Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Consolidated income statement | Notes | 2025 | 2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Insurance service result | 1. | ||
Insurance service revenue – issued business | |||
Insurance service expenses – issued business | - | - | |
Insurance service result – reinsurance held | - | - | |
Total capital investment result | |||
Investment result | 2., 9. | ||
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | 2.7. | ||
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | - | ||
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | 2.8. | - | - |
Other result from financial instruments | |||
Income and expenses from investment property | 4., 9. | ||
Insurance finance result | 1. | - | - |
Insurance finance result – issued business | - | - | |
Insurance finance result – reinsurance held | |||
Result from associates (equity-method) | |||
Finance result | - | - | |
Finance income | |||
Finance costs | 9. | - | - |
Other income and expenses | 16.3. | - | - |
Other income | |||
Other expenses | - | - | |
Business operating result | |||
Impairments of goodwill | 3. | - | - |
Impairments of intangible assets | 13. | - | - |
Reversal of impairments from intangible assets | 13. | ||
Result before taxes | |||
Taxes | 11.1. | - | - |
Result for the period | |||
Attributable to shareholders and other stakeholders of the parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Earnings per share* (in EUR) | 18. | ||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | Notes | 2025 | 2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Result for the period | |||
Other comprehensive income (OCI) | 10.4. | ||
Items that will not be reclassifiable to profit or loss in subsequent periods | - | ||
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | - | ||
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) | |||
Equity instruments designated measured at FVtOCI | - | ||
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | - | ||
Taxes | - | ||
Items that will be reclassifiable to profit or loss in subsequent periods | - | ||
Exchange rate changes through equity | - | ||
Unrealised gains and losses from debt instruments measured at FVtOCI | - | ||
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | - | - | |
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) | |||
Taxes | - | ||
Comprehensive income for the period | |||
Attributable to shareholders and other stakeholders of the parent company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Assets | Notes | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | 01/01/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2., 17. | |||
Financial assets | 2., 17. | |||
Receivables | 7.1. | |||
Assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 15. | |||
Current tax assets | ||||
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 6. | |||
Insurance contracts assets issued | 1. | |||
Reinsurance contracts assets held | 1. | |||
Investment property | 4., 17. | |||
Owner-occupied property and equipment | 5., 17. | |||
Other assets | ||||
Goodwill | 3. | |||
Intangible assets | 13. | |||
Right-of-use assets | ||||
Deferred tax asset | 11. | |||
Total | ||||
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | Notes | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | 01/01/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Liabilities and other payables | 7.2. | |||
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | 15 | |||
Current tax liabilities | ||||
Financial liabilities | 2., 8., 17. | |||
Other liabilities | ||||
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | 1. | |||
Reinsurance contracts liabilities held | 1. | |||
Provisions | 12. | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | 11.2. | |||
Consolidated shareholders’ equity | 10. | |||
Attributable to shareholders and other stakeholders of the parent company | ||||
Capital stock and capital reserves | 10.3. | |||
Retained earnings | 10.1. | |||
Other reserves | 10.4. | - | - | |
Non-controlling interests | ||||
Total | ||||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | Share capital | Capital reserves | Retained earnings | Other reserves | Subtotal* | Non-controlling interests | Total | ||
Hybrid capital | Others | Currency reserve | Others | ||||||
Notes | 10.3. | 10.1. | 10.4. | 10.4. | |||||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||||||
As of 1 January 2024 adjusted as published | - | - | |||||||
Changes in accounting policies (IAS 8) | |||||||||
As of 1 January 2024 adjusted | - | - | |||||||
Change in scope of consolidation as well as interest | - | - | - | - | |||||
Reclassification from other comprehensive income to retained earnings | - | ||||||||
Comprehensive income for the period | - | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income excluding currency changes | |||||||||
IAS 29-effects | |||||||||
Exchange rate differences | - | - | - | - | |||||
Result for the period | |||||||||
Dividend payment | - | - | - | - | |||||
As of 31 December 2024 adjusted | - | ||||||||
As of 1 January 2025 adjusted | - | ||||||||
Change in scope of consolidation as well as interest | - | - | - | - | |||||
Reclassification from other comprehensive income to retained earnings | - | ||||||||
Comprehensive income for the period | |||||||||
Other comprehensive income excluding currency changes | |||||||||
IAS 29-effects | |||||||||
Exchange rate differences | |||||||||
Result for the period | |||||||||
Dividend payment | - | - | - | - | |||||
As of 31 December 2025 | - | ||||||||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents according to the consolidated balance sheet | ||
Cash and cash equivalents of disposal groups held for sale | ||
Total cash and cash equivalents | ||
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | ||
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | |
Changes in scope of consolidation | ||
Exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents | - | - |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 2025 | 2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Result for the period | ||
Amortisation, valuation and exchange rate differences of financial instruments | - | - |
Impairments of goodwill, Impairments of intangible assets and Reversal of impairments from intangible assets | ||
Scheduled depreciation of intangible assets | ||
Scheduled depreciation of right-of-use assets | ||
Scheduled depreciation of tangible assets (excluding real estate) | ||
Result from disposal of subsidiaries | - | |
Result from the disposals and depreciation of property | ||
Result from the disposal of financial assets incl. derivatives | - | - |
Share of profit of at equity accounted companies | - | - |
Dividends received included in the result for the period | - | - |
Interest included in the result for the period | - | - |
Taxes | ||
Adjusted result for the period | - | - |
Changes in: | ||
Financial assets incl. derivatives | ||
(Re-)Insurance contracts | ||
Contract assets and liabilities (IFRS 15) | ||
Right-of-use assets and lease receivables and liabilities | - | |
Receivables and liabilities (excl. leases) | - | |
Intangible assets | ||
Property | - | - |
Other balance sheet items (other assets, tangible assets (excl. property) and other liabilities) | - | - |
Provisions | ||
Other non-cash income and expenses* | ||
Paid and received income tax | - | - |
Cash flow from operating activities | ||
Received interest | ||
Received dividends | ||
Paid and received income tax | - | |
Cash inflow from sale of subsidiaries | ||
Payments for the acquisition of investments in associcates (equity-method) | - | |
Cash inflow from sale of financial instruments | ||
Payments for the acquisition of financial instruments | - | - |
Cash inflow from the sale of property | ||
Payments for the acquisition of property | - | - |
Cash inflow from the sale of intangible assets | ||
Payments for the acquisition of intangible assets | - | - |
Cash flow from investment activities | - | |
Cash inflows from subordinated liabilities | ||
Payments from subordinated liabilities | - | - |
Cash inflows from financial liabilities excl. subordinated liabilities and lease liabilities | ||
Payments from financial liabilities excl. subordinated liabilities and lease liabilities | - | - |
Payments from lease liabilities | - | - |
Paid dividends | - | - |
Paid interest | - | - |
Paid and received income tax | - | |
Cash flow from financing activities | - | - |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Balance sheet items | Measurement principle |
Insurance contracts issued | Premium Allocation Approach (PAA), Variable Fee Approach (VFA), General Measurement Model (GMM) |
Reinsurance contracts held | Premium Allocation Approach (PAA), General Measurement Model (GMM) |
Financial instruments | Measured at AC Measured at FVtOCI (with and without recycling) Measured at FVtPL |
Goodwill | Amortised cost less accumulated impairment losses |
Intangible assets | Amortised cost and production cost |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | Net present value of the investment’s equity or the lower recoverable amount |
Investment property | Amortised cost and production cost |
Owner-occupied property and equipment | Amortised cost and production cost |
Receivables and Liabilities | At amortised cost |
Taxes | |
Income taxes | In the amount in which a receivable from/liability to the tax authorities is expected, based on the tax rates applicable on the reporting date or in the near future |
Deferred taxes | Undiscounted income taxes recoverable in future periods based on tax rates at the settlement date |
Provisions | |
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations | Actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method |
Provisions for other employee benefits | Actuarial valuation using the projected unit credit method |
Miscellaneous provisions | Present value of the future settlement amount |
Lease | At amortised cost |
Other assets and liabilities | At amortised cost |
Assets and disposal groups held for sale and related liabilities | Lower book value and fair value less costs to sell |
Standards applicable that are used for the first time in the Group Annual Report | |
Amendments to IAS 21 | Restrictions on the convertibility of currencies |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Old representation of the categories and classes | |
Assets | |
Measured at AC | |
Cash and cash equivalents | |
Loans | |
Bonds | |
Term deposits | |
IFRS 9 measured receivables | |
Measured at FVtOCI | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | |
Loans | |
Bonds | |
Designated measured at FVtOCI | |
Shares and interests in companies | |
Shares | |
Shares in participating companies | |
Shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies | |
Shares in non-consolidated joint ventures | |
Measured at FVtPL | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Shares and interests in companies | |
Shares | |
Shares in participating companies | |
Shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies | |
Shares in non-consolidated joint ventures | |
Loans | |
Bonds | |
Funds | |
Derivatives | |
Other financial assets | |
Designated measured at FVtPL | |
Loans | |
Bonds | |
Other financial assets | |
Liabilities | |
Measured at AC | |
Subordinated liabilities | |
Liabilities to banks | |
Liabilities from financing activities | |
Lease liabilities | |
IFRS 9 measured liabilities | |
Measured at FVtPL | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Designated measured at FVtPL | |
New representation of the categories and classes | |
Loans and bonds | |
Measured at AC | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Designated measured at FVtPL | |
Variable-interest securities | |
Designated measured at FVtOCI | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Designated measured at FVtPL | |
Deposits and IFRS 9 measured receivables | |
Measured at AC | |
Derivatives | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Liabilities from financing activities | |
Measured at AC | |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
Designated measured at FVtPL | |
Other financial liabilties | |
Measured at AC | |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | |
IFRS 9 measured liabilities | |
Measured at AC | |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
2022 | |||
Values as published | Adjustment | Adjusted values | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Effects on the balance sheet | |||
Assets | 541.225 | 63.765 | 604.990 |
Deferred tax asset | 541.225 | 63.765 | 604.990 |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | 3.511.783 | 63.765 | 3.575.548 |
Retained earnings | 3.270.502 | 62.535 | 3.333.037 |
Non-controlling interests | 241.281 | 1.230 | 242.511 |
2023 | |||
Values as published | Adjustment | Adjusted values | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Effects on the balance sheet | |||
Assets | 483,287 | 64,926 | 548,213 |
Deferred tax asset | 483,287 | 64,926 | 548,213 |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | 3,627,565 | 64,926 | 3,692,491 |
Retained earnings | 3,490,112 | 63,638 | 3,553,750 |
Non-controlling interests | 137,453 | 1,288 | 138,741 |
Effect on the income statement | |||
Result before taxes | 772,689 | 0 | 772,689 |
Taxes | -196,443 | 1,161 | -195,282 |
Result for the period | 576,246 | 1,161 | 577,407 |
Attributable to shareholders and other stakeholders of the parent company | 558,979 | 1,103 | 560,082 |
Non-controlling interests | 17,267 | 58 | 17,325 |
Attributable result | 551,423 | 1,103 | 552,526 |
Earnings per share* (in EUR) | 4.31 | 4.32 | |
Effect on the cash flow statement | |||
Result for the period | 576,246 | 1,161 | 577,407 |
Taxes | 196,443 | -1,161 | 195,282 |
Cash flow from operating activities | -139,325 | 0 | -139,325 |
2024 | |||
Values as published | Adjustment | Adjusted values | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Effects on the balance sheet | |||
Assets | 452,063 | 45,612 | 497,675 |
Deferred tax asset | 452,063 | 45,612 | 497,675 |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | 4,080,290 | 45,612 | 4,125,902 |
Retained earnings | 3,934,072 | 44,689 | 3,978,761 |
Non-controlling interests | 146,218 | 923 | 147,141 |
Effect on the income statement | |||
Result before taxes | 881,806 | 0 | 881,806 |
Taxes | -214,940 | -19,314 | -234,254 |
Result for the period | 666,866 | -19,314 | 647,552 |
Attributable to shareholders and other stakeholders of the parent company | 645,256 | -18,949 | 626,307 |
Non-controlling interests | 21,610 | -365 | 21,245 |
Attributable result | 637,613 | -18,949 | 618,664 |
Earnings per share* (in EUR) | 4.98 | 4.83 | |
Effect on the cash flow statement | |||
Result for the period | 666,866 | -19,314 | 647,552 |
Taxes | 214,940 | 19,314 | 234,254 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 346,049 | 0 | 346,049 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Austria | 228,310 | 233,917 |
Czech Republic | 19,630 | 17,242 |
Poland | 17,586 | 12,928 |
Extended CEE | 25,493 | 24,005 |
Special Markets | 0 | 0 |
Group Functions | 967,722 | 980,884 |
Total | 1,258,741 | 1,268,976 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Consolidation | Total | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Insurance service result | 0 | 0 | 1,518,411 | 1,186,351 |
Insurance service revenue – issued business | -1,146,770 | -1,160,797 | 13,195,975 | 12,138,477 |
Insurance service expenses – issued business | 1,348,848 | 1,267,499 | -11,451,282 | -10,656,830 |
Insurance service result – reinsurance held | -202,078 | -106,702 | -226,282 | -295,296 |
Total capital investment result | -33,609 | -27,610 | 489,408 | 435,649 |
Investment result | -33,550 | -27,554 | 2,398,037 | 1,884,046 |
Income and expenses from investment property | -59 | -56 | 46,843 | 60,623 |
Insurance finance result | 0 | 0 | -1,982,568 | -1,536,021 |
Result from associates (equity-method) | 0 | 0 | 27,096 | 27,001 |
Finance result | 28,345 | 28,342 | -82,521 | -78,827 |
Other income and expenses | 5,264 | -732 | -667,645 | -544,964 |
Business operating result | 0 | 0 | 1,257,653 | 998,209 |
Impairments of goodwill | 0 | 0 | -72,609 | -116,327 |
Impairments of intangible assets | 0 | 0 | -23,965 | -84 |
Reversal of impairments from intangible assets | 0 | 0 | 238 | 8 |
Result before taxes | 0 | 0 | 1,161,317 | 881,806 |
Taxes | 0 | 0 | -302,989 | -234,254 |
Result for the period | 0 | 0 | 858,328 | 647,552 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Assets | Austria | Czech Republic | Poland | Extended CEE | ||||
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 392,053 | 526,704 | 38,047 | 87,503 | 59,200 | 59,279 | 208,124 | 212,909 |
Financial assets | 22,121,163 | 21,492,120 | 3,441,486 | 3,140,497 | 2,970,809 | 2,719,746 | 7,739,252 | 7,096,468 |
Receivables | 278,549 | 278,996 | 73,946 | 52,302 | 20,050 | 19,702 | 153,716 | 130,400 |
Assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 28,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Current tax assets | 14,305 | 8,418 | 205 | 4,987 | 3,351 | 7,538 | 6,368 | 4,214 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 205,676 | 189,913 | 0 | 0 | 25,507 | 152 | 7,148 | 6,577 |
Insurance contracts assets issued | 543 | 1,129 | 271,885 | 217,867 | 14,788 | 7,194 | 92,816 | 71,763 |
Reinsurance contracts assets held | 874,255 | 389,677 | 194,982 | 146,042 | 91,571 | 97,032 | 205,415 | 159,848 |
Investment property | 2,133,185 | 2,127,905 | 76,723 | 35,082 | 23,448 | 23,486 | 217,585 | 210,663 |
Owner-occupied property and equipment | 218,224 | 210,369 | 165,674 | 163,770 | 19,210 | 17,407 | 172,995 | 174,226 |
Other assets | 50,029 | 51,690 | 22,822 | 21,566 | 6,631 | 5,911 | 35,581 | 32,618 |
Goodwill | 301,716 | 301,716 | 465,746 | 448,108 | 155,701 | 153,735 | 255,579 | 325,793 |
Intangible assets | 255,215 | 271,013 | 103,256 | 72,976 | 107,716 | 106,978 | 187,902 | 192,883 |
Right-of-use assets | 103,352 | 93,967 | 66,636 | 61,719 | 4,477 | 5,678 | 47,451 | 37,557 |
Deferred tax asset | 211,914 | 241,532 | 150,354 | 165,907 | 439 | 614 | 52,139 | 46,610 |
Total | 27,188,838 | 26,185,149 | 5,071,762 | 4,618,326 | 3,502,898 | 3,224,452 | 9,382,071 | 8,702,529 |
Assets | Special Markets | Group Functions | Total | |||
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 150,754 | 176,533 | 520,185 | 685,196 | 1,368,363 | 1,748,124 |
Financial assets | 3,002,956 | 2,846,346 | 3,214,546 | 2,342,002 | 42,490,212 | 39,637,179 |
Receivables | 36,844 | 34,391 | 53,015 | 44,177 | 616,120 | 559,968 |
Assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,659 | 0 |
Current tax assets | 58,853 | 22,330 | 175,043 | 192,795 | 258,125 | 240,282 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 0 | 0 | 8,120 | 8,119 | 246,451 | 204,761 |
Insurance contracts assets issued | 18,120 | 21,101 | -21,844 | -19,180 | 376,308 | 299,874 |
Reinsurance contracts assets held | 169,074 | 155,145 | 909,579 | 1,195,014 | 2,444,876 | 2,142,758 |
Investment property | 10,360 | 10,696 | 585,256 | 570,433 | 3,046,557 | 2,978,265 |
Owner-occupied property and equipment | 14,626 | 16,146 | 50,918 | 47,144 | 641,647 | 629,062 |
Other assets | 25,771 | 19,515 | 30,647 | 23,578 | 171,481 | 154,878 |
Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 10,527 | 10,527 | 1,189,269 | 1,239,879 |
Intangible assets | 10,240 | 15,487 | 44,021 | 37,533 | 708,350 | 696,870 |
Right-of-use assets | 8,732 | 8,890 | 4,448 | 4,674 | 235,096 | 212,485 |
Deferred tax asset | 34,025 | 7,785 | 45,251 | 35,227 | 494,122 | 497,675 |
Total | 3,540,355 | 3,334,365 | 5,629,712 | 5,177,239 | 54,315,636 | 51,242,060 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | Austria | Czech Republic | Poland | Extended CEE | ||||
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||||
Liabilities and other payables | 368,096 | 333,609 | 403,153 | 346,469 | 89,945 | 86,717 | 204,344 | 191,299 |
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | 1,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Current tax liabilities | 131,318 | 95,959 | 56,135 | 3,279 | 826 | 413 | 23,738 | 11,674 |
Financial liabilities | 453,023 | 467,184 | 69,321 | 64,166 | 67,405 | 65,290 | 49,043 | 39,517 |
Other liabilities | 41,374 | 39,635 | 4,430 | 6,539 | 2,526 | 6,908 | 27,928 | 25,317 |
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | 23,514,680 | 23,368,637 | 3,037,061 | 2,927,744 | 2,709,046 | 2,551,364 | 7,883,140 | 6,643,062 |
Reinsurance contracts liabilities held | 14,302 | 15,107 | 67 | 120 | 1,595 | 671 | 5,696 | -3,636 |
Provisions | 318,018 | 381,233 | 49,306 | 38,867 | 26,273 | 26,934 | 209,024 | 173,816 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 248,939 | 237,210 | 11,462 | 44,038 | 77,952 | 51,328 | 57,268 | 54,209 |
Subtotal | 25,091,027 | 24,938,574 | 3,630,935 | 3,431,222 | 2,975,568 | 2,789,625 | 8,460,181 | 7,135,258 |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | Special Markets | Group Functions | Total | |||
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Liabilities and other payables | 109,300 | 101,094 | 106,759 | 97,630 | 1,281,597 | 1,156,818 |
Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,277 | 0 |
Current tax liabilities | 50,719 | 31,398 | 62,040 | 43,378 | 324,776 | 186,101 |
Financial liabilities | 9,419 | 9,460 | 1,833,085 | 1,728,523 | 2,481,296 | 2,374,140 |
Other liabilities | 3,756 | 2,501 | 14,689 | 17,809 | 94,703 | 98,709 |
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | 3,066,789 | 2,853,753 | 1,286,155 | 1,253,503 | 41,496,871 | 39,598,063 |
Reinsurance contracts liabilities held | 19,747 | 24,996 | 2,813 | 5,224 | 44,220 | 42,482 |
Provisions | 20,252 | 16,772 | 209,127 | 155,479 | 832,000 | 793,101 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 9,642 | 27,137 | 22,270 | 19,789 | 427,533 | 433,711 |
Subtotal | 3,289,624 | 3,067,111 | 3,536,938 | 3,321,335 | 46,984,273 | 44,683,125 |
Consolidated shareholders’ equity | 7,331,363 | 6,558,935 | ||||
Total | 54,315,636 | 51,242,060 | ||||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Short description | Long description |
AIC | Assets for Incurred Claims |
ARC | Assets for Remaining Coverage |
CSM | Contractual Service Margin |
FCF | Fulfilment Cash Flows |
FRA | Full Retrospective Approach |
FVA | Fair Value Approach |
GMM | General Measurement Model |
LC | Loss component |
LIC | Liability for Incurred Claims |
LoReCo | Loss Recovery Component |
LRC | Liability for Remaining Coverage |
PAA | Premium Allocation Approach |
PVFCF | Present Value of Future Cash Flows |
RA | Risk Adjustment |
VFA | Variable Fee Approach |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | |||
PAA | GMM | VFA | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Insurance contracts assets issued | 610 | 369,440 | 551 | 376,308 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 31,413 | 509,772 | 502 | 541,687 |
Estimates of the PVFCF | 1,083,895 | 2,006 | ||
Risk Adjustment | -277,492 | -1,504 | ||
Contractual Service Margin | -296,631 | 0 | ||
Assets for Incurred Claims | -30,803 | -140,332 | 49 | -171,086 |
Insurance acquisition costs recognised as assets | 5,707 | |||
Reinsurance contracts assets held | 1,795,168 | 649,708 | 2,444,876 | |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 107,989 | -111,948 | -3,959 | |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -191,341 | |||
Risk Adjustment | 4,227 | |||
Contractual Service Margin | 75,166 | |||
Assets for Incurred Claims | 1,687,179 | 761,656 | 2,448,835 | |
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | -9,815,415 | -3,503,060 | -28,081,757 | -41,496,871 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -2,267,706 | -2,615,702 | -27,201,951 | -32,085,359 |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -1,760,494 | -20,854,425 | ||
Risk Adjustment | -164,674 | -1,007,667 | ||
Contractual Service Margin | -690,534 | -5,339,859 | ||
Liability for Incurred Claims | -7,547,709 | -887,358 | -879,806 | -9,314,873 |
