Page | 58 ANNUAL REPORT 2021/22
Other operating income and expenses
Other operating income and expenses comprise items of a
secondary nature, including gains and losses from disposal of
intangible assets and property, plant and equipment, which are
measured as the selling price less selling costs and the carrying
value at the time of sale.
Other operating income also includes government Covid-19
compensation related to payroll. The compensation is
recognized when compensation is expected to materialize. The
compensation is allocated to functions under staff costs.
Financial income and expenses
Financial income and expenses comprise interest, including
interest on lease liabilities, fair value gains and losses on
securities, realized and unrealized foreign exchange
adjustments, amortization and surcharges and allowances
under the tax prepayment scheme. Also included are realized
and unrealized gains and losses relating to derivative financial
instruments not qualifying as effective hedges.
Income tax expense
Glunz & Jensen Holding A/S is jointly taxed with its Danish
subsidiaries. The current Danish income tax charge is allocated
among the jointly taxed entities in proportion to their taxable
income.
Tax for the year, comprising current income tax for the year and
changes in deferred tax, including such changes as follow from
changes in the tax rate, is recognized in profit or loss, other
comprehensive income or in equity, depending on where the
relevant item is recognized.
Balance sheet
Development projects, patents, and trademarks
Development costs comprise costs and salaries and
depreciation and amortization relating to the Group’s
development activities.
Development costs on an individual project are recognized as
an intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate the
technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the
asset will be available for use or sale, the technical feasibility of
completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be
available for use or sale, its intention to complete and its ability
and intention to use or sell the asset, how the asset will generate
future economic benefits, the availability of resources to
complete the asset and the ability to reliably measure the
expenditure during development.
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as
an asset, the asset is carried at cost less any accumulated
amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Amortization
of the asset begins when development is complete, and the
asset is available for use. It is amortized over the period of
expected future benefit, which is 3-10 years. During the period
of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.
Other development costs are expensed as incurred.
Patents and trademarks are measured at cost less any
accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.
Patents are amortized on a straight-line basis over the term of
the patent. Trademarks are amortized using the straight-line
method over their expected useful live. The amortization period
is 3-5 years.
The amortization periods mentioned above also apply to
acquired assets.
Property, plant, and equipment
Property, plant, and equipment are measured at cost less
accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.
Cost comprises the purchase price and any costs directly
attributable to the acquisition until the asset is available for use.
Subsequent costs, e.g., for the replacement of components of
an item of property, plant or equipment, are recognized in the
carrying amount of the asset when it is likely that the
expenditure of the replacement involves a future financial
benefit for the Group. The carrying amount of the replaced
components ceases to be recognized in the balance sheet and
is transferred to profit or loss. All other costs related to general
repair and maintenance are recognized in profit or loss as and
when incurred.
The cost value of a total asset is divided into separate
components that are depreciated separately if the useful lives of
the individual components differ. Items of property, plant and
equipment are depreciated on a straight-line basis over their
expected useful lives:
Production buildings and components 10-20 years
Technical installations 10-15 years
Administration buildings and components 10-25 years
Other fixtures and fittings 3-5 years
Land is not depreciated.
The depreciation basis is determined considering the residual
value of the asset and any impairment losses. The residual
value is determined at the date of acquisition and is re-assessed
annually. If the residual value exceeds the carrying amount of
the asset, depreciation will cease. If the depreciation period or
the residual value is changed, the effect on depreciation going
forward is recognized as a change in accounting estimates.
Leased assets
A lease asset and a lease liability are recognized in the balance
sheet when a right-of-use lease asset is transferred to the group
or the parent company for the term of the lease pursuant to a
concluded lease agreement and the group obtains the right to
substantially all of the economic benefits from the use of the
identifiable asset and the right to control the use of the
identifiable asset. Service components are excluded from the
lease liability.
On initial recognition, lease liabilities are measured at the
present value of the future lease payments, discounted using an
alternative interest rate.
The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the
effective interest rate method. The lease liability is re-measured
when there is a change in the underlying contractual cash flows
due to changes in an index or an interest rate, if there is a
change to the estimate of a residual value guarantee, or if there
is a change to the assessment as to whether it is reasonably
certain that a purchase option, an extension option or a
termination option will be exercised.
On initial recognition, the right-of-use asset is measured at cost,
corresponding to the value of the lease liability adjusted for
prepaid lease payments plus any initial direct costs and