Page | |
Board Report | |
Forward-Looking Statements | |
Financial Statements | |
December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
White-collar employees and middle-managers | 2,441 | 2,276 | 2,186 | ||
Italy | 2,163 | 2,039 | 1,961 | ||
Rest of the world | 278 | 237 | 225 | ||
Workers | 2,326 | 2,190 | 2,233 | ||
Italy | 2,317 | 2,180 | 2,224 | ||
Rest of the world | 9 | 10 | 9 | ||
Managers and senior managers | 152 | 143 | 137 | ||
Total | 4,919 | 4,609 | 4,556 | ||
(Number of cars and % of total cars) | For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2022 | % | 2021 | % | 2020 | % | |||||||
EMEA | ||||||||||||
Germany | 1,439 | 10.9% | 1,252 | 11.2% | 995 | 10.9% | ||||||
UK | 997 | 7.5% | 996 | 8.9% | 971 | 10.6% | ||||||
Italy | 708 | 5.4% | 668 | 6.0% | 574 | 6.3% | ||||||
Switzerland | 497 | 3.8% | 481 | 4.3% | 456 | 5.0% | ||||||
France | 473 | 3.6% | 473 | 4.2% | 463 | 5.1% | ||||||
Middle East(2) | 439 | 3.3% | 334 | 3.0% | 304 | 3.3% | ||||||
Other EMEA(3) | 1,405 | 10.6% | 1,288 | 11.6% | 1,055 | 11.6% | ||||||
Total EMEA | 5,958 | 45.1% | 5,492 | 49.2% | 4,818 | 52.8% | ||||||
Americas(4) | 3,447 | 26.1% | 2,831 | 25.4% | 2,325 | 25.5% | ||||||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 1,552 | 11.7% | 899 | 8.1% | 456 | 5.0% | ||||||
Rest of APAC(5) | 2,264 | 17.1% | 1,933 | 17.3% | 1,520 | 16.7% | ||||||
Total | 13,221 | 100.0% | 11,155 | 100.0% | 9,119 | 100.0% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Capitalized development costs (1) | 416 | 363 | 320 | ||
Research and development costs expensed (A) | 518 | 574 | 527 | ||
Total research and development expenditure | 934 | 937 | 847 | ||
Amortization of capitalized development costs (B) | 258 | 194 | 180 | ||
Research and development costs as recognized in the consolidated income statement (A+B) | 776 | 768 | 707 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | ||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||
Net revenues | 5,095 | 100.0% | 4,271 | 100.0% | 3,460 | 100.0% | |||||
Cost of sales | 2,649 | 52.0% | 2,081 | 48.7% | 1,686 | 48.7% | |||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 428 | 8.4% | 348 | 8.1% | 336 | 9.7% | |||||
Research and development costs | 776 | 15.2% | 768 | 18.0% | 707 | 20.4% | |||||
Other expenses, net | 21 | 0.4% | 6 | 0.2% | 19 | 0.6% | |||||
Result from investments | 6 | 0.1% | 7 | 0.2% | 4 | 0.1% | |||||
EBIT | 1,227 | 24.1% | 1,075 | 25.2% | 716 | 20.7% | |||||
Net financial expenses | 49 | 1.0% | 33 | 0.8% | 49 | 1.4% | |||||
Profit before taxes | 1,178 | 23.1% | 1,042 | 24.4% | 667 | 19.3% | |||||
Income tax expense | 239 | 4.7% | 209 | 4.9% | 58 | 1.7% | |||||
Net profit | 939 | 18.4% | 833 | 19.5% | 609 | 17.6% | |||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Cars and spare parts (1) | 4,341 | 85.2% | 3,573 | 83.7% | 2,835 | 81.9% | 768 | 21.5% | 738 | 26.0% | |||||||||
Sponsorship, commercial and brand (2) | 479 | 9.4% | 431 | 10.1% | 390 | 11.3% | 48 | 11.1% | 41 | 10.5% | |||||||||
Engines (3) | 155 | 3.0% | 189 | 4.4% | 151 | 4.4% | (34) | (18.0%) | 38 | 25.7% | |||||||||
Other (4) | 120 | 2.4% | 78 | 1.8% | 84 | 2.4% | 42 | 54.2% | (6) | (7.4%) | |||||||||
Total net revenues | 5,095 | 100.0% | 4,271 | 100.0% | 3,460 | 100.0% | 824 | 19.3% | 811 | 23.4% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales | 2,649 | 52.0% | 2,081 | 48.7% | 1,686 | 48.7% | 568 | 27.3% | 395 | 23.4% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 428 | 8.4% | 348 | 8.1% | 336 | 9.7% | 80 | 23.0% | 12 | 3.5% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
Research and development costs expensed during the year | 518 | 10.1% | 574 | 13.4% | 527 | 15.2% | (56) | (9.7%) | 47 | 8.9% | |||||||||
Amortization of capitalized development costs | 258 | 5.1% | 194 | 4.6% | 180 | 5.2% | 64 | 32.5% | 14 | 7.7% | |||||||||
Research and development costs | 776 | 15.2% | 768 | 18.0% | 707 | 20.4% | 8 | 1.0% | 61 | 8.6% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Other expenses/(income), net | 21 | 6 | 19 | 15 | n.m. | (13) | (69.9)% | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||||||||
2022 | Percentage of net revenues | 2021 | Percentage of net revenues | 2020 | Percentage of net revenues | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | ||||||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||||||||
EBIT | 1,227 | 24.1% | 1,075 | 25.2% | 716 | 20.7% | 152 | 14.1% | 359 | 50.2% | |||||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Net financial expenses | 49 | 33 | 49 | 16 | 49.2% | (16) | (32.3%) | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2021 vs. 2020 | |||||||||
(€ million, except percentages) | |||||||||||||
Income tax expense | 239 | 209 | 58 | 30 | 14.0% | 151 | n.m. | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ million) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 1,344 | 1,362 | 898 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | 1,403 | 1,283 | 838 | ||
Cash flows used in investing activities | (805) | (733) | (708) | ||
Cash flows (used in)/from financing activities | (554) | (580) | 340 | ||
Translation exchange differences | 1 | 12 | (6) | ||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | 45 | (18) | 464 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 1,389 | 1,344 | 1,362 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Intangible assets | ||||||
Externally acquired and internally generated development costs | 416 | 363 | 320 | |||
Patents, concessions and licenses | 31 | 17 | 27 | |||
Other intangible assets | 10 | 5 | 5 | |||
Total intangible assets | 457 | 385 | 352 | |||
Property, plant and equipment | ||||||
Industrial buildings | 18 | 35 | 28 | |||
Plant, machinery and equipment | 154 | 123 | 115 | |||
Other assets | 27 | 20 | 24 | |||
Advances and assets under construction | 168 | 187 | 215 | |||
Total property, plant and equipment | 367 | 365 | 382 | |||
Total capital expenditures | 824 | 750 | 734 | |||
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
Less than 1 year | 1 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | After 5 years | Total | ||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||
Long-term debt (1) | 805 | 1,274 | 59 | 450 | 2,588 | |||||
Interest on long-term debt (2) | 35 | 33 | 10 | 15 | 93 | |||||
Lease obligations (3) | 16 | 20 | 12 | 13 | 61 | |||||
Unconditional minimum purchase obligations (4) | 55 | 13 | 3 | — | 71 | |||||
Purchase obligations (5) | 161 | 40 | — | — | 201 | |||||
Total contractual obligations | 1,072 | 1,380 | 84 | 478 | 3,014 | |||||
(€ million) | |
Debt | 2,812 |
Short-term debt obligations | (161) |
Lease liabilities | (57) |
Accrued interest and amortized cost effects | (6) |
Long-term debt | 2,588 |
At December 31, | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ million) | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,389 | 1,344 | ||
Total liquidity | 1,389 | 1,344 | ||
Bonds and notes | (1,490) | (1,487) | ||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | (1,105) | (900) | ||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | (114) | (154) | ||
Lease liabilities | (57) | (56) | ||
Other debt | (46) | (33) | ||
Total Debt | (2,812) | (2,630) | ||
Net Debt (A) | (1,423) | (1,286) | ||
Net Debt of Financial Services Activities (B) | (1,216) | (989) | ||
Net Industrial Debt (A-B) | (207) | (297) | ||
At December 31, | ||||
2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ million) | ||||
Receivables from financing activities | 1,400 | 1,144 | ||
Net Debt of Financial Services Activities | (1,216) | (989) | ||
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ million) | |||
Euro | 1,181 | 1,144 | |
Chinese Yuan | 96 | 88 | |
U.S. Dollar | 70 | 68 | |
Pound Sterling | 9 | 6 | |
Japanese Yen | 6 | 20 | |
Other currencies | 27 | 18 | |
Total | 1,389 | 1,344 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ million) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,389 | 1,344 | |
Undrawn committed credit lines | 669 | 676 | |
Total available liquidity | 2,058 | 2,020 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ million) | |||||
Cash flows from operating activities | 1,403 | 1,283 | 838 | ||
Investments in property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and joint ventures | (806) | (737) | (709) | ||
Free Cash Flow | 597 | 546 | 129 | ||
Free Cash Flow from Financial Services Activities | (161) | (96) | (42) | ||
Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities | 758 | 642 | 171 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Net profit | 939 | 833 | 609 | |||
Income tax expense | 239 | 209 | 58 | |||
Net financial expenses | 49 | 33 | 49 | |||
EBIT | 1,227 | 1,075 | 716 | |||
Amortization and depreciation | 546 | 456 | 427 | |||
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA | 1,773 | 1,531 | 1,143 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
EBIT and Adjusted EBIT | 1,227 | 1,075 | 716 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ million) | ||||||
Net profit | 939 | 833 | 609 | |||
Trademark step-up(1) | — | — | (75) | |||
Adjusted Net Profit | 939 | 833 | 534 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||
Net profit attributable to owners of the Company | € million | 933 | 831 | 608 | ||||
Trademark step-up(1) | € million | — | — | (75) | ||||
Adjusted net profit attributable to owners of the Company | € million | 933 | 831 | 533 | ||||
Weighted average number of common shares for basic earnings per share | thousand | 182,836 | 184,446 | 184,806 | ||||
Adjusted Basic Earnings per Common Share | € | 5.11 | 4.50 | 2.88 | ||||
Weighted average number of common shares for diluted earnings per share(2) | thousand | 183,072 | 184,722 | 185,379 | ||||
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Common Share | € | 5.09 | 4.50 | 2.88 | ||||
(€B, unless otherwise stated) | 2022A | 2023 GUIDANCE |
NET REVENUES | 5.1 | ∼5.7 |
ADJ. EBITDA (margin %) | 1.77 34.8% | 2.13-2.18 ∼38% |
ADJ. EBIT (margin %) | 1.23 24.1% | 1.45-1.50 ∼26% |
ADJ. DILUTED EPS (€) | 5.09(1) | 6.00-6.20(1) |
INDUSTRIAL FCF | 0.76 | Up to 0.90 |
Shareholder | Number of common shares | Percentage owned (1) |
Exor N.V. (2) | 44,435,280 | 24.44% |
Trust Piero Ferrari (2) | 18,894,295 | 10.39% |
BlackRock, Inc. (3) | 10,351,823 | 5.69% |
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc (4) | 8,137,521 | 4.48% |
Other public shareholders | 99,974,204 | 55.00% |
Name | Year of Birth | Position | ||
John Elkann | 1976 | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | ||
Benedetto Vigna | 1969 | Chief Executive Officer | ||
Piero Ferrari | 1945 | Vice Chairman and Non-Executive Director | ||
Sergio Duca(1) | 1947 | Senior Non-Executive Director | ||
Delphine Arnault | 1975 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Francesca Bellettini | 1970 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Eddy Cue | 1964 | Non-Executive Director | ||
John Galantic | 1961 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | 1952 | Non-Executive Director | ||
Adam Keswick | 1973 | Non-Executive Director |
Skill Area | Corporate Governance and Risk management | Financial and accounting | Corporate management | Digital and cybersecurity | Innovation | ESG | Automotive and motorsport industry knowledge | Luxury goods industry knowledge |
John Elkann (Executive Chairman and Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||
Benedetto Vigna (Chief Executive Officer) | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||
Piero Ferrari (Vice Chairman and non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Sergio Duca (Senior Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
Delphine Arnault (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Francesca Bellettini (Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Eddy Cue (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
John Galantic (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | ||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco (Non-Executive Director) | x | x | x | x | x | |||
Adam Keswick (Non- Executive Director) | x | x | x | x |
Directors | Nationality | Executive | Non Executive | Independent | Committees | Directors from(1) | Roles in other companies(4 ) | |||
NYSE Rules | Dutch Code | Audit | Compensati on | ESG | ||||||
John Elkann (Executive Chairman and Executive Director) | IT | x | x | April 15, 2016(2) | 2 | |||||
Benedetto Vigna (Chief Executive Officer) | IT | x | September 16, 2021(3) | 0 | ||||||
Piero Ferrari (Vice Chairman) | IT | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 0 | ||||
Sergio Duca (Chair of the Board and Senior Non- Executive) | IT | x | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 2 | |||
Delphine Arnault | FR | x | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | |||
Francesca Bellettini | IT | x | x | x | x | April 16, 2020 | 1 | |||
Eddy Cue | US | x | x | x | x | x | January 2, 2016 | 0 | ||
John Galantic | US, CH | x | x | x | x | April 16, 2020 | 0 | |||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | IT | x | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | |||
Adam Keswick | UK | x | x | x | April 15, 2016 | 2 | ||||
Name | Common Shares | % of Common Shares Outstanding | Special Voting Shares | % of Special Voting Shares Outstanding |
Piero Ferrari | 18,894,295 | 10.39% | 18,892,160 | 29.83% |
John Elkann | 25,849 | (*) | — | — |
Benedetto Vigna | 7,852 | (*) | — | — |
Delphine Arnault | 2,803 | (*) | — | — |
Eddy Cue | 2,692 | (*) | — | — |
John Galantic | 100 | (*) | — | — |
Adam Keswick | 2,643 | (*) | — | — |
Name | Year of Birth | Position | ||
John Elkann | 1976 | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | ||
Benedetto Vigna | 1969 | Chief Executive Officer | ||
Antonio Picca Piccon | 1964 | Chief Financial Officer | ||
Davide Abate | 1984 | Chief Technologies and Infrastructures Officer | ||
Andrea Antichi | 1979 | Chief Manufacturing Officer | ||
Michele Antoniazzi | 1969 | Chief Human Resources Officer | ||
Carlo Daneo | 1968 | General Counsel | ||
Sabina Fasciolo | 1968 | Chief Compliance Officer | ||
Gianmaria Fulgenzi | 1969 | Chief Product Development Officer | ||
Silvia Gabrielli | 1969 | Chief Digital & Data Officer | ||
Enrico Galliera | 1966 | Chief Marketing and Commercial Officer | ||
Lorenzo Giorgetti | 1970 | Chief Racing Revenue Officer | ||
Ernesto Lasalandra | 1972 | Chief Research & Development Officer | ||
Maria Carla Liuni | 1968 | Chief Brand Officer | ||
Marco Lovati | 1972 | Chief Internal Audit Officer | ||
Flavio Manzoni | 1965 | Chief Design Officer | ||
Angelo Pesci | 1974 | Chief Purchasing & Quality Officer | ||
Charlie Turner | 1974 | Chief Content & Communication Officer | ||
Frédéric Vasseur | 1968 | Scuderia Ferrari Team Principal & General Manager |
Name | Meeting Board of Directors | Audit Committee | ESG Committee | Compensation Committee |
John Elkann | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Benedetto Vigna(1) | 4/4 | |||
Piero Ferrari | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Sergio Duca | 4/4 | 6/6 | ||
Delphine Arnault | 3/4 | 0/1 | ||
Francesca Bellettini | 4/4 | 5/6 | ||
Eddy Cue | 4/4 | 1/1 | 1/1 | |
John Galantic | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | 4/4 | 6/6 | ||
Adam Keswick | 4/4 | |||
MATERIAL TOPICS | PURSUED POLICIES | KEY RISKS AND RISK TRENDS | MOST RELEVANT CHAPTERS OF THIS ANNUAL REPORT |
Image and brand reputation | Enhancing and protecting the value and exclusivity of the Ferrari brand | Brand Image; Climate Change; Delays in Lifestyle Strategy Execution; Delays in Product Launch; Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities | Ferrari Group |
Product technology, design quality and safety | Developing new technologies and distinctive designs Designing and manufacturing while keeping the safety of our customers and other road-users always in mind | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Competition; Technological and Regulatory Uncertainty; Attraction, Development and Retention of Talents and Internal Organization; Climate Change; | Exceeding Expectations |
Clients and enthusiasts’ satisfaction | Being devoted to the highest level of client satisfaction | Brand Image; Competition; Technological and Regulatory Uncertainty; Delays in Lifestyle Strategy Execution; Delays in Product Launch; | Exceeding Expectations |
Climate change | Researching technologies that further reduce emissions to prepare for a low-emission future | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Technological and Regulatory Uncertainty; Climate Change; | Reducing Environmental Footprint |
Natural resources management and biodiversity | Managing resources responsibly and protecting biodiversity | With respect to this topic, no key risks have been identified | Reducing Environmental Footprint |
Raw materials and circular economy | Promoting circular economy strategies and initiatives | Technological and Regulatory Uncertainty; Climate Change; Social and Geopolitical Instability; | Reducing Environmental Footprint |
Talent attraction, retention and development | Creating an inspiring working environment, enabling the development of everyone’s talent | Attraction, Development and Retention of Talents and Internal Organization; | Being the Employer of Choice |
Health, safety and well- being | Enforcing a safety-first culture | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; | Being the Employer of Choice |
Diversity and inclusion | Spreading an inclusive culture within Ferrari and ensuring equal opportunities at all levels of our organization | With respect to this topic, no key risks have been identified | Being the Employer of Choice |
