EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change % |
Orders received* | 5,471 | 5,278 | 4 |
Orders received by aftermarket business* | 3,000 | 2,904 | 3 |
% of orders received* | 55 | 55 | – |
Order backlog* | 3,457 | 3,223 | 7 |
Sales* | 5,240 | 5,026 | 4 |
Sales by aftermarket business* | 2,805 | 2,846 | -1 |
% of sales* | 54 | 57 | – |
Adjusted EBITA* | 829 | 830 | 0 |
% of sales* | 15.8 | 16.5 | – |
Operating profit* | 735 | 749 | -2 |
% of sales* | 14.0 | 14.9 | – |
Earnings per share, continuing operations, EUR* | 0.58 | 0.61 | -5 |
Earnings per share, total, EUR* | 0.51 | 0.40 | 28 |
Cash flow from operations | 974 | 576 | 69 |
Gearing, % | 40.8 | 44.9 | – |
Net debt/EBITDA, last 12 months* | 1.2 | 1.3 | – |
Personnel at end of period | 17,982 | 16,832 | 7 |
EUR million, % | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
2024* | 1,231 | 4,046 | 5,278 |
Organic growth in constant currencies, % | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Impact of changes in exchange rates, % | -3 | -4 | -4 |
Structural changes, % | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Total change, % | 7 | 3 | 4 |
2025 | 1,317 | 4,154 | 5,471 |
EUR million, % | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
2024* | 1,207 | 3,819 | 5,026 |
Organic growth in constant currencies, % | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Impact of changes in exchange rates, % | -3 | -3 | -3 |
Structural changes, % | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Total change, % | 5 | 4 | 4 |
2025 | 1,266 | 3,974 | 5,240 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change % |
Orders received | 1,317 | 1,231 | 7 |
Orders received by aftermarket business | 419 | 431 | -3 |
% of orders received | 32 | 35 | – |
Order backlog | 433 | 439 | -1 |
Sales | 1,266 | 1,207 | 5 |
Sales by aftermarket business | 403 | 419 | -4 |
% of sales | 32 | 35 | – |
Adjusted EBITA | 196 | 198 | -1 |
% of sales | 15.5 | 16.4 | – |
Operating profit | 169 | 179 | -6 |
% of sales | 13.4 | 14.8 | – |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | Change % |
Orders received* | 4,154 | 4,046 | 3 |
Orders received by aftermarket business* | 2,581 | 2,473 | 4 |
% of orders received* | 62 | 61 | – |
Order backlog* | 3,024 | 2,784 | 9 |
Sales* | 3,974 | 3,819 | 4 |
Sales by aftermarket business* | 2,402 | 2,427 | -1 |
% of sales* | 60 | 64 | – |
Adjusted EBITA* | 680 | 665 | 2 |
% of sales* | 17.1 | 17.4 | – |
Operating profit* | 616 | 570 | 8 |
% of sales* | 15.5 | 14.9 | – |
Pieces | 2025 | 2024 |
Invention disclosures | 215 | 175 |
Patent applications (including utility models) | 2,107 | 2,116 |
Individual granted patents in force, as of December 31 | 7,963 | 7,924 |
Inventions protected by patents, as of December 31 | 1,070 | 1,058 |
Share, % | |
Europe | 32 |
North and Central America | 13 |
South America | 26 |
Asia Pacific and Greater China | 14 |
Africa, Middle East and India | 15 |
Total | 100 |
Internal control ..................................................................................... | |
Audit ...................................................................................................... | |
Metso Board ......................................................................................... | |
Shareholder | Share ownership on August 15, 2025 | Representative | Position | Meeting attendance in 2025 | |
Solidium Oy (Chair) | 14.9% | Annareetta Lumme-Timonen | ● | Chair | 7/7 |
Cevian Capital Partners Ltd | 7.8% | Philip Ahlgren | ● | Member | 7/7 |
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 4.0% | Risto Murto | ● | Member | 7/7 |
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 3.4% | Mikko Mursula | ● | Member | 7/7 |
- | - | Kari Stadigh | ● | Member | 7/7 |
Member | Position | Board | Audit and Risk Committee | Remuneration and HR Committee | |
Kari Stadigh | ● | Chair | 10/10 | - | 3/3 |
Klaus Cawén | ● | Vice Chair | 10/10 | 5/5 | - |
Brian Beamish | ● | Member | 10/10 | - | 3/3 |
Terhi Koipijärvi | ● | Member | 10/10 | 5/5 | - |
Niko Pakalén | ● | Member | 10/10 | - | 3/3 |
Ian W. Pearce | ● | Member | 2/2 | 2/2 | - |
Reima Rytsölä | ● | Member | 10/10 | - | 3/3 |
Emanuela Speranza | ● | Member | 2/2 | 2/2 | - |
Anders Svensson | ● | Member | 7/8 | - | - |
Eriikka Söderström | ● | Member | 7/8 | 3/3 | - |
Arja Talma | ● | Member | 10/10 | 5/5 | - |
Metso Leadership Team, composition in 2025 | ||||
Sami Takaluoma | ● | President and CEO | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Markku Simula | ● | President, Aggregates | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Piia Karhu | ● | President, Minerals | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Heikki Metsälä | ● | President, Services | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Saso Kitanoski | ● | President, Consumables | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Pasi Kyckling Eeva Sipilä | ● | ● | Chief Financial Officer Chief Financial Officer | April 28–December 31, 2025 January 1–April 27, 2025 |
Claudia Genin | ● | Chief Growth Officer | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Nina Kiviranta | ● | General Counsel | January 1–December 31, 2025 | |
Carita Himberg | ● | Chief People Officer | January 1–November 10, 2025 | |
•UN Global Compact •OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises •ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work •UN Declaration of Human Rights •UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights |
Auditors’ fees, EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit services | 3.9 | 3.7 |
Assurance services | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Tax services | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Other services | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Total | 4.4 | 4.3 |
1.2. Basis for preparation ............................................................................... | |
1.4. Sustainability governance ........................................................................ | |
2.2. EU Taxonomy ............................................................................................ | |
2.3. E1 Climate Change ................................................................................... | |
5.1 ESRS content index ................................................................................. | |
other EU legislation ......................................................................................... |
Metso sustainability agenda theme | ESRS topic | ESRS subtopic | Materiality | Value chain element | Target set |
Environmental efficiency in own operations Metso Plus offering and innovations for our customers | E1 Climate change | Climate change adaptation Climate change mitigation Energy | Impact and financial Impact and financial Impact and financial | Own operations Supply chain and Customers | Yes Yes Yes |
Environmental efficiency in own operations Metso Plus offering and innovations for our customers | E3 Water and marine resources | Water (in own operations) Water (in customer operations) | Impact Impact and financial | Own operations and Customers | Yes No |
Metso Plus offering and innovations for our customers | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | Direct impact drivers of biodiversity loss: Land-use change, fresh water-use change, sea-use change Impacts on the extent and condition of ecosystems Impacts and dependencies on ecosystem services | Impact Impact Impact | Customers | No No No |
Metso Plus offering and innovations for our customers | E5 Resource use and circular economy | Resource outflows related to products and services | Financial | Customers | No |
Metso's people | S1 - Own workforce | Working conditions: • Health and safety • Working time • Discrimination and harassment • Freedom of association and collective bargaining Equal treatment and opportunities for all: • Diversity • Training and skills development (Growth culture) | Impact and financial Impact Impact Impact Impact Impact | Own operations | Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes |
Responsible supply chain | S2 - Workers in the value chain | Working conditions: • Health and safety • Working time • Adequate wages • Secure employment • Work-life balance • Discrimination and harassment • Forced labor • Freedom of association and collective bargaining | Impact Impact Impact Impact Impact Impact Impact Impact | Supply chain | Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes Yes |
Responsible business conduct | G1 - Business conduct | Corporate culture Corruption and bribery • Prevention and detection, including training • Incidents Protection of whistle-blowers Management of relationships with suppliers, including payment practices | Impact and financial Impact and financial Impact Impact | Own operations and Supply chain | Yes Yes Yes No |
Kari Stadigh | Klaus Cawén | Brian Beamish | Terhi Koipijärvi | Niko Pakalén | Reima Rytsölä | Anders Svensson | Eriikka Söder- ström | Arja Talma | |
Qualification and expertise | |||||||||
Board experience 1) | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
Executive committee experience 2) | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
Experience in mining and/or aggregates industry 3) | x | x | x | x | |||||
International experience 4) | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Governance, compliance and auditing experience 5) | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | ||
Experience in sustainability 6) | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
Additional information | |||||||||
Year of birth | 1955 | 1957 | 1956 | 1967 | 1986 | 1969 | 1975 | 1968 | 1962 |
Gender | Male | Male | Male | Female | Male | Male | Male | Female | Female |
Nationality | Finnish | Finnish | British, South African | Finnish | Finnish, Swedish | Finnish | Swedish | Finnish | Finnish |
Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Board of Directors | Executive members | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Non-executive members | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
Independent of the company | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
Women to men ratio | 0.5 : 1 | 0.5 : 1 | 0.5 : 1 | |
Leadership Team | Executive members | 8 | 9 | 9 |
Non-executive members | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Women to men ratio | 0.6 : 1 | 1.25 : 1 | 0.8 : 1 |
E1 | E3 | E4 | E5 | S1 | S2 | G1 | |
Code of Conduct | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Supplier Code of Conduct | x | x | x | ||||
Metso Procurement Policy | x | x | |||||
Metso Human Rights Policy | x | x | x | ||||
Metso Anti-Corruption Policy | x | x | x | ||||
Metso Enterprise Risk Management Policy | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Metso Internal Control Policy | x | x | |||||
Metso QEHS Policy | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Metso Biodiversity Policy | x | ||||||
Metso D&I strategy | x |
Core element of due diligence | Location in the Sustainability statement |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | 1.4.1. Roles and responsibilities 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso |
Engaging with affected stakeholders | 1.5. Stakeholder engagement 3.1.5. Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives 3.2.5. Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts |
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | 3.1.5. Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives 3.2.5. Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts |
Taking action to address adverse impacts | 3.1.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for own workers 3.2.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for value chain workers 3.2.7. Due diligence as part of Metso's sourcing process |
How we engage | Key topics and concerns discussed in 2025 | Actions in 2025 | Connection to strategy and business model |
CUSTOMERS | |||
Metso has active discussions with many of its customers to support them in reaching their sustainability targets and works with customers to make improvements to their processes, products and own operations. Metso collaborates with customers in developing new sustainable technologies. More details about engagement are | • Supply chain emissions • Carbon footprint data of sold products • Supplier (Metso's suppliers) sustainability performance • Code of Conduct and human-rights related topics • Products and services with sustainability benefits • Health and safety at Metso and in the supply chain, as well as product safety | 2025 key actions are described in detail under each relevant | • Improving customers' safety by providing safer solutions and services • Supporting customers to reduce their environmental impact and meet their sustainability goals |
SUPPLIERS | |||
Metso’s approach to responsible supply chain management is rooted in due diligence. Key to this effort are the signed Supplier Code of Conduct and frequent internal and third- party supplier sustainability audits, especially in ESG high-risk regions, and encouraging suppliers to set their own ambitious climate targets. | • Climate change-related initiatives • Logistics and supply chain emissions • Scope 3 emissions data collection • Deforestation-related compliance • Human rights through audits • Health and safety | In 2025, Metso renewed its Supplier Code of Conduct and put more focus on the topic of human rights and regulatory compliance in the supply chain. Metso published key sustainability information in supply chain and pieces of supply chain legislations in Metso's scope externally on it's website. Key actions are described in more detail under section 3.2.8. | Metso is seeking to decarbonize its supply chain as part of Metso's commitment to the 1.5-degree scenario aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement. Offering sustainable solutions starts with finding sustainably and responsibly produced components. |
EMPLOYEES | |||
Metso engages actively with employees locally through various formal and informal channels: town hall meetings between management and employees, various union and works council meetings in various countries. All employees have the opportunity to also give anonymous feedback to the company through the employee engagement | • Safety, health and wellbeing at work • Diversity and inclusion • Proportion of women in the workforce • Psychological safety • Inclusive talent acquisition • Safety culture • Developing Metso's leaders • Internal collaboration • Scarcity of talent in particular expertise areas • Blue-collar worker engagement | Metso conducted four employee engagement surveys in 2025 : two full surveys for all employees, and two shorter pulse surveys for white-collar workers. The results are discussed, and actions agreed within teams quarterly. Key actions in 2025 are described in more detail in sections | Metso’s people and culture are the driving forces behind the ambitious strategic objectives and the business strategy. Strong, inclusive, and growth-oriented culture is essential to achieving our goals of Growth, Excellence, and Metso #1. To become the frontrunner in sustainability and safety is one of Metso's strategic objectives. Metso aims to be a frontrunner in safety performance and ways of working with proactive safety management. Metso's business areas together with the market areas are accountable for the safety performance in all locations. |
INVESTORS AND SHAREHOLDERS | |||
Metso follows the principle of equality in its investor communications by providing accurate, sufficient, and timely information to all market participants through releases, in conference calls, meetings and Capital Market Days. This includes sustainability-related information. | •Metso's strategy •Organic and inorganic growth opportunities •Competitive environment •Financial and sustainability performance •Sustainable offering and value to customers •Shareholder returns | Key event in 2025 was the Capital Markets Day presenting Metso's new strategy. Other key actions in 2025 included releases, interim reports, analyst calls, investor roadshows and other meetings, investor seminars and conferences, site visits and investor website. | Sustainability is an essential part of Metso's equity story and a key part of Metso's strategy. |
How we engage | Key topics and concerns discussed in 2025 | Actions in 2025 | Connection to strategy and business model |
MEDIA | |||
Regarding media strategy, Metso aims to provide easy access to clear, accurate information, case studies, and expert views through various channels. The company focuses on trade media for press coverage and maintains both local and global interactions with media representatives and established trade media outlets. Metso's experts regularly meet trade press representatives at exhibitions and conferences. | •Metso's strategy and sustainability initiatives •Product offering and expansion of service and manufacturing capabilities | 2025 actions included e.g. CEO interviews with Finnish and international media, subject matter interviews with trade media and local media, as well as media visits to Metso locations. | Creating clarity to stakeholders in enabling sustainable modern life, and in creating solutions that accelerate sustainability in the industries Metso operates in. |
NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS | |||
Metso collaborates with several non-governmental organizations. Metso’s sponsorships and donations primarily focus on environmental protection and conservation, safety programs, and natural disaster relief. These priorities are set in the Sponsorships and Donations Policy. | •Green steel | 2025 actions included continuing to work to assess the technical viability of green steel and to help the development of this new sector, including engagement with steel mills and customers. Metso's participation in the Climate Leadership Coalition and Finnish Business & Society (FIBS) continued in 2025. | Understanding NGO priorities helps Metso assess the materiality of our strategic sustainability priorities and collaborate in sector-wide sustainability development efforts. |
LOCAL COMMUNITIES | |||
As a responsible corporate citizen, Metso works closely with local communities around its operating sites and creates social value to local communities by providing employment opportunities and supporting corporate social responsibility projects that bring measurable benefits to them. Community projects are based on local needs, defined through discussions with local communities, and aim to integrate volunteer work. Metso also collaborates with its customers on co-funded community projects. | •Education for children and vocational education •School partnerships •Volunteer work •Support for local communities and indigenous people | Metso is committed to being socially accountable in the areas where it operates. In 2025 , Metso had various corporate social responsibility (CSR) programs and Metso Volunteers activities ongoing around the world, managed and sponsored by Metso's local organizations. | Local projects for community development support execution of Metso's sustainability agenda. |
AUTHORITIES, REGULATORS AND GOVERNMENTS | |||
Research and development collaboration with stakeholders occurs primarily through EU programs, Business Finland, and the EIT Raw Materials Knowledge and Innovation Community. | •Sustainable minerals and aggregates processing •Green energy transition and electrification •Resource efficiency •Automation and digitalized process optimization •Safety | Collaboration with regulators helps Metso assess the materiality of our strategic sustainability priorities and prepare for new sustainability requirements. | |
UNIVERSITIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTES | |||
This collaboration takes various forms, including projects, technical collaboration, school visits, apprenticeship training, internships, and dissertation positions. | Tightening collaboration with select technical universities; university and student collaboration is seen as important in tackling talent challenges such as: • Shortage of workforce • Acquiring new diverse skills • Increasing gender diversity | 2025 actions centered around strengthening the collaboration with select universities in key talent markets and implementing global guidelines for university and student collaboration. | These actions support Metso's strategy by building a future talent pipeline and driving innovation through research. The partnerships also help align education with business needs and foster long-term competitiveness. |
Financial year (N) | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
KPI (1) | Total (2) | Proportion of Taxonomy eligible activities (3) 1) | Taxonomy aligned activities (4) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned activities (5) | Breakdown by environmental objectives of Taxonomy aligned activities | Proportion of enabling activities (12) | Proportion of transitional activities (13) | Not assessed activities considered non-material (14) | Taxonomy aligned activities in previous financial year 2024 (15) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned activities in previous financial year 2024 (16) | |||||
Climate change mitigation (6) | Climate change adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | ||||||||||
Text | EUR m | % | EUR m | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | EUR m | % |
Turnover | 5,240 | 87.8% | 944 | 18.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 0.2% | 1,039 | 21.0% |
CapEx | 235 | 70.6% | 28 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 8.1% | 0.1% | 31 | 13.0% |
OpEx | 179 | 88.8% | 98 | 55.0% | 55.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.3% | 11.7% | 0.2% | 101 | 63.0% |
Reported KPI | Turnover | ||||||||||||
Financial year (N) | 2025 | ||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (2) | Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible Turnover) (3) 1) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of Turnover) (4) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned Turnover) (5) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned activities | Enabling activity (12) | Transitional activity (13) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible (14) | |||||
Climate change mitigation (6) | Climate change adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | ||||||||
Text | % | EUR m | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | |
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM3.6 | 73.8% | 313 | 6.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 8.1% | |
Manufacture of iron and steel 2) | CCM3.9 | 9.5% | 425 | 8.1% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | T | 85.3% | |
Close to market research, development and innovation | CCM9.1 | 3.9% | 206 | 3.9% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 99.8% | |
Sum of alignment per objective | 18.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
Total turnover | 87.8% | 944 | 18.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 20.5% | |
Reported KPI | CapEx | ||||||||||||
Financial year (N) | 2025 | ||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (2) | Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible Turnover) (3) 1) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of Turnover) (4) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned Turnover) (5) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned activities | Enabling activity (12) | Transitional activity (13) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible (14) | |||||
Climate change mitigation (6) | Climate change adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | ||||||||
Text | % | EUR m | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | |
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM3.6 | 59.8% | 6 | 2.6% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 4.4% | |
Manufacture of iron and steel 2) | CCM3.9 | 9.5% | 19 | 8.1% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | T | 85.3% | |
Close to market research, development and innovation | CCM9.1 | 1.2% | 3 | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 90.9% | |
Sum of alignment per objective | 11.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
Total KPI (CapEx) | 70.6% | 28 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 8.1% | 16.7% | |
Reported KPI | OpEx | ||||||||||||
Financial year (N) | 2025 | ||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (2) | Taxonomy eligible KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible Turnover) (3) 1) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (monetary value of Turnover) (4) | Taxonomy aligned KPI (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned Turnover) (5) | Environmental objective of Taxonomy aligned activities | Enabling activity (12) | Transitional activity (13) | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned in Taxonomy eligible (14) | |||||
Climate change mitigation (6) | Climate change adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | ||||||||
Text | % | EUR m | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | |
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies | CCM3.6 | 72.0% | 71 | 39.7% | 39.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 55.2% | |
