John Elkann (Chairman) Robert Peugeot (Vice Chairman)(3) Antonio Filosa (Chief Executive Officer) Henri de Castries(1),(2),(3) Fiona Clare Cicconi(1),(3) Nicolas Dufourcq(1) Ann Godbehere(2) Claudia Parzani(1),(2) Daniel Ramot(3) Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas(1),(3) Alice Davey Schroeder(2) |
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM Deloitte Accountants B.V. (independent auditor of the Company for the purposes of our annual reports filed with the Autoriteit Financiële Markten (“AFM”))(4) Deloitte & Associés (independent registered public accounting firm for our Consolidated Financial Statements included in our reports on Form 20-F) (4) |
Stellantis Shareholders | Number of Issued Common Shares(1) | Percentage of Issued Common Shares | ||
Exor(2) | 449,410,092 | 15.48 | ||
EPF(3) | 224,228,121 | 7.72 | ||
BPI(4) | 192,703,907 | 6.64 | ||
BlackRock Inc.(5) | 90,049,246 | 3.10 |
At December 31, | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
North America | 80,247 | 75,554 | 81,341 | ||
Enlarged Europe | 124,084 | 126,242 | 135,211 | ||
Middle East & Africa | 9,942 | 7,874 | 6,101 | ||
South America | 38,799 | 32,612 | 28,928 | ||
China and India & Asia Pacific | 5,596 | 5,961 | 6,694 | ||
Total | 258,668 | 248,243 | 258,275 | ||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(millions of units) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
North America | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |||
Enlarged Europe | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | |||
Middle East & Africa | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |||
South America | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |||
China and India & Asia Pacific | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |||
Total Regions | 5.6 | 5.7 | 6.1 | |||
Maserati | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | |||
Total Worldwide | 5.6 | 5.7 | 6.2 | |||
Thousands of units (except percentages) | Years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2025(1) | 2024(1) | 2023(1) | ||||||||||
North America | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | ||||||
U.S. | 1,260 | 7.6% | 1,304 | 8.0% | 1,527 | 9.6% | ||||||
Canada | 115 | 6.1% | 130 | 7.2% | 158 | 9.5% | ||||||
Mexico | 91 | 5.9% | 94 | 6.0% | 97 | 6.8% | ||||||
Total | 1,466 | 7.3% | 1,527 | 7.8% | 1,782 | 9.4% | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
U.S. | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Automaker | Percentage of industry | |||||
GM | 17.2% | 16.6% | 16.3% | |||
Toyota | 15.3% | 14.3% | 14.2% | |||
Ford | 13.3% | 12.8% | 12.5% | |||
Hyundai/Kia | 11.0% | 10.5% | 10.4% | |||
Honda | 8.6% | 8.7% | 8.2% | |||
Stellantis(1) | 7.6% | 8.0% | 9.6% | |||
Nissan | 5.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% | |||
Subaru | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.0% | |||
Volkswagen | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.0% | |||
Tesla | 3.2% | 3.7% | 4.0% | |||
Other | 10.8% | 11.6% | 11.2% | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Thousands of units (except percentages) | Years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||
Enlarged Europe(1) | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | ||||||
France | 558 | 28.0% | 599 | 28.5% | 634 | 29.4% | ||||||
Italy | 493 | 28.7% | 531 | 30.2% | 591 | 33.5% | ||||||
Germany | 379 | 12.1% | 416 | 13.4% | 389 | 12.5% | ||||||
UK | 285 | 12.1% | 299 | 12.9% | 313 | 13.9% | ||||||
Spain | 213 | 15.9% | 208 | 17.6% | 221 | 20.2% | ||||||
Other | 494 | 10.7% | 502 | 11.1% | 546 | 12.5% | ||||||
Europe(2) | 2,422 | 16.0% | 2,556 | 17.0% | 2,695 | 18.3% | ||||||
Other Europe(3) | 32 | 2.9% | 22 | 2.7% | 18 | 2.4% | ||||||
Total | 2,454 | 15.1% | 2,577 | 16.3% | 2,713 | 17.5% | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
Europe 30(1) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Automaker | Percentage of industry | |||||
Volkswagen | 25.1% | 24.3% | 24.0% | |||
Stellantis(2) | 16.0% | 17.0% | 18.3% | |||
Renault | 10.6% | 10.7% | 10.5% | |||
Toyota | 7.0% | 7.4% | 6.7% | |||
Hyundai/Kia | 7.0% | 7.1% | 7.5% | |||
BMW | 6.4% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
Mercedes-Benz | 5.8% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
Ford | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.9% | |||
Other | 16.4% | 15.6% | 14.7% | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Thousands of units (except percentages) | Years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||
Middle East & Africa | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | ||||||
Türkiye | 360 | 26.3% | 343 | 27.7% | 419 | 34.0% | ||||||
Algeria | 58 | 85.4% | 67 | 65.2% | 56 | 86.5% | ||||||
Morocco | 43 | 18.2% | 35 | 19.9% | 33 | 20.7% | ||||||
Gulf(1) | 25 | 1.6% | 30 | 2.0% | 33 | 2.4% | ||||||
Overseas France(2) | 17 | 26.8% | 19 | 28.5% | 21 | 28.8% | ||||||
Israel Zone(3) | — | —% | 14 | 5.2% | 21 | 7.4% | ||||||
Egypt | 13 | 9.1% | 6 | 6.9% | 8 | 10.8% | ||||||
Other(4) | 25 | 2.5% | 24 | 2.6% | 23 | 2.6% | ||||||
Total | 541 | 12.2% | 538 | 12.4% | 614 | 14.8% | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
G5(1) Middle East & Africa | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Automaker | Percentage of industry | |||||
Toyota | 18.1% | 17.9% | 18.6% | |||
Stellantis(2) | 13.7% | 14.2% | 17.7% | |||
Hyundai/Kia | 12.1% | 12.6% | 12.0% | |||
Renault | 8.6% | 8.8% | 9.2% | |||
Volkswagen | 8.0% | 7.8% | 7.4% | |||
Ford | 5.7% | 5.9% | 5.7% | |||
Nissan | 5.3% | 5.6% | 5.3% | |||
Chery | 3.5% | 3.4% | 2.2% | |||
Other | 25.0% | 23.9% | 21.9% | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Thousands of units (except percentages) | Years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2025(1) | 2024(1) | 2023(1) | ||||||||||
South America | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | ||||||
Brazil | 751 | 29.3% | 734 | 29.4% | 687 | 31.4% | ||||||
Argentina | 177 | 30.5% | 116 | 29.7% | 120 | 28.2% | ||||||
Other South America | 67 | 5.3% | 66 | 5.9% | 72 | 6.4% | ||||||
Total | 994 | 22.6% | 916 | 22.9% | 879 | 23.5% | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
Brazil | 2025(1) | 2024(1) | 2023(1) | |||
Automaker | Percentage of industry | |||||
Stellantis(2) | 29.3% | 29.4% | 31.4% | |||
Volkswagen | 17.6% | 16.6% | 16.4% | |||
GM | 10.8% | 12.6% | 15.0% | |||
Hyundai/Kia | 8.1% | 8.5% | 8.7% | |||
Toyota | 6.7% | 8.2% | 8.8% | |||
Renault | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.8% | |||
BYD | 4.4% | 3.1% | 0.8% | |||
Honda | 4.0% | 3.7% | 3.3% | |||
Chery | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.4% | |||
Nissan | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.3% | |||
Other | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.0% | |||
Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | |||
Thousands of units (except percentages) | Years ended December 31, | |||||||||||
2025(1)(5) | 2024(1)(5) | 2023(1)(5) | ||||||||||
China and India & Asia Pacific | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | Sales | Market Share | ||||||
China(2)* | 43 | 0.2% | 48 | 0.2% | 69 | 0.3% | ||||||
Japan | 25 | 0.7% | 25 | 0.7% | 33 | 0.8% | ||||||
India(3) | 11 | 0.2% | 12 | 0.3% | 17 | 0.4% | ||||||
Australia | 9 | 0.7% | 11 | 0.9% | 18 | 1.5% | ||||||
Asean & General Distributors (“AGD”)(4) | 8 | 0.2% | 10 | 0.3% | 12 | 0.3% | ||||||
South Korea | 3 | 0.2% | 4 | 0.2% | 7 | 0.4% | ||||||
New Zealand | 1 | 1.0% | 1 | 1.2% | 3 | 1.8% | ||||||
China and India & Asia Pacific major Markets | 101 | 0.3% | 111 | 0.3% | 157 | 0.4% | ||||||
Other China and India & Asia Pacific | 1 | —% | 1 | —% | 2 | —% | ||||||
Total | 102 | 0.2% | 113 | 0.3% | 159 | 0.4% | ||||||
2025 Sales | As a percentage of 2025 sales | 2024 Sales | As a percentage of 2024 sales | 2023 Sales | As a percentage of 2023 sales | |||||||
U.S./Mexico | 2,857 | 25.7% | 4,807 | 32.6% | 7,907 | 29.6% | ||||||
Europe top 4(1) | 3,126 | 28.1% | 3,733 | 25.4% | 6,035 | 22.6% | ||||||
China | 1,431 | 12.9% | 1,209 | 8.2% | 4,367 | 16.4% | ||||||
Japan | 755 | 6.8% | 1,102 | 7.5% | 1,729 | 6.5% | ||||||
Other countries | 2,958 | 26.6% | 3,874 | 26.3% | 6,651 | 24.9% | ||||||
Total | 11,127 | 100.0% | 14,725 | 100.0% | 26,689 | 100.0% |
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(thousands of units) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
North America | 1,472 | 1,432 | ||
Enlarged Europe | 2,490 | 2,576 | ||
Middle East & Africa | 453 | 423 | ||
South America | 1,000 | 912 | ||
China and India & Asia Pacific | 61 | 61 | ||
Maserati | 8 | 11 | ||
Total Consolidated shipments | 5,484 | 5,415 | ||
Joint venture shipments | 89 | 111 | ||
Total Combined shipments | 5,573 | 5,526 | ||
2025 | Cost of Revenues | Research and development costs | Gains/ (losses) on disposal of investments | Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | Total | |||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||
Platform impairments | 2,730 | 3,853 | — | — | 6,583 | |||||
Costs related to product plan realignments and program cancellations | 6,989 | 2,083 | — | — | 9,072 | |||||
Battery JVs | — | — | 1,571 | 483 | 2,054 | |||||
Hydrogen fuel cell program discontinuation | 338 | 286 | — | 470 | 1,094 | |||||
Total | 10,057 | 6,222 | 1,571 | 953 | 18,803 |
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net revenues | 153,508 | 156,878 | ||
Cost of revenues | 155,627 | 136,360 | ||
Selling, general and other costs | 8,967 | 9,299 | ||
Research and development costs | 11,145 | 5,784 | ||
Gains/(losses) on disposal of investments | (1,839) | (98) | ||
Restructuring costs | 913 | 1,617 | ||
Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (1,271) | (33) | ||
Operating income/(loss) | (26,254) | 3,687 | ||
Net financial expenses/(income) | 351 | (345) | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | (26,605) | 4,032 | ||
Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | (1,488) | ||
Net profit/(loss) | (22,332) | 5,520 | ||
Net profit/(loss) attributable to: | ||||
Owners of the parent | (22,368) | 5,473 | ||
Non-controlling interests | 36 | 47 | ||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Net revenues | 153,508 | 156,878 | (2.1)% | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Cost of revenues | 155,627 | 136,360 | 14.1% | |||
Cost of revenues as % of Net revenues | 101.4% | 86.9% | ||||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Selling, general and other costs | 8,967 | 9,299 | (3.6)% | |||
Selling, general and other costs as % of Net revenues | 5.8% | 5.9% | ||||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Research and development expenditures expensed | 2,858 | 2,932 | (2.5)% | |||
Amortization of capitalized development expenditures | 2,094 | 2,149 | (2.6)% | |||
Impairment and write-off of capitalized development expenditures | 6,193 | 703 | n.m. | |||
Total Research and development costs | 11,145 | 5,784 | 92.7% | |||
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Research and development expenditures expensed as % of Net revenues | 1.9% | 1.9% | ||
Amortization of capitalized development expenditures as % of Net revenues | 1.4% | 1.4% | ||
Impairment and write-off of capitalized development expenditures as % of Net revenues | 4.0% | 0.4% | ||
Total Research and development costs as % of Net revenues | 7.3% | 3.7% | ||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Capitalized development expenditures excl. borrowing costs (1) | 3,240 | 3,922 | (17.4)% | |||
Research and development expenditures expensed | 2,858 | 2,932 | (2.5)% | |||
Total Research and development expenditures | 6,098 | 6,854 | (11.0)% | |||
Capitalized development expenditures as % of Total Research and development expenditures | 53.1% | 57.2% | ||||
Total Research and development expenditures as % of Net revenues | 4.0% | 4.4% | ||||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Gains/(losses) on disposal of investments | (1,839) | (98) | n.m. | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Restructuring costs | 913 | 1,617 | (43.5%) | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (1,271) | (33) | n.m. | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Net financial expenses/(income) | 351 | (345) | n.m. | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | (1,488) | n.m. | |||
Effective tax rate | 16.1% | (36.9%) | n.m. | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Net profit/(loss) | (22,332) | 5,520 | n.m. | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Adjusted operating income/(loss) | (842) | 8,648 | (110)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | (0.5%) | 5.5% | (600) bps | |||
(€ million) | Year ended December 31, 2025 | |
Net profit/(loss) | (22,332) | |
Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | |
Net financial expenses/(income) | 351 | |
Operating income/(loss) | (26,254) | |
Adjustments: | ||
Restructuring and other costs, net of reversals | 913 | |
Takata airbags recall campaign | 622 | |
Platform impairments | 6,583 | |
Costs related to product plan realignments and program cancellations | 9,072 | |
Other impairments | 243 | |
Battery JVs | 2,054 | |
Hydrogen fuel cell program discontinuation | 1,094 | |
CAFE penalty rate | 269 | |
Stellantis Türkiye disposal | 246 | |
Change in estimate for contractual warranties | 4,130 | |
Other | 186 | |
Total adjustments | 25,412 | |
Adjusted operating income | (842) |
(€ million) | Year ended December 31, 2024 | |
Net profit/(loss) | 5,520 | |
Tax expense/(benefit) | (1,488) | |
Net financial expenses/(income) | (345) | |
Operating income/(loss) | 3,687 | |
Adjustments: | ||
Restructuring and other costs, net of reversals | 1,617 | |
Impairment expense and supplier obligations | 1,807 | |
Takata recall campaign | 768 | |
Lifetime Onerous Contracts | 637 | |
Other | 132 | |
Total adjustments | 4,961 | |
Adjusted operating income | 8,648 |
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
(€ per share) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||
Diluted EPS | (7.75) | 1.84 | (521.2)% | |||
Adjusted diluted EPS | (0.42) | 2.48 | (116.9)% | |||
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million except otherwise noted) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent | (22,368) | 5,473 | ||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (000) | 2,886,684 | 2,949,652 | ||
Number of shares deployable for share-based compensation (000) | — | 26,168 | ||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding for diluted earnings per share (000) | 2,886,684 | 2,975,820 | ||
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share (A) (€/share) | (7.75) | 1.84 | ||
Adjustments, per above | 25,412 | 4,961 | ||
Tax impact on adjustments(1) | (5,185) | (799) | ||
Unusual items related to income taxes(2) | 932 | (2,266) | ||
Total adjustments, net of taxes | 21,159 | 1,896 | ||
Impact of adjustments above, net of taxes, on Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations (B) (€/share) | 7.33 | 0.64 | ||
Adjusted Diluted (loss)/earnings per share (€/share) (A+B) | (0.42) | 2.48 | ||
(€ million, except shipments which are in thousands of units) | Net revenues | Adjusted operating income | Consolidated Shipments | |||||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||||
North America | 60,962 | 63,450 | (1,892) | 2,660 | 1,472 | 1,432 | ||||||
Enlarged Europe | 57,773 | 59,010 | (651) | 2,419 | 2,490 | 2,576 | ||||||
Middle East & Africa | 9,709 | 10,097 | 1,429 | 1,901 | 453 | 423 | ||||||
South America | 16,197 | 15,863 | 1,963 | 2,272 | 1,000 | 912 | ||||||
China and India & Asia Pacific | 1,868 | 1,993 | 74 | (58) | 61 | 61 | ||||||
Maserati | 726 | 1,040 | (198) | (260) | 8 | 11 | ||||||
Total Segments | 147,235 | 151,453 | 725 | 8,934 | 5,484 | 5,415 | ||||||
Other activities | 6,870 | 6,151 | (726) | 144 | — | — | ||||||
Unallocated items & eliminations (1) | (597) | (726) | (841) | (430) | — | — | ||||||
Total | 153,508 | 156,878 | (842) | 8,648 | 5,484 | 5,415 | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 1,472 | 1,432 | 2.8% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 60,962 | 63,450 | (3.9)% | |||
Adjusted operating income/(loss) (€ million) | (1,892) | 2,660 | (171.1)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | (3.1%) | 4.2% | (730) bps | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 2,490 | 2,576 | (3.3)% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 57,773 | 59,010 | (2.1)% | |||
Adjusted operating income/(loss) (€ million) | (651) | 2,419 | (126.9)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | (1.1%) | 4.1% | (520) bps | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Combined shipments (thousands of units) | 542 | 534 | 1.5% | |||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 453 | 423 | 7.1% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 9,709 | 10,097 | (3.8)% | |||
Adjusted operating income/(loss) (€ million) | 1,429 | 1,901 | (24.8)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | 14.7% | 18.8% | (410) bps | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 1,000 | 912 | 9.6% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 16,197 | 15,863 | 2.1% | |||
Adjusted operating income (€ million) | 1,963 | 2,272 | (13.6)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | 12.1% | 14.3% | (220) bps | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Combined shipments (thousands of units) | 61 | 61 | 0.0% | |||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 61 | 61 | 0.0% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 1,868 | 1,993 | (6.3)% | |||
Adjusted operating income/(loss) (€ million) | 74 | (58) | (227.6)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | 4.0% | (2.9%) | +690 bps | |||
Years ended December 31, | Increase/(Decrease) | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs. 2024 | ||||
Consolidated shipments (thousands of units) | 7.9 | 11.3 | (30.1)% | |||
Net revenues (€ million) | 726 | 1,040 | (30.2)% | |||
Adjusted operating income (€ million) | (198) | (260) | (23.8)% | |||
Adjusted operating income margin (%) | (27.3)% | (25.0%) | (230) bps | |||
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash, cash equivalents and financial securities(1) | 31,508 | 38,568 | ||
Undrawn committed credit lines | 18,287 | 12,915 | ||
Cash, cash equivalents and financial securities - included with Assets held for sale | — | 297 | ||
Total Available liquidity(2) | 49,795 | 51,780 | ||
of which: Available liquidity of the Industrial Activities | 45,711 | 49,481 | ||
Date | Issuer/Trust | Amount (€/$) | Asset Type | Structure |
January 2024 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2024-1 | €0.9bn / $1.0bn | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
May 2024 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2024-2 | €0.9bn / $1.0bn | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
October 2024 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2024-3 | €787m / $925m | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
February 2025 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2025-1 | €745m / $875m | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
May 2025 | SFS Underwritten Enhanced Lease Trust 2025-A | €1.3bn / $1.5bn | Prime lease assets | Six fixed-rate classes |
June 2025 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2025-2 | €787m / $925m | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
August 2025 | SFS Underwritten Enhanced Lease Trust 2025-B | €1.3bn / $1.5bn | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
October 2025 | SFS Auto Receivables Securitization Trust 2025-3 | €739m / $825m | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
November 2025 | First Investors Auto Owner Trust 2025-1 | €565m / $664m | Subprime retail assets | Four fixed-rate classes |
December 2025 | SFS Underwritten Enhanced Lease Trust 2025-C | €1.3bn / $1.5bn | Prime retail loans | Six fixed-rate classes |
Date | Issuer / Trust | Amount (€ / $) | Asset Type | Key Terms |
April 2024 | SFAF 2024-1 | €638m / $750m | Retail loans | Upsized by €426m / $500m in March 2025; fixed rate plus spread; amortizing, no further draws |
July 2024 | SFAF 2024-2 | €638m / $750m | Retail loans | Fixed rate plus spread; amortizing, no further draws |
August 2024 | SFALV 2024-1 | €0.9bn / $1.0bn | Retail lease assets | Fixed rate plus spread; amortizing |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Cash flows from (used in) operating activities(1) | (4,650) | 1,535 | 17,954 | |||
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities(1) | (5,897) | (10,105) | (14,215) | |||
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities(1) | 7,574 | (1,343) | (5,501) | |||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | (1,278) | 410 | (836) | |||
(Increase)/decrease in cash and cash equivalents included in asset held for sale | 297 | (66) | (166) | |||
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (3,954) | (9,569) | (2,764) | |||
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period | 34,100 | 43,669 | 46,433 | |||
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 30,146 | 34,100 | 43,669 | |||
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities(1) | (4,650) | 1,535 | ||
Less: Financial services, net of inter-segment eliminations | (9,700) | (5,209) | ||
Less: Capital expenditures and capitalized research and development expenditures and change in amounts payable on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets for industrial activities | 9,090 | 10,761 | ||
Add: Proceeds from disposal of assets and other changes in investing activities | 591 | 303 | ||
Less: Contributions of equity to joint ventures and minor acquisitions of consolidated subsidiaries and equity method and other investments | 1,116 | 2,376 | ||
Add: Defined benefit pension contribution, net of tax | 40 | 45 | ||
Industrial free cash flows | (4,525) | (6,045) | ||
At December 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Company | Industrial activities | Financial services | Company | Industrial activities | Financial services | ||||||
Third parties debt (Principal) | (45,318) | (24,616) | (20,702) | (36,609) | (23,499) | (13,110) | ||||||
Capital market(1) | (25,060) | (20,945) | (4,115) | (20,003) | (18,542) | (1,461) | ||||||
Bank debt | (1,931) | (867) | (1,064) | (3,562) | (1,902) | (1,660) | ||||||
Other debt(2) | (15,873) | (362) | (15,511) | (10,488) | (515) | (9,973) | ||||||
Lease liabilities | (2,454) | (2,442) | (12) | (2,556) | (2,540) | (16) | ||||||
Accrued interest and other adjustments(3) | (629) | (533) | (96) | (618) | (572) | (46) | ||||||
Debt with third parties (excluding held for sale) | (45,947) | (25,149) | (20,798) | (37,227) | (24,071) | (13,156) | ||||||
Debt classified as held for sale | — | — | — | (128) | (60) | (68) | ||||||
Debt with third parties including held for sale | (45,947) | (25,149) | (20,798) | (37,355) | (24,131) | (13,224) | ||||||
Intercompany, net(4) | — | 1,756 | (1,756) | — | 1,570 | (1,570) | ||||||
Current financial receivables from jointly-controlled financial services companies(5) | 603 | 603 | — | 674 | 524 | 150 | ||||||
Debt, net of intercompany, and current financial receivables from jointly-controlled financial service companies | (45,344) | (22,790) | (22,554) | (36,681) | (22,037) | (14,644) | ||||||
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities), net and collateral deposits(6) | 181 | 188 | (7) | 222 | 212 | 10 | ||||||
Financial securities(7) | 1,362 | 1,098 | 264 | 4,468 | 4,249 | 219 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 30,146 | 28,198 | 1,948 | 34,100 | 32,409 | 1,691 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale | — | — | — | 297 | 295 | 2 | ||||||
Net financial position | (13,655) | 6,694 | (20,349) | 2,406 | 15,128 | (12,722) | ||||||
Risk category | Category description | Risk appetite |
Strategic | Risk that may arise from the pursuit of Stellantis’ business plan, from strategic changes in the business environment, and/or from adverse strategic business decisions. | We are prepared to take risks in a responsible way that takes our stakeholders’ interests into account and is consistent with our business plan. |
Operational | Risk relating to internal processes, people and systems or external events (including legal and reputational risks). | We look to mitigate operational risks to the maximum extent based on cost/benefit considerations. |
Financial | Risk relating to uncertainty of return and the potential for financial loss due to financial performance. | We seek capital market and other transactions to strengthen our financial position and finance our operations on a consolidated global basis. |
Compliance | Risk of non-compliance with relevant regulations and laws, internal policies and procedures. | We hold ourselves, as well as our employees, responsible for acting with honesty, integrity and respect, including complying with our Code of Conduct, applicable laws and regulations everywhere we do business. |
Risk Category | Risk | Risk Description | Control / Mitigating Actions |
Strategic | Transition to Electrification | Main risk factors for transition to electrification include: the evolving nature of the regulatory environment, the higher production costs (and corresponding) prices of EV that could reduce our competitive advantage and result in lower customer appetite and lower profit margin or in a sharp decrease of the automotive market share, the aggressive competition of new players in the EV market that are developing with lower production cost and advanced technological solutions, and the dependence of EV (market) on government policies. | Cost-reduction strategies to make EVs more affordable, including investing in Chinese EV maker Leapmotor Execution of battery/Electric Drive Module roadmap to deliver performance at the right level. Stellantis continuously reassesses its actions and aligns product plans in light of evolving EV regulations, shifting timelines, and market adoption trends. |
Operational | Supply Chain | Stellantis’ ability to manage critical supplies to prevent production interruptions, and the ability to manage limited availability and increased costs of commodities, energy and transportation. | |
Compliance | Compliance | The increasing complexity of compliance requirements in different fields (e.g., corporate liability, market regulations, export controls, anti-bribery, emissions and vehicle safety, data privacy, human rights, etc.) puts the organization at risk of noncompliance, that could result in potential fines, increased costs, and reputational damages. | Company governance and regular oversight by top executive management to monitor compliance with laws and regulatory requirements and to promote consistency in approach and process across Stellantis operations. Stellantis Code of Conduct clearly and affirmatively requires employees to report issues of non-compliance. Regular training and frequent communication reinforce the prevention system. “Stellantis Integrity Helpline” program encourages employees, contractors, suppliers and dealers to report any issues that may concern vehicle safety, emissions or regulatory compliance. |
Financial | Geopolitical & Macro- Economic Factors | The exposure to adverse financial conditions such as tariffs, persistent inflation also impacting labor cost, high interest rates, as well as repeated increases and volatility in foreign exchange, raw material and energy prices, could impact Stellantis’ plans and profitability and its financial ability to offset the effects of a major crisis. This risk is increased by geopolitical instabilities, continued protectionism and unavailability of natural resources and energy. | Risk is mitigated through: • natural and financial hedging strategies; • material substitution and circular-economy strategy; • optimization in technical solutions to minimize the use of critical resources or find substitutions; and • constant monitoring of raw material market dynamics and of price trends. |
Strategic | Customer Satisfaction | Delivering an outstanding customer experience and high-quality products/ services is key for Stellantis. A strong focus on quality represents a significant opportunity to strengthen customer satisfaction, protect Stellantis reputation, maintain a competitive position in the market and drive sustainable growth. | Actions to mitigate the impact on customers satisfaction are: • customer surveys/feedback that feed into service improvement programs, including all channels of interface between Stellantis and customers (distribution and reparation network, website); • monitoring of product and service quality metrics; and • executive-level quality responsibility (Head of Quality reporting to the CEO). |
Operational | Manufacturing | Manufacturing operations manage several factors that can affect its efficiency, including the adaptation of manufacturing capacity to the demand or cost competitiveness. | Mitigating actions under review with the new Strategy definition. |
Operational | Cybersecurity | The growing and evolving threats to digital infrastructure and data security due to global political tensions, international conflicts, and availability of AI-enabled technology may target Stellantis’ systems and lead to significant business disruption, loss of confidential information and competitive know-how, or breaches of data privacy resulting in financial and/or reputational damage. | A cybersecurity program, along with multilayered controls, is in place at Stellantis to identify and mitigate cyber risks emerging from the evolving threat landscape. This program has been developed based on: • a comprehensive and thorough analysis of the potential exposure of critical Company assets, including the information that must be protected and the required security level; • implementation of policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of attack in the event of a security breach; • plans and procedures established to neutralize threats and address security issues effectively; and • frequent employee awareness campaigns. |
Name | Gender | Year of Birth | Position | Nationality | Term(1) | Independent | ||||||
John Elkann | M | 1976 | Chairman and Executive Director | Italy | 5 years | No | ||||||
Antonio Filosa | M | 1973 | Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director | Italy | 2 years | No | ||||||