Economic value creation and distribution | Creating value for our stakeholders both in the short and long term | Delays in Lifestyle Strategy Execution; Delays in Product Launch; Climate Change; Dependence on Manufacturing Facilities in Maranello and Modena and Production Costs; Formula 1 Revenues; Relationship with Suppliers; | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Responsibility towards the community and future generations | Managing our operations responsibly towards our community and future generations; Promoting the education of young talents | With respect to this topic, no key risks have been identified | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Ethics and human rights | Fostering a culture dedicated to integrity, responsibility and ethical behavior | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Relationship with Suppliers; | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Supply chain responsible management | Implementing a responsible and efficient supply chain management; Encouraging the adoption of sustainable practices and sharing among our business partners and suppliers. | Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities; Climate Change; Relationship with Suppliers; Social and Geopolitical Instability; | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Enforcing a data-secure environment for our stakeholders | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities; | Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Relationship with stakeholders | Focusing on meeting our stakeholders’ expectations at all levels | Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes; Formula 1 Revenues; Climate Change; | Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement |
STAKEHOLDERS PARTICULARLY RELATED TO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES | MATERIAL TOPICS | KEY APPLICABLE POLICIES | Section Reference of MAIN KPIs | Section Reference of RISKS, OPPORTUNITIES AND MANAGEMENT ACTIONS |
Employees and trade unions | • Talent attraction, retention and development • Health, safety and well-being • Diversity and inclusion • Relationship with stakeholders • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Ethics Helpline • Code of Conduct • Stakeholders’ Engagement Practice | • Being the Employer of Choice/Our Employees in Numbers • Being the Employer of Choice/Occupational Health and Safety • Being the Employer of Choice/Training and Talent Development • Being the Employer of Choice/Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Governance/Integrity of Business Conduct/ Whistleblowing • SASB index/Labor practices | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Being the Employer of Choice |
STAKEHOLDERS PARTICULARLY RELATED TO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES | MATERIAL TOPICS | KEY APPLICABLE POLICIES | Section Reference of MAIN KPIs | Section Reference of RISKS, OPPORTUNITIES AND MANAGEMENT ACTIONS |
Suppliers | • Supply chain responsible management • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholders’ Engagement Practice • Ethics Helpline • Third Parties’ Compliance Practice • Anticorruption Compliance Practice | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Responsible Supply Chain • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Responsible Supply Chain/Conflict minerals • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Integrity of Business Conduct/ Whistleblowing | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Responsible Supply Chain • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Responsible Supply Chain/Conflict minerals |
Community and university | • Responsibility towards the community and future generations • Economic value creation and distribution • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholders’ Engagement Practice | • Creating and Sharing Value with the Community/ Ferrari & Education | • Creating and Sharing Value with the Community/ Ferrari & Education |
Clients | • Product technology, design quality and safety • Ethics and human rights | • Human Rights Practice • Stakeholders’ Engagement Practice • Ethics Helpline | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Cybersecurity, data protection and privacy • Exceeding Expectations/Vehicle Safety | • Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Sustainability Risks • Exceeding Expectations/Vehicle Safety |
Category | Reports received in 2022 | Reports closed in 2022 | Reports in which a violation was confirmed |
Conducting business | — | — | — |
Interacting with external parties | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Managing our assets and information | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Protecting our workforce | 5 | 7 | 2 |
Total | 13 | 16 | 7 |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Brand Image (Strategic Risk and Reputational risk)3,4 | Image and brand reputation; Clients and enthusiasts’ satisfaction | Ferrari Group, Exceeding Expectations |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Competition (Strategic risk) | Product technology, design quality and safety; Clients and enthusiasts’ satisfaction | Exceeding Expectations |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Technological and Regulatory Uncertainty (Strategic risk) | Product technology, design quality and safety; Clients and enthusiasts’ satisfaction; Climate change; Raw materials and circular economy | Exceeding Expectations; Reducing Environmental Footprint |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Delays in Lifestyle Strategy Execution (Strategic risk) | Image and brand reputation; Clients and enthusiast’s satisfaction; Economic value creation and distribution | Our Governance; Ferrari Group; Exceeding Expectations; Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Material topics | Material topics | Further references |
Social and Geopolitical Instability (Operational risk) | Raw materials and circular economy; Supply chain responsible management | Our Governance; Reducing Environmental Footprint; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Delays in Product Launch (Operational risk) | Image and brand reputation; Clients and enthusiast’s satisfaction; Economic value creation and distribution | Ferrari Group; Exceeding Expectations; Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Dependence on Manufacturing Facilities in Maranello and Modena and Production Costs (Operational risk) | Economic value creation and distribution | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Relationship with Suppliers (Operational risk)5 | Economic value creation and distribution; Ethics and human rights; Supply chain responsible management | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Attraction, Development and Retention of Talents and Internal Organization (Operational risk) | Product technology, design quality and safety; Talent attraction, retention and development | Exceeding Expectations; Being the Employer of Choice |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Formula 1 Revenues (Operational risk) | Economic value creation and distribution; Relationship with stakeholders | Creating and Sharing Value with the Community; Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Cybersecurity Including Third Parties Vulnerabilities (Operational risk) | Image and brand reputation; Supply chain responsible management; Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity | Ferrari Group; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Climate Change (Health, Safety and Environmental risk and Strategic risk)6 | Image and brand reputation; Product technology, design quality and safety; Climate Change; Raw materials and circular economy; Economic value creation and distribution; Supply chain responsible management; Relationship with stakeholders | Reducing Environmental Footprint; Further Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD) |
Key Risk | Material topics | Further references |
Non-compliance with Laws, Regulations, Local Standards (Including Tax) and Codes (Compliance risk)7 | Product technology, design quality and safety; Climate change; Health, safety and well-being; Ethics and human rights; Data responsibility, privacy and cybersecurity; Relationship with stakeholders | Reducing Environmental Footprint; Exceeding Expectations; Being the Employer of Choice; Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance; Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Total | 16.1 | 15.2 | 13.9 |
Employee category | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
Managers and Senior Managers | 94% | 98% | 97% |
Middle Managers | 96% | 96% | 99% |
White Collars | 88% | 90% | 92% |
Workers | 0% | 0% | 0% |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Training hours | 20,644 | 22,044 | 18,169 |
Number of participants | 4,161 | 3,957 | 3,089 |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Total number of lost time injuries | 19 | 9 | 6 |
of which causing more than 3 days of absence (excl. high-consequence injury and fatalities)13 | 16 | 5 | 4 |
of which high-consequence injury | 0 | 1 | 0 |
of which fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total lost time injury rate14 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
of which causing more than 3 days of absence (excl. high-consequence injury and fatalities)15 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
of which high-consequence injury | 0 | 0.1 | 0 |
of which fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Hours worked | 7,246,254 | 7,263,995 | 6,280,88116 |
Number of employees | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 | December 31, 2020 |
Total | 4,919 | 4,609 | 4,556 |
of which women | 15.4% | 15.2% | 14.8% |
Employee category | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 | ||||
Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | |
Managers and Senior Managers | 88.2% | 11.8% | 152 | 86.0% | 14.0% | 143 |
Middle Managers | 84.1% | 15.9% | 679 | 84.0% | 16.0% | 639 |
White Collars | 74.9% | 25.1% | 1,762 | 75.3% | 24.7% | 1,637 |
Workers | 92.0% | 8.0% | 2,326 | 92.1% | 7.9% | 2,190 |
Total | 84.6% | 15.4% | 4,919 | 84.8% | 15.2% | 4,609 |
December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 | |||||||
<30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | <30 | 30-50 | >50 | Total | |
Total | 13.5% | 67.5% | 19.0% | 4,919 | 13.0% | 68.5% | 18.6% | 4,609 |
2022 | 2021 | |
Total Group | Total Group | |
New Hires | 576 | 240 |
Departures | 266 | 187 |
New Hires (%) | 11.7% | 5.2% |
Departures (%) | 5.4% | 4.1% |
2022 | 2021 | |
Employees | 2.59% | 1.64% |
Unit of measurement: TJ | 2022 | 202123 |
Non-renewable fuel consumption | 1,384 | 1,58424 |
Natural Gas (used for trigenerator) | 917 | 1,072 |
Natural Gas (for other uses) | 394 | 442 |
Gasoline | 59 | 57 |
Diesel25 | 14 | 13 |
Total electricity bought for consumption | 196 | 157 |
From renewable sources | 178 | 142 |
From non-renewable sources | 18 | 15 |
Electricity self-produced for consumption26 | 3 | 3 |
Electricity sold | (3) | (9) |
Total | 1,580 | 1,735 |
Unit of measurement: tCO2eq | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
Scope 128 | 81,376 | 90,832 | 79,977 | 82,554 |
Scope 2 (market-based method)29 | 2,363 | 1,884 | 2,330 | 3,449 |
Scope 2 (location-based method)30 | 14,633 | 11,607 | 9,536 | 10,983 |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2022 | 2021 |
NOX | 59.4 | 63.3 |
SOX | 0.3 | 1.1 |
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) | 54.2 | 62.2 |
Dusts | 8.9 | 4.9 |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Total Hazardous Waste | 616.0 | 13.0% | 630.7 | 13.2% |
Total Non-Hazardous Waste | 4,133.7 | 87.0% | 4,165.5 | 86.8% |
Total Waste Diverted From Disposal | 4,749.7 | 100.0% | 4,796.2 | 100.0% |
Unit of measurement: tons | 2022 | 2021 | ||
Weight | Percentage | Weight | Percentage | |
Total Hazardous Waste | 803.0 | 21.7% | 1,240.3 | 23.9% |
Total Non-Hazardous Waste | 2,895.1 | 78.3% | 3,955.6 | 76.1% |
Total Waste Directed To Disposal | 3,698.1 | 100.0% | 5,195.9 | 100.0% |
Unit of measurement: ML | 2022 | 2021 | ||
All areas | of which areas with water stress33 | All areas | of which areas with water stress34 | |
Groundwater | 522.9 | 22.7 | 537.0 | 25.1 |
Third-party water | 215.0 | 0.0 | 198.7 | 0.0 |
Total35 | 737.9 | 22.7 | 735.7 | 25.1 |
Unit of measurement: ML | 2022 | 2021 | ||
All areas | of which areas with water stress37 | All areas | of which areas with water stress38 | |
Effluents / Water bodies | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Public sewer system | 420.7 | 22.7 | 404.6 | 25.1 |
Total | 420.7 | 22.7 | 404.6 | 25.1 |
DUTCH DECREE ASPECTS | INTERNAL REFERENCE – CHAPTER / PARAGRAPH |
Business model | •Our Business |
Policies and due diligence | •Corporate Governance •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct •Being the Employer of Choice / Working Environment •Being the Employer of Choice / Training and Talent Development •Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Environmental management systems |
Principal risks and their management | •Risk Factors •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Sustainability Risks •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks •Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems |
Thematic aspects | |
Environmental matters | •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Our Strategy to Reach Carbon Neutrality by 2030 •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Reducing Our Direct Environmental Impacts •Reducing Environmental Footprint / Reducing the Environmental Impacts along the Value Chain •Further Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD) |
Social matters | •Our Business •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Responsible supply chain •Exceeding Expectations / Research innovation technology •Exceeding Expectations / Customer Satisfaction •Exceeding Expectations / Vehicle safety •Creating and Sharing Value with the Community / Ferrari & Education |
Employee matters | •Being the Employer of Choice / Working Environment •Being the Employer of Choice / Training and Talent Development •Being the Employer of Choice / Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention •Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety •Being the Employer of Choice / Our Employees in Numbers |
Respect for human rights | •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Responsible supply chain •Being the Employer of Choice / Talent Recruitment and Employee Retention •Being the Employer of Choice / Occupational Health and Safety •Being the Employer of Choice / Our Employees in Numbers |
Fight against corruption and bribery | •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct |
Supply Chain | •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Responsible Supply Chain |
Conflict minerals | •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Integrity of Business Conduct •Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance / Responsible Supply Chain |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Activity Metrics | Number of vehicles manufactured | TR-AU-000.A | N° | 13,878 |
Number of vehicles sold | TR-AU-000.B | N° | 13,221 | |
Product safety | Percentage of vehicle models rated by NCAP programs with an overall 5-star safety rating, by region | TR-AU-250a.1 | % | N/A46 |
Number of safety-related defect complaints, percentage investigated | TR-AU-250a.2 | N° | 0 100% | |
Number of vehicles recalled | TR-AU-250a.3 | N° | Mandatory recalls: 95,42747 | |
Voluntary recalls: 11,331 | ||||
Labor practices | Percentage of active workforce covered under collective bargaining agreements | TR-AU-310a.1 | % | 93.6% |
(1) Number of work stoppages and (2) total days idle | TR-AU-310a.2 | N° | 0 |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Fuel Economy and Use-phase Emissions | Sales-weighted average passenger fleet fuel economy, by region | TR-AU-410a.1 | Avg | EU: 260 gCO2/km (provisional data) USA: 399 g/mi (GHG emissions) China: 11.70 l/100 km |
Number of (1) zero emission vehicles (ZEV), (2) hybrid vehicles, and (3) plug-in hybrid vehicles sold | TR-AU-410a.2 | N° | 2,859 (plug-in hybrid) | |
Discussion of strategy for managing fleet fuel economy and emissions risks and opportunities | TR-AU-410a.3 | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Overview of Our Business/ Regulatory Matters; •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Reducing environmental footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/Vehicle Emissions; •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Reducing environmental footprint/Assessing and governing climate-related risks |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Materials Sourcing | Description of the management of risks associated with the use of critical materials | TR-AU-440a.1 | •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Reducing environmental footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/Raw materials; •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Proactively fostering best practice governance/ Responsible Supply Chain; •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Proactively fostering best practice governance/ Responsible Supply Chain/Conflict minerals; •Annual Report: Board Report/Risk Management Process and Internal Control System |
TOPIC | METRIC | CODE | UNIT OF M. | Response/Comment |
Materials Efficiency & Recycling | Total amount of waste from manufacturing, percentage recycled | TR-AU-440b.1 | Tons | 8,448.0 tons 56% recycled •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Reducing environmental footprint/Reducing our Direct Environmental Impacts/Waste management |
Weight of end-of-life material recovered, percentage recycled | TR-AU-440b.2 | Tons; % | •Annual Report: Board Report/Non Financial Statement/ Reducing environmental footprint/Reducing the environmental impacts along the value chain/ Vehicle’s end of life; 85% (recycled) - 95% (recovered) These values refer to the minimum percentage by mass guaranteed on our European fleet and determined in accordance with EU Directive 2005/64/ EC | |