Manufacture of iron and steel 2) | CCM3.9 | 13.0% | 21 | 11.7% | 11.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | T | 89.8% | |
Close to market research, development and innovation | CCM9.1 | 3.7% | 6 | 3.6% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | E | 97.8% | |
Sum of alignment per objective | 55.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
Total KPI (OpEx) | 88.8% | 98 | 55.0% | 55.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.3% | 11.7% | 61.9% | |
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods | |
CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION | ||||||
Metso’s operations and its value chain contribute to greenhouse gas emissions across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3, resulting in a negative environmental impact. | Actual (-) | Future sustainability-related requirements will influence market expectations and lead to completely new or alternative technology solutions and processes. Inability to meet these requirements threatens business continuity in the long term. | New services and products across the value chain will help the mining and metals refining industries respond to a more volatile environment and sustainability-related requirements with increasing demand for sustainability solutions. This will create new business opportunities for Metso. | Short Medium Long | • Metso has net-zero targets and a transition plan to achieve the targets, as described in more detail in • Metso Plus offering – over 100 products and services that are more energy-efficient than an industry benchmark or a previous-generation product in the market. Metso aims to keep expanding and improving this offering to have the sustainable alternative in every part of its customers’ value chain. • Furthermore, Metso targets to spend 80% of its R&D spend on the sustainable Metso Plus portfolio by 2030 and 100% of its annual R&D project spend on projects with sustainability targets for energy efficiency, emissions reductions, water efficiency, circularity, or safety improvements. • Metso requires its suppliers to demonstrate continuous environmental improvement, such as developing CO2 emissions reduction plans and setting their own CO2 reduction targets. | |
Metso supports the transition to a low- carbon economy by providing technologies and services that enhance energy efficiency and reduce emissions in the mining and aggregates sectors. | Actual (+) | Climate change will impact the physical and business environment; emerging technologies and the transition to a lower carbon economy may change business models and customer demand. Shifts in customer demand and general market requirements may challenge companies to adapt to these changes. Inability to meet the new demand is a threat to business. | Electrification will increase the demand for certain metals, such as copper and other battery metals, which will strengthen the demand for minerals and hence the outlook for mining and Metso’s business. | Short Medium Long | ||
CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION | ||||||
Climate change impacts the physical environment. Metso will need to adapt its operations to deal with rising temperatures, water shortages, floods, storms, and other extreme weather. These changes will require additional resources. | Short Medium Long | •A high-level analysis of direct climate impacts on Metso’s manufacturing locations as well as the Group’s ability to adapt to changes now and in the coming 5-10 years. | ||||
ENERGY | ||||||
Metso uses energy, and its production generates greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1 and Scope 2). | Actual (-) | Availability of energy, especially clean energy, will become increasingly important. However, affordable access to clean energy might be restricted, particularly in remote customer locations, and with significant differences between countries. This can increase operating costs and decrease profitability. | Companies, such as Metso, developing and offering clean energy solutions and demonstrating increased energy efficiency will have a competitive edge in markets transitioning toward cleaner energy systems. | Short Medium Long | • Metso has a net-zero target for own operations and a transition plan to achieve the target, as described in more detail in section 2.3.5. Environmental efficiency in • Metso has solutions to track and reduce energy consumption of Metso’s products in customer operations. | |
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
CO₂e emissions: Scope 1 & 2 (market based) | Decrease CO₂e emissions by 76% compared to 2019 baseline (tCO2 e) | Net zero by 2030 | 38,159 | 37,657* | 1% (-69%1)) |
CO2e emissions: Scope 1 & 2 (market based), with use of GAS- RECs | Decrease CO2e emissions by 76% compared to 2019 baseline (tCO2 e) | Net zero by 2030 | 30,111 | 30,399* | -1% (-76%1)) |
CO2e emissions: Logistics 2) | Decrease CO2e emissions by 20% compared to 2019 baseline (tCO2 e) | Decrease CO2e emissions from logistics by 20% by 2025 | 160,452 | 152,332 | 5% (-8%1)) |
Suppliers with CO2 targets | 30% of direct procurement spend is with suppliers that have set an SBTi- approved CO2 e emission target 3) | 30% of direct procurement spend is with suppliers that have a science-based CO 2 e emission target (SBTi-approved) by 2025 4) | 34.0% | 29.1%* | Above target |
Metso Plus portfolio 5) | Grow sales of Metso Plus portfolio faster than overall sales | Grow sales of Metso Plus portfolio faster than overall sales | EUR 1,458 million | EUR 1,418 million* | Below target |
R&D projects with sustainability targets 5) | 100% of R&D project spend on projects with energy efficiency, emissions, circularity, water or safety target | 100% of R&D project spend on projects with energy efficiency, emissions, circularity, water or safety target | 98.8% | 97.5% | On target |
R&D spend on Metso Plus portfolio development 5) | 80% of R&D product development spend on Metso Plus portfolio | 80% of R&D product development spend on Metso Plus portfolio by 2030 | 60.1% | 78.1% | Below target |
Customers with CO2 targets 6) | New target | 40% revenue is with customers that have a science-based CO2e emission target (SBTi- approved or equivalent) by 2030 | 15.1% | 5.8% | Not applicable, new target |
Accumulated reduction of GHG emissions, tCO2 e | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Reduction of emissions Scope 1, tCO2e | 18,309 | 17,101* | 15,301 |
Reduction of emissions Scope 1, tCO2e with use of GAS-RECS | 26,356 | 24,359* | 23,979 |
Reduction of emissions Scope 2, tCO2e | 68,990 | 61,149* | 70,183* |
Category | Description | Financial impact | Time horizon |
Transitional risks | |||
Technology | Future sustainability-related requirements will influence market expectations and lead to completely new or alternative technology solutions and processes. The inability to meet these requirements threatens business continuity in the long term. | High | Short – Long |
Non-optimal choices in R&D expenditure may affect the speed and quality of the development of Metso’s product and services offering. Inability to develop the innovations needed for the increasing commodity supply required for the energy transition is a risk. | Intermediate | Medium | |
Markets | Climate change will impact the physical and business environment. Emerging technologies and the transition to a lower-carbon economy may change business models and customer demand. Shifts in customer demand and general market requirements may challenge companies to adapt to these changes. The inability to meet the new demand is a threat to business. | High | Short – Long |
The Metso Plus portfolio may be more sensitive to the business cycle than the overall portfolio, which may result in loss of value during industry downturns. Increased market volatility may result in value chain challenges. | Intermediate | Short – Medium | |
The availability of energy, especially low-carbon energy, will become increasingly important. However, access to affordable low-carbon energy might be restricted, particularly in remote customer locations and with significant differences between countries. This can increase operating costs and decrease profitability. | Intermediate | Medium | |
Reputation | Stigmatization of the industry and a negative perception of companies may adversely affect Metso’s or its customers’ reputation and social acceptance. | Intermediate | Medium |
Metso’s or the industry’s negative reputation can adversely impact investors’ decisions. This may affect industry structures and Metso’s ability to serve carbon-intensive segments. | Intermediate | Medium | |
Policy & Legal | Climate change concerns are likely to generate new, stricter regulations and legislation. Environmental and emissions reporting obligations will increase. | Intermediate | Short |
Category | Description | Financial impact | Time horizon |
Physical risks | |||
Chronic | Customers’ access to inputs, e.g. water, can be hindered by chronic changes in the environment. For some customers, this may result in reduced business and, consequently, decreased sales. The increasingly visible impacts of climate change may lead to social and political disruption, which may affect Metso’s customers’ ability to operate. | Intermediate | Medium – Long |
Chronic risks, e.g. access to water, responding to higher temperatures and heatwaves, will require adaptations in Metso’s own operations. | Low | Short – Long | |
Acute | Increased frequency and severity of various natural hazards (floods, storms, heatwaves, etc.), including the follow-on social impacts. May cause disruption at Metso locations. | Low | Short – Long |
Category | Description | Financial impact | Time horizon |
Products and services | New services and products across the value chain will help the mining and metals refining industries respond to a more volatile business environment with increasing demand for sustainability solutions. This will create new business opportunities. | High | Medium |
Continuous development of new environmentally efficient products or services, and optimizing existing products and services for increased energy, carbon and/or water efficiencies through R&D and innovation to meet customers’ future needs. | High | Short – Medium | |
Resilience | Global operations, with sufficient presence in all key regions, and strong business development capabilities enable a solid foundation to adapt to and profit from changes in the market environment. | Intermediate | Short – Medium |
Being the preferred partner with a good reputation and wide social acceptance will improve customer and investor confidence and financing opportunities. | Low | Medium | |
Energy source | Companies developing and offering clean energy solutions and demonstrating increased energy efficiency will have a competitive edge in countries that are still developing their green energy sectors. | Low | Short – Medium |
Markets | Electrification will increase the demand for certain metals, such as copper and other battery metals, which will strengthen the demand for minerals and, consequently, the outlook for the mining industry and Metso’s business. | High | Short – Long |
More stringent regulatory development may increase the demand for Metso Plus solutions. | Intermediate | Medium | |
Resource efficiency | Environmental efficiency, for example low-carbon raw materials and/ or a small footprint in own operations, will become increasingly important and can add to the attractiveness of Metso’s technologies. | Low | Short – Long |
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 40,431 | 40,764* | 44,339 |
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 134,078 | 117,835* | 131,597* |
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 24,163 | 29,806* | 27,743* |
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 198,671 | 188,404* | 203,680* |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 51% | 52% | 51% |
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 7,322 | 10,126* | 18,533 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 2% | 3% | 5% |
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 1,016 | 1,865 | 7,922* |
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 172,682 | 157,250* | 164,589* |
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 7,976 | 6,384 | 5,177 |
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 181,673 | 165,499* | 177,688* |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 47% | 45% | 44% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) | 387,667 | 364,029* | 399,900* |
2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors per net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors 1) (MWh / EUR million) | 84.6 | 87.8* | -4% |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2019 | % Change | 2025 | 2030 | Annual % target / Base Year | |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | |||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions tCO2eq | 36,442 | 33,245* | 37,870 | 10% | Decrease Scope 1 & 2 CO 2 emissions by 76% compared to 2019 | Net Zero Scope 1 & 2 | 12.7% |
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Scope 2 GHG emissions | |||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2 eq) | 84,534 | 77,789* | 81,632* | 9% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 1,717 | 4,412* | 85,954* | -61% | Decrease Scope 1 & 2 CO 2 emissions by 76% compared to 2019 | Net Zero Scope 1 & 2 | 12.7% |
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | |||||||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 61,301,358 | 62,452,170* | 2,552,091* | -2% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Purchased goods and services | 770,249 | 746,040* | 688,000 | 3% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2) | 32,527 | 29,350* | 19,692* | 11% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Business travel | 27,884 | 26,603 | 29,000 | 5% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Upstream transportation 1) | 86,965 | 94,446 | 127,312 | -8% | Decrease logistics CO2 emissions by 20% compared to 2019 | Not applicable | 3.3% |
Downstream transportation 1) | 73,487 | 57,886 | 47,088 | 27% | Decrease logistics CO2 emissions by 20% compared to 2019 | Not applicable | 3.3% |
Use of sold products | 60,310,246 | 61,497,844* | 1,641,000 | -2% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Total GHG emissions | |||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | 61,422,334 | 62,563,203* | 2,671,593* | -2% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 61,339,517 | 62,489,826* | 2,675,916* | -2% | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2025 | 2024 | % Change |
GHG intensity based on net revenue, tCO2e / EUR million (location-based) 1) | 11,722 | 12,867* | -9% |
GHG intensity based on net revenue, tCO2e / EUR million (market-based) 1) | 11,706 | 12,852* | -9% |
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
WATER USE IN METSO'S OPERATIONS | |||||
Several of Metso’s locations are situated in water- scarce areas in India, China, Chile and Mexico, which increases demand for local water resources. | Actual (-) | Short Medium Long | • 8 of Metso’s locations are located in water-scarce areas (2024: 8). Metso’s operations are designed to minimize water withdrawal. Each of these locations has water management action plans in place to decrease water consumption. • Process development and the adoption of new technologies reduces water use and increases water recycling in the production process, decreasing the need to withdraw more raw water. | ||
WATER USE AT CUSTOMER OPERATIONS | |||||
Customer sites are often located in water-scarce areas. In addition, energy transition and battery metals tend to be water-intensive to produce and therefore increase the burden on water resources. | Actual (-) | Customers’ access to inputs, e.g. water, can be hindered by chronic climate changes in the environment. For some customers, this may mean reduced business and therefore decreased sales. As the demand for demand for energy transition and battery metals increases, the demand for water will also increase. | Water scarcity may result in increased demand for Metso's water-efficient technologies. | Short Medium Long | • The Metso Plus offering has around 40 solutions that address water-related challenges and that are considered better than the market benchmark or previous-generation product. Metso aims to keep expanding and improving this offering to be able to offer water-efficient technologies to its customers. • All Metso’s R&D projects must have sustainability targets, and Metso targets 80% of the R&D spend is on Metso Plus portfolio development by 2030. |
Mines located in areas subject to heavy rainfall and flooding are at risk of leakage from tailings ponds. Leakage from tailings ponds may cause environmental issues and damage to the surrounding areas. | Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | • Metso offers water- and energy-efficient products for dry tailings stacking and tailings dewatering by filtration. • Metso water treatment solutions help to keep process and effluent waters free of toxic elements. | ||
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Water index | To reduce annual water consumption per employee by 5% in water-scarce locations, compared to 2021 baseline (34.4 m³ per employee) | To reduce annual water consumption per employee by 15% in water-scarce locations, compared to 2021 baseline (34.4 m³ per employee) | 23.8 | 26.8 | -11% (-31% 1)) |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total water consumption, m3 | 303,729 | 326,086* | 372,823 |
Total water consumption in areas at water risk, including areas of high water stress, m 3 | 104,798 | 108,615* | 94,436* |
Total water recycled and reused in m 3 | 54,273 | 49,637 | 41,361 |
Water intensity based on net revenue, m3 / EUR million 1) | 58.0 | 67.1* | 69.1 |
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
DIRECT IMPACT DRIVERS OF BIODIVERSITY LOSS (LAND-USE CHANGE, FRESH WATER-USE CHANGE AND SEA-USE CHANGE) IMPACTS ON THE EXTENT AND CONDITION OF ECOSYSTEMS IMPACTS AND DEPENDENCIES ON ECOSYSTEM SERVICES | |||||
Metso’s operations contribute to greenhouse gas emissions that drive global climate change, which affects biodiversity. Additionally, certain local emissions and waste generated by production activities may have direct impacts on surrounding ecosystems and species. | Actual (-) | Climate risks and opportunities are discussed in sections 2.3.1. Material | Short Medium Long | • Metso has targets in place for sites to reduce water use and waste to landfill. • Management methods for climate change are discussed in section 2.3.1. Material impacts, risks and | |
The operations of Metso’s customers in the aggregates and mining industries typically have significant land footprints, often in environmentally sensitive areas, where land disturbance and pollution can impact habitats and species. If not properly manufactured, used and maintained, Metso’s products have the potential to harm the biodiversity surrounding its customers’ sites. If the impacts are not well managed, Metso’s customers may be limited in their ability to operate in ecologically sensitive areas in future. | Actual (-) | Short Medium Long | • Metso designs and sells products and processes and collaborates with customers to develop new technologies to minimize the release of effluents and atmospheric emissions. • In addition, Metso’s solutions include products and services that may reduce the risk of negative impact on biodiversity in customer operations. | ||
Tailings dam failures can have large impacts on biodiversity. Due to an increase in demand and reductions in ore grades, the footprint of copper and other energy transition materials is likely to increase rapidly. Decreasing ore grades will require larger operational footprints, resulting in larger amounts of tailings. | Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | • Metso’s solutions include dry processing, which reduces the risk of contamination and the resulting impacts on biodiversity. • Metso offers efficient solid-liquid separation with pressure filtration, which is needed to recover more water and increase the solid content of tailings streams. | ||
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Biodiversity | No target, evaluation of own operations’ dependencies and impacts on biodiversity | To set up a biodiversity framework in own operations and for products sold to Metso customers | - | - | Not applicable |
Location 1) | Type of location | Surface area (ha) | Nearest biodiversity-sensitive area |
Örnsköldsvik, Sweden | Manufacturing | 6 | Moälven river (Natura 2000 area) |
Mâcon, France | Manufacturing | 3.3 | Val de Saône (KBA) |
Kalajoki, Finland | Manufacturing | 2.4 | Rahja archipelago (KBA) |
West Perth, Australia | Office | 0.03 | Northern Swan Coastal Plain (KBA) |
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
CIRCULARITY IN CUSTOMER OPERATIONS | |||||
Metso's customers increasingly demand value chain transparency, and there is increasing competitive pressure to offer recycled/circular products and recycling services. This provides a business opportunity for Metso. | Short Medium Long | • Metso has products and services supporting circular economy in its portfolio and circular economy is part of Metso Plus criteria • The circular economy is also an essential part of Metso's research and development work, which develops new solutions for resource efficiency, material recycling and extending the life cycle of products. In addition, the circular economy is taken into account in the development of the business model. | |||
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Circularity | No target, evaluation of own operations’ dependencies and impacts on circularity | To set up a circularity framework in own operations and for products sold to Metso customers | - | - | Not applicable |
Impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
FAIR EMPLOYMENT (WORKING CONDITIONS): WORKING TIME, DISCRIMINATION AND HARASSMENT, FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING THE FOLLOWING IMPACTS, RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES ARE REPORTED FOR EMPLOYEES | |||||
Actions promoting fair employment practices, such as working time, prevention of discrimination and harassment, freedom of association and collective bargaining, have a positive impact on employees’ engagement, wellbeing and ability to work. Inadequate employment conditions could weaken Metso’s employees’ quality of life, increase inequality, as well as reduce job satisfaction and commitment, resulting in a weakening in Metso’s employer brand and performance and could negatively impact customer relations. Potential discrimination, harassment, and violations of workers' rights could result in legal action against the company. | Actual (+) Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | • Local legislation is followed in all operating countries • Human Rights Policy • Code of Conduct • Diversity & Inclusion Strategy • Environment, Health & Safety Policy • Whistleblower channel available to all employees • Topic-specific trainings for organization | ||
CORPORATE CULTURE | |||||
At Metso, company culture is a strategic priority, it is managed and developed systematically. Employees are more engaged in a culture where they are supported and encouraged to perform their best. | Actual (+) | Dissatisfied employees are more likely to leave the company, resulting in higher turnover rates. Dissatisfied employees often result in lower customer satisfaction, which can negatively affect business outcomes. A negative corporate culture makes it more challenging to attract top talent to the company. If Metso does not have skilled workers, development and production may face quality problems and delays. | Engaged employees are more likely to perform well and remain with the company. There is a strong correlation between engaged employees and satisfied customers, both correlate to good business results. Good employment conditions also strengthen Metso’s reputation and employer brand, enabling Metso to retain and attract the best talent, which has a positive impact on business performance. | Short Medium Long | • Strong, inclusive growth culture is essential for achieving strategic objectives.. • Engagement surveys are conducted four times a year, their results are discussed, and actions agreed within teams quarterly. • Metso tracks the employee Net Promoter Score (eNPS) and has set the long-term target to be in the top 10% of the industry benchmark. |
DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION | |||||
At Metso, diversity and inclusion is embedded into the company culture, fostered and promoted; it increases engagement and promotes employee wellbeing. If diversity and inclusion would not be embedded, it could have a negative impact on employee engagement and wellbeing. It can impact hiring decisions, leading to a non-diverse workforce. It may also adversely impact a candidate’s willingness to join Metso. | Actual (+) | Short Medium Long | • Diversity & Inclusion embedded in Metso’s People and Culture agenda • Diversity and Inclusion Strategy • Target and KPI to increase the number of women in middle and senior management roles • Global inclusive talent acquisition practices • Inclusive talent acquisition training provided to all leaders | ||
Impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT (GROWTH CULTURE) | |||||
At Metso, training and development opportunities are available, employees can learn and grow, take on new responsibilities, and develop their careers inside the company. If Metso doesn’t provide training and development opportunities, it can impact employees’ learning, growth and career development negatively. It can also impact Metso’s innovation and growth capabilities, and competitiveness. A lack of learning and development opportunities can lead to dissatisfaction among employees, and people may be more likely to seek job opportunities outside the company. | Actual (+) Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | • Internal hiring for open positions is promoted • Job rotation is provided and supported • Metso Academy offers Technical, Sales and Business, Distributor, Customer and People training • Learning Council • Growth dialogues between employee and manager • Strategic capability initiatives to identify critical skills needed for long-term business success • Local university collaboration and company's own trainee programs | ||
HEALTH AND SAFETY | |||||
Metso operates in an industry where there are high safety risks. Inadequate health and safety conditions could lead to fatalities or serious incidents that can negatively impact employees’ physical and mental health. Safety is a key criterion in M&A evaluations. If the target company’s safety culture aligns with Metso’s, the impact is neutral; stronger safety practices may enhance Metso’s performance, while weaker standards can require significant investment or lead to cancellation of the deal. Metso’s safety requirements and practices can positively impact the health and work environment of employees. | Actual (-) Actual (+) | Inadequate health and safety conditions can seriously impact job satisfaction, psychological safety and commitment, as well as weaken performance and Metso’s image as a responsible employer. | Good safety management and active promotion of health and safety at the workplace can positively impact employees’ physical and mental health and working conditions. As a result, this can strengthen Metso’s image as a responsible employer and improve Metso’s performance. | Short Medium Long | • Environment, Health & Safety Policy • Safe working behavior model Modus Operandi • Fatality prevention program • Life-Saving Rules training program • Safety directives • ISO 45001 (health and safety) standard certification in key units • Long- and short-term safety targets • Global safety reporting tool and practices • Audits, inspections and management reviews • Safety systems investigated during due diligence process in M&A cases |
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Health and safety | Continuous improvement in total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) 1) | Start with safety - safety embedded to ways of working | 2.5 | 2.6* | In progress |
Engagement | Employee Net Promoter Score (eNPS) to be in top 10% of the industry benchmark | Employee Net Promoter Score (eNPS) score in top 10% of the industry benchmark | Top 5% | Top 5% | Above target |
Inclusion | Only long-term target | Inclusion score in top 10% of the industry benchmark (long-term target) | Top 5% | Top 5% | Above target |
Gender split | Only long-term target | Gender ratio in middle and senior management to reach 30% female / 70% male by the end of 2030 | 19%/81% | 18%/82% | In progress |
Number of employees (headcount) | |||
Gender | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Male | 14,318 | 13,410 | 13,867 |
Female | 3,664 | 3,422 | 3,267 |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Not reported | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total employees | 17,982 | 16,832 | 17,134 |
Number of employees (headcount) | |||
Country | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Finland | 2,991 | 2,881 | 2,790 |
India | 1,911 | 1,778 | 1,659 |
Chile | 1,898 | 1,909 | 2,353 |
Brazil | 1,792 | 1,664 | 1,696 |
China | 1,268 | 1,113 | 1,058 |
Reporting period | ||||
Gender | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Number of employees (headcount) | Female | 3,664 | 3,422 | 3,267 |
Male | 14,318 | 13,410 | 13,867 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 17,982 | 16,832 | 17,134 | |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | Female | 3,235 | 3,058 | 2,923 |
Male | 12,786 | 12,238 | 12,417 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 16,021 | 15,297 | 15,340 | |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | Female | 429 | 364 | 344 |
Male | 1,532 | 1,172 | 1,450 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 1,961 | 1,536 | 1,794 | |
Number of non- guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | Female | 0 | 0 | 63 |
Male | 5 | 7 | 137 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 5 | 7 | 200 | |
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | Female | 3,484 | 3,250 | 3,100 |
Male | 14,103 | 13,197 | 13,643 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 17,587 | 16,447 | 16,743 | |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | Female | 180 | 172 | 104 |
Male | 215 | 206 | 87 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Not disclosed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 395 | 378 | 191 |
Turnover | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
Leavers (number of employees) | 2,671 | 3,441 | 3,679 |
Turnover rate | 15% | 20% | 21% |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Workers who are not employees | 3,224 | 3,720 | 4,776 |
Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social dialogue | ||
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA* (For countries with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) | Employees – Non-EEA (Estimate for regions with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (For countries with >50 employees representing >10% total employees) |
0-19% | Asia, Middle East, India (0%) North and Central America (14%) | ||
20-39% | South America (39%) | ||
40-59% | Rest of EEA (57%) | ||
60-79% | |||
80-100% | Finland (96%) | Asia Pacific (84%) | Finland |
Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Board of Directors | By gender | ||||
Female | Number | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
% of total | 33% | 33% | 33% | ||
Male | Number | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
% of total | 67% | 67% | 67% | ||
By age group | |||||
<30 | Number | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
% of total | 0% | 0% | 0% | ||
30-50 | Number | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
% of total | 11% | 11% | 11% | ||
>50 | Number | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
% of total | 89% | 89% | 89% | ||
Metso Leadership Team | By gender | ||||
Female | Number | 3 | 5 | 4 | |
% of total | 37% | 56% | 44% | ||
Male | Number | 5 | 4 | 5 | |
% of total | 63% | 44% | 56% | ||
By age group | |||||
<30 | Number | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
% of total | 0% | 0% | 0% | ||
30-50 | Number | 5 | 4 | 4 | |
% of total | 63% | 44% | 44% | ||
>50 | Number | 3 | 5 | 5 | |
% of total | 37% | 56% | 56% | ||
Employees | By gender | ||||
Female | Number | 3,664 | 3,422 | 3,267 | |
% of total | 20% | 20% | 19% | ||
Male | Number | 14,318 | 13,410 | 13,867 | |
% of total | 80% | 80% | 81% | ||
By age group | |||||
<30 | Number | 2,715 | 2,527 | 2,685 | |
% of total | 15% | 15% | 16% | ||
30-50 | Number | 11,640 | 10,930 | 10,738 | |
% of total | 65% | 65% | 63% | ||
>50 | Number | 3,627 | 3,375 | 3,711 | |
% of total | 20% | 20% | 22% | ||
Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By gender | Female | 97% | 98% | 97% |
Male | 97% | 96% | 98% | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
By employee category | Professional | 96% | 95% | 97% |
Middle management | 98% | 99% | 99% | |
Senior management | 97% | 100% | 98% | |
Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By gender | Female | 10.05 | 9.77 | 7.15 |
Male | 12.47 | 10.46 | 9.89 | |
Other 1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
By employee category | Blue collar | 7.15 | 4.95 | 4.81 |
Professional | 13.67 | 12.73 | 11.55 | |
Middle management | 13.59 | 12.01 | 11.97 | |
Senior management | 19.27 | 7.97 | 9.56 | |
Total average hours | 11.97 | 10.32 | 9.38 | |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
% Employees covered by an occupational health and safety management system | 100% | 100% | 100% |
% Employees covered by an occupational health and safety management system that has been internally audited | 100% | 100% | 100% |
% Employees covered by an occupational health and safety management system that has been audited or certified by an external party | 60% | 62%* | 54% |
Fatalities | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Number of fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 1.8 | 2.0* | 2.2 |
North and Central America | 1.8 | 4.8 | 2.1 | |
South America | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
Asia-Pacific | 3.4 | 3.4 | 5.5 | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | |
Total | 1.8 | 2.5* | 2.3 | |
Number of recordable injuries | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 19 | 21* | 23 |
North and Central America | 8 | 20 | 9 | |
South America | 14 | 17 | 16 | |
Asia-Pacific | 16 | 15 | 22 | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 2 | 7 | 5 | |
Total | 59 | 80* | 75 | |
Number of days lost | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 245 | 323* | Not available |
North and Central America | 4 | 1,000 | Not available | |
South America | 438 | 677* | Not available | |
Asia-Pacific | 2 | 31 | Not available | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 3 | 46 | Not available | |
Total | 692 | 2,077* | Not available | |
Fatalities | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Number of fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 6.9 | 4.0* | 7.6 |
North and Central America | 6.7 | 6.2* | 12.9 | |
South America | 6.0 | 5.7* | 5.8 | |
Asia-Pacific | 14.9 | 1.7* | 13.6* | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 2.2 | 2.1* | 3.6* | |
Total | 4.7 | 3.3* | 5.4* | |
Number of recordable injuries | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 11 | 5 | 12 |
North and Central America | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
South America | 16 | 12 | 9 | |
Asia-Pacific | 8 | 1 | 6 | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 11 | 10* | 17* | |
Total | 47 | 29* | 46* | |
Number of days lost | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
By region | Europe | 155 | 310* | Not available |
North and Central America | 0 | 21 | Not available | |
South America | 273 | 119 | Not available | |
Asia-Pacific | 2 | 0 | Not available | |
Africa, Middle East and India | 11 | 377 | Not available | |
Total | 441 | 827* | Not available | |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Country | Percentage of employees entitled to take family- related leave | Percentage of entitled employees that took family- related leave | Percentage of employees entitled to take family- related leave | Percentage of entitled employees that took family- related leave |
Finland | 100% | 7% | 100% | 7% |
India | 100% | 4% | 100% | 4% |
Chile | 100% | 5% | 100% | 3% |
Brazil | 100% | 5% | 100% | 4% |
China | 100% | 4% | 100% | 1% |
United States | 100% | 13% | 100% | 6% |
Australia | 95% | 37% | 96% | 31% |
Peru | 100% | 3% | 100% | 5% |
Mexico | 100% | 6% | 100% | 2% |
Sweden | 100% | 20% | 100% | 16% |
Canada | 100% | 5% | 100% | 3% |
South Africa | 100% | 14% | 100% | 3% |
United Kingdom | 100% | 0% | 100% | 3% |
Lithuania | 100% | 66% | 100% | 71% |
Germany | 100% | 3% | 100% | 2% |
France | 100% | 22% | 100% | 23% |
Indonesia | 100% | 6% | 100% | 3% |
Kazakhstan | 100% | 2% | 100% | 3% |
Saudi Arabia | 100% | 3% | 100% | 5% |
Ghana | 100% | 18% | 100% | 2% |
Türkiye | 100% | 29% | 100% | 15% |
Poland | 100% | 26% | 100% | 3% |
Romania | 100% | 0% | - | - |
Norway | 100% | 2% | 100% | 2% |
Czech Republic | 100% | 0% | 100% | 7% |
Austria | 100% | 5% | 100% | 3% |
United Arab Emirates | 100% | 0% | 100% | 10% |
Switzerland | 100% | 0% | - | - |
Spain | 100% | 8% | 100% | 0% |
Zambia | 100% | 9% | - | - |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
Blue collar | Professional | Middle Management | Senior Management | Blue collar | Professional | Middle Management | Senior Management | |
Finland | 0.96 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.01 |
Brazil | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 0.95 | 0.71 | ||
China | 1.04 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.81 | 1.00 | 0.78 | ||
Chile | 0.82 | 0.64 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 0.69 | ||
India | 0.91 | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.92 | ||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Total remuneration ratio | 24.4 | 35.3 | Not available |
Impacts, risks and opportunities | ||||||
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods | |
HEALTH AND SAFETY | ||||||
Considering the nature of the industry, working at customer sites exposes workers to multiple health and safety risks. In many of the countries where Metso has suppliers, the enforcement of health and safety laws is poor, unsafe conditions are common, and the rate of accidents high. Especially among lower tiers of the supply chain, poor implementation of health and safety measures is common, as are unsafe conditions, lack of personal protective and safety equipment, inadequate knowledge, limited training, and poor hygiene. Inadequate health and safety requirements or their implementation may negatively affect the suppliers’ and customer’s employees’ physical and mental health, as well as increase accidents. Metso’s safety requirements and practices can positively impact the health and work environment of suppliers’ employees. | Actual (-) Potential (+) | Short Medium Long | • The Supplier Code of Conduct includes requirements for health and safety. Suppliers are expected to provide a safe and healthy working environment and to take all reasonable steps to prevent injuries, safety incidents, and health hazards. • Supplier sustainability audits • The Product Compliance Management process ensures that products designed and supplied by Metso worldwide meet all applicable safety requirements throughout the product life cycle. • Metso’s Quality Policy • Compliance training for suppliers including Metso's commitment to human rights and health and safety as part of that commitment. | |||
WORKING CONDITIONS: WORKING TIME, ADEQUATE WAGES, SECURE EMPLOYMENT, WORK-LIFE BALANCE, DISCRIMINATION AND HARASSMENT, FORCED LABOR, FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING | ||||||
A violation of work-related rights in Metso’s supply chain may cause adverse human rights impacts and inequality. In some instances, Metso may unknowingly support operations that do not align with its values, principles and Supplier Code of Conduct, which may result in weaker working conditions, job satisfaction and commitment to Metso on the part of suppliers’ employees. Metso’s requirements for its suppliers and the control mechanisms in place may have a positive impact on the working conditions of suppliers’ employees. | Potential (-) Potential (+) | Short Medium Long | • Metso’s Supplier Code of Conduct includes requirements for fair employment practices. • Compliance with the Supplier Code of Conduct is ensured, e.g. through supplier sustainability audits and assessments. • The Human Rights Policy sets out Metso’s commitment to human rights. • The supplier onboarding process includes a range of internal controls, e.g. suppliers are required to sign the Supplier Code of Conduct. • Anonymous whistleblower channel. • Compliance training for suppliers including Metso's commitment to human rights. | |||
Metso's supply chain extends to many low-income countries. Expansions of sourcing to low- income countries to improve cost-efficiency may increase the risk for wages that are not adequate. Workers in the supply chain might be required to work long shifts to meet production demands, and workers based in remote locations may be more vulnerable to exploitative practices, such as long working hours without sufficient rest, as these are subject to less oversight from inspection and monitoring. Metso purchases components from suppliers in some countries where there is a risk of forced labor. There is also a risk of child labor relating to procuring natural rubber in certain countries in Southeast Asia. | Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | ||||
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Responsible supply chain | 146 supplier sustainability audits per year conducted in higher-risk areas | Continuous improvement and alignment with sustainable procurement initiatives | 185 | 179 | Above target |
Corrective actions closing rate based on supplier sustainability audits | 70% | To close all corrective actions identified in supplier sustainability audits | 62% | 61% | Below target |
Impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||
Impacts | Actual / potential (+/-) | Risks | Opportunities | Time horizon | Key management methods |
BUSINESS CONDUCT AND CORRUPTION AND BRIBERY | |||||
Insufficient processes and control mechanisms for preventing corruption and bribery could lead to non-compliance with Metso’s Code of Conduct and applicable laws. | Potential (-) | Corruption and bribery may have significant financial consequences and weaken Metso’s reputation and brand. | When stakeholders perceive Metso as a responsible and trusted partner, it improves Metso’s reputation, brand and competitiveness. | Short Medium Long | • Metso’s Code of Conduct, Supplier Code of Conduct, and Anti-Corruption Policy • A range of internal controls • Metso’s internally and externally available whistleblower channel • Mandatory and yearly Code of Conduct training |
MANAGEMENT OF RELATIONSHIPS WITH SUPPLIERS AND PAYMENT PRACTICES | |||||
Metso's sourcing decisions can influence working conditions, human rights, and environmental performance in the supply chain. If Metso is not seen as a responsible partner, its relationships with its suppliers may suffer and therefore lead to loss of some of the long-term partnerships. | Potential (+) Potential (-) | Short Medium Long | • Supplier Code of Conduct • Supplier sustainability audits • Compliance checks on suppliers, customers and other business partners are conducted using third-party screening tools and data portals | ||
Sustainability topic | Target for 2025 | Long-term goal | 2025 | 2024 | Progress |
Code of Conduct training | All active employees, including blue-collar workers, trained annually in Code of Conduct. Excludes external workforce | All active employees (including blue-collar workers) trained annually on Code of Conduct every year. Excludes external workforce | 99.8% | 99.0% | On target |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Average realized payment term in days | With purchase order | Without purchase order | With purchase order | Without purchase order |
Non-SME | 46 | 35 | 51 | 38 |
SME | 54 | 37 | 57 | 34 |
Total | 50 | 36 | 54 | 37 |
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
ESRS 2 General disclosures | |||||
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the Sustainability statement | 1.2. Basis for preparation 1.3.2. Business model | |||
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | 1.2. Basis for preparation 1.2.1. Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 1.4.1. Roles and responsibilities 1.4.2. Sustainability expertise of the Board, its committees and Metso Leadership Team 1.4.3. Sustainability focus areas in 2025 1.4.5. Internal controls over sustainability 1.4.6. Risk management systems and policies 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso | |||
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 1.4.1. Roles and responsibilities 1.5. Stakeholder engagement | |||
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | 1.4. 4. Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes 3.1.4.1. Policies - People and culture | |||
GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso | |||
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | 1.4.5. Internal controls over sustainability 1.4. 6. Risk management systems and policies | |||
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | 1.3.1. Strategy 1.3.2. Business model 1.3.3. Value creation and value chain 1.3.4. Revenue breakdown | |||
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.4.2. Sustainability expertise of the Board, its committees and Metso Leadership Team 1.5. Stakeholder engagement | |||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 1.1. Material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities 1.3. Metso’s strategy, business model and value creation 1.3.1. Strategy 1.3.2. Business model 1.3.3. Value creation and value chain | SBM-3 48 d). No significant risks or material adjustments identified for the next year. | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | 1.1. Material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities 1.2.1. Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances 1.4.5. Internal controls over sustainability 1.4.6. Risk management systems and policies 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso 2.3.3. Targets and progress on targets 3.2.3. Targets and progress on targets | |||
IRO-2 | Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | 5.1. ESRS Content index 5.2. ESRS Appendix B index | |||
E1 Climate change | |||||
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | 2.3. Climate change 2.3.3. Targets and progress on targets 2.3.6. Actions 2.3.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations 2.2. EU Taxonomy | |||
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 2.3.4. Policies | |||
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | 2.3.6. Actions 2.3.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations 2.3.9. Metrics | |||
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | 2.3.3. Targets and progress on targets 2.3.9. Metrics 2.3.7. Risks, opportunities and anticipated financial effects | E1-4 34 e), 16 a) Metso's greenhouse gas emission reduction targets are not derived using a sectoral decarbonization pathway. | ||
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | 2.3.9. Metrics 2.3.10. Reporting principles | |||
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | 2.3.9. Metrics 2.3.10. Reporting principles | E1-6 48 b) Metso does not engage in regulated emission trading schemes. | ||
E1-9 | Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | 2.3.7. Risks, opportunities and anticipated financial effects | More information will be reported in the upcoming years. | ||
E1-GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | 2.3.8. Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |||
E1-SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 2.3.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities 2.3.7. Risks, opportunities and anticipated financial effects | |||
E1-IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 2.3.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities 2.3.7. Risks, opportunities and anticipated financial effects | |||
E3 Water and marine resources | |||||
E3-1 | Policies related to water and marine resources | 2.4.4. Policies | Metso has a QEHS Policy that covers water management at a general level. No policy specifically for water management exists. | ||
E3-2 | Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | 2.4.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations - actions 2.4.6. Water-efficient offering to customers - actions | |||
E3-3 | Targets related to water and marine resources | 2.4.3. Targets and progress on targets 2.4.4. Policies | E3-3 23 a) Target not based on conclusive scientific evidence. E3-3 25) Metso's water-related target is not based on legislation. | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
E3-4 | Water consumption | 2.4.7. Metrics 2.4.8. Reporting principles | |||
E3-IRO-1 | Processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 2.4.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities 2.4.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | E3-IRO-1 8 b) Metso has not conducted consultations with affected communities on water and marine resources. | ||
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |||||
E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | 2.5. Biodiversity and ecosystems | E4-1 13 a) A study on the resilience of Metso’s business model and strategy in relation to biodiversity and ecosystems was done in 2025 as part of the development of Metso’s biodiversity roadmap. | ||