As a liability recognised insurance cash flows | -96,639 | |||
Reinsurance contracts liabilities held | -23,732 | -20,488 | -44,220 | |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -32,193 | -20,820 | -53,013 | |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -37,390 | |||
Risk Adjustment | 601 | |||
Contractual Service Margin | 15,969 | |||
Liability for Incurred Claims | 8,461 | 332 | 8,793 | |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2024 | |||
PAA | GMM | VFA | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Insurance contracts assets issued | 5,536 | 288,903 | 1,585 | 299,874 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 17,018 | 395,528 | 1,692 | 414,238 |
Estimates of the PVFCF | 934,469 | 9,766 | ||
Risk Adjustment | -254,153 | -2,579 | ||
Contractual Service Margin | -284,788 | -5,495 | ||
Assets for Incurred Claims | -11,482 | -106,625 | -107 | -118,214 |
Insurance acquisition costs recognised as assets | 3,850 | |||
Reinsurance contracts assets held | 1,302,514 | 840,244 | 2,142,758 | |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 102,365 | -135,107 | -32,742 | |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -206,665 | |||
Risk Adjustment | 5,476 | |||
Contractual Service Margin | 66,082 | |||
Assets for Incurred Claims | 1,200,149 | 975,351 | 2,175,500 | |
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | -8,859,155 | -3,247,996 | -27,424,599 | -39,598,063 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -2,155,654 | -2,522,340 | -26,600,897 | -31,278,891 |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -1,705,668 | -20,957,067 | ||
Risk Adjustment | -162,208 | -984,540 | ||
Contractual Service Margin | -654,464 | -4,659,290 | ||
Liability for Incurred Claims | -6,703,501 | -725,656 | -823,702 | -8,252,859 |
As a liability recognised insurance cash flows | -66,313 | |||
Reinsurance contracts liabilities held | -18,688 | -23,794 | -42,482 | |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -34,520 | -20,700 | -55,220 | |
Estimates of the PVFCF | -35,960 | |||
Risk Adjustment | 472 | |||
Contractual Service Margin | 14,788 | |||
Liability for Incurred Claims | 15,832 | -3,094 | 12,738 | |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Spot rates in years1 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||||||||
1y | 3y | 5y | 10y | 20y | 30y | 1y | 3y | 5y | 10y | 20y | 30y | |
in % | ||||||||||||
ALL | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.86 | 3.21 | 3.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.38 |
BAM | 2.03 | 2.23 | 2.43 | 2.81 | 3.16 | 3.23 | 2.19 | 2.04 | 2.09 | 2.22 | 2.21 | 2.34 |
BGN | 2.03 | 2.23 | 2.43 | 2.81 | 3.16 | 3.23 | 2.19 | 2.04 | 2.09 | 2.22 | 2.21 | 2.34 |
CHF | -0.04 | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.67 | 1.13 | 1.41 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.38 | 0.89 | 1.24 |
CZK | 3.40 | 3.57 | 3.74 | 4.06 | 4.23 | 4.05 | 3.67 | 3.53 | 3.56 | 3.73 | 3.82 | 3.73 |
EUR | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.86 | 3.21 | 3.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.38 |
EUR (Croatia)2 | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.50 | 2.98 | 3.43 | 3.47 | 2.55 | 2.30 | 2.41 | 2.73 | 2.91 | 3.01 |
GBP | 3.54 | 3.53 | 3.67 | 4.04 | 4.54 | 4.59 | 4.46 | 4.15 | 4.04 | 4.07 | 4.30 | 4.23 |
GEL | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.86 | 3.21 | 3.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.43 | 2.61 |
HUF | 6.05 | 6.19 | 6.38 | 6.82 | 7.12 | 6.55 | 5.68 | 6.15 | 6.36 | 6.52 | 6.99 | 6.51 |
MDL | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.86 | 3.21 | 3.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.38 |
MKD | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.86 | 3.21 | 3.27 | 2.24 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 2.38 |
PLN | 3.34 | 3.98 | 4.46 | 5.16 | 5.06 | 4.64 | 4.97 | 5.22 | 5.49 | 5.78 | 5.34 | 4.84 |
RON | 6.11 | 6.36 | 6.55 | 6.65 | 6.01 | 5.32 | 6.67 | 7.07 | 7.27 | 7.25 | 6.39 | 5.60 |
RSD | 3.89 | 3.98 | 4.13 | 5.01 | 5.18 | 4.76 | 3.76 | 3.66 | 4.00 | 5.13 | 5.34 | 4.90 |
TRY | 37.26 | 34.40 | 30.92 | 22.79 | 15.52 | 12.37 | 41.71 | 34.94 | 30.07 | 23.70 | 17.88 | 14.33 |
UAH | 16.48 | 15.70 | 12.57 | 8.85 | 6.93 | 6.32 | 15.36 | 15.87 | 14.95 | 11.01 | 7.72 | 6.80 |
USD | 3.43 | 3.34 | 3.47 | 3.84 | 4.28 | 4.23 | 4.18 | 4.06 | 4.02 | 4.07 | 4.10 | 3.84 |
Illiquidity adjustment | 31/12/025 | 31/12/2024 |
in basis points | ||
Albania | 30 | 43 |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | 21 | 56 |
Bulgaria | 32 | 56 |
Germany | 28 | 48 |
Estonia | 30 | 43 |
Georgia | 30 | 43 |
Kosovo | 30 | 43 |
Croatia | 17 | 21 |
Latvia | 30 | 43 |
Liechtenstein | 10 | 27 |
Lithuania | 30 | 43 |
North Macedonia | 30 | 43 |
Moldova | 30 | 43 |
Austria | 24 | 39 |
Poland | 32 | 61 |
Romania | 24 | 32 |
Serbia | 200 | 200 |
Slovakia | 39 | 52 |
Czech Republic | 30 | 29 |
Türkiye | 52 | 44 |
Ukraine | 119 | 159 |
Hungary | 45 | 62 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2025 | |||||
All measurement models | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |||
Contracts not measured under PAA | Contracts measured at PAA | |||||
Excl. LC | LC | PVFCF | RA | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 427,667 | -13,429 | -106,732 | -11,386 | -96 | 296,024 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -31,179,790 | -99,101 | -1,549,358 | -6,422,924 | -280,577 | -39,531,750 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -30,752,123 | -112,530 | -1,656,090 | -6,434,310 | -280,673 | -39,235,726 |
Insurance service revenue | 13,195,975 | 13,195,975 | ||||
insurance service expenses | -3,377,770 | 18,909 | -1,576,326 | -6,506,383 | -9,712 | -11,451,282 |
Investment components | 3,116,336 | -3,104,566 | -11,770 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | -1,788,891 | -2,202 | -24,118 | -250,504 | -11,047 | -2,076,762 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 114,048 | 0 | 7,195 | 33 | -591 | 120,685 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 11,259,698 | 16,707 | -4,697,815 | -6,768,624 | -21,350 | -211,384 |
Exchange rate differences | 79,091 | -601 | -13,359 | 27,810 | -446 | 92,495 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -12,050,977 | 0 | 4,459,811 | 5,913,456 | -1,677,710 | |
Other movements | 17,737 | -674 | 6 | -14,375 | 0 | 2,694 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -31,446,574 | -97,098 | -1,907,447 | -7,276,043 | -302,469 | -41,029,631 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 546,904 | -5,217 | -140,283 | -30,720 | -83 | 370,601 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -31,993,478 | -91,881 | -1,767,164 | -7,245,323 | -302,386 | -41,400,232 |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2024 | |||||
All measurement models | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |||
Contracts not measured under PAA | Contracts measured at PAA | |||||
Excl. LC | LC | PVFCF | RA | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Assets as of 01/01 | 342,579 | -8,993 | -84,342 | -23,172 | -370 | 225,702 |
Liabilities as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -30,220,433 | -59,730 | -1,470,154 | -5,727,808 | -267,979 | -37,746,104 |
Net book value as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -29,877,854 | -68,723 | -1,554,496 | -5,750,980 | -268,349 | -37,520,402 |
Insurance service revenue | 12,138,477 | 12,138,477 | ||||
insurance service expenses | -3,069,761 | -36,341 | -1,380,420 | -6,165,306 | -5,002 | -10,656,830 |
Investment components | 2,997,877 | -2,991,705 | -6,172 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | -1,266,361 | -1,841 | -118,095 | -227,085 | -8,996 | -1,622,378 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -113,603 | 0 | -7,311 | -33,085 | -84 | -154,083 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 10,686,629 | -38,182 | -4,497,531 | -6,431,648 | -14,082 | -294,814 |
Exchange rate differences | 166,235 | 1,413 | 8,092 | 37,386 | 1,877 | 215,003 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -468,608 | 0 | -8,060 | 0 | 0 | -476,668 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -11,281,359 | 0 | 4,395,905 | 5,720,990 | -1,164,464 | |
Other movements | 22,834 | -7,038 | 0 | -10,058 | -119 | 5,619 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -30,752,123 | -112,530 | -1,656,090 | -6,434,310 | -280,673 | -39,235,726 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 427,667 | -13,429 | -106,732 | -11,386 | -96 | 296,024 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -31,179,790 | -99,101 | -1,549,358 | -6,422,924 | -280,577 | -39,531,750 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2025 | ||||
Premium Allocation Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | ||
Excl. LC | LC | PVFCF | RA | ||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 17,018 | 0 | -11,386 | -96 | 5,536 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -2,112,689 | -42,965 | -6,422,924 | -280,577 | -8,859,155 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -2,095,671 | -42,965 | -6,434,310 | -280,673 | -8,853,619 |
Insurance service revenue | 10,334,875 | 10,334,875 | |||
insurance service expenses | -2,772,074 | 22,468 | -6,506,383 | -9,712 | -9,265,701 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -680,045 | -5,908,314 | -6,588,359 | ||
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | 22,468 | 22,468 | |||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -598,069 | -9,712 | -607,781 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -2,092,029 | -2,092,029 | |||
Investment components | 11,770 | -11,770 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | -753 | 0 | -250,504 | -11,047 | -262,304 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 33 | -591 | -558 | ||
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 7,573,818 | 22,468 | -6,768,624 | -21,350 | 806,312 |
Exchange rate differences | 49,427 | -587 | 27,810 | -446 | 76,204 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -7,759,811 | 5,913,456 | -1,846,355 | ||
Received premiums | -10,547,000 | 0 | -10,547,000 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 680,044 | 5,913,583 | 6,593,627 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 2,107,145 | -127 | 2,107,018 | ||
Other movements | 17,028 | 0 | -14,375 | 0 | 2,653 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -2,215,209 | -21,084 | -7,276,043 | -302,469 | -9,814,805 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 31,413 | 0 | -30,720 | -83 | 610 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,246,622 | -21,084 | -7,245,323 | -302,386 | -9,815,415 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2024 adjusted | ||||
Premium Allocation Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | ||
Excl. LC | LC | PVFCF | RA | ||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 17,945 | 0 | -23,172 | -370 | -5,597 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -1,836,695 | -9,001 | -5,727,808 | -267,979 | -7,841,483 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -1,818,750 | -9,001 | -5,750,980 | -268,349 | -7,847,080 |
Insurance service revenue | 9,578,096 | 9,578,096 | |||
insurance service expenses | -2,594,653 | -33,885 | -6,165,306 | -5,002 | -8,798,846 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -651,816 | -5,659,760 | -6,311,576 | ||
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | -33,885 | -33,885 | |||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -505,546 | -5,002 | -510,548 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -1,942,837 | -1,942,837 | |||
Investment components | 6,172 | -6,172 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | 411 | 0 | -227,085 | -8,996 | -235,670 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -33,085 | -84 | -33,169 | ||
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 6,990,026 | -33,885 | -6,431,648 | -14,082 | 510,411 |
Exchange rate differences | 15,955 | -79 | 37,386 | 1,877 | 55,139 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -7,298,706 | 5,720,990 | -1,577,716 | ||
Received premiums | -9,836,208 | 33,557 | -9,802,651 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 541,831 | 5,687,433 | 6,229,264 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 1,995,671 | 1,995,671 | |||
Other movements | 15,804 | 0 | -10,058 | -119 | 5,627 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -2,095,671 | -42,965 | -6,434,310 | -280,673 | -8,853,619 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 17,018 | 0 | -11,386 | -96 | 5,536 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,112,689 | -42,965 | -6,422,924 | -280,577 | -8,859,155 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2025 | |||
General Measurement Model | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LC | LC | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 408,957 | -13,429 | -106,625 | 288,903 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -2,492,545 | -29,795 | -725,656 | -3,247,996 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -2,083,588 | -43,224 | -832,281 | -2,959,093 |
Insurance service revenue | 1,366,482 | 1,366,482 | ||
insurance service expenses | -375,337 | -7,072 | -773,315 | -1,155,724 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -145,777 | -584,925 | -730,702 | |
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | -7,072 | -7,072 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -188,390 | -188,390 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -229,560 | -229,560 | ||
Investment components | 566,285 | -566,285 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | -113,235 | -2,063 | -13,826 | -129,124 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -51,842 | 0 | 7,195 | -44,647 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 1,392,353 | -9,135 | -1,346,231 | 36,987 |
Exchange rate differences | 102,132 | 310 | -1,094 | 101,348 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -1,464,813 | 1,151,910 | -312,903 | |
Received premiums | -2,170,255 | -2,170,255 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 196,101 | 1,151,910 | 1,348,011 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | 509,341 | 509,341 | ||
Other movements | 323 | -288 | 6 | 41 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -2,053,593 | -52,337 | -1,027,690 | -3,133,620 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 514,717 | -4,945 | -140,332 | 369,440 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,568,310 | -47,392 | -887,358 | -3,503,060 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2024 adjusted | |||
General Measurement Model | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LC | LC | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 323,230 | -8,993 | -84,322 | 229,915 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -2,341,749 | -26,847 | -646,227 | -3,014,823 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -2,018,519 | -35,840 | -730,549 | -2,784,908 |
Insurance service revenue | 1,179,919 | 1,179,919 | ||
insurance service expenses | -268,839 | -6,358 | -650,485 | -925,682 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -117,780 | -558,356 | -676,136 | |
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | -6,358 | -6,358 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -92,129 | -92,129 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -151,059 | -151,059 | ||
Investment components | 455,465 | -455,465 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | -105,175 | -1,740 | -15,043 | -121,958 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -27,178 | 0 | -7,311 | -34,489 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 1,234,192 | -8,098 | -1,128,304 | 97,790 |
Exchange rate differences | 24,244 | 714 | 1,832 | 26,790 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -74,947 | 0 | -2,092 | -77,039 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -1,248,547 | 1,026,832 | -221,715 | |
Received premiums | -1,858,155 | -1,858,155 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 187,830 | 1,026,832 | 1,214,662 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | 421,778 | 421,778 | ||
Other movements | -11 | 0 | 0 | -11 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -2,083,588 | -43,224 | -832,281 | -2,959,093 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 408,957 | -13,429 | -106,625 | 288,903 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,492,545 | -29,795 | -725,656 | -3,247,996 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2025 | |||
Variable Fee Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LC | LC | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 1,692 | 0 | -107 | 1,585 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -26,574,556 | -26,341 | -823,702 | -27,424,599 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -26,572,864 | -26,341 | -823,809 | -27,423,014 |
Insurance service revenue | 1,494,618 | 1,494,618 | ||
insurance service expenses | -230,359 | 3,513 | -803,011 | -1,029,857 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -162,374 | -751,987 | -914,361 | |
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | 3,513 | 3,513 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -51,024 | -51,024 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -67,985 | -67,985 | ||
Investment components | 2,538,281 | -2,538,281 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | -1,674,903 | -139 | -10,292 | -1,685,334 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 165,890 | 0 | 0 | 165,890 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 2,293,527 | 3,374 | -3,351,584 | -1,054,683 |
Exchange rate differences | -72,468 | -324 | -12,265 | -85,057 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -2,826,353 | 3,307,901 | 481,548 | |
Received premiums | -3,388,189 | -3,388,189 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 221,170 | 3,307,901 | 3,529,071 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | 340,666 | 340,666 | ||
Other movements | 386 | -386 | 0 | 0 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -27,177,772 | -23,677 | -879,757 | -28,081,206 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 774 | -272 | 49 | 551 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -27,178,546 | -23,405 | -879,806 | -28,081,757 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2024 adjusted | |||
Variable Fee Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LC | LC | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 01/01 | 1,404 | 0 | -20 | 1,384 |
Liabilities as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -26,041,989 | -23,882 | -823,927 | -26,889,798 |
Net book value as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -26,040,585 | -23,882 | -823,947 | -26,888,414 |
Insurance service revenue | 1,380,462 | 1,380,462 | ||
insurance service expenses | -206,269 | 3,902 | -729,935 | -932,302 |
Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | -154,590 | 0 | -728,640 | -883,230 |
Losses of onerous contracts and reversals of those losses | 3,902 | 3,902 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -1,295 | -1,295 | ||
Amortisation of insurance acquisition costs | -51,679 | -51,679 | ||
Investment components | 2,536,240 | -2,536,240 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | -1,161,597 | -101 | -103,052 | -1,264,750 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -86,425 | 0 | 0 | -86,425 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 2,462,411 | 3,801 | -3,369,227 | -903,015 |
Exchange rate differences | 126,036 | 778 | 6,260 | 133,074 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -393,661 | 0 | -5,968 | -399,629 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -2,734,106 | 3,369,073 | 634,967 | |
Received premiums | -3,246,735 | -3,246,735 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid | 200,349 | 3,369,073 | 3,569,422 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | 312,280 | 312,280 | ||
Other movements | 7,041 | -7,038 | 0 | 3 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -26,572,864 | -26,341 | -823,809 | -27,423,014 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 1,692 | 0 | -107 | 1,585 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -26,574,556 | -26,341 | -823,702 | -27,424,599 |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2025 | |||
All measurement models that are not measured under PAA | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 844,835 | -264,064 | -290,283 | 290,488 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -24,156,480 | -1,202,361 | -5,313,754 | -30,672,595 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -23,311,645 | -1,466,425 | -5,604,037 | -30,382,107 |
Changes that relate to current services | -9,307 | 153,207 | 669,266 | 813,166 |
Changes that relate to future services | 90,242 | -189,732 | 95,618 | -3,872 |
Changes that relate to past services | -15,676 | -118,099 | -133,775 | |
Insurance finance result | -100,781 | -20,444 | -1,693,233 | -1,814,458 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -73,429 | 3,726 | 190,946 | 121,243 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -108,951 | -171,342 | -737,403 | -1,017,696 |
Exchange rate differences | 17,463 | -15,588 | 14,416 | 16,291 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 168,645 | 168,645 | ||
Other movements | 38 | 3 | 0 | 41 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -23,234,450 | -1,653,352 | -6,327,024 | -31,214,826 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 954,536 | -287,914 | -296,631 | 369,991 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -24,188,986 | -1,365,438 | -6,030,393 | -31,584,817 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2024 adjusted | |||
All measurement models that are not measured under PAA | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 01/01 | 752,221 | -247,491 | -273,432 | 231,298 |
Liabilities as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -23,116,620 | -1,184,262 | -5,603,740 | -29,904,622 |
Net book value as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -22,364,399 | -1,431,753 | -5,877,172 | -29,673,324 |
Changes that relate to current services | 5,354 | 149,871 | 589,951 | 745,176 |
Changes that relate to future services | -146,519 | -107,845 | 228,020 | -26,344 |
Changes that relate to past services | -33,170 | 16,732 | -16,438 | |
Insurance finance result | -846,682 | -94,458 | -445,568 | -1,386,708 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -26,202 | -6,812 | -87,900 | -120,914 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,047,219 | -42,512 | 284,503 | -805,228 |
Exchange rate differences | 91,433 | 16,077 | 52,359 | 159,869 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -402,124 | -8,119 | -66,425 | -476,668 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 413,252 | 413,252 | ||
Other movements | -2,588 | -118 | 2,698 | -8 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -23,311,645 | -1,466,425 | -5,604,037 | -30,382,107 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 844,835 | -264,064 | -290,283 | 290,488 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -24,156,480 | -1,202,361 | -5,313,754 | -30,672,595 |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2025 | |||
General Measurement Model | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 835,176 | -261,485 | -284,788 | 288,903 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -2,417,158 | -176,374 | -654,464 | -3,247,996 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -1,581,982 | -437,859 | -939,252 | -2,959,093 |
Changes that relate to current services | -19,348 | 68,649 | 267,832 | 317,133 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 267,832 | 267,832 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | 74,745 | 74,745 | ||
Experience adjustments | -19,348 | -6,096 | -25,444 | |