Average recyclability of vehicles sold | TR-AU-440b.3 | % | 85% This value refers to the minimum percentage by mass guaranteed on our European fleet and determined in accordance with EU Directive 2005/64/ EC |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Governance: Disclose the organization’s governance around climate-related risks and opportunities. | a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Corporate Governance. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement: Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C1 – Governance. |
b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate- related risks and opportunities. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Corporate Governance. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process; Reducing Environmental Footprint/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C1 – Governance. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Strategy: Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate related risks and opportunities on the organization’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material. | a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organization has identified over the short, medium, and long-term. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Risk Factors/Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement: Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement/ Materiality analysis of Ferrari Group/Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Our Decision making process. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities; C3 -Business strategy. |
b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organization’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Risk Factors/Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Materiality Analysis and Stakeholder Engagement/ Materiality analysis of Ferrari Group/Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Our Decision making process/ Reducing Environmental Footprint. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities; C3 -Business strategy. | |
c) Describe the resilience of the organization’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Reducing Environmental Footprint/Our Strategy to Reach Carbon Neutrality by 2030/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C3 -Business strategy. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Risk Management: Disclose how the organization identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks | a) Describe the organization’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/ Reducing Environmental Footprint/ Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. |
b) Describe the organization’s processes for managing climate-related risks. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Risk Factors/Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process/ Sustainability Risks/Reducing Environmental Footprint. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. | |
c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organization’s overall risk management. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Risk Management Process and Internal Control Systems. •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Proactively Fostering Best Practice Governance/Our Decision making process/ Reducing Environmental Footprint/Assessing and Governing Climate-Related Risks. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C2 - Risks and Opportunities. |
TCFD AREA | RECOMMENDED TCFD DISCLOSURE | FURTHER REFERENCES |
Metrics & Targets: Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate related risks and opportunities where such information is material. | a) Disclose the metrics used by the organization to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Reducing Environmental Footprint. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C4 - Targets and performance; C6 - Emissions data; C7 – Emissions breakdowns; C8 – Energy. |
b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks. | •Annual Report: Board Report/ Non Financial Statement/ Reducing Environmental Footprint. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C6 -Emissions data; C7 – Emissions breakdowns. | |
c) Describe the targets used by the organization to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets. | •Annual Report: Board Report: Non Financial Statement/ Reducing Environmental Footprint. •CDP Climate Change Questionnaire: C4 - Targets and performance. |
Risk category | Risk description | Overall appetite | Risk appetite statement |
Strategic risks (S) | Risks which affect or are created by Ferrari’s business strategy and could affect Ferrari’s long-term positioning and performance. | Moderate | Ferrari is willing to accept moderate risks in order to achieve its strategic objectives. Ferrari recognizes the need of continuing to invest in research and development to design and build technically innovative, aesthetically iconic and highly performing cars able to deliver the most “fun to drive” experience and feature design excellence. Strategic risks are taken in a responsible way considering all stakeholders’ interests in order to preserve Ferrari’s brand exclusivity, a high level of demand, the unique customer experience and the current technological and regulatory trends. |
Operational risks (O) | Risks which impact the internal processes, people, systems and/or external resources of the organization and affect Ferrari’s ability to implement its business plan. | Moderate | Ferrari seeks to minimize operational risks on its business plans by implementing a manufacturing system capable of flexibly meeting expected targets, maintaining a quality of products and services in line with Ferrari’s customers’ expectations, developing and retaining talents within the organization, securing business continuity as well as production line performances and ensuring the adequacy of our business partners. |
Financial risks (F) | Risks which include areas such as valuation, currency, liquidity, commodity and impairment risks. | Low | Ferrari has a cautious approach with respect to financial risks. Ferrari continuously seeks to improve and strengthen its financial position in order to generate the required cash to finance its operations and reward its stakeholders. |
Compliance risks (C) | Risks of non-compliance with laws, regulations, local standards, code of conduct, internal policies and procedures. | Zero tolerance | Ferrari does not tolerate infringements of, and abides to, all applicable laws and regulations through the implementation of preventive measures and the rigorous enforcement of its internal Code of Conduct. This ensures that ethics and integrity are respected and the promotion of its values. |
Reputational risks (R) | Risks which affect Ferrari’s brand image, credibility and/or integrity | Zero tolerance | Ferrari strives to protect and enhance its reputation by mitigating all the potential threats that could influence the Ferrari’s reputation, credibility and the operational integrity, while constantly increasing its brand awareness. |
Health, Safety and Environmental risk (H) | Risks which affect health and safety and the environment | Zero Tolerance | Ferrari does not tolerate risks that could have effect on its employees or clients as well as on the surrounding environment. |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Preserving brand value Success of the Formula 1 team Social Media management | Selective licensing of the Ferrari brand | All Ferrari Departments |
Internal function dedicated to monitoring and maximizing residual value of Ferrari cars, monitoring of pre-owned market and estimating evolution of residual values | ||
Selective choice of franchising partners | ||
Dealer score cards | ||
Ferrari Academy (in-house training center for dealers) | ||
Close monitoring of social media and Ferrari perception | ||
Adoption of a Ferrari Social Media Practice |
Key aspects | Response plans: | Main departments involved |
Dependency on mature economies, particularly in EMEA and the United States Global economic developments | Expanding in emerging markets, diversifying and monitoring economic trends; developing growth plans in line with growth in number of high net worth individuals and ultra-high-net-worth- individuals | Finance Marketing and Commercial |
Closely monitoring all market developments and continuously reviewing the countries in which we do business and their geo- political events | ||
Monitoring budget and timing of capital expenditures | ||
Monitoring customers’ orders and waiting lists | ||
Planning car volumes to optimize dealer network stock levels | ||
Incorporation of economic trends in financial forecasts |
Key aspects | Response plans: | Main departments involved |
Order book and residual value management Margin pressure Shipments Customer base renewal Intellectual property protection | Focus on client relationships, including Maranello Experience, selected participation for new model launches and Ferrari clubs | Finance Legal Marketing and Commercial Manufacturing |
Close contact with dealers and client programs | ||
Indirectly support residual values through financial services products for pre-owned cars | ||
Definition and monitoring of waiting list targets | ||
Internal department dedicated to monitor customer base renewal | ||
Definition and monitoring of a customer satisfaction index | ||
Personalization services (Atelier and Tailor Made) | ||
Protection of our intellectual property through patents |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Increase of complexity of products and components Misalignment between product features & customer preferences Shortening of components’ and technologies life-cycle New dominant design/technologies Increase of complexity in after sales activity | Close monitoring of luxury car market, technological evolution, social trends and change in our customer experiences | Marketing and Commercial Product Development Research & Development Technologies & Infrastructures |
Continuous alignment between R&D department and Product Marketing department | ||
Preparation of product briefs to provide effective guidance to all relevant functions during the new products development phase | ||
Monitoring of new market entrants and possible new actions adopted by existing competitors | ||
Structured dealership network in order to offer a close after sales services to the clients | ||
Global RRR (Retain-Recruit-Reward) project dedicated to dealerships in order to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of dealership network |
Key aspects | Response plans: | Main departments involved |
Lifestyle Strategy Selection of new potential business partners Relationship with business partners (e.g. licensees, theme parks, etc.) | Close monitoring of business strategy, its results and adoption of timely corrective actions | Finance Human Resources Lifestyle |
Definition of product development’s milestones and the related approval flow | ||
Dedicated resources focused on business development activities and definition of procedures to identify, select and evaluate business partners | ||
Assessment, qualification and monitoring of business partners | ||
IT/digital tools and activities to engage customers and potential new partners | ||
Development of sections dedicated to Health & Safety in new contracts and regular collection from business partners of all Health & Safety certifications | ||
Social audit procedures and supporting tools for conducting risk assessments and social audits to check compliance to the minimum required ethical standards |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Social and Geopolitical Instability | Closely monitoring social/geopolitical developments in the areas of interest with coordination from corporate functions and local hub organizations | Finance Marketing and Commercial Purchasing & Quality Research & Development |
Being prepared to adjust sales operations and consequently production processes in case sales to specific countries are restricted | ||
Ensuring the availability of alternative suppliers in case activities of a business partners are restricted, or the cost of supply excessively increases as a consequence thereof |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Delay in product launch | Close monitoring of business strategy, its results and adoption of timely corrective actions | Manufacturing Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research and Development |
Structured internal process with assigned roles and responsibilities and defined activities for every product development project | ||
Project management team in charge to define timing and monitoring every product development project | ||
Monitoring of issues on quality and timing both at manufacturing level and at suppliers level to promptly take corrective actions |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Dependence on two manufacturing facilities located in close proximity to each other Production and operations suspension Shortage of critical production inputs (e.g., raw-materials) | Investments in the last 15 years to reduce the extent of possible damage from earthquakes | Digital and Data Manufacturing Purchasing and Quality Research and Development Technologies and Infrastructures |
IT disaster recovery plans | ||
Insurance coverage | ||
Safety stock for critical components | ||
Identification of an internal task force that monitors, identifies and address possible raw materials, parts and components shortages |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Single source suppliers for raw materials, parts and components Critical issues from suppliers and lack of respect of requirements Difficulties in accessing and building long-term relationships with critical suppliers Increase in cost of supply | High quality reputable suppliers assessed by the Supplier Risk Management function | Finance Purchasing & Quality |
Performing analyses to assess the possibility to increase prices for some of our car models | ||
Identifying alternative suppliers for critical components | ||
KPIs’ definition for a continuous monitoring of supplier issues | ||
A dedicated Supplier Development function with the mandate to monitor the suppliers’ conditions and encourage a continuous improvement of their activities |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Requirement for skilled employees Requirement to attract and retain the best talents Labor unions | Preparing current successful employees for future key positions | All Departments |
Improving talent development program for key resources | ||
Talent reviews and succession plans | ||
Retention plans | ||
Implementation of “Scuola dei mestieri” initiative where skills are transferred to the new generations to retain highly specific skills and knowledge over time, as well as the Ferrari Corporate Executive MBA and the new Ferrari Global Corporate MBA | ||
People survey to periodically evaluate employees’ engagement, retention and potential issues | ||
Training and development |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Formula 1 sponsorship revenues Formula 1 financial regulation | Internal organizational unit dedicated to Formula 1 business partners | Finance Scuderia Ferrari |
Definition of Branding Guidelines through specific procedures on topics such as selection of brand partners, selection of sponsors and management of Ferrari branded items | ||
Negotiation of new sponsorship contracts or renewal of current sponsorship contracts | ||
Defining new services and custom experience and different activities to provide to our sponsors | ||
Participation in Formula 1 Strategic Group | ||
Continuous monitoring and implementation of changes in the Formula 1 regulations and identification of early remediation plans |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Increased sophistication of Cyber Attacks Third Parties cybersecurity Remote working impact on IT Security Cars connectivity CSMS Certification | Increasing our employees’ awareness on phishing activities and other ways to perform an external cyber attacks | Digital & Data Finance Marketing & Commercial Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research & Development |
Continuous monitoring of potential external cyber-attacks and remediation plans | ||
Assessment of internal vulnerability level (vulnerability assessment) and implementation of further technical actions where necessary | ||
Assessment and monitoring the cyber security maturity level of third parties (suppliers and dealers) and promotion of good practices | ||
Ferrari started gathering insights in Cyber Security and Connected Experience with different streams and internal projects | ||
Maintaining over the time Cyber Security Management System certification | ||
Appointment of a CSMS Committee to coordinate activities related to CSMS and cyber security, both at corporate level and car level |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Climate Change | Complete mapping of direct and indirect emissions, including an estimation of indirect emissions by suppliers and materials | Finance Manufacturing Product Development Purchasing & Quality Research & Development Technologies and Infrastructures |
Mapping specific suppliers carbon footprint and raising awareness to improve bottom up information sharing | ||
Monitoring fleet emissions over time | ||
Activities on going to identify new co-designer and new innovation / product development activities, also considering CO2 potential impacts | ||
Scenario analysis of our climate change risks, both physical and transitional, covering the 2030 to 2050 period, to build an effective resilience strategy | ||
