549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31iso4217:EURxbrli:shares549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31iso4217:EUR549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omvgroup:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omvgroup:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omvgroup:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omvgroup:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omvgroup:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omvgroup:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31omvgroup:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31omvgroup:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31omvgroup:HybridCapitalMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31omvgroup:RevenueReservesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31omvgroup:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31omvgroup:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31omvgroup:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31omvgroup:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862020-12-31549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31omvgroup:ShareOfOtherComprIncomeOfEquityAccountedInvestmentsMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300V62YJ9HTLRI4862021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Contents
  • Part 1: Annual Report of the Group – containing:
  • 4
  • Directors’ Report
  • 72
  • Auditor’s Report
  • 82
  • Consolidated Financial Statement and Notes
  • Part 2: Annual Report of OMV Aktiengesellschaft – containing:
  • 209
  • Directors’ Report
  • 220
  • Auditor’s Report
  • 224
  • Financial Statements and Notes
  • Part 3: Abbreviations and Definitions – containing:
  • 256
  • Abbreviations and Definitions
  • Part 4: Declaration of the Executive Board – containing:
  • 260
  • Declaration according to § 124 (1) BörseG 2018
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
 
Directors’ Report
4 — 71
5 — About OMV
8 — Market Outlook
11 — Strategy
18 — Sustainability
24 — Health, Safety, Security, and Environment
27 — Employees
30 — OMV Group Business Year
42 — Chemicals & Materials
50 — Refining & Marketing
55 — Exploration & Production
62 — Outlook
63 — Risk Management
68 — Other Information
About OMV
OMV produces and markets oil and gas as well as chemical products and solutions in a responsible way and develops innovative solutions with a special focus on circular economy. In 2022, Group sales amounted to EUR 62 bn. With a year-end market capitalization of around EUR 16 bn, OMV is one of Austria’s largest listed industrial companies. The majority of its roughly 22,300 employees work at its integrated European sites.
Our purpose
Our business segments
Our new corporate structure
For more information about the new corporate structure and the Strategy 2030, see the chapter Strategy.
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Market Outlook
Inflation and significant reductions in the availability of Russian commodities, especially natural gas, in Europe following the removal of almost all Russian supply to the region, were the key causes of a substantial increase in global energy prices in 2022, leading to the “first global energy crisis” as described by the IEA. This has amplified the incentive for Europe to further diversify and decarbonize its energy supply. High prices, in particular for gas and electricity, have put the focus back on security of supply.
World total primary energy supply4
In EJ
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: IEA World Energy Outlook 2022
Despite these factors long term assumptions remain largely unchanged. For example, the expectation that advanced economies will see the most notable negative growth trends for fossil fuels over the medium and long term remain in place. The EU sees faster declines in oil demand than any other large country or region except Japan in the IEA’s projections. The CAGR of EU oil consumption for 2021–2030 is –2% in the STEPS, falling to –3.8% in the Announced Pledges Scenario (APS). China, the engine of global oil demand growth over the last two decades, sees a CAGR on oil demand of less than 1% up to 2030 even in the STEPS.
Global petrochemicals1 demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company
1 Ethylene and propylene
Oil demand for chemical production is expected to increase, primarily originating from rising demand in emerging markets and closely linked to GDP development. By 2030, oil demand for chemical production will rise by about 2% per year. Approximately 80% of chemical and plastic demand growth will be concentrated in emerging markets, mainly Asia, until 2030 and beyond. This region represents most of the global population growth and the corresponding potential for improving living standards. For mature markets such as Europe, North America, and Japan, demand growth is anticipated to remain healthy in the long term, in line with economic development, but growth rates are expected to slow.
Global virgin polyolefin demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company
Global recycled polyolefin demand
In mn t
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Source: Chemical Market Analytics by OPIS, a Dow Jones Company
For details on climate change-related risks and their management, see the chapter Risk Management and Note 2 of the Consolidated Financial Statements, as well as the OMV Sustainability Report.
Strategy
OMV’s goal is to transform from an integrated oil, gas, and chemicals company into a leader in innovative sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, leveraging opportunities in the circular economy. The Group aims to become a net-zero emissions company by 2050 for all three scopes of greenhouse gas emissions. By taking this path, OMV expects to deliver an operating cash flow excluding net working capital effects of around EUR 6 bn by 2025 and at least EUR 7 bn by 2030, a ROACE of at least 12%, and to grow the distributions to its shareholders. Re-inventing essentials for sustainable living is OMV’s purpose.5
Strategic cornerstones
2030 strategic priorities
Chemicals & Materials (C&M)
2030 strategic priorities
Key growth initiatives include:
Fuels & Feedstock (F&F)
Strategic priorities
Energy
2030 strategic priorities

Decarbonization strategy
2030 strategic priorities
Finance
2030 strategic priorities
To achieve its strategic goal, OMV plans a yearly organic CAPEX of around EUR 3.5 bn for the period 2022–2030. Overall, the Group is allocating more than EUR 13 bn in this period to achieve its ambitious decarbonization targets, which represents around 40% of total organic CAPEX. In addition, OMV will consider inorganic growth in areas of strategic importance. However, this will depend on the Group’s indebtedness headroom. Moreover, the Group’s portfolio of assets can provide options through divestments to accelerate strategy execution when attractive acquisition targets in targeted growth areas become available.
Sustainability
We are committed to building a sustainable world worth living in – for everyone. Sustainability and circularity lie at the center of our Group strategy. We aim to become a net zero business by 2050, accelerate the energy transition, and proactively expedite the transition from a linear to a circular economy. We build positive relationships with our employees, communities, suppliers, and other stakeholders, including by addressing the social and economic effects of the transition to an environmentally sustainable economy. Our Sustainability Framework is built around the three pillars Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG).
OMV’s sustainability commitments and targets
Climate Change
Natural Resources Management

Health, Safety, and Security
People
Ethical Business Practices
Climate Change
Business principles and social responsibility performance
Business ethics and compliance
Supplier Compliance
Human Rights
Community Relations and Development
For more information about OMV’s Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) ratings and the indices in which OMV is included, see the chapter OMV on the Capital Markets.
For management approaches and performance details for all material topics, see the stand-alone OMV Sustainability Report. This report also serves as the separate consolidated non-financial report of OMV Aktiengesellschaft in accordance with section 267a of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB).
Health, Safety, Security, and Environment
Health, safety, security, and protecting the environment are key values at OMV. The integrity of OMV’s operating facilities, loss prevention, proactive risk management, and climate change mitigation are essential for attaining OMV’s HSSE vision of “ZERO harm – NO losses.”
HSSE Strategy
Health, safety, and security
Exploration & Production had a TRIR of 1.09 (2021: 0.92). The numbers show that a constant effort is required to minimize the occurrence of incidents. In addition, we encountered 18 High Potential Incidents (HiPos) that could have resulted in serious or fatal injuries under slightly different circumstances. All these incidents were subjected to thorough incident investigations and measures were taken to prevent recurrence. Contractor management continues to be a focus area in our HSSE efforts. Our activities concerning process safety management, and various other initiatives aimed at ensuring the safety and integrity of our facilities, continued in 2022.
OMV Group safety performance
In mn hours worked
2022
2021
Company
Lost-Time Injury Rate
1.11
0.70
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.32
1.18
Contractors
Lost-Time Injury Rate
0.62
0.51
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.19
0.85
Total (Company and contractors)
Lost-Time Injury Rate
0.78
0.57
Total Recordable Injury Rate
1.23
0.96
We updated our proven security management system in 2022, enabling us to anticipate or respond to a broad spectrum of geopolitical, regional, or isolated security incidents. The security risk assessment platform continued to provide real-time oversight of asset risk exposure levels as influenced by geopolitical or security events. Despite various geopolitical and pandemic-related challenges, the Corporate Security department continued to deliver global operational support, governance, and oversight, and will maintain a comparable and effective security strategy to allow OMV to operate despite converging asymmetric threats.
Environmental management
Employees
We know that it is the combined 22,300 employees of OMV who turn the Group’s strategy into results and success. We are proud of what we have achieved together. Trust and pride in the organization fuel our employees’ energy and determination to tackle challenges and to focus on innovative solutions to make us even stronger.
OMV’s People & Culture Strategy
Highlights of 2022
Number of training participants1,2,3
2022
2021
Austria
5,599
5,632
Romania/Rest of Europe
14,659
13,762
Middle East/Africa
664
709
Rest of the world
700
784
Total
21,622
20,887
Money spent on training per region1,2
In EUR
2022
2021
Austria
3,435,294
2,672,471
Romania/Rest of Europe
5,670,768
5,094,527
Middle East/Africa
614,903
342,242
Rest of the world
369,132
243,485
Total
10,090,097
8,352,725
1Excluding conferences and training for external employees
2Excluding DUNATÁR, SapuraOMV, OMV Russia, DYM Solutions, MTM, and Rosier
3Number of employees who received at least one training

Diversity

Employee key figures
Employees
2022
2021
Employees by region
Austria
5,884
5,762
Rest of Europe
14,890
15,074
Middle East & Africa
583
634
Rest of the world
951
964
Total number of employees
22,308
22,434
Diversity
Female
in %
27
27
Male
in %
73
73
Female Executives1
in %
20
15
Number of nationalities
101
101
1 Executives include OMV Senior Vice Presidents, OMV Petrom and Borealis Group Board members
OMV Group Business Year
In 2022, OMV has achieved a strong clean CCS Operating Result of EUR 11.2 bn. Furthermore, cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects remained significant amounting to EUR 9.8 bn, and the organic free cash flow before dividends totaled EUR 4.9 bn. As a consequence, the leverage ratio decreased from 21% at the end of 2021 to 8% at the end of 2022. This financial strength is an excellent basis for OMV’s further strategic development into a leader in sustainable fuels, chemicals and materials while committing to deliver attractive shareholder returns.
Business environment
It was a year of huge volatility in the Brent price. The first half of the year was defined by rapid demand growth, as oil consumption continued to recover from its 2020 lows. This contributed to the price rally in Brent, which peaked in Q2. However, supply was increasingly able to catch up. Non-OPEC supply is thought to have reached almost 67 mbbl/d by Q4/22, a 2 mbbl/d increase over the same quarter in 2021. At the same time, demand growth was starting to top out. High prices have also taken a toll on demand, which is estimated to have fallen in the fourth quarter compared to the previous year. Despite the marked decline in the Brent price in the latter part of 2022 on this softening fundamental picture, the annual average increase came in at around 40%. Industry investments have so far not exhibited any appreciable increase corresponding to the higher oil prices of the last two years.
Crude price (Brent) – monthly average1
In USD/bbl
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
1 ICE Brent generic 1st contract monthly average
Financial review of the year
Key financials
2022
2021
Δ
Sales revenues
in EUR mn
62,298
35,555
75%
Clean CCS Operating Result1
in EUR mn
11,175
5,961
87%
Clean Operating Result Chemicals & Materials1
in EUR mn
1,457
2,224
(34)%
Clean CCS Operating Result Refining & Marketing1
in EUR mn
2,415
945
155%
Clean Operating Result Exploration & Production1
in EUR mn
7,396
2,892
156%
Clean Operating Result Corporate & Other1
in EUR mn
(50)
(62)
19%
Consolidation: elimination of inter-segmental profits
in EUR mn
(43)
(39)
(11)%
Clean CCS Group tax rate
in %
48
36
12
Clean CCS net income1
in EUR mn
5,807
3,710
57%
Clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders of the parent1,2
in EUR mn
4,394
2,866
53%
Clean CCS EPS1
in EUR
13.44
8.77
53%
Special items3
in EUR mn
861
(1,315)
n.m.
thereof Chemicals & Materials
in EUR mn
582
(396)
n.m.
thereof Refining & Marketing
in EUR mn
774
(509)
n.m.
thereof Exploration & Production
in EUR mn
(460)
(398)
(16)%
thereof Corporate & Other
in EUR mn
(36)
(12)
(198)%
CCS effects: inventory holding gains/(losses)
in EUR mn
210
418
(50)%
Operating Result Group
in EUR mn
12,246
5,065
142%
Operating Result Chemicals & Materials
in EUR mn
2,039
1,828
12%
Operating Result Refining & Marketing
in EUR mn
3,392
451
n.m.
Operating Result Exploration & Production
in EUR mn
6,936
2,910
138%
Operating Result Corporate & Other
in EUR mn
(86)
(74)
(16)%
Consolidation: elimination of inter-segmental profits
in EUR mn
(35)
(51)
31%
Net financial result
in EUR mn
(1,481)
(194)
n.m.
Group tax rate
in %
52
42
10
Net income
in EUR mn
5,175
2,804
85%
Net income attributable to stockholders of the parent2
in EUR mn
3,634
2,093
74%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
in EUR
11.12
6.40
74%
Cash flow from operating activities
in EUR mn
7,758
7,017
11%
Free cash flow before dividends
in EUR mn
5,792
5,196
11%
Free cash flow after dividends
in EUR mn
4,333
4,199
3%
Organic free cash flow before dividends
in EUR mn
4,891
4,536
8%
Organic free cash flow after dividends
in EUR mn
3,432
3,539
(3)%
Gearing ratio excluding leases
in %
3
22
(19)
Leverage ratio
in %
8
21
(14)
Capital expenditure4
in EUR mn
4,201
2,691
56%
Organic capital expenditure5
in EUR mn
3,711
2,650
40%
Clean CCS ROACE
in %
19
13
6
ROACE
in %
17
10
7
Note: As of 2022, the gas business, previously reported in Refining & Marketing, was split into Gas Marketing Western Europe reported under Exploration & Production, and Gas & Power Eastern Europe reported under Refining & Marketing. For comparison only, 2021 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects; further information can be found in Note 4 – Segment Reporting – of the Consolidated Financial Statements
2 After deducting net income attributable to hybrid capital owners and net income attributable to non-controlling interests
3 The disclosure of special items is considered appropriate in order to facilitate the analysis of the ordinary business performance. To reflect comparable figures, certain items affecting the result are added back or deducted. Special items from equity-accounted companies and temporary hedging effects for material transactions are included.
4 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
5 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized exploration and appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.
Notes to key financials
Clean CCS Operating Result
Special items and CCS effects
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Δ
Clean CCS Operating Result1
11,175
5,961
87%
Special items
861
(1,315)
n.m.
thereof:
personnel restructuring
(8)
(30)
75%
thereof:
unscheduled depreciation/write-ups
58
(1,297)
n.m.
thereof:
asset disposal
724
223
n.m.
thereof:
other
87
(210)
n.m.
CCS effects: inventory holding gains/(losses)
210
418
(50)%
Operating Result Group
12,246
5,065
142%
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects
Clean CCS Operating Result
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Clean CCS Group tax rate
In %
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders of the parent
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Leverage ratio & Gearing ratio excl. leases
In %
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Clean CCS ROACE
In %
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Cash flow from operating activities excl. net working capital effects
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Organic free cash flow
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Organic capital expenditure
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Capital Expenditure (CAPEX)9
Total CAPEX
In EUR mn
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Capital expenditure
In EUR mn
2022
2021
∆
Total capital expenditure
4,201
2,691
56%
+/– Changes in the consolidated Group and other adjustments
(47)
(33)
(41)%
– Investments in financial assets
(490)
(33)
n.m.
Additions according to statement of non-current assets (intangible and tangible assets)
3,664
2,624
40%
+/– Non-cash changes1
(721)
(127)
n.m.
Cash outflow from investments in intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
2,943
2,497
18%
+ Cash outflow from investments, loans and other financial assets
736
382
93%
Investments as shown in the cash flow statement
3,679
2,879
28%
1 Non-cash changes mainly impacted by new leases for the construction of the new propane dehydrogenation plant in Belgium by Borealis

Notes to the cash flow statement
Summarized cash flow statement 
In EUR mn
2022
2021
∆
Cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects
9,843
8,897
11%
Cash flow from operating activities
7,758
7,017
11%
Cash flow from investing activities
(1,966)
(1,820)
(8)%
Free cash flow
5,792
5,196
11%
Cash flow from financing activities
(2,660)
(2,977)
11%
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
(72)
(25)
n.m.
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
3,060
2,195
39%
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
5,064
2,869
77%
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
8,124
5,064
60%
thereof cash disclosed within assets held for sale
35
14
n.m.
Cash and cash equivalents presented in the consolidated statement of financial position
8,090
5,050
60%
Free cash flow after dividends
4,333
4,199
3%
Notes to the income statement
Summarized income statement
In EUR mn (unless otherwise stated)
2022
2021
Δ
Sales revenues
62,298
35,555
75%
Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
2,512
1,533
64%
Total revenues and other income
64,811
37,087
75%
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
(39,298)
(20,257)
94%
Production and operating expenses incl. production and similar taxes
(6,205)
(4,302)
44%
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
(2,484)
(3,750)
(34)%
Selling, distribution and administrative expenses
(2,689)
(2,746)
(2)%
Exploration expenses
(250)
(280)
(11)%
Other operating expenses
(1,639)
(688)
n.m.
Operating Result
12,246
5,065
n.m.
Net financial result
(1,481)
(194)
n.m.
Profit before tax
10,765
4,870
n.m.
Taxes on income and profit
(5,590)
(2,066)
n.m.
Net income for the year
5,175
2,804
85%
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
71
94
(25)%
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
1,470
617
n.m.
Net income attributable to stockholders of the parent
3,634
2,093
74%
Effective tax rate (%)
52
42
10
Sales to third parties 2022 (2021)
In EUR mn if not otherwise stated (prior year)
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'

Total not consolidated sales 2022 (2021)
In EUR mn if not otherwise stated (prior year)
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Other operating income increased from EUR 933 mn in 2021 to EUR 1,644 mn. 2022 was mainly impacted by EUR 409 mn gains from the sale of the filling station business in Germany, EUR 341 mn gains from the successful listing of Borouge PLC on ADX (the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange), insurance income of around EUR 200 mn recognized with respect to the incident in the Schwechat refinery in June 2022 and higher operating foreign exchange gains. For further details, please refer to the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 6 – Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments).
Net income from equity-accounted investments increased from EUR 600 mn in 2021 to EUR 869 mn in 2022 mainly due to the positive contribution of Abu Dhabi Oil Refining, partially offset by a lower result from Borouge investments, mostly as a result of lower polyethylene and polypropylene prices.

Net financial result decreased from (194) mn in 2021 to (1,481) mn in 2022. This development was mainly related to the impairment of the Nord Stream 2 loan in the amount of EUR (1,004) mn and the fair value adjustment of investments in Russia in the amount of EUR (370) mn. For further details, please refer to the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ”Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions,” and Note 18 – Financial assets). These effects were partly offset by the improved foreign exchange result and the increased net interest result attributable mostly to higher interest income on cash deposits.
Notes to the statement of financial position
Summarized statement of financial position
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Δ
Assets
Non-current assets
32,384
33,724
(4)%
Current assets
22,369
18,595
20%
Assets held for sale
1,676
1,479
13%
Equity and liabilities
Equity
26,628
21,996
21%
Non-current liabilities
15,607
17,216
(9)%
Current liabilities
13,567
13,677
(1)%
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
626
909
(31)%
Total assets/equity and liabilities
56,429
53,798
5%
Chemicals & Materials
In the Chemicals & Materials segment, OMV is one of the world’s leading providers of advanced and circular polyolefin solutions and a European market leader in base chemicals, fertilizers10, and plastics recycling. The Company supplies services and products to customers around the globe through Borealis and its two joint ventures: Borouge (with ADNOC, based in the UAE and Singapore) and Baystar (with TotalEnergies, based in the United States).
At a glance
2022
2021
∆
Clean Operating Result
in EUR mn
1,457
2,224
(34)%
thereof Borealis excluding JVs
in EUR mn
967
1,437
(33)%
thereof Borealis JVs
in EUR mn
332
534
(38)%
Special items
in EUR mn
582
(396)
n.m.
Operating Result
in EUR mn
2,039
1,828
12%
Capital expenditure1
in EUR mn
1,896
835
127%
Ethylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
560
468
20%
Propylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
534
453
18%
Polyethylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
390
582
(33)%
Polypropylene indicator margin Europe
in EUR/t
486
735
(34)%
Utilization rate steam crackers Europe
74%
90%
(16)
Polyolefin sales volumes
in mn t
5.66
5.93
(5)%
thereof polyethylene sales volumes excl. JVs
in mn t
1.69
1.82
(7)%
thereof polypropylene sales volumes excl. JVs
in mn t
1.84
2.13
(13)%
thereof polyethylene sales volumes JVs2
in mn t
1.25
1.25
(0)%
thereof polypropylene sales volumes JVs2
in mn t
0.88
0.74
19%
Note: Following the successful listing of 10% of the total issued share capital of Borouge PLC on June 3, 2022, Borealis now holds a 36% stake in Borouge PLC, thus lowering financial and operational contributions as of the date of listing.
1 Capital expenditure including acquisitions, notably, 2022 included an equity injection to Borouge 4 of EUR 0.4 bn
2 Pro-rata volumes of at-equity consolidated companies
Financial performance

Business overview
Base chemicals
Polyolefins
Renewables and circular chemicals
Fertilizers, melamine, and technical nitrogen products
Joint ventures
Borouge (Borealis 36%, ADNOC 54%, free float 10%)
Baystar (Borealis 50%, TotalEnergies 50%)

Growth projects
Borouge
Baystar
Kallo

Innovation and new technologies
Digitalization
Refining & Marketing
OMV’s Refining & Marketing business refines and markets fuels and natural gas. It operates three inland refineries in Europe and holds a strong market position in the areas where its refineries are located, serving a strong branded retail network and commercial customers. In the Middle East, it owns 15% of ADNOC Refining and ADNOC Global Trading.
At a glance
2022
2021
∆
Clean CCS Operating Result1
in EUR mn
2,415
945
155%
thereof ADNOC Refining & Trading
in EUR mn
350
(11)
n.m.
thereof Gas & Power Eastern Europe
in EUR mn
605
188
n.m.
Special items
in EUR mn
774
(924)
n.m.
CCS effects: inventory holding gains/(losses)1
in EUR mn
202
430
(53)%
Operating Result
in EUR mn
3,392
451
n.m.
Capital expenditure2
in EUR mn
821
633
30%
OMV refining indicator margin Europe based on Brent3,4
in USD/bbl
14.71
3.66
n.m.
Utilization rate refineries Europe
73%
88%
(15)
Fuels and other sales volumes Europe
in mn t
15.51
16.34
(5)%
thereof retail sales volumes
in mn t
6.16
6.40
(4)%
Note: As of 2022, the gas business was split into Gas Marketing Western Europe reported under Exploration & Production, and Gas & Power Eastern Europe reported under Refining & Marketing. Previously, the gas business was fully reflected in Refining & Marketing. For comparison only, 2021 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Adjusted for special items and CCS effects; further information can be found in Note 4 – Segment Reporting – of the Consolidated Financial Statements
2 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
3 As of Q2/22, the refining indicator margin reflects the change in the crude oil reference price from Urals to Brent at OMV Petrom. For comparison only, 2021 figures are presented based on the new calculation logic.
4 Actual refining margins realized by OMV may vary from the OMV refining indicator margin due to factors including different crude oil slate, product yield, and operating conditions.
Financial performance
Business overview
The Refining & Marketing business segment refines crude oil and other feedstocks, and markets fuels as well as natural gas and power. Its activities include Refining, Supply and Trading, Commercial, Retail, and Gas & Power Eastern Europe. OMV owns a total refining capacity of around 500 kbbl/d, with three wholly owned refineries in Europe and a 15% share in ADNOC Refining and ADNOC Global Trading. In Europe, refining activities are highly integrated with marketing to serve a strong branded retail network and a broad base of commercial customers. Total fuels and other sales volumes Europe amounted to 15.51 mn t in 2022. The strongly branded retail network comprising 1,803 filling stations accounts for around 40% of the sales volumes, while commercial customers are mainly from industrial transportation and construction sectors and account for the remaining sales volumes. In the Gas & Power Eastern Europe business, OMV Petrom operates a gas-fired power plant in Romania and is engaged in gas and power sales.
Refining including product supply and sales
ADNOC Refining & Trading
In comparison to 2021, in 2022 the ADNOC Refining business benefitted from a higher margin environment and improved operational performance. With the same ownership structure as ADNOC Refining, ADNOC Global Trading (AGT) trades the majority of ADNOC Refining’s export volumes of products and supplies non-domestic crudes, condensates, and other liquids for processing.
Refining capacities 2022
In kbbl/d
Schwechat (Austria)
204
Burghausen (Germany)
79
Petrobrazi (Romania)
86
ADNOC Refining (United Arab Emirates)1
138
Total
507
1 Equivalent to OMV‘s 15% share in ADNOC Refining
Retail
Total sales partially recovered to 6.1 mn t, equivalent to approximately 7.6 bn l, strongly supported by an ongoing growing cards business. At the end of the year, the network comprised 1,803 filling stations (2021: 2,088). OMV especially benefitted from its proven multi-brand strategy in this challenging price environment. The OMV brand is positioned as a premium brand, with VIVA representing a strong shop, gastronomy, and service offering, while the unmanned Avanti brand in Austria and the Petrom brand in Romania serve price-sensitive customer groups. Sales of OMV’s premium-brand fuels MaxxMotion have been under pressure due to the overall consumer price environment, but still contributed to the overall Retail result as a high margin product. The non-fuel business, including VIVA convenience stores and car washes, continued to grow and outperformed 2021. In Austria and Slovakia, a new third-party store partnership with REWE has been successfully introduced. In multiple countries, the loyalty system has been successfully upgraded by utilizing state-of-the-art digital solutions.
Gas & Power Eastern Europe
Nord Stream 2
Innovation and new technologies

Digitalization
Exploration & Production
In the Exploration & Production business segment, OMV boosted value delivery and cash generation from the portfolio of oil and gas assets, while building up a dedicated Low Carbon Business unit in line with the ongoing energy transition and to support the OMV Group’s transformation.
At a glance
2022
2021
Δ
Clean Operating Result
in EUR mn
7,396
2,892
156%
thereof Gas Marketing Western Europe
in EUR mn
(300)
55
n.m.
Special items
in EUR mn
(460)
18
n.m.
Operating Result
in EUR mn
6,936
2,910
138%
Capital expenditure1
in EUR mn
1,443
1,194
21%
Exploration expenditure
in EUR mn
202
210
(4)%
Exploration expenses
in EUR mn
250
281
(11)%
Production cost
in USD/boe
8.20
6.67
23%
Total hydrocarbon production
in kboe/d
392
486
(19)%
Total hydrocarbon sales volumes
in kboe/d
379
462
(18)%
Proved reserves as of December 31
in mn boe
1,037
1,295
(20)%
Average Brent price
in USD/bbl
101.32
70.91
43%
Average realized crude oil price2,3
in USD/bbl
95.04
65.60
45%
Average realized natural gas price2,4
in EUR/MWh
53.78
16.49
n.m.
Note: As of 2022, the gas business was split into Gas Marketing Western Europe reported under Exploration & Production, and Gas & Power Eastern Europe reported under Refining & Marketing. Previously, the gas business was fully reflected in Refining & Marketing. For comparison only, 2021 figures are presented in the new structure.
1 Capital expenditure including acquisitions
2 Average realized prices include hedging effects.
3 As of Q2/22, the transfer price at OMV Petrom between the E&P segment and the R&M segment is based on Brent instead of Urals. Previous figures have not been restated.
4 The average realized gas price is converted to MWh using a standardized calorific value across the portfolio of 10.8 MWh for 1,000 cubic meters of natural gas.
Financial performance
Capital expenditure including capitalized E&A was raised to EUR 1,443 mn in 2022 (2021: EUR 1,194 mn), rebounding from the previous austerity-induced level. Organic capital expenditure was primarily directed at projects in Romania, New Zealand, and Norway. Exploration expenditure was EUR 202 mn in 2022, and was thus broadly on a similar level compared to 2021. It was mainly related to activities in Malaysia, Romania, and Norway.

Production
2022
2021
Oil and NGL
Natural gas¹
Total
Oil and NGL
Natural gas¹
Total
in mn bbl
in bcf
in mn boe
in mn boe
in mn bbl
in bcf
in mn boe
in mn boe
Romania²
20.9
122.0
22.6
43.5
22.4
129.9
24.0
46.4
Austria
3.3
19.7
3.3
6.6
3.6
20.6
3.4
7.0
Kazakhstan²
–
–
–
–
0.7
0.7
0.1
0.8
Norway
14.7
102.2
17.0
31.7
15.3
102.3
17.0
32.3
Libya
10.4
–
–
10.4
12.0
–
–
12.0
Tunisia
0.9
14.7
2.4
3.4
0.9
17.3
2.9
3.8
Yemen
0.6
–
–
0.6
1.1
–
–
1.1
Kurdistan Region of Iraq
1.0
15.8
2.6
3.6
1.0
15.6
2.6
3.6
United Arab Emirates
15.4
–
–
15.4
10.8
–
–
10.8
New Zealand
3.0
47.1
7.8
10.8
3.5
51.8
8.6
12.1
Malaysia²
0.6
60.0
10.0
10.6
1.7
64.5
10.8
12.4
Russia
–
37.7
6.3
6.3
–
210.6
35.1
35.1
Total
70.8
419.2
72.1
143.0
72.9
613.2
104.6
177.5
1 To convert natural gas from cf to boe, the following conversion factor was applied in all countries: 1 boe = 6,000 cf. In Romania, the following factor was used: 1 boe = 5,400 cf.
2 The figures above include 100% of all fully consolidated companies.
Portfolio developments
Central and Eastern Europe
Middle East and Africa
North Sea
In Norway, several new production wells have come on stream.
On Gullfaks, nine wells were delivered. The Gudrun Phase 2 Improved Oil Recovery (IOR) project was completed. This project consists of one infill well, two water production wells, and two water injectors. Infill drilling on Edvard Grieg was completed during 2022 and all five wells from the Solveig field are now producing toward the Edvard Grieg platform.
The Hywind Tampen offshore wind project is now delivering renewable wind power to the Gullfaks field.
Asia-Pacific
Key projects
Neptun (Romania, OMV 50%)
Other major projects (Romania, OMV 100%)
Umm Lulu and SARB (United Arab Emirates, OMV 20%)
Ghasha concession (United Arab Emirates, OMV 5%)
The Ghasha concession is being developed as three projects in parallel, namely Hail & Ghasha, the Dalma project (containing several fields in the Dalma area), and the Deep Gas Development (also containing several fields). The Hail & Ghasha megaproject reached several milestones in 2022, with four out of the eleven artificial islands being completed.
Khor Mor (KRI, OMV 10%)
Gullfaks (Norway, OMV 19%)
Gudrun (Norway, OMV 24%)
Berling (Hades/Iris) (Norway, OMV 30%)
SK408 (Malaysia, OMV 40%)
Māui A Crestal Infill (New Zealand, OMV 100%)
Māui B IRF Phase 3 (New Zealand, OMV 100%)
Exploration and appraisal highlights
Reserves development
Gas supply, marketing, and trading
Gas logistics
Low Carbon Business
Innovation and new technologies
Digitalization
Outlook
Market environment
Group
Chemicals & Materials
Fuels & Feedstock
Organic CAPEX in Fuels & Feedstock is forecast at around EUR 1.0 bn in 2023 (2022: EUR 0.8 bn).
Energy
Exploration and Appraisal (E&A) expenditure is expected to be between EUR 200 mn and EUR 250 mn (2022: EUR 202 mn).
For information about the longer-term outlook, see the Strategy chapter.
Risk Management
As an international oil, gas, and chemicals company with operations extending from hydrocarbon exploration and production through to the trading and marketing of mineral oil products, chemical products, and natural gas, OMV is exposed to a variety of risks – including market and financial risks, operational risks, and strategic risks. The Group’s risk management processes focus on the identification, assessment, and evaluation of such risks and their impact on the Group’s financial stability and profitability. The objective of these activities is to actively manage risks in the context of the Group’s risk appetite and defined risk tolerance levels in order to achieve OMV’s long-term strategic goals.
Enterprise-Wide Risk Management

Financial Risk Management
Management of commodity price risk, FX risk, European Emission Allowances
Management of interest rate risk
Management of credit risk
Operational risks
The nature of OMV’s business operations exposes the Group to various health, safety, security, and environmental (HSSE) risks. Such risks include the potential impact of natural disasters, as well as process safety and personal security events. Other operational risks comprise risks related to the delivery of capital projects or legal/regulatory non-compliance. All operational risks are identified, analyzed, monitored, and mitigated in accordance with the Group’s defined risk management process. Control and mitigation of assessed risks take place at all organizational levels using clearly defined risk policies and responsibilities. The key Group risks are governed centrally to ensure the Group’s ability to meet planning objectives through corporate directives, including those relating to health, safety, security, environment, legal matters, compliance, human resources, and sustainability.
Project risks
OMV may experience operational, political, technological, or other risks beyond its control, both of its own and of its contractual partners, which may delay or hinder the progress of its projects.
By way of example, the execution of major onshore and offshore projects in Romania, Norway, or the UAE may be affected by changes to the respective regulatory or fiscal frameworks, by the unavailability of contractors, or the lack of qualified staff. Project costs may be negatively impacted by price inflation, labor shortages, or the disruption or reorganization of supply chains. Projects, in particular in recycling and sustainable fuels and feedstocks, may be affected by insufficient availability of required feedstock supply, by the inability to commercially scale up new technologies, or by the lack of regulatory clarity. In new business areas in particular, OMV may more often invest through partnerships and joint ventures, which may expose the Company to increased governance and credit risks and may negatively impact project execution. The effect of any of these risks may have a material adverse impact on OMV’s business, results of operations, and financial condition.
ESG risk
OMV places special emphasis on five Sustainability focus areas: Climate Change; Natural Resources Management; People; Ethical Business Practices; and Health, Safety, and Security.
OMV Executive Board members regularly (at least quarterly) discuss current and upcoming environmental, climate, and energy-related policies and regulations, related developments in the fuels, chemicals, and natural gas markets, the financial implications of carbon emissions trading obligations, the status of innovation project implementation, and progress on achieving sustainability-related targets. OMV focuses on assessing the potential vulnerabilities of the Company to climate change (e.g., water deficiency, droughts, floods, landslides), the impact of the Company on the environment, and the mitigation actions that will ensure a successful transition to a low-carbon environment (e.g., carbon emission reductions, compliance with new regulatory requirements). The short- and mid-term physical vulnerabilities related to climate change are identified and reported in the EWRM process; they do not exceed OMV’s reporting threshold. Additionally, OMV has performed a robust climate and vulnerability assessment for most of its main assets to identify its resilience to physical risks related to climate change using the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) scenarios corresponding to the time horizon suggested by the EU taxonomy.
OMV’s operations impact our employees and the communities where we operate. As a signatory to the United Nations Global Compact, OMV follows the Human Rights Due Diligence Process, including the assessment of the human rights risk associated with our current and future business activities, and taking risk management actions. This ongoing process makes use of external resources and expertise, and includes external stakeholders, in particular impacted groups.
In July 2022, upon becoming aware that the authorities were conducting an investigation into alleged human trafficking practices by a (sub)contractor at the propane dehydrogenation plant construction site in Kallo (Belgium), Borealis immediately offered support and provided all requested information to the authorities, in full transparency. Borealis immediately suspended and later terminated all contracts with the respective (sub)contractor. Borealis has zero tolerance for any malpractice and puts stringent measures in place to mitigate related risks. After careful consideration, Borealis granted the majority of the works to a different contractor and implemented thorough social controls at the Kallo construction site. Work on the construction site gradually increased from October 2022. The prolonged standstill and gradual restart of the project might affect the project timeline.
IT risks

Strategic risks
Geopolitical and regulatory risks
As a direct consequence of the energy crisis in Europe, regulatory measures like price caps, subsidy schemes, and the EU solidarity contribution are being implemented in some of the countries OMV is active in. New regulatory and fiscal interventions may also impact the financial position of the OMV Group. The Council Regulation (EU) 2022/1854 introduced a solidarity contribution, which was transposed into the local legislation of the Member States by the end of 2022 and applies to 2022 and/or 2023. It represents a contribution of surplus profits of companies operating in the crude petroleum, natural gas, coal, and refinery sectors. It is calculated based on the taxable profits of those companies, as determined under national tax rules, that are more than 20% higher than the average taxable profits generated in the period 2018 to 2021. Based on the legislation in Austria, it is expected that two Austrian entities of the OMV Group will be subject to the solidarity contribution (Energy Crisis Contribution) for the second half of 2022. Romania transposed this regulation via GEO 186/2022, approved and published in December 2022. This Government Emergency Ordinance (GEO) will subsequently follow the parliamentary approval process, so it may be subject to change. Based on OMV Petrom’s 2022 accounts and the provisions of this Emergency Ordinance, OMV Petrom is not subject to the EU solidarity contribution for the fiscal year 2022, having less than 75% of its turnover in the defined areas: extraction of crude, extraction of natural gas, extraction of coal, and refining business. No solidarity contribution is expected for OMV Group entities in Germany for the year 2022 either.

Macroeconomic risks
Climate change-related risks
Business transformation risks
OMV’s transformation into a leading provider of sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, as well as sustainable energy solutions, is influenced by a variety of uncertainties. Such risks comprise the availability of skilled employees, technology and scale-up risks, availability of sustainable feedstock in sufficient quality and quantity, and governance risks related to joint ventures and partnerships.