Changes that relate to future services | 365,696 | -87,740 | -285,340 | -7,384 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 518,159 | -122,825 | -407,781 | -12,447 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | -157,373 | 34,932 | 122,441 | 0 |
Changes in estimates that do not adjust the CSM | 4,910 | 153 | 5,063 | |
Changes that relate to past services | -22,998 | -75,993 | -98,991 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | -22,998 | -75,993 | -98,991 | |
Insurance finance result | -35,326 | -19,503 | -74,295 | -129,124 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -48,373 | 3,726 | -44,647 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 239,651 | -110,861 | -91,803 | 36,987 |
Exchange rate differences | 58,144 | -686 | 43,890 | 101,348 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -312,903 | -312,903 | ||
Received premiums | -2,170,255 | -2,170,255 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid as well as investment components | 1,348,011 | 1,348,011 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 509,341 | 509,341 | ||
Other movements | 38 | 3 | 0 | 41 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -1,597,052 | -549,403 | -987,165 | -3,133,620 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 952,481 | -286,410 | -296,631 | 369,440 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,549,533 | -262,993 | -690,534 | -3,503,060 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2024 adjusted | |||
General Measurement Model | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 745,643 | -245,949 | -269,779 | 229,915 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -2,360,506 | -160,018 | -494,299 | -3,014,823 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -1,614,863 | -405,967 | -764,078 | -2,784,908 |
Changes that relate to current services | 11,378 | 64,062 | 230,373 | 305,813 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 230,373 | 230,373 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | 69,190 | 69,190 | ||
Experience adjustments | 11,378 | -5,128 | 6,250 | |
Changes that relate to future services | 382,962 | -76,844 | -324,939 | -18,821 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 440,439 | -109,568 | -348,310 | -17,439 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | -55,464 | 32,093 | 23,371 | 0 |
Changes in estimates that do not adjust the CSM | -2,013 | 631 | -1,382 | |
Changes that relate to past services | -37,666 | 4,911 | -32,755 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | -37,666 | 4,911 | -32,755 | |
Insurance finance result | -38,063 | -16,779 | -67,116 | -121,958 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -27,677 | -6,812 | -34,489 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 290,934 | -31,462 | -161,682 | 97,790 |
Exchange rate differences | 5,823 | 5,164 | 15,803 | 26,790 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -42,150 | -5,594 | -29,295 | -77,039 |
Reclassification to BS items in accordance with IFRS 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | -221,715 | -221,715 | ||
Received premiums | -1,858,155 | -1,858,155 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid as well as investment components | 1,214,662 | 1,214,662 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 421,778 | 421,778 | ||
Other movements | -11 | 0 | 0 | -11 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -1,581,982 | -437,859 | -939,252 | -2,959,093 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 835,176 | -261,485 | -284,788 | 288,903 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -2,417,158 | -176,374 | -654,464 | -3,247,996 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2025 | |||
Variable Fee Approach | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 9,659 | -2,579 | -5,495 | 1,585 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -21,739,322 | -1,025,987 | -4,659,290 | -27,424,599 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -21,729,663 | -1,028,566 | -4,664,785 | -27,423,014 |
Changes that relate to current services | 10,041 | 84,558 | 401,434 | 496,033 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 401,434 | 401,434 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | 92,278 | 92,278 | ||
Experience adjustments | 10,041 | -7,720 | 2,321 | |
Changes that relate to future services | -275,454 | -101,992 | 380,958 | 3,512 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 268,210 | -68,976 | -201,778 | -2,544 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | -548,356 | -34,380 | 582,736 | 0 |
Changes in estimates that do not adjust the CSM | 4,692 | 1,364 | 6,056 | |
Changes that relate to past services | 7,322 | -42,106 | -34,784 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | 7,322 | -42,106 | -34,784 | |
Insurance finance result | -65,455 | -941 | -1,618,938 | -1,685,334 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -25,056 | 0 | 190,946 | 165,890 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -348,602 | -60,481 | -645,600 | -1,054,683 |
Exchange rate differences | -40,681 | -14,902 | -29,474 | -85,057 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 481,548 | 481,548 | ||
Received premiums | -3,388,189 | -3,388,189 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid as well as investment components | 3,529,071 | 3,529,071 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 340,666 | 340,666 | ||
Net book value as of 31/12 | -21,637,398 | -1,103,949 | -5,339,859 | -28,081,206 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 2,055 | -1,504 | 0 | 551 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -21,639,453 | -1,102,445 | -5,339,859 | -28,081,757 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2024 adjusted | |||
Variable Fee Approach | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 01/01 | 6,578 | -1,542 | -3,653 | 1,383 |
Liabilities as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -20,756,114 | -1,024,244 | -5,109,441 | -26,889,799 |
Net book value as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -20,749,536 | -1,025,786 | -5,113,094 | -26,888,416 |
Changes that relate to current services | -6,024 | 85,809 | 359,578 | 439,363 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 359,578 | 359,578 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | 92,828 | 92,828 | ||
Experience adjustments | -6,024 | -7,019 | -13,043 | |
Changes that relate to future services | -529,481 | -31,001 | 552,959 | -7,523 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 255,739 | -61,288 | -196,911 | -2,460 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | -808,837 | 58,967 | 749,870 | 0 |
Changes in estimates that do not adjust the CSM | 23,617 | -28,680 | -5,063 | |
Changes that relate to past services | 4,496 | 11,821 | 16,317 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | 4,496 | 11,821 | 16,317 | |
Insurance finance result | -808,619 | -77,679 | -378,452 | -1,264,750 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 1,475 | 0 | -87,900 | -86,425 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,338,153 | -11,050 | 446,185 | -903,018 |
Exchange rate differences | 85,610 | 10,913 | 36,556 | 133,079 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -359,974 | -2,525 | -37,130 | -399,629 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 634,967 | 634,967 | ||
Received premiums | -3,246,735 | -3,246,735 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses paid as well as investment components | 3,569,422 | 3,569,422 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 312,280 | 312,280 | ||
Other movements | -2,577 | -118 | 2,698 | 3 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -21,729,663 | -1,028,566 | -4,664,785 | -27,423,014 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 9,659 | -2,579 | -5,495 | 1,585 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -21,739,322 | -1,025,987 | -4,659,290 | -27,424,599 |
Insurance service revenue | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
GMM | VFA | Total | GMM | VFA | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Amounts relating to the changes in the LRC incl. ARC | 911,311 | 1,164,413 | 2,075,724 | 841,409 | 1,079,656 | 1,921,065 |
Expected insurance service expenses | 568,198 | 767,074 | 1,335,272 | 511,602 | 712,118 | 1,223,720 |
Change in the risk adjustment for nonfinancial risk | 78,418 | 92,278 | 170,696 | 72,751 | 92,828 | 165,579 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 267,832 | 401,434 | 669,266 | 230,373 | 359,578 | 589,951 |
Other amounts | -3,137 | -96,373 | -99,510 | 26,683 | -84,868 | -58,185 |
Allocation of the portion of premiums that relate to the recovery of insurance acquisition costs | 455,171 | 330,205 | 785,376 | 338,510 | 300,806 | 639,316 |
Total | 1,366,482 | 1,494,618 | 2,861,100 | 1,179,919 | 1,380,462 | 2,560,381 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||
General Measurement Model | Non-onerous | Onerous | Total | Non-onerous | Onerous | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Own-written | 0 | -12,447 | -12,447 | 0 | -17,439 | -17,439 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | -2,312,972 | -213,115 | -2,526,087 | -1,992,739 | -182,749 | -2,175,488 |
Estimates of insurance acquisition costs | -483,354 | -9,652 | -493,006 | -383,882 | -11,581 | -395,463 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | -1,829,618 | -203,463 | -2,033,081 | -1,608,857 | -171,168 | -1,780,025 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | 2,841,620 | 202,626 | 3,044,246 | 2,442,137 | 173,790 | 2,615,927 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | -120,867 | -1,958 | -122,825 | -101,088 | -8,480 | -109,568 |
Contractual Service Margin | -407,781 | -407,781 | -348,310 | -348,310 | ||
Acquired | 0 | 0 | 0 | -77,039 | 0 | -77,039 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | -147,341 | 0 | -147,341 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | -147,341 | 0 | -147,341 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,191 | 0 | 105,191 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5,594 | 0 | -5,594 |
Contractual Service Margin | 0 | 0 | -29,295 | -29,295 | ||
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Variable Fee Approach | Non-onerous | Onerous | Total | Non-onerous | Onerous | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Own-written | 0 | -2,544 | -2,544 | 0 | -2,460 | -2,460 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | -2,437,006 | -37,152 | -2,474,158 | -2,202,944 | -32,022 | -2,234,966 |
Estimates of insurance acquisition costs | -290,065 | -4,212 | -294,277 | -273,559 | -4,186 | -277,745 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | -2,146,941 | -32,940 | -2,179,881 | -1,929,385 | -27,836 | -1,957,221 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | 2,705,190 | 37,178 | 2,742,368 | 2,459,045 | 31,660 | 2,490,705 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | -66,406 | -2,570 | -68,976 | -59,190 | -2,098 | -61,288 |
Contractual Service Margin | -201,778 | -201,778 | -196,911 | -196,911 | ||
Acquired | 0 | 0 | 0 | -399,629 | 0 | -399,629 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | -477,174 | 0 | -477,174 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | -477,174 | 0 | -477,174 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117,200 | 0 | 117,200 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2,525 | 0 | -2,525 |
Contractual Service Margin | 0 | 0 | -37,130 | -37,130 | ||
CSM expected to be recognised in profit or loss | 31/12/2025 | |||||
Insurance contracts issued | 1st year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | 5th year and later | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
GMM | -191,536 | -135,098 | -110,583 | -92,058 | -457,890 | -987,165 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | -45,425 | -37,673 | -31,472 | -26,316 | -155,745 | -296,631 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -146,111 | -97,425 | -79,111 | -65,742 | -302,145 | -690,534 |
VFA | -414,179 | -372,001 | -344,384 | -318,305 | -3,890,990 | -5,339,859 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -414,179 | -372,001 | -344,384 | -318,305 | -3,890,990 | -5,339,859 |
Total | -605,715 | -507,099 | -454,967 | -410,363 | -4,348,880 | -6,327,024 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
CSM expected to be recognised in profit or loss | 31/12/2024 | |||||
Insurance contracts issued | 1st year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | 5th year and later | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
GMM | -164,336 | -124,548 | -103,363 | -86,462 | -460,543 | -939,252 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | -41,859 | -34,956 | -29,439 | -24,913 | -153,621 | -284,788 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -122,477 | -89,592 | -73,924 | -61,549 | -306,922 | -654,464 |
VFA | -352,007 | -323,174 | -298,503 | -276,171 | -3,414,930 | -4,664,785 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | -230 | -274 | -309 | -335 | -4,347 | -5,495 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | -351,777 | -322,900 | -298,194 | -275,836 | -3,410,583 | -4,659,290 |
Total | -516,343 | -447,722 | -401,866 | -362,633 | -3,875,473 | -5,604,037 |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2025 | |||||
All measurement models | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |||
Contracts not measured under PAA | Contracts measured at PAA | |||||
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | PVFCF | RA | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | -40,409 | 7,667 | 975,351 | 1,174,286 | 25,863 | 2,142,758 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -55,295 | 75 | -3,094 | 15,479 | 353 | -42,482 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -95,704 | 7,742 | 972,257 | 1,189,765 | 26,216 | 2,100,276 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -1,459,622 | -1,459,622 | ||||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | 9,262 | 509 | 171,184 | 1,054,547 | -2,162 | 1,233,340 |
Investment components | -31,424 | 3,006 | 28,418 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | 1,270 | 1,232 | 18,036 | 72,111 | 1,545 | 94,194 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 1,596 | -6,568 | -3,400 | 256 | -8,116 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,478,918 | 1,741 | 185,658 | 1,151,676 | -361 | -140,204 |
Exchange rate differences | -10,363 | -2 | -50 | -16,396 | -868 | -27,679 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 1,550,930 | -395,877 | -654,455 | 500,598 | ||
Other movements | -32,405 | 7 | 0 | 63 | 0 | -32,335 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -66,460 | 9,488 | 761,988 | 1,670,653 | 24,987 | 2,400,656 |
Assets as of 31/12 | -13,389 | 9,430 | 761,656 | 1,662,373 | 24,806 | 2,444,876 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -53,071 | 58 | 332 | 8,280 | 181 | -44,220 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2024 | |||||
All measurement models | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |||
Contracts not measured under PAA | Contracts measured at PAA | |||||
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | PVFCF | RA | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | -39,390 | 4,142 | 653,672 | 1,163,020 | 26,854 | 1,808,298 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -35,639 | 422 | -1,518 | 12,473 | 82 | -24,180 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -75,029 | 4,564 | 652,154 | 1,175,493 | 26,936 | 1,784,118 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -1,477,363 | -1,477,363 | ||||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | -46,865 | 2,505 | 696,344 | 531,831 | -1,748 | 1,182,067 |
Investment components | -27,770 | 7,840 | 19,930 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | 2,396 | 673 | 10,095 | 71,456 | 1,737 | 86,357 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -1,706 | 7,413 | -4,830 | -377 | 500 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,551,308 | 3,178 | 721,692 | 618,387 | -388 | -208,439 |
Exchange rate differences | 1,983 | 0 | -303 | -12,860 | -334 | -11,514 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -553 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | -477 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 1,530,434 | -399,713 | -592,356 | 538,365 | ||
Other movements | -1,231 | 0 | -1,649 | 1,101 | 2 | -1,777 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -95,704 | 7,742 | 972,257 | 1,189,765 | 26,216 | 2,100,276 |
Assets as of 31/12 | -40,409 | 7,667 | 975,351 | 1,174,286 | 25,863 | 2,142,758 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -55,295 | 75 | -3,094 | 15,479 | 353 | -42,482 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2025 | ||||
Premium Allocation Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | ||
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | PVFCF | RA | ||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 102,348 | 17 | 1,174,286 | 25,863 | 1,302,514 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -34,520 | 0 | 15,479 | 353 | -18,688 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | 67,828 | 17 | 1,189,765 | 26,216 | 1,283,826 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -1,026,636 | -1,026,636 | |||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | 4,891 | -11 | 1,054,547 | -2,162 | 1,057,265 |
Amounts recovered for claims and other technical expenses | -32,967 | 602,147 | 569,180 | ||
Reimbursements of losses and reversal of reimbursement of losses from groups of onerous contracts | -11 | -11 | |||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | 479,815 | -2,162 | 477,653 | ||
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | 0 | 0 | -1,507 | -1,507 | |
Consolidation effects | 37,858 | -25,908 | 0 | 11,950 | |
Investment components | -28,418 | 28,418 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | 143 | 0 | 72,111 | 1,545 | 73,799 |
Insurance finance result* | 143 | 0 | 46,203 | 1,545 | 47,891 |
Consolidation effects | 0 | 0 | 25,908 | 0 | 25,908 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -3,400 | 256 | -3,144 | ||
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,050,020 | -11 | 1,151,676 | -361 | 101,284 |
Exchange rate differences | -10,540 | 0 | -16,396 | -868 | -27,804 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 1,100,967 | -654,455 | 446,512 | ||
Premiums paid | 1,103,711 | 1,103,711 | |||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | -2,102 | -654,455 | -656,557 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | -642 | -642 | |||
Other movements | -32,443 | -2 | 63 | 0 | -32,382 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | 75,792 | 4 | 1,670,653 | 24,987 | 1,771,436 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 107,985 | 4 | 1,662,373 | 24,806 | 1,795,168 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -32,193 | 0 | 8,280 | 181 | -23,732 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2024 adjusted | ||||
Premium Allocation Approach | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | ||
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | PVFCF | RA | ||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 67,552 | 6 | 1,163,020 | 26,854 | 1,257,432 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -3,631 | 1 | 12,473 | 82 | 8,925 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | 63,921 | 7 | 1,175,493 | 26,936 | 1,266,357 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -1,043,945 | 0 | -1,043,945 | ||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | -50,809 | 10 | 531,831 | -1,748 | 479,284 |
Amounts recovered for claims and other technical expenses | 2,330 | 442,282 | 444,612 | ||
Reimbursements of losses and reversal of reimbursement of losses from groups of onerous contracts | 226 | 10 | 236 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | 109,359 | -1,687 | 107,672 | ||
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | 0 | 0 | -500 | -500 | |
Consolidation effects | -53,365 | -19,310 | -61 | -72,736 | |
Investment components | -19,930 | 19,930 | 0 | ||
Insurance finance result* | 121 | 0 | 71,456 | 1,737 | 73,314 |
Insurance finance result* | 121 | 0 | 55,353 | 1,737 | 57,211 |
Consolidation effects | 0 | 0 | 16,103 | 0 | 16,103 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -4,830 | -377 | -5,207 | ||
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -1,114,563 | 10 | 618,387 | -388 | -496,554 |
Exchange rate differences | 708 | 0 | -12,860 | -334 | -12,486 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 1,122,333 | -592,356 | 529,977 | ||
Premiums paid | 1,123,975 | 1,123,975 | |||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | -2,497 | -592,356 | -594,853 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | 855 | 855 | |||
Other movements | -4,571 | 0 | 1,101 | 2 | -3,468 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | 67,828 | 17 | 1,189,765 | 26,216 | 1,283,826 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 102,348 | 17 | 1,174,286 | 25,863 | 1,302,514 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -34,520 | 0 | 15,479 | 353 | -18,688 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2025 | |||
General Measurement Model | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | -142,757 | 7,650 | 975,351 | 840,244 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -20,775 | 75 | -3,094 | -23,794 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -163,532 | 7,725 | 972,257 | 816,450 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -432,986 | -432,986 | ||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | 4,371 | 520 | 171,184 | 176,075 |
Amounts recovered for claims and other technical expenses | 3,246 | 409,988 | 413,234 | |
Reimbursements of losses and reversal of reimbursement of losses from groups of onerous contracts | 520 | 520 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | -239,488 | -239,488 | ||
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | 1,125 | 0 | 684 | 1,809 |
Investment components | -3,006 | 3,006 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | 1,127 | 1,232 | 18,036 | 20,395 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 1,596 | -6,568 | -4,972 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -428,898 | 1,752 | 185,658 | -241,488 |
Exchange rate differences | 177 | -2 | -50 | 125 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 449,963 | -395,877 | 54,086 | |
Premiums paid | 455,885 | 455,885 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | 3,770 | -395,877 | -392,107 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | -9,692 | -9,692 | ||
Other movements | 38 | 9 | 0 | 47 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -142,252 | 9,484 | 761,988 | 629,220 |
Assets as of 31/12 | -121,374 | 9,426 | 761,656 | 649,708 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -20,878 | 58 | 332 | -20,488 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development – reinsurance contracts held | 2024 adjusted | |||
General Measurement Model | LRC / ARC | LIC / AIC | Total | |
Excl. LoReCo | LoReCo | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | -106,942 | 4,136 | 653,672 | 550,866 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -32,008 | 421 | -1,518 | -33,105 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | -138,950 | 4,557 | 652,154 | 517,761 |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | -433,418 | -433,418 | ||
Amounts recovered from the reinsurer | 3,944 | 2,495 | 696,344 | 702,783 |
Amounts recovered for claims and other technical expenses | 2,961 | 366,363 | 369,324 | |
Reimbursements of losses and reversal of reimbursement of losses from groups of onerous contracts | 2,495 | 2,495 | ||
Changes fulfilment cash flows relating to LIC | 331,022 | 331,022 | ||
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | 983 | 0 | -1,041 | -58 |
Investment components | -7,840 | 7,840 | 0 | |
Insurance finance result* | 2,275 | 673 | 10,095 | 13,043 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -1,706 | 7,413 | 5,707 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -436,745 | 3,168 | 721,692 | 288,115 |