Robert Peugeot | M | 1950 | Vice Chairman and Non- Executive Director | France | 5 years | No | ||||||
Henri de Castries | M | 1954 | Senior Independent Director and Non- Executive Director | France | 5 years | Yes | ||||||
Fiona Clare Cicconi | F | 1966 | Employee Engagement Non-Executive Director | UK & Italy | 2 years | Yes | ||||||
Nicolas Dufourcq | M | 1963 | Non-Executive Director | France | 2 years | Yes | ||||||
Ann Godbehere | F | 1955 | Non-Executive Director | Canada & UK | 2 years | Yes | ||||||
Claudia Parzani | F | 1971 | Non-Executive Director | Italy | 2 years | Yes | ||||||
Daniel Ramot | M | 1975 | Non-Executive Director | U.S. & Israel | 2 years | Yes | ||||||
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas | M | 1972 | Non-Executive Director | France | 2 years | No | ||||||
Alice Davey Schroeder | F | 1956 | Non-Executive Director | U.S. | 2 years | Yes |
Climate Change | Human Rights | Risk Management | Cyber security & Software | New Business Model | Industry | Corporate Social Responsibility | Governance | Financial and Accounting | Board memberships | |
John Elkann | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4 | |||
Antonio Filosa | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ||||
Robert Peugeot | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4 | |||
Henri de Castries | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 3 | |||
Fiona Clare Cicconi | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | |||||
Nicolas Dufourcq | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 2 | |||
Ann Godbehere | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 2 | ||||
Claudia Parzani | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 2 | ||||||
Daniel Ramot | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 1 | |||||
Benoît Ribadeau- Dumas | ✓ | ✓ | 5 | |||||||
Alice Davey Schroeder | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4 |
Directors Owning Stellantis Common Shares | Shares | Percent of Class | ||
John Elkann | 1,227,009 | —% | ||
Antonio Filosa | 414,737 | |||
Robert Peugeot | 15,000 | —% | ||
Henri de Castries | 21,000 | —% | ||
Fiona Clare Cicconi | 11,662 | —% | ||
Nicolas Dufourcq | — | —% | ||
Ann Godbehere | 9,650 | —% | ||
Claudia Parzani | — | —% | ||
Daniel Ramot | ||||
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas | — | —% | ||
Alice Davey Schroeder | — | —% |
Year of Birth | Name | Gender | Nationality | |||
1976 | J. Elkann | M | Italian | |||
1973 | A. Filosa(1) | M | Italian | |||
1950 | R. Peugeot | M | French | |||
1954 | H. De Castries | M | French | |||
1966 | F. C. Cicconi(2) | F | British – Italian | |||
1963 | N. Dufourcq(2) | M | French | |||
1955 | A. Godbehere(2) | F | Canadian - British | |||
1971 | C. Parzani(2) | F | Italian | |||
1975 | D. Ramot(2) | M | U.S. - Israeli | |||
1972 | B. Ribadeau-Dumas(2) | M | French | |||
1956 | A. Davey Schroeder(2) | F | U.S. |
Name | Meeting Board of Directors | Audit Committee | ESG Committee | Remuneration Committee |
John Elkann | 15/15 | |||
Antonio Filosa | 6/6 | |||
Robert Peugeot | 15/15 | 4/4 | ||
Henri de Castries | 15/15 | 10/10 | 1/2 | 4/4 |
Fiona Clare Cicconi | 15/15 | 2/2 | 4/4 | |
Nicolas Dufourcq | 14/15 | 2/2 | ||
Ann Godbehere | 15/15 | 10/10 | ||
Wan Ling Martello | 3/3 | 2/2 | 1/1 | |
Claudia Parzani | 14/15 | 10/10 | 2/2 | |
Benoît Ribadeau-Dumas | 15/15 | 2/2 | 4/4 | |
Jacques de Saint-Exupery | 3/3 | |||
Daniel Ramot | 12/12 | 3/3 | ||
Alice Davey Schroeder | 12/12 | 8/8 |
Alignment with Strategy Compensation is strongly linked to the achievement of the Company’s disclosed performance targets. | |
Pay for Performance Must reinforce our performance-driven culture and principles of meritocracy. Majority of pay is linked directly to Company performance through both short and long-term variable pay. | |
Competitiveness Compensation will be competitive against the comparable global market and set in a manner to attract, retain and motivate expert leaders and highly qualified executives. Considering competitiveness across both the European and U.S. talent market is essential given our global footprint. | |
Creating Long-term Shareholder Value Performance targets triggering any variable compensation payment should align with the interests of shareholders and other stakeholders. | |
Compliance Compensation policies and practices are designed to comply with applicable laws and corporate governance requirements. | |
Risk Prudence The compensation structure and design should avoid incentives that encourage unnecessary or excessive risks that could threaten the Company’s value. |
(1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) |
Compensation programs at peer companies (both US and European) | Stellantis’ past performance and for purposes of incentive planning, the upcoming Company annual and long-term business plans | Annual and long-term financial plans as part of our growth strategy and long-term outlook | Incentive plan payouts from our historical compensation programs | Methods of aligning executive compensation with shareholder returns |
Our philosophy, approach and delivery of remuneration is strongly tied to the success of Stellantis to align executives’ interests with the long-term interest of our shareholders. Accordingly, a significant portion of our CEO’s compensation is designed to be “at risk” and dependent on achieving quantitative performance goals over both short- and long- term periods. |
Remuneration Element | Key Feature | Alignment to Strategy and Shareholder Interests |
Base Salary | Market-based fixed cash compensation set competitively as compared to large global automobile manufacturers in the peer group. | Set at a level to attract, motivate and retain the best talents in global and/or regional markets. |
Short-Term Incentive Plan - Stellantis Annual Incentive Plan (“SAIP”) | Paid annually in cash; the CEO’s target opportunity is 200% of base salary and maximum opportunity is 400% of base salary. For 2025, under a one-time derogation to the Remuneration Policy, the Chairman is eligible to participate with a target opportunity of 100% of base salary and maximum opportunity of 200% of base salary. | Incentivize delivery of performance against our pre-established and challenging annual strategic and financial goals. |
LTI Plan | Incentivize delivery of financial performance and creation of long-term sustainable value; demonstrates long- term alignment with shareholder interests. PSUs are 100% at-risk and contingent upon Stellantis’ performance - no amounts are guaranteed. | |
Share Ownership and Retention Guidelines | Executive Directors: • Six (6) x Annual Base Salary • Required to retain one hundred percent (100%) of net, after-tax shares of Common stock issued upon vesting and settlement of any equity awards granted until the fifth (5th) anniversary of the grant date of such award. • Shares owned outright and any unvested Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) are counted for purposes of satisfying the guideline. Unvested PSUs are not considered. | Establishes long-term alignment with shareholders; promotes focus on management of company risks. |
Retirement Benefits | Defined contribution retirement savings plan that is available to the CEO and all employees in the country of employment. The Chairman participates in a retiree health care benefit plan. | Provides appropriate retirement savings designed to be competitive in the relevant market. |
Other Benefits & Allowances | Executive Directors may receive usual and customary fringe benefits such as severance, company vehicles, security, medical insurance, tax preparation, financial consulting and tax equalization. | Recognizes competitive practices. |
U.S. Companies | European Companies | |||||
Boeing | General Dynamics | Airbus | Siemens | |||
Caterpillar | General Electric | ArcelorMittal | Volvo Cars | |||
Chevron | General Motors | BASF | TotalEnergies SE | |||
Deere | Lockheed Martin | BMW | Volkswagen | |||
Exxon Mobil | Raytheon Technologies | Mercedes-Benz | Volvo | |||
Ford | Renault | |||||
What we do: | What we do not do: |
▪ Pay for performance by structuring a significant percentage of target compensation in the form of variable, at risk compensation within Stellantis ▪ Predetermined stretch performance goals for incentive pay programs ▪ We align goals and values organization-wide through incentive pay and rigorous performance management ▪ Market comparison of Executive Director and non- Executive Director remuneration against relevant peers ▪ Conduct a rigorous and detailed analysis of CEO pay and Company performance against our peers ▪ We consider pay ratios within the Company in establishing Executive Directors’ pay ▪ Use of an independent compensation consultant reporting directly to the Remuneration Committee ▪ We have robust stock ownership and share retention guidelines ▪ We have clawback policies incorporated into our incentive plans ▪ “Double-trigger” vesting of equity awards upon a change of control | ▪ We do not offer remuneration which encourages our Executive Directors and non-Executive Directors to take any unnecessary or excessive risks or to act in their own interests ▪ We do not reward for performance below threshold ▪ We do not have excessive pay or retirement programs ▪ We do not allow hedging, pledging or short-selling of our securities ▪ We do not pay out guaranteed bonuses ▪ We have no excessive perquisites |
Antonio Filosa – CEO Remuneration Elements | |
Base Salary | Annual base salary of US $1,800,000 gross, to be paid in accordance with the Company’s regular payroll schedule (the Base Salary). The Base Salary will be reviewed periodically by the Remuneration Committee. |
Annual Bonus | Annual gross cash bonus of 200% of base salary (target) in line with the Remuneration Policy as applicable from time to time, subject to the achievement of pre-established objectives. |
CEO Cash Award | As a means to pay for consistent and competitive overall compensation until his first LTI is realized in 2028, the company provides as cash awards as follows (in each case subject to the CEO’s continued employment on the applicable payment date): • $1,200,000 on December 31, 2025 • $1,200,000 on December 31, 2026 • $1,200,000 on December 31, 2027 |
Equity Grants | Annual equity grant award of 500% of base salary target in line with the Remuneration Policy as applicable from time to time subject to the achievement of pre-established objectives. |
Allowances | Continuation of allowances under the terms of his then-current executive agreement as Chief Operating Officer of North America (COO-NA) with the Company as a result of his relocation from Brazil to the U.S. Allowances include tax equalization and relocation benefits (housing, schooling, travel), consistent with the terms of our U.S. relocation policy. Details can be found in Table 1. |
Personal Security | Provides the CEO with a security assessment and monitoring and related security services for the CEO’s primary residence. |
Retirement | Company contributions equal to 8% of base salary to the US 401(k) Plan (provided the employee contributes at least 10% of eligible earnings) and Executive Employees Retirement Plan, and 12% of base salary and bonus to Supplement Executive Retirement Plan. Total Company contributions cannot exceed 20% of base salary and annual bonus for each year. |
Severance | In accordance to limits of the Dutch Civil Code, a severance benefit equal to one-year’s base salary would be provided in the event of termination of employment by the Company without cause. As a derogation to the Remuneration Policy, a termination of employment without cause within the first three (3) years of the employment agreement will provide a severance benefit under the terms of his then-current executive agreement as COO-NA, which would equal $4,725,000 (1.5 times base salary and target bonus as COO-NA). Severance benefits do not include any acceleration of equity awards. |
Fixed Remuneration | Variable Remuneration | |||||||||||||||
Directors of Stellantis | Office Held | Year | Base salary/ Fees | Fringe benefits | Short-term incentive | Long-term incentive | Post Retirement Benefits Expense | Other Compensation | Total Remuneration | Proportion of Fixed Remuneration | Proportion of Variable Remuneration | |||||
ELKANN, John Philipp | Chairman | 2025 | 960,293 | 396,849 | (1) | 1,093,796 | (2) | 2,450,938 | 55% | 45% | ||||||
2024 | 922,386 | 721,830 | 1,153,062 | 2,797,278 | ||||||||||||
FILOSA, Antonio | CEO | 2025 (3) | 1,424,359 | 374,194 | (4) | 1,508,985 | (2) | 192,366 | (5) | 1,924,779 | (6) | 5,424,683 | 69% | 31% | ||
2024 | ||||||||||||||||
TAVARES, Carlos | Former CEO | 2025 | 1,896 | (4) | 9,926,170 | (7) | 2,000,000 | (8) | 11,928,066 | 17% | 83% | |||||
2024 | 2,000,000 | 71,224 | 20,514,494 | 500,000 | 23,085,718 | |||||||||||
PEUGEOT, Robert | Vice Chairman | 2025 | 205,000 | 20,202 | (9) | 225,202 | 100% | 0% | ||||||||
2024 | 205,000 | 15,405 | 220,405 | |||||||||||||
CASTRIES, Henri de | Director | 2025 | 275,000 | 16,018 | (9) | 291,018 | 100% | 0% | ||||||||
2024 | 275,000 | 14,829 | 289,829 | |||||||||||||
CICCONI, Fiona Clare | Director | 2025 | 213,750 | 48,953 | (9) | 262,703 | 100% | 0% | ||||||||
2024 | 215,000 | 23,046 | 238,046 | |||||||||||||
DUFOURCQ, Nicolas (10) | Director | 2025 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
GODBEHERE, Ann | Director | 2025 | 225,000 | 10,561 | 235,561 | 100% | 0% | |||||||||
2024 | 225,000 | — | 225,000 | |||||||||||||
MARTELLO, Wan Ling (11) | Former Director | 2025 | 64,066 | 23,675 | (9) | 87,741 | 100% | 0% | ||||||||
2024 | 220,000 | 25,960 | 245,960 | |||||||||||||
PARZANI, Claudia | Director | 2025 | 215,000 | 7,349 | 222,349 | 100% | 0 | |||||||||
2024 | 152,390 | 2,557 | (9) | 154,947 | ||||||||||||
RAMOT, Daniel (12) | Director | 2025 | 145,302 | 19,986 | 165,288 | |||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
RIBADEAU- DUMAS, Benoit (13) | Director | 2025 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
SAINT- EXUPERY, Jacques (14) | Director | 2025 | 58,242 | — | 58,242 | 100% | 0% | |||||||||
2024 | 200,000 | — | 200,000 | |||||||||||||
SCHROEDER, Alice Davey (12) | Director | 2025 | 148,846 | 25,564 | 174,410 | |||||||||||
2024 | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
SCOTT, Kevin (15) | Former Director | 2025 | — | — | — | |||||||||||
2024 | 59,698 | 10,891 | 70,589 | |||||||||||||
3,934,858 | 945,248 | — | 12,528,951 | 192,366 | 3,924,779 | 21,526,202 | ||||||||||
Executive Director | 2025 Annual Base Salary |
John Elkann, Chairman | €1,000,000 |
Antonio Filosa, Chief Executive Officer | $1,800,000 |
Executive Director | 2025 Annual Incentive Target Opportunity (as a % of base pay) | ||
Threshold | Target | Maximum | |
John Elkann, Chairman | 50% | 100% | 200% |
Antonio Filosa, Chief Executive Officer | 100% | 200% | 400% |
Metric: | Weighting: |
Adjusted Operating Income (“AOI”) | 35% |
Industrial Free Cash Flow (excludes FinCo) | 35% |
Growth of Sales | 15% |
Quality: Failure Rate 3MS kppm | 10% |
Quality: Total Warranty Cost (Incident KPI) | 5% |
Base Salary | Annual Cash Bonus Range | Actual 2025 SAIP Payout | ||||
Below Threshold | Threshold | Target | Maximum | |||
Antonio Filosa | $1,600,000* | $0 | $1,600,000 | $3,200,000 | $6,400,000 | $0 |
John Elkann | €1,000,000 | €0 | €500,000 | €1,000,000 | €2,000,000 | €0 |
Executive Director | 2025 Long-Term Incentive Opportunity | |
Target Opportunity | Maximum Opportunity | |
John Elkann, Chairman | 300% of base salary | 390% of base salary |
Antonio Filosa, Chief Executive Officer | 500% of base salary * | 1040% of base salary |
2023-2025 & 2024-2026 LTI PSU Metrics | ||
Measure | Weighting | How performance is calculated |
Relative Total Shareholder Return | 30% | Relative TSR performance as compared to peer group of companies. over a 3-year period; no payout below median performance. |
Adjusted operating income (3-yr period) | 40% | The measurement of adjusted AOI is the same as described in the short-term incentive plan but using an average over a three-year performance period beginning January 1 through December 31 of each calendar year. |
Electrification of Vehicle Nameplates | 30% | Projected number of EV nameplates at the end of a 3-year period. Maximum payout for this metric is 100%. |
2025-2027 LTI PSU Metrics | ||
Measure | Weighting | How performance is calculated |
Relative Total Shareholder Return | 30% | Relative TSR performance as compared to peer group of companies. over a 3-year period; no payout below median performance. |
Adjusted operating income (3-yr period) | 40% | The measurement of adjusted AOI is the same as described in the short-term incentive plan but using an average over a three-year performance period beginning January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025 & January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026 & January 1, 2027 through December 31, 2027. |
Quality 3MIS kppm | 30% | Number of incidents after 3 months in service (repaired under warranty in the network) |
TSR Payout Scale | |||
Stellantis | Stellantis Rank | Payout % of Target | |
Comparison vs. | 1st | 200% | |
Toyota | 2nd | 180% | |
Volkswagen | 3rd | 160% | |
Mercedes-Benz | 4th | 140% | |
Ford Motor | 5th | 120% | |
General Motors | 6th | 100% | |
Honda | 7th | —% | |
BMW | 8th | —% | |
Nissan | 9th | —% | |
Hyundai | 10th | —% | |
Renault | 11th | —% | |
KIA Motors | 12th | —% | |
Executive Director | 2023-2025 Long-Term Incentive PSUs Awarded | |
PSUs awarded in 2023 | PSUs to be distributed in May 2026 (based on 23.4% performance)* | |
John Elkann, Chairman | 169,773 | 39,727 |
Antonio Filosa, Chief Executive Officer | 96,204 | 22,512 |
Compensation Element | Remaining Remuneration Elements | |
Severance Amount | One year's base salary of €2,000,000, maximum allowable pursuant to Dutch Civil Code | |
2021-2025 Transformation Incentive | Attainment of transformation milestone payment of €10,000,000. Refer to the 2024 Remuneration Report for further details of the Transformation Incentive for the former CEO. | |
Shareholder Return Award Incentive | Planned to receive 800,000 shares in January 2026. | |
LTI Grants - 2022, 2023 & 2024 (2023 & 2024 LTI based on target performance) | Granted the following number of Share Units: 2022 LTI: 928,870 (696,650 PSUs + 232,200 RSUs) 2023 LTI: 744,417 PSUs 2024 LTI: 497,247 PSUs | Under the terms of the LTI Plan, eligible to receive a prorated share of units based on employment during the respective performance period: 2022 LTI: 610,292 (410,327 PSUs + 199,965 RSUs) - actual payout of PSUs based on performance of 58.93% of target 2023 LTI: 116,135 PSUs - actual payout of PSUs based on performance of 23.4% of target 2024 LTI: 165,750 PSUs (at target - actual payout of PSUs to be determined at the end of the 2024-2026 performance period) |
Name of Director, Position | Specification of Plan | Performance Period | Grant Date | Number of Units Granted | Fair Value at Grant Date(1) | Vesting Date | End of Holding Period | Opening Balance - January 01, 2025 | Shares Granted | Shares Cancelled / Forfeited(2) | Shares Vested(3) | Closing Balance | Long-Term Incentive Expense |
ELKANN, John Phillip, Chairman | 2022 LTI RSU | 2022-2024 | May 15, 2022 | 54,950 | € 580,959 | May 29, 2025 | May 29, 2027 | 54,950 | — | — | 54,950 | — | €16,337 |
2022 LTI PSU | 2022-2024 | May 15, 2022 | 164,840 | € 1,686,462 | May 29, 2025 | May 29, 2027 | 164,840 | — | 67,749 | 97,091 | — | €46,407 | |
2023 LTI PSU | 2023 - 2025 | May 1, 2023 | 169,773 | € 2,138,008 | May 15, 2026 | May 15, 2028 | 169,773 | — | — | — | 169,773 | €464,109 | |
2024 LTI PSU | 2024 - 2026 | May 15, 2024 | 115,886 | €1,182,036 | May 15, 2027 | May 15, 2029 | 115,886 | — | — | — | 115,886 | €241,848 | |
2025 LTI PSU | 2025 - 2027 | July 21, 2025 | 350,877 | €2,096,140 | May 15, 2028 | May 15, 2030 | 350,877 | — | — | — | 350,877 | €325,096 | |
TAVARES, Carlos Former CEO | 2021 CEO PSU(4) | 2021-2025 | June 28, 2021 | 1,000,000 | € 19,560,000 | January 17, 2026 | January 17, 2028 | 800,000 | — | — | — | 800,000 | €— |
2022 LTI RSU | 2022-2024 | May 15, 2022 | 232,220 | € 2,584,366 | May 15, 2025 | May 15, 2027 | 199,965 | — | — | 199,965 | — | €— | |
2022 LTI PSU | 2022-2024 | May 15, 2022 | 696,650 | € 7,502,483 | May 15, 2025 | May 15, 2027 | 410,536 | — | — | 410,536 | — | €(73,830) | |
2023 LTI PSU | 2023 - 2025 | May 1, 2023 | 744,417 | € 9,374,692 | May 1, 2026 | May 1, 2028 | 496,303 | — | — | — | 496,303 | €— | |
2024 LTI PSU | 2024 - 2026 | May 15, 2024 | 497,247 | €5,071,920 | May 15, 2027 | May 15, 2029 | 165,750 | — | — | — | 165,750 | €— | |
FILOSA, Antonio CEO | 2022 LTI RSU | 2022 - 2024 | May 15, 2022 | 28,210 | €313,948 | May 15, 2025 | — | — | — | 28,210 | — | €8,387 | |
2022 LTI PSU | 2022 - 2024 | May 15, 2022 | 84,620 | €891,724 | May 15, 2025 | 84,610 | — | 34,779 | 49,841 | — | €23,822 | ||
2023 LTI PSU | 2023 - 2025 | May 1, 2023 | 96,204 | €665,763 | May 15, 2026 | 96,204 | — | — | — | 96,204 | €262,991 | ||
2024 LTI RSU | 2024 - 2026 | May 15, 2024 | 16,220 | €511,908 | May 15, 2026 | 16,200 | — | — | 8,110 | 8,110 | €110,111 | ||
2024 LTI PSU | 2024 - 2026 | May 15, 2024 | 101,400 | €180,285 | May 15, 2027 | 101,400 | — | — | — | 101,400 | €211,615 | ||
2025 LTI PSU | 2025 - 2027 | July 1, 2025 | 962,803 | €5,751,785 | May 15, 2028 | May 15, 2030 | 962,803 | 0.00 | — | — | 962,803 | €892,059 |
Non-executive Director Remuneration | |
Annual cash retainer: | € 200,000 |
Additional retainer for Senior Independent Director: | € 50,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee Chair: | € 25,000 |
Additional retainer for Audit Committee membership: | € 10,000 |
Additional retainer for other Committee Chairs: | € 10,000 |
Additional retainer for other Committee membership: | € 5,000 |
Employees excluding Executive Directors | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 5 years average | ||||||
Personnel cost (€ billion) | 16.8 | 17.1 | 19.1 | 18.2 | 17.1 | 17.6 | ||||||
Average number of employees | 253,654 | 259,118 | 271,292 | 282,926 | 292,432 | 271,884 | ||||||
Average employee compensation (€) | 66,232 | 65,993 | 70,404 | 64,328 | 58,475 | 65,086 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021(1) | 5 years average | |||||||
CEO compensation (€) | 5,424,683 | 23,085,718 | 36,494,025 | 23,459,006 | 17,453,507 | 21,183,388 | ||||||
Average employee compensation (€) | 66,232 | 65,993 | 70,404 | 64,328 | 58,475 | 65,086 | ||||||
CEO Pay Ratio | 82 (2) | 350* | 518* | 365 | 298 | 248 |
Company Performance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||||||||||||||
Net revenues (€ million) | 153,508 | 156,878 | 189,544 | 179,592 | 149,419 | |||||||||||||||
Net profit/(loss) from continuing operations (€ million) | (22,332) | 5,520 | 18,625 | 16,779 | 13,218 | |||||||||||||||
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share from continuing operations (€) | (7.75) | 1.84 | 5.94 | 5.31 | 4.19 | |||||||||||||||
Director | Position | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||
ELKANN, John Philipp | Chairman | €2,450,938 | €2,797,278 | €4,823,519 | €5,850,051 | €7,884,085 | ||||||
FILOSA, Antonio | CEO | 5,424,683 | ||||||||||
TAVARES, Carlos | Former CEO | 11,928,066 | 23,085,718 | 36,494,025 | 23,459,006 | 19,153,507 | ||||||
PEUGEOT, Robert | Director | 225,202 | 220,405 | 216,927 | 219,595 | 203,782 | ||||||
AGNELLI, Andrea | Former Director | - | - | 62,644 | 223,022 | 226,135 | ||||||
CASTRIES, Henri de | Director | 291,018 | 289,829 | 286,294 | 290,010 | 273,725 | ||||||
CICCONI, Fiona Clare | Director | 262,703 | 238,046 | 234,478 | 227,611 | 208,061 | ||||||
DAVEY-SCHROEDER, Alice | Director | 174,410 | ||||||||||
DUFOURCQ, Nicolas | Director | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||
GODBEHERE, Ann | Director | 235,561 | 225,510 | 225,510 | 228,106 | 228,458 | ||||||
MARTELLO, Wan Ling | Former Director | 87,741 | 245,960 | 245,960 | 234,440 | 221,546 | ||||||
PARZANI, Claudia | Director | 222,349 | 154,947 | - | - | - | ||||||
RAMOT, Daniel | Director | 165,288 | ||||||||||
RIBADEAU-DUMAS, Benoit | Director | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||
SAINT-EXUPERY, Jacques | Director | 58,242 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 201,853 | 198,436 | ||||||
SCOTT, Kevin | Former Director | - | 70,589 | 230,960 | 218,702 | 203,498 | ||||||
MARCHIONNE, Sergio | Former CEO | - | - | - | - | 26,080,867 | ||||||
MANLEY, Michael | Former CEO | - | - | - | 51,184,773(1) | 305,876 | ||||||
PALMER, Richard | Former CFO | - | - | 345,686(2) | - | 14,766,580 | ||||||
ABBOTT, John | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 8,456 | ||||||
BRANDOLINI D'ABBA, Tiberto | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 9,169 | ||||||
EARLE, Glenn | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 8,387 | ||||||
MARS, Valerie | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 11,872 | ||||||
THOMPSON, Ronald L. | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 14,611 | ||||||
VOLPI, Michelango A. | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 12,198 | ||||||
WHEATCROFT, Patience | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 8,723 | ||||||
ZEGNA, Emenegildo | Former Director | - | - | - | - | 24,479 |
Average employee compensation | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||||||||||||
Average employee compensation | €66,232 | €65,993 | €70,404 | €64,328 | €58,475 | ||||||||||||||||
Page | ||
Core elements of due diligence | Section in this Annual Report | Page |
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | Corporate Governance - Board Practices and Committees | |
Corporate Governance - Code of Conduct | ||
Sustainability Statement - Human Rights Policy | ||
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders | Sustainability Statement - Stakeholder Dialogue for a Better Mutual Understanding with Society | |
Sustainability Statement - Social Sustainability | ||
c) Identifying and assessing negative impacts on people and environment | Sustainability Statement - Double Materiality Assessment | |
Sustainability Statement - Social Sustainability | ||
d) Taking action to address negative impacts on people and the environment | Our specific actions to address material impacts identified in our DMA are disclosed in Sustainability Statement in the relevant Environmental, Social and Governance sections | |
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts | We report on key sustainability metrics in accordance with our updated sustainability trajectory |
Target | ||
2030 | 2050 | |
Climate Change and Biodiversity | ||
Carbon Net Zero Targets:(1) | ||
Percentage of reduction in absolute GHG emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 vs. 2021 base year(2) | 20-30% | Carbon Net Zero(4) |
Percentage of reduction in absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions vs. 2021 base year(2)(3) | 47-50% | |
Entity-specific metrics | Target | |
2030 | ||
Water | ||
Total water withdrawal normalized (m3/vehicle produced) | 3.0 - 3.4 | |
Resource Use and Circular economy | ||
Percentage of green materials on total vehicle weight for new launches | 35% | |
Own Workforce | ||
Percentage of countries with more than 150 employees covered by collective agreements | 95% | |
Lost-time injury frequency rate (LTIR/1,000,000 hours worked) | <1 | |
Access rate to training | 100% | |
Percentage of technical engineering reskill/upskilling | 30% | |
Workforce in the Value Chain | ||
Percentage of Annual Purchase Value (“APV”) from Tier 1 suppliers evaluated on sustainability criteria | 95% of APV of direct material (parts); 75% of APV of indirect material | |
Average sustainability scores of Stellantis Tier-1 suppliers assessed by independent third party vs. average sustainability scores of all companies assessed by third party | Keep a positive gap of 15% | |
Consumers and End-Users | ||
Percentage of complaints raised by supervisory authorities handled on time | 100% | |
Percentage of reduction in 3 months in service repairs rate: vs. base year 2025 | 50% | |
Business Conduct | ||
Percentage of closed cases that were included in the Post-Investigation and Anti-Retaliation survey | 20% | |
Communication and dialogue channels | Areas of focus | |
Stakeholder Category: Clients | ||
Private Customers | ▪ Brand websites ▪ Dealership networks ▪ Customer Relations teams ▪ Customer satisfaction surveys and market research ▪ Company’s social media | ▪ Quality of products and service ▪ Environmental impact of vehicles ▪ Road safety ▪ Sustainable mobility |
B2B clients including dealership network | ▪ Fleet sale team: direct engagement and participation in tenders ▪ Training on sales and marketing ▪ Analysis of periodic customer satisfaction surveys ▪ Monitoring financial performance and forecasts ▪ Analysis of all types of risks (including ethical) before contracts are signed | ▪ Financial and strategic performance ▪ Quality of products, service and customer satisfaction ▪ Environmental impact of vehicles and manufacturing facilities ▪ Sustainable mobility |
Stakeholder Category: Employees | ||
Employees | ▪ Internal communication (i.e., town halls, newsletters, employee portal, events, awareness campaigns, training) ▪ Direct dialogue with management ▪ Suggestion collection processes (idea boxes) ▪ Periodic surveys | ▪ Workforce related topics such as integrity, learning, wellbeing, health and safety, working conditions, compensation and benefits ▪ Market conditions ▪ Strategy, commercial and financial results ▪ Company transformation, impact on skills, new ways of working, career paths |
Employee and labor union representatives | ▪ Various employee representation bodies at national or transnational level, such as the European Works Councils of PSA, FIAT and Opel Vauxhall, or UAW (U.S. Union) and Unifor (Canadian Union) ▪ Collective bargaining agreements and employee relations agreements with labor unions and employee representatives | ▪ Strategy, notably decarbonization, economic and commercial results ▪ Market contexts ▪ Company transformation, impact on skills, new ways of working ▪ Workforce related topics such as diversity, learning, wellbeing, health and safety, working conditions, compensation and benefits |
Stakeholder Category: Financial Community | ||
Shareholders and other investors | ▪ Public annual disclosures ▪ Corporate website ▪ Annual and quarterly financial results ▪ Shareholders’ Annual General Meeting ▪ Investor meetings (including online events on strategy) | ▪ Financial and ESG performance ▪ Strategy, results and forecasts |