Personnel risks
For further details on risk management and the use of financial instruments, please refer to Note 28 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.
For further details on climate change-related risks and their management, see the OMV Sustainability Report, as well as Note 2 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.
For further details on health, safety, security, and environmental risks, please refer to the chapter Health, Safety, Security, and Environment in the Directors’ Report.
For further details on project-related risks and their management, see the OMV EMTN Prospectus dated June 17, 2022.
Other Information
Information required by section 243a of the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (Austrian Commercial Code)
7.a) As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014, expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025, to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Annual General Meeting also authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to
In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
7.b) On June 2, 2021, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a Number 7 of the Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.
On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn each:
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On June 19, 2018, OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2022, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
The results of those audits are presented to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board. For the main “end-to-end” processes (e.g., purchase-to-pay, order-to-cash), Group-wide Minimum Control Requirements are defined. Based on a defined time plan, the implementation and the effectiveness are being monitored. The establishment of Group-wide standards for the preparation of annual and interim financial statements by means of the corporate IFRS Accounting Manual is also regulated by an internal corporate regulation. The Group uses a comprehensive risk management system. The essential processes of the financial reporting system have been identified and analyzed. In addition, the effectiveness of the risk management system is regularly evaluated by external auditors. The results of the evaluation are reported to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board.
Subsequent events
Please refer to Note 37 in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

  • Alfred Stern m.p.
    Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
    Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
    Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy
Auditor’s Report14
Report on the Consolidated Financial Statements
Audit Opinion
OMV Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna,
Basis for Opinion

Key Audit Matters

Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Key Audit Matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Other Information

Responsibilities of Management and of the Audit Committee for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
We communicate with the Audit Committee regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Comments on the Directors’ Report for the Group
Opinion
Statement
Additional information in accordance with article 10 EU regulation
Responsible Austrian Certified Public Accountant
 
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS AND NOTES
82 — 206
84 — Consolidated Income Statement for 2022
85 — Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for 2022
86 — Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of December 31, 2022
88 — Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for 2022
90 — Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for 2022
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
91 — Basis of Preparation and Accounting Policies
109 — Segment Reporting
114 — Notes to the Income Statement
124 — Notes to the Statement of Financial Position
161 — Supplementary Information on the Financial Position
180 — Other Information
197 — Oil and Gas Reserve Estimation and Disclosures (unaudited)
206 — Executive Board
Consolidated Income Statement for 2022
Consolidated Income Statement
In EUR mn
Note
2022
2021
Sales revenues
4, 5
62,298
35,555
Other operating income
6
1,644
933
Net income from equity-accounted investments
6, 16
869
600
Total revenues and other income
64,811
37,087
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
17
(39,298)
(20,257)
Production and operating expenses
(4,542)
(3,645)
Production and similar taxes
(1,663)
(658)
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
7
(2,484)
(3,750)
Selling, distribution and administrative expenses
(2,689)
(2,746)
Exploration expenses
7, 8
(250)
(280)
Other operating expenses
9
(1,639)
(688)
Operating Result
12,246
5,065
Dividend income
31
11
19
Interest income
11, 31
269
161
Interest expenses
11, 31
(417)
(334)
Other financial income and expenses
11, 31
(1,345)
(40)
Net financial result
(1,481)
(194)
Profit before tax
10,765
4,870
Taxes on income and profit
12
(5,590)
(2,066)
Net income for the year
5,175
2,804
thereof attributable to stockholders of the parent
3,634
2,093
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
71
94
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
1,470
617
Basic Earnings Per Share in EUR
13
11.12
6.40
Diluted Earnings Per Share in EUR
13
11.11
6.40
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
for 2022
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
In EUR mn
Note
2022
2021
Net income for the year
5,175
2,804
Currency translation differences
603
946
Gains/(losses) arising during the year
21
250
883
Reclassification of (gains)/losses to the income statement
3, 6, 9
354
63
Gains/(losses) on hedges
28
40
210
Gains/(losses) arising during the year
377
386
Reclassification of (gains)/losses to the income statement
(338)
(176)
Share of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investments
16
0
0
Total of items that may be reclassified (“recycled”) subsequently to
the income statement
643
1,156
Remeasurement gains/(losses) on defined benefit plans
23
263
53
Gains/(losses) on equity investments
18
2
(1)
Gains/(losses) on hedges that are subsequently transferred to the carrying
amount of the hedged item
28
(67)
17
Share of other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investments
16
6
(0)
Total of items that will not be reclassified (“recycled”) subsequently to
the income statement
204
69
Income taxes relating to items that may be reclassified (“recycled”)
subsequently to the income statement
(5)
(41)
Income taxes relating to items that will not be reclassified (“recycled”)
subsequently to the income statement
(26)
8
Total income taxes relating to components of other comprehensive income
21
(30)
(33)
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
21
817
1,192
Total comprehensive income for the year
5,992
3,996
thereof attributable to stockholders of the parent
4,381
3,164
thereof attributable to hybrid capital owners
71
94
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests
1,540
739
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
as of December 31, 2022
Assets
In EUR mn
Note
2022
2021
Intangible assets
14
2,510
3,161
Property, plant and equipment
15
19,317
18,569
Equity-accounted investments
16
7,294
6,887
Other financial assets
18
1,999
3,730
Other assets
19
115
113
Deferred taxes
25
1,150
1,265
Non-current assets
32,384
33,724
Inventories
17
4,834
3,150
Trade receivables
18
4,222
4,518
Other financial assets
18
3,929
5,148
Income tax receivables
97
107
Other assets
19
1,198
621
Cash and cash equivalents
26
8,090
5,050
Current assets
22,369
18,595
Assets held for sale
20
1,676
1,479
Total assets
56,429
53,798
Equity and Liabilities
In EUR mn
Note
2022
2021
Share capital
327
327
Hybrid capital
2,483
2,483
Reserves
16,339
12,695
Equity of stockholders of the parent
19,149
15,505
Non-controlling interests
22
7,478
6,491
Total equity
21
26,628
21,996
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
23
997
1,299
Bonds
24
6,030
7,275
Lease liabilities
24
1,322
887
Other interest-bearing debts
24
1,359
1,415
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
23
3,714
3,683
Other provisions
23
377
643
Other financial liabilities
24
489
587
Other liabilities
24
124
118
Deferred taxes
25
1,194
1,309
Non-current liabilities
15,607
17,216
Trade payables
24
5,259
4,860
Bonds
24
1,290
795
Lease liabilities
24
155
131
Other interest-bearing debts
24
128
350
Income tax liabilities
2,449
1,301
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
23
82
72
Other provisions
23
505
360
Other financial liabilities
24
2,172
4,367
Other liabilities
24
1,527
1,440
Current liabilities
13,567
13,677
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
20
626
909
Total equity and liabilities
56,429
53,798

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for 2022
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2022¹
In EUR mn
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Hybrid
capital
Revenue
reserves
Currency
translation
differences
January 1, 2022
327
1,514
2,483
12,008
(910)
Net income for the year
—
—
—
3,705
—
Other comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
206
543
Total comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
3,911
543
Dividend distribution and hybrid coupon
—
—
—
(847)
—
Share-based payments
—
4
—
—
—
Increase/(decrease) in non-controlling interests
—
—
—
5
(2)
Reclassification of cash flow hedges to balance sheet
—
—
—
—
—
December 31, 2022
327
1,517
2,483
15,076
(370)
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity in 2021¹
In EUR mn
Share
capital
Capital
reserves
Hybrid
capital
Revenue
reserves
Currency
translation
differences
January 1, 2021
327
1,506
3,228
10,502
(1,785)
Net income for the year
—
—
—
2,187
—
Other comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
61
875
Total comprehensive income for the year
—
—
—
2,248
875
Dividend distribution and hybrid coupon
—
—
—
(699)
—
Changes in hybrid capital
—
—
(745)
(43)
—
Share-based payments
—
8
—
—
—
Increase/(decrease) in non-controlling interests
—
—
—
—
—
Reclassification of cash flow hedges to balance sheet
—
—
—
—
—
December 31, 2021
327
1,514
2,483
12,008
(910)
1See Note 21 – Equity of stockholders of the parent and Note 22 – Non-controlling interests
Hedges
Share of other compr.
income of equity-
accounted investments
Treasury shares
Equity of
stockholders
of the parent
Non-controlling
interests
Total equity
173
(86)
(3)
15,505
6,491
21,996
—
—
—
3,705
1,470
5,175
(6)
4
—
746
71
817
(6)
4
—
4,451
1,540
5,992
—
—
—
(847)
(621)
(1,467)
—
—
1
4
—
4
—
—
—
3
45
48
33
—
—
33
23
56
200
(82)
(2)
19,149
7,478
26,628
Hedges
Share of other compr.
income of equity-
accounted investments
Treasury shares
Equity of
stockholders
of the parent
Non-controlling
interests
Total equity
51
(86)
(3)
13,739
6,159
19,899
—
—
—
2,187
617
2,804
134
0
—
1,071
121
1,192
134
0
—
3,258
739
3,996
—
—
—
(699)
(268)
(967)
—
—
—
(789)
—
(789)
—
—
0
8
—
8
—
—
—
—
(147)
(147)
(13)
—
—
(13)
8
(5)
173
(86)
(3)
15,505
6,491
21,996
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for 2022
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
In EUR mn
Note
2022
2021
Net income for the year
5,175
2,804
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write ups
7
2,667
3,935
Deferred taxes
12
85
10
Current taxes
12
5,505
2,056
Income taxes paid
(4,266)
(1,135)
Tax refunds
68
24
Losses/(gains) from disposal of non-current assets and businesses
6, 9
(344)
(267)
Income from equity-accounted investments and other dividend income
6, 18, 31
(879)
(619)
Dividends received from equity-accounted investments and other companies
16, 35
812
2,007
Interest expense
11, 31
154
175
Interest paid
(182)
(207)
Interest income
11, 31
(264)
(156)
Interest received
247
78
Increase/(decrease) in personnel provisions
23
(13)
(13)
Increase/(decrease) in provisions
23
(195)
(16)
Other changes
26
1,274
221
Cash flow from operating activities excluding net working capital effects
9,843
8,897
Decrease/(increase) in inventories
17
(2,188)
(1,084)
Decrease/(increase) in receivables
18, 19
(397)
(1,932)
Increase/(decrease) in liabilities
24
501
1,136
Changes in net working capital components
(2,084)
(1,881)
Cash flow from operating activities
7,758
7,017
Investments
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
14, 15
(2,943)
(2,497)
Investments, loans and other financial assets
18
(736)
(382)
Disposals
Proceeds in relation to non-current assets and financial assets
1,487
397
Proceeds from the sale of subsidiaries and businesses, net of cash disposed
440
661
Cash disposed due to the loss of control
(214)
—
Cash flow from investing activities
(1,966)
(1,820)
Increase in long-term borrowings
26
0
250
Repayments of long-term borrowings
26
(1,047)
(2,287)
Increase/(decrease) in short-term borrowings
26
(184)
61
Increase in non-controlling interest
22
30
—
Decrease in non-controlling interest
(1)
(4)
Dividends paid to stockholders of the parent (incl. hybrid coupons)
21
(847)
(733)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests
22
(612)
(265)
Cash flow from financing activities
(2,660)
(2,977)
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
(72)
(25)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
3,060
2,195
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
26
5,064
2,869
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year
26
8,124
5,064
Thereof cash disclosed within Assets held for sale
35
14
Cash and cash equivalents presented in the consolidated statement of
financial position
26
8,090
5,050
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Basis of Preparation and Accounting Policies
1 Basis of preparation
  • OMV Aktiengesellschaft (registered in the Austrian Register of Companies with its office based at Trabrennstraße 6–8, 1020 Vienna, Austria), is an integrated, international oil, gas and chemicals company with activities in the divisions Chemicals & Materials, Refining & Marketing, and Exploration & Production.
  • These financial statements have been prepared and are in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the EU and in accordance with the supplementary accounting regulations pursuant to Sec. 245a, Para. 1 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB). The financial year corresponds to the calendar year.
  • The consolidated financial statements are in general based on the historical cost principle, except for certain items that have been measured at fair value as described in Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates. The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, except where otherwise indicated.
  • The consolidated financial statements for 2022 have been prepared in million EUR (EUR mn, EUR 1,000,000). Accordingly, there may be rounding differences.
  • The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of OMV Aktiengesellschaft and the entities it controls (its subsidiaries) as at December 31, 2022. The financial statements of all consolidated companies are prepared in accordance with uniform group-wide accounting policies. A list of subsidiaries, equity-accounted investments and other investments is included under Note 38 – Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft – including consolidation method, business segment, place of business and interest held by OMV.
  • The consolidated financial statements for 2022 were approved and released for publication by the Supervisory Board on March 9, 2023.
2 Accounting policies, judgements and estimates
1) Significant judgements and estimates
  • Preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judge-ments that affect the amounts reported for assets, liabilities, income and expenses, as well as the amounts disclosed in the notes. These estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are deemed reasonable at the date of preparation of these financial statements. Actual outcomes could differ from these estimates.
  • Significant estimates and assumptions were required in particular with regards to the effects from the climate crisis and energy transition as well as the Ukraine-Russia-crisis. These estimates and assumptions are described below in section a) and b).
  • In addition, estimates and assumptions with significant impact on OMV Group result were made with respect to oil and gas reserves, the recoverability of assets, provisions, lease contracts, and taxes on income. These are described together with the relevant accounting policies in section 2 of this note and highlighted in grey.
a) Significant estimates and assumptions in assessing climate-related risks
  • OMV has considered the short- and long-term effects of climate change and energy transition in preparing the consolidated financial statements. They are subject to uncertainty and they may have significant impacts on the assets and liabilities currently reported by the Group.
In 2022, OMV defined the first time concrete short-, medium-, and long-term targets for its emissions reductions and committed to becoming a net-zero emissions company by 2050 (Scopes 1, 2, and 3). For Scopes 1 and 2 emissions, OMV is aiming for an absolute reduction of at least 30% by 2030 and of at least 60% by 2040. For Scope 3 emissions, OMV is striving for a reduction of at least 20% by 2030 and of 50% by 2040.15
  • The significant accounting estimates performed by management incorporate the future effects of OMV’s own strategic decisions and commitments on having its portfolio adhered to the energy transition targets, short and long-term impacts of climate risks and energy transition to lower carbon energy sources together with management’s best estimate on global supply and demand, including forecasted commodities prices.
  • Nevertheless, there is significant uncertainty around the changes in the mix of energy sources over the next 30 years and the extent to which such changes will meet the ambitions of the Paris Agreement. While companies can commit to such ambitions, financial reporting under IFRS requires the use of assumptions that represent management’s current best estimate of the range of expected future economic conditions, which may differ from such targets. These assumptions include expectations about future worldwide decarbonization efforts and the transition of economies to net zero emissions.
  • OMV uses two different scenarios which were developed by the internal Market Intelligence department: the base case and the stress case. The scenarios differ in the underlying expectations about the pace of the future worldwide decarbonization and lead to different assumptions for demand, prices and margins of fossil commodities. The base case is used for the mid-term planning as well as for estimates going into the measurement of various items in the group financial statements, including impairment testing of non-financial assets and the measurement of provisions. The stress case which is based on a faster decarbonization path than the base case is used for calculating sensitivities in order to recognize the uncertainty in the pace of the energy transition and to better understand the financial risk from energy transition on the existing assets of OMV. Both scenarios, the base and stress case, reflect more climate change mitigation efforts and a faster decarbonization path than the scenarios used in the prior year. But OMV still expects to see energy transition at different paces in different parts of the world.
  • The base case is built on a scenario in which OECD countries will achieve the net zero emissions goal between 2050 and 2070 (equivalent to a path between the IEA “net zero emissions” (NZE) and “sustainable development” (SDS) scenarios) and non-OECD countries will implement all announced decarbonization pledges in full and on time (equivalent to the IEA “announced pledges scenario” (APS)).16
  • For the stress test analysis, a decarbonization scenario is used which is a potential trajectory to reaching the climate goals according to the Paris Agreement. In this scenario, it is assumed that advanced economies will reach the net zero emissions goal by 2050, while middle-income and developing economies will only follow at a later point but not later than 2070. This scenario is built on a path between the IEA SDS and IEA NZE scenarios. The entire world following the commitments of the Paris Agreement leads to lower global demand for oil and gas and consequently to lower oil and gas prices than in the base case. In addition, this scenario incorporates other possible effects such as slower economic growth in the short term.
  • In an additional sensitivity analysis for assessing the recoverability of the oil and gas assets in the E&P segment, OMV used the Net Zero Emissions by 2050 scenario which was modeled by the IEA.17 It shows a pathway for the global energy sector to achieve net zero CO2 emissions by 2050.
  • For investment decisions, business cases are calculated based on the same price and demand assumptions as are used for the mid-term planning and impairment tests. In addition, a business case calculation based on the stress case assumptions is mandatory for all investment decisions in order to assess the economic viability under a “Paris aligned” scenario. The IEA NZE scenario is not used for investment decisions.
  • Costs for CO2 emissions are taken into account in business case calculations, impairment tests as well as the stress case scenario calculations to the extent carbon pricing schemes are in place in the respective countries. Estimates for the CO2 prices in the European Union are disclosed in Note 2.2j.
Recoverability of assets 
Commodity price assumptions have a significant impact on the recoverable amounts of E&A assets, PPE and goodwill. For the impairment tests, the price set as defined for the mid-term planning and incorporating the energy transition scenario as described above was used. Disclosures on the impairment tests – including the detailed price set – are included in Note 2.2j as well as Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups. The outcome of the impairment tests is not in line with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
  • The sensitivities calculated based on the stress case indicate that there is mainly a risk for impairments in a Paris-aligned scenario for oil and gas assets in the E&P segment. In order to further assess the risk from different decarbonization scenarios and its impact on OMV’s oil and gas assets, an additional calculation of a possible effect of using the oil and gas prices in a 1.5°C compatible Net Zero Emission by 2050 (NZE) scenario by the International Energy Agency (IEA) has been performed. CO2 price assumptions were the same as in the stress case calculation. They are in line with the IEA NZE scenario for the European Union. But no CO2 prices were taken into account in countries without CO2 pricing systems in place.
  • The impact of the OMV stress case and the “NZE by 2050” calculation on the carrying amounts of oil and gas assets are summarized in the table below.
Sensitivities on oil and gas assets1
Decrease of carrying amounts of oil and gas assets
Remaining carrying amounts of oil and gas assets
Brent oil price in real terms
2030/2040/20502
Gas price THE in real terms
2030/2040/20502
in EUR bn
in EUR bn
USD/bbl
EUR/MWh
OMV stress case scenario
(5.3)
6.9
47/27/20
18/18/18
IEA NZE scenario
(6.1)
6.0
36/30/25
15/13/12
1 Including oil and gas assets with unproved and proved reserves, E&P at-equity investments and E&P related goodwill
2 In 2027 real terms
  • Whereas the recoverability of the refineries in the R&M segment would also be impacted through globally declining demand for almost all products, resulting in lower margins and cracks in a scenario assuming a quicker decarbonization path, the carrying amounts of assets in the C&M segment are not expected to be at risk.
  • More details on the stress tests including a description of the assumptions applied are included in Note 2.2j.

  • Useful lives
    The pace of energy transition may have an impact on the remaining useful lives of assets.The depreciable fixed assets in the refineries will in average be fully depreciated over the next 9 years and in retail over the next 5 to 10 years. Demand for petroleum products is expected to stay robust over this period of time. It is therefore not expected that energy transition has a material impact on the expected useful lives of property, plant, and equipment in the R&M segment.
  • In the E&P segment, oil and gas assets are depreciated using the unit-of-production method as described in Note 2.2h which is based on proved reserves. According to the current production plans, 31% of proved reserves as at December 31, 2022, will be left by 2030, 5% by 2040, and less than 1% by 2050. The existing oil and gas assets with proved reserves will therefore be significantly depreciated until 2030 and, with the exception of one field, fully depreciated until 2050.
  • As OMV doesn’t see the C&M segment materially impacted by the energy transition, there is also no material impact on useful lives in this segment expected.
     
    Decommissioning provisions 
    The maturity profile of decommissioning provisions is included in Note 23 - Provisions. The economic cut-off date of oil and gas assets does not shift significantly under the stress case scenario. The impact on the carrying amount of the decommissioning provisions is therefore expected to be immaterial.
  • For refineries, no decommissioning provisions are recognized. OMV’s refinery sites are expected to continue to be used for production under a Paris-aligned energy transition scenario. There are significant investments planned in the next years with the goal to adapt OMV’s refinery sites in Europe in the direction of renewable fuels and chemical feedstock production with deeper chemicals integration. Furthermore, ADNOC Refining is expected to continue to operate under such a scenario because of its favourable positioning in the market.
b) Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions
The attack of Russia on Ukraine on February 24, 2022, led to developments that had a significant impact on the consolidated financial statements.
  • OMV is represented in Russia by an interest in the Yuzhno-Russkoye gas field. The gas is produced by the operator and the license holder, OJSC Severneftegazprom (SNGP), in which OMV holds a 24.99% interest. The interest in SNGP was until February 28, 2022, accounted for at equity. The gas is sold through the trading company JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (YRGM), in which OMV holds one preferred share entitling OMV to a dividend of 99.99% of the total net profit. Until February 2022, YRGM was fully consolidated because all its activities are predetermined and OMV was fully exposed to the variability of returns. In response to the sanctions of the Western countries, Russia passed several countersanctions, which have an impact on the operation of foreign companies in Russia. According to these countersanctions, among others, OMV lost power to receive dividends from YRGM, which led to the loss of control over YRGM and the loss of significant influence over SNGP. For this reason, OMV ceased to fully consolidate YRGM and to equity account for SNGP in the consolidated financial statements.
  • Starting March 1, 2022, the investments in SNGP and YRGM are accounted for at fair value through profit or loss according to IFRS 9. The deconsolidation led to a loss of EUR 658 mn; of that amount, EUR 399 mn was related to the recycling of the cumulative currency differences originally recognized in other comprehensive income. The total amount was included in other operating expenses. In addition, the deconsolidation had a negative impact on the cash flow from investing activities in the amount of EUR 208 mn due to the derecognized cash balance of YRGM, shown in the line “Cash disposed due to the loss of control.” As of December 31, 2022, the fair value of the investments in YRGM and SNGP was further decreased to a book value of EUR 23 mn, leading to an additional loss of EUR 370 mn in the financial result. The fair value measurement takes into account the further deterioration of the political and legal environment in Russia and is based on a DCF model considering the production profile, expected gas prices, and production costs, as well as an illiquidity discount of 90% on the remaining net present value of the cash flows and the cash balance.
  • OMV has a contractual position toward Gazprom from the redetermination of the reserves of the Yuzhno Russkoye gas field, which was taken over as part of the acquisition of the participation in this field in 2017. According to this agreement, the volume of gas reserves in the Yuzhno Russkoye field is contractually defined and, in case the reserves are higher or lower than what was assumed in the agreement, either OMV could be obligated to compensate Gazprom (but would have profited in the future from higher sales volumes) or Gazprom could be obligated to compensate OMV. The payment for the reserve redetermination is linked to the actual amount of the gas reserves.
  • A fair value calculation which was based on three different scenarios, one of them based on an internal estimate by OMV, led to a positive value. In the current difficult political and legal environment in Russia, OMV, however, no longer expects this contractual position to be recoverable. As a consequence, a fair value loss of EUR 432 mn was recognized in other operating expenses, which reduced the fair value of this position to zero.
  • In 2021, the fair value measurement was based on OMV’s internal reserve estimates and led to an asset with a value of EUR 432 mn. An external assessment of the reserves in Yushno Russkoye as of December 31, 2020, showed a signficant deviation from the internal estimate. In an additional expert-opinion by an independent, external expert OMV’s approach for determining the reserves was, however, deemed appropriate. An increase of the estimated reserves over the contractually defined reserves could lead to a financial liability toward Gazprom.
  • The total payments made by OMV as financial investor under the financing agreements for Nord Stream 2 amounted to EUR 729 mn. The total outstanding amount including accrued interest as of March 5, 2022, amounted to EUR 1 bn and was fully impaired, negatively impacting the financial result (carrying amount as of December 31, 2021: EUR 987 mn).
Whereas OMV purchased on average 7.6 TWh per month of natural gas under long-term supply agreements with Gazprom in Austria and Germany in the first quarter of 2022, there were curtailments of gas delivery volumes since mid of June and no deliveries to Germany since end of August 2022. In the second half of 2022, OMV imported on average 2.6 TWh per month of natural gas based on these contracts. The curtailments of gas delivery volumes required adjustments to OMV’s hedging ratios and replacement purchases on the market resulting in a negative financial impact. The uncertainty regarding future curtailments and delivery volumes remains and could result in further substantial losses in particular, in case actual deliveries materially deviate from previously hedged volumes leading to partially unmitigated gas price exposure from Gazprom supply contracts.
  • No onerous contract provisions have been recognized for the long-term gas supply contracts with Gazprom. The pricing of these contracts is based on current hub prices and it is not possible to estimate any negative impact from future gas curtailments. The hedges related to the supply from these contracts are measured at fair value and not subject to hedge accounting.
  • OMV took various measures to replace Russian gas supplies and to ensure that it can meet all of its supply obligations. This included the establishment of routes for deliveries from North Western Europe (e.g. Norwegian equity gas and liquified natural gas (LNG) supply via the Gate terminal) and Italy. In July, OMV managed to secure 40 TWh of additional transport capacities to Austria for the current gas year (October 1, 2022 – September 30, 2023) at the transfer points Oberkappel (pipeline from Germany) and Arnoldstein (pipeline from Italy). Furthermore, storages have been filled to maximize possible withdrawals in case of supply cuts and OMV has access to liquid gas market hubs in Europe, if needed.
As a direct consequence of the energy crisis in Europe, regulatory measures like the EU solidarity contribution and price caps were implemented in some of the countries in which OMV is active. The impact from the EU solidarity contribution on the group financial statements is disclosed in Note 12 – Taxes on income and profit.
2) Significant accounting policies
a) Business combinations and goodwill
  • Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Assets and liabilities of subsidiaries acquired are included at their fair value at the time of acquisition. For each business combination, the Group elects whether it measures the non-controlling interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
  • Any contingent consideration is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. Contingent consideration classified as financial asset or liability is subsequently measured at fair value with the changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss.
  • Goodwill is calculated as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the amount recognized for non-controlling interest and the fair value of the equity previously held by OMV in the acquired entity over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Goodwill is recorded as an asset and tested for impairment at least yearly. Impairments are recorded immediately through profit or loss, subsequent write-ups are not possible. Any gain on a bargain purchase is recognized in profit or loss immediately.
b) Sales revenue
  • Revenue is generally recognized when control over a product or a service is transferred to a customer. It is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties.
  • When goods such as crude oil, LNG, oil and chemical products and similar goods are sold, the delivery of each quantity unit normally represents a single performance obligation. Revenue is recognized when control of the goods has transferred to the customer, which is the point in time when legal ownership as well as the risk of loss has passed to the customer and is determined on the basis of the Incoterm agreed in the contract with the customer. These sales are done with normal credit terms according to the industry standard.
  • Revenue from the production of crude oil, in which OMV has an interest with other producers, is recognized according to the sales method. This means that revenue is recognized based on the actual sales to third parties, regardless of the Group’s percentage interest or entitlement. An adjustment of production costs is recognized at average cost for the difference between the costs associated with the output sold and the costs incurred based on entitlement to output, with a counter entry in the other assets or liabilities.
  • In the R&M retail business, revenues from the sale of fuels are recognized when products are supplied to the customers. Depending on whether OMV is principal or agent in the sale of shop merchandise, revenue and costs related to such sales are presented gross or net in the income statement. OMV is principal if it controls the goods before they are transferred to the customer, which is mainly indicated by OMV having the inventory risk. At filling stations, payments are due immediately at the time of purchase.
  • OMV’s gas and power supply contracts include a single performance obligation which is satisfied over the agreed delivery period. Revenue is recognized according to the consumption by the customer and in line with the amount to which OMV has a right to invoice. Only in exceptional cases long-term gas supply contracts contain stepped prices in different periods where the rates do not reflect the value of the goods at the time of delivery. In these cases revenue is recognized based on the average contractual price.
  • In some customer contracts for the delivery of natural gas, the fees charged to the customer comprise a fixed charge as well as a variable fee depending on the volumes delivered. These contracts contain only one performance obligation which is to stand-ready for the delivery of gas over a certain period. The revenue from the fixed charges and the variable fees is recognized in line with the amount chargeable to the customer. Gas and power deliveries are billed and paid on a monthly basis.
  • Gas storage contracts contain a stand-ready obligation for providing storage services over an agreed period of time. Revenue is recognized according to the amount to which OMV has a right to invoice. These services are billed and paid on a monthly basis.
  • There are some customer contracts in OMV for the delivery of oil and gas as well as for the provision of gas storage services which have a term of more than one year. In principle, IFRS 15 requires the disclosure of the total amount of transaction prices allocated to unperformed performance obligations for such contracts. Contracts for the delivery of oil contain variable prices based on market prices as at delivery date, as it is common in the oil industry. For these contracts it is, therefore, not possible to allocate the transaction price to unsatisfied performance obligations. For gas delivery and gas storage contracts OMV applies the practical expedient according to IFRS 15.121 (b) according to which this information need not be disclosed for contracts where revenue is recognized in the amount to which the entity has a right to invoice. OMV, therefore, does not disclose this information.
c) Other revenues
  • Other revenues include revenues from commodity contracts which are in the scope of IFRS 9. Sales and purchases of commodities are reported net within other revenues, when the forward sales and purchase contracts are determined to be for trading purposes and not for the final physical delivery.
  • In addition, other revenues include an adjustment of revenues from considering the national oil company’s profit share as income tax in certain production sharing agreements in the E&P segment (see 2.2f), realized and unrealized results from hedging of sales transactions as well as lease and rental income.
d) Exploration expenses
  • Exploration expenses relate exclusively to the business segment E&P and comprise the costs associated with unproved reserves. These include geological and geophysical costs for the identification and investigation of areas with possible oil and gas reserves and administrative, legal and consulting costs in connection with exploration. They also include all impairments on exploration wells where no proved reserves could be demonstrated. Depreciation of economically successful exploration wells is reported as depreciation, amortization, impairment charges and write-ups.
e) Research and development
  • Expenditure related to research activities is recognized as expense in the period in which it is incurred. Research and development (R&D) expenses, which are presented in the income statement within the lineOther operating expenses, include all direct and indirect materials, personnel and external services costs incurred in connection with the focused search for new insights related to the development and significant improvement of products, services and processes and in connection with research activities. Development costs are capitalized if the recognition criteria according to IAS 38 are fulfilled.
f) Exploration and production sharing agreements
  • Exploration and production sharing agreements (EPSAs) are contracts for oil and gas licenses in which the oil or gas production is shared between one or more oil companies and the host country/national oil company in defined proportions. Exploration expenditures are carried by the oil companies as a rule and recovered from the state or the national oil company through so called “cost oil” in a successful case only. Under certain EPSA contracts the host country’s/national oil company’s profit share represents imposed income taxes and is treated as such for purposes of the income statement presentation.
g) Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment
  • Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are recognized at costs of acquisition or construction (including costs of major inspection and general overhauls). The present value of the expected cost for the decommissioning of an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset when a decommissioning provision is recognized (see 2.2s). Costs for replacements of components are capitalized and carrying values of the replaced parts are derecognized. Costs relating to minor maintenance and repairs are treated as expenses in the year in which they are incurred.
  • Intangible assets and depreciable property, plant and equipment (except for oil and gas assets, see 2.2h) are amortized or depreciated on a straight-line basis over the useful economic life.
Useful life
Years
Intangible assets
Goodwill
Indefinite
Software
3–7
Concessions, licenses, contract-related intangible assets etc.
3–20, contract duration or unit-of-production method
Business-specific property, plant and equipment
E&P
Oil and gas wells
Unit-of-production method
R&M
Pipelines
20-30
Gas power plant
8–30
Storage tanks
40
Refinery facilities
25
Filling stations
5–20
C&M
Chemical production facilities
15-20
Other property, plant and equipment
Production and office buildings
20–50
Other technical plant and equipment
10–20
Fixtures and fittings
3–15
h) Oil and gas assets
  • E&P activities are recorded using the successful efforts method. The acquisition costs of geological and geophysical studies before the discovery of proved reserves, are recognized in the period in which they are incurred. The costs of wells are capitalized and reported as intangible assets until the existence or absence of potentially commercially viable oil or gas reserves is determined. Wells which are not commercially viable are expensed. The costs of exploration wells whose commercial viability has not yet been determined continue to be capitalized as long as the following conditions are fulfilled:
  • ▸ Sufficient oil and gas reserves have been discovered that would justify completion as a production well.
  • ▸ Sufficient progress is being made in assessing the economic and technical feasibility to justify beginning field development in the near future.
  • ▸ The period for which the entity has the right to explore in the specific area has not expired.

Significant estimates and judgements: Recoverability of unproved oil and gas assets
There may be cases when costs related to unproved oil and gas properties remain capitalized over longer periods while various appraisal and seismic activities continue in order to assess the size of the reservoir and its commerciality. Further decisions on the optimum timing of such developments are made from a resource and portfolio point of view. As soon as there is no further intention to develop a discovery, the assets are immediately impaired.
  • Exploratory wells in progress at year-end which are determined to be unsuccessful subsequent to the statement of financial position date are treated as non-adjusting events, meaning that the costs incurred for such exploratory wells remain capitalized in the financial statements of the reporting period under review and will be expensed in the subsequent period.
  • License acquisition costs and capitalized exploration and appraisal activities are not amortized as long as they are related to unproved reserves, but tested for impairment when there is an indicator for a potential impairment. Once the reserves are proved and commercial viability is established, the related assets are reclassified into tangible assets. Development expenditure on the construction, installation or completion of infrastructure facilities such as platforms and pipelines and drilling development wells is capitalized within tangible assets. Once production starts, depreciation commences. Capitalized exploration and development costs and support equipment are generally depreciated based on proved developed reserves by applying the unit-of-production method; only capitalized exploration rights and acquired reserves are amortized on the basis of total proved reserves, unless a different reserves basis is more adequate.

Significant estimate: Oil and gas reserves
The oil and gas reserves are estimated by the Group’s petroleum engineers in accordance with industry standards and reassessed at least once per year. In addition, external reviews are performed regularly. In 2022, the reserves of the oil and gas assets (as of December 31, 2021) in Tunisia, KRI and Malaysia were externally reviewed by DeGolyer and MacNaughton (D&M). The reserves of the other significant oil and gas assets were externally reviewed the year before.
The results of the external reviews did not show significant deviations from the internal estimates, apart from few exceptional cases. In case of significant deviations, OMV performs further analysis, involving additional independent experts, where necessary.
Oil and gas reserve estimates have a significant impact on the assessment of the recoverability of carrying amounts of the Group’s oil and gas assets. Downward revisions of these estimates could lead to impairment of the asset’s carrying. In addition, changes to the estimates of oil and gas reserves impact prospectively the amount of amortization and depreciation.
i) Associated companies and joint arrangements
  • Associated companies are those entities in which the Group has significant influence, but not control nor joint control over the financial and operating policies. Joint arrangements, which are arrangements of which the Group has joint control together with one or more parties, are classified into joint ventures or joint operations. Joint ventures are joint arrangements in which the parties that share control have rights to the net assets of the arrangement. Joint operations are joint arrangements in which the parties that share joint control have rights to the assets, and obligations for the liabilities, relating to the arrangement.
  • Investments in associated companies and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method, under which the investment is initially recognized at cost and subsequently adjusted for the Group’s share of the profit or loss less dividends received and the Group’s share of other comprehensive income and other movements in equity.
  • Significant joint exploration and production activities in the E&P segment are conducted through joint operations which are not structured through a separate vehicle. For these joint operations, OMV recognizes in the consolidated financial statements its share of the assets held and liabilities and expenses incurred jointly with the other partners, as well as the group’s income from the sale of its share of the output and any liabilities and expenses that the group has incurred in relation to the joint operation. Acquisitions of interests in a joint operation, in which the activity of the joint operation constitutes a business, are accounted for according to the relevant IFRS 3 principles for business combination accounting (see 2.2a).
  • In addition, there are contractual arrangements similar to joint operations which are not jointly controlled and therefore do not meet the definition of a joint operation according to IFRS 11. This is the case when the main decisions can be taken by more than one combination of affirmative votes of the involved parties or where one other party has control. OMV assesses whether such arrangements are within or out of scope of IFRS 11 on the basis of the relevant legal arrangements such as concession, license or joint operating agreements which define how and by whom the relevant decisions for these activities are taken. The accounting treatment for these arrangements is basically the same as for joint operations. As acquisitions of interests in such arrangements are not within the scope of IFRS 3, OMV’s accounting policy is to treat such transactions as asset acquisitions.
j) Impairment of assets
  • Intangible assets, property, plant and equipment (including oil and gas assets) as well as investments in associated companies and joint ventures are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that an asset may be impaired. Impairment tests are performed on the level of the asset or the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets, called cash-generating units (CGUs).
  • If assets are determined to be impaired, the carrying amounts are written down to their recoverable amount, which is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal or value in use.
  • In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a post-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU. The pre-tax discount rate is determined by way of iteration. The cash flows are generally derived from the recent budgets and planning calculations, which are prepared separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are allocated.
  • The fair value less costs of disposal is determined on the basis of the recent market transactions, if available. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used.
  • If the reasons for impairment no longer apply in a subsequent period, a reversal is recognized in profit or loss. The increased carrying amount related to the reversal of an impairment loss shall not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of amortization and depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognized in prior years.

Significant estimates and judgements: Recoverability of assets
Evaluating whether assets or CGUs are impaired or whether past impairments should be reversed, require the use of various estimates and assumptions such as price and margin developments, production volumes and discount rates.
Changes in the economic situation, expectations about climate-related risks or other facts and circumstances might require a revision of these assumptions and could lead to impairments of assets or reversals of impairments within the next financial year.
Significant assumptions
The price and margin assumptions used in impairment testing are reviewed annually by management and approved by the Supervisory Board within the mid-term planning (MTP). They are based on management’s best estimate and were consistent with external sources. Whereas prices in the near term are anchored in recent forward prices and market developments, long-term price assumptions are developed using a variety of long-term forcasts by reputable experts and consultants and consider long-term views of global supply and demand. OMV’s long-term assumptions take into consideration the impacts of the climate change and the energy transition to lower-carbon energy sources (see section 1 of this note).
During the reporting period, OMV increased its near-term assumptions for Brent oil taking into account the tighter post-COVID-19 market. The long-term oil prices were kept on the same level as in the prior year. European gas prices were increased significantly in the near term after Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the sharp decline of Russian gas flows into the European market. In the long term, European gas prices are assumed to stay slightly above the assumptions of 2021 also due to lower supply of Russian gas to Europe and despite a faster decarbonization assumed than in 2021.
The price assumptions as well as the EUR-USD exchange rates are listed below (in nominal terms in the first 5 years and afterwards in 2027 real terms in 2022 and 2026 real terms in 2021):
2022 Price assumptions for impairment testing
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
80
75
70
65
65
65
60
60
EUR-USD exchange rate
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.10
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
73
68
64
59
59
59
55
55
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
91
64
46
36
27
24
24
24
CO2 price EUA (EUR/t)
85
92
100
107
114
129
142
118
2021 Price assumptions for impairment testing
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
65
65
65
65
65
65
60
60
EUR-USD exchange rate
1.22
1.22
1.22
1.22
1.22
1.22
1.22
1.22
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
53
53
53
53
53
53
49
49
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
25
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
CO2 price EUA (EUR/t)
55
58
61
64
68
93
117
—
The key valuation assumptions for the recoverable amounts of E&P assets are prices and margins, production volumes, exchange and discount rates. The production profiles were estimated based on reserves estimates (see Note 2.2h) and past experience and represent management’s best estimate of future production. The cash flow projections for the first five years are based on the mid-term plan and thereafter on a “life of field” planning and therefore cover the whole life term of the field.
The increase in gas prices was considered as an indication for reversal of impairments of European gas assets which were recognized in prior years. On the contrary, the expected production volume of some oil and gas fields in Romania decreased due to higher expected natural decline rates and the cost base increased. The results of the impairment tests are disclosed in Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
In the R&M and C&M business, the main assumptions for the calculation of the recoverable amounts are the relevant margins, volumes as well as discount, inflation and growth rates. The value in use calculation is based on the cash flows of the 5-year mid-term planning and a terminal value.
As far as refining margins in the Middle East are concerned, they were assumed to increase in the near term but to stay in the long run on the same level as in the previous period. The margin improvement in the near term was considered as an indication for reversal of the impairment recognized on the ADNOC Refining investment in 2021. The growth rate included in the terminal value calculation was assumed as 1%.
Sensitivities based on stress case
Sensitivities based on a stress case scenario have been calculated to test the resilience of assets against risks from a slower economic growth and the Russia-Ukraine crisis in the near term and from climate-related risks in the longer term. Long-term price and margin assumptions are based on a Paris-aligned scenario with a worldwide transition to net zero emissions between 2050 and 2070 (for more details see section 1 of this note).
The assumptions used in the sensitivity analysis are included in the table below (prices in nominal terms in the first 5 years and afterwards in 2027 real terms):
2022 Price assumptions for stress case sensitivities
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2030
2040
2050
Brent oil price (USD/bbl)
65
60
55
50
50
47
27
20
EUR-USD exchange rate
1.20
1.20
1.20
1.20
1.20
1.20
1.20
1.20
Brent oil price (EUR/bbl)
54
50
46
42
42
39
23
17
Gas price THE (EUR/MWh)
69
48
35
27
20
18
18
18
CO2 price EUA (EUR/t)
100
107
114
121
129
142
194
232
The stress case sensitivities were calculated using a simplified method. The calculation was based on a DCF model similar to a value in use calculation where no future investments for enhancements and improvements  were considered. The calculations do not consider consequential measures that management could implement such as  divestments and changes in business plans. The amounts presented should therefore not be seen as a best estimate of an expected impairment impact following such a scenario.
In the E&P segment, the cash flows are based on an adjusted mid-term planning for five years and a life of field planning for the remaining years until abandonment. The stress case does not include any other changes to input factors than prices and volumes and does not consider any restructuring measures.
Under this stress test scenario, the carrying amounts of the oil and gas assets with proved reserves (incl. E&P at-equity investments) would have to be decreased by EUR 4.4 bn and goodwill would decrease by EUR 0.6 bn. In addition, some oil and gas assets with unproved reserves would be abandoned with a pre-tax P&L impact of EUR 0.3 bn. For E&P oil and gas assets, an additional sensitivity based on oil and gas prices according to the IEA Net Zero by 2050 scenario was calculated and showed a decrease in the carrying amount of oil and gas assets with proved and unproved reserves (incl. E&P goodwill) of EUR 6.1 bn (see section 1 of this note).
In the R&M segment, the stress case reflects globally declining demand for almost all products resulting in lower margins and cracks compared to the impairment test scenario. Under the stress case scenario, the carrying amounts related to refineries (including the investment in ADNOC Refining) would have to be decreased by in total EUR 0.6 bn, mainly related to ADNOC Refining investment and Petrobrazi in Romania. The Schwechat and Burghausen refineries are more resilient against impairment risks in such a scenario due to the strong focus of these refineries on petrochemical production.
In the stress test calculations for the refineries,  the cash flows of the 5-year mid-term planning were adjusted for the lower margins. The refining indicator margins Europe were assumed to be lower by approximately 50% in the stress case than in the mid-term planning. The terminal value for the refineries in Europe was calculated based on the cash flows derived from the last detailed planning period and a growth rate which is equivalent to the CAGR derived from a long-term estimate of margins and sales volumes. The growth rates are in the range between (3.17)% and 1.0%. In addition, cash flows assumed for the terminal value incorporate a significant decrease in operating costs and CAPEX.
k) Assets held for sale
  • Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts are to be realized by sale rather than through continued use. This is the case when the sale is highly probable, and the asset or disposal group is available for immediate sale in its present condition. Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets once classified as held for sale are no longer amortized or depreciated.
l) Leases
  • OMV as a lessee recognizes lease liabilities and right-of-use assets for lease contracts according to IFRS 16. It applies the recognition exemption for short-term leases and leases in which the underlying asset is of low value and therefore does not recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for such leases. Leases to explore for and use oil and natural gas, which comprise mainly land leases used for such activities, are not in the scope of IFRS 16. The rent for these contracts is recognized as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
  • Non-lease components are separated from the lease components for the measurement of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities. Lease liabilities are recognized at the present value of fixed lease payments and lease payments which depend on an index or rate over the determined lease term with the applicable discount rate. Right-of-use assets are recognized at the value of the lease liability plus prepayments and initial direct costs and presented within property, plant and equipment.
  • OMV as a lessor entered into contracts which were assessed as operating leases, for which fixed and variable rent is recognized as revenue from rents and leases over the period of the lease.

Significant estimates and judgements: Leases
OMV has a significant number of contracts in which it leases filling stations. Many of those contracts include prolongation and termination options. Prolongation options or periods after termination options are included in the lease term if it is reasonably certain that the lease is prolonged or not terminated. When determining the lease term the Group takes into account all relevant facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive for shortening or prolonging the lease term using the available options. When assessing the lease term of leases in filling stations for periods covered by prolongation or termination options, the assumption was applied that the lease term will not exceed 20 years.
Optional periods, which have not been taken into account in the measurement of the leases, exist mainly for E&P equipment in Romania, office buildings, a plot of land in Belgium and gas storage caverns in Germany. The prolongation option for the office buildings and the gas storage caverns can only be exercised in the distant future.
m) Non-derivative financial assets
  • At initial recognition, OMV classifies its financial assets as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) or fair value through profit or loss. The classification depends both on the Group’s business model for managing the financial assets as well as the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. All regular way trades are recognized and derecognized on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.
  • Debt instruments are measured at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are met:
  • ▸ the asset is held within the business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and
  • ▸ the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
  • These assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method less any impairment losses. Interest income, impairment losses and gains or losses on derecognition are recognized in profit or loss.
  • OMV recognizes allowances for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all financial assets measured at amortized costs. The ECL calculation is based on external or internal credit ratings of the counterparty and associated probabilities of default. Available forward-looking information is taken into account, if it has a material impact on the amount of valuation allowance recognized.
  • ECLs are recognized in two stages. Where there has not been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition, credit losses are measured at 12 month ECLs. The 12 month ECL is the credit loss which results from default events that are possible within the next 12 months. The Group considers a financial asset to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the definition of ‘investment grade’.
  • Where there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for the lifetime ECL, i.e. the expected credit losses resulting from possible default events over the expected life of a financial asset. For this assessment, OMV considers all reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort. Furthermore, OMV assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has significantly increased if it is more than 30 days past due. If the credit quality improves for a lifetime ECL asset, OMV reverts to recognizing allowances on a 12 month ECL basis. A financial asset is considered to be in default when the financial asset is 90 days past due, unless there is reasonable and supportable information demonstrating that a more lagging default criterion is appropriate. A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation that the contractual cash flows will be recovered.
  • For trade receivables and contract assets from contracts with customers a simplified approach is adopted, where the impairment losses are recognized at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses. In case there are credit insurances or securities held against the balances outstanding, the ECL calculation is based on the probability of default of the insurer/securer for the insured/secured element of the outstanding balance and for the remaining amount on the probability of default of the counterparty.
  • Non-derivative financial assets classified as at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) include trade receivables from sales contracts with provisional pricing and investment funds because the contractual cash flows do not represent solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. Furthermore, this measurement category includes portfolios of trade receivables held with an intention to sell them. These assets are measured at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on remeasurement recognized in profit or loss.
  • Equity instruments are either measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) or at fair value through OCI (FVOCI). OMV decided irrevocably to classify as investments at FVOCI the majority of its non-listed equity investments which are held for strategic purposes and not trading. Gains and losses on equity investments measured at FVOCI are never recycled to profit or loss and they are not subject to impairment assessment. Dividends are recognized in profit or loss unless they represent a recovery of a part of the cost of an investment.
  • OMV derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party.