E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | 2.5.4. Policies | E4-2 23 b, c) The Biodiversity Policy's relation to material biodiversity and ecosystems-related impacts, dependencies and material physical and transition risks and opportunities will be evaluated in 2026. E4-2 23 d) Metso does not currently have traceability of products, components and raw materials with significant actual or potential impacts on biodiversity and ecosystems along the value chain. In 2025, scoping work was conducted to prepare for upcoming sustainability regulations, including the EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR). As a result, a suitable supply chain transparency IT solution has now been identified, with further implementation and evaluation planned for 2026. E4-2 23 f) Metso Biodiversity Policy currently does not address social consequences of biodiversity and ecosystems-related impacts. Further investigation on the topic is required as part of the biodiversity framework establishment for Metso. | ||
E4-3 | Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | 2.5.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations - actions 2.5.6. Metso Plus offering and innovations to customers - actions | E4-3 28 c) Local and indigenous knowledge and nature-based solutions have not been incorporated into biodiversity and ecosystems-related actions. | ||
E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | 2.5.3. Targets and progress on targets | Metso is in the evaluation stage for biodiversity targets. Progress is expected in the coming years. | ||
E4-5 | Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | 2.5.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations - actions | E4-5 38) Opening new sites and closing sites may have an impact on land-use change. The ecosystem impact of the openings and closings has not been assessed. In 2025, Metso did not open or close any sites. | ||
E4-SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 2.5.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | E4-SBM-3 16 b, c) Metso has not identified material negative impacts related to land degradation, desertification or soil sealing, or impacts of its own operations on threatened species. E4-SBM-3 17 a, b) Identification and assessment of actual and potential impacts and dependencies on biodiversity and ecosystems and their services at own site locations and in the value chain is in progress. | ||
E4-IRO-1 | Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem related impacts, risks and opportunities | 2.5.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities 2.5.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations - actions | E4-IRO-1 17 c, d, e) A high-level biodiversity assessment was done in 2023 but Metso recognizes the need for further investigation of transitional and physical risks and opportunities related to biodiversity and ecosystems and systemic risks to Metso's own business model and to society. | ||
E5 Resource use and circular economy | |||||
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | 2.6.4. Policies | |||
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | 2.6.6. Metso Plus offering and innovations for customers - actions | |||
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | 2.6.3. Targets and progress on targets | |||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
E5-5 | Resource outflows | 2.6.6. Metso Plus offering and innovations for customers - actions | |||
E5-IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | 2.6. E5 Resource use and circular economy | |||
S1 Own workforce | |||||
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | 3.1.4. Policies | |||
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers' representatives about impacts | 3.1.5. Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives | S1-2 27 d) Metso currently has no Global Framework Agreements in place. S1-2 28 Metso reviews feedback from its employees from several channels, including employee engagement survey and whistleblower channel, and has open dialog with employee representatives and government bodies to get insight of people in its own workforce that may be particularly vulnerable to impacts and (or) marginalized. | ||
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | 3.1.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for own workers | |||
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | 3.1.7. Metso’s people and culture – actions 3.1.8. Health and safety – actions | |||
S1-5 | Targets relating to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 3.1.3. Targets and progress on targets | |||
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | 3.1.9 Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | For reporting year 2025, only the number of non-employees is reported. Other information regarding non-employees will be reported in the coming years. | ||
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | 3.1.9. Metrics | Information regarding non-employees will be reported when required. | ||
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
S1-10 | Adequate wages | 3.1. Own workforce - Metso's people and culture 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | Metso pays salaries through local payrolls; in each country, it is the responsibility of HR to ensure compliance with all legislation stipulating minimum salary levels. S1-10 71) Information regarding non-employees will be reported when required. | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
S1-13 | Training and skills development metrics | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | S1-14 88 b) The number of fatalities reported as a result of work-related ill health will be reported when required. S1-14 88 c) The number of work-related accidents due to work-related ill health will be reported when required. S1-14 88 d) The number of cases of recordable work-related ill health of employees will be reported when required. S1-14 88 e) Number of days lost to work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health related to employees will be reported when required. | ||
S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
S1-16 | Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | 3.1.9. Metrics | |||
S1-SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.5. Stakeholder engagement | |||
S1-SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 3.1.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | Impacts on workers that may arise from transition plans not considered material. No impacts relate to specific groups of people. | ||
S2 Workers in the value chain | |||||
S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | 3.2.4. Policies | |||
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | 3.2.5. Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | S2-2 22 a, c, e) Information currently not available. Plan to obtain information during coming years. S2-2 22 d) Metso currently has no Global Framework Agreements in place. S2-2 23) Perspectives of value chain workers that may be particularly vulnerable to impacts and/or marginalized are currently being evaluated | ||
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | 3.2.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for value chain workers | S2-3 28) There is currently no process in place to assess whether value chain workers are aware of and trust structures or processes as a way to raise their concerns or needs and have them addressed. For a description of protection for individuals using the whistleblower channel, see section "Business conduct and prevention and detection of corruption and bribery." | ||
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions and approaches | 3.2.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for value chain workers 3.2.7. Responsible supply chain – metrics and actions | S2-4 34 b) Material opportunities in relation to value chain workers have not been systematically assessed. Work expected to commence in the coming years. S2-4 35) Potential material negative impacts of own practices on value chain workers have not been systematically assessed. Work expected to commence in the coming years. S2-4 38) Metso has not allocated resources to manage material impacts. Topic will be evaluated in the coming years. S2-4 AR 43) Metso currently has no measures in place to integrate managing materials risks into existing risk management processes. Topic will be evaluated in the coming years. | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Location | Additional information | ||
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | 3.2.3. Targets and progress on targets | S2-5 42) Metso is currently addressing the IT infrastructure required for supply chain data collection. In 2025, scoping work was conducted to prepare for upcoming sustainability regulations, including the EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR). As a result, a suitable supply chain transparency IT solution has now been identified, with further implementation and evaluation planned for 2026. | ||
S2-SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | 1.5. Stakeholder engagement | |||
S2-SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | 3.2.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | S2-SBM-3 13) Metso is planning an evaluation of for example security firms that survey our premises for human rights topics. | ||
G1 Business conduct | |||||
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | 4.1.4. Policies 4.1.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities 4.1.6. Responsible business conduct and prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | G1-1 10 h) Metso has not defined functions at risk with respect to corruption and bribery. | ||
G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers | 4.1.8. Management of relationships with suppliers and payment practices 4.1.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | 4.1.6. Responsible business conduct and prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | G1-3 21 b) Metso Code of Conduct training is compulsory for all Metso employees regardless of function. | ||
G1-4 | Incidents of corruption or bribery | 4.1.7. Incidents of corruption or bribery | |||
G1-6 | Payment practices | 4.1.8. Management of relationships with suppliers and payment practices | |||
G1-GOV-1 | Role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 4.1.5. The role of Metso’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||
G1-IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | 4.1.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
Metso's entity-specific indicators | |||||
Metso topic | Disclosure | Location | |||
Metso Plus portfolio | Metso Plus sales R&D spend on Metso Plus portfolio development Percentage of R&D projects that include a sustainability target | 2.1. Metso Plus offering and innovations for our customers 2.3.3. Targets and progress on targets 2.3.10. Reporting principles | |||
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Annex 1 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 1.4. Sustainability governance, Management diversity | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 1.4. Sustainability governance, Management diversity | |||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 10 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | Indicator number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 1.3.4. Sector revenue | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/181829, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | 2.3. Climate change 2.3.6. Actions 2.3.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations | ||||
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | Delegated Regulation(EU) 2020/1818, Article12.1 (d) to (g), and Article 12.2 | 1.3.4. Revenue breakdown | |||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 | 2.3.3. Targets and progress on targets 2.3.9. Metrics, Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | ||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator number 5 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.3.9. Metrics, Energy consumption and mix | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1 | 2.3.9. Metrics, Energy consumption and mix | |||
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1 | 2.3.9. Metrics, Energy intensity based on net revenue | |||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | 2.3.9. Metrics, Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | ||
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicator number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | 2.3.9. Metrics, GHG intensity based on net revenue emissions | ||
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Not material | ||||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ESRS E1-9 will be reported in the coming years according to requirements. | |||
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c). | ESRS E1-9 will be reported in the coming years according to requirements. | ||||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real-estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34; Template 2: Banking book - Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralized by immovable property - Energy efficiency of the collateral | ESRS E1-9 will be reported in the coming years according to requirements. | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | ESRS E1-9 will be reported in the coming years according to requirements. | |||
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1, Indicator numbers 1, 2 and 3 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.4.4. Policies | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.4.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities 2.4.4. Policies | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.4.7. Metrics, Water consumption | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue of own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.4.7. Metrics, Water consumption | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1 | 2.5.5. Environmental efficiency in own operations - actions | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.5.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1 | 2.5.2. Processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land/agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans/seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labor paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labor paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | 1.4.7. Due diligence at Metso 2.2.4. Minimum social safeguards 3.1. Own workforce - Metso's people and culture | |||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organization Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 3.1.4. Policies | |||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.4. Policies 3.2.4. Policies | |||
ESRS S1-1 workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.4.2. Policies, Health and safety | |||
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for own workers | |||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | ||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.9. Metrics 3.1.10. Reporting principles | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 3.1.9. Metrics, Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) | ||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.9. Metrics, Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) | |||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.1.9. Metrics, Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |||
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD Guidelines paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | 3.1.9. Metrics, Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | ||
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labor or forced labor in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and 13 Table #3 of Annex I | 3.2.1. Material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Location |
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | 3.2.4. Policies | |||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator numbers 11 and 4 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 3.2.4. Policies | |||
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | 3.2.4. Policies | ||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organization Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | 3.2.4. Policies | |||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 3.2.6. Remediating negative impacts and feedback channels for value chain workers | |||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 4.1.6. Responsible business conduct and prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistleblowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 4.1.6. Responsible business conduct and prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II) | 4.1.7. Incidents of corruption or bribery | ||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1 | 4.1.7. Incidents of corruption or bribery | |||
Listed on | Nasdaq Helsinki |
Trading code | METSO |
ISIN code | FI0009014575 |
Industry | Industrials |
Number of shares on December 31, 2025 | 828,972,440 |
Share capital on December 31, 2025 | EUR 107,186,442.52 |
Market value on December 31, 2025 | EUR 12,418.0 million |
Listing date | October 10, 2006 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Share capital, at the end of year, EUR million | 107 | 107 |
Number of shares, at the end of year, pcs | ||
Number of outstanding shares, pcs | 827,760,757 | 827,351,330 |
Own shares held by the Parent Company, pcs | 1,211,683 | 1,621,110 |
Total number of shares, pcs | 828,972,440 | 828,972,440 |
Average number of outstanding shares, pcs | 827,672,141 | 827,100,625 |
Average number of diluted shares, pcs | 828,523,814 | 827,984,984 |
Earnings/share, basic, EUR | 0.51 | 0.40 |
Earnings/share, diluted, EUR | 0.51 | 0.40 |
Net operative cash flow/share, EUR | 0.94 | 0.40 |
Dividend/share 1), EUR | 0.40 | 0.38 |
Dividend 1), EUR million | 331 | 314 |
Dividend/earnings 1), % | 78 | 96 |
Effective dividend yield 1), % | 2.70 | 4.20 |
P/E ratio | 29.4 | 22.5 |
Equity/share, EUR | 3.22 | 3.14 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Closing price, December 31, EUR | 14.98 | 8.98 |
Market capitalization, December 31, EUR million | 12,418.00 | 7,444.2 |
Trading volume, NASDAQ OMX Helsinki Ltd, shares | 337,658,145 | 333,947,455 |
% of shares 1) | 40.73% | 40.30% |
Trading volume, NASDAQ OMX Helsinki Ltd, EUR million | 3,771.5 | 3,225.1 |
Average daily trading volume, pieces | 1,350,633 | 1,330,468 |
Relative turnover, % | 0.2% | 0.2% |
Share performance, % | 66.8% | -2.1% |
Highest share price, EUR | 15.06 | 11.95 |
Lowest share price, EUR | 7.49 | 7.93 |
Weighted average share price, EUR | 11.16 | 9.66 |
Owner | Shares and votes | % of total shares and voting rights | |
1 | Solidium Oy | 123,477,168 | 14.90 |
2 | Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 30,577,944 | 3.69 |
3 | Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 27,875,945 | 3.36 |
4 | Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 12,816,000 | 1.55 |
5 | Nordea Funds | 8,685,668 | 1.05 |
Nordea Pro Finland Fund | 2,073,209 | 0.25 | |
Nordea Finnish Stars Fund | 1,540,911 | 0.19 | |
Nordea Finnish Passive Fund | 1,032,471 | 0.12 | |
Nordea Life Assurance Finland Ltd. | 642,689 | 0.08 | |
Nordea Nordic Fund | 566,744 | 0.07 | |
Nordea Premium Asset Management Balanced Fund | 561,238 | 0.07 | |
Nordea Bank ABP | 531,263 | 0.06 | |
Nordea Premium Asset Management Moderate Fund | 477,476 | 0.06 | |
Nordea Savings 50 Fund | 365,675 | 0.04 | |
Nordea Premiun Asset Management Growth Fund | 282,096 | 0.03 | |
Nordea Savings 75 Fund | 266,415 | 0.03 | |
Nordea Säästö 30 Fund | 229,732 | 0.03 | |
Nordea World Passive Fund | 29,967 | 0.00 | |
Nordea Global Passive Fund | 27,908 | 0.00 | |
Nordea Säästö 15 Fund | 21,777 | 0.00 | |
Nordea European Passive Fund | 20,511 | 0.00 | |
Nordea Premiun Asset Management Conservative Fund | 15,586 | 0.00 | |
Owner | Shares and votes | % of total shares and voting rights | |
6 | The State Pension Fund | 7,400,000 | 0.89 |
7 | OP-Finland Funds | 7,100,105 | 0.86 |
OP-Finland Fund | 2,591,764 | 0.31 | |
OP-Finland Index Fund | 1,918,773 | 0.23 | |
OP Life Assurance Ltd. | 1,690,332 | 0.20 | |
Pohjola Insurance Ltd. | 332,364 | 0.04 | |
OP Nordic Countries Index Fund | 308,854 | 0.04 | |
OP-Europe Index Fund | 117,669 | 0.01 | |
OP-Europe Small Cap fund | 70,875 | 0.01 | |
OP-POHJOLA-Group Personnel Fund | 48,405 | 0.01 | |
OP World Index Fund | 20,849 | 0.00 | |
Pohjolan Rahoitus Oy | 220 | 0.00 | |
8 | Veritas Pension Insurance Company Ltd. | 3,330,039 | 0.40 |
9 | Aktia Funds | 2,456,768 | 0.30 |
Aktia Capital | 1,496,682 | 0.18 | |
Aktia Secura | 330,000 | 0.04 | |
Aktia Nordic | 250,000 | 0.03 | |
Aktia Nordic Small Cap | 165,000 | 0.02 | |
Aktia Europe Fund | 160,000 | 0.02 | |
Aktia Solida Fund | 40,000 | 0.00 | |
Aktia Livförsäkring AB | 15,086 | 0.00 | |
10 | Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland r.f. | 2,437,426 | 0.29 |
11 | Sigrid Jusélius Foundation | 2,426,098 | 0.29 |
Owner | Shares and votes | % of total shares and voting rights | |
12 | Säästöpankki Kotimaa Fund | 2,370,248 | 0.29 |
13 | Fund Seligson & Co | 2,318,550 | 0.28 |
14 | Evli Finland Select Fund | 2,200,000 | 0.27 |
15 | Samfundet folkhälsan i Svenska Finland rf | 2,143,764 | 0.26 |
16 | Oy Etra Invest Ab | 2,000,000 | 0.24 |
17 | Danske Bank Funds | 1,827,027 | 0.22 |
Danske Invest Finnish Equity Fund | 1,706,807 | 0.21 | |
Danske Invest Europe High Devidend Fund | 120,220 | 0.01 | |
18 | The Social Insurance Institution of Finland, KELA | 1,704,158 | 0.21 |
19 | QRT-Invest Oy | 1,347,290 | 0.16 |
20 | The Finnish Cultural Foundation | 1,274,102 | 0.15 |
20 largest owner groups in total | 245,768,300 | 29.65 | |
Nominee-registered holders | 436,927,111 | 52.71 | |
Other shareholders | 146,242,801 | 17.64 | |
In the joint book-entry account | 34,228 | 0.00 | |
Total | 828,972,440 | 100.00 |
Number of shares | Shareholders | % of shareholders | Total number of shares and votes | % of total shares and voting rights |
1–100 | 23,204 | 27.38 | 1,030,499 | 0.12 |
101–1,000 | 40,684 | 48.00 | 17,153,904 | 2.07 |
1,001–10,000 | 18,959 | 22.37 | 53,915,071 | 6.50 |
10,001–100,000 | 1,744 | 2.06 | 42,392,224 | 5.11 |
100,001–1,000,000 | 131 | 0.16 | 36,924,638 | 4.45 |
1,000,001 and above | 20 | 0.03 | 240,594,765 | 29.02 |
Total | 84,753 | 100.00 | 392,011,101 | 47.29 |
Nominee-registered shares | 11 | 0.01 | 436,927,111 | 52.71 |
In the joint book-entry account | 0 | 0.00 | 34,228 | 0.00 |
Number of shares issued | 828,972,440 | 100.00 |
Share, % | 2025 | 2024 |
Nominee-registered and non-Finnish holders | 53% | 52% |
Solidium Oy | 15% | 15% |
Private investors | 19% | 21% |
Finnish institutions, companies, and foundations | 13% | 12% |
Total | 100% | 100% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Sales | 5,240 | 5,026 | 5,390 | 4,970 | 4,236 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | 735 | 749 | 805 | 490 | 425 |
% of sales | 14.0% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 10.0% |
Profit before taxes | 636 | 670 | 724 | 426 | 386 |
% of sales | 12.1% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 8.6% | 9.1% |
Profit for the period for continuing operations | 486 | 506 | 537 | 318 | 294 |
% of sales | 9.3% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 6.4% | 6.9% |
Profit for the period for discontinued operations | -59 | -177 | 8 | -18 | 48 |
Profit for the period | 427 | 330 | 546 | 301 | 342 |
% of sales | 8.1% | 6.6% | 10.1% | 6.0% | 8.1% |
Profit attributable to shareholders of the company | 423 | 329 | 543 | 301 | 342 |
Amortization of intangible assets | 81 | 66 | 65 | 63 | 72 |
Depreciation of tangible assets | 60 | 56 | 53 | 51 | 51 |
Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 46 | 38 | 35 | 35 | 38 |
Depreciation and amortization, total | 186 | 160 | 153 | 149 | 161 |
% of sales | 3.6% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.8% |
EBITA | 815 | 815 | 869 | 553 | 498 |
% of sales | 15.6% | 16.2% | 16.1% | 11.1% | 11.7% |
EBITDA | 921 | 909 | 957 | 643 | 587 |
% of sales | 17.6% | 18.1% | 17.8% | 12.9% | 13.8% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Finance income and expenses, net | 99 | 80 | 80 | 63 | 39 |
% of sales | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.9% |
Interest expenses | 87 | 84 | 78 | 44 | 23 |
% of sales | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% |
Interest cover | 9.3x | 11.4x | 11.9x | 10.1x | 14.9x |
Gross capital expenditure | 196 | 198 | 169 | 113 | 91 |
% of sales | 3.7% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% |
Net capital expenditure | 183 | 181 | 165 | 104 | 69 |
% of sales | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.6% |
Net cash flow from operating activities before financial items and taxes | 974 | 576 | 550 | 322 | 608 |
Cash conversion, % | 106% | 63% | 57% | 50% | 104% |
Research and development | 109 | 106 | 66 | 55 | 66 |
% of sales | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.6% |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Balance sheet total | 7,215 | 7,015 | 7,156 | 6,754 | 5,830 |
Equity attributable to shareholders | 2,663 | 2,601 | 2,608 | 2,342 | 2,250 |
Total equity | 2,676 | 2,611 | 2,618 | 2,350 | 2,251 |