Exchange rate differences | 1,275 | 0 | -303 | 972 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -553 | 0 | 76 | -477 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 408,101 | -399,713 | 8,388 | |
Premiums paid | 411,272 | 411,272 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | 3,585 | -399,713 | -396,128 | |
Insurance acquisition costs | -6,756 | -6,756 | ||
Other movements | 3,340 | 0 | -1,649 | 1,691 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | -163,532 | 7,725 | 972,257 | 816,450 |
Assets as of 31/12 | -142,757 | 7,650 | 975,351 | 840,244 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -20,775 | 75 | -3,094 | -23,794 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2025 | |||
General Measurement Model | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 754,033 | 20,129 | 66,082 | 840,244 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -39,059 | 477 | 14,788 | -23,794 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | 714,974 | 20,606 | 80,870 | 816,450 |
Changes that relate to current services | -137,550 | -80,250 | -7,738 | -225,538 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | -7,738 | -7,738 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | -80,250 | -80,250 | ||
Experience adjustments | -137,550 | -137,550 | ||
Changes that relate to future services | -95,406 | 80,519 | 15,390 | 503 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | -71,813 | 80,119 | 63,950 | 72,256 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | -23,593 | 400 | 23,176 | -17 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the LoReCo | -71,736 | -71,736 | ||
Changes that relate to past services | -30,024 | -3,661 | -33,685 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | -30,024 | -3,661 | -33,685 | |
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | 1,809 | 0 | 1,809 | |
Insurance finance result | 16,032 | 1,499 | 2,864 | 20,395 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | -4,260 | -712 | -4,972 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -249,399 | -2,605 | 10,516 | -241,488 |
Exchange rate differences | 365 | -8 | -232 | 125 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 54,086 | 54,086 | ||
Premiums paid | 455,885 | 455,885 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | -392,107 | -392,107 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | -9,692 | -9,692 | ||
Other movements | 67 | -1 | -19 | 47 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | 520,093 | 17,992 | 91,135 | 629,220 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 557,154 | 17,388 | 75,166 | 649,708 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -37,061 | 604 | 15,969 | -20,488 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Developments of LRC / ARC and LIC / AIC by measurement components | 2024 adjusted | |||
General Measurement Model | PVFCF | RA | CSM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets as of 31/12 of the previous year = assets as of 01/01 | 473,577 | 16,955 | 60,335 | 550,867 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 of the previous year = liabilities as of 01/01 | -61,390 | 2,074 | 26,211 | -33,105 |
Net book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = value as of 01/01 | 412,187 | 19,029 | 86,546 | 517,762 |
Changes that relate to current services | 341,977 | -66,223 | -48,541 | 227,213 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | -48,541 | -48,541 | ||
Amount of RA for the risk expired recognised in profit or loss | -66,223 | -66,223 | ||
Experience adjustments | 341,977 | 341,977 | ||
Changes that relate to future services | -105,969 | 67,455 | 40,093 | 1,579 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | -107,939 | 67,848 | 63,434 | 23,343 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 1,970 | -393 | -4,109 | -2,532 |
Changes in estimates that adjust the LoReCo | 0 | 0 | -19,232 | -19,232 |
Changes that relate to past services | 42,607 | -1,976 | 40,631 | |
Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to incurred claims | 42,607 | -1,976 | 40,631 | |
Changes in risk of non-performance by issuer of reinsurance contracts | -58 | 0 | -58 | |
Insurance finance result | 8,250 | 1,710 | 3,083 | 13,043 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 4,955 | 752 | 5,707 | |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 291,762 | 1,718 | -5,365 | 288,115 |
Exchange rate differences | 1,833 | -169 | -693 | 971 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | -895 | 28 | 390 | -477 |
Total fulfilment cash flows | 8,388 | 8,388 | ||
Premiums paid | 411,272 | 411,272 | ||
Claims and other insurance service expenses received as well as investment components | -396,128 | -396,128 | ||
Insurance acquisition costs | -6,756 | -6,756 | ||
Other movements | 1,699 | 0 | -8 | 1,691 |
Net book value as of 31/12 | 714,974 | 20,606 | 80,870 | 816,450 |
Assets as of 31/12 | 754,033 | 20,129 | 66,082 | 840,244 |
Liabilities as of 31/12 | -39,059 | 477 | 14,788 | -23,794 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | ||
General Measurement Model | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Own-written | 72,256 | 23,343 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | 353,637 | 249,077 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | 353,637 | 249,077 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | -425,450 | -357,016 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | 80,119 | 67,848 |
Contractual Service Margin | 63,950 | 63,434 |
Acquired | 0 | -477 |
Estimates of present value of future cash outflows | 0 | -1,018 |
Estimates of present value of other future cash outflows | 0 | -1,018 |
Estimates of present value of future cash inflows | 0 | 123 |
Risk Adjustment for nonfinancial risks | 0 | 28 |
Contractual Service Margin | 0 | 390 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
CSM expected to be recognised in profit or loss | 31/12/2025 | |||||
Reinsurance contracts held | 1st year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | 5th year and later | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
GMM | 30,844 | 10,684 | 7,994 | 6,195 | 35,418 | 91,135 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 28,605 | 9,024 | 6,622 | 4,980 | 25,935 | 75,166 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | 2,239 | 1,660 | 1,372 | 1,215 | 9,483 | 15,969 |
CSM expected to be recognised in profit or loss | 31/12/2024 | |||||
Reinsurance contracts held | 1st year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | 5th year and later | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
GMM | 26,189 | 8,684 | 6,674 | 5,323 | 34,000 | 80,870 |
Assets for Remaining Coverage (ARC) | 23,319 | 7,269 | 5,532 | 4,336 | 25,626 | 66,082 |
Liability for Remaining Coverage (LRC) | 2,870 | 1,415 | 1,142 | 987 | 8,374 | 14,788 |
Composition – Fair value | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Items shown as assets | 27,329,418 | 26,520,421 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 286,796 | 412,695 |
Loans | 919,150 | 965,721 |
Bonds | 15,832,769 | 15,697,293 |
Term deposits | 82,487 | 98,014 |
Funds | 8,788,215 | 7,997,314 |
Derivatives | 1,116 | 892 |
Shares | 449,770 | 381,230 |
Shares in participating companies | 10,594 | 12,054 |
Shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies | 1,253 | 1,281 |
Receivables | 8,135 | 8,096 |
Investment property | 747,944 | 749,259 |
Owner-occupied property | 201,189 | 196,572 |
Items shown as liabilities | 180,453 | 2,469 |
Liabilities and miscellaneous other liabilities | 180,444 | 1,872 |
Liabilities for derivatives | 9 | 597 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 2025 | |||
Underlying Assets | Non Underlying Assets | Total | ||
Unconsolidated | Consolidation | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | 462,050 | -22,622 | 656,729 | 1,096,157 |
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | -9,954 | 0 | 565 | -9,389 |
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | 43,909 | -3,915 | -18,263 | 21,731 |
Other result from financial instruments | 1,151,167 | 3,860 | 134,511 | 1,289,538 |
Financial result from owner occupied properties and investment properties | 10,759 | -182 | 18,771 | 29,348 |
Result from associates (equity-method) | 0 | 0 | 27,096 | 27,096 |
Total | 1,657,931 | -22,859 | 819,409 | 2,454,481 |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 2024 adjusted | |||
Underlying Assets | Non Underlying Assets | Total | ||
Unconsolidated | Consolidation | |||
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | 456,716 | -23,747 | 564,728 | 997,697 |
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | 0 | 0 | -5,076 | -5,076 |
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | -4,551 | -741 | -12,814 | -18,106 |
Other result from financial instruments | 776,013 | 6,757 | 126,761 | 909,531 |
Financial result from owner occupied properties and investment properties | 10,082 | -57 | 43,960 | 53,985 |
Result from associates (equity-method) | 0 | 0 | 27,001 | 27,001 |
Total | 1,238,260 | -17,788 | 744,560 | 1,965,032 |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 2025 | |||
Insurance finance result | Insurance contracts issued – VFA | Insurance contracts issued – PAA and GMM | Reinsurance contracts held – PAA and GMM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Interest accreted to insurance contracts using current financial assumptions | -615,323 | -265,197 | 61,307 | -819,213 |
Interest accreted to insurance contracts using locked-in rate at inital recognition | 0 | -18,803 | 2,548 | -16,255 |
Changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | -1,053,115 | -24,783 | 28,399 | -1,049,499 |
Exchange rate differences | -16,896 | -82,645 | 1,940 | -97,601 |
Total | -1,685,334 | -391,428 | 94,194 | -1,982,568 |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 2024 adjusted | |||
Insurance finance result | Insurance contracts issued – VFA | Insurance contracts issued – PAA and GMM | Reinsurance contracts held – PAA and GMM | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Interest accreted to insurance contracts using current financial assumptions | -797,960 | -234,089 | 62,709 | -969,340 |
Interest accreted to insurance contracts using locked-in rate at inital recognition | 0 | -35,008 | 3,598 | -31,410 |
Changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | -408,340 | -30,783 | 20,556 | -418,567 |
Exchange rate differences | -58,450 | -57,748 | -506 | -116,704 |
Total | -1,264,750 | -357,628 | 86,357 | -1,536,021 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Amounts recognised directly in equity | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Underlying Assets | 94,631 | 129,638 |
Non Underlying Assets | -124,644 | 46,338 |
IFRS 17 – Insurance contracts issued | 120,685 | -154,083 |
IFRS 17 – Reinsurance contracts held | -8,116 | 500 |
Total | 82,556 | 22,393 |
Statement of comprehensive income | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Recognised in profit or loss | 1,990,324 | 1,615,362 |
Insurance service result | 1,518,411 | 1,186,351 |
Investment result incl. result from associated consolidated companies and properties | 2,454,481 | 1,965,032 |
Insurance finance result | -1,982,568 | -1,536,021 |
Recognised directly in equity | 82,556 | 22,393 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 9 | -30,013 | 175,976 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 112,569 | -153,583 |
Total | 2,072,880 | 1,637,755 |
Development – insurance contracts issued | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | ||||
All measurement models | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -4,940,495 | -936,674 | -5,877,169 | |||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 | -4,245,796 | -1,358,241 | -5,604,037 | |||
Changes that relate to current services | 373,988 | 295,278 | 669,266 | 360,632 | 229,319 | 589,951 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 373,988 | 295,278 | 669,266 | 360,632 | 229,319 | 589,951 |
Changes that relate to future services | 533,184 | -437,566 | 95,618 | 1,183,760 | -505,332 | 678,428 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | -609,559 | -609,559 | -545,221 | -545,221 | ||
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 533,184 | 171,993 | 705,177 | 1,183,760 | 39,889 | 1,223,649 |
Insurance finance result* | -1,438,749 | -254,484 | -1,693,233 | -776,523 | -119,453 | -895,976 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 177,341 | 13,605 | 190,946 | -90,942 | 3,042 | -87,900 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -354,236 | -383,167 | -737,403 | 676,927 | -392,424 | 284,503 |
Exchange rate differences | -30,260 | 44,676 | 14,416 | 19,333 | 33,023 | 52,356 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -66,425 | -66,425 |
Other movements | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1,561 | 4,259 | 2,698 |
Contractual Service Margin as of 31/12 | -4,630,292 | -1,696,732 | -6,327,024 | -4,245,796 | -1,358,241 | -5,604,037 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
General Measurement Model | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 | -295,666 | -643,586 | -939,252 | -321,678 | -442,399 | -764,077 |
Changes that relate to current services | 53,932 | 213,900 | 267,832 | 61,563 | 168,810 | 230,373 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 53,932 | 213,900 | 267,832 | 61,563 | 168,810 | 230,373 |
Changes that relate to future services | 961 | -286,301 | -285,340 | -31,115 | -293,824 | -324,939 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | -407,781 | -407,781 | -348,310 | -348,310 | ||
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 961 | 121,480 | 122,441 | -31,115 | 54,486 | 23,371 |
Insurance finance result* | -3,398 | -70,897 | -74,295 | -3,953 | -63,163 | -67,116 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 51,495 | -143,298 | -91,803 | 26,495 | -188,177 | -161,682 |
Exchange rate differences | -2,390 | 46,280 | 43,890 | 1,120 | 14,682 | 15,802 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29,295 | -29,295 |
Other movements | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1,603 | 1,603 | 0 |
Contractual Service Margin as of 31/12 | -246,561 | -740,604 | -987,165 | -295,666 | -643,586 | -939,252 |
Development | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | ||||
Variable Fee Approach | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 adjusted as published | -4,618,817 | -494,275 | -5,113,092 | |||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 | -3,950,130 | -714,655 | -4,664,785 | |||
Changes that relate to current services | 320,056 | 81,378 | 401,434 | 299,069 | 60,509 | 359,578 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | 320,056 | 81,378 | 401,434 | 299,069 | 60,509 | 359,578 |
Changes that relate to future services | 532,223 | -151,265 | 380,958 | 1,214,875 | -211,508 | 1,003,367 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | -201,778 | -201,778 | -196,911 | -196,911 | ||
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 532,223 | 50,513 | 582,736 | 1,214,875 | -14,597 | 1,200,278 |
Insurance finance result* | -1,435,351 | -183,587 | -1,618,938 | -772,570 | -56,290 | -828,860 |
Unrealised gains and losses acc. to IFRS 17 | 177,341 | 13,605 | 190,946 | -90,942 | 3,042 | -87,900 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | -405,731 | -239,869 | -645,600 | 650,432 | -204,247 | 446,185 |
Exchange rate differences | -27,870 | -1,604 | -29,474 | 18,213 | 18,341 | 36,554 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -37,130 | -37,130 |
Other movements | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 2,656 | 2,698 |
Contractual Service Margin as of 31/12 | -4,383,731 | -956,128 | -5,339,859 | -3,950,130 | -714,655 | -4,664,785 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
General Measurement Model | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Contractual Service Margin as of 01/01 | 41,660 | 39,210 | 80,870 | 49,689 | 36,854 | 86,543 |
Changes that relate to current services | -7,334 | -404 | -7,738 | -8,473 | -40,068 | -48,541 |
Amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss | -7,334 | -404 | -7,738 | -8,473 | -40,068 | -48,541 |
Changes that relate to future services | 9,556 | 5,834 | 15,390 | 177 | 39,916 | 40,093 |
Contracts initially recognised in the period | 63,950 | 63,950 | 63,434 | 63,434 | ||
Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM | 9,556 | -58,116 | -48,560 | 177 | -23,518 | -23,341 |
Insurance finance result* | 310 | 2,554 | 2,864 | 259 | 2,824 | 3,083 |
Total changes in the statement of comprehensive income | 2,532 | 7,984 | 10,516 | -8,037 | 2,672 | -5,365 |
Exchange rate differences | -98 | -134 | -232 | -35 | -656 | -691 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 391 |
Other movements | 0 | -19 | -19 | 43 | -51 | -8 |
Contractual Service Margin as of 31/12 | 44,094 | 47,041 | 91,135 | 41,660 | 39,210 | 80,870 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 702,594 | 836,545 |
Amounts recognised directly in equity | 121,798 | -90,284 |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | -16,201 | -42,631 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 160 |
Exchange rate differences | 1,059 | -1,196 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 809,250 | 702,594 |
thereof included balance of risk provision | -87,421 | -109,551 |
Insurance service revenue | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | FVA | FRA and new contracts | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Insurance service revenue – issued business | 1,300,039 | 11,895,936 | 13,195,975 | 1,369,492 | 10,768,985 | 12,138,477 |
Premium Allocation Approach | 0 | 10,334,875 | 10,334,875 | 0 | 9,578,096 | 9,578,096 |
General Measurement Model | 163,477 | 1,203,005 | 1,366,482 | 195,372 | 984,547 | 1,179,919 |
Variable Fee Approach | 1,136,562 | 358,056 | 1,494,618 | 1,174,120 | 206,342 | 1,380,462 |
Insurance service revenue – reinsurance held | -17,595 | -1,442,027 | -1,459,622 | -24,305 | -1,453,058 | -1,477,363 |
Premium Allocation Approach | 0 | -1,026,636 | -1,026,636 | 0 | -1,043,945 | -1,043,945 |
General Measurement Model | -17,595 | -415,391 | -432,986 | -24,305 | -409,113 | -433,418 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Insurance contracts liabilities issued | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Austria | 23,514,680 | 23,368,637 |
Czech Republic | 3,037,061 | 2,927,744 |
Poland | 2,709,046 | 2,551,364 |
Albania incl. Kosovo | 98,617 | 90,407 |
Baltic states | 1,202,799 | 1,037,409 |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | 118,381 | 116,952 |
Bulgaria | 326,399 | 288,909 |
Croatia | 405,951 | 408,883 |
Moldova | 12,998 | 15,396 |
North Macedonia | 24,014 | 19,873 |
Romania | 1,450,882 | 1,203,128 |
Serbia | 328,577 | 329,151 |
Slovakia | 2,141,219 | 1,661,644 |
Ukraine | 131,750 | 111,694 |
Hungary | 1,641,553 | 1,359,616 |
Germany | 820,241 | 787,719 |
Georgia | 26,905 | 27,566 |
Liechtenstein | 865,924 | 908,881 |
Türkiye | 1,353,719 | 1,129,587 |
Group Functions | 1,286,155 | 1,253,503 |
Total | 41,496,871 | 39,598,063 |
Gross written premiums | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Motor third party liability insurance | 2,659,126 | 2,470,991 |
Motor own damage insurance (Casco) | 2,209,750 | 2,084,599 |
Other property and casualty insurance | 7,855,816 | 7,495,365 |
Health insurance | 1,142,271 | 1,025,497 |
Unit- and index-linked life insurance | 737,753 | 668,785 |
Life insurance with profit participation | 2,440,104 | 2,383,322 |
Life insurance without profit participation | 1,370,822 | 1,126,498 |
Consolidation | -2,101,979 | -2,028,710 |
Total | 16,313,663 | 15,226,347 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Sensitivities Own funds – Change | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||
in EUR ‘000 | in % | in EUR ‘000 | in % | |
Base | 11,994,996 | 10,401,147 | ||
Underwriting risks | ||||
Life insurance | ||||
Mortality rates +5% | -12,764 | -0.11 | -8,251 | -0.08 |
Mortality rates -5% | 16,110 | 0.13 | 11,066 | 0.11 |
Expenses / Admin costs +10% | -204,595 | -1.71 | -219,960 | -2.11 |
Lapse rates +50% | -258,431 | -2.15 | -177,519 | -1.71 |
Lapse rates -50% | 348,046 | 2.90 | 241,305 | 2.32 |
Non-life insurance | ||||
Ultimate loss ratio (CBE) +1% | -60,191 | -0.50 | -62,624 | -0.60 |
Ultimate loss ratio (CBE) -1% | 62,253 | 0.52 | 60,850 | 0.59 |
Market risks | ||||
Interest rate +100bp | -91,158 | -0.76 | 155,622 | 1.50 |
Interest rate -100bp | -105,252 | -0.88 | -490,364 | -4.71 |
Equity prices -25% | -390,664 | -3.26 | -365,730 | -3.52 |
Spreads for government and corporate bonds +50bp | -490,091 | -4.09 | -456,234 | -4.39 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
LIC / AIC – issued | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Estimated undiscounted cash outflows excl. RA | |||||
At the end of accident year | -5,100,340 | -5,694,089 | -6,650,816 | -7,219,635 | |
One year later | -5,227,154 | -5,719,057 | -6,557,406 | ||
Two years later | -4,906,143 | -5,633,379 | |||
Three years later | -5,097,706 | ||||
Cumulative claims paid | 4,657,652 | 4,825,571 | 5,218,270 | 3,486,574 | |
LIC/AIC – claims years from 2022 | -440,054 | -807,808 | -1,339,136 | -3,733,061 | -6,320,059 |
LIC/AIC – claims year 2021 | -389,500 | ||||
LIC/AIC – claims years before 2021* | -1,898,762 | ||||
Effect of discounting | 1,332,278 | ||||
Risk Adjustment | -302,469 | ||||
Total | -7,578,512 | ||||
AIC / LIC – held | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Estimated undiscounted cash outflows excl. RA | |||||
At the end of accident year | 742,009 | 590,586 | 609,023 | 1,172,968 | |
One year later | 739,012 | 649,070 | 673,680 | ||
Two years later | 713,843 | 638,825 | |||
Three years later | 718,809 | ||||
Cumulative claims paid | -637,358 | -496,898 | -454,149 | -208,776 | |
AIC/LIC – claims years from 2022 | 81,451 | 141,927 | 219,531 | 964,192 | 1,407,101 |
AIC/LIC – claims year 2021 | 46,534 | ||||
AIC/LIC – claims years before 2021* | 417,409 | ||||
Effect of discounting | -200,391 | ||||
Risk Adjustment | 24,987 | ||||
Total | 1,695,640 | ||||
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Share of the reinsurer’s rating | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in % | ||
AAA | 3.16 | 1.15 |
AA | 36.69 | 49.12 |
A | 31.43 | 41.57 |
BBB | 23.68 | 2.81 |
BB and lower | 1.06 | 1.72 |
No rating | 3.98 | 3.63 |
Undiscounted net cash flows | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Insurance contracts issued | GMM | VFA | Total | GMM | VFA | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
One year later | 407,092 | -804,872 | -397,780 | 256,287 | -858,128 | -601,841 |
Two years later | 191,889 | -937,557 | -745,668 | 151,400 | -1,034,021 | -882,621 |
Three years later | 125,102 | -893,823 | -768,721 | 54,108 | -882,920 | -828,812 |
Four years later | 71,163 | -993,080 | -921,917 | 27,394 | -950,886 | -923,492 |
Five years later | 12,582 | -1,195,511 | -1,182,929 | -19,719 | -1,076,371 | -1,096,090 |
Beyond five years | -4,048,541 | -39,548,488 | -43,597,029 | -3,573,815 | -34,730,312 | -38,304,127 |
Total | -3,240,713 | -44,373,331 | -47,614,044 | -3,104,345 | -39,532,638 | -42,636,983 |
Undiscounted net cash flows | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
Reinsurance contracts held | GMM | GMM |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
One year later | -36,228 | -36,102 |
Two years later | -5,769 | 634 |
Three years later | -5,407 | -4,313 |
Four years later | -3,927 | -2,772 |
Five years later | -3,322 | -2,491 |
Beyond five years | -37,904 | -31,861 |
Total | -92,557 | -76,905 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Short description | Long description |
Measured at AC | Measured at Amortised Costs |
Measured at FVtOCI | Measured at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income |
Measured at FVtPL | Measured at Fair Value through Profit and Loss |