Significant estimates and judgements: Fair value and recoverability of financial assets
The management is periodically assessing the receivable related to expenditure recoverable from the Romanian State related to obligations for decommissioning and restoration costs in OMV Petrom SA. The assessment process is considering inter alia the history of amounts claimed, documentation process related requirements, potential litigation or arbitration proceedings.
Details on the valuation of the investments measured at fair value through profit or loss in the gas field Yuzhno Russkoye and the contractual position towards Gazprom with regard to the reserve redetermination can be found in section 1 of this note.
n) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
  • Derivative financial instruments are used to hedge risks resulting from changes in currency exchange rates, commodity prices and interest rates. Derivative instruments are recognized at fair value. Unrealized gains and losses are recognized as income or expense, except where hedge accounting according to IFRS 9 is applied.
  • Those derivatives qualifying and designated as hedges are either
  • ▸ a fair value hedge when hedging exposure to changes in the fair value of a recognized asset or liability,
  • ▸ a cash flow hedge when hedging exposure to variability in cash flows that is attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability or a highly probable forecast transaction, or
  • ▸ a net investment hedge when hedging the foreign exchange risk in a net investment in a foreign operation.
  • For cash flow hedges, the effective part of the changes in fair value is recognized in other comprehensive income, while the ineffective part is recognized immediately in the income statement. Where the hedging of cash flows results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or liability, the carrying value of that item will be adjusted for the accumulated gains or losses recognized directly in OCI.
  • Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for similarly to cash flow hedges. Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge is recognised in OCI and accumulated in the reserve for currency translation differences. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in profit or loss. Gains and losses accumulated in equity are reclassified to profit or loss when the foreign operation is disposed of or sold.
  • The Group applies hedge accounting to hedges which are affected by the interest rate benchmark reform. For the purpose of evaluating whether there is an economic relationship between the hedged items and the hedging instruments, the Group assumes that the benchmark interest rate is not altered as a result of interest rate benchmark reform.
  • Contracts to buy or sell non-financial items that can be settled net in cash or another financial instrument are accounted for as financial instruments and measured at fair value. Associated gains or losses are recognized in profit or loss. However, contracts that are entered into and continue to be held for the purpose of the receipt or delivery of non-financial items in accordance with the Group’s expected purchase, sale or usage requirements are not accounted for as derivative financial instruments, but as executory contracts.
o) Borrowing costs
  • Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualified assets are capitalized until these assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. All other costs of borrowing are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
p) Government grants
  • Government grants are recognized as income or deducted from the carrying amount of the related assets, where it is reasonable to expect that the granting conditions will be met and that the grants will be received.
q) Inventories
  • Inventories are recognized at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Costs incurred are generally determined based on the individual costs for not interchangeable goods, the average price method for oil and gas inventories or the FIFO method for chemical products. Costs of production comprise directly attributable costs as well as fixed and variable indirect material and production overhead costs. Production-related administrative costs, the costs of company pension schemes and voluntary employee benefits are also included in the cost of production. In refineries, a carrying capacity approach is applied according to which the production costs are allocated to product groups on the basis of their relative market values at the end of the period.
r) Cash and cash equivalents
  • Cash and cash equivalents include cash balances, bank accounts and highly liquid short-term investments with low realization risk, i.e. negligible short-term exchange and interest risks. The maximum maturity at the time of acquisition for such investments is three months.
s) Provisions
  • A provision is recorded for present obligations against third parties when it is probable that an obligation will occur and the settlement amount can be estimated reliably. Provisions for individual obligations are based on the best estimate of the amount necessary to settle the obligation, discounted to the present value in the case of long-term obligations.
  • Decommissioning and environmental obligations: The Group’s core activities regularly lead to obligations related to dismantling and removal, asset retirement and soil remediation activities. These decommissioning and restoration obligations are principally of material importance in the E&P segment (oil and gas wells, surface facilities) and in connection with filling stations on third-party property. At the time the obligation arises, it is provided for in full by recognizing the present value of future decommissioning and restoration expenses as a liability. An equivalent amount is capitalized as part of the carrying amount of long-lived assets. Any such obligation is calculated on the basis of best estimates. The unwinding of discounting leads to interest expense or income (in case of a negative discount rate) and accordingly to increased or decreased obligations at each statement of financial position date until decommissioning or restoration. For other environmental risks and measures, provisions are recognized if such obligations are probable and the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

Significant estimates and judgements: Decommissioning provisions
The most significant decommissioning obligations of the Group are related to the plugging of wells, the abandonment of facilities and the removal and disposal of offshore installations. The majority of these activities are planned to occur many years into the future, while decommissioning technologies, costs, regulations and public expectations are constantly changing. Estimates of future restoration costs are based on reports prepared by Group engineers or by partner companies and on past experience. Any significant downward changes in the expected future costs or postponement in the future affect both the provision and the related asset, to the extent that there is sufficient carrying amount. Otherwise the provision is reversed to income. Significant upward revisions trigger the assessment of the recoverability of the underlying asset.
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration costs require estimates of discount and inflation rates, which have material effects on the amounts of the provision. The assumptions used are disclosed in Note 23 – Provisions.
  • Pensions and similar obligations: OMV has both defined contribution and defined benefit pension plans. In the case of defined contribution plans, OMV has no obligations beyond payment of the agreed premiums, and no provision is therefore recognized. The reported expense corresponds to the contributions payable for the period.
  • In contrast, participants in defined benefit plans are entitled to pensions at certain levels and are generally based on years of service and the employee’s average compensation. These defined benefit plans expose the Group to actuarial risks, such as longevity risk, interest rate risk, inflation risk (as a result of indexation of pension) and market risk. Defined benefit pension obligations are accounted for by recognizing provisions for pensions.
  • Employees of Austrian Group companies whose service began before December 31, 2002 are entitled to severance payments upon termination of employment or upon reaching the normal retirement age. The entitlements depend on years of service and final compensation levels. Entitlements to severance payments for employees whose service began after December 31, 2002, are covered by defined contribution plans. Similar obligations as entitlement to severance payments also exist in other countries, where the Group provides employment.
  • Employees in Austria and Germany are entitled to jubilee payments after completion of a given number of years of service. These plans are non-contributory and unfunded.
  • Provisions for pensions, severance payments and jubilee payments are calculated using the projected unit credit method, which divides the costs of the estimated benefit entitlements over the whole period of employment and thus takes future increases in remuneration into account. Actuarial gains and losses for defined benefit pension and severance payment obligations are recognized in full in the period in which they occur in other comprehensive income. Such actuarial gains and losses are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods. Actuarial gains and losses on obligations for jubilee payments are recognized in profit or loss. Net interest expense is calculated on the basis of the net defined benefit obligation and disclosed as part of the financial result. Differences between the return on plan assets and interest income on plan assets included in the net interest expense is recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • Provisions for voluntary and mandatory separations under restructuring programs are recognized if a detailed plan has been approved by management and communicated to those affected prior to the statement of financial position date and an irrevocable commitment is thereby established. Expenses related to such restructuring programs are included in the line Other operating expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. Voluntary modifications to employees’ remuneration arrangements are recognized on the basis of the expected number of employees accepting the employing company’s offer. Provisions for obligations related to individual separation agreements which lead to fixed payments over a defined period of time are recognized at the present value of the obligation.

Significant estimates and judgements: Pensions and similar obligations
The projected unit credit method calculation of provisions for pensions, severance and jubilee entitlements requires estimates of discount rates, future increases in salaries and future increases in pensions. For current actuarial assumptions for calculating expected defined benefit entitlements and their sensitivity analysis see Note 23 – Provisions.
The biometrical basis for the calculation of provisions for pensions, severance and jubilee entitlements of Austrian Group companies is provided by AVÖ 2018 P – Rechnungsgrundlagen für die Pensionsversicherung (Biometric Tables for Pension Insurance) – Pagler & Pagler, using the variant for salaried employees. In other countries, similar actuarial parameters are used. Employee turnover was computed based on age or years of service, respectively. The expected retirement age used for calculations is based on the relevant country’s legislation.
  • Provision for onerous contracts are recognized for contracts in which the unavoidable costs of meeting a contractual obligation exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under the contract. These provisions are measured at the lower amount of the cost of fulfilling the contract and any potential penalties or compensation arising in the event of non-performance.

Significant estimates and judgements: Provisions for onerous contracts
OMV concluded in the past several long-term, non-cancellable contracts that became onerous due to negative developments of market conditions. This led to the recognition of onerous contract provisions in the Group’s financial statements for the unavoidable costs of meeting the contract obligations.
The estimates used for calculating the positive contributions that partly cover the fixed costs were based on external sources and management expectations. For more details see Note 23 – Provisions.
  • Emission allowances received free of chargefrom governmental authorities (EU Emissions Trading Scheme for greenhouse gas emissions allowances), reduce financial obligations related to CO2 emissions; provisions are recognized only for shortfalls (see Note 23 – Provisions).
t) Non-derivative financial liabilities
  • Liabilities are carried at amortized cost, with the exception of derivative financial instruments, which are recognized at fair value. Long-term liabilities are discounted using the effective interest rate method.
  • Financial guarantee contracts are recognised as a financial liability at the time the guarantee is issued. The liability is initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at the higher of the amount of the loss allowance determined according to the expected credit losses model and the amount initially recognized less the cumulative income recognized according to IFRS 15.
u) Taxes on income and deferred taxes
  • In addition to corporate income taxes and trade earnings taxes, typical E&P taxes from oil and gas production like the country’s/national oil company’s profit share for certain EPSAs (see 2.2f) are disclosed as income taxes. Deferred taxes are recognized for temporary differences.
  • Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences can be utilized.