Interest-bearing liabilities | 1,595 | 1,606 | 1,528 | 1,293 | 952 |
Net working capital (NWC) | 908 | 1,045 | 990 | 596 | 254 |
% of sales | 17.3% | 20.8% | 18.4% | 12.0% | 6.0% |
Capital employed | 4,252 | 4,156 | 4,078 | 3,643 | 3,173 |
Return on equity (ROE), % | 16.3% | 12.7% | 21.8% | 13.1% | 16.0% |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) before taxes, % | 15.9% | 14.5% | 22.3% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) after taxes, % | 12.4% | 10.5% | 17.0% | 10.5% | 11.7% |
Net debt | 1,092 | 1,173 | 884 | 684 | 470 |
Net debt / EBITDA | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
Gearing, % | 40.8% | 44.9% | 33.8% | 29.1% | 20.9% |
Equity to asset ratio, % | 41.6% | 41.5% | 40.2% | 39.2% | 43.2% |
Debt to capital, % | 35.4% | 35.9% | 35.0% | 33.3% | 26.7% |
Debt to equity, % | 54.8% | 56.1% | 53.9% | 50.0% | 36.4% |
Orders received | 5,471 | 5,278 | 5,252 | 5,623 | 5,605 |
Order backlog, December 31 | 3,527 | 3,260 | 3,238 | 3,902 | 3,990 |
Personnel at end of year | 17,982 | 16,832 | 17,134 | 16,705 | 15,630 |
Earnings before finance expenses, net, taxes and amortization, adjusted (adjusted EBITA) | = | Operating profit + adjustment items + amortization | |
Earnings per share, basic | = | Profit attributable to shareholders | |
Average number of outstanding shares during the year | |||
Earnings per share, diluted | = | Profit attributable to shareholders | |
Average number of diluted shares during the year | |||
Interest cover | = | EBITDA | |
Finance income and expenses, net | |||
Net debt / EBITDA | = | Interest-bearing liabilities - loan and other interest-bearing receivables (current and non-current) - liquid funds | |
Operating profit + depreciation + amortization | |||
Cash conversion, % | = | Net cash flow from operating activities before financial items and taxes | x 100 |
EBITDA | |||
Return on equity (ROE), % | = | Profit for the year | x 100 |
Total equity (average for the period) | |||
Return on capital employed (ROCE) before taxes, % | = | Profit before tax + finance expenses | x 100 |
Capital employed (average for the period) | |||
Return on capital employed (ROCE) after taxes, % | = | Profit for the period + finance expenses | x 100 |
Capital employed (average for the period) | |||
Gearing, % | = | Net interest-bearing liabilities | x 100 |
Total equity | |||
Equity to assets ratio, % | = | Total equity | x 100 |
Balance sheet total - advances received | |||
Debt to capital, % | = | Interest-bearing liabilities – lease liabilities | x 100 |
Total equity + interest-bearing liabilities – lease liabilities | |||
Debt to equity, % | = | Interest-bearing liabilities – lease liabilities | x 100 |
Total equity | |||
Interest-bearing liabilities | = | Interest-bearing liabilities, non-current and current + lease liabilities, non-current and current | |
Net interest-bearing liabilities | = | Interest-bearing liabilities - loan and other interest-bearing receivables (current and non- current) - liquid funds | |
Gross capital expenditure | = | Investments in intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment, and associated companies | |
Net capital expenditure | = | Gross capital expenditure less divestment of intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment, and associated companies | |
Net working capital (NWC) | = | Inventories + trade receivables + other non-interest-bearing receivables + customer contract assets and liabilities, net - trade payables - advances received - other non- interest-bearing liabilities | |
Capital employed | = | Net working capital + intangible assets and tangible assets + right-of-use assets + non- current investments + interest-bearing receivables + liquid funds + tax receivables, net + interest payables, net | |
Net cash flow from operating activities | = | Net income + depreciation and amortization and other non-cash items - change in net working capital - interests and other financial items paid (net) - taxes paid | |
Net cash flow from operating activities / share, EUR | = | Net cash flow from operating activities | |
Outstanding shares at end of period | |||
Effective dividend yield, % | = | Dividend per share | x 100 |
Trading price at the end of the year | |||
Price / earnings ratio (P/E) | = | Trading price at the end of the year | |
Earnings per share | |||
Equity / share | = | Equity attributable to shareholders | |
Number of outstanding shares at the end of the period | |||
Invested non-restricted equity fund | EUR | 436,912,971.87 |
Own shares | EUR | -9,945,723.14 |
Retained earnings | EUR | 348,913,274.70 |
Net profit for the year | EUR | 352,759,210.74 |
Distributable equity, total | EUR | 1,128,639,734.17 |
Dividend payment | EUR | 331,104,302.80 |
Distributable equity after dividend payment | EUR | 797,535,431.37 |
Restated 1 | |||
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 1.1., 1.2. | ||
Cost of sales | 1.5., 3.4. | - | - |
Gross profit | |||
Selling and marketing expenses | 1.3., 1.5., 3.4. | - | - |
Administrative expenses | 1.3., 1.5., 3.4. | - | - |
Research and development expenses | 1.3., 1.5., 3.4. | - | - |
Other operating income | 1.4. | ||
Other operating expenses | 1.4. | - | - |
Share of results of associated companies | 5.3. | ||
Operating profit | |||
Finance income | 1.7. | ||
Foreign exchange gains/losses | 1.7. | - | |
Finance expenses | 1.7. | - | - |
Finance income and expenses, net | - | - | |
Profit before taxes | |||
Income taxes | 1.8. | - | - |
Profit for the year for continuing operations | |||
Profit from discontinued operations | 5.5. | - | - |
Profit for the year | |||
Profit attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Profit from continuing operations attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Profit from discontinued operations attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | - | - | |
Non-controlling interests | |||
Earnings per share, EUR 1) | 1.9. | ||
Earnings per share, continuing operations, EUR 1) | 1.9. | ||
Earnings per share, discontinued operations, EUR 1) | - | - |
Restated 1 | |||
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit for the year | |||
Other comprehensive income | |||
Cash flow hedges, net of tax | 1.8., 4.4., 4.8. | - | |
Currency translation on subsidiary net investment | 1.8., 4.4. | - | - |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods | - | - | |
Defined benefit plan actuarial gains and losses, net of tax | 1.8., 2.7. | - | |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | - | ||
Other comprehensive income total | - | - | |
Total comprehensive income | |||
Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total comprehensive income from continuing operations attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total comprehensive income from discontinued operations attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent company | - | - | |
Non-controlling interests |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current assets | |||
Goodwill and intangible assets | 3.1., 3.4. | ||
Goodwill | |||
Intangible assets | |||
Total goodwill and intangible assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | 3.2., 3.4. | ||
Land and water areas | |||
Buildings | |||
Machinery and equipment | |||
Assets under construction | |||
Total property, plant and equipment | |||
Right-of-use assets | 3.3., 3.4. | ||
Other non-current assets | |||
Investments in associated companies | 5.3. | ||
Non-current financial assets | 4.2. | ||
Loan receivables | 4.2. | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 4.8. | ||
Deferred tax assets | 1.8. | ||
Other non-current receivables | 2.3., 4.2. | ||
Total other non-current assets | |||
Total non-current assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | 2.4. | ||
Trade receivables | 2.2. | ||
Customer contract assets | 1.2. | ||
Loan receivables | 4.2. | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 4.8. | ||
Income tax receivables | 1.8. | ||
Other current receivables | 2.3. | ||
Liquid funds | 4.3. | ||
Total current assets | |||
Assets held for sale | 5.5. | ||
TOTAL ASSETS |
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Equity | 4.4. | ||
Share capital | |||
Share premium fund | |||
Cumulative translation adjustments | - | - | |
Fair value and other reserves | |||
Retained earnings | |||
Equity attributable to shareholders | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total equity | |||
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 4.2., 4.5. | ||
Lease liabilities | 4.2., 4.5. | ||
Post-employment benefit obligations | 2.7. | ||
Provisions | 2.6. | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 4.8. | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 1.8. | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 2.5. | ||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Borrowings | 4.2., 4.5. | ||
Lease liabilities | 4.2. | ||
Trade payables | 2.5. | ||
Provisions | 2.6. | ||
Advances received | 1.2. | ||
Customer contract liabilities | 1.2. | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 4.8. | ||
Income tax liabilities | 1.8. | ||
Other current liabilities | 2.5. | ||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total non-current and current liabilities | |||
Liabilities held for sale | 5.5. | ||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
EUR million | Share capital | Share premium fund | Cumulative translation adjustments | Fair value and other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to share- holders | Non-controlling interests | Total equity |
Jan 1, 2025 | - | |||||||
Profit for the year | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||
Cash flow hedges, net of tax | - | - | - | |||||
Currency translation on subsidiary net investments | - | - | - | |||||
Defined benefit plan actuarial gains (+) / losses (-), net of tax | - | - | - | |||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | ||||||
Dividends | - | - | - | |||||
Share-based payments, net of tax | - | |||||||
Other items | ||||||||
Changes in non-controlling interests | - | |||||||
Dec 31, 2025 | - | |||||||
EUR million | Share capital | Share premium fund | Cumulative translation adjustments | Fair value and other reserves | Retained earnings | Equity attributable to share- holders | Non- controlling interests | Total equity |
Jan 1, 2024 | - | |||||||
Profit for the year | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||||
Cash flow hedges, net of tax | ||||||||
Currency translation on subsidiary net investments | - | - | - | |||||
Defined benefit plan actuarial gains (+) / losses (-), net of tax | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income | - | |||||||
Dividends | - | - | - | |||||
Share-based payments, net of tax | - | - | - | |||||
Other items | ||||||||
Changes in non-controlling interests | - | |||||||
Dec 31, 2024 | - | |||||||
Restated 1 | |||
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating activities | |||
Profit for the period, continuing operations | |||
Profit for the period, discontinued operations | - | - | |
Adjustments | |||
Depreciation and amortization | 3.4. | ||
Finance expenses, net | 1.7. | ||
Income taxes | 1.8. | ||
Other items | |||
Change in net working capital | 2.1. | - | |
Net cash flow from operating activities before financial items and taxes | |||
Interests paid | - | - | |
Interests received | |||
Other financing items, net | |||
Finance income and expenses paid, net | - | - | |
Income taxes paid | 1.8. | - | - |
Net cash flow from operating activities | |||
Investing activities | |||
Capital expenditures on intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment | 3.1., 3.2. | - | - |
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment | 3.1., 3.2. | ||
Proceeds from financial assets | 4.6. | ||
Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired | 5.4. | - | - |
Proceeds from sale of businesses, net of cash sold | 5.4., 5.5. | - | |
Increase in loan receivables | 5.3. | ||
Decrease in loan receivables | 4.6. | ||
Dividends received from associated companies | 4.6. | ||
Net cash flow from investing activities | - | - |
Restated 1 | |||
EUR million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Financing activities | |||
Dividends paid | - | - | |
Proceeds from increases in non-current debt | 4.5., 4.6. | ||
Repayment of non-current debt | 4.5., 4.6. | - | - |
Proceeds from and repayment of current debt, net | 4.5., 4.6. | - | - |
Repayment of lease liabilities | 4.5., 4.6. | - | - |
Net cash flow from financing activities | - | - | |
Net change in liquid funds | - | ||
Effect from changes in exchange rates | - | ||
Liquid funds equivalents at beginning of year | 4.3., 4.6. | ||
Liquid funds at end of year | 4.3., 4.6. | ||
Of which continuing operations at the end of year | |||
Of which discontinued operations at the end of year |
1.2. Sales ........................................................................................... | |
4.4. Equity ........................................................................................ | |
AGM | Annual General Meeting |
AI | Artificial Intelligence |
ARC | Audit and Risk Committee |
Capex | Capital expenditure |
CBAM | Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism |
CGU | Cash generating unit |
CO2e | Carbon dioxide equivalent |
CODM | Chief operating decision-maker |
COSO | Committee of sponsoring organizations |
CSR | Corporate social responsibility |
CSRD | Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive |
D&I | Diversity and inclusion |
DMA | Double materiality assessment |
DMO | Distribution Management Organization |
DNSH | Does not significantly harm |
DRI | Direct reduced iron |
EBIT | Earnings before net finance expenses and taxes (operating profit) |
EBITA | Earnings before net finance expenses, taxes, and amortization |
EBITDA | Earnings before net finance expenses, taxes, amortization, and depreciation |
EGM | Extraordinary general meeting |
EHS | Environment, health and safety |
EMTN | Euro Medium Term Note program |
EN ISO | International Organization for Standardization, European Norm |
eNPS | Employee net promoter score |
EPS | Earnings per share |
ERM | Enterprise risk management |
ERP | Enterprise resource planning |
ESG | Environmental, social, and governance |
ESRS | European Sustainability Reporting Standards |
EUDR | European Union deforestation regulation |
FAS | Finnish accounting standards |
FIN-FSA | Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority |
FVOCI | Fair value through Other comprehensive income |
FVPL | Fair value through Profit and loss |
GHG | Greenhouse gases |
GRI | Global reporting initiative |
H&S | Health and safety |
HR | Human resources |
HSE | Health, safety, and environment |
IEA | International Energy Agency |
IFRIC | Interpretations of International Accounting Standards |
IFRS/IAS | International Accounting Standards |
ILO | International Labor Organization |
IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
IROs | Impacts, risks and opportunities |
ISDA | Master agreement of International Swaps and Derivatives Association |
ISO | International Standardization Organization |
KBA | Key biodiversity areas |
KPI | Key performance indicator |
LPG | Liquefied petroleum gas |
LSP | Logistics service providers |
LTI | Long-term incentive |
MAR | Market Abuse Regulation |
MLT | Metso Leadership Team |
NACE | Nomenclature of economic activities |
NGO | Non-governmental organization |
NIS2 | Network and Information Security Directive |
NPS | National pension scheme |
NWC | Net working capital |
OCI | Other comprehensive income |
OECD | Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development |
OpEx | Operating expenditure |
OSHA | Occupational Safety and Health Administration (US) |
OTC | Over the counter |
P/E | Price/earnings ratio |
pCAM | Precursor cathode active material |
PPE | Property, plant, and equipment |
PSP | Performance share incentive plan |
QEHS | Quality, environment, health, and safety |
R&D | Research and development |
RFR | Relief from royalty method |
RHRC | Remuneration and HR Committee |
ROCE | Return on capital employed |
ROE | Return on equity |
RSP | Restricted share incentive plan |
SASB | Sustainability Accounting Standards Board |
SBT | Science-based target |
SBTi | Science-based targets iniative |
SDG | Sustainable development goals |
SME | Small- and medium-sized enterprises |
STI | Short-term incentive |
TCFD | Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures |
TRIFR | Total recordable injury frequency rate |
TSR | Total shareholder return |
VAT | Value-added tax |
VOC | Volatile organic compounds |
WACC | Weighted average cost of capital |
2025 EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Group Head Office and Other | Total |
Sales, external | 1,266 | 3,974 | – | 5,240 |
Sales, total | 1,266 | 3,974 | – | 5,240 |
Earnings before interest, tax and amortization (EBITA) | 191 | 671 | -46 | 815 |
% of sales | 15.1 | 16.9 | – | 15.6 |
Adjusted EBITA | 196 | 680 | -47 | 829 |
% of sales | 15.5 | 17.1 | – | 15.8 |
Adjustment items and amortization of intangible assets | ||||
Adjustment items total | -5 | -9 | 1 | -14 |
Amortization of other intangible assets total | -21 | -55 | -4 | -81 |
Operating profit / loss | 169 | 616 | -51 | 735 |
% of sales | 13.4 | 15.5 | – | 14.0 |
Finance income and expenses, total | -99 | -99 | ||
Income before taxes | 169 | 616 | -149 | 636 |
Adjustments items by category | ||||
Capacity adjustment costs | -5 | -35 | -3 | -43 |
Business acquisitions | 0 | -1 | 4 | 3 |
Revaluation of shares | – | 27 | – | 27 |
Profits on disposals, net | – | – | -1 | -1 |
Wind-down of Russian business | – | 0 | – | 0 |
Adjustments items, total | -5 | -9 | 1 | -14 |
2024, restated EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Group Head Office and Other | Total |
Sales, external | 1,207 | 3,819 | – | 5,026 |
Sales, total | 1,207 | 3,819 | – | 5,026 |
Earnings before interest, tax and amortization (EBITA) | 195 | 620 | 1 | 815 |
% of sales | 16.2 | 16.2 | – | 16.2 |
Adjusted EBITA | 198 | 665 | -34 | 830 |
% of sales | 16.4 | 17.4 | – | 16.5 |
Adjustment items and amortization of intangible assets | ||||
Adjustment items total | -3 | -45 | 34 | -14 |
Amortization of other intangible assets total | -16 | -49 | -1 | -66 |
Operating profit / loss | 179 | 570 | 0 | 749 |
% of sales | 14.8 | 14.9 | – | 14.9 |
Finance income and expenses, total | -80 | -80 | ||
Income before taxes | 179 | 570 | -80 | 670 |
Adjustments items by category | ||||
Capacity adjustment costs | -3 | -43 | 1 | -45 |
Acquisition costs | 0 | 0 | – | -1 |
Revaluation of shares | – | – | – | – |
Profits on disposals, net | – | – | -4 | -4 |
Wind down of Russian business | 0 | -2 | 37 | 35 |
Adjustments items, total | -3 | -45 | 34 | -14 |
2025 EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Group Head Office and Other | Total |
Inventories | 542 | 1,361 | – | 1,903 |
Trade receivables | 283 | 767 | – | 1,051 |
Other non-interest bearing receivables | 107 | 188 | 66 | 362 |
Customer contract assets and liabilities, net | 11 | -65 | – | -54 |
Trade payables | -187 | -479 | -5 | -671 |
Advances received | -72 | -446 | – | -518 |
Other non-interest-bearing liabilities | -161 | -929 | -75 | -1,165 |
Net working capital | 524 | 398 | -14 | 908 |
2024 EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Group Head Office and Other | Total |
Inventories | 663 | 1,236 | – | 1,900 |
Trade receivables | 232 | 668 | – | 900 |
Other non-interest bearing receivables | 53 | 170 | 91 | 314 |
Customer contract assets and liabilities, net | 10 | 12 | – | 22 |
Trade payables | -150 | -396 | -35 | -581 |
Advances received | -91 | -404 | – | -495 |
Other non-interest-bearing liabilities | -166 | -678 | -172 | -1,015 |
Net working capital | 551 | 609 | -115 | 1,045 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | 1,111 | 969 |
North and Central America | 1,081 | 1,088 |
South America | 1,064 | 1,148 |
APAC | 936 | 1,068 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 1,048 | 754 |
Sales | 5,240 | 5,026 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | 545 | 418 |
North and Central America | 233 | 227 |
South America | 215 | 230 |
APAC | 384 | 404 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 604 | 382 |
Total | 1,981 | 1,661 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | 367 | 338 |
North and Central America | 167 | 242 |
South America | 136 | 121 |
APAC | 122 | 142 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 94 | 120 |
Non-allocated | 1,966 | 1,682 |
Total | 2,852 | 2,644 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | 113 | 76 |
North and Central America | 26 | 45 |
South America | 34 | 47 |
APAC | 13 | 20 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 10 | 11 |
Total | 196 | 198 |
2025 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
Aftermarket | 403 | 2,402 | 2,805 |
Projects, equipment and goods | 863 | 1,572 | 2,435 |
Sales total | 1,266 | 3,974 | 5,240 |
2024 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
Aftermarket | 419 | 2,427 | 2,846 |
Projects, equipment and goods | 788 | 1,392 | 2,180 |
Sales total | 1,207 | 3,819 | 5,026 |
2025 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
At a point in time | 1,232 | 2,746 | 3,978 |
Over time | 34 | 1,228 | 1,262 |
Sales total | 1,266 | 3,974 | 5,240 |
2024 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
At a point in time | 1,175 | 2,944 | 4,119 |
Over time | 32 | 874 | 907 |
Sales total | 1,207 | 3,819 | 5,026 |
2025 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
Europe | 404 | 707 | 1,111 |
North and Central America | 481 | 600 | 1,081 |
South America | 90 | 974 | 1,064 |
APAC | 142 | 794 | 936 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 149 | 899 | 1,048 |
Sales total | 1,266 | 3,974 | 5,240 |
2024 | |||
EUR million | Aggregates | Minerals | Total |
Europe | 347 | 622 | 969 |
North and Central America | 460 | 628 | 1,088 |
South America | 86 | 1,061 | 1,148 |
APAC | 174 | 893 | 1,068 |
Africa, Middle East & India | 140 | 614 | 754 |
Sales total | 1,207 | 3,819 | 5,026 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 1,051 | 900 |
Customer contract assets | 213 | 255 |
Customer contract liabilities | 267 | 232 |
Advances received | 518 | 495 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Marketing and selling expenses | -465 | -435 |
Research and development expenses, net | -109 | -106 |
Administrative expenses | -402 | -364 |
Selling, general and administrative expenses | -976 | -905 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Research and development expenditure, total | -103 | -106 |
Capital expenditure | 13 | 12 |
Grants received | 2 | 2 |
Depreciation and amortization | -21 | -14 |
Research and development expenses, net | -109 | -106 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other operating income | ||
Gain on sale of intangible and tangible assets | 1 | 12 |
Rental income | 0 | 1 |
Foreign exchange gains 1) | 192 | 156 |
Revaluation of subsidiary shares | 27 | – |
Other income 2) | 9 | 35 |
Other operating income total | 230 | 204 |
Other operating expenses | ||
Loss on disposed businesses | 0 | -4 |
Loss on sale of intangible and tangible assets | -2 | -5 |
Impairment of intangible and tangible assets | -7 | -9 |
Foreign exchange losses 1) | -175 | -186 |
Other expenses | -14 | -16 |
Other operating expenses total | -198 | -219 |
Other operating income and expenses, net | 32 | -15 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Salaries and wages | -908 | -866 |
Pension costs, defined contribution plans | -64 | -66 |
Pension costs, defined benefit plans 1) | -6 | -7 |
Other post-employment benefits 1) | -1 | -1 |
Share-based payments 2) | -5 | -6 |
Other indirect employee costs | -185 | -143 |
Total | -1,169 | -1,089 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Personnel at end of the year | 17,982 | 16,832 |
Average number of personnel during the year | 17,468 | 17,081 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Serving Board members December 31, 2025: | ||
Kari Stadigh | -198 | -196 |
Klaus Cawén | -114 | -116 |
Brian Beamish | -93 | -95 |
Terhi Koipijärvi | -97 | -100 |
Niko Pakalén | -90 | -93 |
Reima Rytsölä | -98 | -99 |
Anders Svensson | -80 | – |
Eriikka Söderström | -93 | – |
Arja Talma | -113 | -115 |
Former Board members | ||
Ian W. Pearce 1) | -8 | -105 |
Emanuela Speranza 1) | -5 | -103 |
Total | -987 | -1,022 |
2025 | |||||
EUR | Salary | Fringe benefits | Performance bonus paid | Share-based payment | Total |
President and CEO | 837,231 | 17,552 | 63,084 | 255,277 | 1,173,144 |
Other Leadership Team members | 2,370,539 | 48,803 | 338,111 | 1,090,209 | 3,847,662 |
Total | 3,207,770 | 66,355 | 401,195 | 1,345,486 | 5,020,806 |
2024 | |||||
EUR | Salary | Fringe benefits | Performance bonus paid | Share-based payment | Total |
President and CEO 1) | 911,713 | 6,219 | 807,937 | 2,736,437 | 4,462,306 |
Other Leadership Team members | 2,700,184 | 69,299 | 1,230,575 | 4,634,490 | 8,634,548 |
Total | 3,611,897 | 75,518 | 2,038,512 | 7,370,927 | 13,096,854 |
Shares (pcs) | 2025 |
Kari Stadigh | 89,258 |
Klaus Cawén | 49,275 |
Brian Beamish | 6,237 |
Terhi Koipijärvi | 13,360 |
Niko Pakalén | 6,172 |
Reima Rytsölä | 9,904 |
Anders Svensson | 3,110 |
Eriikka Söderström | 3,582 |
