1
The Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
Annual Report for the Year Ended 31 December 2025
MANAGEMENT BOARD:
President: Andrej Slapar
Members: Uroš Ivanc
Tadej Čoroli
Marica Makoter
Blaž Jakič
Ivica Vulić
Ljubljana, 10 March 2026
2
Business Report
1. Address by the President of the Management Board ............................................................. 5
2. Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav in 2025 ................................................................... 7
3. Report of the Supervisory Board ........................................................................................... 17
4. Triglav Group strategy and plans .......................................................................................... 27
5. Corporate Governance Statement ........................................................................................ 40
6. The share and shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav .......................................................... 62
7. Macroeconomic environment and market trends ................................................................ 70
8. Operations of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav ................................................ 79
9. Risk management ................................................................................................................ 103
10. Sustainability report ............................................................................................................ 117
11. Digital Operational Resilience Report ................................................................................. 208
Accounting Report
Statement of management s responsibilities 213
1. Financial statements 221
2. Notes to the financial statements 227
3. Notes to the specific significant items in the financial statements 324
4. Other information 414
Appendix
1. Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025 425
2. Business network of the Triglav Group 430
3. Glossary of terms 432
4. Alternative performance measures 437
5. The list of ESRS disclosure requirements included in the sustainability statement 440
6. The list of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical standards that derive from other EU
legislation 442
3
4
Credit rating of the Triglav Group
Stable medium-term outlook (S&P Global)
Stable medium-term outlook (AM Best)
Total revenue in EUR million
Total business volume in EUR million
Combined ratio Non-Life and Health
Earnings before tax in EUR million
"A+"
"A"
1,393.2
1,694.7
940.3
1,201.1
2024 2025
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav
* Without total business volume generated on the Italian market in collaboration with Prima Assicurazioni.
159.0
160
174.1
117.6
142.1
2024 2025 plan 2025
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav
1,717.6
2,400
2,561.2
1,868.3
1,113.3
1,927.7
1,234.8
2024 2025 plan 2025 2025 recurring
business*
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav
93.6%
95.0%
93.2%
92.2%
92.9%
2024 2025 plan 2025
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav
14.0%
13.2%
13.8%
14.8%
2024 2025
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav
5
1. Address by the President of the Management Board
Dear Shareholders and Readers,
The year 2025 marked the beginning of a new strategy period through to 2030, during which we
are combining the stability of our business model, an exceptional client experience, ambitious
profitability targets, international growth and continued digital transformation. Throughout this
period, we remain committed to our mission building a safer future for all our stakeholders.
We are very pleased with the results achieved in 2025. In a challenging economic and competitive
environment, earnings before tax reached EUR 174 million, with net earnings amounting to EUR
137 million. Strong performance was delivered in both insurance and asset management. Looking
ahead with optimism, earnings before tax for 2026 are projected in the range of EUR 170190
million under expected operating conditions. This represents a further step toward the strategic
ambition of achieving EUR 250300 million in earnings before tax by 2030.
The Triglav Group maintained strong capitalisation, as confirmed by the improved S&P Global
rating of "A+" and the affirmed AM Best rating of "A", both with a stable medium-term outlook.
Commitments to being a profitable, stable and safe investment were also met. From this
perspective, 2025 was an exceptional year. Market capitalisation surpassed EUR 1 billion, ending
the year at EUR 1.3 billion. Triglav's share, with a 51% total return and increased liquidity, was the
best-performing stock on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange.
Increased business volume, focus on internationalisation.
All insurance segments operated profitably, except for the Health segment, which is operating
under a revised business model. Strong results were achieved in the Non-Life segment, where the
insurance operating result increased by 58%. This growth was driven by an expanded insurance
portfolio, improved profitability of key insurance portfolios and the absence of significant CAT
events. The combined ratio for the Group's Non-Life and Health segments stood at a favourable
93.2%. The Life segment maintained a sound new business margin, increased its business volume
and achieved a solid operating result.
In 2025, the business volume was strengthened while ensuring that the business model remained
balanced and robust. Based on sales and development activities, organic growth of 9% was
achieved, increasing business volume to EUR 1.9 billion. New growth opportunities were also
explored in international insurance markets, where operations are conducted under a partnership
model. This model is already in use in Greece, Poland and Germany, and in mid-2025, the Group
entered the Italian motor vehicle insurance market in collaboration with partners. This generated
an additional EUR 0.7 billion in business. Including this new business, total business volume grew
by 49%, reaching EUR 2.6 billion. In conducting operations, we recognise that higher business
volume in insurance business provides potential for generating investment returns. Going forward,
activities will be dynamically adapted to opportunities available in individual markets, while some
year-on-year volatility is expected due to the dynamics of international operations and other
factors. For 2026, total business volume is planned to exceed EUR 2.4 billion, with the strategic
ambition of reaching EUR 2.53.0 billion by 2030.
In the Adria region, where the Group maintains a leading market position, business performance
was successful and in line with plans. On all markets, favourable profitability of the insurance
business was either improved or maintained. Business volume increased across all markets except
Bosnia and Herzegovina, where an ownership consolidation process and business optimisation are
underway.
Strategically, efforts continue to focus on further diversifying operations and increasing the share
of business generated outside Slovenia, thereby strengthening our resilience. In this respect, 2025
was a milestone year. The share of business generated in the Slovenian market decreased to 40%,
while other markets in the Adria region accounted for 15%. International insurance and reinsurance
markets contributed 46% of total business volume.
6
A solid investment result and growth in assets under management.
Assets under management increased by 6% to EUR 6.3 billion, a step toward the goal of exceeding
EUR 10 billion by 2030. The investment portfolio comprising own funds and the insurance segment
grew by 10% to EUR 4.3 billion, while its quality and conservative asset allocation remained largely
unchanged. Despite volatile conditions in financial markets, the investment segment delivered a
solid result, consistent with the previous year. Other assets including mutual funds, discretionary
mandate assets, pension funds and alternative investments totalled EUR 2.0 billion, supported by
both higher net inflows from clients and positive capital market developments. Efforts continue to
focus on leveraging synergies at Group level. In 2025, the management of pension insurance assets
was optimised, enhancing operational and process efficiency.
Advanced solutions for an enhanced client experience.
The Group continues to strengthen its position as a trusted partner. Client experience and
satisfaction are measured using the Net Promoter Score (NPS) methodology, with the Group's high
score of 77 confirming its clients' strong satisfaction. Development activities remain focused on
further enhancing the user experience, with particular emphasis on digitalisation and solutions
aligned with evolving client and market needs.
Significant progress was made in 2025. The i.triglav digital platform was upgraded, a substantial
portion of claims processes was automated, data analytics capabilities were strengthened, and
activities were implemented to enhance resilience and security amid rising cyber risks.
Improvements and new solutions were systematically rolled out across markets, including
automated claims reporting and drone-based loss inspections. Artificial intelligence was introduced
prudently through targeted projects, such as Triglav Direkt, which enables automated data
collection for motor vehicle insurance.
Several products were enhanced and expanded. These include the Triglav Direkt digital product,
redesigned motor vehicle and home insurance products, the inclusion of basic legal expense
insurance within personal liability insurance, the expansion of health insurance products through
Triglav Med services, and the introduction of cyber insurance for banking clients, among others.
Business partners can now access their portfolios and claims digitally, while the Triglav Investments
mobile application evolved into a modern investment platform.
Creating long-term value for stakeholders.
Sustainable operations lay the foundations for the future: a safer environment, resilient business
performance and long-term value creation for all stakeholders. In 2025, the share of bonds with
sustainability characteristics increased to 15% of the bond portfolio. In insurance business, the
range of products promoting environmental benefits and providing protection against climate-
related risks was further strengthened, alongside the enhancement of processes for assessing
exposure to floods, hail and other weather-related events. Investments were directed towards
energy efficiency in buildings and digital solutions, while responsible conduct was maintained
across the entire value chain. In the environmental area, the carbon footprint from operations
(Scope 1 and 2) was further reduced, and the share of electricity from renewable sources increased
to 75%. Partnerships with local communities were fostered, supporting a responsible relationship
with the wider society. Particular attention was devoted to organisational culture, promoting
creativity, agility and collaboration. We are pleased with the high ORVI score achieved, which
confirms that our employees are engaged and satisfied.
Our accomplishments in 2025 are the result of the knowledge, dedication and cooperation of our
team, as well as the trust of our clients and the support of our shareholders. Thank you to all of you.
Andrej Slapar
President of the Management Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav
7
2. Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav in 2025
- The Triglav Group exceeded planned earnings before tax and recorded organic growth in
business volume across all segments.
- The Group maintained financial strength and improved its credit rating with S&P Global to
"A+".
- The Group retained its leading position in the insurance sector both in Slovenia and the Adria
region.
2.1 Financial highlights of the Triglav Group
in EUR million
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
2,561.2
1,717.6
149
Gross written premium
2,475.0
1,622.3
153
Other income
86.1
95.4
90
Total revenue
1,694.7
1,393.2
122
Insurance operating result
122.5
97.5
126
Insurance revenue
1,608.8
1,298.0
124
State compensation pursuant to the Decree on supplemental health
insurance premium
0.0
11.0
0
Claims incurred
964.2
678.7
142
Acquisition and administrative costs including non att. costs
431.4
370.9
116
Net reinsurance service result
-64.8
-140.9
46
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-25.9
-20.9
124
Net investment result
44.8
49.0
91
Investment result
87.8
159.7
55
Financial result from insurance contracts
-47.8
-118.5
40
Change in provisions for not achieving the guaranteed yield
0.0
0.9
2
Gains/losses and impairments of investments in associates
4.7
6.9
69
Result from non-insurance operations
6.8
12.5
54
Earnings before tax
174.1
159.0
109
Net earnings
136.7
131.4
104
Other comprehensive income
15.4
6.3
243
Combined ratio Non-Life and Health
93.2%
93.6%
-0.4 p.p.
Claims ratio Non-Life and Health
66.4%
65.5%
0.9 p.p.
Expense ratio Non-Life and Health
26.8%
28.1%
-1.3 p.p.
New business margin Life
13.3%
13.4%
-0.1 p.p.
CSM growth ratio
96%
112%
-15.7 p.p.
Return on equity (ROE)
13.2%
14.0%
-1.0 p.p.
Return on financial investments
2.6%
3.0%
-0.4 p.p.
Share of non/attributable operating costs/expenses in gross written
insurance premium
25.1%
28.5%
-3.4 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Balance sheet total
5,436.0
4,538.3
120
Equity
1,078.1
989.0
109
Contractual service margin (CSM)
306.7
286.8
107
Assets under management (AUM)
6,271.1
5,893.8
106
Number of employees
5,155
5,204
99
Number of employees (full-time equivalent)
5,037
5,088
99
The breakdown of profit or loss in the Business Report (comprising insurance operating result, net investment result, result from non-insurance operations)
differs from that of the statement of profit and loss in the Accounting Report (comprising insurance service result, investment result, financial result from
insurance contracts and other profit or loss categories). The presentation of the insurance operating result also takes into account non-attributable costs,
insurance revenue, insurance service expenses, net other insurance revenue and insurance service expenses, and state compensation under the Decree on
setting the maximum price of the supplemental health insurance premium. Furthermore, the net investment result includes the financial result from
insurance contracts, change in provisions for not achieving the guaranteed yield, gains/losses on investments in associates and impairment of investments
in associates, in addition to the investment result. Other categories are included in the result from non-insurance operations.
8
2.2 Financial highlights of Zavarovalnica Triglav*
in EUR million
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
1,927.7
1,113.3
173
Gross written premium
1,910.7
1,084.0
176
Other income
17.0
29.3
58
Total revenue
1,201.1
940.3
128
Insurance operating result
95.6
84.4
113
Insurance revenue
1,184.2
911.1
130
State compensation pursuant to the Decree on supplemental health
insurance premium
0.0
11.0
0
Claims incurred
724.8
420.8
172
Acquisition and administrative costs including non att. costs
314.1
266.0
118
Net reinsurance service result
-25.3
-130.7
19
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-24.4
-20.2
121
Net investment result
52.1
33.8
154
Investment result
64.4
134.9
48
Financial result from insurance contracts
-37.3
-110.1
34
Change in provisions for not achieving guaranteed yield
0.0
0.0
Gains/losses and impairments of investments in associates
25.1
9.0
278
Result from non-insurance operations
-5.6
-0.6
1,010
Earnings before tax
142.1
117.6
121
Net earnings
113.6
98.2
116
Other comprehensive income
6.7
0.7
994
Combined ratio Non-Life and Health
92.9%
92.2%
0.7 p.p.
Claims ratio Non-Life and Health
66.2%
63.1%
3.1 p.p.
Expense ratio Non-Life and Health
26.8%
29.1%
-2.3 p.p.
New business margin Life
14.5%
14.6%
-0.1 p.p.
CSM growth ratio
94%
103%
-9.1 p.p.
Return on equity (ROE)
14.8%
13.8%
1.0 p.p.
Return on financial investments
3.4%
2.8%
0.7 p.p.
Share of non/attributable operating costs/expenses in gross written
insurance premium
24.4%
29.4%
-4.9 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Balance sheet total
3,744.3
2,983.0
126
Equity
798.3
741.6
108
Contractual service margin (CSM)
288.2
271.4
106
Number of employees
2,147
2,223
97
Number of employees (full-time equivalent)
2,121
2,197
97
* Zavarovalnica Triglav's figures for 2024 have been adjusted for transferred financial contract assets and liabilities. The impacts are reported in Section 2.7 of the
Accounting Report.
Alternative performance measures and a
glossary of key terms are provided in the
appendix to the Annual Report.
9
2.3 Environmental, social and governance (ESG) aspects of the Triglav Group's operations
2025
2024
Index
1. Environmental aspects
Carbon footprint (tonnes of CO2 equivalent)*
6,879
7,049
98
Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint per employee (tonnes of CO2 equivalent)*
1.33
1.34
99
Electricity consumption (MWh)
9,079
9,420
96
Share of electricity consumption from renewable sources (%)
75
66
114
Written premium from products promoting environmental benefits (EUR million)
23.2
22.9
101
Investment funds Article 8 of the SFDR (EUR million)
2,105.9
1,924.0
109
Sustainable fixed-income investments (EUR million)**
425.9
339.4
125
2. Social aspects
Employee satisfaction (ORVI)
4.03
3.97
101
Average employee age
45.2
45.1
100
Women employees to total employees ratio (%)
55.6
55.7
100
Employee turnover (number of leavers/average number of employees; %)
12.5
16.5
76
Client satisfaction of Triglav Group (NPS)***
34
31
108
Investments into the community (prevention, donations, sponsorships) (EUR million)
77
70
110
3. Governance aspects
Proportion of women in the management board/supervisory board in parent company (%)
20.0/42.9
20.0/37.5
Proportion of women at the first management level under the management board (%)
47.4
45.7
104
Proportion of women in management and supervisory bodies (%)
29.2
26.4
111
Average age of Zavarovalnica Triglav Management Board members
49.8
48.8
102
Independence of Zavarovalnica Triglav Supervisory Board members, shareholder
representatives (% of members)
100
100
100
Fair business practices (number of fraud cases investigated)
1,780
1,756
101
Internationally renowned audit firm (Big 4)
YES
YES
Period of cooperation with the existing auditor (years)
7
6
117
Investor relations when publishing results
YES
YES
* Includes Scope 1 and 2 emissions under the location-based method. A more detailed calculation of Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions is shown in Section 10.2.1.1 The
Triglav Group's carbon footprint.
** Sustainable fixed-income investments include social bonds, green bonds, sustainability-linked bonds, and sustainable bonds
*** NPS shows the share of promoters who would recommend the Company to their acquaintances and friends based on experience.
For additional information about this report please contact:
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., Ljubljana
Miklošičeva cesta 19, 1000 Ljubljana
Darko Popovski, Executive Director of Finance, Accounting and Controlling
Email: darko.popovski@triglav.si
10
2.4 Significant events in 2025
Strong performance: During the year, the Group raised its annual profit guidance and
ultimately exceeded it by year-end. The Group achieved organic growth in total business
volume across all segments (see Section 8. Operations of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav for more details).
Dividend payment: At the June General Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholders adopted the
resolution proposed by the Management Board and the Supervisory Board to pay a dividend of
EUR 2.80 gross per share or EUR 63.7 million in total. At year-end, the ZVTG dividend yield stood
at 4.7%. See Section 6.4 Dividends and the dividend policy for more information.
The high credit rating affirmed: In June, S&P Global upgraded the Group's financial strength
and issuer credit rating from "A" to "A+", while AM Best reaffirmed the "A" credit rating in
October. Both credit ratings have a stable medium-term outlook. See Section 6.6 Credit rating
of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav for more information.
Corporate governance: The General Meeting of Shareholders appointed Andrej Andoljšek and
Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič as Supervisory Board members shareholder representatives. Janja
Strmljan Čevnja and Aleš Košiček, Supervisory Board members employee representatives,
tendered their resignations in March 2025. In September, the Supervisory Board considered the
proposal of the Works Council and appointed Ivica Vulić to the Management Board as Worker
Director. His five-year term of office began in January 2026. The Works Council appointed Rudi
Lipovec to the Supervisory Board as employee representative. See Section 5.3 Management
bodies of Zavarovalnica Triglav for more information.
Ongoing optimisation at Group level: In order to simplify and optimise the Triglav Group's
operations, the entire supplemental voluntary pension insurance business related to the
accumulation phase, along with the management of guarantee funds, was transferred from
the parent company to the specialised subsidiary Triglav, pokojninska družba. The proposed
spin-off was also approved by the General Meeting of Shareholders. The spin-off was entered
in the register of companies on 1 October 2025. See Section 2.7 Transfer of part of the assets to
Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. of the Accounting Report for further details.
Internationalisation of operations: In line with its strategic ambition to internationalise
operations, the Group expanded its business on foreign markets. In the Italian motor vehicle
insurance market, it launched operations in June in partnership with the Italian insurance
agency company Prima Assicurazioni and the reinsurer Ageas Re, significantly increasing its
total business volume. In August 2025, AXA entered into an agreement to acquire a 51%
participating interest in Prima, with the acquisition completed in November 2025. As a result
of the AXA Group’s acquisition of Prima, changes in the extent of business cooperation can be
expected. In the Polish motor vehicle insurance market, the Group, together with the EBRD,
acquired a participating interest in its partner, the insurance agency company HPI GMA S.A., to
strengthen its presence in this market. The Group plans to reach 24.8% ownership within two
years and acquired a 21.68% participating interest by the end of 2025. See Section 4. Triglav
Group strategy and plans for more details.
11
2.5 Financial calendar 2026
Calendar of financial announcements for 2026
Date of announcement*
Time
Type of announcement
Silent period**
Friday, 6 March 2026
8:30
Preliminary key figures for 2025
From Friday, 13 February 2026
Monday, 30 March 2026
8:30
Audited annual report for 2025
From Monday, 16 March 2026
Thursday, 23 April 2026
Call notice of the General Meeting of Shareholders to decide
on the distribution of accumulated profit
Wednesday, 20 May 2026
8:30
JanuaryMarch 2026 interim financial report
From Wednesday, 6 May 2026
Tuesday, 2 June 2026
General Meeting of Shareholders and announcement of its
resolutions
Friday, 21 August 2026
8:30
JanuaryJune 2026 interim financial report
From Thursday, 6 August 2026
Wednesday, 18 November 2026
8:30
JanuarySeptember 2026 interim financial report
From Wednesday, 4 November 2026
* These are planned dates, which may differ from the actual dates.
** The silent period denotes a period preceding the announcement of a financial report, during which Zavarovalnica Triglav does not disclose any information
on current operations to the public.
The general public is informed about the dates of key announcements and about any amendments
to the planned time of announcement:
in the Ljubljana Stock Exchange SEOnet information system (seonet.ljse.si) and
on Zavarovalnica Triglav's corporate website (www.triglav.eu).
12
2.6 Activities, markets and position of the Triglav Group
The Triglav Group is the leading insurance and financial group in Slovenia and the Adria region as well as one of the leading groups in South-East
Europe. The Group also operates in the wider international environment, mainly through partnerships with foreign insurance brokerage companies,
insurance agency companies and reinsurers. Its key markets in the Adria region and its core activities are shown below.
Strategic activities
Insurance
Asset management
Non-life
Investment portfolios of insurance
companies
Life
Health
Mutual funds and discretionary
mandate services
Reinsurance
Pension funds
Adria region and international markets
Slovenia
Serbia
Croatia
Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Montenegro
North
Macedonia
International
insurance and
reinsurance
1st place
34.8% market share
(1.0 p.p.)
5th place
7.7% market share*
(0.0 p.p.)
8th place
4.6% market share
(0.2 p.p.)
6th place
7.3% market share
(1.0 p.p.)
1st place
32.7% market share
(1.9 p.p.)
3rd place
13.9% market share*
(0.4 p.p.)
2,575
employees
842
employees
566
employees
511
employees
380
employees
281
employees
EUR 1,015 million
total business volume
(+3%)
EUR 126 million
total business volume
(+8%)
EUR 104 million
total business volume
(+12%)
EUR 50 million
total business volume
(3%)
EUR 53 million
total business volume
(+5%)
EUR 41 million
total business volume
(+8%)
EUR 1,171 million
total business volume
(+210%)
* Data for Serbia and North Macedonia are for the period from January to September 2025.
13
2.6.1 Insurance
The Triglav Group's insurance activity includes non-life, health and life insurance, as well as
reinsurance.
The Group's insurance business comprises:
in Slovenia: Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. and Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re d.d.;
outside Slovenia: eight insurance companies in the Adria region (Croatia, Serbia,
Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and North Macedonia), Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.'s
branch in Greece (under the FOE principle) and business partnerships under the principle of
free movement of services (FOS).
Insurance market position in the Adria region and South-East Europe
The Triglav Group holds a dominant market position in the Adria region (Slovenia, Croatia,
Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and North Macedonia). Based on the latest
available data for 2024, the Group had a 20.6% market share, 1.2 percentage points lower than
in 2023, primarily due to the termination of supplemental health insurance (excluding this
premium, the Group's market share in 2023 would have been 20.9%).
The market share of insurance groups and insurers in the Adria region in 2024 and 2023*
* Data for 2025 not yet available.
Source: Zavarovalnica Triglav's calculation based on the data of national insurance supervision agencies and insurance associations
Zavarovalnica Triglav, the Group's parent company, is the leader among the insurers in South-
East Europe (Albania, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Moldova,
Romania, North Macedonia, Slovenia and Serbia). The Romanian insurers Groupama Asigurari
and Allianz Tiriac Asigurari again ranked second and third. Seven insurance companies of the
Triglav Group ranked among the top 100 insurers in South-East Europe in terms of gross written
premium. All 100 insurers collectively recorded a total written premium of EUR 13.4 billion, up
by 8% compared to the previous year.
2.2%
3.4%
3.5%
4.1%
5.1%
6.0%
7.7%
8.3%
10.5%
12.9%
21.8%
2.4%
3.6%
3.7%
4.7%
5.7%
6.5%
8.4%
9.0%
11.8%
11.9%
20.6%
Modra
zavarovalnica
Allianz
Uniqa
Grawe
Dunav
VIG
Croatia Group
Agram
Sava insurance
Group
Generali
Triglav Group
2024 2023
14
The largest insurers in South-East Europe by written premium in 2024 (million EUR)
Source: SeeNews 2025.
2.6.2 Asset management
The asset management activity at the Triglav Group comprises the management of the
insurance portfolios of insurance companies, clients' pension savings through the insurance
services of the Group's insurance and pension companies, asset management by asset
management companies and the management of clients' assets in mutual funds and
discretionary mandate assets. See Section 8.4 Asset management and Section 7.5 The asset
management and investment fund market in Slovenia for more information on asset
management.
244.7
246.0
252.9
269.5
271.1
364.5
364.9
396.1
424.6
489.5
559.3
619.7
739.6
863.0
1,104.8
Adriatic osiguranje d.d.
Grawe Romania Asigurare SA
Euroherc Osiguranje d.d.
Dall Bogg Zhivot i Zdrave EAD
Generali Osiguranje Srbija AD
Asirom VIG SA
Generali Romania SA
Dunav Osiguranje AD
Generali Zavarovalnica d.d.
Croatia Osiguranje, d.d.
Omniasig VIG SA
Zavarovalnica Sava, d.d.
Allianz - Tiriac Asigurari SA
Groupama Asigurari SA
Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d.
15
2.6.3 Composition of the Triglav Group
As at 31 December 2025, the Triglav Group comprised 53 companies: the parent company, 29 subsidiaries, 10 associates and 13 joint ventures.
The Triglav Group members and their participating interests as at 31 December 2025
16
The changes in the Group are discussed in greater detail in Section 2.1.4.5 of the Accounting
Report.
2.7 Management of Zavarovalnica Triglav
The Management Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav comprises:
Andrej Slapar, President
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20132029
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 1997
Uroš Ivanc, Member
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20142029
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 2001
Tadej Čoroli, Member
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20142029
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 2001
Marica Makoter, Member
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20112026
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 2001
Blaž Jakič, Member
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20232028
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 2010
Ivica Vulić, Member, Worker Director
The period from the first appointment to the end of the current term of office: 20262031
1
Employed at the Triglav Group: from 2006.
1
He assumed the position of Management Board member, Worker Director, on 8 January 2026.
17
3. Report of the Supervisory Board
Report of the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. on the verification of the Annual
Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025
and
Opinion of the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. on the Annual Internal Audit
Report of the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025
In 2025, the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav diligently and responsibly fulfilled its
supervisory role, ensuring high-quality oversight of the operations of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
and the Triglav Group. It oversaw various aspects of their operations and development, and on
that basis took appropriate decisions and followed up on their implementation. Individual topics
were initially reviewed by the Supervisory Board's committees, whose findings and proposals
supported well-informed and prudent decision-making. The Supervisory Board also monitored
the implementation and execution of the Triglav Group's strategy and actively participated in
the formulation and adoption of the new strategy.
The Supervisory Board performed its work within the scope of its powers and competencies set
out by law, the Company's Articles of Association and its own Rules of Procedure.
1. INTRODUCTION
Pursuant to Article 282 of the Companies Act and Article 69 of the Insurance Act, the Supervisory
Board hereby presents its Report on the verification of the Annual Report of the Triglav Group
and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025 (hereinafter: the report) and its Opinion on the Annual
Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025.
The findings are based on the results of the supervision of operations of Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. (hereinafter: the Company, the controlling company or the parent company) in 2025 and on
the verification of the Audited Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
for 2025, the reports of the non-life insurance actuarial function holder and the life insurance
actuarial function holder for 2025, Solvency and Financial Condition Report of Zavarovalnica
Triglav, d.d. for 2025 and Solvency and Financial Condition Report of Triglav Group for 2025.
An integral part of the report is also the opinion of the Supervisory Board on the work of the
Internal Audit Department in 2025 and the Annual Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit
Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025.
2. GENERAL INFORMATION
The Supervisory Board and its committees in 2025
The composition of the Supervisory Board in 2025 is described in Section 5. Corporate
Governance Statement (Supervisory Board) of the Business Report. In 2025, the Supervisory Board
held ten sessions and had five committees: the Audit Committee, the Risk Committee, the
Appointment and Remuneration Committee, the Strategy Committee and the Nomination
Committee. The composition of the Supervisory Board committees in 2025 as well as the more
important duties and powers of individual committees are described in Section 5. Corporate
Governance Statement (Composition of Supervisory Board committees and their activities in 2025)
of the Business Report.
18
Audit Committee
In 2025, the Audit Committee held seven meetings, at which it, among other things:
Monitored and discussed financial reporting procedures and the external audit of the annual
financial statements of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.;
Assessed the content of the Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. for 2024 and the 2025 interim reports;
Took note of the draft independent auditor's reports, the Letter to Management following
the completed audit, and the Management Representation Letter for Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. and the Triglav Group;
Discussed the Solvency and Financial Condition Report of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. and the
Solvency and Financial Condition Report of the Triglav Group as at 31 December 2024,
including the independent auditor’s assurance reports;
Took note of the reports of the actuarial function holders for solvency reporting purposes;
Took note of the Remuneration Report for 2024;
Regularly took note of the Report on Current Issues Related to the Audit Committee's Work;
Discussed the Report on the Self-Assessment of the Effectiveness of Internal Controls in
Financial Reporting;
Monitored and discussed the risk management systems, the functioning of internal controls,
the Annual Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department for 2024, the Internal
Audit Department's interim reports, recommendations and the annual work plan for 2026;
Discussed the findings of the Slovenian Insurance Supervision Agency and other supervisory
bodies in supervision procedures under the Audit Committee's responsibility and was briefed
on procedures related to these findings or requirements;
Supervised and discussed the conclusion of agreements with audit firms, the independence
of the certified auditor, the quality of auditing, the audit plan for 2025 and the auditor's
report following the pre-audit of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025;
Reviewed and updated the protocol and guidelines for the oversight of the engagement of
audit firms;
Took note of remuneration of the director of Internal Audit Department for 2024 and
proposed amendments to the Remuneration Policy for the director of the Internal Audit
Department;
Discussed the Compliance Office Annual Report for 2024;
Discussed the Statement of Compliance with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code;
Took note of and approved the Quality Monitoring Report of the External Auditor for
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2024;
Led the reappointment process for the statutory auditor for the financial years 20252028,
reviewed agreements, and verified compliance with independence and assurance
requirements;
Considered the Sustainability Report, the Limited Assurance Report and the Letter to
Management;
Took note of the Report on the Double Materiality Assessment Process of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. and the Triglav Group for 2025;
Took note of the content and accounting treatment of the planned spin-off of part of the
assets of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. to be transferred to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d., and
agreed to provide limited assurance engagement in connection with the spin-off and to
perform agreed procedures in relation to the merger of the SVPI guarantee funds;
Approved amendments to the Sustainable Development Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
and the Triglav Group and discussed amendments to the Rules of Procedure of the Audit
Commission. The Audit Committee carried out a performance self-assessment with the aim
of ensuring the continued improvement and quality of its work and adopted an action plan
for the improvement of its performance.
19
Appointment and Remuneration Committee
The Appointment and Remuneration Committee held nine meetings in 2025. Its most important
activities included:
Drawing up of draft periodic fit and proper assessments of the members of the Management
Board and the Supervisory Board and of the two bodies as a whole;
Preparation of draft fit and proper assessments for Supervisory Board candidates, a
Management Board member, an external member of the Audit Committee and the newly
appointed external members of the Risk Committee, as well as for the body as a whole;
Review of the calculation and amount of the average gross salary for 2025 in the Group
members which are headquartered in the Republic of Slovenia and were fully consolidated
by the Group pursuant to the Act Governing the Remuneration of Managers of Companies
with Majority Ownership Held by the Republic of Slovenia or Self-Governing Local
Communities (ZPPOGD);
Discussion of the adjustment of the basic salary of Management Board members and the
calculation of the variable part of remuneration of the Management Board members based
on the Group's performance;
Approval of the draft amendments to the Methodology for Determining the Variable
Remuneration and Decreasing Basic Salary of Management Board Members in 2026 and
setting of the targets for the part of the salary for the performance of the Management
Board members for 2026;
Discussion of the report on the development of key high-potential staff at Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d.;
Consideration of the succession evaluation report;
Discussion of an employment agreement of a Management Board member;
Review of the authorisation of the deputy internal audit key function holder in Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. and the Triglav Group;
Consideration of amendments to the Fit and Proper Policy for the Management Board and
Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., the Fit and Proper Policy for the
Key Function Holders and Business Function Holders of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., and the
Diversity Policy for the Members of Management and Supervisory Bodies of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d.
Strategy Committee
The Strategy Committee, which held one meeting in 2025, devoted special attention to the
implementation of the revised Triglav Group strategy for 20252030 and the starting points for
the development of the Triglav Group's business plan for 2026.
Risk Committee
The Risk Committee held seven meetings in 2025, at which it:
Discussed the Solvency and Financial Condition Report (SFCR) of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
and the Triglav Group for 2024 and the annual capital adequacy as at 31 December 2024, as
well as the independent auditor's assurance reports;
Discussed interim risk reports and the draft amendments to the Risk Underwriting and
Management Strategy, the Risk Appetite Statement, the Capital Management Policy and the
Policy of the Risk Management Function;
Reviewed the Own Risk and Solvency Assessment 2025 (ORSA) reports for Zavarovalnica
Triglav and the Triglav Group;
Considered the Progress Report on the IT Project in Support of the Core Business;
Discussed the implementation of the Business Intelligence Strategy;
20
Discussed the risks associated with the MGA business model and the parameters of the new
business in Italy;
Considered the draft amendments to the Actuarial Function Policy;
Monitored ICT and cyber risks and business intelligence strategy;
Discussed S&P and AM Best credit ratings;
Considered amendments to the Rules of Procedure of the Risk Committee.
Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee was established on 19 November 2024 to carry out the nomination
process for appointing two candidates for Supervisory Board members shareholder
representatives to replace Andrej Andoljšek and Tomaž Benčina, whose term of office expired on
14 June 2025. In 2025, the Nomination Committee held six meetings and proposed two
candidates for Supervisory Board members shareholder representatives, both of whom were
subsequently appointed for a four-year term of office at the General Meeting of Shareholders,
i.e. Andrej Andoljšek and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič.
3. WORK OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD AND SCOPE OF SUPERVISION OF THE COMPANY'S
OPERATIONS IN 2025
The description of the Supervisory Board's operations and the scope of monitoring and
supervision of the governance of the Company and the Group in 2025 are based on the
supervision of the Company's and the Group's operations performed by the Supervisory Board in
2025, acting within its powers. The Supervisory Board held ten sessions in 2025.
The Supervisory Board's duty is to supervise how the Company conducts its business and to
perform other tasks in accordance with the Companies Act, the Insurance Act, the Company's
Articles of Association, the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board and the Slovenian
Corporate Governance Code. The methods and organisation of its work are set out in the Rules
of Procedure of the Supervisory Board, which are published on the Company's website.
a) With regard to its core competences, in 2025 the Supervisory Board:
Approved the Solvency and Financial Condition Report (SFCR) of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
and the Triglav Group for 2024 and the annual capital adequacy as at 31 December 2024
and took note of the independent auditor’s assurance report;
Adopted the Audited Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for
2024, the Report by the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. on the verification
of the Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2024 and the
Opinion of the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. on the Annual Internal Audit
Report for 2024 of the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.;
Discussed unaudited interim financial reports of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. for the periods from 1 January to 31 March 2025, from 1 January to 30 June
2025 and from 1 January to 30 September 2025;
Discussed the Annual Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department for 2024;
Approved the Triglav Group's business policy and business plan for 2025;
Took note of the Updated Business Performance Assessment of Zavarovalnica Triglav and
the Triglav Group for 2025 and the Own Risk and Solvency Assessment 2025 (ORSA) reports
for Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav Group;
Approved the new Triglav Group Strategy for 20252030;
Approved the Internal Audit Department's work plan for 2026;
Proposed to the 50th General Meeting of Shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. to
grant a discharge to the Management Board for 2024; submitted a proposal on the
21
distribution of accumulated profit; presented the Remuneration Report for 2024;
acknowledged the expiry of a Supervisory Board member's term of office and proposed the
appointment of two Supervisory Board members; proposed the appointment of an auditor
for 20252028 financial years; proposed to the General Meeting of Shareholders to give its
consent to the spin-off of part of the assets of the transferor company Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. to the transferee company Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d.;
Discussed the findings of the Insurance Supervision Agency and other supervisory bodies
in supervision procedures and was briefed on procedures related to these findings or
requirements;
Approved amendments to the Governance System and Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.;
the Diversity Policy; the Fit and Proper Policy for the Management Board and Supervisory
Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.; the Fit and Proper Policy for the Key Function
Holders and Business Function Holders of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.; the Actuarial Function
Policy; the Remuneration Policy of the Director of the Internal Audit Department; and the
Sustainable Development Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav Group;
Adopted the Audit Committee's guidelines for ensuring the independence of the statutory
auditor of the financial statements of Triglav Group companies;
Discussed the Statement of Compliance with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code
and took note of the positions on the Corporate Governance Code for Companies with
Capital Assets of the State and the Recommendations and Expectations of the Slovenian
Sovereign Holding.
b) With regard to the supervision of the management of the Company's operations, in 2025 the
Supervisory Board:
Discussed the reports of the Audit Committee, the Appointment and Remuneration
Committee, the Strategy Committee, the Nomination Committee and the Risk Committee,
and was briefed on the financial reports of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., the Triglav Group and
Zavarovalnica Triglav's subsidiaries;
Took note of the implementation of the Triglav Group strategy;
Monitored the assessed performance indicators of the Company in each period, capital
adequacy, the implementation of the business plan and potential measures;
Took note of risk reports and approved amendments to the Risk Underwriting and
Management Strategy, the Risk Appetite Statement, the Capital Management Policy and
the Policy of the Risk Management Function;
Took note of the capital adequacy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. and the Triglav Group;
Oversaw the work of the Internal Audit Department and was briefed on its internal audit
reports as well as on the Compliance Office Annual Report for 2024 and its work plan for
2026;
Took note of the Report of the Life Insurance Actuarial Function Holder in Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. and the Report of the Non-Life Insurance Actuarial Function Holder in
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.;
Discussed the Report on the Double Materiality Assessment Process of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. and the Triglav Group for 2025 and the Sustainability Report;
Reviewed the documents, assurances and procedures; proposed the appointment of an
auditor for the spin-off in connection with the spin-off of the management of the SVPI
funds to the subsidiary Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. and monitored the compliance of
the procedure with the applicable legislation;
Took note of the report on the development of key high-potential staff at Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. in 2024;
Approved investment decisions, including an additional contribution to an alternative fund
and an equity investment in HPI GMA S.A.;
Discussed the parameters of the new business in Italy;
22
Reviewed and approved agreements with the audit firm Deloitte revizija d.o.o. for 2025
2028;
Took note of other information regarding Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., the Triglav Group and
its subsidiaries;
Approved individual transactions in accordance with the law and the Rules of Procedure of
the Supervisory Board.
c) Other major actions taken by the Supervisory Board in 2025:
Discussion of fit and proper assessments of the members of the Management Board and
the Management Board as a collective body, the members of the Supervisory Board and the
Supervisory Board as a collective body, as well as of the external members of the Audit
Committee and the Risk Committee;
Setting of the annual performance bonus for the Management Board in 2024; approved
the Methodology for Determining the Variable Remuneration and Decreasing Basic Salary
of Management Board members for 2026, and the Management Board's targets for 2026;
review of the annual report of the Works' Council of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. and the
procedures related to the appointment of the Management Board member Worker
Director;
Adoption of the labour costs plan of the Supervisory Board for 2026, the financial calendar
and the timetable for the meetings of the Supervisory Board and its committees in 2026;
Adoption of amendments to the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board, the Rules of
Procedure of the Audit Committee and the Rules of Procedure of the Risk Committee;
Appointment of two external members of the Risk Committee;
Performance of other activities related to the supervision and work of the Supervisory
Board and its committees.
The costs in connection with the Supervisory Board's work other than the remuneration paid to
its members and committees (disclosed in Section 4.4 Related party transactions of the
Accounting Report) mostly included the rental costs of interpretation equipment and translation
costs for smooth execution of its sessions, training costs of the members of the Supervisory
Board and its committees, and the outsourced IT services for the Audit Committee. These costs,
including all remuneration, amounted to EUR 337,128 in 2025.
4. SELF-ASSESMENT
Specific topics were discussed in advance by the Supervisory Board's committees, which drafted
resolutions to be adopted by the Supervisory Board and meticulously carried out other tasks
within the scope of their powers. The committee chairs regularly reported on their work at the
sessions of the Supervisory Board, which discussed the adopted decisions, submitted
recommendations and opinions and passed appropriate resolutions after due consideration.
All members were involved in the work of the Supervisory Board and its committees. With their
attendance at its sessions and active participation in discussions and decision-making, they
contributed to the effective discharge of duties within the powers of the Supervisory Board and
its committees. The work of the Supervisory Board is well managed and supported, whilst the
planning and frequency of its sessions is adequate. Both the Rules of Procedure of the
Supervisory Board and the Rules of Procedure of the Audit Committee include clear rules of
conduct in the event of a conflict of interest. The Supervisory Board members and the Audit
Committee's external member signed and submitted statements of independence in accordance
with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code, which are published on the Company's website.
All Supervisory Board members declared themselves independent in accordance with the
Slovenian Corporate Governance Code criteria (all statements of independence are published on
the Company's website). All members of the Supervisory Board and its committees diligently
23
adhere to the rules on managing conflicts of interest. The Supervisory Board and its committees
follow the highest standards of conflict of interest management.
The Supervisory Board is of the opinion that its cooperation with the Management Board was
adequate, in accordance with the applicable legislation and good practices. To the best of its
knowledge, the Supervisory Board was informed of all events of material significance to the
assessment of the situation and its consequences, and to the effective supervision of the
Company's operations. The documents provided as materials for the Supervisory Board’s
sessions were of good quality and information was accurate, relevant, reliable, comparable and
exhaustive. The Supervisory Board regularly followed the implementation of its resolutions. The
Governance System and Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. sets out main corporate governance
guidelines, taking into account the set long-term objectives and the defined role and work of the
Supervisory Board and its committees.
The fit and proper criteria as set out in the Fit and Proper Policy for the Management Board and
Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. apply to both the Supervisory Board as
a collective body and to Supervisory Board members as individuals. A fit and proper assessment
was carried out before new Supervisory Board members shareholder representatives took
office. The Supervisory Board, as a collective body, was assessed as fit and proper, taking into
account appropriate diversity in terms of gender, qualifications, knowledge and experience, in
line with the frameworks and requirements in which the Company operates. A fit and proper
assessment is also performed for both the Audit Committee's external member and the Risk
Committee's external members.
The Supervisory Board regularly carries out the self-assessment procedure. Based on its findings,
it adopts an action plan containing a series of proposals and measures aimed at improving its
future performance. The implementation of the action plan is monitored on an ongoing basis.
By implementing the self-assessment procedures, the quality of the Supervisory Board's work is
improved, which is reflected in a higher quality of supervision of the operations and the areas
material for the Company and the Group.
The Supervisory Board believes that its composition (despite the absence of two Supervisory
Board members employee representative) in 2025 corresponded to the size, activities and set
objectives of both the Company and the Group, which enabled it to make quality decisions.
The Supervisory Board carried out its duties and powers smoothly. The sessions of the
Supervisory Board and its committees were held in person and, in exceptional cases, also
virtually with the help of technical means.
In view of the above, the Supervisory Board is of the opinion that its work and the work of its
committees in 2025 were successful.
5. OPINION ON THE ANNUAL INTERNAL AUDIT REPORT FOR 2025
In accordance with paragraph three of Article 165 of the Insurance Act (ZZavar-1), the Annual
Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025 was
submitted to the Supervisory Board, which took note of it at its session on 5 March 2026. The
report contains an overview of the implementation of the Internal Audit Department's
(hereinafter: IAD) planned activities in 2025 and a summary of material audit findings, including
an assessment of the adequacy and effectiveness of risk management and the internal control
system of the audited areas, the assessment of the adequacy of the IAD's funds for its work, the
IAD's quality assurance and improvement programme and its results, and the statement of
independence and impartiality of the IAD and its employees.
24
The Internal Audit Department conducted the planned internal audits in the Company and other
companies of the Group and presented its internal audit findings to the relevant persons in
charge and made recommendations for improving risk management and the internal control
system of audited areas. Based on the performed internal audits and the follow-up of
implementation of recommendations, the IAD assessed that risk management and the internal
control system of the audited areas within the Company and the Group were overall mostly
appropriate and were constantly improving. The IAD also carried out advisory activities, followed
up on the implementation of recommendations made by external auditors, and carried out tasks
related to quality assurance and improvement of the IAD and the internal audit departments of
other Group members. The IAD reported on the implementation of its work plan, material audit
findings and the implementation of recommendations on a quarterly basis to the Audit
Committee and on a semi-annual basis to the Supervisory Board.
Based on the monitoring of the IAD's work and the submitted Annual Internal Audit Report of
the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025, the Supervisory Board is of
the opinion that the IAD operated in line with its work plan for 2025, which was adopted by the
Management Board with the approval of the Supervisory Board, and in accordance with the
Supervisory Board's expectations. Through its work and the implementation of the full 2025
plan, the IAD made a significant contribution to enhancing the effectiveness of the internal
control and risk management system at the Company and the Group. The Supervisory Board has
no objection to the Annual Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department of
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025.
6. FINDINGS OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD REGARDING THE OPERATIONS OF ZAVAROVALNICA
TRIGLAV D.D. IN 2025
Based on its monitoring and supervision of the Company's operations in 2025 and the
examination and verification of the Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d., the Supervisory Board hereby establishes that the Company performed well and pursued its
strategic objectives.
The Group generated EUR 174.1 million in consolidated earnings before tax and EUR 136.7
million in consolidated net earnings. The parent company's net earnings amounted to EUR 113.6
million. The Group's total revenue amounted to EUR 1,694.7 million, a 22% increase, with all
business segments, except for the Health segment, showing growth.
The Group's total business volume rose by 49% to EUR 2,561.2 million. The Group's insurance
companies generated insurance, coinsurance and reinsurance premiums of EUR 2,475.0 million
in 2025 (index 153), of which EUR 1,910.7 million (index 176) was earned by the parent company.
Premium growth was achieved in all insurance segments and in all markets where the Group
operates, except for Bosnia and Herzegovina's market.
The Group's consolidated operating expenses, including other attributable insurance service
expenses, increased by 14% year-on-year to EUR 511.8 million.
The Group's total equity increased by 9% to EUR 1,078.1 million as at 31 December 2025. Return
on equity stood at 13.2%. The Group’s capital adequacy is within target range amounting 206%.
S&P Global upgraded the Group's financial strength and issuer credit rating from "A" to "A+",
while AM Best reaffirmed the "A" credit rating. Both credit ratings have a stable medium-term
outlook.
The findings of the Supervisory Board are also based on the following:
25
Report of the non-life insurance actuarial function holder for 2025;
Report of the life insurance actuarial function holder for 2025;
Annual Internal Audit Report of the Internal Audit Department of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
for 2025;
Solvency and Financial Condition Report of Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. for 2025;
Solvency and Financial Condition Report of Triglav Group for 2025.
The Supervisory Board has no objection to the aforementioned reports.
7. ANNUAL REPORT
The Management Board submitted the Unaudited and later the Audited Annual Report of the
Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025 to the Audit Committee and the
Supervisory Board.
The Supervisory Board hereby ascertains that the Annual Report, which includes the Triglav
Group Sustainability Report, was compiled within the statutory deadline and submitted to the
appointed auditor. The Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for
2025 was audited by the audit firm Deloitte revizija d.o.o., Ljubljana, which on 11 March 2026
expressed an unmodified opinion on the separate and consolidated financial statements in the
Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025. In their report as an
independent auditor, they took a stance on key audit matter related to the valuation of
insurance contract liabilities and insurance revenue.
The audit firm Deloitte revizija d.o.o., Ljubljana also conducted the audit of the Group's
consolidated Sustainability Report for 2025 and issued an independent limited assurance
opinion on 11 March 2026.
The certified auditor, a key audit partner, was present at the session of the Supervisory Board
and the Audit Committee regarding those items where the Annual Report was discussed and
provided the requested additional explanations to the Audit Committee and the Supervisory
Board.
Based on a detailed verification, the Supervisory Board established that the Annual Report of the
Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2025, which was prepared by the Management
Board and verified by a certified auditor, was compiled in a clear and transparent manner and
that it was a true and fair presentation of the assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit or
loss of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. The Supervisory Board also verified the
consolidated Sustainability Report, prepared in accordance with ESRS and the EU Taxonomy
Regulation, ensuring reporting integrity and regulatory compliance.
The Supervisory Board is of the opinion that the Corporate Governance Statement, which is
included in the Annual Report, is appropriate and has no objections to it.
In accordance with the aforementioned findings, the Supervisory Board expresses no objection
to the unmodified opinion of the certified audit firm Deloitte revizija d.o.o., Ljubljana, which
found that in all material respects the consolidated and separate financial statements presented
a true and fair presentation of the financial position of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. as at 31 December 2025, their profit or loss, comprehensive income and cash flows
for the year then ended, in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards as
approved by the EU.
The Supervisory Board has no comments on the certified auditor's Limited Assurance Report on
the consolidated Sustainability Report for 2025, included in the Annual Report. The auditor
26
concluded that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the consolidated
Sustainability Report is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the applicable
legal requirements.
In view of the above, the Supervisory Board approves the Audited Annual Report of the Triglav
Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for the Year Ended 31 December 2025.
At its session, the Supervisory Board also discussed the Remuneration Report for 2025, which
was verified by the authorised audit firm Deloitte revizija d.o.o., Ljubljana, and in accordance
with paragraph six of Article 294b of the Companies Act (ZGD-1) issued the auditor’s report
confirming that the Remuneration Report contains all the information required by paragraphs
two and three of Article 294b of the ZGD-1.
8. PROPOSAL FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF ACCUMUATED PROFIT
At its 2nd/2026 session, the Supervisory Board examined the Management Board's proposal for
the distribution of accumulated profit as at 31 December 2025, which will be subject to a final
decision by the General Meeting of Shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., and approved the
following draft resolution on the distribution of accumulated profit to be proposed by the
Management Board to the General Meeting of Shareholders:
"The accumulated profit totalling EUR 103,646,725.63 as at 31 December 2025 shall be
distributed as follows:
A part of the accumulated profit amounting to EUR 68,205,444.00 shall be distributed for
dividend payments. A dividend in the amount of EUR 3.00 gross per share shall be paid to
the shareholders appearing in the Share Register as at 16 June 2026. By 17 June 2026, the
Company shall ensure funds for the payment of all dividends on the account of KDD
Centralno klirinška depotna družba d.d., intended to execute the corporate action of paying
out dividends to the shareholders in accordance with the common European standards for
corporate actions.
The distribution of the remaining accumulated profit of EUR 35,441,281.63 shall be decided
on in the coming years."
Andrej Andoljšek
Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Ljubljana, 26 March 2026
27
4. Triglav Group strategy and plans
- In line with its vision as an international insurance and financial group, the Triglav Group
has set high strategic ambitions for the 20252030 strategy period in terms of business
performance, growth in business volume and greater geographic, product and service
diversification.
- In the first year of the strategy period, very good results were achieved in the
implementation of the strategy.
- The ambitiously defined strategy to 2030 addresses the challenges and opportunities
identified in a rapidly changing business and social environment, and sets out how further
profitable and sustainable growth and development are to be ensured.
4.1 Today's challenges and opportunities
The environment in which the Triglav Group operates is being shaped by rapid economic,
regulatory, technological and social changes. The Group regularly monitors and effectively
manages the most material risks that could affect the achievement of its strategic ambitions,
while also assessing the adequacy of its business model (see Section 10.1.3 Triglav Group's
business model and value chain for further details).
4.1.1 Risks related to the macroeconomic and regulatory environment
In 2025, global economic growth remained moderate and financial market conditions volatile,
also influenced by geopolitical tensions (see Section 7. Macroeconomic environment and market
trends and Section 2.8 Risk management in the Accounting Report). At the same time, the Group
operated within a complex regulatory framework which, in addition to existing regulations (e.g.
Solvency II, IFRSs and the abolition of the former supplemental health insurance system in
Slovenia), also includes new rules in the area of sustainability reporting, digital operational
resilience and the use of artificial intelligence.
The Group's approach to challenges and risk management
The Group manages macroeconomic and market risks primarily through a conservative
investment policy, effective capital management and a robust business model. Investment
portfolios are carefully diversified, with the duration structure of assets and liabilities regularly
aligned. Scenario analyses and stress tests are used to support strategic decision-making and
risk appetite. Liquidity is managed through appropriate reserves and cash flow monitoring, with
particular attention given to investments in alternative funds.
Insurance underwriting, pricing and reinsurance activities are designed to mitigate the impact
of macroeconomic risks on the insurance business. In 2025, reinsurance programmes were also
effective in limiting major losses and supporting the growth of reinsurance and international
activities. The geographical and segmental diversification of operations makes a significant
contribution to resilience. In 2025, the Group achieved strong growth in international insurance
and reinsurance markets and continued to adapt its Health segment offering to the new
regulatory framework in Slovenia and to market opportunities in the wider Adria region.
Regulatory risks are managed through an integrated compliance framework, active dialogue
with supervisory authorities, and regular own risk and solvency assessments (ORSA).
28
4.1.2 Climate change and sustainable development
Climate change is increasingly shaping the business environment and risk profile in the
insurance industry, as more frequent and intense extreme weather events are already noticeably
affecting the frequency and severity of insured losses, including in the Group's markets. In
addition to physical risks, the transition to a low-carbon and more efficient economy gives rise
to transition risk. Insurers are expected not only to manage their own climate risks but also to
support the transition through their products, investment strategies and engagement with
stakeholders.
The Group's approach to challenges and risk management
These trends create both risks and opportunities for the Group: they require appropriate pricing,
effective risk accumulation management and reinsurance protection, while also enabling the
development of new insurance and investment solutions. Sustainable development is an
integral part of the Group's strategy to 2030 and is implemented through its ESG ambitions. In
2025, the Group updated its double materiality assessment (DMA) methodology, enhancing its
approach to risk assessment, while continuing to pursue its ESG ambitions across its key areas
(see Section 10. Sustainability report for more information).
4.1.3 Digital transformation and cybersecurity
Digital transformation is a key driver of change in the insurance industry, as clients increasingly
expect simple, fast and personalised digital services. New technologies including advanced
analytics, artificial intelligence and automation enable more sophisticated product design, risk
assessment, claims management and client interaction. The wider use of digital technologies
and data also introduces new operational and cyber risks. In addition, regulatory requirements
are becoming more stringent, particularly with the introduction of EU regulations such as the
Digital Operational Resilience Act (DORA), the EU Digital Identity Wallet and the Artificial
Intelligence Act.
The Group's approach to challenges and risk management
In 2025, Triglav continued to integrate digital and artificial intelligence technologies into its
business processes (see Section 4.4 Development activities), while security, reliability and
resilience of information systems remained a strategic priority. The Group is strengthening its
security architecture, incident monitoring and employee training. Its approach to digital
operational resilience is aligned with new EU requirements. Furthermore, the Group is
developing digital competences and ensuring the responsible use of data and artificial
intelligence, with active collaboration across business, IT and risk functions (see Section 11.
Digital Operational Resilience Report for more details).
4.1.4 Demographic and human resource risks
Demographic changes an ageing population, low birth rates and youth emigration have a
significant impact on demand for insurance and investment products, as well as on the
availability of talent. There is increasing demand for life, pension and health solutions, while the
labour market faces a shortage of key skills, particularly in actuarial science, risk management,
IT, digital development and data analytics. Rapid digital transformation is further reshaping the
competences required, while employees increasingly expect greater flexibility and development
opportunities; companies that fail to adapt to these trends risk higher staff turnover, lower
engagement and reduced productivity.
29
The Group's approach to challenges and risk management
The Group manages demographic and human resource risks by developing tailored insurance
and investment solutions and enhancing its employer attractiveness. It focuses on attracting,
developing and retaining talent, particularly in key professional areas, and continues to
strengthen its employer brand, youth development and succession planning. Flexible work
arrangements, modernised workspaces and continuous skills development, particularly digital
skills, are supported. In 2025, the Group achieved a record-high ORVI index and maintained its
Family-Friendly Enterprise certificate (see Section 10.3.1 Own workforce and Section 8.5
Investment in own-use real property and equipment for further details).
4.2 Triglav Group Strategy for 2025 - 2030
The upgraded Triglav Group strategy, adopted at year-end 2024, sets ambitious targets to 2030.
Based on the starting point, it aims to double its earnings before tax and significantly increase
its total business volume and the volume of assets under management. In implementing its
strategy, it will continue to pursue its mission of "building a safer future" while strengthening
the Group's profile as an international insurance and financial group.
Mission:
Building a Safer Future
We are client-focused.
We help our partners grow.
We promote employee development.
We are a profitable, stable and safe investment.
Vision:
An international insurance and finance group.
The Triglav Group is the leading insurance and financial group in the Adria
region, strengthening its dominant position in the region.
An international group, further strengthening its identity and visibility.
Revenue from regional and international markets will exceed that of the
Slovenian market.
Values and
beliefs:
Responsiveness, simplicity and reliability are reflected in daily operations.
A group that provides clients a sense of security. A reliable partner that
ensures a simple (clear and understandable steps), fast, predictable
(consistent procedure) and transparent experience.
An agile and efficient organisation that responds quickly to challenges
and adapts to environmental changes. Processes are lean, simple,
technologically advanced and cost-effective.
Committed to fostering a winning and entrepreneurial mindset.
Strategic
activities:
Insurance
Asset management
Non-life
Life
Health
Reinsurance
Investment portfolios of
insurance companies
Mutual funds and discretionary
mandate services
Pension funds
30
Triglav Group's strategic ambitions to 2030
Highly profitable operations value for shareholders
The Triglav Group aims to double its earnings before tax by 2030
compared with the base year, targeting EUR 250300 million,
while remaining a profitable, stable and safe investment for
investors.
In pursuing these ambitious profit targets, the Group strives for
geographic and product-service diversification of its resources
while consolidating its market position. In the insurance business,
it aims to achieve high profitability, maintaining a combined ratio
below 95% for the Non-Life and Health segments throughout the
strategy period.
The Group's dominant market position in the region allows it to
leverage the economy of scale and achieve greater process
efficiency. Cost-effectiveness will be improved by simplifying and
centralising processes and continuing the digital transformation
of operations.
The Group aims to maintain a high credit rating of "A", affirming
its strong business performance, reliable risk management and
strong capitalisation. The target capital adequacy ratio stands at
200250% (see Section 9.2.1 Capital management for more
details). Plans include growing earnings per ZVTG share at an
average annual rate of 10% and the book value per share at 8%.
The Group's ambition is to achieve a net return on equity (ROE) of
1213% by 2030.
In line with the dividend policy (see Section 6. The share and
shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav for more information), the
Group plans to distribute approximately EUR 400 million in
dividends to shareholders over this strategy period.
31
Above-average growth in markets outside Slovenia
The Triglav Group is strengthening its recognition
as an international insurance and financial
group.
In the Adria region, it maintains a dominant market position while
focusing on improving its position in individual markets across the
region. The objective is for business volume in international
markets to exceed that in Slovenia.
In international markets outside the region, growth opportunities
are pursued through reinsurance activities and new business
models (FOS and MGA).
Ambitious growth in business volume and assets under
management
The Group aims for its business volume to reach EUR 2.53.0
billion in 2030, with assets under management exceeding EUR 10
billion.
Ambitious organic growth will be complemented with acquisition
activities, should the right opportunities arise.
An outstanding client experience
Clients and their needs remain at the core of all activities. The goal
is to deliver a consistently high-quality experience, regardless of
the point of contact with the Group. Developing hybrid client
journey processes will be a step toward a fully integrated, multi-
channel user experience.
A diversified offering will be adapted to clients' needs and
expectations, ensuring their well-being and enhancing their
quality of life. Client-specific requirements will be considered,
providing affordable, innovative, simple and comprehensive
insurance and investment solutions.
An agile and efficient organisation
The Group operates as an agile organisation, adapting effectively to challenges and changes,
including technological advancements, evolving client expectations and climate change. This
strengthens the Group's ability to reallocate, upgrade or phase out assets, and adjust its product
and service portfolio. Its activities are focused on further process simplification and improving
cost effectiveness.
The Group also set out its sustainable development ambitions, see Section 10.1.2.1 Strategic
ambitions in sustainable development for more information.
An environment that attracts top talent
The Group brings together engaged, collaborative and entrepreneurial employees, who share
common values and thrive in a creative, dynamic work environment.
32
The Group's organisational culture is designed for high effectiveness and is aligned with its
vision as an international group.
The Group's strategic ambitions are supported by numerous strategic initiatives, the most important of
which include:
Enhancing sales channel efficiency. The Group is developing a hybrid sales model that combines
sales through agents with digital sales channels. The aim is to provide a consistent user
experience while balancing growth and efficiency across sales channels. Advanced segmentation
will be used to deliver more personalised client solutions and to maximise the value of the agent
portfolio by providing appropriate support in advisory services, cross-selling and product
upgrades.
Further development of the health insurance ecosystem. The Group aims to offer comprehensive
solutions for clients' healthcare needs across all stages of life. The range of products and services
will be expanded by combining health insurance with assistance services and healthcare services,
supported by a digital platform that simplifies services and improves accessibility.
Internationalisation. The Group is increasing its business volume outside Slovenia. Growth
opportunities in international insurance and reinsurance markets will be leveraged through new
business models (e.g. MGA). The diversity of the employee structure will also be enhanced by
attracting and retaining talent from the global labour market.
Ongoing digital transformation. The Group will continue simplifying products and processes
while introducing data- and AI-based tools to automate routine tasks and standardise ways of
working. By expanding integrated digital and self-service channels and equipping agents and
partners with better tools, the Group aims to improve the user experience and increase sales
efficiency across its multi-channel network.
Cost and process optimisation. Efficiency remains a priority. The Group implements optimisation
strategies at both regional and global levels to remain competitive in a demanding environment.
Further simplification of products and processes will continue, including automation and the
implementation of standardised tools and workflows.
4.3 Implementation of the Triglav Group strategy in 2025
Implementation of the ambitious 20252030 Group strategy progressed well in the first year of
the strategy period: total business volume increased significantly, reaching EUR 2,565.3 million,
driven primarily by premium growth in the non-life insurance segment and international
reinsurance operations. The Group achieved earnings before tax of EUR 174.1 million, exceeding
the revised mid-year estimate.
A significant step was made towards further internationalisation and geographic diversification
of operations. The Group entered the Italian motor vehicle insurance market in partnership with
Prima Assicurazioni and Ageas Re, increasing the total business volume by EUR 692.9 million in
2025. At the start of its business relationship with the new partner, the Group assessed that on
this basis it would generate a temporarily high business volume in 2025 and forecast that this
would decrease in 2026 to around EUR 400 million, representing up to 20% of Prima
Assicurazioni's insurance portfolio in Italy. In the second half of 2025, a transaction was
completed under which the AXA Group acquired a majority ownership interest in Prima
Assicurazioni. This may affect the future volume of cooperation between the Group and Prima
Assicurazioni in future reporting periods.
33
The Group's financial strength and capital adequacy remained within the target range. In 2025,
S&P Global upgraded the Group's credit rating from "A" to "A+", while AM Best reaffirmed the
high credit rating of "A". Both credit ratings carry a stable medium-term outlook.
The Group aimed for the ZVTG share to be a profitable, safe and stable investment for investors.
Based on strong interim results, future outlook, implementation of the dividend policy and
active promotion of the ZVTG share among investors, the ZVTG share liquidity increased
significantly in 2025, with its total return reaching a high 51%. Triglav's market capitalisation
exceeded the EUR 1 billion mark (see Section 6. The share and shareholders of Zavarovalnica
Triglav for more information).
The Group remained focused on the client and their user experience. It further developed its
insurance and asset management offerings while strengthening multichannel and digital
capabilities, including upgraded online and mobile solutions, digital claims reporting, and tools
for remote sales and advisory services. These initiatives support a more convenient and
personalised client experience in insurance underwriting, after-sales services and claims
handling, helping to maintain a high level of client satisfaction, as measured by the NPS index.
The Group continued investing in its organisational culture and employees. It intensified
activities to strengthen its employer brand and employee development, supported by further
training programmes and initiatives promoting a healthy lifestyle and work-life balance.
Through sustainability-oriented business practices, the Group further integrated ESG aspects
into its core insurance and asset management activities. The Sustainable Development Policy
and Sustainable Investment Policy guide the integration of environmental, social and
governance factors into risk underwriting, investment decisions and product design. This
includes products that promote environmental and social characteristics in line with SFDR
requirements. By doing so, the Group aims to create long-term value for clients, employees,
investors and the wider community, while contributing to the transition toward a more
sustainable and resilient economy.
Safe and profitable operations and internationalisation
Profitable operations and credit rating
Earnings before tax: EUR 174.1 million, confirming sustainable profitability growth.
Return on equity (ROE): 13.2%.
The Company's market capitalisation exceeded the EUR 1 billion mark, reaching EUR 1.3 billion.
The ZVTG total return: 51%, accompanied by a significant increase in turnover (Ljubljana Stock
Exchange Prime Market Share of the Year Award). The dividend was paid out in line with the dividend
policy, amounting to EUR 63.7 million, or EUR 2.80 gross per share.
Credit rating: S&P Global Ratings upgraded the Group's rating from "A" to "A+" with a stable outlook.
Growth in business volume
Total business volume: increased by 49% to EUR 2,561.2 million, driven primarily by strong growth in
international insurance and reinsurance markets.
The Group's dominant market position in the Adria region: 20.6%
Internationalisation
The share of business volume outside Slovenia: increased by 17.9 percentage points, reaching 60.3%.
Entry into the Italian motor vehicle insurance market in partnership with Prima Assicurazioni; continued
operations in Greece, Poland, Germany and other insurance markets, as well as in international
reinsurance markets.
Capital adequacy and capital allocation
Prudent implementation of capital management policy and maintenance of capital adequacy within
the target range.
34
An outstanding client experience
Client satisfaction and loyalty
High client satisfaction score with Group services (Net Promoter Score): 77
More than 16% growth in the number of users of the i.triglav digital office in the Company and a 27%
increase in the number of clients who gave their consent for e-services.
Comprehensive and client-tailored services and an omni-channel approach
Multichannel, client-focused sales and after-sales capabilities, enhanced through the development
of hybrid and digital channels, including AI-powered virtual assistants.
Products and services
In Slovenia, the Group upgraded dental insurance products with a stronger focus on prevention and
treatment, and expanded the activities of the Triglav Health Centre, thereby strengthening its health-
related offerings.
The Triglav Direkt motor vehicle insurance represents a step towards digitalisation and a simpler user
experience.
Selected insurance products continue to be transferred to other Group markets. Products are adapted
to local requirements, expanding the Group's product range to clients across the region.
An agile and efficient organisation
Digital transformation
The Group continued integrating digital technologies and artificial intelligence into business
processes to enhance the user experience, automate routine tasks and optimise workflows.
The i.Triglav digital office was upgraded with additional functionalities, including risk assessment,
and the Triglav Asistenca service was expanded to be accessible via Viber and WhatsApp.
The automated and digital claims reporting process, initially implemented at Zavarovalnica Triglav,
has begun to be rolled out to other Group insurance companies, simplifying claims handling and
reducing processing times.
The Triglav Investments mobile application was upgraded to a modern, user-friendly digital
investment platform, offering market news, educational content, financial planning tools, an
enhanced portfolio overview, QR payments, recurring payments and accessibility options. The
number of active users already exceeds 11,000.
Process efficiency and synergies
The Group continued process and cost optimisation projects using centrally supported technologies
and competences, increasing operational efficiency and business scalability.
Zavarovalnica Triglav transferred supplemental voluntary pension insurance business, including the
accumulation phase and the management of associated guarantee funds, to its specialised
subsidiary Triglav, pokojninska družba, thereby strengthening operational focus and efficiency.
An environment that attracts top talent
Living the Triglav Group's values
The Group fosters a culture based on responsibility, client focus and sustainable development.
Activities described in Section 10. Sustainability Report support responsible conduct towards clients,
employees and the wider community.
Employee development and satisfaction
Zavarovalnica Triglav successfully retained the Family-Friendly Enterprise certificate, strengthening
its employer brand and supporting talent attraction and retention.
A record-high ORVI index confirms strong employee satisfaction and motivation.
Benefits and development activities are regularly adapted to enhance employee health, satisfaction
and engagement.
Special focus was placed on the professional development of young talent and succession planning
for key roles, including training in digital competences, data and artificial intelligence, sales, client
relations and leadership skills.
Delivering on ESG strategic ambitions
An increased share of ESG-compliant bonds in the investment portfolio to 15%.
A further reduction of the Group's environmental footprint through expanded paperless and digital
operations, implementation of energy efficiency and renovation projects, the increased use of hybrid
and electric vehicles, and the increased use of renewable energy sources.
35
4.4 Development activities
In 2025, the Triglav Group remained consistently focused on clients and their needs and
expectations. It continued its digital transformation, the automation of business processes
supported by artificial intelligence, the adaptation of insurance products and the strengthening
of high-quality business partnerships. Products were adapted to new risks and regulatory
changes in the field of health insurance and pensions. The client experience is monitored using
the NPS methodology across all touchpoints, and corrective measures are implemented where
necessary.
In non-life insurance, a new insurance underwriting programme was implemented and
extended to roadworthiness test providers and vehicle dealers, while simplifying the
underwriting process through integration into partners' programmes. In the corporate account
segment, the Group strengthened the development of comprehensive solutions for managing
complex business risks. Advanced analytical tools and data models were implemented to
improve risk assessment and enable more precise determination of premiums and capacities.
This has enhanced competitiveness and provided a higher level of support to corporate clients
in managing their risks. Processes for underwriting complex policies were also upgraded,
including automation of data verification from business registers, geolocation databases and
specialised technical sources. Business partners were offered digital access to portfolio status,
open claims and other relevant client data.
In non-life insurance claims, intensive development of tools and processes for claims reporting
and settlement continued. The Group's objective is to ensure a high level of client satisfaction
based on simplicity, efficiency and transparency of procedures. Through process optimisation
and automation, the Group pursues objectives of cost effectiveness, balancing employee
workload and shortening claims settlement times. By increasing the share of digital claims
reporting, conditions are created for further optimisation and continuous improvement of
service quality. The integration of artificial intelligence into the regular claims settlement
processes continues. New solutions are developed in a way that enables their easy transferability
across individual business areas and Group companies.
In life insurance, products were developed to provide clients with comprehensive life protection,
greater flexibility and easier usability. In the market of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the life
insurance underwriting process was fully digitalised, with a major innovation being the
introduction of automatic underwriting. In North Macedonia, online services were enhanced to
facilitate collaboration with financial partners, the loyalty programme was upgraded, a new
combined unit-linked insurance product for borrowers with a decreasing sum insured and the
option to save in various funds was launched through the banking sales network, and mortgage
insurance was upgraded. With regard to pension annuities from SVPI, significant innovations
were implemented, allowing clients more freedom in managing their accumulated funds.
Clients can now more easily cover costs associated with transitioning into a new stage of life, as
the innovations provide greater choice, flexibility and financial security upon retirement.
In health insurance, the Group develops comprehensive solutions to meet clients' healthcare
needs at all stages of life. An outstanding user experience is achieved through the ongoing
integration of advanced technologies into key business processes. The Healthcare ecosystem is
expanded by onboarding new partners, enhancing existing partnerships, and broadening the
range of assistance and healthcare services. In Croatia, a new tool was introduced for creating
personalised product offers, while in Montenegro, the Lovčen Zdravje application was launched,
allowing clients to monitor the utilisation of their coverage limits. Within the Group, Triglav Med
operates as a specialised company delivering healthcare and assistance services. In developing
health insurance, the Group collaborates with numerous leading physicians and specialists
36
across various fields, while continuously strengthening partnerships with healthcare providers
in Slovenia and abroad.
In 2025, the Group implemented centralised administration for pension insurance within
specialised companies. This strengthens the long-term stability of operations, improves the
quality of fund management and ensures cost effectiveness for clients.
The internationalisation of operations
In mid-2025, the Group entered the Italian market through the Prima insurance agency
company, offering clients motor vehicle insurance and related assistance services. In Poland,
activities in motor vehicle insurance are conducted through HPI GMA SA, in which the Group,
together with the EBRD, also made an equity investment in 2025 (see Section 2.4 Significant
events in 2025). Operations in Greece have been successful for several years. In 2025, the Group
joined the motor vehicle liability claims settlement system operating in the Greek market, which
enhanced Group's visibility and reputation.
Development of insurance products and services
In non-life insurance, the Group updated the insurance terms and conditions for motor vehicle
insurance and launched the Triglav direkt digital product, marking an important step towards
digitalisation and a simpler user experience. Home and personal protection insurance was
upgraded, with basic legal protection included as a built-in feature under personal liability
coverage. Special attention was given to the development of integrated solutions, notably the
introduction of cyber protection insurance for bank clients. Pet insurance was redesigned and
supported by a full range of ancillary services. Particular emphasis was placed on upgrading
products for industrial and commercial clients, including expanded coverage for business
interruption, cyber risks, liability programmes, and specialised insurance for the energy, logistics
and manufacturing sectors. In Serbia, a glasses insurance product was launched in partnership
with Diopta, the country's largest retailer.
Life insurance products were upgraded to offer clients greater flexibility, including accelerated
pension annuities and the Varnost uspešnih (Security for the Successful) insurance, designed for
entrepreneurs and small businesses.
The key innovation in health insurance upgrades was the insurer's obligation to secure
appointments within the prescribed timeframe at network providers. Due to changes in the
scope of compulsory health insurance coverage in dental care, the content of Zobje (Teeth),
Zobje+ (Teeth+) and Zobje kolektivno (Teeth group) health insurance products was redesigned
and enhanced. Within Triglav medicinski center, a paediatrics clinic was opened alongside the
family medicine clinic. The service offering was further expanded to include a reference clinic
and self-pay services, such as acupuncture, nutritional counselling, psychotherapy and
vaccination.
Digital transformation
To optimise the utilisation and cost-efficiency of IT equipment and enhance security,
centralisation of IT infrastructure continued in 2025. To further improve the efficiency of the
digital transformation, IT functions were organisationally consolidated across the Group.
The i.triglav digital platform recorded promising growth in user numbers in 2025, and its use
expanded to the markets of the Group subsidiaries in the Adria region.
37
The DRAJV application of Zavarovalnica Triglav celebrated its tenth anniversary, reaching a
milestone of two billion kilometres safely driven. With over 200,000 downloads and more than
65,000 monthly active users, it significantly contributes to safer driving. On this anniversary, the
application was upgraded, reinforcing its leading role in digital insurance solutions.
Foundations for the use of artificial intelligence were established and are being implemented
through projects such as the Triglav Direkt, which automates data collection for motor vehicle
insurance. Automation of requests forwarded to back-office services has optimised client
experience processes, directly enhancing operational efficiency. The Group is focusing its
development activities on advanced solutions for automatically generating sales opportunities
and contacting technical service providers, further strengthening proactive market engagement.
The deployment of additional robotic process automation improved the processing of business
data, including verification of SEPA (Single Euro Payments Area) direct debit mandates,
communication with external institutions, and the termination of non-life insurance at clients'
request. Health insurance claims recovery was brought in-house, and a payment option via Flik
was introduced, increasing efficiency, control and user experience.
Through the Data Management Strategy, a foundation was laid for the gradual transformation
of Zavarovalnica Triglav into a data-driven organisation, where data become a strategic factor
for business decisions, efficiency and innovation.
Asset management activity
Triglav Skladi was renamed Triglav Investments, marking the start of a broader and more
comprehensive asset management offering, extending beyond mutual funds and serving as the
Group's central platform for asset management.
A key step in this direction was the centralisation of pension portfolio management, creating a
more transparent, harmonised and efficient management process. The company continues to
advance digitalisation, including significant upgrades to back-office processes and further
development of its mobile application, providing users with a modern, fast and intuitive
experience.
Brand development
The Group continued to strengthen its reputation as one of the most respected brands in the
industry. In 2025, a new corporate visual identity was launched, applying to all Group companies.
This initiative aims to achieve consistency, particularly visual consistency, across all
communication channels and markets where the brand is present.
In 2025, the sub-brand Triglav Med was launched, dedicated to medical and healthcare services.
With the renaming of Triglav Skladi to Triglav Investments, a new brand was also registered for
the Group's asset management pillar, which is now present in the market of Bosnia and
Herzegovina. A new product brand, Direkt, was developed for the new digital product, offering
an affordable, simple and fully digital user experience. The product's identity and visual
guidelines were specifically designed to highlight its differentiation from the parent brand and
to create a distinct user experience.
At the employer brand level, efforts focused on strengthening the brand through a multichannel
approach and initiatives targeting current and future employees. The Group participated in
study challenges, mentoring programmes and career events, promoting the insurance sector as
a modern and development-oriented industry. Activities continued through the Triglav
International Business Academy (TIBA) programme, designed to develop promising employees,
38
complemented by the TIBA Show series, where employees presented company values and
culture in an engaging way. Social media presence also played an important role in enhancing
visibility and attractiveness.
The Group's work has received external recognition: in the MojeDelo.com survey, the Triglav
Group was once again ranked among the most reputable employers and placed first in the
insurance sector. At the Employer Brand Awards Adria 2025, the Group received three awards,
confirming its success in fostering an engaged, productive and supportive working environment,
and reinforcing its reputation as an employer prioritising teamwork, transparent dialogue, agile
ways of working and collaboration. All these activities hold strategic significance for attracting
and retaining talent, creating an environment that combines professional development with a
focus on people.
4.5 Implementation of the Triglav Group's business plans in 2025
The Triglav Group achieved earnings before tax of EUR 174.1 million, exceeding both the original
target (EUR 130150 million) and the upwardly revised mid-year profit guidance (EUR 140160
million or around EUR 160 million). See Section 8. Operations of the Triglav Group and
Zavarovalnica Triglav for further information.
Total business volume amounted to EUR 2.6 billion; excluding the new business in the Italian
market through the partner Prima, i.e. from regular operations only, it reached EUR 1.9 billion.
The original estimate was around EUR 1.8 billion; following the new business in Italy, the
forecast was revised mid-year to approximately one third above the original plan. Compared
with the previous year, total business volume was 49% higher, primarily driven by strong growth
in premium written in the international market. Growth was achieved across most insurance
markets, with the exception of the Bosnia and Herzegovina market.
The Group's combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments stood at a favourable 93.2%,
compared with a planned target of around 95%. It improved by 0.4 percentage points year-on-
year, due to a better expense ratio. See Section 8. Operations of the Triglav Group and
Zavarovalnica Triglav for more information.
In June 2025, S&P Global upgraded the Group's financial strength and issuer credit rating from
"A" to "A+", while AM Best reaffirmed the "A" credit rating in October 2025. Both credit ratings
have a stable medium-term outlook. Achieving an "A" credit rating ensures an appropriate
competitive position of the Group in insurance, reinsurance and financial markets as it confirms
its financial strength, stability and sound performance. See Section 6.6 Credit rating of the Triglav
Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav for more information.
4.6 The Triglav Group's plans for 2026
The Group's plans for 2026 represent the next step in the implementation of the Triglav Group
Strategy to 2030, which sets out ambitious goals for profitable, safe and sustainability-oriented
operations (see Section 4.2 Triglav Group Strategy 20252030 for more information).
The Group assesses that its operations will be most significantly affected by macroeconomic
conditions, financial market developments, reinsurance cover, market situation and the
development potential of its markets. Taking the expected conditions into account, the Group's
earnings before tax are projected to reach EUR 170190 million.
39
In the insurance business, the Group aims to achieve a high level of profitability and expects the
combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments to reach approximately 95% in 2026.
The Group will expand its business volume, while diversifying and growing in markets outside
Slovenia, in alignment with strategic ambitions. The Group's total business volume is projected
to exceed EUR 2.4 billion in 2026. Ambitious organic growth will be complemented by prudent
acquisition activities, should the right opportunities arise.
The aim is to maintain the high "A+" credit rating, reaffirming sound risk management and
capital adequacy, while striving to remain a stable, safe and profitable investment for investors.
40
5. Corporate Governance Statement
- The three-line system, comprising corporate governance and the management of key
functions and business lines, constitutes the foundation of effective management and
oversight of subsidiaries.
- Ivica Vulić was appointed as a Management Board member – Worker Director for a five-year
term of office.
- Andrej Andoljšek was reappointed as a Supervisory Board Member shareholder
representative, and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič was appointed as a new Supervisory Board
Member shareholder representative.
- Rudi Lipovec was appointed as a new Supervisory Board member employee representative.
5.1 Governance policy
Zavarovalnica Triglav's governance system plays the main role in the implementation of the
business strategy and effective risk management on which it is based. The main governance
guidelines take into account the set long-term objectives. They are defined in the Governance
System and Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., which is adopted by the Management Board and
the Supervisory Board. It is published on SEOnet, the Ljubljana Stock Exchange information
system, and on the Company's website (www.triglav.eu).
5.2 Statement of compliance with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code
In its operations, Zavarovalnica Triglav abides by the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code
(hereinafter: the Code), which was adopted on 2 December 2024. The Code is published on the
Ljubljana Stock Exchange's website in Slovenian and English. Zavarovalnica Triglav's statement
of compliance with the Corporate Governance Code for the period from 1 January 2025 to the
day of its publication in 2026 is available on SEOnet and Zavarovalnica Triglav's official website.
Zavarovalnica Triglav adheres to the provisions of the Code. For well-grounded reasons, the
Company deviated from or did not comply with the following provisions of the Code:
Point 5.6, which refers to an external assessment of the appropriateness of the Corporate
Governance Code by an independent institution:
Zavarovalnica Triglav, as a regulated entity under the supervision of the Slovenian Insurance
Supervision Agency, does not submit the Corporate Governance Statement for external
assessment by an independent institution, as its adequacy is ensured through the
company’s internal procedures, governance system and internal control framework.
Point 21.6, which refers to the prior approval of the Supervisory Board before the appointment
of the members of the Management Board to the management or supervisory bodies in other
companies:
Pursuant to the resolution of the Supervisory Board, Management Board members do not
require the prior approval of the Supervisory Board for their appointment to the
management or supervisory bodies of Zavarovalnica Triglav's direct and indirect
subsidiaries and associates. However, the Management Board members promptly inform
the Supervisory Board in writing about their appointment in accordance with point 1 of
paragraph two of Article 62 of the Insurance Act (ZZavar-1).
Paragraph three of point A2 of Appendix A to the Code, which provides, among others, that
the chairman of the remuneration committee is not the chairman of the supervisory board:
The Chair of the Appointment and Remuneration Committee of the Supervisory Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav is also the Chairperson of the Supervisory Board. The responsibilities
41
of the Appointment and Remuneration Committee are closely linked to the Supervisory
Board’s representation on behalf and for the account of the Company in dealings with the
Management Board, making it appropriate for the Chairperson of the Supervisory Board to
serve as Chair of the Appointment and Remuneration Committee.
In its operations, the Company abides by the principles of the Insurance Code, available on the
website of the Slovenian Insurance Association (www.zav-zdruzenje.si/en/).
The Company also has its own code, published on its website, which defines its fundamental
values and business principles in order to achieve its business objectives, strategic guidelines and
competitive advantages in a fair and transparent manner and in compliance with the law and
ethics.
The Statement of compliance with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code is available both
on SEOnet and the Company's official website.
5.3 Management bodies of Zavarovalnica Triglav
The Company has a two-tier governance system in place. Its governance bodies are as follows:
General Meeting of Shareholders, Management Board and Supervisory Board. They operate in
compliance with the primary and secondary legislation, the Articles of Association of
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. (hereinafter: the Articles of Association) and adopted rules of
procedure. Zavarovalnica Triglav's Articles of Association are published on its official website.
The most important documents (Articles of Association of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., the
Governance System and Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. and similar) defining the governance,
controls and operating procedures are published at https://www.triglav.eu/en/about-
us/zavarovalnica-triglav/documents.
Two-tier governance of Zavarovalnica Triglav
5.3.1 General Meeting of Shareholders
The shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav exercise their rights at the General Meeting of
Shareholders, which is convened at least once a year, by the end of August at the latest. It may
also be convened in other circumstances provided by law and the Articles of Association, and
when it is in the interest of the Company.
The powers and operation of the General Meeting of Shareholders are set out in the Companies
Act and the Articles of Association.
42
The holder of a Zavarovalnica Triglav share has the right to:
one vote at the General Meeting of Shareholders,
proportional dividends from the profit intended for the dividend payment and
a proportional share from the remaining bankruptcy or liquidation estate in the event of
bankruptcy or liquidation.
All shareholders who are entered in the share register managed by KDD Centralno klirinška
depotna družba d.d. not later than by the end of the seventh day before the date of the General
Meeting of Shareholders have the right to attend the General Meeting. They may exercise their
voting right provided that they register their attendance not later than by the end of the fourth
day before the date of the General Meeting of Shareholders.
The rights and obligations attached to the shares as well as the notes on the restriction of
transfer of shares and on reaching a qualifying holding are described in Section 6.2 Equity. See
the Insurance Act for further details.
In accordance with the Financial Instruments Market Act, the following three shareholders of
Zavarovalnica Triglav held a qualifying holding as at 31 December 2025:
Zavod za pokojninsko in invalidsko zavarovanje Slovenije (Institute of Pension and Invalidity
Insurance of Slovenia; hereinafter: ZPIZ) is the direct holder of 7,836,628 shares or 34.47%
of the Company's share capital. Its stake in 2025 remained unchanged. On behalf and for
the account of ZPIZ, the shareholder's rights are exercised by Slovenski državni holding d.d.
(hereinafter: SDH).
SDH is the direct holder of 6,386,644 shares or 28.09% of the Company's share capital. Its
stake remained unchanged in 2025.
Erste Group Bank AG - a fiduciary account, Vienna, holds 1,910,782 shares or 8.40% of the
Company's share capital, up 1.61 percentage points on the previous year.
According to the data available, as at the reporting date Zavarovalnica Triglav had no other
shareholders whose interests exceeded 5.00% of the share capital, nor any issued securities that
would grant their holders special control rights.
General Meeting of Shareholders in 2025
In 2025, the General Meeting of Shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav convened once, at the
50th General Meeting held on 3 June 2025. The total number of shares and voting rights
represented was 17,347,858 or 76.53% of all shares. The shareholders took note of the following
documents:
Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2024, including the
independent auditor's report;
Annual Internal Audit Report for 2024;
Report of the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. on the Verification of the
Annual Report of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. for 2024;
Opinion given by the Supervisory Board on the Annual Internal Audit Report for 2024.
The General Meeting of Shareholders approved the Remuneration Policy of Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. for 2024.
The shareholders adopted a resolution on the following distribution of the accumulated profit
of EUR 109,430,652.82 as at 31 December 2024:
A part of accumulated profit in the amount of EUR 63,658,414.40 is to be allocated for
dividend payments. The dividend of EUR 2.80 gross per share will be paid to the shareholders
43
entered in the share register as at 17 June 2025. As at 18 June 2025, the Company provided
funds for the payment of all dividends to the account of KDD Centralno klirinška depotna
družba d.d.
The distribution of the remaining accumulated profit of EUR 45,772,238.42 will be decided
in the next few years.
The shareholders granted a discharge for the 2024 financial year to both the Management Board
and the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav.
Following the expiry of the terms of office of Andrej Andoljšek and Tomaž Benčina, Andrej
Andoljšek was reappointed as a Supervisory Board Member shareholder representative, and
Barbara Cerovšek Zupančwas appointed as a new Supervisory Board Member shareholder
representative. The General Meeting of Shareholders also took note of the expiry of the terms of
office of two Supervisory Board members employee representatives, following their
resignation.
The General Meeting of Shareholders reappointed Deloitte revizija d.o.o. as the auditor for the
2025, 2026, 2027 and 2028 financial years.
The shareholders approved the spin-off of the entire supplemental voluntary pension insurance
(SVPI) business, along with the management of Skupina kritnih skladov Triglav PDPZ (both in the
accumulation phase), from Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d.
5.3.2 Management Board
The Management Board manages and governs the Company independently and at its own
responsibility, and presents and represents the Company without limitations. In legal
transactions, the Company is always jointly presented and represented by two members of the
Management Board, one of whom is its President.
In line with the Solvency II Directive, all persons who manage an insurance undertaking must
have adequate professional qualifications (fit) and be appropriate to perform this function, i.e.
be of good reputation and integrity (proper). The fit and proper assessment of the Management
Board members is carried out based on national legislation and internal regulations.
Any person fulfilling the requirements stipulated by the Insurance Act, the Companies Act and
the applicable documents of the Company may be appointed to the Management Board as its
President or member. The fit and proper criteria applying to individual Management Board
members and the Management Board as a collective body are clearly defined in the Fit and
Proper Policy for the Management and Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.,
which sets out the fit and proper assessment procedure for Management Board members to be
performed before the appointment, periodically, extraordinarily or after the appointment of an
individual Management Board member. With respect to the latter, the Supervisory Board takes
into account the diversity of knowledge and competences, which not only allow comprehensive
functioning of the Management Board, but also contribute to an appropriate variety of skills,
knowledge and experience for professional management of the Company. The members are
required to together possess the relevant knowledge and experience relating to insurance and
financial markets, the business strategy and business models, governance systems, financial and
actuarial analyses, risk management, and the regulatory and legal environment in which the
Company operates. In the latest revision of the Fit and Proper Policy for Management and
Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. in March 2025, the fit criterion
regarding in-depth knowledge and experience in regulatory and other legal requirements was
expanded to include knowledge and experience in sustainability reporting, cybersecurity and
44
resilience, business continuity, tax reporting, business intelligence, artificial intelligence and ICT
systems. The financial strength of a candidate was added to the proper criterion as a factor that
significantly affects their ability to act independently and helps mitigate the risk of conflicts of
interest.
In accordance with the Fit and Proper Policy for Management and Supervisory Board Members
of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., a preliminary fit and proper assessment was conducted by the
Appointment and Remuneration Committee and the Supervisory Board. In 2025 Ivica Vulić was
found fit and proper to serve as a Management Board member. The fit and proper assessment
of the Management Board as a collective body, taking into account Ivica Vulić as a candidate,
indicates that the Management Board as a whole comprising Andrej Slapar, Uroš Ivanc, Tadej
Čoroli, Marica Makoter, Blaž Jakič, and Ivica Vulić is fit and proper to exercise prudent and
diligent management of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
A periodic fit and proper assessment was conducted in 2025 for Management Board members
Andrej Slapar, Marica Makoter, Blaž Jakič, Tadej Čoroli and Uroš Ivanc, as well as for the
Management Board as a collective body. The assessment concluded that the individual
Management Board members continue to be fit and proper for their positions, and that the
Management Board as a collective body is fit and proper to exercise prudent and diligent
management of the Company.
The appointment of each Management Board member also takes into account the Diversity
Policy for the Members of Management and Supervisory Bodies of Zavarovalnica Triglav
(hereinafter: the Diversity Policy), which was amended in 2025 in line with amendments to the
Companies Act ZGD-1M. The Diversity Policy outlines the Company's commitment to
considering various aspects of diversity in relation to representation on the Management Board
and the Supervisory Board (e.g. gender, age, professional competences, continuity in the
composition of the body, and other personal characteristics relevant to the Company given its
nature and attributes). It defines the objectives, holders, implementation mechanisms and the
reporting of results achieved under the Diversity Policy during the reporting period. In addition
to complementarity and diversity in the Management Board and Supervisory Board, including a
range of qualifications, experience and knowledge, the Diversity Policy aims to ensure gender
balance and representation of different demographic groups. A provision was added stating
that, prior to the commencement of any selection procedure, the Supervisory Board will
establish clear, neutral and unambiguous criteria and requirements for the appointment of a
Management Board or Supervisory Board member, which will be applied throughout the
selection process for filling any vacant position. Also included is the obligation for the Works
Council, when appointing employee representatives to supervisory and management bodies
under the law governing employee participation in management, to ensure that at least 33% of
its representatives belong to the under-represented gender, unless no eligible person of that
gender is available at the time of appointment. The objective of gender representation in both
the management body and the supervisory body is explicitly set, so that the members of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board together include at least 33% of the
under-represented gender (gender representation ratio). In 2025, the gender representation
target for the members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board was achieved.
Procedures are also established for situations in which the Company does not achieve the
prescribed gender balance. Specifically, if multiple candidates meet the criteria and
requirements of the selection procedure for the appointment of Management Board or
Supervisory Board members equally, preference must be given to the candidate of the under-
represented gender. Exceptions may apply in objectively justified cases, for example, to comply
with the Diversity Policy based on other personal circumstances, in which case preference may
be given to a candidate of the opposite gender, provided that the decision is specifically justified.
45
Composition and appointment of the Management Board
In accordance with the Company's Articles of Association, the Management Board may have no
less than three and no more than six members, one of whom one is the president. The number
of the Management Board members, their powers, the manner of representation and
presentation and the transfer of the Management Board's authorisations are determined by the
Supervisory Board in the Management Board Rules.
The Management Board is appointed by the Supervisory Board. The term of office of individual
Management Board members is up to five years, with the possibility of reappointment without
limitation. Zavarovalnica Triglav has one Worker Director, who is a member of the Management
Board.
The appointment or recall of an individual member or all members of the Management Board is
proposed to the Supervisory Board by the President of the Management Board. Any individual
member or President of the Management Board may be dismissed by the Supervisory Board if
legal grounds for their dismissal have been established.
On 24 September 2025, the Supervisory Board, on a proposal from the Works Council, appointed
Ivica Vulić as a Management Board member – Worker Director. He was appointed for a five-year
term, with the appointment taking effect upon receipt of authorisation from the Slovenian
Insurance Supervision Agency to perform the function of a Management Board member.
5.3.2.1 Management Board's powers to increase the share capital
In accordance with the Company's Articles of Association, the Management Board is authorised
to increase the share capital of Zavarovalnica Triglav by up to EUR 14,740,278.36 through new
shares issued for cash contributions within five years of 28 May 2021. The issue of new shares,
the amount of capital increase, the rights attached to the new shares and the conditions for
issuing new shares are decided upon by the Company's Management Board with the consent of
the Supervisory Board. Following a share capital increase, the Supervisory Board is authorised to
amend the Company's Articles of Association.
46
5.3.2.2 Presentation of the Management Board, its functioning and powers
Composition of the Management Board in 2025
Name and
surname
Function
Area of work in the Management Board
(as at 31 December 2025)
Start of term
of office (the
first)
End of term
of office
Gender
Nationality
Year of
birth
Education
Professional profile
Membership in the supervisory and/or
management bodies of other companies
Andrej Slapar
President
Manages and directs the work of the Management
Board and Internal Audit Department (a head office
support department). In charge of Corporate Accounts
Division, Non-Life Insurance Division, Corporate and
Legal Affairs Division, and Health Insurance Division.
Also responsible for arbitration and Nuclear Pool, as well
as for the drawing up and implementation of the
strategy of Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav Group.
22 May 2013
13 November
2029
Male
Slovenian
1972
LL.B.
Management, strategic
management,
commercial law,
insurance and
reinsurance, actuarial
science
Uroš Ivanc
Member
In charge of Finance, Accounting and Controlling
Division, Triglav Group Subsidiary Management Division
and two head office support departments Investment
Department and Actuarial Affairs Department. Also
responsible for mergers and acquisitions (M&A),
investor relations (IR) and relations with credit rating
agencies.
14 July 2014
16 July 2029
Male
Slovenian
1975
MSc in
Business and
Organisation
Management and
organisation, strategic
management, insurance,
financial management,
financial markets and
analyses, asset
management, actuarial
analyses and risk
management
Trigal, upravljanje naložb in svetovalne
storitve d.o.o.*
Triglav INT d.o.o.
Tadej Čoroli
Member
In charge of Non-Life Insurance Claims Division,
Insurance Sales Division and International Operations
Division.
29 July 2014
31 July 2029
Male
Slovenian
1975
LL.M.
Management, strategic
management,
commercial law,
insurance, marketing
Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re d.d.
Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o.
Marica Makoter
Member and
Worker
Director
Represents the workers' interests as set out in the
Worker Participation in Management Act. In charge of
Back Office Division, Human Resource Management
Division, Marketing and Corporate Communications and
Client Experience Division, and Process, General Affairs
and Project Management Division. Also responsible for
Compliance Office (a head office support department).
21 December
2011
23 December
2026
Female
Slovenian
1972
LL.B.
Management, strategic
management,
commercial law,
insurance, human
resources and
organisation, worker
representation
Triglav Investments d.o.o.
Blaž Jakič
Member
In charge of Life Insurance Division, IT Division and two
head office support departments Risk Management
Department and Outward Reinsurance Department.
Responsible for bancassurance, the environmental,
money laundering prevention, and environmental,
social and corporate sustainable development (ESG)
activities.
2 March 2023
2 March 2028
Male
Slovenian
1982
BSc in
Economics
Insurance, finance,
accounting, business
strategy and business
models, governance
systems, actuarial
analyses, risk
management
Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d.
Triglav Investments d.o.o.
Diagnostični center Bled d.o.o.
* A member of the company's advisory board.
Andrej Slapar assumed the position of President of the Management Board twelve years ago; in 2025, the members of the Management Board
collectively held their positions for an average of 9.75 years.
47
5.3.3 Supervisory Board
The Company's conduct of business is supervised by the Supervisory Board. In line with the
Articles of Association, the Supervisory Board is composed of nine members: six shareholder
representatives and three employee representatives. As at 31 December 2025, it consisted of
seven members, comprising six shareholder representatives and one employee representative.
The term of office of the Supervisory Board members is four years, and they can be re-elected
without a term limit.
Shareholder representatives are elected by the General Meeting of Shareholders and employee
representatives by the Company's Works Council. The Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the
Supervisory Board are elected from among its members representing shareholders. The
appointment and dismissal of the Supervisory Board members is made in accordance with the
applicable legislation and Company regulations. The General Meeting of Shareholders may
dismiss any elected Supervisory Board member before the expiry of their term of office, while
each Supervisory Board member may resign from their position under the conditions and in the
manner laid down by the Articles of Association.
The term of office of the Supervisory Board members shareholder representatives, Andrej
Andoljšek and Tomaž Benčina, expired on 14 June 2025. The General Meeting of Shareholders
reappointed Andrej Andoljšek and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič as new Supervisory Board
members shareholder representatives for a four-year term of office, commencing on 15 June
2025. Janja Strmljan Čevnja, a Supervisory Board member employee representative, resigned
with effect from 13 March 2025, and Aleš Košiček, also a Supervisory Board member – employee
representative, resigned with effect from 25 March 2025. The Works Council of Zavarovalnica
Triglav appointed Rudi Lipovec to the Supervisory Board as an employee representative for a
four-year term of office, commencing on 7 November 2025.
According to the Solvency II Directive requirements, the Supervisory Board members must have
adequate professional qualifications (fit) and be appropriate to perform this function, i.e. be of
good reputation and integrity (proper). Their fit and proper assessment is carried out based on
national legislation and internal regulations, especially the Fit and Proper Policy.
Fit and proper assessment is made before the appointment, periodically, extraordinarily or after
the appointment of an individual Supervisory Board member. In line with this policy, a fit and
proper assessment of the candidates for Supervisory Board members shareholder
representatives and of the Supervisory Board as a collective body, taking into account the
candidates assessed, was carried out before the appointment of new members also in 2025. The
two Supervisory Board members appointed in 2025 as shareholder representatives, Andrej
Andoljšek and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič, were assessed as fit and proper to perform their
functions.
In October 2025, a periodic fit and proper assessment was conducted for Supervisory Board
members who had not previously been assessed during the year, as well as for the Supervisory
Board as a collective body, comprising Andrej Andoljšek, Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič, Monica
Cramér Manhem, Rok Ponikvar, Barbara Nose and Tim Umberger. All individual members and
the Supervisory Board as a collective body were assessed as fit and proper.
In December 2025, a preliminary assessment was conducted for Rudi Lipovec, candidate for
Supervisory Board member employee representative, as well as for the Supervisory Board as a
collective body, with the consideration of Rudi Lipovec as a Supervisory Board member
employee representative.
48
In addition to Supervisory Board members, the fitness and propriety of external members of
Supervisory Board committees, including the independent expert on the Audit Committee
qualified in accounting and auditing, are assessed in accordance with the Fit and Proper Policy
for Management and Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav. Accordingly, a
periodic fit and proper assessment of the external Audit Committee member, Katarina Sitar
Šuštar, an independent expert qualified in accounting or auditing, was carried out in 2025, and
she was assessed as fit and proper to perform her function. Furthermore, for the first time, a fit
and proper assessment was conducted for candidates for external members of the Risk
Committee of the Supervisory Board. Jure Vehovec and Jörgen Olsen were assessed as fit and
proper to serve as independent members of the Risk Committee.
In assessing its composition and performance in accordance with the Insurance Act and the
Companies Act, the Supervisory Board takes into account that all members possess the relevant
knowledge, skills and experience relating to insurance and financial markets, the business
strategy and business models, governance systems, financial and actuarial analyses, risk
management, and the regulatory and legal environment in which the Company operates. In
addition, new areas of in-depth knowledge and experience were added to the fit criterion in
2025, including sustainability reporting, cybersecurity and resilience, business continuity, tax
reporting, business intelligence, artificial intelligence and ICT systems, and any other
requirements set by competent authorities. The financial strength of a candidate was added to
the proper criterion as a factor that significantly affects their ability to act independently and
helps mitigate the risk of conflicts of interest. If more than one candidate meets the fit and
proper criteria, the provisions of the Diversity Policy are applied, taking into account various
aspects of diversity (e.g. gender, age, professional competences, continuity in the composition
of the body, and other personal characteristics relevant to the Company given its nature and
attributes). The goal is to ensure complementarity and diversity in the Supervisory Board by
taking into account qualifications, experience and knowledge defined in the Fit and Proper Policy
for the Management and Supervisory Board Members of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., a balanced
representation of both genders and representation of different demographic groups. This
enables prudent and careful supervision of the Company, thereby achieving strategic objectives
and ensuring long-term values for all key stakeholders. Prior to the commencement of any
selection procedure, the Supervisory Board establishes clear, neutral and unambiguous criteria
and requirements for the appointment of a Supervisory Board member, which must be applied
throughout the selection process for filling any vacant position. When appointing employee
representatives to supervisory bodies under the law governing employee participation in
management, the Works Council must ensure that at least 33% of its representatives belong to
the under-represented gender, unless no eligible person of that gender is available at the time
of appointment.
If multiple candidates meet the fit and proper criteria, priority in the selection process will be
given to the candidate who enhances the diversity of the Supervisory Board.
The objective is to ensure balanced gender representation in both the management body and
the supervisory body, so that the members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board
together include at least 33% of the under represented gender (gender representation ratio). In
2025, the gender representation target set out in the Diversity Policy for the members of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board was achieved.
Where the company does not meet the gender balance set out in the preceding paragraph of
this point, specifically, if multiple candidates meet the criteria and requirements of the selection
procedure for the appointment of Supervisory Board members equally, preference must be given
to the candidate of the under-represented gender. Exceptions may apply in objectively justified
cases, for example, to comply with the Diversity Policy based on other personal circumstances,
49
in which case preference may be given to a candidate of the opposite gender, provided that the
decision is specifically justified.
As at 31 December 2025, the Supervisory Board comprised six shareholder representatives
Chairman Andrej Andoljšek and members Tim Umberger, Barbara Nose, Monica Cramér
Manhem, Rok Ponikvar and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič and one employee representative, Rudi
Lipovec.
5.3.3.1 Powers of the Supervisory Board
The powers and operation of the Supervisory board are set out by the applicable legislation, the
Company's Articles of Association and the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board (available
on the Company's website). In addition, the Supervisory Board gives consent to the decisions of
the Management Board where the value or an investment exceeds the amount set out in the
Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board, i.e. in the event of:
The founding of limited companies in Slovenia and abroad;
The acquisition or sale of Zavarovalnica Triglav's participating interests in domestic or
foreign companies, except in the case of participating interests for which the conventional
portfolio management approach is used;
The issue of debt securities and long-term borrowing from domestic or foreign banks;
The acquisition and sale of real property and investment in real property of Zavarovalnica
Triglav.
In accordance with the law and the Rules of Procedure, the Supervisory Board holds at least one
session per quarter, or more if necessary.
50
5.3.3.2 Supervisory Board in 2025
Composition of the Supervisory Board in 2025
Name and
surname
Function
Start of term
of office
(the first)
End of term of
office
Attendance
of sessions
of the
Supervisory
Board /
total
number of
Supervisory
Board
sessions
Gender
Nationality
Year
of
birth
Education
Professional profile
Independence
pursuant to
the Slovenian
Corporate
Governance
Code
Existence
of conflict
of interest
in 2025
Membership in
the supervisory
and/or
management
bodies of other
companies while
serving on the
Supervisory
Board in 2025
Membership in
Supervisory Board
committees
Function in
Supervisory Board
committees
Attendance of
meetings of
Supervisory
Board
committees /
total number of
meetings of
Supervisory
Board
committees
Andrej Andoljšek
Member
13 June 2017
13 June 2021
10 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1970
Graduate in
Economics
(Level VII)
Financial and general
management, financial markets
and analyses, banking, corporate
governance, business and financial
restructuring of companies
YES
YES
Sava d.d.
Strategy
Committee
Appointment and
Remuneration
Committee
Member
Member until 22
June 2025
Chair from 23 June
2025
1 of 1
/
9 of 9
Vice Chairman
Chairman
Member
Chair
Member
Chair
21 June 2017
18 August
2020
14 June 2021
18 June 2021
15 June 2025
23 June 2025
17 August
2020
13 June 2021
14 June 2025
14 June 2025
15 June 2029
15 June 2029
Tim Umberger
Member
Vice Chairman
7 June 2023
10 July 2024
9 July 2027
7 June 2027
10 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1980
MSc in Economics
Financial markets and analyses
YES
YES
Gorenjska banka
d.d.
Audit Committee
Strategy
Committee
_______________
Nomination
Committee
Appointment and
Remuneration
Committee
Member until 23
June 2025
Chair
______________
Chair
Member
5 of 7
____________
/
1 1 of 1
6 of 6
9 of 9
Barbara Nose
Member
4 June 2024
4 June 2029
10 of 10
Female
Slovenian
1964
BSc in Economics
Financial and insurance markets,
strategy and business model, risk
management, controlling,
accounting and audit, corporate
governance
YES
YES
Luka Koper d.d.
Pošta Slovenije
d.o.o.
Strategy
Committee
_______________
Audit Committee
Risk Committee
Member
Chair
______________
Member
1 of 1
7 of 7
7 of 7
Tomaž Benčina
Member
14 June 2021
14 June 2025
10 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1965
BSc in Economics
and BSc in
Metallurgy
Financial markets, business strategy
and business models, governance
system, financial analyses
YES
YES
Luka Koper d.d.
Appointment and
Remuneration
Committee
Strategy
Committee
Chair
until 14 June 2025
Member until 14
June 2025
5 of 9
0 of 1
Monica Cramér
Manhem
Member
7 June 2023
7 June 2027
10 of 10
Female
Swedish
1959
Bachelor of
Business /
Economics
International regulatory and other
legal requirements, financial and
actuarial analyses
YES
NO
Sompo Int'l Lux,
ASML (Apollo
Syndicates
Management at
Lloyds)
Sompo
International
Holding,
Bermuda
Strategy
Committee
Risk Committee
Member
Chair
1 of 1
7 of 7
51
Name and
surname
Function
Start of term
of office
(the first)
End of term of
office
Attendance
of sessions
of the
Supervisory
Board /
total
number of
Supervisory
Board
sessions
Gender
Nationality
Year
of
birth
Education
Professional profile
Independence
pursuant to
the Slovenian
Corporate
Governance
Code
Existence
of conflict
of interest
in 2025
Membership in
the supervisory
and/or
management
bodies of other
companies while
serving on the
Supervisory
Board in 2025
Membership in
Supervisory Board
committees
Function in
Supervisory Board
committees
Attendance of
meetings of
Supervisory
Board
committees /
total number of
meetings of
Supervisory
Board
committees
Rok Ponikvar
Member
2 September
2024
2 September
2029
10 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1972
BSc in
Economics
Financial markets, governance
system, financial analyses, business
strategy and business models
YES
YES
Loterija Slovenije
d.d.
Strategy
Committee
Risk Committee
_______________
Nomination
Committee
Appointment and
Remuneration
Committee
Member
Member
______________
Member
______________
Member from 26
March 2025
1 of 1
7 of 7
6 of 6
______________
7 of 9
Barbara Cerovšek
Zupančič
Member
15 June 2025
15 June 2029
6 of 10
Female
Slovenian
1975
Master of Science
Financial management, banking,
financial markets and analyses,
corporate governance
YES
NO
Pošta Slovenije
d.o.o.
Audit Committee
Strategy
Committee
Member from 23
June 2025
Member from 23
June 2025
2 of 7
1 of 1
Rudi Lipovec
Member
7 November
2025
7 November
2029
2 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1969
BSc in
Mechanical
Engineering
Insurance and financial markets,
business strategy and business
models, governance systems,
financial and actuarial analyses,
risk management
YES
NO
/
/
/
/
Aleš Košiček
Member
11 July 2023
25 March
2025
1 of 10
Male
Slovenian
1966
MSc in Business
and Organisation
Insurance, governance systems,
business strategy and business
models, financial analyses in the
context of Zavarovalnica Triglav's
operations
YES
NO
/
Audit Committee
Nomination
Committee
Appointment and
Remuneration
Committee
Strategy
Committee
Member until 25
March 2025
Member
Member
Member
2 of 7
5 of 6
2 of 9
0 of 1
Janja Strmljan
Čevnja
Member
11 July 2023
13 March
2025
1 of 10
Female
Slovenian
1969
LL.B.
Regulatory and other legal
requirements that apply to
Zavarovalnica Triglav
YES
NO
/
Strategy
Committee
Risk Committee
Member
Member
0 of 1
1 of 7
52
External members of Supervisory Board committees in 2025
Name and surname
Supervisory Board
committee
Attendance of meetings of
Supervisory Board committees and
total number of committee meetings
Gender
Nationality
Education
Year of birth
Professional profile
Membership in the supervisory bodies of
other companies while serving on a
Supervisory Board committee in 2025
Jure Vehovec
Risk Committee
From 27 March 2025
4 of 7
Male
Slovenian
Graduate in Economics
(Level VII)
1962
Information technology in the financial sector,
management of IT systems and digital solutions,
banking and financial institutions, corporate
governance, audit committees and risk
management, strategic management of IT areas,
knowledge of regulatory requirements in the
financial and insurance sectors
/
Jörgen Olsen
Risk Committee
27 March 2025
7 of 7
Male
Slovenian
/
Risk Committee
From 27 March 2025
Risk Committee
From 27 March 2025
7 of 7
Male
Slovenian
/
4 of 7
Male
Swedish
PhD
1972
Actuarial science and mathematical statistics,
risk and capital management, insurance and
reinsurance, corporate governance, strategic and
operational management, process optimisation
(GRC), digital transformation, artificial
intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML)
Swedish Actuarial Association (Svenska
Aktuarieföreningen)
Mateja Lovšin Herič
Nomination Committee
From 28 November
2024 to 3 June 2025
6 of 6
Female
Slovenian
BSc in Economics
1969
Corporate governance and finance
Istrabenz turizem d.d., Koto d.o.o.
Katarina Sitar Šuštar
Audit Committee
From 19 November
2024
7 of 7
Female
Slovenian
MSc in Business
1971
Certified auditor, audit of various legal entities,
insurance
The audit committees of the supervisory
boards of Pošta Slovenije d.o.o. and University
of Ljubljana
53
By signing the Statement of Independence and Loyalty, the members of the Supervisory Board
undertook to adhere to the principles of independence laid down in item B of the Annex to the
Corporate Governance Code. The statement is available on the company's website. Data on the
remuneration of the Supervisory Board members are disclosed in Section 4.4 of the Accounting
Report. Their remuneration was in line with the resolution passed by the 41st General Meeting
of Shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav.
5.3.3.3 Composition of the Supervisory Board committees and their activities in 2025
In 2025, the Company had the following committees: the Audit Committee, the Appointment
and Remuneration Committee, the Strategy Committee, the newly established Risk Committee
and the Nomination Committee as an ad-hoc committee. Supervisory Board committees prepare
draft resolutions for the Supervisory Board, assure their implementation and carry out other
tasks.
The duties and powers of the committees are set out in the Companies Act, the Rules of
Procedure of the Supervisory Board, Supervisory Board resolutions and the rules of procedure of
individual committees. Their main tasks are presented in the figure below.
54
The Supervisory Board committees and their main tasks
Supervisory Board
Audit Committee
Monitors the financial reporting and
sustainability reporting process and draws
up reports and proposals for ensuring its
integrity;
Monitors the efficiency and effectiveness
of internal controls, internal audit and risk
management systems;
Monitors the obligatory audit of annual
and consolidated financial statements and
reports on the audit findings to the
Supervisory Board;
Is in charge of the auditor selection
procedure, proposes a candidate to the
Supervisory Board to audit the Company’s
annual report and participates in the
drafting of an agreement between the
auditor and the Company;
Reviews and monitors the independence
of the auditor for the Company's annual
report, particularly regarding the provision
of additional non-audit services;
Monitors the quality of the auditor's audit
in accordance with the Guidelines for audit
committees for monitoring the quality of
external auditing adopted by the Agency
for Public Oversight of Auditing and the
Slovenian Directors' Association;
Supervises the integrity of financial
information provided by the Company,
evaluates the drafting of the annual report
and draws up a proposal for the
Supervisory Board;
Cooperates with the Internal Audit
Department, monitors its quarterly
reports, examines the internal documents
of the Internal Audit Department, the
Rules of the Internal Audit Department
and the annual plan of the Internal Audit
Department;
Discusses decisions on the appointment,
dismissal and remuneration of the head of
the Internal Audit Department.
Monitors the Company's annual
compliance reports and reports on
contracts with audit firms and firms in
their networks.
Strategy Committee
Discusses and draws up
proposals for the Supervisory
Board regarding the Triglav
Group strategy;
Monitors the implementation of
the strategy;
Discusses and draws up
proposals and opinions for the
Supervisory Board related to the
strategic development and
planning of the Triglav Group.
Appointment and Remuneration
Committee
Proposes criteria for membership in
the Management Board;
Proposes the policies of
remuneration, reimbursement and
other benefits for the Management
Board members;
Preliminary considers the proposals
of the President of the Management
Board related to the management of
the Company;
Performs fit and proper assessments
of the Management Board and
Supervisory Board members;
Provides support and makes
proposals on matters related to the
Supervisory Board (e.g. conflicts of
interest, design and implementation
of a remuneration system for the
Supervisory Board members,
assessment of the Supervisory
Board's work pursuant to the Code
of Corporate Governance).
Nomination Committee (an ad-hoc
committee established to carry out
a nomination procedure for
shareholder representatives)
Prepares criteria for the selection of
candidates for members of the
Supervisory Board, shareholder
representatives, unless the
Supervisory Board determines
otherwise;
Registers the candidates for
members of the Supervisory Board;
Instructs the Appointment and
Remuneration Committee to carry
out a fit and proper assessment of
the candidates;
Submits to the Supervisory Board a
proposal to nominate one or
several candidates for Supervisory
Board members shareholder
representatives, including the draft
fit and proper assessment of the
candidates for members of the
Supervisory Board.
Risk Committee
Monitors the functioning and
adequacy of the risk management
system;
Advises the Supervisory Board on the
Company's overall current and future
risk appetite and on its risk
management strategy;
Oversees the implementation of
capital and material risk management
strategies;
Reviews key internal documents and
other risk management documents
submitted to, noted by or approved by
the Supervisory Board;
Reviews the annual Solvency II capital
adequacy calculation reports, the
Solvency and Financial Condition
Reports (SFCR) of the Company and
the Group, the own risk and solvency
assessment report, the regular risk
profile reports of the Company and
the Group, and any other reports
related to risk management;
Supervises disclosures and examines
the credit rating agencies' reports for
the year.
55
As at 31 December 2025, the Audit Committee comprised Barbara Nose as chair, Barbara
Cerovšek Zupančič as member and Katarina Sitar Šuštar as an independent external expert.
As at 31 December 2025, the Appointment and Remuneration Committee comprised Andrej
Andoljšek as chair, with Tim Umberger and Rok Ponikvar as members.
As at 31 December 2025, the Strategy Committee comprised Tim Umberger as chair, with Andrej
Andoljšek, Monica Cramér Manhem, Barbara Nose, Rok Ponikvar and Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič
as members.
As at 31 December 2025, the Risk Committee comprised Monica Cramér Manhem as chair,
Barbara Nose and Rok Ponikvar as members, and Jure Vehovec and Jörgen Olsen as external
members.
The Nomination Committee operates as an ad hoc committee. It was established on 19
November 2024 due to the expiry of the term of office of Supervisory Board members Andrej
Andoljšek and Tomaž Benčina in 2025. The Committee operated until the election of new
Supervisory Board members, shareholder representatives, at the General Meeting of
Shareholders. It is composed of Tim Umberger as chair, Rok Ponikvar and Aleš Košiček as
members, and Mateja Lovšin Herič as an external member.
See Section 5.3.3.2 Supervisory Board in 2025 for more information about the structure of
Supervisory Board committees in 2025.
5.4 Governance and management of subsidiaries
The Triglav Group is comprised of Zavarovalnica Triglav as the controlling company, its
subsidiaries and associates, and joint ventures. The subsidiaries operate as independent legal
entities in accordance with the applicable local legislation, the resolutions passed by their
general meetings and their management and supervisory bodies, business cooperation
agreements (where applicable) and other adopted internal documents.
The Governance Policy of the Triglav Group's Subsidiaries sets out the main guidelines for the
governance of subsidiaries, taking into account the Group's long-term objectives, values and
strategy.
It establishes a governance system for subsidiaries through the operation of general meetings
and supervisory and management bodies of individual subsidiaries, and through the
standardisation and harmonisation of key policies and procedures in specific areas of expertise,
including the key functions of risk management, compliance, internal audit and actuarial. Its aim
is to enforce uniform minimum standards across core business performance, effective
governance, reporting and control at Group level.
To ensure effective governance and oversight of the Group's subsidiaries, a three-line
governance system is in place, forming the basis for the implementation of the Policy. The
system is designed to support a clear separation of powers and responsibilities, and effective risk
management, while ensuring that business activities are conducted in line with the Group's
corporate objectives and strategy, thereby harmonising operations and achieving synergies.
The three-line governance system includes:
Corporate governance: The first line relates to corporate governance as the active exercise
of the management rights held by the parent company, or by its subsidiary acting as a
56
parent company, in accordance with the legislation applicable to each subsidiary and its
internal regulations. Corporate governance also encompasses the establishment and
maintenance an effective dialogue between the Company and its subsidiaries in order to
ensure the achievement of common objectives.
Key function management: The second line comprises the parent company's key functions:
risk management, compliance, internal audit and actuarial. These functions are key to
supporting business lines in achieving business objectives while ensuring that risks are
properly identified, assessed, monitored and managed. Key functions operate
independently of the business lines to ensure objective risk assessment and control.
Management of business lines: The third line consists of the parent company's business
lines, which are responsible for managing business activities at Group level.
By implementing the three-line governance system, the Company provides a robust framework
for the management of its subsidiaries that promotes transparency, accountability and effective
risk management, while also allowing flexibility in achieving its business objectives. The Triglav
Group Subsidiary Management Division, key functions, relevant departments and business
segments of the parent company are responsible for ensuring the effective implementation of
the Group's governance system. Through mutual cooperation, they establish and maintain an
efficient and transparent Group governance system.
At Zavarovalnica Triglav, a top-down management approach is maintained. This principle is
central to all aspects of governance, strategy and operational decision-making within the
Company and its subsidiaries, ensuring that management directions, policies and strategic
objectives are established at the highest level and consistently communicated and implemented
across all levels.
The Policy clearly defines the governance powers of the parent company over its subsidiaries,
the process for identifying risk escalation, and the powers and responsibilities of Group
subsidiaries. It also establishes the foundation for the Remuneration Policy applicable to
members of supervisory and management bodies of subsidiaries, outlines the framework for
transactions between the parent company and subsidiaries, and specifies the subsidiaries'
reporting system.
The subsidiary governance system is designed so that Zavarovalnica Triglav, as the parent
company, manages its direct subsidiaries. Accordingly, its direct subsidiaries assume
responsibility for transferring the governance system to their own subsidiaries and actively
managing them.
In order to ensure a high level of governance in all Group subsidiaries, processes are in place to
implement Zavarovalnica Triglav's Minimum Standards for Subsidiaries. They set out the basic
and key requirements for ensuring the efficient and consistent operation of all Group members,
irrespective of their geographical location or specific activities.
The purpose of the Minimum Standards for Subsidiaries is to align all Group subsidiaries with
the Group's objectives, values and strategy, while respecting local legislation and accounting for
market specificities.
The Policy defines the procedures for preparing, monitoring, implementing, enforcing and
updating the Minimum Standards for Subsidiaries, outlines the responsibilities of the relevant
departments of the parent company and the management of the subsidiaries, and specifies the
actions to be taken in the event of deviations. They are regularly updated. The relevant business
segments of the parent company monitor their implementation, thereby achieving integration
between the subsidiaries' and Zavarovalnica Triglav's business functions and ensuring a
comprehensive overview at the Group level.
57
The Company has in place and is implementing a robust and reliable governance system for the
Triglav Group, which is compliant with statutory requirements and comparable to other
insurance groups.
Governance of the Triglav Group's subsidiaries
The composition of management and supervisory bodies as at 31 December 2025
Company
Management
Supervisory function
Slovenia
Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re d.d., Ljubljana
Gregor Stražar – President
Supervisory Board:
Tomaž Rotar Member
Tadej Čoroli – Chairman,
Maja Omahen Petrič Member
Katja Modec, Janko Šemrov
Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d., Ljubljana
Aljoša Uršič President
Supervisory Board:
Peter Krassnig Member
Blaž Jakič Chairman,
Vida Šeme Hočevar – Member
Blaž Kmetec, Miha Grilec,
Miran Kalčič, Vesna Vodopivec,
Borut Simonič, Helena Lokar
Triglav Investments, družba za upravljanje
d.o.o., Ljubljana
Benjamin Jošar – President
Andrej Petek Member
Supervisory Board:
Blaž Jakič Chairman,
Miha Grilec Member
Jaka Kirn, Damir Verdev, Marica Makoter,
Barbara Gorjup, Damjan Kralj
Triglav INT, holdinška družba d.o.o.,
Ljubljana
Tedo Djekanović – Director
Supervisory Board:
Uroš Ivanc Chairman,
Damir Verdev, Saša Kovačić
Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o.,
Ljubljana
Jure Valjavec Chief Executive Officer
Rok Pivk Director
Supervisory Board:
Tadej Čoroli – Chairman,
Ksenija Zajc, Nataša Novak Priveršek
Triglav Svetovanje, zavarovalno zastopanje
d.o.o., Domžale
Tomaž Dvořak Director
Supervisory Board:
Maja Benko Chairwoman,
58
Company
Management
Supervisory function
Jana Polda, Matjaž Novak, Lidija Breznik
Triglav Avtoservis d.o.o., Ljubljana
Mladen Jug Director
Robert Tisovec Director
Supervisory Board:
Matej Ferlan Chairman,
Nataša Novak Priveršek, Jaka Klement
Triglav Med, družba za zdravstveno
dejavnost d.o.o., Ljubljana
Polona Peterle Director
Supervisory Board:
None
Eskulap družba za zdravstveno dejavnost
d.o.o., Ljubljana
Polona Peterle Director
Supervisory Board:
None
Vse bo v redu, zavod Zavarovalnice Triglav
za družbeno odgovorne aktivnosti
Tjaša Kolenc Filipčič Director
Management Board:
Marica Makoter President,
Metoda Debeljak, Aleš Vahčič
Croatia
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Zagreb
Vilma Učeta Duzlevska – President
Supervisory Board:
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Blaž Kmetec Member
Gorazd Jenko, Alenka Vrhovnik Težak,
Lidija Pecigoš Višnjić – Member
Pave Srezović-Pušić, Aleš Vahčič
Triglav, Upravljanje nekretninama d.o.o.,
Zagreb
Goran Branković – Director
Supervisory Board:
Rok Pivk Chairman,
Ana Stradar Iglič, Luka Reflak
Serbia
Triglav Osiguranje a.d.o., Belgrade
Dragan Marković – President of the
Executive Committee
Supervisory Board:
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Ivan Grujić Member of the Executive
Committee
Fejsal Hrustanović, Vuk Šušić,
Gorazd Jenko, Milan Tomaževič
Triglav International d.o.o., Belgrade
Stanka Pejanović – Director
Supervisory Board:
None
Montenegro
Lovćen Osiguranje a.d., Podgorica
Matjaž Božič Chief Executive Officer
Board of Directors:
Stanko Mugoša – Executive Director
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Tomaž Žust, Alenka Vrhovnik Težak,
Marjeta Gorinšek, Stanka Pejanović
Lovćen Auto d.o.o., Podgorica
Ratko Babić Director
Board of Directors:
None
Lovćen životna osiguranja a.d., Podgorica
Zorka Milić Executive Director
Board of Directors:
Ljubica Kovačević – Chairwoman,
Slobodanka Vukadinović, Danilo Pavličić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Sarajevo
Edib Galijatović – President
Supervisory Board:
Emir Krivošija – Member
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Simon Vidmar, Janko Šemrov,
Stanka Pejanović, Robert Trnovec
Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo
Senada Smaj-Ermacora Director
Slaven Jurešić – Executive Director
Supervisory Board:
Andrej Petek Chairman,
Bakir Pilav, Tomaž Kuntarič
Sarajevostan d.o.o., Sarajevo
Ammar Gorčić – Director
Supervisory Board:
Sead Šabeta Chairman,
Emir Osmanbašić, Žan Matić
Autocentar BH d.o.o., Sarajevo
Jasmin Bijedić Director
Supervisory Board:
Adnan Suljagić – Chairman,
Amra Karasalihović, Muhidin Olovčić
59
Company
Management
Supervisory function
Triglav Savjetovanjee d.o.o., Sarajevo
Zlatko Hadžić Director
Supervisory Board:
None
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama d.o.o.,
Sarajevo
Goran Branković – Director
Supervisory Board:
Rok Pivk Chairman,
Ana Stradar Iglič, Luka Reflak
Društvo za upravljanje Evropskim
dobrovoljnim penzijskim fondom, a.d.,
Banja Luka
Zdravko Zečević – Executive Director
Gordana Drobnjak Director
Management Board:
Aljoša Uršič, Saša Stevanović,
Tamir Mostarac
North Macedonia
Triglav Osiguruvanje a.d., Skopje
Gjorgje Vojnović – Chief Executive Officer
Board of Directors:
Vojdan Jordanov Executive Director
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Darko Popovski, Matej Ferlan,
Matej Narat, Gjorgje Vojnović,
Vojdan Jordanov, Gjorgji Jančevski
Triglav Osiguruvanje Život a.d., Skopje
Hristina Đambazovska Anastasov – Chief
Executive Officer
Board of Directors:
Tedo Djekanović – Chairman,
Ivan Sotošek, Vilma Učeta Duzlevska,
Gjorgji Jančevski, Vladimir Mišo Čeplak,
Hristina Đambazovska Anastasov,
Stanka Pejanović
Triglav penzisko društvo a.d., Skopje
Tihomir Petreski President
Supervisory Board:
Marijan Nikolovski Member
Aljoša Uršič Chairman,
Rok Pivk, Blaž Kmetec, Andraž Rangus
Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot
DOOEL, Skopje
Goran Branković – Director
Supervisory Board:
Rok Pivk Chairman,
Ana Stradar Iglič, Luka Reflak
5.5 External and internal audit
The financial statements of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav are audited by Deloitte
revizija d.o.o., which was appointed in 2025 for the financial years 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2028.
The auditor reports its findings to the Management Board, the Supervisory Board and the Audit
Committee.
The report on the work of the Internal Audit Department is presented in Section 9.1 Risk
management system.
5.6 Internal controls and risk management in relation to financial reporting
The Group's integrated internal control and risk management system is continuously adapted to
the development, organisational changes and good practices, thereby maintaining its
effectiveness. The system complies with the basic statutory requirements for insurance
undertakings set out in the Companies Act and the Insurance Act, as well as special
implementing regulations of the Insurance Supervision Agency on the establishment and
maintenance of a suitable internal control and risk management system.
The characteristics and operation of the risk management system is discussed in detail in Section
9. Risk management. The system was set up in all organisational levels and processes and
includes:
A clear organisational structure with a precisely defined and transparent system of duties,
responsibilities and powers;
60
Efficient procedures for an ongoing control, error prevention, and identification,
assessment, management and monitoring of risks to which the insurance undertakings are
or may be exposed in the course of their operations;
An adequate internal control system that includes appropriate administrative and
accounting procedures (reporting, working procedures, risk exposure limits and physical
controls);
Ensuring compliance with the applicable regulatory requirements.
The Internal Audit Department is an independent organisational unit, established in compliance
with the law. It regularly reviews the effectiveness of the internal control and risk management
system and offers upgrade proposals as well as reports to the Management Board, the Audit
Committee and the Supervisory Board.
The accuracy, completeness and timeliness of financial reporting as well as compliance with
applicable regulations are ensured by the internal control system established by the parent
company and implemented by the Group at all levels. Accounting controls are based on the
principles of appropriate sharing of responsibilities. They include checking the performance of
transactions, keeping up-to-date records, ensuring the matching of balance of books of account
with the actual balance, separation of the records from the execution of transactions,
professionalism of accountants and their independence. Accounting controls are closely linked
to IT controls, which, inter alia, restrict and control access to the data and applications and ensure
completeness and accuracy of data capturing and processing.
The processes for identifying, assessing, monitoring and managing tax risks are described in
more detail in Section 2.11 Tax policy of the Accounting Report.
5.7 Notes on the takeover legislation
Zavarovalnica Triglav is subject to the Takeover Act (hereinafter: ZPre-1).
