Page | |
Board Report | |
Financial Statements | |
December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
White-collar employees and middle-managers | 2,568 | 2,441 | 2,276 | ||
Italy | 2,282 | 2,163 | 2,039 | ||
Rest of the world | 286 | 278 | 237 | ||
Blue-collar employees | 2,259 | 2,326 | 2,190 | ||
Italy | 2,250 | 2,317 | 2,180 | ||
Rest of the world | 9 | 9 | 10 | ||
Managers and senior managers | 161 | 152 | 143 | ||
Total | 4,988 | 4,919 | 4,609 | ||
(Number of cars and % of total cars) | For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2023 | % | 2022 | % | 2021 | % | |||||||
EMEA | ||||||||||||
Germany | 1,472 | 10.8% | 1,439 | 10.9% | 1,252 | 11.2% | ||||||
UK | 1,011 | 7.4% | 997 | 7.5% | 996 | 8.9% | ||||||
Italy | 740 | 5.4% | 708 | 5.4% | 668 | 6.0% | ||||||
France | 490 | 3.6% | 473 | 3.6% | 473 | 4.2% | ||||||
Switzerland | 482 | 3.5% | 497 | 3.8% | 481 | 4.3% | ||||||
Middle East (2) | 451 | 3.3% | 439 | 3.3% | 334 | 3.0% | ||||||
Other EMEA (3) | 1,417 | 10.4% | 1,405 | 10.6% | 1,288 | 11.6% | ||||||
Total EMEA | 6,063 | 44.4% | 5,958 | 45.1% | 5,492 | 49.2% | ||||||
Americas (4) | 3,811 | 27.9% | 3,447 | 26.1% | 2,831 | 25.4% | ||||||
of which United States of America | 3,262 | 23.9% | 2,924 | 22.1% | 2,362 | 21.2% | ||||||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 1,490 | 10.9% | 1,552 | 11.7% | 899 | 8.1% | ||||||
of which Mainland China | 1,221 | 8.9% | 1,290 | 9.8% | 681 | 6.1% | ||||||
Rest of APAC (5) | 2,299 | 16.8% | 2,264 | 17.1% | 1,933 | 17.3% | ||||||
Total | 13,663 | 100.0% | 13,221 | 100.0% | 11,155 | 100.0% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ million) | |||||
Capitalized development costs (1) | 448 | 416 | 363 | ||
Research and development costs expensed (A) | 539 | 518 | 574 | ||
Total research and development incurred | 987 | 934 | 937 | ||
Amortization of capitalized development costs (B) | 343 | 258 | 194 | ||
Research and development costs as recognized in the consolidated income statement (A+B) | 882 | 776 | 768 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | ||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||
Net revenues | 5,970 | 100.0% | 5,095 | 100.0% | 4,271 | 100.0% | |||||
Cost of sales | 2,996 | 50.2% | 2,649 | 52.0% | 2,081 | 48.7% | |||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 463 | 7.7% | 428 | 8.4% | 348 | 8.1% | |||||
Research and development costs | 882 | 14.8% | 776 | 15.2% | 768 | 18.0% | |||||
Other expenses, net | 18 | 0.3% | 21 | 0.4% | 6 | 0.2% | |||||
Result from investments | 6 | 0.1% | 6 | 0.1% | 7 | 0.2% | |||||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 1,617 | 27.1% | 1,227 | 24.1% | 1,075 | 25.2% | |||||
Financial income | 132 | 2.2% | 84 | 1.2% | 43 | 0.5% | |||||
Financial expenses | 147 | 2.5% | 133 | 2.2% | 76 | 1.3% | |||||
Financial expenses, net | 15 | 0.3% | 49 | 1.0% | 33 | 0.8% | |||||
Profit before taxes | 1,602 | 26.8% | 1,178 | 23.1% | 1,042 | 24.4% | |||||
Income tax expense | 345 | 5.7% | 239 | 4.7% | 209 | 4.9% | |||||
Net profit | 1,257 | 21.1% | 939 | 18.4% | 833 | 19.5% | |||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Cars and spare parts (1)(5) | 5,119 | 85.7% | 4,321 | 84.8% | 3,553 | 83.2% | 798 | 18.5% | 768 | 21.6% | |||||||||
Sponsorship, commercial and brand (2)(5) | 572 | 9.6% | 499 | 9.8% | 451 | 10.6% | 73 | 14.6% | 48 | 10.6% | |||||||||
Engines (3) | 127 | 2.1% | 155 | 3.0% | 189 | 4.4% | (28) | (18.4%) | (34) | (18.0%) | |||||||||
Other (4) | 152 | 2.6% | 120 | 2.4% | 78 | 1.8% | 32 | 27.1% | 42 | 54.2% | |||||||||
Total net revenues | 5,970 | 100.0% | 5,095 | 100.0% | 4,271 | 100.0% | 875 | 17.2% | 824 | 19.3% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales | 2,996 | 50.2% | 2,649 | 52.0% | 2,081 | 48.7% | 347 | 13.1% | 568 | 27.3% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 463 | 7.7% | 428 | 8.4% | 348 | 8.1% | 35 | 8.1% | 80 | 23.0% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Research and development costs expensed during the year | 539 | 9.1% | 518 | 10.1% | 574 | 13.4% | 21 | 4.1% | (56) | (9.7%) | |||||||||
Amortization of capitalized development costs | 343 | 5.7% | 258 | 5.1% | 194 | 4.6% | 85 | 33.0% | 64 | 32.5% | |||||||||
Research and development costs | 882 | 14.8% | 776 | 15.2% | 768 | 18.0% | 106 | 13.7% | 8 | 1.0% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Other income | 11 | 13 | 8 | (2) | (12.0%) | 5 | 53.6% | ||||||
Other expense | 29 | 34 | 14 | (5) | (12.2%) | 20 | 148.7% | ||||||
Other expenses, net | 18 | 21 | 6 | (3) | (12.3%) | 15 | 287.5% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 1,617 | 27.1% | 1,227 | 24.1% | 1,075 | 25.2% | 390 | 31.8% | 152 | 14.1% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Financial income | 132 | 84 | 43 | 48 | 57.8% | 41 | 95.0% | ||||||
Financial expenses | 147 | 133 | 76 | 14 | 10.4% | 57 | 75.0% | ||||||
Financial expenses, net | 15 | 49 | 33 | (34) | (69.7%) | 16 | 49.2% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2022 vs. 2021 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Income tax expense | 345 | 239 | 209 | 106 | 44.6% | 30 | 14.0% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ million) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 1,389 | 1,344 | 1,362 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | 1,717 | 1,403 | 1,283 | ||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (867) | (805) | (733) | ||
Cash flows used in financing activities | (1,109) | (554) | (580) | ||
Translation exchange differences | (8) | 1 | 12 | ||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | (267) | 45 | (18) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 1,122 | 1,389 | 1,344 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ million) | |||||
Intangible assets | |||||
Externally acquired and internally generated development costs | 448 | 416 | 363 | ||
Patents, concessions and licenses | 24 | 31 | 17 | ||
Other intangible assets | 15 | 10 | 5 | ||
Total intangible assets | 487 | 457 | 385 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | |||||
Land and industrial buildings | 32 | 18 | 35 | ||
Plant, machinery and equipment | 113 | 154 | 123 | ||
Other assets | 36 | 27 | 20 | ||
Advances and assets under construction | 243 | 168 | 187 | ||
Total property, plant and equipment | 424 | 367 | 365 | ||
Total capital expenditures | 911 | 824 | 750 | ||
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
Less than 1 year | 1 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | After 5 years | Total | ||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||
Long-term debt (1) | 590 | 1,138 | 89 | 450 | 2,267 | |||||
Interest on long-term debt (2) | 50 | 25 | 18 | 10 | 103 | |||||
Lease obligations (principal) (3) | 16 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 73 | |||||
Lease obligations (interest) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | |||||
Unconditional minimum purchase obligations (4) | 95 | 40 | 3 | — | 138 | |||||
Purchase obligations (5) | 115 | — | — | — | 115 | |||||
Total contractual obligations | 868 | 1,226 | 128 | 482 | 2,704 | |||||
(€ million) | |
Debt | 2,477 |
Short-term debt obligations | (133) |
Lease liabilities | (73) |
Accrued interest and amortized cost effects | (4) |
Long-term debt | 2,267 |
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Net profit | 1,257 | 939 | 833 | |||
Income tax expense | 345 | 239 | 209 | |||
Financial expenses, net | 15 | 49 | 33 | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 1,617 | 1,227 | 1,075 | |||
Amortization and depreciation | 662 | 546 | 456 | |||
EBITDA | 2,279 | 1,773 | 1,531 | |||
Adjustments | — | — | — | |||
Adjusted EBITDA | 2,279 | 1,773 | 1,531 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Operating profit (EBIT) | 1,617 | 1,227 | 1,075 | |||
Adjustments | — | — | — | |||
Adjusted Operating Profit (Adjusted EBIT) | 1,617 | 1,227 | 1,075 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Net profit | 1,257 | 939 | 833 | |||
Adjustments | — | — | — | |||
Adjusted Net Profit | 1,257 | 939 | 833 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||
Net profit attributable to owners of the Company | € million | 1,252 | 933 | 831 | ||||
Weighted average number of common shares for basic earnings per share | thousand | 181,220 | 182,836 | 184,446 | ||||
Basic earnings per common share | € | 6.91 | 5.11 | 4.50 | ||||
Adjustments | € | — | — | — | ||||
Adjusted Basic Earnings per Common Share | € | 6.91 | 5.11 | 4.50 | ||||
Weighted average number of common shares(1) for diluted earnings per share | thousand | 181,511 | 183,121 | 184,771 | ||||
Diluted earnings per common share | € | 6.90 | 5.09 | 4.50 | ||||
Adjustments | € | — | — | — | ||||
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Common Share | € | 6.90 | 5.09 | 4.50 | ||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||
Group | Financial Services Activities | Industrial Activities | Group | Financial Services Activities | Industrial Activities | |||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | (1,166) | (1,166) | — | (1,105) | (1,105) | — | ||||||
Bonds and notes | (904) | — | (904) | (1,490) | — | (1,490) | ||||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | (291) | (73) | (218) | (114) | (76) | (38) | ||||||
Lease liabilities | (73) | — | (73) | (57) | — | (57) | ||||||
Other debt | (43) | (42) | (1) | (46) | (41) | (5) | ||||||
Total debt with third parties | (2,477) | (1,281) | (1,196) | (2,812) | (1,222) | (1,590) | ||||||
Intercompany (1) | — | (9) | 9 | — | (42) | 42 | ||||||
Total debt, net of intercompany | (2,477) | (1,290) | (1,187) | (2,812) | (1,264) | (1,548) | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,122 | 34 | 1,088 | 1,389 | 48 | 1,341 | ||||||
Net Debt | (1,355) | (1,256) | (99) | (1,423) | (1,216) | (207) | ||||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ million) | |||
Euro | 895 | 1,181 | |
U.S. Dollar | 97 | 70 | |
Chinese Yuan | 81 | 96 | |
Pound Sterling | 20 | 9 | |
Other currencies | 29 | 33 | |
Total | 1,122 | 1,389 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ million) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,122 | 1,389 | |
Undrawn committed credit lines | 600 | 669 | |
Total available liquidity | 1,722 | 2,058 | |
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||||
Group | Financial Services Activities | Industrial Activities | Group | Financial Services Activities | Industrial Activities | Group | Financial Services Activities | Industrial Activities | ||||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||||
Cash flows from/(used in)(1) operating activities | 1,717 | (84) | 1,801 | 1,403 | (161) | 1,564 | 1,283 | (96) | 1,379 | |||||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and joint ventures | (869) | — | (869) | (806) | — | (806) | (737) | — | (737) | |||||||||
Free Cash Flow | 848 | (84) | 932 | 597 | (161) | 758 | 546 | (96) | 642 | |||||||||
(€B, unless otherwise stated) | 2023A | 2024 GUIDANCE |
NET REVENUES | 6.0 | >6.4 |
ADJ. OPERATING PROFIT (EBIT) (margin %) | 1.62 27.1% | ≥1.77 ≥27% |
ADJ. DILUTED EPS (€) | 6.90(1) | ≥7.50(1) |
ADJ. EBITDA (margin %) | 2.28 38.2% | ≥2.45 ≥38% |
INDUSTRIAL FCF | 0.93 | >0.9 |
Shareholder | Number of common shares | Percentage owned (1) |
Exor N.V. (2) | 44,435,280 | 24.65% |
Trust Piero Ferrari (2) | 18,894,295 | 10.48% |
BlackRock, Inc. (3) | 10,946,790 | 6.07% |
Other public shareholders | 105,974,971 | 58.80% |
Name | Year of Birth | Position | ||
John Elkann | 1976 | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | ||
Benedetto Vigna | 1969 | Chief Executive Officer | ||
Piero Ferrari | 1945 | Vice Chairman and Non-Executive Director | ||
Sergio Duca (1) | 1947 | Senior Non-Executive Director | ||
Delphine Arnault | 1975 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Francesca Bellettini | 1970 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Eddy Cue | 1964 | Non-Executive Director | ||
John Galantic | 1961 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | 1952 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Adam Keswick | 1973 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Mike Volpi | 1966 | Non-Executive Director |
Skill Area | Corporate Governance and Risk management | Financial and accounting | Corporate management | Digital and cybersecurity | Innovation | ESG | Automotive and motorsport industry knowledge | Luxury goods industry knowledge |
John Elkann (Executive Chairman and Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||
Benedetto Vigna (Chief Executive Officer) | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||
Piero Ferrari (Vice Chairman and non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Sergio Duca (Senior Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
Delphine Arnault (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Francesca Bellettini (Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Eddy Cue (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
John Galantic (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco (Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
Adam Keswick (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Mike Volpi (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x |
Directors | Nationality | Executive | Non Executive | Independent | Committees | Directors from (1) | Roles in other companies (4) | |||
NYSE Rules | Dutch Code | Audit | Compensati on | ESG | ||||||
John Elkann (Executive Chairman and Executive Director) | IT | x | x | April 15, 2016 (2) | 2 | |||||
Benedetto Vigna (Chief Executive Officer) | IT | x | September 16, 2021 (3) | 0 | ||||||
Piero Ferrari (Vice Chairman) | IT | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 0 | ||||
Sergio Duca (Chair of the Board and Senior Non- Executive) | IT | x | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 2 | |||
Delphine Arnault | FR | x | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | |||
Francesca Bellettini | IT | x | x | x | x | April 16, 2020 | 1 | |||
Eddy Cue | US | x | x | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 0 | ||
John Galantic | US, CH | x | x | x | x | April 16, 2020 | 0 | |||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | IT | x | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | |||
Adam Keswick | UK | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | ||||
Mike Volpi | US | x | x | x | April 14, 2023 | 3 | ||||
Name | Common Shares | % of Common Shares Outstanding | Special Voting Shares | % of Special Voting Shares Outstanding |
Piero Ferrari | 18,894,295 | 10.48% | 18,892,160 | 29.83% |
John Elkann | 28,329 | (*) | — | — |
Benedetto Vigna | 11,260 | (*) | — | — |
Delphine Arnault | 2,803 | (*) | — | — |
Eddy Cue | 2,692 | (*) | — | — |
John Galantic | 100 | (*) | — | — |
Adam Keswick | 2,643 | (*) | — | — |
Name | Year of Birth | Position | ||
John Elkann | 1976 | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | ||
Benedetto Vigna | 1969 | Chief Executive Officer | ||
Antonio Picca Piccon | 1964 | Chief Financial Officer | ||
Davide Abate | 1984 | Chief Technologies and Infrastructures Officer | ||
Andrea Antichi | 1979 | Chief Manufacturing Officer | ||
Michele Antoniazzi | 1969 | Chief Human Resources Officer | ||
Carlo Daneo | 1968 | General Counsel | ||
Gianmaria Fulgenzi | 1969 | Chief Product Development Officer | ||
Silvia Gabrielli | 1969 | Chief Digital & Data Officer | ||
Enrico Galliera | 1966 | Chief Marketing and Commercial Officer | ||
Lorenzo Giorgetti | 1970 | Chief Racing Revenue Officer | ||
Ernesto Lasalandra | 1972 | Chief Research & Development Officer | ||
Maria Carla Liuni | 1968 | Chief Brand Officer | ||
Marco Lovati | 1972 | Chief Internal Audit, Risk and Compliance Officer | ||
Flavio Manzoni | 1965 | Chief Design Officer | ||
Francesca Montini | 1979 | Chief Communications Officer | ||
Angelo Pesci | 1974 | Chief Purchasing & Quality Officer | ||
Frédéric Vasseur | 1968 | Scuderia Ferrari Team Principal & General Manager |
December 31, 2023 | |||||||
Directors | 30-50 | >50 | Total | Total % | |||
Male | 2 | 6 | 8 | 73% | |||
Female | 1 | 2 | 3 | 27% | |||
Total | 3 | 8 | 11 | 100% | |||
Name | Meeting Board of Directors | Audit Committee | ESG Committee | Compensation Committee |
John Elkann | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Benedetto Vigna | 4/4 | |||
Piero Ferrari | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Sergio Duca | 4/4 | 7/7 | ||
Delphine Arnault | 4/4 | 0/1 | ||
Francesca Bellettini | 4/4 | 4/7 | ||
Eddy Cue | 4/4 | 1/1 | 1/1 | |
John Galantic | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | 4/4 | 7/7 | ||
Adam Keswick | 3/4 | |||
Mike Volpi | 3/3(1) |
MATERIAL TOPICS | PURSUED POLICIES | KEY RISKS AND RISK TRENDS | MOST RELEVANT CHAPTERS OF THIS ANNUAL REPORT |
Product technology, design quality and safety | Developing new technologies and distinctive designs Designing and manufacturing while keeping the safety of our customers and other road-users always in mind | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Competition; Technology, Product and Regulation; Human Capital Management and Internal Organization; Climate Change; | Exceeding Expectations |
Climate change | Researching technologies that further reduce emissions to prepare for a low-emission future | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Technology, Product and Regulation; Climate Change; Production disruption and transformation costs; Supply Chain resilience; | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Natural resources management and biodiversity | Managing resources responsibly and protecting biodiversity | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Raw materials and circular economy | Promoting circular economy strategies and initiatives | Technology, Product and Regulation; Climate Change; Social and Geopolitical Instability; Production disruption and transformation costs; Supply Chain resilience; | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Talent attraction, retention and development | Creating an inspiring working environment, enabling the development of everyone’s talent | Human Capital Management and Internal Organization; Delays in Lifestyle Strategy Execution; Scuderia Ferrari Success; | Being the Employer of Choice |
Health, safety and well- being | Enforcing a safety-first culture | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; | Being the Employer of Choice |
Diversity and inclusion | Spreading an inclusive culture within Ferrari and ensuring equal opportunities at all levels of our organization | With respect to this topic, no key risks have been identified | Being the Employer of Choice |
Responsibility towards the community and future generations | Managing our operations responsibly towards our community and future generations; Promoting the education of young talents | With respect to this topic, no key risks have been identified | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Ethics and human rights | Fostering a culture dedicated to integrity, responsibility and ethical behavior | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Supply Chain resilience; | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Supply chain responsible management | Implementing a responsible and efficient supply chain management; Encouraging the adoption of sustainable practices and sharing among our business partners and suppliers | Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities; Climate Change; Supply Chain resilience; Social and Geopolitical Instability; | Overview of Our Business/ Procurement |
Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Enforcing a data-secure environment for our stakeholders | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities; | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Stakeholders | Areas of interest | Communication methods |
TIFOSI | • Racing • Sports car • “Ferrari classiche ” • Brand Value • Innovation • Lifestyle | › Motorsport events › Sports cars unveilings › Advertising › Earned media, website, social media |
FERRARISTI | • Image and brand reputation • Clients and enthusiasts’ satisfaction • Product technology, design quality and safety • Privacy and security • “Ferrari classiche ” | › Client relations: client and driving events › Client satisfaction survey › Media, website, social media |
BUSINESS AND LICENSING PARTNERS | • Image and brand reputation • Continuity of the service • Contract terms and conditions • Financial soundness | › Meetings › Website |
GOVERNMENT, REGULATORS AND SPORTS INSTITUTIONS | • Compliance with the law • Sport fair play | › Dialogs concerning new regulations and available technologies › Scuderia Ferrari › Financial statements › Website |