Designated measured at FVtOCI | Designated measured at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income |
Designated measured at FVtPL | Designated measured at Fair Value through Profit and Loss |
ECL | Expected Credit Loss |
FV | Fair Value |
POCI | Purchased or Originated Credit-Impaired |
SPPI | Solely Payments of Principal and Interest |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | Mandatorily measured at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | Mandatorily measured at Fair Value through Profit and Loss |
Classes of financial instruments | Included financial instruments |
Financial assets | |
Loans and bonds | Loans, bonds |
Variable-interest securities | Shares, shares in participating companies, shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies, shares in non-consolidated joint ventures, funds, other financial assets |
Deposits and IFRS 9 measured receivables | Cash and cash equivalents, Term deposits, IFRS 9 measured receivables |
Derivatives | Derivatives |
Financial liabilities | |
Liabilities from financing activities | Subordinated liabilities, Liabilities to banks, Financing liabilities, Lease liabilities |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | Liabilities designated measured at FVtPL and derivatives held for both financing and other purposes |
Other financial liabilties | Other financial liabilities at AC, liabilities held for trading, contingent consideration, other financial liabilities mandatory at FVtPL |
IFRS 9 measured liabilities | IFRS 9 measured liabilities |
Risk provision for unrevocable loan commitments accounted acc. to IFRS 17 | Risk provision for unrevocable loan commitments accounted acc. to IFRS 17 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||
Book value | ECL | Book value | ECL | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Assets | ||||
Loans and bonds | 29,946,074 | -208,280 | 28,183,812 | -246,331 |
Measured at AC | 1,756,409 | -56,242 | 1,655,553 | -68,933 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | 26,065,578 | -152,038 | 24,486,454 | -177,398 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,785,133 | 1,721,978 | ||
Designated measured at FVtPL | 338,954 | 319,827 | ||
Variable-interest securities | 10,764,688 | 9,699,699 | ||
Designated measured at FVtOCI | 360,570 | 291,027 | ||
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 10,404,118 | 9,408,672 | ||
Deposits and IFRS 9 measured receivables | 3,667,557 | -19,276 | 4,026,879 | -32,040 |
Measured at AC | 3,667,557 | -19,276 | 4,026,879 | -32,040 |
Derivatives | 1,278 | 17,744 | ||
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,278 | 17,744 | ||
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders ’ equity | ||||
Liabilities from financing activities | -2,414,865 | -2,312,886 | ||
Measured at AC | -2,414,865 | -2,312,886 | ||
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | -3,708 | -1,999 | ||
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | -3,601 | -1,492 | ||
Designated measured at FVtPL | -107 | -507 | ||
Other financial liabilties | -62,723 | -59,255 | ||
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | -62,723 | -59,255 | ||
IFRS 9 measured liabilities | -642,152 | -582,834 | ||
Measured at AC | -642,152 | -582,834 | ||
Risk-bearing portfolio* | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,285,227 | 1,665,742 |
Financial assets | 32,990,162 | 31,161,203 |
Investment property | 3,046,557 | 2,978,265 |
Owner-occupied property | 471,838 | 466,840 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 246,451 | 204,761 |
Total | 38,040,235 | 36,476,811 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Financial investments | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Fair value – in portfolio | 360,570 | 291,027 |
Shares | 91,199 | 41,771 |
Nürnberger | 46,708 | |
Remaining sum | 44,491 | 41,771 |
Shares in participating companies | 84,218 | 64,451 |
Wiener Börse AG | 41,323 | 31,972 |
GROPYUS AG | 16,267 | 13,452 |
Remaining sum | 26,628 | 19,027 |
Shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies | 185,153 | 184,805 |
Global Repair Centres, s.r.o. | 69,264 | 65,664 |
HOTELY SRNÍ, a.s. | 37,864 | 32,626 |
Remaining sum | 78,025 | 86,515 |
Fair value at derecognition date | 5,293 | 8,661 |
Shares | 4,596 | |
Shares in participating companies | 9 | 5,174 |
Shares in affiliated non-consolidated companies | 688 | 3,487 |
Additional Information | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Received dividends from equity instruments designated measured at FVtOCI | 9,829 | 9,495 |
In Portfolio | 7,685 | 9,292 |
Sold | 2,144 | 203 |
Within shareholders ’ equity derecognised cumulative gains and losses | -9,404 | -8,438 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Financial assets* | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Exposures located in | 33,438,490 | 31,899,033 |
Austria | 5,563,886 | 5,647,846 |
United States of America | 1,871,480 | 1,744,539 |
Czech Republic | 2,866,019 | 2,760,351 |
Romania | 1,259,744 | 1,193,262 |
Hungary | 824,070 | 738,871 |
Poland | 2,348,933 | 2,231,636 |
Germany | 2,350,950 | 2,179,627 |
France | 2,031,334 | 2,055,325 |
Spain | 1,107,083 | 978,538 |
Netherlands | 1,133,828 | 904,034 |
Slovakia | 1,106,088 | 1,226,952 |
Türkiye | 1,269,135 | 1,118,109 |
Rest of the World | 9,705,940 | 9,119,943 |
Exposures denominated in | 33,438,490 | 31,899,033 |
EUR | 24,331,338 | 23,420,981 |
USD | 892,856 | 886,039 |
CZK | 2,857,855 | 2,741,843 |
RON | 1,258,155 | 1,128,018 |
HUF | 735,184 | 609,852 |
PLN | 2,133,042 | 1,858,626 |
TRY | 480,040 | 392,619 |
Other currencies | 750,021 | 861,055 |
Government bonds* (book value) | Measured at AC | Measured at FVtOCI | Measured at FVtPL |
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2025 | |
in % | |||
Austria | 3.72 | 11.36 | 1.90 |
Germany | 0.00 | 2.71 | 8.88 |
Czech Republic | 4.79 | 12.00 | 58.36 |
Slovakia | 0.55 | 4.43 | 0.00 |
Poland | 52.64 | 11.62 | 11.85 |
Romania | 0.00 | 7.25 | 9.07 |
Other countries | 38.30 | 50.63 | 9.94 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Credit risk | 31/12/2025 | ||
Mandatory | Designated | ||
Loans and bonds | Variable-interest securities | Loans and bonds | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Max. exposure to credit risk | 742,294 | 1,965,591 | 336,011 |
Collaterals | 147,241 | 0 | 5,263 |
Credit risk | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||
Mandatory | Designated | ||
Loans and bonds | Variable-interest securities | Loans and bonds | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||
Max. exposure to credit risk | 789,259 | 1,844,693 | 317,483 |
Collaterals | 165,874 | 0 | 5,253 |
Credit risk | 31/12/2025 | |||||||
AAA | AA | A | BBB | BB and lower | No rating | Gross carrying amount* | ECL | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||||
Loans and bonds | 3,853,062 | 6,306,048 | 10,437,470 | 5,236,799 | 1,685,654 | 302,954 | 27,821,987 | -208,280 |
POCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 709 | 0 | 709 | 24 |
Stage 1 | 3,853,062 | 6,306,048 | 10,437,044 | 5,232,950 | 709,233 | 137,108 | 26,675,445 | -55,505 |
Stage 2 | 0 | 0 | 426 | 3,849 | 969,442 | 152,474 | 1,126,191 | -67,820 |
Stage 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,270 | 13,372 | 19,642 | -84,979 |
Deposits | 15,632 | 23,274 | 1,978,561 | 453,553 | 716,875 | 31,077 | 3,218,972 | -16,195 |
Stage 1 | 15,632 | 23,274 | 1,978,561 | 453,553 | 716,875 | 31,077 | 3,218,972 | -16,195 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Credit risk | 31/12/2024 adjusted | |||||||
AAA | AA | A | BBB | BB and lower | No rating | Gross carrying amount* | ECL | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||||
Loans and bonds | 3,212,544 | 6,509,722 | 8,887,175 | 5,514,788 | 1,688,283 | 329,495 | 26,142,007 | -246,331 |
POCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 655 | 0 | 655 | 5 |
Stage 1 | 3,212,544 | 6,509,722 | 8,886,175 | 5,497,313 | 710,612 | 134,389 | 24,950,755 | -51,478 |
Stage 2 | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 11,475 | 976,836 | 169,530 | 1,158,841 | -85,465 |
Stage 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 180 | 25,576 | 31,756 | -109,393 |
Deposits | 13,239 | 37,700 | 2,179,239 | 674,619 | 647,716 | 12,669 | 3,565,182 | -12,200 |
Stage 1 | 13,239 | 37,700 | 2,179,239 | 674,619 | 647,716 | 12,669 | 3,565,182 | -12,200 |
Impairment Provisions | 31/12/2025 | ||||
IFRS 9 measured receivables | Due, not overdue | 1‑30 days overdue | 31-90 days overdue | > 90 days overdue | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Receivables from services (IFRS 15) | 45,398 | 491 | 134 | 73 | 46,096 |
Gross carrying amount | 45,398 | 491 | 134 | 183 | 46,206 |
Risk provision | 0 | 0 | 0 | -110 | -110 |
Receivables from finance lease | 59,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,330 |
Gross carrying amount | 59,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,330 |
Other IFRS 9 measured receivables | 325,281 | 4,803 | 2,147 | 7,847 | 340,078 |
Gross carrying amount | 325,820 | 5,166 | 2,289 | 9,774 | 343,049 |
Risk provision | -539 | -363 | -142 | -1,927 | -2,971 |
Total | 430,009 | 5,294 | 2,281 | 7,920 | 445,504 |
Loss rate – range | 0.01%-50.00% | 0.75%-62.00% | 1.81%-100.00% | 4.99%-100.00% | |
Impairment Provisions | 31/12/2024 | ||||
IFRS 9 measured receivables | Due, not overdue | 1‑30 days overdue | 31-90 days overdue | > 90 days overdue | Total |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Receivables from services (IFRS 15) | 42,481 | 912 | 121 | 60 | 43,574 |
Gross carrying amount | 42,482 | 913 | 122 | 152 | 43,669 |
Risk provision | -1 | -1 | -1 | -92 | -95 |
Receivables from finance lease | 60,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,193 |
Gross carrying amount | 60,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,193 |
Other IFRS 9 measured receivables | 318,897 | 7,096 | 2,212 | 9,885 | 338,090 |
Gross carrying amount | 334,710 | 7,589 | 2,292 | 13,244 | 357,835 |
Risk provision | -15,813 | -493 | -80 | -3,359 | -19,745 |
Total | 421,571 | 8,008 | 2,333 | 9,945 | 441,857 |
Loss rate – range | 0.01%-100.00% | 0.76%-62.00% | 0.96%-100.00% | 3.07%-100.00% | |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Existence and amounts of restrictions, for liabilities, from | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Loans and bonds | 15,282 | 15,507 |
Deposits | 1,396 | 1,396 |
Total | 16,678 | 16,903 |
Undiscounted maturities | 31/12/2025 | |||||
<1 year | >1 year-5 years | >5‑10 years | >10 years | No maturity | Book value excl. ECL | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Financial assets | 6,105,693 | 13,500,117 | 11,718,225 | 9,351,175 | 12,133,094 | 52,808,304 |
Loans and bonds | 4,303,230 | 13,409,753 | 11,712,629 | 9,351,027 | 0 | 38,776,639 |
Variable-interest securities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,764,731 | 10,764,731 |
Deposits | 1,801,267 | 90,713 | 5,535 | 148 | 1,368,363 | 3,266,026 |
Derivatives | 1,196 | -349 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 908 |
Financial liabilities | -405,015 | -493,804 | -655,006 | -997,511 | 0 | -2,551,336 |
Liabilities from financing activities | -390,750 | -473,970 | -632,487 | -986,844 | 0 | -2,484,051 |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | -4,455 | 0 | 0 | -107 | 0 | -4,562 |
Other financial liabilties | -9,810 | -19,834 | -22,519 | -10,560 | 0 | -62,723 |
Reduction in market value | 2025 | |||||
Scenario 0 | Scenario 1 | Scenario 2 | Scenario 3 | Scenario 4 | Scenario 5 | |
of shares | 0% | -20% | -10% | -20% | -20% | 0% |
of bonds | 0% | -5% | -3% | -5% | 0% | -5% |
of real estate | 0% | -5% | -10% | 0% | -10% | -10% |
Market value of assets less liabilities (in EUR '000) | 9,179,399 | 7,199,940 | 7,629,889 | 7,477,559 | 8,355,835 | 7,190,645 |
Reduction in market value | 2024 | |||||
Scenario 0 | Scenario 1 | Scenario 2 | Scenario 3 | Scenario 4 | Scenario 5 | |
of shares | 0% | -20% | -10% | -20% | -20% | 0% |
of bonds | 0% | -5% | -3% | -5% | 0% | -5% |
of real estate | 0% | -5% | -10% | 0% | -10% | -10% |
Market value of assets less liabilities (in EUR '000) | 8,313,995 | 6,449,620 | 6,784,352 | 6,722,575 | 7,530,211 | 6,414,539 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Value-at-Risk | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR million | ||
10-day holding period | 311.7 | 477.4 |
20-day holding period | 440.8 | 675.2 |
60-day holding period | 763.5 | 1,169.5 |
Result from financial instruments measured at FVtPL | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | ||
Mandatory | Designated | Mandatory | Designated | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Financial assets | 1,248,986 | 7,498 | 882,145 | 4,420 |
Loans and bonds | 79,073 | 7,498 | 99,341 | 4,420 |
Variable-interest securities | 1,185,068 | 0 | 790,786 | 0 |
Derivatives | -15,155 | -7,982 | ||
Financial liabilities | 0 | 400 | 0 | 47 |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | 0 | 400 | 0 | 47 |
Interest result using the effective interest rate method | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | ||||
Measured at AC | Measured at FVtOCI | Total | Measured at AC | Measured at FVtOCI | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Interest revenues | 255,101 | 841,056 | 1,096,157 | 203,969 | 793,728 | 997,697 |
Financial assets | 255,101 | 841,056 | 1,096,157 | 203,969 | 793,728 | 997,697 |
Loans and bonds | 68,548 | 841,056 | 909,604 | 73,116 | 793,728 | 866,844 |
Deposits* | 186,553 | 186,553 | 130,853 | 130,853 | ||
Interest expenses | -75,189 | 0 | -75,189 | -71,532 | 0 | -71,532 |
Financial liabilities | -75,189 | -75,189 | -71,532 | -71,532 | ||
Liabilities from financing activities | -75,189 | -75,189 | -71,532 | -71,532 | ||
Total | 179,912 | 841,056 | 1,020,968 | 132,437 | 793,728 | 926,165 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Loans and bonds | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Gains | 1,517 | 1,167 |
Losses | -10,906 | -6,243 |
Total | -9,389 | -5,076 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Loans and bonds | 4,000 | 0 |
Total | 4,000 | 0 |
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Acquisition costs | 2,080,613 | 2,099,862 |
Cumulative impairment as of 31/12 of the previous year | -840,734 | -728,497 |
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 1,239,879 | 1,371,365 |
Exchange rate differences | 21,999 | -15,159 |
Impairments | -72,609 | -116,327 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 1,189,269 | 1,239,879 |
Cumulative impairment as of 31/12 | 915,626 | 840,734 |
Acquisition costs | 2,104,895 | 2,080,613 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition of CGU units | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Austria | 301,716 | 301,716 |
Czech Republic | 465,746 | 448,108 |
Poland | 155,701 | 153,735 |
Bulgaria | 124,352 | 124,354 |
Slovakia | 131,227 | 131,227 |
Hungary | 0 | 70,212 |
Group Functions | 10,527 | 10,527 |
Total | 1,189,269 | 1,239,879 |
Additional information on impairments for CGU groups | Reportable segment | 30/06/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||
Impairments | Recoverable amount | Impairments | Recoverable amount | ||
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Hungary | Extended CEE | 72,609 | 262,625 | 116,327 | 303,848 |
Generally applied | 2025 | 2024 |
Base rate before inflation differentials in % | 3.54 | 2.59 |
Market risk premium in % | 6.21 | 6.91 |
Beta-factor* | 0.83 | 0.89 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Key calculation parameters | Discount rates* | Country risks | Long-term growth rate | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
in % | ||||||
Austria | 9.07 | 9.24 | 0.36 | 0.53 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
Czech Republic | 9.50 | 9.49 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 4.03–4.58 | 3.77–4.10 |
Poland | 10.33 | 10.70 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 5.22–5.57 | 5.48–5.75 |
Albania incl. Kosovo | 13.84 | 13.95 | 4.66 | 4.80 | 6.43 | 6.56 |
Baltic states | 9.90 | 9.93 | 1.19 | 1.22 | 4.91–7.76 | 4.82–7.60 |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | 17.08 | 17.21 | 8.41 | 8.67 | 5.53–7.40 | 5.45–7.23 |
Bulgaria | 11.32 | 10.97 | 2.07 | 2.13 | 5.86–6.41 | 5.49–6.16 |
Croatia | 10.26 | 10.31 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 4.83–6.5 | 4.78–6.38 |
Moldova | 20.05 | 20.39 | 8.41 | 8.67 | 8.21 | 8.28 |
North Macedonia | 13.44 | 13.52 | 4.66 | 4.80 | 5.78 | 5.92 |
Romania | 12.69 | 12.73 | 2.85 | 2.93 | 5.61–7.60 | 5.49–7.73 |
Serbia | 13.66 | 13.82 | 3.90 | 4.02 | 5.42–7.35 | 5.50–7.35 |
Slovakia | 10.26 | 10.31 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 4.59–5.34 | 4.54–5.31 |
Ukraine | 27.58 | 28.55 | 15.54 | 16.01 | 9.75–12.89 | 9.80–12.93 |
Hungary | 12.11 | 12.31 | 2.46 | 2.54 | 5.33–6.70 | 5.44–6.30 |
Germany | 8.71 | 8.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
Georgia | 13.54 | 13.74 | 3.90 | 4.02 | 6.39 | 6.45 |
Liechtenstein | 8.71 | 8.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
Türkiye | 29.27 | 30.02 | 5.83 | 6.01 | 11.86–14.72 | 12.28–15.22 |
Group Functions | 9.07–13.66 | 9.24–13.82 | 0.36–3.90 | 0.53–4.02 | 1.50–7.35 | 1.50–7.35 |
Sensitivity analysis | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Impairments | Cash flows | Growth rate | Discount rate | Cash flows and discount rate | Deterioration of reinsurance result |
-10% | -1%p | +1%p | -10% and +1%p | -10% | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,489 | 0 |
Hungary | 24,468 | 7,980 | 29,410 | 50,633 | 32,921 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Acquisition costs | 4,113,570 | 3,914,121 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 of the previous year | -1,135,305 | -1,062,031 |
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 2,978,265 | 2,852,090 |
Exchange rate differences | 3,949 | 1,409 |
Reclassifications | -3,671 | 2,957 |
Additions | 185,062 | 198,289 |
Disposals | -3,329 | -1,100 |
Reclassification to Disposal groups classified as held for sale | -24,803 | 0 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 14,688 | 2 |
Appreciation | 0 | 3,636 |
Scheduled depreciation | -95,926 | -75,281 |
Impairments | -7,678 | -3,737 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 3,046,557 | 2,978,265 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 | 1,167,543 | 1,135,305 |
Acquisition costs | 4,214,100 | 4,113,570 |
Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Rental income | 232,130 | 214,139 |
Operating expenses | -82,947 | -78,838 |
Operating expenses for rented investment property | -77,883 | -72,640 |
Operating expenses for vacant investment property | -5,064 | -6,198 |
Disposal result | 1,265 | 705 |
Gain from disposal | 1,265 | 861 |
Losses from disposal | 0 | -156 |
Total | 150,448 | 136,006 |
Type of usage | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Self-used | 16,016 | 13,770 |
Rented (operating lease) | 3,030,541 | 2,964,495 |
Total | 3,046,557 | 2,978,265 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Use of properties in % of the property portfolio | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
Austria | 65.62 | 66.63 |
Owner-occupied property | 4.99 | 4.87 |
Investment property | 60.63 | 61.76 |
Group Functions | 17.89 | 17.74 |
Owner-occupied property | 1.26 | 1.18 |
Investment property | 16.63 | 16.56 |
Other segments | 16.49 | 15.63 |
Owner-occupied property | 7.16 | 7.50 |
Investment property | 9.33 | 8.13 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Owner-occupied property | 471,838 | 466,840 |
Tangible assets | 169,809 | 162,222 |
Total | 641,647 | 629,062 |
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Acquisition costs | 776,990 | 772,132 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 of the previous year | -310,150 | -301,182 |
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 466,840 | 470,950 |
Exchange rate differences | 4,754 | -3,461 |
Reclassifications | 3,010 | -4,554 |
Additions | 22,810 | 25,471 |
Disposals | -288 | -1,352 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | -2,083 |
Scheduled depreciation | -19,395 | -18,131 |
Impairments | -5,893 | 0 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 471,838 | 466,840 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 | 339,991 | 310,150 |
Acquisition costs | 811,829 | 776,990 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition of reportable segments | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Austria | 175,395 | 167,634 |
Czech Republic | 114,856 | 111,479 |
Poland | 7,592 | 7,728 |
Extended CEE | 123,807 | 133,195 |
Special Markets | 5,796 | 6,007 |
Group Functions | 44,392 | 40,797 |
Total | 471,838 | 466,840 |
Type of usage | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Self-used | Rented (operating lease) | Total | Self-used | Rented (operating lease) | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Owner-occupied property | 450,766 | 21,072 | 471,838 | 436,510 | 30,330 | 466,840 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Gross carrying amount | ECL | Net carrying amount | Gross carrying amount | ECL | Net carrying amount | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
IFRS 9 measured receivables | 448,585 | -3,081 | 445,504 | 461,697 | -19,840 | 441,857 |
Other receivables | 170,616 | 170,616 | 118,111 | 118,111 | ||
Total | 619,201 | -3,081 | 616,120 | 579,808 | -19,840 | 559,968 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Maturity structure | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Up to 1 year | 427,645 | 408,920 |
More than one year up to five years | 84,458 | 61,508 |
More than five years up to ten years | 34,974 | 20,229 |
More than ten years | 69,043 | 69,311 |
Total | 616,120 | 559,968 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
IFRS 9 measured liabilities | 642,152 | 582,834 |
Other liabilities | 639,445 | 573,984 |
Total | 1,281,597 | 1,156,818 |
Maturity structure | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Up to 1 year | 1,180,899 | 1,062,732 |
More than one year up to five years | 47,161 | 48,914 |
More than five years up to ten years | 44,493 | 35,865 |
More than ten years | 9,044 | 9,307 |
Total | 1,281,597 | 1,156,818 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31.12.2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Liabilities from financing activities | 2,414,865 | 2,312,886 |
Subordinated liabilities | 1,376,153 | 1,215,495 |
Liabilities to banks | 217,410 | 298,188 |
Liabilities from financing activities | 577,104 | 579,072 |
Lease liabilities | 244,198 | 220,131 |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | 3,708 | 1,999 |
Liabilities held for other purposes | 3,708 | 1,999 |
Other financial liabilties | 62,723 | 59,255 |
Total | 2,481,296 | 2,374,140 |
Development | 31/12/2025 | |
Subordinated liabilities | Liabilities from financing activities | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 1,215,495 | 579,072 |
Cash changes | 104,503 | -8,168 |
Cash inflows | 300,000 | 0 |
Payments | -145,217 | -2,463 |
Paid interest | -50,280 | -5,705 |
Non-cash changes | 56,155 | 6,200 |
Additions | 56,155 | 6,200 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 1,376,153 | 577,104 |
Development | 31/12/2024 | |
Subordinated liabilities | Liabilities from financing activities | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 1,309,283 | 579,908 |
Cash changes | -144,945 | -7,183 |
Cash inflows | 0 | 50 |
Payments | -91,748 | -1,473 |
Paid interest | -53,197 | -5,760 |
Non-cash changes | 51,157 | 6,347 |
Additions | 51,570 | 6,339 |
Exchange rate differences | -413 | 8 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 1,215,495 | 579,072 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | Austria | Czech Republic | Poland | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Investment result | 1,296,663 | 820,847 | 148,517 | 143,621 | 200,999 | 125,001 |