Significant estimates and judgements: Recoverability of deferred tax assets
The recognition of deferred tax assets requires an assessment of when those assets are likely to reverse, and an evaluation as to whether or not there will be sufficient taxable profits available to offset the assets when they reverse. This assessment of recoverability requires assumptions regarding future taxable profits and is therefore uncertain. In OMV, this assessment is based on detailed tax plannings which covers in E&P entities the life span of field and a five year period in the other entities.
Changes in the assumptions regarding future taxable profits can lead to an increase or decrease of the amount of deferred tax assets recognized which has an impact on the net income in the period in which the change occurs.
  • Deferred tax assets and liabilities at Group level are shown net, when there is a right of set-off and the taxes relate to matters subject to the same tax jurisdiction.
v) Long Term Incentive (LTI) Plans and Equity Deferral
  • The fair value of share-based compensation expense arising from the Long-term Incentive Plan (LTIP) – OMV’s main equity settled plan – is estimated using a model which is based on the expected target achievements and the expected share prices. For cash-settled awards, a provision based on the fair value of the amount payable is built up over the vesting period, so that by the end of the vesting period the fair value of the bonus shares to be granted is fully provided for. The provision is remeasured at the end of each reporting period up to the date of settlement, with any changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. For share settled awards, the grant date fair value is recognized as an expense (including income tax), with a corresponding increase in equity, over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognized as expense is adjusted to subsequent changes in parameters other than market parameters. In addition, the Equity Deferral part of the annual bonus is settled in shares. Accordingly, the related expense is recognized against equity. For share-based awards, the award is settled net of tax to the participants.
w) Fair value measurement
  • The fair value is the amount for which an asset or liability could be transferred at the measurement date, based on the assumption that such transfers take place between participants in principal markets and, where applicable, taking highest and best use into account.
  • Fair values are determined according to the following hierarchy:
Level 1:Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. For OMV Group this category will, in most cases, only be relevant for securities, bonds, investment funds and futures contracts.
Level 2:Valuation technique using directly or indirectly observables inputs. In order to determine the fair value for financial instruments within Level 2, usually forward prices of crude oil or natural gas, interest rates and foreign exchange rates are used as inputs to the valuation model. In addition counterparty credit risk as well as volatility indicators, if applicable, are taken into account.
Level 3:Valuation techniques such as discounted cash flow models using significant unobservable inputs (e.g. long-term price assumptions and reserves estimates).
x) Foreign currency translation
  • Monetary foreign currency balances are measured at closing rates, and exchange gains and losses accrued at statement of financial position date are recognized in the income statement.
  • The financial statements of Group companies with functional currencies different from the Group’s presentation currency are translated using the closing rate method. Differences arising from statement of financial position items translated at closing rates are disclosed in other comprehensive income. Income statement items are translated at average rates for the period. The use of average rates for the income statement creates additional differences compared to the application of the closing rates in the statement of financial position which are directly adjusted in other comprehensive income.
The main rates applied in translating currencies to EUR were as follows:
Foreign currency translation
2022
2021
Statement of
financial
position date
Average
Statement of
financial
position date
Average
Bulgarian lev (BGN)
1.956
1.956
1.956
1.956
Czech crown (CZK)
24.116
24.566
24.858
25.641
Hungarian forint (HUF)
400.870
391.290
369.190
358.520
New Zealand dollar (NZD)
1.680
1.658
1.658
1.672
Norwegian krone (NOK)
10.514
10.103
9.989
10.163
Romanian leu (RON)
4.950
4.931
4.949
4.922
Swedish krona (SEK)
11.122
10.630
10.250
10.147
US dollar (USD)
1.067
1.053
1.133
1.183
3) Changes in accounting policies
  • The Group has adopted the following amendments to standards from January 1, 2022:
  • ▸ Amendment to IFRS 3 Business Combinations: Reference to the Conceptual Framework
  • ▸ Amendment to IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before intended use
  • ▸ Amendments to IAS 37: Onerous Contracts - Cost of Fulfilling a Contract
  • ▸ Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020
  • The amendments did not have any material impact on OMV’s group financial statements.
4) New and revised standards not yet mandatory
OMV has not applied the following new or revised IFRSs that have been issued but are not yet effective. They are not expected to have any material effects on the Group’s financial statements. EU endorsement is still pending in some cases.
Standards and amendments
IASB effective date
IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts and Amendments to IFRS 17
January 1, 2023
Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting Policies
January 1, 2023
Amendments to IAS 8: Definition of Accounting Estimates
January 1, 2023
Amendments to IAS 12: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single
Transaction
January 1, 2023
Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current and Non-Current
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IFRS 16: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback
January 1, 2024
Amendments to IAS 1: Non-current Liabilities with Covenants
January 1, 2024
3 Changes in group structure
  • A full list of OMV investments as well as changes in consolidated group can be found in Note 38 – Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft. Major changes in consolidated Group are described below.
Chemicals & Materials
  • On June 3, 2022, Borouge PLC has successfully listed on ADX, the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange. Following the IPO (Initial Public Offering), the shareholding in Borouge PLC has changed to Borealis owning a 36% stake in Borouge PLC and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company owning 54% respectively. For details refer to Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
  • Based on the final offer price of AED 2.45 per share, the IPO has raised gross proceeds of EUR 1.9 bn for the offering of 10% of the company’s total issued share capital. This transaction led to a net gain (including FX recycling effects) of EUR 341 mn, which is part of the line “Other operating income” in the consolidated income statement.
Refining & Marketing
  • On May 1, 2022, OMV closed the transaction to sell its filling station business in Germany to EG Group. The agreed purchase price before customary closing adjustments amounted to EUR 485 mn. The transaction led to a gain of EUR 409 mn recognized in the line “Other operating income” in the consolidated income statement.
Exploration & Production
OMV ceased to fully consolidate JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (YRGM) and to equity account for OJSC Severneftegazprom (SNGP) and therefore, starting March 1, 2022, the investments in SNGP and YRGM are accounted for at fair value through profit or loss according to IFRS 9. For further details refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
Cash flow impact of changes in group structure
Cash flow from investing activities included inflows from the IPO of Borouge PLC in the amount of EUR 745 mn, shown in the line “Proceeds in relation to non-current assets and financial assets”.
Furthermore, cash flow from investing activities contained an inflow related to the divestment of the filling station business in Germany in the amount of EUR 432 mn, presented in the line “Proceeds from the sale of subsidiaries and businesses, net of cash disposed” and an outflow of EUR 208 mn related to the loss of control of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development, included in the line “Cash disposed due to the loss of control.” Further details are presented in the following tables:
Cash impact from sale of subsidiaries and businesses and cash disposed due to the loss of control
In EUR mn
2022
Consideration received
446
Less cash disposed of
(6)
Net cash inflows from disposal of subsidiaries and businesses
440
Cash disposed due to the loss of control
(214)
Net assets of disposed subsidiaries and businesses and subsidiaries over which control has been lost
In EUR mn
2022
Non-current assets
681
Current assets
404
Non-current liabilities
245
Current liabilities
179
Net assets
661
Segment Reporting
4 Segment Reporting
Changes in segment reporting
  • Starting with Q1/22 the OMV Group structure was reorganized, which involved the transfer of Gas Marketing Western Europe, which includes Supply, Marketing, Trading and Logistics, from Refining & Marketing to Exploration & Production in order to extract synergies from the entire end-to-end gas value chain. Internal reporting and the relevant information provided to the chief operating decision-maker in order to assess performance and allocate resources has been updated to reflect the current organizational structure.
Business operations and key markets
  • For business management purposes, OMV is divided into three operating Business Segments: Chemicals & Materials, Refining & Marketing, and Exploration & Production, as well as the segment Corporate and Other (C&O). Each segment represents a strategic unit and operates in different markets. Each Business Segment is managed independently. Strategic business decisions are made by the Executive Board of OMV. With the exception of C&O, the reportable segments of OMV are the same as the operating segments.
  • The Chemicals & Materials (C&M) Business Segment is one of the world’s leading providers of advanced and circular polyolefin solutions and a European market leader in base chemicals, fertilizers, and plastics recycling.
  • OMV Group has a production capacity, including joint ventures, of 7.5 mn t base chemicals, 5.9 mn t polyolefins, 0.4 mn t compounding and 4.3 mn t fertilizers. The majority of production is located in Europe, with two overseas manufacturing facilities in the United States, one in Brazil and one in South Korea. In addition, OMV holds minority stakes in various equity-accounted investments, the most significant ones being Borouge (United Arab Emirates) a Borealis’ joint venture with ADNOC that operates the largest petrochemical complex in the world and the Baystar joint venture (Pasadena, United States) which serves the customer base in the North American markets and operates Port Arthur Refinery with the production capacity of 0.5 mn t OMV share.
  • OMV group is pursuing various initiatives in mechanical and chemical recycling and renewable polyolefins. A new polyethylene plant based on Borstar technology on the site in Pasadena is currently under construction with the target to deliver a broad range of products to meet the growing global demand of sustainable and high energy efficient plastic products.
  • The Refining & Marketing (R&M) Business Segment refines and markets crude oil and other feedstock. It operates the refineries Schwechat (Austria), Burghausen (Germany) and Petrobrazi (Romania) with an annual capacity of 17.8 mn t. In these refineries, crude oil is processed into petroleum products, which are sold to commercial and private customers. The activities of this business segment also cover supply and marketing of gas in Eastern Europe and the Group’s power business activities, with one gas-fired power plant in Romania.
  • OMV has a strong position in the markets located within the areas of its supply, serving commercial customers, and operating a retail business of approximately 1,800 filling stations.
OMV holds minority stakes in various equity-accounted investments, the most significant one is the 15% participation in ADNOC Refining (United Arab Emirates) with annual capacity of 7.1 mn t OMV share.
  • Exploration & Production (E&P) engages in the business of oil and gas exploration, development and production and focuses on the regions Central and Eastern Europe, North Sea, Middle East and Africa and Asia-Pacific. In addition, E&P is engaged in gas supply, marketing, trading, and logistics in Western Europe.
  • Group management, financing and insurance activities as well as certain service functions are concentrated in the Corporate & Other (C&O) segment.
  • One of the key measures of operating performance for the Group is Clean CCS Operating Result. Total assets include intangible assets as well as property, plant and equipment. Sales to external customers are split up by geographical areas on the basis of where the risk is transferred to the customers. The net revenues of commodity trading activities within the scope of IFRS 9 and hedging results are reported in the country in which the reporting subsidiary is located. Accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies, with certain exceptions for intra-group sales and cost allocations by the parent company, which are determined in accordance with internal OMV policies. Management is of the opinion that the transfer prices of goods and services exchanged between segments correspond to market prices. Business transactions not attributable to operating segments are included in the results of the C&O segment.
The disclosure of special items is considered appropriate in order to facilitate analysis of ordinary business performance. To reflect comparable figures, certain items affecting the result are added back or deducted. These items can be divided into four subcategories: personnel restructuring, unscheduled depreciation and write-ups, asset disposals and other. Furthermore, to enable effective performance management in an environment of volatile prices and comparability with peers, the CCS effect is eliminated from the accounting result. The CCS effect, also called inventory holding gains and losses, is the difference between the cost of sales calculated using the current cost of supply, and the cost of sales calculated using the weighted average method after adjusting for any changes in valuation allowances. In volatile energy markets, measurement of the costs of petroleum products sold based on historical values (e.g. weighted average cost) can have distorting effects on reported results. This performance measurement enhances the transparency of results and is commonly used in the oil industry. OMV, therefore, publishes this measure in addition to the Operating Result determined according to IFRS.
Segment reporting 
In EUR mn
2022
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
13,450
28,634
30,857
424
73,365
(11,067)
62,298
Intersegmental sales
(1,181)
(2,818)
(6,661)
(407)
(11,067)
11,067
—
Sales to third parties
12,269
25,816
24,197
17
62,298
—
62,298
Other operating income
548
857
181
58
1,644
—
1,644
Net income from equity-accounted investments
332
477
60
—
869
—
869
Depreciation and amortization
533
422
1,478
41
2,474
—
2,474
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
7
15
825
7
853
—
853
Write-ups
266
68
327
—
660
—
660
Operating Result
2,039
3,392
6,936
(86)
12,281
(35)
12,246
Special items for personnel restructuring
—
2
1
4
8
—
8
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
(263)
(47)
252
—
(58)
—
(58)
Special items for asset disposal
(315)
(409)
—
—
(724)
—
(724)
Other special items
(4)
(321)
207
31
(87)
—
(87)
Special items
(582)
(774)
460
36
(861)
—
(861)
Clean Operating Result
1,457
2,618
7,396
(50)
11,420
(35)
11,385
CCS effect
—
(202)
—
—
(202)
(8)
(210)
Clean CCS Operating Result
1,457
2,415
7,396
(50)
11,218
(43)
11,175
Segment assets2
5,964
4,223
11,407
234
21,826
—
21,826
Additions in PPE/IA3
1,285
826
1,512
41
3,664
—
3,664
Equity-accounted investments4
5,179
1,765
350
—
7,294
—
7,294
1 Including intersegmental sales
2Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
3 Excluding additions in assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets
4 Excluding assets held for sale
Segment reporting information of earlier periods has been adjusted consequently to comply with IFRS 8.29. The tables below depict the segment reporting
information as restated after the reorganization and reported in 2021:
Segment reporting
In EUR mn
2021 restated
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
11,618
16,547
14,650
376
43,191
(7,636)
35,555
Intersegmental sales
(1,109)
(2,452)
(3,713)
(361)
(7,636)
7,636
—
Sales to third parties
10,509
14,095
10,937
14
35,555
—
35,555
Other operating income
249
246
375
63
933
—
933
Net income from equity-accounted
investments
534
10
56
—
600
—
600
Depreciation and amortization
535
427
1,399
41
2,401
—
2,401
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
495
717
326
0
1,538
—
1,538
Write-ups
—
3
0
—
4
—
4
Operating Result
1,828
451
2,910
(74)
5,115
(51)
5,065
Special items for personnel restructuring
—
7
14
9
30
—
30
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
483
713
101
—
1,297
—
1,297
Special items for asset disposal
—
(7)
(209)
(6)
(223)
—
(223)
Other special items
(87)
212
75
9
210
—
210
Special items
396
924
(18)
12
1,315
—
1,315
Clean Operating Result
2,224
1,376
2,892
(62)
6,430
(51)
6,379
CCS effect
—
(430)
—
—
(430)
12
(418)
Clean CCS Operating Result
2,224
945
2,892
(62)
5,999
(39)
5,961
Segment assets2
5,283
3,894
12,312
241
21,730
—
21,730
Additions in PPE/IA3
724
619
1,253
28
2,624
—
2,624
Equity-accounted investments4
5,133
1,320
433
—
6,887
—
6,887
1 Including intersegmental sales
2Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
3 Excluding additions in assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets
4 Not including assets held for sale
Segment reporting 
In EUR mn
2021 reported
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
Total
Consoli-dation
OMV
Group
Sales revenues1
11,618
25,928
6,712
376
44,634
(9,079)
35,555
Intrasegmental sales
(1,109)
(2,780)
(4,828)
(361)
(9,079)
9,079
—
Sales to third parties
10,509
23,148
1,884
14
35,555
—
35,555
Other operating income
249
274
347
63
933
—
933
Net income from equity-accounted investments
534
12
55
—
600
—
600
Depreciation and amortization
535
429
1,396
41
2,401
—
2,401
Impairment losses (incl. exploration
& appraisal)
495
718
325
0
1,538
—
1,538
Write-ups
—
3
0
—
4
—
4
Operating Result
1,828
922
2,439
(74)
5,115
(51)
5,065
Special items for personnel restructuring
—
7
14
9
30
—
30
Special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups
483
713
100
—
1,297
—
1,297
Special items for asset disposal
—
(7)
(209)
(6)
(223)
—
(223)
Other special items
(87)
(204)
492
9
210
—
210
Special items
396
509
398
12
1,315
—
1,315
Clean Operating Result
2,224
1,431
2,837
(62)
6,430
(51)
6,379
CCS effect
—
(430)
—
—
(430)
12
(418)
Clean CCS Operating Result
2,224
1,001
2,837
(62)
5,999
(39)
5,961
Segment assets2
5,283
3,989
12,217
241
21,730
—
21,730
Additions in PPE/IA3
724
621
1,251
28
2,624
—
2,624
Equity-accounted investments4
5,133
1,325
429
—
6,887
—
6,887
1 Including intersegmental sales
2Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
3 Excluding additions in assets reclassified to held for sale and additions to decommissioning assets
4 Not including assets held for sale
  • In 2022 special items for unscheduled depreciation and write-ups were mainly driven by the revaluation of the fertilizer business, partly offset by the non-cash net impairment charges related to E&P assets. For further details on write-ups and impairments see Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • Special items for asset disposals were related to the sale of the German filling station business in May 2022 and the Borouge IPO on ADX (the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange). For further details see Note 6 – Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments and Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
  • Other special items mainly consisted of non-cash valuation effects related to the reassessment of reserves redetermination rights of the Yuzhno Russkoye field in Russia and the effects of deconsolidation of the Russian entities. For further details see Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’. In addition, other special items consisted of temporary hedging effects and the release of a provision in the LNG business.
Information on geographical areas
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Sales to third parties
Segment
assets1
Equity-
accounted
investments2
External sales
Segment
assets1
Equity-
accounted
investments2
Austria
14,911
4,365
16
5,326
4,207
14
Belgium
987
1,950
45
854
1,247
24
Germany
14,102
1,200
31
8,499
1,061
31
Romania
10,149
5,437
—
4,433
5,628
—
Norway
1,584
1,219
—
1,003
1,508
—
Russia3
212
—
—
642
592
117
New Zealand
598
864
—
443
550
—
United Arab Emirates
1,644
1,677
6,073
784
1,671
5,352
Rest of CEE4
7,548
554
—
5,246
556
—
Rest of Europe
7,454
1,848
22
5,968
1,893
22
Rest of the world5
3,110
2,162
1,107
2,356
2,289
1,328
Allocated
62,298
21,274
7,294
35,555
21,201
6,887
Not allocated assets
—
552
—
—
529
—
Total
62,298
21,826
7,294
35,555
21,730
6,887
1 Property, plant and equipment (PPE), intangible assets (IA), not including assets reclassified to assets held for sale
2 Equity-accounted investments are allocated based on the seat of the registered office of the parent company, not including assets held for sale
3 Sales in 2022 relate to the period before the change in the consolidation method (for further details see Note 2 - Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’).
4 Including Turkey
5 Rest of the world: Principally Algeria, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Egypt, India, Libya, Malaysia, Morocco, Mexico, Nigeria, Peru,
Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Tunisia, United States of America and Yemen
  • Not allocated assets contained goodwill in amount of EUR 342 mn (2021: EUR 322 mn) related to the cash-generating unit ‘Middle East and Africa’ and EUR 210 mn (2021: EUR 198 mn) related to the cash generating unit ‘SapuraOMV’ as these CGUs are operating in more than one geographical area. In 2021, not allocated assets also included goodwill in the amount of EUR 9 mn related to cash generating unit ‘Refining West’.
Notes to the Income Statement
5 Sales revenues
Sales revenues
in EUR mn
2022
2021
Revenues from contracts with customers
53,827
34,792
Revenues from fixed lease payments
18
15
Revenues from variable lease payments
58
65
Revenues from other sources1
8,396
683
Sales revenues
62,298
35,555
1 The increase in revenues from other sources is mainly driven by commodity trading transactions.
Revenues from contracts with customers
In EUR mn
Chemicals & Materials
Refining & Marketing
Exploration & Production
Corporate &
Other
OMV
Group
2022
Crude Oil, NGL and condensates
—
860
1,519
—
2,379
Natural gas and LNG
—
2,389
17,520
—
19,909
Fuel, heating oil and other refining products
—
16,390
—
—
16,390
Chemical products
12,160
54
—
—
12,214
Other goods and services1
126
2,625
168
16
2,935
Revenues from contracts with customers
12,286
22,318
19,208
16
53,827
2021
Crude Oil, NGL and condensates
—
1,071
1,057
—
2,128
Natural gas and LNG
—
915
9,235
—
10,150
Fuel, heating oil and other refining products
—
10,460
—
—
10,460
Chemical products
10,347
56
—
—
10,403
Other goods and services1
160
1,278
199
13
1,651
Revenues from contracts with customers
10,507
13,780
10,491
13
34,792
1 Mainly retail non-oil business and power sales in Refining & Marketing
6 Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
Other operating income and net income from equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Foreign exchange gains from operating activities
298
127
Gains from fair value changes of trading inventories
—
126
Gains from fair value changes of other derivatives
—
191
Gains on the disposal of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets
766
282
Residual other operating income
579
207
Other operating income
1,644
933
Income from equity-accounted investments
937
638
Expenses from equity-accounted investments
(68)
(38)
Net income from equity-accounted investments
869
600
  • Foreign exchange gains from operating activities were mainly impacted in 2022 and 2021 by USD foreign exchange rate development.
  • Gains from fair value changes of trading inventories in 2021 referred to emissions certificates held for trading in Refining & Marketing and Chemicals & Materials (Austria and Germany).
  • Gains from fair value changes of other derivatives in 2021 were related to forward contracts of emissions certificates in Refining & Marketing and Chemicals & Materials (Austria and Germany).
Gains on the disposal of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets related mostly to gains on the sale of the filling stations business in Germany and gains on the Borouge PLC IPO.
  • On May 1, 2022 OMV closed the transaction to sell its filling station business in Germany to EG Group. The agreed sales price before customary closing adjustments amounted to EUR 485 mn and the transaction led to a gain of EUR 409 mn. For further details see Note 3 – Changes in group structure.
  • On June 3, 2022, Borouge PLC was successfully listed on ADX, the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange. This transaction led to a gain of EUR 341 mn including FX recycling effects. For further details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
2021 was mainly impacted by the gains on the sale of Wisting oil filed in Norway of EUR 261 mn.
  • Residual other operating income contained mostly compensation from the Romanian State for the sale of natural gas and electricity at capped prices as well as the subsidies supporting voluntary price reductions for the sale of diesel and gasoline. These measures were introduced via several Government Emergency Ordinances in order to mitigate the consequences of the energy crisis.
  • In addition, residual other operating income in 2022 included insurance income of around EUR 200 mn related to the incident at OMV Schwechat refinery in June 2022 and storage income related to Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. of EUR 34 mn.
  • 2021 contained mostly storage income related to Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. (EUR 43 mn) and insurance compensation related to 2020 process safety incident in Borealis cracker in Sweden (EUR 34 mn).
Income from equity-accounted investments was mainly impacted by Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company and Borouge investments. Expenses from equity-accounted investments were predominantly stemming from Bayport Polymers LLC. For further details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
7 Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups
  • Impairment losses are part of the income statement line “Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups”, except for impairment losses related to exploration and appraisal assets which are shown in “Exploration expenses”. The following tables provide a reconciliation to the amounts reported in the income statement.
Depreciation, amortization, impairments (excluding exploration & appraisal) and write-ups
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Depreciation and amortization
2,474
2,401
Write-ups
(660)
(4)
Impairment losses (excl. exploration & appraisal)
670
1,353
Depreciation, amortization, impairment losses (excluding exploration & appraisal) and write-ups
2,484
3,750
Impairment losses (including exploration & appraisal)
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Impairment losses (excl. exploration & appraisal)
670
1,353
Impairment losses (exploration & appraisal)
183
185
Impairment losses (including exploration & appraisal)
853
1,538
Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups – split per function
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Depreciation and amortization
2,474
2,401
attributable to exploration expenses
—
—
attributable to production and operating expenses
2,200
2,144
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
274
257
Write-ups
(660)
(4)
attributable to exploration expenses
—
—
attributable to production and operating expenses
(660)
(0)
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
(0)
(3)
Impairment losses (incl. exploration & appraisal)
853
1,538
attributable to exploration expenses
183
185
attributable to production and operating expenses
660
1,303
attributable to selling, distribution and administrative expenses
10
49
Impairments and write-ups in Chemicals & Materials
  • In 2022, a write-up of EUR 266 mn was recognized related to the the sale of the nitrogen business unit of Borealis group including fertilizer, melamine, and technical nitrogen products. The valuation was based on a binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. as of June 2, 2022 to reflect the fair value less cost to sell. The binding offer received from EuroChem in February 2022 was declined in March 2022 after assessing developments resulting from the war in Ukraine and related sanctions.
  • In 2021, impairment losses of EUR 444 mn were recognized for the nitrogen business unit of Borealis Group to reflect the fair value less cost to sell as of December 31, 2021. The valuation was based on the binding offer from EuroChem for the acquisition of the disposal group received on February 2, 2022.
Impairments and write-ups in Refining & Marketing
  • In 2022, there was a net write-up of EUR 67 mn of the ADNOC Refining and Trading CGU, mainly related to the impairment testing triggered by the positive near-term margin outlook for refining margins in Middle East.
  • In 2021, the deterioration in the margin outlook led to a change in price assumptions and triggered impairment testing in the ADNOC Refining and Trading CGU. This led to an impairment of EUR 669 mn due to lower refining margins and production volumes in ADNOC Refining.
Impairments and write-ups in Exploration & Production
  • In Q4/22, OMV updated its commodity price assumptions. Whereas the European gas prices increased for the near and long-term, the expected production volume of some oil and gas assets in Romania decreased due to higher expected natural decline rates and operating costs increased. These effects led to pre-tax impairments of EUR 117 mn (net of write-ups) of some development and production oil and gas assets, related to assets in Romania, New Zealand and Austria. For more details on price assumptions see Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates.
Exploration & Production impairments and write-ups based on impairment testing in Q4/22
In EUR mn
Country
Pre-tax impairments net of write-ups
Value in use
of assets
impacted
After-tax
discount
rate
New Zealand
(173)
881
8.93%
Romania
367
1,910
10.28%
Austria
(78)
1,090
8.94%
  • In 2022 reported impairment losses attributable to exploration and appraisal (EUR 183 mn) were mainly related to unsuccessful exploration wells and exploration licenses in Norway, New Zealand, Romania and Australia.
  • Additionally, impairments in 2022 included mainly unsuccessful workovers, obsolete or replaced assets in Romania (EUR 84 mn) and a production license in Libya (EUR 70 mn).
  • The planned sale of OMVs relevant operating entities in Yemen in Q2/22 led to the reclassification to “held for sale”, which triggered a pre-tax impairment of EUR 48 mn. For more details please see Note 20 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
  • In 2021 based on impairment testing EUR 111 mn of exploration and appraisal assets were impaired, mainly related to assets in Norway, New Zealand, Mexico and Tunisia. Furthermore, impairment losses in 2021 included impairments of EUR 74 mn mainly related to unsuccessfull exploration wells and exploration licenses in Australia, Norway, Romania and New Zealand.
  • Other impairments in 2021 were mainly related to unsuccessful workovers and obsolete or replaced assets in Romania (EUR 87 mn).
8 Exploration expenses
  • The following financial information represents the amounts included in the Group totals relating to exploration and appraisal of oil and natural gas resources. All such activities are recorded within the Exploration & Production segment.
Exploration for and appraisal of mineral resources
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Impairment losses (exploration & appraisal)
183
185
Other exploration expenses
67
95
Exploration expenses
250
280
Total intangible assets – exploration and appraisal expenditure
incl. acquisition of unproved reserves
878
967
Net cash used in operating activities
103
85
Net cash used in investing activities1
149
(169)
1 Overall amount reported in 2021 represents a net cash inflow due to the sale of OMV’s 25% stake in the Wisting oil field in Norway leading to a cash inflow of EUR 290 mn.
9 Other operating expenses
Other operating expenses
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Foreign exchange losses from operating activities
268
121
Losses on disposals of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets
685
48
Losses from fair value changes of financial assets
432
317
Net impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost
43
9
Personnel reduction schemes
3
22
Research and development expenses
65
58
Residual other operating expenses
142
113
Other operating expenses
1,639
688
  • Foreign exchange losses from operating activities in 2022 and 2021 were mainly impacted by USD foreign exchange rate development.
  • Losses on disposals of businesses, subsidiaries, tangible and intangible assets contained mostly losses from deconsolidation of the Russian entities in the amount of EUR 658 mn. For further details see Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • Losses from fair value changes of financial assets contained losses related to asset from reserves redetermination rights with respect to the acquisition of interests in the Yuzhno Russkoye field. For further details see Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’. In 2021, these losses related to fair value adjustments of asset from reserves redetermination rights with respect to Yuzhno Russkoye field (EUR 256 mn) and financial assets from the reassessment of contingent consideration from the divestment of the 30% stake in Rosebank and OMV (U.K.) Limited (EUR 61 mn).
  • Net impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost were mainly related to impairments of receivables in Tunisia amounting to EUR 20 mn (2021: EUR 9 mn).
Further information on personnel reduction schemes is included in Note 10 – Personnel expenses.
Residual other operating expenses contained expenses relating to various digitalization initiatives amounting to EUR 40 mn (2021: EUR 45 mn) as well as storage expenses related to Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. in amount of EUR 45 mn (2021: EUR 51 mn).
10 Personnel expenses
Personnel expenses
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Wages and salaries
1,314
1,273
Costs of defined benefit plans
30
28
Costs of defined contribution plans
77
62
Personnel reduction schemes
3
22
Other employee benefits
275
267
Taxes and social contribution
309
302
Personnel expenses
2,009
1,953
Higher net expenses for personnel reduction schemes in 2021 were mainly related to restructuring expenses from outsourcing activities in Romania.
Share-based payments were part of other employee
benefits. For further information please refer to Note 32 – Share-based payments.
Additional details on defined benefit plans are included in Note 23 – Provisions.
11 Net financial result
Interest income
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Cash & cash equivalents
193
27
Discounted receivables
5
5
Other financial and non-financial assets
20
9
Loans
51
120
Interest income
269
161
  • Interest income on cash and cash equivalents in 2022 was primarily related to interest income on RON, USD and EUR bank deposits.
Interest income from loans included EUR 17 mn (2021: EUR 92 mn) related to the Nord Stream 2 financing agreement and EUR 32 mn (2021: EUR 27 mn) related to loan agreement towards Bayport Polymers LLC. For further details see Note 18 – Financial assets.
Interest expenses
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Bonds
120
142
Lease liabilities
30
26
Other financial and non-financial liabilities
47
26
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
196
114
Provisions for jubilee payments, personnel reduction schemes and other employee benefits
3
2
Provisions for pensions and severance payments
14
12
Provisions for onerous contracts
14
17
Other
11
8
Interest expenses, gross
435
348
Capitalized borrowing costs
(18)
(14)
Interest expenses
417
334
  • For further details on bonds see Note 24 – Liabilities.
  • For OMV Petrom SA the unwinding expenses for decommissioning provision are included net of the unwinding income for related Romanian State receivables. For further details see Note 18 – Financial assets.
  • Interest expenses on provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations in 2022 were impacted by the negative reassessment effects of receivables from the Romanian State amounting to EUR 65 mn (2021: EUR 41 mn). The remaining part of interest expenses on provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations related entirely to unwinding effects. Both effects increased in 2022 due to the increase in discount rates.
  • The interest expenses on pension provisions were netted against interest income on pension plan assets which amounted to EUR 6 mn (2021: EUR 5 mn).
  • Provisions for onerous contracts included the unwinding expenses for the Gate LNG obligation and associated transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH. For further details see Note 23 – Provisions.
  • Capitalized borrowings costs applied to the carrying value of qualifying assets were mainly related to propane dehydrogenation plant under construction at the Borealis production site in Kallo, Belgium and construction of the ReOil and Bio-Oil plant in Austria.
Other financial income and expense
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Carrying amount of sold trade receivables
(10,857)
(9,348)
Proceeds on sold trade receivables
10,811
9,315
Financing charges for factoring and securitization
(46)
(33)
Net foreign exchange gains/(losses)
95
9
Other
(1,393)
(17)
Other financial income and expense
(1,345)
(40)
  • In 2022 net foreign exchange gains were predominantly impacted by USD and were partly offset by NOK.
  • The position Other was mainly related to impairment of the Nord Stream 2 loan (EUR 1,004 mn) and fair value adjustment of investments in Russia (EUR 370 mn). For further details see Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
12 Taxes on income and profit
Taxes on income and profit
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Profit before tax
10,765
4,870
Current taxes
5,505
2,056
thereof related to previous years
37
6
Deferred taxes
85
10
Taxes on income and profit
5,590
2,066
Taxes on income and profit accounted for in other comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Deferred taxes
30
42
Current taxes
—
(8)
Taxes on income and profit accounted for in other comprehensive income
30
33
Changes in deferred taxes1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Deferred taxes January 1
(87)
(57)
Deferred taxes December 31
(78)
(87)
Changes in deferred taxes
9
(30)
Deferred taxes accounted for in OCI or directly in equity
(38)
(42)
Changes in consolidated Group, exchange differences and other changes2
132
22
Deferred tax expense per income statement
(85)
(10)
The deferred taxes per income statement comprise the following elements:
Change in tax rate
(96)
3
Release of and allocation to valuation allowance for deferred taxes
(327)
88
Adjustments within loss carryforwards (not recognized in prior years, expired loss
carryforwards and other adjustments)
9
(40)
Reversal of temporary differences, including additions to and use of loss carryforwards
329
(61)
1Deferred tax balances also include deferred tax balances reclassified to held for sale.
2In 2022 these effects were mainly related to deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (EUR 116 mn).
OMV Aktiengesellschaft forms a tax group in accordance with section 9 of the Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act 1988 (KStG), which aggregates the taxable profits and losses of all the Group’s main subsidiaries in Austria and possibly arising losses of one foreign subsidiary (OMV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD).
  • Dividend income from domestic subsidiaries is in general exempt from taxation in Austria. Dividends from EU- and EEA-participations as well as from subsidiaries whose residence state has a comprehensive mutual administrative assistance agreement with Austria are exempt from taxation in Austria if certain conditions are fulfilled. Dividends from other foreign investments that are comparable to Austrian corporations, for which the Group holds a 10% investment share or more for a minimum period of one year, are also excluded from taxation at the level of the Austrian parent company.
  • Change in valuation allowance of deferred taxes for the Austrian tax group was reported in the income statement, except to the extent that the deferred tax assets arose from transactions or events which were recognized outside profit or loss, i.e. in other comprehensive income or directly in equity.
  • The effective tax rate is the ratio of income tax to profit before tax. The tables hereafter reconcile the effective tax rate and the standard Austrian corporate income tax rate of 25% showing the major influencing factors.
Tax rate reconciliation
2022
2021
In EUR mn
In %
In EUR mn
In %
Theoretical taxes on income based on Austrian income tax rate
2,691
25.0
1,218
25.0
Tax effect of:
Differing foreign tax rates
2,755
25.6
1,270
26.1
Non-deductible expenses
612
5.7
217
4.4
Non-taxable income and tax incentives
(160)
(1.5)
(346)
(7.1)
Income and expenses related to at-equity accounted
investments
(414)
(3.8)
(200)
(4.1)
Change in tax rate
96
0.9
(3)
(0.1)
Permanent effects within tax loss carryforwards
(9)
(0.1)
5
0.1
Tax write-downs and write-ups on investments in
subsidiaries
(430)
(4.0)
32
0.7
Change in valuation allowance for deferred taxes
327
3.0
(88)
(1.8)
Taxes related to previous years
60
0.6
32
0.7
Other
61
0.6
(71)
(1.4)
Total taxes on income and profit
5,590
51.9
2,066
42.4
  • Differing foreign tax rates effects in 2022 mostly relate to subsidiaries operating in tax jurisdictions with high corporate income tax rates (Norway, United Arab Emirates and Libya). Increase in the effects related to differing foreign tax rates as compared to 2021 was mostly due to significant growth in profit before tax of those subsidiaries.
  • Non-deductible expenses contained mainly losses from fair value changes of financial assets, effects related to deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development and permanent effects from depreciation, depletion and amortization.
  • Non-taxable income and tax incentives in 2022 mainly related to non-taxble gains on the sale of the filling station business in Germany. 2021 was predominantly impacted by the gains on the sale of Wisting field and tax incentives in Norway.
  • Income and expenses related to at-equity accounted investments effects in 2022 were mainly related to share of profit from equity-accounted investments, gains from the sucessful listing of Borouge PLC on ADX (the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange) and write -up of investment in ADNOC Refining. 2021 was mainly impacted by the share of profit from equity-accounted investments and ADNOC Refining impairment. For further details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
  • Effects related to the change in tax rate mainly related to decrease in deferred tax rate for Austrian entities. Based on the Eco Social Tax Reform Act which was adopted by the National Parliament of Austria in January 2022, corporate income tax rate will be decreased from 25% to 24% in 2023 and further to 23% from 2024 onward.
  • Tax write-downs and write-ups on investments in subsidiaries in 2022 were mainly related to the tax impairment of the investment in JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development.
Change in valuation allowance for deferred taxes was predominately impacted by the increase in valuation allowances on deferred tax assets in Austria. For further details see Note 25 – Deferred Taxes.
Taxes related to previous years in 2022 were mainly related to the effects on the sale of the filling stations business in Germany and effects related to differences between functional currency and tax currency of certain subsidiaries.
Other effects in 2022 included EU solidarity contribution in the amount EUR 90 mn. As a direct consequence to the energy crisis in Europe, regulatory measures like price caps, subsidy schemes and the EU solidarity contribution are being implemented in some of the countries the OMV Group is active in. The Council Regulation (EU) 2022/1854 introduced a solidarity contribution, which was transposed into the local legislation of the Member States by the end of 2022 and is applicable for 2022 and/or 2023. It represents a contribution for surplus profits of companies operating in the crude petroleum, natural gas, coal and refinery sectors and is calculated based on the taxable profits of those companies, as determined under national tax rules, which are above a 20% increase of the average taxable profits generated in the period 2018 to 2021.