EMPLOYEES AND TRADE UNIONS | • Motivation and development • Work-life balance • Welfare • Health, safety and well- being • Equal opportunities • Industrial relations • Ethical business conduct | › Induction for new employees and training programs › Internal initiatives › Meetings with Top Management › Collective bargaining agreements › Participation in management- worker health and safety committees › Website, social media |
SPONSORS | • Racing • Image and brand reputation | › Scuderia Ferrari › Website, social media |
COMMUNITY AND UNIVERSITIES | • Support local initiatives • Employment support | › Partnerships with universities › Meeting and local events › Website, social media › Sustainability workshops |
MEDIA AND INFLUENCERS | • Transparency • Racing • Image and brand reputation • Product technology, design quality and safety | › Scuderia Ferrari › Press releases › Website, social media › Communication with journalists › New model/technology launch events |
SUPPLIERS | • Continuity of the service • Supplier risk assessment • Contract terms and conditions | › Website › Meeting › Contractual documents |
FINANCIAL COMMUNITY AND SHAREHOLDERS | • Market transparency • Financial soundness • Economic performance • Corporate governance | › Financial earnings › Investor conference › Roadshow › Website |
DEALERS | • Image and brand reputation • Transparency • Motivation and development | › Communication with Management › Convention › Training course › Website |
STAKEHOLDERS PARTICULARLY RELATED TO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES | MATERIAL TOPICS | KEY APPLICABLE POLICIES | Section Reference of MAIN KPIs | Section Reference of RISKS, OPPORTUNITIES AND MANAGEMENT ACTIONS |
Employees and trade unions | • Talent attraction, retention and development • Health, safety and well-being • Diversity and inclusion • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Ethics Helpline • Code of Conduct • Stakeholder Engagement Practice • Diversity and Inclusion Practice | • Being the Employer of Choice/Our Employees in Numbers • Being the Employer of Choice/Occupational Health and Safety • Being the Employer of Choice/Training and Talent Development • Being the Employer of Choice/Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Integrity of Business Conduct/ Whistleblowing • SASB index/Labor practices | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Being the Employer of Choice |
Suppliers | • Supply chain responsible management • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholder Engagement Practice • Ethics Helpline • Third Parties’ Compliance Practice • Anticorruption Compliance Practice | • Overview of Our Business/Procurement/ Responsible Supply Chain • Overview of Our Business/ Procurement/ Conflict Minerals • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Integrity of Business Conduct/ Whistleblowing | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Overview of Our Business/Procurement/ Responsible Supply Chain • Overview of Our Business/Procurement/ Conflict Minerals |
STAKEHOLDERS PARTICULARLY RELATED TO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES | MATERIAL TOPICS | KEY APPLICABLE POLICIES | Section Reference of MAIN KPIs | Section Reference of RISKS, OPPORTUNITIES AND MANAGEMENT ACTIONS |
Community and university | • Responsibility towards the community and future generations • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholder Engagement Practice | • Creating and Sharing Value with the Community/ Ferrari & Education | • Creating and Sharing Value with the Community/ Ferrari & Education |
Clients | • Product technology, design quality and safety • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholder Engagement Practice • Ethics Helpline | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Data Protection, Privacy and Cybersecurity • Exceeding Expectations/Vehicle Safety | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Exceeding Expectations/Vehicle Safety |
Category | Reports received in 2023 | Reports closed in 2023 | Reports in which a violation was confirmed |
Conducting business | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Interacting with external parties | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Managing our assets and information | 5 | 4 | 1 |
Protecting our workforce | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Total | 11 | 11 | 6 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Total number of information security breaches or other cybersecurity incidents | 75 | 72 | 45 |
Total number of substantiated complaints received from regulatory authorities concerning breaches of customer privacy | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total number of identified incident involving customer data | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Total amount of fines/penalties received from regulatory authorities (€ million) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Competition (Strategic risk) 8 | Product technology, design quality and safety | Exceeding Expectations |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Technology, Product and Regulation (Strategic risk) | Product technology, design quality and safety; Climate change; Raw materials and circular economy | Exceeding Expectations; Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Execution of lifestyle strategy for retail (Strategic risk) | Talent attraction, retention and development | Being the Employer of Choice |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Social and Geopolitical Instability (Operational risk) 9 | Raw materials and circular economy; Supply chain responsible management | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint; Overview of Our Business/ Procurement; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Production Disruption and Transformation Costs (Operational risk) | Raw materials and circular economy; Climate change | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Supply Chain Resilience (Operational risk) | Ethics and human rights; Supply chain responsible management; Climate Change; Raw materials and circular economy | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance; Overview of Our Business/ Procurement; Reducing Our Environmental Footprint |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Human Capital Management and Internal Organization (Operational risk) | Product technology, design quality and safety; Talent attraction, retention and development | Exceeding Expectations; Being the Employer of Choice |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Scuderia Ferrari Success (Operational risk) | Talent attraction, retention and development | Being the Employer of Choice |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities (Operational risk) | Supply chain responsible management; Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Overview of Our Business/ Procurement; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Climate Change (Health, Safety and Environmental risk and Strategic risk) 10 | Product technology, design quality and safety; Climate Change; Raw materials and circular economy; Supply chain responsible management | Further Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD) |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes (Compliance risk) 11 | Product technology, design quality and safety; Climate change; Health, safety and well-being; Natural resources management and biodiversity; Ethics and human rights; Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Reducing Our Environmental Footprint; Exceeding Expectations; Being the Employer of Choice; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Participations | 5,196 | 4,009 | 1,610 |
Training hours | 19,709 | 16,258 | 13,547 |
Gender | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Male | 26.6 | 15.7 | 14.6 |
Female | 29.6 | 18.4 | 18.9 |
Total | 27.1 | 16.1 | 15.2 |
Employee Category | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Managers and Senior Managers | 42.1 | 28.6 | 17.9 |
Middle Managers | 43.7 | 27.5 | 26.0 |
White Collars | 42.2 | 24.3 | 21.3 |
Blue Collars | 8.3 | 5.8 | 7.4 |
Total | 27.1 | 16.1 | 15.2 |
Gender | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Male | 48% | 45% | 45% |
Female | 69% | 65% | 66% |
Total | 51% | 48% | 48% |
Employee category | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Managers and Senior Managers | 98% | 94% | 98% |
Middle Managers | 96% | 96% | 96% |
White Collars | 92% | 88% | 90% |
Blue Collars | —% | —% | —% |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Training hours | 30,529 | 20,644 | 22,044 |
Number of participants | 4,052 | 4,161 | 3,957 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Total number of lost time injuries | 7 | 19 | 9 |
of which causing more than 3 days of absence (excl. high-consequence injury and fatalities) 21 | 5 | 16 | 5 |
of which high-consequence injury | — | — | 1 |
of which fatalities | — | — | — |
Total lost time injury rate 22 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
of which causing more than 3 days of absence (excl. high-consequence injury and fatalities) 23 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
of which high-consequence injury | — | — | 0.1 |
of which fatalities | — | — | — |
Hours worked | 7,528,241 | 7,246,254 | 7,263,995 |
Number of employees | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
Total | 4,988 | 4,919 | 4,609 |
of which women | 15.7% | 15.4% | 15.2% |
Number of workers who are not employees | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
Agency workers | 907 | 755 |
Interns | 81 | 70 |
Total | 988 | 825 |
Employee category | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Managers and Senior Managers | 86.3% | 13.7% | 161 | 88.2% | 11.8% | 152 |
Middle Managers | 83.4% | 16.6% | 741 | 84.1% | 15.9% | 679 |
White Collars | 74.9% | 25.1% | 1,827 | 74.9% | 25.1% | 1,762 |
Blue Collars | 91.9% | 8.1% | 2,259 | 92.0% | 8.0% | 2,326 |
Total | 84.3% | 15.7% | 4,988 | 84.6% | 15.4% | 4,919 |
Employee category | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||||
<30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | |
Managers and Senior Managers | —% | 49.1% | 50.9% | 161 | 0% | 49.3% | 50.7% | 152 |
Middle Managers | 0.5% | 70.0% | 29.5% | 741 | 1.3% | 70.6% | 28.1% | 679 |
White Collars | 14.8% | 72.3% | 12.9% | 1,827 | 16.2% | 71.7% | 12.1% | 1,762 |
Blue Collars | 12.6% | 66.1% | 21.3% | 2,259 | 15.9% | 64.6% | 19.5% | 2,326 |
Total | 11.2% | 68.4% | 20.4% | 4,988 | 13.5% | 67.5% | 19.0% | 4,919 |
Employment contract | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Permanent | 4,178 | 760 | 4,938 | 4,137 | 734 | 4,871 |
Temporary | 25 | 25 | 50 | 26 | 22 | 48 |
Total | 4,203 | 785 | 4,988 | 4,163 | 756 | 4,919 |
Employment contract | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Permanent | 3,995 | 660 | 4,655 | 3,965 | 632 | 4,597 |
Temporary | 6 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
Total | 4,001 | 665 | 4,666 | 3,973 | 633 | 4,606 |
Employment contract | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Permanent | 183 | 100 | 283 | 172 | 102 | 274 |
Temporary | 19 | 20 | 39 | 18 | 21 | 39 |
Total | 202 | 120 | 322 | 190 | 123 | 313 |
Full-time/Part-time | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Full-time | 4,199 | 756 | 4,955 | 4,157 | 731 | 4,888 |
Part-time | 4 | 29 | 33 | 6 | 25 | 31 |
Non-guaranteed hours (e.g. casual employees, employees with zero- hour contracts, on-call employees) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total | 4,203 | 785 | 4,988 | 4,163 | 756 | 4,919 |
Full-time/Part-time | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Full-time | 3,998 | 639 | 4,637 | 3,970 | 611 | 4,581 |
Part-time | 3 | 26 | 29 | 3 | 22 | 25 |
Non-guaranteed hours (e.g. casual employees, employees with zero- hour contracts, on-call employees) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total | 4,001 | 665 | 4,666 | 3,973 | 633 | 4,606 |
Full-time/Part-time | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Full-time | 201 | 117 | 318 | 187 | 120 | 307 |
Part-time | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Non-guaranteed hours (e.g. casual employees, employees with zero- hour contracts, on-call employees) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total | 202 | 120 | 322 | 190 | 123 | 313 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Italy | Total Group | Italy | Total Group | |||
Employees as of January 1 | 4,606 | 313 | 4,919 | 4,337 | 272 | 4,609 |
New Hires | 244 | 71 | 315 | 484 | 92 | 576 |
Departures | 184 | 62 | 246 | 215 | 51 | 266 |
Transfer | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Employees as of December 31 | 4,666 | 322 | 4,988 | 4,606 | 313 | 4,919 |
New Hires (%) | 5.2% | 22.0% | 6.3% | 10.5% | 29.4% | 11.7% |
Departures (%) | 3.9% | 19.3% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 16.3% | 5.4% |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
<30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total Group | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total Group | |
Employees as of January 1 | 665 | 3,320 | 934 | 4,919 | 598 | 3,156 | 855 | 4,609 |
New Hires | 116 | 184 | 15 | 315 | 273 | 282 | 21 | 576 |
Departures | 40 | 149 | 57 | 246 | 46 | 150 | 70 | 266 |
Age range | (182) | 56 | 126 | — | (160) | 32 | 128 | — |
Employees as of December 31 | 559 | 3,411 | 1,018 | 4,988 | 665 | 3,320 | 934 | 4,919 |
New Hires (%) | 20.8% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 6.3% | 41.1% | 8.5% | 2.2% | 11.7% |
Departures (%) | 7.2% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.5% | 5.4% |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Male | Female | Total Group | Male | Female | Total Group | |
Employees as of January 1 | 4,163 | 756 | 4,919 | 3,909 | 700 | 4,609 |
New Hires | 229 | 86 | 315 | 453 | 123 | 576 |
Departures | 189 | 57 | 246 | 199 | 67 | 266 |
Employees as of December 31 | 4,203 | 785 | 4,988 | 4,163 | 756 | 4,919 |
New Hires (%) | 5.4% | 11.0% | 6.3% | 10.9% | 16.3% | 11.7% |
Departures (%) | 4.5% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 8.9% | 5.4% |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Total Annual Remuneration of CEO (A) | 6,692,434 26 | 4,993,96126 | 4,486,151 |
Median annual total compensation for all the organizations’ employees excluding the highest paid individual (B) | 50,741 | 47,000 | 45,852 |
Annual Total Compensation Ratio (A/B) | 131.9 | 106.3 | 97.8 |
Percentage increase in annual total compensation for the organization's highest-paid individual | 34.0% | 11.3% | (34.4)% |
Median percentage increase in annual total compensation for all of the organization's employees excluding the highest-paid individual 27 | 8.0% | 2.5% | 6.0% |
Change in the Annual Total Compensation Ratio | 4.3 | 4.5 | (5.70) |
2023 | 2022 | |
Employees | 1.41% | 2.59% |
Unit of measurement: TJ | 2023 | 2022 |
Non-renewable fuel consumption | 1,299 | 1,384 |
Natural Gas (used for trigenerator) | 788 | 917 |
Natural Gas (for other uses) | 434 | 394 |
Gasoline | 63 | 59 |
Diesel 33 | 14 | 14 |
Total electricity bought for consumption | 217 | 196 |
From renewable sources | 199 | 178 |
From non-renewable sources | 18 | 18 |
Electricity self-produced for consumption 34 | 6 | 3 |
Electricity sold | (2) | (3) |
Total | 1,520 | 1,580 |
Unit of measurement: tCO2eq | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Scope 1 36 | 75,409 | 81,668 | 90,832 | 79,977 |
Scope 2 (market-based method) 37 | 2,282 | 2,344 | 1,884 | 2,330 |
Scope 2 (location-based method) 38 | 21,384 | 17,252 | 11,607 | 9,536 |
Carbon ratio 39 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2023 vs. 2019 |
Net Revenues (€ million) | 5,970 | 5,095 | 4,271 | 3,460 | 3,766 | 58.5 |
Adj. EBITDA (€ million) | 2,279 | 1,773 | 1,531 | 1,143 | 1,269 | 79.6 |
Carbon on net revenues ratio (CoR) (tCO 2eq /€ million) | 13.0 | 16.4 | 21.7 | 23.8 | 22.8 | (48.2) |
Carbon on Adj. EBITDA ratio (tCO2eq/€ million) | 34.1 | 47.2 | 60.6 | 72.0 | 67.8 | (54.3) |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2023 | 2022 |
NOX | 61.7 | 59.4 |
SOX | 1.0 | 0.3 |
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) | 68.3 | 54.2 |
Dusts | 4.4 | 8.9 |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Preparation for reuse | — | —% | — | —% |
Recycling | 669.6 | 12.2% | 616.0 | 13.0% |
Total Hazardous Waste | 669.6 | 12.2% | 616.0 | 13.0% |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Preparation for reuse | 16.7 | 0.3% | 21.2 | 0.4% |
Recycling | 4,796.9 | 87.5% | 4,112.5 | 86.6% |
Total Non-Hazardous Waste | 4,813.6 | 87.8% | 4,133.7 | 87.0% |
Total Waste Diverted From Disposal | 5,483.2 | 100.0% | 4,749.7 | 100.0% |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Incineration with or without energy recovery | — | —% | — | —% |
Landfilling | 0.3 | —% | 0.4 | —% |
Other disposal operations | 602.1 | 18.0% | 802.6 | 21.7% |
Total Hazardous Waste | 602.4 | 18.0% | 803.0 | 21.7% |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2023 | 2022 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Incineration with or without energy recovery | — | —% | — | —% |
Landfilling | 120.6 | 3.6% | 98.0 | 2.7% |
Other disposal operations | 2,614.7 | 78.4% | 2,797.1 | 75.6% |
Total Non-Hazardous Waste | 2,735.3 | 82.0% | 2,895.1 | 78.3% |
Total Waste Directed to Disposal | 3,337.7 | 100.0% | 3,698.1 | 100.0% |
Unit of measurement: ML | 2023 | 2022 | ||
All areas | of which areas with water stress 42 | All areas | of which areas with water stress 43 | |
Groundwater | 529.9 | 29.5 | 522.9 | 22.7 |
Third-party water | 261.4 | 0.0 | 215.0 | 0.0 |
Total 44 | 791.3 | 29.5 | 737.9 | 22.7 |
Unit of measurement: ML | 2023 | 2022 | ||
All areas | of which areas with water stress 46 | All areas | of which areas with water stress 47 | |
Effluents / Water bodies | — | — | — | — |
Public sewer system | 455.8 | 29.5 | 420.7 | 22.7 |
Freshwater (≤1.000 mg/l total dissolved solids) | 29.5 | 29.5 | 22.7 | 22.7 |
Other water (>1.000 mg/l total dissolved solids) | 426.3 | — | 398.0 | — |
Total | 455.8 | 29.5 | 420.7 | 22.7 |
Operational site owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas | ||||||||
Site | Geographic location | Type of operation | Position in relation to the protected area or the high biodiversit y value area outside protected areas (km) | Size of operational site in km 2 | Protected biodiversit y area | Size of biodiversit y area km2 | Biodiversit y value characteriz ed by the attribute of the protected area or area of high biodiversit y value outside the protected area (terrestrial, freshwater, or maritime ecosystem); | Biodiversit y value characteriz ed by listing of protection status |
Maranello | Emilia- Romagna | Manufacturi ng | 7.60 km | 0.46 km2 | Faeto, Varana, Torrente Fossa | 3.91 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT4040013 |
9.70 km | San Valentino, Rio della Rocca | 7.85 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT4030016 | ||||
10.60 km | Cassa di espansione del Fiume Panaro | 2.76 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC/ZPS IT4040011 | ||||
3.01 km | Salse di Nirano | 3.71 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT404007 | ||||
Fiorano | Emilia- Romagna | Racing Circuit | 7.04 km | 0.37 km2 | Faeto, Varana, Torrente Fossa | 3.91 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT4040013 |
9.03 km | San Valentino, Rio della Rocca | 7.85 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT4030016 | ||||
2.23 km | Salse di Nirano | 3.71 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT404007 | ||||
Mugello | Tuscany | Racing Circuit | 4.55 km | 1.7 km2 | Bosco ai Frati | 1.71 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | SIC IT5140006 |
6.30 km | Conca di Firenzuola | 23.38 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT5140003 | ||||
4.14 km | Colla di Casaglia | 61.11 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC IT5140004 | ||||
Scaglietti | Emilia- Romagna | Manufacturi ng | 10.61 km | 0.03 km2 | Casse di espansione del Secchia | 4.76 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC/ZPS IT4030011 |
4.72 km | Cassa di espansione del Fiume Panaro | 2.76 km2 | Terrestrial & Freshwater | ZSC/ZPS IT4040011 |
Scope 3 Category 48 | Included | Reason for exclusion | Methodology | ||||
Source | Method 49 | Emission factors | Assumptions | ||||
1 | Purchased goods and services | Yes | — | Warehouse inbound documents, Supplier specific data, Verified data included in Financial Reports (Services) | Supplier specific method, Hybrid method, Average data method, Spend based method (services) | Ecoinvent, Supplier specific, EEIO | Processes of raw materials not included for bought components. Services of the subsidiaries are not included (not material). |