Financial and sustainable and responsible investment analysts | ▪ Public annual disclosures ▪ Corporate website ▪ Annual and quarterly financial results ▪ Conferences presenting the company’s strategy (roadshows) ▪ Responses to questionnaires and requests ▪ Discussion sessions | |
Communication and dialogue channels | Areas of focus | |
Stakeholder Category: Partners | ||
Suppliers, partners in cooperation and innovation projects and joint ventures, industry associations | ▪ Monthly meetings ▪ Company’s delegates in regional automotive industry bodies + trade associations ▪ Suppliers’ convention, Supplier Innovation Days, Annual Supplier Awards ▪ Products / projects meetings ▪ Supplier relations teams ▪ ESG / CSR self-assessment questionnaires ▪ Responsible Purchasing Guidelines ▪ Analysis of all types of risks (including ethical) before a contract is signed ▪ Sustainability clauses in contracts ▪ Joint development programs | ▪ Company’s projects for products and industrial initiatives ▪ Innovation strategy and plan ▪ Supply chain financial and ESG performance and other measures |
Stakeholder Category: Civil Society | ||
Associations and Non- Governmental Organizations (NGOs) | ▪ Public annual disclosures ▪ The Company’s social media ▪ Meetings ▪ Responses to ad hoc requests ▪ Charitable giving | ▪ Road safety ▪ Human rights in the supply chain ▪ Environmental impact of activities across value chain ▪ Education and inclusion ▪ Freedom of mobility in a decarbonized world |
Representatives of host communities, including local administrations | ▪ Events (open days and facilities visits) ▪ Meetings and discussions | ▪ Economic and social development in host communities ▪ Environmental impacts near Stellantis facilities |
Research and teaching partners, including universities and schools | ▪ Awareness campaigns, sites visits and educational events held by the company’s facilities with local schools ▪ Partnership with universities, engineering schools and business schools in host countries ▪ Intern and apprenticeship programs | ▪ Innovations on sustainable mobility and related topics (e.g., materials) |
Public institutions, including governments, public agencies and regulatory bodies, consumer groups and other road users organizations | ▪ Direct dialogue through ad hoc meetings and institutional channels ▪ Consultation with consumer panels ▪ Participation in working groups and collaborative projects | ▪ Financial and ESG / CSR performance ▪ Strategy, results and forecasts ▪ Product launches ▪ Investments in plants and technological development ▪ Social impacts of the transformation of the automotive sector |
Journalists and Media | ▪ Direct dialogue ▪ Press releases ▪ Presentations and press conferences ▪ Auto shows ▪ Corporate and brand websites and social media | ▪ Financial and ESG performance ▪ Strategy, results and forecasts ▪ Product launches ▪ Investments in plants and technological development ▪ Social impacts of the transformation of the automotive sector |
Stakeholder Category: Environmental Groups | ||
Associations and NGOs | ▪ Public annual disclosures ▪ Social media ▪ Meetings ▪ Responses to ad hoc requests ▪ Joint development programs and protocols | ▪ Climate strategy ▪ Real-driving emissions ▪ Circular economy ▪ Environmental impacts of activities |
Value chain | Time horizon | ||
E1 - Climate Change | |||
GHG emissions GHG emissions generated by Stellantis own operations and value chain negatively contribute to climate change. | Actual negative impact | ¢¢¢ | uuu |
Natural disasters and climatic events The occurrence of major incidents could affect our production process and sales causing damages and losses which could result in a material adverse consequence on our business, financial condition and results of operations, or impact on the working conditions of our employees. | Physical risk | £¢£ | uuu |
Natural disasters and climatic events in the supply chain Our key suppliers are exposed to a potential catastrophic loss or significant damage to their facilities, and any such loss or significant damage to a key supplier’s manufacturing facilities could disrupt our operations, delay production, and adversely affect our product development schedules, shipments and revenues. | Physical risk | ¢¢£ | uuu |
Transition to electrification Transition to electrification includes the following risk factors: the evolving nature of the regulatory environment, the higher production costs (and corresponding) prices of EV that could reduce our competitive advantage and result in lower customer appetite and lower profit margin or in a sharp decrease of the automotive market share, the aggressive competition of new players in the EV market that are developing with lower production cost and advanced technological solutions, and the dependence of EV (market) on government policies. | Transition risk | ¢¢¢ | uuu |
E2 - Pollution | |||
Pollution of air, water and soil Upstream and downstream activities may cause air, water, and soil pollution, affecting health and environment, with pollutants and tailpipe emissions. | Potential negative impact | ¢£¢ | uuu |
Use of substances of very high concern Use of substances of very high concern in the upstream value chain may negatively impact environment and health. | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | wuu |
Microplastic from tire abrasion Tire abrasion during vehicle use can release microplastics, potentially harming human health. | Potential negative impact | ££¢ | wuu |
Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements Current and more stringent future or incremental environmental requirements such as for tailpipe pollutant emissions could have a significant effect on how we do business and may increase our cost of compliance, result in additional liabilities, and negatively affect our operations and results. | Risk | £¢¢ | uuu |
E3 - Water and Marine Resources | |||
Water resource depletion The threat of water scarcity, particularly in high-stress areas, may negatively impact the environment. | Potential negative impact | ¢¢£ | uuu |
Water scarcity in stressed areas Our production may be negatively impacted by a lack of water supply in water-stressed areas, which could have a material adverse consequence on our business, financial condition, and results of operations. | Risk | ¢¢£ | wuu |
E4 - Biodiversity and Ecosystems | |||
Land acidification Activities associated with the extraction of minerals required for battery production in our upstream value chain may contribute to land acidification and damage biodiversity and ecosystems. | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | wuu |
GHG emissions in the value chain Our Scope 3 GHG emissions from upstream activities and downstream activities, directly contribute to climate change, which subsequently leads to damage biodiversity and ecosystems. | Actual negative impact | ¢£¢ | uuu |
Value chain | Time horizon | ||
E5 - Resources Use and Circular Economy | |||
Resources access Our business model demands the use of non-renewable materials in vehicle manufacturing, potentially causing environmental pressure. | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | wuu |
Increased costs, disruption or shortage of raw materials Our dependency on a significant large number of different raw materials may cause shortages and may force us to pay higher prices or reduce or suspend production of the impacted vehicles. | Risk | ¢¢£ | wuu |
Compliance with regulatory requirements Current and more stringent future or incremental environmental requirements have a significant effect on how we do business and may increase our cost of compliance, result in additional liabilities and negatively affect our operations and results. | Risk | ¢¢£ | uuu |
S1 - Own Workforce | |||
Secure employment The dynamic automotive industry in which we operate may require a change in the skills profile of our workforce and adaptation of production capacity, which may result in job losses. | Potential negative impact | £¢£ | uuw |
Non-discrimination Lack of equal treatment, discrimination and harassment may negatively impact our employees’ human rights. | Potential negative impact | £¢£ | uuw |
Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value Salary discrimination may harm our employees’ human rights. | Potential negative impact | £¢£ | uuw |
Occupational health and safety We employ a number of people who are exposed to health and safety risks as a result of their employment. Working conditions can cause stress or discomfort, injuries or illnesses, which could negatively impact our workforce. | Potential negative impact | £¢£ | uuu |
Collective bargaining Deterioration of salary negotiations in countries where the Company operates and where labor laws are weak, which may negatively impact our collective bargaining efforts and have detrimental effects on our employees. | Potential negative impact | £¢£ | uuu |
Flexibility in working conditions Flexible work schedules and remote work options prevent stress, positively impacting our employees’ work-life balance. | Actual positive impact | £¢£ | uuw |
Social dialogue Co-constructive, trustworthy and responsible social dialogue representatives can jointly address the major current and emerging challenges and make economic contributions and improve social performance toward a sustainable future. | Actual positive impact | £¢£ | uuu |
Adequate wages Adequate wages risk may arise as a consequence of potential labor disruptions, including work stoppages, if collective bargaining agreements cannot be reached amid market‑driven and regulatory changes within the Company. Such disruptions could materially and adversely affect our operations and financial performance. | Risk | £¢£ | uuw |
Reputational and controversy risks We may be subject to work stoppages in the event that our labor unions and/or employee representatives are not able to sign collective bargaining agreements arising from market-let and regulatory transformation of the Company. Any such future work stoppages could have material adverse effect on our business and results. | Risk | £¢£ | uuw |
Employee engagement Boosting employee engagement through recognition programs and career development opportunities may reduce absenteeism and improve profitability. | Opportunity | £¢£ | uww |
Right skills and roles for innovation Placing the right skills within critical roles within our Company enables us to drive innovation resulting in improved operational performance. | Opportunity | £¢£ | uuu |
Value chain | Time horizon | ||
S2 - Workers in the Value Chain | |||
Precarious working conditions Precarious working conditions and breach or violation of human rights due to employment of precarious workers (children, migrants, refugees) in the upstream value chain. | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | uuu |
Occupational health and safety Exposure of workers in the value chain to occupational injuries and illnesses (including psychosocial risks). | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | uuu |
Respect of human rights Violation of fundamental human rights related to working environment and status in the upstream value chain. | Potential negative impact | ¢££ | uuu |
Training and skills development Stellantis promotes sustainable production practices by supporting business partners with a positive impact on environment and social aspects. | Actual positive impact | ¢££ | uuw |
S3 - Affected Communities | |||
Particular Rights of Indigenous Communities Certain value chain activities can result in violations of the rights of local and indigenous communities particularly in high-risk sectors such as resource extraction and mining operations. | Potential negative impact | ¢¢£ | uuu |
S4 - Consumers and End-Users | |||
Responsible management of personal information Breach of personal information may negatively affect our customers. | Potential negative impact | £¢¢ | uuu |
Vehicle safety Potential vehicle safety defects in our vehicles could cause injuries or potential fatalities to vehicle end-users and passengers, particularly vulnerable customers. | Potential negative impact | £¢¢ | uuu |
Quality and vehicle safety costs Product recalls and warranty obligations may result in direct costs, or loss of vehicle sales with a material adverse effect on our business. | Risk | ¢¢£ | uuu |
Compliance and regulatory requirements Non-compliance with laws and regulations for privacy and vehicle safety could result in claims, lawsuits, and various contingencies, increasing costs or resulting in additional liabilities with a negative effect on our performance. | Risk | ¢¢¢ | uuu |
Value chain | Time horizon | ||
G1 - Business Conduct | |||
Whistleblower protection Effective whistleblower protection fosters a safe environment where stakeholders feel empowered to report concerns without fear of retaliation. This promotes ethical behavior, strengthens employee trust, enhances the organization’s credibility and ability to continuously improve, mitigates potential liabilities, and reinforces a strong ethical culture. | Potential positive impact | ¢¢¢ | wuw |
Corporate culture By promoting ethical business conduct and fair competition, particularly in developing markets, the organization strengthens its reputation as a responsible market player, supports economic stability, and safeguards consumer interests. | Potential positive impact | £¢£ | wwu |
Corruption and bribery Political instability and degraded public services stemming from corruption and bribery, potentially disrupting business operations, reducing investor confidence, decreasing the ability of a state to protect and fulfil its human rights obligations. | Potential negative impact | ¢¢¢ | wuw |
Engagement in lobbying activities Lobbying for fuel-based vehicles may harm society and the environment, hinder carbon reduction, and conflict with our electrification efforts. | Potential negative impact | £¢¢ | wwu |
Responsible practices in the value chain Promoting responsible practices by implementing stringent procurement requirements, leading to enhanced ethical standards and supplier accountability may have a long-term positive impact throughout the value chain. | Actual positive impact | ¢¢¢ | uuu |
Compliance with laws and regulations, including corruption and bribery A failure to comply with laws and regulations relating to corruption and bribery, or other regulatory non-compliance, may lead to significant penalties and enforcement actions, adversely affect our reputation and relationships with governments and financial counterparties, and could also have a long-term impact on our presence in one, or more, of the markets in which such compliance failures have occurred. | Risk | £¢£ | uuu |
Policy | Climate Change | Pollution | Water | Biodiversity and Ecosystems | Resource Use and Circular Economy | Own workforce | Workers in the Value Chain | Affected Communities | Consumers and end- users | Business Conduct |
Code of Conduct(1) | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
Stakeholder Engagement(1) | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
GRPG(1) | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | |||
Environmental and Energy Policy (“EEP”)(1) | l | l | l | l | l | |||||
Global Guidelines for Env. Compliance and Governance Processes(2) | l | l | l | l | ||||||
Risk Management(2) | l | |||||||||
Business Continuity(2) | l | |||||||||
Integrity Helpline - Whistleblowing(1) | l | l | l | l | l | |||||
Human Rights(1) | l | l | l | l | l | |||||
Wellbeing Health and Safety (“WHS”)(2) | l | l | ||||||||
Diversity and Inclusion(2) | l | |||||||||
Free, Prior and Informed Consent(2) | l | |||||||||
Data Protection and relevant procedures(2) | l | |||||||||
Product Safety(2) | l | |||||||||
Quality(2) | l | |||||||||
Anti-Corruption(1) | l | |||||||||
Conflicts of Interest(2) | l | |||||||||
Fraud Prevention(2) | l | |||||||||
Third-Party Due Diligence(2) | l | |||||||||
Global Supplier Payment Term(2) | l | |||||||||
Payments and Bank Accounts Management (2) | l | |||||||||
Group Public Affairs Charter Procedure(1) | l |
2025 Taxonomy KPIs | Group Total | Eligible KPI in % | Taxonomy Aligned KPI in €M | Taxonomy Aligned KPI in % | Environmental objective for Taxonomy Aligned activities (1) | % of Enabling Activity | % Transition al Activity | % of Activities considered as Not Material | Aligned Activities in 2024 in € M | Aligned Activities in 2024 in % | |||||
CCM | CCA | WTR | CE | PPC | BIO | ||||||||||
KPI | |||||||||||||||
Revenues | 153,508 | 96% | 10,090 | 7% | 7% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 100% | 0% | 4% | 11,379 | 7% |
CapEx | 8,555 | 99% | 2,395 | 28% | 28% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 100% | 0% | 1% | 4,341 | 36% |
OpEx | 2,955 | 96% | 857 | 29% | 29% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 100% | 0% | 0% | 1,400 | 44% |
2025 Revenues | Code | Eligible KPI in % | Taxonomy aligned KPI in €M | Taxonomy aligned KPI in % | Environmental objective for Taxonomy aligned activities (1) | Enabling activity (E) | Transitional activity (T) | Taxonomy aligned portion in % of eligible activities | |||||
CCM | CCA | WTR | CE | PPC | BIO | ||||||||
Activity | |||||||||||||
Vehicle manufacturing (manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport) | 3.3 | 96% | 10,090 | 7% | 7% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | E | 7% | |
Sum of alignment per objective | 7% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | |||||||
Total aligned KPI | 96% | 10,090 | 7% | 7% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 7% | |||
2025 CapEx | Code | Eligible KPI in % | Taxonomy aligned KPI in €M | Taxonomy aligned KPI in % | Environmental objective for Taxonomy aligned activities (1) | Enabling activity (E) | Transitional activity (T) | Taxonomy aligned portion in % of eligible activities | |||||
CCM | CCA | WTR | CE | PPC | BIO | ||||||||
Activity | |||||||||||||
Vehicle manufacturing (manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport) | 3.3 | 99% | 2,395 | 28% | 28% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | E | 28% | |
28% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||||||||
Total aligned KPI | 2,395 | 28% | 28% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 28% | ||||
2025 OpEx | Code | Eligible KPI in % | Taxonomy aligned KPI in €M | Taxonomy aligned KPI in % | Environmental objective for Taxonomy aligned activities (1) | Enabling activity (E) | Transition al activity (T) | Taxonomy aligned portion in % of eligible activities | |||||
CCM | CCA | WTR | CE | PPC | BIO | ||||||||
Activity | |||||||||||||
Vehicle manufacturing (manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport) | 3.3 | 96% | 857 | 29% | 29% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | E | 30% | |
Sum of alignment per objective | 29% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | |||||||
Total aligned KPI | 96% | 857 | 29% | 29% | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 30% | |||
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value Chain | |
GHG emissions | Actual negative impact | ¢¢¢ |
Natural disasters and climatic events | Physical risk | £¢£ |
Natural disasters and climatic events in the supply chain | Physical risk | ¢¢£ |
Transition to electrification | Transition risk | ¢¢¢ |
Investment (CapEx) in € billion | 2025 | 2024 | 2021-2025 |
Efficiency of own operations | < 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 |
Sustainable supply chain | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 |
Low-carbon product portfolio | 2.5 | 4.4 | 15.3 |
Targets | 2021 base year / results (unaudited) | Results | |||
Required targets or entity-specific metrics | 2030 | 2050 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Carbon Net Zero Targets:(1) | (in tons of CO2-eq) | ||||
Percentage of reduction in absolute GHG emissions across Scopes 1, 2, and 3 vs. 2021 base year(2) | 20-30% | Carbon Net Zero(4) | 527.5 million | 414.7 million | 391.9 million |
% reduction vs. 2021 | |||||
21% | 26% | ||||
Percentage of reduction in absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions vs. 2021 base year(2)(3) | 47-50% | 4.20 million | 2.55 million | 2.40 million | |
% reduction vs. 2021 | |||||
39% | 43% | ||||
Percentage of decarbonized electricity used in own operations | 70% | 45% | 59% | 59% | |
(MWh) | 2025 | 2024 | |
1 | Fuel consumption from coal and coal products | 68,442 | 70,138 |
2 | Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products(1) | 468,385 | 170,035 |
3 | Fuel consumption from natural gas | 5,255,073 | 5,141,155 |
4 | Fuel consumption from other fossil sources | 87,841 | 37,351 |
5 | Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources | 3,061,661 | 3,354,013 |
6 | Total fossil energy consumption (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 8,941,402 | 8,772,692 |
Percentage of fossil energy on total energy consumption | 71.1% | 71.3% | |
7 | Total energy consumption from nuclear sources | 1,703,205 | 1,617,055 |
Percentage of nuclear energy on total energy consumption | 13.5% | 13.1% | |
8 | Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen) | 35,940 | 27,935 |
9 | Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources | 1,861,276 | 1,852,080 |
10 | The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy | 35,929 | 41,470 |
11 | Total renewable energy consumption (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 1,933,145 | 1,921,485 |
Percentage of renewable energy on total energy consumption | 15.4% | 15.6% | |
Total energy consumption (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) | 12,577,752 | 12,311,232 | |
(MWh) | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-renewable energy | 218,760 | 220,303 |
Renewable energy | 71,869 | 69,405 |
Total renewable and non-renewable energy production | 290,629 | 289,708 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Total Net revenues (€ million) | €153,508 | €156,878 | ||
Energy intensity (total energy consumption per Net revenues) associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | 81.9 | MWh/€M | 78.5 | MWh/€M |
(million tons of CO2-eq) | 2025 | 2024 | 2021 base year / results (unaudited) |
Scope 1 GHG emissions(1) | |||
Gross Scope 1 GHG Emissions | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 |
Of which emissions from sites | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 |
Of which emissions from logistics owned by Stellantis(2) | 0.1 | ||
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes for all legal entities | 21% | 14% | 29% |
Scope 2 GHG emissions(1) | |||
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 1.7 | 1.8 | n.a. |
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions: | |||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | 389.4 | 412.2 | 523.3 |
Category 1 Purchased goods and services | 38.6 | 39.2 | 43.5 |
Category 4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
Category 6 Business travel | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Category 7 Employee commuting | 0.4 | 0.3 | n.a. |
Category 9 Downstream transportation | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
Category 11 Use of sold products (vehicles sold) | 337.3 | 359.5 | 465.6 |
Of which Well-to-Tank | 40.6 | 45.1 | 67.6 |
Of which Tank-to-Wheel | 296.7 | 314.4 | 398.0 |
Category 11 Use of sold products (vehicle maintenance) | 8.2 | 8.4 | 9.5 |
Category 12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
Total GHG emissions: | |||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) | 391.9 | 414.7 | 527.5 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) | 392.4 | 415.1 | n.a. |
GHG intensity per Net revenues(3): | |||
Total Net revenues (€M)(4) | 153,508 | 156,878 | 152,119 |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per Net revenues (tCO2-eq / € million) | 2,553 | 2,643 | 3,468 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per Net revenues (tCO2-eq / € million) | 2,556 | 2,646 | n.a. |
GHG intensity per vehicle sold: | |||
Total GHG emissions per vehicle sold (tCO2-eq / vehicle) | 69.0 | 71.4 | 80.2 |
Reduction in GHG intensity per vehicle vs 2021 | 14% | 11% | |
Share in % | 2025 | 2024 |
Type of contractual instruments: | ||
Bundled with attributes (such as guarantees of origin and renewable energy certificates) | 13.6% | 14.6% |
Unbundled attribute claims | —% | 0.5% |
Conventional (including nuclear) and non-renewable energy sources not covered by certificates | 86.4% | 84.9% |
t CO2-eq | 2025 | 2024 |
Biogenic emissions of CO2 from the combustion or bio-degradation of biomass not included in: | ||
Scope 1 GHG emissions | 8,081 | 6,020 |
Scope 2 GHG emissions | — | — |
Scope 3 GHG emissions | — | — |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value chain | |
Pollution of air, water and soil | Potential negative impact | ¢£¢ |
Use of substances of very high concern | Potential negative impact | ¢££ |
Microplastic from tire abrasion | Potential negative impact | ££¢ |
Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements | Risk | £¢¢ |
(tons) | 2025 | 2024 |
Human health hazard | 95,039 | 101,347 |
Environmental hazard | 76 | 16 |
Human health and environmental hazard | 644 | 55 |
Tonnage of SVHC that leave facilities as product or as part of products | 95,759 | 101,418 |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value chain | |
Water resource depletion | Potential negative impact | ¢¢£ |
Water scarcity in stressed areas | Risk | ¢¢£ |
Targets Entity-specific metrics | Results | |||
2030 | 2021 (unaudited) | 2024 | 2025 | |
(m3/vehicle produced) | ||||
Total water withdrawal normalized | 3.0 - 3.4 | 4.61 | 3.84 | 3.68 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
(million m3) | Worldwide | of which in water-stressed areas | Worldwide | of which in water-stressed areas |
Total water withdrawal | 21.9 | 5.6 | 22.0 | 6.0 |
Total water consumed | 6.9 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 2.5 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Total water consumed (m3) | 6,932,589 | 7,705,671 |
Net revenues (€ million) | 153,508 | 156,878 |
Water intensity ratio (m3/€ million) | 45.16 | 49.12 |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value chain | |
Land acidification | Potential negative impact | ¢££ |
GHG emissions in the value chain | Actual negative impact | ¢£¢ |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value chain | |
Resources access | Potential negative impact | ¢££ |
Increased costs, disruption or shortage of raw materials | Risk | ¢¢£ |
Compliance with regulatory requirements | Risk | ¢¢£ |
Life cycle stages | Main impacts and dependencies related to resource inflows and outflows |
Design and engineering | • Usage of raw materials and pollutants • Design for repair, remanufacturing, reuse or recycle to reduce the usage of new raw materials |
Production | • Usage of raw materials, including critical materials • Waste production from our industrial operations, including upstream value chain • Actions integrated in our operations for the recovery and recycling of production waste, to reduce the usage of new raw materials |
Use | • Obsolescence that shortens the lifespan of vehicles • Usage of raw materials in vehicle maintenance and repair • Parts and products life extension thanks to the circular-economy activities (remanufactured, repaired, reused, recycled products) |
End-of-life | • Environmental contamination from hazardous materials in vehicles such as lead-acid batteries, engine oil, oil filter, brake fluid and coolant, air conditioning fluids, pyrotechnic elements used in airbags or seat belt pretensioners, tires • Lack of recovery of valuable components in ELVs that contributes to resource depletion, due to the lack of local waste treatment facilities and our policies for the prevention of usage of hazardous materials, ELVs and batteries treatment to recover materials and avoid waste |
Impact on air | GWP in kg CO2-eq characterizes the average increase in GHG emissions that contribute to global warming (CO2 , CH4, N2O, etc.) |
Acidification potential in kg SO2-eq characterizes the increase in the content of acidifying substances that cause acid rain and decay of some forests (SO2 , etc.) | |
Photochemical ozone creation potential in kg ethene eq. characterizes the phenomena leading to the formation of ozone which have harmful effects on human health and on ecosystems (VOCs, etc.) | |
Impact on water | Eutrophication potential in kg phosphate eq. characterizes the introduction of nutrients such as nitrogen and phosphate compounds that promote the growth of certain algae (NO 2 , etc.) |
Impact on natural resources | Potential for the depletion of natural mineral resources in kg antimony eq. (Sb) aims to measure the extraction of mineral resources considered to be non-renewable regarding their reserves on Earth |
Potential for the depletion of fossil resources in megajoules (MJ): aims to measure the extraction of fossil fuels regarding their reserves on Earth |
Entity-specific metric | Target |
2030 | |
Percentage of green materials on total vehicle weight for new launches | 35% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Total weight of products and technical and biological materials used during the reporting period (million tons) | 9.3 | 9.5 |
Percentage of biological materials (and biofuels used for non-energy purposes) | 1% | 1% |
The absolute weight of secondary reused or recycled components, secondary intermediary products and secondary materials used to manufacture the Stellantis’ products and services (including packaging) (million tons) | 3.0 | 2.7 |
Percentage of secondary reused or recycled components, secondary intermediary products and secondary materials | 32% | 29% |
2025 | 2024 | |
The rates of recyclable content in products | 85% | 85% |
Number of e-repair centers | 30 | 24 |
Percentage in weight of ELVs recycled (France, Belgium, Luxembourg) | 90% | 89% |
Material Impacts, Risks, and Opportunities | Nature | Value chain | |
Secure employment | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | £¢£ |
Non-discrimination | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | £¢£ |
Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | £¢£ |
Occupational health and safety | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | £¢£ |