Increasing use of renewable energy in Company activities and starting activities to analyze and define plan to use other renewable energy sources |
Key aspects | Response plans | Main departments involved |
Technical regulatory requirements regarding our cars HSE (Health, Safety and Environment) Tax Human Resources Legal Anti-Bribery & Corruption Code of Conduct Personal Data Management | Increasing knowledge and awareness of laws, regulations, standards and codes | All Ferrari Departments |
Monitoring, reviewing, reporting and adapting to relevant changes in rules and regulations | ||
Specific project teams activated in case of new requirements to put in place the required organizational and process changes | ||
Implement and update global HSE system | ||
Risk-based reviews of operations by HSE professionals | ||
Strengthening IT infrastructure for standard operational procedures | ||
Increasing internal compliance awareness and effective communication between central compliance team and managers working at the subsidiary level | ||
Communicating and implementing business conduct standards internally | ||
Maintaining a global whistle blower procedure | ||
Training activities in order to increase awareness of personal data management | ||
Internal organizational structure focused on privacy and adoption of a procedural system focused on privacy matters |
Key aspects | Response plans: | Main departments involved |
Exposure to foreign exchange movements from non-Euro related sales Exposure to interest rate movements on financial assets and liabilities Exposure to commodity price Credit risk of default or insolvency | Foreign exchange hedging instruments authorized within the Company’s foreign exchange risk management policy | Finance |
Monitoring interest rate movements for hedging purposes and execution of the foreseen interest rate caps | ||
Commodity hedging instruments defined and authorized for specific commodities’ price exposure risk | ||
Credit approval policies applied to dealers and retail clients. | ||
Bank guarantees, pre-payments (also title of the vehicle for the financial services business |
Resolution | Votes For | % | Votes Against | % | Votes Total | Abstain |
2.c - Remuneration Report 2021 (discussion and advisory vote) | 167,338,899 | 80.21149% | 41,283,202 | 19.78851% | 208,622,101 | 2,455,901 |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2022 implementation and Outlook 2023 |
Remuneration Structure | • Attract, retain and motivate highly qualified executives to achieve challenging results • Competitively position our compensation package compared to the compensation of comparable companies, mainly represented by the reference panel (“Reference Panel”) and companies that compete for similar talent • Reinforce our performance driven culture and meritocracy | Ferrari’s remuneration structure is organized as follows: • Fixed remuneration • Short-term incentives • Long-term incentives • Non-monetary benefits | • Offer a highly competitive compensation package compared to the reference market. • Reference Market: Roles with the same managerial complexity and responsibilities within comparable companies, comprised of those represented by the Reference Panel. |
Fixed Remuneration | Reward skills, contribution and experience required for the position held | •Executive Chairman: Fixed remuneration is set in relation to the delegated powers assigned over the term and positions held in line with the Reference Market based on yearly benchmarking (see “Benchmarking for Executive Directors Remuneration” Paragraph). •CEO: Fixed remuneration is set in relation to the delegated powers assigned over the term and positions held in line with the Reference Market (see “Benchmarking for Executive Directors Remuneration” Paragraph). •Non-executive Directors: Remuneration of non-executive Directors is fixed and not dependent on the Company’s financial results. It is approved by the Company’s shareholders and periodically reviewed by the Compensation Committee. •FLT Members: the fixed remuneration is related to the position held and the responsibilities attributed, as well as the experience and strategic nature of the resources, in line with reference market offering for roles of similar responsibility and complexity. | Executive Chairman: €500,000 annually. CEO: €1,500,000 annually. Non-Executive Directors: $75,000 annually. FLT Members: the fixed remuneration is related to the position held and the responsibilities attributed, as well as the experience and strategic nature of the resource, in line with reference market offering for roles of similar responsibility and complexity. |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2022 implementation and Outlook 2023 |
Short-Term Incentives | •Achieve the annual financial, operational and other targets and additional business priorities •Motivate and guide executives’ activities over the short-term period | Short-term incentives targets: •Based on achievement of annually predetermined performance objectives •Annual financial, operational and other identified objectives | Executive Chairman: The compensation package includes a short-term incentive plan with a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. CEO: The compensation package includes a short-term incentive plan with a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. FLT Members: Variable incentive percentage of fixed remuneration based on the position held with an average target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and an average maximum pay-opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. |
Long-Term Incentives | Align the behavior of executives critical to the business with shareholders’ interests Motivate executives to achieve long-term strategic objectives Enhance retention of key resources | •Equity awards to promote creation of value for the shareholders Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 and Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 •PSUs and RSUs: vest at the end of the three year performance and service periods •PSUs: 50% linked to TSR compared to Peer Group, 30% linked to EBITDA; 20% linked to a qualitative factor related to the sustainability and innovation of business. Equity Incentive Plan 2022 - 2024 •Executive Directors: were awarded only PSUs. •FLT Members: were awarded with a combination of PSUs and RSUs •PSUs: 40% linked to TSR compared to Peer Group, 40% linked to EBITDA, 20% linked to ESG Target | Executive Chairman: • The Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 and Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 provide for a target pay-opportunity of 300% and maximum pay-opportunity is 400% of base salary. • The Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 provides for a target pay-opportunity equal to 200% and a maximum pay-opportunity equal to 274% of base salary. CEO: The Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 provides for a target pay-opportunity equal to 200% and a maximum pay-opportunity equal to 274% of base salary. FLT Members: variable incentive percentage of fixed remuneration based on the position held with an average target opportunity equal to 125% and average maximum pay opportunity equal to 156% of base salary. |
Non-Monetary Benefits | •Retain executives through a total reward approach •Enhance executive and employee security and productivity | Represent an integral part of the remuneration package with welfare and retirement-related benefits | Customary welfare, retirement-related and fringe benefits such as company cars and drivers, personal/home security, medical insurance, accident insurance, tax preparation and financial counselling. |
Component | Purpose | Terms and Conditions | 2022 implementation and Outlook 2023 |
Lock Up Period | •Ensures alignment with shareholders’ interests | Instead of Share Ownership Guidelines, in 2022 a specific Lock Up provision was introduced for the Executive Chairman, the CEO, the members of the FLT and other key members of the Group. The Lock Up provision applies retroactively to all equity incentive plans in place. | Under the Lock Up Provision a percentage equal to 50% of the vested shares under the equity incentive plan will be subject from the date of vesting to unavailability and non-transferability for a period determined according to the corporate role: • CEO and Chairman: 36 months • FLT members: 24 months • Other key members of the Group: 12 months |
Chief Executive Officer Reference Panel | |
Aston Martin Lagonda | Brembo |
Bayerische Motoren Worke | Burberry |
Compagnie Financiere Richemont | Mercedes-Benz Group |
Harley-Davidson | Hermes International |
Kering | LVMH |
Moncler | Pirelli |
Porsche | The Estée Lauder Companies |
Volkswagen | |
Executive Chairman Reference Panel | |
Aston Martin Lagoonda | Brembo |
Compagnie Financiere Richemont | Ford Motors |
Hermes International | Salvatore Ferragamo |
The Estèe Lauder Companies | Ariston Group Holding |
Type of Equity Long- Term Incentive Vehicle | Proportion of Equity Long-Term Grant | Vesting Cycle | Performance Metrics (Weighting) or Vesting Condition | |
Executive Chairman | Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 67% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | 1) TSR (50%) 2) EBITDA (30%) 3) Innovation Performance Goal (20%) |
Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 Retention Restricted Share Units (RSUs) | 33% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | Conditional on continued employment |
Type of Equity Long- Term Incentive Vehicle | Proportion of Equity Long-Term Grant | Vesting Cycle | Performance Metrics (Weighting) or Vesting Condition | |
Executive Chairman and Interim CEO | Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 67% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | 1) TSR (50%) 2) EBITDA (30%) 3) Innovation Performance Goal (20%) |
Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 Retention Restricted Share Units (RSUs) | 33% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | Conditional on continued employment |
Type of Equity Long- Term Incentive Vehicle | Proportion of Equity Long-Term Grant | Vesting Cycle | Performance Metrics (Weighting) or Vesting Condition | |
Executive Chairman | Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 100% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | 1) TSR (40%) 2) EBITDA (40%) 3) ESG Goal (20%) |
CEO | Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 Performance Share Units (PSUs) | 100% | Vest at the end of 3-years Rolling Plan | 1) TSR (40%) 2) EBITDA (40%) 3) ESG Goal (20%) |
Metrics (weight) | Metrics (type) | Benchmark | Rationale | Link between pay and performance |
TSR (50%) | Financial criteria | Peer Group (8 companies: Ferrari, Aston Martin, Burberry, Hermes, Kering, LVMH, Moncler, Richemont) | TSR is tracked for both Ferrari and the companies in the defined Peer Group calculating starting and ending prices as an average of the 30 calendar days prior to grant and award date | |
EBITDA (30%) | Financial criteria | 5-year Business Plan | Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization takes a company’s earnings, and subtracts its cost of debt, cost of goods sold and operating expenses and taxes, resulting in an indicator of Ferrari’s profitability | |
Innovation Performance Factor (20%) | Non-financial criteria | Critical project milestones | The Innovation Performance Factor focuses on the new product launches in line with Ferrari’s plan and on technological innovation. It is measured in terms of product launches (milestones, volumes and contribution margin), for a weight of 70%, and key technological projects, for the remaining 30%, to be achieved during the performance period. | |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Chairman in 2020 |
Grant date share price | €142.95 |
Expected volatility | 26.6% |
Dividend yield | 0.8% |
Risk-free rate | 0% |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Executive Directors in 2021 |
Grant date share price | €175.80 |
Expected volatility | 27.0% |
Dividend yield | 0.75% |
Risk-free rate | 0% |
Metrics (weight) | Metrics (type) | Benchmark | Rationale | Link between pay and performance |
TSR (40%) | Financial criteria | Peer Group (11 companies: Ferrari, Aston Martin, Burberry, Estee Lauder, Hermes, Kering, LVMH, Mercedes Benz Group AG, Moncler, Prada and Richemont) | TSR is tracked for both Ferrari and the companies in the defined Peer Group calculating starting and ending prices as an average of the 30 calendar days prior to grant and award date | |
EBITDA (40%) | Financial criteria | 5-year Business Plan | Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization takes a company’s earnings, and subtracts its cost of debt, cost of goods sold and operating expenses and taxes, resulting in an indicator of Ferrari’s profitability | |
ESG Factor (20%) | Non-financial criteria | Project linked to E and S spheres | The ESG focuses on an Environment Factor and a Social Factor: - 50% is based on the Reduction CO2 Carbon Emission following the milestones of the Ferrari’s sustainability plan – Rolling KPI until 2030 - 50% is based on the maintenance of Equal Salary Certification or equivalent certification. | |
Key Assumptions | PSU Awards Granted to the Chairman and CEO in 2022 |
Grant date share price | € 177.95 |
Expected volatility | 27.75% |
Dividend yield | 0.75% |
Risk-free rate | 0% |
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Total Annual Remuneration of CEO (A) | 4,993,961(*) | 4,486,151 | 6,835,721 |
Average Total Annual Employee (FTE) Remuneration Costs (B) | 97,182 | 92,656 | 78,193 |
Pay Ratio (A/B) | 51.4 | 48.4 | 87.4 |
Element of remuneration | Details of assumption |
Fixed remuneration | The Executive Chairman salary is €500,000 and the CEO salary is €1,500,000. |
Short-term Incentive Plan | The compensation packages for 2022 for the Chairman and the CEO include a short-term incentive plan with a threshold pay-opportunity equal to 50% of base salary, a target pay-opportunity equal to 100% of base salary and maximum pay- opportunity equal to 225% of base salary. |
Long-term Incentive Plan | Executive Chairman and CEO: –in case of failure to achieve any of the performance criteria the scenario assumes no award of PSUs; –in case of achievement of the threshold for each of the performance criteria, the scenario assumes an award equal to threshold pay opportunity (60% of base salary); –in case of achievement of the targets for each of the performance criteria, the scenario assumes an award equal to target pay opportunity (200% of base salary); –in case of achievement of the maximum level of each performance criteria the scenario assumes the award equal to maximum pay opportunity (274% of base salary). |
Non-Executive Director Compensation | U.S. $ |
Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee member | $10,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chairman | $20,000 |
Additional retainer for Compensation Committee member | $5,000 |
Additional retainer for Compensation Committee Chairman | $15,000 |
Additional retainer for ESG Committee member | $5,000 |
Additional retainer for ESG Committee Chairman | $15,000 |
Additional retainer for the senior non-executive Director | $25,000 |
Name | Office held | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration (€) | Extraordinary items (€) | Pension benefits (€) | Total remuneration (2) (€) | ||||
Annual fee (€) | Fringe benefits (€) | |||||||||
John Elkann | Chairman and Executive Director | 514,355 | 11,842 | (1) | 680,000 | (*) | — | — | 1,206,197 | |
Benedetto Vigna | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 1,500,000 | 10,916 | (1) | 2,244,000 | (*) | — | 230,000 | 3,984,916 | |
Total | Executive Directors | 2,014,355 | 22,758 | 2,924,000 | — | 230,000 | 5,191,113 | |||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 76,563 | 19,402 | (1) | — | — | — | 95,965 | ||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 114,844 | — | — | — | — | 114,844 | |||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 76,563 | — | — | — | — | 76,563 | |||
Francesca Bellettini | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||
John Galantic | Non-Executive Director | 86,133 | — | — | — | — | 86,133 | |||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | — | — | — | — | 81,348 | |||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 71,777 | — | — | — | — | 71,777 | |||
Total | Non-Executive Directors | 669,924 | 19,402 | — | — | — | 689,326 | |||
Name | Office held | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration (€) | Extraordinary items (€) | Pension benefits (€) | Total remuneration (4)(5) (€) | ||||
Annual fee (€) | Fringe benefits (€) | |||||||||
John Elkann (1) | Chairman and Executive Director | 325,405 | 11,533 | (3) | — | (*) | — | — | 336,938 | |
Benedetto Vigna (2) | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 500,000 | 3,852 | (3) | — | 3,982,299 | (6) | — | 4,486,151 | |
Total | Executive Directors | 825,405 | 15,385 | — | 3,982,299 | — | 4,823,089 | |||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 68,825 | 12,237 | (3) | — | — | — | 81,062 | ||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 103,238 | — | — | — | — | 103,238 | |||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 68,171 | — | — | — | — | 68,171 | |||
Francesca Bellettini | Non-Executive Director | 73,127 | — | — | — | — | 73,127 | |||
Roberto Cingolani (5) | Non-Executive Director | 8,225 | — | — | — | — | 8,225 | |||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 73,127 | — | — | — | — | 73,127 | |||
John Galantic | Non-Executive Director | 77,429 | — | — | — | — | 77,429 | |||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 73,127 | — | — | — | — | 73,127 | |||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 64,524 | — | — | — | — | 64,524 | |||