2 | Capital Goods | Yes | — | Verified data included in Financial Reports | Spend based method | EEIO 50 | |
3 | Fuel and energy related services | Yes | — | Invoices | Activity data method | Ecoinvent 51 | |
4 | Upstream transportation and distribution | Yes | — | Delivery inbound documents, Supplier specific data | Supplier specific method, Distance based method | Ecoinvent, Supplier specific | Packaging weight not included. |
5 | Waste generated in operations | No | Not Material (< 5% of category) | — | — | — | |
6 | Business travel | Yes | — | Supplier data extraction, Scuderia Ferrari logistic plans | Supplier specific method, Distance based method, Average data method | Ecoinvent, Supplier specific, DEFRA 52 | Only employees in Italy are included in the calculation. |
7 | Employee commuting | Yes | — | Internal database, Internal survey | Distance based method | Ecoinvent | Only employees in Italy are included in the calculation. |
8 | Upstream leased assets | No | The leased cars are accounted for in Scope 1 (operational control) | — | — | — | |
9 | Downstream transportation and distribution | Yes | — | Delivery outbound documents, Supplier specific data | Supplier specific method, Distance based method | Ecoinvent, Supplier specific | |
10 | Processing of sold products | No | Not relevant for Ferrari | — | — | — | |
11 | Use of sold products | Yes | — | Official homologation process | Activity data method | Homologation 53 | Only Tank to Wheel emissions are included. |
12 | End-of-Life treatment of sold products | No | Ferrari cars are not disposed of | — | — | — | |
13 | Downstream leased assets | No | Not relevant for Ferrari | — | — | — | |
14 | Franchises | Yes | — | Internal data collection | Activity data method | ISPRA/EPA/ Terna, Ecoinvent 54 | |
15 | Investments | No | Not Material (< 5% of category) | — | — | — |
Light alloys and steel | 62.5% |
Other metals | 5.6% |
Polymers | 15.8% |
Elastomers | 5.1% |
Glass/Ceramics | 3.5% |
Fluids | 2.8% |
Other | 4.7% |
Total | 100.0% |
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | |
CCM | —% | 84% |
CCA | —% | —% |
WTR | —% | —% |
CE | —% | —% |
PPC | —% | —% |
BIO | —% | —% |
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | |
CCM | —% | 94% |
CCA | —% | —% |
WTR | —% | —% |
CE | —% | —% |
PPC | —% | —% |
BIO | —% | —% |
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | |
CCM | —% | 100% |
CCA | —% | —% |
WTR | —% | —% |
CE | —% | —% |
PPC | —% | —% |
BIO | —% | —% |
DUTCH DECREE ASPECTS | INTERNAL REFERENCE – CHAPTER / PARAGRAPH |
Business model | • Our Business |
Policies and due diligence | • Corporate Governance • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct • Being the Employer of Choice / Working Environment • Being the Employer of Choice / Training and Talent Development • Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Environmental management systems |
Principal risks and their management | • Risk Factors • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Sustainability Risks • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Assessing and Governing Climate- Related Risks • Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems |
Thematic aspects | |
Environmental matters | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Our Strategy to Reach Carbon Neutrality by 2030 • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Assessing and Governing Climate- Related Risks • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Reducing Our Direct Environmental Impacts • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint / Reducing the Environmental Impacts along the Value Chain • Further Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD) |
Social matters | • Our Business • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct • Overview of Our Business / Procurement / Responsible Supply Chain; Conflict Minerals • Exceeding Expectations / Research innovation technology • Overview of Our Business / Client Relations / Client Satisfaction • Exceeding Expectations / Vehicle safety • Creating and Sharing Value with the Community / Ferrari & Education |
Employee matters | • Being the Employer of Choice / Working Environment • Being the Employer of Choice / Training and Talent Development • Being the Employer of Choice / Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention • Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety • Being the Employer of Choice / Our Employees in Numbers |
Respect for human rights | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct • Overview of Our Business / Procurement / Responsible Supply Chain; Conflict Minerals • Being the Employer of Choice / Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention • Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety • Being the Employer of Choice / Our Employees in Numbers |
Fight against corruption and bribery | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct |
Supply Chain | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct • Overview of Our Business / Procurement / Responsible Supply Chain |
Conflict minerals | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct • Overview of Our Business / Procurement / Conflict Minerals |
TOPIC | MAIN IMPACTS | NATURE OF THE IMPACTS | TYPE OF INVOLVEMENT |
Product technology, design, quality and safety | Responding to clients’ demands for a product of the highest technology and design standards, also by promoting R&D for industrial development | Potential/Positive | Causes |
Reduced level of vehicle safety and quality with consequent increased risks for clients | Potential/Negative | Causes |
Climate change | Energy consumption (within the organization) and related Greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1 / Scope 2) with negative impact on climate change and the community (e.g. Maranello) | Actual/Negative | Causes and directly linked to |
Energy consumption and related GHG emissions for vehicles usage and Use of sold products (Scope 3) with negative impact on climate change | Actual/Negative | Contributes to | |
Energy consumption and related GHG emissions for raw material purchased (Scope 3) with negative impact on climate change | Actual/Negative | Contributes to | |
Energy consumption and related GHG emissions for logistics upstream and downstream (Scope 3) with negative impact on climate change | Actual/Negative | Contributes to | |
Natural resources management and biodiversity | Group's contribution to depletion and pollution of natural resources (e.g. noise pollution, emissions of ozone-depleting substances) | Actual/Negative | Causes |
Impacts on ecosystems and people in relation to the amount of water withdrawn and consumed by an organization | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Protection of biodiversity and of environmentally sound practices | Actual/Positive | Causes | |
Impacts on biodiversity (terrestrial ecosystems) related to the direct operations (e.g. Maranello, Mugello) | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Raw materials and circular economy | Production of hazardous / non hazardous waste | Actual/Negative | Causes |
Talent attraction, retention and development | Positive impacts on employees’ motivation and sense of belonging thanks to competitive remuneration, benefits, training opportunities and career development | Actual/Positive | Causes |
Loss of knowledge and key skills due to high turnover or low development with negative indirect impacts on stakeholders (e.g. customers) | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Health, safety and well-being | Work-life balance, attention to mental health with positive impacts on employees’ physical and mental well- being | Actual/Positive | Causes |
Work-related injuries (employees, workers whose work or workplace is controlled by Ferrari) | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Diversity and inclusion | Impacts on Ferrari’s employee’s satisfaction and engagement by promoting awareness and culture about diversity and inclusion | Actual/Positive | Causes |
Incidents of discrimination (including gender discrimination in remuneration) and/or abuse within company’s operations | Potential/Negative | Causes |
Responsibility towards the community and future generations | Support community education through general and technical programs | Actual/Positive | Causes |
Operations with potential negative impacts on local communities’ development (e.g. environmental and social impacts with effects on local communities) | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Impact on the community (e.g. Maranello) wealth thanks to the employment (e.g. job opportunities for local students, financial stability of employees) | Actual/Positive | Causes | |
Ethics and human rights | Promote awareness and culture about ethics and human rights of Ferrari management, employees, business partners and other stakeholders | Actual/Positive | Causes |
Episodes of corruption, anti-competitive behavior and monopoly practices with negative impacts on the economy/markets | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Violation of human rights within the Group with impacts on human dignity | Potential/Negative | Causes | |
Supply chain responsible management | Violation of human rights along the value chain with impacts on human dignity | Potential/Negative | Contributes to and directly linked to |
Creation of a responsible value chain through the assessment and evaluation of suppliers on sustainability performances | Actual/Positive | Causes | |
Group’s contribution to depletion and pollution of natural resources along the value chain | Actual/Negative | Contributes to and directly linked to | |
Impacts on biodiversity related to the value chain (e.g. raw materials extraction from mining activities) | Actual/Negative | Directly linked to | |
Impact on communities (where suppliers of Ferrari have their operations) along Ferrari value chain | Potential/Negative | Directly linked to | |
Promotion of circularity within the value chain to reduce the use of natural resources and waste produced by suppliers | Actual/Positive | Causes | |
Incidents of discrimination (including gender discrimination in remuneration) and/or abuse along the value chain | Potential/Negative | Directly linked to | |
Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Willful and/or unintentional security breaches involving confidential business information, stakeholder privacy and losses of stakeholder data, for the detriment of the Group and stakeholders | Potential/Negative | Causes and contributes to |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Activity Metrics | Number of vehicles manufactured | TR-AU-000.A | N° | 14,290 |
Number of vehicles sold | TR-AU-000.B | N° | 13,663 | |
Product safety | Percentage of vehicle models rated by NCAP programs with an overall 5- star safety rating, by region | TR-AU-250a.1 | % | N/A 67 |
Number of safety-related defect complaints, percentage investigated | TR-AU-250a.2 | N° | 0 100% | |
Number of vehicles recalled | TR-AU-250a.3 | N° | Mandatory recalls: 4,942 | |
Voluntary recalls: 87,105 | ||||
Labor practices | Percentage of active workforce covered under collective bargaining agreements | TR-AU-310a.1 | % | 93.5% |
(1) Number of work stoppages and (2) total days idle | TR-AU-310a.2 | N° | 0 | |
Fuel Economy and Use-phase Emissions | Sales-weighted average passenger fleet fuel economy, by region | TR-AU-410a.1 | Avg | EU: 245 gCO2/km (provisional data) USA: 391 g/mi (GHG emissions) China: 9.68 L/100 km |
Number of (1) zero emission vehicles (ZEV), (2) hybrid vehicles, and (3) plug-in hybrid vehicles sold | TR-AU-410a.2 | N° | 6,045 (plug-in hybrid) | |
Discussion of strategy for managing fleet fuel economy and emissions risks and opportunities | TR-AU-410a.3 | • Overview of Our Business/ Regulatory Matters; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/Vehicle Emissions; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Assessing and governing climate-related risks |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Materials Sourcing | Description of the management of risks associated with the use of critical materials | TR-AU-440a.1 | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/Raw materials; • Overview of Our Business/ Procurement/Responsible Supply Chain; • Overview of Our Business/ Procurement/Conflict minerals; • Risk Management Process and Internal Control System | |
Materials Efficiency & Recycling | Total amount of waste from manufacturing, percentage recycled | TR-AU-440b.1 | Tons | 8,821 tons 56% recycled • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Reducing our Direct Environmental Impacts/Waste management |
Weight of end-of-life material recovered, percentage recycled | TR-AU-440b.2 | Tons; % | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/ Vehicle’s end of life; 85% (recycled) - 95% (recovered) These values refer to the minimum percentage by mass guaranteed on our European fleet and determined in accordance with EU Directive 2005/64/EC | |
Average recyclability of vehicles sold | TR-AU-440b.3 | % | 85% This value refers to the minimum percentage by mass guaranteed on our European fleet and determined in accordance with EU Directive 2005/64/EC |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Governance: Disclose the organization’s governance around climate-related risks and opportunities. | a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. | • Corporate Governance. • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C1 – Governance. |
b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities. | • Corporate Governance. • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C1 – Governance. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Strategy: Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate related risks and opportunities on the organization’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material. | a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organization has identified over the short, medium, and long-term. | • Risk Factors; Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. • Double Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement/ Double Materiality Analysis of Ferrari Group; • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities; C3 -Business strategy. |
b) Describe the impact of climate- related risks and opportunities on the organization’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning. | • Risk Factors/Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. • Double Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement/ Double Materiality Analysis of Ferrari Group; • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities; C3 -Business strategy. | |
c) Describe the resilience of the organization’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Our Strategy to Reach Carbon Neutrality by 2030 - Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C3 -Business strategy. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Risk Management: Disclose how the organization identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks | a) Describe the organization’s processes for identifying and assessing climate- related risks. | • Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. |
b) Describe the organization’s processes for managing climate-related risks. | • Risk Factors/Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. | |
c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organization’s overall risk management. | • Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process; • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Metrics & Targets: Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate related risks and opportunities where such information is material. | a) Disclose the metrics used by the organization to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process. | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C4 - Targets and performance; C6 - Emissions data; C7 – Emissions breakdowns; C8 – Energy. |
b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks. | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C6 -Emissions data; C7 – Emissions breakdowns. | |
c) Describe the targets used by the organization to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets. | • Reducing Our Environmental Footprint. • CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C4 - Targets and performance. |
Statement of use | Ferrari N.V. has reported in accordance with the GRI Standards for the period 1st January 2023 to 31st December 2023 |
GRI 1 used | GRI 1: Foundation 2021 |
Applicable GRI Sector Standard(s) | N/A |
GRI Standard | Disclosure | Page number / Link | Notes/Reasons for omissions |
GRI 2: GENERAL DISCLOSURES (2021) | |||
The organization and its reporting practices | |||
2-1 | Organizational details | 119; 239-241 Via Abetone Inferiore n. 4, I-41053 Maranello (MO), Italy | |
2-2 | Entities included in the organizations’ sustainability reporting | 239-241 | |
2-3 | Reporting period, frequency and contact point | 239-241 The report was published on February 22, 2024 | |
2-4 | Restatements of information | 214 | |
2-5 | External assurance | 440-441 | |
Activities and workers | |||
2-6 | Activities, value chain and other business relationships | 38-39; 44-72; 239-241 | |
2-7 | Employees | 204-207 | |
2-8 | Workers who are not employees | 205 | |
Governance | |||
2-9 | Governance structure and composition | 119-130; 160-162; 180-181 | |
2-10 | Nomination and selection of the highest governance body | 119-125;128;160-162 | |
2-11 | Chair of the highest governance body | 119-125 The Chairman of the Board of Directors is a Non-Executive Director | |
2-12 | Role of the highest governance body in overseeing the management of impacts | 119-125;130 | |
2-13 | Delegation of responsibility for managing impacts | 180-181 | |
2-14 | Role of the highest governance body in sustainability reporting | 130; 239-241 | |
2-15 | Conflicts of interest | 33-35; 129-131; 181-182 | |
2-16 | Communication of critical concerns | 181-182; 187 | |
2-17 | Collective knowledge of the highest governance body | 130 | |
2-18 | Evaluation of the performance of the highest governance body | 130; 166-167 | |
2-19 | Remuneration policies | 270-294 | |
2-20 | Process to determine remuneration | 270-294 | |
2-21 | Annual total compensation ratio | 208-209 | |
Strategy, policies and practices | |||
2-22 | Statement on sustainable development strategy | 5-6 | |
2-23 | Policy commitments | 157; 181-185; 187 Code of Conduct (Disciplinary measures; Contractual measures; Reporting of violations of the code of conduct; Queries and support, p. 24) | |
2-24 | Embedding policy commitments | 177-179; 181-184; 187 | |
2-25 | Processes to remediate negative impacts | 57-59; 66-67; 174-176; 190-191; 220-225; 255-269 | |
2-26 | Mechanisms for seeking advice and raising concerns | 187 | |
2-27 | Compliance with laws and regulations | 190 | |
2-28 | Membership associations | 188 Ferrari has a significant role in the following associations/foundations: European Automobile Manufacturers’ Association - ACEA, Altagamma, Valore D, Motorvehicle University of Emilia- Romagna – MUNER, Fondazione Istituto Tecnico Superiore Meccanica, Meccatronica, Motoristica, Packaging - ITS Maker, Fondazione Bologna Business School, Fondazione Casa Enzo Ferrari Museo. | |
Stakeholder engagement | |||
2-29 | Approach to stakeholder engagement | 177-179 | |
2-30 | Collective bargaining agreements | 208; 244 | |
GRI 3: MATERIAL TOPICS (2021) | |||
3-1 | Process to determine material topics | 171-172;178 | |
3-2 | List of material topics | 172; 174-176; 241-243 | |
EXCEEDING EXPECTATIONS | |||
Topic: Product technology, design quality and safety | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 192; 194; 239-241 | |
GRI 416: Customer Health and Safety (2016) | |||
416-1 | Assessment of the health and safety impacts of product and service categories | 194 | |
GRI 417: Marketing and Labeling (2016) | |||
417-1 | Requirements for product and service information and labeling | Depending on the market of destination and whenever applicable, Ferrari vehicles are equipped with labels indicating environmental data (e.g. mercury-free label, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions label, etc.) and additional labels related to the safe use of the vehicle and its components (e.g. battery, Start & Stop system, lubricants, anti-freeze fluid). These labels are sometimes given by an internal self- assessment, otherwise directly received from the authorities. Whenever applicable, the local representative is subject to the labeling obligations. | |
BEING THE EMPLOYER OF CHOICE | |||