The share capital structure of Zavarovalnica Triglav, the rights and obligations attached to the
shares, the restriction on transfer of shares and the absence of shares that would grant their
holders special control rights are described in detail in Section 6. The share and shareholders of
Zavarovalnica Triglav.
5.8 Disclosure of existence of any agreements or authorisations regarding shares or voting
right
Zavarovalnica Triglav is not aware of any shareholder agreements that could cause a restriction
on the transfer of shares or voting rights.
The Company's Management Board is not authorised by the General Meeting of Shareholders to
buy its own shares. The Management Board's authorisation to increase the share capital is
described in Section 5.3.2.1. The issue of new shares, the amount of capital increase, the rights
attached to new shares and the conditions for issuing new shares are decided on by the
Company's Management Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board.
Zavarovalnica Triglav has no employee share scheme.
61
The Company is not aware of any agreements that would become effective, change or expire on
the basis of a changed control of the Company or as a consequence of a takeover bid as defined
by the ZPre-1.
Zavarovalnica Triglav did not enter into any agreements with the members of its management
or supervisory bodies or employees which would provide for remuneration if a takeover bid in
line with the ZPre-1 caused them to resign, be dismissed without justified grounds, or caused
their employment to be terminated in some other manner.
Andrej Slapar
President of the
Management Board
Uroš Ivanc
Management Board
member
Tadej Čoroli
Management Board
member
Marica Makoter
Management Board
member
Blaž Jakič
Management Board
member
Ivica Vulić
Management Board
member
62
6. The share and shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav
- Zavarovalnica Triglav's share achieved a total return of 51% in 2025. The Company's market
capitalisation exceeded EUR 1 billion for the first time, standing at EUR 1.3 billion at year-
end 2024.
- Triglav received the prestigious Ljubljana Stock Exchange Prime Market Share of the Year
Award, and also the Biggest Stock Market Rise Award.
- S&P Global upgraded the Group's credit rating from "A" to "A+", while AM Best reaffirmed
the high credit rating of "A".
- The Company's shareholder structure continued to see growth in the share held by Slovenian
shareholders.
6.1 Share of Zavarovalnica Triglav
In 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav's share (ZVTG) achieved significantly improved liquidity and
strong total return. It was the most successful share on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, receiving
the stock exchange's most prestigious award, the Prime Market Share of the Year Award, as well
as the Biggest Stock Market Rise Award.
The annual ZVTG share turnover (excluding block trades) reached EUR 57.6 million, up 136%
year-on-year. Around a quarter of ZVTG share turnover was carried out by the liquidity provider,
which has rendered its services since 2019. In addition, block trades of the ZVTG share on the
stock exchange amounted to EUR 22.2 million (EUR 1.0 million the previous year), while over-
the-counter transactions totalled EUR 91.8 million (index 417). According to Centralna klirinško
depotna družba, the estimated total value of all transactions in ZVTG shares reached EUR 171.6
million (index 361).
The turnover of free-float market capitalisation on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange stood at 16%,
while the total share return reached 50.9% (21.0% in the previous year). As at 31 December 2025,
the price-to-book ratio (P/B) amounted to 1.3, while the price-to-earnings ratio (P/E) was 10.0.
With a market capitalisation of EUR 1,345.9 million, Zavarovalnica Triglav, the Triglav Group's
parent company, was the fourth-largest Slovenian listed company.
The ZVTG share has been traded on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange since the end of 2008 and has
been included in the Prime Market segment since 2011. Detailed information is provided in the
table.
Key figures relating to the ZVTG share (EUR)
Items
2025
2024
Maximum closing price
62.00
41.40
Minimum closing price
40.60
33.60
Closing price as at 31 December
59.20
40.50
Book value per share (parent company)
35.11
32.62
Book value per share (consolidated data)
47.42
43.50
Net earnings per share (consolidated data)
6.00
5.76
Market capitalisation as at 31 December
1,345,920,762
920,773,494
Average daily turnover (excluding block trades)
232,260
98,980
Average daily turnover (with block trades)
321,869
103,193
Dividend per share
2.80
1.75
Number of shares
22,735,148
22,735,148
63
Items
2025
2024
Percentage of free float
29.0%
30.6%
Traded on
Ljubljana Stock Exchange - LJSE
ISIN code
SI0021111651
Ticker symbol
ZVTG
Bloomberg
ZVTG SV
Reuters
ZVTG.LJ
Credit rating
S&P Global: »A+«, stable
medium-term outlook
S&P Global: »A«, positive
medium-term outlook¸
AM Best: »A«, stable
medium-term outlook
AM Best: »A«, stable
medium-term outlook
According to available data, the ZVTG share is included in 25 indices of various providers,
including those of S&P, MSCI, Bloomberg, Sustainalytics, STOXX (Deutsche Börse), FTSE Russell
(London Stock Exchange), as well as the Ljubljana, Vienna and Warsaw Stock Exchanges.
Movement in the ZVTG share price in 2025 compared to the Ljubljana Stock Exchange SBITOP index
and the index of European insurance companies STOXX Europe 600 Insurance
(the baseline date:31 December 2024 = 100)
Movement in the ZVTG share price (left axis) and turnover (right axis) in EUR in 2025 (the baseline
date: 31 December 2024 = EUR 40.50)
146
150
125
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
Index
ZVTG SBITOP Index STOXX Europe 600 Insurance Index
0
500
1.000
1.500
2.000
2.500
3.000
3.500
4.000
4.500
30
32
34
36
38
40
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
62
64
Turnover in EUR thousand
ZVTG price in EUR
ZVTG turnover ZVTG closing price
59.20
64
The ZVTG share price increased by 46% year-on-year in 2025, while the STOXX Europe 600
Insurance index rose by 25% and the Ljubljana Stock Exchange SBITOP index gained 50%. After
rising in the first two months of the year, the ZVTG share price was negatively affected in March
and April by corrections on global equity markets triggered by the introduction of US tariffs. In
May, after the release of strong annual and quarterly results, the share price came under selling
pressure from a major shareholder, followed in June by the usual impact of the dividend payout.
The ex-dividend date was 17 June 2025 (see Sections 5.3.1 General Meeting of Shareholders and
6.4 Dividends and the dividend policy for more information). Following strong operating
performance, the share price rose sharply, reaching a historical high of EUR 62.00 at the end of
July. In the subsequent period until year-end, the share price was influenced by the release of
strong interim results accompanied by an upgraded annual profit guidance, selling pressure
from a major shareholder and certain market-driven corrections.
6.2 Equity
As at 31 December 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav's share capital remained unchanged and
amounted to EUR 73,701,391.79 compared to the previous year. It is divided into 22,735,148
ordinary registered no-par value shares constituting one class. The shares are issued in
dematerialised form and are freely transferable. Each share represents the same stake and
corresponding amount in share capital, and all have been fully paid up. Each share gives its
holder the right to one vote at the general meeting of shareholders and a proportionate share of
profit allocated for dividend payment. In the event of bankruptcy or liquidation, the shareholders
are entitled to a proportionate share of residual bankruptcy or liquidation estate after the payoff
of preference shareholders.
In acquiring shares, Zavarovalnica Triglav's existing and potential shareholders are required to
comply with the Insurance Act (ZZavar-1). An authorisation of the Slovenian Insurance
Supervision Agency is a prerequisite for:
The acquisition of shares of an insurance undertaking by which a person acquires or exceeds
a qualifying holding (i.e. a direct or indirect holding of shares or other rights that gives the
holder a minimum 10% share of voting rights or capital, or that gives the holder a share of
voting rights or capital lower than 10%, but nevertheless allows the holder to significantly
influence the management of the company). In its decision on issuing an authorisation to
acquire a qualifying holding, the Insurance Supervision Agency determines the level of the
share in the voting rights or capital of the insurance undertaking for which the authorisation
is issued as one of the following ranges:
The share of the voting rights or capital of the insurance undertaking that is equal to or
greater than a qualifying holding and less than 20%;
The share of the voting rights or capital of the insurance undertaking that is equal to or
greater than 20% and less than one third;
The share of the voting rights or capital of the insurance undertaking that is equal to or
greater than one third and less than 50%;
The share of the voting rights or capital of the insurance undertaking that is equal to or
greater than 50%;
The share on the basis of which the future qualifying holder becomes the parent
company of the insurance undertaking;
Before any subsequent acquisition of shares by the qualifying holder that would result in
the qualifying holding exceeding the range subject to the already issued authorisation for
acquisition of a qualifying;
For the entities that agree to a concerted acquisition of the shares of the insurance
undertaking or a concerted exercising of management rights arising from the shares (joint
qualifying holders) and intend to acquire a holding by which they would jointly reach or
exceed a qualifying holding of the undertaking;
65
Before any subsequent acquisition of shares by the joint qualifying holders that would result
in their joint qualifying holding exceeding the range subject to the already issued
authorisation for acquisition of a qualifying holding.
The holder of shares of an insurance undertaking that were acquired or are being held in
contravention of the ZZavar-1 has no voting rights with respect to those shares. See the ZZavar-
1 for further information.
6.3 Shareholder structure
Zavarovalnica Triglav's shareholder structure remained largely unchanged in 2025. As at 31
December 2025, the Company's ten largest shareholders held a 76.3% stake, down by 0.5
percentage points compared to the preceding year. Among shareholders with a stake exceeding
5%, two funds owned by the Republic of Slovenia (ZPIZ Slovenije and SDH d.d.) maintained their
stakes, while the Croatian pension fund, listed on the fiduciary account of its custodian bank,
increased its stake by 1.6 percentage points, to 8.4%. The nominee account of UniCredit Bank
Austria, which was the fourth largest shareholder as at year-end 2024, is no longer among the
ten largest shareholders following a major sale by the ultimate owner. The shares on Citibank's
custodial account decreased by 1.2 percentage points in 2025 due to a change of the asset
manager of a major ultimate shareholder, while the remaining members of the ten largest
shareholders increased their stakes. The most significant increase was recorded for clients on
the Intercapital Securities fiduciary account, which rose by 0.6 percentage points. NLB Skladi
Slovenija mešani and Forplan d.o.o. entered the list of the ten largest shareholders.
Zavarovalnica Triglav’s ten largest shareholders as at 31 December 2025
* Based on publicly available information, shares of PBZ CROATIA OSIGURANJE d.d. Obvezni mirovinski fond, Category A and
Category B, are held in the bank's custody account.
Source: Centralna klirinško depotna družba
As at 31 December 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav had 8,748 shareholders from 30 countries, 530
more than at year-end 2024.
The free float, representing the minority shareholders, accounted for 37.4% of ZVTG shares (the
same as the previous year). After deducting the stake of the third largest shareholder, the
pension fund, the free float stood at 29.0% (compared to 30.6% as at 31 December 2024).
0.38%
0.57%
0.62%
0.69%
0.76%
1.09%
1.23%
8.40%
28.09%
34.47%
Forplan d.o.o., Slovenia
NLB Skladi - Slovenija mešani, Slovenia
OTP Banka d.d., Croatia - fiduciary account
Citibank N.A., Great Britain - fiduciary account
Clearstream Europe AG, Germany
Intercapital Securities Ltd., Croatia - fiduciary account
Hrvatska poštanska banka, Croatia fiduciary account
Erste Group Bank, Austria fiduciary account*
SDH, Slovenia
ZPIZ Slovenije, Slovenia
Ownership in %
66
As at 31 December 2025, international shareholders held 14.8% of all ZVTG shares, 1.1
percentage points lower than at 31 December 2024. Among them were approximately 30
international banks with fiduciary accounts held on behalf of their clients, as well as
institutional investors, primarily from Europe and the United States.
In recent years, Slovenian retail shareholding has gradually increased, a trend that continued in
2025, with their stake rising by 0.7 percentage points to 14.5%. The share of Slovenian
institutional shareholders stood at 8.2%, up by 0.4 percentage points relative to the previous
year.
Zavarovalnica Triglav’s shareholder structure as at 31 December 2025
Source: Centralna klirinško depotna družba
The members of Zavarovalnica Triglav's Management Board held a total of 7,224 ZVTG shares as
at 31 December 2025. In 2025, ZVTG shares were bought by President of the Management Board
Andrej Slapar and Management Board members Uroš Ivanc and Tadej Čoroli. The members of
the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav do not hold any ZVTG shares.
The number of shares held by the members of the Management and Supervisory Boards as at 31
December 2025
Name and surname
Function
Number of shares
Participating
interest
Andrej Slapar
President
2,020
0.01%
Uroš Ivanc
Member
1,390
0.01%
Tadej Čoroli
Member
800
0.00%
Marica Makoter
Member
150
0.00%
Blaž Jakič
Member
2,864
0.01%
Management Board
7,224
0.03%
Supervisory Board
0
0.00%
Total Management Board and Supervisory Board
7,224
0.03%
6.4 Dividends and the dividend policy
At Zavarovalnica Triglav, the dividend policy is regarded as a firm commitment to its
shareholders. The Company strives to implement its dividend policy consistently, thereby
62.6%
14.8%
14.5%
8.2%
Two state-owned funds
International shareholders
Slovenian retail investors
Slovenian institutional shareholders
67
fulfilling shareholders' expectations of the ZVTG share as a stable, safe and profitable long-term
investment.
Zavarovalnica Triglav's dividend policy provides as follows: "The Company pursues an attractive
and sustainable dividend policy. The part of consolidated net profit of the preceding year which is
to be allocated to dividend payment accounts for at least 50%. The Company will strive to pay out
a dividend no lower than the dividend paid out in the preceding year. As thus far, the future
implementation of the dividend policy will be subordinated to achieving the medium-term
sustainable target capital adequacy of the Triglav Group. The proposal of the Management Board
and the Supervisory Board as regards the annual distribution of accumulated profit of the
Company will therefore take into account the following three objectives in a balanced manner: to
ensure prudent capital management of the Triglav Group and its financial stability, to reinvest net
profit in the implementation of the strategy of growth and development of the Triglav Group and
to pay out attractive dividends to its shareholders."
The strategic objectives of capital management in conjunction with the dividend policy are
described in Section 9.2 Capital position.
In recent years, the implementation of the dividend policy has been influenced by exceptional
circumstances resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic and one-off events that affected the
Group's results. The Management Board and the Supervisory Board took these circumstances
into account when proposing the distribution of accumulated profit for the year, while the
General Meeting of Shareholders supported their proposals every year. In 2025, the General
Meeting of Shareholders approved the proposal of the Management Board and the Supervisory
Board to pay a dividend of EUR 2.80 gross per share, or a total of EUR 63.7 million (see Section
5.3.1 General Meeting of Shareholders for more information).
Gross dividend per share by year (EUR), its share of consolidated net earnings for the preceding year
for the dividend payment and the dividend yield in 20132025
6.5 Investor relations management
The Company aims to provide clear and consistent information to the market. All key
information about the Company's operations, financial position and outlook is regularly
published in both Slovenian and English on the SEOnet information system of the Ljubljana Stock
Exchange and on the Company's website (www.triglav.eu), which is continuously enhanced.
Through the proactive engagement with investors, shareholders and analysts, the Company
promotes the attractiveness of its financial instruments. In doing so, it follows best international
2.00
1.70
2.50
2.50 2.50 2.50 2.50 0,00 1.70 3.70 2.50 1.75 2.80
63%
56%
67%
64%
69%
82%
70%
0%
53%
74%
51%
247%
49%
0,00
0,50
1,00
1,50
2,00
2,50
3,00
3,50
4,00
0%
50%
100%
150%
200%
250%
300%
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Gross dividend per share (in EUR) % of consolidated net profit for the previous year
10.5%
Dividend yield EOY
7.2%
4.3%
10.6%
10.8%
8.7%
8.3%
7.5%
0.0%
4.6%
10.7%
7.2%
4.7%
68
practices and, as a company listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange Prime Market, helps to shape
the standards of the Slovenian market.
Open and constructive relationships with shareholders, investors and analysts are maintained
through numerous videoconferencing meetings, conference calls and email communication. In
2025, the Company organised or attended 15 investor events targeting retail and institutional
investors. A calendar of all investor events, including related presentations, is available at
(www.triglav.eu). In early 2025, the first in-person Capital Markets Day 2025 was held for
institutional investors and analysts, featuring a presentation of the Triglav Group's strategic
ambitions and initiatives through to 2030. Regular virtual meetings with investors were held
following the announcement of financial results, along with an additional meeting dedicated to
presenting the entry into the Italian motor vehicle insurance market. The Group also
participated, both virtually and in person, in conferences for institutional investors organised by
other organisers in Ljubljana, Zagreb, Japan and Austria. Special attention was given to retail
investors; the ZVTG share was presented to them in 2025 at three dedicated events specifically
organised for this audience.
The aim is to ensure the highest possible participation in general meetings of shareholders. In
2025, 77% of all shares with voting rights were represented (see Section 5.3.1 General Meeting
of Shareholders for more information).
Information for shareholders and investors:
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., Ljubljana
Miklošičeva cesta 19, 1000 Ljubljana
Helena Ulaga Kitek, Director of Investor Relations Department
Telephone: +386 1 47 47 331
Email: investor.relations@triglav.si
6.6 Credit rating of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
The credit ratings of the Triglav Group and thus its parent company Zavarovalnica Triglav and
its subsidiary Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re are assigned by two renowned credit rating agencies:
S&P Global (hereinafter: S&P) and AM Best. In its regular review in June 2025, S&P upgraded the
Triglav Group's financial strength rating and issuer credit rating from "A" to "A+", while AM Best
reaffirmed its "A" rating at the beginning of October 2025. Both credit ratings carry a stable
medium-term outlook.
Credit ratings of Zavarovalnica Triglav since 2008
Year
Credit
rating
Medium-term outlook
Rating agency
2025
A
Stable
AM Best
A+
Stable
S&P Global
2024
A
Positive
S&P Global
Stable
AM Best
Stable
S&P Global
2023
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2022
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2021
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2020
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
69
Year
Credit
rating
Medium-term outlook
Rating agency
2019
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2018
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2017
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2016
A
Stable
AM Best
S&P Global
2015
A-
Positive
AM Best
S&P Global
2014
A-
A-
Positive
AM Best
Stable
S&P Global
2013
A-
Stable
S&P Global
Stable
AM Best
BBB+
Positive
S&P Global
2012
A-
Negative
S&P Global
2011
A
Negative
S&P Global
2010
A
Stable
S&P Global
2009
A
Stable
S&P Global
2008
A
Stable
S&P Global
The latest credit rating information for 2025 is available on the website www.triglav.eu under
the Investor Relations tab.
6.7 Bonds
Zavarovalnica Triglav issued two subordinate bonds, which are included in own funds for the
purpose of calculating capital adequacy under Solvency II. The bonds were issued as part of the
Group's regular capital management to ensure the capital's optimal composition and cost
efficiency. The first bond was issued in 2019 and the second in early July 2024.
In June 2025, S&P Global raised the ratings on both Triglav's subordinated bonds from "BBB+" to
"A". See the table below for more information.
Bond of Zavarovalnica Triglav
ISIN
XS1980276858
XS2848005166
Type
Subordinated bond (Tier 2 pursuant to the
Solvency II regulations)
Subordinated bond (Tier 2 pursuant to the
Solvency II regulations)
Issue size in EUR
50,000,000
100,000,000
Currency
EUR
EUR
Coupon rate and payment
Fixed at 4.375% annually until first call date,
payable annually
Fixed at 6.70% annually until first call date,
payable annually
Thereafter variable at 3-month Euribor plus
4.845% (equal to the original initial credit
spread + 1 percentage point), payable quarterly
Thereafter variable at 3-month Euribor plus
4.937% (equal to the original initial credit
spread + 1 percentage point), payable quarterly
First call date
22 October 2029
16 January 2035
Maturity date
22 October 2049
16 January 2045
Maturity in years
30.5
20.5
Regulated market
Luxembourg Stock Exchange
Luxembourg Stock Exchange
70
Credit rating
A- (S&P Global, June 2025)
A- (S&P Global, June 2025)
7. Macroeconomic environment and market trends
- Despite uncertainty in financial markets, the Triglav Group increased the value of its
financial investments and assets under management, as well as its investment result.
- The Group maintained its leading position in the insurance markets in Slovenia and
Montenegro.
- Premium growth was recorded across most insurance markets in the Adria region.
7.1 The general economic environment globally and in Slovenia
In 2025, the global economy demonstrated more resilient growth than initially expected. This
was accompanied by numerous uncertainties, primarily related to the introduction of new
import tariffs by the US administration and the resulting trade war, as well as to military
conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East. In March, Germany and the European Union presented
plans for substantial defence investments, with Germany also announcing significant
infrastructure investments. In September, attention focused on relatively highly indebted France
following the resignation of the French Prime Minister, shortly followed by the United States,
where political disagreements led to a federal government shutdown lasting more than a
month.
Based on the latest estimates by international institutions, the euro area recorded
approximately 1.5% real GDP growth in 2025. Economic activity strengthened more noticeably
at the beginning of the year, primarily due to expectations of higher US import tariffs, and then
moderated later in the year. Private consumption and investment expenditure grew solidly.
Growth in private consumption was supported by rising real household income and favourable
labour market conditions, while investment activity was supported by favourable financing
conditions and stronger demand. Unemployment in the euro area, measured by Eurostat, fell to
6.3% in November, one of the lowest levels on record, while headline inflation in December was
moderate at 2.0% year-on-year. In its latest forecast in December 2025, the European Central
Bank projected real GDP growth of 1.4% for 2025 and 1.2% for the following year, with moderate
annual headline inflation of 2.1% and 1.9%, respectively.
In contrast to the stronger growth in the euro area, Slovenian economic growth was relatively
modest at around 1%. At the beginning of the year, it was marked by reduced foreign demand
and deteriorating export competitiveness. Private consumption, supported by high employment
and accelerated growth in real income, mitigated the decline in economic activity throughout
the year. According to Eurostat, unemployment in Slovenia was 5.0% in November, while
headline inflation reached 2.6% year-on-year in December. In its latest December forecast, the
Bank of Slovenia projected real GDP growth of 1.0% for 2025 and a stronger 2.2% for the
following year, with relatively moderate annual headline inflation of 2.5% and 2.3%,
respectively.
On global financial markets, investor sentiment remained largely positive despite prevailing
uncertainties. In the first half of the year, the European Central Bank continued to lower its key
interest rate, reducing it by a total of two percentage points, and maintained it at 2.0% from June
onwards. The US Federal Reserve (FED) only began lowering its target interest rate range in
September and had reduced it by 1.75 percentage points by the end of the year, to a range of
3.503.75%.
Required yields on long-term euro government bonds rose noticeably in the first days of March,
gradually declined in the second quarter, and began rising again by the end of the year. The 10-
71
year German bond ended the year with a yield of 2.85%, 0.49 percentage points higher than at
the start of the year. The spread between the 10- and 2-year German bonds widened to 0.73
percentage points. The ten-year Slovenian and Italian government bonds remained largely
unchanged compared with the beginning of the year, finishing at 3.15% and 3.55%, respectively,
while the yield on the French bond of the same maturity rose by 0.37 percentage points, to
3.56%.
Corporate bond spreads narrowed slightly from their relatively low levels at the beginning of the
year, while global stock indices recorded notable annual gains despite a temporary downturn in
April. Measured in local currency, the Japanese NIKKEI, German DAX and US S&P 500 rose by
26.2%, 23.0% and 16.4%, respectively. The Chinese Hang Seng increased by 27.8% and the
Slovenian SBITOP index recorded an exceptionally high increase of 50.3%.
7.2 Environmental impact on the Triglav Group's operations
The Group's business result was impacted by CAT events in a total estimated value of EUR 42.8
million (2024: EUR 45.5 million). Of this, hailstorms in Slovenia accounted for EUR 21.6 million in
claims. Reinsurance claims were estimated at EUR 21.2 million, primarily due to the earthquake
in Myanmar and Thailand, the June floods in Central Europe, Typhoon Ragasa in Taiwan, Hong
Kong and China, Hurricane Melissa in the Caribbean, Storm Amy in Scandinavia, floods in
Southeast Asia, and Typhoon Ditwah in Sri Lanka and India. The net effect of CAT events
amounted to EUR 41.6 million (in the previous year amounted to EUR 41.0 million).
Volatile financial market conditions did not have a significant impact on the Group's and the
Company's investment result, owing to the conservative investment policy.
7.3 Global insurance market
According to the latest official data from the Swiss Re reinsurance company, total premium
volume in the global insurance market reached USD 7.8 trillion in 2024, recording a 5.2% growth
in real terms year-on-year (7.2% nominal growth). Non-life insurance premium rose by 4.7%,
while life insurance premium increased by 6.1%. Advanced markets accounted for 81% of global
insurance premiums, achieving 4.3% premium growth, while emerging markets grew by 9.6%.
Written premium in the euro area increased by 6.4% in real terms compared to the previous year.
The US holds the largest share of the global insurance market at 44.8% (2023: 44.9%), followed
by China (10.2%), the UK (6.2%), Japan (4.4%) and the EU markets, France (3.8%) and Germany
(3.4%).
Swiss Re estimates that global premium growth was 2.0% in 2025. Demand for insurance is
being restrained by negative global economic growth trends, geopolitical risks and heightened
protectionist risks, which limit international trade flows. In the non-life insurance market, Swiss
Re expects a gradual moderation in premium growth following years of stronger premium rate
increases. Despite higher interest rates, which have a positive effect on demand for savings-type
life insurance products, policyholder uncertainty in 2025 is expected to result in minimal growth
in life insurance premium. Swiss Re forecasts a global premium growth of 2.3% in 2026, with
slightly higher growth in life insurance.
72
Real global premium growth in 20232026
Source: Swiss Re, SIGMA 2/2025
7.4 Triglav Group's key insurance markets
The Triglav Group operates in Slovenia, the region and the wider international environment,
with a strategic focus on strengthening business outside Slovenia. In the Adria region, the
Group's companies sell insurance products and services across seven insurance markets in six
countries: Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and North
Macedonia. In the wider international environment, the Group operates through Zavarovalnica
Triglav's branch in Greece and via partnerships with foreign insurance brokerage, agency and
reinsurance companies, where Triglav RE also operates alongside the parent company.
Within the Adria region, the Slovenian insurance market is the most developed, while the other
markets are less developed and therefore offer business potential.
Main macroeconomic data for 2025 by Triglav Group insurance market and in the EU
Macroeconomic indicators
Slovenia
Croatia
Serbia
Montenegro
Bosnia and
Herzegovina
North
Macedonia
European
Union
Population (in million)
2.1
3.9
6.5
0.6
3.4
1.8
450.7
GDP growth (estimate, in %)
1.1
3.1
2.4
3.2
2.4
3.4
1.4
2025 GDP (estimate, in USD billion)
79.2
103.9
100.0
9.4
33.2
18.8
21,096.8
2025 GDP per capita (estimate, in USD)
37,178
26,958
15,322
14,986
9,648
10,378
64,870.5
2025 inflation rate (in %)
2.5
4.4
4.6
4.1
4.0
3.9
2.4
2025 unemployment rate (in %)
3.8
5.0
8.6
10.1*
12.6
12.8
n.a.
Source: International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Economic Outlook, October 2025, *Agency for Statistics of Montenegro (Q3 2025)
The Triglav Group is the leading insurance group in the Adria region, with the details of its
market position in individual regional markets shown in the table.
3.8%
4.1%
3.6%
5.2%
4.7%
6.1%
2.0%
2.6%
1.0%
2.3%
2.3%
2.4%
Total Non-Life insurance Life insurance
2023 2024 2025 estimate 2026 forecast
73
Market shares and market position of the Triglav Group in the Adria region in 2025
Market
Market share
Market share trend
Ranked in 2024
Ranked in 2023
Slovenia*
34.8%
-1.0-percentage point
1
1
Croatia***
4.6%
-0.2-percentage point
8
8
Serbia**
7.7%
0.0-percentage point
5
5
Montenegro
32.7%
-1.9-percentage point
1
1
Bosnia and Herzegovina
7.3%
-1.0-percentage point
6
5
- Federation of BiH
9.4%
-0.3-percentage point
4
4
- Republic of Srpska****
3.1%
-2.3-percentage point
17
8
North Macedonia**
13.9%
-0.4-percentage point
3
3
* Premium written in Slovenia.
** Data for JanuarySeptember 2025.
** Market share calculations for the Croatian insurance market are based on premium paid.
*** Including the market shares of Triglav Osiguranje, Banja Luka and the branch of Triglav Osiguranje, Sarajevo in Banja Luka.
Presented below are the characteristics of individual markets and the market position of Group
members.
7.4.1 Slovenia's insurance market
The well-developed Slovenian insurance market represented 0.2% of the euro area market,
where the premium per capita (insurance density) stood at EUR 2,565 (2023: EUR 2,327) and the
premium accounted for 6.5% of GDP (2023: 6.2%).
In 2024, premium per capita in Slovenia reached EUR 1,281. Premium as a percentage of GDP
stood at 4.1% (0.8 percentage points lower than in 2023), reaching its lowest level since 2003.
This decline resulted from the termination of supplemental voluntary health insurance as of 1
January 2024. Excluding the impact of this change, the non-life insurance market grew by 13.5%
in 2024. The life insurance sector has recorded growth for the third consecutive year, with a 5.5%
increase over the past year.
Development of Slovenia's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2024)
EUR 1,281
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2024)
4.1%
Insurance market growth index in 2025
106.6
Source: Slovenian Insurance Association (SZZ)
As at 31 December 2025, a total of 10 insurance companies, five foreign branches, two
reinsurance companies and two pension companies operated in Slovenia's insurance market, all
members of the Slovenian Insurance Association (SZZ). These data exclude direct insurance
transactions of insurers from other EU Member States (FOS).
Insurance companies collected EUR 2.7 billion in gross written insurance, coinsurance and
reinsurance premiums, up by 6.6% year-on-year (this calculation does not take into account
internal transfers of assets for the payment of pension annuities). The highest premium growth
was recorded in health insurance (17.7%), followed by capital redemption insurance, unit-linked
life insurance and real property insurance.
The Slovenian insurance market remains highly concentrated, with the four largest insurers
holding a 79.5% market share. Zavarovalnica Triglav has the leading position with a 32.4%
market share, while the Group ranks first among insurance groups with a 34.8% market share
(the parent company and Triglav, pokojninska družba).
74
The market share of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav in 2025 and premium growth of
the Slovenian market and the Triglav Group (based on written gross premium collected in the
Slovenian market)
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav*
Growth index 2025/2024
Market share
Change
Market share
Change
Slovenian
market
Triglav Group
Non-life insurance
36.7%
-1.2 p.p.
36.7%
-1.2 p.p.
105
102
Non-life insurance - excluding health
insurance
36.8%
-1.3 p.p.
36.8%
-1.3 p.p.
105
101
Health insurance
34.3%
+0.9 p.p.
34.3%
+0.9 p.p.
118
121
Life insurance
31.0%
-0.4 p.p.
23.8%
-2.7 p.p.
110
108
Total
34.8%
-1.0 p.p.
32.4%
-1.8 p.p.
107
104
* In the calculation of market share, pension insurance contracts are considered as insurance premium, whereas under IFRS 17 they are
financial contracts under the "fund inflows" item.
The market shares of insurers and insurance groups in Slovenia in 2025 and comparison with the
previous year
Source: Slovenian Insurance Association (SZZ)
Among supplemental voluntary pension insurance providers, Triglav, pokojninska družba held a
30.0% market share as at 31 December 2025 (0.2 percentage point lower than the previous year).
As at 31 December 2024, Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re held a market share of 59.9% in the
Slovenian reinsurance market, recording an increase of 0.2 percentage points year-on-year.
7.4.2 Croatia
In 2025, GDP growth was 3.1%, according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and is
expected to gradually trend down to 2.6% by 2027. The main drivers of growth were domestic
consumption and investment, while net exports are expected to contribute negatively due to
higher imports of services and weaker price competitiveness in tourism.
Inflation in 2025 was slightly higher than in 2024, primarily due to rising food and energy prices.
This was mainly driven by administrative increases in gas, electricity and heating prices at the
end of 2024 and in early 2025. As a result, the inflation rate rose to 4.4% in 2025 and is expected
to gradually decline to 2.4% by 2027. Core inflation, which excludes energy and food prices, is
6.1%
2.5%
3.5%
6.8%
17.0%
28.3%
35.8%
6.1%
2.5%
3.9%
6.9%
17.0%
28.7%
34.8%
Others
Merkur
Grawe
Modra zavarovalnica
Generali
Sava Insurance Group
Triglav Group
2025 2024
75
expected to continue slowing, supported by moderating growth in industrial goods and service
prices.
The labour market remained robust. According to IMF projections, the unemployment rate is
expected to stabilise at 5% in the coming years. Following an exceptional 15% nominal increase
in 2024, salary growth moderated to 9.5% nominally, or 6.5% in real terms. The main inflation
risks remain linked to geopolitical tensions, energy prices, and trends in tourism and exports.
The country's sovereign rating is assessed as investment grade by all rating agencies. As of March
2025, Croatia held an A rating with stable or positive outlooks from both Fitch and Standard &
Poor's (S&P).
Insurance market
Development of Croatia's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2024)
EUR 497
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2024)
2.2%
Insurance market growth index in 2025
107.5
Source: Croatian Insurance Bureau
As at 31 December 2025, a total of 14 insurance companies were active in the Croatian market,
comprising nine composite insurers, four non-life insurers and one life insurer. Their total
written premium was 7.5% higher than the year before (market share calculations for Croatia's
insurance market are based on premium paid). Non-life and life insurance premiums increased
by 9.1% and 0.2%, respectively. In total written premium, non-life insurance premium rose to
83.8% (2024: 82.6%), while life insurance accounted for the rest.
Market concentration remained high, with the top three insurers controlling 51% of the market.
Croatia osiguranje continued to hold the dominant position with a 25.9% market share (up 0.5
percentage points from the previous year). Triglav Osiguranje, Zagreb retained eighth place with
a 4.6% market share, (down 0.2 percentage points year-on-year).
7.4.3 Serbia
According to IMF estimates, real GDP growth in 2025 stood at 2.4%. In 2026, growth is expected
to reach 3.6%, accelerating further to 4.6% by 2027, predominantly due to the impact of Expo
2027.
Inflation in 2025 was 4.6% year-on-year, remaining within the target range. The labour market
remained stable, with the unemployment rate at 8.6% and a high labour force participation rate
of 73.1%. Average real salary growth in the first nine months of the year was 6.5% year-on-year.
The country's sovereign rating remained in the investment-grade range, confirming the stability
of its fiscal policy. In July 2025, Fitch reaffirmed Serbia’s credit rating at BB+ with a positive
outlook.
Insurance market
Development of Serbia's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2024)
EUR 231
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2024)
1.8%
Insurance market growth index in Q1-Q3 2025
108.5
Source: National Bank of Serbia
76
Serbia's insurance market was highly concentrated, with 16 insurance companies active (six
composite insurers, six non-life insurers and four life insurers). The top four insurers controlled
two-thirds of the market. Total written premium increased by 8.5% in the first nine months of
2025. Non-life insurance premium recorded strong growth of 9.9%, while life insurance premium
grew by 2.2%. Non-life insurance premium accounted for 83.3% of total written premium, up
from 82.3% in the preceding year.
Triglav's insurer in Serbia, Triglav Osiguranje, Belgrade, achieved a 7.7% market share,
maintaining its fifth place.
7.4.4 Montenegro
According to IMF estimates, GDP growth in Montenegro stood at 3.2% in 2025, with the same
rate projected for 2026. The main drivers of growth were transport, trade and construction, while
tourism and industrial production recorded declines.
IMF data indicate that inflation in 2025 was 4.1% and is expected to decline to 2.3% by 2027.
Positive trends in the labour market continued throughout 2025. Following a record low
unemployment rate of 11.5% in 2024, it further declined to 10.1% by the end of the third quarter
of 2025. Average net salary showed steady growth.
In March 2025, S&P affirmed Montenegro's credit rating at B+ with a stable outlook.
Insurance market
Development of Montenegro's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2023)
EUR 215
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2023)
1.8%
Insurance market growth index in 2025
110.5
,3
Source: Insurance Supervision Agency of Montenegro
As at 31 December 2025, nine insurance companies were active in Montenegro's insurance
market (five non-life insurers and four life insurers), generating 10.5% more written premium
than the year before. The non-life premium volume grew by 11.3% and the life premium volume
increased by 10.3%. In total written premium, non-life insurance continued to account for the
bulk (79.1%).
The Triglav Group, represented by Lovćen Osiguranje and Lovćen životna osiguranja in
Montenegro, maintained its leading position in the market, securing a 32.7% market share
(compared to 34.6% in the previous year). The Group is followed by Sava Osiguranje and Uniqa
Group (combined non-life and life insurers) with market shares of 17.6% and 17.0%, respectively.
7.4.5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
According to the latest IMF estimates, economic growth in 2025 amounted to 2.4% and is
projected to accelerate to around 3.0% by the end of 2027. Private consumption remains the
main driver of growth, supported by rising salaries and inflows from abroad.
Inflation in 2025 was 4.0%, compared with 2.2% in the previous year, and is expected to
moderate to 2.0% by 2027. The largest contribution to inflation comes from domestic prices of
services and food. The unemployment rate remained high at 12.6%, although showing signs of
gradual improvement. Salary growth and income from abroad continued to be key drivers of
consumption.
77
In August 2025, S&P affirmed Bosnia and Herzegovina's credit rating at B+ with a stable outlook.
Insurance market
Development of Bosnia and Herzegovina's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2024)
EUR 175
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2024)
2.1%
Insurance market growth index in 2025
108.0
Source: FBIH Insurance Supervision Agency, RS Insurance Agency
As at 31 December 2025, a total of 24 insurance companies were active on the small but highly
competitive insurance market of Bosnia and Herzegovina, of which 10 were domiciled in the
Federation of BiH and 14 in Republika Srpska, including branches. In the BiH market as a whole,
written premium increased by 8.0%, with premium in the Federation of BiH growing by 7.9% and
in Republika Srpska by 8.3%. Non-life insurance premium continued to dominate total written
premium, accounting for 81.4%.
In Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Triglav Group held a 7.3% market share (a decrease of 1.0
percentage point year-on-year), ranking sixth among the insurance groups.
7.4.6 North Macedonia
According to IMF estimates, economic growth in North Macedonia was 3.4% in 2025. Growth is
expected to remain stable at 3.2% through 2027.
Inflation in North Macedonia has been variable in recent years; IMF estimates put it at 3.9% in
2025, with a projected decline to 2.2% by 2027. According to the latest available data, the
unemployment rate was 12.8% in 2025, compared with 13.0% in the previous year.
In 2025, S&P and Fitch assigned North Macedonia credit ratings of BB with a stable outlook and
BB+ with a stable outlook, respectively.
Insurance market
Development of North Macedonia's insurance market
Premium per capita (data for 2024)
EUR 145
Premium as percentage in GDP (data for 2024)
1.7%
Insurance market growth index in Q1-Q3 2025
113.3
Source: Insurance Supervision Agency of North Macedonia
A total of 17 insurance companies were active in North Macedonia's insurance market (11 non-
life insurers and six life insurers). Total written premium increased by 13.3% in the first nine
months of 2025. Non-life insurance premium, accounting for 83.5% of total written premium
(0.4 percentage points lower than the previous year), grew by 13.8%, while life insurance
premium rose by 10.6%.
The Triglav Group operates in the market through two insurance companies, which together
achieved a 13.9% market share (14.3% the previous year), maintaining third place among
insurance groups. Triglav Osiguruvanje, Skopje, holding a 10.1% market share (down 0.3
percentage points year-on-year), ranked fourth among insurers. Specialising in non-life
insurance, it holds a 12.1% market share. Triglav Osiguruvanje Život, Skopje increased its share
in the life insurance market to 23.1% (2024: 22.6%), supported by premium growth (index 113).
78
7.5 The asset management and investment fund market in Slovenia
The asset management and investment fund market in Slovenia experienced further growth in
assets under management in 2025, driven by favourable developments on capital markets and
increased investor interest in long-term investment solutions. As at 31 December 2025, five
asset management companies were operating in Slovenia, with total assets in mutual funds
reaching EUR 7.2 billion, representing a 15.8% increase compared with 2024.
As at the reporting date, Triglav Investments managed total assets of EUR 3.0 billion (index 137)
through mutual funds and discretionary mandates. In the investment fund segment, the
company managed EUR 2.1 billion, achieving a 29.1% market share. The company remains
among the leading asset managers in the Slovenian market, with its asset growth aligned with
overall market expansion.
The Group recorded a particularly pronounced shift in the discretionary mandate segment, a key
strategic focus. As at 31 December 2025, total assets in this segment amounted to EUR 3.2
billion, of which Triglav Investments managed EUR 943.2 million, representing a 29.7% market
share (2024: 12.7%). This has significantly strengthened the company's position within a single
year, placing it among the leading asset managers in this segment as well.
79
8. Operations of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav
- In 2025, the Triglav Group delivered strong performance, achieving earnings before tax of
EUR 174.1 million, a 9% increase compared with the previous year.
- Total business volume increased by 49%, with organic growth recorded in all business
segments.
- The combined ratio for the Group's Non-Life and Health segments stood at favourable
93.2%.
In 2025, the Group delivered strong performance, achieving earnings before tax of EUR 174.1
million (2024: EUR 159.0 million). Net earnings amounted to EUR 136.7 million (2024: EUR 131.4
million). The Group was profitable across both activities and the majority of business segments,
with the exception of the Health segment. In 2024, EUR 142.9 million of earnings before tax
related to continuing operations, while EUR 16.1 million related to discontinued operations (the
effect of the termination of supplemental health insurance).
Higher other comprehensive income in 2025, amounting to EUR 15.4 million (2024: EUR 6.3
million), was primarily driven by higher risk-free interest rates and their impact on the
remeasurement of assets and liabilities. Risk-free interest rates increased mainly at the long end
of the yield curve, which, through remeasurement effects, led to a decrease in the value of
insurance/reinsurance liabilities and assets. The impact of the change was most pronounced in
life insurance contracts due to their long-term nature. Return on equity reached a favourable
13.2% (2024: 14.0%), reflecting the increase in net earnings.
Total business volume rose by 49% to EUR 2,561.2 million. The main contributor to the increase
was strong 53% growth in gross written insurance, coinsurance and reinsurance premiums,
predominantly driven by premium growth in the Non-Life segment and in international markets.
Income from asset management also recorded strong growth (index 109), while other income
was 30% lower due to the state compensation received last year for the termination of
supplemental health insurance by insurance companies on the Slovenian market.
Total business volume of the Triglav Group by segment (EUR million)
Zavarovalnica Triglav achieved earnings before tax of EUR 142.1 million (2024: EUR 117.6
million) and net earnings of EUR 113.6 million (2024: EUR 98.2 million). Earnings before tax of
continuing operations, i.e. excluding supplemental health insurance business, amounted to EUR
101.4 million in 2024. The insurance operating result increased by 13% to EUR 95.6 million,
primarily due to strong growth in insurance revenue and an improved net reinsurance service
56.2
112.5
244.6
1,304.4
1,717.6
53.2
118.9
265.6
2,123.5
2,561.2
Health
Asset
Management
Life
Non-Life
Total
2025 2024
80
result, largely driven by higher reinsurance income due to higher income from reinsurers' share
of liabilities for incurred claims. The net investment result grew by 54% to EUR 52.1 million. Amid
volatility in financial markets, the investment result totalled EUR 64.4 million (index 48), while
the financial result from insurance contracts amounted to EUR37.3 million (2024: EUR 110.1
million). The investment result was also affected by gains and impairments of investments in
associates, amounting to EUR 25.1 million (2024: EUR 9.0 million), primarily due to the reversal
of impairments of investments in subsidiaries (EUR 18.0 million), which has no impact on the
consolidated result. The Company's other comprehensive income amounted to EUR 6.7 million,
compared to EUR 0.7 million the year before.
Certain categories of the Group's operations and the structure of earnings generated in 2025 are
explained in more detail below.
The Group's total revenue amounted to EUR 1,694.7 million, a 22% increase, with all business
segments, except for the Health segment, showing growth. Insurance revenue increased by 24%
to EUR 1,608.8 million, income from asset management grew by 9% to EUR 53.6 million, and
other income amounted to EUR 32.4 million, down by 30% due to the state compensation
received last year.
Insurance revenue of the Triglav Group by segment (EUR million)
The Group charged EUR 2,475.0 million in consolidated gross written insurance, coinsurance and
reinsurance premiums, up by 53% year-on-year. Excluding the premium generated through on
the Italian market in cooperation with partner Prima Assicurazioni, which totalled EUR 692.9
million, premium growth would have been 10%. The Group achieved premium growth in
Slovenia, in the Adria region excluding Slovenia, and in international markets in both insurance
and reinsurance operations. In the Slovenian market, premium written increased by 4%, while
the international market recorded a 210% growth (reinsurance premium: EUR 346.0 million,
index 129; international insurance: EUR 825.5 million, index 756). Premium written in other
markets of the Adria region grew by 7%. Premium growth in the Adria region markets was
achieved in all insurance markets except Bosnia and Herzegovina (due to ownership
consolidation and business optimisation).
The Group successfully advanced its strategic ambition to increase the share of business
generated outside Slovenia. A total of 38.2% of premium earned in the Slovenian insurance
market (2024: 56.0%) and 14.5% in the remaining markets of the Adria region (2024: 20.7%). The
share of international insurance and reinsurance in total gross written premium increased by
24.1 percentage points to 47.3%, with international insurance growing by 26.6 percentage
points to 33.4% and reinsurance premium decreasing by 2.6 percentage points to 14.0%.
43.3
98.4
1,156.3
1,298.0
50.2
105.9
1,452.7
1,608.8
Health
Life
Non-Life
Total
2025 2024
81
Gross written premium of the Triglav Group by market (EUR million)
Composition of the Triglav Group gross written premium by market
909.2
114.9
91.3
47.0
46.4
35.9
109.2
268.3
944.3
124.2
103.3
44.8
48.5
38.5
825.5
346.0
Slovenia Serbia Croatia Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Montenegro North
Macedonia
International
insurance
Reinsurance
2024 2025
2.2%
2.9%
2.9%
5.6%
7.1%
23.3%
56.0%
1.6%
1.8%
2.0%
4.2%
5.0%
47.3%
38.2%
North Macedonia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Montenegro
Croatia
Serbia
International insurance and
reinsurance
Slovenia
2025 2024
82
Gross written premium structure for international insurance
Insurance service expenses rose by 35% to EUR 1,336.0 million. The highest growth, at 37%,
recorded in the Non-Life segment, with strong growth also observed in the Health segment
(index 131). More detailed information can be found in the sections on the performance results
of individual segments.
Insurance service expenses of the Triglav Group by segment (EUR million)
The Group's combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments stood at favourable 93.2%,
down by 0.4 percentage points year-on-year. Despite favourable claims development, the claims
ratio increased by 0.9 percentage points (to 66.4%), primarily due to a change in international
insurance portfolio. The expense ratio decreased by 1.3 percentage points to 26.8%, as the
growth in insurance revenue significantly outpaced the growth in expenses and net insurance
service expenses.
40.1
66.2
885.5
991.8
52.4
72.4
1,211.2
1,336.0
Health
Life
Non-Life
Total
2025 2024
22.1%
23.7%
51.6%
2.7%
4.6%
3.6%
7.4%
84.4%
Other
Greece
Poland
Italy
2025 2024
83
Combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments of the Triglav Group
Combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments of the Triglav Group by market
The combined ratio for the Non-Life and Health segments decreased across most insurance
markets. The largest decrease was recorded in the Croatian market, mainly due to an improved
claims ratio driven by higher insurance revenue and lower claims incurred, whereas the expense
ratio increased slightly. The combined ratio deteriorated slightly in the Bosnia and Herzegovina
market, mainly due to a higher expense ratio, and in Slovenian insurance and reinsurance
companies due to a higher combined ratio in international operations.
The Group's CSM of new contracts amounted to EUR 47.6 million, down by 3% year-on-year,
mainly due to slightly lower sales of regular premium life insurance in the Company. The share
of the CSM for new contracts in the total contractual service margin was 15.5% (2024: 17.0%),
reflecting an increase in the contractual service margin compared to 31 December 2024, which
rose by 7%. The release of the contractual service margin to profit or loss amounted to EUR 53.8
million in the reporting period, up by 12.8% year-on-year.
The Group's contractual service margin of insurance contracts amounted to EUR 306.7 million, a
7% increase relative to 31 December 2024.
65.5%
66.4%
28.1%
26.8%
2024 2025
Expense ratio
Claims ratio
93.6%
93.2%
92.8%
104.5%
98.7%
94.7%
97.9%
97.7%
93.0%
99.6%
97.1%
95.4%
95.5%
94.8%
Slovenia Croatia Serbia Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Montenegro North Macedonia
2024 2025
International insurance
and reinsurance: 95.3%
84
Earnings before tax of the Triglav Group
Structure of earnings before tax of the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Non-Life
Life
Health
Asset
Management
Total
Non-Life
Life
Health
Asset
Management
Total
Insurance operating result
109,054,173
20,505,823
-7,034,193
122,525,803
69,084,585
19,804,608
8,620,876
97,510,069
Insurance revenue
1,452,659,576
105,922,695
50,169,655
1,608,751,926
1,156,299,596
98,399,942
43,252,835
1,297,952,373
State compensation pursuant to the Decree on
supplemental health insurance premium
0
0
10,996,355
10,996,355
Claims incurred
898,452,514
30,461,979
35,258,115
964,172,608
627,530,982
27,161,982
23,996,976
678,689,940
Acquisition and administrative costs incl. non-att.
items
360,145,761
50,888,966
20,356,242
431,390,969
304,338,440
48,590,117
18,007,025
370,935,582
Net reinsurance service result
-63,530,495
-860,285
-361,742
-64,752,522
-139,958,713
272,006
-1,244,211
-140,930,918
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-21,476,633
-3,205,642
-1,227,749
-25,910,024
-15,386,876
-3,115,241
-2,380,102
-20,882,219
Net investment result
33,248,539
7,965,520
503,004
3,042,620
44,759,683
32,865,549
10,523,083
1,247,919
4,355,021
48,991,572
Result from non-insurance operations
-5,593,591
240,354
608,746
11,509,691
6,765,200
-1,118,837
9,987
472,074
13,177,336
12,540,560
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
0
0
0
53,618,623
53,618,623
0
0
0
49,364,063
49,364,063
Operating expenses
14,306,093
7,524,121
4,541,922
40,833,941
67,206,077
13,510,736
7,818,872
3,684,670
36,417,154
61,431,432
Net other income and expenses
8,712,502
7,764,475
5,150,668
-1,274,991
20,352,654
12,391,899
7,828,859
4,156,744
230,427
24,607,929
Earnings before tax
136,709,121
28,711,697
-5,922,443
14,552,311
174,050,686
100,831,297
30,337,678
10,340,869
17,532,357
159,042,201
Earnings before tax of discontinued operations
0
16,147,704
16,147,704
Earnings before tax of continuing operations
136,709,121
28,711,697
-5,922,443
14,552,311
174,050,686
100,831,297
30,337,678
-5,806,835
17,532,357
142,894,497
The Group's insurance operating result increased by 26% to EUR 122.5 million, driven by the strong performance, with the Non-Life segment having
the greatest impact on the improvement. The Non-Life segment's insurance operating result (EUR 109.1 million) was predominantly influenced by a
26% rise in insurance revenue, attributed to business volume growth (see Section 8.1 Non-Life segment for further details), along with an improved
net reinsurance service result. The insurance operating result of the Life segment grew by 4% year-on-year to EUR 20.5 million (see Section 8.2 Life
segment for more information). In the Health segment, the insurance operating result reached EUR 7.0 million, compared to a positive EUR 8.6
million last year (see section 8.3 Health segment for more information on this and the impact of discontinued operations). Claims incurred rose by
42% to EUR 964.2 million, reflecting significant increases across all insurance segments (for more details, see the sections on the performance results
of individual business segments).
The net reinsurance service result, influenced by a favourable volume of CAT claims, amounted to EUR 64.8 million (2024: EUR 140.9 million).
Reinsurance income increased to EUR 374.2 million (2024: EUR 125.0 million), reflecting a higher reinsurers' share in claims incurred. Due to the
higher international business volume and the corresponding reinsurance protection, reinsurance service expenses also increased, amounting to EUR
438.9 million (index 165).
85
Acquisition costs and administrative costs including non-attributable items were 16% higher.
The increase was recorded across all business segments.
Despite volatility in financial markets, the net investment result totalled EUR 44.8 million (2024:
EUR 49.0 million). The investment result amounted to EUR 87.8 million (2024: EUR 159.7 million),
while the financial result from insurance contracts reached EUR 47.8 million (2024: EUR 118.5
million). These results are mainly attributable to the return on unit-linked life insurance assets,
which forms part of the total investment result but simultaneously affects the financial result
from insurance contracts in the opposite amount. See Section Investments for more information.
The result from non-insurance operations before tax totalled EUR 6.8 million (2024: EUR 12.5
million). This decrease was mainly due to higher interest on issued bonds, amounting to EUR 3.5
million, and higher asset management costs of EUR 4.4 million. Income from asset management
rose by 9% to EUR 53.6 million.
Earnings before tax of the Triglav Group (EUR million)
Earnings before tax of the Triglav Group by segments (EUR million)
97.5
49.0
12.5
159.0
122.5
44.8
6.8
174.1
Insurance operating result Net investment result Result from non-insurance Earnings before tax
2024 2025
100.8
30.3
10.3
17.5
159.0
136.7
28.7
-5.9
14.6
174.1
Non-Life Life Health Asset Management Earnings before tax
2024 2025
86
Operating expenses
The Group's consolidated operating expenses, including other attributable insurance service
expenses, increased by 15% to EUR 519.2 million (excluding operating expenses related to Prima
Assicurazioni, the increase would have been 7%). Operating expenses rose by 35% to EUR 626.9
million and other attributable insurance service expenses increased by 10% (EUR 33.5 million),
while the change in deferred acquisition costs reduced the expenses by EUR 124.2 million (index
453). The strong growth in the change in deferred acquisition costs was mainly driven by the
increased business volume with Prima Assicurazioni.
Operating expenses of the Triglav Group by nature
2025
2024
Index
Share
Acquisition costs
259,192,824
107,782,991
240
41.3%
Cost of goods sold
20,915
52,458
40
0.0%
Depreciation/amortisation costs
26,979,278
27,327,518
99
4.3%
Depreciation/amortisation costs of leased assets
5,978,214
6,054,267
99
1.0%
Depreciation/amortisation costs of other operating assets
21,001,064
21,273,251
99
3.4%
Labour costs
214,292,556
206,498,232
104
34.2%
Wages and salaries
150,187,512
143,838,211
104
24.0%
Social and pension insurance costs
32,988,143
31,205,439
106
5.3%
Other labour costs
31,116,901
31,454,582
99
5.0%
Costs of services
126,366,298
122,191,835
103
20.2%
Costs of advertising, representation and sponsorship
25,128,275
25,736,029
98
4.0%
Maintenance costs
17,991,213
16,873,880
107
2.9%
Costs of material and energy
8,245,774
8,524,083
97
1.3%
Costs of payment transactions and banking services
2,167,058
2,381,188
91
0.3%
Insurance premium costs
2,272,314
2,073,784
110
0.4%
Costs of intellectual services
9,891,150
9,466,647
104
1.6%
Training costs
1,764,691
1,704,344
104
0.3%
Expenses for short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases
11,621,606
9,396,303
124
1.9%
Costs of transport and communications services
4,796,974
5,540,728
87
0.8%
Reimbursement of labour-related costs
5,221,656
5,596,351
93
0.8%
Costs of services provided by natural persons other than sole
proprietors
2,284,109
2,186,331
104
0.4%
Other costs of services
34,981,478
32,712,167
107
5.6%
Total operating expenses (1)
626,851,871
463,853,034
135
100.0%
Other attributable insurance service expenses (2)
33,467,407
30,452,813
110
Change in deferred acquisition costs (3)
-124,150,699
-27,435,542
453
Total (1+2+3)
536,168,579
466,870,305
115
Elimination of intercompany transactions
-16,919,794
-16,023,214
106
Total consolidated (1+2+3+4)
519,248,785
450,847,091
115
Costs and other attributable insurance service expenses of discontinued
operations (5)
0
-1,177,761
Total costs and insurance service expenses of continuing operations (1 +
2 + 3 + 4 + 5)
519,248,785
449,669,330
115
Acquisition costs rose by 140% to EUR 259.2 million, driven by a higher business volume and
expansion into international markets, especially Italy. The share of these costs in operating
expenses increased to 41.3%, compared to 23.2% in the previous year. Excluding the acquisition
costs related to Prima Assicurazioni (EUR 145.5 million), their growth would have been 5%.
Labour costs accounted for 34.2% of operating expenses. They amounted to EUR 214.3 million,
up by 4% year-on-year. Total growth in employee salaries at Group level was also 4%, Labour
costs were influenced by long-term care contribution and the payment of the winter allowance
in Slovenian companies, salary adjustments and minimum wage increases in certain companies,
87
a higher number of employees in some companies, and increased payments to agents due to
premium growth.
Costs of services amounting to EUR 126.4 million increased by 3%. Among them, the bulk was
accounted for by other costs of services (EUR 35.0 million), costs of advertising, representation
and sponsorships (EUR 25.1 million), and maintenance costs (EUR 18.0 million). A significant
reduction in this cost category was achieved in costs of payment transactions and banking
services, mainly due to contractual price reductions with the bank at the parent company (index
91), costs of transport and communications services (index 87) and reimbursement of labour-
related costs (index 93). Higher growth within this cost category was recorded in expenses for
short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases (index 124), primarily in the parent company
due to higher IT lease costs and in the Macedonian insurer due to costs of early termination of
office leases. Insurance premium costs (index 110), other costs of services (index 107) and
maintenance costs (index 107) also increased in some subsidiaries.
The Group's non-consolidated operating expenses from insurance operations totalled EUR 562.6
million, up 39%, primarily due to higher attributable acquisition costs (mainly relating to the
acquisition costs of the partner company Prima Assicurazioni in the Italian market). Attributable
costs of EUR 506.3 million represented 90.0% of expenses from insurance operations, while non-
attributable costs made up the remaining 10.0%. Non-consolidated expenses from non-
insurance operations increased by 10% and amounted to EUR 64.2 million, primarily due to
higher labour costs and other costs of services were (mainly reflecting higher fees at Triglav
Investments, which are linked to the net asset value of assets under management). Other
attributable insurance service expenses (index 110) were impacted by higher expenses for fire
fee and other insurance service expenses.
88
Operating expenses of the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Operating
expenses
Other
attributable
insurance
service expenses
Changes in deferred
acquisition
costs
Elimination of
intercompany
transactions
Total
Operating
expenses
Other
attributable
insurance
service expenses
Changes in
deferred
acquisition costs
Elimination of
intercompany
transactions
Total
Attributable costs
506,344,156
33,467,407
-124,150,699
-3,536,102
412,124,762
349,515,846
30,452,813
-27,435,542
-2,873,853
349,659,264
Attributable acquisition costs
392,174,045
152,739
-124,150,699
-1,178,910
266,997,175
235,989,740
214,163
-27,435,542
-1,022,550
207,745,811
Attributable claim handling expenses
31,340,172
9,006,961
0
0
40,347,133
29,527,952
7,007,582
0
0
36,535,534
Attributable administrative costs
82,829,939
24,307,707
0
-2,357,192
104,780,454
83,998,154
23,231,068
0
-1,851,303
105,377,919
Non-attributable costs
56,284,848
0
0
-10,662,820
45,622,032
56,064,132
0
0
-10,700,778
45,363,354
Insurance operations (1)
562,629,004
33,467,407
-124,150,699
-14,198,918
457,746,794
405,579,978
30,452,813
-27,435,542
-13,574,631
395,022,618
Non-insurance operations (2)
64,222,867
0
0
-2,720,872
61,501,995
58,273,056
0
0
-2,448,583
55,824,473
Total (1 + 2)
626,851,871
33,467,407
-124,150,699
-16,919,794
519,248,785
463,853,034
30,452,813
-27,435,542
-16,023,214
450,847,091
Index
Attributable costs
145
110
453
123
118
Attributable acquisition costs
166
71
453
115
129
Attributable claim handling expenses
106
129
0
0
110
Attributable administrative costs
99
105
0
127
99
Non-attributable costs
100
0
0
100
101
Insurance operations (1)
139
110
453
105
116
Non-insurance operations (2)
110
0
0
111
110
Total (1 + 2)
135
110
453
106
115
89
Investments
The Triglav Group manages its investment portfolio conservatively to ensure adequate
investment yield, safety and liquidity, while maintaining a high credit rating for the overall
portfolio. In accordance with its sustainable development policy, environmental, social and
governance (ESG) aspects are being enhanced in investment processes.
Through active investing, the Group maintained an investment portfolio structure at year-end
2025 comparable to that at year-end 2024, with its value increasing to EUR 4,305.9 million
(index 110). The bulk of the investment portfolio, i.e. 53.3%, was accounted for by bonds. The
bond portfolio is predominantly composed of bonds from developed markets, most of which
have a high credit rating. Their value, as well as the value of the equity portfolio, was mainly
affected by the situation on the financial markets. Investments in associates and joint ventures
declined by 13%, primarily due to a decrease in the value of the investment in the associate
KATERA, which disposed of its participating interest in Nama. This participating interest was
transferred to the real estate fund Trigal RE Development Fund and to Trigal. This transfer had
the greatest impact on the increase in equity investments (index 126), which was further
supported by regular payments into alternative funds and their positive revaluation. The 87%
increase in loans granted was driven by a loan to the associate Diagnostični center Bled. The
growth of bank deposits (index 130) was driven by increased business volume with Prima
Assicurazioni. The structure of financial investments is described in greater detail in Section 2.6
of the Accounting Report.
The majority of unit-linked insurance assets is accounted for by assets invested in mutual funds
of the policyholders' choice, mainly in funds managed by Triglav Investments. As at 31 December
2025, these assets amounted to EUR 749.6 million (index 110).
As at the reporting date, financial investments from financial contracts amounted to EUR 802.5
million, up by 9% compared to 31 December 2024. They include individual and group
supplemental voluntary pension insurance contracts of Triglav, pokojninska družba. Financial
contract assets are presented in more detail in Section 2.7 of the Accounting Report.
Investments of the Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024
Investments
Index
Share
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
2025/2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Investment property
65,015,642
70,411,373
92
1.5%
1.8%
Investments in associates and joint ventures
48,652,990
55,621,373
87
1.1%
1.4%
Shares and other variable-income securities
253,168,421
200,682,891
126
5.9%
5.1%
Debt and other fixed-income securities
2,293,710,965
2,092,633,169
110
53.3%
53.6%
Loans given
12,382,941
6,622,689
187
0.3%
0.2%
Bank deposits
79,039,533
60,833,549
130
1.8%
1.6%
Other financial instruments
843,680
909,337
93
0.0%
0.0%
Total (1)
2,752,814,172
2,487,714,381
111
63.9%
63.7%
Unit-linked life insurance assets (2)
749,596,814
678,910,235
110
17.4%
17.4%
Financial investments from financial contracts (3)
802,451,207
739,510,939
109
18.6%
18.9%
Total (1 + 2 + 3)
4,304,862,193
3,906,135,555
110
100.0%
100.0%
Sustainable fixed-income investments increased by 25% to EUR 425.9 million, mainly due to the
inclusion of a new bond type sustainability-linked bonds. The share of sustainable bonds in the
total bond portfolio rose to 15.0% (compared to 12.9% as at 31 December 2024).
90
Bond investments of the Triglav Group with sustainability characteristics
Sustainable fixed-income investments
Index
Share in debt securities
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
2025/2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Green bonds *
265,536,727
221,398,009
120
9.3%
8.4%
Social impact bonds**
83,657,158
95,206,404
88
2.9%
3.6%
Sustainability linked bonds***
37,598,473
0
0
1.3%
0.0%
Sustainable bonds****
39,107,914
22,821,428
171
1.4%
0.9%
Total ESG bonds
425,900,273
339,425,841
125
15.0%
12.9%
* Green bonds are an instrument for funding environmental projects, the funds of which are intended for ecologically efficient products, technologies and processes,
pollution prevention and control, sustainable management of natural resources, sustainable management of water resources, renewable energy use, energy efficiency
and clean transport.
** Social impact bonds are an instrument for funding social services.
*** Sustainability-linked bonds are financial instruments whose repayment terms (e.g. interest rate) are tied to the achievement of pre-defined sustainability objectives
by the issuer, such as reducing emissions or increasing the share of renewable energy sources. They are not used to finance specific green projects, but to incentivise the
organisation as a whole to enhance its sustainability performance. If the objectives are not met, the interest rate may increase.
**** Sustainable bonds are an instrument for funding sustainability projects and a combination of green and social impact bonds. Funding is often conditional on
achieving sustainability goals.
As at the reporting date, the Company's investments stood at EUR 2,825.7 million, 10% higher
than the previous year.
Investments of Zavarovalnica Triglav as at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024
Investments
Index
Share
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
2025/2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Investment property
40,382,302
44,971,145
90
1.4%
1.8%
Investments in subsidiaries
214,585,232
196,624,457
109
7.6%
7.7%
Investments in associates and joint ventures
48,652,990
55,059,388
88
1.7%
2.2%
Shares and other variable-income securities
202,892,088
152,938,524
133
7.2%
6.0%
Debt and other variable-income securities
1,580,097,966
1,450,298,136
109
55.9%
56.7%
Loans given
10,505,162
5,306,572
198
0.4%
0.2%
Bank deposits
19,113,849
7,212,864
265
0.7%
0.3%
Other financial instruments
1,584
19,810
8
0.0%
0.0%
Total (1)
2,116,231,173
1,912,430,896
111
74.9%
74.8%
Unit-linked life insurance contract investments (2)
709,479,016
645,594,699
110
25.1%
25.2%
Total (1 + 2)
2,825,710,189
2,558,025,595
110
100.0%
100.0%
Amid volatility in financial markets, the Group's investment result amounted to EUR 87.8 million
as at 31 December 2025 (compared to EUR 159.7 million as at 31 December 2024). The result
excluding unit-linked life insurance assets amounted to EUR 61.9 million, remaining at the same
level as the previous year. Taking into account the financial result from insurance contracts of
EUR 47.8 million (2024: EUR 118.5 million), gains and impairments of investments in
associates of EUR 4.7 million (2024: EUR 6.9 million), and the change in provisions for not
achieving the guaranteed yield in the amount of EUR 17 thousand (2024: EUR 908 thousand),
the impact of the investment result on the Group's earnings was positive in the amount of EUR
44.8 million (2024: EUR 49.0 million).
The return on unit-linked life insurance assets is part of the total investment result, but at the
same time it affects the financial result from insurance contracts in the opposite amount. It
stood at EUR 25.9 million (2024: EUR 98.0 million).
The total return on the Group's financial investments, excluding returns on unit-linked life
insurance contract assets, amounted to EUR 66.6 million in 2025, 3% lower than in 2024. Net
gains on financial investments at fair value through profit or loss decreased due to the lower
growth in the value of equity investments. The result from the Group's own financial
investments measured at fair value through profit or loss was 58% lower than in 2024,
amounting to EUR 3.7 million, reflecting lower returns on global equity markets compared with
the previous year. Interest income grew by 17%, reflecting a higher value of fixed-return
securities in the portfolio and higher average interest rates. Dividend income rose to EUR 2.7
91
million (index 103). The result from other investment income/expenses amounted to EUR 1.2
million (index 39), driven by higher exchange rate differences. Gains/losses and impairments of
investments in associates amounted to EUR 4.7 million (2024: EUR 6.9 million). The result from
gains and losses on equity-accounted investments was EUR 1.3 million lower in 2025, while
gains on disposals of participating interests in associates did not change significantly compared
with 2024.
Return on financial investments of the Triglav Group
Return on financial investments
Return excluding unit-linked life
insurance assets
2025
2024
Index
2025
2024
Index
Interest income calculated using the effective interest method
55,474,173
47,286,696
117
55,474,173
47,286,696
117
Dividend income
2,684,609
2,599,868
103
2,684,609
2,599,868
103
Net gains/losses on financial investments at fair value through
profit or loss
29,603,872
106,774,705
28
3,709,878
8,839,813
42
Net gains/losses on financial investments at amortised cost
-516
-335
154
-516
-335
154
Net gains/losses on financial investments at fair value through
other comprehensive income
-965,615
-3,314,398
29
-965,615
-3,314,398
29
Net impairment/reversal of impairment
-154,590
3,334,270
-154,590
3,334,270
Other investment income/expenses
1,168,958
3,065,770
38
1,169,418
2,992,442
39
Total return on financial investments (1)
87,810,891
159,746,576
55
61,917,357
61,738,356
100
Gains/losses and impairments of investments in associates (2)
4,730,009
6,878,092
69
4,730,009
6,878,092
69
Total (1 + 2)
92,540,900
166,624,668
56
66,647,366
68,616,448
97
Rate of return on investment
2.8%
5.8%
-2.9 p.p.
2.6%
3.0%
-0.4 p.p.
The rate of return on investments of the Group (excluding unit-linked insurance assets) was
2.6%, down by 0.4 percentage points year-on-year. Excluding exchange rate differences, the rate
of return at Group level was 2.7% (2024: 3.0%). The positive impact on returns was attributed to
interest income, which amounted to EUR 55.5 million (index 117). Despite volatility in financial
markets, the Group recorded a positive return on its equity portfolio, which resulted into lower
gains on investments at fair value through profit or loss. Gains on impairments of investments
in associates, totalling EUR 4.7 million, were lower than in the previous year (see note above).
The rate of return on investments of the parent company was also 3.4%, 0.7 percentage points
higher than the previous year. A significant contribution to the higher rate of return resulted
from the reversal of impairments on investments in subsidiaries amounting to EUR 18.0 million.
The 7% increase in the rate of return on investment was driven by higher dividend income,
interest income and other income (returns on alternative investments).
Return on financial investments of Zavarovalnica Triglav
Return on financial investments
Return excluding unit-linked life
insurance assets
2025
2024
Index
2025
2024
Index
Interest income calculated using the effective interest method
34,403,607
29,070,767
118
34,403,607
29,070,767
118
Dividend income
2,447,544
2,019,696
121
2,447,544
2,019,696
121
Net gains/losses on financial investments at fair value through
profit or loss
24,225,130
101,301,907
24
2,500,048
6,125,799
41
Net gains/losses on financial investments at fair value through
other comprehensive income
-1,757,952
-2,543,756
69
-1,757,952
-2,543,756
69
Net impairment/reversal of impairment
-107,293
2,754,998
-107,293
2,754,998
Other investment income/expenses
5,168,193
2,257,704
229
5,168,653
2,258,064
229
Total return on financial investments (1)
64,379,229
134,861,316
48
42,654,607
39,685,568
107
Gains/losses and impairments of investments in associates (2)
25,076,925
9,032,880
278
25,076,925
9,032,880
278
Total (1 + 2)
89,456,154
143,894,196
62
67,731,532
48,718,448
139
Rate of return on investments
3.4%
6.1%
-2.7 p.p.
3.4%
2.8%
0.7 p.p.
Equity
The Triglav Group's total equity as at 31 December 2025 amounted to EUR 1,078.1 million, up
by 9% relative to 31 December 2024. The Group's total equity represented 19.8% of total balance
92
sheet liabilities, a decrease of 2.0 percentage points. The increase was driven by higher net
earnings for the period in the amount of EUR 136.7 million and other comprehensive income in
the amount of EUR 15.4 million, while dividend payments reduced it by EUR 63.6 million. The
parent company's controlling interests increased by 9% to EUR 1,072.9 million, while non-
controlling interests rose by 27% to EUR 5.3 million, driven by an increase in other comprehensive
income and positive net earnings for the period attributable to non-controlling interests. The
share capital of EUR 73.7 million remained unchanged and was divided into 22,735,148 ordinary
shares. Zavarovalnica Triglav's total equity increased by 8% and amounted to EUR 798.3 million.
The Group's comprehensive income after tax amounted to EUR 152.1 million (2024: EUR 137.7
million) and the parent company's to EUR 120.3 million (2024: EUR 98.9 million).
8.1 Non-Life segment
The Non-Life segment delivered strong performance in both the insurance segment, where the
combined ratio reached a favourable 92.5%, and the investment segment.
Performance results of the Non-Life segment of the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
2,123,453,881
1,304,374,330
163
Gross written insurance premium
2,093,472,603
1,274,332,716
164
Other income
29,981,278
30,041,614
100
Total revenue
1,482,640,854
1,186,349,643
125
Insurance operating result
109,054,173
69,084,585
158
Insurance revenue
1,452,659,576
1,156,299,596
126
Claims incurred
898,452,514
627,530,982
143
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
360,145,761
304,338,440
118
Net reinsurance service result
-63,530,495
-139,958,713
45
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-21,476,633
-15,386,876
140
Net investment result
33,248,539
32,865,549
101
Result from non-insurance operations
-5,593,591
-1,118,837
500
Earnings before tax
136,709,121
100,831,297
136
Combined ratio
92.5%
94.0%
1.5 p.p.
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
42.2%
53.3%
11.1 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
24.8%
26.3%
1.5 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
19,885,859
14,441,155
138
Risk adjustment (RA)
38,451,275
33,191,759
116
Net insurance contract liabilities
1,725,265,326
1,035,308,305
167
Net reinsurance contract assets
732,523,533
287,403,984
255
The Non-Life segment includes non-life insurance business of insurance and reinsurance companies and non-insurance companies supporting this
business (Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin, Triglav Avtoservis, Sarajevostan, Lovćen Auto and others). The segment presentation also includes the
investment portion of the Non-Life segment's own insurance portfolios.
Total business volume of the Non-Life segment rose by 63% to EUR 2,123.5 million. Gross written
premium in the Non-Life segment recorded strong growth of 64%. In the Slovenian market,
premium grew by 1%, in the international market by 210%, and in other markets of the Adria
region by 6%. Strong premium growth in the international market was primarily driven by a
significant increase in inward reinsurance premium (index 129), mainly due to new business
with certain cedents, and by substantial growth in premium written under the principles of free
movement of services (FOS business) and freedom of establishment (FOE) (index 756). The
highest premium volume was recorded in Italy (EUR 697.0 million, of which EUR 692.9 million
93
was generated through Prima Assicurazioni), followed by Poland (EUR 60.7 million), with 8%
growth, and Greece (EUR 30.0 million). Strong growth was achieved in the German market (EUR
19.5 million, index 140) in combined non-life insurance and international marine hull insurance.
Premium growth was achieved in most markets in the Adria region, with the exception of Bosnia
and Herzegovina (index 88), where the decline in premium resulted from ownership
consolidation and business optimisation. High, 14% growth in non-life insurance premium was
recorded in Croatia, followed by the Serbian (index 107) and North Macedonian insurance
markets (index 104). Premium increases were observed across most non-life insurance groups,
except for credit and surety insurance.
The total revenue of the Non-Life segment reached EUR 1,482.6 million, up by 25%. The growth
was mainly driven by higher insurance revenue resulting from a higher premium volume in
insurance and reinsurance business. Other income remained at the same level as in the previous
year (index 100).
The Group's Non-Life segment's insurance operating result totalled EUR 109.1 million,
representing a 58% increase year-on-year. The strong performance was driven by both volume
growth and a change in portfolio structure.
Insurance revenue increased by 26%, while acquisition costs, administrative costs and non-
attributable costs were 18% higher at EUR 360.1 million. The net reinsurance service result
amounted to EUR 63.5 million (2024: EUR 140.0 million), primarily due to higher reinsurance
income (EUR 369.9 million, index 308). Due to the increased business volume, reinsurance
service expenses rose (index 167). Non-life insurance claims incurred, which comprise insurance
service expenses for claims, the change in cash flows, the change in experience correction and
the effects of allocation to onerous contracts, increased by 43% to EUR 898.5 million at Group
level. The increase in non-life insurance claims written resulted from a rise in reported claims,
mainly due to a larger international insurance portfolio.
The net investment result amounted to EUR 33.2 million, 1% higher than in the previous year,
predominantly driven by higher interest income from financial investments. The result from
non-insurance operations amounted to EUR 5.6 million (2024: EUR 1.1 million), mainly due to
higher interest on bonds issued. Earnings before tax of the Non-Life segment reached EUR 136.7
million, compared to EUR 100.8 million year-on-year.
The combined ratio for the Non-Life segment at Group level decreased by 1.5 percentage points
to a favourable 92.5%. The decrease was driven by both a 0.2 percentage point improvement in
the claims ratio (strong growth in insurance revenue and a better reinsurance result) and a 1.4
percentage point improvement in the expense ratio (the growth in insurance revenue outpacing
the growth in expenses and net insurance service expenses).
94
Performance results of the Non-Life segment of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
1,685,249,874
880,069,705
191
Gross written insurance premium
1,671,482,271
866,712,582
193
Other income
13,767,603
13,357,123
103
Total revenue
1,089,402,831
824,375,017
132
Insurance operating result
83,954,007
54,508,347
154
Insurance revenue
1,075,635,228
811,017,894
133
Claims incurred
686,011,532
396,432,489
173
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
261,799,115
215,478,525
121
Net reinsurance service result
-24,407,844
-130,046,609
19
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-19,462,730
-14,551,924
134
Net investment result
44,117,808
24,947,939
177
Result from non-insurance operations
-5,263,718
-1,389,929
379
Earnings before tax
122,808,097
78,066,357
157
Combined ratio
92.2%
93.3%
1.1 p.p.
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
44.1%
57.4%
13.3 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
24.3%
26.6%
2.2 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
19,031,245
13,420,019
142
Risk adjustment (RA)
15,229,711
15,135,083
101
Net insurance contract liabilities
1,354,410,585
688,541,300
197
Net reinsurance contract assets
710,974,896
249,027,855
286
8.2 Life segment
The Life segment delivered strong performance, primarily in the insurance business.
Performance results of the Life segment of the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
265,647,540
244,566,606
109
Gross written insurance premium
263,702,026
242,588,054
109
Other income
1,945,514
1,978,552
98
Total revenue
107,695,527
100,265,726
107
Insurance operating result
20,505,823
19,804,608
104
Insurance revenue
105,922,695
98,399,942
108
Claims incurred
30,461,979
27,161,982
112
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
50,888,966
48,590,117
105
Net reinsurance service result
-860,285
272,006
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-3,205,642
-3,115,241
103
Net investment result
7,965,520
10,523,083
76
Result from non-insurance operations
240,354
9,987
2,407
Earnings before tax
28,711,697
30,337,678
95
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
13.6%
15.1%
1.5 p.p.
New business margin
13.3%
13.4%
0.1 p.p.
CSM growth ratio
96%
112%
15.7 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
48.0%
49.4%
1.3 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
286,788,544
272,164,764
105
Risk adjustment (RA)
33,589,264
32,489,424
103
Net insurance contract liabilities
1,415,656,748
1,404,899,165
101
Net reinsurance contract assets
245,106
346,996
71
95
The Life segment includes life insurance business of insurance companies and non-insurance companies supporting this business
(Triglav Svetovanje and Triglav Savjetovanje, Sarajevo). This segment's result also takes into account the investment portion of
related own insurance portfolios.
The total business volume amounted to EUR 265.6 million, representing a 9% increase year-on-
year. Gross written premium was also rose by 9%. Premium growth was achieved across all
insurance markets, highest in Montenegro (index 114) and North Macedonia (index 113).
Growth was particularly strong in unit-linked life insurance, mainly due to higher one-off and
additional premium payments at the parent company and the North Macedonian life insurer.
Total revenue increased by 7%, driven primarily by growth in insurance revenue.
The insurance operating result of EUR 20.5 million was 4% higher, mainly due to an 8% increase
in insurance revenue. Claims incurred, which in addition to insurance service expenses for claims
comprise the change in future cash flows, the change in experience correction, the effects of
allocation to onerous contracts and other insurance expenses, increased by 12% at Group level,
amounting to EUR 30.5 million. Their increase was primarily influenced by higher insurance
service expenses for claims and the effects of the loss on onerous contracts.
The net investment result of the Life segment amounted to EUR 8.0 million (index 76). The lower
net investment result was influenced by financial market conditions, which led to lower growth
in equity investments compared to the previous year. The result from non-insurance operations
amounted to EUR 240 thousand (2024: EUR 10 thousand). Earnings before tax of the Life
segment at Group level amounted to EUR 28.7 million, representing a 5% decrease year-on-year.
The Group's CSM of new life insurance contracts amounted to EUR 39.0 million, of which 40%
was accounted for by unit-linked life insurance contracts and the rest by other life insurance
contracts. The CSM of new contracts in the total contractual service margin was 13.6%, down by
1.5 percentage points year-on-year, primarily due to a lower CSM of new contracts at the North
Macedonian life insurer. The release of the contractual service margin to profit or loss amounted
to EUR 40.4 million compared to EUR 36.6 million year-on-year.
In the reporting period, the new business margin of the Group's Life segment stood at 13.3%,
down by 0.1 percentage points year-on-year, predominantly due to a lower CSM of new
contracts (as mentioned above).
The Group's contractual service margin growth ratio shows the relationship between the CSM
of new contracts and the release of the contractual service margin to profit or loss as a result of
cash flow maturity. It reached 96%, compared with 112% in the previous year.
The contractual service margin of the Group's life insurance contracts rose by EUR 14.6 million
in 2025, amounting to EUR 286.8 million as at 31 December 2025. The increase was positively
affected by a EUR 13.1 million change in expected cash flows, the majority of which relates to
the parent company (see note below). The contractual service margin was also positively
affected by an increase in other changes of EUR 3.0 million, whereas the difference between the
CSM of new contracts and the release of the CSM to profit or loss had a negative impact of EUR
1.4 million.
96
Movement in the Triglav Group's CSM of insurance contracts in the Life segment in 2025
Performance results of the Life segment of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
212,533,358
195,443,569
109
Gross written insurance premium
211,914,902
194,421,298
109
Other income
618,456
1,022,271
60
Total revenue
81,143,361
77,469,581
105
Insurance operating result
17,782,894
18,431,324
96
Insurance revenue
80,638,122
76,553,208
105
Claims incurred
18,895,525
17,639,863
107
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
39,042,219
37,076,869
105
Net reinsurance service result
-765,764
-105,762
724
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-4,151,720
-3,299,390
126
Net investment result
7,547,908
7,642,237
99
Result from non-insurance operations
303,701
172,324
176
Earnings before tax
25,634,503
26,245,885
98
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
12.1%
13.0%
0.9 p.p.
New business margin
14.5%
14.6%
0.1 p.p.
CSM growth ratio
94%
103%
9.1 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
48.4%
48.4%
0.0 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
269,137,743
257,806,279
104
Risk adjustment (RA)
30,131,623
29,240,452
103
Net insurance contract liabilities
1,271,933,214
1,272,022,364
100
Net reinsurance contract assets
47,546
-8,336
Earnings before tax of the Company's Life segment totalled EUR 25.6 million, down by 2% year-
on-year. The insurance operating result was EUR 17.8 million, representing a 4% decline. The
insurance operating result was positively impacted mainly by a higher release of the contractual
service margin amounting to EUR 2.2 million. Changes in the projection of future cash flows and
in assumptions also affected the result; however, their positive effect on reducing losses from
onerous contracts, was by EUR 0.8 million lower than in the previous year. The insurance
operating result was by EUR 1.9 million lower also due to slightly less favourable claims
development in complementary accident insurance. The operating result was also impacted by
increased acquisition costs and administrative costs including non-attributable costs (index
272.2
286.8
39.0
13.1
-40.4
3.0
31 Dec 2024 CSM of new
contracts
Change in expected
cash flows
Release of the CSM
to profit or loss
Other 31 Dec 2025
97
105), a net reinsurance service result of EUR 766 thousand and net other insurance expenses of
EUR 4.2 million. The net investment result decreased by 1% to EUR 7.5 million, primarily due to
lower interest income from the bond portfolio.
The Company's CSM of new contracts amounted to EUR 32.5 million in 2025 compared to EUR
33.5 million in the previous year. Unit-linked life insurance contracts accounted for 47% of the
CSM for new contracts (2024: 50%). The CSM of new contracts in total contractual service margin
was 12.1% (2024: 13.0%). The release of the contractual service margin to profit or loss
amounted to EUR 34.8 million in 2025 (index 107).
The Company's contractual service margin of insurance contracts amounted to EUR 269.1
million as at 31 December 2025, an increase of EUR 11.3 million relative to 31 December 2024.
Its movement was primarily positively affected by a EUR 10.9 million change in expected cash
flows, resulting from revised assumptions used in calculating the present value of expected cash
flows from life insurance, as well as by higher expected future reimbursements of management
fees from increased unit-linked life insurance assets. The difference between the CSM of new
contracts and the release of the CSM to profit or loss had a negative impact of EUR 2.2 million
on the contractual service margin, while the increase in other changes amounted to EUR 2.7
million.
The Company's new business margin fell by 0.1 percentage points to 14.5%. The decline was due
to a higher volume of single premium unit-linked insurance, which yields a lower return than
regular premium insurance. The Company's contractual service margin growth ratio reached
94%, compared with 103% in the previous year.
Movement in the Company's CSM of insurance contracts in the Life segment in 2025
257.8
269.1
32.5
10.9
-34.8
2.7
31 Dec 2024 CSM of new
contracts
Change in expected
cash flows
Release of the CSM
to profit or loss
Other 31 Dec 2025
98
8.3 Health segment
In 2024, the Triglav Group restructured the business model of its Health segment following the
statutory abolition of supplemental health insurance on the Slovenian market. The Group
focused its activities on the growth and development of complementary health insurance
products across its markets. As expected, the segment recorded a negative operating result in
2025; excluding discontinued operations, the result would have been at the previous year's level.
The operating result is expected to remain volatile until the target volume of the health
insurance business is achieved.
Performance results of the Health segment of the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
53,230,370
56,223,031
95
Gross written insurance premium
52,766,590
44,336,316
119
Other income
463,780
11,886,715
4
Total revenue
50,633,435
55,139,550
92
Insurance operating result
-7,034,193
8,620,876
Insurance revenue
50,169,655
43,252,835
116
State compensation pursuant to the Decree on supplemental health
insurance premium
0
10,996,355
Claims incurred
35,258,115
23,996,976
147
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
20,356,242
18,007,025
113
Net reinsurance service result
-361,742
-1,244,211
29
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-1,227,749
-2,380,102
52
Net investment result
503,004
1,247,919
40
Result from non-insurance operations
608,746
472,074
129
Earnings before tax
-5,922,443
10,340,869
Combined ratio
114.0%
84.1%
29.9 p.p.
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
808.7%
11.1%
797.6 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
40.6%
41.6%
1.1 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
20,693
212,799
10
Risk adjustment (RA)
555,508
533,650
104
Net insurance contract liabilities
10,827,751
13,449,389
81
Net reinsurance contract assets
550,429
-295,163
The Health segment includes the health insurance products sold by the Group insurance companies and the two non-insurance
companies complementing this business (Triglav Med and Eskulap). The segment presentation also includes the investment portion
of the Health segment's own insurance portfolios.
The total business volume of the Health segment amounted to EUR 53.2 million. Organic growth
of the Group's total business volume, excluding the one-off state compensation of EUR 11.0
million in 2024, amounted to 18%. Following the restructuring of the segment's business model,
the Company continued its marketing and development activities for complementary health
insurance products both in Slovenia and in other regional markets. On this basis, it successfully
increased gross written premium by 19% to EUR 52.8 million.
The Group's non-consolidated complementary health insurance premium grew by 19% to EUR
51.6 million in 2025 (shown by insurance market in the table below). Growth was recorded
across all of the Group's markets.
Non-consolidated health insurance premium in the Triglav Group
2025
2024
Index
Slovenia
27,304,173
22,885,015
119
Serbia
14,016,291
11,373,915
123
99
2025
2024
Index
North Macedonia
4,041,066
3,587,856
113
Croatia
3,547,997
3,129,285
113
Montenegro
1,805,272
1,533,082
118
Bosnia and Herzegovina
840,382
839,534
100
Total
51,555,181
43,348,687
119
Earnings before tax of the Health segment totalled EUR 5.9 million (2024: EUR 10.3 million),
including EUR 16.1 million from discontinued operations. The insurance operating result was
negative and amounted to EUR 7.0 million (2024: EUR 8.6 million, predominantly due to the
effect of discontinued operations). The negative impact was mainly due to an increase in claims
incurred, driven by portfolio growth and the positive impact in the previous year from the release
of provisions for supplemental health insurance amounting to EUR 6.4 million. Acquisition costs
and administrative costs including non-attributable items were 13% higher. Insurance revenue
increased by 16%, while the net reinsurance service result amounted to EUR 362 thousand. The
net investment result amounted to EUR 503 thousand, while the result from non-insurance
operations stood at EUR 609 thousand. The combined ratio for the Health segment at Group
level stood at 114.0% (2024: 84.1%), comprising a claims ratio of 71.0% and an expense ratio of
43.0%. Excluding the impact of supplemental health insurance in 2024 (reported below for the
parent company), the combined ratio would have been 117.6% (with a claims ratio of 73.3% and
an expense ratio of 44.3%).
The combined ratio for the Company was 121.9%, with an expense ratio of 50.4% and a claims
ratio of 71.6%. The result in 2024 was positively affected by state compensation (EUR 11.0
million) and the release of provisions for supplemental health insurance (EUR 6.4 million).
Excluding the impact of one-off effects in 2024, the combined ratio of the parent company
would have been 120.5% (with a claims ratio of 58.1% and an expense ratio of 62.4%).
Performance results of the Health segment of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
27,337,171
34,490,282
79
Gross written insurance premium
27,304,173
22,885,015
119
Other income
32,998
11,605,267
0
Total revenue
27,982,669
35,137,987
80
Insurance operating result
-6,133,779
11,434,413
Insurance revenue
27,949,671
23,532,720
119
State compensation pursuant to the Decree on supplemental health
insurance premium
0
10,996,355
Claims incurred
19,856,994
6,717,258
296
Acquisition and administrative costs including non-attributable costs
13,238,743
13,492,574
98
Net reinsurance service result
-153,022
-504,728
30
Net other insurance revenue and expenses
-834,691
-2,380,102
35
Net investment result
473,534
1,175,208
40
Result from non-insurance operations
26,556
533,887
5
Earnings before tax
-5,633,689
13,143,508
Combined ratio
121.9%
66.9%
55.1 p.p.
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
808.7%
11.1%
797.6 p.p.
Insurance service expenses to insurance revenue
47.4%
57.3%
10.0 p.p.
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Index
Contractual service margin (CSM)
20,693
212,799
10
Risk adjustment (RA)
455,644
432,808
105
Net insurance contract liabilities
7,414,764
7,617,888
97
Net reinsurance contract assets
51,695
12,090
428
100
8.4 Asset Management
Despite a volatile financial market environment, the Asset Management segment achieved
strong performance.
The Group's total assets under management as at 31 December 2025 amounted to EUR 6.3
billion, representing a 6% increase compared to 31 December 2024. The Group manages own
funds, unit-linked insurance assets and financial contract assets in the total amount of EUR 4.3
billion (index 110) in its companies. In addition, the Group manages assets in mutual funds and
discretionary mandate assets, as well as assets in pension funds and alternative investments, in
the total amount of EUR 2.0 billion (index 99).
Assets under management of the Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024
Assets under management
Index
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
2025/2024
Own investment portfolio (1)
2,752,814,172
2,487,714,381
111
Unit-linked life insurance assets (2)
749,596,814
678,910,235
110
Financial instruments from financial contracts (3)
802,451,207
739,510,939
109
Total (1+2+3)
4,304,862,193
3,906,135,555
110
Assets under management Triglav Investments (4)*
1,561,213,389
1,628,351,605
96
Assets under management Triglav penzisko društvo, Skopje (5)
271,797,673
208,952,512
130
Assets under management Triglav Investments, Sarajevo (6)
13,739,060
9,801,044
140
Total (4+5+6)
1,846,750,122
1,847,105,161
100
Assets under management Trigal (7)**
92,109,234
117,412,162
78
Assets under management Evropski dobrovoljni penzijski fond, Banja Luka (8)
27,336,927
23,129,461
118
Total (7+8)
119,446,160
140,541,623
85
Total
6,271,058,475
5,893,782,338
106
* Unit-linked life insurance contract assets of Zavarovalnica Triglav and investments of Triglav, pokojninska družba managed by it are excluded from
Triglav Investments' assets under management.
** Own funds and the Group's investments in alternative funds managed by Trigal are excluded from Trigal's assets under management.
Performance results of the Triglav Group Asset Management segment
2025
2024
Index
Total business volume
118,855,573
112,462,118
106
Gross written insurance premium SVPI
65,102,434
61,007,668
107
Total revenue
53,753,139
51,454,450
104
Operating result
11,509,691
13,177,336
87
Income from asset management
53,618,623
49,364,063
109
Net other income and expenses
-1,274,991
230,427
Operating expenses
40,833,941
36,417,154
112
Net investment result
3,042,620
4,355,021
70
Earnings before tax
14,552,311
17,532,357
83
Expenses to asset management income ratio
76.2 %
73.8 %
2.4 p.p.
The asset management activity at the Triglav Group comprises the management of investment portfolios of insurance companies,
clients' pension savings through the insurance services of the Group's insurance and pension companies, the management of clients'
assets in mutual funds and discretionary mandate assets by asset management companies and alternative investment
management. The disclosed assets therefore refer to the Group's total assets under management. As the investment results of own
insurance portfolios are taken into account in the insurance segments, the Asset Management segment includes clients' pension
saving through the insurance services of the Group's insurance and pension companies, asset management and the management
of clients' assets in mutual funds and discretionary mandate assets in the aforementioned companies.
The Group's total business volume of the Asset Management segment amounted to EUR 118.9
million, up by 6% year-on-year. The voluntary pension insurance premium (EUR 65.1 million) rose
by 7%, driven by a rise in the number of new policies taken out with Triglav, pokojninska družba.
Income from asset management rose by 9% to EUR 53.6 million. Income from asset management
comprises income from fees, which increased in all companies, with the highest growth recorded
101
in the North Macedonian company Triglav penzisko društvo (index 128) and Triglav, pokojninska
družba (25%). This is the result of the merger of the activity from Zavarovalnica Triglav, which
was entered in the court register on 1 October 2025, as described in more detail in Section 2.7
Transfer of part of the assets to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. in the Accounting Report. The
transfer of part of the assets has no impact on the Group’s total business volume and income
from asset management.
Earnings before tax of the Asset Management segment reached EUR 14.6 million, down by 17%
year-on-year. The operating result amounted to EUR 11.5 million, 13% lower than in the previous
year. Income from asset management and other income each rose by 6%, while operating
expenses were 12% higher. The lower net investment result of EUR 3.0 million (2024: EUR 4.4
million) resulted from a lower investment result (index 83) due to lower returns on equity
investments, while last year's result was also positively impacted by income from the change in
provisions for not achieving the guaranteed yield amounting to EUR 908 thousand (2025: EUR
18 thousand).
As part of the spin-off, the asset management segment was transferred from Zavarovalnica
Triglav to its subsidiary Triglav, pokojninska družba, as a result of which Zavarovalnica Triglav
ceased to operate in this segment. The spin-off resulted in transfer of assets and liabilities, from
accumulation phase of supplemental voluntary pension insurance. While the operating results
up to the transfer date remained recognised in statement of profit or loss of Zavarovalnica
Triglav. The entry in the court register was completed on 1 October 2025. See Section 2.7 Transfer
of part of the assets to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. for further details.
Management of assets and investment funds
Triglav Investments is the Group's core company in asset management. As at the reporting date,
it managed assets of EUR 2.1 billion in mutual funds, representing a 9% increase compared to 31
December 2024. The value of net assets under management rose by EUR 74.6 million owing to
the capital market developments, while the net inflow impact amounted to EUR 107.3 million.
Following the transfer of Triglav, pokojninska družba's assets into management, discretionary
mandate assets amounted to EUR 943.2 million as at 31 December 2025, representing a 181%
increase compared with 31 December 2024. Net inflows amounted to EUR 35.4 million, while
the positive effects of capital markets increased net asset value by EUR 40.5 million.
Triglav Investments, Sarajevo managed EUR 13.7 million of assets as at 31 December 2025 in its
two open-end investment funds, OIF Triglav Obveznički and OIF Triglav Globalni dionički,
representing a 40% increase compared with the end of the previous year. Net inflows into the
two funds totalled EUR 3.3 million in 2025.
Movement in net assets under management (mutual funds and discretionary mandate services)
Net asset value of assets under
management
Net inflow
Net market
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Change
impact
impact
Triglav Investments
3,049,100,197
2,260,084,264
789,015,933
673,930,354
115,085,579
- mutual funds
2,105,853,459
1,923,993,403
181,860,056
107,251,770
74,608,286
- discretionary mandate assets
943,246,738
336,090,861
607,155,877
566,678,584
40,477,293
Triglav Investments, Sarajevo
13,739,060
9,801,044
3,938,016
3,336,997
601,019
Total
3,062,839,257
2,269,885,308
792,953,949
677,267,351
115,686,598
102
8.5 Investment in own-use real property and equipment
The Group invested EUR 14.8 million (index 146) in property, plant and equipment and EUR 20.2
million (index 158) in intangible assets (software and property rights). The Company invested
EUR 5.8 million (index 131) in property, plant and equipment and EUR 17.0 million (index 199)
in intangible fixed assets. See Section 3.7.1 for more information on property, plant and
equipment and Section 3.7.4 of the Accounting Report for more information on intangible
assets.
The value of own-use real property is enhanced through active management and prudent
investment. Within the adopted annual plans, the utilisation of real property is optimised,
functionality is enhanced and energy efficiency is improved through energy renovations.
Through the adoption of minimum standards for the design of flexible workplaces and points of
sale within the Group, alignment is ensured with international best practices for modern and
efficient operations. The main objectives pursued are as follows:
To provide employees with a modern business environment and appropriate conditions for
new ways of working (hybrid workplaces), and to provide clients with an excellent and
comfortable user experience (e.g. remote business transactions); and
To achieve lasting effects through the rationalisation of operating expenses and
maintenance costs while maintaining the quality of the space.
With the continued digitalisation and automation of processes, which improve efficiency and
enhance the user experience for online underwriting and remote claims reporting, optimisation
will continue in the coming years, particularly with regard to space utilisation in large business
units. Optimisation measures ensure effective use of space for operational activities, while
surplus areas are repurposed for other uses (e.g. investment property), thereby reducing
operating expenses and maintenance costs for business premises and contributing to a lower
carbon footprint for the Group.
As the pilot project on hybrid working (a hybrid work model in which employees combine on-
site and remote work) proved successful, it will be continued. In 2025, projects were prepared
and modern, flexible workplaces were introduced at the Headquarters in Building D at
Verovškova 60c in Ljubljana and at the Kranj business unit.
The real property management software was upgraded with investment management and cost
management functionalities, along with enhancements to energy accounting.
Investments in information technology focus on stable development and long-term support for
key business processes. In software, emphasis is placed on the development and upgrading of
core underwriting information systems, aimed primarily at optimising the underwriting process,
providing licensed support for ancillary systems, and strengthening digital services, mobile
solutions and data-analytics capabilities. The largest portion of software investment relates to
system infrastructure software, which, together with investment in communication and server
hardware, ensures stable IT system operations, reduces the risk of downtime and strengthens
cybersecurity.
To support a modern and stable work environment that enables more efficient performance of
tasks and better support for digital business processes, part of the investment is also allocated
to employees' IT equipment.
103
9. Risk management
- The Triglav Group capital adequacy remains within target range and was primarily affected
by increased business volume, mainly due to the entry into the Italian motor insurance
market, which increased capital requirements for underwriting, operational and credit risks.
- The Group adapted to the macroeconomic environment and maintained an optimal level of
underwritten risks.
- Planned asset-liability matching was ensured while risks were mitigated through
appropriate diversification.
- The development activities mainly focused on the systematic management of strategic risk
and the enhancement of the information and communication technology (ICT) risk
management system, including information security and sustainability risks.
The Triglav Group was well-capitalised in 2025. The outlined dividend policy was followed,
achieving a high capital adequacy ratio of 206% at the year-end, despite changes in the
macroeconomic environment and financial markets. The Group's adequate capital strength was
reaffirmed by AM Best, which assigned a long-term credit rating of "A", and S&P Global, which
assigned a financial strength rating of "A+". The latter upgraded the Group's credit rating from
"A" to "A+" in 2025. See Section 6.6 Credit rating of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
for more information.
From a macroeconomic perspective, inflation continued to play a central role, moderating
throughout the year and remaining close to the target level in the euro area; as a result, the
European Central Bank cut key interest rates, particularly in the first half of the year. Economic
growth remained subdued (see Section 7. Macroeconomic environment and market trends).
These conditions mainly affected market and underwriting risks. In assuming and managing
these risks, the Group’s focus remained on adapting to the macroeconomic and financial market
situation.
The Group carried out key risk management development activities at the business line level,
where opportunities for improvement were identified or responses to external circumstances
were required.
In capital management, the "bridging analysis" in the Group's (re)insurance subsidiaries was
upgraded, providing a comprehensive explanation of the differences between the valuation
of insurance technical provisions for solvency and financial statement purposes.
With regard to market risks, the Group upgraded its internal methodologies for measuring
and monitoring interest rate risk at Group level and established an internal methodology
for measuring property risk.
In relation to non-life underwriting risks, reporting on natural catastrophe realisations at
Group level was harmonised, and the monitoring of concentration in non-life underwriting
risks was upgraded.
In the context of credit risk management, the method for calculating the appropriateness
of standard formula parameters for type 2 credit risk exposures was upgraded.
With respect to liquidity risk, the existing methodology for calculating the main risk
indicator was refined based on a comprehensive review of liquidity clauses in reinsurance
contracts and the findings of the backtesting exercise.
In relation to operational risk management, methodologies and the operational risk and
internal control register were upgraded to include risks and controls for ICT, while
operational risk exposure assessments were updated by business process, as well as from
outsourcing and information security perspectives.
Regarding non-financial risk management, the existing strategic risk management system
was upgraded with a new methodology allowing for the systematic assessment and
104
monitoring of these risks. The reputational risk management methodology was updated in
line with the updated indicators. Sustainability risk management was further developed,
with the sustainability risk management methodology upgraded separately for the
insurance and investment portfolios. Measurement methods were enhanced, in particular
for climate-related transition risk and for the overall sustainability risk assessment of the
investment portfolio.
The risk management system was also modernised by streamlining the work of the
committees within the system and reviewing their powers and membership.
For all remaining types of risks, efforts focused on maintaining established systems and
processes. The risk management system at Group level was systematically upgraded by
consistently monitoring all material risks.
9.1 Risk management system
The risk management system is key to achieving the Group's strategic and business objectives.
It is implemented at Group level as a set of harmonised rules, powers and responsibilities, clearly
delineated by business function and organisational level. The system defines and integrates
processes for the continuous identification, assessment, monitoring and management of
assumed, potential and emerging risks. A clear, transparent and well-documented system
enables the Company to take appropriate and timely action and to maintain the risk profile at
the level defined in the main document Group Risk Appetite Statement. The system is
maintained up-to-date and comprehensive through continuous upgrades and updates. In
subsidiaries, the system is aligned with the standards and rules of the parent company, taking
into account the principle of proportionality.
9.1.1 Powers and responsibilities
The system of powers and responsibilities in risk management is based on the "three lines of
defence" model.
The Management Board and Supervisory Board have a key role in the risk management system.
They are responsible for its operation and defining organisational goals and strategies for
achieving them. Furthermore, they establish the management structure and processes for
appropriate management of assumed risks.
The first line of defence comprises the business functions, which identify and underwrite risks
in their respective work area in accordance with the Management Board's guidelines. Actual
risks are actively managed within the limits of acceptable or allowed exposure.
105
The decision-making bodies participating in the integrated corporate risk management process
and the three lines of defence
Supervisory Board
Management Board
1.
First line of defence
Risk underwriting
2.
Second line of defence
Risk management
3.
Third line of defence
Independent supervision
Business functions at all
levels
Competent risk
management committees,
the risk management
function, the actuarial
function, the compliance
function and other related
areas
Internal audit
Active operational
management of
concrete business risks
Responsibility for risk
identification and
underwriting
Definition of the risk
management system
Definition and
execution of exposure
identification,
measurement and
monitoring procedures
Definition of the
exposure limit system
Execution of regular
independent
effectiveness and
efficiency reviews of
the internal control
system and the risk
management system
The second and third lines of defence comprise the decision-making bodies and key functions
of the governance system that are organised as independent organisational units. The second
line of defence includes the relevant risk management committees and key functions: the risk
management function, the non-life and life insurance actuarial functions, and the compliance
function. The internal audit function, providing independent supervision of the system, is part
of the third line of defence. All key functions cooperate with one another, with other areas
within the Company and with Group companies. They are independent in their work.
The risk management function is responsible and accountable for the development and
effective operation of the risk management system, in line with the Management Board's
guidance. It monitors the overall risk profile, identifies and assesses emerging risks, coordinates
and calculates capital requirements, and assesses capital adequacy using the regulatory method
and other capital models. It also conducts the own risk and solvency assessment process and
prepares other regulatory reports, such as the Solvency and Financial Condition Report and the
Regular Supervisory Report.
106
The compliance function monitors the compliance of the Company's operations with the
applicable regulations and commitments within the internal control system. It monitors and
assesses the impacts of the changed legal environment and compliance risks. As part of its
duties, it reviews and advises on the adequacy and effectiveness of procedures and measures to
ensure compliance. It also co-creates the internal controls for ensuring compliance of a
particular process, business line, or the Company as a whole by providing guidelines and making
recommendations and proposals, on which it regularly reports to the Management Board and
the Supervisory Board. In addition, the compliance function plays a major role in ensuring fair
and transparent operations.
The actuarial function coordinates and implements the calculation of insurance technical
provisions, applying appropriate methods, models and assumptions, while ensuring the use of
comprehensive, high-quality data. It also calculates capital requirements for underwriting risks.
A key task of the function is to verify the adequacy of the overall underwriting and reinsurance
policies and to provide an opinion on whether the amount of the premium of individual
products is sufficient to cover all the liabilities arising from insurance contracts. The function
also participates in the own risk and solvency assessment and reports its significant findings to
the Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
The internal audit function provides regular and comprehensive oversight of the Company's
operations based on an audit risk assessment. The adequacy and effectiveness of the Company's
corporate governance, risk management and control processes are reviewed and assessed in an
impartial, systematic and methodical manner, with recommendations made to improve their
effectiveness and efficiency. In addition to providing independent and objective assurance, the
function also provides advisory services, cooperates with supervisory bodies and other
assurance providers, monitors the implementation of external auditors' recommendations and
regulators' measures, and participates in internal audit reviews of other Group companies.
Among its tasks is also ensuring the quality and continuous development of internal audit
within the Company and to maintain an appropriate level of internal audit quality across the
Group.
All key functions are in charge of not only transferring know-how and best practices to Group
subsidiaries but also of ensuring their harmonised operation.
The second line of defence of the risk management system includes committees that support
the Management Board by monitoring risks on a regular basis and informing it of their work.
107
The risk management system's committees and their responsibilities
Risk Management Committee (RMC)
Responsible for monitoring and managing risks:
non-financial risks that do not fall within the powers of other committees,
capital risks,
overall all other types of risks, with an emphasis on the Group's most
material risks.
Approves:
methodologies and rules defining risk assessment methods,
limit systems related to all risk types,
maximum net retention tables,
recommendations to subsidiaries regarding the maximum permitted exposure to individual risks.
Assets and Liabilities
Committee
(ALCO)
Non-life
Underwriting
Committee
(UWC)
Operational Risk
and Compliance
Committee (ORCC)
IT and ICT Risk
Management
Committee (ITRMC)
Life Insurance
Product Forum
(LIPF)
Non-life Insurance
Product Forum
(NIPF)
Health Insurance
Product Forum
(HIPF)
Project Steering
Committee
(PSC)
Responsible for:
liquidity risk, market
risks, life
underwriting and
pension risks, credit
risks of the
investment portfolio
Responsible for:
non-life
underwriting and
credit risks
Responsible for:
operational risks,
compliance risks
and reputational
risk
Responsible for:
ICT risks, including
information security
risks and business
continuity
management
system
Responsible for:
life underwriting
risks
Responsible for:
non-life
underwriting risks
Responsible for:
health underwriting
risks
Responsible for:
project risks
108
Risk management is initially carried out at the level of individual companies and then
comprehensively at Group level. The management of individual Group members and the
persons in charge of risk management are responsible for the establishment and operation of
the risk management system.
The operation of the risk management system is transferred from the parent company to the
Group with minimum standards harmonised by the Triglav Group Subsidiary Management
Division, in cooperation with the parent company's Risk Management Department, which is
responsible for risk management minimum standards. Through the common standards, the
Group ensures an effective and transparent risk management system at Group level, which is
based on effective communication, quality exchange of data and information, time availability,
methodological consistency, accounting verifiability and integrity.
9.1.2 Risk management process
The key building blocks of the comprehensive risk management process are the Group's strategy
and the Company's business plan. These elements are used to define the Group-level risk
appetite for all material categories of risk that the Group is willing to assume. Additionally, this
document outlines the key indicators for measuring and monitoring these risks, including their
target and maximum values. Zero tolerance is established for all risks the Group is unwilling to
assume. One of the key indicators for measuring business performance and the achievement of
strategic objectives is the capital adequacy ratio.
The risk management process consists of risk identification, assessment or measurement,
treatment, monitoring and reporting.
Risk identification is an ongoing process involving business functions at all levels. It is normally
carried out once a year as part of drawing up the business and financial plan, and more
frequently if necessary.
The standard Solvency II formula (the regulatory method) is primarily used for risk assessment.
The formula is based on regulatory volatilities and own risk exposure. The overall risk
assessment (solvency capital requirement) takes into account the diversification defined by the
regulatory method. This assessment is complemented by the Company's own estimates of the
volatility of risk factors, generally using the Value at Risk method and based on the same
assumptions as the regulatory method, i.e. with a 99.5% confidence level over a one-year
horizon. Risks are additionally assessed according to the methodology of S&P credit rating
agency.
109
In the risk management process, the target values or limits for assumed and potential risks are
defined and must be complied with when assuming these risks. The Company employs well-
established multi-level risk monitoring systems to efficiently identify potential risk increases.
These trends are identified through processes at the business line level and regularly
communicated to the competent bodies by key functions. At Group level, exposure
concentration and heightened volatility for risks associated with the Group's major
vulnerabilities are closely monitored. Material detected or identified risks are treated also in the
own risk and solvency assessment process.
The Risk Management Department regularly monitors the matching of the current risk profile
and the defined risk appetite. The findings are reviewed by the Risk Management Committee,
which approves appropriate measures to address any detected deviations. The findings are
regularly reported to the Management Board, the Supervisory Board and its Risk Committee.
Risk management also includes the own risk and solvency assessment (ORSA) process, in which
the Group assesses its solvency needs over the entire strategy period and evaluates the
appropriateness of strategic guidelines in terms of ensuring adequate capital adequacy.
Measures are planned to maintain the Group's capital adequacy ratio within the target range of
200250%. The appropriate value of the ratio is ensured through the capital management
process. The movement of the ratio is monitored through a set of detailed risk indicators and
exposure limits across all segments of the Group's operations. Maintaining capital adequacy
within the target range is an ongoing process, which requires regular review of business
decisions in terms of profitability and the risks assumed. Capital adequacy is also influenced by
the dividend policy, as set out in the Capital Management Policy of the Company and the Group,
and is subordinated to strategic objectives and the requirement to maintain adequate capital.
In the context of the own risk and solvency assessment process, the firmness of capital adequacy
is evaluated using stress scenarios that account for existing, potential and emerging risks, with
each type of risk being assessed individually. In 2025, the Group carried out nine stress tests,
which enable appropriate action, such as adjusting the guidelines for transaction acceptance,
premium rates, the limit system, risk transfer and other activities. This approach strengthens
the Group's resilience to identified risks and supports the improvement of internal control
systems, while also updating an effective strategic decision-making process.
As part of the ORSA process, the appropriateness of the regulatory method is also verified,
taking into account the findings of the internal risk assessment method. A comprehensive
analysis is conducted at least annually to determine the regulatory method's suitability.
9.1.3 Risk classification
The Group monitors risks internally in accordance with the standard formula set out in the
Insurance Act (ZZavar-1). The methods used to manage each type of risk, together with the
exposures and the assessment of these risks, are presented in Section 2.8 of the Accounting
Report.
The most significant types of risk assumed in the course of the Gorup's operations are described
below.
Capital risk is the risk of loss due to inadequate capital amount and/or structure with regard
to the size and nature of the business. The risk may also arise from difficulties encountered
when the company seeks to acquire additional capital, particularly in situations requiring a
rapid capital increase and/or under adverse conditions. Capital risks also include legislative
changes and changes in accounting standards having an impact on the Group's capital
adequacy and, consequently, on the Company's dividend policy.
110
Underwriting risk is the risk of loss or of adverse change in the value of insurance liabilities
due to inadequate pricing and provisioning assumptions taken into account in the
calculation of insurance technical provisions. Underwriting risk is divided into non-life
underwriting risk (including health insurance) and life underwriting risk (including pension
insurance).
Non-life underwriting risk comprise premium risk, provision risk, lapse risk and
catastrophe risk.
Life underwriting risk comprise mortality risk, longevity risk, morbidity risk, lapse risk,
expense risk, catastrophe risk and revision risk.
Market risk is the risk of loss from adverse changes in the financial position, which may
result from fluctuations in the level and the volatility of market prices of assets, liabilities
and financial instruments. Market risk includes interest rate risk, equity risk, property risk,
spread risk, currency risk and market risk concentration.
Credit risk is the risk of loss or adverse change in the financial position of the company due
to fluctuations in the credit position of counterparties and is a result of the debtor's inability
to fulfil contractual obligations.
Liquidity risk is the risk of loss if the company is unable to settle all due obligations or is
forced to provide the necessary funds at significantly higher costs than usual. The risk of
settling matured and contingent liabilities and market liquidity risk are monitored in the
context of the liquidity risk.
Operational risk is the risk of loss arising from inadequate or failed internal processes,
personnel or systems, or from external events and their impact. This also includes ICT risk,
covering information security risk, with a focus on cyber risk and major business
interruptions.
Non-financial risk includes strategic risk, reputational risk, Group risk and sustainability
risks. It predominantly originates from the external environment and is closely linked to
other risks, especially operational risk. Generally, it includes several realised factors both
inside and outside of the Group. Sustainability risk is also identified and assessed through
the double materiality assessment (DMA) process, in accordance with ESRS. See Section
10.1.5 Double materiality assessment for more information.
The Group is also exposed to potential or emerging risk. This is the risk that may develop in the
future or that already exists but is not yet considered material. It is difficult to assess but may
have a significant impact on the business. It cannot be predicted based on past experience as
there is often not enough data from which to predict either the frequency or the severity of the
damage caused.
Potential or emerging risk is therefore monitored closely and, in view of the findings, the risk
management system is upgraded accordingly.
Classification of the Group's risks according to IFRS
The International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) comprise underwriting, market, credit,
liquidity and other risks. The Group's risk classification can be translated into the IFRS risk
classification as follows:
Market risk is most commonly identified as interest rate risk, equity risk, property risk,
spread risk, currency risk and market risk concentration, according to these standards.
Under IFRS, credit risk includes counterparty default risk, a significant part of which
comprises exposures from reinsurance, cash, cash equivalents and receivables, as well as
spread risk and market concentration risk. The classification used by the Group considers
the latter two as part of market risk.
111
There are no differences between the classifications of underwriting risk and liquidity risk.
Other risks under IFRS include capital, operational and non-financial risks.
The situation is regularly and systematically monitored. Risk exposure and risk assessment
based on regulatory requirements and internal risk classification are reported to the relevant
bodies and the regulator. Due to the differences in the IFRS and Solvency II valuation, the values
of individual balance sheet items may differ noticeably, which is also reflected in differences in
the identified exposure to individual risks. In addition, different valuation methods affect the
sensitivity of the items and therefore the risk assessment. A more detailed presentation of the
differences between the two valuations is included in the Solvency and Financial Condition
Report, which is published on the website (www.triglav.eu).
Risk exposures according to the classification used in the risk management system are
presented further on in the text.
9.2 Capital position
With its continuous capital management process, the Group also ensured an optimal level and
structure of capital in 2025. Its use is optimised while also managing capital and other risks.
9.2.1 Capital management
2
A well-integrated risk management system is essential to effective management of capital and
capital risk. Ensuring capital adequacy within the target range allows the Group to maintain
capital that is always aligned with its risk profile and business strategy.
The purpose of capital management is to achieve safe and profitable operations, as well as a
long-term and stable return on investment, by paying out dividends based on the criteria in the
dividend policy. When entering into transactions, profitability is consistently assessed in
relation to the risks assumed. This ensures the Group's target capital adequacy while providing
an appropriate return to shareholders.
The Group's target capital adequacy is set within the range of 200250%. This means that the
Group has an adequate amount of capital to carry out its core business and cover potential
losses. Capital surplus provides protection against losses due to unforeseen adverse events and
volatile capital requirements. As part of capital management, the Group regularly plans and
assesses the amount of available capital and its consistency with the strategic objectives of the
Company and the Group.
Capital adequacy also has a significant impact on the Group's credit rating. Therefore, when
making business decisions, the criteria of the models of major credit rating agencies are taken
into account. The Group's capital model is assessed by the credit rating agencies S&P Global and
AM Best. See Section 6.6 Credit rating of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav for more
information on the credit rating.
2
SASB: FN-IN-550a.3
112
9.2.2 Capital adequacy and the risk profile in 2025
Effective capital management enhances the Group's operations, enabling it to make the right
decisions and maintain its competitive edge.
Explanation of differences in capital valuation in the balance sheet for solvency and financial
reporting purposes for the Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025 (EUR million)
* Consolidation method for solvency purposes differs for Triglav Investments, Triglav pokojninska družba, Sarajevostan, TPD Skopje and Triglav Investments Sarajevo.
** The fair value of intangible assets is valued at 0.
*** In this item interests in companies with sectoral rules and forseeable dividends are included.
1,078.1
1,161.7
1,215.7
119.5
37.5
832.1
248.0
3.4
152.2
60.3
35.6
914.0
140.2
6.8
86.2
12.0
0 400 800 1.200
Group's equity*
Intangible assets and deferred acquisition costs**
Net deferred taxes
Investments in subsidiaries and associates
Property
Financial investments
Net unit-linked insurance assets
Reisurance recoverables
Insurance technical provisions
Subordinated liabilities
Other assets and liabilities
Excess of assets and liabilities
Deductions for participants in other financial…
Deductibles for non-available own fund itmes
Subordinated liabilities
Group's eligible own funds
113
The definition of equity in the balance sheet for the preparation of financial statements differs
from its definition for solvency purposes. Differences and important reasons for changes in
items of both types of capital in 2025 are described in the Group's Solvency and Financial
Condition Report for 2025, D and E sections, available at www.triglav.eu.
Capital adequacy is calculated according to the Solvency II standard formula as the ratio
between eligible own funds and the solvency capital requirement. Adjustments and
simplifications are not taken into account in the calculation.
The Triglav Group was well-capitalised as at 31 December 2025. Its capital adequacy ratio stood
at 206%, within the target range, aligning with the capital management strategic objectives and
the dividend policy criteria presented in Section 9.2.1 Capital management.
Capital adequacy of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Available own funds (EUR million)
1,215.7
1,105.5
1,242.9
1,130.3
SCR (EUR million)
589.0
504.9
479.7
416.4
Capital adequacy (%)
206
219
259
271
The Group's capital adequacy was affected by the increase in own funds by EUR 110.3 million
compared to 2024. The bulk of the increase comes from a higher reconciliation reserve. The
available own funds for 2025 reflect the expected dividend for the financial year of EUR 68.4
million, whereas those for 2024 included an expected dividend of EUR 65.7 million. The Group's
solvency capital requirement increased by EUR 84.1 million, primarily due to higher capital
requirements for underwriting risks resulting from business volume growth.
At least once a year a sensitivity analysis of the Group's capital adequacy ratio is performed to
test the effects of major changes in selected variables. Based on this analysis, the stability of the
Group's capital position and its resilience to material risk factors is assessed.
The analysis as at 31 December 2025 shows sensitivity to individual shocks on financial markets.
The sensitivity analysis of the Group's capital adequacy ratio
206%
210%
203%
204%
209%
201%
212%
214%
199%
210%
203%
150% 175% 200% 225% 250%
Capital adequacy ratio as at 31 Dec. 2025
Equity investments + 25 %
Equity investments - 25 %
Interest rates + 100 bps
Interest rates - 100 bps
Credit spreads + 50 bps
Credit spreads - 50 bps
Property + 25 %
Property - 25 %
Exchange rates + 20 %
Exchange rates - 20 %
114
Among the risks included in the standard formula, the Group is most exposed to underwriting
and market risks, followed by operational and credit risks. Within the Group, the parent
company assumes the bulk of the risks. See Section 2.8 of the Accounting Report for more
information about the types of risks assumed by the Group.
The risk profile of the Company and the Group shows the types of risks to which they are most
exposed.
Risk dashboard of Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav Group* as at 31 December 2025
Risk
Risk
assessment
(current)
Risk trend
(future)
Note
Capital
adequacy
and capital
risk
The capital adequacy of both the Company and the Group remained
within the target range. Their capital strength was reaffirmed by AM
Best, which assigned a long-term credit rating of "A", and S&P Global,
which assigned a financial strength rating of "A+". The latter
upgraded the Group's credit rating from "A" to "A+" in 2025.
Underwriting
risks
The assessment of underwriting risks had not changed significantly
over the past year. Growth in insurance premium resulted in an
increase in exposures to premium, provision and catastrophe risks,
leading to a corresponding rise in capital requirements.
Market risks
The Group continues to maintain risks at defined levels. Particular
attention is given to identifying optimal investment policies, with a
focus on asset-liability matching.
Credit risks
Credit risks remain low due to regular, systematic and
comprehensive exposure management. The suitability and quality of
reinsurance partners are regularly reviewed to ensure they are well-
diversified.
Liquidity risk
The Company's strong liquidity position and the adequate
operational liquidity of the Group's subsidiaries are ensured through
regular liquidity monitoring. Liquidity risk is regularly monitored
using internally established indicators to ensure adequate liquidity
of the parent company and its major subsidiaries, even under stress
scenarios.
Operational
risks
Operational risks are managed proactively. Priority is given to the
regular maintenance and upgrading of outsourcing management
and ICT risks, including the information security management
system, with particular focus on cyber risks. Technological risks
related to the development of artificial intelligence, automation and
digital transformation are also significant. Furthermore, internal
interprocess risks are also managed. Operational risks are also
increased by large-scale regulatory changes and the general staffing
risk when recruiting workers in shortage occupations.
Non-
financial risk
Non-financial risk remained stable and well-managed. Reputational
risk, Group risk, sustainability risk and strategic risk are effectively
monitored and managed through key indicators and timely
responses to external factors. Regular integration of sustainability
aspects, monitoring of intra-Group dependencies and adjustment of
strategic guidelines ensure that exposure remains low.
* An overall assessment of the main risk categories was made on the basis of quarterly risk reports. The risk trend shows a potential
assessment of future risks relative to the latest projections.
i) The colour scale of assessed risks:
High
Medium
Low
ii) Risk trend: () downward, () stable, () upward
The presentation of the Triglav Group's risk profile and assessments by individual risk category
are based on market values for solvency purposes. The Company uses a regulatory method,
115
which is assessed as appropriate for risk measurement in the context of the own risk and
solvency assessment process.
Risk profile assessment* of the Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025
* The risk profile is determined based on risk assessment using the standard formula, without taking into account the effects of
diversification across individual risk categories.
As at 31 December 2025, the Group was financially stable and adequately liquid with a strong
capital base.
9.2.3 Identified future risks
The main risk arising from the external environment relates to geopolitical uncertainties,
including tighter customs policies. These can affect inflation, economic growth and financial
market movements. Uncertainty regarding the future trend of inflation is also linked to
uncertainty regarding the direction of key interest rates.
With regard to market risks, particularly an increase in spread risk could arise due to the
aggravated economic situation or deteriorating credit ratings of issuers of securities. If
economic activity deteriorates, negative developments in stock markets are possible and a
possible decline in the value of real property may also be expected. This could then manifest in
a decrease in the value of financial investments. Triglav Group potential impact of interest rate
risk associated with possible changes in risk-free interest rates successfully manages by actively
matching assets and liabilities.
Potential more severe recession could negatively affect demand for insurance and reduce the
volume of premiums written, which could consequently have a detrimental effect on the
Group's operations. The potential emergence of recession could also affect liquidity risk, which
could increase due to the potential reduction of inflows from the insurance business and a lower
market liquidity of the investment portfolio.
An increase in underwriting and credit risks could also affect business in the coming year,
primarily due to increased business volume in the Italian motor insurance market. In the context
of underwriting risks, premium risks and the appropriateness of pricing policies are consistently
monitored, while provision risks are managed. To mitigate credit risks, mechanisms for
56%
24%
7%
8%
2%
3%
57%
25%
6%
7%
3%
2%
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
Underwriting risk Market risk Credit risk Operational risk Risk of residual
companies
Risk of companies
from other
financial sectors
2025 2024
116
assessing the credit ratings of major partners are being strengthened, along with close
monitoring of their payment discipline. The adequacy of reinsurance protection is also carefully
assessed and adjusted where necessary.
Technological risks are expected to gain further importance, particularly with respect to the
further development of artificial intelligence, automation and the digital transformation of
business and the broader business environment. Cyber risks remain among the key challenges
to ensuring the security and resilience of the Group's operations.
All of these risks affect capital adequacy, therefore they are actively managed by Triglav Group.
As part of testing the Group's sensitivity, the factors that could have a material impact on its
operations in the coming years were examined.
Sensitivity analysis as at 31 December 2025* (EUR million)
Total impact on equity
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Spread risk (+50 bp)
33.1
26.1
Interest rate risk (+100 bp)
12.6
8.3
Equity risk (10%)
7.4
7.0
Property risk (5%)
8.9
5.5
Total
62.0
47.0
* The effects shown include the tax aspect.
A sensitivity analysis shows potential impacts on the Group's capital in the case of an adverse
event with a sudden increase in interest rates (by 100 basis points), an increase in credit spreads
(by 50 basis points), a drop in equity exposure (by 10 percentage points) and in real property
exposure (by 5 percentage points). Should this event be realised, the Group's capital would
decrease by EUR 62.0 million.
The sensitivity analysis of the Group's credit portfolio again confirmed that the credit ratings of
banks and reinsurers, as well as the share of insurance and subrogation claims, have a significant
impact on operations. The sensitivity analyses for the renewal rate and the suitability and
sensitivity analysis to test the appropriateness of the "probability of default" assumption
indicated a high sensitivity of the Group's portfolio to these factors.
In testing the Group's sensitivity to liquidity risk through regular stress scenarios, it was found
that the Group was sensitive to mass policy lapse. Equally important are any declines in the value
of liquid investments that may materialise as a result of reduced liquidity or other financial
market fluctuations.
117
10. Sustainability report
10.1 ESRS 2 General disclosures
10.1.1 Basis for preparation
The Sustainability Report is an integral part of the Annual Report for the financial year ending 31
December 2025. It is based on the requirements of Directive (EU) 2022/2464 (CSRD) and the
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) and includes disclosures in accordance with
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (EU Taxonomy Regulation) and Commission Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2021/2178 of 6 July 2021. In preparing the disclosures, amendments adopted by the
European Commission under the delegated act for simplification (the Omnibus) are also taken
into account, namely Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73 of 4 July 2025 amending
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 concerning the simplification of the content and
presentation of information to be disclosed concerning environmentally sustainable activities
and Delegated Regulations (EU) 2021/2139 and (EU) 2023/2486 concerning the simplification
of certain technical screening criteria for determining whether economic activities cause no
significant harm to environmental objectives. The CSRD was transposed into Slovenian law by
amending the Companies Act (ZGD-1). In reporting under the ESRS, we apply the “quick-fix”
reliefs; therefore, during the transitional period certain data points are not disclosed within ESRS
S1 (S1-7, S1-11, S1-13, selected S1-14, and S1-15). These reliefs are applied in accordance with
the applicable provisions of the Delegated Regulation and will be progressively replaced by full,
regular disclosures.
The disclosures and information in the sustainability report to which the auditor’s limited
assurance engagement relates apply exclusively to the Triglav Group (consolidated reporting)
and not to Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. as an individual company. Disclosures and data relating to
periods prior to 2024, as well as all comparative calculations based on information from periods
before 2024, are not subject to the auditor’s assurance engagement.
The Sustainability Report presents the material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) related
to the environmental, social and governance (ESG) aspects of Triglav Group's operations.
Material impacts, risks and opportunities were identified through a double materiality
assessment (DMA), covering the Group's environmental and social impacts, and the associated
risks and opportunities for its operations.
The consolidation level of sustainability disclosures
3
The financial reporting for the Group comprises all companies included in the consolidated
financial statements (see Section 2.3 of the Accounting Report for more information). However,
the consolidation level of data in the 2025 Sustainability Report differs for some disclosures from
the scope of companies included in the consolidated financial statements. Companies with no
more than one employee and no office space of their own are excluded in the carbon footprint
calculation. These companies are Zavod Vse bo v redu, Ljubljana, Triglav INT, d.o.o., Triglav
Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Triglav International, d.o.o., Beograd, Triglav upravljanje
nekretninama, d.o.o., Podgorica, Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Zagreb, Triglav
upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Sarajevo, and Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL,
Skopje.