  • Based on the legislation in Austria, it is expected that two Austrian entities of OMV Group will be subject to the solidarity contribution (Energy Crisis Contribution) for the second half of 2022. Romania transposed this regulation via GEO (Government Emergency Ordinance) 186/2022, approved and published in December 2022. This GEO will subsequently follow the Parliamentary approval process, thus may be subject to changes. Based on OMV Petrom 2022 financials and the provisions of this Emergency Ordinance, OMV Petrom is not subject to the EU solidarity contribution for the fiscal year 2022, having less than 75% of its turnover in the defined areas: extraction of crude, extraction of natural gas, extraction of coal and refining business. Also, for OMV Group entities in Germany no solidarity contribution is expected for 2022.
13 Earnings Per Share
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Earnings
attributable
to stockholders
of the
parent
in EUR mn
Weighted
average
number of
shares outstanding
EPS in EUR
Earnings
attributable
to stockholders
of the
parent
in EUR mn
Weighted
average
number of
shares outstanding
EPS in EUR
Basic
3,634
326,897,763
11.12
2,093
326,854,031
6.40
Diluted
3,634
327,136,798
11.11
2,093
327,272,727
6.40
  • The calculation of diluted Earnings per Share took into account the weighted average number of shares in issue following the conversion of all potentially diluting ordinary shares. This included 239,035 (2021: 421,342) contingently issuable bonus shares related to Long Term Incentive Plans and the Equity Deferral.
Notes to the Statement of Financial Position
14 Intangible assets
Intangible assets
In EUR mn
Concessions,
software,
licenses,
rights
Development costs
Oil and gas
assets
with unproved
reserves
Goodwill
Total
2022
Development of costs
January 1
2,199
464
1,876
562
5,101
Currency translation differences
(236)
—
36
28
(172)
Changes in consolidated Group
(662)
—
(36)
—
(699)
Additions
31
110
172
—
313
Transfers
5
—
(141)
—
(136)
Assets held for sale
(0)
—
27
—
27
Disposals
(6)
(2)
(122)
(6)
(136)
December 31
1,330
572
1,811
585
4,298
Development of amortization
January 1
979
52
909
—
1,940
Currency translation differences
(85)
(0)
25
—
(60)
Changes in consolidated Group
(234)
—
(36)
—
(270)
Amortization
108
31
0
—
140
Impairments
6
3
179
—
189
Transfers
(0)
—
(24)
—
(24)
Assets held for sale
(1)
—
1
—
(0)
Disposals
(5)
(1)
(121)
—
(127)
December 31
769
86
934
—
1,788
Carrying amount January 1
1,220
411
967
562
3,161
Carrying amount December 31
562
486
878
585
2,510
2021
Development of costs
January 1
2,120
389
2,195
531
5,235
Currency translation differences
53
0
58
31
142
Additions
61
61
134
—
257
Transfers
9
14
(336)
—
(313)
Assets held for sale
(23)
—
(74)
—
(96)
Disposals
(22)
—
(101)
—
(123)
December 31
2,199
464
1,876
562
5,101
Development of amortization
January 1
850
8
934
—
1,792
Currency translation differences
11
—
33
—
44
Amortization
162
29
0
—
191
Impairments
0
12
184
—
196
Transfers
0
3
(147)
—
(143)
Assets held for sale
(22)
—
—
—
(22)
Disposals
(22)
—
(95)
—
(117)
December 31
979
52
909
—
1,940
Carrying amount January 1
1,271
381
1,260
531
3,443
Carrying amount December 31
1,220
411
967
562
3,161
  • Changes in consolidated group in 2022 of EUR 428 mn were related to the deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development. For details see Note 3 – Changes in group structure and Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • Additions to intangible assets in 2022 included EUR 37 mn (2021: EUR 33 mn) additions for internally generated assets mainly related to capitalized development costs.
  • The transfers were mainly related to the shift of Berling project (Norway) to development assets following the final investment decision.
  • Intangible assets with a total carrying amount of EUR 27 mn were reclassified back from assets held for sale to intangible assets, mainly related to OMV’s share in the Maari field in New Zealand. For details see Note 20 – Assets and liabilities held for sale. In 2021 the intangible assets transferred to assets held for sale amounted to EUR 74 mn, mainly related to OMV’s 25% stake in the Norwegian oil field Wisting, which was sold in Q4/21.
  • Further details on impairmentsand write-ups can be found in Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • Goodwill arising from business combinations has been allocated to the following CGUs and groups of CGUs, for impairment testing:
Goodwill allocation
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Middle East and Africa
342
322
SapuraOMV
210
198
Goodwill allocated to Exploration & Production
552
520
Refining West
—
9
Retail Slovakia
7
7
Refining Austria
26
26
Goodwill allocated to Refining & Marketing
33
42
Goodwill
585
562
  • In 2022, the goodwill allocated to Exploration & Production increased due to favorable currency translation differences.
  • Goodwill impairment tests based on a value in use calculation have been performed and did not lead to any impairments. For the impairment test of the goodwill allocated to Middle East and Africa, an after-tax discount rate of 10.47% (2021: 9.44%) and for goodwill allocated to SapuraOMV an after-tax discount rate of 9.07% (2021: 8.00%) was used.
  • An after-tax discount rate of 12.67% (2021: 12.73%) related to the goodwill allocated to Middle East and Africa would lead to zero headroom. The increase of 1 percentage in the after-tax discount rate for the goodwill allocated to SapuraOMV would led to an after-tax impairment of EUR 38 mn. For details regarding changes in price assumptions including the impact on goodwill refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates.
  • For details on contractual obligations for the acquisition of intangible assets refer to Note 15 – Property, plant and equipment.
15 Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Oil and
gas assets
with proved
reserves
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings
and
equipment
Assets
under construction
Total
2022
Development of costs
January 1
3,398
25,042
11,254
1,989
1,511
43,195
Currency translation differences
(17)
174
(169)
(3)
(4)
(20)
Additions
111
1,244
678
51
1,268
3,352
New obligations and change in estimates for decommissioning
4
(74)
(21)
0
—
(90)
Transfers
69
127
539
88
(690)
133
Assets held for sale
(18)
236
(59)
(12)
(10)
136
Disposals
(35)
(200)
(220)
(68)
(13)
(537)
December 31
3,512
26,549
12,002
2,043
2,061
46,168
Development of depreciation
January 1
1,698
15,451
6,085
1,383
8
24,626
Currency translation differences
(8)
18
(106)
(3)
0
(98)
Depreciation
138
1,390
671
144
—
2,342
Impairments
6
595
8
2
8
619
Transfers
1
22
(8)
6
2
24
Assets held for sale
(6)
241
(55)
(9)
(1)
170
Disposals
(24)
(195)
(211)
(66)
(9)
(505)
Write-ups
(0)
(317)
(7)
—
(2)
(327)
December 31
1,805
17,205
6,378
1,457
6
26,851
Carrying amount January 1
1,700
9,591
5,169
606
1,503
18,569
Carrying amount December 31
1,706
9,344
5,624
586
2,055
19,317
Property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Oil and
gas assets
with proved
reserves
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings
and
equipment
Assets
under construction
Total
2021
Development of costs
January 1
3,584
23,445
11,483
1,967
1,081
41,560
Currency translation differences
(2)
660
(50)
(5)
(1)
603
Additions
85
1,047
172
69
994
2,367
New obligations and change in estimates for decommissioning
2
(335)
30
—
—
(303)
Transfers
39
334
320
91
(468)
316
Assets held for sale
(282)
(1)
(493)
(51)
(91)
(919)
Disposals
(28)
(107)
(208)
(84)
(4)
(430)
December 31
3,398
25,042
11,254
1,989
1,511
43,195
Development of depreciation
January 1
1,669
13,695
5,640
1,346
7
22,358
Currency translation differences
0
364
(20)
(3)
0
342
Depreciation
145
1,255
674
143
—
2,218
Impairments
0
93
41
1
1
137
Transfers
(2)
148
(3)
4
—
147
Assets held for sale
(96)
0
(49)
(28)
(0)
(173)
Disposals
(17)
(105)
(200)
(80)
(0)
(402)
December 31
1,698
15,451
6,085
1,383
8
24,626
Carrying amount January 1
1,915
9,750
5,843
622
1,073
19,203
Carrying amount December 31
1,700
9,591
5,169
606
1,503
18,569
  • The transfers were mainly related to the shift of Berling project (Norway) from intangible assets to development assets following the final investment decision.
  • Property, plant and equipment with a total carrying amount of EUR 34 mn (2021: EUR 745 mn) were transferred to assets held for sale, mainly related to OMV’s relevant operating entities in Yemen, the Avanti retail business in Germany and the planned sale of Borealis’ share of Rosier fertilizer business. For more details see Note 20 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
  • Further details on impairments and write-ups can be found in Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
Contractual obligations for acquisitions
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Intangible assets
326
326
Property, plant and equipment
1,410
1,149
Contractual obligations
1,736
1,474
  • In 2022 the contractual commitments for acquisitions of fixed assets were mainly related to activities in Exploration & Production and Chemicals & Materials. The increase of contractual obligations in 2022 was mainly related to commitments in Norway and Romania.
OMV as a lessee
  • The increase in right of use assets is mainly driven by new leasing contracts for storage infrastructure related to the propane dehydrogenation plant (PDH) in Kallo, Belgium.
  • Additionally, right-of-use assets included mainly leases of filling station sites and buildings, other land, vessels, pipelines and office buildings. In addition, OMV leases mainly a hydrogen plant at Petrobrazi refinery in Romania, technical equipment and vehicles.
  • Right-of-use assets with a total carrying amount of EUR 7 mn (2021: EUR 53 mn) were transferred to assets held for sale, mainly related to the planned sale of the Avanti retail business in Germany and are represented in the line other movements.
  • Leases not yet commenced in 2022 but committed amounted to EUR 10 mn (2021: EUR 26 mn).
Right-of-use assets recognized under IFRS 16
In EUR mn
Land and
buildings
Plant and
machinery
Other
fixtures,
fittings
and
equipment
Total
2022
January 1
555
42
174
771
Additions
102
498
40
640
Depreciation
(63)
(35)
(64)
(162)
Other movements
(13)
(1)
(2)
(16)
December 31
581
504
149
1,233
2021
January 1
593
48
194
836
Additions
72
18
57
147
Depreciation
(67)
(17)
(62)
(146)
Other movements
(43)
(7)
(15)
(66)
December 31
555
42
174
771
Amounts recognized in the consolidated income statement
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Reported in operating result
Short-term lease expenses
37
35
thereof capitalized short-term lease expenses
10
11
Reported in net financial result
Interest expense from lease liabilities
30
26
  • For information on lease liabilities see Note 24 – Liabilities.
16 Equity-accounted investments
Material associates and joint ventures
  • Following the Initial Public Offering (IPO) on June 3, 2022 the shareholding in Borouge PLC (PLC) has changed to Borealis owning a 36% stake in Borouge PLC and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company owning 54% respectively. The Borouge 4 project, which is currently being executed, has not been part of the offering. It is intended to recontribute Borouge 4 at a later point in time. PLC is registered in Abu Dhabi and is the holding company for its 100% interest in Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) (ADP) and its 84.75% interest in Borouge Pte. Ltd. (PTE). Before the IPO OMV held a 40% stake in ADP, which also included the Borouge 4 project, and a 50% stake in PTE. In 2022, OMV’s share in PTE changed, following the IPO, from a 50% (direct) share in 2021 to a 45.76% share (15.25% direct share and 30.51% indirect share through PLC). For the impact on the consolidated income and cash flow statement refer to Note 3 – Changes in group structure.
  • As of December 31, 2022, the fair value of the Group’s interest in PLC, which is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange of United Arab Emirates (UAE), was EUR 6,989 mn, based on the quoted market price available on the stock exchange of UAE. The corresponding book value of PLC was EUR 3,944 mn as of December 31, 2022.
  • The “Borouge investments” (representing total OMV share in PLC, ADP, PTE) are a leading provider of innovative, value-creating plastic solutions for energy, infrastructure, automotive, healthcare and agriculture industries as well as advanced packaging applications and also responsible for marketing and sales of the products produced.
    Due to the restructuring of the Borouge entities triggered by the IPO in 2022 the previous control assessment was revised. Given the fact that no Board Reserved Matters, which are affecting all relevant activities, can be decided without an affirmative vote of Borealis, OMV has joint control over the three investments. Furthermore, it was concluded that already in previous years joint control was exercised and therefore the presentation within this Note was adjusted accordingly (included in below tables as ‘joint venture’ instead of ‘associate’).
  • Bayport Polymers LLC, registered in Pasadena (incorporated in Wilmington), successfully started its operations of the new one million ton-per-year ethane cracker at the Port Arthur Refinery and is currently building a polyethylene unit in Pasadena with the target to deliver a broad range of products to meet the growing global demand of sustainable and high energy efficient plastic products. As OMV has joint control over Bayport Polymers LLC (50/50 share split) and rights to the net assets, it therefore accounts the company as joint venture.
  • OMV also holds a 15% (2021: 15%) interest in Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company, registered in Abu Dhabi, which runs a refinery hub with integrated petrochemicals. According to the contractual agreement between the shareholders, OMV has strong participation rights which represent significant influence as per IAS 28 definition. In 2022, a net write-up of EUR 67 mn was recognized in ADNOC Refining and Trading CGU (in 2021 impairment of EUR 669 mn). For further details please refer to Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • The tables below contain summarized financial information for the material associates and joint ventures.
Statement of comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Borouge
investments
Bayport Polymers LLC
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited
(Borouge)1
Bayport Polymers LLC
Sales revenue
36,241
12,027
601
21,760
4,630
588
Net income for the year
2,054
1,055
(116)
(233)
1,139
73
Other comprehensive income
2
20
—
—
1
—
Total comprehensive income
2,056
1,075
(116)
(233)
1,140
73
Group’s share of comprehensive
income
308
407
(58)
(35)
456
36
1 Included 40% stake in the Borouge 4 project, which was transferred in 2022 to the newly founded company Borouge 4 LLC (included in 2022 in individually immaterial joint ventures)
Statement of financial position
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers
LLC
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Abu Dhabi
Polymers
Company
Limited
(Borouge)1
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Non-current assets
17,084
6,901
4,002
17,905
6,696
3,379
Current assets
3,888
3,924
194
2,979
1,826
163
Non-current liabilities
6,363
4,107
2,635
6,100
3,603
1,913
Current liabilities
628
2,021
166
1,093
558
206
Equity
13,982
4,698
1,396
13,691
4,361
1,423
Group’s share
2,097
1,704
698
2,054
1,744
711
Goodwill
—
2,058
—
—
1,917
—
OMV Group adjustments
(573)
268
(24)
(873)
400
(23)
Carrying amount of investment
1,524
4,030
674
1,181
4,061
688
1 Included 40% stake in the Borouge 4 project, which was transferred in 2022 to the newly founded Borouge 4 LLC (included in 2022 in individually immaterial joint ventures)
Carrying amount reconciliation
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Associate
Joint
Ventures
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Borouge
investments
Bayport
Polymers LLC
Abu Dhabi
Oil Refining
Company
Abu Dhabi
Polymers
Company
Limited
(Borouge)1
Bayport
Polymers LLC
January 1
1,181
4,061
688
1,747
5,062
620
Currency translation differences
83
248
44
138
419
53
Transfer2
—
337
—
—
—
—
Net income
308
400
(58)
(35)
456
36
Other comprehensive income
0
7
—
—
0
—
Dividends distributed
(116)
(592)
—
—
(1,876)
(21)
Write-up (Impairment)
67
—
—
(669)
—
—
Other changes
—
(430)3
—
—
—
—
December 31
1,524
4,030
674
1,181
4,061
688
1 Included 40% stake in the Borouge 4 project, which was transferred in 2022 to newly founded Borouge 4 LLC (included in 2022 in individually immaterial joint ventures)
2 Mainly comprises the transfer of the direct share in PTE, which is part of “Borouge investments” and therefore included in material joint ventures from 2022 onwards
3 Refers to the partial disposal of ADP and PTE as a result of ADX listing in 2022. For details refer to the description above.
Individually immaterial associates and joint ventures
  • OMV holds 55.6% (2021: 55.6%) of Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H (ELG), registered in Lannach, which is holding the major part of the emergency stock of crude and petroleum products in Austria. In spite of holding the majority of voting rights in the general assembly, OMV does not have control over ELG. The significant decisions on the financial and operating policies are delegated to the standing shareholder’s committee in which a quorum of two thirds of the share capital is required for decisions.
  • Since March 2022, OMV has 40% interest through Borealis in Borouge 4 LLC, registered in Abu Dhabi. The company executes the ongoing Borouge 4 project by developing an ethane-based steam cracker, two polyolefin plants, a 1-Hexene unit, a cross-linked polyethylene plant (XPLE) and an in-depth study for carbon capture unit. It was previously part of the 40% direct interest in ADP but scoped out of the IPO in June 2022, as described above, and therefore transferred to this newly founded company. However, it is intended to recontribute Borouge 4 at a later point. Given the fact that no Board Reserved Matters, which are affecting all relevant activities can be decided without an affirmative vote by Borealis, OMV has joint control over Borouge 4 LLC and accounts for it as joint venture.
  • OMV exercises joint control over Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC (ADPINV, OMV’s interest 25%, 2021: 25%), registered in Abu Dhabi, and Pak-Arab Refinery Limited (PARCO; indirect interest of OMV amounts to 10%, 2021: 10%), registered in Karachi, and accounts both investments at-equity. ADPINV is a holding company for its 40% interest in PARCO. As unanimous consent of the parties is required for decisions about relevant activities and OMV has rights to the net assets based on the legal structure, OMV classified the companies as joint ventures according to IFRS 11.
  • In June 2021, OMV subscribed through Borealis to a new share issue, thus acquiring 10% in Renasci N.V., a company incorporated in Belgium. On November 9, 2022 as a result of the debt conversion into newly issued shares, OMV has increased its stake in Renasci N.V. from 10% to 27.42%. The nominal amount of the loan converted was EUR 24 mn. Renasci N.V. is principally engaged in the development of the proprietary processes and know-how about various technologies regarding waste treatment and recycling. Through the shareholder agreement, Borealis is guaranteed two seats on the board of Renasci N.V. and participates in major significant financial and operating decisions. The Group has therefore determined that it has significant influence over this entity. Therefore, the investment is accounted for as an associated company.
  • Furthermore, OMV has a 10% interest (2021: 10%) in Pearl Petroleum Company Limited, registered in Road Town, British Virgin Islands, which is involved in exploration and production of hydrocarbons in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq. According to the contractual agreement between OMV and Pearl Petroleum Company Limited (Pearl), OMV has significant influence within the meaning of IAS 28, as unanimous consent is required for some strategic decisions. Therefore, Pearl is accounted for using the equity method although OMV‘s share is just 10%.
  • For further details, please refer to Note 38 – Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
Statement of comprehensive income for individually immaterial associates and joint ventures – Group’s share1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Associates
Joint ventures
Associates
Joint ventures
Sales revenue
5,889
461
3,314
5,516
Net income for the year
189
30
86
58
Other comprehensive income
0
(2)
—
1
Total comprehensive income
190
27
86
58
1 The presentation within this table was adjusted for 2021 due to control re-assessment for PTE: included as ‘joint venture’ instead of ‘associate’
Carrying amount reconciliation for individually immaterial associates and joint ventures1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Associates2
Joint ventures
Associates2
Joint ventures
January 1
541
416
501
391
Currency translation differences
(8)
(13)
33
24
Changes in consolidated group3
(89)
—
25
(15)
Transfer4
—
(337)
—
—
Additions and other changes
24
4095
—
—
Net income
189
30
86
58
Other comprehensive income
0
(2)
—
1
Disposals and other changes
(1)
—
(55)
—
Dividends distributed
(88)
(5)
(50)
(42)
December 31
568
498
541
416
1 The presentation within this table was adjusted for 2021 due to control re-assessment for PTE: included as ‘joint venture’ instead of ‘associate’
2 Includes associated companies accounted at-cost
3 Changes in consolidated group represent the deconsolidation of OJSC Severneftegazprom. For further details refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
4 Mainly comprises the transfer of the direct share in PTE, which is part of “Borouge investments” and therefore included in material joint ventures from 2022 onwards (for details refer to the description above).
5 Refers mainly to the capital contribution to Borouge 4 LLC
17 Inventories
Inventories
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Crude oil
824
673
Natural gas
936
204
Other raw materials
677
537
Work in progress
231
146
Finished petroleum products
1,112
645
Other finished products1
1,053
945
Inventories
4,834
3,150
1 The balance of other finished products is mainly attributable to the finished products of Borealis Group, i.e. polyolefins and base chemicals.
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Costs of goods and materials
34,811
16,610
Inventory changes1
4,047
3,615
Write-downs to net realizable value and write-offs of inventories
466
41
Reversal of inventories write-downs
(25)
(9)
Purchases (net of inventory variation)
39,298
20,257
1 Mainly related to petrochemical products
  • In 2022 the line ‘write-downs to net realizable value and write-offs of inventories’ was mainly related to gas in storage.
18 Financial assets
Financial assets1
In EUR mn
Valued at fair value through profit or loss
Valued at
fair value through other comprehen-
sive income
Valued at amortized cost
Total
carrying
amount
thereof
short-term
thereof
long-term
2022
Trade receivables from contracts with customers
136
—
3,351
3,487
3,487
—
Other trade receivables
—
—
735
735
735
—
Total trade receivables
136
—
4,086
4,222
4,222
—
Investments in other companies
24
19
—
42
—
42
Investment funds
26
—
—
26
—
26
Bonds
—
—
52
52
32
20
Derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
10
370
—
380
263
116
Other derivatives
2,867
—
—
2,867
2,114
753
Loans
—
—
711
711
82
628
Other sundry financial assets
—
—
1,850
1,850
1,437
412
Total other financial assets
2,927
389
2,612
5,928
3,929
1,999
Financial assets
3,063
389
6,699
10,150
8,151
1,999
2021
Trade receivables from contracts with customers
258
—
3,671
3,929
3,929
—
Other trade receivables
—
—
589
589
589
—
Total trade receivables
258
—
4,260
4,518
4,518
—
Investments in other companies
1
16
—
17
—
17
Investment funds
30
—
—
30
—
30
Bonds
—
—
63
63
24
40
Derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
—
398
—
398
312
87
Other derivatives
4,220
—
—
4,220
3,425
795
Loans
—
—
2,015
2,015
115
1,900
Other sundry financial assets
432
—
1,703
2,135
1,272
862
Total other financial assets
4,683
415
3,781
8,879
5,148
3,730
Financial assets
4,941
415
8,041
13,397
9,667
3,730
1 Excluding financial assets that were reclassified to assets held for sale, which are described in Note 20 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
  • The carrying amount of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss as of December 31, 2022, was EUR 3,063 mn (2021: EUR 4,941 mn). These mainly consisted of financial assets held for trading.
  • In 2021 it included also an acquired contractual position towards Gazprom with regard to the reserves redetermination in amount of EUR 432 mn in connection with the acquisition of interests in the Yuzhno Russkoye field. As OMV no longer expects the contractual position towards Gazprom to be recoverable, a fair value loss of EUR 432 mn was recognized in other operating expenses which reduced the fair value of this position to zero. For further details refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • In 2021, the position loans included drawdowns and the related accrued interests under the financing agreements for the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project in amount of EUR 987 mn. The total outstanding amount of EUR 1 bn including accrued interest as of March 5, 2022, was fully impaired, negatively impacting the financial result. For further details refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • The position loans in 2022 included drawdowns and the related accrued interests under a member loan agreement towards Bayport Polymers LLC in amount of EUR 657 mn (2021: EUR 987 mn). During 2022 the loan was partially repaid in amount of EUR 602 mn, partly offset by additional drawdowns made amounting to EUR 227 mn (2021: EUR 183 mn). For further details see Note 35 – Related Parties as well as Note 28 – Risk Management.
  • Other sundry financial assets included expenditure recoverable from Romanian State amounting to EUR 326 mn (2021: EUR 372 mn) related to obligations for decommissioning and environmental costs in OMV Petrom SA. The receivables consisted of EUR 318 mn (2021: EUR 352 mn) for costs relating to decommissioning and EUR 8 mn (2021: EUR 20 mn) for costs relating to environmental cleanup.
  • On March 7, 2017, OMV Aktiengesellschaft, as party in the OMV Petrom privatization agreement, initiated arbitration proceedings against the Romanian Ministry of Environment, in accordance with the International Chamber of Commerce Rules, regarding certain claims unpaid by this ministry for costs incurred by OMV Petrom relating to well decommissioning and environmental remediation works, amounting to EUR 58 mn. On July 9, 2020, the Arbitral Tribunal issued the Final Award on the arbitration and requested the Romanian Ministry of Environment to reimburse to OMV Petrom almost entirely the amount claimed and related interest. The amount of EUR 58 mn representing the principal and the amount of EUR 17 mn representing default interest were collected in 2021 and 2022, respectively.
  • On October 2, 2020, OMV Aktiengesellschaft, as party in the privatization agreement, initiated arbitration proceedings against the Romanian Ministry of Environment in accordance with the International Chamber of Commerce Rules, regarding certain claims unpaid by the Romanian Ministry of Environment in relation to well decommissioning and environmental restoration obligations amounting to EUR 31 mn. On August 30, 2022, the Arbitral Tribunal issued the Final Award on the arbitration and requested the Ministry of Environment to reimburse to OMV Petrom the amount of EUR 31 mn and related interest. In October 2022, the Ministry of Environment challenged the award in front of Paris Court of Appeal, procedure which is ongoing as of December 31, 2022.
  • Furthermore, in Q4/22, OMV Aktiengesellschaft, as party in the privatization agreement, initiated two other arbitration proceedings against the Romanian Ministry of Environment, in accordance with the International Chamber of Commerce Rules, regarding certain claims unpaid by this ministry in relation to well decommissioning and environmental remediation works amounting to EUR 47 mn. As of December 31, 2022, the arbitration procedure is ongoing.
  • Moreover, in 2022 this position included receivables related to insurance proceeds of around EUR 200 mn with regards to the incident at the crude distillation unit at the Schwechat refinery in June 2022.
  • Additionally, other sundry financial assets contained receivables towards partners in the Exploration & Production business as well as seller participation notes and complementary notes in Carnuntum DAC (see Note 36 – Unconsolidated structured entities – for further details).
Equity investments measured at FVOCI
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Investment
Fair value
Fair value adjustment through OCI
Dividend recognized as income
Fair value
Fair value adjustment through OCI
Dividend recognized as income
APK Pensionskasse AG
2
(0)
0
2
(0)
0
Wiener Börse AG
7
3
1
4
(0)
1
FSH Flughafen-Schwechat-Hydranten-Gesellschaft GmbH & Co OG
2
—
0
2
—
—
WAV Wärme Austria VertriebsgmbH
2
—
0
2
—
0
Bockatech Ltd.
3
—
—
3
—
—
Oil Insurance Limited
0
—
4
0
—
4
Other
2
—
0
2
—
4
Equity investments measured at FVOCI
19
2
6
16
(1)
9
Probability of default
Equivalent to external credit rating
Probability of default
2022
2021
Risk Class 1
AAA, AA+, AA,
AA-, A+, A, A-
0.13%
0.07%
Risk Class 2
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
0.44%
0.24%
Risk Class 3
BB+, BB, BB-
1.18%
1.21%
Risk Class 41
B+, B, B-
8.52%
10.37%
Risk Class 51
CCC/C
29.54%
10.37%
Risk Class 6
SD/D
100.00%
100.00%
1 In 2022 the previous Risk Class 4 with the equivalent external ratings B+, B, B- and CCC/C was split into two different risk classes (Risk Class 4 and 5) in order to provide a more transparent view on the credit risk position of the group. Former Risk Class 5 became the new Risk Class 6.
  • For further details on the credit risk management see Note 28 – Risk Management.
Impairments of trade receivables
In EUR mn
2022
2021
January 1
51
61
Amounts written off
(4)
(2)
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses
23
(6)
Currency translation differences
0
(0)
Reclassification to assets held for sale
(4)
(1)
Changes in consolidated group
(1)
—
December 31
65
51
  • Net remeasurement of expected credit losses was mainly related to the trade receivables from contracts with customers.
Credit quality of trade receivables
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Risk Class 1
1,457
1,653
Risk Class 2
1,239
1,133
Risk Class 3
927
944
Risk Class 4
333
375
Risk Class 5
153
163
Risk Class 6
42
43
Total gross carrying amount
4,151
4,311
Expected credit loss
(65)
(51)
Total
4,086
4,260
Impairments of other financial assets at amortized cost
In EUR mn
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL credit impaired
Total
2022
January 1
9
31
211
251
Amounts written off
0
—
(5)
(5)
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses1
2
12
1,100
1,114
Currency translation differences
0
2
4
6
December 312
10
44
1,311
1,365
2021
January 1
7
26
202
235
Amounts written off
(0)
—
(2)
(2)
Net remeasurement of expected credit losses
2
0
13
15
Currency translation differences
0
4
1
5
Reclassification to assets held for sale
—
—
(2)
(2)
December 312
9
31
211
251
1 “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” includes fully impaired gross carrying amount of loan receivables including accrued interests related to the financing agreements for the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project in amount of EUR 1.1 bn.
2 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 1 mn (2021: EUR 1 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 9 mn (2021: EUR 10 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
Credit Quality other financial assets at amortized cost
In EUR mn
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL credit impaired
Total
12-month ECL
Lifetime ECL not credit impaired
Lifetime ECL credit impaired
Total
2022
2021
Risk Class 1
1,014
86
80
1,180
2,069
65
68
2,202
Risk Class 21
702
—
9
710
1,464
—
10
1,473
Risk Class 3
826
—
2
827
209
—
2
210
Risk Class 4
4
—
—
4
9
—
—
9
Risk Class 52
35
—
1,112
1,147
5
—
22
27
Risk Class 6
0
—
109
109
0
—
111
111
Total gross carrying amount
2,580
86
1,311
3,977
3,756
65
211
4,032
Expected credit loss3
(10)
(44)
(1,311)
(1,365)
(9)
(31)
(211)
(251)
Total
2,570
42
—
2,612
3,747
34
—
3,781
1 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 327 mn (2021: EUR 373 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 9 mn (2021: EUR 10 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
2 “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” includes fully impaired gross carrying amount of loan receivables including accrued interests related to the financing agreements for the Nord Stream 2 pipeline project in amount of EUR 1.1 bn.
3 “12-month ECL” included an amount of EUR 1 mn (2021: EUR 1 mn) and “Lifetime ECL credit impaired” an amount of EUR 9 mn (2021: EUR 10 mn) related to expenditure recoverable from Romanian State, which are outside the scope of IFRS 9.
19 Other assets
Other assets
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Short-term
Long-term
Short-term
Long-term
Prepaid expenses
84
15
60
18
Advance payments on fixed assets
72
14
83
14
Other payments on account
194
16
107
22
Receivables from other taxes and social security
395
40
185
39
Contract assets
—
8
8
8
Emission rights1
223
—
58
—
Emission rights to be received from customers1
36
—
99
—
Other non-financial assets
194
22
21
12
Other assets
1,198
115
621
113
1 For further details refer to Note 23 – Provisions.
  • The increase in ‘Other non-financial assets’ is driven by the receivables from Romanian authorities in relation to the compensations for the natural gas sales at cap prices to clients allocated to the Company as Supplier of Last Resort and for electricity sales at capped prices, as well as receivables in relation with the subsidies supporting half of the 0.50 RON per liter voluntary price reduction for the sale of diesel and gasoline in Romania.
20 Assets and liabilities held for sale
Assets and liabilities held for sale
In EUR mn
Nitrogen
business
unit
Rosier
Total
OMV
retail
business
Slovenia
Other
Total
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
OMV
Group
2022
Intangible assets
3
0
3
0
0
0
—
—
3
Property, plant and equipment
658
4
662
121
13
134
20
3
819
At-equity accounted
investments
6
—
6
—
—
—
—
—
6
Other assets incl. deferred taxes
27
1
28
0
4
4
—
—
32
Non-current assets
694
5
699
121
17
139
20
3
860
Inventories
275
33
308
46
1
48
16
—
371
Trade receivables
150
8
159
63
—
63
0
—
221
Other assets
151
2
153
6
—
6
30
—
189
Cash in hand and at bank
12
4
16
5
—
5
14
—
35
Current assets
588
47
635
120
1
121
59
—
816
Total assets
1,282
52
1,334
241
19
260
79
3
1,676
Provision for pensions and
similar obligations
49
—
49
0
—
0
14
—
63
Lease liabilities
7
1
8
27
—
27
—
—
35
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration
obligations
11
—
11
0
1
1
—
—
13
Other liabilities incl. provisions and deferred taxes
37
1
38
1
—
1
20
—
59
Non-current liabilities
105
1
106
29
1
30
34
—
170
Trade payables
229
9
238
22
—
22
12
—
272
Other liabilities incl.
provisions
124
3
127
43
1
44
13
—
184
Current liabilities
353
12
365
65
1
66
25
—
456
Total liabilities
458
13
471
94
2
96
59
—
626

Assets and liabilities held for sale
In EUR mn
Nitrogen
business
unit
OMV
retail
business
Germany
OMV
retail
business
Slovenia
Total
C&M
R&M
E&P
C&O
OMV
Group
2021
Intangible assets
1
10
0
10
27
—
38
Property, plant and equipment
260
247
119
366
32
3
661
At-equity accounted investments
6
—
—
—
—
—
6
Other assets incl. deferred taxes
27
44
0
44
—
—
71
Non-current assets
294
301
119
420
58
3
776
Inventories
221
24
52
76
10
—
308
Trade receivables
222
43
51
93
1
—
316
Other assets
62
0
1
1
2
—
65
Cash in hand and at bank
11
0
2
2
1
—
14
Current assets
516
67
106
173
14
—
703
Total assets
810
368
225
593
73
3
1,479
Provision for pensions and
similar obligations
62
0
0
0
—
—
63
Lease liabilities
5
114
35
149
—
—
154
Provisions for decommissioning and
restoration obligations
12
23
—
23
85
—
120
Other liabilities incl. provisions and
deferred taxes
41
52
2
54
—
—
95
Non-current liabilities
120
189
37
227
85
—
432
Trade payables
236
40
39
79
10
—
325
Other liabilities incl. provisions
78
28
47
75
—
—
153
Current liabilities
314
67
86
153
10
—
477
Total liabilities
434
257
123
380
95
—
909
Chemicals & Materials
As of December 31, 2022, assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in Chemicals & Materials were related mostly to the nitrogen business unit of Borealis Group.
  • During 2021 OMV decided to sell the nitrogen business unit in Borealis Group (75% held by OMV) including fertilizer, technical nitrogen and melamine products. This led to the reclassification of the disposal group to assets and liabilities held for sale without having an impact on the income statement at that time. The Borealis Group’s share in fertilizer production sites in the Netherlands and Belgium (“Rosier”) was not considered as part of the potential sales process at that time and its assets and related liabilities do not belong to the Borealis nitrogen business unit held for sale.
  • The period to complete the sale was extended by events and circumstances beyond OMV’s control. The developments resulting from the war in Ukraine and related sanctions caused Borealis to decline a binding offer received from EuroChem in February 2022 and to consider other options. On July 28, 2022, Borealis accepted a new binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. which was received on June 2, 2022, after the mandatory information and consultation procedures with employee representatives were finalized. On the same date, both companies entered into an agreement to sell and transfer all shares in the legal entities included in the scope of the transaction. The transaction itself remains subject to certain closing conditions and regulatory approvals.
  • In 2022 a write-up was recognized based on the offer received from AGROFERT, a.s. while in 2021 impairment loss was recognized based on the binding offer from EuroChem. For further details see Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups.
  • OMV determines the net position of emission certificates for the Group. As of December 31, 2022, an obligation to surrender 2,133,124 emission certificates (market value: EUR 179 mn) related to the nitrogen business unit was not included in the balance sheet line “Liabilities associated with assets held for sale”, due to the net presentation policy.
  • As of December 31, 2022, the remaining part of assets held for sale and liabilites associated with asset held for sale in Chemicals & Materials was related to Rosier. On September 26, 2022, a binding agreement for the acquisition of Borealis’ shares in Rosier S.A. was signed with the YILDIRIM Group’s YILFERT Holding. This led to the reclassification of Rosier to assets and liabilities held for sale without having material impact on the income statement at that time.
Refining & Marketing
  • On May 1, 2022, OMV finalized the sale of the filling station business in Germany to EG Group (285 filling stations in southern Germany, with a focus on Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg). For further details regarding the effects of the sale please refer to Note 6 – Other operating income and net income from equity accounted investments.
  • As of December 31, 2022, assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in Refining & Marketing related mostly to OMV retail business in Slovenia.
  • During 2021 OMV decided to sell its retail business in Slovenia (120 filling stations) which led to the reclassification to assets and liabilities to held for sale. This reclassification did not lead to an impairment loss. On June 8, 2021 OMV and MOL Group reached an agreement for MOL Group to acquire OMV Slovenia. The transaction is subject to required regulatory approvals and closing is expected in 2023.
  • Other assets and liabilities held for sale in Refining & Marketing related mostly to 17 Avanti filling stations in Germany. During 2022, OMV decided to sell the filling stations in Germany held under “Avanti” brand which led to the reclassification to assets and liabilities to held for sale. This reclassification did not have an impact on the income statement. Closing of the transaction is expected in 2023.
Exploration & Production
  • As of December 31, 2022, assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in Exploration & Production were entirely related to Yemen operating entities. During 2022, OMV decided to sell its relevant operating entities in Yemen and signed the sales agreement, which led to the reclassification to assets and liabilities to held for sale. As of the date of reclassification, the result of the measurement at fair value less cost of disposal has led to an impairment (see Note 7 – Depreciation, amortization, impairments and write-ups).
  • As of December 31, 2021, assets held for sale and liabilities associated with assets held for sale in Exploration & Production entirely consisted of a 69% interest in Maari field, located in New Zealand’s offshore Taranaki Basin. After ongoing engagement with Jadestone Energy as a potential buyer, a mutual decision has been made to no longer pursue the transaction. Therefore, assets and liabilites related to Maari field were reclassified back from the assets held for sale and liabilities associated with asset held for sale.
21 Equity of stockholders of the parent
Capital stock
  • The capital stock of OMV Aktiengesellschaft consists of 327,272,727 (2021: 327,272,727) fully paid no par value shares with a total nominal value of EUR 327,272,727 (2021: EUR 327,272,727). There are no different classes of shares and no shares with special rights of control. All shares are entitled to dividends for the financial year 2022, with the exception of treasury shares held by OMV Aktiengesellschaft.
  • As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014 expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025 to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board.
  • Further, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to (i) adjust fractional amounts or (ii) satisfy stock transfer programs, in particular long term incentive plans, equity deferrals or other participation programs for employees, senior employees and members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or one of its affiliates, or other employees stock ownership plans.
  • In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
Capital reserves
  • Capital reserves have been formed by the contribution of funds into OMV Aktiengesellschaft by its shareholders over and above the capital stock, on the basis of their ownership relationship.
Hybrid capital
  • The hybrid capital recognized in equity in the amount of EUR 2,483 mn consists of perpetual, subordinated hybrid notes. According to IFRS, the net proceeds of the hybrid notes are fully treated as equity because the repayment of the principal and the payments of interest are solely at the discretion of OMV.
  • On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn:
  • ▸ The hybrid notes of tranche 1, with the first call date in 2021, were called and redeemed at their principal amount (plus interest accrued) on November 30, 2021.
  • ▸ The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 6.250% per annum until, but excluding, December 9, 2025, which is the first call date of tranche 2. From December 9, 2025 (including), tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • On June 19, 2018 OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (Tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; Tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
  • ▸ The hybrid notes of tranche 1 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.500% per annum until, but excluding September 1, 2026, which is the first reset date of tranche 1. From the first reset date (including), until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 1 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • ▸ The hybrid notes of tranche 2 bear a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding September 1, 2029, which is the first reset date of tranche 2. From the first reset date (including), until, but excluding, September 1, 2030, the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear interest per annum at a reset interest rate which is determined according to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From September 1, 2030 (including), the hybrid notes of tranche 2 will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for each interest period thereafter plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points.
  • Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
  • The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2022, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
Revenue reserves
  • The Group’s revenue reserves included the net income and losses of consolidated subsidiaries and equity accounted investments, as adjusted for the purposes of consolidation.
Treasury shares
  • The Annual General Meetings for the years 2000 to 2011 (with the exception of 2010) and 2019 approved the repurchase of treasury shares. The costs of repurchased shares have been reflected as a reduction in equity. Gains or losses on the re-issue of treasury shares (issue proceeds less acquisition cost) result in an increase or a reduction in capital reserves.
  • On June 2, 2021 the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a number 7 Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.