Topic: Talent attraction, retention and development | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 195-201; 208; 239-242 | |
GRI 401: Employment (2016) | |||
401-1 | New employee hires and employee turnover | 207-208 | |
401-2 | Benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees | 195-196; 200 | |
GRI 404: Training and Education (2016) | |||
404-1 | Average hours of training per year per employee | 199 | |
404-2 | Programs for upgrading employee skills and transition assistance programs | 196-199 | |
404-3 | Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews | 201 | |
GRI 402: Labor/Management Relations (2016) | |||
402-1 | Minimum notice periods regarding operational changes | 208 | |
Topic: Health, safety and well-being | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 195-196; 203-204; 239-242 | |
GRI 403: Occupational Health and Safety (2018) | |||
403-1 | Occupational health and safety management system | 203-204 | |
403-2 | Hazard identification, risk assessment, and incident investigation | 203-204 | |
403-3 | Occupational health services | 203-204 | |
403-4 | Worker participation, consultation, and communication on occupational health and safety | 203-204 | |
403-5 | Worker training on occupational health and safety | 203-204 | |
403-6 | Promotion of worker health | 195-196; 203-204 | |
403-7 | Prevention and mitigation of occupational health and safety impacts directly linked by business relationships | 203-204 | |
403-9 | Work-related injuries | 204 | |
Topic: Diversity and inclusion | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 160-162; 181-184; 187; 190; 202-203; 239-242 Code of Conduct (Defending human rights, p. 7; Ensuring a fair working environment, p. 8; Valuing people, p. 10) | |
GRI 202: Market Presence (2016) | |||
202-1 | Ratios of standard entry level wage by gender compared to local minimum wage | 208 All the employees of our Group in Italy are subject to Collective Agreements (CCSL, Contratto Collettivo Specifico di Lavoro and Accordo Premio di Competitività Ferrari). The proportion between Entry- Level Salary and Minimum Wage in Italy is 1:1.Minimum wage levels are identical between men and women. As per Italy, we consider as minimum wage the minimum wage determined by collective bargaining agreements. | |
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity (2016) | |||
405-1 | Diversity of governance bodies and employees | 161; 205 | |
GRI 406: Non-Discrimination (2016) | |||
406-1 | Incidents of discrimination and corrective actions taken | 160-162; 190 | |
REDUCING OUR ENVIRONMENTAL FOOTPRINT | |||
Topic: Climate change | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 210-213; 220-225; 239-242; 246-249 | |
GRI 302: Energy (2016) | |||
302-1 | Energy consumption within the organization | 214 | |
GRI 305: Emissions (2016) | |||
305-1 | Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions | 214-215 | |
305-2 | Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissions | 214-215 | |
305-6 | Emissions of ozone-depleting substances (ODS) | In 2023, leakages of refrigerant gas were recorded (HFC-23, HFC-134a, R-404A, R-407C, R-410A, R-32, R-472B), amounting to 0 tons of CFC-11 equivalent. | |
305-7 | Nitrogen oxides (NOX), sulfur oxides (SO X ), and other significant air emissions | 215-216 | |
Topic: Raw materials and circular economy | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 210; 216-217; 239-242 | |
GRI 306: Waste (2020) | |||
306-1 | Waste generation and significant waste- related impacts | 216-217 | |
306-2 | Management of significant waste-related impacts | 216-217 | |
306-3 | Waste generated | 216-217 | |
306-4 | Waste diverted from disposal | 216-217 | |
306-5 | Waste directed to disposal | 216-217 | |
Topic: Natural resources management and biodiversity | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 210; 217-220; 239-242 | |
GRI 303: Water and Effluents (2018) | |||
303-1 | Interactions with water as a shared resource | 217-218 | |
303-2 | Management of water discharge-related impacts | 217-218 | |
303-3 | Water withdrawal | 218 | |
303-4 | Water discharge | 218 | |
303-5 | Water consumption | 218 | |
GRI 304: Biodiversity (2016) | |||
304-1 | Operational sites owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside protected areas | 219-220 | |
CREATING AND SHARING VALUE WITH THE COMMUNITY | |||
Topic: Responsibility towards the community and future generations | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 235-238; 239-241; 243 | |
PROACTIVELY FOSTERING BEST PRACTICE GOVERNANCE | |||
Topic: Ethics and human rights | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 184-185; 187; 190; 239-241; 243 | |
GRI 205: Anti-Corruption (2016) | |||
205-3 | Confirmed incidents of corruption and actions taken | 190 | |
GRI 206: Anti-Competitive Behavior (2016) | |||
206-1 | Legal actions for anti-competitive behavior, anti-trust, and monopoly practices | 190 | |
Topic: Supply chain responsible management | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 57-59; 181-185; 239-241; 243 Code of Conduct (Adding value to our supply chain, p. 16) | |
GRI 414: Supplier Social Assessment (2016) | |||
414-1 | New suppliers that were screened using social criteria | 58 Beyond what is described in the above- mentioned section, we do not have any further screening procedures based on social criteria | |
Topic: Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | |||
GRI 3: Management Topics (2021) | |||
3-3 | Management of material topics | 188-189; 239-241; 243 | |
GRI 418: Customer Privacy (2016) | |||
418-1 | Substantiated complaints concerning breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data | 189 | |
Risk category | Risk description | Overall appetite | Risk appetite statement |
Strategic risks (S) | Risks which affect or are created by Ferrari’s business strategy and could affect Ferrari’s long-term positioning and performance. | Moderate | Ferrari is willing to accept moderate risks in order to achieve its strategic objectives. Ferrari recognizes the need of continuing to invest in research and development to design and build technically innovative, aesthetically iconic and highly performing cars able to deliver the most “fun to drive” experience and feature design excellence. Strategic risks are taken in a responsible way considering all stakeholders’ interests in order to preserve Ferrari’s brand exclusivity, a high level of demand, the unique customer experience and the current technological and regulatory trends. |
Operational risks (O) | Risks which impact the internal processes, people, systems and/or external resources of the organization and affect Ferrari’s ability to implement its business plan. | Moderate | Ferrari seeks to minimize operational risks on its business plans by implementing a manufacturing system capable of flexibly meeting expected targets, maintaining a quality of products and services in line with Ferrari’s customers’ expectations, developing and retaining talents within the organization, securing business continuity as well as production line performances and ensuring the adequacy of our business partners. |
Financial risks (F) | Risks which include areas such as valuation, currency, liquidity, commodity and impairment risks. | Low | Ferrari has a cautious approach with respect to financial risks. Ferrari continuously seeks to improve and strengthen its financial position in order to generate the required cash to finance its operations and reward its stakeholders. |
Compliance risks (C) | Risks of non-compliance with laws, regulations, local standards, code of conduct, internal policies and procedures. | Zero tolerance | Ferrari does not tolerate infringements of, and abides to, all applicable laws and regulations through the implementation of preventive measures and the rigorous enforcement of its internal Code of Conduct. This ensures that ethics and integrity are respected and the promotion of its values. |
Reputational risks (R) | Risks which affect Ferrari’s brand image, credibility and/or integrity | Zero tolerance | Ferrari strives to protect and enhance its reputation by mitigating all the potential threats that could influence the Ferrari’s reputation, credibility and the operational integrity, while constantly increasing its brand awareness. |
Health, Safety and Environmental risk (H) | Risks which affect health and safety and the environment | Zero Tolerance | Ferrari does not tolerate risks that could have effect on its employees or clients as well as on the surrounding environment. |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Preserving brand value Car Residual Value Success of the Formula 1 team Selection and management of business partners Social Media management | All Ferrari Departments |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Customer base renewal Order book and residual value management Margin pressure Shipments Intellectual property protection | Digital and Data |
Finance | |
Legal | |
Marketing and Commercial | |
Manufacturing |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Increase of complexity of products and components Misalignment between product features & customer preferences Shortening of components and technologies life cycle New dominant design/technologies Increase of complexity in after sales activity Software Development and Integration | Design Marketing and Commercial Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research & Development Technologies & Infrastructures |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Deployment of lifestyle strategy for retail Selection of new potential business partners Relationship with business partners | Finance Human Resources Communication Lifestyle |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Social and Geopolitical Instability Sales and After-Sales Activity Supply Chain management | Finance Marketing and Commercial Purchasing & Quality Research & Development |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Dependence on two manufacturing facilities located in close proximity Production and operations suspension Supply chain management Shortage of critical production inputs (e.g., raw materials) Prices for raw materials, commodities, parts and components | Finance Digital and Data Manufacturing Purchasing and Quality Research and Development Technologies and Infrastructures |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Single source suppliers for raw materials, parts and components Critical issues from suppliers and lack of respect of requirements Difficulties in accessing and building long-term relationships with critical suppliers Increase in cost of supply | Finance Purchasing & Quality |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Requirement for skilled employees Requirement to attract and retain the best talents Transition of key competences Internal Organization | All Departments |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Formula 1 sponsorship revenues Formula 1 financial regulation SF Business Partners | Finance Racing Revenue Scuderia Ferrari |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Increased sophistication of cyber attacks Third parties cybersecurity Remote working impact on information technology security Cars connectivity CSMS certification | Digital & Data Finance Marketing & Commercial Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research & Development |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Climate Change | Finance Manufacturing Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research & Development Technologies and Infrastructures |
Key aspects | Main departments involved |
Technical regulatory requirements regarding Ferrari cars HSE (Health, Safety and Environment) Tax Human Resources Legal Anti-Bribery & Corruption Code of Conduct Personal Data Management | All Ferrari Departments |
Key aspects: | Main departments involved: |
Exposure to foreign exchange movements from non-Euro related sales | Finance |
Exposure to interest rate movements on financial assets and liabilities | |
Exposure to commodity price increase | |
Credit risk of default or insolvency |
Resolution | Votes For | % | Votes Against | % | Votes Total | Abstain |
2.c - Remuneration Report 2022 (discussion and advisory vote) | 207,134,035 | 99.27366% | 1,515,514 | 0.72634% | 208,649,549 | 543,771 |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2023 Implementation and Outlook 2024 |
Remuneration Structure | • Attract, retain and motivate highly qualified executives to achieve challenging results • Competitively position our compensation package compared to the compensation of comparable companies, mainly represented by the reference panel (“Reference Panel”) and companies that compete for similar talent • Reinforce our performance driven culture and meritocracy | Ferrari’s remuneration structure is organized as follows: • Fixed remuneration • Short-term incentives • Long-term incentives • Non-monetary benefits | • Offer a highly competitive compensation package compared to the reference market. • Reference Market: Roles with the same managerial complexity and responsibilities within comparable companies, comprised of those represented by the Reference Panel. |
Fixed Remuneration | Reward skills, contribution and experience required for the position held | • Executive Chairman: Fixed remuneration is set in relation to the delegated powers assigned over the term and positions held in line with the Reference Market based on yearly benchmarking (see “Benchmarking for Executive Directors Remuneration” Paragraph). • CEO: Fixed remuneration is set in relation to the delegated powers assigned over the term and positions held in line with the Reference Market (see “Benchmarking for Executive Directors Remuneration” Paragraph). • Non-executive Directors: Remuneration of non-executive Directors is fixed and not dependent on the Company’s financial results. It is approved by the Company’s shareholders and periodically reviewed by the Compensation Committee. • FLT Members: The fixed remuneration is related to the position held and the responsibilities attributed, as well as the experience and strategic nature of the resources, in line with reference market offering for roles of similar responsibility and complexity. | Executive Chairman: €500,000 annually. CEO : €1,500,000 annually. Non-Executive Directors: $75,000 annually. FLT Members : The fixed remuneration is related to the position held and the responsibilities attributed, as well as the experience and strategic nature of the resource, in line with reference market offering for roles of similar responsibility and complexity. |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2023 Implementation and Outlook 2024 |
Short-Term Incentives | • Achieve the annual financial, operational and other targets and additional business priorities • Motivate and guide executives’ activities over the short-term period | Short-term incentives targets: • Based on achievement of annually predetermined performance objectives • Annual financial, operational and other identified objectives | Executive Chairman: The compensation package includes a short-term incentive plan with a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. CEO: The compensation package includes a short-term incentive plan with a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. FLT Members: Variable incentive percentage of fixed remuneration based on the position held with an average target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and an average maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. |
Long-Term Incentives | • Equity awards to promote creation of value for the shareholders Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 • PSUs and RSUs: vest at the end of the three year performance and service periods • PSUs: 50% linked to TSR compared to Peer Group, 30% linked to EBITDA; 20% linked to a qualitative factor related to the sustainability and innovation of business Equity Incentive Plan 2022 – 2024 and 2023 – 2025 • Executive Directors: awarded only PSUs. • FLT Members: were awarded a combination of PSUs and RSUs • PSUs: 40% linked to TSR compared to Peer Group, 40% linked to EBITDA, 20% linked to ESG Target | Executive Chairman: • The Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 provides for a target pay-opportunity of 300% and maximum pay-opportunity is 400% of base salary. • The Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 and 2023-2025 provides for a target pay-opportunity equal to 200% and a maximum pay- opportunity equal to 274% of base salary. CEO: • The Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 and 2023-2025 provides for a target pay-opportunity equal to 200% and a maximum pay- opportunity equal to 274% of base salary. FLT Members: •variable incentive percentage of fixed remuneration based on the position held with an average target opportunity equal to 125% and average maximum pay opportunity equal to 156% of base salary. | |
Non- Monetary Benefits | • Retain executives through a total reward approach • Enhance executive and employee security and productivity | Represent an integral part of the remuneration package with welfare and retirement-related benefits | Customary welfare, retirement-related and fringe benefits such as company cars and drivers, personal/home security, medical insurance, accident insurance, tax preparation and financial counselling. |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2023 Implementation and Outlook 2024 |
Lock Up Period | • Ensures alignment with shareholders’ interests | In 2022 a lock up provision was introduced for the Executive Chairman, the CEO, the members of the FLT and other key members of the Group. The Lock Up provision applies retroactively to all equity incentive plans in place. | Under the lock up provision, 50% of the vested shares under the equity incentive plan will be subject from the date of vesting to unavailability and non-transferability for a period determined according to the corporate role: • CEO and Chairman: 36 months • FLT members: 24 months • Other key members of the Group: 12 months |
Chief Executive Officer Reference Panel | |
Aston Martin Lagonda | Brembo |
Bayerische Motoren Worke | Burberry |
Compagnie Financiere Richemont | Mercedes-Benz Group |
Harley-Davidson | Hermes International |
Kering | LVMH |
Moncler | Pirelli |
Porsche | The Estée Lauder Companies |
Volkswagen | Volvo |
Ermenegildo Zegna | |
Executive Chairman Reference Panel | |
Aston Martin Lagoonda | Brembo |
Compagnie Financiere Richemont | Ford Motors |
Hermes International | Prada Group |
The Estèe Lauder Companies | Ariston Group Holding |
Type of Equity Long- Term Incentive Vehicle | Proportion of Equity Long-Term Grant | Holding Period | Performance Metrics (Weighting) or Vesting Condition | |
Executive Chairman and Interim CEO | Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 67% | 6 years: 3 years Performance + 3 years Lock Up | 1) TSR (50%) 2) EBITDA (30%) 3) Innovation Performance Goal (20%) |
Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 Retention Restricted Share Units (RSUs) | 33% | 6 years: 3 years Performance + 3 years Lock Up | Conditional on continued employment |
Type of Equity Long- Term Incentive Vehicle | Proportion of Equity Long-Term Grant | Holding Period | Performance Metrics (Weighting) or Vesting Condition | |
Executive Chairman | Equity Incentive Plan Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 100% | 6 years: 3 years Performance + 3 years Lock Up | 1) TSR (40%) 2) EBITDA (40%) 3) ESG Goal (20%) |
CEO | Equity Incentive Plan Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 100% | 6 years: 3 years Performance + 3 years Lock Up | 1) TSR (40%) 2) EBITDA (40%) 3) ESG Goal (20%) |
Metrics (weight) | Metrics (type) | Benchmark | Rationale | Link between pay and performance |
TSR (50%) | Financial criteria | Peer Group (8 companies: Ferrari, Aston Martin, Burberry, Hermes, Kering, LVMH, Moncler, Richemont) | TSR is tracked for both Ferrari and the companies in the defined Peer Group calculating starting and ending prices as an average of the 30 calendar days prior to grant and award date | |
EBITDA (30%) | Financial criteria | 5-year Business Plan | EBITDA is defined as net profit before income tax expense, financial expenses, net and amortization and depreciation and is an indicator of Ferrari’s profitability | |
Innovation Performance Factor (20%) | Non-financial criteria | Critical project milestones | The Innovation Performance Factor focuses on the new product launches in line with Ferrari’s plan and on technological innovation. It is measured in terms of product launches (milestones, volumes and contribution margin), for a weight of 70%, and key technological projects, for the remaining 30%, to be achieved during the performance period. | |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Executive Directors in 2021 |