Collective bargaining | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | £¢£ |
Flexibility in working conditions | Actual positive impact | £¢£ | |
Social dialogue | Actual positive impact | £¢£ | |
Adequate wages | Risk | £¢£ | |
Reputational and controversy risks | Risk | £¢£ | |
Employee engagement | Opportunity | £¢£ | |
Right skills and roles for innovation | Opportunity | £¢£ | |
2025 | |||||
Brazil | France | Italy | United States | Total | |
Women | 9,851 | 6,859 | 6,612 | 15,385 | 38,707 |
Men | 23,474 | 31,546 | 28,584 | 34,668 | 118,272 |
Not disclosed | — | — | — | 2 | 2 |
Total | 33,325 | 38,405 | 35,196 | 50,055 | 156,981 |
Percentage of total workforce headcount | 13% | 15% | 14% | 19% | |
2024 | |||||
Brazil | France | Italy | United States | Total | |
Women | 7,157 | 7,127 | 7,185 | 15,352 | 36,821 |
Men | 20,237 | 32,670 | 31,475 | 34,699 | 119,081 |
Total | 27,394 | 39,797 | 38,660 | 50,051 | 155,902 |
Percentage of total workforce headcount | 11% | 16% | 16% | 20% | |
2025 | |||||
Permanent contract | Fixed-term contract | of which non-guaranteed hourly workers | Total | Percentage | |
Women | 51,899 | 7,595 | 717 | 59,494 | 23% |
Men | 178,552 | 21,158 | 1,046 | 199,710 | 77% |
Not disclosed | 2 | — | — | 2 | —% |
Total | 230,453 | 28,753 | 1,763 | 259,206 | 100% |
2024 | |||||
Permanent contract | Fixed-term contract | of which non-guaranteed hourly workers | Total | Percentage | |
Women | 49,367 | 5,453 | 409 | 54,820 | 22% |
Men | 178,931 | 15,121 | 784 | 194,052 | 78% |
Not disclosed | 11 | — | — | 11 | —% |
Total | 228,309 | 20,574 | 1,193 | 248,883 | 100% |
2025 | |||||
Women | Men | Not disclosed | Total | Percentage | |
Up to 30 years old | 11,058 | 29,968 | — | 41,026 | 15.8% |
30–50 years old | 31,266 | 92,611 | 2 | 123,879 | 47.8% |
50+ years old | 17,170 | 77,131 | — | 94,301 | 36.4% |
Total | 59,494 | 199,710 | 2 | 259,206 | 100% |
2024 | |||||
Women | Men | Not disclosed | Total | Percentage | |
Up to 30 years old | 8,605 | 25,056 | 5 | 33,666 | 13.5% |
30–50 years old | 29,564 | 91,814 | 4 | 121,382 | 48.8% |
50+ years old | 16,651 | 77,182 | 2 | 93,835 | 37.7% |
Total | 54,820 | 194,052 | 11 | 248,883 | 100% |
2025 | ||||||
Women | Men | Not disclosed | ||||
Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | |
Blue collars | 38,560 | 21% | 141,430 | 79% | — | —% |
White collars | 20,677 | 26% | 57,502 | 74% | 2 | —% |
Top Management/SLT | 257 | 25% | 778 | 75% | — | —% |
Total | 59,494 | 199,710 | 2 | |||
2024 | ||||||
Women | Men | Not disclosed | ||||
Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage | |
Blue collars | 34,436 | 20% | 135,109 | 80% | 7 | —% |
White collars | 20,112 | 26% | 58,182 | 74% | 4 | —% |
Top Management/SLT | 272 | 26% | 761 | 74% | — | —% |
Total | 54,820 | 194,052 | 11 | |||
2025 | ||||||
Enlarged Europe | North America | South America | Middle East & Africa | China and India & Asia Pacific | Total | |
Fixed-term contract | 12,831 | 7,892 | 3,237 | 3,505 | 1,288 | 28,753 |
Permanent contract | 111,397 | 72,374 | 35,628 | 6,709 | 4,345 | 230,453 |
Total | 124,228 | 80,266 | 38,865 | 10,214 | 5,633 | 259,206 |
Percentage | 47.9% | 31.0% | 15.0% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 100% |
2024 | ||||||
Enlarged Europe | North America | South America | Middle East & Africa | China and India & Asia Pacific | Total | |
Fixed-term contract | 8,824 | 4,779 | 2,284 | 3,162 | 1,525 | 20,574 |
Permanent contract | 118,044 | 70,795 | 30,365 | 4,645 | 4,460 | 228,309 |
Total | 126,868 | 75,574 | 32,649 | 7,807 | 5,985 | 248,883 |
Percentage | 51.0% | 30.4% | 13.1% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 100% |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Women | Men | Women | Men | |
Employees | 3% | 3% | 4% | 3% |
Entity-specific metrics | Targets | Results | |||
2025 | 2030 | 2040 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Percentage of countries with more than 150 employees covered by collective agreements | 92% | 95% | 100% | 96% | 96% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Percentage of employees covered | Percentage of employees covered | |
Blue collars | 93% | 93% |
White collars | 66% | 66% |
Total | 85% | 85% |
2025 | |||
Coverage Rate | Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social Dialogue | |
Employees – EEA(1) | Employees – non-EEA (Region)(1) | Workplace representation (EEA(1) only) | |
0-19% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
20-39% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
40-59% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
60-79% | N/A | North America | N/A |
80-100% | France, Italy | South America | France, Italy |
2024 | |||
Coverage Rate | Collective Bargaining Coverage | Social Dialogue | |
Employees – EEA(1) | Employees – non-EEA (Region)(1) | Workplace representation (EEA(1) only) | |
0-19% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
20-39% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
40-59% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
60-79% | N/A | North America | N/A |
80-100% | France, Italy | South America | France, Italy |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | Total | |
Family care leave used | 7% | 14% | 9% | 8% | 19% | 11% |
Parental leave used | 2% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 3% |
Total | 9% | 17% | 11% | 11% | 23% | 14% |
2025 | 2024 | |
Ratio of salary gap between executive compensation and median salary (1) | 120.75 | 469.28 |
Entity-specific metrics | Targets | Results | |||
2025 | 2030 | 2040 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Lost-time injury frequency rate (LTIR/1,000,000 hours worked) | <1 | <1 | <1 | 0.92 | 0.70 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Share in % | Employees | Temporary Workers | Contractors(1) | Employees | Temporary Workers | Contractors(1) |
Occupational H&S management system coverage | 96% | 96% | 78% | 97% | 89% | 82% |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
Hours worked | Recordable Injuries(1) | Total Recordable Injury rates | Hours worked | Recordable Injuries(1) | Total Recordable Injury rates | |
Employees | 429,407,368 | 983 | 2.29 | 423,379,524 | 1,161 | 2.74 |
Workers who are not employees but whose work / workplace is controlled by the organization | 17,932,009 | 66 | 3.68 | 19,937,683 | 135 | 6.77 |
Total | 447,339,377 | 1049 | 2.34 | 443,317,207 | 1,296 | 2.92 |
Contractors | 26,815,126 | 102 | 3.80 | 44,649,415 | 49 | 1.10 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of fatalities | ||
Employees | 1 | 1 |
Workers who are not employees but whose work / workplace is controlled by the organization | — | — |
Contractors | 2 | 1 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Lost days | Lost Time Injuries | Lost days | Lost Time Injuries | |
Employees | 12,900 | 282 | 16,237 | 361 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Lost days | Illnesses | Lost days | Illnesses | |
Employees | 5,888 | 286 | 20,977 | 439 |
Entity-specific metrics | Target | Results | |||
2025 | 2030 | 2040 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Access rate to training (No. of employees trained/total number of employees)(1) | 96% | 100% | 100% | 94% | 95% |
Percentage of technical engineering reskill/upskilling | 13% | 30% | 50% | 12% | 16% |
2025 | 2024 | |||||
In percentage | Women | Men | Total | Women | Men | Total |
Blue collars | 21% | 26% | 25% | 18% | 26% | 24% |
White collars | 92% | 93% | 93% | 92% | 98% | 96% |
Top Management/SLT | 98% | 97% | 97% | 88% | 96% | 93% |
Total | 46% | 45% | 46% | 46% | 47% | 47% |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
(in number of hours per employee) | Women | Men | Not disclosed | Total | Women | Men | Not disclosed | Total |
Blue collars | 7.50 | 8.81 | 8.53 | 7.74 | 8.78 | — | 8.56 | |
White collars | 15.90 | 15.50 | 16.83 | 15.61 | 13.51 | 15.49 | — | 14.98 |
Top Management/SLT | 12.18 | 5.67 | 7.29 | 8.53 | 6.54 | — | 7.07 | |
Total | 10.44 | 10.73 | 16.83 | 10.66 | 9.86 | 10.78 | 10.58 | |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Nature | Value chain | |
Precarious working conditions | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | ¢££ |
Occupational health and safety | Potential negative impact | Individual Incident | ¢££ |
Respect of human rights | Potential negative impact | Individual incident | ¢££ |
Training and skills development | Actual positive impact | ¢££ |
2025 | 2024 | |
Number of Direct Tier 1 Suppliers | >1,900 | > 2,000 |
Number of Countries of our Supply Base | >60 | >50 |
Amount of Purchases Worldwide | > €88 billion | > €81 billion |
Entity-specific metrics | Targets | Results | ||
2025 | 2030 | 2024 | 2025 | |
Percentage of Annual Purchase Value (“APV”) from Tier 1 suppliers evaluated on sustainability criteria | 90% of APV of direct material (parts) | 95% of APV of direct material (parts); 75% of APV of indirect material | ||
Average sustainability scores of Stellantis Tier-1 suppliers assessed by independent third party vs. average sustainability scores of all companies assessed by third party | 15% higher | Keep a positive gap of 15% | 18.5% | 19.8% |
Material Impacts, Risks & Opportunities | Nature | Value chain | |
Particular Rights of Indigenous Communities | Potential negative impact | Systemic | ¢¢£ |
Stellantis commitments towards impacts on affected communities | ||
Strengthening supplier relationships | We will continue to strengthen responsible supply chains by collaborating closely with our suppliers to advance their social and environmental performance. We support suppliers through guidance and resources that help them to adopt sustainable practices and reduce their environmental footprint. This aids in our expectations of social and environmental performance being consistently upheld throughout our supply chain, enabling Stellantis to enhance due diligence, engage in direct dialogue, monitor compliance with our sustainability standards and implement corrective action plans when necessary. | |
Expanding community programs | Stellantis plans to expand its community support programs, focusing on education, health, and economic development in 2025. In 2024, we have increased our stakeholder engagement with various groups that represent indigenous peoples and their rights, and we hope to continue that work externally as well as internally with our employee resource groups. | |
Continuing transparency and reporting | Stellantis is dedicated to enhancing transparency in our sustainability efforts. We will continue to monitor and report on our progress, keeping our stakeholders informed about the impacts of our initiatives. This includes setting clear targets and metrics to measure our performance and reporting on our achievements and challenges. | |
Innovation for sustainability | We will invest in new technologies and processes to reduce our environmental impact and contribute to a decarbonized economy. We will also explore opportunities to collaborate with stakeholders on joint sustainability projects. | |
Key elements of Stellantis approach | ||
Engagement and dialogue | We actively engage with affected communities and their representatives to understand their perspectives and incorporate their views into our decision- making processes. This includes regular consultations and transparent communication channels to facilitate the hearing and respect of community voices. | |
Monitoring and compliance | We have implemented robust processes to monitor compliance with international standards related to community impacts. This includes regular audits and assessments, particularly in high-risk areas, to monitor adherence to our policies and to identify and address any potential issues promptly. | |
Remediation and grievance mechanisms | We provide accessible channels for affected communities to raise concerns and seek remediation. Our grievance mechanisms are designed to be transparent, fair, and effective, ensuring that all stakeholders can voice their concerns without fear of retaliation. | |
Nature | Value chain | ||
Responsible management of personal information | Potential neg. impact | Individual incident | £¢¢ |
Vehicle safety | Potential neg. impact | Individual incident | £¢¢ |
Quality and vehicle safety costs | Risk | ¢¢¢ | |
Compliance and regulatory requirements | Risk | ¢¢¢ |
Entity-specific metrics | Targets | Results | |
2025 | 2030 | 2025 | |
Percentage of complaints raised by supervisory authorities handled on time | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Entity-specific metrics | Target |
2030 | |
Percentage of reduction in 3 months in service repairs rate: vs. base year 2025 | 50% |
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities | Value chain | |
Whistleblower protection | Potential positive impact | ¢¢¢ |
Corporate culture | Potential positive impact | £¢£ |
Corruption and bribery | Potential negative impact | ¢¢¢ |
Engagement in lobbying activities | Potential negative impact | £¢¢ |
Responsible practices in the value chain | Actual positive impact | ¢¢¢ |
Compliance with laws and regulations, including corruption and bribery | Risk | £¢£ |
Entity-specific metrics | Target | Results |
2030 | 2025 | |
Percentage of closed cases that were included in the Post-Investigation and Anti-Retaliation survey | 20% | 13% |
2025 | 2024 | |
(in € thousands) | ||
Financial political contribution | — | — |
Non-financial (in-kind) political contribution | — | — |
Total financial contribution | — | — |
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Section page | |
ESRS 2 · General disclosures | |||
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement | ||
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | ||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | ¶ | |
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | ¶ | |
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | ¶ | |
GOV-4 | Statement on sustainability due diligence | ||
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | ||
SBM-1.40a) i., ii | Strategy, business model and value chain (products, markets, customers) | ¶ | |
SBM-1.40a) iii. | Strategy, business model and value chain (headcount by geographical area) | ¶ | |
SBM-1.40b) | Strategy, business model and value chain (net revenue) | ||
SBM-1.40e) | Sustainability-related goals | ||
SBM-1.40f), g) | Elements of strategy | ¶ | |
SBM-1.42 | Business model and value chain | ¶ | |
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
SBM-3.48a)-c) | Descriptions of material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
SBM-3.48d) | Current financial effects of material risks and opportunities | ¶ | |
SBM-3.48e) | Anticipated financial effect of material risks and opportunities | phased-in | |
SBM-3.48f) | Resilience of the Company strategy and business model | ||
SBM-3.48g) | Changes to material impacts, risks and opportunities compared to previous reporting period | ||
SBM-3.48h) | Impacts, risks and opportunities covered by ESRS disclosure requirements as opposed to those covered by entity-specific disclosures | ||
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | ||
IRO-2 | Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation | ||
ESRS E1 · Climate change | |||
ESRS 2, GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | ¶ | |
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | ||
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | ||
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Section page | |
Entity-specific | Percentage reduction in absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emission | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of decarbonized electricity used in own operations | ||
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | ||
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions | ||
Entity-specific | GHG emission intensity per vehicle sold and percentage reduction | ||
E1-7 | GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | ||
E1-8 | Internal carbon pricing | ||
E1-9 | Anticipated financial effects from material risks and potential climate-related opportunities | Phased-in | |
ESRS E2 · Pollution | |||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
E2-1 | Policies related to pollution | ||
E2-2 | Actions and resources related to pollution | ||
E2-3 | Targets related to pollution | ||
E2-4 | Pollution of air, water and soil | NM | |
E2-5 | Substances of concern and substances of very high concern | ||
E2-6, 40 (b) | Operating and capital expenditures incurred in the period in conjunction with major incidents and deposits | NM | |
E2-6 | Anticipated financial effects from pollution-related risks and opportunities | Phased-in | |
ESRS E3 · Water & Marine Resources | |||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
E3-1 | Policies related to water and marine resources | ||
E3-2 | Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | ||
E3-3 | Targets related to water and marine resources | ||
Entity-specific | Total water withdrawal normalized | ||
Entity-specific | Total water withdrawal normalized in water-stressed areas | ||
E3-4 | Water consumption | ||
Entity-specific | Total water withdrawal in water-stressed areas | ||
E3-5 | Anticipated financial effects from water and marine resources-related risks and opportunities | Phased-in | |
ESRS E4 · Biodiversity and ecosystems | |||
E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | ||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
E4-3 | Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
E4-5 | Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystem change | NM | |
E4-6 | Anticipated financial effects from biodiversity and ecosystem-related risks and opportunities | Phased-in | |
ESRS E5 · Resource use and circular economy | |||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | ||
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | ||
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of Green Materials on total vehicle weight for new launches | ||
E5-4 | Resource inflows | ||
E5-5 | Resource outflows | ||
Entity-specific | Number of e-repair centers | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of ELVs material recycled | ||
E5-6 | Anticipated financial effects from material resource use and circular economy-related risks and opportunities | Phased-in | |
ESRS S1 · Own workforce | |||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Section page | |
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | ||
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts | ||
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | ||
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | ||
Entity-specific | Investment in training | ||
Entity-specific | Total number of employees trained | ||
Entity-specific | Number of training hours provided | ||
Entity-specific | Number of employees trained on electrification-related topics (upskill/reskill) | ||
Entity-specific | Number of employees trained through the Data & Software Academy in 2024 | ||
Entity-specific | Number of employees trained on TechXelerate program in 2024 | ||
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | ||
Entity-specific | Gender diversity target | ||
Entity-specific | Workforce gender balance: Percentage of women in Top Management | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of technical engineering reskill/upskilling | ||
Entity-specific | Access rate to training | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of countries with more than 150 employees covered by collective agreements | ||
Entity-specific | Lost-time injury frequency rate (LTIR/1,000,000 hours worked) | ||
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage on total workforce headcount by country with more than 50 employees, representing at least 10 percent of its total number of employees | ||
Entity-specific | Workforce by type of contract and region- Percentage | ||
Entity-specific | Workforce by category and gender- percentage | ||
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own Workforce | ||
S1-8 | Workforce Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | ||
Entity-specific | Total number of collective bargaining agreements signed | ||
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | ||
S1-10 | Adequate wages | ||
S1-11 | Social protection | ||
S1-12 | Persons with disabilities metrics | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of employees with disabilities by gender | ||
Entity-specific | Performance and career development reviews by gender | ||
Entity-specific | Average number of training hours by category | ||
S1-13 | Training and skills development metrics | ||
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | ||
Entity-specific | Number of hours training for health and safety (EHS training) | ||
S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | ||
Entity-specific | Employee survey participation rate | ||
Entity-specific | Number of salary agreements signed in 2024 | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of entitled employees who took parental leave by gender | ||
S1-16 | Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | ||
Entity-specific | Number of white-collar employees whose contribution has been recognized by the company through performance-based incentives | ||
Entity-specific | Stellantis LTI | ||
Entity-specific | Number of countries who benefited from the "Shares to win" program | ||
Entity-specific | Shares to Win Employee subscription | ||
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | ||
Entity-specific | Number of corporate human rights risk-assessment surveys | ||
ESRS S2 · Workers in the value chain | |||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
ESRS | Disclosure requirement | Section page | |
S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | ||
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | ||
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | ||
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | ||
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of APV from Tier 1 suppliers evaluated on sustainability criteria | ||
Entity-specific | Average sustainability scores of Stellantis Tier-1 suppliers assessed by independent third party vs. average sustainability scores of all companies assessed by third party | ||
Entity-specific | Number of site-audits on Tier 1 suppliers and the battery supply chain | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of GRPG acceptance rate by direct material suppliers | ||
Entity-specific | Number of Tier 1 suppliers in direct material | ||
Entity-specific | Number of countries of our supply base | ||
Entity-specific | Value of purchases worldwide | ||
ESRS S3 · Affected Communities | |||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
S3-1 | Policies related to affected communities | ||
S3-2 | Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts | ||
S3-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities to raise concerns | ||
S3-4 | Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and approaches to managing material risks related to affected communities | ||
S3-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | ||
ESRS S4 · Consumers and end-users | |||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | ||
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | ||
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end users to raise concerns | ||
Entity-specific | Number of vehicles recalled | ||
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks related to consumers and end-users | ||
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage of complaints raised by Supervisory Authorities from customers handled on time | ||
Entity-specific | Percentage reduction in 3 months in service repairs rate | ||
ESRS G1 · Business Governance | |||
ESRS 2, GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies | ¶ | |
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | ||
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | ||
G1-1 | Stellantis Code of Conduct | ¶ | |
Entity-specific | Percentage of closed cases that were included in the Post-Investigation and Anti-Retaliation survey | ||
G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers | ||
Entity-specific | Anti-corruption and anti-bribery training completion rate for employees most exposed to corruption risk | ||
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | ||
G1-4 | Confirmed incidents of corruption and bribery | ||
G1-5 | Political influence and lobbying activities | ||
G1-6 | Payment practices | ||
Disclosure requirement | Paragraph | Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | EU legislation | Section page |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (d) | Board's gender diversity | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (e) | Percentage of board members who are independent | CBSR | |
ESRS 2 GOV-4 | 30 | Statement on due diligence | SFRD | |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) i | Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities | SFRD, P3, CBSR | n.a. |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) ii | Involvement in activities related to chemical production | SFRD, CBSR | n.a. |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iii | Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons | SFRD, CBSR | n.a. |
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iv | Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco | CBSR | n.a. |
ESRS E1-1 | 14 | Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 | EUCL | |
ESRS E1-1 | 16 (g) | Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph | P3, CBSR | |
ESRS E1-4 | 34 | GHG emission reduction targets | SFRD, P3, CBSR | |
ESRS E1-5 | 38 | Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources | SFRD | |
ESRS E1-5 | 37 | Energy consumption and mix | SFRD | |
ESRS E1-5 | 40 to 43 | Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | SFRD | |
ESRS E1-6 | 44 | Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | SFRD, P3, CBSR | |
ESRS E1-6 | 53 to 55 | Gross GHG emissions intensity | SFRD, P3, CBSR | |
ESRS E1-7 | 56 | GHG removals and carbon credits | EUCL | |
ESRS E1-9 | 66 | Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks | CBSR | Phased-in |
ESRS E1-9 | 66 (a) | Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk | P3 | Phased-in |
ESRS E1-9 | 66 (c) | Location of significant assets at material physical risk | P3 | Phased-in |
ESRS E1-9 | 67 (c) | Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy- efficiency classes | P3 | Phased-in |
ESRS E1-9 | 69 | Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities | CBSR | Phased-in |
ESRS E2-4 | 28 | Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E3-1 | 9 | Water and marine resources policies | SFRD | |
ESRS E3-1 | 13 | Dedicated Policy paragraph | SFRD | n.a. |
ESRS E3-1 | 14 | Sustainable oceans and seas | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E3-4 | 28 (c) | Total water recycled and reused | SFRD | |
ESRS E3-4 | 29 | Total water consumption in m3 per million/€ net revenue on own operations | SFRD | |
ESRS2- IRO 1 - E4 | 16 (a) i | Activities negatively affecting biodiversity-sensitive areas | SFRD | NM |
ESRS2- IRO 1 - E4 | 16 (b) | Land degradation, desertification, or soil sealing | SFRD | |
ESRS2- IRO 1 - E4 | 16 (c) | Threatened species | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (b) | Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (c) | Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (d) | Policies to address deforestation | SFRD | |
ESRS E5-5 | 37 (d) | Non-recycled waste | SFRD | NM |
ESRS E5-5 | 39 | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste | SFRD | NM |
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 | 14 (f) | Risk of incidents of forced labor | SFRD | |
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 | 14 (g) | Risk of incidents of child labor | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-1 | 20 | Human rights policy commitments | SFRD |
Disclosure requirement | Paragraph | Disclosure requirement and related datapoint | EU legislation | Section page |
ESRS S1-1 | 21 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental ILO Conventions 1 to 8 | CBSR | |
ESRS S1-1 | 22 | Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-1 | 23 | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-3 | 32 (c) | Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (b) 88 (c) | Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related accidents | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (e) | Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (a) | Unadjusted gender pay gap | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (b) | Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-17 | 103 (a) | Incidents of discrimination | SFRD | |
ESRS S1-17 | 104 (a) | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 | 11 (b) | Significant risk of child labor or forced labor in the value chain | SFRD | |
ESRS S2-1 | 17 | Human rights policy commitments | SFRD | |
ESRS S2-1 | 18 | Policies related to value chain workers | SFRD | |
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental ILO Conventions 1 to 8 | CBSR | |
ESRS S2-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain | SFRD | |
ESRS S3-1 | 16 | Human rights policy commitments | SFRD | |
ESRS S3-1 | 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS S3-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents | SFRD | |
ESRS S4-1 | 16 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | SFRD | |
ESRS S4-1 | 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS S4-4 | 35 | Human rights issues and incidents | SFRD | |
ESRS G1-1 | 10 (b) | United Nations Convention against Corruption | SFRD | |
ESRS G1-1 | 10 (d) | Protection of whistle-blowers | SFRD | |
ESRS G1-4 | 24 (a) | Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws | SFRD, CBSR | |
ESRS G1-4 | 24 (b) | Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery | SFRD |
Net revenue | Mid-single digit percent increase | |
Adjusted operating income margin | Low-single digit percent | |
Industrial free cash flow |
Page | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||||
(€ million, except per share amounts) | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Net revenues | 4 | ||||||
Cost of revenues | |||||||
Selling, general and other costs | |||||||
Research and development costs | 5 | ||||||
