Note 1 Accounting policies and
significant estimates
Basis of reporting
This section provides an overview of the Groups
principal accounting policies as well as new and
amended IFRS standards and interpretations.
Accounting policies
This interim report has been prepared in accordance
with IAS 34 ‘Interim Financial Reporting’ as adopted by
the EU and additional Danish disclosure requirements
for interim reports of listed companies. The interim
report has been prepared using the same accounting
policies, judgements and estimates as for the annual
report for 2023 except as described below.
Significant estimates
In the view of Management, the areas where
accounting estimates and assessments are significant
remain the same as per DFDS’ latest annual report.
In the preparation of the interim report, management
undertakes several accounting estimates and
judgements and makes assumptions which provide
the basis for recognition and measurement of the
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the Group
and the Parent Company. These estimates,
judgements and assumptions are based on historical
experience and other factors which management
considers reasonable under the circumstances, but
which by their nature are uncertain and unpredictable.
The assumptions may be incomplete or inaccurate,
and unanticipated events or circumstances may
occur, for which reason the actual results may deviate
from the applied estimates, judgements, and
assumptions.
Impairment considerations due to the current macro
environment
Impairment testing is undertaken at year-end unless
indications of impairment occur during the year.
IFRS 16 practical expedient
From Q1 2024, DFDS no longer applies the practical
expedient not to account for each lease component
within lease contracts separately. DFDS now
separates the non-lease components from the lease
components. In addition, DFDS has elected to no
longer capitalise short-term leases of ferries, but only
those expected to be extended resulting in a total
lease term exceeding 12 months from commencement
date. The change is assessed to give more relevant
information and is better aligned with market practice.
The changes are considered a change in accounting
policy and comparative figures have been restated
retrospectively.
DFDS’s accounting policy has historically been not to
separate the non-lease components from the lease
components (except for terminals), and instead to
account for the contracts in their entirety (the
practical expedient). Furthermore, short term leases
(with a term below one year) for ferries have
historically been recognised on the balance sheet as a
lease liability and a right-of-use asset that is
depreciated instead of expensing the lease cost
directly in the income statement. The restatement is
disclosed in note 9.
Had the change not been implemented, the 30
September 2024 right-of-use assets would have been
DKK 244m higher and lease liabilities DKK 253m
higher. Operating cost in Q1-Q3 2024 would have been
lower by DKK 115m. Depreciation in Q1-Q3 2024 would
be DKK 116m higher.
Minor impact of the change affects profit after tax,
interest cost, profit on disposal of non-current assets,
exchange rate gain/loss, prepaid cost and other
payables.
IAS 1 amendments to classification of liabilities with
covenants
With the introduction of amendments to IAS 1 in 2024,
a liability will be classified as non-current when DFDS
has the right to defer settlement of the liability for at
least twelve months after the reporting period. The
right must have substance and exist at the end of the
reporting period. The classification of the liability is
unaffected by the likelihood that the DFDS will
exercise that right. Where compliance with covenants
on or before the end of the reporting period is required,
this determines whether such a right exists at the end
of the reporting period.
Previous requirements for classifying a liability as
current or non-current established that a liability is
current if, among others, DFDS did not have an
unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability
for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
Comparative figures have been restated accordingly,
refer to note 9.
Maritime Emission Trading Scheme (ETS)
From January 2024, DFDS is included in the scope of
companies subject to ETS. Initial recognition of
emission certificates will be at cost (Intangible) when
able to exercise control. Cost will be recognised
monthly based on measured emissions at hedged
prices - for certificates covered by hedging - and at
spot prices - for those not covered by hedges.
The corresponding liability is presented under
provisions and remeasured at the end of the period to
reflect latest spot prices-except if covered by hedging
agreements. Changes in the provision are reported
under working capital in the cash-flow statement.
Revenue from passing on ETS costs to customers is
recognised when the voyage starts.
Note 2 Segment Information