The gains and losses recognized directly in other comprehensive income and their related tax effects were as follows:
Tax effects relating to each component of other comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Before-tax
(expense)
income
Tax
(expense)
benefit1
Net-of-tax
(expense)
income
Before-tax
(expense)
income
Tax
(expense)
benefit1
Net-of-tax
(expense)
income
Currency translation differences
603
(2)
602
946
13
959
Gains/(losses) on hedges
40
(3)
37
210
(54)
155
Remeasurement gains/(losses)
on defined benefit plans
263
(35)
228
53
11
64
Gains/(losses) on equity
investments
2
1
3
(1)
0
(0)
Gains/(losses) on hedges that
are subsequently transferred to
the carrying amount of the
hedged item
(67)
8
(58)
17
(3)
14
Share of other comprehensive
income of equity-accounted
investments
62
n.a.
6
02
n.a.
0
Other comprehensive income
for the year
847
(30)
817
1,225
(33)
1,192
1Includes valuation allowances for deferred tax assets for the Austrian tax group. For further details please refer to Note 12 – Taxes on income and profit.
2Represent net-of-tax amounts
  • For the financial year 2022, the Executive Board of OMV Aktiengesellschaft proposed a regular dividend of EUR 2.80 per eligible share, as well as a special dividend of EUR 2.25 per eligible share, which are subject to confirmation by the Annual General Meeting in 2023. The dividend for 2021 was paid in June 2022 and amounted to EUR 752 mn (EUR 2.30 per share). In 2021, dividend payment amounted to EUR 605 mn (EUR 1.85 per share). The interest paid for hybrid bonds in 2022 amounted to EUR 94 mn (2021: EUR 94 mn).
Treasury shares
Number of shares
in
EUR mn
January 1, 2021
297,846
3.3
Disposals
(36,520)
(0.4)
December 31, 2021
261,326
2.9
Disposals
(59,652)
(0.7)
December 31, 2022
201,674
2.2
Development of number of shares in issue
Number of shares
Treasury shares
Shares in issue
January 1, 2021
327,272,727
297,846
326,974,881
Used for share-based compensations
—
(36,520)
36,520
December 31, 2021
327,272,727
261,326
327,011,401
Used for share-based compensations
—
(59,652)
59,652
December 31, 2022
327,272,727
201,674
327,071,053
22 Non-controlling interests
Subgroups with material NCI
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Subgroups
% NCI
Net income
allocated to NCI
Accumulated
NCI
% NCI
Net income
allocated to NCI
Accumulated
NCI
OMV Petrom Group
49%
1,023
3,980
49%
294
3,364
Borealis Group
25%
424
3,212
25%
307
2,876
SapuraOMV Group
50%
21
274
50%
(8)
238
Other subsidiaries
n.a.
1
13
n.a.
24
13
OMV Group
n.a.
1,470
7,478
n.a.
617
6,491
  • The proportion of ownership corresponds to the proportion of voting rights of the non-controlling interests (NCI) in all cases.
  • The main activities of the OMV Petrom Group are exploration and production of hydrocarbons (in Romania), refining of crudes (in Romania), marketing of petroleum products (in Romania, Bulgaria, Serbia and Moldova) and of natural gas as well as production and the sale of electricity (in Romania). On November 3, 2022, OMV Petrom SA completed the share capital increase, as a result the non-controlling interests in OMV Petrom Group increased by EUR 39 mn. The cash received from third party shareholders amounted to EUR 30 mn and is shown in the consolidated Statement of Cash flows in the line item “Increase in non-controlling interest”.
    BorealisGroup is one of the world’s leading providers of advanced and circular polyolefin solutions and a European market leader in base chemicals, fertilizers, and plastics recycling. The majority of Borealis’ production is located in Europe, with two overseas manufacturing facilities in the United States, one in Brazil and one in South Korea.
  • SapuraOMV group is an oil and gas company based in Malaysia with strong growth prospects consisting of sizeable discovered resources and a strong portfolio of exploration prospects. Apart from Malaysia, it has access to exploration blocks in New Zealand, Australia and Mexico.
  • The following tables summarize the financial information of the subgroups with material non-controlling interests:
Statement of comprehensive income of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
OMV Petrom
Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom
Group
Borealis Group
Sales revenue
12,440
11,686
5,285
9,862
Net income for the year
2,089
1,690
582
1,256
Total comprehensive income
2,079
1,941
596
1,882
Attributable to NCI
1,019
488
292
463
Dividends paid to NCI
436
175
172
38
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e. including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
Statement of financial position as of December 31 of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
Non-current assets
6,509
11,043
6,598
10,933
Current assets
5,109
5,177
3,496
4,655
Assets held for sale
3
1,334
3
810
Non-current liabilities
1,647
2,782
1,528
2,553
Current liabilities
1,791
1,472
1,655
1,892
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
—
471
—
434
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e. including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
Statement of cash flows of subgroups with material NCI1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
OMV Petrom Group
Borealis Group
Operating cash flow
2,299
1,572
1,422
2,916
Investing cash flow
(629)
(58)
(458)
(1,086)
Financing cash flow
(872)
(824)
(389)
(355)
Net increase /(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
795
691
577
1,475
1 Figures refer to subgroup level, i.e. including at-equity consolidation and after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the subgroup.
23 Provisions
Provisions
In EUR mn
Pensions and
similar
obligations
Decom-
missioning and
restoration
obligations
Other provisions
Total
January 1, 2022
1,299
3,756
1,003
6,057
Currency translation differences
(10)
0
0
(9)
Changes in consolidated group
—
—
(1)
(1)
Usage and releases
(314)
(449)
(698)
(1,461)
Payments to funds
(18)
—
—
(18)
Allocations
55
400
582
1,037
Transfers
(10)
(0)
10
(0)
Reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale
(5)
89
(13)
71
December 31, 2022
997
3,796
882
5,676
thereof short-term as of December 31, 2022
—
82
505
587
thereof short-term as of January 1, 2022
—
72
360
432
  • Pensions and similar obligations include mainly provisions for pensions, severances and anniversary bonuses. More information on material IAS 19 employee benefits is included in chapter Provisions for pensions and similar obligations.
  • Decommissioning and restoration details are included in chapter Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations.
  • Other provisions include mainly provisions for onerous contracts, provisions for shortfall of emission certificates and other personnel provisions. More information is provided in chapter Other provisions.
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations accounted for according to IAS 19
  • Following tables include details on funded and unfunded pension plans (mainly Austria, Germany, Sweden and Belgium) as well as severance plans (mainly in Austria) and medical plans (in Belgium).
  • The majority of pension commitments of several OMV companies were transferred to country-specific external pension funds. Pension commitments were calculated based on country- and plan-specific assumptions. Refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgments and estimates – for more details.
Pensions and similar obligations
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Present value of funded pension obligations
832
1,053
Fair value of plan assets
(526)
(595)
Provision for funded pension obligations
305
458
Present value of unfunded pension obligations
470
586
Present value of obligations for severance and other plans
135
150
Provision for pensions, severance and other plans
910
1,194
Present value of obligations for other long-term benefits
87
105
Total provision for pensions and similar obligations
997
1,299
Present value of obligations
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Present value of obligation as of January 1
1,639
150
1,722
197
Current service cost
24
10
26
6
Past service cost
—
—
—
(2)1
Interest cost
18
2
15
2
Amounts recognised in the income statement
42
12
41
5
Adjustments due to changes in demographic assumptions
(0)
1
(1)
—
Adjustments due to changes in financial assumptions
(334)
(16)
1
—
Experience adjustments
56
3
(9)
(3)
Total remeasurements of the period (OCI)
(279)
(12)
(9)
(3)
Actual benefit payments
(91)
(10)
(85)
(14)
Currency translation differences
(10)
0
(2)
(1)
Reclassification to liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
—
(5)
(27)
(34)
Present value of obligation as of December 31
1,302
135
1,639
150
1 Mainly related to outsourcing activities in Romania
Fair value of plan assets
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Fair value of plan assets as of January 1
595
589
Interest income
6
5
Return on plan assets (OCI)
(39)
40
Actual benefit payments
(54)
(52)
Actual employer contributions
18
22
Currency translation differences
(0)
1
Reclassification to liabilities associated with assets held for sale
—
(10)
Fair value of plan assets as of December 31
526
595
  • The majority of pension commitments are attributable to plans in Austria and Belgium and were transferred to external pension funds managed by APK Pensionskasse AG in Austria as well as Vivium and KBC Asset Management in Belgium. The investment of plan assets in Austria is governed by section 25 Austrian Pension Fund Act and the Investment Fund Act. In addition to these regulations, the investment guidelines of APK-Pensionskasse AG regulate the spread of asset allocation, the use of umbrella funds and the selection of fund managers. The investment plans in Belgium follow the investment strategy of the respective insurance company as well as local legal regulations.
  • The allocation of plan assets was mainly in debt securities and insurance contracts. Except for the insurance contracts, which are not quoted, the majority of plan assets are invested in liquid active markets for which quoted prices are available.
  • Expected contributions to post-employment benefit plans for the year 2023 are EUR 23 mn. Moreover, in 2023, defined benefit related contributions related to 2022 to external pension funds of EUR 55 mn are estimated.
Provisions and expenses
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Provision as of January 1
1,044
150
1,135
197
Current service cost
24
10
26
6
Past service cost
—
—
—
(2)1
Net interest cost
12
2
10
2
Amounts recognised in the income statement
36
12
36
5
Adjustments due to changes in demographic assumptions
(0)
1
(1)
—
Adjustments due to changes in financial assumptions
(334)
(16)
1
(3)
Experience adjustments
56
3
(9)
—
Return on plan assets
39
—
(40)
—
Total remeasurements of the period (OCI)
(240)
(12)
(50)
(3)
Actual benefit payments
(37)
(10)
(33)
(14)
Actual employer contributions
(18)
—
(22)
—
Currency translation differences
(10)
0
(3)
(1)
Reclassification to liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
—
(5)
(20)
(34)
Provision as of December 31
775
135
1,044
150
1 Mainly related to outsourcing activities in Romania
Underlying assumptions for calculating pension expenses and expected defined benefit entitlements
as of December 31
2022
2021
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Pensions
Severance and other plans
Capital market interest rate
3.20-5.40%
3.50-8.00%
1.00-2.60%
0.80-5.22%
Future increases in salaries
3.40-5.00%
3.40-4.90%
2.50-5.00%
2.50-3.50%
Future increase in pensions
2.25-3.50%
—
1.70-2.25%
—
  • The following actuarial assumptions for calculating pension expenses and expected defined benefit entitlements are considered as material and are stress tested within the following ranges. The increase or decrease compared to the values accounted for defined benefit obligations in relative deviation terms and in absolute values are as follows:
Sensitivities - percentage change
2022
Capital market interest rate
Future increases in salaries
Future increases in pensions
+0.50%
(0.50)%
+0.25%
(0.25)%
+0.25%
(0.25)%
Pensions
(5.25)%
5.77%
0.86%
(0.81)%
2.56%
(2.44)%
Severance and other plans
(4.21)%
4.56%
2.06%
(1.97)%
—
—
Sensitivities - absolute change
In EUR mn
2022
Capital market interest rate
Future increases in salaries
Future increases in pensions
+0.50%
(0.50)%
+0.25%
(0.25)%
+0.25%
(0.25)%
Pensions
(69)
76
11
(11)
34
(32)
Severance and other plans
(7)
7
3
(3)
—
—
Duration profiles and average duration of defined benefit obligations as of December 31
In EUR mn
2022
Duration profiles
Duration
1–5 years
6–10 years
>10 years
in years
Pensions
363
338
599
11
Severance and other plans
47
47
40
9
Allocation of plan assets as of December 31
2022
2021
Asset category
Equity securities
15%
18%
Debt securities
29%
35%
Cash and money market investments
5%
4%
Insurance contracts
36%
30%
Other
15%
12%
Total
100%
100%
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
The production facilities and properties of all Group companies are subject to a variety of environmental protection laws and regulations in the countries where they operate. The estimated cost of known environmental obligations has been provided in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies. Provisions for decommissioning and restoration are recognized if an obligation exists at the statement of financial position date.
  • Management believes that compliance with current laws and regulations and future more stringent laws and regulations will not have a material negative impact on the Group’s results, financial position or cash flows in the near future.
Provisions for decommissioning and restoration obligations
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
January 1, 2022
3,756
New obligations
53
Increase arising from revisions in estimates
198
Reduction arising from revisions in estimates
(332)
Unwinding of discounting
150
Reclassification to liabilities associated with assets held for sale
89
Usage, disposals and other changes
(117)
December 31, 2022
3,796
thereof short-term as of December 31, 2022
82
thereof short-term as of January 1, 2022
72
  • The reduction arising from revisions in estimates was mainly driven by increased real interest rates for USD and EUR compared to 2021.
  • The decommissioning provision related to OMV’s share in the Maari field in New Zealand was reclassified back from liabilities associated with assets held for sale. For details see Note 20 – Assets and liabilities held for sale.
Main assumptions for calculating decommissioning and restoration obligations as of December 311
2022
Discount rate
Inflation rate
Real
discount rate
Eurozone (EUR)
2.36-2.55%
2.35%
0.01-0.20%
New Zealand (NZD)
4.53-4.73%
2.61%
1.92-2.13%
Norway (NOK)
3.09-3.13%
2.31%
0.78-0.82%
Romania (RON)
8.35%
4.56%
3.79%
United States (USD)
3.88-4.15%
2.51%
1.37-1.64%
1 Based on the main currencies of the underlying obligations. Multiple discount rates per currency arise due to different maturities.
Estimation of maturities and cash outflows of decommissioning and restoration obligations1
In EUR mn
2022
Carrying amount
Undiscounted real costs
≤1 year
82
86
1 – 10 years
899
1,320
11 – 20 years
2,138
5,174
21 – 30 years
481
1,776
>30 years
196
747
Total
3,796
9,102
1 Mainly related to decommissioning and restoration obligations in Exploration & Production business segment
  • A decrease of 1 percentage point in the real discount rates used to calculate the decommissioning provisions, would lead to an additional provision of EUR 612 mn, in an opposite case provision would decrease by EUR 504 mn.
  • The provision for decommissioning and restoration costs included obligations in respect of OMV Petrom SA amounting to EUR 1,397 mn (2021: EUR 1,260 mn). Part of the obligations is to be recovered from the Romanian State in accordance with the privatization agreement. As of December 31, 2022, OMV Petrom SA held receivables from the Romanian state related to decommissioning and restoration costs amounting to EUR 326 mn (2021:EUR 352 mn).
  • Other provisions
Other provisions
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Short-term
Long-term
Short-term
Long-term
Environmental costs
11
77
14
77
Onerous contracts
64
176
24
431
Other personnel provisions
149
18
148
16
Emissions certificates
35
—
113
—
Residual other provisions
247
105
60
120
Other provisions
505
377
360
643
  • As at December 31, 2022, the provision for environmental costs included EUR 52 mn referring to the provision for soil remediation in relation to the Arpechim refinery site in Romania.
  • The provisions for onerous contracts were mainly related to the Gate LNG obligation and associated transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH.
  • The provision for the Gate LNG obligation is related to a long-term, non-cancellable contract for regasification capacity and storage that became onerous due to the negative development of market conditions for LNG terminal capacities in Europe. The present value of the provision as at December 31, 2022, was EUR 32 mn (2021: EUR 390 mn). This steep decrease in provision reflects the change in LNG market condititions with higher realized LNG volumes and margins experienced in 2022, which is expected to persist to a certain extent also in the near future. The provision represents the unavoidable costs of meeting the contractual obligations. Thereby, income and costs from future purchases and sales of LNG are taken into account, since the regasification of LNG and subsequent sale of the gas positively contributes to the coverage of the fixed costs. The volume assumptions are based on management’s best estimates of available LNG volumes in the future. The prices are based on forward rates, where available. If no forward prices are available, the prices represent management’s best estimate of future prices, derived from current market prices or forward rates of the preceding period. The calculation is based on an interest rate of 2.53% (2021: 4.51%).
  • As per end of 2022, the provision for the related non-cancellable transportation commitments of OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH amounted to EUR 188 mn (2021: EUR 65 mn). The increase in provision is mainly driven by additional transport capacities which were booked in order to secure alternative supply routes for Austria. The calculation is based on the difference between the fixed costs for using the capacities and the net profit from usage expected to be generated by using the capacities. The discount rate applied is 2.53% (2021: 4.51%). Besides the discount rate, the key assumptions are the gas prices at the relevant gas hubs which are based on forward rates or on management’s best estimates of future prices.
  • Other personnel provisions included short-term provisions related to personnel reduction schemes of EUR 13 mn (2021: EUR 17 mn).The remaining amount was mainly related to boni provisions.
  • Residual other provisions increased in 2022 mainly in connection with other risks assessed by the Group in the area of gas and power taxation in Romania.
Emissions certificates
  • Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the European Council established a greenhouse gas emissions trading scheme, requiring member states to draw up national plans to allocate emissions certificates. Under this scheme, affected OMV Group companies are entitled to yearly allocation of free emissions certificates.
  • The New Zealand Government established a greenhouse gas emissions trading scheme under the Climate Change Response Act 2002. Under this scheme New Zealand companies are not entitled to receive free emission certificates. OMV has purchased certificates to meet its own use liability. Apart from purchased certificates, each sale of gas to domestic customers in New Zealand creates an obligation for OMV. OMV receives units of emission certificates from customers to meet this obligation.
  • In Germany, the fuel emissions trading act (BEHG; Brennstoffemissionshandelsgesetz) came into force on December 20, 2019, and is the basis for German national certificate trading scheme for emissions from fossil fuels. It obliges the distributors - suppliers who deliver to end customers and/or who take the fuel from the pipeline network (origin of energy tax) - of fuels to acquire CO2 emission certificates from January 1, 2021 onwards. According to Section 38 (2) of the Energy Tax Act, the tax debtor is the supplier; therefore, all companies in possession of an energy tax supplier's certificate are to be considered as distributors. Unlike under European Trading Scheme, certificates under BEHG are not eligible for trading and are not freely allocated, but have to be purchased from the German Emissions Trading Authority (DEHSt; Deutsche Emissionshandelsstelle).
  • In 2023 OMV expects to surrender 9,859 thousand emissions certificates from European Trading Scheme, 3,531 thousand BEHG certificates and 2,292 thousand NZ certificates for (not yet externally verified) emissions, out of which 2,187 thousand emissions certificates are expected to be transferred to OMV from customers in New Zealand.
Emissions certificates
Number of certificates, in thousands
2022
2021
European
Trading
Scheme
NZ
Trading
Scheme
DE
Trading
Scheme
European
Trading
Scheme
NZ
Trading
Scheme
DE
Trading
Scheme
Certificates held as of January 1
11,731
252
3,617
12,210
112
—
Free allocation for the year
7,742
—
—
5,891
—
—
Certificates surrendered1
(10,792)
(2,567)
(3,833)
(10,795)
(2,884)
—
Net purchases and sales during the year
4,889
293
3,398
4,424
1,150
3,617
Certificates received from customers
—
3,924
—
—
1,873
—
Certificates held as of December 31
13,569
1,901
3,183
11,731
252
3,617
1 According to verified emissions for the prior year
24 Liabilities
Liabilities1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Short-term
Long-term
Total
Short-term
Long-term
Total
Bonds
1,290
6,030
7,320
795
7,275
8,070
Other interest-bearing debts
128
1,359
1,487
350
1,415
1,765
Lease liabilities
155
1,322
1,476
131
887
1,018
Trade payables
5,259
—
5,259
4,860
—
4,860
Other financial liabilities
2,172
489
2,662
4,367
587
4,955
Other liabilities
1,527
124
1,652
1,440
118
1,558
Liabilities
10,531
9,325
19,856
11,943
10,282
22,225
1 Excluding liabilities associated with assets held for sale, which are described in Note 20 – Assets and Liabilities held for sale.
Other interest-bearing debts predominately referred to bank loans, but also included private placements and other funding instruments.
Lease liabilities increased mainly due to the new leasing contracts for storage infrastructure related to the propane dehydrogenation plant (PDH) in Kallo, Belgium. For further details on lease contracts please refer to Note 15 – Property, plant and equipment.
For further details on cash and non-cash effective changes in bonds, other interest-bearing debts as well as lease liabilities please refer to Note 26 – Statement of cash flows.
OMV participates in several supplier finance programs under which its suppliers may elect to receive early payment of their invoice from a bank by factoring their receivable from the Group to the bank. Under the arrangement, the bank agrees to pay amounts to a supplier participating in the program in respect of invoices owed by the Group and receives settlement from OMV later. The principal purpose of those programs is to facilitate efficient payment processing and enable the consenting suppliers to sell their receivables due from OMV to a bank before their maturity. The Group has not derecognized the majority of original liabilities to which the arrangement applies because neither legal release was obtained nor the original liability was substantially modified while entering into the arrangement. Most liabilities remain within trade payables and other financial liabilities until payment. From OMV’s perspective, these arrangements do not significantly extend payment terms beyond the normal terms agreed with other suppliers that are not participating in the programs. Consequently, cash effects are included in the cashflow from operating activities.
Bonds
International corporate bonds
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Nominal
Coupon
Repayment
Carrying
amount
December 31
Carrying
amount
December 31
EUR 750,000,000
2.625% fixed
09/27/2022
—
754
EUR 750,000,000
0.00% fixed
06/16/2023
749
747
EUR 500,000,000
0.75% fixed
12/04/2023
500
499
EUR 500,000,000
1.50% fixed
04/09/2024
504
503
EUR 500,000,000
0.00% fixed
07/03/2025
498
497
EUR 300,000,000
1.75% fixed
12/10/2025
315
319
EUR 1,000,000,000
1.00% fixed
12/14/2026
996
994
EUR 750,000,000
3.50% fixed
09/27/2027
752
751
EUR 500,000,000
2.00% fixed
04/09/2028
506
505
EUR 500,000,000
1.875% fixed
12/04/2028
499
499
EUR 750,000,000
0.75% fixed
06/16/2030
748
748
EUR 750,000,000
2.375% fixed
04/09/2032
758
758
EUR 500,000,000
1.00% fixed
07/03/2034
496
496
International corporate bonds
7,320
8,070
Bonds and other interest-bearing debts
  • As at December 31, 2022, OMV Group was in compliance with all financial covenants stipulated by the loan agreements.
Bonds and other interest-bearing debts
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Short-term loan financing
65
254
Short-term component of long-term financing
1,353
891
Total short-term
1,417
1,145
Maturities of long-term financing
2023/2022 (short-term component of long-term financing)
1,353
891
2024/2023
823
1,277
2025/2024
1,149
822
2026/2025
1,185
1,174
2027/2026
871
1,183
2028/2027 and subsequent years
3,360
4,233
Total for 2023/2022 onwards
8,742
9,581
Breakdown of bonds and other interest-bearing debts
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Weighted
average
interest rate
Weighted
average
interest rate
Bonds and other long-term interest-bearing debts1
Fixed rates
EUR
8,187
1.34%
8,959
1.45%
USD
279
4.24%
312
4.27%
Total
8,466
1.44%
9,271
1.54%
Variable rates2
EUR
50
3.13%
77
0.77%
USD
190
5.04%
194
1.24%
Other currencies
36
0.45%
38
0.46%
Total
276
4.10%
310
1.02%
Other short-term interest-bearing debts
EUR
65
0.07%
250
(0.22)%
USD
—
—
4
—
Total
65
0.07%
254
(0.22)%
1Including short-term components of long-term debts
2 Rates as of year-end
Other financial liabilities
Other financial liabilities
In EUR mn
Short-term
Long-term
Total
2022
Derivative financial liabilities
1,263
353
1,615
Liabilities on derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
41
4
44
Liabilities on other derivatives
1,222
349
1,571
Other sundry financial liabilities
910
137
1,047
Other financial liabilities
2,172
489
2,662
2021
Derivative financial liabilities
3,607
471
4,079
Liabilities on derivatives designated and effective as hedging instruments
102
—
102
Liabilities on other derivatives
3,506
471
3,977
Other sundry financial liabilities
760
116
876
Other financial liabilities
4,367
587
4,955
  • The table hereafter summarizes the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities based on contractual undiscounted cash flows:
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
In EUR mn
≤1 year
1 – 5 years
>5 years
Total
2022
Bonds
1,351
3,394
3,160
7,905
Other interest-bearing debt
141
1,018
393
1,552
Lease liabilities
186
514
1,131
1,831
Trade payables
5,259
—
—
5,259
Derivative financial liabilities
1,260
350
—
1,610
Other sundry financial liabilities1
910
100
102
1,111
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
9,107
5,375
4,786
19,268
2021
Bonds
870
3,921
3,984
8,775
Other interest bearing debts
373
940
511
1,824
Lease liabilties
155
420
739
1,314
Trade payables
4,860
—
—
4,860
Derivative financial liabilities
3,608
471
—
4,079
Other sundry financial liabilities
761
22
151
934
Financial liabilities (undiscounted cash flows)
10,627
5,774
5,385
21,786
1 Includes the book value of the financial guarantee issued by Borealis to Bayport Polymers LLC, allocated to ≤ 1year maturity; for further details on the guarantees as well as the maximum exposure related to it please refer to Note 28 – Risk management.
Other liabilities
In EUR mn
Short-term
Long-term
Total
2022
Other taxes and social security liabilities
1,040
0
1,040
Payments received in advance
57
14
71
Contract liabilities
148
79
227
Other sundry liabilities
282
32
314
Other liabilities
1,527
124
1,652
2021
Other taxes and social security liabilities
1,027
—
1,027
Payments received in advance
128
16
144
Contract liabilities
129
98
228
Other sundry liabilities
155
4
159
Other liabilities
1,440
118
1,558
  • The increase in other sundry liabilities was mainly impacted by non-financial liabilities related to oil product exchange contracts concluded between OMV Group and national stockholding companies in Germany and Slovakia. For more details please refer to Note 28 – Risk management.
Contract liabilities
In EUR mn
2022
2021
January 1
228
214
Currency translation differences
(0)
1
Revenue recognized that was included in the contract liability balance
at the beginning of the period
(126)
(80)
Increases due to cash received, excluding amounts recognized
as revenue during the period
125
95
Other changes
—
(1)
December 31
227
228
  • The contract liabilities consisted mainly of non-refundable prepayments of storage fees received from Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H., Lannach on the basis of long-term service contracts.
25 Deferred taxes
Deferred taxes
In EUR mn
Deferred tax
assets total
Deferred tax
assets not
recognized
Deferred tax
assets
recognized
Deferred tax
liabilities
2022
Intangible assets
159
—
159
244
Property, plant and equipment
120
3
117
2,564
Inventories
38
—
38
56
Derivatives
226
—
226
683
Receivables and other assets
85
20
65
297
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
153
135
18
52
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
204
89
116
107
Provisions for decommissioning, restoration
obligations and environmental costs
1,217
14
1,203
0
Other provisions
112
—
112
32
Liabilities
350
0
350
16
Tax impairments according section 12 (3)/2 of the
Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act (KStG)
684
—
684
—
Tax loss carryforwards
1,635
816
819
—
Outside basis differences
120
—
120
54
Total
5,103
1,076
4,027
4,105
Netting (same tax jurisdictions)
(2,877)
(2,877)
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
1
35
Deferred taxes as per statement of financial
position
1,150
1,194
2021
Intangible assets
197
22
175
446
Property, plant and equipment
163
86
77
2,456
Inventories
38
—
38
67
Derivatives
667
—
667
1,086
Receivables and other assets
88
15
73
50
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
39
—
39
82
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations
263
128
135
106
Provisions for decommissioning, restoration
obligations and environmental costs
1,307
15
1,292
0
Other provisions
125
—
125
46
Liabilities
259
0
259
7
Tax impairments according section 12 (3)/2 of the
Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act (KStG)
115
—
115
—
Tax loss carryforwards
1,546
706
840
—
Outside basis differences
433
—
433
10
Total
5,240
972
4,268
4,356
Netting (same tax jurisdictions)
(2,965)
(2,965)
Deferred taxes reclassified to assets and liabilities associated
with assets held for sale
39
82
Deferred taxes as per statement of financial
position
1,265
1,309
  • Deferred taxes were mainly related to different valuation methods, differences in impairments, write-offs, write-ups and depreciation and amortization as well as different definition of costs.
  • Decrease in deferred tax liabilities (DTL) related to intangible assets was mainly driven by deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development. For further details see Note 2 - Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • Increase in deferred tax assets (DTA) related to tax impairments was mainly drived by the impairment of investment in JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development. For further details see Note 12 – Taxes on income and profit.
  • The overall net DTA position of tax jurisdictions which suffered a tax loss either in current or preceding year amounted to EUR 682 mn, thereof EUR 522 mn is attributable to the Austrian tax group (2021: EUR 901 mn, thereof Austrian tax group EUR 658 mn).
  • In 2022 as well as in the previous year, a valuation allowance for DTA for the Austrian tax group was recognized. DTA recognized for the AT Tax Group as of December 31, 2022 reflects the expected utilization of deductible temporary differences of balance sheet items and tax losses carried forward based on the mid term plan for the period 2023 - 2027. Limitation to the usage of tax losses of 75%, as stipulated by the Austrian Corporate Income Tax Act, was considered in the assessment of the recoverable DTA within the planning period. Remaining DTL after the planning period are mainly expected to be offset with DTA from temporary differences. Any remaining DTL after netting is assumed to be offset with DTA from tax losses, therefore the limitation to the usage of tax losses have not been considered after the planning period. This is also supported by the fact that tax losses can be carried forward for an unlimited period of time.
  • As of December 31, 2022, OMV recognized tax losses carryforward of EUR 6,758 mn before allowances (2021: EUR 5,839 mn), thereof EUR 3,460 mn (2021: EUR 3,202 mn) are considered recoverable for calculation of deferred taxes.
  • Eligibility of losses for carryforward expires as follows:
Tax losses carryforward1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Base
amount
(before allo-
wances)
thereof not recognized
Base
amount
(before allo-
wances)
thereof not recognized
2022
—
—
30
30
2023
18
18
18
18
2024
2
2
2
2
2025
11
11
11
11
2026
3
3
3
3
2027
3
3
0
0
After 2027/2026
55
0
0
0
Unlimited
6,666
3,261
5,774
2,573
Tax losses carryforward
6,758
3,298
5,839
2,637
  • 1 Tax losses carryforward related to disposal groups reclassified to held for sale are excluded.
The majority of tax losses carryforward not recognized referred to the Austrian Tax Group and France.
  • As of December 31, 2022, the aggregate amount of temporary differences associated with fully consolidated and equity-accounted investments for which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognized amounted to EUR 10,123 mn (2021: EUR 7,475 mn). Capital gains on disposals of investments may be realized on various levels of the Group depending on the structuring of potential divestments. Due to the complexity of the group and the associated tax implications simplifying assumptions for the calculation have been made that aim to diminish cascade effects.
Supplementary Information on the Financial Position
26 Statement of cash flows
Cash and cash equivalents
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Cash at banks and on hand
808
997
Short-term deposits
7,316
4,067
Cash and cash equivalents
8,124
5,064
Significant non-cash items
  • The line “Other changes” of the consolidated statement of cash flows for 2022 included non-cash effects related to the impairment of the Nord Stream 2 loan. Moreover the line contained impacts from the deconsolidation of JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (YRGM) and OJSC Severneftegazprom (SNGP) as well as the fair value changes related to the investments in YRGM and SNGP and the contractual position towards Gazprom from the redetermination of the reserves of the Yuzhno Russkoye gas field. For further details please refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
  • In 2022 non-cash additions to fixed assets included mainly effects from new lease contracts as well as the reassessment of decommissioning and restoration obligations.
Cash flow from investing activities
  • For details about the cash flow effect from divestments of subsidiaries and businesses, the loss of control of YRGM and the Initial Public Offering of Borouge PLC please refer to Note 3 – Changes in group structure.
Cash flow from financing activities
  • The line “Repayments of long-term borrowings” comprised the repayment of a bond with a nominal value of EUR 750 mn.
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities (incl. liabilities associated with assets held for sale)
In EUR mn
2022
Bonds
Other
interest-
bearing
debts
Lease
liabilities
Total
January 1
8,070
1,765
1,191
11,026
Increase in long-term borrowings
—
0
—
0
Repayments of long-term borrowings
(750)
(114)
(183)
(1,047)
Increase/(decrease) in short-term borrowings
—
(184)
—
(184)
Total cash flows related to financing activities
(750)
(298)
(183)
(1,230)
Currency translation differences
—
31
2
33
Changes in consolidated group
—
—
(123)
(123)
Difference interest expenses and interest paid
0
(11)
1
(11)
Other changes
—
—
6361
636
Total non-cash changes
0
20
515
535
December 31
7,320
1,487
1,524
10,331
1 Mainly related to new lease agreements
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities (incl. liabilities associated with assets held for sale)
In EUR mn
2021
Bonds
Other
interest-
bearing
debts
Lease
liabilities
Total
January 1
8,869
2,130
1,217
12,216
Increase in long-term borrowings
—
250
—
250
Repayments of long-term borrowings
(1,550)
(563)
(174)
(2,287)
Increase/(decrease) in short-term borrowings
—
61
—
61
Total cash flows related to financing activities
(1,550)
(251)
(174)
(1,975)
Currency translation differences
—
48
5
53
Changes in consolidated group
—
(148)
(6)
(154)
Reclassification of hybrid bond from equity to financial liabilities
789
—
—
789
Difference interest expenses and interest paid
(4)
(15)
1
(18)
Other changes
—
—
1491
149
Total non-cash changes
784
(114)
149
819
Coupon payment from hybrid bond before reclassification from equity 2
(33)
—
—
(33)
December 31
8,070
1,765
1,191
11,026
1Mainly related to new lease agreements
2 Shown in the line "Dividends paid to stockholders of the parent (incl. hybrid coupons)" in the Statement of Cash Flows
  • The total cash outflow related to lease liabilities amounted to EUR 212 mn (2021: EUR 199 mn).
  • As of December 31, 2022, the Group had available EUR 5,291 mn of undrawn committed borrowing facilities that can be used for future activities without any restrictions (December 31, 2021: EUR 4,415 mn).
  • Financing commitments provided to related parties are detailed in Note 35 – Related parties.
27 Contingent liabilities
  • OMV recognizes provisions for litigations if these are more likely than not to result in obligations. Management is of the opinion that litigations, to the extent not covered by provisions or insurance, there is either no present obligation and/or the outflow is remote and/or they will not materially affect the Group’s financial position.
  • OMV entered into guarantees as part of the ordinary course of the group’s business, mainly under credit facilities granted by banks, without cash collateral. No material losses are likely to arise from such. Further information on financial guarantees are included in Note 28 – Risk Management.
OMV holds a 10% share in Pearl Petroleum Company Ltd. (Pearl) following an acquisition through a Share Sales Agreement of May 2009 (SSA). OMV was faced with a pending arbitration proceeding since 2020 (under the London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA) rules) launched by Crescent and Dana in respect of certain reserve-based contingent payments and alleged unjustified enrichment based on the SSA. In a final binding arbitral award of February 2023 the LCIA tribunal ruled in favor of OMV rejecting those claims and stating that there is no entitlement of Dana and Crescent of a contingent payment by OMV.
  • On April 16, 2020, the Bulgarian Commission for Protection of Competition announced the initiation of an investigation regarding the determination of the prices on fuel market. OMV Bulgaria EOOD is subject to this investigation, among other major manufacturers and retailers on Bulgarian market. During 2020 two requests of providing information were received from authorities and the responses were submitted in due time. There were no additional requests from authorities in 2021 and 2022, but the investigation is not yet finalized. The sanctions for antitrust infringements are up to 10% of the total company’s turnover of the respective undertaking for the financial year prior to the sanctioning decision. At the date of these financial statements,OMV is not able to evaluate the outcome of the investigation and no provision was recorded in this respect.
  • As of December 31, 2022, one other proceeding was pending against OMV related to local service contractors in one of the subsidiaries. OMV’s share of claimed amount is around USD 330 mn. Management currently does not believe that any of the alleged matters will have a material effect on the financial position or results of operations. However, this assessment is based on assumptions deemed reasonable by management including those about future events and uncertainties. The outcome of these matters is ultimately uncertain, such that unanticipated events and circumstances might occur that might cause management to change those assumptions and give rise to a material adverse effect on our financial position in the future.
28 Risk management
Capital risk
  • OMV’s financial steering framework is built upon the principles of operational efficiency, capital efficiency, financing efficiency and sustainable portfolio management. With the focus on strengthening OMV’s balance sheet, delivering a positive free cash flow and growing its profitability, the financial steering framework represents sustainable, risk-monitored and future-oriented value creation for OMV and its stakeholders.
  • OMV manages its capital structure to safeguard its capital base in order to preserve investor, creditor and capital market confidence, as well as to provide a sustainable financial foundation for the future operational development of the Group. OMV’s financing strategy focuses on cash flow and financial stability. Principal targets are a positive free cash flow after dividends and a strong investment grade credit rating on the basis of a healthy balance sheet and a long-term leverage ratio (defined as net debt including leases / (equity + net debt including leases) of below 30%.
Capital Management – key performance measures
In EUR mn (unless otherwise stated)
2022
2021
Bonds
7,320
8,070
Lease liabilities1
1,524
1,191
Other interest-bearing debts1
1,487
1,765
Debt including leases
10,331
11,026
Cash and cash equivalents1
8,124
5,064
Net Debt including leases
2,207
5,962
Equity
26,628
21,996
Leverage ratio including leases in %
8
21
1 Including items that were reclassified to assets or liabilities held for sale
Liquidity risk
  • For the purpose of assessing liquidity risk, yearly budgeted operating and financial cash flows of the Group are monitored and analyzed on a monthly basis. Thus, every month the Group generates a forecasted net change in liquidity, which is then compared to the total month end balances of money market deposits and loans, as well as to maturities of the current portfolio and the available liquidity reserves of the same month. This analysis provides the basis for financing decisions and capital commitments.
  • To ensure that OMV Group remains solvent at all times and retains the necessary financial flexibility, liquidity reserves in the form of committed credit lines and short term uncommitted money market lines are maintained. As of December 31, 2022, the average weighted maturity of the Group’s debt portfolio (excluding lease liabilities) has been 4.6 years (as of December 31, 2021: 5.1 years).
  • OMV Group’s operational liquidity management is mainly handled via cash pooling systems, which enable optimum use of existing cash and liquidity reserves to the benefit of every individual member of cash pooling system and the Group as a whole.
  • Details of OMV Group’s financial liabilities are shown in Note 24 – Liabilities.
Financial Guarantee Contracts
  • On April 19, 2022, Bayport Polymers LLC, which is accounted for using the equity method, partially re-paid the loan to the Group in the amount of EUR 602 mn. The repayment was financed from the two tranches of senior notes in the amount of EUR 324 mn and EUR 278 mn, which mature in 2027 and 2032, respectively. Senior notes issued by Bayport Polymers LLC are fully guaranteed by Borealis AG. For further details see chapter ‘Credit Risk Management’.
Market risk
  • Derivative and non-derivative instruments are used to manage market price risks resulting from changes in commodity prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates, which could have a negative effect on assets, liabilities or expected future cash flows.
  • For the purpose of mitigating market price risks, the Group enters into derivative financial instruments such as OTC swaps, options, futures and forwards.
  • Swaps do not involve an investment at the time the contracts are concluded; settlement normally takes place at the end of the quarter or month. The premi-ums on purchased options are payable when the contract is concluded; where options are exercised, payment of the difference between strike price and average market price for the period takes place at contract expiration.
  • Commodity price risk management refers to analysis, assessment, reporting and hedging of market price risk exposure arising from non-trading and trading activities, covering refining (refinery margin, inventories up to a defined threshold) as well as oil and gas marketing activities (marketing margin, inventories up to a defined threshold) and producing power (spark spreads) in addition to proprietary trading positions.
  • Limited proprietary trading activities may be performed for the purpose of creating market access within the oil, power and gas markets up to a defined threshold.
  • Hedges are generally placed in the legal entities where the underlying exposure exists. When certain conditions are met, the Group may elect to apply IFRS 9 hedge accounting principles in order to recognize the offsetting effects on profit or loss of changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments at the same time as the hedged items.
  • Derivatives are mostly used for economic hedging purposes and not as speculative investments. However, where derivatives are not designated as hedging instruments (i.e. hedge accounting is not applied), they are valued through profit or loss for accounting purposes.
  • The tables hereafter show the fair values of derivative financial instruments together with their notional amounts. The notional amount, recorded gross, is the amount of a derivative’s underlying asset, reference rate or index and is the basis upon which changes in the value of derivatives are measured. The notional amounts indicate the volume of the transactions outstanding at the year-end and are not indicative of either the market risk or the credit risk.
Nominal and fair value of open derivative financial instruments
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Nominal
Fair
value
assets
Fair
value
liabilities
Nominal
Fair
value
assets
Fair
value
liabilities
Commodity price risk
Oil incl. oil products
1,337
47
(35)
536
20
(35)
Gas
10
—
(3)
101
1
(57)
Power
351
320
(2)
252
377
(1)
Commodity hedges (designated in hedge relationship)1
1,697
367
(41)
889
398
(93)
Oil incl. oil products
7,808
5
(22)
5,233
2
(50)
Gas
17,730
2,365
(1,374)
32,640
3,586
(3,418)
Power
779
282
(133)
849
260
(492)
Other2
220
209
(2)
285
364
(0)
Commodity hedges (valued at fair value through profit or loss)
26,537
2,862
(1,531)
39,008
4,213
(3,960)
Foreign currency risk
USD
266
7
(0)
183
—
(6)
SEK
157
—
(4)
161
0
(2)
Foreign currency hedges (designated in hedge relationship)1
423
7
(4)
344
0
(8)
USD
1,207
4
(10)
1,685
3
(5)
NOK
2,493
1
(26)
1,163
6
(11)
NZD
8
—
(0)
—
—
—
SEK
26
0
(0)
—
—
—
Other
238
1
(3)
169
0
(1)
Foreign currency hedges (valued at fair value through profit or loss)
3,972
5
(39)
3,017
9
(17)
Interest rate risk
Interest rate hedges (designated in hedge relationship)1
103
6
—
109
—
(1)
1Including ineffective part of hedges designated in a hedging relationship
2Includes derivatives for European Emission Allowances
  • From 2022 onwards, the amounts reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve to the income statement related to cash flow hedges of power and gas used in production were shown in line item ‘Production and operating expenses’.
    Corresponding amounts in 2021 were included in line item ‘Purchases (net of inventory variation)’. Restatements according to IAS 8.42 compared to the presentation in the previous years were not made due to immateriality of amounts.
  • The Group’s hedging reserve disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity relates to the following hedging instruments:
Cash flow hedging – Impact of hedge accounting
In EUR mn
Forecast purchases
Forecast sales
Foreign currency, other
Interest rate
Total
Commodity price risk
Foreign currency risk
Interest
rate risk
2022
Cash flow hedge reserve as of
January 1 (net of tax)
243
(9)
(6)
2
230
Gains/(losses) of the period
recognized in OCI
360
(40)
(16)
7
310
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
(422)
63
21
—
(338)
Amounts reclassified to balance sheet
57
—
6
—
63
Tax effects
8
(5)
(3)
(2)
(2)
Cash flow hedge reserve as
of December 31 (net of tax)
245
8
3
7
264
Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in the income statement
(1)
1
—
—
(1)
2021
Cash flow hedge reserve as of
January 1 (net of tax)
26
31
8
0
65
Gains/(losses) of the period
recognized in OCI
531
(115)
(14)
2
403
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
(237)
65
(3)
—
(176)
Amounts reclassified to balance sheet
(5)
—
0
—
(5)
Tax effects
(72)
11
4
(0)
(57)
Cash flow hedge reserve as
of December 31 (net of tax)
243
(9)
(6)
2
230
Hedge ineffectiveness recognized in the income statement
1
(10)
—
—
(9)
Reserve for unrealized exchange gains(losses) for net investment hedge1
In EUR mn
Foreign currency risk
2022
2021
Reserve as of January 1 (net of tax)
(5)
7
Valuation of the USD loans
(13)
(16)
Amounts reclassified to the income statement
2
—
Tax effects
3
4
Reserve as of December 31 (net of tax)
(13)
(5)
1 Included in currency translation differences within other comprehensive income
  • At December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021: nil), the Group held the following items designated in a fair value hedge relationship:
Impact of fair value hedge accounting on the income statement and statement of financial positions
In EUR mn
Hedged Item
Carrying amount
Cumulative amount of fair value hedge adjustment included in the carrying amount of the hedged item
Effective gains(losses) of the period recognized in the income statement
Line item in the statement of financial positions
Liabilities
2022
Non-financial liability
132
2
(6)
Other liabilities
At December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Group held the following cash flow, fair value and net investment hedging relationships. The table shows the profile of the timing (maturity) of the nominal amount of the hedging instruments.
Impact of hedge accounting on the statement of financial positions
In EUR mn
Forecast purchases
Forecast sales
Recognized liability
Net investment hedge
Foreign currency, other
Interest hedges
Commodity price risk
Foreign currency risk
Interest
rate risk
Total
2022
Nominal Value
1,168
385
145
150
423
103
2,374
Below one year
999
385
145
38
423
—
1,989
More than one year
169
—
—
113
—
103
385
Fair value – assets
357
10
n.a.
7
6
380
Fair value – liabilities
37
4
n.a.
4
—
44
2021
Nominal Value
713
176
—
191
344
109
1,533
Below one year
608
176
—
—
344
12
1,139
More than one year
106
—
—
191
—
97
394
Fair value – assets
398
—
n.a.
0
—
398
Fair value – liabilities
93
—
n.a.
8
1
102
  • Above shown fair value assets and liabilities are presented in line item ‘Other financial assets’ and ‘Other financial liabilities’ in OMV’s Consolidated statement of financial position.
Commodity price risk
European Emission Allowances
  • All OMV’s business segments are exposed to fluctuation in the price of carbon under the EU Emission Trading Scheme (ETS). European Emission Allowance purchases are always executed in due time and it is OMV’s highest priority to fulfill all legal obligations under the ETS. OMV monitors price risks from emission allowances and manages it using derivative instruments (spots and forwards) traded bilaterally on the secondary market (so-called over-the-counter or OTC transactions).
Chemicals & Materials
  • For the petrochemical production, some of the forecasted cracker feedstock purchases and finished product sales are hedged through refined oil products swaps. Cash flow hedge accounting is applied to those derivatives, except for the derivatives that are used to limit the price risk on the inventory held for immediate consumption. Contracts not designated as cash flow hedges are classified as fair value through profit or loss and stated at fair value.
  • Borealis hedges its forecasted electricity purchases using electricity swaps.
Refining & Marketing
  • Refining & Marketing is exposed to market price risks arising from trading and non-trading activities, covering production, refining and marketing activities associated with crude oil, oil products, gas and electricity, in addition to limited proprietary trading positions aiming to create market access within oil and oil product markets.
  • In Refining & Marketing, derivative instruments are used for both hedging selected product sales and reducing exposure to price risks on inventory fluctuations. Crude oil and product swaps are used to hedge the refining margin (crack spread), which is the difference between crude oil prices and bulk product prices.
  • Furthermore, exchange-traded oil futures as well as OTC contracts (contracts for difference and swaps) are used to hedge short-term purchase and sales market price risks.
Exploration & Production
  • In order to protect the Group's result and cash flow from the potential negative impact of falling oil and gas prices as well as to ensure sufficient liquidity headroom in order to enable the Group’s growth strategy, OMV uses financial derivatives to secure favorable oil and gas prices from time to time. When doing so, OMV enters into derivative positions selling forward parts of its future production, thereby locking in future oil and gas prices and reducing exposure to market prices in the periods for which the hedges are concluded. OMV Group adopts a flexible approach to monetize hedges prior to their maturity with the aim to generate a positive contribution to the results.
  • Furthermore, operational commodity price risk management in Exploration & Production includes hedging of market price risk exposure arising from non-trading and trading activities of gas marketing (hedge of the price risk on inventory fluctuations and the differences in terms and conditions of purchases and sales) as well as limited proprietary trading positions for the purpose of creating market access within the gas markets.
  • For all these derivative instruments no hedge accounting was applied.
Hedge Accounting in Chemicals & Materials and Refining & Marketing
  • In the Chemical & Materials and Refining & Marketing Business, OMV is especially exposed to volatile refining margins and inventory risks. In order to mitigate those risks corresponding hedging activities are taken, which include margin hedges, stock hedges, feedstock and commodity hedges. Additionally, cash flow hedge accounting is applied to forecast electricity purchases and forecast natural gas purchases. Also, a part of the hedges done for future sales and purchases of the crackers has been designated as cash flow hedge.
  • The risk management objective is to harmonize the pricing of product sales and purchases in order to remain within an approved range of priced stocks at all times, by means of undertaking stock hedges so as to mitigate the price exposure. The range is a defined maximum deviation from the target stock level, as defined in the Annual Plan for hedging activities.
  • In respect of refinery margin hedges, crude oil and products are hedged separately, with the aim to protect future margins. Endorsed mandates are documented and defined within the Annual plan for hedging activities.
  • In case of refinery margin hedges only the product crack spread is designated as the hedged item, buying Brent Crude Oil on a fixed basis and selling the product on a fixed basis. The crack spread for different products is a separately identifiable component and can therefore represent the specific risk component designated as hedged item. There are limits set for the volume of planned hedged sales to avoid over-hedging.
  • For refinery margin hedges, hedge accounting is applied to a limited extent.
  • In 2022, physical oil product exchange contracts have been concluded between OMV Group and national stockholding companies in Austria, Germany and Slovakia. In order to reduce the risk of market price fluctuations between the withdrawal and return of products, derivative swap deals (sell fix, buy floating at the time of withdrawal and buy fix, sell floating at the time of return) were concluded and designated in a fair value hedge relationship (hedge of a recognized liability). As of December 31, 2022, the product exchange transaction with the Austrian national stockholding company was fully completed.
  • Stock hedges are used to mitigate price exposure whenever actual priced stock levels deviate from target levels. Forecast sales for oil products and forecast purchase transactions for crude oil and oil products are designated as the hedged item. Historically, Brent crude oil has formed the largest risk component of the stock price, however in some cases also oil products are used for stock hedges. In such cases, Platts / Argus product price is used as the risk component. Other components like product crack spreads and other local market cost components are not hedged.The hedging relationships are established with a hedge ratio of 1:1 as the underlying risk of the commodity derivatives are identical to the hedged risk components. Hedge ineffectiveness can arise from timing differential between derivative and hedged item delivery and pricing differentials (derivatives are valued on the future monthly average price (or other periods) and sales/purchases on the pricing at the date of transaction/delivery).
  • For ‘Forecast purchases’ as well as the ‘Hedge of a recognized liability’ the hedge ineffectiveness is included in line item ‘Purchases (net of inventory variation)’ in OMV’s Consolidated income statement. The hedge ineffectiveness and recycling of ‘Forecast sales’ for hedges where a risk component of the non-financial item is designated as the hedged item in the hedging relationship, is shown in line item ‘Sales revenues’ in OMV’s Consolidated income statement.
Foreign exchange risk management
  • OMV operates in many countries and currencies, therefore industry-specific activities and the corresponding foreign exchange rate risks need to be analyzed precisely. The USD represents OMV’s biggest risk exposure, in the form of movement of the USD against the EUR and also against other main OMV Group currencies (RON, NOK, NZD and SEK). Movements of these currencies against the EUR are also important sources of risk. Other currencies have only a limited impact on cash flow and Operating result. The transaction risk on foreign currency cash flows is monitored on an ongoing basis. The Group’s long and short net position is reviewed at least on a semiannual basis and the sensitivity is calculated. This analysis provides the basis for management of transaction risks on currencies. Since OMV produces commodities that are mainly traded in USD, OMV Group has an economic USD long position.
  • FX options, forwards and swaps are mainly used to hedge foreign exchange rate risks on outstanding receivables and payables. The market value of these instruments will move in the opposite direction to the value of the underlying receivable or liability if the relevant foreign exchange rate changes. When certain conditions are met, the Group may elect to apply IFRS 9 hedge accounting principles in order to recognize the offsetting effects on profit or loss of changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments at the same time as and the hedged items. Certain hedges, which refer to a forecasted currency position are therefore classified as cash flow hedges and stated at fair value through other comprehensive income.
  • Translation risk is also monitored on an ongoing basis at Group level and the risk position is evaluated. Translation risk arises on the consolidation of subsidiaries with functional currencies different from EUR. The largest exposures result from changes in RON, USD, NOK and SEK denominated assets against the EUR.
  • A foreign currency exposure arises from the Group’s long-term net investment in its subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures in foreign currencies. Foreign exchange translation differences relating to these net investments are recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • Borealis has hedged part of its investment in a joint venture which has USD as its functional currency, by designating certain external loans in USD as hedges of the Group’s investments in its foreign operations. The hedged risk in the net investment hedge is the risk of a weakening USD against the EUR that will result in a reduction in the carrying amount of the Group’s net investment in the joint venture in USD. The EUR/USD impact on the measurement of the loans is recognized in other comprehensive income.
  • To assess hedge effectiveness, the Group determines the economic relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item by comparing changes in the carrying amount of the debt, that is attributable to a change in the spot rate, with changes in the investment in the foreign operation due to movements in the spot rate (the dollar-offset method). The Group’s policy is to hedge the net investment only to the extent of the debt principal.
  • There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, as the net investment creates a translation risk that will match the foreign exchange risk on the USD borrowing. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 as the underlying risk of the hedging instrument is identical to the hedged risk component. Hedge ineffectiveness will arise when the amount of the investment in the foreign joint venture becomes lower than the amount of the borrowing.
Interest rate management
  • To facilitate management of interest rate risk, OMV’s liabilities are analyzed in terms of fixed and floating rate borrowings, currencies and maturities. Appropriate ratios for the various categories are established and where necessary, derivative instruments are used to hedge fluctuations outside predetermined ranges.
  • Interest rate swaps can be used to convert fixed rate debt into floating rate debt and vice versa. In the year 2022 the impact of interest rate swaps has not been material (2021: no material impact).
  • The hedge ineffectiveness and recycling of interest rate swaps are both shown in line item ‘interest expenses’ in OMV’s Consolidated income statement.
Interest rate benchmark reform (IBOR Reform)
  • The Group continuously evaluates contractual terms in respect of the London Inter-Bank Offered Rate (LIBOR) transition exposures. Where necessary, agreements will be amended to provide for alternative benchmark rates, which will be in accordance with Loan Market Association (LMA) standard at the time, to apply in relation to the affected currencies. Where applicable, the Group will transition USD LIBOR agreements during the first half of 2023.
  • As per end of December 31, 2022, for the EUR 1 bn (2021: EUR 1 bn) multicurrency Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) a drawdown waiver is in place for currencies where IBOR rates were discontinued as a Screen Rate from December 31, 2021 (CHF, GBP, JPY). The RCF drawdown waiver will cease to have effect if the Facility is amended to provide for alternative benchmark rates, which will be in accordance with LMA standard at a time.
  • In addition, a JPY loan tranche of EUR 36 mn (2021: EUR 38 mn) has been successfully transitioned to Tokyo Overnight Average Rate (TONAR).
  • The Group considers that it is, in principle, exposed to uncertainties resulting from the interest rate benchmark reform in respect of its hedges of (3 month) USD LIBOR interest risks related to the existence of two outstanding USD interest rate swaps, with a nominal amount of EUR 103 mn (2021: EUR 97 mn) in total and a cross currency interest rate swap of EUR 36 mn (2021: EUR 38 mn). Their hedging period spans beyond 2022 when uncertainties about the existence of the USD LIBOR rates arise. OMV Group expects that the hedging instrument and the hedged risk of the hedged item will not change as a result of the reform. However, any hedge ineffectiveness would be accounted for in the income statement.
Impact of Interest Rate Benchmark Reform
In EUR mn
Benchmark
Carrying Value
(notional amount for derivatives)
2022
2021
Non-derivative financial assets
Loan receivable
USD LIBOR
657
987
Non-derivative financial liabilities
Loan liabilities
USD LIBOR
190
189
Loan liabilities1
JPY LIBOR
36
38
Derivatives
Interest rate swap (designated in a hedge relationship)
USD LIBOR
47
44
Interest rate swap (designated in a hedge relationship)
USD LIBOR
56
53
Cross currency interest rate swap (valued at fair value through profit or loss)
JPY LIBOR
to USD LIBOR
36
38
1 JPY LIBOR has been successfully transitioned to Tokyo Over-night Average Rate (TONAR).
Impact of Interest Rate Benchmark Reform
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Undrawn commitments
Financing commitments provided
USD LIBOR
46
251
Committed borrowing facilities - available RCF
Multicurrency
1,000
1,000
Sensitivity analysis
  • For open hedging contracts, sensitivity analysis is performed to determine the effect of market price fluctuations (+/–10%) on market value. The sensitivity of OMV Group’s overall earnings differs from the sensitivity shown below, since the contracts concluded are used to hedge operational exposures.
  • The effect of market price fluctuations on the income statement or other comprehensive income depends on the type of derivative used and on whether hedge accounting is applied. Market price sensitivity for derivatives to which cash flow hedge accounting is applied is shown in the sensitivity table for other comprehensive income. Sensitivity to market price fluctuations for all other open derivatives is shown in the sensitivity tables for profit before tax.
Sensitivity analysis for open commodity derivatives affecting profit before tax
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Market price
+10%
Market price
(10)%
Market price
+10%
Market price
(10)%
Oil incl. oil products
4
(4)
(25)
25
Oil incl. oil products - designated in a hedge relationship1
14
(14)
—
—
Gas
10
(10)
(2)
2
Power
13
(13)
(43)
43
Other2
43
(43)
65
(65)
Total
83
(83)
(4)
5
1 Includes hedging instruments designated in a fair value hedge relationship related to product swaps with national stockholding companies in Germany and Slovakia. For further details see chapter ‘Hedge Accounting in Chemicals & Materials and Refining & Marketing’
2 Includes derivatives for European Emission Allowances
Sensitivity analysis for open commodity derivatives affecting other comprehensive income
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Market price
+10%
Market price
(10)%
Market price
+10%
Market price
(10)%
Oil incl. oil products
(39)
39
3
(3)
Gas
5
(5)
3
(3)
Power
48
(48)
57
(57)
Commodity hedges (designated in a hedge relationship)
15
(15)
64
(64)
  • For financial instruments, sensitivity analysis is performed for changes in foreign exchange rates of currencies material to the Group. On Group level, the EUR-RON sensitivity not only includes the net RON exposure versus the EUR but also the net RON exposure versus the USD, since the USD-RON exposure can be split into a EUR-RON and EUR-USD exposure. The same is true for the EUR-NOK, EUR-SEK and EUR-NZD exposure.
Sensitivity analysis for financial instruments affecting profit before tax1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
EUR-RON
8
(8)
(2)
2
EUR-USD
8
(8)
(114)
114
EUR-NZD
(2)
2
(4)
4
EUR-NOK
23
(23)
23
(23)
EUR-SEK
(3)
3
(6)
6
1 Refers only to financial instruments and is not the same as the Group’s overall foreign exchange rate sensitivity in terms of operating result
Sensitivity analysis for financial instruments affecting other comprehensive income1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
apprecia-
tion of the
EUR
10%
deprecia-
tion of the
EUR
EUR-USD
43
(43)
39
(39)
EUR-SEK
(16)
16
(16)
16
1 Including sensitivity of the net investment hedge
OMV regularly analyzes the impact of interest rate changes on interest income and expense from floating rate deposits and borrowings. Currently the effects of changes in interest rates are not considered to be a material risk.
Credit risk management
  • The main counterparty credit risks are assessed and monitored at Group and Segment level using predetermined criteria and limits for all counterparties, banks and security providers. On the basis of a risk assessment, counterparties, banks and security providers are assigned a credit limit, an internal risk class and a specific limit validity. The risk assessments are reviewed at least annually or on an ad-hoc basis. The credit risk processes are governed by guidelines at OMV Group level stipulating the group-wide minimum requirements. The main counterparties with contracts involving derivative financial instruments have investment grade credit ratings. OMV uses commercial trade insurance for parts of its receivables in some business areas to mitigate credit risk. Based on the high economic uncertainty resulting from current geopolitical situation, special attention is paid to early warning signals like changes in payment behavior.
  • Credit risk is the risk that OMV Group’s counterparties will not meet their obligation under a financial instrument or customer contract, leading to a financial loss.
  • Credit risk exists in relation to the financial guarantee issued by Borealis to Bayport Polymers LLC, which is accounted for using the equity method, where the maximum outstanding exposure for Borealis amounts to EUR 623 mn (2021: nil). For further details refer to chapter ‘Liquidity Risk’.
  • The guarantee terminates earliest upon payment and/or termination of the obligation in 2027 and 2032, respectively and could be called at any time. Generally, a payment under the guarantee agreement is triggered by the non-performance by the guaranteed party of the obligation covered by the guarantee. Therefore, a financial liability initially measured at fair value was recognized.
  • The Group is exposed to additional credit risks arising from credit exposures with customer accounts receivables (see Note 18 – Financial assets), from its operating activities as well as from its financial activities such as financial investments, including deposits with banks and financial institutions (see Note 26 – Statement of cash flows), foreign exchange transactions and other financial instruments (see Note 18 – Financial assets).
29 Fair value hierarchy
Fair value hierarchy of financial assets1 and net amount of assets and liabilities held for sale at fair value
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
Fair value level
Valued at amortized
cost
Valued at
fair value
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
2022
Trade receivables
4,086
136
4,222
—
136
—
136
Investments in other companies2
—
42
42
—
—
42
42
Investment funds
—
26
26
26
—
—
26
Bonds
52
—
52
—
—
—
—
Derivatives designated and
effective as hedging
instruments
—
380
380
—
380
—
380
Other derivatives
—
2,867
2,867
14
2,853
—
2,867
Loans
711
—
711
—
—
—
—
Other sundry financial
assets3
1,850
—
1,850
—
—
—
—
Net amount of assets and
liabilities associated with
assets held for sale
n.a.
882
882
—
58
824
882
Total
6,699
4,334
11,032
40
3,427
866
4,334
2021
Trade receivables
4,260
258
4,518
—
258
—
258
Investments in other companies
—
17
17
—
—
17
17
Investment funds
—
30
30
30
—
—
30
Bonds
63
—
63
—
—
—
—
Derivatives designated and
effective as hedging
instruments
—
398
398
—
398
—
398
Other derivatives
—
4,220
4,220
40
4,180
—
4,220
Loans
2,015
—
2,015
—
—
—
—
Other sundry financial
assets3
1,703
432
2,135
—
—
432
432
Net amount of assets and
liabilities associated with
assets held for sale
n.a.
354
354
—
(23)
377
354
Total
8,041
5,709
13,751
70
4,814
826
5,709
1 Excluding assets held for sale
2 Includes investments in JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development (YRGM) and OJSC Severneftegazprom (SNGP), which are accounted for at fair value through profit or loss according to IFRS 9 since March 1, 2022. For further details please refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
32021 included an asset from reserves redetermination rights related to the acquisition of interests in the Yuzhno-Russkoye field. For further details please refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
Fair value hierarchy of financial liabilities and other liabilities at fair value1
In EUR mn
Carrying amount
Fair value level
Valued at
amortized
cost
Valued at fair
value
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
2022
Trade payables
5,259
—
5,259
—
—
—
—
Bonds
7,320
—
7,320
—
—
—
—
Lease liabilities
1,476
—
1,476
—
—
—
—
Other interest bearing debt
1,487
—
1,487
—
—
—
—
Liabilities on derivatives
designated and effective as
hedging instruments
—
44
44
—
44
—
44
Liabilities on other
derivatives
—
1,571
1,571
0
1,571
—
1,571
Other sundry financial
liabilities
1,047
—
1,047
—
—
—
—
Other liabilities at fair value2
—
132
132
—
132
—
132
Total
16,589
1,747
18,336
0
1,747
—
1,747
2021
Trade payables
4,860
—
4,860
—
—
—
—
Bonds
8,070
—
8,070
—
—
—
—
Lease liabilities
1,018
—
1,018
—
—
—
—
Other interest bearing debt
1,765
—
1,765
—
—
—
—
Liabilities on derivatives
designated and effective as
hedging instruments
—
102
102
17
85
—
102
Liabilities on other
derivatives
—
3,977
3,977
42
3,935
—
3,977
Other sundry financial
liabilities
876
—
876
—
—
—
—
Total
16,588
4,079
20,667
59
4,019
—
4,079
1 Excluding liabilities associated with assets held for sale
2 Includes hedged items designated in fair value hedge relationships related to product swaps with national stockholding companies in Germany and Slovakia.
Financial assets and liabilities for which fair values are disclosed1
In EUR mn
Fair Value
Fair value level
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
2022
Bonds
52
—
52
—
Financial assets
52
—
52
—
Bonds
6,747
6,747
—
—
Other interest bearing debt
1,320
—
1,320
—
Financial liabilities
8,067
6,747
1,320
—
2021
Bonds
63
—
63
—
Financial assets
63
—
63
—
Bonds
8,586
8,586
—
—
Other interest bearing debt
1,742
—
1,742
—
Financial liabilities
10,328
8,586
1,742
—
1 Excluding assets and liabilities that were reclassified to held for sale
30 Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities
  • Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset only when the Group has a current and legally enforceable right to set-off the recognized amounts and when there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
  • OMV enters in the normal course of business into various master netting arrangements in the form of International Swaps and Derivatives Association (ISDA) agreements or European Federation of Energy Traders (EFET) agreements or other similar arrangements.
  • The tables hereafter show the carrying amounts of recognized financial assets and financial liabilities that are subject to various netting arrangements. The net column would be on the Group’s statement of financial position, if all set-off rights were exercised.
Offsetting of financial assets
In EUR mn
Note
Financial
instruments
(gross)
Amounts set
off in the
statement of
financial
position
Financial
instruments in
the statement
of financial
position (net)
Liabilities with
right of set-off
(not offset)
Net
2022
Derivative financial instruments
18
13,466
(10,219)
3,247
(547)
2,700
Trade receivables
18
6,086
(1,864)
4,222
(106)
4,116
Other sundry financial assets
18
1,892
(42)
1,850
(1)
1,849
Total
21,444
(12,125)
9,318
(654)
8,664
2021
Derivative financial instruments
18
21,462
(16,844)
4,619
(1,421)
3,197
Trade receivables
18
6,998
(2,480)
4,518
(107)
4,411
Other sundry financial assets
18
2,231
(97)
2,135
(104)
2,031
Total
30,691
(19,420)
11,271
(1,633)
9,639
Offsetting of financial liabilities
In EUR mn
Note
Financial
instruments
(gross)
Amounts set
off in the
statement of
financial
position
Financial
instruments in
the statement
of financial
position (net)
Assets with
right of set-off
(not offset)
Net
2022
Derivative financial instruments
24
11,835
(10,219)
1,615
(547)
1,068
Trade payables
24
7,123
(1,864)
5,259
(106)
5,153
Other sundry financial liabilities
24
1,089
(42)
1,047
(1)
1,046
Total
20,046
(12,125)
7,921
(654)
7,267
2021
Derivative financial instruments
24
20,922
(16,844)
4,079
(1,421)
2,657
Trade payables
24
7,340
(2,480)
4,860
(107)
4,753
Other sundry financial liabilities
24
973
(97)
876
(104)
772
Total
29,235
(19,420)
9,815
(1,633)
8,182
31 Result on financial instruments
Result on financial instruments
In EUR mn
Amount
Financial
instruments at fair value
through profit or loss
Equity instruments
designated as
measured at
fair value through
other
comprehensive
income
Financial
assets at
amortized
cost
Financial
liabilities at
amortized
cost
2022
Fair value changes of financial
assets and derivatives
1,029
1,029
—
—
—
Net impairment losses on financial
assets
(43)
—
—
(43)
—
Result on financial instruments
within operating result
986
1,029
—
(43)
—
Dividend income
11
—
11
—
—
Interest income
269
—
—
269
—
Interest expense
(417)
(4)
—
—
(161)
Fair value changes of financial instruments
(374)
(374)
—
—
—
Fair value changes of FX derivatives
(186)
(186)
—
—
—
Financial charges for factoring and
securitization
(46)
(46)
—
—
—
Impairments of financial
instruments, net
(1,007)
—
—
(1,007)
—
Other
(12)
0
0
0
(12)
Result on financial instruments
within financial result
(1,761)
(609)
11
(739)
(173)
2021
Fair value changes of financial
assets and derivatives
(1,050)
(1,050)
—
—
—
Net impairment losses on financial
assets
(9)
—
—
(9)
—
Result on financial instruments
within operating result
(1,059)
(1,050)
—
(9)
—
Dividend income
19
—
19
—
—
Interest income
161
—
—
160
—
Interest expense
(334)
(4)
—
—
(172)
Fair value changes of FX derivatives
15
15
—
—
—
Financial charges for factoring and
securitization
(33)
(33)
—
—
—
Impairments of financial
instruments, net
(1)
—
—
(0)
—
Other
(16)
—
—
—
(16)
Result on financial instruments
within financial result
(189)
(22)
19
159
(188)
  • The interest expense not allocated mainly referred to the unwinding of provisions. For further details see Note 11 – Net financial result.
32 Share based payments
Long Term Incentive (LTI) plans
  • LTI plans with similar conditions are granted annually to the Executive Board and selected senior managers in the Group. At vesting date, shares will be granted to the participants. The number of shares is determined depending on the achievement of defined performance criteria. The defined performance criteria may not be amended during the performance period of the LTI plans. However – in order to maintain the incentivizing character of the program – the Remuneration Committee will have discretion (until LTI Plan 2020 for the Executive Board) to adjust the threshold/ target/ maximum levels of the free cash flow, in case of material changes in external factors such as oil and gas prices. The adjustment is possible in both directions and will be determined by the Remuneration Committee. The Executive Board has the discretion to adjust the thresholds/ targets/ maximum levels of the free cash flow for Senior Managers accordingly. Disbursement is made in cash or in shares. From 2022 onwards OMV Petrom LTIP payment is made in shares only. Executive Board members and senior managers as active participants of the plans are required to build up an appropriate volume of shares and to hold those shares until retirement or departure from the company. For senior managers, if the LTIP eligibility lapses, but they are still in an active employment with the company, the shareholding requirement expires when the last LTIP is paid out. The shareholding requirement is defined as a percentage of the annual gross base salary, for the Executive Board, and as a percentage of the respective Target Long Term Incentive for the senior managers. Executive Board members have to fulfill the shareholding requirement within five years after the initial respective appointment. Until fulfillment of the shareholding requirement, the disbursement is in form of shares whilst thereafter the plan participants can decide between cash or share settlement. As long as the shareholding requirements are not fulfilled the granted shares after deduction of taxes are transferred to a trustee deposit, managed by the Company.
  • For share-based payments the grant date fair values are spread as expenses over the three years performance period with a corresponding increase in shareholders’ equity. In case of assumed cash-settlements a provision is made for the expected future costs of the LTI plans at statement of financial position date based on fair values.
  • In 2021 Borealis introduced a LTI plan, which is harmonized with the above described LTI Plan. The shareholding requirement is only applicable to the Executive Board members of Borealis and not to senior managers.
Long Term Incentive Plans
2022 plan
2021 plan
2020 plan
2019 plan
Start of plan
01/01/2022
01/01/2021
01/01/2020
01/01/2019
End of performance period
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
Vesting date
03/31/2025
03/31/2024
03/31/2023
03/31/2022
Shareholding requirement
Executive Board Chairman