Gains/(losses) on disposal of investments | 3 | ( | ( | ||||
Restructuring costs | |||||||
Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | 12 | ( | ( | ||||
Operating income/(loss) | ( | ||||||
Net financial expenses/(income) | 6 | ( | ( | ||||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | ( | ||||||
Tax expense/(benefit) | 7 | ( | ( | ||||
Net profit/(loss) | ( | ||||||
Net profit/(loss) attributable to: | |||||||
Owners of the parent | ( | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||||
Earnings/(loss) per share: | 29 | ||||||
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (€) | ( | ||||||
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share (€) | ( | ||||||
Years ended December 31, | |||||||
(€ million) | Note | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Consolidated profit/(loss) for the period | ( | ||||||
Fair value remeasurement of cash flow hedges | ( | ||||||
of which, reclassified to the income statement | |||||||
of which, recognized in equity during the period | ( | ||||||
Gains and losses from remeasurement of financial assets | |||||||
of which, reclassified to the income statement | ( | ||||||
of which, recognized in equity during the period | |||||||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | ( | ( | |||||
Income tax (expense)/benefit | ( | ( | |||||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) for equity method investees | ( | ( | |||||
Amounts to be potentially reclassified to profit or loss | 28 | ( | ( | ||||
Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit pension obligations | ( | ( | |||||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) for equity method investees | ( | ||||||
Income tax (expense)/benefit | |||||||
Amounts not to be reclassified to profit or loss | 28 | ( | ( | ||||
TOTAL CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD | ( | ||||||
of which, attributable to equity holders of the parent | ( | ||||||
of which, attributable to non-controlling interests | |||||||
At December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | Note | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Assets | |||||
Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives | 9 | ||||
Other intangible assets | 10 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment | 11 | ||||
Equity method investments | 12 | ||||
Non-current financial assets | 13 | ||||
Other non-current assets and prepaid expenses | 16 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 7 | ||||
Non-current tax receivables | 16 | ||||
Total Non-current assets | |||||
Inventories | 14 | ||||
Assets sold with a buy-back commitment | |||||
Trade receivables | 16 | ||||
Current tax receivables | 16 | ||||
Other current assets and prepaid expenses | 16 | ||||
Current financial assets | 13 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | ||||
Assets held for sale | 3 | ||||
Total Current assets | |||||
Total Assets | |||||
Equity and liabilities | |||||
Equity | 28 | ||||
Equity attributable to owners of the parent | |||||
Non-controlling interests | |||||
Total Equity | |||||
Liabilities | |||||
Long-term debt | 22 | ||||
Other non-current financial liabilities | 17 | ||||
Other non-current liabilities | 24 | ||||
Non-current provisions | 21 | ||||
Employee benefits liabilities | 20 | ||||
Non-current tax liabilities | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 7 | ||||
Total Non-current liabilities | |||||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 22 | ||||
Current provisions | 21 | ||||
Employee benefit liabilities | 20 | ||||
Trade payables | 23 | ||||
Current tax liabilities | |||||
Other liabilities | 24 | ||||
Other current financial liabilities | 17 | ||||
Liabilities held for sale | 3 | ||||
Total Current liabilities | |||||
Total Equity and liabilities | |||||
Years ended December 31, | |||||||
(€ million) | Note | 2025 | 2024(1) | 2023(1) | |||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | ( | ||||||
Adjustments for non-cash items and other: | 31 | ||||||
depreciation and amortization | |||||||
(gains)/losses on disposals | ( | ( | |||||
share of the (profit)/loss of equity method investees | ( | ||||||
other non-cash items | |||||||
Change in provisions and employee benefits liabilities | 31 | ||||||
Net change in receivables related to financial services activities | 31 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Change in carrying amount of leased vehicles(2) | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Dividends received | |||||||
Income tax received/(paid), net | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Changes in working capital | 15 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | ( | ||||||
Proceeds from disposal of shares in consolidated companies and of investments in non-consolidated companies | |||||||
Acquisitions of consolidated subsidiaries and equity method and other investments | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||||||
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Change in amounts payable on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | ( | ||||||
Changes in loans to joint ventures and associates | ( | ( | |||||
Change in securities | ( | ||||||
Other changes | ( | ||||||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Distributions paid: | |||||||
to Stellantis shareholders | ( | ( | ( | ||||
to non-controlling shareholders of subsidiaries | ( | ( | |||||
Proceeds from issuance of shares | |||||||
(Purchases)/sales of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||
Changes in short-term debt and other financial assets and liabilities | 31 | ||||||
Gross outflows in repayments of long-term debt | 31 | ( | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt | 31 | ||||||
Other changes | ( | ( | |||||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | ( | ( | |||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | ( | ( | |||||
(Increase)/decrease in cash and cash equivalents included in asset held for sale | ( | ( | |||||
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period | |||||||
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 18 | ||||||
Attributable to the Owners of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Share capital(1) | Treasury shares | Retained earnings and other reserves(1) | Cash flow hedge reserve | Remeasure ment of the fair value of financial assets | Actuarial gains and losses on pension obligations plans | Effect of change in exchange rates | Cumulative share of OCI of equity method investees | Equity - Attributable to Owners of the parent | Non- controlling interests | Total Equity | |||||||||||
At January 1, 2023 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
(Purchases) sales of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Distributions | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
At December 31, 2023 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Net profit | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Other comprehensive income | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
Capital increase | ( | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||
(Purchases) sales of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
Distributions | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||||
At December 31, 2024 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Net loss | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Total Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||
Distributions | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||||||
Share-based compensation | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other changes(1) | ( | |||||||||||||||||||||
At December 31, 2025 | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
1. | Principal activities |
2. | Basis of preparation |
2025 | Cost of Revenues | Research and development costs | Gains/ (losses) on disposal of investments | Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | Total | |||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||
Platform impairments | 2,730 | 3,853 | — | — | 6,583 | |||||
Costs related to product plan realignments and program cancellations | 6,989 | 2,083 | — | — | 9,072 | |||||
Battery JVs | — | — | 1,571 | 483 | 2,054 | |||||
Hydrogen fuel cell program discontinuation | 338 | 286 | — | 470 | 1,094 | |||||
Total | 10,057 | 6,222 | 1,571 | 953 | 18,803 |
Year ended December 31, 2024 | |||||
(€ million) | As previously reported | Reclassifications | As reclassified | ||
Net profit/(loss) | 5,520 | (5,520) | — | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | — | 4,032 | 4,032 | ||
Adjustments for non-cash items and other: | |||||
depreciation and amortization | 7,226 | — | 7,226 | ||
(gains)/losses on disposals | (32) | — | (32) | ||
change in deferred taxes | (2,921) | 2,921 | — | ||
share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | 381 | (335) | 46 | ||
other non-cash items | 1,927 | — | 1,927 | ||
Change in provisions and employee benefits liabilities | 1,779 | — | 1,779 | ||
Net change in receivables related to financial services activities | — | (3,455) | (3,455) | ||
Change in carrying amount of leased vehicles | (3,885) | — | (3,885) | ||
Dividends received | — | 335 | 335 | ||
Income tax received/(paid), net | — | (2,792) | (2,792) | ||
Changes in working capital | (5,987) | 2,341 | (3,646) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 4,008 | (2,473) | 1,535 | ||
Proceeds from disposal of shares in consolidated companies and of investments in non-consolidated companies | 261 | — | 261 | ||
Acquisitions of consolidated subsidiaries and equity method investments | (1,652) | — | (1,652) | ||
Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 365 | — | 365 | ||
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | (11,060) | — | (11,060) | ||
Change in amounts payable on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 223 | — | 223 | ||
Changes in loans to joint ventures and associates | (4,151) | 3,455 | (696) | ||
Change in securities | — | 2,422 | 2,422 | ||
Other changes | 32 | — | 32 | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (15,982) | 5,877 | (10,105) | ||
Distributions paid: | |||||
to Stellantis shareholders | (4,651) | — | (4,651) | ||
to non-controlling shareholders of subsidiaries | (10) | — | (10) | ||
Proceeds from issuance of shares | 104 | — | 104 | ||
(Purchases)/sales of treasury shares | (3,000) | — | (3,000) | ||
Changes in short-term debt and other financial assets and liabilities | 2,557 | (982) | 1,575 | ||
Changes in long-term debt | 4,644 | (4,644) | — | ||
Gross outflows in repayments of long-term debt | — | (8,471) | (8,471) | ||
Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt | — | 13,115 | 13,115 | ||
Change in securities | 2,422 | (2,422) | — | ||
Other changes | (5) | — | (5) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | 2,061 | (3,404) | (1,343) | ||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | 410 | — | 410 | ||
(Increase)/decrease in cash and cash equivalents included in asset held for sale | (66) | — | (66) | ||
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (9,569) | — | (9,569) | ||
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period | 43,669 | — | 43,669 | ||
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 34,100 | — | 34,100 | ||
Year ended December 31, 2023 | |||||
(€ million) | As previously reported | Reclassifications | As reclassified | ||
Net profit/(loss) | 18,625 | (18,625) | — | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | — | 22,418 | 22,418 | ||
Adjustments for non-cash items and other: | |||||
depreciation and amortization | 7,549 | — | 7,549 | ||
(gains)/losses on disposals | (195) | — | (195) | ||
change in deferred taxes | 701 | (701) | — | ||
share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (156) | (312) | (468) | ||
other non-cash items | 720 | — | 720 | ||
Change in provisions and employee benefits liabilities | 2,460 | — | 2,460 | ||
Net change in receivables related to financial services activities | — | (3,586) | (3,586) | ||
Change in carrying amount of leased vehicles | (1,747) | — | (1,747) | ||
Dividends received | — | 312 | 312 | ||
Income tax received/(paid), net | — | (2,649) | (2,649) | ||
Changes in working capital | (5,472) | (1,388) | (6,860) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 22,485 | (4,531) | 17,954 | ||
Proceeds from disposal of shares in consolidated companies and of investments in non-consolidated companies | 1,457 | — | 1,457 | ||
Acquisitions of consolidated subsidiaries and equity method investments | (3,885) | — | (3,885) | ||
Proceeds from disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 533 | — | 533 | ||
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | (10,193) | — | (10,193) | ||
Change in amounts payable on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 1,068 | — | 1,068 | ||
Changes in loans to joint ventures and associates | (3,834) | 3,586 | (248) | ||
Change in securities | — | (2,754) | (2,754) | ||
Other changes | (193) | — | (193) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (15,047) | 832 | (14,215) | ||
Distributions paid: | — | — | |||
to Stellantis shareholders | (4,208) | — | (4,208) | ||
to non-controlling shareholders of subsidiaries | — | — | — | ||
Proceeds from issuance of shares | 92 | — | 92 | ||
(Purchases)/sales of treasury shares | (2,434) | — | (2,434) | ||
Changes in short-term debt and other financial assets and liabilities | 328 | 945 | 1,273 | ||
Changes in long-term debt | (214) | 214 | — | ||
Gross outflows in repayments of long-term debt | — | (4,382) | (4,382) | ||
Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt | — | 4,168 | 4,168 | ||
Change in securities | (2,754) | 2,754 | — | ||
Other changes | (10) | — | (10) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (9,200) | 3,699 | (5,501) | ||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | (836) | — | (836) | ||
(Increase)/decrease in cash and cash equivalents included in asset held for sale | (166) | — | (166) | ||
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (2,764) | — | (2,764) | ||
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period | 46,433 | — | 46,433 | ||
Net cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 43,669 | — | 43,669 | ||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
Average | At December 31 | Average | At December 31 | Average | At December 31 | ||||||
U.S. Dollar (USD) | 1.130 | 1.175 | 1.082 | 1.039 | 1.081 | 1.105 | |||||
Canadian Dollar (CAD) | 1.578 | 1.609 | 1.482 | 1.495 | 1.460 | 1.464 | |||||
Mexican Peso (MXN) | 21.675 | 21.118 | 19.806 | 21.550 | 19.193 | 18.723 | |||||
Pound Sterling (GBP) | 0.857 | 0.873 | 0.847 | 0.829 | 0.870 | 0.869 | |||||
Polish Zloty (PLN) | 4.241 | 4.227 | 4.306 | 4.273 | 4.544 | 4.348 | |||||
Swiss Franc (CHF) | 0.937 | 0.931 | 0.953 | 0.941 | 0.972 | 0.926 | |||||
Turkish Lira (TRY)(1) | n.a. | 50.331 | n.a. | 36.769 | n.a. | 32.603 | |||||
Brazilian Real (BRL) | 6.309 | 6.469 | 5.828 | 6.435 | 5.401 | 5.350 | |||||
Argentine Peso (ARS) (2) | n.a. | 1707.560 | n.a. | 1071.106 | n.a. | 893.404 | |||||
Chinese Renminbi (CNY) | 8.116 | 8.226 | 7.786 | 7.583 | 7.657 | 7.851 | |||||
Japanese Yen (JPY) | 168.976 | 184.090 | 163.844 | 163.060 | 151.854 | 156.330 | |||||
Years | |
Buildings | 33 - 40 |
Plant, machinery and equipment | 2 - 25 |
Other assets - Assets subject to operating leases | 1 - 3 |
Other assets - Other assets | 2 - 34 |
Financial asset cash flow business model | Initial measurement(1) | Measurement category (3) |
Solely to collect the contractual cash flows (Held to Collect) | Fair Value including transaction costs | Amortized Cost(2) |
Collect both the contractual cash flows and generate cash flows arising from the sale of assets (Held to Collect and Sell) | Fair Value including transaction costs | Fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) |
Generate cash flows primarily from the sale of assets (Held to Sell) | Fair Value | FVPL |
Financial asset | IFRS 9 impairment model |
Trade receivables | Simplified approach |
Receivables from financing activities | General approach |
Other receivables | General approach |
Stage | Description | Time period for measurement of ECL |
Stage 1 | A financial instrument that is not credit-impaired on initial recognition | 12-month ECL |
Stage 2 | A financial instrument with a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition | Lifetime ECL |
Stage 3 | A financial instrument that is credit-impaired or has defaulted | Lifetime ECL |
(€ million) | Effect on pension benefit obligation increase/(decrease) in Net liability | Germany and France | UK | U.S. and Canada | Other | ||||
25 basis point decrease in discount rate | 511 | 90 | 42 | 373 | 6 | ||||
25 basis point increase in discount rate | (489) | (85) | (40) | (358) | (6) |
(€ million) | Effect on health care, life insurance and OPEB obligation |
25 basis point decrease in discount rate | 59 |
25 basis point increase in discount rate | (57) |
100 basis point decrease in health care cost trend rate | (13) |
100 basis point increase in health care cost trend rate | 15 |
3. | Scope of consolidation |
Name | Country | Percentage Interest Held | ||
North America | ||||
FCA US LLC | USA | 100.00 | ||
FCA Canada Inc. | Canada | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100.00 | ||
South America | ||||
Stellantis Automoveis Brasil Ltda. | Brazil | 100.00 | ||
FCA Automobiles Argentina S.A. | Argentina | 100.00 | ||
Peugeot Citroën Argentina S.A. | Argentina | 99.97 | ||
Enlarged Europe | ||||
Automobiles Peugeot | France | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Europe S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00 | ||
Opel Automobile GmbH | Germany | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Auto S.A.S. | France | 100.00 | ||
Automobiles Citroën | France | 100.00 | ||
Groupe PSA Italia S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis & You France S.A.S. | France | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis España, S.L. | Spain | 99.99 | ||
Peugeot Motor Company PLC | United Kingdom | 100.00 | ||
FCA Germany GmbH | Germany | 100.00 | ||
Vauxhall Motors Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis & You UK Limited | United Kingdom | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Belux S.A. | Belgium | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis & You Italia S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00 | ||
Peugeot Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 100.00 | ||
FCA France S.A.S. | France | 100.00 | ||
Citroën Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 100.00 | ||
Leapmotor International Business S.p.A. | Italy | 51.00 | ||
FCA Poland S.p.z.o.o. | Poland | 100.00 | ||
PCA Slovakia SRO | Slovakia | 100.00 | ||
Middle East & Africa | ||||
Stellantis Production El Djazair S.p.A. | Algeria | 51.00 | ||
Stellantis Middle East FZE | United Arab Emirates | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Maroc S.A. | Morocco | 100.00 | ||
China and India & Asia Pacific | ||||
Stellantis Japan Ltd. | Japan | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Asia Pacific Investment Co., Ltd. | People's Rep.of China | 100.00 | ||
Maserati | ||||
Maserati S.p.A. | Italy | 100.00 | ||
Holdings & Other Companies | ||||
Stellantis Financial Services US Corp. | USA | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Financiamentos Sociedade de Crédito, Financiamento e Investimento S.A. | Brazil | 100.00 | ||
Banco Stellantis S.A. | Brazil | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis Financial Services Europe | France | 100.00 | ||
GIE PSA Trésorerie | France | 100.00 | ||
Fiat Chrysler Finance North America, Inc. | USA | 100.00 | ||
FCA US Insurance Company | USA | 100.00 | ||
Stellantis International S.A. | Switzerland | 100.00 | ||
FCA North America Holdings LLC | USA | 100.00 | ||
Aramis Group | France | 60.54 |
4. | Net revenues |
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Revenues from: | |||||
Shipments of vehicles and sales of other goods | 146,167 | 149,544 | 183,230 | ||
Other services provided(1) | 4,765 | 4,422 | 4,018 | ||
Construction contract revenues | — | 747 | 709 | ||
Lease installments from assets sold with a buy-back commitment | 674 | 1,046 | 896 | ||
Interest income of financial services activities | 1,902 | 1,119 | 691 | ||
Total Net revenues | 153,508 | 156,878 | 189,544 | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Net revenues in: | |||||
North America(1) | 63,888 | 65,309 | 88,466 | ||
France | 15,746 | 16,363 | 18,079 | ||
Brazil | 11,723 | 13,577 | 13,742 | ||
Italy | 10,440 | 11,166 | 11,790 | ||
Germany | 7,956 | 8,371 | 10,467 | ||
United Kingdom | 7,740 | 8,108 | 8,380 | ||
Türkiye | 5,889 | 5,969 | 6,187 | ||
Spain | 4,159 | 4,286 | 5,147 | ||
Argentina | 3,652 | 1,413 | 1,524 | ||
Belgium | 2,259 | 2,115 | 2,533 | ||
Austria | 1,299 | 1,062 | 812 | ||
Netherlands | 1,286 | 1,513 | 1,577 | ||
Portugal | 1,284 | 1,252 | 1,335 | ||
Poland | 1,247 | 1,166 | 1,204 | ||
Algeria | 1,185 | 1,245 | 1,079 | ||
Morocco | 783 | 609 | 464 | ||
Japan | 738 | 894 | 1,377 | ||
China | 382 | 638 | 1,141 | ||
Other countries | 11,852 | 11,822 | 14,240 | ||
Total Net revenues | 153,508 | 156,878 | 189,544 | ||
2025 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Total | ||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||
Revenues from: | ||||||||||||||||
Shipments of vehicles and sales of other goods | 59,674 | 55,536 | 9,670 | 15,732 | 1,815 | 676 | 3,064 | 146,167 | ||||||||
Other services provided | 1,288 | 1,392 | 38 | 299 | 52 | 50 | 1,646 | 4,765 | ||||||||
Construction contract revenues | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Revenues from goods and services | 60,962 | 56,928 | 9,708 | 16,031 | 1,867 | 726 | 4,710 | 150,932 | ||||||||
Lease installments from assets sold with a buy-back commitment | — | 674 | — | — | — | — | — | 674 | ||||||||
Interest income from financial services activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,902 | 1,902 | ||||||||
Total Net revenues | 60,962 | 57,602 | 9,708 | 16,031 | 1,867 | 726 | 6,612 | 153,508 |
2024 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Total | ||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||
Revenues from: | ||||||||||||||||
Shipments of vehicles and sales of other goods | 62,111 | 56,282 | 10,022 | 15,544 | 1,930 | 984 | 2,671 | 149,544 | ||||||||
Other services provided | 1,338 | 1,516 | 87 | 339 | 61 | 54 | 1,027 | 4,422 | ||||||||
Construction contract revenues | — | — | — | — | — | — | 747 | 747 | ||||||||
Revenues from goods and services | 63,449 | 57,798 | 10,109 | 15,883 | 1,991 | 1,038 | 4,445 | 154,713 | ||||||||
Lease installments from assets sold with a buy-back commitment | — | 1,046 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,046 | ||||||||
Interest income from financial services activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,119 | 1,119 | ||||||||
Total Net revenues | 63,449 | 58,844 | 10,109 | 15,883 | 1,991 | 1,038 | 5,564 | 156,878 |
2023 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Total | ||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||
Revenues from: | ||||||||||||||||
Shipments of vehicles and sales of other goods | 85,238 | 63,961 | 10,487 | 15,638 | 3,463 | 2,276 | 2,167 | 183,230 | ||||||||
Other services provided | 1,260 | 1,587 | 73 | 510 | 63 | 59 | 466 | 4,018 | ||||||||
Construction contract revenues | — | — | — | — | — | — | 709 | 709 | ||||||||
Revenues from goods and services | 86,498 | 65,548 | 10,560 | 16,148 | 3,526 | 2,335 | 3,342 | 187,957 | ||||||||
Lease installments from assets sold with a buy-back commitment | — | 896 | — | — | — | — | — | 896 | ||||||||
Interest income from financial services activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 691 | 691 | ||||||||
Total Net revenues | 86,498 | 66,444 | 10,560 | 16,148 | 3,526 | 2,335 | 4,033 | 189,544 |
5. | Research and development costs |
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Research and development expenditures expensed | 2,858 | 2,932 | 3,300 | ||
Amortization of capitalized development expenditures | 2,094 | 2,149 | 2,193 | ||
Impairment and write-off of capitalized development expenditures | 6,193 | 703 | 126 | ||
Total Research and development costs | 11,145 | 5,784 | 5,619 | ||
6. | Net financial expenses/(income) |
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Interest income and other financial income | 1,218 | 1,995 | 2,678 | ||
Financial expenses: | |||||
Interest expense and other financial expenses: | 1,188 | 1,248 | 1,064 | ||
Interest expense on notes | 596 | 430 | 386 | ||
Interest expense on borrowings from bank | 56 | 121 | 59 | ||
Other interest cost and financial expenses | 536 | 697 | 619 | ||
Interest on lease liabilities | 84 | 64 | 63 | ||
Write-down and reversals of write-downs of financial assets | 27 | (88) | 128 | ||
Net interest expense/(income) on employee benefits provisions | 204 | 211 | 203 | ||
Total Financial expenses | 1,503 | 1,435 | 1,458 | ||
Net expenses from derivative financial instruments and exchange rate differences | 66 | 215 | 1,178 | ||
Total Financial expenses and Net expenses from derivative financial instruments and exchange rate differences | 1,569 | 1,650 | 2,636 | ||
Net Financial expenses/(income) | 351 | (345) | (42) | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Current tax expense | 804 | 1,070 | 3,405 | ||
Deferred tax expense/(benefit) | (5,050) | (2,503) | 559 | ||
Tax expense/(benefit) relating to prior periods(1) | (27) | (55) | (171) | ||
Total Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | (1,488) | 3,793 | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Profit/(loss) before tax | (26,605) | 4,032 | 22,418 | ||
Income tax rate | 25.8% | 25.8% | 25.8% | ||
Theoretical income taxes | (6,864) | 1,040 | 5,784 | ||
Tax effect on: | |||||
Differences between foreign tax rates and the theoretical applicable tax rate and tax holidays | 457 | 8 | (407) | ||
Recognition and utilization of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets | (180) | (2,512) | (740) | ||
Deferred tax assets not recognized and write-downs | 2,012 | 442 | — | ||
Permanent differences | 436 | (5) | (470) | ||
Tax credits | (408) | (531) | (299) | ||
Withholding tax | 38 | 57 | 44 | ||
Other differences | 236 | 13 | (119) | ||
Total Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | (1,488) | 3,793 | ||
Effective tax rate | 16.1% | -36.9% | 16.9% | ||
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Deferred tax assets | 6,383 | 4,371 | |
Deferred tax liabilities | (1,294) | (4,507) | |
Total Net deferred tax assets/(liabilities) | 5,089 | (136) | |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Recognized in Consolidated Income Statement | Recognized in Equity | Transferred to Assets/ (Liabilities) Held for Sale | Translation differences and Other | At December 31, 2025 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||||
Accelerated depreciation | (4,322) | 365 | — | — | 339 | (3,618) | |||||
Capitalized development assets | (3,580) | 1,052 | — | — | 67 | (2,461) | |||||
Other Intangible assets and Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives | (4,020) | 107 | — | — | 291 | (3,622) | |||||
Right-of-use assets | (312) | 2 | — | — | 26 | (284) | |||||
Provision for employee benefits | (1,067) | (26) | (45) | — | 124 | (1,014) | |||||
Other | (529) | (237) | (64) | — | 82 | (748) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (13,830) | 1,263 | (109) | — | 929 | (11,747) | |||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||||
Provisions | 5,043 | 3,129 | — | — | (250) | 7,922 | |||||
Provision for employee benefits | 2,296 | (42) | (45) | — | (217) | 1,992 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 399 | 21 | — | — | (42) | 378 | |||||
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets | 1,776 | 106 | — | — | (221) | 1,661 | |||||
Inventories | 386 | (13) | — | — | 17 | 390 | |||||
Tax credit | 1,096 | 505 | — | — | (75) | 1,526 | |||||
Provision for buy back | 151 | (156) | — | — | 8 | 3 | |||||
Other | 515 | 62 | (108) | — | 40 | 509 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 11,662 | 3,612 | (153) | — | (740) | 14,381 | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on temporary differences(1) | (2,095) | (1,272) | 112 | — | 250 | (3,005) | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax credits | (561) | 17 | — | — | (66) | (610) | |||||
Deferred tax assets arising on tax loss carry-forwards | 8,782 | 2,139 | — | — | (50) | 10,871 | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry-forwards | (4,094) | (709) | — | — | 2 | (4,801) | |||||
Total Net deferred tax assets/ (liabilities) | (136) | 5,050 | (150) | — | 325 | 5,089 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Recognized in Consolidated Income Statement | Recognized in Equity | Transferred to Assets/ (Liabilities) Held for Sale | Translation differences and Other | At December 31, 2024 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities arising on: | |||||||||||
Accelerated depreciation | (3,840) | (375) | — | — | (107) | (4,322) | |||||
Capitalized development assets | (3,917) | 320 | — | — | 17 | (3,580) | |||||
Other Intangible assets and Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives | (3,854) | 15 | — | — | (181) | (4,020) | |||||
Right-of-use assets | (276) | (28) | — | — | (8) | (312) | |||||
Provision for employee benefits | (1,077) | (5) | 66 | — | (51) | (1,067) | |||||
Other | (310) | (87) | (47) | 10 | (95) | (529) | |||||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (13,274) | (160) | 19 | 10 | (425) | (13,830) | |||||
Deferred tax assets arising on: | |||||||||||
Provisions | 4,830 | 229 | — | — | (16) | 5,043 | |||||
Provision for employee benefits | 1,953 | 214 | (13) | — | 142 | 2,296 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 336 | 48 | — | — | 15 | 399 | |||||
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets | 1,984 | (118) | — | — | (90) | 1,776 | |||||
Inventories | 444 | (54) | — | — | (4) | 386 | |||||
Tax credits | 524 | 512 | — | — | 60 | 1,096 | |||||
Provisions for buy backs | 153 | (35) | — | — | 33 | 151 | |||||
Other | 1,030 | (284) | (109) | — | (122) | 515 | |||||