Grant date share price | €175.80 |
Expected volatility | 27.0% |
Dividend yield | 0.75% |
Risk-free rate | 0% |
Metrics (weight) | Metrics (type) | Benchmark | Rationale | Link between pay and performance |
TSR (40%) | Financial criteria | Peer Group (11 companies: Ferrari, Aston Martin, Burberry, Estee Lauder, Hermes, Kering, LVMH, Mercedes Benz Group AG, Moncler, Prada and Richemont) | TSR is tracked for both Ferrari and the companies in the defined Peer Group calculating starting and ending prices as an average of the 30 calendar days prior to grant and award date | |
EBITDA (40%) | Financial criteria | 5-year Business Plan | EBITDA is defined as net profit before income tax expense, financial expenses, net and amortization and depreciation and is an indicator of Ferrari’s profitability | |
ESG Factor (20%) | Non-financial criteria | Project linked to E and S spheres | The ESG focuses on an Environment Factor and a Social Factor: - 50% is based on the Reduction CO2 Carbon Emission following the milestones of the Ferrari’s sustainability plan – Rolling KPI until 2030: for the intermediate years leading up to 2030, the amount of the incentive attributed to this KPI will be assessed based on targets calculated through a year-by-year reduction proportional to product development up to 2030. This methodical approach ensures a progression towards the final targets established for the year 2030, allowing for a consistent and measurable tracking of the CO2 emission reduction efforts in alignment with Ferrari’s long-term sustainability objectives. - 50% is based on the maintenance of Equal Salary Certification or equivalent certification. The award of certification is based not only on equal pay for men and women, but in a more extensive way on targets of continuous improvement of D&I culture and inclusive environment. The certification process involves both quantitative and qualitative evaluations. The quantitative evaluation, which must be surpassed to proceed to the qualitative evaluation, consists of a detailed statistical analysis of compensation levels to verify that the gender pay gap is lower than 5% compared to a predictive statistical salary and that the accuracy of the data used is greater than 90%. The qualitative evaluation assesses: (i) the CEO and Top Management’s commitment to Diversity and Inclusion matters, (ii) how Corporate processes and policies are fair in terms of gender, (iii) employees’ perception of the inclusiveness of the culture and (iv) the PDCA (Plan, Do, Check, Act) methodology application in all of the aforementioned processes. | |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Chairman and CEO in 2022 |
Grant date share price | € 177.95 |
Expected volatility | 27.75%(1) |
Dividend yield | 0.75% |
Risk-free rate | 0% |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Chairman and CEO in 2023 |
Grant date share price | € 242.30 |
Expected volatility | 27.93%(2) |
Dividend yield | 0.75% |
Risk-free rate | 2.90% |
2023 | 2022 | 2021(2) | 2020 | 2019 | |
Total Annual Remuneration of CEO (A) | 6,692,434(1) | 4,993,961(1) | 4,486,151 | 6,835,721 | 8,631,030 |
Average Total Annual Employee (FTE) Remuneration Costs (B) | 99,857 | 97,182 | 92,656 | 78,193 | 83,780 |
Pay Ratio (A/B) | 67.0 | 51.4 | 48.4 | 87.4 | 103.0 |
Element of remuneration | Details of assumption |
Fixed remuneration | The Executive Chairman’s base salary is €500,000 and the CEO’s base salary is €1,500,000. |
Short-term Incentive Plan | The compensation packages for 2023 for the Chairman and the CEO include a short-term incentive plan with a threshold pay-opportunity equal to 50% of base salary, a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay- opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. |
Long-term Incentive Plan | Executive Chairman and CEO: – in case of failure to achieve any of the performance criteria the scenario assumes no award of PSUs ; – in case of achievement of the threshold for each of the performance criteria, the scenario assumes an award equal to threshold pay opportunity (60% of base salary); – in case of achievement of the targets for each of the performance criteria, the scenario assumes an award equal to target pay opportunity (200% of base salary); – in case of achievement of the maximum level of each performance criteria the scenario assumes the award equal to maximum pay opportunity (274% of base salary). |
Non-Executive Director Compensation | U.S. $ |
Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee member | $10,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chairman | $20,000 |
Additional retainer for Compensation Committee member | $5,000 |
Additional retainer for Compensation Committee Chairman | $15,000 |
Additional retainer for ESG Committee member | $5,000 |
Additional retainer for ESG Committee Chairman | $15,000 |
Additional retainer for the senior non-executive Director | $25,000 |
Name | Office held | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration (€) | Extraordinary items (€) | Pension benefits (€) | LTI (€) | Total remuneration (2) (€) | ||||||
Annual fee (€) | Fringe benefits (€) | ||||||||||||
John Elkann | Chairman and Executive Director | 513,833 | 13,279 | (1) | 984,900 | (*) | — | — | 878,667 | 2,390,679 | |||
Benedetto Vigna | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 1,501,560 | 11,741 | (1) | 2,954,700 | (*) | — | 230,000 | 1,994,433 | 6,692,434 | |||
Total | Executive Directors | 2,015,393 | 25,020 | 3,939,600 | — | 230,000 | 2,873,100 | 9,083,113 | |||||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 73,777 | 13,080 | (1) | — | — | — | — | 86,857 | ||||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 110,665 | — | — | — | — | — | 110,665 | |||||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 73,777 | — | — | — | — | — | 73,777 | |||||
Francesca Bellettini | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | — | — | — | — | — | 78,387 | |||||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | — | — | — | — | — | 78,387 | |||||
John Galantic | Non-Executive Director | 82,999 | — | — | — | — | — | 82,999 | |||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | — | — | — | — | — | 78,387 | |||||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 69,166 | — | — | — | — | — | 69,166 | |||||
Mike Volpi | Non-Executive Director | 49,513 | — | — | — | — | — | 49,513 | |||||
Total | Non-Executive Directors | 695,058 | 13,080 | — | — | — | — | 708,138 | |||||
Total | 2,710,451 | 38,100 | 3,939,600 | — | 230,000 | 2,873,100 | 9,791,251 | ||||||
Name | Office held | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration (€) | Extraordinary items (€) | Pension benefits (€) | LTI (€) | Total remuneration (2) (€) | ||||||
Annual fee (€) | Fringe benefits (€) | ||||||||||||
John Elkann | Chairman and Executive Director | 514,355 | 11,842 | (1) | 680,000 | (*) | — | — | 770,998 | 1,977,195 | |||
Benedetto Vigna | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 1,500,000 | 10,916 | (1) | 2,244,000 | (*) | — | 230,000 | 1,009,045 | 4,993,961 | |||
Total | Executive Directors | 2,014,355 | 22,758 | 2,924,000 | — | 230,000 | 1,780,043 | 6,971,156 | |||||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 76,563 | 19,402 | (1) | — | — | — | — | 95,965 | ||||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 114,844 | — | — | — | — | — | 114,844 | |||||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 76,563 | — | — | — | — | — | 76,563 | |||||
Francesca Bellettini | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||||
John Galantic | Non-Executive Director | 86,133 | — | — | — | — | — | 86,133 | |||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 71,777 | — | — | — | — | — | 71,777 | |||||
Total | Non-Executive Directors | 669,924 | 19,402 | — | — | — | — | 689,326 | |||||
Total | 2,684,279 | 42,160 | 2,924,000 | — | 230,000 | 1,780,043 | 7,660,482 | ||||||
Directors’ Total Remuneration (€) | |||||||||||
Name | Office held | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |||||
John Elkann (*) | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | 2,390,679 | 1,977,195 | (1) | 336,938 | 77,790 | 223,586 | (2) | |||
Benedetto Vigna (*) | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 6,692,434 | 4,993,961 | (4) | 4,486,151 | — | — | ||||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 86,857 | 95,965 | 81,062 | 30,041 | 83,472 | |||||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 110,665 | 114,844 | 103,238 | 27,233 | 109,810 | |||||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 73,777 | 76,563 | 68,171 | 17,020 | 67,080 | |||||
Francesca Bellettini (6) | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | 81,348 | 73,127 | — | — | |||||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | 81,348 | 73,127 | 19,290 | 73,542 | |||||
John Galantic (6) | Non-Executive Director | 82,999 | 86,133 | 77,429 | — | — | |||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 78,387 | 81,348 | 73,127 | 19,290 | 76,024 | |||||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 69,166 | 71,777 | 64,524 | 17,020 | 67,080 | |||||
MIke Volpi | Non-Executive Director | 49,513 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Adjusted EBITDA (5) (€ thousand) | 2,279 | 1,773 | 1,531 | 1,143 | 1,269 | ||||||
Average Ferrari Share Price | 275.25 | 196.34 | 185.25 | 155.98 | 131.44 | ||||||
Median fixed remuneration of employees (6) | 37,210 | 34,960 | 34,071 | 32,876 | 31,782 | ||||||
Weight % | Payout % | ||
Net Revenues | 20% | 150% | |
Adj. EBITDA % | 20% | 150% | |
Adj. Operating profit (EBIT) | 20% | 150% | |
Industrial Free Cash Flow | 40% | 126.7% |
THE RESULTS OF LINEAR INTERPOLATION IS COMPANY PERFORMANCE FACTOR 2023 = 140.7% |
Name, position | Main conditions of share award plans | Movements in share awards during 2023 | ||||||||
Plan | Performance period | Grant date | Vesting date | Number of unvested shares at January 1, 2023 | Shares awarded | Shares vested | Shares forfeited/ other | Number of unvested shares at December 31, 2023 | of which are subject to performance conditions | |
John Elkann, Executive Chairman | Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 | 2020 - 2022 | April 2020 | March 2023 | 4,829 | — | 4,652 | 177 | — | — |
Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 | 2021 - 2023 | April 2021 | March 2024 | 4,448 | — | — | — | 4,448 | 2,965 | |
Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | 2022 - 2024 | April 2022 | March 2025 | 5,042 | — | — | — | 5,042 | 5,042 | |
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | 2023 - 2025 | April 2023 | March 2026 | — | 4,170 | — | — | 4,170 | 4,170 | |
Benedetto Vigna, Chief Executive Officer | Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | 2022 - 2024 | April 2022 | March 2025 | 15,126 | — | — | — | 15,126 | 15,126 |
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | 2023 - 2025 | April 2023 | March 2026 | — | 12,510 | — | — | 12,510 | 12,510 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Net revenues | 4 | ||||||
Cost of sales | 5 | ||||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 6 | ||||||
Research and development costs | 7 | ||||||
Other expenses, net | 8 | ||||||
Result from investments | |||||||
Operating profit (EBIT) | |||||||
Financial income | 9 | ||||||
Financial expenses | 9 | ||||||
Financial expenses, net | 9 | ||||||
Profit before taxes | |||||||
Income tax expense | 10 | ||||||
Net profit | |||||||
Net profit attributable to: | |||||||
Owners of the parent | |||||||
Non-controlling interests | 3 | ||||||
Basic earnings per common share (in €) | 12 | ||||||
Diluted earnings per common share (in €) | 12 | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Net profit | |||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 20 | ( | |||||
Related tax impact | 20 | ( | ( | ||||
Total items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | ( | ||||||
Items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||||
(Losses)/Gains on cash flow hedging instruments | 20 | ( | ( | ||||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | 20 | ( | |||||
Related tax impact | 20 | ( | |||||
Total items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | ( | ( | |||||
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income, net of tax | ( | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income | |||||||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | |||||||
Owners of the parent | |||||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||||
At December 31, | |||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Assets | |||||
Goodwill | 13 | ||||
Intangible assets | 14 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment | 15 | ||||
Investments and other financial assets | 16 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 10 | ||||
Total non-current assets | |||||
Inventories | 17 | ||||
Trade receivables | 18 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities | 18 | ||||
Tax receivables | 18 | ||||
Other current assets | 18 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 32 | ||||
Total current assets | |||||
Total assets | |||||
Equity and liabilities | |||||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 3 | ||||
Total equity | 20 | ||||
Employee benefits | 22 | ||||
Provisions | 23 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 10 | ||||
Debt | 24 | ||||
Other liabilities | 25 | ||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | ||||
Trade payables | 26 | ||||
Tax payables | |||||
Total equity and liabilities | |||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 32 | ||||||
Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||||
Net profit | |||||||
Income tax expense | 10 | ||||||
Amortization and depreciation | 14,15 | ||||||
Provision accruals | 23 | ||||||
Result from investments | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Financial income | 9 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Financial expenses | 9 | ||||||
Other non-cash expenses, net | 32 | ||||||
Change in inventories | 17 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Change in trade receivables | 18 | ( | ( | ||||
Change in trade payables | 26 | ||||||
Change in receivables from financing activities | 27 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Change in other operating assets and liabilities | ( | ||||||
Finance income received | 9 | ||||||
Finance costs paid | 9 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Income tax paid | 10 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Total cash flows from operating activities | |||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities: | |||||||
Investments in intangible assets | 16 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | 15 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Investments in joint ventures | ( | ||||||
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 15,16 | ||||||
Total cash flows used in investing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Cash flows used in financing activities: | |||||||
Proceeds from borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 24 | ||||||
Repayments of borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 24 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from securitizations | 24 | ||||||
Repayments of securitizations | 24 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from other debt | 24 | ||||||
Repayments of other debt | 24 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Repayments of lease liabilities | 24 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Repayments of bonds and notes | 24 | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from bonds and notes | 24 | ||||||
Dividends paid to owners of the parent | 20 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | 20 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Share repurchases | 20 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Total cash flows used in financing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Translation exchange differences | ( | ||||||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 32 | ||||||
Share capital | Retained earnings and other reserves | Cash flow hedge reserve | Currency translation differences | Remeasurement of defined benefit plans | Equity attributable to owners of the parent | Non- controlling interests | Total equity | ||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||
At December 31, 2020 | ( | ||||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
Other movements | — | ( | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
At December 31, 2021 | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | |||||||||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
Other movements | — | ( | ( | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||
At December 31, 2022 | ( | ||||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
At December 31, 2023 | ( | ||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||
Average | At December 31, | Average | At December 31, | Average | At December 31, | ||||||
U.S. Dollar | 1.0814 | 1.1050 | 1.0530 | 1.0666 | 1.1827 | 1.1326 | |||||
Pound Sterling | 0.8699 | 0.8691 | 0.8528 | 0.8869 | 0.8596 | 0.8403 | |||||
Swiss Franc | 0.9717 | 0.9260 | 1.0047 | 0.9847 | 1.0811 | 1.0331 | |||||
Japanese Yen | 151.8540 | 156.3300 | 138.0274 | 140.6600 | 129.8767 | 130.3800 | |||||
Chinese Yuan | 7.6568 | 7.8509 | 7.0788 | 7.3582 | 7.6282 | 7.1947 | |||||
Australian Dollar | 1.6283 | 1.6263 | 1.5167 | 1.5693 | 1.5749 | 1.5615 | |||||
Singapore Dollar | 1.4521 | 1.4591 | 1.4512 | 1.4300 | 1.5891 | 1.5279 | |||||
Canadian Dollar | 1.4595 | 1.4642 | 1.3695 | 1.4440 | 1.4826 | 1.4393 | |||||
Hong Kong Dollar | 8.4663 | 8.6314 | 8.2451 | 8.3163 | 9.1932 | 8.8333 | |||||
Depreciation rates | |
Industrial buildings | 3% - 20% |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 5% - 22% |
Other assets | 12% - 25% |
Stage | Description | Time period for measurement of ECL |
Stage 1 | A financial instrument that is not credit-impaired on initial recognition | 12-month ECL |
Stage 2 | A financial instrument with a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition | Lifetime ECL |
Stage 3 | A financial instrument that is credit-impaired or has defaulted | Lifetime ECL |
At December 31, 2023 | At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Name | Country | Nature of business | Shares held by the Group | Shares held by NCI | Shares held by the Group | Shares held by NCI | ||||||
Directly held interests | ||||||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
New Business 33 S.p.A. (1) | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Indirectly held through Ferrari S.p.A. | ||||||||||||
Ferrari North America Inc. | USA | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Japan KK | Japan | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Australasia Pty Limited | Australia | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari International Cars Trading (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Importer and distributor | 80% | 20% | 80% | 20% | ||||||
Ferrari (HK) Limited | Hong Kong | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Far East Pte Limited | Singapore | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Management Consulting (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari South West Europe S.a.r.l. | France | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Central Europe GmbH | Germany | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
G.S.A. S.A. in liquidation | Switzerland | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Mugello Circuit S.p.A. | Italy | Racetrack management | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Indirectly held through other Group entities | ||||||||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Lease, LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Select, LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Financial Services Titling Trust (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Lifestyle North America, Inc. (3)(4) | USA | Retail | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,734 | 9,630 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 5,409 | 6,680 | 2,369 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Revenues from: | |||||
Cars and spare parts (1) | 5,119,181 | 4,321,120 | 3,552,838 | ||
Sponsorship, commercial and brand (1) | 571,759 | 498,861 | 450,860 | ||
Engines | 126,748 | 155,342 | 189,432 | ||