Total | Non-Executive Directors | 609,793 | 12,237 | — | — | — | 622,030 | |||
Directors’ Total Remuneration (€) | |||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||
John Elkann (*) | Executive Chairman and Executive Director | 1,206,197 | 336,938 | (1) | 77,790 | 223,586 | (2) | 92,579 | (3) | ||
Benedetto Vigna (*) | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | 3,984,916 | 4,486,151 | (4) | — | — | — | ||||
Piero Ferrari | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | 95,965 | 81,062 | 30,041 | 83,472 | 80,546 | |||||
Sergio Duca | Senior Non-Executive Director | 114,844 | 103,238 | 27,233 | 109,810 | 94,890 | (5) | ||||
Delphine Arnault | Non-Executive Director | 76,563 | 68,171 | 17,020 | 67,080 | 63,889 | |||||
Francesca Bellettini (6) | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | 73,127 | — | — | — | |||||
Eddy Cue | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | 73,127 | 19,290 | 73,542 | 68,149 | |||||
John Galantic (6) | Non-Executive Director | 86,133 | 77,429 | — | — | — | |||||
Maria Patrizia Grieco | Non-Executive Director | 81,348 | 73,127 | 19,290 | 76,024 | 72,408 | |||||
Adam Keswick | Non-Executive Director | 71,777 | 64,524 | 17,020 | 67,080 | 63,889 | |||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 1,773 | 1,531 | 1,143 | 1,269 | 1,114 | ||||||
Average Ferrari Share Price | 196.34 | 185.25 | 155.98 | 131.44 | 105.49 | ||||||
Median fixed remuneration of employees (**) | 34,960 | 34,071 | 32,876 | 31,782 | 30,600 | ||||||
Name, position | Main conditions of share award plans | Movements in share awards during 2022 | ||||||||
Plan | Performance period | Grant date | Vesting date | Number of unvested shares at January 1, 2022 | Shares awarded | Shares vested | Shares forfeited/ other | Number of unvested shares at December 31, 2022 | of which are subject to performance conditions | |
John Elkann, Executive Chairman | Equity Incentive Plan 2019-2021 | 2019 - 2021 | April 2019 | March 2022 | 20,703 | — | 20,179 | 524 | — | — |
Equity Incentive Plan 2020-2022 | 2020 - 2022 | April 2020 | March 2023 | 4,829 | — | — | — | 4,829 | 3,219 | |
Equity Incentive Plan 2021-2023 | 2021 - 2023 | April 2021 | March 2024 | 4,448 | — | — | — | 4,448 | 2,965 | |
Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | 2022 - 2024 | April 2022 | March 2025 | — | 5,042 | — | — | 5,042 | 5,042 | |
Benedetto Vigna, Chief Executive Officer | Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | 2022 - 2024 | April 2022 | March 2025 | — | 15,126 | — | — | 15,126 | 15,126 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Net revenues | 4 | ||||||
Cost of sales | 5 | ||||||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 6 | ||||||
Research and development costs | 7 | ||||||
Other expenses/(income), net | 8 | ||||||
Result from investments | |||||||
EBIT | |||||||
Net financial expenses | 9 | ||||||
Profit before taxes | |||||||
Income tax expense | 10 | ||||||
Net profit | |||||||
Net profit attributable to: | |||||||
Owners of the parent | |||||||
Non-controlling interests | 3 | ||||||
Basic earnings per common share (in €) | 12 | ||||||
Diluted earnings per common share (in €) | 12 | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Net profit | |||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 20 | ( | |||||
Related tax impact | 20 | ( | |||||
Total items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | ( | ||||||
Items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||||
Gains/(Losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 20 | ( | |||||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | 20 | ( | |||||
Related tax impact | 20 | ( | ( | ||||
Total items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | ( | ||||||
Total other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax | ( | ||||||
Total comprehensive income | |||||||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | |||||||
Owners of the parent | |||||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||||
At December 31, | |||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Assets | |||||
Goodwill | 13 | ||||
Intangible assets | 14 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment | 15 | ||||
Investments and other financial assets | 16 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 10 | ||||
Total non-current assets | |||||
Inventories | 17 | ||||
Trade receivables | 18 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities | 18 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 18 | ||||
Other current assets | 18 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||||
Total current assets | |||||
Total assets | |||||
Equity and liabilities | |||||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interests | 3 | ||||
Total equity | 20 | ||||
Employee benefits | 22 | ||||
Provisions | 23 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 10 | ||||
Debt | 24 | ||||
Other liabilities | 25 | ||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | ||||
Trade payables | 26 | ||||
Current tax payables | |||||
Total equity and liabilities | |||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | |||||||
Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||||
Profit before taxes | |||||||
Amortization and depreciation | |||||||
Provision accruals | |||||||
Result from investments | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Net finance costs | |||||||
Other non-cash expenses, net | 32 | ||||||
Change in inventories | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Change in trade receivables | ( | ||||||
Change in trade payables | |||||||
Change in receivables from financing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Change in other operating assets and liabilities | ( | ( | |||||
Finance income received | |||||||
Finance costs paid | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Total cash flows from operating activities | |||||||
Cash flows used in investing activities: | |||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Investments in intangible assets | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Investments in joint ventures | ( | ||||||
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||||||
Total cash flows used in investing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Cash flows (used in)/from financing activities: | |||||||
Proceeds from securitizations, net of repayments | |||||||
Net change in other debt | ( | ||||||
Repayment of lease liabilities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Net change in borrowings to banks and other financial institutions | ( | ( | |||||
Repayment of bonds and notes | ( | ||||||
Proceeds from bonds and notes | |||||||
Dividends paid to owners of the parent | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Share repurchases | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Total cash flows (used in)/from financing activities | ( | ( | |||||
Translation exchange differences | ( | ||||||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 32 | ||||||
Share capital | Retained earnings and other reserves | Cash flow hedge reserve | Currency translation differences | Remeasurement of defined benefit plans | Equity attributable to owners of the parent | Non- controlling interests | Total | ||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||
At January 1, 2020 | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
At December 31, 2020 | ( | ||||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
Other movements | — | ( | — | — | — | ||||||||||
At December 31, 2021 | ( | ( | |||||||||||||
Net profit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income/ (loss) | — | — | ( | ||||||||||||
Dividends to owners of the parent | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Dividends to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | ( | ( | |||||||
Share repurchases | — | ( | — | — | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
Other movements | — | ( | ( | — | ( | — | ( | ||||||||
At December 31, 2022 | ( | ||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||
Average | At December 31, | Average | At December 31, | Average | At December 31, | ||||||
U.S. Dollar | 1.0530 | 1.0666 | 1.1827 | 1.1326 | 1.1422 | 1.2271 | |||||
Pound Sterling | 0.8528 | 0.8869 | 0.8596 | 0.8403 | 0.8897 | 0.8990 | |||||
Swiss Franc | 1.0047 | 0.9847 | 1.0811 | 1.0331 | 1.0705 | 1.0802 | |||||
Japanese Yen | 138.0274 | 140.6600 | 129.8767 | 130.3800 | 121.8458 | 126.4900 | |||||
Chinese Yuan | 7.0788 | 7.3582 | 7.6282 | 7.1947 | 7.8747 | 8.0225 | |||||
Australian Dollar | 1.5167 | 1.5693 | 1.5749 | 1.5615 | 1.6549 | 1.5896 | |||||
Canadian Dollar | 1.3695 | 1.4440 | 1.4826 | 1.4393 | 1.5300 | 1.5633 | |||||
Singapore Dollar | 1.4512 | 1.4300 | 1.5891 | 1.5279 | 1.5742 | 1.6218 | |||||
Hong Kong Dollar | 8.2451 | 8.3163 | 9.1932 | 8.8333 | 8.8587 | 9.5142 | |||||
Depreciation rates | |
Industrial buildings | 3% - 20% |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 5% - 22% |
Other assets | 12% - 25% |
At December 31, 2022 | At December 31, 2021 | |||||||||||
Name | Country | Nature of business | Shares held by the Group | Shares held by NCI | Shares held by the Group | Shares held by NCI | ||||||
Directly held interests | ||||||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
New Business 33 S.p.A. (1) | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Indirectly held through Ferrari S.p.A. | ||||||||||||
Ferrari North America Inc. | USA | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Japan KK | Japan | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Australasia Pty Limited | Australia | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari International Cars Trading (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Importer and distributor | 80% | 20% | 80% | 20% | ||||||
Ferrari (HK) Limited | Hong Kong | Importer and distributor | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Far East Pte Limited | Singapore | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Management Consulting (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari South West Europe S.a.r.l. | France | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Central Europe GmbH | Germany | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
G.S.A. S.A. in liquidation | Switzerland | Service company | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Mugello Circuit S.p.A. | Italy | Racetrack management | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Indirectly held through other Group entities | ||||||||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Lease, LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Select, LLC (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
Ferrari Financial Services Titling Trust (2) | USA | Financial services | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
410 Park Display, Inc. (3) | USA | Retail | 100% | —% | 100% | —% | ||||||
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,630 | 5,518 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 6,680 | 2,369 | 1,063 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Cars and spare parts | 4,341,482 | 3,573,119 | 2,835,170 | ||
Sponsorship, commercial and brand | 478,499 | 430,579 | 390,002 | ||
Engines | 155,342 | 189,432 | 150,655 | ||
Other | 119,931 | 77,764 | 83,963 | ||
Total net revenues | 5,095,254 | 4,270,894 | 3,459,790 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Research and development costs expensed during the year | 517,842 | 573,632 | 526,831 | ||
Amortization of capitalized development costs | 257,730 | 194,472 | 180,554 | ||
Total research and development costs | 775,572 | 768,104 | 707,385 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Other expenses | 33,994 | 13,666 | 25,067 | ||
Other income | (12,446) | (8,105) | (6,592) | ||
Other expenses, net | 21,548 | 5,561 | 18,475 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
Financial income: | (€ thousand) | ||||
Interest income from bank deposits | 2,414 | 399 | 610 | ||
Other interest income and financial income | 2,166 | 4,741 | 517 | ||
Interest income and other financial income | 4,580 | 5,140 | 1,127 | ||
Finance income from financial services activities | 69,389 | 55,043 | 65,878 | ||
Total financial income | 73,969 | 60,183 | 67,005 | ||
Total financial income relating to: | |||||
Industrial activities (A) | 4,580 | 5,140 | 1,127 | ||
Financial services activities (reported in net revenues) | 69,389 | 55,043 | 65,878 | ||
Financial expenses: | |||||
Capitalized borrowing costs | 1,914 | 1,874 | 2,591 | ||
Other interest and financial expenses | (2,778) | (3,315) | (3,258) | ||
Interest expenses and other financial expenses | (864) | (1,441) | (667) | ||
Interest expenses from banks and other financial institutions | (25,503) | (11,310) | (14,330) | ||
Interest and other finance costs on bonds and notes | (23,679) | (22,947) | (20,116) | ||
Write-downs of financial receivables | (594) | (1,467) | (9,502) | ||
Other financial expenses | (2,008) | (5,991) | (14,580) | ||
Total financial expenses | (52,648) | (43,156) | (59,195) | ||
Net expenses from derivative financial instruments and foreign currency exchange rate differences | (28,693) | (11,880) | (27,652) | ||
Total financial expenses and net expenses from derivative financial instruments and foreign currency exchange rate differences | (81,341) | (55,036) | (86,847) | ||
Total financial expenses and net expenses from derivative financial instruments and foreign currency exchange rate differences relating to: | |||||
Industrial activities (B) | (54,196) | (38,397) | (50,219) | ||
Financial services activities (reported in cost of sales) | (27,145) | (16,639) | (36,628) | ||
Net financial expenses relating to industrial activities (A+B) | (49,616) | (33,257) | (49,092) | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Current tax expense | 269,924 | 218,540 | 120,115 | ||
Deferred tax benefit | (30,178) | (12,001) | (62,474) | ||
Taxes relating to prior years | (1,274) | 2,556 | 514 | ||
Total income tax expense | 238,472 | 209,095 | 58,155 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Theoretical income tax expense | 282,664 | 250,136 | 160,088 | ||
Tax effect on: | |||||
Permanent and other differences | (85,736) | (79,267) | (129,016) | ||
Italian Regional Income Tax (IRAP) | 39,446 | 32,422 | 22,662 | ||
Effect of changes in tax rates and tax regulations | 553 | 633 | 800 | ||
Differences between foreign tax rates and the theoretical Italian tax rate and tax holidays | 1,945 | 2,077 | 1,734 | ||
Taxes relating to prior years | (1,274) | 2,556 | 514 | ||
Withholding tax on earnings | 875 | 539 | 1,373 | ||
Income tax expense | 238,472 | 209,095 | 58,155 | ||
Effective tax rate | 20.2% | 20.1% | 8.7% | ||
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Deferred tax assets: | |||
To be recovered after 12 months | 107,252 | 94,808 | |
To be recovered within 12 months | 96,130 | 73,949 | |
203,382 | 168,757 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities: | |||
To be realized after 12 months | (86,160) | (78,496) | |
To be realized within 12 months | (40,347) | (17,477) | |
(126,507) | (95,973) | ||
Net deferred tax assets/(liabilities) | 76,875 | 72,784 | |
At December 31, 2021 | Recognized in consolidated income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At December 31, 2022 | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||
Provisions | 103,981 | 16,556 | — | (258) | 120,279 | ||||
Deferred income | 51,635 | — | — | — | 51,635 | ||||
Employee benefits | 3,041 | — | (376) | — | 2,665 | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | 610 | 2,830 | — | (1) | 3,439 | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | 8,455 | — | (8,455) | — | — | ||||
Inventory obsolescence | 69,107 | 31,648 | — | 80 | 100,835 | ||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | 5,178 | 50 | — | (5) | 5,223 | ||||
Depreciation | 17,555 | (15) | — | (7) | 17,533 | ||||
Trademark step-up | 84,537 | 837 | — | — | 85,374 | ||||
Patent box | 65,693 | 12,688 | — | — | 78,381 | ||||
Other | 14,328 | 575 | — | (59) | 14,844 | ||||
Total deferred tax assets | 424,120 | 65,169 | (8,831) | (250) | 480,208 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||
Depreciation | (6,781) | 2,076 | — | (352) | (5,057) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (311,438) | (44,134) | — | (2) | (355,574) | ||||
Employee benefits | (1,053) | (457) | — | — | (1,510) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | (526) | (634) | — | — | (1,160) | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | — | — | (16,171) | — | (16,171) | ||||
Tax on undistributed earnings | (17,404) | 6,826 | — | — | (10,578) | ||||
Other | (14,134) | 1,332 | — | (481) | (13,283) | ||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (351,336) | (34,991) | (16,171) | (835) | (403,333) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets/ (liabilities) | 72,784 | 30,178 | (25,002) | (1,085) | 76,875 | ||||
At December 31, 2020 | Recognized in consolidated income statement | Charged to equity | Translation differences and other changes | At December 31, 2021 | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||
Provisions | 90,663 | 12,712 | — | 606 | 103,981 | ||||
Deferred income | 52,241 | (606) | — | — | 51,635 | ||||
Employee benefits | 2,931 | — | 110 | — | 3,041 | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | 516 | 95 | — | (1) | 610 | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | — | — | 8,455 | — | 8,455 | ||||
Inventory obsolescence | 61,726 | 7,131 | — | 250 | 69,107 | ||||
Allowances for doubtful accounts | 5,643 | (474) | — | 9 | 5,178 | ||||
Depreciation | 17,551 | 7 | — | (3) | 17,555 | ||||