3
BP-1_01, BP-1_02, BP-1_03.
118
Sustainability risks are managed across all (re)insurance and major financial companies within
the Group. However, for other companies within the Group, these risks are rendered negligible
due to their size and are therefore not actively managed.
Disclosures related to marketing activities (S4) do not include the following companies:
Autocentar BH, d.o.o., Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d., Banja Luka, Eskulap, družba za
zdravstvene storitve, d.o.o., Lovćen auto, d.o.o., Podgorica, Penzisko društvo, a.d., Skopje,
Sarajevostan, d.d., Sarajevostan, d.o.o., Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Triglav INT, d.o.o.,
Triglav International, d.o.o., Beograd, Triglav penzisko društvo, a.d., Skopje, Triglav Savetovanje,
d.o.o. Beograd, in liquidation, Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Triglav Svetovanje, d.o.o.,
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Podgorica, Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o.,
Zagreb, Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot
DOOEL, Skopje, Triglav Upravljanje nepremičnin, d.o.o., Zavod Vse bo v redu, Ljubljana, and
Zavarovalnica Triglav Re, d.d.
The information on supplier management (G1-2) applies to all subsidiaries in Slovenia, except
Eskulap, družba za zdravstvene storitve d.o.o.
The compliance information (G-1, S4-1, S1-3) does not include the following companies: Triglav
INT d.o.o., Triglav Med d.o.o., Eskulap, družba za zdravstvene storitve d.o.o., Triglav Avtoservis
d.o.o., Zavod Vse bo v redu, Ljubljana, Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Društvo za upravljanje
EDPF, a.d., Banja Luka, Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Zagreb, Triglav upravljanje
nekretninama, d.o.o., Sarajevo, Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL, Skopje, Triglav
International, d.o.o., Beograd, Autocentar BH, d.o.o., Sarajevostan, d.o.o., Triglav Savjetovanje,
d.o.o., Sarajevo and Lovčen auto, d.o.o., Podgorica.
The double materiality assessment process described in Section 10.1.5 encompasses impacts,
risks and opportunities stemming from the Group's own operations and from other parts of the
value chain, as identified by stakeholders involved during the double materiality assessment
process. The Group's own operations are at the core of its business model, enabling efficient
functioning across three pillars: insurance, asset management and other services. See Section
10.1.6 Identified impacts, risks and opportunities for more information.
4
No information regarding intellectual property, know-how or innovation outcomes has been
omitted from the Sustainability Report. Similarly, the Group did not apply any exemptions from
disclosure in respect of any anticipated event or matter subject to ongoing negotiations.
5
Changes in the preparation or presentation of sustainability information
6
From the reporting period for the financial year ending 31st December 2024, the Group's
sustainability disclosures are prepared in accordance with the requirements of the CSRD and the
ESRS. Any changes, including the methodologies used for calculating individual indicators,
(particulary in the methodologies for calculating indicators within ESRS-1 Carbon Footprint),
are described within the text and footnotes.
7
The Triglav Group reviews the double materiality
assessment (DMA) process at least once a year and, where necessary, updates it to reflect any
significant changes in impacts, risks and opportunities, as well as in the Group’s internal and
external context.
4
BP-1_04.
5
BP-1_05, 06.
6
IRO-1_15, BP-2_10.
7
BP-2_11-14.
119
In 2025, the Group significantly updated the methodology of the double materiality assessment
(DMA) process. The updates included broadening the range of stakeholders involved, conducting
a more in-depth analysis across the entire value chain, and refining the materiality thresholds
and quantification of impacts, risks and opportunities. A geographical perspective was further
integrated into the methodology, particularly for environmental topics, enabling better
consideration of the local specificities of the markets in which the Group operates. These
changes affected the categorisation and assessment of the materiality of individual topics
compared with the 2024 DMA, as some topics had their materiality assessments revised, while
others were further broken down or merged.
In the 2025 reporting year, the Group also updated the presentation of material impacts, risks
and opportunities by systematically linking the results of the DMA to the ESRS structure and
supporting them with a final list of material impacts, risks and opportunities. The comparison
with 2024 is therefore primarily reflected in the reorganisation and consolidation of topics from
broader topic titles into ESRS E1, S1, S4 and G1, while the content of the key areas has largely
been retained and the presentation standardised and made more clearly traceable to individual
impacts, risks and opportunities.
Key substantive changes compared to 2024 include: (i) merging the topics of Own workforce and
Equal treatment and opportunities for all in ESRS S1, with a clearer distinction between material
impacts and financial risks and opportunities, respectively; (ii) placing the topics of Privacy and
data protection and Access to services and financial literacy in ESRS S4, with a more precise
definition of impacts, risks and opportunities in terms of privacy, access to products and services,
and transparency of information and communication to clients; (iii) including the topics of
Business ethics and Management of relationships with suppliers in ESRS G1, with a clear
illustration of the impacts, risks and opportunities related to corporate culture, anti-corruption
practices and responsible relationships with suppliers; (iv) presenting the climate-related topic
of Climate change adaptation and mitigation in ESRS E1 with a more detailed set of impacts,
risks and opportunities covering own operations, insurance business and asset management,
and highlighting financially material physical risks; and (v) separately highlighting the Group-
specific disclosure on Responsible investment, reflecting the materiality of impacts and
expectations in relation to the Group's investment activities.
8
Time horizons
9
The Triglav Group deviates from the proposed time horizons defined in ESRS 1, section 6.4.
Instead, it has adopted time horizons in its internal documents based on the business cycle, as
recommended by EIOPA
10
. The short-term is defined as 1 to 5 years, the medium-term as 6 to 10
years, and the long-term as more than 10 years.
Incorporation by reference
11
All content required by the ESRS is presented in Section 10. Sustainability Report. However,
information on risk management and internal controls related to sustainability reporting (GOV-
5) is included in Section 2.8 Risk management in the Accounting Report.
8
SBM-3_11.
9
BP-2_01, BP-2_02.
10
Consultation paper on application guidance on using climate change scenarios in the ORSA.
11
ESRS 2 BP-2_20.
120
10.1.2 Sustainable development management system
12
Company governance
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., the parent company of the Triglav Group, operates under a two-tier
governance system. Its governance bodies are the General Meeting of Shareholders, the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board. The Management Board presents and represents
the Company, independently and on its own responsibility, managing and governing it with the
objective of maximising the value of the Company and shareholders' wealth over time, while
taking into account the principles of sustainable development and the interests of other
stakeholders. The Supervisory Board oversees the management of the Company and, in addition
to its statutory powers, gives its consent to selected decisions of the Management Board. A more
detailed regulation of the powers, responsibilities and activities of the management and
supervisory bodies is defined in the document Governance System and Policy of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d. (available at: https://www.triglav.eu/wps/wcm/connect/55bf2bf4-0637-4946-
8602-3da5017e0595/ENG+-Sistem+in+politika+upravljanja+ZT%282025%29-
za+objavo.pdf?MOD=AJPERES&CONVERT_TO=url&CACHEID=ROOTWORKSPACE-55bf2bf4-
0637-4946-8602-3da5017e0595-pz7HvWU). The objective is to ensure balanced gender
representation in the management and supervisory bodies, so that the members of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board together include at least 33% of the under
represented gender (gender representation ratio). In 2025, the gender representation target set
out in the Diversity Policy for the members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board
was achieved.
In 2025, the Management Board had five members, including one Worker Director:
Andrej Slapar, President of the Management Board,
Uroš Ivanc, Member,
Tadej Čoroli, Member,
Marica Makoter, Member and Worker Director,
Blaž Jakič, Member.
The Company's conduct of business is overseen by the Supervisory Board. As at 31 December
2025, the Supervisory Board had seven members, comprising six shareholder representatives
and one employee representative:
shareholders representatives:
Andrej Andoljšek, Chairman,
Tim Umberger, Vice Chairman,
Barbara Nose, Member,
Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič, Member,
Rok Ponikvar, Member,
Monica Cramér Manhem, Member.
employee representatives:
Rudi Lipovec, Member.
In 2025, the Company had the following committees: the Audit Committee, the Appointment
and Remuneration Committee, the Strategy Committee and the Risk Committee, as well as the
Nomination Committee as an ad-hoc committee.
By signing the Statement of Independence, all Supervisory Board members confirmed their
compliance with the conflict-of-interest criteria and declared themselves independent, meaning
that 100% of the Company's Supervisory Board members are independent.
12
ESRS 2 GOV-1_01-15, GOV-1_17, G1.GOV-1_01-02, GOV-2_02, IRO-1_13.
121
Expertise, competence and reporting to management and supervisory bodies
In its regular assessment of its composition and effectiveness in accordance with the Insurance
Act (ZZavar-1) and the Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Supervisory Board verifies that its members
possess appropriate knowledge, skills and experience relating to insurance and financial
markets, business strategy and business models, governance systems, financial and actuarial
analyses, risk management, and the regulatory and legal environment in which the Company
operates. Members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board possess experience
relevant to the Group’s insurance and financial activities, its key products, and the geographical
markets in which it operates (Slovenia and selected countries of the Adria region.
The knowledge and experience of the members of the Management Board and Supervisory
Board are also crucial for managing the Group's material impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs)
in sustainability. Management and strategic leadership competences enable the integration of
sustainability objectives into long-term guidelines and the adaptation to regulatory and market
changes. Legal expertise supports compliance and mitigates legal risks. Insurance and actuarial
expertise facilitates the assessment of climate risks and long-term liabilities. Finance and
financial markets expertise guides investments with sustainable characteristics. Risk
management competences ensure the systematic management of environmental, social and
governance risks. HR skills and knowledge of social dialogue further contribute to the
management of social aspects.
The Group ensures the relevance and continuous development of these competences through
fit and proper assessment procedures for candidates and members of the management and
supervisory bodies, as provided for by law and internal regulations and detailed further in the Fit
and Proper Policy for Management and Supervisory Board Members. This policy defines pre-
appointment, periodic, ad hoc and post-appointment assessments and emphasises the diversity
of knowledge and competences at the level of the body as a whole. With the March 2025 update,
the Group further highlighted the importance of in depth knowledge in sustainability reporting,
cyber security and resilience, business continuity, tax reporting, business intelligence, artificial
intelligence and ICT systems, as well as the financial strength of candidates against property
criteria, to support independent operations and mitigate the risk of conflicts of interest.
The Management Board, collectively, leverages these competencies to support the integration
of sustainability aspects into the Group's business models and to strengthen business resilience.
To ensure effective and prudent management, key functions and other business functions report
regularly to the Management Board, the Supervisory Board and the Audit Committee, while key
functions notify the Management Board and, where appropriate, the Supervisory Board
immediately of highly material risks. The Management Board is also regularly informed of
material impacts, risks and opportunities, due diligence activities, and the effectiveness of
policies, measures, indicators and targets adopted for managing these impacts, risks and
opportunities, based on regular reporting on indicators and the achievement of milestones.
Sustainable development management
The organisation and operation of the sustainable development system within the Group is
regulated in a way that ensures the alignment of all key sustainability-related activities with the
Group's strategic ambitions and compliance with legislative requirements. The Management
Board is responsible for developing and implementing the Group's strategy, which includes its
strategic objectives in sustainable development, while the Supervisory Board approves the
Group's strategy and takes note of its implementation. The sustainable development policy is
adopted by the Management Board and approved by the Supervisory Board. A member of the
122
Management Board is designated as responsible for the environmental, social and corporate
sustainable development (ESG) activities.
The Sustainable Development Department is responsible for the overall management of the
Group's sustainable development and operates within the Management Board Office,
specifically within the Corporate and Legal Affairs Division of the Group's parent company. The
department oversees the development and implementation of the sustainable development
policy and strategy, the carbon footprint methodology and the double materiality assessment;
supports sustainability risk management; reports to the relevant member of the Management
Board; and ensures the transfer of guidelines to subsidiaries. Sustainability coordinators are
appointed in the relevant departments and business lines of the Company and its subsidiaries
to ensure the implementation of strategic guidelines and compliance with legislative
requirements.
The Company's business functions report sustainability-related activities to the Management
Board and the Sustainable Development Department reports to the Management Board
member responsible for ESG. The Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board and the Supervisory
Board monitor these processes and oversee sustainability reporting, which they discuss and
approve as part of the adoption of each Triglav Group's annual report.
13
In 2025, the Management Board members received an average of 18.6 teaching hours of training
on sustainability-related topics. In March 2025, an online training session on ORSA and cyber
security was organised for members of the Supervisory Board, and they also participated in
various external training programmes.
14
Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
15
The basis for the remuneration of the Management Board is the Remuneration Policy of
Zavarovalnica Triglav (hereinafter: the Remuneration Policy), which is based on Directive
2009/138/EC Solvency II, as amended by Directive 2012/23/EU, Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2015/35 supplementing Directive 2009/138/EC, Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 on
sustainabilityrelated disclosures in the financial services sector and the ZGD-1. The
Remuneration Policy is one of the policies with which the Company implements a robust and
reliable management system, ensures business integrity and transparency, and maintains the
appropriate capital strength of the Company. Furthermore, it encourages reliable and effective
risk management, and provides for the acquisition and retention of appropriately professionally
qualified, competent, responsible and engaged employees. The Policy is designed to take into
account the Company's internal organisation and the nature, scope and complexity of risks,
including sustainability risks. The variable remuneration of employees is determined by taking
into account the implementation of strategic guidelines, which also include the commitments
to sustainability, long-term interests and performance of the Company and the Group as a
whole. The Remuneration Policy is available at the following link: The Remuneration Policy is
available at the following link: www.triglav.eu/en/about-us/compliance/documents-and-
commitments.
The remuneration of the Management Board members consists of the basic salary (fixed part)
and a variable part of the salary. The basic salary is based on the Remuneration Policy, the
employment and performance contract and the Act Governing the Remuneration of Managers
of Companies with Majority Ownership Held by the Republic of Slovenia or Self-Governing Local
Communities (ZPPOGD). In accordance with the revised Remuneration Policy, the basic salary of
13
ESRS 2 GOV-2_01.
14
ESRS 2 GOV-1_16.
15
ESRS 2 GOV-3_01-06, E1.GOV-3_01-03.
123
the President and members of the Management Board shall not exceed EUR 22,000.00. Every
two years, the ceiling shall be increased according to the increase in the average consumer price
index for each of the last two years.
The contract of employment and appointment to office concluded with the President and the
members of the Management Board will set the basic salary within the limits defined in this
Policy, i.e. the amount of the basic salary of the President of the Management Board shall be set
at the ceiling and the amount of the basic salary of each Management Board member shall be
up to a maximum of 95% of the President of the Management Board's salary, depending on the
duties and responsibilities of the specific Management Board member (e.g. taking into account
the sectoral division of their areas of responsibility, their individual qualities (knowledge,
experience, references, skills) and the remuneration of members of the management bodies of
comparable companies in the insurance sector in Slovenia and in the region.
Notwithstanding the above, during the period of validity of the ZPPOGD, the basic salary of the
President of the Management Board is set at five times the average gross salary in the previous
financial year, paid in the Triglav Group companies headquartered in the Republic of Slovenia
and consolidated in the annual report in accordance with the Companies Act, while the basic
salary of the Management Board members is set at 95% of the basic salary of the President of
the Management Board.
The performance-based variable remuneration may be set at a maximum of 60% of the basic
salaries paid in the financial year. If the Company meets at all of the following criteria: it is a
public limited company, more than 50% of its net revenue is generated in foreign markets, it has
more than 5,000 employees in the group and it has at least EUR 500 million of share capital, a
performance-based variable remuneration may be set up to a maximum of 100% of the basic
salaries paid in the financial year. Notwithstanding the above, during the period in which the
ZPPOGD applies, the amount of the variable remuneration may be set at a maximum of 30% of
the basic salaries paid in the financial year. The variable remuneration includes part of the salary
for performance, part of the salary for the overall performance based on the overall annual
targets of the Management Board and part of the salary for individual performance based on
personal annual targets.
The Management Board's performance is determined by taking into account the Company's
performance in the short and long term, including taking into account the current and future
risks to which the Company is exposed. The performance assessment takes into account:
Financial criteria (70% of all criteria) that can measure the business volume, profitability of
the insurance activity, profitability of the investment activity, cost efficiency, return on
equity and growth in the Company's value or other financial performance criteria.
Non-financial criteria (30% of all criteria) that can measure the achievement of the business
strategy's non-financial objectives, compliance with the relevant regulations, internal acts
and limitations from the risk appetite statement, compliance with ethical and professional
standards, the achievement of sustainable development goals (environmental, social,
governance), and other non-financial performance criteria.
The variable remuneration is set in more detail using a methodology approved by the
Supervisory Board upon approval of the plan for the next financial year and a one-on-one annual
interview with each Management Board member, where the personal annual targets are
identified.
The variable remuneration proportion for Management Board members tied to the
Management Board's overall annual and medium-term sustainability objectives was up to 1.5%
of their basic salaries paid in 2025. Additionally, for Management Board members with
124
sustainability objectives included as part of their personal annual objectives, the proportion was
up to 5% of their basic salaries. Environmental objectives, particularly Scope 1 and 2 carbon
footprint (location-based method), are among the sets assessed in connection with the
sustainability objectives tied to the Management Board's remuneration.
Data on the remuneration of the Management Board members are disclosed in Section 4.4 of
the Accounting Report.
Due diligence statement
16
The due diligence system in the Group is ensured through compliance with legislation, external
commitments and internal documents. It is implemented through targeted compliance reviews,
internal audits, monitoring of operational loss event reports, issuing recommendations, tracking
the implementation and effectiveness of corrective actions, regular risk assessments and
assessing the adequacy of internal controls in accordance with the adopted annual plan. Regular
compliance audits address sustainability areas such as scenario assessments for sustainability
risks, non-compliance with human rights, ethical commitments, corruption and bribery
prevention, management of conflicts of interest, internal fraud, violations related to labour, and
health and safety at work.
In the area of business ethics and corporate culture, due diligence is performed in line with
applicable internal regulations, placing particular emphasis on employee training, ongoing
compliance monitoring, remediation of violations and strengthening a culture of integrity. In
relation to fraud and corruption prevention, procedures are in place to identify, report and
investigate internal and insurance fraud, protect whistleblowers and deploy advanced
technological systems to detect suspected fraud. Due diligence is also carried out in the areas of
competition and consumer protection, client and business relationships, supplier and contractor
management, including sustainability criteria, and the outsourcing of business functions.
Additionally, due diligence forms part of the Group's procedures for handling complaints from
clients and other external stakeholders, as well as for monitoring transparency and fairness
across the Group.
The table below outlines how the Group implements the core elements of due diligence for
people and the environment, and where details are provided in the Sustainability Report.
Core elements of due diligence
Sections in the Sustainability Report
Disclosures relate to impacts on people
and/or the environment
(a) Embedding due diligence in
governance, strategy and
business model
ESRS 2 GOV-2 section 10.1.2
People and the environment
ESRS 2 GOV-3 section 10.1.2
People and the environment
ESRS 2 SBM-3 sections 10.1.3, 10.1.6
People and the environment
(b) Engaging with affected
stakeholders in all key steps
of the due diligence
ESRS 2 SBM-2 section 10.1.4
People and the environment
ESRS 2 GOV 2 section 10.1.2
People and the environment
S1 section 10.3.1
People
ESRS 2 MDR-P section 10.1.2
People and the environment
ESRS 2 IRO-1, section 10.1.5
People and the environment
S4 section 10.3.2
People
(c) Identifying and assessing
adverse impacts
ESRS 2 IRO-1, section 10.1.5
People and the environment
ESRS 2 SBM-3, section 10.1.6
People and the environment
16
ESRS 2 GOV- 4_01.
125
(d) Taking actions to address
those adverse impacts
ESRS 2 MDR-A, section 10.1.2
People and the environment
E1 section 10.2.1
The environment
ESRS 2 MDR-M
People and the environment
ESRS 2 MDR-T
People and the environment
S1 section 10.3.1
People
S4 section 10.3.2
People
G1 section 10.4.1
People
(e) Tracking the effectiveness of
these efforts and
communicating
S1 section 10.3.1.2, 10.3.1.3
People
S4 section 10.3.2.1
People
G1 section 10.4.1
People
Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
Risk management, including sustainability risks, is outlined in Section 2.8 Risk management in
the Accounting Report. Sustainability risk management systems and processes are embedded in
this internal process and are continuously upgraded.
17
10.1.2.1 Strategic ambitions in sustainable development
In the Triglav Group's strategic ambitions in sustainable development (ESG) for the period to
2030, which build on the original ambitions for 20212025, the Group defined that by
systematically managing sustainable development, it creates a long-term stable basis for its
profitable and safe operations, supports the transition to a sustainable society and reduces its
impact on climate change. This approach is pursued across four key areas: (i) insurance and asset
management, (ii) own business processes, (iii) responsible stakeholder engagement and (iv)
effective corporate governance.
The Group's climate change mitigation and adaptation objectives are aimed at comprehensively
managing climate risks and contributing to the transition towards a low-carbon and climate-
resilient economy and society. With regard to climate change mitigation, the objectives include
reducing greenhouse gas emissions, including by lowering the carbon footprint of own
operations, increasing the share of bonds with sustainability characteristics, transitioning to
renewable energy sources and improving the energy efficiency of operations. Regarding climate
change adaptation, the objectives include developing insurance products that provide cover for
natural disasters linked to climate change. The Group defined its sustainability ambitions for
2030 in four key areas, which are outlined below.
18
Insurance and asset management
In asset management, the share of green and sustainable bonds, social impact bonds and
sustainability-linked bonds will be increased to 15% of the Group's bond portfolio by 2030, while
increasing the share of sustainable investments in line with the EU Taxonomy Regulation.
Exposure to issuers on the Coal Exit List (companies at which at least 10% of electricity
production or income stems from coal) will be kept below 1% of the total investment value. The
range of financial products aligned with Article 8 of the EU Regulation on sustainability-related
disclosures in the financial services sector (SFDR) will be increased.
In its insurance business, the Group will promote its range of insurance products related to
sustainable mobility and provide effective risk protection to companies engaged in the
17
IRO-1_12.
18
ESRS 2 SBM-1_21, SBM-1_23.
126
production of energy from renewable sources. Products and services that promote a healthy
lifestyle and support vulnerable groups of policyholders will be developed.
Triglav Group's business processes
A 30% reduction in location-based (Scope 1 and 2) carbon footprint per employee is planned by
2030 compared to the base year. Furthermore, the Group will increase the share of electricity
from renewable energy sources, reduce energy consumption, and increase the share of electric
and hybrid vehicles in its fleet to at least 30%.
Responsible stakeholder engagement
The Group acts responsibly towards its employees, clients, partners and the wider community.
Its objective is to maintain a high level of client satisfaction (NPS)
19
and employee satisfaction,
while fostering a culture of trust, inclusion and diversity. Clients are provided with an
outstanding user experience through innovative, accessible and simple solutions that reflect
their needs and expectations. The concept of flexible working was implemented, alongside the
expansion of programmes promoting employee health and well-being. The focus will continue
to be on multidimensional diversity, intergenerational cooperation, and employee development
and training. At the same time, the Group remains strongly engaged in corporate social
responsibility projects, partnerships and donations, and continues to promote initiatives that
contribute to the achievement of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Effective corporate governance
The Group maintains high standards of corporate governance and adheres to its code of ethics
and other internal regulations in the conduct of its business operations. It will continue to
integrate and further develop environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors in corporate
governance policies, fully incorporating sustainability aspects into business processes and risk
management. Diversity in the composition of the Group's management and supervisory bodies
will be maintained and promoted in terms of gender, education, experience and other aspects
of diversity, while transparency, accountability and ethical behaviour are ensured at all levels of
decision-making.
Implementation of strategic guidelines and sustainable development goals of the Triglav Group
in 2025 (compared to 2024)
Insurance and asset management
The share of green bonds, social impact bonds, sustainable bonds and sustainability-
linked bonds in own investment portfolio: an increase from 12.9% to 15%.
Triglav Investment mutual funds: all funds are promoting environmental and social
characteristics, in accordance with Article 8 of the SFDR.
Income from insurance products that promote general social and environmental
benefits: an increase in written premium in the insurance business.
The Group's business processes
Reduction of the Group's Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint (location-based method): 1.33
tons CO2e/employee.
Increase the share of electricity from renewable energy sources from 66% to 75%.
Sustainable mobility: a higher share of electric and hybrid vehicles in the fleet from 17%
to 28%.
19
S4.MDR-T_01, 04.
127
Responsible stakeholder engagement
Maintaining a high level of employee satisfaction (ORVI index) and customers
satisfaction (NPS).
Active relations with shareholders and investors and compliance with Ljubljana Stock
Exchange Prime Market terms and conditions.
Effective corporate governance
Standards: high standards of corporate governance.
Policies: implementation of the Group's Sustainable Development Policy, Sustainable
Investment Policy and Statement on principal adverse impacts of investment decisions on
sustainability factors.
Global alliances: a signatory to the United Nations Principles for Responsible Investing
(PRI) and the United Nations Principles for Sustainable Insurance (PSI).
Overview of strategic ESG indicators
20
Triglav Group
Strategic indicator
Unit
2019
achievem
ent
2021
achievem
ent
2022
achieveme
nt
2023
achieveme
nt
2024
achieveme
nt
2025
achieveme
nt
2030
strategic
plan
Carbon footprint (Scope 1 and 2
location-based) per employee
tCO
2
-eq
per
employee
2.18
1.90
1.64
1.51
1.34
1,33
1.44
Share of electricity consumption
from renewable energy sources
%
1%
33%
63%
62%
66%
75%
75%
Energy consumption per
employee
TOE per
employee
0.47
0.30
0.31
0.29
0.27
0.27
0.40
Share of electric and hybrid
vehicles in the fleet
%
4%
4%
8%
11%
17%
28%
30%
Share of investment exposure to
issuers on the Coal Exit List
%
n/a
n/a
n/a
0%
0%
0%
<1%
Share of ESG bonds
%
n/a
8%
10%
11%
13%
15%
15%
Share of in-house training via an
e-platform
%
n/a
91%
67%
52%
55%
59%
>30%
Share of women in the Group's
management and supervisory
boards
%
20%
18%
24%
27%
26%
29%
>20%
Average number of training
hours per employee
No
5
31
33
32
31
34
28
Digital training for employees
%
21%
81%
62%
52%
50%
54%
35%
Employee satisfaction
ORVI
index
3.88
4.00
4.00
3.94
3.97
4.03
3.80
* The data in the table have not been audited.
10.1.2.2 Sustainable development policy
21
The Sustainable Development Policy (hereinafter: the Policy) of Zavarovalnica Triglav and the
Triglav Group sets out the framework of the Group's sustainable development, which defines
the way of achieving strategic ambitions in sustainable development. The Policy defines how the
Group's ESG strategic ambitions will be achieved. It addresses the following: the identification
of sustainability risks and the perception of opportunities to achieve business objectives; the
sustainable development management system at the parent company and Group levels;
guidelines on managing sensitive economic activities in terms of sustainability risks; key
corporate governance elements; and other key aspects of sustainable development, including
responsibility to employees and corporate social responsibility projects. The Policy is available on
the Company's website: www.triglav.eu/en/sustainable-development/sustainable-business.
20
ESRS 2 SBM-1_22, E1.MDR-T_01-08, S1.MDR-T_0108.
21
ESRS 2 S1.MDR-P_01-04,06, S4.MDR-P_01-04, 06, E1.MDR-P_01-04, 06, G1.MDR-P_01-04, 06.
128
The following table summarises key policies related to the management of identified material impacts, risks and opportunities. Further details on
these policies are provided in the individual sections. Material impacts, risks and opportunities are described in Section 10.1.6.
Policy
Key policy messages
Areas of application
Responsible body
Related standards/initiatives
Availability
Sustainable Development
Policy
A framework for implementing the Group's
sustainability strategy
Commitment to long-term economic, social
and environmental value creation
The sustainable development management
system at the Triglav Group
Guidelines on sensitive economic activities
Sustainability risk management
Employee well-being, diversity and inclusion
Sustainability reporting and stakeholder
engagement
The Triglav Group (except for the clients'
assets managed in mutual funds and
discretionary mandate assets, which are
managed by the Group's asset
management companies)
Management Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
United Nations Principles for
Sustainable Insurance (UN PSI),
Partnership for Carbon
Accounting Financials (PCAF)
Corporate website
Sustainable Investment
Policy
The Triglav Group (except for the clients'
assets managed in mutual funds and
discretionary mandate assets, which are
managed by the Group's asset
management companies)
Management Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
SFDR, United Nations Principles
for Responsible Investment (UN
PRI)
Corporate website
Succession Policy for
Management Members of
Triglav Group Companies
Acquisition and retention of high-quality
staff
Succession planning
Ensuring a positive working environment
Commitment to employee engagement,
satisfaction and health
Promotion of knowledge transfer at Group
level
Creation of a uniform organisational
culture
Triglav Group
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Policy on the Management
of Key High-Potential and
Young High-Potential
Employees
Triglav Group
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Employee Development and
Care Policy
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Rules on the Protection of
Workers' Dignity
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Rules on Specialised In-
House Training in the Triglav
Group
Triglav Group
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Triglav Group Code
The Triglav Group's ethical principles guide
actions to uphold its reputation, build trust
in the brand, and ensure successful,
profitable and sustainable operations in line
with its objectives, mission, vision and
strategy.
They establish uniform corporate business
and ethical standards, complementing the
Triglav Group
Management Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
UN Universal Declaration of
Human Rights, ILO Declaration
on Fundamental Principles and
Rights at Work, Commitment to
Respect Human Rights in
Business, National Action Plan
of the Republic of Slovenia on
Business and Human Rights,
Slovenian Corporate
Corporate website
129
standards of conduct followed by all
employees.
Everyone acting on behalf and for the
account of the Group companies is
committed to adhering to these principles.
It serves as a guide for workplace issues and
a compass for making responsible decisions.
They provide direction for drafting internal
regulations within Group companies,
ensuring compliance with the provisions of
the Code.
Consideration, identification, reporting and
investigation of unfair practices
Measures to protect whistleblowers from
retaliation and to provide immediate
assistance
Protection of the whistleblower's identity
It defines the key elements of the corruption
risk management system designed to
effectively prevent and detect corrupt
practices and establishes the procedure for
reporting and handling cases that may pose
a corruption risk and requires employees to
take an active role.
It sets out written rules, procedures and
standards for organising the Compliance
Office.
Reporting and supervision lines
Organisation of the compliance function,
Compliance and Sustainable Development
Committee
Education, information and training
Consistency in taking action for non-
compliant behaviour
Determining the effectiveness of the
compliance system
Risk management for compliance
Governance Code, Slovenian
Corporate Integrity Guidelines,
Insurance Code
Rules on the Handling of
Internal Fraud and
Violations of the Triglav
Group Code
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
Commitment to Respect Human
Rights in Business, Directive (EU)
2019/1937
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Corruption Risk
Management Policy
Triglav Group
Management Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
United Nations Global Compact
Slovenia Declaration on Fair
Business
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Slovenian Corporate Integrity
Guidelines
Compliance Policy
ZZavar-1, Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2015/35 supplementing
Directive 2009/138/EC
(Solvency II), EIOPA Guidelines
on System of Governance
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Diversity Policy for the
Members of Management
and Supervisory Bodies of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Positioning of the communication function,
responsibilities for communication
Communicating in a crisis
Triglav Group
Management Board
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Triglav Group
Business function
130
Triglav Group
Communication Code
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Policy on Insurance Product
Governance, Oversight and
Distribution at
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Consumer protection
Identification and tracking of the needs of
the target market
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Management Board,
person responsible for
distribution
Directive (EU) 2016/97,
Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2017/2358
supplementing Directive (EU)
2016/97, Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2017/2359 supplementing
Directive (EU) 2016/97,
Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/1257
amending Delegated
Regulations (EU) 2017/2358 and
(EU) 2017/2359, EIOPA
Guidelines, supervisory bodies'
views and good business
practices of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d.
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Overarching Information
Security Policy of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Establishment, operation, monitoring,
maintenance and improvement of the
information security management system
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
EIOPA, DORA, ISO 27001
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Privacy Policy
Personal data protection
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
GDPR
Corporate website
Cookie Policy
Rules for the lawful processing of data in
specific business segments
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
GDPR
Corporate website
Personal Data Protection
Rules
Business function
GDPR
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Remuneration Policy of
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
Business integrity and transparency
Zavarovalnica Triglav, Triglav Group
subsidiaries
Business function
ZGD-1, Solvency II Directive,
Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2015/35
supplementing Directive
2009/138/EC, EU Regulation
2019/2088 and local legislation
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Remuneration policy for the
members of the supervisory
and management bodies of
Group subsidiaries
Maintenance of the appropriate capital
strength of the Company
Zavarovalnica Triglav's
Procurement Policy
Definition of the core development
guidelines in procurement, fostering long-
term partnerships and emphasising
sustainability
Zavarovalnica Triglav's partners and
suppliers
Business function
Code, Outsourcing Policy,
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Information security
131
Agreement Management
Policy
Definition of the selection process with
built-in internal controls
Supplier suitability assessment, with a focus
on compliance and sustainability
Definition of roles in the procurement
process and agreement management
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Rules on Procurement at
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Business function
Corporate website
General terms and
conditions for Zavarovalnica
Triglav's suppliers
Business function
Internal the internal
documents module on the
intranet
Governance System and
Policy of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d.
Definition of the key elements of the
Company's governance system and the
main governance rules for the Company and
the Group, aligned with the Group's
strategy.
Definition of transparent internal
relationships of responsibility and powers
within the governance system.
Establishment of a sustainable orientation
in environmental, social and governance
(ESG) areas, creating a long-term stable
basis for its profitable and safe operations,
promoting the transition to a sustainable
society and reducing its impact on climate
change.
Outlining the organisation and operation of
a sustainable development system that
ensures the overall alignment of all
important sustainable development
activities with the Group's strategic
ambitions and compliance with
sustainability-related legislative
requirements.
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Management Board of
Zavarovalnica Triglav
ZZavar-1
Corporate website
132
10.1.3 Business model and value chain
22
In 2025, the Triglav Group updated the presentation of its business model and value chain to
align with the requirements of the ESRS and established practice in the European insurance
sector. Value is created primarily through insurance and asset management activities, supported
by key resources and partnerships. Due to the diversified nature of the Group's insurance and
financial activities, the division of the value chain into upstream, own operations and
downstream is less transparent. The value chain is therefore presented by the main value-
creating activities: (1) insurance, (2) own operations, (3) asset management and (4) other
services.
In the upper part of the value chain, key stakeholders include primarily reinsurance companies,
IT and data service providers, financial partners, suppliers of professional and support services,
and distribution partners. At the lower end of the value chain, stakeholders comprise retail and
corporate clients, beneficiaries, injured parties and users of related services who receive
insurance cover, financial solutions, assistance and claims payments.
The Group secures financial resources through a diversified business model, sound capital
management and a regional presence. Human resources capacity is strengthened through talent
and leadership development programmes, investment in digital competences and a culture that
supports collaboration, efficiency and results. Technology and data capabilities are developed
through digital initiatives, automation and IT infrastructure upgrades, while specialised
knowledge and services are complemented by a diversified network of partners and suppliers.
The Group creates value for its clients by providing financial protection and insurance cover,
reliable and timely claims settlement, and access to related services, including assistance, and
savings and investment products. Looking ahead, it anticipates the provision of more customised
solutions, further development of digital services, and additional support to strengthen
resilience and adaptation. Value is created for investors and shareholders through profitability,
dividend policy, long-term capital management and transparent reporting, with future priorities
focused on the implementation of the Strategy 20252030, including earnings growth, organic
growth with potential M&A, improved cost efficiency and diversification. The Group provides
employees with stable employment, a secure and supportive working environment, and
development opportunities, with further benefits derived primarily from investments in
competences (including digital), organisational culture and talent development. The broader
social environment and public institutions are supported through tax contributions, job creation,
corporate social responsibility activities, and products and services that, where relevant,
incorporate sustainability aspects.
22
ESRS 2 SBM-2_01-06, SBM-1_01-02, 04, 06, SBM-1_25-28.
133
The figure below illustrates the Triglav Group's value chain. A detailed description of the business model of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav in 2025, including financial highlights and an overview of the Group's activities, markets and position, is provided in Section 2.6 Activities,
markets and position of the Triglav Group.
134
Changes to the strategy and business model for 20252030
23
The Strategy 20252030 builds on the current insurance and finance business model and the
implementation of strategic priorities informed by industry trends, stakeholder expectations
and external challenges. Key priorities include safe and profitable operations; enhancing client
value through quality of service and experience; further development of products and services;
increased organisational agility and competence development, including digital skills; improved
efficiency through process optimisation; and deeper integration of sustainability aspects to
support safe and profitable operations over the long term.
Consideration of stakeholders' interests and next steps
24
The strategic guidelines take into account the expectations of key stakeholders. For shareholders
and investors, security, stability and return on investment, and sound risk management are
important. Clients expect simple, accessible and high-quality services, as well as the further
development of processes and digital channels. For employees, the focus is on development,
engagement, a supportive working environment, and the building of agility and competences.
The Group aims to continue working with partners and suppliers through clearly defined ways
of working, while the wider society and regulators expect consistent compliance, responsible
integration of sustainability aspects, and the addressing of environmental and social challenges.
The implementation of the Strategy 20252030 is designed to be gradual. In the early phase, the
focus is on performance management and priority initiatives; in the middle phase, these
initiatives are expanded and embedded across business lines and markets; and in the final
phase, key lessons are integrated into operational models and decision-making, with priorities
adjusted on an ongoing basis in response to changes in the environment and risk assessments.
The measures are expected to strengthen relationships with stakeholders over the long term
for example, through an improved client experience, enhanced employer attractiveness, and
greater trust from investors and regulators while some changes, such as process improvements
or distribution adjustments, may also give rise to new forms of cooperation.
Resilience of strategy and business model and climate change adaptation
25
The resilience of the Group's strategy and business model to material impacts, risks and
opportunities is supported by integrated strategic planning, risk management, product and
portfolio management, and capital management processes. Flexibility stems from the
continuous development of insurance products and the possibility to adapt the portfolio, the
high liquidity of the investment portfolio for timely adjustments of the investment allocation,
and the continuous capital management that supports the quality and availability of funding
sources and the resilience to shocks.
For climate risks, the Group takes into account uncertainties in climate projections and
modelling (e.g. the dynamics of physical impacts, the timeline and content of transition policies,
market reactions and limitations in data availability); where information is available, climate
risks are integrated into strategic processes and impact assessments on risk-taking, claims,
23
SBM-2_08.
24
SBM-2_09; SBM-2_10; SBM-2_11.
25
SBM-3_10; E1.SBM-3_07.
135
investment portfolio and capital planning, and the findings guide mitigation and adaptation
measures.
The ability to adapt to climate change in the short, medium and long term depends on: (i)
financial flexibility and access to funding through disciplined capital and liquidity management;
(ii) the adaptation of products and services; (iii) the redirection of financial investments as risks
and opportunities evolve; and (iv) strengthening organisational capacity and employee
competences, including digital skills, to integrate climate-related factors into decision-making.
10.1.4 Key stakeholders
26
The screening, relevance assessment and updating of the Triglav Group's key stakeholders was
carried out by the Group in accordance with the Governance System and Policy of Zavarovalnica
Triglav d.d., which identifies the key stakeholder groups relevant to management and strategic
guidelines. The determination was based on the Stakeholder Engagement Standard, the
practices of leading insurance and financial groups in the region, and the Group's specific
characteristics. Within this year's double materiality assessment cycle, the definition of
stakeholders was reviewed and validated, with no significant changes identified. The Group
recognises seven primary stakeholder groups: clients; employees; shareholders and investors;
state and supervisory authorities; partners and suppliers; local communities, interest groups
and nature; and the media.
The Group's stakeholders are proactively included in the Group's operations, thereby
strengthening mutual trust and understanding. Their needs and interests, as well as the impacts
of the Group's operations on them, are identified through relationships at strategic and
operational levels. In doing so, the Company measures reputation, satisfaction and the Net
Promoter Score (NPS), monitors regulatory changes and implements the supervisory bodies'
requirements and recommendations, analyses complaints and compliments, maintains daily
contact with investors and clients, and regularly communicates with the media. Employee
satisfaction is measured by the ORVI index. Interests, opinions and suggestions are regularly
monitored by analysing the needs and interests of stakeholders. Based on this analysis, the
scope of disclosures is outlined in the annual report.
27
The Group seeks to incorporate the insights gained and the resulting guidance into its business
and operations to the greatest extent possible. The table below presents the key stakeholder
interests identified and the corresponding forms of engagement.
28
26
ESRS 2 SBM-2_0104.
27
ESRS 2 SBM-2_05, SBM-2_06.
28
ESRS 2 SBM-2_07, S4.SBM-3_01.
136
Highlighted topics and engagement results of key stakeholders
Stakeholders
Key interests
Engagement method
Clients
Policyholders
Savers or investors in funds
Users of assistance services
Users of other services
Understanding client needs
Rapid claim settlement
Innovative financial and insurance products and services
Clear terms and conditions
Personal data privacy and security
Quality insurance and financial products and services
A broad range of quality assistance services
Financial literacy
Digital ways of doing business and an easy-to-use online presentation of
products/services
Raising awareness of users about risky behaviour and promoting prevention
Personal contact with insurance experts, asset managers
Recording complaints and compliments and responding thereto
Email
Telephone conversations
Opinion polls and surveys
Websites, blogs and e-newsletters
Social networks
Mobile apps
Marketing communication
Employees
Internal culture of cooperation
Rewarding performance
Personal and professional development
Career advancement system
Information about important milestones and changes in the Company
Business strategy
Work-life balance
Equal treatment and opportunities for all
Participation in management
Career development and training system
Measurement of organisational vitality
Opinion polls and surveys
Triglav.smo programme
In-house print and online media
In-house events, professional training, sports and recreational
events
Personal contact
Email
Shareholders and investors
Institutional shareholders
Retail shareholders
Financial analysts
Brokerage firms
Investment firms
Business strategy and its implementation
Operations
The Group's position and plans
The implementation of the dividend policy and ZVTG share profitability
Capital adequacy and risk management
Implementation of growth and development activities
Performance by particular market, situation in the markets and outlook
Corporate governance and sustainable operations
Cost-effectiveness
General Meetings of Shareholders
Quality and transparent information (SEOnet)
Active contact and relations with institutional investors (investor
conferences, meetings, conference calls)
Organised presentations for retail shareholders (individual
investors) and provision of information
Additional information for investors
Corporate website and LinkedIn
Minority shareholders' associations
State and supervisory bodies
Government
Ministries and government agencies
Securities Market Agency
Insurance Supervision Agency
Ensuring capital adequacy
Safety of policyholders and/or users of insurance services
Efficient risk management system
Compliance of operations and insurance and financial services and products
Complying with all obligations of a public company
Responsible and sustainable operations
Regulatory reporting (to the Insurance Supervision Agency, the
Securities Market Agency)
Regular reviews by inspection and supervisory bodies
Audits by certified auditors
137
Stakeholders
Key interests
Engagement method
Partners and suppliers
Insurance agents (external sales network)
Suppliers
Ecosystem partners and assistance service providers
Long-term cooperation
Reliable and timely payments
Upgrading the existing cooperation
Delivery times, prices of services and goods
Delivery of environmentally friendly material
Paperless operations
Public tenders and competitions
Working meetings
Email and electronic operations
Telephone conversations
Assessment of suppliers according to ESG criteria
Local communities, interest groups and nature
Local communities
Municipalities, local self-government
Industry associations
Expert community
Interest associations
Non-governmental organisations
Other initiatives, societies and associations in which
the Triglav Group participates
Traffic and fire safety
Health protection and care
Co-development of projects in the areas of culture, sport, prevention, health,
art and charity
Infrastructure investments
Access to services for people with various disabilities
Insurance and financial literacy
Fair business practices
Disaster relief
Partnerships with non-profit organisations and educational
institutions and execution of joint projects
Joint projects with local communities, particularly in traffic safety
Funds allocation system for sponsorships and donations
Cooperation with local decision-makers
Email
Telephone conversations
Media
Transparent information about the operations, events and changes in the
Triglav Group
Information about insurance and financial products and services
Cooperation with local and wider communities
Professional insurance and financial topics
Press releases and statements
Meetings with media representatives
Answers and explanations
Email
Telephone conversations
Websites
138
10.1.5 The double materiality assessment process (DMA)
The Triglav Group's DMA 2025 was implemented as a structured, cross-cutting project led by the
Sustainable Development Department (ESG) within the Management Board Office, specifically
in the Corporate and Legal Affairs Division. The Risk Management Department provided targeted
support for the risk assessment components, and the Group collaborated with an external
consultant on the methodological design and tools. During the preparatory phase, the Group
conducted a benchmarking exercise with selected European insurers, which confirmed that
climate change, along with workforce, consumers and business conduct, are among the key
areas of materiality. Portfolio analysis and the classification of exposures in accordance with the
NACE classification confirmed substantial overlap between investment and insurance activities,
allowing for the transfer of insights between the two portfolios. On this basis, the Triglav Group's
2025 value chain was updated.
29
10.1.5.1 Methodology
30
Impact materiality
The impact materiality assessment phase initially involved a combination of structured internal
document review, external benchmarking and expert input to generate a long list of potential
ESG impacts on the Group's operations and value chain. This step represents a due diligence
review to identify potential and actual impacts on people and the environment, taking into
account both internal processes and records as well as relevant external sources and
benchmarking practices. Each impact was classified according to its nature (positive or negative),
relevance (actual or potential), time horizon (short-term: 15 years; medium-term: 610 years;
long-term: 10 years or more), and its placement within the updated Group value chain. When
positioning within the value chain, the Group distinguishes between impacts related to its own
operations (e.g. employees, use of resources, business practices) and impacts to which it is linked
through its business relationships (e.g. suppliers, distribution partners, claims management and
remediation, reinsurance, and the investment portfolio).
Impacts were assessed based on four factors: scope, scale, irremediable character (for negative
impacts) and likelihood, each scored on a scale of 0 to 5, with actual impacts assigned a likelihood
of 1. Assessment thresholds were initially set using expert judgement, then reviewed and
validated by the internal project team, with additional feedback provided by the wider team
during a workshop. Following a preliminary review, two workshops were conducted according
to a common methodology: one with the core project team and one with representatives of the
subsidiaries. The results were consolidated into an impact register, subject to control review and
incorporated into an internal materiality calculation tool. Topic-level materiality is determined
using a pre-defined algorithm that combines individual factor scores into an overall impact
assessment. An impact is considered material if it achieves a score of ≥ 3.0, reflecting sufficient
severity and likelihood of impacts on people or the environment. Impacts with the highest scores
are prioritised in the subsequent steps of the DMA (consolidation at the topic level, identification
of priority topics, and definition of actions/measures), with prioritisation carried out based on
severity and likelihood, as well as stakeholder input.
Stakeholder engagement
29
ESRS 2 IRO-1_0206, 2 IRO-1_11, IRO-1_14, SBM-2_12.
30
ESRS 2 IRO-1_01, IRO-1_0710, GOV-2_03.
139
Stakeholder engagement within the DMA aims to comprehensively identify and assess impacts,
risks and opportunities (IROs) from both the Group's internal perspective and the perspective of
stakeholders affected by the Group, in line with the ESRS focus on impact materiality. Due to
implementation constraints, the Group applied an approach based on internal representatives
of stakeholder groups (ESRS 1, AR 8) and collected targeted feedback through a structured
questionnaire across the value chain. The questionnaire and expert assessments were also
directed at activities, business relationships, and geographic exposures associated with a higher
risk of adverse impacts. IROs were assessed in detail by internal experts, while stakeholder
surveys focused on broader topics, ensuring accessibility and effective collaboration, balancing
analytical depth with feasibility, and enhancing the credibility and practical relevance of the
DMA results.
Financial materiality
The methodology for calculating the financial materiality of sustainability topics was developed
in line with ESRS 1 guidelines and aligned with the Group's risk assessment methodology,
following the recommendations of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions
Authority (EIOPA). The topics were rated on a three-level scale (from 0 to 3) based on likelihood
of occurrence, potential financial impact and the time horizon of financial impacts, with financial
impact thresholds defined either quantitatively or qualitatively to reflect differences in the
classification of sustainability risks and opportunities. The Group assessed the financial
materiality of risks and opportunities in terms of their potential effects on performance,
resilience and strategy, applying a combination of qualitative and quantitative approaches
where data and methodologies allowed, supplemented by targeted in-depth analyses and
expert review to calibrate results in technically complex areas.
During the workshop and a subsequent online survey, the Group's senior representatives
assessed the likelihood and scope of financial impacts using scales consistent with the
materiality assessment methodology. This resulted in the identification of financially material
topics across the areas of climate, society and governance, including the prioritisation of climate
change-adapted products and insurance; a focus in investment management on financial assets
with sustainable characteristics; improvements in cost efficiency through energy-related
measures; enhanced employee care; increased client satisfaction and clarity on pricing and
eligibility, supported by accessible sales and communication channels; and the strengthening of
corporate culture, participation in policy-making and responsible relationships with suppliers.
The quantitative assessment of transition risk was based on the NACE classification of
investments and an analysis of exposure to climate-sensitive sectors, taking into account
different scenarios, including accelerated and slow transition and emission-related risks. The
physical risk analysis covered seven hazards (flash floods, river floods, coastal floods, storms, hail,
drought and landslides) and compared projected changes in key climate variables with historical
loss events to derive composite materiality assessments by time horizon. Two physical risks,
floods and hail, were identified as financially material. A risk or opportunity is considered
financially material if it attains a score of 2.0 (rating on a scale from 1 to 3), reflecting a
sufficient scale and likelihood of financial impacts on the Group.
10.1.6 Identified impacts, risks and opportunities
The results of the DMA were consolidated by combining impact materiality assessments,
financial materiality assessments and stakeholder contributions. Impact materiality was
calculated as a weighted average, with impacts identified as material at a score of ≥ 3.0 and risks
and opportunities at a score of ≥ 2.0. A topic was considered material if at least one IRO met the
relevant threshold. The DMA 2025 results were reviewed and validated by the internal project
140
team, they were also approved by the Management Board, and the Audit Committee of the
Supervisory Board was informed of the findings. As the DMA is a dynamic process, the Group
regularly monitors and updates impacts, risks and opportunities (at least annually and, where
necessary, in response to significant events, regulatory changes or new findings from
operations). It monitors progress in managing priority topics through governance processes,
indicators and reporting, and updates the priorities accordingly.
Based on a combination of impact and financial materiality, the Triglav Group identified material
topics under ESRS E1 (Climate change), S1 (Own workforce), S4 (Consumers and end-users) and
G1 (Business conduct) and the Group-specific disclosure (Responsible investment) as part of the
DMA process for 2025. The Group's most material sustainability topics, identified through both
aspects of the DMA impact on people and the environment, as well as financial impact are
presented in the top right quadrant of the graphic.
The Triglav Group sustainability topics, presented based on a double materiality assessment
141
The Triglav Group's most material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) and their positioning in the value chain
31
Topics/sub-topics
IRO name
IRO type
Part of the value chain
Time horizon
E1
Climate change
Climate change mitigation
Carbon footprint reduction: energy efficiency and RES
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Insurance for companies in the fossil fuels sector
Impact ()
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
RES and electric vehicle (EV) insurance
Impact (+)
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term
Exposure to activities with high GHG emissions
Impact ()
Asset management
Medium-term
Investments in sectors exposed to transition risks
Risk
Asset management
Medium-term, long-
term
Financing of the transition to renewable energy
sources and low-carbon technologies
Impact (+)
Asset management
Medium-term
Investment of assets of clients and insurance
portfolios in green and sustainable investments
Opportunity
Asset management
Medium-term, long-
term
Climate change adaptation
Insurance exposure to river and urban floods
Risk
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Insurance exposure to hail-related claims
Risk
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Climate resilient insurance products
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Underwriting risks from clients not aligned with
climate change mitigation objectives
Risk
Insurance
Long-term
Energy
Insurance of RES assets
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Reduction of costs by investing in energy efficient
solutions
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term
Entity-specific
Responsible investment in
the Triglav Group
Investment in ESG bonds and promotion of mitigation
of adverse environmental and social impacts (in
accordance with Article 8 of the SFDR)
Impact (+)
Asset management
Medium-term
31
S1.SBM-3_05.
142
S1
Own workforce
Working conditions
Work-life
balance
Working from home promotes work-life balance
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term
Health and
safety at work
Comprehensive care for employees' health and safety
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term
Secure
employment
Strengthening of the employer brand by ensuring job
stability
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Working time
Improved employee retention by introducing flexible
and hybrid forms of work
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Adequate wage
Improved employee retention and performance
through fair and transparent pay systems
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Work-life
balance
Increased productivity and mental well-being
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Equal treatment and
opportunities for all
Gender equality
and equal work
for equal pay
Ensuring pay equity and fairness
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Training and
skills
development
Development of employee competences
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Measures
against violence
and harassment
in the workplace
Respect for diversity, inclusion and non-discrimination
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term
Training and
skills
development
Better performance and innovation through
continuous learning
Opportunity
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
S4
Consumers and
end-users
Information impacts for
consumers and/or end-
users
Privacy
Client protection and security
Impact (+)
Insurance
Asset management
Short-term
Access to
(quality)
information
Increased loyalty through transparent and inclusive
communication
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
143
Personal safety of
consumers and/or end-
users
Health and
safety
Better results for clients with proactive security
solutions
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Social inclusion of
consumers and/or end-
users
Access to
products and
services
Efficient and timely claims settlement
Impact (+)
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Non-
discrimination
Clear product eligibility conditions and pricing logic
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Access to
products and
services
Alternative access through agents and branch offices
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Responsible
marketing
practices
Increased client engagement through simple and
transparent communication
Opportunity
Insurance
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
G1
Business
conduct
Corporate culture
Conduct in accordance with the code of ethics
Impact (+)
Own operations
Insurance
Asset management
Other services
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Cost efficiency and business stability through a strong
ethical culture
Opportunity
Own operations
Other services
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Management of relationships with suppliers
including payment practices
Promotion of responsible supplier conduct
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Corruption and bribery
Prevention and
detection
including
training
Prevention of corruption and bribery
Impact (+)
Own operations
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Compliance with legal and regulatory
requirements
A stable regulatory environment with transparent
involvement in public policy-making
Opportunity
Own operations
Other services
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
Management of relationships with suppliers
including payment practices
Strong supplier relationships that strengthen cost
stability and continuity of service
Opportunity
Own operations
Other services
Short-term, medium-
term, long-term
144
10.2 Environmental aspects
The Triglav Group is committed to addressing environmental challenges responsibly and
disclosing its commitments transparently. A key focus is on managing climate-related risks and
opportunities and supporting the climate transition through its insurance and investment
activities. At the same time, the Group is systematically reducing the carbon footprint of its own
operations (Scope 1 and Scope 2). As part of the double materiality assessment, the Group
identified a combination of climate-related risks, opportunities, and both positive and negative
impacts arising from insurance and asset management for environmental topics (E1).
With regard to climate change adaptation, increased exposures of the insurance portfolio to
river and urban floods, hail damage and climate-relevant sectors are highlighted as key risks.
Additionally, an opportunity was identified in the development of climate-resilient insurance
products.
In relation to climate change mitigation, material positive impacts are associated with reducing
the Group's operational carbon footprint (through energy efficiency measures and the use of
renewable energy sources), the insurance of renewable energy projects and electric vehicles, and
the financing of the transition to low-carbon technologies. Exposures to insurance and
investments in fossil fuels and in activities with high greenhouse gas emissions, including
transition risks within investment portfolios, are identified as negative impacts and risks.
Additionally, opportunities were identified in relation to cost optimisation through investments
in energy efficiency solutions.
10.2.1 E1 Climate change adaptation and mitigation
32
In line with its Sustainable Development Policy and strategic ambitions, the Group promotes the
transition to a sustainable society and reduces its impact on climate change. Environmental
impacts in business processes are minimised by reducing the Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint. Key
quantitative performance indicators by 2030:
reduce the location-based carbon footprint (Scope 1 and 2) per employee by 30% compared
to the 2019 base year;
increase the share of electricity from renewable energy source to 85%;
increase the share of electric and hybrid vehicles in the fleet to at least 30%.
The targets for reducing the Scope 1 and Scope 2 carbon footprint are set and monitored using
the same organisational and operational boundaries as the GHG emissions inventory disclosed
under E1-6, i.e. for the fully consolidated Group entities with significant office activities (office
premises or more than one employee), and for the same Scope 1 and Scope 2 emission sources.
In the event of significant scope changes (e.g. acquisitions/divestments) or methodological
updates that would affect the comparability of time series, the Group ensures comparability
through appropriate recalculations and disclosure of the changes.
The Group has not yet defined a detailed methodology or scenario for the described objectives,
nor has it assessed their alignment with the relevant national, international and EU policies.
Furthermore, the Group's environmental targets are not yet fully based on scientifically sound
evidence. The Group applies a methodology aligned with the GHG Protocol requirements for
calculating the Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint, and with the PCAF Standard (Part A) requirements
for calculating financed emissions (Scope 3.15).
32
E1.MDR-P_0106, E1-2_01, E1.MDR-A_01-12, E1-4_01, E1-4_18, E1-4_22, E1.MDR-M_01.
145
Relevant stakeholders are involved in the target-setting process, as outlined in more detail in the
double materiality assessment process and in the stakeholder engagement table. The Group
regularly monitors and reports on progress towards its climate change mitigation goals,
maintaining a commitment to transparency and accountability in its sustainability efforts. In
2025, the methodology for measuring the Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint remained unchanged;
however, the categorisation of hybrid vehicles in the vehicle fleet and the related data capture
were revised. For hybrid vehicles, consumption and emissions are now recorded based on actual
fuel consumption (litres of petrol or diesel) rather than kilometres driven, as was the case in
2024. This change was implemented to improve data classification and alignment with available
(fuel) records and resulted in no or only negligible material differences in total Scope 1 emissions.
By contrast, the methodology for calculating financed emissions was updated to include
additional asset classes and to extend the scope of the calculation to investments at Group level.
For the remaining indicators in 2025, there were no changes to the targets or methodologies.
33
The Group has not yet adopted a transition plan with comprehensive decarbonisation targets
covering key elements of the value chain. The climate targets set out within the strategic
ambitions related to sustainable development by 2030, together with progress towards their
achievement, are presented in Section 10.1.3 Business model and value chain. In the coming
years, the Group plans to build on the adopted targets in order to develop a comprehensive
transition plan.
34
In November 2024, the Group adopted sustainable development goals for reducing its Scope 1
and 2 carbon footprint as part of the approval of its strategy to 2030. In addition, the Group is
committed to increasing the share of environmentally sustainable activities aligned with the EU
Taxonomy Regulation within its asset management and insurance activities.
Reducing the carbon footprint of own business processes remains one of the Group's strategic
objectives. As part of this strategic commitment, the Group aims to reduce energy consumption
and Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint per employee by 30% by 2030 compared to the 2019 base
year. These objectives are pursued through the following sets of activities:
35
improving the energy efficiency of own properties, increasing the sustainable use of energy
and self-supply from renewable energy sources, including the energy renovation of buildings
and heating/cooling systems, the installation of energy-saving appliances, and the
upgrading and expansion of solar power plants; for major renovations, the Group is
examining the feasibility of using alternative renewable energy sources (e.g. geothermal
energy) and of substituting existing energy products with energy products with lower
environmental impact alternatives;
as well as setting up an energy efficiency monitoring and
management system;
optimising the size of own-use premises and adapting office and client spaces to new trends
and ways of working;
promoting green mobility, in particular by increasing the share of electric and hybrid vehicles
in the fleet and expanding the number of electric vehicle charging stations at Group sites;
raising awareness among employees about rational energy use and promoting
micromobility.
The implementation of these measures is integrated into the Group's regular management and
operational processes, covering activities related to the Group's own properties, employee
mobility and behaviour, and work organisation. The measures are implemented in a phased
33
E1.MDR-T_0113, E1-4_17.
34
E1-1_16.
35
E1-1_03, E1-1_1314, E1-3_0102, E1-4_23.
146
manner and are adapted to available data, technical capabilities, and the specific needs of
individual sites and companies within the Group.
36
Scope 1 and 2 emission reduction measures involve investments and costs, which are typically
undertaken as part of the regular management of real property, equipment and mobility. The
Group does not record these investments as separate, earmarked items under individual climate
actions; instead, they are generally reflected within regular items. The link to the indicators
under Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 is provided in the EU Taxonomy
section. The Group has not yet adopted a comprehensive transition plan for key elements of the
value chain and, accordingly, does not disclose separate capital investments related to such a
plan in the reporting period.
37
10.2.1.1 The Triglav Group's Scope 1 and Scope 2 carbon footprint
38
The implementation of plans to reduce the Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint led to a reduction of
approximately 2% in the Group's carbon footprint in 2025 under the location-based method
compared to 2024 (index 98), and a reduction of 9% under the market-based method (index 91).
Compared to the 2019 base year, the Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint was 37% lower under the
location-based method (index 63) and 50% lower under the market-based method (index 50).
The Group has therefore already achieved performance below the 2030 target for Scope 1 and 2
emissions under the location-based method (6,879 tCOe in 2025 versus a target of 7,601 tCOe),
although additional measures, particularly regarding company cars, will be needed to achieve
the full Scope 1 target.
Scope 1 emissions were 3% lower in 2025 compared to 2024 (2,510 tCOe; index 97) and 10%
lower compared to 2019 (index 90). Within Scope 1, emissions from own-capacity energy
consumption (Scope 1.1) decreased by 6% (index 94), while emissions from company car fuel
(Scope 1.2) decreased by 2% (index 98) and remain 10% lower than in 2019 (index 90).
Scope 2 emissions decreased by 2% (index 98) in 2025 under the location-based method and by
14% (index 86) under the market-based method. Relative to 2019, this represents a decrease of
46% under the location-based method (index 54) and 65% under the market-based method
(index 35), reflecting further improvements in the electricity supply structure and the use of
contractual instruments.
The intensity indicators show a stable trend: the Group's Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint per
employee under the location-based method remained virtually unchanged, standing at 1.33
tCOe (index 99), and was 33% lower than in 2019 (index 67). The Company's total Scope 1 and
2 carbon footprint under the location-based method was slightly higher in 2025 than in 2024
(index 102), mainly due to an increase in Scope 1.1 emissions (index 105), while emissions from
company vehicles remained stable (index 99) and were lower compared to 2019 (index 80).
According to the market-based method, the Company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 carbon footprint
decreased further in 2025 (index 97), confirming the effectiveness of electricity-related
measures.
36
E1-3_07.
37
E1-3_08, E1-3_05.
38
E1-6_15, E1-6_29.
147
The Triglav Group's carbon footprint by Scope 1 and 2
39
GHG emissions in
tCO
2
e
Index
Quantity by activity
2025
2024
2030
target
Base year
2019
2025/
2024
2025/
2030
2025/
2019
Triglav Group
Scope 1.1 Consumption of energy products from
own capacities *
729
772
567
810
94
129
90
Scope 1.2 Fuel consumption of company cars
1,780
1,816
1,386
1,981
98
128
90
Scope 1 Direct GHG emissions
2,510
2,588
1,953
2,790
97
129
90
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (location-based)
4,369
4,462
5,648
8,068
98
77
54
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (market-based)
2,560
2,988
5,141
7,345
86
50
35
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (location-based)
6,879
7,049
7,601
10,859
98
91
63
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (market-based)
5,070
5,575
7,094
10,135
91
71
50
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee
(location-based)
1.33
1.34
1.44
2.00
99
79
67
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee
(market-based)
0.98
1.06
-
-
92
-
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per EUR 1 million net
revenue (location-based)
4.06
5.06
-
-
80
-
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per EUR 1 million net
revenue (market-based)
2.99
4.00
-
-
75
-
-
Total revenue used for the intensity calculation
1,694,722,955
1,393,209,369
-
-
122
-
-
* Data on heating oil consumption for Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2023 and 2024 were subsequently revised to include previously
unrecorded consumption based on additional notifications from building managers.
The Zavarovalnica Triglav's carbon footprint by Scope 1 and2
40
GHG emissions
in tCO
2
e
Index
Quantity by activity
2025
2024
Base year
2019
2025/2024
2025/2019
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Scope 1.1 Consumption of energy products from
own capacities
418
396
393
105
106
Scope 1.2 Fuel consumption of company cars
438
444
546
99
80
Scope 1 Direct GHG emissions
855
841
938
102
91
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (location-based)
2,042
2,013
3,719
101
55
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (market-based)
851
925
3,676
92
23
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (location-based)
2,898
2,854
4,657
102
62
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (market-based)
1,707
1,765
4,615
97
37
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee
(location-based)
1.33
1.26
1.95
106
70
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee
(market-based)
0.78
0.78
-
101
-
* Data on heating oil consumption for Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2023 and 2024 were subsequently revised to include previously
unrecorded consumption based on additional notifications from building managers.
** The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
Methodology and assumptions for calculating the carbon footprint
41
The Triglav Group's carbon footprint calculation is based on the requirements of the
international GHG Protocol. The challenges in calculating Scope 3.1 to 3.14 emissions mainly
relate to the systematic collection of data and the lack of high-quality and comparable data
across the value chain. The Group applied a 5% materiality threshold in the calculation of Scope
3 emissions, in line with GHG Protocol guidelines, meaning that only categories contributing
more than 5% to the total carbon footprint were included in the reporting. Based on an internal
39
E1-4_02-16, E1-6_01-02, E1-6_04, E1-6_07, E1-6_09, E1-6_10, E1-6_11, E1-6_12, E1-6_13, E1-6_30, E1-6_31_34.
40
E1-6_01, E1-6_02, E1-6_04, E1-6_07, E1-6_09, E1-6_10, E1-6_11, E1-6_12, E1-6_13, E1-6_30, E1-6_31_34.
41
BP-2_03-09, E1.MDR-M_02, E1-6_18, E1-6_19, E1-6_21, E1-6_25, E1-6_26, E1-6_27.
148
materiality analysis, only category 3.15 Financed emissions was included in Scope 3 for public
reporting. See Section Financed emissions for more information.
For setting targets to reduce the carbon footprint, 2019 was set as the base year (GHG).
42
The
base year 2019 was selected because it represents a representative year in terms of the scale of
operations and the related Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and was not affected by the
extraordinary impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic (e.g. changes in mobility, the extent of remote
work, the use of business premises, etc.), which could have significantly influenced energy
consumption and, consequently, emissions. This ensures that the baseline provides an
appropriate basis for tracking progress towards the targets, without significant one-off external
deviations. The base year for financed emissions is not disclosed, as the Group has not yet
formally defined targets for this area against which progress could be monitored.
The carbon footprint calculation according to the location-based method includes all Group
companies that are fully consolidated and have office space or more than one employee and
therefore meet the materiality criterion. Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions are based on primary
data, while the calculations for Scope 3.15 financed emissions are based on data from paid
databases and emission factors. The Group uses certificates or guarantees of origin for the
purchase of green electricity.
Emission factors are taken from internationally recognised and publicly available sources. The
primary reference source is the UK GHG factors (GOV.UK), as these provide methodologically
consistent and broadly applicable factors for a wide range of activities and are suitable for use
outside the UK. Additional sources are applied for specific national parameters. For Slovenia,
fuel-specific factors are based on the Typical Net Calorific Values and Emission Factors published
by the Slovenian Environment Agency and the Ministry of the Environment, Climate and Energy,
which serve as the national reference for selected energy products and calculations. For
electricity in Slovenia, factors and methodological explanations from relevant expert
institutions, including the Jožef Stefan Institute, are used where factors reflecting the Slovenian
electricity mix or national methodological specificities are required.
For international coverage and comparability, International Energy Agency (IEA) data sources are
also used for electricity and heat emission factors where appropriate for EU or broader
comparisons, and for country- and scenario-specific coverage. The selection and application of
emission factors is based on a hierarchy of sources, ensuring consistency over time, traceability
of sources and documentation of any methodological changes.
From the 2024 reporting year onwards, the Group applies updated emission factors (IEA,
Climatiq) to calculate Scope 2 GHG emissions, enhancing calculation accuracy and aligning the
methodology with international standards and the best available sources. Consequently,
calculations for 2024 and 2025 are based on updated data, ensuring greater consistency and
comparability of results. The websites and databases used as sources for emission factors and
calculation assumptions for each GHG category are detailed in the internal carbon footprint
report.
The calculation of the Group's carbon footprint included the following scopes and categories of
emissions.
Scope 1: Direct emissions from sources owned or controlled by the company (e.g. boilers,
stoves, painting chambers, company vehicles) and fugitive emissions associated with air-
conditioning units.
Scope 2: Indirect emissions resulting from purchased district heating and electricity.
42
E1-4_20.
149
For business premises or areas where consumption data are unavailable, consumption was
estimated in proportion to their share of the total premises area. These estimates reflect the
proportion of properties used by the Company for which actual consumption data are not
available. The surcharges (estimated shares) by category are disclosed below:
electricity consumption: 2% (rented properties without individual meters);
energy consumption for heating: 5% (rented properties and part of own properties where
actual consumption data are not provided by the building administrator).
Use of energy products
For heating, cooling, lighting, and the operation of electrical and electronic equipment, the
Group consumed approximately the same amount of energy in 2025 as in 2024. The Company's
energy consumption decreased by around 3%. The largest reductions at Group level were in gas
consumption (13%) and wood pellets (24%), with electricity consumption also down (4%), while
heating water (18%) and fuel oil (5%) consumption increased. At the parent company, electricity
consumption decreased by 5% and gas consumption by 6%, heating water consumption
remained broadly stable (down approximately 1%), and fuel oil consumption increased by 30%.
The share of green electricity in the Group rose to 75.0% in 2025 (2024: 65.7%) and remained
very high at the parent company. The Group promotes energy-efficient practices among
employees, including limiting the temperature of office and sales premises and hot water usage.
When renovating premises, priority is given to highly energy-efficient equipment. Additionally,
for new forced-air ventilation installations, integrated heat recovery systems are used. All new
premises and advertising signs are fitted with LED lighting. When replacing lighting in
basements and garages, lighting sensors are installed in addition to LED lights (see Section 8.5
Investment in own-use real property and equipment for further information).
150
Use of energy products in MWh at the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
43
MWh
Index
Quantity
2025
2024
Base year
2019
2025/2024
2025/2019
Triglav Group
Heating water
MWh
4,698
3,988
4,714
118
100
Fuel oil
MWh
192
182
898
105
21
Gas
MWh
2,402
2,770
2,581
87
89
Wood pellets
MWh
138
182
124
76
111
Electricity
MWh
9,041
9,420
11,270
96
81
Green electricity
MWh
6,774
6,192
118
109
5,757
Share of green electricity (%)
%
75%
66%
1%
114
7,177
Total
MWh
16,470
16,543
19,587
100
84
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Heating water
MWh
3,345
3,374
4,044
99
83
Fuel oil
MWh
116
90
234
130
50
Gas
MWh
1,360
1,445
1,732
94
78
Wood pellets
MWh
0
0
0
0
0
Electricity
MWh
4,943
5,182
6,291
95
79
Green electricity
MWh
4,881
5,113
118
95
4,148
Share of green electricity (%)
%
99%
99%
2%
100
5,279
Total
MWh
9,764
10,090
12,301
97
79
* In 2021, the adoption of an internal methodology for calculating the carbon footprint led to changes in data capture for Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav
Group. Therefore, the data for 2019 and 2020 have also been adjusted.
** The data on heating oil consumption for Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2023 and 2024 were subsequently revised to include previously unreported consumption,
based on additional notifications from property managers.
*** The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
Total energy consumption related to own operations at the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
44
Total energy consumption in
MWh
Index
2025
2024
2025/2024
Triglav Group
Total energy consumption from fossil sources
9,876
10,477
94
Total energy consumption from nuclear sources
10
39
250
Total energy consumption from renewable sources
7,442
6,192
120
Fuel consumption for renewable sources including biomass (also comprising industrial
and municipal waste of biologic origin), biofuels, biogas, hydrogen from renewable
sources, etc.
138
182
76
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam and cooling from
renewable sources
6,774
6,192
109
Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy
530
539
98
Total energy consumption
17,327
17,430
99
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Total energy consumption from fossil sources
4,934
4,991
99
Total energy consumption from nuclear sources
0
0
0
Energy consumption from renewable sources
5,339
5,573
96
Fuel consumption for renewable sources including biomass (also comprising industrial
and municipal waste of biologic origin), biofuels, biogas, hydrogen from renewable
sources, etc.
0
0
0
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam and cooling from
renewable sources
4,881
5,113
95
Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy
459
459
Total energy consumption
10,273
10,564
97
* The fuel oil consumption data for Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2023 and 2024 were subsequently revised due to the inclusion of previously unreported consumption,
based on additional notifications from property managers.
**The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
43
E1-5_0117.
44
E1-5_0109.
151
Financed emissions
45
The Group calculates financed GHG emissions associated with the investment assets through which it finances economic activities. The calculation
covers selected balance sheet items, specifically investment property, investments in associates and joint ventures, financial investments and
financial contract assets. Financed emissions are calculated in accordance with the PCAF (Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials) standard.
Based on the characteristics of the portfolio, the Group defined three key asset classes: (1) equity and corporate debt, (2) sovereign debt and (3)
investment property.
The equity and corporate debt asset class includes shares and participating interests, as well as corporate bonds and loans where the use of assets is
for general corporate purposes. Sovereign debt includes government bonds, including supranational and subnational bonds. Investment property
comprises investment property held to generate rental income; this category also includes investment property in acquisition and loans for the
acquisition, construction or renovation of commercial real property. Investments may be direct or indirect (e.g. via investment or alternative funds),
where sufficiently granular data are available on a look-through basis.
The Group does not calculate financed emissions for cash and cash equivalents, bank deposits, loans to individuals, or other financial receivables;
these exposures represent a smaller share of the investment portfolio and are presented in the tables under “Other”. In 2025, the Group changed its
GHG emissions data provider, established a methodology for investment property, and expanded the calculation to the entire Group level. Due to
the update of the financed emissions methodology in 2025 (including the change of data provider and methodological enhancements), the
comparative figure for 2024 was also recalculated to ensure comparability in line with ESRS requirements. In 2025, the carrying amount of the
investment portfolio included in the calculation of financed emissions totalled EUR 4,319,253 thousand, while the portfolio’s carbon intensity
amounted to 310.0 tCOe per EUR million invested. Total financed GHG emissions of the Group amounted to 1,257,214 tCOe, of which 366,257
tCOe related to Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and 890,957 tCOe to Scope 3 emissions. In calculating financed emissions, the Group used reported
company data to the greatest extent possible and, where such data were not available, relied on estimates provided by external data providers. The
average PCAF data quality score was 2.8 (financial investments: 2.9; assets from financial contracts: 2.6), where 1 represents the highest and 5 the
lowest data quality.
In 2025, data coverage was ensured for 93.9% of the portfolio (investment property: 100.0%; financial investments: 93.3%; assets from financial
contracts: 96.1%). Total financed emissions were primarily driven by financial investments (987,705 tCOe), followed by assets from financial
contracts (266,935 tCOe) and investment property (2,574 tCOe). Within financial investments, the largest share was attributable to listed equity
and corporate bonds (607,755 tCOe) and sovereign bonds (379,950 tCOe). Similarly, within assets from financial contracts, the largest contributions
stemmed from listed equity and corporate bonds (205,171 tCOe) and sovereign bonds (61,764 tCOe).
45
E1-4.
152
For comparability purposes, the 2024 figures were recalculated. The carrying amount of the portfolio totalled EUR 3,921,630 thousand, carbon
intensity amounted to 303.1 tCOe per EUR million invested, total financed emissions reached 1,105,434 tCOe (of which 327,995 tCOe related to
Scope 1 and 2 and 777,439 tCOe to Scope 3), and overall data coverage stood at 93.0%. The table presents the carrying value of Triglav Group’s
investment portfolio, absolute financed GHG emissions, carbon intensity, data quality score, and absolute financed GHG emissions by asset class.
Scope 3 financed emissions are presented separately, as the Group recognises the limitations and challenges associated with determining this
portion of emissions.
Financed emissions of the Triglav Group in 2025 and 2024
2025*
2024**
Asset class
Carrying
amount
(EUR
thousand)
Carbon
intensity
(tCO
2
e/million
EUR invested)
PCAF data
quality
assessment
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Scope 1
and 2
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Scope 3
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Total
Data
coverage
Carrying
amount
(EUR
thousand)
Carbon
intensity
(tCO
2
e/million
EUR invested)
PCAF data
quality
assessment
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Scope 1
and 2
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Scope 3
Financed
emissions
(tCO
2
e):
Total
Data
coverage
Investment property
65,016
39.6
2.7
2,574
2,574
100.0%
70,411
38.4
2.8
2,704
2,576
100.0%
Investment property
65,016
39.6
2.7
2,574
2,574
100.0%
70,411
38.4
2.8
2,704
2,576
100.0%
Financial investments
3,437,420
308.1
2.9
305,926
681,779
987,705
93.3%
3,380,795
302.5
2.9
295,903
652,122
948,025
92.7%
Equity and corporate debt
1,796,941
356.3
2.4
51,294
556,461
607,755
94.9%
1,748,947
347.4
2.4
44,972
525,425
570,397
93.9%
Sovereign debt***
1,524,819
253.3
3.5
254,632
125,318
379,950
98.4%
1,527,713
253.0
3.5
250,931
126,697
377,628
97.7%
Investment property
3,215
0.0%
2,669
0.0%
Other
112,445
101,466
Financial contract assets
816,817
340.0
2.6
57,757
209,178
266,935
96.1%
470,424
349.2
2.6
29,388
125,317
154,705
94.2%
Equity and corporate debt
548,189
383.7
2.2
19,230
185,941
205,171
97.5%
313,760
396.4
2.2
9,998
110,885
120,883
97.2%
Sovereign debt
253,195
246.8
3.4
38,527
23,237
61,764
98.9%
140,981
244.9
3.4
19,390
14,432
33,822
97.9%
Investment property
0
0
Other
15,433
15,683
Total
4,319,253
310.0
2.8
366,257
890,957
1,257,214
93.9%
3,921,630
303.1
2.8
327,995
777,439
1,105,434
93.0%
* In 2025, the Group changed its greenhouse gas (GHG) data provider, established a methodology for investment property, and expanded the calculation to cover the entire Group level.
** Data for the 2024 reporting year were recalculated at Group level based on the updated methodology. As a result, the 2024 figures may differ from previously published or earlier calculated data.
*** In the sovereign debt asset class, the value of countries’ emissions used to calculate financed emissions included land use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF). For the sake of transparency, the Group also discloses an alternative value of
financed emissions of sovereign debt, calculated excluding LULUCF sector emissions: 2025: 1,251,751 tCOe; 2024: 1,052,876 tCOe.
Summary of the methodology for calculating financed GHG emissions
Financed GHG emissions are those attributable to the Group's investment activities. They represent the portion of emissions associated with financial
assets in the Group's investment portfolios (e.g. equity instruments, debt instruments of issuers, government bonds and investment property).
The Group applies a methodology aligned with the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF) guidelines to calculate financed GHG
emissions and distinguishes between three asset classes: (i) equity and corporate debt, (ii) sovereign debt and (iii) investment property.
153
The financed GHG emissions are calculated using the following formula:
Financed GHG emissions = ∑ (Outstanding Amount / Enterprise Value Including Cash (EVIC) × Company GHG emissions)
Outstanding amount is the value of the Group's equity or debt stake in the recipient company. EVIC (Enterprise Value Including Cash) is the total
value of the company, including equity, debt and cash. Total GHG emissions include Scope 1 (direct emissions), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from
energy) and, where data are available and of sufficient quality, Scope 3. For the sovereign debt asset class, the EVIC in the denominator is
appropriately proxied by the country's gross domestic product (GDP) adjusted for purchasing power parity (PPP), and for the investment property
asset class by the value of the entire real property.
Calculations are based on disclosed (i.e. reported) company and country data, estimates derived from segment averages and other methods for
estimating GHG emissions. The Group uses data from the commercial provider MSCI, the PCAF database and other relevant sources.
The methodological approach, data sources, assumptions, and key limitations and uncertainties in the calculation are described in greater detail in
the internal document Methodology for the Calculation and Disclosure of Financed Emissions of Investment Portfolios of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
and the Triglav Group.
Carbon footprint of the Triglav Group (Scope 1, 2 and 3)
The table presents the Triglav Group’s carbon footprint for Scopes 1, 2 and 3 based on ESRS requirements, together with a comparison to the base
year and targets. The base year has currently been defined only for Scopes 1 and 2; therefore, target values and indices relate to these two scopes,
with Scope 2 being reported using both the location-based and market-based methods. Scope 3 categories 3.13.14 have been assessed as
immaterial in line with the (double) materiality assessment and are therefore not reported quantitatively, while Scope 3.15 (financed emissions) is
calculated separately based on the PCAF methodology and is presented as part of total Scope 13 emissions and the related intensity indicators.
In 2025, Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions are slightly lower than in 2024: Scope 1 amounts to 2,510 tCOe (97% compared to 2024), while Scope 2
totals 4,369 tCOe using the location-based method (98%). Combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 therefore remain stable. Within Scope 3, the only material
category identified is financed emissions (3.15), which amount to 1,257,214 tCOe in 2025 and are approximately 14% higher than in 2024, thereby
significantly affecting the overall result. Consequently, total Scope 13 emissions in 2025 are higher (index 114 compared to 2024), despite
improvements in Scopes 12. This is also strongly reflected in the Scope 13 emissions intensity, which increased under the location-based method
to 245 tCOe per employee (2024: 116).The carbon footprint indicator for Scopes 13 per EUR 1 million of net revenue improved in 2025 by
approximately 7% compared to 2024 (index 93) under both the location-based and market-based methods. The decrease in the indicator is primarily
the result of higher net revenue (a larger denominator). As the values under both methods are virtually identical, the impact of the choice between
the location-based and market-based method (Scope 2) on this indicator is limited.
154
Triglav Group’s carbon footprint by scope categories, in accordance with ESRS requirements*
46
Emissions GHG v tCO2e
Index
Activity quantities
Quantity
2025
2024
2030
target
Base year
2025/2024
2025/2019
2019
Triglav Group
Scope 1.1 Consumption of energy sources in own facilities*
tCO2e
729
772
567
810
94
87
Scope 1.2 Fuel consumption for company cars
tCO2e
1,780
1,816
1,386
1,981
98
90
Scope 1 Direct GHG emissions
tCO2e
2,510
2,588
1,953
2,790
97
89
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (location-based method)
tCO2e
4,369
4,462
5,648
8,068
98
54
Scope 2 Indirect GHG emissions (market-based method)
tCO2e
2,560
2,988
5,141
7,345
86
35
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (location-based method)
tCO2e
6,879
7,049
7,601
10,859
98
63
Total Scope 12 GHG emissions (market-based method)
tCO2e
5,070
5,575
7,094
10,135
91
50
Scope 3.1 Purchased goods and services
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.2 Capital goods
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.3 Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or 2)
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.4 Upstream transportation and distribution
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.5 Waste generated in operations
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.6 Business travel
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.7 Employee commuting
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.8 Upstream leased assets
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.9 Downstream transportation and distribution
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.10 Processing of sold products
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.11 Use of sold products
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.13 Downstream leased assets
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.14 Franchises
tCO2e
NM
NM
-
-
-
-
Scope 3.15 - Financed emissions
tCO2e
1,257,214
1,105,434
-
114
-
Total Scope 13 GHG emissions (location-based method)
tCO2e
1,263,093
1,112,483
-
-
114
-
Total Scope 13 GHG emissions (market-based method)
tCO2e
1,262,284
1,111,009
-
-
114
-
46
E1-4_02-16, E1-6_01-02, E1-6_04, E1-6_07, E1-6_09, E1-6_10, E1-6_11, E1-6_12, E1-6_13, E1-6_30, E1-6_31_34.
155
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee (location-based method)
1.33
1.34
1.44
2.00
99
66
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per employee (market-based method)
0.98
1.06
-
-
92
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per EUR 1 million of net revenue (location-based method)
4.06
5.06
-
-
80
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 12) per EUR 1 million of net revenue (market-based method)
2.99
4.00
-
-
75
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 13) per employee (location-based method)
244.93
212.82
-
-
116
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 13) per employee (market-based method)
244.58
212.54
-
-
116
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 13) per EUR 1 million of net revenue (location-based method)
745.90
798.50
-
-
93
-
Carbon footprint (Scope 13) per EUR 1 million of net revenue (market-based method)
744.83
797.45
-
-
93
-
Total revenue used to calculate the intensity
1,694,722,955
1,393,209,369
-
-
122
-
* GHG emission categories marked as NM were assessed as immaterial based on an internal immateriality assessment.
** Fuel oil consumption data for Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2023 and 2024 were subsequently corrected to include previously unrecorded consumption, based on
additional notifications from property/building managers.
156
10.2.1.2 Climate-related risk management
47
The Company conducts an annual analysis of its exposure to climate-related risks as part of the
ORSA process. For 2025, only physical risks in the insurance portfolio are assessed as material in
the short term.
48
Particular attention is given to adequately addressing sustainability risks, with a focus on
climate-related risks that may materialise through the value of assets and liabilities and thereby
affect the Company's financial position. The resilience analysis is integrated into the ORSA
process for the Company's investment and insurance portfolios, where climate scenario analyses
including analyses used to inform the identification and assessment of physical risks in the
short, medium and long term are selected based on an EIOPA template
49
, and the calculations
are tailored to the Company's exposure profile. Processes are regularly updated using
established methods to ensure their continuous improvement. In the assessment of transition
risks within the ORSA, we also consider climate transition scenarios aligned with the Paris
Agreement (limiting warming to 1.5°C; e.g. NGFS/IEA reference scenarios), which inform the
identification of potential transition events and the assessment of exposure. In 2025, no
transition events with a material impact on operations were identified in the short term. The risk
analysis of the insurance and investment portfolios comprises different assessment and
measurement methods for transition risks (CPRS sectors
50
, PCAF
51
, qualitative analysis of the
impact on assets and liabilities
52
) and physical risks (exposure to natural catastrophes, the ND-
GAIN Index
53
, the INFORM risk indicator
54
, qualitative analysis of the impact on assets and
liabilities
55
), which are addressed annually within the framework of the ORSA process. All of the
above analyses, including the qualitative analyses, are carried out within the time periods set
out in the internal documents. The CPRS methodology indicates that the Company has exposure
to all six climate-relevant sectors in both the insurance and investment portfolios. Within the
ORSA, we did not identify any operational assets or business activities of the Company that
would, in themselves, be incompatible with the transition to a climate-neutral economy or
would require disproportionately high efforts to align. Potential exposures to such activities may
arise indirectly through the investment portfolio, where they are addressed within the
investment management framework (e.g. through the responsible investment/exclusion policy
47
E1.SBM-3_06, E1.IRO-1_0116.
48
E1.SBM-3_01.
49
Consultation paper on application guidance on using climate change scenarios in the ORSA, where the methods are
aligned with the GHG-based NGFS scenarios.
50
A Climate Stress-test of the Financial System, a methodology based on a proposal by researchers Battiston, S.,
Mandel, A., Monasterolo, I., Schütze, F., & Visentin, G. (2017). The Climate Policy Relevant Sectors (CPRS) methodology
divides sectors into nine categories, six of which are exposed to potential transition risks (fossil fuel, infrastructure,
energy-intensive, buildings, transportation and agriculture). The remaining three categories (finance, development
and progress, and other) are only indirectly related to transition risks or are of minor relevance.
51
The PCAF (Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials) methodology estimates a company's Scope 3 carbon
footprint based on the proportion of the Scope 1, 2 and 3 carbon footprints of the entity, whether natural or legal, to
which the company has direct exposure.
52
Taking into account the findings from applying the CPRS method, the PCAF methodology and the PACTA tool, the
materiality of transition risk is reviewed across different time horizons (short, medium and long term) from the
perspective of the investment and insurance portfolios.
53
The Notre Dame Global Adaptation Initiative (ND-GAIN) Index measures a country's current vulnerability to climate
change and evaluates its readiness to utilise private and public sector investments for implementing adaptation
measures.
54
The indicator is published twice a year by the European Commission. More broadly, it covers countries based on the
risks of humanitarian crises and disasters that may exceed national emergency response capacities. It comprises the
following dimensions: risk and exposure, vulnerability, and a lack of coping capacity.
55
The materiality of physical risks was assessed by time horizon (short, medium, long term) from the perspective of
the investment and insurance portfolios, with separate assessments of exposure relating to insurance technical
provisions and exposure arising from natural catastrophe events.
157
and carbon footprint monitoring). The ORSA process also analyses exposure to flood, storm, hail,
sea-level rise, extreme weather events, forest fire and drought. Analyses indicate that the most
significant damages in Slovenia (Central Europe) are likely to result from forest fires, flooding
and hail. The Company has high exposures in Slovenia, primarily to flood risk, and the risk of
flooding in Slovenia is rated as medium according to the INFORM risk indicator. Nevertheless,
this threat to Slovenian society is considered material
56
. As part of the ORSA process, the
exposures and projected damages for the four RCP flood hazard scenarios for society were also
evaluated. The Company prepared an overall assessment of the materiality of climate-related
risks over the time horizon. In the short term (up to five years), it considers physical risks in the
insurance portfolio, i.e. on the liability side, to be the primary climate-related risks material to
the Company.
Transition risks on both the asset and liability sides are expected to become material for the
Company in the medium term (510 years) at most, and are more likely to potentially become
material in the long term (beyond 10 years).
Physical risks in the investment portfolio are more difficult to assess due to potential indirect
impacts, as direct impacts on investments are assumed to be primarily related to real property,
where the Company has limited exposure. Physical risks in the insurance portfolio are expected
to remain material in the medium and long term. The Company's existing reinsurance protection
includes both proportional and non-proportional coverage for the non-life portfolio and is
considered adequate under unchanged reinsurance market conditions. However, in the event of
adverse impacts, the Company itself would be most affected. As a mitigation measure, in a long-
term scenario it would be possible to discontinue insurance coverage for climate-related risks
57
.
Assumptions for climate scenarios and financial statements are aligned.
58
10.2.1.3 Insurance solutions for the low carbon transition and climate resilience
59
As part of its own initiatives, the Group promotes products and services that support
decarbonisation, energy efficiency and renewable energy sources, while developing solutions to
enhance resilience to climate impacts.
The Group also provides appropriate cover for electric and hybrid vehicles within its range of
motor vehicle insurance (comprehensive car insurance and assistance). Micromobility insurance
supports the use of lower-emission modes of transport. Additionally, the Group provides
insurance coverage for owners and operators of renewable energy facilities, including solar,
wind, hydroelectric and biogas plants.
By developing and tailoring insurance solutions, the Group strengthens clients' climate resilience
and promotes preventive action. In agricultural insurance, it participates in preventive
programmes for more sustainable food production, such as irrigation systems, crop protection
systems, hail nets and shelter structures.
In non-life insurance, the Group develops and adapts product coverages to address climate-
related perils, including flood, heavy rainfall, storms, hail, drought and other extreme weather
events, as well as the associated claims management. Exposure to climate-related risks is taken
into account when designing cover and setting premiums, while clients are encouraged to
56
According to internally defined materiality limits for exposure.
57
E1.SBM-3_02, E1.SBM-3_03, E1.SBM-3_04, E1.SBM-3_05, E1.SBM-3_06, E1.IRO-1_07, E1.IRO-1_08, E1.IRO-1_09,
E1.IRO-1_10, E1.IRO-1_11, E1.IRO-1_12, E1.IRO-1_13, E1.IRO-1_14, E1.IRO-1_15.
58
E1.IRO-1_16.
59
S4.SBM-3_05.
158
implement preventive measures. Further information on the criteria, methodology and scope of
climate-related covers in the context of the EU Taxonomy is provided in Section 10.1.2.2 Key
performance indicators related to underwriting activities.
In asset management, the Group has been gradually increasing its shares of green bonds, social
impact bonds, sustainable bonds and sustainability-linked bonds since 2021. It further
strengthened investment approaches that integrate sustainability approaches into the
management of client assets. At the same time, the Group recognises that insuring fossil fuel
companies and exposure to activities with high greenhouse gas emissions can contribute to
negative climate impacts and is therefore progressively reducing such exposures within the
scope of available policies and options. Further information is provided in Section Responsible
investment at the Triglav Group.
In 2025, the Group recorded a slight increase in written premium for insurance products that
promote environmental benefits. The growth was primarily driven by higher written premium
for electric vehicle insurance (index 130) and solar power plant insurance (index 125), reflecting
strengthened activities related to e-mobility and renewable energy sources. Written premium
for wind farm insurance and micromobility insurance remained stable. Crop and fruit insurance
recorded lower written premium (EUR 10,395,724, index 82), partly offsetting growth in other
categories.
Written premium from the Triglav Group insurance products that promote environmental benefits
Written premium
Index
2025
2024
2025/2024
Crop insurance
10,395,724
12,727,873
82
Electric vehicle insurance
8,367,134
6,450,792
130
Micromobility insurance
519,277
523,458
99
Solar power plant insurance
3,739,398
2,997,657
125
Wind farm insurance
177,486
175,116
101
Total written premium
23,199,021
22,874,896
101
10.2.2 Disclosures under the EU Taxonomy Regulation
10.2.2.1 Key performance indicators related to investments
60
In 2020, the European Union adopted Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the EU Taxonomy Regulation),
establishing a fundamental regulatory framework to promote sustainable investments and
enhance the transparency of sustainable disclosures by financial market participants and other
companies. The EU Taxonomy provides a standardised system for identifying environmentally
sustainable economic activities. To this end, the EU has defined six environmental objectives: (1)
climate change mitigation, (2) climate change adaptation, (3) sustainable use and protection of
water and marine resources, (4) transition to a circular economy, (5) pollution prevention and
control, and (6) protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems.
The EU Taxonomy framework then specifies the conditions under which an economic activity is
considered environmentally sustainable. An activity is considered Taxonomy-aligned if it: (i)
makes a substantial contribution to at least one of the six environmental objectives; (ii) does not
cause significant harm to any of the remaining objectives; (iii) is carried out in accordance with
minimum safeguards; and (iv) meets the technical screening criteria established for the specific
activity. More detailed rules of the EU Taxonomy are set out in delegated acts, which define the
technical criteria for activities and the disclosure requirements. Key acts include those for
60
E1-1_08.
159
climate objectives (2021/2139), Article 8 disclosures (2021/2178), amendments covering
nuclear and gas energy under certain conditions (2022/1214) and criteria for the remaining
environmental objectives (2023/2486).
On 4 July 2025, the European Commission adopted a delegated act to simplify the application of
the Taxonomy, amending the disclosure requirements and parts of the technical criteria, in
particular the amendments to acts 2021/2178, 2021/2139 and 2023/2486. These
simplifications apply from 1 January 2026 (for 2025), with the possibility to apply them also from
2026, if more appropriate for the Company, following completion of the control procedure and
publication in the Official Journal of the EU. The Triglav Group decided to prepare disclosures
under the EU Taxonomy in accordance with the latest applicable delegated acts and their
updates, including the simplifications mentioned above. The Triglav Group takes climate change
impacts into account in its investment management, as its investment decisions influence
companies and the economy. In response, it is adapting its business strategy and has set key
performance indicators as part of its strategic ambitions for 2030 to guide its investment
strategy. These include progressively reallocating capital towards sustainable investments and
supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy:
Increase the share of green bonds, sustainable bonds, social impact bonds and sustainability-
linked bonds to 15% of the bond portfolio.
Expand the range of products to include SFDR Article 9 funds (dark green funds).
Keep investment exposure to the Coal Exit List below 1%.
Increase the EU taxonomy alignment of investments.
When offering insurance products with an investment component, the Triglav Group
incorporates sustainability aspects into its strategic guidelines, product management, and
engagement with clients and counterparties. At the strategic level, the Group promotes a
greater inclusion of investments with sustainability characteristics in clients' decision-making,
in particular within insurance products with an investment component, and, in the development
and management of the product offering, takes into account the available information on the
sustainability characteristics of products and funds (including classification under the SFDR and
other relevant disclosures by managers, where data on the EU Taxonomy are also available).
Within the framework of product development and regular product review processes, the Group
currently does not set specific minimum requirements regarding the proportion of alignment of
funds or investment options with Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the EU Taxonomy). The Group will
continue to progressively enhance the integration of the requirements of Regulation (EU)
2020/852 into product development processes, product management and engagement with
counterparties, in line with the development of the offering, data availability and regulatory
requirements.
The proportion of the Group's investments directed at or associated with financing of Taxonomy-
aligned activities in relation to total investments in 2025
Exposures
%
EUR million
1
Total assets under management
100
4,319,253,689.55
2
Assets covered by the KPI
26.74
1,155,039,813.43
% of covered assets
% turnover-based
% CapEx-based
3
Taxonomy-eligible
29.01
32.95
4
Nuclear activities (6)
0.25
0.41
5
Fossil gas activities (7)
0.62
0.55
6
Taxonomy-aligned
5.04
7.59
7
Undertakings subject to Articles 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU:
5.04
7.58
8
of which non-financial udertakings
3.73
6.17
160
9
of which financial udertakings
1.31
1.42
10
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets
0.00
0.00
11
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the
investment risk is borne by the policyholders
2.85
4.15
12
Exposures included on a voluntary basis
0.00
0.00
13
Transitional activities
0.30
0.47
14
Enabling activities
2.42
3.56
15
Nuclear activities
0.26
0.16
16
Fossil gas activities
0.01
0.01
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
% turnover-based
% CapEx-based
17
Climate change mitigation (CCM)
4.72
7.27
18
Climate change adaptation (CCA)
0.02
0.07
19
Water and marine resources (WTR)
0.06
0.09
20
Circular economy (CE)
0.22
0.12
21
Pollution (PPC)
0.02
0.03
22
Biodiversity and ecosystems (BIO)
0.00
0.00
23
Non-assessed exposures
0.00
0.00
24
Exposures financing non-material activities of counterparties
0.00
0.00
25
Exposures financing counterparties reporting in accordance with Article 7(9) to this
Regulation
0.00
0.00
26
Non-assessed exposures considered non-material by the reporting entity
0.01
0.01
Breakdown of covered assets
%
EUR million
27
Undertakings subject to Articles 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU:
94.09
1,086,809,439.63
28
of which non-financial undertakings
39.14
452,027,296.60
29
of which financial undertakings
54.96
634,782,143.03
30
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets
5.91
68,230,373.80
31
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the
investment risk is borne by the policyholders
65.54
757,062,770.23
32
Exposures included on a voluntary basis
0.00
0.00
The proportion of the Group's investments directed at or associated with financing of Taxonomy-
aligned activities in relation to total investments in 2024
Exposures
%
EUR million
1
Total assets under management
100
3,906,135,551.95
2
Assets covered by the KPI
57.00
2,209,254,391.90
% of covered assets
% turnover-based
% CapEx-based
3
Taxonomy-eligible
6.25
6.04
4
Nuclear activities (6)
0.06
0.01
5
Fossil gas activities (7)
0.83
0.74
6
Taxonomy-aligned
1.51
2.47
7
Undertakings subject to Articles 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU:
1.51
2.47
8
of which non-financial undertakings
1.18
2.10
9
of which financial undertakings
0.34
0.37
10
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets
0.00
0.00
11
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the
investment risk is borne by the policyholders
1.35
2.09
12
Exposures included on a voluntary basis
/
/
13
Transitional activities
0.14
0.18
14
Enabling activities
0.61
1.06
15
Nuclear activities
0.32
0.24
16
Fossil gas activities
0.25
0.37
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
% turnover-based
% CapEx-based
17
Climate change mitigation (CCM)
0.71
1.13
161
18
Climate change adaptation (CCA)
0.02
0.10
19
Water and marine resources (WTR)
0.00
0.00
20
Circular economy (CE)
0.02
0.01
21
Pollution (PPC)
0.00
0.00
22
Biodiversity and ecosystems (BIO)
0.00
0.00
23
Non-assessed exposures
0.00
0.00
24
Exposures financing non-material activities of counterparties
0.00
0.00
25
Exposures financing counterparties reporting in accordance with Article 7(9) to this
Regulation
0.00
0.00
26
Non-assessed exposures considered non-material by the reporting entity
0.00
0.00
Breakdown of covered assets
%
EUR million
27
Undertakings subject to Articles 19a and 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU:
27.86
615,496,854.11
28
of which non-financial undertakings
12.39
273,657,827.09
29
of which financial undertakings
15.47
341,839,027.02
30
Other covered counterparties and real estate assets
72.14
1,593,737,727.56
31
Investments other than investments held in respect of life insurance contracts where the
investment risk is borne by the policyholders
76.08
1,680,871,821.54
32
Exposures included on a voluntary basis
/
/
The Group reports on the proportion of Taxonomy-eligible assets, the proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned assets, and a breakdown of the key performance indicator per environmental objective.
The framework for implementing the Taxonomy is the calculation of statutory metrics,
particularly the key performance indicator (KPI) the value and proportion of Taxonomy-aligned
investments. Currently, Taxonomy indicators are not integrated in the Group's investment
process. Within the Group's investment process, Taxonomy indicators are not currently used as
an operational decision-making criterion.
The Group's total managed assets represent the Company's total investments (i.e. managed
assets). It refers to those balance sheet assets that are invested, i.e. intended for investment and
the generation of income or actively used to achieve returns or finance economic activities. This
constitutes a part of the Group's total balance sheet assets. This constitutes a part of the Group's
total balance sheet assets. These assets primarily comprise investment property, investments in
associates, financial investments and financial contract assets. The balance sheet assets not
included in the Group's total managed assets comprise property, plant and equipment, right-of-
use assets, intangible assets and goodwill, insurance and reinsurance contract assets,
receivables, other assets, and cash and cash equivalents.
In accordance with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73, derivatives, cash and cash
equivalents, and certain other categories of assets are excluded from the denominator of the key
performance indicators of financial undertakings; at the same time, exposures to undertakings
that are not subject, in their management report, to sustainability disclosure requirements
under Articles 19a or 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU (or do not belong to a group subject to such
requirements) are also excluded from the denominator. As a result of these methodological and
scope changes, the structure of the denominator changed compared to previous years, which
affects the comparability of KPI values between years.
All assets that finance economic activities fall under the Taxonomy-alignment indicators (KPIs).
These assets relate to the Group's portfolios covering obligations for non-life, life, pension and
unit-linked insurance, and the Company's own funds. They primarily include balance sheet items
such as financial investments, financial contract assets and investment property, but exclude
intangible assets, own-use real property and equipment, and insurance and reinsurance contract
assets.
Economic activities are considered Taxonomy-eligible if they are listed in Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 supplementing the EU Taxonomy Regulation. Activities are
162
Taxonomy-aligned where they substantially contribute to one or more environmental
objectives, do not significantly harm any of the other objectives (DNSH), are carried out in
compliance with the minimum safeguards, and meet the technical screening criteria.
For the purpose of assessing the degree of Taxonomy alignment of investments, the Group uses
information from an external data provider (MSCI), relying exclusively on reported data (i.e. no
estimated data are used). For investments in collective investment undertakings and alternative
investments, the Group applies a first-level look-through approach. Investments for which,
despite best efforts, a detailed assessment cannot be performed are classified as “assets
financing economic activities that are not Taxonomy-aligned”.
For 2025, the Group prepared its disclosures in accordance with the simplified requirements of
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73, which shortens and streamlines the disclosure
templates and introduces additional rules for the treatment of financially immaterial items. In
the tables, the Group presents comparative data for the previous year (2024) in the new
disclosure format, in line with the templates set out in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2026/73. The comparative data for 2024 are based on the figures reported for the 2024 financial
year under Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 and were appropriately adapted to the new
disclosure templates.
In 2025, the Triglav Group increased its total managed assets to EUR 4,319.3 million (2024: EUR
3,906.1 million). Covered assets in the key performance indicator (KPI) amounted to EUR 1,155.0
million in 2025, representing 26.74% of total managed assets. The comparative data for 2024
are therefore not fully directly comparable with the 2025 figures, as there were changes in the
methodology and scope of the KPI denominator between the periods (particularly regarding
covered assets and the treatment of certain exposure categories). The Group takes this
difference into account when explaining the year-on-year developments.
When explaining the development of key performance indicators regarding Taxonomy
alignment, it is important to distinguish between business factors and methodological and data-
related factors. Among the methodological factors, the change in the scope of covered assets in
the KPI is particularly significant, as the proportion of covered assets changed substantially
between the years due to new rules on exclusions from the denominator and the treatment of
exposures to undertakings not subject to reporting under Articles 19a or 29a of Directive
2013/34/EU. Therefore, the year-on-year KPI movement between 2024 and 2025 is not fully
directly comparable. For a better explanation of year-on-year developments, the Group also uses
an internal recalculation of the comparative data for 2024 based on the new methodology (this
recalculation is not presented as a separate table in the annual report). On this comparable basis,
covered assets in the KPI increased in 2025 to EUR 1,155.0 million, or 26.74% (2024 recalculated:
EUR 957.9 million, or 24.52%). The growth in covered assets in the KPI is primarily due to the
increase in the Group's total managed assets, which rose from EUR 3,906 million in 2024 to EUR
4,319 million in 2025. The increase, exceeding the planned earnings before tax, was mainly
driven by higher business volume across all segments except the Health segment, and by the
expansion into foreign markets in line with the strategic ambition of internationalisation. A
significant contribution to asset growth came from the expansion into the Italian motor vehicle
insurance market in cooperation with Prima Assicurazioni and Ageas Re. With the investment
strategy unchanged, the comparable proportion of investments aligned with the EU Taxonomy
was consequently maintained. More detailed explanations of the Group's business activities are
presented in the Business Report. The share of Taxonomy-aligned investments remained at a
similar level: 5.04% based on income (2024 recalculated: 5.00%) and 7.58% based on CapEx
(2024 recalculated: 8.06%), while the share of Taxonomy-eligible investments in 2025 was lower
(29.01% based on income and 32.95% based on CapEx; 2024 recalculated: 31.16% and 34.27%).
163
Compared with the publicly disclosed 2024 figures under the previous methodology (e.g. 57.00%
of covered assets), the differences are therefore primarily methodological.
The Group therefore explains the year-on-year KPI movement as a combination of a
methodological effect (changes in reporting rules and coverage), a data effect (availability and
quality of counterparties' disclosures), and a business effect (portfolio changes). A breakdown of
aligned exposures by environmental objective shows that, in 2025, the Group's investment
alignment primarily stems from activities contributing to climate change mitigation, while the
shares for other environmental objectives are lower. The Group relies on the available reported
Taxonomy disclosures of counterparties (via an external data provider); therefore, the
substantive profile of aligned activities depends on the portfolio structure as well as the quality
and timeliness of individual issuers' disclosures.
Restrictions on the calculation of indicators
In the calculation of the key performance indicator, the reported alignment indicators of the
counterparties in which the Group invests are taken into account. As the transition to the
simplified templates under Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73 is new and the
timing of counterparties’ disclosures is being aligned gradually, for a portion of the investments
during the reporting period only counterparty indicators prepared under the previous
methodology were available, which may affect the full comparability and the breakdown
according to the new categories. Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73 also
introduces the separate treatment of “not assessed” or “unassessed exposures” (e.g. in cases
where activities are considered financially immaterial or where data availability does not allow
for a detailed assessment). The Group therefore discloses these items in accordance with the
applicable templates and the information available.
10.2.2.2 Key performance indicators related to underwriting activities
The Triglav Group is committed to developing preventive solutions associated with climate-
related risks, with the aim of reducing the adverse effects of extreme weather events. In the
context of strategic ambitions for 2030, an important objective is to increase the share of the
premium related to natural catastrophes as defined in the EU Taxonomy, allowing better
coverage of climate-related risks. The Group's objective is to progressively increase the share of
Taxonomy-aligned product categories that are included in the climate change adaptation
framework. The Group is committed to promoting innovative approaches to climate change
adaptation and raising awareness among its clients about the importance of adaptation and risk
prevention. Through targeted communication initiatives, strategic partnerships and continuous
dialogue with clients both before and after extreme weather events the Group aims to
strengthen resilience and preparedness for climate-related risks. Increasing the proportion of
damage repaired is also a priority, contributing to waste reduction and sustainable restoration
of damaged buildings and assets. The Group actively promotes a wide range of insurance
products for electric and hybrid vehicles and provides effective risk protection for companies
engaged in renewable energy production, such as solar power plants, wind farms and other
forms of sustainable energy production.
164
The underwriting KPI for non-life insurance and reinsurance undertakings
Economic activities: Non-life insurance and
reinsurance underwriting activities
Absolute premiums
Proportion of
premiums
Absolute premiums
Proportion of
premiums
2025
2025
2024
2024
EUR
%
EUR
%
Taxonomy-aligned activities
71,766,888
3.43%
67,600,000
5%
Nuclear activities
-
-
-
0%
Fossil gas activities
-
-
-
0%
Taxonomy-eligible activities
60,405,248
2.89%
26,600,000
2%
Nuclear activities
-
-
-
0%
Fossil gas activities
295,538
0%
-
-
Non-assessed activities considered non-material
-
-
-
-
Total
2,093,472,603
100%
1,318,669,030
100%
Eligibility and alignment of non-life insurance
To assess alignment with the EU Taxonomy, the Group reviewed selected economic activities
carried out during the reporting period that are classified as insurance services (other than life
insurance) in accordance with Annex I of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35. The
assessment was conducted in line with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, as
amended by Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2485, which establishes the technical screening
criteria for determining the conditions under which an economic activity substantially
contributes to climate change mitigation or adaptation, and for determining whether the
activity causes no significant harm (DNSH) to any of the other environmental objectives. The
updated requirements and disclosures also take into account the simplifications introduced by
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/73 of 4
th
July 2025, which amends the disclosure
requirements under Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 and simplifies certain DNSH criteria
in Delegated Regulations (EU) 2021/2139 and (EU) 2023/2486. These simplifications apply from
1 January 2026, while the Regulation also allows the application of the rules in force on 31
December 2025 to the 2025 financial year. The assessment focused on the activities within the
Company's and the Group's business model that involve non-life insurance services associated
with the insurance of climate-related hazards, as outlined in Appendix A.
61
As this is the second year of reporting, the Group, in accordance with Annex XI, provides a clear
explanation of the development of insurance KPIs between 2024 and 2025, distinguishing
between (i) business-related factors and (ii) methodological/data-related factors. From a
business perspective, movements in the indicators were influenced by the expansion of the
portfolio due to the internationalisation of operations (entry into the Italian motor insurance
market and the strengthening of operations in the Polish market), which increased the
denominator (total gross written premium) and thereby affected the respective ratios. From a
methodological and data perspective, updates to disclosures (including the application of
simplifications) affected the determination of taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned
premiums, as well as the comparability of year-on-year data.
The premium distribution methods used comply with EU Taxonomy guidelines and are aligned
with the Group's gross written premium to ensure data comparability. The method for
calculating the proportion of the premium covering climate-related events is based on a claims
database, enabling a more accurate assessment of climate-related risks' impact on business.
The EU Taxonomy identifies non-life insurance activities that could potentially contribute to
climate change adaptation and, therefore, are eligible under the Regulation if they meet specific
conditions related to the underwriting of climate-related perils. Based on the assessment, the
Group identified Taxonomy-eligible insurance subclasses. In this process, the materiality
61
See https://ec.europa.eu/sustainable-finance-taxonomy/assets/documents/CCA%20Appendix%20A.pdf.
165
criterion was considered, and only major insurance subclasses that would significantly
contribute to alignment were included. When identifying these subclasses, the gross written
premium for each was considered, and only those with a portfolio size significant enough to
impact climate change adaptation were assessed for Taxonomy alignment. The Group
conducted an analysis of direct non-life insurance activities, Four taxonomy-aligned insurance
activities were identified:
1. fire and other damage to property insurance,
2. other motor insurance,
3. marine, aviation and transport insurance,
4. income protection insurance,
5. compulsory motor third-party liability insurance.
The Taxonomy alignment calculation is based on assessing insurance premium against the
technical screening criteria for significant contribution to climate change adaptation. The
assessment aims to identify activities that contribute significantly to climate change adaptation,
without causing significant harm to the climate change mitigation objective, and that meet the
minimum safeguards and 'do no significant harm' (DNSH) criteria. The assessment of premium
alignment with technical criteria considers the Company's total gross written premium, linked
to specific hazards. Additionally, the proportion of premium associated with particular hazard
classes is taken into account, determined based on 10 years of claims experience. Claims with a
specific cause or hazard are considered. The alignment assessment found that the complex
technical criteria and established processes for modelling, pricing, product design and innovative
solutions allow alignment only for the Company's gross written premium. The Triglav Group will,
in the forthcoming period, progressively establish appropriate processes within its subsidiaries
to enable potential alignment with the technical criteria across multiple Group companies.
A leading role in modelling and pricing for climate-related risks
Zavarovalnica Triglav incorporates climate-related risks into its insurance business across several
key areas. Historical weather event data are used in underwriting, alongside climate change
modelling to assess potential future risks. Tailored insurance products are developed to provide
coverage for climate change impacts, such as floods, fires, droughts and extreme weather
events, with premiums adjusted based on climate-related risk exposure. The Company promotes
preventive measures, including raising client awareness of best practices to reduce risk
exposure, and offers more favourable premiums for buildings designed to be more resilient to
extreme weather events. Advanced technologies, including climate change modelling and
analysis of extreme weather events, are used to assess these risks. Through these strategies, the
Company ensures a comprehensive response to climate risks, enhancing the resilience of
policyholders and businesses to climate change impacts.
The Company reviews historical claims experience, adjusting values to current levels. In addition
to historical data, changes in the frequency and severity of natural catastrophes and projected
future possibilities are assessed using models that simulate future events alongside internal
assessments. Various scenarios for the total sum of natural catastrophe claims are applied. In
assessing premium adequacy, the Company, for the portion of the portfolio relating to specific
perils, considers the total gross written premium, as well as the share of premium attributable
to individual peril groups, determined on the basis of ten-year claims experience.
The Company publicly discloses information on coverage provided to policyholders for
protection against natural catastrophes, along with general terms and conditions and product
information available on its website. This allows interested parties to easily access coverage
details, compare them against their needs and requirements, and, in some cases, such as home
insurance, check prices in advance. In cases of premium increases due to natural disaster risks,
166
transparency is ensured through distributors, who personally inform policyholders of the
reasons for the increase when renewing policies.
The Company is committed to encouraging measures that reduce climate-related risks among
its policyholders. To this end, climate-related risks are considered when setting premiums.
Additionally, such risks may also be reflected in insurance terms and conditions, including
deductibles or policy limits. In this way, the Company not only manages risks effectively, but also
promotes responsible behaviour by its clients in adapting to the effects of climate change.
Recognising the value of preventive action by policyholders, the Company integrates detailed
and sophisticated modelling with the development of new software tools. For example, the
Geographic Information System (GIS) defines areas with varying degrees of exposure to climate
change-driven natural phenomena, adjusting premiums accordingly. To this end, preventive
behaviour is encouraged through premium discounts, Particularly in mass-market insurance,
while specialised underwriters assess clients' climate change adaptability to negotiate more
favourable insurance terms.
The Company applies tailored approaches to each type of insurance and policyholder. For
property insurance against flood risks, it has introduced a GIS-based building classification
system, developed using data from the official national meteorological system and its own long-
term records of claims experience. This enables lower premiums for properties located in less
flood-prone areas. A similar approach is used in agricultural production insurance, where hazard
classes are regularly updated by area, peril and agricultural crop each season.
Product design
The Company encourages policyholders to implement preventive measures to mitigate risks
associated with climate-related hazards. These measures include premium reductions or more
favourable terms for policyholders who take protective actions, such as installing flood barriers,
co-financing flood nets, enhancing flood protection, investing in fire protection systems and
purchasing firefighting equipment.
The Company provides policyholders and the general public with guidance on preventive
measures through its sales network, online resources and other media. This includes the
Everything Will Be Alright portal, which features in-depth stories and articles on severe weather
events such as floods, landslides, storms, hail, earthquakes and fires, as well as podcasts on
floods, earthquakes and fires. These topics are explained together with experts, covering both
the occurrence of such events and the preventive measures to be taken.
The Triglav Vreme app delivers timely push notifications on severe weather events and offers
hail risk trend displays, as well as real-time monitoring of water flow and levels.
The Company informs its clients through its distribution network, advises and raises awareness
among visitors to agricultural fairs and educates young people in agricultural schools. Preventive
financial incentives are offered to policy-holding organisations, such as companies and fire
brigades, to mitigate various risks covered by their policies. These incentives include co-financing
for anti-hail nets, flood protection measures, investments in fire-fighting systems, and the
purchase of fire-fighting equipment to support intervention and prevention efforts of fire
brigades. Additionally, resources are allocated to awareness-raising programmes that educate
the general public on preventive measures, such as flood, hail, lightning, fire and storm
protection, as well as guidance on health prevention, braking distances and road weather
conditions.
167
Innovative solutions for insurance cover
Each year, the Company conducts a regular annual review of its insurance products, during
which development departments assess the compliance of products with the needs of the target
market and the appropriateness of their design. They also evaluate potential negative impacts
on clients, including emerging risks, and review the suitability and control of distribution
strategies. If any deviations are identified, corrective measures are implemented. Beyond the
regular annual review, an extraordinary review may be conducted if circumstances arise that
affect product suitability, such as significant changes in product content, shifts in the broader
economic environment impacting sales viability or findings from supervisory inspections. This
systematic approach enables proactive risk management, ensuring alignment with regulatory
expectations and client needs.
Insurance products play a key role in addressing climate change, as insurers help businesses and
individuals manage climate-related risks and promote sustainable practices. This includes
assessing climate-related risks and developing adaptation strategies. The floods and storms in
Slovenia during the summer of 2023, which caused record-high damage, underscored the
importance of adequate insurance against natural catastrophes. The Company analysed
relevant climate-related perils covered by its products to ensure they are tailored to client needs
and expectations regarding climate-related risk coverage. As a result, a new functionality was
developed within the i.triglav digital office.
At the i.triglav digital office, policyholders can check the risk exposure of their location,
identifying the extent to which their property is at risk from natural hazards such as floods,
earthquakes, hail and lightning. This serves as the basis for determining appropriate insurance
cover. As part of its non-life insurance offerings, the Company provides business interruption
insurance for weather-related risks, including windstorms, hail, floods and earthquakes. For
individually owned solar power plants (solar power plant insurance), business interruption
coverage is included under home insurance, protecting against destruction or damage caused by
perils covered under the home insurance policy, such as storms, hail, floods, stormwater,
landslides and frost. This type of coverage is also available for owners of solar power plants
operated for profit.
As part of its activities, in April 2023, Zavarovalnica Triglav launched an automated campaign
encouraging home insurance clients without flood cover to add it during the policy renewal
month. This initiative aims to enhance client protection against the effects of extreme weather
events and promote preventive action. Additionally, during the summer, the Company launched
a campaign targeting clients who do not have home insurance with Zavarovalnica Triglav but
hold other insurance policies. Through a series of emails, the campaign highlighted the risks of
summer weather events such as storms, hail and floods. Through such targeted campaigns, the
Company raises awareness of the importance of adequate protection and encourages timely
action to mitigate climate-related risks.
Data communication
The Company reports the number of natural catastrophe claims to the Slovenian Insurance
Association annually and provides data to supervisory authorities upon request.
Comprehensive post-catastrophe services
Clients can report claims through multiple channels, with digital reporting becoming the
predominant method. The Company maintains an extensive network of insurance agents who
assist policyholders in the claims process. By publishing the necessary claim reporting forms and
information on the claims settlement process, it ensures that policyholders have access to all
168
relevant information at all times. Additionally, the claims reporting and settlement process is
further streamlined through registration with the i.triglav digital office, which offers various
functionalities to facilitate faster and more efficient claims handling.
'Do no significant harm' criterion
Reporting on the 'do no significant harm' (DNSH) criterion within the EU Taxonomy includes an
assessment of whether insurance premium related to climate change coverage negatively
impact other environmental objectives, even when they contribute to one of them, such as
climate change mitigation or adaptation. For an economic activity to be Taxonomy-aligned, it
must not harm the environmental objective of climate change mitigation. The Company verifies
compliance with legal requirements using an internal classification of economic activities based
on the statistical classification of economic activities in the European Community (the NACE
classification). A thorough review of the portfolio is conducted, applying a conservative
approach. For retail clients (insurance for natural persons), DNSH compliance is not a key
requirement, as personal use (e.g. home heating or personal vehicles) is not considered harmful.
The DNSH criteria are presented in tables within the document, where they are indicated as "Y"
(yes) or "N" (no) for various environmental objectives.
The Company further verified alignment of premium to ensure compliance with the 'do no
significant harm' (DNSH) and minimum safeguards requirements. The assessments in this report
are based on Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, which establishes DNSH criteria for non-life
insurance activities related to the EU Taxonomy for climate change mitigation. The Company
verified that the Taxonomy-aligned premium does not include insurance for the extraction,
storage, transport or production of fossil fuels, and insurance of vehicles, property or other
assets. The Company acknowledges that identifying whether a particular vehicle is used to
transport fossil fuels is currently challenging, and this is disclosed as a data constraint. The
importance of accuracy in reporting is recognised, and efforts are being made to improve the
calculation methodology to enable better identification of vehicles used to transport fossil fuels
in the coming year.
Minimum safeguards
For final premium alignment, compliance with minimum safeguards is essential. These
safeguards require that economic activities comply with the UN Guiding Principles on Business
and Human Rights and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises on Responsible
Business Conduct. Compliance with minimum safeguards is ensured at various levels and across
different areas through the implementation of guidelines and processes.
As part of its investment portfolio management, the Company carefully monitors investment
choices and ensures that its products adhere to the highest standards of responsible investment.
Limitations on the calculation of indicator
The Triglav Group disclosed the Taxonomy-aligned premium only for Zavarovalnica Triglav, as
the insurance and reinsurance activities of its subsidiaries do not yet meet the technical
screening criteria under the EU Taxonomy. The premium of subsidiaries was therefore classified
as non-aligned. Given the evolving regulatory environment, these limitations are acknowledged,
and efforts are ongoing to improve the alignment analysis for subsidiaries to ensure more
accurate disclosures in the next EU Taxonomy report.
Currently, the linkage between individual insurance line items and reinsurance premiums has
not yet been fully established.
169
Based on the assessment procedures performed, it was determined that the complex technical
screening criteria and the established processes for modelling, pricing, product design and the
development of innovative solutions currently enable the assessment and recognition of
taxonomy-aligned premiums only at the level of the parent company. In the forthcoming period,
the Group will progressively establish appropriate processes in other subsidiaries to enable the
assessment and potential alignment with the technical screening criteria across a broader scope
of entities.
Within the motor third-party liability (MTPL) line of business, the key performance indicator is
particularly sensitive to the allocation of premiums and data availability. In 2025, the Group
included MTPL in taxonomy-eligible premiums but did not include it in taxonomy-aligned
premiums, as not all technical screening criteria were met. In determining eligibility, only perils
that can be directly linked to specific claims events (e.g. hail, windstorm, snow, flood, heavy
precipitation) were taken into account; claims occurring on days with rain or fog were not
automatically attributed to weather-related events. The Group applied a claims co-occurrence
approach (an MTPL claim under the same policy and on the same day as a claim arising from a
natural event in another insurance sub-line) and, on this basis, estimated the share of eligible
premiums.
For large policyholders, where premium was individually determined and uncertainty existed
regarding full compliance with all technical criteria, the entire premium was classified as eligible
but non-aligned.
With regard to the reinsurance business, the Group currently does not have sufficient and
comparable data to enable the calculation of taxonomy eligibility or alignment under Activity
10.2. Reinsurance premiums are generally received on an aggregated contractual basis, without
full visibility into the detailed structure of the underlying insurance portfolios of cedants. Due to
these limitations, the Group was not able to reliably calculate either taxonomy-eligible or
taxonomy-aligned premiums for reinsurance in the reporting period.
The Triglav Group is an insurance and financial group and therefore discloses the average of key
performance indicators for the investment and insurance businesses as a percentage of each
segment's income. The final common key performance indicator combines both segments and
is prepared in accordance with the requirements of Annex XI of the Disclosures Delegated Act
(DDA).
Weighted average of key performance indicators for the investment and insurance segments in
2025
Key performance indicator by
business segment
Revenue
Share of total
Group
revenue
(A))
Revenue-
based key
performance
indicator
(B)
Capital
expenditure
(CapEx)-based
key
performance
indicator
(C) )
Weighted
revenue-
based key
performance
indicator
(A×B)
Weighted
CapEx-based
key
performance
indicator
(A×C)
Asset management
53,753,139
3.17%
5.04%
7.59%
0.16%
0.24%
Insurance
1,640,969,816
96.83%
3.43%
3.43%
3.32%
3.32%
- non-life insurance
1,482,640,854
87.49%
3.43%
3.43%
- health insurance
50,633,435
2.99%
-
- life insurance
107,695,527
6.35%
-
Total
1,694,722,955
100.00%
Average key performance indicator
3.48%
3.56%
170
Weighted average of key performance indicators for the investment and insurance segments in
2024
Key performance indicator by
business segment
Revenue
Share of total
Group
revenue
(A))
Revenue-
based key
performance
indicator
(B)
Capital
expenditure
(CapEx)-based
key
performance
indicator
(C)
Weighted
revenue-
based key
performance
indicator
(A×B)
Weighted
CapEx-based
key
performance
indicator
(A×C)
Asset management
51,454,450
3.69%
1.51%
2.47%
0.06%
0.09%
Insurance
1,341,754,919
96.31%
5.13%
5.13%
4.94%
4.94%
- non-life insurance
1,186,349,643
85.15%
5.13%
5.13%
- health insurance
55,139,550
3.96%
0.00%
- life insurance
100,265,726
7.20%
0.00%
Total
1,393,209,369
100.00%
Average key performance indicator
5.00%
5.03%
10.3 Social aspects
The Triglav Group considers social aspects as a key part of sustainable development and the
long-term resilience of its business model. It is committed to ensuring a supportive, inclusive and
safe working environment, fostering employee development and well-being, on the belief that
motivated and skilled employees underpin an excellent client experience and the Group’s
success. It also builds trust and long-term relationships by delivering high-quality, secure client
services, responsibly developing insurance and financial solutions, and communicating
transparently.
10.3.1 S1 Employee care
62
S1 disclosures cover fixed-term and permanent employees, as well as external contractors
providing services under civil law contracts, such as work contracts and copyright work contracts.
Employee care and long-term well-being are key strategic priorities for the Group. Focus areas
include a safe and supportive working environment, health and safety at work, equal
opportunities, pay equity, and a culture of diversity, inclusion and non-discrimination,
recognising work-life balance as a positive influence. Key opportunities are providing stable and
secure employment, fair and transparent pay, competence and leadership development, and
flexible or hybrid working arrangements that enhance employer attractiveness, talent retention
and productivity.
The Group addresses positive effects and opportunities through development activities, culture
management and well-being programmes at Group level. Their impact is monitored via turnover
and absenteeism data, as well as employee satisfaction, engagement (ORVI) and
ambassadorship (eNPS) metrics.
The Group carries out various initiatives to develop and support employees. An annual interview
system is in place under which employees, in agreement with their supervisors, set yearly goals
and identify competences for further development. As part of the annual performance review, a
single common "competence of the year" is defined for all employees to support the target
organisational culture. In 2025, this competence was "decision-making". By the end of 2025, the
approach was simplified so that, alongside this competence, employees also focus on developing
one additional competence, supported by the Group through internal and external training.
62
S1.SBM-3_01, S1.SBM-3_02, S1.SBM-3_04, S1.SBM-3_05, S1.SBM-3_12.
171
Targeted development activities are particularly relevant for certain employee groups.
Competence development, mentoring, and development and training programmes are
prioritised for young, high-potential employees, key profiles and those on specific career paths.
Leadership development measures primarily support managers. Well-being and work-life
balance activities, including flexible and hybrid working arrangements, are especially important
for employees with family responsibilities or those in roles with higher workloads or specific
work organisation needs.
Strategic employee management guidelines and the recruitment policy
63
Among its strategic guidelines for employee management, the Triglav Group prioritises
attracting, retaining and systematically developing talent. To achieve this, it continuously
improves selection procedures and seeks to harmonise HR processes by implementing minimum
standards
64
and transferring best practices across the Group. Simultaneously, it builds a unified
organisational culture based on constructive behaviour, teamwork, initiative, accountability and
cooperation, while systematically strengthening its employer brand.
The Group has established policies addressing key employee-related matters, including
occupational health and safety, equality, inclusion, professional development and work-life
balance. These policies are grounded in respect for human rights, employee dignity, and
compliance with local and international legislation. Key policies adopted at Group level include:
Policy on the Management of Key High-Potential and Young High-Potential Employees;
Employee Development and Care Policy; Succession Policy for Management Members of Triglav
Group Companies; Policy on Specialised In-House Training; and Remuneration Policy for the
Members of the Supervisory and Management Bodies of Group Subsidiaries. These policies are
implemented in Group companies, adapted to the specifics of each company and local
legislation, and monitored through the minimum standards system (Minimal Standards Apps),
under which the parent company reviews and updates standards with relevant functions.