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | 432,554 | 430,949 | 65,116 | 76,835 | 73,907 | 68,037 |
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | 42,122 | 2,508 | 130 | 5,706 | 164 | 2,762 |
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | -10,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1,699 |
Other result from financial instruments | 832,487 | 387,390 | 83,271 | 61,080 | 126,928 | 55,901 |
thereof result from the valuation of financial assets measured at FVtPL | 720,630 | 275,412 | 67,410 | 59,678 | 65,456 | 18,782 |
thereof result from sale of financial instruments measured at FVtPL | 20,872 | 19,713 | 6,697 | 5,845 | 67,936 | 36,370 |
Income and expenses from investment property | 30,184 | 40,501 | -11 | -8 | 492 | 457 |
thereof current income | 103,214 | 92,905 | 506 | 670 | 969 | 926 |
thereof depreciation | -73,030 | -52,601 | -1,348 | -629 | -477 | -469 |
thereof result from sale | 0 | 197 | 831 | -49 | 0 | 0 |
Finance costs | -29,037 | -32,645 | -2,532 | -3,131 | -2,069 | -2,047 |
thereof interest expenses for personnel provisions | -7,589 | -8,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
thereof interest expenses financing liabilities | -770 | -858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
thereof interest expenses for liabilities to financial institutions | -1,306 | -1,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
thereof interest expenses for subordinate liabilities | -17,113 | -19,984 | -769 | -1,678 | -1,599 | -1,581 |
thereof interest expenses for lease liabilities | -2,242 | -1,847 | -1,976 | -1,405 | -941 | -578 |
Result from owner-occupied properties | 948 | 985 | -4,907 | -1,975 | -408 | 909 |
thereof depreciation | -8,554 | -8,123 | -3,747 | -3,684 | -308 | -355 |
thereof result from sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,681 | 0 | 1,478 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | Extended CEE | Special Markets | Group Functions | |||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Investment result | 361,620 | 404,884 | 361,169 | 337,574 | 62,619 | 79,673 |
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | 227,860 | 210,509 | 218,592 | 149,266 | 105,531 | 89,841 |
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | -18,028 | 3,378 | -3,929 | -32,654 | 1,265 | 194 |
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | 1,365 | -196 | -36 | -7 | -218 | -3,174 |
Other result from financial instruments | 150,423 | 191,193 | 146,542 | 220,969 | -43,959 | -7,188 |
thereof result from the valuation of financial assets measured at FVtPL | 140,729 | 130,031 | 57,165 | 80,462 | 2,974 | 1,150 |
thereof result from sale of financial instruments measured at FVtPL | 3,459 | 32,327 | 3,527 | 11,636 | -3,020 | -2,554 |
Income and expenses from investment property | -1,200 | 2,204 | 187 | 235 | 17,250 | 17,290 |
thereof current income | 8,187 | 7,110 | 427 | 489 | 35,939 | 33,257 |
thereof depreciation | -9,807 | -5,647 | -253 | -254 | -18,689 | -19,418 |
thereof result from sale | 420 | 613 | 13 | 0 | 0 | -56 |
Finance costs | -9,473 | -8,466 | -2,584 | -2,122 | -67,718 | -62,156 |
thereof interest expenses for personnel provisions | -59 | -42 | -359 | 0 | -1,788 | -1,893 |
thereof interest expenses financing liabilities | -587 | -521 | 0 | 0 | -16,602 | -16,995 |
thereof interest expenses for liabilities to financial institutions | 0 | -7 | 0 | 0 | -2,561 | -2,949 |
thereof interest expenses for subordinate liabilities | -6,365 | -6,425 | 0 | 0 | -46,845 | -39,985 |
thereof interest expenses for lease liabilities | -1,585 | -1,475 | -2,226 | -2,120 | -165 | -178 |
Result from owner-occupied properties | -8,799 | -1,374 | 305 | 310 | 1,242 | 932 |
thereof depreciation | -9,376 | -3,512 | -263 | -240 | -1,256 | -1,436 |
thereof result from sale | 464 | 2,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Composition | Consolidation | Total | ||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Investment result | -33,550 | -27,554 | 2,398,037 | 1,884,046 |
Interest revenues using the effective interest rate method | -27,403 | -27,740 | 1,096,157 | 997,697 |
Impairment losses incl. reversal gains on financial instruments | 7 | 0 | 21,731 | -18,106 |
Realised gains and losses from financial assets measured at AC | 0 | 0 | -9,389 | -5,076 |
Other result from financial instruments | -6,154 | 186 | 1,289,538 | 909,531 |
thereof result from the valuation of financial assets measured at FVtPL | 0 | 0 | 1,054,364 | 565,515 |
thereof result from sale of financial instruments measured at FVtPL | 0 | 0 | 99,471 | 103,337 |
Income and expenses from investment property | -59 | -56 | 46,843 | 60,623 |
thereof current income | -59 | -57 | 149,183 | 135,300 |
thereof depreciation | 0 | 0 | -103,604 | -79,018 |
thereof result from sale | 0 | 0 | 1,264 | 705 |
Finance costs | 28,345 | 28,343 | -85,068 | -82,224 |
thereof interest expenses for personnel provisions | 0 | 0 | -9,795 | -10,517 |
thereof interest expenses financing liabilities | 11,230 | 11,454 | -6,729 | -6,920 |
thereof interest expenses for liabilities to financial institutions | 0 | 0 | -3,867 | -4,319 |
thereof interest expenses for subordinate liabilities | 16,229 | 16,276 | -56,462 | -53,377 |
thereof interest expenses for lease liabilities | 1,004 | 688 | -8,131 | -6,915 |
Result from owner-occupied properties | -5,876 | -6,425 | -17,495 | -6,638 |
thereof depreciation | 0 | 0 | -23,504 | -17,350 |
thereof result from sale | 0 | 0 | 464 | 6,227 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Dividends | 198,400 | 179,200 |
Interest payments on the hybrid capital | 9,638 | 9,638 |
Current taxes directly recognised in equity | -1,995 | -1,995 |
Total | 206,043 | 186,843 |
Per share | Total | |
in EUR | ||
Ordinary shares | 198,400,000 | |
Issue date | Outstanding volume | Maturity | Yield | Fair value |
in EUR ‘000 | in years | in % | in EUR ‘000 | |
10/06/2021 | 300,000 | unlimited | First 10 years: 3.2125% p.a.; thereafter variable | 287,154 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | |||
Gross | +/- Taxes | +/- Non-controlling interests | Net | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Unrealised gains and losses | 330,460 | -74,538 | -5,672 | 250,250 |
IFRS 9-reserves recyclable* | -878,048 | 187,631 | 14,235 | -676,182 |
IFRS 9-reserves non-recyclable | 46,976 | -4,031 | -581 | 42,364 |
IFRS 17-reserves recyclable | 174,524 | -33,666 | -2,544 | 138,314 |
IFRS 17-reserves non-recyclable | 987,008 | -224,472 | -16,782 | 745,754 |
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | -137,166 | 31,260 | 2,465 | -103,441 |
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) recyclable | -5,125 | 0 | 97 | -5,028 |
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) non-recyclable | -1,403 | 0 | 48 | -1,355 |
Currency reserve | -112,449 | 0 | 2,941 | -109,508 |
Total | 74,317 | -43,278 | -121 | 30,918 |
Composition | 31/12/2024 adjusted | |||
Gross | +/- Taxes | +/- Non-controlling interests | Net | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Unrealised gains and losses | 266,642 | -70,958 | -4,153 | 191,531 |
IFRS 9-reserves recyclable* | -823,095 | 174,077 | 11,673 | -637,345 |
IFRS 9-reserves non-recyclable | 22,518 | -2,789 | -163 | 19,566 |
IFRS 17-reserves recyclable | 208,332 | -46,095 | -2,574 | 159,663 |
IFRS 17-reserves non-recyclable | 858,887 | -196,151 | -13,089 | 649,647 |
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | -191,785 | 43,708 | 3,089 | -144,988 |
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) recyclable | -6,428 | 0 | 123 | -6,305 |
Share of other reserves of investments in associates (equity-method) non-recyclable | -1,549 | 0 | 51 | -1,498 |
Currency reserve | -152,853 | 0 | 5,254 | -147,599 |
Total | -85,973 | -27,250 | 4,364 | -108,859 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 2025 | 2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Actual taxes | 311,740 | 174,289 |
From the current period* | 316,991 | 175,189 |
From previous periods | -5,251 | -900 |
Deferred taxes | -8,751 | 59,965 |
Change of deferred taxes in the current year | -7,849 | 57,346 |
Deferred taxes due to temporary differences relating to other periods | 1,506 | 5,120 |
Deferred taxes due to loss carry forwards relating to other periods | -2,408 | -2,501 |
Total | 302,989 | 234,254 |
Reconciliation | 2025 | 2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Expected tax rate in % | 23.0% | 23.0% |
Result before taxes | 1,161,317 | 881,806 |
Expected tax expenses | 267,103 | 202,815 |
Adjusted for tax effects due to: | ||
Different local tax rate | -28,976 | -9,697 |
Change of tax rates | 658 | -1,373 |
Non-deductible expenses | 99,282 | 118,089 |
Income not subject to tax | -63,909 | -96,952 |
Taxes from previous years | -6,154 | 1,720 |
Non-recognition/reduction of deferred tax assets due to temporary differences | 73 | 1,539 |
Non-recognition/reduction of deferred tax assets due to loss carry forwards | 9,222 | 504 |
Effects due to group taxation/profit transfers | 2,256 | -2,871 |
Others | 23,434 | 20,480 |
Effective tax expenses | 302,989 | 234,254 |
Effective tax rate in % | 26.1% | 26.6% |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||
Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 78 | 21,599 | 255 | 28,132 |
Financial assets and Investments in associates (equity-method) | 544,703 | 491,825 | 601,729 | 474,629 |
Receivables and Other assets | 220,423 | 33,325 | 167,054 | 27,962 |
Insurance contracts assets1 | 158,743 | 168,083 | 180,067 | 152,311 |
Investment property as well as Owner-occupied property and equipment | 16,431 | 33,062 | 16,927 | 35,749 |
Goodwill and Intangible assets | 3,980 | 27,653 | 3,947 | 30,663 |
Right-of-use assets | 0 | 69,790 | 0 | 65,283 |
Liabilities and other payables, Financial liabilities and Other liabilities | 307,523 | 43,351 | 316,249 | 63,874 |
Insurance contracts liabilities2 | 748,702 | 1,098,562 | 689,398 | 1,080,897 |
Provisions | 130,879 | 66,160 | 161,600 | 95,061 |
Tax-exempt reserves | 0 | 14,396 | 0 | 14,804 |
Accumulated losses carried forward | 32,722 | 0 | 32,012 | 0 |
Sum before valuation allowance | 2,164,184 | 2,067,806 | 2,169,238 | 2,069,365 |
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets | -29,789 | -35,909 | ||
Total before netting | 2,134,395 | 2,067,806 | 2,133,329 | 2,069,365 |
Netting | -1,640,273 | -1,640,273 | -1,635,654 | -1,635,654 |
Net balance | 494,122 | 427,533 | 497,675 | 433,711 |
Deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards not recognised | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Bosnia-Herzegovina | -176 | -108 |
Estonia | -340 | -340 |
Liechtenstein | -1,154 | -970 |
Lithuania | -509 | -225 |
Austria | -10,120 | -10,571 |
Poland | -10,874 | -4,725 |
Romania | -133 | -115 |
Serbia | 0 | -654 |
Slovakia | -816 | -1,989 |
Czech Republic | -19 | -4 |
Hungary | -1,364 | -1,236 |
Total | -25,505 | -20,937 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Tax rates | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in % | ||
Albania | 15.0 | 15.0 |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Bulgaria | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Germany1 | 30.0 | 30.0 |
Estonia2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Georgia3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Kosovo | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Croatia | 18.0 | 18.0 |
Latvia4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Liechtenstein | 12.5 | 12.5 |
Lithuania5 | 17.0 | 15.0 |
Moldova | 12.0 | 12.0 |
North Macedonia | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Netherlands | 25.8 | 25.8 |
Austria | 23.0 | 23.0 |
Poland | 19.0 | 19.0 |
Romania | 16.0 | 16.0 |
Serbia | 15.0 | 15.0 |
Slovakia6 | 24.0 | 21.0 |
Czech Republic | 21.0 | 21.0 |
Türkiye | 30.0 | 30.0 |
Ukraine | 18.0 | 18.0 |
Hungary7 | 11.3 | 11.3 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations | 267,175 | 333,117 |
Provision for pension obligations | 177,823 | 232,752 |
Provision for severance obligations | 89,352 | 100,365 |
Provisions for other employee benefits | 92,197 | 87,399 |
Miscellaneous provisions | 472,628 | 372,585 |
Total | 832,000 | 793,101 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Provision for customer support and marketing | 23,334 | 24,034 |
Provision for litigation | 24,717 | 21,225 |
Provisions for IT | 90,023 | 78,598 |
Provision for guaranteed interest for pension funds | 66,851 | 61,683 |
Provision for regulatory risks | 32,331 | 32,681 |
Other provisions | 235,372 | 154,364 |
Total | 472,628 | 372,585 |
Development | Book value as of 01/01/2025 | Changes in scope of consolidation | Exchange rate differences | Additions | Amount used | Release | Book value as of 31/12/2025 |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||||
Provision for customer support and marketing | 24,034 | 0 | 75 | 17,347 | -9,700 | -8,422 | 23,334 |
Provision for litigation | 21,225 | 649 | -15 | 10,935 | -2,680 | -5,397 | 24,717 |
Provision for IT | 78,598 | 0 | 42 | 88,865 | -31,092 | -46,390 | 90,023 |
Provision for guaranteed interest for pension funds | 61,683 | 0 | -627 | 6,935 | 0 | -1,140 | 66,851 |
Provision for regulatory risks | 32,681 | 0 | -350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,331 |
Other provisions | 154,364 | 25 | -277 | 169,415 | -26,205 | -61,950 | 235,372 |
Total | 372,585 | 674 | -1,152 | 293,497 | -69,677 | -123,299 | 472,628 |
Maturity structure | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Up to 1 year | 345,173 | 255,437 |
More than one year up to five years | 44,022 | 39,344 |
More than five years up to ten years | 16,069 | 15,474 |
More than ten years | 67,364 | 62,330 |
Total | 472,628 | 372,585 |
Composition | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Purchased software | 532,251 | 500,119 |
Other intangible assets | 176,099 | 196,751 |
Total | 708,350 | 696,870 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Acquisition costs | 1,149,189 | 1,048,854 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 of the previous year | -649,070 | -572,715 |
Book value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Book value as of 01/01 | 500,119 | 476,139 |
Exchange rate differences | 2,805 | -4,165 |
Reclassifications | -1,865 | -14,930 |
Additions | 145,971 | 130,732 |
Disposals | -7,812 | -2,518 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 196 | 3,400 |
Reversal of impairments | 238 | 8 |
Scheduled depreciation | -99,472 | -88,463 |
Impairments | -7,929 | -84 |
Book value as of 31/12 | 532,251 | 500,119 |
Cumulative valuation as of 31/12 | 744,347 | 649,070 |
Acquisition costs | 1,276,598 | 1,149,189 |
Maturity analysis of undiscounted lease payments | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Up to 1 year | 175,308 | 167,299 |
More than one year up to two years | 160,959 | 154,787 |
More than two years up to three years | 146,976 | 144,700 |
More than three years up to four years | 137,140 | 132,112 |
More than four years up to five years | 124,165 | 118,951 |
More than five years | 3,651,484 | 3,515,286 |
Total | 4,396,032 | 4,233,135 |
Lease income | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Fixed lease income | 180,425 | 172,441 |
Lease income from variable lease payments | 39,388 | 33,115 |
Total | 219,813 | 205,556 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Assets | 31/12/2025 |
in EUR ‘000 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,623 |
Receivables | 643 |
Investment property | 24,802 |
Owner-occupied property and equipment | 221 |
Other assets | 336 |
Right-of-use assets | 34 |
Total | 28,659 |
Liabilities and consolidated shareholders’ equity | 31/12/2025 |
in EUR ‘000 | |
Liabilities and other payables | 859 |
Current tax liabilities | 63 |
Financial liabilities | 36 |
Other liabilities | 243 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 76 |
Total | 1,277 |
Number of employees | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
Number | ||
Sales representatives | 16,146 | 15,745 |
Office staff | 17,133 | 15,898 |
Total | 33,279 | 31,643 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Personnel expenses | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Wages and salaries | 1,067,063 | 979,677 |
Expenses for severance benefits and payments to company pension plans | 9,296 | 9,134 |
Expenses for retirement provisions | 13,305 | 15,534 |
Mandatory social security contributions and expenses | 270,199 | 240,609 |
Other social security expenses | 42,011 | 36,471 |
Total | 1,401,874 | 1,281,425 |
Sales representatives | 544,045 | 499,043 |
Office staff | 857,829 | 782,382 |
2025 | 2024 | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Other income | 375,253 | 344,771 |
thereof exchange rate gains | 51,813 | 58,692 |
thereof other revenue from services | 191,773 | 166,429 |
Other expenses | -1,042,898 | -889,735 |
thereof general administrative expenses acc. to IFRS 17 | -622,434 | -541,786 |
thereof exchange rate losses | -53,620 | -56,809 |
thereof losses from non-monetary items acc. to IAS 29 | -21,324 | -30,947 |
thereof result from owner-occupied property | -17,495 | -6,637 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Assets | 31/12/2025 | ||||
Book value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Fair value | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,368,363 | ||||
Financial assets | 42,490,212 | 30,805,069 | 7,969,192 | 3,717,528 | 42,491,789 |
Loans and bonds | 29,889,832 | 24,144,960 | 4,900,363 | 829,893 | 29,875,216 |
Measured at AC | 1,700,167 | 519,107 | 868,666 | 297,778 | 1,685,551 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | 26,065,578 | 22,712,542 | 3,283,677 | 69,359 | 26,065,578 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,785,133 | 587,971 | 734,406 | 462,756 | 1,785,133 |
Designated measured at FVtPL | 338,954 | 325,340 | 13,614 | 0 | 338,954 |
Variable-interest securities | 10,764,688 | 6,641,025 | 3,068,606 | 1,055,057 | 10,764,688 |
Designated measured at FVtOCI | 360,570 | 89,370 | 174 | 271,026 | 360,570 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 10,404,118 | 6,551,655 | 3,068,432 | 784,031 | 10,404,118 |
Deposits* | 1,834,414 | 19,084 | 0 | 1,831,523 | 1,850,607 |
Measured at AC | 1,834,414 | 19,084 | 0 | 1,831,523 | 1,850,607 |
Derivatives | 1,278 | 0 | 223 | 1,055 | 1,278 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,278 | 0 | 223 | 1,055 | 1,278 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 246,451 | ||||
Investment property | 3,046,557 | 0 | 33,402 | 4,554,430 | 4,587,832 |
Owner-occupied property | 471,838 | 0 | 40,573 | 795,719 | 836,292 |
Assets | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||||
Book value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Fair value | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,748,124 | ||||
Financial assets | 39,637,179 | 28,070,686 | 7,623,744 | 3,927,130 | 39,621,560 |
Loans and bonds | 28,114,879 | 22,010,243 | 5,276,274 | 800,544 | 28,087,061 |
Measured at AC | 1,586,620 | 479,288 | 845,241 | 234,273 | 1,558,802 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | 24,486,454 | 20,683,803 | 3,700,951 | 101,700 | 24,486,454 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,721,978 | 541,833 | 715,574 | 464,571 | 1,721,978 |
Designated measured at FVtPL | 319,827 | 305,319 | 14,508 | 0 | 319,827 |
Variable-interest securities | 9,699,699 | 6,054,380 | 2,345,860 | 1,299,459 | 9,699,699 |
Designated measured at FVtOCI | 291,027 | 38,162 | 0 | 252,865 | 291,027 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 9,408,672 | 6,016,218 | 2,345,860 | 1,046,594 | 9,408,672 |
Deposits* | 1,804,857 | 6,055 | 0 | 1,811,001 | 1,817,056 |
Measured at AC | 1,804,857 | 6,055 | 0 | 1,811,001 | 1,817,056 |
Derivatives | 17,744 | 8 | 1,610 | 16,126 | 17,744 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 17,744 | 8 | 1,610 | 16,126 | 17,744 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 204,761 | ||||
Investment property | 2,978,265 | 0 | 33,752 | 4,473,261 | 4,507,013 |
Owner-occupied property | 466,840 | 0 | 41,335 | 780,785 | 822,120 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Financial liabilities | 31/12/2025 | ||||
Book value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Fair value | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Liabilities from financing activities | 2,170,667 | 3 | 1,809,205 | 302,753 | 2,111,961 |
Measured at AC* | 2,170,667 | 3 | 1,809,205 | 302,753 | 2,111,961 |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | 3,708 | 0 | 3,233 | 475 | 3,708 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 3,601 | 0 | 3,233 | 368 | 3,601 |
Designated measured at FVtPL | 107 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 107 |
Other financial liabilties | 62,723 | 0 | 0 | 62,723 | 62,723 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 62,723 | 0 | 0 | 62,723 | 62,723 |
Financial liabilities | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||||
Book value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Fair value | |
in EUR ‘000 | |||||
Liabilities from financing activities | 2,092,755 | 0 | 1,621,176 | 385,516 | 2,006,692 |
Measured at AC* | 2,092,755 | 0 | 1,621,176 | 385,516 | 2,006,692 |
Liabilities held for financing and other purposes | 1,999 | 0 | 923 | 1,076 | 1,999 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 1,492 | 0 | 923 | 569 | 1,492 |
Designated measured at FVtPL | 507 | 0 | 0 | 507 | 507 |
Other financial liabilties | 59,255 | 0 | 0 | 59,255 | 59,255 |
Measured at AC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 59,255 | 0 | 0 | 59,255 | 59,255 |
Reclassifications | 31/12/2025 | ||||
Between Level 1 and Level 2 | Level 3 to Level 1 | Level 1 to Level 3 | Level 3 to Level 2 | Level 2 to Level 3 | |
Number | |||||
Measured at FVtOCI | 58 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | 58 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Financial assets | 58 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Measured at FVtPL | 160 | 41 | 13 | 83 | 65 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 160 | 41 | 13 | 83 | 65 |
Financial assets | 160 | 41 | 13 | 83 | 65 |
Total | 218 | 42 | 18 | 84 | 67 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Reclassifications | 31/12/2024 | ||||
Between Level 1 and Level 2 | Level 3 to Level 1 | Level 1 to Level 3 | Level 3 to Level 2 | Level 2 to Level 3 | |
Number | |||||
Measured at FVtOCI | 169 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtOCI | 152 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Financial assets | 152 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Measured at FVtPL | 467 | 41 | 50 | 21 | 14 |
Mandatorily measured at FVtPL | 462 | 41 | 50 | 21 | 14 |
Financial assets | 462 | 41 | 50 | 21 | 14 |
Total | 636 | 50 | 53 | 21 | 20 |
Basis of the measurement | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Investment property | 4,587,832 | 4,507,013 |
Evaluated by an independent expert* | 885,475 | 952,700 |
Evaluated by an internal expert | 3,702,357 | 3,554,313 |
Owner-occupied property | 836,292 | 822,120 |
Evaluated by an independent expert | 367,516 | 364,204 |
Evaluated by an internal expert | 468,776 | 457,916 |
Measurement method | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Investment property | 4,587,832 | 4,507,013 |
Capitalised earnings value methode | 4,123,578 | 3,960,340 |
Comparative pricing method/market approach | 428,773 | 412,096 |
Other method | 35,481 | 134,577 |
Owner-occupied property | 836,292 | 822,120 |
Capitalised earnings value methode | 650,291 | 638,577 |
Comparative pricing method/market approach | 172,067 | 183,231 |
Other method | 13,934 | 312 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Development | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
Financial assets measured at FVtOCI | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Fair value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Fair value as of 01/01 | 20,721,965 | 3,700,951 | 354,565 | 18,736,650 | 5,049,715 | 633,999 |
Exchange rate differences | -4,777 | -446 | 3,090 | 15,643 | -45,958 | -2,350 |