200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
Executive Board Deputy Chairman


175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary

175% of
annual gross
base salary
Other Executive Board members


150% of
annual gross
base salary

150% of
annual gross
base salary

150% of
annual gross
base salary

150%
of annual gross
base salary
Senior managers



75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive

75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive
Expected shares as of December 31, 2022
314,218
601,126
245,060
—
Maximum shares as of December 31, 2022
708,987
847,200
452,909
—
Fair value of plan (in EUR mn) as of
December 31, 2022¹
15
29
12
—
Provision (in EUR mn) as of December 31,
2022¹
3
14
9
—
1Excluding incidental wage costs
Equity Deferral
  • The Equity Deferral serves as a long-term compensation instrument for the members of the Executive Board, that promotes retention and shareholder alignment in OMV, combining the interests of management and shareholders via a long-term investment in restricted shares. The holding period of the Equity Deferral is three years from vesting. The plan also seeks to prevent inadequate risk-taking.
  • The Annual Bonus is capped at 180% of the target Annual Bonus. A minimum of one third of the Annual Bonus is granted in shares. The determined bonus achievement is settled per March 31 following the period end whereby at the statement of financial position date the target achievements and the share price is estimated (the latter on basis of market quotes).
  • Given the volatility of commodity prices and market conditions inherent to the industry, the variable remuneration plans give the Remuneration Committee the authority (in line with general practices in the Oil and Gas industry) to adjust the threshold, target, and maximum levels based on actual oil/gas prices and EUR/USD exchange rates compared with assumptions at the time the targets were set. Adjustments are applied in both directions. They are determined by the Remuneration Committee and published in the Remuneration Report. The granted shares after deduction of taxes are transferred to a trustee deposit, managed by the Company, to be held for three years.
  • In 2022 expenses amounting to EUR 3 mn were recorded with a corresponding increase in equity (2021: EUR 3 mn).
Personal investment held in shares1
12/31/2022
Active Executive Board members
Stern
17,158
Pleininger2
58,227
Florey
46,068
van Koten
1,084
Former Executive Board members
Seele3
16,157
Skvortsova4
3,335
Gangl5
16,680
Total — Executive Board
158,709
Other senior managers
237,825
Total personal investment
396,534
1Personal investment held in shares refer to open LTI plans as well as to Equity Deferral if shares are held in the OMV trustee deposit.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effectively December 31, 2022.
3Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021.
4 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effectively October 31, 2022.
5 Thomas Gangl took part in 2019 in LTIP as both senior manager as well as Executive Board member. In LTIP 2020 he took part as Executive Board member. In 2021 he took part as both Executive Board member as well as senior manager. He resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
Total Expense
In 2021 Borealis implemented a transitional LTI plan for 2021 and 2022 in order to bridge the cash gaps, that arise from migrating to the new three year plan, mentioned in the section ‘Long Term Incentive (LTI) plans’. Transitional LTIP allowances for 2021 and 2022 are measuring similar KPI’s as the three year plan for that specific year only and are settled in cash.
Expenses related to all share based payment transactions are summarized in the below table.
Expenses related to share based payment transactions1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Cash settled
15
28
Equity settled
7
10
Total expenses arising from share based payment transactions
22
38
1 Excluding incidental wage costs
Other Information
33 Average number of employees
Average number of employees1
2022
2021
OMV Group excluding OMV Petrom Group and Borealis Group
6,664
6,939
OMV Petrom Group
7,837
8,852
Borealis Group
7,833
7,753
OMV Group
22,334
23,544
1 Calculated as the average of the month’s end numbers of employees during the year
  • The decrease in the number of employees in the OMV Group, excluding OMV Petrom Group and Borealis Group, was impacted by the sale of Gas Connect Austria in 2021.
  • The decrease related to OMV Petrom Group was a result of divestments, outsourced activities and of reorganization and restructuring programs as a consequence of process optimization and cost efficiency measures.
34 Expenses Group auditor
  • Expenses for services rendered by the Group auditor (including the international network in terms of section 271b UGB) comprised the following:
Expenses for services rendered by the Group auditor (including the international network)
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Group auditor
thereof
Ernst&Young
Wirtschafts-
prüfungsgesell-
schaft m.b.H
Group auditor
thereof
Ernst&Young
Wirtschafts-
prüfungsgesell-
schaft m.b.H
Audit of Group accounts and year-end audit
3.47
1.58
3.55
1.51
Other assurance services
0.60
0.48
0.53
0.31
Tax advisory services
0.19
—
0.56
—
Other services
0.40
0.01
0.07
0.01
Total
4.65
2.07
4.70
1.84
35 Related parties
  • Under IAS 24, details of relationships with related parties and related enterprises not included in consolidation must be disclosed. Enterprises and individuals are considered to be related if one party is able to control or exercise significant influence over the business of the other. Österreichische Beteiligungs AG (ÖBAG), Vienna, holds an interest of 31.5% and Mubadala Petroleum and Petrochemicals Holding Company L.L.C., (MPPH) Abu Dhabi, holds an interest of 24.9% in OMV Aktiengesellschaft; both are related parties under IAS 24.
  • In 2022, there were following arm's-length supplies of goods and services (including the granting of licences for the use of technologies of the Group) between the Group and equity-accounted companies, except for gas purchases from OJSC Severneftegazprom, which were not based on market prices but on cost plus defined margin.
Transactions with equity-accounted investments – Sales and Receivables
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Sales and
other income
Trade
receivables
Sales and
other income
Trade
receivables
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company
2
2
3
2
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
3
1
3
1
Bayport Polymers LLC
8
3
6
1
Borouge investments1
677
151
439
111
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH
1
0
1
0
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
119
59
43
0
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H.
141
22
124
17
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
8
0
4
0
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole par Actions Simplifiée de Gouaix (SICA de Gouaix)2
—
—
1
—
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole Laignes Agrifluides (SICA Laignes Agrifluides)2
5
—
7
1
Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH3
—
—
4
—
Total
963
237
635
134
1 Includes Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) and Borouge Pte. Ltd. For more details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Was reclassified to held for sale as part of the nitrogen business unit disposal group of Borealis
3 Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH was sold as of May 31, 2021, as part of the Gas Connect Austria disposal group.
  • Additional sales transactions in the amount of EUR 293 mn took place with Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H., which are not disclosed in the above table as netting with expenses was applied in the income statement.
Transactions with equity-accounted investments – Purchases and Payables
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Purchases
and services
received
Trade
payables
Purchases
and services
received
Trade
payables
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
32
—
—
—
Borouge investments1
416
88
501
108
Chemiepark Linz Betriebsfeuerwehr GmbH2
3
0
4
0
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH
48
7
29
2
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd GmbH & Co KG
3
—
3
—
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
208
27
81
63
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H.
10
2
0
—
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
116
—
74
—
Neochim AD2
5
—
10
0
OJSC Severneftegazprom3
24
—
127
14
PetroPort Holding AB
4
0
3
0
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A.
2
0
—
—
Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH4
—
—
11
—
Total
873
124
843
188
1 Includes Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) and Borouge Pte. Ltd. For more details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Was reclassified to held for sale as part of the nitrogen business unit disposal group of Borealis
3 OJSC Severneftegazprom was deconsolidated as of March 1, 2022, and reclassified to other investments at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
4 Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH was sold as of May 31, 2021, as part of the Gas Connect Austria disposal group.
Dividends distributed from equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company
116
—
Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC
5
—
ADNOC Global Trading LTD
43
—
Bayport Polymers LLC
—
21
Borouge investments1
592
1,918
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH
1
1
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH
1
1
Neochim AD2
1
0
OJSC Severneftegazprom3
—
17
Pearl Petroleum Company Limited
41
30
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A.
1
1
Transalpine Ölleitung in Österreich Gesellschaft m.b.H.
1
0
Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH4
—
9
Dividend distributed from equity-accounted investments
803
1,999
1 Includes Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) and Borouge Pte. Ltd. For more details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
2 Was reclassified to held for sale as part of the nitrogen business unit disposal group of Borealis
3 OJSC Severneftegazprom was deconsolidated as of March 1, 2022, and reclassified to other investments at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
4 Trans Austria Gasleitung GmbH was sold as of May 31, 2021, as part of the Gas Connect Austria Disposal Group.
Other balances with equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
40
18
Bayport Polymers LLC
657
987
Renasci N.V.
—
12
Loan receivables
697
1,017
Bayport Polymers LLC
29
—
Freya Bunde-Etzel GmbH & Co. KG
8
8
Other financial receivables
37
8
Borouge investments1
8
8
Bayport Polymers LLC
—
7
Contract assets
8
16
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy
11
12
Renasci N.V.
10
10
Advance payments
21
22
C2PAT GmbH & Co KG
1
1
Bayport Polymers LLC
28
—
Other financial liabilities
29
1
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
100
120
Contract liabilities
100
120
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H.
27
—
Other non-financial liabilities
27
—
1 Includes Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge) and Borouge Pte. Ltd. For more details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
  • The loan receivables (including the related accrued interests) towards Bayport Polymers LLC stemmed from drawdowns under a member loan agreement with a total value of EUR 1,313 mn (2021: EUR 1,236 mn). On April 19, 2022, Bayport Polymers LLC, which is accounted for using the equity method, partially repaid the loan towards the Group in the amount of EUR 602 mn. The repayment was financed from the two tranches of senior notes in the amount of EUR 324 mn and EUR 278 mn, which mature in 2027 and 2032 respectively. Senior notes issued by Bayport Polymers LLC are guaranteed by Borealis AG and therefore a financial liability in the amount of EUR 28 mn was recognized for the financial guarantee. For more details see Note 28 – Risk management, section ‘Credit risk management’. The undrawn financing commitments provided to Bayport Polymers LLC amounted to EUR 46 mn as of December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021: EUR 251 mn).
  • A further decrease in the position loan receivables was mainly related to debt conversion into newly issued shares of Renasci N.V. in 2022. At year end 2021, the Group had further financing commitments to grant a convertible loan towards Renasci N.V. amounting to EUR 12 mn. Due to the debt conversion the total amount was completely drawn in 2022. For more details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
  • Furthermore, a capital contribution amounting to EUR 408 mn was paid to Borouge 4 LLC in 2022.
  • At the reporting date, financing commitments towards Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy amounted to EUR 10 mn (December 31, 2021: EUR 16 mn). The entitlements are dependent on the fulfilment of specific events, as defined in the underlying contracts.
  • Other non-financial liabilities in 2022 towards Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. refer to product swaps. The contract liabilities towards Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H. are related to a long-term contract for rendering of services.
Government-related entities
  • Based on the OMV ownership structure, the Republic of Austria has an indirect relationship with OMV via ÖBAG and is therefore, together with companies under the control of the Republic of Austria, considered a related party. OMV has transactions at arm´s length in the normal course of business mainly with Österreichische Post Aktiengesellschaft, VERBUND AG, Österreichische Bundesbahnen-Holding Aktiengesellschaft, Bundesbeschaffung GmbH and their subsidiaries.
  • In July 2022, the strategic energy cooperation between OMV and VERBUND has commissioned the expansion of the ground-mounted photovoltaic plant in Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf, Austria, with equal stakes of both parties in the joint project. Furthermore, OMV and VERBUND AG have a cooperation agreement related to the photovoltaic plant in Lobau, Austria, which OMV has started up in 2022.
  • In 2021, OMV closed the transaction to sell its 51% stake in Gas Connect Austria to VERBUND AG. Moreover, OMV finalized in 2021 the sale of its 40% share in SMATRICS GmbH & Co KG and its 40% share in E-Mobility Provider Austria GmbH to VERBUND AG. Furthermore, OMV founded in 2021 together with Lafarge Perlmooser GmbH and VERBUND Energy4Business GmbH a joint venture for the joint planning and construction of a full-scale plant by 2030 to capture CO2 and process it into synthetic fuels, plastics and other chemicals.
  • Via MPPH, OMV has an indirect relationship with the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, which is, together with the companies under control of Abu Dhabi also considered a related party. In 2022, there were supplies of goods and services for instance to Compañía Española de Petróleos, S.A. (CEPSA), Abu Dhabi Company for Offshore Petroleum Operations Ltd, NOVA Chemicals Corporation (NOVA), Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and ADNOC Trading Limited. Furthermore, OMV cooperates with ADNOC in several Exploration & Production arrangements and closed strategic equity partnerships with ADNOC, covering both the ADNOC Refining business and a Trading Joint Venture. In 2022 OMV and ADNOC signed a Memorandum of Understanding to explore new partnerships in delivieries of liquefied natural gas.
Key management personnel compensation
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR mn
2022
active members of the Executive
Board as of December 31, 2022
former members of the
Executive Board
Stern
Pleininger2
Florey
van Koten
Skvortsova4
Seele6
Gangl7
Leitner9
Total
Short-term benefits
1.59
1.47
1.55
0.85
1.16
1.57
0.12
—
8.32
Fixed (base salary)
0.99
0.75
0.81
0.58
0.58
0.55
—
—
4.25
Variable (cash bonus)1
0.59
0.71
0.69
0.25
0.50
1.02
0.12
—
3.87
Benefits in kind
0.01
0.01
0.053
0.03
0.095
0.01
—
—
0.20
Post employment benefits
0.25
0.19
0.20
0.14
0.14
0.14
—
—
1.06
Pension fund
contributions
0.25
0.19
0.20
0.14
0.14
0.14
—
—
1.06
Share based benefits
0.29
1.33
1.03
0.10
0.21
3.13
0.37
0.70
7.16
Variable
(Equity Deferral 2021)
0.29
0.44
0.34
0.10
0.21
0.43
0.05
—
1.85
Variable (LTIP 2019)
—
0.90
0.70
—
—
2.70
0.328
0.70
5.31
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
2.12
3.00
2.78
1.10
1.51
4.84
0.49
0.70
16.54
1The variable components relate to target achievement in 2021, for which bonuses were paid in 2022.
2Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effectively December 31, 2022 and his contract ends on April 30, 2023.
3Including schooling costs and related taxes
4Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effectively October 31, 2022 and her contract ends on June 14, 2023.
5Including rental and storage costs and related taxes.
6Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
7Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
8Thomas Gangl received additionally a cash payment in the amount of EUR 0.08 mn based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2019.
9 Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effectively June 30, 2019.
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR mn
2021
active members of the Executive
Board as of December 31, 2021
former members of the
Executive Board
Stern3
Pleininger
Florey
Skvortsova
van Koten7
Seele8
Gangl9
Leitner12
Total
Short-term benefits
0.69
1.77
1.77
1.38
0.30
2.55
0.65
—
9.12
Fixed (base salary)
0.69
0.75
0.76
0.58
0.29
1.10
0.14
—
4.30
Fixed (one-off payment)
—
—
—
0.545
—
—
—
—
0.54
Variable (cash bonus)1
—
1.01
0.97
0.16
—
1.44
0.50
—
4.09
Benefits in kind
0.01
0.01
0.054
0.106
0.01
0.01
0.00
—
0.20
Post employment benefits
0.18
0.19
0.19
0.14
0.07
0.28
0.03
—
1.08
Pension fund
contributions
0.18
0.19
0.19
0.14
0.07
0.28
0.03
—
1.08
Termination benefits
—
—
—
—
—
—
0.0210
—
0.02
Share based benefits
—
1.09
0.90
0.11
—
2.48
0.20
0.41
5.17
Variable (Equity Deferral 2020)
—
0.32
0.27
0.11
—
0.40
0.20
—
1.30
Variable (LTIP 2018)2
—
0.76
0.63
—
—
2.08
—11
0.41
3.88
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
0.87
3.05
2.86
1.63
0.37
5.31
0.90
0.41
15.39
1 The variable component relates to target achievement in 2020, for which bonuses were paid out in 2021 and included 50% of the cash payments due in 2020 under the Annual Bonus 2019 for the active Executive Board members in 2020 which were postponed to January 2021.
2 Including 50% of the cash payments due in 2020 under the LTIP 2017 for the active Executive Board members in 2020 (for the cash portion, if applicable) which have been postponed to January 2021.
3 Alfred Stern joined the Executive Board effectively April 1, 2021.
4Including schooling costs and related taxes
5Elena Skvortsova received a one-off payment in settlement of the variable remuneration demonstrably forfeited as a result of her move from Linde Group to OMV AG.
6Including moving and rental costs and related taxes
7Martijn van Koten joined the Executive Board effectively July 1, 2021.
8Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
9 Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
10 Thomas Gangl received an annual leave compensation payment amounting to EUR 0.02 mn.
11 Thomas Gangl received a cash payment in the amount of EUR 0.11 mn based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2018.
12 Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effectively June 30, 2019.
Remuneration received by top executives (excl. Executive Board)1
In EUR mn
2022
2021
Salaries and bonuses
25.1
25.8
Pension fund contribution
1.4
1.3
Other post-employment benefits including termination benefits
1.1
2.2
Share-based benefits
5.8
3.5
Other long term benefits
1.2
1.8
Remuneration received by top executives (excl. Executive Board)2
34.6
34.6
1 In 2022 there were on average 47 top executives (2021: 43) based on the months of service in the Group.
2 2022 included remuneration of Martijn van Koten for his previous function as Executive Board member in Boralis Group and 2021 included remuneration of Alfred Stern and Martijn van Koten in their previous function as Executive Board members in Borealis Group
  • The members of the Executive Board and the members of the Supervisory Board are covered by directors and officers liability insurance (D&O) and criminal legal expenses insurance. A large number of other OMV employees also benefit from these two forms of insurance, and the insurers levy lump-sum premiums, which are not specifically attributed to the Board members.
  • See Note 32 – Shared based payments – for details on Long Term Incentive Plans and Equity Deferral.
  • In 2022, remuneration expenses for the Supervisory Board amounted to EUR 1.1 mn (2021: EUR 0.6 mn).
36 Unconsolidated structured entities
  • OMV is selling trade receivables in a securitization program to Carnuntum DAC, based in Dublin, Ireland. In 2022, OMV transferred trade receivables amounting to EUR 5,746 mn to Carnuntum DAC (2021: EUR 4,573 mn).
  • As of December 31, 2022, OMV held seller participation notes amounting to EUR 168 mn (2021: EUR 95 mn) and complementary notes amounting to EUR 105 mn (2021: EUR 89 mn) in Carnuntum DAC shown in other financial assets. As of December 31, 2022, the maximum exposure to loss from the securitization program was EUR 196 mn (2021: EUR 110 mn).
  • The seller participation notes are senior to a loss reserve and a third party investor participation. The complementary notes are senior to seller participation notes and are of the same seniority as the senior notes issued by the program. The risk retained by OMV Group is insignificant and therefore the trade receivables sold are derecognized in their entirety. The receivables are sold at their nominal amount less a discount. The discount was recognized in profit or loss and amounted in total to EUR 37 mn in 2022 (2021: EUR 29 mn). Interest income on the notes held in Carnuntum DAC amounted to EUR 5 mn in 2022 (2021: EUR 2 mn). In addition, OMV received a service fee for the debtor management services provided for the receivables sold.
37 Subsequent events
  • As of January 1, 2023 the Group introduced a new corporate structure, designed to fully enable the delivery of Strategy 2030. Following the reorganization and starting from Q1/23, the Group will report on the following business segments: Chemicals & Materials, Fuels & Feedstock (former Refining & Marketing) and Energy (former Exploration & Production). As part of the introduction of the new corporate structure, Gas & Power Eastern Europe, which includes Supply, Marketing and Trading of gas in Romania and Turkey and one gas-fired power plant in Romania, was transferred from Fuels & Feedstock to Energy business segment. The internal reporting and the relevant information provided to the chief operating decision maker in order to assess performance and allocate resources have been updated to reflect the new organizational structure. Comparative information for 2022 has been adjusted retrospectively and will be published together with the Q1/23 report.
  • On January 2, 2023, the sale of Borealis’ shares in Rosier SA to YILDIRIM Group’s YILFERT BENELUX B.V. has been completed. Following the completion of the sale, Borealis no longer holds any shares in Rosier SA.
  • On January 11, 2023, Borealis has further increased its stake in Renasci N.V. (Renasci) from 27.42% to 50.01%, signaling ongoing confidence in the potential of Renasci’s patented SCP concept to drive the circular transformation. The stake increase was reached through a capital increase of EUR 5 mn and the acquisition of 35,719 shares for EUR 10.5 mn. Following this transaction, Renasci will become a fully consolidated subsidiary in 2023 (2022: at-equity accounted).
  • On February 3, 2023 Borouge 4 LLC as the borrower and Borealis AG as lender, entered into a shareholder loan agreement (SHL) in the amount of USD 1,068 mn to part finance the Borouge 4 CAPEX requirements of Borouge 4 LLC. The SHL is structured as a facility with a 5 year tenor. Borealis retains the right to accelerate the prepayment of the outstanding amounts at the point of reintegration.
  • On February 27, 2023, the Executive Board of OMV has decided to explore the possibilities of selling the E&P assets in the Asia-Pacific region and to initiate the related sales process for the potential divestment of its 50% stake in the issued share capital of SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd. in Malaysia and 100% of the shares in OMV New Zealand Limited. A potential divestment aims at optimizing the E&P portfolio in line with the OMV Strategy 2030.
  • As part of the sales process, OMV, in coordination with competent regulators and governmental authorities, will invite potentially interested parties, in a first step, to submit expressions of interest and, in a second step, to submit binding offers. The sales process is expected to take place over the next months. A potential sale is still subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board of OMV and competent governmental authorities.
38 Direct and indirect investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft
Changes in consolidated group
Name of company
Registered Office
Type of Change1
Effective date
Chemicals & Materials
Eifanes Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH2
Vienna
First consolidation
March 9, 2022
Borouge 4 LLC3
Abu Dhabi
First consolidation
March 11, 2022
RecycleMe Plastics GmbH3,4
Herborn
First consolidation
April 19, 2022
Borouge PLC3
Abu Dhabi
First consolidation
April 28, 2022
Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge)3,5
Abu Dhabi
Deconsolidation (M)
June 1, 2022
Borouge Pte. Ltd.3,6
Singapore
Partial disposal
June 1, 2022
Refining & Marketing
OMV Petrom Biofuels SRL
Bucharest
First consolidation
March 31, 2022
OMV Retail Deutschland GmbH
Burghausen
Deconsolidation
May 1, 2022
OMV Supply & Trading AG
Baar
Deconsolidation (L)
August 30, 2022
PETRODYNE-CSEPEL Zrt.
Budapest
Deconsolidation (M)
December 31, 2022
Exploration & Production
JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development
St. Petersburg
Deconsolidation (T)
March 1, 2022
OJSC Severneftegazprom3
Krasnoselkup
Deconsolidation (T)
March 1, 2022
OMV (YEMEN) Al Mabar Exploration GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
March 31, 2022
OMV Block 70 Upstream GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
March 31, 2022
OMV Jardan Block 3 Upstream GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
March 31, 2022
OMV Myrre Block 86 Upstream GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
March 31, 2022
SAPURAOMV UPSTREAM (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD.
Kuala Lumpur
First consolidation
March 31, 2022
OMV Abu Dhabi E&P GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Italia S.r.l.
Milan
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Bina Bawi GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Offshore Morondava GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Middle East & Africa GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Offshore (Namibia) GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV (NAMIBIA) Exploration GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
OMV Petroleum Exploration GmbH
Vienna
Deconsolidation (I)
September 30, 2022
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ISALNITA S.A.7
Târgu Jiu
First consolidation
October 27, 2022
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ROVINARI EST S.A.7
Târgu Jiu
First consolidation
October 27, 2022
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC TISMANA 1 S.A.7
Târgu Jiu
First consolidation
October 27, 2022
S. SOLARIST TISMANA 2 S.A.7
Târgu Jiu
First consolidation
October 27, 2022
SapuraOMV Upstream (Malaysia) Inc.
Nassau
Deconsolidation (L)
November 22, 2022
SapuraOMV Upstream (Southeast Asia) Inc.
Nassau
Deconsolidation (L)
November 22, 2022
OMV Green Energy GmbH
Vienna
First consolidation
November 23, 2022
OE SASR Beta Achtundvierzigste
Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH8
Vienna
First consolidation (A)
December 12, 2022
1 “First consolidation” refers to newly formed companies, while “First consolidation (A)” indicates the acquisition of a company. “Deconsolidation (M)” refers to companies that were deconsolidated following a merger into another Group company. “Deconsolidation (L)” refers to subsidiaries that were liquidated. “Deconsolidation (T)” refers to companies that were transferred to other investments at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL), for further details see Note 2 - Accounting policies, judgements and estimates. Companies marked with “Deconsolidation (I)” have been deconsolidated due to immateriality.
2 Renamed to Borealis Middle East Holding GmbH
3 Company consolidated at-equity
4 Renamed to Recelerate GmbH
5 Shares transferred to Borouge PLC before the ADX listing. ADX listing changed OMV’s share in Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited through the shareholding in Borouge PLC from 40% to 36%. For further details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
6 Shares partly transferred to Borouge PLC before the ADX listing. ADX listing changed OMV’s share in Borouge Pte. Ltd. from 49.15% to 45.76% (thereof 15.25% direct share and 30.51% through shareholding in Borouge PLC). For further details see Note 16 – Equity-accounted investments.
7 Joint operation; accounting for OMV’s share of assets, obligations for liabilities, share of income and expenses
8 Renamed to OMV Austria Geothermal GmbH
  • For further information on major acquisitions and disposals refer to Note 3 – Changes in group structure.
Number of consolidated companies
2022
2021
Full
consolidation
Equity
consolidation
Joint
operation1
Full
consolidation
Equity
consolidation
January 1
136
22
—
151
23
Included for the first time
5
3
4
3
3
Deconsolidated during the year
(18)
(2)
—
(18)
(4)
December 31
123
23
4
136
22
thereof domiciled and operating abroad
88
17
4
93
16
thereof domiciled in Austria and
operating abroad
10
—
—
18
—
1 Accounting for OMV’s share of assets, obligations for liabilities, share of income and expenses
List of Investments
List of subsidiaries, equity-accounted investments and other investments of OMV Aktiengesellschaft with an interest of at least 20%
Parent
company
Type of
consoli-
dation1
Equity
interest
in % as of
December 31, 2022
Equity
interest
in % as of
December 31, 2021
Chemicals & Materials
Abu Dhabi Polymers Company Limited (Borouge), Abu Dhabi
BORAAG
AEJ
40.00
AGRIPRODUITS S.A.S., Courbevoie (BAGRFR)
BCHIFR
NC
100.00
100.00
AZOLOR S.A.S., Bras-sur-Meuse
BCHIFR
NC-I
34.00
34.00
Bayport Polymers LLC, Pasadena2
BNOVUS
AEJ
50.00
50.00
Borealis AB, Stenungsund (BABSWE)
BSVSWE
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis AG, Vienna (BORAAG)
BHOLAT
C
39.00
39.00
OMVRM
32.67
32.67
OMV AG
3.33
3.33
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine Deutschland GmbH, Wittenberg
BORAAG
C
100.00
BAGMAT
100.00
Borealis Agrolinz Melamine GmbH, Linz (BAGMAT)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Antwerpen N.V., Zwijndrecht
BPOBE
C
90.00
90.00
BORAAG
10.00
10.00
Borealis Argentina SRL, Buenos Aires
BORAAG
NC
98.00
98.00
BSVSWE
2.00
2.00
BOREALIS ASIA LIMITED, Hong Kong
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis BoNo Holdings LLC, Port Murray (BBNHUS)2
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Brasil S.A., Itatiba
BORAAG
C
80.00
80.00
BOREALIS CHEMICALS ZA (PTY) LTD, Germiston
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chile SpA, Santiago
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chimie S.A.R.L., Casablanca
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Chimie S.A.S., Courbevoie (BCHIFR)
BFR
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Circular Solutions Holding GmbH, Vienna (BCIRC)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Colombia S.A.S., Bogota
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Compounds Inc., Port Murray (BCOMUS)
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Denmark ApS, Copenhagen
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Digital Studio B.V., Zaventem
BORAAG
NC
90.00
90.00
BPOBE
10.00
10.00
Borealis Financial Services N.V., Mechelen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Borealis France S.A.S., Courbevoie (BFR)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Group Services AS, Bamble
BABSWE
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Insurance A/S (captive insurance company),
Copenhagen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis ITALIA S.p.A., Monza
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Kallo N.V., Kallo
BPOBE
C
99.94
99.94
BORAAG
0.06
0.06
Borealis L.A.T Belgium B.V., Beringen
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Czech Republic s.r.o., České Budějovice
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T doo, Beograd, Belgrade
BLATAT
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T France S.A.S., Courbevoie
BFR
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T GmbH, Linz (BLATAT)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Greece Single Member P.C., Athens
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Hrvatska d.o.o., Klisa
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Hungary Kft., Budapest
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Italia s.r.l., Milan
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Polska Sp. z o.o., Warsaw
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Romania s.r.l., Bucharest
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis L.A.T Slovakia s.r.o., Chotin
BLATAT
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis México, S.A. de C.V., Mexico City
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
BCOMUS
0.00
0.00
Borealis Middle East Holding GmbH, Vienna (BORMEH)
BORAAG
C
100.00
Borealis Plasticos, S.A. de C.V., Mexico City
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
BABSWE
0.00
0.00
Borealis Plastik ve Kimyasal Maddeler Ticaret Limited Sirketi,
Istanbul
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Plastomers B.V., Geleen
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Poliolefinas da América do Sul Ltda., Itatiba
BORAAG
NC
99.99
99.99
BSVSWE
0.01
0.01
Borealis Polska Sp. z o.o., Warsaw
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polymere GmbH, Burghausen (BPODE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polymers N.V., Beringen (BPOBE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Borealis Polymers Oy, Porvoo
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Polyolefine GmbH, Schwechat (BPOAT)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Borealis Polyolefins d.o.o., Zagreb
BORAAG
NC
100.00
Borealis Polyolefins S.R.L., Bucharest
BORAAG
NC
100.00
Borealis Polyolefins s.r.o., Bratislava
BORAAG
NC
100.00
Borealis Produits et Engrais Chimiques du Rhin S.A.S.,
Ottmarsheim
BFR
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Química España S.A., Barcelona
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis RUS LLC, Moscow
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis s.r.o., Prague
BORAAG
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Services S.A.S., Paris
BFR
NC
100.00
100.00
Borealis Sverige AB, Stenungsund (BSVSWE)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis Technology Oy, Porvoo
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
BOREALIS UK LTD, Manchester
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borealis USA Inc., Port Murray (BUS)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Borouge 4 LLC, Abu Dhabi
BORMEH
AEJ
40.00
Borouge PLC, Abu Dhabi (BOROLC)
BORMEH
AEJ
36.00
Borouge Pte. Ltd., Singapore
BOROLC
AEJ
84.75
BORMEH
15.25
BORAAG
50.00
Chemiepark Linz Betriebsfeuerwehr GmbH, Linz
BAGMAT
NC-I
47.50
47.50
DYM SOLUTION CO., LTD, Cheonan
BORAAG
C
99.75
98.71
Ecoplast Kunststoffrecycling GmbH , Wildon
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd Geschäftsführungs GmbH, Munich
OMVD
NC-I
15.46
15.46
BPODE
7.73
7.73
EPS Ethylen-Pipeline-Süd GmbH & Co KG, Munich
OMVD
AEA
20.66
20.66
BPODE
10.33
10.33
Etenförsörjning i Stenungsund AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
C
80.00
80.00
Feboran EOOD, Sofia (BFEBGR)
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Franciade Agrifluides S.A.S. (FASA), Blois
BCHIFR
NC-I
40.00
40.00
BAGRFR
9.98
9.98
Hallbar Kemi i Stenungsund, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Industrins Räddningstjänst i Stenungsund AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC-I
25.00
25.00
KB Munkeröd 1:72, Stenungsund
BABSWE
NC
100.00
100.00
BSVSWE
0.00
0.00
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy, Porvoo
BORAAG
NC-I
20.00
20.00
mtm compact GmbH, Niedergebra
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
mtm plastics GmbH, Niedergebra
BORAAG
C
100.00
100.00
Neochim AD, Dimitrovgrad
BFEBGR
AEA
20.30
20.30
Novealis Holdings LLC, Port Murray (BNOVUS)
BBNHUS
C
50.00
50.00
BSBHUS
50.00
50.00
OMV Borealis Holding GmbH, Vienna (BHOLAT)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
PetroPort Holding AB, Stenungsund
BABSWE
AEJ
50.00
50.00
Recelerate GmbH, Herborn
BORAAG
AEJ
50.00
Renasci N.V., Ghent
BCIRC
AEA
27.42
10.00
Rosier France S.A.S., Arras
BROSBE
C
100.00
100.00
Rosier Nederland B.V., Sas van Gent
BROSBE
C
100.00
100.00
Rosier S.A., Moustier (BROSBE)
BORAAG
C
98.09
77.47
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole Laignes Agrifluides (SICA Laignes Agrifluides), Monéteau
BCHIFR
NC-I
39.97
39.97
BAGRFR
9.93
9.93
Société d'Intérêt Collectif Agricole par Actions Simplifiée
de Gouaix (SICA de Gouaix), Paris
BCHIFR
NC-I
25.00
25.00
BLATAT
0.00
0.00
Star Bridge Holdings LLC, Port Murray (BSBHUS)2
BUS
C
100.00
100.00
STOCKAM G.I.E., Grand-Quevilly
BCHIFR
NC
99.00
99.00
BAGRFR
1.00
1.00
Refining & Marketing
Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Company, Abu Dhabi
OMVRM
AEA
15.00
15.00
Abu Dhabi Petroleum Investments LLC, Abu Dhabi (ADPINV)
OMVRM
AEJ
25.00
25.00
ADNOC Global Trading LTD , Abu Dhabi
OMVRM
AEA
15.00
15.00
Aircraft Refuelling Company GmbH, Vienna
OMVRM
NC-I
33.33
33.33
Autobahn - Betriebe Gesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna
OMVRM
NC-I
47.19
47.19
Avanti Deutschland GmbH, Berchtesgaden
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
BSP Bratislava-Schwechat Pipeline GmbH, Vienna
OMVRM
NC-I
26.00
26.00
BTF Industriepark Schwechat GmbH, Schwechat
BPOAT
NC
50.00
50.00
OMVRM
50.00
50.00
Deutsche Transalpine Oelleitung GmbH, Munich
OMVD
AEA
32.26
32.26
DUNATÀR Köolajtermék Tároló és Kereskedelmi Kft., Budapest
PDYNHU
C
51.72
OHUN
100.00
48.28
Erdöl-Lagergesellschaft m.b.H., Lannach3
OMVRM
AEA
55.60
55.60
GENOL Gesellschaft m.b.H., Korneuburg
OMVRM
AEA
29.00
29.00
KSW Beteiligungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vienna (SWJS)
OMVRM
NC
100.00
100.00
KSW Elektro- und Industrieanlagenbau Gesellschaft m.b.H.,
Feldkirch
SWJS
NC-I
25.10
25.10
OMV - International Services Ges.m.b.H., Vienna
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV BULGARIA OOD, Sofia
PETROM
C
99.90
99.90
OMVRM
0.10
0.10
OMV Česká republika, s.r.o., Prague
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Deutschland Services GmbH, Burghausen (OMVDS)
OMVD
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Enerji Ticaret Anonim Şirketi, Istanbul
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gaz Iletim A.S., Istanbul
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Hungária Ásványolaj Korlátolt Felelösségü Társaság,
Budapest (OHUN)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM Aviation S.R.L., Otopeni
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
ROMAN
0.00
0.00
OMV Petrom Biofuels SRL, Bucharest
PETROM
C
75.00
OMVRM
25.00
OMV PETROM MARKETING SRL, Bucharest (ROMAN)
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Refining & Marketing Middle East & Asia GmbH, Vienna
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Retail Deutschland GmbH, Burghausen
OMVD
C
100.00
OMV SLOVENIJA trgovina z nafto in naftnimi derivati, d.o.o.,
Koper
OMVRM
C
92.25
92.25
OMV Slovensko s.r.o., Bratislava
OMVRM
C
99.96
99.96
OMV SRBIJA d.o.o., Belgrade
PETROM
C
99.96
99.96
OMVRM
0.04
0.04
OMV Supply & Trading AG, Baar
OMVRM
C
100.00
OMV Supply & Trading Italia S.r.l., Trieste
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Supply & Trading Limited , London (OTRAD)
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Supply & Trading Singapore PTE LTD., Singapore
OTRAD
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Switzerland Holding AG, Zug
OGI
C
100.00
100.00
Pak-Arab Refinery Limited, Karachi
ADPINV
AEJ
40.00
40.00
PETRODYNE-CSEPEL Zrt. , Budapest (PDYNHU)
OHUN
C
100.00
Petrom-Moldova S.R.L., Chisinau
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
Routex B.V., Amsterdam
OMVRM
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Salzburg Fuelling GmbH, Salzburg
OMVRM
NC-I
33.33
33.33
Società Italiana per l'Oleodotto Transalpino S.p.A., Trieste
OMVRM
AEA
32.26
32.26
SuperShop Marketing Kft., Budapest
OHUN
NC-I
50.00
50.00
TGN Tankdienst-Gesellschaft Nürnberg GbR, Nuremberg
OMVD
NC-I
33.33
33.33
Transalpine Ölleitung in Österreich Gesellschaft m.b.H.,
Matrei in Osttirol
OMVRM
AEA
32.26
32.26
Exploration & Production
Central European Gas Hub AG, Vienna (HUB)4
OGI
C
65.00
65.00
EEX CEGH Gas Exchange Services GmbH, Vienna4
HUB
AEA
49.00
49.00
Energy Infrastructure Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Energy Petroleum Holdings Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Energy Petroleum Investments Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
Freya Bunde-Etzel GmbH & Co. KG, Bonn4
OGSG
AEA
39.99
39.99
JSC GAZPROM YRGM Development , St. Petersburg5,6
OMVEP
NC-I
—
—
OJSC Severneftegazprom, Krasnoselkup6
OMVEP
NC-I
24.99
24.99
OMV Austria Geothermal GmbH, Vienna
OGREEN
C
100.00
OMV (Berenty) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (IRAN) onshore Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (Mandabe) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (NAMIBIA) Exploration GmbH , Vienna6
ONAFRU
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (NORGE) AS, Stavanger
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (Tunesien) Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (TUNESIEN) Sidi Mansour GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (Yemen Block S 2) Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV (YEMEN) Al Mabar Exploration GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV (YEMEN) South Sanau Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi E&P GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi Offshore GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Abu Dhabi Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, Perth (OAUST)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Austria Exploration & Production GmbH, Gänserndorf (OEPA)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Barrow Pty Ltd, Perth
OAUST
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Beagle Pty Ltd, Perth
OAUST
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH, Vienna
OMV AG
NC
100.00
OMV Bina Bawi GmbH, Vienna6
PETEX
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Block 70 Upstream GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV East Abu Dhabi Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH, Vienna (OMVEP)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LIMITED, Douglas
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Logistics Holding GmbH, Vienna (OGI)4
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Belgium BVBA, Brussels4
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Deutschland GmbH, Dusseldorf4
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading GmbH, Vienna (ECOGAS)4
OMVRM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Hungária Kft., Budapest4
ECOGAS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing & Trading Italia S.r.l., Milan4,6
ECOGAS
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Marketing Trading & Finance B.V., Amsterdam4
OFS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Storage Germany GmbH, Cologne (OGSG)4
OMVDS
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Gas Storage GmbH, Vienna4
OGI
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Green Energy GmbH, Vienna (OGREEN)
OMVEP
C
100.00
OMV Jardan Block 3 Upstream GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Maurice Energy GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Middle East & Africa GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Myrre Block 86 Upstream GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV New Zealand Limited, Wellington (NZEA)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV NZ Production Limited, Wellington
NZEA
C
100.00
100.00
OMV OF LIBYA LIMITED, Douglas
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore (Namibia) GmbH, Vienna (ONAFRU)6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore Bulgaria GmbH, Vienna
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Offshore Morondava GmbH, Vienna6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil and Gas Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil Exploration GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Oil Production GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Orient Hydrocarbon GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Orient Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Petroleum Exploration GmbH, Vienna (PETEX)6
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Petroleum Pty Ltd, Perth
NZEA
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM E&P BULGARIA S.R.L., Bucharest4,7
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM GEORGIA LLC, Tbilisi
PETROM
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Proterra GmbH, Vienna
OEPA
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV Russia Upstream GmbH, Vienna
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Upstream International GmbH, Vienna (OUPI)
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
Pearl Petroleum Company Limited, Road Town
OUPI
AEA
10.00
10.00
PEI Venezuela Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung,
Burghausen
OMVEP
NC
100.00
100.00
PETROM EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LIMITED, Douglas
PETROM
NC
99.99
99.99
Preussag Energie International GmbH, Burghausen
OMVEP
C
100.00
100.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ISALNITA S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC ROVINARI EST S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
S. PARC FOTOVOLTAIC TISMANA 1 S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
S. SOLARIST TISMANA 2 S.A., Târgu Jiu
PETROM
PC
50.00
SapuraOMV Block 30, S. de R.L. de C.V., Mexico City
SEUPMY
C
99.00
99.00
SEMXMY
1.00
1.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Americas) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEAMMY)
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Australia) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEAUMY)
SEOCMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Holding) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEUPMY)
SOUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Malaysia) Inc., Nassau
SESABH
C
100.00
SAPURAOMV UPSTREAM (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD.,
Kuala Lumpur
SEUPMY
C
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Mexico) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEMXMY)
SEAMMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (NZ) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SENZMY)
SEOCMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Oceania) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SEOCMY)
SEUPMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Sarawak) Inc., Nassau
SEUPMY
C
100.00
SEMYBH
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Southeast Asia) Inc., Nassau (SESABH)
SEUPMY
C
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream (Western Australia) Pty Ltd, Perth
SEAUMY
C
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream JV Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur
SENZMY
NC
100.00
100.00
SapuraOMV Upstream Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur (SOUPMY)
OMVEP
C
50.00
50.00
Corporate & Other
ASOCIATIA ROMANA PENTRU RELATIA CU INVESTITORII,
Bucharest
PETROM
NC-I
20.00
20.00
Diramic Insurance Limited, Gibraltar
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Clearing und Treasury GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Services GmbH, Vienna (OFS)
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Services NOK GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Finance Solutions USD GmbH, Vienna
SNO
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Insurance Broker GmbH, Vienna
OMV AG
NC
100.00
100.00
OMV International Oil & Gas GmbH, Baar
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV Petrom Global Solutions SRL, Bucharest
SNO
C
75.00
75.00
PETROM
25.00
25.00
OMV Solutions GmbH, Vienna (SNO)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
PETROMED SOLUTIONS SRL, Bucharest
PETROM
C
100.00
99.99
Assigned to multiple segments8
C2PAT GmbH & Co KG, Vienna
BORAAG
AEJ
25.00
25.00
OMVRM
25.00
25.00
C2PAT GmbH, Vienna
BORAAG
AEJ
25.00
25.00
OMVRM
25.00
25.00
OMV Deutschland GmbH, Burghausen (OMVD)
OMVRM
C
90.00
90.00
OMV AG
10.00
10.00
OMV Deutschland Marketing & Trading GmbH & Co. KG,
Burghausen9
OMVD
C
99.99
99.99
OMVDS
0.01
0.01
OMV Deutschland Operations GmbH & Co. KG, Burghausen
OMVD
C
99.99
99.99
OMVDS
0.01
0.01
OMV Downstream GmbH, Vienna (OMVRM)
OMV AG
C
100.00
100.00
OMV PETROM SA, Bucharest (PETROM)
OMV AG
C
51.16
51.01
1 Type of consolidation:
C Consolidated subsidiary
AEA Associated companies accounted at-equity
AEJ Joint venture accounted at-equity
PC Joint operation; accounting for OMV’s share of assets, obligations for liabilities, share of income and expenses
NC-I Other not consolidated investment; associated companies and joint ventures of relatively little importance to the assets and earnings of the consolidated financial statements
NC Not-consolidated subsidiary; shell or distribution companies of relative insignificance individually and collectively to the consolidated financial statements
2 Incorporated in Wilmington
3 Despite majority interest not fully consolidated, but accounted for at-equity due to absence of control
4 Segment assignment was changed compared to 2021.
5 Economic share 99.99%
6 Type of consolidation was changed compared to 2021.
7 Company name changed compared to 2021.
8 Assigned to the relevant segments in the segment reporting
9 In the 2022 financial year, OMV Deutschland Marketing & Trading GmbH & Co. KG made use of the exemption provision for the preparation of the annual financial statement and director’s report, audit and disclosure pursuant to Section 264b HGB in conjunction with Section 325 HGB. The company's exemption is mentioned in its notes and published in the Federal Gazette with reference to this provision and an indication of the parent company.
  • All the companies which are not consolidated either have low business volumes or are distribution companies; the total sales, net income/losses and equity of such companies represent less than 1% of the Group totals.
Material joint operations (IFRS 11)
Name
Nature of activities
Principal
place of
business
%
ownership
31.12.2022
%
ownership
31.12.2021
Nafoora – Augila1
Onshore development of hydrocarbons
Libya
100
100
Concession 1031
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
100
100
Pohokura
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
New
Zealand
74
74
Neptun Deep
Offshore exploration for hydrocarbons
Romania
50
50
Nawara
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Tunisia
50
50
1 The percentage disclosed represents the Second Party Share. The state owned Libyan national oil corporation NOC is entitled to 88-90% of the production (“primary split”).
Other significant arrangements
Name
Nature of activities
Principal place of business
%
ownership
31.12.2022
%
ownership
31.12.2021
NC 1151
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
30
30
NC 1861
Onshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Libya
24
24
SK 408
Offshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Malaysia
40
40
Aasta Hansteen
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
15
15
Edvard Grieg
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
20
20
Gullfaks
Offshore production of hydrocarbons
Norway
19
19
Sarb & Umm Lulu
Offshore development and production of hydrocarbons
Abu Dhabi
20
20
Ghasha
Offshore exploration for and development of hydrocarbons
Abu Dhabi
5
5
1 The percentage disclosed represents the Second Party Share. The state owned Libyan national oil corporation is entitled to 88-90% of the production (“primary split”).
Oil and Gas Reserve Estimation and Disclosures (unaudited)
  • Romania and Black Sea
  • Bulgaria, Kazakhstan (until May 2021) and Romania
  • Austria
  • Austria
  • Russia
  • Russia (until February 2022)
  • North Sea
  • Norway
  • Middle East and Africa
  • Iran (evaluation on hold), Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Libya, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen
  • New Zealand and Australia
  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Malaysia
  • SapuraOMV2
1 Regions listed in the Director’s Report ‘Central and Eastern Europe’ (includes Romania and Black Sea as well as Austria) and ‘Asia-Pacific’ (includes New Zealand and Australia as well as Malaysia) are split further in this disclosure to provide the information in a more detailed manner.
2 Includes not only Malaysia but also SapuraOMV subsidiaries in New Zealand, Australia and Mexico.
Acquisitions
There were no major acquisitions during 2022, 2021 and 2020.
Disposals & Deconsolidation
Non-controlling interest
OMV has a share of 50% in SapuraOMV and it is fully consolidated; figures therefore include 100% of SapuraOMV assets and results.
Equity-accounted investments
Starting with March 1, 2022 OMV ceased to equity account its 24.99% interest in OJSC Severneftegazprom (Russia region) due to loss of significant influence. For further details refer to Note 2 – Accounting policies, judgements and estimates, section ‘Impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and related significant estimates and assumptions’.
The disclosures of equity-accounted investments in below tables represent the interest of OMV in the companies.
The subsequent tables may contain rounding differences.
Tables
a) Capitalized costs
Capitalized costs – subsidiaries
In EUR mn
2022
2021
2020
Unproved oil and gas properties
1,811
2,137
2,461
Proved oil and gas properties
28,240
27,611
26,988
Total
30,051
29,749
29,449
Accumulated depreciation
(19,411)
(18,136)
(17,117)
Net capitalized costs
10,640
11,613
12,333
Capitalized costs – equity-accounted investments
In EUR mn
2022
2021
2020
Unproved oil and gas properties
151
164
154
Proved oil and gas properties
292
477
346
Total
443
641
501
Accumulated depreciation
(76)
(99)
(76)
Net capitalized costs
367
542
424
b) Costs incurred
Costs incurred
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2022
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
proved properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Exploration costs
35
24
—
59
10
26
48
202
Development costs
327
21
—
159
171
188
102
969
Costs incurred
362
45
—
219
181
214
150
1,171
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
2
—
27
—
—
29
2021
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
proved properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
1
—
—
0
—
—
1
3
Exploration costs
41
6
—
81
25
26
30
210
Development costs
265
38
—
243
165
102
39
852
Costs incurred
307
44
—
324
191
128
70
1,065
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
62
—
21
—
—
83
2020
Subsidiaries
Acquisition of
proved properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Acquisition of
unproved
properties
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Exploration costs
51
25
—
55
17
46
32
227
Development costs
330
20
—
187
163
60
19
778
Costs incurred
380
45
—
242
180
106
51
1,005
Equity-accounted
investments
—
—
55
—
7
—
—
62
c) Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2022
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
5
(32)
206
1,394
931
225
302
3,032
Intercompany sales
3,281
959
—
3,530
1,927
236
—
9,933
3,286
927
206
4,924
2,858
461
302
12,965
Production costs
(512)
(91)
—
(183)
(183)
(87)
(16)
(1,071)
Royalties
(1,102)
(182)
—
—
(312)
(46)
(21)
(1,663)
Exploration expenses2
(28)
(12)
—
(118)
2
(53)
(41)
(250)
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
(845)
(43)
(12)
(416)
(424)
46
(91)
(1,785)
Other costs3
(65)
(15)
(60)
(131)
(64)
(2)
(22)
(359)
(2,552)
(344)
(72)
(848)
(980)
(142)
(191)
(5,128)
Results before income taxes
734
583
135
4,077
1,878
319
111
7,837
Income taxes4
(121)
(229)
(28)
(3,274)
(1,553)
(83)
(34)
(5,322)
Results from oil and gas
production
613
354
107
803
325
237
77
2,516
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
3
—
56
—
—
59
2021
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
22
(649)
562
876
556
279
239
1,884
Intercompany sales
1,845
432
—
1,345
1,018
122
—
4,762
1,868
(218)
562
2,221
1,574
400
239
6,646
Production costs
(477)
(78)
—
(144)
(146)
(81)
(24)
(950)
Royalties
(404)
(66)
—
—
(135)
(39)
(13)
(658)
Exploration expenses2
(43)
(5)
—
(108)
(43)
(18)
(65)
(281)
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
(499)
(102)
(70)
(381)
(246)
(127)
(101)
(1,526)
Other costs3
(70)
(14)
(329)
(132)
(25)
(5)
(21)
(597)
(1,493)
(265)
(399)
(766)
(596)
(270)
(223)
(4,012)
Results before income taxes
375
(483)
163
1,455
979
130
15
2,635
Income taxes4
(59)
121
(27)
(981)
(750)
(38)
(6)
(1,740)
Results from oil and gas
production
316
(362)
135
475
229
92
10
895
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
24
—
31
—
—
55

Results of operations of oil and gas producing activities
In EUR mn
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2020
Subsidiaries
Sales to unaffiliated parties1
57
(25)
389
569
102
228
209
1,529
Intercompany sales
1,203
186
—
269
365
102
—
2,125
1,260
161
389
838
467
330
209
3,654
Production costs
(472)
(77)
—
(144)
(125)
(77)
(24)
(920)
Royalties
(180)
(40)
—
—
(67)
(34)
(4)
(325)
Exploration expenses2
(179)
(96)
—
(56)
(298)
(201)
(67)
(896)
Depreciation, amortization,
impairments and write-ups
(538)
(223)
(74)
(309)
(226)
(384)
(126)
(1,880)
Other costs3
(63)
(16)
(343)
(135)
(14)
(23)
(26)
(619)
(1,432)
(452)
(417)
(644)
(730)
(719)
(246)
(4,641)
Results before income taxes
(172)
(291)
(28)
194
(263)
(389)
(38)
(987)
Income taxes4
25
107
5
(122)
118
107
(16)
224
Results from oil and gas
production
(148)
(184)
(23)
72
(145)
(282)
(53)
(763)
Results of equity-accounted
investments
—
—
15
—
16
—
—
31
1Includes hedging effects; Austria Region includes hedging effects of centrally managed derivatives (2022: EUR (33) mn, 2021: EUR (675) mn, 2020: EUR (37) mn).
2Including impairment losses related to exploration&appraisal
3Includes inventory changes
4Income taxes in North Sea and Middle East and Africa include corporation tax and special petroleum tax. Income taxes 2022 in Austria included EU solidarity contribution.
d) Oil and gas reserve quantities
Crude oil and NGL
in mn bbl
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Subsidiaries
January 1, 2020
315.2
35.2
—
51.1
213.2
11.6
7.4
633.7
Revisions of previous estimates
8.6
2.7
—
8.5
69.7
0.2
1.0
90.7
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposal
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
0.5
—
—
—
—
—
—
0.5
Production
(25.5)
(3.8)
—
(15.1)
(12.8)
(3.8)
(2.7)
(63.7)
December 31, 2020
298.8
34.0
—
44.5
270.2
8.0
5.7
661.2
Revisions of previous estimates
4.2
1.0
—
17.2
30.3
7.6
4.9
65.2
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposal
(21.4)
—
—
—
—
—
(2.4)
(23.8)
Extensions and discoveries
0.3
—
—
—
—
0.8
—
1.0
Production
(23.0)
(3.6)
—
(15.3)
(24.8)
(3.5)
(1.7)
(71.9)
December 31, 2021
258.8
31.4
—
46.4
275.7
12.9
6.5
631.7
Revisions of
previous estimates
(8.4)
1.9
—
15.8
32.3
1.1
0.4
43.1
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposal
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and
discoveries
0.1
—
—
—
—
—
—
0.1
Production
(20.9)
(3.3)
—
(14.7)
(27.3)
(3.0)
(0.6)
(69.9)
December 31, 2022
229.6
30.0
—
47.6
280.6
11.0
6.2
605.0
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2020
—
—
—
—
18.4
—
—
18.4
December 31, 2021
—
—
—
—
17.5
—
—
17.5
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
16.0
—
—
16.0
Proved developed reserves – Subsidiaries
December 31, 2020
273.1
33.9
—
32.7
172.7
5.6
5.7
523.8
December 31, 2021
234.2
31.4
—
40.7
189.2
6.0
1.6
503.2
December 31, 2022
206.6
30.0
—
39.4
234.5
9.2
1.7
521.4
Proved developed reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2020
—
—
—
—
15.7
—
—
15.7
December 31, 2021
—
—
—
—
14.7
—
—
14.7
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
15.4
—
—
15.4
Gas
in bcf
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves - Subsidiaries
January 1, 2020
1,020.7
177.8
—
422.8
61.9
315.8
335.7
2,334.7
Revisions of previous estimates
61.3
2.5
—
58.3
27.5
(62.8)
93.9
180.7
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
7.2
—
—
—
—
—
—
7.2
Production
(148.6)
(24.9)
—
(97.5)
(7.0)
(57.7)
(53.3)
(389.0)
December 31, 2020¹
940.7
155.3
—
383.6
82.4
195.3
376.3
2,133.6
Revisions of previous estimates
76.2
17.7
—
7.8
80.7
115.3
212.0
509.6
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
(22.3)
—
—
—
—
—
(9.1)
(31.5)
Extensions and discoveries
1.5
—
—
—
—
15.4
—
17.0
Production
(130.6)
(20.6)
—
(102.3)
(17.3)
(51.8)
(64.5)
(387.0)
December 31, 2021¹
865.5
152.4
—
289.2
145.8
274.2
514.7
2,241.7
Revisions of previous estimates
68.1
15.2
—
144.4
(1.3)
9.0
(7.9)
227.6
Purchases
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Disposals
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Extensions and discoveries
1.6
—
—
—
—
—
—
1.6
Production
(122.0)
(19.7)
—
(102.2)
(14.7)
(47.1)
(60.0)
(365.6)
December 31, 2022¹
813.2
147.9
—
331.4
129.8
236.1
446.8
2,105.2
Proved developed and undeveloped reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2020
—
—
1,321.0
—
383.8
—
—
1,704.8
December 31, 2021
—
—
1,167.1
—
369.2
—
—
1,536.4
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
303.6
—
—
303.6
Proved developed reserves – Subsidiaries
December 31, 2020
851.9
76.1
—
335.7
55.2
143.5
376.3
1,838.7
December 31, 2021
779.5
84.0
—
287.0
62.5
115.4
291.9
1,620.2
December 31, 2022
723.4
80.3
—
290.8
39.9
195.9
228.9
1,559.1
Proved developed reserves – Equity-accounted investments
December 31, 2020
—
—
1,003.1
—
293.5
—
—
1,296.6
December 31, 2021
—
—
1,090.7
—
278.9
—
—
1,369.7
December 31, 2022
—
—
—
—
288.3
—
—
288.3
1 2022: Including approximately 67.6 bcf of cushion gas held in storage reservoirs
2021: Including approximately 67.6 bcf of cushion gas held in storage reservoirs
2020: Including approximately 67.6 bcf of cushion gas held in storage reservoirs
e) Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
Subsidiaries and equity-accounted investments
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2022
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
29,864
7,435
—
14,937
26,611
2,051
2,248
83,145
Future production and decommissioning costs
(15,951)
(2,766)
—
(2,711)
(7,771)
(1,829)
(690)
(31,718)
Future development costs
(1,424)
(246)
—
(631)
(890)
(222)
(213)
(3,626)
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
12,489
4,422
—
11,594
17,950
0
1,345
47,800
Future income taxes
(1,724)
(1,028)
—
(10,465)
(13,283)
132
(380)
(26,748)
Future net cash flows, before discount
10,765
3,394
—
1,129
4,667
132
965
21,053
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
(4,718)
(1,815)
—
(184)
(1,547)
213
(296)
(8,347)
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
6,048
1,579
—
945
3,120
345
669
12,705
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
—
—
451
—
—
451
2021
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
17,585
3,336
2,625
5,608
16,545
1,905
1,433
49,038
Future production and decommissioning costs
(9,221)
(1,612)
(2,148)
(2,293)
(5,419)
(1,647)
(490)
(22,831)
Future development costs
(1,422)
(246)
—
(281)
(776)
(380)
(257)
(3,362)
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
6,942
1,479
477
3,034
10,350
(122)
685
22,845
Future income taxes
(577)
(264)
(97)
(2,541)
(6,893)
116
(175)
(10,432)
Future net cash flows, before discount
6,366
1,214
380
493
3,457
(6)
510
12,413
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
(3,089)
(630)
(71)
(109)
(1,100)
175
(216)
(5,040)
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
3,276
584
309
384
2,357
169
294
7,373
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
187
—
336
—
—
523
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
Subsidiaries and equity-accounted investments
Romania
and Black
Sea
Austria
Russia
North Sea
Middle
East and
Africa
New
Zealand
and
Australia
Malaysia
Total
2020
Subsidiaries
Future cash inflows
12,167
1,513
2,497
2,628
9,914
928
959
30,607
Future production and decommissioning costs
(7,748)
(1,159)
(2,276)
(1,857)
(3,907)
(1,257)
(450)
(18,654)
Future development costs
(1,632)
(297)
—
(373)
(698)
(226)
(24)
(3,249)
Future net cash flows, before income taxes
2,787
58
220
399
5,308
(554)
486
8,704
Future income taxes
(69)
—
(60)
(1)
(2,954)
199
(104)
(2,990)
Future net cash flows, before discount
2,718
58
160
397
2,354
(355)
382
5,714
10% annual discount for estimated timing of cash flows
(1,038)
(5)
1
(40)
(696)
153
(103)
(1,727)
Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
1,680
53
161
357
1,659
(202)
279
3,987
Equity-accounted investments
—
—
100
—
233
—
—
333
f) Changes in the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
Changes in the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows
In EUR mn
2022
2021
2020
Subsidiaries
Beginning of year
7,373
3,987
8,230
Oil and gas sales produced, net of production costs
(4,102)
(2,262)
(3,397)
Net change in prices and production costs
13,243
8,231
(7,040)
Net change due to purchases and sales of minerals in place
—
(67)
—
Net change due to extensions and discoveries
7
5
22
Development and decommissioning costs incurred during the period
895
657
1,031
Changes in estimated future development and decommissioning costs
(344)
(269)
259
Revisions of previous reserve estimates
4,507
1,854
757
Accretion of discount
671
341
732
Net change in income taxes (incl. tax effects from purchases and sales)
(9,593)
(4,935)
3,625
Other1
48
(168)
(232)
End of year
12,705
7,373
3,987
Equity-accounted investments
451
523
333
1Contains movements in foreign exchange rates vs. the EUR. Furthermore 2022 was impacted by the change of consolidation method of the Russian operations as well as by the reclassification of Yemen to held for sale.
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
    Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
    Chief Financial Officer