Trademark step-up | 83,700 | 837 | — | — | 84,537 | ||||
Patent box | 27,902 | 37,791 | — | — | 65,693 | ||||
Other | 6,027 | 3,927 | — | 4,374 | 14,328 | ||||
Total deferred tax assets | 348,900 | 61,420 | 8,565 | 5,235 | 424,120 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||
Depreciation | (7,550) | 1,217 | — | (448) | (6,781) | ||||
Capitalization of development costs | (264,087) | (47,349) | — | (2) | (311,438) | ||||
Employee benefits | (844) | (209) | — | — | (1,053) | ||||
Foreign currency exchange rate differences | (559) | 33 | — | — | (526) | ||||
Cash flow hedge reserve | (9,505) | — | 9,505 | — | — | ||||
Tax on undistributed earnings | (15,861) | (1,543) | — | — | (17,404) | ||||
Other | (11,747) | (1,568) | — | (819) | (14,134) | ||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (310,153) | (49,419) | 9,505 | (1,269) | (351,336) | ||||
Total net deferred tax assets/ (liabilities) | 38,747 | 12,001 | 18,070 | 3,966 | 72,784 | ||||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Profit attributable to owners of the Company | € thousand | 932,614 | 830,767 | 607,817 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares for basic earnings per common share | thousand | 182,836 | 184,446 | 184,806 | ||
Basic earnings per common share | € | 4.50 | 3.29 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | ||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||
Profit attributable to owners of the Company | € thousand | 932,614 | 830,767 | 607,817 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares for diluted earnings per common share | thousand | 183,072 | 184,722 | 185,379 | ||
Diluted earnings per common share | € | 4.50 | 3.28 | |||
Externally acquired development costs | Development costs internally generated | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||
Gross carrying amount at January 1, 2021 | 1,803,993 | 760,333 | 237,597 | 50,276 | 2,852,199 | |||||
Additions | 261,457 | 101,682 | 17,151 | 4,537 | 384,827 | |||||
Reclassifications | — | — | 3,200 | (3,200) | — | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | — | (59) | 7 | (52) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 2,065,450 | 862,015 | 257,889 | 51,620 | 3,236,974 | |||||
Additions | 270,329 | 146,039 | 30,566 | 9,960 | 456,894 | |||||
Divestitures | (962) | (350) | — | — | (1,312) | |||||
Reclassifications | — | — | 2,924 | (2,924) | — | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 2,334,817 | 1,007,704 | 291,379 | 58,665 | 3,692,565 | |||||
Accumulated amortization at January 1, 2021 | 1,173,914 | 451,938 | 202,347 | 44,710 | 1,872,909 | |||||
Amortization | 146,664 | 47,808 | 29,495 | 1,925 | 225,892 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 1,320,578 | 499,746 | 231,842 | 46,635 | 2,098,801 | |||||
Amortization | 189,546 | 68,184 | 27,153 | 1,493 | 286,376 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 1,510,124 | 567,930 | 258,995 | 48,128 | 2,385,177 | |||||
Carrying amount at: | ||||||||||
January 1, 2021 | 630,079 | 308,395 | 35,250 | 5,566 | 979,290 | |||||
December 31, 2021 | 744,872 | 362,269 | 26,047 | 4,985 | 1,138,173 | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 824,693 | 439,774 | 32,384 | 10,537 | 1,307,388 | |||||
Land | Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Advances and assets under construction | Total | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Gross carrying amount at January 1, 2021 | 29,391 | 430,455 | 2,544,837 | 213,544 | 329,743 | 3,547,970 | |||||
Additions | 16,936 | 17,852 | 122,893 | 20,930 | 186,846 | 365,457 | |||||
Divestitures | (13) | (3,412) | (46,067) | (5,586) | (135) | (55,213) | |||||
Reclassifications | 3,722 | 40,046 | 144,684 | 2,573 | (197,599) | (6,574) | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | 20 | 1,736 | 376 | 1,633 | 45 | 3,810 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 50,056 | 486,677 | 2,766,723 | 233,094 | 318,900 | 3,855,450 | |||||
Additions | 8,287 | 10,155 | 154,008 | 26,479 | 167,645 | 366,574 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (3,805) | (15,388) | (6,018) | (154) | (25,365) | |||||
Reclassifications | 73,631 | 4,691 | 165,210 | 4,322 | (247,854) | — | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | 16 | 334 | (19) | 796 | 77 | 1,204 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 131,990 | 498,052 | 3,070,534 | 258,673 | 238,614 | 4,197,863 | |||||
Accumulated amortization at January 1, 2021 | — | 184,170 | 1,995,479 | 141,691 | — | 2,321,340 | |||||
Depreciation | — | 17,875 | 191,247 | 20,975 | — | 230,097 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (608) | (43,991) | (4,892) | — | (49,491) | |||||
Reclassification | — | (284) | (1,123) | 284 | — | (1,123) | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | 692 | 12 | 758 | — | 1,462 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | — | 201,845 | 2,141,624 | 158,816 | — | 2,502,285 | |||||
Depreciation | — | 19,405 | 216,661 | 23,783 | — | 259,849 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (1,983) | (14,921) | (5,921) | — | (22,825) | |||||
Translation differences and other movements | — | 109 | (39) | 659 | — | 729 | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | — | 219,376 | 2,343,325 | 177,337 | — | 2,740,038 | |||||
Carrying amount at: | |||||||||||
January 1, 2021 | 29,391 | 246,285 | 549,358 | 71,853 | 329,743 | 1,226,630 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 25,574 | 5,041 | 29,127 | — | 59,742 | |||||
December 31, 2021 | 50,056 | 284,832 | 625,099 | 74,278 | 318,900 | 1,353,165 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 21,613 | 3,484 | 28,661 | — | 53,758 | |||||
December 31, 2022 | 131,990 | 278,676 | 727,209 | 81,336 | 238,614 | 1,457,825 | |||||
of which right-of use assets under IFRS 16 | — | 18,972 | 2,756 | 32,420 | — | 54,148 | |||||
Industrial buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Total | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Balance at January 1, 2021 | 25,574 | 5,041 | 29,127 | 59,742 | |||
Additions | 3,987 | 1,409 | 7,745 | 13,141 | |||
Disposals | (2,780) | — | (473) | (3,253) | |||
Depreciation | (5,753) | (1,348) | (8,247) | (15,348) | |||
Translation differences and other movements | 585 | (1,618) | 509 | (524) | |||
Balance at January 1, 2022 | 21,613 | 3,484 | 28,661 | 53,758 | |||
Additions | 4,854 | 510 | 13,485 | 18,849 | |||
Disposals | (1,495) | (6) | (93) | (1,594) | |||
Depreciation | (5,933) | (1,223) | (9,677) | (16,833) | |||
Translation differences and other movements | (67) | (9) | 44 | (32) | |||
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 18,972 | 2,756 | 32,420 | 54,148 | |||
For the year ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 16,833 | 15,348 | |
Interest expense on lease liabilities | 1,219 | 868 | |
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | 822 | 1,622 | |
Expenses relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets | 3,227 | 3,671 | |
Total expenses recognized | 22,101 | 21,509 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 49,087 | 42,927 | |
Other securities and financial assets | 10,447 | 11,582 | |
Total investments and other financial assets | 59,534 | 54,509 | |
(€ thousand) | |
Balance at January 1, 2021 | 34,663 |
Additions | 1,285 |
Proportionate share of net profit for the year ended December 31, 2021 | 6,896 |
Proportionate share of remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 83 |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 42,927 |
Proportionate share of net profit for the year ended December 31, 2022 | 6,175 |
Proportionate share of remeasurement of defined benefit plans | (15) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 49,087 |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Assets | |||
Non-current assets | 3,685 | 4,037 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 1,037,350 | 908,362 | |
Other current assets | 2,637 | 5,096 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 19,123 | 14,046 | |
Total assets | 1,062,795 | 931,541 | |
Equity and liabilities | |||
Equity | 94,914 | 81,156 | |
Debt | 868,652 | 763,563 | |
Other liabilities | 99,229 | 86,822 | |
Total equity and liabilities | 1,062,795 | 931,541 | |
For the year ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues | 52,100 | 46,103 | 37,764 | ||
Cost of sales | 22,943 | 16,971 | 14,864 | ||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 8,923 | 8,565 | 8,494 | ||
Other expenses/(income), net | 1,116 | 2,730 | 1,213 | ||
Profit before taxes | 19,118 | 17,837 | 13,193 | ||
Income tax expense | 5,336 | 4,045 | 3,898 | ||
Net profit | 13,782 | 13,792 | 9,295 | ||
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Raw materials | 142,430 | 99,382 | |
Semi-finished goods | 145,459 | 121,201 | |
Finished goods | 386,773 | 319,992 | |
Total inventories | 674,662 | 540,575 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1, | 102,098 | 96,707 | |
Provision | 18,021 | 9,392 | |
Use and other changes | (9,156) | (4,001) | |
At December 31, | 110,963 | 102,098 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables | 232,414 | 185,000 | |
Receivables from financing activities | 1,399,997 | 1,143,968 | |
Current tax receivables | 16,054 | 14,306 | |
Other current assets | 153,183 | 122,224 | |
Total | 1,801,648 | 1,465,498 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables due from: | |||
Dealers | 85,696 | 58,446 | |
Sponsorship and commercial activities | 42,981 | 29,666 | |
Brand activities | 24,213 | 23,902 | |
Stellantis Group companies | 19,184 | 23,737 | |
Other | 60,340 | 49,249 | |
Total | 232,414 | 185,000 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables denominated in: | |||
Euro | 95,894 | 78,286 | |
U.S. Dollar | 108,369 | 84,590 | |
Pound Sterling | 8,178 | 3,908 | |
Chinese Yuan | 3,203 | 2,478 | |
Japanese Yen | 6,832 | 11,348 | |
Other currencies | 9,938 | 4,390 | |
Total | 232,414 | 185,000 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1, | 25,984 | 28,312 | |
Additional provisions | 3,844 | 2,094 | |
Utilizations | (1,579) | (1,835) | |
Releases | (2,522) | (2,741) | |
Other changes | 73 | 154 | |
At December 31, | 25,800 | 25,984 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Client financing | 1,390,956 | 1,132,979 | |
Dealer financing | 9,041 | 10,989 | |
Total receivables from financing activities | 1,399,997 | 1,143,968 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
At January 1, | 11,204 | 13,195 | |
Additional provisions | 3,064 | 2,737 | |
Utilizations | (2,587) | (4,507) | |
Releases | (2,470) | (1,270) | |
Other changes | 739 | 1,049 | |
At December 31, | 9,950 | 11,204 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Italian and foreign VAT credits | 79,858 | 61,278 | |
Prepayments | 42,908 | 36,084 | |
Other | 30,417 | 24,862 | |
Total other current assets | 153,183 | 122,224 | |
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Overdue | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Trade receivables | 186,757 | — | — | 45,657 | 232,414 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities | 208,407 | 1,060,819 | 67,992 | 62,779 | 1,399,997 | ||||
Client financing | 207,186 | 1,052,999 | 67,992 | 62,779 | 1,390,956 | ||||
Dealer financing | 1,221 | 7,821 | — | — | 9,041 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 16,054 | — | — | — | 16,054 | ||||
Other current assets (excluding prepayments) | 110,276 | — | — | — | 110,276 | ||||
Total | 521,494 | 1,060,819 | 67,992 | 108,436 | 1,758,741 | ||||
At December 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Overdue | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Trade receivables | 137,694 | 70 | — | 47,237 | 185,000 | ||||
Receivables from financing activities | 197,207 | 820,363 | 73,665 | 52,733 | 1,143,968 | ||||
Client financing | 196,018 | 810,563 | 73,665 | 52,733 | 1,132,979 | ||||
Dealer financing | 1,189 | 9,800 | — | — | 10,989 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 14,306 | — | — | — | 14,306 | ||||
Other current assets (excluding prepayments) | 84,417 | 998 | 155 | 570 | 86,140 | ||||
Total | 433,624 | 821,431 | 73,820 | 100,540 | 1,429,414 | ||||
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Financial derivatives | 80,233 | 11,565 | |
Other financial assets | 7,068 | 1,935 | |
Current financial assets | 87,301 | 13,500 | |
At December 31, | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||
Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Foreign currency derivatives | 41,270 | (16,976) | 4,437 | (34,973) | |||
Commodities | 5 | (772) | 182 | (1,162) | |||
Interest rate caps | 36,771 | — | 6,053 | — | |||
Total cash flow hedges | 78,046 | (17,748) | 10,672 | (36,135) | |||
Other foreign currency derivatives | 2,187 | (2,245) | 893 | (385) | |||
Total | 80,233 | (19,993) | 11,565 | (36,520) | |||
At December 31, 2022 | At December 31, 2021 | ||||||
Fair Value | Notional Amount | Fair Value | Notional Amount | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Currencies: | |||||||
U.S. Dollar | 49,466 | 2,385,494 | (17,588) | 1,773,022 | |||
Pound Sterling | 2,811 | 121,881 | (2,343) | 154,353 | |||
Japanese Yen | 2,711 | 275,700 | 116 | 282,482 | |||
Swiss Franc | (991) | 108,459 | (2,754) | 76,953 | |||
Chinese Yuan | 2,702 | 176,062 | (1,125) | 91,248 | |||
Other(1) | 3,541 | 131,319 | (1,261) | 108,822 | |||
Total amount | 60,240 | 3,198,915 | (24,955) | 2,486,880 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues/(costs) | (75,749) | 7,275 | 19,557 | ||
Income tax (expense)/benefit | 21,134 | (2,030) | (5,456) | ||
Total recognized in the consolidated income statement | (54,615) | 5,245 | 14,101 | ||
Common Shares | Special Voting Shares | Total | |||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2020 | 184,747,890 | 63,346,922 | 248,094,812 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program(1) | (1,167,592) | — | (1,167,592) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans(2) | 263,098 | — | 263,098 | ||
Other changes(3) | — | (2,000) | (2,000) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2021 | 183,843,396 | 63,344,922 | 247,188,318 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program(4) | (1,966,816) | — | (1,966,816) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans(5) | 76,918 | — | 76,918 | ||
Other changes(3) | — | (1,009) | (1,009) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2022 | 181,953,498 | 63,343,913 | 245,297,411 |
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans (1) | 1,605 | (463) | 34 | ||
Total items that will not be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | 1,605 | (463) | 34 | ||
Items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods: | |||||
Gains/(Losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during the period | 17,149 | (56,855) | 59,666 | ||
Losses/(Gains) on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to the consolidated income statement | 75,749 | (7,275) | (19,557) | ||
Gains/(Losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 92,898 | (64,130) | 40,109 | ||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | 9,798 | 14,229 | (11,731) | ||
Total items that may be reclassified to the consolidated income statement in subsequent periods | 102,696 | (49,901) | 28,378 | ||
Total other comprehensive income/(loss) | 104,301 | (50,364) | 28,412 | ||
Related tax impact | (25,002) | 18,070 | (11,290) | ||
Total other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax | 79,299 | (32,294) | 17,122 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||||
Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Related tax impact | Net balance | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||||
Gains/(Losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 1,605 | (376) | 1,229 | (463) | 110 | (353) | 34 | 1 | 35 | ||||||||
Gains/(Losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 92,898 | (24,626) | 68,272 | (64,130) | 17,960 | (46,170) | 40,109 | (11,291) | 28,818 | ||||||||
Exchange (losses)/gains on translating foreign operations | 9,798 | — | 9,798 | 14,229 | — | 14,229 | (11,731) | — | (11,731) | ||||||||
Total other comprehensive (loss)/income | 104,301 | (25,002) | 79,299 | (50,364) | 18,070 | (32,294) | 28,412 | (11,290) | 17,122 | ||||||||
Ferrari TSR Ranking | % of Target Awards that Vest |
1 | 175% |
2 | 150% |
3 | 125% |
4 | 100% |
5 | 75% |
6 | 50% |
>6 | 0% |
Ferrari | Aston Martin | Burberry | Estee Lauder |
Hermes | Kering | LVMH | Mercedes Benz Group AG |
Moncler | Prada | Richemont |
Actual Adjusted EBITDA Compared to Business Plan | % of Awards that Vest |
+15% | 175% |
+10% | 150% |
+5% | 125% |
Business Plan Target | 100% |
-5% | 75% |
<-5% | 0% |
Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | |||
PSUs | €200.13 | ||
RSUs | €201.20 | ||
Equity Incentive Plan 2022-2024 | |||
Grant date share price | €205.20 | ||
Expected volatility | 27.75% | ||
Dividend yield | 0.75% | ||
Risk-free rate | 0% | ||
Outstanding PSU Awards | Outstanding RSU Awards | Total Outstanding Awards | |
Balance at January 1, 2021 | 414,839 | 159,063 | 573,902 |
Granted(1) | 49,861 | 41,460 | 91,321 |
Forfeited | (19,775) | (13,048) | (32,823) |
Vested | (292,753) | (63,814) | (356,567) |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 152,172 | 123,661 | 275,833 |
Granted(2) | 72,373 | 26,574 | 98,947 |
Forfeited | (16,327) | (8,934) | (25,261) |
Vested | (68,013) | (54,112) | (122,125) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 140,205 | 87,189 | 227,394 |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Present value of defined benefit obligations: | |||
Italian employee severance indemnity (TFR) | 15,142 | 18,430 | |
Total present value of defined benefit obligations | 15,142 | 18,430 | |
Other provisions for employees | 95,665 | 82,770 | |
Total provisions for employee benefits | 110,807 | 101,200 | |