Reclassification between classes of financial instruments | 0 | -1,278 | 1,251 | -253,187 | 256,816 | -7,545 |
Reclassification to level | 177,648 | 85,393 | 34,780 | 1,389,897 | 60,076 | 31,889 |
Reclassification from level | -102,650 | -149,357 | -45,814 | -61,411 | -1,386,034 | -34,417 |
Amortisation and accrued interest | 109,601 | 90 | 1,037 | 72,426 | 5,229 | 4,784 |
Additions | 8,874,026 | 386,590 | 27,764 | 5,005,745 | 418,822 | 57,431 |
Disposals | -6,895,429 | -730,043 | -28,565 | -4,338,851 | -740,683 | -167,168 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 6 | -22,413 | 103,782 | 44,674 | -133,559 |
Changes in value recognised in profit and loss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Changes in value recognised directly in equity | -78,472 | -8,055 | 14,690 | 51,271 | 38,294 | -28,499 |
Fair value as of 31/12 | 22,801,912 | 3,283,851 | 340,385 | 20,721,965 | 3,700,951 | 354,565 |
Development | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
Financial assets measured at FVtPL | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Fair value as of 31/12 of the previous year = Fair value as of 01/01 | 6,863,378 | 3,077,552 | 1,527,291 | 6,274,276 | 3,187,018 | 1,145,261 |
Exchange rate differences | 405 | 47,541 | 4,192 | 2,043 | -40,662 | 4,582 |
Reclassification between classes of financial instruments | -15,880 | 16,209 | -303 | 0 | 0 | 174 |
Reclassification to level | 420,157 | 869,359 | 164,191 | 712,432 | 392,643 | 256,489 |
Reclassification from level | -461,552 | -528,407 | -463,748 | -566,477 | -778,348 | -16,739 |
Amortisation and accrued interest | 7,644 | 7,385 | 4,377 | 6,868 | 8,031 | 4,785 |
Additions | 1,603,676 | 1,122,980 | 345,066 | 1,473,266 | 1,564,282 | 179,484 |
Disposals | -1,740,632 | -1,099,618 | -293,459 | -1,709,032 | -1,483,607 | -115,324 |
Changes in scope of consolidation | 0 | 0 | -2,685 | 332,312 | 67,731 | -99 |
Changes in value recognised in profit and loss | 787,770 | 303,674 | -37,080 | 337,690 | 160,464 | 68,678 |
Changes in value recognised directly in equity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fair value as of 31/12 | 7,464,966 | 3,816,675 | 1,247,842 | 6,863,378 | 3,077,552 | 1,527,291 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Asset class | Measurement methods | Unobservable input factors | Range | 31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 adjusted | ||
from | to | from | to | ||||
Property | Capitalised earnings value | Capitalisation rate | in % | 0.80 | 7.80 | 0.30 | 7.47 |
Rental income | in EUR ‘000 | 7 | 5,243 | 7 | 5,124 | ||
Land prices | in EUR ‘000 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | ||
Discounted Cash flow | Capitalisation rate | in % | 4.96 | 9.12 | 5.33 | 9.18 | |
Rental income | in EUR ‘000 | 117 | 9,240 | 116 | 7,754 | ||
Building rights – capitalised earnings value | Capitalisation rate | in % | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 4.00 | |
Rental income | in EUR ‘000 | 81 | 4,349 | 83 | 4,349 | ||
Land prices | in EUR ‘000 | 0.19 | 0.80 | 0.31 | 0.80 | ||
Construction interest actually paid | in % | 2.03 | 9.00 | 0.90 | 4.56 | ||
Property – Fair Value | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Fair value as of 31/12 | 4,671,602 | 4,657,075 |
Rental income -5% | 4,482,794 | 4,471,213 |
Rental income +5% | 4,871,206 | 4,852,852 |
Capitalisation rate -50bp | 4,952,895 | 4,944,994 |
Capitalisation rate +50bp | 4,434,243 | 4,414,298 |
Land prices -5% | 4,641,012 | 4,626,849 |
Land prices +5% | 4,710,207 | 4,695,507 |
Earnings per share | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | |
Result for the period | EUR ‘000 | 858,328 | 647,552 |
Non-controlling interests in net result for the period | EUR ‘000 | -23,462 | -21,245 |
Result for the period less non-controlling interests | EUR ‘000 | 834,866 | 626,307 |
Interest expenses for the hybrid capital | EUR ‘000 | 7,643 | 7,643 |
Attributable result | EUR ‘000 | 827,223 | 618,664 |
Number of shares at closing date | units | 128,000,000 | 128,000,000 |
Earnings per share* (in EUR) | EUR | 6.46 | 4.83 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Supervisory Board | |
Chairman | Peter Thirring (since 1 July 2025) |
Chairman | Rudolf Ertl (until 30 June 2025) |
1st Deputy Chairman | Rudolf Ertl (since 1 July 2025) |
2nd Deputy Chairman | Martin Simhandl |
3rd Deputy Chairman | Robert Lasshofer |
Members | Martina Dobringer |
András Kozma | |
Vratislav Kulhánek | |
Hana Machačová | |
Peter Mihók | |
Katarína Slezáková | |
Ágnes Svoób | |
Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell | |
Managing Board | |
Chairman | Hartwig Löger |
Deputy Chairman | Peter Höfinger |
Members | Liane Hirner |
Gerhard Lahner | |
Gábor Lehel | |
Harald Riener | |
Deputy member | Christoph Rath |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Composition | 2025 | 2024 adjusted | ||||
Supervisory Board Members | Managing Board Members | Total | Supervisory Board Members | Managing Board Members | Total | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||||
Short‑term employee benefits | 877 | 7,208 | 8,085 | 902 | 6,374 | 7,276 |
Post‑employment benefits | 0 | 1,884 | 1,884 | 0 | 1,322 | 1,322 |
Other long‑term benefits | 0 | 3,672 | 3,672 | 0 | 3,292 | 3,292 |
Payments to subsidiaries | 238 | 1,095 | 1,333 | 292 | 812 | 1,104 |
Total | 1,115 | 13,859 | 14,974 | 1,194 | 11,800 | 12,994 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Transactions | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Dividends for VIG Holding shares | 35 | 45 |
Interests for issued loans from VIG Holding | 5 | 16 |
Insurance premiums received | 151 | 208 |
Other transactions* | 65 | 58 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Related companies | 2025 | 31/12/2025 | 2024 | 31/12/2024 |
Transactions | Open items | Transactions | Open items | |
in EUR ‘000 | ||||
Revenue from rendering of services | 100,388 | 30,336 | 96,678 | 38,900 |
Parent company | 2,358 | 796 | 1,726 | 557 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 70,457 | 20,603 | 67,551 | 29,153 |
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements | 26,864 | 8,512 | 26,839 | 9,032 |
Other related companies | 709 | 425 | 562 | 158 |
Other related companies | 126 | 6 | 562 | 158 |
Non-profit societies | 583 | 419 | 0 | 0 |
Expenses from services received | 261,861 | -18,733 | 199,350 | -17,933 |
Parent company | 54 | -38 | 15 | -3 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 105,533 | -3,529 | 63,698 | 0 |
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements | 154,108 | -15,158 | 130,154 | -17,392 |
Other related companies | 2,166 | -8 | 5,483 | -538 |
Other related companies | 1,733 | -8 | 5,483 | -538 |
Non-profit societies | 433 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Received dividends/profit distribution | 13,750 | 0 | 22,313 | 0 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 11,449 | 0 | 18,276 | 0 |
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements | 1,620 | 0 | 3,104 | 0 |
Other related companies | 681 | 0 | 933 | 0 |
Other related companies | 681 | 0 | 933 | 0 |
Paid dividends/profit distribution | 153,541 | 0 | 139,607 | 0 |
Parent company | 153,541 | 0 | 139,607 | 0 |
Loans and financial liablities and their related interests (AC, FVtPL, FVtOCI) | 51,241 | 219,217 | 44,680 | 203,051 |
Parent company | 2,925 | -5,133 | 3,331 | -2,474 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 19,050 | 48,599 | 14,485 | 38,244 |
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements | 7,175 | 22,497 | 1,982 | 16,595 |
Other related companies | 22,091 | 153,254 | 24,882 | 150,686 |
Other related companies | 2,461 | 25,286 | 1,448 | 26,249 |
Non-profit societies | 19,630 | 127,968 | 23,434 | 124,437 |
Amounts related to group taxation | 48,453 | 14,819 | 36,151 | 52,336 |
Parent company | 48,453 | 14,819 | 34,181 | 50,320 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 0 | 0 | 1,970 | 2,016 |
Other | 18,070 | 1,799 | 394 | 798 |
Parent company | 17,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements | 343 | 1,791 | 394 | 790 |
Other related companies | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Other related companies | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Deconsolidations | Registered office | Reason for deconsolidation | Date | Reportable segment |
WNH Liegenschaftsbesitz GmbH | Vienna | Sale | 11/06/2025 | Group Functions |
WIBG Holding GmbH & Co KG | Vienna | Liquidation | 11/11/2025 | Austria |
WSV Triesterstraße 91 Besitz GmbH & Co KG | Vienna | Liquidation | 18/11/2025 | Austria |
Expansion of the scope of consolidation1 | Registered office | Acquisition / formation | Interest2 | First-time consolidation | Method |
Date | in % | Date | |||
AREALIS Liegenschaftsmanagement GmbH | Vienna | 2005 | 97.75 | 01/02/2025 | full consolidation |
DOMOSI s.r.o. | Bratislava | 2025 | 98.18 | 26/03/2025 | full consolidation |
Help24 Assistance Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Budapest | 2022 | 90.00 | 01/07/2025 | full consolidation |
Kitzbüheler Bestattung WV GmbH | Kitzbühel | 2020 | 97.75 | 01/01/2025 | full consolidation |
NOMOSI s.r.o. | Bratislava | 2025 | 98.18 | 26/03/2025 | full consolidation |
PHINANCE SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA | Poznan | 2025 | 48.81 | 01/04/2025 | consolidated at equity |
Q13a Wohnen Eybnerstraße GmbH | Vienna | 2024 | 97.75 | 01/01/2025 | full consolidation |
Rezidence Opatov, s.r.o. | Prague | 2024 | 97.28 | 01/01/2025 | full consolidation |
samavu s.r.o. | Bratislava | 2020 | 98.47 | 01/01/2025 | full consolidation |
VIG Home NB s. r. o. | Bratislava | 2025 | 98.47 | 25/02/2025 | full consolidation |
zuuri s.r.o. | Bratislava | 2021 | 98.47 | 01/01/2025 | full consolidation |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Companies acquired, but not yet consolidated* | Registered office | Interest acquired |
in % | ||
MOLDASIG S.A. | Chișinău | 95.20 |
NÜRNBERGER Beteiligungs-AG | Nuremberg | 98.81 |
ADN Immo-Direkt Core Invest GmbH & Co. Geschl. InvKG | Hamburg | 100.00 |
ADN Immo-Direkt GD Invest GmbH & Co. Geschl. InvKG | Hamburg | 100.00 |
ADN Immo-Direkt Value Add GmbH & Co. Geschl. InvKG | Hamburg | 100.00 |
Feronia Infra Cayman, Ltd. | Cayman Islands | 100.00 |
Feronia Infra Feeder, L.P. | Wilmington/Delaware | 100.00 |
Feronia Infra, L.P. | Wilmington/Delaware | 100.00 |
Feronia SICAV RAIF | Luxemburg | 100.00 |
Fürst Fugger Privatbank AG, Augsburg | Augsburg | 99.00 |
GARANTA Versicherungs-AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
Neue Rechtsschutz-Versicherungsgesellschaft AG | Mannheim | 51.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Allgemeine Versicherungs-AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Asset Management GmbH | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER AutoMobil Versicherungsdienst GmbH | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Beamten Allgemeine Versicherung AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Beteiligungs-AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Krankenversicherung AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Lebensversicherung AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Pensionskasse AG | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Versicherungs- und Bauspar-Vermittlungs-GmbH | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
NÜRNBERGER Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH | Nuremberg | 100.00 |
Vega Invest (Guernsey) Ltd. | St. Peter Port/Guernsey | 100.00 |
Vega Invest Fund plc | Dublin | 100.00 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Balance sheet | Additions | Disposals |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 6,935 | 165 |
Financial assets | 211 | 6,084 |
Receivables | 2,724 | 2,293 |
Current tax assets | 12 | 0 |
Investments in associates (equity-method) | 25,002 | 0 |
Investment property | 14,596 | 13,975 |
Owner-occupied property and equipment | 509 | 0 |
Other assets | 604 | 0 |
Intangible assets | 196 | 0 |
Liabilities and other payables | 4,001 | 14 |
Current tax liabilities | 34 | 0 |
Financial liabilities | 777 | 14,261 |
Other liabilities | 313 | 1,210 |
Provisions | 721 | 0 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 1 | 65 |
Contribution to result before taxes in reporting period | Additions | Disposals |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Total capital investment result | -153 | -2,938 |
Investment result | -58 | -2,508 |
Income and expenses from investment property | 256 | -430 |
Result from associates (equity-method) | -351 | 0 |
Finance result | 486 | 194 |
Other income and expenses | -384 | 94 |
Result before taxes | -51 | -2,650 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Number of companies | Austria | Outside Austria | Total |
Number | |||
Consolidated companies | 68 | 109 | 177 |
Fully consolidated companies | 63 | 104 | 167 |
At equity-consolidated companies | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Non-consolidated companies | 38 | 81 | 119 |
Total | 106 | 190 | 296 |
Fully consolidated companies | Country of domicile | Registered office | Interest 2025 | Interest 2024 |
in % | in % | |||
"Compensa Vienna Insurance Group", ADB | Lithuania | Vilnius | 100.00 | 100.00 |
"Grüner Baum" Errichtungs- und Verwaltungsges.m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
AB Modřice, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
AIS Servis, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Brno | 98.10 | 98.10 |
Alfa Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt. | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | 90.00 |
Alfa VIG Pénztárszolgáltató Zrt. | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | 90.00 |
Anděl Investment Praha s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Anif-Residenz GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
AREALIS Liegenschaftsmanagement GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 48.87 |
Asigurarea Românească - ASIROM Vienna Insurance Group S.A. | Romania | Bucharest | 99.79 | 99.79 |
ATBIH GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
ATRIUM TOWER SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOSCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.42 | 99.42 |
Atzlergasse 13-15 GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Atzlergasse 13-15 GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
BCR Asigurări de Viaţă Vienna Insurance Group S.A. | Romania | Bucharest | 93.98 | 93.98 |
BEESAFE SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONA ODPOWIEDZIALNOSCIA | Poland | Warsaw | 99.99 | 99.99 |
Benefia Ubezpieczenia Spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia | Poland | Warsaw | 99.97 | 99.97 |
Blizzard Real Sp. z o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 97.75 | 97.75 |
BMA 20 Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
BTA Baltic Insurance Company AAS | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
BULSTRAD LIFE VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP JOINT STOCK COMPANY | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Businesspark Brunn Entwicklungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
CAPITOL, akciová spoločnosť | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
CARPATHIA PENSII-SOCIETATE DE ADMINISTRARE A FONDURILOR DE PENSII PRIVATE S.A. | Romania | Floresti | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Central Point Insurance IT-Solutions GmbH in Liquidation | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Česká podnikatelská pojišťovna, a.s., Vienna Insurance Group | Czech Republic | Prague | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Chrášťany komerční areál a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
CLAIM EXPERT SERVICES S.R.L. | Romania | Bucharest | 99.16 | 99.16 |
Compania de Asigurări "DONARIS VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP" Societate pe Actiuni | Moldova | Chișinău | 100.00 | 99.99 |
Compensa Life Vienna Insurance Group SE | Estonia | Tallinn | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Compensa Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeń S.A. Vienna Insurance Group | Poland | Warsaw | 99.97 | 99.97 |
CP Solutions a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
DBLV Immobesitz GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DBR-Liegenschaften GmbH & Co KG | Germany | Stuttgart | 97.75 | 97.75 |
DOMOSI s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.18 | |
Donau Brokerline Versicherungs-Service GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DONAU Versicherung AG Vienna Insurance Group | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DV Immoholding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DVIB alpha GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DVIB GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
in % | in % | |||
ELVP Beteiligungen GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
EUROPEUM Business Center s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 99.42 | 99.42 |
EXPERTA Schadenregulierungs-Gesellschaft mbH | Austria | Vienna | 99.44 | 99.44 |
Gesundheitspark Wien-Oberlaa Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Global Assistance Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 93.63 | 88.78 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 98.91 | 98.91 |
Global Expert, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Pardubice | 98.10 | 98.10 |
Global Services Bulgaria JSC | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
HUN BM Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 99.42 | 99.42 |
Insurance Company Vienna osiguranje d.d., Vienna Insurance Group | Bosnia-Herzegovina | Sarajevo | 100.00 | 100.00 |
INSURANCE ONE-SHAREHOLDER JOINT-STOCK COMPANY BULSTRAD VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP EAD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
InterRisk Lebensversicherungs-AG Vienna Insurance Group | Germany | Wiesbaden | 100.00 | 100.00 |
InterRisk Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeń S.A. Vienna Insurance Group | Poland | Warsaw | 100.00 | 100.00 |
InterRisk Versicherungs-AG Vienna Insurance Group | Germany | Wiesbaden | 100.00 | 100.00 |
INTERSIG VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP Sh.A. | Albania | Tirana | 89.98 | 89.98 |
Joint Stock Company Insurance Company GPI Holding | Georgia | Tbilisi | 90.00 | 90.00 |
Joint Stock Company International Insurance Company IRAO | Georgia | Tbilisi | 100.00 | 100.00 |
KÁLVIN TOWER Ingatlanfejlesztési és Beruházási Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 88.78 | 88.78 |
KAPITOL, a.s. | Czech Republic | Brno | 97.28 | 98.10 |
KKB Real Estate SIA | Latvia | Riga | 99.42 | 99.42 |
KOMUNÁLNA poisťovňa, a.s. Vienna Insurance Group | Slovakia | Bratislava | 100.00 | 100.00 |
KOOPERATIVA poisťovňa, a.s. Vienna Insurance Group | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
Kooperativa pojišťovna, a.s., Vienna Insurance Group | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
KOOPERATIVA, d.s.s., a.s. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
LVP Holding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
MAP-WSV Beteiligungen GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
MH 54 Immobilienanlage GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
NNC REAL ESTATE SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.42 | 99.42 |
NOMOSI s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.18 | |
Nordbahnhof Projekt EPW8 GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Nordbahnhof Projekt EPW8 Komplementär GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Nordbahnhof Projekt Taborstraße 123 GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Nordbahnhof Projekt Taborstraße 123 Komplementär GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Nußdorfer Straße 90-92 Projektentwicklung GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
OMNIASIG VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP S.A. | Romania | Bucharest | 99.54 | 99.54 |
OÜ LiveOn Paevalille | Estonia | Tallinn | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Palais Hansen Immobilienentwicklung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Passat Real Sp. z o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Pension Assurance Company Doverie AD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 82.59 | 82.59 |
PERECA 11 SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 97.75 | 97.75 |
PFG Holding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 87.76 | 87.76 |
PFG Liegenschaftsbewirtschaftungs GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 81.51 | 81.51 |
POLISA - ŻYCIE Ubezpieczenia Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
Porzellangasse 4 Liegenschaftsverwaltung GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Private Joint-Stock Company " Insurance Company "USG " | Ukraine | Kyiv | 100.00 | 100.00 |
PRIVATE JOINT-STOCK COMPANY "INSURANCE COMPANY "KNIAZHA LIFE VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP" | Ukraine | Kyiv | 99.81 | 99.81 |
PRIVATE JOINT-STOCK COMPANY "UKRAINIAN INSURANCE COMPANY "KNIAZHA VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP" | Ukraine | Kyiv | 100.00 | 100.00 |
PROGRESS Beteiligungsges.m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 68.43 | 68.43 |
Projektbau GesmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.38 | 98.38 |
in % | in % | |||
Projektbau Holding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.38 | 98.38 |
Rathstraße 8 Liegenschaftsverwertungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Ray Sigorta A.Ş. | Türkiye | Istanbul | 94.96 | 94.96 |
Rezidence Opatov, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
RGIB GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
S - budovy, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
samavu s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
Schulring 21 Bürohaus Errichtungs- und Vermietungs GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 98.50 | 98.50 |
SECURIA majetkovosprávna a podielová s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Senioren Residenz Fultererpark Errichtungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Senioren Residenz Veldidenapark Errichtungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 65.20 | 65.20 |
serviceline contact center dienstleistungs-GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
SIA "Global Assistance Baltic" | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA "LiveOn Stirnu" | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA "LiveOn" | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA "Urban Space" | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA “Alauksta 13/15” | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA “Artilērijas 35” | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA “Ģertrūdes 121” | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIA LiveOn Terbatas | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SIGMA VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP Shoqëri Aksionare | Albania | Tirana | 89.05 | 89.05 |
SK BM s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 99.42 | 99.42 |
Slovexperta, s.r.o. | Slovakia | Sillein | 98.70 | 98.70 |
SMARDAN 5 DEVELOPMENT S.R.L. | Romania | Bucharest | 93.98 | 93.98 |
Spółdzielnia Usługowa VIG EKSPERT W WARSZAWIE | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
Stock Company for Insurance and Reinsurance MAKEDONIJA Skopje - Vienna Insurance Group | North Macedonia | Skopje | 95.71 | 95.71 |
SVZ GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
SVZD GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
SVZI GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
TECHBASE Science Park Vienna GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
twinformatics GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.88 | 98.88 |
UAB LiveOn Linkmenu | Lithuania | Vilnius | 100.00 | 100.00 |