65
The
Triglav Group currently has no specific policies or dedicated commitments aimed at the inclusion
of and/or positive action for employees from groups at increased risk of vulnerability. Any
further directions in this area will be addressed as part of the continued development of the
Group’s human resources practices.
Human rights commitments and approach to respecting the rights of the workforce
66
Respect for the human rights of employees and other stakeholders is embedded in the Triglav
Group Code, which serves as the central ethical document and foundation of corporate culture.
A safe and healthy working environment underpins high-quality work; the Group identifies and
manages risks through appropriate measures, training and internal communication. Employees'
rights to participate in management and trade union activities are respected, and any violations
are addressed through pre-defined procedures that ensure confidentiality and protection for
whistleblowers.
The Group companies have adopted Rules on the Protection of Workers' Dignity at Work, which
establish the role of a confidant as a contact point for alleged human rights violations,
harassment, discrimination or bullying. Employees also have the option to report violations to
their supervisor, the HR function or the Compliance Department. Reports, including the
63
S1.MDR-P_01-06, S1-1_01, S1-1_03, S1-1_04, S1-1_05, S1-1_06, S1-1_07.
64
The Minimum Standards of Zavarovalnica Triglav for the operations of subsidiaries constitute a single document of
minimum business standards for subsidiaries, designed to ensure the harmonised implementation of ZT’s standards
and the continuous supervision of their adoption and application.
65
S1.SBM-3_01-02.
66
S1-1_03, S1-1_04, S1-1_05, S1-1_06, S1-1_07.
172
whistleblower's identity, are treated confidentially, and whistleblowers are protected from
retaliation in accordance with internal regulations, including the Whistleblower Protection
Rules. Reports may also be submitted via the Code violation reporting app:
https://prevare.triglav.eu/whistleblower/#/zt.
The Company is a signatory to the Commitment to Respect Human Rights in Business and
complies with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPs) and the
fundamental principles and rights at work (ILO).
Engagement with employees and their representatives.
67
The Triglav Group strengthens direct cooperation with employees and their representatives,
taking into account employee views, identified through various mechanisms, when making
decisions and managing impacts on employees. Cooperation occurs both directly (e.g. regular
surveys, feedback, annual interviews and internal communication channels) and via
representative bodies.
At Zavarovalnica Triglav, representativeness is ensured through trade unions and the Works
Council, while employee management rights are exercised in line with the Worker Participation
in Management Act and the Agreement on Employee Participation in the Management of
Zavarovalnica Triglav. Engagement also takes place through structured social dialogue,
collective agreements and mechanisms enabling employee representatives' participation in
management bodies, where relevant. The companies of the Triglav Group operate in different
jurisdictions and are subject to the applicable local legislation governing employee
representation. As a result, control mechanisms and formal forms of employee representation
vary between individual companies (e.g. works councils, trade unions or other legally provided
forms). At the level of the Triglav Group, a governance framework is in place to ensure the
implementation of social dialogue as part of the corporate governance system. This framework
includes formalised communication channels with employee representatives, collective
agreements and other forms of cooperation with management or the Management Board,
where relevant and in compliance with local regulations.
The Group monitors employee satisfaction and engagement using ORVI and eNPS. Operational
responsibility for employee engagement lies with the Human Resource Management Division,
with ultimate responsibility resting with the relevant Management Board member. A detailed
description of the ORVI survey and results is provided in the Employee Satisfaction section.
Initiatives for employees and monitoring of effects
68
The key umbrella programme for managing impacts, risks and opportunities, and strengthening
employee satisfaction at Zavarovalnica Triglav is Triglav.smo. It covers health and well-being
activities (e.g. health days, active breaks, psychosocial support) and measures to support work-
life balance (e.g. benefits under the Family-Friendly Enterprise certificate and, where possible,
hybrid working), including activities for employees' children and networking events. Individual
Group companies may offer different benefits depending on local circumstances and financial
capacity.
The Group focuses particularly on managers and key and high-potential employees. In 2025, the
Group-level Leadership School was launched, providing systematic leadership training and
coaching. Development of young high-potential employees identified in 2024 continued, with
the completion of the eight-month Triglav International Business Academy in May 2025 and the
67
S1-2_01, S1-2_02, S1-2_03, S1-2_04, S1-2_06, S1-2_07.
68
S1-4_02, S1-4_03, S1-4_04, S1-4_07, S1-4_09.
173
launch of development mentoring programme in autumn. Induction mentoring is provided for
new hires, and mobility within and between Group companies is encouraged where aligned with
business needs and employee development paths.
Employee development is further supported through learning, knowledge sharing and idea
generation. Access to knowledge is expanded via e-learning; in 2025, the Group-level unified e-
learning platform was in its final implementation phase. The Ideja.In system at Group level
enables employees to submit improvement proposals in the Gecko HRM module, which are
reviewed and implemented if positively evaluated. Zavarovalnica Triglav also introduced the
"One Hour Colleague" system to strengthen networking and knowledge transfer and began
piloting a digital mentoring system in 2025, with plans to extend both solutions to all Group
companies in 2026.
The effectiveness of measures is monitored using a combination of indicators (e.g. ORVI, eNPS,
turnover, absenteeism, training, accidents at work, pay gap) and through the implementation of
action plans across organisational units. Strategic indicators are monitored as part of the Group's
strategy monitoring, while operational indicators are reported to the management of the
companies and the parent company at least annually in accordance with minimum standards.
The Group focuses its ongoing activities on developing data and digital competences, enhancing
user-friendly HR processes, developing key and high-potential employees, strengthening
organisational culture, advancing hybrid working methods and gradually overhauling
remuneration systems. Targeted budgets and resources are allocated for the implementation of
initiatives, particularly for training and development, health and well-being programmes,
employee benefits and psychosocial support, which are updated annually to meet current needs.
The Company has established procedures to take action and remedy consequences in the event
of significant impacts on employees or other stakeholders. When violations are reported (e.g.
regarding personal data protection, discrimination, harassment or other violations), relevant
internal procedures are activated, including recording the report, assessing the circumstances,
notifying the competent functions, implementing corrective measures and monitoring their
effectiveness. A business continuity and crisis management system is also in place. During the
reporting period, no significant impacts occurred that required remedial action. Based on the
minimum standards, the companies have adopted an internal policy on the prevention and
handling of inappropriate conduct and have appointed a responsible person.
10.3.1.1 Employee composition
The Triglav Group had 5,155 employees as at 31 December 2025, down by 49 over the preceding
year. The number of employees decreased primarily due to organisational changes following
the merger of Triglav, Zdravstvena zavarovalnica with Zavarovalnica Triglav. Further reductions
occurred at Triglav Osiguranje, Banja Luka and Triglav Savetovanje, Belgrade, with smaller
decreases at Zavarovalnica Triglav and other Group companies.
174
The number of Triglav Group employees at the end of 2025
A total of 50% of all Group employees are employed in Slovenia, down by 0.4 percentage points
relative to the preceding year. The share of employees in Serbia increased the most (by 0.6
percentage points). The majority, i.e. 87.2%, of all employees worked in the insurance activity.
Employees by Triglav Group market by gender at the end of 2025*
69
2025
2024
Women
Share
Men
Share
Total
Share
Women
Share
Men
Share
Total
Share
Slovenia
1,375
26.7%
1,200
23.3%
2,575
50.0%
1,405
27.0%
1,216
23.4%
2,621
50.4%
Serbia
546
10.6%
296
5.7%
842
16.3%
526
10.1%
292
5.6%
818
15.7%
Bosnia and
Herzegovina
259
5.0%
252
4.9%
511
9.9%
278
5.3%
259
5.0%
537
10.3%
Croatia
325
6.3%
241
4.7%
566
11.0%
331
6.4%
236
4.5%
567
10.9%
Montenegro
190
3.7%
190
3.7%
380
7.4%
191
3.7%
187
3.6%
378
7.3%
North Macedonia
170
3.3%
111
2.2%
281
5.5%
170
3.3%
113
2.2%
283
5.4%
Triglav Group
2,865
55.6%
2,290
44.4%
5,155
100.0%
2,901
55.7%
2.303
44.3%
5,204
100.0%
*A representative number of employees is disclosed in the Accounting Report section 2.1.3, which provides the comparable figure for employees.
Employees by Triglav Group activity at the end of 2025
The proportion of employees with at least level VI education according to the Bologna Process
study programmes has been steadily increasing, up by 0.6 percentage points in 2025.
69
S1-6_01, S1-6_02, S1-6_04, S1-6_05, S1-6_17, SBM-1_03.
5.155
5.204
5.318
202520242023
Insurance
4,496 (87.2%)
Asset
management
144 (2.8%)
Other
515 (10.0%)
175
Proportion of employees at the Triglav Group with at least level VI education according to the
Bologna Process study programmes at the end of 2025
Employees at the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav by type of employment (full-time, part-
time) at the end of 2025
70
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav**
2025
2024
2025
2024
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Women
Men
Type of employment by working
time
Part-time*
160
83
157
81
50
20
50
20
Full-time
2,705
2,207
2,435
1,998
1,068
1,009
1,114
1,039
Total
2,865
2,290
2,901
2,303
1,118
1,029
1,164
1,059
Type of employment agreement
Fixed-term
375
228
389
234
10
14
17
15
Permanent
2,490
2,062
2,512
2,069
1,108
1,015
1,147
1,044
Total
2,865
2,290
2,901
2,303
1,118
1,029
1,164
1,059
* The data for 2024 have been revised due to a technical data entry error in TOZG. The comparative data for 2024 have been updated. In the 2024 report, the
figures for the number of part-time and full-time employees at Triglav Osiguranje, Zagreb were inadvertently reversed. The updated comparative figures for
2024 are: part-time 326 and full-time 550. The change affects only the breakdown by working time; the total number of employees (876) remains unchanged.
** The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
The turnover rate
71
at Group level decline to 12.5% (2024: 16.5%) and to 6.1% at Zavarovalnica
Triglav (2024: 10.6%). A total of 591 new employees were hired in 2025; most new hires were
aged between 20 and 30 years. A total of 645 employees left; most leavers were aged over 56
years (due to retirement) and 4145 years.
The most common reasons for leaving are retirement, failure to meet expectations in annual
and quarterly interviews, and a desire to pursue career development in other work
environments. However, turnover is largely driven by retirements due to an ageing workforce.
The Company does not employ any employees without a guaranteed minimum or fixed number
of working hours.
72
Employee data refer to the total number of employees (headcount) on the last day of the
reporting year at Group level. These data include all employees of the Company and its
subsidiaries. Indicators per employee are calculated using the average number of employees
during the year, determined as the average of the number of employees on the last day of the
70
S1-6_07, 08, 09, S1-6_1820.
71
S1-6_1112.
72
S1-6_07.
60.7%
60.1%
59.0%
202520242023
176
reporting year and the last day of the previous year. Metrics based on full-time equivalents are
disclosed separately.
73
10.3.1.2 Employee training and development
Education and training at the Triglav Group is planned in cooperation with managers, who
identify employee needs, and in accordance with strategic guidelines. Knowledge and skills are
developed through annual interviews (setting goals, competences and training plans), in which
100% of employees at Zavarovalnica Triglav participate, mandatory and recommended training,
professional consultations, mentoring and coaching programmes, external training and e-
learning via learning platforms. In 2025, the annual interview system and competence model
were further upgraded, and the Leadership School programme for managers was also rolled out
to subsidiaries. Development of high-potential young employees continued through TIBA and
mentoring programmes.
74
The total number of functional training hours at the Company was higher than in 2024 (index
108). Average participation was 34 hours at Group level and 51 hours at Company level.
75
Average number of hours of functional training per employee in 2025*
2025
2024
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Women
33
51
33
44
Men
35
52
33
47
Total
34
51
31
46
* The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
The Group training costs amounted to EUR 2.9 million, representing a 10% increase compared to
2024.
76
Employees are encouraged to continue their formal education. Work study was funded
for 161 Group employees and scholarships were provided to 56 pupils and students. A total of
80 students and pupils completed obligatory work placement, while nine young employees
completed traineeship under the guidance of mentors. The Spring School specialised in-house
training was attended by 36 subsidiary employees. Collaboration with faculties and schools was
actively pursued, strengthening the Group's employer brand recognition among young
generations.
10.3.1.3 Occupational health and safety
77
Occupational health and safety is managed by the Company through the Safety Statement and
Risk Assessment. This document identifies all hazards and risks that employees may encounter
in the course of their work and in the work environment. The statement includes measures to
prevent and minimise these risks.
78
Workplace risk assessments are regularly reviewed, with
actions updated and employees and occupational medicine specialists directly involved. Based
on the risk assessment, employees are referred to periodic medical examinations and every new
hire is required to undergo a statutory medical examination before commencing employment.
Participation in training and passing a test on fire safety and occupational health and safety are
mandatory for employees. Safe working conditions at the parent company are defined in the
73
S1-6_1315.
74
S1.MDR-A_0105, S1-1_22, S1-13_0102.
75
S1-13_03-04.
76
S1.MDR-A_06.
77
S1-4_20.
78
S1-1_09.
177
collective agreement and the applicable legislation, while the subsidiaries adhere to the
applicable local legislation.
The Company ensures occupational health and safety through a comprehensive and strategic
approach. To control and minimise risks, several activities are implemented, including strict
compliance with sectoral legislation, provision of personal protective equipment, appropriate
working conditions, ergonomic design of workplaces, and awareness-raising and training for
employees. Many of these activities are part of the Family-Friendly Enterprise certificate, further
contributing to employee satisfaction and better health.
79
In addition, the goal is to identify,
mitigate and manage risks arising from duties and the work environment. Employees can report
any perceived deficiencies in the health and safety management system to the relevant
departments for remediation. Health promotion is planned and implemented in a targeted and
deliberate manner, based on the most common health issues observed among employees, as
well as anonymous occupational medicine reports.
The occupational health and safety system and health promotion are implemented by
subsidiaries in line with minimum standards, local legislation and their financial capabilities.
80
Accidents at work
The number of accidents in the Group remains low relative to the number of employees. A small
increase was recorded in 2025. A total of 12 accidents were recorded in the Group, with seven
occurring in the parent company. The number of lost work days also increased due to a higher
number of accidents and greater absenteeism. The Group companies have not yet reported on
any work-related ill health, nor have any work days been lost as a result. No fatalities due to
work-related injuries were recorded.
81
Injuries at work at the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav*
82
2025
2024
Index
Triglav Group
Number
Proportion (%)
Number
Proportion (%)
2025/2024
At work
9
75.0
7
70.0
129
On business trips
3
25.0
3
30.0
100
Total
12
100.0
10
100.0
120
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Number
Proportion (%)
Number
Proportion (%)
2025/2024
At work
4
57.1
0
0.0
0
On business trips
3
42.9
1
100.0
300
Total
7
100.0
1
100.0
700
Lost work days and lost time incident rate due to injuries at work at the
Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
83
Index
2025
2024
2025/2024
Triglav Group
Lost work days due to work-related injuries
329
289
114
Lost time incident rate LTIR*
1.16
0.96
121
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Lost work days due to work-related injuries
179
5
3,580
Lost time incident rate LTIR*
1.57
0.22
728
* The number of work-related incidents/total number of hours of all employees x 1,000,000. The figure for 2023 was adjusted
due to a change in methodology.
** The data for Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. have not been audited.
79
S1.MDR-A_0104, S1-4_11.
80
S1-14_01-03.
81
S1-14_0607.
82
S1-14_04-05.
83
S1-1_14-07.
178
Each injury which would render an employee unfit for work for more than three working days,
each dangerous occurrence and each established occupational disease must be reported to the
Labour Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia. The Group's absenteeism rate was slightly
higher than the previous year, at 4.47% (4.38% a year earlier). The share of absenteeism for which
sickness benefits are borne by the employer increased by 0.02 percentage points (medical leave
up to 30 days), while the share of lost work days for which benefits are borne by other
organisations increased by 0.08 percentage points (medical leave longer than 30 days, sick
nursing, accompanying a sick person). The absenteeism rate at the Company was slightly higher
and stood at 5.22% (compared to 4.95% the year before). As a result, the share of work days lost
borne by the employer fell by 0.02 percentage points, whereas the share of work days lost borne
by other organisations increased by 0.29 percentage points.
10.3.1.4 Equal treatment and opportunities for all
84
Respect for workers' rights and human rights are fundamental ethical principles defined in the
Triglav Group Code. The Group consistently respects and protects the internationally recognised
human rights and fundamental freedoms, which comply with the UN's goals and principles and
originate from the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and the fundamental rights as
defined in the International Labour Organization's Declaration on Fundamental Principles and
Rights at Work.
85
The key policies that help manage equal opportunities include: the Triglav Group Code, which
expressly prohibits discrimination based on race and ethnic origin, colour, gender, sexual
orientation, gender identity, disability, age, religion, political opinion, or national or social origin;
the Rules on the Protection of Workers' Dignity at Work, which provide detailed guidelines on
identifying, preventing and remedying discrimination, harassment and mobbing in the
workplace; the Rules on the Handling of Violations of the Triglav Group Code; and, at the
Company, the Diversity Policy. In addition to the Triglav Group Code, the Group companies
operating outside Slovenia also comply with local legislation and the Company's minimum
standards. Internal resolution mechanisms are used, and violations of the Code are reported
directly to the Company's Compliance Office.
86
Zavarovalnica Triglav implements measures to ensure equal opportunities and the inclusion of
potentially more vulnerable employee groups (e.g. persons with disabilities, older workers,
young people and parents of young children). These commitments are fulfilled through job and
task adjustments, the option of reduced working hours and, where appropriate, working from
home. As a holder of the Family-Friendly Enterprise certificate, the Company enables flexible
forms of work and takes into account statutory restrictions on overtime work for parents of
young children and older workers. Employees are also enabled to exercise their statutory rights
to family-related leave (e.g. maternity, paternity, parental and carer's leave). The Group monitors
employee awareness of existing structures and processes, as well as trust in them, through
regular feedback. At Group level, ORVI also assesses psychosocial risks and aspects of equal
treatment, including whether employees know whom to contact in cases of pressure, conflicts
or other issues. Where scores are unfavourable, targeted reviews are carried out and corrective
measures are defined.
84
S1-1_10, S1-1_11, S1-1_12, S1-1_13, S1-3_02, S1-3_05, S1-3_06, S1-3_07, S1-3_08, S1-3_09.
85
S1-1_03, S1-1_05.
86
S1-1_04, S1-1_06, S1-1_10, S1-1_11.
179
Employee diversity
87
A diversity policy has been adopted at Zavarovalnica Triglav and at some of its subsidiaries.
Across the Group, the principles of diversity are applied to management and supervisory bodies
and, in practice, also to other areas, supporting a proactive approach to gender equality.
The proportion of women among all employees, both at the Company and Group level, remained
unchanged from last year. Women accounted for 55.6% of employees at Group level and 52.1%
at the Company. The proportion of women on the Management Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav
was 20.0% (2024: 20.0%), on the Supervisory Board it increased to 42.9% (2024: 37.5 %), and in
the management and supervisory bodies of all Group companies it rose to 29.5% (2024: 26.4%).
The average age of employees in the Group remained stable at 45.1 years; at the parent company
it stood at 47.1 years (2024: 46.6 years). The average age of Zavarovalnica Triglav's Management
Board members was 49.8 years. In Slovenia, senior management is hired from the local
community, as is the majority of senior management in markets outside Slovenia.
Employee satisfaction
88
The organisational vitality survey (ORVI) is the Triglav Group's primary annual tool for
monitoring employee satisfaction and engagement. It systematically collects feedback on key
aspects of the employee experience (e.g. the working environment, relationships, personal
development, leadership, information, cooperation, remuneration, career progression) and on
factors affecting well-being and work efficiency.
Following the ORVI, each Group company receives reports at both company and organisational
unit level, with anonymity ensured. The results are presented to the management and
employees; managers discuss them with their teams, jointly identify key strengths and
challenges, and determine priority areas for improvement. Agreed measures, with deadlines, are
recorded in the HR system, and their implementation is monitored as part of routine
management. The Group also uses ORVI to identify psychosocial risks and to verify whether
employees know whom to approach in cases of pressure, conflict or other problems. Where
scores are low, a focused discussion is held with the manager and the HR function, and additional
support (such as coaching) is provided if necessary.
The ORVI index is also one of the Group's key performance indicators (KPIs), with target values
for the 20252030 strategy period defined in the Group's strategy. The strategy, together with
key results on organisational culture, ORVI and eNPS, is presented to employees via the intranet
and through additional presentations. The Company's Management Board reviews the results
and adopts overarching measures at Group and parent company levels, which are also
communicated to the human resource management departments at subsidiaries. At the level of
individual companies, measures are determined based on the results, with managers
responsible for discussing the reports with their teams and confirming the implementation of
agreed activities in the HR system.
The 2025 organisational vitality survey (ORVI) showed high levels of employee satisfaction and
engagement. The ORVI index
89
improved for both the Group and the Company, reaching 4.03
and 4.01, respectively. A total of 87% of employees from 16 Group companies participated
87
ESRS 2 GOV-1_0506.
88
S1-5_01, S1-5_02, S1-5_03.
89
ORVI results are reported on a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 indicates the lowest possible overall rating and 5 the
highest possible overall rating.
180
(compared to 85% the previous year). Once again, employees rated their satisfaction highest in
operational leadership, with the survey also indicating high engagement levels. They feel that
supervisors are transparent, responsive to team needs and provide constructive feedback.
Confidence in their objective assessments of colleagues' work has further increased. Most
managers willingly share knowledge and information, trust each other and prioritise
collaboration over competition. They exchange ideas with their teams and are not afraid to make
mistakes. Employees are satisfied with job stability, working hours and training opportunities.
Fair and transparent remuneration
90
In all employee categories, activities and countries where the Group operates, the basic salary of
men and women is equal. Benefits are the same for all employees, be it permanent full-time
employees, fixed-term employees or part-time employees. All Group employees receive a fair
salary, aligned with the applicable benchmarks in the countries where the Group operates.
Salaries are ensured to comply with local legal requirements, collective agreements and relevant
benchmarks for a decent standard of living.
The gender pay gap is defined as the ratio of the average gross pay of female employees to the
average gross pay of male employees, expressed as a percentage of the average gross pay of
men. The calculation includes all payments made in the reporting year that are borne by the
employer (monthly gross salaries and other taxable income), while reimbursed absences and net
expense reimbursements (meal allowance, commuting allowance, per diems) are excluded.
In 2025, the Group updated the methodology for calculating the gender pay gap to ensure more
consistent and comparable reporting. The update includes a more precise definition of the scope
of payments considered (all gross payments borne by the employer, including other taxable
income). The calculation is based on data processed in a way that does not allow direct
identification of individuals, and comparability is further supported by the classification of jobs
into job complexity groups.
Recalculating the comparative gender pay gap figure for 2024 using the updated methodology
is not feasible, as not all required input data and attributes for 2024 were systematically
collected and archived in a format that would allow the new metric definition to be applied
consistently to the prior reporting period. The Group’s calculation includes salaries paid for the
period from January 2025 (paid in February 2025) to December 2025 (paid in January 2026), as
well as all additional payments made in 2025. The scope of payments included and the reference
period are defined in internal data collection guidelines, ensuring consistency of reporting and
comparability of data across Group companies.
In 2025, the unadjusted gender pay gap at Group level was 27.1% (2024: 27.7%), and 24.8% at
the Insurance Company level (2024: 26.0%). The largest driver of the observed gap is the gender
distribution across job complexity levels. There are more men among managerial employees and
employees in the most demanding roles, as well as in roles requiring a second-cycle university
degree, which include positions in claims assessment, underwriting and ITtechnical and scarce
profiles that are more often held by men. A second factor is the variable remuneration model in
sales, which is performed in the field and is also predominantly carried out by men. The table
below shows the gender pay gap by job complexity groups, which reflect four factors: knowledge
and skills, effort, responsibility and working conditions. It also presents the gender distribution,
i.e., the share of men and women by job complexity level.
90
S1-10_01.
181
Ratio of average salaries between male and female employees by job complexity at Triglav Group*
Employee groups by job complexity
Gender pay gap
Men by
group
Women by
group
Senior management and employees in the most demanding jobs
9.8%
11.4%
6.2%
Employees in jobs requiring second-cycle education or equivalent
1.8%
21.5%
21.1%
Employees in jobs requiring first-cycle education or equivalent
-11.0%
17.8%
29.0%
Employees in jobs requiring secondary technical, vocational or general education
4.1%
11.7%
18.2%
Insurance agents earning remuneration based on the premium they generate
45.6%
37.5%
25.5%
* The figures are unaudited.
The Group has a gender-neutral remuneration policy and is committed to ensuring equal pay for
equal work, recognising that gender pay inequality and achieving full pay equity is a broader
societal challenge. Efforts are focused on improving data and analysis to better understand the
pay gap and its underlying causes. Moving forward, efforts will continue to ensure that all
employees regardless of gender have equal opportunities for career development and
advancement and are placed in roles with appropriate remuneration.
The annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the median annual total
remuneration for all employees (excluding the highest-paid individual) was 15.1 (last year
14.84). It covers the remuneration of all employees, including basic salary, cash allowances,
benefits in kind, long-term incentives and other bonuses (e.g. voluntary pension insurance,
supplemental pension insurance). Amounts in foreign currencies are converted into euros.
91
The Group also provides employees with additional benefits, including supplemental pension
insurance, preferential terms for supplemental accident insurance for employees and their
family members, supplemental accident insurance for business trips, the option to join voluntary
supplemental and voluntary pension insurance after one year of employment with the parent
company, and the group insurance package Comprehensive Medical Care (Celostna zdravstvena
oskrba CZO). The Group companies operating outside Slovenia provide additional benefits to
their employees in line with local practices (such as voluntary health insurance premium,
discounts on medical examinations, the payment of accident insurance premium and discounts
on other types of insurance).
Work-life balance
Circumstance and work requirements permitting, working hours can be adapted to the needs
and wishes of employees. At Zavarovalnica Triglav and some Group companies, employees
whose nature of work allows it may work from home, with their proportion increasing. At the
end of 2025, 38% of Group employees and 67% of Company employees had this option available
to them. All Group employees are entitled to family-related leave in accordance with applicable
law, the relevant collective agreement and internal company regulations. Employees who are
parents of first graders can take advantage of a day's paid leave on the first school day.
Employees can take unpaid leave in certain cases and in agreement with their supervisors.
92
10.3.2 S4 Clients
The Triglav Group's mission is to provide security, strengthening personal protection and long-
term financial resilience for its clients and the wider community through insurance and
investment solutions. In its ESRS S4 disclosures, the Group focuses primarily on individuals and
end users who benefit from its coverage and services (e.g. beneficiaries and injured parties). It
generates positive impacts through life, health and non-life insurance, as well as savings and
91
S1-16_0103.
92
S1-15_04.
182
investment solutions that support long-term goals and provide assistance in unforeseen life
situations.
The Group builds long-term relationships based on trust and a thorough understanding of client
needs. It responds to feedback promptly and transparently, using it to improve processes,
product development and the user experience, including through digital solutions and modern
communication channels. Clients are provided with clear product information, and their
personal data and rights are protected. Products are developed and managed in accordance with
approval and regular review procedures, distribution strategies are regularly tested, and
adjustments are made where deviations are identified. Sales are managed centrally across
multiple channels, employing a multi-channel approach to address different target groups.
93
From the perspective of clients and end users, the Group recognises client protection and safety,
privacy protection, and effective and timely claims settlement as key positive impacts. It
identifies opportunities in transparent and inclusive communication, proactive health and
safety solutions, clear eligibility criteria and premium pricing logic, alternative access channels
(e.g. through the network of agents and branch offices) and responsible marketing that
strengthens client trust and loyalty.
The Group's client relations are guided by policies that ensure client protection, secure and
responsible data processing, and clear communication. The Policy on Insurance Product
Governance, Oversight and Distribution directs the development, oversight and distribution of
products with an emphasis on client protection and suitability for the target market. The
overarching information security policy, together with the Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and
Personal Data Protection Rules, defines the information security system, rules for personal data
processing and transparent communication in line with the GDPR, thereby reinforcing user
confidence. The Triglav Group Communication Code sets out principles for responsible, balanced
and crisis communication, ensuring clarity of information for clients and the general public. The
detailed content and application of individual policies are further described in the relevant
sections on specific impacts and opportunities.
10.3.2.1 Transparent and easy-to-understand products
The Group provides clients with easy access to key information about its products and services,
including factors affecting pricing, enabling them to make informed decisions and select
insurance policies that meet their needs. Insurance and other general terms and conditions are
fair, clear and transparent, with the scope of coverage and associated premium presented
transparently during the sales process.
Products are developed, managed and distributed in accordance with the Policy on Insurance
Product Governance, Oversight and Distribution, which establishes rules and practices for
identifying target market needs and for product development and testing. This ensures that
clients' objectives, interests and characteristics are appropriately taken into account, conflicts of
interest are effectively managed, and products are designed to prevent or mitigate potential
harm. Equal treatment of policyholders is prioritised, and exclusions and premiums are based on
actuarial calculations. The Group does not provide services that would violate human rights. In
Group companies outside the EU, internal regulations are aligned with local legislation.
94
Marketing strategies and campaigns are implemented in compliance with legal and other
consumer protection regulations.
93
S4.SBM-3_06, S4.SBM-3_08, S4.MDR-P_01-06, S4-1_01, S4-2_0103.
94
S4-1_02, S4-1_03, S4-1_04.
183
10.3.2.2 Transparent and easy communication with clients
95
The Triglav Group aims to establish lasting, high-quality relationships with clients based on
trust, honesty and an understanding of their needs. It responds to changes and requests
promptly, transparently and with a high level of professionalism. Client feedback is treated
responsibly, as it supports the improvement of business processes and the development of new
services, products and comprehensive solutions. The Group enhances the user experience
through digital tools and modern communication channels, while maintaining personal contact
via traditional sales channels. Special attention is given to the protection of personal data and
the provision of clear product information. Products and distribution strategies are regularly
reviewed for suitability and adjusted where deviations are identified. A variety of sales channels
and communication platforms are used to deliver insurance and financial products.
Through its multi-channel approach, the Group seeks to reach all client segments, from younger
to older clients. This is implemented as part of the Group's omni-channel strategy, which aims
to provide clients with a seamless, consistent and comparable experience across different
distribution channels. The strategy allows the Group to better understand client profiles,
purchasing behaviour and responses to sales campaigns, enabling the delivery of personalised
offers and tailored campaigns for different target groups. Improved accessibility to insurance
and financial services, along with enhanced financial literacy, fosters greater client trust and
strengthens the Group's reputation, thereby increasing opportunities for business expansion.
Client satisfaction and loyalty: NPS and feedback
96
The Triglav Group’s strategy focuses on establishing and maintaining stable, long-term
relationships with clients, as its business model is directly linked to their satisfaction, trust and
loyalty. Client experience management is therefore regarded as a key pillar of business
opportunity and risk management. Through systematic dialogue, monitoring of client
touchpoints, and consistent responsiveness, the Group maintains service quality, strengthens
brand reputation and supports portfolio growth.
Client needs, expectations and experiences are monitored continuously and in a structured
manner at key touchpoints, primarily using the Net Promoter Score (NPS) methodology, which
is measured daily. The results are integrated into regular operational activities and reporting.
The NPS is complemented by feedback collected through the complaints and compliments
mechanism, responses on social media and the Group's websites, direct feedback from sales and
advisory staff, and ad hoc marketing research.
Clients can submit complaints via digital channels, branch offices and contact centres.
Complaints are handled in accordance with a predefined procedure, which includes recording,
professional assessment of the content, responses from the relevant departments, and
monitoring the timeliness and quality of resolution. Complaint records are maintained in the
prescribed, predominantly electronic format, enabling traceability, trend analysis and
improvement planning. Negative feedback identified through the NPS is analysed on an ongoing
basis; based on this, the relevant departments contact clients, clarify the circumstances and
implement corrective measures, while responsiveness is regularly monitored and reported to
management.
The Group systematically incorporates feedback into product development and adjustments,
process optimisation and service quality improvement. Effectiveness is assessed using the NPS
and other indicators (e.g. complaints in relation to claims, client retention and growth, and the
95
S4-1_01, S4-1_04, S4-1_09, S4-2_01, S4-2_03, S4-2_05, S4-2_06, S4-4_15, S4-4_16.
96
S4.MDR-T_0104, S4-2_01, S4-2_02, S4-2_03, S4-2_04, S4-2_05, S4-4_09, S4-4_12, S4-5_01, S4-5_02, S4-5_03,
S4.MDR-A_01_12, S4.MDR-T_01-13.
184
reputation index). Management is supported by clearly defined responsibilities and appropriate
resources: the Client Experience Section leads data collection and analysis and monitors the
implementation of measures, while the relevant departments are responsible for implementing
the measures. Objectives are linked to measurable indicators and are regularly adjusted based
on feedback, thereby involving clients in target-setting and performance monitoring.
In 2025, the Group maintained a high level of client satisfaction despite challenges such as
market changes and price adjustments. The NPS index for the Triglav Group reached 77 (2024:
70) and for Zavarovalnica Triglav it reached 76, representing an increase of 10 points relative to
the preceding year, mainly due to the merger of Triglav, Zdravstvena zavarovalnica into the
parent company. Client satisfaction with healthcare service providers is measured at the
Zdravstvena točka health information office, with scores consistently exceeding target values.
The Group prepares a client satisfaction report twice a year. This report tracks policyholder
complaints and compliments, and helps drive actions for improvement.
The NPS is calculated in accordance with a standard, established methodology; however, it is not
designed as an indicator primarily monitored against a formally defined base year or base value.
As a rule, it is used to monitor the current situation and trends over time. The NPS target value
is set as a threshold, meaning that the NPS must exceed a predefined value. Relevant
stakeholders, including clients and their representatives, are involved in the target-setting
process, as outlined in the context of the double materiality assessment process and in the
stakeholder engagement table. There were no changes to the targets or the measurement
methodology during the reporting period.
10.3.2.3 Access to services
With a wide range of digital solutions supported by a multi-channel sales and support network
both in Slovenia and abroad, the Group provides clients with broad service accessibility, fast and
simple remote handling of matters, and an improved user experience throughout the entire
insurance and investment lifecycle from information and contract conclusion to claims
reporting, assistance, prevention and transparent investment management.
97
The services of
Zavarovalnica Triglav and Triglav Investments are available to clients via toll-free telephone
numbers and email, with call centres also operating abroad. The Group upgraded its TRIA virtual
assistant to use artificial intelligence, enabling more natural and flexible communication.
Digital solutions enable clients to manage their affairs easily and enhance the user experience.
Through the i.triglav digital office (also available as a mobile application), clients can manage
most insurance-related activities, including taking out or renewing insurance, reporting claims,
tracking claim status and ordering assistance. In parallel, the Group enables claims submission
through multiple digital channels, electronic signing of documentation and remote inspection
of the insured object using modern technologies, further accelerating and simplifying
procedures.
Through the DRAJV mobile application, the Group promotes safe driving by rewarding users and
offering functionalities that support safer route planning, while the Triglav vreme application
provides reliable weather information and alerts. In CAT events, mobile assessment units are
deployed to enable rapid inventory and damage assessment in affected areas.
Investors have access to mobile and online solutions for transparent investment management
and up-to-date financial market content, while in the field of health insurance the Group also
provides remote consultations with specialists. Triglav Lab further strengthened prevention
97
S4.SBM-3_05.
185
activities through a safe driving simulator, enabling safe learning and testing of responses in
unforeseen situations.
Digital channels as a complement to traditional sales
98
Digital channels at the Triglav Group complement traditional sales channels (insurance agents,
branch offices and contractual partners) and enable effective business with clients who are
proficient in digital tools and prefer this mode of communication, which is particularly relevant
for younger and more digitally literate clients. Access to services is further enhanced by the
adaptation of points of sale for people with various disabilities, with most points of sale in
Slovenia being accessible and equipped with aids for the visually impaired, and with the
headquarters of all six regions also equipped with aids for the hearing impaired.
Call centres play a key role in providing clients with information and support when branch office
visits are not possible. The Group's presence in multiple markets enables locally tailored services
and strengthens trust through greater proximity and accessibility. Feedback systematically
collected by call centres on client satisfaction, needs and issues is used to improve products,
processes and the user experience, as well as to adapt products, services and distribution
strategies.
The multi-channel sales approach thus plays a strategic role in ensuring a comprehensive user
experience and compliance with regulatory requirements, while strengthening the resilience of
the business model and adaptability in a changing market environment. By expanding access to
insurance and financial services, including in less populated areas and economically less
developed regions, as well as to vulnerable groups, and through financial literacy activities via
workshops, training and partnerships, the Group helps clients better understand financial risks
and opportunities and provides high-quality support for financial security at all stages of life.
Zavarovalnica Triglav adapts its services and business premises to people with various
disabilities, thereby supporting independence and social inclusion. At its points of sale, solutions
are provided to facilitate easier access and ensure equal treatment of clients, including
appropriate arrangements of reception areas. Branch offices are equipped with aids for the
visually impaired, and regional offices provide support equipment for the hearing impaired.
Accessibility and inclusion are further strengthened through cooperation and partnerships with
organisations focused on disability and safe mobility.
10.3.2.4 Client protection: privacy, data security and information security
All Group employees, including those involved in insurance sales, are committed to protecting
personal data and maintaining information confidentiality in accordance with legal
requirements and internal regulations. Training on information security and personal data
protection is mandatory for employees of Zavarovalnica Triglav and is delivered via an e-learning
platform, followed by a test. Employees who pass the test receive a certificate of completion.
Hours completed in these areas are included in the required professional training hours under
Article 564 of the Insurance Act (ZZavar-1).
The Group's information security strategy defines strategic objectives, principles and measures,
with a focus on managing information security risks associated with assets managed by the
Company and identified incidents. The aim is to establish a robust cyber resilience framework
that ensures technological security, optimal performance and rapid recovery from breaches and
incidents, while maintaining the highest level of information security (confidentiality, integrity,
98
S4-1_01, S4-2_01, S4-2_03, S4-2_05, S4-2_06, S4-4_09, S4-4_12, S4-4_16.
186
authenticity and availability) of data. The Group is committed to IT standards and best practices
in information security, including personal data protection.
Privacy is governed by the Personal Data Protection Rules, along with more detailed rules for the
lawful processing of data in specific business segments. Information security is governed by the
Company's Overarching Information Security Policy, which defines the basic requirements for
establishing, operating, monitoring, maintaining and improving the information security
management system. Both the Personal Data Protection Rules and the Overarching Information
Security Policy are part of the minimum standards for the Group's subsidiaries. The parent
company provides advisory support, monitors implementation and oversees the review of
personal data processing agreements among Group members.
At the Company, the Privacy Policy and related internal acts are regularly reviewed, along with
the list of categories of processors and controllers and cookie policies. Special attention is given
to reviewing the personal data protection information for individuals engaging in business with
the Company through foreign entities. Before entering into agreements, the adequacy of
personal data protection for business partners involved in data processing is assessed. The
Company prioritises a comprehensive and documented ICT risk management framework, which
includes internal ICT protocols and tools to ensure the adequate protection of all IT and ICT
assets, as well as relevant physical components and infrastructure.
99
The Company processes requests from individuals to exercise their personal data protection
rights, maintains records of data breaches and monitors the implementation of compliance
measures across both the Company and the Group. All Group companies have designated
personal data protection officers or coordinators.
Across the Group, 71 substantiated reports of privacy and data breaches, including personal data
loss, were identified. Of these, 70 were substantiated complaints at the Company, with 44
arising from the conduct of insurance business in the Polish market. No material sanctions for
non-compliance with personal data protection regulations were imposed on the Group. In
response to identified breaches, the internal control system is being upgraded to prevent future
incidents.
Data privacy and security are regularly communicated to employees, with ongoing training that
must be periodically renewed.
10.3.2.5 Efficient and timely settlement of claims
100
Efficient and timely claims settlement represents a significant positive impact of the Group on
its clients, as the key value of insurance services is realised when a loss event occurs. An
accessible, clear and predictable claims process reduces administrative barriers, enables the
prompt handling and settlement of claims, and helps mitigate the financial and social
consequences of loss events for clients, thereby enhancing their social and economic resilience.
The Group emphasises simple claims reporting through multiple channels and the rapid
assessment and handling of cases. Procedures are continuously improved based on systematic
monitoring and consideration of client feedback, aiming to reduce barriers and ensure the most
understandable and effective user experience for different client groups.
Service accessibility is further strengthened through a range of digital solutions and sales
channels, facilitating easier interaction with the Group and broader access to services. Clients
99
S4-4_01.
100
S4-2_01, S4-2_03, S4-2_05, S4-4_12, S4-4_16, S4-4_18, S4.MDR-T_01-13.
187
can submit claims via multiple digital channels (e.g. website, mobile app, B2B links and i.triglav)
and electronically sign documents and assistance requests without the need to make phone
calls. This reduces barriers, accelerates claims processing, and contributes to a clearer and more
efficient user experience.
In CAT events, mobile assessment units are deployed to enable rapid inventory and damage
assessment in the field. For example, following hailstorms in Slovenia in 2025, six mobile units
conducted more than 2,500 assessments, accelerating case handling and reducing process
bottlenecks.
The claims process is further expedited by remote inspections, where the insured object can be
examined using smartphones, drones, 360° cameras and OCR technology. This approach
simplifies and shortens claim reporting and inspection procedures while allowing clients to
participate in a more flexible and time-efficient manner.
The Group is committed to continuously improving service accessibility and the efficiency and
quality of claims handling, with particular focus on addressing recurring causes of dissatisfaction
and complaints.
10.3.2.6 Respect for human rights
101
The Triglav Group Code is the Group's central ethics document and commits employees to
uniform standards of conduct towards all stakeholders, including the insured, policyholders and
insurance beneficiaries. The core of the Code consists of ethical principles that promote fair
conduct, transparent operations and communication, responsible care for stakeholders and risk
management. The Company is also committed to complying with the Insurance Code, which
requires that business with clients be based on mutual trust and the protection of clients' rights
and interests, in accordance with the rules and principles of the insurance industry. When
concluding insurance contracts, it ensures equality and equal treatment of all clients and
policyholders, except where deviations are justified by the subject matter of insurance. The
policies apply to all clients, while subsidiaries outside the EU adhere to local legislation and the
minimum standards set by the parent company.
Measures to ensure access to legal remedies and redress for violations
102
The procedure for filing and handling client complaints is governed by rules available on the
Company's website. These rules define the stages of the complaint procedure and the
responsibilities of the parties involved. Clients are also informed about the possibility of filing a
complaint through insurance documents and the Company's websites. A report on complaints
and compliments is prepared annually for management, including proposals for measures to
improve procedures and processes. Records of complaints are maintained in the prescribed form,
generally in electronic format Clients who are dissatisfied with the decision are offered
mediation at the Mediation Centre of the Slovenian Insurance Association, with the insurer's
participation being mandatory. In addition, complaints may be lodged with the Ombudsman of
Good Business Practices in Insurance (for matters related to good business practices). For
disputes regarding compensation claims, judicial protection is available, and clients may also
resolve disputes through arbitration at Zavarovalnica Triglav, provided the parties enter into an
arbitration agreement. Subsidiaries follow procedures adapted to local regulations, while in
countries outside the EU, the minimum standards of the parent company are applied.
101
S4-1_03.
102
S4-1_05.
188
Compliance with international instruments and cases of non-compliance
103
The Company is a signatory to the Commitment to Respect Human Rights in Business and
adheres to the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (the "Protect, Respect and
Remedy" framework). Respect for human rights is embedded in the values and principles of the
Triglav Group Code, which refers to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the
International Labour Organization Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work.
The Company has appointed a Human Rights Officer responsible for integrating respect for
human rights into values and practices, conducting due diligence to identify key risks,
monitoring and reporting, raising awareness among employees and stakeholders, and
promoting respect for human rights among business partners. Mechanisms were established for
reporting violations, protecting whistleblowers from retaliation and safeguarding their identity.
Respect for human rights is also included as a standard in the minimum standards applicable to
subsidiaries.
In 2025, no violations of human rights or the principles of the UN, the ILO Declaration on
Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, or the OECD Guidelines for Multinational
Enterprises involving clients were identified within the Triglav Group. Similarly, no cases of non-
compliance with these principles relating to clients were identified among key suppliers.
104
10.4 G1 Governance aspects
The Group is aware that by acting legally and ethically and by respecting the fundamental
principles of corporate integrity it maintains its safe operations, reputation and credibility,
ensures efficient governance and strengthens the mutual cooperation and trust of its
shareholders, investors, clients, suppliers, partners and other stakeholders. Efforts are made to
establish appropriate, transparent, clear and up-to-date rules of conduct and procedures,
including mechanisms to ensure legality and compliance.
In the area of governance, the Group recognises that an ethical culture, compliance and integrity
form the foundation of stakeholder trust and serve as key levers for effective governance,
helping to prevent corruption and other unethical behaviour, manage reputation and
operational risks, and ensure the long-term stability of operations. Among the opportunities
identified, the Group notes that a strong ethical culture and consistent adherence to the Code
of Ethics contribute to greater efficiency, business stability and enhanced resilience to
operational and reputational risks. Transparent participation in public policy-making and
effective management of compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements are also
important opportunities. Positive impacts include the prevention of corruption and bribery
through prevention, training and detection mechanisms and the promotion of responsible
behaviour in the supply chain. With respect to suppliers, the Group recognises both the positive
effects of promoting responsible business conduct and the opportunities that strong and stable
supplier relationships provide for service continuity and cost stability.
10.4.1 Framework of policies and internal regulations governing business conduct
105
At the Company and the Group, the management of material impacts, risks and opportunities
related to business conduct and corporate culture is supported by a coherent set of mutually
consistent policies and other internal regulations. The Triglav Group Code and the Sustainable
103
S1-4_06-07.
104
S4-1_07.
105
G1.MDR-P_01-06, G1-1, G1-1_01
189
Development Policy serve as the cornerstones, with the Code establishing standards of integrity
and guiding the identification, reporting and handling of potential violations, including the
protection of whistleblowers and the prevention of unfair practices and corruption. This
framework is complemented by the Corruption Risk Management Policy, the Compliance Policy,
the Rules for the Handling of Violations of the Triglav Group Code, the Fraud Management Rules
and the Whistleblower Protection Rules, as well as by regulations governing key support areas
such as contract management, sponsorship and donation partnerships, and procurement
implementation, together with other related internal regulations.
Zavarovalnica Triglav complies with the United Nations Global Compact Slovenia Declaration on
Fair Business and is a signatory to the Commitment for implementing the principles of fair and
ethical conduct and ensuring integrity and transparent business, the Slovenian Corporate
Integrity Guidelines, and the Commitment to Respect Human Rights in Business in line with the
National Action Plan of the Slovenian Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs. Group companies
also comply with the laws of the countries of their registered office, and the practices of the
parent company are transferred to subsidiaries through the Company's Minimum Standards for
Subsidiaries.
106
Corporate culture
107
Corporate culture is defined by the Triglav Group Code, the Group's main ethical document and
foundation. It establishes uniform business and ethical standards for companies, consolidating
the standards of conduct used by the Group. It provides guidance for drafting other internal
documents of Group companies, which must comply with its provisions, and applies to both
governance bodies and all employees. The Triglav Group Code emphasises that engaged, highly
professional and motivated employees are the foundation of sustainable development and
accountability to all stakeholders. The full text of the Code is available on the Company's
website: https://www.triglav.eu/en/about-us/compliance/documents-and-commitments.
The Compliance Office business function administers the Triglav Group Code, ensuring
corporate culture development and continuous communication and employee training on the
ethical standards adopted by the Company and the Group. It also manages the procedure
dealing with Code violations and internal fraud in accordance with the Rules on the Handling of
Violations of the Triglav Group Code, and prepares amendments and upgrades to the Code.
Furthermore, it participates in external activities related to ethical performance and
development, and monitors compliance with the Insurance Code and the Company's other
ethical commitments. The Compliance Office identifies, measures and assesses compliance and
corporate culture risks by evaluating the risk of violations of the Code's core values and ethical
principles. It also maintains a risk register and an internal control register. Compliance risk
assessments are reported to the (operational) risk management body.
In line with the Compliance Policy, all employees receive regular training on compliance risk
assessment, regulatory requirements and other commitments. Compliance development and
implementation across all Group companies are ensured through the preparation of Minimum
Standards for Group subsidiaries, as well as through guidance, expert advice, internal
documents, training materials, regular compliance monitoring in subsidiaries, risk assessments
and targeted reviews. This approach standardises business processes, promotes corporate
culture, and facilitates knowledge transfer and good business practices across the Group's
insurance and financial companies.
108
106
G1-1_12.
107
G1.MDR-P_01, G1-1.
108
G1-1_10.
190
Mechanisms for identifying, managing and taking action in the event of unlawful behaviour
109
The Group has measures in place to protect whistleblowers reporting suspected corruption,
internal fraud or violations of the Code. These measures include safeguarding the
whistleblower's identity, high standards of secure reporting, allowing anonymous reporting and,
where relevant, enabling secure communication with the anonymous whistleblower through an
internal channel. In addition, the reporting channel available at
https://prevare.triglav.eu/whistleblower/#/zt ensures the protection of the confidentiality of
the whistleblower's identity and the proper handling of anonymous reports. Whistleblowers are
provided with immediate assistance in cases of imminent threat, including threats to their life,
personal safety, the safety of family or colleagues, or personal property, with support from the
relevant departments in preventing retaliatory measures. Additional protection measures
include the possibility of transfer to an equivalent position within the organisation, free legal
assistance and advice, support in informing the police and law enforcement authorities, special
protective measures and, where appropriate, sanctions against perpetrators. The Company is
bound by the Whistleblower Protection Act (ZPri), which sets out procedures for reporting and
handling violations, as well as protection and support measures to prevent or eliminate
retaliation. Group companies also comply with the applicable laws of the countries of their
registered office.
In addition to reporting through internal channels, potential non-compliant behaviour is
identified through the activities of key and other control functions during reviews, through the
exchange of information between functions, and through the findings from internal and
external audit and other external bodies. As part of mandatory reporting, organisational units
provide information on detected violations or operational loss events to the compliance function
and the Risk Management Department.
Additional mechanisms are provided in the Rules on the Protection of Workers' Dignity, which
grant the right to report alleged unwanted conduct and ensure that such reports are handled
appropriately, sensitively and confidentially. Procedures include restricting disclosure to persons
not involved in the case, addressing reports without delay, conducting timely investigations,
ensuring fair treatment of all parties, prohibiting false accusations with corresponding
sanctions, and taking action against those engaging in unwanted conduct.
110
Group companies not subject to EU law implement these mechanisms in accordance with local
legislation. In doing so, they also comply with the Group's Minimum Standards for subsidiaries,
which provide a group framework for the transfer and implementation of key governance
mechanisms.
In 2025, Triglav Group handled 7 cases of breaches of the Code and 35 cases of suspected internal
fraud, of which 2 breaches of the Code and 20 internal fraud cases were confirmed. Compared
to 2024, when the Group handled 20 reports of alleged breaches of the Code and 10 reported
suspicions of internal fraud (13 Code breaches and 9 internal fraud cases confirmed), 2025 saw
fewer handled and confirmed breaches of the Code, while there were more reported suspicions
of internal fraud and more confirmed internal fraud cases.
Corruption risk management and business integrity
111
The Triglav Group's Corruption Risk Management Policy comprehensively defines the system for
the prevention, identification and handling of behaviour involving elements of corruption, and
109
G1-1_02; G1-1_08, G1-1_12
110
G1-1_05.
111
G1.MDR-A_0112, G1-1_08, G1-1_11, G1-3_01, G1-3_06, G1-3_02, G1-3_03, G1-3_08.
191
sets minimum standards of conduct in procedures where a corruption risk is identified. The
Policy is also implemented in subsidiaries and imposes a duty of proactive behaviour on
employees including reporting suspected corruption and participating in the handling of cases
to strengthen controls and manage these risks more effectively. Policy requirements are
integrated into key business and contractual procedures: potential risks are screened before
entering into cooperation, anti-corruption clauses (e.g. anti-corruption clause, conflict of interest
clause, restrictive covenants, anti-fraud clause, reputational clause, human rights clause,
protection of personal data, and clauses on inside information and business secrets) are
mandatory in contracts, and procedures are in place to monitor compliance during the period of
cooperation and to terminate cooperation in the event of any identified corrupt behaviour. The
following areas or activities have been identified as carrying higher risk due to the nature of the
work (in particular because of frequent contact with external partners or clients and decision-
making on the eligibility for insurance claims or other benefits): procurement, claims handling,
sales, project management and financial management.
The Group imposes clear prohibitions and restrictions on donations and sponsorships, for
example to holders of public authority, public office holders, political parties or religious
organisations, as well as on the funding of political parties, campaigns, elections and
referendums, with exceptions allowed only to a limited extent and on the grounds of public
interest. The giving or receiving of improper gifts and hospitality, payments to expedite official
procedures and other conduct that could constitute undue influence are also prohibited.
Lobbying is carried out exclusively in accordance with the law and the principle of transparency.
Suspected corrupt behaviour is handled by the compliance function in accordance with internal
regulations, which also define the actions to be taken when a suspicion is confirmed, as well as
the procedures for monitoring their implementation and internal reporting. Policies and internal
regulations are available to all employees, general terms and conditions for business partners,
including anti-corruption provisions, are available on the website, and relevant content is also
incorporated into the general terms and conditions of insurance policies when dealing with
clients.
112
The handling of business ethics matters and allegations of corrupt behaviour within the Group
is organised separately from the business lines and is managed by the compliance function,
which operates as an internal control function in the second line of defence. The function
monitors compliance with regulations and other obligations, assesses compliance risks, tracks
the impact of changes in the legal environment, and provides advice on the coordination and
establishment and upgrading of compliance programmes, including internal controls. This
includes assessing the adequacy and effectiveness of existing procedures and measures through
advisory activities and targeted reviews.
The compliance function regularly reports to the Management Board, the Supervisory Board, and
relevant commissions and internal committees on the functioning of the system, significant
findings and matters addressed, typically in the context of the half-yearly and annual reports,
but also on an ad hoc basis if necessary. In the event of confirmed corrupt behaviour, the
Management Board is informed immediately and, where appropriate, the Supervisory Board is
also notified. The Management Board reports the relevant facts and circumstances to the
Slovenian Insurance Supervision Agency.
The system is complemented by mandatory training for all employees on managing corruption
risks and conflicts of interest, regular internal communications, such as circulars on gift and
hospitality policies, and an annual compliance risk assessment, which also covers this area. Since
112
G1-3_05.
192
2018, the Company has been a partner of Transparency International Slovenia, and since 2019 it
has also been included in the National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights issued by the
Slovenian Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs. Compliance representatives attend relevant
external consultations and meetings, regularly report on commitments made and raise
awareness of corporate integrity and human rights on key occasions.
Compliance officers or coordinators ensure that subsidiaries adopt arrangements that are
meaningfully equivalent, in line with the Minimum Standards.
Training and internal communication
113
All employees receive regular training from the Compliance Office on compliance risk
assessment, regulatory requirements and other commitments. Training and communications
cover in particular the prevention of corruption, conflicts of interest, gifts and hospitality,
whistleblowing mechanisms and whistleblower protection, and other related topics.
All Group employees are included in the training programmes those in high-risk positions for
corrupt behaviour, as well as other employees. The Group provides regular and periodic
mandatory training covering the definition of corruption, the Corruption Risk Management
Policy, third-party contracting procedures, handling suspected or confirmed corrupt behaviour,
employee responsibilities, safeguarding whistleblower identities and protection against
retaliation, as well as topics such as public procurement, gifts and hospitality, sponsorships and
donations, and respect for human rights.
Functions with a higher inherent risk are fully integrated and comprehensively covered, with
procurement, claims settlement, sales, project management and finance identified as high risk
areas. In these functions, the Group also implements targeted awareness initiatives, training and
additional internal controls in line with the risk assessment.
Training courses are available via the Group's E-Campus and include a post-training knowledge
assessment. The Minimum Standards for Subsidiaries also set out expectations for training and
awareness-raising in subsidiaries (including the role of compliance coordinators), with content
tailored to local requirements and risks.
The number of training hours on corruption prevention
114
Employees in key functions
of the governance system
Leaders
Management Board and
Supervisory Board
Other employees
2025
2024
2025
2024
2025
2024
2025
2024
Training coverage
Total required
77
90
234
250
12
10
1,830
1,880
Total implemented
215
111
363
481
9
12
3,974
4,879
Training method
In-person training
126
24
78
40
6
558
24
Computer based
training
89
87
285
441
1
12
3,416
4,855
Frequency
How often training is
required
twice a year
twice a year
annually
annually
annually
annually
annually
annually
In 2025, no confirmed cases of corruption were recorded in the Triglav Group, nor were any
convictions, fines or other measures imposed for violations of anti-corruption legislation.
115
113
G1-1_10, G1-1_11, G1-3, G1-3_06_07, 05G1-3_08.
114
G1-3_08, G1-4_03.
115
G1-4_01, G1-4_02, G1-4_03, G1-4_04, G1-4_05.
193
Protection of competition
The Group is committed to respecting consumer rights and good business practices in its
operations, product development and marketing. When choosing suppliers, it aims for
transparency and respects the protected interests of its competitors, while avoiding the risk of
violating regulations and the principles of fair competition. In the markets where the Group
holds a dominant position, consumers are advised to be cautious when taking out insurance and
business partners when entering into business relationships.
A stable regulatory environment with transparent involvement in public policies
116
The Triglav Group recognises a stable and predictable regulatory environment as an important
opportunity to promote quality governance, client protection, and long-term safe and profitable
operations. Accordingly, it engages in public policy discussions in a transparent, professional and
compliant manner, aiming to contribute to clear, feasible and proportionate rules, as well as to
a better understanding of the impact of regulatory changes on the market, consumers and
financial stability.
The Group's engagement is guided by the principle of integrity: it takes positions based on
expert analysis and conducts dialogue with regulators and other stakeholders responsibly,
honestly and respectfully, with appropriate internal approvals. This approach enhances
confidence and predictability in the business environment, reduces the risks associated with
unclear or unenforceable regulation, and supports effective compliance with legal and
regulatory requirements resulting in greater operational stability, improved risk management
and enhanced client service.
10.4.2 Supplier relationship management
Zavarovalnica Triglav's procurement policy applies to all relevant commodity groups. The
procurement procedures above a certain amount are performed by the Strategic Sourcing and
Contract Management Department, which is responsible for coordination and communication
between the relevant departments in need of procurement and suppliers. The parent company's
practices are already being implemented in certain areas in the companies of the Adria region,
and further transfers and standardisation of procurement procedures are planned for 2026. The
procurement policy for each commodity group defines the relevant characteristics of the
supplier market and associated risks. Updates to the procurement policy are made based on
identified risks, changes in the supplier market, regulatory developments or adjustments in the
Company's strategy. The Company's procurement procedures follow a well-defined selection
process with built-in internal controls. Procurement procedure management is supported by a
standardised software solution, which increases the transparency and reduces the operational
risks of non-compliance with good business practices. The adopted general terms and conditions
for suppliers require a sustainability assessment for all suppliers and contractual partners before
an agreement is concluded. At a minimum, compliance with all legal requirements is
mandatory.
117
Important criteria that the Group considers in assessing supplier suitability include risks of
corrupt practices, conflicts of interest and political exposure. When assessing business
sustainability, the Company evaluates respect for human rights, the provision of a safe and
healthy work environment for employees and other workers, compliance with Slovenian
legislation, international human rights documents and environmental legislation requirements.
116
G1-1.
117
G1-2_02.
194
Since 2023, suppliers' ESG maturity has also been quantitatively assessed using a scoring system.
New suppliers undergo assessment in the selection process, while existing suppliers are
reviewed annually. These ESG criteria were applied to evaluate 1,161 suppliers and potential
suppliers participating in the selection process. Whenever possible, preference is given to local
sourcing (minimising international transport) and sustainable sourcing (recycled materials,
renewables, reuse, refurbishment). These priorities are applied on a level playing field. Under the
general terms and conditions, suppliers are required to report any changes that affect
sustainability aspects or compliance with these terms.
118
Insurance agents and sales staff also form a large part of the Group's sales network. See
Appendix 2. Business network of the Triglav Group for further information. The Group prioritises
open communication with business partners and the development of genuine business
relationships, in which consistently meeting contractual obligations and adhering to agreed
payment practices are key. At the Group, the general terms and conditions
(https://www.triglav.eu/sl/trajnostni-razvoj/odnosi-z-dobavitelji#) and legally defined
deadlines are followed when setting payment terms. This approach is applied uniformly,
ensuring that all suppliers are treated equally, regardless of legal status or size.
The standard payment period is 30 days, unless otherwise contractually agreed, which is often
sector-specific. On average, invoices received have a payment period of 17 days, the same as last
year.
In 2025, the Group paid invoices on average within 14 days (last year 13 days) of the contractual
or statutory payment date. The calculation included 81,788 invoices received from suppliers. A
total of 95% of invoices received from suppliers were paid in accordance with the contractual
payment terms (last year 80%). As of the reporting date, Triglav Group is involved in one court
proceeding relating to an alleged non-payment of a payable to a supplier. The company against
which the proceeding has been initiated assesses that the claim is unfounded.
119
10.5 Responsible investment at the Triglav Group
Responsible investment is an important means for the Triglav Group to systematically
incorporate environmental and social objectives into investment decisions, while ensuring that
sustainability risks in the portfolio are identified and managed appropriately, gradually reducing
exposure to activities with higher negative impacts. As investment decisions affect a broader
range of stakeholders (issuers of financial instruments, investors, regulators and the wider
society), the Group considers responsible investment as an integral part of sustainable
development and investment management. This approach is based on a combination of clear
rules (exclusions and limitations), the integration of sustainability factors into decision-making,
an active ownership role and regular monitoring of key indicators, including principal adverse
impacts (PAIs), in line with EU requirements.
The significant positive impact of the Group's approach can be observed in two areas of asset
management. Within the Group's own investment portfolio (investments from own funds and
guarantee funds), the share of social impact bonds, green bonds, sustainable bonds and
sustainability-linked bonds is being increased, thus supporting the financing of projects and
activities aimed at reducing negative impacts on the environment and society. Triglav
Investments, as asset manager to clients, promotes environmental and/or social characteristics
in funds classified under Article 8 of the SFDR and monitors relevant indicators and disclosures
118
G1-2_03.
119
G1-2_01, G1-6_01, G1-6_02 , G1-6_03, G1-6_04, G1-6_05.
195
in accordance with the requirements of the SFDR in the context of investment fund
management.
Responsible investment at the Group is based on a comprehensive set of policies that together
define the guidelines, criteria and expectations for managing investments in terms of
sustainability factors. The Sustainable Development Policy sets out the overarching framework
and strategic objectives for the Group's sustainable operations, while the Sustainable
Investment Policy defines how sustainability aspects are incorporated into investment decision-
making (including the integration of environmental, social and governance factors into risk
management and portfolio monitoring processes).
At Triglav Investments, the Responsible Investment Policy sets out the principles and operational
approaches, while the Engagement Policy defines the approach to active ownership with the aim
of promoting best practices and long-term investment sustainability.
10.5.1 Sustainable investment policy
120
The Group's Sustainable Investment Policy sets out a comprehensive approach to integrating
environmental, social and governance (ESG) aspects into the investment process, thereby
pursuing its mission of building a safer future. The Policy sets targets to increase the share of
investments with sustainable characteristics, while reducing exposure to activities with higher
sustainability risks. To this end, it identifies sensitive economic activities to which investment
activity is not directed or exposure is gradually reduced and sets limits on the maximum allowed
exposure to sensitive sectors. An important element of the Policy is the Group's active ownership
in the sustainable investment process, which includes dialogue with issuers and the exercise of
rights under financial instruments to promote improvements in issuers' sustainable practices
and governance.
This Policy applies to all insurance and pension companies within the Triglav Group, except for
clients' assets managed in mutual funds and discretionary mandate assets, which are managed
by the Group's asset management companies, and unit-linked assets (financial assets held to
back the Group's unit-linked products, where the investment risk is borne by the policyholders).
It covers the entire investment process, including decisions on asset allocation, sustainability risk
monitoring and reporting. It is geographically applicable in all markets where the Group
operates, without being limited to specific regions. The impact of the Policy is primarily felt at
the financial instrument issuer and portfolio levels, and indirectly by investors and wider society,
as the Policy aims to reduce adverse impacts on the environment and society.
The implementation of the Policy is the responsibility of the Management Board at the highest
level, with the Management Board member responsible for investments having primary
responsibility for integrating sustainability aspects into the investment strategy and processes.
The Supervisory Board monitors the implementation of the Policy through oversight of key
strategic indicators and regular reporting. The content of the Policy is subject to regular annual
monitoring and review at least once a year, taking into account the findings from the monitoring
of principal adverse impacts (PAIs), compliance with EU legislation and the Triglav Group's
strategic guidelines on sustainable development. Based on data analysis, risk assessments and
regulatory requirements, updates and improvements are made where necessary to ensure the
relevance and effectiveness of the Policy and its contribution to the transition to a low-carbon
circular economy.
120
MDR-P_01MDR-P_06.
196
In its implementation, the Policy is based on international and EU standards and initiatives
followed by the Group, in particular the SFDR and related technical standards and the United
Nations Principles for Responsible Investment (UN PRI), to which Zavarovalnica Triglav and
Triglav Investments are signatories. The Policy also has substantive links to Sustainable
Development Goals (SDGs), where relevant. The interests of key stakeholders are taken into
account in policy formulation and updating through regular dialogue, reporting and the
integration of findings into policy monitoring and review processes. The Sustainable Investment
Policy is available on the Group's website in Slovenian and English, and is integrated internally
into investment management, sustainability risk monitoring and reporting procedures, ensuring
that relevant personnel are aware of its requirements. The full Policy is available at
https://www.triglav.eu/en/sustainable-development/sustainable-business/sustainability-
related-disclosures.
10.5.2 Policy implementation in 2025: activities and progress
121
In 2025, the Triglav Group implemented key measures to advance the Sustainable Investment
Policy and its related strategic ambitions. Central to these activities were the positive selection
of investments and the continuation of the strategy to increase the share of social impact, green,
sustainable and sustainability-linked bonds, while taking into account portfolio constraints and
assetliability management (ALM) requirements.
At the same time, the Group continued to gradually reduce its exposure to sensitive sectors and
to refrain from investing in issuers developing new infrastructure in sectors identified as
sensitive. Another important aspect of implementing the Policy was the strengthening of the
monitoring of PAIs at portfolio level, including an annual review of indicators and the
development of additional guidance to mitigate them. The Group further reinforced active
ownership by participating in consultations, conferences and meetings with financial
instrument issuers, and by promoting sustainable practices in a targeted manner where impact
is possible and relevant.
These measures are expected to reduce sustainability risks within the portfolio (including
carbon-intensive exposures), contribute to decarbonisation objectives and broader policy goals,
enhance transparency and compliance with EU regulation, and strengthen confidence among
investors and other stakeholders in the Group's sustainability orientation. The measures are
being phased in over the Policy horizon and cover investments of the parent company and its
subsidiaries, as well as the management of client assets under Triglav Investments' relevant
policies. They apply to both direct investments and fund investments, as far as practicable given
product structure and data availability. The Group's investment portfolio is predominantly
exposed to the EU and the Western Balkans, and monitoring is tailored to the portfolio structure
as well as market and data constraints.
Activities are structured according to time horizons: in the short term, the focus is on updating
the Policy, establishing and maintaining exclusion lists, integrating sustainability aspects into
investment processes, tracking core indicators, and optimising control mechanisms and the
monitoring of sustainability risks; in the medium term, the focus shifts on upgrading
methodologies (e.g. carbon footprint of the investment portfolio, scenario analyses) and
expanding data coverage; in the long term, the focus is on achieving strategic ambitions, such
as further increasing the share of bonds with sustainability characteristics and progressively
reducing the adverse impacts of investments, taking into account investment constraints.
121
MDR-A_01MDR-A_03, MDR-A_05.
197
The Group monitors progress through regular annual benchmarking of key indicators and
reporting to management bodies. In 2025, sustainability reporting was enhanced with periodic
measurement of quantitative indicators, providing better managers and the management with
better insight into the status of sustainable investments. The Group continued to gradually
increase the share of social impact bonds, green bonds, sustainable bonds and sustainability-
linked bonds, while maintaining low exposure to issuers on the Coal Exit List. For the second
consecutive year, the Group conducted an assessment of EU taxonomy-aligned investments. For
the third consecutive year, the parent company and Triglav Osiguranje, Zagreb and Triglav,
pokojninska družba, Ljubljana prepared a statement on principal adverse impacts of investment
decisions on sustainability factors in accordance with the SFDR. In 2025, the Group also
introduced a new sustainability data provider to better align with its reporting needs and
standards.
The Group does not maintain separate records of operating expenses and capital investments
related to responsible investment; therefore, the requirements to disclose separate amounts are
not applicable in this area. The development of responsible investment is mainly financed
through operating expenses, including licences for ESG data and tools, in-house staff capacity
for the investment activity, and training and awareness-raising activities. These expenses are
part of the regular labour and service costs of the investment activity segments and are included
in the consolidated financial statements under the corresponding standard cost items.
122
10.5.3 Progress measurement: indicators, methodologies and targets
123
The Triglav Group relies on a combination of quantitative and qualitative indicators to monitor
the performance and effectiveness of responsible investment. Key targets and monitoring
indicators for 2030 include:
increase the share of green bonds, social impact bonds, sustainable bonds and sustainability-
linked bonds to 15% of the bond portfolio;
limit exposure to issuers on the Coal Exit List to no more than 1% of the total investment
value.
The Group also monitors the PAIs at the level of the investment portfolios of the parent
company, Triglav Osiguranje, Zagreb and Triglav, pokojninska družba, Ljubljana, focusing in
particular on GHG emission indicators (PAIs 14) and exposure to the production of weapons,
ammunition and combat vehicles (PAI 14), where data are available. It qualitatively monitors the
implementation of active ownership (e.g. dialogue with issuers, voting and participation in
relevant expert frameworks) and the gradual disinvestment from sensitive activities (e.g. coal
mining, thermal power plants, weapons production, gambling and tobacco production) in line
with Policy constraints. The Group also aims to gradually increase the share of EU taxonomy-
aligned investments, subject to data availability and market opportunities.
The methodologies for calculating and ranking indicators are based on a combination of internal
approaches and established external standards. When classifying and monitoring the
proportion of bonds with sustainability characteristics, the Group considers both the Bloomberg
classification and the internal criteria set out in the Policy. PAI monitoring follows the regulatory
technical standards set out in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1288, with data
sourced from external ESG data providers; these data are regularly reviewed and assessed (at
least annually) and adjusted as necessary to reflect changes in reporting requirements. The
objectives to reduce exposure to sensitive activities are supported by an internal methodology
that identifies issuers based on relevant lists (e.g. Coal Exit List) and other sources reflecting
122
MDR-A_06MDR-A_12.
123
MDR-M_01MDR-M_03; MDR-T_01MDR-T_13.
198
sustainability risks. Key limitations arise from the availability, quality and comparability of ESG
data across sectors and geographies, requiring expert judgement in interpreting results.
Indicator measurements are generally not validated by a specific external body (separate from
any reporting obligations). Indicators are clearly and unambiguously named and, for those
expressed in monetary units, the Group uses the reporting currency of the financial statements
(EUR).
The objectives of responsible investment are aligned with the Sustainable Investment Policy and
the Group's Sustainable Development Strategy, supporting the reallocation of capital towards
investments with sustainable characteristics and the reduction of exposure to activities with
higher adverse impacts. Targets are defined with a baseline, a base year and a period of validity,
including intermediate milestones where appropriate. Performance against targets is monitored
annually, with the Group disclosing the actual values of the relevant indicators and comparing
them with the set trajectory for achieving the targets, accompanied by explanations of the
impact of key factors. If the event of changes to targets or methodologies, the Group discloses
the reasons for the change and assess the impact on comparability of data across periods.
Bond investments of the Triglav Group with sustainability characteristics
Bonds with sustainability
characteristics
Index
Share in debt securities
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
2025/2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
Social impact bonds*
83,657,158
95,206,404
88
2.9%
3.6%
Green bonds**
265,536,727
221,398,009
120
9.3%
8.4%
Sustainability-linked bonds***
37,598,473
-
-
1.3%
-
Sustainable bonds****
39,107,914
22,821,428
171
1.4%
0.9%
Total
425,900,273
339,425,841
129
15%
12.9%
* Social impact bonds are an instrument for funding social services.
** Green bonds are an instrument for funding environmental projects, the funds of which are intended for ecologically efficient products,
technologies and processes, pollution prevention and control, sustainable management of natural resources, sustainable management of water
resources, renewable energy use, energy efficiency and clean transport.
*** Sustainability-linked bonds are financial instruments whose repayment terms (e.g. interest rate) are tied to the achievement of pre-defined
sustainability objectives by the issuer, such as reducing emissions or increasing the share of renewable energy sources.
They are not used to finance specific green projects, but to incentivise the organisation as a whole to enhance its sustainability performance.
If the objectives are not met, the interest rate may increase.
**** Sustainable bonds are an instrument for funding sustainability projects and a combination of green and social impact bonds. Funding is
often conditional on achieving sustainability goals.
At year-end, sustainable bond investments amounted to EUR 425.9 million, representing a 26%
increase compared to the end of 2024 (index 129). Consequently, the share of sustainable
investments in debt securities rose from 12.9% to 15.0%. The growth was driven mainly by green
bonds and sustainability bonds. In 2025, we also added a new asset class sustainability-linked
bonds, where the financing terms are tied to the achievement of the issuer’s predefined
sustainability targets.
10.5.4 Responsible Investment Policy Triglav Investments
124
Triglav Investments' Responsible Investment Policy defines the principles and processes that the
company applies when making investment decisions, with the aim of systematically integrating
environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors. It carries a dual responsibility: to clients, as
custodian of their assets, taking into account material risks and opportunities; and to wider
society, seeking to contribute to reducing the adverse impacts of the issuers and countries in
which it invests. It is implemented in the context of investment fund management and, where
124
MDR-P_01, MDR-P_02, MDR-P_03, MDR-P_04, MDR-P_05, MDR-P_06, MDR-T_01, MDR-M_01, MDR-M_02, MDR-
M_03, MDR-A_06.
199
relevant, in financial instrument management (discretionary mandate services), clearly
distinguishing the elements applicable to all products from those specific to products under
Article 8 of the SFDR, so that the Policy requirements are proportionately applied according to
the nature of the product and the scope of disclosures. The Policy is available on the Company's
website: https://www.triglavinvestments.si/assets/dokumenti/Politika-odgovornega-
investiranja-.pdf
125
Responsible Investment Policy and key pillars
The integration of sustainability factors into the investment process is further detailed in the
Responsible Investment Policy. Triglav Investments aims to reduce investment risks arising from
ESG factors while capturing opportunities through increased exposure to companies, countries
and transnational organisations that effectively understand and manage key environmental and
social changes. The core of the Responsible Investment Policy consists of three interlinked pillars:
(1) integration of ESG factors into investment decisions, (2) incorporation of aspects to mitigate
adverse impacts and PAI monitoring, and (3) active ownership.
As greenhouse gases are a key driver of global warming and climate change, the Policy
encourages investments that contribute to their reduction. It sets targets for indicators directly
or indirectly related to greenhouse gas emissions and develops portfolios with a lower carbon
footprint than the relevant benchmark indices when managing investment funds and
investment policies that promote environmental and social characteristics. Moreover, it
excludes companies exposed to activities with the highest negative environmental impacts,
including coal, oil sands, hydraulic fracturing, and oil and gas extraction in the Arctic.
Scope, management and control, reporting and methodology
The company has also adopted the Policy for the Identification and Prioritisation of Principal
Adverse Impacts on Sustainability Factors, which supports the systematic identification,
prioritisation and monitoring of PAIs. The role of active ownership through the design of
engagement strategies, monitoring of results and escalation is comprehensively addressed in
the Engagement Policy.
Policies are applied proportionately to the nature of the product:
the ESG integration pillar and the active ownership pillar apply to all investment funds and
investment policies under the company's management and, where relevant, to discretionary
mandate services;
the mitigation of adverse impacts and the PAI monitoring pillar applies to investment funds
and investment policies that meet the disclosure criteria set out in Article 8 of the SFDR;
the Policy for the Identification and Prioritisation of Principal Adverse Impacts on
Sustainability Factors applies to products (funds and investment policies of discretionary
mandate services) that meet the disclosure criteria set out in Article 8 of the SFDR;
the Engagement Policy applies to investment funds and to clients of discretionary mandate
services to the extent consistent with the mandate or client agreement (for discretionary
mandate services, generally based on an agreement; for funds, generally on a systematic
basis).
The policies are adopted and approved by the Company's Management Board, with each policy
specifying the control mechanisms for the relevant control functions. Sustainability
characteristics are assessed by fund managers and investment policies prior to transactions in
accordance with the Responsible Investment Policy, and these assessments documented.
125
MDR-P_01, MDR-P_03.
200
Monthly reviews for individual funds are independently prepared and recorded by Risk
Management and the Middle Office. The steps from the Policy for the Identification and
Prioritisation of Principal Adverse Impacts on Sustainability Factors are implemented by the
Investment Committee, while the Engagement Policy is implemented by the Active Ownership
Group appointed by the Management Board, with oversight provided by the permanent internal
control functions.
Responsible investment is reported in Triglav Investments' annual report, through the SFDR
disclosures and financial products and services, in the UN PRI annual report and on the website
through key policies and methodologies.
The methodology for assessing, measuring and monitoring environmental and social
characteristics and good governance is set out in the Responsible Investment Policy and its
accompanying methodology. In monitoring sustainability characteristics, Triglav Investments
uses a combination of internal analyses and external data sources, including MSCI Inc.'s primary
database and tools, Bloomberg where appropriate, and other credible sources (e.g. issuers'
annual and sustainability reports, public announcements and investor communications), as well
as its own analyses, subject to limitations in data availability and comparability.
10.5.5 Policy implementation
126
Triglav Investments ensures the implementation of the Policy by consistently integrating ESG
factors into the assessment of investment opportunities and the monitoring of investments,
aiming both to manage risks more effectively and to identify opportunities in issuers and
countries that respond effectively to key environmental and societal changes. In the investment
process, managers assess and consider the potential impacts of environmental, social and
governance factors on the future performance results of companies, the economic stability of
countries and the performance of transnational organisations, with all assessments being
documented.
To mitigate adverse impacts, the company employs a system for identifying and monitoring
environmental and social impacts through predefined indicators, including PAIs, which are
identified, prioritised and monitored at least annually in accordance with the Policy. The
adequacy and compliance of issuers, as well as the consistency of portfolios, are monitored
regularly. Any deviations and planned actions are discussed by the Investment Committee, with
findings and planned actions reported to the Management Board and the Compliance Officer,
while deviations are followed up until they are resolved.
Active ownership is exercised through voting at general meetings and through engagement or
dialogue with issuers. It focuses on topics most critical for long-term performance and
sustainability-oriented governance, including disclosure transparency, good governance
practices, climate aspects and human rights. The engagement process typically involves
selecting the topic and the addressees, developing a strategy (objectives, responsibilities,
methods and timeline), establishing communication and discussions with the relevant
stakeholders. Where appropriate, engagement is also conducted jointly with other stakeholders.
Progress is monitored through regular investment and management processes and is taken into
account in future decisions.
126
MDR-A_01, MDR-A_02, MDR-A_03, MDR-A_05.
201
10.5.6 Progress measurement: indicators, methodologies and targets
127
The Company measures its progress towards responsible investment against the objectives,
thresholds and methodologies set out in the Responsible Investment Policy and its
accompanying methodology. The central environmental objective is to promote the reduction
of greenhouse gas emissions; the Company pursues this by excluding from the portfolios of
investment funds and the investment policies of IUP that meet the criteria for disclosures under
Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 those companies with a high negative environmental
impact and countries that have not committed to achieving carbon neutrality by 2050, while at
the same time pursuing target values for the carbon footprint or carbon intensity in the
management of these portfolios. In addition, the preparation of a decarbonisation plan and the
achievement of high scores in reporting under the UN PRI (United Nations Principles for
Responsible Investment) are defined as company-level objectives.
With regard to the social dimension, progress is monitored through rules and exclusions related
to human rights and key social risks. In particular, the Company does not invest in companies
that violate the principles of the UN Global Compact or OECD guidelines, and applies exclusions
for tobacco (above the income threshold) and controversial weapons. For countries, it also
considers rules related to violations of social rights and low scores on selected indicators (e.g.
human rights, corruption, the rule of law).
As part of its responsible investment approach, the Group also monitors progress in the area of
issuers' good governance. A multi-criteria model is used to assess good governance, with issuers
either meeting the required threshold or engaging in a dialogue process for products that
promote environmental and social characteristics. PAIs are part of the adverse impact
monitoring system, selected and prioritised at least annually, and monitored in accordance with
defined processes and data availability.
Measurement relies on a combination of internal analyses and external data sources, taking into
account limitations in data availability and comparability. The appropriateness of the selected
indicators, reference benchmarks and thresholds is regularly assessed. The methodologies,
reference benchmarks and thresholds are set out in a methodology included as an appendix to
the Policy and are updated as necessary to reflect developments in standards, regulation and
data.
Assets held in investment funds complying with the requirements of Article 8 of the SFDR
Written premium and assets under management
Index
2025
2024
2025/2024
Investment funds Article 8 of the SFDR
2,105,853,459
1,923,993,403
110
127
MDR-T_01MDR-T_13, MDR-M_01MDR-M_03.
202
10.6 Limited Assurance Report on Sustainability Information
203
204
205
206
207
208
11. Digital Operational Resilience Report
11.1 Information security risk management
The Group has established an information security management system designed to ensure the
effective management of information security risks, which are managed as part of operational
risks within the Company's comprehensive risk management system (see Section 9.1 Risk
management system).
Within the established risk management system, information security risks that overlap with
information and communication technology (ICT) risks are regularly identified, assessed,
managed and monitored. This ensures the protection of the Company against internal and
external hazards and threats, intentional or unintentional, that could compromise security and
the uninterrupted execution of business processes. In 2025, the risk assessment process was
further upgraded, as described in more detail in Section 11.2 Information security objectives.
To manage identified information security risks, internal regulations set out the principles and
rules for protecting the confidentiality, integrity, authenticity and availability of data and
information, as well as the ICT systems supporting the implementation of the Company's
strategy. These internal regulations are binding on all Group subsidiaries.
Effective cooperation at management level is a key factor in ensuring information security and
digital operational resilience. Accordingly, assessment results, identified risks and measures are
regularly discussed at internal meetings.
11.2 Information security objectives
The Company's information security objectives are shaped by the needs and expectations of key
stakeholders and aligned with strategic goals. The strategy defines its approach to managing
information security objectives in accordance with the ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standard and taking
into account applicable regulatory requirements. A set of indicators is used to monitor the
achievement of objectives and the effectiveness of the strategy. These indicators reflect both the
functioning of controls in individual areas and the overall effectiveness of the established
information security management system. The status of the indicators is regularly reported to
the management. The key information security objectives are as follows:
Ensuring confidentiality, integrity, authenticity and availability of information processed in
business processes.
To achieve this objective, numerous procedures and controls are defined in internal acts within
the scope of the information security management system. These procedures and controls are
regularly reviewed and updated to reflect internal and external developments, including
technological advances and changes in legislation.
Proper management of ICT resources supporting the functioning of the Company’s business
processes is a key element in ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, authenticity and availability
of information. Accordingly, additional attention was devoted to this in 2025.
Continuously identifying and managing in a controlled manner information security risks
related to the Group's business, ICT assets supporting business processes and ICT service
providers (including subcontractors), in order to maintain these risks at an acceptable level.
209
Internal and external threats that could compromise the security of the Company's information
and information systems are regularly monitored through dedicated tools as part of control
processes and based on information obtained from reliable external sources.
In 2025, the Company enhanced its information security risk assessment through more effective
technical support. This improvement increased the transparency and traceability of information
security and ICT risk management processes, as well as the quality and consistency of data,
thereby contributing to more effective and reliable risk management.
Maintaining a consistently appropriate level of knowledge of information security risks
within the Group's operations, as well as of technological solutions and other risk
management measures, through staff training and employee awareness initiatives.
Assigning roles and responsibilities to ensure collective accountability for information
security, thereby minimising the impact of security threats.
In 2025, the Company enhanced its information security training programme to improve
employee awareness and competence regarding security threats, with the aim of increasing the
Company's resilience to an evolving threat landscape, including cyber threats. The programme is
tailored to the specific information security risks, threats and regulatory requirements relevant
to the work of various employee groups, including management.
In addition to periodic training, employees are regularly informed about cyber threats and
appropriate response procedures to reduce the likelihood of such threats materialising.
Real-life social engineering attack simulations are conducted, the results of which serve as a
valuable indicator of the effectiveness of regular employee training.
Knowledge of information security is also an integral part of the professional competences of
technical staff, who participate in education and training to enhance their skills in line with their
tasks and responsibilities.
Ensuring business continuity to the greatest extent possible, even when the Company relies
on external ICT service providers. Minimising business damage from security incidents
through effective identification, resolution and mitigation of their consequences.
In 2025, the Company updated its methodology for conducting business impact analyses,
forming the basis for effective business continuity planning and the systematic management of
operational resilience.
As part of the programme to ensure digital operational resilience, a series of activities was carried
out to test the Company's preparedness for various disruptions and incidents. Particular
emphasis was placed on testing response procedures during security incidents and verifying the
effectiveness of business continuity plans for critical processes and ICT systems that support
services. Test scenarios were designed to reflect current threats, emerging trends and regulatory
requirements in digital resilience, ensuring realistic and relevant testing conditions. The purpose
of these activities was to assess the ability to respond quickly and in a coordinated manner and
to ensure that the mechanisms in place to manage risks and maintain business continuity are
effective in practice. The results of these tests provide a key basis for further improvements and
for strengthening the Company's resilience to future challenges.
Ensuring the continuous monitoring and improvement of the Company's information
security management system, as well as its compliance with legislative requirements and
the positions of the competent supervisory authorities.
As part of this process, in 2025 the Company reviewed and enhanced the information security
management system (ISMS) framework, taking into account technological developments, good
practices, legislative changes, and recommendations arising from internal and external reviews.
210
11.3 Adopted information security and digital operational resilience frameworks
As the parent company of the Group, the Company has established a comprehensive information
security management system based on internationally recognised standards, regulatory
requirements and good practices. The ISO/IEC 27001 certificate confirms the commitment to the
continuous maintenance and improvement of this system, ensuring a high level of data and
information security and compliance with regulatory requirements.
In 2025, as part of its regular activities, the Company implemented a series of measures to
strengthen information security and digital operational resilience. Key tasks included assessing
the impact on operations, conducting comprehensive risk assessments and reviewing the
effectiveness of existing controls, including testing under the digital operational resilience
programme. In addition, further control mechanisms were introduced to ensure the
confidentiality, integrity, authenticity and availability of information. ICT risk management,
forming the foundation of digital operational resilience, was upgraded in line with the
requirements of the DORA Regulation, resulting in even greater alignment with EU standards. All
activities carried out are regularly reported to the management, ensuring transparency and
supporting strategic decision-making.
11.4 Measures to improve ICT incident preparedness
ICT incidents can have a significant impact on the smooth operation and the achievement of the
Group's strategic objectives. It is therefore essential that the Company maintains a
comprehensive incident management system, including clear rules, procedures and
responsibilities. The purpose of this system is to ensure a rapid, coordinated and effective
response to any disruptions, thereby minimising damage and enabling key activities to continue
while remedial measures are implemented.
To achieve these objectives, the operation of information systems is continuously monitored to
detect deviations from normal operation and identify threats. In addition, response procedures
are regularly tested as part of a digital operational resilience testing programme aligned with
the requirements of the DORA Regulation. This programme enables a comprehensive
assessment of preparedness for cyberattacks, system failures and other operational disruptions,
and helps identify and address potential vulnerabilities.
Advanced security and monitoring tools are used to support these processes, continuously
tracking the performance of ICT systems and services and promptly detecting events that could
compromise information security and business continuity. In line with the increasing scale of
cyber threats, financial investment in information security and digital resilience solutions
increases every year by over 15%. Approximately one-third of these funds are allocated to threat
protection and system security services, with the remainder directed to software solutions that
enhance resilience to cyberattacks.
This approach ensures that the Group is prepared for the challenges of the modern digital
environment and can respond quickly and effectively to any incidents, thereby reducing risks and
strengthening confidence in its services.
11.5 Obtained assurances (internal and external)
In November 2024, the Company's Internal Audit Department prepared an annual work plan,
which was adopted by the Management Board with the consent of the Supervisory Board. The
plan is based on an audit risk assessment, strategic orientations and work guidelines. It identifies
the need to increase the frequency of internal audits in areas with major risks identified,
211
including ICT, which are regularly audited. As part of its mandate, the Internal Audit Department
regularly monitors the implementation of issued recommendations and provides periodic
reports to the Management Board, the Audit Committee and the Supervisory Board.
In the audits conducted in 2025 at the Company and selected Group companies, the focus was
primarily on the management of ICT process areas. In this context, the Internal Audit
Department also examined the management of cyber risks, including ICT asset management, IT
changes, network management and key aspects of implementing the requirements of the DORA
Regulation.
In cooperation with external experts, it also conducted security reviews, which did not reveal any
increased information security risks.
212
213
Statement of management's responsibilities
The Management Board herewith confirms the financial statements Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d.
and Triglav Group for the year ended 31 December 2025, and the accompanying accounting
policies and notes to the accounting policies.
The Management Board is responisible for preparing the Annual Report so that it is true and fair
presentation of the Company's and Group's assets and liabilities, financial position and profit for
the year ended 31 December 2025 in accordance with International Financial Reporting
Standards as adopted by the EU.
The Management Board additionally confirms that the appropriate accounting policies were
consistently used and that the accounting estimates were prepared accoring to the principles of
prudence and good management. The Management Board furthermore confirms that the
financial statements, together with the notes are prepared on a going concern basis and that
they comply with the applicable legislation and International Financial Reporting Standards as
adopted by the EU.
The Management Board confirms that the Business Report includes a fair presentation of the
development and financial position of the Company and the Group, including a description of
the significant risks to which the Company and the Group are exposed to.
The Management Board is also responsibile for appropriate accounting practices, for the
adoption of appropriate measures for the protection of assets, and for the prevention and
identification of fraud and other irregularities or illegal acts.
The tax authorities may, at any time within the period of five years since the day the tax become
chargeable, review the operations of the Company, which may result in additional tax liabilities,
default interest and penalties related to corporate income tax and/or other taxes or levies. The
Management Board of the Company is unaware of any circumstances that could potentially
result in any such significant liability.
Andrej Slapar
President of the
Management Board
Uroš Ivanc
Management Board Member
Tadej Čoroli
Management Board Member
Marica Makoter
Management Board Member
Blaž Jakič
Management Board Member
Ivica Vulić
Management Board Member
Ljubljana, 10 March 2026
Deloitte refers to one or more of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited (DTTL), its global network of member firms, and their rela
ted entities (collectively, the “Deloitte organization”). DTTL (also referred to as
“Deloitte Global”) and each of its member firms
and related entities are legally separate and independent entities, which cannot obligate or bind each other in respect of th
ird parties. DTTL and each DTTL member
firm and related entity is liable only for its own acts and omissions, and not those of eac
h other. DTTL does not provide services to clients. Please see www.deloitte.com/about to learn more.
Deloitte provides industry
-leading audit and assurance, tax and legal, consulting, financial advisory, and risk advisory services to nearly 90% of the Fortune Global 500® and thousands of private companies. Our
people deliver measurable and lasting results
that help reinforce public trust in capital markets, enable clients to transform and thrive, and lead the way toward a strong
er economy, a more equitable society, and a
sustainable world. Building on its 175
-plus year history, Deloitte spans more than 150 countries and territories. Learn how Deloitte’s approximately 457,000 people worldwide make an impact that matters
at
www.deloitte.com.
In Slovenia, the services are provided by Deloitte revizija d.o.o and Deloitte svetovanje d.o.o. (jointly referred to as “Del
oitte Slovenia”) which are affiliates of Deloitte Central Europe Holdings Limited. Deloitte
Slovenia is one of the leading professi
onal services organizations in the country providing audit and assurance services, tax consulting, business consulting, financial advisory, and risk consulting through over 150
national and specialized expatriate professionals
.
Deloitte revizija d.o.o.
- The company is registered with the Ljubljana District Court, registration no. 1647105 - VAT ID SI62560085 - Nominal capital EUR 74,214.30.
© 202
6. For information, contact Deloitte Slovenia.
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
to the shareholders of ZAVAROVALNICA TRIGLAV, d.d.
Report on the Audit of the Separate and Consolidated Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the separate financial statements of the company ZAVAROVALNICA TRIGLAV, d.d.
(hereinafter ‘the Company’) and the consolidated financial statements of the company ZAVAROVALNICA
TRIGLAV, d.d. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter ‘the Group’), which comprise the separate and the
consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2025, and the separate and consolidated
statement of profit or loss, separate and consolidated statement of other comprehensive income,
separate and consolidated statement of changes in equity, separate and consolidated cash flow statement
for the year then ended, and notes to the separate and consolidated financial statements, including
material accounting policy information.
In our opinion, the accompanying separate and consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all
material respects, the financial position of the Company and the Group as at 31 December 2025, and their
financial performance and cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial
Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (hereinafter ‘IFRS’).
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and Regulation (EU)
537/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 16 April 2014, on specific requirements
regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities (EU Regulation). Our responsibilities under those rules
are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Separate and Consolidated
Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company and the Group in
accordance with the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International
Independence Standards) of the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code), as
applicable to audits of financial statements of public interest entities, and other ethical requirements that
are relevant to our audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements in Slovenia. We have also
1.
Deloitte revizija d.o.o.
Dunajska cesta 165
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
VAT ID:
SI62560085
Tel: +386 (0) 1 3072 800
Fax: +386 (0) 1 3072 900
www.deloitte.si
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We
believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
audit opinion.
Emphasis of Matter
We draw attention to Note 2.7 Transfer of part of the assets to Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d., in the
separate and consolidated financial statements, which describes the effects of the transfer of the savings
portion of the voluntary supplementary pension insurance (PDPZ) activity from Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d.,
to Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d., which is wholly owned by Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d., using the
retrospective method in the Company’s separate financial statements. Our opinion is not modified in
respect of this matter.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our
audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements of the year ended 31 December 2025. These
matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements
as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these
matters.
Valuation of liabilities from insurance contracts and insurance income for the Company and the Group
Key Audit Matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Accounting policies for description of key assumptions, methodologies and models used in the calculation of
liabilities and income from insurance contracts are presented in Note 2.5.2 Insurance and reinsurance
contract assets and liabilities. For other related disclosures please see Notes 3.1 Insurance business.
International Financial Reporting Standard 17
Insurance Contracts (‘IFRS 17’), requires
insurance contracts, that meet the scoping
criteria of the standard, to be valued using the
General Measurement Model (or Building Block
Approach - BBA’), the Variable Fee Approach
(‘VFA’), or the Premium Allocation Approach
(‘PAA’) all of which are used by the Company and
the Group. The measurement of liabilities from
insurance contracts as well as insurance income
comprises the present value of expected future
cash flows, including financial and non-financial
risks, with particular focus on the expected
margin (so-called contractual service margin
‘CSM’), which will be recognized during the
period of contractual coverage.
The company's and the group's insurance
liabilities as at 31 December 2025, amount to
EUR
2.646.831.171 (31. 12. 2024: EUR
1.982.613.699) and EUR 3.173.858.739 (31. 12.
2024: EUR 2.473.497.966), respectively. The
To address the risks associated with the valuation of
liabilities from insurance contracts and insurance income
identified as a key audit matter, we designed audit
procedures that enabled us to obtain sufficient
appropriate audit evidence for our conclusion on that
matter. Namely, we performed the following audit
procedures with the use of our own information
technology (‘IT”) experts and actuarial experts:
Evaluation of internal controls
Gaining an understanding of the control environment
and internal controls designed by the Management in
the process of calculating liabilities from insurance
contracts and insurance income, including the
applications and information technology tool used;
Assessing the adequacy of the design and verifying
the implementation of the identified internal controls
relevant to the process of valuation of liabilities from
insurance contracts and insurance income;
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
Company's and the Group's insurance income for
the year ended 31 December 2025 amount to
EUR
1.184.223.021 (31. 12. 2024: EUR
911.051.366) and EUR 1.608.751.926 (31. 12.
2024: EUR 1.297.899.920), respectively.
Valuation of liabilities from insurance contracts
and insurance income involves significant
management judgment when developing and
using input data and assumptions in the actuarial
calculation models, dependent on the
management's assumptions about past, future,
internal and external variables, the change of
which can result in a significant impact on the
value of these liabilities. There is also a high
degree of complexity due to the numerous
assumptions and actuarial valuation models
applied. Some of the key assumptions include
risk adjustment, discount curves, inflation
forecasts, cost projection, mortality, longevity,
lapse assumptions, claims/expense ratios
assumptions, coverage units and CSM
recognition pattern.
Given the pervasive complexities related to the
requirements of IFRS 17, we consider the
valuation of liabilities from insurance contracts
and insurance income as a key audit matter for
our audit of the separate and consolidated
financial statements for the year 2025.
Testing the operating effectiveness of identified
relevant internal controls on valuation of liabilities
from insurance contracts and insurance income.
Testing of actuarial models in accordance with IFRS 17
Testing the reliability and accuracy of the IFRS 17
engine used for the valuation of liabilities from
insurance contracts and insurance income;
Verification of inputs to the IFRS 17 engine:
o Review and simplified recalculation of the
projected cash flows for selected
products taking into account specific
features of insurance products;
o Verification of the mathematical
calculations, logic, and appropriateness of
other model inputs of the IFRS 17 engine.
Assessment of management assumptions in accordance
with IFRS 17
Challenging the appropriateness of key technical
accounting decisions, judgments, assumptions
and elections made in determining the estimate
against the requirements of the standard;
Verification of the applied assumptions in the
context of the experience of the Company, the
Group and the industry and specific features of
insurance products.
Testing of disclosures in the separate and consolidated
financial statements
Evaluating the completeness and accuracy of the
disclosures in the notes to the separate and
consolidated financial statements with respect to the
requirements of IFRS 17.
Other information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information,
included in Annual report, other than the separate and consolidated financial statements and our
auditor’s report thereon. We obtained other information before the date of the auditor's report, except
for the report of the supervisory board, which will be available later.
Our opinion on the separate and consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information
and we express no assurance thereon.
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
In connection with our audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to
read the other information and, in doing so, assess whether the other information is materially
inconsistent with the separate and consolidated financial statements, legal requirements, except those
related to sustainability report which was subject of separate limited assurance report, or our knowledge
obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If based on our work performed
we conclude that other information include material misstatement we need to report such circumstances.
In relation to this and based on our procedures performed, we report that:
other information is, in all material respects, consistent with the audited separate and
consolidated financial statements;
other information except sustainability report on which we issued separate limited assurance
report dated 11 March 2026, is prepared in compliance with applicable law or regulation; and
based on our knowledge and understanding of the Company and the Group and their
environment obtained in the audit, we did not identify any material misstatement of fact related
to the other information.
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Separate and Consolidated
Financial Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the separate and consolidated
financial statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is
necessary to enable the preparation of separate and consolidated financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the separate and consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Group,
management is responsible for assessing their ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing matters
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either
intends to liquidate the Company and the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but
to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s and the Group’s financial
reporting process.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Separate and Consolidated Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the separate and consolidated financial
statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue
an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not
a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing will always
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these separate and consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing, we exercise professional
judgment and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the separate and consolidated financial
statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to
those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an
opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's and the Group’s internal controls.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to
events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s and the Group’s ability to
continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to
draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the separate and consolidated
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions
are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Company or the Group to cease to continue as a going
concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the separate and consolidated
financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the separate and consolidated
financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves
fair presentation.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the
financial information of the entities or business units within the Group as a basis for forming an
opinion on the group financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and
review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in
internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, action taken
to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the separate and consolidated financial statements of the current
period, and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless
law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances,
we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse
consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such
communication.
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
Report on the requirements of the Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 of the European Parliament and of the
Council (Regulation EU 537/2014)
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
Confirmation to the Audit Committee
We confirm that our audit opinion on the separate and consolidated financial statements expressed herein
is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee in accordance with Article 11 of Regulation
(EU) No. 537/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council.
Prohibited Services
We confirm that no services referred to in the Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) No. 537/2014 of the European
Parliament and the Council were provided and that the audit company fulfilled independence requirements.
Other services performed by the audit company
There are no services, in addition to the statutory audit, which the audit company provided to the Company
and its controlled undertakings, and which have not been disclosed in the Annual Report.
Appointment of the Auditor and responsible certified auditor
Deloitte revizija d.o.o. was appointed as the statutory auditor of the Company and the Group on General
Shareholders’ Meeting held on 3 June 2025, while the president of the Supervisory Board signed the audit
contract on 7 July 2025. The audit contract was signed for 4 years. Our total uninterrupted engagement as
statutory auditors has lasted since 21 June 2019.
Engagement partner responsible for the audit on behalf of Deloitte revizija d.o.o. is Barbara Žibret Kralj.
Auditor’s Report on Compliance of Financial Statements in Electronic Form with the Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) No. 2019/815 on European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
We undertook a reasonable assurance engagement on whether the separate and consolidated financial
statements of the Company and the Group for the year ended 31 December, 2025 (hereinafter audited
separate and consolidated financial statements) are prepared taking into consideration the Commission
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 of 17 December 2018 supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the
European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification
of a single electronic reporting format, valid for the year 2025 (hereinafter ‘Delegated Regulation’).
Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance
Management is responsible for the preparation and correct presentation of audited separate and
consolidated financial statements in electronic form in accordance with the requirements of the
Delegated Regulation and for such internal control as determined necessary by the management, to
enable the preparation of separate and consolidated financial statements in electronic form that are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the preparation of audited separate and
consolidated financial statements in electronic form in accordance with the requirements of the
Delegated Regulation.
Auditor’s Responsibility
Our responsibility is to carry out a reasonable assurance engagement and to express the conclusion on
whether the audited separate and consolidated financial statements in electronic form are prepared in
accordance with the requirements of the Delegated Regulation. We conducted our reasonable assurance
engagement in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised)
Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (ISAE 3000)
5999004E805C598C1CC88CDACDE26396
published by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board. This standard requires that we
plan and perform the engagement to obtain reasonable assurance for providing a conclusion.
We have conducted the engagement in compliance with independence and ethical requirements as
provided by the Regulation EU No. 537/2014 and IESBA Code. The code is based on the principles of
integrity, objectivity, professional competence and due diligence, confidentiality and professional conduct.
We are in compliance with the International Standard on Quality Management (ISQM 1) and accordingly
maintain an overall quality management system, including documented policies and procedures regarding
compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and applicable legal and statutory
requirements.
Summary of Work Performed
Within the scope of the work performed, we have carried out the following audit procedures:
we have identified and assessed the risk of material non-compliance of audited separate and
consolidated financial statements misstatement with the requirements of the Delegated
Regulation;
we have obtained understanding of the internal control processes considered important for our
reasonable assurance engagement in order to design appropriate procedures in given
circumstances, however, not with the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of
internal control;
we have assessed whether the audited separate and consolidated financial statements satisfy the
conditions of Delegated Regulations, valid on the reporting date;
o we have obtained reasonable assurance that the audited separate and consolidated
financial statements of the issuer are presented in the electronic XHTML format;
o we have obtained reasonable assurance that the values and disclosures in the audited
consolidated financial statements in the electronic XHTML format are tagged correctly
and in the Inline XBRL technology (iXBRL), so that their machine reading can ensure
complete and correct information that is included in the audited consolidated financial
statements.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
conclusion.
Conclusion
In our opinion, based on the procedures performed and the evidence obtained we believe that the
audited separate and consolidated financial statements of the Company and the Group for the year ended
31 December 2025, are in all material respects prepared in accordance with the requirements of the
Delegated Regulation.
DELOITTE REVIZIJA d.o.o.
Barbara Žibret Kralj
Certified auditor
For signature please refer to the
original Slovenian version.
Ljubljana, 11 March 2026 TRANSLATION ONLY, SLOVENE ORIGINAL PREVAILS
221
1. Financial statements
128
1.1 Statement of financial position
in EUR
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Notes
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2025
31 Dec 2024
adjusted*
1 Jan 2024
adjusted*
ASSETS
5,435,989,665
4,538,330,535
3,744,275,475
2,982,985,536
2,739,294,643
Property, plant and equipment
3.7.1
110,675,647
105,867,185
65,063,650
66,060,514
68,853,107
Investment property
3.7.2
65,015,642
70,411,373
40,382,302
44,971,145
43,427,181
Right-of-use assets
3.7.3
12,071,506
10,051,743
4,037,292
4,119,049
4,813,383
Intangible assets and goodwill
3.7.4
60,279,973
53,361,912
34,988,145
28,451,322
31,039,279
Deferred tax assets
3.7.5
13,329,988
14,239,505
9,410,054
12,796,824
19,166,719
Investments in subsidiaries
3.3
0
0
214,585,233
196,624,457
195,624,458
Investments in associates and jointly controlled
companies accounted for using the equity
method
3.3
48,652,990
55,621,373
48,652,990
55,059,388
37,218,841
Financial investments
3.4
3,388,742,354
3,040,591,870
2,522,089,664
2,261,370,605
1,955,647,480
at fair value through other comprehensive
income
2,143,587,550
1,911,560,385
1,464,664,197
1,301,734,118
1,161,179,788
at amortised cost
225,401,495
222,568,437
135,142,466
143,875,820
142,843,306
at fair value through profit or loss
1,019,753,309
906,463,048
922,283,001
815,760,667
651,624,386
Financial contract assets
3.5
816,817,843
755,007,158
0
0
0
investments at amortised cost
233,587,771
245,995,862
0
0
0
investments at fair value through profit or
loss
568,863,436
493,515,077
0
0
0
receivables from financial contracts
309,020
405,599
0
0
0
cash from financial contracts
14,057,616
15,090,620
0
0
0
Insurance contract assets
3.1
22,108,914
19,841,107
13,072,609
14,432,147
10,959,726
Reinsurance contract assets
3.2
738,385,070
289,610,255
713,273,348
249,461,236
306,936,690
Non-current assets held for sale
49,390
49,390
0
0
1,141,578
Current corporate income tax assets
3.7.17
169,524
260,573
148,833
0
9,302,529
Other receivables
3.7.7
86,879,020
44,538,200
68,306,740
27,753,903
20,448,498
Cash and cash equivalents
3.7.8
64,879,548
68,951,079
6,216,117
18,165,321
31,906,343
Other assets
3.7.9
7,932,256
9,927,812
4,048,498
3,719,625
2,808,831
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
5,435,989,665
4,538,330,535
3,744,275,475
2,982,985,536
2,739,294,643
Equity
3.7.10
1,078,116,621
989,042,206
798,271,366
741,642,739
682,526,257
Controlling interests
1,072,856,194
984,886,661
798,271,366
741,642,739
682,526,257
share capital
73,701,392
73,701,392
73,701,392
73,701,392
73,701,392
share premium
50,322,579
50,322,579
53,412,884
53,412,884
53,412,884
treasury share reserves
364,680
364,680
0
0
0
treasury share
-364,680
-364,680
0
0
0
other reserves from profit
621,749,030
560,947,903
590,216,604
534,616,604
485,616,604
accumulated other comprehensive income
-15,658,675
-31,253,300
-22,706,240
-29,518,795
-30,153,273
retained earnings from previous years
270,521,100
259,193,767
45,630,665
60,198,757
104,730,894
net profit or loss for the year
75,447,904
75,049,032
58,016,061
49,231,897
-4,782,244
translation differences
-3,227,136
-3,074,712
0
0
0
Non-controlling interests
5,260,427
4,155,545
0
0
0
Subordinated liabilities
3.7.11
155,635,135
152,130,399
155,635,135
152,130,399
49,994,402
Deferred tax liabilities
3.7.5
2,839,653
2,212,405
0
0
0
Financial contract liabilities
3.5
816,817,843
755,007,158
0
0
0
Insurance contract liabilities
3.1
3,173,858,739
2,473,497,966
2,646,831,171
1,982,613,699
1,919,950,640
Reinsurance contract liabilities
3.2
5,066,002
2,154,438
2,199,212
429,625
0
Provisions
3.7.12
26,376,358
25,996,131
14,322,832
14,878,394
16,023,250
Lease liabilities
3.7.3
12,570,139
10,656,690
4,268,410
4,302,797
5,033,767
Other financial liabilities
1,793,934
317,516
1,750,559
69,430
22,768
Current corporate income tax liabilities
3.7.17
12,441,464
5,633,245
11,038,788
2,360,480
0
Other liabilities
3.7.13
150,473,777
121,682,381
109,958,002
84,557,973
65,743,559
* The figures for the comparative period are adjusted for the transfer of part of the assets to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d., as described in Section 2.7.
128
The notes in Section 2, 3 and 4 are an integral part of the financial statements.
222
1.2 Statement of profit or loss
in EUR
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Notes
2025
2024
2025
2024
Insurance service result
208,049,170
159,668,243
159,718,022
129,154,926
insurance income
3.1
1,608,751,926
1,297,899,920
1,184,223,021
911,051,366
insurance service expenses
3.1
-1,335,950,234
-997,300,760
-999,178,369
-651,239,341
net reinsurance service result
3.2
-64,752,522
-140,930,917
-25,326,630
-130,657,099
Investment result
3.4
87,810,891
159,746,576
64,379,230
134,861,313
interest income calculated using the effective
interest method
55,474,173
47,286,696
34,403,608
29,070,766
dividend income
2,684,609
2,599,868
2,447,544
2,019,695
net gains and losses on financial investments
28,637,741
103,459,972
22,467,178
98,758,150
net impairment and reversal of impairment of
financial investments
-154,590
3,334,270
-107,294
2,754,998
other effects of investing activities
1,168,958
3,065,770
5,168,194
2,257,704
Financial result from insurance contracts
-47,799,090
-118,428,159
-37,316,904
-110,015,438
financial result from insurance contracts
3.1
-52,023,900
-124,991,075
-40,466,720
-115,748,853
financial result from reinsurance contracts
3.2
4,224,810
6,562,916
3,149,816
5,733,415
Income from asset management
3.7.14
53,618,623
49,364,063
2,482,697
3,158,050
Non-attributable operating expenses
3.6
-107,124,023
-100,950,971
-42,673,764
-43,730,392
Net other operating income and expenses
3.7.14
-11,317,779
-8,138,587
-18,104,798
-15,861,691
Net other financial income and expenses
3.7.15
-13,609,808
-7,300,418
-12,299,219
-7,006,800
Net impairment and reversal of impairment of non-
financial assets
3.3
0
-66,398
17,960,775
-66,111
Gains and losses on investments in associates
3.7.16
4,730,009
6,944,203
7,116,151
9,098,991
Net other income and expenses
-307,307
2,055,945
872,348
1,843,908
EARNINGS BEFORE TAX FROM CONTINUING
OPERATIONS
174,050,686
142,894,497
142,134,538
101,436,756
EARNINGS BEFORE TAX FROM DISCONTINUED
OPERATIONS
0
16,147,704
0
16,147,704
Tax expense from continuing operations
3.7.17
-37,338,635
-27,624,088
-28,518,477
-19,352,563
Tax expense from discontinued operations
3.7.17
0
0
0
0
TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD
136,712,051
131,418,113
113,616,061
98,231,897
Net earnings per share (basic and diluted)
129
6.00
5.76
controlling interests
136,249,030
130,893,953
non-controlling interests
463,021
524,160
129
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the shareholders' net profit by the weighted average number of ordinary shares, excluding
ordinary shares held by the Company or the Group. The Group and the Company do not have dilutive potential ordinary shares, thus the basic and
diluted earnings per share are the same.
223
1.3 Statement of other comprehensive income
in EUR
Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Notes
2025
2024
2025
2024
TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD
136,712,051
131,418,113
113,616,061
98,231,897
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD
AFTER TAX FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS
15,358,513
6,313,562
6,670,980
674,073
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss in
future periods
537,955
230,350
320,714
256,381
– effects of equity instruments
381,391
346,321
89,921
258,519
– actuarial gains and losses related to employee
benefits
247,220
-144,838
321,252
-31,908
– other gains and losses that will not be reclassified
to profit or loss
0
0
0
0
– tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit
or loss
-90,656
28,867
-90,459
29,770
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss in
future periods
15,024,738
5,964,171
6,350,266
417,692
– effects of insurance contracts
22,951,089
-25,712,354
15,722,360
-20,285,725
– effects of reinsurance contracts
-889,567
1,955,207
-1,116,705
1,427,411
– effects of debt instruments
-3,909,451
30,857,492
-5,919,121
19,280,482
– other gains and losses that may be reclassified to
profit or loss
0
0
0
0
– tax on items that may be reclassified to profit or
loss
-3,127,333
-1,136,174
-2,336,268
-4,476
Translation differences
-204,180
119,041
0
0
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD
AFTER TAX FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
0
-2,979
0
-2,979
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD
AFTER TAX
152,070,564
137,728,696
120,287,041
98,902,991
Controlling interests
151,549,656
137,213,190
Non-controlling interests
520,908
515,506
224
1.4 Statement of changes in equity
in EUR
Reserves from profit
Triglav Group
Share
capital
Share
premium
Contingency
reserves
Legal and
statutory
reserves
Treasury
share
reserves
Treasury
shares
Other reserves from
profit
Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income
Retained
earnings
Net profit or
loss
Translation
differences
Total equity
attributable to
controlling
interests
Equity
attributable to
non-controlling
interests
Total
As at 1 January 2025
73,701,392
50,322,579
640,340
21,754,906
364,680
-364,680
538,552,657
-31,253,300
259,193,767
75,049,032
-3,074,712
984,886,661
4,155,545
989,042,206
Comprehensive income for the period
after tax
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
15,594,625
-141,575
136,249,030
-152,424
151,549,656
520,908
152,070,564
net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
136,249,030
0
136,249,030
463,021
136,712,051
other comprehensive income
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
15,594,625
-141,575
0
-152,424
15,300,626
57,887
15,358,513
Dividend payment
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-63,580,123
0
0
-63,580,123
-10,216
-63,590,339
Allocation of last year's net profit to
retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
75,049,031
-75,049,031
0
0
0
0
Allocation of net profit to reserves
from profit
0
0
0
452,403
0
0
60,348,724
0
0
-60,801,127
0
0
0
0
Change in Group
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
594,190
594,190
As at 31 December 2025
73,701,392
50,322,579
640,340
22,207,309
364,680
-364,680
598,901,381
-15,658,675
270,521,100
75,447,904
-3,227,136
1,072,856,194
5,260,427
1,078,116,621
in EUR
Reserves from profit
Triglav Group
Share capital
Share
premium
Contingency
reserves
Legal and
statutory
reserves
Treasury
share
reserves
Treasury
shares
Other reserves
from profit
Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income
Retained
earnings
Net profit or
loss
Translation
differences
Total equity
attributable
to controlling
interests
Equity
attributable to
non-controlling
interests
Total
As at 1 January 2024
73,701,392
50,322,579
640,340
20,306,674
364,680
-364,680
484,155,968
-37,415,983
306,091,948
-7,192,538
-3,194,650
887,415,730
3,684,253
891,099,983
Comprehensive income for the period
after tax
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,162,683
36,616
130,893,953
119,938
137,213,190
515,506
137,728,696
net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
130,893,953
0
130,893,953
524,160
131,418,113
other comprehensive income
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,162,683
36,616
0
119,938
6,319,237
-8,654
6,310,583
Dividend payment
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-39,742,259
0
0
-39,742,259
-1,704
-39,743,963
Allocation of last year's net profit to
retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-7,192,538
7,192,538
0
0
0
0
Allocation of net profit to reserves from
profit
0
0
0
1,448,232
0
0
54,396,689
0
0
-55,844,921
0
0
0
0
Change in Group
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-42,510
-42,510
As at 31 December 2024
73,701,392
50,322,579
640,340
21,754,906
364,680
-364,680
538,552,657
-31,253,300
259,193,767
75,049,032
-3,074,712
984,886,661
4,155,545
989,042,206
Notes to the changes in Group's equity are included in Section 3.7.10.
225
Notes to the changes in Company's equity are included in Section 3.7.10.
in EUR
Reserves from profit
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Share capital
Share premium
Legal and statutory
reserves
Other reserves from
profit
Accumulated other
comprehensive
income
Retained earnings
Net profit or loss
Total
As at 1 January 2025
73,701,392
53,412,884
6,516,604
528,100,000
-29,518,795
60,198,757
49,231,897
741,642,739
Comprehensive income for the period after tax
0
0
0
0
6,812,555
-141,575
113,616,061
120,287,041
net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
113,616,061
113,616,061
other comprehensive income
0
0
0
0
6,812,555
-141,575
0
6,670,980
Dividend payment
0
0
0
0
0
-63,658,414
0
-63,658,414
Allocation of last year's net profit to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
49,231,897
-49,231,897
0
Allocation of net profit to reserves from profit
0
0
0
55,600,000
0
0
-55,600,000
0
As at 31 December 2025
73,701,392
53,412,884
6,516,604
583,700,000
-22,706,240
45,630,665
58,016,061
798,271,366
in EUR
Reserves from profit
Zavarovalnica Triglav
Share capital
Share premium
Legal and statutory
reserves
Other reserves from
profit
Accumulated other
comprehensive
income
Retained earnings
Net profit or loss
Total
As at 1 January 2024
73,701,392
53,412,884
6,516,604
479,100,000
-30,153,273
104,730,894
-4,782,244
682,526,257
Comprehensive income for the period after tax
0
0
0
0
634,478
36,616
98,231,897
98,902,991
net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
98,231,897
98,231,897
other comprehensive income
0
0
0
0
634,478
36,616
0
671,094
Dividend payment
0
0
0
0
0
-39,786,509
0
-39,786,509
Allocation of last year's net profit to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
-4,782,244
4,782,244
0
Allocation of net profit to reserves from profit
0
0
0
49,000,000
0
0
-49,000,000
0
As at 31 December 2024
73,701,392
53,412,884
6,516,604
528,100,000
-29,518,795
60,198,757
49,231,897
741,642,739
226
1.5 Cash flow statement
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Net cash flow from operating activities 304,220,287 142,844,627 263,535,600 99,875,073 Net earnings for the period 136,712,051 115,270,409 113,616,061 82,084,193 Adjustments to reconcile profit or loss items -4,958,263 -100,971,118 -22,065,333 -88,812,663 Depreciation/amortisation costs 28,693,320 27,360,504 18,116,613 18,671,937 Income/expenses from financial investments -92,540,900 -164,444,166 -71,495,380 -134,831,160 Income/expenses from investment property -4,922,685 -7,443,381 -3,169,683 -6,479,919 Gains/losses on the sale of non-current assets -5,611,970 -2,275,592 -4,195,333 -1,813,705 Revaluation operating income/expenses 244,363 191,248 -17,961,499 85,727 Other financial income/expenses 9,882,973 6,378,126 9,304,951 5,698,838 Changes in other provisions 23,617,939 18,568,459 19,847,240 16,812,440 Tax expense excluding the change in deferred taxes 35,678,697 20,693,684 27,487,758 13,043,180 Changes in net operating assets in the statement of financial position 172,466,499 128,545,335 171,984,873 106,603,543 Changes in (re)insurance contract assets and liabilities 270,659,105 173,697,810 214,926,896 125,996,989 Changes in other assets -37,228,057 17,156,303 -33,178,553 15,283,585 Changes in other liabilities -32,185,116 -54,907,735 9,194,812 -33,297,253 Tax expense paid -28,779,433 -7,401,043 -18,958,282 -1,379,778 Net cash flows from investing activities -232,648,540 -211,023,883 -204,751,346 -169,440,794 Cash inflows from investing activities 1,795,150,823 1,175,684,106 1,413,794,317 793,966,686 Interest income 45,118,160 36,255,274 24,112,659 18,039,345 Dividend income 2,736,819 2,597,424 5,182,975 4,241,671 Cash inflows from the disposal or maturity of financial investments 1,707,925,078 1,113,285,686 1,348,182,617 753,768,850 Cash inflows from the disposal of subsidiaries, associates and jointly ventures 20,279,281 9,315,500 20,279,282 9,315,500 Cash inflows from the disposal of property, plant and equipment 4,306,901 483,575 3,960,747 724,902 Cash inflows from the disposal of investment property 7,376,720 1,712,675 5,675,234 1,396,500 Cash inflows from investment property 7,407,865 12,033,973 6,400,803 6,479,919 Cash outflows from investing activities -2,027,799,363 -1,386,707,989 -1,618,545,663 -963,407,480 Cash outflows for the acquisition of financial investments -1,978,829,811 -1,338,690,144 -1,581,795,221 -926,144,700 Cash outflows for the acquisition of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures -11,205,494 -20,342,245 -10,338,992 -21,342,245 Cash outflows for the acquisition of intangible assets -20,080,605 -12,976,699 -17,068,202 -8,715,223 Cash outflows for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment -14,783,297 -9,421,419 -5,820,921 -4,438,495 Cash outflows for the acquisition of investment property -414,977 -2,644,825 -291,208 -2,015,578 Cash outflows from investment property -2,485,180 -2,632,657 -3,231,120 -751,239 Net cash flows from financing activities -75,643,278 52,868,658 -70,733,459 55,983,690 Cash inflows from financing activities 0 99,425,000 0 99,425,000 Cash inflows from bonds issued 0 99,425,000 0 99,425,000 Cash outflows from financing activities -75,643,278 -46,556,341 -70,733,459 -43,441,309 Interest paid -6,360,935 -2,908,642 -5,732,547 -2,355,890 Repayment of financial liabilities -5,692,004 -3,903,736 -1,342,498 -1,298,910 Dividend payments -63,590,339 -39,743,963 -63,658,414 -39,786,509 Opening balance of cash and cash equivalents 68,951,079 84,420,667 18,165,321 31,906,343 Net cash flows from continuing operations for the period -4,071,531 -15,310,598 -11,949,205 -13,582,031 Net cash flows from discontinued operations for the period 0 -158,990 0 -158,990 Closing balance of cash and cash equivalents 64,879,548 68,951,079 6,216,117 18,165,321 Exchange rate differences are already included in specific items.
227
2. Notes to the financial statements
2.1 Profile of Zavarovalnica Triglav and Triglav Group
2.1.1 About Zavarovalnica Triglav
Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. (hereinafter: Zavarovalnica Triglav or the Company or the controlling
company) is a public limited company, with its head office at Miklošičeva 19 in Ljubljana,
Slovenia. The Company is entered in the Companies Register at the Ljubljana District Court. The
Triglav Group is the leading insurance and financial group in Slovenia and the Adria region as
well as one of the leading groups in South-East Europe.
Its shares are listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, under the ticker symbol ZVTG. The
Company’s largest shareholders are Zavod za pokojninsko in invalidsko zavarovanje Slovenije
(Pension and Disability Insurance Institute of Slovenia) and Slovenski državni holding, d.d.
(Slovenian Sovereign Holding), which on 31. December 2025 hold 34.47% and 28.09% of the
share capital respectively.
Zavarovalnica Triglav is a composite insurance company that conducts life and non-life
insurance business. In accordance with the Pension and Disability Insurance Act (ZPIZ-2), the
Company also provides pension insurance and other ancillary services with regard to insurance
products and pension funds in the framework of life insurance.
In the life insurance segment, the following funds, which are kept separately, operated in 2025:
PDPZ guarantee fund in the period of pension annuity payout renta 1 (registered
number 5063345028);
PDPZ guarantee fund in the period of pension annuity payout renta 2 (registered
number 5063345033);
Unit-linked fund where policyholders bear investment risk (registered number
5063345023).
The unit-linked assets of the guarantee fund are managed separately from the Company's
assets. The value of these assets and their returns are presented in detail in Section 3.4.
The Company has a branch in Greece under the name Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. Greek Branch.
In 2025, the accumulation phase assets of the supplemental voluntary pension insurance (SVPI)
business were transferred from Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d., a
company wholly owned by Zavarovalnica Triglav. The spin-off involved the transfer of assets and
liabilities related to the accumulation phase of SVPI, while the effects of operations up to the
date of transfer remained recognised in Zavarovalnica Triglav's statement of profit or loss.
The method of transfer and the effects on the financial statements are presented in more detail
in Section 2.7.
228
2.1.2 Management and supervisory bodies
The Company has a two-tier governance system, according to which it is managed by the
Management Board whose work is monitored and supervised by the Supervisory Board. The
Company’s management and supervisory bodies are the General Meeting of Shareholders, the
Supervisory Board and the Management Board, and the following Supervisory Board
committees: the Audit Committee, the Appointment and Remuneration Committee, the
Strategy Committee and the Nomination Committee.
In accordance with the Articles of Association, Zavarovalnica Triglav has a nine-member
Supervisory Board, whose members in 2025 were:
Andrej Andoljšek, Chairman,
Tim Umberger, Vice Chairman,
Barbara Nose, Member,
Monica Cramer Manhem, Member,
Rok Ponikvar, Member,
Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič, Member and
Rudi Lipovec, Member Employee Representative.
The Management Board directs, represents and acts on behalf of Zavarovalnica Triglav,
independently and on its own responsibility. In compliance with the Articles of Association, the
Supervisory Board appoints three to six Management Board members.
In 2025, the Management Board was composed of:
Andrej Slapar, President,
Uroš Ivanc, Member,
Tadej Čoroli, Member,
Marica Makoter, Member and
Blaž Jakič, Member.
Upon the proposal of the Works Council, the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
appointed Ivica Vulić as Management Board member – Worker Director of Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. He obtained the relevant authorisation from the Slovenian Insurance Supervision Agency
and, as of 8 January 2026, has assumed the position of Management Board member Worker
Director for a five-year term of office.
The powers of individual bodies are set out in the Companies Act (ZGD-1), and they are defined
in greater detail in the Company's Articles of Association and the rules of procedure of individual
bodies.
It is the responsibility of the Management Board to compile and approve the annual report. The
audited annual report is approved by the Supervisory Board. In the event that the Supervisory
Board fails to approve the annual report, the General Meeting of Shareholders decides on the
adoption of the annual report.
The Management Board approved the audited annual report for the financial year ended
31 December 2025 on 10 March 2026. The annual report is published on the Company’s website
(www.triglav.eu).
229
2.1.3 Data on employees
The number of employees within the Group and at Zavarovalnica Triglav based on their level of
education is shown in the table below.
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav Education level 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 25 Upper secondary or general education or below 2,000 2,050 658 701 6/1 First-cycle education/professional higher education 522 536 323 335 6/2 First-cycle educationć98 806 779 479 489 7 Second-cycle education 1,605 1,603 594 598 8/1 Third-cycle education/master's degree in science 200 215 87 92 8/2 Third-cycle education/doctoral degree in science 22 21 6 8 TOTAL 5,155 5,204 2,147 2,223 Number of employees (full time equivalent) 5,037 5,088 2,121 2,197
2.1.4 About the Triglav Group
Zavarovalnica Triglav is the controlling company of the Triglav Group (hereinafter: the Group),
therefore, in addition to the separate financial statements of the Company, it also compiles the
consolidated financial statements of the Group.
The Group’s two key strategic business segments are insurance and asset management. The
Triglav Group is the leading insurance and financial group in Slovenia and the Adria region as
well as one of the leading groups in South-East Europe.