TFR liability | Pension plans | Total | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Amounts at December 31, 2020 | 19,825 | 105 | 19,930 | ||
Recognized in the consolidated income statement | 6 | — | 6 | ||
Recognized in other comprehensive loss/(income) (*) | 463 | — | 463 | ||
Other | (1,864) | (105) | (1,969) | ||
Benefits paid | (2,127) | (105) | (2,232) | ||
Other changes | 263 | — | 263 | ||
Amounts at December 31, 2021 | 18,430 | — | 18,430 | ||
Recognized in the consolidated income statement | 22 | — | 22 | ||
Recognized in other comprehensive income/(loss)(*) | (1,605) | — | (1,605) | ||
Other | (1,705) | — | (1,705) | ||
Benefits paid | (1,731) | — | (1,731) | ||
Other changes | 26 | — | 26 | ||
Amounts at December 31, 2022 | 15,142 | — | 15,142 | ||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||||
TFR | Pension plans | Total | TFR | Pension plans | Total | TFR | Pension plans | Total | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||||
Current service cost | — | — | — | 6 | — | 6 | — | — | — | ||||||||
Interest expense | 22 | — | 22 | — | — | — | 25 | — | 25 | ||||||||
Past service adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Total recognized in the consolidated income statement | 22 | — | 22 | 6 | — | 6 | 25 | — | 25 | ||||||||
TFR | ||
(€ thousand) | ||
2023 | 1,740 | |
2024 | 1,448 | |
2025 | 1,458 | |
2026 | 1,402 | |
2027 | 1,518 | |
2028 - 2032 | 6,019 | |
Total | 13,585 |
At December 31, | |||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||
Changes in assumption of +1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of -1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of +1% discount rate | Changes in assumption of -1% discount rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||
Impact on defined benefit obligation | (904) | 1,013 | (1,321) | 1,507 | |||
At December 31, 2021 | Additional provisions | Utilization | Releases | Translation differences | Reclassification and other movements | At December 31, 2022 | |||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||
Warranty and recall campaigns provision | 108,767 | 61,076 | (39,958) | (3,854) | 38 | — | 126,069 | ||||||
Legal proceedings and disputes | 13,701 | 1,601 | (1,213) | (1,202) | 325 | (1,150) | 12,062 | ||||||
Environmental and other risks | 28,400 | 17,178 | (1,802) | (2,468) | 105 | 1,150 | 42,563 | ||||||
Total provisions | 150,868 | 79,855 | (42,973) | (7,524) | 468 | — | 180,694 | ||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Recorded in the consolidated income statement within: | |||||
Cost of sales | 15,616 | 10,562 | 6,352 | ||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 1,562 | 1,744 | 1,174 | ||
Total | 17,178 | 12,306 | 7,526 | ||
Balance at December 31, 2021 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Interest accrued/ (paid) and other (*) | Translation differences | Balance at December 31, 2022 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 1,487,110 | — | — | 3,209 | — | 1,490,319 | |||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 900,213 | 218,924 | (72,824) | 1,733 | 57,379 | 1,105,425 | |||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 154,419 | 8,909 | (55,000) | 560 | 4,277 | 113,165 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 56,210 | — | (16,500) | 17,409 | 304 | 57,423 | |||||
Other debt | 32,059 | 34,456 | (23,215) | — | 2,147 | 45,447 | |||||
Total debt | 2,630,011 | 262,289 | (167,539) | 22,911 | 64,107 | 2,811,779 | |||||
At December 31, | |||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | ||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 394,628 | 646,306 | 449,385 | 1,490,319 | 9,239 | 1,028,686 | 449,185 | 1,487,110 | |||||||
Asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 422,736 | 682,689 | — | 1,105,425 | 343,119 | 499,280 | 57,814 | 900,213 | |||||||
Borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 100,665 | 12,500 | — | 113,165 | 116,919 | 37,500 | — | 154,419 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 15,917 | 29,446 | 12,060 | 57,423 | 14,783 | 29,732 | 11,695 | 56,210 | |||||||
Other debt | 45,447 | — | — | 45,447 | 32,059 | — | — | 32,059 | |||||||
Total debt | 979,393 | 1,370,941 | 461,445 | 2,811,779 | 516,119 | 1,595,198 | 518,694 | 2,630,011 | |||||||
Program | Funding Limit | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2021 | Maturity Date | |||
($ million) | ($ million) | ($ million) | |||||
Retail (*) | 975 | 896 | 775 | December 2024 | |||
Leasing (*) | 325 | 283 | 245 | November 2023 | |||
Total asset-backed financing (Securitizations) | 1,300 | 1,179 | 1,020 |
Borrowing Entity | Currency | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2022 | Amount Outstanding at December 31, 2021 | Maturity Date | |||
(€ thousand) | (€ thousand) | ||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | EUR | 37,500 | 62,500 | June 2024 | |||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. | USD | 75,665 | 61,919 | April 2023 | |||
Ferrari S.p.A. | EUR | — | 30,000 | January 2022 | |||
Total borrowings from banks and other financial institutions | 113,165 | 154,419 |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Deferred income | 270,353 | 256,206 | |
Advances and security deposits | 451,166 | 240,696 | |
Accrued expenses | 98,535 | 80,787 | |
Payables to personnel | 55,789 | 53,712 | |
Social security payables | 26,498 | 24,660 | |
Other | 49,684 | 70,714 | |
Total other liabilities | 952,025 | 726,775 | |
At January 1, 2022 | Amounts recognized within revenue | Other changes | At December 31, 2022 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Maintenance and power warranty programs | 218,982 | 100,710 | (79,593) | (220) | 239,879 | ||||
Advances from customers | 236,516 | 761,714 | (551,885) | 49 | 446,394 | ||||
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Investments and other financial assets - Liberty Media Shares | 16 | 9,954 | — | — | 9,954 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | — | 80,233 | — | 80,233 | ||||
Total assets | 9,954 | 80,233 | — | 90,187 | |||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | — | 19,993 | — | 19,993 | ||||
Total liabilities | — | 19,993 | — | 19,993 | |||||
At December 31, 2021 | |||||||||
Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Investments and other financial assets - Liberty Media Shares | 16 | 10,559 | — | — | 10,559 | ||||
Current financial assets | 19 | — | 11,565 | — | 11,565 | ||||
Total assets | 10,559 | 11,565 | — | 22,124 | |||||
Other financial liabilities | 19 | — | 36,520 | — | 36,520 | ||||
Total liabilities | — | 36,520 | — | 36,520 | |||||
At December 31, | |||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||
Note | Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 18 | 1,399,997 | 1,399,997 | 1,143,968 | 1,143,968 | ||||
Client financing | 1,390,956 | 1,390,956 | 1,132,979 | 1,132,979 | |||||
Dealer financing | 9,041 | 9,041 | 10,989 | 10,989 | |||||
Total | 1,399,997 | 1,399,997 | 1,143,968 | 1,143,968 | |||||
Debt | 24 | 2,811,779 | 2,770,633 | 2,630,011 | 2,656,159 | ||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||||||||||||||
Net revenues | Costs(1) | Net financial expenses | Net revenues | Costs(1) | Net financial expenses | Net revenues | Costs(1) | Net financial expenses | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||||
Stellantis Group companies | |||||||||||||||||
Maserati | 78,946 | 2,989 | — | 119,083 | 2,428 | — | 100,389 | 2,981 | — | ||||||||
FCA US LLC | 14 | 14,861 | — | — | 18,465 | — | — | 13,323 | — | ||||||||
Other Stellantis Group companies | 10,953 | 5,950 | 2,696 | 11,799 | 6,238 | 2,103 | 9,102 | 6,057 | 2,207 | ||||||||
Total Stellantis Group companies | 89,913 | 23,800 | 2,696 | 130,882 | 27,131 | 2,103 | 109,491 | 22,361 | 2,207 | ||||||||
Exor Group companies (excluding the Stellantis Group) | 282 | 1,611 | — | 281 | 1,014 | 1 | 150 | 1,665 | 2 | ||||||||
Other related parties | 3,088 | 14,121 | 1 | 795 | 15,143 | 2 | 549 | 12,977 | 10 | ||||||||
Total transactions with related parties | 93,283 | 39,532 | 2,697 | 131,958 | 43,288 | 2,106 | 110,190 | 37,003 | 2,219 | ||||||||
Total for the Ferrari Group | 5,095,254 | 3,098,475 | 49,616 | 4,270,894 | 2,434,198 | 33,257 | 3,459,790 | 2,040,925 | 49,092 | ||||||||
At December 31, | |||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Trade receivables | Trade payables | Other current assets | Other liabilities | Trade receivables | Trade payables | Other current assets | Other liabilities | ||||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||||||
Stellantis Group companies | |||||||||||||||
Maserati | 17,458 | 4,806 | — | 2,246 | 23,267 | 3,994 | — | 6,454 | |||||||
FCA US LLC | 10 | 4,637 | — | — | — | 3,275 | — | — | |||||||
Other Stellantis Group companies | 700 | 1,978 | 111 | 1,063 | 470 | 3,075 | 121 | 1,074 | |||||||
Total Stellantis Group companies | 18,168 | 11,421 | 111 | 3,309 | 23,737 | 10,344 | 121 | 7,528 | |||||||
Exor Group companies (excluding the Stellantis Group) | 343 | 418 | 68 | 73 | 382 | 1 | 8 | 5 | |||||||
Other related parties | 673 | 3,341 | 499 | 504 | 144 | 3,276 | 998 | 1,065 | |||||||
Total transactions with related parties | 19,184 | 15,180 | 678 | 3,886 | 24,263 | 13,621 | 1,127 | 8,598 | |||||||
Total for the Ferrari Group | 232,414 | 902,968 | 153,183 | 952,025 | 185,000 | 797,832 | 122,224 | 726,775 | |||||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Directors of Ferrari N.V. | 7,660 | 6,668 | 8,151 | ||
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and three years | Due between three and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Minimum purchase obligations | 54,964 | 12,445 | 3,311 | — | 70,720 | ||||
At December 31, 2022 | |||||||||
Due within one year | Due between one and three years | Due between three and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
Future minimum lease payments under lease agreements | 16,178 | 19,775 | 11,886 | 12,785 | 60,624 | ||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Italy | 379,898 | 409,992 | 322,573 | ||
Rest of EMEA | 2,045,888 | 1,869,864 | 1,634,515 | ||
of which UK | 536,280 | 457,060 | 484,701 | ||
of which Germany | 430,380 | 367,087 | 280,191 | ||
Americas (1) | 1,407,790 | 1,097,904 | 883,228 | ||
of which United States of America | 1,198,834 | 930,316 | 747,373 | ||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 621,407 | 332,971 | 191,907 | ||
Rest of APAC (2) | 640,271 | 560,163 | 427,567 | ||
Total net revenues | 5,095,254 | 4,270,894 | 3,459,790 | ||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||
Property, plant and equipment | Goodwill | Intangible assets | Property, plant and equipment | Goodwill | Intangible assets | ||||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||||
Italy | 1,418,846 | 785,182 | 1,307,127 | 1,322,257 | 785,182 | 1,137,910 | |||||
Rest of EMEA | 4,830 | — | — | 5,597 | — | — | |||||
Americas (1) | 27,233 | — | — | 16,003 | — | — | |||||
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan | 4,598 | — | — | 5,898 | — | — | |||||
Rest of APAC (2) | 2,318 | — | 261 | 3,410 | — | 263 | |||||
Total | 1,457,825 | 785,182 | 1,307,388 | 1,353,165 | 785,182 | 1,138,173 | |||||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Net revenues | 3 | 474 | 329 | ||
Other income | 3 | 15,830 | 13,463 | ||
Dividend income | 4 | 700,000 | 200,000 | ||
Cost of sales | 1,550 | 1,974 | |||
Selling, general and administrative costs | 5 | 35,391 | 35,087 | ||
Net financial expenses | 6 | 35,717 | 26,084 | ||
Profit before taxes | 643,646 | 150,647 | |||
Income tax benefit | 7 | 4,786 | 9,239 | ||
Net and comprehensive income | 648,432 | 159,886 | |||
At December 31, | |||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 8 | 1,814 | 2,343 | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | 9 | 8,778,173 | 8,778,143 | ||
Financial receivables | 10 | 26,704 | 22,084 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 7 | 1,974 | 2,637 | ||
Total non-current assets | 8,808,665 | 8,805,207 | |||
Trade receivables | 10 | 23,871 | 14,733 | ||
Tax receivables | 7 | 33,400 | 76,462 | ||
Other current assets | 10 | 74,529 | 56,649 | ||
Ferrari Group cash management pools | 11 | — | 5,366 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 12 | 110,702 | 94,530 | ||
Total current assets | 242,502 | 247,740 | |||
Total assets | 9,051,167 | 9,052,947 | |||
Equity and liabilities | |||||
Share capital | 2,573 | 2,573 | |||
Share premium | 5,768,544 | 5,768,544 | |||
Other reserves | (1,143,382) | (767,646) | |||
Retained earnings | 683,834 | 284,924 | |||
Total equity | 13 | 5,311,569 | 5,288,395 | ||
Debt (Non-Current) | 15 | 1,097,142 | 1,479,713 | ||
Employee benefits | 2,639 | 2,700 | |||
Total non-current liabilities | 1,099,781 | 1,482,413 | |||
Debt (Current) | 15 | 2,553,992 | 2,149,879 | ||
Trade payables | 16 | 7,533 | 11,397 | ||
Tax payables | 7 | 36,661 | 81,557 | ||
Other current liabilities | 17 | 36,233 | 39,306 | ||
Ferrari Group cash management pools | 11 | 5,398 | — | ||
Total current liabilities | 2,639,817 | 2,282,139 | |||
Total liabilities | 3,739,598 | 3,764,552 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 9,051,167 | 9,052,947 | |||
For the years ended December 31, | |||||
Note | 2022 | 2021 | |||
(€ thousand) | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 94,530 | 194,191 | |||
Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||
Profit before taxes | 643,646 | 150,647 | |||
Depreciation | 8 | 477 | 434 | ||
Net financial expenses | 6 | 35,717 | 26,084 | ||
Other non-cash income and expenses | 4,790 | 12,439 | |||
Change in trade receivables | (9,564) | (2,420) | |||
Change in trade payables | (3,954) | 407 | |||
Change in other operating assets and liabilities | (6,276) | 17,016 | |||
Interest paid | (23,103) | (23,163) | |||
Total cash flows from operating activities | 641,733 | 181,444 | |||
Cash flows used in investing activities: | |||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment | (55) | (340) | |||
Investments in subsidiaries | 9 | (30) | (20) | ||
Total cash flows used in investing activities | (85) | (360) | |||
Cash flows used in financing activities: | |||||
Net proceeds from financial liabilities with related parties | 15 | 10,000 | 460,000 | ||
Change in Ferrari Group cash management pools | 11 | 10,916 | 1,004 | ||
Proceeds from bonds and notes | 15 | — | 149,495 | ||
Repayments of bonds and notes | 15 | — | (500,000) | ||
Repayments of lease liabilities | 15 | (348) | (244) | ||
Dividends paid to owners | 13 | (249,522) | (160,101) | ||
Share repurchases | (396,522) | (230,899) | |||
Total cash flows used in financing activities | (625,476) | (280,745) | |||
Total change in cash and cash equivalents | 16,172 | (99,661) | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 110,702 | 94,530 | |||
Share capital | Share premium | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total equity | |||||
(€ thousand) | |||||||||
At December 31, 2020 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (550,717) | 285,310 | 5,505,710 | ||||
Comprehensive loss | — | — | — | 159,886 | 159,886 | ||||
Dividends to owners | — | — | — | (160,272) | (160,272) | ||||
Share repurchases | — | — | (230,899) | — | (230,899) | ||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | 13,895 | — | 13,895 | ||||
Other changes | — | — | 75 | — | 75 | ||||
At December 31, 2021 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (767,646) | 284,924 | 5,288,395 | ||||
Comprehensive income | — | — | — | 648,432 | 648,432 | ||||
Dividends to owners | — | — | — | (249,522) | (249,522) | ||||
Share repurchases | — | — | (396,522) | — | (396,522) | ||||
Share-based compensation | — | — | 20,860 | — | 20,860 | ||||
Other changes | — | — | (74) | — | (74) | ||||
At December 31, 2022 | 2,573 | 5,768,544 | (1,143,382) | 683,834 | 5,311,569 | ||||
2022 | 2021 | ||||||
Average | At December 31, | Average | At December 31, | ||||
U.S. Dollar | 1.0530 | 1.0666 | 1.1827 | 1.1326 | |||
Pound Sterling | 0.8528 | 0.8869 | 0.8596 | 0.8403 | |||
Asset Category | Depreciation Rates |
Buildings | 10% |
Office equipment | 20% - 22% |
Other assets | 20% - 25% |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Personnel expenses | 12,188 | 14,822 | |
Shared services provided by Ferrari S.p.A. | 5,455 | 4,414 | |
Legal and professional services | 4,654 | 4,850 | |
Insurance | 10,235 | 9,606 | |
Other expenses | 2,859 | 1,395 | |
Total selling, general and administrative costs | 35,391 | 35,087 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Interest expenses: | 34,809 | 25,262 | |
of which: | |||
Interest and other finance costs on bonds and notes | 23,679 | 22,947 | |
Interest on intercompany borrowings | 11,051 | 2,216 | |
Interest on leases | 79 | 99 | |
Foreign exchange rate differences | 716 | (256) | |
Other financial expenses | 428 | 1,098 | |
Other financial income | (236) | (20) | |
Net financial expenses | 35,717 | 26,084 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Current income tax benefit | 5,335 | 7,702 | |
Deferred income tax (expense)/income | (549) | 1,537 | |
Total income tax benefit | 4,786 | 9,239 | |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Profit before tax | 643,646 | 150,647 | |
Theoretical income tax expense | (154,475) | (36,155) | |
Tax effect on: | |||
Non-taxable dividends | 159,600 | 45,600 | |
Non-deductible costs | (240) | (130) | |
Other permanent differences | (99) | (76) | |
Total income tax benefit | 4,786 | 9,239 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Tax receivables | 33,400 | 76,462 | |
Tax payables | 36,661 | 81,557 | |
Net tax payables | (3,261) | (5,095) | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
Deferred tax assets | (€ thousand) | ||
To be recovered after 12 months | 995 | 1,312 | |
To be recovered within 12 months | 979 | 1,325 | |