  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
    Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock

  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
    Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials

  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy
'Please unpack the Result.zip and reopen this file.'
Directors’ report – operational review
Business developments in 2022
Treasury Shares
Corporate Governance report
Information required by section 243a of the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (Austrian Commercial Code)
7.a) As the authorized capital granted by the Annual General Meeting on May 14, 2014, expired on May 14, 2019, the Annual General Meeting decided upon a new authorized capital on September 29, 2020. Specifically, it authorized the Executive Board until September 29, 2025, to increase the share capital of OMV with the consent of the Supervisory Board – at once or in several tranches – by an amount of up to EUR 32,727,272 by issuing up to 32,727,272 new no-par value common voting shares in bearer form in return for contributions in cash. The capital increase can also be implemented by way of indirect offer for subscription after taking over by one or several credit institutions according to Section 153 Paragraph 6 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act. The issue price and the conditions of issuance can be determined by the Executive Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The Annual General Meeting also authorized the Executive Board, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude the subscription right of the shareholders if the capital increase serves to
In addition, the Supervisory Board was authorized to adopt amendments to the Articles of Association resulting from the issuance of shares according to the authorized capital.
7.b) On June 2, 2021, the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long-term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a Number 7 of the Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.
On December 7, 2015, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,500 mn, in two tranches of EUR 750 mn each:
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on December 9 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On June 19, 2018, OMV issued a hybrid bond with a principal amount of EUR 500 mn. The hybrid bond bears a fixed interest rate of 2.875% per annum until, but excluding, June 19, 2024. From June 19, 2024 (including), until, but excluding, June 19, 2028, the hybrid notes will bear interest at a rate corresponding to the relevant five-year swap rate plus a specified margin. From June 19, 2028 (including), the notes will bear an interest rate per annum at the relevant five-year swap rate for the relevant interest period plus a specified margin and a step-up of 100 basis points. Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on June 19 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
On September 1, 2020, OMV issued hybrid notes with an aggregate principal amount of EUR 1,250 mn, in two tranches (tranche 1: EUR 750 mn; tranche 2: EUR 500 mn) with the following interest payable:
Interest is due and payable annually in arrears on September 1 of each year, unless OMV elects to defer the relevant interest payments. The outstanding deferred interest must be paid under certain circumstances, in particular, if the Annual General Meeting of OMV resolves upon a dividend payment on OMV shares.
The hybrid notes outstanding as of December 31, 2022, do not have a scheduled maturity date and they may be redeemed at the option of OMV under certain circumstances. OMV has, in particular, the right to repay the hybrid notes at certain call dates. Any accrued unpaid interest becomes payable when the notes are redeemed. In the case of a change of control, for example, OMV may call the hybrid notes for redemption or else the applicable interest rate will be subject to an increase according to the terms and conditions of the hybrid notes.
The results of those audits are presented to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board. For the main “end-to-end” processes (e.g., purchase- to-pay, order-to-cash), Group-wide Minimum Control Requirements are defined. Based on a defined time plan, the implementation and the effectiveness are being monitored. The establishment of Group-wide standards for the preparation of annual and interim financial statements by means of the corporate IFRS Accounting Manual is also regulated by an internal corporate regulation. The Group uses a comprehensive risk management system. The essential processes of the financial reporting system have been identified and analyzed. In addition, the effectiveness of the risk management system is regularly evaluated by external auditors. The results of the evaluation are reported to the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board.
Strategy
Risk Management
Enterprise-Wide Risk Management
Financial Risk Management
Management of commodity price risk, FX risk, European Emission Allowances
Management of interest rate risk
Management of credit risk
Operational risks
Project risks
ESG risk
OMV places special emphasis on five Sustainability focus areas: Climate Change; Natural Resources Management; People; Ethical Business Practices; and Health, Safety and Security.
OMV Executive Board members regularly (at least quarterly) discuss current and upcoming environmental, climate, and energy-related policies and regulations, related developments in the fuels, chemicals, and natural gas markets, the financial implications of carbon emissions trading obligations, the status of innovation project implementation, and progress on achieving sustainability-related targets. OMV focuses on assessing the potential vulnerabilities of the Company to climate change (e.g., water deficiency, droughts, floods, landslides), the impact of the Company on the environment, and the mitigation actions that will ensure a successful transition to a low-carbon environment (e.g., carbon emission reductions, compliance with new regulatory requirements). The short- and mid-term physical vulnerabilities related to climate change are identified and reported in the EWRM process; they do not exceed OMV’s reporting threshold. Additionally, OMV has performed a robust climate and vulnerability assessment for most of its main assets to identify its resilience to physical risks related to climate change using the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) scenarios corresponding to the time horizon suggested by the EU taxonomy.
OMV’s operations impact our employees and the communities where we operate. As a signatory to the United Nations Global Compact, OMV follows the Human Rights Due Diligence Process, including the assessment of the human rights risk associated with our current and future business activities, and taking risk management actions. This ongoing process makes use of external resources and expertise, and includes external stakeholders, in particular impacted groups.
In July 2022, upon becoming aware that the authorities were conducting an investigation into alleged human trafficking practices by a (sub)contractor at the propane dehydrogenation plant construction site in Kallo (Belgium), Borealis immediately offered support and provided all requested information to the authorities, in full transparency. Borealis immediately suspended and later terminated all contracts with the respective (sub)contractor. Borealis has zero tolerance for any malpractice and puts stringent measures in place to mitigate related risks. After careful consideration, Borealis granted the majority of the works to a different contractor and implemented thorough social controls at the Kallo construction site. Work on the construction site gradually increased from October 2022. The prolonged standstill and gradual restart of the project might affect the project timeline.
IT risks
Strategic risks
Geopolitical and regulatory risks
As a direct consequence of the energy crisis in Europe, regulatory measures like price caps, subsidy schemes, and the EU solidarity contribution are being implemented in some of the countries OMV is active in. New regulatory and fiscal interventions may also impact the financial position of the OMV Group. The Council Regulation (EU) 2022/1854 introduced a solidarity contribution, which was transposed into the local legislation of the Member States by the end of 2022 and applies to 2022 and/or 2023. It represents a contribution of surplus profits of companies operating in the crude petroleum, natural gas, coal, and refinery sectors. It is calculated based on the taxable profits of those companies, as determined under national tax rules, that are more than 20% higher than the average taxable profits generated in the period 2018 to 2021. Based on the legislation in Austria, it is expected that two Austrian entities of the OMV Group will be subject to the solidarity contribution (Energy Crisis Contribution) for the second half of 2022. Romania transposed this regulation via GEO 186/2022, approved and published in December 2022. This Government Emergency Ordinance (GEO) will subsequently follow the parliamentary approval process, so it may be subject to change. Based on OMV Petrom’s 2022 accounts and the provisions of this Emergency Ordinance, OMV Petrom is not subject to the EU solidarity contribution for the fiscal year 2022, having less than 75% of its turnover in the defined areas: extraction of crude, extraction of natural gas, extraction of coal, and refining business. No solidarity contribution is expected for OMV Group entities in Germany for the year 2022 either.
Macroeconomic risks
Climate change-related risks
Business transformation risks
OMV’s transformation into a leading provider of sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials, as well as sustainable energy solutions, is influenced by a variety of uncertainties. Such risks comprise the availability of skilled employees, technology and scale-up risks, availability of sustainable feedstock in sufficient quality and quantity, and governance risks related to joint ventures and partnerships.
Personnel risks
Sustainability & HSSE (Health, Safety, Security and Environment)
Research and Development
Outlook for OMV Group
Market environment
Group
Chemicals & Materials
Fuels & Feedstock
Energy
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
Executive Vice President Energy
Auditor’s Report20
Report on the Financial Statements
Audit Opinion
OMV Aktiengesellschaft, Vienna
Basis for Opinion
Key Audit Matters
Key Audit Matter
Recoverability of the carrying value of shares in and loans to affiliated companies
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Other Information
Responsibilities of Management and of the Audit Committee for the Financial Statements
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Comments on the Directors’ Report
Opinion
Statement
Additional information in accordance with Article 10 EU regulation
Responsible Austrian Certified Public Accountant
Alexander Wlasto m.p.
Wirtschaftsprüfer/Certified Public Accountant
Financial Statements
Balance sheet as of December 31, 2022
Assets
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2022
2021
A.
Fixed assets
1
I.
Intangible assets
1.
Concessions, industrial property rights and similar rights
and benefits and licenses derived therefrom
16,117,122
26,450
2.
Payments on accounts
530,351
—
16,647,473
26,450
II.
Tangible assets
1.
Land and buildings on third party land
976,489
1,378
2.
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
9,420,441
8,833
10,396,930
10,211
III.
Financial assets
1.
Shares in affiliated companies
13,173,470,909
13,237,375
2.
Loans to affiliated companies
4,058,758,842
5,233,753
3.
Securities (loan stock rights) held as fixed assets
4,506,435
4,506
4.
Other loans
39,228
56
17,236,775,413
18,475,690
17,263,819,816
18,512,351
B.
Current assets
I.
Receivables and other assets
2
1.
Trade receivables
—
168
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
2.
Receivables from affiliated companies
3,478,078,495
2,369,801
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
3.
Other receivables and assets
21,665,114
20,339
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
3,499,743,609
2,390,308
II.
Securities and interests
1
Other securities
273,374,624
183,472
III.
Cash on hand, checks, cash at banks
2,570,616,223
676,350
6,343,734,456
3,250,129
C.
Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
29,727,324
37,577
D.
Deferred tax assets
3
4,483,811
6,393
23,641,765,408
21,806,451

Liabilities
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2022
2021
A.
Shareholders’ equity
4
I.
Nominal capital called up and paid in
Nominal capital subscribed
327,272,727
327,273
Nominal amount of treasury shares
(201,674)
(261)
327,071,053
327,011
II.
Capital reserves
1.
Appropriated reserve
1,748,012,990
1,745,870
2.
Unappropriated reserve
333,728
334
1,748,346,718
1,746,203
III.
Capital reserve for share based payments
11,890,348
11,338
IV.
Revenues reserves
1.
Unappropriated reserve
2,722,341,860
2,720,832
2.
Reserve for treasury shares
201,674
261
2,722,543,534
2,721,094
V.
Unappropriated income
1,994,495,997
1,003,590
thereof income brought forward
251,326,508
31,458
6,804,347,649
5,809,237
B.
Provisions
5
1.
Provisions for severance payments
11,361,239
10,965
2.
Provisions for pensions
64,628,374
52,482
3.
Provisions for taxes
26,014,711
28,274
4.
Other provisions
73,410,968
58,765
175,415,292
150,487
C.
Liabilities
6
1.
Bonds
9,500,000,000
10,250,000
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
1,250,000,000
750,000
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
8,250,000,000
9,500,000
2.
Amounts due to banks
100,043,159
353,924
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
43,159
253,924
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
100,000,000
100,000
3.
Trade payables
38,475,642
36,815
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
38,475,642
36,815
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
—
—
4.
Payables to affiliated companies
6,658,039,657
4,948,676
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
6,658,039,657
4,948,676
5.
Other liabilities
365,444,008
257,312
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
345,476,385
233,333
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
19,967,623
23,978
thereof with a remaining maturity of less than one year
8,292,034,843
6,222,749
thereof with a remaining maturity of more than one year
8,369,967,623
9,623,978
16,662,002,466
15,846,727
23,641,765,408
21,806,451
Income statement
Income statement
Note
in EUR
in EUR 1,000
2022
2021
1.
Sales
7
246,607,948
225,212
2.
Other operating income
8
a)
Income from the disposal of fixed assets
798,753
68
b)
Income from the reversal of provisions
3,223,751
474
c)
Other
545,919
543
4,568,424
1,085
3.
Expenses for materials and purchased services
9
a)
Expenses for materials
(368,438)
(313)
b)
Expenses for purchased services
(59,933,466)
(54,584)
(60,301,904)
(54,898)
4.
Personnel expenses
10
a)
Salaries
(115,144,760)
(122,635)
b)
Social benefits
(43,931,141)
(30,928)
thereof expenses for pensions
(18,355,316)
(4,197)
aa)
thereof expenses for severance payments and contributions to staff provision funds
(3,842,556)
(3,832)
bb)
thereof expenses for statutory social security, payroll-
related taxes and mandatory contributions
(20,633,068)
(22,227)
(159,075,902)
(153,563)
5.
Depreciation and amortization
a)
of fixed intangible and tangible assets
(17,325,164)
(11,437)
6.
Other operating expenses
11
a)
thereof taxes not included in Taxes on income
(960,474)
(834)
b)
Other
(78,114,994)
(68,562)
(79,075,469)
(69,396)
7.
Subtotal of items 1 to 6 (Operating Result)
(64,602,066)
(62,997)
8.
Income from investments
2,688,613,638
1,466,606
thereof affiliated companies
2,683,479,684
1,461,267
9.
Income from loans held as financial assets
175,919,957
170,112
thereof affiliated companies
175,909,071
170,079
10.
Other interest and similar income
728,808,319
228,329
thereof affiliated companies
238,800,172
43,581
11.
Income from the disposal and write-up of financial assets
3,418,051
29,769
thereof write-up
3,142,051
29,769
12.
Expenses arising from financial assets
(731,406,601)
(687,209)
thereof impairments
(125,260,000)
(687,209)
thereof affiliated companies
(731,406,601)
(687,209)
13.
Interest and similar expenses
(1,012,459,386)
(500,378)
thereof concerning affiliated companies
(229,693,708)
(96,137)
14.
Subtotal of items 8 to 13 (Financial result)
12
1,852,893,977
707,230
15.
Profit before taxation (subtotal of lines 7 and 14)
1,788,291,911
644,233
16.
Taxes on income
13
(45,122,422)
327,900
thereof deferred taxes
(1,829,760)
6,504
17.
Profit after taxation
1,743,169,489
972,132
18.
Income brought forward from previous years
251,326,508
31,458
19.
Unappropriated retained income
1,994,495,997
1,003,590
Notes
OMV’s mid term plan (MTP) assumptions are based on a scenario in which OECD countries will achieve the net zero emissions goal between 2050 and 2070 (equivalent to a path between the IEA “net zero emissions” (NZE) and “sustainable development” (SDS) scenarios) and non-OECD countries will implement all announced decarbonization pledges in full and on time (equivalent to the IEA “announced pledges scenario” (APS)).21
Based on this scenario, expectations about the future demand and prices for the relevant commodities were developed. These estimates are used for the measurement of the investments in the subsidiaries.
Accounting and valuation policies
Category
Useful life
Intangible assets
4-5 years
Buildings on third party land
15 years
Machines and mechanical systems
4-10 years
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
4-10 years
In accordance with the relevant fiscal law provisions, a whole year’s depreciation is recognized for additions in the first half of the year, and half a year’s depreciation for additions in the second half.
Long Term Incentive (LTI) plans
Long Term Incentive Plans
2022 plan
2021 plan
2020 plan
2019 plan
Start of plan
01/01/2022
01/01/2021
01/01/2020
01/01/2019
End of performance period
31/12/2024
31/12/2023
31/12/2022
31/12/2021
Vesting date
31/03/2025
31/03/2024
31/03/2023
31/03/2022
Shareholding requirement
Executive Board Chairman
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
200% of
annual gross
base salary
Executive Board Deputy
Chairman
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
175% of
annual gross
base salary
Other Executive Board
members
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
150% of
annual gross
base salary
Senior managers
75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive
75% of the
respective
Target Long
Term Incentive
Expected shares as of
December 31, 2022 (OMV Group)
314,218 shares
601,126 shares
245,060 shares
—
Maximum shares as of
December 31, 2022 (OMV Group)
708,987 shares
847,200 shares
452,909 shares
—
Fair value of plan (in EUR
1,000) as of December 31,
2022 ¹ (OMV Group)
15,010
29,213
11,983
—
Provision (in EUR 1,000) as
of December 31, 2022
1,105
4,537
5,906
—
1 Excluding incidental wage costs
Equity Deferral
Personal investment held in shares 1
12/31/2022
Active Executive Board members
Stern
17,158
Pleininger2
58,227
Florey
46,068
van Koten
1,084
Former Executive Board members
Seele3
16,157
Skvortsova4
3,335
Gangl5
16,680
Total — Executive Board
158,709
Other senior managers
237,825
Total personal investment
396,534
1Personal investment held in shares refer to open LTI plans as well as to Equity Deferral if shares are held in the OMV trustee deposit.
2 Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effectively December 31, 2022.
3 Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021.
4 Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effectively October 31, 2022.
5 Thomas Gangl took part in 2019 in LTIP as both senior manager as well as Executive Board member. In LTIP 2020 he took part as Executive Board member. In 2021 he took part as both Executive Board member as well as senior manager. He resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
Total expense
Expenses related to share base payment transactions
In EUR 1,000
20221
2021
Total expenses arising from share based payment transactions
7,119
16,361
thereof cash settled
3,323
11,586
thereof equity settled
3,796
4,775
1 thereof EUR 1,585 thousand are included in item Income from the release of provisions
Notes to the balance sheet
1 Fixed assets
Commitments arising from the use of off-balance sheet tangible assets
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Maturing in one year
440
514
Maturing in the next five years
969
1,188
Loans
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Domestic
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH
3,325,203
4,325,661
OMV Finance Services GmbH
733,556
662,472
OMV Austria Exploration & Production GmbH
—
242,000
OMV (Tunesien) Production GmbH
—
3,620
BSP Bratislava-Schwechat Pipeline GmbH
—
—
EGW Heimstätte GmbH
39
56
Total
4,058,798
5,233,809
2 Accounts receivable and other assets
Accounts receivable and other assets
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
≤1 year
>1 year
≤1 year
>1 year
Trade Receivables
—
—
168
—
Receivables from affiliated companies
3,478,078
—
2,369,801
—
thereof trade
32,645
—
19,635
—
thereof financing
699,537
—
443,248
—
thereof profit pooling
2,142,235
—
1,263,596
—
thereof other
603,662
—
643,323
—
Other receivables and assets
21,665
—
20,339
—
Total
3,499,744
—
2,390,308
—
3 Deferred tax assets
Deferred taxes essentially result from different valuation rules and distribution standards. Due to sufficient taxable profits in future, deferred tax assets of EUR 4,484 thousand (2021: 6,393 thousand) were recognized in the reporting period.
The valuation of deferred taxes as of December 31, 2022 was done with the future tax rate of 23 % starting with the year 2024. The expected effect of the reversal of deferred taxes in the year 2023 (with 24 % corporate tax rate) is not material for year end closing as of December 31, 2022. The valuation of deferred taxes as of December 31, 2021 was done with the corporate tax rate valid at that time (25 %).
The fiscal option to recognize deferred tax assets relating to loss carry forwards is not exercised.
4 Stockholders´equity
On June 2, 2021 the Annual General Meeting authorized the Executive Board for a period of five years from the adoption of the resolution, therefore, until and including June 1, 2026, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, to dispose of or utilize repurchased treasury shares or treasury shares already held by the Company to grant to employees, executive employees and/or members of the Executive Board/management boards of the Company or its affiliates including for purposes of share transfer programs, in particular long term incentive plans including equity deferrals or other stock ownership plans, and to thereby exclude the general purchasing right of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights). The authorization can be exercised as a whole or in parts or even in several tranches by the Company, by a subsidiary (Section 189a number 7 Austrian Commercial Code) or by third parties for the account of the Company.
Treasury shares
In EUR 1,000
Number of shares
Cost
January 1, 2021
297,846
3,280
Disposals
(36,520)
(401)
December 31, 2021
261,326
2,879
Disposals
(59,652)
(655)
December 31, 2022
201,674
2,224
Number of shares in issue
Number of shares
Treasury shares
Shares in issue
January 1, 2021
327,272,727
297,846
326,974,881
Used for share-based compensations
—
(36,520)
36,520
December 31, 2021
327,272,727
261,326
327,011,401
Used for share-based compensations
—
(59,652)
59,652
December 31, 2022
327,272,727
201,674
327,071,053
5 Provisions
Development defined benefit plans and jubilee payments
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Pensions
Severance
payments
Jubilee
payments
Pensions
Severance
payments
Jubilee
payments
Present value of funded obligations
114,085
—
—
110,779
—
—
Market value of plan assets
(49,457)
—
—
(58,298)
—
—
Provision for funded obligations
64,628
—
—
52,482
—
—
Present value of unfunded obligations
—
11,361
7,139
—
10,965
5,586
Provision for unfunded obligations
—
11,361
7,139
—
10,965
5,586
Provision as of January 1
52,482
10,965
5,586
52,862
11,563
5,135
Expense for the year
12,346
2,053
1,815
136
1,145
664
Payments to funds
(199)
—
—
(516)
—
—
Benefits paid
—
(1,373)
(173)
—
(1,287)
(232)
Group transfer
—
(284)
(89)
—
(456)
19
Provision as of December 31
64,628
11,361
7,139
52,482
10,965
5,586
Interest cost
1,248
90
66
1,453
124
71
Current service cost
—
355
393
—
405
370
Expected return on plan assets
(1,514)
—
—
(1,699)
—
—
Recognized actuarial (gains)/losses
12,612
1,608
1,356
382
616
223
Expenses of defined benefit plans for the year
12,346
2,053
1,815
136
1,145
664
Assumptions for calculation
2022
2021
Pensions
Severance
Jubilees
Pensions
Severance
Jubilees
Capital market interest rate
1.25%
1.10%
1.35%
1.15%
0.90%
1.20%
Future increases in salaries
—
4.90%
4.90%
—
3.50%
3.50%
Future increases in pensions
2.60%
—
—
2.10%
—
—
Long-term rate of return on plan assets
3.00%
—
—
2.70%
—
—
Allocation of plan assets as of December 31
2022
2021
VRG IV
Austria
VRG VI
Austria
VRG IV
Austria
VRG VI
Austria
Asset category
Equity securities
22.93%
23.48%
23.52%
24.92%
Debt securities
46.17%
44.37%
52.87%
50.99%
Cash and money market investments
6.65%
6.62%
6.23%
6.15%
Other
24.25%
25.53%
17.38%
17.94%
Total
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
Other provisions
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Personnel provisions
45,084
46,431
Sundry provisions
28,327
12,334
Total
73,411
58,765
6 Liabilities
Liabilities
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
≤1 year
>1 year
≤1 year
>1 year
Bonds
1,250,000
8,250,000
750,000
9,500,000
Amounts due to banks
43
100,000
253,924
100,000
Accounts payable from trade
38,476
—
36,815
—
Accounts payable to affiliates
6,658,040
—
4,948,676
—
thereof trade
1,413
—
2,271
—
thereof financing
4,365,888
—
3,419,973
—
thereof clearing
1,189,238
—
1,069,368
—
thereof profit pooling
606,147
—
—
—
thereof other
495,354
—
457,063
—
Other liabilities
345,476
19,968
233,333
23,978
thereof taxes
273,705
—
153,967
—
thereof social security expenses (including personnel reduction plans)
7,245
19,758
7,291
23,528
Total
8,292,035
8,369,968
6,222,749
9,623,978
Bonds issued
Nominal
Coupon
Date of issue
Repayment
Industrial bonds
EUR 500,000,000
0.75% fixed
December 2018
12/04/2023
EUR 750,000,000
0.00% fixed
June 2020
06/16/2023
EUR 500,000,000
1.50% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2024
EUR 500,000,000
0.00% fixed
July 2019
07/03/2025
EUR 1,000,000,000
1.00% fixed
December 2017
12/14/2026
EUR 750,000,000
3.50% fixed
September 2012
09/27/2027
EUR 500,000,000
2.00% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2028
EUR 500,000,000
1.875% fixed
December 2018
12/04/2028
EUR 750,000,000
0.75% fixed
June 2020
06/16/2030
EUR 750,000,000
2.375% fixed
April 2020
04/09/2032
EUR 500,000,000
1.00% fixed
July 2019
07/03/2034
Hybrid bonds
EUR 750,000,000
December 2015
EUR 500,000,000
June 2018
EUR 750,000,000
September 2020
EUR 500,000,000
September 2020
Total
EUR 9,500,000,000
Notes to the income statement
7 Sales
Sales
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Domestic
202,230
180,943
Foreign
44,378
44,269
Total
246,609
225,212
8 Other operating income
Other operating income
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Income from the disposal of fixed assets other than financial assets
799
68
Income from the reversal of provisions
3,224
474
Other
546
543
Total
4,568
1,085
9 Expenses for materials and purchased services
Expenses for materials and purchased services
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Cost of materials
368
313
Cost of purchased services
59,933
54,584
Total
60,302
54,898
10 Personnel expenses
Expenses for severance payments, payments to occupational pension funds and expenses for pensions
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Expenses for severance payments
2,357
2,451
Payments to employee benefit funds
1,485
1,381
Defined contribution personnel expense
4,385
4,617
Defined benefit personnel expense
13,970
(420)
Total
22,198
8,029
Expenses for severance payments and pensions
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Severance
Pensions
Severance
Pensions
Current and former members of Executive Board
218
1,062
211
1,077
Senior executives
295
422
1,222
354
Other employees
1,722
4,259
1,783
2,384
Actuarial (gains) and losses
1,608
12,612
616
382
11 Other operating expenses
Other operating expenses
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Taxes not shown under item 16 (Taxes on income)
960
834
Other
78,115
68,562
Total
79,075
69,396
12 Financial income and expenses
13 Taxes on income
Taxes on income
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Current taxes
43,293
(321,396)
thereof
release of provision for future tax compensation of Austrian tax group members
—
(191,001)
group tax member compensation
84,442
(112,748)
corporate income tax group expense
(2,186)
17,027
group tax member compensation from previous years
(38,963)
(34,674)
Deferred taxes
1,830
(6,504)
Total
45,122
(327,900)
Supplementary information
14 Interest rate risk management and derivatives
Currency derivatives: Forwards
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Fair value
Fair value
Notional
value
positive
negative
Carrying
value
Notional
value
positive
negative
Carrying
value
Currency
forwards
601,637
3,537
(3,543)
—
408,772
1,731
(1,715)
—
Currency derivatives: FX Swaps
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Notional
value
Fair
value
Carrying
value
Notional
value
Fair
value
Carrying
value
FX Swap EUR-CZK
10,322
(45)
(45)
—
—
—
FX-Swap EUR-HUF
72,909
(1,897)
(1,897)
13,569
(29)
(29)
FX Swap USD-HUF
—
—
—
18,960
54
—
FX Swap EUR-NOK
2,490,418
(25,328)
(25,941)
515,963
3,146
(269)
FX Swap EUR-AUD
18,816
(30)
(30)
—
—
—
FX Swap USD-NOK
—
—
—
641,719
(8,022)
(10,467)
FX Swap EUR-NZD
7,779
(40)
(40)
—
—
—
FX Swap USD-AUD
—
—
—
18,892
(129)
(129)
FX Swap EUR-USD
159,756
(360)
(360)
933,303
(644)
(794)
15 Governing bodies, employees and related parties
Average
2022
2021
Salaried employees
871
862
Total
871
862
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR 1,000
2022
active members of the Executive Board as
of December 31, 2022
former members of the Executive Board
Stern
Pleininger2
Florey
van Koten
Skvortsova4
Seele6
Gangl7
Leitner9
Total
Short Term Benefits
1,588
1,474
1,546
853
1,162
1,573
123
—
8,319
Fixed (base salary)
990
750
810
575
575
549
—
—
4,250
Variable (cash bonus)1
588
712
687
249
498
1,017
123
—
3,874
Benefits in kind
10
13
493
29
895
6
—
—
195
Post Employment benefits
248
188
203
144
144
138
—
—
1,063
Pension fund contributions
248
188
203
144
144
138
—
—
1,063
Share based benefits
285
1,335
1,032
105
209
3,125
371
697
7,159
Variable (Equity Deferral 2021)
285
436
335
105
209
427
51
—
1,848
Variable (LTIP 2019)
—
899
697
—
—
2,698
3198
697
5,311
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
2,121
2,997
2,781
1,102
1,515
4,836
493
697
16,540
1The variable components relate to target achievement in 2021, for which bonuses were paid in 2022.
2Johann Pleininger resigned from the Executive Board effectively December 31, 2022 and his contract ends on April 30, 2023.
3Including schooling costs and related taxes.
4Elena Skvortsova resigned from the Executive Board effectively October 31, 2022 and her contract ends on June 14, 2023.
5Including rental and storage costs and related taxes.
6Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
7Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
8Thomas Gangl received additionally a cash payment in the amount of EUR 83 thousand based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2019.
9Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effectively June 30, 2019.
Remuneration received by the Executive Board
In EUR 1,000
2021
active members of the
Executive Board as of December 31, 2021
former members of the
Executive Board
Stern3
Pleininger
Florey
Skvortsova
van Koten7
Seele8
Gangl 9
Leitner12
Total
Short Term Benefits
693
1,772
1,775
1,375
302
2,554
650
—
9,121
Fixed (base salary)
686
750
755
575
288
1,100
144
—
4,297
Fixed (one-off payment)
—
—
—
5355
—
—
—
—
535
Variable (cash bonus)1
—
1,009
9734
163
—
1,442
504
—
4,090
Benefits in kind
7
13
47
1026
14
13
3
—
199
Post Employment benefits
180
188
189
144
72
275
31
—
1,077
Pension fund contributions
180
188
189
144
72
275
31
—
1,077
Termination benefits
—
—
—
—
—
—
2310
—
23
Share based benefits
—
1,087
896
106
—
2,477
196
409
5,172
Variable (Equity Deferral 2020)
—
323
270
106
—
401
196
—
1,297
Variable (LTIP 2018) 2
—
764
626
—
—
2,076
—11
409
3,876
Total
872
3,046
2,860
1,625
374
5,306
900
409
15,393
1The variable component relates to target achievement in 2020, for which bonuses were paid out in 2021 and included 50% of the cash payments due in 2020 under the Annual Bonus 2019 for the active Executive Board members in 2020 which were postponed to January 2021.
2Including 50% of the cash payments due in 2020 under the LTIP 2017 for the active Executive Board members in 2020 (for the cash portion, if applicable) which have been postponed to January 2021.
3Alfred Stern joined the Executive Board effectively April 1, 2021.
4Including schooling costs and related taxes.
5Elena Skvortsova received a one-off payment in settlement of the variable remuneration demonstrably forfeited as a result of her move from Linde Group to OMV AG.
6Including moving and rental costs and related taxes.
7Martijn van Koten joined the Executive Board effectively July 1, 2021.
8Rainer Seele resigned from the Executive Board effectively August 31, 2021 and his contract ended on June 30, 2022.
9Thomas Gangl resigned from the Executive Board effectively March 31, 2021.
10 Thomas Gangl received an annual leave compensation payment amounting to EUR 23 thousand.
11 Thomas Gangl received a cash payment in the amount of EUR 115 thousand based on the Senior Manager LTIP 2018.
12 Manfred Leitner resigned from the Executive Board effectively June 30, 2019.
16 Contingent Liabilities under section § 199 and other obligations under section 237 ACC
Contingent Liabilities
In EUR 1,000
2022
2021
Guarantees
3,551,544
2,740,516
thereof in favor of affiliated companies
3,551,332
2,740,189
17 Dividend recommendation
18 Additional reporting
19 Subsequent events
Direct Investments by OMV Aktiengesellschaft (interest of at least 20%)
Direct Investments
Currency
Equity as of
Dec. 31, 2022
Net income/
loss in 2022
Equity
interest in %
Domestic
OMV Exploration & Production GmbH, Vienna 1
in EUR 1,000
1,736,112
(116,198)
100
OMV Gas Logistics Holding GmbH, Vienna 1
in EUR 1,000
96,152
57,591
100
OMV Insurance Broker GmbH, Vienna 1
in EUR 1,000
45
(8)
100
OMV Downstream GmbH, Vienna 1
in EUR 1,000
6,633,700
1,384,643
100
OMV Solutions GmbH, Vienna 1
in EUR 1,000
489,709
(733,139)
100
Foreign
Diramic Insurance Limited, Gibraltar
in EUR 1,000
105,204
1,249
100
OMV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, Perth 1
in AUD 1,000
(169,835)
582
100
OMV International Oil & Gas GmbH, Zug 2
in CHF 1,000
1,707
342
100
OMV PETROM SA, Bucharest
in RON 1,000
39,144
10,288
51.16
1Tax group member under section 9 Corporate Tax Act
2Figures from 2021
Supervisory Board
Karl Rose
Elisabeth Stadler
Jean-Baptiste Renard (since June 3, 2022)
Robert Stajic (since June 3, 2022)
Christoph Swarovski (until June 3, 2022)
Cathrine Trattner (until June 3, 2022)
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell
Executive Board
Alfred Stern
Reinhard Florey
Martijn van Koten
Daniela Vlad
Berislav Gaso

  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
    and Chief Executive Officer
  • Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer
  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock
  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials
  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
Executive Vice President Energy
Statement of fixed assets in accordance with section 226 (1) ACC
Development of acquisition costs
In EUR 1,000
As of Jan. 1, 2022
Additions
Intangible assets
Concessions, industrial property rights and similar rights and benefits and licenses derived therefrom
46,425
2,4981
Payments on accounts
—
530
46,425
3,028
Tangible assets
Land and buildings on third party land
2,762
—
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
23,875
4,747
26,637
4,747
Financial assets
Shares in affiliated companies
17,430,189
61,080
Loans to affiliated companies
5,236,895
71,084
Securities (loan stock rights) held as fixed assets
4,506
—
Other loans
1,703
—
22,673,293
132,164
22,746,355
139,939
1 Including assets taken over from affiliated companies: EUR 17 thousand (2021: EUR 346 thousand) intangible assets

Disposals
As of
Dec. 31, 2022
Depreciation and
amortization
as of Dec 31, 2022
(cumulative)
Carrying value as of
Dec. 31, 2022
Carrying value as of
Dec. 31, 2021
—
48,923
32,806
16,117
26,450
—
530
—
530
—
—
49,453
32,806
16,647
26,450
52
2,710
1,734
976
1,378
3,878
24,744
15,323
9,420
8,833
3,930
27,454
17,057
10,397
10,211
—
17,491,270
4,317,799
13,173,471
13,237,375
1,249,220
4,058,759
—
4,058,759
5,233,753
—
4,506
—
4,506
4,506
17
1,686
1,646
39
56
1,249,237
21,556,221
4,319,445
17,236,775
18,475,690
1,253,167
21,633,128
4,369,308
17,263,820
18,512,351
Development of depreciation
In EUR 1,000
As of
Jan. 1,
2022
Depre-
ciation
Impair-
ments
2022
Write-up
Disposals
As of
Dec. 31,
2022
Intangible assets
Concessions, industrial property
rights and similar rights and
benefits and licenses derived
therefrom
19,975
6,837
5,994
—
—
32,806
Tangible assets
—
—
—
—
—
—
Land and buildings on third party
land
1,384
350
—
—
—
1,734
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and
equipment
15,042
4,144
—
—
3,863
15,323
16,426
4,494
—
—
3,863
17,057
Financial assets
Shares in affiliated companies
4,192,815
—
125,260
276
—
4,317,799
Loans to affiliated companies
3,142
—
—
3,142
—
—
Securities (loan stock rights) held as fixed assets
—
—
—
—
—
—
Other loans
1,646
—
—
—
—
1,646
4,197,603
—
125,260
3,418
—
4,319,445
4,234,004
11,331
131,254
3,418
3,863
4,369,308
Abbreviations and Definitions
A
B
C
Clean CCS EPS
Clean CCS Earnings Per Share are calculated as clean CCS net income attributable to stockholders divided by weighted number of shares.
Clean CCS ROACE
The clean CCS Return On Average Capital Employed is calculated as NOPAT (as a sum of current and last three quarters) adjusted for the after-tax effect of special items and CCS, divided by average capital employed (%).

C&M
Chemicals & Materials business segment

Co&O
Corporate and Other
CPI
Consumer price index
E
EPSA
Exploration and Production Sharing Agreement
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
U

Notes:
Figures in the tables and charts may not add up due to rounding differences. Differences between percentages are displayed as percentage points throughout the document.
Disclaimer regarding forward-looking statements:
This report contains forward-looking statements. Forwardlooking statements usually may be identified by the use of terms such as “outlook,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “target,” “objective,” “estimate,” “goal,” “may,” “will” and similar terms, or by their context. These forwardlooking statements are based on beliefs, estimates and assumptions currently held by and information currently available to OMV. By their nature, forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, both known and unknown, because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will or may occur in the future and are outside the control of OMV. Consequently, the actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Therefore, recipients of this report are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Neither OMV nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of any of the forward-looking statements contained in this report. OMV disclaims any obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements to reflect actual results, revised assumptions and expectations, and future developments and events. This report does not contain any recommendation or invitation to buy or sell securities in OMV.
Declaration according to § 124 (1) BörseG 2018
Statement of all Legal Representatives
  • Alfred Stern m.p.
  • Chairman of the Executive Board
  • and Chief Executive Officer
Reinhard Florey m.p.
  • Chief Financial Officer

  • Martijn van Koten m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Fuels & Feedstock

  • Berislav Gaso m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Energy

  • Daniela Vlad m.p.
  • Executive Vice President Chemicals & Materials





1 On June 2, 2022, Borealis received a binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. for the acquisition of its nitrogen business including fertilizer, melamine and technical nitrogen products.
2 On February 27, 2023, OMV announced the start of the sales process for its E&P business in the Asia-Pacific region.
3 Production figures in 2022 include 17 kboe/d from Russia (2021: 96 kboe/d); OMV no longer considers Russia a core region as of March, 2022. Furthermore, Russian volumes are no longer included in total production, due to a change in the consolidation method.
4Note: In its 2022 World Energy Outlook, the IEA did not include the Sustainable Development Scenario (SDS), which has been used as a reference point in the past by OMV. In terms of cumulative emissions for the global energy system, the SDS is most closely comparable to the Announced Pledges Scenario (APS).
5Note: The financial targets for 2025 are based on the following market nominal price assumptions: Brent oil price of USD 65/bbl, THE (Trading Hub Europe) gas price of EUR 22/MWh, refining indicator margin Europe of USD 4.3/bbl, ethylene/propylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 430/t, polyethylene/polypropylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 420/t. The financial targets for 2030 are based on the following market nominal price assumptions: Brent oil price of USD 70/bbl, THE (Trading Hub Europe) gas price of EUR 24/MWh, refining indicator margin Europe of USD 4.3/bbl, ethylene/propylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 500/t, polyethylene/polypropylene indicator margin Europe of EUR 480/t.
6 Depending on OMV’s leverage ratio, the order between inorganic growth and deleveraging can reverse.
7 The following Scope 3 categories are included: category 11 – Use of sold products for OMV’s energy segment, category 1 – Purchased goods (feedstocks), and category 12 – End of life of sold products for OMV’s non-energy segment.
8 Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Global Trade Update December 2022
9 Includes expenditures for acquisitions as well as equity-accounted investments and other interests; adjusted for capitalized decommissioning costs, exploration wells that have not found proved reserves, borrowing costs and other additions that by definition are not considered capital expenditure
10 On June 2, 2022, Borealis received a binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. for the acquisition of its nitrogen business including fertilizer, melamine and technical nitrogen products.
11 On June 2, 2022, Borealis received a binding offer from AGROFERT, a.s. for the acquisition of its nitrogen business including fertilizer, melamine and technical nitrogen products.
12 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized Exploration and Appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.
13 On December 21, 2022, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company has announced its plan to take over the 24.9% stake in OMV Aktiengesellschaft from Mubadala Investment Company, subject to regulatory approvals.
14 This report is a translation of the original report in German, which is solely valid. Publication or sharing with third parties of the consolidated financial statements together with our auditor's opinion is only allowed if the consolidated financial statements and the directors’ report for the Group are identical with the German audited version. This audit opinion is only applicable to the German and complete consolidated financial statements with the directors’ report for the Group. Sec-tion 281 paragraph 2 UGB (Austrian Company Code) applies to alternated versions.
15 The base for the emission reduction targets are the Group’s emissions in 2019 adjusted for the emissions of Borealis in which OMV acquired a majority stake in 2020. In addition to the emission reduction targets based on absolute reductions, the Group defined also targets based on carbon intensities.
16 Based on World Energy Outlook 2021 report published by International Energy Agency (IEA). The sustainable development scenario (SDS) which was not included in the IEA World Energy Outlook 2022 report is a normative scenario used to model a “well below 2°C” pathway as well as the achievement of other sustainable development goals and its outcomes are close to the “announced pledges scenario” (APS).
17 Based on the World Energy Outlook 2022 report published by International Energy Agency (IEA)
18 On December 21, 2022, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company has announced its plan to take over the 24.9% stake in OMV Aktiengesellschaft from Mubadala Investment Company, subject to regulatory approvals.
19 Organic capital expenditure is defined as capital expenditure including capitalized Exploration and Appraisal expenditure and excluding acquisitions and contingent considerations.
20 This report is a translation of the original report in German, which is solely valid. Publication or sharing with third parties of the financial statements together with our auditor's opinion is only allowed if the financial statements and the director’s report are identical with the German audited version. This audit opinion is only applicable to the German and complete financial statements with the director’s report. Section 281 paragraph 2 UGB (Austrian Company Code) applies to alternated versions.
21 Based on World Energy Outlook 2021 report published by International Energy Agency (IEA). The sustainable development scenario (SDS) which was not included in the IEA World Energy Outlook 2022 report is a normative scenario used to model a “well below 2°C” pathway as well as the achievement of other sustainable development goals and its outcomes are close to the “announced pledges scenario” (APS).