Other | 152,458 | 119,931 | 77,764 | ||
Total net revenues | 5,970,146 | 5,095,254 | 4,270,894 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Selling costs | 236,443 | 226,988 | 168,466 | ||
General and administrative costs | 226,137 | 200,986 | 179,558 | ||
Total selling, general and administrative costs | 462,580 | 427,974 | 348,024 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Research and development costs expensed during the year | 538,903 | 517,842 | 573,632 | ||
Amortization of capitalized development costs | 342,656 | 257,730 | 194,472 | ||
Total research and development costs | 881,559 | 775,572 | 768,104 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Other income | 10,958 | 12,446 | 8,105 | ||
Other expenses | 29,856 | 33,994 | 13,666 | ||
Total other expenses, net | 18,898 | 21,548 | 5,561 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Foreign exchange gains | 91,019 | 78,674 | 37,860 | ||
Interest income | 25,813 | 4,150 | 1,579 | ||
Other financial income | 15,487 | 1,034 | 3,560 | ||
Financial income | 132,319 | 83,858 | 42,999 | ||
Foreign exchange losses | 111,216 | 104,597 | 49,267 | ||
Interest expenses | 29,258 | 25,489 | 23,669 | ||
Other financial expenses | 6,860 | 3,388 | 3,320 | ||
Financial expenses | 147,334 | 133,474 | 76,256 | ||
Financial expenses, net | 15,015 | 49,616 | 33,257 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Current tax expense | 347,162 | 269,924 | 218,540 | ||
Deferred tax benefit | (4,541) | (30,178) | (12,001) | ||
Taxes relating to prior years | 2,276 | (1,274) | 2,556 | ||
Total income tax expense | 344,897 | 238,472 | 209,095 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Profit before taxes | 1,602,354 | 1,177,766 | 1,042,231 | ||
Theoretical income tax rate | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | ||
Theoretical income tax expense | 384,565 | 282,664 | 250,136 | ||
Tax effect on: | |||||
Permanent and other differences | (95,836) | (85,736) | (79,267) | ||
Italian Regional Income Tax (IRAP) | 48,912 | 39,446 | 32,422 | ||
Effect of changes in tax rates and tax regulations | 961 | 553 | 633 | ||
Differences between foreign tax rates and the theoretical Italian tax rate and tax holidays | 2,156 | 1,945 | 2,077 | ||
Taxes relating to prior years | 2,276 | (1,274) | 2,556 | ||
Withholding tax on earnings | 1,863 | 875 | 539 | ||
Income tax expense | 344,897 | 238,472 | 209,095 | ||
Effective tax rate | 21.5% | 20.2% | 20.1% | ||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Deferred tax assets: | |||
To be recovered after 12 months | 128,110 | 107,252 | |
To be recovered within 12 months | 89,443 | 96,130 | |
217,553 | 203,382 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities: | |||
To be realized after 12 months | (100,865) | (86,160) | |
To be realized within 12 months | (35,981) | (40,347) | |
(136,846) | (126,507) | ||
Net deferred tax assets | 80,707 | 76,875 | |
At December 31, 2022 | Recognized in consolidated income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At December 31, 2023 | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||
Provisions | 120,279 | 11,121 | — | — | 131,400 | ||||
Deferred income | 51,635 | — | — | — | 51,635 | ||||
Employee benefits | 2,665 | — | (52) | — | 2,613 | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | 3,439 | 388 | — | — | 3,827 | ||||
Inventory obsolescence | 100,835 | 19,305 | — | (220) | 119,920 | ||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | 5,223 | (166) | — | 3 | 5,060 | ||||
Depreciation | 17,533 | 264 | — | (15) | 17,782 | ||||
Trademark step-up | 85,374 | (6,696) | — | — | 78,678 | ||||
Patent box | 78,381 | 15,887 | — | — | 94,268 | ||||
Other | 14,844 | 2,149 | — | (2,560) | 14,433 | ||||
Total deferred tax assets | 480,208 | 42,252 | (52) | (2,792) | 519,616 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||
Depreciation | (5,057) | 1,507 | — | 92 | (3,458) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (355,574) | (29,683) | — | — | (385,257) | ||||
Employee benefits | (1,510) | 26 | — | — | (1,484) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | (1,160) | (1,520) | — | — | (2,680) | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | (16,171) | — | 6,403 | — | (9,768) | ||||
Tax on undistributed earnings | (10,578) | (8,281) | — | — | (18,859) | ||||
Other | (13,283) | 240 | — | (4,360) | (17,403) | ||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (403,333) | (37,711) | 6,403 | (4,268) | (438,909) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets/ (liabilities) | 76,875 | 4,541 | 6,351 | (7,060) | 80,707 | ||||
At December 31, 2021 | Recognized in consolidated income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At December 31, 2022 | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||
Provisions | 103,981 | 16,556 | — | (258) | 120,279 | ||||
Deferred income | 51,635 | — | — | — | 51,635 | ||||
Employee benefits | 3,041 | — | (376) | — | 2,665 | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | 610 | 2,830 | — | (1) | 3,439 | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | 8,455 | — | (8,455) | — | — | ||||
Inventory obsolescence | 69,107 | 31,648 | — | 80 | 100,835 | ||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | 5,178 | 50 | — | (5) | 5,223 | ||||
Depreciation | 17,555 | (15) | — | (7) | 17,533 | ||||
Trademark step-up | 84,537 | 837 | — | — | 85,374 | ||||
Patent box | 65,693 | 12,688 | — | — | 78,381 | ||||
Other | 14,328 | 575 | — | (59) | 14,844 | ||||
Total deferred tax assets | 424,120 | 65,169 | (8,831) | (250) | 480,208 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||
Depreciation | (6,781) | 2,076 | — | (352) | (5,057) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (311,438) | (44,134) | — | (2) | (355,574) | ||||
Employee benefits | (1,053) | (457) | — | — | (1,510) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | (526) | (634) | — | — | (1,160) | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | — | — | (16,171) | — | (16,171) | ||||
Tax on undistributed earnings | (17,404) | 6,826 | — | — | (10,578) | ||||
Other | (14,134) | 1,332 | — | (481) | (13,283) | ||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (351,336) | (34,991) | (16,171) | (835) | (403,333) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets/ (liabilities) | 72,784 | 30,178 | (25,002) | (1,085) | 76,875 | ||||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Profit attributable to owners of the Company | € thousand | 1,252,048 | 932,614 | 830,767 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares for basic earnings per common share | thousand | 181,220 | 182,836 | 184,446 | ||
Basic earnings per common share | € | 5.11 | 4.50 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
Profit attributable to owners of the Company | € thousand | 1,252,048 | 932,614 | 830,767 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares for diluted earnings per common share | thousand | 181,511 | 183,121 | 184,771 | ||
Diluted earnings per common share | € | 5.09 | 4.50 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
Number of shares | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Weighted average number of common shares for basic earnings per share | 181,220 | 182,836 | 184,446 | |||
Adjustments for calculation of diluted earnings per share: | ||||||
Share-based compensation | 291 | 285 | 325 | |||
Weighted average number of common shares for diluted earnings per share | 181,511 | 183,121 | 184,771 | |||
Externally acquired development costs | Development costs internally generated | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||
Gross carrying amount at December 31, 2021 | 2,065,450 | 862,015 | 257,889 | 51,620 | 3,236,974 | |||||
Additions | 270,329 | 146,039 | 30,566 | 9,960 | 456,894 | |||||
Divestitures | (962) | (350) | — | — | (1,312) | |||||
Reclassifications | — | — | 2,924 | (2,924) | — | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 2,334,817 | 1,007,704 | 291,379 | 58,665 | 3,692,565 | |||||
Additions | 272,975 | 175,405 | 23,849 | 14,919 | 487,148 | |||||
Divestitures | — | — | — | (2,564) | (2,564) | |||||
Reclassifications | — | 5,558 | 3,399 | (3,399) | 5,558 | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | (296) | (42) | 167 | (171) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 2,607,792 | 1,188,371 | 318,585 | 67,788 | 4,182,536 | |||||
Accumulated amortization at December 31, 2021 | 1,320,578 | 499,746 | 231,842 | 46,635 | 2,098,801 | |||||
Amortization | 189,546 | 68,184 | 27,153 | 1,493 | 286,376 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 1,510,124 | 567,930 | 258,995 | 48,128 | 2,385,177 | |||||
Amortization | 250,033 | 92,623 | 27,923 | 1,522 | 372,101 | |||||
Reclassification | — | 5,558 | (4,283) | 4,283 | 5,558 | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | — | (7) | 8 | 1 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 1,760,157 | 666,111 | 282,628 | 53,941 | 2,762,837 | |||||
Carrying amount at: | ||||||||||
December 31, 2021 | 744,872 | 362,269 | 26,047 | 4,985 | 1,138,173 | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 824,693 | 439,774 | 32,384 | 10,537 | 1,307,388 | |||||
December 31, 2023 | 847,635 | 522,260 | 35,957 | 13,847 | 1,419,699 | |||||
Land | Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Advances and assets under construction | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Gross carrying amount at December 31, 2021 | 50,056 | 486,677 | 2,766,723 | 233,094 | 318,900 | 3,855,450 | |||||
Additions | 8,287 | 10,155 | 154,008 | 26,479 | 167,645 | 366,574 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (3,805) | (15,388) | (6,018) | (154) | (25,365) | |||||
Reclassifications | 73,631 | 4,691 | 165,210 | 4,322 | (247,854) | — | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | 16 | 334 | (19) | 796 | 77 | 1,204 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 131,990 | 498,052 | 3,070,534 | 258,673 | 238,614 | 4,197,863 | |||||
Additions | 2,014 | 29,948 | 113,282 | 36,416 | 242,155 | 423,815 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (12,935) | (40,270) | (25,030) | (369) | (78,604) | |||||
Reclassifications | 17,235 | 9,132 | 62,236 | (2,303) | (88,603) | (2,303) | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | (10) | (1,050) | (49) | (2,511) | (5) | (3,625) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 151,229 | 523,147 | 3,205,733 | 265,245 | 391,792 | 4,537,146 | |||||
Accumulated amortization at December 31, 2021 | — | 201,845 | 2,141,624 | 158,816 | — | 2,502,285 | |||||
Depreciation | — | 19,405 | 216,661 | 23,783 | — | 259,849 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (1,983) | (14,921) | (5,921) | — | (22,825) | |||||
Translation differences | — | 109 | (39) | 659 | — | 729 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | — | 219,376 | 2,343,325 | 177,337 | — | 2,740,038 | |||||
Depreciation | — | 21,654 | 243,633 | 24,917 | — | 290,204 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (8,338) | (39,322) | (18,401) | — | (66,061) | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | (624) | (15) | (1,596) | — | (2,235) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | — | 232,068 | 2,547,621 | 182,257 | — | 2,961,946 | |||||
Carrying amount at: | |||||||||||
December 31, 2021 | 50,056 | 284,832 | 625,099 | 74,278 | 318,900 | 1,353,165 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 21,613 | 3,484 | 28,661 | — | 53,758 | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 131,990 | 278,676 | 727,209 | 81,336 | 238,614 | 1,457,825 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 18,972 | 2,756 | 32,420 | — | 54,148 | |||||
December 31, 2023 | 151,229 | 291,079 | 658,112 | 82,988 | 391,792 | 1,575,200 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 22,971 | 3,396 | 41,888 | — | 68,255 | |||||
Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Total | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 21,613 | 3,484 | 28,661 | 53,758 | |||
Additions | 4,854 | 510 | 13,485 | 18,849 | |||
Disposals | (1,495) | (6) | (93) | (1,594) | |||
Depreciation | (5,933) | (1,223) | (9,677) | (16,833) | |||
Translation differences and other movements | (67) | (9) | 44 | (32) | |||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 18,972 | 2,756 | 32,420 | 54,148 | |||
Additions | 16,746 | 2,069 | 23,238 | 42,053 | |||
Disposals | (4,597) | — | (3,008) | (7,605) | |||
Depreciation | (7,933) | (1,402) | (10,254) | (19,589) | |||
Translation differences and other movements | (217) | (27) | (508) | (752) | |||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 22,971 | 3,396 | 41,888 | 68,255 | |||
For the year ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 19,589 | 16,833 | 15,348 | ||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | 1,450 | 1,219 | 868 | ||
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | 1,213 | 822 | 1,622 | ||
Expenses relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets | 2,842 | 3,227 | 3,671 | ||
Total expenses recognized | 25,094 | 22,101 | 21,509 | ||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 55,200 | 49,087 | |
Other securities and financial assets | 12,471 | 10,447 | |
Total investments and other financial assets | 67,671 | 59,534 | |
(€ thousand) | |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 42,927 |
Proportionate share of net profit for the year ended December 31, 2022 | 6,175 |
Proportionate share of remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (15) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 49,087 |
Proportionate share of net profit for the year ended December 31, 2023 | 6,137 |
Proportionate share of remeasurement of defined benefit plans and other movements | (24) |
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 55,200 |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Assets | |||
Non-current assets | 3,566 | 3,685 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 1,187,535 | 1,037,350 | |
Other current assets | 29,590 | 2,637 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 21,275 | 19,123 | |
Total assets | 1,241,966 | 1,062,795 | |
Equity and liabilities | |||
Equity | 108,134 | 94,914 | |
Debt | 999,206 | 868,652 | |
Other liabilities | 134,626 | 99,229 | |
Total equity and liabilities | 1,241,966 | 1,062,795 | |
For the year ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues | 66,446 | 52,100 | 46,103 | ||
Cost of sales | 37,198 | 22,943 | 16,971 | ||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 9,314 | 8,923 | 8,565 | ||
Other expenses/(income), net | 1,574 | 1,116 | 2,730 | ||
Profit before taxes | 18,360 | 19,118 | 17,837 | ||
Income tax expense | 5,147 | 5,336 | 4,045 | ||
Net profit | 13,213 | 13,782 | 13,792 | ||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Raw materials | 203,247 | 142,430 | |
Semi-finished goods | 229,791 | 145,459 | |
Finished goods | 515,476 | 386,773 | |
Total inventories | 948,514 | 674,662 | |
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1, | 110,963 | 102,098 | |
Provision | 20,822 | 18,021 | |
Utilizations and other changes | (8,357) | (9,156) | |
At December 31, | 123,428 | 110,963 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables | 261,380 | 232,414 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 1,451,158 | 1,399,997 | |
Current tax receivables | 11,616 | 16,054 | |
Other current assets | 130,228 | 153,183 | |
Total | 1,854,382 | 1,801,648 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables due from: | |||
Dealers | 122,177 | 85,696 | |
Sponsorship and commercial activities | 32,357 | 42,981 | |
Brand activities | 30,587 | 24,213 | |
Stellantis Group companies | 20,398 | 19,184 | |
Other | 55,861 | 60,340 | |
Total | 261,380 | 232,414 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables denominated in: | |||
Euro | 118,104 | 95,894 | |
U.S. Dollar | 118,233 | 108,369 | |
Pound Sterling | 6,096 | 8,178 | |
Chinese Yuan | 5,099 | 3,203 | |
Japanese Yen | 7,230 | 6,832 | |
Other currencies | 6,618 | 9,938 | |
Total | 261,380 | 232,414 | |
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1 | 25,800 | 25,984 | |
Additional provisions | 2,767 | 3,844 | |
Utilizations | (1,845) | (1,579) | |
Releases | (1,280) | (2,522) | |
Other changes | (24) | 73 | |
At December 31 | 25,418 | 25,800 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Client financing | 1,451,158 | 1,390,956 | |
Dealer financing | — | 9,041 | |
Total receivables from financing activities | 1,451,158 | 1,399,997 | |
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1 | 9,950 | 11,204 | |
Additional provisions | 6,423 | 3,064 | |
Utilizations | (3,509) | (2,587) | |
Releases | (1,327) | (2,470) | |
Other changes | (372) | 739 | |
At December 31 | 11,165 | 9,950 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Italian and foreign VAT credits | 65,529 | 79,858 | |
Prepayments | 53,846 | 42,908 | |
Other | 10,853 | 30,417 | |
Total other current assets | 130,228 | 153,183 | |
At December 31, 2023 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Overdue | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Trade receivables | 225,445 | — | — | 35,935 | 261,380 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities (1) | 223,841 | 1,076,552 | 68,736 | 82,029 | 1,451,158 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 11,616 | — | — | — | 11,616 | ||||
Other current assets (excluding prepayments) | 76,382 | — | — | — | 76,382 | ||||
Total | 537,284 | 1,076,552 | 68,736 | 117,964 | 1,800,536 | ||||
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Overdue | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Trade receivables | 186,757 | — | — | 45,657 | 232,414 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities (1) | 208,407 | 1,060,819 | 67,992 | 62,779 | 1,399,997 | ||||
Client financing | 207,186 | 1,052,999 | 67,992 | 62,779 | 1,390,956 | ||||
Dealer financing | 1,221 | 7,821 | — | — | 9,041 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 16,054 | — | — | — | 16,054 | ||||
Other current assets (excluding prepayments) | 110,276 | — | — | — | 110,276 | ||||
Total | 521,494 | 1,060,819 | 67,992 | 108,436 | 1,758,741 | ||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Financial derivatives | 55,562 | 80,233 | |
Other financial assets | 5,568 | 7,068 | |
Current financial assets | 61,130 | 87,301 | |
At December 31, | |||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||
Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Cash flow hedge: | |||||||
Currency swaps | 34,542 | (10,170) | 41,270 | (16,976) | |||
Interest rate caps | 17,407 | — | 36,771 | — | |||
Commodities | — | (174) | 5 | (772) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 51,949 | (10,344) | 78,046 | (17,748) | |||
Other foreign exchange derivatives | 3,613 | (3,195) | 2,187 | (2,245) | |||
Current financial assets/(liabilities) | 55,562 | (13,539) | 80,233 | (19,993) | |||
At December 31, 2023 | At December 31, 2022 | ||||||
Fair Value | Notional Amount | Fair Value | Notional Amount | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Currencies: | |||||||
U.S. Dollar | 32,069 | 2,515,057 | 49,466 | 2,385,494 | |||
Pound Sterling | (678) | 145,216 | 2,811 | 121,881 | |||
Japanese Yen | 14,086 | 392,343 | 2,711 | 275,700 | |||
Swiss Franc | (3,660) | 106,911 | (991) | 108,459 | |||
Chinese Yuan | 915 | 141,493 | 2,702 | 176,062 | |||
Other(1) | (709) | 153,207 | 3,541 | 131,319 | |||
Total amount | 42,023 | 3,454,227 | 60,240 | 3,198,915 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues/(costs) | 48,393 | (75,749) | 7,275 | ||
Income tax (expense)/benefit | (13,502) | 21,134 | (2,030) | ||
Total recognized in the consolidated income statement | 34,891 | (54,615) | 5,245 | ||
Common Shares | Special Voting Shares | Total | |||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2021 | 183,843,396 | 63,344,922 | 247,188,318 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program (1) | (1,966,816) | — | (1,966,816) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans (2) | 76,918 | — | 76,918 | ||
Other changes (3) | — | (1,009) | (1,009) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2022 | 181,953,498 | 63,343,913 | 245,297,411 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program(4) | (1,630,171) | — | (1,630,171) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans (5) | 94,763 | — | 94,763 | ||
Other changes (3) | — | (11,041) | (11,041) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2023 | 180,418,090 | 63,332,872 | 243,750,962 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans (1) | 221 | 1,605 | (463) | ||
Total items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | 221 | 1,605 | (463) | ||
Items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||