Total deferred tax assets | 11,254 | 512 | (122) | — | 18 | 11,662 | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on temporary differences(1) | (2,859) | 608 | 12 | — | 144 | (2,095) | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax credits | (517) | — | — | — | (44) | (561) | |||||
Deferred tax assets arising on tax loss carry-forwards | 9,069 | 214 | — | — | (501) | 8,782 | |||||
Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry-forwards | (6,305) | 1,704 | — | — | 507 | (4,094) | |||||
Total Net deferred tax assets / (liabilities) | (2,632) | 2,878 | (91) | 10 | (301) | (136) |
Tax loss carry-forward (after application of the current tax rate) | Recognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry- forward | Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry- forwards (after application of the current tax rate) | ||||
(€ million) | At December 31, 2025 | |||||
Tax Groups: | ||||||
France | 2,384 | (2,331) | 53 | |||
Germany | 447 | (154) | 293 | |||
Spain | 489 | (103) | 386 | |||
Italy | 4,025 | (572) | 3,453 | |||
U.S. | 1,039 | (1,036) | 3 | |||
Other Jurisdictions: | ||||||
Brazil | 1,869 | (1,549) | 320 | |||
Others | 618 | (325) | 293 | |||
Total | 10,871 | (6,070) | 4,801 | |||
Tax loss carry-forward (after application of the current tax rate) | Recognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry- forward | Unrecognized deferred tax assets on tax loss carry- forwards (after application of the current tax rate) | ||||
(€ million) | At December 31, 2024 | |||||
Tax Groups: | ||||||
France | 1,640 | (1,621) | 19 | |||
Germany | 381 | (381) | — | |||
Spain | 509 | (95) | 414 | |||
Italy | 3,665 | (639) | 3,026 | |||
Other Jurisdictions: | ||||||
Brazil | 1,921 | (1,616) | 305 | |||
Others | 666 | (337) | 329 | |||
Total | 8,782 | (4,689) | 4,093 | |||
8. | Other information by nature |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 702 | 677 | 607 | |||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | 95 | 64 | 63 | |||
Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||
Income from sub-leasing right-of-use assets | (158) | (138) | (109) | |||
Expenses relating to short-term leases and to leases of low-value assets | 97 | 219 | 111 | |||
Gains arising from sale and leaseback transactions | (209) | (248) | (155) | |||
Total expense recognized in Net profit | 529 | 577 | 520 | |||
9. | Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives |
Goodwill | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | Gross amount | Accumulated impairment losses | Total Goodwill | Brands | Other | Total Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives | ||||||
At January 1, 2024 | 15,211 | (38) | 15,173 | 15,796 | 25 | 30,994 | ||||||
Additions | 290 | — | 290 | 61 | 1 | 352 | ||||||
Impairment losses and assets write-offs | — | (514) | (514) | — | — | (514) | ||||||
Translation differences and other | 395 | — | 395 | 761 | (2) | 1,154 | ||||||
At December 31, 2024 | 15,896 | (552) | 15,344 | 16,618 | 24 | 31,986 | ||||||
Additions(1) | 93 | — | 93 | — | — | 93 | ||||||
Impairment losses and assets write-offs | — | (94) | (94) | — | — | (94) | ||||||
Translation differences and other | (1,342) | 8 | (1,334) | (1,475) | — | (2,809) | ||||||
At December 31, 2025 | 14,647 | (638) | 14,009 | 15,143 | 24 | 29,176 | ||||||
At December 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | Goodwill | Brands | Goodwill | Brands | ||||
North America | 9,786 | 11,092 | 11,074 | 12,546 | ||||
Enlarged Europe | 2,114 | 2,922 | 2,059 | 2,943 | ||||
Middle East & Africa | 107 | — | 107 | — | ||||
South America | 1,370 | 51 | 1,332 | 51 | ||||
China and India & Asia Pacific | 150 | — | 164 | — | ||||
Maserati | — | 972 | — | 972 | ||||
Other activities | 482 | 106 | 608 | 106 | ||||
Total | 14,009 | 15,143 | 15,344 | 16,618 | ||||
10. | Other intangible assets |
(€ million) | Capitalized development expenditures | Patents, concessions and licenses | Other intangible assets | Total | |||
Gross carrying amount at January 1, 2024 | 36,786 | 1,007 | 4,238 | 42,031 | |||
Additions | 4,150 | 82 | 454 | 4,686 | |||
Divestitures | (150) | (20) | (707) | (877) | |||
Change in scope of consolidation | 230 | (2) | 35 | 263 | |||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | — | (1) | (1) | |||
Translation differences and other changes | 677 | 23 | 92 | 792 | |||
At December 31, 2024 | 41,693 | 1,090 | 4,111 | 46,894 | |||
Additions | 3,452 | 80 | 412 | 3,944 | |||
Divestitures | (1,368) | (81) | (151) | (1,600) | |||
Change in scope of consolidation | 3 | (1) | 60 | 62 | |||
Translation differences and other changes | (1,563) | (202) | (123) | (1,888) | |||
At December 31, 2025 | 42,217 | 886 | 4,309 | 47,412 | |||
Accumulated amortization and impairment losses at January 1, 2024 | 19,211 | 634 | 1,561 | 21,406 | |||
Amortization | 2,149 | 98 | 211 | 2,458 | |||
Impairment losses and asset write-offs | 693 | 1 | — | 694 | |||
Divestitures | (156) | (19) | (28) | (203) | |||
Change in scope of consolidation | (30) | — | 3 | (27) | |||
Translation differences and other changes | 159 | 5 | 23 | 187 | |||
At December 31, 2024 | 22,026 | 719 | 1,770 | 24,515 | |||
Amortization | 2,094 | 94 | 271 | 2,459 | |||
Impairment losses and asset write-offs | 6,190 | 3 | 615 | 6,808 | |||
Divestitures | (1,373) | (79) | (12) | (1,464) | |||
Change in scope of consolidation | (1) | (2) | (3) | (6) | |||
Translation differences and other changes | (418) | (166) | (25) | (609) | |||
At December 31, 2025 | 28,518 | 569 | 2,616 | 31,703 | |||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2024 | 19,667 | 371 | 2,341 | 22,379 | |||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2025 | 13,699 | 317 | 1,693 | 15,709 |
11. | Property, plant and equipment |
(€ million) | Land | Buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Advances and tangible assets in progress | Total | |||||
Gross carrying amount at January 1, 2024 | 1,448 | 10,115 | 50,727 | 8,445 | 5,542 | 76,277 | |||||
Additions | 7 | 730 | 3,052 | 5,805 | 2,884 | 12,478 | |||||
Divestitures and disposals | (19) | (321) | (1,761) | (609) | — | (2,710) | |||||
Change in the scope of consolidation | 5 | 42 | (64) | 207 | 29 | 219 | |||||
Translation differences | 3 | 142 | 596 | 382 | 175 | 1,298 | |||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | (22) | (75) | (11) | (2) | — | (110) | |||||
Other changes | (31) | 190 | 2,307 | (227) | (2,519) | (280) | |||||
At December 31, 2024 | 1,391 | 10,823 | 54,846 | 14,001 | 6,111 | 87,172 | |||||
Additions | 1 | 428 | 2,764 | 9,010 | 1,042 | 13,245 | |||||
Divestitures and disposals | (22) | (144) | (1,296) | (2,256) | (4) | (3,722) | |||||
Change in the scope of consolidation | 2 | 2 | (3) | 10 | — | 11 | |||||
Translation differences | (63) | (492) | (2,319) | (1,225) | (417) | (4,516) | |||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | 25 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 50 | |||||
Other changes | (2) | 312 | 1,774 | (813) | (2,469) | (1,198) | |||||
At December 31, 2025 | 1,332 | 10,949 | 55,767 | 18,728 | 4,266 | 91,042 | |||||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at January 1, 2024 | 32 | 4,643 | 31,808 | 2,082 | 25 | 38,590 | |||||
Depreciation | 3 | 602 | 3,769 | 986 | — | 5,360 | |||||
Divestitures and disposal | (1) | (244) | (1,624) | (305) | — | (2,174) | |||||
Impairment losses and asset write-offs | 1 | 24 | 343 | — | 1 | 369 | |||||
Change in the scope of consolidation | — | — | (119) | 49 | — | (70) | |||||
Translation differences | 1 | 21 | 214 | 70 | (2) | 304 | |||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (34) | (4) | (1) | — | (39) | |||||
Other changes | (5) | 12 | (138) | (43) | (5) | (179) | |||||
At December 31, 2024 | 31 | 5,024 | 34,249 | 2,838 | 19 | 42,161 | |||||
Depreciation | 3 | 594 | 3,361 | 1,855 | — | 5,813 | |||||
Divestitures and disposals | — | (112) | (1,234) | (539) | — | (1,885) | |||||
Impairment losses and asset write-offs | 3 | (1) | 2,209 | 43 | 1,019 | 3,273 | |||||
Change in the scope of consolidation | — | — | (2) | (1) | — | (3) | |||||
Translation differences | (1) | (124) | (968) | (204) | (4) | (1,301) | |||||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | 12 | 16 | 1 | — | — | 29 | |||||
Other changes | (12) | 8 | (220) | 224 | (3) | (3) | |||||
At December 31, 2025 | 36 | 5,405 | 37,396 | 4,216 | 1,031 | 48,084 | |||||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2024 | 1,360 | 5,799 | 20,597 | 11,163 | 6,092 | 45,011 | |||||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2025 | 1,296 | 5,544 | 18,371 | 14,512 | 3,235 | 42,958 |
(€ million) | Assets subject to operating leases | Other assets | Total | ||
Gross carrying amount at January 1, 2024 | 6,218 | 2,227 | 8,445 | ||
Additions | 5,201 | 604 | 5,805 | ||
Divestitures and disposals | (304) | (305) | (609) | ||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (2) | (2) | ||
Translation differences | 310 | 72 | 382 | ||
Change in scope | 64 | 143 | 207 | ||
Other changes | (281) | 54 | (227) | ||
At December 31, 2024 | 11,208 | 2,793 | 14,001 | ||
Additions | 8,390 | 620 | 9,010 | ||
Divestitures and disposals | (1,832) | (424) | (2,256) | ||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | 1 | 1 | ||
Translation differences | (1,053) | (172) | (1,225) | ||
Change in scope | 1 | 9 | 10 | ||
Other changes | (1,654) | 841 | (813) | ||
At December 31, 2025 | 15,060 | 3,668 | 18,728 | ||
Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses at January 1, 2024 | 624 | 1,458 | 2,082 | ||
Depreciation | 504 | 482 | 986 | ||
Divestitures | (18) | (287) | (305) | ||
Transfer to Assets held for sale | — | (1) | (1) | ||
Translation differences | 26 | 44 | 70 | ||
Change in scope | 26 | 23 | 49 | ||
Other changes | (31) | (12) | (43) | ||
At December 31, 2024 | 1,131 | 1,707 | 2,838 | ||
Depreciation | 1,293 | 562 | 1,855 | ||
Impairment losses and asset write offs | — | 43 | 43 | ||
Divestitures | (146) | (393) | (539) | ||
Translation differences | (96) | (108) | (204) | ||
Change in scope | — | (1) | (1) | ||
Other changes | (376) | 600 | 224 | ||
At December 31, 2025 | 1,806 | 2,410 | 4,216 | ||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2024 | 10,077 | 1,086 | 11,163 | ||
Carrying amount at December 31, 2025 | 13,254 | 1,258 | 14,512 | ||
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Within one year | 1,717 | 1,031 | |
Between one and two years | 1,239 | 947 | |
Between two and three years | 559 | 479 | |
Between three and four years | 81 | 58 | |
Between four and five years | 13 | 3 | |
Later than five years | 13 | 15 | |
Total undiscounted lease payments to be received | 3,622 | 2,533 | |
(€ million) | Land | Buildings | Plant, machinery and equipment | Other assets | Total | |||||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | 33 | 1,309 | 153 | 289 | 1,784 | |||||
Depreciation | (3) | (275) | (84) | (315) | (677) | |||||
Additions | 6 | 460 | 42 | 406 | 914 | |||||
Divestitures | (4) | (59) | (33) | (8) | (104) | |||||
Change in the scope of consolidation | 2 | 54 | 1 | 62 | 119 | |||||
Translation differences | 1 | 46 | 2 | 16 | 65 | |||||
Other | (11) | (25) | (2) | (2) | (40) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 | 24 | 1,510 | 79 | 448 | 2,061 | |||||
Depreciation | (3) | (271) | (52) | (376) | (702) | |||||
Additions | 1 | 309 | 65 | 442 | 817 | |||||
Divestitures | — | (14) | (6) | (4) | (24) | |||||
Translation differences | (2) | (103) | (2) | (41) | (148) | |||||
Other | (1) | — | 5 | (35) | (31) | |||||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | 19 | 1,431 | 89 | 434 | 1,973 |
12. | Investments accounted for using the equity method |
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Joint ventures | 5,229 | 7,037 | |
Associates | 2,026 | 2,015 | |
Other | 21 | 48 | |
Total Investments accounted for using the equity method | 7,276 | 9,100 | |
Ownership percentage | Investment balance | |||||||
At December 31, | At December 31, | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
(Ownership percentage) | (€ million) | |||||||
Finance companies in partnership with Group Santander Consumer Finance (“SCF”) | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2,098 | 2,016 | ||||
Finance companies in partnership with BNPP PF | 50.0% | 50.0% | 1,084 | 1,086 | ||||
Tofas-Turk Otomobil Fabrikasi A.S. (“Tofas”) | 37.9% | 37.9% | 1,042 | 1,101 | ||||
NextStar Energy Inc(1,2) | 49.0% | 49.0% | — | 897 | ||||
StarPlus Energy LLC (“StarPlus”) | 49.0% | 49.0% | 703 | 763 | ||||
ACC(2) | 45.9% | 45.0% | — | 429 | ||||
Leasys SAS | 50.0% | 50.0% | 207 | 424 | ||||
Symbio(1)(2) | 33.3% | 33.3% | — | 197 | ||||
Others | 95 | 124 | ||||||
Total joint ventures | 5,229 | 7,037 | ||||||
Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co., Ltd. (“Leapmotor”) | 20.0% | 21.3% | 1,274 | 1,349 | ||||
Archer Aviation Inc (“Archer”) | 8.0% | 16.0% | 218 | 206 | ||||
Nordex S.A. | 49.9% | 49.9% | 137 | 148 | ||||
360 Energy S.A. | 49.5% | 49.5% | 103 | 113 | ||||
Comau Group S.p.A. | 49.9% | 49.9% | 109 | 124 | ||||
STM Financial, S.A.P.I. de C.V.(1) | 23.4% | —% | 86 | — | ||||
Others | 99 | 75 | ||||||
Total associates | 2,026 | 2,015 | ||||||
Total joint ventures and associates | 7,255 | 9,052 | ||||||
(€ million) | At December 31, | ||
2025 | 2024 | ||
Financial assets | 37,882 | 35,788 | |
Of which: Cash and cash equivalents | 1,920 | 3,201 | |
Other assets | 1,632 | 1,554 | |
Financial liabilities | 32,217 | 30,235 | |
Other liabilities | 3,109 | 3,076 | |
Total Equity | 4,188 | 4,033 | |
Carrying amount of interest | |||
Company’s share of net assets | 2,098 | 2,016 | |
Carrying amount of interest | 2,098 | 2,016 | |
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Interest and similar income | 3,235 | 3,382 | 3,303 | ||
Interest and similar expenses | (1,972) | (2,234) | (2,084) | ||
Income tax expense | (200) | (193) | (239) | ||
Profit from continuing operations | 456 | 457 | 628 | ||
Net profit | 456 | 457 | 628 | ||
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent (A) | 228 | 229 | 314 | ||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent (B) | 2 | 27 | 3 | ||
Total Comprehensive income attributable to owners of the parent (A+B) | 230 | 256 | 317 | ||
Company’s share of net profit | 228 | 229 | 314 | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Joint ventures | (1,179) | 118 | 547 | ||
Associates | (95) | (137) | (50) | ||
Other | 3 | (14) | (6) | ||
Total Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (1,271) | (33) | 491 | ||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Joint ventures: | |||||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | (1,407) | (111) | 233 | ||
Net profit/(loss) | (1,407) | (111) | 233 | ||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (278) | (177) | (265) | ||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (1,685) | (288) | (32) | ||
Associates: | |||||
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | (95) | (137) | (50) | ||
Net profit/(loss) | (95) | (137) | (50) | ||
Other comprehensive income /(loss) | (37) | 27 | (11) | ||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (132) | (110) | (61) | ||
13. | Financial assets |
At December 31, | |||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total | ||||||
Derivative financial assets | 17 | 45 | 259 | 304 | 70 | 310 | 380 | ||||||
Financial securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 25 | 62 | 335 | 397 | 55 | 360 | 415 | ||||||
Financial securities measured at fair value through profit or loss | 25 | 562 | 903 | 1,465 | 538 | 1,322 | 1,860 | ||||||
Financial securities measured at amortized cost | 553 | 134 | 687 | 2,390 | 1,106 | 3,496 | |||||||
Financial receivables (1)(2) | 25 | 763 | 145 | 908 | 788 | 174 | 962 | ||||||
Collateral deposits measured at fair value through profit or loss(3) | 25 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 31 | 22 | 53 | ||||||
Total Financial assets | 1,987 | 1,794 | 3,781 | 3,872 | 3,294 | 7,166 | |||||||
14. | Inventories |
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Finished goods and goods for resale | 12,161 | 11,242 | |
Work-in-progress, raw materials and manufacturing supplies | 9,992 | 9,619 | |
Total Inventories | 22,153 | 20,861 | |
15. | Working capital |
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
(Increase)/decrease in inventories | (2,537) | 632 | (4,388) | ||
(Increase)/decrease in trade receivables | (665) | 786 | (2,249) | ||
Increase/(decrease) in trade payables | 3,483 | (4,007) | 1,058 | ||
Other changes | (288) | (1,057) | (1,281) | ||
Total change in working capital | (7) | (3,646) | (6,860) | ||
16. | Trade receivables, other assets, prepaid expenses and tax receivables |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Provision | Use and other changes | Transferred to Assets held for sale | At December 31, 2025 | ||||
ECL allowance - Trade receivables | 608 | 48 | (2) | — | 654 |
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Current and less than 90 days past due | 90 days or more past due | Total | Current and less than 90 days past due | 90 days or more past due | Total | ||||||
Gross amount | 5,353 | 959 | 6,312 | 5,049 | 1,038 | 6,087 | ||||||
ECL allowance | (357) | (297) | (654) | (194) | (414) | (608) | ||||||
Carrying amount | 4,996 | 662 | 5,658 | 4,855 | 624 | 5,479 | ||||||
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Dealer financing | 3,087 | 2,330 | |
Retail financing | 10,703 | 8,494 | |
Finance leases | 540 | 299 | |
Other | 1,401 | 1,408 | |
Total Receivables from financing activities | 15,731 | 12,531 | |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Provision | Use and other changes | Transferred to Assets held for sale | At December 31, 2025 | ||||
ECL allowance - Receivables from financing activities | 226 | 413 | (290) | — | 349 |
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ||||||||
Gross amount | 15,634 | 160 | 283 | 16,077 | 12,451 | 168 | 138 | 12,757 | ||||||||
ECL allowance | (199) | (24) | (126) | (349) | (174) | (33) | (19) | (226) | ||||||||
Carrying amount | 15,435 | 136 | 157 | 15,728 | 12,277 | 135 | 119 | 12,531 | ||||||||
At December 31 | |||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total | |||||
Receivables from financing activities at amortized cost | 7,867 | 7,864 | 15,731 | 5,693 | 6,838 | 12,531 | |||||
Other receivables at amortized cost | 3,052 | 884 | 3,936 | 1,391 | 562 | 1,953 | |||||
Indirect tax receivables | 3,266 | 958 | 4,224 | 3,728 | 865 | 4,593 | |||||
Defined benefit plan assets (Note 20) | — | 967 | 967 | 39 | 924 | 963 | |||||
Derivative operating assets | 349 | 57 | 406 | 256 | 17 | 273 | |||||
Prepaid expenses and other | 1,236 | 395 | 1,631 | 1,866 | 455 | 2,321 | |||||
Total other assets and prepaid expenses | 15,770 | 11,125 | 26,895 | 12,973 | 9,661 | 22,634 | |||||
At December 31, | |||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total due within one year (current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total due after one year (non- current) | Total | Total due within one year (current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total due after one year (non- current) | Total | |||||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 7,867 | 6,493 | 1,371 | 7,864 | 15,731 | 5,693 | 5,861 | 977 | 6,838 | 12,531 | |||||||||
Other receivables at amortized cost | 3,052 | 763 | 121 | 884 | 3,936 | 1,391 | 466 | 96 | 562 | 1,953 | |||||||||
Indirect tax receivables | 3,266 | 930 | 28 | 958 | 4,224 | 3,728 | 865 | — | 865 | 4,593 | |||||||||
Derivative operating assets | 349 | 57 | — | 57 | 406 | 256 | 17 | — | 17 | 273 | |||||||||
Total | 14,534 | 8,243 | 1,520 | 9,763 | 24,297 | 11,068 | 7,209 | 1,073 | 8,282 | 19,350 | |||||||||
Tax receivables | 1,199 | 177 | 17 | 194 | 1,393 | 1,411 | 210 | 17 | 227 | 1,638 | |||||||||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Trade receivables | Receivables from financing activities | Total | Trade receivables | Receivables from financing activities | Total | |||||
Carrying amount of assets transferred and not derecognized | 7 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 5 | 49 | |||||
Carrying amount of the related liabilities (Note 22) | 7 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 5 | 49 | |||||
17. | Derivative financial and operating assets and liabilities |
At December 31, | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||
(€ million) | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | |||
Fair value hedges: | |||||||
Interest rate risk - interest rate swaps | 163 | — | 170 | — | |||
Total Fair value hedges | 163 | — | 170 | — | |||
Cash flow hedges: | |||||||
Interest rate risk - interest rate swaps | 11 | (14) | 21 | (11) | |||
Currency risks - forward contracts, currency swaps and currency options | 60 | (83) | 155 | (182) | |||
Commodity price risk – commodity swaps and commodity options | 278 | (23) | 46 | (304) | |||
Total Cash flow hedges | 349 | (120) | 222 | (497) | |||
Total Net investment hedges | — | — | — | — | |||
Derivatives for trading | 198 | (93) | 261 | (184) | |||
Total Fair value of derivative financial assets/ (liabilities) | 710 | (213) | 653 | (681) | |||
Financial derivative assets/(liabilities) - current | 45 | (29) | 70 | (9) | |||
Financial derivative assets/(liabilities) - non-current | 259 | (7) | 310 | (15) | |||
Derivative operating assets/(liabilities) - current | 349 | (150) | 256 | (600) | |||
Derivative operating assets/(liabilities) - non-current | 57 | (27) | 17 | (57) | |||
At December 31, | |||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Total | Due within one year | Due between one and five years | Total | |||||
Currency risk management | 16,057 | 1,738 | 17,795 | 19,279 | 1,125 | 20,404 | |||||
Interest rate risk management | 3,617 | 11,307 | 14,924 | 71 | 12,215 | 12,286 | |||||
Interest rate and currency risk management | 35 | 56 | 91 | 11 | 19 | 30 | |||||
Commodity price risk management | 1,253 | 320 | 1,573 | 2,079 | 818 | 2,897 | |||||
Total Notional amount | 20,962 | 13,421 | 34,383 | 21,440 | 14,177 | 35,617 | |||||
Years ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
Currency risk | |||||
(Increase)/decrease in Cost of revenues | (70) | 222 | (101) | ||
Share of profit/(loss) of equity method investees | 36 | (42) | 7 | ||
Interest rate risk | |||||
(Increase)/decrease in Cost of revenues | (1) | — | — | ||
Share of profit/(loss) of equity method investees | — | 19 | 44 | ||
Net financial income/(expenses) | — | (3) | — | ||
Commodity price risk | |||||
(Increase)/decrease in Cost of revenues | (170) | (616) | (435) | ||
Ineffectiveness and discontinued hedges | (142) | (48) | 4 | ||
Tax expenses/(benefit) | 29 | 84 | 77 | ||
Total recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | (318) | (384) | (404) | ||
18. | Cash and cash equivalents |
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Cash at banks | 10,134 | 9,408 | |
Money market securities measured at FVPL | 13,191 | 19,127 | |
Other cash equivalents | 6,821 | 5,565 | |
Total Cash and cash equivalents | 30,146 | 34,100 | |
19. | Share-based compensation |
PSUs | RSUs | PRSUs | |||||||
LTIP Period | PSUs Granted (millions) | Performance Metrics | Metric Payout Range | Vesting period Vesting Date | RSUs Granted (millions) | Vesting period Vesting Date | PRSUs Granted (millions) | Metric Payout Range | Vesting period Vesting Date |
2025-2027 | 14.3 | TSR (30%) AOI (40%) Quality (30%) | 0-200% | 2025-2027 Dec 2027 | 9.3 | 2025-2028 May 2028 | 1.0 | 0-150% | 2025-2027 Q2 2028 |
2024-2026 | 6.5 | TSR (30%) AOI (40%) EV Roadmap (30%) | 0-200% 0-200% 0-100% | 2024-2026 Dec 2026 | 2.9 | 2024-2027 May 2027 | 0.04 | 0-150% | 2024-2027 1/3 Q4 2025 1/3 Q4 2026 1/3 Q4 2027 |
2023-2025 | 8.8 | TSR (30%) AOI (40%) EV Roadmap (30%) | 0-200% 0-200% 0-100% | 2023-2025 Dec 2025 | 2.7 | 2023-2026 May 2027 | 0.4 | 0-150% | 2023-2026 1/3 Q4 2024 1/3 Q4 2025 1/3 Q4 2026 |
2022-2024 | 0.1 | TSR (40%) Synergies (40%) EV Roadmap (10%) CAFE Compliance (10%) | 0-200% 0-100% 0-100% 0 or100% | 2022-2024 Dec 2024 | 0.3 | 2022-2025 May 2027 | — | N/A | N/A |
2025 | |||||||||||
PSU TSR | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Synergies | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Compliance | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 7,058,827 | 9.76 | 3,166,622 | 11.32 | 2,254,113 | 11.71 | |||||
Granted | 4,276,298 | 3.33 | — | — | 31,923 | 10.66 | |||||
Vested | — | — | (3,134,004) | 11.34 | (783,510) | 11.34 | |||||
Cancelled | (3,142,765) | 10.38 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Forfeited | (736,500) | 6.83 | (6,720) | 16.48 | (218,808) | 12.04 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 7,455,860 | 6.14 | 25,898 | 10.94 | 1,283,718 | 11.87 | |||||
2025 | |||||||||||
PSU Electrification | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU AOI | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Quality | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 3,221,414 | 12.35 | 5,189,541 | 12.48 | — | — | |||||
Granted | — | — | 5,701,710 | 7.19 | 4,244,375 | 7.16 | |||||
Vested | (698,240) | 11.34 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Cancelled | (85,281) | 11.34 | (11,678) | 7.12 | (8,759) | 7.12 | |||||
Forfeited | (225,611) | 13.10 | (973,092) | 10.46 | (288,746) | 7.12 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 2,212,282 | 12.99 | 9,906,481 | 9.66 | 3,946,870 | 7.16 | |||||
2025 | |||
PRSU | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 288,814 | 14.39 | |
Granted | 1,035,510 | 9.56 | |
Vested | (204,637) | 13.60 | |
Cancelled | (153,214) | 13.77 | |
Forfeited | (421,917) | 8.07 | |
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 544,556 | 11.53 | |
2024 | |||||||||||
PSU TSR | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Synergies | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Compliance | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 8,579,529 | 12.79 | 5,970,230 | 12.64 | 1,255,057 | 12.76 | |||||
Granted | 1,936,088 | 5.72 | — | — | 1,908,977 | 11.94 | |||||
Vested | (2,426,156) | 17.07 | (2,426,155) | 14.55 | (606,651) | 14.55 | |||||
Cancelled | (242) | 5.65 | — | — | (242) | 12.15 | |||||
Forfeited | (1,030,392) | 10.22 | (377,453) | 11.39 | (303,028) | 11.84 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 7,058,827 | 9.76 | 3,166,622 | 11.32 | 2,254,113 | 11.71 | |||||
2024 | |||||||||||
PSU Electrification | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU AOI | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PRSU | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 4,339,381 | 12.64 | 3,479,043 | 12.83 | 417,386 | 15.82 | |||||
Granted | 27,111 | 20.99 | 2,581,419 | 12.07 | 43,271 | 14.80 | |||||
Vested | (485,154) | 14.55 | — | — | (137,746) | 18.14 | |||||
Cancelled | (121,287) | 14.55 | (323) | 12.15 | (692) | 15.82 | |||||
Forfeited | (538,637) | 12.63 | (870,598) | 12.64 | (33,405) | 17.26 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 3,221,414 | 12.35 | 5,189,541 | 12.48 | 288,814 | 14.39 | |||||
2023 | |||||||||||
PSU TSR | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Synergies | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU Compliance | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 6,352,440 | 13.09 | 6,352,440 | 12.61 | 1,588,222 | 12.61 | |||||
Granted | 2,903,808 | 12.02 | 56,890 | 16.14 | 14,225 | 14.05 | |||||
Vested | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Cancelled | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Forfeited | (676,719) | 12.43 | (439,100) | 12.43 | (347,390) | 12.59 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 8,579,529 | 12.79 | 5,970,230 | 12.64 | 1,255,057 | 12.76 | |||||
2023 | |||||||||||
PSU Electrification | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PSU AOI | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | PRSU | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 1,587,998 | 12.61 | — | — | — | — | |||||
Granted | 2,861,143 | 12.83 | 3,795,870 | 12.88 | 417,386 | 15.82 | |||||
Vested | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Cancelled | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Forfeited | (109,760) | 12.43 | (316,827) | 12.83 | |||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 4,339,381 | 12.64 | 3,479,043 | 12.83 | 417,386 | 15.82 | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||
Key assumptions | PSU TSR Awards Range | |||||
Grant date stock price | €8.54 - €12.82 | €12.40 - €15.49 | €15.37 - €15.64 | |||
Expected volatility | 35% | 37% | 34% | |||
Risk-free rate | 1.95% | 2.51% | 2.94% | |||
Expected dividend yields | 8% | 10% | 9% | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
RSUs | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | RSUs | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | RSUs | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | 9,370,789 | 11.67 | 11,062,707 | 12.67 | 8,824,943 | 12.77 | |||||
Granted | 9,284,098 | 7.40 | 2,944,677 | 11.62 | 3,419,898 | 12.41 | |||||
Vested | (4,501,831) | 11.77 | (3,432,046) | 14.68 | (365,601) | 15.26 | |||||
Cancelled | (19,464) | 6.91 | (539) | 11.71 | — | ||||||
Forfeited | (1,187,544) | 9.38 | (1,204,010) | 12.20 | (816,533) | 12.51 | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | 12,946,048 | 8.78 | 9,370,789 | 11.67 | 11,062,707 | 12.67 | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | — | — | — | — | 9,722,133 | 9.95 | |||||
Anti-dilution adjustment | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Granted | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Vested | — | — | — | — | (9,597,921) | 9.95 | |||||
Cancelled | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Forfeited | — | — | — | — | (124,212) | — | |||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||
Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | Replacement Stellantis RSU awards | Weighted average fair value at the grant date (€) | |||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at January 1 | — | — | — | — | 6,422,078 | 6.71 | ||||||
Anti-dilution adjustment | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Granted | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Vested | — | — | — | — | (6,422,078) | 6.71 | ||||||
Cancelled | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Forfeited | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Outstanding shares unvested at December 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total | ||||||
Pension benefits | 36 | 2,164 | 2,200 | 34 | 2,362 | 2,396 | ||||||