UNION Vienna Insurance Group Biztosító Zrt. | Hungary | Budapest | 88.78 | 88.78 |
Untere Donaulände 40 GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 98.65 | 98.65 |
V.I.G. ND, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.60 | 97.60 |
Vienibas Gatve Investments OÜ | Estonia | Tallinn | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Vienibas Gatve Properties SIA | Latvia | Riga | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Vienna Insurance Group Polska Spółka z organiczoną odpowiedzialnością | Poland | Warsaw | 99.99 | 99.99 |
VIENNA LIFE TOWARZYSTWO UBEZPIECZEŃ NA ŻYCIE SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
VIENNA POWSZECHNE TOWARZYSTWO EMERYTALNE SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA VIENNA INSURANCE GROUP | Poland | Warsaw | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VİENNALİFE EMEKLİLİK VE HAYAT ANONİM ŞİRKETİ | Türkiye | Istanbul | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Vienna-Life Lebensversicherung AG Vienna Insurance Group | Liechtenstein | Bendern | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG Befektetési Alapkezelő Magyarország Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | 90.00 |
VIG FUND, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 99.42 | 99.42 |
VIG Home NB s. r. o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | |
VIG Home, s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
VIG HU GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG IT - Digital Solutions GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG Magyarország Befektetési Zártkörűen Működő Részvéntársaság | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | 90.00 |
in % | in % | |||
VIG Management Service SRL | Romania | Bucharest | 99.16 | 99.16 |
VIG Offices, s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
VIG Poland/Romania Holding B.V. | Netherlands | Amsterdam | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG POLSKA REAL ESTATE SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.99 |
VIG RE zajišťovna, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 99.24 | 99.24 |
VIG REAL ESTATE DOO | Serbia | Belgrade | 97.75 | 97.75 |
VIG Services Bulgaria EOOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG ZP, s. r. o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 99.22 | 98.73 |
VIG-AT Beteiligungen GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG-CZ Real Estate GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 99.83 | 99.83 |
VIVECA Beteiligungen GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
WGPV Holding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WIBG Projektentwicklungs GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Wiener Osiguranje Vienna Insurance Group ad | Bosnia-Herzegovina | Banja Luka | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Wiener osiguranje Vienna Insurance Group dioničko društvo za osiguranje | Croatia | Zagreb | 97.82 | 97.82 |
WIENER RE akcionarsko društvo za reosiguranje | Serbia | Belgrade | 99.24 | 99.24 |
WIENER STÄDTISCHE OSIGURANJE akcionarsko drustvo za osiguranje | Serbia | Belgrade | 100.00 | 100.00 |
WIENER STÄDTISCHE VERSICHERUNG AG Vienna Insurance Group | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WIENER VEREIN BESTATTUNGS- UND VERSICHERUNGSSERVICE-GESELLSCHAFT M.B.H. | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WINO GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSBV Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSV Beta Immoholding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSV Immoholding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSV Vermögensverwaltung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSVA Liegenschaftbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSVB Liegenschaftbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSVC Liegenschaftbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
zuuri s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
At equity-consolidated companies | Country of domicile | Registered office | Interest 2025 | Interest 2024 |
in % | in % | |||
Beteiligungs- und Immobilien GmbH | Austria | Linz | 24.44 | 24.44 |
Beteiligungs- und Wohnungsanlagen GmbH | Austria | Linz | 24.44 | 24.44 |
CROWN-WSF spol. s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 29.33 | 29.33 |
ERSTE d.o.o. - za upravljanje obveznim i dobrovljnim mirovinskim fondovima | Croatia | Zagreb | 25.30 | 25.30 |
Gewista-Werbegesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 22.58 | 22.58 |
Österreichisches Verkehrsbüro Aktiengesellschaft | Austria | Vienna | 35.78 | 35.78 |
PHINANCE SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA | Poland | Poznan | 48.81 | |
Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeń Wzajemnych „TUW" | Poland | Warsaw | 52.16 | 52.16 |
UNIVERSAL maklérsky dom a.s. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 34.46 | 34.46 |
VBV - Betriebliche Altersvorsorge AG | Austria | Vienna | 24.83 | 24.83 |
Non-consolidated companies | Country of domicile | Registered office | Interest 2025 | Interest 2024 |
in % | in % | |||
Affiliated companies | ||||
"Assistance Company" Ukrainian Assistance Service" LLC | Ukraine | Kyiv | 100.00 | 100.00 |
"LIFETRUST" Ltd | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
"VIENNA LIFE INSURANCE" - "VIENNA SIGURIM JETE" JSC | Albania | Tirana | 75.00 | 75.00 |
"WIENER AUTO CENTAR" d.o.o. | Bosnia-Herzegovina | Banja Luka | 100.00 | 100.00 |
in % | in % | |||
Akcionarsko družstvo za životno osiguranje Wiener Städtische Podgorica, Vienna Insurance Group | Montenegro | Podgorica | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Alfa VIG Közvetítő Zrt. | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | 90.00 |
Amadi GmbH | Germany | Wiesbaden | 100.00 | 100.00 |
AQUILA Hausmanagement GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
arithmetica Consulting GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.31 | 98.31 |
Auto - Poly spol. s r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 98.10 | 98.10 |
Autocentrum Lukáš s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Wallachian Meseritsch | 98.10 | 98.10 |
AUTONOVA BRNO s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Brno | 98.10 | 98.10 |
Autosig SRL | Romania | Bucharest | 99.54 | 99.54 |
B&A Insurance Consulting s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Moravská Ostrava | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Bohemika a.s. | Czech Republic | Žatec | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Bohemika HypoReal s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Žatec | 100.00 | 100.00 |
BSA + OFK Germany Real Estate Immobilien 4 GmbH | Germany | Frankfurt am Main | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Bulstrad Trudova Meditzina EOOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Camelot Informatik und Consulting Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 92.86 | 92.86 |
CARPLUS Versicherungsvermittlungsagentur GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
CHERNI VRAH 59A EOOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | |
ČPP Servis, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 100.00 | 100.00 |
CyRiSo Cyber Risk Solutions GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 60.00 | 60.00 |
DBLV Immobesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DBR-Liegenschaften Verwaltungs GmbH | Germany | Stuttgart | 97.75 | 97.75 |
DELOIS s. r. o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
Domácí péče Haná s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prerau | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Driving Camp Autodrom Sosnova a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
DV Asset Management EAD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
DV CONSULTING EOOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
European Insurance & Reinsurance Brokers Ltd. | United Kingdom | London | 100.00 | 100.00 |
FinServis Plus, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Foreign limited liability company "InterInvestUchastie" | Belarus | Minsk | 100.00 | 100.00 |
FRANCE CAR, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Königgrätz | 98.10 | 98.10 |
GGVier Projekt-GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 53.76 | 53.76 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE D.O.O. BEOGRAD | Serbia | Belgrade | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Global Assistance Georgia LLC | Georgia | Tbilisi | 95.00 | 95.00 |
Global Assistance Polska Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 99.99 | 99.99 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 100.00 | 100.00 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES SRL | Romania | Bucharest | 99.23 | 99.23 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE SLOVAKIA s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 99.22 | 99.22 |
Global Call, s. r. o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.70 | |
Global Partner Beskydy, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Global Partner Praha s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Global Partner sociální služby s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Jinočany | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Global Partner Zdraví, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Global Partner, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 63.23 | 63.23 |
Global Repair Centres, s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Pardubice | 98.10 | 98.10 |
HORIZONT Personal-, Team- und Organisationsentwicklung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.29 | 98.29 |
Hotel Voltino in Liquidation | Croatia | Zagreb | 97.82 | 97.82 |
HOTELY SRNÍ, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
Hyundai Hradec s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Königgrätz | 98.10 | 98.10 |
insureX IT GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.87 | 98.87 |
InterRisk Informatik GmbH | Germany | Wiesbaden | 100.00 | 100.00 |
ITIS Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 99.99 | 99.99 |
in % | in % | |||
Jarcar Autóth Szerviz Kereskedelmi és Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 63.00 | |
Joint Stock Company "Curatio" | Georgia | Tbilisi | 90.00 | 90.00 |
Joint Stock Insurance Company WINNER LIFE - Vienna Insurance Group | North Macedonia | Skopje | 100.00 | 100.00 |
K A P P A - P, spol. s r.o. | Czech Republic | Aussig | 98.10 | 98.10 |
KUPALA Belarusian-Austrian Closed Joint Stock Insurance Company | Belarus | Minsk | 98.26 | 98.26 |
LD Vermögensverwaltung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.65 | 98.65 |
Main Point Karlín II., a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
MEDICINSKI CENTER AMERIMED OOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 51.00 | 51.00 |
Menta Pénzügyi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 90.00 | |
Money & More Pénzügyi Tanácsadó Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság | Hungary | Budapest | 88.78 | 88.78 |
Nadacia poisťovne KOOPERATIVA | Slovakia | Bratislava | 98.47 | 98.47 |
OC PROPERTIES OOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 51.00 | 51.00 |
PFG Liegenschaftsbewirtschaftungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 73.42 | 73.42 |
Privat Joint-Stock Company "OWN SERVICE" in Liquidation | Ukraine | Kyiv | 100.00 | 100.00 |
PROFITOWI SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
Risk Consult Bulgaria EOOD | Bulgaria | Sofia | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Risk Consult Polska Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | Warsaw | 100.00 | 100.00 |
RISK CONSULT Sicherheits- und Risiko- Managementberatung Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Risk Expert Risk ve Hasar Danismanlik Hizmetleri Limited Sirketi | Türkiye | Istanbul | 98.49 | 98.49 |
Risk Experts s.r.o. | Slovakia | Bratislava | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Risk Logics Risikoberatung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
S.C. Risk Consult & Engineering Romania S.R.L. | Romania | Bucharest | 100.00 | 100.00 |
S.C. SOCIETATEA TRAINING IN ASIGURARI S.R.L. | Romania | Bucharest | 99.16 | 99.16 |
S.O.S.- EXPERT d.o.o. za poslovanje nekretninama | Croatia | Zagreb | 100.00 | 100.00 |
Sanatorium Astoria, a.s. | Czech Republic | Karlsbad | 97.28 | 97.28 |
Senioren Residenzen gemeinnützige Betriebsgesellschaft mbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Sparkassen-Versicherungsservice Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
SURPMO, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | 97.28 |
UAB "Compensa Life Distribution" | Lithuania | Vilnius | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIE Global Services GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | |
Vienna International Underwriters GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIENNA LIFE PARTNERS SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
VIENNA LIFE SERVICES SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | 99.98 |
viesure innovation center GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 98.87 | 98.87 |
VIG AM Real Estate, a.s. | Czech Republic | Prague | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG AM Services GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG platform partners GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG Services Shqiperi Sh.p.K. | Albania | Tirana | 89.52 | 89.52 |
VIG Services Ukraine, LLC | Ukraine | Kyiv | 100.00 | 100.00 |
VIG ZDROWIE SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ | Poland | Warsaw | 99.98 | |
VIG/C-QUADRAT TOWARZYSTWO FUNDUSZY INVESTYCYJNYCH SPÓŁKA AKCYJNA | Poland | Warsaw | 50.99 | 50.99 |
VIGsana s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Prague | 97.28 | |
WIENER poliklinika društvo s ograničenom odgovornošću za zdravstvenu djelatnost | Croatia | Zagreb | 97.82 | |
Wiener Städtische Donau Leasing GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
WSBV Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 97.75 | 97.75 |
Equity holdings | ||||
Dr. Ignaz Fiala Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 47.90 | 47.90 |
EBV-Leasing Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Vienna | 47.90 | 47.90 |
EKG UW Nord GmbH | Austria | Klagenfurt | 24.46 | 24.46 |
in % | in % | |||
Elsö Maganegeszsegügyi Halozat Zrt. | Hungary | Budapest | 44.39 | 44.39 |
GELUP GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 32.58 | 32.58 |
Glamas Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH & Co "Beta" KG | Austria | Vienna | 42.76 | 42.76 |
GLOBAL ASSISTANCE Croatia društvo s ograničenom odgovornošću za usluge | Croatia | Zagreb | 49.46 | 49.46 |
KWC Campus Errichtungsgesellschaft m.b.H. | Austria | Klagenfurt | 48.87 | 48.87 |
Lead Equities II.Private Equity Mittelstandsfinanzierungs AG | Austria | Vienna | 21.59 | 21.59 |
Renaissance Hotel Realbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 40.00 | 40.00 |
Soleta Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 42.76 | 42.76 |
TAUROS Capital Investment GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 19.55 | 19.55 |
TAUROS Capital Investment Zwei GmbH & Co KG | Austria | Vienna | 23.27 | 23.27 |
TAUROS Capital Management GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 25.30 | 25.30 |
TeleDoc Holding GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 25.01 | 25.01 |
TGMZ Team Gesund Medizin Zentren GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 39.10 | 97.75 |
TOGETHER CCA GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 24.71 | 24.71 |
VENPACE GmbH & Co. KG | Germany | Cologne | 23.53 | 23.53 |
VÖB Direkt Versicherungsagentur GmbH | Austria | Graz | 48.87 | 48.87 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Merged companies | Country of domicile | Registered office | Merger date | Absorbing company |
Brockmanngasse 32 Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Deutschmeisterplatz 2 Objektverwaltung GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Floridsdorf am Spitz 4 Immobilienverwertungs GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Hansenstraße 3-5 Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Help24 Assistance Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Hungary | Budapest | 01/07/2025 | Global Assistance Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság |
Kaiserstraße 113 GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | RGIB GmbH |
Kitzbüheler Bestattung WV GmbH | Austria | Kitzbühel | 01/01/2025 | WIENER VEREIN BESTATTUNGS- UND VERSICHERUNGSSERVICE-GESELLSCHAFT M.B.H. |
Q13a Wohnen Eybnerstraße GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | BMA 20 Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Rößlergasse Bauteil Zwei GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | MC EINS Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
T 125 GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | RGIB GmbH |
VIG Türkiye Holding B.V. | Netherlands | Amsterdam | 01/01/2025 | ATBIH GmbH |
WILA GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | WINO GmbH |
Wohnquartier 11b Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | RGIB GmbH |
Wohnquartier 12b Immobilienbesitz GmbH | Austria | Vienna | 01/01/2025 | BMA 20 Immobilienbesitz GmbH |
Composition | 2025 | 2024 |
in EUR ‘000 | ||
Audit of consolidated financial statements | 519 | 1,053 |
Audit of parent company financial statements | 99 | 95 |
Other audit services | 529 | 546 |
Tax advisory fees | 5 | 19 |
Fees for audit-related services | 2,099 | 500 |
Total | 3,251 | 2,213 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Currency | End-of-period exchange rate | Average exchange rate | |||
31/12/2025 | 31/12/2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
1 EUR ≙ | |||||
Albanian lek | ALL | 96.7700 | 98.1500 | 97.8319 | 100.7014 |
Bosnian convertible mark | BAM | 1.9558 | 1.9558 | 1.9558 | 1.9558 |
Bulgarian lev | BGN | 1.9558 | 1.9558 | 1.9558 | 1.9558 |
Georgian lari | GEL | 3.1737 | 2.9306 | 3.0952 | 2.9444 |
Macedonian denar | MKD | 61.4950 | 61.4950 | 61.5880 | 61.5344 |
Moldovan leu | MDL | 19.7597 | 19.3106 | 19.5911 | 19.2533 |
New Turkish Lira | TRY | 50.4838 | 36.7372 | 44.8161 | 35.5734 |
Polish zloty | PLN | 4.2210 | 4.2750 | 4.2397 | 4.3058 |
Romanian leu | RON | 5.0968 | 4.9743 | 5.0424 | 4.9746 |
Swiss franc | CHF | 0.9314 | 0.9412 | 0.9370 | 0.9526 |
Serbian dinar | RSD | 117.2820 | 117.0149 | 117.2011 | 117.0861 |
Czech koruna | CZK | 24.2370 | 25.1850 | 24.6879 | 25.1198 |
Ukraine hryvnia | UAH | 49.8565 | 43.9266 | 47.0853 | 43.4588 |
Hungarian forint | HUF | 385.1500 | 411.3500 | 397.7675 | 395.3039 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Spot Rates in years* | 01/01/2022 | |||||
1y | 3y | 5y | 10y | 20y | 30y | |
in % | ||||||
ALL | -0.58 | -0.25 | -0.08 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 1.05 |
BAM | -0.64 | -0.30 | -0.13 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 1.01 |
BGN | -0.64 | -0.30 | -0.13 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 1.01 |
CHF | -0.80 | -0.48 | -0.33 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.32 |
CZK | 4.63 | 4.13 | 3.71 | 3.09 | 2.96 | 3.06 |
EUR | -0.58 | -0.25 | -0.08 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 1.05 |
GBP | 0.78 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.00 |
GEL | 7.78 | 8.13 | 8.13 | 8.07 | 7.87 | 7.34 |
HRK | -0.18 | 0.01 | 0.19 | 0.82 | 1.72 | 2.21 |
HUF | 3.49 | 4.13 | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.66 | 4.69 |
MDL | -0.58 | -0.25 | -0.08 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 1.05 |
MKD | -0.58 | -0.25 | -0.08 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 1.05 |
PLN | 2.66 | 3.60 | 3.73 | 3.57 | 3.49 | 3.47 |
RON | 3.93 | 4.52 | 4.68 | 5.07 | 5.01 | 4.68 |
RSD | 2.21 | 2.76 | 3.29 | 4.01 | 4.17 | 4.06 |
TRY | 21.64 | 24.35 | 25.35 | 24.27 | 20.71 | 16.92 |
UAH | 11.43 | 12.73 | 12.68 | 10.14 | 7.58 | 6.82 |
USD | 0.44 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 1.50 | 1.67 | 1.64 |
Illiquidity adjustment | 01/01/2022 |
in basis points | |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | 100 |
Bulgaria | 45 |
Germany | 15 |
Croatia (HRK) | 9 |
Liechtenstein | 15 |
Austria | 15 |
Poland | 63 |
Serbia | 200 |
Slovakia | 8 |
Czech Republic | 29 |
Türkiye | 26 |
Hungary | 19 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Average useful life in years | from | to |
Software | 3 | 13 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Average useful life in years | from | to |
Buildings categorised as investment property | 29 | 48 |
Average useful life in years | from | to |
Owner-occupied buildings | 27 | 47 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Pricing method | Used for | Fair value | Input parameters |
Level 2 | Observable | ||
Present value method | Bonds; borrower's note loans; loans; securitised liabilities and subordinated liabilities | Theoretical price | Issuer, sector and rating-dependent yield curves |
Libor market model present value method | Bonds and borrower's note loans with other embedded derivates | Theoretical price | Money market and swap curves; implied volatility surface; cap & floor volatilities; issuer, sector and rating-dependent yield curves |
Present value method | Currency futures contracts | Theoretical price | Exchange rates; money market curves for the currencies concerned |
Present value method | Interest rate/currency swaps | Theoretical price | Exchange rates; money market and swap curves for the currencies concerned |
Level 3 | (Un-)observable input factors | ||
Option pricing models | Stock options | Theoretical price | Share prices on the valuation date; volatilities; yield curve |
Market value method | Real estate | Appraisal value | Real estate-specific income and expense parameters; capitalisation rate; data on comparable transactions |
Discounted cash flow-model | Real estate | Appraisal value | Real estate-specific income and expense parameters; discount rate; indexes |
Multiples approach | Shares | Theoretical price | Company-specific earnings figures; typical industry multipliers |
Discounted cash flow-model | Shares | Theoretical price | Company-specific earnings figures; discount rate |
Share of capital | Shares | Book rate | Company-specific equity according to separate financial statements |
At amortised cost | Fixed income instruments (illiquid bonds, policy loans, loans) with no observable input data for comparable assets | Book rate | Cost-price; redemption price; effective yield |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Standard | Short description | Applicable as of* |
Those already adopted by the EU | ||
Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 9 | Classification and measurement of financial instruments | 01/01/2026 |
Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 9 | Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity | 01/01/2026 |
Diverse IFRS | Annual improvements volume 11: Amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 7, IFRS 9, IFRS 10 and IAS 7 | 01/01/2026 |
IFRS 18 | Presentation and notes in financial statements | 01/01/2027 |
Those which are not or not yet adopted by the EU | ||
IFRS 14 | Regulatory Deferral Accounts | EU decided this standard shall not be transferred into EU law |
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 | Sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture | First-time application deferred for an indefinite period |
IFRS 19 | Subsidiaries without public accountability: Disclosures | 01/01/2027 |
Amendments to IFRS 19 | Subsidiaries without public accountability: Disclosures | 01/01/2027 |
Amendments to IAS 21 | Conversion to a hyperinflationary presentation currency | 01/01/2027 |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |
Group management report | Consolidated financial statements | Management report | Annual financial statements | Service information |