230
2.1.4.1 Triglav Group subsidiaries
130
TAX RATE EQUITY STAKE (in %) SHARE OF VOTING RIGHTS (in %) COMPANY ADDRESS (in %) ACTIVITY 2025 2024 2025 2024 Pozavarovalnica Triglav RE, d.d. Miklošičeva cesta 19, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Reinsurance 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Zagreb Antuna Heinza 4, Zagreb, Croatia 18 Insurance 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Sarajevo Dolina 8, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 Insurance 97.78 97.78 98.87 98.87 Lovćen Osiguranje, a.d., Podgorica Ulica slobode 13a, Podgorica, Montenegro 9-15 Insurance 99.07 99.07 99.07 99.07 Lovćen životna osiguranja, a.d., Podgorica Ulica Marka Miljanova 29/III, Podgorica, Montenegro 9-15 Insurance 99.07 99.07 99.07 99.07 Triglav Osiguranje, a.d.o., Beograd Milutina Milankovića 7a, Beograd, Serbia 15 Insurance 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Ulica Prvog krajiškog korpusa 29, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Triglav Osiguranje, a.d., Banja Luka Herzegovina 10 Insurance 97.78 97.78 100.00 100.00 Triglav Osiguruvanje, a.d., Skopje Bulevar 8-mi Septemvri br. 16, Skopje, North Macedonia 10 Insurance 82.01 82.01 82.01 82.01 Triglav Osiguruvanje Život, a.d., Skopje Bulevar 8-mi Septemvri br. 18, Skopje, North Macedonia 10 Insurance 100.00 97.43 100.00 97.43 Triglav penzisko društvo, a.d., Skopje Bulevar 8-mi septemvri br. 18, Skopje, North Macedonia 10 Fund management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d. Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Fund management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav INT, d.o.o. Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Holding company 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav international, d.o.o., Beograd Milutina Milankovića 7a, Beograd, Serbia 15 Holding company 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav Investments, d.o.o. Dunajska cesta 20, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Fund management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Maintenance and repair of Triglav Avtoservis, d.o.o. Verovškova 60b, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 motor vehicles 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav Svetovanje, d.o.o. Ljubljanska cesta 86, Domžale, Slovenia 22 Insurance agency 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin, d.o.o. Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Real estate management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Sarajevo Dolina 8, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 Insurance agency 97.78 97.78 98.87 98.87 Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Zagreb, u likvidaciji Sarajevska cesta 60, Zagreb, Croatia 18 Insurance - 100.00 - 100.00 Triglav Savetovanje, d.o.o., Beograd, u likvidaciji Zelengorska 1g, Beograd, Serbia 15 Insurance agency - 100.00 - 100.00 Maintenance and repair of Autocentar BH, d.o.o., Sarajevo Džemala Bijedića 165b, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 motor vehicles 97.78 97.78 98.87 98.87 Sarajevostan, d.o.o., Sarajevo Bulevar Meše Selimovića 12, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 Real estate management 90.95 90.95 91.97 91.97 Maintenance and repair of Lovćen auto, d.o.o., Podgorica Novaka Miloševa 6/2, Podgorica, Montenegro 9-15 motor vehicle 99.07 99.07 99.07 99.07 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Zagreb Ulica Josipa Marohnića 1/1, Zagreb, Croatia 18 Real estate management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Podgorica Džordža Vašingtona 44, Podgorica, Montenegro 9-15 Real estate management - 100.00 - 100.00 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Sarajevo Branilaca Sarajeva 45, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 Real estate management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL, Skopje Dame Gruev br. 8, Skopje, North Macedonia 10 Real estate management 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Ulica Mehmed-paše Sokolovića br. 15, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo Herzegovina 10 Fund management 63.20 63.58 63.20 63.20 Triglav Med, d.o.o., Ljubljana Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Other human health activities 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Eskulap, d.o.o., Ljubljana Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Other human health activities 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Corporate Social Responsibility Zavod Vse bo v redu, Ljubljana Miklošičeva cesta 19, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Institute 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 Kralja Petra I Karađorđevića 109, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d., Banja Luka Herzegovina 10 Fund management 67.00 - 67.00 -
130
All subsidiaries except Zavod Vse bo v redu, which is not material for the Group, are included in the consolidated financial statements according to the full consolidation method. GRI 207-4.
231
2.1.4.2 Condensed financial statements of the Triglav Group companies
in EUR ASSETS LIABILITIES EQUITY TOTAL INCOME NET PROFIT/LOSS COMPANY 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re, d.d., Ljubljana 443,487,787 400,898,364 317,085,791 287,729,355 126,401,998 113,169,009 285,503,491 261,913,759 13,932,213 13,310,276 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Zagreb 207,281,496 195,912,937 162,792,114 154,028,406 44,489,380 41,884,531 92,279,942 81,707,111 1,889,852 -1,391,860 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Sarajevo 100,930,864 93,309,597 70,582,180 66,302,049 30,348,682 27,007,548 34,736,494 31,496,604 2,455,762 1,924,368 Lovćen Osiguranje, a.d., Podgorica 62,696,947 56,803,287 35,602,315 33,042,170 27,094,633 23,761,117 42,122,472 39,590,395 2,890,090 1,710,059 Lovćen životna osiguranja, a.d., Podgorica 13,353,095 11,464,936 5,899,020 5,877,503 7,454,074 5,587,433 6,964,840 5,772,200 1,646,747 1,187,061 Triglav Osiguranje, a.d.o., Beograd 112,019,861 111,008,081 70,799,795 76,726,294 41,220,067 34,281,787 110,420,774 100,474,435 6,997,354 3,364,382 Triglav Osiguranje, a.d., Banja Luka 11,617,677 14,268,271 6,362,329 8,837,858 5,255,348 5,430,413 1,586,361 7,321,704 326,216 411,045 Triglav Osiguruvanje, a.d., Skopje 49,592,229 44,619,019 30,873,009 28,380,763 18,719,215 16,238,256 26,546,218 25,100,486 2,415,237 1,595,677 Triglav Osiguruvanje Život, a.d., Skopje 25,131,773 19,586,764 17,180,712 12,553,004 7,951,058 7,033,760 5,029,914 2,912,250 363,225 369,491 Triglav penzisko društvo, a.d., Skopje 4,722,444 4,815,634 202,042 327,193 4,520,403 4,488,441 1,498,148 1,167,439 3,163 -275,526 Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d., Ljubljana 892,244,081 535,422,717 821,096,247 467,329,985 71,147,835 68,092,732 6,214,373 6,823,237 3,370,417 3,803,677 Triglav INT, d.o.o., Ljubljana 116,903,265 103,855,835 43,466 26,832 116,859,799 103,829,003 783 1,013 13,030,797 25,746,763 Triglav international, d.o.o., Beograd 336,738 492,923 15,681 12,826 321,057 480,097 33 0 -157,854 -32,882 Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Ljubljana 82,141,616 72,589,314 8,363,274 8,299,299 73,778,343 64,290,016 43,921,800 40,927,471 9,497,449 10,793,372 Triglav Avtoservis, d.o.o., Ljubljana 1,792,234 1,665,896 1,405,023 1,387,153 387,211 278,743 4,074,415 4,150,687 111,843 103,061 Triglav Svetovanje, d.o.o., Domžale 2,177,903 2,245,456 1,570,923 1,650,017 606,980 595,439 7,217,513 6,724,721 17,814 46,836 Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin, d.o.o., Ljubljana 29,569,193 28,753,471 1,853,013 2,920,908 27,716,181 25,832,563 5,479,925 4,327,784 1,887,302 229,021 Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Sarajevo 301,082 212,519 256,211 180,623 44,871 31,896 763,301 698,266 12,974 11,542 Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Zagreb, u likvidaciji - 81,498 - 0 - 81,498 - 20,945 - -2,841 Triglav Savetovanje, d.o.o., Beograd, u likvidaciji - 112,863 - 5,666 - 107,197 - 546,252 -12,461 78,332 Autocentar BH, d.o.o., Sarajevo 3,165,854 2,862,831 985,016 752,296 2,180,836 2,110,535 1,899,459 1,800,280 127,903 97,310 Sarajevostan, d.o.o., Sarajevo 2,156,265 1,965,628 798,139 665,924 1,358,126 1,299,704 2,329,086 2,016,618 55,376 78,285 Lovćen auto, d.o.o., Podgorica 6,172,939 5,585,210 2,165,240 1,829,395 4,007,700 3,755,816 3,542,662 3,175,403 251,886 331,483 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Zagreb 444,346 498,955 6,910 5,698 437,436 493,257 1,250 29,463 -55,820 -29,849 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Podgorica - 507,985 - 5,417 - 502,569 8,193 27,657 -73,718 -36,610 Triglav upravljanje nekretninama, d.o.o., Sarajevo 1,236,576 1,219,024 7,140 49,241 1,229,435 1,169,783 139,241 335,820 59,654 214,869 TRIGLAV upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL, Skopje 2,103,511 584,698 5,013 2,994 2,098,498 581,704 31,184 5,519 -23,603 -37,371 Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo 4,285,945 4,544,849 115,348 140,062 4,170,597 4,404,787 248,934 163,314 -233,633 363,664 Triglav Med, d.o.o., Ljubljana 4,570,198 4,130,901 1,720,708 1,584,448 2,849,491 2,546,453 4,927,021 3,685,663 313,017 676 Eskulap, d.o.o., Ljubljana 530,768 853,731 429,483 533,493 101,285 320,238 210,772 58,533 -27,870 -129,415 Zavod Vse bo v redu 190,089 157,016 12,826 14,191 177,264 142,825 109,921 113,712 34,439 -87,310 Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d., Banja Luka 1,943,299 - 78,510 - 1,864,789 - 162,348 - 64,219 -
The table shows the data before the elimination of intercompany transactions and other consolidation adjustments.
232
2.1.4.3 Non-controlling interests in the Triglav Group companies
The two Group companies holding a significant non-controlling interest are Triglav Osiguruvanje, a.d., Skopje and Triglav Investments, d.o.o.,
Sarajevo. Their key financial information is presented below.
in EUR Triglav Osiguruvanje, a.d., Skopje Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET Current assets 1,388,127 1,392,873 224,010 283,317 Current liabilities 3,684,136 1,907,469 115,348 140,062 Net current assets/liabilities -2,296,009 -514,596 108,662 143,255 Non-current assets 48,204,102 43,226,146 4,061,935 4,261,532 Non-current liabilities 27,188,873 26,473,294 0 0 Net non-current assets/liabilities 21,015,229 16,752,852 4,061,935 4,261,532 Net assets 18,719,220 16,238,256 4,170,597 4,404,787 2025 2024 2025 2024 CONDENSED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME Net profit or loss for the year 2,415,237 1,595,677 -233,633 363,664 Other comprehensive income 264,322 589 0 0 Total comprehensive income 2,679,559 1,596,266 -233,633 363,664
NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST IN VOTING RIGHTS OF NON-NET PROFIT OR LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO RETAINED EARNINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NON-CAPITAL CONTROLLING INTERESTS NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST HOLDERS CONTROLLING INTEREST HOLDERS (in %) (in %) (in EUR) (in EUR) COMPANY 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Sarajevo 2.22 2.22 1.13 1.13 52,248 42,721 509,143 435,637 Triglav Osiguruvanje, a.d., Skopje 17.99 17.99 17.99 17.99 415,788 287,062 2,148,168 1,694,049 Lovćen Osiguranje, a.d., Podgorica 0.93 0.93 0.93 0.93 26,878 15,904 628,215 597,214 Lovćen životna osiguranja, a.d., Podgorica 0.93 0.93 0.93 0.93 15,315 11,040 115,820 98,460 Triglav Osiguranje, a.d., Banja Luka 2.22 2.22 0.00 0.00 7,242 9,125 11,415 15,100 Triglav Savjetovanje, d.o.o., Sarajevo 2.22 2.22 1.13 1.13 288 256 -18,687 -18,975 Autocentar BH, d.o.o., Sarajevo 2.22 2.22 1.13 1.13 2,695 2,160 -140,066 -141,626 Lovćen auto, d.o.o., Podgorica 0.93 0.93 0.93 0.93 2,343 3,083 -392,707 -395,050 Triglav Osiguruvanje Život, a.d., Skopje - 2.57 - 2.57 - 9,499 - 6,095 Sarajevostan, d.o.o., Sarajevo 9.05 9.05 8.03 8.03 5,007 7,081 246,472 241,188 Triglav Investments, d.o.o., Sarajevo 36.80 36.42 36.80 36.80 -85,976 136,229 1,537,271 1,623,453 Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d., Banja Luka 33.00 - 33.00 - 21,193 - 615,381 - TOTAL 463,021 524,160 5,260,425 4,155,545
233
2.1.4.4 Associates and joint ventures of the Group and the Company
COMPANY ADDRESS TAX RATE (in%) ACTIVITY KATERA Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsgesellschaft P11 mbH Tölzer Str. 15 82031, Grünwald, Germany 16 Real estate management Triglavko, d.o.o., Ljubljana Ulica XXX. divizije 23, Nova Gorica, Slovenia 22 Insurance agency TRIGAL, upravljanje naložb in svetovanje, d.o.o., Ljubljana Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Management of financial funds HPI GMA S.A. Ul. Swietokrzyska 30/63, Varšava, Poland 19 Fund management Diagnostični center Bled, d.o.o., Bled Pod Skalo 4, Bled, Slovenia 22 Health Alifenet, d.o.o., Ljubljana Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia 22 Fund management
in EUR ASSETS LIABILITIES EQUITY REVENUES PROFIT/LOSS COMPANY 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 HPI GMA S.A. 21,271,017 - 21,153,209 - 117,808 - 11,306,094 - -5,998,866 - KATERA Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsgesellschaft P11 mbH 299,568 24,763,485 67,620 45,321 231,948 24,718,164 6,303,490 346,648 6,065,229 182,352 Triglavko, d.o.o. 132,507 154,641 94,410 84,028 38,097 70,613 351,640 379,452 -32,516 -15,318 TRIGAL, d.o.o. 29,543,616 23,884,548 342,595 447,045 29,201,021 23,437,503 1,861,199 1,986,239 523,188 683,724 Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d. - 1,681,285 - 45,623 - 1,635,661 - 582,207 - 214,010 Diagnostični center Bled, d.o.o. 101,979,187 55,224,521 58,736,713 18,862,329 43,242,474 36,362,192 46,063,789 38,638,799 2,333,684 3,554,763
234
Presented below are the condensed balance sheet and comprehensive income for material investments in associates.
in EUR Diagnostični center Bled d.o.o. KATERA P11 mbH TRIGAL, d.o.o. HPI GMA S.A. 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET Current assets 20,355,278 9,616,728 262,696 392,251 5,963,958 5,653,909 12,604,751 Current liabilities 12,705,179 7,085,154 67,620 45,321 269,708 361,776 20,087,943 Net current assets/liabilities 7,650,099 2,531,574 195,076 346.930 5,694,250 5,292,133 -7,483,192 Non-current assets 81,623,909 45,607,793 0 24,367,656 23,579,658 18,230,639 8,666,267 Non-current liabilities 46,031,535 11,777,175 0 0 72,887 85,270 1,065,266 Net non-current assets/liabilities 35,592,374 33,830,618 0 24,367,656 23,506,771 18,145,369 7,601,001 Net assets 43,242,473 36,362,192 195,076 24.714.586 29,201,021 23,437,503 117,809 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 CONDENSED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME Net profit or loss for the year 2,333,684 3,554,763 6,065,229 182,352 523,188 683,724 - 5,998,866 Other comprehensive income 0 0 0 0 0 0 - Total comprehensive income 2,333,684 3,554,763 6,065,229 182,352 523,188 683,724 - 5,998,866
235
2.1.4.5 Changes in the structure of the Triglav Group in 2025
Acquisition of an additional participating interest in Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka
On 17 September 2025, Triglav Pokojninska družba d.d. acquired an additional 33% participating
interest in Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka (hereinafter: the acquiree). Following this
transaction, Triglav Pokojninska družba d.d. and the Triglav Group acquired a 67% participating
interest in the acquiree. This transaction constitutes a business combination, which was carried
out in several phases. The main purpose of the business combination is the Triglav Group's
strategic expansion into foreign markets, the strengthening of its presence in the pension
insurance segment, and the acquisition of local knowledge and access to a new client base,
enabling synergies and supporting long-term business growth.
The first consolidation of the acquiree was carried out as at 30 September 2025. On that date,
all assets and liabilities of the acquiree were measured at fair value. The fair value of financial
investments was determined based on the stock exchange price as at the acquisition date. For
other assets and liabilities, the carrying amounts reported in the acquiree's original financial
statements as at 30 September 2025 were used, as these were considered a reasonable
approximation of the fair value.
The table below presents the fair value of the assets and liabilities of the acquiree and the
calculation of goodwill arising from the business combination.
EUR Fair value of assets and liabilities acquired from EDPF a.d. 30 Sep 2025 Property, plant and equipment 39,012 Right-of-use assets 32,740 Intangible assets 106,846 Financial investments 1,556,497 Receivables 55,775 Cash and cash equivalents 81,448 A. Total assets 1,872,318 Deferred tax liabilities 5,526 Other financial liabilities (leases) 26,988 Other liabilities 39,391 B. Total liabilities 71,905 The calculation of goodwill + Market value of the acquired 33% participating interest 792,084 + Fair value of the previous participating interest (34%) as at the acquisition date 767,916 Fair value of net assets acquired (A B) * participating interest (67%) 1,206,277 Goodwill 353,723
Upon the acquisition of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka, goodwill in the amount of
EUR 353,723 was recognised by the Group.
From the date of first consolidation (30 September 2025) until the end of the financial year, the
acquiree generated total revenue of EUR 173,469 and contributed EUR 64,221 to the Group's
earnings before tax.
236
Capital increase of Triglav, upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL Skopje
Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o., Ljubljana increased the capital of the subsidiary Triglav,
upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL Skopje in the amount of MKD 94,759,742 or EUR
1,540,000. The capital increase was raised through an in-cash contribution. Triglav, Upravljanje
nepremičnin d.o.o. remained a 100% owner of said company. The capital increase had no impact
on the Triglav Group's consolidated financial statements.
Purchase of a participating interest in HPI GMA S.A.
In September and October 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. acquired a 21.68% participating
interest in HPI GMA S.A. Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. assessed that it has significant influence over
HPI GMA S.A. and therefore accounts for the company using the equity method in both its
separate and consolidated financial statements.
Liquidations of subsidiaries
In 2025, the following subsidiaries were successfully liquidated: Triglav Savjetovanje d.o.o.,
Zagreb, in liquidation, Triglav Savetovanje d.o.o., Belgrade, in liquidation, and Triglav Upravljanje
Nekretninama d.o.o., Podgorica. The liquidations had no material impact on the Triglav Group's
consolidated financial statements.
Renaming of Triglav Skladi d.o.o., Triglav Fondovi d.o.o., Sarajevo and Triglav zdravstvena
asistenca d.o.o.
In the last quarter of 2025, Triglav Skladi d.o.o. and Triglav Fondovi d.o.o., Sarajevo were renamed
Triglav Investments d.o.o. and Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo, respectively. In early 2025,
Triglav zdravstvena asistenca d.o.o., Ljubljana was renamed Triglav Med d.o.o., Ljubljana.
Change of ownership in Triglav Osiguruvanje Život a.d., Skopje
Triglav INT d.o.o. acquired a 14.29% participating interest in Triglav Osiguruvanje Život a.d.,
Skopje from Triglav Osiguruvanje a.d., Skopje, becoming its 100% owner. This transaction had no
material impact on the Triglav Group's consolidated financial statements.
Change in the participating interest in Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo
In 2025, Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo withdrew its own equity interest, thereby reducing
the company's share capital. As a result, the Group's participating interest in the company
changed from 63.58% to 63.20%, while the Group's voting rights remained unchanged compared
with 2024.
Investment funds not consolidated by the Triglav Group
The Group does not consolidate investments in investment funds at any time:
It does not have direct control over the business decisions of the investment fund;
237
The investment fund manager makes business decisions independently of the investor
and within the framework of the accepted offering document;
The fund's offering document includes a clearly defined investment objective and
strategy, as well as a clearly defined type of investments and investment limits.
The table below shows the alternative investment funds held by the Group and the Company as
at 31 December 2025, which are not consolidated.
in EUR Carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2025 Triglav Triglav, Group's share Triglav pokojninska of the fund's Zavarovalnica Osiguranje, d.d., družba, d.d., net asset Triglav, d.d. Zagreb Ljubljana Triglav Group value Trigal Infrastructure Fund, Alternative Investment Fund 2,328,942 0 0 2,328,942 100.00% Trigal Alternative Investment Fund,SICAVRAIF S.C.A. 16,504,322 1,465,683 2,344,302 20,314,307 39.10% Trigal RE Development fund 18,349,714 0 0 18,349,714 100.00% Trigal RE Fund, Alternative Investment Fund 1,860,473 0 8,220,300 10,080,773 50.00% TOTAL 39,043,452 1,465,683 10,564,602 51,073,736
2.2 Bases for the preparation of financial statements
2.2.1 Statement of compliance
The Group’s consolidated financial statements and the Company’s separate financial
statements for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 were prepared in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards (hereinafter: IFRS) as adopted by the EU.
The Group’s and the Company’s financial statements were also prepared in accordance with the
requirements of the Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Insurance Act (ZZavar-1) and its implementing
regulations.
2.2.2 Bases for measurement and classification
The financial statements were prepared under the going concern assumption and taking into
account the requirements of adequacy, reliability, comprehensibility and comparability of
financial information. Furthermore, they were compiled on the historical cost or amortised cost
basis, except in the case of financial instruments recognised at fair value through profit or loss
and financial instruments recognised at fair value through other comprehensive income, which
are measured at fair value.
in EUR Carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 Triglav Triglav, Group's share Triglav pokojninska of the fund's Zavarovalnica Osiguranje, d.d., družba, d.d., net asset Triglav, d.d. Zagreb Ljubljana Triglav Group value Trigal Infrastructure Fund, Alternative Investment Fund 2,401,440 0 0 2,401,440 100.00% Trigal Alternative Investment Fund,SICAVRAIF S.C.A. 14,401,604 1,278,952 2,043,006 17,723,562 39.10% Trigal RE Fund, Alternative Investment Fund 3,823,875 0 3,823,762 7,647,637 50.00% TOTAL 20,626,919 1,278,952 5,866,768 27,772,639
238
The financial year is the same as the calendar year.
For the preparation of the statement of financial position, individual items are classified into
groups of assets and liabilities depending on their nature, listed in the order of their liquidity
and/or maturity. In additional disclosures current and non-current assets as well as current and
non-current liabilities are disclosed as separate items, depending on whether they are expected
to be paid or settled within 12 months of the balance sheet date (current) or after more than 12
months from the balance sheet date (non-current).
Financial assets and liabilities on the statement of financial position are offset only when there
is a legal right and intent for net settlement, or when the assets are realised and the liabilities
are settled simultaneously. Income and expenses on the income statement are not offset, except
if so required by standards and notes or if this is specified in the Company’s accounting policies.
The financial statements are presented in euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency. The
amounts in the financial statements are rounded to one euro.
2.2.3 Verifying the going concern assumption
Due to the unstable general economic and geopolitical situation, an updated analysis of the
Group's and the Company's ability to ensure business continuity in such circumstances was
conducted during the preparation of the financial statements.
Based on the analyses performed, it is confirmed that the Group remains financially stable,
adequately liquid and well-capitalised, and is able to ensure business continuity in the current
environment. Accordingly, the going concern assumption is deemed appropriate.
2.3 Bases for consolidation
In addition to the separate financial statements, the Company compiles the consolidated
financial statements of the Group. The Group's consolidated financial statements include all
companies directly or indirectly controlled by the Company, with the exception of those that are
not material for the Group's consolidated financial statements.
Zavarovalnica Triglav controls a company if all the following three elements of control are met:
it has influence over the company (directs important activities that significantly affect the
company’s returns) by virtue of voting rights based on equity instruments or by virtue of
other rights arising from contractual agreements,
it is exposed to variable returns or has the right to variable returns from its participation
in the company and
it is able, through its influence over the company, to influence the amount of its return.
An assessment of the existence of control of an individual company is performed once a year or
if the facts and circumstances show that one or more of the three elements of control have
changed.
Subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements under the full consolidation
method from the acquisition date.
239
The assets and liabilities of a subsidiary are measured at fair value on initial consolidation. Any
difference between the market value of the business combination and the acquirer’s share of
the net fair value of the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired is accounted for as
goodwill. The effects of any subsequent changes in the acquirer's interest in the subsidiary are
recognised in share premium.
If the Company disposes of a subsidiary or loses control over it, such a subsidiary is
deconsolidated from the date on which control ceases. Related assets (including goodwill),
liabilities, non-controlling interests and other components of equity are derecognised, with any
effect of loss of control in the consolidated statement of profit or loss being recognised as gain
or loss. Any remaining interests in this company that no longer represent a significant or
dominant interest after the disposal are recognised at fair value.
All the Group subsidiaries are fully consolidated. Exceptionally, companies that are insignificant
from consolidated financial statements point of view, i.e. the size of an individual such company
does not exceed 0.5% of the Group’s total assets, may be excluded from full consolidation. A
company conducting insurance business or an activity directly related thereto (e.g. insurance
brokerage) cannot be excluded from consolidation. In the full consolidation process, the carrying
amount of the financial investment by the controlling company in each subsidiary and the
controlling company’s share in equity of each subsidiary are offset (eliminated). Intragroup
assets and liabilities, income and expenses and the effect of other transactions within the Group
are also fully eliminated.
In the consolidated financial statements, profit/loss and other comprehensive income are
proportionately attributed to non-controlling interests. If the equity stake of non-controlling
interests changes, the carrying amounts of the controlling and non-controlling interests are
adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in a subsidiary. Any difference between
the amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the
consideration paid or received are recognised directly in equity and attributed to the controlling
company’s owners.
The reporting date of the financial statements of Zavarovalnica Triglav and its subsidiaries does
not differ from the reporting date of the consolidated financial statements.
The financial statements of subsidiaries included in the consolidation must be prepared in
accordance with uniform accounting policies. If the accounting policies of a particular subsidiary
differ from the accounting policies applied by the Group, appropriate adjustments are made to
the financial statements of such subsidiary prior to the compilation of the consolidated financial
statements to ensure compliance with the Group’s accounting policies.
2.4 Foreign currency translation
Items included in the separate financial statements of each Group company are measured using
the currency of the primary economic environment in which the respective company operates
(functional currency). The financial statements are presented in euros, which is the Group’s
presentation currency.
240
2.4.1 Translation of business events and items
Transactions in foreign currency are translated into the functional currency as at the date of the
transaction at the exchange rate quoted in the European Central Bank’s reference rate list
published by the Bank of Slovenia. If the exchange rate for a certain currency is not published by
the Bank of Slovenia, the exchange rate published by Bloomberg is used. Exchange rate
differences arising from the settlement of these transactions or from the translation of
monetary items are recognised in profit or loss.
Exchange rate differences arising from changes in the amortised cost of monetary items
denominated in foreign currency measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
are recognised in profit or loss. Foreign rate differences from non-monetary items, such as equity
instruments classified as financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss, are
recognised in profit or loss. Exchange rate differences from non-monetary items, such as equity
instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income are recognised
together with the effects of measurement at fair value in other comprehensive income and
accumulated in equity.
2.4.2 Translation from the functional into the presentation currency
The financial statements of Group companies that have a functional currency different from the
presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
assets and liabilities are translated at the final exchange rate as at the reporting date;
income, expenses and costs are translated at the average exchange rate for the reporting
period;
equity components are translated at a historical exchange rate;
all the resulting exchange rate differences are recognised in other comprehensive income.
Goodwill and adjustment of acquired assets of a foreign subsidiary to fair value are treated in
the same way as assets of a foreign subsidiary and are translated into the presentation currency
at the closing exchange rate.
In the consolidated financial statements, exchange rate differences resulting from the
translation of a net investment in a foreign subsidiary are recognised in the statement of
comprehensive income. When the Group loses control over a foreign subsidiary, previously
recognised exchange rate differences arising from the translation into the presentation currency
are reclassified from other comprehensive income into the profit or loss statement as part of
gains or losses on sale.
2.5 Significant accounting policies
2.5.1 Significant changes in accounting policies
There were no changes in accounting policies in 2025 that had a material impact on the Group's
and the Company's financial statements.
241
2.5.2 Insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities
2.5.2.1 Classification of contracts with policyholders and valuation approaches used
The Group's and the Company's contracts with policyholders are classified into two groups:
insurance contracts and financial contracts.
A contract is defined as an insurance contract when, at the time of conclusion, the Group and
the Company accept significant insurance risk from the policyholder by agreeing to compensate
the policyholder if they are adversely affected by a specified uncertain future insured event.
The Group and the Company assess whether the contract contains a significant insurance risk
by assessing whether the insured event could result in additional significant payouts to the
policyholder, even if the insured event is highly unlikely.
This assessment is carried out for each contract separately on the contract issue date. In this
assessment, the Group and the Company take into account all their material rights and
obligations, regardless of whether they arise from a contract, law or regulation.
Whether or not a contract contains insurance risk, and whether that risk is significant, is a matter
of subjective judgement. Life insurance contracts whose primary purpose is to cover the risk of
death or to provide a lifetime annuity contain significant insurance risk and are classified as
insurance contracts. Contracts with additional insurance are also classified as insurance
contracts. Unit-linked life insurance contracts are classified as insurance contracts if the sum
insured in the event of death exceeds a certain percentage of the total of the initial payment and
the first instalment of the premium for the basic insurance, or if the premium for additional
insurance exceeds a certain proportion of the total premium. If the insurance contract does not
contain significant insurance risk and is insignificant in relation to the entire group of insurance
contracts, it may be treated as an insurance contract.
Insurance contracts are valued in the financial statements in accordance with the general model
as prescribed by IFRS 17 (the general model, hereinafter: BBA) or in accordance with the
simplified premium allocation approach (hereinafter: PAA) when the required conditions are
met.
The Group and the Company also enter into insurance contracts with their policyholders that are
substantially investment-related under which the policyholders participate in the return on
underlying items. In these cases, all those contracts are treated as insurance contracts with direct
participation features where:
the contractual terms specify that the policyholder participates in a share of a clearly
identified pool of underlying items;
the entity expects to pay to the policyholder an amount equal to a substantial share of the
fair value returns on the underlying items;
the entity expects a substantial proportion of any change in the amounts to be paid to the
policyholder to vary with the change in fair value of the underlying items.
Insurance contracts with direct participation features are accounted for using the variable fee
approach (hereinafter: VFA). The latter adapts the general model to reflect that the
consideration received by the entity in respect of the contracts is a variable fee only.
242
All contracts that take the form of an insurance contract but do not meet the definition of an
insurance contract under IFRS 17 are treated as financial contracts.
Inward reinsurance contracts are treated in the same way as insurance contracts.
2.5.2.2 Approaches to the valuation of contracts with policyholders
The approaches used to value contracts with policyholders are set out in the table below.
Method Insurance class Insurance group general model life insurance long-term traditional life insurance (in the event of death, term insurance, credit insurance, etc.) general model life insurance traditional insurance with profit participation (in the event of death, endowment, annuity, old pension products) general model life insurance unit-linked insurance with a small portion of the premium invested in a guaranteed return fund general model life insurance pension products in the annuity payout phase general model non-life insurance non-life insurance with an uneven distribution of coverage units and long-term insurance (credit insurance, construction and erection insurance, etc.) premium allocation approach non-life insurance other non-life insurance variable fee approach life insurance unit-linked insurance with a small portion of the premium invested in a guaranteed return fund
The Group and the Company may enter into two or more contracts simultaneously with the
same or related parties in order to achieve a general commercial effect. The Group and the
Company account for such a set of contracts as a single contract when this reflects the content
of the contract. In doing so, the Group and the Company assess:
whether the rights and obligations are different if they are treated separately or together;
whether the value of one contract can be measured without considering the other.
In addition to the provision of insurance coverage, a contract may contain one or more
components that would fall within the scope of another standard if treated as separate
contracts. These components are:
investment components,
derivatives,
service components.
The investment component refers to the contractual obligation of the Group and the Company
to pay a specified amount to the policyholder independently of the occurrence of an insured
event. The investment component is separated from the host insurance contract provided that
the investment component is distinct from the insurance contract. IFRS 9 is applied to account
for the separated investment component unless it is an investment contract with discretionary
participation features within the scope of IFRS 17. For an investment component to be distinct,
the following two conditions must be met:
the investment component and the insurance component are not highly interrelated;
a contract with equivalent terms is sold, or could be sold, separately in the same market
or the same jurisdiction as the Group or the Company, either by other companies that issue
insurance contracts or by other parties. The Group and the Company take into account all
information reasonably available in making this determination.
The investment component and the insurance component are highly interrelated in the
following cases:
243
the policyholder is unable to benefit from one component unless the other is also present.
Thus, if the lapse or maturity of one component in a contract causes the lapse or maturity
of the other, IFRS 17 is applied to account for the combined investment component and
insurance component; or
the entity is unable to measure one component without considering the other. Thus, if the
value of one component varies according to the value of the other, IFRS 17 is applied to
account for the combined investment and insurance component.
The service component refers to the transfer of non-insurance goods or services. If the
policyholder has the right to the service component regardless of whether an insured event
occurs, the component is separated from the insurance component and accounted for in
accordance with IFRS 15. When the transfer of goods or services is linked to the occurrence of a
claim, it is accounted for together with insurance components using IFRS 17.
2.5.2.3 Level of aggregation and initial recognition of insurance contracts
Insurance contracts subject to similar risks and managed together are aggregated into
portfolios. Each portfolio is further divided into groups of contracts issued in the same calendar
year (annual cohorts) and by profitability, as follows:
a group of insurance contracts that are onerous at initial recognition;
a group of insurance contracts that have no significant possibility of becoming loss-
making (onerous) at any time;
a group of any remaining insurance contracts.
Insurance contracts are allocated to portfolios and groups at initial recognition and the
allocation is not changed in subsequent periods.
A group of insurance contracts is recognised from the earliest of the following:
the beginning of the coverage period of the group of contracts;
the date when the first payment from a policyholder in the group becomes due or when
this payment is received; and
when a group of insurance contracts becomes onerous.
The Group and the Company recognise only insurance contracts issued within a period of one
year that meet recognition criteria by the reporting date. Subject to this limitation, a group of
insurance contracts may remain open even after the end of the current reporting period. New
insurance contracts are included in the group when they meet recognition criteria in subsequent
reporting periods, until all insurance contracts expected to be included in the group are
recognised.
2.5.2.4 Recognition and allocation of cash flows
Cash flows comprise estimates of future cash flows, an adjustment to reflect the time value of
money and the financial risks related to the future cash flows, and a risk adjustment for non-
financial risk.
Cash flows that relate directly to the fulfilment of the contract, including cash flows for which
the Group and the Company have discretion over the amount or timing, are treated as cash flows
within the boundary of the insurance contract. The assessment of the contract boundary that
244
determines which future cash flows are included in the measurement of an insurance contract
is made by considering the substantial rights and obligations of the insurance contract.
Cash flows related to a group of insurance contracts include premium payments, claims and
benefit paid, insurance acquisition cash flows and other costs incurred in the fulfilment of
insurance contracts. These include both direct costs and the allocation of fixed and variable
overheads.
Premium payments are considered to be premium payments and any cash flows arising from
those premiums.
Claims and benefit payments are payments made to the policyholder, including claims that have
already been incurred but not yet paid, as well as payments arising from future claims for which
the Group and the Company have obligations. With respect to claims, the Group and the
Company also consider cash flows for potential subrogation cash flows and other recoveries
arising from both incurred and future claims.
Insurance acquisition cash flows are the allocated insurance acquisition cash flows attributable
to the portfolio to which the insurance contract belongs.
Cash flows arising from costs incurred in the fulfilment of insurance contracts include claims
handling and settlement costs, costs that incur in providing contractual benefits paid in kind
rather than in cash, policy administration costs, such as costs of premium billing and handling
policy changes, and general overheads, both fixed and variable, that are directly attributable to
insurance contracts through allocation. Also included are investment costs in cases where the
investment return is allocated to the policyholder and any other costs specifically chargeable to
the policyholder under the terms of the contract.
Cash flows of the Group and the Company also include transaction-based taxes and payments
by the Group and the Company in a fiduciary capacity to meet tax obligations incurred by the
policyholder, and levies that arise directly from insurance contracts.
For non-life insurance, actual cash flows are estimated at the level of groups of contracts, with
the exception of costs that are allocated based on keys (allocation keys). Future cash flows are
estimated at the lowest level sufficient to permit the use of actuarial methods.
For life insurance, actual and future cash flows are estimated at the level of individual insurance
contracts, with the exception of actual expenses that are allocated to groups of contracts based
on keys.
Additional benefits to the basic insurance policy are considered as part of a single insurance
contract, and the expected cash flows arising from them are added to the expected cash flows
of the basic insurance contract.
All insurance acquisition cash flows incurred in the period are allocated to functional groups
(acquisition costs, claim handling expenses, management costs and other administrative costs)
and then, based on the keys, to groups of contracts.
245
Advance payments to agencies for underwriting commission are identified as an insurance
acquisition cash flow before the recognition of the related group of insurance contracts (i.e.
advance payments of acquisition costs). Such payments are treated as other receivables.
2.5.2.5 General measurement model for the valuation of insurance contracts
Measurement on initial recognition
A group of insurance contracts is measured on initial recognition as the total of the fulfilment
cash flows and the contractual service margin. The fulfilment cash flows are estimates of future
cash flows, appropriately discounted and adjusted for non-financial risk.
Determination of contract boundaries
The measurement of a group of insurance contracts includes all future cash flows within the
boundary of each insurance contract in the group. This ensures that estimates of future cash
flows are complete, unbiased, current and explicit.
A cash flow is within the boundary of an insurance contract if it arises from substantive rights
and obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the Group and the Company can
compel the policyholder to pay the premiums or in which the Group and the Company have a
substantive obligation to provide the policyholder with insurance contract services.
A substantive obligation to provide insurance contract services ends when the Group and the
Company have the opportunity to reassess the policyholder's (or the portfolio's) risks and, as a
result, to set a new price or level of benefits that reflects those risks. The reassessment of risks
does not take into account lapse and expense risks.
Some insurance contracts give policyholders the option to take out annuity insurance after the
policy expires. In such cases, the ability of the Group and the Company to change the prices of
the insurance contracts after the expiry of the underlying insurance is assessed. The purpose of
the assessment is to determine whether the cash flows associated with the annuity are within
or outside the boundary of the insurance contract. The expected cash flows of non-guaranteed
annuity options are not included in the value of the insurance policy.
In the case of group term insurance contracts, the premium may change annually. Such
insurance contracts are treated as annual, which means that they are derecognised and then re-
recognised each year in accordance with the new terms.
Insurance contracts with direct participation features are within contract boundaries when there
is a substantive obligation to pay at a present or future date.
Use of discount rates
By using a discount rate, the estimates of future cash flows are adjusted to reflect the time value
of money and the financial risks to the extent that the financial risks are not included in the
estimates of future cash flows.
The choice of the discount rate is a matter of subjective judgement and is geared towards the
objective that the discount rate used reflects the characteristics of the cash flows arising from
the insurance contracts and liquidity risk.
246
The discount rate is determined as the risk-free interest rate plus the illiquidity premium applied
to the risk-free interest rate as a parallel shift to the last liquidity point. Base risk-free interest
rates for the euro are obtained from the EIOPA database according to the recognition date. These
are based on data from interest rate swaps. In addition to these, the volatility adjustment curve,
also published by EIOPA, is used. For non-EU countries, the volatility adjustment curve is based
on the spread between local government bonds and euro interest rate swaps.
For the life insurance class, an illiquidity test based on the calculation of illiquidity indicators is
carried out at least once a year at portfolio level. Based on this test, each insurance contract is
allocated on initial recognition to an appropriate illiquidity class (50%, 75% or 100% illiquidity)
in which it remains until derecognition.
For the non-life insurance portfolio, all liabilities are discounted using risk-free interest rates. The
exception is Zavarovalnica Triglav, where the risk-free interest rate curve with a volatility
adjustment published by EIOPA is applied to liabilities for claims payable as annuities.
Cash flows that vary based on the returns on underlying items are adjusted for the effect of this
variability using risk-insensitive measurement techniques and discounted using risk-free
interest rates adjusted for illiquidity.
At initial recognition, the discount rate applicable to each group of insurance contracts is
estimated based on the insurance contracts recognised. In the next reporting period in which
new insurance contracts are added to the group, the discount rate applicable to the group at
initial recognition is adjusted from the beginning of the reporting period in which the new
insurance contracts are added to the group.
Risk adjustment for non-financial risk
Risk adjustment for non-financial risk relates to the compensation that is provided because the
Group and the Company bear uncertainty about the amount and timing of cash flows arising
from non-financial risk. It is calculated using methods that are separate for non-life and life
insurance contracts, taking into account the risk appetite of the Group and the Company.
Non-financial risks of life insurance are related to mortality, longevity, morbidity, lapse, expense,
mortality catastrophe and other risks arising from health insurance. The metric used to calculate
the risk adjustment for non-financial risk is the cost of capital to maturity of the existing
portfolio method, which is partly based on the Solvency II methodology.
For non-life insurance portfolios, risk adjustment for non-financial risk for liabilities for incurred
claims is calculated as the excess of the value at risk over the best estimate of future cash flows
at an accepted confidence level. The calculation is performed at the level of homogeneous
groups, taking into account the diversification between them.
The risk adjustment for the liability for remaining coverage of non-life insurance is derived from
the basic capital requirement for the relevant risks under the Solvency II standard formula,
reduced from 99.5% to a pre-specified confidence level which is the same as that used in the
calculation of the risk adjustment for the liability for incurred claims. The calculation also takes
into account portfolio diversification.
247
Contractual service margin
The contractual service margin is an integral part of the total carrying amount of liabilities for
the group of insurance contracts and represents the unearned profit that the Group and the
Company will recognise when they provide insurance contract services during the coverage
period.
On initial recognition, the contractual service margin is measured at an amount that, unless the
group of insurance contracts is onerous, results in no gains in profit or loss that would arise from:
the expected fulfilment cash flows for the group of insurance contracts;
the amount of the derecognition of any asset for insurance acquisition cash flows,
allocated to the group of insurance contracts;
any other asset or liability previously recognised for cash flows related to the group of
contracts;
any cash flows arising from the contracts in the group at that date.
If a group of insurance contracts is onerous, the entire loss is recognised at initial recognition. As
a result, the carrying amount of the liability for a group of such insurance contracts is equal to
the fulfilment cash flows and the contractual service margin is zero.
The coverage units of a group of insurance contracts are determined at initial recognition. The
contractual service margin is then allocated to a group of insurance contracts based on the
coverage units provided in the period.
Acquired insurance contracts are allocated with claims in the settlement phase to annual groups
according to the expected profitability of the insurance contracts at the acquisition date. The
consideration paid is used as a proxy for the premiums to calculate the contractual service
margin at initial recognition. If, on initial recognition, the insurance contracts acquired in a
portfolio transfer are determined to be onerous, the excess of the fulfilment cash flows over the
consideration received is recognised in profit or loss. For insurance contracts acquired in a
business combination, the excess representing the amount of the onerous insurance contract is
recognised as part of goodwill.
Treatment of onerous contracts on initial recognition
An insurance contract is classified as onerous at the date of initial recognition if all cash flows
arising from the insurance contract in total are a net outflow. Such an insurance contract is
classified in a group of (onerous) insurance contracts separately from those groups of contracts
that are not onerous. The net outflow expected to arise from the group of onerous insurance
contracts is recognised as a loss in profit or loss on initial recognition. After the loss is recognised,
the carrying amount of the liability for the group of onerous insurance contracts is equal to the
expected fulfilment cash flows and the contractual service margin is zero.
Subsequent measurement
The carrying amount of a group of insurance contracts at the end of the reporting period is the
sum of the liability for remaining coverage (LRC) and the liability for incurred claims (LIC), where
the LRC is equal to the sum of the expected future fulfilment cash flows (that relate to the future
248
service) and the contractual service margin for that group of insurance contracts, and the liability
for incurred claims represents the cash flows that relate to the past service.
In the current period, the following is recognised in the statement of profit or loss or in the
statement of other comprehensive income:
Income and expenses for the changes in the carrying amount of the liability for remaining
coverage:
Insurance revenue for the reduction in the liability for remaining coverage because of
services provided in the period;
Insurance service expenses for losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of
such losses;
Insurance finance income or expenses from discounting (for the effect of the time
value of money and the effect of financial risk).
Income and expenses for the changes in the carrying amount of the liability for incurred
claims:
Insurance service expenses for the increase in the liability because of claims and
expenses incurred in the period;
Insurance service expenses for any subsequent changes in fulfilment cash flows
relating to incurred claims and incurred expenses;
Insurance finance income or expenses from discounting (for the effect of the time
value of money and the effect of financial risk).
Treatment of changes in expected cash flows
Changes in expected cash flows that relate to current or past service are recognised in profit or
loss. Those changes are:
the effect of the time value of money and the effect of financial risk (including the effect
of a change in the discount rate),
changes in estimates of expected fulfilment cash flows relating to liabilities for incurred
claims;
experience adjustments for insurance service expenses.
Changes in expected cash flows that relate to future service are reflected in the change in the
contractual service margin or in the loss component within the liability for remaining coverage.
Those changes are:
experience adjustments arising from premiums received in the period that relate to future
service;
changes in the estimate of the present value of future cash flows for the liability for
remaining coverage;
differences between any investment component expected to become payable in the
period and the actual investment component that becomes payable in the period;
differences between any loan to a policyholder expected to become repayable in the
period and the actual loan to a policyholder that becomes repayable in the period;
changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk that relates to future service.
Changes affecting the contractual service margin
The contractual service margin at the end of the reporting period represents the profit in the
group of insurance contracts that has not yet been recognised in profit or loss because it relates
to the future service.
249
The change in the contractual service margin in the period is due to:
the effect of the change in estimates of future fulfilment cash flows (as described above);
the elimination of the contractual service margin into income;
the effect of interest accreted on the contractual service margin;
the effect of any new insurance contracts;
the effect of any currency exchange differences on the carrying amount of the contractual
service margin.
The release of the contractual service margin to income depends on how the number of coverage
units is defined. This is the quantity of insurance contract services provided by the contracts in
the group, determined by considering for each contract the quantity of the benefits provided
under a contract and its expected coverage period.
The bases for determining the quantity of benefits provided is shown in the table below.
Insurance class Insurance group Basis life insurance whole life insurance sum insured life insurance endowment life insurance sum insured life insurance term life insurance sum insured life insurance life insurance with a disability rider sum insured life insurance additional riders to life insurance sum insured life insurance annuity insurance annual annuity life insurance unit-linked life insurance an amount higher than the sum insure of the value of the fund non-life insurance insurance for construction and installation projects, project liability, sum insured and elapsed time or construction guarantees, financial guarantees and credit insurance estimated expected claims
Interest on the contractual service margin is accounted for using (locked-in) discount rates
determined on initial recognition of insurance contracts.
For life insurance contracts, if contracts are subsequently added to the group, the discount rates
used are updated by calculating a weighted average of the discount rates over the entire
recognition period of the contracts. This is not the case for non-life insurance contracts.
For insurance contracts with direct participation features, the change in the contractual service
margin in the period is also affected by the change in the share of the fair value of the underlying
items.
Treatment of onerous insurance contracts on subsequent measurement
On subsequent measurement of onerous insurance contracts, the appropriate level is
determined at which reasonable and supportable information is available, to assess whether
insurance contracts are onerous at initial recognition and whether non-onerous contracts have
a significant possibility of becoming onerous subsequently. In doing so, significant judgement is
applied in determining at what level of granularity there is sufficient information to conclude
that all insurance contracts within a set will be in the same group. In the absence of such
information, each insurance contract is assessed individually.
In the event that a group of insurance contracts becomes onerous on subsequent measurement,
the excess of expected cash outflows over the carrying amount of the contractual service margin
is recognised as a loss in the statement of profit or loss and, on the other hand, a loss component
of the liability for remaining coverage is established.
The subsequent changes in fulfilment cash flows of the liability for remaining coverage may:
250
be systematically allocated between the loss component of the liability for remaining
coverage and the liability for remaining coverage, excluding the loss component;
be allocated solely to the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage until that
component is reduced to zero.
2.5.2.6 Premium allocation approach in the valuation of insurance contracts
For a group of insurance contracts for which the coverage period of each contract in the group
does not exceed one year, the premium allocation approach, which is a simplified general model,
may be used to measure the group of insurance contracts.
The simplified approach is also be applied where the measurement of the liability for remaining
coverage using the simplified approach is reasonably expected not to differ materially from the
measurement under the general model.
If the premium allocation approach is used, the carrying amount of the liability for remaining
coverage on initial recognition is the amount of premiums received on initial recognition minus
any insurance acquisition cash flows and adjusted for any amount arising from the
derecognition of assets for acquisition costs in advance.
The carrying amount of a group of insurance contracts at the end of each reporting period is the
sum of:
the liability for remaining coverage (LRC);
the liability for incurred claims (LIC) that includes future cash flows that relate to past
service.
The liability for remaining coverage in the current period:
is increased by the premiums received in the period;
is decreased by paid insurance acquisition cash flows;
is increased by the amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows recognised as an
expense in profit or loss;
is decreased by expected premiums paid recognised as insurance revenue in profit or loss
because insurance services were provided;
is decreased by any investment component paid or transferred to the liability for incurred
claims. Insurance acquisition cash flows are accrued in proportion to premium.
Liabilities for incurred claims are discounted.
The Group and the Company apply the premium allocation approach for most non-life insurance
products, except for those with coverage exceeding one year and those whose risks are non-
linearly distributed over time, unless it can be reasonably expected that the measurement of the
liability for remaining coverage using the simplified approach would not differ materially from
the measurement under the general model.
Insurance contracts in the non-life insurance contract groups do not have significant financing
components, therefor the carrying amount of the liability for remaining coverage is not adjusted
for the time value of money and the effect of financial risk.
If, in subsequent measurement of a group of insurance contracts, it is determined that the
expected fulfilment cash flows related to the liability for remaining coverage exceed the carrying
251
amount of the liability for remaining coverage, a loss component is created among insurance
service expenses as part of the liability for remaining coverage. The loss component is amortised
(transferred to income) on a straight-line basis over the period of the insurance coverage or
reversed if it is determined that the group of insurance contracts is no longer onerous.
2.5.2.7 Derecognition of insurance contracts
An insurance contract is derecognised when it is extinguished (i.e. when the obligation specified
in the insurance contract expires) or is discharged or cancelled, if it is transferred to a third party
or if the terms of the insurance contract are substantially modified.
A substantial modification of insurance contract terms is a modification based on which:
an insurance contract is no longer treated as an insurance contract under IFRS 17;
an insurance contract without direct participation features is changed to a contract with
direct participation features, or vice versa;
individual components of an insurance contract are no longer treated in the same way as
before the modification;
contract boundaries change;
an insurance contract would have to be allocated to a different group of contracts;
the current approach to insurance contract measurement (BBA, PAA, VFA) is no longer
appropriate.
The derecognition of an insurance contract that is measured using the general model (BBA)
results in:
the adjustment (derecognition) of fulfilment cash flows relating to the rights and
obligations that have been derecognised;
the adjustment of the contractual service margin by the same amount, unless these
changes are attributable to a loss component;
the adjustment of the number of coverage units for expected remaining services.
If an insurance contract is derecognised because it was transferred to a third party, the
contractual service margin is adjusted for the amount of the premium charged by the third party
(unless the insurance contract is onerous).
If an insurance contract is derecognised due to a significant modification of its terms, the
contractual service margin is adjusted for the amount of the premium that would have been
charged had the Group and the Company into a contract with equivalent terms as the new
contract at the date of the contract modification, less any insurance contract modification cost.
The derecognition of an insurance contract that is measured using the premium allocation
approach (PAA) is reflected in profit or loss at the amount of the difference between the
derecognised portion of the liability for remaining coverage and any other cash flows at the time
of derecognition. If an insurance contract is derecognised because of a significant change in the
terms of the insurance contract, the difference between the derecognised portion of the liability
for remaining coverage and the hypothetical premium that would have been charged if a new
insurance contract had been entered into at the date of the contract modification with
equivalent terms as the new contract, less any cost charged for the modification.
252
2.5.2.8 Received reinsurance contracts
The measurement of groups of received reinsurance contracts follows the same guidelines as
the measurement of groups of underlying insurance contracts, taking into account the
specificities of the reinsurance business, as set out below.
The same segmentation rules apply to reinsurance contracts as to insurance contracts, except
that a reinsurance contract cannot be loss-making (there is either a net gain or a net loss on
initial recognition).
Reinsurance contracts may contain components that fall within the scope of another standard.
The separation of components is assessed using the criteria applicable to insurance contracts.
A group of reinsurance contracts held is recognised:
at the beginning of the coverage period of the group of reinsurance contracts held;
on initial recognition of the first insurance contract that is the subject of that reinsurance;
on the recognition of an onerous group of underlying insurance contracts, if the related
reinsurance contract held in the group of reinsurance contracts held was entered into
before that date.
In the case of a group of reinsurance contracts, cash flows are within the contract boundary of
the reinsurance contract if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during
the reporting period in which the Group and the Company are required to pay amounts to, or
have the substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer.
The substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer ceases when the reinsurer is able to
reassess the risks transferred to it and to set a price or level of benefit that fully reflects those
reassessed risks, or when it has the right to cancel the reinsurance coverage.
The contract boundary of a reinsurance contract is determined by the date of the option to
terminate or renew the reinsurance contract, which is usually one year, or the date of the agreed
extinguishment of the reinsurance contract, and the coverage period of the underlying
insurance contracts is taken into account in determining the coverage period of each reinsurance
contract.
For a group of reinsurance contracts, the risk adjustment for non-financial risk represents the
amount of risk being transferred by the Group and the Company as the holders of the group of
reinsurance contracts to the issuer of those reinsurance contracts.
In the measurement of reinsurance contracts, in addition to cash flows arising from premiums,
claims, subrogations and commissions, cash flows representing the effect of the risk of
reinsurers' non-performance are included.
The contractual service margin is replaced by any net gain or net loss on the purchase of
reinsurance in the valuation of reinsurance contracts. The net gain or loss on initial recognition
of reinsurance contracts is measured as the sum of:
the fulfilment cash flows;
the amount derecognised at that date of any asset or liability previously recognised for
cash flows related to the group of reinsurance contracts held;
any cash flows arising at that date;
253
any income recognised in profit or loss arising from the recognition of the reinsurance loss-
recovery component of the asset for remaining coverage.
If the net loss of purchasing reinsurance coverage relates to events that occurred before the
purchase of the group of reinsurance contracts held, such a loss is immediately recognised in
profit or loss as an expense.
The contractual service margin at the end of each reporting period for a group of reinsurance
contracts is determined as the contractual service margin at the beginning of the reporting
period, adjusted for:
the effect of any new reinsurance contracts added to the group of reinsurance contracts;
accrued interest on the carrying amount of the contractual service margin;
income recognised in profit or loss as a result of the recognition of the reinsurance loss-
recovery component of the asset for remaining coverage;
any reversals of the loss-recovery component to the extent that those reversals are not
part of the change in fulfilment cash flows of a group of reinsurance contracts;
changes in fulfilment cash flows in the extent that the change relates to future service,
unless the change relates to a change in cash flows that does not adjust the contractual
service margin for the group of underlying insurance contracts, or the change results from
the application of a premium allocation approach to the group of underlying insurance
contracts;
the effect of exchange rate differences on the contractual service margin;
the amount recognised in profit or loss because of services received in the period,
determined by the allocation of the contractual service margin remaining at the end of the
reporting period (before any allocation) over the current and remaining coverage period
of the group of reinsurance contracts held.
Changes in fulfilment cash flows resulting from changes in the risk of non-performance by the
issuer of reinsurance contracts are not related to future service and do not adjust the contractual
service margin.
When a loss is recognised on initial recognition of an onerous group of underlying insurance
contracts or on addition of onerous underlying insurance contracts to the group (i.e. the loss-
recovery component of the asset for remaining coverage for a group of reinsurance contracts),
the contractual service margin of the group of reinsurance contracts is adjusted and, as a result,
income is recognised. The adjustment is made if the reinsurance contract is already entered into
at the time of recognition of the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage on
onerous insurance contracts.
The amount of this adjustment is equal to the product of the recognised loss on the underlying
insurance contracts and the percentage of claims on the underlying insurance contracts
expected to be recovered from the group of reinsurance contracts held.
A loss-recovery component of the asset for remaining coverage for a group of reinsurance
contracts held is established or adjusted to depict the recovery of losses recognised in accordance
with previous paragraphs. The loss-recovery component determines the amounts that are
recognised in profit or loss as reversals of recoveries of losses from reinsurance contracts held
and are consequently excluded from the allocation of premiums paid to the reinsurer. The loss-
recovery component is adjusted to reflect changes in the loss component of an onerous group of
254
underlying insurance contracts. The carrying amount of the loss-recovery component must not
exceed the portion of the carrying amount of the loss component of the onerous group of
underlying insurance contracts that is expected to recover from the group of reinsurance
contracts held.
Reinsurance contracts for which the net present value of future cash flows is positive is
recognised as an asset, and if that value is negative, the carrying amount of the reinsurance
contracts is recognised as a liability.
The premium allocation approach may be used to measure reinsurance contracts if:
it is reasonably expected that such simplification would produce a measurement of the
liability for remaining coverage for the group that would not differ materially from the
one that would be produced applying the general measurement model (GMM); or
the coverage period of each reinsurance contract in the group of reinsurance contracts is
no more than one year.
The requirement referred to in the first indent is not met if, at the inception of the group of
reinsurance contracts, significant variability in the fulfilment cash flows is expected that would
affect the measurement of the asset for remaining coverage during the period before a claim is
incurred.
When applying the premium allocation approach, the carrying amount of the asset for
remaining coverage is adjusted for the amount of the established loss-recovery component
rather than adjusting the contractual service margin.
On initial recognition, the assets for remaining coverage of a group of reinsurance contracts are
equal to the amount of reinsurance premiums paid including fees and commissions. The assets
for remaining coverage are increased in the current reporting period by the reinsurance
premiums paid in the period and reduced by the transfer of reinsurance premiums to expenses
for the services provided in the current period. At the end of the reporting period, the carrying
amount of reinsurance contract assets is equal to:
the assets for remaining coverage (LRC);
incurred claims including fees and commissions and subrogations, which consist of
expected future cash flows arising from past service (LIC).
2.5.2.9 Insurance revenue
In the period in which insurance services are provided, the liability for remaining coverage for
the groups of insurance contracts is transferred to profit or loss.
For the insurance contracts measured under the general model, insurance revenue is
represented by:
changes in the liability for remaining coverage arising from:
claims and other insurance service expenses incurred in the current period at the
amounts expected at the beginning of the reporting period. These do not include
amounts related to loss components, acquisition costs, etc;
the change to the risk adjustment for non-financial risk that excludes changes
affecting future service and amounts included in the loss component;
the amounts of contractual service margin transferred to income as a result of services
provided in the period;
255
the experience adjustment arising from premiums received in the period that relate
to past and current service.
insurance revenue related to insurance acquisition cash flows by allocating the portion of
the premiums that relate to recovering those cash flows to each reporting period in a
systematic way on the basis of the passage of time. The same amount is recognised as
insurance service expenses.
For the insurance contracts measured using the premium allocation approach, income is
recognised proportionately to the elapsed period of insurance coverage.
2.5.2.10 Insurance service expenses
Insurance service expenses include:
expenses for incurred claims and benefits, excluding investment components;
other directly attributable insurance service expenses;
amortisation of acquisition costs;
changes that relate to past service (such as changes in expected cash flows relating to the
liability for incurred claims);
changes that relate to future service (such as losses on onerous groups of insurance
contracts and reversals of such losses arising from the change in the loss component).
2.5.2.11 Reinsurance income and reinsurance service expenses
Reinsurance income and reinsurance service expenses are disclosed on a net basis as net income
or net expenses, which comprise:
reinsurance costs (reinsurance commissions);
reimbursement of incurred claims;
the effects of changes in the credit risk associated with reinsurers.
When using the premium allocation approach, part of reinsurance commissions are recognised
in accordance with the passage of time within the period of insurance coverage, and part are
allocated to other cash flows, such as bonuses and other forms of commissions.
Reinsurance commissions reduce reinsurance premiums and are recognised as reinsurance
service expenses.
2.5.2.12 Financial effects of insurance operations
Changes in the carrying amount of groups of insurance contracts arising from the effects of the
time value of money and financial risk (discounting effects) are recognised as insurance finance
income and expenses.
For insurance contracts measured under the general model, the largest share of insurance
finance income and expenses is composed of:
interest on expected future cash flows and the contractual service margin;
the effects of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions;
currency exchange differences.
For insurance contracts measured under the variable fee approach (VFA), the largest share of
insurance finance income and expenses is composed of:
256
the change in the fair value of the underlying assets;
the effects of interest, changes in interest rates and changes in other financial
assumptions on expected future cash flows that do not depend on returns on the
underlying assets.
For insurance contracts measured under the premium allocation approach (PAA), the largest
share of insurance finance income and expenses is composed of:
interest on the liability for incurred claims;
the effects of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions.
The effect of changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk, which is recognised in profit
or loss, is recognised in full in insurance revenue or insurance service expenses.
For most insurance contracts portfolios, in order to reduce accounting mismatches, the financial
effects of insurance operations are disclosed in other comprehensive income, as are the effects
of most Group's and Company's investment portfolios. Only the effects of insurance contracts
with direct participation features, most of whose underlying assets are also measured at fair
value through profit or loss, are recognised in profit or loss.
2.5.3 Financial assets
Financial assets comprise financial investments, operating and other receivables, and cash and
cash equivalents. The accounting policies for each of these assets are presented below.
2.5.3.1 Financial instruments
At initial recognition, financial instruments are measured at fair value. The initially recognised
value is increased by transaction costs (fees and severance payments to agents, advisers, stock
brokers, stock exchange fees and other transfer-related taxes) that are directly attributable to
the acquisition or issue of a financial instrument. This does not apply to financial instruments
classified as instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss, because these costs are
recognised in profit or loss directly at acquisition.
The trade date is used at the purchase or sale of a financial instrument, except for loans and
deposits where the settlement date is used.
On initial recognition, a financial instrument is classified into one of the following measurement
categories:
Financial instruments measured at amortised cost (AC);
Financial instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
(FVOCI);
financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
The classification of a financial investment into a particular category takes into account the
Group's and the Company's business model for managing assets and the contractual cash flow
characteristics of each financial investment.
257
Financial instruments measured at amortised cost
A financial instrument may be measured at amortised cost if both of the following conditions
are met:
the financial instrument is held within a business model whose objective is to hold
financial instruments in order to collect contractual cash flows;
the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal
amount outstanding.
After initial recognition, the instrument is measured at amortised cost using the effective
interest method and is subject to impairment. Interest income, foreign exchange gains or losses
and impairments are recognised in profit or loss. Gains and losses determined on derecognition
are also recognised in profit or loss.
Financial instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
The category of financial instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive
income includes debt securities that meet the following conditions and are not classified in one
of the other categories:
the debt security is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both
collecting contractual cash flows and selling;
the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal
amount outstanding.
Equity securities not held for trading and, on initial recognition, designated irrevocably as
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income are also measured at fair value
through other comprehensive income. These are primarily investments that are closely linked
with the Group's and the Company's business activity in the long term or are participating
interests in companies with a solid dividend yield and an expected long-term positive growth
impact. The purpose of holding such financial instruments is to collect dividend cash flows.
After initial recognition, a financial instrument is measured at fair value, without deducting
transaction costs that may arise on sale or other disposal of the instrument. If a financial
instrument is not listed on a stock exchange, the fair value is measured based on recent
transaction prices if the market situation has not changed significantly since the last transaction,
or using the discounted cash flow valuation model. Equity instruments not quoted in an active
market and for which the fair value cannot be reliably measured are measured according to the
valuation model.
Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate, dividend income, foreign exchange
gains and losses and expected credit losses are recognised in profit or loss. Other gains and losses
are recognised in other comprehensive income until the financial instrument is derecognised.
When these financial instruments are derecognised, the accumulated losses or gains previously
recognised in other comprehensive income are transferred to profit or loss or, in the case of
equity securities, to retained earnings.
258
Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss
If the financial instrument is not measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other
comprehensive income, it is measured at fair value through profit or loss. This includes
instruments that do not pass the cash flow adequacy test, equity securities that do not qualify
for measurement at fair value through other comprehensive income and all financial
instruments in other business models that are managed on a fair value basis or are held for
trading.
Interest, dividend income, valuation effects and effects on derecognition of a financial
instrument are recognised in profit or loss in the current period.
Among financial investments measured at fair value through profit or loss, the Group also
recognises foreign currency derivative financial instruments that are not designated as hedging
instruments. The Group and the Company do not apply derivative financial instruments for
hedge accounting purposes in accordance with IFRS 9; therefore, all derivatives are recognised
initially and subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. The fair value of
derivative financial instruments is determined using standard valuation techniques based on
observable market inputs.
Reclassification of financial instruments between levels
Financial investments are not reclassified after initial recognition. An exception to this rule is
permitted or required only when the Group and the Company change their business model
according to which financial investments are managed. In these rare cases, reclassification is
applied prospectively from the reclassification date, with the reclassification date defined as the
first day of the reporting period following the change in the business model.
Business model
The groups of financial instruments are managed to achieve the business objectives defined by
the business model. The business model does therefore not depend on the management's
intention for a particular financial instrument, but on a higher level of aggregation. The purpose
of the business model is determined based on:
the policies and objectives for the portfolio of financial instruments and the
implementation of these policies in practice;
how the performance of the business model and the financial instruments held within
that business model are evaluated and reported;
the risks that affect the performance of the business model and the way in which these
risks are managed;
past data on the frequency, volume and timing of sales in prior periods in comparable
business models or the expected frequency, value and timing of sales.
The assessment of the business model is based on reasonably expected scenarios, excluding
worst case and stress case scenarios.
259
The Group's and the Company's financial instruments are managed under the following
business models:
holding the financial instruments to collect contractual cash flows;
holding the financial instruments both to collect contractual cash flows and to sell
financial assets;
holding the financial instruments to sell them.
Financial instruments that are held within a business model whose objective is to hold
instruments in order to collect contractual cash flows are managed to realise cash flows by
collecting contractual payments over the life of the instrument. As a rule, financial instruments
are held to maturity, but sales related to an increase in the issuer's credit risk or the
concentration of this risk are also permitted in this business model. Sales close to the final
maturity of a security or sales to meet liquidity needs in a stress case scenario are also permitted.
Other sales are also consistent with this business model if they are insignificant in value (both
individually and in aggregate) or if they are infrequent (even if significant in value). According to
this business model, the Group and the Company manage:
loans and deposits to manage known short-term liquidity needs;
sets of debt securities whose stable yield, recognised in profit or loss, reduces the financial
market-related opposite impact of insurance liabilities.
The purpose of financial instruments managed in accordance with a business model whose
objective is achieved both through the collection of contractual cash flows and the sale of
financial instruments, is primarily to match the duration of assets with the duration of liabilities
that those assets are funding, to manage long-term liquidity needs and to achieve a target
interest yield or trading yield.
Under other business models, financial instruments are managed with the objective of
generating cash flows and yield solely through the sale of instruments. Buying and selling
decisions are made based on fair values. Under this business model, portfolios of financial
instruments are also managed to cover those insurance liabilities for which valuation effects are
recognised in profit or loss.
The solely payments of principal and interest test (the SPPI test)
Only instruments whose contractual cash flows meet the SPPI test, i.e. they are solely payments
of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding (SPPI), may be classified as
financial instruments measured at amortised cost (AC) or fair value through other
comprehensive income (FVOCI).
Principal is the fair value of the financial instrument at initial recognition less subsequent
changes, e.g. due to repayment. Interest is defined as consideration for the time value of money,
for the credit risk associated with the principal amount outstanding and for other basic lending
risks and costs (liquidity risk, administrative costs) as well as a profit margin.
In assessing the criterion of whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal
and interest, the contractual characteristics of an individual financial instrument are assessed.
This includes the assessment whether a financial instrument contains the contractual terms that
260
could alter the timing and amount of contractual cash flows in a way that would cause the
criterion to no longer be met. The following is taken into account:
contingent events that could change the timing and amount of contractual cash flows;
the option of prepayment or extending the term;
the facts that limit the payment of cash flows of particular assets (e.g. subordination of
payments); and
the features that modify the concept of the time value of money (e.g. periodic interest rate
adjustments).
The SPPI test is performed as part of the regular investment process.
2.5.3.2 Receivables
Receivables from insurance and reinsurance operations are taken into account in the calculation
of insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities in the form of cash flows and, as such,
are not recognised directly in the statement of financial position of the Group and the Company.
Other receivables relate to non-attributable receivables from insurance operations,
overpayments and prepayments, other operating receivables and receivables from financing.
2.5.3.3 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash includes balances with banks, cash in transit, cash on hand and cash equivalents such as
call deposits.
2.5.3.4 Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with IFRS 9, the Group and the Company recognise credit losses that are expected
to be incurred in the future.
Expected credit losses are a probability-weighted estimate of credit losses (i.e. the present value
of all cash shortfalls) over the 12-month period after the reporting date (Stage 1) or over the
expected life of a financial instrument. A credit loss is the difference between discounted
contractual cash flows and discounted expected cash flows using the effective interest rate as
the discount factor.
A loss allowance for expected credit losses is recognised for all debt financial assets not
measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Expected credit losses on the financial assets are assessed at least once a year, as at the last day
of the reporting period.
The expected credit loss model is based on the moving of financial assets between three groups
or stages. Typically, financial assets move from Stage 1 to Stage 3, but it is also possible to move
back to the previous stage.
At initial recognition, all financial assets, other than those that are already credit-impaired at
initial recognition, are classified in Stage 1, for which 12-month expected credit losses are
established. 12-month expected credit losses are the portion of lifetime expected credit losses
that refer to possible default events in the next 12 months after the reporting date or in a shorter
261
period if the remaining maturity of the financial asset is less than one year. In Stage 1, interest
income is recognised using the effective interest rate applied to the total gross value of the
financial asset (without reduction for any loss allowance).
On subsequent measurement, financial assets are included in Stage 2 if, after initial recognition,
there has been a significant increase in credit risk but the assets do not yet show objective
evidence of impairment. Lifetime expected credit losses are established for Stage 2 financial
assets. Lifetime expected credit losses are expected credit losses that result from all possible
default events over the lifetime of a financial asset. Based on a qualitative analysis, specifically
a comparison of the credit rating at the reporting date with the credit rating at initial recognition,
it is determined whether the risk of default has increased significantly since initial recognition,
requiring a transfer from the initial Stage 1 to the lower Stage 2. A downgrade to Stage 2 is
required when the credit rating deteriorates by three notches and simultaneously falls to sub-
investment grade. For initial ratings (ratings at the date of recognition) of Baa3 and below, a
two-notch deterioration is sufficient to transfer the financial asset to Stage 2, and for initial
ratings of B2 and below, a one-notch downgrade triggers the transfer to Stage 2. In Stage 2,
interest income is recognised using the effective interest rate applied to the total gross amount
of the financial asset (without reduction for any loss allowance).
Financial assets that are not purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets and that
show objective evidence of impairment at the reporting date are classified in Stage 3. Lifetime
expected credit losses are established for these financial assets. Interest income of Stage 3
financial assets is recognised using the effective interest rate applied to the net value of the
financial asset (taking into account any loss allowance)
The general three-step impairment model does not apply to financial assets that are already
credit-impaired at initial recognition (purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) financial
assets). For these assets, lifetime credit losses are already determined at initial recognition and
are incorporated into the estimate of future cash flows used to calculate the effective interest
rate, and therefore do not have an immediate impact on profit or loss.
Interest income of these instruments is accrued on the net value of the instrument. Any
subsequent changes in expected credit losses are recognised in profit or loss as impairment or
reversal of impairment, respectively.
The Group and the Company apply a single definition of a default. A financial asset is considered
credit-impaired upon:
default in the payment of coupon interest or principal due to inability to pay;
the commencement of insolvency proceedings.
Measurement of expected credit losses
Expected credit losses are equal to the product of the expected probability of default (PD), the
expected loss given default (LGD) and the expected exposure at default (EAD). The risk
parameters (PD and LGD) from external sources are used to calculate expected credit losses.
Probability of default (PD) is determined based on statistical methods or a combination of
statistical methods and a structural model. As such, it is calibrated in time; it represents the
current situation (point-in-time) and contains the most likely future economic circumstances,
according to financial market participants. In the event that information on probability of
262
default is not available from external sources, this parameter is derived from internal models;
the parameters of a comparable business entity are used or, on the basis of the consolidated
financial statements, the Altman Z-Score is converted into a credit rating.
To determine the expected loss given default (LGD), the guidelines of the CRR (Regulation (EU)
No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2013, Article 161) are
followed for the categories of exposures to central government units, central banks, regional
and/or local government institutions and public sector entities for which information is not
available from external sources. For the categories of exposures to companies, an own estimate
of loss is used, ranging between 63% and 65%.
2.5.4 Income and expenses from financial investments
Income from financial investments comprises interest income, dividends, changes in fair value,
gains on disposal and other financial income. Expenses from financial investments comprise
expenses from impairment of investments, losses on disposal and other expenses from financial
investments.
Interest income is recognised in profit or loss using the effective interest method, except for
financial assets classified at fair value through profit or loss.
Income from dividends is recognised in profit or loss when it is authorised for payment.
Income and expenses due to changes in fair value of financial assets relate to the results of
subsequent measurement of the fair value of financial assets measured at fair value through
profit or loss.
Gains and losses on disposal of financial assets relate to the derecognition of financial assets
other than financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss. Gain is the difference
between the carrying amount of a financial asset and its sales price.
Income and expenses from financial investments include net unrealised gains and losses on
unitlinked life insurance assets. These income and expenses represent changes in the fair value
of unit-linked life insurance assets.
2.5.5 Non-financial assets
Non-financial assets include investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures,
intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, investment property, right-of-use assets, non-
current assets held for sale and other assets. The accounting policies for each of these assets are
presented below.
2.5.5.1 Investments in subsidiaries
An investment in a subsidiary is considered to be an investment in a company that is directly or
indirectly controlled by Zavarovalnica Triglav.
Investments in subsidiaries are measured in the separate financial statements at cost less
accumulated impairment losses.
263
The initial recognition of the investment is made on the date on which the acquirer obtains the
right to control the acquiree. Increases in the share capital of subsidiaries with in-kind
contributions are measured at estimated fair value or carrying amount, where justified.
Subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements under the full consolidation
method.
2.5.5.2 Investments in associates and joint ventures
An investment in an associate is an investment in a company in which Zavarovalnica Triglav has
a direct or indirect significant influence (directly or indirectly between 20% and 50% of voting
rights), provided by the possibility of participating in the company’s financial and business policy
decisions, but not by controlling these policies.
Joint ventures are companies that are jointly controlled by the Group and the Company together
with a contract partner based on a contractual agreement.
Investments in equity instruments of associates and joint ventures are accounted for in the
separate and consolidated financial statements under the equity method. An investment in an
associate or joint venture is initially recognised at cost. The carrying amount of the investment
is subsequently adjusted to change the Group's and the Company's share in the associate's or
joint venture's net assets as of the acquisition date. Goodwill relating to an associate or joint
venture is included in the carrying amount of the investment. Indications of impairment are
tested at each reporting date. If the recoverable amount is lower than the carrying amount,
impairment up to the level of the recoverable amount is carried out.
The corresponding share of an associate's and joint venture's profit or loss is recognised in profit
or loss. The corresponding effects included in other comprehensive income of an associate or
joint venture are recognised in other comprehensive income.
Upon loss of significant influence over an associate or loss of joint control of a joint venture, each
retained investment is measured at its fair value. The difference between the carrying amount
of the associate or joint venture and the fair value of the retained investment is recognised in
profit or loss.
2.5.5.3 Business combinations and goodwill
For business combinations, the provisions of IFRS 3 Business Combinations and IFRS 10
Consolidated Financial Statements apply, except in the case of business combinations involving
entities under common control. In such cases, the carrying amount method, as permitted by IFRS
10 (paragraph B86), is applied.
Business combinations and disposals not under common control
The acquisition method is applied for business combinations not under common control. The
acquisition date is the date on which the acquirer obtains the right to control the acquiree. The
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are determined and measured at their
acquisition-date fair values. In each business combination, the non-controlling interest is also
measured at the current proportionate share of the equity interests in the acquiree's recognised
net assets.
264
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of a subsidiary if the excess of the sum of the consideration
given measured at fair value is greater than the net amount of the acquiree's assets acquired
and liabilities assumed. If the difference is negative, the gain is recognised in full in profit or loss.
Contingent consideration at fair value is also included in the consideration. After initial
recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses.
For business combinations and disposals not under common control, the prospective method is
applied, with accounting recognised at the transaction date, and no effect on the financial
statements of prior periods.
Business combinations under common control
In business combinations involving entities under common control, the transaction is not
treated as a business combination in accordance with IFRS 3, but is accounted for using the
carrying amount method. Under this method, the assets and liabilities of the acquiree are
transferred at their carrying amounts, goodwill is not recognised, and any differences arising on
the elimination of intercompany transactions are recognised directly in equity.
In a business combinations under common control, the retrospective method may be applied,
whereby the acquirer's financial statements for prior periods are restated as if the business
combination had occurred in the past.
2.5.5.4 Intangible assets
Intangible assets include goodwill and other intangible assets.
At initial recognition, other intangible assets are recognised at cost. At subsequent
measurement, intangible assets are disclosed at cost less accumulated amortisation and
accumulated impairment loss.
The useful life of all other intangible assets of the Group and the Company is assessed as finite.
Intangible assets with a finite useful life are amortised over their useful life. Amortisation is
calculated individually using the straight-line amortisation method for each item, with the
exception of goodwill, which is not amortised. Intangible assets are amortised when they are
available for use. Amortisation costs of intangible assets with a finite useful life are recognised
in profit or loss.
The appropriateness of the amortisation period and the amortisation method of intangible
assets with a finite useful life is assessed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in
the expected useful life or expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits
embodied in the asset are treated as changes in the amortisation period or method, as
appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates.
At least once a year, at the end of the reporting period, it is assessed whether there are any
indications of impairment of intangible assets with a finite useful life. In the case of any
indications of impairment, assets are impaired and losses recognised in profit or loss.
An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal (i.e. the date on which the recipient acquires
control of the asset) or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal.
265
Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of an asset calculated as the difference between the
net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset is included in profit or loss.
2.5.5.5 Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are accounted for using the cost model. At initial recognition, the
cost includes the purchase price and all costs necessary to bring the asset to working condition
for its intended use.
After initial recognition, property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated
depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated when they are available for use. Depreciation is
calculated using the straight-line depreciation method. Residual value, useful life and
depreciation methods of property, plant and equipment are checked at the end of each financial
year and adjusted if necessary. Changes are treated as changes in estimates.
Assets under construction or in production are not depreciated until they are available for use.
Depreciation of a property, plant and equipment asset ceases when it is derecognised.
A property, plant and equipment asset or any significant part that was initially recognised is
derecognised upon disposal (i.e. the date on which the recipient acquires control of the asset) or
when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising
on derecognition of an asset calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and
the carrying amount of the asset is included in profit or loss upon derecognition.
Maintenance and repair costs are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they are
incurred. Further investments that increase future economic benefits increase the value of
property, plant and equipment.
The fair value of property, plant and equipment is disclosed in the notes to the financial
statements. The method of determining fair value is described in more detail in Subsection
2.5.10.
2.5.5.6 Investment property
Investment property comprises land and buildings intended for lease. Real property is defined as
investment property if it is not used for own activity or if only an insignificant part of the building
is used for own activity.
The guidelines on the recognition, valuation and derecognition method of investment property
are the same as those for property, plant and equipment and are described in Section 2.5.5.5.
Income from investment property relates to leases and is disclosed in profit or loss under other
operating income. Expenses from investment property relate to depreciation and maintenance
costs of investment property and are disclosed under other operating expenses in profit or loss.
The fair value of investment property is disclosed in the notes to the financial statements. The
method of determining fair value is described in more detail in Subsection 2.5.10.
266
2.5.5.7 Right of use assets
Whether a contract contains a lease is assessed at the inception of the contract. A contract
contains a lease if it conveys the right to control the use of the identified asset for a period of
time in exchange for consideration.
A single approach to recognition and measurement is applied for all leases, except for short-term
leases (up to 12 months) and leases of low-value assets (up to EUR 4,300).
An asset acquired under a lease is recognised as right-of-use assets and lease liabilities. Assets
and liabilities are recognised in the amount of the present value of lease payments to be made
in accordance with the concluded lease contract. Future lease payments are discounted at the
interest rate implicit in the lease or at incremental borrowing rate if the interest rate implicit in
the lease cannot be determined.
The calculation of right-of-use assets also takes into account any initial direct costs and an
estimate of any removal and restoration costs.
The incremental interest rate is determined based on the interest rate for risk-free government
bonds at the level of the individual country where the Group operates and the credit spread.
Right-of-use assets are measured using the cost model. The initial value of right-of-use assets is
reduced over the life of the asset by depreciation and impairment losses and adjusted for
remeasurement of the lease liability. After initial recognition, lease liabilities are increased by
interest and decreased by lease payments.
The right-of-use assets and lease liabilities are disclosed in the statement of financial position as
separate items.
Modifications related to leases may be a result of:
modifications of agreed lease terms and conditions and
modifications of accounting estimates related to leases.
Modifications of agreed lease terms and conditions relate to changes in the scope of lease,
modifications of lease consideration or modifications of the lease term. In these cases, lease
modification is calculated in two ways:
the modification is treated as a separate lease.
to modify the terms and conditions, the existing lease contract is amended.
Lease modification is treated as a separate lease only when it involves adding one or more
underlying assets at a price applicable in the event of an independent lease of that added asset.
In this case, lease is accounted for as a separate lease, independently of the original lease, and
the accounting for the original lease continues unchanged.
In contrast, if a modification is not a separate lease, the accounting reflects that there is a linkage
between the original lease and the modified lease. The existing lease liability is remeasured as
follows:
The new amount of lease consideration is taken into account.
In the case of adding a new asset, the total consideration is evenly distributed among all
underlying leased assets.
267
The new term of the lease is taken into account.
When remeasuring lease liabilities, the new discount rate effective at the time of
modification is taken into account.
On the other hand, based on the difference between the newly measured liability and the
balance of liabilities before the modification, an appropriate adjustment is made to right-of-use
assets, resulting in a change in the amount of depreciation.
In the event of a change in the accounting estimate in respect of leases, the lease liability is
remeasured to take into account the new discount rate effective at the time of the modification.
The amount from the remeasurement of the lease liability is recognised as an adjustment to the
value of the right-of-use asset. If the carrying amount of a right-of-use asset is zero and the lease
liability is further reduced, the remaining amount of remeasurement is recognised in profit or
loss.
In the case of leases with an indefinite term, the term of the lease is assumed in accordance with
the strategy period. The assessment of the contract term is reviewed every three years.
2.5.5.8 Non-current assets held for sale
Non-current assets held for sale are those non-financial assets whose value will be recovered
through sale instead of through continuing use. The condition for the classification into the
category of non-current assets held for sale is met when sale is highly probable and the asset is
available for immediate sale in its present condition. The management is committed to a plan
to sell the asset, which must be carried out within one year of the asset being classified into this
category.
At recognition, non-current assets held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount
before classification and fair value less costs to sell. Costs to sell are expenses that are directly
attributable to the disposal of an asset (disposal group), excluding financial expenses and tax
expenses.
The same applies to the subsequent measurement of these assets. An impairment loss from the
initial or subsequent write-off of an asset to its fair value less costs to sell or gains on subsequent
increases in fair value less costs to sell which may not exceed any accumulated impairment loss.
When property, plant and equipment or intangible assets are classified as held for sale, they are
no longer amortised. They are presented separately in the statement of financial position as non-
current items.
2.5.5.9 Other assets
Other assets include materials inventories, short-term deferred expenses and accrued income.
At initial recognition, inventories are measured at cost increased by direct costs of procurement.
For subsequent measurement, inventories are disclosed at the lower of cost less direct costs of
procurement or net realisable value.
Short-term deferred costs or expenses are amounts that will impact profit or loss in the following
accounting periods. They are accrued in order to ensure an even impact on profit or loss, or are
deferred because they have already been paid but have not yet been incurred.
268
Other assets also include accrued income for goods and services supplied to clients whose
performance obligations have already been met.
2.5.5.10 Impairment non-financial assets
For all non-financial assets, except goodwill, the Group and the Company assess at each
reporting date whether there are any indications of impairment. If there are indications of
impairment, an impairment test is performed. An impairment test for goodwill is performed at
the reporting date.
Assessment of impairment indications for non-financial assets
indications of impairment of investments in subsidiaries are assessed on a yearly basis. The
assessment takes into account indications from external sources of information (significant
changes in the environment with a negative impact on the company, changes in market interest
rates and returns on assets that affect the recoverable amount of assets, unexpected falls in
market values of assets, etc.) and from internal sources of information (statutory changes,
changes in management, change in the volume of business, the company’s deteriorated
economic performance).
Indications of impairment of land and buildings (classified as property, plant and equipment,
investment property or right-of-use assets) are assessed on a yearly basis. The assessment takes
into account indications from external sources (changes in the real property market) and internal
sources (depletion, obsolescence, inability to lease or generate positive cash flows from
operations).
If there are indications of impairment, an impairment test is performed, and the Group and the
Company estimate the asset’s recoverable amount. If the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its
recoverable amount, the asset is impaired.
Impairment test of investments in subsidiaries and associates
The basis for performing an impairment test is IAS 36, which defines the recoverable amount of
an asset or cash-generating unit as the higher of two items:
fair value less costs of disposal or
value in use.
Impairment tests of investments in subsidiaries and associates are performed by external
chartered and internal business valuer using valuation models, taking into account International
Valuation Standards.
The valuation procedure includes at least:
an analysis of the wider environment of society (macroeconomic and institutional);
an analysis of the immediate environment (insurance market and markets of other
relevant activities);
an analysis of the company’s business model and operations;
an analysis of the company’s competitive position in the market;
an analysis of the achievement of the plan in terms of the adequacy of planning or the
ability to implement a new plan;
269
the selection of appropriate methodology and valuation methods according to the
standards, purpose (for accounting purposes) and subject of valuation (business activity);
making and estimating assumptions consistent with the analysis;
estimating the cost of capital based on market parameters;
valuation;
a sensitivity analysis of assumptions to valuation and estimated range.
The key bases and sources for valuation are:
environmental data obtained from local regulatory institutions and statistical offices, the
European Central Bank and the International Monetary Fund;
an assessment of profit or loss and the statement of financial position for the year in
question, the business plan of each company approved by the supervisory body of each
company for the year in question and the strategic plan of each company for the coming
strategic period;
documentation and information obtained from the management and other key persons
of the company being valued;
expert assessments of the relevant internal departments of Zavarovalnica Triglav and its
subsidiaries or Group companies.
An impairment loss on a non-financial asset is measured as the difference between the carrying
amount of the investment and its recoverable amount, and is recognised in profit or loss. If the
estimate of the investment's recoverable amount subsequently increases, the impairment loss
is reversed, but only up to the carrying amount that would have been determined had no
impairment loss been recognised in prior years. The reversal of an impairment loss is recognised
in profit or loss.
The Company adopts a conservative approach when assessing the need to reverse an
impairment loss. The lower end of the range of the recoverable amount estimate is used as the
recoverable amount. In addition, the Company assesses the need for reversal in the context of
evident improvements in the operations of the company being assessed.
Impairment test of land and buildings
In the case of individually material assets, an impairment test is performed individually. The
impairment test of the remaining assets is carried out at the level of cash-generating units.
In determining fair value less costs to sell, International Valuation Standards (IAS), Slovenian
Accounting Standard 2 Valuation of Real Property Rights and Slovenian Accounting Standard
8 Valuation for Financial Reporting are taken into account. Market valuation methods are used
in the valuation, such as the market approach, the income approach and the subdivision
development method. The valuation is performed by an independent certified real estate valuer.
The market approach is used as the primary method of valuation, as the valuation by this
method is also the best indicator of the value of real property rights, but only in cases where
there are sufficient transactions with comparable real property available. In the cases where the
market analysis is not a sufficiently credible indicator to prepare a valuation, the valuation is
made based on other valuation methods.
Where an income approach is used, potential market rent and stabilised income are assessed.
These data are obtained by analysing current rents and actual collected rent for similar real
270
property in the vicinity and based on the comparable real property available in the vicinity of the
real property under valuation. The capitalisation rate is determined by the market analysis
method based on the calculated ratio of stable profit and the sales price of real property.
Transaction data are obtained through market analysis and monitoring and the real estate
valuer’s own database.
In the case of large undeveloped building land, where a detailed design is defined and where
there is no similar land on the market, the assessment is also made using the subdivision
development approach. The basis for using this method is the assumption that a rational
investor will not sell the land at a lower price than the potential return generated through land
development.
For non-financial assets, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether
there is any indication that impairment losses previously recognised no longer exist or have
decreased. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated. A
previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if the assumptions used to determine the
asset’s recoverable amount have changed since the last impairment loss was recognised. A
reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable
amount, nor does it exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined without
depreciation, if no impairment loss had been recognised for the asset in previous years. Such
reversal is recognised in profit or loss.
Goodwill impairment test
Due to the need for impairment, goodwill is tested for impairment annually at the reporting
date. In accordance with IAS 36, it is assessed whether there are any indications of impairment
of the cash-generating unit to which goodwill was allocated. The impairment testing and the
assessment of required impairment is performed by assessing the recoverable amount of this
cash-generating unit using the discounted cash flow method. If the carrying amount exceeds
the recoverable amount, goodwill has to be impaired. The key assumptions included in the
calculation of the recoverable amount are the cash flows realised and comparison with planned,
expected cash flows based on available management plans and the discount rate calculated as
the required rate of return using the CAPM model.
Goodwill impairment is recognised in profit or loss.
2.5.6 Equity and liabilities
2.5.6.1 Equity
Share capital equals the nominal value of paid-up ordinary shares denominated in euros. If the
Company or a subsidiary acquires treasury shares, i.e. Zavarovalnica Triglav’s shares, their value
is disclosed as a deductible item of the Group's equity. In accordance with the requirements of
the Companies Act (ZGD-1), treasury share reserves are created in the same amount.
Share premium are payments above the nominal amounts of shares or other capital payments
in line with the Articles of Association. The effects of acquisition of non-controlling interests are
also recognised in the consolidated financial statements under share premium.
271
The Company’s reserves from profit are statutory, legal and other reserves from profit and
treasury share reserves. The Company’s legal reserves are created and used in accordance with
the ZGD-1. Together with share premium, they must equal at least 10% of the share capital. This
is the Company’s tied-up capital set aside to protect the creditor’s interests. The Company’s
statutory reserves are created in the amount that equals up to 20% of the share capital. The
Company creates statutory reserved based on a decision by the Management Board to allocate
up to 5% of net profit in a financial year to statutory reserves, decreased by any amounts used
to cover retained loss, legal reserves and reserves from profit. Statutory reserves may be used to
cover net loss for the year and loss brought forward, for treasury share reserves, increase share
capital from the Company’s assets and regulate the dividend policy.
In accordance with the ZGD-1, the Company’s Management Board may allocate up to one half
of the amount of the net profit remaining after the appropriation of the profit for the purposes
required by law to create other reserves.
Reserves of subsidiaries are formed and used in accordance with the legislation of the countries
in which these companies operate.
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the shareholders' net profit by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares, excluding ordinary shares held by the Group or the
Company. The Group and the Company do not have dilutive potential ordinary shares, thus the
basic and diluted earnings per share are the same.
2.5.6.2 Subordinated liabilities
Subordinated liabilities include subordinated debt instruments for which it was agreed in the
underlying agreements to be paid last in the event of the bankruptcy or liquidation of the
company that issued these securities. Subordinated liabilities are measured at amortised cost in
the financial statements.
2.5.6.3 Employee benefits
Employee benefits comprise provisions for jubilee and retirement benefits and unused leave.
Provisions for jubilee and retirement benefits are calculated using the actuarial valuation
method, i.e. the projected unit credit method or the accrued benefits based on service method.
In line with IAS 19, the calculation is based on the following actuarial assumptions:
demographic assumptions (mortality and early termination of employment);
financial assumptions:
the discount rate taking into account the yield on government securities at the
balance sheet date and
wage growth taking into account inflation, age, promotion and other factors such as
supply and demand in the employment market.
Provisions for unused leave are calculated as the value of gross wage plus taxes for the period of
unused leave. Provisions are undiscounted.
Changes in provisions for employee benefits due to payments and new provisions made are
recognised in profit or loss under operating expenses (labour costs). Revaluation of provisions
from an increase or decrease in the present value of liabilities due to changes in actuarial items
272
and experience adjustments is recognised as actuarial gains or losses as follows: for provisions
for retirement benefits in other comprehensive income and for provisions for jubilee benefits in
profit or loss.
2.5.6.4 Operating and financial liabilities
Operating liabilities are recognised in the statement of financial position when the payment of
a liability results from a contractual obligation. Operating liabilities are disclosed at amortised
cost.
At initial recognition, financial liabilities are measured at cost based on the relevant documents
on their origin. They are decreased by paid amounts and increased by accrued interest. Financial
liabilities are disclosed at amortised cost in the financial statements. Interest paid on loans taken
is recognised as expense and accordingly accrued over the term of the underlying loan.
2.5.7 Government grants and government assistance
Funds received directly or indirectly by the Group and the Company from the state, government
agency or similar bodies at local, national or international levels are considered government
grants or assistance. The received government grants are not the result of the performance of
ordinary commercial transactions which a company receives in exchange for the provided service
or supply of goods. A government grant means the transfer of funds to the Group and the
Company in exchange for taking into account specific circumstances in the past or future.
When accounting for a government grant, it is assessed whether it is conditional or
unconditional. If the government grant is conditional, provisions are recognised for its possible
future recovery.
The calculation of a government grant is made using the income approach, which provides for
the recognition of a government grant in profit or loss. A government grant is recognised in profit
or loss as income over the period necessary to match them with the related costs, for which they
are intended to compensate. The grants received for costs already incurred are recognised
immediately.
Government grants related to assets which are conditional on the purchase, construction or
otherwise acquired asset are recognised as deferred income, which the Group and the Company
recognise in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the useful life of the asset.
Grants related to income, i.e. grants not related to assets, are recognised as a deduction of
related expenses.
2.5.8 Operating expenses
Gross operating expenses are recognised on an accrual basis as historical costs by nature. They
are subsequently segregated during the accounting process into costs attributable to insurance
contracts and costs not attributable to insurance contracts. Under the IFRS 17 functional groups,
attributable costs are divided into acquisition costs, claim handling costs, management costs
273
and other administrative costs and, as such, are attributed to the individual groups of insurance
contracts.
2.5.9 Taxes and deferred taxes
Tax expense comprises current tax expense, top-up (minimum) tax and deferred tax income or
expense.
Short-term income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be paid to
the tax authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to calculate the amount are those effective
as at the reporting date in the countries where the Group and the Company operate and earn
taxable profit.
The top-up (minimum) tax is calculated in accordance with the applicable legislation adopted by
each jurisdiction, as well as OECD guidelines and commentaries published up to the reporting
date.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated for temporary differences between the value of
assets and liabilities for tax purposes and their carrying amount.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, transfer of unused
tax credits and any unused tax losses. Deferred tax assets are recognised if it is probable that
taxable profit against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised and the transfer
of unused tax credits and losses will be available, except:
if the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the
initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business
combination and which, at the time of the transaction, does not affect either the
accounting or the taxable profit;
with respect to deductible temporary differences associated with investments in
subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint arrangements, deferred tax assets are only
recognised to the extent that it is probable that the reversal will not occur in the
foreseeable future and that taxable profit will be available against which the temporary
difference will be utilised.
The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to
the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available against
which deferred tax assets will be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at
each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it becomes probable that future
taxable profits will be available against which the deferred tax assets can be utilised.
In assessing the recoverability of deferred tax assets, the same assumptions are applied as those
used elsewhere in the financial statements.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except:
if the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or
liability in a transaction other than a business combination and which, at the time of the
transaction, does not affect either the accounting or the taxable profit;
with respect to taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries,
associates and interests in joint arrangements, when it is possible to control the timing of
274
the reversal of temporary differences and that it is probable that the reversal will not occur
in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the
year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates/laws that have been
enacted or substantively enacted as at the reporting date.
The effects of the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised as income or
expense in profit or loss, except when the tax arises from an event recognised in other
comprehensive income. Deferred tax assets and liabilities relating to the same tax jurisdiction,
period and taxable unit are offset at the level of an individual company.
In the case of consolidation, temporary differences arising from differences between the official
financial statements of a subsidiary and the adjusted financial statements for consolidation
purposes and those differences arising from consolidation procedures may be recognised.
2.5.10 Fair value measurement
131
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an
orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The measurement
of the fair value of assets or liabilities takes into account their characteristics and assumes that
the asset or liability is exchanged in an orderly transaction under current market conditions in
the principal market or in the most advantageous market for those assets or liabilities.
Financial assets classified as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and those at fair
value through other comprehensive income are measured at fair value. However, for financial
assets measured at amortised cost, their fair value is disclosed.
The fair value of financial instruments traded on regulated financial markets is determined
based on quoted prices at the reporting date.
If there is no active market for a financial instrument, its fair value is measured by various
valuation techniques. An active market is a market in which transactions between market
participants take place frequently enough and to a sufficient extent to provide price information
on a regular basis. Market activity, i.e. whether the market is active or not, is determined for each
financial instrument according to the available information and circumstances. Factors that are
important in assessing market activity include: the low number of transactions in a given time
period, high volatility of quoted prices in a given time period or between different market
makers, high price difference between supply and demand, the low number of market
participants (fewer than 4). An important criterion, which includes all the above factors, for the
activity of securities is the Bloomberg Valuation Service (BVAL) Score. Low scores of the indicator
(below 3) indicate that the market is not active.
In determining the fair value of financial instruments, valuation methods are used at the
comparable fair value of another instrument that has similar significant characteristics, as well
as discounted cash flow analysis and option pricing models. If there is a valuation technique
commonly used by market participants to determine the price of the instrument and if its
131
SASB: FN-IN-550a.2
275
reliability in estimating the prices obtained from actual market transactions has been
demonstrated, such a technique will be used. The assumptions and estimates used contain
certain risks regarding their actual fulfilment in the future. In order to reduce these risks, the
assumptions and estimates used are tested in various ways (e.g. comparison of assumptions or
estimates with the sector/industry, individual market companies and similar). In addition, when
calculating the range of estimated value of an individual investment, a sensitivity analysis is
performed for key value drivers such as: net sales income, the EBITDA margin, the financial
intermediation margin, the rate of return on financial investment portfolio, operating expenses
to total assets, cash flow growth and the discount rate. The discounted cash flow method uses
estimated future cash flows and discount rates that reflect interest rates for comparable
instruments.
For the purpose of disclosing fair value, the fair value of non-financial assets is also assessed,
taking into account the market participant’s ability to generate economic benefits by using the
asset in its highest and best use or by selling it to another market participant that would use the
asset in its highest and best use.
In assessing the fair value of own-use land and buildings and investment property, the income
capitalisation approach, the market approach and the analysis of the most economical use for
development land are used. The most important parameters included in the calculation are
market prices of comparable real property and the capitalisation rate. Fair value is estimated by
internal and external chartered business valuers, taking into account International Valuation
Standards.
When measuring the fair value of issued subordinated bonds, the same principles are applied as
for the fair value measurement of financial investments.
The fair value hierarchy is used to disclose the method of determining the fair value of assets
and liabilities. This is determined by the inputs to the valuation technique used to measure fair
value.
Level 1 inputs: unadjusted quoted prices in active markets under IFRS 13 for identical
assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date. The quoted prices
may be adjusted only exceptionally.
Level 2 inputs: are quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, quoted
prices in markets that are not active and quoted prices that are observable.
Level 3 inputs: are prices that do not meet the standards for Level 1 or Level 2. The share
of unobservable inputs used in value measurement models is considerable. Unobservable
inputs have to use the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the
asset or liability, including risk assumptions.
276
The valuation techniques and market inputs used to develop these techniques are presented
below.
Parameter weight Fair value Financial investment type Value assessment method Material parameters applied hierarchy EXTERNAL APPRAISERS (market operator) EUR SWAP interest rate curve, issuer credit spreads, Stochastic model, HW1f and comparable issuer credit Debt securities compound Level 2 HW2f network models spreads, interest rate volatility, correlation matrix, volatility index EUR SWAP interest rate curve, Debt securities compound with issuer credit spreads, Stochastic model Level 2 exposure to stock markets comparable issuer credit spreads, volatility index Derivatives Black-Scholes model Volatility indices Level 2 BLOOMBERG BVAL EUR SWAP interest rate curve, Debt securities companies, Cash flow discounting according issuer credit spreads, financial institutions and Level 2 to the amortisation schedule comparable issuer credit government spreads, indicative listing INTERNAL APPRAISERS The yield curve of issuers from the Republic of Slovenia, Cash flow discounting according Republic of Slovenia interest Government debt securities Bosnia and Level 2 to the amortisation schedule rate yield curve Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and North Macedonia Yield curve of the Republic of Slovenia interest corresponding Debt securities companies and Cash flow discounting according rate yield curve, issuer credit sovereign issuer, credit Level 2 financial institutions to the amortisation schedule spreads spreads between 0.9% and 4.1% g (growth rate during the Cash flow discounting 22.5% constant growth period) Discount rate 5.915.9% Level 3 Equity securities Lack of control discount 10 24.2% Lack of marketability discount 1135% Net asset value method Change in real property prices Market approach MVIC/EBITDA, P/B 7.515%, depending on Real property for own use Income approach, market Capitalisation rates, market risk/location approach, land residual method prices of comparable real Market values based on Level 3 (analysis of the most economical property information available use of development land) Investment property
The fair value of assets and liabilities is shown in section 4.1.
277
2.6 Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of the financial statements in line with IFRS requires the use of judgments,
estimates and assumptions that affect the value of assets and liabilities at the reporting date
and the amount of income and expenses in the reporting period. Although the estimates used
are based on the best knowledge of current events and activities, they may differ from the actual
results. Estimates and assumptions are reviewed regularly and their adjustments are recognised
in the period of the change.
The following is a summary of the accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions used in
the preparation of the financial statements of the Group and the Company. Accounting policies
for items subject to judgments and estimates are described in Section 2.5. The estimates used in
the preparation of the financial statements for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 are
presented in the disclosures of the items to which they relate.
Item in the nancial statements/content Accounting judgement/estimate Assumptions and sources of uncertainty Going concern The judgement of the Group and the Company as a Assumptions about future risk exposure and going concern is prepared based on an assessment of uncertainty in the business environment. A the risks and uncertainties to which the Group and the sensitivity analysis of the Group's and the Company are exposed. Company's profitability, financial position and liquidity to risks and uncertainties. Classification of insurance contracts Contracts concluded by the Group and Company are The assumption of material underwriting risk in classified as insurance or financial contracts according relation to additional payouts in the event of a loss to their characteristics. The estimate of whether a event. contract issued is an insurance or financial contract Assumptions about the expected payout to the and the estimate of whether or not the contracts policyholder and the level of the policyholder's issued meet the criteria for contracts with direct participation in the return on the underlying assets. participation features have a significant effect on the further measurement and disclosure of related items in the financial statements. Valuation of insurance contracts For the subsequent valuation of insurance contracts, Assumptions about the term of the contract, the the judgement on whether a simplified premium appropriate level of aggregation of contracts and allocation approach can be applied to the valuation of assumptions relating to the onerousness of the contracts issued is relevant. contracts. Also important is the judgement on whether the individual components of contracts should be separated (and valued separately), and the judgement about the appropriate level of aggregation of contracts into portfolios. The judgements needed to identify onerous contracts are also important. The calculation of insurance/reinsurance Estimates of expected future cash flows and the Assumptions about the expected claims contract assets and liabilities discount rates and illiquidity premiums used development and claims ratios of non-life insurance significantly impact the calculation of assets and contracts. liabilities. Assumptions about the expected mortality, policyholders' future behaviour and claims ratios of additional life insurance riders. Assumptions about expected movements in interest rates and costs and about expected inflation and economic growth. The calculation of risk adjustment The judgement or selection of the most appropriate Assumptions about the required risk adjustment for techniques for estimating the risk adjustment for non-non-financial risk in non-life insurance contracts. financial risk and the estimation of the adjustment are important. Financial assets The assessment of the appropriateness of the Assumptions about the policy and objectives business model has a significant impact on the related to financial assets portfolios. subsequent valuation of financial assets. Assumptions on how the performance of each business model will be monitored. Assumptions about the risks affecting the performance of each business model. Assumptions about the expected frequency, volume and timing of sales of financial assets of each business model. Financial assets The valuation of financial assets is also significantly Assumptions about expected cash flows related to affected by the assessment whether the contractual an instrument. cash flows of a financial instrument are solely repayments of principal and interest on the outstanding principal amount (the SPPI test). Financial assets Assumptions regarding expected cash flows.
278
Item in the nancial statements/content Accounting judgement/estimate Assumptions and sources of uncertainty An important judgement is the assessment of The assumptions regarding the expected impairment of financial assets, which involves the probability of default (PD) and the expected loss selection of criteria for assessing whether credit risk of given default (LGD). an investment has changed significantly between the time of its recognition and the time of valuation, and the selection of the model used to measure expected credit losses (ECL) impairment. The significant accounting estimate relates to the calculation of the required impairment at the balance sheet date. Financial assets Financial assets are measured at fair value in the The estimate of comparable stock market financial statements or their fair value is disclosed. transactions, interest rate curves, credit spreads, The fair value of financial assets is a significant interest rate volatility, stock index volatility, the accounting estimate when the fair values of assets are estimate of expected cash flows, discount rates and not quoted on the active market (stock market). growth rates. Investments in subsidiaries Investments in subsidiaries are investments in The existence of influence on the company based companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by on voting rights or contractual agreements. Zavarovalnica Triglav. The judgement whether the Exposure to variable return. Impact on return via conditions of control in an individual company are impact on the company. met is relevant. Investments in subsidiaries, associates and Investments in subsidiaries are measured at cost in Assumptions about the wider and immediate joint ventures the Company's separate financial statements, while environment of the company and the company's investments in associates and joint ventures are position in the market, assumptions about the measured using the equity method. A significant adequacy of the business model, predictions about judgement is the judgement of whether there are any the company’s future operations and its ability to indications of impairment of these investments. If any implement plans, assumptions about the cost of sign of impairment exists, the significant accounting capital and the long-term growth rate. estimate relates to the calculation of the required impairment at the balance sheet date. If there are changes in circumstances or in the key assumptions affecting the estimate of the recoverable amount, an assessment is performed to determine whether there are indications that a previously recognised impairment loss should be reversed. The reversal of an impairment loss is limited to the amount by which the carrying amount does not exceed the amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss been recognised in prior periods. Goodwill Goodwill is initially measured as the excess of the Assumptions about the company's future consideration transferred in a business combination operations and its ability to achieve the set goals, over the Group’s share in the fair value of the the estimate of the convergence of markets identifiable assets and liabilities of the acquiree. towards more developed ones, expected economic Determining the fair values of the acquired assets and trends, discount rate, the estimate of the necessary liabilities, as well as other key assumptions at initial premium for specific risks as well as the estimation recognition, represents a significant accounting of the fair values of the acquired assets and estimate. liabilities at initial recognition. Following initial recognition at cost, goodwill is subject to an annual impairment test. The amount of any impairment loss recognised represents a significant estimate in the Group’s financial statements. Intangible assets, property, plant and Intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and Expected physical wear and tear, technical and equipment, investment property investment property are measured in the financial economic ageing of the asset. Expected legal or statements using the cost model. A significant other restrictions of use. estimate that affects the amount of amortisation expense is the estimated useful life of assets. Property, plant and equipment, investment Property, plant and equipment and investment Market prices of comparable real property, the property property are measured in the financial statements expected rates of return on real property (potential using the cost model. The fair value of these assets, market rent and stabilised income), the which is determined for disclosure purposes, is a capitalisation rate. significant estimate. Property, plant and equipment, investment Property, plant and equipment and investment Market prices of comparable real property, the property property are measured in the financial statements expected rates of return on real property (potential using the cost model. When compiling the financial market rent and stabilised income), the statements, it is assessed whether there are any capitalisation rate. indications of impairment of these assets. If any indication of impairment exist, an estimate of the necessary impairment is a significant accounting estimate. Assets and liabilities from received leases The amount of leased assets and related financial Assumption of interest rate and the necessary liabilities is measured upon recognition at the present mark-ups. value of future lease payments. A significant estimate The expected lease term. in determining the amount of assets and liabilities is the assumed discount rate, and in the case of assets leased for an indefinite term also the estimate of lease term. Deferred tax assets Deferred tax assets are recognised in the financial Assumptions about the future profitability of the statements if it is probable that taxable profit against Group companies and Zavarovalnica Triglav. which deductible temporary differences can be utilised or carry out the transfer of unused tax credits and losses. The judgement of the justification of created deferred tax assets is a significant accounting judgement
279
Item in the nancial statements/content Accounting judgement/estimate Assumptions and sources of uncertainty Employee benefits The calculation of provisions for termination and Demographic assumptions (mortality, early jubilee benefits is based on an actuarial valuation termination of employment) and financial method and therefore is a significant estimate in the assumptions (discount rate, wage growth, financial statements. inflation).
280
2.7 Transfer of part of the assets to Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d.
In 2025, the accumulation phase assets of the supplemental voluntary pension insurance (SVPI)
business were transferred from Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d., a
company wholly owned by Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. The transfer, which was entered in the
court register on 1 October 2025, was carried out as a spin-off, in accordance with the
authorisation issued by the Slovenian Insurance Supervision Agency on 29 August 2025.
Following this transfer, Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. became the universal legal successor to
the transferred assets, rights and obligations, and assumed all legal relationships connected
with SVPI insurance contracts. The payment of pension annuities remains the responsibility of
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
The retrospective method was applied in the preparation of the financial statements, with
figures for the comparative period restated as if the transfer had occurred in the past.
The effects of these restatements on the Company's separate financial statements as at 31
December 2024 are presented below. The transfer had no impact on the Company's separate
financial statements for 2024, nor on the Group's consolidated financial statements.
Zavarovalnica Triglav in EUR 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2024 1 Jan 2024 1 Jan 2024 adjusted audited adjusted audited ASSETS 2,982,985,536 3,273,829,367 2,739,294,643 2,998,918,684 Property, plant and equipment 66,060,514 66,060,514 68,853,107 68,853,107 Investment property 44,971,145 44,971,145 43,427,181 43,427,181 Right-of-use assets 4,119,049 4,119,049 4,813,383 4,813,383 Intangible assets and goodwill 28,451,322 28,451,322 31,039,279 31,039,279 Deferred tax assets 12,796,824 12,796,824 19,166,719 19,166,719 Investments in subsidiaries 196,624,457 196,624,457 195,624,458 195,624,458 Investments in associates and jointly controlled companies accounted for using the equity method 55,059,388 55,059,388 37,218,841 37,218,841 Financial investments 2,261,370,605 2,261,370,605 1,955,647,480 1,955,647,480 Financial contract assets 0 290,843,831 0 259,624,041 Insurance contract assets 14,432,147 14,432,147 10,959,726 10,959,726 Reinsurance contract assets 249,461,236 249,461,236 306,936,690 306,936,690 Non-current assets held for sale 0 0 1,141,578 1,141,578 Current corporate income tax assets 0 0 9,302,529 9,302,529 Other receivables 27,753,903 27,753,903 20,448,498 20,448,498 Cash and cash equivalents 18,165,321 18,165,321 31,906,343 31,906,343 Other assets 3,719,625 3,719,625 2,808,831 2,808,831 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2,982,985,536 3,273,829,367 2,739,294,643 2,998,918,684 Equity 741,642,739 741,642,739 682,526,257 682,526,257 Subordinated liabilities 152,130,399 152,130,399 49,994,402 49,994,402 Deferred tax liabilities 0 0 0 0 Financial contract liabilities 0 290,843,831 0 259,624,041 Insurance contract liabilities 1,982,613,699 1,982,613,699 1,919,950,640 1,919,950,640 Reinsurance contract liabilities 429,625 429,625 0 0 Provisions 14,878,394 14,878,394 16,023,250 16,023,250 Lease liabilities 4,302,797 4,302,797 5,033,767 5,033,767 Other financial liabilities 69,430 69,430 22,768 22,768 Current corporate income tax liabilities 2,360,480 2,360,480 0 0 Other liabilities 84,557,973 84,557,973 65,743,559 65,743,559
281
2.8 Risk management
132
The Group's risk management system is defined by internal rules and a clear separation of the
powers and responsibilities of the business functions, the Management Board, the Supervisory
Board, and the key functions and other related areas that exercise supervision. It consists of
effective processes used to constantly identify, assess and control assumed and potential or
emerging risks. This allows the Group to take appropriate and timely action and keep their
internally set risk profile at the level defined in the risk appetite. The system is clear, transparent
and well-documented. More information on the Group's risk management system and processes
is presented in Section 9 of the Business Report.
2.8.1 Risk exposure of the Group and the Company
Risk assessments by individual risk segment are based on market values for Solvency II purposes.
The Group uses a regulatory method, which is assessed as appropriate for risk measurement in
the context of the own risk and solvency assessment process.
The Group and the Company also underwrite unit-linked insurance contracts. In such cases, the
Group and the Company are not exposed to investment risk. Certain tables below therefore
show the value of these insurance contracts separately or are excluded from the presentation of
exposure and risk assessment of the Group and the Company. The same applies to financial
contract assets and liabilities.
Risk exposures are monitored in the same way at Group and Company levels. The risk exposures
for both the Group and the Company are presented below, while the notes on risk management
are described at Group level.
2.8.2 Underwriting risks
The Group assumes underwriting risks by underwriting various types of insurance policies. Its
insurance portfolios are diverse in terms of products and so are their underwriting risks.
Insurance is divided into non-life insurance, which includes health insurance and reinsurance,
and life insurance, which includes pension annuity insurance. Insurance claims or insurance
liabilities stemming from insurance policies are classified as life insurance liabilities that depend
on biometric factors such as age, gender and health status of the person insured and non-life
insurance liabilities that do not depend on biometric factors.
Non-life insurance liabilities include all non-life insurance claims, including health insurance and
inward reinsurance claims, with the exception of non-life insurance claims paid out as an
annuity. The latter are non-life insurance claims that depend on biometric factors of the injured
party and are therefore classified as life insurance liabilities. Non-life insurance liabilities also
include accident insurance claims stemming from life insurance policies, but which do not
depend on the biometric factors of the injured parties.
Life insurance liabilities arise from insurance policies for traditional, unit-linked and pension
annuity insurance. Life insurance liabilities include non-life insurance claims, which are paid out
as annuities and which to the greatest extent stem from motor vehicle liability insurance.
132
ESRS GOV-5_0105
282
The basic principle of the insurance business is adequate risk equalisation. The Group and the
Company achieve this through sufficiently large homogeneous risk groups, which constitute the
entire portfolio of the presented underwriting risks. The key prerequisite for adequate risk
equalisation is efficient and correct classification of risks. A specific risk is assessed and classified
into an appropriate group at the time of underwriting. Also considered are own findings, know-
how and procedures, complemented by the expertise of reinsurers that assume a portion of the
Group's underwriting risks.
The Group manages all identified risks in the context of the actuarial control cycle by regularly
checking the deviations of the actual effects of risks from those anticipated. In the event of
identified deviations, appropriate action is taken each time by adjusting the design or criteria
of an insurance product or the criteria for calculating insurance contract liabilities.
Underwriting risks are directly related to underwriting insurance policies, the amount of
premiums and insurance contract liabilities. They are negatively affected by losses or adverse
changes in the value of insurance liabilities due to inadequate pricing and assumptions taken
into account in the calculation of insurance contract liabilities.
Underwriting risks are presented separately for non-life and life insurance.
2.8.2.1 Non-life underwriting risks
133
The standard Solvency II formula is used for non-life underwriting risk assessment. The
treatment under this formula differs from the IFRS treatment in terms of defining attributable
and non-attributable costs and of calculating the premium provision.
Non-life insurance underwriting at Group level creates risks for an undercharged premium in
relation to assumed risks, higher claims than liabilities for underwritten policies, higher
deviations in the underwritten policies than expected and numerous or major catastrophic
events. The described risks depend on their volatility and respective exposure.
Premium risk is the risk that written premium is insufficient to meet all obligations arising
from the conclusion of an insurance contract. The risk depends on net premium income
and the annual volatility of claims ratios, which are determined for each insurance
segment using the standard formula. Their adequacy for the insurance portfolio is
assessed annually in the context of own risk and solvency assessment; on average, it
shows lower risks than predicted by the standard formula. Premium risk also depends on
the diversification of their exposure by various insurance segment in the portfolio. Thus,
the Group aims to ensure that the portfolio is appropriately diversified. Premium risk is
managed through efficient monitoring of claims experience and a timely adjustment of
pricing policy.
Risk of liabilities for incurred claims arises when the actual realised claims deviate from
the expected claims. Liabilities for incurred claims are formed based on the estimate of
expected claims paid from valid non-life insurance contracts. With respect to the latter, a
scenario is taken into consideration which, in an annual period, (statistically) occurs once
in 200 years and which, in accordance with the standard formula used to measure the
amount of the Company's and the Group's required capital for each insurance segment,
133
SASB: FN-IN-550a.1
283
depends on the best estimate of net claims provision and its annual volatility. The risk of
liabilities for incurred claims is also influenced by the maturity of liabilities the average
duration of claim settlements for which liabilities were made. This risk is higher in
liabilities with long maturities than in liabilities with short maturities. With respect to
liability insurance, more than half of foreseen claims are settled after one year, while in
other insurance segments they are paid within one year. Liabilities with long maturities
also include claims paid as annuities and therefore include the payment revision risk and
other biometric risks, which are otherwise characteristic of life insurance products. The
risk of liabilities for incurred claims is monitored by regularly checking the past amount of
formed liabilities in relation to realised claims and, based on the findings, by adapting the
processes of creating liabilities.
Lapse risk is realised when the lapse rates of underwritten non-life insurance contracts are
higher than the expected lapse rates. At Group level, this risk is managed by regularly
analysing lapse and adjusting products if necessary.
Non-life insurance catastrophe risk means the risk of an unexpected one-off event with a
loss potential that is considerably higher than the estimated average loss of Group
insurance companies. Catastrophe risk at Group level is the highest where the insurance
business is concentrated in a particular geographical area or sector/industry by individual
insurance peril.
For non-life insurance, concentration risk is monitored. Concentration risk occurs upon the
concentration of insurance business for individual insured perils in some geographical areas or
sectors/industries. Concentration also arises as a result of correlation between individual
insurance classes. In such case, even a single loss event may have a significant impact on the
Company's ability to settle its obligations in a particular insurance segment. Concentration risk
is managed through prudent assumption of underwriting risks, regular monitoring of portfolio
exposures and appropriate reinsurance contracts.
Special attention is paid to all claims incurred at natural events. The results of various models
are taken into consideration when assessing the loss potential of catastrophe events and then
used to determine the reinsurance coverage. The reinsurance programme includes various types
of reinsurance protection, which is used to manage underwriting risks.
Exposure of non-life insurance contracts to premium risk
Net insurance revenue by non-life insurance segment in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Health insurance 47,816,598 39,505,039 26,904,863 18,675,678 Income protection insurance 85,569,199 80,358,498 64,403,381 60,175,723 Motor vehicle liability insurance 262,745,683 222,481,125 160,032,792 126,039,776 Other motor vehicle insurance 215,184,216 204,263,442 162,813,022 156,675,571 Marine, aircraft and transport insurance 33,562,047 23,820,695 19,717,792 8,729,741 Fire and other damage to property insurance 284,648,305 246,016,363 153,637,924 114,714,082 General liability insurance 45,909,991 39,603,898 36,460,204 32,349,217 Credit and suretyship insurance 23,178,708 25,043,335 16,736,961 19,034,242 Legal expenses insurance 812,936 504,372 746,106 442,471 Assistance insurance 37,328,575 34,486,043 29,912,615 27,553,200 Financial loss insurance 3,994,030 4,023,104 2,169,766 2,733,814 Non-proportional health reinsurance 252,770 163,226 0 0 Non-proportional liability reinsurance 3,766,108 2,961,026 1,106 -160,634 Non-proportional marine, aircraft and transport reinsurance 2,163,304 2,312,759 796 187,291 Non-proportional non-life reinsurance 40,210,178 32,674,044 11,901,091 4,671,239 TOTAL 1,087,142,648 958,216,969 685,438,419 571,821,411
284
The adequacy of written premium in relation to actual claims and costs arising from
underwritten insurance contracts is also measured with claims and combined ratios, the
movement and sensitivity of which is shown in the table below.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Claims ratio 66.4 % 65.5% 66.2 % 63.1% Expense ratio 26.8 % 28.1% 26.8 % 29.1% Impact of 5% higher expense ratio on profit or loss -5,186,709 -6,419,827 -2,057,608 -1,508,406 Impact of 5% lower expense ratio on profit or loss 3,520,351 3,845,214 1,485,458 1,244,191
Exposure of non-life insurance contracts to the risk of liabilities for incurred claims
Liabilities for incurred claims by non-life insurance segment* in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Health insurance 7,816,835 6,792,834 4,335,250 3,965,594 Income protection insurance 35,755,421 32,451,162 29,561,209 26,910,011 Motor vehicle liability insurance 177,396,514 144,215,421 115,341,516 85,875,710 Other motor vehicle insurance 42,323,198 47,861,958 30,817,746 35,909,377 Marine, aircraft and transport insurance 41,968,159 37,108,105 19,496,584 17,144,118 Fire and other damage to property insurance 161,664,249 135,636,829 55,130,325 59,107,548 General liability insurance 65,689,555 54,329,700 52,765,877 46,033,077 Credit and suretyship insurance 5,523,258 3,481,348 3,014,142 2,072,799 Legal expenses insurance 330,955 225,913 329,556 224,406 Assistance insurance 5,466,485 5,667,718 4,221,659 4,322,461 Financial loss insurance 6,034,448 4,894,854 2,699,521 1,444,785 Non-proportional health reinsurance 90,632 116,935 0 0 Non-proportional liability reinsurance 1,450,912 979,929 25,018 50,105 Non-proportional marine, aircraft and transport reinsurance 1,942,401 2,105,017 0 0 Non-proportional non-life reinsurance 45,656,942 44,137,351 8,685,984 6,033,436 TOTAL 599,109,964 520,005,074 326,424,387 289,093,427
* The table shows the claims provisions under Solvency II valuation and also include liabilities payable as annuities. These provisions are part of
liabilities for incurred claims in accordance with IFRS 17.
In addition to exposures, the assessment of the risk of liabilities for incurred claims is affected
by volatility, which varies by insurance group. Insurance segments with low volatility include
health insurance, motor vehicle liability insurance, other motor vehicle insurance and legal
expenses insurance. In 2025, at the Company level, the share of insurance contract liabilities for
incurred claims relating to more volatile insurance segments decreased by 3 percentage points
compared to the previous year-end, due to higher net claims provisions in the motor third-party
liability segment. At the Group level, the proportion of segments by volatility remained
unchanged.
Exposure of non-life insurance contracts to catastrophe risk
Catastrophe risk at Group level is the highest where the insurance business is concentrated in a
particular geographical area or sector/industry by individual insurance peril.
Geographical diversification of non-life insurance exposure by in EUR written premium Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Slovenia 890,765,057 863,575,987 733,301,790 709,295,606 Italy 703,998,580 9,674,703 698,215,218 5,388,249 Serbia 149,018,887 137,879,107 17,698,074 16,787,000 Croatia 127,688,702 107,807,267 7,375,609 7,397,536 United Kingdom 94,622,841 34,815,816 92,657,627 32,881,669 Poland 62,830,867 58,104,568 60,739,021 56,330,330 Montenegro 50,417,536 49,688,303 3,854,474 4,562,086 Bosnia and Herzegovina 36,243,098 40,401,789 2,845,858 3,188,821 North Macedonia 34,749,573 33,301,018 3,295,193 3,352,475 Other 260,676,355 231,090,337 119,259,166 88,815,169 TOTAL 2,411,011,495 1,566,338,895 1,739,242,030 927,998,941
285
Segment diversification of non-life insurance exposure by in EUR written premium Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Health insurance 53,987,425 48,525,422 27,304,173 22,878,266 Income protection insurance 142,560,901 90,480,160 115,932,183 65,025,353 Motor vehicle liability insurance 846,066,365 314,480,196 701,182,014 174,877,315 Other motor vehicle insurance 312,007,221 240,783,071 238,835,644 177,679,444 Marine, aircraft and transport insurance 95,245,037 78,331,559 70,230,216 55,668,960 Fire and other damage to property insurance 502,639,203 477,874,295 254,671,307 242,290,043 General liability insurance 83,747,760 76,361,783 58,088,083 52,000,400 Credit and suretyship insurance 47,816,243 49,827,700 29,095,227 29,455,937 Legal expenses insurance 7,560,729 859,977 7,488,229 795,601 Assistance insurance 95,134,150 42,369,696 85,746,491 32,999,038 Financial loss insurance 14,806,455 13,444,145 4,319,296 3,852,603 Non-proportional health reinsurance 357,539 288,603 0 0 Non-proportional liability reinsurance 7,765,885 7,432,559 4,677 6,523 Non-proportional marine, aircraft and transport reinsurance 3,178,931 3,329,753 160,437 144,704 Non-proportional non-life reinsurance 198,137,651 121,949,976 146,184,053 70,324,754 TOTAL 2,411,011,495 1,566,338,895 1,739,242,030 927,998,941
In 2025, the Group recorded a gross financial impact of natural catastrophes amounting to EUR
42.8 million, of which EUR 20 million relates to Zavarovalnica Triglav. In Slovenia, five events
were recorded, all of which were hailstorms. Outside Slovenia, other types of events (hurricanes,
floods and typhoons) were also recorded, contributing to the Group’s financial impact.
Realised financial impact of natural catastrophe events in Zavarovalnica Triglav and the Triglav
Group
Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31. 12. 2025 31. 12. 2024 31. 12. 2025 31. 12. 2024 Gross financial impact (in EUR million) 42.8 45.5 20.0 28.8 Net financial impact (in EUR million) 41.6 39.2 18.2 23.2
For Slovenia, the Company has several models at its disposal, on the basis of which the
distribution of claims according to return periods for hail, storm and flood is determined. The
table below shows probable maximum loss (PML) for a 200-year
134
return period over a one-year
period by peril. The table below presents data as at 31 December 2024, as this are the most
recent modelled data.
Probable maximum loss (PML) for a 200-year return period by peril* at Zavarovalnica Triglav Modelled peril (EUR million) 31 Dec 2024 Hail 105.7 Storm 29.4 Flood 119.1
* In the case of availability of several models, the average of modelled results was taken into account.
Non-life insurance risk concentration
The fire and natural disaster insurance portfolio includes the largest number of individual large
perils, which is also exposed to catastrophe perils; therefore, the greatest need for reinsurance
coverage is related thereto. Compared to the preceding year, the Group's reinsurance coverage
did not change significantly.
In ensuring an adequate reinsurance coverage at Group level, Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re plays
an important role as it mainly assumes underwriting risks based on reinsurance agreements
with individual Group companies. Triglav Re enters into outward reinsurance (retrocession)
134
SASB: FN-IN-450a.1
286
agreements for a portion of the risks it reinsures to effectively manage its exposures and own
assets, as well as, indirectly, the Group's own assets.
The Group's largest retention amounts to EUR 12.4 million per peril, except for the nuclear peril.
For the latter, the Group's largest exposure amounts to EUR 15.5 million, which the Group
assumes from the Slovenian and the Croatian nuclear pool. Nuclear perils are characterised by
an extremely low frequency, as no such claim has been reported in 30 years, and by a low or null
correlation with other contingent liabilities.
Nuclear risk capacity assumed in the Triglav Group Assumed capacity in EUR 2025 2024 Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. 10,000,000 10,000,000 Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re, d.d. 4,500,000 4,500,000 Triglav Osiguranje, d.d., Zagreb 1,000,000 1,000,000 Total after the event 15,500,000 15,500,000
As part of the own risk and solvency assessment process, a quantitative stress test was carried
out in 2025 to assess the impact of climate change risk. For this purpose, the Company conducted
a stress scenario test focusing only on risks deemed material in the short term. For the stress
scenario test of the Company, the RCP 4.5 and RCP 8.5 scenarios were used, with the RCP 4.5
scenario representing a moderate emissions reduction policy and the RCP 8.5 scenario reflecting
a high emissions maintenance scenario. The stress scenario test involved increasing the 200-year
flood event loss for Slovenia by these factors, in line with the definition of the 200-year loss
calculation according to the standard formula.
The results of the stress scenario revealed a significant impact on the gross risk assessment, with
a considerably lower impact on the net risk assessment. This indicates that the Group's risks are
effectively managed through adequate reinsurance protection. Therefore, it will be crucial for
the Company and the Group in the coming years to evaluate the cost of maintaining similar
reinsurance protection as currently in place. Reinsurance protection for 2026 is already in place
at the time of drafting this report.
Management of non-life underwriting risks in 2025
Non-life underwriting risks increased significantly in 2025, primarily driven by the Company’s
new business in Italy. As a result, premium and reserving risk increased in particular, while
catastrophe risk rose during 2025 due to the growth of the remaining non-life (re)insurance
portfolio within the Group. The overall risk profile, both at the Company and Group levels,
remains broadly consistent with that of previous years.
At Group level, Zavarovalnica Triglav underwrites the bulk of non-life underwriting risks, while
Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re underwrites the majority of inward reinsurance underwriting risks.
The reinsurance programme in place in 2025 did not differ significantly from that in place in
2024.
2.8.2.2 Life underwriting risks
The standard Solvency II formula is used for life underwriting risk assessment. The significant
differences between the valuation of life insurance liabilities for financial and solvency reporting
purposes are:
only attributable costs are taken into account in calculating the present value of future
cash flows for financial reporting purposes, whereas for solvency reporting purposes the
total cost of life insurance is taken into account;
287
the solvency calculation of future cash flows takes into account contract boundaries for
complementary insurance in line with Solvency II.
Life underwriting risks also include pension annuity insurance. The bulk originates from direct
insurance business.