Health care and life insurance plans | 119 | 1,397 | 1,516 | 126 | 1,574 | 1,700 | ||||||
Other post-employment benefits | 37 | 578 | 615 | 49 | 731 | 780 | ||||||
Other provisions for employees | 325 | 656 | 981 | 374 | 774 | 1,148 | ||||||
Total Employee benefits liabilities | 517 | 4,795 | 5,312 | 583 | 5,441 | 6,024 | ||||||
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligations: | ||||
Pension benefits | 21,132 | 23,750 | ||
Health care and life insurance plans | 1,516 | 1,700 | ||
Other post-employment benefits | 593 | 753 | ||
Total present value of defined benefit obligations (a) | 23,241 | 26,203 | ||
Fair value of plan assets (b) | 20,051 | 22,502 | ||
Asset ceiling (c) | 174 | 212 | ||
Total net defined benefit plans (a - b + c) | 3,364 | 3,913 | ||
of which: | ||||
Net defined benefit liability (d) | 4,331 | 4,876 | ||
Defined benefit plan asset (Note 16) | (967) | (963) | ||
Other provisions for employees (e) | 981 | 1,148 | ||
Total Employee benefits liabilities (d + e) | 5,312 | 6,024 | ||
(€ million) | Expected benefit payments | |
2026 | 1,751 | |
2027 | 1,738 | |
2028 | 1,694 | |
2029 | 1,684 | |
2030 | 1,665 | |
2031-2035 | 7,909 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | U.S. and Canada | UK | France and Germany | Other | Total | U.S. and Canada | UK | France and Germany | Other | Total | ||||||||||
Projected benefit obligation | ||||||||||||||||||||
At beginning of period: Present value | (18,965) | (1,526) | (3,004) | (255) | (23,750) | (18,964) | (1,456) | (2,809) | (239) | (23,468) | ||||||||||
Effect of changes in scope of consolidation and other | — | (54) | — | — | (54) | 114 | 1 | — | 1 | 116 | ||||||||||
Service cost | (80) | — | (33) | (10) | (123) | (98) | — | (36) | (9) | (143) | ||||||||||
Interest cost | (924) | (75) | (100) | (16) | (1,115) | (973) | (77) | (110) | (17) | (1,177) | ||||||||||
Benefit payments for the year | 1,522 | 95 | 132 | 21 | 1,770 | 1,558 | 88 | 127 | 19 | 1,792 | ||||||||||
Participant contributions | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | ||||||||||
Actuarial gains and (losses) | (228) | 56 | 254 | (45) | 37 | 339 | (10) | (176) | (27) | 126 | ||||||||||
Demographic assumptions and experience | 41 | (53) | (43) | (51) | (106) | (10) | (4) | 26 | 2 | 14 | ||||||||||
Financial assumptions | (269) | 109 | 297 | 6 | 143 | 349 | (6) | (202) | (29) | 112 | ||||||||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | 2,041 | 77 | — | (2) | 2,116 | (924) | (70) | — | 18 | (976) | ||||||||||
Past service cost | — | (14) | — | 2 | (12) | (16) | (2) | — | (1) | (19) | ||||||||||
Effect of curtailments and settlements/Other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
At period-end: Present value | (16,635) | (1,441) | (2,751) | (305) | (21,132) | (18,965) | (1,526) | (3,004) | (255) | (23,750) | ||||||||||
Plan Assets | ||||||||||||||||||||
At beginning of period: Fair value | 17,758 | 1,890 | 2,680 | 174 | 22,502 | 18,262 | 1,800 | 2,408 | 172 | 22,642 | ||||||||||
Effect of changes in scope of consolidation and other | — | 68 | — | — | 68 | (121) | — | — | (1) | (122) | ||||||||||
Expected return on assets | 857 | 94 | 90 | 5 | 1,046 | 932 | 96 | 95 | 7 | 1,130 | ||||||||||
Participant contributions | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | ||||||||||
Administrative Expenses | (84) | (2) | — | — | (86) | (58) | (4) | — | (1) | (63) | ||||||||||
Actuarial gains and (losses) | 410 | (101) | (140) | (4) | 165 | (558) | (13) | 293 | 9 | (269) | ||||||||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates | (1,864) | (95) | — | — | (1,959) | 820 | 87 | — | — | 907 | ||||||||||
Employer contributions | 20 | 6 | 40 | — | 66 | 27 | 12 | 5 | (1) | 43 | ||||||||||
Benefit payments for the year | (1,521) | (95) | (126) | (10) | (1,752) | (1,547) | (88) | (121) | (11) | (1,767) | ||||||||||
At period-end: Fair value | 15,577 | 1,765 | 2,544 | 165 | 20,051 | 17,758 | 1,890 | 2,680 | 174 | 22,502 | ||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | U.S. and Canada | UK | France and Germany | Other | Total | U.S. and Canada | UK | France and Germany | Other | Total | ||||||||||
Present value of projected benefit obligation | (16,635) | (1,441) | (2,751) | (305) | (21,132) | (18,965) | (1,526) | (3,004) | (255) | (23,750) | ||||||||||
Fair value of plan assets | 15,577 | 1,765 | 2,544 | 165 | 20,051 | 17,758 | 1,890 | 2,680 | 174 | 22,502 | ||||||||||
Net (liability) asset recognized in the balance sheet before minimum funding requirement (IFRIC 14) | (1,058) | 324 | (207) | (140) | (1,081) | (1,207) | 364 | (324) | (81) | (1,248) | ||||||||||
Minimum funding requirement liability (IFRIC 14) | (174) | — | — | — | (174) | (212) | — | — | — | (212) | ||||||||||
Net (liability) asset recognized in the balance sheet | (1,232) | 324 | (207) | (140) | (1,255) | (1,419) | 364 | (324) | (81) | (1,460) | ||||||||||
Of which, liability | (1,805) | (16) | (258) | (121) | (2,200) | (1,951) | (8) | (363) | (74) | (2,396) | ||||||||||
Of which, asset | 573 | 340 | 51 | (19) | 945 | 532 | 372 | 39 | (7) | 936 | ||||||||||
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Current service cost | 123 | 143 | 140 | |||
Interest expense | 1,115 | 1,177 | 1,160 | |||
Interest income | (1,046) | (1,130) | (1,108) | |||
Other administration costs | 86 | 63 | 87 | |||
Past service costs/(credits) and (gains)/losses arising from settlements/ curtailments | 12 | 19 | 666 | |||
Interest expense on asset ceiling | 6 | 12 | — | |||
Total recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | 296 | 284 | 945 | |||
At December 31, | ||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
(€ million) | Amount | of which have a quoted market price in an active market | Amount | of which have a quoted market price in an active market | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 846 | 836 | 884 | 881 | ||||
U.S. equity securities | 529 | 529 | 656 | 655 | ||||
Non-U.S. equity securities | 108 | 107 | 540 | 540 | ||||
Equity commingled funds | 2,041 | 1,126 | 1,194 | 734 | ||||
Equity instruments | 2,678 | 1,762 | 2,390 | 1,929 | ||||
Government securities | 3,307 | 1,808 | 3,197 | 1,700 | ||||
Corporate bonds (including convertible and high yield bonds) | 3,698 | 51 | 4,572 | 35 | ||||
Other fixed income | 3,467 | — | 4,861 | 1 | ||||
Fixed income securities | 10,472 | 1,859 | 12,630 | 1,736 | ||||
Private equity funds | 2,608 | — | 2,943 | — | ||||
Diversified Commingled funds | 73 | — | 82 | — | ||||
Real estate funds | 1,280 | — | 1,316 | — | ||||
Hedge funds | 1,917 | — | 2,306 | — | ||||
Investment funds | 5,878 | — | 6,647 | — | ||||
Insurance contracts and other | 177 | 13 | (49) | (17) | ||||
Total fair value of plan assets | 20,051 | 4,470 | 22,502 | 4,529 | ||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
U.S. | Canada | UK | France | Germany | U.S. | Canada | UK | France | Germany | |||||||||||
Discount rate | 5.43% | 4.79% | 5.69% | 3.81% | 4.16% | 5.70% | 4.61% | 5.23% | 3.39% | 3.42% | ||||||||||
Future salary increase rate | —% | 3.50% | 2.40% | 2.75% | 2.60% | —% | 3.50% | 2.65% | 2.85% | 2.70% | ||||||||||
2025 | ||||||||||
U.S. | Canada | UK | France | Germany | ||||||
Life Expectancy at Age 65 | ||||||||||
Male retiring in 25 years (Aged 40) | 20.69 | 21.88 | 23.12 | N/A | 24.26 | |||||
Female retiring in 25 years (Aged 40) | 22.16 | 24.11 | 25.62 | N/A | 27 | |||||
Male retiring today (Aged 65) | 19.19 | 20.63 | 21.38 | 11.19 | 20.90 | |||||
Female retiring today (Aged 65) | 20.79 | 22.94 | 23.81 | 10.72 | 24.27 | |||||
(€ million) | Expected benefit payments | |
2026 | 119 | |
2027 | 118 | |
2028 | 117 | |
2029 | 115 | |
2030 | 114 | |
2031-2035 | 553 |
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Present value of obligations at January 1 | 1,700 | 1,697 | ||
Included in the Consolidated Income Statement | 94 | 105 | ||
Included in Other comprehensive income: | ||||
Actuarial (gains)/losses from: | ||||
- Demographic and other assumptions | 19 | (2) | ||
- Financial assumptions | 14 | (51) | ||
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (182) | 81 | ||
Other: | ||||
Benefits paid | (129) | (130) | ||
December 31 | 1,516 | 1,700 |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Current service cost | 8 | 10 | 11 | |||
Interest expense | 86 | 90 | 89 | |||
Past service costs/(credits) and losses/(gains) arising from settlements | — | 5 | 43 | |||
Total recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | 94 | 105 | 143 | |||
At December 31, | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||
U.S. | Canada | U.S. | Canada | ||||
Discount rate | 5.60% | 5.01% | 5.76% | 4.72% | |||
Salary growth | 2.50% | 2.00% | 2.50% | 2.00% | |||
Weighted average ultimate healthcare cost trend rate | 3.95% | 4.00% | 3.95% | 4.00% | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Present value of obligations at January 1 | 753 | 767 | ||
Included in the Consolidated Income Statement | 1 | (14) | ||
Included in Other comprehensive income: | ||||
Actuarial (gains)/losses from: | ||||
- Demographic and other assumptions | (18) | (21) | ||
- Financial assumptions | (37) | 123 | ||
Effect of movements in exchange rates | (2) | (4) | ||
Other: | ||||
Benefits paid | (71) | (66) | ||
Other changes | (33) | (32) | ||
Present value of obligations at December 31 | 593 | 753 |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
Current service cost | 31 | 28 | 31 | |||
Interest expense | 25 | 34 | 34 | |||
Past service costs/(credits) and losses/(gains) arising from settlements | (55) | (76) | (5) | |||
Total recognized in the Consolidated Income Statement | 1 | (14) | 60 | |||
21. | Provisions |
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total | ||||||
Product warranty and recall campaigns | 4,562 | 9,562 | 14,124 | 3,737 | 5,571 | 9,308 | ||||||
Sales incentives | 5,321 | — | 5,321 | 6,343 | — | 6,343 | ||||||
Restructuring | 637 | 405 | 1,042 | 1,035 | 544 | 1,579 | ||||||
Legal proceedings and disputes | 379 | 601 | 980 | 457 | 618 | 1,075 | ||||||
Commercial risks | 2,779 | 6,002 | 8,781 | 1,910 | 1,208 | 3,118 | ||||||
Other risks | 639 | 2,026 | 2,665 | 738 | 919 | 1,657 | ||||||
Total Provisions | 14,317 | 18,596 | 32,913 | 14,220 | 8,860 | 23,080 | ||||||
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Additional provisions | Settlements | Unused amounts | Translation differences | Transfer to Liabilities held for sale | Change in scope | Other | At December 31, 2025 | |||||||||
Product warranty and recall campaigns | 9,308 | 11,645 | (6,264) | — | (717) | — | 1 | 151 | 14,124 | |||||||||
Sales incentives | 6,343 | 10,362 | (10,954) | (23) | (411) | — | (34) | 38 | 5,321 | |||||||||
Restructuring costs | 1,579 | 1,115 | (1,381) | (261) | (38) | — | (4) | 32 | 1,042 | |||||||||
Legal proceedings and disputes | 1,075 | 242 | (252) | (59) | (33) | — | — | 7 | 980 | |||||||||
Commercial risks | 3,118 | 8,674 | (2,255) | (733) | (348) | — | — | 325 | 8,781 | |||||||||
Other risks | 1,657 | 1,946 | (412) | (231) | (54) | — | 3 | (244) | 2,665 | |||||||||
Total Provisions | 23,080 | 33,984 | (21,518) | (1,307) | (1,601) | — | (34) | 309 | 32,913 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Additional provisions | Settlements | Unused amounts | Translation differences | Transfer to Liabilities held for sale | Change in scope | Other | At December 31, 2024 | |||||||||
Product warranty and recall campaigns | 8,984 | 6,332 | (6,209) | (133) | 265 | (38) | (21) | 128 | 9,308 | |||||||||
Sales incentives | 6,031 | 10,229 | (10,110) | (4) | 214 | (21) | — | 4 | 6,343 | |||||||||
Restructuring costs | 1,300 | 1,706 | (1,284) | (172) | 25 | — | (2) | 6 | 1,579 | |||||||||
Legal proceedings and disputes | 1,090 | 368 | (252) | (71) | (65) | — | (6) | 11 | 1,075 | |||||||||
Commercial risks | 2,723 | 1,964 | (1,680) | (41) | 155 | — | (3) | — | 3,118 | |||||||||
Other risks | 1,340 | 833 | (427) | (161) | 21 | — | 4 | 47 | 1,657 | |||||||||
Total Provisions | 21,468 | 21,432 | (19,962) | (582) | 615 | (59) | (28) | 196 | 23,080 |
22. | Debt |
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Due within one year (current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total (non- current) | Total Debt | Due within one year (current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total (non- current) | Total Debt | ||||||||||
Notes | 2,945 | 11,048 | 9,208 | 20,256 | 23,201 | 949 | 9,114 | 9,054 | 18,168 | 19,117 | ||||||||||
Borrowings from banks | 1,311 | 609 | 40 | 649 | 1,960 | 3,119 | 371 | 82 | 453 | 3,572 | ||||||||||
Asset-backed financing | 7,247 | 7,434 | 798 | 8,232 | 15,479 | 5,645 | 3,681 | 690 | 4,371 | 10,016 | ||||||||||
Lease liabilities | 818 | 967 | 669 | 1,636 | 2,454 | 858 | 883 | 815 | 1,698 | 2,556 | ||||||||||
Other debt | 1,800 | 1,006 | 47 | 1,053 | 2,853 | 1,628 | 291 | 47 | 338 | 1,966 | ||||||||||
Total Debt | 14,121 | 21,064 | 10,762 | 31,826 | 45,947 | 12,199 | 14,340 | 10,688 | 25,028 | 37,227 | ||||||||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
(€ million) | Currency | Face value of outstanding notes (million) | Coupon % | Maturity | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Stellantis (Peugeot S.A. issuances): | ||||||||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2018 | EUR | 650 | 2.000 | Q1/2025 | — | 660 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2019 | EUR | 600 | 1.125 | Q3/2029 | 598 | 597 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2020 | EUR | 1,000 | 2.750 | Q2/2026 | 1,022 | 1,024 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) Schuldschein 2019 | EUR | 60 | 1.600 | Q2/2026 | 61 | 61 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) Schuldschein 2019 | EUR | 50 | 1.810 | Q2/2027 | 50 | 50 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) Schuldschein 2019 | EUR | 204 | Euribor 6M + 1.400 | Q2/2026 | 206 | 206 | ||||||
Medium Term Note Program(1): | ||||||||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (FCA N.V.) 2020 | EUR | 1,250 | 3.875 | Q1/2026 | 1,299 | 1,347 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. (FCA N.V.) 2020 | EUR | 1,000 | 4.500 | Q3/2028 | 1,131 | 1,162 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021 | EUR | 1,250 | 0.625 | Q1/2027 | 1,259 | 1,260 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021 | EUR | 1,250 | 0.750 | Q1/2029 | 1,256 | 1,255 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021 | EUR | 1,250 | 1.250 | Q2/2033 | 1,245 | 1,243 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2022 | EUR | 1,000 | 2.750 | Q2/2032 | 1,020 | 1,022 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2023 - green bond | EUR | 1,250 | 4.375 | Q1/2030 | 1,294 | 1,296 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2023 | EUR | 1,250 | 4.250 | Q2/2031 | 1,271 | 1,270 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024 | EUR | 750 | 3.500 | Q3/2030 | 754 | 753 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024 - green bond | EUR | 500 | 3.750 | Q1/2036 | 508 | 508 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024 | EUR | 750 | 3.375 | Q4/2028 | 749 | 763 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024 | EUR | 750 | 4.000 | Q1/2034 | 765 | 749 | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2025 | EUR | 700 | 3.875 | Q2/2031 | 712 | — | ||||||
STELLANTIS N.V. 2025 | EUR | 800 | 4.625 | Q2/2035 | 816 | — | ||||||
Other Notes: | ||||||||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2021 | U.S $ | 1,000 | 1.711 | Q1/2027 | 857 | 968 | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2021 | U.S $ | 1,000 | 2.691 | Q3/2031 | 855 | 967 | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2022 | U.S. $ | 550 | 5.625 | Q1/2028 | 484 | 539 | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2022 | U.S. $ | 700 | 6.375 | Q3/2032 | 606 | 682 | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE US 2025 | U.S. $ | 500 | 5.350 | Q1/2028 | 434 | — | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE US 2025 | U.S. $ | 750 | 5.750 | Q1/2030 | 648 | — | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCE US 2025 | U.S. $ | 1,000 | 6.450 | Q1/2035 | 862 | — | ||||||
GIE PSA Trésorerie 2003 | EUR | 600 | 6.000 | Q3/2033 | 721 | 735 | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCIAL SERVICES US 2025 | U.S. $ | 300 | SOFR + 1.690 | Q3/2028 | 254 | — | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCIAL SERVICES US 2025 | U.S. $ | 1,000 | 4.950 | Q3/2028 | 858 | — | ||||||
STELLANTIS FINANCIAL SERVICES US 2025 | U.S. $ | 700 | 5.400 | Q3/2030 | 606 | — | ||||||
Total Notes | 23,201 | 19,117 | ||||||||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Currency | Interest rate % | Maturity(1) | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Warehouse Credit Facilities: | ||||||||||
SFS Funding I | USD | CP/SOFR+spread | Q4/2027 | 4,442 | 4,034 | |||||
FIARC | USD | SOFR+spread | Q4/2027 | 28 | 60 | |||||
SFMOT Floorplan Facility | USD | CP/SOFR+spread | Q3/2027 | 945 | 565 | |||||
Term Notes: | ||||||||||
FIAOT 2021-1 | USD | 0.45%-5.37% | Q2/2028 | — | 27 | |||||
FIAOT 2021-2 | USD | 0.48%-3.14% | Q4/2028 | 30 | 63 | |||||
FIAOT 2022-1 | USD | 2.03%-5.41% | Q2/2029 | 41 | 83 | |||||
FIAOT 2022-2 | USD | 6.26%-8.71% | Q4/2029 | 44 | 95 | |||||
FIAOT 2023-1 | USD | 6.44%-7.74% | Q1/2031 | 72 | 131 | |||||
FIAOT 2025-1 | USD | 4.21%-5.22% | Q4/2033 | 533 | — | |||||
SFAST 2023-1 | USD | 5.47%-5.97% | Q1/2031 | 268 | 522 | |||||
SFAST 2024-1 | USD | 4.94%-5.59% | Q1/2032 | 349 | 645 | |||||
SFAST 2024-2 | USD | 5.26%-5.71% | Q1/2032 | 427 | 760 | |||||
SFAST 2024-3 | USD | 4.55%-4.98% | Q4/2032 | 474 | 829 | |||||
SFAST 2025-1 | USD | 4.49%-5.20% | Q4/2032 | 520 | — | |||||
SFAST 2025-2 | USD | 4.44%-5.05% | Q2/2033 | 632 | — | |||||
SFAST 2025-3 | USD | 4.09%-4.64% | Q4/2033 | 631 | — | |||||
SFUEL 2025-A | USD | 4.47%-5.08% | Q3/2029 | 1,086 | — | |||||
SFUEL 2025-B | USD | 4.27%-4.71% | Q1/2030 | 1,169 | — | |||||
SFUEL 2025-C | USD | 3.88%-4.44% | Q3/2030 | 1,283 | — | |||||
Term Loans: | ||||||||||
SFAF 2024-1 | USD | 4.82% | Q3/2032 | 839 | 555 | |||||
SFAF 2024-2 | USD | 5.45% | Q3/2027 | 292 | 590 | |||||
SFALV 2024-1 | USD | 4.80% | Q1/2030 | 654 | 907 | |||||
Total | 14,759 | 9,866 | ||||||||
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Long-term debt (non-current) | 1,636 | 1,698 | ||
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt (current) | 818 | 858 | ||
(€ million) | At December 31, 2025 | |
Due within one year | 837 | |
Due between one and five years | 1,126 | |
Due beyond five years | 870 | |
Total undiscounted lease liabilities | 2,833 |
23. | Trade Payables |
(€ million) | At December 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | ||
Presented within trade payables | 1,066 | 873 | ||
Of which suppliers have received payment | 964 | 817 |
(days) | At December 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | ||
Liabilities that are part of the arrangement | 30-90 | 45-90 | ||
Comparable trade payables that are not part of an arrangement(1) | 30-60 | 30-60 |
24. | Other liabilities |
At December 31, | ||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total | ||||||
Payables for buy-back agreements | 5,313 | 2,576 | 7,889 | 4,607 | 2,780 | 7,387 | ||||||
Accrued expenses and deferred income | 6,323 | 789 | 7,112 | 5,015 | 882 | 5,897 | ||||||
Indirect tax payables | 1,354 | 7 | 1,361 | 1,416 | 10 | 1,426 | ||||||
Payables to personnel | 1,749 | 2 | 1,751 | 1,779 | — | 1,779 | ||||||
Social security payables | 472 | 2 | 474 | 563 | 6 | 569 | ||||||
Service contract liability | 744 | 1,444 | 2,188 | 713 | 2,017 | 2,730 | ||||||
Derivatives operating liability | 150 | 27 | 177 | 600 | 57 | 657 | ||||||
Other | 3,160 | 628 | 3,788 | 2,865 | 228 | 3,093 | ||||||
Total Other liabilities | 19,265 | 5,475 | 24,740 | 5,980 | 23,538 | |||||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Total due within one year (Current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total due after one year (Non- Current) | Total | Total due within one year (Current) | Due between one and five years | Due beyond five years | Total due after one year (Non- Current) | Total | ||||||||||
Other liabilities (excluding Accrued expenses, deferred income and service contract liability) | 12,198 | 3,201 | 41 | 3,242 | 15,440 | 11,830 | 3,038 | 43 | 3,081 | 14,911 | ||||||||||
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Advances received from customers | Amounts recognized within revenue | Transfers to Assets/ (Liabilities) held for sale | Other changes | At December 31, 2025 | ||||||
Service contract liability | 2,730 | 801 | (873) | — | (470) | 2,188 |
25. | Fair value measurement |
At December 31, | |||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||
Financial securities and equity instruments measured at FVOCI | 13 | 108 | — | 289 | 397 | 119 | 29 | 267 | 415 | ||||||||
Financial securities and equity instruments measured at FVPL | 13 | 1,110 | 4 | 351 | 1,465 | 1,205 | — | 655 | 1,860 | ||||||||
Derivative financial assets | 17 | — | 303 | 1 | 304 | — | 380 | — | 380 | ||||||||
Derivative operating assets | 17 | — | 397 | 9 | 406 | — | 273 | — | 273 | ||||||||
Collateral deposits | 13 | 20 | — | — | 20 | 53 | — | — | 53 | ||||||||
Receivables from financing activities | 16 | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Trade receivables | 16 | — | 4 | — | 4 | — | 27 | — | 27 | ||||||||
Other receivables | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66 | 66 | ||||||||
Money market securities | 18 | 13,191 | — | — | 13,191 | 19,127 | — | — | 19,127 | ||||||||
Total Assets | 14,429 | 708 | 653 | 15,790 | 20,504 | 709 | 988 | 22,201 | |||||||||
Derivative financial liabilities | 17 | — | 36 | — | 36 | — | 24 | — | 24 | ||||||||
Derivative operating liabilities | 17 | — | 177 | — | 177 | — | 656 | 1 | 657 | ||||||||
Total Liabilities | — | 213 | — | 213 | — | 680 | 1 | 681 | |||||||||
(€ million) | Receivables from financing activities | Financial securities | Derivative financial assets/ (liabilities) | Other receivables | ||||
At January 1, 2025 | — | 922 | (1) | 66 | ||||
Gains/(Losses) recognized in Consolidated Income Statement | — | (97) | — | — | ||||
Gains/(Losses) recognized in Other comprehensive income | — | (31) | 10 | — | ||||
Issues/Settlements | 3 | — | — | (66) | ||||
Purchases/Sales | — | (145) | — | — | ||||
Transfers (to)/from other levels | — | (9) | 1 | — | ||||
At December 31, 2025 | 3 | 640 | 10 | — |
(€ million) | Receivables from financing activities | Financial securities | Derivative financial assets/ (liabilities) | Other receivables | ||||
At January 1, 2024 | 117 | 1,165 | (40) | 76 | ||||
Change in scope of consolidation | — | (7) | — | — | ||||
Gains/(Losses) recognized in Consolidated Income Statement | — | (34) | — | (10) | ||||
Gains/(Losses) recognized in Other comprehensive income | — | (26) | 39 | — | ||||
Issues/Settlements | (117) | — | — | — | ||||
Purchases/Sales | — | (176) | — | — | ||||
At December 31, 2024 | — | 922 | (1) | 66 |
At December 31, | |||||||||
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
(€ million) | Note | Carrying amount | Fair Value | Carrying amount | Fair Value | ||||
Dealer financing | 3,084 | 3,095 | 2,330 | 2,329 | |||||
Retail financing | 10,703 | 10,096 | 8,494 | 7,855 | |||||
Finance lease | 540 | 522 | 299 | 325 | |||||
Other receivables from financing activities | 1,401 | 1,360 | 1,408 | 1,499 | |||||
Total Receivables from financing activities(1) | 16 | 15,728 | 15,073 | 12,531 | 12,008 | ||||
Asset-backed financing | 15,479 | 15,331 | 10,016 | 10,037 | |||||
Notes | 23,201 | 22,698 | 19,117 | 18,302 | |||||
Borrowings from banks & Other debt | 4,813 | 4,823 | 5,538 | 5,539 | |||||
Total Debt, excluding Lease liabilities | 22 | 43,493 | 42,852 | 34,671 | 33,878 | ||||
26. | Related party transactions |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Net Revenues | Cost of revenues | Selling, general and other costs, net | Net Financial expenses /(income) | Net Revenues | Cost of revenues | Selling, general and other costs, net | Net Financial expenses /(income) | Net Revenues | Cost of revenues | Selling, general and other costs, net | Net Financial expenses | ||||||||||||
Tofas(1) | 4,414 | 736 | 36 | 1 | 1,155 | 461 | 37 | — | 1,339 | 779 | 27 | — | ||||||||||||
Leasys | 1,537 | — | (23) | 1 | 813 | 20 | (7) | 1 | 960 | 12 | 6 | — | ||||||||||||
Finance companies in partnership with SCF and BNPP PF | 7,070 | 726 | (1) | 56 | 7,248 | 738 | (19) | 35 | 8,973 | 471 | (7) | 14 | ||||||||||||
StarPlus Energy LLC(2) | — | 102 | — | (18) | — | — | — | (21) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
NextStar Energy Inc(1,2) | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Nidec | 28 | 301 | (11) | (4) | 31 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Other | 1 | 14 | (7) | 1 | 1 | — | — | (6) | 76 | 178 | (1) | (5) | ||||||||||||
Total joint arrangements | 13,050 | 1,881 | (6) | 37 | 9,248 | 1,245 | 11 | 9 | 11,348 | 1,440 | 25 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Leapmotor | 1 | 875 | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Other | 121 | 6 | 2 | (1) | 204 | 12 | (3) | (1) | 23 | 196 | 2 | (1) | ||||||||||||
Total associates | 122 | 881 | 8 | 4 | 204 | 12 | (3) | (1) | 23 | 196 | 2 | (1) | ||||||||||||
CNHI | 6 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 28 | — | (3) | — | ||||||||||||
Iveco | 95 | 9 | — | — | 102 | 14 | — | — | 218 | 19 | (5) | — | ||||||||||||
Ferrari N.V. | 3 | 1 | — | — | 3 | 6 | (1) | — | 16 | 51 | (1) | — | ||||||||||||
Directors and Key Management | — | — | 51 | — | — | — | 50 | — | — | — | 87 | — | ||||||||||||
Other | — | 7 | 13 | — | — | — | 32 | — | 1 | — | 43 | — | ||||||||||||
Total CNHI, Ferrari, Directors and other | 104 | 17 | 64 | — | 115 | 20 | 81 | — | 263 | 70 | 121 | — | ||||||||||||
Total unconsolidated subsidiaries | 12 | (1) | 11 | (1) | 19 | 34 | 13 | — | 95 | 24 | — | — | ||||||||||||
Total transactions with related parties | 13,288 | 2,778 | 77 | 40 | 9,586 | 1,311 | 102 | 8 | 11,729 | 1,730 | 148 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Total for the Company | 153,508 | 155,627 | 8,967 | 351 | 156,878 | 136,360 | 9,299 | (345) | 189,544 | 151,400 | 9,541 | (42) | ||||||||||||
At December 31, | ||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Trade and other receivables | Trade payables and other liabilities | Asset- backed financing | Debt(1) | Trade and other receivables | Trade payables and other liabilities | Asset- backed financing | Debt (1) | ||||||||
Tofas | 523 | 228 | — | — | 57 | 147 | — | — | ||||||||
Leasys | 58 | 182 | — | 89 | 97 | 143 | — | 79 | ||||||||
Finance companies in partnership with SCF and BNPP PF | 1,412 | 522 | 6 | 14 | 1,082 | 648 | 31 | 41 | ||||||||
StarPlus Energy LLC | 257 | — | — | — | 507 | — | — | — | ||||||||
NextStar Energy Inc(2) | — | — | — | — | 74 | — | — | 74 | ||||||||
Nidec | 183 | 83 | — | — | 63 | 10 | — | — | ||||||||
Other | 229 | 65 | — | — | 160 | 33 | — | — | ||||||||
Total joint arrangements | 2,662 | 1,080 | 6 | 103 | 2,040 | 981 | 31 | 194 | ||||||||
Leapmotor | — | 481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Other | 131 | 7 | — | — | 142 | 20 | — | — | ||||||||
Total associates | 131 | 488 | — | — | 142 | 20 | — | — | ||||||||
CNHI | 3 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | — | ||||||||
Iveco | 34 | 34 | — | — | 25 | 8 | — | — | ||||||||
Ferrari N.V. | 8 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | — | ||||||||
Other | 2 | 22 | — | — | 6 | 78 | — | (1) | ||||||||
Total CNHI, Ferrari N.V. and other | 47 | 56 | — | — | 44 | 89 | — | (1) | ||||||||
Total unconsolidated subsidiaries | 43 | 16 | — | 3 | 51 | 35 | — | 2 | ||||||||
Total originating from related parties | 2,883 | 1,640 | 6 | 106 | 2,277 | 1,125 | 31 | 195 | ||||||||
Total for the Company | 25,329 | 54,739 | 15,479 | 30,468 | 19,990 | 53,222 | 10,016 | 27,211 | ||||||||
27. | Guarantees granted, commitments and contingent liabilities |
(€ million) | ||
2026 | 3,098 | |
2027 | 3,095 | |
2028 | 2,967 | |
2029 | 812 | |
2030 | 482 | |
2031 and thereafter | 1,550 |
28. | Equity |
Common Shares | Special Voting Shares A | Total | ||||
Balance at January 1, 2025 | 2,880,492,279 | 866,410,716 | 3,746,902,995 | |||
Issuance of special voting shares | — | — | — | |||
Purchase of treasury shares | — | (1,654) | (1,654) | |||
Treasury shares assigned to long-term incentive plans participants | 9,348,189 | — | 9,348,189 | |||
Shares issued for long-term incentive plans and employee- share purchase plan | 7,642,728 | — | 7,642,728 | |||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | 2,897,483,196 | 866,409,062 | 3,763,892,258 |
Dates right subscribed | From September 3 to September 29, 2025 |
Employee subscription price | €6.52 |
Lock-up period | 3 to 5 years |
Years ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||||||||||
(€ million) | Pre-tax balance | Tax income/ (expense) | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Tax income/ (expense) | Net balance | Pre-tax balance | Tax income/ (expense) | Net balance | |||||||||
Fair value remeasurement of cash flow hedges | 644 | (169) | 475 | 678 | (156) | 522 | (910) | 245 | (665) | |||||||||
Gains and losses from remeasurement of financial assets | 18 | (28) | (10) | 8 | — | 8 | 57 | — | 57 | |||||||||
Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit pension obligations | 261 | 52 | 313 | (144) | 55 | (89) | (228) | 41 | (187) | |||||||||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | (4,550) | — | (4,550) | 1,008 | — | 1,008 | (1,927) | — | (1,927) | |||||||||
Share of Other comprehensive income/(loss) for equity method investees | (323) | — | (323) | 54 | — | 54 | (219) | — | (219) | |||||||||
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (3,950) | (145) | (4,095) | 1,604 | (101) | 1,503 | (3,227) | 286 | (2,941) | |||||||||
29. | Earnings/(loss) per share |
Years ended December 31, | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent | € million | (22,368) | 5,473 | 18,596 | |||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding | (thousand) | 2,886,684 | 2,949,652 | 3,107,725 | |||
Basic (loss)/earnings per share | (€) | (7.75) | 1.86 | 5.98 | |||
Years ended December 31, | |||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent | € million | (22,368) | 5,473 | 18,596 | |||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding | (thousand) | 2,886,684 | 2,949,652 | 3,107,725 | |||