Arja Talma | 41,818 |
Total | 222,716 |
Shares (pcs) | 2025 |
Sami Takaluoma | 134,538 |
Claudia Genin | 1,389 |
Piia Karhu | 49,366 |
Saso Kitanoski | 18,437 |
Nina Kiviranta | 60,518 |
Pasi Kyckling | 9,000 |
Heikki Metsälä | 17,547 |
Markku Simula | 93,207 |
Total | 384,002 |
December 31, 2025 | Beneficiaries total | Shares total |
Plan PSP 2022–2024 | ||
Granted 2025 | 148 | 376,802 |
Plan RSP 2022–2024 | ||
Granted 2025 | 15 | 32,625 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Plan PSP and RSP 2021–2023 | – | -1 |
Plan PSP and RSP 2022–2024 | 0 | -2 |
Plan PSP 2023–2025 | 0 | -2 |
Plan PSP 2024-2026 | -2 | -2 |
Plan PSP and RSP 2025-2027 | -3 | – |
Total | -5 | -6 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Finance income | ||
Dividends received | 0 | 0 |
Interest income | 10 | 19 |
Other finance income | 3 | 2 |
Finance income | 13 | 22 |
Foreign exchange gains/losses | -4 | 4 |
Finance expenses | ||
Interest expenses from financial liabilities at amortized cost | -71 | -71 |
Interest expenses from interest rate swaps | -10 | -9 |
Interest expenses on lease liabilities | -5 | -5 |
Other finance expenses | -21 | -21 |
Finance expenses | -107 | -105 |
Finance income and expenses, net | -99 | -80 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Income taxes for current year | -139 | -197 |
Income taxes for prior years | -4 | 7 |
Change in deferred tax asset and liability | -7 | 27 |
Income taxes | -150 | -163 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Profit before taxes | 636 | 670 |
Income tax at Finnish statutory tax rate of 20.0% | -127 | -134 |
Effect of different tax rates in foreign subsidiaries | -22 | -27 |
Non-deductible expenses | -5 | -17 |
Tax exempt income or tax incentives | 17 | 8 |
Foreign non-creditable withholding taxes | -3 | -5 |
Deferred tax liability on undistributed earnings | -17 | -5 |
Income tax for prior years | -4 | 7 |
Other | 11 | 10 |
Income taxes | -150 | -163 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Before taxes | Deferred taxes | After taxes | Before taxes | Deferred taxes | After taxes |
Cash flow hedges | -2 | 1 | -2 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
Defined benefit plan actuarial gains (+) / losses (-) | -3 | -1 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Currency translation on subsidiary net investments | -43 | – | -43 | -37 | – | -37 |
Total comprehensive income (+) / expense (‑) | -48 | 0 | -48 | -33 | -1 | -33 |
2025 EUR million | Jan 1 | Charged to income statement | Charged to shareholders’ equity | Acquisitions and disposals | Translation differences and Group items | Dec 31 |
Deferred tax assets | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward | 48 | -3 | – | 0 | -5 | 39 |
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 15 | -4 | – | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Inventory | 86 | -17 | – | 0 | -1 | 69 |
Provisions | 53 | 3 | – | 0 | -1 | 54 |
Accruals | 41 | 8 | – | 0 | -3 | 46 |
Pension related items | 5 | 10 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Right-of-use assets | 32 | -4 | – | 1 | 0 | 29 |
Other | 20 | -14 | 1 | – | -2 | 5 |
Total deferred tax assets | 300 | -20 | 0 | 1 | -13 | 268 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -33 | – | – | – | 8 | -25 |
Assets held for sale | -7 | 7 | – | – | – | 0 |
Net deferred tax assets | 259 | -13 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 242 |
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||
Purchase price allocations | 156 | -10 | – | -3 | 6 | 148 |
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 15 | -1 | – | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Right-of-use assets | 34 | -4 | – | 1 | 0 | 30 |
Other | 22 | 10 | 1 | – | 0 | 33 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 227 | -6 | 1 | -2 | 6 | 226 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -33 | – | – | – | 8 | -25 |
Liabilities held for sale | -22 | – | – | 22 | 0 | |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 172 | -6 | 1 | -2 | 36 | 201 |
Deferred tax assets (+) / liabilities (-), net | 87 | -7 | -1 | 3 | -41 | 42 |
2024 EUR million | Jan 1 | Charged to income statement | Charged to shareholders ’ equity | Acquisitions and disposals | Translation differences and Group items | Dec 31 |
Deferred tax assets | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward | 7 | 39 | – | 0 | 2 | 48 |
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 20 | -5 | – | 0 | – | 15 |
Inventory | 91 | -5 | – | 0 | – | 86 |
Provisions | 59 | -3 | – | 0 | -3 | 53 |
Accruals | 49 | -8 | – | 0 | – | 41 |
Pension related items | 6 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 |
Right-of-use assets | 28 | 3 | – | 2 | – | 32 |
Other | 18 | 7 | -1 | 0 | -4 | 20 |
Total deferred tax assets | 276 | 27 | -1 | 2 | -5 | 300 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -28 | – | – | – | -5 | -33 |
Assets held for sale | -14 | 7 | – | – | 0 | -7 |
Net deferred tax assets | 234 | 34 | -1 | 2 | -10 | 259 |
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||
Purchase price allocations | 160 | -12 | – | 8 | 0 | 156 |
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 16 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Right-of-use assets | 29 | 3 | – | 2 | – | 34 |
Other | 30 | 15 | 0 | 0 | -22 | 22 |
Total deferred tax liabilities | 234 | 6 | 0 | 10 | -23 | 227 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -28 | – | – | – | -5 | -33 |
Liabilities held for sale | -24 | 2 | – | – | 0 | -22 |
Net deferred tax liabilities | 182 | 8 | 0 | 10 | -28 | 172 |
Deferred tax assets (+) / liabilities (-), net | 51 | 27 | -2 | -8 | 18 | 87 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Profit attributable to shareholders of the company, EUR million | 423 | 329 |
Weighted average number of shares issued and outstanding (in thousands) | 827,672 | 827,101 |
Earnings per share, basic, EUR | 0.51 | 0.40 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Profit attributable to shareholders of the company, continuing operations, EUR million | 482 | 505 |
Weighted average number of shares issued and outstanding (in thousands) | 827,672 | 827,101 |
Earnings per share, basic, EUR | 0.58 | 0.61 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Profit attributable to shareholders of the company, EUR million | 423 | 329 |
Weighted average number of shares issued and outstanding (in thousands) | 827,672 | 827,101 |
Adjustment for potential shares distributed (in thousands) | 852 | 884 |
Weighted average number of diluted shares issued and outstanding (in thousands) | 828,524 | 827,985 |
Earnings per share, basic, diluted, EUR | 0.51 | 0.40 |
Balance sheet value | Cash flow effect | |||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
Inventories | 1,903 | 1,900 | -88 | 41 |
Trade receivables | 1,051 | 900 | -192 | -65 |
Other non-interest bearing receivables | 362 | 314 | -75 | -20 |
Customer contract assets and liabilities, net | -54 | 22 | 52 | 6 |
Trade payables | -671 | -581 | 101 | -111 |
Advances received | -518 | -495 | 39 | 173 |
Other non-interest bearing liabilities | -1,165 | -1,015 | 233 | -142 |
Net working capital | 908 | 1,045 | 70 | -119 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net working capital | 908 | 1,045 |
Intangible assets | 2,088 | 1,927 |
Property, plant and equipment | 609 | 549 |
Right-of-use assets | 123 | 136 |
Non-current investments | 1 | 5 |
Interest bearing receivables | 2 | 2 |
Liquid funds | 501 | 431 |
Tax payables and receivables, net | 31 | 68 |
Interest payables, net | -11 | -8 |
Capital employed | 4,252 | 4,156 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables | 1,038 | 890 |
Trade receivables for sale | 13 | 10 |
Total | 1,051 | 900 |
Classified as held for sale | ||
Non-current | – | 7 |
Current | 0 | 13 |
Total | 1,051 | 920 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
EUR million | Trade receivables, gross | of which provided | Trade receivables, gross | of which provided |
Undue | 726 | 5 | 609 | 7 |
Overdue 1–30 days | 113 | 0 | 131 | 0 |
Overdue 31–180 days | 179 | 3 | 152 | 2 |
Overdue 181–360 days | 40 | 6 | 27 | 5 |
Overdue over 360 days | 51 | 43 | 52 | 37 |
Total, gross | 1,109 | 58 | 972 | 52 |
Total, net | 1,051 | 920 | ||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Accumulated provision, January 1 | 52 | 52 |
Impact of exchange rates | -1 | -1 |
Acquisitions | 0 | – |
Additions to reserve | 11 | 3 |
Used reserve and other changes | -4 | -3 |
Accumulated provision, December 31 | 58 | 52 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Non- current | Current | Total | Non- current | Current | Total |
Derivative instruments | 6 | 25 | 31 | 9 | 34 | 43 |
Deferred tax assets | 242 | – | 242 | 259 | – | 259 |
Income tax receivables | – | 78 | 78 | – | 61 | 61 |
Other receivables | ||||||
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | – | 90 | 90 | – | 64 | 64 |
VAT, payroll tax and social charge receivables | – | 185 | 185 | – | 143 | 143 |
Pension assets | 6 | – | 6 | 4 | – | 4 |
Other receivables | 25 | 26 | 50 | 23 | 37 | 60 |
Other receivables total | 30 | 300 | 330 | 27 | 245 | 272 |
Non-interest-bearing receivables total | 279 | 403 | 682 | 295 | 339 | 634 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Materials and supplies | 276 | 292 |
Work in process | 750 | 620 |
Finished products | 884 | 1,047 |
Total | 1,910 | 1,959 |
Classified as held for sale | -7 | -59 |
Inventories | 1,903 | 1,900 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance at beginning of year | 110 | 93 |
Impact of exchange rates | -6 | -1 |
Additions charged to expense | 29 | 24 |
Used reserve | -6 | -11 |
Deductions / other additions | 6 | 5 |
Balance at end of year | 133 | 110 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Non-current | Current | Total | Non-current | Current | Total |
Trade payables | – | 671 | 671 | – | 581 | 581 |
Classified as held for sale | – | 1 | 1 | – | 16 | 16 |
Total | – | 671 | 671 | – | 598 | 598 |
Derivative instruments | 9 | 26 | 35 | 13 | 68 | 80 |
Other payables | ||||||
Accrued interests | – | 11 | 11 | – | 8 | 8 |
Accrued personnel costs | – | 194 | 194 | – | 172 | 172 |
Accrued project costs | – | 403 | 403 | – | 251 | 251 |
VAT, payroll tax and social charge payables | – | 85 | 85 | – | 53 | 53 |
Other payables | 1 | 109 | 110 | 5 | 102 | 107 |
Other payables | 1 | 802 | 803 | 5 | 587 | 592 |
Classified as held for sale | – | 7 | 7 | – | 26 | 26 |
Total | 1 | 809 | 810 | 5 | 612 | 617 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying amount of trade payables that are part of a supplier finance arrangement | 108 | 103 |
Of which suppliers have received payment | 95 | 97 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Non-current | Current | Total | Non-current | Current | Total |
Warranty and guarantee provision | 8 | 118 | 126 | 1 | 126 | 126 |
Project loss provisions | – | 52 | 52 | 27 | 33 | 61 |
Restructuring provision | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Environmental remedial provision | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Other provisions 1) | 34 | 35 | 69 | 30 | 38 | 68 |
Total | 45 | 207 | 253 | 62 | 201 | 263 |
2025 | ||||||
EUR million | Warranty and guarantee provision | Project loss provisions | Restructurin g provision | Environmental remediation provision | Other provisions | Total |
Carrying value at January 1 | 126 | 61 | 8 | 0 | 68 | 263 |
Impact of exchange rates | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -5 |
Addition charged to expense | 30 | 6 | 2 | – | 12 | 50 |
Used reserve | -18 | 0 | -3 | 0 | -9 | -30 |
Reversal of reserve / other changes | -12 | -18 | -1 | – | -2 | -32 |
Classification as held for sale | 3 | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | 7 |
Carrying value at December 31 | 126 | 52 | 6 | – | 69 | 253 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total |
Present value of funded obligations | 82 | – | 82 | 83 | – | 83 |
Fair value of plan assets | -84 | – | -84 | -85 | – | -85 |
Total | -2 | – | -2 | -2 | – | -2 |
Present value of unfunded obligations | 65 | 25 | 90 | 68 | 27 | 96 |
Unrecognized asset | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Total | 64 | 25 | 89 | 66 | 27 | 94 |
Amounts in the balance sheet | ||||||
Liabilities | 67 | 25 | 92 | 69 | 27 | 96 |
Assets | -3 | – | -3 | -3 | – | -3 |
Liabilities classified as held for sale | -6 | – | -6 | – | – | – |
Net liability | 58 | 25 | 82 | 66 | 27 | 93 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net liability at beginning of year | 93 | 98 |
Adjustments due to business combinations | 0 | – |
Net expense recognized in the income statement | 8 | 9 |
Employer contributions | -14 | -12 |
Gain (+) / loss (-) recognized through OCI | 3 | -2 |
Translation differences | -2 | 0 |
Net liability at end of year | 89 | 93 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total |
Employer's current service cost | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Net interest on net surplus (+) / deficit (-) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Settlements | – | -1 | -1 | – | 0 | 0 |
Gain (-) / loss (+) recognized in income statement | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Recognition of past service cost (+) / credit (-) | 0 | – | 0 | – | – | – |
Administration costs paid by the scheme | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 1 |
Expense (+) / income (-) recognized in income statement | 6 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total |
Return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense (+) / income (-) | 6 | – | 6 | 6 | – | 6 |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) on liabilities due to change in financial assumptions | -6 | 0 | -6 | -7 | 0 | -7 |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) on liabilities due to change in demographic assumptions | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) on liabilities due to experience | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – |
Gain (-) / loss (+) as result of asset ceiling | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Total gain (-) / loss (+) recognized through OCI | 3 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 0 | -2 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total | Pension benefits | Other post- employment benefits | Total |
Defined benefit obligation at beginning of year | 151 | 27 | 178 | 158 | 30 | 187 |
Employer's current service cost | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Interest cost | 6 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Settlements gain (-) / loss (+) | – | -1 | -1 | – | 0 | 0 |
Business combinations | 6 | – | 6 | – | – | – |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) due to change in financial assumptions | -6 | 0 | -6 | -7 | 0 | -7 |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) on liabilities due to change in demographic assumptions | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Actuarial gain (-) / loss (+) due to experience | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Past service cost (+) / credit (-) | 0 | – | 0 | – | – | – |
Plan participant contributions | 0 | – | 0 | – | – | – |
Benefits paid from the arrangement | -8 | – | -8 | -6 | – | -6 |
Benefits paid direct by employer | -4 | -4 | -8 | -4 | -5 | -9 |
Translation differences | -3 | -2 | -5 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Defined benefit obligation at end of year | 147 | 25 | 172 | 151 | 27 | 178 |
2025 | 2024 | |
EUR million | Pension and other post-employment benefits total | |
Fair value of assets at beginning of year | 85 | 90 |
Interest income on assets | 4 | 4 |
Return on plan assets excluding interest income | -6 | -6 |
Business combinations | 6 | – |
Employer contributions | 14 | 12 |
Plan participant contributions | 0 | – |
Benefits paid from the arrangements | -8 | -6 |
Benefits paid direct by employer | -8 | -9 |
Administration expenses paid from the scheme | -2 | -1 |
Translation differences | -3 | 3 |
Fair value of assets at end of year | 84 | 85 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
% | Quoted | Unquoted | Total | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |
Equity securities | 3% | 0% | 3% | 2% | 0% | 2% |
Bonds | 1% | 0% | 1% | 9% | 0% | 9% |
Property | 1% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cash | 2% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 0% | 7% |
Insurance contracts | 0% | 88% | 88% | 0% | 64% | 64% |
Other | 5% | 0% | 5% | 3% | 16% | 19% |
Total | 12% | 88% | 100% | 20% | 80% | 100% |
% | 2025 | 2024 |
Benefit obligation | ||
Discount rate | 4.55% | 4.40% |
Rate of salary increase | 3.21% | 3.10% |
Rate of pension increase | 2.42% | 2.47% |
Expense in income statement | ||
Discount rate | 4.40% | 4.09% |
Rate of salary increase | 3.10% | 3.37% |
Rate of pension increase | 2.47% | 2.49% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Life expectancy at age of 65 for a male member, who is | currently aged 65 | currently aged 45 | currently aged 65 | currently aged 45 |
Germany | 21.0 | 23.7 | 20.9 | 23.6 |
United States | 20.9 | 22.4 | 20.8 | 22.3 |
United Kingdom | 22.4 | 22.9 | 21.6 | 22.2 |
Canada | 22.2 | 23.2 | 22.1 | 23.1 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
% | Pension | Other | Total | Pension | Other | Total |
Discount rate | ||||||
Increase of 0.25% | -3.9 | -0.5 | -4.4 | -4.2 | -0.6 | -4.8 |
Decrease of 0.25% | 4.1 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 5.0 |
Salary increase rate | ||||||
Increase of 0.25% | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | – | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Decrease of 0.25% | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.3 | – | -0.2 | -0.2 |
Pension increase rate | ||||||
Increase of 0.25% | 2.5 | n/a | 2.5 | 1.3 | n/a | 1.3 |
Decrease of 0.25% | -2.3 | n/a | -2.3 | -1.3 | n/a | -1.3 |
Medical cost trend | ||||||
Increase of 1.00% | n/a | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a | 0.8 | 0.8 |
Decrease of 1.00% | n/a | -0.7 | -0.7 | n/a | -0.7 | -0.7 |
Life expectancy | ||||||
Increase of one year | 5.1 | 0.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 6.4 |
Decrease of one year | -5.1 | -0.4 | -5.5 | -5.5 | -0.9 | -6.4 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In years | Pension | Other | Total | Pension | Other | Total |
On December 31 | 11.6 | 8.6 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 9.1 | 11.3 |
2025 | |||||
EUR million | Goodwill | Patents and licenses | Capitalized software | Other intangible assets | Goodwill and intangible assets total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 1,165 | 103 | 38 | 1,166 | 2,472 |
Translation differences | -8 | 0 | 0 | -6 | -15 |
Business acquisitions | 132 | 44 | 0 | 6 | 183 |
Capital expenditure | – | 3 | 6 | 19 | 27 |
Reclassifications | – | 3 | 15 | -19 | – |
Other changes | – | -31 | -1 | -16 | -48 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 1,289 | 121 | 58 | 1,151 | 2,619 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | – | -82 | -14 | -369 | -465 |
Translation differences | – | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Other changes | – | 30 | 1 | 12 | 43 |
Impairment losses | – | 0 | 0 | -6 | -7 |
Amortization charges for the year | – | -7 | -8 | -66 | -81 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | – | -59 | -20 | -425 | -504 |
Classified as held for sale | -12 | -1 | 0 | -15 | -27 |
Net book value at end of year | 1,277 | 62 | 38 | 712 | 2,088 |
2024 | |||||
EUR million | Goodwill | Patents and licenses | Capitalized software | Other intangible assets | Goodwill and intangible assets total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 1,138 | 103 | 29 | 1,108 | 2,379 |
Translation differences | -1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 |
Business acquisitions | 28 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 61 |
Capital expenditure | – | 4 | 9 | 34 | 47 |
Reclassifications | – | -1 | 1 | 0 | – |
Other changes | – | -4 | 0 | -9 | -13 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 1,165 | 103 | 38 | 1,166 | 2,472 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | – | -81 | -13 | -317 | -411 |
Translation differences | – | – | 1 | -1 | – |
Other changes | – | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 |
Impairment losses | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
Amortization charges for the year | – | -3 | -3 | -60 | -66 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | – | -82 | -14 | -369 | -465 |
Classified as held for sale | -41 | -4 | 0 | -35 | -80 |
Net book value at end of year | 1,123 | 17 | 24 | 763 | 1,927 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Balance at the beginning of year | 1,123 | 1,097 |
Translation differences | -8 | -1 |
Transfer from discontinued operations to continuing operations | 29 | – |
Acquisitions and disposals | 132 | 28 |
Balance at the end of year | 1,277 | 1,123 |
EUR million | Minerals | Aggregates | Total |
Balance at the end of year | 1,030 | 247 | 1,277 |
% | Minerals | Aggregates |
Sales growth in five years estimate period | 12.7% | 9.7% |
EBITDA % range in five years estimate period | 18.6-21.6% | 17.1%-19.1% |
Growth rate in the terminal period | 2.0% | 2.0% |
WACC after tax | 10.1% | 10.1% |
WACC before tax | 12.7% | 12.8% |
% | WACC increase by 2 p.p. | Terminal growth from 2% to 1.5% |
Minerals | -22% | -5% |
Aggregates | -21% | -4% |
2025 | |||||
EUR million | Land and water areas | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Assets under construction | PPE total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 38 | 273 | 652 | 119 | 1,083 |
Translation differences | -1 | -14 | -28 | -1 | -45 |
Business acquisitions | – | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Capital expenditure | 8 | 11 | 52 | 98 | 169 |
Reclassifications | 2 | 7 | 38 | -47 | 0 |
Divestments and other changes | -1 | -6 | -28 | -5 | -40 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 46 | 271 | 691 | 164 | 1,173 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | 0 | -115 | -425 | -2 | -541 |
Translation differences | 0 | 5 | 16 | – | 21 |
Business acquisitions | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
Divestments and other changes | 0 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 30 |
Write-downs | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 |
Depreciation charges for the year | – | -11 | -48 | – | -60 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | 0 | -119 | -434 | – | -553 |
Classification as held for sale | – | 0 | -10 | – | -10 |
Net book value at end of year | 46 | 152 | 247 | 164 | 609 |
2024 | |||||
EUR million | Land and water areas | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Assets under construction | PPE total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 39 | 252 | 658 | 91 | 1,041 |
Translation differences | 0 | -1 | -19 | -6 | -26 |
Business acquisitions | – | 0 | 8 | – | 9 |
Capital expenditure | – | 12 | 52 | 88 | 152 |
Reclassifications | 0 | 30 | 22 | -52 | 0 |
Divestments and other changes | -1 | -20 | -69 | -1 | -92 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 38 | 273 | 652 | 119 | 1,083 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | – | -121 | -447 | – | -568 |
Translation differences | – | 0 | 13 | – | 13 |
Business acquisitions | – | 0 | -5 | – | -5 |
Divestments and other changes | 0 | 22 | 63 | -2 | 84 |
Write-downs | – | -5 | -4 | – | -9 |
Depreciation charges for the year | – | -11 | -45 | – | -56 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | 0 | -115 | -425 | -2 | -541 |
Classification as held for sale | – | – | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Net book value at end of year | 38 | 159 | 228 | 124 | 549 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Land and water areas | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Right-of-Use assets total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 5 | 192 | 43 | 240 |
Translation differences | -1 | -8 | -1 | -9 |
Business acquisitions | – | 3 | – | 3 |
Additions | – | 27 | 12 | 39 |
Derecognition | 0 | -25 | -11 | -36 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 4 | 190 | 44 | 237 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | 0 | -83 | -19 | -102 |
Translation differences | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Accumulated depreciations for derecognized contracts | 0 | 22 | 9 | 31 |
Depreciation charges for the year | 0 | -33 | -13 | -46 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | 0 | -91 | -23 | -114 |
Classification as held for sale | – | -1 | 0 | -1 |
Net book value at end of year | 4 | 98 | 21 | 123 |
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Land and water areas | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Right-of-Use assets total |
Acquisition cost at beginning of year | 5 | 171 | 36 | 212 |
Translation differences | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
Business acquisitions | – | 10 | – | 10 |
Additions | – | 37 | 14 | 51 |
Derecognition | 0 | -28 | -6 | -34 |
Acquisition cost at end of year | 5 | 192 | 43 | 240 |
Accumulated depreciation at beginning of year | 0 | -81 | -15 | -97 |
Translation differences | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Accumulated depreciations for derecognized contracts | 0 | 27 | 6 | 33 |