Gains/(Losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during the period | 22,109 | 17,149 | (56,855) | ||
(Gains)/Losses on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to the consolidated income statement | (48,393) | 75,749 | (7,275) | ||
(Losses)/Gains on cash flow hedging instruments | (26,284) | 92,898 | (64,130) | ||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | (6,323) | 9,798 | 14,229 | ||
Total items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | (32,607) | 102,696 | (49,901) | ||
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income | (32,386) | 104,301 | (50,364) | ||
Related tax impact | 6,351 | (25,002) | 18,070 | ||
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income, net of tax | (26,035) | 79,299 | (32,294) | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 221 | (52) | 169 | 1,605 | (376) | 1,229 | (463) | 110 | (353) | ||||||||
(Losses)/Gains on cash flow hedging instruments | (26,284) | 6,403 | (19,881) | 92,898 | (24,626) | 68,272 | (64,130) | 17,960 | (46,170) | ||||||||
Exchange (losses)/gains on translating foreign operations | (6,323) | — | (6,323) | 9,798 | — | 9,798 | 14,229 | — | 14,229 | ||||||||
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income | (32,386) | 6,351 | (26,035) | 104,301 | (25,002) | 79,299 | (50,364) | 18,070 | (32,294) | ||||||||
Ferrari TSR Ranking | % of Target Awards that Vest |
1 | 175% |
2 | 150% |
3 | 125% |
4 | 100% |
5 | 75% |
6 | 50% |
>6 | 0% |
Ferrari | Aston Martin | Burberry | Estee Lauder |
Hermes | Kering | LVMH | Mercedes Benz Group AG |
Moncler | Prada | Richemont |
Actual Adjusted EBITDA Compared to Business Plan | % of Awards that Vest |
+15% | 175% |
+10% | 150% |
+5% | 125% |
Business Plan Target | 100% |
-5% | 75% |
<-5% | 0% |
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | |||
PSUs | €236.30 | ||
RSUs | €253.76 | ||
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | |||
Grant date share price | €259.60 | ||
Expected volatility | 27.9% | ||
Dividend yield | 0.75% | ||
Risk-free rate | 2.90% | ||
PSU Awards | RSU Awards | Other Awards | Total Outstanding Awards | |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 152,172 | 123,661 | — | 275,833 |
Granted | 72,373 | 26,574 | 64,048 | 162,995 |
Forfeited | (16,327) | (8,934) | — | (25,261) |
Vested | (68,013) | (54,112) | (6,643) | (128,768) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 140,205 | 87,189 | 57,405 | 284,799 |
Granted | 58,381 | 21,939 | 63,217 | 143,537 |
Forfeited | (8,117) | (3,544) | (1,309) | (12,970) |
Vested | (36,090) | (32,339) | (55,614) | (124,043) |
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 154,379 | 73,245 | 63,699 | 291,323 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Equity incentive plans and other share- based awards | 15,154 | 16,172 | 11,689 | ||
Broad-based employee share ownership plan | 10,222 | — | — | ||
Commercial agreements with suppliers | 4,563 | 4,688 | 2,206 | ||
Total share-based compensation expense | 29,939 | 20,860 | 13,895 | ||
At December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Unrecognized share-based compensation expense | 12,954 | 16,069 | 11,082 | ||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Present value of defined benefit obligations: | |||
Italian employee severance indemnity (TFR) | 13,903 | 15,142 | |
Total present value of defined benefit obligations | 13,903 | 15,142 | |
Other provisions for employees | 109,142 | 95,665 | |
Total provisions for employee benefits | 123,045 | 110,807 | |
Total | |
Amounts at December 31, 2021 | 18,430 |
Included in the consolidated income statement | 22 |
Included in other comprehensive income/loss (*) | (1,605) |
Other | (1,705) |
Benefits paid | (1,731) |
Other changes | 26 |
Amounts at December 31, 2022 | 15,142 |
Included in the consolidated income statement | 518 |
Included in other comprehensive income/loss (*) | (221) |
Other | (1,536) |
Benefits paid | (1,536) |
Other changes | — |
Amounts at December 31, 2023 | 13,903 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Current service cost | — | — | 6 | ||
Interest expense | 518 | 22 | — | ||
Total recognized in the consolidated income statement | 518 | 22 | 6 | ||
TFR | ||
(€ thousand) | ||
2024 | 1,464 | |
2025 | 1,507 | |
2026 | 1,451 | |
2027 | 1,647 | |
2028 | 1,214 | |
2029 - 2033 | 5,826 | |
Total | 13,109 |
At December 31, | |||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||
Changes in assumption of +1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of -1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of +1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of -1% discount rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Impact on defined benefit obligation | (778) | 868 | (904) | 1,013 | |||
At December 31, 2022 | Additional provisions | Utilization | Releases | Translation differences | Reclassification and other movements | At December 31, 2023 | |||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||
Warranty and recall campaigns provision | 126,069 | 63,325 | (50,573) | (7,751) | (572) | — | 130,498 | ||||||
Legal proceedings and disputes | 12,062 | 239 | (2,833) | (1,879) | (74) | (35) | 7,480 | ||||||
Environmental and other risks | 42,563 | 26,526 | (4,627) | (15,626) | (730) | 1,192 | 49,298 | ||||||
Total provisions | 180,694 | 90,090 | (58,033) | (25,256) | (1,376) | 1,157 | 187,276 | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Recorded in the consolidated income statement within: | |||||
Cost of sales | 25,128 | 15,616 | 10,562 | ||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 1,398 | 1,562 | 1,744 | ||
Total | 26,526 | 17,178 | 12,306 | ||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
Current | Non- current | Total | Current | Non- current | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 514,597 | 651,876 | 1,166,473 | 422,736 | 682,689 | 1,105,425 | |||||
Bonds and notes | — | 903,673 | 903,673 | 394,628 | 1,095,691 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 166,763 | 124,167 | 290,930 | 100,665 | 12,500 | 113,165 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 16,450 | 56,597 | 73,047 | 15,917 | 41,506 | 57,423 | |||||
Other debt | 43,063 | — | 43,063 | 45,447 | — | 45,447 | |||||
Total debt | 740,873 | 1,736,313 | 2,477,186 | 979,393 | 1,832,386 | 2,811,779 | |||||
Financing cash flows | Other movements | ||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Interest accrued/ (paid) and other (1)(2) | Translation differences | Balance at December 31, 2023 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 1,105,425 | 151,217 | (49,611) | 445 | (41,003) | 1,166,473 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 1,490,319 | — | (575,702) | (10,944) | — | 903,673 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 113,165 | 250,000 | (72,500) | 2,891 | (2,626) | 290,930 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 57,423 | — | (17,691) | 34,448 | (1,133) | 73,047 | |||||
Other debt | 45,447 | 34,596 | (35,566) | — | (1,414) | 43,063 | |||||
Total debt | 2,811,779 | 435,813 | (751,070) | 26,840 | (46,176) | 2,477,186 | |||||
Financing cash flows | Other movements | ||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Interest accrued/ (paid) and other (1) | Translation differences | Balance at December 31, 2022 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 1,487,110 | — | — | 3,209 | — | 1,490,319 | |||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 900,213 | 218,924 | (72,824) | 1,733 | 57,379 | 1,105,425 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 154,419 | 8,909 | (55,000) | 560 | 4,277 | 113,165 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 56,210 | — | (16,500) | 17,409 | 304 | 57,423 | |||||
Other debt | 32,059 | 34,456 | (23,215) | — | 2,147 | 45,447 | |||||
Total debt | 2,630,011 | 262,289 | (167,539) | 22,911 | 64,107 | 2,811,779 | |||||
Contractual cash flows at December 31, 2023 | |||||||||||
Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 years | Over 5 years | Total contractual cash flows | As reported at December 31, 2023 (*) | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 542,960 | 390,256 | 277,783 | — | 1,210,999 | 1,166,473 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 11,714 | 458,619 | 14,850 | 460,106 | 945,289 | 903,673 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 172,441 | 83,047 | 46,813 | — | 302,301 | 290,930 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 17,934 | 12,571 | 28,131 | 22,316 | 80,952 | 73,047 | |||||
Other debt | 43,063 | — | — | — | 43,063 | 43,063 | |||||
Total debt | 788,112 | 944,493 | 367,577 | 482,422 | 2,582,604 | 2,477,186 | |||||
Contractual cash flows at December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 years | Over 5 years | Total contractual cash flows | As reported at December 31, 2022 (*) | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 400,475 | 14,700 | 668,777 | 464,648 | 1,548,600 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 439,919 | 408,462 | 283,786 | — | 1,132,167 | 1,105,425 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 117,349 | — | — | — | 117,349 | 113,165 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 16,178 | 11,373 | 20,289 | 12,785 | 60,625 | 57,423 | |||||
Other debt | 45,447 | — | — | — | 45,447 | 45,447 | |||||
Total debt | 1,019,368 | 434,535 | 972,852 | 477,433 | 2,904,188 | 2,811,779 | |||||
Program | Funding Limit (2) | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2023 | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | Maturity Date | |||
($ million) | ($ million) | ($ million) | |||||
Retail (1) | 975 | 977 | 896 | December 2024 | |||
Leasing (1) | 400 | 312 | 283 | November 2025 | |||
Total asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 1,375 | 1,289 | 1,179 |
Amount Outstanding at December 31, | |||||||
Borrowing Entity | Currency | 2023 | 2022 | Maturity Date | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Ferrari N.V. (1) | EUR | 130,224 | — | January 2026 | |||
Ferrari N.V. (1) | EUR | 75,040 | — | March 2026 | |||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. (2) | USD | 73,153 | 75,665 | April 2024 | |||
Ferrari S.p.A. (3) | EUR | 12,513 | 37,500 | June 2024 | |||
Total borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 290,930 | 113,165 | |||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Advances for supplies and services | 516,096 | 451,166 | |
Deferred income | 295,683 | 270,353 | |
Accrued expenses | 100,305 | 98,535 | |
Payables to personnel | 44,880 | 55,789 | |
Social security payables | 25,857 | 26,498 | |
Other | 40,146 | 49,684 | |
Total other liabilities | 1,022,967 | 952,025 | |
At December 31, 2022 | Amounts recognized within revenue | Other changes | At December 31, 2023 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Maintenance and power warranty programs | 239,879 | 112,362 | (89,617) | 20 | 262,644 | ||||
Advances from customers | 446,394 | 990,468 | (925,406) | (831) | 510,625 | ||||
At December 31, 2021 | Additional amounts arising during the period | Amounts recognized within revenue | Other changes | At December 31, 2022 | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Maintenance and power warranty programs | 218,982 | 100,710 | (79,593) | (220) | 239,879 | ||||
Advances from customers | 236,516 | 761,714 | (551,885) | 49 | 446,394 | ||||
At December 31, 2023 | |||||||||
Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Investments and other financial assets | 16 | 11,982 | — | — | 11,982 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | — | 55,562 | — | 55,562 | ||||
Total assets | 11,982 | 55,562 | — | 67,544 | |||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | — | 13,539 | — | 13,539 | ||||
Total liabilities | — | 13,539 | — | 13,539 | |||||
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Investments and other financial assets | 16 | 9,954 | — | — | 9,954 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | — | 80,233 | — | 80,233 | ||||
Total assets | 9,954 | 80,233 | — | 90,187 | |||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | — | 19,993 | — | 19,993 | ||||
Total liabilities | — | 19,993 | — | 19,993 | |||||
At December 31, | |||||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||
Note | Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 18 | 1,451,158 | 1,451,158 | 1,399,997 | 1,399,997 | ||||
Client financing | 1,451,158 | 1,451,158 | 1,390,956 | 1,390,956 | |||||
Dealer financing | — | — | 9,041 | 9,041 | |||||
Total | 1,451,158 | 1,451,158 | 1,399,997 | 1,399,997 | |||||
Debt | 24 | 2,477,186 | 2,462,716 | 2,811,779 | 2,770,633 | ||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Net revenues | Costs(1) | Financial expenses, net | Net revenues | Costs(1) | Financial expenses, net | Net revenues | Costs(1) | Financial expenses, net | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||||
Stellantis Group companies | |||||||||||||||||
Maserati | 50,391 | 2,091 | — | 78,946 | 2,989 | — | 119,083 | 2,428 | — | ||||||||
FCA US LLC | — | 6,803 | — | 14 | 14,861 | — | — | 18,465 | — | ||||||||
Other Stellantis Group companies | 11,489 | 6,280 | 1,032 | 10,953 | 5,950 | 2,696 | 11,799 | 6,238 | 2,103 | ||||||||
Total Stellantis Group companies | 61,880 | 15,174 | 1,032 | 89,913 | 23,800 | 2,696 | 130,882 | 27,131 | 2,103 | ||||||||
Exor Group companies (excluding the Stellantis Group) | 281 | 1,615 | 3 | 282 | 1,611 | — | 281 | 1,014 | 1 | ||||||||
Other related parties | 2,237 | 15,000 | — | 3,088 | 14,121 | 1 | 795 | 15,143 | 2 | ||||||||
Total transactions with related parties | 64,398 | 31,789 | 1,035 | 93,283 | 39,532 | 2,697 | 131,958 | 43,288 | 2,106 | ||||||||
Total for the Group | 5,970,146 | 3,477,355 | 15,015 | 5,095,254 | 3,098,475 | 49,616 | 4,270,894 | 2,434,198 | 33,257 | ||||||||
At December 31, | |||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||||||
Trade receivables | Trade payables | Other current assets | Other liabilities | Trade receivables | Trade payables | Other current assets | Other liabilities | ||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||
Stellantis Group companies | |||||||||||||||
Maserati | 19,681 | 3,696 | — | — | 17,458 | 4,806 | — | 2,246 | |||||||
FCA US LLC | 11 | 771 | — | — | 10 | 4,637 | — | — | |||||||
Other Stellantis Group companies | 588 | 1,858 | 6 | 704 | 700 | 1,978 | 111 | 1,063 | |||||||
Total Stellantis Group companies | 20,280 | 6,325 | 6 | 704 | 18,168 | 11,421 | 111 | 3,309 | |||||||
Exor Group companies (excluding the Stellantis Group) | — | 392 | 214 | 218 | 343 | 418 | 68 | 73 | |||||||
Other related parties | 118 | 2,726 | — | 51 | 673 | 3,341 | 499 | 504 | |||||||
Total transactions with related parties | 20,398 | 9,443 | 220 | 973 | 19,184 | 15,180 | 678 | 3,886 | |||||||
Total for the Group | 261,380 | 930,560 | 130,228 | 1,022,967 | 232,414 | 902,968 | 153,183 | 952,025 | |||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Directors of Ferrari N.V. | 9,791 | 7,660 | 6,668 | ||
At December 31, 2023 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and three years | Due between three and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Minimum purchase obligations | 24,071 | 9,031 | 3,000 | — | 36,102 | ||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
P-1 / A-1 / Aaa-mf / AAAm (1) | 6% | 1% | |
P-2 / A-2 | 92% | 98% | |
P-3 / A-3 / Not rated | 2% | 1% | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Italy | 442,760 | 379,898 | 409,992 | ||
Rest of EMEA | 2,428,783 | 2,045,888 | 1,869,864 | ||
of which UK | 625,930 | 536,280 | 457,060 | ||
of which Germany | 493,930 | 430,380 | 367,087 | ||
Americas (1) | 1,762,530 | 1,407,790 | 1,097,904 | ||
of which United States of America | 1,535,772 | 1,198,834 | 930,316 | ||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 583,760 | 621,407 | 332,971 | ||
of which Mainland China | 479,882 | 533,724 | 249,275 | ||
Rest of APAC (2) | 752,313 | 640,271 | 560,163 | ||
Total net revenues | 5,970,146 | 5,095,254 | 4,270,894 | ||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment | Goodwill | Intangible assets | Property, plant and equipment | Goodwill | Intangible assets | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Italy | 1,532,516 | 785,182 | 1,419,447 | 1,418,846 | 785,182 | 1,307,127 | |||||
Rest of EMEA | 5,388 | — | — | 4,830 | — | — | |||||
Americas (1) | 29,701 | — | — | 27,233 | — | — | |||||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 3,100 | — | — | 4,598 | — | — | |||||
Rest of APAC (2) | 4,495 | — | 252 | 2,318 | — | 261 | |||||
Total | 1,575,200 | 785,182 | 1,419,699 | 1,457,825 | 785,182 | 1,307,388 | |||||
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Cash and bank balances | 1,121,981 | 1,388,901 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,121,981 | 1,388,901 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Euro | 894,509 | 1,181,354 | |
U.S. Dollar | 96,663 | 70,261 | |
Chinese Yuan | 80,716 | 95,835 | |
Pound Sterling | 19,706 | 9,453 | |
Other currencies | 30,387 | 31,998 | |
Total | 1,121,981 | 1,388,901 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues | 3 | 2,144 | 474 | ||
Other income | 3 | 18,747 | 15,830 | ||
Dividend income | 4 | 500,000 | 700,000 | ||
Cost of sales | 1,781 | 1,550 | |||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 5 | 45,214 | 35,391 | ||
Financial income | 6 | 11,092 | 594 | ||
Financial expenses | 6 | 131,040 | 36,311 | ||
Financial expenses, net | 6 | 119,948 | 35,717 | ||
Profit before taxes | 353,948 | 643,646 | |||
Income tax benefit | 7 | 28,811 | 4,786 | ||
Net profit | 382,759 | 648,432 | |||
Other comprehensive income | 27 | — | |||
Total comprehensive income | 382,786 | 648,432 | |||
At December 31, | |||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 8 | 2,734 | 1,814 | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | 9 | 8,783,663 | 8,778,173 | ||
Financial receivables | 10 | 34,762 | 26,704 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 7 | 3,836 | 1,974 | ||
Total non-current assets | 8,824,995 | 8,808,665 | |||
Trade receivables | 10 | 23,040 | 23,871 | ||
Tax receivables | 7 | 90,463 | 33,400 | ||
Other current assets | 10 | 61,298 | 74,529 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 12 | 97,432 | 110,702 | ||
Total current assets | 272,233 | 242,502 | |||
Total assets | 9,097,228 | 9,051,167 | |||
Equity and liabilities | |||||
Share capital | 2,573 | 2,573 | |||
Share premium | 5,768,544 | 5,768,544 | |||
Other reserves | (1,573,121) | (1,143,382) | |||
Retained earnings | 737,962 | 683,834 | |||
Total equity | 13 | 4,935,958 | 5,311,569 | ||
Debt (Non-Current) | 15 | 1,029,572 | 1,097,142 | ||
Employee benefits | 5,797 | 2,639 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | 1,035,369 | 1,099,781 | |||
Debt (Current) | 15 | 3,016,746 | 2,553,992 | ||
Trade payables | 16 | 1,743 | 7,533 | ||
Tax payables | 7 | 69,597 | 36,661 | ||
Other current liabilities | 17 | 35,051 | 36,233 | ||
Ferrari Group cash management pools | 11 | 2,764 | 5,398 | ||
Total current liabilities | 3,125,901 | 2,639,817 | |||
Total liabilities | 4,161,270 | 3,739,598 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 9,097,228 | 9,051,167 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
Note | 2023 | 2022 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 110,702 | 94,530 | |||
Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||
Net profit | 382,759 | 648,432 | |||
Income tax benefit | 7 | (28,811) | (4,786) | ||
Amortization and depreciation | 8 | 703 | 477 | ||
Financial income | 6 | (11,092) | (594) | ||
Financial expenses | 6 | 131,040 | 36,311 | ||
Other non-cash expenses, net | 19 | (6,721) | 4,790 | ||
Change in trade receivables | 10 | 1,025 | (9,564) | ||
Change in trade payables | 16 | (5,782) | (3,954) | ||
Change in other operating assets and liabilities | 37,053 | (6,276) | |||
Finance costs paid | (77,797) | (23,103) | |||
Total cash flows from operating activities | 422,377 | 641,733 | |||
Cash flows used in investing activities: | |||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | 8 | (1,585) | (55) | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | 9 | (9,000) | (30) | ||
Total cash flows used in investing activities | (10,585) | (85) | |||
Cash flows used in financing activities: | |||||
Proceeds from financial liabilities with related parties | 15 | 2,900,000 | 2,150,000 | ||
Repayments of financial liabilities with related parties | 15 | (2,159,120) | (2,140,000) | ||
Proceeds from borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 15 | 250,000 | — | ||
Repayments of borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 15 | (47,500) | — | ||
Repayments of bonds and notes | 15 | (575,702) | — | ||
Repayments of lease liabilities | 15 | (672) | (348) | ||