Life insurance liabilities largely arise from the life insurance portfolio. It comprises traditional
insurance, mainly whole life insurance and insurance with profit participation, and unit-linked
insurance. Traditional insurance covers, which also include a savings component, are to the
greatest extent linked to the life and health of the persons insured; they also include pure term
insurance with mortality risk and several types of annuity insurance with longevity risk.
Furthermore, longevity risk occurs in pension annuity insurance, particularly in supplemental
voluntary insurance. The vast majority of insurance covers include statutory or contractual rights
of policyholders to modify the insurance or reinsurance cover, i.e. to either early terminate or
increase it in whole or in part, making them subject to lapse risk.
Life underwriting risks, which also stem from pension annuity insurance, include biometric and
business risks. Biometric risks arise from the uncertainty of biometric assumptions in the
calculation of the insurance liabilities, namely from mortality, longevity, health, morbidity and
disability. Business risks stem from the uncertainty of assumptions regarding the amount of
costs and the unfavourable realisation of policyholders' contractual options, the most important
of which is early termination. If the assumptions in the insurance liabilities calculation change
unfavourably, the premium and/or insurance contract liabilities may become too low and the
insurance policy less profitable than expected at the time of its conclusion. Life insurance riders
(additional coverage) are less dependent on biometric factors, as a result their risks are similar
to the risks of non-life insurance. For example, accident insurance is less dependent on biometric
data, therefore their risks are similar to the risks of non-life insurance.
Life underwriting risks include:
Mortality risk is associated with insurance that covers the risk of death if at the time of
the person insured's death the coverage is greater than the provisions created. Whole life
insurance products, credit life insurance products and life insurance products with a
savings component pose the highest exposure for the Group and the Company. The sums
insured in the event of death in these cases are high, while insurance contract liabilities
are relatively low.
Longevity risk at Group level stems mainly from pension annuity insurance products. With
these policies, the amount of the basic annuity is determined in advance and is fixed. It is
calculated based on paid-in assets and assumptions, in particular the life expectancy of
the beneficiaries. If the overall life expectancy of the population insured increases
significantly, the probability of death decreases, thereby increasing the liabilities of
exposed policies. Due to the guaranteed amount of annuity, the Group and the Company
face the risk of uncertainty due to longevity (guaranteed annuity rate risk) in some older
pension insurance policies already during the accumulation period. The policyholder will
be entitled to guaranteed payouts at the end of the accumulation period and the
transition to the annuity period (payout period), i.e. when they will begin to receive life
annuity, which will then be calculated based on the saved assets and by applying the
aforementioned fixed factors. Longevity risk is not transferred to reinsurers, instead
additional dedicated provisions are formed if necessary.
288
Disability and morbidity risk is associated with the products, which are underwritten by
the Group's insurance companies and cover critical and serious illnesses and disability.
Lapse risk refers to products where the contractual provisions allow the policyholder to
modify the policy. It includes the option of partial or full surrender, capitalisation, the
decision to pay a lump sum instead of an annuity and similar. Whether this risk
materialised depends on the policyholders' actions, and therefore it is more difficult to
manage. This risk is reduced by designing the products that meet the clients' needs and by
carefully managing the existing portfolio.
Expense risk is assumed by the Group and the Company in all life insurance products and
non-life annuities. The expenses included in the policy are determined at the time of
conclusion, either as a fixed amount or share. However, as insurance or annuity payments
lasts many years, the increase in actual expenses may exceed the expenses attributed to
the policy and thus have a negative impact on the profitability of the Group’s insurance
portfolio. This risk may be a consequence of miscalculations, the inadequacy of the cost
model or incorrectly estimated future volume, trend or volatility of expenses.
Revision risk may affect non-life insurance claims paid out as annuity. Periodic annuity
payments may be increased mainly due to the deterioration of the beneficiary's health or
a change in legal practice, consequently increasing the nominal value of the Group's
liabilities.
Life insurance catastrophe risk primarily includes cases of concentration and extreme
events that may affect a large number of persons insured.
Contractual financial options and guarantees are embedded in a number of policies, with related
risks assessed as part of the regular portfolio valuation. Among them is guaranteed interest rate
risk, which arises in products with a savings component, such as traditional life insurance and
annuity insurance. The guaranteed interest rate is set at the time of concluding an insurance
policy and remains valid for the entire policy term. The risk arises when the actual rates of return
on investment, which cover the benefits under the policies, are lower than the guaranteed
interest rate. This risk is reduced by maximising the matching of assets and liabilities from these
policies and by creating additional provisions, especially in the part of the portfolio of liabilities
with higher guarantees.
Life underwriting risk assessment
in EUR Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Share of risk in Share of risk in Amount total assessment Amount total assessment Mortality risk 10,457,869 17% 11,385,063 16% Longevity risk 7,628,944 12% 9,497,442 13% Disability and morbidity risk 251,286 0% 263,955 0% Lapse risk 41,083,820 66% 35,100,250 48% Expense risk 18,727,989 30% 19,416,939 27% Audit risk 1,248,422 2% 1,407,394 2% Life insurance catastrophe risk 7,808,319 13% 7,531,674 10% Diversification -24,939,942 -40% -11,338,549 -15% Total (regulatory assessment of life underwriting risks) 62,266,707 100% 73,264,168 100%
289
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Share of risk in Share of risk in total Amount total assessment Amount assessment Mortality risk 6,266,271 13% 7,430,980 12% Longevity risk 7,535,167 16% 9,399,119 15% Disability and morbidity risk 96,750 0% 124,714 0% Lapse risk 30,329,337 63% 27,498,228 44% Expense risk 16,144,803 33% 16,680,122 27% Audit risk 1,177,000 2% 1,332,052 2% Life insurance catastrophe risk 5,258,897 11% 5,206,799 8% Diversification -18,330,247 -38% -5,297,065 -8% Total (regulatory assessment of life underwriting risks) 48,477,977 100% 62,374,950 100%
Sensitivity of net insurance contract liabilities of the Triglav Group to parameter changes
in EUR Exposure Sensitivity Impact on Impact on Impact on Remainder of the present the insurance the Impact on 31 Dec 2025 Present value Contractual value of contractual contract contractual Impact on other of future cash service future cash service assets and service earnings comprehensive flows margin as at flows margin liabilities margin before tax income Traditional life insurance 439,996,803 176,731,968 Lapse rate +50% 21,386,587 -14,892,164 6,494,423 161,839,804 1,419,741 -7,914,164 Costs +10% 6,868,841 -5,687,692 1,181,149 171,044,276 -2,782,863 1,601,713 Unit-linked insurance -63,625,181 110,061,514 Lapse rate +50% 31,664,923 -29,673,763 1,991,159 80,387,750 -1,991,159 0 Costs +10% 10,346,866 -8,411,476 1,935,390 101,650,038 -1,935,390 0 Reinsurance 3,341,146 -3,393,356 Lapse rate +50% -625,492 727,070 101,578 -2,666,286 -43,903 -57,675 Costs +10% 47,794 -5,747 42,047 -3,399,103 -42,278 231
in EUR Exposure Sensitivity Impact on Impact on Impact on Remainder of the present the insurance the Impact on 31 Dec 2024 Present value Contractual value of contractual contract contractual Impact on other of future cash service future cash service assets and service earnings comprehensive flows margin as at flows margin liabilities margin before tax income Traditional life insurance 510,361,252 162,930,885 Lapse rate +50% 15,633,026 -10,763,950 4,869,076 152,166,936 2,425,300 -7,294,376 Costs +10% 9,718,242 -7,195,552 2,522,690 155,735,334 -3,172,433 649,743 Unit-linked insurance -67,488,052 109,235,427 Lapse rate +50% 28,430,607 -26,554,573 1,876,035 82,680,855 -1,876,035 0 Costs +10% 9,166,950 -7,255,007 1,911,943 101,980,420 -1,911,943 0
290
Sensitivity of net insurance contract liabilities of the Company to parameter changes
in EUR Exposure Sensitivity Impact on Impact on Impact on Remainder of the present the insurance the Impact on 31 Dec 2025 Present value Contractual value of contractual contract contractual Impact on other of future service future cash service assets and service earnings comprehensive cash flows margin as at flows margin liabilities margin before tax income Traditional life insurance 349,127,238 160,965,236 Lapse rate +50% 17,956,692 -12,762,546 5,194,145 148,202,690 2,470,077 -7,664,222 Costs +10% 6,046,165 -4,974,782 1,071,383 155,990,454 -1,852,481 781,098 Unit-linked insurance -92,903,484 108,172,507 Lapse rate +50% 31,070,296 -29,225,011 1,845,284 78,947,495 -1,845,284 0 Costs +10% 9,418,848 -7,914,529 1,504,319 100,257,978 -1,504,319 0 Reinsurance 3,315,985 -3,363,530 Lapse rate +50% -624,249 725,704 101,455 -2,637,826 -43,808 -57,647 Costs +10% 47,706 -5,668 42,038 -3,369,198 -42,267 230
in EUR Exposure Sensitivity Impact on Impact on Impact on Remainder of the present the insurance the Impact on 31 Dec 2024 Present value Contractual value of contractual contract contractual Impact on other of future cash service future cash service assets and service earnings comprehensive flows margin as at flows margin liabilities margin before tax income Traditional life insurance 420,659,888 149,568,770 Lapse rate +50% 12,810,718 -9,026,813 3,783,905 140,541,957 2,754,049 -6,537,954 Costs +10% 7,941,498 -6,337,207 1,604,290 143,231,563 -2,193,338 589,048 Unit-linked insurance -92,697,047 108,237,510 Lapse rate +50% 27,890,994 -26,256,720 1,634,273 81,980,789 -1,634,273 0 Costs +10% 8,326,458 -6,953,667 1,372,791 101,283,843 -1,372,791 0 Reinsurance 2,756,424 -2,748,087 Lapse rate +50% -436,354 398,277 -38,077 -2,349,810 36,941 1,137 Costs +10% 123,003 -148,680 -25,676 -2,896,767 25,788 -112
Traditional life and pension insurance policies which include saving at a guaranteed interest rate
cause potential asset-liability mismatch risk. The guarantee fund backing life insurance includes
the majority of the Company's liabilities with a guaranteed fixed interest rate. Liabilities under
these policies are calculated using a risk-free interest rate curve, taking into account illiquidity
premium.
291
Life insurance concentration risk
The concentration of life underwriting risks is assessed as low. The life insurance portfolio is well
dispersed by all criteria, including geographically, due to dispersed retail sale of policies. Any
major concentration risk in the portfolio is reduced by transferring a portion of the risks to
reinsurers based on the reinsurance programme.
The Group is therefore not exposed to the risk of a large number of claims arising from a single
event, with the exception of a catastrophic event that could affect a larger area and result in a
higher number of fatalities. An example of such an event would be a widespread pandemic,
which could lead to increased mortality among the insured population.
Management of life underwriting risks in 2025
The risk profile of life insurance underwriting risks changed in 2025 as a result of the transfer of
the portfolio of supplementary voluntary pension insurance to Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d.
Consequently, risk diversification within this portfolio increased, while the overall assessment
of these risks decreased at both the Company and Group levels.
2.8.3 Market risks
The Group invests written premium (in the framework of the insurance business) and its own
funds. The value of the investment portfolios depends on the situation and trends in financial
markets. Financial investments are the largest financial asset group and therefore an important
part of the Group's operations. In this way, insurance and other liabilities and capital
requirements are covered while ensuring an appropriate return. The investment process is
conducted in accordance with the prudent person principle and in line with the principles of
asset-liability management (ALM), considering both financial market returns and investment
risk.
In investing, the Company is exposed to market risks due to changes in the prices of equity
securities and real property, changes in interest rates (risk-free interest rates and credit spreads)
and changes in exchange rates. An important part of these risks are also risks arising from the
excessive concentration of assets from direct investment in financial instruments or indirect
investments through investments in collective investment undertakings. The primary method
of measuring these risks at the Group level is based on the Solvency II standard formula, which
is complemented by internal measures based on the value-at-risk (VaR) method.
Market risks are managed according to the established methods and processes with clearly
defined powers and responsibilities. The market risk management system enables quality
analyses and reporting on market risks, as well as developing and implementing measures to
manage market risks, thus preventing the reduction of available own assets due to changes in
financial markets.
Market risks are reduced by appropriately diversifying the investment portfolio and matching
assets and liabilities with respect to material characteristics. Derivatives are also used to manage
market risks, but to a lesser extent.
The level of unexpected losses, which is still acceptable in relation to the Group's strategic
objectives and capital strength, is defined in its market risk appetite. On this basis, the limit
292
system was set up that also specifies maximum acceptable exposure to individual types of
market risk and the target investment portfolio structure.
In addition to financial instruments, the Company includes own-use real property and
investment property in its market risk monitoring.
The following risks are considered in the context of market risks:
Interest rate risk is highly dependent on the time alignment of cash flows of interest-
sensitive assets and liabilities. At the Group level, it is managed within the asset-liability
management (ALM) process and limited through the maximum permissible deviation in
the interest rate sensitivity gap (DV01) between assets and liabilities. The Group is
exposed to interest rate risk on the asset side primarily through debt securities, including
those held within the investment portfolios of collective investment undertakings. The
Group is also exposed to interest rate risk on the liability side, mainly through life
insurance contract liabilities and, to a lesser extent, through non-life insurance contract
liabilities, particularly those established for annuity payments under motor and accident
insurance.
Equity risk is mainly related to changes in equity prices and the volatility in share prices.
Assets and liabilities sensitive to changes in the level or stock market volatility are exposed
to this risk. Assets mainly include shares and collective investment undertakings focused
on equity instruments. Liabilities sensitive to this risk arise primarily from unit-linked life
insurance and supplemental voluntary pension insurance, where such risks are primarily
assumed by the policyholders. In this segment, the focus is therefore on achieving the
greatest possible matching of assets and liabilities. The purpose of equity investments is
to achieve high long-term returns and ensure adequate diversification of the investment
portfolio. The Group manages equity risk in its portfolio by setting exposure limits as well
as through geographical and sectoral diversification of equity investments. In addition,
due to different levels of development of capital markets and local statutory limitations,
the investment policy is adapted to individual markets.
Property risk arises primarily from changes in the value of investment property, own-use
real property, other tangible fixed assets and leased real property. Collective investment
undertakings focused on the real property market are also exposed to property risk.
Spread risk stems from the sensitivity of the values of assets, liabilities and financial
instruments to changes in the level or volatility of credit spreads over the risk-free interest
rate term structure. The Group is exposed to spread risk primarily in debt securities,
including those that are part of the investment portfolios of collective investment
undertakings. The increase in credit spreads is associated with the fall in the price of debt
securities and vice versa. Insurance liabilities are practically not sensitive to changes in the
level or volatility of credit spreads, which means that this risk cannot be managed by asset-
liability matching. Spread risk is actively managed through investment policies that aim
to invest in high-quality securities and are subject to limits defined in the overarching risk
appetite framework.
Currency risk is the risk of a decrease in the value of assets denominated in foreign
currencies or an increase in the value of liabilities denominated in foreign currencies due
to changes in exchange rates. Therefore, currency risk results from the mismatched
293
currency position of assets and liabilities. It is managed by matching assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currencies and, to a lesser extent, by using currency derivatives.
Market concentration risk arises from a possible unfavourable change in the financial
situation due to high dependence or unfavourable correlations between the movement of
the values of individual exposures or their groups. Factors or types of concentration are
different. They include, for example, asset concentration risk (arising from excessive
exposure to a single investment or issuer) as well as sectoral or geographical concentration
risk (arising from excessive exposure to a particular sector and/or concentrated area,
where the risk stems from geopolitical, macroeconomic, social, weather-related or other
disruptions).
The level of market risks by market risk subtype
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Index 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Index Interest rate risk 16,207,153 11,293,523 144 5,931,080 0 N/A Equity risk 62,450,724 43,833,549 142 185,942,698 161,463,378 115 Property risk 54,090,371 54,156,886 100 34,376,771 35,673,464 96 Spread risk 78,055,334 61,650,100 127 44,309,470 35,390,015 125 Currency risk 36,925,464 30,881,947 120 8,446,750 11,309,379 75 Market concentration risk 50,750,395 46,271,902 110 71,166,506 63,876,636 111 Diversification -102,185,455 -70,957,930 144 -88,006,047 -60,846,049 145 Total market risks* 196,293,984 177,129,977 111 262,167,228 246,866,822 106
The market risks in the table are measured based on the Solvency II standard formula
methodology. The risk is measured as the change in the value of assets and liabilities sensitive
to changes in the value of market factors (share prices, credit spreads, risk-free interest rates,
etc.) The level of risk primarily depends on the amount of exposure and the calibrated stress
factor reflecting the market sensitivity of the respective asset or liability.
The Group's market risk as at 31 December 2025 increased by 9.5% year-on-year, while that of
the Company rose by 6.2%. The changes are explained in greater detail in the sections below.
Exposure to interest rate risk of the Group and the Company
The euro risk-free interest rate curve continued its shift to a normal shape in 2025. The short end
of the curve further decreased, while the middle and long ends rose significantly relative to their
levels at year-end 2024, mostly in the last quarter of the year 2025. An analysis of the movement
in euro interest risk free rate throughout 2025 indicates that the year was relatively stable.
The Group adapted the interest rate sensitivity of its investment portfolios to market conditions
and the portfolio of insurance liabilities. The size of the Group's interest rate-sensitive
investment portfolio increased by almost EUR 275 million, while its overall duration shortened
by 0.3 years. The duration of investment portfolios covering long-term life insurance liabilities
decreased by approximately 0.4 years. The shortening of this part of the investment portfolio is
due to the maturity of liabilities, which, particularly at the Group's parent company, are slowly
expiring. The duration of investment portfolios covering shorter-term insurance liabilities,
mainly arising from non-life insurance and reinsurance, and own funds remained almost
unchanged compared to the previous year. The size of the investment portfolio in this segment
of operations increased significantly due to the internationalisation of the Group, while a slight
294
extension of the portfolio’s duration offset the effect of the short-term nature of the business
arising from this internationalisation.
A higher volume of interest rate-sensitive assets, but with a slightly lower average duration,
assuming a somewhat higher movement in risk-free interest ratesat 31 December 2024,
resulted in a comparatively higher interest rate risk, measured by the Solvency II capital
requirement; nevertheless, this risk at he Group level remained very low.
The same applies to the assessment of the Company’s interest rate risk. As at 31 December 2025,
it is higher than at the end of 2024, but still remains very low. As at 31 December 2024, the
Company's interest rate risk assessment was zero, due to the application of relevant legal
provisions relating to the scenario taking into account the absorption capacity of insurance
technical insurance provisions for interest rate risk.
The sensitivity analysis of the Group's investment portfolio related to unit-linked assets is
excluded; the change in interest rate and its impact on comprehensive income or profit or loss
showed that a sudden parallel rise in interest rates of 100 basis points would have a negative
impact in the amount of EUR 71.1 million, which would be reflected in other comprehensive
income, and an additional EUR 0.3 million in profit or loss. A parallel fall in interest rates of 100
basis points would have a positive impact of EUR 79.2 million in comprehensive income and EUR
0.3 million in profit or loss. The impact of interest rate movements is adjusted for the specificities
of the treatment of financial assets for financial reporting purposes. Interest rate movements
also have an impact on the Group's and the Company's financial statements on the liability side,
which significantly reduces the aforementioned potential impacts.
The Group manages interest rate risk on a market values. For this purpose, it also monitors the
interest rate sensitivity gap (DV01) of positions within the life and non-life insurance segments,
excluding the life insurance segment where policyholders bear the investment risk.The
alignment of interest rate sensitivity between assets and liabilities is measured through the
DV01 gap between assets and liabilities, which reflects the sensitivity of interest-bearing assets
and liabilities to an assumed change in interest rates. At the Group level, the interest rate
sensitivity gap (DV01) between assets and liabilities is positive and amounts to EUR 162
thousand (EUR 12 thousand as at 31 December 2024) under the assumption of a 1 basis point
shift in interest rates. The most significant impact arises from the Company, where the DV01
gap between assets and liabilities amounts to EUR 107 thousand (EUR 42 thousand as at 31
December 2024) under the assumption of a 1 basis point shift in interest rates. Interest rate risk
is continuously and actively managed, primarily through adjustments to the investment
portfolio.
Exposure to equity risk of the Group and the Company
Equity risk arises from exposure to equity investments and undertakings for collective
investment in shares. Compared to the end of the previous year, this risk increased by 42.5% at
Group level. In parallel with the introduction of IFRS 9, the Group disposed of a significant part
of its listed equity investments, which were geographically concentrated in the domestic market,
and is gradually replacing this exposure with investments in alternative investment funds. The
main drivers of the increase in equity risk compared to the previous year are additional inflows
and the revaluation of equity-focused alternative investment funds.
Sectoral diversification of equity investments is shown in the table. For the purpose of
transparency and consistency with the balance sheet figures, investments that are in principle
295
not subject to equity risk (bond funds, money market funds) were also added to this category
under collective investment undertakings.
Exposure and sector diversification of assets for which the Group and the Company assume equity
risk
In EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Equity investments 11,282,401 11,313,938 6,721,901 7,620,768 Communications 252,521 256,442 0 0 Cyclical sectors 2,380,873 2,225,652 2,231,590 2,104,236 Non-cyclical sectors 1,448,158 1,441,950 610,305 610,305 Finance 3,006,640 3,301,753 208,090 1,279,358 Industry 736,653 732,994 630,000 675,000 Technology 406,353 393,991 0 0 Public goods 2,989,829 2,899,910 2,989,829 2,899,910 Other 61,373 61,246 52,087 51,959 Public collective investment undertakings 59,328,720 42,540,730 15,298,785 0 Equity funds 3,068,132 4,213,574 0 0 Bond funds 33,319,850 32,963,420 0 0 Money market funds 22,368,274 5,023,018 15,298,785 0 Asset allocation funds 572,464 340,718 0 0 Private collective investment undertakings 182,582,160 146,828,222 180,871,403 145,317,756 Equity funds 30,032,267 27,425,049 29,943,480 27,329,735 Bond funds 68,332,737 55,062,048 68,332,737 55,062,048 Infrastructure funds 54,439,623 38,044,275 54,439,623 38,044,275 Real estate funds 23,408,217 18,736,756 21,786,247 17,321,604 Other 6,369,315 7,560,093 6,369,315 7,560,093 Total assets exposed to equity risk 253,193,281 200,682,890 202,892,089 152,938,524
The sensitivity analysis of the change in prices of equity investments, whose risks are borne by
the Group, and an analysis of this impact on the Group's profit or loss showed that a 10% increase
in market prices of equities in the portfolio would increase the portfolio's value by EUR 5.1
million. An equal fall in the market prices of shares would result in a decrease in profit or loss of
the same amount.
Exposure to property risk of the Group and the Company
Exposure to investment property and own-use real property did not change significantly in the
reporting period. Also, the exposure to collective investment undertakings focused on the real
property market did not change significantly. The level of risk, therefore, remained almost
unchanged.
The Group's and the Company's land, buildings and investment property are presented in the
financial statements under the cost model, and therefore movements in real property prices do
not directly affect the amount of profit or loss and other comprehensive income. In the event of
significant declines in real property prices, the need to impair these assets is assessed.
Exposure to spread risk of the Group and the Company
The Group's exposure to spread risk is an important source of investment return generated by
the Group's management of the debt portion of the investment portfolio.
Credit spreads in 2025, similar to 2024, showed a relatively low average volatility, with the only
notable fluctuation occurring in the second quarter. Over the course of the year, credit spreads
declined further on average. The Group proactively manages spread risk in line with its
investment policies.
296
Exposure to debt securities increased by EUR 201 million in 2025. Exposure to debt securities
from non-sovereign issuers, which are the primary contributors to spread risk, increased by 2.1
percentage points at Group level over the reporting period. In absolute terms, more than half of
the increase in exposure to debt investments compared to the previous year was attributable to
these issuers. The duration of the non-sovereign issuer portfolio, which contributes to spread
risk, increased by 0.3 years compared to the previous year, while the credit quality of this part of
the portfolio remained almost unchanged. Together, these changes resulted in an increase in the
Group's spread risk, rising by 26.6% during the reporting period.
In its investment portfolio, the Group is exposed to investments with outstanding credit quality.
A total of 67.5% (2024: 72.0%) of investments in debt securities have at least an "A" credit rating.
In the corporate debt securities segment, financial institutions' securities represent 52.8% of
investments (2024: 56.0%).
Exposure of assets to spread risk in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Government debt securities 1,535,620,541 1,444,489,933 1,063,420,752 993,395,098 AAA 549,215,536 561,792,935 449,164,220 439,502,130 AA 204,881,483 265,479,668 159,315,587 214,479,568 A 443,070,052 365,531,031 307,225,814 248,741,490 BBB 183,729,248 101,880,339 143,630,882 84,846,071 Below BBB 154,581,729 149,638,064 4,084,249 5,825,839 Not rated 142,493 167,896 0 0 Corporate debt securities 758,090,422 648,143,237 516,677,214 456,903,038 AAA 9,166,646 10,493,938 9,166,646 10,493,938 AA 32,903,376 58,320,606 27,238,180 46,585,765 A 308,278,624 244,349,874 203,201,450 160,520,352 BBB 376,094,455 299,459,451 254,199,806 211,684,150 Below BBB 17,070,828 14,868,055 13,733,170 12,659,136 Not rated 14,576,493 20,651,313 9,137,962 14,959,697 Total debt securities and other fixed-income securities 2,293,710,963 2,092,633,170 1,580,097,966 1,450,298,136
* The table includes debt securities measured at fair value. Unit-linked insurance assets are excluded.
Investments in debt securities measured at amortised cost reduce the impact of the change in
credit spreads on profit or loss and other comprehensive income. Investments in debt securities
measured at amortised cost represented 5.8% of total debt securities at 31 December 2025 (31
December 2024: 7.4%).
Exposure to currency rate risk of the Group and the Company
The Group's currency risk arises predominantly from subsidiaries not operating in the euro area.
These companies conduct most of their transactions in the local currency, thus being exposed to
currency risk relating to the euro and other currencies to a lesser extent.
In addition to the local currencies of the countries in which the Group operates, other currencies
are also present, to a lesser extent, in the investment portfolio of the Group. These are mainly
due to the currency matching of assets and liabilities, primarily in the part of the investment
portfolio backing reinsurance liabilities.
The Group is also exposed to foreign currencies through its investments in collective investment
undertakings. The Group also used derivatives to manage currency risk in 2025.
The currency risk at Group level increased by 19.6%.
Changes in exchange rates are directly reflected in the Company's financial statements. Due to
the low exposure to foreign currencies, the impact is low. The majority of the Group’s currency
297
risk arises from the operations of subsidiaries operating in countries outside the European
Monetary Union.
Currency exposure of the Group's assets and liabilities
in EUR The elimination of intercompany transactions within the Carrying 31 Dec 2025 EUR USD BAM RSD MKD Other TOTAL Group amount Financial investments 3,146,312,067 9,672,790 64,490,823 68,315,412 40,833,644 60,799,254 3,390,423,990 -1,681,636 3,388,742,354 Insurance contract assets 15,183,416 125,076 0 11,558 0 336,884 15,656,934 6,451,980 22,108,914 Reinsurance contract assets 837,257,424 20,376,912 9,749,025 13,567,017 0 5,034,648 885,985,026 -147,599,956 738,385,070 Other receivables 85,292,185 1,056 527,681 1,630,507 1,324,027 267,193 89,042,649 -2,164,070 86,878,579 Cash and cash equivalents 38,157,298 1,947,131 14,615,049 6,214,594 1,225,605 2,719,871 64,879,548 0 64,879,548 Total assets 4,122,202,390 32,122,965 89,382,578 89,739,088 43,383,276 69,157,850 4,445,988,147 -144,993,682 4,300,994,465 Subordinated liabilities 155,635,135 0 0 0 0 0 155,635,135 0 155,635,135 Insurance contract liabilities 3,077,219,105 33,286,274 17,543,348 59,895,731 22,285,151 98,376,257 3,308,605,866 -134,747,127 3,173,858,739 Reinsurance contract liabilities 5,178,943 68,399 1,073,569 793,016 321,482 17,150 7,452,559 -2,386,557 5,066,002 Lease liabilities 15,997,513 0 1,758,928 0 208,702 0 17,965,143 -5,395,004 12,570,139 Other financial liabilities 3,086,871 0 479,235 0 10,005 0 3,576,111 -1,782,177 1,793,934 Total liabilities 3,257,117,567 33,354,673 20,855,080 60,688,747 22,825,340 98,393,407 3,493,234,814 -144,310,865 3,348,923,949 Net currency exposure 865,084,823 -1,231,708 68,527,498 29,050,341 20,557,936 -29,235,557 952,753,333 -682,817 952,070,516
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that provides
a comparison with the financial statements.
298
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that provides
a comparison with the financial statements.
The Parent Company manages currency risk also through the use of foreign exchange
derivatives, the notional amount of which totalled EUR 18.9 million as at 31 December 2025 (EUR
13 million as at 31 December 2024). These instruments were used to reduce exposure to the US
dollar and the British pound, taking into account the look-through approach, which is not
reflected in the table above.
Currency exposure of the Company's assets and liabilities
31 Dec 2025 EUR USD BAM RSD MKD Other Total Financial investments 2,503,824,569 -4,169,302 0 341 0 22,434,057 2,522,089,665 Insurance contract assets 13,072,609 0 0 0 0 0 13,072,609 Reinsurance contract assets 713,273,348 0 0 0 0 0 713,273,348 Other receivables 68,306,741 0 0 0 0 0 68,306,741 Cash and cash equivalents 5,742,958 203,784 0 21,546 2,964 244,864 6,216,116 Total assets 3,304,220,225 -3,965,518 0 21,887 2,964 22,678,921 3,322,958,479 Subordinated liabilities 155,635,135 0 0 0 0 0 155,635,135 Insurance contract liabilities 2,646,831,171 0 0 0 0 0 2,646,831,171 Reinsurance contract liabilities 2,199,212 0 0 0 0 0 2,199,212 Lease liabilities 4,268,410 0 0 0 0 0 4,268,410 Other financial liabilities 1,750,559 0 0 0 0 0 1,750,559 Total liabilities 2,810,684,487 0 0 0 0 0 2,810,684,487 Net currency exposure 493,535,738 -3,965,518 0 21,887 2,964 22,678,921 512,273,992
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that provides a
comparison with the financial statements.
. in EUR The elimination of intercompany transactions within the Carrying 31 Dec 2024 EUR USD BAM RSD MKD Other TOTAL Group amount Financial investments 2,825,501,724 16,394,750 57,825,771 60,021,600 36,735,653 46,036,097 3,042,515,595 -1,923,725 3,040,591,870 Insurance contract assets 14,723,422 67,220 0 1,697 0 24,689 14,817,028 5,024,079 19,841,107 Reinsurance contract assets 370,910,485 25,270,997 7,941,533 18,906,774 0 3,647,519 426,677,308 -137,067,053 289,610,255 Other receivables 43,388,734 43,848 566,091 1,048,344 1,301,486 4,698 46,353,201 -1,815,001 44,538,200 Cash and cash equivalents 47,143,967 1,860,109 10,060,009 7,755,072 1,187,062 944,860 68,951,079 0 68,951,079 Total assets 3,301,668,332 43,636,924 76,393,404 87,733,487 39,224,201 50,657,863 3,599,314,211 -135,781,700 3,463,532,511 Subordinated liabilities 152,130,399 0 0 0 0 0 152,130,399 0 152,130,399 Insurance contract liabilities 2,391,561,592 42,830,320 11,906,540 60,699,042 21,494,888 75,314,117 2,603,806,499 -130,308,533 2,473,497,966 Reinsurance contract liabilities 2,274,859 148,348 460,625 790,294 189,526 25,227 3,888,879 -1,734,441 2,154,438 Lease liabilities 12,783,553 0 1,239,058 0 427,367 0 14,449,978 -3,793,288 10,656,690 Other financial liabilities 976,001 0 152,367 201,801 9,403 0 1,339,572 -1,022,056 317,516 Total liabilities 2,559,726,404 42,978,668 13,758,590 61,691,137 22,121,184 75,339,344 2,775,615,327 -136,858,318 2,638,757,009 Net currency exposure 741,941,928 658,256 62,634,814 26,042,350 17,103,017 -24,681,481 823,698,884 1,076,618 824,775,502
299
31 Dec 2024 EUR USD BAM RSD MKD Other Total Financial investments 2,244,426,466 3,337,005 0 214 0 13,606,921 2,261,370,606 Insurance contract assets 14,432,147 0 0 0 0 0 14,432,147 Reinsurance contract assets 249,461,236 0 0 0 0 0 249,461,236 Other receivables 27,753,903 0 0 0 0 0 27,753,903 Cash and cash equivalents 18,072,124 45,198 0 22,748 2,976 22,274 18,165,320 Total assets 2,554,145,876 3,382,203 0 22,962 2,976 13,629,195 2,571,183,212 Subordinated liabilities 152,130,399 0 0 0 0 0 152,130,399 Insurance contract liabilities 1,982,613,699 0 0 0 0 0 1,982,613,699 Reinsurance contract liabilities 429,625 0 0 0 0 0 429,625 Lease liabilities 4,302,797 0 0 0 0 0 4,302,797 Other financial liabilities 69,430 0 0 0 0 0 69,430 Total liabilities 2,139,545,950 0 0 0 0 0 2,139,545,950 Net currency exposure 414,599,926 3,382,203 0 22,962 2,976 13,629,195 431,637,262
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that
provides a comparison with the financial statements.
Market concentration risk
Market concentration risk arises from overexposure of financial investments to a single issuer,
sector or country. The Group regularly monitors exposure concentration to issuers and groups of
related issuers, as well as geographical and sectoral concentration. The sector structure of equity
securities is presented in the section on equity risk. Below, the geographical structure of
sovereign debt securities is added.
The Group's largest aggregate exposure to a single issuer as at 31 December 2025 was to the
European Union amounting to EUR 130.5 million (31 December 2024: EUR 254.1 million in
exposure to Germany), while the Company's largest aggregate exposure to a single issuer as at
31 December 2025 was EUR 108.2 million also to Germany (31 December 2024: EUR 199.9
million in exposure also to Germany).
Geographical concentration of investments in government debt securities
in EUR Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Germany 241,244,299 330,322,346 Transnational organisations 278,093,961 215,853,676 Slovenia 75,536,894 109,246,554 Croatia 73,934,066 90,093,396 Spain 81,630,994 77,737,476 Other countries 785,180,328 621,236,484 TOTAL 1,535,620,542 1,444,489,932
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Germany 206,498,214 257,977,758 Transnational organisations 216,960,891 176,522,901 Slovenia 54,229,897 84,900,976 France 56,288,888 73,439,732 Spain 66,209,223 69,604,798 Other countries 463,233,639 330,948,932 TOTAL 1,063,420,752 993,395,097
300
Management of market risks in 2025
Despite changes in the financial markets, the Group always kept market risks at predetermined
levels, which required active management of these risks. The level of the Group’s market risks
increased compared to the previous year, with all subclasses of market risk rising except for
currency risk. The structure of market risks did not change significantly compared to the previous
year.
2.8.4 Credit risk
The Group is exposed to credit risks in their operations. These risks measure the potential loss
of assets due to the inability of the counterparty to meet its contractual obligations. They arise
from fluctuations in the credit position of individual counterparties and the concentration of
risks of these parties.
Within credit risk, the Group monitors the following risks by type of business partner
(counterparty):
Risks from expected payments under insurance contracts: This exposure is managed by
regularly monitoring the payment dynamics by various homogeneous groups and
insurance segments.
Risks from expected payments under reinsurance contracts: The Group is exposed to
credit risk when underwriting risk is ceded to reinsurers. Its exposure to reinsurers is
measured by reinsurance contract assets and expected payments under reinsurance and
coinsurance contracts. This risk is managed by carefully selecting reinsurance partners
with an appropriate credit rating, ensuring that the transferred risks are adequately
dispersed among the partners. The comprehensive system and well-defined rules for
credit risk management include the process of assigning credit ratings to partners, which
also takes into account own criteria in addition to public information or credit ratings. In
addition to assessing a credit rating, a system of uniform naming and keeping of basic
data on reinsurance partners is also important for measuring, managing and monitoring
credit risks.
Risks from cooperation with banks: Credit risk arising from investments in deposits, cash
and cash equivalents is managed by performing an expert analysis of the bank's credit
quality and through a sufficient degree of portfolio diversification. This is achieved
through a resilient and comprehensive limit system, which limits the exposures of
individual companies to banks and the Group to banking groups.
Exposure to credit risk by source of origin
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Assets exposed to risks from expected payments under insurance contracts 335,222,013 276,888,565 165,870,388 168,404,940 Assets exposed to risks from expected payments under reinsurance contracts 738,385,070 289,610,255 713,273,349 249,461,235 Assets exposed to risks from cooperation with banks 78,937,164 84,041,699 6,216,117 24,111,756 Total assets exposed to credit risk 1,152,544,247 650,540,519 885,359,854 441,977,931
* Exposure from cooperation with banks does not include unit-linked insurance assets.
301
The main changes in the structure of credit risk exposure at the Company relate to items of
assets arising from reinsurance operations and assets arising from cooperation with banks. The
majority of the increase in exposure from reinsurance operations results from the Company's
operations in Italy. Conversely, exposure arising from cash at the Company decreased due to the
transfer of SVPI portfolios to Triglav, pokojninska družba.
Concentration risk in the context of credit risk occurs upon overexposure to an individual
counterparty, group of related parties or parties connected by common risk factors, such as credit
ratings and country The concentration risk of individual counterparties is managed with a single
database of reinsurers, banks and bank groups.
Exposure of the Group and the Company to credit risk from expected payments under insurance
contracts
The Group is also exposed to credit risk through the expected payments of premium and
subrogations, which affect the amount of the calculated insurance contract assets and liabilities.
The policyholders' payment discipline is closely monitored using several indicators. Movements
of written premium and payments are monitored by maturity, in different time periods and by
insurance class. With regard to expected recoveries from subrogation, recovery performance and
the proportion of subrogation recoveries in relation to claims settled are also monitored.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Expected premium payments 252,407,283 188,105,252 101,707,738 99,086,602 Expected subrogation payments 13,337,487 12,624,909 11,945,914 11,639,884 TOTAL 265,744,770 200,730,161 113,653,652 110,726,486
Age structure of expected premium payments
in EUR Gross expected payments Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Not due 221,139,786 171,256,967 93,961,200 91,471,665 Overdue up to 30 days 15,514,628 11,861,067 4,755,670 5,439,164 Overdue from 31 to 60 days 10,707,737 7,667,704 2,775,902 2,440,337 Overdue from 61 to 90 days 5,748,054 5,960,010 1,027,974 1,354,278 Overdue over 90 days 29,550,851 24,153,091 14,218,028 15,236,565 Total gross expected payments 282,661,056 220,898,839 116,738,774 115,942,009 Impairment of expected payments -30,253,773 -32,793,587 -15,031,036 -16,855,407 TOTAL NET EXPECTED PAYMENTS 252,407,283 188,105,252 101,707,738 99,086,602
Age structure of expected subrogation payments
in EUR Gross expected payments Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Not due 930,963 912,195 317,327 236,054 Overdue up to 30 days 353,797 746,783 333,778 724,260 Overdue from 31 to 60 days 953,881 1,017,516 909,991 991,173 Overdue from 61 to 90 days 1,100,385 1,172,239 1,071,684 1,154,820 Overdue over 90 days 49,221,931 52,140,993 46,498,834 49,356,624 Total gross expected payments 52,560,957 55,989,726 49,131,614 52,462,931 Impairment of expected payments -39,223,470 -43,364,817 -37,185,700 -40,823,047 TOTAL NET EXPECTED PAYMENTS 13,337,487 12,624,909 11,945,914 11,639,884
302
Exposure of the Group and the Company to credit risk from expected payments under reinsurance
contracts
Exposure to reinsurance partners by credit Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav rating 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 AAA 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% AA to BBB 91.90% 85.70% 94.30% 87.80% Below BBB 1.60% 5.60% 1.20% 4.10% Not rated 6.50% 8.70% 4.50% 8.10% Average credit rating A A A A
The Group is most exposed to reinsurers with an "A" credit rating. The proportion of partners
with an "AA" credit rating is also high. Exposure to reinsurers with an "A" credit rating increased
primarily due to the reinsurance of the Company's business in Italy. The proportion of non-rated
reinsurance partners at Group level is 6.5%. The bulk stems from insurance claims of insurance
companies in strategic markets, which are covered by local non-rated reinsurers. The proportion
of non-rated reinsurers in the Company is slightly lower, i.e. 4.5%.
Geographical concentration of reinsurers at Group level is highest in Belgium, which
predominantly provides reinsurance cover for the Company's business in Italy. Compared with
2024, the composition of the five largest exposures changed, mainly due to a significant increase
in exposure to Belgium and the exclusion of Switzerland. The Company increased the
diversification of exposures by country compared with 2024.
Concentration of five largest exposures to reinsurers by country
Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Belgium 51.80% Luxembourg 14.00% Kazahstan 9.20% Germany 13.20% Luxembourg 4.80% United Kingdom 9.10% United Kingdom 4.30% Kazahstan 8.70% Germany 4.00% Switzerland 5.70%
Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Belgium 53.50% Slovenia 51.80% Slovenia 18.80% Kazahstan 9.70% Kazahstan 9.50% United Kingdom 7.80% United Kingdom 3.80% Cyprus 4.10% China 2.70% Russia 3.80%
Exposure of the Group and the Company to credit risk from cooperation with banks
With regard to deposits, cash and cash equivalents, the Company is most exposed to Slovenian
banks, which mainly have an "A" and "BBB" credit ratings or are without a credit rating. In
addition, the Group is exposed to banks in the countries where its subsidiaries operate, which
are usually without a credit rating.
Management of credit risks in 2025
The Group actively managed credit risk through regular monitoring of all exposures. In 2025, the
largest increases in exposures to reinsurers were primarily due to the Company's new business
in Italy. The exposures to all counterparties in 2025 were in line with expectations. At Group
level, the credit quality of counterparties is systematically and comprehensively monitored on a
regular basis.
303
2.8.5 Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk of loss if the company is unable to settle all due obligations or is forced
to provide the necessary funds at significantly higher costs than usual. If cash flows on the asset
side, liabilities and off-balance sheet items do not match, the Company is exposed to liquidity
risk. The risk of settling matured and contingent liabilities and market liquidity risk are
monitored in the context of the liquidity risk.
Risk of settling matured and contingent liabilities is the risk of being unable to dispose of
a liquidity position that allows settling liabilities (including incurred unexpected
liabilities) upon maturity.
Market liquidity risk is the risk of loss due to the inability to sell an asset without major
impact on the market price due to inadequate market depth or market disruptions.
Expected cash flows, i.e. inflows and outflows, are kept and managed proactively. Most cash
flows of liabilities arise from insurance operations. The assets intended to cover these liabilities
are adjusted by covering them in accordance with the investment policy in normal circumstances
(the ALM process), while aiming to generate surplus assets to ensure the repayment of liabilities
even when liquidity needs are higher. Thus, when necessary, the Group adjusts the liquidity of
its portfolio in order to meet all expected and unexpected cash outflows and overdue liabilities
at any given moment.
To manage liquidity risk, a process was set up based on the liquidity coverage ratio (LCR), which
is used to provide for adequate liquidity reserves on an ongoing basis. The LCR is determined for
both the expected scenario and predetermined liquidity stress scenarios. These are determined
based on various stress scenarios adjusted to the Company's liquidity risk, which includes
adverse insurance and financial events. Furthermore, the sources of liquidity are regularly
adjusted, as the available funds must always exceed liquidity needs.
When measuring liquidity, liquidity sources include primarily insurance premium and cash flows
of investments intended to cover liabilities. The most important liquidity needs include the
payment of claims, expenses and the payout of planned dividends. In the event of an emergency,
an action plan is in place, including the sale of liquid excess assets over liabilities and additional
security mechanisms such as credit and repo lines. The Group does not carry out securities
lending techniques. Stress scenarios and measures are reviewed annually and adjusted to
exposures and the market situation. With the described system, liquidity risk is effectively
managed, while optimising excess liquidity by investing in alternative sources with higher
returns on the market.
Liquidity at Group level is assessed based on the liquidity of the Company and all major
subsidiaries. The liquidity of the Group companies is also planned on an annual basis by
estimating the volume and scope of business in the coming year.
304
Exposure of the Group and the Company to liquidity risk
Assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group by contractual maturity in EUR The elimination of intercompany transactions within the 31 Dec 2025 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Group Carrying amount Financial investments 991,558,369 808,048,207 1,067,085,711 284,400,919 239,330,783 3,390,423,989 -1,681,635 3,388,742,354 Insurance contract assets 0 -1,200,993 15,817,858 1,831,284 -791,215 15,656,934 6,451,980 22,108,914 Reinsurance contract assets 2,415,965 644,066,913 218,134,106 14,626,612 6,741,431 885,985,027 -147,599,957 738,385,070 Other receivables 0 88,798,801 176,125 67,723 0 89,042,649 -2,164,070 86,878,579 Cash and cash equivalents 0 64,879,548 0 0 0 64,879,548 0 64,879,548 Total assets 993,974,334 1,604,592,476 1,301,213,800 300,926,538 245,280,999 4,445,988,147 -144,993,682 4,300,994,465 Subordinated liabilities 0 8,862,152 69,640,603 77,132,380 0 155,635,135 0 155,635,135 Insurance contract liabilities 808,295,213 1,356,085,819 649,635,505 206,634,920 287,954,409 3,308,605,866 -134,747,127 3,173,858,739 Reinsurance contract 0 7,505,697 -63,468 8,536 1,793 7,452,558 -2,386,556 5,066,002 liabilities Lease liabilities 0 4,607,470 12,113,569 1,244,103 0 17,965,142 -5,395,002 12,570,139 Other financial liabilities 0 3,576,111 0 0 0 3,576,111 -1,782,177 1,793,934 Total liabilities 808,295,213 1,380,637,249 731,326,209 285,019,939 287,956,202 3,493,234,812 -144,310,862 3,348,923,950
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that provides a comparison with the financial statements.
305
Assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group by contractual maturity in EUR The elimination of intercompany transactions within the 31 Dec 2024 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Group Carrying amount Financial investments 873,275,990 787,659,230 829,946,785 262,814,308 288,819,280 3,042,515,593 -1,923,723 3,040,591,870 Insurance contract assets 0 -1,442,717 15,731,766 2,653,593 -2,125,614 14,817,028 5,024,079 19,841,107 Reinsurance contract assets 3,018,824 271,342,619 128,518,984 16,566,294 7,230,591 426,677,312 -137,067,057 289,610,255 Other receivables 0 65,847,458 449,905 55,837 0 66,353,200 -1,815,000 64,538,200 Cash and cash equivalents 0 68,951,079 0 0 0 68,951,079 0 68,951,079 Total assets 876,294,814 1,192,357,669 974,647,440 282,090,032 293,924,257 3,619,314,212 -135,781,701 3,483,532,511 Subordinated liabilities 0 8,861,010 68,106,546 20,934,702 54,228,142 152,130,400 0 152,130,400 Insurance contract liabilities 726,733,768 775,210,163 622,073,424 198,794,347 280,994,797 2,603,806,499 -130,308,533 2,473,497,966 Reinsurance contract 0 2,710,794 226,222 876,625 75,237 3,888,878 -1,734,440 2,154,438 liabilities Lease liabilities 0 6,590,176 7,057,832 801,969 0 14,449,977 -3,793,287 10,656,690 Other financial liabilities 0 1,339,572 0 0 0 1,339,572 -1,022,056 317,516 Total liabilities 726,733,768 794,711,715 697,464,024 221,407,643 335,298,176 2,775,615,326 -136,858,316 2,638,757,010
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** Unit-linked insurance assets are also presented under financial investments.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that provides a comparison with the financial statements.
Presentation of the assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group based on undiscounted cash flows in EUR Elimination of Total undiscounted, net 31 Dec 2025 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total undiscounted intragroup transactions of eliminations Carrying amount Subordinated liabilities 0 8,887,500 83,362,500 133,500,000 0 225,750,000 0 225,750,000 155,635,135 Lease liabilities 0 5,963,866 18,540,467 1,541,531 0 26,045,864 -7,821,676 18,224,188 12,570,139 Other financial liabilities 0 3,576,110 0 0 0 3,576,110 -1,782,177 1,793,933 1,793,934 Total liabilities 0 18,427,476 101,902,967 135,041,531 0 255,371,974 -9,603,853 245,768,121 169,999,208
* For subordinated debt, the maturity analysis reflects the option of early redemption of the bonds.
306
Presentation of the assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group based on undiscounted cash flows in EUR Elimination of Total undiscounted, net 31 Dec 2024 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total undiscounted intragroup transactions of eliminations Carrying amount Subordinated liabilities 0 8,887,500 85,550,000 33,500,000 106,700,000 234,637,500 0 234,637,500 152,130,399 Lease liabilities 0 5,795,676 9,831,498 984,992 0 16,612,166 -4,477,678 12,134,488 10,656,690 Other financial liabilities 0 1,339,572 0 0 0 1,339,572 -1,022,056 317,516 317,516 Total liabilities 944,823 783,025,706 680,946,066 182,568,366 504,741,998 2,152,226,959 -5,499,734 2,146,727,225 2,638,757,009
* For subordinated debt, the maturity analysis reflects the option of early redemption of the bonds.
307
The total value of financial assets exceeds the total value of financial liabilities in 2025 as well.
The surplus is presented across all maturity buckets of up to 10 years, as well as in the bucket
with undefined maturity. In the buckets of over 10 years, the value of assets was below the value
of liabilities. The vast majority of the Group's assets is invested in highly liquid investments,
which also provides the coverage of liabilities in maturity buckets before the bucket into which
they are classified in the table shown. Insurance contract liabilities take into account the
maturity based on forecast cash flows. Therefore, neither deficit in individual maturity buckets
nor payments of liabilities before the maturity date present a liquidity risk.
Assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav by contractual maturity in EUR 31 Dec 2025 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Financial investments 912,371,105 555,352,820 644,840,145 190,593,985 218,931,610 2,522,089,664 Insurance contract assets 0 -2,542,404 14,830,705 1,612,509 -828,201 13,072,609 Reinsurance contract assets 0 527,500,280 170,816,652 8,558,205 6,398,211 713,273,348 Other receivables 0 68,306,741 0 0 0 68,306,741 Cash and cash equivalents 0 6,216,117 0 0 0 6,216,117 Total assets 912,371,105 1,154,833,555 830,487,502 200,764,699 224,501,620 3,322,958,480 Subordinated liabilities 0 8,862,152 69,640,603 77,132,380 0 155,635,135 Insurance contract liabilities 746,571,732 1,091,812,979 427,900,596 136,627,968 243,917,896 2,646,831,171 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 2,402,627 -189,360 -14,055 0 2,199,212 Lease liabilities 0 1,189,620 2,534,489 544,301 0 4,268,410 Other financial liabilities 0 1,750,559 0 0 0 1,750,559 Total liabilities 746,571,732 1,106,017,937 499,886,328 214,290,594 243,917,896 2,810,684,487
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** The presentation does not include assets and liabilities of policyholders who bear the investment risk.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that
provides a comparison with the financial statements.
Assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav by contractual maturity in EUR 31 Dec 2024 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Financial investments 798,533,222 498,104,672 526,956,027 169,516,385 268,260,299 2,261,370,605 Insurance contract assets 0 -1,732,079 15,642,067 2,647,852 -2,125,693 14,432,147 Reinsurance contract assets 0 148,813,526 83,043,057 10,620,248 6,984,405 249,461,236 Other receivables 0 27,415,351 338,552 0 0 27,753,903 Cash and cash equivalents 0 18,165,321 0 0 0 18,165,321 Total assets 798,533,222 690,766,791 625,979,703 182,784,485 273,119,011 2,571,183,212 Subordinated liabilities 0 8,861,010 68,106,546 20,934,702 54,228,142 152,130,399 Insurance contract liabilities 686,253,259 504,772,395 393,522,318 137,542,537 260,523,190 1,982,613,699 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 272,654 16,735 65,804 74,432 429,625 Lease liabilities 0 1,354,335 2,478,514 469,948 0 4,302,797 Other financial liabilities 0 69,430 0 0 0 69,430 Total liabilities 686,253,259 515,329,824 464,124,113 159,012,991 314,825,764 2,139,545,950
* The table show's financial assets and liabilities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
** The presentation does not include assets and liabilities of policyholders who bear the investment risk.
*** Negative amounts of assets represent liabilities and negative amounts of liabilities represent receivables. They are presented in a way that
provides a comparison with the financial statements.
Presentation of the assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav based on undiscounted cash flows in EUR 31 Dec 2025 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Subordinated liabilities 0 8,887,500 83,362,500 133,500,000 0 225,750,000 Lease liabilities 0 1,416,334 4,134,506 738,743 0 6,289,583 Other financial liabilities 0 1,750,559 0 0 0 1,750,559 Total liabilities 0 12,054,393 87,497,006 134,238,743 0 233,790,142
* For subordinated debt, the maturity analysis reflects the option of early redemption of the bonds.
308
Presentation of the assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav based on undiscounted cash flows in EUR 31 Dec 2024 Not defined < 1 year 1 5 years 5 10 years > 10 years Total Subordinated liabilities 0 8,887,500 85,550,000 33,500,000 106,700,000 234,637,500 Lease liabilities 0 1,483,863 2,684,983 512,258 0 4,681,104 Other financial liabilities 0 69,430 0 0 0 69,430 Total liabilities 0 10,440,793 88,234,983 34,012,258 106,700,000 239,388,034
* For subordinated debt, the maturity analysis reflects the option of early redemption of the bonds.
Management of liquidity risk in 2025
In the reporting year, the Company regularly monitored and managed liquidity risk to maintain
an optimal liquidity level, taking into account the assessed liquidity level. This approach ensured
that liquidity risk remained low at all times. In fact, investment policies aim to ensure a high
volume of liquid securities.
In 2025, liquidity risk was also carefully assessed when placing funds in alternative investments.
The volume of such investments is subordinated to achieving adequate portfolio liquidity even
in the event of a deteriorating situation in the financial markets.
2.8.6 Operational risks
Operational risks are the risks of loss arising from inadequate or failed internal processes,
personnel or systems, or from external events and their impact.
As part of the overarching risk appetite framework, which is the main guideline for operational
risk management, high standards for ensuring compliance with the law and zero tolerance for
internal criminal acts and fraud, including corruption, were set. The Group aims to ensure an
appropriate level of information security (confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity)
for any information that is its business asset, and in doing so follows good practices in
information security, taking into account the levels of information security risks defined as
acceptable for each type of information.
Operational risk is ever-present within the Group, therefore it is of key importance to identify
and manage the most material risk groups in a timely manner, limiting them cost-effectively in
accordance with the defined tolerance. The management of such operational risk groups aims
to prevent the occurrence of operational loss events or to quickly and effectively mitigate their
consequences should they materialise, thereby preventing or reducing business loss, while
acting professionally, diligently and ethically. Here, the greatest emphasis is placed on key
business processes and the groups of operational risk. Recently, cyber risk has been the most
significant, followed by regulatory and human resource risk. These risks are driven by the trend
of rising cyber threats, stricter regulatory requirements, and a general shortage of certain
specialist roles in the labour market. Operational risk is assessed based on all available
information, such as estimates of potential risks by business process group, realised operational
loss events, key indicators of these risks and other relevant information from employees and key
functions. The GRC/IRM software (Governance, Risk, Compliance/Integrated Risk Management)
is used to collect and manage data as well as report on operational risk more comprehensively.
This tool also supports compliance and internal audit processes, enabling more coordinated
operation of the key functions in risk management processes and providing a more
comprehensive overview. The Operational Risk and Compliance Committee plays a key role in
monitoring operational risk. It reviews identified material risk types, whether potential or
309
realised, and, where necessary, implements appropriate additional measures. When assessing
exposure and managing operational risk, internal controls for their mitigation are documented
for each business process. The priorities of the internal control system are as follows:
efficiency, reliability and continuity of business processes;
ensuring compliance of operations with the internal acts and legal regulations;
accuracy and reliability of financial and accounting reporting and
information and property protection.
In line with the principles of proportionality and materiality, the insurance undertaking extends
its operational risk management system to subsidiaries. All subsidiaries regularly report realised
operational loss events and other material information on operational risk. Based on these
reports, exposure to this risk is monitored at Group level.
Ensuring business continuity and functioning of systems material for smooth business process
implementation
As part of operational risk management, a business continuity management system (BCMS) has
been established to ensure the continuity of critical business processes. It encompasses all key
elements for business continuity, in particular securing key personnel, assets, work locations and
external service providers, including the operation of information and communication
technology (ICT) and its critical applications. Business continuity plans for critical business
processes and IT disaster recovery plans are regularly revised, upgraded and checked. Among
others, the business continuity management system defines measures to be taken in the event
of incidents that cause, or could cause, interruptions or disruptions to business processes. The
Company has set up:
A crisis management team, which is activated in the case of incidents that cause a major
interruption or disruption in business processes;
An IT recovery team for incidents that cause major disruption to ICT services;
Business process recovery teams, which operate in the event of major incidents that cause
major or widespread disruption to the Company's business processes;
Recovery teams for the Company's head office and business units, activated in the event
of an interruption to the accessibility or operations of a particular office building or
business unit.
As part of operational risks, events related to business interruptions and disruptions are also
monitored.
Management of operational risks in 2025
In 2025, management of ICT risk and third-party risk was strengthened, testing of digital
operational resilience was enhanced, and reporting on significant incidents and key
cybersecurity indicators was improved. At the same time, through proactive operational risk
management, deficiencies, changes and developments in both the internal and the external
environment were continuously identified, and preventive and mitigating measures were
accordingly adapted and enhanced across other areas of operational risk.
2.8.7 Non-financial risks
Non-financial risk groups relevant to the Triglav Group's operations include strategic risk,
reputational risk, Group risk and sustainability risk. Non-financial risk generally arises from the
310
external environment, while also being closely linked to other risks. It typically materialises as a
result of a combination of multiple factors, both within and outside the Group.
Strategic risk is the risk of loss arising from inappropriate strategic decisions, inconsistent
implementation of adopted strategic decisions, or insufficient responsiveness and
adaptability to changes in the business environment. The Triglav Group took a significant
step towards further internationalisation and geographic diversification of its operations.
The Group entered the Italian motor vehicle insurance market in partnership with Prima
Assicurazioni and Ageas Re, increasing the total business volume by EUR 692.9 million in
2025. In the reporting period, a transaction was completed in which the AXA Group
acquired a majority interest in Prima Assicurazioni. As a result of this change in ownership
structure, the future extent of cooperation between the Group and Prima Assicurazioni
may be affected. Consequently, it cannot be guaranteed that the business volume
generated under this cooperation in 2025 will be achieved in future reporting periods.
Reputational risk is the risk of loss of existing or future business volume or goodwill due
to a negative perception of the Group by its clients, business partners, employees,
shareholders, investors, supervisory and other government bodies, as well as other
stakeholders and the general public.
Group risk arises from the business model of the Company, which acts as the parent
company or a group of related entities. It encompasses risks that may threaten the
achievement of strategic objectives due to an ineffective governance system and
insufficient knowledge of the business environment of its subsidiaries. The risk profile is
also influenced by transactions and other intercompany relationships, as well as the
complexity of managing concentration risk. Materialisation of this risk may be reflected in
deviations from business and financial plans, either as a result of incurred losses or
foregone business opportunities.
Sustainability risk (also referred to as ESG risk) arises from environmental, social and
governance factors and may have a negative impact on the Group's financial position or
solvency.
Environmental risk relates to the quality and functioning of the natural environment and
primarily arises from climate change. This risk is divided into physical risk and transition
risk. Physical risk refers to the risk of financial losses resulting from severe weather events
or other environmental impacts associated with climate change. Transition risk is
associated with risks arising from changes in business operations or the environment due
to measures promoting the transition to a low-carbon economy, aimed at reducing human
impact on climate change.
Social risk arises from the way the Company and Group members operate in relation to
the expectations of the broader social environment. This includes, in particular, ensuring
diversity and equal opportunities for various stakeholders, the safety, health and
well-being of employees, maintaining good relationships with clients, suppliers and
contractual partners, caring for local communities and society, respecting human rights,
and ensuring the safety and quality of services.
311
Governance risk is associated with an inadequate or improperly established governance
system, particularly in relation to environmental and social aspects. It includes compliance
with laws, corporate governance standards, including both the risk management system
and the internal control system, executive remuneration, diversity of management and
supervisory bodies, applied business practices and the investor relations policy.
Non-financial risks are risks that, due to their nature, cannot be reduced, addressed or mitigated
with dedicated capital. They are also not included in the regulatory risk assessment.
Management of non-financial risks in 2025
In 2025, efforts in the area of non-financial risk continued to focus on improving data quality
and developing methodologies, indicators and reporting processes. During the year, the
reputational risk management system was enhanced through the updating of indicators and
harmonisation of methods across subsidiaries, while maintaining low exposure to this risk.
Strategic risk management was comprehensively upgraded and more closely integrated with
business planning processes and the Group's long-term resilience. Sustainability risk
management was further developed in 2025, primarily through improvements in assessment
methodologies and risk management targets. No increase in strategic or other material
non-financial risk was identified in 2025. Additionally, within non-financial risk management,
particular attention is given to monitoring emerging risks that could have a significant impact
on operations.
2.8.8 Capital management
Capital management is the process by which the Group determines and maintains an adequate
amount and quality of capital.
Central to effective capital management is a well-integrated risk management system that
ensures, among other things, consistent assessment of the profitability of transactions relative
to assumed risks, while striving to maintain target capital adequacy.
The Group's target capital adequacy is defined as ranging between 200 and 250 percent. This
means that the Group has an adequate amount of capital to carry out its core business and cover
potential losses. The Group uses capital surplus as protection against losses due to unforeseen
adverse events and volatile capital requirements.
The management of capital and capital risk is presented in greater detail in Section 9.2 of the
Business Report, which is part of the Group's Annual Report.
312
2.9 Segment reporting
Zavarovalnica Triglav's management monitors the Group's and the Company's operations by
business segment.
Business segments in the context of the Group's and the Company's operations differ from one
another by nature of transaction, type of service and business risks.
In 2025, these business segments were non-life insurance, life insurance, health insurance and
asset management.
All components of the Group's and the Company's operations are included in one of the business
segments.
The results of a specific business segment are assessed based on the profit or loss achieved by
that segment; in addition, the management monitors the amount of assets and liabilities of
specific segments. All income and expenses items are included in the determination of profit or
loss, and all assets and liabilities items of the Group and the Company are included in the
monitoring of the amount of assets and liabilities of specific segments.
Income and expenses are allocated directly to each segment, but if this is not possible, allocation
keys are adopted for this purpose. Income and expenses from insurance operations are recorded
in the accounting records by specific insurance class, which are then aggregated into insurance
groups. Other income and expenses and costs are recorded in the accounting records by specific
insurance group. They are classified in specific insurance groups partly directly and partly
through defined allocation keys.
Assets and liabilities are allocated directly to each segment and are already kept separately in
the accounting records by insurance group.
313
2.9.1 Triglav Group business segments
in EUR Statement of financial position 31 Dec 2025 TOTAL (before eliminations ASSET between NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT segments) ASSETS 2,885,438,133 1,627,828,970 44,617,644 981,180,487 5,539,065,234 Property, plant and equipment 99,064,006 9,795,393 433,190 1,383,058 110,675,647 Investment property 64,027,776 987,866 0 0 65,015,642 Right-of-use assets 11,227,790 410,814 164,856 268,046 12,071,506 Intangible assets and goodwill 28,878,220 9,659,467 116,282 21,626,004 60,279,973 Deferred tax assets 7,013,348 6,265,990 0 50,650 13,329,988 Investments in associates and jointly controlled companies accounted for using the equity method 48,652,990 0 0 0 48,652,990 Financial investments 1,669,587,301 1,572,771,982 33,089,495 113,293,576 3,388,742,354 at fair value through other comprehensive income 1,465,796,361 597,804,076 33,089,495 46,897,618 2,143,587,550 at amortised cost 52,397,397 149,977,670 0 23,026,428 225,401,495 at fair value through profit or loss 151,393,543 824,990,236 0 43,369,530 1,019,753,309 Financial contract assets 0 0 0 816,817,843 816,817,843 investments at amortised cost 0 0 0 233,587,771 233,587,771 investments at fair value through profit or loss 0 0 0 568,863,436 568,863,436 receivables from financial contracts 0 0 0 309,020 309,020 cash from financial contracts 0 0 0 14,057,616 14,057,616 Insurance contract assets 7,125,992 12,948,732 2,034,190 0 22,108,914 Reinsurance contract assets 737,581,671 246,096 557,303 0 738,385,070 Non-current assets held for sale 49,390 0 0 0 49,390 Current corporate income tax assets 87,443 0 82,081 0 169,524 Other receivables 176,502,615 2,677,584 5,472,154 5,302,236 189,954,589 Cash and cash equivalents 28,954,280 11,432,875 2,452,374 22,040,019 64,879,548 Other assets 6,685,311 632,171 215,719 399,055 7,932,256 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2,885,438,133 1,627,828,970 44,617,644 981,180,487 5,539,065,234 Equity 834,403,022 165,070,247 -6,583,597 85,226,948 1,078,116,620 Controlling interests 830,981,251 165,384,242 -6,583,597 83,074,297 1,072,856,193 share capital 51,340,540 22,360,852 0 0 73,701,392 share premium 36,405,639 13,635,792 15,192 265,956 50,322,579 treasury share reserves 364,680 0 0 0 364,680 treasury shares -364,680 0 0 0 -364,680 reserves from profit 558,904,500 46,529,492 0 16,315,038 621,749,030 accumulated other comprehensive income -3,323,186 -12,662,962 -20,197 347,670 -15,658,675 retained earnings from previous years 138,680,815 73,123,045 -636,807 59,354,047 270,521,100 net profit or loss for the year 51,085,186 23,383,842 -5,941,785 6,920,660 75,447,903 translation differences -2,112,243 -985,819 0 -129,074 -3,227,136 Non-controlling interests 3,421,771 -313,995 0 2,152,651 5,260,427 Subordinated liabilities 155,635,135 0 0 0 155,635,135 Deferred tax liabilities 0 2,660,823 0 178,830 2,839,653 Financial contract liabilities 0 0 0 816,817,843 816,817,843 Insurance contract liabilities 1,732,391,318 1,428,605,480 12,861,941 0 3,173,858,739 Reinsurance contract liabilities 5,058,138 990 6,874 0 5,066,002 Provisions 19,765,584 2,713,052 74,820 3,822,902 26,376,358 Lease liabilities 11,697,704 430,264 170,002 272,169 12,570,139 Other financial liabilities 1,780,968 12,966 0 0 1,793,934 Current corporate income tax liabilities 12,410,542 0 0 30,922 12,441,464 Other liabilities 112,295,722 28,335,148 38,087,604 74,830,873 253,549,347
314
in EUR Statement of financial position 31 Dec 2024 TOTAL (before eliminations ASSET between NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT segments) ASSETS 2,085,654,371 1,610,216,865 36,701,781 906,913,832 4,639,486,849 Property, plant and equipment 93,893,269 10,079,509 659,534 1,234,873 105,867,185 Investment property 69,219,906 1,191,467 0 0 70,411,373 Right-of-use assets 9,431,262 228,834 250,552 141,095 10,051,743 Intangible assets and goodwill 25,000,036 6,588,301 69,430 21,704,145 53,361,912 Deferred tax assets 8,973,220 5,215,407 0 50,878 14,239,505 Investments in associates and jointly controlled companies accounted for using the equity method 55,059,388 0 0 561,985 55,621,373 Financial investments 1,362,496,683 1,547,810,030 20,862,673 109,422,484 3,040,591,870 at fair value through other comprehensive income 1,218,575,713 622,696,930 20,862,673 49,425,069 1,911,560,385 at amortised cost 30,339,550 175,099,131 0 17,129,756 222,568,437 at fair value through profit or loss 113,581,420 750,013,969 0 42,867,659 906,463,048 Financial contract assets 0 0 0 755,007,158 755,007,158 investments at amortised cost 0 0 0 245,995,862 245,995,862 investments at fair value through profit or loss 0 0 0 493,515,077 493,515,077 receivables from financial contracts 0 0 0 405,599 405,599 cash from financial contracts 0 0 0 15,090,620 15,090,620 Insurance contract assets 5,608,761 13,951,277 281,069 0 19,841,107 Reinsurance contract assets 289,242,833 355,332 12,090 0 289,610,255 Non-current assets held for sale 49,390 0 0 0 49,390 Current corporate income tax assets 260,573 0 0 0 260,573 Other receivables 126,838,501 2,087,390 11,407,414 5,361,209 145,694,514 Cash and cash equivalents 30,872,473 22,012,722 3,023,185 13,042,699 68,951,079 Other assets 8,708,076 696,596 135,834 387,306 9,927,812 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2,085,654,371 1,610,216,865 36,701,781 906,913,832 4,639,486,849 Equity 748,274,867 157,809,495 9,761,544 73,196,300 989,042,206 Controlling interests 745,193,786 158,358,484 9,761,544 71,572,847 984,886,661 share capital 51,340,540 22,360,852 0 0 73,701,392 share premium 36,405,639 13,635,792 15,192 265,956 50,322,579 treasury share reserves 364,680 0 0 0 364,680 treasury shares -364,680 0 0 0 -364,680 reserves from profit 503,304,466 46,529,492 34 11,113,911 560,947,903 accumulated other comprehensive income -16,719,874 -15,343,937 -18,185 828,696 -31,253,300 retained earnings from previous years 140,175,350 67,822,943 -465,692 51,661,166 259,193,767 net profit or loss for the year 32,648,925 24,334,943 10,230,195 7,834,969 75,049,032 translation differences -1,961,260 -981,601 0 -131,851 -3,074,712 Non-controlling interests 3,081,081 -548,989 0 1,623,453 4,155,545 Subordinated liabilities 152,130,399 0 0 0 152,130,399 Deferred tax liabilities 692,384 1,242,512 1,835 275,674 2,212,405 Financial contract liabilities 0 0 0 755,007,158 755,007,158 Insurance contract liabilities 1,040,917,066 1,418,850,442 13,730,458 0 2,473,497,966 Reinsurance contract liabilities 1,838,849 8,336 307,253 0 2,154,438 Provisions 19,722,249 2,710,816 35,151 3,527,915 25,996,131 Lease liabilities 10,038,318 228,027 254,822 135,523 10,656,690 Other financial liabilities 297,020 20,379 0 117 317,516 Current corporate income tax liabilities 4,512,730 205,029 86,045 829,441 5,633,245 Other liabilities 107,230,489 29,141,829 12,524,673 73,941,704 222,838,695
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Balance sheet total before intersegment elimination 5,539,065,234 4,639,486,849 Intersegment receivables and liabilities -103,075,569 -101,156,314 Offset balance 5,435,989,665 4,538,330,535
315
in EUR Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 2025 ASSET NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT TOTAL Insurance service result 177,933,795 32,710,751 -2,595,376 0 208,049,170 insurance income 1,452,659,576 105,922,695 50,169,655 0 1,608,751,926 insurance service expenses -1,211,195,286 -72,351,659 -52,403,289 0 -1,335,950,234 net reinsurance service result -63,530,495 -860,285 -361,742 0 -64,752,522 Investment result 38,784,565 45,648,707 582,971 2,794,648 87,810,891 interest income calculated using the effective interest method 34,630,390 18,394,607 578,371 1,870,805 55,474,173 dividend income 1,851,263 833,171 175 0 2,684,609 net gains and losses on financial investments 3,378,041 24,302,518 959 956,223 28,637,741 net impairment and reversal of impairment of financial investments -534,044 432,829 3,355 -56,730 -154,590 other effects of investing activities -541,085 1,685,582 111 24,350 1,168,958 Financial result from insurance contracts -9,985,546 -37,733,577 -79,967 0 -47,799,090 financial result from insurance contracts -14,134,571 -37,799,662 -89,667 0 -52,023,900 financial result from reinsurance contracts 4,149,025 66,085 9,700 0 4,224,810 Income from asset management 0 0 0 53,618,623 53,618,623 Non-attributable operating expenses -56,013,869 -8,131,719 -3,045,978 -39,932,457 -107,124,023 Net other operating income and expenses -4,766,507 -3,942,172 -844,633 -1,764,467 -11,317,779 Net other financial income and expenses -13,467,075 -131,909 -12,146 1,322 -13,609,808 Net impairment and reversal of impairment of non-financial assets 0 0 0 0 0 Gains and losses on investments in associates 4,449,520 50,390 0 230,099 4,730,009 Net other income and expenses -225,762 241,226 72,686 -395,457 -307,307 Earnings before tax 136,709,121 28,711,697 -5,922,443 14,552,311 174,050,686 Tax expense -29,510,426 -5,298,298 -19,339 -2,510,572 -37,338,635 TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD 107,198,695 23,413,399 -5,941,782 12,041,739 136,712,051 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD AFTER TAX 13,158,858 2,688,009 -11,059 -477,295 15,358,513
316
in EUR Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 2024 TOTAL ASSET DISCONTINUED continuing NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT TOTAL OPERATIONS operations Insurance service result 130,821,464 32,447,583 1,938,740 0 165,207,787 5,539,544 159,668,243 insurance income 1,156,299,596 98,399,942 43,252,835 0 1,297,952,373 52,453 1,297,899,920 insurance service expenses -885,519,420 -66,224,365 -40,069,884 0 -991,813,669 5,487,091 -997,300,760 net reinsurance service result -139,958,712 272,006 -1,244,211 0 -140,930,917 0 -140,930,917 Investment result 33,807,735 121,112,814 1,452,206 3,373,821 159,746,576 0 159,746,576 interest income calculated using the effective interest method 25,666,852 18,997,723 1,215,235 1,406,886 47,286,696 0 47,286,696 dividend income 2,244,992 275,497 1,311 78,068 2,599,868 0 2,599,868 net gains and losses on financial investments 2,342,643 99,542,504 -300,753 1,875,578 103,459,972 0 103,459,972 net impairment and reversal of impairment of financial investments 1,808,219 1,057,740 477,849 -9,538 3,334,270 0 3,334,270 other effects of investing activities 1,745,029 1,239,350 58,564 22,827 3,065,770 0 3,065,770 Financial result from -insurance contracts -7,747,515 110,589,731 -204,287 0 -118,541,533 -113,374 -118,428,159 financial result from -insurance contracts -14,283,689 110,595,193 -225,567 0 -125,104,449 -113,374 -124,991,075 financial result from reinsurance contracts 6,536,174 5,462 21,280 0 6,562,916 0 6,562,916 Income from asset management 0 0 0 49,364,063 49,364,063 0 49,364,063 Non-attributable operating expenses -54,380,124 -9,189,821 -2,157,319 -35,460,567 -101,187,831 -236,860 -100,950,971 Net other operating income and expenses -2,377,445 -3,494,757 -1,950,182 -375,854 -8,198,238 -59,651 -8,138,587 Net other financial income and expenses -7,155,755 -64,324 -74,373 -9,996 -7,304,448 -4,030 -7,300,418 Net impairment and reversal of impairment of non-financial assets -66,398 0 0 0 -66,398 0 -66,398 Gains and losses on investments in associates 6,871,440 0 0 72,763 6,944,203 0 6,944,203 Net other income and expenses 1,057,896 115,914 11,336,083 568,127 13,078,020 11,022,075 2,055,945 Earnings before tax 100,831,298 30,337,678 10,340,868 17,532,357 159,042,201 16,147,704 142,894,497 Tax expense -18,818,174 -5,979,003 -110,640 -2,716,271 -27,624,088 0 -27,624,088 TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD 82,013,124 24,358,675 10,230,228 14,816,086 131,418,113 16,147,704 115,270,409 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD AFTER TAX 11,764,257 -7,090,990 632,528 1,004,788 6,310,583 -2,979 6,313,562
317
2.9.2 Zavarovalnica Triglav business segments
In accordance with the requirements of the Decision on annual reports and quarterly financial
statements of insurance undertakings (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No.
101/2025), the Company's operations are described by specific business segments.
in EUR Statement of financial position 31 Dec 2025 TOTAL (before eliminations ASSET between NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT segments) ASSETS 2,295,117,321 1,432,424,472 30,391,031 0 3,757,932,824 Property, plant and equipment 58,055,687 7,007,963 0 0 65,063,650 Investment property 40,208,275 174,027 0 0 40,382,302 Right-of-use assets 4,037,292 0 0 0 4,037,292 Intangible assets and goodwill 25,815,114 9,173,032 0 0 34,988,145 Deferred tax assets 5,562,546 3,847,508 0 0 9,410,054 Investments in subsidiaries 194,202,741 20,382,491 0 0 214,585,233 Investments in associates and jointly controlled companies accounted for using the equity method 48,652,990 0 0 0 48,652,990 Financial investments 1,120,294,783 1,372,118,373 29,676,508 0 2,522,089,664 at fair value through other comprehensive income 955,460,886 479,526,802 29,676,508 0 1,464,664,197 at amortised cost 25,231,839 109,910,627 0 0 135,142,466 at fair value through profit or loss 139,602,058 782,680,944 0 0 922,283,002 Financial contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 investments at amortised cost 0 0 0 0 0 investments at fair value through profit or loss 0 0 0 0 0 receivables from financial contracts 0 0 0 0 0 cash from financial contracts 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract assets 371,614 12,699,604 1,391 0 13,072,609 Reinsurance contract assets 713,174,108 47,545 51,695 0 713,273,349 Current corporate income tax assets 148,833 0 0 0 148,833 Other receivables 76,983,892 4,977,324 2,874 0 81,964,089 Cash and cash equivalents 3,839,859 1,717,695 658,563 0 6,216,117 Other assets 3,769,586 278,910 0 0 4,048,497 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2,295,117,321 1,432,424,472 30,391,031 0 3,757,932,824 Equity 676,899,294 127,690,801 -5,644,348 -674,380 798,271,366 share capital 51,340,540 22,360,852 0 0 73,701,392 share premium 40,344,978 13,067,907 0 0 53,412,884 reserves from profit 544,702,713 45,513,891 0 0 590,216,604 acumulated other comprehensive income -6,101,296 -16,594,285 -10,660 0 -22,706,240 retained earnings from previous years 3,286,996 42,343,669 0 0 45,630,665 net profit or loss for the year 43,325,363 20,998,766 -5,633,688 -674,380 58,016,061 Subordinated liabilities 155,635,135 0 0 0 155,635,135 Financial contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities 1,354,782,198 1,284,632,818 7,416,156 0 2,646,831,171 Reinsurance contract liabilities 2,199,212 0 0 0 2,199,212 Provisions 11,917,192 2,405,640 0 0 14,322,832 Lease liabilities 4,268,410 0 0 0 4,268,410 Other financial liabilities 1,750,559 0 0 0 1,750,559 Current corporate income tax liabilities 11,038,786 0 0 0 11,038,786 Other liabilities 76,626,534 17,695,214 28,619,223 674,380 123,615,351
318
in EUR Statement of financial position 31 Dec 2024 adjusted TOTAL (before eliminations ASSET between NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT segments) ASSETS 1,540,466,794 1,430,159,485 23,873,487 128,710 2,994,628,476 Property, plant and equipment 58,487,630 7,387,839 185,045 0 66,060,514 Investment property 44,791,506 179,639 0 0 44,971,145 Right-of-use assets 4,106,670 0 12,379 0 4,119,049 Intangible assets and goodwill 21,852,624 6,532,989 65,709 0 28,451,322 Deferred tax assets 8,302,797 4,494,027 0 0 12,796,824 Investments in subsidiaries 178,854,111 17,770,346 0 0 196,624,457 Investments in associates and jointly controlled companies accounted for using the equity method 55,059,388 0 0 0 55,059,388 Financial investments 880,763,577 1,365,794,724 14,812,304 0 2,261,370,605 at fair value through other comprehensive income 773,542,961 513,378,853 14,812,304 0 1,301,734,118 at amortised cost 5,255,656 138,620,164 0 0 143,875,820 at fair value through profit or loss 101,964,961 713,795,707 0 0 815,760,668 Financial contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 investments at amortised cost 0 0 0 0 0 investments at fair value through profit or loss 0 0 0 0 0 receivables from financial contracts 0 0 0 0 0 cash from financial contracts 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract assets 449,920 13,920,027 62,200 0 14,432,147 Reinsurance contract assets 249,449,146 0 12,090 0 249,461,236 Other receivables 27,182,242 4,472,077 7,613,813 128,710 39,396,842 Cash and cash equivalents 7,550,471 9,504,903 1,109,947 0 18,165,321 Other assets 3,616,711 102,914 0 0 3,719,625 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 1,540,466,793 1,430,159,485 23,873,487 128,710 2,994,628,476 Equity 602,733,082 125,698,285 13,082,662 128,710 741,642,738 share capital 51,340,540 22,360,852 0 0 73,701,392 share premium 40,344,977 13,067,907 0 0 53,412,884 reserves from profit 489,102,713 45,513,891 0 0 534,616,604 acumulated other comprehensive income -12,677,163 -16,780,786 -60,846 0 -29,518,795 retained earnings from previous years 19,261,769 40,936,987 0 0 60,198,756 net profit or loss for the year 15,360,245 20,599,434 13,143,508 128,710 49,231,897 Subordinated liabilities 152,130,399 0 0 0 152,130,399 Financial contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities 688,991,220 1,285,942,391 7,680,088 0 1,982,613,699 Reinsurance contract liabilities 421,289 8,336 0 0 429,625 Provisions 12,413,767 2,464,627 0 0 14,878,394 Lease liabilities 4,289,298 0 13,499 0 4,302,797 Other financial liabilities 69,430 0 0 0 69,430 Current corporate income tax liabilities 2,360,480 0 0 0 2,360,480 Other liabilities 77,057,829 16,045,846 3,097,238 0 96,200,913
All items disclosed in the statement of financial position by business segment are not offset. The
amount of the balance sheet total after offsetting is shown below.
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Balance sheet total before intersegment elimination 3,757,932,824 2,994,628,476 Intersegment receivables and liabilities -13,657,349 -11,642,939 Offset balance 3,744,275,475 2,982,985,536
319
in EUR Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 2025 ASSET NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT TOTAL Insurance service result 133,767,489 29,174,139 -3,223,606 0 159,718,022 insurance income 1,075,635,228 80,638,122 27,949,671 0 1,184,223,021 insurance service expenses -917,459,895 -50,698,219 -31,020,255 0 -999,178,369 net reinsurance service result -24,407,844 -765,764 -153,022 0 -25,326,630 Investment result 26,763,643 37,103,610 511,977 0 64,379,230 interest income calculated using the effective interest method 19,690,364 14,205,905 507,338 0 34,403,608 dividend income 1,621,651 825,893 0 0 2,447,544 net gains and losses on financial investments 2,485,176 19,981,756 246 0 22,467,178 net impairment and reversal of impairment of financial investments -340,460 228,773 4,393 0 -107,294 other effects of investing activities 3,306,911 1,861,282 0 0 5,168,193 Financial result from insurance contracts -5,110,614 -32,167,848 -38,443 0 -37,316,904 financial result from insurance contracts -8,198,118 -32,229,344 -39,258 0 -40,466,720 financial result from reinsurance contracts 3,087,504 61,496 815 0 3,149,816 Income from asset management 0 0 0 2,482,697 2,482,697 Non-attributable operating expenses -30,350,752 -7,239,523 -2,075,482 -3,008,008 -42,673,764 Net other operating income and expenses -13,287,775 -3,833,263 -834,691 -149,069 -18,104,798 Net other financial income and expenses -12,143,363 -150,557 -5,300 0 -12,299,219 Net impairment and reversal of impairment of non-financial assets 15,348,630 2,612,145 0 0 17,960,775 Gains and losses on investments in associates 7,116,151 0 0 0 7,116,151 Net other income and expenses 704,693 135,801 31,856 0 872,349 Earnings before tax 122,808,102 25,634,504 -5,633,688 -674,380 142,134,538 Tax expense -23,882,741 -4,635,737 0 0 -28,518,478 TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD 98,925,362 20,998,766 -5,633,688 -674,380 113,616,060 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD AFTER TAX 6,441,922 178,871 50,186 0 6,670,979
in EUR Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 2024 TOTAL ASSET DISCONTINUED continuing NON-LIFE LIFE HEALTH MANAGEMENT TOTAL OPERATIONS operations Insurance service result 100,146,976 29,795,216 4,752,277 0 134,694,469 5,539,543 129,154,926 insurance income 811,017,891 76,553,208 23,532,720 0 911,103,819 52,453 911,051,366 insurance service expenses -580,824,306 -46,652,230 -18,275,715 0 -645,752,251 5,487,091 -651,239,341 net reinsurance service result -130,046,609 -105,762 -504,728 0 -130,657,099 0 -130,657,099 Investment result 19,014,220 114,508,388 1,338,705 0 134,861,313 0 134,861,313 interest income calculated using the effective interest method 12,882,506 15,099,991 1,088,269 0 29,070,766 0 29,070,766 dividend income 1,745,076 274,619 0 0 2,019,695 0 2,019,695 net gains and losses on financial investments 2,447,986 96,592,920 -282,756 0 98,758,150 0 98,758,150 net impairment and reversal of impairment of financial investments 920,622 1,358,747 475,629 0 2,754,998 0 2,754,998 other effects of investing activities 1,018,030 1,182,111 57,563 0 2,257,704 0 2,257,704 Financial result from insurance contracts -3,099,164 -106,866,151 -163,497 0 -110,128,812 -113,374 -110,015,438 financial result from insurance contracts -8,812,263 -106,867,372 -182,592 0 -115,862,227 -113,374 -115,748,853 financial result from reinsurance contracts 5,713,099 1,221 19,095 0 5,733,415 0 5,733,415 Income from asset management 0 0 0 3,158,050 3,158,050 0 3,158,050 Non-attributable operating expenses -31,086,710 -8,064,502 -1,934,117 -2,881,923 -43,967,252 -236,860 -43,730,392 Net other operating income and expenses -10,431,995 -3,113,303 -2,228,627 -147,417 -15,921,342 -59,651 -15,861,691 Net other financial income and expenses -6,769,795 -172,584 -68,450 0 -7,010,829 -4,030 -7,006,800 Net impairment and reversal of impairment of non-financial assets -66,111 0 0 0 -66,111 0 -66,111 Gains and losses on investments in associates 9,098,991 0 0 0 9,098,991 0 9,098,991 Net other income and expenses 1,259,945 158,821 11,447,217 0 12,865,983 11,022,074 1,843,909 Earnings before tax 78,066,357 26,245,885 13,143,508 128,710 117,584,460 16,147,704 101,436,756 Tax expense -13,706,112 -5,646,451 0 0 -19,352,563 0 -19,352,563 TOTAL NET EARNINGS FOR THE PERIOD 64,360,245 20,599,434 13,143,508 128,710 98,231,897 16,147,704 82,084,193 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD AFTER TAX 7,166,094 -7,127,528 632,528 0 671,094 -2,979 674,073
320
2.10 The impact of geopolitical risks, the changed economic situation and climate change on
the Group's and the Company's financial statements
Macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical and trade tensions, and the effects of climate change
were the main factors significantly affecting the Group's and the Company's operations in 2025,
although to a much lesser extent than in previous years.
In 2025, the macroeconomic environment was characterised by a gradual normalisation
following a period of elevated inflation and marked tightening of monetary policy. Economic
growth in Europe remained moderate, with conditions varying across individual countries.
Compared with previous years, inflation further eased and by the end of the year was close to
target levels, prompting central banks to maintain mostly cautious monetary policies. Changes
in interest rates continued to affect the required yields on debt financial instruments and,
consequently, the market values of these investments. The effects of these changes mostly
affected the Group's and the Company's market risks. The main source of macroeconomic
uncertainty in 2025 stemmed from heightened geopolitical tensions and tightening trade
policies, which can impact both future economic growth and inflation, and, in turn, financial
markets.
Further details on these risk impacts described above are provided in Section 2.8, while the
management of these risks is discussed in greater detail in the Business Report.
The Group's operations in 2025 were also affected by natural disasters in Slovenia and
worldwide, although their impact was significantly lower than in previous years. In terms of
natural disasters, 2025 was characterised by hailstorms, floods and typhoons. These events
primarily affected the claims volume from insurance contracts in the Group's financial
statements.
Natural disasters pose environmental risks for the Company, primarily climate physical risks.
These risks are effectively managed through adequate reinsurance protection, thereby
minimising their direct impact on the financial statements. The Group considers these risks to
be already present. In addition to the climate physical risks mentioned, climate transition risks
are also closely monitored. Climate-related risks are thus managed systematically and
comprehensively. The Group recognises climate change and other environmental risks as both a
strategic challenge and an opportunity.
2.11 Tax policy
The Triglav Group regularly reviews and carefully implements processes for identifying,
assessing, monitoring and managing tax risks, and if necessary, engages external tax
consultants. In the process of tax liability management, the Group’s strategy is pursued, with
the main emphasis being on safety and reliability. In cooperating with tax authorities, the Group
is committed to transparency and responsiveness and to an open and early dialogue. It responds
to all inquiries, information or requests in a timely manner.
Our key tax policies are:
compliance with tax laws and regulations governing taxation,
adapting to new digital business guidelines and
clarity and transparency in communicating about tax matters to various stakeholders.
321
At Zavarovalnica Triglav, its Accounting Division is responsible for taxation. Individual Group
members are responsible for ensuring compliance with local tax laws, regularly reporting on all
tax matters to Zavarovalnica Triglav’s Accounting Division. Tax rates by different countries
where the Group members operate are presented in Section 2.1.4.
The amount of taxes and contributions calculated by individual type is shown below.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Insurance premium tax 159,403,740 74,275,176 145,254,102 61,303,390 Fees from income of natural persons (employer's contributions and taxes) 31,650,894 29,778,827 19,798,450 18,517,726 Corporate income tax 33,590,662 22,731,918 26,558,911 15,865,004 Minimum tax 877,885 427,037 877,885 427,037 Fire fee 11,181,108 10,106,694 10,711,546 9,551,459 Value added tax 5,918,681 6,360,858 1,511,102 2,021,551 Fee for the use of building land 916,133 1,010,802 832,632 844,090 Financial services tax 599,818 641,745 5,387 90,817 Other fees 944,811 849,338 0 0 Total fees charged in the year 245,083,732 146,182,395 205,550,015 108,621,074
In 2025, the insurance contracts tax increased significantly compared to 2024. The increase is
largely attributable to the Company's new business in motor vehicle insurance underwriting in
Italy in the second half of 2025, with the insurance contracts tax amounting to EUR 82,454,335.
2.12 The impact of new or amended standards on the preparation of financial statements
2.12.1 New and amended IFRS accounting standards effective in the reporting year
During the reporting year, the Group and the Company applied several amendments to IAS 21
Lack of Exchangeability, issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and
adopted by the EU, which are mandatory for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January
2025.
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates - Lack of Exchangeability
issued by IASB on 15 August 2023.
Amendments contain guidance to specify when a currency is exchangeable and how to
determine the exchange rate when it is not.
The impact of new and amended IFRS on the Group's and the Company's financial statements
The adoption of these amendments had no material impact on the disclosures or amounts
recognised in the Group's and the Company's financial statements.
2.12.2 New and amended IFRS accounting standards adopted by the EU but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Group and the Company have not
applied the following amendments to IFRS accounting standards issued by the IASB and adopted
by the EU but not yet effective.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of
Financial Instruments issued by IASB on 30 May 2024.
322
Amendments clarify the classification of financial assets with environmental, social and
corporate governance (ESG) and similar features. Amendments also clarify the date on which a
financial asset or financial liability is derecognised and introduce additional disclosure
requirements regarding investments in equity instruments designated at fair value through
other comprehensive income and financial instruments with contingent features.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity issued by
IASB on 18 December 2024.
The own-use requirements in IFRS 9 are amended to include the factors an entity is required to
consider when applying IFRS 9:2.4 to contracts to buy and take delivery of renewable electricity
for which the source of production of the electricity is nature-dependent. The hedge accounting
requirements in IFRS 9 are amended to permit an entity using a contract for nature-dependent
renewable electricity with specified characteristics as a hedging instrument to designate a
variable volume of forecast electricity transactions as the hedged item if specified criteria are
met and to measure the hedged item using the same volume assumptions as those used for the
hedging instrument. Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 19 to introduce disclosure requirements
about contracts for nature-dependent electricity with specified characteristics.
Amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 7, IFRS 9, IFRS 10 and IAS 7 - Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting
Standards - Volume 11 issued by IASB on 18 July 2024.
These amendments include clarifications, simplifications, corrections and changes in the
following areas: (a) hedge accounting by a first-time adopter (IFRS 1); (b) gain or loss on
derecognition (IFRS 7); (c) disclosure of deferred difference between fair value and transaction
price (IFRS 7); (d) introduction and credit risk disclosures (IFRS 7); (e) lessee derecognition of lease
liabilities (IFRS 9); (f) transaction price (IFRS 9); (g) determination of a ‘de facto agent’ (IFRS 10);
(h) cost method (IAS 7).
2.12.3 New and amended IFRS accounting standards issued by the IASB but no yet adopted by
the EU
At present, IFRS as adopted by the EU do not significantly differ from regulations adopted by the
IASB, except for the following new accounting standards and amendments to existing
accounting standards not adopted by the EU on 10 March 2026.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosures in Financial Statements issued by IASB on 9 April 2024 will
replace IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements.
Standard introduces three sets of new requirements to improve companies’ reporting of
financial performance and give investors a better basis for analysing and comparing companies.
The main changes in the new standard compared with IAS 1 comprise: (a) The introduction of
categories (operating, investing, financing, income tax and discontinued operations) and
defined subtotals in the statement of profit or loss; (b) the introduction of requirements to
improve aggregation and disaggregation; (c) The introduction of disclosures on Management-
defined Performance Measures (MPMs) in the notes to the financial statements.
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures issued by IASB on 9 May 2024 and
amended by IASB on 21 August 2025.
323
Standard permits a subsidiary to provide reduced disclosures when applying IFRS Accounting
Standards in its financial statements. IFRS 19 is optional for subsidiaries that are eligible and sets
out the disclosure requirements for subsidiaries that elect to apply it.
IFRS 14 Regulatory Deferral Accounts issued by IASB on 30 January 2014.
This standard is intended to allow entities that are first-time adopters of IFRS, and that currently
recognise regulatory deferral accounts in accordance with their previous GAAP, to continue to
do so upon transition to IFRS.
Amendments to IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements and IAS 28 Investments in Associates
and Joint Ventures - Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint
Venture issued by IASB on 11 September 2014.
The amendments address a conflict between the requirements of IAS 28 and IFRS 10 and clarify
that in a transaction involving an associate or joint venture the extent of gain or loss recognition
depends on whether the assets sold or contributed constitute a business.
The impact of new and amended IFRS issued but not yet adopted by the EU on the Group's and the
Company's financial statements
The Company's management expects that the implementation of IFRS 18 will have a material
impact on the presentation of the Group's and the Company's financial statements and on
certain disclosures. The amendments to the other standards mentioned above are not expected
to have a material impact on the Group's and the Company's financial statements in future
periods.
324
3. Notes to specific significant items in the financial
statements
3.1 Insurance business
The volume of insurance and reinsurance business increased significantly in 2025 as a result of
the continued internationalisation of operations, which impacted the amounts of assets and
liabilities arising from insurance and reinsurance contracts, as well as the recognised income and
expenses from insurance and reinsurance activities.
3.1.1 Assumptions and accounting estimates used in the valuation of insurance contracts
Discount rates
According to the IFRS17, which defines the preparation of discount curves that reflect market
conditions as much as possible and the use of market data, discount curves are prepared based
on the conditions that also apply in regulation Solvency II. EIOPA is responsible for ensuring the
methodology for discount curve development of Solvency II regulation is transparent, adhering
to IFRS17's emphasis on market data alignment. Approach of using Solvency II as a basis for
discount curve creation not only enhances transparency but also enables a direct comparison
between the technical provisions of Solvency II and IFRS17, including the reinsured portions. An
additional advantage is that this ensures comparability between Solvency II and IFRS17 technical
provisions and their reinsured part.
The discount curve or the time structure of interest rates is prepared at the level of the Company
and the Group level using the »bottom-up« approach, where a risk-free time structure of interest
rates is first prepared, to which an illiquidity premium is later added. The illiquidity premium
reflects the markup on the risk-free discount curve that bears the cost or premium of illiquid
market conditions.
31 Dec 2025 1 year 5 years 10 years 20 years 30 years Risk free yield 2.08 % 2.48 % 2.86 % 3.21 % 3.28 % Life Illiquidy Premium 0.03 % - 0.89 % 0.03 % - 0.89 % 0.03 % - 0.89 % 0.03 % - 0.90 % 0.01 % - 0.74 % Risk free yield 2.08 % 2.48 % 2.86 % 3.21 % 3.29 % Non-Life Illiquidy Premium 0.14 % 0.14 % 0.14 % 0.14 % 0.12 %
31 Dec 2024 1 year 5 years 10 years 20 years 30 years Risk free yield 2.24 % 2.14 % 2.27 % 2.26 % 2.39 % Life Illiquidy Premium 0.04 % - 0.23 % 0.05 % - 0.23 % 0.05 % - 0.23 % 0.05% - 0.23 % 0.04 % - 0.20 % Risk free yield 2.24 % 2.14 % 2.27 % 2.26 % 2.39 % Non-Life Illiquidy Premium 0.23 % 0.23 % 0.23 % 0.23 % 0.19 %
Risk free yield curves are used for all non-life assets and obligations across the Group except for
Company’s obligations which are paid out as annuities. They are significant enough in
Company’s non-life obligations to merit a separate consideration. Such obligations use 100 %
illiquidity premium which corresponds to EIOPA’s published risk free rate curves with volatility
adjustment.
325
Estimates of future cash flows to fulfil insurance contracts
All the future cash flows within the boundary of each group of contracts are included in the
measurement model of each group of contracts in the scope of IFRS 17. The projection of cash
flows, which is used to calculate the best estimate for life and non-life insurance assets and
liabilities, contains all relevant cash flows that are required to settle liabilities to policyholders
and other beneficiaries from insurance and reinsurance contracts. Cash flows are projected for
each insurance contract separately in life business. Cash flows in non-life business are projected
on portfolio and cohort level. Cash flows that make up life and non-life insurance assets and
liabilities include cash inflows, which include future payments of insurance and reinsurance
premiums, and other income excluding income from investments, and cash outflows, which
include future pay-outs of benefits to policyholders and beneficiaries, payments of expenses and
other payments related to insurance obligations.
For Life insurance and reinsurance contracts, uncertainty in the estimation of future claims and
benefit payments and premium receipts arises primarily from the unpredictability of long-term
changes in the mortality rates, the variability in the policyholder behaviour and uncertainties
regarding future inflation rates and expenses growth.
For non-life insurance and reinsurance contracts, uncertainty in the estimation of future claims
and benefit payments and premium receipts arises primarily from large and catastrophic claims,
inflation and changes in claim payment patterns. It is assumed the past observations and
knowledge of future trends in portfolio composition are representative for projection of cash
flows for majority of non-life portfolio. Actuarial judgement must be used though in cases when
this assumption is not appropriate.
The assumptions used to prepare estimates of future cash flows are reassessed at least annually
and adjusted as necessary.
Significant methods and assumptions used are discussed below.
Mortality
If the volume of internal mortality data is insufficient, best estimate mortality assumptions are
determined based on the insurer's historical experience and national mortality tables, expressed
as a percentage of the national mortality tables.
For the Company, mortality rates are derived from its own experience over the past five years,
as the available internal mortality data are sufficient. Mortality rates for each age group are
determined by combining two sources: portfolio data and population data, considering both the
number of deaths and central exposure to the risk of death. For age groups with limited internal
data, greater weighting is given to population data, whereas for groups with sufficient portfolio
data, only internal data are used. For upper age limits where neither internal nor population data
are available, extrapolation is performed using a predefined formula. The primary risk factors for
grouping are age and sex, as previous analyses indicate these parameters have the most
significant impact on observed mortality.
The grouping of the life insurance portfolio and the corresponding mortality assumptions are
presented in the following table.
326
Group % of national mortality tables Endowment, annuity (premium payment phase) and term insurances 50 130 Whole life insurances 80 110 Unit linked insurances 40 - 50
Each of the three groups provide a sufficient amount of data. This could not be achieved with a
more detailed grouping. Methods used to derive mortality assumptions have not changed in the
last year.
Lapse
Estimation of lapse rates is based on the experience analysis of the Company’s lapses during the
previous years.
Lapses in analysis are defined as termination of payment of premium, which includes the
following cases:
policy termination without payout,
surrender and
capitalisation.
The first two cases are treated together as surrender, so separate rates have been derived for
surrender and capitalisation.
The basic risk factor used for grouping is policy year.
The lapse analysis was performed for different groups of insurance products. The actual lapse
rates from previous years were compared for different groups of insurance products to
determine which groups have experienced similar lapse rates in the past, so that similar lapse
rates can be expected also in the future. Groups were chosen in such a way to provide enough
data for each group and that all insurance products included in certain group have similar lapse
rates experience. Methods used to derive surrender and paid-up assumptions have not changed
in the last year.
Expenses
Estimates of future expenses relating to fulfilment of contracts in the scope of IFRS 17 in life and
non life business was projected using current expense assumptions adjusted for inflation.
Expense assumptions were set based on the company's accounting expenses from the past
years, estimated accounting expenses from current business plan and portfolio statistics.
Expenses in life insurance include expenses that can be directly attributed to groups of contracts
and were analysed and modelled specifically for traditional and unit-linked insurance business.
The expense inflation assumption for life insurance was determined as a vector (varying rates of
expense growth over the years) based on published International Monetary Fund inflation
forecasts and other publicly available data, adjusted for the insurer's own experience.
Estimates of future expenses relating to fulfilment of contracts in scope of IFRS 17 in non-life
business are projected on portfolio level using current expense assumptions and adjusted for
inflation where appropriate. Future inflation is also derived from inflation forecast data from the
International Monetary Fund but amended with projections of local statistical institutes and
other reputable sources using actuarial judgement where relevant.
327
Expenses for non-life insurance comprise company’s accounting expenses from past years that
are directly attributable to the groups of contracts.
The methodology for deriving expense assumptions remained unchanged in 2025.
Risk Adjustment
A risk adjustment for non-financial risks is the compensation that is required for bearing the
uncertainty about the amount and timing of cash flows that arises from non-financial risks as
the insurance contract is fulfilled.
The risk adjustment for life business is calculated on a policy level and then summed up to each
unit of account (bottom-up approach) allowing for risk diversification benefit achieved on a
portfolio level via simplified linearised approach. The cost of capital method was used to derive
the policy-level risk adjustment for non-financial risks. In this setting, annual capital
requirements (according to pre-set 95% confidence level) are projected for all future years until
policy run-off. Thus, risk adjustment is expressed as an expected present value of the annual cost
of capital, calculated by applying 6% cost-of-capital rate on projected annual capital
requirements.
The resulting amount of the calculated risk adjustment corresponds to confidence level of 64.0%
(2024 64.1%) for the portfolio run-off horizon.
Risk adjustment for non-life business was calculated on S2 LOB level and then attributed to
portfolios of insurance contracts. It is calculated separately for liability for incurred claims and
liability for remaining coverage. The selected confidence level for both the risk of liabilities for
incurred claims and the risk of liabilities for remaining coverage at Group level and the Company
is 75%.
Calculation of risk adjustment for liability for incurred claims uses bootstrapping techniques on
claim triangles of homogeneous groups that correspond to the calculation of provision of
incurred but not reported claims. We assume that diversification from Solvency II directive is
appropriate for non-life business and use it to allocate the risk adjustment to portfolios. Value
at risk is taken as an appropriate risk measure.
Risk adjustment for liability for remaining coverage is based on Solvency II capital requirement
of insurance sub-modules for non-life risks: premium, lapse and catastrophic risks. It is assumed
that the standard formula adequately captures the risks and diversification between lines of
business so it’s parameters, along with scaling to appropriate confidence interval, is used to
allocate the risk adjustment to portfolios.
Provisions calculated as annuities of Triglav Insurance Company’s non-life liabilities for incurred
claims are considered significant enough to evaluate its risk adjustment separately from other
types of cash flows. It is calculated for both liabilities: for reported and unreported but incurred
annuities. The calculation of liability for reported annuities is also based on Solvency II’s capital
requirement and its parameters along with assumption that the risks considered in the
calculation follow normal distribution. For the second type it is assumed the frequency severity
method is appropriate for evaluation. Bootstrap techniques and value at risk measure are then
used to derive the risk adjustment for the chosen confidence interval.
328
Risk adjustments of reinsurance held treaties for non-life insurance are derived using their
underlying direct business and active reinsurance contracts, considering the specifics of the risks
ceded to reinsurers and the format of reinsurance held treaties.
The method for determining the risk adjustment for non-financial risk in life insurance remained
unchanged in 2025.
3.1.2 Insurance contract assets and liabilities
Insurance contract assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group
31 Dec 2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 0 9,160,182 9,160,182 12,948,734 0 12,948,734 22,108,916 Assets for remaining coverage 0 12,492,595 12,492,595 22,040,725 0 22,040,725 34,533,320 Assets for incurred claims 0 -3,332,413 -3,332,413 -9,091,991 0 -9,091,991 -12,424,404 Insurance contract liabilities 48,195,725 1,697,057,532 1,745,253,257 676,739,026 751,866,454 1,428,605,480 3,173,858,737 Liabilities for remaining coverage 45,193,891 669,544,193 714,738,084 661,582,187 741,807,974 1,403,390,161 2,118,128,245 Liabilities for incurred claims 3,001,834 1,027,513,339 1,030,515,173 15,156,839 10,058,480 25,215,319 1,055,730,492 Total net insurance contract liabilities 48,195,725 1,687,897,350 1,736,093,075 663,790,292 751,866,454 1,415,656,746 3,151,749,821 Net liabilities for remaining coverage 45,193,891 657,051,598 702,245,489 639,541,462 741,807,974 1,381,349,436 2,083,594,925 Net liabilities for incurred claims 3,001,834 1,030,845,752 1,033,847,586 24,248,830 10,058,480 34,307,310 1,068,154,896
31 Dec 2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium allocation General model approach General model Variable fee (BBA) (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 59,746 5,830,084 5,889,830 13,951,277 0 13,951,277 19,841,107 Assets for remaining coverage 107,022 7,407,429 7,514,451 22,153,047 0 22,153,047 29,667,498 Assets for incurred claims -47,276 -1,577,345 -1,624,621 -8,201,770 0 -8,201,770 -9,826,391 Insurance contract liabilities 48,552,544 1,006,094,979 1,054,647,523 734,214,449 684,635,994 1,418,850,443 2,473,497,966 Liabilities for remaining coverage 47,385,829 184,706,459 232,092,288 717,577,239 674,005,363 1,391,582,602 1,623,674,890 Liabilities for incurred claims 1,166,715 821,388,520 822,555,235 16,637,210 10,630,631 27,267,841 849,823,076 Total net insurance contract liabilities 48,492,798 1,000,264,895 1,048,757,693 720,263,172 684,635,994 1,404,899,166 2,453,656,859 Net liabilities for remaining coverage 47,278,807 177,299,030 224,577,837 695,424,192 674,005,363 1,369,429,555 1,594,007,392 Net liabilities for incurred claims 1,213,991 822,965,865 824,179,856 24,838,980 10,630,631 35,469,611 859,649,467
Categories of insurance contract assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group
31 Dec 2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 0 9,160,182 9,160,182 12,948,733 0 12,948,733 22,108,915 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 0 9,250,950 9,250,950 129,881,941 0 129,881,941 139,132,891 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -90,768 -90,768 -13,745,139 0 -13,745,139 -13,835,907 Contractual service margin 0 0 0 -103,188,069 0 -103,188,069 -103,188,069 Insurance contract liabilities 48,195,725 1,697,057,532 1,745,253,257 676,739,025 751,866,453 1,428,605,478 3,173,858,735 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 24,713,531 1,633,043,788 1,657,757,319 592,908,391 632,199,755 1,225,108,146 2,882,865,465 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 3,575,642 64,013,744 67,589,386 8,078,527 11,818,333 19,896,860 87,486,246 Contractual service margin 19,906,552 0 19,906,552 75,752,107 107,848,365 183,600,472 203,507,024 Total net insurance contract liabilities 48,195,725 1,687,897,350 1,736,093,075 663,790,292 751,866,453 1,415,656,745 3,151,749,820 Net liabilities from expected future cash flows 24,713,531 1,623,792,838 1,648,506,369 463,026,450 632,199,755 1,095,226,205 2,743,732,574 Net liabilities from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 3,575,642 64,104,512 67,680,154 21,823,666 11,818,333 33,641,999 101,322,153 Net liabilities from contractual service margin 19,906,552 0 19,906,552 178,940,176 107,848,365 286,788,541 306,695,093
329
31 Dec 2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 59,746 5,830,084 5,889,830 13,951,275 0 13,951,275 19,841,105 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 114,826 5,847,732 5,962,558 115,287,435 0 115,287,435 121,249,993 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -4,628 -17,648 -22,276 -13,003,909 0 -13,003,909 -13,026,185 Contractual service margin -50,452 0 -50,452 -88,332,251 0 -88,332,251 -88,382,703 Insurance contract liabilities 48,552,543 1,006,094,979 1,054,647,522 734,214,449 684,635,994 1,418,850,443 2,473,497,965 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 29,804,409 959,822,165 989,626,574 648,459,248 566,185,454 1,214,644,702 2,204,271,276 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 4,144,633 46,272,814 50,417,447 8,851,549 11,521,677 20,373,226 70,790,673 Contractual service margin 14,603,501 0 14,603,501 76,903,652 106,928,863 183,832,515 198,436,016 Total net insurance contract liabilities 48,492,797 1,000,264,895 1,048,757,692 720,263,174 684,635,994 1,404,899,168 2,453,656,860 Net liabilities from expected future cash flows 29,689,583 953,974,433 983,664,016 533,171,813 566,185,454 1,099,357,267 2,083,021,283 Net liabilities from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 4,149,261 46,290,462 50,439,723 21,855,458 11,521,677 33,377,135 83,816,858 Net liabilities from contractual service margin 14,653,953 0 14,653,953 165,235,903 106,928,863 272,164,766 286,818,719
Insurance contract assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav
31 Dec 2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 0 373,005 373,005 12,699,604 0 12,699,604 13,072,609 Assets for remaining coverage 0 586,625 586,625 21,790,725 0 21,790,725 22,377,350 Assets for incurred claims 0 -213,620 -213,620 -9,091,122 0 -9,091,122 -9,304,741 Insurance contract liabilities 46,579,588 1,315,618,766 1,362,198,354 569,895,489 714,737,329 1,284,632,818 2,646,831,172 Liabilities for remaining coverage 43,659,810 626,737,316 670,397,126 558,300,201 705,012,051 1,263,312,252 1,933,709,378 Liabilities for incurred claims 2,919,779 688,881,449 691,801,228 11,595,288 9,725,278 21,320,566 713,121,794 Total net insurance contract liabilities 46,579,588 1,315,245,761 1,361,825,349 557,195,885 714,737,329 1,271,933,214 2,633,758,563 Net liabilities for remaining coverage 43,659,810 626,150,692 669,810,501 536,509,475 705,012,051 1,241,521,526 1,911,332,027 Net liabilities for incurred claims 2,919,779 689,095,069 692,014,847 20,686,409 9,725,278 30,411,688 722,426,535
31 Dec 2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 59,746 452,373 512,120 13,920,027 0 13,920,027 14,432,147 Assets for remaining coverage 107,023 640,213 747,236 22,103,114 0 22,103,114 22,850,349 Assets for incurred claims -47,276 -187,839 -235,116 -8,183,087 0 -8,183,087 -8,418,202 Insurance contract liabilities 46,372,766 650,298,542 696,671,307 631,146,007 654,796,385 1,285,942,391 1,982,613,699 Liabilities for remaining coverage 45,265,910 150,519,191 195,785,101 616,957,735 644,531,975 1,261,489,710 1,457,274,811 Liabilities for incurred claims 1,106,856 499,779,351 500,886,207 14,188,272 10,264,410 24,452,681 525,338,888 Total net insurance contract liabilities 46,313,019 649,846,168 696,159,188 617,225,979 654,796,385 1,272,022,364 1,968,181,552 Net liabilities for remaining coverage 45,158,887 149,878,978 195,037,865 594,854,621 644,531,975 1,239,386,596 1,434,424,461 Net liabilities for incurred claims 1,154,133 499,967,190 501,121,322 22,371,358 10,264,410 32,635,768 533,757,091
Categories of insurance contract assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav
31 Dec 2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 0 373,005 373,005 12,699,604 0 12,699,604 13,072,609 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 0 389,980 389,980 129,416,802 0 129,416,802 129,806,782 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -16,975 -16,975 -13,700,147 0 -13,700,147 -13,717,123 Contractual service margin 0 0 0 -103,017,050 0 -103,017,050 -103,017,050 Insurance contract liabilities 46,579,588 1,315,618,766 1,362,198,354 569,895,489 714,737,329 1,284,632,818 2,646,831,172 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 23,976,448 1,276,362,288 1,300,338,737 503,785,908 597,390,555 1,101,176,463 2,401,515,200 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 3,551,202 39,256,477 42,807,679 5,946,525 11,389,137 17,335,662 60,143,341 Contractual service margin 19,051,938 0 19,051,938 60,163,056 105,957,636 166,120,692 185,172,630 Total net insurance contract liabilities 46,579,588 1,315,245,761 1,361,825,349 557,195,885 714,737,329 1,271,933,214 2,633,758,563 Net liabilities from expected future cash flows 23,976,448 1,275,972,308 1,299,948,756 374,369,106 597,390,555 971,759,662 2,271,708,418 Net liabilities from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 3,551,202 39,273,452 42,824,654 19,646,672 11,389,137 31,035,810 73,860,464 Net liabilities from contractual service margin 19,051,938 0 19,051,938 163,180,106 105,957,636 269,137,743 288,189,681
330
31 Dec 2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium allocation General model approach General model Variable fee (BBA) (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance contract assets 59,746 452,373 512,120 13,920,027 0 13,920,027 14,432,147 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 114,826 464,634 579,460 115,086,654 0 115,086,654 115,666,114 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -4,628 -12,261 -16,889 -12,985,053 0 -12,985,053 -13,001,942 Contractual service margin -50,452 0 -50,452 -88,181,573 0 -88,181,573 -88,232,025 Insurance contract liabilities 46,372,766 650,298,542 696,671,307 631,146,007 654,796,385 1,285,942,391 1,982,613,699 Estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 28,680,847 625,761,932 654,442,780 561,337,683 537,883,993 1,099,221,676 1,753,664,456 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 4,109,553 24,536,609 28,646,162 6,114,996 10,981,013 17,096,009 45,742,171 Contractual service margin 13,582,366 0 13,582,366 63,693,328 105,931,378 169,624,706 183,207,072 Total net insurance contract liabilities 46,313,019 649,846,168 696,159,188 617,225,979 654,796,385 1,272,022,364 1,968,181,552 Net liabilities from expected future cash flows 28,566,021 625,297,298 653,863,319 446,251,029 537,883,993 984,135,022 1,637,998,341 Net liabilities from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 4,114,181 24,548,870 28,663,051 19,100,049 10,981,013 30,081,062 58,744,113 Net liabilities from contractual service margin 13,632,817 0 13,632,817 151,874,902 105,931,378 257,806,280 271,439,097
3.1.3 Insurance revenue and insurance service expenses recognised in profit or loss and other
comprehensive income
Breakdown of insurance revenue and insurance service expenses of the Triglav Group
2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 42,643,731 1,460,185,500 1,502,829,231 72,082,355 33,840,341 105,922,696 1,608,751,927 Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for the remaining coverage 34,874,099 0 34,874,099 56,866,024 22,092,944 78,958,968 113,833,067 Expected cash flows from claims and other insurance services 19,140,780 0 19,140,780 28,327,806 7,865,359 36,193,165 55,333,945 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 13,338,109 0 13,338,109 27,713,406 12,710,543 40,423,949 53,762,058 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired 2,395,210 0 2,395,210 3,062,574 1,683,125 4,745,699 7,140,909 Other 0 0 0 -2,237,762 -166,083 -2,403,845 -2,403,845 Premium income relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows 7,769,632 0 7,769,632 15,216,331 11,747,397 26,963,728 34,733,360 Income recognised under the PAA approach 0 1,460,185,500 1,460,185,500 0 0 0 1,460,185,500 Insurance service expenses recognised in profit and loss -19,408,651 -1,244,189,918 -1,263,598,569 -46,946,239 -25,405,422 -72,351,661 -1,335,950,230 Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses -10,441,797 -877,205,583 -887,647,380 -25,468,917 -5,839,223 -31,308,140 -918,955,520 Insurance service operating expenses -8,966,854 -366,984,335 -375,951,189 -21,477,322 -19,566,199 -41,043,521 -416,994,710 Acquisition costs -7,769,632 -232,263,821 -240,033,453 -15,216,331 -11,747,397 -26,963,728 -266,997,181 Losses/reversal of losses on onerous contracts 1,487,767 -47,551,011 -46,063,244 1,352,372 -506,212 846,160 -45,217,084 Administration costs -2,684,989 -87,169,503 -89,854,492 -7,613,363 -7,312,590 -14,925,953 -104,780,445 Net insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 23,235,080 215,995,582 239,230,662 25,136,116 8,434,919 33,571,035 272,801,697 Insurance finance income/expenses -942,820 -3,967,190 -4,910,010 -1,161,923 -26,586,124 -27,748,047 -32,658,057 Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions -225,100 9,539,326 9,314,226 -2,528,007 0 -2,528,007 6,786,219 Interest accreted using current financial assumptions 0 0 0 653,747 -105,161 548,586 548,586 Interest accreted at the locked-in interest rate -717,720 -13,506,516 -14,224,236 712,337 0 712,337 -13,511,899 Changes in the fair value of the portfolio of insurance contracts with direct participation features 0 0 0 0 -26,480,963 -26,480,963 -26,480,963 Total 22,292,260 212,028,392 234,320,652 23,974,193 -18,151,205 5,822,988 240,143,640
331
2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE General Premium allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 40,232,060 1,159,320,371 1,199,552,431 65,501,981 32,897,961 98,399,942 1,297,952,373 Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for the remaining coverage 33,040,156 0 33,040,156 50,896,373 22,062,469 72,958,842 105,998,998 Expected cash flows from claims and other insurance services 19,618,487 0 19,618,487 27,164,680 8,004,704 35,169,384 54,787,871 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 11,016,969 0 11,016,969 24,066,424 12,568,038 36,634,462 47,651,431 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired 2,404,700 0 2,404,700 2,550,252 1,882,344 4,432,596 6,837,296 Other 0 0 0 -2,884,983 -392,617 -3,277,600 -3,277,600 Premium income relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows 7,191,904 0 7,191,904 14,604,670 10,835,492 25,440,162 32,632,066 Income recognised under the PAA approach 0 1,159,320,371 1,159,320,371 938 0 938 1,159,321,309 Insurance service expenses recognised in profit and loss -18,948,019 -906,641,284 -925,589,303 -45,218,158 -21,006,205 -66,224,363 -991,813,666 Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses -10,581,643 -637,876,297 -648,457,940 -23,609,184 -4,996,808 -28,605,992 -677,063,932 Insurance service operating expenses -8,366,376 -268,764,987 -277,131,363 -21,608,974 -16,009,397 -37,618,371 -314,749,734 Acquisition costs -7,191,904 -175,113,624 -182,305,528 -14,604,790 -10,835,492 -25,440,282 -207,745,810 Losses/reversal of losses on onerous contracts 2,409,794 -5,479,811 -3,070,017 1,413,039 30,975 1,444,014 -1,626,003 Administration costs -3,584,266 -88,171,552 -91,755,818 -8,417,223 -5,204,880 -13,622,103 -105,377,921 Net insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 21,284,041 252,679,087 273,963,128 20,283,823 11,891,756 32,175,579 306,138,707 Insurance finance income/expenses -1,272,857 -22,581,787 -23,854,644 -29,095,888 -97,870,092 -126,965,980 -150,820,624 Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions -513,993 -8,831,393 -9,345,386 -7,211,121 0 -7,211,121 -16,556,507 Interest accreted using current financial assumptions 0 0 0 -1,500,693 -156,147 -1,656,840 -1,656,840 Interest accreted at the locked-in interest rate -758,864 -13,750,394 -14,509,258 -20,384,074 0 -20,384,074 -34,893,332 Changes in the fair value of the portfolio of insurance contracts with direct participation features 0 0 0 0 -97,713,945 -97,713,945 -97,713,945 Total 20,011,184 230,097,300 250,108,484 -8,812,065 -85,978,336 -94,790,401 155,318,083
Breakdown of insurance revenue and insurance service expenses of the Triglav Group
2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss -717,720 -13,506,516 -14,224,236 -11,213,541 -26,586,124 -37,799,665 -52,023,901 Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -225,100 9,539,326 9,314,226 10,051,619 0 10,051,619 19,365,845 Total net insurance finance income/expenses -942,820 -3,967,190 -4,910,010 -1,161,922 -26,586,124 -27,748,046 -32,658,056
2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss -758,864 -13,750,394 -14,509,258 -12,725,101 -97,870,092 -110,595,193 -125,104,451 Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -513,993 -8,831,393 -9,345,386 -16,370,787 0 -16,370,787 -25,716,173 Total net insurance finance income/expenses -1,272,857 -22,581,787 -23,854,644 -29,095,888 -97,870,092 -126,965,980 -150,820,624
332
Income and expenses from insurance contracts of the Triglav Group relating to discontinued
operations
Part of the income and expenses achieved by the Triglav Group in 2024 relates to discontinued
operations. Below is a reconciliation of the amounts disclosed in profit or loss.
in EUR 2024 Of which continuing Of which discontinued Total operations operations Income from insurance contracts issued recognised in profit or loss 1,297,952,373 1,297,899,920 52,453 Expenses from insurance contracts issued recognised in profit or loss -991,813,666 -997,300,760 5,487,094 Insurance finance income and expenses -125,104,451 -124,991,075 -113,376 Total 181,034,256 175,608,085 5,426,171
Insurance revenue and insurance service expenses of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General allocation General model Variable fee model (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 41,287,060 1,062,297,839 1,103,584,899 48,180,462 32,457,661 80,638,122 1,184,223,021 Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for the remaining coverage 34,293,831 0 34,293,831 39,543,740 21,253,257 60,796,997 95,090,827 Expected cash flows from claims and other insurance services 18,917,118 0 18,917,118 15,703,379 7,338,646 23,042,025 41,959,143 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 12,988,912 0 12,988,912 22,289,014 12,467,543 34,756,557 47,745,470 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired 2,387,801 0 2,387,801 2,205,997 1,615,760 3,821,757 6,209,558 Other 0 0 0 -654,650 -168,693 -823,343 -823,343 Premium income relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows 6,993,229 0 6,993,229 8,636,722 11,204,404 19,841,126 26,834,355 Income recognised under the PAA approach 0 1,062,297,839 1,062,297,839 0 0 0 1,062,297,839 Insurance service expenses recognised in profit and loss -18,456,467 -930,023,683 -948,480,150 -26,560,553 -24,137,666 -50,698,220 -999,178,370 Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses -10,232,994 -649,672,633 -659,905,627 -13,858,975 -5,782,787 -19,641,762 -679,547,389 Insurance service operating expenses -8,223,473 -280,351,050 -288,574,523 -12,701,578 -18,354,879 -31,056,458 -319,630,981 Acquisition costs -6,993,229 -166,771,959 -173,765,188 -8,636,722 -11,204,404 -19,841,126 -193,606,314 Losses/reversal of losses on onerous contracts 1,454,745 -47,417,643 -45,962,897 879,801 -133,564 746,238 -45,216,660 Administration costs -2,684,989 -66,161,448 -68,846,437 -4,944,658 -7,016,912 -11,961,570 -80,808,007 Net insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 22,830,593 132,274,156 155,104,749 21,619,908 8,319,995 29,939,903 185,044,652 Insurance finance income/expenses -915,090 48,964 -866,126 -1,357,231 -22,521,003 -23,878,234 -24,744,360 Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions -210,918 7,582,168 7,371,250 -1,351,571 0 -1,351,571 6,019,679 Interest accreted using current financial assumptions 0 0 0 653,747 -103,619 550,128 550,128 Interest accreted at the locked-in interest rate -704,172 -7,533,203 -8,237,376 -659,408 0 -659,408 -8,896,784 Changes in the fair value of the portfolio of insurance contracts with direct participation features 0 0 0 0 -22,417,384 -22,417,384 -22,417,384 Total 21,915,502 132,323,121 154,238,623 20,262,677 -14,201,008 6,061,669 160,300,292
333
2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 38,569,689 795,980,923 834,550,612 44,783,128 31,770,079 76,553,207 911,103,819 Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for the remaining coverage 32,336,047 0 32,336,047 36,676,348 21,434,092 58,110,440 90,446,487 Expected cash flows from claims and other insurance services 19,306,035 0 19,306,035 15,558,437 7,582,576 23,141,013 42,447,047 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 10,645,725 0 10,645,725 20,154,889 12,442,472 32,597,361 43,243,086 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired 2,384,288 0 2,384,288 2,200,369 1,808,746 4,009,115 6,393,402 Other 0 0 0 -1,237,346 -399,702 -1,637,048 -1,637,048 Premium income relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows 6,233,642 0 6,233,642 8,105,842 10,335,987 18,441,829 24,675,471 Income recognised under the PAA approach 0 795,980,923 795,980,923 938 0 938 795,981,861 Insurance service expenses recognised in profit and loss -17,730,601 -581,369,420 -599,100,022 -26,810,471 -19,841,758 -46,652,229 -645,752,251 Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses -10,261,132 -391,795,955 -402,057,088 -14,317,951 -4,933,662 -19,251,613 -421,308,700 Insurance service operating expenses -7,469,469 -189,573,465 -197,042,934 -12,492,520 -14,908,097 -27,400,616 -224,443,550 Acquisition costs -6,233,642 -117,230,658 -123,464,300 -8,105,961 -10,335,987 -18,441,948 -141,906,249 Losses/reversal of losses on onerous contracts 2,347,679 -3,440,340 -1,092,661 1,336,260 275,491 1,611,751 519,090 Administration costs -3,583,505 -68,902,467 -72,485,973 -5,722,818 -4,847,601 -10,570,419 -83,056,391 Net insurance revenue recognised in profit or loss 20,839,088 214,611,502 235,450,590 17,972,658 11,928,320 29,900,978 265,351,568 Insurance finance income/expenses -1,201,779 -13,885,238 -15,087,018 -25,496,575 -95,568,179 -121,064,754 -136,151,771 Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions -458,859 -5,633,303 -6,092,162 -5,482,005 0 -5,482,005 -11,574,167 Interest accreted using current financial assumptions 0 0 0 -1,500,693 -153,663 -1,654,357 -1,654,357 Interest accreted at the locked-in interest rate -742,920 -8,251,935 -8,994,855 -18,513,877 0 -18,513,877 -27,508,732 Changes in the fair value of the portfolio of insurance contracts with direct participation features 0 0 0 0 -95,414,516 -95,414,516 -95,414,516 Total 19,637,309 200,726,264 220,363,573 -7,523,917 -83,639,858 -91,163,775 129,199,797
Breakdown of insurance revenue and insurance service expenses of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss -704,172 -7,533,203 -8,237,376 -9,708,341 -22,521,003 -32,229,344 -40,466,720 Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -210,918 7,582,168 7,371,250 8,351,110 0 8,351,110 15,722,360 Total net insurance finance income/expenses -915,090 48,964 -866,126 -1,357,231 -22,521,003 -23,878,234 -24,744,360
2024 in EUR NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Premium General model allocation General model Variable fee (BBA) approach (PAA) Total (BBA) approach (VFA) Total TOTAL Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss -742,920 -8,251,935 -8,994,855 -11,299,193 -95,568,179 -106,867,372 -115,862,227 Net insurance finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -458,859 -5,633,303 -6,092,162 -14,197,382 0 -14,197,382 -20,289,544 Total net insurance finance income/expenses -1,201,779 -13,885,238 -15,087,018 -25,496,575 -95,568,179 -121,064,754 -136,151,771
334
Income and expenses from insurance contracts of Zavarovalnica Triglav relating to discontinued
operations
Part of the income and expenses achieved by Zavarovalnica Triglav in 2024 relates to
discontinued operations. Below is a reconciliation of the amounts disclosed in profit or loss.