Depreciation charges for the year | 0 | -28 | -10 | -38 |
Accumulated depreciation at end of year | 0 | -83 | -19 | -102 |
Classification as held for sale | – | 0 | -1 | -1 |
Net book value at end of year | 5 | 109 | 23 | 136 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating profit | ||
Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets | -46 | -38 |
Rental expense relating to leases of low-value assets | -1 | -2 |
Rental expense relating to leases of short-term assets | -4 | -6 |
Finance expenses | ||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | -5 | -5 |
Total amount recognized in profit and loss | -56 | -51 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Intangible assets | ||
Intangible assets from acquisitions | -60 | -54 |
Other intangible assets | -21 | -12 |
Property, plant and equipment | ||
Buildings | -11 | -11 |
Machinery and equipment | -48 | -45 |
Right-of-use assets | ||
Land areas | 0 | 0 |
Buildings | -33 | -28 |
Machinery and equipment | -13 | -10 |
Total | -186 | -160 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cost of goods sold | -92 | -85 |
Selling, general and administrative expenses | -95 | -75 |
Total | -186 | -160 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
EUR million | <1 year | 1–5 years | > 5 years | <1 year | 1–5 years | > 5 years |
Long-term borrowings | ||||||
Repayments | – | 1,025 | 300 | – | 948 | 360 |
Interests | 50 | 123 | 23 | – | 123 | 14 |
Short-term borrowings | ||||||
Repayments | 98 | – | – | 165 | – | – |
Interests | 2 | – | – | 52 | – | – |
Trade payables | 671 | – | – | 581 | – | – |
Total | 821 | 1,147 | 323 | 798 | 1,071 | 374 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Effects in | ||
Income statement | +/-2.2 | +/-4.1 |
Equity | +/-1.5 | +/-0.0 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Operational items | 577 | 566 |
Financial items | 1,075 | 1,140 |
Hedges | -1,629 | -1,682 |
Total exposure | 22 | 25 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||
EUR million | USD | CNH | Other | Total | Total |
Effects in | |||||
Income statement | +/-27.6 | +/-7.5 | +/-4.7 | +/-24.7 | +-14.9 |
Equity | +/-5.1 | +/-0.0 | +/-1.0 | +/-6.1 | +/-3.3 |
Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | |||||
EUR million | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
Assets | ||||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | ||||||
Derivatives not under hedge accounting | – | 20 | – | – | 25 | – |
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||||
Derivatives under hedge accounting | – | 11 | – | – | 18 | – |
Total | – | 31 | – | – | 43 | – |
Liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit and loss | ||||||
Derivatives not under hedge accounting | – | 19 | – | – | 58 | – |
Financial liabilities at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||||||
Derivatives under hedge accounting | – | 15 | – | – | 23 | – |
Total | – | 35 | – | – | 80 | – |
2025 | At fair value through profit and loss | At fair value through other comprehensive income | At amortized cost | Carrying value | Fair value |
EUR million | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Non-current financial assets | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Derivative financial instruments | 6 | – | – | 6 | 6 |
Other non-current receivables | – | – | 25 | 25 | 25 |
Total | 7 | – | 25 | 31 | 31 |
Current assets | |||||
Trade receivables | – | – | 1,038 | 1,038 | 1,038 |
Trade receivables, for sale | – | 13 | – | 13 | 13 |
Loan receivables | – | – | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Derivative financial instruments | 14 | 11 | – | 25 | 25 |
Deposits and securities | – | – | 143 | 143 | 143 |
Cash on hand and in bank accounts | – | – | 357 | 357 | 357 |
Liquid funds total | – | – | 501 | 501 | 501 |
Total | 14 | 24 | 1,541 | 1,578 | 1,578 |
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Bonds 1) | – | – | 1,060 | 1,060 | 1,058 |
Loans from financial institutions | – | – | 309 | 309 | 309 |
Borrowings total | – | – | 1,369 | 1,369 | 1,367 |
Lease liabilities | – | – | 85 | 85 | 85 |
Derivative financial instruments | 9 | – | – | 9 | 9 |
Other non-current liabilities | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 9 | – | 1,455 | 1,464 | 1,462 |
Current liabilities | |||||
Current portion of non-current debt | – | – | 98 | 98 | 98 |
Loans from financial institutions | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Borrowings total | – | – | 98 | 98 | 98 |
Lease liabilities | – | – | 42 | 42 | 42 |
Trade payables | – | – | 671 | 671 | 671 |
Derivative financial instruments | 10 | 15 | – | 26 | 26 |
Total | 10 | 15 | 811 | 836 | 836 |
2024 | At fair value through profit and loss | At fair value through other comprehensive income | At amortized cost | Carrying value | Fair value |
EUR million | |||||
Non-current assets | |||||
Non-current financial assets | 2 | – | – | 2 | 2 |
Derivative financial instruments | 9 | – | – | 9 | 9 |
Other non-current receivables | – | – | 23 | 23 | 23 |
Total | 11 | – | 23 | 34 | 34 |
Current assets | |||||
Trade receivables | – | – | 927 | 927 | 927 |
Trade receivables, for sale | – | 10 | – | 10 | 10 |
Loan receivables | – | – | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Derivative financial instruments | 24 | 10 | – | 34 | 34 |
Deposits and securities | – | – | 43 | 43 | 43 |
Cash on hand and in bank accounts | – | – | 388 | 388 | 388 |
Liquid funds total | – | – | 431 | 431 | 431 |
Total | 24 | 20 | 1,360 | 1,404 | 1,404 |
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Bonds 1) | – | – | 892 | 892 | 894 |
Loans from financial institutions | – | – | 408 | 408 | 408 |
Borrowings total | – | – | 1,300 | 1,300 | 1,303 |
Lease liabilities | – | – | 99 | 99 | 99 |
Derivative financial instruments | 13 | – | – | 13 | 13 |
Other non-current liabilities | – | – | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Total | 13 | – | 1,405 | 1,417 | 1,420 |
Current liabilities | |||||
Current portion of non-current debt | – | – | 128 | 128 | 128 |
Loans from financial institutions | – | – | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Commercial papers | – | – | 29 | 29 | 29 |
Borrowings total | – | – | 165 | 165 | 165 |
Lease liabilities | – | – | 42 | 42 | 42 |
Trade payables | – | – | 581 | 581 | 581 |
Derivative financial instruments | 58 | 10 | – | 68 | 68 |
Total | 58 | 10 | 788 | 856 | 856 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | ||
Deposits and securities, maturity three months or less 1) | 143 | 43 |
Cash on hand and bank accounts | 357 | 388 |
Cash and cash equivalents, continuing operations | 501 | 431 |
Cash and cash equivalents, discontinued operations | 10 | – |
Liquid funds total | 511 | 431 |
% | 2025 | 2024 |
With maturity three months or less | 7.00% | 9.91% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of outstanding shares at beginning of year | 827,351,330 | 826,328,191 |
Shares granted from share ownership plans | 409,427 | 1,023,139 |
Number of outstanding shares at end of year | 827,760,757 | 827,351,330 |
Own shares held by the Parent Company | 1,211,683 | 1,621,110 |
Total number of shares at end of year | 828,972,440 | 828,972,440 |
EUR million | Treasury shares | Hedge reserve | Fair value reserve | Legal reserve | Other reserves | Total |
January 1, 2025 | -13 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1,136 | 1,137 |
Cash flow hedges | ||||||
Fair value gains (+) / losses (-), net of tax | – | -8 | – | – | – | -8 |
Transferred to profit and loss, net of tax | ||||||
Sales | – | -1 | – | – | – | -1 |
Cost of goods sold / Administrative expenses | – | 7 | – | – | – | 7 |
Share-based payments, net of tax | 3 | – | -2 | – | – | 2 |
Other | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 |
December 31, 2025 | -10 | -1 | 12 | 0 | 1,137 | 1,138 |
EUR million | Treasury shares | Hedge reserve | Fair value reserve | Legal reserve | Other reserves | Total |
January 1, 2024 | -23 | -3 | 22 | 0 | 1134 | 1131 |
Cash flow hedges | ||||||
Fair value gains (+) / losses (-), net of tax | – | -9 | – | – | – | -9 |
Transferred to profit and loss, net of tax | ||||||
Sales | – | 2 | – | – | – | 2 |
Cost of goods sold / Administrative expenses | – | 10 | – | – | – | 10 |
Share-based payments, net of tax | 9 | – | -8 | – | – | 1 |
Other | – | – | – | 0 | 2 | 2 |
December 31, 2024 | -13 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1,136 | 1,137 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cumulative translation adjustment at beginning of year | -215 | -177 |
Currency translation, change | -43 | -37 |
Cumulative translation adjustment at end of year | -257 | -215 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
EUR million | Carrying values | Fair values | Carrying values | Fair values |
Long-term interest-bearing debt | ||||
Bonds | 1,060 | 1,058 | 892 | 894 |
Loans from financial institutions | 309 | 309 | 408 | 408 |
Total long-term borrowings | 1,369 | 1,367 | 1,300 | 1,303 |
Lease liabilities | 85 | 85 | 99 | 99 |
Total long-term interest-bearing debt | 1,455 | 1,452 | 1,399 | 1,402 |
Short-term borrowings | ||||
Loans from financial institutions, current portion | 98 | 98 | 128 | 128 |
Loans from financial institutions | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
Commercial papers | – | – | 29 | 29 |
Total short-term borrowings | 98 | 98 | 165 | 165 |
Lease liabilities | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
Total short-term interest-bearing debt | 140 | 140 | 207 | 207 |
Total interest-bearing debt | 1,595 | 1,592 | 1,606 | 1,609 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Nominal interest rate | Effective interest rate | Outstanding original loan amount | Outstanding carrying value |
Public bond 2020–2028 | 0.875% | 1.03% | 300 | 290 |
Public bond 2022–2027 | 4.875% | 4.96% | 170 | 171 |
Public bond 2023–2030 | 4.375% | 4.52% | 300 | 301 |
Public bond 2025-2032 | 3.750% | 3.86% | 300 | 298 |
Bonds total | 1,070 | 1,060 | ||
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Nominal interest rate | Effective interest rate | Outstanding original loan amount | Outstanding carrying value |
Public bond 2020–2028 | 0.875% | 1.04% | 300 | 287 |
Public bond 2022–2027 | 4.875% | 4.98% | 300 | 302 |
Public bond 2023–2030 | 4.375% | 4.54% | 300 | 303 |
Bonds total | 900 | 892 |
2025 | ||||
EUR million | Borrowings | Repayments | Interests | Lease liabilities 1) |
2026 | 150 | 98 | 52 | 46 |
2027 | 382 | 338 | 44 | 35 |
2028 | 350 | 320 | 30 | 20 |
2029 | 45 | 20 | 25 | 15 |
2030 | 376 | 352 | 25 | 9 |
Later | 374 | 350 | 24 | 15 |
Total | 1,676 | 1,477 | 198 | 139 |
2024 | ||||
EUR million | Borrowings | Repayments | Interests | Lease liabilities 1) |
2025 | 217 | 165 | 52 | 47 |
2026 | 267 | 218 | 49 | 36 |
2027 | 433 | 393 | 40 | 23 |
2028 | 339 | 318 | 20 | 15 |
2029 | 33 | 19 | 14 | 12 |
Later | 374 | 360 | 14 | 24 |
Total | 1,662 | 1,473 | 189 | 157 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Borrowings, non-current | 1,369 | 1,300 |
Borrowings, current portion | 98 | 128 |
Borrowings, non-current total | 1,467 | 1,428 |
Lease liabilities, non-current | 85 | 99 |
Lease liabilities, current portion | 42 | 42 |
Lease liabilities total | 127 | 141 |
Borrowings, current | 0 | 37 |
Loan receivables | -2 | -2 |
Liquid funds | -501 | -431 |
Net interest-bearing liabilities | 1,092 | 1,173 |
2025 EUR million | Balance at beginning of year | Cash flows | Acquisitions | Translation differences | Other non-cash movements | Classification as held for sale | Balance at end of year |
Borrowings, non-current | 1,428 | -5 | – | – | 45 | – | 1,467 |
Lease liabilities | 141 | -46 | 3 | -5 | 34 | – | 127 |
Borrowings, current | 37 | -36 | – | -1 | – | – | 0 |
Loan receivables | -2 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | – | -2 |
Liquid funds | -431 | -62 | -36 | 19 | – | 10 | -501 |
Net interest-bearing liabilities | 1,173 | -149 | -34 | 13 | 79 | 10 | 1,092 |
2024 EUR million | Balance at beginning of year | Cash flows | Acquisitions | Translation differences | Other non-cash movements | Classification as held for sale | Balance at end of year |
Borrowings, non-current | 1,371 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 16 | – | 1,428 |
Lease liabilities | 118 | -38 | 10 | 1 | 50 | – | 141 |
Borrowings, current | 39 | -16 | 13 | – | – | – | 37 |
Loan receivables | -6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -2 |
Liquid funds | -638 | 208 | -1 | – | – | – | -431 |
Net interest-bearing liabilities | 884 | 195 | 27 | 2 | 66 | – | 1,173 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Guarantees | ||
External guarantees given by parent and group companies | 1,268 | 1,470 |
Other commitments | ||
Other contingencies | – | 0 |
Total | 1,268 | 1,470 |
2025 EUR million | Notional amount | Fair value, assets | Fair value, liabilities | Fair value, net |
Forward exchange contracts 1) | 3,346 | 25 | 26 | -1 |
Interest rate swaps | 455 | 6 | 9 | -3 |
Total | 3,801 | 31 | 35 | -4 |
2024 EUR million | Notional amount | Fair value, assets | Fair value, liabilities | Fair value, net |
Forward exchange contracts 1) | 3,515 | 34 | 68 | -34 |
Interest rate swaps | 505 | 9 | 13 | -4 |
Total | 4,020 | 43 | 80 | -37 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
EUR million | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
Interest rate swaps - cash flow hedges | 1 | – | 1 | – |
Interest rate swaps - fair value hedges | 4 | 9 | 7 | 13 |
Interest rate swaps - non-qualifying hedges | 1 | – | 1 | – |
Interest rate swaps total | 6 | 9 | 9 | 13 |
Forward exchange contracts - cash flow hedges | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 |
Forward exchange contracts - non-qualifying hedges | 19 | 19 | 24 | 58 |
Forward exchange contracts total | 25 | 26 | 34 | 68 |
Derivatives total | 31 | 35 | 43 | 80 |
December 31, 2025 | |||||
EUR million | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 and later |
Forward exchange contracts | 3,344 | 2 | – | – | – |
Interest rate swaps | – | 100 | 150 | 25 | 180 |
2025 EUR million | Notional amount | Fair value, assets | Fair value, liabilities | Fair value, net |
Forward exchange contracts | 664 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Interest rate swaps | 430 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
Total | 1,094 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
2024 EUR million | Notional amount | Fair value, assets | Fair value, liabilities | Fair value, net |
Forward exchange contracts | 751 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
Interest rate swaps | 480 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
Total | 1,231 | 18 | 23 | -5 |
2025 EUR million | Notional amount | Hedging gain / loss recognized in OCI, net of tax | Amount reclassified from OCI to P/L | Cost of hedging recognized in P/L |
3,346 | -2 | 1 | 1 |
Notional amount of loan, EUR million | Carrying value of loan, EUR million | Hedge ratio | Maturity date of loan | Fair value of loan, EUR million | Notional amount of interest rate swap | Maturity date of interest rate swap | Fair value of interest rate swap, EUR million |
170 | 171 | 59% | December 7, 2027 | -1 | 100 | December 7, 2027 | 1 |
300 | 290 | 50% | May 26, 2028 | 9 | 150 | May 26, 2028 | -9 |
300 | 301 | 43% | November 22, 2030 | -3 | 130 | November 22, 2030 | 3 |
Ownership | ||
Country | Company name | 2025 |
Algeria | Metso Algerie EURL | 100.0% |
Argentina | Metso Argentina SA | 100.0% |
Australia | Brouwer Engineering Pty Ltd | 100.0% |
Jindex Pty Ltd | 100.0% | |
Metso Australia Ltd | 100.0% | |
Metso Metals Australia Pty Ltd | 100.0% | |
Outotec Pty. Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Q&R Industrial Holdings Pty Ltd | 100.0% | |
Q&R Industrial Hoses Pty Ltd | 100.0% | |
Swiss Tower Mills Minerals Australia Pty. Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Austria | KMF STM Production GmbH | 50.0% |
Metso Austria GmbH | 100.0% | |
Brazil | Metso Brazil Indústria e Comércio Ltda | 100.0% |
Outotec Tecnologia Brazil Ltda | 100.0% | |
Bulgaria | Metso Bulgaria EOOD | 100.0% |
Ownership | ||
Country | Company name | 2025 |
Canada | McCloskey International Limited | 100.0% |
Metso Canada Inc. | 100.0% | |
Chile | Metso Chile SpA | 100.0% |
Metso Industrial Services SpA | 100.0% | |
Swiss Tower Mills Minerals SpA | 100.0% | |
China | Metso (Tianjin) Investment Co., Ltd. | 100.0% |
Metso Heavy Industries (Quzhou) Co., Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Metso Heavy Industries (Tianjin) Co., Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Metso Machinery Heavy Industries (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Metso Metals (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Metso Outotec New Material Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 100.0% | |
Powertrack Machinery (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd | 100.0% | |
Saimu Technology (Shenyang) Co., Ltd | 100.0% | |
Shaorui Heavy Industries (Guangdong) Co. Ltd | 100.0% | |
SISUPER Machinery Heavy Industry (Suzhou) Co Ltd | 100.0% | |
Czech Republic | Metso Czech Republic s.r.o. | 100.0% |
Ecuador | Metso Ecuador S.A. | 100.0% |
Egypt | Metso Outotec Egypt Company LLC | 100.0% |
Finland | Ab A. Häggblom Oy | 100.0% |
International Project Services Ltd. Oy | 100.0% | |
Metso (Ceramics) Oy | 100.0% | |
Metso Finland Oy | 100.0% | |
Metso Metals Oy | 100.0% | |
Outotec International Holdings Oy | 100.0% | |
Rauma Oy | 100.0% | |
France | Metso France SAS | 100.0% |
Germany | Metso Germany GmbH | 100.0% |
Outotec Deutschland GmbH | 100.0% | |
Outotec FHT GmbH | 100.0% | |
Outotec GmbH & Co KG | 100.0% | |
Outotec Holding GmbH | 100.0% | |
Ghana | Metso Ghana Ltd | 100.0% |
Outotec (Ghana) Limited | 100.0% | |
Greece | Metso Greece Single Member IKE | 100.0% |
Hong Kong | Metso International (Hong Kong) Co. Ltd | 100.0% |
India | Metso India Private Ltd | 100.0% |
Metso Outotec Metals India Private Limited | 100.0% | |
Outotec India Private Ltd. | 100.0% |
Ownership | ||
Country | Company name | 2025 |
Indonesia | PT Metso Technology Solutions 1) | 99.9% |
PT Outotec Technology Solutions | 100.0% | |
Iran | Outotec Iranian Minerals and Metals Processing 3) | 100.0% |
Italy | Metso Italy Srl | 100.0% |
Japan | Metso Japan Godo-Kaisha | 100.0% |
Kazakhstan | Metso Kazakhstan LLP | 100.0% |
Metso Management LLP | 100.0% | |
Lithuania | Metso Global Business Services UAB | 100.0% |
Metso Lithuania UAB | 100.0% | |
Macedonia | Metso Dooel Skopje | 100.0% |
Morocco | Metso Minerals Morocco LLC | 100.0% |
Metso Outotec Morocco LLC | 100.0% | |
Mexico | Metso Mexico SA de CV | 100.0% |
Mongolia | Metso Mongolia LLC | 100.0% |
Namibia | Metso Technologies Namibia (Pty) Ltd | 100.0% |
Netherlands | Metso Netherlands B.V. | 100.0% |
Outotec B.V. | 100.0% | |
Norway | Metso Norway A/S | 100.0% |
Panama | Metso Central America SA | 100.0% |
Papua New Guinea | Metso PNG Limited | 100.0% |
Peru | Metso Perú SA | 100.0% |
Poland | Metso Poland Sp. z o.o. | 100.0% |
Portugal | Metso Portugal, Lda | 100.0% |
Qatar | Kempe International Properties W.L.L 2) | 49.0% |
Outotec Trading & Contracting WLL 2) | 49.0% | |
Russia | OOO Metso Outotec 3) | 100.0% |
Romania | Metso Romania S.R.L. | 100.0% |
Saudi Arabia | Metso LLC | 100.0% |
Outotec Technology Saudi LLC | 100.0% | |
Serbia | Metso d.o.o. Beograd | 100.0% |
Singapore | Metso Outotec Asia Pacific Pte Ltd | 100.0% |
South Africa | Metso South Africa Pty Ltd | 74.9% |
Metso South Africa Sales Pty Ltd | 100.0% | |
Outotec Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd | 100.0% | |
Outotec Biomin (Pty) Ltd | 100.0% |
Ownership | ||
Country | Company name | 2025 |
Spain | Metso Espana SA | 100.0% |
Sweden | AB P. J. Jonsson och Söner | 100.0% |
Häggblom Sverige AB | 100.0% | |
Larox AB | 100.0% | |
Metso Outotec Metals Sweden AB | 100.0% | |
Metso Sweden AB | 100.0% | |
Switzerland | Swiss Tower Mills Minerals AG Switzerland | 100.0% |
Vertical Power Mills Technology AG | 100.0% | |
Thailand | Metso Outotec (Thailand) Limited | 100.0% |
Turkey | Metso Maden Teknolojileri Anonim Sirketi | 100.0% |
United Arab Emirates | Metso FZCO | 100.0% |
United Kingdom | McCloskey International Ltd | 100.0% |
Metso Captive Insurance Limited | 100.0% | |
Metso UK Ltd | 100.0% | |
Tedd Engineering Ltd | 100.0% | |
Tesab Engineering Ltd | 100.0% | |
United States | DZ Grinders LLC | 100.0% |
Metso McCloskey USA LLC | 100.0% | |
Metso USA Inc | 100.0% | |
Outotec USA Inc | 100.0% | |
Screen Machine Industries LLC | 100.0% | |
Uzbekistan | FE Metso LLC | 100.0% |
Vietnam | Metso Vietnam Co. Ltd | 100.0% |
Zambia | Metso Zambia Ltd | 100.0% |
Outotec (Zambia) Limited | 100.0% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Company | Ownership | Carrying value | Ownership | Carrying value |
Enefit Outotec Technology Oü | 40.0% | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
Sidvin Outotec Engineering Private Ltd | 25.1% | 0 | 25.1% | 1 |
Total | 3 | 3 | ||
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Investments in associated companies | ||
Acquisition cost as of January 1 | 2 | 2 |
Acquisition cost as of December 31 | 2 | 2 |
Equity adjustments in investments in associated companies | ||
Equity adjustments as of January 1 | 1 | 1 |
Share of results | 1 | 1 |
Dividends received | -1 | -1 |
Equity adjustments as of December 31 | 1 | 1 |
Shares classified as held for sale | -2 | -3 |
Carrying value at end of year | 0 | 1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Assets | 3 | 4 |
Liabilities | 0 | 0 |
Sales | 2 | 2 |
Profit | 1 | 1 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 0 | 1 |
Purchases | -1 | -2 |
Receivables | – | – |
Payables | – | – |
EUR million | 2025 |
Fixed assets | 57 |
Inventory | 5 |
Receivables | 14 |
Liquid funds | 36 |
Liabilities | -43 |
Net identifiable assets acquired at fair value | 69 |
Goodwill | 132 |
Purchase consideration | 201 |
Contingent consideration | -1 |
Previously owned shares at fair value | -29 |
Cash consideration paid | 172 |
EUR million | 2025 |
Cash consideration paid | -172 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 36 |
Net cash flow for the year | -136 |
Contingent consideration | -1 |
Cash considerations, total | -137 |
EUR million | 2024 |
Fixed assets | 45 |
Inventory | 23 |
Receivables | 3 |
Liquid funds | 1 |
Liabilities | -40 |
Net identifiable assets acquired at fair value | 32 |
Goodwill | 28 |
Purchase consideration | 60 |
EUR million | 2024 |
Cash consideration paid | -60 |
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 1 |
Net cash flow for the year | -60 |
Cash considerations, total | -60 |
2025 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Sales | 5,240 | 37 | 5,277 |
Cost of sales | -3,561 | -40 | -3,602 |
Gross profit | 1,679 | -3 | 1,675 |
Selling and marketing expenses | -465 | -5 | -470 |
Administrative expenses | -402 | -13 | -415 |
Research and development expenses | -109 | -2 | -112 |
Other income and expenses, net | 32 | -36 | -4 |
Share of results of associated companies | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Operating profit | 735 | -59 | 676 |
Finance income and expenses, net | -99 | – | -99 |
Profit before taxes | 636 | -59 | 577 |
Income taxes | -150 | 0 | -150 |
Profit for the period | 486 | -59 | 427 |
Profit attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent Company | 482 | -59 | 423 |
Non-controlling interests | 4 | – | 4 |
Earnings per share, EUR | 0.58 | -0.07 | 0.51 |
2025 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Non-current assets | 3,100 | 15 | 3,116 |
Inventories | 1,903 | 7 | 1,910 |
Trade and other receivables | 1,668 | 10 | 1,678 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 501 | 10 | 511 |
Total assets | 7,173 | 42 | 7,215 |
Non-current liabilities | 1,796 | 6 | 1,802 |
Current liabilities | 2,720 | 17 | 2,737 |
Total liabilities | 4,515 | 24 | 4,539 |
2025 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Profit for the period | 486 | -59 | 427 |
Adjustments to profit for the period | 454 | 24 | 478 |
Change in net working capital | 74 | -4 | 70 |
Cash flow from operations | 1,014 | -39 | 974 |
Financing items, net | -44 | – | -44 |
Income taxes paid | -152 | 0 | -152 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 818 | -40 | 779 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | -277 | 0 | -277 |
Net cash flow from financing activities | -403 | – | -403 |
Net change in liquid funds | 138 | -40 | 98 |
2024 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Sales | 5,026 | 51 | 5,076 |
Cost of sales | -3,356 | -44 | -3,400 |
Gross profit | 1,669 | 7 | 1,677 |
Selling and marketing expenses | -435 | -10 | -445 |
Administrative expenses | -364 | -5 | -369 |
Research and development expenses | -106 | -4 | -109 |
Other income and expenses, net | -15 | -242 | -257 |
Share of results of associated companies | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Operating profit | 749 | -252 | 497 |
Finance income and expenses, net | -80 | 0 | -80 |
Profit before taxes | 670 | -252 | 417 |
Income taxes | -163 | 76 | -88 |
Profit for the period | 506 | -177 | 330 |
Profit attributable to | |||
Shareholders of the Parent Company | 505 | -177 | 329 |
Non-controlling interests | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Earnings per share, EUR | 0.61 | -0.21 | 0.40 |
2024 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Non-current assets | 2,913 | 92 | 3,005 |
Inventories | 1,900 | 58 | 1,958 |
Trade and other receivables | 1,496 | 125 | 1,621 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 431 | – | 431 |
Total assets | 6,739 | 276 | 7,015 |
Non-current liabilities | 1,739 | 30 | 1,769 |
Current liabilities | 2,451 | 184 | 2,635 |
Total liabilities | 4,190 | 214 | 4,405 |
2024 EUR million | Continuing operations | Discontinued operations | Metso total |
Profit for the period | 506 | -177 | 330 |
Adjustments to profit for the period | 443 | -78 | 365 |
Change in net working capital | -63 | -56 | -119 |
Cash flow from operations | 886 | -310 | 576 |
Financing items, net | -62 | – | -62 |
Income taxes paid | -183 | 0 | -183 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 642 | -310 | 332 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | -225 | 1 | -224 |
Net cash flow from financing activities | -315 | – | -315 |
Net change in liquid funds | 102 | -309 | -207 |
Average rates | Year-end rates | ||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
USD | US dollar | 1.1243 | 1.0826 | 1.1750 | 1.0389 |
SEK | Swedish krona | 11.0728 | 11.4226 | 10.8215 | 11.4590 |
GBP | Pound sterling | 0.8546 | 0.8469 | 0.8726 | 0.8292 |
CAD | Canadian dollar | 1.5744 | 1.4820 | 1.6088 | 1.4948 |
BRL | Brazilian real | 6.2973 | 5.8500 | 6.4364 | 6.4253 |
CNY | Chinese yuan | 8.0693 | 7.7793 | 8.2262 | 7.5833 |
AUD | Australian dollar | 1.7484 | 1.6424 | 1.7581 | 1.6772 |
CLP | Chilean peso | 1,071.1612 | 1,021.1669 | 1,057.9400 | 1,035.0050 |
INR | Indian rupee | 98.0741 | 90.6243 | 105.5965 | 88.9335 |
EUR million | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit services | -3.9 | -3.7 |
Assurance services | -0.4 | -0.4 |
Tax services | 0.0 | -0.1 |
Other services | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Total | -4.4 | -4.3 |
2 Sales ................................................................................................ | |
7 Audit fees ....................................................................................... | |
EUR | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 2 | 25,053,475.34 | 24,505,603.90 |
Other operating income | 3 | 18,280,665.79 | 336,788.03 |
Personnel expenses | 4 | -22,640,341.91 | -23,687,086.59 |
Depreciation and amortization | 5 | -126,882.16 | -193,391.48 |
Other operating expenses | 6 | -28,266,119.40 | -23,648,007.85 |
Operating profit / loss | -7,699,202.34 | -22,686,093.99 | |
Financial income and expenses, net | 8 | 206,179,171.22 | 116,227,188.84 |
Profit before appropriations and taxes | 198,479,968.88 | 93,541,094.85 | |
Appropriations | 9 | 193,700,000.00 | 166,000,000.00 |
Profit before taxes | 392,179,968.88 | 259,541,094.85 | |
Income taxes | 10 | ||
Current tax expense | -39,388,052.67 | -28,852,161.65 | |
Change in deferred taxes | -32,705.47 | 99,078.24 | |
Profit for the year | 352,759,210.74 | 230,788,011.44 |
Assets | |||
EUR | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 11 | 106,911.39 | 233,793.55 |
Tangible assets | 11 | 218,363.42 | 218,363.42 |
Investments | 12 | ||
Shares in Group companies | 1,250,466,871.28 | 1,250,466,871.28 | |
Other investments | 845,851,523.82 | 897,757,775.84 | |
Total non-current assets | 2,096,643,669.91 | 2,148,676,804.09 | |
Current assets | |||
Long-term receivables | 14 | 6,330,362.10 | 9,151,779.39 |
Short-term receivables | 14 | 1,036,155,977.32 | 1,078,783,840.99 |
Securities | 107,101,733.95 | – | |
Bank and cash | 165,592,858.42 | 205,060,310.91 | |
Total current assets | 1,315,180,931.79 | 1,292,995,931.29 | |
Total assets | 3,411,824,601.70 | 3,441,672,735.38 | |
Shareholders' equity and liabilities | |||
EUR | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Shareholders' equity | 15 | ||
Share capital | 107,186,442.52 | 107,186,442.52 | |
Share premium fund | 20,180,000.00 | 20,180,000.00 | |
Treasury shares | -9,945,723.14 | -13,380,644.79 | |
Invested non-restricted equity fund | 436,912,971.87 | 435,804,850.76 | |
Reserve for cash hedges | 868,675.00 | 482,261.00 | |
Retained earnings | 348,913,274.70 | 432,674,350.92 | |
Profit for the year | 352,759,210.74 | 230,788,011.44 | |
Total shareholders' equity | 1,256,874,851.69 | 1,213,735,271.85 | |
Liabilities | |||
Long-term liabilities | 16 | 1,345,121,821.30 | 1,302,408,965.27 |
Current liabilities | 17 | 809,827,928.71 | 925,528,498.26 |
Total liabilities | 2,154,949,750.01 | 2,227,937,463.53 | |
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 3,411,824,601.70 | 3,441,672,735.38 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flows from operating activities | ||
Profit for the year | 352,759 | 230,788 |
Adjustments to profit for the year | ||
Depreciation and amortization | 127 | 193 |
Unrealized exchange gains and losses | -6,251 | 1,026 |
Financial income and expenses | -206,179 | -116,227 |
Gains / losses on sale | -26 | -7 |
Group contributions | -193,700 | -166,000 |
Taxes | 39,421 | 28,753 |
Other non-cash items | 1,234 | 2,816 |
Total adjustments to profit for the year | -365,375 | -249,444 |
Increase / decrease in short-term non-interest-bearing trade receivables | 51,057 | -28,084 |
Increase / decrease in short-term non-interest-bearing debt | -64,361 | 57,804 |
Change in working capital | -13,305 | 29,720 |
Interest paid | -88,442 | -66,495 |
Other financial expenses paid | -8,352 | -14,673 |
Dividends received | 202,312 | 122,161 |
Interest received | -15,111 | 15,942 |
Income taxes paid | -43,784 | -43,021 |
Net cash provided by operating activities | 20,703 | 24,977 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flows from investing activities | ||
Divestments in tangible and intangible assets | 26 | 8 |
Investments in subsidiary shares | – | -5,235 |
Long-term loans granted | -536,997 | -785,757 |
Repayments of long-term loans | 611,518 | 343,877 |
Short-term loans granted | -613,644 | -532,715 |
Repayments of short-term loans | 632,800 | 563,641 |
Withdrawal of long-term loans | 21,300 | – |
Withdrawals and repayments of short-term loans, net | 81,378 | -53,664 |
Purchase of other investments | -107,102 | 159,000 |
Interest received from investments | 81,277 | 60,382 |
Net cash used in investing activities | 170,555 | -250,463 |
Cash flows from financing activities | ||
Invested non-restricted equity fund | – | 603 |
Sales from treasury shares to subsidiaries | 3,309 | 7,850 |
Changes of short term loans, net | -29,464 | 29,464 |
Withdrawal of long-term loans | 372,582 | 374,314 |
Repayments of long-term loans | -378,176 | -336,593 |
Dividends paid | -314,974 | -298,012 |
Change in Group pool accounts | -50,003 | 144,009 |
Group contributions | 166,000 | 260,000 |
Net cash provided by / used in financing activities | -230,726 | 181,635 |
Net increase / decrease in bank and cash | -39,467 | -43,851 |
Bank and cash on January 1 | 205,060 | 248,912 |
Bank and cash on December 31 | 165,593 | 205,060 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 25,053 | 24,506 |
Total | 25,053 | 24,506 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Gain on sale of fixed assets | 26 | 7 |
Foreign exchange gains | 17,778 | – |
Other | 477 | 330 |
Total | 18,281 | 337 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Salaries and wages | -18,642 | -20,584 |
Pension costs | -3,101 | -2,706 |
Other indirect employee costs | -898 | -397 |
Total | -22,640 | -23,687 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Chief Executive Officer | -1,173 | -4,462 |
Board members | -989 | -1,022 |
Total | -2,162 | -5,484 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Personnel at end of year | 169 | 145 |
Average number of personnel during the year | 157 | 144 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Capitalized software | -127 | -173 |
Other intangible assets | – | -14 |
Machinery and equipment | – | -6 |
Total | -127 | -193 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Foreign exchange losses | – | -1,081 |
Other | -28,266 | -22,567 |
Total | -28,266 | -23,648 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit | -728 | -578 |
Assurance services | -403 | -436 |
Total | -1,132 | -1,014 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividends received from | ||
Group companies | 202,312 | 122,161 |
Total | 202,312 | 122,161 |
Interest income from investments from | ||
Group companies | 81,277 | 60,382 |
Total | 81,277 | 60,382 |
Other interest and financial income from | ||
Group companies | 28,279 | 34,796 |
Others | 6,929 | 12,373 |
Fair value change in derivatives | 1,172 | – |
Total | 36,380 | 47,169 |
Interest and financial income, total | 319,969 | 229,712 |
Interest expenses to | ||
Group companies | -11,703 | -13,137 |
Others | -92,527 | -84,931 |
Total | -104,229 | -98,068 |
Other financial expenses | ||
Fair value change in derivatives | – | -743 |
Exchange rate differences | -383 | -7,929 |
Others | -9,178 | -6,745 |
Total | -9,561 | -15,416 |
Interest and other financial expenses, total | -113,790 | -113,485 |
Financial income and expenses, net | 206,179 | 116,227 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Group contributions received | 193,700 | 166,000 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Income taxes on operating activities | -39,465 | -29,458 |
Income taxes for prior years | 77 | 606 |
Change in deferred taxes | -33 | 99 |
Total | -39,421 | -28,753 |
2025 | |||||||||
EUR thousand | Patents and licenses | Capitalized software | Other intangible assets | Intangible assets total | Land areas | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Tangible assets total | Total |
Acquisition cost Jan 1 | 1,539 | 2,374 | 289 | 4,203 | 156 | 733 | 133 | 1,022 | 5,225 |
Acquisition cost Dec 31 | 1,539 | 2,374 | 289 | 4,203 | 156 | 733 | 133 | 1,022 | 5,225 |
Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 | -1,539 | -2,140 | -289 | -3,969 | – | -733 | -70 | -804 | -4,772 |
Depreciation for the period | – | -127 | – | -127 | – | – | – | – | -127 |
Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 | -1,539 | -2,267 | -289 | -4,096 | – | -733 | -70 | -804 | -4,899 |
Net carrying value Dec 31 | – | 107 | – | 107 | 156 | – | 63 | 218 | 325 |
2024 | |||||||||
EUR thousand | Patents and licenses | Capitalized software | Other intangible assets | Intangible assets total | Land areas | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Tangible assets total | Total |
Acquisition cost Jan 1 | 1,539 | 2,374 | 289 | 4,203 | 156 | 733 | 334 | 1,223 | 5,425 |
Decreases | – | – | – | – | – | – | -201 | -201 | -201 |
Acquisition cost Dec 31 | 1,539 | 2,374 | 289 | 4,203 | 156 | 733 | 133 | 1,022 | 5,225 |
Accumulated depreciation Jan 1 | -1,539 | -1,967 | -275 | -3,781 | – | -733 | -264 | -997 | -4,778 |
Accumulated depreciation of decreases | – | – | – | – | – | – | 199 | 199 | 199 |
Depreciation for the period | – | -173 | -14 | -188 | – | – | -6 | -6 | -193 |
Accumulated depreciation Dec 31 | -1,539 | -2,140 | -289 | -3,969 | – | -733 | -70 | -804 | -4,772 |
Net carrying value Dec 31 | – | 234 | – | 234 | 156 | – | 63 | 218 | 452 |
2025 | ||||
Shares in Group companies | Other shares | Receivables from Group companies | Other investments total | |
Acquisition cost at Jan 1 | 1,250,467 | 594 | 897,164 | 897,758 |
Additions | – | – | 1,015,117 | 1,015,117 |
Decreases | – | – | -1,067,024 | -1,067,024 |
Acquisition cost Dec 31 | 1,250,467 | 594 | 845,258 | 845,852 |
Net carrying value at Dec 31 | 1,250,467 | 594 | 845,258 | 845,852 |
2024 | ||||
Shares in Group companies | Other shares | Receivables from Group companies | Other investments total | |
Acquisition cost at Jan 1 | 1,245,232 | 594 | 510,001 | 510,595 |
Additions | 5,235 | – | 1,122,925 | 1,122,925 |
Decreases | – | – | -735,762 | -735,762 |
Acquisition cost Dec 31 | 1,250,467 | 594 | 897,164 | 897,758 |
Net carrying value at Dec 31 | 1,250,467 | 594 | 897,164 | 897,758 |
Subsidiary | Domicile | Ownership, % |
International Project Services Ltd. Oy | Finland | 44.50 |
Metso Canada Inc. | Canada | 100.00 |
Metso Captive Insurance Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00 |
Metso Chile S.A. | Chile | 24.75 |
Metso Finland Oy | Finland | 100.00 |
Metso France SAS | France | 100.00 |
Metso Metals Oy | Finland | 100.00 |
Metso Mexico SA de CV | Mexico | 10.10 |
Metso Outotec Morocco LLC | Morocco | 100.00 |
Metso Outotec New Material Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | China | 100.00 |
Metso Ecuador S.A. | Ecuador | 99.90 |
Metso Perú SA | Peru | 10.18 |
Metso Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 46.30 |
Metso South Africa Pty Ltd | South-Africa | 15.30 |
Metso USA Inc | United States | 100.00 |
Metso Zambia Ltd | Zambia | 16.70 |
Outotec Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd | South-Africa | 100.00 |
Outotec Holding GmbH | Germany | 100.00 |
Outotec International Holdings Oy | Finland | 100.00 |
Outotec Tecnologia Brazil Ltda | Brazil | 83.82 |
Rauma Oy | Finland | 100.00 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Deferred tax asset | 160 | 193 |
Derivatives | 6,170 | 8,959 |
Long-term receivables total | 6,330 | 9,152 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Trade receivables from | ||
Group companies | 38,087 | 50,179 |
Others | – | 1,445 |
Total | 38,087 | 51,624 |
Loan receivables from | ||
Group companies | 642,969 | 745,854 |
Total | 642,969 | 745,854 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from | ||
Group companies | 302,574 | 227,969 |
Others | 52,512 | 51,634 |
Total | 355,086 | 279,603 |
Other receivables | ||
VAT receivable | – | 1,676 |
Other receivables | 15 | 27 |
Total | 15 | 1,702 |
Short-term receivables total | 1,036,156 | 1,078,784 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from Group companies | ||
Group contribution receivables | 193,700 | 166,000 |
Accrued interest income | 64,936 | 34,289 |
Accrued derivatives | 24,173 | 26,682 |
Other accrued items | 19,765 | 997 |
Total | 302,574 | 227,969 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from others | ||
Accrued derivatives | 24,554 | 33,500 |
Other accrued items | 27,958 | 18,134 |
Total | 52,512 | 51,634 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Share capital on Jan 1 | 107,186 | 107,186 |
Share capital on Dec 31 | 107,186 | 107,186 |
Share premium fund on Jan 1 | 20,180 | 20,180 |
Share premium fund on Dec 31 | 20,180 | 20,180 |
Treasury shares on Jan 1 | -13,381 | -22,515 |
Change | 3,435 | 9,134 |
Treasury change on Dec 31 | -9,946 | -13,381 |
Invested non-restricted equity fund on Jan 1 | 435,805 | 434,272 |
Change | 1,108 | 1,533 |
Invested non-restricted equity fund on Dec 31 | 436,913 | 435,805 |
Reserve for cash hedges on Jan 1 | 482 | – |
Change | 386 | 482 |
Reserve for cash hedges on Dec 31 | 869 | 482 |
Retained earnings on Jan 1 | 663,462 | 730,507 |
Dividend distribution | -314,549 | -297,832 |
Retained earnings on Dec 31 | 348,913 | 432,674 |
Profit for the year | 352,759 | 230,788 |
Total shareholders' equity on Dec 31 | 1,256,875 | 1,213,735 |
EUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Invested non-restricted equity fund | 436,913 | 435,805 |
Treasury shares | -9,946 | -13,381 |
Retained earnings | 348,913 | 432,674 |
Profit for the year | 352,759 | 230,788 |
Total distributable funds | 1,128,640 | 1,085,887 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Bonds | 1,059,836 | 892,165 |
Loans from financial institutions | 254,545 | 397,540 |
Loans from Group companies | 21,300 | – |
Deferred tax liability | 217 | 121 |
Derivatives | 9,223 | 12,584 |
Total | 1,345,122 | 1,302,409 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Bonds | 300,000 | 300,000 |
Loans from financial institutions | – | 50,000 |
Total | 300,000 | 350,000 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Current portion of long-term liabilities | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 97,998 | 127,682 |
Total | 97,998 | 127,682 |
Short-term interest-bearing debt | ||
Loans from financial institutions | – | 29,464 |
Group pool accounts | 295,236 | 369,639 |
Total | 295,236 | 399,102 |
Trade payables to | ||
Group companies | 14,387 | 28,310 |
Others | 3,249 | 2,466 |
Total | 17,636 | 30,776 |
Accrued expenses and deferred income to | ||
Group companies | 21,989 | 33,292 |
Others | 46,534 | 80,005 |
Total | 68,523 | 113,298 |
Other short-term non-interest-bearing debt to | ||
Group companies | 327,543 | 253,576 |
Others | 2,891 | 1,095 |
Total | 330,434 | 254,670 |
Short-term liabilities total | 809,828 | 925,528 |
Short-term liabilities to Group companies total | 659,155 | 684,817 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Accrued expenses and deferred income to Group companies | ||
Accrued interest expenses | 663 | 7,682 |
Accrued derivatives | 20,931 | 25,126 |
Other accrued items | 394 | 484 |
Total | 21,989 | 33,292 |
Accrued expenses and deferred income to others | ||
Accrued interest expenses | 11,388 | 7,599 |
Accrued derivatives | 25,996 | 67,664 |
Accrued salaries, wages and social costs | 4,575 | 4,535 |
Other accrued items | 4,574 | 208 |
Total | 46,534 | 80,005 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Corporate guarantees on behalf of group companies | 447,799 | 571,118 |
Bank guarantees on behalf of group companies | 646,619 | 707,065 |
Total | 1,094,418 | 1,278,183 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Payments in the following year | 389 | 224 |
Payments later | 55,226 | 10,775 |
Total | 55,615 | 10,998 |
EUR thousand | 2025 | 2024 |
Net fair values | ||
Contracts made with financial institutions | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -1,446 | -33,807 |
Interest rate swaps | -3,053 | -3,625 |
Contracts made with subsidiaries | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 1,915 | 2,361 |
Total | -2,584 | -35,071 |
Nominal values | ||
Contracts made with financial institutions | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 3,336,766 | 3,515,028 |
Interest rate swaps | 455,000 | 505,000 |
Contracts made with subsidiaries | ||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 2,431,909 | 2,403,483 |
Total | 6,223,675 | 6,423,511 |
Account book | Voucher class |
General journal and general ledger | |
Specifications of accounts receivable and payable | |
Bank vouchers | 16,26,43 / DZ, KZ, SB |
Sales invoices | RV,10,11,17 / DR, DA, NZ |
Purchase invoices | KR,20,27,69 / KR, KA, NZ, SR |
Payroll accounting with vouchers | 33 / 21 |
Journal entries | 01,02,03,04,05,10,21,22,23,30,32,39,54,55,60,64,76,79 / AA, AF, DA, 21, 22, 23, AB, 32, M6, S5, SR, UE |
Journal entries | 34,35, 36, SR |
Notes vouchers |
Kari Stadigh | Klaus Cawén | Brian Beamish |
Chair of the Board | Vice Chair of the Board | Member of the Board |
Terhi Koipijärvi | Niko Pakalén | Reima Rytsölä |
Member of the Board | Member of the Board | Member of the Board |
Anders Svensson | Eriikka Söderström | Arja Talma |
Member of the Board | Member of the Board | Member of the Board |
Sami Takaluoma | ||
President and CEO |
Key Audit Matter for the audit of the consolidated financial statements | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
Revenue recognition over time, including valuation of project receivables and project loss provisions The accounting principles and disclosures about revenue, project receivables and project loss provisions are included in Note 1.2, Note 2.2 and Note 2.6. | ||
Metso delivers to its customers customized engineered solutions, where the signing of a delivery contract and the final acceptance of a delivery by the customer may take place in different financial periods. In accordance with Metso’s accounting principles, revenue from such projects is recognized over time. The recognition of revenue and the estimation of the outcome of a project require significant management judgment, in particular with respect to estimating the stage of completion and cost to complete. Significant judgment is also required to assess the recoverability of project receivables and particularly to determine the project loss provision when it is expected that the total costs will exceed the total revenues from the delivery contract. Based on above, revenue recognition over time, including valuation of project receivables and project loss provisions, was a key audit matter. This matter was also a significant risk of material misstatement referred to in EU Regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2). | Our audit procedures to address the risk of material misstatement in respect of the revenue recognition over time, including valuation of project receivables and project loss provisions, included, among others: • Assessment of the Group’s accounting policies over revenue recognition over time and valuation of project receivables and project loss provisions. • Inspection of the project documentation such as contracts, legal opinions and other written communication. • Evaluation of financial development and status of projects by – analyzing the changes in assumptions relating to estimated revenues and costs, receipts of project payments and loss provisions, and – discussions with different levels of the organization including project management and group management. • Evaluation of the appropriateness of the Group’s disclosures in respect of revenue recognition over time and valuation of projects receivables and project loss provisions. |
Key Audit Matter for the audit of the consolidated financial statements | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
Revenue recognition The accounting principles and disclosures about revenues are included in Note 1.2. | ||
Metso provides standardized equipment and wear and spare parts to customers. According to the Group’s accounting policies sales are recognized at an amount that reflects the consideration which Metso expects to receive in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. Sales are recognized when the control of goods or services is transferred to a customer. Control is transferred either at a point in time or over time. The terms and conditions of sales contracts vary by market and revenue is a key performance measure used in the Metso Group, which may create an incentive for the premature recognition of revenues. Revenue recognition is a key audit matter and a significant risk of material misstatement as defined by EU Regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2) due to the significant risk relating to correct timing of revenue recognition. | Our audit procedures to address the risk of material misstatement in respect of correct timing of revenue recognition included among others: • Assessing the Group’s accounting policies over revenue recognition compared to applicable accounting standards; • Gaining an understanding of the revenue recognition process including related accruals and testing controls; • Data analytical procedures, for example, analyzing the conversion of revenue to cash received; • Familiarizing ourselves with the contractual terms in sales agreements; • Testing the revenue cut-off with analytical procedures and with a sample test of details on a transaction level on either side of the balance sheet date; and • Assessment of the Group´s disclosures in respect of revenues. |
Key Audit Matter for the audit of the consolidated financial statements | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
Valuation of goodwill The accounting principles and disclosures about goodwill are included in Note 3.1. | ||
As of balance sheet date December 31, 2025, the value of goodwill in continuing operations amounted to 1 277 million euros representing 18 % of the total assets and 48 % of the total equity. The annual impairment testing of goodwill was based on the management’s estimate about the value-in-use of the cash generating units. There are a number of assumptions used to determine the value-in-use of the cash generating units, including revenue growth, margins and the discount rate applied on net cash-flows. The estimated value-in use may vary significantly when underlying assumptions are changed and the changes in above-mentioned individual assumptions may result in an impairment of goodwill. The valuation of goodwill was a key audit matter because the annual impairment testing included management judgment with respect to the key assumptions used and because of the significance of goodwill to the financial statements. | Our audit procedures in respect of valuation of goodwill included, among others: • Evaluation of the determination of cash generating units and the goodwill allocated to those units. • Involvement of our valuation specialists to assist us in evaluating the key assumptions used in impairment testing by comparing the management’s assumptions to externally derived data and to our independently calculated industry averages, in particular those relating to • the forecasted revenue growth, – the forecasted margin and – the weighted average cost of capital used – to discount the net cash-flows. • Testing of the accuracy of the impairment calculations prepared by the management and comparison of the sum of discounted cash flows against Metso’s market capitalization. • Evaluation of the adequacy of the disclosures of the impairment testing results. |