Number of shares deployable for share-based compensation | (thousand) | — | 26,168 | 24,733 | |||
Weighted average number of shares outstanding for diluted earnings per share | (thousand) | 2,886,684 | 2,975,820 | 3,132,458 | |||
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share | (€) | (7.75) | 1.84 | 5.94 | |||
30. | Segment reporting |
2025 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Unallocated items & eliminations | Stellantis | |||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||||
Net revenues from external customers | 60,962 | 57,602 | 9,708 | 16,031 | 1,867 | 726 | 6,612 | — | 153,508 | |||||||||
Net revenues from transactions with other segments | — | 171 | 1 | 166 | 1 | — | 258 | (597) | — | |||||||||
Net revenues | 60,962 | 57,773 | 9,709 | 16,197 | 1,868 | 726 | 6,870 | (597) | 153,508 | |||||||||
Net profit/(loss) | (22,332) | |||||||||||||||||
Tax expense/(benefit) | (4,273) | |||||||||||||||||
Net financial expenses/ (income) | 351 | |||||||||||||||||
Operating income/(loss) | (26,254) | |||||||||||||||||
Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||
Restructuring and other costs, net of reversals(1) | (17) | 861 | 2 | 17 | — | 4 | 46 | — | 913 | |||||||||
Takata airbags recall campaign(2) | — | 590 | 27 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 622 | |||||||||
Platform impairments(3) | 5,700 | 270 | — | — | — | 613 | — | — | 6,583 | |||||||||
Costs related to product plan realignments and program cancellations(4) | 6,528 | 2,211 | 8 | 321 | 1 | 3 | — | — | 9,072 | |||||||||
Other Impairments(5) | — | 79 | — | — | — | — | 164 | — | 243 | |||||||||
Battery JVs(6) | 1,571 | 483 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,054 | |||||||||
Hydrogen fuel cell program discontinuation(7) | — | 1,094 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,094 | |||||||||
CAFE penalty rate(8) | 269 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 269 | |||||||||
Stellantis Türkiye disposal(9) | — | — | 246 | — | — | — | — | — | 246 | |||||||||
Change in estimate for contractual warranties(10) | 3,252 | 878 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,130 | |||||||||
Other(11) | 161 | 25 | 1 | (35) | (9) | — | 52 | (9) | 186 | |||||||||
Total adjustments | 17,464 | 6,491 | 284 | 308 | (8) | 620 | 262 | (9) | 25,412 | |||||||||
Adjusted operating income/ (loss) | (1,892) | (651) | 1,429 | 1,963 | 74 | (198) | (726) | (841) | (842) | |||||||||
Share of profit/(loss) of equity method investees | 37 | (1,282) | 60 | (3) | 3 | — | (86) | — | (1,271) | |||||||||
2024 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Unallocated items & eliminations | Stellantis | |||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||||
Net revenues from external customers | 63,449 | 58,844 | 10,109 | 15,883 | 1,991 | 1,038 | 5,324 | 240 | 156,878 | |||||||||
Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 1 | 166 | (12) | (20) | 2 | 2 | 827 | (966) | — | |||||||||
Net revenues | 63,450 | 59,010 | 10,097 | 15,863 | 1,993 | 1,040 | 6,151 | (726) | 156,878 | |||||||||
Net profit/(loss) | 5,520 | |||||||||||||||||
Tax expense/(benefit) | (1,488) | |||||||||||||||||
Net financial expenses/ (income) | (345) | |||||||||||||||||
Operating income/(loss) | 3,687 | |||||||||||||||||
Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||
Restructuring and other costs, net of reversals(1) | 510 | 1,027 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 22 | 31 | — | 1,617 | |||||||||
Impairment expense and supplier obligations(2) | 31 | 207 | 2 | — | 16 | 1,526 | 25 | — | 1,807 | |||||||||
Takata recall campaign(3) | — | 711 | 21 | 36 | — | — | — | — | 768 | |||||||||
Lifetime onerous contracts(4) | 636 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 637 | |||||||||
Other(5) | 62 | (6) | — | 32 | (5) | — | 7 | 42 | 132 | |||||||||
Total adjustments | 1,239 | 1,939 | 24 | 88 | 18 | 1,548 | 63 | 42 | 4,961 | |||||||||
Adjusted operating income | 2,660 | 2,419 | 1,901 | 2,272 | (58) | (260) | 144 | (430) | 8,648 | |||||||||
Share of profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (8) | (310) | 51 | 1 | (72) | — | 305 | — | (33) | |||||||||
2023 | North America | Enlarged Europe | Middle East & Africa | South America | China and India & Asia Pacific | Maserati | Other activities | Unallocated items & eliminations | Stellantis | |||||||||
(€ million) | ||||||||||||||||||
Net revenues from external customers | 86,498 | 66,444 | 10,560 | 16,148 | 3,526 | 2,335 | 4,207 | (174) | 189,544 | |||||||||
Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 2 | 154 | — | (90) | 2 | — | 1,004 | (1,072) | — | |||||||||
Net revenues | 86,500 | 66,598 | 10,560 | 16,058 | 3,528 | 2,335 | 5,211 | (1,246) | 189,544 | |||||||||
Net profit/(loss) | 18,625 | |||||||||||||||||
Tax expense/(benefit) | 3,793 | |||||||||||||||||
Net financial expenses/(income) | (42) | |||||||||||||||||
Operating income/(loss) | 22,376 | |||||||||||||||||
Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||
Restructuring and other costs, net of reversals(1) | 650 | 475 | — | 14 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | 1,161 | |||||||||
Collective agreements related costs(2) | 428 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 428 | |||||||||
Argentina currency devaluation(3) | — | — | — | 302 | — | — | — | — | 302 | |||||||||
Impairment expense and supplier obligations(4) | — | 47 | — | — | 154 | — | — | — | 201 | |||||||||
Reorganization of financial services(5) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | — | 76 | |||||||||
Takata recall campaign | — | (44) | 30 | — | 4 | — | — | — | (10) | |||||||||
Patents litigation(6) | (20) | (40) | — | (1) | — | — | — | — | (61) | |||||||||
Gains on disposal of equity investments and other assets(7) | (65) | (40) | — | — | (57) | — | (39) | — | (201) | |||||||||
Other(8) | 40 | 99 | 1 | (43) | (18) | — | (15) | 7 | 71 | |||||||||
Total adjustments | 1,033 | 497 | 31 | 272 | 84 | 1 | 42 | 7 | 1,967 | |||||||||
Adjusted operating income | 13,298 | 6,519 | 2,503 | 2,369 | 502 | 141 | (322) | (667) | 24,343 | |||||||||
Share of profit/(loss) of equity method investees | (6) | (139) | 192 | 16 | 18 | — | 410 | — | 491 | |||||||||
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
North America(1) | 51,633 | 62,276 | ||
France | 17,120 | 19,020 | ||
Italy | 7,045 | 7,696 | ||
Germany | 5,140 | 5,079 | ||
Brazil | 3,780 | 3,414 | ||
Spain | 1,583 | 1,709 | ||
United Kingdom | 1,290 | 1,476 | ||
Poland | 1,172 | 1,116 | ||
Slovakia | 582 | 615 | ||
Serbia | 286 | 257 | ||
Other countries(2) | 6,011 | 6,505 | ||
Total Non-current assets (other than financial instruments, deferred tax assets and post-employment benefits assets) | 95,642 | 109,163 | ||
31. | Explanatory notes to the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |
Years ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Total Debt at January 1 | 37,227 | 29,463 | ||
Add: Derivative (assets)/liabilities and collateral at January 1 | (409) | (109) | ||
Total Liabilities from financing activities at January 1 | 36,818 | 29,354 | ||
Cash flows(1) | 9,489 | 6,219 | ||
Foreign exchange effects | (2,252) | 12 | ||
Fair value changes | 2 | 85 | ||
Changes in scope of consolidation | 229 | 350 | ||
Transfer to (assets)/liabilities held for sale | (61) | (10) | ||
Other changes | 1,434 | 808 | ||
Total Liabilities from financing activities at December 31 | 45,659 | 36,818 | ||
Less: Derivative (assets)/liabilities and collateral at December 31(2) | (288) | (409) | ||
Total Debt at December 31 | 45,947 | 37,227 | ||
32. | Qualitative and quantitative information on financial risks |
At December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | More than 5 years | |||||
Debt(1) | ||||||||||
Notes | 22,647 | 2,514 | 5,901 | 5,084 | 9,148 | |||||
Borrowings from banks | 1,931 | 1,286 | 436 | 135 | 74 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | 15,479 | 7,247 | 4,766 | 2,668 | 798 | |||||
Other debt | 2,808 | 1,782 | 828 | 155 | 43 | |||||
Interest on Debt(2) | 5,786 | 1,610 | 2,098 | 1,152 | 926 | |||||
Lease liabilities(3) | 2,833 | 837 | 708 | 418 | 870 | |||||
Trade payables | 29,999 | 29,999 | — | — | — | |||||
Derivative (assets)/liabilities | (392) | (266) | (125) | (1) | — | |||||
Total | 81,091 | 45,009 | 14,612 | 9,611 | 11,859 | |||||
At December 31, 2024 | ||||||||||
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | More than 5 years | |||||
Debt(1) | ||||||||||
Notes | 18,542 | 650 | 4,777 | 4,129 | 8,986 | |||||
Borrowings from banks | 3,562 | 3,109 | 293 | 77 | 83 | |||||
Asset-backed financing | 10,016 | 5,645 | 2,053 | 1,628 | 690 | |||||
Other debt | 1,990 | 1,596 | 306 | 15 | 73 | |||||
Interest on Debt(2) | 4,313 | 1,188 | 1,410 | 730 | 985 | |||||
Lease liabilities(3) | 2,852 | 866 | 643 | 358 | 985 | |||||
Trade payable | 29,684 | 29,684 | — | — | — | |||||
Derivative (assets)/liabilities | 200 | 315 | (83) | (32) | — | |||||
Total | 71,159 | 43,053 | 9,399 | 6,905 | 11,802 | |||||
33. | Subsequent events |
Years Ended December 31, | |||||
(€ million) | Note | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Operating income | 2 | 208 | 165 | ||
Personnel costs | 3 | (202) | (95) | ||
Other operating costs | 4 | (129) | (172) | ||
Net financial income/(expense) | 5 | (173) | 180 | ||
Profit/(loss) before taxes | (296) | 78 | |||
Income tax (expense)/benefit | 6 | 987 | 321 | ||
Result from investments | 1 | (23,059) | 5,074 | ||
Net profit/(loss) from operations | (22,368) | 5,473 | |||
At December 31, | |||||
(€ million - before appropriation of results) | Note | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 7 | 4 | 5 | ||
Investments in Stellantis companies and other equity investments | 8 | 48,493 | 75,588 | ||
Other financial assets | 9 | 11,217 | 11,346 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 6 | 2,526 | 1,768 | ||
Total Non-current assets | 62,240 | 88,707 | |||
Current financial assets | 10 | 7,581 | 8,062 | ||
Trade receivables | 11 | 337 | 229 | ||
Other current receivables | 12 | 619 | 921 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 6 | 1 | ||
Total Current assets | 8,543 | 9,213 | |||
Total Assets | 70,783 | 97,920 | |||
Equity and Liabilities | |||||
Equity | 14 | ||||
Share capital | 37 | 37 | |||
Capital reserves | 15,266 | 15,133 | |||
Legal reserves | 22,287 | 24,051 | |||
Cumulative translation adjustment (1) | (2,489) | — | |||
Other comprehensive income/(loss) | 3,019 | 2,574 | |||
Retained earnings | 37,799 | 34,424 | |||
Profit/(loss) for the year | (22,368) | 5,473 | |||
Total Equity | 53,551 | 81,692 | |||
Liabilities | |||||
Provisions | 15 | 29 | 38 | ||
Total Provisions | 29 | 38 | |||
Non-current debt | 16 | 13,134 | 14,343 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 17 | 7 | 8 | ||
Total Non-current liabilities | 13,141 | 14,351 | |||
Trade payables | 18 | 64 | 48 | ||
Other financial liabilities | 9 | 1 | |||
Current debt | 19 | 3,427 | 1,304 | ||
Other debt | 20 | 562 | 486 | ||
Total Current liabilities | 4,062 | 1,839 | |||
Total Equity and liabilities | 70,783 | 97,920 | |||
1. | Result from investments |
Years Ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Share of the profit/(loss) of subsidiaries and associates | (23,059) | 5,072 | ||
Dividends from other companies | — | 2 | ||
Total Result from investments | (23,059) | 5,074 | ||
2. | Operating income |
3. | Personnel costs |
4. | Other operating costs |
5. | Net financial income/(expense) |
Years Ended December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Financial income | 532 | 607 | |
Financial expense | (729) | (352) | |
Derivative financial instruments (losses)/gains | 24 | (75) | |
Total Net financial income/(expense) | (173) | 180 | |
6. | Income tax (expense)/benefit |
Years Ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Profit/(loss) before tax | (23,355) | 5,132 | ||
Income tax rate | 25.8% | 25.8% | ||
Theoretical income taxes | (6,025) | 1,324 | ||
Tax effect on: | ||||
Non-taxable results from investments accounted for by using the equity method | 5,949 | (1,309) | ||
Deferred tax assets recognized on tax loss carryforward in France | (757) | — | ||
Impacts related to the French tax consolidation program | (199) | (354) | ||
Other differences | 45 | 18 | ||
Total Tax expense/(benefit) | (987) | (321) | ||
Effective tax rate | 4.2% | (6.2%) | ||
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Recognized in the Income Statement | Recognized in OCI | At December 31, 2025 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 1,768 | 758 | — | 2,526 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Recognized in the Income Statement | Recognized in OCI | At December 31, 2024 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 1,798 | (33) | 3 | 1,768 |
7. | Property, plant and equipment |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 Net Value | Net Increase/ (Decrease) | Depreciation and Amortization | At December 31, 2025 Net Value | |||
Total | 5 | — | (1) | 4 |
(€ million) | At December 31, 2023 Net Value | Net Increase/ (Decrease) | Depreciation and Amortization | At December 31, 2024 Net Value | |||
Total | 5 | 2 | (2) | 5 |
8. | Investments in Stellantis companies and other equity investments |
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Investments in Stellantis companies | 48,480 | 75,531 | |
Other equity investments | 13 | 57 | |
Total Investments in Stellantis companies and other equity investments | 48,493 | 75,588 | |
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Balance at beginning of year | 75,531 | 81,043 | |
Capital injections into joint ventures | — | 630 | |
Net acquisition/(disposal) of subsidiaries and associates | (50) | (158) | |
Net contributions made to (capital reimbursements from) subsidiaries | 961 | (1,402) | |
Dividends received from subsidiaries | (1,081) | (11,700) | |
Share of the net result of Stellantis companies | (23,059) | 5,072 | |
Cumulative translation adjustments and other OCI movements | (4,082) | 1,454 | |
Other | 260 | 592 | |
Balance at end of year | 48,480 | 75,531 |
9. | Other financial assets |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Additions | Other changes | At December 31, 2025 | ||||
Other financial assets | 11,346 | 108 | (237) | 11,217 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Additions | Other changes | At December 31, 2024 | ||||
Other financial assets | 9,049 | 2,317 | (20) | 11,346 |
10. | Current financial assets |
11. | Trade receivables |
12. | Other current receivables |
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Receivable from subsidiaries for consolidated Italian corporate tax | 1 | 1 | ||
Receivable from subsidiaries for consolidated French corporate tax | 149 | 47 | ||
VAT receivables | 184 | 242 | ||
Italian corporate tax receivables | 65 | 43 | ||
Dutch corporate tax receivables | 29 | 29 | ||
French corporate tax receivables | 91 | 222 | ||
Other | 100 | 337 | ||
Total Other current receivables | 619 | 921 | ||
13. | Cash and cash equivalents |
14. | Equity |
(€ million) | Share Capital | Capital Reserves | Legal Reserves: Cumulative translation adjustment | Legal Reserves: Other | OCI | Retained earnings | Profit/ (loss) for the year | Total equity | ||||||||
At January 1, 2024 | 31 | 17,980 | 1,042 | 17,597 | 2,125 | 24,322 | 18,596 | 81,693 | ||||||||
Allocation of prior year result | — | — | — | — | — | 18,596 | (18,596) | — | ||||||||
Issuance of special voting shares | 9 | (9) | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | (3) | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Share-based compensation | — | 159 | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | ||||||||
Repurchase of treasury shares | — | (3,000) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,000) | ||||||||
Net profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,473 | 5,473 | ||||||||
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | 1,006 | — | 449 | — | — | 1,455 | ||||||||
Legal Reserve | — | — | — | 4,406 | — | (4,406) | — | — | ||||||||
Distribution | — | — | — | — | — | (4,651) | — | (4,651) | ||||||||
Other changes | — | — | — | — | — | 563 | — | 563 | ||||||||
At December 31, 2024 | 37 | 15,133 | 2,048 | 22,003 | 2,574 | 34,424 | 5,473 | 81,692 |
(€ million) | Share Capital | Capital Reserves | Legal Reserves: Cumulative translation adjustment | Legal Reserves: Other | OCI | Retained earnings | Profit/ (loss) for the year | Total equity | ||||||||
At January 1, 2025 | 37 | 15,133 | 2,048 | 22,003 | 2,574 | 34,424 | 5,473 | 81,692 | ||||||||
Allocation of prior year result | — | — | — | — | — | 5,473 | (5,473) | — | ||||||||
Issuance of special voting shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Share-based compensation | — | 133 | — | — | — | — | — | 133 | ||||||||
Repurchase of treasury shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Net loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | (22,368) | (22,368) | ||||||||
Current period change in OCI, net of taxes | — | — | (4,537) | — | 455 | — | — | (4,082) | ||||||||
Legal Reserve | — | — | — | 284 | — | (284) | — | — | ||||||||
Distribution | — | — | — | — | — | (1,959) | — | (1,959) | ||||||||
Other changes | — | — | — | — | (10) | 145 | — | 135 | ||||||||
At December 31, 2025 | 37 | 15,266 | (2,489) | 22,287 | 3,019 | 37,799 | (22,368) | 53,551 |
15. | Provisions |
At December 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |||||||||||
(€ million) | Non-current | Current | Total | Non-current | Current | Total | ||||||
Provisions for employee benefits | 22 | 6 | 28 | 23 | 14 | 37 | ||||||
Other provisions | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Total Provisions | 22 | 7 | 29 | 23 | 15 | 38 | ||||||
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Increase | Decrease | At December 31, 2025 | ||||
Total Provision | 38 | — | (9) | 29 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Increase | Decrease | At December 31, 2024 | ||||
Total Provision | 67 | 4 | (33) | 38 |
16. | Non-current debt |
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Third-party debt: | ||||
Unsecured senior debt securities | 13,134 | 14,267 | ||
Other debt | — | 76 | ||
Total third-party debt | 13,134 | 14,343 | ||
Intercompany debt: | ||||
Intercompany financial payables | — | — | ||
Total intercompany debt | — | — | ||
Total Non-current debt | 13,134 | 14,343 | ||
(€ million) | At January 1, 2025 | Issuance | Repayments | Other | At December 31, 2025 | |||||
Total Non-current debt | 14,343 | 1,491 | — | (2,700) | 13,134 |
(€ million) | At January 1, 2024 | Issuance | Repayments | Other | At December 31, 2024 | |||||
Total Non-current debt | 12,303 | 2,728 | — | (688) | 14,343 |
17. | Other non-current liabilities |
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Other non-current liabilities | 7 | 8 | ||
Total Other non-current liabilities | 7 | 8 | ||
18. | Trade payables |
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Trade payables due to third parties | 17 | 30 | ||
Intercompany trade payables | 47 | 18 | ||
Total trade payables | 64 | 48 | ||
19. | Current debt |
At December 31, | |||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | |
Intercompany debt: | |||
Payables to Fiat Chrysler Finance S.p.A. | 536 | 334 | |
Total intercompany debt | 536 | 334 | |
Third party debt: | |||
Notes due in 2026 | 2,516 | 650 | |
Accrued interest payable | 293 | 248 | |
Other debt | 82 | 72 | |
Total third party debt | 2,891 | 970 | |
Total current debt | 3,427 | 1,304 | |
20. | Other debt |
At December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Intercompany other debt: | ||||
- Consolidated corporate tax | 110 | — | ||
- Consolidated VAT | 119 | 91 | ||
- Other | 9 | 40 | ||
Total intercompany other debt | 238 | 131 | ||
Other debt and taxes payable: | ||||
- Taxes payable | 213 | 264 | ||
- Accrued expenses | 27 | 23 | ||
- Other payables | 84 | 68 | ||
Total Other debt and taxes payable | 324 | 355 | ||
Total Other debt | 562 | 486 | ||
21. | Guarantees granted, commitments and contingent liabilities |
22. | Audit fees |
Years Ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Audit fees | 45.4 | 40.8 | ||
Audit-related fees | 1.9 | 2.0 | ||
Tax and other fees | 0.2 | 0.6 | ||
Total | 47.5 | 43.4 | ||
23. | Board remuneration |
24. | Subsequent events |
Payments due by period | ||||||||||
(€ million) | Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | More than 5 years | |||||
Long-term debt(1) | 24,525 | 2,721 | 7,165 | 5,374 | 9,265 | |||||
Interest on Long-term debt (2) | 4,243 | 861 | 1,501 | 986 | 895 | |||||
Lease liabilities(3) | 2,833 | 837 | 708 | 418 | 870 | |||||
Short-term leases and Low-value assets obligations(4) | 113 | 72 | 20 | 5 | 16 | |||||
Unconditional minimum purchase obligations(5) | 12,004 | 3,098 | 6,062 | 1,294 | 1,550 | |||||
Purchase obligations (6) | 9,005 | 6,497 | 2,270 | 135 | 103 | |||||
Pension contribution requirements(7) | 96 | 96 | — | — | — | |||||
Total | 52,819 | 14,182 | 17,726 | 8,212 | 12,699 | |||||
Country | Location | |
North America | ||
U.S. | Warren, Michigan | |
U.S. | Sterling Heights, Michigan | |
U.S. | Belvidere, Illinois | |
U.S. | Toledo, Ohio (Toledo North) | |
U.S. | Detroit, Michigan (Detroit Assembly Complex - Jefferson) | |
U.S. | Detroit, Michigan (Detroit Assembly Complex - Mack) | |
U.S. | Toledo, Ohio (Toledo South) | |
Mexico | Toluca, Estado de México | |
Mexico | Saltillo, Coahuila (Saltillo Truck) | |
Mexico | Saltillo, Coahuila (Saltillo Van) | |
Canada | Windsor, Ontario | |
Canada | Brampton, Ontario | |
South America | ||
Brazil | Betim | |
Brazil | Goiana | |
Brazil | Porto Real | |
Argentina | Buenos Aires | |
Argentina | Cordoba | |
Enlarged Europe | ||
France | Hordain | |
France | Mulhouse | |
France | Poissy | |
France | Rennes | |
France | Sochaux | |
Germany | Eisenach | |
Germany | Russelsheim | |
Italy | Turin (Mirafiori) | |
Italy | Cassino | |
Italy | Pomigliano | |
Italy | Melfi | |
Italy | Val Di Sangro | |
Poland | Gliwice | |
Poland | Tychy | |
Slovakia | Trnava | |
Serbia | Kragujevac | |
Spain | Madrid | |
Spain | Vigo | |
Spain | Zaragoza | |
UK | Ellesmere Port |
Years Ended December 31, | ||||
(€ million) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Audit fees | 45.4 | 40.8 | ||
Audit-related fees | 1.9 | 2.0 | ||
Tax and other fees(1) | 0.2 | 0.6 | ||
Total | 47.5 | 43.4 | ||
Full scope audit procedures | Specific audit procedures (incl. risk assessment analytics, group-wide controls) |
Provision – Product Warranty – North America and Enlarged Europe – Refer to Notes 2 and 21 to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Key audit matter | The Company establishes reserves for product warranty at the time the related sale is recognized. The estimated future costs of actions, which are recorded in cost of revenues in the consolidated income statement, are principally based on assumptions regarding the lifetime warranty costs of each vehicle line and each model year of that vehicle line, as well as historical claims experience for the vehicles. Given the volatility of initial data for any given model year, these assumptions also require judgment in the use of historical averages until sufficient actual experience data becomes available. We identified the product warranty provision in North America and Enlarged Europe as a key audit matter due to the complexity of the valuation models used, changes therein and the significant management judgment involved in estimating the provision. Our audit procedures required a high degree of auditor judgment and increased effort, including involving our actuarial specialists. |
How the key audit matter was addressed in the audit | Our audit procedures related to the provision for product warranty in North America and Enlarged Europe included the following, among others: • We assessed the appropriateness of management’s accounting treatment for the current-year change in warranty estimation methodology as a change in estimate under IAS 8; • We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the Company’s product warranty process, including controls over management’s review of the valuation models, related inputs, and significant assumptions; • We used our actuarial specialists to assist us in evaluating the appropriateness of the estimation model, the accuracy of calculations used and the appropriateness of significant assumptions regarding the historical claim data and averages used by the Company; • We performed audit procedures on the claims data used in the valuation models; • We independently calculated a range of likely outcomes for the product warranty provision; • We evaluated the adequacy of the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. |
Observation | Applying the aforementioned materiality, we did not identify any reportable findings in management’s accounting for the product warranty provision in North America and Enlarged Europe and the disclosures in Notes 2 and 21 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
Recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives – Enlarged Europe and North America – Refer to Notes 2, 10 and 11 to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Key audit matter | Non-current assets with definite useful lives include property, plant and equipment, intangible assets, and assets held for sale. The Company reviews the carrying amount of non-current assets with definite useful lives when events or circumstances indicate that an asset may be impaired and, if required, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable amount, which is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is determined at the cash generating unit (CGU) level. We identified the recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives in Enlarged Europe and North America as a critical audit matter due to the significant management judgment required, particularly related to forecasted volumes and margins, to estimate the recoverable amount for certain CGUs within these segments. Our audit procedures required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort to evaluate the reasonableness of these assumptions, including the use of our fair value specialists. |
How the key audit matter was addressed in the audit | Our audit procedures related to the recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives in Enlarged Europe and North America included the following, among others: • We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the Company’s impairment assessment process for non-current assets with definite useful lives, including controls over impairment triggering events, prospective financial information, and the significant inputs used to support its assessment of the recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives in Enlarged Europe and North America; • We evaluated the allocation of assets to each CGU identified by management and the related carrying amount; • We evaluated the forecasted volumes and margins data used in management’s impairment test using external market data and the assistance of an automotive industry specialist; • We involved our fair value specialists in evaluating the impairment test model prepared by the Company and performed independent calculations and sensitivity analyses; • We evaluated the adequacy of the related disclosures in the financial statements, including the disclosures of related significant judgements made by management. |
Observation | Applying the aforementioned materiality, we did not identify any reportable findings in management’s assessment of the recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives in Enlarged Europe and North America, the impairments noted and the disclosures in Notes 2, 10 and 11 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |
Provisions – Commercial risks - Costs related to product plan realignment and program cancellations – North America and Enlarged Europe – Refer to Notes 2 and 21 to the Consolidated Financial Statements | |
Key audit matter | The Company enters into supply arrangements to support its product development, manufacturing and assembly activities. The Company’s strategic plan reassessment initiated during 2025 resulted in the cancellation of certain planned programs and a significant adjustment to forecasted electric vehicles volumes. These actions resulted in supplier-related costs and provisions that were recognized within Cost of revenues, primarily in North America and Enlarged Europe. We identified these supplier-related costs and provisions arising from the product plan realignment and program cancellations in North America and Enlarged Europe as a key audit matter due to the magnitude of the related charges and the significant auditor judgment required to evaluate management’s estimated obligations. In particular, these estimates involved judgment in assessing the unsettled claims and interpreting contractual terms and communications with suppliers. |
How the key audit matter was addressed in the audit | Our audit procedures related to the costs pertaining to the product plan realignment and program cancellations included the following, among others: • We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the identification, evaluation, and recording of costs related to the product plan realignment and program cancellations, including controls over the review and approval of estimated obligations and management’s review of key assumptions used to estimate the claims; • We inspected underlying support for recorded amounts, such as executed settlement agreements, where settled, supplier correspondence, and relevant program documentation; • We evaluated the (contractual) basis for management’s estimates by comparing key terms and conditions used in the estimates to supplier agreements or other related support; • We assessed the mathematical accuracy of management’s calculations; • We evaluated the reasonableness of management’s assumptions related to expected outcomes and future payment amounts for claims not yet settled; • We evaluated the adequacy of the related disclosures in the financial statements. |
Observation | Applyingthe aforementioned materiality, we did not identify any reportable findings in the management’s accounting for the costs related to the product plan alignment and program cancellations in North America and Enlarged Europe and the disclosures in Notes 2 and 21 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. |