Total deferred tax assets | 1,974 | 2,637 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Cost | 4,422 | 4,612 | |
Accumulated depreciation | (2,608) | (2,269) | |
Total property, plant and equipment | 1,814 | 2,343 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables | 23,871 | 14,733 | |
Financial receivables | 26,704 | 22,084 | |
Other current assets | 74,529 | 56,649 | |
Total | 125,104 | 93,466 | |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Trade receivables denominated in: | |||
Euro | 14,182 | 12,158 | |
Pound Sterling | 9,689 | 2,575 | |
Total | 23,871 | 14,733 | |
Balance at January 1, 2022 | Net proceeds received | Translation differences | Balance at December 31, 2022 | |||||
Ferrari Group cash management pools | 5,366 | (10,916) | 152 | (5,398) | ||||
Common shares | Special voting shares | Total | |||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2020 | 184,747,890 | 63,346,922 | 248,094,812 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program(1) | (1,167,592) | — | (1,167,592) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans(2) | 263,098 | — | 263,098 | ||
Other changes(3) | — | (2,000) | (2,000) | ||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2021 | 183,843,396 | 63,344,922 | 247,188,318 | ||
Common shares repurchased under share repurchase program(4) | (1,966,816) | — | (1,966,816) | ||
Common shares assigned under equity incentive plans(5) | 76,918 | — | 76,918 | ||
Other changes(3) | (1,009) | (1,009) | |||
Outstanding shares at December 31, 2022 | 181,953,498 | 63,343,913 | 245,297,411 |
At December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent in the Consolidated Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 2,592,857 | 2,205,898 | |
Intra-group restructuring | 5,969,427 | 5,969,427 | |
OCI reserves in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (90,515) | (10,872) | |
Cumulative results of prior years of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (4,090,009) | (3,219,128) | |
Results of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (984,182) | (870,881) | |
Cumulative dividends in prior years | 1,216,700 | 1,016,700 | |
Other changes | (2,823) | (2,749) | |
Dividends | 700,000 | 200,000 | |
Equity in the Company Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V | 5,311,455 | 5,288,395 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent in the Consolidated Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 932,614 | 830,767 | |
Results of subsidiaries in the Consolidated Financial Statements | (984,182) | (870,881) | |
Dividends | 700,000 | 200,000 | |
Net profit/(loss) in the Company Financial Statements of Ferrari N.V. | 648,432 | 159,886 | |
(number of awards) | Outstanding PSU Awards | Outstanding RSU Awards | Total Outstanding Awards |
Balance at January 1, 2021 | 414,839 | 159,063 | 573,902 |
Granted(1) | 49,861 | 41,460 | 91,321 |
Forfeited | (19,775) | (13,048) | (32,823) |
Vested | (292,753) | (63,814) | (356,567) |
Balance at December 31, 2021 | 152,172 | 123,661 | 275,833 |
Granted(2) | 72,373 | 26,574 | 98,947 |
Forfeited | (16,327) | (8,934) | (25,261) |
Vested | (68,013) | (54,112) | (122,125) |
Balance at December 31, 2022 | 140,205 | 87,189 | 227,394 |
Balance at January 1, 2022 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Net interest accrued/ (paid) and other | Balance at December 31, 2022 | ||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 1,487,110 | — | — | 3,209 | 1,490,319 | |||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,140,341 | 2,150,000 | (2,140,000) | 8,779 | 2,159,120 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 2,141 | — | (348) | (98) | 1,695 | |||||
Total | 3,629,592 | 2,150,000 | (2,140,348) | 11,890 | 3,651,134 | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2021 | Proceeds from borrowings | Repayments of borrowings | Net interest accrued/ (paid) and other | Balance at December 31, 2021 | ||||||
Bonds and notes | 1,835,022 | 149,495 | (500,000) | 2,593 | 1,487,110 | |||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 1,680,236 | 2,390,000 | (1,930,000) | 105 | 2,140,341 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 2,307 | — | (244) | 78 | 2,141 | |||||
Total | 3,517,565 | 2,539,495 | (2,430,244) | 2,776 | 3,629,592 | |||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||
2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Due within one year | Due between two and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | Due within one year | Due between two and five years | Due beyond five years | Total | |||||||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||||||||||
Bonds and notes | 394,628 | 646,306 | 449,385 | 1,490,319 | 9,239 | 1,028,686 | 449,185 | 1,487,110 | ||||||||
Financial liabilities with related parties | 2,159,120 | — | — | 2,159,120 | 2,140,341 | — | — | 2,140,341 | ||||||||
Lease liabilities | 244 | 685 | 766 | 1,695 | 299 | 882 | 960 | 2,141 | ||||||||
Total | 2,553,992 | 646,991 | 450,151 | 3,651,134 | 2,149,879 | 1,029,568 | 450,145 | 3,629,592 | ||||||||
Counterparty | Currency | Total amount outstanding at December 31, 2022 | Due date | Interest Rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 400,122 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 50,256 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 50,325 | January 2023 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 503,542 | March 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 100,455 | July 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 803,745 | October 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 250,675 | November 2023 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Total | 2,159,120 | |||||||
Counterparty | Currency | Total amount outstanding at December 31, 2021 | Due date | Interest Rate | ||||
(€ thousand) | ||||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 110,045 | January 2022 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 80,019 | January 2022 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 80,032 | January 2022 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 70,003 | January 2022 (*) | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 500,123 | March 2022 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 800,091 | October 2022 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Euro | 500,028 | November 2022 | EURIBOR + 60bps | ||||
Total | 2,140,341 | |||||||
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
Less than 1 year | 1 to 3 years | 3 to 5 years | After 5 years | Total | ||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||
Long-term debt(1) | 385 | 650 | — | 450 | 1,485 | |||||
Interest on long-term debt(2) | 16 | 24 | 10 | 15 | 65 | |||||
Lease liabilities | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | |||||
Total contractual obligations | 401 | 675 | 11 | 465 | 1,552 | |||||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Payables due to related parties | 6,171 | 8,963 | |
Payables due to third parties | 1,362 | 2,434 | |
Total trade payables | 7,533 | 11,397 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Euro | 7,141 | 6,352 | |
Pound Sterling | 393 | 5,045 | |
Total trade payables | 7,534 | 11,397 | |
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousand) | |||
Audit fees | 1,280 | 1,160 | |
Audit-related fees | 278 | 329 | |
All other fees | 375 | 79 | |
Total | 1,933 | 1,568 | |
Name | Country | Nature of business | Shares held by the Group | |||
Directly held interests | ||||||
Ferrari S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | |||
New Business 33 S.p.A. | Italy | Engineering, manufacturing and sales | 100% | |||
Indirectly held through Ferrari S.p.A. | ||||||
Ferrari North America, Inc. | USA | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Japan KK | Japan | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Australasia Pty Limited | Australia | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari International Cars Trading (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Importer and distributor | 80% | |||
Ferrari (HK) Limited | Hong Kong | Importer and distributor | 100% | |||
Ferrari Far East Pte Limited | Singapore | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari Management Consulting (Shanghai) Co. L.t.d. | China | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari South West Europe S.a.r.l. | France | Service company | 100% | |||
Ferrari Central Europe GmbH | Germany | Service company | 100% | |||
G.S.A. S.A. in liquidation | Switzerland | Service company | 100% | |||
Mugello Circuit S.p.A. | Italy | Racetrack management | 100% | |||
Ferrari Financial Services, Inc. | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Indirectly held through other Group entities | ||||||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Lease, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Auto Securitization Transaction - Select, LLC(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
Ferrari Financial Services Titling Trust(1) | USA | Financial services | 100% | |||
410 Park Display, Inc.(2) | USA | Retail | 100% | |||
Associated companies valued at cost | ||||||
Fondazione Casa di Enzo Ferrari | Italy | Service company | 25% | |||
Branches | ||||||
UK Branch | UK | Sales and after sales support |
For the years ended December 31, | |||
2022 | 2021 | ||
(€ thousands) | |||
Audit fees | 1,280 | 1,160 | |
Tax fees | — | — | |
Audit-related fees | 278 | 329 | |
All other fees | 375 | 79 | |
Total | 1,933 | 1,568 | |
Period | Total Number of Shares Purchased | Average Price Paid per Share (€)(1)(2) | Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs | |
Jan 1 to Jan 31, 2022 | 197,511 | 211.5681 | 197,511 | 739,226,224 |
Feb 1 to Feb 28, 2022 | 213,538 | 197.3544 | 213,538 | 697,083,565 |
March 1 to March 31, 2022 | 222,161 | 181.4415 | 222,161 | 656,774,348 |
April 1 to April 30, 2022 | 156,389 | 200.1383 | 156,389 | 625,474,920 |
May 1 to May 31, 2022 | 264,474 | 184.8777 | 264,474 | 576,579,569 |
June 1 to June 30, 2022 | - | - | - | 2,000,000,000(3) |
July 1 to July 31, 2022 | 140,859 | 191.0268 | 140,859 | 1,973,092,157 |
Aug 1 to Aug 31, 2022 | 51,780 | 201.1498 | 51,780 | 1,962,676,618 |
Sept 1 to Sept 30, 2022 | 248,937 | 194.2248 | 248,937 | 1,914,326,885 |
Oct 1 to Oct 31, 2022 | 225,388 | 190.5779 | 225,388 | 1,871,372,922 |
Nov 1 to Nov 30, 2022 | 103,407 | 206.6838 | 103,407 | 1,850,000,367 |
Dec 1 to Dec 31, 2022 | 142,372 | 208.4425 | 142,372 | 1,820,323,986 |
Total | 1,966,816 | 195.2952 | 1,966,816 |
Materiality | Euro 53 million (2021: Euro 50 million) |
Benchmark applied | 5% of profit before taxes |
Explanation | We consider an earnings-based measure, particularly profit before taxes, an appropriate basis for determining our materiality because the users of the financial statements of profit-oriented entities like Ferrari tend to focus on the financial performance of the company. We determined materiality consistent with previous year. |
Warranty and recall campaigns provision | |
Risk | As more fully described in Notes 2 and 23 to the consolidated financial statements, the company establishes a provision for product warranties at the time a sale is recognized to guarantee the performance of vehicles against defects that may become apparent within a certain period or term. In addition, the company from time to time initiates recall campaigns to address various client satisfaction, safety and emissions issues related to cars sold. The provision includes management’s estimate of the expected cost to fulfill the obligations over the contractual warranty or campaign period. Such estimate is developed using assumptions related to expected costs to be incurred based on the group’s historical claims or costs experience, including the costs of parts and services. As part of our risk assessment we considered the risk of management override of controls. As at December 31, 2022 the warranty and recall campaigns provision amounts to Euro 126 million. Future costs of these actions are subject to numerous uncertainties, including the number of vehicles affected by warranty actions or recall campaigns and the nature of the corrective action that may result in reassessment of the established provision. The costs related to this provision are recognized within cost of sales. Auditing the warranty and recall campaign provision was complex in consideration of the judgment required to develop assumptions around future costs to be incurred for warranty and recall campaigns, especially for newly launched models or vehicles, and the complexity of the calculation involved. |
Our audit approach | The procedures performed to address the matter in our audit included, among others, obtaining an understanding of the warranty and recall campaign provisioning process, and evaluating the group’s accounting policy thereon. We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of internal controls relevant to this area, specifically related to management’s assumptions developed to estimate future costs to be incurred. We evaluated the methodology and assumptions used by management in estimating future costs for warranty programs and recall campaigns, and assessed any changes, or the lack thereof, from the prior year. We tested the completeness and accuracy of the data included in management’s calculations and the journal entries recorded by management. We further completed analytical procedures over the accrued provision and retrospective analyses comparing the provisions recorded by the company against actual spending for warranty and recall service costs to evaluate the cost assumptions used by management. Lastly, we evaluated the adequacy of the warranty and recall campaign disclosures included in the notes to the consolidated financial statements, including significant judgements made by the management. |
Key observations | We concur with the assessment and recording of the warranty and recall campaigns provision and the related disclosures as included in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
Part I | |||
Item 1. | Identity of Directors, Senior Management and Advisers | Not applicable | |
Item 2. | Offer Statistics and Expected Timetable | Not Applicable | |
Item 3. | Key Information | ||
B. Capitalization and Indebtedness | Not Applicable | ||
C. Reasons for the Offer and Use of Proceeds | Not Applicable | ||
D. Risk Factors | |||
Item 4. | Information on the Company | ||
A. History and Development of the Company | |||
B. Business Overview | |||
C. Organizational Structure | Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
D. Property, Plants and Equipment | |||
Item 4A. | Unresolved Staff Comments | None | |
Item 5. | Operating and Financial Review and Prospects | ||
A. Operating Results | |||
B. Liquidity and Capital Resources | |||
C. Research and Development, Patents and Licenses, etc. | Opportunities — Research, Development and Product Lifecycle | ||
Research and development costs | |||
D. Trend Information | |||
E. Critical Accounting Estimates | estimates” to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
Item 6. | Directors, Senior Management and Employees | ||
A. Directors and Senior Management | |||
B. Compensation | |||
to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||
C. Board Practices | |||
D. Employees |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
E. Share Ownership | |||
F. Disclosure of a Registrant’s Action to Recover Erroneously Awarded Compensation | Not applicable | ||
Item 7. | Major Shareholders and Related Party Transactions | ||
A. Major Shareholders | |||
B. Related Party Transactions | Consolidated Financial Statements | ||
C. Interests of Experts and Counsel | Not applicable | ||
Item 8. | Financial Information | ||
A. Consolidated Statements and Other Financial Information | |||
Note 23 “Provisions” to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |||
B. Significant Changes | |||
Item 9. | The Offer and Listing | ||
A. Offer and Listing Details | |||
B. Plan of Distribution | Not applicable | ||
C. Markets | |||
D. Selling Shareholders | Not applicable | ||
E. Dilution | Not applicable | ||
F. Expenses of the Issue | Not applicable | ||
Item 10. | Additional Information | ||
A. Share Capital | Not applicable | ||
B. Memorandum and Articles of Association | |||
C. Material Contracts | |||
D. Exchange Controls | |||
E. Taxation | |||
F. Dividends and Paying Agents | Not applicable | ||
G. Statements By Experts | Not applicable | ||
H. Documents on Display | |||
I. Subsidiary Information | Not applicable | ||
J. Annual Report to Security Holders | Not applicable | ||
Item 11. | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk | on Financial Risks” to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Item 12. | Description of Securities Other than Equity Securities | ||
A. Debt Securities | Not applicable | ||
B. Warrants and Rights | Not applicable | ||
C. Other Securities | Not applicable | ||
D. American Depositary Shares | Not applicable | ||
Part II | |||
Item 13. | Defaults, Dividend Arrearages and Delinquencies | None |
Item | Section | Cross Reference | Page |
Item 14. | Material Modifications to the Rights of Security Holders and Use of Proceeds | None | |
Item 15. | Controls and Procedures | ||
Item 16A. | Audit Committee Financial Expert | ||
Item 16B. | Code of Ethics | ||
Item 16C. | Principal Accountant Fees and Services | ||
Item 16D. | Exemptions from the Listing Standards for Audit Committees | None | |
Item 16E. | Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers | ||
Item 16F. | Change in the Registrant’s Certifying Accountant | ||
Item 16H. | Mine Safety Disclosure | Not applicable | |
Item 16I. | Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections | Not applicable | |
Part III | |||
Item 17. | Financial Statements | ||
Item 18. | Financial Statements |