in EUR 2024 Of which continuing Of which discontinued Total operations operations Income from insurance contracts issued recognised in profit or loss 911,103,819 911,051,366 52,453 Expenses from insurance contracts issued recognised in profit or loss -645,752,251 -651,239,341 5,487,091 Insurance finance income and expenses -115,862,227 -115,748,853 -113,374 Total 149,489,341 144,063,172 5,426,170
335
3.1.4 Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred claims
Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred claims of the Triglav Group
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss Remaining component Loss component Incurred claims Total component Loss component coverage Total TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -44,593,340 -2,685,467 -1,213,991 -48,492,798 -668,371,983 -27,052,209 -24,838,980 -720,263,172 -768,755,970 Insurance contract assets 122,175 -15,153 -47,276 59,746 22,224,737 -71,690 -8,201,770 13,951,277 14,011,023 Insurance contract liabilities -44,715,515 -2,670,314 -1,166,715 -48,552,544 -690,596,720 -26,980,519 -16,637,210 -734,214,449 -782,766,993 Insurance revenue 42,643,731 0 0 42,643,731 72,082,357 0 0 72,082,357 114,726,088 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 291,279 0 0 291,279 8,184,658 0 0 8,184,658 8,475,937 Contracts under the fair value approach 0 0 0 0 8,301,573 0 0 8,301,573 8,301,573 Other contracts 42,352,452 0 0 42,352,452 55,596,126 0 0 55,596,126 97,948,578 Insurance service expenses -7,769,632 1,487,767 -13,126,786 -19,408,651 -15,216,332 1,352,374 -33,082,277 -46,946,235 -66,354,886 Incurred claims 0 2,232,908 -13,126,786 -10,893,878 0 2,464,671 -33,082,277 -30,617,606 -41,511,484 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 2,232,908 -16,902,216 -14,669,308 0 2,464,671 -33,056,834 -30,592,163 -45,261,471 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 3,775,430 3,775,430 0 0 -25,443 -25,443 3,749,987 Insurance service operating expenses -7,769,632 -745,141 0 -8,514,773 -15,216,332 -1,112,297 0 -16,328,629 -24,843,402 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -7,769,632 0 0 -7,769,632 -15,216,332 0 0 -15,216,332 -22,985,964 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 -745,141 0 -745,141 0 -1,112,297 0 -1,112,297 -1,857,438 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 0 0 0 0 102,531,109 0 -102,531,109 0 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -915,035 -70,103 42,317 -942,821 -526,326 -437,770 -197,825 -1,161,921 -2,104,742 Cash flows -33,291,812 0 11,296,624 -21,995,188 -103,914,319 0 136,400,373 32,486,054 10,490,866 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -40,505,534 0 0 -40,505,534 -123,377,062 0 0 -123,377,062 -163,882,596 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 11,296,624 11,296,624 0 0 136,400,373 136,400,373 147,696,997 Insurance acquisition cash flows 7,213,722 0 0 7,213,722 19,462,743 0 0 19,462,743 26,676,465 Effect of exchange rate differences 0 0 0 0 7,443 4,194 985 12,622 12,624 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -43,926,089 -1,267,802 -3,001,834 -48,195,725 -613,408,051 -26,133,411 -24,248,830 -663,790,292 -711,986,017 Insurance contract assets 227 -227 0 0 22,196,756 -156,031 -9,091,991 12,948,734 12,948,734 Insurance contract liabilities -43,926,316 -1,267,575 -3,001,834 -48,195,725 -635,604,807 -25,977,380 -15,156,839 -676,739,026 -724,934,751
336
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss Remaining component Loss component Incurred claims Total component Loss component coverage Total TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -47,681,655 -4,946,886 -534,759 -53,163,300 -697,562,894 -28,033,810 -23,976,556 -749,573,260 -802,736,560 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 17,629,497 -173,171 -7,222,167 10,234,159 10,234,159 Insurance contract liabilities -47,681,655 -4,946,886 -534,759 -53,163,300 -715,192,391 -27,860,639 -16,754,389 -759,807,419 -812,970,719 Insurance revenue 40,232,059 0 0 40,232,059 65,501,041 0 0 65,501,041 105,733,100 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 500,773 0 0 500,773 9,708,032 0 0 9,708,032 10,208,805 Contracts under the fair value approach 0 0 0 0 7,976,991 0 0 7,976,991 7,976,991 Other contracts 39,731,287 0 0 39,731,287 47,816,020 0 0 47,816,020 87,547,307 Insurance service expenses -7,191,904 2,409,795 -14,165,909 -18,948,018 -14,604,670 1,413,036 -32,026,174 -45,217,808 -64,165,826 Incurred claims 0 1,703,030 -14,165,909 -12,462,879 0 2,606,987 -32,026,174 -29,419,187 -41,882,066 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 1,703,030 -18,209,175 -16,506,145 0 2,606,987 -32,757,794 -30,150,807 -46,656,952 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 4,043,266 4,043,266 0 0 731,620 731,620 4,774,886 Insurance service operating expenses -7,191,904 706,765 0 -6,485,139 -14,604,670 -1,193,951 0 -15,798,621 -22,283,760 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -7,191,904 0 0 -7,191,904 -14,604,670 0 0 -14,604,670 -21,796,574 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 706,765 0 706,765 0 -1,193,951 0 -1,193,951 -487,186 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 0 0 0 0 106,531,453 0 -106,531,453 0 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -1,195,275 -148,373 70,790 -1,272,858 -28,312,602 -424,851 -358,503 -29,095,956 -30,368,814 Cash flows -28,756,565 0 13,415,886 -15,340,679 -99,906,890 0 138,055,411 38,148,521 22,807,842 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -35,602,280 0 0 -35,602,280 -120,594,645 0 0 -120,594,645 -156,196,925 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 13,415,886 13,415,886 0 0 138,055,411 138,055,411 151,471,297 Insurance acquisition cash flows 6,845,715 0 0 6,845,715 20,687,755 0 0 20,687,755 27,533,470 Effect of exchange rate differences 0 0 0 0 -17,421 -6,584 -1,706 -25,711 -25,713 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -44,593,340 -2,685,467 -1,213,991 -48,492,798 -668,371,983 -27,052,209 -24,838,980 -720,263,172 -768,755,970 Insurance contract assets 122,175 -15,153 -47,276 59,746 22,224,737 -71,690 -8,201,770 13,951,277 14,011,023 Insurance contract liabilities -44,715,515 -2,670,314 -1,166,715 -48,552,544 -690,596,720 -26,980,519 -16,637,210 -734,214,449 -782,766,993
337
in EUR NON-LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE PREMIUM ALLOCATION APPROACH (PAA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Incurred claims Remaining coverage Incurred claims Estimates of the Estimates of the present value of Risk adjustment present value of Risk adjustment Excluding the loss the future cash for non-financial Excluding the loss the future cash for non-financial component Loss component flows risk TOTAL component Loss component flows risk TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -163,972,606 -13,326,424 -776,675,403 -46,290,462 -1,000,264,895 -126,019,092 -7,846,181 -774,481,712 -51,337,256 -959,684,241 Insurance contract assets 7,394,662 12,767 -1,559,697 -17,648 5,830,084 3,623,692 6,861 -1,697,582 -79,814 1,853,157 Insurance contract liabilities -171,367,268 -13,339,191 -775,115,706 -46,272,814 -1,006,094,979 -129,642,784 -7,853,042 -772,784,130 -51,257,442 -961,537,398 Insurance revenue 1,460,185,502 0 0 0 1,460,185,502 1,159,320,369 0 0 0 1,159,320,369 Insurance service expenses -232,263,823 -47,551,010 -947,061,496 -17,313,591 -1,244,189,920 -175,113,624 -5,479,812 -732,378,291 6,330,438 -906,641,289 Incurred claims 0 0 -947,061,496 -17,313,591 -964,375,087 0 0 -732,378,291 6,330,438 -726,047,853 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) 0 0 -727,190,252 -20,156,883 -747,347,135 and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 0 -915,486,181 -30,525,602 -946,011,783 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for 0 0 -5,188,039 26,487,321 21,299,282 incurred claims) 0 0 -31,575,315 13,212,011 -18,363,304 Insurance service operating expenses -232,263,823 -47,551,010 0 0 -279,814,833 -175,113,624 -5,479,812 0 0 -180,593,436 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -232,263,823 0 0 0 -232,263,823 -175,113,624 0 0 0 -175,113,624 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on 0 -5,479,812 0 0 -5,479,812 onerous contracts) 0 -47,551,010 0 0 -47,551,010 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue 3,273,587 0 -3,273,587 0 0 and insurance service expenses 3,385,799 0 -3,385,799 0 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses 0 0 -3,464,508 -502,682 -3,967,190 0 0 -21,302,337 -1,279,145 -22,581,482 Cash flows -1,663,558,378 0 763,772,745 0 -899,785,633 -1,025,374,824 0 754,877,037 0 -270,497,787 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -2,011,608,017 0 0 0 -2,011,608,017 -1,218,603,534 0 0 0 -1,218,603,534 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, 0 0 754,877,037 0 754,877,037 including investment components 0 0 763,772,745 0 763,772,745 Insurance acquisition cash flows 348,049,639 0 0 0 348,049,639 193,228,710 0 0 0 193,228,710 Effect of exchange rate differences 48,449 893 73,221 2,223 124,786 -59,022 -431 -116,513 -4,499 -180,465 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -596,175,057 -60,876,541 -966,741,240 -64,104,512 -1,687,897,350 -163,972,606 -13,326,424 -776,675,403 -46,290,462 -1,000,264,895 Insurance contract assets 12,823,174 -330,579 -3,241,645 -90,768 9,160,182 7,394,662 12,767 -1,559,697 -17,648 5,830,084 Insurance contract liabilities -608,998,231 -60,545,962 -963,499,595 -64,013,744 -1,697,057,532 -171,367,268 -13,339,191 -775,115,706 -46,272,814 -1,006,094,979
338
in EUR LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE APPROACH (VFA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss component Loss component Incurred claims TOTAL component Loss component Incurred claims TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -673,075,119 -930,244 -10,630,631 -684,635,994 -544,666,496 -961,297 -10,504,039 -556,131,832 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -673,075,119 -930,244 -10,630,631 -684,635,994 -544,666,496 -961,297 -10,504,039 -556,131,832 Insurance revenue 33,840,341 0 0 33,840,341 32,897,961 0 0 32,897,961 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 6,867,204 0 0 6,867,204 7,938,713 0 0 7,938,713 Contracts under the fair value approach 1,456,086 0 0 1,456,086 1,597,398 0 0 1,597,398 Other contracts 25,517,054 0 0 25,517,054 23,361,849 0 0 23,361,849 Insurance service expenses -11,747,397 -506,212 -13,151,813 -25,405,422 -10,835,492 30,974 -10,201,688 -21,006,206 Incurred claims 0 132,220 -13,151,813 -13,019,593 0 95,482 -10,201,688 -10,106,206 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 132,220 -14,022,653 -13,890,433 0 95,482 -11,420,189 -11,324,707 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 870,840 870,840 0 0 1,218,501 1,218,501 Insurance service operating expenses -11,747,397 -638,432 0 -12,385,829 -10,835,492 -64,508 0 -10,900,000 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -11,747,397 0 0 -11,747,397 -10,835,492 0 0 -10,835,492 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 -638,432 0 -638,432 0 -64,508 0 -64,508 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 70,772,268 0 -70,772,268 0 67,047,925 0 -67,047,925 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -26,480,963 0 -105,161 -26,586,124 -97,713,945 0 -156,147 -97,870,092 Cash flows -133,676,505 0 84,601,393 -49,075,112 -119,805,676 0 77,279,168 -42,526,508 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -150,279,968 0 0 -150,279,968 -134,231,309 0 0 -134,231,309 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 84,601,393 84,601,393 0 0 77,279,168 77,279,168 Insurance acquisition cash flows 16,603,463 0 0 16,603,463 14,425,633 0 0 14,425,633 Effect of exchange rate differences -4,107 -36 0 -4,143 604 79 0 682 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -740,371,482 -1,436,492 -10,058,480 -751,866,454 -673,075,119 -930,244 -10,630,631 -684,635,994 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -740,371,482 -1,436,492 -10,058,480 -751,866,454 -673,075,119 -930,244 -10,630,631 -684,635,994
339
Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred claims of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss component Loss component Incurred claims Total component Loss component Incurred claims Total TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -42,557,580 -2,601,307 -1,154,133 -46,313,019 -574,244,787 -20,609,834 -22,371,358 -617,225,979 -663,538,999 Insurance contract assets 122,175 -15,153 -47,276 59,746 22,164,662 -61,548 -8,183,087 13,920,027 13,979,774 Insurance contract liabilities -42,679,755 -2,586,155 -1,106,856 -46,372,766 -596,409,449 -20,548,286 -14,188,272 -631,146,007 -677,518,773 Insurance revenue 41,287,060 0 0 41,287,060 48,180,462 0 0 48,180,462 89,467,522 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 291,281 0 0 291,281 8,184,658 0 0 8,184,658 8,475,939 Contracts under the fair value approach 0 0 0 0 7,495,843 0 0 7,495,843 7,495,843 Other contracts 40,995,778 0 0 40,995,778 32,499,961 0 0 32,499,961 73,495,740 Insurance service expenses -6,993,229 1,454,745 -12,917,984 -18,456,467 -8,636,722 879,801 -18,803,633 -26,560,553 -45,017,021 Incurred claims 0 2,217,651 -12,917,984 -10,700,333 0 827,471 -18,803,633 -17,976,161 -28,676,494 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 2,217,651 -16,755,307 -14,537,656 0 827,471 -21,282,245 -20,454,773 -34,992,429 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 3,837,324 3,837,324 0 0 2,478,612 2,478,612 6,315,935 Insurance service operating expenses -6,993,229 -762,906 0 -7,756,135 -8,636,722 52,330 0 -8,584,392 -16,340,527 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -6,993,229 0 0 -6,993,229 -8,636,722 0 0 -8,636,722 -15,629,951 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 -762,906 0 -762,906 0 52,330 0 52,330 -710,576 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 0 0 0 0 90,493,447 0 -90,493,447 0 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -890,072 -67,615 42,596 -915,090 -894,574 -280,893 -181,764 -1,357,231 -2,272,322 Cash flows -33,291,812 0 11,109,741 -22,182,071 -71,396,376 0 111,163,793 39,767,418 17,585,347 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -40,505,534 0 0 -40,505,534 -81,195,096 0 0 -81,195,096 -121,700,630 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 11,109,741 11,109,741 0 0 111,163,793 111,163,793 122,273,534 Insurance acquisition cash flows 7,213,722 0 0 7,213,722 9,798,720 0 0 9,798,720 17,012,442 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -42,445,633 -1,214,177 -2,919,779 -46,579,588 -516,498,549 -20,010,926 -20,686,409 -557,195,885 -603,775,473 Insurance contract assets 227 -227 0 0 21,812,191 -21,465 -9,091,122 12,699,604 12,699,604 Insurance contract liabilities -42,445,860 -1,213,950 -2,919,779 -46,579,588 -538,310,740 -19,989,461 -11,595,288 -569,895,489 -616,475,077
340
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON LIFE and HEALTH LIFE Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss component Loss component Incurred claims Total component Loss component Incurred claims Total TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -45,007,306 -4,805,330 -519,020 -50,331,656 -612,098,395 -21,697,421 -21,256,334 -655,052,150 -705,383,806 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 17,580,116 -170,258 -7,214,873 10,194,985 10,194,985 Insurance contract liabilities -45,007,306 -4,805,330 -519,020 -50,331,656 -629,678,511 -21,527,162 -14,041,461 -665,247,135 -715,578,791 Insurance revenue 38,569,689 0 0 38,569,689 44,782,190 0 0 44,782,190 83,351,879 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 500,776 0 0 500,776 9,708,032 0 0 9,708,032 10,208,808 Contracts under the fair value approach 0 0 0 0 7,115,418 0 0 7,115,418 7,115,418 Other contracts 38,068,913 0 0 38,068,913 27,958,740 0 0 27,958,740 66,027,653 Insurance service expenses -6,233,642 2,347,679 -13,844,638 -17,730,601 -8,105,842 1,336,260 -20,040,539 -26,810,120 -44,540,722 Incurred claims 0 1,680,515 -13,844,638 -12,164,122 0 930,800 -20,040,539 -19,109,739 -31,273,862 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 1,680,515 -17,981,056 -16,300,541 0 930,800 -22,522,132 -21,591,333 -37,891,874 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 4,136,419 4,136,419 0 0 2,481,594 2,481,594 6,618,012 Insurance service operating expenses -6,233,642 667,164 0 -5,566,479 -8,105,842 405,460 0 -7,700,381 -13,266,860 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -6,233,642 0 0 -6,233,642 -8,105,842 0 0 -8,105,842 -14,339,484 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 667,164 0 667,164 0 405,460 0 405,460 1,072,624 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 0 0 0 0 94,630,493 0 -94,630,493 0 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -1,128,784 -143,656 70,660 -1,201,779 -24,923,185 -248,673 -324,717 -25,496,575 -26,698,354 Cash flows -28,757,537 0 13,138,865 -15,618,672 -68,530,050 0 113,880,725 45,350,676 29,732,003 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -35,602,280 0 0 -35,602,280 -79,616,296 0 0 -79,616,296 -115,218,576 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 13,138,865 13,138,865 0 0 113,880,725 113,880,725 127,019,590 Insurance acquisition cash flows 6,844,743 0 0 6,844,743 11,086,246 0 0 11,086,246 17,930,989 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -42,557,580 -2,601,307 -1,154,133 -46,313,019 -574,244,787 -20,609,834 -22,371,358 -617,225,979 -663,538,999 Insurance contract assets 122,175 -15,153 -47,276 59,746 22,164,662 -61,548 -8,183,087 13,920,027 13,979,774 Insurance contract liabilities -42,679,755 -2,586,155 -1,106,856 -46,372,766 -596,409,449 -20,548,286 -14,188,272 -631,146,007 -677,518,773
341
in EUR NON-LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE PREMIUM ALLOCATION APPROACH (PAA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Incurred claims Remaining coverage Incurred claims Estimates of the Estimates of the present value of Risk adjustment present value of Risk adjustment Excluding the the future cash for non-financial Excluding the the future cash for non-financial loss component Loss component flows risk TOTAL loss component Loss component flows risk TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -141,388,038 -8,490,940 -475,418,320 -24,548,870 -649,846,168 -117,534,066 -5,050,600 -518,504,404 -30,672,603 -671,761,673 Insurance contract assets 640,213 0 -175,578 -12,261 452,373 1,650,460 -2,364 -871,031 -12,323 764,741 Insurance contract liabilities -142,028,251 -8,490,940 -475,242,741 -24,536,609 -650,298,542 -119,184,526 -5,048,236 -517,633,373 -30,660,280 -672,526,415 Insurance revenue 1,062,297,839 0 0 0 1,062,297,839 795,981,861 0 0 0 795,981,861 Insurance service expenses -166,771,959 -47,417,643 -701,335,002 -14,499,078 -930,023,683 -117,230,778 -3,440,340 -467,505,263 6,806,610 -581,369,771 Incurred claims 0 0 -701,335,002 -14,499,078 -715,834,081 0 0 -467,505,263 6,806,610 -460,698,653 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 0 -647,855,875 -18,560,746 -666,416,621 0 0 -487,088,081 -9,954,726 -497,042,808 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 -53,479,128 4,061,668 -49,417,460 0 0 19,582,818 16,761,336 36,344,154 Insurance service operating expenses -166,771,959 -47,417,643 0 0 -214,189,602 -117,230,778 -3,440,340 0 0 -120,671,117 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -166,771,959 0 0 0 -166,771,959 -117,230,778 0 0 0 -117,230,778 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 -47,417,643 0 0 -47,417,643 0 -3,440,340 0 0 -3,440,340 Net insurance finance income/expenses 0 0 274,468 -225,503 48,964 0 0 -13,202,362 -682,877 -13,885,238 Cash flows -1,324,379,950 0 526,657,237 0 -797,722,713 -702,605,056 0 523,793,709 0 -178,811,347 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -1,602,060,360 0 0 0 -1,602,060,360 -830,955,384 0 0 0 -830,955,384 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 526,657,237 0 526,657,237 0 0 523,793,709 0 523,793,709 Insurance acquisition cash flows 277,680,409 0 0 0 277,680,409 128,350,328 0 0 0 128,350,328 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -570,242,109 -55,908,583 -649,821,617 -39,273,452 -1,315,245,761 -141,388,038 -8,490,940 -475,418,320 -24,548,870 -649,846,168 Insurance contract assets 592,869 -6,244 -196,645 -16,975 373,005 640,213 0 -175,578 -12,261 452,373 Insurance contract liabilities -570,834,977 -55,902,339 -649,624,972 -39,256,477 -1,315,618,766 -142,028,251 -8,490,940 -475,242,741 -24,536,609 -650,298,542
342
in EUR LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE APPROACH (VFA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the loss Excluding the loss component Loss component Incurred claims TOTAL component Loss component Incurred claims TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -644,013,295 -518,680 -10,264,410 -654,796,385 -520,859,182 -794,170 -10,192,082 -531,845,434 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -644,013,295 -518,680 -10,264,410 -654,796,385 -520,859,182 -794,170 -10,192,082 -531,845,434 Insurance revenue 32,457,661 0 0 32,457,661 31,770,079 0 0 31,770,079 Contracts under the modified retrospective approach 6,867,203 0 0 6,867,203 7,938,713 0 0 7,938,713 Contracts under the fair value approach 1,171,129 0 0 1,171,129 1,386,249 0 0 1,386,249 Other contracts 24,419,328 0 0 24,419,328 22,445,117 0 0 22,445,117 Insurance service expenses -11,204,404 -133,564 -12,799,699 -24,137,666 -10,335,987 275,491 -9,781,262 -19,841,758 Incurred claims 0 62,135 -12,799,699 -12,737,564 0 63,165 -9,781,262 -9,718,098 Incurred claims (excluding investment components) and other incurred insurance service expenses 0 62,135 -13,604,971 -13,542,836 0 63,165 -10,925,018 -10,861,853 Changes that relate to past service (e.g. changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims) 0 0 805,273 805,273 0 0 1,143,755 1,143,755 Insurance service operating expenses -11,204,404 -195,699 0 -11,400,102 -10,335,987 212,326 0 -10,123,661 Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows -11,204,404 0 0 -11,204,404 -10,335,987 0 0 -10,335,987 Changes that relate to future service (i.e. losses on onerous contracts) 0 -195,699 0 -195,699 0 212,326 0 212,326 Investment components excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses 68,508,660 0 -68,508,660 0 65,307,948 0 -65,307,948 0 Net insurance finance income/expenses -22,417,384 0 -103,619 -22,521,003 -95,414,516 0 -153,663 -95,568,179 Cash flows -127,691,046 0 81,951,109 -45,739,936 -114,481,638 0 75,170,546 -39,311,092 Premiums received for insurance contracts issued -143,693,401 0 0 -143,693,401 -128,289,647 0 0 -128,289,647 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment components 0 0 81,951,109 81,951,109 0 0 75,170,546 75,170,546 Insurance acquisition cash flows 16,002,355 0 0 16,002,355 13,808,009 0 0 13,808,009 Closing balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -704,359,808 -652,243 -9,725,278 -714,737,329 -644,013,295 -518,680 -10,264,410 -654,796,385 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -704,359,808 -652,243 -9,725,278 -714,737,329 -644,013,295 -518,680 -10,264,410 -654,796,385
343
3.1.5 The present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment for non-financial risk and
contractual service margin
The present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment for non-financial risk and contractual
service margin of the Triglav Group
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL NON-LIFE and HEALTH (BBA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin Total Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -29,689,583 -4,149,261 -235,707 0 -14,418,246 -14,653,953 -48,492,797 Insurance contract assets 114,826 -4,628 0 0 -50,452 -50,452 59,746 Insurance contract liabilities -29,804,409 -4,144,633 -235,707 0 -14,367,794 -14,603,501 -48,552,543 0 Changes 27,348,773 718,865 12,764 0 -4,845,323 -4,832,559 23,235,079 Changes that relate to future services 19,083,717 -1,658,190 -125,069 0 -18,045,600 -18,170,669 -745,142 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 8,078,156 872,577 -125,069 0 -9,131,206 -9,256,275 -305,542 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 742,428 69,908 0 0 -348,001 -348,001 464,335 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 10,263,133 -2,600,675 0 0 -8,566,393 -8,566,393 -903,935 Changes that relate to current services 4,599,183 2,267,498 137,833 0 13,200,277 13,338,110 20,204,791 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 137,833 0 13,200,277 13,338,110 13,338,110 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 2,267,498 0 0 0 0 2,267,498 Experience adjustment 4,599,183 0 0 0 0 0 4,599,183 Changes that relate to past services 3,665,873 109,557 0 0 0 0 3,775,430 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -377,533 -145,248 -4,544 0 -415,495 -420,039 -942,820 Cash flows -21,995,188 0 0 0 0 0 -21,995,188 Premiums received -40,505,534 0 0 0 0 0 -40,505,534 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 11,296,624 0 0 0 0 0 11,296,624 Insurance acquisition cash flows 7,213,722 0 0 0 0 0 7,213,722 Effect of exchange rate differences 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -24,713,531 -3,575,642 -227,488 0 -19,679,064 -19,906,552 -48,195,725 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -24,713,531 -3,575,642 -227,488 0 -19,679,064 -19,906,552 -48,195,725
344
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL NON-LIFE and HEALTH (BBA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin Total Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -31,633,555 -4,739,730 -395,164 0 -16,394,852 -16,790,016 -53,163,301 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -31,633,555 -4,739,730 -395,164 0 -16,394,852 -16,790,016 -53,163,301 Changes 17,895,776 782,428 166,508 0 2,439,327 2,605,835 21,284,039 Changes that relate to future services 10,826,606 -1,708,708 -10,638 0 -8,400,496 -8,411,134 706,764 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 929,263 -366,575 -9,750 0 -553,833 -563,583 -895 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 2,190,838 914,498 -888 0 -120,606 -121,494 2,983,842 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 7,706,505 -2,256,631 0 0 -7,726,057 -7,726,057 -2,276,183 Changes that relate to current services 3,210,410 2,306,630 177,146 0 10,839,823 11,016,969 16,534,009 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 177,146 0 10,839,823 11,016,969 11,016,969 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 2,306,630 0 0 0 0 2,306,630 Experience adjustment 3,210,410 0 0 0 0 0 3,210,410 Changes that relate to past services 3,858,760 184,506 0 0 0 0 4,043,266 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -611,128 -191,958 -7,052 0 -462,720 -469,772 -1,272,858 Cash flows -15,340,679 0 0 0 0 0 -15,340,679 Premiums received -35,602,280 0 0 0 0 0 -35,602,280 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 13,415,886 0 0 0 0 0 13,415,886 Insurance acquisition cash flows 6,845,715 0 0 0 0 0 6,845,715 Effect of exchange rate differences 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -29,689,583 -4,149,261 -235,707 0 -14,418,246 -14,653,953 -48,492,797 Insurance contract assets 114,826 -4,628 0 0 -50,452 -50,452 59,746 Insurance contract liabilities -29,804,409 -4,144,633 -235,707 0 -14,367,794 -14,603,501 -48,552,543
345
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL LIFE (BBA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin Total Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -533,171,813 -21,855,458 -21,525,197 -30,883,803 -112,826,903 -165,235,903 -720,263,174 Insurance contract assets 115,287,435 -13,003,909 -10,240,849 -1,432 -78,089,970 -88,332,251 13,951,275 Insurance contract liabilities -648,459,248 -8,851,549 -11,284,348 -30,882,371 -34,736,933 -76,903,652 -734,214,449 Changes 35,918,817 -73,362 2,379,798 1,487,826 -14,576,959 -10,709,335 25,136,120 Changes that relate to future services 40,782,563 -3,472,120 -1,606,713 -2,972,493 -33,843,534 -38,422,740 -1,112,297 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 11,614,743 884,725 -1,477,441 -2,880,278 -10,078,686 -14,436,405 -1,936,937 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 4,964,039 -411,953 -129,272 -92,215 -401,154 -622,641 3,929,445 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 24,203,781 -3,944,892 0 0 -23,363,694 -23,363,694 -3,104,805 Changes that relate to current services -2,807,143 1,367,598 3,986,511 4,460,319 19,266,575 27,713,405 26,273,860 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,986,511 4,460,319 19,266,575 27,713,405 27,713,405 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 1,367,598 0 0 0 0 1,367,598 Experience adjustment -2,807,143 0 0 0 0 0 -2,807,143 Changes that relate to past services -2,056,603 2,031,160 0 0 0 0 -25,443 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts 1,725,713 104,820 -785,530 -56,078 -2,150,848 -2,992,456 -1,161,923 Cash flows 32,486,054 0 0 0 0 0 32,486,054 Premiums received -123,377,062 0 0 0 0 0 -123,377,062 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 136,400,373 0 0 0 0 0 136,400,373 Insurance acquisition cash flows 19,462,743 0 0 0 0 0 19,462,743 Effect of exchange rate differences 14,779 334 0 216 -2,697 -2,482 12,631 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -463,026,450 -21,823,666 -19,930,930 -29,451,839 -129,557,407 -178,940,176 -663,790,292 Insurance contract assets 129,881,941 -13,745,139 -9,868,878 -1,225 -93,317,966 -103,188,069 12,948,733 Insurance contract liabilities -592,908,391 -8,078,527 -10,062,052 -29,450,614 -36,239,441 -75,752,107 -676,739,025
346
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL LIFE (BBA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin Total Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -607,460,781 -20,372,525 -22,829,363 -10,077,106 -88,833,485 -121,739,954 -749,573,260 Insurance contract assets 91,500,120 -10,966,798 -10,278,596 -394 -60,020,173 -70,299,163 10,234,159 Insurance contract liabilities -698,960,901 -9,405,727 -12,550,767 -10,076,712 -28,813,312 -51,440,791 -759,807,419 Changes 61,737,988 -483,944 2,138,109 -20,798,527 -22,310,393 -40,970,811 20,283,233 Changes that relate to future services 74,590,105 -3,051,502 -2,460,504 -25,269,676 -37,307,053 -65,037,233 6,501,370 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 45,625,238 388,543 -2,460,504 -25,121,810 -12,907,265 -40,489,579 5,524,202 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 5,213,007 276,336 0 -147,866 -507,274 -655,140 4,834,203 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 23,751,860 -3,716,381 0 0 -23,892,514 -23,892,514 -3,857,035 Changes that relate to current services -11,741,229 725,050 4,598,613 4,471,149 14,996,660 24,066,422 13,050,243 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 4,598,613 4,471,149 14,996,660 24,066,422 24,066,422 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 725,050 0 0 0 0 725,050 Experience adjustment -11,741,229 0 0 0 0 0 -11,741,229 Changes that relate to past services -1,110,888 1,842,508 0 0 0 0 731,620 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -25,574,911 -998,965 -833,943 -7,793 -1,680,347 -2,522,083 -29,095,959 Cash flows 38,148,521 0 0 0 0 0 38,148,521 Premiums received -120,594,645 0 0 0 0 0 -120,594,645 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 138,055,411 0 0 0 0 0 138,055,411 Insurance acquisition cash flows 20,687,755 0 0 0 0 0 20,687,755 Effect of exchange rate differences -22,630 -24 0 -377 -2,678 -3,055 -25,709 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -533,171,813 -21,855,458 -21,525,197 -30,883,803 -112,826,903 -165,235,903 -720,263,174 Insurance contract assets 115,287,435 -13,003,909 -10,240,849 -1,432 -78,089,970 -88,332,251 13,951,275 Insurance contract liabilities -648,459,248 -8,851,549 -11,284,348 -30,882,371 -34,736,933 -76,903,652 -734,214,449
347
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE LIFE APPROACH (VFA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -566,185,454 -11,521,677 -19,205,697 -1,812,912 -85,910,254 -106,928,863 -684,635,994 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -566,185,454 -11,521,677 -19,205,697 -1,812,912 -85,910,254 -106,928,863 -684,635,994 Changes 9,634,085 -280,319 1,023,591 201,067 -2,143,501 -918,843 8,434,923 Changes that relate to future services 14,943,460 -1,952,504 -2,001,935 -297,951 -11,329,501 -13,629,387 -638,431 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin -2,917,420 -237,358 -2,001,935 189,564 4,453,694 2,641,323 -513,455 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 589,128 57,125 0 -487,515 -153,495 -641,010 5,243 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 17,271,752 -1,772,271 0 0 -15,629,700 -15,629,700 -130,219 Changes that relate to current services -5,402,592 894,562 3,025,526 499,018 9,186,000 12,710,544 8,202,514 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,025,526 499,018 9,186,000 12,710,544 12,710,544 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 894,562 0 0 0 0 894,562 Experience adjustment -5,402,592 0 0 0 0 0 -5,402,592 Changes that relate to past services 93,217 777,623 0 0 0 0 870,840 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -26,569,816 -16,308 0 0 0 0 -26,586,124 Cash flows -49,075,112 0 0 0 0 0 -49,075,112 Premiums received -150,279,968 0 0 0 0 0 -150,279,968 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 84,601,393 0 0 0 0 0 84,601,393 Insurance acquisition cash flows 16,603,463 0 0 0 0 0 16,603,463 Effect of exchange rate differences -3,458 -29 0 0 -658 -659 -4,146 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -632,199,755 -11,818,333 -18,182,106 -1,611,846 -88,054,413 -107,848,365 -751,866,453 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -632,199,755 -11,818,333 -18,182,106 -1,611,846 -88,054,413 -107,848,365 -751,866,453
348
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE LIFE APPROACH (VFA) Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under value of the adjustment for the modified Contracts under Total future cash non-financial retrospective the fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -443,299,649 -12,915,268 -22,527,400 -907,360 -76,482,155 -99,916,915 -556,131,832 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -443,299,649 -12,915,268 -22,527,400 -907,360 -76,482,155 -99,916,915 -556,131,832 Changes 17,486,181 1,417,609 3,321,703 -905,553 -9,428,182 -7,012,032 11,891,758 Changes that relate to future services 23,713,353 -506,183 -136,267 -1,419,573 -18,024,230 -19,580,070 3,627,100 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 2,180,469 1,579,936 -136,267 -272,244 -782,568 -1,191,079 2,569,326 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 2,194,868 58,905 0 -1,147,329 -34,378 -1,181,707 1,072,066 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 19,338,016 -2,145,024 0 0 -17,207,284 -17,207,284 -14,292 Changes that relate to current services -6,638,926 1,117,045 3,457,970 514,020 8,596,048 12,568,038 7,046,157 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,457,970 514,020 8,596,048 12,568,038 12,568,038 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 1,117,045 0 0 0 0 1,117,045 Experience adjustment -6,638,926 0 0 0 0 0 -6,638,926 Changes that relate to past services 411,754 806,747 0 0 0 0 1,218,501 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -97,846,028 -24,064 0 0 0 0 -97,870,092 Cash flows -42,526,508 0 0 0 0 0 -42,526,508 Premiums received -134,231,309 0 0 0 0 0 -134,231,309 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 77,279,168 0 0 0 0 0 77,279,168 Insurance acquisition cash flows 14,425,633 0 0 0 0 0 14,425,633 Effect of exchange rate differences 550 46 0 0 83 84 680 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -566,185,454 -11,521,677 -19,205,697 -1,812,912 -85,910,254 -106,928,863 -684,635,994 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -566,185,454 -11,521,677 -19,205,697 -1,812,912 -85,910,254 -106,928,863 -684,635,994
349
The present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment for non-financial risk and contractual
service margin of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON-LIFE and HEALTH Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under Contracts value of the adjustment for the modified under the Total future cash non-financial retrospective fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -28,566,021 -4,114,181 -235,707 0 -13,397,110 -13,632,817 -46,313,019 Insurance contract assets 114,826 -4,628 0 0 -50,452 -50,452 59,746 Insurance contract liabilities -28,680,847 -4,109,553 -235,707 0 -13,346,658 -13,582,366 -46,372,766 Changes 27,126,721 707,733 12,764 0 -5,016,626 -5,003,862 22,830,593 Changes that relate to future services 18,889,448 -1,659,579 -125,069 0 -17,867,706 -17,992,774 -762,906 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 7,901,478 871,362 -125,069 0 -8,953,312 -9,078,380 -305,541 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 724,837 69,734 0 0 -348,001 -348,001 446,570 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 10,263,133 -2,600,675 0 0 -8,566,393 -8,566,393 -903,935 Changes that relate to current services 4,506,859 2,260,403 137,833 0 12,851,080 12,988,912 19,756,175 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 137,833 0 12,851,080 12,988,912 12,988,912 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 2,260,403 0 0 0 0 2,260,403 Experience adjustment 4,506,859 0 0 0 0 0 4,506,859 Changes that relate to past services 3,730,414 106,909 0 0 0 0 3,837,324 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -355,077 -144,754 -4,544 0 -410,714 -415,259 -915,090 Cash flows -22,182,071 0 0 0 0 0 -22,182,071 Premiums received -40,505,534 0 0 0 0 0 -40,505,534 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 11,109,741 0 0 0 0 0 11,109,741 Insurance acquisition cash flows 7,213,722 0 0 0 0 0 7,213,722 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -23,976,448 -3,551,202 -227,488 -18,824,450 -19,051,938 -46,579,588 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -23,976,448 -3,551,202 -227,488 0 -18,824,450 -19,051,938 -46,579,588
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) NON-LIFE and HEALTH Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under Contracts value of the adjustment for the modified under the Total future cash non-financial retrospective fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -29,878,552 -4,628,235 -395,164 0 -15,429,705 -15,824,868 -50,331,656 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -29,878,552 -4,628,235 -395,164 0 -15,429,705 -15,824,868 -50,331,656 Changes 17,479,041 700,732 166,509 0 2,492,806 2,659,315 20,839,088 Changes that relate to future services 10,426,707 -1,773,133 -10,638 0 -7,975,772 -7,986,410 667,164 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 564,006 -426,043 -9,750 0 -129,108 -138,858 -894 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 2,156,195 909,540 -888 0 -120,606 -121,494 2,944,241 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 7,706,506 -2,256,631 0 0 -7,726,057 -7,726,057 -2,276,183 Changes that relate to current services 3,103,309 2,286,472 177,146 0 10,468,578 10,645,725 16,035,506 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 177,146 0 10,468,578 10,645,725 10,645,725 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 2,286,472 0 0 0 0 2,286,472 Experience adjustment 3,103,309 0 0 0 0 0 3,103,309 Changes that relate to past services 3,949,025 187,394 0 0 0 0 4,136,419 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -547,838 -186,678 -7,052 0 -460,212 -467,264 -1,201,779 Cash flows -15,618,672 0 0 0 0 0 -15,618,672 Premiums received -35,602,280 0 0 0 0 0 -35,602,280 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 13,138,865 0 0 0 0 0 13,138,865 Insurance acquisition cash flows 6,844,743 0 0 0 0 0 6,844,743 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -28,566,021 -4,114,181 -235,707 0 -13,397,110 -13,632,817 -46,313,019 Insurance contract assets 114,826 -4,628 0 0 -50,452 -50,452 59,746 Insurance contract liabilities -28,680,847 -4,109,553 -235,707 0 -13,346,658 -13,582,366 -46,372,766
350
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under Contracts value of the adjustment for the modified under the Total future cash non-financial retrospective fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -446,251,029 -19,100,049 -21,525,197 -29,777,784 -100,571,921 -151,874,902 -617,225,979 Insurance contract assets 115,086,654 -12,985,053 -10,240,849 -78 -77,940,647 -88,181,573 13,920,027 Insurance contract liabilities -561,337,683 -6,114,996 -11,284,348 -29,777,706 -22,631,274 -63,693,328 -631,146,007 Changes 30,926,229 -654,221 2,379,798 1,281,921 -12,313,819 -8,652,100 21,619,908 Changes that relate to future services 34,082,339 -3,088,895 -1,606,713 -2,900,461 -26,433,939 -30,941,114 52,330 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 12,210,471 155,928 -1,477,441 -2,854,410 -8,967,131 -13,298,982 -932,583 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 2,284,068 -289,658 -129,272 -46,051 -92,610 -267,933 1,726,476 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 19,587,800 -2,955,164 0 0 -17,374,198 -17,374,198 -741,563 Changes that relate to current services -3,703,974 503,927 3,986,512 4,182,382 14,120,120 22,289,014 19,088,967 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,986,512 4,182,382 14,120,120 22,289,014 22,289,014 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 503,927 0 0 0 0 503,927 Experience adjustment -3,703,974 0 0 0 0 0 -3,703,974 Changes that relate to past services 547,865 1,930,747 0 0 0 0 2,478,612 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts 1,188,276 107,598 -785,531 -53,928 -1,813,646 -2,653,105 -1,357,231 Cash flows 39,767,418 0 0 0 0 0 39,767,418 Premiums received -81,195,096 0 0 0 0 0 -81,195,096 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 111,163,793 0 0 0 0 0 111,163,793 Insurance acquisition cash flows 9,798,720 0 0 0 0 0 9,798,720 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -374,369,106 -19,646,672 -19,930,930 -28,549,791 -114,699,386 -163,180,106 -557,195,885 Insurance contract assets 129,416,802 -13,700,147 -9,868,878 -20 -93,148,153 -103,017,050 12,699,604 Insurance contract liabilities -503,785,908 -5,946,525 -10,062,052 -28,549,771 -21,551,233 -60,163,056 -569,895,489
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Estimates of the present Risk Contracts under Contracts value of the adjustment for the modified under the Total future cash non-financial retrospective fair value Contractual flows risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -525,379,261 -18,779,222 -22,829,363 -8,909,557 -79,154,746 -110,893,667 -655,052,150 Insurance contract assets 91,393,420 -10,955,818 -10,278,596 -22 -59,963,999 -70,242,617 10,194,985 Insurance contract liabilities -616,772,681 -7,823,404 -12,550,767 -8,909,536 -19,190,747 -40,651,050 -665,247,135 Changes 56,184,877 602,898 2,138,109 -20,861,529 -20,092,285 -38,815,705 17,972,070 Changes that relate to future services 67,647,479 -1,585,713 -2,460,504 -25,045,753 -31,464,336 -58,970,594 7,091,172 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 45,574,023 1,219,749 -2,460,504 -24,937,635 -14,485,440 -41,883,579 4,910,193 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 3,029,677 204,664 0 -108,119 -84,195 -192,314 3,042,026 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 19,043,779 -3,010,126 0 0 -16,894,701 -16,894,701 -861,048 Changes that relate to current services -12,177,513 421,928 4,598,613 4,184,224 11,372,051 20,154,889 8,399,304 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 4,598,613 4,184,224 11,372,051 20,154,889 20,154,889 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 421,928 0 0 0 0 421,928 Experience adjustment -12,177,513 0 0 0 0 0 -12,177,513 Changes that relate to past services 714,911 1,766,683 0 0 0 0 2,481,594 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -22,407,320 -923,725 -833,943 -6,697 -1,324,890 -2,165,530 -25,496,575 Cash flows 45,350,676 0 0 0 0 0 45,350,676 Premiums received -79,616,296 0 0 0 0 0 -79,616,296 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 113,880,725 0 0 0 0 0 113,880,725 Insurance acquisition cash flows 11,086,246 0 0 0 0 0 11,086,246 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -446,251,029 -19,100,049 -21,525,197 -29,777,784 -100,571,921 -151,874,902 -617,225,979 Insurance contract assets 115,086,654 -12,985,053 -10,240,849 -78 -77,940,647 -88,181,573 13,920,027 Insurance contract liabilities -561,337,683 -6,114,996 -11,284,348 -29,777,706 -22,631,274 -63,693,328 -631,146,007
351
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE LIFE APPROACH (VFA) Contractual service margin Estimates of Contracts the present Risk under the value of the adjustment for modified Contracts Total future cash non-financial retrospective under the fair Contractual flows risk approach value approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -537,883,993 -10,981,013 -19,205,697 -1,758,786 -84,966,895 -105,931,378 -654,796,385 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -537,883,993 -10,981,013 -19,205,697 -1,758,786 -84,966,895 -105,931,378 -654,796,385 Changes 8,738,177 -391,924 1,023,591 410,878 -1,460,728 -26,258 8,319,995 Changes that relate to future services 14,284,508 -1,986,405 -2,001,935 -37,522 -10,454,344 -12,493,802 -195,699 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin -3,095,340 -283,705 -2,001,935 336,109 4,713,335 3,047,509 -331,536 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 631,426 7,020 0 -373,631 -11,452 -385,084 253,362 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 16,748,422 -1,709,720 0 0 -15,156,227 -15,156,227 -117,525 Changes that relate to current services -5,581,641 824,519 3,025,526 448,401 8,993,617 12,467,543 7,710,420 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,025,526 448,401 8,993,617 12,467,543 12,467,543 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 824,519 0 0 0 0 824,519 Experience adjustment -5,581,641 0 0 0 0 0 -5,581,641 Changes that relate to past services 35,310 769,962 0 0 0 0 805,273 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -22,504,803 -16,200 0 0 0 0 -22,521,003 Cash flows -45,739,936 0 0 0 0 0 -45,739,936 Premiums received -143,693,401 0 0 0 0 0 -143,693,401 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 81,951,109 0 0 0 0 0 81,951,109 Insurance acquisition cash flows 16,002,355 0 0 0 0 0 16,002,355 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -597,390,555 -11,389,137 -18,182,106 -1,347,908 -86,427,622 -105,957,636 -714,737,329 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -597,390,555 -11,389,137 -18,182,106 -1,347,908 -86,427,622 -105,957,636 -714,737,329
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE VARIABLE FEE LIFE APPROACH (VFA) Contractual service margin Estimates of Contracts the present Risk under the value of the adjustment for modified Contracts Total future cash non-financial retrospective under the fair Contractual flows risk approach value approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -420,738,303 -12,358,498 -22,527,400 -831,453 -75,389,780 -98,748,633 -531,845,434 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -420,738,303 -12,358,498 -22,527,400 -831,453 -75,389,780 -98,748,633 -531,845,434 Changes 17,709,752 1,401,313 3,321,703 -927,334 -9,577,114 -7,182,745 11,928,320 Changes that relate to future services 23,760,806 -439,508 -136,267 -1,432,498 -18,056,453 -19,625,217 3,696,081 Changes in estimates that adjust the contractual service margin 3,068,362 1,568,156 -136,267 -285,169 -1,453,644 -1,875,080 2,761,439 Changes in estimates that do not adjust the contractual service margin, i.e. losses on groups of onerous contracts and reversals of such losses 2,053,841 49,328 0 -1,147,329 -14,135 -1,161,464 941,705 Effects of contracts initially recognised in the period 18,638,602 -2,056,992 0 0 -16,588,673 -16,588,673 -7,063 Changes that relate to current services -6,399,277 1,045,290 3,457,970 505,164 8,479,338 12,442,472 7,088,484 Contractual service margin recognised in profit or loss for service provided 0 0 3,457,970 505,164 8,479,338 12,442,472 12,442,472 Release of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 1,045,290 0 0 0 0 1,045,290 Experience adjustment -6,399,277 0 0 0 0 0 -6,399,277 Changes that relate to past services 348,224 795,531 0 0 0 0 1,143,755 Net finance income/expenses from insurance contracts -95,544,351 -23,828 0 0 0 0 -95,568,179 Cash flows -39,311,092 0 0 0 0 0 -39,311,092 Premiums received -128,289,647 0 0 0 0 0 -128,289,647 Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including investment component 75,170,546 0 0 0 0 0 75,170,546 Insurance acquisition cash flows 13,808,009 0 0 0 0 0 13,808,009 Final balance of net insurance contract assets/liabilities -537,883,993 -10,981,013 -19,205,697 -1,758,786 -84,966,895 -105,931,378 -654,796,385 Insurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Insurance contract liabilities -537,883,993 -10,981,013 -19,205,697 -1,758,786 -84,966,895 -105,931,378 -654,796,385
352
3.1.6 The effects of insurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the
period and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach (PAA)
The effects of the Triglav Group's insurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried out
in 2025 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
The effects of the Triglav Group's insurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried out
in 2024 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
2024 in EUR EFFECTS OF CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD NON-LIFE LIFE General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Variable fee aproach (VFA) Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows -15,034,476 -10,848,076 -67,180,859 -20,852,953 -131,495,222 -424,971 Incurred claims and other incurred insurance service expenses -11,571,927 -7,755,527 -51,128,383 -17,227,806 -117,917,706 -355,052 Insurance acquisition cash flows -3,462,549 -3,092,549 -16,052,476 -3,625,147 -13,577,516 -69,919 Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows 24,143,422 9,445,635 94,439,422 17,343,897 150,842,560 415,207 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -1,382,889 -873,742 -3,368,120 -348,096 -2,140,460 -4,528 Contractual service margin -7,726,057 0 -23,890,442 0 -17,206,878 0 Total liability on initial recognition 0 -2,276,183 0 -3,857,152 0 -14,292
The effects of the Zavarovalnica Triglav insurance contracts for which initial recognition was
carried out in 2025 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
2025 in EUR EFFECTS OF CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Variable fee aproach (VFA) Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows -20,983,635 -7,548,400 -48,074,159 -6,743,552 -122,857,555 -12,969,385 Incurred claims and other incurred insurance service expenses -15,973,645 -4,581,519 -37,611,421 -6,448,144 -110,722,809 -11,323,213 Insurance acquisition cash flows -5,009,990 -2,966,881 -10,462,738 -295,409 -12,134,746 -1,646,172 Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows 31,600,220 7,194,949 68,236,425 6,169,086 139,663,088 12,912,274 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -2,050,192 -550,484 -2,788,068 -167,096 -1,649,307 -60,414 Contractual service margin -8,566,393 0 -17,374,198 0 -15,156,227 0 Total liability on initial recognition 0 -903,935 0 -741,563 0 -117,525
2025 in EUR EFFECTS OF CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD NON-LIFE LIFE General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Variable fee aproach (VFA) Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows -20,983,635 -7,548,400 -71,635,706 -17,839,244 -125,218,808 -15,340,420 Incurred claims and other incurred insurance service expenses -15,973,645 -4,581,519 -56,066,313 -14,660,878 -112,945,921 -13,215,567 Insurance acquisition cash flows -5,009,990 -2,966,881 -15,569,393 -3,178,366 -12,272,887 -2,124,853 Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows 31,600,220 7,194,949 98,583,734 15,096,346 142,527,007 15,304,377 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -2,050,192 -550,484 -3,579,384 -365,851 -1,681,318 -90,982 Contractual service margin -8,566,393 0 -23,368,644 0 -15,626,881 0 Total liability on initial recognition 0 -903,935 0 -3,108,749 0 -127,025
353
The effects of the Zavarovalnica Triglav insurance contracts for which initial recognition was
carried out in 2024 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
2024 in EUR EFFECTS OF CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD NON-LIFE and HEALTH LIFE General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Variable fee aproach (VFA) Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous Profitable Onerous contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued contracts issued Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows -15,034,476 -10,848,076 -44,010,862 -6,239,065 -124,672,890 -220,206 Incurred claims and other incurred insurance service expenses -11,571,927 -7,755,527 -33,340,548 -6,069,848 -111,822,153 -202,547 Insurance acquisition cash flows -3,462,549 -3,092,549 -10,670,314 -169,217 -12,850,736 -17,659 Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows 24,143,422 9,445,635 63,770,613 5,523,094 143,315,904 215,794 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -1,382,889 -873,742 -2,865,050 -145,077 -2,054,341 -2,651 Contractual service margin -7,726,057 0 -16,894,701 0 -16,588,673 0 Total liability on initial recognition 0 -2,276,183 0 -861,048 0 -7,063
354
3.1.7 Presentation of the expected release of the contractual service margin
Presentation of the expected release of the contractual service margin of the Triglav Group
31. 12. 2025 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN < 1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years > 10 years TOTAL Non-life insurance contracts 7,915,602 4,147,253 2,668,815 1,694,540 1,062,116 2,000,592 417,633 19,906,551 General model (BBA) 7,915,602 4,147,253 2,668,815 1,694,540 1,062,116 2,000,592 417,633 19,906,551 Life insurance contracts 37,379,878 32,543,062 28,377,418 24,800,035 21,798,212 74,631,302 67,258,635 286,788,542 General model (BBA) 24,823,511 20,936,455 17,798,987 15,212,785 13,162,512 44,925,324 42,080,601 178,940,175 Variable fee approach (VFA) 12,556,367 11,606,607 10,578,431 9,587,250 8,635,700 29,705,978 25,178,034 107,848,367 TOTAL 45,295,480 36,690,315 31,046,233 26,494,575 22,860,328 76,631,894 67,676,268 306,695,093
31. 12. 2024 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN < 1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years > 10 years TOTAL Non-life insurance contracts 7,018,172 2,785,444 1,741,691 1,099,965 647,331 1,124,863 236,488 14,653,954 General model (BBA) 7,018,172 2,785,444 1,741,691 1,099,965 647,331 1,124,863 236,488 14,653,954 Life insurance contracts 33,584,624 29,704,164 26,366,956 23,347,442 20,659,141 72,793,090 65,709,355 272,164,772 General model (BBA) 21,263,383 18,185,883 15,691,580 13,579,208 11,792,565 41,469,380 43,253,909 165,235,908 Variable fee approach (VFA) 12,321,241 11,518,281 10,675,376 9,768,234 8,866,576 31,323,710 22,455,446 106,928,864 TOTAL 40,602,796 32,489,608 28,108,647 24,447,407 21,306,472 73,917,953 65,945,843 286,818,726
Presentation of the expected release of the contractual service margin of Zavarovalnica Triglav
31. 12. 2025 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN < 1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years > 10 years TOTAL Non-life insurance contracts 7,621,010 3,920,952 2,510,478 1,598,878 1,010,994 1,971,993 417,633 19,051,938 General model (BBA) 7,621,010 3,920,952 2,510,478 1,598,878 1,010,994 1,971,993 417,633 19,051,938 Life insurance contracts 32,959,100 29,304,613 25,951,364 22,996,287 20,478,878 71,717,792 65,729,709 269,137,743 General model (BBA) 20,703,230 17,960,465 15,592,126 13,599,737 12,003,670 42,483,940 40,836,938 163,180,106 Variable fee approach (VFA) 12,255,871 11,344,148 10,359,238 9,396,550 8,475,207 29,233,851 24,892,771 105,957,636 TOTAL 40,580,111 33,225,565 28,461,842 24,595,165 21,489,872 73,689,784 66,147,342 288,189,681
355
31. 12. 2024 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN < 1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years > 10 years TOTAL Non-life insurance contracts 6,711,454 2,537,549 1,551,742 967,713 568,092 1,059,779 236,488 13,632,817 General model (BBA) 6,711,454 2,537,549 1,551,742 967,713 568,092 1,059,779 236,488 13,632,817 Life insurance contracts 30,307,444 27,310,871 24,479,092 21,889,654 19,558,556 70,047,460 64,213,202 257,806,280 General model (BBA) 18,127,397 15,917,787 13,909,087 12,203,695 10,760,913 38,966,880 41,989,142 151,874,902 Variable fee approach (VFA) 12,180,046 11,393,084 10,570,005 9,685,959 8,797,644 31,080,580 22,224,059 105,931,378 TOTAL 37,018,898 29,848,420 26,030,835 22,857,367 20,126,648 71,107,240 64,449,690 271,439,097
3.1.8 Claims development
Non-life claims development of the Triglav Group
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of gross claims at the end of year of occurrence 35,833,867 43,927,705 44,507,608 172,276,540 141,524,454 633,224,365 836,437,638 1,159,834,507 784,881,826 987,305,171 1 year after year of occurrence 37,924,601 44,534,436 45,004,584 166,161,084 259,750,213 669,195,001 846,677,776 1,157,220,343 819,820,127 0 2 years after year of occurrence 37,415,490 44,981,096 45,409,491 220,512,582 245,108,492 646,176,069 854,066,550 1,154,484,987 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 37,811,796 45,365,942 75,319,185 211,787,250 242,279,863 632,635,567 851,632,747 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 38,477,763 65,606,209 71,974,859 211,565,244 242,817,850 627,450,965 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 145,359,562 64,155,917 63,593,179 205,325,304 240,301,055 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 136,898,686 67,116,490 62,172,678 207,731,687 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 129,421,917 65,625,422 61,330,650 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 127,516,120 66,321,731 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 122,463,581 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 50,950,373 52,183,116 54,454,291 177,092,095 200,588,722 584,265,403 792,669,077 1,027,440,226 605,783,687 472,370,246 Gross liabilities 71,513,208 14,138,615 6,876,359 30,639,592 39,712,333 43,185,562 58,963,670 127,044,761 214,036,440 514,934,925 1,121,045,465 Gross liabilities of previous years 8,277,113 Discounting effect -95,474,989 Gross liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 1,033,847,589
356
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of net claims at the end of year of occurrence 34,981,865 43,664,638 44,332,108 157,726,604 117,177,939 554,501,989 753,410,047 900,766,636 669,466,325 728,073,592 1 year after year of occurrence 35,674,949 44,147,550 44,851,030 150,988,946 197,322,611 555,586,697 741,415,852 885,116,185 633,953,102 0 2 years after year of occurrence 35,023,721 44,633,666 45,257,590 192,732,109 186,637,473 543,725,090 735,580,095 876,952,887 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 35,419,020 44,978,043 68,537,482 184,391,352 175,131,185 545,715,793 727,619,252 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 36,084,311 61,539,251 65,122,709 182,629,403 173,773,536 538,660,447 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 140,010,238 60,808,754 57,187,891 174,324,516 169,419,146 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 132,897,016 63,554,910 55,663,435 177,947,314 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 124,839,722 62,917,869 54,442,914 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 123,024,552 63,672,583 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 118,146,952 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 46,850,009 50,141,880 49,338,838 155,244,650 147,755,457 512,983,915 690,720,779 804,093,749 519,415,078 403,024,999 Net liabilities 71,296,943 13,530,703 5,104,076 22,702,664 21,663,689 25,676,532 36,898,473 72,859,138 114,538,024 325,048,593 709,318,835 Net liabilities of previous years -275,114 Discounting effect -82,866,746 Net liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 626,176,975
Life claims development of the Triglav Group
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of gross claims at the end of year of occurrence 21,735,265 53,276,982 36,437,821 44,877,611 58,250,954 99,985,545 180,355,930 202,430,515 218,147,708 220,713,050 1 year after year of occurrence 20,280,430 52,247,458 34,962,610 42,679,639 86,125,972 99,030,398 179,379,823 200,881,413 217,876,058 0 2 years after year of occurrence 20,064,387 51,805,628 34,454,876 76,099,343 85,549,316 98,648,073 178,848,556 200,192,835 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 19,898,607 51,736,883 66,988,914 75,899,006 85,738,487 98,413,819 178,773,061 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 19,918,903 97,127,753 67,001,217 76,128,234 85,906,257 98,379,649 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 37,502,281 97,111,452 67,175,478 76,146,181 86,014,355 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 37,528,413 97,159,291 67,173,345 76,192,546 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 37,581,335 97,146,805 67,165,453 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 37,662,394 97,160,079 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 37,610,178 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 37,307,486 96,831,945 66,832,888 75,671,989 85,383,058 97,914,678 177,807,523 198,037,835 212,734,010 197,180,716 Gross liabilities 302,692 328,134 332,565 520,557 631,297 464,971 965,538 2,155,000 5,142,048 23,532,334 34,375,136 Gross liabilities of previous years 555,293 Discounting effect -623,118 Gross liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 34,307,311
357
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of net claims at the end of year of occurrence 21,735,265 53,276,982 36,437,821 44,719,729 57,795,019 98,736,100 179,564,357 201,339,335 216,116,581 218,805,090 1 year after year of occurrence 20,280,430 52,247,458 34,962,610 42,679,639 85,877,240 98,246,190 178,424,473 199,640,687 215,197,394 0 2 years after year of occurrence 20,064,387 51,805,628 34,454,876 76,099,343 85,291,159 97,851,088 177,886,931 198,941,912 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 19,898,607 51,736,883 66,988,914 75,899,006 85,464,839 97,614,874 177,811,819 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 19,918,903 97,127,753 67,001,217 76,128,234 85,633,001 97,580,704 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 37,502,281 97,111,452 67,175,478 76,146,181 85,741,118 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 37,528,413 97,159,291 67,173,345 76,192,546 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 37,581,335 97,146,805 67,165,453 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 37,662,394 97,160,079 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 37,610,178 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 37,307,486 96,831,945 66,832,888 75,671,989 85,114,014 97,115,733 176,846,385 196,801,579 210,102,445 196,048,407 Net liabilities 302,692 328,134 332,565 520,557 627,104 464,971 965,434 2,140,333 5,094,949 22,756,683 33,533,422 Net liabilities of previous years 555,293 Discounting effect -616,250 Net liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 33,472,465
Non-life claims development of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of gross claims at the end of year of occurrence 2,738,258 3,624,457 4,134,287 5,102,050 9,169,890 445,223,632 644,185,807 899,902,048 523,529,282 695,726,622 1 year after year of occurrence 3,031,166 4,282,442 5,684,507 6,747,208 87,315,479 465,627,636 641,711,235 888,629,358 574,330,057 0 2 years after year of occurrence 2,926,974 4,047,463 5,452,307 38,419,811 81,322,740 448,187,340 638,166,562 895,346,502 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 2,825,846 3,907,803 24,457,070 34,565,616 75,022,804 432,257,776 635,975,905 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 2,767,715 20,991,393 22,548,601 35,327,877 77,249,128 433,378,380 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 107,604,960 20,523,649 15,196,918 34,128,493 77,208,720 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 99,193,401 22,916,996 14,103,029 34,133,096 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 92,167,319 21,229,489 13,869,171 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 90,077,286 21,458,150 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 84,762,272 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 15,065,281 9,753,245 9,638,197 20,275,195 59,579,167 401,798,443 597,595,679 805,095,874 421,715,045 358,188,835 Gross liabilities 69,696,991 11,704,906 4,230,975 13,857,900 17,629,553 31,579,937 38,380,225 90,250,628 152,615,012 337,537,786 767,483,913 Gross liabilities of previous years -15,370 Discounting effect -75,453,695 Gross liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 692,014,848
358
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of net claims at the end of year of occurrence 2,738,258 3,624,457 4,134,287 5,102,050 9,169,890 379,619,257 581,715,006 670,035,934 443,706,492 477,316,617 1 year after year of occurrence 3,031,166 4,282,442 5,684,507 6,747,208 53,167,933 364,008,739 556,691,379 632,702,582 405,564,676 0 2 years after year of occurrence 2,926,974 4,047,463 5,452,307 25,082,873 43,185,055 357,524,089 544,981,382 629,627,339 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 2,825,846 3,907,803 14,355,292 20,529,617 39,074,621 358,284,220 538,176,715 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 2,767,715 18,090,820 12,968,235 21,259,929 40,984,475 355,921,568 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 104,785,827 17,323,415 6,809,784 17,492,566 38,873,600 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 97,354,570 21,034,244 6,702,188 20,558,983 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 90,606,336 19,098,349 5,668,018 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 88,526,742 19,055,953 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 82,340,372 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 10,481,096 7,726,006 2,677,990 6,354,671 26,038,995 345,802,781 527,126,080 590,713,583 353,300,641 314,027,882 Net liabilities 71,859,276 11,329,947 2,990,028 14,204,312 12,834,605 10,118,787 11,050,635 38,913,756 52,264,035 163,288,735 388,854,115 Net liabilities of previous years -8,133,316 Discounting effect -61,524,162 Net liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 319,196,637
Life claims development of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of gross claims at the end of year of occurrence 21,647,714 52,592,395 33,459,027 39,599,423 49,550,045 87,637,065 159,827,719 179,972,299 193,759,479 194,202,826 1 year after year of occurrence 20,232,266 51,586,961 32,203,398 37,415,710 76,465,375 85,847,609 157,805,928 177,267,290 191,357,708 0 2 years after year of occurrence 20,022,748 51,163,571 31,737,178 70,858,274 75,807,034 85,243,562 157,061,025 176,496,445 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 19,859,824 51,096,161 64,199,193 70,646,080 75,858,750 84,832,719 156,931,643 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 19,880,634 96,446,139 64,211,232 70,830,437 75,907,965 84,736,750 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 37,427,115 96,397,582 64,392,599 70,847,505 75,935,495 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 37,425,558 96,460,959 64,388,428 70,892,350 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 37,481,286 96,448,407 64,382,163 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 37,562,040 96,462,589 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 37,509,824 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 37,236,427 96,167,200 64,079,521 70,405,480 75,350,251 84,348,538 156,114,258 174,574,715 186,634,876 173,477,416 Gross liabilities 273,397 295,390 302,642 486,870 585,243 388,212 817,385 1,921,729 4,722,832 20,725,410 30,519,110 Gross liabilities of previous years 482,752 Discounting effect -590,174 Gross liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 30,411,688
359
in EUR Year of occurence 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TOTAL Cumulative estimate of net claims at the end of year of occurrence 21,647,714 52,592,395 33,459,027 39,599,423 49,550,045 87,637,065 159,827,719 179,972,299 193,487,579 194,158,805 1 year after year of occurrence 20,232,266 51,586,961 32,203,398 37,415,710 76,465,375 85,847,609 157,805,928 177,267,290 190,661,365 0 2 years after year of occurrence 20,022,748 51,163,571 31,737,178 70,858,274 75,807,034 85,243,562 157,061,025 176,496,445 0 0 3 years after year of occurrence 19,859,824 51,096,161 64,199,193 70,646,080 75,858,750 84,832,719 156,931,643 0 0 0 4 years after year of occurrence 19,880,634 96,446,139 64,211,232 70,830,437 75,907,965 84,736,750 0 0 0 0 5 years after year of occurrence 37,427,115 96,397,582 64,392,599 70,847,505 75,935,495 0 0 0 0 0 6 years after year of occurrence 37,425,558 96,460,959 64,388,428 70,892,350 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 years after year of occurrence 37,481,286 96,448,407 64,382,163 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 years after year of occurrence 37,562,040 96,462,589 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 years after year of occurrence 37,509,824 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cumulative payments up to the balance sheet date 37,236,427 96,167,200 64,079,521 70,405,480 75,350,251 84,348,538 156,114,258 174,574,715 185,962,584 173,452,102 Net liabilities 273,397 295,390 302,642 486,870 585,243 388,212 817,385 1,921,729 4,698,781 20,706,703 30,476,352 Net liabilities of previous years 482,752 Discounting effect -589,010 Net liabilities for incurred claims included in the financial statements 30,370,094
360
3.2 Reinsurance business
3.2.1 Assumptions and accounting estimates used in the valuation of reinsurance contracts
The key assumptions in the valuation of reinsurance contracts are described in Section 3.1.1.
3.2.2 Reinsurance contract assets and liabilities
Reinsurance contract assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - LIFE - HEALTH - LIFE - Premium LIFE - Premium Premium LIFE - Premium allocation General allocation allocation General allocation approach (PAA) model (BBA) approach (PAA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) approach (PAA) TOTAL Reinsurance contract assets 738,138,972 52,210 193,886 738,385,068 289,254,923 0 355,332 289,610,255 Assets for remaining coverage 331,574,906 10,616 -597,360 330,988,162 21,901,039 0 -477,526 21,423,513 Assets for incurred claims 406,564,066 41,594 791,246 407,396,906 267,353,884 0 832,858 268,186,742 Reinsurance contract liabilities 5,065,012 0 990 5,066,002 2,146,102 8,336 0 2,154,438 Liabilities for remaining coverage 6,171,559 0 2,995 6,174,554 2,955,705 128,686 0 3,084,391 Liabilities for incurred claims -1,106,547 0 -2,005 -1,108,552 -809,603 -120,350 0 -929,953 Total net reinsurance contract assets 733,073,960 52,210 192,896 733,319,066 287,108,821 -8,336 355,332 287,455,817 Net assets for remaining coverage 325,403,347 10,616 -600,355 324,813,608 18,945,334 -128,686 -477,526 18,339,122 Net assets for incurred claims 407,670,613 41,594 793,251 408,505,458 268,163,487 120,350 832,858 269,116,695
Categories of reinsurance contract assets and liabilities of the Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - LIFE - HEALTH - LIFE - Premium LIFE - Premium Premium LIFE - Premium allocation General allocation allocation General allocation approach (PAA) model (BBA) approach (PAA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) approach (PAA) TOTAL Reinsurance contract assets 738,138,972 52,210 193,886 738,385,068 289,254,923 0 355,332 289,610,255 Expected present value of future cash flows 709,533,468 -4,249,400 148,997 705,433,065 272,571,833 0 308,231 272,880,064 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 28,605,504 908,254 44,889 29,558,647 16,683,090 0 47,101 16,730,191 Contractual service margin 0 3,393,356 0 3,393,356 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities 5,065,012 0 990 5,066,002 2,146,102 8,336 0 2,154,438 Expected present value of future cash flows 5,132,880 0 1,104 5,133,984 2,177,325 3,597,033 0 5,774,358 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -67,868 0 -114 -67,982 -31,223 -840,610 0 -871,833 Contractual service margin 0 0 0 0 0 -2,748,087 0 -2,748,087 Total net reinsurance contract assets 733,073,960 52,210 192,896 733,319,066 287,108,821 -8,336 355,332 287,455,817 Net assets from present value of future cash flows 704,400,588 -4,249,400 147,893 700,299,081 270,394,508 -3,597,033 308,231 267,105,706 Net assets from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 28,673,372 908,254 45,003 29,626,629 16,714,313 840,610 47,101 17,602,024 Net assets from contractual service margin 0 3,393,356 0 3,393,356 0 2,748,087 0 2,748,087
361
Reinsurance contract assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - HEALTH - Premium Premium allocation LIFE - General allocation LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL Reinsurance contract assets 713,225,803 47,545 713,273,348 249,461,236 0 249,461,236 Assets for remaining coverage 341,360,782 5,952 341,366,734 33,634,736 0 33,634,736 Assets for incurred claims 371,865,021 41,593 371,906,615 215,826,500 0 215,826,500 Reinsurance contract liabilities 2,199,212 0 2,199,212 421,288 8,336 429,625 Liabilities for remaining coverage 3,152,401 0 3,152,401 421,288 128,686 549,974 Liabilities for incurred claims -953,189 0 -953,189 0 -120,350 -120,350 Total net reinsurance contract assets 711,026,592 47,545 711,074,137 249,039,947 -8,336 249,031,611 Net assets for remaining coverage 338,208,381 5,952 338,214,333 33,213,448 -128,686 33,084,761 Net assets for incurred claims 372,818,210 41,593 372,859,804 215,826,500 120,350 215,946,850
Categories of reinsurance contract assets and liabilities of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - HEALTH - Premium Premium allocation LIFE - General allocation LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL Reinsurance contract assets 713,225,803 47,545 713,273,348 249,461,236 0 249,461,236 Expected present value of future cash flows 686,128,727 -4,220,172 681,908,555 236,366,075 0 236,366,075 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 27,097,077 904,187 28,001,264 13,095,160 0 13,095,160 Contractual service margin 0 3,363,530 3,363,530 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities 2,199,212 0 2,199,212 421,288 8,336 429,625 Expected present value of future cash flows 2,241,433 0 2,241,433 421,288 3,597,033 4,018,321 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk -42,222 0 -42,222 0 -840,609 -840,609 Contractual service margin 0 0 0 0 -2,748,087 -2,748,087 Total net reinsurance contract assets 711,026,592 47,545 711,074,137 249,039,947 -8,336 249,031,611 Net assets from present value of future cash flows 683,887,293 -4,220,172 679,667,122 235,944,787 -3,597,033 232,347,754 Net assets from risk adjustment for non-financial risk 27,139,298 904,187 28,043,485 13,095,160 840,609 13,935,770 Net assets from contractual service margin 0 3,363,530 3,363,530 0 2,748,087 2,748,087
362
3.2.3 Reinsurance income and reinsurance service expenses recognised in profit or loss and
other comprehensive income
Reinsurance income and reinsurance service expenses of the Triglav Group
in EUR 2025 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - LIFE - HEALTH - LIFE - Premium Premium Premium Premium allocation allocation allocation allocation approach LIFE - General approach approach LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) (PAA) TOTAL (PAA) model (BBA) (PAA) TOTAL Reinsurance income recognised in profit or loss 371,592,628 468,018 2,094,289 374,154,935 122,792,502 268,751 1,910,332 124,971,585 Reinsurers' shares in claims and other insurance service expenses 254,481,886 43,613 1,861,034 256,386,533 113,184,670 268,751 1,752,349 115,205,770 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to changes in liabilities for incurred claims 80,998,144 424,405 233,255 81,655,804 9,562,034 0 157,983 9,720,017 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to underlying onerous contracts 36,112,598 0 0 36,112,598 45,798 0 0 45,798 Reinsurance service expenses recognised in profit or loss -435,484,859 -1,241,055 -2,181,537 -438,907,451 -263,995,431 -374,513 -1,532,563 -265,902,507 Expected reinsurers' share in insurance income -435,484,859 -1,241,055 -2,181,537 -438,907,451 -263,995,431 -374,513 -1,532,563 -265,902,507 Net income/expenses from reinsurance contracts recognised in profit or loss -63,892,231 -773,037 -87,248 -64,752,516 -141,202,929 -105,762 377,769 -140,930,922 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 3,377,556 243,344 2,709 3,623,609 8,513,279 118 4,723 8,518,120 Financial effects from non-performance risk -67,651 62,074 -2,553 -8,130 718,777 793 -135 719,435 Interest accreted 4,226,375 145 6,419 4,232,939 5,838,674 428 4,376 5,843,478 Other effect on other comprehensive income before tax -781,168 181,125 -1,157 -601,200 1,955,828 -1,103 482 1,955,207 Total -60,514,675 -529,693 -84,539 -61,128,907 -132,689,650 -105,644 382,492 -132,412,802
in EUR 2025 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - LIFE - HEALTH - LIFE - Premium Premium Premium Premium allocation allocation allocation allocation approach LIFE - General approach approach LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) (PAA) TOTAL (PAA) model (BBA) (PAA) TOTAL Finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss 4,158,723 62,219 3,866 4,224,808 6,557,455 1,221 4,241 6,562,917 Finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -781,168 181,125 -1,157 -601,200 1,955,828 -1,103 482 1,955,207 Total finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 3,377,555 243,344 2,709 3,623,608 8,513,283 118 4,723 8,518,124
363
Reinsurance income and reinsurance service expenses of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 2025 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - HEALTH - Premium Premium allocation LIFE - General allocation LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL Reinsurance income recognised in profit or loss 352,929,187 468,019 353,397,205 92,801,424 268,751 93,070,175 Reinsurers' shares in claims and other insurance service expenses 212,039,124 43,613 212,082,738 74,790,585 268,751 75,059,336 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to changes in liabilities for incurred claims 103,520,404 424,405 103,944,809 15,150,025 0 15,150,025 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to underlying onerous contracts 37,369,658 0 37,369,658 2,860,814 0 2,860,814 Reinsurance service expenses recognised in profit or loss -377,490,052 -1,233,783 -378,723,835 -223,352,761 -374,513 -223,727,274 Expected reinsurers' share in insurance income -377,490,052 -1,233,783 -378,723,835 -223,352,761 -374,513 -223,727,274 Net income/expenses from reinsurance contracts recognised in profit or loss -24,560,866 -765,764 -25,326,630 -130,551,336 -105,762 -130,657,099 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 1,790,731 242,379 2,033,111 7,160,708 118 7,160,826 Financial effects from non-performance risk -270,746 61,427 -209,319 736,148 793 736,941 Interest accreted 3,359,066 69 3,359,135 4,996,046 428 4,996,474 Other (effect on other comprehensive income before tax) -1,297,588 180,883 -1,116,705 1,428,514 -1,103 1,427,411 Total -22,770,135 -523,385 -23,293,520 -123,390,628 -105,645 -123,496,273
in EUR 2025 2024 NON LIFE and NON LIFE and HEALTH - HEALTH - Premium Premium allocation LIFE - General allocation LIFE - General approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL approach (PAA) model (BBA) TOTAL Finance income/expenses recognised in profit or loss 3,088,319 61,496 3,149,815 5,732,195 1,221 5,733,415 Finance income/expenses recognised in other comprehensive income -1,297,588 180,883 -1,116,705 1,428,514 -1,103 1,427,411 Total finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 1,790,731 242,379 2,033,111 7,160,708 118 7,160,826
3.2.4 Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred
claims
Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred claims of the
Triglav Group
in EUR LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding Excluding the loss Loss Incurred the loss Loss Incurred component component claims Total component component claims Total Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance income 0 0 468,019 468,019 0 0 268,750 268,750 Reinsurers' shares in claims 0 0 43,613 43,613 0 0 268,750 268,750 Changes in reinsurers' shares in liabilities for incurred claims 0 0 424,406 424,406 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance service expenses -1,241,056 0 0 -1,241,056 -374,513 0 0 -374,513 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 179,556 0 1,716 181,272 -1,389 0 714 -675 Financial effects from non-performance risk 62,074 0 0 62,074 793 0 0 793 Cash flows 1,138,728 0 -548,491 590,237 246,424 0 -149,115 97,309 Premiums paid 1,138,728 0 0 1,138,728 246,424 0 0 246,424 Reinsurance service expenses recovered for insurance contracts issued 0 0 -548,491 -548,491 0 0 -149,115 -149,115 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 10,616 0 41,594 52,210 -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 10,616 0 41,594 52,210 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336
364
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE PREMIUM ALLOCATION LIFE APPROACH (PAA) NON-LIFE and HEALTH Remaining coverage Incurred claims Remaining coverage Incurred claims Estimates of the Estimates of the present value of Risk adjustment present value of Risk adjustment Excluding the the future cash for non-Excluding the the future cash for non-loss component Loss component flows financial risk Total loss component Loss component flows financial risk Total TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 18,895,610 49,724 251,449,174 16,714,313 287,108,821 -477,526 0 785,757 47,101 355,332 287,464,153 Reinsurance contract assets 21,851,315 49,724 250,670,794 16,683,090 289,254,923 -477,526 0 785,757 47,101 355,332 289,610,255 Reinsurance contract liabilities -2,955,705 0 778,380 31,223 -2,146,102 0 0 0 0 0 -2,146,102 Reinsurance income 0 36,112,597 323,761,700 11,718,326 371,592,623 0 0 2,096,684 -2,395 2,094,289 373,686,912 Reinsurance income 0 0 242,745,504 11,736,381 254,481,885 0 0 1,818,353 42,682 1,861,035 256,342,920 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to changes in liabilities for incurred claims 0 0 81,016,196 -18,055 80,998,141 0 0 278,331 -45,077 233,254 81,231,395 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to underlying onerous contracts 0 36,112,597 0 0 36,112,597 0 0 0 0 0 36,112,597 Reinsurance service expenses -435,484,862 0 0 0 -435,484,862 -2,181,538 0 0 0 -2,181,538 -437,666,400 Reinsurance investment components 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 0 0 3,204,043 241,161 3,445,204 0 0 4,964 298 5,262 3,450,466 Financial effects from non-performance risk 0 0 -67,650 0 -67,650 0 0 -2,553 0 -2,553 -70,203 Cash flows 705,825,095 0 -199,306,785 0 506,518,310 2,058,709 0 -2,136,603 0 -77,894 506,440,416 Premiums paid 705,825,095 0 0 0 705,825,095 2,058,709 0 0 0 2,058,709 707,883,804 Reinsurance service expenses recovered for insurance contracts issued 0 0 -199,306,785 0 -199,306,785 0 0 -2,136,603 0 -2,136,603 -201,443,388 Effect of exchange rate differences 5,181 0 -43,241 -428 -38,486 0 0 0 0 0 -38,488 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 289,241,024 36,162,323 378,997,241 28,673,372 733,073,960 -600,355 0 748,248 45,003 192,896 733,266,856 Reinsurance contract assets 295,412,582 36,162,323 377,958,562 28,605,504 738,138,972 -597,360 0 746,357 44,889 193,886 738,332,858 Reinsurance contract liabilities -6,171,558 0 1,038,679 67,868 -5,065,012 -2,995 0 1,891 114 -990 -5,066,002
365
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE PREMIUM ALLOCATION LIFE APPROACH (PAA) NON-LIFE and HEALTH Remaining coverage Incurred claims Remaining coverage Incurred claims Estimates of the Estimates of the present value of Risk adjustment present value of Risk adjustment Excluding the the future cash for non-Excluding the the future cash for non-loss component Loss component flows financial risk Total loss component Loss component flows financial risk Total TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 2,362,726 3,978 298,015,992 20,490,070 320,872,766 -2,499 0 365,153 21,856 384,510 321,257,276 Reinsurance contract assets 8,048,029 35,842 297,120,737 20,452,953 325,657,561 2,213 0 363,770 21,773 387,756 326,045,317 Reinsurance contract liabilities -5,685,303 -31,864 895,255 37,117 -4,784,795 -4,712 0 1,383 83 -3,246 -4,788,041 Reinsurance income 0 45,798 127,046,163 -4,299,453 122,792,508 0 0 1,885,362 24,970 1,910,332 124,702,840 Reinsurance income 0 0 108,014,266 5,170,405 113,184,671 0 0 1,706,645 45,704 1,752,349 114,937,020 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to changes in liabilities for incurred claims 0 0 19,031,897 -9,469,858 9,562,039 0 0 178,717 -20,734 157,983 9,720,022 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to underlying onerous contracts 0 45,798 0 0 45,798 0 0 0 0 0 45,798 Reinsurance service expenses -263,995,433 0 0 0 -263,995,433 -1,532,563 0 0 0 -1,532,563 -265,527,996 Reinsurance investment components 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 0 -50 7,271,343 523,023 7,794,316 0 0 4,583 275 4,858 7,799,174 Financial effects from non-performance risk 0 0 718,777 0 718,777 0 0 -135 0 -135 718,642 Cash flows 280,539,315 0 -181,660,474 0 98,878,841 1,057,537 0 -1,469,205 0 -411,668 98,467,173 Premiums paid 280,539,315 0 0 0 280,539,315 1,057,537 0 0 0 1,057,537 281,596,852 Reinsurance service expenses recovered for insurance contracts issued 0 0 -181,660,474 0 -181,660,474 0 0 -1,469,205 0 -1,469,205 -183,129,679 Effect of exchange rate differences -10,998 0 57,373 673 47,046 0 0 0 0 0 47,044 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 18,895,610 49,724 251,449,174 16,714,313 287,108,821 -477,526 0 785,757 47,101 355,332 287,464,153 Reinsurance contract assets 21,851,315 49,724 250,670,794 16,683,090 289,254,923 -477,526 0 785,757 47,101 355,332 289,610,255 Reinsurance contract liabilities -2,955,705 0 778,380 31,223 -2,146,102 0 0 0 0 0 -2,146,102
366
Assets and liabilities for remaining coverage and assets and liabilities for incurred claims of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Remaining coverage Excluding the Excluding the loss component Loss component Incurred claims Total loss component Loss component Incurred claims Total Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilitie -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance income 0 0 468,019 468,019 0 0 268,751 268,751 Reinsurers' shares in claims 0 0 43,613 43,613 0 0 268,751 268,751 Changes in reinsurers' shares in liabilities for incurred claims 0 0 424,405 424,405 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance service expenses -1,233,783 0 0 -1,233,783 -374,513 0 0 -374,513 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 179,237 0 1,716 180,952 -1,389 0 714 -675 Financial effects from non-performance risk 61,427 0 0 61,427 793 0 0 793 Cash flows 1,127,757 0 -548,491 579,266 246,424 0 -149,115 97,308 Premiums paid 1,127,757 0 0 1,127,757 246,424 0 0 246,424 Reinsurance service expenses recovered for insurance contracts issued 0 0 -548,491 -548,491 0 0 -149,115 -149,115 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 5,952 0 41,593 47,545 -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 5,952 0 41,593 47,545 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance service expenses 0 0 0 -128,686 0 120,350 -8,336
367
in EUR NON-LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE PREMIUM ALLOCATION APPROACH (PAA) 2025 2024 Remaining coverage Incurred claims Remaining coverage Incurred claims Estimates of the Estimates of the present value of Risk adjustment present value of Risk adjustment Excluding the loss the future cash for non-financial Excluding the loss the future cash for non-financial component Loss component flows risk TOTAL component Loss component flows risk TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 29,628,679 3,584,769 202,731,339 13,095,160 249,039,947 25,201,695 711,791 262,900,927 18,122,278 306,936,690 Reinsurance contract assets 30,049,976 3,584,760 202,731,339 13,095,160 249,461,236 25,201,695 711,791 262,900,927 18,122,278 306,936,690 Reinsurance contract liabilities -421,297 8 0 0 -421,288 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance income 0 37,369,658 301,633,266 13,926,262 352,929,187 0 2,860,814 95,480,066 -5,539,455 92,801,424 Reinsurers' shares in claims 0 0 201,095,700 10,943,425 212,039,124 0 0 71,129,297 3,661,288 74,790,585 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to changes in liabilities for incurred claims 0 0 100,537,566 2,982,837 103,520,404 0 0 24,350,769 -9,200,743 15,150,025 Changes in reinsurers' shares that relate to underlying onerous contracts 0 37,369,658 0 0 37,369,658 0 2,860,814 0 0 2,860,814 Reinsurance service expenses -377,490,052 0 0 0 -377,490,052 -223,352,761 0 0 0 -223,352,761 Reinsurance investment components -2,816,715 0 2,816,715 0 0 -3,290,011 0 3,290,011 0 0 Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts 0 11 1,943,591 117,876 2,061,478 0 12,164 5,900,058 512,338 6,424,560 Financial effects from non-performance risk 0 0 -270,746 0 -270,746 0 0 736,148 0 736,148 Cash flows 647,932,031 0 -163,175,253 0 484,756,779 231,069,755 0 -165,575,870 0 65,493,885 Premiums paid 647,932,031 0 0 0 647,932,031 231,069,755 0 0 0 231,069,755 Reinsurance service expenses recovered for insurance contracts issued 0 0 -163,175,253 0 -163,175,253 0 0 -165,575,870 0 -165,575,870 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets/liabilities 297,253,943 40,954,438 345,678,912 27,139,298 711,026,592 29,628,679 3,584,769 202,731,339 13,095,160 249,039,947 Reinsurance contract assets 300,414,541 40,946,241 344,767,944 27,097,077 713,225,803 30,049,976 3,584,760 202,731,339 13,095,160 249,461,236 Reinsurance contract liabilities -3,160,598 8,197 910,967 42,222 -2,199,212 -421,297 8 0 0 -421,288
368
3.2.5 The present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment for non-financial risk and contractual service margin from reinsurance contracts
Present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment and contractual service margin from reinsurance contracts of the Triglav Group
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Contracts under the Expected present modified value of future cash Risk adjustment for retrospective Contracts under the Total contractual flows non-financial risk approach fair value approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -3,597,033 840,610 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -3,597,033 840,610 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Changes -1,411,266 72,073 0 0 566,156 566,156 -773,037 Changes that relate to future service -1,104,893 201,845 0 0 903,048 903,048 0 Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM -592,600 94,361 0 0 498,239 498,239 0 Effects of contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the period -512,293 107,484 0 0 404,809 404,809 0 Changes that relate to current service -743,128 -117,423 0 0 -336,892 -336,892 -1,197,443 CSM recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 0 0 0 0 -336,892 -336,892 -336,892 Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -117,423 0 0 0 0 -117,423 Experience adjustment -743,128 0 0 0 0 0 -743,128 Changes that relate to past service 436,755 -12,349 0 0 0 0 424,406 Reinsurance finance income and expenses 106,587 -4,427 0 0 79,112 79,112 181,272 Financial effects of default risk 62,074 0 0 0 0 0 62,074 Cash flows 590,237 0 0 0 0 0 590,237 Premium paid 1,138,728 0 0 0 0 0 1,138,728 Reinsurance reimbursement for insurance contracts issued -548,491 0 0 0 0 0 -548,491 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -4,249,400 908,254 0 0 3,393,356 3,393,356 52,210 Reinsurance contract assets -4,249,400 908,254 0 0 3,393,356 3,393,356 52,210 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
369
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Contracts under the Expected present modified value of future cash Risk adjustment for retrospective Contracts under the Total contractual flows non-financial risk approach fair value approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Changes -3,670,467 834,704 0 0 2,729,999 2,729,999 -105,764 Changes that relate to future service -3,672,198 872,652 0 0 2,799,545 2,799,545 0 Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM -32,969 -87,018 0 0 119,986 119,986 0 Effects of contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the period -3,639,229 959,670 0 0 2,679,559 2,679,559 0 Changes that relate to current service 1,731 -37,948 0 0 -69,546 -69,546 -105,763 CSM recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 0 0 0 0 -69,546 -69,546 -69,546 Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -37,948 0 0 0 0 -37,948 Experience adjustment 1,731 0 0 0 0 0 1,731 Changes that relate to past service 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance finance income and expenses -24,667 5,905 0 0 18,087 18,087 -675 Financial effects of default risk 793 0 0 0 0 0 793 Cash flows 97,309 0 0 0 0 0 97,309 Premium paid 246,424 0 0 0 0 0 246,424 Reinsurance reimbursement for insurance contracts issued -149,115 0 0 0 0 0 -149,115 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -3,597,033 840,610 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -3,597,033 840,610 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336
370
Present value of expected cash flows, risk adjustment and contractual service margin from reinsurance contracts of Zavarovalnica Triglav
2025 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Expected present Contracts under the Contracts under value of future cash Risk adjustment for modified retrospective the fair value Total contractual flows non-financial risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -3,597,033 840,609 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -3,597,033 840,609 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Changes -1,370,352 67,998 0 0 536,590 536,590 -765,764 Changes that relate to future service -1,066,564 197,324 0 0 869,240 869,240 0 Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM -583,627 93,813 0 0 489,814 489,814 0 Effects of contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the period -482,937 103,511 0 0 379,426 379,426 0 Changes that relate to current service -740,543 -116,977 0 0 -332,651 -332,651 -1,190,170 CSM recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 0 0 0 0 -332,651 -332,651 -332,651 Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -116,977 0 0 0 0 -116,977 Experience adjustment -740,543 0 0 0 0 0 -740,543 Changes that relate to past service 436,755 -12,349 0 0 0 0 424,405 Reinsurance finance income and expenses 106,520 -4,420 0 0 78,853 78,853 180,952 Financial effects of default risk 61,427 0 0 0 0 0 61,427 Cash flows 579,266 0 0 0 0 0 579,266 Premium paid 1,127,757 0 0 0 0 0 1,127,757 Reinsurance reimbursement for insurance contracts issued -548,491 0 0 0 0 0 -548,491 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -4,220,172 904,187 0 0 3,363,530 3,363,530 47,545 Reinsurance contract assets -4,220,172 904,187 0 0 3,363,530 3,363,530 47,545 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
371
2024 in EUR CONTRACTS MEASURED UNDER THE GENERAL MODEL (BBA) LIFE Contractual service margin Expected present Contracts under the Contracts under value of future cash Risk adjustment for modified retrospective the fair value Total contractual flows non-financial risk approach approach Other contracts service margin TOTAL Opening balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Changes -3,670,466 834,704 0 0 2,730,000 2,730,000 -105,762 Changes that relate to future service -3,672,198 872,652 0 0 2,799,546 2,799,546 0 Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM -32,969 -87,018 0 0 119,986 119,986 0 Effects of contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the period -3,639,229 959,670 0 0 2,679,559 2,679,559 0 Changes that relate to current service 1,731 -37,948 0 0 -69,546 -69,546 -105,762 CSM recognised in profit or loss to reflect the transfer of services 0 0 0 0 -69,546 -69,546 -69,546 Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk 0 -37,948 0 0 0 0 -37,948 Experience adjustment 1,731 0 0 0 0 0 1,731 Changes that relate to past service 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance finance income and expenses -24,667 5,905 0 0 18,087 18,087 -675 Financial effects of default risk 793 0 0 0 0 0 793 Cash flows 97,308 0 0 0 0 0 97,308 Premium paid 246,424 0 0 0 0 0 246,424 Reinsurance reimbursement for insurance contracts issued -149,115 0 0 0 0 0 -149,115 Closing balance of net reinsurance contract assets and liabilities -3,597,033 840,609 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336 Reinsurance contract assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Reinsurance contract liabilities -3,597,033 840,609 0 0 2,748,087 2,748,087 -8,336
372
3.2.6 The effects of reinsurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried out in the
period and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach (PAA)
The effects of the Triglav Group's reinsurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried
out in 2025 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
in EUR EFFECTS OF LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD 2025 2024 General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Profitable contracts Onerous contracts Profitable contracts Onerous contracts issued issued issued issued Present value of expected cash outflows 1,171,098 0 11,509,961 0 Incurred claims and other reinsurance service expenses 1,171,098 0 11,509,961 0 Present value of expected cash inflows -1,683,390 0 -15,149,190 0 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 107,484 0 959,670 0 Contractual service margin 404,809 0 2,679,559 0 Total upon initial recognition 0 0 0 0
The effects of Zavarovalnica Triglav's reinsurance contracts for which initial recognition was carried
out in 2025 and which are not measured according to the premium allocation approach
in EUR EFFECTS OF LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS RECOGNISED IN THE PERIOD 2025 2024 General model (BBA) General model (BBA) Profitable contracts Onerous contracts Profitable contracts Onerous contracts issued issued issued issued Present value of expected cash outflows 1,145,165 0 11,509,961 0 Incurred claims and other reinsurance service expenses 1,145,165 0 11,509,961 0 Present value of expected cash inflows -1,628,101 0 -15,149,190 0 Risk adjustment for non-financial risk 103,511 0 959,670 0 Contractual service margin 379,426 0 2,679,559 0 Total upon initial recognition 0 0 0 0
373
3.2.7 Expected release of contractual service margin for reinsurance contracts
Expected release of contractual service margin for the Triglav Group's reinsurance contracts
31 Dec 2025 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN <1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years >10 years TOTAL Total life insurance contracts measured under the general model (BBA) 346,476 313,582 281,828 255,386 232,600 888,571 1,074,912 3,393,355
31 Dec 2024 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN <1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years >10 years TOTAL Total life insurance contracts measured under the general model (BBA) 273,933 247,192 224,650 205,106 188,193 722,841 886,172 2,748,087
Expected release of contractual service margin for Zavarovalnica Triglav's reinsurance contracts
31 Dec 2025 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN <1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years >10 years TOTAL Total life insurance contracts measured under the general model (BBA) 338,678 307,276 277,958 252,832 230,658 883,428 1,072,700 3,363,530
31 Dec 2024 in EUR CONTRACTUAL SERVICE MARGIN <1 year 12 years 23 years 34 years 45 years 510 years >10 years TOTAL Total life insurance contracts measured under the general model (BBA) 273,933 247,192 224,650 205,106 188,193 722,841 886,172 2,748,087
374
3.3 Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures
Zavarovalnica Triglav's interests in subsidiaries
PARTICIPATING INTEREST, SHARE OF VOTING RIGHTS CARRYING AMOUNT (%) (in EUR) COMPANY NAME 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re, d.d. 100,00 100,00 9,750,752 9,750,752 Triglav, Med, d.o.o. 100,00 100,00 2,500,000 2,500,000 Triglav INT, d.o.o. 100,00 100,00 113,670,730 100,270,730 Triglav, pokojninska družba, d.d. 100,00 100,00 56,630,775 52,070,000 Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin, d.o.o. 100,00 100,00 24,493,300 24,493,300 Triglav Investments, d.o.o. 100,00 100,00 2,076,723 2,076,723 Triglav Avtoservis, d.o.o. 100,00 100,00 194,217 194,217 Triglav Svetovanje, d.o.o.100,00 100,00 279,736 279,736 Zavod Vse bo v redu 100,00 100,00 100,000 100,000 Triglav penzisko društvo, a.d., Skopje 100,00 100,00 4,889,000 4,889,000 TOTAL 214,585,233 196,624,458
Triglav Group's interests in associates and joint ventures
PARTICIPATING INTEREST, SHARE OF VOTING RIGHTS CARRYING AMOUNT (%) (in EUR) COMPANY NAME 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 HPI GMA S.A. 21.68 - 7,304,669 - KATERA Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsgesellschaft P11, mbH 24.90 24.90 23,182 20,394,242 Triglavko, d.o.o. 38.47 38.47 0 4,519 TRIGAL, upravljanje naložb in svetovanje, d.o.o. 49.90 49.90 14,546,524 11,319,552 Diagnostični center Bled d.o.o. 40.10/50.00 40.10/50.00 26,778,615 23,341,075 Alifenet, d.o.o. 23.58 23.58 0 0 Društvo za upravljanje EDPF, a.d. - 34.00 - 561,985 TOTAL 48,652,990 55,621,373
Zavarovalnica Triglav's interests in associates and joint ventures
PARTICIPATING INTEREST, SHARE OF VOTING RIGHTS CARRYING AMOUNT (%) (in EUR) COMPANY NAME 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 HPI GMA S.A. 21.68 - 7,304,669 - KATERA Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsgesellschaft P11, mbH 24.90 24.90 23,182 20,394,242 Triglavko, d.o.o. 38.47 38.47 0 4,519 TRIGAL, upravljanje naložb in svetovanje, d.o.o. 49.90 49.90 14,546,524 11,319,552 Diagnostični center Bled d.o.o. 40.10/50.00 40.10/50.00 26,778,615 23,341,075 Alifenet, d.o.o. 23.58 23.58 0 0 TOTAL 48,652,990 55,059,388
375
Movement of Zavarovalnica Triglav's investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav Investments in Investments in associates and joint subsidiaries ventures COST As at 1 Jan 2024 273,302,035 39,500,552 Acquisitions 0 20,350,718 Disposals 0 -4,648,980 Capital increase of companies 1,000,000 0 Revaluation under the equity method 0 2,204,920 Reduction of share capital 0 0 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 274,302,035 57,407,210 Acquisitions 0 7,838,992 Capital increase of companies 0 5,115,000 Revaluation under the equity method 0 4,454,100 Reduction of invested capital/dividend received 0 -23,814,490 As at 31 Dec 2025 274,302,035 51,000,812 IMPAIRMENT As at 1 Jan 2024 -77,677,578 -2,281,711 Impairments for the period 0 -66,111 Revesersal of impairments for the period 0 0 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 -77,677,578 -2,347,822 Impairments for the period 0 0 Revesersal of impairments for the period 17,960,775 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 -59,716,803 -2,347,822 CARRYING AMOUNT AS AT 1 JAN 2025 196,624,457 55,059,388 CARRYING AMOUNT AS AT 31 DEC 2025 214,585,232 48,652,990
In 2025, investments in associates increased due to the acquisition of a participating interest in
HPI GMA S.A. amounting to EUR 7,838,992 and due to capital increases in Diagnostični center
Bled d.o.o. and Trigal, upravljanje naložb in svetovanje d.o.o. totalling EUR 5,115,000. The
reduction of investments relates entirely to Katera P11 mbH specifically the repayment of
invested capital amounting to EUR 20,327,525 and the dividend received of EUR 3,486,955. No
disposals of participating interests in associates were made in 2025 (in 2024 such disposals
amounted to EUR 4,648,980).
Impairment of Zavarovalnica Triglav's investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures
In 2025, the Company assessed the existence of impairment indications of investments in
associates. Based on the assessment performed, no indicators of impairment were identified and
therefore no impairment losses were recognised.
Furthermore, in 2025, the Company assessed the need to reverse impairment losses recognised
in prior periods. If the recoverable amount was higher than the carrying amount and the
performance of the assessed asset clearly demonstrated a significant and long-term
improvement, the carrying amount of the asset was increased to its recoverable amount, but
not exceeding the carrying amount that would have been determined had no impairment loss
been recognised in prior years.
Based on the approved updated medium-term projections aligned with the revised Group
strategy, key valuation assumptions changed, primarily with respect to expected future cash
flows. As a result, the recoverable amount exceeded the carrying amount and, in accordance
with IAS 36, a partial reversal of impairment was recognised. In the Company's separate financial
statements, a reversal of part or all of the previous impairments of investments in the
subsidiaries Triglav INT d.d. and Triglav Pokojninska družba d.d. was recognised under income
from investments in associates, totalling EUR 17,960,775.
376
3.4 Financial investments and their return
3.4.1 Types of financial investments
Types of financial investments of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Financial investments at fair value through other comprehensive income 2,143,587,550 1,911,560,385 1,464,664,197 1,301,734,118 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 2,138,833,344 1,907,187,575 1,461,674,367 1,298,834,209 Equity securities 4,754,206 4,372,810 2,989,829 2,899,910 Financial investments at amortised cost 225,401,495 222,568,437 135,142,466 143,875,820 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 133,136,925 154,222,672 105,523,456 131,356,383 Equity securities 79,039,533 60,833,549 19,113,848 7,212,865 Bank deposits 12,382,941 6,622,689 10,505,162 5,306,572 Loans given 842,096 889,527 0 0 Financial investments at fair value through profit or loss 1,019,753,309 906,463,048 922,283,002 815,760,668 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 21,740,696 31,222,922 12,900,142 20,107,544 Equity securities 998,011,029 875,220,316 909,381,275 795,633,313 Other financial instruments 1,584 19,810 1,584 19,810 Total financial investments 3,388,742,354 3,040,591,870 2,522,089,664 2,261,370,605 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 2,293,710,965 2,092,633,169 1,580,097,966 1,450,298,136 Equity securities 1,002,765,235 879,593,126 912,371,105 798,533,223 Bank deposits 79,039,533 60,833,549 19,113,848 7,212,865 Loans given 12,382,941 6,622,689 10,505,162 5,306,572 Other financial instruments 843,680 909,337 1,584 19,810
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Equity securities at fair value through profit or loss 998,011,029 875,220,316 909,381,275 795,633,313 Of which unit-linked insurance assets 749,596,814 678,910,235 709,479,016 645,594,699
As at 31 December 2025 and as at 31 December 2024, the Group's and the Company's portfolio
included neither received securities as collateral for loans given, nor any securities pledged as
collateral for their liabilities.
The proportion of financial investments classified as subordinated instruments by the issuer was
0.71% for the Group (31 December 2024: 1.18%) and 0.88% for the Company (31 December 2024:
1.48%).
377
Equity securities of the Triglav Group measured at fair value through other comprehensive income
in EUR EQUITY SECURITIES AT FVOCI Carrying Carrying amount Dividends in amount Dividends in 31 Dec 2025 2025 31 Dec 2024 2024 ELEKTRO PRIMORSKA 2,989,829 89,920 2,899,910 101,160 SAVR SV 79,291 0 79,291 0 BSRSRK1 BT 1,575,799 131,425 1,284,322 393,670 REGISTAR VRIJ.PAPIRA BiH 9,286 0 9,286 0 ZAVOD VSE BO V REDU 100,000 0 100,000 0 TOTAL 4,754,206 221,345 4,372,809 494,830
The Group did not sell any equity investments disclosed in other comprehensive income in 2025
or 2024.
Equity securities of Zavarovalnica Triglav measured at fair value through other comprehensive
income
in EUR EQUITY SECURITIES AT FVOCI Carrying Carrying amount Dividends in amount Dividends in 31 Dec 2025 2025 31 Dec 2024 2024 ELEKTRO PRIMORSKA 2,989,829 89,920 2,899,910 101,160 ZAVOD VSE BO V REDU 100,000 0 100,000 0 TOTAL 3,089,829 89,920 2,999,910 101,160
The Company did not sell any equity investments disclosed in other comprehensive income in
2025 or 2024.
3.4.2 Movement in financial investments
Movement in financial investments s of the Triglav Group
in EUR FVOCI AC FVTPL TOTAL As at 1 January 2024 1,672,966,932 229,559,727 740,314,111 2,642,840,770 Acquisitions 1,126,281,955 70,484,857 316,063,093 1,512,829,905 Disposals -371,137,662 0 -243,746,289 -614,883,951 Maturities -581,697,675 -85,865,313 -14,472,373 -682,035,361 Measurement of financial investments through profit or loss 0 0 75,788,017 75,788,017 Measurement of financial investments at FVOCI 26,595,012 0 0 26,595,012 Impairment/reversal of impairment 3,591,957 -257,689 0 3,334,268 Premiums and discounts 3,123,940 5,271,173 0 8,395,113 Interest income 34,405,209 3,339,335 1,147,039 38,891,583 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss -3,314,397 -335 30,986,687 27,671,955 Exchange rate differences 745,114 36,682 382,763 1,164,559 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 1,911,560,385 222,568,437 906,463,048 3,040,591,870 Acquisitions 1,675,879,450 116,348,067 244,395,949 2,036,623,466 Disposals -748,474,820 -15,537,797 -148,918,276 -912,930,893 Maturities -733,254,597 -106,651,108 -13,617,738 -853,523,443 Measurement of financial investments through profit or loss 0 0 26,035,439 26,035,439 Measurement of financial investments at FVOCI -4,777,023 0 0 -4,777,023 Impairment/reversal of impairment -116,360 -38,230 0 -154,590 Premiums and discounts 5,580,619 4,775,398 0 10,356,017 Interest income 41,004,428 3,476,283 637,449 45,118,160 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss -861,597 -516 3,568,434 2,706,321 Acquisitions through business combinations 569,808 474,350 512,339 1,556,497 Exchange rate differences -3,522,743 -13,389 676,665 -2,859,467 As at 31 December 2025 2,143,587,550 225,401,495 1,019,753,309 3,388,742,354
378
Movement in financial investments of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR FVOCI AC FVTPL TOTAL As at 1 January 2024 1,161,179,788 142,843,306 651,624,386 1,955,647,480 Acquisitions 799,855,035 32,447,720 289,323,962 1,121,626,717 Disposals -340,405,360 0 -221,444,146 -561,849,506 Maturities -359,469,332 -38,115,952 -6,009,888 -403,595,172 Measurement of financial investments through profit or loss 0 0 70,715,957 70,715,957 Measurement of financial investments at FVOCI 18,713,625 0 0 18,713,625 Impairment/reversal of impairment 2,764,350 -9,352 0 2,754,998 Premiums and discounts 2,981,387 5,271,173 0 8,252,560 Interest income 18,592,317 1,438,924 786,964 20,818,205 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss -2,543,756 0 30,585,949 28,042,194 Exchange rate differences 66,063 0 177,484 243,547 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 1,301,734,118 143,875,820 815,760,667 2,261,370,605 Acquisitions 1,355,313,383 64,305,857 219,969,639 1,639,588,880 Disposals -701,383,181 -942,177 -135,620,587 -837,945,945 Maturities -511,256,696 -78,171,443 -3,510,147 -592,938,285 Measurement of financial investments through profit or loss 0 0 20,903,812 20,903,812 Measurement of financial investments at FVOCI -5,829,201 0 0 -5,829,201 Impairment/reversal of impairment -14,935 -92,358 0 -107,294 Premiums and discounts 5,455,856 4,775,398 0 10,231,254 Interest income 22,337,238 1,391,369 443,747 24,172,354 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss -1,757,952 0 3,321,318 1,563,367 Exchange rate differences 65,566 0 1,014,552 1,080,118 As at 31 December 2025 1,464,664,197 135,142,466 922,283,002 2,522,089,664
3.4.3 Return on financial investments
Return on financial investments of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Interest income calculated using the effective interest method 55,474,173 47,286,696 34,403,608 29,070,766 Dividend income 2,684,609 2,599,868 2,447,544 2,019,695 Net gains/losses on financial investments at FVOCI -965,615 -3,314,398 -1,757,952 -2,543,756 Realised gains 1,776,391 4,432,036 885,908 4,172,817 Realised losses -2,742,006 -7,746,434 -2,643,860 -6,716,573 Net gains/losses on financial investments at FVTPL 29,603,872 106,774,705 24,225,130 101,301,906 Realised gains 4,655,761 30,997,922 4,383,735 30,594,227 Realised losses -1,087,328 -11,234 -1,062,417 -8,277 Unrealised gains 32,586,557 78,253,663 27,345,033 73,169,971 Unrealised losses -6,551,118 -2,465,646 -6,441,221 -2,454,014 Net gains/losses on financial investments at AC -516 -335 0 0 Net impairment/reversal of impairment -154,590 3,334,270 -107,294 2,754,998 Impairment expenses -3,002,209 -2,985,318 -1,834,752 -1,736,356 Income from reversal of impairment 2,847,619 6,319,588 1,727,458 4,491,354 Other income and expenses from investing activities 1,168,958 3,065,770 5,168,193 2,257,704 Income from positive exchange rate differences 1,780,655 952,730 1,752,125 236,723 Expenses from negative exchange rate differences -4,642,276 -133,573 -819,531 -96,992 Other income from financial investments 4,912,441 2,927,194 4,885,185 2,899,361 Other expenses from financial investments -881,862 -680,581 -649,586 -781,388 TOTAL RETURN ON FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS including return on unit-linked insurance assets 87,810,891 159,746,576 64,379,230 134,861,313
379
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Return on unit-linked insurance assets 25,893,534 98,008,220 21,724,622 95,175,748 Unrealised gains/losses on financial investments at fair value through profit or loss 23,172,418 67,385,697 19,118,962 64,754,722 Other income/expenses from unit-linked insurance assets 2,721,116 30,622,523 2,605,661 30,421,026
3.4.4 Impairment of financial investments
Movement in ECL impairment of the Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Gross carrying ECL Gross carrying ECL amount adjustment Amortised cost amount adjustment Amortised cost Financial investments FVOCI 2,236,949,202 -3,169,997 2,233,779,205 2,001,808,250 -3,123,402 1,998,684,848 Debt securities at FVOCI 2,236,949,202 -3,169,997 2,233,779,205 2,001,808,250 -3,123,402 1,998,684,848 Financial investments AC 225,935,702 -1,376,303 224,559,399 223,028,171 -1,349,261 221,678,910 Debt securities at AC 133,252,900 -115,976 133,136,924 154,328,236 -105,564 154,222,672 Bank deposits 79,265,711 -226,177 79,039,534 61,147,987 -314,438 60,833,549 Loans 13,417,091 -1,034,150 12,382,941 7,551,948 -929,259 6,622,689 TOTAL 2,462,884,904 -4,546,300 2,458,338,604 2,224,836,421 -4,472,663 2,220,363,758
in EUR Financial investments FVOCI Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2024 1,780,309,850 8,840,615 7,888,435 1,797,038,900 Purchases 1,124,265,507 0 0 1,124,265,507 Disposals, maturities -948,710,320 -1,683,644 -7,888,435 -958,282,399 Interest 37,210,149 315,053 0 37,525,202 Transfer to Stage 1 1,516,881 -1,516,881 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 -4,574,928 4,574,928 0 0 Other changes 1,258,889 2,151 0 1,261,040 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 1,991,276,028 10,532,222 0 2,001,808,250 Purchases 1,719,846,055 0 0 1,719,846,055 Disposals, maturities -1,528,396,240 -1,521,038 0 -1,529,917,278 Interest 46,266,995 241,752 0 46,508,747 Transfer to Stage 1 2,027,142 -2,027,142 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 -902,596 902,596 0 0 Acquisitions through business combinations 569,808 0 0 569,808 Other changes -1,868,235 1,855 0 -1,866,380 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2025 2,228,818,952 8,130,245 0 2,236,949,197
in EUR Financial investments FVOCI Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL ECL adjustment as at 1 Jan 2024 -2,947,609 -235,013 -3,529,520 -6,712,142 Purchases -997,210 0 0 -997,210 Disposals, maturities 578,436 4,788 3,227,514 3,810,738 Change in ECL adjustment 589,761 -116,819 302,007 774,949 Transfer to Stage 1 -174,033 174,033 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 109,147 -109,147 0 0 Other changes 263 0 0 263 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 -2,841,245 -282,158 0 -3,123,402 Purchases -1,407,099 0 0 -1,407,099 Disposals, maturities 492,078 2,082 0 494,160 Change in ECL adjustment 955,965 -73,970 0 881,995 Transfer to Stage 1 -25,818 25,818 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 15,684 -15,684 0 0 Other changes -15,516 -132 0 -15,648 ECL adjustment as at 31 December 2025 -2,825,951 -344,045 0 -3,169,995
380
in EUR Financial investments AC Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2024 228,874,269 0 893,824 229,768,093 Purchases 71,326,450 0 0 71,326,450 Disposals, maturities -86,629,391 0 0 -86,629,391 Interest 8,598,704 0 0 8,598,704 Other changes -35,685 0 0 -35,685 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 222,134,347 0 893,824 223,028,171 Purchases 133,411,474 0 0 133,411,474 Disposals, maturities -138,857,943 -255,646 0 -139,113,589 Interest 8,220,930 0 0 8,220,930 Transfer to Stage 2 -255,646 255,646 0 0 Acquisitions through business combinations 474,350 0 0 474,350 Other changes -85,632 0 0 -85,632 Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2025 225,041,885 0 893,824 225,935,709
in EUR Financial investments AC Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL ECL adjustment as at 1 Jan 2024 -165,206 0 -915,574 -1,080,780 Purchases -159,384 0 0 -159,384 Disposals, maturities 27,470 0 0 27,470 Change in ECL adjustment -136,567 0 0 -136,567 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 -433,687 0 -915,574 -1,349,261 Purchases -352,454 0 0 -352,454 Disposals, maturities 67,195 138 0 67,333 Change in ECL adjustment 270,133 848 0 270,981 Transfer to Stage 2 986 -986 0 0 Other changes -12,904 0 0 -12,904 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2025 -460,730 0 -915,574 -1,376,304
Movement in ECL impairment of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Gross carrying ECL Gross carrying ECL amount adjustment Amortised cost amount adjustment Amortised cost Financial investments FVOCI 1,552,724,291 -1,988,277 1,550,736,014 1,383,950,075 -1,973,342 1,381,976,734 - Debt securities at FVOCI 1,552,724,291 -1,988,277 1,550,736,014 1,383,950,075 -1,973,342 1,381,976,734 Financial investments AC 135,336,295 -193,827 135,142,468 143,977,289 -101,469 143,875,820 - Debt securities at AC 105,597,889 -74,432 105,523,457 131,442,995 -86,612 131,356,383 - Bank deposits 19,114,668 -819 19,113,849 7,214,042 -1,177 7,212,865 - Loans 10,623,738 -118,576 10,505,162 5,320,252 -13,680 5,306,572 TOTAL 1,688,060,586 -2,182,104 1,685,878,482 1,527,927,364 -2,074,811 1,525,852,554
in EUR Financial investments FVOCI Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2024 1,257,311,010 2,539,842 5,848,245 1,265,699,097 Purchases 799,855,035 0 0 799,855,035 Disposals, maturities -696,889,199 -506,378 -5,848,245 -703,243,823 Interest 21,416,504 157,200 0 21,573,705 Transfer to Stage 1 1,516,881 -1,516,881 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 -3,051,265 3,051,265 0 0 Other changes 66,063 0 0 66,063 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 1,380,225,029 3,725,047 0 1,383,950,076 Purchases 1,355,313,383 0 0 1,355,313,383 Disposals, maturities -1,213,866,194 -578,397 0 -1,214,444,591 Interest 27,681,990 111,104 0 27,793,094 Transfer to Stage 1 2,027,142 -2,027,142 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 -1,409,387 1,409,387 0 0 Other changes 112,330 0 0 112,330 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec2025 1,550,084,292 2,640,000 0 1,552,724,292
381
in EUR Financial investments FVOCI Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 TOTAL ECL adjustment as at 1 Jan 2024 -2,088,576 -31,938 -2,617,177 -4,737,691 Purchases -854,420 0 0 -854,420 Disposals, maturities 441,719 2,816 2,324,535 2,769,069 Change in ECL adjustment 640,977 -83,919 292,642 849,700 Transfer to Stage 1 -174,056 174,056 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 101,469 -101,469 0 0 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan2025 -1,932,888 -40,454 0 -1,973,342 Purchases -980,621 0 0 -980,621 Disposals, maturities 425,743 554 0 426,297 Change in ECL adjustment 688,786 -149,370 0 539,416 Transfer to Stage 1 -20,654 20,654 0 0 Transfer to Stage 2 15,684 -15,684 0 0 Other changes -28 0 0 -28 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2025 -1,803,978 -184,300 0 -1,988,278
All debt securities and deposits measured at amortised cost are classified into Stage 1. The
movements in gross carrying amount and ECL adjustment are shown in the tables below.
in EUR Financial investments AC TOTAL Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2024 142,935,424 Purchases 32,851,754 Disposals, maturities -38,519,986 Interest 6,710,097 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 143,977,289 Purchases 64,305,857 Disposals, maturities -79,113,619 Interest 6,166,767 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2025 135,336,296
in EUR Debt securities at AC TOTAL ECL adjustment as at 1 Jan 2024 -92,118 Purchases -38,019 Disposals, maturities 17,851 Change in ECL adjustment 10,817 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 -101,469 Purchases -117,877 Disposals, maturities 25,138 Change in ECL adjustment 380 ECL adjustment as at 31 Dec 2025 -193,828
3.5 Financial contract assets and liabilities
Assets and liabilities from financial contracts of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
Financial contract assets and liabilities relate to the assets and liabilities of the pension
insurance guarantee fund in the accumulation phase.
in EUR Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Financial investments from financial contracts 802,451,207 739,510,939 Receivables from financial contracts 309,020 405,599 Cash from financial contracts 14,057,616 15,090,620 Total financial contract assets 816,817,843 755,007,158 Liabilities to pension fund members 814,358,009 751,594,310 Other liabilities to pension funds 2,459,834 3,412,848 Total financial contract liabilities 816,817,843 755,007,158
382
3.5.1 Types of investments from financial contracts
Types of investments from financial contracts of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Financial investments at AC 233,587,771 245,995,862 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 233,587,771 245,995,862 Financial investments at fair value through profit or loss 568,863,436 493,515,077 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 313,133,602 292,168,499 Equity securities 255,729,834 201,346,578 Total financial investments from financial contracts 802,451,207 739,510,939 Debt securities and other fixed-income securities 546,721,373 538,164,361 Equity securities 255,729,834 201,346,578 Receivables from financial contracts 309,020 405,599 Cash and cash equivalents from financial contracts 14,057,616 15,090,620 TOTAL ASSETS FROM FINANCIAL CONTRACTS 816,817,843 755,007,158
3.5.2 Movement in investments from financial contracts
Movement in investments from financial contracts of the Triglav Group
The table below does not include movements in receivables and cash arising from financial
contracts.
in EUR AC FVTPL TOTAL As at 1 Jan 2024 283,215,425 366,826,746 650,042,171 Purchases 2,002,667 260,245,624 262,248,291 Disposals -997,249 -94,030,155 -95,027,404 Maturities -43,776,079 -90,553,996 -134,330,075 Measurement of investments through profit or loss 0 35,295,311 35,295,311 Impairment/reversal of impairment 67,757 0 67,757 Premiums and discounts 819,392 0 819,392 Interest income 4,669,324 5,889,755 10,559,079 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss -5,375 4,441,130 4,435,755 Exchange rate differences 0 5,400,662 5,400,662 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 245,995,862 493,515,077 739,510,939 Purchases 37,242,131 240,411,132 277,653,263 Disposals 0 -98,434,721 -98,434,721 Maturities -54,900,818 -100,664,448 -155,565,266 Measurement of investments through profit or loss 0 42,566,730 42,566,730 Impairment/reversal of impairment -28,864 0 -28,864 Premiums and discounts 561,619 0 561,619 Interest income 4,717,841 8,240,060 12,957,901 Realised gains/losses in profit or loss 0 -2,236,865 -2,236,865 Exchange rate differences 0 -14,533,530 -14,533,530 As at 31 Dec 2025 233,587,771 568,863,436 802,451,207
383
3.5.3 Return on investments from financial contracts
Return on investments from financial contracts of the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica Triglav
Triglav Group 2025 2024 Interest income calculated using the effective interest method 13,519,519 11,378,471 Dividend income 2,616,637 2,120,211 Net gains and losses on financial investments 40,329,865 39,731,067 Realised gains/losses -2,236,865 4,435,756 Unrealised gains/losses 42,566,730 35,295,311 Net impairment and reversal of impairment of financial investments -28,864 67,757 Other investment income/expenses -13,346,034 11,219,436 Exchange rate differences -14,600,253 5,623,998 Other investment income/expenses 1,254,219 5,595,438 TOTAL RETURN ON INVESTMENTS FROM FINANCIAL CONTRACTS 43,091,123 64,516,942
3.5.4 Impairment of investments from financial contracts
Movement in ECL impairment of investments from financial contracts of the Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 ECL Carrying ECL Carrying Gross adjustment amount Gross adjustment amount Debt securities at AC 233,764,590 -176,819 233,587,771 246,237,499 -241,636 245,995,863 TOTAL 233,764,590 -176,819 233,587,771 246,237,499 -241,636 245,995,863
All financial investments from financial contracts are classified in Stage 1. The movements in
gross carrying amount and ECL adjustments are shown in the table below.
in EUR Gross carrying ECL Debt securities at AC amount adjustment Gross carrying amount as at 1 Jan 2024 283,524,818 -309,392 Purchases 2,002,667 0 Disposals, maturities -44,778,702 920 Interest 5,488,716 0 Change in ECL adjustment 0 66,836 Other changes 0 0 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 246,237,499 -241,636 Purchases 37,242,131 0 Disposals, maturities -54,339,198 0 Interest 4,717,841 0 Change in ECL adjustment 0 -28,864 Other changes -93,682 93,681 Gross carrying amount as at 31 Dec 2025 233,764,590 -176,819
384
3.5.5 Financial contract liabilities
in EUR Triglav Group 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Liabilities to PDPZ zajamčeni fund members 531,480,783 530,844,279 Liabilities to PDPZ zmerni, mešani fund members 123,225,620 100,751,416 Liabilities to PDPZ drzni, delniški fund members 159,651,606 119,998,615 Other financial contract liabilities 2,459,834 3,412,850 TOTAL 816,817,843 755,007,158
The guaranteed amount of the Triglav Group's liabilities to PDPZ zajamčeni fund members as
at 31 December 2025 was EUR 520,602,800 (31 December 2023: EUR 512,963,078).
Financial contract liabilities of the Triglav Group
in EUR PDPZ PDPZ drzni, PDPZ zajamčeni zmerni, mešani delniški TOTAL As at 1 Jan 2024 520,589,186 74,253,819 77,077,607 671,920,612 Fund inflows 32,235,891 9,719,100 19,052,677 61,007,668 Fund outflows -31,767,417 -834,031 -752,557 -33,354,005 Investment return of funds 20,794,985 17,355,877 26,366,080 64,516,942 Expenses for fund fees -5,797,958 -1,006,789 -1,224,394 -8,029,141 Other fund expenses and costs -159,764 -63,787 -84,030 -307,581 Transfers between funds -5,050,644 1,327,227 -436,768 -4,160,185 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 530,844,279 100,751,416 119,998,615 751,594,310 Fund inflows 30,815,777 11,578,795 23,117,574 65,512,146 Fund outflows -34,747,044 -1,466,462 -716,165 -36,929,671 Investment return of funds 15,102,550 9,965,490 18,023,082 43,091,122 Expenses for fund fees -5,768,183 -1,222,497 -1,591,434 -8,582,114 Other fund expenses and costs -167,818 -67,500 -92,467 -327,785 Transfers between funds -4,598,778 3,686,378 912,400 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 531,480,783 123,225,620 159,651,606 814,358,009
Maturity of liabilities to pension fund members of the Triglav Group
The undiscounted expected future cash flows from financial contract liabilities are equal to the
carrying amount of the Group's liabilities. Their expected maturity at 31 December 2025 and 31
December 2024 is shown below.
31 Dec 2025 in EUR < 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years > 10 years TOTAL Liabilities to PDPZ zajamčeni fund members 6,971,075 34,207,550 61,753,267 428,548,891 531,480,783 Liabilities to PDPZ zmerni, mešani fund members 1,708,160 9,347,271 16,606,398 95,563,791 123,225,620 Liabilities to PDPZ drzni, delniški fund members 6,618,880 29,464,119 40,221,306 83,347,301 159,651,606 TOTAL 15,298,115 73,018,940 118,580,971 607,459,983 814,358,009
31 Dec 2024 in EUR < 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years > 10 years TOTAL Liabilities to PDPZ zajamčeni fund members 9,449,004 45,226,931 76,416,981 399,751,363 530,844,279 Liabilities to PDPZ zmerni, mešani fund members 1,556,079 8,947,339 15,810,382 74,437,616 100,751,416 Liabilities to PDPZ drzni, delniški fund members 4,939,119 23,782,904 33,026,250 58,250,342 119,998,615 TOTAL 15,944,202 77,957,174 125,253,613 532,439,321 751,594,310
385
3.6 Operating expenses
Operating expenses of Triglav Group
in EUR 2025 Non-attributable Attributable expenses of Expenses of non-Attributable Attributable claim administrative insurance insurance acquisition costs handling expenses costs companies companies TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES 392,174,045 31,340,172 82,829,939 56,284,848 64,222,867 626.851.871 Acquisition costs 258,178,624 4,893 104,576 904,731 0 259,192,824 Depreciation costs 3,383,128 278,294 1,541,579 17,553,871 4,222,406 26,979,278 Depreciation costs of leased assets 2,836,105 268,818 892,133 568,336 1,412,822 5,978,214 Depreciation costs of other operating assets 547,023 9,476 649,446 16,985,535 2,809,584 21,001,064 Labour costs 101,188,939 23,483,036 53,858,666 9,634,533 26,127,382 214,292,556 Wages and salaries 72,759,025 16,222,340 37,267,435 5,668,461 18,270,251 150,187,512 Social and pension insurance costs 15,034,476 3,597,172 8,515,058 1,196,369 4,645,068 32,988,143 Other labour costs 13,395,438 3,663,524 8,076,173 2,769,703 3,212,063 31,116,901 Costs of services 29,423,354 7,573,949 27,325,118 28,191,713 33,852,164 126,366,298 Costs of entertainment, advertising and trade shows 9,248,922 46,447 220,421 13,145,509 2,466,976 25,128,275 Maintenance costs 4,612,902 1,335,079 8,662,376 1,011,419 2,369,437 17,991,213 Costs of materials and energy 3,229,309 752,307 1,552,465 319,525 2,392,168 8,245,774 Costs of payment transactions and banking services 580,124 9,473 1,231,746 28,096 317,619 2,167,058 Insurance premium costs 237,459 19,542 60,771 1,450,428 504,114 2,272,314 Costs of intellectual services 366,620 831,981 816,112 5,679,259 2,197,178 9,891,150 Training costs 403,225 110,983 519,790 330,529 400,164 1,764,691 Expenses for short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases 2,086,204 958,751 6,434,902 509,571 1,632,178 11,621,606 Costs of transport and communications services 2,499,842 573,124 1,148,282 192,164 383,562 4,796,974 Reimbursement of labour-related costs 2,878,396 172,463 747,600 355,288 1,067,909 5,221,656 Costs of services provided by natural persons other than sole proprietors 422,987 394,613 748,875 117,152 600,482 2,284,109 Other costs of services 2,857,364 2,369,186 5,181,778 5,052,773 19,520,377 34.981.478 Cost of goods sold 20,915 20,915 OTHER ATTRIBUTABLE INSURANCE SERVICE EXPENSES 152,739 9,006,961 24,307,707 0 0 33,467,407 CHANGE IN DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS -124,150,699 0 0 0 0 -124,150,699 EXPENSES BEFORE ELIMINATION OF INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 268,176,085 40,347,133 107,137,646 56,284,848 64,222,867 536,168,579 Elimination of intercompany transactions -1,178,910 0 -2,357,192 -10,662,820 -2,720,872 -16,919,794 Total expenses from continuing operations 266,997,175 40,347,133 104,780,454 45,622,028 61,501,995 519,248,785 Expenses from discontinued operations 0 0 0 0 0 0 TOTAL 266,997,175 40,347,133 104,780,454 45,622,028 61,501,995 519,248,785
386
in EUR 2024 Non-attributable Attributable expenses of Expenses of non-Attributable Attributable claim administrative insurance insurance acquisition costs handling expenses costs companies companies TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES 235,989,740 29,527,952 83,998,154 56,064,132 58,273,057 463,853,035 Acquisition costs 107,309,221 -72 86,752 387,090 0 107,782,991 Depreciation costs 3,243,559 268,178 1,567,759 18,538,975 3,709,048 27,327,519 Depreciation costs of leased assets 2,730,736 250,209 777,517 1,032,466 1,263,340 6,054,268 Depreciation costs of other operating assets 512,823 17,969 790,242 17,506,509 2,445,708 21,273,251 Labour costs 94,319,744 22,636,733 56,136,991 10,185,427 23,219,337 206,498,232 Wages and salaries 68,575,002 15,781,649 36,673,258 6,313,410 16,494,892 143,838,211 Social and pension insurance costs 14,037,784 3,493,523 8,158,849 1,323,708 4,191,575 31,205,439 Other labour costs 11,706,958 3,361,561 11,304,884 2,548,309 2,532,870 31,454,582 Costs of services 31,117,216 6,623,113 26,206,652 26,952,640 31,292,214 122,191,835 Costs of entertainment, advertising and trade shows 11,106,200 26,872 163,435 12,242,240 2,197,282 25,736,029 Maintenance costs 4,321,299 1,193,249 8,631,171 765,699 1,962,462 16,873,880 Costs of materials and energy 3,488,146 856,191 1,424,013 394,753 2,360,980 8,524,083 Costs of payment transactions and banking services 583,523 983 1,466,984 45,827 283,871 2,381,188 Insurance premium costs 233,433 26,219 215,250 1,142,696 456,186 2,073,784 Costs of intellectual services 314,051 706,946 1,012,138 5,572,377 1,861,135 9,466,647 Training costs 357,602 107,724 460,309 439,236 339,473 1,704,344 Expenses for short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases 1,950,180 619,864 4,876,787 487,103 1,462,369 9,396,303 Costs of transport and communications services 2,698,810 468,565 1,673,032 216,591 483,730 5,540,728 Reimbursement of labour-related costs 2,855,713 160,355 806,347 505,067 1,268,869 5,596,351 Costs of services provided by natural persons other than sole proprietors 484,445 558,772 469,531 99,691 573,892 2,186,331 Other costs of services 2,723,814 1,897,373 5,007,655 5,041,360 18,041,965 32,712,167 Cost of goods sold 0 0 0 0 52,458 52,458 OTHER ATTRIBUTABLE INSURANCE SERVICE EXPENSES 214,163 7,007,582 23,231,068 0 0 30,452,813 CHANGE IN DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS -27,435,542 0 0 0 0 -27,435,542 EXPENSES BEFORE ELIMINATION OF INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 208,768,361 36,535,534 107,229,222 56,064,132 58,273,057 466,870,306 Elimination of intercompany transactions -1,022,550 0 -1,851,303 -10,700,778 -2,448,583 -16,023,214 Total expenses from continuing operations 207,745,811 36,535,534 105,377,919 45,363,354 55,824,474 450,847,092 Expenses from discontinued operations -38,105 -7,813 -894,984 -236,860 0 -1,177,761 TOTAL 207,707,707 36,527,721 104,482,935 45,126,494 55,824,474 449,669,331
Among other service costs, the Group mainly discloses expenses related to distribution channels, which amounted to EUR 14,362,490 in 2025 (2024:
EUR 12,965,384), costs of computer services, which amounted to EUR 3,938,560 in 2025 (2024: EUR 3,671,481), and costs of property protection
services, which amounted to EUR 1,943,363 in 2025 (2024: EUR 1,775,646).