Change in Ferrari Group cash management pools | 11 | (2,808) | 10,916 | ||
Dividends paid to owners | 13 | (328,631) | (249,522) | ||
Share repurchases | 13 | (460,629) | (396,522) | ||
Total cash flows used in financing activities | (425,062) | (625,476) | |||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | (13,270) | 16,172 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 19 | 97,432 | 110,702 | ||
Share capital | Share premium | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total equity | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
At December 31, 2021 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (767,646) | 284,924 | 5,288,395 | ||||
Net profit and total comprehensive income | — | — | — | 648,432 | 648,432 | ||||
Dividends to owners | — | — | — | (249,522) | (249,522) | ||||
Share repurchases | — | — | (396,522) | — | (396,522) | ||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | 20,860 | — | 20,860 | ||||
Other changes | — | — | (74) | — | (74) | ||||
At December 31, 2022 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (1,143,382) | 683,834 | 5,311,569 | ||||
Net profit | — | — | — | 382,759 | 382,759 | ||||
Other comprehensive income | — | — | 27 | — | 27 | ||||
Total comprehensive income | — | — | 27 | 382,759 | 382,786 | ||||
Dividends to owners | — | — | — | (328,631) | (328,631) | ||||
Share repurchases | — | — | (460,629) | — | (460,629) | ||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | 30,863 | — | 30,863 | ||||
At December 31, 2023 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (1,573,121) | 737,962 | 4,935,958 | ||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||
Average | At December 31 | Average | At December 31 | ||||
U.S. Dollar | 1.0814 | 1.1050 | 1.0530 | 1.0666 | |||
Pound Sterling | 0.8699 | 0.8691 | 0.8528 | 0.8869 | |||
Asset Category | Depreciation Rates |
Buildings | 10% |
Office equipment | 20% - 22% |
Other assets | 20% - 25% |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Personnel expenses | 17,278 | 12,188 | |
Insurance | 14,662 | 10,235 | |
Shared services provided by Ferrari S.p.A. | 5,561 | 5,455 | |
Legal and professional services | 5,487 | 4,654 | |
Other expenses | 2,226 | 2,859 | |
Total selling, general and administrative costs | 45,214 | 35,391 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Financial income | (11,092) | (594) | |
Interest expenses | 125,088 | 34,809 | |
of which interest on: | |||
Intercompany borrowings | 98,143 | 10,594 | |
Bonds and notes | 17,889 | 23,679 | |
Borrowings from banks | 8,949 | 457 | |
Leases | 107 | 79 | |
Other financial expenses | 5,952 | 1,502 | |
Financial expenses | 131,040 | 36,311 | |
Financial expenses, net | 119,948 | 35,717 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Current income tax benefit | 26,951 | 5,335 | |
Deferred income tax (expense)/income | 1,860 | (549) | |
Total income tax benefit | 28,811 | 4,786 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Profit before tax | 353,948 | 643,646 | |
Theoretical income tax rate | 24.0% | 24.0% | |
Theoretical income tax expense | (84,948) | (154,475) | |
Tax effect on: | |||
Non-taxable dividends | 114,000 | 159,600 | |
Non-deductible costs | (117) | (240) | |
Other permanent differences | (124) | (99) | |
Total income tax benefit | 28,811 | 4,786 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Tax receivables | 90,463 | 33,400 | |
Tax payables | 69,597 | 36,661 | |
Net tax payables | 20,866 | (3,261) | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Deferred tax assets | (€ thousand) | ||
To be recovered after 12 months | 767 | 995 | |
To be recovered within 12 months | 3,069 | 979 | |
Total deferred tax assets | 3,836 | 1,974 | |
At December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Cost | 6,100 | 4,422 | |
Accumulated depreciation | (3,366) | (2,608) | |
Total property, plant and equipment | 2,734 | 1,814 | |
For year ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Depreciation | 703 | 477 | |
of which | |||
Cost of sales | 74 | — | |
Selling, general and administrative costs | 629 | 477 | |
of which right-of-use assets | 562 | 323 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables | 23,040 | 23,871 | |
Financial receivables | 34,762 | 26,704 | |
Other current assets | 61,298 | 74,529 | |
Total | 119,100 | 125,104 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Related parties | 19,896 | 21,899 | |
Third parties | 3,144 | 1,972 | |
Total | 23,040 | 23,871 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables denominated in: | |||
Euro | 18,474 | 14,182 | |
Pound Sterling | 4,566 | 9,689 | |
Total | 23,040 | 23,871 | |
At December 31, 2022 | Proceeds | Repayments | Translation differences | At December 31, 2023 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||
Ferrari Group cash management pools - Liability | 5,398 | 18,740 | (21,548) | 174 | 2,764 | |||||
Common shares | Special voting shares | Total | |||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2021 | 183,843,396 | 63,344,922 | 247,188,318 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program (1) | (1,966,816) | — | (1,966,816) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans (2) | 76,918 | — | 76,918 | ||
Other changes(3) | — | (1,009) | (1,009) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2022 | 181,953,498 | 63,343,913 | 245,297,411 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program (4) | (1,630,171) | — | (1,630,171) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans (5) | 94,763 | — | 94,763 | ||
Other changes(3) | — | (11,041) | (11,041) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2023 | 180,418,090 | 63,332,872 | 243,750,962 |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent in the Consolidated Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 3,060,888 | 2,592,857 | |
Intra-group restructuring | 5,969,427 | 5,969,427 | |
Difference in OCI reserves | (64,868) | (90,515) | |
Cumulative results of prior years of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (5,074,191) | (4,090,009) | |
Results of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (1,369,289) | (984,182) | |
Cumulative dividends in prior years | 1,916,700 | 1,216,700 | |
Other changes | (2,709) | (2,709) | |
Dividends | 500,000 | 700,000 | |
Equity in the Company Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V | 4,935,958 | 5,311,569 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent in the Consolidated Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 1,252,048 | 932,614 | |
Results of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (1,369,289) | (984,182) | |
Dividends | 500,000 | 700,000 | |
Net profit in the Company Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 382,759 | 648,432 | |
Ferrari TSR Ranking | % of Target Awards that Vest |
1 | 175% |
2 | 150% |
3 | 125% |
4 | 100% |
5 | 75% |
6 | 50% |
>6 | 0% |
Ferrari | Aston Martin | Burberry | Estee Lauder |
Hermes | Kering | LVMH | Mercedes Benz Group AG |
Moncler | Prada | Richemont |
Actual Adjusted EBITDA Compared to Business Plan | % of Awards that Vest |
+15% | 175% |
+10% | 150% |
+5% | 125% |
Business Plan Target | 100% |
-5% | 75% |
<-5% | 0% |
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | |||
PSUs | €236.30 | ||
RSUs | €253.76 | ||
Equity Incentive Plan 2023-2025 | |||
Grant date share price | €259.60 | ||
Expected volatility | 27.9% | ||
Dividend yield | 0.75% | ||
Risk-free rate | 2.90% | ||
PSU Awards | RSU Awards | Other Awards | Total Outstanding Awards | |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 152,172 | 123,661 | — | 275,833 |
Granted | 72,373 | 26,574 | 64,048 | 162,995 |
Forfeited | (16,327) | (8,934) | — | (25,261) |
Vested | (68,013) | (54,112) | (6,643) | (128,768) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 140,205 | 87,189 | 57,405 | 284,799 |
Granted | 58,381 | 21,939 | 63,217 | 143,537 |
Forfeited | (8,117) | (3,544) | (1,309) | (12,970) |
Vested | (36,090) | (32,339) | (55,614) | (124,043) |
Balance at December 31, 2023 | 154,379 | 73,245 | 63,699 | 291,323 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Equity incentive plans and other share- based awards | 15,154 | 16,172 | 11,689 | ||
Broad-based employee share ownership plan | 10,222 | — | — | ||
Commercial agreements with suppliers | 4,563 | 4,688 | 2,206 | ||
Total share-based compensation expense | 29,939 | 20,860 | 13,895 | ||
At December 31, | |||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Unrecognized share-based compensation expense | 12,954 | 16,069 | 11,082 | ||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||||||
Current | Non- current | Total | Current | Non- current | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,934,848 | — | 2,934,848 | 2,159,120 | — | 2,159,120 | |||||
Bonds and notes | — | 903,673 | 903,673 | 394,628 | 1,095,691 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 81,097 | 124,167 | 205,264 | — | — | — | |||||
Lease liabilities | 801 | 1,732 | 2,533 | 244 | 1,451 | 1,695 | |||||
Total debt | 3,016,746 | 1,029,572 | 4,046,318 | 2,553,992 | 1,097,142 | 3,651,134 | |||||
Financing cash flows | ||||||||||
At December 31, 2022 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Interest accrued/ (paid) and other (1)(2) | At December 31, 2023 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,159,120 | 2,900,000 | (2,159,120) | 34,848 | 2,934,848 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 1,490,319 | — | (575,702) | (10,944) | 903,673 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | — | 250,000 | (47,500) | 2,764 | 205,264 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 1,695 | — | (672) | 1,510 | 2,533 | |||||
Total | 3,651,134 | 3,150,000 | (2,782,994) | 28,178 | 4,046,318 | |||||
Financing cash flows | ||||||||||
At December 31, 2021 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Interest accrued/ (paid) and other (1) | At December 31, 2022 | ||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,140,341 | 2,150,000 | (2,140,000) | 8,779 | 2,159,120 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 1,487,110 | — | — | 3,209 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 2,141 | — | (348) | (98) | 1,695 | |||||
Total | 3,629,592 | 2,150,000 | (2,140,348) | 11,890 | 3,651,134 | |||||
Contractual cash flows at December 31, 2023 | |||||||||||
Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 years | Over 5 years | Total contractual cash flows | As reported at December 31, 2023 (*) | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 3,006,742 | — | — | — | 3,006,742 | 2,934,848 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 11,714 | 458,619 | 14,850 | 460,106 | 945,289 | 903,673 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 86,780 | 83,047 | 46,813 | — | 216,640 | 205,264 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 886 | 804 | 587 | 425 | 2,702 | 2,533 | |||||
Total debt | 3,106,122 | 542,470 | 62,250 | 460,531 | 4,171,373 | 4,046,318 | |||||
Contractual cash flows at December 31, 2022 | |||||||||||
Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 years | Over 5 years | Total contractual cash flows | As reported at December 31, 2022 (*) | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,188,623 | — | — | — | 2,188,623 | 2,159,120 | |||||
Bonds and notes | 400,475 | 14,700 | 668,777 | 464,648 | 1,548,600 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 391 | 358 | 980 | — | 1,729 | 1,695 | |||||
Total debt | 2,589,489 | 15,058 | 669,757 | 464,648 | 3,738,952 | 3,651,134 | |||||
Counterparty | Currency | Total amount outstanding at December 31, 2023 | Due date | Interest Rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 510,596 | January 2024(*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 506,915 | March 2024 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 357,689 | July 2024 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 70,988 | July 2024 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 806,079 | October 2024 | EURIBOR + 31bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 80,489 | July 2024 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 501,927 | November 2024 | EURIBOR + 31bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 100,165 | December 2024 | EURIBOR + 31bps | ||||
Total | 2,934,848 | |||||||
Counterparty | Currency | Total amount outstanding at December 31, 2022 | Due date | Interest Rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 400,122 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 50,256 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 50,325 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 503,542 | March 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 100,455 | July 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 803,745 | October 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 250,675 | November 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Total | 2,159,120 | |||||||
Amount Outstanding at December 31, | |||||||
Borrowing Entity | Currency | 2023 | 2022 | Maturity Date | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Ferrari N.V. (1) | EUR | 130,224 | — | January 2026 | |||
Ferrari N.V. (1) | EUR | 75,040 | — | March 2026 | |||
Total borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 205,264 | — | |||||
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Payables due to related parties | 475 | 6,171 | |
Payables due to third parties | 1,268 | 1,362 | |
Total trade payables | 1,743 | 7,533 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Euro | 982 | 7,140 | |
Pound Sterling | 761 | 393 | |
Total trade payables | 1,743 | 7,533 | |
At December 31 | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Audit fees | 1,254 | 1,280 | |
Tax fees | 9 | — | |
Audit-related fees | 265 | 278 | |
All other fees | 60 | 375 | |
Total | 1,588 | 1,933 | |
Name | Country | Nature of business | Shares held by the Group | |||
Subsidiaries directly held | ||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | |||
New Business 33 S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | |||
Subsidiaries indirectly held through Ferrari S.p.A. | ||||||
Ferrari North America, Inc. | USA | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Japan KK | Japan | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Australasia Pty Limited | Australia | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari International Cars Trading (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Importer and distributor | 80% | |||
Ferrari (HK) Limited | Hong Kong | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Far East Pte Limited | Singapore | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari Management Consulting (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari South West Europe S.a.r.l. | France | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari Central Europe GmbH | Germany | Service company | 100% | |||
G.S.A. S.A. in liquidation | Switzerland | Service company | 100% | |||
Mugello Circuit S.p.A. | Italy | Racetrack management | 100% | |||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Subsidiaries indirectly held through other Group entities | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Lease, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Select, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Financial Services Titling Trust(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Lifestyle North America, Inc.(2)(3) | USA | Retail | 100% | |||
Associates directly held | ||||||
Fondazione Casa di Enzo Ferrari | Italy | Service company | 25% | |||
Branches | ||||||
UK Branch | UK | Sales and after sales support |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
(€ thousands) | |||
Audit fees | 1,254 | 1,280 | |
Tax fees | 9 | — | |
Audit-related fees | 265 | 278 | |
All other fees | 60 | 375 | |
Total | 1,588 | 1,933 | |
Period | Total Number of Shares Purchased | Average Price Paid per Share (€) (1)(2) | Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs | |
Jan 1 to Jan 31, 2023 | 123,760 | 217.7809 | 123,760 | 1,793,561,585 |
Feb 1 to Feb 28, 2023 | 103,171 | 245.0181 | 103,171 | 1,768,292,913 |
March 1 to March 31, 2023 | 144,915 | 247.5868 | 144,915 | 1,732,434,329 |
April 1 to April 30, 2023 | 85,321 | 252.6258 | 85,321 | 1,710,878,441 |
May 1 to May 31, 2023 | 142,500 | 268.5634 | 142,500 | 1,672,639,164 |
June 1 to June 30, 2023 | 81,201 | 278.8770 | 81,201 | 1,649,977,101 |
July 1 to July 31, 2023 | 264,792 | 290.1469 | 264,792 | 1,573,107,328 |
Aug 1 to Aug 31, 202 | 71,951 | 290.2921 | 71,951 | 1,552,274,113 |
Sept 1 to Sept 30, 2023 | 347,936 | 278.8622 | 347,936 | 1,455,129,571 |
Oct 1 to Oct 31, 2023 | 17,957 | 286.9733 | 17,957 | 1,449,977,595 |
Nov 1 to Nov 30, 2023 | 113,971 | 328.5944 | 113,971 | 1,412,489,170 |
Dec 1 to Dec 31, 2023 | 132,696 | 331.5859 | 132,696 | 1,368,593,637 |
Total | 1,630,171 | 277.1061 | 1,630,171 |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
Part I | |||
Item 1. | Identity of Directors, Senior Management and Advisers | Not applicable | |
Item 2. | Offer Statistics and Expected Timetable | Not Applicable | |
Item 3. | Key Information | ||
B. Capitalization and Indebtedness | Not Applicable | ||
C. Reasons for the Offer and Use of Proceeds | Not Applicable | ||
D. Risk Factors | |||
Item 4. | Information on the Company | ||
A. History and Development of the Company | |||
B. Business Overview | |||
C. Organizational Structure | Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
D. Property, Plants and Equipment | |||
Item 4A. | Unresolved Staff Comments | None | |
Item 5. | Operating and Financial Review and Prospects | ||
A. Operating Results | |||
B. Liquidity and Capital Resources | |||
C. Research and Development, Patents and Licenses, etc. | Opportunities — Research, Development and Product Lifecycle | ||
Research and development costs | |||
D. Trend Information | |||
E. Critical Accounting Estimates | |||
Item 6. | Directors, Senior Management and Employees | ||
A. Directors and Senior Management | |||
B. Compensation | |||
to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||
C. Board Practices | |||
D. Employees |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
E. Share Ownership | |||
F. Disclosure of a Registrant’s Action to Recover Erroneously Awarded Compensation | Not applicable | ||
Item 7. | Major Shareholders and Related Party Transactions | ||
A. Major Shareholders | |||
B. Related Party Transactions | Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
C. Interests of Experts and Counsel | Not applicable | ||
Item 8. | Financial Information | ||
A. Consolidated Statements and Other Financial Information | |||
Note 23 “Provisions” to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||
B. Significant Changes | |||
Item 9. | The Offer and Listing | ||
A. Offer and Listing Details | |||
B. Plan of Distribution | Not applicable | ||
C. Markets | |||
D. Selling Shareholders | Not applicable | ||
E. Dilution | Not applicable | ||
F. Expenses of the Issue | Not applicable | ||
Item 10. | Additional Information | ||
A. Share Capital | Not applicable | ||
B. Memorandum and Articles of Association | |||
C. Material Contracts | |||
D. Exchange Controls | |||
E. Taxation | |||
F. Dividends and Paying Agents | Not applicable | ||
G. Statements By Experts | Not applicable | ||
H. Documents on Display | |||
I. Subsidiary Information | Not applicable | ||
J. Annual Report to Security Holders | Not applicable | ||
Item 11. | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk | on Financial Risks” to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Item 12. | Description of Securities Other than Equity Securities | ||
A. Debt Securities | Not applicable | ||
B. Warrants and Rights | Not applicable | ||
C. Other Securities | Not applicable | ||
D. American Depositary Shares | Not applicable | ||
Part II | |||
Item 13. | Defaults, Dividend Arrearages and Delinquencies | None |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
Item 14. | Material Modifications to the Rights of Security Holders and Use of Proceeds | None | |
Item 15. | Controls and Procedures | ||
Item 16A. | Audit Committee Financial Expert | ||
Item 16B. | Code of Ethics | ||
Item 16C. | Principal Accountant Fees and Services | ||
Item 16D. | Exemptions from the Listing Standards for Audit Committees | None | |
Item 16E. | Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers | ||
Item 16F. | Change in the Registrant’s Certifying Accountant | ||
Item 16H. | Mine Safety Disclosure | Not applicable | |
Item 16I. | Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections | Not applicable | |
Item 16K. | Cybersecurity | ||
Part III | |||
Item 17. | Financial Statements | ||
Item 18. | Financial Statements |