387
Operating expenses of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 2025 Attributable Attributable claim Attributable Non-attributable acquisition costs handling expenses administrative costs expenses TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES 310,695,201 21,651,359 57,929,288 42,673,764 432,949,611 Acquisition costs 221,484,366 0 104,395 8,340 221,597,101 Depreciation costs 727,989 152,713 345,309 15,690,036 16,916,047 Depreciation costs of leased assets 727,989 152,713 345,309 93,198 1,319,209 Depreciation costs of other operating assets 0 0 0 15,596,838 15,596,838 Labour costs 73,661,195 17,568,509 37,743,683 7,372,679 136,346,067 Wages and salaries 52,940,329 12,114,179 26,384,652 4,944,525 96,383,685 Social and pension insurance costs 9,211,601 2,111,710 4,690,820 909,620 16,923,751 Other labour costs 11,509,266 3,342,620 6,668,211 1,518,535 23,038,631 Costs of services 14,821,650 3,930,136 19,735,900 19,602,709 58,090,396 Costs of entertainment, advertising and trade shows 1,865,757 -78 53,381 8,969,378 10,888,438 Maintenance costs 3,317,861 1,081,001 6,412,153 818,599 11,629,614 Costs of materials and energy 1,665,313 509,253 969,239 282,191 3,425,996 Costs of payment transactions and banking services 333,281 4,969 722,919 18,721 1,079,890 Insurance premium costs 0 0 0 925,589 925,589 Costs of intellectual services 197,950 52,757 426,598 4,172,786 4,850,091 Training costs 320,881 104,496 445,618 178,611 1,049,606 Expenses for short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases 1,525,656 624,354 5,853,675 479,663 8,483,348 Costs of transport and communications services 1,756,231 483,563 611,921 129,640 2,981,355 Reimbursement of labour-related costs 2,301,483 102,761 448,701 166,299 3,019,245 Costs of services provided by natural persons other than sole proprietors 130,843 198,701 432,171 58,906 820,622 Other costs of services 1,406,394 768,358 3,359,523 3,402,327 8,936,602 OTHER ATTRIBUTABLE INSURANCE SERVICE EXPENSES 0 8,235,484 22,878,720 0 31,114,204 CHANGE IN DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS -117,088,887 0 0 0 -117,088,887 Total expenses from continuing operations 193,606,314 29,886,842 80,808,008 42,673,764 346,974,928 Expenses from discontinued operations 0 0 0 0 0 TOTAL 193,606,314 29,886,842 80,808,008 42,673,764 346,974,928
388
in EUR 2024 Attributable Attributable claim Attributable Non-attributable acquisition costs handling expenses administrative costs expenses TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES 160,089,322 20,951,540 61,253,609 43,967,252 286,261,724 Acquisition costs 72,552,146 0 86,959 44,343 72,683,448 Depreciation costs 728,991 135,045 322,991 16,437,887 17,624,914 Depreciation costs of leased assets 728,991 135,045 322,991 265,121 1,452,148 Depreciation costs of other operating assets 0 0 0 16,172,766 16,172,766 Labour costs 70,805,120 17,039,668 41,158,589 8,131,010 137,134,387 Wages and salaries 51,836,542 11,986,372 26,533,061 5,690,503 96,046,478 Social and pension insurance costs 8,779,257 2,049,518 4,542,987 999,031 16,370,792 Other labour costs 10,189,321 3,003,778 10,082,541 1,441,476 24,717,117 Costs of services 16,003,065 3,776,827 19,685,070 19,354,013 58,818,975 Costs of entertainment, advertising and trade shows 2,859,876 143 6,341 8,661,576 11,527,936 Maintenance costs 3,182,062 969,250 6,933,220 687,991 11,772,523 Costs of materials and energy 1,869,151 613,609 841,632 343,050 3,667,441 Costs of payment transactions and banking services 363,970 -607 1,003,914 31,610 1,398,887 Insurance premium costs 1,209 270 159,419 718,477 879,375 Costs of intellectual services 150,772 76,753 494,698 4,276,052 4,998,275 Training costs 313,904 95,838 368,059 205,586 983,386 Expenses for short-term leases, low-value leases and other leases 1,452,164 532,156 4,622,461 452,518 7,059,300 Costs of transport and communications services 2,048,158 372,808 1,154,606 167,681 3,743,253 Reimbursement of labour-related costs 2,336,996 86,946 488,703 324,129 3,236,774 Costs of services provided by natural persons other than sole proprietors 134,564 374,462 208,327 47,942 765,295 Other costs of services 1,290,239 655,200 3,403,689 3,437,400 8,786,529 OTHER ATTRIBUTABLE INSURANCE SERVICE EXPENSES 0 6,334,266 21,802,785 0 28,137,051 CHANGE IN DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS -18,183,073 0 0 0 -18,183,073 Total expenses from continuing operations 141,906,249 27,285,806 83,056,394 43,967,252 296,215,701 Expenses from discontinued operations -38,105 -7,813 -894,984 -236,860 -1,177,761 TOTAL 141,868,145 27,277,993 82,161,410 43,730,393 295,037,940
In addition to costs of salaries, the Company set aside provisions for employee bonuses. In addition to employees' salaries, contributions charged to
the employer are taken into account when creating provisions. Total provisions created for 2025 amounted to EUR 19,847,240 (2024: EUR
17,566,414).
389
3.7 Notes to other significant items in the financial statements
3.7.1 Property, plant and equipment
Movement in property, plant and equipment of the Triglav Group
in EUR PPE in Land Buildings Equipment acquisition TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 11,540,798 124,155,607 71,143,970 1,352,876 208,193,251 Transfer in use 0 390,192 1,397,540 -1,787,732 0 Acquisitions 0 490,290 5,248,599 4,364,647 10,103,536 Disposals -13,542 -649,237 -1,963,715 0 -2,626,494 Write-offs 0 0 -3,773,099 0 -3,773,099 Other changes -132,430 -4,676,278 106,240 391,496 -4,310,972 As at 31 De 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 11,394,826 119,710,574 72,159,535 4,321,287 207,586,222 Transfer to use 0 2,774,787 806,357 -3,581,144 0 Acquisitions 482,232 5,656,458 4,650,944 3,993,663 14,783,297 Disposals -370,697 -3,096,345 -1,210,191 0 -4,677,233 Write-offs 0 -113,270 -5,075,587 0 -5,188,857 Acquisitions through business combinations 0 0 141,039 0 141,039 Other changes 386,023 34,355 -31,988 57,584 445,974 As at 31 Dec 2025 11,892,384 124,966,559 71,440,107 4,791,390 213,090,440 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 0 -47,376,694 -53,987,748 0 -101,364,442 Depreciation 0 -2,438,234 -5,312,677 0 -7,750,911 Disposals 0 257,991 1,795,561 0 2,053,552 Write-offs 0 5,094 3,625,658 0 3,630,752 Other changes 0 1,651,687 60,330 0 1,712,017 As at 31 Dece 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 0 -47,900,156 -53,818,876 0 -101,719,032 Depreciation 0 -2,392,698 -5,940,943 0 -8,333,641 Disposals 0 1,621,450 955,446 0 2,576,896 Write-offs 0 30,977 5,025,316 0 5,056,293 Acquisitions through business combinations 0 0 -102,027 0 -102,027 Other changes 0 -55,174 161,903 0 106,729 As at 31 Dec 2025 0 -48,695,602 -53,719,183 0 -102,414,785 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 11,540,798 76,778,913 17,156,222 1,352,876 106,828,809 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 11,394,826 71,810,418 18,340,659 4,321,287 105,867,185 As at 31 December 2025 11,892,384 76,270,957 17,720,924 4,791,390 110,675,647
Other changes mainly relate to the transfer of property, plant and equipment to investment
property.
The Group has no property, plant and equipment pledged as collateral for liabilities.
As at 31 December 2025, the Group had financial commitments amounting to EUR 1,911,363
relating to the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
The depreciation rates used for buildings range between 1.5% and 5%, the depreciation rate for
computer equipment was 50% and for other equipment it ranged between 6.7% and 25%.
Depreciation rates did not change in 2025 compared to the previous year.
Cost of fully depreciated assets still in use represents 17% of total cost of all assets used (31
December 2024: 18%).
In 2025, the Group assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of land,
buildings and equipment. No indications of impairment were identified.
390
Movement in property, plant and equipment of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR PPE in Land Buildings Equipment acquisition TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 5,886,050 83,972,291 47,231,109 996,347 138,085,797 Transfer to use 0 149,430 895,973 -1,045,403 0 Acquisitions 0 329,349 3,748,048 361,098 4,438,495 Disposals -13,542 -406,445 -241,032 0 -661,019 Write-offs 0 0 -3,390,366 0 -3,390,366 Other changes -117,683 -3,263,272 0 0 -3,380,955 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 5,754,826 80,781,353 48,243,732 312,042 135,091,953 Transfer to use 0 448,094 22,369 -470,463 0 Acquisitions 128,347 16,871 2,898,000 2,777,703 5,820,920 Disposals -370,697 -3,033,627 0 0 -3,404,324 Write-offs 0 0 -4,367,720 0 -4,367,720 Other changes 386,215 42,413 0 0 428,628 As at 31 Dec 2025 5,898,689 78,255,104 46,796,380 2,619,282 133,569,456 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 0 -32,982,631 -36,250,059 0 -69,232,690 Depreciation 0 -1,432,859 -3,604,463 0 -5,037,322 Disposals 0 138,142 227,778 0 365,919 Write-offs 0 0 3,378,724 0 3,378,724 Other changes 0 1,493,929 0 0 1,493,929 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 0 -32,783,420 -36,248,020 0 -69,031,439 Depreciation 0 -1,373,997 -3,938,012 0 -5,312,010 Disposals 0 1,558,572 0 0 1,558,572 Write-offs 0 0 4,337,807 0 4,337,807 Other changes 0 -58,738 0 0 -58,738 As at 31 Dec2025 0 -32,657,583 -35,848,224 0 -68,505,807 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 5,886,050 50,989,660 10,981,050 996,347 68,853,107 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 5,754,826 47,997,933 11,995,712 312,043 66,060,514 As at 31 December 2025 5,898,689 45,597,521 10,948,156 2,619,282 65,063,650
Other changes mainly relate to the transfer of property, plant and equipment to investment
property.
The Company has no property, plant and equipment pledged as collateral for liabilities. It also
has no financial liabilities related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment.
The depreciation rates used for buildings range between 1.5% and 5%, the depreciation rate for
computer equipment was 50% and for other equipment it ranged between 6.7% and 25%,
Depreciation rates did not change in 2025 compared to the previous year.
Cost of fully depreciated assets still in use represents 19% of total cost of all assets used (31
December 2024: 20%).
In 2025, the Company assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of land,
buildings and equipment. No indications of impairment were identified.
Determining the fair value of the Group's and the Company's real property
In accordance with the Triglav Group Valuation Guideline, valuation is carried out every two
years; in the year when valuation is not performed, a test is conducted to assess whether
property prices have changed significantly, followed by an assessment based on partial or full
valuation. The fair value of real property is generally determined based on valuation performed
391
at 30 September each year by an external certified real estate valuer, in line with the guideline
described in Section 2.5.10.
In 2025, valuation was performed for specific real propery (for example, the headquarters of
certain subsidiaries, real property subject to potential in-kind contributions and real property
expected to be held for sale).
As not all real property owned by the Group was valued in 2025, a Real Property Market Stability
Opinion was obtained. Its purpose was to present trends in markets and segments relevant to
the Group's operations and to show that the value indicators as at 30 September 2025 remained
at a similar level to those as at 30 September 2024.
Valuation of real property
For the purpose of real property valuation, the appropriateness of all valuation methods
prescribed by the International Valuation Standards (IVS) was reviewed. Based on the results of
the real property market analysis, and taking into account the purpose of the valuation and the
characteristics of each property, two valuation approaches were applied:
the market approach (the comparable transaction method) and
the income approach (the income capitalisation approach).
Under the comparable transaction method, the fair value was assessed based on market data
derived from comparable transactions involving similar real property.
Under the income capitalisation approach, the fair value of real property was assessed using a
discount rate of 8.75%. The rate was established using a market analysis approach and further
verified using the build-up method. The following assumptions were applied in the calculation
of the capitalisation rate:
the 0.72% risk-free rate of return in real terms, taking into account the yield on a 10-year
European bond of 2.73% and the European Central Bank's long-term inflation target of
2.0%;
the real estate risk premium of 6.70%;
the capital retention premium of 1.34% (according to Hoskold) (in the case of an estimated
age of office property of 60 years).
Under the income capitalisation approach, the fair value of real property abroad was assessed
using a discount rate ranging between 7.75% and 8.75%, calculated using the market analysis
approach. The rate was further verified using the build-up method (three-part model), which
applied the following assumptions:
the risk-free rate of return in real terms of 0.683.26% respectively, taking into account
the yield on a 10-year European bond (2.71%), the country risk premium (1.774.45%), and
the current and projected inflation rate in the country where the realy property is located;
the real estate risk premium of 5.7% and 5.0% respectively;
the capital retention premium of 0.56% and 1.36% respectively (in the case of an
estimated age of office property of 60 years).
392
Real Property Market Stability Opinion
As part of the review of real property value indicators, an external certified real estate valuer
analysed the real property markets in which Group companies operate. Analyses were conducted
of macroeconomic indicators for each country, as well as analyses of completed and advertised
transactions and rental agreements across all property segments.
When reviewing the capitalisation rates, based on the analysis of government bonds, country
risk premium, real property investment premium and capital retention premium, it was
concluded that the capitalisation rates at 30 September 2025 were at similar levels to those at
30 September 2024.
When reviewing occupancy rates, it was found that there were no noticeable changes in 2025
compared with 2024 in demand for commercial leases or residential property purchases. The
occupancy rate therefore remained within the range from the previous real property valuation.
Input data for the assessment of replacement reserves and operating expenses were also
reviewed. Analysis of construction costs, including costs of materials and construction services,
showed that GOI construction costs (costs of construction, finishing and installation works)
increased by 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Analysis of energy prices indicated that this
market had stabilised. This means that both the replacement reserve and operating expenses
remained at levels consistent with the previous year's real property valuation.
In reviewing sales prices and rental rates, the valuer analysed rental and sales transactions of
commercial properties, residential units and building land in 2024 and 2025. Market analyses in
Slovenia, Bosnia, Serbia, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Croatia showed that both sales and
rental prices remained at similar levels. The exception was the residential property segment,
where demand pressure remains significant, primarily owing to limited supply.
When preparing the financial statements as at 31 December 2025, the management performed
a reassessment and concluded that, between the valuation date and the reporting date, no
changes had occurred that would materially affect the fair value of real property.
393
3.7.2 Investment property
Movement in investment property of the Triglav Group
in EUR Property in Land Buildings acquisition TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 7,836,641 66,477,335 12,007,618 86,321,594 Transfer to use 0 3,322,870 -3,322,870 0 Acquisitions 0 268,794 2,376,031 2,644,825 Disposals -73,971 -2,920,457 0 -2,994,428 Other changes 121,425 4,903,349 -199 5,024,577 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 7,884,097 72,051,891 11,060,580 90,996,568 Transfer to use 10,708,346 316,090 -11,024,436 0 Acquisitions 0 24,730 390,247 414,977 Disposals -3,518,884 -607,207 0 -4,126,091 Other changes -386,216 204,527 212 -181,477 As at 31 Dec 2025 14,687,343 71,990,032 426,604 87,103,979 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 0 -18,367,821 0 -18,367,821 Depreciation 0 -1,561,960 0 -1,561,960 Disposals 0 1,006,662 0 1,006,662 Other changes 0 -1,662,079 0 -1,662,079 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 0 -20,585,198 0 -20,585,198 Depreciation 0 -1,599,565 0 -1,599,565 Disposals 0 154,777 0 154,777 Other changes 0 -58,352 0 -58,352 As at 31 Dec 2025 0 -22,088,337 0 -22,088,337 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 7,836,641 48,109,514 12,007,618 67,953,773 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 7,884,097 51,466,693 11,060,580 70,411,373 As at 31 December 2025 14,687,343 49,901,695 426,604 65,015,642
The Group has no investment property pledged as collateral for liabilities.
As at 31 December 2025, the Group had financial contractual commitments amounting to EUR
1,911,363 related to the acquisition of investment property.
Investment property owned by the Group was not obtained with state support.
The depreciation rates used for investment property range between 1.5% and 5%. Depreciation
rates did not change in 2025 compared to the previous year.
In 2025, the Group generated a profit of EUR 3,405,406 from the disposal of investment property
(2024: EUR 1,682,842).
In 2025, the Group assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of investment
property. No indications of impairment were identified.
394
Movement in investment property of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Property in Land Buildings acquisition TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 3,410,935 40,083,414 11,963,484 55,457,833 Transfer to use 0 2,947,189 -2,947,189 0 Acquisitions 0 267,735 1,747,843 2,015,578 Disposals -73,971 -2,238,829 0 -2,312,800 Other changes 117,683 3,263,272 0 3,380,955 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 3,454,647 44,322,781 10,764,138 58,541,567 Transfer to use 10,708,346 188,961 -10,897,307 0 Acquisitions 0 24,730 266,478 291,208 Disposals -3,518,214 -132,624 0 -3,650,838 Other changes -386,215 205,789 0 -180,426 As at 31 Dec 2025 10,258,564 44,609,637 133,311 55,001,511 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 0 -12,030,652 0 -12,030,652 Depreciation 0 -1,026,420 0 -1,026,420 Disposals 0 980,578 0 980,578 Other changes 0 -1,493,929 0 -1,493,929 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 0 -13,570,422 0 -13,570,422 Depreciation 0 -1,045,990 0 -1,045,990 Disposals 0 55,941 0 55,941 Other changes 0 -58,738 0 -58,738 As at 31 Dec 2025 0 -14,619,209 0 -14,619,209 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 3,410,935 28,052,761 11,963,484 43,427,181 As at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 3,454,647 30,752,359 10,764,138 44,971,145 As at 31 December 2025 10,258,564 29,990,428 133,311 40,382,302
The Company has no investment property pledged as collateral for liabilities. It also has no
financial liabilities related to the purchase of investment property. Investment property owned
by the Company was not obtained with state support.
The depreciation rates used for investment property range between 1.5% and 5% and did not
change in 2025 compared to the previous year.
In 2025, the Company generated a profit of EUR 2,080,337 from the disposal of investment
property (2024: EUR 1,383,903).
In 2025, the Company assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of
investment property. No indications of impairment were identified.
Determining the fair value of the Group's and the Company's investment property
The determination of the fair value of all real property, including both the Group's own-use real
property and investment property, is described in Section 3.7.1
The fair values of the Group's and the Company's investment property exceed their carrying
amounts and is presented in section 4.1.1.
Investment property income and expenses of the Group and the Company
The Group and the Company lease (operational lease) its investment properties, i.e. individual
business premises. All operating leases can be cancelled and are concluded for an initial term of
one to ten years or for an indefinite term. Leases do not include contingent rents (variable lease
payments).
395
There were no significant modifications or terminations of lease contracts in 2025, As at 31
December 2025, 96.43% of all investment properties of the Group (31 December 2024: 80.78%)
and 99.67% of all investment properties of the Company (31 December 2024: 76.00%) were
leased.
Income from investment property relates to leases and operating expenses attributable to the
lessee and is disclosed in profit or loss under the item net other operating income and expenses.
Expenses from investment property relate to depreciation, maintenance costs and other
expenses of investment property and are disclosed in profit or loss under the item Net other
operating income and expenses.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Lease income 7,407,865 5,760,539 6,400,803 6,479,919 Depreciation of investment property -1,599,565 -1,561,960 -1,045,990 -1,026,420 Maintenance costs and other expenses related to income-generating real property -2,385,818 -2,603,653 -3,160,534 -3,372,853 Maintenance costs and other expenses related to non-income-generating real property -99,362 -29,004 -70,586 -27,602
Expected undiscounted cash flows from concluded lease contracts
Based on the contractual provisions effective at the balance sheet date, the Group and the
Company expect cash flows in the coming years as presented below. Expected cash flows are
calculated based on the term of valid lease contracts. Contracts concluded without a term were
assumed to last for five years.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Expected lease payments in year 1 4,248,724 4,676,803 4,162,569 4,282,320 Expected lease payments in year 2 3,581,497 4,268,377 3,512,331 3,923,016 Expected lease payments in year 3 3,547,527 1,269,710 3,494,330 1,037,933 Expected lease payments in year 4 3,242,669 1,045,774 3,210,737 1,002,435 Expected lease payments in year 5 13,706 420,221 7,680 398,902 Expected lease payments later than 5 years 42,880 275,421 42,880 275,421 TOTAL 14,677,003 11,956,306 14,430,527 10,920,027
3.7.3 Right-of-use assets
The Group and the Company lease business premises, vehicles and other equipment used in their
operations. Leases for business premises are mostly concluded for an indefinite term, and leases
for vehicles and other equipment for one to five years.
The Group and the Company also entered into short-term leases and leases of low-value
equipment. Permitted exceptions to recognition apply to these leases.
396
Movement in right-of-use assets of the Triglav Group
in EUR Land and buildings Vehicles Other equipment TOTAL As at 1 Jan 2024 12,640,347 2,999,584 31,228 15,671,159 New leases 2,695,609 923,317 0 3,618,926 Lease termination -1,512,412 -156,289 -674 -1,669,375 Lease modification 859,345 12,383 -220 871,508 Change in estimates of future cash flows 41,636 0 0 41,636 Depreciation of right-of-use assets -3,732,035 -998,792 -17,120 -4,747,947 Exchange rate differences and other changes 10,283 1,873 7 12,163 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 11,002,773 2,782,076 13,221 13,798,070 Elimination of intercompany transactions -3,746,330 0 0 -3,746,330 TOTAL 7,256,443 2,782,076 13,221 10,051,743 New leases 2,141,924 2,017,512 0 4,159,436 Lease termination -520,828 -205,010 0 -725,838 Lease modification 5,215,085 -270,688 0 4,944,397 Change in estimates of future cash flows 0 0 0 0 Depreciation of right-of-use assets -3,895,062 -1,057,082 -9,559 -4,961,703 Acquisitions through business combinations 32,740 0 0 32,740 Exchange rate differences and other changes -10,988 -1,892 667 -12,213 As at 31 Dec 2025 13,965,644 3,264,916 4,329 17,234,889 Elimination of intercompany transactions -5,163,382 0 0 -5,163,382 TOTAL 8,802,262 3,264,916 4,329 12,071,506
Movement in right-of-use assets of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Land and buildings Vehicles Other equipment TOTAL As at 1 Jan 2024 2,755,901 2,032,857 24,626 4,813,384 New leases 380,333 923,317 0 1,303,650 Lease termination -614,405 -55,048 -674 -670,127 Lease modification 153,581 13,718 0 167,299 Depreciation of right-of-use assets -800,500 -683,506 -11,152 -1,495,157 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 1,874,911 2,231,338 12,800 4,119,049 New leases 527,329 171,312 0 698,641 Lease termination -42,045 -136,111 0 -178,156 Lease modification 1,085,248 -328,098 0 757,150 Depreciation of right-of-use assets -675,173 -674,878 -9,341 -1,359,392 As at 31 Dec 2025 2,770,270 1,263,563 3,459 4,037,292
Lease liabilities
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec2025 31 Dec2024 Right of use assets 12,071,506 10,051,743 4,037,292 4,119,049 Lease financial liabilities -12,570,139 -10,656,690 -4,268,410 -4,302,797
To calculate the net present value of future cash flows from leases, discount rates were used
that were determined at the level of the interest rate for risk-free government bonds, increased
by the credit spread of an individual Group member.
For open-ended contracts, the Group determined in 2025 a lease term of five years, in line with
the period set out in the adopted Group Strategy.
397
The table below shows the maturity of expected discounted cash flows by year.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Expected cash flows in less than 1 year 4,607,470 4,685,461 1,189,620 1,354,334 Expected cash flows in 12 years 4,476,529 4,073,033 1,007,030 1,141,041 Expected cash flows in 23 years 3,879,610 2,599,120 794,021 712,295 Expected cash flows in 34 years 3,082,872 1,619,640 598,122 439,744 Expected cash flows in 45 years 674,558 519,451 135,316 185,434 Expected cash flows over 5 years 1,244,103 1,092,349 544,300 469,948 Lease liabilities 17,965,142 14,589,054 4,268,410 4,302,797 Elimination of intercompany transactions -5,395,003 -3,932,364 0 0 TOTAL 12,570,139 10,656,690 4,268,410 4,302,797
The maturity of expected undiscounted cash flows by year is shown below.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Expected cash flows in less than 1 year 5,963,866 5,795,676 1,416,334 1,483,863 Expected cash flows in 12 years 5,683,791 4,723,260 1,371,431 1,238,372 Expected cash flows in 23 years 5,202,081 2,843,942 1,191,700 770,385 Expected cash flows in 34 years 4,294,766 1,645,050 940,721 471,817 Expected cash flows in 45 years 3,359,829 619,246 630,654 204,409 Expected cash flows over 5 years 1,541,531 984,992 738,743 512,258 Total expected undiscounted cash flows 26,045,865 16,612,166 6,289,583 4,681,104
The Group's and the Company's expenses related to leased assets and payments related to rights-
of-use assets
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Expenses related to right-of-use assets -5,284,099 -5,656,419 -1,535,828 -1,681,201 Depreciation/amortisation costs of leased assets -4,411,728 -4,747,947 -1,359,391 -1,495,157 Interest expenses from leased assets -824,261 -876,391 -176,437 -186,044 Other expenses from leased assets -48,110 -32,081 0 0 Other lease-related costs and expenses -2,007,867 -2,175,372 -579,206 -522,140 Expenses for short-term leases -1,471,385 -1,501,435 -154,480 -89,628 Expenses for low-value leases -371,999 -507,042 -424,726 -432,512 Expenses related to variable lease payments -164,483 -166,895 0 0 Payments for right-of-use assets in the year 6,094,679 5,925,802 1,518,935 1,638,165
398
3.7.4 Intangible assets and goodwill
Movement in intangible assets of the Triglav Group
in EUR Licenses and Intangible assets Long-term Goodwill software in acquisition deferred items TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 10,413,312 113,978,505 10,902,263 158,360 135,452,440 Transfer to use 0 10,995,800 -10,995,800 0 0 Acquisitions and other increases 0 7,032,874 5,706,589 0 12,739,463 Disposals 0 -3,535,036 0 0 -3,535,036 Other changes 0 -876,828 47,281 109,050 -720,497 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 10,413,312 127,595,315 5,660,333 267,410 143,936,370 Transfer to use 0 7,875,507 -7,875,506 0 0 Acquisitions and other increases 0 14,247,315 5,731,258 0 19,978,573 Additions acquired through business combinations 353,723 5,422 104,687 0 463,832 Disposals 0 -6,665,115 0 0 -6,665,115 Other changes 0 -774,628 37.402 -40,609 -777,835 As at 31 Dec 2025 10,767,035 142,283,816 3,658,173 226,801 156,935,825 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 0 -80,796,134 0 0 -80,796,134 Depreciation 0 -13,299,686 0 0 -13,299,686 Disposals 0 3,534,563 0 0 3,534,563 Other changes 0 -13,205 0 0 -13,205 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 0 -90,574,462 0 0 -90,574,462 Depreciation 0 -12,740,918 0 0 -12,740,918 Disposals 0 6,654,903 0 0 6,654,903 Other changes 0 4,625 0 0 4,625 As at 31 Dec 2025 0 -96,655,852 0 0 -96,655,852 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 10,413,312 33,182,371 10,902,263 158,360 54,656,306 As at 31 December 2024 10,413,312 37,020,853 5,660,333 267,410 53,361,912 As at 31 December 2025 10,767,035 45,627,964 3,658,173 226,801 60,279,973
Goodwill
Goodwill in the Triglav Group arises from past business combinations, where the consideration
paid for the acquisition of an investment exceeded the net value of the acquired assets, and
therefore reflects the expected future economic benefits from the synergies of these
transactions.
Goodwill relates to:
The merger of Alta Skladi d.d. into Triglav Skladi, družba za upravljanje d.o.o. in 2019,
amounting to EUR 10,413,312;
The acquisition of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka in 2025, amounting to
EUR 353,723.
Goodwill from the merger of Alta Skladi into Triglav Skladi (Triglav Investments d.o.o.)
Upon the merger of Alta Skladi d.d. into Triglav Skladi d.o.o., goodwill of EUR 10,413,312 was
recognised, arising from the excess of the purchase consideration over the net value of the
acquired assets. The goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating unit (CGU) and represents the
expected future economic benefits from the synergies of the merger.
The value of goodwill is reviewed annually at the reporting date in accordance with IAS 36. The
impairment test is based on an estimate of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit,
which is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. The recoverable amount
399
of the CGU (Triglav Investments d.o.o. as a whole) was assessed based on the value in use using
the discounted cash flow method.
A certified business valuer assessed the value in use as at 30 September 2023 at EUR 109.5
million, which exceeds the carrying amount of the CGU. The calculation was based on cash flows
projections up to 31 December 2031, a discount rate of 12.2% and a residual value estimate of
2%. As the value in use exceeded the carrying amount of the CGU, it was not necessary to assess
fair value less costs to sell.
As at 31 December 2025, the Company checked the fulfilment of key assumptions compared
with the value assessment as at 30 September 2023. It was found that projected income,
operating profit and assets under management had been exceeded, while movements in the
discount rate did not indicate a need to adjust the applied discount rate.
As at 31 December 2025, no indications of impairment of goodwill were identified.
Goodwill from the acquisition of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d.
Upon the acquisition of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka in 2025, the Group
recognised goodwill in the amount of EUR 353,723.
In accordance with IAS 36, an annual impairment test of the goodwill recognised on the
acquisition of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka (acquisition date: 30 September 2025)
was also performed as at 31 December 2025. The recoverable amount, determined based on
value in use, exceeded the carrying amount of the CGU; therefore, no impairment of goodwill
was identified.
Other intangible assets
Under other intangible assets, the Group has no intangible assets pledged as collateral for
liabilities. It also has no financial liabilities related to the purchase of intangible assets.
Intangible assets owned by the Group were not obtained with state support.
The depreciation rate used for software is 20%, and for other material rights it ranges between
1% and 20%. Depreciation rates did not change in 2025.
The Group has no intangible assets that are individually significant for the consolidated financial
statements.
In 2025, the Group assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of other
intangible assets. No indications of impairment were identified.
400
Movement in intangible assets of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR Licenses and Intangible assets in Long-term deferred software acquisition items TOTAL COST As at 1 Jan 2024 90,380,570 6,045,689 72,405 96,498,664 Transfer to use 2,936,658 -2,936,658 0 0 Acquisitions and other increases 6,590,723 1,927,703 0 8,518,426 Disposals -3,392,812 0 0 -3,392,812 Other changes 0 0 156,456 156,456 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 96,515,139 5,036,734 228,861 101,780,733 Transfer to use 4,735,302 -4,735,302 0 0 Acquisitions and other increases 13,985,681 2,992,113 0 16,977,793 Disposals -6,506,138 0 0 -6,506,138 Other changes 0 0 -34,831 -34,831 As at 31 Dec 2025 108,729,984 3,293,545 194,030 112,217,557 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION As at 1 Jan 2024 -65,459,385 0 0 -65,459,385 Depreciation -11,262,366 0 0 -11,262,366 Disposals 3,392,339 0 0 3,392,339 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 -73,329,412 0 0 -73,329,412 Depreciation -10,395,927 0 0 -10,395,927 Disposals 6,495,927 0 0 6,495,927 As at 31 Dec 2025 -77,229,412 0 0 -77,229,412 CARRYING AMOUNT As at 1 January 2024 24,921,185 6,045,689 72,405 31,039,279 As at 31 December 2024 23,185,727 5,036,734 228,861 28,451,322 As at 31 December 2025 31,500,572 3,293,545 194,030 34,988,145
The Company has no intangible assets pledged as collateral for liabilities. The Company also has
no financial liabilities related to the purchase of intangible assets. Intangible assets owned by
the Company were not obtained with state support.
The depreciation rate used for software is 20%, and for other material rights it ranges between
1% and 20%. Depreciation rates did not change in 2025.
The Company has no intangible assets that are individually significant for the financial
statements.
Cost of fully depreciated property, plant and equipment still in use represents 40.33% of total
cost of property, plant and equipment used by the Company (31 December 2024: 35.25%).
In 2025, the Company assessed the existence of possible indications of impairment of other
intangible assets. No indications of impairment were identified.
401
3.7.5 Deferred tax assets and liabilities
Effects of financial income and expenses from insurance contracts of the Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Deferred tax assets 13,329,988 14,239,505 Deferred assets from determining the fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI 19,509,806 19,123,784 Deferred assets from determining the fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI 850,333 870,115 Deferred assets from the impairment of financial instruments 2,882,890 4,025,942 Deferred assets from the impairment of receivables 163,961 167,355 Deferred assets from impairment of land and buildings 310,547 320,428 Deferred assets from the calculation of employee benefits 1,556,168 1,731,389 Deferred assets from insurance contracts 945,229 123,338 Deferred assets from reinsurance contracts 106,500 75,996 Deferred assets from using various depreciation rates 160,395 137,707 Deferred assets from other items 1,128,649 1,060,864 Deferred assets from unused tax losses 703,486 703,486 Netting of deferred tax -14,987,976 -14,100,899 Deferred tax liabilities 2,839,653 2,212,405 Deferred insurance contract liabilities 13,461,165 12,255,043 Deferred liabilities from the transition to the new standard 152,835 188,684 Deferred liabilities from determining the fair value of debt instruments at FVOCI 175,029 238,019 Deferred liabilities from determining the fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI 87,891 87,891 Deferred liabilities from using various depreciation rates 733,454 706,667 Deferred liabilities from other items 3,217,255 2,837,000 Netting of deferred tax -14,987,976 -14,100,899 TOTAL 10,490,335 12,027,100
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated at the tax rate expected to apply at the time of
their reversal.
Effects of financial income and expenses from insurance contracts of Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Deferred tax assets 9,410,054 12,796,824 Deferred assets from determining the fair value of debt securities at FVOCI 18,632,408 17,755,432 Deferred assets from determining the fair value of equity securities at FVOCI 850,333 870,115 Deferred assets from the impairment of financial instruments 2,618,545 3,452,775 Deferred assets from impairment of land and buildings 310,547 320,428 Deferred assets from the calculation of employee benefits 1,439,649 1,626,257 Defferred assets from insurance contracts 1,831,219 0 Deferred assets from reinsurance contracts 310,036 243 Netting of deferred tax -16,582,683 -11,228,426 Deferred tax liabilities 0 0 Deferred liabilities from insurance contracts 16,384,094 11,093,955 Deferred liabilities from reinsurance contracts 198,590 134,471 Netting of deferred tax -16,582,684 -11,228,426 TOTAL 9,410,054 12,796,824
Zavarovalnica Triglav's deferred tax assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2025 and 31
December 2024 were calculated using a tax rate of 22%.
402
Movement in deferred tax assets and liabilities
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav Deferred tax assets As at 1 Jan 2024 41,001,189 34,725,255 Creation recognised in profit or loss 1,980,196 1,928,303 Use recognised in profit or loss -6,216,962 -6,214,361 Release recognised in profit or loss -2,425,645 -2,023,328 Creation recognised in other comprehensive income 3,096,218 2,992,480 Use recognised in other comprehensive income -285,351 -285,351 Release recognised in other comprehensive income -8,813,672 -7,097,747 Exchange rate differences 4,431 0 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 28,340,404 24,025,251 Creation recognised in profit or loss 928,912 856,547 Use recognised in profit or loss -1,152,542 -1,146,266 Release recognised in profit or loss -1,095,573 -741,001 Creation recognised in other comprehensive income 3,161,577 3,392,831 Use recognised in other comprehensive income -374,842 -374,842 Release recognised in other comprehensive income -1,487,186 -19,783 Exchange rate differences -2,786 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 28,317,964 25,992,737 Deferred tax liabilities As at 1 Jan 2024 20,899,456 15,558,537 Creation recognised in profit or loss 52,668 0 Release recognised in profit or loss -205,124 0 Creation recognised in other comprehensive income 882,646 134,430 Release recognised in other comprehensive income -5,320,104 -4,464,540 Exchange rate differences 3,762 0 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 16,313,304 11,228,427 Creation recognised in profit or loss 51,500 0 Release recognised in profit or loss -82,753 0 Creation recognised in other comprehensive income 3,232,870 5,354,258 Release recognised in other comprehensive income -1,683,436 0 Exchange rate differences -3,855 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 17,827,630 16,582,684
Offset of deferred tax assets and liabilities
In the Group's and the Company's financial statements, deferred tax assets and liabilities are
offset at the level of the tax jurisdiction, as shown below.
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Tax jurisdiction Deferred tax Deferred tax Total deferred Deferred tax Deferred tax Total deferred assets liabilities tax assets liabilities tax Slovenia 12,218,752 173,304 12,045,448 13,869,765 275,674 13,594,091 Croatia 1,284,540 0 1,284,540 1,362,506 746,795 615,711 Montenegro 0 1,398,106 -1,398,106 45,465 1,354,695 -1,309,230 Bosnia and Herzegovina 49,504 733,029 -683,525 47,130 576,283 -529,153 North Macedonia 1,146 106,339 -105,193 50,736 21,033 29,703 Serbia 0 652,829 -652,829 0 374,022 -374,022 TOTAL DEFERRED TAX 13,553,942 3,063,607 10,490,335 15,375,602 3,348,502 12,027,100 Total deferred tax assets 13,329,988 14,239,505 Total deferred tax liabilities 2,839,653 2,212,405
403
3.7.6 Discontinued operations
Discontinued operations from supplemental health insurance
A significant portion of the Group's and the Company's net earnings in 2024 related to net
earnings from discontinued operations. For 2024, this amounted to EUR 16,147,704, of which
EUR 10,996,355 related to the reimbursement under an offer from the Ministry of Health of the
Republic of Slovenia, and EUR 5,539,543 related to the release of insurance contract liabilities.
Discontinued operations resulted from the Act Amending the Health Care and Health Insurance
Act, which entered into force on 20 July 2024 and terminated supplemental health insurance
within the Slovenian public healthcare system as of 1 January 2025. As of that date, all existing
supplemental health insurance contracts in Slovenia were terminated.
Triglav, zdravstvena zavarovalnica, which had provided supplemental health insurance until the
termination, was merged into its parent company, Zavarovalnica Triglav, as of 1 October 2024.
Despite the termination, Triglav, supplemental health insurance continued to generate income,
expenses and cash flows in 2024.
The operating profit from the supplemental health insurance business was excluded from the
operating profit of continuing operations and disclosed separately in the profit or loss. The cash
flow from the supplemental health insurance business was excluded from the cash flow of
continuing operations and disclosed separately in the cash flow statement.
In 2025, supplemental health insurance business no longer generated income, expenses or cash
flows; therefore, results from discontinued operations are not presented.
3.7.7 Other receivables
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Non-attributable receivables from insurance operations 24,416,540 22,542,433 23,345,477 21,694,686 Other receivables 62,462,480 21,995,767 44,961,263 6,059,216 Trade receivables 8,850,596 10,787,469 0 0 Overpayments and prepayments 37,618,909 2,885,892 35,290,926 1,561,657 Other short-term operating receivables 8,666,999 5,405,549 3,594,395 3,127,107 Receivables from financing 5,532,493 688,859 5,357,448 589,979 Other 1,793,483 2,227,998 718,494 780,473 TOTAL 86,879,020 44,538,200 68,306,740 27,753,903
In 2025, receivables arising from overpayments and prepayments increased significantly
compared to 2024, primarily as a result of advances paid to foreign agents in connection with
the expansion of operations into foreign markets.
Impairment of non-attributable receivables from insurance operations
Non-attributable receivables from insurance operations are receivables that relate to insurance
business but are not attributable to individual insurance contracts. These are mainly receivables
from points of sale and foreign intermediaries, receivables for card payments, receivables for
overpaid benefits and similar. As at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024, the Group and
the Company tested these receivables for impairment, focusing primarily on significant
exposures to foreign intermediaries. No indications of impairment were identified.
404
Impairment of other receivables
The table below shows the age structure of receivables and the amount of impairment
allowance.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Not due 54,305,394 14,082,570 44,912,667 5,661,044 Overdue up to 30 days 1,029,229 1,310,643 26,540 351,908 Overdue from 31 to 90 days 900,055 1,165,456 15,714 17,101 Overdue from 91 to 180 days 1,327,023 2,205,068 59,523 1,006,558 Overdue over 180 days 10,322,690 9,259,120 1,123,762 203,783 Total gross receivables 67,884,391 28,022,857 46,138,206 7,240,394 Impairment -5,421,911 -6,027,263 -1,176,943 -1,181,178 Carrying amount 62,462,480 21,995,594 44,961,263 6,059,216
3.7.8 Cash and cash equivalents
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Cash in bank accounts 43,015,570 60,583,830 6,202,070 18,151,064 Call account 21,292,376 7,976,292 0 0 Cash on hand and other cash 571,602 390,957 14,047 14,257 TOTAL 64,879,548 68,951,079 6,216,117 18,165,321
In the statement of financial position under the item "cash and cash equivalents", cash of the
fund backing unit-linked insurance is disclosed in the amount of EUR 577,080 (31 December
2024: EUR 3,263,314) for the Triglav Group and in the amount of EUR 150,660 (31 December
2024: EUR 2,968,453) for Zavarovalnica Triglav.
3.7.9 Other assets
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Inventories 521,317 514,590 210,200 215,464 Deferred expenses and accrued income 7,264,243 9,315,572 3,691,785 3,406,696 Other assets 146,696 97,650 146,512 97,466 TOTAL 7,932,256 9,927,812 4,048,497 3,719,626
3.7.10 Equity
Zavarovalnica Triglav's share capital
As at 31 December 2025, the Company’s share capital amounted to EUR 73,701,392 (31
December 2024: EUR 73,701,392). It was divided into 22,735,148 ordinary registered no-par
value shares. Each share represents the same stake and corresponding amount in share capital.
The proportion of each no-par value share in the share capital is determined based on the
number of no-par value shares issued. All the shares have been paid up in full.
Under the Articles of Association, the Management Board is authorised to increase the share
capital of the Company by up to EUR 14,740,278.36 within a period of five years from 28 May
405
2021, by issuing new shares for cash contributions. The Management Board, with the consent of
the Supervisory Board, decides on the issue of new shares, the amount of the share capital
increase, the rights attached to the new shares and the conditions for their issuance. Following
the increase of the share capital, the Supervisory Board is authorised to align the wording of the
Articles of Association accordingly.The shares are entered in the KDD register under the ZVTG
ticker symbol and are listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange Prime Market. Shareholders have
the right to participate in the management of the company and the right to participate in profit.
As at 31 December 2025, there were 8,750 subscribers of shares in Zavarovalnica Triglav's share
register (31 December 2024: 8,218). The largest subscribers are presented in the table below.
Shareholders of Zavarovalnice Triglav
As at 31 Dec 2025 Numbers of shares Share (%) Zavod za pokojninsko in invalidsko zavarovanje Slovenije, Ljubljana 7,836,628 34.47 SDH, d.d., Ljubljana 6,386,644 28.09 Erste Group Bank AG - fid. račun, Austria 1,910,782 8.40 Hrvatska poštanska banka – fiduciarni račun, Zagreb, Croatia 278,528 1.23 Intercapital securities Ltd. fiduciarni račun, Zagreb, Croatia 248,266 1.09 Other shareholders (less than 1%) 6,074,300 26.72 TOTAL 22,735,148 100.00
As at 31 Dec 2024 Numbers of shares Share (%) Zavod za pokojninsko in invalidsko zavarovanje Slovenije, Ljubljana 7,836,628 34.47 SDH, d.d., Ljubljana 6,386,644 28.09 Erste Group Bank AG - fid. račun, Austria 1,543,798 6.79 Unicredit Bank Austria fiduciarni račun, Dunaj, Austria 525,864 2.31 Citibank fiduciarni račun, London, United Kingdom 428,048 1.88 Hrvatska poštanska banka – fiduciarni račun, Zagreb, Croatia 232,189 1.02 Other shareholders (less than 1%) 5,781,977 25.44 TOTAL 22,735,148 100.00
Share price
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Published share price of Zavarovalnica Triglav on a regulated securities market 59.20 40.50 Book value per share of Zavarovalnica Triglav 35.01 32.62 Book value per share of the Triglav Group 47.32 43.50
The share’s book value is calculated taking into account the Company’s total equity.
Distribution of accumulated profits of Zavarovalnica Triglav
On 3 June 2025, the General Meeting of Shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d. decided on
the distribution of accumulated profit, totalling EUR 109,430,653 as at 31 December 2024. A part
of the accumulated profit in the amount of EUR 63,658,414 was allocated to dividend payments,
amounting to EUR 2.8 gross per share. The dividends were paid on 18 June 2025. The distribution
of the remaining part of accumulated profit will be decided on in the coming years.
in EUR 2025 2024 Net profit/loss for the year 113,616,061 98,231,897 Net profit brought forward 45,772,240 48,067,529 Change in net retained earnings -141,575 36,616 Increase in net retained earnings due to the merger 0 12,094,611 Increase of other reserves from profit based on the decision by the Management and Supervisory Boards -55,600,000 -49,000,000 ACCUMULATED PROFITS 103.646.726 109,430,653 Distribution of accumulated profits to shareholders 63,658,414 transfer to the following year 45,772,239
406
Reserves from profit
In addition to legal and treasury share reserves, reserves from profit also comprise other reserves
from profit.
In accordance with the ZGD-1, the Management Board may allocate up to one half of the amount
of the net profit remaining after the appropriation of the profit for the purposes required by law
to create other reserves. In addition to prudent risk management, the creation of these reserves
based on, in particular, the anticipated company’s strategic needs for capital, taking into account
capital sources. When preparing the Annual Report for 2025, the Management Board formed
other reserves from profit in the amount of EUR 55,600,000 (2024: EUR 49,000,000).
Treasury shares reserves and treasury shares (as a deductible item)
The treasury shares include the shares of Zavarovalnica Triglav held by other Group companies
whose financial statements are included in the Group's consolidated financial statements. As at
31 December 2025, Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o. held 24,312 ZVTG shares worth EUR
364,680 as at the balance sheet date. The balance of treasury shares is unchanged compared to
the preceding year.
In the consolidated financial statements, treasury shares are measured at cost and recognised
as a deductible under equity. For these shares, treasury share reserves are created in the same
amount from net profit brought forward.
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Accumulated other comprehensive income shows changes in the portion of assets and liabilities
arising from insurance contracts that are measured at fair value through other comprehensive
income and changes in the fair value of financial investments classified as measured at fair value
through other comprehensive income.
The amounts of accumulated other comprehensive income are net of the amount of deferred
tax. Changes in accumulated other comprehensive income are shown in more detail in the
statement of other comprehensive income.
Translation differences
Translation differences arise from foreign exchange differences in consolidation procedures. In
2025, translation differences amounted to EUR -152,424 (2024: EUR 119,938). Translation
differences mainly refer to the change in the exchange rate of Serbian dinar.
Changes in equity
Changes in the equity of the Group and the Company comprise the payment of dividends, the
recognition of net earnings and other comprehensive income for 2025, the transfer of net
earnings to other reserves from profit and changes within the Group.
The effect of changes within the Group on equity in 2025 amounted to EUR 594,190 and relates
to the initial consolidation of Društvo za upravljanje EDPF a.d., Banja Luka.
407
3.7.11 Subordinated liabilities
Subordinated bond with the ISIN code XS1980276858 was issued on 24 April 2019 in the amount
of EUR 50 million (500 denominations of EUR 100,000). The final maturity date of said bond is
22 October 2049 and the first call date is 22 October 2029. Until the first call, interest is paid
annually at the fixed interest rate of 4.375%. Thereafter, the interest rate is variable, i.e. 3-month
Euribor + 4.845%, and interest is paid quarterly. The bond is valued at amortised cost in the
financial statements. The bond was listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange on 30 April 2019
(ISIN code XS1980276858). The bond is subordinated (Tier 2) and issued in line with the Solvency
II regulations.
The second subordinated bond with ISIN XS2848005166 was issued in July 2025 for EUR 100
million (1,000 denominations of EUR 100,000). The final maturity date of said bond is 16 January
2045 and the first call date is 16 July 2034. Until the first call, interest is paid annually at the fixed
interest rate of 6.7%. Thereafter, the interest rate is variable, i.e. 3-month Euribor + 4.937%, and
interest is paid quarterly. The bond is valued at amortised cost in the financial statements. The
bond was listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (ISIN code XS2848005166). The bond is
subordinated (Tier 2) and issued in line with the Solvency II regulations. The two bonds issued
are carried at amortised cost. When calculating the fair value, the price according to the
valuation model is taken into account, as there are very few transactions on the stock exchange.
Bond price as at 31 December 2025 was 93.834% for the first bond (31 December 2024:
101.482%) and 101.277% for the second bond (31 December 2024: 82.147%).
In the event of the Company’s bankruptcy or liquidation, liabilities from the above-mentioned
bond issues are subordinated to net debt instruments and are paid only when all non-
subordinated liabilities to ordinary creditors have been paid. The holders of bonds do not have
the right to early redemption before the maturity date set by the amortisation schedule. Bonds
are not convertible to equity or any other liability.
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav XS1980276858 XS2848005166 Carrying amount as at 1 January 2024 49,994,402 0 New issue of bonds (cash flows from financing activities) 0 99,425,000 Increases (non-cash changes) 2,242,554 2,655,943 Decreases (cash flows from financing activities) -2,187,500 0 Carrying amount as at 31 December 2024 = 1 January 2025 50,049,456 102,080,944 New issue of bonds (cash flows from financing activities) 0 0 Increases (non-cash changes) 2,244,958 6,815,888 Decreases (cash flows from financing activities) -2,187,500 -3,368,610 Carrying amount as at 31 December 2025 50,106,914 105,528,222
Increases include accrued interest and issuance costs, which are amortised until maturity.
Decreases represent interest payments (coupons).
Within net other financial income and expenses, the Group recognised interest expenses on
issued bonds of Zavarovalnica Triglav amounting to EUR 8,883,333 in 2025 (2024: EUR
5,264,056).
408
3.7.12 Provisions
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Employee benefits 19,935,528 20,064,123 14,170,844 14,704,140 Provisions for retirement benefits 11,866,623 11,723,376 7,755,379 7,946,511 Provisions for jubilee payments 2,428,077 2,320,479 1,971,043 1,917,859 Provisions for unused leave 5,640,828 6,020,268 4,444,422 4,839,770 Other provisions and long-term deferred items 6,440,830 5,932,008 151,988 174,254 TOTAL 26,376,358 25,996,131 14,322,832 14,878,394
Movement in provisions for retirement benefits and jubilee payments
The following estimates and assumptions were taken into account in the calculation of
provisions for pensions and retirement benefits as at 31 December 2025:
The expected mortality based on crude mortality tables for the population of Slovenia
from 2024 (Statistical Office of Slovenia), taking into account a 40% lower mortality than
given in those tables; in the companies outside of Slovenia, mortality tables from
individual countries were taken into account.
The expected annual employee turnover depending on age which, on average, stands at
2.6% in Slovenia; in the companies outside Slovenia, the expected employee turnover in
an individual country was taken into account.
The expected annual average wage growth in Slovenia was 4.4%; in the subsidiaries
outside Slovenia, the expected average wage growth in an individual country was taken
into account.
The yield curve of the Slovenian government debt securities denominated in EUR as at 30
November 2025. The ten-year benchmark is 3.05%. In the companies outside Slovenia, the
yield curves of government debt securities of individual countries were taken into account.
in EUR Provisions for Triglav Group retirement Provisions for benefits jubilee payments TOTAL As at 1 Jan 2024 11,353,159 2,431,226 13,784,385 Current service cost 674,570 220,855 895,425 Interest cost 230,871 56,443 287,314 Actuarial gains/losses due to: - changes in demographic assumptions -73,071 -4,708 -77,779 - changes in financial assumptions 419,072 320,196 739,268 - experience adjustments 69,114 -384,479 -315,365 Past service cost -3,418 0 -3,418 Gains/losses upon payment -410,138 2,082 -408,056 Payouts during the year -549,084 -321,205 -870,289 Exchange rate difference 12,301 69 12,370 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 11,723,376 2,320,479 14,043,855 Current service cost 696,545 225,129 921,674 Interest cost 247,144 48,872 296,016 Actuarial gains/losses due to: - changes in demographic assumptions -3,740 2,838 -902 - changes in financial assumptions -79,449 186,860 107,411 - experience adjustments -36,854 -109,538 -146,392 Past service cost 0 0 0 Gains/losses on payout -48,678 45,319 -3,359 Payouts during the year -631,006 -291,988 -922,994 Exchange rate difference -715 106 -609 As at 31 Dec 2025 11,866,623 2,428,077 14,294,700
409
in EUR Provisions for Zavarovalnica Triglav retirement Provisions for benefits jubilee payments TOTAL Balance of provisions as at 1 Jan 2024 7,869,408 2,037,105 9,906,513 Current service cost 395,032 153,199 548,231 Interest cost 196,803 54,042 250,845 Actuarial gains/losses due to: - changes in financial assumptions -127,692 -4,715 -132,407 - experience adjustments 253,565 313,720 567,285 Past service cost 219,915 -375,620 -155,705 Profit/loss upon payment -400,524 1,244 -399,280 Payouts during the year -459,996 -261,116 -721,112 Balance of provisions as at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 7,946,511 1,917,859 9,864,370 Current service cost 419,838 161,594 581,432 Interest cost 197,014 45,903 242,917 Actuarial gains/losses due to: - changes in demographic assumptions 35,803 3,016 38,819 - changes in financial assumptions -196,320 180,690 -15,630 - experience adjustments -23,804 -119,183 -142,987 Profit/loss upon payment -66,256 37,649 -28,607 Payouts during the year -557,407 -256,485 -813,892 Balance of provisions as at 31 Dec 2025 7,755,379 1,971,043 9,726,422
Sensitivity analysis of parameter changes
Triglav Group in EUR Parameter Parameter change 2025 2024 Interest rate shift in the discount curve by +0.25% -269,442 -277,393 shift in the discount curve by -0.25% 280,100 235,283 Wage growth change in annual wage growth by +0.5% 428,846 477,760 change in annual wage growth by -0.5% -381,587 -370,870 Mortality rate constant increase in mortality by +20% -107,667 -106,691 constant increase in mortality by -20% 110,121 109,155 Early employment termination shift in the expense curve by +20% -538,658 -565,228 shift in the expense curve by -20% 598,246 625,001
Zavarovalnica Triglav in EUR Parameter Parameter change 2025 2024 Interest rate shift in the discount curve by +0.25% -166,485 -181,752 shift in the discount curve by -0.25% 172,648 188,797 Wage growth change in annual wage growth by +0.5% 300,706 366,287 change in annual wage growth by -0.5% -267,635 -328,012 Mortality rate constant increase in mortality by +20% -67,525 -72,598 constant increase in mortality by -20% 68,381 73,543 Early employment termination shift in the expense curve by +20% -356,600 -385,018 shift in the expense curve by -20% 380,406 411,902
410
Movement in provisions for unused annual leave and other provisions and long-term deferred
items
in EUR Provisions for Other Triglav Group unused leave provisions As at 1 Jan 2024 5,881,295 10,681,810 Creation 4,736,665 1,529,322 Use -4,565,858 -1,702,345 Release -31,880 -4,577,104 Effect of exchange rate differences 46 325 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 6,020,268 5,932,008 Creation 4,527,020 4,185,046 Use -8,943 -704,668 Release -4,897,649 -2,971,640 Effect of exchange rate differences 132 84 As at 31 Dec 2025 5,640,828 6,440,830
in EUR Provisions for Other Zavarovalnica Triglav unused leave provisions As at 1 Jan 2024 4,889,427 1,227,310 Creation 4,512,936 119,146 Use -4,562,593 -1,172,202 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 4,839,770 174,254 Creation 4,444,422 69,864 Use 0 -92,131 Release -4,839,770 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 4,444,422 151,987
3.7.13 Other liabilities
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Liabilities for labour costs 43,100,929 40,670,858 37,033,527 35,168,543 Accrued costs and expenses and short-term deferred income 18.483.917 18,834,376 8.378.077 8,611,810 Non-attributable liabilities from insurance operations 50.667.298 22,259,381 40.493.082 14,647,112 Liabilities for overpayments and prepayments 4,412,636 10,131,815 3,616,177 9,331,886 Trade payables 18,830,981 13,617,565 14,469,260 10,242,385 Other current liabilities 14,978,017 16,168,386 5,967,880 6,556,237 TOTAL 150,473,778 121,682,381 109,958,002 84,557,975
As at 31 December 2025, the Company's liabilities related to labour costs include EUR 3,148,305
of provisions for the reorganisation of the work process (31 December 2024: EUR 4,919,784).
In 2025, non-attributable liabilities from insurance operations increased significantly compared
to 2024. The increase is primarily attributable to the recognition of liabilities for insurance
premium tax abroad, arising from the Company’s new motor insurance business in Italy.
3.7.14 Income from asset management and net other operating income and expenses
Income from asset management in 2025 for the Group amounted to EUR 53,618,623 (2024: EUR
49,364,063) and for the Company to EUR 2,482,697 (2024: EUR 3,158,050). It relates to income
from management fees.
411
Net other operating income and expenses are presented in the table below.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Lease income 7,407,865 5,760,539 6,400,803 6,479,919 Non-attributable insurance revenue 5,230,403 8,538,963 1,356,633 3,566,172 Other operating income 17,379,519 15,569,281 5,178,245 2,784,210 Non-attributable insurance service expenses -13,229,924 -13,879,120 -6,737,820 -7,246,365 Investment property expenses -4,202,022 -4,368,066 -4,434,477 -4,611,142 Other operating expenses -23,903,620 -19,760,185 -19,868,183 -16,834,485 Total net other operating income and expenses from operating activities -11,317,779 -8,138,588 -18,104,798 -15,861,691 Net other operating income and expenses from discontinued operations 0 -59,651 0 -59,651 TOTAL -11,317,779 -8,198,239 -18,104,798 -15,921,342
3.7.15 Net other financial income and expenses
Net other financial income and expenses for 2025 include interest expenses on the bonds issued
by Zavarovalnica Triglav amounting to EUR 8,883,333 (2024: EUR 5,264,056).
3.7.16 Gains and losses on investments in associates
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Gains/losses on investments measured under the equity method 4,482,732 2,277,683 4,454,101 2,204,920 Dividend income from associates 0 0 2,662,050 2,227,551 Other gains/losses on investments in associates 247,277 4,666,520 0 4,666,520 TOTAL 4,730,009 6,944,203 7,116,151 9,098,991
In 2025, the Company did not dispose of any participating interests in associates. In 2024, the
Company recognised EUR 4,666,520 of gains on disposal of the participating interest in Nama
d.d.
3.7.17 Income tax expense
Tax expense in profit or loss
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Current tax expense -34,800,812 -20,266,652 -26,609,873 -12,616,147 Minimum tax expense -877,885 -427,032 -877,885 -427,032 Deferred tax expense -1,659,939 -6,930,404 -1,030,720 -6,309,384 TOTAL TAX EXPENSE IN PROFIT OR LOSS -37,338,636 -27,624,088 -28,518,478 -19,352,563
412
Tax expense in other comprehensive income
in EUR 2025 2024 Triglav Group Before tax Tax After tax Before tax Tax After tax Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of equity securities 374,920 -19,782 355,138 344,386 -56,874 287,512 Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of debt securities -3,964,840 502,436 -3,462,404 30,812,887 -6,008,196 24,804,691 Gains or losses on the valuation of insurance contracts 22,946,131 -3,975,866 18,970,265 -25,645,272 5,406,134 -20,239,138 Gains or losses on the valuation of reinsurance contracts -889,464 354,417 -535,047 1,937,612 -534,272 1,403,340 Actuarial gains/losses 248,500 -70,874 177,626 -142,854 85,741 -57,113 Translation differences -152,425 0 -152,425 119,945 0 119,945 Other 13,686 -8,320 5,366 -9,654 1,000 -8,654 TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 18,576,508 -3,217,989 15,358,519 7,417,050 -1,106,467 6,310,583
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 Before tax Tax After tax Before tax Tax After tax Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of equity securities 89,920 -19,782 70,137 258,519 -56,874 201,645 Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of debt securities -5,919,121 876,976 -5,042,145 19,280,482 -4,153,306 15,127,177 Gains or losses on the valuation of insurance contracts 15,722,360 -3,458,919 12,263,441 -20,289,544 4,463,700 -15,825,844 Gains or losses on the valuation of reinsurance contracts -1,116,705 245,675 -871,030 1,427,411 -314,030 1,113,380 Actuarial gains/losses 321,252 -70,676 250,576 -31,908 86,644 54,736 TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 9,097,705 -2,426,726 6,670,980 644,960 26,134 671,094
In accordance with the Corporate Income Tax Act (ZDDPO-2), the applicable tax rate in Slovenia
was 22% in 2025, the same as in the preceding year. In subsidiaries operating outside Slovenia,
tax rates were used as applicable in the country of operation and in compliance with the local
legislation.
Reconciliation between accounting profit and tax expense
in EUR Triglav Group 2025 2024 Accounting profit before tax 174,050,687 159,042,201 Tax calculated based on accounting income and expenses -35,604,271 -34,331,172 Adjustments to the current year's tax return 3,747,266 14,064,520 Current tax expense -31,857,005 -20,266,652 Adjustments in the corporate income tax return for the prior year -2,660,814 0 Tax paid abroad -282,993 0 Minimum (top-up) tax expense -877,885 -427,032 Deferred tax expense -1,659,939 -6,930,404 Total tax ecpense -37,338.636 -27,624,088 [1]Effective tax rate (taking into account the minimum tax)21.45% 17.37%
413
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 Accounting profit before tax 142,134,538 117,584,460 Tax calculated based on accounting income and expenses -31,269,598 25,868,581 Adjustments to the current year's tax return 7,608,755 -13,315,991 Tax effect of income deductible for tax purposes 5,753,981 6,449,784 Tax effect of expenses deductible for tax purposes -2,537,994 -2,697,302 Tax relief 3,109,341 8,917,210 Effect of other increases/decreases in the tax base 1,283,426 646,299 Other adjustments -5,222 63,557 Current tax expense -23,666,065 -12,616,147 Adjustments in the corporate income tax return for the prior year -2,660,814 0 Tax paid abroad -282,994 0 Minimum (top-up) tax expense -877,885 -427,032 Deferred tax expense -1,030,720 -6,309,384 Total tax ecpense -28,518,478 -19,352,563 [1]Effective tax rate (taking into account the minimum tax)20.06% 16.46%
The effective tax rate of the Group and the Company for 2025 is higher primarily due to the
additionally recognised tax expense of EUR 2,660,814 arising from the adjustment of the 2024
tax return. If the effect of this tax were allocated to 2024, the effective tax rate for 2025 would
amount to 19.92% for the Group (2024: 19.04%) and 18.19% for the Company (2024: 18.72%).
The Group's current tax assets and liabilities are netted at the level of each tax jurisdiction.
The Company has no unused tax losses; at Group level they amounted to EUR 28,271,189 as at
31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 29,505,313 EUR ).
Minimum tax
The minimum (top-up) tax is calculated in accordance with the applicable legislation adopted by
each jurisdiction, as well as OECD guidelines and commentaries published up to 31 December
2025.
The Group applied the mandatory temporary exemption under IAS 12 from recognising deferred
tax assets and liabilities related to the global minimum tax.
For jurisdictions that have not met the transitional CbCR safe harbour criteria (i.e. de minimis
test, simplified statutory effective tax rate test, routine profits test), the Company, as the
ultimate parent company, estimated the impact of the global minimum tax on the 2025
financial statements to be EUR 877,885, based on applicable tax legislation and OECD
135
commentaries and guidelines published by 31 December 2025.
135
The provisions of the Minimum Tax Act (ZMD) are interpreted and applied in accordance with the guidelines issued and published by the OECD,
which are continuously updated.
414
4. Other information
4.1 Fair value measurement of assets and liabilities
4.1.1 Fair value hierarchy of assets and liabilities
The following tables show the fair value of assets measured at fair value and those that are not measured at fair value but for which fair value is
disclosed. The table excludes cash, receivables and other financial liabilities whose carrying amount is the best indicator of their fair value.
Fair value hierarchy of the Triglav Group's assets and liabilities
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Carrying Carrying amount Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total fair value amount Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total fair value ASSETS - MEASURED AT FAIR VALUE Financial investments at fair value through other comprehensive income 2,143,587,550 384,154,951 1,754,678,390 4,754,206 2,143,587,547 1,911,560,385 367,992,586 1,539,194,989 4,372,810 1,911,560,385 Debt and other fixed-return securities 2,138,833,344 384,154,951 1,754,678,390 0 2,138,833,341 1,907,187,575 367,992,586 1,539,194,989 0 1,907,187,575 Equity securities 4,754,206 0 0 4,754,206 4,754,206 4,372,810 0 0 4,372,810 4,372,810 Financial investments at fair value through profit or loss 1,019,753,309 814,457,774 20,756,790 184,538,747 1,019,753,311 906,463,048 726,452,642 30,164,724 149,845,682 906,463,048 Debt and other fixed-return securities 21,740,696 2,000,441 19,740,255 0 21,740,696 31,222,922 1,058,198 30,164,724 0 31,222,922 Equity securities 998,011,029 812,457,333 1,016,535 184,537,163 998,011,031 875,220,316 725,394,444 0 149,825,872 875,220,316 Other financial investments 1,584 0 0 1,584 1,584 19,810 0 0 19,810 19,810 Financial investments from financial contracts at fair value through profit or loss 568,863,436 305,718,309 241,590,996 21,554,131 568,863,436 493,515,077 245,046,147 226,376,415 22,092,515 493,515,077 Debt and other fixed-return securities 313,133,602 71,542,606 241,590,996 0 313,133,602 292,168,499 65,792,084 226,376,415 0 292,168,499 Equity securities 255,729,834 234,175,703 0 21,554,131 255,729,834 201,346,578 179,254,063 0 22,092,515 201,346,578 ASSETS FOR WHICH FAIR VALUE IS DISCLOSED Financial investments at amortised cost 225,401,495 26,214,694 205,063,146 0 231,277,840 222,568,437 29,128,518 198,410,626 0 227,539,144 Debt and other fixed-return securities 133,136,925 26,214,694 111,539,141 0 137,753,835 154,222,672 29,128,518 130,347,668 0 159,476,186 Deposits with banks 79,039,533 0 78,911,764 0 78,911,764 60,833,549 0 60,474,522 0 60,474,522 Loans given 12,382,941 0 13,770,145 0 13,770,145 6,622,689 0 6,698,909 0 6,698,909 Other financial investments 842,096 0 842,096 0 842,096 889,527 0 889,527 0 889,527 Financial investments from financial contracts at amortised cost 233,587,771 23,557,177 203,384,775 0 226,941,952 245,995,862 37,567,894 201,396,265 0 238,964,159 Debt and other fixed-return securities 233,587,771 23,557,177 203,384,775 0 226,941,952 245,995,862 37,567,894 201,396,265 0 238,964,159 Investment property using the cost model 65,015,642 0 0 85,230,827 85,230,827 70,411,373 0 0 85,545,970 85,545,970 Subordinated debt at amortised cost 155,635,135 0 148,194,000 0 148,194,000 152,130,399 0 147,215,330 0 147,215,330
415
Fair value hierarchy of the Zavarovalnica Triglav's assets and liabilities
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Carrying Total fair Carrying amount Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total fair value amount Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 value ASSETS - MEASURED AT FAIR VALUE Financial investments at fair value through other comprehensive income 1,464,664,196 286,801,684 1,174,872,683 2,989,829 1,464,664,196 1,301,734,118 272,700,732 1,026,133,476 2,899,910 1,301,734,118 Debt and other fixed-return securities 1,461,674,367 286,801,684 1,174,872,683 0 1,461,674,367 1,298,834,209 272,700,732 1,026,133,476 0 1,298,834,209 Equity securities 2,989,829 0 0 2,989,829 2.989.829 2,899,910 0 0 2,899,910 2,899,910 Financial investments at fair value through profit or loss 922,283,002 728,243,029 11,421,266 182,618,707 922,283,002 815,760,668 647,498,569 20,107,544 148,154,554 815,760,668 Debt and other fixed-return securities 12,900,143 1,478,876 11,421,266 0 12,900,142 20,107,544 0 20,107,544 0 20,107,544 Equity securities 909,381,275 726,764,153 0 182,617,123 909,381,276 795,633,313 647,498,569 0 148,134,744 795,633,313 Other financial investments 1,584 0 0 1,584 1,584 19,810 0 0 19,810 19,810 ASSETS FOR WHICH FAIR VALUE IS DISCLOSED Financial investments at amortised cost 135,142,467 23,310,605 116,006,031 0 139,316,636 143,875,820 26,784,245 123,406,420 0 150,190,665 Debt and other fixed-return securities 105,523,456 23,310,605 86,921,990 0 110,232,595 131,356,383 26,784,245 111,065,373 0 137,849,618 Deposits with banks 19,113,849 0 18,973,306 0 18,973,306 7,212,865 0 7,151,605 0 7,151,605 Loans given 10,505,162 0 10,110,735 0 10,110,735 5,306,572 0 5,189,442 0 5,189,442 Investment property using the cost model 40,382,302 0 0 55,670,714 55,670,714 44,971,145 0 0 59,449,713 59,449,713 Subordinated debt at amortised cost 155,635,135 0 148,194,000 0 148,194,000 152,130,399 0 147,215,330 0 147,215,330
416
4.1.2 Movement in financial investments classified in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy
in EUR Triglav Group Financial investments Financial investments from financial contracts As at 1 Jan 2024 119,466,685 19,587,134 Acquisitions 37,549,224 2,919,665 Disposals -8,750,666 -210,387 Revaluation of instruments through profit or loss 5,471,241 -203,897 Revaluation of instruments through other comprehensive income 354,266 0 Reclassification between levels 127,742 0 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 154,218,492 22,092,515 Acquisitions 49,140,988 41,344 Disposals -17,648,053 -213,092 Revaluation of instruments through profit or loss 1,620,415 -366,634 Revaluation of instruments through other comprehensive income 410,029 0 Gains/(losses) on disposal of instruments through profit or loss 536,542 0 Exchange rate differences 1,014,540 0 As at 31 Dec 2025 189,292,952 21,554,132
in EUR Zavarovalnica Triglav Financial investments As at 1 Jan 2024 116,541,657 Acquisitions 37,516,724 Disposals -8,703,002 Revaluation of instruments through profit or loss 5,312,902 Revaluation of instruments through other comprehensive income 258,519 Exchange rate differences 127,663 As at 31 Dec 2024 = 1 Jan 2025 151,054,463 Acquisitions 49,140,988 Disposals -17,648,053 Revaluation of instruments through profit or loss 1,420,124 Revaluation of instruments through other comprehensive income 89,920 Gains/(losses) on disposal of instruments through profit or loss 536,542 Exchange rate differences 1,014,552 As at 31 Dec 2025 185,608,536
The value of financial investments classified into Level 3 increased in 2025 predominantly due
to the payments into alternative investment funds. The increase is reduced by payments
received from alternative investment funds, which represent the bulk of the "sales" item. The
"revaluation through profit or loss" item, which significantly contributes to the overall increase
in financial investments classified into level 3, is also mainly a result of changes in the value of
alternative investment funds. In 2025, the Group and the Company disposed of financial
investments classified into Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The effect of the disposals,
amounting to EUR 536,542, was recognised in profit or loss. In 2024, there were no disposals of
financial instruments classified in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy either in the Group or the
Company.
Sensitivity analysis of financial investments classified in Level 3 is disclosed below. The
sensitivity analysis shows how much the fair values of these financial investments would
increase or decrease in the case of differently applied assumptions that are not based on
observable market data. The sensitivity analysis considered a median scenario of value
estimates.
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Non-marketable assets (Level 3) 210,845,084 176,291,195 185,708,536 160,913,743 Estimated value deviation -51,710,640/21,344,389 -42,882,841/17,782,049 -45,777,538/18,681,169 -39,454,319/16,253,708
417
With regard to investments valued using model-based valuation techniques, the value deviation
is determined in the valuation process with adjustments made to key assumptions (price of
invested capital, growth rate). For non-valued investments, ±15% of the change in investment
value is taken into account in calculating the deviation and asymmetric 25% and +10% of the
change in investment value for alternative investment funds.
4.1.3 Reclassification of financial investments among levels
Reclassification of financial investments of the Triglav Group among levels
in EUR 2025 2024 Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification from Level 1 to from Level 2 to from Level 1 to from Level 2 to Level 2 Level 1 Level 2 Level 1 Financial investments Debt and other fixed-return securities 201,784,270 172,938,010 220,885,977 202,183,424 TOTAL 201,784,270 172,938,010 220,885,977 202,183,424
in EUR 2025 2024 Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification from from Level 1 to from Level 2 to from Level 1 to Level 2 to Level 1 Level 2 Level 1 Level 2 Financial investments from financial contracts Debt and other fixed-return securities 58,913,607 36,514,797 54,785,449 28,683,221 TOTAL 58,913,607 36,514,797 54,785,449 28,683,221
Reclassification of financial investments of Zavarovalnica Triglav among levels
in EUR 2025 2024 Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification Reclassification from Level 1 to from Level 2 to from Level 1 to from Level 2 to Level 2 Level 1 Level 2 Level 1 Financial investments Debt and other fixed-return securities 155,824,070 154,142,325 103,627,024 130,040,509 TOTAL 155,824,070 154,142,325 103,627,024 130,040,509
4.2 Amounts spent on auditors
The contracted value of audit services provided by Deloitte Revizija d.o.o. and other firms in its
network for 2025 is shown in the table below. The amounts are exclusive of value added tax
(VAT).
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Auditing of the Annual Report 597,000 514,731 261,500 223,313 Other assurance and related services 241,000 349,899 189,000 312,143 TOTAL 838,000 864,630 450,500 535,456
The contractually agreed value of audit services performed for 2025 by audit firms that are not
part of the Deloitte network amounts to EUR 130,322 (2024: EUR 107,420), and EUR 12,016
relates to other assurance and related services (2024: EUR 15,700). The amounts are stated
excluding value added tax.
418
4.3 Government grants
The following are government grants received by the Company in the form of:
reimbursements of labour costs by the state
government grants received as part of aid measures in response to unfavourable
developments in the economy (primarily rising energy prices);
incentives for the employment of specific categories of workers;
funds obtained through public tenders, both for co-financing costs and for the purchase
of specific assets;
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 2025 2024 2025 2024 Reimbursements of labour costs by the state 2,707,427 2,520,955 2,420,249 2,052,313 Government grants received in the framework of aid measures 181,330 197,420 79,939 150,769 Government incentives for the employment of specific categories of workers 31,547 32,350 0 0 Funds obtained in public tenders for co-financing of costs 9,121 5,860 4,500 0 Funds obtained in public tenders for the acquisition of assets 0 10,996,355 0 10,996,355 Other government grants 31,197 39,277 0 0 TOTAL 2,960,622 13,792,217 2,504,688 13,199,437
Cost-related grants reduce the costs to which they relate or are recognised as other income.
Asset-related grants are recognised as deferred income and transferred to profit or loss on a
straight-line basis over the useful life of the asset.
All government grants and subsidies received in 2025 and 2024 were non-refundable.
4.4 Related party transactions
Related party transactions are disclosed separately for the Triglav Group and Zavarovalnica
Triglav:
transactions with shareholders and shareholder-related companies;
transactions with subsidiaries are disclosed only at Company level and include
transactions with entities in which the Company has a dominant influence; at Group level,
these transactions are eliminated in the consolidation processes;
transactions with associates in which the Group or the Company have significant
influence;
transactions with the management which is represented by the members of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
Transactions with shareholders and shareholder-related companies
The largest shareholders of Zavarovalnica Triglav are Zavod za pokojninsko in invalidsko
zavarovanje Slovenije (Pension and Disability Insurance Institute of Slovenia ZPIZ) and
Slovenski državni holding (Slovenian Sovereign Holding SDH), which hold a 34.47% and a
28.09% participating interest respectively. The only material transaction in 2025 with the two
largest shareholders was the dividend payout. Dividends of EUR 21,943,055 were paid to Zavod
za pokojninsko in invalidsko zavarovanje (the Pension and Disability Insurance Institute of
Slovenia) and dividends of EUR 17,881,648 to Slovenski državni holding (the Slovenian Sovereign
Holding).
The shareholder-related companies are also those in which SDH has a majority participating
interest or dominant influence. As at 31 December 2025, there were 57 such companies, with
which neither the Company nor the Group have significant transactions.
419
The related party services are charged at the same prices as those applying to unrelated parties.
Transactions of Zavarovalnica Triglav with subsidiaries
Transactions between Group companies primarily related to reinsurance, underwriting
commissions, investment and real property management, and intercompany rentals. The
income and expenses generated by the Company with the Group companies in 2025 are shown
in the table below.
in EUR 2025 2024 Written insurance premium 31,765,043 25,084,196 Written reinsurance premium -157,007,764 -156,090,283 Income from reinsurance commissions 37,655,758 35,915,360 Other income from insurance operations 24,873 1,642,291 Interest income 68,972 32,681 Rental income 1,030,433 1,118,032 Other income 9,408,143 8,461,675 TOTAL INCOME -77,054,543 -83,836,047 Claims settled -6,438,037 -4,129,338 Reinsurers' share in claims 73,739,318 86,959,585 Exprense from reinsurance commissions -7,535,350 -5,614,726 Expenses from insurance contracts -273,118 -3,059,948 Finance expenses -20,198 -17,457 Other expences -774,716 -769,635 Operating costs -9,181,735 -8,857,044 TOTAL EXPENSES 49,516,165 64,511,438
The related party services among Group members are charged at the same prices as those
applying to unrelated parties. Pricing is based on the external or internal comparable
uncontrolled price method and the cost allocation method.
As at 31 December 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav recognised receivables and liabilities from its
subsidiaries as shown in the table below.
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 ASSETS Right-of-use of assets 620,001 571,198 Loans 1,193,432 1,662,903 Receivables from insurance and reinsurance operations 27,004,030 25,163,636 Short term receivables from financing 1,552 19,195 Other short-term receivables 2,134,754 1,949,297 LIABILITIES Liabilities from insurance and reinsurance operations 22,642,873 22,556,998 Lease liabilities 666,504 613,435 Other short-term liabilities 189,977 201,499
Transactions of Zavarovalnica Triglav with associates and joint ventures
In 2025, the Company granted a loan in the amount of EUR 5,750,000 to its joint venture
Diagnostični center Bled d.o.o. As at 31 December 2025, the outstanding balance of the loan,
including accrued interest, amounted to EUR 6,094,736. In 2025, the Company recognised EUR
350,487 of interest income arising from this loan.
In the reporting year, the Company recognised EUR 17,972,173 of acquisition costs charged by
associates.
In 2025, the Company received dividends from the associate Katera P11 mbH totaling EUR
3,486,955. No dividends were received from associates in 2024.
420
In 2025, neither the Group nor the Company entered into any other material transactions with
associates or joint ventures
Management and supervisory bodies and their remuneration
In 2025, the Management Board members received the following remuneration:
in EUR Variable Insurance Total First and last name Fixed remuneration Total premium Other benefits and remuneration (bonuses) Total gross remuneration benefits and benefits SVPI gross (1)* gross (2) (3 = 1 + 2) net (4) SVPI (5)** (6)*** (7 = 5 + 6) Andrej Slapar 262,073 64,722 326,795 104,407 90,488 4,048 94,536 Uroš Ivanc 248,927 61,486 310,413 102,131 65,411 0 65,411 Tadej Čoroli 248,937 61,486 310,423 102,661 65,419 1,453 66,872 Blaž Jakič 249,980 31,995 281,975 88,784 65,466 9,449 74,915 Marica Makoter 248,927 61,486 310,413 102,138 65,411 0 65,411 Barbara Smolnikar**** 0 24,551 24,551 14,344 0 0 0 David Benedek**** 0 27,599 27,599 16,125 0 0 0 TOTAL 1,258,844 333,325 1,592,169 530,590 352,195 14,950 367,145
* Fixed remuneration includes salary, pay for annual leave and jubilee benefits.
** Insurance premiums include premiums for supplemental voluntary pension insurance, accident insurance, liability insurance and other insurance.
*** Other benefits include the use of a company vehicle.
**** The commencement or termination of the function of a Management Board member is described in more detail in Section 2.7 of the Business Report.
The disclosure does not include travel expenses, accommodation costs and daily allowance as,
by their nature, they are not considered remuneration of the Management Board.
As at 31 December 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav had the following liabilities to the Management
Board members: in EUR Deferred variable remuneration Fixed remuneration (salary) First and last name Total liabilities (3=1+2) (bonuses) gross (1) gross (2) Andrej Slapar 56,969 21,526 78,495 Uroš Ivanc 54,121 20,450 74,571 Tadej Čoroli 54,121 20,450 74,571 Blaž Jakič 45,399 20,450 65,849 Marica Makoter 54,121 20,450 74,571 Barbara Smolnikar 4,741 0 4,741 David Benedek 5,503 0 5,503 TOTAL 274,975 103,326 378,301
As at 31 December 2025, the Company did not have any significant amounts receivable from
Management Board members.
The criteria for the performance assessment of the Management Board members are proposed
by the Appointment and Remuneration Committee and approved by the Supervisory Board. The
purpose of these criteria is to maximise the objective monitoring of the achievement of annual
and medium-term objectives and to periodically assess the performance of the Management
Board members. The performance criteria are designed to follow the Company’s annual and
medium-term business objectives adopted in the Company’s annual business plans and
strategic documents. The definition of a specific objective includes the following: its description,
the expected target value, the assigned weight and the method for measuring or assessing its
achievement. The method used to calculate the performance measures deviations from the set
objectives by awarding a bonus for overperformance and through pay deduction from the basic
salary of a Management Board member for underperformance.
The annual performance bonus is paid in three instalments. The first half is paid within 30 days
of the Supervisory Board approving the annual report and adopting a resolution on the bonus
amount, or, in the event the annual report is approved at the General Meeting of Shareholders,
within 30 days of the General Meeting of Shareholders approving the annual report and the
421
Supervisory Board adopting a resolution on the bonus amount. The remaining 40% of the bonus
is paid after two years, and 10% after three years; however, all three payments must be
proportionate to the period of the office being held in a particular calendar year.
The Management Board members are entitled to severance pay equalling six times the average
monthly basic salary they received as board members, if they are dismissed for economic and
business reasons and their employment is terminated as a consequence. Severance is paid
within one month of dismissal.
In 2025, Zavarovalnica Triglav paid EUR 23,379,584 in remuneration to employees under an
individual agreement (2024: EUR 23,288,899), of which EUR 20,608,383 in gross salaries (2024:
EUR 20,834,884) and EUR 2,771,201 in other remuneration (2024: EUR 2,454,015). The amounts
do not include meal and travel allowances.
Membership in the Supervisory Board and its committees is presented in more detail in Business
Report; presented below is the remuneration received by the members of the Supervisory Board
and its committees in 2025.
in EUR Benefit Flat-rate Attendance Travel Travel Total gross liability First and last name remuneration fees gross Total net expenses expenses (1 + 2) insurance gross (1) (2) gross net Andrej Andoljšek 27,333 4,092 31,425 335 22,818 0 0 Tomaž Benčina 10,250 1,837 12,087 96 8,823 423 310 Monica Cramer Manhem 20,625 3,960 24,585 335 18,978 10,098 7,826 Barbara Nose 20,625 5,181 25,806 335 18,723 0 0 Rok Ponikvar 20,625 6,248 26,873 335 16,656 642 403 Tim Umberger 22,000 6,204 28,204 335 20,477 0 0 Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič 10,208 1,760 11,968 240 8,623 367 266 Aleš Košiček 5,262 2,211 7,473 0 5,471 0 0 Janja Strmljan Čevnja 4,536 495 5,031 0 3,683 42 31 Rudi Lipovec 1,000 0 1,000 0 725 0 0 Katarina Sitar Šuštar* 11,000 1,870 12,870 0 9,384 48 35 Jure Vehovec* 8,161 1,100 9,261 0 6,740 0 0 Hans Anders Jőrgen Olsén* 8,161 1,100 9,261 0 7,177 0 0 Mateja Lovšin Herič* 1,596 1,056 2,652 0 1,942 0 0 TOTAL 171,382 37,114 208,496 2,011 150,220 11,620 8,871
* External members sitting on committees.
All the abovementioned remuneration of the members of the Management Board and the
Supervisory Board represents the remuneration received at Zavarovalnica Triglav, d.d. In the
other Group companies, these members did not receive any remuneration that would relate to
the period of performing their function at Zavarovalnica Triglav.
As at 31 December 2025, the Company disclosed liabilities to the members of the Supervisory
Board and its committees as follows:
in EUR First and last name Gross liabilities Andrej Andoljšek 3,215 Monica Cramer Manhem 2,458 Barbara Nose 2,370 Rok Ponikvar 2,590 Tim Umberger 2,495 Barbara Cerovšek Zupančič 2,370 Rudi Lipovec 1,745 Katarina Sitar Šuštar* 1,000 Jure Vehovec* 1,000 Hans Anders Jőrgen Olsén* 1,000 Total 20,243
* External members sitting on committees.
As at 31 December 2025, the Company did not disclose any material receivables from the
Supervisory Board members.
422
4.5 Contingent assets and liabilities and other off-balance sheet records
in EUR Triglav Group Zavarovalnica Triglav 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024 Contingent assets Uncollected subrogation receivables 68,734,650 63,271,940 55,251,717 49,961,621 Contingent receivables 1,121,504 1,204,690 774,469 789,174 Derivative financial instruments 18,962,653 13,164,808 18,962,653 13,164,808 Approved undrawn loans 0 1,300,000 0 1,300,000 Contingent liabilities Other contingent liabilities 2,086,770 2,050,719 0 47,031 Bonds, guarantees and other sureties issued 55,351,008 79,997,504 53,810,433 76,969,852 Derivative financial instruments 19,105,195 13,246,294 19,105,195 13,246,294 Other off-balance sheet records Alternative investments 84,132,771 97,797,106 80,899,772 97,140,413 Assets under management 3,361,973,857 2,260,084,264 0 0 Planned capital increase 10,000,000 0 10,000,000 0
Contingent liabilities by maturity Triglav Group
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 Not defined Less than 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years TOTAL Other contingent liabilities 1,638,551 0 448,219 0 2,086,770 Bonds, guarantees and other sureties issued 0 255,341 50,984,343 4,111,324 55,351,008 Derivative financial instruments 0 19,105,195 0 0 19,105,195 TOTAL 1,638,551 19,360,536 51,432,562 4,111,324 76,542,973
in EUR 31 Dec 2024 Not defined Less than 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years TOTAL Other contingent liabilities 1,631,776 0 418,943 0 2,050,719 Bonds, guarantees and other sureties issued 1,300,000 348,299 76,301,845 2,047,361 79,997,505 Derivative financial instruments 0 13,246,294 0 0 13,246,294 TOTAL 2,931,776 13,594,593 76,720,788 2,047,361 95,294,518
Contingent liabilities by maturity Zavarovalnica Triglav
in EUR 31 Dec 2025 Not defined Less than 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years TOTAL Other contingent liabilities 0 0 0 0 0 Bonds, guarantees and other sureties issued 0 0 49,699,109 4,111,324 53,810,433 Derivative financial instruments 0 19,105,195 0 0 19,105,195 TOTAL 0 19,105,195 49,699,109 4,111,324 72,915,628
in EUR 31 Dec 2024 Not defined Less than 1 year 1-5 years 5-10 years TOTAL Other contingent liabilities 47,031 0 0 0 47,031 Bonds, guarantees and other sureties issued 0 0 74,922,491 2,047,361 76,969,852 Derivative financial instruments 0 13,246,294 0 0 13,246,294 TOTAL 47,031 13,246,294 74,922,491 2,047,361 90,263,177
4.6 Major legal and arbitration disputes
As of 31 December 2025, the Group and the Insurance Company are not involved in any litigation
that would give rise to significant actual or potential liabilities, except for those included in the
assessment of liabilities under insurance contracts.
423
4.7 Events after the reporting period
In the period between the end of the reporting period and the date when the financial
statements were authorised for issue, no adjusting events occurred that would affect the
compiled consolidated and separate financial statements of Zavarovalnica Triglav for 2025.
Upon the proposal of the Works Council, the Supervisory Board of Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
appointed Ivica Vulić as Management Board member – Worker Director of Zavarovalnica Triglav
d.d. He obtained the relevant authorisation from the Slovenian Insurance Supervision Agency
and, as of 8 January 2026, has assumed the position of Management Board member Worker
Director for a five-year term of office.
After the reporting date, geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, including events involving Iran,
escalated. In stress scenarios performed as part of the ORSA process, as well as in public
disclosures and reports, the Group has already identified geopolitical risks as material, as they
may affect its operations in the short term, primarily through the volatility of financial
investments. The sensitivity of the Group's financial investments to capital market
developments is presented in section 2.8.3. The Group also maintains business exposure in the
Middle East, which, however, is not considered material due to appropriate reinsurance
protection.
437
425
Appendix 1: Triglav Group as at 31 December 2025*
Insurance
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.
Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re d.d.
Triglav Osiguranje a.d.o., Belgrade
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Zagreb
Address
Miklošičeva cesta 19, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Miklošičeva cesta 19, Ljubljana,
Slovenia
Milutina Milankovića 7a, Novi Beograd,
Serbia
Antuna Heinza 4, Zagreb, Croatia
Phone
+386 1 474 72 00, 080 555 555
+386 1 474 79 00
+381 11 330 51 00
+385 1 563 27 77
Email
info@triglav.si
info@triglavre.si
office@triglav.rs
info@triglav.hr
Website
www.triglav.si, www.triglav.eu
www.triglavre.si
www.triglav.rs
www.triglav.hr
Activity
Insurance
Reinsurance
Insurance
Insurance
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
100.00%/100.00%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
100.00%/100.00%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
Share capital
EUR 73,701,392
EUR 4,950,000
EUR 19,661,348
EUR 48,228,552
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav
Group
EUR 4,950,000/EUR 4,950,000
- /EUR 19,661,348
- /EUR 48,228,552
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Sarajevo
Lovćen Osiguranje a.d., Podgorica
Lovćen životna osiguranja a.d.,
Podgorica
Triglav Osiguruvanje a.d., Skopje
Address
Dolina 8, Sarajevo, Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Ulica slobode 13a, Podgorica,
Montenegro
Ulica Marka Miljanova 29/III,
Podgorica, Montenegro
Bulevar 8-mi Septemvri br. 16, Skopje,
North Macedonia
Phone
+387 33 252 110
+382 20 404 404
+382 20 231 882
+389 2 510 22 22
Email:
info@triglav.ba
info@lo.co.me
info@lovcenzivot.me
info@triglav.mk
Website
www.triglav.ba
www.lo.co.me
www.lo.co.me
www.triglav.mk
Activity
Insurance
Insurance
Insurance
Insurance
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /97.78%
- /99.07%
- /99.07%
- /82.01%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /98.87%
- /99.07%
- /99.07%
- /82.01%
Share capital
EUR 10,861,337
EUR 10,459,925
EUR 3,700,000
EUR 3,008,425
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav
Group
- /EUR 10,620,215
- /EUR 10,362,648
- /EUR 3,665,590
- /EUR 2,467,209
* Note: Company details are provided for the parent company and subsidiaries of the Triglav Group.
426
Triglav Osiguruvanje Život a.d., Skopje
Triglav Osiguranje a.d., Banja Luka
Address
Bulevar 8-mi Septemvri br. 18, Skopje,
North Macedonia
Ulica Prvog krajiškog korpusa 29,
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phone
+389 2 510 22 01
+387 51 215 262
Email
info@triglavzivot.mk
info@triglavrs.ba
Website
www.triglavzivot.mk
www.triglavrs.ba
Activity
Insurance
Insurance
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /100.00%
- /97.78%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
Share capital
EUR 7,002,583
EUR 4,777,227
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav
Group
- /EUR 7,002,583
- /EUR 4,671,173
Asset management
Triglav Investments d.o.o.
Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d.
Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o.
Triglav penzisko društvo a.d., Skopje
Address:
Dunajska cesta 20, Ljubljana,
Slovenia
Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Dunajska cesta 22,
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Bulevar 8-mi Septemvri br. 18, Skopje,
North Macedonia
Phone:
+386 1 300 73 00, 080 10 19
+386 1 47 00 840, 080 555 555
+386 1 47 44 440
+389 2 510 21 90, 2 551 50 10
Email:
info@triglavinvestments.si
info@triglav.si
info@triglav-upravljanje.si
info@triglavpenzisko.mk
Website:
www.triglavinvestments.si
www.triglavpokojnine.si
www.triglav-upravljanje.si
www.triglavpenzisko.mk
Activity:
Mutual fund management
Pension funds
Asset management
Pension funds
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share capital
EUR 563,345
EUR 25,756,808
EUR 3,160,113
EUR 7,356,000
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
EUR 563,345/EUR 563,345
EUR 25,756,808/EUR 25,756,808
EUR 3,160,113/EUR 3,160,113
EUR 7,356,000/EUR 7,356,000
427
Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama
d.o.o., Zagreb
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama
d.o.o., Sarajevo
Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot
DOOEL, Skopje
Address
Ul. Mehmed paše Sokolovića br. 15,
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ulica Josipa Marohnića 1/1, Zagreb,
Croatia
Branilaca Sarajeva 45, Sarajevo, Bosnia
and Herzegovina
Dame Gruev br. 8, Skopje, North
Macedonia
Phone
+387 33 277 270
+386 31 370 370
+387 61 182 345
+386 31 370 370
Email
info@triglavfondovi.ba
Website
www.triglavfondovi.ba
Activity
Management of financial funds
Asset management
Asset management
Asset management
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
- /63.20%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /63.20%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
Share capital
EUR 632,466
EUR 514,673
EUR 998,710
EUR 2,161,000
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /EUR 399,719
- /EUR 514,673
- /EUR 998,710
- /EUR 2,161,000
Društvo za upravljanje Evropskim
dobrovoljnim penzijskim fondom, a.d.,
Banja Luka
Address
Kralja Petra I Karađorđevića 109/III
78000 Banja Luka,
Bosna in Hercegovina
Phone
+387 51 492 824
Email
office@epf.ba
Website
www.epf.ba
Activity
Management of funds and pension
funds
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
- /67.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /67.00%
Share capital
EUR 2,249,684
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /EUR 1,507,288
428
Other
Triglav INT d.o.o.
Triglav Med d.o.o.
Triglav Svetovanje d.o.o.
Triglav Avtoservis d.o.o.
Address
Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Ljubljanska cesta 86, Domžale,
Slovenia
Verovškova 60b, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Phone
+386 1 430 95 34
+386 1 893 84 50
+386 1 724 66 50, 080 15 10
+386 1 580 68 72
Email
triglavint@triglav-int.si
info@triglavmed.si
info@triglav-svetovanje.si
info@triglav-avtoservis.si
Website
www.triglav-int.si
www.triglavmed.si
www.triglav-svetovanje.si
www.triglav-avtoservis.si
Activity
Holding company
Other human health activities
Insurance agency activities
Maintenance and repair of motor
vehicle
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
100.00% /100.00%
100.00% /100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
100.00%/100.00%
100.00% /100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share capital
EUR 77,180,734
EUR 7,500
EUR 8,763
EUR 43,663
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
EUR 77,180,734 /EUR 77,180,734
EUR 7,500 /EUR 7,500
EUR 8,763 /EUR 8,763
EUR 43,663 /EUR 43,663
Lovćen auto d.o.o., Podgorica
Autocentar BH d.o.o., Sarajevo
Sarajevostan d.o.o., Sarajevo
Triglav Savjetovanje d.o.o., Sarajevo
Address
Novaka Miloševa 6/2, Podgorica,
Montenegro
Džemala Bijedića 165b, Sarajevo,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulevar Meše Selimovića 12, Sarajevo,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dolina 8, Sarajevo, Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Phone
+382 69 810 005
+387 33 715 935
+387 33 276 690
+387 3 361 81 06
Email
registracija@lovcen-auto.me
info@autocentarbh.ba
sastan@sarajevostan.com.ba
info@triglav-savjetovanje.ba
Website
www.lovcen-auto.me
www.autocentarbh.ba
www.sarajevostan.com.ba
www.triglav-savjetovanje.ba
Activity
Roadworthiness tests and vehicle
registration
Roadworthiness tests and vehicle
registration
Asset management
Insurance agency activities
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
- /99.07%
- /97.78%
- /90.95%
- /97.78%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /99.07%
- /98.87%
- /91.97%
- /98.87%
Share capital
EUR 12,850,000
EUR 1,376,952
EUR 1,182,323
EUR 153,388
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /EUR 12,730,495
- /EUR 1,346,384
- /EUR 1,075,323
- /EUR 149,983
429
Triglav International d.o.o., Belgrade
Eskulap d.o.o.
Vse bo v redu, zavod Zavarovalnice
Triglav za družbeno odgovorne
aktivnosti
Address
Milutina Milankovića 7a, Belgrade,
Serbia
Redelonghijeva ulica 12, Ljubljana,
Slovenia
Miklošičeva cesta 19, Ljubljana,
Slovenia
Phone
+386 1 281 13 76, 1 893 84 51
+386 1 47 47 518
Email
info-int@triglav.rs
eskulap@tza.si
vsebovredu@triglav.si
Website
www.vsebovredu.triglav.si
Activity
Holding company
Other human health activities
Humanitarian and charity activities
Equity stake of Zavarovalnica Triglav/the
Triglav Group
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share of voting rights of Zavarovalnica
Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /100.00%
- /100.00%
100.00%/100.00%
Share capital
EUR 513,611
EUR 21,000
EUR 100,000
Nominal value of equity stake held by
Zavarovalnica Triglav/the Triglav Group
- /EUR 513,611
- /EUR 21,000
EUR 100,000/EUR 100,000
430
Appendix 2: Business network of the Triglav Group
In 2025, the Group continued to enhance its well-developed and client-accessible business
network. It strengthened cooperation with existing partners and sought new contractual
partners, while upgrading online and assistance services and expanding digital underwriting
sales channels.
The sales network in Slovenia consists of regularly employed staff (insurance agents, sales
representatives and employees at the Company's own points of sale), as well as a large number
of contractual partners, numbering approximately 450 in 2025.
In the non-life insurance segment, the Group successfully partners with car dealerships, leasing
companies, roadworthiness test providers, travel agencies, insurance brokerage and agency
companies, and hardware stores. In the life insurance segment, the Group works with insurance
agency and brokerage companies, as well as banks providing insurance agency services. Before
entering into a business relationship with a partner, the Group conducts due diligence and a risk
assessment with respect to personal data processing. In non-life claims settlement, the scope of
its partner network is adjusted to align with current demand. Business support applications for
contractual partners were updated, enabling the automated capture of various types of vehicle
damage and the automatic assessment of repair feasibility. For all types of assistance services,
the digitalisation of business interactions with partners continues through the establishment of
direct communication links or the provision of dedicated mobile applications. Using these tools,
stakeholders can track the settlement of claims in real time, and partner operations are
becoming fully digital. For partners in car repair shops and sales agencies, a user-friendly mobile
claims reporting application was developed. The subsidiaries in the Adria region maintain a
stable partner network, with a slight upward trend in the number of points of sale on external
insurance channels, particularly in Serbia and Croatia. The current number of external partners
in the region exceeds 1,700. Among the newest sales channels, cooperation with the postal
service as an agency channel in Croatia stands out. Across all countries, the number of
partnerships with insurance brokers continues to grow. The external sales network is smaller
only in the life insurance segment in Montenegro, due to stricter regulatory requirements for
external partners in this line of business.
Based on the principle of free movement of services, the Company is also present in other EU
markets, with the most developed partner networks in Greece, Italy and Poland.
Insurance
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., Ljubljana registered office
Regional centres:
Central Slovenia region
Gorenjska region
West region
South region
North region
East region
Zavarovalnica Triglav's existing sales network is available at
www.triglav.si/uporabno/poslovalnice.
Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d., Branch Greece, Athens
Pozavarovalnica Triglav Re d.d., Ljubljana registered office
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Zagreb registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglav.hr/korisno/poslovnice-i-kontakti
431
Triglav Osiguranje a.d.o., Belgrade registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglav.rs/korisno/mreza-poslovnica
Lovćen Osiguranje a.d., Podgorica – registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.lo.co.me/korisne-informacije-i-kontakt/filijale-i-kontakti
Triglav Osiguranje d.d., Sarajevo registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglav.ba/korisno/poslovnice-i-kontakti
Triglav Osiguranje a.d., Banja Luka registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglavrs.ba/korisno/filijale-i-kontakti
Triglav Osiguruvanje a.d., Skopje registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglav.mk/korisno/lokacii-i-kontakti
Triglav Osiguruvanje Život a.d., Skopje – registered office
Lovćen životna osiguranja a.d., Podgorica registered office
Asset management
Triglav Investments d.o.o., Ljubljana registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.triglavinvestments.si/
Triglav, pokojninska družba d.d. – registered office
Triglav, Upravljanje nepremičnin d.o.o., Ljubljana – registered office
Triglav Investments d.o.o., Sarajevo registered office
Triglav penzisko društvo a.d., Skopje registered office
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama d.o.o., Zagreb registered office
Triglav upravljanje nekretninama d.o.o., Sarajevo registered office
Triglav upravuvanje so nedvižen imot DOOEL, Skopje – registered office
Društvo za upravljanje Evropskim dobrovoljnim penzijskim fondom a.d., Banja Luka –
registered office
Other
Triglav INT, holdinška družba d.o.o., Ljubljana registered office
Triglav Med d.o.o., Ljubljana registered office
Triglav Svetovanje d.o.o., Domžale – registered office
Triglav Savjetovanje d.o.o., Sarajevo registered office
Triglav Avtoservis d.o.o., Ljubljana registered office
Lovćen auto d.o.o., Podgorica – registered office,
the list of branch offices at lovcen-auto.me/lokacije
Autocentar BH d.o.o., Sarajevo registered office, the list of branch offices at
www.autocentarbh.ba/poslovna-mreza
Sarajevostan d.o.o., Sarajevo registered office
Triglav International d.o.o., Belgrade registered office
Eskulap d.o.o., Ljubljana registered office
432
Appendix 3: Glossary of terms
Inward reinsurance
The activity of a reinsurance company to assume from other insurance and reinsurance
companies the portion of underwriting risks which exceeds their retention limits.
Accumulated profit
The legally justified amount of net profit for the year (net earnings for the year), net profit
brought forward (retained earnings) and reserves from profit, which in accordance with the
decision of the insurance company's management board is first used to increase reserves (legal
reserves, treasury share reserves and treasury shares, and statutory reserves) and other reserves
according to the supervisory board's decision. The remainder, referred to as accumulated profit,
is allocated by the general meeting of shareholders to dividends, other reserves, carry-forwards
and other purposes.
Cedent
A party to a reinsurance contract who passes a portion of their assumed risks to reinsurance. The
recipient of those risks is usually an insurance company. To cede means to pass a portion of
assumed risk to a reinsurance company.
Total return on share
The sum of growth in the share price in the accounting period and the dividend yield as at the
reporting date.
Net earnings per share
The ratio of net earnings in the accounting period which refers to the ordinary shareholders of
the controlling company to the weighted average number of ordinary shares less ordinary shares
held by Zavarovalnica Triglav or the Triglav Group members.
Free float
Shares held by shareholders who own 5% or less of shareholders' equity.
Economic value distributed
Comprises claims incurred, net reinsurance service result, finance expenses from financial and
insurance contracts, other expenses, dividend payments, labour costs, tax expense and
community investment (prevention, donations, sponsorships).
Dividend yield
The ratio of gross dividends per share to price per share on a given day.
Supplemental insurance/rider
Insurance that is underwritten as a supplement to another (precisely defined) insurance and that
cannot be underwritten independently.
Investment return/investment result
A difference between income and expenses from financial investments. Income from financial
investments comprises income from investments in associates and income from investments
(interest income, dividend income, gains on financial investments from revaluation at fair value,
reversal of impairment, gains on disposal of investments and other income from investments).
Expenses from financial investments comprise expenses from investments in associates and
433
expenses from investments (impairment of investments, losses on the disposal of investments,
losses on financial investments from revaluation at fair value and other expenses from
investments). Return on own investment portfolio does not include the effect of unit-linked life
insurance assets and financial investments from financial contracts.
Endowment (for life insurance products with a savings component)
An insured event in which the insurance company pays the sum insured, together with bonuses
after the insured survives the agreed insurance period.
Financial investments
On initial recognition, a financial investment is classified into one of the following measurement
categories:
financial investments measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL),
financial investments measured at amortised cost (AC),
financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI).
Financial contracts
Contracts that take the form of an insurance contract but do not meet the definition of an
insurance contract under IFRS 17. Distinct investment components of pension insurance
contracts are also treated as financial contracts because these contracts do not bear insurance
risk during the accumulation (savings) phase.
Capitalisation
The reduction of sums insured in life insurance with a savings component, which is carried out
if the policyholder stops paying the premium. In addition to standard criteria for setting the
premium (gender and age of the insured), the amount of the sum insured depends primarily on
the number of paid-in premiums and the remaining insurance term.
Book value per share
The ratio of shareholders' equity to the number of outstanding shares as at the reporting date.
Onerous contracts
Non-profitable insurance contracts where all cash flows arising from an insurance contract
together represent a negative net present value of the cash flow.
Composite (or universal, general) insurance company
An insurance company that conducts non-life and life insurance business.
Gross/net
In the insurance industry, the terms gross and net typically relate to quantities and ratios before
and after the deduction for reinsurance.
Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (ORSA)
The insurance company's own assessment of the risks to which it is exposed in the course of its
business, including the risks to which it may be exposed in the future, and an assessment of the
adequacy of own funds available to cover them.
Measurement of insurance contracts under MSRP 17
The following methods are used to measure insurance contracts:
The general model or building block approach (BBA) is the default model used for all long-
term insurance contracts.
434
The simplified approach or premium allocation approach (PAA) is used for the measurement
of insurance contracts with short-term coverage (usually applicable to non-life insurance
policies with short-term coverage).
The variable fee approach (VFA) is typically applied to life insurance contracts with direct
participation features (unit-linked contracts).
Operating expenses
Operating expenses are recognised as original costs by nature. They are classified into functional
cost groups (acquisition costs, claim handling expenses, asset management costs and other
administrative costs) and into costs attributable and non-attributable to insurance contracts.
Surrender
The termination of a life insurance policy that results in the payout of the value thereof (saved
assets and mathematical provisions less the costs incurred by the insurance company).
Contractual Service Margin (CSM)
Represents the estimated unearned profit of insurance contracts, which will be recognised in the
statement of profit or loss over the coverage period of the insurance service. It is calculated based
on the present value of expected future cash flows (inflows and outflows) of the group of
insurance contracts and the risk adjustment for non-financial risk.
Share average daily turnover
The ratio of the total value of share turnover in the accounting period to the number of trading
days in that period.
Reinsurance
Reinsurance is the business of accepting risks ceded by an insurance or reinsurance company.
Prevention
The portion of non-life insurance premium that an insurance company allocates to prevention
activities to mitigate future risks.
Associate
A company in which another entity directly or indirectly holds between 20% and 50% of voting
rights, and thus has a significant effect on capital, but does not control that company.
Insurance revenue
Revenue from insurance contracts issued under IFRS 17 that do not include a savings component.
Risk Adjustment for non-financial risk (RA)
Relates to the compensation set by the insurance company because it bears uncertainty about
the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk.
Risk profile
A risk profile is a quantitative assessment of the risks to which an insurance company is exposed.
In order to adequately identify the risk profile, processes are established, and risk exposure and
measurements are defined for every type of risk for the purpose of assessing the extent thereof.
Deferred Acquisition Costs – DAC
An accounting deferral of costs incurred by the insurer in acquiring a new insurance contract,
deferred evenly over the entire term of the contract. In this way, a one-off cost incurred at the
inception of the insurance contract is spread evenly over the entire insurance term.
435
Available own funds
Available own funds are used to cover the solvency capital requirement and represent the
surplus of assets over liabilities, plus subordinated liabilities, taking into account other
regulatory, insurer-specific adjustments.
Reserves from profit
Comprise other reserves from profit, legal and statutory reserves, contingency reserves and
credit risk equalisation reserves.
Solvency II
The European Union's regulatory framework in the field of insurance, which defines the
calculation of capital adequacy and the governance of and reporting by insurance companies. An
insurance company's available own funds must be at least equal to the assessment of assumed
risks, as set as out in the regulatory framework.
Coinsurance
A way to equalise risks, where assumed risks are split or spread among several insurance
companies. The proportion of risk assumed by an individual insurance company may vary and
represents the basis for determining an individual insurance company's share of the premium
and potential loss. Each insurance company is jointly and severally liable to the insured, i.e. for
the full amount of benefits and/or claims from an insurance contract, irrespective of the
proportion of risk it assumes.
Contractual service margin sustainability
The contractual service margin sustainability shows the ratio of the contractual service margin
(CSM) of new contracts to the release of the contractual service margin to profit or loss.
Market capitalisation
The value of a company calculated as the product of the closing share price and the number of
shares on the reporting date.
Economic value generated
Comprises total revenue and finance income from financial and insurance contracts.
Comprehensive income
Comprehensive income consists of two components. The first component comprises net
earnings for the year from the statement of profit or loss. The second component comprises
other comprehensive income, which discloses income and expense items not recognised in the
statement of profit or loss, but which affect the amount of shareholders' equity. The recognition
of business events in net earnings or other comprehensive income is aligned with IFRS.
Movements in other comprehensive income mainly arise from the revaluation of assets at fair
value and the financial effects of the valuation of insurance and reinsurance contracts.
Economic value retained
The difference between economic value generated and economic value distributed.
Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR)
The amount of an insurance company's capital that it needs to remain solvent for at least one
year with a 99.5% probability calculated in accordance with Solvency II. It is calculated according
to a statutory standard formula that takes into account all material measurable risks:
underwriting, market, credit and operational risks.
436
Insurance density (premium per capita)
The ratio of gross written premium to the number of inhabitants of a particular country.
Insurance penetration
Insurance premium as a proportion of gross domestic product (GDP).
Insurance premium
The amount set out in an insurance contract that the policyholder pays to the insurance
company. Insurance premium covers the payment of current and future claims, the costs of
prevention activities and the insurance company's operating expenses.
Insurance class
Various insurance types that are grouped in accordance with the Slovenian Insurance Act based
on the main types of risks they cover. The Slovenian Insurance Act defines 24 different insurance
classes.
Insurance contract
A contract is defined as an insurance contract when, at the time of conclusion, significant
insurance risk is accepted from the policyholder.
437
Appendix 4: Alternative performance measures
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURE
DEFINITION OF CALCULATION
EXPLANATION OF USE AND LIMITATIONS
Total business volume
Comprises gross written premium and other income.
A measure broader than gross written premium, it is useful for comparison between product
segments, regions and, to a limited extent, companies. However, it is not suitable for disclosing
profitability, as it is influenced by fluctuations that are not directly related to the way the
business is conducted, such as price changes, changes in foreign exchange rates, and changes in
the business network and products (e.g. acquisitions, spin-offs, transfers).
Total revenue
Comprises insurance revenue, asset management
income, other operating income and other income.
This measure is designed to compare product segments, regions and, to a limited extent,
companies. However, it is not suitable for disclosing profitability,
as it is influenced by fluctuations that are not directly related to the way the business is
conducted, such as price changes, changes in foreign exchange rates, and changes in the
business network and products (e.g. acquisitions, spin-offs, transfers).
Costs/insurance service expenses to gross
written premium
Represents costs/insurance service expenses to gross
written premium excluding financial contracts
(supplemental voluntary pension insurance premium
SVPI).
This metric is designed for monitoring, comparison and cost control. It is used to assess the
efficiency of resource use and to support decision-making in cost optimisation.
Return on equity (ROE)
The ratio of net earnings for the period to the average
balance of shareholders' equity in the period.
It enables annual comparability of profitability data and provides a quick annual assessment.
Rate of return on investment
The ratio of return on investment to the average
balance of financial investments. Own investment
portfolio includes financial investments, investments
in associates, loans granted, bank deposits and other
financial investments, but excludes unit-linked life
insurance assets, financial investments from financial
contracts and investment property.
This measure is suitable for monitoring the success of management and profitability of financial
investment management.
However, it is influenced by external factors that companies can manage through other
processes (such as currency risk and interest rate risk management) and that are not directly
reflected in the result of this measure, such factors related to existing agreements or
commitments in cases of acquisitions, mergers and similar transactions.
New business margin/new business margin of
life insurance/new business margin Life
The ratio of the sum of the contractual service margin
(CSM) of new contracts to the loss of onerous
contracts recognised for new policies and the present
value of new premium.
It measures the profitability of new business in the insurance industry.
However, its use is limited by actuarial estimates and assumptions, which are based on
historical or current data and do not account for potential future changes, such as shifts in client
behaviour or the country's development.
Capital adequacy ratio
The ratio of available own funds eligible to cover the
solvency capital requirement to the solvency capital
requirement.
It is a legal obligation and the necessary practice of due diligence.
It serves as a measure of an insurer's financial stability, in accordance with the provisions of
Solvency II.
Combined ratio/CoR Non-Life & Health
The sum of the expense ratio and claims ratio.
It measures the profitability of contracts in the Non-Life, Health, or both segments, excluding
investment returns. A value of less than 100% indicates profit from a particular segment.
However, this measure does not reveal the absolute values of the calculation and, therefore,
does not directly explain the underlying reasons for the values.
438
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURE
DEFINITION OF CALCULATION
EXPLANATION OF USE AND LIMITATIONS
CSM of new contracts/Total CSM
The ratio of the contractual service margin (CSM) of
new contracts in the reporting period to the total
contractual service margin.
It is appropriate for monitoring the future effects of new business.
Caution is required when assessing it during the year, as business events do not necessarily
follow the dynamics of the previous year. Similarly, the impact of any one-off or non-recurring
events should likewise be assessed. The measure is applied to insurance contracts that are not
measured using the premium allocation approach (PAA).
Gross written premium
The sum of all premiums that the insurance company
charges to policyholders following the underwriting or
renewal of policies in the accounting period.
Gross written premium is primarily useful as a measure of business growth for comparing
various regions and segments.
Gross written premium does not provide information on the profitability of the company/group
and should always be considered alongside IFRS measures of revenue and profitability (e.g. net
profit or loss for the period).
Gross claims paid
Benefits and claims calculated for all or a portion of
settled claims in the accounting period, including
claim settlement costs.
This measure shows the actual calculated costs from claims during the reporting period. It is
useful for comparison over time and across various segments,
though it is subject to the impact of claims inflation.
Claims incurred
Comprise insurance service expenses for claims,
change in future cash flows, change in experience
correction, loss of onerous contracts, allocation to
onerous contracts and the remaining insurance
expenses.
The purpose of this measure is to show the estimated effect of claims on the company's current
and future operations.
The estimate incorporates actuarial assumptions, which may differ due to actual future events.
Expense ratio
The ratio of the sum of attributable and non-
attributable costs to insurance revenue.
The expense ratio is a component of the combined ratio and plays a crucial role in explaining the
cost-effectiveness impact.
However, as it does not present absolute values in its calculation, it does not directly explain the
underlying reasons for its value.
Net investment result
Comprises the investment result, the financial result
from insurance contracts, gains and losses on
investments in associates, net gains or losses from the
impairment of investments in associates and the
change in the provisions for not achieving the yield on
supplemental voluntary pension insurance.
This measure should be assessed in conjunction with the investment result under IFRS 1, while
also considering the broader context of financial investment markets and financial expenses
from insurance contracts.
However, it is not suitable for predicting future business performance.
Insurance operating result/result from
insurance operations
Comprises insurance revenue less claims incurred and
acquisition and administrative costs, including non-
attributable costs, net reinsurance service result and
net other insurance income/expenses.
This measure is suitable for analysing business performance of insurance operations, as it
improves the comparability of profitability over time.
Additionally, this measure is subject to fluctuations influenced by factors beyond business
operations, such as foreign exchange rates.
Result from non-insurance operations
The sum of the categories that are not included in the
insurance operating result and the net investment
result.
This measure is suitable for analysing the performance of non-insurance operations and other
business events. Additionally, this measure is subject to fluctuations influenced by factors
beyond the performance of analysed business operations, such as foreign exchange rates.
It is appropriate to monitor this measure through reporting by business segment.
439
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURE
DEFINITION OF CALCULATION
EXPLANATION OF USE AND LIMITATIONS
Assets under management (AUM)
Comprise own investment portfolio, assets from the
pension insurance savings funds, unit-linked insurance
assets, assets in mutual funds and discretionary
mandate assets, and alternative investments.
It shows the scope and effectiveness of asset management; however, it is important to consider
its limitations, including the impact of potential takeovers, disposals or mergers, as well as
fluctuations in currency rates.
Claims ratio
The ratio of the sum of claims, change in future cash
flows, change in experience correction, change in
onerous contracts and the reinsurance result to
insurance revenue.
It reflects both the realised and estimated future effects of loss events on insurance revenue and
serves as an appropriate measure for monitoring the impact of realised loss events within a
given period. It is also useful for comparison across segments and regions.
However, this measure does not provide absolute values or reflect the overall performance of
the company's operations. Additionally, it is influenced by external factors, such as inflation.
440
Appendix 5: The list of ESRS disclosure requirements included in the sustainability
statement
157
The list of material disclosure requirements
Page
ESRS 2 General disclosures
BP-1 General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement
117-118
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
118-119, 147
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
120, 122, 179
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking's administrative, management and supervisory bodies
120, 122, 124, 138
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
122, 124
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
124
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
119
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain
125, 127, 132, 174
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
119, 132, 134, 135, 138, 141,
156-157, 170-171, 182, 184
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
119, 134
IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
118, 120, 125, 138, 156, 157
IRO-2 Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement
Page of Appendix 5
E1 Climate change
ESRS 2 GOV-3-E1 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
122
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation
145, 158
ESRS 2 SBM-3-E1 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
134, 156
ESRS 2 IRO-1-E1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities
156-157
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
144
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
145, 146
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
144-145, 147-148, 151, 154
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix
150
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
146-147, 154
E1-9 Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities
157
S1 Own workforce
ESRS 2 S1.SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
132, 134, 135, 138
ESRS 2 S1.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
141, 170-171
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
171, 176-177, 178, 180-181
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ representatives about impacts
172
157
ESRS 2 IRO-2_02.
441
The list of material disclosure requirements
Page
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce to raise concerns
178
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related
to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
172, 176-177, 188
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
179
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking's employees
175-176
S1-7 Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own workforce
117
S1-9 Diversity metrics
178
S1-10 Adequate wages
180
S1-13 Training and skills development metrics
176
S1-14 Health and safety metrics
177
S1-15 Work-life balance metrics
181
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration)
181
S4 Consumers and end-users
ESRS 2 S4.SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
132, 134, 135, 138
ESRS 2 S4.SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
182, 184, 165, 157
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
182, 183, 185, 187-188
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
182, 183, 185, 186
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end- users, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to consumers and end-users and effectiveness of those actions
183, 185, 186
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
183
G1 Business conduct
ESRS 2 G1.GOV-1 The role of the administrative, supervisory and management bodies
120
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture
188-190, 192-193
G1-2 Management of relationships with suppliers
193-194
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
190-192
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
192
G1-6 Payment practices
194
442
Appendix 6: The list of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical standards that derive from
other EU legislation
158
Disclosure ESRS 2 IRO-2, paragraph 56, and ESRS 2, Appendix B
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Board's gender diversity, paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator number 13 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Commission
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
179
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Percentage of board members who are independent,
paragraph 21(e)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
120
ESRS 2 GOV-4
Statement on due diligence, paragraph 30
Indicator number 10 Table
#3 of Annex I
124
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities,
paragraph 40(d)i
Indicators number 4 Table
#1 of Annex I
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, Table 1: Qualitative
information on Environmental risk and
Table 2: Qualitative information on
Social risk
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
156
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to chemical
production, paragraph 40(d)ii
Indicator number 9 Table
#2 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
156
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to controversial
weapons, paragraph 40(d)iii
Indicator number 14 Table
#1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
156
158
ESRS 2 IRO-2_01.
443
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to cultivation and
production of tobacco, paragraph 40(d)iv
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
156
ESRS E1-1
Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050,
paragraph 14
Regulation (EU)
2021/1119,
Article 2(1)
144
ESRS E1-1
Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned
Benchmarks, paragraph 16(g)
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, Template 1: Banking
book Indicators of potential climate
change transition risk: credit quality of
exposures by sector, emissions and
residual maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article
article 12(1), points (d)
to (g), and Article 12(2)
Not material
/
ESRS E1-4
GHG emission reduction targets, paragraph 34
Indicator number 4 Table
#2 of Annex I
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, Template 3: Banking
book Indicators of potential climate
change transition risk: alignment
metrics
Delegated Regulation
(EU)
2020/1818, Article 6
144
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated
by sources (only high climate impact sectors),
paragraph 38
Indicator number 5 Table
#1 and Indicator n. 5 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumption and mix paragraph, 37
Indicator number 5 Table
#1 of Annex I
150
ESRS E1-5
Energy intensity associated with activities in high
climate impact sectors, paragraphs 40 to 43
Indicator number 6 Table
#1 of Annex I
Not material
/
444
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions,
paragraph 44
Indicators number 1 and 2
Table #1 of Annex I
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, Template 1: Banking
book Indicators of potential climate
change transition risk: credit quality of
exposures by sector, emissions and
residual maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Articles 5(1), 6 and
8(1)
147
ESRS E1-6
Gross GHG emissions intensity, paragraphs 53 to 55
Indicators number 3 Table
#1 of Annex I
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, Template 3: Banking
book Indicators of potential climate
change transition risk: alignment
metrics
Delegated Regulation
(EU)
2020/1818, Article
8(1)
147
ESRS E1-7
GHG removals and carbon credits, paragraph 56
Regulation (EU)
2021/1119,
Article 2(1)
Not material
/
ESRS E1-9
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related
physical risks, paragraph 66
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Appendix II; Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Appendix
II
/
ESRS E1-9
Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and
chronic physical risk paragraph 66(a)
ESRS E1-9
Location of significant assets at material physical risk
paragraph 66(c)
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, paragraphs 46 and 47;
Template 5: Banking book Indicators of
potential climate change physical risk:
exposures subject to physical risk
/
445
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS E1-9
Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate
assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67(c)
Article 449a of Regulation (EU) No
575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453, paragraph 34; Template
2: Banking book Indicators of potential
climate change transition risk: loans
collateralised by immovable property
energy efficiency of the collateral
/
ESRS E1-9
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related
opportunities, paragraph 69
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Appendix II
/
ESRS E2-4
Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-
PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and
Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil,
paragraph 28
Indicator number 8 Table
#1 of Annex I Indicator
number 2 Table #2 of
Annex I Indicator number
1 Table #2 of Annex I
Indicator number 3 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E3-1
Water and marine resources, paragraph 9
Indicator number 7 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E3-1
Dedicated policy, paragraph 13
Indicator number 8 Table
2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E3-1
Sustainable oceans and seas, paragraph 14
Indicator number 12 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E3-4
Total water recycled and reused, paragraph 28(c)
Indicator number 6.2
Table #2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E3-4
Total water consumption in m
3
per net revenue on
own operations, paragraph 29
Indicator number 6.1
Table #2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS 2 IRO-1 E4, paragraph 16(a), point (i)
Indicator number 7 Table
#1 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS 2 IRO-1 E4, paragraph 16(b)
Indicator number 10 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
446
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS 2 IRO-1 E4, paragraph 16(c)
Indicator number 14 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable land/agriculture practices or policies,
paragraph 24(b)
Indicator number 11 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable oceans/seas practices or policies,
paragraph 24(c)
Indicator number 12 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E4-2
Policies to address deforestation, paragraph 24(d)
Indicator number 15 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E5-5
Non-recycled waste, paragraph 37(d)
Indicator number 13 Table
#2 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS E5-5
Hazardous waste and radioactive waste, paragraph 39
Indicator number 9 Table
#1 of Annex I
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S1
Risk of incidents of forced labour, paragraph 14(f)
Indicator number 13 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S1
Risk of incidents of child labour, paragraph 14(g)
Indicator number 12 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S1-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 20
Indicator number 9 Table
#3 and Indicator number
11 Table #1 of Annex I
176
ESRS S1-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the
fundamental International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
178
ESRS S1-1
Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in
human beings, paragraph 22
Indicator number 11 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S1-1
Workplace accident prevention policy or management
system, paragraph 23
Indicator number 1 Table
#3 of Annex I
176
447
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS S1-3
Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms,
paragraph 32(c)
Indicator number 5 Table
#3 of Annex I
178
ESRS S1-14
Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-
related accidents, paragraph 88(b) and (c)
Indicator number 2 Table
#3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
176
ESRS S1-14
Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or
illness, paragraph 88(e)
Indicator number 3 Table
#3 of Annex I
178
ESRS S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap, paragraph 97(a)
Indicator number 12 Table
#1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
181
ESRS S1-16
Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97(b)
Indicator number 8 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S1-17
Incidents of discrimination, paragraph 103(a)
Indicator number 7 Table
#3 of Annex I
/
ESRS S1-17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights
and OECD, paragraph 104(a)
Indicator number 10 Table
#1 and Indicator n. 14
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article
12(1)
/
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S2
Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the
value chain, paragraph 11(b)
Indicators number 12 and
13
Table #3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S2-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 17
Indicator number 9 Table
#3 and Indicator number
11 Table #1 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S2-1
Policies related to value chain workers, paragraph 18
Indicators number 11 and
4 Table #3 of Annex I
Not material
/
448
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS S2-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights
principles and OECD guidelines, paragraph 19
Indicator number 10 Table
#1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article
12(1)
Not material
/
ESRS S2-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the
fundamental International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
Not material
/
ESRS S2-4
Human rights issues and incidents connected to its
upstream and downstream value chain, paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S3-1
Human rights policy commitments, paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 Table
#3 of Annex I and
Indicator number 11 Table
#1 of Annex I
/
ESRS S3-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights,
ILO principles or and OECD guidelines, paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 Table
#1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article
12(1)
Not material
/
ESRS S3-4
Human rights issues and incidents, paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 Table
#3 of Annex I
Not material
/
ESRS S4-1
Policies related to consumers and end-users, paragraph
16
Indicator number 9 Table
#3 and Indicator number
11 Table #1 of Annex I
183
449
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark regulation
reference
EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
not material
Page
ESRS S4-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights
principles and OECD guidelines, paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 Table
#1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article
12(1)
/
ESRS S4-4
Human rights issues and incidents, paragraph 35
Indicator number 14 Table
#3 of Annex I
/
ESRS G1-1
United Nations Convention against Corruption,
paragraph 10(b)
Indicator number 15 Table
#3 of Annex I
188
ESRS G1-1
Protection of whistleblowers, paragraph 10(d)
Indicator number 6 Table
#3 of Annex I
189-190
ESRS G1-4
Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery
laws, paragraph 24(a)
Indicator number 17 Table
#3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
192
ESRS G1-4
Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery,
paragraph 24(b)
Indicator number 16 Table
#3 of Annex I
192
549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalRedemptionReserveMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsExcludingProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMember549300KGI78MKHO38N422024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsProfitLossForReportingPeriodMemberifrs-full:SeparateMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares