549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:ReservesForTreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:ReservesForTreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:ReservesForTreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:LegalReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:LegalReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:LegalReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:FairValueReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:FairValueReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:FairValueReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:ProfitInTheYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:ProfitInTheYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:ProfitInTheYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:ReservesForTreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:LegalReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:FairValueReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:ProfitInTheYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:OtherProfitReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-12-31krkg:RetainedEarningsFromPreviousYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:OtherProfitReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:OtherProfitReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-01-012024-12-31krkg:RetainedEarningsFromPreviousYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732024-12-31krkg:RetainedEarningsFromPreviousYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:OtherProfitReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732023-01-012023-12-31krkg:RetainedEarningsFromPreviousYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:ReservesForTreasurySharesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:LegalReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:StatutoryReserveMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:FairValueReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:OtherProfitReservesMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:RetainedEarningsFromPreviousYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31krkg:ProfitInTheYearMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300H9RLRTRTLRUZ732022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares
Graphics
2024
ANNUAL REPORT
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto

Graphics
2
Contents
INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................................................................. 3
Statement by the President of the Management Board ................................................................................................. 3
Financial highlights ........................................................................................................................................................ 9
At a glance................................................................................................................................................................... 12
2024 milestones .......................................................................................................................................................... 16
Events after the accounting period .............................................................................................................................. 19
BUSINESS REPORT ........................................................................................................................................ 20
Corporate governance statement ................................................................................................................................ 20
Krka Group development strategy ............................................................................................................................... 40
Sustainable development ............................................................................................................................................ 44
2025 macroeconomic forecast .................................................................................................................................... 51
Risk management ........................................................................................................................................................ 52
Investor and share information .................................................................................................................................... 74
Performance analysis .................................................................................................................................................. 77
Product and service marketing and sales .................................................................................................................... 83
Product and service groups ......................................................................................................................................... 97
Research and development ....................................................................................................................................... 116
Production and supply chain ..................................................................................................................................... 120
Investments ............................................................................................................................................................... 123
Quality ....................................................................................................................................................................... 126
Corporate social responsibility ................................................................................................................................... 132
Sustainability Statement ............................................................................................................................................ 137
FINANCIAL REPORT ..................................................................................................................................... 253
Introduction to the financial statements ..................................................................................................................... 255
Statement of compliance ........................................................................................................................................... 256
Consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group ................................................................................................ 257
Separate financial statement of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto ........................................................................................... 324
SIGNING OF THE 2024 ANNUAL REPORT AND ITS CONSTITUENT PARTS ........................................... 394
In accordance with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 and Paragraph 1 of Article 134 of the Market in Financial
Instruments Act (ZTFI-1), the official and original version of the report is the one created in the European Single Electronic
Format (ESEF), prepared in the Slovenian language and published via SEOnet, the official electronic dissemination
information system of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange. This version of the annual report is a translation. All possible care has
been taken to ensure that the translation is an accurate representation of the original. However, in all matters of interpretation
of information, views or opinions, the original language version of the report takes precedence over this translation.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
3
INTRODUCTION
Statement by the President of the Management Board
Dear shareholders, business partners and employees,
Our clear strategic objectives promote stable growth, new investment and development projects, expansion into new
markets, risk management, and share value, increasing our company’s overall value. This, combined with low debt,
effective cash flow management, and prudent decision-making, enabled us to remain resilient and ensure a reliable supply
of our products to patients in 2024 despite the complex situation on global markets.
We recorded the highest sales and EBITDA to date.
We successfully delivered on all our key objectives and the Krka Group’s strategic guidelines. We are especially pleased
that we maintained our planned growth last year. The Krka Group generated €1,909.5 million in revenue, up 6% on 2023.
We recorded €520.1 million EBITDA, the highest since incorporation, outstripping our previous record by 3%. Net profit
totalled €356.2 million, and ROE to 16.1%.
We produced a record volume of tablets and capsules.
Demand for our products has been rising due to their innovation and high quality. In 2024, we manufactured and packed
18.9 billion tablets and capsules, up 12% on 2023. We are especially proud of this accomplishment, as we increased the
production of finished products across several production sites. Despite the varied purchasing market circumstances
followed by raw material shortages, an energy crisis, and global transport issues, we managed to reduce the lead time
and bring our responsiveness and flexibility in the supply chain to even higher levels.
We make healthcare accessible to over one-hundred million people per day.
Our products can significantly improve the health of patients and the quality of their lives. Our innovations are designed
with patient needs and requirements in mind, facilitating therapy, improving patient adherence, and optimising treatment
outcomes. We develop and manufacture advanced pharmaceutical forms, such as prolonged-release tablets, matrix
tablets, and tablets that incorporate OROS technology. We are also among the leading pharmaceutical companies in
capsule-filling pellet manufacturing and development. We are also recognised on our markets for our innovative
combination medicines, which contain two or more active pharmaceutical ingredients. These products improve patient
adherence, making therapy even more effective. Combination medicines account for over 30% of our overall sales. Our
marketing mix comprises 150 combination medicines, more than that of any other generic pharmaceuticals manufacturer.
Some patients find large pills hard to swallow, so we have developed chewable tablets to meet their needs. Our folding
boxes are printed in Braille to aid the blind and visually impaired. Many of our medicines are designed to withstand hot
climate conditions. In developing, emerging and frontier markets, we currently market more than 50 medicines from the
WHO Model List of Essential Medicines to meet one of our objectives to ensure accessible healthcare. Our priority
sustainability areas are product quality and patient safety. Audits and inspections performed in 2024 attest that our
products are high-quality, safe, and effective. They are used to help over 100 million patients every day.
Through six sales regions, we are present in over seventy countries.
We are proud to have one of the most robust marketing and sales networks of all pharmaceutical companies. We have
subsidiaries and representative offices in Europe and beyond. We have established sales channels with equity-unrelated
partners in certain countries. We strive to market as many products in as many countries as possible. Exports account for
more than 94% of overall Krka Group sales. We market our products through six sales regions: Region East Europe;
Region Central Europe; Region West Europe; Region South-East Europe; Region Slovenia; and Region Overseas
Markets. All our regions experienced growth, except Region West Europe, primarily due to a shortage of goods.
Product sales increased in all countries of Region East Europe, totalling €650.3 million, up 9% on 2023. Absolute growth
was highest in the Russian Federation, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan, while Tajikistan recorded the highest relative growth.
The Russian Federation is our largest individual market, and we were the country’s leading foreign provider of generic

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
4
pharmaceuticals last year. Product sales totalled €373.3 million, up 8% on 2023. More than three-quarters of the products
sold in the Russian Federation are manufactured locally. In Ukraine, another of our key markets, we have faced several
challenges in recent years. In 2024, we increased product sales by 15% to €96 million and ranked second among foreign
providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. We are also pleased with our €63.6-million sales in Belarus, Mongolia,
Armenia, and Azerbaijan, up 11% year on year. Our year-on-year product sales in Belarus, Azerbaijan, and Armenia saw
double-digit growth. In addition, Kazakhstan, Moldova, and Kyrgyzstan saw a 10% year-on-year increase and generated
product sales of €46.1 million. In Uzbekistan, Georgia, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan, our product sales totalled
€71.3 million, up 10%. All four countries presented positive trends.
Region Central Europe generated product sales of €426.5 million, up 7%. In Poland, another of our key markets, we
recorded the highest sales increase in terms of value and again ranked third among foreign providers of generic
pharmaceuticals. Product sales totalled €206.1 million, up 14% on 2023. Sales in Lithuania were also up 14%, and the
two countries recorded the highest market growth in the region. Sales in Lithuania totalled €34 million. As a result, we
retained our position as the leading provider of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. In Hungary, we ranked third among
primarily foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals. Year-on-year sales totalled 53.3 million, up 2%. In Slovakia, we
recorded product sales of €42.9 million, on par with 2023 sales figure. In Latvia, sales reached €19 million in 2024, a 4%
year-on-year rise. We consolidated our position as the leading provider of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. In
Estonia, sales totalled €12.6 million, up 3% on 2023.
The markets of Region West Europe are collectively regarded as key markets for us. Regional sales amounted to
€351.8 million in 2024, down 5% year on year. Germany, the Scandinavian countries, Portugal, Italy, and the United
Kingdom recorded the highest sales. In Germany, our product sales reached €83.4 million, ranking us eighth among
foreign providers of generic medicines and the leading provider of certain medicines containing fixed-dose combinations
in the country. Our sales in Scandinavia generated €68.5 million, up 9% on 2023. Many of our products were best-sellers
in the market. Our Portuguese product sales totalled €33.8 million, and several of our products were the leading products
in their respective segments. In Italy, we generated product sales of €27.6 million, with a significant increase in sales of
our animal health products. Sales in the United Kingdom increased by 40% year on year, reaching €27.1 million.
Sales generated by Region South-East Europe totalled €269 million, up 8% on 2023. We recorded growth across all
regional markets. Absolute growth, however, was the highest in Romania, where our sales increased by €5.2 million. We
ranked fifth among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country, our largest market in that region. Sales in
Croatia, our second market in the region for sales, increased by €3 million on 2023. We ranked second among foreign
providers of generic pharmaceuticals. Our products are well-established in many other regional markets. Serbia generated
€39.1 million in sales, up 4% year on year, ranking it third among regional markets. Sales in Bulgaria totalled €30.2 million
in 2024, a 13% year-on-year increase. Our product sales in North Macedonia totalled €29 million, an 8% year-on-year
increase, and remained the leading foreign provider of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. We recorded sales of
€23.4 million, up 9%, and remained the leading foreign provider of generic pharmaceuticals in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
We bolstered our market presence in Kosovo, Albania, Montenegro, and Greece.
Region Slovenia is also our key market. Product and service sales totalled €121 million in 2024. Product sales were valued
at €71.7 million, up 8%. Health resort and tourist services generated €49.4 million, up 3% year on year, contributing 6% to
sales growth in the domestic market.
The Krka brand has also been enjoying increasing success outside our traditional markets. Our direct market presence,
particularly in China and, since 2024, in India, has further bolstered our marketing position. Our medicines are also used
to treat patients in Saudi Arabia, Australia, Iran, Vietnam, and the Caribbean. Region Overseas Markets generated sales
of €81.1 million, up 8% on 2023. Our product sales in China alone totalled €15.3 million, up 12% on 2023. Our paramount
products were prescription pharmaceuticals marketed under Krka brands.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
5
Prescription pharmaceuticals are our paramount product group.
We are an essential partner in the treatment of most widespread diseases. At 2024 year-end, our portfolio comprised
over 1,000 products in various dosage forms and strengths. We primarily market them under Krka brands in most
European countries.
Our core business is the production of pharmaceutical products, of which prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for
82.5%, non-prescription products 9.0%, and animal health products 5.9% in 2024. Last year, sales of new products, i.e.
products launched in individual markets in the past five years, accounted for 24% of Krka Group overall sales, or
2 percentage points up on the previous year.
With the high prevalence of cardiovascular diseases, cardiovascular agents remain our top priority. They accounted for
almost 55% of overall sales and remained our central product group. It especially pleases us that Krka has been the
leading producer of several major generic varieties from this product group in Europe and globally. Our major products for
high blood pressure and high cholesterol level control include perindopril-, valsartan-, losartan-, statin- , and rosuvastatin-
based medicines. Central nervous system agents and medicines for the gastrointestinal tract in that order are our next
major product groups. We are the leading provider of generic medicines from these two product groups in Slovenia and
markets in central, eastern, and south-eastern Europe. Many patients rely on our medicines for pain relief, diabetes
management, oncology treatment, and conditions affecting blood and blood-forming organs.
Last year, the Krka Group created €171.3 million in sales of non-prescription products. End-users favour our cough and
cold remedies, analgesics, and vitamins and minerals. Our animal health products for companion and farm animals also
saw significant growth. The Krka Group generated €111.8 million in sales of animal health products last year. Companion
animal products recorded the highest growth, accounting for over 70% of overall animal health product sales. Also, sales
of health resort and tourist services, constituting 2.6% of overall Krka Group sales, saw an increase.
Our experts work on 170 development projects.
Aiming to improve the health of our medicine end-users, research and development drive our progress and sustainable
growth. We initiate development and market authorisation to roll out and manufacture a new product as soon as a patent
expires. We use our know-how and innovations to provide patients with safe, quality, efficacious, and affordable
contemporary medicines.
We dedicate approximately 10% of our revenue annually to research and development. Only last year, we invested almost
€185 million in research and development, two-thirds into new products, and one-third in ensuring top quality throughout
each product’s lifecycle. We build our future on an extensive development portfolio and superior technologies that also
exploit robotics and machine learning (AI), allowing us to optimise our production processes.
More than 800 Krka experts work on 170 development projects to extend our range of medicines in key therapeutic
classes, such as medicines for treating high blood pressure, diabetes, conditions of blood and blood-forming organs, and
cancer. We are dedicated to using energy-efficient technological solutions, enabling competitive pricing for new products.
Starting at the development stage, we work to minimise the impact of our technological procedures, carbon footprint, water
consumption, and organic solvent use, and by doing so, aligning our efforts with circular economy objectives.
With a strong understanding of national and regional regulations, we can define target properties for each product early in
development, ensuring compliance with specific market requirements and tailoring the development process accordingly.
This enables us to provide access to contemporary medicines in the shortest possible time, including for patients in
developing countries and regions. We leverage the latest scientific research and data from our research and development
studies to design our products, using state-of-the-art methods and equipment for their development.
In 2024, we expanded our product range with twenty-two new products, including eighteen new prescription
pharmaceuticals, three additions to our portfolio of consumer health products and food supplements, and one veterinary
medicine. In 2024, we finalised over 1,000 registration procedures for new and already established products and received
approvals for more than 24,000 regulatory variations to ensure uninterrupted supply to various markets.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
6
In 2024, we filed nine patent applications for new technological solutions we had developed and evaluated as inventions
at the global ranking level. Based on priority applications from 2023, we filed seven international and two European patent
applications. We were granted four patents in various countries.
Our investments align with sustainable development principles.
Constant investments in production, research-and-development and other capacities guarantee our continuous growth.
We apply sustainable development principles in all our investment projects and introduce the best available technologies
to ensure a safe work environment and minimal environmental impact.
The Krka Group allocated €116.9 million to investments last year. We upgraded systems and instruments in most of our
production facilities, further boosting our production capacities and product quality. The investments primarily targeted the
production of finished products, information and documentation management systems, intangible assets, and
infrastructure.
We installed new technological equipment in the Notol Department, one of our biggest solid dosage form production plants
at our central site in Novo mesto, Slovenia. We replaced several packaging lines and are currently investing in upgrading
and expanding granulation capacities and tablet compression output. Additionally, we are upgrading the logistic system
and various supporting systems. These investments guarantee that our Notol Department will operate reliably for the next
twenty years and beyond.
We completed the construction of Paviljon 3, a multi-purpose building in Novo mesto, Slovenia. It houses additional
microbiology laboratories, Library and Information Services, and training facilities. The new facility provides enhanced
conditions for the microbiological quality of pharmaceutical products. It allows our experts quickly access essential
information for product development and facilitates knowledge enhancement in computing, digitisation, and information
systems.
Last year, we successfully completed an energy upgrade project at our wastewater treatment plant in Ločna, Novo mesto,
Slovenia, by exploiting captured excess effluent temperature for heat generation, further safeguarding the environment in
which we operate.
We also made investments in our subsidiaries outside Slovenia. At the production and distribution centre in Jastrebarsko,
Croatia, we increased production capacities for solid forms of products for veterinary use. We also implemented upgrades
at our subsidiaries TAD Pharma and Krka - Polska.
We plan to build a new production plant in India.
We have production plants in Slovenia, the Russian Federation, Poland, Germany, Croatia, and China. We intend to build
a major plant for API and finished product manufacturing in India in the near future.
In India, we established a joint venture named Krka Pharma Pvt. Ltd., in partnership with our long-standing Indian business
partner Laurus Labs Ltd., with Krka holding a 51% stake. Registered capital of up to €50 million will be paid in gradually
as needed. We have agreed our co-founding partner to build a production plant in Hyderabad, and the joint venture has
already begun drafting the project design. Progress has been swift, and we anticipate completing the project in
approximately two years, with a total investment of around €30 million.
The core businesses of both co-founders are complementary, and we anticipate that the project will deliver synergies,
allowing both companies to expand into new markets and consolidate their positions among the leading generic
pharmaceutical manufacturers. Headquartered in India, the joint venture is designed to sell products in India and other
countries outside the European Union, where Krka and Laurus have not yet established a presence.
We received the 2024 S&P Global Corporate Sustainability Assessment from S&P Global.
In 2024, a market intelligence agency S&P Global CSA assessed the sustainability of the Krka Group business operations
again. We scored 56 out of 100, marking a 6 percentage-point increase from our initial score. As of 31 January 2025, our
score ranked us among the top 10% of the companies in the pharmaceutical industry. Compared to 2023, when our score

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
7
was 50, we improved our environmental score by 20 percentage points. We also scored higher as per social and corporate
screening criteria. The independent sustainability rating validates the Krka Group’s sustainable management practices
and ESG governance, which prioritise corporate social responsibility and care for the health and well-being of patients.
We ranked among the top 348 assessed companies, demonstrating our commitment to providing quality, safe, and
effective medicines manufactured in compliance with the highest GMP standards. This ranking also reflects our dedication
to environmental protection and our adherence to the highest standards of business conduct, integrity, and transparency
in Krka Group governance.
Krka employees create a dynamic and development-oriented business environment.
We, the Krka Group employees, create a dynamic and innovative business environment to pursue our mission ‘Living a
healthy life’ through expertise, professional skills, creativity, and teamwork. We foster a culture of lifelong learning, prompt
problem-solving, and efficient action to achieve our ultimate goal.
Modern technology facilitates unprecedented development, but it is our employees through their expertise and global
mindset who drive business success and navigate the multifaceted challenges of daily operations and market dynamics.
We operate in diverse cultural settings. Our company’s international footprint provides employees with opportunities to
work in our subsidiaries and representative offices abroad. Daily global collaboration fosters a culture of trust and unity
while facilitating the effective exchange of good practices.
At the end of 2024, the Krka Group had 12,810 employees on its payroll, with 5,247 or 41% working outside Slovenia.
Among all employees, 47% hold at least a university-level qualification, including 202 with a doctoral degree. When
accounting for agency workers, the Krka Group had 12,857 persons on its payroll. By the end of December 2024, Krka
had transitioned all agency workers to direct employment.
We scored the highest overall excellence index of all domestic companies.
Krka retained its leading position among Slovenian companies surveyed for business excellence, as confirmed by the sixth
consecutive Slovenian Business Excellence survey conducted by Ninamedia, a market research and public opinion polling
agency.
The overall excellence score factored in twenty indicators from four main categories: corporate visibility, performance,
reputation, and sustainable operations. Both the general public and the expert community rated us highly in all four
categories, positioning Krka among the most visible, successful, reputable, and sustainability-oriented companies. As per
their scores, we achieved the highest overall excellence index.
In 2024, the Krka share price increased by just over 26%.
I believe our business results demonstrate that investing in our company is a safe choice. Our performance indicators
suggest strong potential for asset growth, a stable dividend policy, and continued increases in shareholder value in the
future.
At the end of 2024, Krka had 47,243 shareholders. We are pleased that a growing number of domestic retail investors are
opting to invest in Krka shares. Traditionally, investors have enjoyed high dividend yields compared to other financial
investments and shares, and the Krka share price continues to rise. In line with the resolution of the latest AGM, we
allocated 73.6% of the consolidated net profit attributable to equity holders of the controlling company generated in 2023
for the dividend payout. Gross dividend per share increased by 13.6%, marking a record dividend payout of €7.50 gross
per share.
We provided shareholders and analysts with transparent and regular information about key business events, Krka’s
performance, strategy, and plans. We participated in 13 investment conferences attended by investors from over
15 countries. We hosted four webcasts to present our quarterly business reports. In recognition of our exemplary
shareholder communications, the Ljubljana Stock Exchange awarded Krka the Best Investor Relations Award for 2024.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
8
We plan to break sales and production records in 2025.
We embrace change in the business environment with a proactive mindset. Our deep understanding of the environment
we operate in, combined with our flexibility, responsiveness, and resilience, enables us to identify new opportunities and
strengthen our market position. Today, we are among the world’s largest manufacturers of generic pharmaceuticals, and
I believe we have every opportunity to grow even further. We respond to challenges by investing in talent and equipment,
optimising operations at every level, and developing new products. Our goal is to launch these products immediately after
patent protection expires, maximising added value.
The generic pharmaceutical industry will continue to evolve in the future. Healthcare systems are increasingly turning to
high-quality, safe, effective, and, at the same time, more affordable generic medicines. This is why I see great opportunities
for Krka’s growth. Our plans are ambitious, yet we recognise that market conditions will continue to shape our performance.
If the trends from 2024 persist, I am confident that our results in 2025 will be even stronger. We aim to set a new milestone
by surpassing €2 billion in Krka Group sales for the first time since our incorporation. In line with this goal, we have raised
our initial 2025 net profit target from €354 to €365 million. Our investment plans have also grown significantly, reaching
€150 million, marking a substantial year-on-year increase. Additionally, we aim to break production records by
manufacturing, packaging, and selling over 20 billion tablets and capsules.
***
Our success is driven by investments in new products, production capacities, technological advancements, market
expansion, all underpinned by rigorous due diligence. Equally, we invest in our employees, environmental protection,
reduced energy consumption, and the development of the broader community. We primarily leverage our in-house know-
how and resources. I also want to emphasise our agility in bringing new products to market and responding to market
developments. Speed and flexibility, two of our core values, coupled with quality, are our key competitive advantages.
Finding the path to the top is never easy, but at Krka, we have the know-how, experience, and resolve we need to succeed.
Flexibility and innovation pave new paths, while our clear strategy keeps us on course. We are preparing for new
challenges with confidence and responsibility. That is why I firmly believe that we will keep the Krka Group in excellent
shape, drive continuous growth and development, and create greater value for our employees, customers, shareholders,
and society.
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
9
Financial highlights
Alternative performance measures
In this annual report, the Krka Group applies alternative performance measures specified in the European Securities and
Markets Authority (ESMA) guidelines. The selected measures additionally disclose the Krka Group and Krka performance.
Values are measured in thousand, except where specifically indicated otherwise. Proportions are presented in
percentages or as ratios between two categories.
Alternative performance measure
Calculation method
Criteria for measure selection
Earnings before interest, tax,
depreciation and amortisation
(EBITDA)
Operating profit
(EBIT) + Depreciation/Amortisation
Indicates company performance in its core
operations and is a close approximation of
cash flows from operating activities; The
main source of shareholder returns; Allows
comparison of business performance
regardless of the financing structure and
the company’s business capital intensity
Operating profit (EBIT)
Operating income Operating expenses
Indicates performance of company core
operations; Allows comparison of business
performance regardless of the financing
structure
Investments
Purchase of property, plant and
equipment + Purchase of intangible assets
Indicates assets held for acquisition,
maintenance and upgrade of tangible fixed
assets for increasing the extent of
operations and further development of the
Krka Group
EBITDA margin
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation
and amortisation (EBITDA)/Revenue
Shows relative performance of the
company’s core operations and is used to
compare business performance with other
companies, excluding the financing
structure and capital intensity of the
company’s operations
EBIT margin
Operating profit (EBIT)/Revenue
Shows the company’s pricing policy and the
ability to control operating costs;
Indicates relative core operations
performance, excluding the financing
structure
EBT margin
Profit before tax (EBT)/Revenue
Shows relative company performance,
including the financial result
Net profit margin (ROS)
Net profit/Revenue
Shows overall company performance
Return on equity (ROE)
Net profit/((Equity as at 1 Jan + Equity as at
31 Dec)/2)
Shows company efficiency in generating
profits based on shareholder’s equity;
Shows efficiency in terms of increasing
company value for shareholders
Return on assets (ROA)
Net profit/((Assets as at 1 Jan + Assets as
at 31 Dec)/2)
Shows efficiency of company’s total asset
management; The higher the number, the
more efficient company operations
Liabilities/Equity
Current liabilities + Non-current
liabilities/Equity
Indicates debt-to-equity ratio;
Is an important metric for monitoring
company capital adequacy and can be
used to assess the extent of company
reliance on external debt financing

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
10
Alternative performance criterion
Calculation method
Subject matter
R&D expenses/Revenue
Research and development expenses as a
percentage of revenue
Shows Krka Group’s development
orientation;
Is a strategic measure
Gross dividend per share
Dividend per share for the previous period
as per the AGM resolution
Shows shareholders’ participation in the
company’s profit.
Price/Earnings ratio (P/E)
Closing price on the Ljubljana Stock
Exchange as at 31 Dec/Earnings per share
(EPS)
Shows how much investors in the market
are willing to pay per €1 of company’s
earnings; Estimates the value of the
company and its shares in the market
Book value per share
Equity as at 31 Dec/Total number of shares
issued
Shows the share price arising from the book
value of equity
Price/Book value (P/B)
Closing price on the Ljubljana Stock
Exchange as at 31 Dec/Book value
Compares the company’s share price in the
market and its book value at a particular
date; Indicates potential share overvaluing
or undervaluing
Market capitalisation (year-end)
Closing price on the Ljubljana Stock
Exchange as at 31 Dec x Total number of
shares issued
Indicates the Krka Group market value
relative to the company share price on the
Ljubljana Stock Exchange
Current ratio
Current assets/Current liabilities
Shows company current liquidity and/or
ability to settle current liabilities
Quick ratio
(Current assets Inventories)/Current
liabilities
Shows company current liquidity and/or
ability to settle current liabilities, excluding
inventories
Acid test ratio
(Investments + Cash and cash equivalents)/
Current liabilities
Shows company current liquidity and/or
ability to settle current liabilities, including
most liquid assets only
Receivables turnover ratio
Net credit sales/Average receivables
Measures how many times a year a
company collects its average receivables,
indicating its liquidity;
Quantifies company effectiveness as per
trade receivable management; Includes
information on the average payment term of
all company customers
Dividend payout ratio
Gross dividend per share for the
year/Earnings per share from the previous
year
Shows percentage of net profit paid to
shareholders via dividends and not retained
by a company to reinvest in core operations
or to pay off debt
Dividend yield
Gross dividend per share/Share price as at
31 Dec on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange
Shows dividend yield for dividend
beneficiaries relative to share market price
Gearing ratio
(Borrowings + Trade payables + Current
liabilities from contracts with
customers + Other current liabilities Cash
and cash equivalents)/Equity
Shows equity financing and indicates the
financial risk level associated with
company; Indicates the company’s capital
adequacy
Net cash flow from operating activities
Calculation shown in the ‘Statement of cash
flows’
Shows cash flow generated by the
company from operating activities before
investment and financial decisions and the
related proceeds and payments

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
11
Krka Group financial highlights
thousand
2023
2022
2021
2020
Revenue
1,806,391
1,717,453
1,565,802
1,534,941
Of that revenue from contracts with customers (products
and services)
1,798,969
1,708,542
1,560,288
1,529,959
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation
(EBITDA)
1
504,215
488,895
463,625
502,432
Operating profit (EBIT)
2
399,621
381,211
354,788
390,744
Profit before tax (EBT)
367,126
433,073
362,417
338,992
Net profit
313,732
363,662
308,150
288,949
Non-current assets (year-end)
1,059,267
1,125,025
1,075,052
990,998
Current assets (year-end)
1,705,024
1,562,475
1,461,936
1,244,544
Equity (year-end)
2,181,766
2,138,509
1,919,085
1,751,812
Non-current liabilities (year-end)
149,218
132,130
162,674
172,796
Current liabilities (year-end)
433,307
416,861
455,229
310,934
R&D expenses
178,582
162,580
154,559
153,447
Investments
131,932
105,974
66,386
76,613
RATIOS
2023
2022
2021
2020
EBITDA margin
27.9%
28.5%
29.6%
32.7%
EBIT margin
22.1%
22.2%
22.7%
25.5%
EBT margin
20.3%
25.2%
23.1%
22.1%
Net profit margin (ROS)
17.4%
21.2%
19.7%
18.8%
Return on equity (ROE)
14.5%
17.9%
16.8%
16.9%
Return on assets (ROA)
11.5%
13.9%
12.9%
13.1%
Liabilities/Equity
0.267
0.257
0.322
0.276
R&D expenses/revenue
9.9%
9.5%
9.9%
10.0%
NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES
2023
2022
2021
2020
Year-end
11,780
11,598
11,511
11,677
Average
11,667
11,569
11,581
11,631
SHARE INFORMATION
2023
2022
2021
2020
Total number of shares issued
32,793,448
32,793,448
32,793,448
32,793,448
Earnings per share (EPS) in €
5
10.14
11.69
9.92
9.27
Gross dividend per share in €
6.60
5.63
5.00
4.25
Closing price on LJSE at the end of the period in €
110.00
92.00
118.00
91.40
Price/Earnings ratio (P/E)
10.85
7.87
11.90
9.86
Book value in €
6
66.53
65.21
58.52
53.42
Price/Book value (P/B)
1.65
1.41
2.02
1.71
Market capitalisation in € thousand (year-end)
3,607,279
3,016,997
3,869,627
2,997,321
1
The difference between operating income and expenses increased by accumulated depreciation
2
The difference between operating income and expenses
3
Net profit/Average shareholders’ equity in the year
4
Net profit/Average total asset balance in the year
5
Net profit for the year attributable to majority equity holders of the Krka Group/Average number of shares issued in the year, excluding treasury
shares
6
Equity as at 31 Dec/Total number of shares issued

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
12
At a glance
The Krka Group consists of the controlling company, Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, a subsidiary in Slovenia,
Terme Krka, d. o. o., Novo mesto, and 33 subsidiaries outside Slovenia.
The Krka Group develops, produces, markets, and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals and non-
prescription products), animal health products, and health resort and tourist services.
Production takes place in the controlling company in Slovenia and at Krka subsidiaries in the Russian Federation, Poland,
Croatia, and Germany. In addition to production, these subsidiaries, apart from Krka-Rus in the Russian Federation, deal
with marketing and sales. In China, production takes place in leased production facilities. Other subsidiaries outside
Slovenia market and/or sell Krka products, but do not have production capacities.
Terme Krka, d. o. o., Novo mesto provides health resort and tourist services and operates through the following branches:
Terme Dolenjske Toplice; Terme Šmarješke Toplice; Hoteli Otočec; and Talaso Strunjan. Terme Krka is also the majority
owner of Golf Grad Otočec, d. o. o.
In April 2024, Krka, d. o. o., Novo mesto (Slovenia) and Laurus Labs Ltd. (India) established a company in Hyderabad,
India, and the two entities manage the joint venture based on the underlying agreement. Krka and Laurus agreed to
subscribe the registered capital gradually. First payment was made in October 2024. Krka holds a 51% stake in the joint
venture. The Krka Group accounts for the investment in the joint venture under the equity method.
ID card
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
Registered office
Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501 Novo mesto, Slovenia
Telephone
++386 7 331 21 11
E-mail
info@krka.biz
Website
www.krka.si
Core business
Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Business classification code
21200
Year established
1954
Registration entry
1/00097/00, District Court of Novo mesto
Tax number
82646716
VAT number
SI82646716
Company ID number
5043611000
Share capital
€54,732,264.71
Total number of shares issued
32,793,448 ordinary registered no-par value shares

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
13
Krka Group business model
1
1
Note to ESRS 2 SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
14
Krka Group organisational chart
Abbreviated company names are used in the remainder of this document.
Russian Federation
KRKA-RUS LLC
Russian Federation
KRKA FARMA LLC
Region East Europe
Poland
KRKA - POLSKA Sp. z o.o.
Hungary
KRKA Magyarország Kft.
Region Central Europe
KRKA, d. d., Novo mesto
TERME KRKA, d. o. o.,
Novo mesto
Region West Europe
Spain
KRKA FARMACÉUTICA, S.L.
Sweden
Krka Sverige AB
Ireland
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED
Portugal
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda.
Germany
TAD Pharma GmbH
Austria
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien
Slovakia
KRKA Slovensko, s.r.o.
Czechia
KRKA ČR, s. r. o.
Croatia
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o.
Serbia
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD
North Macedonia
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje
Region South-East Europe
Romania
KRKA ROMANIA S.R.L.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
KRKA FARMA d.o.o., Sarajevo
Lithuania
UAB KRKA Lietuva
Ukraine
KRKA UKRAINE LLC
Latvia
SIA KRKA Latvija
Italy
KRKA FARMACEUTICI MILANO S.R.L.
France
KRKA France Eurl à capital variable
Belgium
KRKA Belgium, SA
Kazakhstan
LLC ‘KRKA Kazakhstan’
The chart includes companies operating as at 31 December 2024.
Other subsidiaries outside Slovenia
Production and distribution companies
Health resort and tourist services
China
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.
Bulgaria
KRKA Bulgaria EOOD
Region Overseas Markets
United Kingdom
KRKA UK LTD
Finland
KRKA Finland Oy
US
KRKA USA LLC
Joint venture for development, production, and distribution
Greece
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E.
Germany
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH
UAE
Krka GCC L.L.C
Reigon Slovenia
Netherlands
KRKA Netherlands B.V.
India
KRKA Pharma Private Limited
Joint venture

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
15
Krka in global markets

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
16
2024 milestones
Business performance
The Krka Group generated revenue of €1,909.5 million, up 6% on 2023, and net profit of 356.2 million.
We entered into an agreement with our Indian partner Laurus Labs Ltd. to incorporate a joint venture named Krka
Pharma Pvt. Ltd., headquartered in Hyderabad, India, enabling us to start production for our new markets, including
India. We hold a 51% stake in the joint venture and Laurus a 49% stake.
We celebrated the 70th anniversary of our business operations with a gala ceremony on 23 April, the incorporation
date of the Krka Pharmaceutical Laboratory.
We are one of the few companies in the world whose dividend payout has been rising constantly for 25
consecutive years. We paid out dividends of €7.50 gross per share in 2024, up almost 14% year on year.
We participated in thirteen investment conferences and organised four webcasts to present our business operations
to investors and analysts.
We regularly informed the financial and general public about our business achievements in compliance with
applicable regulations and stock exchange reporting rules.
Last year, the Krka Group reached new sales records. We produced and sold nearly 19 billion tablets and capsules,
including over 2 billion perindopril-based tablets, valued at €200 million. Our rosuvastatin products generated
record sales of €100 million.
In October, we ceremoniously opened Paviljon 3, a new building at our central site in Ločna, Novo mesto, Slovenia,
with 9,600 square metres of floor space, housing additional microbiology laboratories, Library and Information
Services, training facilities, and Supply Chain office rooms. This €20-million investment marked the completion of
yet another milestone in Krka’s development.
We passed the 29th audit of the quality management system conducted by the Slovenian Institute of Quality and
Metrology (SIQ) without any observations. All five of our certifications ISO 9001, ISO 14001, HACCP, ISO45001,
and ISO/IEC 27001 were renewed.
On 31 January 2025, we scored 56 out of 100 in the 2024 S&P Global Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA)
performed by S&P Global, the international credit and ESG rating agency. As at this date, our S&P Global CSA
Score ranked among the top 10% in the pharmaceutical industry.
Visibility
We again scored highly in the 2024 Slovenian Business Excellence survey, conducted by an independent
Slovenian agency, maintaining our position among the top Slovenian companies. President of the Management
Board and CEO Jože Colarič was the most recognisable and acclaimed of all Slovenian directors. The overall
excellence score factored in corporate recognition, performance, reputation, and sustainability.
We received an award as the best large company in the 2023 Best Company Campaign for the Dolenjska and
Posavska regions, organised by the local weekly Dolenjski list in collaboration with the Slovenian credit rating
company Prva bonitetna agencija EBONITETE.SI. Winners from several categories were chosen based on key
performance indicator analyses.
At the investor conference, we received the Best Investor Relations Award of all companies listed on the Ljubljana
and Zagreb Stock Exchanges for the fifth time.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
17
In April, we were one of the award recipients given to reputable employers in Slovenia as a token of recognition by
the Slovenian employment portal MojeDelo.com in collaboration with Universum Global. We have received the
award for being the most reputable employer in Slovenia seven times since the poll began.
Planet GV and the Slovenian Institute for Knowledge Management and Talent Development Sofos presented us
with the TOP Education Management certificate at the Edutainment convention, acknowledging our above-average
investment in employee education and development for the third consecutive year.
Our innovations received five gold, one silver, and one bronze award at the innovation ceremony of the Chamber
of Commerce of Dolenjska and Bela krajina.
At the Slovenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Innovation Day, our innovations received one gold and one
silver award: the gold award for tapentadol prolonged-release tablets for relieving severe pain, and the silver award
for our dabigatran-based medicine used to treat and prevent thromboembolic events.
On the occasion of the 70th anniversary of Krka, the Chamber of Commerce of Dolenjska and Bela krajina
honoured us with a special certificate of recognition for our contribution to the economic development of the industry
and the whole region.
The international Septabene brand advertising campaign ‘Sore throat, your show is over!’ received a silver award
in the brand experience category at the Slovenian Advertising Festival (SOF).
Sustainability
We effectively manage material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities to ensure long-term business
performance and create value for stakeholders. Last year, we amended and updated certain policies and processes
to ensure regulatory compliance and effective management of strategic sustainability (ESG) topics and remain
competitive in the areas where sustainable management is becoming a new standard.
We made donations to healthcare institutions also to increase the affordability of treatment. On the occasion of our
70th anniversary, we underscored our commitment to the well-being of the youngest members of our community
by making donations to the Division of Paediatrics at the University Medical Centre Maribor, the Division of
Paediatrics at the University Medical Centre Ljubljana, as well as paediatrics departments in ten other general
Slovenian hospitals.
On our anniversary, we supported the symposium Generations of Knowledge for the Health of All held by the
Slovenian Medical Association. The event brought together 230 specialists from 30 countries, experts in cardiology,
psychiatry, diabetes, pain relief, pharmacy and animal health. The topics focused on comprehensive, high-quality
therapies for the most prevalent diseases of our time. Through organising and supporting educational courses, we
contribute to one of the United Nations’ 2030 Agenda goals reducing deaths from noncommunicable diseases by
one-third by 2030.
We integrate sustainability and ecological standards into technological procedures for chemical synthesis in
API development and research. One of our latest approaches promotes the adoption of artificial intelligence and
machine learning.
We extended our fleet with our first heavy-duty electric truck, which we use to transport our products throughout
Slovenia. We set a new standard and delivered on our long-term commitment to developing sustainable mobility.
At the 18th traditional meeting with Krka’s sponsorship recipients, the 2023 Talent-of-the-Year Awards were
announced. Three outstanding young individuals received certificates of recognition for their achievements in sports
and culture.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
18
As part of our social responsibility initiative, Krka’s Week of Charity and Volunteering, employees from 21 countries
participated for the 11th consecutive year, promoting volunteerism, mutual assistance, and intergenerational
connection.
For the ninth consecutive year, we participated in the European Mobility Week with our Krka Car-Free Day
campaign, reaffirming our commitment to our care for the planet. Employees in 13 countries where we operate
subsidiaries commuted to work using sustainable means of transport.
To commemorate our 70th anniversary, we added a new inscription to the base of Krka Girl with a Growing Book
statue, located in front of our state-of-the-art pharmaceutical production facilities in Novo mesto, Slovenia.
Additionally, we published a comprehensive monograph entitled 70 Years: Living a Healthy Life.
We upheld our unique and long-standing tradition of Krka Prizes by awarding secondary school, undergraduate,
and graduate-level prizes for the 54th consecutive time. Recipients also had the opportunity to present their papers
at a scientific symposium.
At the 2024 SCS Annual Meeting, the Slovenian Chemical Society introduced awards and certificates of
recognition, honouring outstanding achievements in science, education, and the economy. Krka’s scientist Dr Silvo
Zupančič was honoured with an award for his long-standing contributions to the development of the chemical
industry in Slovenia and his role as a mentor and leader in the industry.
The Municipality of Novo mesto honoured Prof. Dr Franc Vrečer, longtime Assistant Director of Pharmaceutical
R&D, for his significant and enduring contributions to scientific research and innovation.
On International Volunteer Day, we presented the Volunteer of the Year Award and recognised Krka employees
for their dedication as blood donors.
Krka’s Culture and Arts Society also continued fostering cultural and artistic activities in 2024.
Employees
The organisational climate survey of the Krka Group conducted at the end of 2023 revealed that 69.8% of
employees take pride in working at Krka, while an impressive 77.3% demonstrate high engagement. Job content
and close collaboration within a creative and dynamic work environment were the highest-rated aspects.
Our top sustainable priorities are product quality and patient safety. Krka experts explored relevant GMP and GDP
topics at a three-day international QA conference.
At the 21st International Regulatory and Pharmacovigilance Conference, employees from over 30 countries gained
insights into pharmacovigilance and marketing regulatory matters. Outstanding regulatory affairs employees were
recognised with awards, certificates of recognition, and commendations.
The 26th Marketing and Sales Conference brought together 186 managers from 39 countries, presenting the latest
trends in marketing and sales.
Top-performing marketing and sales employees from 29 countries received Marketing Awards.
More than 250 participants from 35 countries gathered at the Brand Managers’ Meeting, gaining insights into the
future of multichannel marketing.
Last year, we held 18 worker assemblies, where senior managers gave employees key updates on business
operations.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Introduction
19
The traditional Krka Awards Day highlighted the shared mission and values that unite Krka employees worldwide,
regardless of linguistic and cultural differences. Plaques were awarded to long-serving staff members, top
employees, top managers, and colleagues who excelled in innovation.
We hosted the 20th Krka International Leadership School, a prestigious training course for Krka Group managers.
To date, 437 employees from 37 countries have completed the course, including 24 employees from 15 countries
last year. Additionally, the 19th cohort of Krka employees graduated from the Krka Operational Leadership School.
We presented special recognition certificates to our top-performing employees from our subsidiaries abroad who
achieved Elite Club membership for three consecutive times.
We recognised and thanked our colleagues and organisational units for their innovative efforts in submitting the
best practical proposals and improvements, contributing to the company’s progress. Most of these improvements
have been successfully implemented, with many adopted across the Krka Group.
Since 2000, we have been the only company in Slovenia to offer six national vocational qualification programmes
for the pharmaceutical industry. In 2024, 198 Krka employees completed various programmes, gaining the skills
needed to manage highly automated work processes and operate computer-controlled technological systems more
easily.
Last year, we continued our tradition of hosting an annual event for our recently retired colleagues, where the
company management thanked them for their loyalty and contributions to Krka’s success.
Events after the accounting period
The two events after the accounting period had no impact on the 2024 financial statements.
Joint venture
Krka and the Indian company Laurus Labs Ltd. (hereinafter Laurus) established a joint venture, Krka Pharma Pvt. Ltd.,
headquartered in Hyderabad, India, in April 2024. Krka holds a 51% and Laurus a 49% stake in the joint venture. At the
beginning of October 2024, Krka paid in €2.5 million of initial capital, and on 10 March 2025 the second instalment of
registered capital totalling €9,233.550 or 867,000 thousand Indian rupees.
Repurchase of treasury shares
The Company repurchased 87,928 treasury shares between 1 January 2025 and 14 March 2025 and thus held 2,195,265
treasury shares at the end of this period, accounting for 6.69% of total shares.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
20
BUSINESS REPORT
Corporate governance statement
2
Krka employs a two-tier corporate governance system. The Management Board runs the Company and is overseen by
the Supervisory Board. Corporate governance is based on the legislation of the Republic of Slovenia, Slovenian and
international good practice, and Krka’s internal rules.
Governing bodies are:
Annual General Meeting (AGM);
Supervisory Board; and
Management Board.
Annual General Meeting
Under the Slovenian Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Company’s highest body is the Annual General Meeting (AGM). The
AGM is convened when it serves the Company’s interests or when required under the Companies Act (ZGD-1) or Krka’s
Articles of Association (Article 6.20).
It is where shareholders directly participate in the Company’s governance, and all fundamental and statutory decisions are
taken. Each share, except for treasury shares, represents one vote at the AGM. Krka has one share class only: ordinary
no-par value shares.
The AGM primarily decides on:
The appropriation of distributable profit;
The appointment or dismissal of Supervisory Board members;
The granting of discharge of liability to members of management or supervisory bodies;
Amendments to the Articles of Association;
Measures to increase or decrease equity;
Changes in the Company’s status and dissolution;
The appointment of an auditor;
The remuneration policy for management and supervisory bodies in an advisory vote;
Adoption of the annual report if not approved by the Supervisory Board;
Other matters as stipulated by the Articles of Association or law.
Krka’s AGM makes decisions by a majority of votes cast, unless otherwise specified by law or the Articles of Association.
In accordance with Article 6.24 of the Articles of Association, a three-quarters majority is required for decisions on:
Amendments to the Articles of Association;
Reduction of share capital;
Increase and conditional increase of share capital;
Changes in the Company’s status and dissolution;
Exclusion of shareholder’s pre-emptive rights in the issuance of new shares;
Early dismissal of Supervisory Board members;
Other matters as stipulated by law or the Articles of Association.
The Management Board calls the regular AGM once a year, at least 30 days before the due date. Upon request, all the
materials for each AGM can be viewed at the Company’s registered office starting from the notice date.
All shareholders entered in the shareholder register as at the record date, which is published in the notice, have the right
to attend and vote at the AGM. The same applies to their representatives and proxies.
2
The text referred to by the ‘Sustainability statement’ is highlighted in green in the ‘Corporate governance statement’.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
21
At the AGM, the Management Board provides shareholders with all information required to assess the agenda, taking into
account all legal or other information disclosure restrictions.
In the 2024 AGM notice, per Item 8.2 of the Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies in force, the Company
requested all major shareholders to publicly disclose their investment policies in respect of their shareholdings in the
Company, in particular their voting policy, the type and frequency of their engagement in the Company’s governance, and
the flow of their communication with the Company’s managerial and supervisory bodies.
At the 30th AGM of 11 July 2024, shareholders:
Received the Management Board annual report for 2023, including the auditor’s report, the Supervisory Board
report verifying and endorsing the 2023 annual report, and the 2023 Management and Supervisory Board
remuneration report;
Adopted the resolution on the appropriation of distributable profit for 2023;
Discharged the Management and Supervisory Boards of liability for 2023;
Elected Mojco Osolnik Videmšek, the existing member, to the Supervisory Board as a shareholder representative
for a five-year term commencing on 12 July 2024;
Were briefed that the Works Council of Krka elected Tomaž Sever, Mateja Vrečer, and Mari Božič to the
Supervisory Board as employee representatives for a five-year term commencing on 21 June 2024.
According to the 2025 financial calendar, the regular AGM is set for 10 July. The Company must give 30 days clear notice
before the AGM is held and publish it on the AJPES website, in the Company’s printed or online publication if it is due for
publication at the time of the notice and on the Company’s website. The notice must also comply with the Financial
Instruments Market Act.
Further information on shareholders and voting rights is available under ‘Investor and share information’. As at
31 December 2024, there were no restrictions on the transfer or voting rights of Krka shares. No share carried any special
control rights.
Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board supervises the Company’s operations and business management and selects and appoints
members to the Management Board. The body meets at least four times a year. Under the provisions of the Articles of
Association, the Supervisory Board pre-approves the annual business and financial plan and the strategy for adoption by
the Management Board. It also carries out other tasks in accordance with the Companies Act. It primarily approves (a)
The appointment, removal, and remuneration of the Head of Internal Audit; (b) The act regulating the purpose, meaning,
and duties of Internal Audit; and (c) The annual and multi-year plans of Internal Audit. It is also briefed about the annual
Internal Audit report. The President of the Supervisory Board concludes contracts with the external auditor. The
Management Board can only invite shareholders in the AGM notice to attend and vote at the AGM even if they are not
physically present at the meeting if permission is granted by the Supervisory Board (Item 6.21 of the Articles of
Association).
The Articles of Association stipulate the composition of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board has nine members:
six are elected by the AGM, and the Company’s Works Council elects three employee representatives.
3
The President of
the Supervisory Board is always elected from the AGM-appointed members. Members are appointed for a five-year term
and can be reappointed.
With the terms of office expired for Jože Mermal, Andrej Slapar, Julijana Kristl, and Boris Žnidarič, the AGM elected Jože
Mermal, Matej Lahovnik, Julijana Kristl, and Boris Žnidarič to new five-year terms of office at their 26th regular meeting
held on 9 July 2020. Another two shareholder representatives sit on the Supervisory Board: Luka Cerar elected by the
AGM on 6 July 2023, and Mojca Osolnik Videmšek elected by the AGM on 11 July 2024.
The President of the Supervisory Board is Jože Mermal. His deputies are Matej Lahovnik, a shareholder representative,
and Mateja Vrečer, an employee representative. If the President of the Supervisory Board is absent, the shareholder
3
Note to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(b) representation of employees and other workers)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
22
representative replaces him, and if the latter is also absent, the employee representative replaces him in turn.
The Supervisory Board’s performance complies with legislation, recommendations of professional associations,
primarily the Slovenian Directors’ Association, and other good practice recommendations, particularly the Slovenian
Corporate Governance Code.
Supervisory Board membersremuneration, reimbursement, and other benefits are not directly linked to the Company’s
performance and are disclosed in the ‛Financial report’ under the ‛Notes to the consolidated financial statements’
(‛30. Related party transactions’) and in the Report on Remuneration of Management and Supervisory Board members of
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, which is reviewed by the AGM. In addition to attendance fees, members receive fixed amounts
for exercising their functions and additional payments, i.e. for membership on committees, chairing the Supervisory Board
or acting as a deputy to its president, presiding committees, and for special undertakings. All remuneration amounts were
fixed by resolutions passed at the 29th regular AGM in 2023.
Supervisory Board members report to the Company and competent institutions on any acquisitions or disposals of
Company shares, and Krka makes the information public. Please find the disclosure on how many Krka shares
Supervisory Board members hold in the ‛Financial report’ under the ‛Notes to the consolidated financial statements’
(‛30. Related party transactions’).
In addition to the Companies Act, the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board govern any potential conflict of
interest of the members. Supervisory Board members must consider the Company’s objectives when discharging their
duties and accordingly subordinate any personal interests or interests of third parties. All members were asked to complete
a conflict of interest questionnaire. The questionnaire is available on the Krka website. The Rules of Procedure of the
Supervisory Board outline steps to be taken by members in case of a conflict of interest. The document is available at
http://www.krka.biz/en/for-investors/documents/corporate-governance-documents/. A conflict of interest can constitute an
impediment to voting. Any non-temporary material conflict of interest may be grounds for terminating a member’s term of
office and is assessed when drafting the proposal for that person’s election.
The work of the Supervisory Board and related committees is detailed in ‛2024 Supervisory Board report’, published on
SEOnet (http://seonet.ljse.si) of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, ESPI of the Warsaw Stock Exchange, and Krka’s webpages
together with the 2024 Annual Report.
Supervisory Board members
Jože Mermal,
President of the Supervisory Board
Jože Mermal (born 1954) comes from Ljubljana and holds a university degree in economics. Since 2019, when BTC
introduced the one-tier management system, Mermal has chaired the company’s management board. He had successfully
managed BTC for over 26 years before that, having worked creatively in many senior managerial positions since 1978.
He was the driving force behind the project to restructure and transform public warehouses into a thriving, dynamic, and
rapidly expanding company that has also become one of Europe’s largest business, shopping, entertainment, recreation,
culture, and innovation centres: BTC City. As the founder and strategist of BTC, he has been supporting investments in
development to reach the company’s long-term goal: to make BTC an open company for future generations. Under his
stewardship, the company has forged links with long-term business partners through various exploits, creating a unique
business ecosystem and seeking new opportunities and challenges in an age of mass society, globalisation, innovation,
and sustainable development.
In partnership with the Municipality of Ljubljana, he has been involved in setting up a 230 hectare urban regeneration
project for the city of Ljubljana, the Šmartinska District Partnership. Crystal Palace, the Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, and Ikea
have been constructed as part of the project. He has also collaborated with the Municipality of Ljubljana in setting up the
Intermodal Logistic Terminal (ILT) Ljubljana.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
23
Under his management, ABC Accelerator was established in 2015. Its principal function is the development of a start-up
business ecosystem. He also holds key managerial roles in various sports organisations and at international sporting
events.
Under his management, BTC has received a plethora of awards and prizes for various community projects. He participates
in cultural, sporting, educational, humanitarian, and scientific events, which he supports and is involved in.
He has received several awards for his work, including Manager of the Year in 1997 and the Primus Award for Excellence
in Communication in 2001 by the Slovenian Public Relations Society. He is a keen advocate of culture and was named
Cultural Patron of the Year in 2011. His visionary management and creativity at BTC earned him the Vision Manager
Award in 2012, which is conferred by public relations experts from south-eastern Europe. In 2013, the Municipality of
Ljubljana conferred the Marjan Rožanc Award on Mermal for sporting achievements. The Chamber of Commerce and
Industry of Slovenia awarded him for exceptional business and entrepreneurial achievements in the category of large
companies in 2013. Under Mermal’s management, BTC has become the first and, to this date, the only Slovenian
company listed on the London Stock Exchange. In 2015, he received a gold plaque from the Managers’ Association of
Slovenia for more than two decades of support. The highest managerial lifetime achievement award followed it, the Best
Manager of South-Eastern Europe 2016 award, which is bestowed by the Independent Agency for the Selection and
Promotion of Managers. Mermal was awarded the title of a 2017 honorary citizen of Ljubljana, the highest honour bestowed
by the Municipality of Ljubljana, for his contribution to the renown, significance, and development of the municipality and
its inter-city and international relations. At the awards for best managers and companies from central and south-eastern
Europe, he received the Best Manager and Best Company in Europe lifetime achievement award in 2019. In 2020, the
Management Board of the Managers’ Association of Slovenia awarded Mermal the Lifetime Achievement Award in
Management. In 2024, he was honoured with two lifetime achievement awards. At the Fourth World Congress of
Entrepreneurs in Montenegro, he was presented with the Stvaratelji za stoljeća 2023 grand award and recognition for his
lifetime entrepreneurial accomplishments. He also received the SPORTO award for his exceptional promotion of sports
brands.
Prof. Dr Matej Lahovnik
Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Matej Lahovnik holds a PhD in economics. He is a full professor at the Faculty of Economics in Ljubljana and has worked
there since 1995. As a researcher, teacher, and mentor, he deals with strategic management, mergers and acquisitions,
organisation, and business skills. Lahovnik has served twice as Minister of Economic Development and Technology to the
Government of the Republic of Slovenia. He led the corporate governance and investment negotiation teams during
Slovenia’s OECD membership talks. He is a member of the Strategic Council for Macroeconomic Issues of the Government
of the Republic of Slovenia.
He has been involved in many scientific project teams, researching the behaviour of enterprises and financial institutions
in transition; Slovenian economic development strategy; successful competitive strategies of Slovenian and Croatian
companies; company acquisitions in economies in transition; and market regulations post-EU accession. He has authored
or co-authored many papers on strategic management and mergers and acquisitions published in scientific and research
journals and at conferences. He has co-authored a scientific monograph and authored or co-authored two university
textbooks.
Dr Boris Žnidar
President of the Human Resource Committee
Boris Žnidarič holds a PhD in social sciences and a master’s degree in law. Up to his retirement, he served on the
management board of Kapitalska družba, d. d., Ljubljana, a company that manages additional funds for pension and
disability insurance. Before that, he held various roles at the Triglav Group insurance company. He was assistant to the
president of the management board of Zavarovalnica Triglav, where, in addition to leading and directing heads of
organisational units, he was also responsible for strategic human resource management at subsidiaries. He was on the
management board of Triglav Osiguranje in Zagreb, Croatia. He also managed the Celje regional unit of Zavarovalnica
Triglav, and led the central insurance fraud prevention and detection department. Before taking up that role, he was an
adviser to a management board member for strategic human resource management in the Triglav Group, and an assistant
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
24
director for legal, human resources, and general affairs at the Ljubljana unit. He holds a certificate of professional
competence for supervisory board membership. In addition to his diverse career in insurance, he is also a university
lecturer.
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
President of the Audit Committee
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek (born 1966) holds a university degree in economics. She sits on the management board of
Gorenjska banka, d. d., a bank, and is responsible for risk management. A bank employee since 2014, she sat on the
management board from 2014 until 2019, was a member of the management team of the bank’s subsidiary
GB Leasing, d. o. o. from 2019 until 2022, then again sat on the management board from 2022.
Before taking up employment with Gorenjska banka, she was responsible for various challenging areas of work at another
Slovenian bank, NLB, d. d., primarily concerning corporate governance at the NLB Group. As director of Capital
Investments Management and Control, she sat on several supervisory boards and audit committees of subsidiaries in
Slovenia and abroad. She was also director of the office of the management board and secretary general at NLB.
She has additionally acquired expertise through executive roles in public administration. From September 1994 until
April 1999, she worked as head of the Prime Minister’s Office. Between 2001 and 2003, she was director of the
Administrative Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Slovenia and, for a brief spell in 2000, Secretary General at
the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. She holds a certificate from the Slovenian Directors’ Association. She sat on the
management board of the Slovenian Directors’ Association for three terms of office.
Prof. Dr Julijana Kristl
Julijana Kristl holds a PhD in pharmaceutical sciences and worked at the Faculty of Pharmacy at the University of Ljubljana
(19772021). She upskilled through programmes at the University of Geneva and the University of Lyon, as well as within
the pharmaceutical industry.
Her scientific career started in the area of pharmaceutical technology. Her greatest achievements include sustainable
development and deploying pharmaceutical nanotechnology in Slovenia and beyond. Her work initially focused on
developing and evaluating API nanodelivery systems that support innovative modes and new treatment mechanisms.
Other notable achievements include lipid and polymer nanostructure (various nanoparticles and nanofibres) research and
development, the discovery of mechanisms for increasing active ingredient solubility and bioavailability, and understanding
the correlation between the structural composition and the real-time cell response on contact with them. Owing to her
achievements, she is a pharmaceutical nanotechnologist of global renown. In 2021, the Ministry of Education, Science
and Sport of the Republic of Slovenia awarded Kristl the Zois Lifetime Achievement Award. She was awarded emeritus
status by the University of Ljubljana in 2022 for her significant contribution to the development of pharmaceutical science
and dedicated pedagogical and scientific work.
Throughout her career, she held many managerial posts, serving as Vice-Dean, Head of the Chair of Pharmaceutical
Technology, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, and as Vice-Rector at the University of Ljubljana (two terms). She is an
active member of many prominent commissions and committees at state and university levels. Since 2021, she has
actively participated in the council of the Slovenian Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, Slovenian Directors’
Association, Slovenian Pharmaceutical Society, and the Outstanding Achievements Awards and Recognition Committee
of the Republic of Slovenia.
Professor emeritus, she is committed to research, gaining and sharing know-how with students and the scientific and
business communities. She sets high professional goals, is future-focused, and acts to benefit the community. Her
knowledge, personal skills, independence, and autonomy are solid foundations for a successful tenure on the Supervisory
Board of Krka.
Luka Cerar
Luka Cerar (born 1976) holds a master’s degree in international finance. He is the CFO for the European region at Albaugh
TKI, d. o. o. He is accountable for finance, treasury, controlling, strategic planning, reporting, IT, and taxation in Europe,
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
25
the Near East, and Africa, where fifteen of Albaugh’s subsidiaries and three manufacturing plants operate. Albaugh is one
of the global leaders in the production and sale of post-patent crop protection products and plants.
Before joining Albaugh, Cerar worked as the finance director at Atlantic Grupa in Slovenia. He gained ample experience
in pharmaceutical industry. Between 2001 and 2019, he completed many demanding strategic and financial assignments
at Novartis and Sandoz, also having worked abroad for 12 years in Austria, Germany, Denmark, and Croatia. His most
recent posts in Novartis’ subsidiary in Slovenia were those of the finance director and director. He received the 2018 Team
of the Year award from Novartis Slovenia and an award from Novartis for improving performance analyses in 2016. Sandoz
awarded him in 2013 for the best practice in finance.
Cerar graduated in economics from the Faculty of Economics in Ljubljana in 2000. He continued studies in the UK and
France, at Westminster Business School and SKEMA Business School, respectively, where he earned his master’s degree
in international finance in 2004. In 2007, Cerar earned the Novartis Business Diploma from Harvard Business School.
He holds a certificate of professional competence for supervisory board membership of the Slovenian Directors’
Association.
Dr Mateja Vrečer
Deputy President of the Supervisory Board
Dr Mateja Vrečer has been a Krka employee since 1990. She started as a pharmaceutical engineering graduate, passed
the pharmaceutical engineering certification examination, followed up with a master’s degree, and then a doctorate in
pharmaceutical sciences. She started out in Research and Development on registrations, managing product registration
and product launch campaigns in Slovenia. In 1997, she was appointed Deputy Director of Quality Management, and in
March 2007, she took up the role of Head of International Quality Assurance. She managed customer complaints,
contractors, supplier verifications and approvals, and headed inspections and partner audits. In September 2011, she
accepted the position of Director of Quality Management.
In 2023, she received the Boris Andrijanič Award for Remarkable Achievements.
She has held several terms of office as an employee representative on the Krka Supervisory Board. The Works Council
appointed Vrečer an employee representative for another term of office, commencing on 21 June 2024.
Dr. Mari Božič
Dr Mari Božič, born in 1964, is Assistant Head of Pharmaceutical Development. She has been with Krka since 1981.
Holding a degree in economics, she has specialised in business economics, completed postgraduate studies in
management, and earned a doctoral degree in quality management. She built on her secondary school knowledge of
pharmacy and chemistry through work experience in various pharmaceutical production, research, and development
departments. In 2004, the Slovenian Institute of Quality and Metrology (SIQ) certified Božič as an internal auditor for the
quality management system.
Bolstered by her work experience, her expertise was instrumental in establishing the quality system at the Pharmaceutical
Development Pilot Plant in 2002. She took over its management in 2007 and has successfully performed her duties for
nearly 17 years. During the expansion of development facilities, she joined several project teams, with the construction of
the Pharmaceutical Development Pilot Plant in 2018 being the largest project.
Since 2005, she has been a member of the Krka Works Council and has served as its President since 2023. She is also
a member of the Association of Works Councils of Slovenia. Continuously upskilling, Božič is actively involved in economic
democracy, with a primary focus on employee relations. She participates in conferences and publishes articles in both
domestic and foreign publications. She has co-authored a scientific monograph. In October 2024, she was elected
president of the Strategic Council of the Faculty of Organizational Sciences for a four-year term of office.
The Works Council appointed Božič as and employee representative to the Supervisory Board for the period from
21 June 2024 to 21 June 2029. She holds a Slovenian Directors’ Association certificate, evidencing her qualifications for
sitting on a supervisory or management board.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
26
Tomaž Sever
Tomaž Sever was born in 1967. After graduating as a mechanical engineer, he earned a master’s in management and
organisational sciences. He has been employed at Krka since 1995. He is Deputy Director of Sales and Director of Region
Central Europe, entrusted with market research; establishing and expanding Krka’s presence in individual markets;
specifying the product range; recommending pricing strategies for individual markets; taking part in the preparation of sales
campaigns; designing, developing, and managing distribution channels; and participating in the sales network creation
abroad. Before joining Krka, he worked for IBM Slovenia d. o. o. from 1992 to 1995, first as an information systems sales
representative and later managing information system installation projects.
Sever has been an employee representative on the Krka Supervisory Board for four terms. The Works Council elected
him to the Supervisory Board as an employee representative for another term of office that commenced on 21 June 2024.
Borut Šterbenc
Independent Accounting and Audit Expert, Member of the Audit Committee
Certified auditor Borut Šterbenc (born 1978 in Ljubljana) holds a university degree in economics. He graduated from the
Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana. On 1 January 2020, he assumed chairmanship of the management board
of Kolpa, d. d., Metlika. Up to 2011, he was a project manager at KPMG, where he planned, led, and conducted complex
audits in many Slovenian companies, including Krka, Intereuropa, Sava, NEK, and Lama. Šterbenc is also a supervisory
board member at Pokojninska družba A, d. d. and an experienced rapporteur to governance and supervisory bodies. He
is a certified auditor registered with the Agencija za nadzor nad revidiranjem (Agency for Public Oversight of Auditing). He
also holds a certificate of professional competence for supervisory board membership issued by the Slovenian Directors’
Association. He is fluent in English, Croatian, and Russian.
Management Board
The Management Board’s primary duties are to:
Manage the Company and make business decisions directly and independently;
Adopt the development strategy of the Krka Group following endorsement by the Supervisory Board;
Ensure appropriate risk management; and
Act with the reasonable care and diligence of a good and honest manager and protect business secrets.
The Management Board has five members:
President of the Management Board;
Three members, and
A worker director representing employee interests regarding human resource and social issues.
4
The President and other members of the Management Board of Krka were not members of any governance or
supervisory bodies outside the Krka Group in 2024.
The term of office of Management Board members is six years. Members can be reappointed. The candidacy procedure
andselection of the Management Board members took place in 2021, when the Supervisory Board appointed the
Management Board for a term of office commencing on 1 January 2022.
The Rules of Procedure of the Management Board set out the operational functions and allocation of responsibilities
within the Management Board. The body’s operating approach is to coordinate opinions and make decisions by consensus.
Management Board members also have executive management duties in line with the Rules of Organisation and the Rules
of Procedure of the Management Board. Every member is responsible for a certain number of organisational units, which
facilitates direct cooperation between the Management Board and directors of organisational units.
4
Note to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(b) representation of employees and other workers)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
27
The following bodies assist the Management Board:
Directors’ Committee;
Sales Committee;
Development Committee;
Quality Committee;
Investment Committee;
Human Resource Committee;
Information Technology Committee;
Economics and Finance Committee;
Corporate Identity Committee; and
Sustainability Committee.
The committees bring together Management Board members, managerial staff, and experts from individual sectors in
Krka. They prepare business policies and strategic guidelines for individual areas and also have some decision-making
responsibilities for implementing annual plans. Certain committees also have a risk management remit.
Remuneration, reimbursements, and other benefits for Management Board members are established in accordance
with the Remuneration Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies (Article 294a of the Companies Act) and detailed
in individual work contracts between the Supervisory Board and each Management Board member, aligning with the
aforementioned remuneration policy. In compliance with the Companies Act, a consultative resolution at the AGM decides
the remuneration policy for management and supervisory bodies.
In 2024, payments to Management Board members were made in cash. The data are disclosed in the ‛Financial report’
under the ‛Notes to the consolidated financial statements’ (‛30. Related party transactions’) and in the Report on
Remuneration of Management and Supervisory Board members of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, which is reviewed by the AGM
(Article 294b of the Companies Act).
Management Board members and their related parties report to the Company and the competent institutions on any
acquisition or disposal of the Company’s or related parties’ shares. Krka makes this information public.
The obligations of Management Board members concerning potential conflicts of interest are regulated by the
Companies Act, guided by the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board, which adhere to best practices, notably
outlined in the Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies. In accordance with the Rules of Procedure of the
Management Board, members are required to demonstrate unwavering loyalty to the Company. They must disclose any
conflict of interest to the Supervisory and Management Boards immediately but no later than three days after it arises.
Throughout their tenure, they are obliged to adhere to regulations prohibiting anticompetitive practices. Under the Rules
of Procedure, they can accept seats on supervisory bodies of companies outside the Krka Group only after notifying and
obtaining approval from the Supervisory Board of Krka. In 2024, no member of the Management Board of Krka was a
member of a supervisory body of any company outside the Krka Group. The existence of any conflict of interest is assessed
prior to their nomination.
As regards the Management Board’s powers, the shareholders adopted a resolution at the 29th AGM of 6 July 2023,
authorising the Management Board to acquire treasury shares over a 36-month period provided that total treasury shares,
including new purchases and shares already held, do not exceed 10% of total share capital. The Company informed the
public about the treasury share repurchase programme on the web portal of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange SEOnet
(http://seonet.ljse.si).
Management Board members
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO
Jože Colarič (born 1955 in Brežice, Slovenia) completed his secondary education at Gimnazija Novo mesto (Slovenia),
then continued his studies at the Faculty of Economics in Ljubljana graduating in 1979.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
28
He has been employed at Krka since 1982. He started in the Finance Sector, where he initially headed Foreign Currency
Payments, and then won promotion to Assistant Director. In 1989, he began managing the Exports Department within the
Import-Export Sector. Two years later, he became Deputy Director of Import-Export.
Early in 1993, Colarič was appointed Deputy Chief Executive for Marketing and Finance. In September of the same year,
he also assumed management of the Marketing-and-Sales Sector.
In 1997, he was appointed to the Management Board. The following year, the Supervisory Board appointed him Deputy
President of the Management Board, and in 2002, endorsed him as a future president of the Management Board, making
him responsible for nominating candidates for the new Management Board team.
At their meeting of 12 July 2004, the Supervisory Board appointed Colarič President of the Management Board and Chief
Executive Officer. His five-year term of office began on 1 January 2005. At their meeting of 21 January 2009, the
Supervisory Board appointed him for another six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2010. Under his
management, Krka has developed into a leading global generic pharmaceutical company, establishing a strong foundation
for future expansion. Colarič’s approach is driven by Krka’s in-house expertise, continuous product development, annual
investments, talent acquisition, and regular dividend payments. In 2015, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed
him President of the Management Board and CEO for a new six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2016. When
that term of office ended, the Supervisory Board appointed him President of the Management Board and CEO for another
six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2022. The Supervisory Board unanimously approved the unchanged
Management Board put forward by Colarič and the Worker Director proposed by the Works Council for the 20222027
term of office. The Management Board composition remains unchanged for the 2022 to 2027 term of office.
Dr Aleš Rotar
Member of the Management Board and Director of Pharmaceutical R&D and Production
Aleš Rotar (born 1960 in Zadar, Croatia) graduated in pharmacy from the Ljubljana Faculty of Natural Sciences and
Engineering in 1984, and earned a master’s degree seven years later. In 1993, he received his MBA from IEDC, Brdo. He
earned his doctorate from the Faculty of Pharmacy, Ljubljana, in 2000.
He started working at Krka in the Stability Department in 1984. In 1991, he was appointed Head of Pharmaceutical
Technology and two years later Head of Pharmaceutical Development within Research and Development. In 1998, he was
appointed Deputy Director; in 1999, he was appointed Director of Research and Development.
He was appointed to the Management Board in 2001. He began his second term on 31 July 2002 and was reappointed
from 31 July 2007 to 31 December 2009. Rotar has been Director of Research and Development since 2002. At their
meeting of 29 July 2009, the Supervisory Board reappointed him to the Management Board for a further six-year term of
office starting on 1 January 2010. Rotar has played a key role in advancing Krka’s in-house research and development,
contributing significantly to knowledge expansion and the establishment of business functions. Recognising his strong
performance, in November 2015, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed Rotar to the Management Board for a
new term of office from 2016 to 2021, following a nomination by Colarič. During that term, he successfully integrated
development and production processes into Pharmaceutical R&D and Production, one of Krka’s largest organisational
units. Synergies between the experts from development and production helped enhance technology transfer and product
life cycle management, leading to higher production output. During his terms of office, Krka almost doubled product
launches.
Following his 2021 nomination by Colarič, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed him to the Management Board
for another six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2022.
Dr Vinko Zupančič
Member of the Management Board and Director of API R&D, Production and Supply Chain
Vinko Zupančič (born 1971 in Novo mesto, Slovenia) finished his secondary education at Gimnazija Novo mesto. He
graduated from the Faculty of Pharmacy in Ljubljana in 1996, earning a master’s degree in pharmacy. In 1998, he passed
a certification examination in pharmacy and in 2010, earned a doctorate from the Faculty of Pharmacy.
He joined Krka in 1997 as a Warehousing and Transport of Product Supply trainee. In 1998, he became a warehouse
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
29
systems specialist and then a senior warehouse systems specialist. In 2000, he assumed the role of assistant to the Head
of Warehouse and Transport Services. In 2002, he became Deputy Head of Supply Chain in Product Supply. Commencing
on 1 February 2004, Zupančič took up his appointment as Director at Krka’s representative office in Bangalore, India. He
returned to Krka in Slovenia on 1 July 2005 as Head of Supply Chain in Product Supply. He was appointed Deputy Director
of Product Supply on 1 December 2008, and Director of Product Supply on 1 January 2010.
On 29 July 2009, the Supervisory Board appointed him to the Management Board for a six-year term commencing on
1 January 2010. Krka’s significant competitive edge lies in the fact that we manufacture most of the APIs and raw materials
we require, enhancing product economics and cutting response time. Zupančič has been integral to the success of this
strategy. Following his 2015 nomination by Colarič, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed him to the Management
Board for a term of office from 2016 to 2021. He successfully managed raw material development, production, and the
supply chain during that term. He played a key role in supply chain management regarding finished products, from
improving raw material economics to process optimisation. He is also credited with continuously streamlining warehousing
capacities and optimising transportation by road and other modes of transport.
Following his 2021 nomination by Colarič, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed him to the Management Board
for another six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2022.
David Bratož
Member of the Management Board
David Bratož (born 1976 in Novo mesto, Slovenia) holds a university degree in economics. Having finished his secondary
education at Gimnazija Novo mesto, he continued his studies at the Faculty of Economics in Ljubljana. He graduated
in 2000, specialising in finance.
Bratož began his career at Krka in 2001 in the Finance department, where he managed several major projects. In 2003,
he began working in Sales, Region Central Europe, primarily in charge of the Polish market. Owing to his strong
performance, he was appointed Director of Krka - Polska in 2007, where he managed marketing, sales, production, and
distribution operations. Two years later, he was appointed President of the Board of Directors.
Bratož and his team worked together to make Krka - Polska one of the largest and most successful Krka subsidiaries.
During his tenure in Poland, product sales and production volume doubled, earning numerous awards for both him and
Krka - Polska.
Bratož has extensive knowledge across all business functions of a large corporation. Following his 2015 nomination by
Colarič, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed him to the Management Board for his first term of office from 2016
to 2021. He contributed to the renewal of our development strategy. He was also responsible for overseeing finance, the
economics of international and domestic business operations, Krka Group controlling, business intelligence, and the
development of business informatics. He spearheaded the implementation of business compliance, corporate integrity,
and personal data protection at the Company. During his term of office, Krka accelerated digitalisation, adopted cloud
technologies, and enhanced information security. He leads the expert team tasked with enhancing sustainable
management at the Company. As a member of the Management Board, Bratož liaises closely with the Works Council and
the two trade unions. He is also responsible for employee recreation, work-time meals, housing matters, and Krka’s
societies.
He sits on the supervisory board of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia.
Following his 2021 nomination by Colarič, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed him to the Management Board
for another six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2022.
Milena Kastelic
Member of the Management Board Worker Director; Deputy Director of Pharmaceutical Production
Milena Kastelic (born 1968 in Novo mesto) holds a degree in food technology. After finishing her secondary education at
Gimnazija Novo mesto in 1986, she enrolled at the Biotechnical Faculty at the University of Ljubljana. In 1991, she won
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
30
the Prešeren Award for her undergraduate diploma thesis, ‘Evaluation of glucoamylase activity in yeast Saccharomyces
diastaticus’. In 1993, she completed training in work design at the REFA Association in Germany.
She started her career at Krka in 1992 and has been a valuable staff member ever since. Over nearly three decades, her
professional journey has been closely tied to herbs, the production of non-prescription products, and prescription
pharmaceuticals for human use and animal health. She completed her traineeship in the Auxiliary Medicinal Products and
Herbs Programme with an assignment on the technology of drying plant-based raw materials. She worked as a production
technologist for five years. In 1996, she became the Head of the Plant for the Production of Herbal Medicines, today’s
Bršljin Department, which she successfully managed until April 2018. From January 2016 until July 2021, Kastelic also
headed the Semi-Solid, Liquid and Other Products Department. In July 2021, she took up the position of Deputy Director
of Pharmaceutical Production. She also delivers employee training.
As Krka’s internal auditor for 15 years, she has played a key role in enhancing business processes at the Company. This
role enabled her to gain insights into the operations of various organisational units, the significance of their close
collaboration, and the outcomes of their collective efforts.
In 2015, the Works Council nominated her for the role of Worker Director. The Supervisory Board appointed her to the
Management Board as Worker Director for her first term of office from 2016 to 2021. Kastelic is well-trusted by the
employees, which led to her reappointment as Worker Director by the Works Council in 2021.
Consequently, the Supervisory Board unanimously appointed her to the Management Board as Worker Director for a
further six-year term of office commencing on 1 January 2022.
2024 diversity policy for Management and Supervisory Boards
Since 2020, Krka has adhered to its Diversity Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies, further strengthening it
in 2024 with the introduction of the Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Policy for the Krka Group.
At the end of 2024, the Company’s five-member Management Board consisted of one female and four male members,
while the nine-member Supervisory Board included four female and five male members. In total, there were five females
and nine males on the Management and Supervisory Boards. In 2024, women accounted for 44.4% of the Supervisory
Board structure, constituting 35.7% of the Management and Supervisory Boards.
In 2024, the gender representation, calculated as an average ratio of females to males, was 0.25 for the Management
Board and 0.64 for the Supervisory Board.
Directors’ Committee, which is subordinate to the Management Board, serves as the highest internal body of Krka and the
Krka Group. At the end of 2024, the Directors’ Committee comprised 12 men (57.1%) and 9 women (42.9%). At the end
of 2024, Krka’s subsidiaries and representative offices were led by 21 female directors (39.6%) and 32 male directors
(60.4%).
5
Key areas of the Diversity Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies of Krka are gender, age, and qualification profile
diversity. The policy pursues a balanced gender structure, suitable interdisciplinarity and age structure, allowing for the
transfer of experiences and knowledge. The policy primarily addresses the diversity of the Management and Supervisory
Boards.
The Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group applies to all Krka employees and serves as the basis for
further reinforcing our expectations of business partners throughout the entire value chain.
Krka has always ensured equal opportunities for its employees, irrespective of gender, race, colour, age, health status or
disability, religious or political beliefs, any other belief, trade union affiliation, national or social origin, family status, financial
standing, sexual orientation, or any other personal particulars.
5
Note to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(a) the number of executive and non-executive members; 21(d)
percentage by gender and gender representation)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
31
The Diversity Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies of Krka is monitored by: (a) Human Resource Committee of
the Supervisory Board; (b) Supervisory Board; (c) Management Board; (d) Works Council; (e) Any committees involved in
procedures for selecting members to management and supervisory bodies; and (f) Human Resources of Krka.
Krka integrates the principles of the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group into its strategy, activities, and
values, ensuring the necessary resources and support for its implementation, monitoring, and updating. Heads at all levels
are responsible for ensuring compliance with these provisions.
Governance of the Krka Group
The Krka Group comprises the controlling company Krka and subsidiaries in Slovenia and abroad. Generally, Krka is the
sole owner of the subsidiaries incorporated as limited liability companies.
Uniform governance, organisation, and operation rules are applied to all companies in the Krka Group, unless otherwise
required by national legislation. The controlling company sets the strategies and objectives of all individual subsidiaries
in the Krka Group and monitors the implementation of their plans. To ensure cohesive management and supervision
across the Group, the controlling company’s Management Board also acts as the AGM of all subsidiaries.
One exception is the joint venture in India, established in 2024 by Krka and Laurus Labs Ltd. from India. Krka holds a
51% stake in the new company, while Laurus holds 49%. Krka has three representatives on the company’s five-member
Board of Directors, one of whom is the President.
Another significant exception is Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., the joint venture in China, where Krka
holds 60%, and the Chinese partner, Ningbo Menovo, a 40% shareholding. Krka has two representatives on the
company’s three-member Board of Directors, one of whom is the President.
Internal audit
Internal auditors discharge their duties in the Krka Group based on medium-term and annual work plans per the applicable
rules (International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing, Code of Ethics).
In line with the 2024 work plan, eighteen regular internal audits were conducted using the COSO (Committee of Sponsoring
Organizations of the Treadway Commission) methodology.
The COSO methodology is globally recognised and serves as the basis for comprehensive monitoring of risk management
and internal control systems. Internal auditors use these methods to assess the fulfilment of audit objectives in several
categories: business operations, reporting, and compliance with the regulations of each audit area.
Internal audit reviewed processes in: purchasing, API production, pharmacokinetics and preclinical research, sales, QA
compliance, new product development, and IT support for production and research, development and quality. Regular
internal audits were also conducted in several subsidiaries and representative offices in Slovenia and abroad. Moreover,
internal auditors provided consulting services in line with the aforementioned standards. In 2024, Internal Audit primarily
participated in the implementation of the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).
Internal auditors provided assurances that the applied systems of internal controls in the audited areas and processes had
been established, operational, and effective in achieving set objectives. However, opportunities for improvement were
identified, leading to recommendations categorised by individual risk levels, coupled with regular verification of their
implementation.
Internal auditors work with the Krka Supervisory Board, its Audit Committee, and external auditors. In line with the
International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing, Internal Audit has been subject to four
independent external quality assessments since its establishment. On each occasion, we received an overall opinion that
Internal Audit activities generally conform with the International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing
and the Code of Ethics.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
32
Internal controls and risk management relating to sustainability, financial and tax
reporting
The Krka Group has established internal controls, i.e. guidelines and procedures at every level of operation to manage
financial, sustainability, and tax reporting risks. Internal controls ensure the reliability of reporting and compliance with
applicable legislation and other internal and external regulations. The Management Board is responsible for establishing
internal control and risk management mechanisms while ensuring transparent reporting in line with regulations and good
practice. Our internal controls ensure the accuracy and reliability of information for decision-making and reporting.
In terms of sustainability reporting, we built on best practices from previous periods when we adhered to GRI (Global
Reporting Initiative) standards. As we transitioned to European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), our focus has
been on establishing internal controls for data collection, analysis, and disclosure. The prepared content was reviewed
and approved by responsible persons in relevant professional fields (heads and directors of organisational units), those
tasked with preparing the ‘Sustainability statement’ (Finance and Corporate Performance Management), and the
Management Board member responsible for sustainability. This content forms the basis for decisions aimed at achieving
the sustainability goals set out in our strategy.
We plan to strengthen internal sustainability controls in the coming years, especially by working towards more effective IT
support. These controls will also be subject to internal audit.
6
Accounting controls, including internal tax controls, are based on the principles of veracity and segregation of duties,
transaction controls, updated accounting records, reconciliation of accounting balances and the actual balance, separation
of record-keeping from payment transactions, professionalism of the accounting staff, and independence. Implementing
standard information systems in subsidiaries and developing business information systems facilitate the exchange of
accounting data between the subsidiaries and the controlling company, and therefore also control of information.
The Krka Group Tax Strategy, Krka Group Tax Code of Conduct, and the Krka Group Tax Conduct Statement set out the
policy, objectives, guidelines, and principles of tax management, including transfer pricing, based on principles and rules
of ethical conduct and good business practices and standards of conduct, which are defined in Krka’s Code of Conduct.
The Tax Strategy and the Krka Group Tax Conduct Statement are available at www.krka.si.
The basic guidelines and principles that the Krka Group follows in the tax field are to: comply with the legislation in the
country in which we operate; settle tax liabilities voluntarily and on time; avoid risky tax decisions; consider the tax
perspective when changes occur or when introducing new business models or transactions; track changes in tax legislation
and continuously train employees involved in the tax process; work with tax authorities and ensure open, fair and
constructive cooperation, and maintain a good partnership. All this should be ensured through the appropriate organisation
and functioning of the Krka Group’s tax function and clearly defined responsibilities.
Accounting and tax controls are closely linked to information technology controls, which, among other things, serve to
restrict and control access to networks, data, and applications and the completeness and accuracy of data capture and
processing. Authorised external agents also verify the compliance of operations and the existence of the requisite controls
within information systems annually.
We manage risks related to the consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group by directing the accounting activities
and their supervision in the subsidiaries and by auditing the annual financial statements of the majority of Krka Group
subsidiaries.
6
Note to ESRS 2 GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
33
External audit
The audit firm KPMG SLOVENIJA, podjetje za revidiranje, d. o. o., audits the financial statements of the controlling
company, the consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group, and the sustainability statement. The shareholders
appointed the audit firm as the auditor for financial years 2022, 2023, and 2024 at the 28th Annual General Meeting of
Krka held on 7 July 2022. The external auditor reports audit findings to the Management Board, Supervisory Board, and
the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board.
Transactions between Krka and the audit firm KPMG SLOVENIJA, podjetje za revidiranje, d. o. o., and transactions
between the Krka Group companies and individual audit firms are disclosed in the ‛Financial report’ under the ‛Notes to
the consolidated financial statements’ (‛34. Transactions with the audit firm’).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
34
Composition of Supervisory Board of Krka as at 31 December 2024
Name and surname
Jože Mermal
Luka Cerar
Matej Lahovnik
Julijana Kristl
Boris Žnidarič
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
Mari Božič
Mateja Vrečer
Tomaž Sever
Function
President
Member
Deputy President
Member
Member
Member
Member
Deputy President
Member
First appointed
2015
2023
2020
2010
2016
2019
2024
2005
2005
Duration of current term of
office
2025
2028
2025
2025
2025
2029
2029
2029
2029
Representing
Shareholders
Shareholders
Shareholders
Shareholders
Shareholders
Shareholders
Employees
Employees
Employees
Meeting attendance record
7/7
7/7
7/7
7/7
7/7
7/7
2/2 since member
7/7
7/7
Gender
Male
Male
Male
Female
Male
Female
Female
Female
Male
Citizenship
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Year of birth
1954
1976
1971
1953
1948
1966
1964
1966
1967
Education and qualifications
University degree in economics
University degree in economics
and master’s degree in
international finance
PhD in economics
PhD in pharmaceutical sciences
PhD in social sciences and
master’s degree in law
University degree
in economics
PhD in quality management
PhD in pharmaceutical
sciences
University degree
in mechanical engineering and
master’s degree in
management and
organisational sciences
Independent according to
Corporate Governance Code
for Listed Companies
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Conflict of interest in the
financial year
In 2024, no permanent or relevant conflicts of interest were identified in respect of any Supervisory Board member. Statements of independence are published on the Company website.
Committee membership
No
Member of the Audit Committee
Member of the Audit Committee
Member of the Human
Resource Committee
President of the Human
Resource Committee and
member of the Audit Committee
President of the Audit Committee
No
Member of the Human Resource
Committee and since
24 January 2024, member of the
Audit Committee
Member of the Human Resource
Committee and since
24 January 2024, member of the
Audit Committee
Attendance record at regular
committee meetings
No
5/5 since member
6/6
3/3
3/3 at Human Resource
Committee meetings and 6/6 at
Audit Committee meetings
6/6
No
3/3 at Human Resource Committee
meetings and 5/5 at Audit
Committee meetings since member
3/3 at Human Resource
Committee meetings and 5/5 at
Audit Committee meetings since
member
Membership of supervisory
bodies of other companies
Supervisory Board members, especially shareholder representatives, have seats on supervisory or management boards of other companies, but not to the extent that would influence their work on the Supervisory Board of Krka. They comply with the provisions of the Companies Act (ZGD-1).
Leading or managerial position
in public administration or with
regulatory bodies that would
allow lobbying
No member held such a position in 2024 or during the preceding two-year reference period.
ESG expertise under ESRS
7,
8
Received several awards for
his visionary work in the
economy and activities in
culture, sports, education, and
the humanitarian field
(S1, S3, S4, G1)
Contributed significantly to the
development of expertise and
practice in the financial field as
an expert in international
finance, analyses, and strategic
planning
(S2, S4, G1)
Authored and co-authored
many scientific papers on
strategic management;
Extensive international
experience in economic policy-
making and governance (S1,
S4, G1)
Long-time professor and dean at
the Faculty of Pharmacy;
Extraordinary achievements
include developing and
establishing pharmaceutical
nanotechnology in Slovenia as
well as researching and
lecturing on accessible
healthcare
(S3, S4, G1)
University lecturer in social
sciences with many years of
leadership experience in an
international insurance
company, primarily in human
resource management and
talent attraction and retention
(S1, S3, G1)
Leadership experience in
banking, risk management,
compliance, and corporate
governance support
(E1, S4, G1)
Long-standing work on
quality, employee inclusion,
and participation in
management; Elected
employee representative on
the Supervisory Board
(S1, S4, G1)
Experience in
the field of quality (Head of
Quality Management at Krka);
Elected to the Supervisory Board
as an employee representative
(S1, S2, S4, G1)
Leadership and organisational
experience in the field of
responsible sales (Deputy
Director of Sales at Krka);
Elected to the Supervisory
Board as an employee
representative
(S1, S4, G1)
In 2024, all members of the Supervisory Board were independent.
9
Their independence was assessed using a questionnaire from the Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies, adopted by the
Ljubljana Stock Exchange and the Slovenian Directors’ Association.
7
Notes to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(c) experience relevant to the sectors, products and geographic locations of the undertaking)
8
Notes to G1 ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (5(a) the role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies related to business conduct; and 5(b) the expertise of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies on business conduct matters)
9
Notes to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(e) the percentage of independent board members)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
35
External members of committees as at 31 December 2023
Audit Committee
Name and surname
Borut Šterbenc
Function
Independent external expert of the Audit Committee in accordance with Article 280 of the Companies
Act
Meeting attendance record
6/6
Gender
Male
Citizenship
Slovenian
Year of birth
1978
Education and qualifications
Holds a university degree in economics with experience in planning, leading, and conducting
complex audits; Is a certified auditor
registered with the Agency for Public Oversight of Auditing
Independent according to Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies
Yes
Membership of supervisory bodies of other companies
Member of the hedge fund committee of Pokojninska družba A, d. d
ESG expertise
Transparency in terms of reporting and business operations; Is a certified auditor
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
36
Composition of Management Board of Krka as at 31 December 2024
Name and surname
Jože Colarič
Aleš Rotar
Vinko Zupančič
David Bratož
Milena Kastelic
Function
President
Member
Member
Member
Member, Worker Director
Remit on the Management Board
Marketing, sales, human resources,
investments, public relations, legal affairs,
new products to a certain extent, certain
administrative services
Research and development of finished
products, new products, quality
management, occupational health and
safety
API R&D and production, supply chain
management
Corporate performance management,
finance, information technology,
sustainable operations (including an
analysis of impacts, risks, and opportunities
in this area that are significant for the Krka
Group),
relations with trade unions and works
council, certain administrative services
Acts as a workers’ representative and
represents their interests in human
resource and social issues
First appointment to the Management
Board
1997
2001
2010
2016
2016
Duration of current term of office
By the end of 2027
Gender
Male
Male
Male
Male
Female
Citizenship
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Year of birth
1955
1960
1971
1976
1968
Education and qualifications
University degree in economics
PhD in pharmaceutical sciences
PhD in pharmaceutical sciences
University degree in economics
University degree in food technology
Membership of supervisory bodies
of non-related parties
No
No
No
No
No
Independent
Yes. Members’ independence is assessed upon their appointment.
Under the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board, members must immediately disclose any conflicts of interest. The Rules of Procedure of the Management Board propose measures to manage such conflicts.
Leading or managerial position in public
administration or with regulatory bodies
that would allow lobbying
No member held such a position in 2024 or during the preceding two-year reference period.
ESG expertise
10, 11
Extensive leadership experience;
Numerous awards for running a large
corporation; An outstanding reputation as
a good businessman; Under his
leadership, Krka developed into one of the
leading international generic
manufacturers
(E1, E2, E3, E4, E5, S1, S3, S4, G1)
Knowledge of and extensive experience in
the development and production of quality
products for accessible healthcare
(managing development, research,
pharmaceutical production, new products)
(E1, E2, E5, S1, S2, S4, G1)
Supply chain management, contributed to
the uninterrupted supply of medicines in
markets and a resilient and flexible
vertically integrated business model
(E1, E2, E5, S2, S4, G1)
Responsible for sustainability
improvements with regard to Krka’s
1
operations; Contributed to the development
of the local community (Krka’s societies);
Contributed to tax and reporting
transparency (responsible for the relevant
organisational unit)
(E1, E2, E3, E4, E5, S1, S2, S3, S4, G1)
Effective representation of workers’
interests concerning human resource and
social issues as well as health and safety
at work
(S1, S2, S3, S4, G1)
1) Participation of the relevant Management Board member in training and professional meetings on sustainable operations
Year
Training and events outside Krka
Internal training sessions
Total hours
2023
3
2
20.1
2024
4
3
26.4
The information regarding the training of the relevant Management Board member has not been verified by an independent external body.
The composition and amount of the Management Board members’ remuneration are disclosed in the ‛Financial report’ under the ‛Notes to the consolidated financial statements’ (‛30. Related party transactions’). Further details
are available in the Report on Remuneration of Management and Supervisory Board members of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, which is presented to the AGM. Since 2022, it is available as part of AGM materials.
10
Note to ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (21(c) experience relevant to the sectors, products and geographic locations of the undertaking)
11
Note to G1 ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies (5(a) the role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies related to business conduct; and 5(b) the expertise of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies on business conduct matters)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
37
Corporate governance code compliance statement
In 2024, Krka’s code of reference was the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies (hereinafter: the
Code), adopted on 9 December 2021 by the Ljubljana Stock Exchange and the Slovenian Directors’ Association. The
Code entered into force on 1 January 2022 and is published on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange website.
We, the Management and Supervisory Boards of Krka, tovarna zdravil, d. d., Novo mesto, Slovenia, hereby declare that
in 2024, individual members of the Management and Supervisory Boards and the Management and Supervisory Boards
as bodies of a listed company acted in compliance with the principles and recommendations of the Code. Some of the
recommendations were not implemented in full. However, we have always endeavoured to implement these
recommendations and identify suitable ways of doing so. Any derogations from the Code are explained below.
In the context of self-assessment, the Supervisory Board can establish an annual training plan for its members and
determine indicative training costs. In 2024, no proposal for additional training was put forward, so the plan was not
adopted (Item 15.1 of the Code).
Supervisory Board members evaluated the Board’s performance in full accordance with the methods and the Supervisory
Board Assessment Manual prepared by the Slovenian Directors’ Association. The evaluation was carried out professionally
and objectively. Since external professional support was not required in 2024, no external assessment of the Supervisory
Board’s performance was conducted in collaboration with a specialised institution or other experts (Items 16.2 and 16.4 of
the Code). The Internal Audit of Krka monitors corporate governance procedures to the extent required by International
Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing.
We use a digital application to distribute Supervisory Board materials securely. Supervisory Board members can access
the archive until the end of their terms in office (Items 14.2 and 14.6 of the Code), which complies with our Information
Security Policy.
According to our Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board, the President of the Supervisory Board has two deputies:
a shareholder representative and an employee representative. This is necessary to ensure the inclusion of employee
representatives in the key activities of the bodies. The Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board state that when the
president is absent or unavailable to attend, the shareholder representative is first to assume the president’s duties and
only in the absence of the former does the employee representative assume this role. This ensures we do not deviate
significantly from the Code, which stipulates that only a shareholder representative may act as Deputy President of the
Supervisory Board (Item 17.4 of the Code).
In 2024, Krka’s ‘Corporate governance statement’ was reviewed by an external auditor as part of the regular audit. An
additional external assessment of the statement’s adequacy was not performed (Item 5.6 of the Code).
In the ‘Corporate governance statement’ section of Krka’s 2024 Annual Report, we do not list any association of the
Management and Supervisory Board members with any governance or supervisory bodies of non-related companies in
the uniform tables (Attachments C1 and C2 to the Code in force). The Management Board members do not hold corporate
governance and supervisory roles outside the Krka Group, while information about the Supervisory Board members
engagements is included in their CVs (Item 5.5 of the Code).
In line with the Remuneration Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies, variable remuneration is always paid in two
instalments: the first part mid-year based on semi-annual results; and the second part as back pay after the Supervisory
Board confirms the annual report at their meeting (Item 23.2 of the Code).
The Supervisory Board revised the Management Board variable remuneration criteria in 2012, 2014, 2016, and 2018,
taking into account additional Management Board duties related to business strategy, changes in the business climate,
and remuneration trends. In 2022, the Supervisory Board further adjusted the remuneration policy in 2022 and submitted
it for AGM approval for the first time. In line with the shareholders’ comments at this AGM, the Supervisory Board revised
the remuneration policy again in 2023. It was approved with 97.45% of votes during consultative voting at the 29th AGM
in 2023. The Supervisory Board did not set the criteria annually, as recommended in Item 14.11 of the Code, because
they relate to the Krka Group’s long-term development strategy.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
38
Under the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board, Management Board members may sit on supervisory boards of
non-related companies only after informing and obtaining approval from the Company’s Supervisory Board. This is a partial
derogation from Item 21.6 of the Code, which applies to all companies, not just non-related ones.
We publish contact details for investors and the public on our website, but do not list names of individuals (Item 31.2 of
the Code), as multiple people are responsible for different areas.
We also made the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board public. In the 2024 ‘Corporate governance statement’,
we disclosed the composition, remits, and other aspects concerning the operation of our bodies, and providing all
essential information on corporate governance. We did not publish any additional operational documents related to the
bodies’ performance in 2024 (Item 32.7 of the Code).
Two members of the Supervisory Board, i.e. employee representatives, could be regarded as members of the wider
management team according to certain criteria (Item 13 of the Code). This is despite the fact that they cannot make
entirely independent decisions in their respective areas of work concerning financial resource allocations, employment,
or strategy. These two members have served for more than three terms of office, but are not dependent members
(Statement of independence of Supervisory Board members).
We also adhered to the majority of the provisions of the applicable Best Practice for GPW Listed Companies code, which
applies to companies listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. We explain discrepancies in a separate document published
through the Warsaw Stock Exchange dissemination system.
Novo mesto, 24 March 2025
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO
Jože Mermal
President of the Supervisory Board
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
39
Signatories to the ‘Governance statement’ and its constituent parts
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO
Dr Aleš Rotar
Member of the Management Board
Dr Vinko Zupančič
Member of the Management Board
David Bratož
Member of the Management Board
Milena Kastelic
Member of the Management Board Worker Director
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
40
Krka Group development strategy
The current Krka Group development strategy covering the five years from 2024 to 2028 was prepared by the Management
Board and approved by the Supervisory Board of Krka in November 2023. The strategy focuses on maximising added
value for the Krka Group and investors. It covers all areas of operation within the Krka Group, especially its core
pharmaceutical and chemical activities. The strategy views the Krka Group as an international corporation since it operates
through subsidiaries and representative offices abroad, along with collaborative ventures with partners in all locations
where it operates. It regards all business processes within the Krka Group, from development and production to marketing
and sales, including all support processes. The Krka Group revises its development strategy every two years. The next
revision is planned for autumn 2025.
The development strategy builds on the mission, vision, and values of the Krka Group.
Mission, vision, and values
MISSION
Living a healthy life.
VISION
We are continually consolidating our position as one of the leading generic pharmaceutical companies in the world.
VALUES
Speed and flexibility
Partnership and trust
Creativity and efficiency
The development strategy is based on an in-depth analysis of Krka’s position in the global generic pharmaceutical industry.
The strategy outlines the originator and generic pharmaceutical industry characteristics, growth projections for the generic
market, and Krka’s position in the international generic pharmaceutical industry. These aspects were considered when
identifying potential avenues and opportunities for further development and sustained independence going forward.
In addition to these starting points, the strategy comprises three different sections: strategy and objectives at the Krka
Group level, objectives by regions and territories with a product range strategy, and strategies of individual business
functions and processes. It also includes a draft development, financial, and investment business plan.
The strategy also outlines the Krka Group’s focus on sustainability. It reinforces our commitment to integrate sustainability
aspects into corporate governance and business decisions, thereby maintaining our economic, social, and environmental
responsibility to the environment in which we operate.
The strategy also considers risk management, an essential component of all Krka Group business processes. Risk
management is based on the Risk Register. The Risk Register provides a comprehensive overview of risks at the Group
level, designed to promptly identify and manage factors that may hinder the objectives defined in the development strategy.
Every time the strategy is updated, the Risk Register is also updated. Further information is available in the ‘Risk
Management’ section.
Strategic objective success is measured against performance criteria established at three levels: the Krka Group, product
and service groups, and business functions. The Management Board monitors the Group’s performance criteria, while the
relevant committees (Sales Committee; Development Committee; Economics and Finance Committee; Information
Technology Committee; Human Resource Committee; Quality Committee; Corporate Identity Committee; and
Sustainability Board) monitor criteria at the level of product and service groups and business functions. The guiding
principle in managing the criteria system is to increase the competitiveness of the Krka Group as a whole and of individual
Group companies.
To maintain and improve the Krka Group’s standing on the global stage, we leverage all external opportunities and
maximise internal advantages, particularly through the coordinated and synergistic collaboration of organisational units
within the Krka Group and efficient management of partnerships across the value-added chain.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
41
Key strategic objectives of the Krka Group up to 2028
To attain at least a 5% annual sales growth average in terms of volume/value, achieve above-average sales growth against market
dynamics, and remain or rank among the leading generic pharmaceutical companies with our brands in individual markets and
selected therapeutic classes.
To strengthen and optimise the vertically integrated business model, proven to be an effective strategic guideline and a
comparative advantage. To ensure high standards of product quality, safety, and efficacy.
To keep the focus on maximising the long-term profitability of the products sold from development and production to sales of
finished products, including all other functions within the Krka Group, and to achieve an average EBITDA margin of at least 25%.
To ensure that new and vertically integrated products account for the largest possible proportion in total sales in addition to the
existing range of products, including core products from key therapeutic areas.
To introduce innovative products in key therapeutic areas, namely combinations, innovative delivery systems, and dosage forms.
To continue developing complex products, including complex peptide-based therapeutics, and enter new therapeutic areas.
To increase outsourcing pertaining to the development and production of selected APIs and finished products, while assuring an
appropriate standard of quality.
To ensure growth through long-term partnerships, targeted acquisitions, and organic growth. The primary goal is to increase sales
by entering new markets and adding new products.
To allocate 10% of revenue to research and development.
To pursue a stable dividend policy and consider the Krka Group’s financial requirements for investments and acquisitions when
determining the net profit share for dividend payment each year, and to allocate at least 50% of net profit of majority shareholders
for dividends.
To upgrade the Krka Group’s sustainability culture, integrate sustainability aspects into corporate governance and business
decisions, and maintain our economic, social and environmental responsibility to the environments in which we operate.
To exploit digitalisation potentials in all business phases.
To maintain independence.
Key strategic guidelines of the Krka Group up to 2028
Markets
To consolidate and strengthen our presence in our traditional markets of Regions East Europe, South-East Europe, Central
Europe, and Slovenia and bolster our presence in the Region West Europe and in Asian markets.
To maximise sales potential in all six sales regions and to focus primarily on key markets (the Russian Federation, Poland,
Ukraine, Germany, Slovenia, Romania, Hungary, Czechia, Slovakia, and Croatia), key customers, and key products.
To strengthen our position as one of the five leading generic pharmaceutical companies in all our traditional markets, which
involves increasing our sales and market shares, especially in therapeutic classes with a traditionally strong Krka’s presence
(cardiovascular system, central nervous system, gastrointestinal tract, and pain relief), and in classes with a high growth potential
(diabetes, blood and blood-forming organs).
To enhance the visibility of Krka (Krka and TAD brands) and our market position in markets of the Region West Europe through our
subsidiaries and unrelated partners and to strengthen our position as one of the ten leading generic pharmaceutical companies in
all western European markets.
To market our products under our brand names in the Region Overseas Markets through partnerships with unrelated parties and
through our subsidiaries. To continue product registration and sales activities and win tenders in China through direct presence in
the market.
Products
To evaluate individual projects relating to biosimilars in the European markets together with strategic partners, particularly
regarding Krka’s role in marketing authorisations, marketing, and sales. To prioritise therapeutic areas close to Krka products, such
as the treatment of diabetes.
To study new therapeutic approaches and research promising areas, especially in oligonucleotides and small interfering ribonucleic
acid (siRNA).
To rationally extend the non-prescription product range with products that complement key therapeutic areas as regards
prescription pharmaceuticals. To focus on Slovenia and markets of Regions East Europe and South-East Europe.
To focus on companion animal products the most promising segment in animal health accounting for more than 60% of animal
health sales. To supplement the range of antiparasitics and pain relief medicines with dermatologicals and cardiovascular agents.
To maintain the range of products for farm animals. To focus on our key markets and all markets in Region West Europe.
Product development, manufacture, and quality
To strengthen cost-effective vertical integration, from product development, through production and to sales.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
42
Key strategic guidelines of the Krka Group up to 2028
To develop generic medicines, prepare relevant registration documents before data protection expires, and obtain marketing
authorisations before the product patent or marketing protection expires to be one of the first generic entrants.
To ensure cost competitiveness and manage further sales growth of established products under lifecycle management principles
while taking into account new regulatory requirements on the safety and quality of medicines and obtaining additional marketing
authorisations for new markets.
To manage the development and production of vertically integrated active ingredients manufactured at Krka and our contractual
partners using our own technological processes and provide sufficient quantities of high-quality and cost-competitive active
ingredients to be incorporated in our finished products.
To strengthen all types of connections with external institutions and companies in the field of development and elsewhere.
Investments and financial stability
To invest in production, development, and infrastructure facilities in a stable and optimal manner.
To actively seek opportunities for further sales growth by entering new markets and increasing market shares in selected existing
markets through acquisitions of pharmaceutical companies, products and technologies, and long-term partnerships, particularly in
joint ventures, where we strive to hold more than 50% stake.
To reduce the impact of financial risks on the Krka Group operations, especially credit and currency risks.
To ensure transparent reporting and provide up-to-date information to investors and the financial community, as well as improve
the visibility of our business model, strategic guidelines, and financial results to enhance the appeal of Krka share to shareholders
and investors.
Digitalisation of operations
To further pursue digitalisation of business operations, manage information technology efficiently and in compliance with regulatory
standards, and ensure high availability and information security of the implemented IT solutions. To develop business analytics
(SAP BW/SAP HANA) in data strategy, also by using modern cloud solutions and artificial intelligence, and to monitor the
effectiveness of data source implementation and use throughout the entire supply chain (key performance indicators (KPI), overall
equipment effectiveness (OEE), showrooms).
International group accountable to its business environment
To strengthen professional and cost synergies within the Krka Group and maximise the utilisation of competitive advantages in the
business environments of our subsidiaries abroad.
To ensure suitable talent attraction and retention strategies.
To ensure personnel are appropriately qualified by providing continuous training to employees throughout their careers at Krka.
To strengthen internationalisation within the Krka Group by managing employee potential in an international environment and
ensure the activation of all human resource potentials to attain strategic and operational goals of the Group.
To effectively identify and manage sustainability risks and opportunities to strengthen Krka’s competitive advantages and maintain
its long-term ability to achieve strategic goals and create value for stakeholders.
To enhance the visibility and positive image of the Krka Group with all stakeholders.
To ensure high levels of business ethics, integrity, transparency, and corporate compliance.
Objectives by markets
To strengthen our position as one of the five leading generic pharmaceutical companies in our traditional markets (Regions
Slovenia, South-East Europe, Central Europe, and East Europe). This involves increasing our sales and market shares, in
particular in therapeutic classes and molecules with already strong Krka’s presence (cardiovascular system, central nervous
system, gastrointestinal tract, pain relief, cough and cold, and companion animals), and in classes with a high growth potential
(diabetes, blood and blood-forming organs). To continue a proactive sales policy and maintain strong, high-quality marketing and
sales teams in all markets. To consolidate Krka’s reputation, high direct customer satisfaction scores, and the recognition of
products marketed under Krka’s brands among doctors, veterinarians, pharmacists, in pharmacies and wholesalers. To continue to
optimise our product range and take advantage of business opportunities in the markets.
To enhance the visibility of Krka (Krka and TAD brands) and our market position in markets of the Region West Europe, primarily
through our subsidiaries and unrelated partners, and to improve our position as one of the ten leading generic pharmaceutical
companies in all western European markets. To achieve sales growth in volume and/or value exceeding the Krka Group sales
growth average. To maximise the current product range potential and extend the product range in the existing therapeutic areas
while entering new ones, primarily with medicines for treating diabetes and cancer. To strengthen our position and reputation with
pharmacists and selected target groups of doctors. To strengthen the recognition of Krka’s companion animal product range.
To market our products under our brand names in the Region Overseas Markets and through partnerships with unrelated parties.
To enter new markets by acquisitions and establishing specialised local joint ventures in which Krka has the majority share
(marketing authorisations, marketing, etc.). To identify a selected overseas market as a key market. To continue marketing
authorisation and sales activities and win tenders in China through direct presence in the market.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
43
Product and service portfolio
Prescription pharmaceuticals
To retain the cardiovascular system, the central nervous system, the gastrointestinal tract, and pain relief as the key therapeutic
areas. To add diabetes to our key therapeutic areas. To add blood and blood-forming organs to our key therapeutic areas.
To introduce innovative products, in addition to generic products, in the market of leading medicines (innovative combination
medicines, new strengths, dosage forms) in the key therapeutic areas.
To supplement the portfolio of antidiabetics, antithrombotics, and oncology agents with new products.
To supplement the range of (double or triple) combinations for the treatment of hypertension, hyperlipidemia, heart failure, diabetes,
and pain relief.
To evaluate the possibility of entering other therapeutic areas with our products or products of unrelated partners.
To monitor and evaluate the possibility of entering the therapeutic area of complex peptide-based therapeutics.
To provide key sales products through the vertically integrated business model.
To ensure cost competitiveness and profitability of key sales products by optimising formulations and technological procedures and
manufacturing products cost-effectively. To ensure formulation and procedure optimisation and cost competitiveness of new products
before and/or during the launching phase.
To launch products with high sales potential among the first generics right after patent expiry.
To adapt marketing authorisations for medicinal products and their names (brands and names consisting of international non-
proprietary name and marketing authorisation holder, INN MAH) to market situations and regulatory requirements.
To try to launch at least one new medicine every year in most markets.
Non-prescription products
To retain pain relief, cough and cold, and gastrointestinal tract and metabolism as our key therapeutic areas.
To supplement the umbrella brands in key therapeutic areas with products with new ingredients and dosage forms.
To supplement our portfolio with products related to key therapeutic areas of prescription pharmaceuticals, with products that can
be switched from prescription to non-prescription status (synergy in promotion), and products from other or new categories with
marketing potential.
To search for new products of unrelated partners, which are promising and have appropriate economic value.
To focus on Slovenia and markets of Regions East Europe, Central Europe, and South-East Europe.
Animal health products
To retain products for companion animals (antiparasitics and medicines for pain relief) as our key therapeutic area.
To supplement the product range for companion animals with dermatologicals and evaluate the possibility of entering the
therapeutic area of cardiovascular diseases.
To expand the product range for companion animals with new combinations, dosage forms (soft chewable tablets), and
technologies.
To maintain the existing range of products for farm animals.
To focus on selected traditional markets and selected markets in Region West Europe, where we already have our own marketing
and sales network for human health products.
Health resort and tourist services
To deliver at least 3% average annual revenue growth and increased profitability.
To ensure that foreign visitors account for one-third of total visitors.
Delivering on Krka Group objectives in 2024
In 2024, Krka Group sales revenue amounted to €1,909.5 million, up 6% on 2023 and 3% above the planned target. Of that,
revenue from contracts with customers on sales of products and services amounted to €1,899.8 million, and revenue from
contracts with customers on sales of materials and other sales revenue constituted the difference.
Sales were well distributed across Regions Slovenia, East Europe, West Europe, Central Europe, South-East Europe, and
Overseas Markets. Region East Europe recorded the highest sales, with the Russian Federation remaining the largest individual
market.
Sales in markets outside Slovenia accounted for 94%, aligning with the planned target.
Prescription pharmaceuticals remained the leading product group in terms of sales, accounting for 83% of total sales, which was in
line with our forecasts.
Net profit of €356.2 million was higher than planned.
The number of Krka Group employees increased by 9% on 2023 year-end due to agency workers transitioning to permanent
employment contracts at Krka.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
44
Krka Group business objectives for 2025
We expect product and service sales to generate a robust €2 billion.
Sales in markets outside Slovenia are forecast at 94%.
We expect prescription pharmaceuticals to remain our leading product category, accounting for 82% of total sales.
Profit is expected to total €365 million.
The total number of employees in Slovenia and abroad is expected to rise by 1%.
We plan to allocate just over €150 million to investments, primarily for expanding and modernising production facilities and
infrastructure.
Sustainable development
Sustainable development addresses environmental, social and corporate governance matters (ESG). It is a fundamental
driver of Krka’s ability to create long-term value and efficiently implement the Krka Group’s development strategy.
Managing sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities, achieving sustainability targets, and transparent reporting
are gaining in importance for Krka Group stakeholders. As a result, these aspects are being thoroughly integrated into our
strategy and business model. For the first time, the Annual report includes the Sustainability Statement formulated in
compliance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards. The Sustainability Statement was subject to an external
audit.
We carefully plan the development of our products and all processes that impact both lives and the environment in which
we operate. By upholding expertise, professionalism, ethical conduct, and stringent quality standards across all aspects
of our operations, we establish trust with the patients and partners. Guided by sustainable development principles, we
strive to improve our performance in nature protection, health and safety, while actively shaping our social landscape.
Krka’s strategic sustainability areas
We have identified six strategically important sustainability areas, in which the material impact of our operations on the
social and natural environment is the most significant. These areas also relate to material sustainability-related risks and
opportunities for the Krka Group.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
45
Double materiality matrix of Krka’s strategic sustainability areas
In assessing double materiality, we mapped strategically important sustainability areas within a double materiality matrix.
The y-axis presents key sustainability areas based on the relative impact of Krka’s operations and the value chain on the
natural and social environment, reflecting impact materiality. The x-axis presents sustainability areas regarding the
potential financial impact of sustainability-related risks and opportunities arising from these six strategic areas on Krka
Group operations and financial results.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
46
Strategically important sustainability areas are divided into sub-areas.
Policy, strategic goal and indicator compliance
In 2022, we took a significant step forward in integrating ESG principles into our strategic planning and business
operations, aligning with Krka Group key strategic objectives up to 2026. We adopted strategic goals related to key
sustainability areas. The fundamental objective of integrating sustainability principles and ESG governance approaches
into Krka Group’s management processes and business decisions is to enhance the identification of sustainability-related
impacts, risks and opportunities. This, in turn, enhances their management and supports the long-term success of our
business operations. We integrated the entire sustainability management topic into the revised 20242028 Krka Group
Development Strategy and updated our strategic sustainability (ESG) objectives accordingly.
The Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Policy of the Krka Group applies to the controlling company and all its
subsidiaries, demonstrating our commitment to applying sustainability principles and encouraging their integration into
business processes across Krka’s value chain. In 2023, the revised Policy was discussed and adopted by Krka’s
Supervisory Board and Management Board and published on SEOnet of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, ESPI of the
Warsaw Stock Exchange, and Krka’s website. In 2024, we adopted a package of new corporate sustainability policies,
comprising the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, the Diversity, Equity
and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group, the Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group, and the Code of Conduct for Business
Partners of the Krka Group. Our new policies further enhanced corporate compliance in the Krka Group.
Contribution to United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDG)
We identified the key United Nations Sustainable Development Goals that our operations help advance. Goal 3 ‘Good
health and well-being’ is the most significant, as our core business can play a major role in advancing it.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
47
Main sustainable development goals from the Krka Group perspective
ESG score
On 31 January 2025, Krka received the S&P Global CSA score from S&P Global, the international credit and ESG rating
agency. The 56 out of 100 score is higher than the 2023 score, placing us among the top 10% in the pharmaceutical
industry as of 31 January 2025.
The independent sustainability score reaffirms the outlined direction of the
Krka Group’s sustainable management practices and ESG governance,
prioritising our corporate social responsibility and care for the health and well-
being of patients. We provide them with access to high-quality, safe, and effective
medicines produced in accordance with the highest standards of good
manufacturing practice. Throughout this process, we prioritise environmental
protection and reducing our environmental impact. Furthermore, we uphold the
highest standards of business conduct, integrity, and transparency in the
governance of the Krka Group.
The score encourages and commits us to improve the sustainability
practices of the Krka Group going forward.
ESG goals
The Company’s Supervisory Board and Management Board adopted revised strategic goals in key sustainability areas.
For the first time, sustainability management and ESG goals were fully incorporated into the 20242028 Krka Group
Development Strategy. The adopted goals complement the Krka Group’s ESG Policy and contribute to our long-term
business success. They outline specific strategic directions, goals, and key performance indicators (KPI) in key
sustainability areas. The summary of strategic ESG goals is published on Krka’s corporate website.
Environmental (E)
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Specific use of energy
(TJ/billion units)
<80
78.1
Attained
Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint reduction compared
to the base year 2019 (market-based method)
48%*
48.4%
Attained
* Up to 2030 target

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
48
Social (S)
1. Product quality and patient safety
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Critical non-compliances identified in inspections by
authorised bodies or partner audits
0
0
Attained
Justified complaints to released batches ratio
<1%
0.79%
Attained
2. Recruitment, development and talent management; employee diversity, inclusion and participation;
employee safety, health and well-being
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Employees trained in sustainability, corporate
compliance and human rights
All employees every
two years
11,692 employees or
91.3%
Attained
(excluding long-term
absences)
Key and promising employees in the Krka Group
≥10%
14.6%
Attained
Revenue allocated to education
0.350.50%
0.44%
Attained
Training hours per employee
40
43.8
Attained
LTIFR (Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate)
<5
3.41
Attained
Number of fire drills
>45
75
Attained
Hours of training in occupational safety and health
>10,000
20,965
Attained
Objectives of reducing the Krka Group's carbon footprint by 2050
The Krka Group intends to further reduce its carbon footprint. We will monitor trends and leverage the best available
decarbonisation techniques in transport and the supply of carbon-neutral energy sources (renewables, hydrogen, etc.)
and utilise them in our processes wherever feasible. We will monitor legislative developments, particularly the
CS3D Directive regarding the preparation of the transition plan aligned with the Paris Agreement and climate neutrality
by 2050. Emerging technologies, carbon-free energy sources, and new legislation will have a considerable impact on
the effective implementation of sustainable environmental policies in the near future. Maintaining growth, development,
and competitiveness in the global market is paramount for Krka.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
49
3. Patient-tailored product portfolio; expert support for health professionals; initiatives to raise awareness of
healthy lifestyles and identification of widespread diseases; uninterrupted supply of medicines; accessible
medicines
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Average sales volume growth per year
5%
2%
5.1% average growth*
Average increase in patients treated with Krka’s
cardiovascular agents per year direct
contribution to the relevant sustainable
development goal from the 2030 Agenda for
Sustainable Development
3%
7.2%
Attained
Position in key therapeutic areas, for example
cardiovascular diseases (hypertension,
hyperlipidemia), in traditional markets
Remain one of the
leading
manufacturers
Remained the
leading manufacturer
of RAAS agents in
terms of sales value,
the leading
manufacturer of
sartans, the leading
generic manufacturer
of ACE inhibitors,
and the leading
manufacturer of
hypolipemics in
traditional markets
Attained
Sales generated by Region Overseas Markets in
total Krka Group sales
Increase the
proportion in total
Group sales
4.3%
Attained; 4.2% in 2023
Ready availability of medicines and direct customer
satisfaction measured by customer satisfaction
index (CSI)
The Krka Group's
average CSI
>80%
93.3%
Attained
* Average growth is calculated for a 15-year period.
4. R&D and culture of innovation
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
R&D intensity
10%
9.7%
Attained
Governance (G)
1. Resilient and flexible vertically integrated business model
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Investments average annual CapEx
€140 million
€117.0 million
Investments continued
as planned
2. Prosperous business operations and financial strength
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
EBITDA margin
>25%
27.2%
Attained
Net profit of majority shareholders for dividend pay-
outs
≥50%
73.6%
Attained
3. Ethics in clinical trials and R&D
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Corrective actions to meet ethics in clinical trials
0
0
Attained

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
50
4. Anti-corruption, human rights
Indicators
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Documented cases of fraud, corruption, non-
compliance, unethical, unprofessional, or unlawful
conduct by employees
0
0
Attained
Cases of human rights violations in the Krka Group
0
0
Attained
5. Fair marketing and sales practices
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Unethical or legally inappropriate marketing activity
claims
0
0
Attained
Off-label promotion claims
0
0
Attained
6. Tax policy and transparency
Indicators
Up to 2028 target
2024 result
Notes
Zero tax adjustment and sanction rate in tax control
or inspection procedures in compliance with Krka’s
tax management principles
0
0
Attained

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
51
2025 macroeconomic forecast
The Krka Group’s dispersed international operations and vertically integrated business model ensure stable performance,
even amid fluctuating and changing conditions in key sales markets.
Following a prolonged period of stagnation, the European economy began to grow again in early 2024, increasing by 0.9%.
The growth was moderate and stable, accompanied by a continued easing of inflationary pressures despite increased
uncertainty. In 2025, economic growth in Europe is forecast to accelerate to 1.5%, driven by increased consumption and
investment. The fall in inflation, which began at the end of 2022, continued throughout 2024. Although inflation saw a slight
uptick in October due to rising energy prices, inflation in the European economy more than halved to 2.6% in 2024 and is
set to fall to 2.4% in 2025.
Household disposable income increased in 2024. Recent experiences with high inflation led households to be cautious in
their spending and prompted them to allocate a larger portion of their income to savings due to high interest rates. In 2024,
the European Central Bank (ECB) began relaxing monetary policy, a trend expected to continue in 2025. By the end of
2025, the key interest rate is forecast to drop to around 2%. Most central banks in non-euro area member states are also
signalling a relaxation of monetary policy in 2025. More significant monetary relaxation measures are expected in Romania
and Poland.
In 2024, the labour market saw the creation of additional jobs, although employment growth slowed. Labour shortages
further decreased, particularly in the industry. The slowdown in employment growth is expected to persist in the coming
years. In 2024, the unemployment rate fell to 6.1% and is projected to reach a new historic low of 5.9% in 2025.
Due to unexpected tax revenue and fiscal consolidation, the public finance deficit of the European economy decreased to
3.1% of GDP in 2024 and is projected to further decline to 3.0% in 2025. The public debt-to-GDP ratio of the European
economy rose to 82.4% in 2024 and is expected to rise again to 83% in 2025, driven by continued significant public finance
deficits.
Economic growth in the Russian Federation remained at 4.1% in 2024. In the coming years, a soft landing of the Russian
economy is anticipated, as opportunities and conditions for sustained significant economic growth remain limited. In 2025,
economic growth is projected at 0.9%. The annual inflation rate rose to 8.5% in 2024, surpassing expectations. In the first
half of 2025, inflation is forecasted to be higher than in 2024. However, it is expected to ease in the second half of 2025,
falling to 6.5% by the end of the year.
2025 macroeconomic forecast
Country
Pharmaceutical
market growth
(%)
Projected value of
pharmaceutical
market at
wholesale
prices
(€ million)
FX rate
(currency/€)
Annual
change in GDP
(%)
Annual
inflation rate
(%)
Slovenia
9
1,115
Euro area
2.5
3.2
Croatia
10
2,050
Euro area
3.3
3.4
Romania
7
6,100
5.0
2.5
3.9
Russian Federation
7
RUB 2,380 billion
110
0.9
8.9
Ukraine
3
3,606
42
4.1
10.2
Poland
7
11,762
4.35
3.6
4.7
Hungary
4
2,923
400
1.8
3.6
Czechia
2
4,610
25.0
2.4
2.4
Slovakia
10
2,230
Euro area
2.3
5.1
Western Europe
4
299,612
Primarily Euro area
1.5
2.4
Pharmaceutical market forecasts are based on internal estimates. The forecasts consider entire pharmaceutical markets, including the generic
segment. Other forecasts are based on bank reports and European Commission reports.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
52
Risk management
In accordance with legislation and good practice, risk management comes under the remit of the Management Board,
which regularly reports on risks and adopted measures to the Audit Committee and the Supervisory Board. In every
evaluation of business performance, the Audit Committee and the Supervisory Board are briefed about operational,
business, and financial risk management. The ‘2024 Supervisory Board report’ outlines the risk management work of the
Audit Committee and the Supervisory Board. The Krka Group monitors its exposure to diverse risks daily and implements
measures to manage those risks.
The following committees and Management Board-authorised representatives also have certain risk management-related
authorities:
Quality Committee;
Information Technology Committee;
Investment Committee;
Development Committee;
Sales Committee;
Human Resource Committee;
Sustainability Committee;
Business Continuity Officer;
Information Security Officer;
Chief Compliance Officer;
Sustainability Coordinator.
Risk management is integrated into all business processes across the Group. The controlling company manages financial
risks centrally at the Group level, while subsidiaries independently manage business and ESG risks in accordance with
the controlling company guidelines. We apply numerous standard operating procedures relating to quality systems, other
bye-laws, and instructions that set down the activities and responsibilities crucial for enabling uninterrupted operations and
mitigating risks.
In our risk management efforts, we use the Krka Group Risk Register, which provides a comprehensive overview of risks
across the entire Group and serves to timely identify and manage factors that may hinder the achievement of our
objectives. It is updated at least once every two years and always updated when the Krka Group Development Strategy is
revised. The Risk Register was updated in 2024 and incorporates changes from the revised 20242028 Krka Group
Development Strategy, greater integration of sustainability risks, and changes in the business environment.
We use the following risk management support tools:
The Integrity Plan complements the Risk Register and addresses ethics, integrity, and compliance. The Plan,
adopted by the Management Board, is reviewed annually and updated if necessary;
Guidelines from the Business Continuity Strategy(ISO 22301);
Guidelines from the Information Security Management Systems (ISO 27001);
Principles of good manufacturing practice (GMP), good practices;
HACCP principles;
ISO 14971 for managing quality requirements for medical devices;
ISO 14001 for environmental management systems and the Krka Group Environmental Policy;
ISO 9001 for quality management;
ISO 45001 for occupational health and safety management systems;
Guidelines relating to the integration of quality management in all business processes (Quality Manual, Krka
Group Quality Policy); and
Krka Group Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Policy.
Sustainability risks in the environmental, social, and governance (ESG) areas are integrated into the Krka Group
Development Strategy, encompassing all aspects of sustainable business operations, including strategic ESG goals. They
are managed as part of various risks and included in the risk management processes. Governance approaches for specific

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
53
strategic sustainability are defined in the ESG Policy (material ESG topics), adopted by the Krka Management Board and
Supervisory Board. They are also addressed in the Sustainability Statement, per the European Sustainability Reporting
Standards (ESRS), as part of identifying and assessing impacts, risks, and opportunities, as well as in the double
materiality assessment. This also includes establishing new and upgrading existing business policies and activities to
effectively manage sustainability risks and opportunities and reduce the negative impacts of Krka’s operations on the
natural and social environment. We adopted these policies at the Krka Group level in 2024. The Sustainability Committee,
Supervisory Board, Management Board, ESG coordinator, and ESG managers designated for specific organisational
areas share the responsibility for the Company’s sustainable management.
Below, we outline Krka’s significant operating risks and our corresponding risk management approaches. Every risk
assessment is based on the extent of the damage and the likelihood of its occurrence. The extent of the damage can be
assessed as light, moderate, or severe, and the probability of its occurrence can be low, moderate, or high. The final
assessment of an individual risk is made by simultaneously considering both assessments, with due regard to the
effectiveness of risk control measures already in place. Based on this, the risk may be categorised as low, moderate, or
high. In 2024, we defined a new risk category that includes other ESG and emerging ESG risks. These are general
ESG risks not covered by other existing risk categories. We are gradually integrating this risk category into existing risk
management areas while developing a systematic risk management approach. We will ensure this by establishing policies,
appropriate strategic positioning, and setting ESG goals and key performance indicators.
OPERATIONAL RISKS AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY
Risk area
Risk description
Control activities
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
Availability of
critical resources
to ensure
production and
sales of key
products
Unplanned stoppages and
unavailability of key
resources for production
and sales of finished
products (employees,
buildings, equipment,
various materials, media
supply, information,
epidemiological situation)
Business continuity management system, business
impact analysis, requirement for the availability of
critical resources and services, risk analysis by
area; measures to increase process resilience
against disturbance and mitigate consequences of
incidents, supervision of hygiene, organisational,
and technical measure implementation to prevent
the spread of infections, business continuity plans
for critical processes, training, tests, drills
Moderate
Moderate
Supply of APIs
and finished
products
Delays in the supply of
production materials and
finished products and
ineffective utilisation of
means of production
Careful supply chain planning in consideration of
the economic, health, and political situation around
the world, pandemics, natural disasters,
explosions, etc., careful planning of production
material inventories, maintaining contingency
stocks, ensuring several sources from various
locations; providing adequate production
capacities at Krka’s sites and alternative sites with
contract manufactures, presence of Krka experts
at certain production sites of contract
manufacturers, establishing remote technology
transfer, fast adaptation to sudden increases in
product demand by providing additional resources
and adjusting priorities; setting up alternative
transport routes for production materials and
finished products, establishing additional
warehouse capacities with external providers.
Moderate
Moderate
Quality
management
Loss of a manufacturing
authorisation, distribution
permit, or marketing
authorisation
Adhering to legal and regulatory requirements and
implementing necessary activities to achieve
compliance in the Krka Group and with key
strategic partners; maintenance and continuous
improvement of the established quality
management system at all production sites of the
Krka Group and with key strategic partners; and
oversight of processes and product quality
Moderate
Moderate

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
54
OPERATIONAL RISKS AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY
Risk area
Risk description
Control activities
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
echnical services
Inadequate supplies of
energy and industrial media
to processes and
substandard technical
maintenance
Alternative energy supply resources, robustly
designed media supply systems, redundant
system and equipment capacities, provision of key
spare parts, and carefully planned maintenance
processes; adhering to legislation and other
regulations and trends; employee education and
training, monitoring of employee competence
Moderate
Moderate
Information
technology
Business process disruption
due to disruptions in
information resources
Independent security checks and preventive
measures to rectify disruption; assessment of
different types of risks, information technology
continuity plan, recovery procedures following
major incidents and disasters
Moderate
Moderate
Employees
Workplace accidents or
injuries, infectious diseases
(epidemic, pandemic)
Testing technological procedures, system for
workplace risk assessment, preventive measures,
introduction of cautionary measures sanitary,
health, and organisational actions that prevent the
introduction and spread of potential infections,
while also ensuring uninterrupted implementation
of all work processes
Moderate
Moderate
Issues arising from the
epidemiological situation in
the country, unplanned
increase in absences, and
shortages of personnel in
the labour market
Employee interchangeability, new recruitment
methods, appropriate and regular communication
with employees, employee education and training,
reorientation of activities to basic processes in the
case of a significant loss of available personnel
(e.g. pandemic, natural and other disasters)
Protection of
property
Alienation and destruction
of property
Security plan, systematic threat assessment, and
implementation of necessary measures
Moderate
Moderate
BUSINESS RISKS
Risk area
Risk description
Control activities
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
Research and
development
Ineffectiveness of
development processes;
inadequacy of regulatory
procedures and supply of
new products
Detailed planning of development projects and
management of regulatory processes
Moderate
Moderate
Marketing and
sales
Regulation of international
business environment and
sales markets and
inadequacy of marketing
activities
Responding to changing geopolitical situations and
statutory requirements related to business
operations in markets, establishing standardised,
compliant, and transparent sales and marketing
activities, continuously educating and testing
employees' knowledge, using modern
communication tools and channels
Moderate
Moderate
Intellectual
property
Infringement of third-party
intellectual property rights
or unjustified use of Krka’s
intellectual property
Monitoring patent processes, consistent respect
for third-party intellectual property rights, and
forming provisions for potential damages when
reasonable
Moderate
Moderate

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
55
BUSINESS RISKS
Quality
management
Substandard quality of
processes that fail to
ensure product suitability
and regulatory compliance,
substandard quality of
products, and failure to
maintain the validity of
manufacturing
authorisations, GMP
certificates, and other
certificates
Adhering to legal and regulatory requirements,
implementation of improvements and new
statutory requirements in routine work processes,
planning of control procedures and quality
assurance, regular evaluation and assessment of
quality risks, supervision of quality assurance for
products, processes and services, successful
inspections and audits, achievement of expected
quality and performance indicators, adherence to
quality-related strategic objectives
Moderate
Moderate
Environmental
protection
Climate change, waste
removal issues,
environmental pollution due
to hazardous substance
spills and emissions during
emergencies; deviation
from environmental
emission limits, and loss of
reputation due to excessive
environmental pollution
Effective control of the environmental management
process, monitoring of regulatory requirements,
continuous emission monitoring; application of
best available techniques to reduce environmental
impact, safe storage and responsible handling of
hazardous substances, maintaining a high level of
environmental awareness among employees and
contractors, partnering with multiple top-tier
business partners in waste management
Moderate
Moderate
Investment
projects
Poor decisions on investing
in production and other
capacities, and
implementation of
investments
Constant supervision of all project phases, plan
monitoring, systematic selection of contractors,
adhering to legislation, other regulations,
standards and guidelines, use of best available
techniques
Moderate
Moderate
Human resources
Issues with providing key
and qualified personnel
and social dialogue with
employees
Systematic work with key personnel, remuneration
system, employee development, continuous
education and training, measuring of the
organisational culture and climate
Moderate
Moderate
Reduced availability of
suitably qualified workforce
with scientific and technical
expertise, as well as
manufacturing employees
Monitoring of demographical changes, employer
branding, scholarships, availability of mandatory
work placements, investment in knowledge
national vocational qualification
Moderate
Moderate
Legal matters
Inadequate legal regulation
of business relations and
non-compliance with or
incorrect interpretation of
legislation, issues arising
from potential court and
other legal proceedings,
especially disputes
Involving the Legal Affairs department in key
areas, cooperation with external specialised legal
experts
Moderate
Moderate
FINANCIAL RISKS
Risk area
Risk description
Risk management method
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
Foreign
exchange risk
Potential major financial
losses due to unfavourable
movements in foreign
exchange rates
Financial market tracking; monitoring currency
exposure; working with leading global financial
institutions; monitoring new practices of foreign
exchange risk hedging; use of financial
instruments; natural hedging
Moderate
Moderate
Credit risk
Customers defaulting on
payment prompt receivable
write-off accrual
Credit rating calculations; limiting maximum
exposure to individual customers; active
management of receivables; utilisation of
instruments for insurance of payments and
receivables with a credit insurance company
Moderate
Moderate

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
56
FINANCIAL RISKS
Risk area
Risk description
Risk management method
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
Liquidity risk
Insufficient liquid assets for
settling operating and
financial liabilities
Credit lines agreed in advance and planned
liquidity requirements; cash pooling
Moderate
Moderate
Risk of damage
to property
Damage to property caused
by natural disasters and
other risk factors
Systematic risk assessments for buildings;
implementation of measures in accordance with
fire safety studies; arrangement of appropriate
insurance, continuous development of the
business continuity system
Moderate
Moderate
Risk of claims
for damages and
civil actions
Claims for damages by third
parties due to loss events
caused unintentionally and
accidentally by Company
activities, property, or
products placed on the
market
Insurance for civil, employer and environmental
liability; product liability insurance; and clinical trials
liability insurance
Moderate
Moderate
Risk of financial
losses due to
business
interruption
Financial loss resulting from
interruption of production
due to property damage
Insurance of labour costs, amortisation and
depreciation, other operating expenses and
operating profit, and technical and organisational
measures to reduce the impact of business
interruption, continuous development of the
business continuity system
Moderate
Moderate
OTHER ESG RISKS AND EMERGING ESG RISKS
Risk area
Risk description
Risk management method
Preliminary
risk
assessment
Latest risk
assessment
Transition into
a carbon-
neutral society
Risks associated with
developing an action plan for
transitioning into a carbon-
neutral society and the
impact on Group
investments, strategy,
business model, and
competitiveness
Development of a strategy and action plan that
aligns with regulatory requirements; meticulous
investment planning in accordance with legislation
and considering physical and transitional climate
risks; climate scenario analysis, and assessment
of climate risk impacts
NA
Moderate
Responsibility
for ESG risks in
the value chain
outside the
Krka Group
Liability for ESG risks in the
value chain and non-
compliance with the
requirements of the Directive
on Corporate Sustainability
Due Diligence (CS3D)
Planning and implementation of policies and
activities to ensure compliance with sustainability
regulations, timely implementation of
CS3D requirements
NA
Moderate
Sustainability
reporting
compliance
Non-compliance of
sustainability reporting with
ESRS
Development of policies to enhance ESG
management and frameworks for sustainability
reporting in compliance with the requirements of
the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive
(CSRD) and standards, establishment of internal
controls for sustainability reporting and systems for
data collection and ensuring their integrity
NA
Moderate
Comprehensive
management of
ESG risks
Failure to meet stakeholder
expectations and regulatory
requirements, reduced
competitiveness, loss of
reputation, increased capital
costs and decreased
company value, lower
ESG score
Activities to enhance ESG management,
management of ESG risks, and ensuring
sustainability reporting compliance
NA
Moderate

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
57
Operational risks and business continuity
Availability of critical resources to ensure the production and sales of key products
Major emergencies causing prolonged interruptions in production and sales could compromise the existence of the Krka
Group. We analyse their impact on operations to estimate the criticality of processes and risks to operations. As a result
of these activities, the Business Continuity Officer prepares a Business Impact Analysis, Risk Assessment, and Business
Continuity Management Strategy together with the persons involved in critical processes. The documents are discussed
and adopted by Krka’s Management Board. The documents are revised at least every five years or sooner if significant
technological and/or organisational changes occur, new threats emerge, or existing ones escalate.
We apply effective measures to protect employees, property, and other key resources and prevent emergencies. We have
designed action plans with disaster relief plans for emergencies, including measures for mitigating direct damage, and
emergency operations plans aimed at restoring normal operations as swiftly as possible. Based on the Business Continuity
Strategy, we prepare business continuity plans for each critical process or service. In agreement with the Business
Continuity Officer, we appoint persons responsible for critical processes to prepare and maintain these plans. Critical
process or critical service managers and the Business Continuity Officer approve the plans.
The adequacy of plans is reviewed at least annually, ensuring alignment with the business continuity policy and strategy.
Exercises and operational stress tests are pivotal in evaluating the implementation of specific business continuity
measures. The Quality Committee discusses the adequacy of the implementation of these plans annually. In 2021, Krka’s
Management Board also included pandemic-event measures in the Business Continuity Strategy. A pandemic could pose
risks in various areas, resulting in, e.g. supply chain disruption, increased employee absences, and outsourcing-related
issues. By identifying and implementing appropriate preventive and other measures, we ensure that critical resources are
adequately available to ensure the production and sales of key products.
Risks related to supply of APIs and finished products
We continuously monitor the supply market, suppliers, and prices of production materials to ensure the required quantities
are in line with annual, quarterly, and monthly production supply planning and in accordance with the standard operating
procedure (SOP). We carefully plan our inventories and maintain contingency stocks to ensure uninterrupted access to
production materials required for manufacturing finished products.
We apply adopted criteria to assess and select our suppliers and regularly audit them. Twice a year, the Quality Committee
discusses the findings of past audits, indicators, supplier risk assessment, and the audit plan for the next period. A regular
supplier audit is conducted every three years. In the case of emergencies and deviations, a risk assessment and an audit
are conducted immediately. When selecting our contractual partners, we primarily focus on appropriate material
specification, regulatory compliance, guaranteed quality and environmental protection, price competitiveness, and supply
reliability. Relevant SOPs regulate the selection and evaluation of a contractual partner that manufactures finished
products and implements and manages the transfer. SOPs are part of the quality system described in the ‘Quality
management risks’ subsection. Further information on audits and routine controls are available in the ‘Pharmaceutical
quality system oversight’ subsection of the ‘Quality’ section.
We ensure the timely supply of finished products by managing the planning operations and monitoring the execution of all
product supply stages. Production material inventories are planned according to sales forecasts. Inventory levels are
checked regularly, and we hold contingency stocks for strategically important production materials. We have several
independent supply sources for APIs and production materials required for key products.
We carefully plan the optimal utilisation of production capacities and measure production efficiency. In this respect, we
introduce measures for continuous process improvement. We procure new equipment and make new investments to fulfil
sales demands, expanding our production capacities and contract manufacturing cooperations.
We adhere to good manufacturing practices in production processes and provide suitable production environment. We
ensure that production equipment operates reliably and to a high standard through regular and preventive maintenance.
In major emergencies, we can ensure the manufacture of key products across multiple production lines at several Krka
production plants, as well as at contract manufacturing facilities.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
58
We comply with good warehousing and manufacturing practices when warehousing production materials, bulk products,
and finished products. Several standalone warehouses are available in the case of major emergencies. We organise the
transport of production materials and products using our vehicles and those of our selected partners. All vehicles are
equipped to ensure appropriate transport conditions and safety. We have set up several global (maritime, air, and road)
transport routes that allow us to deliver materials in case of emergencies.
Technical service risks
Technical service risks include energy and industrial media supply, operation of active fire safety and property protection
systems, reliability and availability of technical systems and equipment, and risk associated with the metrological control
of measuring and regulation equipment and control systems.
We maintain two separate supply lines at the Ločna production site in Novo mesto, Slovenia, to ensure an uninterrupted
electricity supply. We use a diesel-powered generator for critical processes. We continuously monitor the state of play on
the electricity market and make partial purchases. We use natural gas to generate thermal power and extra-light fuel oil
as a backup, for which we maintain extra stocks.
We identified drinking and river water supply shortages for production purposes as a potential risk. At the main production
site in Novo mesto, Slovenia, where most of Krka Group’s products are manufactured, the river flow remains above the
threshold level, even during extended dry periods. This allows us to draw water from the watercourse in accordance with
the water permit. Therefore, the risk to the river water supply is acceptable or low. Additionally, thanks to public
infrastructure upgrades in 2021, the short-term and medium-term drinking water supply is adequate at the main production
site in Novo mesto, Slovenia. In the event of a loss of water supply from the primary public source due to force majeure,
there is an option to connect to an alternative water source from the public infrastructure. However, owing to the disrepair
of the municipal water supply system, this alternative does not guarantee a sufficient long-term supply of drinking water.
To secure a reliable future supply, we are conducting a professional study to identify the most suitable long-term solutions
for a sufficient, reliable, and high-quality water supply for the entire site.
We mitigate risks related to inadequate production and distribution of power and process utilities (electricity, steam, heating
water, compressed air, refrigerant water, river water, pharmaceutical and process water) by critical equipment redundancy,
robust system planning, computer control, quality control of process utilities, regular preventive maintenance and system
testing, and keeping critical spare parts in stock. Employees receive periodic training, and their skills and qualifications are
routinely assessed.
We provide servicing and scheduled maintenance for our systems to uphold the necessary HVAC standards within our
buildings. Our maintenance team is efficiently organised and trained to address operational and maintenance concerns.
The team uses a central computerised control system to issue alerts rapidly and detect faults. It also keeps inventories of
spare parts. Non-critical equipment is dispersed to ensure that a single breakdown does not significantly impact production
capacities. Critical equipment is duplicated. All air-conditioning and power supply systems in server rooms are duplicated,
have technical security systems in place, and are regularly tested for potential breakdowns.
We mitigate risks to the reliability and availability of technical systems for active fire protection and property protection
through continuous computer monitoring, regular preventive maintenance and system testing, critical equipment
redundancy, robust system planning, and improvements. Employees undergo regular training, and their skills and
qualifications are assessed regularly.
We mitigate risks to the reliability and availability of technical systems and equipment by continuously monitoring
performance, conducting preventive maintenance checks, servicing, improving the equipment, and introducing new
maintenance approaches using advanced diagnostic instruments. Failures and disruptions are rectified according to
planned procedures and instructions. To remedy failures and disruptions promptly and effectively, we have our own
qualified maintenance teams and spare parts inventories, which we regularly check and replenish. The employees who
monitor, operate, and maintain technical systems and equipment undergo regular training. Their qualifications and skills
are routinely assessed.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
59
Metrology is a major factor behind product and service quality, safety, and efficacy. It is closely related to measurement
traceability and global comparability of measurement results. This is why we have a distinctive, stable and rational
management system in place for monitoring and measuring equipment in compliance with the highest industrial standards.
We regularly measure, calibrate, and maintain the monitoring and measuring equipment based on its GxP criticality
assessment. We use approved procedures and apply the latest standards to minimise the risk of deviations.
We ensure the reliability and availability of technical systems and equipment with our own resources and in cooperation
with external contractual partners.
Information technology risks
We manage information security and data integrity risks in line with the methodology of the Information Security
Management System (ISMS), based on ISO 27001, under which the controlling company is certified. The ISMS is a
separate business process within Krka’s quality system. The Company’s Management Board appointed the Information
Security Officer to lead the ISMS process, which includes key organisational units and business processes in the
controlling company. The Officer is responsible for implementing binding legislative and other regulatory requirements.
Each quarter, the Officer reports on the activities carried out to David Bratož, a member of the Management Board. Further
information on the ISMS is available in the ‘Quality’ section. A comprehensive report on the Krka Group information security
is discussed annually by the Information Technology Committee.
Krka specifies the criticality of information resources (information systems and services) using annual criticality
assessments of business processes and information resources to implement the business process. The same level of
criticality assigned to business services is also applied to all information systems, including infrastructure systems.
Recognising the critical importance of planning, constructing, and using information systems, we implement and apply all
relevant advanced information and cybersecurity elements.
We have identified threats and risks regarding resource availability, confidentiality, and integrity for all critical information
resources (information systems, equipment, premises, and employees using the information systems). Directors or heads
of organisational units where the processes are carried out review and approve individual process risk assessments.
Based on the assessments, organisational units take steps to eliminate unacceptable risks. Another method of threat
detection involves independent security audits of our information resources. Internal audits of information security are
conducted in organisational units as well. We consistently eliminate any inconsistencies identified in external and internal
audits and inspections.
To ensure information security, we perform comprehensive security audits every two years and partial security audits
multiple times yearly while eliminating shortcomings. To mitigate risks during major emergencies, we introduced duplicated
computer capacities for all critical information resources at two separate locations: backup server rooms at the controlling
company headquarters (i.e. the Disaster Recovery Centre DRC) and an adequate off-site location, where critical data is
backed up daily. Major security incidents are examined once a year by the Information Technology Committee.
As an international group, we are required to protect personal data in conformity with the national legislation of all countries
where our subsidiaries and representative offices are located. The Management Board appointed a Data Protection Officer
at the Company and the Group level, who ensures that personal data is protected in accordance with EU regulations or
national legislation insofar as it lays down different or stricter rules.
We mitigate information technology risks, including cybersecurity, through appropriate investments, allocating 2% of our
revenue and thus ensuring adequate availability (at least 99.5%) of key information services.
Employee risks
We manage all employee-related risks, systematically identify and evaluate them, and take appropriate measures to
prevent and mitigate risks based on this. The Management Board checks and confirms the effectiveness of risk
management.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
60
We use our own methods to assess workplace risks concerning occupational health and safety, i.e. the probability of a
specific incident and its consequences and any probable health implications for individual workplaces. Risks are assessed
periodically and upon changes. Security measures are taken to keep them at acceptable levels.
Authorised professionals for occupational health and safety and responsible technologists assess the risks related to
individual technological procedures. Risk assessments are conducted for all new technological procedures in research
and development and if any changes are made to these procedures. Consent, including a risk assessment, is issued for
every technological procedure carried out on a pilot or production scale. The risk assessment methodology is based on
identifying different risks related to each technological procedure. We identify hazards for each technological phase. Based
on the occupational exposure band (OEB), exposure time, and hazard level, we determine the safety measures strategy
to prevent the exposure of employees who carry out a specific technological procedure. We continually verify the suitability
and appropriateness of technical and organisational measures and personal protective equipment by conducting
measurements during technological operations.
We promote health among our employees and constantly raise awareness of occupational health and safety.
When there is a risk of infection (epidemic, pandemic), we implement a series of sanitary, health, and organisational
measures to prevent the introduction and spread of the possible infection while ensuring that no work processes are
disrupted.
Identifying key and promising employees in all work processes allows us to ensure the replacement of employees in key
job positions. The training and recruitment methods applied in all organisational units facilitate the quick exchange of
employees posted in similar positions should a shortage of employees occur in a certain organisational unit due to large-
scale absences or increased workload.
Protection of property
Building and property exposure is subject to regular and systematic assessments under the Security Plan (18 types of
threats). Based on the assessment, we prescribe physical and/or technical security measures, along with other security
actions and guidelines, to prevent emergencies or respond accordingly if they occur.
Business risks
Research and development risks
Krka’s products must be high-quality, safe, and effective. The required properties must be confirmed by relevant research
and data in compliance with regulatory requirements and standards. Risks to products and technologies include scientific
and research risks and technological and technical risks. We mitigate these by introducing contemporary approaches and
methods and exploiting in-house and acquired knowledge and experience in research, development, and technology.
Business and professional risks in product and technology development are managed based on a risk matrix at various
levels of monitoring and decision-making. The responsibilities of leaders, organisational units, and work processes are
clearly defined.
We appoint a project team with a leader to manage, monitor, and document all crucial activities for each project. The
Development Committee approves proposals for new product development based on feasibility studies, in which the
proposed project is considered from regulatory, developmental, safety, cost, and other aspects. In addition to key
development milestones, the Development Committee also monitors all development projects to be able to respond
appropriately to any market, development, or regulatory changes that require a change or adjustment in the development
scenario. The Committee meets several times a year. In between the Committee meetings, we monitor projects at several
organisational levels (project, product meetings, project meetings) and thus ensure that activities are appropriately
supervised and directed. Key organisational units with precisely defined individual responsibility in the product
development phase are New Products, Pharmaceutical R&D, API R&D, Quality Management, API Production,
Pharmaceutical Production, and Industrial Property.
We mitigate these product-and-technological risks at the early stages of development through process updates, the
introduction of advanced technologies, adjustments to regulatory requirements, and the successful work of highly educated

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
61
professionals, constant broadening of knowledge, and state-of-the-art equipment. The vertically integrated development
and production model is important, as it allows us to control the entire process, from manufacturing raw materials to selling
the finished products.
We maintain the vertically integrated development model with investments, annual achievements, and research and
development results related to:
Medicines: we venture into therapeutic areas with new medicines and provide for their research, development, and
evaluation, and prepare new combinations of active ingredients with patients in mind;
Krka’s active ingredients: we introduce innovative preparation procedures and new synthesis routes;
Pharmaceutical forms: we prepare advanced pharmaceutical forms that allow for easier dosage and administration;
Research and development: we introduce the most advanced development and technological processes and invest
in research and development capacities.
Regulatory risk management, associated with legislation changes and interpretation, starts at the early stages of
developing a new product and continues throughout its life cycle. We monitor regulatory legislation, implement new
requirements relating to active ingredients and finished products already in the development phase, and consider them
when preparing registration documentation and registration strategies to mitigate risks. Through official consultative
mechanisms, Krka verifies its development solutions for each product and the planned content of marketing authorisation
documents with regulatory bodies. This reduces the risk of encountering potential issues or even failure when obtaining or
extending marketing authorisations. We are also engaged in working groups of various industry associations to participate
actively in drafting statutory amendments in this field.
Sales and marketing risk
The Krka Group has a broad marketing and sales network, with its products sold directly in more than 70 countries
worldwide. It operates in various geopolitical and macro-economic climates, as well as in legal and competitive
environments, and is exposed to different sales and marketing risks of varying intensities.
Our key advantages over the competition are our quick response to altered business circumstances, especially concerning
the recent events in eastern Europe, and prompt adjustment of sales and marketing activities in individual markets. We
continuously monitor market conditions (especially competing generic producers and national pharmaceutical industry),
the legal frameworks related to the movement of goods and services and marketing pharmaceuticals, systemic pricing
arrangements, and government reimbursements for pharmaceuticals (in some countries based on statutory partial co-
funding of healthcare budgets by medicine suppliers, i.e. clawback) through Krka’s in-house departments and independent
data sources.
We ensure that medicine advertisements meet appropriate standards, with a strong focus on organising and supervising
employees’ work within the marketing network. Our employees undergo training regularly, and we frequently test their
qualifications, skills, and familiarity with work directions, legislation, and applicable regulations. In marketing our products,
we strictly adhere to legislation, Medicines for Europe recommendations, and ethical standards for advertising
pharmaceuticals. To ensure compliance, we provide comprehensive training and conduct regular employee knowledge
assessments. We focus on business compliance, so marketing forms a part of the Company’s Integrity Plan, discussed
by the Management Board. We also comply with the personal data protection legislation in marketing and sales.
We monitor the risks in existing markets, the risks related to entering new markets and new therapeutic areas, and risks
associated with changing practices regarding prescribing and/or dispensing, and/or reimbursing medicines. We
systematically discuss entering new markets at annual meetings and determine where to obtain marketing authorisations
for individual products. Before concluding sales agreements, customers must provide proof that their business is duly
registered. We carefully assess risks associated with specific market landscapes and economies and individual customer
risks, particularly insolvency or bankruptcy risks, payment terms, and other contractual compliance risks.
We continuously monitor market conditions, analyse them, adjust payment terms if necessary, and hedge against payment
defaults. We systematically monitor the satisfaction level of direct customers. Krka’s Quality Committee discusses the
report for each year. We monitor sales at the primary level (sales to direct customers, primarily wholesalers) and, if
possible, also at the secondary level (wholesalers’ sales to their customers, mainly pharmacies) and the tertiary level
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
62
(sales to end-users in pharmacies). We ensure that inventories are optimised and sufficient throughout the distribution
chain. We duly monitor pharmacy networks and any changes by individual market, and adjust our actions accordingly.
Sales Committee meetings discuss all of the above regularly.
We regularly evaluate the market potential of individual therapeutic areas and their products. We use a range of external
data sources and our own market research and analyses to monitor global, regional, and national trends and product
supply in the market. Based on these, we define the product portfolio and our activities according to the current market
positions of particular active ingredients and their development path. We systematically analyse changes in market
positions and product shares within individual therapeutic classes at least twice a year. The number of important new
active ingredients available for marketing to generic manufacturers at present or in the future has been declining.
Therefore, we seek opportunities in new innovative combinations of existing active ingredients and new therapeutic areas
while continually striving to improve further the position of our products containing existing active ingredients. We monitor
the effectiveness of our marketing strategies and tactics using performance indicators and exert systematic control over
marketing activities, which we plan, implement, and analyse in cycles, including compliance in marketing and sales.
Indicators at the Krka Group level are discussed yearly by the Sales Committee and by Krka’s Management Board in the
context of performance indicators. At their regular meetings, supervisory bodies of subsidiaries and representative offices
discuss more specific indicators at the level of individual markets.
We consistently comply with the Krka Group ESG Strategy in our business operations. As one of the leading generic
manufacturers and an important partner of local healthcare systems, we enable access to affordable, safe, and efficacious
advanced medicines. The Sustainability Committee discusses indicators such as achieving sales volume growth,
increasing the number of people treated with our products from key therapeutic areas, and monitoring direct customer
satisfaction with our product supply.
Intellectual property risk
Respect for the intellectual property rights of third parties, especially patent-related rights, is one of the fundamental
principles of the Krka Group operations. If we believe that the results of our research work are new and innovative, we
apply for patent protection. Therefore, we start the development of a new product by analysing the status and extent of
applicable third-party patent rights and determining which technical solutions are patent-protected. We define and direct
our development work based on these findings and assess whether the technological and technical solutions produced by
our own development infringe the applicable rights of third parties. The current situation and any potential changes in
patent protection are monitored throughout a product’s development up to its launch.
Where we believe that patents have been improperly granted to third parties, meaning the patented solution is not actually
an invention (due to a lack of novelty or inventive step), and that these patents might hinder our operations, we avail of
available legal remedies to request their cancellation. This prevents holders of such patents from filing actions against us
for infringement. Despite these measures, if a patent holder considers that Krka has infringed its rights and takes legal
action against Krka, we set aside appropriate provisions for potential damages and adopt relevant measures.
The same risk management method applies to distinctive signs, industrial designs, and other relevant intellectual property
rights.
Quality management risks
The Krka Group evaluates quality management risks regarding product quality, safety, and Group operations. We employ
widely recognised risk assessment methods, adhering to the Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) requirements, good
practices, HACCP, and the implemented ISO standards (ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001, ISO 14971, ISO 22301,
ISO 45001).
Product quality is defined during the development stage of a product and specified in the marketing authorisation
documents. We adhere to standard procedures and requirements throughout the production process. From purchasing
various incoming materials, other purchases, and manufacturing processes to manufacturing finished products, quality
control, warehousing, and distribution, all while ensuring the compliance of pharmaceutical products with the relevant
quality standards and the product’s marketing authorisation documents. When a product is already on the market, the
pharmacovigilance system is used to establish, evaluate, and respond to new findings on adverse effects and other safety
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
63
aspects of a medicine. We employ a special system to process customer feedback and pursue constant internal
improvements according to the PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) principle to upgrade and improve processes and products.
Product quality management is a core activity that involves various quality assurance elements: we focus on the
appropriate quality of incoming materials (i.e. active ingredients, excipients, and packaging materials), while conducting
risk assessments to classify material- and supplier-related risks. We work closely with key strategic partners, regularly
assessing process compliance and ensuring product quality. Based on the findings, we schedule audits and other activities
as part of the GxP partner evaluation procedure and collaboration process.
We ensure the compliance of our production and control equipment and production rooms by qualifications and validations
of equipment, production rooms, production environment, manufacturing processes, computer systems, cleaning
procedures, calibrations, qualification of instruments, as well as maintenance procedures to prevent undesirable effects
on the production process and product quality. Systematic approaches, monitoring, and documentation of all processes,
procedures, and controls are crucial for product quality assurance. We, therefore, regularly examine, overhaul, upgrade,
and improve the quality system and ensure that any necessary changes are made correctly. Further information on the
quality system is available in the ‘Quality’ section.
We prioritise data integrity in quality management to minimise the misuse of test results when assessing the suitability of
raw materials, packaging, processes, and finished products.
Regular monitoring of new legislative developments and prompt implementation of updated requirements mitigate the risk
of inadequacies in the quality system, thereby reducing risks associated with maintaining manufacturing and marketing
authorisations and GMP certificates.
We regularly raise awareness and deliver employee training to ensure compliance with standard production and product
control procedures. We control production processes, intermediate products, bulk products, finished products, and the
production environment to ensure product compliance and conformity with national legislation and GMP principles in
the EU and other countries where we market our products.
For non-compliant products (deviations, complaints), we apply control mechanisms, perform tests, investigate causes, and
implement preventive and corrective actions to prevent any other non-compliance.
As a component of quality risk management, we proactively mitigate the risks associated with the potential loss of
manufacturing authorisations, GMP certificates, and other management systems utilised across Krka’s manufacturing and
distribution units.
We regularly and systematically check the efficiency and effectiveness of the quality system in the Krka Group as well as
with key strategic partners through external (agency and regulatory inspections, partner and certified body audits) and
internal (internal self-control, internal audits, Quality Committee, quality indicators, QA approvals) verification. Where
required, we make improvements and thus continuously upgrade the quality system and effectively manage risks
associated with product and service quality.
Environmental protection risks
Krka recognises and manages any environment-related risks in line with the requirements of ISO 14001 and the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), as well as by managing the business continuity system. Every year, we review
all environmental aspects, the associated risks, and extraordinary events and evaluate their environmental impact. Risks
and emergencies related to environmental protection, hazardous chemical handling, and climate change are assessed
and managed at the Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects meetings at least twice a year and routinely by
certain organisational units or business processes. All identified risks are included in the Report on Implementing
Environmental Management System, which the Quality Committee discusses once a year. We mitigate risks and minimise
our environmental impact by using the best available techniques in manufacturing, warehousing, wastewater treatment,
waste air treatment, and waste management, by operating spill containment and firewater retention systems, by preventive
examinations and maintenance of equipment, employee training, and by employing our fire brigade, which is qualified to
intervene in cases of emergency, and emergency event drills.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
64
We minimise the risk of non-compliance with statutory requirements and reputational damage from excessive
environmental pollution by promptly implementing new requirements and conducting regular monitoring. We are upgrading
and expanding the rainwater drainage system to address the risks of heavy rainfall events linked to climate change. We
manage waste removal risk by expanding waste solvent warehousing facilities, segregating waste streams, and partnering
with several contractual waste collection and disposal partners. We have enhanced spill containment and retention
systems to manage risks associated with hazardous chemical and firewater spills. We also improved the system for
supervising hazardous substance management.
We recognised the following relevant risks arising from climate change: the risks of water supply, floods, storms, and heavy
downpours, as well as the risks of high temperatures and prolonged drought. Water supply-related risks are defined in the
‘Technical service risks’ subsection. All Krka production sites are located in areas free from flood risk. When upgrading
the rainwater drainage system, we accounted for the impact of prolonged, heavy downpours. To minimise storm-related
disruptions, we carry out regular maintenance of buildings and surrounding areas. Our high-capacity air conditioning
systems ensure stable conditions for uninterrupted production, even during extreme heat. We assess climate change-
related risks as low to moderate.
In 2024, we recorded no extraordinary events or incidents that adversely affected the environment. We will ensure
compliance with statutory requirements for wastewater discharge from the Krško production site in Slovenia by
commissioning our own wastewater treatment plant in the first half of 2025.
Investment project risks
Investment project risks primarily include risks related to planning investments and their value, the purchase of equipment,
execution of works, and schedules, and risks associated with quality and changes to the original plan. We reduce these
risks through document planning and preparation, the established system for selecting contractors and equipment
suppliers, and their regular verification. We supervise all execution phases. We review the compliance of project
documents from the technical, technological, and regulatory points of view and the compliance of contractual documents
from the legal, accounting, and financial aspects. We examine whether potential changes are justified and what impact
they could have on costs and schedules. We constantly monitor costs, i.e. regular costs and those incurred by subsequent
changes in a project. Regulatory and legal risks also exist, particularly due to potential legislative changes and delays in
obtaining necessary permits. We mitigate these risks through reviews of relevant legislation, proactive collaboration with
regulatory authorities, and monitoring potential legislative developments.
Human resource risks
We place special emphasis on key personnel who are critical to achieving the Krka Group’s objectives and who are highly
sought after by our competitors.
We regularly plan and monitor our employees’ training and development while assigning them new work responsibilities,
encouraging them to take on new duties, and delegating them to new positions. We schedule employee training and
development in our annual training plan, prepared by organisational units in collaboration with Human Resources and
Training and Development. The Quality Committee discusses the plan and implementation of Krka’s quality system training
twice yearly. Three times a year, the Human Resource Committee discusses the plan and implementation of other training
and education programmes, such as part-time studies, Krka International Leadership School, and national vocational
qualification programmes. We offer a range of incentives to strengthen employee loyalty to the Krka Group and minimise
employee turnover.
We manage the risks associated with the scarcity of qualified professionals in the labour market, especially those with
scientific and technical expertise, by actively engaging in the labour market, bolstering Krka’s image as a reputable
employer, working with faculties and schools, and awarding scholarships. This allows us to attract new employees
essential for delivering successfully on our strategic, development, and sales plans. We mitigate the risk of production staff
shortages by maintaining structured work schedules, complying with labour laws, limiting overtime, and investing in
industry-specific knowledge within the pharmaceutical sector. We systematically educate and train our employees to
acquire national vocational qualification certificates.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
65
Financial risks
The Krka Group manages financial risks centrally in the Finance division of the controlling company in Slovenia.
Subsidiaries and representative offices abroad perform risk management operational tasks in accordance with the
guidelines set out by the controlling company. Key financial risks include credit, market, liquidity, and insurance-related
risks.
The Krka Group’s primary market risk is foreign exchange risk. While we monitor interest rate risk, no measures were
taken in 2024 due to low interest rate exposure. The risk of market value fluctuations in raw materials, shares, and bonds
has minimal impact on the Krka Group’s net financial result. This is why we track changes in exposure to these risks but
do not implement any risk management measures.
Foreign exchange risk
The Krka Group operates in diverse international environments and is exposed to foreign exchange risks in certain sales
and purchase markets.
Revenue structure by currency
Currency exposure arises from the difference in the value of assets and liabilities in a particular currency in the financial
position statement of the Group and differences between operating income and expenses generated in individual
currencies.
The key accounting categories composing a currency position are trade receivables, trade payables, liquid financial assets
in foreign currencies, derivatives for currency risk hedging, subsidiary funding by the controlling company, and recorded
purchase orders.
Currency position structure of the Krka Group
The Russian rouble accounted for the largest, 45%, share of the Krka Group’s currency position at the end of 2024. The
rouble’s currency position strengthened compared to the beginning of the year, primarily due to trade receivables in the
Russian market and partly due to subsidiary funding in the Russian Federation by the controlling company.
Due to the significance of the Russian market, the level of currency exposure, and the Russian rouble’s volatility, we place
a strong focus on managing Russian rouble risk. With the reduced availability of financial instruments, we continued to
prioritise natural risk mitigation methods for currency exposure in 2024.
Unlike with other currencies, exposure to the US dollar arises from a surplus of liabilities over assets from regular business
operations, or in other words, the currency position is short. Exposure to the US dollar arises primarily from purchasing
44%
20%
11%
6%
4%
3%
3%
9%
EUR
RUB
PLN
USD
RON
CZK
HUF
Other currencies
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
66
raw and other materials. Considering liquid financial assets in US dollars and dollar forward contracts that together offset
the short financial position from operations, the 2024 year-end exposure to US dollars accounted for 8% of total Krka
Group currency exposure.
The exposure to the Romanian leu, accounting for 14% of the currency position at the end of 2024, arises from trade
receivables accrued due to extended payment terms in Romania. Exposure to the Polish zloty resulted from trade
receivables and manufacturing facilities held by the Group in Poland and accounted for 13% of the currency position.
Other currencies, among them the Swedish krona, North Macedonian denar, Kazakh tenge, Serbian dinar, British pound,
Czech koruna, Ukrainian hryvnia, and Hungarian forint, accounted for 20% of the Krka Group currency position.
2024 currency markets
In 2024, currency markets experienced high volatility due to changes in the monetary policies of key central banks. The
European Central Bank and the Federal Reserve began a cycle of interest rate cuts in 2024, with the European Central
Bank expected to take more aggressive measures. Consequently, the value of the dollar strengthened, with further gains
following the US presidential elections due to heightened concerns over protectionist trade policies.
The ongoing geopolitical conflict between Russia and the West continued to impact the value of the Russian rouble in 2024.
The rouble’s value in euros remained relatively stable in the first half of 2024 and gradually strengthened. However, in the
second half of the year, EUR/RUB exchange rate volatility increased again, and the value of the rouble declined due to
additional restrictive measures related to Russian international monetary flows. Monetary authorities in Russia intervened
in the foreign exchange market to prevent a significant depreciation of the rouble. The value of the Russian rouble
expressed in euros dropped by 15.3% from the beginning to the end of the year and was, on average, 7.9% lower than
in 2023.
The value of the US dollar expressed in euros went up by 6.4% over the course of 2024, while the average value remained
roughly the same as the previous year. The impact of the US dollar fluctuations on the Krka Group result was offset using
financial instruments.
The military conflict and uncertainty surrounding the future economic landscape in Ukraine continued to impact the value
of the Ukrainian hryvnia in 2024.
The value of the Polish zloty remained quite stable in 2024 as the EUR/PLN exchange rate fluctuated between 4.25 and
4.35. The strength of the zloty is mainly attributed to strong economic growth in Poland, high real interest rates, and
optimistic economic forecasts for 2025. Over the course of 2024, the value of the Polish zloty increased by 1.5%, and the
average value was 5.5% higher than in 2023.
Throughout 2024, the Romanian leu and the Czech koruna remained highly stable. The the value of the Hungarian forint
declined, mainly due to uncertainty surrounding economic growth.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
67
Index of currency values in euros from 2020 to 2024 (index 31 Dec 2019 = 100)
Currency risk management results
The Krka Group generally mitigates currency risks by natural hedging, primarily by increasing purchases and liabilities in
currencies used for sales invoicing. When this is not feasible, we use financial instruments or choose not to hedge the risk.
Generally, we rely exclusively on forward contracts for hedging.
In 2024, we continued to hedge the US dollar with financial instruments. We used natural hedging to mitigate the risk of
exposure to the Russian rouble as there were no suitable financial instruments in the banking market. Due to the declining
value of the Russian rouble expressed in euros, we generated net foreign exchange losses.
The increasing US dollar exposure from operations and the interest rate difference between the euro and the US dollar
that is favourable for Krka are two key reasons that contributed to hedging the exposure in the US dollar with financial
instruments in 2024. Due to the increased value of the US dollar in euros, the impact of instruments used to hedge short
dollar positions on the Krka Group’s net financial result was positive.
The impact of other currencies to the final net exchange differences was negative, but in a low amount. We did not hedge
the risks of other currencies with financial instruments.
The Krka Group’s currency exposure to the Ukrainian hryvnia, Kazakh tenge, Serbian dinar, and certain other currencies
is less significant, and no hedging instruments are available.
Currency risk results, which included net exchange differences and derivative income and expenses, amounted to a loss
of €22.9 million in 2024. The Krka Group recorded a total net financial loss of €8.5 million, which includes currency risk
result, interest income and expenses, and other financial income and expenses.
2025 objectives
We intend to remain focused on activities to offset currency exposure using natural hedging methods. We plan to utilise
financial instruments as a partial hedging strategy to mitigate risks associated with volatile currencies, which account for
a substantial portion of Krka’s currency exposure.
40
60
80
100
120
140
RUB RON PLN USD CZK HUF
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
68
2024 foreign exchange rates
Exchange rate
31 Dec 2023
(€)
Exchange rate
31 Dec 2024
(€)
Low
(€)
High
(€)
Average
(€)
Standard
deviation
Coefficient of
variation*
RUB
99.97
118.01
90.16
118.99
100.41
4.80
4.8%
RON
4.98
4.97
4.96
4.98
4.97
0.00
0.1%
PLN
4.34
4.28
4.25
4.40
4.31
0.03
0.8%
CZK
24.72
25.19
24.49
25.46
25.12
0.24
0.9%
HUF
382.80
411.35
377.65
416.05
395.30
8.52
2.2%
UAH
41.99
43.44
40.36
46.17
43.41
1.56
3.6%
RSD
117.08
116.83
116.71
117.15
116.95
0.08
0.1%
USD
1.11
1.04
1.04
1.12
1.08
0.02
1.6%
GBP
0.87
0.83
0.82
0.87
0.85
0.01
1.2%
* Standard deviation to mean value ratio
Interest rate risk
The interest rate risk is a probability that, due to fluctuations in reference market interest rates, the Krka Group might incur
higher financing costs from non-current borrowings or report a decrease in income from non-current investments.
The interest rate risk related to current borrowings and current investments is managed as part of the Group’s liquidity risk.
The Krka Group had no non-current borrowings in 2024.
2025 objectives
If we secure non-current borrowings or make non-current investments that expose us to interest rate risk, we will evaluate
all available options to mitigate the risk using appropriate financial instruments.
Liquidity risk
Business partners value Krka for its excellent financial discipline and stable cash flows. In 2024, we settled all financial
liabilities regularly. Krka Group exposure to liquidity risk was low last year.
We did not use any new short-term funding from banks or draw funds from existing credit lines in 2024.
At the end of 2024, the Krka Group recorded cash and cash equivalents primarily as cash at bank or short-term deposits
with a maturity of up to 90 days at first-class commercial banks. Other current liquid assets were held in short-term treasury
bills issued by western European countries with first-class credit ratings.
In 2024, the world’s major central banks began lowering key interest rates. The Krka Group recorded favourable returns
on cash, cash equivalents, and low-risk liquid investments, leading to higher interest income and income from other
financial instruments.
The Krka Group oversees liquid assets in line with internal investment diversification rules, taking into account factors such
as interest rate, liquidity, credit, and currency risks.
The controlling company manages liquidity risk centrally for the entire Krka Group. The controlling company finances
subsidiaries through intra-group loans. Any potential excess cash is deposited with the controlling company. Excess cash
from all Group companies is transferred to the controlling company’s master account either automatically daily (cash
pooling) or manually through individual bank transfers. This allows for cash management optimisation, currency risk
mitigation, an overview of the liquidity of all Group companies, and enhanced security of money transactions.
The Krka Group also reported favourable and stable liquidity ratios at the end of 2024.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
69
Krka Group liquidity ratios
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
5-year
average
Current ratio
4.07
3.93
3.75
3.21
4.00
3.79
Quick ratio
2.65
2.54
2.42
2.21
2.54
2.47
Acid test ratio
1.33
1.11
1.37
0.69
1.04
1.11
Receivables turnover ratio
3.34
3.65
3.70
3.45
3.50
3.53
Current ratio = Current assets/Current liabilities
Quick ratio = (Current assets Inventories)/Current liabilities
Acid test ratio = (Investments + Cash and cash equivalents)/Current liabilities
Changes in Krka Group liquidity ratios
2025 objectives
In 2025, we plan to carefully manage cash flows and excess liquidity across the Krka Group to ensure optimal liquidity for
all Group companies.
Credit risk
The Krka Group’s key credit risk stems from trade receivables. This is the risk of customers failing to settle their liabilities
by their maturity dates.
Credit risk management process
The Krka Group introduced a centralised credit control process in 2004. The system includes all customers with credit
limits exceeding €20,000. Numbering over 600 at the end of 2024, they accounted for more than 95% of total trade
receivables. Receivables due from small customers accounted for less than 5% of total trade receivables. Credit control
for small customers is decentralised within the sales network and remains under the constant supervision of the controlling
company.
Credit control is a two-step process. The first step involves assessing the credit risk for each customer, determining
hedging instruments, and assigning relevant credit limits. We assess each new customer and review the credit ratings of
all customers twice a year. A customer’s credit rating includes many financial and non-financial indicators, which fall into
four categories; each has a different weight in the final assessment.
4.00
3.21
3.75
3.93
4.07
2.54
2.21
2.42
2.54
2.65
1.04
0.69
1.37
1.11
1.33
0.0
0.5
1.0
1.5
2.0
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
4.5
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Current ratio Quck ratio Acid test ratio
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
70
Credit risk assessment indicator categories
Each customer is assigned a customised credit limit according to the credit rating, expected shipment, and payment
dynamics.
The second stage of the credit-control process entails ongoing dynamic monitoring of a customer’s payment history. All
Krka subsidiaries engaged in sales employ information systems to manage available credit limits and track overdue
receivables each time a product is shipped. A shipment is automatically blocked if a customer is in arrears or if receivables
together with the new shipment exceed the approved credit limit. Sales personnel are required to initiate a payment
collection procedure or arrange hedging for the outstanding settlements.
Krka’s internal rules define the credit control process and authorisation procedures for granting customer credit limits. The
credit control system also includes regular reporting on trade receivables and customer payment discipline. The reporting
system enables the early detection of customers at a higher risk of payment default and facilitates effective credit risk
management.
The credit control process employs uniform rules applicable to all customers. Due to the unique characteristics of sales
markets, additional local controls have been introduced in individual subsidiaries. Credit control processes are regularly
adjusted to reflect changes in sales markets.
Credit risk management results
Credit control guarantees continuous monitoring of the quality of the trade receivables portfolio, resulting in a a low
percentage of receivable write-offs and impairments relative to total Krka Group sales.
The low level of receivable write-offs and impairments is also attributed to the broad distribution of receivables across
numerous customers and sales markets. Additionally, the majority of outstanding receivables are from longstanding Krka
customers.
In 2024, we continued with our trade receivable management efforts, placing special focus on challenging markets. As a
result, our credit risk management outcomes for 2024 were favourable. By year-end, the value of trade receivables
increased by 9% compared to the beginning of the year, while the level of overdue and outstanding receivables remained
within limits acceptable for Krka.
In 2024, the impact of net impairments and write-offs of receivables on the Krka Group’s bottom line amounted to less
than 0.12% of sales.
30%
20%
35%
15%
Assessment of profitability,
payment habits, and
payment discipline of the
customer
Assessment of the
customer's financial
statements
Qualitative assessment by
the sales personnel/Internal
quality assessment
Assessment of country risk
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
71
Trade receivable insurance
Since 2009, the Krka Group has insured part of its trade receivables with a credit insurance company. In the second
quarter of 2020, we extended and supplemented trade receivable insurance. At the end of 2024, more than 95% of trade
receivables were insured. After deductibles, more than 85% of trade receivables were insured. Bank guarantees and
letters of credit are used only in exceptional cases to secure payments.
Insured and uninsured receivables
Trade receivables by region
The structure of receivables by sales region remained stable, aligning with the structure of sales and payment terms in
individual countries.
Trade receivables by region
6
8
17
24
15
377
460
385
485
537
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
500
550
31 Dec 2020 31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2022 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2024
€ million
Uninsured receivables Receivables insured with insurance company or bank
9
12
12
13
13
76
80
79
97
104
168
241
144
212
246
62
58
73
86
93
64
72
91
95
88
3
5
6
6
8
0
50
100
150
200
250
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ million
Region Slovenia Region South-East Europe Region East Europe
Region Central Europe Region West Europe Region Overseas Markets
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
72
Receivables by maturity
The maturity structure of receivables remained stable. The percentage of overdue receivables remained low at the end
of 2024 compared to total trade receivables.
Receivables by maturity
2025 objectives
In 2025, we will continue established credit risk management activities. The insurance contract for our trade receivables
expires at the beginning of 2026. Before contract renewal, we plan to examine options for further optimising receivables
insurance. As before, we plan to redouble our monitoring of customers from markets with less favourable macroeconomic
landscapes and those markets where we have identified heightened risks in the wholesale distribution of medicines. If we
determine that individual customer exposure exceeds acceptable levels, we will implement targeted measures to gradually
reduce this exposure.
We aim to keep receivable impairments and write-offs at a minimal level across the Krka Group.
Property, liability, and business interruption insurance
The Krka Group holds insurance policies with insurance companies to insure property, liabilities, and financial losses in
the event of a business interruption. Insurance is only one of the risk management tools. Our internal Insurance Policy
defines types of insurance and their characteristics.
Decisions on insurance type and scope of coverage are made based on risk materiality and insurance cost considerations.
The materiality of risks is assessed based on estimated probability, potential damage severity, and the impact on
operations. The Krka Group prioritises preventive measures, as they provide a more effective risk management strategy
than relying solely on insurance policies. One of the reasons for taking out insurance could be legislation requiring specific
types of insurance.
The Krka Group tailors its insurance scope and coverage to align with business growth, property value, and conditions in
the international insurance markets. We also take into account the wider community’s interests and those of our
stakeholders, for example, in areas such as environmental liability insurance or product liability insurance.
Key insurance policies taken out by the Krka Group to manage risks include insurance for property, general civil liability,
manufacturer’s liability, clinical trials, product recalls, freight-in-transit, and business interruption. Insurance policies also
indicate the main risks, including property protection, especially against disasters (fire, earthquake, flood, storm,
explosion), business interruption at manufacturing plants, and product and other liabilities.
375
457
394
481
536
4
7
7
21
13
2 2
0
4
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
500
550
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ million
Within maturity Overdue up to 20 days Overdue between 21 and 50 days
Overdue between 51 and 180 days Overdue more than 180 days
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
73
The controlling company manages the insurance policies of all Krka Group companies, except national car insurance
policies, but still provides guidelines and monitors car insurance. The entire Krka Group is insured in compliance with
uniform principles. The competitiveness and safety of individual insurance companies is reviewed every year. When
selecting insurance companies, we consider the quality of coverage, premium rates, references, financial security (credit
ratings and capital adequacy) and national legislation. Key performance evaluation criterion is the proportion of paid
insurance premiums as a total of Krka Group revenue. We also attempt to keep premium rates as low as possible and
ensure that premium growth falls behind the increases in the bases used to calculate premiums.
We continued to acquire new partners from the international insurance market in 2024 to improve our insurance
programme. Krka makes gradual improvements every year and simultaneously assumes part of the risk through insurance
deductibles or by cancelling low-risk insurance policies. Three insurance audits were conducted in the Krka Group last
year, with no critical recommendations made.
Krka has been investing systematically in damage prevention. Our buildings are designed to minimise hazard exposure.
They are equipped with active fire safety systems, including fire and smoke alarms, sprinkler systems, fire flaps, and
emergency lighting. Regular preventive inspections and fire drills are arranged, and employees receive theoretical and
practical emergency response training.
In recent years, planned preventive measures and appropriate insurance policies have effectively minimised property
damage, and it remains low.
Extent of property damage
The graph does not include car or personal insurance.
4
0
25
2
16
0
5
10
15
20
25
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ thousand
Krka Group property damage
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
74
Investor and share information
Shareholder return
Krka share price on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange
2023
2022
2020
Year high
118.50
120.00
92.60
Year low
91.60
80.80
54.00
31 December
110.00
92.00
91.40
Annual change (%)
19.6
-22.0
24.9
In 2024, the Krka share price increased by just over 26%.
Krka share price performance compared to selected share indices over the last five years
Reference: The Ljubljana Stock Exchange and S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC
Dividend policy
The Annual General Meeting (AGM) decides on the proposed dividend amount. In 2024, we allocated 73.6% of the
consolidated net profit attributable to equity holders of the controlling company generated in 2023 for the dividend payout.
Gross dividend per share increased by 13.6%. The Company adheres to its long-term dividend policy when determining
the net profit share for dividend payouts each year. At least 50% of the net profit of the controlling company’s majority
equity holders is allocated for dividends. The Group’s financial requirements for investments and potential acquisitions are
also taken into account.
60
80
100
120
140
160
180
200
220
Index
KRKG SBITOP S&P Global 1200 Health Care
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
75
Dividends and dividend yield
2023
2022
2020
Earnings per share
1
(€)
10.14
11.69
9.27
Gross dividend per share
2
(€)
6.60
5.63
4.25
Dividend payout ratio
3
(%)
56.3
56.6
54.3
Dividend yield
4
(%)
6.0
6.1
4.6
1 Net profit for the year attributable to majority equity holders of the controlling company/Average number of shares issued in the period, excluding
treasury shares
2 Dividends paid for the previous period per the AGM resolution
3 Total dividends paid/Consolidated net profit attributable to majority equity holders of the controlling company
4 Gross dividend per share/Share price as at 31 December
Share trading and shareholding
Krka shares are listed on the prime market of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange. Since April 2012, they have been dual-listed
on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. All Krka shares traded on the Ljubljana and Warsaw stock exchanges are of the same
class: ordinary and freely transferable. Each share, except treasury shares, carries one vote at the AGM. Krka shares are
traded freely through brokerage houses and banks that are members of the Ljubljana or Warsaw stock exchanges.
Krka share trading
Reference: Ljubljana Stock Exchange
Krka shares are the most traded security on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange. In 2024, the average daily trading volume of
Krka shares on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange reached €0.67 million or 5,088 shares, including blocks.
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
5,000
6,000
7,000
8,000
9,000
10,000
11,000
12,000
31 Dec 2019 31 Dec 2020 31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2022 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2024
Closing price (€)
Trading volume (€ thousand)
Trading volume on LJSE Closing price on LJSE
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
76
Ten largest shareholders as at 31 December 2024
Shares owned
Stake (%)
Kapitalska družba, d. d.
3,493,030
10.65
Slovenski državni holding, d. d. (SDH)
2,949,876
9.00
Republic of Slovenia
2,366,141
7.22
OTP banka, d. d.
1
1,533,267
4.68
Erste Group Bank AG
1
1,238,081
3.78
Clearstream Banking SA
1
1,101,675
3.36
Luka Koper, d. d.
433,970
1.32
Privredna banka Zagreb d.d.
1
363,108
1.11
State Street Bank and Trust
1
289,755
0.88
Citibank N.A.
1
211,608
0.65
Total
13,980,511
42.63
1
The shares are held in custody accounts with the above-listed banks and are owned by their clients.
At the end of 2024, Krka had 47,243 shareholders.
Shareholder structure (%)
Reference: KDD
In 2024, the Company acquired 191,371 treasury shares valued at €24,962 thousand on the regulated market
(€25,002 thousand including repurchase costs) and held 2,107,337 treasury shares as at 31 December 2024.
Communication with investors
We adhere to the highest standards in conducting our business, which also extends to investor relations. We pursue
corporate integrity, high levels of transparency in reporting, and engagement of shareholders, analysts, and financial
professionals. We regularly informed the financial and general public about our business achievements throughout the
year in compliance with valid regulations and stock exchange reporting rules. We provided them with information mainly
related to our business results and the Krka Group’s strategy, complying with the information disclosure policy. Investors
and financial analysts gave us feedback, which we carefully examined and presented to our Management Board.
In 2024, we participated in 13 investment conferences with investors from more than 15 countries. We organised four
webcasts to present our quarterly business results. The Ljubljana Stock Exchange presented Krka with the Best Investor
Relations Award for 2024.
38.2
38.8
40.4
41.1
41.5
27.1
27.1
27.1
27.1
27.0
6.8
6.8
6.1
5.5
5.4
4.7
5.1
5.5
5.8
6.4
23.2
22.2
20.9
20.5
19.7
31 Dec 2020 31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2022 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2024
Domestic retail investors State ownership
Domestic legal entities and institutional investors Treasury shares
Foreign investors
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
77
Krka’s business results are available in Slovenian and English on SEOnet (http://seonet.ljse.si) of the Ljubljana Stock
Exchange, ESPI of the Warsaw Stock Exchange, and Krka’s website.
Performance analysis
Operating income
Revenue
In 2024, the Krka Group generated revenue of €1,909.5 million, a €103.2 million or 6% increase on 2023, of which revenue
from contracts with customers on sales of products and services reached €1,899.8 million and revenue from contracts with
customers on sales of materials and other sales revenue constituted the difference. Five year compound average growth
rate of sales volume was 4.3% and of sales value was 5%.
In 2024, Krka (in this section referred to as ‘the Company’ for clarity reasons) generated revenue of €1,766.0 million, of
which revenue from contracts with customers on sales of products amounted to €1,538.6 million; revenue from contracts
with customers on sales of materials totalled €216.7 million; and other revenue from sales reached €10.8 million;
up €91.4 million or 5% on 2023.
Operating expenses
Krka Group operating expenses totalled €1,489.1 million, up €76.2 million or 5% on 2023. The Company incurred
operating expenses of €1,383.2 million, up 2% on 2023.
Krka Group operating expenses comprised: cost of goods sold of €815.7 million; selling and distribution expenses of
€373.4 million; R&D expenses of €184.9 million; and general and administrative expenses of €115.2 million. Operating
expenses accounted for 78% of sales revenue and, over the past five years, ranged from 75% in 2020 to 78%
between 2021 and 2024.
Cost of goods sold, up 5% on 2023, represented the largest item in the Krka Group operating expense structure. They
accounted for 42.7% of total revenue in 2024, and 43.2% in 2023. Selling and distribution expenses increased by 7%
compared to 2023, and accounted for 19.6% of total revenue, up 0.3 percentage points on 2023. R&D expenses increased
by 4% and accounted for 9.7% of total revenue (down 0.2 percentage points on 2023). General and administrative
expenses amounted to 6.0% of total revenue, up 8%, while their proportion in revenue increased by 0.1 percentage point.
1,447
1,381
1,554
1,675
1,766
1,535
1,566
1,717
1,806
1,910
0
200
400
600
800
1,000
1,200
1,400
1,600
1,800
2,000
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ million
Company Krka Group
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
78
Company operating expenses comprised: costs of goods sold of €782.3 million; selling and distribution expenses of
€321.4 million; R&D expenses of €179.8 million; and general and administrative expenses of €99.7 million. Costs of goods
sold accounted for the largest Company operating expense item and remained at the 2023 level. They accounted
for 44.3% of total revenue, a 2.6 percentage points decrease on 2023. Selling and distribution expenses increased by 7%
compared to 2023, and accounted for 18.2% of total revenue, up 0.2 percentage points on 2023. R&D expenses
constituted 10.2% of total revenue (down 0.2 percentage points on 2023) and increased by 3%. General and
administrative expenses accounted for 5.6% of total revenue, up 7%, while their share of total revenue remained
unchanged from 2023.
Financial income and expenses
thousand
Krka Group
Company
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Financial income
33,946
23,567
57,668
19,711
23,259
34,967
60,964
57,744
24,714
31,786
Financial expenses
42,440
56,062
5,806
12,082
75,011
39,996
54,223
3,356
12,083
72,837
Net financial
result
8,494
32,495
51,862
7,629
51,752
5,029
6,741
54,388
12,631
41,051
In 2024, the Krka Group recorded a net financial loss of €8.5 million, and the Company recorded a net financial loss
of €5.0 million.
Operating in diverse international environments, the Krka Group is subject to foreign exchange risks in specific sales and
procurement markets. The Krka Group currency risk generated a loss of €22.9 million in 2024. Please see in Financial
reports under ‛Notes to the consolidated financial statements’ (29. Financial Instruments and Financial Risks) for details
about foreign exchange risks.
Krka Group financial income comprised: interest income of €14.1 million; derivative income of €10.1 million; income from
other financial instruments of €9.0 million; and dividend income of €0.8 million. Financial expenses comprised: net foreign
exchange differences of €31.3 million; derivative expense of €1.7 million; interest expense of €0.5 million; and other
financial expenses of €9.0 million.
Company financial income comprised: interest income of €10.6 million; derivative income of €10.1 million; income from
other financial instruments of €9.0 million; income from dividends and other profit shares of €5.3 million. Financial
expenses comprised: net foreign exchange differences of €30.5 million; derivative expense of €1.7 million; interest
expense of €3.5 million; and other financial expenses of €4.4 million.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
79
Operating results
Operating profit (EBIT) and net profit for the year
The Krka Group recorded EBIT totalling €427.6 million, up €28.0 million or 7% on 2023. The Krka Group posted EBITDA
totalling €520.1 million, up €15.9 million or 3%.
The Company generated EBIT of €386.0 million, while its EBITDA reached €457.2 million.
In 2024, Krka Group profit before tax increased by €52.0 million or 14% to €419.1 million. The effective tax rate for the
Krka Group was 15.0%. Company profit before tax amounted to €381.0 million.
The Krka Group recorded net profit of €356.2 million, up €42.5 million or 14% on 2023. Year-on-year growth in profit before
tax and net profit was driven by a relatively modest increase in costs compared to revenue growth and a reduction in
financial losses from the year before. The Company’s net profit totalled €321.2 million.
Assets
thousand
Krka Group
Company
31 Dec
2024
%
31 Dec
2023
%
Index
31 Dec
2024
%
31 Dec
2023
%
Index
Non-current
assets
1,022,901
35.9
1,059,267
38.3
97
1,044,180
39.8
1,076,235
41.2
97
Property, plant
and equipment
(PP&E)
806,646
28.3
790,345
28.6
102
609,628
23.2
595,525
22.8
102
Intangible assets
100,747
3.5
102,348
3.7
98
25,026
1.0
26,043
1.0
96
Investments and
loans
59,846
2.1
117,772
4.2
51
403,181
15.4
446,181
17.1
90
Other
55,662
2.0
48,802
1.8
114
6,345
0.2
8,486
0.3
75
Current assets
1,826,120
64.1
1,705,024
61.7
107
1,577,456
60.2
1,537,636
58.8
103
Inventories
638,608
22.4
604,621
21.9
106
548,188
20.9
513,892
19.7
107
Trade receivables
552,710
19.4
509,070
18.4
109
518,425
19.8
463,126
17.7
112
Other
634,802
22.3
591,333
21.4
107
510,843
19.5
560,618
21.4
91
Total assets
2,849,021
100.0
2,764,291
100.0
103
2,621,636
100.0
2,613,871
100.0
100
339
273
358
322
386
258
245
348
294
321
391
355
381
400
428
289
308
364
314
356
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ million
Company EBIT Company net profit Krka Group EBIT Krka Group net profit
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
80
At the end of 2024, Krka Group assets were valued at €2,849.0 million, up €84.7 million or 3% on year-end 2023. The ratio
of non-current to current assets in the overall asset structure differed from that recorded at year-end 2023, as non-current
assets decreased by 2.4 percentage points and totalled 35.9%.
At the end of 2024, Company assets were valued at €2,621.6 million, on a par with the 2023 figure. The ratio of non-
current to current assets in the overall asset structure differed from that recorded at year-end 2023, as non-current assets
decreased by 1.4 percentage points to 39.8%.
Krka Group non-current assets were valued at €1,022.9 million, a €36.4 million or 3% decrease on year-end 2023. The
most significant item in the Krka Group asset structure was property, plant and equipment (PP&E). It was valued at
€806.6 million and accounted for 28.3% of total Krka Group assets (of which Company PP&E accounted for €609.6 million
or 76% of total Krka Group PP&E). Intangible assets totalled €100.7 million and accounted for 3.5% of total assets (of
which Company assets accounted for €25.0 million or 25% of total Krka Group intangible assets). Krka Group non-current
loans totalled €35.3 million or 1.2% of total Krka Group assets.
Current assets were valued at €1,826.1 million, a €121.1 million or 7% increase on year-end 2023. Inventories amounted
to €638.6 million or 22.4% of total Krka Group assets. Trade receivables totalled €552.7 million, accounting for 19.4% of
total Krka Group assets. Inventories increased by €34.0 million or 6%. Trade receivables increased by €43.6 million or 9%.
Krka Group current loans amounted to €10.5 million or 0.4% of its total assets. Investments at fair value through profit or
loss totalled €224.1 million and were made into treasury bills of the EU Member States with high credit ratings. Cash and
cash equivalents were valued at €344.9 million, up €170.9 million on year-end 2023, accounting for 12.1% of total Krka
Group assets. The increase primarily entailed a €86.4 million deposit with maturity of up to 90 days.
Company non-current assets were valued at €1,044.2 million, a €32.1 million or a 3% decrease on year-end 2023. The
most significant item in the Company asset structure was property, plant and equipment (PP&E). It was valued at
€609.6 million or 23.3% of total Company assets. Investments in subsidiaries totalled €355.3 million or 13.6% of total
Company assets. Intangible assets of €25.0 million accounted for 1.0% of total assets. Company non-current loans totalled
€23.4 million or 0.9% of total Company assets.
Company current assets were valued at €1,577.5 million and increased by €39.8 million or 3% on year-end 2023.
Inventories totalled €548.2 million, accounting for 20.9% of total Company assets; and trade receivables €518.4 million or
19.8% of Company assets, of which receivables due from customers other than Krka Group companies amounted to
€215.3 million. Inventories increased by 7%, and trade receivables by 12%. Company current loans totalled €9.0 million
or 0.3% of its total assets. Investments at fair value through profit or loss totalled €224.1 million and were made into
treasury bills of the EU Member States with high credit ratings. Cash and cash equivalents were valued at €238.2 million,
up €97.2 million on year-end 2023, accounting for 9.1% of total Company assets. The increase was primarily driven by
a €86.4 million deposit with a maturity of up to 90 days.
Equity and liabilities
thousand
Krka Group
Company
31 Dec
2024
%
31 Dec
2023
%
Index
31 Dec
2024
%
31 Dec
2023
%
Index
Equity
2,237,784
78.6
2,181,766
78.9
103
2,186,351
83.4
2,133,258
81.6
102
Non-current
liabilities
162,662
5.7
149,218
5.4
109
130,433
5.0
118,930
4.6
110
Current liabilities
448,575
15.7
433,307
15.7
104
304,852
11.6
361,683
13.8
84
Total equity and
liabilities
2,849,021
100.0
2,764,291
100.0
103
2,621,636
100.0
2,613,871
100.0
100
As at 31 December 2024, the Krka Group posted equity of €56.0 million or 3% higher than at year-end 2023. The rise was
attributable to Krka Group net profit increase of €356.2 million. Equity was reduced by other comprehensive income net of
tax of €44.2 million; dividend payments of €230.9 million; and a repurchase of treasury shares of €25.0 million.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
81
The Krka Group recorded provisions of €136.9 million (of which post-employment and other non-current employee benefits
accounted for €128.8 million; provisions for lawsuits €7.6 million; and other provisions €0.5 million), up €12.5 million
or 10% on year-end 2023. Provisions for post-employment and other non-current employee benefits increased by
€15.5 million; provisions for lawsuits decreased by €3.0 million; while other provisions remained unchanged.
Of Krka Group current liability items, trade payables decreased by €5.5 million (of which payables to domestic suppliers
decreased by €7.2 million and payables to foreign suppliers increased by €1.7 million). Current liabilities from contracts
with customers increased by €3.9 million (of which bonuses and volume rebates increased by €6.8 million and right of
return by €0.1 million, while contract liabilities decreased by €3.0 million). Other current liabilities increased by €1.2 million,
(of which payables to employees increased by €3.5 million; derivative liabilities decreased by €2.7 million; and other
liabilities increased by €0.4 million).
As at 31 December 2024, the Company posted equity of €53.1 million, up 2% on year-end 2023. The increase was
attributable to Company net profit totalling €321.2 million. Equity was reduced by dividends paid totalling €230.9 million; a
repurchase of treasury shares totalling €25.0 million; and other comprehensive income after tax totalling €12.2 million.
Company provisions amounted to €125.7 million (of which post-employment and other non-current employee benefits
totalled €118.3 million and provisions for lawsuits €7.4 million). Compared to the end of 2023, they increased
by €11.7 million or 10%, primarily due to a €14.8 million rise in provisions for post-employment and other non-current
employee benefits. Provisions for lawsuits decreased by €3.1 million.
Of Company current liability items, trade payables decreased by €4.7 million. Current liabilities from contracts with
customers decreased by €0.8 million, while other current liabilities increased by €1.3 million. At the end of 2024, the
Company recorded current borrowings from subsidiaries totalling €17.6 million.
Cash flow statement
thousand
Krka Group
Company
2024
2023
2024
2023
Net cash flow from operating activities
360,933
227,254
320,519
155,399
Net cash flow from investing activities
75,094
343,235
107,941
296,529
Net cash flow from financing activities
264,548
229,822
330,864
188,159
Net change in cash and cash equivalents
171,479
345,803
97,596
329,289
Net change in Krka Group cash and cash equivalents (exclusive of exchange rate fluctuations) yielded €171.5 million
in 2024, because the positive cash flows from operating and investing activities outstripped the negative cash flow from
financing activities.
The Krka Group generated profit from operating activities before changes in net current assets totalling €489.7 million.
Changes in current assets that had a positive impact on cash flow consisted of changes in deferred revenue and other
current liabilities, while changes in trade receivables, inventories, trade payables, and provisions had a negative impact.
The decrease in net cash flow from operating activities was further impacted by income tax paid.
Positive cash flows from investing activities of €75.1 million were primarily generated by proceeds from the sale of non-
current investments of €71.2 million; current investments of €477.2 million; and net proceeds from current loans
of €55.5 million. Payments of dividends and other profit shares totalling €230.9 million and treasury share repurchases of
€25.0 million contributed the most to negative cash flows from financing activities in total of €264.5 million.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
82
Performance ratios
Krka Group and Company operating figures for the past five years
thousand
Krka Group
Company
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
Revenue
1,909,544
1,806,391
1,717,453
1,565,802
1,534,941
1,766,021
1,674,572
1,553,514
1,381,367
1,447,112
EBITDA
1
520,085
504,215
488,895
463,625
502,432
457,150
402,547
440,086
358,188
424,028
Profit margin
27.2%
27.9%
28.5%
29.6%
32.7%
25.9%
24.0%
28.3%
25.9%
29.3%
EBIT
2
427,572
399,621
381,211
354,788
390,744
385,997
322,308
357,870
273,325
338,882
Profit margin
22.4%
22.1%
22.2%
22.7%
25.5%
21.9%
19.2%
23.0%
19.8%
23.4%
Net profit
356,202
313,732
363,662
308,150
288,949
321,192
294,481
348,215
245,216
258,474
Profit margin
18.7%
17.4%
21.2%
19.7%
18.8%
18.2%
17.6%
22.4%
17.8%
17.9%
Assets
2,849,021
2,764,291
2,687,500
2,536,988
2,235,542
2,621,636
2,613,871
2,516,544
2,427,245
2,208,379
ROA
3
12.7%
11.5%
13.9%
12.9%
13.1%
12.3%
11.5%
14.1%
10.6%
11.9%
Equity
2,237,784
2,181,766
2,138,509
1,919,085
1,751,812
2,186,351
2,133,258
2,060,792
1,876,142
1,791,850
ROE
4
16.1%
14.5%
17.9%
16.8%
16.9%
14.9%
14.0%
17.7%
13.4%
15.0%
1
The difference between operating income and expenses increased by accumulated depreciation and amortisation
2
The difference between operating income and expenses
3
Net profit/Average total asset balance in the year
4
Net profit/Average shareholders’ equity in the year
24.0
19.2
17.6
14.0
11.5
25.9
21.9
18.2
14.9
12.3
27.9
22.1
17.4
14.5
11.5
27.2
22.4
18.7
16.1
12.7
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
EBITDA margin EBIT margin Net profit margin ROE ROA
%
Company 2023 Company 2024 Krka Group 2023 Krka Group 2024
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
83
Product and service marketing and sales
In 2024, the Krka Group generated €1,909.5 million from sales of products and services, a 6% year-on-year rise. Of this
revenue from contracts with customers on sales of products and services amounted to €1,899.8 million, while other
revenue from contracts with customers on sales of materials and other sales revenue constituted the difference. Sales in
markets outside Slovenia totalled €1,778.8 million, accounting for 94% of overall Krka Group sales. Product sales volume
increased by 2%.
Sales by Region
Region East Europe recorded the highest sales, €650.3 million or 34.2% of total Krka Group sales. Region Central Europe
achieved the second highest sales, totalling €426.5 million or 22.4% of total Krka Group sales. Region West Europe ranked
third in sales with €351.8 million or 18.5% of total Krka Group sales. Sales generated by Region South-East Europe totalled
€269 million or 14.2% of total sales, and Region Overseas Markets €81.1 million or 4.3% of total sales. Region Slovenia
generated sales of €121 million, accounting for 6.4% of total Krka Group sales.
2024 Krka Group sales by region
Krka Group and Krka sales by region
thousand
Krka Group
Company
2024
2023
2024/23
Index
2024
2023
2024/23
Index
Region Slovenia
121,004
113,777
106
71,658
66,087
108
Region South-East Europe
269,025
249,330
108
263,169
246512
107
Region East Europe
650,339
593,951
109
423,528
376,988
112
Region Central Europe
426,530
397,079
107
407,341
380,775
107
Region West Europe
351,803
369,624
95
308,895
319,539
97
Region Overseas Markets
81,147
75,208
108
63,985
59,838
107
Total
1,899,848
1,798,969
106
1,538,576
1,449,739
106
6.4%
14.2%
34.2%
22.4%
18.5%
4.3%
Region Slovenia
Region South-East Europe
Region East Europe
Region Central Europe
Region West Europe
Region Overseas Markets
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
84
Krka Group quarterly sales by region
thousand
2024
2023
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Region Slovenia
30,124
29,787
31,982
29,111
28,077
28,558
30,043
27,099
Region South-East Europe
69,100
68,342
64,185
67,398
63,526
63,923
59,747
62,134
Region East Europe
156,422
176,023
151,852
166,042
143,493
156,984
133,606
159,868
Region Central Europe
116,797
110,775
100,981
97,977
110,262
102,646
92,105
92,066
Region West Europe
92,773
91,145
80,620
87,265
91,744
89,616
85,039
103,225
Region Overseas Markets
18,888
20,662
17,056
24,541
19,151
18,491
17,870
19,696
Total
484,104
496,734
446,676
472,334
456,253
460,218
418,410
464,088
Krka Group sales by region over the past five years
Region Slovenia
Sales of products and services in Region Slovenia, our domestic and one of Krka’s key markets, amounted to €121 million
in 2024. Product sales were valued at €71.7 million, up 8%. Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for the majority of
that or 74%. Non-prescription products accounted for 23%, and sales of animal health products made up the
remaining 3%. Holding a 7.3% market share, we remained the leading pharmaceutical provider in Slovenia by sales value.
Health resort and tourist services generated €49.4 million, up 3% year-on-year, contributing 6% to sales growth in the
domestic market.
The highest sales in prescription pharmaceuticals were generated by medicines for treating cardiovascular diseases,
gastrointestinal tract and central nervous system disorders, and pain relief. We raised the visibility of all our key brands
across all therapeutic categories of prescription pharmaceuticals and increased market shares.
Cardiovascular agents generated the strongest sales, particularly cholesterol-lowering agents. Sales of Sorvasta
(rosuvastatin) were the most substantial, but we also increased the visibility of Sorvitimb, our rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-
pill combination. Of our antihypertensives, Prenewel (perindopril/indapamide) recorded the strongest sales, followed by
Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), Prenessa (perindopril), and Amlewel (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide). We placed
our anticoagulant Daxanlo (dabigatran) on markets, increasing its visibility.
Nalgesin Forte (naproxen) and Doreta (tramadol/paracetamol), including prolonged-release tablets Doreta SR
(tramadol/paracetamol), were our most notable analgesics. We also increased the visibility of our non-opioid analgesic
85
93
103
114
121
199
209
225
249
269
517
548
623
594
650
341
352
364
397
427
341
305
327
370
352
46
54
66
75
81
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
€ million
Region Slovenia Region South-East Europe Region East Europe
Region Central Europe Region West Europe Region Overseas Markets
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
85
Algominal (metamizole). Nolpaza (pantoprazole) and Emozul (esomeprazole) were our best-selling medicines for
gastrointestinal disorders. Asentra (sertraline), Mirzaten (mirtazapine), Dulsevia (duloxetine), Kventiax (quetiapine),
Parnido (paliperidone), and Memaxa (memantine) were our most prominent central nervous system agents. We extended
our antihyperglycemic product range of the dipeptidyl-peptidase 4 (DPP-4) inhibitors with a mono-component agent
Maysiglu (metformin) and a single-pill combination Maymetsi (sitagliptin/metformin). We ventured into the multiple sclerosis
therapeutic area with Aregalu (teriflunomide) and expanded our oncology product portfolio with Pomalidomide Krka
(pomalidomide) for treating multiple myeloma.
Sales of non-prescription products were driven by Magnezij Krka (magnesium) from our vitamins and minerals range,
followed by Nalgesin S (naproxen), and Daleron (paracetamol). In 2024, we expanded our product portfolio with
Magnezij Krka DIREKT, containing magnesium and eight group B vitamins, and Imunogard Krka, containing beta-glucan,
vitamins, and minerals for immune support.
Fypryst Combo (fipronil/S-methoprene) for protection against fleas and ticks, followed by the broad-spectrum parasiticide
Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel) were our leading animal health products. We expanded our product portfolio with
Otomicol (miconazole/prednisolone/polymyxin), which is indicated for the treatment of primary and secondary skin and
skin adnexa infections.
Krka Group market position in Slovenia
Holding a 7.3% market share, we placed first among all providers of medicines.
Of all medicines sold in Slovenia, one in five was made by Krka.
We were the leading provider of:
Lipid-lowering agents in single-pill combinations, accounting for more than a 70% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 70% market share;
Mono-component non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic medicines, accounting for more than a 60% market
share;
Statins, accounting for approximately a 60% market share;
Products with effect on pharynx, accounting for approximately a 45% market share;
Agents acting on the renin-angiotensin system, accounting for more than a 40% market share;
Antipsychotics, anxiolytics, antidementia medicines, and antidepressants, accounting for more than a 35% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing alprazolam; atorvastatin; ciprofloxacin; dexamethasone; doxazosin;
donepezil; enalapril; esomeprazole; gliclazide; indapamide; carvedilol; quetiapine; losartan, including the
losartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; memantine; metronidazole; naproxen; omeprazole; pantoprazole; perindopril,
including all perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide single-pill combinations; ramipril, including the ramipril/hydrochlorothiazide single-
pill combination; rosuvastatin, including the rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-pill combination; sertraline; simvastatin; telmisartan,
including the telmisartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; the tramadol/paracetamol single-pill combination; valsartan,
including the valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; and venlafaxine.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties containing aripiprazole; duloxetine; etoricoxib; olanzapine; and tamsulosin.
We were the leading provider of non-prescription products as follows: non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs); products
with effect on pharynx; group B vitamins; proton pump inhibitors; vitamin D, and magnesium-based products.
Nalgesin (naproxen), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Sorvasta (rosuvastatin), Prenewel (perindopril/indapamide), Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine), Prenessa (perindopril), and Doreta (paracetamol/tramadol) generated the strongest sales.
Region South-East Europe
Region South-East Europe recorded product sales of €269 million, an 8% year-on-year increase. We recorded growth on
all regional markets. Absolute growth, however, was the highest in Romania, where our sales increased by €5.2 million.
Bulgaria and Croatia followed in terms of absolute year-on-year sales growth, Bulgaria with €3.4 million and Croatia with
€3 million.
Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for 87%, while non-prescriptions accounted for 10% of regional sales. Animal
health products constituted slightly more than 3% of total regional sales. Our prescription pharmaceuticals recorded
8% year-on-year growth. Non-prescription product sales increased by 4%, while animal health products surpassed year-
on-year sales by 12%.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
86
In Romania, one of our key markets and the largest regional one, year-on-year sales increased by 7% to €77.6 million.
Our market share reached 1.5% and market share volume 5.4%, ranking us the country’s fifth largest foreign provider of
generic pharmaceuticals. The best-selling prescription pharmaceuticals were Atoris (atorvastatin), Co-Prenessa
(perindopril/indapamide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Roswera (rosuvastatin), Teotard (theophylline), and Co-Roswera
(rosuvastatin/ezetimibe). Our best-selling non-prescription products were Bilobil (ginkgo leaf extract) and Nalgesin
(naproxen) in that order. Companion animal products accounted for the majority of animal health product sales, most
notably Fypryst brand products, Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel), and Selehold (selamectin).
Krka Group market position in Romania
With a 1.5% market share, we ranked fifth among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were among the leading providers of:
SNRI antidepressants, accounting for approximately a 60% market share;
Statins, accounting for approximately a 25% market share;
Antimicrobials (fluoroquinolones), accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for approximately a 15% market share;
Prescription analgesics and antipyretics, accounting for approximately a 15% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations, accounting for more than a 10% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing ciprofloxacin; duloxetine; enalapril; lansoprazole; losartan; mirtazapine;
naproxen; norfloxacin; perindopril in combination with amlodipine; pramipexole; ropinirole; sulfasalazine; telmisartan; tramadol,
including tramadol in combination with paracetamol; and venlafaxine.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of aripiprazole; ivabradine; ginkgo leaf extract; a perindopril/indapamide single-
pill combination; and a perindopril/indapamide/amlodipine single-pill combination.
Croatia, another key market, ranked second in the region for sales. Sales in Croatia totalled €49 million, up 7% on 2023.
We ranked second among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals and second among animal health product
manufacturers. We increased sales across all our product groups: prescription pharmaceuticals by 5%, non-prescription
products by 8%, and animal health products by 22%.
In accordance with our plans, prescription pharmaceuticals generated the highest sales value, in particular:
Emanera (esomeprazole), Atoris (atorvastatin), Co-Perineva (perindopril/indapamide), Co-Dalneva
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Roswera (rosuvastatin), Dalneva (perindopril/amlodipine), Doreta
(tramadol/paracetamol), Helex (alprazolam), Panatus (butamirate), and Valsacombi (valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide).
Of non-prescription products, Nalgesin (naproxen) and Septolete Duo (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) recorded
the strongest sales. Fypryst brand products and Enroxil (enrofloxacin) were our best-selling animal health products.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
87
Krka Group market position in Croatia
With a 3.4% market share, we ranked second among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of:
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for more than a 60% market share;
Antitussives, accounting for approximately a 55% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations with diuretics, accounting for more than a 35% market share;
Statins, including ezetimibe, accounting for approximately a 30% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Antimicrobials (fluoroquinolones), accounting for more than a 35% market share;
Typical antipsychotics, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Mono-component corticosteroids for systemic treatment, accounting for more than a 30% market share;
Sulphonamide antidiabetics, accounting for approximately a 30% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for more than a 25% market share;
ACE inhibitors, also in combination with calcium channel blockers, accounting for approximately a 25% market share;
Mono-component non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic medicines, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with calcium channel blockers, accounting for approximately a 20%
market share;
Anxiolytics, accounting for more than a 15% market share;
Antidepressants, accounting for more than a 15% market share.
We were the leading provider of abiraterone; alprazolam; atorvastatin; butamirate; ciprofloxacin; dexamethasone; diosmin;
escitalopram; esomeprazole; lansoprazole; losartan; norfloxacin; perindopril, including the perindopril/indapamide single-pill
combination; rosuvastatin, including the rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-pill combination; sitagliptin; the
telmisartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; tramadol in combination with paracetamol; and valsartan, including the
valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of desloratadine; gliclazide; perindopril in combination with amlodipine; perindopril
in combination with amlodipine and indapamide; sitagliptin in combination with metformin; valsartan in combination with amlodipine;
valsartan in combination with amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide; and simvastatin.
Serbia generated €39.1 million in sales, up 4% year on year, ranking it third among regional markets. Our market share
in terms of volume has shown above-average growth for several consecutive years. Prescription pharmaceuticals
accounted for 87% of overall country sales. Sales were driven by Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Co-Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Roxera (rosuvastatin), Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), Atoris (atorvastatin),
and Xerdoxo (rivaroxaban). Non-prescription product sales amounted to €3.3 million. Main products were Nalgesin
(naproxen), Bilobil (ginkgo leaf extract), and Herbion brand products. Sales of animal health products increased by 7%
compared to 2023. Products sold under the Fypryst and Dehinel brands and Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel) led the
way.
Sales in Bulgaria totalled €30.2 million in 2024, a 13% year-on-year increase. Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted
for 93% of overall country sales, and Co-Valsacor (valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide), Roswera (rosuvastatin), Nolpaza
(pantoprazole), Valsacor (valsartan), Co-Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Co-Roswera
(rosuvastatin/ezetimibe), Valtricom (valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide), and Wamlox (valsartan/amlodipine)
recorded the strongest sales. Non-prescription products saw a 23% increase on 2023 and totalled €0.7 million. Animal
health products, which accounted for 4% of overall sales, generated €1.3 million, up 14% on 2023. Best-selling animal
health products included Fypryst brand products, Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel), and Floron (florfenicol).
Our product sales in North Macedonia totalled €29 million, an 8% year-on-year increase. Krka remained the leading
foreign provider of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. Sales of prescription pharmaceuticals were pivotal, in particular
of Roswera (rosuvastatin), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), Tanyz (tamsulosin), Atoris
(atorvastatin), Enap (enalapril), and Lorista (losartan). Our non-prescription product sales recorded a 7% year-on-year
increase, with leading products Septanazal (xylometazoline/dexpanthenol), Flebaven (diosmin), Septolete Total
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride), Daleron (paracetamol), Bilobil (ginkgo leaf extract), and Nalgesin (naproxen).
Sales of animal health products generated €0.4 million, down 4% on 2023. Fypryst brand products, Enroxil (enrofloxacin),
and Entemulin (tiamulin) added the most to overall sales.
We recorded sales of €23.4 million, up 9%, and remained the leading foreign provider of generic pharmaceuticals in
Bosnia and Herzegovina. Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for the majority of total sales and recorded a 9% sales
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
88
increase. Roswera (rosuvastatin), Amlewel (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Lexaurin (bromazepam), Enap-H and
Enap-HL (enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide), and Nolpaza (pantoprazole) generated the strongest sales. The most notable
new product launch in 2024 was Dagrafors (dapagliflozin). Among non-prescription products, Nalgesin (naproxen),
Panatus (butamirate), Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride), and Bilobil (ginkgo leaf extract) led the way,
up 13% on 2023. Fypryst brand products remained key animal health products.
In Kosovo, we recorded a 4% sales increase, placing us among the country’s leading providers of medicines. Sales
reached €9.4 million. Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for the majority of sales, with Roswera (rosuvastatin),
Lorista H (losartan/hydrochlorothiazide), and Atoris (atorvastatin) the leading products. Year-on-year sales in Albania
increased by a robust 6%, totalling €4.1 million. As expected, prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for the majority of
total sales. Ultop (omeprazole), Atoris (atorvastatin), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Enap (enalapril), and Lorista (losartan)
generated the strongest sales. We recorded sales totalling a sound €3.3 million in Montenegro, up just over 30%. Sales
were driven in particular by prescription pharmaceuticals, most notably Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Maymetsi
(sitagliptin/metformin), Atixarso (ticagrelor), Roswera (rosuvastatin), and Co-Roswera (rosuvastatin/ezetimibe). We
celebrated the fourth year of independently marketing products in Greece, with total product sales of €3.8 million. Pitavador
(pitavastatin), Parnido (paliperidone), Zalasta (olanzapine), Dulsevia (duloxetine), and Rosuvador (rosuvastatin) were the
major prescription pharmaceuticals.
Region East Europe
Region East Europe generated sales totalling €650.3 million, a 9% year-on-year increase, and remained the leading region
by sales. Sales increased across all markets. In addition to both key markets in the region, Uzbekistan returned the highest
absolute sales growth, increasing product sales by €4.9 million on 2023. We recorded the highest relative sales growth in
Tajikistan.
The Russian Federation remained our largest individual market. In the Russian Federation, our product sales generated
€373.3 million, up 8% on 2023. We sell our products in the Russian Federation in the national currency. Sales denominated
in the Russian rouble reached 37 billion, up 19%, while sales volume remained stable year on year. The difference
between the euro and the rouble sales indices was due to the rouble’s depreciation.
Prescription pharmaceuticals were the leading product group, generating €292.9 million or 78% of overall sales. Co-
Dalneva (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Co-Perineva (perindopril/indapamide), Valsacor (valsartan), Lorista H and
Lorista HD (losartan/hydrochlorothiazide), Lorista (losartan), Vamloset (valsartan/amlodipine), Roxera (rosuvastatin),
Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Valsacor H and Valsacor HD (valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide), and Co-Vamloset
(valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide) generated the strongest sales. Co-Dalneva
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Roxera Plus (rosuvastatin/ezetimibe), and Co-Vamloset
(valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide) recorded the highest absolute growth. We successfully launched our new
products Telinstar (telmisartan/indapamide), Telmista Trio (telmisartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide), Glypvilo
(vildagliptin), and Glypvilo Met (vildagliptin/metformin).
Sales of non-prescription products generated €42.5 million in 2024. Nalgesin (naproxen), which recorded the highest
absolute growth, along with Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Herbion brand products, were
particularly notable. We successfully marketed Flebaven (diosmin/hesperidin) as well.
Sales of animal health products recorded high growth, generating €37.9 million. The leading animal health products were
Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel), Selafort (selamectin), and Cladaxxa (amoxicillin/clavulanic acid). Tuloxxin
(tulathromycin) and Fypryst brand products recorded the most impressive absolute growth.
We manufactured the majority, or 76%, of the products sold in the Russian Federation at our local Russian plant Krka-
Rus.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
89
Krka Group market position in the Russian Federation
With a 1.8% market share, we were the leading foreign provider of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of prescription pharmaceuticals for treating cardiovascular diseases.
We were the leading provider of generic prescription pharmaceuticals in the pharmacy segment.
We were the leading provider of:
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combinations, accounting for approximately a 30% market share;
Statins, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Atypical antipsychotics, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Direct thrombin inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 15% market share;
SSRI and SNRI antidepressants, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing duloxetine; enalapril, including the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill
combination; losartan, including the two losartan-based single-pill combinations with amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide;
naproxen; norfloxacin; olanzapine; pantoprazole; ramipril; sitagliptin, including the sitagliptin/metformin single-pill combination;
and valsartan, including all valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combinations.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of dabigatran; escitalopram; esomeprazole; ivabradine; perindopril, including all
perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide single-pill combinations; rosuvastatin; telmisartan, including the telmisartan/amlodipine single-
pill combination.
In Ukraine, another of our key markets, pharmaceutical sales had stagnated in recent years, but a recovery began in 2024.
Our products generated €96 million in sales, a 15% increase on 2023. With a 3% market share, we ranked second among
foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. In 2024, we outperformed the entire market with respect to
sales growth. Prescription pharmaceuticals, our leading product group, accounted for 84% of total 2024 sales, with Co-
Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), Co-Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), and
Roxera (rosuvastatin) at the forefront. Non-prescription product sales accounted for just under 11% of 2024 overall country
sales, though they lagged behind the previous year. Nalgesin (naproxen), Herbion brand products and Septolete Total
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) generated the most substantial sales. Sales of animal health products increased
by a sound 8% compared to 2023. The leading animal health products were Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel), Selafort
(selamectin), and Prinocate (imidacloprid/moxidectin).
Krka Group market position in Ukraine
With a 3% market share, we ranked second among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
In 2024, we outperformed the entire market with respect to sales growth.
We were the leading provider of:
Statins, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Parenteral corticosteroids, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combinations, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Antitussives, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations with diuretics, accounting for more than a 25% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were the leading provider of atorvastatin; dexamethasone; enalapril, including the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill
combination; ginkgo leaf extract; carvedilol; clarithromycin; the losartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; naproxen;
pantoprazole; perindopril, including the perindopril/indapamide single-pill combination; rosuvastatin; valsartan, including two
valsartan-based single-pill combinations with hydrochlorothiazide and amlodipine.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of perindopril in combination with amlodipine and the
perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide single-pill combination.
Subregion East Europe B
In Subregion East Europe B, which includes Belarus, Mongolia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan, our product sales totalled
€63.6 million, up 11%. We recorded double-digit sales growth in Belarus, Azerbaijan, and Armenia.
Sales in Belarus totalled €28 million, up 15% on 2023. We increased our market share owing to above-average growth
dynamics in terms of value and volume and ranked first among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals. Co-Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), and Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide) accounted for
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
90
the mass of prescription pharmaceuticals, our key product group. Our best-selling non-prescription products were
Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Herbion brand products. However, their sales were lower than
in 2023 . Sales of our animal health products generated €1.5 million, with Trisulfon (sulfamonomethoxine/trimethoprim)
recording the strongest sales.
In Mongolia, product sales totalled €16.7 million, up over 5% year on year, maintaining our position as the country’s
leading foreign provider of medicines. A sharp rise in sales of cardiovascular agents and antibiotics drove the growth of
prescription pharmaceutical sales. Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Zyllt (clopidogrel), Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), Fromilid
(clarithromycin), Lorista (losartan), and Betaklav (amoxicillin/clavulanic acid) each recorded sales of over €1 million. Sales
of non-prescription products were driven primarily by Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride), Septanazal
(xylometazoline/dexpanthenol), Nalgesin (naproxen), and Herbion brand products.
In Azerbaijan, our product sales reached €10.6 million, a 10% increase on 2023. Holding slightly more than a 3% market
share, we retained the top ranking among manufacturers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. Prescription
pharmaceutical sales accounted for nearly 94%, while non-prescription products accounted for almost 3% of overall sales.
Animal health product sales, in particular products for farm animals, generated €0.4 million, or just shy of 4% of overall
country sales.
Product sales in Armenia totalled €8.3 million, up 14% on 2023. With a 3.8% market share, we ranked first among
providers of generic pharmaceuticals. Prescription pharmaceuticals constituted 91% of sales, with Co-Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), and Atoris (atorvastatin) leading the way. We recorded a
nearly 8% increase in sales of non-prescription products. Non-prescription product sales were driven by Septolete Total
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Nalgesin (naproxen).
Subregion East Europe K
Product sales in Kazakhstan, Moldova, and Kyrgyzstan were valued at €46.1 million, a 10% year-on-year increase. We
recorded growth across all markets of the subregion.
Product sales in Kazakhstan totalled €23.6 million, up 8% year on year. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated 72% of
overall sales, up 16%. Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Valodip (valsartan/amlodipine), Ulcavis (bismuth), and Co-Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide) generated the majority of overall prescription sales. Sales of non-prescription
products amounted to €5.9 million, a year-on-year drop. Herbion brand products, Septolete Total
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride), and Septanazal (xylometazoline/dexpanthenol), recorded the strongest sales.
Sales of animal health products totalled €0.8 million, with Ecocid and Selafort (selamectin) generating the strongest sales.
Product sales in Moldova generated €14.7 million, up 7% on 2023. We remained the leading provider of medicines in the
country. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated 80% of overall sales, up 10%. Valsacor (valsartan), Roswera
(rosuvastatin), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), and Lorista (losartan) generated the majority of prescription pharmaceutical sales.
We started marketing Asiglia (sitagliptin), Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), and Co-Roswera
(rosuvastatin/ezetimibe). Non-prescription product sales amounted to €2.6 million. Septanazal
(xylometazoline/dexpanthenol), Nalgesin (naproxen), and Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride)
generated the strongest sales. Sales of animal health products generated €0.4 million, up 32% year on year.
We generated €7.8 million in product sales, up 21%, securing a 3.9% market share in Kyrgyzstan, positioning us second
among providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated 81% or the majority
of total sales, with Lorista (losartan), Atoris (atorvastatin), and Nolpaza (pantoprazole) leading the way. Sales of our non-
prescription products were driven by Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and products sold under the
Herbion and Pikovit brands.
Subregion East Europe U
Our Subregion East Europe U, comprising Uzbekistan, Georgia, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan, generated €71.3 million in
product sales, up 10%. We recorded growth across all four markets.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
91
Product sales in Uzbekistan totalled €53.7 million, up 10% on 2023. We remained the leading provider of pharmaceuticals
and cardiovascular agents in the country. Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Valodip
(valsartan/amlodipine), and Co-Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide) generated the majority of our prescription
pharmaceutical sales. Of non-prescription products, which saw a year-on-year drop, key products included Septolete Total
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Pikovit brand products.
Our product sales in Georgia amounted to €10.1 million, a 7% year-on-year increase. Our 4.4% market share ranked us
fifth among all providers of pharmaceuticals in the country. Our best-selling prescription pharmaceuticals were Lorista H
and Lorista HD (losartan/hydrochlorothiazide), Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), and Atoris (atorvastatin). Herbion brand
products were the best-selling non-prescription products.
In Tajikistan, sales reached €4.6 million, a 24% year-on-year increase. Dexamethasone (dexamethasone) generated the
strongest sales. Nolpaza (pantoprazole) and Co-Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide) generated the highest sales
of our new products.
Product sales in Turkmenistan totalled €2.8 million, up 11% on 2023. Nolpaza (pantoprazole) and Naklofen (diclofenac)
from our leading product group of prescription pharmaceuticals and non-prescription products sold under the Pikovit and
Herbion brands generated the strongest sales.
Region Central Europe
Region Central Europe generated product sales of €426.5 million, up 7%. We recorded growth across all regional markets,
except in Czechia. Poland recorded the highest sales value increase in the region, where product sales grew
by €25.3 million. Poland and Lithuania recorded the highest relative sales growth. Sales grew by 14% in each country.
In Poland, the largest regional market and our key market, product sales reached €206.1 million, a 14% increase on 2023.
We ranked third among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals.
Sales were driven by prescription pharmaceuticals, most notably pharmaceuticals from the reimbursement list. Our
recently launched medicines have also made a significant contribution to our sales.
We focused on cardiovascular agents and managed to increase sales by 11% despite significant market pressures. Our
most notable recently launched medicines were Coroswera (rosuvastatin/ezetimibe), which saw a 59% year-on-year sales
increase, and our antidiabetic agents Maymetsi (sitagliptin/metformin), accounting for a 23% market share, Maysiglu
(sitagliptin) with a 21% market share, and Vimetso (vildagliptin/metformin) with an 80% market share. We successfully
launched Aramlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), CoAramlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Daxanlo (dabigatran),
Tolutris (telmisartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide), and Vabinxo (valsartan/indapamide).
Year-on-year sales of non-prescription medicines rose by 26%. Septanazal (xylometazoline/dexpanthenol) was at the
forefront, generating a 44% year-on-year sales increase, followed by Septolete brand products.
Animal health products created €8.7 million in sales, up 16%. Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel), up 19%, and Floron
(florfenicol), up 16%, remained our best-selling animal health products.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
92
Krka Group market position in Poland
With a 1.8% market share, we ranked third among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of:
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics and calcium channel blockers, accounting for
approximately a 40% market share;
Statins, including ezetimibe, accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Dipeptidyl-peptidase 4 (DPP-4) inhibitors, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
SSRI and SNRI antidepressants, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Sulphonamide antidiabetics, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Oral corticosteroids, accounting for approximately a 15% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 15% market share;
Aminosalicylates for bowel disease, accounting for more than a 10% market share;
Antimicrobials (fluoroquinolones), accounting for more than a 10% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations, accounting for more than a 10% market share;
Antiparkinsonians, accounting for approximately a 10% market share.
We were the leading provider of atorvastatin; celecoxib; duloxetine; candesartan, including the candesartan/hydrochlorothiazide
single-pill combination; lansoprazole; losartan, including the losartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; norfloxacin;
pramipexole; rabeprazole; ropinirole; rosuvastatin; sulfasalazine; the tramadol/paracetamol single-pill combination; the
telmisartan/amlodipine single-pill combination; and valsartan, including valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide and
valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combinations; and vildagliptin, including the vildagliptin/metformin single-pill
combination.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of gentamicin; gliclazide; and perindopril, including all perindopril-based single-
pill combinations with amlodipine and indapamide.
In Czechia, another of our key markets, year-on-year sales decreased by 4% to €58.6 million. With a 1.3% market share,
we retained fourth place among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals. Prescription pharmaceuticals maintained
the leading position, in particular Sorvasta (rosuvastatin), Atoris (atorvastatin), Lexaurin (bromazepam), Nolpaza
(pantoprazole), Pragiola (pregabalin), Doreta (tramadol/paracetamol), Elicea (escitalopram), Tonanda
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Asentra (sertraline), Tonarssa (perindopril/amlodipine), and Prenewel
(perindopril/indapamide).
Non-prescription product sales amounted to €3.0 million. In addition to Nalgesin S (naproxen), Septolete brand products
and Nolpaza (pantoprazole) were best-sellers. Sales of animal health products grew 1%, with key products continuing to
be those sold under the Dehinel and Fypryst brands.
Krka Group market position in Czechia
With a 1.3% market share, we ranked fourth among foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of:
Sulphonamide antidiabetics, accounting for more than a 25% market share;
SSRI and SNRI antidepressants, accounting for approximately a 25% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Anxiolytics, accounting for approximately a 25% market share;
Statins, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations with diuretics, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing atorvastatin; escitalopram; esomeprazole; gliclazide; carvedilol;
lansoprazole; pramipexole; valsartan, including valsartan in combination with hydrochlorothiazide.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of levocetirizine; pantoprazole; perindopril, including all perindopril-based
single-pill combinations with amlodipine and indapamide; and tadalafil.
Hungary, another key market, generated sales of €53.3 million, up 2% year on year, making it our third-largest regional
market. We ranked third among primarily foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country, holding a 1.5%
market share. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated the highest sales, in particular, Co-Prenessa
(perindopril/indapamide), Roxera (rosuvastatin), Emozul (esomeprazole), Zyllt (clopidogrel), Valsacor (valsartan), and Co-
Dalnessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
93
Sales of non-prescription products generated €4.2 million, matching 2023 sales. Bilobil (ginkgo leaf extract), Septanazal
(xylometazoline/dexpanthenol), and Septolete Extra (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) generated the strongest
sales. Sales of our animal health products increased by 17%. Milprazon (milbemycin/praziquantel) and Fypryst brand
products were the best-sellers.
Krka Group market position in Hungary
With a 1.5% market share, we ranked third among primarily foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of:
SNRI antidepressants, accounting for approximately a 45% market share;
Platelet aggregation inhibitors (ADP receptor antagonists), accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Antimicrobials (oral fluoroquinolones), accounting for more than a 30% market share;
Antiparkinsonians, accounting for approximately a 20% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for more than a 30% market share;
Mono-component thiazide diuretics and analogues, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations with diuretics, accounting for more than a 15% market share;
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for more than a 15% market share;
Statins, accounting for more than a 15% market share;
Macrolide and pyranoside antibiotics, accounting for more than a 10% market share;
Sulphonamide antidiabetics, accounting for more than a 10% market share;
Cerebral and peripheral vasotherapeutics, accounting for approximately a 10% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing duloxetine; etoricoxib; clarithromycin; clopidogrel; mirtazapine;
pramipexole; rasagiline; and valsartan, including valsartan in combination with hydrochlorothiazide.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties containing ginkgo leaf extract; gliclazide; and zolpidem.
In Slovakia, another key market and the fourth-largest regional market, we recorded product sales of €42.9 million, on par
with 2023 sales figures. Prescription pharmaceuticals were the best-selling product group, most notably Atoris
(atorvastatin), Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Co-Amlessa
(perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine), and Prenessa (perindopril).
Year-on-year sales of non-prescription medicines dropped by 5%. Nalgesin S (naproxen), Flebaven (diosmin), Septolete
brand products, and Nolpaza (pantoprazole) generated the highest sales. Animal health product sales increased by 14%,
with Fypryst brand products and Enroxil (enrofloxacin) recording the strongest sales.
Krka Group market position in Slovakia
With a 2.1% market share, we ranked fourth among all providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We were the leading provider of:
Proton pump inhibitors, accounting for approximately a 40% market share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for approximately a 40% market share;
Antimicrobials (fluoroquinolones), accounting for approximately a 35% market share;
Antidementives, accounting for approximately a 30% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Statins, accounting for approximately a 30% market share;
ACE inhibitors and ACE-based combinations, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Antidepressants and mood stabilizers, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Sulphonamide antidiabetics, accounting for approximately a 20% market share;
Anxiolytics, accounting for approximately a 20% market share.
We were the leading provider of medicines containing atorvastatin; diosmin; donepezil; duloxetine; escitalopram; esomeprazole;
the rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-pill combination; indapamide; carvedilol; quetiapine; linezolid; paliperidone; pantoprazole;
pramipexole; tramadol in combination with paracetamol; valsartan; including all valsartan-based single-pill combinations with
amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide; venlafaxine; and ziprasidone.
We were the leading provider of generic varieties of dexamethasone; gliclazide; and perindopril, including all perindopril-based
single-pill combinations with amlodipine and indapamide.
Sales in Lithuania totalled €34 million, up 14%. As a result, we retained our position as the leading provider of generic
pharmaceuticals in the country. Prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for the majority of overall sales, which saw a 17%
increase, totalling €28.7 million. Roswera (rosuvastatin), Ravalsyo (rosuvastatin/valsartan), Nolpaza (pantoprazole),
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
94
Escadra (esomeprazole), Atoris (atorvastatin), and Zonsiloc (bisoprolol) generated the strongest sales. Non-prescription
product sales amounted to €3.2 million, with Septabene (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Nalgesin S
(naproxen) generating the most notable sales. Sales of animal health products were up 34%, totalling €2.1 million. Fypryst
brand products accounted for the majority of animal health product sales, up 47%, while Milprazon
(milbemycin/praziquantel) sales were up 33%.
In Latvia, sales reached €19 million in 2024, a 4% year-on-year rise. We consolidated our position as the leading provider
of generic pharmaceuticals in the country. As expected, prescription pharmaceuticals generated the majority of overall
sales, most notably Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Co-Amlessa (perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide), Sorvasta (rosuvastatin),
Escadra (esomeprazole), Atoris (atorvastatin), and Bericox (etoricoxib). Non-prescription product sales amounted to
€2.6 million. Septanazal (xylometazoline/dexpanthenol) and Septabene (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) remained
the leading non-prescription products. Sales of animal health products increased 29%.
In Estonia, sales totalled €12.6 million, up 3% on 2023. Prescription pharmaceuticals again accounted for the majority of
overall sales, above all Roswera (rosuvastatin), Atoris (atorvastatin), Co-Prenessa (perindopril/indapamide), Nolpaza
(pantoprazole), and Prenessa (perindopril). Non-prescription product sales amounted to €1.5 million, Septolete Omni
(benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) and Herbion brand products remained the leading non-prescription products.
Sales of animal health products increased 21%.
Region West Europe
The markets of Region West Europe are collectively regarded as key markets for us. Regional sales amounted to
€351.8 million in 2024, a 5% year-on-year decrease. Germany, the Scandinavian countries, Portugal, Italy, and the United
Kingdom recorded the highest sales. Sales through subsidiaries totalled €298.5 million, a 1% year-on-year decrease. We
generated 15% of regional sales through unrelated parties.
Prescription pharmaceuticals were the leading product group, generating sales of €303.4 million, down 5% on 2023, and
accounting for 86% of overall regional sales. Medicines containing esomeprazole, candesartan, and valsartan were at the
forefront.
Animal health products generated €36.1 million, accounting for 10% of overall regional sales. Sales through related parties
grew by 3% in 2024, and accounted for 63% of overall sales of animal health products in the region. Sales of animal health
products were driven by antiparasitic products, most notably milbemycin/praziquantel/imidacloprid tablets and fipronil.
Among our products for farm animals, medicines containing toltrazuril were the best-sellers.
Sales of non-prescription products grew by 6%, accounting for 3% of regional sales. Sales were driven by Septolete brand
products, products containing paracetamol, and products containing acetylsalicylic acid.
We operate in the region via our key market, Germany, and four subregional units: Europe South; Europe Continental
West; Scandinavia; Europe West. We generated €10.4 million in product sales in other European countries that do not
fall into any of our categories.
Germany remained our key regional and individual market. Country sales reached €83.4 million. Our best-selling products
included medicines for treating cardiovascular diseases; gastrointestinal tract and metabolism disorders; central nervous
system disorders; and oncology agents, in that order. We remained one of the leading sartan providers in the country also
in 2024. Candesartan; ramipril; sitagliptin; pomalidomide; and ranolazine generated the highest sales.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
95
Krka Group market position in Germany (pharmacy segment)
With a 1.5% market share, we ranked eighth of all foreign providers of generic pharmaceuticals in the country.
We outperformed the entire market with respect to sales growth of all our therapeutic classes.
We were the leading provider of:
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with calcium channel blockers, accounting for more than a 20% market
share;
Angiotensin II receptor blockers, also in combination with diuretics, accounting for more than a 20% market share.
We were among the leading providers of:
Calcium channel blockers in combinations with adrenergic receptor beta blockers, accounting for approximately a 35%
market share;
ACE inhibitors, also in combination with calcium channel blockers, accounting for more than a 20% market share;
Coronary therapy, excluding calcium channel blockers and nitrites, accounting for approximately a 15% market share.
We were among the leading providers of gliptin-based products, accounting for more than a 15% market share in terms of
volume.
We were the leading provider of pharmaceuticals containing cyproterone; candesartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill
combinations; candesartan/amlodipine single-pill combinations; prasugrel; ramipril/amlodipine single-pill combinations;
valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combinations; and tramadol in combination with paracetamol.
We were one of the leading providers of pharmaceuticals containing bisoprolol in combination with amlodipine; dabigatran;
dexketoprofen; dutasteride; the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; esomeprazole; ivabradine; candesartan;
carvedilol; the losartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; pomalidomide; pramipexole; ranolazine; sertraline; sitagliptin,
including the sitagliptin/metformin single-pill combination; terazosin; valsartan, including the
valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination; vildagliptin, including the vildagliptin/metformin single-pill
combination; and ziprasidone.
Subregion Europe South
Subregion Europe South comprises Italy, Portugal, and Spain. Subregional product sales amounted to €86.9 million,
down 2% on 2023. Products marketed under our own brands accounted for 76% of total subregional sales.
In Portugal, sales totalled €33.8 million, commensurate with the 2023 figure. Sales through our subsidiary recorded a 7%
year-on-year growth. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated the highest absolute growth. Our paramount prescription
pharmaceuticals included tapentadol we were the leading provider of the generic variety of tapentadol in the country; the
rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-pill combination; the emtricitabine/tenofovir single-pill combination; and olanzapine. In 2024,
we launched a new dabigatran-based product, which already ranks among our top ten prescription pharmaceuticals.
In Italy, we generated product sales of €27.6 million. We primarily increased sales of our animal health products. Medicines
containing pantoprazole; clopidogrel; atorvastatin; quetiapine; and gliclazide were among our leading prescription
pharmaceuticals.
In Spain, year-on-year sales grew 12%, reaching €25.5 million. We primarily increased sales of our animal health
products. Medicines containing donepezil; pramipexole; galantamine; memantine; and naproxen generated the strongest
sales.
Subregion Scandinavia
Our sales in Scandinavia generated €68.5 million, up 9% on 2023. Sweden remained the leading subregional market,
followed by Finland, Norway, Denmark, and Iceland. Sales were driven by medicines containing esomeprazole;
candesartan; pantoprazole; dabigatran; and pramipexole. In Norway, we retained the leading position for many medicines,
particularly those containing esomeprazole; pantoprazole; and losartan. We were one of the leading generic manufacturers
of medicines containing venlafaxine, rosuvastatin, and losartan in Finland; esomeprazole, dabigatran, and paracetamol in
Sweden; and pramipexole and metoprolol in Denmark. Our product sales in Iceland generated €2.4 million, with
esomeprazole and pregabalin recording the strongest sales.
Subregion Europe Continental West
France and the Benelux make up our Subregion Europe Continental West. The subregion recorded €49.2 million in
sales, a slight year-on-year decrease. Sales through our subsidiaries increased by 23%, accounting for 68% of overall
sub-regional sales.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
96
Sales in France totalled €20.4 million. Prescription pharmaceuticals were the leading product group, generating
€16.1 million. Medicines containing esomeprazole; gliclazide; and tadalafil were at the forefront. Antiparasitics for
companion animals generated the strongest sales of our animal health product range, most notably milbemycin and
praziquantel in combinations. Products containing paracetamol stood out among our non-prescription products.
In the Benelux, sales amounted to €28.9 million, up 34% year on year. In Belgium, we generated €13.3 million in product
sales, up 12% on 2023. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated the strongest sales, particularly emtricitabine in
combination with tenofovir; quetiapine; esomeprazole; and aripiprazole. The best-selling animal health product was the
combination of milbemycin and praziquantel. In the Netherlands, we generated €15.6 million in product sales, up 60%
on 2023. Prescription pharmaceuticals generated the strongest sales, primarily medicines containing ezetimibe; valsartan;
eplerenone; and abiraterone. The best-selling animal health product was the combination of milbemycin and praziquantel.
Subregion Europe West
The United Kingdom, Ireland, and Austria constitute our Subregion Europe West. The subregion recorded €53.4 million
in sales, a 15% year-on-year increase. Sales through our subsidiaries increased by 17%, accounting for 95% of overall
sub-regional sales.
Sales in the United Kingdom increased by 40% year on year, reaching €27.1 million. Milbemycin/praziquantel and
fipronil/S-methoprene combinations; ranolazine; rasagiline; and venlafaxine generated the strongest sales.
In Ireland, we generated €14.6 million in product sales, down 4% on 2023. We were one of the leading providers of
pharmaceuticals containing esomeprazole; ezetimibe; venlafaxine; candesartan; levocetirizine; valsartan; indapamide;
and duloxetine.
In Austria, our sales decreased by 2%, totalling €11.7 million. Sales were driven by pharmaceuticals containing
pregabalin; valsartan; and duloxetine.
Region Overseas Markets
Region Overseas Markets generated sales of €81.1 million, up 8% on 2023. Three out of four sales offices recorded sales
growth. Prescription pharmaceuticals contributed the most to the increase. We primarily marketed them under our brands,
which accounted for more than 90% of overall regional sales.
Product sales in the markets of the Middle East totalled €26.8 million, an 8% year-on-year decrease. This decrease was
due to tensions in Iran, where our sales fell by 17%. However, we recorded growth across all other markets covered by
the sales office. We recorded the most substantial growth in Iraq, the United Arab Emirates, and Saudi Arabia. In the
Middle East, Asentra (sertraline), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), Yasnal (donepezil), Zyllt (clopidogrel), and Emanera
(esomeprazole) generated the strongest sales.
Product sales in the Far East and Africa reached €37.1 million, up 21% on 2023. We increased our sales by 23% in
Vietnam, making the country the largest individual regional market. We also recorded relatively high sales in the
Philippines, Malaysia, and the Republic of South Africa. Medicines containing gliclazide; esomeprazole; tramadol in
combination with paracetamol; lansoprazole; and doxazosin were our best-selling products.
Our sales office in China generated €15.3 million in product sales, up 12% on 2023. Strong sales of Palprostes (saw
palmetto extract), the medicine made by our subsidiary TAD Pharma, continued. We also increased sales through our joint
venture, Ningbo Krka Menovo, which successfully marketed products containing pregabalin; losartan; and gliclazide.
Our Americas sales office remained focused on the countries of Central America, where overall product sales reached
€2 million, up 11% on 2023. Valsacor (valsartan), Valsaden (valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide), Nolpaza (pantoprazole), and
Rawel (indapamide) were our best-selling products.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
97
Product and service groups
In 2024, sales of prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for 82.5% of total sales, followed by non-prescription products
at 9.0%, animal health products at 5.9%, and health resort and tourist services at 2.6%.
Sales of prescription pharmaceuticals increased by 7%, non-prescription products saw a 3% decrease in sales, while
animal health products sales grew by 7%, and health resort and tourist services by 3%.
2024 Krka Group sales by product and service group
Krka Group and Krka sales by product and service group
€ thousand
Krka Group
Company
2024
2023
Index
2024
2023
Index
Human health
1.738.650
1.646.633
106
1.432.353
1.350.438
106
Prescription pharmaceuticals
1.567.359
1.469.381
107
1.262.830
1.181.580
107
Non-prescription products
171.291
177.252
97
169.523
168.858
100
Animal health products
111.847
104.640
107
106.223
99.301
107
Health resort and tourist services
49.351
47.696
103
Total
1.899.848
1.798.969
106
1.538.576
1.449.739
106
Krka Group quarterly sales by product and service group
€ thousand
2024
2023
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Human health
442.988
454.155
405.777
435.730
417.457
418.146
379.484
431.546
Prescription pharmaceuticals
400.179
423.177
357.910
386.093
370.309
383.380
340.650
375.042
Non-prescription products
42.809
30.978
47.867
49.637
47.148
34.766
38.834
56.504
Animal health products
30.163
30.203
26.459
25.022
28.402
29.621
24.850
21.767
Health resort and tourist
services
10.953
12.376
14.440
11.582
10.394
12.451
14.076
10.775
Total
484.104
496.734
446.676
472.334
456.253
460.218
418.410
464.088
82.5%
9.0%
5.9%
2.6%
Prescription pharmaceuticals
Non-prescription products
Animal health products
Health resorts and tourist
services
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
98
2024 sales of leading products**
** Sales of leading products are presented by main active ingredient. Combination medicines that incorporate this active ingredient are also included.
New products
In 2024, sales of new products, i.e. products launched in individual markets in the past five years, accounted for 24% of
the Krka Group overall sales, or 2 percentage points up on the year before.
In 2024, the following new products were most significant in terms of absolute sales growth: Daxanlo* (dabigatran), first
launched on most markets in 2024; Tezulix* (ranolazine), first marketed in 2023; Maysiglu* (sitagliptin); Maymetsi*
(sitagliptin/metformin); and an animal health product Cladaxxa (amoxicillin/clavulanic acid), all three first launched in 2022.
In 2024, we introduced several new products containing new generic active ingredients, also in combinations, and
expanded our range with new pharmaceutical forms or pack sizes, and launched them in new markets.
* Products marketed under different product brand names or the Krka trademark in individual markets are marked with an asterisk.
The different brands are listed at the end of the chapter.
24
24
26
33
34
35
37
40
55
80
84
93
116
170
215
0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 200 220
sitagliptin ± metmorfin (MAYSIGLU*)
HERBION*
enalapril ± hydrochlorothiazide ± lercanidipine (ENAP*)
telmisartan ± hydrochlorothiazide ± amlodipine ± indapamide (TOLURA*)
candesartan ± hydrochlorothiazide ± amlodipine (KARBIS*)
tramadol ± paracetamol (DORETA*)
SEPTOLETE*
naproxen (NALGESIN*)
esomeprazole (EMANERA*)
atorvastatin ± amlodipine (ATORIS*)
losartan ± hydrochlorothiazide ± amlodipine (LORISTA*)
pantoprazole (NOLPAZA*)
rosuvastatin ± ezetimibe (ROSWERA*)
valsartan ± hydrochlorothiazide ± amlodipine ± rosuvastatin ± indapamide
(VALSACOR*)
perindopril ± indapamide ± amlodipine ± rosuvastatin (PRENESSA*)
€ million
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
99
Percentage of sales generated by new products*** within the Krka Group
*** Includes products launched on individual markets within the past five years.
New products in 2024
Prescription pharmaceuticals
Cardiovascular
Valomindo* (valsartan/indapamide)
Tolutris* (telmisartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide)
Telinstar (telmisartan/indapamide)
Central nervous system
Aregalu* (teriflunomide)
Antidiabetics
Dagrafors* (dapagliflozin)
Oncology
Pomadel* (pomalidomide)
Non-prescription products
Vitamins and minerals
Imunogard Krka (beta-glucan/vitamins/minerals)
Animal health products
Antimicrobials for companion animals
Otomicol (miconazole/prednisolone/polymyxin)
Prescription pharmaceuticals
In 2024, Krka Group sales of prescription pharmaceuticals amounted to €1,567.4 million, up 6.7% year on year. The
strongest growth contributions came from the Russian Federation, Poland and Ukraine.
Top-ranking 2024 therapeutic classes of prescription pharmaceuticals included cardiovascular agents, central nervous
system agents, and gastrointestinal tract medicines.
We market our prescription pharmaceuticals under our brands in most European countries through our marketing and
sales network. In the countries where we have a long-standing presence, our marketing and sales network is among the
most robust in the pharmaceutical industry. We use it to engage with the expert community, especially physicians and
pharmacists. In most western European markets, we have been managing sales through our network.
26
25
23
22
24
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
%
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
100
Prescription pharmaceutical sales by ten major markets
Prescription pharmaceutical sales by therapeutic classes in 2024
0
25
50
75
100
125
150
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
Russian
Federation
Poland
Ukraine
Germany
Romania
Scandinavia
Slovenia
Czechia
Hungary
Uzbekistan
Index
€ million
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Index 2024/23
54.6%
12.5%
11.1%
5.8%
3.8%
3.2%
9.0%
Cardiovascular agents
Central nervous system
Gastrointestinal tract
Pain relief
Antiinfectives for systemic
use
Antidiabetics
Other
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
101
Cardiovascular agents
Sartans (angiotensin II receptor blockers)
Highlights
We are the leading generic manufacturer of sartans worldwide.
We are the leading generic manufacturer of valsartan in the world. We are also the leading manufacturer of generic varieties
of telmisartan, and the leading manufacturer of all losartan and candesartan products in Europe.
The majority of patients on sartan therapy in Europe are prescribed our sartans.
Sartans and sartan-based combinations
We market 23 sartan-based products, and our range comprises six sartan varieties.
We are the only pharmaceutical company in Europe that markets a valsartan/indapamide single-pill combination, and a
telmisartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination.
Sartans
Combinations
containing a
diuretic
Combinations
containing a calcium
channel blocker
Combinations
containing a diuretic
and a calcium
channel blocker
Combinations containing
a statin
valsartan (Valsacor*)
valsartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Co-Valsacombi*)
valsartan/amlodipine
(Wamlox*)
valsartan/amlodipine/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Valtricom*)
valsartan/rosuvastatin
(Valarox*)
valsartan/indapamide
(Valomindo*)
losartan (Lorista*)
losartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Lorista H*)
losartan/amlodipine
(Tenloris*)
telmisartan (Tolura*)
telmisartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Tolucombi*)
telmisartan/amlodipine
(Teldipin*)
telmisartan/amlodipine/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Tolutris*)
telmisartan,
indapamide
(Telinstar)
kandesartan (Karbis*)
candesartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Karbicombi*)
candesartan/amlodipine
(Camlocor*)
olmesartan (Olimestra*)
olmesartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Co-Olimestra*)
olmesartan/amlodipine
(Olssa*)
olmesartan/amlodipine/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Olsitri*)
irbesartan (Ifirmasta*)
irbesartan/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Ifirmacombi*)
Valsartan is our flagship sartan. Valsartan-based products placed second among all our medicines in 2024 sales. We sold
almost 1.5 billion valsartan-based tablets. They were among the leading products also in absolute sales terms. Two single-
pill combinations, Wamlox* and Valtricom* saw the highest sales increase. We added Valomindo* to our valsartan
portfolio, now consisting of six products. These innovative modified-release tablets combine valsartan and a diuretic. We
were the first and only supplier in Europe and first marketed it in Germany, Poland, Hungary, and other markets. Valtricom*,
a triple combination, remained the only single-pill combination of this type in Czechia, Belarus, and certain other eastern
European markets. We extended the marketing reach of our valsartan products. We rolled out Valsacor* in China through
our subsidiary, Wamlox* in Singapore, and Valtricom* as the first generic variety in Portugal. In 2024, we were the leading
manufacturer of generic perindopril varieties worldwide. More than four million end-users take our valsartan-based
medicines. We ranked first among all valsartan providers in Poland, Ukraine, and several other eastern European markets.
Losartan is our second major sartan. Losartan-based products were among Krka’s best-selling products and were among
the six medicines to exceed one billion tablets sold. Lorista* and losartan in combinations were the leading sartan-based
medicines in Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, and Uzbekistan. Tenloris* was the only single-pill combination of this type in Germany,
Poland, and several other countries. We first marketed the losartan/hydrochlorothiazide single-pill combination through
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
102
our partner in Iraq, and the losartan/amlodipine single-pill combination in Vietnam. We remained the leading manufacturer
of all losartan products in Europe, capturing a market share of over 20% last year.
Another two sartans, candesartan, and telmisartan were also among the fifteen best-selling Krka products in 2024. We
added two new single-pill combinations to our telmisartan range. We first marketed our Telinstar modified-release tablets
as the only provider of telmisartan/indapamide combination in the Russian Federation. We launched our innovative triple
combination of telmisartan, amlodipine, and hydrochlorothiazide Tolutris* as the only European provider in the Russian
Federation, Poland, Czechia, and several other countries. We first marketed telmisartan in Tajikistan, namely Tolura*,
Tolucombi* and Teldipin*. Capturing a market share of over 10%, we were the leading manufacturer of generic varieties
of telmisartan and the leading manufacturer of all candesartan products, holding a market share of over 15% in Europe.
Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors
Highlights
We are the leading generic manufacturer of angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors in the world.
We are the leading generic manufacturer of perindopril-based products in the world.
We sold nearly 2 billion perindopril-based tablets.
Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors and ACE combinations
We market 14 medicines based on five different angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors.
We are a generic pharmaceutical company with the most comprehensive perindopril-based product range in the world.
We are the only manufacturer in the world of perindopril in combination with another antihypertensive and rosuvastatin.
Angiotensin-
converting enzyme
(ACE) inhibitors
Combinations
containing a diuretic
Combinations
containing a calcium
channel blocker
Combinations
containing a diuretic
and a calcium channel
blocker
Combinations
containing a statin
perindopril (Prenessa*)
perindopril, indapamide
(Co-Prenessa*)
perindopril, amlodipine
(Amlessa*)
perindopril, amlodipine,
indapamide
(Co-Amlessa*)
perindopril, indapamide,
rosuvastatin (Roxiper*)
perindopril, amlodipine,
rosuvastatin
(Roxampex*)
enalapril (Enap*)
enalapril/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Enap-H*)
enalapril, lerkanidipine
(Elernap*)
ramipril (Ampril*)
ramipril/
hydrochlorothiazide
(Ampril HL*)
ramipril, amlodipine
(Rameam*)
cilazapril (Cazaprol)
kaptopril (Blocordil*)
Perindopril-based products were our best-selling pharmaceuticals in 2024. This was the first time since incorporation that
our product surpassed €200 million in sales. We sold almost 2 billion perindopril-based tablets, an increase of over
180 million on the year before. These products also saw the most substantial absolute sales increases. We are a generic
pharmaceutical company with the most extensive perindopril-based product range in the world. We are the only
manufacturer supplying two triple combinations of perindopril, another antihypertensive, and a statin. We market Roxiper*
and Roxampex* for treating lipitension, i.e. coexisting hypertension and hyperlipidemia. In 2024, we added to our portfolio
another single-pill combination, containing perindopril arginine, a new perindopril salt Co-Amlessa Neo* (perindopril
arginine/indapamide/amlodipine), which we first made it available in Poland, Portugal, Romania, and several other
countries. We extended the marketing reach of other agents from this product category. We rolled out Prenessa* via our
business partner in China, Roxiper* in Romania, and Roxampex* in Georgia. As in the previous year, we remained the
leading manufacturer of all perindopril products in the world. In 2024, we grew our market share to almost 10%.
Other antihypertensives
Sartans and angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors are our two major types of antihypertensives. Our product portfolio
also includes a calcium channel blocker Tenox* (amlodipine), a diuretic Rawel SR* (indapamide), adrenergic receptor
blockers Coryol* (carvedilol), Bloxazoc* (metoprolol), Niperten* (bisoprolol), and a single-pill combination Sobycombi*
(bisoprolol/amlodipine). Altogether, we marketed 45 antihypertensives in more than 150 strengths.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
103
Statins and other hypolipaemics
Highlights
We remain the leading manufacturer of hypolipaemics in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe.
We recorded the highest sales increase of all pharmaceutical companies in the area.
Roswera* and Atoris* were the leading statins in the area.
Hypolipaemics and single-pill combinations
We market 11 medicines based on four different statins and ezetimibe.
The portfolio consists of single-pill combinations of statins and ezetimibe and single-pill combinations of a statin and an
antihypertensive.
Statins and other
hypolipaemics
Combinations of
hypolipaemics
Combinations containing
a calcium channel blocker
Combinations containing other
antihypertensives
rosuvastatin (Roswera*)
rosuvastatin/ezetimibe
(Co-Roswera*)
perindopril/indapamide/rosuvastatin
(Roxiper*)
perindopril/amlodipine/rosuvastatin
(Roxampex*)
rosuvastatin/valsartan (Valarox*)
atorvastatin (Atoris*)
atorvastatin/amlodipine
(Atordapin*)
simvastatin (Vasilip*)
simvastatin/ezetimibe
(Ezesimin*)
pitavastatin (Pitavador*)
ezetimibe (Ezoleta*)
rosuvastatin/ezetimibe
(Co-Roswera*)
simvastatin/ezetimibe
(Ezesimin*)
Rosuvastatin remained our primary hypolipaemic agent also in 2024. Rosuvastatin and the rosuvastatin/ezetimibe single-
pill combination ranked among our five best-selling products. We sold more than one billion rosuvastatin-based tablets,
up 100 million on the year before, and their sales revenue surpassed €100 million for the first time. Sales of rosuvastatin-
based products increased by 20% on the year before, ranking them among the products with the highest absolute sales
growth. Roswera* was the leading statin and outstripped our Atoris*, placing first of all statins and recording the highest
absolute sales growth. The single-pill combination Co-Roswera* supplements our statin product range, contributing the
most to absolute sales growth. In 2024, we started marketing it in eight new countries, including Finland, Norway, and
Greece. Co-Roswera* was the leading single-pill combination of this type in Bulgaria, Croatia, Slovakia and several other
markets. Our rosuvastatin sales accounted for a market share of over 25% in Regions Slovenia, Central, East and South-
East Europe. We ranked among the leading manufacturers of generic rosuvastatin varieties in Europe also in 2024.
Our second major statin-based product is Atoris*. It was one of our ten best-selling products and among six Krka products
that surpassed the milestone of one billion tablets sold in 2024. Atoris sales accounted for a 30% of the atorvastatin market
share in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe, placing it second among statins, following our Roswera*.
Employing a different mechanism of action, Ezoleta* is our other hypolipaemic. It remained the leading ezetimibe-based
product in Slovenia and the Baltic states in 2024.
Statins are also incorporated in our single-pill combinations. In addition to single-pill combinations containing ezetimibe,
we also market several combinations for lipitension. They combine hyperlipidemic and antihypertensive agents. Our
portfolio comprises Valarox*, a single-pill combination of a statin and a sartan, and two single-pill combinations of a statin
and angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors, Roxiper* and Roxampex*.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
104
Other cardiovascular agents
In addition to antihypertensives and hypolipaemics, we also market Bravadin* (ivabradine), indicated for the treatment of
stable angina pectoris and chronic heart failure, and a diuretic Apleria* (eplerenone), which is also indicated for the
treatment of chronic heart failure. Apleria* outstripped all eplerenone-based products in Ireland, and was the only product
with this active substance in Lithuania and Estonia. Capturing a market share of over 10%, Bravadin* was the leading
generic variety of ivabradine in Europe.
We also market Tezulix* (ranolazine) prolonged-release tablets for treating stable angina pectoris. We launched it in 2023.
In 2024, we rolled it out also in Italy and Greece, and as the first generic manufacturer in Estonia. Our ranolazine was the
leading generic variety in Germany and Portugal, and we outperformed all pharmaceutical companies in Latvia.
Central nervous system
Antidepressants
Highlights
We are the leading generic manufacturer of antidepressants in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe.
Physicians most frequently prescribe our antidepressant compared to all other competing products in the specified area.
Krkini antidepresivi
We market six state-of-the art antidepressants from different classes.
duloxetine (Dulsevia*)
agomelatine (Lamegom*)
escitalopram (Elicea*)
venlafaxine (Alventa*)
sertraline (Asentra*)
mirtazapine (Mirzaten*)
We were the leading provider of generic antidepressants in Slovakia, Czechia, and Croatia, outperforming all competitors
in Slovenia and Estonia.
Dulsevia* is our flagship antidepressant. In 2024, we started marketing it in Ukraine, and rolled out another strength
(90 mg) in Romania. We remained the only provider of 90 mg tablets in Hungary, Czechia, and Slovenia. Capturing a
market share of over 40%, it remained the leading duloxetine product in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East
Europe. We further grew our market share as Dulsevia* recorded the highest absolute sales growth of all duloxetine
products. We ranked among the leading generic manufacturers of duloxetine in Europe.
Our antidepressants Asentra* and Elicea* were the leading generic products, capturing a market share just shy of 15%,
while Mirzaten* remained the leading of all mirtazapine products, holding a market share of over 25% in Regions Slovenia,
Central, East, and South-East Europe. Asentra* was one of the leading generic sertraline-based antidepressants in
Germany, and it outperformed all sertraline products in Slovenia and Estonia. Elicea* surpassed all escitalopram products
in Croatia, Serbia, Czechia, and Slovakia. Mirzaten* remained the only mirtazapine-based antidepressant in Slovenia and
Belarus. We made Asentra* and Elicea* available in Ukraine.
Antipsychotics
Highlights
We are one of the leading generic manufacturers of antipsychotics in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East
Europe.
We are the leading generic manufacturer of paliperidone and ziprasidone tablets in Europe.
Atypical antipsychotics
We market six atypical antipsychotics, containing all best-selling active substances.
aripiprazole (Aryzalera*)
paliperidone (Parnido*)
olanzapine (Zalasta*)
risperidone (Torendo*)
quetiapine (Kventiax*)
ziprasidone (Zypsilan*)
In 2024, we were the leading manufacturer of antipsychotics in Slovenia and Latvia, and the leading generic provider in
Slovakia.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
105
Kventiax*, our flagship antipsychotic, is available in tablets and prolonged-release tablets. In 2024, we also started
marketing it in Ukraine. In Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe, it remained the leading quetiapine-
based product. Capturing a market share of over 35% in Latvia, Estonia, Slovenia, and Slovakia, we were the leading
provider of quetiapine. In the same area, our atypical antipsychotic Zalasta* ranked among the leading generic varieties.
Aryzalera* from the same product group was the leading generic variety of aripiprazole. Zalasta* was the leading
olanzapine in the Russian Federation, Latvia, and Portugal. We were the leading manufacturer of aripiprazole in Romania
and Slovenia, and ranked among the leading generic manufacturers in Italy.
We market Parnido* tablets, our new antipsychotic. We were the leading manufacturer of paliperidone tablets in Italy,
Sweden, Slovakia, and several other countries. We were the only paliperidone provider in Romania, while our tablets
remained the leading generic variety of paliperidone in Europe. Our antipsychotic Zypsilan* remained the leading generic
variety of ziprasidone in Europe.
Anti-Parkinson agents
We market three medicines for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease: Oprymea* (pramipexole), Rolpryna SR* (ropinirole),
and Ralago* (rasagiline). For years, we have been one of the leading generic manufacturers of those pharmaceuticals in
Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe, further improving our position in 2024. We remained the leading
generic manufacturer in Poland, and we captured a market share of almost 20% in Hungary, making us the leading
provider of all anti-Parkinson agents. We were one of the leading manufacturers of generic varieties of rasagiline and
ropinirole, outperforming all generic manufacturers of pramipexole.
Anti-Alzheimer agents
Four of our oral agents are used to treat Alzheimer’s disease: Yasnal* (donepezil), Marixino* (memantine), Galsya*
(galantamine), and Nimvastid (rivastigmine). They are available in tablets and capsules, Yasnal* and Nimvastid* also in
orodispersible tablets. We were the only European manufacturer of rivastigmine in that pharmaceutical form.
In 2024, we were the leading generic manufacturer of memantine and galantamine in Europe. Marixino* outperformed all
memantine products in Slovenia, Serbia, and Lithuania. Galsya* and Yasnal* ranked first in their respective categories in
Slovakia, Ireland, and Slovenia. Like the year before, we were among the leading generic manufacturers of agents used
for treating Alzheimer’s disease in Europe. We were the leading generic manufacturer in Slovenia, while in Slovakia,
Lithuania, and Italy, we outperformed all pharmaceutical companies.
Other central nervous system agents
Our product portfolio also includes anxiolytics, antiepileptics and other central nervous system agents. Venturing into a
new therapeutic area, we launched our first multiple sclerosis agent, Aregalu* (teriflunomide), for treating relapsing-
remitting multiple sclerosis. We started marketing it in eight countries, including Slovenia, Germany, and Hungary. We
were among the leading manufacturers of generic teriflunomide in Germany in 2024.
Gastrointestinal tract
Proton pump inhibitors
Highlights
We are one of the leading generic manufacturers of proton pump inhibitors in Europe.
We have been the leading proton pump inhibitor manufacturer for over a decade in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and
South-East Europe.
We recorded the sharpest sales increase among all competitors, with our market share exceeding 19%.
We are one of the leading generic producers of pantoprazole and esomeprazole in Europe.
Proton pump inhibitors
We have been marketing proton pump inhibitors for over 30 years.
Our proton pump inhibitors are available in 60 plus countries worldwide.
pantoprazole (Nolpaza*)
rabeprazole (Gelbra*)
esomeprazole (Emanera*)
omeprazole (Ultop*)
lansoprazole (Lanzul*)
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
106
Nolpaza* is our flagship medicine of this class, ranking among our five best-selling products. Nolpaza continued to be one
of our six medicines that surpassed 1 billion tablets sold. The leading proton pump inhibitor in Regions Slovenia, Central,
East, and South-East Europe, it captured a market share of over 13%. Nolpaza* saw the highest absolute sales growth of
all competing products, and we further grew its market share compared to 2023. It remained the leading pantoprazole-
based product in 15 countries, while in the Russian Federation, Lithuania, Slovenia, and several other markets, it retained
a market share of over 60%. We ranked among the leading manufacturers of generic pantoprazole varieties in Europe
also in 2024. We also market it as a non-prescription product.
Emanera* is our second major proton pump inhibitor and one of our ten best-selling products. In 2024, it ranked fourth
among proton pump inhibitors in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe. We remained the leading
generic manufacturer of esomeprazole in the aforementioned regions, capturing a market share exceeding 25%.
Emanera* saw the sharpest increase of all esomeprazole products in year-on-year absolute sales. It was the leading
medicine of this type in Ireland, Czechia, Croatia, and several other markets, and we were one of the leading generic
manufacturers of esomeprazole in Europe. We also market it as a non-prescription product in certain markets.
Other medicines for acid-related disorders
We market Ulcavis* (bismuth), which is indicated for treating gastritis. Combined with antibiotics and proton pump
inhibitors, it is also indicated for removing Helicobacter pylori bacteria. It is one of the leading generic varieties in Europe
and the only bismuth-based medicine in many markets of Regions Central and South-East Europe. We also market it as
a non-prescription product.
Pain relief
Highlights
We are the leading generic manufacturer of the tramadol/paracetamol combination in Europe.
Accounting for more than a 20% market share, Nalgesin* is the leading naproxen-based product in Europe.
Pain relief
We have a broad range of medications for relieving various types and intensities of pain.
We are the only provider of tramadol and paracetamol prolonged-release tablets and naproxen in several countries.
Our non-prescription products complement the range of prescription analgesics.
Non-steroidal anti-
inflammatory and
antirheumatic drugs
(NSAIDs)
Opioids and opioid-based
combinations
Other analgesics
Other agents for treating
neuropathic pain
naproxen (Nalgesin*)
tramadol (Tadol*)
metamizole (Algominal)
pregabalin (Pragiola*)
diclofenac (Naklofen Duo*)
tramadol/paracetamol (Doreta*,
Doreta* SR)
duloksetin (Dulsevia*)
dexketoprofen (Dekenor*)
oxycodone/naloxone (Adolax*)
etoricoxib (Roticox*)
tapentadol (Tapendolor*)
celecoxib (Aclexa*)
Doreta* is our flagship prescription analgesic. It ranked among our ten best-selling products in 2024 again. We make it
available in tablets and dispersible tablets, and as the only producer in several European markets, we also produce
prolonged-release tablets. In 2024, we started marketing it in the United Kingdom and as the first generic variety in Latvia.
We were the leading provider of tramadol/paracetamol single-pill combination in Germany, Romania, Poland and many
other countries, and the only provider of this combination in Finland. We were the leading generic provider of the
tramadol/paracetamol combination in Europe, the same as the year before. We further grew our market share to over 15%.
Nalgesin* is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic medicine (NSAID). We also market it as a non-
prescription product. Nalgesin* outstripped all naproxen-based analgesics in the Russian Federation and Belarus, and
was the only analgesic of this type in Slovenia, Croatia, Czechia, and Slovakia. It was the leading NSAID in Slovenia, and
ranked among the leading medicines of this type in Croatia, Slovakia, and certain other countries. Like the year before, it
remained the leading naproxen-based analgesic in Europe. We grew our market share to over 20%.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
107
Naklofen Duo* and two analgesics from the coxib sub-class, Roticox* and Aclexa*, are also our NSAIDs. The two coxibs
were among the leading generic varieties in Europe. Roticox* was the leading etoricoxib product in Hungary, Kazakhstan,
and the Baltic states, and Aclexa* was the leading celecoxib product in Poland, Finland, Ireland, and several other
countries. We launched Roticox* in Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
We launched Tapendolor*, our opioid analgesic, in 2023. We launched it in the United Kingdom and ranked among the
leading generic manufacturers of tapentadol in Europe in 2024. We are among the leading providers of generic varieties
of tapentadol in Portugal and the only generic provider in Ireland and Slovakia.
Our two agents, an antidepressant Dulsevia* and an antiepileptic Pragiola* are often used in neuropathic pain therapy.
Pragiola* was the main generic variety of pregabalin in Slovenia, Austria, and Slovakia. It outperformed all pregabalin
products in Estonia. Algominal supplements the portfolio of our analgesics.
Antidiabetics
Our primary antidiabetic agents are classified as dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitors. These state-of-the-art agents
have excellent safety profiles and can be used already at the earliest stages of diabetes, either in monotherapy or
combined with other agents. We were marketing them on 34 markets last year. In Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and
South-East Europe, we were among the leading generic manufacturers of DPP-4 inhibitors, and we were the leading
generic manufacturer in Poland.
Sitagliptin is our flagship agent in this class. Our product portfolio includes Maysiglu* (sitagliptin) and the single-pill
combination Maymetsi* (sitagliptin/metformin). We launched them in 2022 and rolled them out in new markets in 2024, in
Kosovo, and Azerbaijan, and as the first generic provider in Moldova. Our sitagliptin remained the leading sitagliptin product
in the Russian Federation and was among the leading generic sitagliptin varieties in Europe.
Our other antidiabetic agents are two vildagliptin-based products, Glypvilo* (vildagliptin) and Vimetso* (vildagliptin/
metformin). We launched them in the Russian Federation and introduced Vimetso* as the first generic single-pill
combination of vildagliptin and metformin in Azerbaijan. Our vildagliptin remained the leading vildagliptin product in Poland,
and ranked among the leading vildagliptin-based products in Norway and Sweden.
In 2024, we started marketing our first antidiabetic from the sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor class.
These state-of-the-art agents effectively reduce glycated haemoglobin levels and have positive effects on the
cardiovascular system and kidney function. We rolled out Dagrafors* (dapagliflozin) in Iceland and became the first
generic manufacturer in North Macedonia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The antidiabetic agent Gliclada* (gliclazide) is a sulphonylurea. It is the only gliclazide in prolonged-release tablets in
Europe, and is available in three strengths. We were the leading provider of generic varieties of gliclazide Poland, Portugal,
Ireland, and several other countries, while Gliclada* outperformed all gliclazide products in Slovenia, Czechia, and the
Baltic states. We ranked among the leading generic manufacturers of gliclazide in Europe in 2024.
Blood and blood-forming organs
We market antiaggregant and anticoagulant medicines. Daxanlo* (dabigatran) was our flagship medicine from this product
group. We first marketed it in the Russian Federation in 2023, and in 2024, we rolled it out on many new markets: Germany,
Spain, Poland, Czechia, etc., all together 16 markets. Daxanlo* was the leading generic variety of dabigatran in the
Russian Federation, Slovenia, Croatia, and Lithuania. We were among the leading generic manufacturers of dabigatran
in Europe last year.
Xerdoxo*(rivaroxaban) is one of the most advanced anticoagulants, which we market in several strengths indicated for
treating various conditions. In 2024, we made available a new strength of 2.5 mg rivaroxaban, indicated in combination
with other medicines to prevent atherothrombotic events. We first marketed it on ten markets and rolled it out as the first
generic variety in Germany, Poland, Slovenia, and Estonia. We also launched other strengths in new markets, in the
Russian Federation and Uzbekistan.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
108
Another antiaggregant is Zyllt* (clopidogrel), which we market in over 40 countries. Zyllt* was the leading generic variety
of clopidogrel in the Russian Federation, Latvia, and Armenia. In Finland, Hungary, and several eastern European markets,
our clopidogrel outperformed all clopidogrel products.
Eliskardia* (prasugrel) and Atixarso* (ticagrelor) supplement the portfolio of our antiaggregant medicines. In 2024, we
were the leading provider of prasugrel in Germany, Norway, and Slovakia. We extended the marketing reach of our
ticagrelor, and made it available in Iceland and Estonia.
Oncology
We marketed ten oncology agents, primarily small-molecule oral dosage forms indicated for the most common cancer
types, such as various types of leukaemia, prostate cancer, and breast cancer.
Our flagship agent in this class is Abiratel* (abiraterone), which is indicated for treating metastatic prostate cancer.
In 2024, we were among the leading generic manufacturers in Slovenia, Germany, and Poland, while our abiraterone
outstripped all abiraterone products in Croatia and Finland.
We also made available our new oncology agent Pomadel* (pomalidomide). It is used in combination with other medicines
to treat multiple myeloma. We made it available in eight countries and as the first generic variety in Germany, Slovenia,
Spain, the Netherlands, and Hungary. Lenabdor* (lenalidomide) is another agent indicated for treating multiple myeloma,
and we also made it available in Ukraine. We were one of the leading providers of generic varieties of lenalidomide in
Slovenia, Belgium, Sweden, and several other countries, and our lenalidomide outstripped all other lenalidomide products
in Poland.
Meaxin* (imatinib) and Dasatilen* (dasatinib) are two oncology agents indicated for treating various types of leukaemia.
Meaxin* remained the leading generic variety of imatinib in Slovenia, and surpassed all imatinib products in Latvia. It was
among the leading varieties in Ukraine, Italy, Poland, and several other markets. Dasatinib Krka* ranked among the leading
dasatinib varieties in Slovakia, Finland, Romania and other countries, while in Slovenia, much as in the year before, it
remained the leading generic variety.
In addition to agents acting directly on cancer cells, we also market certain complementary medicines. Orlixon*
(dexamethasone) is used in oncology, haematology, and other therapeutic areas. It is available in tablet form and as a
solution for injection. We remained the only provider of 40 mg dexamethasone tablets and the leading dexamethasone
provider in Germany, Spain, and the entire area covered by Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe.
Non-prescription products
In 2024, the Krka Group sales of non-prescription products totalled €171.3 million, a 3.4% year-on-year drop. A weaker
cold season in eastern Europe caused the drop in sales value.
In 2024, we recorded the highest absolute sales increases in Slovenia, Poland, and Germany.
We market non-prescription products through our dedicated marketing and sales network in most countries of Regions
Central, East, and South-East Europe.
Septolete*, Nalgesin*, Herbion*, and Septanazal* were our primary product brands in terms of sales.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
109
Non-prescription product sales by ten major markets
2024 non-prescription product sales by therapeutic class
Septolete remained our leading non-prescription product brand in 2024 and one of the ten best-selling products.
Septolete Total* (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) is available in spray and lozenges. We market three lozenge
flavours: eucalyptus, elder-and-lemon, and honey-and-lemon. We also launched Septolete Total* honey-and-lemon and
elder-and-lemon flavoured lozenges in Germany. Septolete Total* ranked first among oral cavity and pharynx remedies in
Lithuania, Belarus, and Kyrgyzstan. End-users awarded us the Brand No 1 title in the sore throat product category in the
Russian Federation.
Nalgesin*, an analgesic, is our second major non-prescription product brand. Nalgesin* (naproxen) remained one of the
leading analgesics of the NSAID product group in Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe. It remained
the leading non-prescription analgesic of this product group in Slovenia, and one of the leading varieties in the Russian
0
25
50
75
100
125
150
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
Russian
Federation
Slovenia
Uzbekistan
Ukraine
Poland
Romania
Kazakhstan
Germany
Croatia
Belarus
Index
€ million
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Index 2024/23
46.4%
21.5%
11.7%
5.8%
5.5%
3.8%
5.3%
Cough and cold
Analgesics
Vitamins and minerals
Cerebral and peripheral
circulation
Gastrointestinal tract and
metabolism
Vasoprotectives
Other
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
110
Federation, the Baltic states, Slovakia, and certain other markets. Nalgesin* remained the leading naproxen-based
medicine in Europe. We also make it available as a prescription pharmaceutical.
Herbion, our third major non-prescription product brand, also belongs to the cough-and-cold product group. It comprises
herbal syrups for various types of cough. Herbion* Ivy Syrup and Herbion Cowslip Syrup facilitate expectoration, while
Herbion Plantain Syrup relieves dry, irritating coughs. Herbion* Iceland Moss Syrup also relieves sore throat and
hoarseness, as well as dry, irritating cough. Herbion Ivy Lozenges act much like the syrup and help expectoration. This
pharmaceutical form is especially suitable for adults. The brand remained one of the three leading cough-and-cold product
brands in Slovenia and parts of central, eastern, and south-eastern Europe, and remained the leading of all herbal brands
and natural syrups in 2024. It was one of the leading cough brands in Estonia and several eastern European markets, and
the leading cough product in Moldova.
Septanazal* (xylometazoline/dexpanthenol) is a nasal decongestant available as a spray for adults and a spray for
children. We market it in 29 European countries. It was one of the leading sprays in this category in Slovenia and Lithuania,
and first in Moldova and Latvia, where its market share increased to almost 25%.
Bilobil*, which contains the ginkgo leaf extract, belongs to the peripheral vasodilator product group and is indicated for
slowing the progression of cognitive decline. We market it in 26 markets across Europe and the Middle East. Bilobil* was
among the leading ginkgo-based products in Regions Slovenia, Central, East and South-East Europe, and ranked first
among products in its class in Bosnia and Herzegovina and Ukraine. In Slovenia, it ranked first among all memory-and-
concentration brand products.
Vitamins and minerals constitute a great part of our non-prescription product portfolio. Pikovit and Duovit are our brands
of vitamins and minerals. We recorded strong sales of Pikovit, especially in Region East Europe where it remained one of
the leading brands of vitamins and minerals for children. Vitamin D3 Krka (cholecalciferol) is indicated for treating and
preventing vitamin D deficiency. In Slovenia, it remained the leading cholecalciferol-based product in pharmacies,
capturing a market share of over 40%. Our food supplement Magnezij Krka* is available in water-soluble granules. Last
year, we expanded our magnesium portfolio with a new pharmaceutical form, Magenzij Krka DIREKT powder, designed
for direct oral use without liquid. We launched it in Slovenia, where Magnezij Krka* products captured a market share
of 55%, securing the top position among magnesium brands in pharmacies.
Nolpaza Control* (pantoprazole) and Emozul Control* (esomeprazole) are two proton pump inhibitors within the
gastrointestinal tract and metabolism product group. We also market the two products as prescription pharmaceuticals.
Nolpaza Control* was one of the leading non-prescription products for the gastrointestinal tract, capturing a market share
of almost 30% and ranking first in that category in Slovakia and Lithuania. Emozul Control* was one of the leading products
of this category in Lithuania and Hungary.
We launched a new product for immune support in 2024. A food supplement Imunogard Krka contains beta-glucan,
vitamins, and minerals. It is available in powder for use in water or tea. Our product portfolio contains
Imunogard Krka Junior for children in addition to the product for adults.
Animal health products
In 2024, the Krka Group sales of animal health products amounted to €111.8 million, a 6.9% year-on-year climb. Sales
generated in the Russian Federation, Spain, and Poland were the primary drivers of growth.
In Regions Slovenia, Central, East, and South-East Europe and most markets of Region West Europe, we use our
dedicated marketing and sales network for selling our animal health products. On other markets of Region West Europe
and Overseas Markets, we sell them through our partners.
In 2024, the combination of milbemycin and praziquantel (Milprazon*) remained the best-selling animal health product,
followed by products containing fipronil (Fypryst*, Fypryst* Combo) and selamectin (Selehold*).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
111
Animal health product sales by ten major markets
2024 animal health product sales by therapeutic class
We produce animal health products for farm animals and companion animals. Products for companion animals, which
accounted for over 70% of animal health sales last year, were the primary drivers of sales growth.
Our flagship companion animal product is the antiparasitic Milprazon* (milbemycin/praziquantel), which is also our best-
selling animal health product. It is available in flavoured tablets Milprazon* and Milprazon Chewable* natural liver-
flavoured tablets for dogs and cats. We started marketing Milprazon Chewable* in Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Armenia, and
North Macedonia in 2024. We also introduced it to certain markets as a non-prescription veterinary product. In 2024,
Milprazon Chewable constituted over 50% of Milprazon* sales in certain markets.
0
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
200
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
Russian Federation
United Kingdom
Poland
Spain
Ukraine
Germany
France
Czechia
Croatia
Slovenia
Index
€ million
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Index 2024/23
58.5%
11.9%
4.5%
18.2%
3.7%
3.2%
Antiparasitics for companion
animals
Antimicrobials for companion
animals
Other products for companion
animals
Antimicrobials for farm animals
Antiparasitics for farm animals
Other products for farm
animals
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
112
Spot-on solutions accounted for the majority of our companion animal product range. Our primary branded spot-on is
Fypryst*. Fypryst* (fipronil) is also available as a cutaneous spray. Fypryst* Combo (fipronil/S-methoprene) complements
the range. Fypryst* is our second major animal health product brand. Last year, we increased its sales by more than 30%,
making it the primary driver of absolute animal health product sales.
Another antiparasitic for companion animals, the endectocide Selehold* (selamectin), is available as a spot-on solution.
It is used for treating and preventing infestations with endo- and ectoparasites. We recorded the strongest sales in the
Russian Federation, Ukraine, and the United Kingdom. Last year, it was our third-best-selling animal health product.
Another spot-on solution from the antiparasitic class for treating ectoparasite infestations in dogs is Ataxxa*
(imidacloprid/permethrin). In 2024, its sales more than doubled. Ataxxa* saw the sharpest sales increases in Spain and
the Russian Federation. It was our second most significant animal health product in terms of absolute sales growth.
Prinocate* (imidacloprid/moxidectin) spot-on solution is also our endectocide for companion animals. This double fixed-
dose combination is indicated for treating endo- and ecto-parasites in dogs and cats. It is our newest spot-on and recorded
the strongest 2024 sales in the United Kingdom.
Our portfolio of antiparasitic agents for companion animals includes the Dehinel* brand products, our fifth-best-selling
animal health brand. We market Dehinel Plus* (febantel/pyrantel/praziquantel) for small dogs and Dehinel Plus* XL for
large dogs. Our dog range also includes flavoured tablets Dehinel Plus* Flavour. We also market Dehinel*
(pyrantel/praziquantel) for cats.
Cladaxxa (amoxicillin/clavulanic acid), a fixed-dose combination, is our primary antibiotic of antimicrobial agents for
companion animals. Chewable tablets, available in three strengths, are indicated for treating bacterial infections of the
skin, gums, respiratory tract, urinary tract, and intestines in cats and dogs. We launched Cladaxxa in 2022, and it was our
third most significant animal health product in terms of absolute sales growth last year. Its sales increased by more than
70% in 2024.
In 2024, we launched a new triple combination Otomicol (miconazole/prednisolone/polymyxin) for companion animals.
Otomicol is indicated for otitis externa in dogs and cats, and primary and secondary skin and skin adnexa infections in
dogs, cats, and guinea pigs. We launched it in Slovenia, the United Kingdom, Poland, Portugal, and three other countries,
making a total of seven.
Robexera (robenacoxib) chewable tablets for dogs is our latest addition to medicines for veterinary use for companion
animals. This nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent from the coxib class is indicated for relieving pain and treating
inflammation associated with chronic osteoarthritis and soft tissue surgeries. We first launched it in 2023, and last year
made it available as the first provider of generic medicines also in the Russian Federation and Ukraine. Robexera was
among our leading medicines for veterinary use in terms of absolute sales growth. Rycarfa (carprofen), available in tablets
and as a solution for injection, is an analgesic from our companion animal product range.
Health resort and tourist services
Terme Krka’s sales revenue totalled €49.4 million at the end of 2024, up 3.5% year on year. Despite undergoing an
extensive six-month refurbishment, the Talaso Strunjan business unit contributed the largest share, 32%, of overall sales
revenue. Overall, we recorded 342,176 overnight stays, up 2% from the previous year. Overnight stays by foreign guests
rose by 3%, accounting for 11% of the guest structure. Wellness programmes were in high demand among foreign guests,
with the majority from Italy, Croatia, and Germany. Medical wellness programmes contributed the most to total sales
revenue, accounting for 36%.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
113
Products marketed under different brands in individual markets
Prescription pharmaceuticals
APIs
Brands
amlodipine
Alneta, Amlobe, Amlodinova, Besyloc, Hipres, Hypress, Tenox
aripiprazole
Arisppa, Aryzalera, Zylaxera
atorvastatin
Astator, Atoridor, Atoris
atorvastatin/amlodipine
Amaloris, Atorcombo, Atordapin
bismuth
Ulcamed, Ulcavis, Ulkavis
bisoprolol
Niperten, Sobyc, Sobycor, Zonsiloc
bisoprolol/amlodipine
Bisodipin, Niperten Combi, Sobycombi
candesartan
Candecor, Canocord, Karbis
candesartan/amlodipine
Camdero, Camlocor, Candecam, Kandoset
candesartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Cancombino, Candecor, Canocombi, Karbicombi
carvedilol
Carvetrend, Coryol
celecoxib
Aclexa, Dilaxa
dabigatran
Dabixom, Danengo, Daxanlo
dexketoprofen
Dekendol, Dekenor, Dexfenia
diclofenac
Naklofen, Naklofen Duo
donepezil
Yasnal, Yasnal Q-Tab, Yasnoro, Yradan
duloxetine
Duloxalta, Duloxenta, Dulsevia, Dulvas, Loxentia
enalapril
Corvo, Enap
enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide
Corvo HCT, Enap-CO, Enap-H, Enap-HL
enalapril/lercanidipine
Elernap, Elyrno, Enacanpin
eplerenone
Apleria, Enplerasa, Riolma
escitalopram
Ecytara, Elicea, Elicea Q-Tab, Escitalex
esomeprazole
Emanera, Emozul, Escadra, Esolib, Esozoll, Ezoprole
etoricoxib
Bericox, Etoriax, Etoxib, Myox, Roticox
ezetimibe
Ezetad, Ezoleta
ezetimibe/simvastatin
Ezesimin, Vasitimb, Vasitimib
galantamine
Galnora, Galsya, Galsya SR
gliclazide
Diacronal MR, Dynacaz MR, Gliclada, Gliclada SR, Glubitor-OD, Gluclazide,
Glyclada
imatinib
Imanivec, Itivas, Meaxin, Neopax
indapamide
Icorvida SR, Rawel SR
irbesartan
Ifirmasta, Irabel
irbesartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Co-Irabel, Ifirmacombi, Irbecor
ivabradine
Bixebra, Bravacor, Bravadin, Brivecor, Ivabalan, Valheart
lansoprazole
Gastevin, Lancap, Lansoptol, Lanzul, Zoletad
losartan
Lavestra, Lorista
losartan/amlodipine
Alortia, Lortenza, Telorssa, Tenloris
losartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Lavestra H, Lavestra HCT, Lorista H, Lorista HD, Lorista HL
memantine
Marixino, Maruxa, Maryzola, Memando, Memaxa, Mentixa
metoprolol
Bloxan, Bloxazoc, Metazero, Metazero XR
mirtazapine
Mirtin, Mirzasna, Mirzaten, Mirzaten Q-Tab, Mirzaten Oro-Tab
naproxen
Analgesin, Analgesin Forte, Nalgesin, Nalgesin Forte, Naprosyn
olanzapine
Zalasta, Zalasta Q-Tab, Zolrix
olmesartan
Olimestra, Olmecor
olmesartan/amlodipine
Olmeamlo, Olssa, Polaplom
olmesartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide
OlmeAmlo HCT, Olsitri, Polaplom HCT
olmesartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Co-Olimestra, Olmecor HCT
omeprazole
Medoome, Ultop
oxycodone/naloxone
Adolax, Oxycaloxon, Oxynador
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
114
Prescription pharmaceuticals
APIs
Brands
perindopril
Perineva, Prenessa, Prenessaneo
perindopril/amlodipine/rosuvastatin
Rosamera, Roxampex, Roxatenz-amlo
perindopril/amlodipine
Amlessa, Amlessa Neo, Amlessini, Aramlessa, Dalnessa, Dalneva,
Peramlonorm, Predalneva, Tonarssa, Tonarssa Neo
perindopril/amlodipine/indapamide
Amlewel, Co-Amlessa, Co-Amlessa Neo, Co-Amlessaneo, Coaramlessa, Co-
Dalnessa, Co-Dalneva, Tonanda, Tonanda Neo
perindopril/indapamide
Comaranil, Co-Perineva, Coprenessa, Co-Prenessa, Co-Prenessa Neo, Co-
Prenessaneo, Prenewel, Prenewel Neo
perindopril/indapamide/rosuvastatin
Roxatenz-Inda, Roxiper, Triemma
prasugrel
Eliskardia, Prasillt, Sigrada
pregabalin
Apregia, Pragiola, Pregabador, Pregabio, Rewisca
quetiapine
Kventiax, Kventiax Prolong, Kventiax SR, Quentiax, Quentiax SR
rabeprazole
Gelbra, Zulbex
ramipril
Ampril, Amprilan
ramipril/amlodipine
Rameam, Ramidipin
ramipril/hydrochlorothiazide
Ampril HD, Ampril HL, Amprilan H, Amprilan HD, Amprilan HL, Marilamed
rasagiline
Raglysa, Ralago
risperidone
Rorendo, Rorendo Oro-Tab, Torendo, Torendo Q-Tab, Zoxadon
rivaroxaban
Rivarolto, Rivaroxia, Rozarya, Xerdoxo
ropinirole
Ralnea, Ralnea XL, Rolpryna, Rolpryna SR
rosuvastatin
Rosuvador, Roswera, Roxera, Sorvasta
rosuvastatin/ezetimibe
Co-Rosuvador, Coroswera, Co-Roswera, Co-Roxera, Rosazimib, Roswera
Combi, Roxera Plus, Sorvasta Plus, Sorvitimb
sertraline
Asentra, Sertrone
simvastatin
Sivales, Vasilip
sitagliptin
Asiglia, Maysiglu, Sitagavia
sitagliptin/metformin
Asigefort, Asiglia Met, Maymetsi, Sitagavia Met
tapentadol
Apeneta, Tapendolor
telmisartan
Telmista, Tolura
telmisartan/amlodipine
Tamloset, Telassmo, Teldipin, Telmista AM
telmisartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide
Telmista Trio, Tolutris, Tolvecamo
telmisartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Telmista H, Telmista HD, Toluco, Tolucombi
teriflunomide
Aregalu, Teriflago
tramadol/paracetamol
Doreta, Doreta Prolong, Doreta SR, Dytracet, Ramlepsa, Tramabian
valsartan
Valsacor, Valsareta, Valsarfast
valsartan/amlodipine
Valodip, Vamloset, Wamlox
valsartan/amlodipine/hydrochlorothiazide
Co-Valodip, Co-Vamloset, Valsam, Valsamtrio, Valtricom
valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide
Co-Valsacor, Co-Valsareta, Valsacombi, Valsacor H, Valsacor HD, Valsaden
valsartan/indapamide
Vabincor, Vabinxo, Valomindo, Vamipino
valsartan/rosuvastatin
Ravalsyo, Valarox
venlafaxine
Alventa, Olwexya, Venlafex XL
vildagliptin
Glypvilo, Vildabetes
vildagliptin/metformin
Glypvilo Met, Vildakombi, Vimetso
ziprasidone
Ypsila, Zipsilan, Zypsila, Zypsilan
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
115
Non-prescription products
APIs
Brands
benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride
Septabene, Septafar, Septo, Septolete Duo, Septolete Extra, Septolete Junior,
Septolete Omni, Septolete Total, Septolete Ultra
esomeprazole
Emanera, Emozul Control, Esozoll
Iceland moss extract
Herbion Iceland Moss, Herbisland
ginkgo leaf extract
Bilobil, Gingonin
ivy leaf extract
Herbion Ivy Syrup, Herbihelix
xylometazoline/dexpanthenol
Septanazal, Septanasal
magnesium citrate
Magnesol, Magnezij Krka 300, Magnezij Krka 400, Magnezij Krka Direkt
naproxen
Analgesin, Ilgesin, Naldorex, Nalgedol, Nalgesin Mini, Nalgesin Relief,
Nalgesin S
pantoprazole
Nolpaza Control, Sedipanto
Animal health products
APIs
Brands
enrofloxacin
Enrox, Enroxal, Enroxil
febantel/pyrantel/praziquantel
Anthelmin Plus, Dehinel Plus, Wormscreen Plus
fipronil
Amflee, Fleaaway, Fyp, Fyperix, Fypryst
fipronil/S-methoprene
Amflee Combo, Fleascreen Combo, Fyperix Combo, Fypryst Combo,
Vetbox Combo
imidacloprid/moxidectin
Imoxicate, Prinocate
carprofen
Karprovet, Rycarfa
marbofloxacin/clotrimazole/dexamethasone
Otox, Otoxolan
milbemycin/praziquantel
Milpra Plus, Milprazin, Milprazon, Milprazon Chewable, Milprazon Plus,
Milquantel
imidacloprid/permethrin
Ataxa, Ataxxa
pyrantel/praziquantel
Anthelmin, Dehinel, Wormscreen
selamectin
Selafort, Selehold
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
116
Research and development
Krka allocates around 10% of its annual revenue to research and development to enhance efficiency, drive innovation,
and swiftly address patients’ needs. Our competitive product portfolio is shaped by a development strategy that leverages
vertical integration and the synergy between our development and production expertise. By overseeing the entire process,
we can ensure the timely introduction of high-quality, safe, and effective medicines into over 70 markets.
By the end of 2024, our portfolio comprised 1000 products in various dosage forms and strengths. There are about 170
projects at different development stages aiming to extend our range of medicines in key therapeutic classes, such as
medicines for treating high blood pressure, diabetes, blood and blood-forming organs, and cancer. This enables us to
contribute to the wide availability of high-quality medicines, aligning with one of the primary United Nations Sustainable
Development Goals (SDG).
We employ a project management and development strategy to maintain the highest product quality across all life-cycle
phases and markets. By understanding regional and national legislative requirements, we can anticipate each market’s
specific needs and tailor our development processes and mandatory research from the early development stages. This
approach underscores our commitment to social responsibility by guaranteeing a modernised portfolio of medicines across
all our markets, including financially disadvantaged regions or countries (low- or medium-income), within the shortest
feasible timeframe. Currently, we provide over 50 medicines from the WHO Model List of Essential Medicines 2023 in
middle- and low-income countries.
By introducing trends and scientific advancements in various areas of expertise, we can respond quickly and appropriately
to development challenges and patients needs. We introduce new and improved development approaches, where we
also cooperate with external partners. Our emphasis lies in collaborating with educational and R&D institutions, fostering
a continuous exchange of expertise between academia and industry. Through this partnership, we facilitate the
professional development of our employees, drive innovation forward and thus improve development and high quality in
both segments.
As a responsible pharmaceutical company, our products and technologies are the culmination of cutting-edge expertise
and rigorous scientific endeavours. We actively collaborate with EDQM (European Directorate for Quality of Medicines
and Healthcare), especially by establishing quality standards of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) in Europe and
globally. Some of Krka’s APIs are certified as European reference standards and some analytical methods are included in
monographs of essential APIs.
New products are supported by safety and effectiveness studies. We conduct clinical trials in line with the applicable legal
requirements, good practice guidelines, the Helsinki Declaration, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection
Regulation). Regulatory and inspection authorities validate the assurance of participant safety, transparency, ethical
standards, and high-quality research. Quality is paramount for our products, starting from the early development stages.
We ensure all development activities adhere to established quality systems, which we consistently update and enhance.
With a strong commitment to the environment, we prioritise simple and energy-efficient technological solutions that also
enhance our products’ affordability. Our products are designed to comply with our environmental policy and the ISO 14001
standard. We ensure that technological procedures have a minimal environmental impact through measures to reduce our
carbon footprint, water consumption, and organic solvent use and, in doing so, align our efforts with circular economy
objectives.
We also make significant investments in data science and technology. In 2024, we advanced the digitisation of R&D data
and expanded the implementation of a unified Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS). We also pursued
research and integration of modern solutions, such as modelling and simulation, across all areas of development. We
continued the robotisation project in analytical lab processes, accelerating analyses and minimising the likelihood of errors.
In developing our pharmaceuticals, we are cognisant of improving patient health and quality of life. We develop complex
products in innovative pharmaceutical forms with added value. We focus on single-pill combinations, which contain two or
more active substances that provide double or triple therapy to our patients. Our portfolio includes 150 combination
medicines, representing a significant focus of our development projects. We develop generic and novel combinations of
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
* Products marketed under different product brand names or the Krka trademark in individual markets are marked with an asterisk.
117
established active substances. Reducing our environmental footprint is another advantage of combination medicines over
tablets with one active substance, as we use less excipients, packaging material, and energy to produce these single-pill
combinations. Yet, they require state-of-the-art technological solutions at the production scale and complex analytical
evaluations, including clinical studies.
In 2024, we continued investing in physico-chemical analytics, cell test know-how, and laboratory equipment to develop
in-house analytical methods and other development projects involving complex peptide-based therapeutics. Through
collaboration with diverse partners, we enhanced our expertise and capabilities in transferring production procedures of
complex products to an industrial scale and developing orthogonal analytical methods. We confirmed our approach to the
development and preparation of registration documentation of complex products by consulting with regulatory authorities.
We leveraged our comprehensive development studies on established products, adjusted development activities
accordingly, integrated our development and manufacturing operations, and gathered information about regulatory and
marketing requirements to further our entry into the Chinese market. In 2024, seven new products received regulatory
approval in this region.
Once again, the wider community recognised our researchers’ achievements. At the national level, we received two
innovation awards from the Slovenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry for advancements in API synthesis and finished
dosage form development. The gold award recognised our innovation in tapentadol prolonged-release tablets for severe
pain relief, Pain Disables, Knowledge Enables, while the silver award honoured our development of dabigatran for treating
and preventing thromboembolic events, From Lab to Patient: Innovating Krka’s Dabigatran Medicine.
Protecting our know-how and industrial property
In 2024, we filed nine patent applications for new technological solutions we had developed and evaluated as inventions
at the global ranking level. Based on priority applications from 2023, we filed seven international and two European patent
applications. We were granted four patents in various countries. Overall, more than 200 valid patents protect Krka’s
technological solutions.
We filed 134 applications for Krka trademarks in Slovenia. We also filed 75 international and 34 national trademark
applications. Overall, we have registered trademarks for more than 1,100 different signs across multiple countries.
New Products and Marketing Authorisations of the Krka Group
In 2024, we expanded our product range with twenty-two new products, including eighteen new prescription
pharmaceuticals, three additions to our portfolio of non-prescription products and food supplements, and one veterinary
medicine.
In 2024, we finalised over 1,000 registration procedures for both new and already established products. We received
approvals for more than 24,000 regulatory variations to ensure an uninterrupted supply of our products to various markets.
Prescription pharmaceuticals
We obtained the first marketing authorisations for 18 new products and were granted additional new marketing
authorisations for our established products in additional markets.
We obtained marketing authorisations for four new single-pill cardiovascular agents. Kanpiduo*
(candesartan/indapamide) tablets is a unique medication in Europe that combines candesartan, a contemporary
angiotensin II receptor blocker, and indapamide, a diuretic. This medicine is taken once daily and provides stable blood
pressure control in patients who have already been treated with candesartan and indapamide. We concluded marketing
authorisation procedures for Valomindo* (valsartan/indapamide) 80 mg/1.5 mg modified-release tablets, a new strength
of this blood pressure lowering agent, and Co-Atoris* (atorvastatin/ezetimibe) film-coated tablets indicated for treating
hypercholesterolaemia and prevention cardiovascular events in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD) and a history
of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). We were also granted marketing authorisations for a triple single-pill combination
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
* Products marketed under different product brand names or the Krka trademark in individual markets are marked with an asterisk.
118
Co-Amlessa Neo* (perindopril arginine/amlodipine/indapamide) tablets. Our new perindopril formulation allows for
personalised treatment adaptation to meet individual patient needs in several countries.
As the first generic manufacturer, we concluded DCP procedures for our antithrombotic agent Delianda (edoxaban) film-
coated tablets. Edoxaban is a modern antithrombotic agent. Its advantages include a lower risk of bleeding and once-daily
dosing, which ensures good patient adherence to treatment.
We obtained marketing authorisations for our contemporary central nervous agent, Varesta (vortioxetine) film-coated
tablets indicated for treating major depressive episodes in adults. Vortioxetine differs from other antidepressants in its
mechanism of action, which simultaneously modulates neurotransmission in several systems, and is, therefore, a medicine
of choice for patients with severe forms of the disease.
We were granted marketing authorisations for Apremilast Krka (apremilast) film-coated tablets to safely and effectively
treat moderate to severe chronic plaque psoriasis in adult patients. It is also indicated for treating active psoriatic arthritis
and oral ulcers associated with Behçet’s disease.
We also obtained marketing authorisations for Eltrombopag Krka (eltrombopag) film-coated tablets. It is indicated for
treating various types of thrombocytopenia and severe aplastic anaemia.
Under the centralised procedure, marketing authorisation was granted for Pomalidomide Krka (pomalidomide) hard
capsules, an oncology agent. It is indicated for treating adult patients with advanced forms of multiple myeloma as it
reduces signs and symptoms and slows disease progression.
We developed and authorised a new strength of Vitamin D3 Krka (cholecalciferol) 30,000 IU tablets, which are indicated
for preventing and treating vitamin D deficiency and as adjunctive therapy in treating osteoporosis. The new strength helps
tailor the treatment to patients’ needs. We are among the few manufacturers whose vitamin D products are authorised as
pharmaceuticals. This is particularly noteworthy, as lower potency products are commonly marketed as food supplements.
We also received approvals for Nalgesin Duo (naproxen/paracetamol) film-coated tablets, our innovative single-pill
combination indicated for relieving mild to moderate pain. This is the first marketing authorisation for the single-pill
combination of naproxen and paracetamol in the Russian Federation. We also supported it with our clinical study.
We obtained marketing authorisations for several new products in China. Marketing authorisations were granted for two
cardiovascular single-pill combinations, our new valsartan/amlodipine film-coated tablets for treating hypertension and
atorvastatin/amlodipine film-coated tablets for the concomitant treatment of arterial hypertension and hyperlipidemia.
We obtained marketing authorisations for our bisoprolol-based film-coated tablets, one of the essential therapies for many
cardiovascular conditions, for example, hypertension, coronary artery disease, and heart failure. In addition, we received
approvals for our three combinations in film-coated tablets containing hydrochlorothiazide and contemporary angiotensin II
receptor blockers: a combination of losartan and hydrochlorothiazide; a combination of valsartan and
hydrochlorothiazide; and a combination of olmesartan and hydrochlorothiazide. We obtained marketing
authorisations for a central nervous system agent, aripiprazole tablets. This atypical antipsychotic is associated with fewer
adverse drug reactions than other agents from the same product group.
In 2024, new marketing authorisations were also granted for established products in additional markets. Among them was
Tolurindo* (telmisartan/indapamide) modified-release tablets in European Union markets. This single-pill combination
is indicated in patients with high blood pressure who already take the two active substances in two separate tablets. It is
taken once daily, providing a significant improvement for patients with concomitant diseases who require multiple
medications.
Additional marketing authorisations were also granted for medicinal products for the treating cardiovascular diseases and
diabetes in countries of eastern Europe. We obtained marketing authorisations in several markets for our single-pill
combination Co-Roswera/Roxera Plus (rosuvastatin/ezetimibe) film-coated tablets, indicated for hyperlipidemia. Last
year, we successfully completed the majority of authorisation procedures for documentation upgrades in compliance with
the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) legislation in the Russian Federation. This allows us to continue marketing our
products in the Russian market and facilitates moves into other markets within the EAEU.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
119
In the markets of south-eastern Europe, marketing authorisations were granted for a contemporary anti-diabetic agent
Dagrafors (dapagliflozin) film-coated tablets. Marketing authorisations were also granted for several cardiovascular
agents, notably the single-pill medicine Valomindo (valsartan/indapamide) modified-release tablets and anticoagulant
Aboxoma (apixaban) film-coated tablets.
In the Overseas Markets, we last year finalised more than 90 marketing authorisation procedures for medicinal products
from different therapeutic classes, most in the class of medicines for cardiovascular diseases.
Non-prescription products
In 2024, we added three new products to our non-prescription products and food supplements portfolio. Herbion Iceland
Moss lozenges contain dry extract of Iceland moss dry extract, relieve irritation of the mucosa in the throat and mouth
and the associated dry cough, and can be taken by adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.
We added two new products to our portfolio of food supplements. They contain beta-glucan and a combination of vitamins
and minerals for immune support. Imunogard Krka Junior strawberry-flavoured powder for solution contains beta-glucan,
vitamins A, C, D, and zinc, and is intended for children aged three years and older. Imunogard Krka lemon-flavoured
powder for solution contains beta-glucan, vitamins C, A, D, B6, B9, and B12, and minerals zinc, selenium, and manganese.
It can be taken by adults and adolescents aged 14 years and older.
We received approvals in new markets for Septolete Total (benzydamine/cetylpyridinium chloride) lozenges, Septanazal
(xylometazoline/dexpanthenol) nasal spray, and Nolpaza Control (pantoprazole) gastro-resistant tablets. We obtained
additional approval for Emanera Kontrol (esomeprazole) gastro-resistant capsules and obtained the first marketing
authorisation for Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 7,000 IU tablets available as a non-prescription product.
Animal health products
We are expanding treatment options for companion animals with new products across various therapeutic areas. We
obtained marketing authorisations for Otomicol, (miconazole nitrate/prednisolone acetate/polymyxin B sulphate) ear
drops and cutaneous suspension. This triple-combination product is indicated for treating primary and secondary skin and
skin adnexa infections in dogs, cats, and guinea pigs, as well as for treating otitis externa in dogs and cats.
In additional markets, new marketing authorisations were granted for several established products. Robexera
(robenacoxib) chewable tablets are used in veterinary medicine to relieve pain and treat chronic osteoarthritis
inflammation, and to control inflammation and pain after soft tissue surgical procedures in dogs. Milprazon Chewable
(milbemycin oxime/praziquantel) palatable chewable tablets for dogs and Milprazon Chewable (milbemycin
oxime/praziquantell) chewable tablets for cats are used to treat and prevent internal parasite infections. Triple combination
medicine Dehinel Plus Flavour (febantel/pyrantel/praziquantel) flavoured tablets is indicated for treating internal parasite
infections in dogs, and Ataxxa (imidacloprid/permethrin) spot-on solution is a combination indicated for treating and
preventing external parasite infections in dogs. New marketing authorisations were also granted for Prinocate
(imidacloprid/moxidectin) spot-on solution, a combination indicated for treating and preventing internal and external
parasite infections in dogs and cats; Cladaxxa (amoxicillin/clavulanic acid) tablets indicated for treating bacterial infections
in dogs and cats, Otoxolan (marbofloxacin/clotrimazole/dexamethasone) suspension for ear drops for dogs to treat otitis
externa in dogs, and for Tuloxxin (tulathromycin) solution for injection for treating bacterial infections in cattle and pigs.
Health resort and tourist services
We completed the renovation of the third floor, kitchen with restaurant, and reception room at Hotel Svoboda, part of the
Talaso Strunjan business unit, aligning with our strategy of gradual and systematic service improvement. Additionally, we
expedited project designs for the complete renovation of Hotel Vital in Terme Dolenjske Toplice and plan to enhance and
diversify our wellness service portfolio.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
120
Production and supply chain
The key objective of the production and supply chain is to satisfy market demand by providing sufficient quantities of quality
products in a timely and cost-effective manner. To meet this objective, we promptly address shifting market demands,
continuously enhance processes to reduce lead times throughout the supply chain, and integrate supply processes across
all Krka Group subsidiaries and our partners’ production sites.
We ensure compliance with new product manufacturing requirements and applicable laws by promptly introducing
advanced technological processes in producing active pharmaceutical ingredients and finished products. We have been
increasing production capacities and improving the cost-effectiveness of processes in Slovenia and at our subsidiaries
abroad. By controlling all product life cycle stages, we are better equipped to respond to market challenges more readily
and effectively.
We effectively integrate research and development with API and pharmaceutical production, enabling us to swiftly and
smoothly transfer new products from development to regular production. In 2024, we accelerated technological problem-
solving, optimised technological processes, and introduced many alternative sources of materials to ensure uninterrupted
production and long-term volume growth.
Planning
We significantly cut the average lead time from order to delivery through continuous process enhancements. This, in turn,
boosted our responsiveness and process flexibility across the entire supply chain. We continued to optimise inventories
of raw materials and finished products.
By optimising available resources in the controlling company and subsidiaries and through cooperation with partners, we
manufactured and packed 18.9 billion tablets and other pharmaceutical forms in 2024. By achieving 12% annual growth
compared to 2023, we sustained our long-term trend and advanced toward our strategic objective of volume growth. Actual
product manufacturing was in line with planned market needs.
Finished product manufacturing
Bulk and finished product numbers rose on the back of the increasing number of products and production sites; shifting
market requirements; requirements for package labelling in national languages; and other demands. Careful planning and
efficient production allowed us to meet diverse customer demands.
We continuously improved post-registration procedures for preparing packaging materials and technological documents
for production in Slovenia, at our subsidiaries abroad and at manufacturing partners to ensure the timely provision of
products and prompt response to sales demands.
16.5
16.2
16.8
16.9
18.9
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Billion pieces
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
121
We continued upgrading IT support for process management, monitoring and control, standardisation of production
processes, and optimising the production documentation system and process controls. In 2024, we increased the use of
production documentation in e-format and improved process digitalisation.
Supply process
We mainly use self-produced raw materials for our products but also buy some on the market. Despite the ongoing unstable
situation, shortages of incoming materials, lower manufacturing output at our partners due to soaring energy prices, and
transport issues, we provided enough raw materials for uninterrupted manufacturing of finished products. We enhanced
the transparency of purchasing raw and packaging materials and upgraded our system for managing purchase agreements
and coordinating raw material specifications with suppliers.
We effectively managed prices in the market for purchasing raw materials and continued to introduce alternative sources
for active pharmaceutical ingredients, excipients, and packaging materials of equal quality at better prices. This helped
mitigate risks posed by changing circumstances that affect supply.
We improved the integration of our subsidiaries and optimised purchasing processes while strengthening our established
supplier partnerships. The situation in the Russian Federation and Ukraine did not significantly impact the Krka Group’s
supply chains or the seamless supply to production units at Krka and its subsidiaries.
Purchase and transport agreements concluded with our suppliers and contractors require them to comply with national
and international laws and regulations. In 2024, we worked with 161 ISO 45001-certified suppliers and 337 ISO 14001-
certified suppliers and regularly audited them. We conduct approximately 150 audits a year.
Production of active pharmaceutical ingredients
A high level of vertical integration in the production process generates high-added value. Vertical integration means that
we produce and technologically control a large proportion of the active ingredients that we incorporate into our products
at various production sites in Slovenia and abroad. Doing so reduces our dependency on external suppliers in this key
supply chain segment.
We improve the cost-effectiveness of producing key intermediates and raw materials by optimising processes at all
production sites. We transferred additional technologies (products) to expand capacity at our Sinteza 1 plant in Krško,
Slovenia. In turn, we significantly expanded active ingredient production capacity for our vertically integrated products and
plan to expand capacities even further. The intensive production of active ingredients and intermediates continued at our
production sites in Novo mesto and Krško, both in Slovenia. Our production plans for 2024 were executed.
Production of pharmaceutical products
We have been integrating additional high-capacity equipment and advanced high-tech solutions into pharmaceutical
production.
Upgrades and refurbishments have enhanced production process efficiency, augmented digitalisation, and enabled the
use of production documentation in e-format, contributing to greater automation and paperless operation. Optimisation
played a key role in improving production effectiveness and driving strong growth in product segments that experienced a
considerable rise in market demand.
Production at our production sites abroad continued, further consolidating our position as a local manufacturer and allowing
us to supply all necessary products to key markets to benefit local stakeholders.
To respond faster to growing product demand, strengthen our presence in international markets, and reduce production
process risks, we continued activities related to transfers of production technologies to our partners and expanded the
manufacturing partner network. In 2024, we greatly intensified product technology transfers of bulk products in the
manufacturing and packaging phases and increased production volumes. This helped ensure steady production growth
and the long-term supply of our products to markets.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
122
To ensure continuous training and uphold work quality standards, we upgraded the Pharmaceutical Production training
centre, where our employees receive hands-on training on equipment used in all key production and technological
processes. Participants learn through the experience and expertise of their mentors, selected from Krka’s top-performing
employees, along with modern knowledge transfer methods.
Warehousing and transport
We improved warehouse capacity utilisation through process optimisation, new computer system options, and inventory
optimisation in conjunction with other organisational units. The new multipurpose warehouse served its purpose well.
We increased the number of eco-friendly cargo vehicles for product distribution and reduced average fuel consumption.
We efficiently deployed our first heavy-duty electric truck for product transportation and expanded our use of temperature-
controlled sea transport. Due to the challenging operating climate in 2024, we explored new transport options and
efficiently moved products by road as an alternative to established transport routes. We effectively coordinated all
necessary transport resources to support growing sales volumes.
We are approved as an authorised economic operator (AEO) for customs clearance procedures. This allows for a faster
flow of goods and facilitates simplified declaration authorisation procedures.
Suppliers
Our long-standing relations with business partners, including suppliers of equipment, raw and base materials, contractors,
and partners, are forged through mutual respect, trust, honesty, integrity, and fairness.
Employees must comply with the procedures defined in internal guidelines, international agreements, and local regulations
at all stages of the purchasing process. Purchasing roles and responsibilities are clearly defined, covering everything from
identifying user needs and preparing tenders to selecting suppliers, contracting and placing orders.
In line with our long-term objectives, sustainability goals, and main principles, we select potential suppliers by considering
their:
Adherence to relevant standards and regulations;
References in implementing similar projects with other clients;
Development capabilities and technical facilities;
Number of key employees and their respective qualifications;
Financial stability and relation to sub-suppliers or sub-contractors; and
Previous track record when doing business with Krka.
We conduct supplier audits in accordance with quality standards and Krka guidelines and take account of suppliers’ quality,
responsiveness, delivery terms, reliability, prices, regulatory compliance, compliance with our guidelines, and their social
responsibility. In 2024, we further assessed and evaluated some of our key suppliers based on ESG criteria and initiated
activities to establish an appropriate due diligence process, which we will upgrade in accordance with international
guidelines and European legislation.
We pursue a policy and practice of engaging local suppliers and contractors, particularly when factors such as
responsiveness, flexibility, and the frequent or ongoing involvement of suppliers and contractors in investment and service
processes are important, in addition to competitive pricing. In 2024, spending on suppliers of goods and services in
Slovenia accounted for 13% of the total Krka procurement budget.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
123
Investments
In 2024, the Krka Group allocated €117.0 million to investments, €87.8 million of which to the controlling company, and
€29.2 million to subsidiaries. We primarily invested in expanding and technologically redesigning our production and
development facilities, improving quality assurance, and our production and distribution centres worldwide.
We prioritise sustainable development values, carefully evaluating environmental standards and both direct and indirect
environmental impacts in all our investment projects. The selected equipment embodies the best available technology for
environmental protection and energy efficiency, ensuring safe and efficient operations.
20192024 Krka Group investments
In Slovenia and internationally, we made multiple investments in new production equipment and upgrades to systems and
instruments, further boosting our production capacities and product quality. In 2024, our investments were primarily
focused on the production of finished products, information and documentation management systems, intangible assets,
and infrastructure. The investments play a crucial role in aligning our research and development, production, and control
processes, showcasing the advantages of our vertically integrated business model. Investments accounted for 6.1% of
sales revenue generated in 2024.
77
66
106
132
117
5.0
4.2
6.2
7.3
6.1
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
%
€ million
Investments in € million
% of sales value

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
124
2024 Krka Group investment breakdown
Production and capacity upgrades
We upgraded the water supply systems and automated washing systems in the old section of Notol, our solid dosage
forms production plant in Novo mesto, Slovenia, ensuring compliance with cGMP guidelines. We replaced 16 outdated
packaging lines and installed a high-capacity double-sided tablet press, boosting tablet compression output and cutting
large-batch production times for certain products. Additionally, we are investing in upgrading and expanding granulation
capacities and modernising the logistics system. These investments guarantee that our Notol Department will operate
reliably for the next twenty years and beyond.
We instigated the installation of an additional container tumbler at our Notol 2 Department in Novo mesto, Slovenia, to
enhance production process reliability. We also plan to install a new high-capacity tablet press to boost production
capacities further.
At the Solid Dosage Products plant in Novo mesto, Slovenia, the investment in additional capacities for tabletting mixture
preparation, granulation, and logistic capacities is nearing completion. We replaced a capsule-filling machine, and the
delivery of a filling-and-packaging line is in its final stages. Meanwhile, the upgrade of robotic cells on packaging lines is
still in progress.
A new suspension inspection line is currently being installed at the Sterile Products Department in Novo mesto, Slovenia.
This will increase quality control and output capacity significantly.
We have begun work on an extension to the Sterile Products Department in Novo mesto, Slovenia. The new production
line for sterile solutions is expected to expand production capacities for animal health products and ensure the long-term
production of high-volume sterile products.
Work is in progress at the Powders and Solutions at the Bršljin Department in Novo mesto, Slovenia, to increase packaging
capacities for tablets and spot-on products for veterinary use.
We increased production capacities for granulation and packaging at the Ljutomer plant in Slovenia. Work is currently
underway to install personnel and material airlocks at the old section of the plant. Additionally, we installed an inspection
machine to increase production capacity for uncoated lozenges and a robotic cell to optimise packaging.
41.8%
7.9%
8.8%
14.6%
26.9%
Finished product manufacturing
API production
Infrastructure facilities and systems
Tourism infrastructure
Documentation and information
technology systems and
equipment, intangible non-current
assets and other fixed assets

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
125
We completed the construction of Paviljon 3, a multi-purpose building in Novo mesto, Slovenia. It houses microbiology
laboratories, Library and Information Services, training facilities, and meeting rooms. We started construction on another
multi-purpose building at our central site in Ločna, Novo mesto, Slovenia.
Increasing API development and production capacities
We obtained the integral building permit for our plant in Krško, Slovenia, comprising the Sinteza 2 API production plant,
laboratories for chemical analyses (Kemijsko-analitski center), the liquid raw materials warehouse, and the waste water
treatment plant, all based on project documentation and an environmental impact assessment. We are still in the process
of obtaining the environmental protection and chemical safety (SEVESO) permit. At the end of 2023, we started
constructing a technologically advanced waste water treatment plant. However, we intend to postpone the construction of
other buildings for a few years.
Infrastructure
We improved energy efficiency at our waste water treatment plant in Ločna, Novo mesto, Slovenia, by exploiting captured
excess effluent temperature for heat generation. This investment supports our strategic goal of responsibly managing
natural resources.
We finished replacing steam kettle burners at our central site in Ločna, Novo mesto, Slovenia, to meet the latest air
emission regulations. Additionally, we continued replacing FLUO lighting with LED lights.
We expanded the capacity for pharmaceutical water production by improving drinking water treatment in our Vodarna 2
water plant, also in Novo mesto, Slovenia. This upgrade ensures redundancy and reliability across all stages of the
treatment process and the production of pharmaceutical water from drinking water.
We started site preparation works for the construction of new buildings in the industrial zone of Cikava, Novo mesto,
Slovenia. Archaeological and geomechanical surveys have been completed, while geophysical surveys are still in
progress.
Investments outside Slovenia
At the production and distribution centre in Jastrebarsko, Croatia, the installation of the secondary packaging line has
increased production capacities for solid forms of products for veterinary use. Part of the investment in the building and
system revamp was allocated to creating rooms for Quality Management and Information Technology. We also plan to
upgrade tabletting equipment and refurbish the rooms.
At TAD Pharma, Germany, we plan to renovate the old wing of the office building to upgrade its energy efficiency and
refurbish the conference hall and the reception area. We plan on building an extension to the commissioning warehouse
within the next two years to ensure reliable packaging and order picking for the next ten years.
We also intend to ensure smooth distilled water supplies and redesign the granulation line at our subsidiary Krka - Polska.
New projects
We plan to extend the Bršljin Department in Novo mesto, Slovenia, to increase production capacities for veterinary
products and their packaging. We started preparatory works while drawing up the project design.
We plan to construct a high-bay automated warehouse with 15,600 pallet places and handling areas at our plant in
Ljutomer, Slovenia. The new warehouse will be four times the size of the existing facility, with handling areas spread across
three floors. The design phase of the extension to the plant is set to start shortly.
We also started designing a new multi-purpose building on the newly acquired sites next to the Laguna building (Novo
mesto, Slovenia). As per the building design, the business premises will house a contemporary IT data centre and offices
for staff from Information Technology, Animal Health, and Sales.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
126
Terme Krka
All third-floor rooms, corridors, and balconies at the Hotel Svoboda in Strunjan were completely renovated. In addition, the
restaurant and the hotel lobby were refurbished. The complete reconstruction and technological upgrades to the kitchen
closely follow the latest trends in gastronomy. We also established a conference room, increased seating capacity, and
installed video conferencing equipment.
On Trška gora, we renovated Krkin hram, specifically the roof and the façade on the main and auxiliary buildings, the guest
room in the main building, and the kitchen with equipment. We also completed landscaping work.
We plan to reconstruct the Hotel Vital in Dolenjske Toplice, as well as renovate the Hotel Vitarium and the swimming pools
in Šmarješke Toplice.
Quality
Our fundamental strategic orientation in terms of quality is to ensure the quality of our products, processes and services.
To this end, we pursue effective quality system performance, which requires compliance with requirements of good
practices in the pharmaceutical industry, standards for responsible management of safety, health and the environment,
information security and personal data protection, data integrity, and business continuity. We maintain flexibility, react
quickly to new developments, market needs and legal requirements, make investments, and roll out advanced work
systems and suitable control methods to meet various client requirements. In addition, we demonstrate the continued
suitability of products, processes, and services. We systematically address quality-related risks and opportunities to
achieve sustainable development. Meticulous planning, employee quality culture and continuous development pave the
way for further improvements.
Uniformly managing diverse requirements and standards is the key to manufacturing quality, safe, and effective products,
achieving optimal business targets, and delivering services effectively. This approach reflects our commitment to quality,
environment, safety and health, information security, personal data protection, and business continuity.
Regulatory inspections, partner audits and regular certification of our systems by SIQ (Slovenian Institute of Quality and
Metrology) lend corporate credibility and reinforce and maintain customer trust. In 2024, we further upgraded the system
to align with the relevant legislation and guidelines. The renewal and issuance of new certificates testify to the system’s
compliance.
The quality system is supported by a centralised information and document management system, which we regularly
upgrade through digitalisation and other measures to ensure that data in documents and electronic records are credible,
easily accessible and protected and to provide transparency regarding our processes and products. We use this approach
to conduct analyses and observe trends to ensure sound support for improving process and service efficiency, and product
quality. Our data management system embodies ethical principles of personal integrity and staff accountability, ensuring
diligent performance. It is built on framework quality guidelines, operating procedures, and controls that are seamlessly
integrated into IT systems and organisational processes.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
127
Quality management system
Ongoing improvements, guided by principles, standards, quality guidelines, and the PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) approach,
drive the advancement and enhancement of the company’s operations. We systematically manage processes from
purchasing, research and development, production of active ingredients and finished products, distribution, marketing and
sales to monitoring customer satisfaction by employing the vertical integration business model. Customer satisfaction and
sustained business success remain our key objectives going forward. Quality is a cornerstone of all our processes,
products, and services throughout their life cycles, and it is the core of every Krka employee’s work attitude. It is our key
advantage in ensuring product quality, safety, and efficacy, serving as the foundation of our business success.
Product, service and process quality management
Quality management
The baselines for establishing and developing the quality system are defined in Krka Group’s Quality Policy, our framework
document on quality, and Krka Group’s guidelines and instructions in line with legislation, good practices and standards.
We regularly monitor all related developments and systematically roll them out across our processes. We are committed
to continuously upgrading the quality system to enhance process and service efficiency. We control processes that warrant
operational performance, suitability of the quality management system, and product quality at all our production sites. The
same principle applies to our collaboration with key strategic partners, reinforcing our commitment to delivering quality,
safe, and effective products across all production sites.
R&D, supply and resources
Production and processes
Marketing, product availability
and customer satisfaction
Continuous assessment of risks and opportunities
Product, service and process quality management

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
128
Our established key processes, supported by appropriate resources, enable us to deliver on our quality objectives. Our
greatest asset is our employees, who recognise the importance of quality. They undergo continuous training and constantly
upgrade their qualifications in quality management. fostering a strong culture quality across all processes. We collaborate
with experts from various fields to identify improvement opportunities, develop innovative approaches, and implement new
advancements.
Proper process implementation relies on physical resources, including buildings, equipment, and IT systems. Before
commissioning a new or renovated facility with its integrated equipment and systems, Quality Management ensures
compliance with all applicable good practice requirements. The vast number of projects demonstrates large-scale
investment in new plants and departments, new or reconstructed rooms, new production, laboratory and development
equipment, etc. Major projects in 2024 included completing the packaging room renovation and modernising granulation
lines at the Notol plant, increasing production capacities at the Solid Dosage Products plant, refurbishing rooms to meet
GMP requirements and increasing granulation and packaging capacities at the Ljutomer production site, and
reconstructing the warehouse at the Bršljin site (all Slovenia). Construction of our new microbiological laboratory began
in 2023 and was completed in May 2024, following verification by the Agency for Medicinal Products and Medical Devices
of the Republic of Slovenia. We set up a new laboratory for monitoring impurities in active ingredients and finished products
and introduced a novel elemental impurity testing method.
We ensure suitable conditions in all processes by qualifications and validations of investment and computer projects,
technological and laboratory equipment, utilities, air-conditioning systems, technological procedures, cleaning procedures,
transport conditions, and equipment calibration and maintenance.
We maintain data integrity, especially regarding completeness, persistence, availability, legibility, accuracy, origin,
contemporaneity, consistency, security and descriptiveness, and ensure regulatory compliance. Considerable attention is
given to developing and implementing information systems and introducing and managing laboratory and production
equipment. We maintain source data integrity through equipment validations and qualifications, change control, and
deviation management.
Quality is integrated at the early stages of research and development to produce a quality, safe and effective product. We
promptly incorporate legislative amendments in our work processes to follow good practices and standards from the
product development phase onwards. When producing medicines for clinical research, we use new approaches and apply
expertise to ensure the level of patient and volunteer safety required by law.
We set up a system for ensuring the quality of clinical research and the safety of patients and volunteers participating in
research. We ensure quality through: highly qualified personnel, use of adequate equipment and computer systems, risk
management, careful screening of partners involved in the entire product manufacturing process, clinical research
performance monitoring, reporting on patient safety and safety of all other participants in clinical research, and the deviation
investigation system.
The pharmacovigilance system ensures the safety of medicinal products for use in human and veterinary medicine by
complying with the EU and third-country statutory requirements and quality system requirements. We carefully record and
conduct medical reviews of all reported adverse events claimed to be associated with our medicines in every country
where we hold marketing authorisations and where our investigational medicinal products are used. Any new findings
relevant to the safe administration of our medicines are incorporated into product information leaflets or addressed through
other risk mitigation measures. In addition, we present data and findings to regulatory authorities. We also have
surveillance and vigilance systems in place to monitor medical devices after they are placed on the market. They help us
systematically gather and analyse medical device quality, performance and safety data throughout their life cycles.
Our quality system for active ingredients and other incoming materials complies with legislative requirements and good
practice standards. Adherence to internal regulations ensures that incoming materials comply with registration documents
and quality standards. Our systematic approach to managing incoming material sources contributes to positive quality
trends, resulting in a minimal number of complaints related to incoming material batches.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
129
Quality system oversight
Our finished product and API production builds on in-house technology. We control the critical stages of the production
process, and examine and assess documents for every product batch separately to confirm that our medicines are
manufactured in compliance with the marketing authorisation requirements, prescribed procedures, and good
manufacturing practice guidelines. Process, packaging, and cleaning validations ensure compliance with technological
procedures applied in bulk product manufacturing, finished product packaging, and production equipment cleaning. We
develop product control strategies incorporating quality attributes to guarantee adequate and reproducible product quality.
We closely follow and assess the quality attributes to identify any risks. Assessments of production processes and quality
attributes are the basis for preparing annual Product Quality Reviews (PQR) and reports on continuous process
verification. We prepare them in compliance with the latest standards and guidelines on pharmaceutical production using
advanced statistical tools and report systems.
Product and process quality control
The safety of medicinal products is paramount, achieved through stringent quality control of active pharmaceutical
ingredients and finished products. Regulatory bodies, particularly those in the EU, closely examine safety issues. They
have recently been focusing on impurities with carcinogenic potential. They establish guidelines and progressively adopt
measures for specific active pharmaceutical ingredients and products. We fully adhere to these guidelines and measures
to ensure our products remain compliant.
We also adhere to national requirements to prevent falsified medicinal products from entering the legal supply chain. Our
medicines have safety features placed on their packaging. They consist of a unique identifier (serialisation), which prevents
a falsified medicinal product from being dispensed, and an anti-tampering device, which helps to detect whether the
product’s packaging has been tampered with. In addition to serialisation, products intended for certain countries must be
shipped in labelled transport boxes and pallets (aggregation) for improved medicinal product traceability and control from
the producer to the user. In 2024, we introduced safety features on finished products to be sold in Kazakhstan, the Russian
Federation (for animal health products), and Azerbaijan. In 2025, the full implementation of the single European safety
feature system will take effect in Greece and Italy as the six-year transition period comes to an end. We will also start to
assign identification codes to medical devices in line with the globally accepted identification and coding standard for
medical devices. In 2024, there were no reports about falsification or safety feature non-compliance from the markets.
A batch sample undergoes laboratory quality control before an incoming material or finished product batch can be certified
and/or released to production or the market. Each product or incoming material must be tested using a specific analytical
procedure, defining required quality parameters and analytical methods. The methods are validated or verified and pre-
approved by responsible persons in Quality Management. Our qualified personnel conducts the tests using qualified state-
of-the-art laboratory equipment supported by validated software. We conduct up to 300,000 tests a year. We confirm the
quality and compliance of our work through internal verification procedures, ensuring the integrity and completeness of
Product compliance verification
Product compliance
Product Quality
Review
Continuous process
validation
Quality control,
laboratory testing,
deviations,
complaints, etc.
Legislation
Inspections and
audits
Internal audits
QA approvals
Quality system verification
Quality
indicators and
strategic criteria
Quality
Committee and
other
committees
Management review

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
130
analytical results. The number of samples analysed is rising each year to address the increasing needs of the markets.
We have, therefore, increased our laboratory capacities and the number of employees. We also prepare daily plans for
laboratory processes and coordinate them in the recently deployed SmartQC system, ensuring the timely implementation
of production and sales plans. Continuously refining and optimising workflows in control laboratories, we enhance
responsiveness in conducting analyses. In 2024, we rolled out the LIMS system to streamline and accelerate laboratory
processes, save time, and reduce quality control costs. A strong quality culture remains the cornerstone of our work, driving
success and achievement of our goals.
We carefully plan and coordinate activities crucial for the timely implementation of production and sales plans. We monitor
response times in the release phase to ensure the timely release of materials and finished products. The person
responsible for releasing medicinal products authorised by the competent medicines agency certifies each batch before
its market release. We also continually monitor the stability of APIs and marketed products and guarantee their compliance
with the specifications throughout their shelf lives.
We measure our work performance by regularly monitoring quality indicators. Feedback from our customers and users is
a critical indicator. We track and thoroughly investigate their complaints, opinions and suggestions and respond to them
as soon as possible. The ratio of batches with complaints lodged over the last five years to the total number of released
finished product batches is marginal, showing no significant upward trend despite rising production volumes. There has
been no upward trend in recalls over the past five years. In 2024, we made five recalls. Even where the impact of defects
on product quality, safety, and efficacy was minimal, we implemented the recalls in line with our responsibility to deliver
high-quality medicinal products to our users consistently. Recalls are made in collaboration with marketing authorisation
holders (MAHs) and the competent authorities responsible for medicinal products in individual countries. We test the
effectiveness of the recall procedure in mock recalls.
We constantly monitor the quality of our products on the market, collecting and evaluating data on a medicine’s safety
throughout its life cycle, before and after obtaining marketing authorisation, and during its daily use. We continuously
manage risks and provide the correct information to healthcare providers and users of our medicines.
Competent regulatory bodies and our partners supervise the quality system. We also conduct internal system audits, and
our controllers supervise the system at production sites.
We manufacture and market products in various countries, meaning we are subject to inspections by different regulatory
authorities and inspection bodies. In Slovenia, JAZMP supervises medicinal products and medical devices intended for
the EU, whereas the Health Inspectorate of the Republic of Slovenia (ZIRS) monitors cosmetic products and foodstuffs,
including food supplements. The Chemicals Office of the Republic of Slovenia controls biocidal products and compliance
with good laboratory practice principles, while the Administration of the Republic of Slovenia for Food Safety, Veterinary
Sector and Plant Protection (UVHVVR) controls feed additives and distribution of veterinary medicinal products. The
Metrology Institute of the Republic of Slovenia (MIRS) conducts inspections of measuring devices in use and available on
the market and prepacked products.
In 2024, we observed and increase in inspections and audits at the Krka Group level compared to previous years. JAZMP,
which regularly inspects medicinal product and API manufacturing processes, medicinal product distribution, clinical trials,
and pharmacovigilance, conducted a verification of the new microbiological laboratory and the new API manufacturing
process. Additionally, it carried out regular inspections of solid and liquid dosage form production, quality control and
analytical development laboratories, and the pharmacovigilance system for medicinal products for human use.
Regular inspections facilitate renewals of good manufacturing practice (GMP) and good distribution practice (GDP)
certificates, ensuring that the manufacture and distribution of medicines and APIs comply with good practice principles
and guidelines. Regular supervision by the Chemicals Office of the Republic of Slovenia confirms our compliance with
good laboratory practice (GLP) principles.
Our medicines are also marketed in non-EU states where national requirements apply. Certain countries do not recognise
European GMP certificates, meaning competent national regulatory bodies conduct national inspections. In 2024, we
underwent GMP inspections by regulatory authorities in Libya and Azerbaijan. By passing EAEU inspections in 2024, we
obtained renewed EAEU certificates for all our production sites in Slovenia that are involved in manufacturing medicinal

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
131
products for human and veterinary uses. The certificates allow us to apply for marketing authorisations and market
medicinal products in the EAEU member states.
Our experts participated in preparations for EU, EAEU, and Chinese inspections at our subsidiaries and main contractual
partners. Oversight of operations and quality management in product manufacture and distribution, clinical research
monitoring, and pharmacovigilance inspections play a crucial role in ensuring integrated quality management, product
safety and efficacy, and risk management in all areas.
Our partners and certification bodies conduct audits in the Krka Group companies annually to verify compliance with good
practices and standards, pharmacovigilance system suitability, and contract compliance.
Inspections
Competent authorities for medicinal products also conduct quality control of marketed products. Every year, several
products undergo their control procedures to verify product quality. In 2024, all control results were compliant, reaffirming
the effectiveness of our internal quality control system.
Information security and personal data protection
Our information security management system (ISMS) is ISO/IEC 27001-certified and undergoes regular review through
self-inspections, audits, and inspections. In 2024, we passed the initial audit to adhere to the latest version of the
ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standard. We regularly assess risks related to information sources and employ state-of-the-art
technologies to safeguard our systems from external attacks. Our subsidiaries adhere to the guidelines established by the
controlling company in the Information Security Policy and Rules on Personal Data Protection, ensuring a uniform ISMS
across all Krka Group companies.
To comply with the applicable legislation, we implemented personal data protection activities related to CRM databases,
video surveillance and other areas. We revised the Rules on Personal Data Protection. We regularly monitor specific
personal data processing procedures and align them with the latest practices of supervisory bodies in Slovenia, other EU
member states, and non-EU states, for example, regular personal data updates in databases maintained by all Krka
subsidiaries in the EU, processing geolocation data for specific employee groups, and using cookies on websites. We aim
to minimise the risk of violations and ensure compliance with applicable legislation and practice.
Regular and ongoing employee training and awareness campaigns are essential for the successful implementation of the
ISMS. In 2024, we focused on raising awareness among all Krka Group employees about phishing and smishing attacks
through simulated attacks mimicking real-life situations. We ensure high uptime for critical systems, including the business,
production, documentation, e-mail, and control systems. The expected minimum availability of critical (production,
documentation, business, and e-mail) systems is 99.5%. Krka has duplicated its data centre and implemented various
23
35
21
28
31
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Number of inspections

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
132
measures to bolster data safety and system availability. Together with the main data centre, they guarantee high
redundancy, meeting the requirements for high-level availability and data safety. Backups are made in real-time for all
computer systems, applications and databases at a remote location outside Novo mesto. We rolled out advanced cyber
security enhancements, conducted regular back-ups and penetration tests, and monitored the security landscape.
Business continuity
The business continuity management system (BCMS) complies with the ISO 22301 standard. Its purpose is to prepare
and implement measures and procedures for uninterrupted production and sales of our flagship products in the event of
major incidents and disasters. The BCMS operates according to the adopted strategy and policy and is regularly updated.
Key features of the BCMS include procedures for optimising our resilience to incidents, incident management procedures,
and business continuity plans for crisis management. The BCMS is integral to the Krka Group’s comprehensive risk
management. We regularly control it through internal audits and inspections.
In 2024, we evaluated the implementation of the BCMS strategy, focusing on the reliable supply of active ingredients,
heating, cooling and power sources, and other key sources. We regularly arranged complex drills to verify the feasibility
and efficiency of planned business continuity measures across all nine critical processes identified in the Business Impact
Analysis. This initiative fostered awareness and strengthened the skills of employees responsible for managing
emergencies, directing damage limitation activities, and swiftly restoring operations online. Following training analysis, we
made the requisite improvements to business continuity plans or validated the adequacy of planned measures.
Corporate social responsibility
We are aware of the impact of our operations on society as we are an international pharmaceutical group and one of the
largest companies in Slovenia. Our day-to-day business takes account of social responsibility principles and social needs,
adhering to our strategic guidelines.
We foster open communication with local communities and run corporate campaigns that contribute to the progress of the
community and create opportunities for us to cooperate and interact with all key stakeholders in our local setting. We make
strategic plans and design and manage our business model by factoring in their views, interests, and rights, including their
human rights.
Integrated social development, scientific research, intergenerational and interdisciplinary cooperation, adherence to
diversity principles, and healthy lifestyles are what we continuously foster. We support health and quality-of-life projects
and collaborate with partners that share similar sustainability values.
We maintain long-term partnerships across sports, culture, healthcare, science, education, and humanitarian initiatives.
We prioritise long-term projects that allow us to forge close and efficient partnerships. We support the development of
young talents and their involvement in sports and cultural activities, which foster healthy lifestyles and shape bright futures.
The Krka Group Development Strategy is the umbrella document regulating sponsorships and donations. We then carry
out the initiatives in accordance with the Code for Allocating Sponsorships and Donations, our guidelines aimed at
enhancing Krka’s positive social impact and contribution to the sustainable development of society as a whole.
We view sponsorships as partnerships that benefit the sponsor, the sponsored entity, and society, consolidating our
reputation while donations facilitate the general progress of society. They primarily include donations to humanitarian
campaigns and initiatives that support local institutions and individuals. We donated to support humanitarian initiatives,
help address the aftermath of natural disasters, alleviate social distress, poor living conditions and health issues, and
preserve natural, cultural, and technical heritage.
We identify the community’s needs through regular contacts, long-term partnerships, annual meetings with our partners.
Our sponsorship and donation committee screens sponsorship and donation applications.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
133
In 2024, we allocated 0.21% of our sales revenue to sponsorships and donations, helping more than 550 institutions,
associations, and organisations achieve their goals. As many as 17 sports and cultural clubs and associations appeared
under the Krka banner, and Krka supported another seven clubs and associations as their main sponsor.
At the 18th sponsorship recipients’ meeting, three outstanding young individuals received the Talent-of-the-Year Award,
while 15 others were recognised for their achievements. Two young individuals received the Krka Supergirl Award and
Superboy Award for the second consecutive year, recognising their exceptional talents, diverse achievements, and
exemplary virtues. We also expressed our gratitude to seven representatives from various clubs, associations, and
institutions for their invaluable contributions. Since the Talent-of-the-Year Award for sports and culture was introduced in
2017, 24 outstanding young individuals from various Krka associations, clubs, and institutions have been honoured.
Additionally, we have presented 106 awards for remarkable achievements in sports and culture, along with 35 Krka
recognitions.
Encouraging New Scientific Discoveries
We endorse projects that advance the work of various educational and scientific institutions and deepen the expertise of
highly skilled professionals. They are designed to upgrade infrastructure, offer scholarships, facilitate above-standard
educational activities, promote research work, and enable participation in national and international competitions.
We attract young research talent through Krka Prizes. Over the past 54 years, we have awarded 3195 Krka Prizes. The
Krka Prizes Council has played a prominent role in popularising research work among students, pupils and mentors in
educational institutions. In the call for secondary school research papers, pupils submitted 55 research papers, and we
awarded them 26 Krka Prizes and 29 recognitions. In the call for graduate and post-graduate research papers, we received
118 research papers and awarded Krka Prizes to 39 young researchers. Five of them received Krka Grand Prizes for their
exceptional research work. We also presented 36 special commendation awards and 50 recognitions. The research
papers covering theoretical and experimental issues and employing a multidisciplinary approach have been constantly
improving in terms of quality and variety. The growing number of applicants each year reflects the high regard for Krka
Prizes among secondary schools and universities.
In 2024, we partnered with more than 70 primary and secondary schools, supported major projects at three primary schools
and kindergartens, and donated to school funds for talented pupils. We also supported several end-of-year celebrations
at primary and secondary schools. Additionally, we contributed to the Janez Drnovšek Scholarship Fund for the seventh
consecutive year.
Krka is a long-time sponsor of the Slovene Science Foundation. In 2024, the Foundation organised the 30th Slovene
Science Festival with international attendance. On its 30th anniversary, the Foundation honoured Krka with a gold award
for its role as a co-founder and its significant contributions to the common good and to the reputation and development of
the foundation in Slovenia.
Charity and volunteering
Volunteering and charity have become inseparable parts of our organisational culture. In 2012, we consolidated all our
charitable and volunteering initiatives under Krka’s Week of Charity and Volunteering. In 2024, the number of Krka
employees who volunteered to participate in the campaign was close to 1,000. Among them, the number of young
employees joining us in the events is increasing yearly. Events took place across Slovenia, with Krka employees in 21
other countries where Krka has its subsidiaries and representative offices.
Last year, volunteers in Romania, Poland, Czechia, Croatia, Hungary, Germany, Slovakia, Bosnia, Spain and Italy joined
the campaign, and so did our employees in Mongolia, India, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and several other
countries. All in all, more than 10,000 Krka employees have contributed to the campaign with their acts of kindness over
the last 11 years. Our activities are in harmony with the needs of the environment in which we operate. We collected 34.2
tonnes of clothes, food, books, toys, toiletries and other necessities for the Red Cross and the Slovenian Karitas charity,
and donated 1,175 litres of blood. We helped prepare more than 8,295 food packages and sort clothes and other
necessities at the Red Cross and the Karitas charity. We socialised with residents of 37 retirement homes. We spent time
with the residents of 17 various institutions, associations and primary schools for children with special needs. We collected

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
134
almost 4.6 tonnes of pet food and helped at pet shelters and the Ljubljana ZOO. We hosted almost 22,800 visitors and
Krka employees at Krka.
We encourage our employees to volunteer on non-profit institution sponsorship boards and provide supplies. We are proud
that many of our employees dedicate their free time throughout the year, not just during the Week of Charity and
Volunteering. Since 2012, we have honoured the exceptional volunteers who help people in need with their humanitarian
activities and participate in social responsibility initiatives in their local environments with the Krka Volunteer of the Year
award. We also expressed our gratitude to those Krka employees who donated blood.
Support for healthcare institutions
In line with our mission, ‘Living a healthy life’, we allocate most of our sponsorships and donations to projects related to
health and quality of life. This also agrees with the United Nations’ sustainable development goal Good health and well-
being (SDG 3), to which we contribute the most by our core business. We also provide affordable treatment by donating
to healthcare institutions while complying with applicable laws. Our donations for acquiring state-of-the-art medical devices
contribute to enhancing the quality of healthcare services, diagnostics, and patient treatment.
We donated medical devices and equipment to the paediatric wards of all ten Slovenian general hospitals and paediatric
clinics of both University Medical Centres, enhancing diagnostics and treatment for children. This initiative also marked
Krka’s 70th anniversary. Our donations included a patient monitor with modular transport monitor to the Paediatric Ward
at Trbovlje General Hospital, two neonatal warmers with integrated resuscitation to the Gynaecology Department at Novo
mesto General Hospital, a warmer with integrated resuscitation to the Paediatric Ward at Dr. Franc Derganc General
Hospital in Nova Gorica, financial support for refurbishment of the isolation room at Brežice General Hospital,
polysomnograph for the assessment of paediatric and adolescent sleep-disorders to the Paediatric Ward at Celje General
Hospital, portable ultrasound machine to the Paediatric Ward at Murska Sobota General Hospital, a warmer with integrated
resuscitation to the Paediatric Ward at Izola General Hospital, neonatal portable incubator to the Paediatric Ward at Slovenj
Gradec General Hospital, pulse oximeter, inhaler, spirometer and trolley-mounted ECG machine to the Paediatric Ward at
Ptuj General Hospital, and a 24-hour ECG monitor (Holter) and a 3 cuff blood pressure kit to the Paediatric Ward at
Jesenice General Hospital. We donated a state-of-the-art infant open warmer to the Paediatric Clinic at University Medical
Centre Ljubljana intended for premature neonates who need special care from the birth room through intensive care until
the time to go home. Twenty-eight modern paediatric beds with lockers were donated to the Paediatric Clinic at University
Medical Centre Maribor.
Support for patient associations and societies
We work with patient associations and societies. Societies organise workshops, seminars, and events to inform patients
and their families about diseases, treatments, and new research. Patients can understand their illness better and can be
actively involved in the therapy. In this way, we together add to the quality of treatment and safety of patients with chronic
diseases.
Among others, we supported two projects: What Does Your Heart Beat for?, a campaign run by the Slovenian Hypertension
Society and the Slovenian Society of Cardiology, and Neuropathic Pain, a project managed by the Slovenian Association
for Pain Management.
Partnership in sports
We promote many sporting activities to foster healthy lifestyles. We focus on supporting local clubs and associations
encouraging youth involvement in recreational or professional sports. We donate funds to purchase sports equipment for
schools and other organisations that promote a healthy lifestyle. We further deliver on our mission by supporting sporting
events and recreational sports for a broad range of people.
Our long-term partners in sports are Krka Athletic Club Novo mesto, Gymnastics Society Novo mesto, Golf Club Grad
Otočec, Krka Bowling Society Novo mesto, Adria Mobil Cycling Club Novo mesto, Krka Equestrian Club Grm Novo
mesto, Krka Basketball Club, Krka Men’s Volleyball Club Novo mesto, Krka Men’s Handball Club, Krka Table Tennis Club
Novo mesto, Krka Football Club, TPV Volley Club Novo mesto, Krka Mountaineering Society Novo mesto, Krka Rog Ski

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
135
Society, Krka Chess Society Novo mesto, Krka Otočec Tennis Club, Krka Women’s Basketball Club Novo mesto, and
Krka Women’s Handball Club. Through our campaign Caring for Your Health Together We Scale the Heights, we carried
out maintenance work on 17 signposted Krka hiking trails and contributed to safety in the Slovenian mountains together
with the Alpine Association of Slovenia.
As the exclusive sponsorship of the Ski Flying World Championship in Planica, we honoured a 39-year partnership. We
also arranged a trip to Planica for 287 children and their mentors from eight primary special education schools to attend
the ski jumping qualification event.
We also supported the Women FIS Ski Jumping World Cup in Ljubno in Slovenia, events organised by the Slovenian
Tennis Association and the Slovenian Gymnastics Federation, and the biggest amateur cycling event in Slovenia, Franja
Marathon BTC City, as well as the Tour of Slovenia.
Since its establishment in 2000, we have actively supported recreational and sporting activities through the Krka Retirees
Society.
Dedicated to Culture
We strive to bring culture closer to our employees and the local and wider community. Additionally, we support various
cultural projects both locally and internationally, such as music and other festivals, publications of books, monographs and
picture books for children, art exhibitions and camps, musical and theatrical performances, as well as visual, theatrical,
and literary projects in primary and secondary schools.
We have hosted cultural evenings since 2008 to show our appreciation for artistic work, offering people the opportunity to
experience enriching and captivating cultural events. The tradition of cultural evenings began at the church housing the
Galerija Božidar Jakac gallery in Kostanjevica na Krki, where we invited many distinguished Slovenian and international
artists. Through these performances, we aimed to enrich the cultural atmosphere of the Dolenjska region. In 2023, we
hosted three cultural evenings. In July, a concert featuring baroque music performed by the Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
ensemble in Kostanjevica na Krki, and in December, piano concerts by Aleksander Gadijev and Urban Stanič.
We celebrated Slovenian National Cultural Day with a concert by the Cantabile Symphony Orchestra. Comprising
distinguished musicians and music professors, the orchestra was joined on the Krka Hall stage by soprano Mojca Bitenc,
cellist Klara Avšič, and the exceptionally talented young violinist Patricija Avšič, whom Krka proudly supports on her
musical journey.
Our longstanding partnership with Cankarjev dom led to the 2nd international ballet festival at the centre. Building on the
success of the inaugural International Dance Festival Ballet Nights, the 2024 edition featured even more ambitious
productions, with Krka as the general sponsor. From 16 to 19 June, the festival showcased outstanding ballet
performances by international and Slovenian ballet companies, alongside a series of fringe events. The festival’s central
theme, launched by The Slovenian National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana and Cankarjev dom, paid tribute to the
work of Vaslav Nijinsky.
We supported publication of five books and several cultural societies and institutions, among them the Galerija Božidar
Jakac gallery in Kostanjevica na Krki, Pihalni orkester Krka brass band, the Anton Podbevšek Teater theatre, Festival
Ljubljana, the Slovenian Reading Badge Society, the Slavic Society of Dolenjska and Bela krajina, the 56th international
PEN Writers’ Meeting organised by the Slovene PEN Centre, and the Cankar Award for best original literary work.
Krka’s Culture and Arts Society plays a prominent role in fostering culture. In 2024, the Society arranged the 45th Dolenjska
Book Fair, 17 art exhibitions, seven Theatre Club meetings, various art workshops, and performances by Krka’s mixed
choir and Krka Octet.
For the second consecutive year, we organised theatre and puppet shows for the children of our employees in Ljubljana,
Ljutomer, and Novo mesto. These performances provided them with diverse artistic experiences in acting, music, dance,
and stage design.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
136
To commemorate Krka’s 70th anniversary, we published the monograph 70 Years. Living a Healthy Life, adding to our
collection of publications. During the ceremonial presentation, we also unveiled a new book alongside Krka’s Girl with the
Growing Book sculpture, which now stands on the platform in front of our most state-of-the-art pharmaceutical production
facilities. The monograph serves as a testament of time, honouring the past while offering a profound insight into Krka’s
present and vision for the future. The comprehensive book was crafted by essayists and storytellers from both within and
outside Krka.
Support for Non-Governmental Organisations
Every year, we support several non-profit, non-governmental, and non-political organisations, as well as their initiatives
and self-help organisations. We collaborate with humanitarian organisations like the Red Cross and the Slovenian Karitas
charity, directing our funds toward saving lives, alleviating social and psychosocial distress, and improving social
conditions.
In response to the devastating floods in Bosnia and Herzegovina in October 2024, we provided immediate relief by
donating EUR 100,000 through Slovenian Karitas. These funds were directed toward the rapid rebuilding of the affected
areas and supporting those who lost their homes and, in many cases, their loved ones. Krka has been present in Bosnia
and Herzegovina for 60 years. Employees at the Krka representative office in Sarajevo contribute to strengthening the
country's healthcare system while fostering social responsibility with our support.
Krka has been the main sponsor of the People in Need Fund of the Regional Branch of Red Cross in Novo mesto for
several years. We collaborated with humanitarian organisations and made several substantial donations to help families
and individuals in need. Our executive managers also made a contribution to the Regional Branch of the Red Cross in
Novo mesto to help a young motherless family.
In collaboration with the local Association of Friends of Youth Mojca in Novo mesto, we gave presents to more than
2,500 children from three municipalities in the Dolenjska region, as well as to children of Krka employees.
We continued our partnership with the Chain of Good People project, launched by the “Anita Ogulin and ZPM” Association,
which supports families in need across Slovenia. We have worked with the Novo mesto Occupational Activity Centre for
several years, where residents once again prepared New Year gifts for our company.
We provided both material and financial support to firefighting departments, contributing to the purchase of new fire engines
and equipment and the renovation of fire stations of 15 fire brigades and fire departments across Slovenia. We also helped
88 fire brigades to raise funds by preparing promotional material.
Social responsibility projects
If you need further information on social responsibility projects, please e-mail us at druzbena.odgovornost@krka.biz or
contact us by regular post at Krka, tovarna zdravil, d. d., Novo mesto, Public Relations, Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501 Novo
mesto, Slovenia.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
137
Sustainability Statement
General information
ESRS 2 General disclosures
BP-1 General basis for preparation of sustainability statements
The sustainability statement is prepared in accordance with Directive (EU) 2022/2464 as regards corporate sustainability
reporting; the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS); the European Financial Reporting Advisory Group
(EFRAG); Regulation (EU) 2020/852 on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment (Taxonomy
Regulation) and the related delegated acts; and the provisions of the Companies Act (ZGD-1).
The sustainability statement includes disclosures on sustainability topics that we have defined and assessed as material
from the perspective of double materiality (in the process of defining the IRO assessment or the double materiality
assessment), meaning the materiality of impacts (on the natural or social environment) and/or financial materiality (the
financial effects of risks and opportunities on the Krka Group). The process of defining the double materiality assessment
and material sustainability topics is described in more detail within the Disclosure Requirement ESRS 2 IRO-1
Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities. Incorporation
by reference is used when disclosures in other parts of the annual report meet the requirements for reporting on a specific
reporting requirement or datapoint or complement and explain it if it is essential for better understanding. An overview of
disclosures under ESRS is presented in the context of Disclosure Requirement IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS
covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement. Some disclosures, although not material to the Krka Group in terms
of double materiality are nonetheless presented under sustainability topics or datapoints under the relevant topical
standards. We include these disclosures to provide additional context and ensure a more comprehensive understanding
of the standard. These details are classified as other information and have not been subject to an audit or sustainability
assurances.
We apply the same level of consolidation as in the financial statements. The sustainability statement is prepared at the
consolidated level for the entire Krka Group, covering all its operations. Within the sustainability statement, the name Krka
refers to the Krka Group. The term Krka Group is also used in some instances. If the information pertains to the controlling
company, the terms controlling company, Company or Krka are used. The sustainability statement is written in the first-
person plural and refers to the Krka Group unless stated otherwise.
It includes information about the Group’s activities and business performance. The calculation of Scope 3 greenhouse gas
(GHG) emissions also incorporates data from both the upstream and downstream value chain. The results of Scope 3
GHG emission calculation are presented in topical standard E1 under Disclosure Requirement E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2,
3 and Total GHG emissions. The value chain was taken into account when defining the double materiality assessment.
We utilised internal information and data obtained through regular engagement and collaboration with stakeholders across
the value chain and in business relationships. Internal experts and sustainability officers from various professional and
business fields participated in gathering information. These individuals maintain regular contact with different value chain
segments and representatives. Material impacts, risks and opportunities are presented under Disclosure Requirement
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model. Krka’s
stakeholder groups and forms of their engagement are presented under Disclosure Requirement ESRS 2 SBM-2
Interests and views of stakeholders.
We have not exercised the option to omit a specific piece of information corresponding to intellectual property, know-how
or the results of innovation (as specified in Item 5(d) of ESRS 2). Likewise, we have not exercised the right to exemption
from disclosure of impending developments or matters in the course of negotiation, as provided for in Articles 19a(3) and
29a(3) of Directive 2013/34/EU (Item 5(e) of ESRS 2).
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Our reporting adheres to the medium- or long-term time intervals defined in ESRS 1, section 6.4 Definition of short-,
medium- and long-term for reporting purposes.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
138
Regarding Disclosure Requirement E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions, our calculations of Scope 3
GHG emissions generated within the Krka Group’s value chain are based on the standards and recommendations of ISO
14064-1:2018 Greenhouse gases - Part 1 Specification with guidance at the organization level for quantification and
reporting of greenhouse gas emissions and removals. The calculation has not been verified by an independent external
body.
Different GHG have varying warming potentials, depending on their ability to absorb and re-emit radiation from the Earth’s
surface and their atmospheric lifespan. A common unit the global warming potential (GWP) index has been established
to facilitate measurement and comparison. This index is based on carbon dioxide (CO
2
), the most well-known greenhouse
gas. It measures the warming potential of other greenhouse gases relative to CO
2
over a specified time interval, typically
100 years, by considering their radiative efficiency.Various GHG emission factors were used in the calculations. A GHG
emission factor is a coefficient that links activity data to corresponding GHG emissions. It is expressed in kilograms or
tonnes of CO
2
equivalent (tCO
2
eq). It represents the amount of GHG generated through the production and/or use of a
product or service.
Due to cost constraints, direct measurements of GHG emissions were not feasible. Instead, emissions were estimated by
multiplying activity data (quantitative measures of activities that result in GHG emissions, such as mass, volume, and
energy consumption) by published emission factors, typically expressed as tCO
2
eq per unit of activity data. A 100-year
time interval was applied to the GWP calculations. The calculations were based on emission factors from various sources,
primarily the emission factor tables published by the UK Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, DEFRA,
and the Ecoinvent database. All relevant GHG emission sources within the defined reporting boundaries were identified,
documented, and included in the calculations. The GHG emission data were obtained through modelling using Krka’s
primary data (such as energy and material consumption, the amount of generated waste, the number of kilometres
travelled, etc.) along with various emission factors from databases, primary data from individual suppliers, data from
studies and scientific articles, and Bank of Slovenia foreign exchange rates.
Assumptions were applied for certain GHG emission categories, as detailed in the topical standard ESRS E1 under
Disclosure Requirement E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions.
We assess that the established data collection and GHG calculation system does not constitute a material risk to the
accuracy of the final results. Going forward, we will strive to increase the use of primary data in cases where previous
estimates relied on assumptions, studies, or scientific literature. We will acquire and use primary data predominantly from
manufacturers of raw materials, including active ingredients, excipients, bulk products, products and packaging materials,
and collect data from airlines on the actual carbon footprint of flights and other similar sources. There is a certain degree
of uncertainty associated with emission factors. The main sources of uncertainty stem from the data provided by raw
material manufacturers, particularly for active ingredients, bulk products, and products. Any changes in emission factors
within these categories could significantly impact the final GHG calculation.
In addition to the information required by ESRS, our sustainability statement also includes disclosures mandated by the
Taxonomy Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2020/852) and the related delegated acts, as well as information from Appendix B
of ESRS 2, which is presented under ESRS 2 IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s
sustainability statement. These disclosures are compiled in the table List of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical
standards that derive from other EU legislation.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
139
Table of information presented using cross-referencing in accordance with section 9.1 of ESRS 1
ESRS
Requirement
Requirement title
Section
Subsection
Page
ESRS 2
GOV-1
The role of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Corporate
governance
statement
Supervisory Board
(Note to requirement 21. b.)
21
Management Board
(Note to requirement 21. b.)
26
2024 diversity policy for
Management and Supervisory
Boards (Note to requirement
21. d)
30
Composition of Supervisory
Board of Krka as at
31 December 2021
(Note to requirements 21. c
and 21. e)
34
Composition of Management
Board of Krka as at
31 December 2021
(Note to requirement 21. c)
36
GOV5
Risk management and internal controls
over sustainability reporting
Corporate
governance
statement
Internal controls and risk
management relating to
sustainability, financial and tax
reporting
32
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value
chain
Notes to
consolidated
financial
statements of the
Krka Group
Note 31. Profile of the Krka
Group
314
SBM-1
Strategy, business model and value
chain
At a glance
Krka Group business model
13
E1
E1-5
Energy consumption and mix
Notes to
consolidated
financial
statements of the
Krka Group
Note 4. Revenue from
contracts with customers
283
E1-6
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG
emissions
Notes to
consolidated
financial
statements of the
Krka Group
Note 4. Revenue from
contracts with customers
283
S1
S1-6
Characteristics of the undertaking’s
employees
Notes to
consolidated
financial
statements of the
Krka Group
Note 31. Profile of the Krka
Group
314
G1
ESRS 2 GOV-1
The role of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Corporate
governance
statement
Composition of Supervisory
Board of Krka as at
31 December 2021
(Note to requirements 5. a and
5. b)
34
Composition of Management
Board of Krka as at
31 December 2021
(Note to requirements 5. a and
5. b)
36

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
140
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
Information about the composition and diversity of the management and supervisory bodies is presented in the ‘Corporate
governance statement’ section, subsections ‘Supervisory Board’, ‘Management Board’, ‘2024 Diversity Policy related to
representation in Management and Supervisory Boards’, ‘Composition of the Supervisory and Management Boards’.
Detailed information about the role of the Annual General Meeting, Supervisory Board and Management Board is disclosed
in the ‘Corporate governance statement’ section, subsections ‘Annual General Meeting’, ‘Supervisory Board’, and
‘Management Board’.
These subsections include information on the number of members, their experience related to the company’s sectors,
products and geographic locations, the percentage of independent board members, and data on the representation of
employees and other workers. Information on the diversity of management personnel in the controlling company, its
subsidiaries and representative offices is disclosed in the ‘Corporate governance statement’ section, subsection ‘2024
Diversity Policy related to representation in Management and Supervisory Boards’.
In 2024, Krka followed the recommendations of the European Voice of Board Members (ecoDa), a non-profit organisation
representing national associations of supervisory boards, concerning the gender balance in the management and
supervisory boards, adhering to the 40/33/2026 model, which mandates that members of the underrepresented sex hold
at least 40% of positions in supervisory boards and 33% of positions in the management and supervisory boards combined.
Krka met both targets in 2024. Based on best practices, the described model has been regulated by the Companies Act
(ZGD-1) since 22 November 2024.
The Diversity Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies of Krka is linked to material impacts, risks and opportunities
arising from the composition diversity, professional independence, and management qualifications. Krka considers these
elements as part of its strategic sustainability focus on good leadership and governance practices. The Supervisory Board
reviews the policy annually during its regular annual self-assessment and is approved through a formal decision. If
necessary, the board adopts a decision regarding revisions to the policy.
On 30 September 2024, Krka’s Management Board adopted the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group,
reflecting Krka’s commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion. This policy applies to Krka and its subsidiaries. It applies
to all Krka Group employees and serves as the basis for further reinforcing our expectations of business partners in the
value chain. The policy is detailed in topical standard ESRS S1 under Disclosure Requirement S1-1 Policies related to
own workforce.
David Bratož, a member of the Management Board, is responsible for sustainability, including overseeing impacts, risks
and opportunities. Other Management Board members are also responsible for monitoring impacts, risks and opportunities
related to specific ESRS topical standards within their respective business areas.
Sustainability management in the Krka Group
Sustainability management is defined in the Krka Group ESG Policy.
The policy defines Krka’s current and future commitments to sustainable management in environmental, social, and
governance (ESG) areas, which Krka has been committed to for decades. Integrated, strategic, and efficient ESG
governance is essential for managing environmental aspects and sustainability-related risks, identifying impacts, and
detecting trends and opportunities for responsible management of natural and social environments.
To ensure long-term business success, we integrate sustainability principles into our management processes and
decision-making.
The policy defines (1) key stakeholder groups and their forms of engagement, (2) our contribution to achieving the global
sustainable development goals (SDG) from the 2030 Agenda, (3) sustainability within the Krka Group, (4) material
sustainability topics from the perspective of double materiality, (5) the purpose, goals, and scope of the policy, (6) the Krka
Group’s sustainability commitments, (7) sustainability management within the Krka Group.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
141
The policy relates to material impacts, risks and opportunities derived from the ESRS standards, which are associated
with the natural and social environments and corporate governance. The policy is our framework document on
sustainability and serves as the foundation for other related sector-specific policies.
Krka’s Supervisory and Management Boards play a leading role in overseeing sustainability management and the
sustainability policy within the Krka Group. The sustainability policy is binding for the controlling company Krka, d. d., Novo
mesto, and all subsidiaries in the Krka Group. It is a commitment to implementing sustainability principles and promoting
their application in business operations across the entire value chain.
Krka’s Supervisory Board approves the Krka Group Development Strategy, which includes sustainable development, the
Risk Register, the Integrity Plan, the ESG Policy, and any potential amendments.
Krka’s Management Board is responsible for integrating the sustainability strategy and establishing a culture of
sustainability, values, and operational processes. It approves all key and relevant decisions related to sustainability
(defining stakeholders and topics, as well as material impacts, risks and opportunities), as well as related sector-specific
policies (Environmental Policy of the Krka Group defined in section E1-2, Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group
defined in section S1-1, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy in the Krka Group defined in section S1-1, Code of Conduct
for Business Partners of the Krka Group defined in section G1-1, Due Diligence Policy in the Krka Group defined in
section S2-1), which also determine responsibilities regarding the oversight of task implementation. At the operational-
strategic level, decisions made by the Sustainability Committee also define these responsibilities.
The board member responsible for sustainability leads and oversees the work of sustainability officers and chairs the
Sustainability Committee.
Krka’s Sustainability Committee reviews the implementation of ESG policies, strategies, and key activities to achieve
sustainability goals. It discusses proposals for changes and upgrades to policies, proposals for strategic sustainability
goals, amendments to strategic sustainability areas, and the identification and management of material impacts, risks and
opportunities. The committee also addresses stakeholder sustainability-related initiatives and plans key activities in this
area.
The sustainability coordinator is a member of the Sustainability Committee and acts as a liaison between the committee,
the Management Board member responsible for sustainability, and the sustainability officers. The coordinator is
responsible for operational oversight, ensuring and promoting sustainability policy implementation and other decisions of
the Sustainability Committee. The coordinator collaborates on stakeholder engagement and communication on
sustainability with investors, media, expert community, and other relevant stakeholders.
Sustainability officers are responsible for promoting strategic sustainability activities and a sustainability culture. They
report to the Sustainability Committee and coordinator on the implementation of activities and progress toward goals within
their business areas. This also includes participating in stakeholder engagement and assessing impacts, risks and
opportunities. They contribute to sustainability reporting and propose improvements in sustainability management.
Other committees that support Krka’s Management Board in its work are responsible for preparing business policies and
strategic guidelines for their respective areas and hold certain decision-making powers relating to the implementation of
annual plans. These committees oversee the management of impact, risks and opportunities within their respective
business areas and ensure compliance with specific ESRS topical standards relevant to those areas.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
142
Organisational structure of sustainability management in the Krka Group
The Supervisory Board, Management Board, Sustainability Committee and sustainability officers all operate within the Krka Group.
The sustainability coordinator, directors and heads of individual organisational units related to specific sustainability topics
are responsible for reporting to the company’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies. They prepare
information and materials for management board meetings, supervisory board sessions, and other committees. The
departments responsible for specific topical areas prepare disclosures in the sustainability statement, with the Finance
department and Corporate Performance Management department leading the preparation process.
The heads of individual organisational units are accountable for managing impacts, risks and opportunities as part of their
responsibilities, tasks and activities. Dedicated controls and procedures are in place, with a particular focus on S4
Consumers and end-users (management of impacts, risks and opportunities related to ensuring quality, safe and effective
products), topical standards E1 to E5 Environmental protection, and S1 Own workforce.
Strategic ESG objectives are incorporated in the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy. Individual organisational
units develop proposals for sustainability goals within individual focus areas. These proposals are reviewed by the
Sustainability Committee, approved by the Management and Supervisory Boards, both of which, along with the
Sustainability Committee, are regularly informed about goal achievements.
The expertise of Supervisory and Management Board members in sustainability and material impacts, risks and
opportunities is disclosed in the ‘Corporate governance statement’ section, subsection ‘Composition of the Supervisory
and Management Boards’. This subsection outlines competencies for sustainable business operations, including business
conduct, and competencies related to specific ESRS topical standards. These competency areas are defined based on
the skills, expertise and experience of board members in relation to material impacts, risks and opportunities specific to
individual ESRS topical standards.
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
Krka’s Management and Supervisory Boards receive regular updates about the sustainability of company operations. From
July 2023 to the end of 2024, the Supervisory Board addressed sustainability-related progress and advancements as a
standalone agenda item at each meeting, totalling six sessions per year. During these meetings, it reviewed a written
report from the Management Board on sustainability activities, and supporting documentation, including the double
materiality assessment and an assessment of impacts, risks and opportunities relevant to the Krka Group’s sustainability
performance. The Management Board examined these materials at least as frequently. This responsibility is part of the
special additional duties of the Supervisory Board, as defined in Resolution 4.4 adopted at the 29th Annual General
Meeting (AGM). Since the adoption of the Amendment to the Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Audit Committee of Krka’s
Supervisory Board has also been regularly addressing sustainability matters.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
143
The remit and decision-making processes of Krka’s Supervisory Board involve overseeing Krka’s objectives and those of
the Krka Group in line with its development strategy and plans, legislation, best national and international practices, and
by-laws. In its meetings in 2024, the Supervisory Board discussed Krka’s past and current operations, financial and
business risks, situation on sales and purchase markets, human resource issues, investments and products, and
monitored strategy implementation. It supervised the upgrades to Krka Group’s sustainable business practices and the
reporting on progress in this area. Together with Krka’s Management Board, it reviewed the updated Risk Register, which
also includes sustainability risks. It is designed to promptly identify and manage risk factors that may hinder business
performance. The Risk Register complies with the revised the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy while
considering changes in the business environment as well as other sustainability risks and emerging sustainability risks. In
addition, the Supervisory Board deliberated on the Integrity Plan, which places emphasis on managing risks related to
ethics, integrity, and business compliance, and was informed about the newly adopted set of corporate sustainability
policies.
Each year, the Management Board reviews the achievement of Krka Group’s strategic criteria, approves key environmental
objectives and programmes, and determines human, organisational and financial resources required for their
implementation. The achievement of operational-strategic criteria at the sales market level is monitored by the supervisory
or management boards of Krka’s subsidiaries. Various internal committees oversee the implementation of operational-
strategic criteria in specific areas of operation. These committees consist of relevant Management Board members,
division directors, and heads of departments (Directors’ Committee, Sales Committee, Development Committee, Quality
Committee, Investment Committee, Human Resource Committee, Information Technology Committee, Economics and
Finance Committee, Corporate Identity Committee, and Sustainability Committee). When making decisions on major
transactions and important activities related to material impacts, risks and opportunities, potential negative impacts and
risks are carefully assessed, particularly those regarding product quality, safety, and efficacy, environmental protection,
and occupational health and safety.
In 2024, Krka’s Management Board, Supervisory Board and individual committees reviewed material impacts, risks and
opportunities related to environmental matters, workforce, and product quality, as well as risks identified in the Risk
Register and Integrity Plan. They were also informed about the achievement of strategic sustainability goals in 2023.
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
Management Board remuneration based on sustainability performance
Since 2023, the remuneration of the Management Board has been directly linked to the achievement of sustainability
performance criteria, as stipulated in the Remuneration Policy for Management and Supervisory Bodies, which was
prepared at Krka in accordance with the Companies Act (ZGD-1) and adopted by the 29th AGM on 6 July 2024.
Performance and the achievement of objectives are assessed across six areas identified as key strategic sustainability
topics for the Krka Group:
Accessible healthcare;
Product quality and patient safety;
Talent attraction and retention;
Good leadership and governance practices;
Planet and climate change (assessment includes achievement of greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction targets);
Compliance, integrity and transparency.
Each strategic sustainability area is assigned an equal number of points. Sustainability-related criteria carry the same
weight as most financial performance criteria. The remuneration policy is based on Krka’s long-term development strategy
and its sustainability policy. It encourages the Management Board to achieve the company’s strategic objectives and is
focused on its long-term development and sustainable operations. Krka Group sustainability performance accounts for
35% of the variable remuneration of Management Board members, with planet- and climate-related criteria, including
compliance with the action plan for reducing Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions, accounting for 6%. The Supervisory
Board evaluates the Management Board’s sustainability performance twice a year, based on a written report submitted by
the Management Board and the opinion of the relevant committee: covering the first half of the current year and the full
previous year. The remuneration of Supervisory Board members and other management bodies does not include
incentives related to sustainability strategic areas.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
144
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
We encourage respect for human rights and environmental protection along the entire value chain. We encourage our
business partners to adhere to internationally recognised standards, our commitments, and principles. Our values, efforts,
and due diligence regarding human rights and environmental protection in business relationships with partners are outlined
in the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. In line with the Due Diligence Policy in the Krka Group,
we will establish a due diligence process and related activities across our value chain in the future with subsequent
enhancements planned. This will ensure compliance with the CS3D Directive by 2027. The Code is described under G1,
Disclosure Requirement G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture. The due diligence policy is described
under topical standard S2, Disclosure Requirement S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers. Within the Krka Group,
due diligence is integrated into the Integrity Plan, which is further reported in topical standard G1 under Disclosure
Requirement G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture. When reviewing or assessing suppliers and
customers, particularly for GxP compliance, the Quality Management department conducts specific audits. Additional
details on quality management and the supply chain can be found in the ‘Quality’ and ‘Production and supply chain’
sections.
Core elements of due diligence related to the
social and natural environments
Paragraphs in the sustainability statement
(a) Embedding due diligence in governance,
strategy and business model
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the
undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
(b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key
phases of due diligence
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
(c) Identifying and assessing of adverse impacts
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
(d) Taking actions to address these adverse
impacts
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution
E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own
workforce to raise
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches
to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own
workforce, and effectiveness of those actions and approaches
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for
consumers and end-users to raise concerns
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities
related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
(e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and
communication
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’
representatives about impacts
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
145
GOV5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
Internal controls related to sustainability reporting are further defined in ‘Internal controls and risk management relating to
financial and tax reporting’ (Corporate governance statement).
The preparation of the sustainability statement is the responsibility of experts specialising in relevant fields. We have
prioritised the risks associated with the availability, collection, integrity, and consolidation of quantitative data, its
processing, the accuracy of results, and compliance with ESRS disclosure requirements, as these were identified as the
most material. As a result, the results were reviewed by employees at various levels, from subject matter experts to the
sustainability coordinator and member of the Management Board responsible for sustainability. In 2024, the risk
assessment of non-compliance with sustainability reporting was included in the Risk Register for the first time. In the future,
we will enhance our internal control system, focusing on improving the information framework for collecting and processing
quantitative data.
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain
Krka’s mission, vision and values form the foundation of our governance processes and business decisions, enabling us
to pursue our business strategy, achieve long-term strategic goals, and create value for stakeholders. We direct our long-
term growth and development towards increasing positive sustainability impacts, reducing burdens on the natural and
social environment, and effectively managing sustainability risks and opportunities. Our past and future business success
is directly dependent on the effective engagement of stakeholders and the management of material sustainability matters
throughout the entire value chain. Comprehensive, strategic, and effective sustainability management within the Krka
Group is essential for managing material sustainability matters. It guides the strategic assessment of the appropriateness
of the Krka Group’s business model, ensuring long-term sustainable business operations, growth and development.
In 2023, we took a significant step forward in integrating a sustainability perspective into our strategic planning and
business operations as part of the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy revision. Sustainable business
operations and sustainability strategy, goals, and planned activities to enhance sustainability management and operations
have been fully integrated into the business strategy for the first time. The Krka Group’s commitment to sustainable
operations is clearly defined and holds equal importance to our business strategy and other operational areas. This
highlights the critical role of sustainability in our business operations.
Sustainable development is crucial for Krka’s potential long-term value creation and delivering successfully on its business
strategies. We recognise that Krka’s stakeholders place increasing importance on sustainability issues, achieving
sustainability goals, and transparent reporting. Therefore, we integrate sustainability perspectives into our strategy and
everyday business operations. We encourage the application of sustainability principles across the value chain,
continuously enhance sustainability governance, and foster a strong sustainability culture. We carefully plan production
and all processes that impact the communities and environments where we operate. We earn the trust of our patients and
partners through our know-how, professional and ethical approach, and high-quality standards across all aspects of our
operations. In line with sustainable development principles, we strive for continuous improvement in environmental
protection, employee health and safety, and the development of our social environment. We are committed to upholding
human rights and freedoms, safeguarding labour rights, preventing discrimination, and promoting diversity and equal
rights. As one of the leading generic pharmaceutical companies, we recognise our responsibility and significant social
impact in providing accessible, effective, high-quality and safe medicines to over 100 million people every day across more
than 70 markets.
Enhancing sustainability management, fostering a sustainability-oriented corporate culture within the Krka Group,
integrating sustainability principles into corporate governance and business decisions, and maintaining economic, social,
and environmental responsibility in the regions where we operate are among our key strategic objectives through to 2028.
We have defined our key strategic sustainability management objectives in our sustainability policy, while further steps
towards strengthening sustainability management and strategic commitments have been outlined in newly adopted sector-
specific policies and other documents, which we will continue to update as needed in the future.
In recent years, we have established a solid foundation and a systematic framework for sustainability management within
the Krka Group. In 2025, as part of the renewal of the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy, we will further
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
146
enhance various aspects of sustainable business operations, along with related policies and processes. We will place
even greater emphasis on the strategic management of material impacts, risks and opportunities. We will introduce new
activities and refine our strategic sustainability goals and the metrics for monitoring their implementation. One of our key
objectives is to manage material impacts, risks and opportunities even more effectively.
In 2024, the Krka Group generated 97.4% of its total revenue from sales of pharmaceutical products (NACE C.21.20), of
which 91.5% came from medicinal products for human use and 5.9% from animal health products. Among the medicinal
products for human use, prescription pharmaceuticals accounted for 82.5% of total sales, while non-prescription products
contributed 9.0%. The remaining 2.6% of revenue was generated from the sale of health resort and tourist services through
the subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o. (NACE I.55.10). Given the nature of its activities, this segment is not associated with
the Krka Group’s material impacts, risks and opportunities. During the reporting period, there were no significant changes
in our product or service offerings.
More detailed information on our key product and service groups as well as our major markets can be found in the
‘Marketing and sales’ and ‘Product and service groups’ sections, and in the ‘Financial report’ under the ‘Notes to the
consolidated financial statements’ (‘4. Revenue from contracts with customers).
The Krka Group’s sales are divided into six regions, with key markets including the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Poland,
Czechia, Hungary, Slovakia, Romania, West Europe, Germany, Croatia, and Slovenia. In 2024, there were no significant
changes in our markets or customer groups.
Krka Group product and service sales by region
thousand
2024
Share
Slovenia*
121,004
6.4%
Region South-East Europe
269,025
14.2%
Region East Europe
650,339
34.2%
Region Central Europe
426,530
22.4%
Region West Europe
351,803
18.5%
Region Overseas Markets
81,147
4.3%
Total
1,899,848
100.0%
* The Krka Group sales of products and services for the Region Slovenia also include revenue from contracts with customers for health resort and
tourist services amounting to €49,351 thousand.
Disclosures on the number of employees are presented in the ‘Financial report’ under ‘Notes to consolidated financial
statements’ (‘31. Profile in the Krka Group’).
The strategic sustainability objectives related to product and service group, customer categories, geographical areas, and
stakeholder relations focus on product quality and patient safety, tailored range of products, professional support for
healthcare professionals, initiatives to raise awareness of healthy lifestyles and common diseases, ensuring the continuous
availability of medicines, and responsible product sales and marketing. These objectives are specifically defined in topical
standard ESRS S4 under Disclosure Requirement S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts,
advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities.
As a manufacturer of generic medicines, the Krka Group ensures accessible healthcare with its products in the markets it
serves, thereby achieving its most material social impact. The related sustainability objectives from topical standard ESRS
S4 focus on ensuring accessible healthcare, quality products, and patient safety. These objectives are directly linked to
our corporate social responsibility, reflected in our commitment to the uninterrupted supply of affordable, quality, safe, and
effective medicines. Through our broad range of products across various therapeutic areas particularly in treating chronic
diseases we achieve a material and direct positive social impact. Our extensive range of products includes medicines
for the treatment of chronic diseases, marketed and sold in all key markets, ensuring that we meet our sustainability
objectives. We allocate approximately 10% of our annual revenue to research and development, allowing us to
continuously expand or portfolio with modern and innovative products, thereby improving access to healthcare.
The key elements of our strategy in this regard encompass research and development, innovation, efficient regulatory
processes, quality, manufacture, sales, and other business functions that enable seamless, quality and sustainable
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
147
operations in line with stringent standards governing the pharmaceutical industry. We systematically track important trends,
guidelines, and legislative changes and adapt accordingly. With regard to sustainability reporting, we will adjust specific
strategy elements to align more directly with the ESRS standards, ensuring a stronger link between our strategy and the
management of material impacts, risks and opportunities.
The Krka Group’s business model, including our value chain, is illustrated in the ‘Introduction’, in section ‘At a glance’,
presenting key elements of both the upstream and downstream value chain, and our internal operations. Krka uses a
vertically integrated business model, which allows us to systematically manage processes from procurement, research
and development, manufacture of active ingredients and finished products, distribution, sales and marketing, to monitoring
customer satisfaction. Through vertical integration, we enhance the resilience and flexibility of our business operations. In
preparing the business model framework, we incorporated insights from Krka’s experts who participated in the double
materiality assessment across various business areas. Based on established materiality criteria, we identified key
stakeholders and the most critical partner groups within the upstream and downstream value chain, their regions of origin,
and the types of services or incoming resources they provide. Data collection on the upstream and downstream value
chain relied on internal information and insights from experts across business areas, gathered through ongoing business
relationships and dialogue with value chain representatives. However, we have not yet directly engaged tier N direct and
indirect representatives of the upstream and downstream value chain in the process or collected data from them. We plan
to improve this approach and incorporate more direct engagement in the future.
Krkas vertically integrated business model strengthens the resilience, flexibility, and responsiveness of our operations,
thanks to the seamless integration of the upstream and downstream value chain underpinned by long-term partnerships
with key stakeholders. This model enables us to efficiently manage various impacts, risks and opportunities, including
sustainability-related ones. It allows us to expand our positive social impact, preserve and protect the natural environment,
and seize opportunities while maintaining oversight and taking corrective action if needed to mitigate or eliminate negative
environmental and social impacts. Through our core activity manufacture and supply of pharmaceutical products we
work for the well-being of patients and other users of our medicinal products. The effective management of sustainability
impacts, risks and opportunities contributes to Krka Group’s long-term stable growth and development, which is reflected
in consistently stable business results. This is particularly important for our shareholders, employees, business partners,
and the broader community.
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
We maintain an ongoing dialogue with representatives of various key stakeholder groups through various communication
channels, media and engagement formats. Stakeholder engagement aims to obtain direct information about their
expectations, understand Krka’s operations and its impact on individual stakeholder groups, and identify material risks and
opportunities. Important information obtained through daily business interactions with stakeholder groups is the key input
in the company’s strategic planning, management, and business activities. By understanding the expectations of and
impacts on individual stakeholder groups, we can effectively manage our positive social impact, expand its reach and
scope, and proactively prevent or mitigate negative impacts to the greatest reasonable and feasible extent while
addressing any potential consequences.
Investors and financial analysts, who are increasingly focused on the ESG domain, partly due to regulations (e.g. SFDR
Regulation, Taxonomy Regulation), are among Krka’s key stakeholder groups. Every year, we organise over 100 investor
meetings.
The main topics of discussion always include the key sustainability matters, so we are well aware of their expectations.
Krka operates in the highly regulated pharmaceutical production and distribution sector. As a result, legislation and
regulations have a significant impact on our development, regulatory, manufacturing, marketing, sales, and other activities.
Within our quality management system, GxP standards, and numerous ISO standards, we continuously monitor and
manage our impacts and risks, which are also subject to numerous regulatory inspections.
In 2024, we broadened our key stakeholder groups to include silent stakeholders: workers in the value chain (tier N+1),
customers, suppliers, and the environment. Users of the sustainability statement are recognised and considered within the
other key stakeholder groups to which they belong.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
148
Key stakeholder groups and approach to stakeholder engagement
Stakeholder group
Engagement modality
Patients
Responsible, professional communication about products through various
media, including social networks and digital channels
Health professionals, healthcare providers
and direct customers
Long-term partnerships
Annual online survey on satisfaction with core aspects of business operations
(general satisfaction, satisfaction with products, sales personnel, order
processing and fulfilment, and complaint procedures)
Suggestions for improvement
Regular information on products provided in print and electronic forms
Direct contacts through medical representatives in 40 countries
Organisation and support for professional and educational meetings
Advanced digital content for the professional community
Feedback and opinion obtained through daily contact and market research
Employees, prospective employees, and
trade union organisations
International conferences for employees (on various topics)
Measuring organisational climate
Works Council
Worker assemblies
Regulatory agencies/bodies and government
organisations
Long-term cooperation and provision of reliable documents
Educational and scientific research
institutions
Cooperation with secondary schools, universities and scientific institutes
Cooperation under the Krka Prizes Fund for young researchers
Shareholders, financial institutions and other
capital market stakeholders
Meetings with investors at the Krka headquarters
Meetings between financial analysts and Krka management
Participation in investor conferences
Roadshows in financial centres around the world
Conference calls with financial analysts after releasing business results
Regular annual general meetings
Communication with financial media
Strategic partners and suppliers
Participation in tenders and competitions
Working meetings
Auditing
Indirect customers and suppliers
(tier N) in the upstream and downstream
value chain
Indirectly through strategic partners and suppliers
Workers in the value chain
Indirectly through strategic partners and suppliers
Local communities and non-governmental
organisations
Identification of needs of local and social environments through various
activities related to donations and sponsorships, annual meetings for clubs and
associations, and Krka’s Week of Charity and Volunteering
Open dialogue and exchange of views with residents (inclusion of
environmental goal planning and sustainable environmental protection)
Cooperation with environmental organisations
Media
Transparent information on business operations and events in press releases
and responses to media inquiries
Press conferences and meetings with media representatives
Information on websites
Professional associations and interest
groups
Work with specialised development institutions and companies
Involvement in the development of professional, scientific and regulatory
environments by participating in various professional and industry associations
in Slovenia, the European Union, and other markets
Environment (silent stakeholder)
Indirectly through representative of non-governmental and governmental
organisations, as well as regulatory agencies
Other users of the sustainability statement
Transparent information on business operations and events in press releases
and public releases on business performance
Information on websites
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
149
The Krka Group operates in the highly regulated pharmaceutical industry, so strict regulations and patent legislation must
be adhered to in the manufacture and marketing of products. To provide patients and other users of our products with
treatment using high-quality, safe and effective medicines, we must first obtain numerous approvals. Therefore, it is crucial
to consider stakeholder interests throughout the entire process, particularly monitoring patients’ needs and satisfaction.
We maintain a continuous dialogue with key stakeholder groups, from employees to shareholders. Two trade unions, the
Works Council, employee representatives on the Supervisory Board, and the Worker Director, represent employee
interests and positions. Employees are regularly informed about important information within the Krka Group, and in their
professional areas and sectors, they are more actively and directly involved in communication.
The administrative, management and supervisory bodies are regularly informed through departmental reports about
information and activities related to sustainable business operations, including addressing the positions of affected
stakeholders. These matters are addressed by the company’s Management Board, Supervisory Board, and various
committees, primarily the Quality Committee, Development Committee, Human Resource Committee, Sales Committee,
and Sustainability Committee. Operationally, the positions and interests of the affected stakeholders are discussed at the
level of specific fields of expertise.
Additional explanatory notes to SBM-2 related to topical standard ESRS S1
In the Krka Group, human rights are directly integrated into all aspects of our business. They play a crucial role business
decision-making and honouring corporate social responsibility commitments. They are also a part of our strategy and
business model and are incorporated into Krka’s Code of Conduct and the Integrity Plan. Impacts, risks and opportunities
related to our own workforce arising from the operation of our business model and the implementation of the company’s
strategy are included in the Integrity Plan and in the Risk Register, and are also factored in when defining the double
materiality assessment. By engaging in inclusive communication, we facilitate a regular exchange of information and gain
insight into the interests and perspectives of our employees. These insights are taken into account in our strategy and
business model to increase Krka’s positive impact on employees, prevent negative impacts, reduce their likelihood, or
eliminate their potential consequences while managing risks and seizing opportunities arising from our own workforce. To
this end, the Krka Group continually implements numerous activities and measures. Key activities are planned in
collaboration with the company’s Management Board and the Human Resource Committee by Human Resources and
Safety and Health. The Chief Compliance Officer, Works Council, and trade unions also actively contribute to the
preparation process.
Employees are included in strategic and business processes through structured mechanisms such as regular employee
satisfaction surveys, Krka appraisal interviews with heads of departments, and cooperation with employee representatives.
The results of these processes contribute to continuous improvements in our policies and practices related to personnel
management, and the improvement of working conditions and organisational culture.
Managing the potential of employees is part of Krka’s development strategy. The members of the Works Council, who
represent all organisational units, are a link between employees and the management team. Employees convey their
views, ideas, opinions, suggestions, and questions through their council representatives, the Works Council President, or
the Worker Director. The President of Krka’s Management Board, Krka’s Management Board member responsible for
relations with the Works Council and trade unions, and Krka’s Worker Director regularly participate in Krka’s Works Council
meetings. Additionally, all employees have direct access to them via email for communication.
At annual worker assemblies, management presents business results, strategic plans, the business plan for the current
year, and current business information. Employees can ask questions and propose improvements. In subsidiary
companies and representative offices, where a formal system of employee representatives has not been established,
employees can express their opinions and suggestions through organised meetings with management and direct
communication with their supervisors.
We regularly assess occupational health and safety, as well as job risks, while investing in enhancements to the working
environment. By regularly gauging the organisational climate, we track employee satisfaction and motivation, driving
continuous improvement. The results are presented to Krka’s Human Resource Committee, which addresses key
challenges and opportunities in this area. Based on these findings, organisational units develop and implement targeted
action plans. Progress in implementing these plans and measures is systematically monitored and reported to the Human
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
150
Resource Committee. The results of the organisational climate surveys are shared with the Works Council and
organisational units.
We have a mechanism in place for reporting potential human rights violations, discrimination, and mobbing. Feedback and
analyses obtained through this mechanism are also used to assess the impacts, risks and opportunities arising from the
business model and the company’s strategy. This ensures that key factors affecting our employees are considered in
business decisions, enabling appropriate adjustments in strategies related to managing our own workforce.
Additional explanatory notes to SBM-2 related to topical standard ESRS S2
When considering the interests, perspectives, and rights of workers in the value chain, we started from the assumption
that, due to the high level of vertical integration in the Krka Group, workers in the upstream value chain are primarily
involved in activities and related tasks similar to those of Krka Group employees. They are exposed to similar potential
impacts, including respect for individual rights. We are fully aware of this in the Krka Group, which is why we have already
included, as one of our strategic activities in our business strategy, the establishment of a due diligence policy and related
activities to ensure compliance with the CS3D Directive. In our dealings with direct partners, we are also consistent in
fulfilling all obligations and the necessity of obtaining the appropriate permits arising from contractual relationships.
Additional explanatory notes to SBM-2 related to topical standard ESRS S4
Our vertically integrated business model means we systematically record the needs, requirements and satisfaction of
consumers and end-users (patients and other users of our medicinal products, healthcare professionals, healthcare
providers, and direct customers). When engaging with patients directly, we are strictly bound by legislation. Consequently,
we can only gain insights into their interests and perspectives indirectly through the professional community public, which
interacts directly with patients and other users of our medicinal products. This allows us to incorporate the interests,
perspectives, and rights of our key stakeholder groups into our development strategy. A fundamental aspect of this
approach is our commitment to respecting human rights, including the right to health, which is closely tied to ensuring the
continuous supply of medicines. This remains one of our priority areas, where we strive to maximise our positive impacts.
We fulfil our mission of Living a healthy life through our expertise, experience, cutting-edge technologies, innovation, a
diverse range of high-quality, safe, effective, and accessible products, attentiveness to customers and end-users, and
responsibility towards them. We operate in compliance with strict laws on product development, production, marketing and
sales, ensuring the safety of end-users. Reporting adverse reactions to medicines is another regulated area which requires
us to carry out various activities and adopt appropriate actions when necessary. Our pharmacovigilance system complies
with legal requirements, EU guidelines (Commission Implementing Regulations (EU) No 520/2012 and (EU) 2021/1281
on the performance of pharmacovigilance activities) and guidelines on good pharmacovigilance practices.
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model
As part of our double materiality assessment, we have identified material impacts, risks and opportunities within the topical
standard S4 Consumers and end-users. This standard primarily relates to ensuring quality, safe, effective, and accessible
products. A detailed overview of material impacts, risks and opportunities is provided below.
The Krka Group’s business operations primarily impact the social domain, followed by the natural environment and
corporate governance. Since we manufacture generic medicines, mainly prescription pharmaceuticals for chronic
diseases, our most direct societal contribution lies in ensuring an uninterrupted supply of quality, safe and effective
medicines, and a broad range of innovative products across various therapeutic areas. The foundation of our development
strategy lies in the research, manufacture, and sale of these products, which are directly linked to our key strategic
objectives and activities. More detailed descriptions can be found in other sections of the annual report’s business
segment, including the sustainability statement. In the environmental domain, we have identified material positive impacts
that contribute to environmental protection, reducing our ecological footprint and ensuring the efficient use of natural
resources, alongside potential negative impacts. There are also material positive impacts related to our workforce, which
we detail in topical standard S1 Own workforce (further elaborated below). Due to the broad scope of our operations,
our positive impact on the workforce extends to other value chain segments, particularly upstream. These areas are,
therefore, strategically addressed in Krkas development strategy. Most material impacts are present and expected in both
the short and long term, occurring within our operations and across different value chain segments, as detailed in the
following table. Most material impacts, risks and opportunities both actual and potential are persistent, leading us to
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
151
assess that they will remain material in the long run. Given our vertically integrated business model, most material impacts,
risks and opportunities generally arise within our operations and in the upstream and downstream value chain. However,
most material risks tend to emerge in the upstream value chain.
Concentration of material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities in the value chain
Topical area in ESRS
Upstream
value chain
Own
operations
Downstream
value chain
E1 Climate change
x
x
x
E2 Pollution
x
x
E3 Water and marine resources
x
x
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
x
x
E5 Resource use and circular economy
x
x
x
S1 Own workforce
x
S2 Workers in the value chain
x
x
S4 Consumers and end-users
x
x
G1 Business conduct
x
x
x
Material impacts, risks and opportunities by ESRS topical standards
E Environmental information
E1 Climate change
Description of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impacts
(positive)
By using renewable energy sources, promoting sustainable mobility, implementing an energy management
system, reducing our carbon footprint, and implementing other measures, we contribute to climate change
mitigation and adaptation. Our energy management strategy ensures a reduction in specific energy consumption
relative to production volume, leading to efficient energy use and a lower environmental burden.
Impacts
(negative)
Krka’s operations and value chain contribute to climate change.
Opportunities
Adapting to climate change, mitigating its effects, and improving energy efficiency enhance the resilience of our
business model, reduce operating costs, increase our attractiveness to stakeholders, and strengthen our corporate
reputation.
Risks
Extreme weather events caused by climate change (physical risks) can disrupt operations, supply chains and
logistics, leading to increased operating costs. Rising emission allowance prices, reduced free allowances, or
stricter emissions trading system (ETS) may drive up operating costs. The shift to new, low-GHG emission
technologies many of which remain untested along with necessary investments, tightening regulations, and
growing stakeholder expectations (transition risks) may pose challenges to the company’s competitiveness. Higher
electricity and raw material costs, excessive dependence on fossil fuels, and volatility in energy markets could
affect energy supply reliability, disrupt business operations, and negatively impact cost efficiency.
We assess that Krka is exposed to moderate physical risks in the short, medium, and long term. These risks do not affect
our assets but may impact our operations. Potential transition risks linked to increased operating costs and investments in
new, still-unknown technologies are expected to be more significant in the long term.
As part of our regular strategic planning, we will consider climate risks and their potential consequences, ensuring
appropriate strategic activities and resources for climate adaptation and mitigation. We assess that the Krka Group does
not own assets or engage in activities incompatible with the transition to a climate-neutral economy. A resilience analysis
of our strategy and business model against climate scenarios has not yet been conducted.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
152
Identification of material climate-related risks
Physical risks
Transition risks
Material climate-related risks
Extreme weather events: droughts, high
external temperatures, increased absolute air
humidity
Emission allowance prices
Legislation on the Emissions Trading
System (ETS)
Evolving and increasingly stringent legal
requirements and stakeholder expectations
Transition to new, largely unknown low-
GHG emission technologies and required
investments
Electricity costs
Raising raw material costs
Defossilisation of the energy sectors in
terms of reliability and cost-effectiveness
Implementation of measures and activities
to adapt to and mitigate climate change
E2 Pollution
Description of material impacts
Impacts
(positive)
We employ the best available techniques and efficient systems for treating waste air and waste water from
production processes. We ensure the safe storage and handling of substances and materials used in production
and implement measures to prevent environmental pollution.
Impacts
(negative)
Our production and business processes affect air and water quality, primarily due to emissions in the event of
extraordinary incidents or major failures in waste gas and waste water treatment systems.
E3 Water and marine resources
Description of material impacts and risks
Impacts
(positive)
We ensure responsible water consumption, water withdrawals and discharges. This includes rational water use,
monitoring consumption with a computerised system, reusing rinse water, efficient waste water treatment, and
maintaining the quality of water bodies.
Risks
Exceptionally long drought periods may disrupt the uninterrupted supply of water resources essential for
pharmaceutical production.
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
Description of material impacts
Impacts
(positive)
By reducing the impact of our activities on climate change, preventing and minimising environmental pollution,
promoting efficient resource use and circular economy principles, and encouraging responsible care for the
environment both locally and more broadly, we contribute positively to biodiversity conservation and ecosystem
protection.
Impacts
(negative)
Ineffective implementation of measures to mitigate climate change or excessive environmental pollution may
negatively affect biodiversity and ecosystems.
All our production facilities are concentrated within their respective sites and do not significantly sprawl into ecologically
sensitive areas. Actual and potential material impacts on biodiversity loss arise from the Krka Group’s and its value chain’s
contribution to climate change and pollution associated with pharmaceutical production. The Krka Group has production
sites in five countries. Key production capacities are set up within the controlling company in Slovenia, namely in Novo
mesto (the Ločna production site and the Bršljin production site), Šentjernej, Ljutomer, and Krško. None of the facilities is
within the Natura 2000 protected area network. Our Ločna site is near the River Krka, a biodiversity-sensitive area. API
and pharmaceutical production and product packaging take place at the site. The River Krka is an important source of
water used in cooling processes, particularly in API production and technological water preparation for power supply and
production. The area around the River Krka is an important ecological area (IEA) and part of the European ecological
network Natura 2000, as it is an important natural habitat of numerous aquatic and riparian plant and animal species,
especially fish, amphibians and birds. Under the Nature Conservation Act, an IEA is a designated area that plays a
significant role in biodiversity conservation, while Natura 2000 demonstrates our commitment to preserving natural
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
153
heritage vital to both Slovenia and Europe. Responsibilities are defined in the European Birds Directive and the Habitats
Directive. The River Krka is a habitat for several threatened species. These include fish species such as the asp, huchen,
and cactus roach, thick-shelled river mussel, olm, and the European otter and beaver, which are not significantly affected
by Krka’s activities. The collection of river water and discharge of treated waste water from our waste water treatment plant
do not threaten the preservation of aquatic and riparian areas or the conditions for connecting these areas.
Other key Krka production sites engaged in production and product packaging include TAD Pharma GmbH (Germany),
Krka-Farma d.o.o. (Croatia), Krka - Polska Sp. z o.o. (Poland), and Krka-Rus LLC (the Russian Federation). Activities at
all our production sites comply with national legislation and environmental protection permits, which has a positive impact
on biodiversity and ecosystems.
We have not identified any material negative impacts with regard to land degradation, desertification or soil sealing. Our
operations do not materially affect threatened species.
E5 Resource use and circular economy
Description of material impacts and risks
Impacts
(positive)
We are aware that natural resources are limited, which is why we constantly seek opportunities and implement
activities to minimise and make the use of resources as effective as possible. This is ensured through continuous
optimisation of technological processes, optimisation of packaging materials, and innovative approaches in product
development and manufacture, especially for single-pill combinations. Due to strict regulations, we are highly
limited in introducing circular economy practices in the production of pharmaceutical products. We strive for
responsible waste management. Waste materials generated at the end of processes, which cannot be reused due
to regulatory restrictions that govern pharmaceutical production, are managed responsibly sorted appropriately
and handed over for processing, recycling, or energy recovery.
Risks
Irrational use of natural resources affects the sustainability and availability of natural resources.
S Social information
S1 Own workforce
Description of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impacts
(positive)
With nearly 13,000 employees, the Krka Group has a significant direct social impact on its own workforce. We
ensure the highest standards of occupational health and safety. We respect internationally recognised human
rights, workers’ rights, and fair employment practices. We strive for employee diversity, inclusion and participation,
equal treatment and opportunities. We provide employees with fair wages, ensuring gender equality and equal pay
for work of equal value, along with opportunities for personal and career development, and education to improve
knowledge and skills. We implement flexible work arrangements and promote a healthy lifestyle. We support
employees in balancing their professional and private lives. Our industry is less susceptible to negative economic
cycles, ensuring employee job security and stability. Trade unions and the Works Council provide opportunities for
social dialogue and freedom of association.
Impacts
(negative)
Production processes can significantly impact employees’ health, safety, and well-being if measures in these areas
are ineffective or do not comply with regulations and standards. This also includes working conditions related to
regulated working hours, overtime, shift work, and night work.
Opportunities
Identifying and recruiting talent, developing them into top professionals providing opportunities for personal and
career growth, and systematically managing employees contribute to employee engagement, productivity, and
innovation. This enables the successful implementation of our business strategy, ensuring long-term business
stability and strong business performance. Expanding talent development programmes and further digitalisation
and automation of work processes improve competitiveness and the company’s reputation among potential
employees. Secure and stable employment, good working conditions and corporate culture present an opportunity
to attract new employees and reduce turnover.
Risks
In the pharmaceutical industry, the production process requires shift work, which employees or potential
candidates may perceive as less attractive. This could lead to higher turnover rates and reduce the company’s
ability to ensure uninterrupted production and business operations. A shortage of qualified labour may hinder our
ability to meet planned production and sales volumes, provide accessible healthcare, and meet business goals.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
154
Working in the pharmaceutical industry requires a skilled workforce at all levels
A highly qualified workforce is essential for ensuring quality, safe and effective pharmaceutical products. A shortage of
suitable personnel or high employee turnover can impact operations and the achievement of business objectives.
We carefully and strategically plan activities related to our workforce to foster positive impacts and to reduce the likelihood
of potential consequences of negative impacts or to address them as effectively and swiftly as possible. Through this
approach, we strive to maintain a safe and healthy work environment, uphold human and labour rights, and ensure fair
compensation. We strategically plan recruitment, training, workforce development, retention, personal and career growth,
and education for skills and knowledge development while promoting a healthy lifestyle. Opportunities for social dialogue
and freedom of association are ensured through trade unions and the Works Council at the Krka Group and its subsidiaries,
if they are organised in this manner. Investing in a safe and healthy work environment, identifying and recruiting talent,
developing them into top professionals, ensuring a skilled workforce through the national vocational qualification
programme, providing opportunities for personal and career growth, and systematically managing employees contribute
to employee engagement, productivity, and innovation. These opportunities enable us to retain talent and attract new
employees, allowing us to implement our business strategy, ensure long-term business stability, and achieve our planned
business results. We address the risks associated with a potential shortage of qualified workforce through various
measures that help ensure business operations remain unaffected.
Disclosures related to own workforce apply to all internal personnel/employees with regular employment contracts with
Krka Group’s subsidiaries or representative offices, regardless of their position or hierarchical level, as well as Krka Group
employees.
Disclosures related to own workforce cover all regular employees in production, quality control, research, marketing-and-
sales, and support functions, where the company directly manages working conditions, occupational safety, and human
resources. It applies to both full-time and part-time employees. Employment contracts per national labour laws, include
specific rights, responsibilities, obligations, and other provisions.
In some subsidiaries, some employees work through employment agencies.
Potential material negative impacts are not widespread. In specific countries or regions outside the EU where Krka
operates, they are not systemic, do not involve child or forced labour.
Material positive impacts apply to all employees and agency workers in the Krka Group and are not limited to specific
countries or regions. They stem from providing stable employment, a safe and healthy working environment, and rights
that apply to all employees. Additionally, numerous measures and activities are continuously implemented to promote and
expand positive impacts on Krka’s employees. These are detailed under Disclosure Requirement S1-4.
In economically less stable countries and regions, stable employment in the pharmaceutical industry offers employees
greater social security.
The Krka Group recognises that relying on qualified and motivated workforce directly affects its operational performance,
competitiveness and long-term stability of its business model. A potential shortage of adequately skilled personnel poses
a risk that could impact the company’s operational efficiency and competitiveness. Employee turnover, whether due to
shift work or heightened competition for skilled professionals, can affect the stability of production processes and increase
hiring costs.
When identifying these risks, the Krka Group also recognises opportunities to improve the working environment and
competitiveness. Investments in employee training and upskilling lead to increased productivity and long-term stability of
human resources. Optimising work conditions, including flexible work arrangements and a positive working environment,
reduces employee turnover and increases employee engagement. Process digitalisation and automation improve
operational efficiency, reduce physical strain on employees, and attract new talents. High occupational safety standards
improve employee health, reduce workplace absences, and contribute to a stable working environment.
To mitigate risks and seize opportunities, we strategically invest in employee training and development, improve working
conditions, and implement measures to attract and retain talent.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
155
We have not identified any material impacts on our workforce arising from plans to reduce environmental impacts, ensure
greener and climate-neutral activities, or implement carbon emission reduction measures in line with international
agreements. Likewise, we have not identified any impacts, risks and opportunities related to restructuring, job losses, job
creation, retraining, or upskilling.
Krka does not operate in industries, countries and regions with a high risk of incidents related to forced or child labour.
Every job position undergoes an employee risk assessment. We conduct risk assessments for all new or modified
technological procedures. Krka’s occupational health and safety system is ISO 45001-certified and is fully incorporated
into our quality management system. The health and safety management system covers all employees in subsidiaries in
line with the national legislation and corporate recommendations.
At the Krka Group, we also employ persons with disabilities. In line with the occupational health and safety management
system (ISO 45001), we regularly assess risks for all job positions, placing special focus on pregnant women, older
employees, employees with medical work restrictions, persons with disabilities, shift workers, and those handling
hazardous substances.
To mitigate these risks, we implement tailored measures such as additional protective equipment, adjusted working hours,
modified work tasks, and specialised training programmes. All changes in work processes undergo a risk assessment to
ensure safe working conditions for all employees.
We have not identified risks arising from the impact on or dependence on specific groups within our workforce that do not
apply to the entire own workforce.
S2 Workers in the value chain
Description of material impacts
Impacts
(positive)
Through an effective due diligence process within our value chains, as well as investments in know-how,
equipment, technology, and quality, we create a positive impact on workers within the value chain. This, in turn,
enhances the efficiency of supply and distribution chains, improves product quality, and contributes to greater
treatment accessibility. By promoting respect for human and labour rights and fair employment practices, we
support stable business operations and the timely supply of quality resources. This ensures uninterrupted
production of medicines and reliable supply for patients.
Impacts
(negative)
Pharmaceutical supply chains are global and complex, which can lead to negative impacts such as human rights
violations, inadequate working conditions, and health and safety risks for workers, particularly in regions where
labour protection laws are weaker.
In 2025, we will draft the 20262030 Krka Group Development Strategy and, in parallel, identify in more detail strategic
activities related to managing material impacts, risks and opportunities arising from impacts and dependencies on value
chain workers. In line with the Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group, the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the
Krka Group, and the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, we will initiate the process of conducting human rights and
environmental due diligence in 2025. Our initial focus will be on the supply chain, followed by compliance with the Due
Diligence (CS3D) Directive and the value chain. The Krka Group’s business model also aligns with our strategic orientation,
allowing for a high level of vertical integration, thereby contributing to the management of sustainability impacts, risks and
opportunities. In line with the Disclosure Requirement ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders, the Krka
Group, as a key partner of many stakeholders across its extensive value chain, actively promotes high standards of human
rights and environmental protection through its broad reach and impact. The Group also prevents, mitigates and
remediates the consequences of risks that might arise in the value chain and, in turn, reduces the risks arising from its
business model and dependencies on value chain workers.
When fulfilling the requirements of ESRS 2 SBM-3, paragraph 48, we included all value chain workers in the scope of the
disclosure. We assessed the impacts, risks and opportunities by factoring in internal information available to experts in
specific fields who regularly engage with the representatives of material stakeholder groups in the value chain through
their business relationships. The experts were mainly involved in purchasing, technical purchasing, API R&D and
production, pharmaceutical R&D and production, and sales and marketing.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
156
Our assessment showed that material impacts, risks and opportunities in the downstream value chain (related to sales)
mainly arise from the following strategic sustainability areas identified for Krka: accessible healthcare; product quality and
patient safety; and compliance, integrity, and transparency. In the upstream value chain (related to supply), the impacts,
risks and opportunities also arise from Krka’s strategic sustainability areas: planet and climate change; and good
leadership and governance practices. Value chain workers include all workers of our direct customers and their
downstream business partners and all workers of our direct suppliers, partners and their upstream business partners that
produce and supply key input raw materials and other materials, active ingredients, bulk products, finished products,
technological equipment, and services. Certain workers in the upstream value chain may come from regions with
increased risks, mainly countries classified by the World Bank as lower- to middle-income, especially in Asia. There are
only a few such workers in Krka’s supply chain. Our assessment found no indication that value chain workers face
significant risks due to the transition to greener and climate-neutral operations based on currently available information.
Most value chain workers work outside the Krka Group on sites outside our business units. Workers working on the
company’s sites but who are not part of own workforce are not exposed to material negative impacts and risks because
we carry out activities and take actions to prevent or mitigate such impacts and risks. We did not identify other categories
of workers who could be materially impacted by the company, including impacts connected with our own operations and
value chain, including through our products or services, as well as through our business relationships.
We expect our business partners to provide high-quality, safe, and effective products and services that fully comply with
contractually agreed standards, applicable laws, and other regulations. This means that business partners involved in the
supply, manufacture, packaging, storage, and distribution of materials or products for Krka or on its behalf must ensure
compliance with the relevant quality regulations and GxP good practices, including good manufacturing and good
distribution practices. To this end, we hold educational courses for our key business partners and encourage them to
integrate appropriate business practices, mainly those related to occupational health and safety, quality, and employee
training and qualification. We screen our customers and suppliers. Purchase and transport agreements concluded with
our suppliers and contractors require them to comply with national and international laws and regulations, including those
governing occupational health and safety management (ISO 45001) and environmental management systems
(ISO 14001). We also regularly screen our suppliers and contractors. We adopted the Code of Conduct for Business
Partners of the Krka Group and plan to further enhance our human rights and environmental due diligence processes and
activities. Our goal is to strengthen our positive social impact, uphold and advance ethical principles and standards,
promote respect for human rights, and support environmental protection. Our long-term partnership and business growth
directly contribute to job creation, especially in the supplier chain.
Risks and opportunities for the Krka Group arising from impacts and dependencies on value chain workers primarily relate
to two of our strategic sustainability areas, i.e. accessible healthcare (uninterrupted supply of medicines and affordable
medicines) and product quality and patient safety (providing quality, safe and effective medicines and active ingredients).
By pursuing opportunities, we strive to improve the supply chain’s resilience and ensure uninterrupted operations, two
aspects of our strategic sustainability area on good leadership and governance practices.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
157
S4 Consumers and end-users
Description of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impacts
(positive)
Our operations have a material impact on the health and quality of life of patients and users of our products. We
contribute to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal 3 to reduce premature mortality from non-
communicable diseases by one-third through prevention and treatment and promote mental health and well-being.
We ensure an uninterrupted supply of quality, safe, effective and affordable medicines, particularly for treating
chronic diseases, directly contributing to public health improvement. Every day, our products reach over
100 million patients and other users. We are committed to fair disclosure of adverse reactions, proper product
labelling, and anti-counterfeiting. By providing information on medicines and their use, we help reduce the risks of
medication errors and adverse reactions. We implement measures to collect and assess adverse reactions and
other medicine-related safety issues and measures to manage and mitigate medicine-related risks. We have
systems in place to manage complaints and recalls. We are committed to high-quality standards and responsible
product sales and marketing practices. Additionally, we provide expert support to healthcare professionals and
actively raise awareness among various public groups about healthy lifestyles and the recognition of common
diseases.
Impacts
(negative)
Failure to meet quality standards could impact patient and end-user health. Adverse reactions may occur during
product use. Disruptions in product supply and non-availability of products may have an impact on accessible
healthcare and the health of people.
Opportunities
Developing and manufacturing quality, safe and effective medicines based on scientific findings, including
innovative single-pill combinations, simplifying treatment, improving treatment success, and positively influencing
business performance. Maintaining high standards of quality, safety and efficacy, compliance with regulations and
standards, and ensuring uninterrupted product supply strengthen reputation and drive business success.
Risks
Non-compliance with strict regulatory requirements, GxP standards, and quality benchmarks that ensure the safety
of patients and end-users could negatively impact the company’s reputation, market share, and business results.
We differentiate two types of consumers and users of our products:
Patients or end users;
Healthcare professionals, healthcare providers and direct customers.
Both groups are positioned in Krka’s downstream value chain. Disclosures refer to all customers and end-users who can
be materially impacted through our own operations, including our products and services, our business model and strategy,
which rely on an uninterrupted supply of quality, safe and effective medicines. Our business model and development
strategy place a strong emphasis on quality. We hold numerous regulatory approvals and comply with good manufacturing
and marketing practices and ISO standards, particularly: ISO 14971 (Krka) relating to risk management for medical
devices, and ISO 9001 relating to quality management (Krka). This also entails business risks arising from these impacts
on customers and end-users.
We provide users of our products with access to medicines for treating, relieving and preventing diseases. The end-users
of our products are primarily patients with chronic cardiovascular, central nervous system and gastrointestinal diseases,
diabetes, and those requiring systemic treatment of infections, as well as individuals using products to improve cerebral
and peripheral circulation. A special group of end-users includes companion animals, for whom our animal health products,
particularly antiparasitics, are intended.
We regularly inform healthcare professionals and healthcare service providers (physicians, veterinarians, pharmacists),
who prescribe or dispense our products to end-users, about our products, allowing them to make informed decisions about
which product is most suitable for their patients and other users. They, in turn, give us feedback on our products.
Our direct customers include distributors (wholesalers), pharmacies, hospitals, specialised stores and other
pharmaceutical companies. We impact these buyers most through business relationships.
Krka Group products are not inherently harmful to humans and do not increase the risk of chronic diseases. Krka Group
services do not negatively impact end-users’ rights to privacy, personal data protection, freedom of expression and non-
discrimination. At the Krka Group, we do not collect data on patients as end-users, nor do we engage with them directly
(except through permitted advertising of non-prescription products) as this is prohibited by strict pharmaceutical legislation
(primarily governed by Directive 2001/83/EC, the framework EU act on this subject matter). This ensures that we do not
infringe upon their rights to privacy, personal data protection, freedom of expression and non-discrimination.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
158
We engage with the expert community (physicians, pharmacists, and veterinarians) and direct customers (distributors).
The right to privacy of the expert community and employees of direct customers is protected through strict compliance
with personal data protection legislation.
All patients rely on accurate product information so they can use medications correctly. We label our products and provide
appropriate patient information leaflets in accordance with the laws on labelling and providing patient information leaflets.
Our quality system ensures that each unit and each batch are labelled in compliance with the guidelines and registration
documents. The patient information leaflet attached to each product specifies how to correctly use the medicine, who can
take the medicine, what the medicine’s indications and contraindications are, and which patient groups are exposed to a
potentially higher risk when taking the medicine. We have risk management plans in place for each medicine.
Before a medicine is put on the market and sold, we obtain a marketing authorisation from national regulatory authorities
in line with the applicable legislation. Patients must also receive proper instructions on the use of a medicine from health
professionals, such as physicians who prescribe the medicine and pharmacists who dispense the medicine in the
pharmacy. These instructions are crucial for patients with co-morbidities who are at higher risk of drug interactions.
Therefore, we also provide regular training for healthcare professionals on Krka’s products, enabling them to offer
appropriate guidance to patients and contribute to the best possible treatment outcomes.
Any patient can use our medicines regardless of age, gender, financial situation, or other personal circumstances. The
patient information leaflet of each medicine has separate sections on particularly vulnerable groups, e.g. children and
adolescents, older patients (appropriate dosing regimen), pregnant women (whether the medicine may or may not be used
during pregnancy), and special populations. We also pay special attention to blind and visually impaired individuals, which
is why all product packaging includes the appropriate markings.
Potential negative impacts may result from individual incidents, such as non-compliant product quality, which may impact
on the health and safety of patients and end-users. Adverse reactions may also occur when using the products. The
likelihood of potential negative impacts is very low. However, they may arise in any market where a product is sold if it
does not meet quality standards. Potential negative impacts related to adverse reactions may be caused by incorrect use
of the medicine (incorrect dosing or treatment duration, off-label use, or abuse). Potential negative impacts are not
connected to specific business relationships. Disruptions in product supply and non-availability of products may have an
impact on accessible healthcare and the health of people. Medicine shortages, often caused by supply chain delays, may
affect consumers and end-users, potentially leading to unintended disparities in medicine availability for certain patient
groups or markets. Additionally, prolonged or complex marketing authorisation procedures may further delay product
launches, affecting market accessibility.
Our operations have a material impact on the health and quality of life of patients and users of our products. We contribute
to the United Nation’s sustainability goal 3 to reduce premature mortality from non-communicable diseases by one-third
through prevention and treatment, and through promotion of mental health and well-being. In collaboration with the expert
community, Krka's experts continuously monitor medical guidelines and trends. In this way, we strive to develop, register,
manufacture and launch new products immediately after patent expiry, offering high-quality, affordable medicines that are
bioequivalent to originators’. Our approach is driven by expertise and innovation, ensuring the same active ingredients and
therapeutic effectiveness.
Providing accessible, effective, quality and safe medicines, especially those for treating chronic diseases, directly
contributes to improved public health. Every day, our products reach more than 100 million patients and users. Our focus
lies in developing complex medicines. We develop and manufacture advanced pharmaceutical forms, such as prolonged-
release tablets, matrix tablets, tablets that incorporate OROS technology, and other innovative delivery systems. Our
product portfolio includes 150 single-pill combinations, the highest among generic medicine manufacturers. Physicians
often prescribe them to make therapy easier and improve patient compliance, enhancing treatment success. Some
patients experience difficulties with swallowing, so we provide orodispersible tablets that dissolve in the mouth without
needing liquid. Our folding boxes include Braille text to accommodate visually impaired individuals, ensuring easier access
to medication information. This supports patients in managing their daily medicine intake as seamlessly as possible. Many
of our products are specifically designed for use in hot climates, particularly in regions where numerous countries fall into
the low- to middle-income category, as defined by the World Bank.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
159
We ensure fair disclosure of adverse reactions, proper product labelling, anti-counterfeiting, and information on medicines
and their use, thereby reducing the risk of medication errors and adverse reactions. We implement measures to collect
and assess adverse reactions and other medicine-related safety issues and measures to manage and mitigate medicine-
related risks. We have systems in place to manage complaints and recalls. We are committed to high-quality standards
and responsible product sales and marketing practices. Additionally, we provide expert support to healthcare professionals
and actively raise awareness among various public groups about healthy lifestyles and the recognition of common
diseases.
We recognise the paramount importance of clinically proven medicines and monitor their efficacy, safety, and quality during
marketing authorisation procedures and after obtaining relevant marketing authorisations. To that end, we conduct
bioequivalence studies and research in pre-authorisation phases and support post-authorisation clinical research. Clinical
studies performed with Krka medicines help healthcare professionals make the right decisions, improve treatment success
and advance the medical field. We ensure high quality, transparency and ethics in clinical research by complying with
laws, guidelines by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) and other bodies, and the Helsinki Declaration.
Material risks arising from material potential negative impacts on consumers and end-users relate to non-adherence to
stringent requirements for regulatory compliance, compliance with good pharmaceutical (GxP) practices and quality
standards that ensure patient and user safety.
Material opportunities arising from positive impacts on consumers and end-users comprise the development and
manufacture of quality, safe and effective medicines based on scientific evidence, including innovative single-pill
combinations, which simplify treatment, improve treatment success, and have an effect on business results. Maintaining
high standards of quality, safety and efficacy, compliance with regulations and standards, and ensuring uninterrupted
product supply strengthen reputation and drive business success.
No specific risks of increased harm arising from potential negative impacts on specific consumer or end-user groups have
been identified. The patient information leaflet attached to each product specifies how to correctly use the medicine, who
can take the medicine, what the medicine’s indications and contraindications are, and which patient groups are exposed
to a potentially higher risk when taking the medicine. We regularly review and update the information to reflect new
scientific developments, promptly revise patient information leaflets, and secure approvals from the competent authorities.
We have risk management plans in place for each medicine. Before a medicine is put on the market and sold, we obtain
a marketing authorisation from national regulatory authorities in line with the applicable legislation.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
160
G Governance information
G1 Business conduct
Description of material impacts, risks and opportunities
Impacts
(positive)
By adhering to the highest standards of corporate governance, ethics and integrity, we foster a strong corporate
culture among employees, partners and other stakeholders. Throughout the value chain, we promote adherence to
sustainable business guidelines, thereby materially contributing to environmental protection, positive social
impacts, and a high level of corporate governance. In accordance with procurement and payment terms, we
ensure equal conditions for all suppliers, maintain timely payment of invoices, and thus safeguard their financial
stability. Krka’s suppliers must meet strict quality and regulatory requirements, enabling us to provide quality, safe
and effective medicines. We have established appropriate procedures for reporting and handling suspected
irregularities, and we ensure the protection of whistleblowers in accordance with legislation. We contribute to
animal health by developing and offering new animal health products while adhering to legislation and guidelines
for animal welfare. We also promote preventive care in animals, reducing the risk of disease occurrence and
preventing unnecessary suffering. Our animal health products have a positive impact on the development of
sustainable agriculture, which helps maintain the balance of the ecosystem. We contribute to healthy and safe
foodstuffs and the protection of humans against foodborne diseases and zoonoses by preventing and controlling
disease outbreaks in farm animals.
Opportunities
Operating in accordance with the highest standards of corporate governance contributes to the company’s long-
term business success and reputation. By raising awareness among business partners about the importance of
corporate culture and enforcing codes of conduct, we improve long-term cooperation, foster fair partnerships and
reduce the likelihood of risks that could impact the company’s reputation and business performance. Proper
supplier relationship management, including payment practices, ensures uninterrupted functioning of the supply
chain and uninterrupted business operations and prevents disruptions in the supply chain that could affect product
supply and quality. By implementing appropriate measures for preventing, detecting and investigating fraud, we
reduce the likelihood of such activities, financial losses, and potential negative impacts on the company’s
reputation. With a broad range of quality, safe and effective animal health products, we contribute to animal
welfare, which, in turn, positively influences business results through animal health product sales.
Risks
An inadequate level of corporate culture, transparency, ethics, and integrity can impact the company’s reputation,
stakeholder relationships and business performance. Poor payment practices may create risks of non-compliance
with contractual agreements with business partners, potentially disrupting operations, product supply and quality,
while also jeopardising the company‘s reputation and business results. Potential incidents related to corruption and
bribery could harm the company’s reputation and result in financial losses. The risk of failure to meet the
appropriate standards for animal health product quality may affect animal welfare, the company’s reputation, and
business success.
In its strategic planning, management processes and business decisions, Krka takes into account material impacts, risks
and opportunities affecting its business model, value chain and decision-making, and strategically plans its operations
accordingly. In business areas closely linked to sustainability where the company has the most material impact, as well
as the highest risks and opportunities we systematically enhance our processes and activities to effectively manage
material impacts, risks and opportunities. To this end, in 2024, we adopted several new corporate policies that establish
our fundamental guidelines and objectives.
With regard to our own operations, we revised the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group (outlined in section E1-2) and
aligned it with six European environmental goals. In the area of our own workforce, we introduced the Diversity, Equity
and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group (outlined in section S1-1) and the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group (outlined
in section S1-1). To more effectively manage the impacts, risks and opportunities arising from our value chain, we adopted
the Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group (outlined in section S2-1) and the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of
the Krka Group (outlined in section G1-1). Based on these policies and the Code, we plan to establish a due diligence
process and activities focusing on human rights and environmental protection, initially in the upstream value chain. We
have strategically defined and set clear sustainability goals in recent years, which we will revise in the 20262030 Krka
Group Development Strategy. This updated strategy will address the impacts, risks and opportunities associated with
individual topical areas under ESRS more directly. In our latest Risk Register, we have specifically defined a category for
other sustainability risks and emerging sustainability risks. Based on all currently available information, including
information on sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities, as well as known technologies, we do not foresee material
changes to our strategy and business model. We believe such changes are unnecessary, as our current and expected
measures and activities effectively manage sustainability areas. This is mainly due to our high level of vertical integration,
which enables a more direct relationship with stakeholders and direct involvement at all key levels of the value chain. We
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
161
closely monitor developments in this field, stakeholder expectations and interests, and legislation to ensure timely and
appropriate responses. We pay particular attention to environmental matters, especially climate change adaptation and
mitigation, as well as section S4, which relates to consumers and end-users of our products an area where our social
impact is the most significant.
Based on the currently available information, estimates, forecasts and other data, the Krka Group has not identified any
material current financial impacts and opportunities that would materially impact its financial position, financial
performance, cash flows and material risks and opportunities where there is a considerable likelihood that they will cause
substantial adjustments in the book values of assets and liabilities as reported in the related financial statement during the
next reporting period. This assessment is based on Krka’s development strategy, our current business model, the nature
of our primary activity pharmaceutical production and the related business activities in our operations and in connection
with the risks and opportunities arising from the value chain. We assess that the measures and activities we are
undertaking, along with the established metrics and objectives, are appropriate, and do not present a material risk for now.
The reliability of these assessments is tied to the reliability of information, estimates, and forecasts. In future periods, we
will monitor changes in the business environment and prepare a more detailed analysis of current and expected financial
impacts related to material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities.
The Management Board of the company assessed that the Krka Group, due to its vertical integration business model and
the implementation of its strategy, is resilient and capable of appropriately addressing material impacts and risks while
seizing opportunities. Key strategic and current activities are focused on identified material sustainability areas where our
largest impacts, risks and opportunities arise or could arise. We have not yet conducted specific resilience analyses but
plan to study individual areas in more detail through climate scenario analysis and similar methods. We will monitor their
development so we can more precisely and promptly identify any need to update our strategy and business model,
particularly in the medium- and long-term periods.
In 2024, we conducted our first double materiality assessment in line with the EFRAG standards and EFRAG guidelines.
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
In 2021 and 2022, Krka conducted a process to identify and assess the materiality of sustainability topics in accordance
with GRI standards. This process was upgraded, and in 2024, it was adapted to meet the requirements of ESRS and the
EFRAG guidelines. The definition of material impacts, risks and opportunities was carried out for our own operations as
well as the upstream and downstream value chains. This included activities of direct stakeholders (customers, suppliers,
other direct stakeholders) and indirect partners (N-tier customers and suppliers and their employees). The organisational
structure of the Krka Group is characterised by the fact that the controlling company fully directs and supervises the
operations of its subsidiaries and representative offices. The ‘function for function’ principle gives representatives of various
functions in the controlling company a thorough understanding of the situation in subsidiaries and representative offices.
Additionally, the Krka Group is recognised for its business model with a high level of vertical integration, meaning it fully
controls activities related to the development of active ingredients, pharmaceutical development, manufacturing process,
quality management, marketing authorisations, clinical studies, marketing, sales and distribution. Due to these
characteristics, it has been assessed that the impacts, risks and opportunities in the value chain outside Krka’s own
operations are largely the same or very similar to those within its own operations, except in certain specific cases primarily
related to geographical location. Going forward, we plan to further improve the entire IRO assessment process in line with
this approach. In assessing the value chain, we relied on all available information held by Krka’s experts across various
business areas derived from regular business interactions with stakeholders. We did not directly involve representatives
from the value chain, nor did we obtain data from them directly. As part of GRI-based reporting in previous years, we
engaged certain stakeholder groups to verify the materiality of specific sustainability topics from the perspective of their
impact on stakeholders. The research included representatives of key stakeholder groups, such as investors, analysts,
doctors, pharmacists, employees, representatives of local communities, distributors, the chamber of pharmacy, trade
unions, universities, the chamber of commerce, as well as institutes and professional associations. The main topics of
discussion always include the most important sustainability matters, so we are well aware of their expectations. Based on
regular communication with all key stakeholder groups, we assessed at the beginning of the year that their expectations
particularly regarding the areas most important to each stakeholder group had not changed. As a result, we did not
conduct a new stakeholder engagement process through surveys and interviews in 2024. However, we will undoubtedly
do so in the future as this area continues to evolve. Krka operates in the highly regulated pharmaceutical production and
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
162
distribution sector. As a result, legislation and regulations have a significant impact on our development, regulatory,
manufacturing, marketing, sales, and other activities. Within the quality management system, GxP standards, and
numerous ISO standards, our impacts and risks are under constant monitoring and management and are regularly audited
by regulatory authorities, customers, and institutions. In our IRO assessment, we also considered the insights from these
stakeholder interactions.
The following section outlines the phases of the process for defining and assessing material impacts, risks and
opportunities (IRO).
a) Definition of stakeholders, sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities The process was based on
sustainability topics defined in ESRS 1 AR 16. The definition was carried out at the subtopic level through multiple
internal workshops involving sustainability officers (representatives from various business areas) and other Krka
experts familiar with the impacts, risks and opportunities related to specific topical standards. The definition of
stakeholders was approved by Krka’s Management Board.
b) Materiality assessment The assessment was conducted using standardised qualitative and quantitative criteria:
To evaluate the materiality of impacts, we considered the type of impact, its consequences, scope, scale,
irremediable character, likelihood and impact on human rights.
To assess financial materiality (risks and opportunities), we considered the magnitude and nature of effects (financial
impact magnitude and/or reputational impact) and likelihood of occurrence.
The assessment was carried out by sustainability officers and other Krka experts familiar with the impacts, risks and
opportunities related to specific topical standards. Their assessments were confirmed by heads of individual organisational
units, including the Management Board member responsible for sustainability.
c) Evaluations and determination of materiality The interdisciplinary team defined in points a) and b) evaluated the
assessments and material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities based on impact materiality and/or financial
materiality. This was done using a consistent methodology and predefined materiality thresholds.
A sustainability impact was determined as material in the case of a negative impact on human rights or a potential negative
impact on human rights (with medium or high probability). In doing so, we also assessed the measures adopted to mitigate
potential negative impacts and whether we have actual positive impacts on human rights related to the topic in which this
potential negative impact is classified. An impact was also identified as material when the following criteria were
simultaneously met: (1) scale (highly beneficial or moderately beneficial, or highly negative or moderately negative for
people or the environment); (2) scope (geographically country, continent, or region; number of people more than one
million); (3) likelihood (highly likely or more).
d) Definition of sustainability risk or opportunity The interdisciplinary team defined the sustainability risk or opportunity
as material if (1) the assessment of financial effects exceeded €20 million; (2) there was an impact on Krka’s reputation;
(3) the likelihood of occurrence was high (highly likely or 100%).
A sustainability topic was assessed as material if it was material in terms of impact (on people or the environment) or
material in a financial sense. Krka’s Management Board formally approved the final results of the process. The
Sustainability Committee and the Supervisory Board also reviewed the results.
We have not yet established a comprehensive and systematic due diligence process for monitoring potential and actual
impacts of our activities in both the upstream and downstream value chains. However, we have committed to this through
our Due Diligence Policy (outlined in S2-1). The foundation for the due diligence process will be the Code of Conduct for
Business Partners of the Krka Group (outlined in G1-1), the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group (outlined in E1-2) and
the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group (outlined in S1-1), all adopted in 2024, as well as other relevant Krka
documents and policies governing this area.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
163
In the process of identifying, prioritising, and monitoring potential and actual impacts, we focused on:
a) All our own activities, specifically the development, manufacture, marketing and sales of medicinal products for
human use (prescription pharmaceuticals and non-prescription products), animal health products, and health resort
and tourist services;
b) Our direct and indirect business relationships throughout the entire value chain (both upstream and downstream
our direct customers and suppliers as well as indirect customers and suppliers);
c) The geographical areas where Krka is directly or indirectly present through business relationships, as defined in point
b).
We prioritised our negative impacts that affect human rights. We identified them as material regardless of assessments
based on other criteria. All identified impacts were also considered in terms of risks and opportunities, and vice versa.
Other interconnections and dependencies among the identified impacts, risks and opportunities were not taken into
account in the 2024 assessment.
When addressing impacts arising from our own activities, we based our assessments on all impacts considered at the
level of various Krka committees, the Risk Register, and the quality management system within the ISO 9001 standard,
as well as, more specifically, the ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 22301 and other ISO standards under which we operate,
including good manufacturing and marketing practice standards within the GxP framework.
Sustainable business practices are integrated into Krka’s development strategy, which was updated at the end of 2023.
In 2024, we updated the Risk Register, which is established for all business areas within the Krka Group and represents
a comprehensive record or risks and control activities for managing individual risks. The Risk Register complements the
Integrity Plan and addresses ethics, integrity, and compliance. As part of the materiality assessment process, we newly
identified certain material impacts, risks and opportunities arising from the value chain, which had not been previously
analysed in detail from this perspective. As part of the Risk Register update, we defined the category of other sustainability
risks and emerging sustainability risks, which include the risk of transitioning to a carbon-neutral society, the risk of
customer demands regarding sustainable business practices, the risk of responsibility for sustainability risks in the value
chain outside the Krka Group, the risk of compliance with sustainability reporting requirements, and the risk of
comprehensive sustainability risk management. Sustainability risks are also integrated into the preparation of the updated
development strategy.
The internal control system related to the process of defining the double materiality assessment includes sector directors,
heads of independent organisational units, and the sustainability coordinator, who review and approve the results. The
results are also reviewed and approved by the Management Board member responsible for sustainability.
The process of identifying, assessing and managing sustainability opportunities is incorporated into the overall corporate
governance process during the preparation of the development strategy.
The identification and assessment of impacts, risks and opportunities were carried out based on professional evaluations
conducted by internal experts from individual business areas, along with an evaluation by the Management Board.
Krka is reporting on impacts, risks and opportunities for the first time in accordance with ESRS standards. Any changes in
the materiality of impacts, risks and opportunities compared to the previous reporting periods will be disclosed in the
coming years. We plan to revise materiality assessments at least every two years.
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS E1
In identifying actual and potential climate change-related impacts, risks, and opportunities, we relied on our internal
standard operating procedure (SOP) Environmental Management System. This SOP prescribes a comprehensive
environmental management process within the parent company in accordance with legal requirements, the environmental
standard ISO 14001, and other commitments we have made to ensure a high level of environmental protection throughout
the product life cycle, constant reduction of environmental impact, compliance with environmental management system
obligations, and attainment of environmental objectives.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
164
We have considered all our business activities, site locations, and assets within our own operations, as well as available
information about the value chain, focusing on its upstream part. This part performs the same or similar activities that are
part of pharmaceutical production, as in Krka, and is crucial in the supply of raw materials, active ingredients, bulk products
and finished products. Our business activities are centred around our production sites and the manufacture of
pharmaceuticals. Based on this, we identified physical and transition risks. Certain transition risks are also closely linked
to the transition plan, which we have not yet developed. However, these risks could materially impact the achievement of
the transition plan’s objectives and related activities and will serve as the foundation for our transition plan. Physical risks
in the form of extreme weather events, such as drought, high external temperatures and increased absolute air humidity,
may lead to higher operating costs. Drought is associated with a material dependency on water resources, which we
identified as a risk in the environmental topical standard E3. We have implemented appropriate measures and are actively
carrying them out. We assess that the company’s assets are not particularly exposed or sensitive to the identified physical
risks and do not materially impact their lifespan. However, we estimate that the identified transition risks could increase
operating costs and create uncertainty in investment planning and related expenses, particularly for investments related
to the transition plan and its activities, as well as long-term investments and activities connected to strategic planning and
capital allocation.
To define the impact of GHG emissions, we have calculated GHG emissions for scopes 1, 2, and 3. We assess that
physical and transition risks are very similar in our own operations and in both the upstream and downstream value chains.
Outside our own operations, there is a significant difference in transition risks arising from different regions where
regulatory frameworks vary or are absent, or where different emissions trading systems are in place or are yet to be
established. As part of the IRO assessment, we have identified and assessed physical and transition risks that we estimate
to be present in the short, medium, and long term. We have not yet conducted a detailed climate scenario analysis.
Climate-related assumptions have not yet been incorporated into the financial statements.
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS E2
In assessing impacts, risks and opportunities related to pollution, we considered all activities and locations in our own
operations and available information about the value chain. Production sites are key sites in terms of our own operations.
Our approach was based on the internal standard operating procedure (SOP) Environmental Management System, which
prescribes a comprehensive environmental management process within the controlling company in accordance with legal
requirements and the environmental standard ISO 14001.
We calculated the hazard for the water environment using the methodology from the European Medicines Agency (EMA)
guidelines. We presented solvent mass balances in accordance with the statutory requirements. We did not apply pollution-
related assumptions; however, we utilised EU guidelines on industrial emissions as outlined in best available techniques
reference documents (BREF) from the available tools. We have not yet consulted with external stakeholders regarding the
identification of impacts, risks, and opportunities related to ESRS E2.
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS E3
When assessing impacts, risks and opportunities related to water and marine resources, we have considered all our
business activities, site locations, and assets within our own operations, as well as available information about the value
chain, focusing on the upstream value chain that performs the same or similar activities as Krka and is crucial in the supply
of raw materials, active ingredients, bulk products and finished products. Our business activities are centred around our
production sites and the manufacture of pharmaceuticals.
We also operate under the assumption that future legislation regarding water and marine resources, as well as waste
water, which is indirectly but significantly related to this area, will change. Therefore, we monitor these areas and plan
activities to achieve long-term compliance with legislation. In assessing material impacts, risks, and opportunities related
to water and marine resources, we utilised tools such as internal data on the quality and consumption of drinking and river
water, and the results of waste water emission monitoring. We also considered the requirements of environmental permits,
water permits, water consents, and the environmental standard ISO 14001.
Our obligations in assessing impacts and risks related to water sources are also part of ensuring environmental
compliance. The Slovenian Environment Agency has issued a comprehensive environmental permit for our production
sites in Ločna and Krško, and an environmental permit for emissions to water for our production sites in Bršljin, Šentjernej,
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
165
and Ljutomer. The Slovenian Water Agency has issued a water permit and water consent for the withdrawal of river and
drinking water for technological purposes. For the two sites where chemical activities are carried out (Ločna, Krško),
SEVESO studies were conducted and Krka submitted applications for obtaining SEVESO permits. At our production sites
outside Slovenia (Croatia, Poland, the Russian Federation, Germany), we follow the requirements of national legislation
regarding water consumption.
We have not yet conducted consultations with external stakeholders with regard to the identification of impacts, risks, and
opportunities related to ESRS E3.
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS E4
When assessing impacts, risks and opportunities related to biodiversity and ecosystems, we considered all the material
activities and production sites within our own operations. We assessed that impacts related to the value chain mainly occur
upstream. Production sites are key sites in terms of our own operations. We assessed actual and potential impacts on
biodiversity and ecosystems based on ISO 14001 guidelines. We also considered our sustainability and environmental
policies, which now cover biodiversity, along with our development strategy, sustainability goals, pharmaceutical industry
insights, and product portfolio.
In identifying and determining the assessment of dependencies on biodiversity and ecosystems, we assessed whether the
loss of biodiversity and ecosystem services could cause disruptions at our own site locations. We also assessed ecosystem
services that are likely to be disrupted, in particular in terms of natural resources and climate change. We cannot exclude
the indirect impact on Krka’s long-term supply of necessary natural resources due to the degradation of biodiversity and
ecosystems, but based on available information, we do not consider it material. No data are available on dependencies
on biodiversity, ecosystems, and their services in the upstream and downstream value chain. However, since key activities
in the upstream value chain closely resemble those of Krka, we assess that the dependencies are largely similar.
We have not identified any transition and physical risks related to biodiversity and ecosystems. We have not identified any
systemic risks due to the current lack of specific data and tools needed to accurately identify the impacts of our activities
on biodiversity.
No specific sites have been identified where biodiversity impacts have caused or may cause negative effects on affected
communities. Since we did not conduct consultations with affected communities regarding the sustainability assessment
of shared biological resources and ecosystems, these communities were not included in the materiality assessments. We
conduct different actions and activities identified in compliance with Disclosure Requirements of topical standards
ESRS E1, E2, E3 and E5 to reduce the likelihood of occurrence of potential negative impacts on these communities.
Our largest production site is in Novo mesto (Ločna) in Slovenia. The site is not a part of an important ecological area
(IEA) or Natura 2000 but is near the River Krka, which is an IEA and a Natura 2000 site. Activities at the production site
do not negatively affect sensitive areas by leading to the deterioration of natural habitats and species habitats and to the
disturbance of the species for which a protected area has been designated. We have obtained an environmental protection
permit for the site, which required an Environmental Impact Assessment, including a biodiversity assessment. No
biodiversity mitigation actions are required.
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS E5
In assessing impacts, risks and opportunities related to resource use and circular economy, we considered all activities
and locations in our own operations and available information about the value chain. In terms of our own operations, we
consider our production sites our key locations. We have focused on material resource inflows needed for our activities,
resource outflows and waste generated in the process. We assumed that the business model of the value chain,
particularly in its upstream part, is fairly similar and dependent on the same resource inflows, generating similar resource
outflows and waste. This assumption is also based on our business model being highly vertically integrated, which results
in significant similarities with the upstream value chain.
We have not yet consulted with external stakeholders regarding the identification of impacts, risks, and opportunities
related to ESRS E5.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
166
Additional explanatory notes to IRO-1 related to topical standard ESRS G1
In assessing double materiality, we considered the Krka Group’s pharmaceutical activities along with its business activities
and transactions. The foundations of IRO assessment were the current Integrity Plan and information available to the Chief
Compliance Officer.
IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement
List of disclosure requirements covered by the sustainability statement
General information
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS 2 GENERAL DISCLOSURES
Basis for preparation
BP-1 General basis for preparation of sustainability statements
137
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
137
Governance
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies
140
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the
undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies
142
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
143
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
144
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
145
Strategy
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain
145
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
147
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy
and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks
and opportunities
161
IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s
sustainability statement
166
Environmental information
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS E1 CLIMATE CHANGE
Governance
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
143
Strategy
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation
184
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities
161
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
184
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
185
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
188
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix
189
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
190
E1-7 GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits
Non-material
E1-8 Internal carbon pricing
Non-material
E1-9 Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and
potential climate-related opportunities
Phase-in of deferral period
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
167
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS E2 POLLUTION
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities
161
E2-1 Policies related to pollution
195
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution
196
Metrics and targets
E2-3 Targets related to pollution
197
E2-4 Pollution of air, water and soil
198
E2-5 Substances of concern and substances of very high concern
Non-material
E2-6 Anticipated financial effects from pollution-related impacts, risks and
opportunities
Phase-in of deferral period
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS E3 WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material water
and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities
161
E3-1 Policies related to water and marine resources
198
E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources
199
Metrics and targets
E3-3 Targets related to water and marine resources
201
E3-4 Water consumption
201
E3-5 Anticipated financial effects from water and marine resources-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Phase-in of deferral period
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS E4 BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS
Strategy
E4-1 Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy
and business model
202
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of processes to identify and assess material
biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities
161
E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems
202
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems
203
Metrics and targets
E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems
204
E4-5 Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change
204
E4-6 Anticipated financial effects from biodiversity and ecosystem-related risks
and opportunities
Phase-in of deferral period
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS E5 RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities
161
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy
204
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy
205
Metrics and targets
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy
207
E5-4 Resource inflows
208
E5-5 Resource outflows
208
E5-6 Anticipated financial effects from resource use and circular economy-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Phase-in of deferral period
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
168
Social information
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE
Strategy
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
147
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
210
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives
about impacts
213
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to
raise concerns
216
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to
mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own
workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
217
Metrics and targets
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
220
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
222
S1-7 Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking’s own workforce
Phase-in of deferral period
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
224
S1-9 Diversity metrics
224
S1-10 Adequate wages
225
S1-11 Social protection
Phase-in of deferral period
S1-12 Persons with disabilities
Phase-in of deferral period
S1-13 Training and skills development metrics
Phase-in of deferral period
S1-14 Health and safety metrics
225
S1-15 Work-life balance metrics
Phase-in of deferral period
S1-16 Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation)
226
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
227
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS S2 WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN
Strategy
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
147
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
227
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
229
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain
workers to raise concerns
229
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches
to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value
chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions
229
Metrics and targets
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
230
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
169
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS S4 CONSUMERS AND END-USERS
Strategy
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
147
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
150
Impact, risk and opportunity management
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
230
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
233
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and
end-users to raise concerns
236
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and
approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related
to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
237
Metrics and targets
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
239
Governance information
Required disclosure
Page
Additional information
ESRS G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT
Governance
ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, supervisory and management
bodies
140
Impact, risk and opportunity management
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material
impacts, risks and opportunities
161
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture
241
G1-2 Management of relationships with suppliers
245
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
245
Metrics and targets
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
245
G1-5 Political influence and lobbying activities
245
Non-material, still presented as
Other information
G1-6 Payment practices
246
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
170
List of datapoints in cross-cutting and topical standards that derive from other EU legislation
Disclosure Requirement and related
datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Board’s gender diversity paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator number 13 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Commission
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816 (27),
Annex II
material
GOV-1
The role of the
administrative,
management and
supervisory bodies
140
ESRS 2 GOV-1
Percentage of board members who are
independent paragraph 21 (e)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
material
GOV-1
The role of the
administrative,
management and
supervisory bodies
140
ESRS 2 GOV-4
Statement on due diligence paragraph 30
Indicator number 10 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
GOV-4
Statement on due
diligence
144
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel
activities paragraph 40 (d) i
Indicator number 4 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; |
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 (
6
) Table 1: Qualitative information on
Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative
information on Social risk
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
non-material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to chemical
production paragraph 40 (d) ii
Indicator number 9 of
Table #2 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
non-material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to controversial
weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii
Indicator number 14 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818 (
7
),
Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
non-material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
Involvement in activities related to cultivation and
production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
non-material
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
171
Disclosure Requirement and related
datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS E1-1
Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by
2050 paragraph 14
(4) Regulation (EU)
2021/1119, Article 2(1)
material
E1-1 Transition
plan for climate
change mitigation
184
ESRS E1-1
Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned
Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g)
Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book Climate
change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures
by sector, emissions and residual maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 12.1 (d) to (g),
and Article 12.2
material
Sustainability
goals (ESG goals)
47
ESRS E1-4
GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34
Indicator number 4 of
Table #2 of Annex I
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book Climate
change transition risk: alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 6
material
E1-4 Targets
related to climate
change mitigation
and adaptation
188
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumption from fossil sources
disaggregated by sources (only high climate
impact sectors) paragraph 38
Indicator number 5 of
Table #1 and Indicator
number 5 of Table #2 of
Annex I
material
E1-5 Energy
consumption and
mix
189
ESRS E1-5
Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37
Indicator number 5 of
Table #1 of Annex I
material
E1-5 Energy
consumption and
mix
189
ESRS E1-5
Energy intensity associated with activities in high
climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43
Indicator number 6 of
Table #1 of Annex I
material
Energy intensity
based on net
revenue
189
ESRS E1-6
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
paragraph 44
Indicators number 1 and 2
of Table #1 of Annex I
Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1:
Banking book Climate change transition risk:
Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions
and residual maturity
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1)
material
GHG emissions
reported
separately from
Scope 1, 2 and 3
emissions
190
ESRS E1-6
Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to
55
Indicator number 3 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book Climate
change transition risk: alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Article 8(1)
material
GHG emissions
reported
separately from
Scope 1, 2 and 3
emissions
194
ESRS E1-7
GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56
(4) Regulation (EU)
2021/1119, Article 2(1)
non-material
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
172
Disclosure Requirement and related
datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS E1-9
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-
related physical risks paragraph 66
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II; Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
non-material,
phase-in of
deferral period
ESRS E1-9
Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute
and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS
ESRS E1-9
Location of significant assets at material physical
risk paragraph 66 (c)
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5:
Banking book - Climate change physical risk:
Exposures subject to physical risk
non-material,
phase-in of
deferral period
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of
its real estate assets by energy-efficiency
classes paragraph 67 (c)
Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 paragraph 34; Template 2: Banking
book -Climate change transition risk: Loans
collateralised by immovable property - Energy
efficiency of the collateral
non-material,
phase-in of
deferral period
ESRS E1-9
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-
related opportunities paragraph 69
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818,
Annex II
non-material,
phase-in of
deferral period
ESRS E2-4
Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the
E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant
Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air,
water and soil, paragraph 28
Indicator number 8 of
Table #1, Indicators
number 1, 2 and 3 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
E2-4 Pollution of
air, water and soil
198
ESRS E3-1
Water and marine resources paragraph 9
Indicator number 7 of
Table #2 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS E3-1
Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14
Indicator number 12 of
Table #2 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS E3-4
Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c)
Indicator number 6.2 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
201
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
173
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS E3-4
Total water consumption in m
3
per net revenue on
own operations paragraph 29
Indicator number 6.1 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
E3-4 Water
consumption
201
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i
Indicator number 7 of
Table #1 of Annex I
material
ESRS E4
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
202
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (b)
Indicator number 10 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
ESRS E4
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
202
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (c)
Indicator number 14 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
ESRS E4
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
202
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies
paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator number 11 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
Environmental
Policy of the Krka
Group
202
ESRS E4-2
Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies
paragraph 24 (c)
Indicator number 12 of
Table #2 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS E4-2
Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d)
Indicator number 15 of
Table #2 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS E5-5
Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d)
Indicator number 13 of
Table #2 of Annex I
material
Waste
209
ESRS E5-5
Hazardous waste and radioactive waste
paragraph 39
Indicator number 9 of
Table #1 of Annex I
material
Waste
209
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced
labour paragraph 14 (f)
Indicator number 13 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S Social
information
153
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child
labour paragraph 14 (g)
Indicator number 12 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S Social
information
153
ESRS S1-1
Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20
Indicator number 9 of
Table #3 and Indicator
number 11 of Table #1 of
Annex I
material
S1-1 Policies
related to own
workforce
210
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
174
Disclosure Requirement and related
datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS S1-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by
the fundamental International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
material
S1-1 Policies
related to own
workforce
210
ESRS S1-1
Processes and measures for preventing
trafficking in human beings paragraph 22
Indicator number 11 of
Table #3 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS S1-1
Workplace accident prevention policy or
management system paragraph 23
Indicator number 1 of
Table #3 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS S1-3
Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms
paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator number 5 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
Complaints
handling
mechanisms and
grievance
mechanisms
216
ESRS S1-14
Number of fatalities and number and rate of
work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c)
Indicator number 2 of
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
material
S1-14 Health
and safety metrics
225
ESRS S1-14
Number of days lost to injuries, accidents,
fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e)
Indicator number 3 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S1-14 Health
and safety metrics
225
ESRS S1-16
Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a)
Indicator number 12 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II
material
S1-16
Remuneration
metrics (pay gap
and total
remuneration)
226
ESRS S1-16
Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator number 8 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S1-16
Remuneration
metrics (pay gap
and total
remuneration)
226
ESRS S1-17
Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a)
Indicator number 7 of
Table #3 of Annex I
non-material
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
175
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS S1-17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human
Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a)
Indicator number 10 of
Table #1 and Indicator
number 14 of Table #3 of
Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Art 12
(1)
material
S1-17 Incidents,
complaints and
severe human
rights impacts
227
ESRS S1-17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human
Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a)
Indicator number 10 Table
#1 and Indicator number 14
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Art 12
(1)
material
S1-17 Incidents,
complaints and
severe human
rights impacts
227
ESRS 2 SBM-3 S2
Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in
the value chain paragraph 11 (b)
Indicators number 12 and
nnumber 13 Table #3 of
Annex I
material
SBM-3 Material
impacts, risks and
opportunities and
their interaction
with strategy and
business model
150
ESRS S2-1
Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17
Indicator number 9 of Table
#3 and Indicator number 11
of Table #1 of Annex I
material
Human rights
commitments
228
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain
workers paragraph 18,
Indicator number 11 and
number 4 of Table #3 of
Annex I
material
Human rights
commitments
228
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business
and Human Rights principles and OECD
guidelines paragraph 19
Indicator number 10 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Art 12
(1)
material
Human rights
commitments
228
ESRS S2-1
Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the
fundamental International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II
material
Human rights
commitments
228
ESRS S2-4
Human rights issues and incidents connected to
its upstream and downstream value chain
paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S2-4 Taking
action on material
impacts
229
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
176
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint
SFDR reference
Pillar 3 reference
Benchmark
Regulation reference
and EU Climate Law
reference
Material/
Non-material
Section
(subsection)
Page
ESRS S3-1
Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 of Table
#3 of Annex I and Indicator
number 11 of Table #1 of
Annex I
non-material
ESRS S3-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human
Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines
paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 of
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Art 12
(1)
non-material
ESRS S3-4
Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36
Indicator number 14 of
Table #3 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and
end-users paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 of Table
#3 and Indicator number 11
of Table #1 of Annex I
material
S4-1 Policies
related to
consumers and
end-users
230
ESRS S4-1
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human
Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17
Indicator number 10 of
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex
II Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Art 12
(1)
material
Commitments in
Krka policies on
human rights
relevant to
consumers and
end-users
232
ESRS S4-4
Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35
Indicator number 14 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
S4-4 Taking
action on material
impacts
237
ESRS G1-1
United Nations Convention against Corruption
paragraph 10 (b),
Indicator number 15 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
1 Management
of relationships
with suppliers
245
ESRS G1-1
Protection of whistle- blowers paragraph 10 (d)
Indicator number 6 of
Table #3 of Annex I
non-material
ESRS G1-4
Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-
bribery laws paragraph 24 (a)
Indicator number 17 of
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816,
Annex II
material
G1-4 Incidents
of corruption or
bribery
245
ESRS G1-4
Standards of anti- corruption and anti- bribery
paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator number 16 of
Table #3 of Annex I
material
G1-4 Incidents
of corruption or
bribery
245
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
177
Enviromental information
EU Taxonomy
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of 18 June 2020 (hereinafter the Taxonomy Regulation) sets the classification system for
environmentally sustainable economic activities and is an important step towards achieving climate neutrality in line with
the EU’s climate objectives by 2050. This is to be achieved by increasing investments in projects and activities necessary
for reaching the objectives of the European Green Deal. The EU Taxonomy helps investors identify environmentally
sustainable economic activities, promotes the transition to a carbon-neutral future, and directs financing towards solutions
that address the climate crisis and prevent further environmental degradation. In assessing the taxonomy-aligned activities
of the Krka Group, we have considered all relevant legal provisions outlined below.
An economic activity is considered environmentally sustainable if it significantly contributes to one or more environmental
objectives under Article 9 of the Taxonomy Regulation, in accordance with Articles 10 to 16; does not significantly harm
any of the environmental objectives under Article 9 of the Taxonomy Regulation, as specified in Article 17; is conducted in
compliance with the minimum safeguards set out in Article 18 of the Taxonomy Regulation; and meets the technical
screening criteria established under Article 19, as defined by the European Commission under Articles 10(3), 11(3), 12(2),
13(2), 14(2) or 15(2) of the Taxonomy Regulation.
A taxonomy-eligible economic activity refers to an activity described in the delegated acts adopted under Articles 10(3),
11(3), 12(2), 13(2), 14(2) and 15(2) of the Taxonomy Regulation, regardless of whether it meets any or all of the technical
screening criteria set out in these delegated acts. An economic activity is taxonomy-aligned if it meets the criteria for
making a substantial contribution to environmental objectives and complies with the technical screening criteria outlined
in the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 of 4 June 2021, Commission Delegated Regulation 2022/1214
of 9 March 2022, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2485, and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)
2023/2486 of 27 June 2023, annexes to the Taxonomy Regulation and the delegated regulations. Additionally, the activity
must meet the ‘do no significant harm’ criteria and must be implemented in compliance with the minimal safeguards for
human and consumer rights, fight against corruption and bribery, tax provisions, and fair competition. A non-taxonomy-
eligible economic activity is one that is not described in the delegated acts adopted under Articles 10(3), 11(3), 12(2),
13(2), 14(2) and 15(2) of the Taxonomy Regulation.
Working group for monitoring the alignment of Krkas economic activities with Taxonomy
To effectively monitor economic activities aligned with the EU Taxonomy (hereinafter referred to as Taxonomy), we
established an interdisciplinary working group within the Krka Group in 2023. This group consists of experts in
environmental protection, engineering, technical services, energy, transport, corporate economics and finance, as well as
representatives from Terme Krka. Together, we analysed economic activities contributing to the achievement of any of the
six environmental objectives of the Taxonomy. These activities were compared with the economic activities of Krka and
the Krka Group, taking into account the criteria for environmentally sustainable activities set out in Articles 3 and 10 to 18
of the Taxonomy Regulation, as well as the technical screening criteria.
Alignment of Krkas economic activities with the Taxonomy
When determining whether an economic activity is aligned with the Taxonomy, the first condition set out in the Taxonomy
Regulation must be verified namely, whether the activity makes a substantial contribution to one or more environmental
objectives. We have determined that our activities make a significant contribution to achieving the following five
environmental objectives of the Taxonomy Regulation:
Climate change mitigation;
Climate change adaptation;
The transition to a circular economy;
Pollution prevention and control;
The protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems.
Based on the review, we identified several environmentally sustainable activities within the Krka Group that are currently
Taxonomy-eligible, as they do not yet fully meet all of the ‘do no significant harm’ criteria and technical screening criteria
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
178
to be classified as taxonomy-aligned. Additionally, the Krka Group has not yet conducted a detailed assessment of climate
risks and vulnerabilities for the identified physical climate risks and their impact on the performance of economic activities
in line with Appendix A to the technical screening criteria. We plan to conduct this assessment in 2025.
The following Krka’s activities have been identified as Taxonomy-eligible.
a) Environmental objective Climate change mitigation (1)
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology (Taxonomy activity 4.1)
Transmission and distribution of electricity (Taxonomy activity 4.9)
District heating/cooling distribution (Taxonomy activity 4.15)
Installation and operation of electric heat pumps (Taxonomy activity 4.16)
Production of heat/cool using waste heat (Taxonomy activity 4.25)
Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous fuels in an efficient district heating and cooling system (Taxonomy
activity 4.31)
Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems (Taxonomy activity 5.1)
Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment (Taxonomy activity 5.3)
Renewal of waste water collection and treatment (Taxonomy activity 5.4)
Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions (Taxonomy activity 5.5)
Freight transport services by road (Taxonomy activity 6.6)
Infrastructure for personal mobility, cycle logistics (Taxonomy activity 6.13)
Construction of new buildings (Taxonomy activity 7.1)
Renovation of existing buildings (Taxonomy activity 7.2)
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking spaces
attached to buildings) (Taxonomy activity 7.4)
Data processing, hosting and related activities (Taxonomy activity 8.1)
Within this environmental objective, we have generated revenue from electricity generation using solar photovoltaic
technology (Taxonomy activity 4.1) and from the collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated
fractions (Taxonomy activity 5.5). Revenue related to electricity production from the photovoltaic power plant is generated
through direct payments from the Energy Agency, which promotes the installation of such systems through this scheme.
The annual support for the current system will expire in the first quarter of 2026. By separating non-hazardous waste
fractions, we provide raw materials for other activities and reduce the use of primary resources, while the photovoltaic
power plant contributes to reducing GHG emissions. These are Krka’s accompanying activities. We do not anticipate an
increase in revenue from these activities in the future.
In 2024, the largest proportion of CapEx was allocated for the construction of new buildings and the energy renovation of
existing ones. We applied state-of-the-art standards and energy efficiency requirements in the construction process.
With regard to OpEx, the largest proportion of funds was allocated to the maintenance of buildings, the collection and
transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste, and the provision of high-efficiency waste water treatment. A smaller
proportion of OpEx was allocated to other supporting activities, for which funds were planned as part of regular system
maintenance. We do not plan a significant increase in investments in OpEx as most system upgrades fall under CapEx.
b) Environmental objective Climate change adaptation (2)
Residential care activities (Taxonomy activity 12.1): By providing specialised outpatient healthcare services in the
fields of cardiology, physical medicine and rehabilitation, orthopaedics, neurology, rheumatology, and internal
medicine, as well as outpatient physical therapy without the use of natural healing resources, we offer medical
rehabilitation. We generated revenue in the treatment of musculoskeletal diseases and injuries, diseases and
conditions following heart and vascular surgeries, respiratory diseases, and rheumatic diseases.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
179
c) Environmental objective Transition to a circular economy (4)
Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste (Taxonomy activity 2.3): Through our efficient
system of separate collection of reusable waste and its transfer to contracted collectors and processors for reuse,
recycling, or energy recovery, we adhere to our commitment to circular economy. By separating non-hazardous
waste fractions, we provide raw materials for other activities and reduce the use of primary resources.
d) Environmental objective Pollution prevention and control (5)
Manufacture of medicinal products (Taxonomy activity 1.2): Krkas core activity is the manufacture of high-quality
innovative generic prescription pharmaceuticals, non-prescription products, and animal health products. These
activities generate the majority of our sales revenue. To prevent and control pollution, we allocated the largest share
of OpEx to the development of new products, facility maintenance, upgrades of production capacities, and high-
efficiency air pollution control. In CapEx, the predominant projects were related to upgrading production capacities,
incorporating pollution prevention and control measures.
e) Environmental objective Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems (6)
Hotels, holiday, camping grounds and similar accommodation (Taxonomy activity 2.1): Our three health resorts
generated revenue from hotel and catering services.
Calculation of indicators
In accordance with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation and amended Regulation (EU) 2019/2088, the Krka Group
discloses information and key performance indicators (KPIs) on how and to what extent the economic activities of Krka
and the Krka Group are considered environmentally sustainable economic activities. The disclosure of information is in
accordance with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178 of 6 July 2021 (hereinafter the Disclosures
Regulation) and its amendments, as well as the technical screening criteria for determining the conditions under which an
economic activity is considered to make a substantial contribution to any of the six environmental objectives and assessing
whether this economic activity does not cause significant harm to any of the other environmental objectives.
We based the disclosures on the examination of the said Taxonomy documents, our current understanding of the matter,
and available data. We have continuously strived to improve the reporting system to ensure comprehensive disclosures
in accordance with the Disclosures Regulation and its amendments. KPIs related to turnover, capital expenditure (CapEx),
and operating expenditure (OpEx) are calculated and presented in indicator tables as required by the Disclosures
Regulation and its amendments. Compared to the previous year, there have been no significant changes in the identified
taxonomy-eligible activities.
Turnover, CapEx and OpEx KPIs are calculated based on the definitions in Annex I to the Disclosures Regulation and its
amendments.
We have identified only taxonomy-eligible activities. This is why we allocated the corresponding revenues, investments,
and expenses to Taxonomy-aligned activities (A2). Each activity was assigned to only one environmental objective in
accordance with the technical criteria. To avoid double counting when calculating turnover, CapEx and OpEx KPIs, we
divided the denominator (base) of each calculated indicator numerator between the taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-non-
eligible activities.
For the CapEx base, we included property, plant and equipment recognised in the financial position statement. For the
OpEx base, we included costs recognised in the income statement. A more detailed methodology for the computation is
described below. If an investment in CapEx and/or OpEx was associated with multiple taxonomy-eligible activities, we
allocated it proportionally based on the expert assessment of the respective sectors in which the taxonomy activities are
carried out. The sum of the shares was always 100%, ensuring that double counting was excluded.
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible economic activities
In 2024, the Krka Group’s operating income, which serves as the basis for the calculation of the turnover KPI, amounted
to €1,911,829 thousand. It included revenue and profit from the sale of property, plant and equipment within other operating
income. Operating income is presented in the ‘Financial report’ under ‘Notes to the consolidated financial statements’
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
180
(4. Revenue from contracts with customers and 5. Other operating income). Operating income associated with
Taxonomy-eligible economic activities totalled €1,906,368 thousand, or 99.71% of total operating income. Operating
income associated with activities that are not Taxonomy-eligible amounted to €5,461 thousand, or 0.29% of total operating
income. The largest proportion of income associated with Taxonomy-eligible activities was generated by Manufacture of
medicinal products (1.2), amounting to €1,856,687 thousand, or 97.12% of total income of the Krka Group. This was
followed by hotels, holiday, camping grounds and similar accommodation (2.1), which contributed €31,215 thousand in
taxonomy-eligible income, or 1.63% of total income of the Krka Group, and residential care activities (12.1), which
contributed €18,135 thousand in taxonomy-eligible income, or 0.95% of total income of the Krka Group. In 2024, there
were no significant differences in the KPI compared to the previous year.
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible economic activities
Krka Group investments are the basis for the calculation of CapEx performance indicator. In 2024, they
totalled €122,873 thousand. They included acquisition of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, and
acquisition of intangible assets. They are disclosed in the Financial report’ under Notes to the consolidated financial
statements’ (‘11. Property, plant and equipment and 12. Intangible assets). CapEx in Taxonomy-eligible activities
amounted to €97,833 thousand or 79.62% of the Krka Group CapEx in 2024. CapEx in Taxonomy non-eligible activities
totalled €25,040 thousand or 20.38% of the Krka Group CapEx in 2024. The largest proportion of investments in
Taxonomy-eligible activities was in Manufacture of medicinal products (1.2), specifically €54,850 thousand or 44.64% of
the Krka Group CapEx. Investments in Renovation of existing buildings (7.2) amounted to €12,912 thousand or 10.51%
of investments, while investments in Data processing, hosting and related activities (8.1) totalled €12,422 thousand or
10.11% of the Krka Group CapEx. The Krka Group has not established specific CapEx plans that would directly contribute
to a higher share of Taxonomy-eligible or -aligned activities. By investing in Taxonomy-eligible activities, we strive to
reduce energy consumption for heating premises, increase energy efficiency, reduce transport emissions, redirect waste
towards reuse, recycling, and energy recovery, ensure high-efficiency waste water treatment and watercourse quality, and
reduce GHG emissions, climate risks, and the impact of production on all environmental segments. In the coming years,
we will strive to improve all three performance indicators, both in terms of taxonomy eligibility and taxonomy alignment.
We carefully plan all activities, especially investment projects, and consider environmental aspects from the outset. We
aim to minimise our impact on the natural environment by using the best available technologies and equipment. In 2024,
the KPI is slightly higher compared to the previous year. The differences primarily stem from higher CapEx allocated for
Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment (Taxonomy activity 5.3) and Renovation of
existing buildings (Taxonomy activity 7.2), and slightly lower CapEx allocated for Construction of new buildings (Taxonomy
activity 7.1).
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible economic activities
OpEx, which include the costs of development, reduced by the costs of depreciation, as well as maintenance costs and
rental expenses under other business functions, amounted to €213,010 thousand in the Krka Group in 2024. OpEx are
are disclosed in the ‘Financial report’ under ‘Notes to the consolidated financial statements’ (6. Costs by nature). OpEx
in Taxonomy-eligible activities totalled €34,661 thousand or 16.27% of the Krka Group OpEx. OpEx in Taxonomy non-
eligible activities totalled €178,349 thousand or 83.73% of the Krka Group OpEx. The largest share of OpEx in Taxonomy-
eligible activities was in Manufacture of medicinal products (1.2), specifically €18,550 thousand or 8.71% of the Krka Group
OpEx. This was followed by investments in Renovation of existing buildings (7.2), totalling at €5,382 thousand or 2.53%
of OpEx, and investments in Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste (2.3), amounting to
€4,702 thousand or 2.21% of the Krka Group OpEx. In 2024, there were no significant differences in the KPI compared to
the previous year.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
181
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities for the Krka Group disclosure covering year 2024
Substantial contribution criteria
Do no significant harm criteria
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Economic activities
Code
Turnover
Proportion of
turnover
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned (A.1.) or -eligible
(A.2.) turnover, year 2023
Category
(enabling activity)
Category
(transitional activity)
thousand
%
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Turnover of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/ Of which enabling
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
/ Of which transitional
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
EL; N/EL
Electricity generation using solar
photovoltaic technology
4.1
17
0.001%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.001%
Residential care activities
12.1
18,135
0.95%
N/EL
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
1.01%
Collection and transport of non-hazardous
waste in source segregated fractions
5.5
314
0.02%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.01%
Manufacture of medicinal products
1.2
1,856,687
97.12%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
N/EL
97.00%
Hotels, holiday, camping grounds and
similar accommodation
2.1
31,215
1.63%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
1.63%
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities (not
Taxonomy-aligned activities)
1,906,368
99.71%
0.001%
0.95%
0.00%
0.02%
97.12%
1.63%
99.66%
/
/
A. Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible activities
(A.1+A.2)
1,906,368
99.71%
0.001%
0.95%
0.00%
0.02%
97.12%
1.63%
99.66%
/
/
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
5,461
0.29%
Total
1,911,829
100.00%
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
182
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities for the Krka Group disclosure covering year 2024
Substantial contribution criteria
Do no significant harm criteria
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Economic activities
Code
CapEx
Proportion of CapEx
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned (A.1.) or -eligible
(A.2.) CapEx, year 2023
Category
(enabling activity)
Category
(transitional activity)
thousand
%
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
CapEx of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
Of which enabling
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
Of which transitional
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
District heating/cooling distribution
4.15
308
0.25%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.20%
Installation and operation of electric heat
pumps
4.16
873
0.71%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.19%
Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous
fuels in an efficient district heating and
cooling system
4.31
498
0.41%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.18%
Construction, extension and operation of
water collection, treatment and supply
systems
5.1
1,985
1.62%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.01%
Construction, extension and operation of
waste water collection and treatment
5.3
8,808
7.17%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.57%
Renewal of waste water collection and
treatment
5.4
/
/
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.91%
Freight transport services by road
6.6
/
/
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.18%
Infrastructure for personal mobility,
cycle logistics
6.13
/
/
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.09%
Construction of new buildings
7.1
5,177
4.21%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
13.90%
Renovation of existing buildings
7.2
12,912
10.51%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
3.37%
Installation, maintenance and repair of
charging stations for electric vehicles in
buildings (and parking spaces attached to
buildings)
7.4
/
/
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.01%
Data processing, hosting and related
activities
8.1
12,422
10.11%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
7.14%
Manufacture of medicinal products
1.2
54,850
44.64%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
N/EL
38.03%
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities (not
Taxonomy-aligned activities)
97,833
79.62%
34.98%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
44.64%
0.00%
64.79%
/
/
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
97,833
79.62%
34.98%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
44.64%
0.00%
64.79%
/
/
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
25,040
20.38%
Total
122,873
100.00%
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
183
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities for the Krka Group disclosure covering year 2024
Substantial contribution criteria
Do no significant harm criteria
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Economic activities
Code
OpEx
Proportion of OpEx
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Climate change
mitigation
Climate change
adaptation
Water and marine
resources
Circular Economy
Pollution
Biodiversity and
ecosystems
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy-
aligned (A.1.) or -eligible
(A.2.) OpEx, year 2023
Category
(enabling activity)
Category
(transitional activity)
thousand
%
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
YES; NO;
N/EL
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
Y/N
%
E
T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
OpEx of environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
Of which enabling
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
Of which transitional
0.00
0.00%
0.00%
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
0.00%
/
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Electricity generation using solar
photovoltaic technology
4.1
/
/
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.00%
Transmission and distribution of electricity
4.9
700
0.33%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.10%
District heating/cooling distribution
4.15
519
0.24%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.05%
Production of heat/cool using waste heat
4.25
60
0.03%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.03%
Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous
fuels in an efficient district heating and
cooling system
4.31
1,646
0.77%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
0.19%
Construction, extension and operation of
waste water collection and treatment
5.3
3,102
1.46%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
1.02%
Renovation of existing buildings
7.2
5,382
2.53%
EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
2.28%
Collection and transport of non-hazardous
and hazardous waste
2.3
4,702
2.21%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
N/EL
N/EL
1.84%
Manufacture of medicinal products
1.2
18,550
8.71%
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
N/EL
EL
N/EL
10.09%
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities)
34,661
16.27%
5.36%
0.00%
0.00%
2.21%
8.71%
0.00%
15.60%
/
/
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
34,661
16.27%
5.36%
0.00%
0.00%
2.21%
8.71%
0.00%
15.60%
/
/
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
178,349
83.73%
Total
213,010
100.00%
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
184
ESRS E1 Climate change
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation
The Krka Group currently lacks a transition plan for climate change mitigation. However, we anticipate developing one no
later than by the transposition of Directive (EU) 2024/1760 on corporate sustainability due diligence (CS3D Directive) into
Slovenian law (and entry into force for the Krka Group).
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
12
,
13
,
14
Managing material impacts, risks, and opportunities related to climate change mitigation is part of broader environmental
policies and governance approaches. The most important of these is the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group.
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group applies to all aspects of our operations and commits both the management
and all employees to sustainable business practices and environmental preservation, reducing the environmental impacts
of our activities throughout the entire product life cycle, ensuring a healthy living environment to employees and the wider
community, and contributing to global environmental goals.
The Policy specifies Krka’s dedication to reducing the impact of our activities on climate change, efficient use of resources
and circular economy, prevention and minimisation of environmental pollution, proper waste management, biodiversity
conservation and ecosystem protection, and care for natural water resources. It also defines our commitment to
sustainability, stakeholder engagement, and upgrading the value chain due diligence to identify, prevent and mitigate
negative environmental impacts and manage opportunities and risks related to climate change. The Policy has no explicit
reference to climate change adaptation principles.
The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group (defined in G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate
culture) encourages compliance with the commitments set out in the Policy in operations throughout the value chain, from
suppliers (upstream value chain) to direct customers and end-users (downstream value chain).
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group relates to all material impacts, risks and opportunities identified under ESRS
E1, E2, E3, E4 and E5 standards and defined in ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model. Krka’s Management Board is tasked with implementing the Policy. Krka
Group key stakeholders were not directly engaged in formulating the Policy.
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, Chapter 3 (Reducing the impact of our activities on climate change), specifies
guidelines and actions related to climate change, aimed at mitigating material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, addressing risks and promoting opportunities associated with climate change. Efficient energy use and reduction
of air emissions are our priorities. Programmes adopted based on the Policy contribute to climate change mitigation.
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group aligns with the following principles related to climate change adaptation and
mitigation:
Effective reduction of air emissions, one of our top environmental protection priorities and climate change mitigation
efforts;
Lowering our carbon footprint and the impact of our activities on the climate by utilising zero-carbon, renewable
energy sources, promoting sustainable mobility, implementing an energy management system (based on the
ISO 50001 standard), and reducing emissions;
Upgrading energy management system and implementing energy efficiency projects;
Annually assessing our impact on climate change and monitoring progress through the calculation of our carbon
footprint across Scopes 1, 2, and 3;
Implementing activities to reduce our carbon footprint in line with our action plan;
Ensuring that our primary energy sources are supplied from renewable and low-carbon sources;
12
Also applies to ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (G1 Business conduct)
13
Also applies to IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
14
Also applies to E2-1 Policies related to pollution
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
185
Utilising the best available technologies, scientific advancements, guidelines, and legislation to reduce our impact on
climate change;
Applying the best available techniques to minimise air emissions;
Striving for sustainable mobility by promoting the use of alternative and environmentally friendly modes of commuting;
Reducing our carbon footprint and other negative environmental impacts of transportation through the modernisation
of our fleet, acquisition of electric vehicles, and selection of eco-friendly logistics solutions.
The above-mentioned actions and activities apply to our own operations. Outside the Krka Group, we promote the
environmental policy principles by encouraging the relevant actors to implement the Code of Conduct for Business Partners
of the Krka Group, which addresses, among others, air emissions and efficient use of energy.
The relationships between the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group and other material environmental impacts, risks
and opportunities are also presented in E2-1 Policies related to pollution, E3-1 Policies related to water and marine
resources, E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems, and E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular
economy.
Due to the complexity, continuous changes in the regulatory and business landscape, and the importance of this area for
the Krka Group, we systematically and regularly monitor the implementation and relevance of the Policy. The Policy is
drafted, reviewed annually, and updated as needed, by a task group for the natural environment appointed by the
Management Board. The Quality Committee and the Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects review the
compliance and effectiveness of the adopted policy once a year.
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies
The action set related to climate change mitigation includes ongoing actions, actions taken in 2024, and planned actions.
No special climate change adaptation actions were implemented in 2024, nor are any planned for 2025.
Ongoing actions
We implement climate change mitigation actions within our environmental management system (EMS), which is aligned
with the ISO 14001 standard. In doing so, we systematically manage environmental protection matters and reduce our
environmental impacts. We transfer our guidelines and good practices to all subsidiaries through ongoing collaboration,
information exchange, and investments.
We collect and analyse data about the environmental management system and verification of compliance of Krka’s
activities with environmental legislation, environmental protection permits, and the ISO 14001 standard through various
methodological tools. We leverage available resources, including monitoring environmental emissions, outcomes for our
processes or activities with material environmental impact, findings of self-inspections and audits, internal audits, security
checks, inspections, customer claims, and risk analyses. They confirm the system’s suitability and efficiency and highlight
improvement opportunities. We report environmental data to our management, responsible committees, and national
authorities, for example, the Slovenian Environment Agency (reports on environmental emissions monitoring), the
Association of Chemical Industries at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (Responsible Care
Reports RC), and other stakeholders.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects prepares draft environmental programmes for the Krka Group each
year. The Management Board approves the draft and allocates sufficient financial, human and organisational resources to
the programmes. The annual programme sets out targets for environmental protection activities with a direct impact on
climate change mitigation, geared towards efficiently and appropriately managing climate change mitigation, and the
related impacts, risks, and opportunities.
These actions also include ongoing actions, that are aligned with the principles set out in the Environmental Policy of the
Krka Group, in particular, in its section on reducing the impact of our activities on climate change. These actions form part
of our long-term environmental management system, which is systematically and precisely defined in our internal standard
operating procedure (SOP) Environmental Management System. Our activities in these matters comply with statutory
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
186
requirements, requirements specified in environmental protection permits, and other obligations we have committed to
fulfilling.
Our task group for the natural environment is responsible for preparing, in collaboration with the relevant in-house
departments, the regular annual calculation and managing Scope 1, 2, and 3 greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) in line
with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol and the ISO 14064-1:2018 standard. This allows us to monitor our impact on climate
change and progress and continuously plan activities to meet our decarbonisation targets. It also helps identify key sources
of carbon footprint in our processes and activities, as well as across the upstream and downstream value chain. These
findings help us plan programmes and activities in our operation phases where our contribution to GHG emissions is the
most significant.
Energy management system and energy efficiency improvement projects
Energy management strategy and actions are part of our quality management system. They are also integrated in our
development strategy. The system comprises various activities and actions for achieving cost-related and environmental
objectives. The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects is responsible for periodically identifying energy-related
aspects under ISO 14001, internal rules, and policies. The energy management control system serves as the primary
information tool to support the energy management system, complementing the computer system for monitoring and
control. We pay special attention to energy efficiency to improve specific energy use.
Energy management control system AI-based energy efficiency evaluation
The Krka Group monitors energy efficiency through the energy management control system that covers 18 key high energy
consumption points and over 2,500 measurement points. This system enables us to monitor various indicators for
evaluating energy efficiency. We recently introduced advanced AI-driven numerical models that allow us to monitor natural
resource consumption in relation to various parameters. This advanced technological solution provides for easy control
over production and process efficiency, as well as the consumption of heating, cooling, power sources, and other sources
within a large system. It enables energy efficiency screening for individual processes, allowing for a faster response to
unexpected changes.
Active energy management
Regular monitoring of the preparation and consumption of heating, cooling and power sources, along with periodic
meetings with key energy operators and employees tasked with operating the systems enables us to continuously enhance
energy efficiency and optimise the use of natural resources. We assess the efficiency of adopted actions by reviewing the
minutes of the periodic meetings. We optimise existing systems and actively participate in designing new ones,
incorporating the best available techniques to enhance energy efficiency.
Employee awareness campaigns on efficient and rational energy use
Employees regularly receive information about potential energy-saving actions through our in-house magazines and other
communication channels. The information is tailored to the specific requirements of each workplace. We send targeted
notices to raise awareness about possible energy savings in heating and cooling, especially before the summer and winter
seasons. We encourage employees to switch off appliances and energy systems at their workplaces when absent for
extended periods. All notices and scientific articles are published on our internal website and are accessible to all Krka
Group employees.
We develop and manufacture innovative generic products, aiming to reduce the impact of our operations on climate
change. Single-pill combinations incorporating two or more active ingredients account for an increasing share of total Krka
Group sales. They are important because of their major positive social impact related to drug effectiveness and their
environmental contribution to reducing environmental load. Production of single-pill combinations generates energy and
energy source savings, raw material and packaging savings and GHG emission savings compared to the production of
single active ingredient medicines. It also reduces transportation needs, lowers logistics costs, and enhances our
contribution to climate change mitigation while reinforcing the impact of other actions within our environmental policy.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
187
Actions adopted in 2024
Our climate change mitigation action programme outlined different programmes for 2024, including energy-related
programmes (energy and fuel use), programmes for enhancing waste heat recovery and reducing natural resource use,
and air emission reduction programmes.
Waste heat recovery project at Krka’s industrial waste water treatment plant
We use waste heat as a by-product from various processes, e.g. at the compressor station, from flue gases from steam
boilers, vapours from the steam boiler system, and condensed heat from the cooling unit and cogeneration, to prepare
heating water.
In 2024, we launched a project to utilise waste heat from waste water at our industrial waste water treatment plant.
Leveraging our in-house expertise and the experience of our equipment suppliers, we implemented a technological
solution that raises waste water temperature using a heat pump. This innovation reduces our reliance on fossil fuels,
contributing to the decarbonisation of industrial steam and heat energy generation. The system integrates necessary
measuring devices, which exploit AI-driven energy management control system features to evaluate performance in real
time. Certain consumers within the steam boiler system were integrated into the hot water system, enabling them to
operate during the lowest heat energy demand periods. The system became operational in April 2024.
Upgrading energy efficiency monitoring in production plants of our subsidiaries abroad
In 2024, we upgraded the energy monitoring and targeting system at our production plants in the Russian Federation and
Poland. We identified the needs to set up additional measuring points, allowing us to comprehensively monitor the
efficiency of heating, cooling and power source preparation and consumption. Efficiency monitoring will be upgraded by
introducing regular periodic meetings with energy operators at production sites abroad.
Comprehensive energy audit
We conducted a comprehensive energy audit at Terme Šmarješke Toplice, a part of our Terme Krka subsidiary, to verify
the effectiveness of the recently implemented action and formulate proposals for new solutions in the future. An external
provider conducted the energy review, as mandated by the Slovenian Energy Efficiency Act (ZURE), and provided
analyses and a final report, which we will take into account in our corporate decision-making.
Optimising the central cooling system
We re-inspected and upgraded the tower feed water regulation systems of the central cooling system at the Ločna site
(Slovenia) in 2024. Following a review of the permissible operational parameters of the cooling units, we collaborated with
manufacturers to update the regulating thresholds for their operation. Lowering the tower feed water temperature during
the winter and transitional seasons resulted in a favourable specific electricity use per unit of generated cooling energy.
We used these findings as an example of good practice in other systems for preparing cold glycol mixtures.
Planned actions
The Management Board approved programmes and related actions for 2025 related to air emissions, use of electricity and
fuel, and transport.
To adhere to the action plan for reducing GHG emissions by 2030, we are carrying out activities to reduce our carbon
footprint (see Disclosure Requirement E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation). We designed
a short-, medium- and long-term action plan for reducing Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint in the Krka Group. The short-
term plan sets out our continuous efforts to develop and upgrade energy efficiency systems and systems for transitioning
to environmentally less burdensome energy sources and to optimise transport and logistics. Key actions include gradual
fleet electrification, including cars and cargo vehicles, increasing the share of zero-carbon and renewable energy sources,
implementing new waste heat recovery projects, optimising water consumption, and upgrading energy control systems to
enhance efficient energy management. We will also continue to promote sustainable mobility among employees and raise
awareness of efficient natural resource use and emission reduction. These actions contribute to lowering our carbon
footprint compared to the base year.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
188
Activities set out in the action plan are integrated into the strategic planning of investment projects, which Krka will deliver
by employing its own financial assets and human resources.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
We implement the actions in our own operations. The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group also
includes these actions, encouraging stakeholders along our value chain to implement them.
In accordance with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2178, Krka Group’s capital expenditure related to climate
change mitigation activities totalled €42,983 thousand, while operating expenditure associated with climate change
mitigation activities amounted to €11,409 thousand in 2024. Key performance indicators are disclosed in more detail at
the beginning of the ‘Environmental information’ section, ‘EU Taxonomy’ in line with Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852.
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation
Targets and metrics to measure the effectiveness of actions related to managing material climate change-related impacts,
risks and opportunities are presented in the table. Krka’s Supervisory and Management Boards adopted them, and they
were integrated into the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy. Stakeholders have not been directly involved in
individual target setting. All targets concern the company’s own operations and do not extend to the value chain.
Decarbonisation targets are not science-based (SBTi). The results in attaining the targets have not been verified by an
independent external body. Progress in achieving the targets is monitored by the Committee for Monitoring Environmental
Aspects, the Quality Committee, and the Sustainability Committee.
Targets related to managing material climate-related negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024
Specific use of energy (TJ/billion units)
<80
78.1
Specific use of energy is an indicator calculated as a ratio of Krka Group total energy consumption (less energy consumption by Terme Krka,
Krka’s health resort and tourist services subsidiary) to the number of units of pharmaceutical products manufactured in-house and at contractual
production capacities. Achieving the target enhances energy efficiency, reduces costs, and minimises negative environmental impacts of GHG
emissions from production and energy consumption, contributing to climate change mitigation.
Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint reduction compared to the base year 2019 (market-
based method)
48%*
48.4%
Carbon footprint was calculated in compliance with the ISO 14064-1:2018 standard. The year 2019 was set as the base year because we
calculated Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions for the Krka Group for the first time in 2019. The target applies up to 2030. Scope 1 and 2 GHG
emission calculations for 2019 were not subject to an audit or auditor’s assurance. The 2024 result indicates the relative reduction of total
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions against the base year 2019, using the market-based method. The target applies to the sum of Scope 1 and 2
GHG emissions, rather than to Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions separately (the contribution of Scope 1 GHG emissions and Scope 2 GHG
emissions to the reduction is not assessed separately). GHG emission reduction targets are expressed in gross terms, meaning they do not
account for GHG removals, carbon credits, or avoided emissions. The sum of GHG emissions includes carbon dioxide (CO
2
), methane (CH
4
),
nitrous oxide (N
2
O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFC), perfluorocarbons (PFC), sulphur hexafluoride (SF
6
), and nitrogen trifluoride (NF
3
). All GHG
emission reduction targets are measured and monitored using a uniform methodology, utilised in all company’s operative units in line with the
ISO 14064-1:2018 standard and ESRS E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions. All justifications state that we monitor progress at
sites under our operational control and that we monitor Scope 1 and 2 operational thresholds. The current result indicates that Scope 1 and 2
GHG emissions in 2024 were reduced by more than planned compared to the base year 2019. However, the final result may change because the
target setting took into account the anticipated growth and production volume growth at all our sites by 2030. Achieving the target helps to reduce
negative impacts of GHG emissions from Krka Group operations (direct Scope 1 GHG emissions and indirect Scope 2 GHG emissions). We
formulated an action plan to achieve the target. The target to reduce the carbon footprint by 2030 factors in accelerated fleet electrification,
business process optimisation, and energy efficiency improvements. However, the target is not aligned with the Paris Agreement and is not
science-based (SBTi).
* Target set for 2030. No interim annual targets. Progress towards the 2030 target is monitored annually.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
189
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix
Energy consumption and mix
Energy consumption and mix
Comparative, 2023
2024
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh)
/
0
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh)
/
55,867
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh)
/
204,197
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh)
/
1,710
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
fossil sources (MWh)
/
45,553
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to
5)
/
307,326
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%)
/
72.24
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh)
/
117,367
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%)
/
27.59
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising
industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.)
(MWh)
/
0
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
renewable sources (MWh)
/
720
(10) Consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh)
/
0
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh)
(calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10)
/
720
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%)
/
0.17
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6 and 11)
/
425,413
Data on energy consumption and mix are presented for the first time for 2024.
Krka Group energy consumption and mix data were obtained from internal information systems for monitoring energy costs
and energy consumption (SAP, ENIS) and from the electricity distributor’s portal (Moj elektro). The data were collected
separately for the controlling company, subsidiaries and representative offices abroad, production plants abroad, and our
subsidiary Terme Krka. Amounts of consumed purchased or acquired electricity, steam, heat or cooling from fossil sources
in subsidiaries and representative offices abroad (excluding production plants abroad, where data are obtained directly)
are estimated based on the number of employees in the subsidiaries and representative offices and the assumption that
each administrative employee consumes 1.96 MWh of electricity, 1.58 MWh of heat, and 0.01 MWh of natural gas a year.
The annual consumption factors per employee were determined based on a representative administrative building
locations of Krka in Slovenia and the number of employees working in the buildings under consideration. The metrics have
not been verified by an independent external body.
Energy intensity based on net revenue
Indicator
2024
Total energy consumption per net revenue (MWh/net revenue)
220.3
The Krka Group’s primary activity falls within the high climate impact sector. Its economic activity is classified under
NACE 21.20 Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations. Accordingly, the specific energy consumption indicator is related to net
revenue from its business activity. Therefore, energy consumption of Terme Krka, our subsidiary engaged in activities other than
those in high climate impact sector, is excluded from the Krka Group’s total energy consumption. The Group’s total net revenue in
the denominator excludes revenue of Terme Krka. The excluded revenue corresponds to the amount stated in the consolidated
income statement of the Krka Group. The indicator calculation has not been verified by an independent external body.
The denominator was calculated using Krka Group net revenue disclosed in the ‘Financial report’ under Notes to the
consolidated financial statements’ (‘4. Revenue from contracts with customers). The amount was decreased by Terme
Krka d. o. o. revenue stated in the consolidated income statement.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
190
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
Calculation method
Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions are calculated in accordance with the ISO 14064-1:2018 standard and include all Krka
Group’s direct GHG emissions. Calculations have not been verified by an independent external body. Our reports on these
emissions comply with the Disclosure Requirement AR39 ESRS E1-6. They are grouped in accordance with the GHG
Protocol. We report CO
2
, CH
4
, N
2
O, HFC, PFC, SF
6
, and NF
3
emissions.
Scope 1 direct emissions from sub-installations for heating and fuel are determined based on fuel consumption regulated
under the EU emission trading system (ETS). Scope 1 emissions are calculated by multiplying purchased amounts of
energy and the corresponding emission factors.
Scope 2 emissions include indirect GHG emissions from generated electricity and heat purchased and consumed in the
Krka Group. They are generally calculated by multiplying purchased amounts of energy and the corresponding emission
factors. Emissions calculated using the location-based method are based on the average emission factors of each country.
Emissions calculated using the market-based method also include zero-carbon electricity purchased by the controlling
company and its subsidiary Terme Krka.
Scope 3 emission calculation is divided into 15 categories (C1C15). Data sources of emission factors for each category
are presented below.
The calculation of the Scope 3 GHG emissions generated by the Krka Group relies on primary inputs (kg, EUR, l, km, m
2
,
pieces, etc.). These emissions account for 98% of total Scope 3 GHG emissions. Primary data were obtained directly from
business systems and categorised into key groups for each observed GHG emission source. The assessment of primary
inputs was applied to employee commuting. A commute analysis for each employee was not carried out. The same
assumptions regarding employee commuting were applied to both the controlling company and its subsidiaries. We
determined the emissions by relying on primary and secondary data sources. Indirect emissions from purchased goods
and services (Scope 3, Category 1) account for the largest share of total GHG emissions, i.e. 70.5%. All inputs for this
category were obtained directly from Krka Group databases. Primary data for determining the emission factor for goods,
namely active ingredients (APIs), the largest individual contributor of GHG emissions, were obtained from one of our major
API suppliers. The emission factor was determined based on the supplier’s total Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions, relying
on 2023 data. The factor was verified and confirmed by an independent agency, i.e. NAQ Certification Limited. The
calculation of the API carbon footprint was based on the obtained emission data and the total production volume of APIs
relevant to the emissions in question. It is considered the best estimate of the emission factor. It was also used to calculate
the emission factor related to API supply by other suppliers. GHG emission ranges for APIs, pharmaceutical products and
bulk products in other databases and literature vary significantly. Data sources from one of our key suppliers for 2023 were
also used for pharmaceutical products and bulk products. The assessment was conducted by multiplying the total number
of manufactured products and the average product mass per unit, which was determined based on the total production
volume and mass of Krka Group products. These data allowed us to assess the emission factor of the obtained
pharmaceutical products and bulk products. Scope 1, 2 and 3 carbon footprint data of the observed supplier were verified
and confirmed by an independent agency, i.e. NAQ Certification Limited. This emission factor was also used to calculate
the emission factor associated with the supply of this group of goods from other suppliers of products and bulk products.
Use of assumptions
The calculation of certain GHG emission categories relied on assumptions, which may introduce some level of uncertainty,
as actual data could differ from the applied assumptions. Assumptions were applied to categories with a marginal share
in total emissions; therefore, their impact on the reliability of the final outcome remains non-material. The calculation of
water consumption by employees in Krka subsidiaries and representative offices (except at production sites) relied on the
average drinking water consumption per office worker per year. The amount of waste in subsidiaries and representative
offices was calculated using the assumption about the amount of waste per employee. Assumptions were also used to
calculate electricity, natural gas and heat consumption by employees in subsidiaries and representative offices (excluding
production sites). Assumptions were also applied to employee commuting, factoring in travel distance, vehicle type, travel
allowance, and average attendance. Krka Group total GHG emissions calculated using the estimated inputs account for
2.5% of total Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
191
GHG emissions reported separately from Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
Direct emissions from biofuel mix consumption are reported outside of Scope 1, 2 and 3 in accordance with the ISO 14064-
1:2018 standard. Direct biogenic emissions are calculated by multiplying the amount of biofuel mix consumed and relevant
emission factors. Indirect biogenic emissions are estimated based on our biofuel mix use within Scope 1.
Organisational boundaries
The Krka Group comprises the controlling company Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, its Slovenian subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o.,
Novo mesto, 32 subsidiaries abroad, 17 representative offices, Ningbo Krka Menovo, a joint venture in China, and Krka
Pharma Private Limited, a joint venture in India. Production takes place in the controlling company in Slovenia and at
subsidiaries in the Russian Federation, Poland, Croatia, and Germany. Apart from Krka-Rus in the Russian Federation,
these subsidiaries also deal with marketing and/or sales. Terme Krka provides health resort and tourist services and
operates through the following branches: Terme Dolenjske Toplice, Terme Šmarješke Toplice, Hoteli Otočec, and Talaso
Strunjan. Terme Krka is also the majority owner of Golf Grad Otočec. We applied the control approach to determine
organisational boundaries because all the above-mentioned entities (except for the joint venture in India) are under the
Krka Group’s financial and operational control.
The following GHG emissions were used in the calculation in line with the ESRS Disclosure Requirements under
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions (categories):
a) Scope 1:
Direct emissions from stationary combustion;
Direct mobile combustion emissions;
Direct process emissions; and
Direct fugitive emissions.
b) Scope 2 (location-based method):
Emissions from electricity consumption, and
Emissions from other energy acquired from the grid.
c) Scope 2 (market-based method):
Emissions from electricity consumption, and
Emissions from other energy acquired from the grid.
d) Scope 3:
Indirect emissions from purchased goods and services (category 1);
Indirect emissions from capital goods (category 2);
Indirect emissions from fuel- and energy-related activities not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2 (category 3);
Indirect emissions from upstream transportation and distribution (category 4);
Indirect emissions from waste generated in operations (category 5);
Indirect emissions from business travel (category 6);
Indirect emissions from employee commuting (category 7);
Indirect emissions from upstream leased assets (category 8);
Indirect emissions from downstream transportation and distribution (category 9);
Indirect emissions from end-of-life treatment of sold products (category 12).
The following GHG emissions were not included in line with the ESRS Disclosure Requirements under E1-6 Gross
Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions (categories):
Indirect emissions from processing of sold products (category 10);
Indirect emissions from use of sold products (category 11);
Indirect emissions from downstream leased assets (category 13);
Indirect emissions from franchises (category 14);
Indirect emissions from investments (category 15).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
192
Category (under ESRS E1-6)
Justification for exclusion
10 Indirect emissions from
processing of sold products
These GHG emissions are generated during the processing of intermediate products by
third parties (e.g. finished product manufacturers) subsequent to sale by the reporting
company. The Krka Group manufactures and sells finished pharmaceutical products that
require no processing before they are sold.
11 Indirect emissions from use of
sold products
Users consume most of our products with a certain amount of water (e.g. 200 ml of cold or
lukewarm water per tablet). Carbon footprint of 200 ml of water per dosage is marginal. If
the amount is considered in relation to the usual water consumption by users, its
significance is further minimised. This means that the pharmaceutical use phase is deemed
to be a marginal carbon footprint phase, as it does not involve additional resource
consumption, apart from a glass of water that the user would consume regardless.
13 Indirect emissions from
downstream leased assets
The Krka Group identified no assets that would be leased to other entities in 2024. Leases
within the Krka Group are not considered to avoid double counting (leases are within the
boundaries of the observed system).
14 Indirect emissions from
franchises
The Krka Group is a pharmaceutical entity that develops, manufactures and markets its
products. Subsidiaries and business units around the world are companies wholly-owned by
the Krka Group’s controlling company, rather than franchises, meaning that the production,
distribution and sales in these countries are under our direct control and management. We
do not employ the franchise model to expand our operations. We operate through our
business units and partner networks.
15 Indirect emissions from
investments
The Krka Group is not a financial institution with significant equity investments. Capital
expenditure in fixed assets the Group requires and uses to meet production needs is
reported under category 10. This does not apply only to the investment in Medika, d. d., a
company in which the Group holds a 11.97% share. Medika, d. d. is a wholesaler that sells,
among others, products for the Krka Group. GHG emissions from these activities are
included in the carbon footprint calculated under category 9 (services). GHG emissions from
the investment were not considered, as organisational boundaries were defined using the
control approach.
Used data sources for emission factors
In 2024, we calculated Scope 3 carbon footprint for the first time, which means that we could not identify any changes in
inputs of the value chain. We intend to consider this issue in the next period and report on any changes. The above-
mentioned categories apply the latest emission factors from relevant databases, specified in the tables below for each
category.
Scope 1
Category
Emission factor
Direct emissions from combustion in installations
operated by the undertaking
DEFRA, Fuels, Fuel type
Direct mobile combustion emissions from vehicles
owned by the undertaking
DEFRA, Fuels, Fuel type
Direct process emissions
CO
2
eq emissions were calculated using a chemical equation. The reaction
between methanol and oxygen to produce CO
2
and water vapour was
modelled using a chemical equation for a complete combustion reaction:
2CH
3
OH+3O
2
=2CO
2
+4H
2
O. Data on molar masses (molar mass of
methanol = 32 g/mol, molar mass of CO
2
= 44 g/mol) were also used.
Fugitive emissions from installations owned by the
undertaking
IPCC Global Warming Potential (GWP)
Scope 2
Category
Emission factor
Emissions from electricity consumption (location-
based method)
Electricity Map: https://app.electricitymaps.com/map/12mo/monthly
IEA: https://www.iea.org/countries
Emissions from electricity consumption (market-
based method)
Supplier’s Guarantee of Origin from zero-carbon electricity, invoices
Consumption of other energy acquired from the grid
DEFRA, Heat and steam
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
193
Scope 3
Category
Emission factor
1 Purchased goods and services
In-house calculation based on data from a major API supplier
In-house calculation based on data from a major lactose supplier
In-house calculation of pharmaceutical product and bulk product
emissions obtained by internal analysis
LCA analysis of a representative aluminium production for the
pharmaceutical industry, College of Industrial Engineering (Slovenia)
DEFRA, Products
DEFRA, Water supply
DEFRA, Advertising and market research services
DEFRA, Real estate services on a fee or contract basis
DEFRA, Wholesale and retail trade and repair services of motor
vehicles and motorcycles
DEFRA, Restaurants, cafes and the like
DEFRA, Education services
DEFRA, Postal and courier services
DEFRA, Legal services
DEFRA, Printing and recording services
DEFRA, Computer programming, consultancy and related services
DEFRA, Scientific research and development services
DEFRA, Telephone and telefax services
DEFRA, Social work services without accommodation
DEFRA, Material use
DEFRA, Soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparations,
perfumes and toilet preparations
DEFRA, Electrical equipment
DEFRA, Wearing apparel
DEFRA, Textiles
DEFRA, Glass, refractory, clay, other porcelain and ceramic
DEFRA, Basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical
preparations
DEFRA, Rubber and plastic products
Ecoinvent, Chemical production, organic [GLO]
Ecoinvent, Citric Acid [RER]
Ecoinvent, Sodium hidroxide [GLO]
CarbonCLoud, Limestone
Ecoinvent, Chemical production, inorganic [GLO]
CarbonCLoud, Vitamin mix, generic
Ecoinvent, Chemical production, inorganic [GLO]
2 Capital goods
DEFRA, Multipliers
3 Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in
Scope 1 or Scope 2)
DEFRA, WTT Fuels
4 Upstream transportation and distribution
DEFRA, Freighting goods
5 Waste generated in operations
DEFRA, Waste disposal
Ecoinvent
6 Business travel
DEFRA, Business travel
DEFRA, Hotel stay
7 Employee commuting
DEFRA, Passenger vehicles
8 Upstream leased assets
DEFRA
9 Downstream transportation and distribution
DEFRA, Freighting goods
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
DEFRA, Waste disposal
Ecoinvent
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
194
Krka Group carbon footprint in 2024
2024
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq)
56,868
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%)
49
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq)
41,453
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq)
17,133
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq)
524,681
1 Purchased goods and services
422,552
Optional sub-category: Cloud computing and data centre services
/
2 Capital goods
25,383
3 Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2)
16,401
4 Upstream transportation and distribution
23,418
5 Waste generated in operations
17,006
6 Business travel
2,730
7 Employee commuting
9,488
8 Upstream leased assets
2,645
9 Downstream transportation and distribution
128
10 Processing of sold products
/
11 Use of sold products
/
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
4,929
13 Downstream leased assets
/
14 Franchises
/
15 Investments
/
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO
2
eq)
623,001
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO
2
eq)
598,682
The Krka Group’s carbon footprint calculation includes the controlling company, subsidiaries, and joint ventures, consolidated in the financial
statements of the Krka Group. The calculation does not include KRKA Pharma Private Limited, Hyderabad, India, a company established in April 2024
by Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, and Laurus Labs Ltd., India and jointly managed by the two entities based on the underlying agreement. Its registered
capital will be paid up gradually. The first tranche was paid in in October 2024. The company has not generated any GHG emissions because it has
not yet started its business operations. Krka, d. d., Novo mesto holds a 51% share in the company. The Krka Group accounts for the investment in
the joint venture under the equity method.
Biogenic emissions
The Krka Group’s vehicles use biofuel mix, resulting in biogenic emissions from fuel combustion. Based on primary inputs
on fuel consumption, total Scope 1 biogenic emissions amount to 774 tonnes of CO
2
. Missing data on biofuel content in
total biofuel mix prompted us to calculate the emission factor using the average biofuel blend for diesel and gasoline
published in DEFRA Fuels, fuel type diesel/gasoline (average biofuel blend).
Other Scope 1 and 2 biogenic emissions were not identified. The total carbon footprint calculation did not involve verifying
the possibility of generating Scope 3 biogenic emissions within the value chain.
In the Krka Group, 620.45 kg of HFC generated air emissions of 2,158.5 tCO
2
eq in 2024. As per the ISO 14064-1:2018
standard, the Krka Group generates no PFC emissions, meaning that these emissions total 0 tCO
2
eq.
Specific indicators of location- and market-based GHG emissions per net revenue of the Group
GHG intensity based on net revenue
2024
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO
2
eq/€ million)
326.3
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO
2
eq/€ million)
313.5
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
195
The denominators to calculate both indicators use Krka Group net revenue presented in the ‘Financial report’ under Notes
to the consolidated financial statements’ (‘4. Revenue from contracts with customers). The metric has not been verified
by an independent external body.
Energy acquired under contractual agreements for zero-carbon electricity accounts for 80% of the total electricity
consumption across all Krka Group sites. Electricity is sourced from a nuclear power plant. The Energy Agency issued a
Guarantee of Origin for electricity consumption to the controlling company and its subsidiary, Terme Krka.
Other information
Krka Group 20192024 Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions and Krka Group 2024 Scope 3 emissions*
* 2019–2023 GHG emissions were not subject to an audit or auditor’s assurance. Calculations have not been verified by an independent external
body.
ESRS E2 Pollution
E2-1 Policies related to pollution
Environmental Policy of the Krka Group
The management of material impacts related to pollution prevention and control is part of broader environmental policies
and governance approaches. The most important of these is the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, defined in
ESRS E1 under Disclosure Requirement E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation.
Environmental pollution prevention and reduction are key to preserving a healthy planet. Our environmental management
system embodies this principle. This topic is specified in detail in section 5 (Prevention and reduction of pollution) of the
Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, where we state that through systematic education and training, we maintain a
high level of environmental awareness among our employees, ensuring that the commitment to reducing environmental
impacts is embedded in all processes and activities.
With regard to pollution, the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group pursues the following principles:
Systematic review of environmental aspects, setting environmental goals, and implementation of environmental
programmes to continuously prevent or reduce impacts across the entire product life cycle;
66,245
63,672
64,192
61,592
59,029
56,868
77,067
73,345
15,688
15,625
14,989
17,133
519,624
5,057
-
100,000
200,000
300,000
400,000
500,000
600,000
700,000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
GHG air emissions (tCO
2
eq)
Scope 1 Scope 2 - market-based method Scope 3 - upstream value chain Scope 3- downstream value chain
77,217
74,018 74,001
598,682
143,312
137,017
79,880
Scope 1 + Scope 2
Scope 1 + Scope 2
+ Scope 3
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
196
Introduction and utilisation of the best available techniques to prevent or mitigate environmental impacts;
Ensuring the use of less hazardous substances as much as possible as early as during the development phase;
Ensuring safe use and rational consumption of materials in production;
Proactive monitoring of technological advancements in the industry and implementation of new solutions into
processes;
Regular monitoring of environmental emissions.
By applying the principles of our environmental policy, we advance material positive impacts and prevent the occurrence
of potential material negative impacts related to pollution.
To align with the environmental policy principles, we carry out activities in line with internal standard operating procedures
(SOP on waste water discharge and treatment, SOP on the manual for air emission treatment systems, SOP on air
emission monitoring) that address environmental impact areas and are part of our integrated business continuity
management system. The system’s foundations are emergency identification, preventive measure implementation,
fostering a strong safety culture, equipment installation using the best available techniques (BAT), and response
measures. We adhere to our internal instructions to mitigate negative impacts on water and air, ensure the safe use of
substances and materials, reduce the likelihood of occurrence and severity of potential incidents, and ensure effective
actions to prevent environmental impacts of emergencies. We deliver educational courses and conduct drills to foster a
strong safety culture.
The above-mentioned actions and activities apply to our own operations. Outside the Krka Group, we promote the
environmental policy principles by encouraging the relevant stakeholders to implement the Code of Conduct for Business
Partners of the Krka Group, which, among others, addresses air and water emissions and the prevention of spills.
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution
This section describes pollution-related actions, including ongoing actions, actions taken in 2024, and planned actions.
Ongoing actions
We roll out pollution-related actions within our environmental management system (EMS), which complies with the
ISO 14001 standard and ensures systematic management of all environmental matters to consistently reduce all
environmental impacts. Through ongoing cooperation, information sharing, and investment, we disseminate robust
environmental protection guidelines and practices across all subsidiaries.
We collect and analyse data about the environmental management system and verification of compliance of our activities
with the environmental laws, environmental protection permits and the ISO 14001 standard through various
methodological tools. We leverage all available resources, including monitoring environmental emissions, outcomes for
our processes or activities with material environmental impact, findings of self-inspections and audits, internal audits,
security checks, inspections, customer claims, and risk analyses. They confirm the system’s suitability and efficiency and
highlight improvement opportunities. We report environmental data to our management, responsible committees, national
authorities, for example, the Slovenian Environment Agency (reports on environmental emissions monitoring), the
Association of Chemical Industries at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (Responsible Care
Reports RC), and other stakeholders.
Our commitment to waste water and air treatment means we constantly aim to ensure that our environmental emissions
comply with the laws and environmental protection permits. Compliance with the laws and environmental protection
permits regarding waste water and air emissions is verified through operational monitoring by authorised accredited
external institutions. We assess each potential deviation from permitted thresholds in accordance with internal standards
and take appropriate corrective actions. In 2024, we identified deviations in waste water discharge by the public sewerage
system at our Krško and Bršljin production sites (Slovenia). A highly efficient in-house waste water treatment plant is being
constructed at the Krško production site. We have already implemented corrective actions at the Bršljin production site.
Waste water at both production sites is discharged into watercourses only after being treated at municipal waste water
treatment plants. All other environmental emission monitoring results were in compliance with the laws.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
197
Actions to reduce water emissions are implemented starting from the product development phase. Whenever possible, we
use raw materials and excipients less harmful to water. We minimise the quantity of detergents used in production washing
procedures and employ waste water treatment at all our production sites. Waste water at off-site plants is treated at highly
efficient municipal waste water treatment plants or highly efficient in-house waste water treatment plants using the best
available techniques to meet the requirements. We use various physical, chemical and biological processes to remove
pollutants from waste water. We comply with the Decree on the Emission of Substances and Heat in the Discharge of
Wastewater from Installations for the Production of Pharmaceutical Products and Active Substances, which serves as the
basis for environmental protection permits issued for individual Krka production sites.
Effective reduction of air emissions is one of our priorities in ensuring a healthy living environment and reducing climate
change-related impacts and consequences, prompting us to launch many actions related to air pollution. We also consider
EU actions to implement the European Green Deal, statutory requirements, and other stringent requirements applicable
to the pharmaceutical industry. We aim to reduce air emissions using highly efficient waste air treatment systems fitted on
all outlets that could constitute a potential source of pollution. We use effective de-dusting systems, filters, wet-type filtration
systems, condenser columns, and thermal oxidisers to keep emissions below the statutory threshold or the levels the best
available techniques allow.
Ongoing actions also include a set of actions outlined in the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group and its section on the
prevention and reduction of pollution. These actions form part of our long-term approach to protecting the environment
and reducing pollution, which is systematically and precisely defined in our internal standard operating procedure (SOP)
Environmental Management System. All our pollution-related activities strictly comply with statutory requirements,
requirements specified in environmental protection permits, and other obligations we have committed to fulfilling.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects conducts an annual review of environmental matters. The purpose
of this review is to identify all potential negative environmental impacts and associated risks, prevent their occurrence and
potential consequences, and reduce the likelihood of risk materialising. Based on the review, the Committee prepares
proposals for environmental programmes for the Krka Group, assigns responsible persons and sets deadlines for
implementation. The Management Board approves the proposals and allocates sufficient financial resources to the
programmes. The environmental targets and programmes outline our annual specific activities aimed at preventing and
reducing environmental impacts across all areas of environmental protection.
Actions adopted in 2024
In 2024, we rolled out environmental targets and programmes related to pollution prevention and reduction, addressing
the following environmental aspects: technological waste water discharge and treatment, run-off rain water discharge, and
air emissions.
Planned actions
The Management Board approved the proposed environmental targets and programmes for 2025. Regarding pollution
prevention and reduction, we will roll out waste water discharge and treatment programmes, an air emission reduction
programme, and a programme related to the safe storage of energy generation units.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
This action set is applied within our own operations, and we promote its implementation across the value chain via the
Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects and the
Quality Committee verify the actions’ effectiveness by monitoring the environmental policy’s effectiveness. We closely
monitor pollution matters and intend to adopt additional actions as needed.
E2-3 Targets related to pollution
The controlling company has set environmental targets and programmes regarding waste water pollution, specifically the
target of zero deviations in waste water emission monitoring, which is required by environmental protection permits.
In 2024, waste water emission monitoring identified four deviations from thresholds defined in environmental protection
permits. However, since all waste water is discharged via the sewage system equipped with waste water treatment plants
at the final stage, no adverse environmental impacts occurred.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
198
The efficiency in achieving the targets is verified in operational monitoring by authorised accredited external institutions.
Compliance with environmental targets for water and air pollution is a mandatory requirement in line with environmental
laws and environmental protection permits. Our environmental management system, established per the ISO 14001
standard, is our voluntary commitment to constantly aim for reducing all environmental impacts. The targets apply to Krka’s
own operations and are the same each year. No stakeholders were involved in target setting.
E2-4 Pollution of air, water and soil
We regularly report all environmental impact results to competent governmental authorities to comply with the applicable
legal obligations. Under Regulation (ES) No 166/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the
establishment of a European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register (E-PRTR Regulation) and its Annex II, we exceed
the reporting threshold for air emissions in two parameters, namely dichloromethane and hydro-fluorocarbons.
Consolidated amount of pollutants exceeding the threshold for releases under Annex II to the Regulation (EC)
No 166/2006
Pollutant
Threshold for releases
(kg/year)
Annual amount
(kg/year)
Dichloromethane (DCM)
1,000
1,103
Disclosures related to the amount of hydro-fluorocarbons are addressed in ESRS E1 under Disclosure Requirement
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions. Measurements comply with the requirements of environmental
protection permits, which are aligned with the relevant laws and best available techniques reference documents (BREF)
and determine the scope and frequency of regular monitoring. Regular monitoring for the Krka Group is carried out by
independent external institutions using accredited methods. The institution performing the monitoring drafts a report,
factoring in all monitoring instances in a current year, and submits it within the prescribed deadline to governmental
institutions, e.g. the Slovenian Environment Agency (ARSO) in Slovenia. The Slovenian Environment Agency considers
the reports for the previous year when calculating the environmental tax. To ensure compliance with the relevant laws, we
report data on the amount of volatile organic compounds based on measurements and mass balance equations. Pollution-
related calculations and reports are based on data collected through regular monitoring as set out in environmental
protection permits. No significant changes in air emissions have been observed over time. The consolidated amount of
the above-mentioned pollutant is approximately equal to the reporting threshold.
ESRS E3 Water and marine resources
E3-1 Policies related to water and marine resources
Environmental Policy of the Krka Group
The management of material impacts and risks related to water and marine resources is part of broader environmental
policies and governance approaches. The most important of these is the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, defined
in ESRS E1 based on Disclosure Requirement E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation.
Care for natural water resources is key to preserving a healthy planet. Our environmental management system embodies
this principle. Water and marine resources are detailed in section 8 (Care for natural water resources) of the Environmental
Policy of the Krka Group, where we state that the supply of high-quality drinking water is crucial for producing
pharmaceutical products. Therefore, the activities at our production sites focus extensively on effective waste water
treatment and preservation of water body quality. We manage all water systems following good manufacturing practices
and the HACCP system. By utilising advanced technologies, we ensure rational and efficient water use. Through
systematic education and training, we maintain a high level of environmental awareness among our employees, ensuring
that the commitment to reducing impacts on water and marine resources is embedded in all processes and activities.
With regard to water and marine resources, the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group pursues the following principles:
Developing effective water loss management practices to reduce the need for additional water sources;
Implementing the best available and sustainable technologies and advanced analytical methods to minimise water
consumption;
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
199
Maximising the reuse of water wherever possible;
Using a computerised monitoring system to accurately track water consumption;
Reducing the impact of waste water on the aquatic environment using the best cleaning techniques;
Regularly performing waste water monitoring;
Ensuring highly efficient waste water treatment through establishing our own waste water treatment plants;
Including waste water treatment studies and impact assessments on aquatic environments in the earliest product
development phases;
Adhering to the precautionary principle based on risk assessments, hazard calculations for aquatic environments,
and feasibility studies.
By applying the principles of our environmental policy, we advance material positive impacts and mitigate material risks
related to water and marine resources. We apply this policy within our activities across the Krka Group, and encourage
responsible management of water and marine resources throughout the value chain via the Code of Conduct for Business
Partners of the Krka Group. We do not plan to develop products or services specifically designed to address water-related
issues or preserve water resources.
Commitment to reduce material water consumption in areas at water risk
Through the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, we have committed to rational and efficient water use by
implementing the best available and sustainable technologies and advanced analytical methods to minimise water
consumption. We also reduce the use of water through measures presented in accordance with Disclosure Requirement
ESRS E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources. This applies to our own operations.
Policies related to sustainable oceans and seas
We have not adopted policies related to sustainable oceans and seas, as we have not identified material impacts, risks,
and opportunities associated with this area.
E3-2 Actions and resources related to water and marine resources
This section describes the action set related to water and marine resources, including ongoing actions, actions taken
in 2024, and planned actions.
Ongoing actions
We roll out water resources-related actions within our environmental management system (EMS), which complies with the
ISO 14001 standard and ensures systematic management of environmental matters to consistently reduce environmental
impacts. Through ongoing cooperation, information sharing, and investment, we disseminate robust environmental
protection guidelines and practices across all subsidiaries.
We collect and analyse data about the environmental management system and verify compliance of Krka’s activities with
environmental legislation, environmental protection permits, and the ISO 14001 standard through various methodological
tools. We leverage available resources, including monitoring environmental emissions, outcomes for our processes or
activities with material environmental impact, findings of self-inspections and audits, internal audits, security checks,
inspections, customer claims, and risk analyses. They confirm the system’s suitability and efficiency and highlight
improvement opportunities. We report environmental data to our management, responsible committees, national
authorities, for example, the Slovenian Environment Agency (reports on environmental emissions monitoring), the
Association of Chemical Industries at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (Responsible Care
Reports RC), and other stakeholders.
Clean drinking water, which must meet strict chemical and microbiological quality requirements, is essential for the
pharmaceutical industry. We manage all water systems following good manufacturing practices and the HACCP system.
The activities at our production sites focus extensively on preserving the quality of water bodies.
We have obtained a water consent for extracting water from the Krka River for our site in Ločna, Novo mesto, where we
manufacture the majority of Krka Group products. This consent defines the environmentally acceptable flow level below
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
200
which water extraction is not allowed. Additionally, we have a water permit for the direct use of water from drinking water
supply facilities for technological purposes, which requires regular monitoring of extracted volumes at the main water meter
shaft. If the River Krka’s flow falls below the ecologically acceptable level specified in the water license, we can switch to
an alternative water source from the public infrastructure.
We reduce our dependence on river water through various measures. In specific processes, such as cooling tower supply,
river water is substituted with rain-water. Despite the identified risk associated with river water extraction, the River Krka’s
flow remains significantly above the ecologically acceptable level, even during prolonged droughts. Therefore, we consider
the risk to the water supply from the river to be acceptable. In the event of issues with drinking water supply, we
compensate for shortages with pharmaceutical-grade water, stored in dedicated reservoirs specifically for such situations.
Two separate supply systems deliver water to the central distribution system and ensure that pharmaceutical water is
continuously supplied to production.
Our production sites are not situated in areas of high-water stress. All of these measures are regularly implemented or are
available if necessary.
Fluctuations in drinking water quality are also influenced by seasonal variations and precipitation levels. We closely monitor
water levels to ensure optimal operation of pharmaceutical water treatment systems and maintain water quality within the
permitted levels. We manage all water systems in compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) and the HACCP
(Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point) system. We minimise system failures through planned preventive maintenance in
line with equipment manufacturers’ recommendations, our experience, legal requirements, and industry standards.
We reduce specific drinking water use through various measures, such as flow regulators on taps, closed-loop systems,
and water reuse. A computerised monitoring system tracks the total flow rate and overall consumption at production plant
entry points and key user points, enabling immediate detection of any increase or deviation in drinking water use. This
allows for prompt investigation of the cause and the implementation of all necessary measures to reduce use.
Ongoing actions also include a set of actions of the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group and its section on the care for
natural water resources. These actions form part of our long-term approach to protecting natural water resources, which
is systematically and precisely defined in our internal standard operating procedure (SOP) Environmental Management
System. All our activities related to water resources strictly comply with statutory requirements, requirements specified in
environmental protection permits, and other obligations we have committed to fulfilling.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects conducts an annual review of environmental matters. The purpose
of this review is to identify all potential negative environmental impacts and associated risks, prevent their occurrence and
potential consequences, and reduce the likelihood of risks materialising. Based on the review, the Committee prepares
proposals for environmental programmes for the Krka Group, assigns responsible persons and sets deadlines for
implementation. The Management Board approves the proposals and allocates sufficient financial resources to the
programmes. The environmental programmes set out our annual specific activities to prevent or reduce environmental
impacts in each environmental protection matter.
Actions adopted in 2024
In the 2024 programme, we focused on technological waste water discharge, treatment, and run-off rain-water discharge.
Planned actions
In 2025, we defined activities within the programme related to water resources, focusing on reducing the use of river water.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
At Krka, we assess the effectiveness of actions against key benchmarks and targets. Once a year, the Quality Committee
reviews the implementation of benchmarks and the achievement of targets. Actions related to waste water are also
described in ESRS E2, Disclosure Requirement E2 Actions and resources related to pollution.
This action set is applied within our own operations, and we promote its implementation across the value chain via the
Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. The effectiveness of these actions is monitored through
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
201
environmental policy performance reviews conducted by the Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects and the
Quality Committee. We closely monitor the topic of water resources and will adopt additional actions as needed in the
future.
E3-3 Targets related to water and marine resources
As part of the key performance benchmarks for strategy implementation, we have set a target to improve specific water
consumption in the controlling company. We have defined an indicator measuring water consumption relative to production
costs (calculated as water consumption in cubic metres per €1,000 of production costs). The target ratio is 2.61 m
3
per
1,000 production costs, whereas in 2024, the achieved ratio was 1.49, which was 42.88% lower than the target ratio,
exceeding the set goal. The calculation takes into account the controlling company’s total water consumption and its
production costs. Within the Krka Group, the controlling company has the largest production capacity and, consequently,
the highest water consumption. Achieving this metric contributes to the objective of efficient water use as a critical resource.
The metric has not been verified by an independent external body, and stakeholders were not involved in setting the target.
The quality of water resources is indirectly but significantly linked to waste water management, which is covered in detail
in ESRS E2 Pollution.
By achieving the targets we have set in relation to water resources and through numerous related ongoing activities, we
reduce water consumption, emissions related to waste water, and risks associated with water resources and dependencies
on them. This improves the Krka Group’s resilience and contributes to preserving the quality of natural water resources.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects and the Quality Committee monitor the achievement of targets.
Achieving the target for improving specific water consumption within Krka and the target for river water use is not a legal
requirement.
E3-4 Water consumption
Depending on available resources, the controlling company sources water from the public water supply system, river water,
or groundwater from our own wells. The subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o., also uses seawater.
Water consumption in 2024
Category
Quantity
Data source
Total water consumption (m
3
)
2,245,471
direct measurement and
calculated value
Total water recycled and reused in m
3
185,640
direct measurement and
calculated value
Total water consumption in m
3
in areas at water risk
0
/
Total water stored and changes in storage (m
3
)
1,947,
no changes in storage
direct measurement
Water intensity: total water consumption (in m
3
/€ million net revenue)
1176
calculated value
The total water consumption in cubic metres per million euros of net revenue is calculated as the ratio between the total
water consumption and the total net revenue of the Krka Group. Revenue data of the Krka Group and Terme Krka, d. o. o.
are provided in the ‘Financial report’ in the ‘Notes to the consolidated financial statements’ (4. Revenue from contracts
with customers). The amount of recycled water in 2024 was 185,640 m
3
. The amount of stored water in 2024 was
1,947 m
3
. Compared to previous years, we are maintaining it at the same level.
According to the Water management plan in the Danube water area for the period from the year 2023 until the year 2027,
Slovenia is classified as a country with a high amount of water based on the proportion of utilized water and is not located
in an area of water stress. This plan also states that the ecological and chemical status of the lower Sava River basin,
where the majority of our production in Slovenia is located, is good. Water consumption is mostly directly measured with
flow meters, which are calibrated by external institutions (e.g. flow meters on the public water supply) or Krka’s Metrology
department. The water consumption data for employees in Krka’s subsidiaries and representative offices is calculated
using a formula that considers an average consumption of 15 of drinking water per office worker per year, which is
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
202
comparable to the EU data on drinking water consumption. The metrics have not been verified by an independent external
body. The quantity of recycled and reused water for our production sites in Ločna, Bršljin, Krško and Šentjernej was
obtained through direct measurement. For our other production sites, we estimated the quantity of recycled and reused
water based on the assumption that the amount per unit of production is the same as at the Ločna site. The metrics have
not been verified by an independent external body. The amount of recycled and reused water for our production sites in
Ločna, Bršljin, Krško and Šentjernej was obtained through direct measurement. For our other production sites, we
estimated the quantity of recycled and reused water based on the assumption that the amount per unit of production is the
same as at the Ločna site. The metrics have not been verified by an independent external body.
ESRS E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
E4-1 Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model
We have not yet conducted a detailed resilience analysis concerning Krka Group’s own operations and its upstream and
downstream value chain in terms of biodiversity and ecosystems. We carried out an analysis of material impacts, risks and
opportunities (IRO assessment) to identify material positive impacts and potential material negative impacts; however, we
have not identified any material risks and opportunities in relation to biodiversity and ecosystems. We assess that there is
no long-term (more than five years) material dependency between our business model and strategy on the one hand and
biodiversity and ecosystems on the other. We intend to continue monitoring biodiversity and ecosystem matters, adopting
appropriate actions, carrying out activities, and remaining committed to protecting the environment and natural habitats in
which we operate.
All Krka production sites in Slovenia and abroad, including non-EU countries, comply with and implement guidelines and
requirements of the European and national legislation on biodiversity and ecosystems to try to preserve the natural world’s
ecological, biotic and landscape features. All our production facilities are concentrated within their respective sites and do
not sprawl into ecologically sensitive areas.
Actions identified under Disclosure Requirement E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems and
actions disclosed under Disclosure Requirements of topical standards E1, E2, E3 and E5 reduce the impacts of our
activities on biodiversity and ecosystems and the likelihood of occurrence of potential material negative impacts.
Regarding actions and activities outside our own operations, but within our value chain, we encourage our partners to
adhere to the guidelines in our Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group and to respect sustainability
principles related to biodiversity and ecosystems.
E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems
Environmental Policy of the Krka Group
Management of material impacts related to biodiversity and ecosystems is part of a wider set of environmental policies
and governance approaches. The most important of these is the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group, defined in
ESRS E1 based on Disclosure Requirement E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation.
Preservation of biodiversity and ecosystems is key to preserving a healthy planet. Our environmental management system
embodies this principle. Actions to mitigate potential material negative impacts related to pollution, biodiversity and
ecosystems are defined in Section 7 (Efforts to preserve biodiversity and ecosystems) of the Environmental Policy of the
Krka Group. This section specifies that we are committed to protecting the natural environment and habitats in which we
operate, to sustainable use of natural resources, and to reducing our carbon footprint. We educate and raise awareness
among employees and the broader public. This ensures that the commitment to reducing impacts on biodiversity and
ecosystems is embedded in processes and activities.
With regard to biodiversity and ecosystems, the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group pursues the following principles:
Monitoring and compliance with relevant European and national legislation and guidelines, as well as ensuring
ecological, biological, and landscape preservation of natural resources;
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
203
Safeguarding biodiversity and maintaining ecosystems and landscape features of the natural world by reducing
emissions into water, air and soil, as well as mitigating noise and light pollution;
Educating employees about the importance of preserving biodiversity and encouraging them to apply best practices
from the workplace in their personal lives;
Strengthening collaboration with local organisations dedicated to preserving biodiversity, such as bee-keepers,
fishermen, and bird-watching societies;
Creating habitats for various plant and animal species by planting trees and greening undeveloped areas;
Supporting local projects aimed at preserving endangered native plant and animal species.
Implementing the principles of our environmental policy will advance material positive impacts and prevent or reduce the
likelihood of occurrence of potential negative impacts related to biodiversity and ecosystems.
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group embodies our strategic commitments to preserve biodiversity and ecosystems
and our strategic commitments to reduce impacts and adjust our operations to climate change (see ESRS E1 for more
disclosures) and to reduce pollution (see ESRS E2 for more disclosures). Governance approaches in these areas help us
comprehensively understand our impact on preserving biodiversity and ecosystems. Therefore, the disclosures must be
read in conjunction with those under other topical environmental standards (E1, E2, E3, and E5). Actions and activities in
these areas strengthen material positive impacts and reduce the likelihood of occurrence of material negative impacts on
biodiversity and ecosystems. We have not identified any material dependencies and material physical and transition risks
and opportunities arising from biodiversity and ecosystems, so they are not included in the Environmental Policy of the
Krka Group. The Policy does not describe the traceability of products, components and raw materials with actual or
potential material impacts on biodiversity and ecosystems along the value chain, nor does it cover production, sourcing,
or consumption within ecosystems managed to maintain or enhance biodiversity conditions. Furthermore, the Policy does
not address the social consequences of biodiversity and ecosystems-related impacts.
We have adopted no biodiversity and ecosystem protection policy covering operational sites owned, leased, or managed
by the company and located in or near a biodiversity-sensitive area.
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems
This section describes the action set related to biodiversity and ecosystems, including ongoing actions, actions taken
in 2024, and planned actions.
Ongoing actions
We roll out biodiversity and ecosystem-related actions indirectly within our environmental management system (EMS),
which complies with the ISO 14001 standard and ensures systematic management of environmental matters to
consistently reduce environmental impacts. Through ongoing cooperation, information sharing, and investment, we
disseminate robust environmental protection guidelines and practices across all subsidiaries.
We collect and analyse data about the environmental management system and verification of compliance of Krka’s
activities with the environmental legislation, environmental protection permits, and the ISO 14001 standard through various
methodological tools. We leverage all available resources, including monitoring environmental emissions, outcomes for
our processes or activities with material environmental impact, findings of self-inspections and audits, internal audits,
security checks, inspections, customer claims, and risk analyses. They confirm the system’s suitability and efficiency and
highlight improvement opportunities. We report environmental data to our management, responsible committees, national
authorities, for example, the Slovenian Environment Agency (reports on environmental emissions monitoring), the
Association of Chemical Industries at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (Responsible Care
Reports RC), and other stakeholders.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects and Engineering and Technical Services prepares draft
environmental programmes for the Krka Group each year. The Management Board approves the draft and allocates
sufficient financial, human and organisational resources to the programmes. The annual programmes specify ongoing
activities and actions to increase positive impacts, prevent the occurrence and consequences of negative impacts and
reduce the likelihood of occurrence of risks, while setting targets for specific environmental protection activities with a direct
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
204
impact on biodiversity and ecosystems, geared towards efficiently and appropriately managing biodiversity and ecosystem-
related impacts.
To align with Disclosure Requirement E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems, we specified key guidelines
for our policy on biodiversity and ecosystems that form the foundation of our ongoing actions aimed at preserving
biodiversity and ecosystems, advancing positive material impacts and mitigating potential material negative impacts or
reducing the likelihood of their occurrence. Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems are also indirectly
referred to in E1, E2, E3 and E5 standards under specific Disclosure Requirements for specific actions and resources of
specific topical standards.
Actions adopted in 2024
Biodiversity was not directly specified in the 2024 programme.
Planned actions
Our biodiversity-related environmental programmes for 2025 now also cover engagement with associations dedicated to
preserving biodiversity and planting bee-friendly trees.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
We implement the action set in our own operations. The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group also
includes these actions, encouraging actors along our value chain to implement them. The Committee for Monitoring
Environmental Aspects and the Quality Committee verify the effectiveness of the actions by monitoring the effectiveness
of the environmental policy. We closely monitor biodiversity and ecosystem-related matters, particularly our material direct
impacts, and intend to adopt additional actions if necessary.
Biodiversity offset
We used no biodiversity offsets in our action plans.
E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems
We have not yet identified any direct targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems. We carefully monitor these issues,
particularly our material and non-material direct impacts, potential risks, and opportunities. We will add strategic targets if
needed. Indirect targets contributing reducing environmental burden and preventing the occurrence of negative impacts
are presented under other topical standards, notably under E1 Climate change and E2 Pollution. We conduct regular
monitoring to observe impacts on biodiversity in terms of climate change and pollution.
E4-5 Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystem change
We have no direct metrics on the preservation of biodiversity and ecosystems. Our largest production site (Ločna in Novo
mesto, Slovenia), stretching over 25.1 hectares, is not a biodiversity-sensitive area, but is near the River Krka, which is an
ecologically important area (EIA) and protected as a Natura 2000 site.
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy
Environmental Policy of the Krka Group
Management of material impacts and risks related to resource use and circular economy is part of a broader set of
environmental policies and governance approaches. The most important is the environmental policy, defined in ESRS E1
and based on Disclosure Requirement E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation.
Rational use of resources and efforts to adhere to circular economy principles are key to preserving a healthy planet. Our
environmental management system embodies this principle. The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group describes the
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
205
efficient use of resources and circular economy in detail. Actions geared towards impacts and risks related to resource
use and circular economy are specified in section 4 (Efficient use of resources and circular economy) of this policy, which
states that ‘in all our activities, we prioritise rational use of resources, energy efficiency, and the reduction of all emissions
into the environment while adhering to the circular economy. We invest in developing sustainable production processes
and collaborate with suppliers who respect our environmental values’. We operate within the constraints of the strict
regulations governing the pharmaceutical industry. This ensures that resource efficiency and circular economy principles
are integrated into all processes and activities.
Section 4 of the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group states key activities related to efficient use of resources and
circular economy. In line with this section, we pursue the following principles:
Ensure the rational use of natural resources, energy, and raw materials;
Reduce water consumption by continuously updating technological processes and reuse;
Carefully plan efficient use of resources from the early stages of development and in all investment projects;
Maximise the use of regenerated solvents in our processes;
Commit to establishing a circular economy.
Section 6 (Waste management) states key activities in our comprehensive waste management system. We adhere to the
legally prescribed waste management hierarchy, which includes waste prevention, reuse, separate collection, energy
recovery, and safe disposal. In line with this section, we pursue the following principles:
Manage waste in accordance with our waste management plan and guidelines, which encompass legal
requirements as well as technical and organisational measures;
Ensure proper handling of waste products and packaging at the end-user level through integration into collective
plans for handling pharmaceutical waste and waste packaging;
Reduce the amount of generated waste;
Adhere to the waste management hierarchy and strive to prevent waste generation;
Follow the principles of circular economy in our waste management process;
Continuously improve our waste separation system to increase the volume of recyclable and reusable waste and
reduce the amount of waste sent to landfills;
Increase the proportion of returnable packaging in the supply of raw materials;
Reduce the amount of waste across the entire product lifecycle through the manufacture of single-pill combinations,
optimisation of packaging, and other measures.
By implementing the principles of our environmental policy, we advance material positive impacts and mitigate risks related
to the ESRS E5 standard, arising from reliance on and availability of natural resources. The shift away from untreated
resources, including a relative increase in the use of secondary (recycled) resources, is primarily achieved by maximising
the share of regenerated solvents. However, strict regulatory requirements in pharmaceutical production significantly limit
the use of secondary or recycled resources. Legislation generally prohibits their use, except in specific parts of the
production process and for certain packaging materials. The environmental policy addresses Krka Group’s own activities
regarding resource use and circular economy.
Through the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group, which fully incorporates the principles of our
environmental policy, we also encourage the adoption of these principles within our value chain, particularly upstream.
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy
This section describes the action set related to resource use and circular economy, including ongoing actions, actions
taken in 2024, and planned actions.
Ongoing actions
We roll out resource use and circular economy-related actions within our environmental management system (EMS), which
complies with the ISO 14001 standard and consistently ensures systematic management of all environmental matters to
reduce environmental impacts. Through ongoing cooperation, information sharing, and investment, we disseminate robust
environmental protection guidelines and practices across all subsidiaries. Natural resources are exhaustible and, as such,
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
206
must be used efficiently. Our commitment to the sustainable use of natural resources and circular economy presents us
with ever-new challenges, which we address through projects, activities, and the engagement of all employees.
We collect and analyse data on the environmental management system and verify compliance of Krka’s activities with
environmental legislation and environmental protection permits through various methodological tools. We leverage
available resources, including monitoring environmental emissions, outcomes for our processes or activities with material
environmental impact, findings of self-inspections and audits, internal audits, security checks, inspections, customer
claims, and risk analyses. They confirm the system’s suitability and efficiency and highlight improvement opportunities.
We report environmental data to our management, responsible committees, national authorities, for example, the
Slovenian Environment Agency (reports on environmental emissions monitoring), the Association of Chemical Industries
at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (Responsible Care Reports), and other stakeholders.
The Committee for Monitoring Environmental Aspects and Engineering and Technical Services prepare draft
environmental programmes for the Krka Group each year. The Management Board approves the draft and allocates
sufficient financial, human and organisational resources to the programmes.
Individual measures are based on the sections in the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group related to pollution, water
and marine resources, and reducing the impact of our activities on climate change. They are described based on
Disclosure Requirements under other environmental topical standards.
In line with the waste management hierarchy, our primary target is to prevent waste generation. We pursue this target by
optimising production processes and packaging materials, regenerating and reusing solvents, introducing returnable
packaging, and using electronic media. The next priority is the reuse of waste materials. However, due to strict regulations
governing pharmaceutical production, this stage of waste management can only be applied to a limited extent. We reuse
pallets and return certain types of packaging for further use. At the third stage of the waste management hierarchy, we
focus on separate waste collection, one of our key waste management targets. We hand over separately collected waste
fractions to contracted waste collectors and processors who prepare them for reuse or recycling. Some of these separately
collected waste materials are sent to processing facilities for conversion into raw materials or secondary resources. We
treat separated waste as a valuable source of raw materials we separate and collect it at the point of generation and
prepare it for reuse. All employees in the Krka Group are involved in the waste separation system. Our system relies on
advanced equipment for separated collection, pressing and waste transportation. As part of our energy recovery efforts,
all waste suitable for this process is transferred to contracted waste processors, where it is processed and prepared for
energy utilisation. As the final step in the waste management hierarchy, we ensure the safe disposal of waste, including
through incineration by contracted waste disposal providers and landfilling.
Due to strict pharmaceutical production regulations, the industry faces limitations in implementing circular economy
principles. Waste materials generated at the end of processes that cannot be reused due to regulatory restrictions that
govern pharmaceutical production are sorted appropriately and handed over for processing, recycling, or energy recovery.
The return and processing of products, their reuse, disassembly, and similar circular business practices are not permitted
in pharmaceutical production.
However, we apply circular economy principles wherever possible. In collaboration with our suppliers, we work to increase
the share of recycled materials in transport packaging, optimise packaging dimensions and grammage, and utilise
regenerated solvents. For secondary and transport packaging, we apply the concept of environmental suitability, ensuring
that all materials used are fully recyclable. To ensure the safe disposal of unused products by end users and the separate
collection and recycling of packaging placed on the market with our products, we participate in joint waste management
schemes for pharmaceutical products and waste packaging under the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) system.
We handle waste in compliance with legal requirements, waste management plans, and standard operating procedures
(SOPs), adhering to the legally mandated waste management hierarchy, circular economy principles, and commitments
set out in the ISO 14001:2015 environmental standard related to continuous reduction of environmental impacts.
By manufacturing single-pill combination medicines which contain two or more active ingredients in a single product
we reduce the use of packaging and excipients as well as waste generation compared to the production of single active
ingredient medicines.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
207
A significant waste stream consists of waste organic solvents, which we separate into chlorinated and non-chlorinated
categories. Chlorinated waste solvents are handed over for regeneration via a contract collector, while organic solvents
are processed for energy recovery.
Actions adopted in 2024
In 2024, several environmental programmes were implemented to enhance resource use and promote a circular economy:
introduction of new returnable packaging for bulk product supply, optimisation of packaging size and material grammage,
procurement of equipment for separate waste collection, renovation of facilities for organic kitchen waste separation, and
the refurbishment of the packaging washing station.
Planned actions
At the end of 2024, the Management Board approved environmental programmes for 2025. In the area of resource use
and circular economy, we will continue with activities to optimise packaging materials, increase the share of returnable
packaging, and procure additional waste management equipment. These programmes aim to reduce the amount of waste
packaging and landfill waste.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
The listed action set is continuously implemented within the Krka Group‘s operations, while measures within the value
chain are promoted through the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. The Committee for Monitoring
Environmental Aspects and the Quality Committee verify the effectiveness of the actions by monitoring the effectiveness
of the environmental policy.
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy
In the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy, we have set a strategic target to reduce the specific amount of waste
generated in pharmaceutical activities per unit of product by 3% per year. In 2024, the baseline year, our pharmaceutical
activities generated 0.73 kg of waste per one thousand product units. The calculation of the specific amount of waste
includes the volume of finished products manufactured in our pharmaceutical production and the Krka Group’s waste,
excluding waste generated by the subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o. Achieving this target has contributed to the successful
implementation of the waste reduction guidelines outlined in the Environmental Policy of the Krka Group.
As part of the key performance benchmarks for strategy implementation, we set a target for 2024 to achieve a ratio of 4.7
between recycled and disposed mixed waste. In 2024, we achieved a ratio of 5.1, meaning that we delivered 5.1 times
more waste for recycling than we disposed of in landfills. We separate waste at its source and hand over separate fractions
of reusable waste to contracted waste management companies for processing and reuse. For solvents used in the
production of active pharmaceutical ingredients, the share of regenerated solvents reached 31.4%, exceeding our ongoing
target of 30% set within the key performance benchmarks for strategy implementation.
The data is sourced from the waste management information system (IS-Odpadki) and internal measurements, but has
not been verified by an independent external body. The targets are set at the Krka Group level without stakeholder
involvement. The targets focus on reducing resource outflows and waste generation while increasing waste recycling, and
they are set annually.
Our comprehensive waste management system adheres to the legally mandated waste management hierarchy. Our
primary objective is to prevent waste generation, followed by reuse, separate collection, energy recovery, and finally, the
safe removal and disposal of waste. This approach ensures strong compliance with the waste management hierarchy,
reflected in the increased use of reusable packaging, higher volumes of recyclable waste, consistently high levels of waste
sent for regeneration, and a reduction in waste sent to landfill.
We also link resource use and circular economy to our target of specific energy consumption per unit of product, which is
described in ESRS 1 based on Disclosure Requirement E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and
adaptation. This target aligns with sustainable sourcing and the use of renewable resources to reduce environmental
impacts and resource consumption. It is defined at the Krka Group level without stakeholder involvement.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
208
We closely monitor resource use and circular economy matters. To further improve the monitoring of environmental policy
implementation, impact and risk management, and assess effectiveness, we may set additional targets in the future.
Regulatory restrictions prevent the implementation of circular product design, durability, reparability, or recyclability in the
pharmaceutical industry. We are integrating circular business practices and recycling into the supply chain by optimising
packaging design and implementing return for reuse systems.
Circular material use is maximised through the regeneration and reuse of solvents, as well as the reuse of returnable
packaging (e.g. pallets). We are introducing transport packaging that incorporates recycled materials.
We ensure the rational use and reduction of raw material quantities through extensive research and development, leading
to innovative products containing multiple active ingredients and optimised technological processes. The targets outlined
above do not directly impact biodiversity and ecosystems. However, indirectly, resource outflow targets reduce the need
for resource inflows in the early stages of production, minimising waste generation later in the process.
Strict regulatory frameworks in pharmaceutical production significantly restrict our ability to source sustainably and utilise
renewable resources. As a result, we have not set targets in this area.
Our targets are based on our own voluntary commitments. In setting these targets, we have also taken into account the
guidelines for the EU’s six key environmental objectives.
E5-4 Resource inflows
Key resource inflows include raw materials, water, packaging materials, energy sources, and fixed assets used in
producing active ingredients, medicines, and product packaging. The most important raw materials are organic solvents,
which play a significant role in the production of active ingredients, and active ingredients themselves. Another material
resource inflow is bulk products, manufactured by our contract partners in the upstream value chain. We ensure an
uninterrupted supply of these resources by diversifying our supply chain across multiple suppliers and maintaining security
stock for these resources.
In 2024, the total weight of products and technical materials consumed in product manufacture amounted to
42,933 tonnes. This included 1,383 tonnes of active ingredients, 5,232 tonnes of organic solvents, and 819 tonnes of bulk
products. For product packaging, we used 15,700 tonnes of packaging materials. Water and energy consumption is
disclosed in topical standards E1 and E3.
In 2024, we consumed 2,076 tonnes of regenerated solvents in manufacturing active ingredients, accounting for 4.84% of
the total weight of all materials used in 2024. These figures were obtained from the business information system SAP and
have not been verified by an independent external body.
The data on resource consumption are directly sourced from Krka’s SAP information system (ERP system: Enterprise
Resource Planning system). Data on water and energy consumption are outlined in the environmental topical standard E1
based on Disclosure Requirement E1-5 Energy consumption and mix, and in topical standard E3 based on Disclosure
Requirement E3-4 Water consumption.
E5-5 Resource outflows
Our core business is the production of pharmaceutical products in different pharmaceutical forms used to treat different
medical conditions. Due to strict pharmaceutical production regulations, the industry faces limitations in implementing
circular economy principles. The return and processing of products, their reuse, disassembly, and similar circular business
practices are not permitted in pharmaceutical production. Due to strict regulative requirements concerning quality, safety
and efficacy of medicinal products, as well as the nature of the products, we cannot consider our products as designed
according to circular economy principles, such as durability, reusability, repairability, disassembly, remanufacturing, and
refurbishment. Recycling is only possible for packaging. However, even here, the use of materials is predominantly strictly
regulated. However, we adhere to the principles of circular economy where possible.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
209
A significant aspect of the products we market is their packaging. The use of recycled materials in primary packaging of
pharmaceutical products is not permitted. However, they can be used in transport packaging. The share of recycled
materials in transport cardboard packaging is 92%. This data was obtained from transport packaging material supplier.
Waste
Amount of waste and its categories for 2024
Category
2024
Unit
Notes
Waste (total)
12,697
t
Total amount of waste generated across all Krka
Group activities
Waste diverted from disposal
Hazardous waste (total)
5,174
t
hazardous waste diverted for regeneration or energy
recovery
of which preparation for reuse
/
t
of which recycling
494
t
halogenated waste solvent
of which other processing methods
4,680
t
non-halogenated waste solvents,
packaging with hazardous residues,
machine oils
Non-hazardous waste (total)
5,512
t
non-hazardous waste diverted for recycling or
energy recovery
of which preparation for reuse
2
t
printing toners, cartridges
of which recycling
3,510
t
waste packaging (paper, plastic, glass, metal, wood,
electrical and electronic equipment, herbs,
composite packaging materials)
of which other processing methods
1,999
t
wooden packaging, small mixed packaging, sludge
from biological waste water treatment plant,
biodegradable organic waste, waste oils
Waste scheduled for disposal
Hazardous waste
401
t
hazardous waste, diverted for incineration
of which incineration
401
t
waste from pharmaceutical production
containing hazardous substances, waste chemicals
of which landfill
/
t
of which other disposal operations
/
t
Non-hazardous waste
1,610
t
non-hazardous waste, diverted for incineration and
disposal
of which incineration
824
t
waste from pharmaceutical production
(material rejected from packaging lines,
waste medicinal products)
of which landfill
786
t
mixed municipal waste, small quantities of mixed
construction waste
of which other disposal operations
/
t
Recycled and non-recycled waste
Total amount of non-recycled waste
8,690
t
waste diverted for incineration or energy recovery,
and landfill disposal
Percentage of non-recycled waste
68
%
A significant waste stream in pharmaceutical production consists of waste solvents and waste from manufacturing
pharmaceutical products (waste products, bulk products). To ensure uninterrupted dispatch and the most environmentally
responsible disposal, we have partnered with several verified and registered waste collection companies that provide the
most environmentally appropriate treatment or disposal of waste.
Data on waste generated in Slovenia have been obtained from the national waste management information system (IS-
Odpadki). Waste is categorised in accordance with the classification system set down in Directive 2008/98/EC of the
European Parliament and of the Council. Further classification of waste into groups, as required by the ESRS standard, is
based on internal waste management records. The volumes of waste generated during manufacture at production sites
abroad and at the subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o. are based on records from local waste collection companies. The
volumes of waste generated at other subsidiaries and representative offices outside Slovenia are estimated based on the
number of employees in these entities, assuming that each employee in administrative roles generates 5.4 kg of waste
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
210
paper, 5 kg of waste plastic, 6.5 kg of organic waste, 1 kg of electronic waste, and 3.7 kg of mixed municipal waste per
year. Data on the volumes of waste at the subsidiary Terme Krka, d. o. o. were obtained from internal records and public
waste management service providers. The metrics have not been verified by an independent external body.
We monitor waste in accordance with statutory monitoring requirements. Waste is categorised into categories based on
waste assessment results. We submit waste data annually to the relevant state institutions. This data is not verified by an
independent external body.
Social information
ESRS S1 Own workforce
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
15
,
16
Key policies related to own workforce include the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, the Diversity, Equity and
Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group, Krka’s Code of Conduct, and the occupational safety and health policy. These policies
refer to the entire own workforce and serve to effectively manage material impacts, risks and opportunities related to own
workforce.
Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group
The Policy outlines our commitment to respecting human rights across all aspects of our operations. We are committed to
fostering an environment that ensures dignity, equality, and fairness for all stakeholders. The Policy commits us to
respecting internationally recognised human rights, raising awareness about the importance of protecting them,
strengthening our responsibility for them, and contributing to the UN Sustainable Development Goals. It identifies
significant human rights areas associated with our products, services, and business relationships. The Policy prohibits
slavery, human trafficking, forced labour, child labour, and discrimination. It highlights our respect for diversity and
stipulates that we ensure fair and equitable working conditions, a safe and healthy working environment, the right to
assemble and associate, and to receive regular information, and that we protect personal data, the environment and health.
The Policy also binds us to review the implementation of its commitments and monitor and supervise its implementation.
The Policy relates to material impacts, risks and opportunities associated with own workforce and the ESRS S1 standard.
The Policy applies to all Krka Group employees and serves as the basis for further reinforcing our expectations of business
partners throughout the supply and sales chain. It is the foundation for the continued development of our corporate culture
and complements our Code of Conduct and sustainability commitments, along with our policies and development strategy.
The responsibility of overseeing the implementation of human rights commitments lies with the relevant Management
Board member and the Chief Compliance Officer, who inform the Sustainability Committee. At their regular meetings, the
Management and Supervisory Boards address various topics, including human rights.
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group
The Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy outlines our commitment and underlying principles to respecting and creating a
diverse, equitable, and inclusive environment. The primary purpose of the Policy is to ensure Krka’s responsible approach
to employees and fair relationships among them. Treating employees with care and professionalism is an important
objective for Krka. We prioritise attracting and retaining talent as a key aspect of our core sustainability commitments. The
Policy guides us in building diverse teams, where we highly value and respect the diversity of our knowledge, experiences,
and perspectives that extend beyond race, nationality, gender, sexual orientation, age, religion, socio-economic status, or
other personal circumstances. By fostering a responsible attitude toward everyone, we cultivate fair systems and an
inclusive, supportive environment that aligns personal goals and needs with the company’s objectives. This approach
enhances our appeal to potential employees and helps us maintain or improve employee engagement. We encourage
dialogue between the management and employees and facilitate the exchange of opinions and collaborative problem-
solving. Key channels include the Works Council, worker assemblies, meetings between employees and senior
management, in-house newsletters, and annual performance reviews. We regularly gauge the organisational climate and
15
Also applies to ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (G1 Business conduct)
16
Also applies to IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
211
introduce improvements based on the results. We respect the right of every employee to unionise and express their
opinions without fear of discrimination or retaliation. Our commitments arising from the Policy are a significant part of Krka’s
identity and are reflected in our daily activities.
Through the Policy, the Krka Group is committed to:
Recognising and valuing the diversity and uniqueness of its employees;
Actively promoting a culture of inclusion with a focus on mutual respect, acceptance, and equal opportunities for all
employees;
Raising awareness among employees about the importance and added value of diversity and inclusive, tolerant
communication;
Attracting, hiring, developing, and retaining diverse talents based on the company’s needs, regardless of their
nationality, background, viewpoints, or other characteristics;
Establishing systems that ensure equal opportunities for all current and future employees.
The Policy sets out three fundamental principles.
Diversity is the foundation of our collaborative culture in an international environment. It is reflected in the actions,
knowledge, and experiences that each team member contributes to fulfilling our shared mission and progress. Our global
community is composed of numerous cultures, ideas, and identities. By recognising and valuing these differences, we
harness our collective strength, which forms the basis for innovation and responsiveness in our work.
We understand fairness as a commitment to the just and equitable treatment of all employees, ensuring that everyone,
regardless of gender, religion, or belief, health status, age, sexual orientation, race, or nationality, has equal opportunities
for growth and success. We adhere to the principles of non-discrimination and equal opportunity throughout our recruitment
processes, employee engagement, integration into work processes, professional and personal development, and
recognition of successful performance.
Through inclusion, we strive to create an environment where every employee feels seen, heard, and valued. Partnership
and trust are our core values, which is why we foster a sense of belonging among employees, encouraging them to propose
diverse ideas that we then integrate into our business practices. Inclusion is the foundation upon which we build our teams,
develop our products, and collaborate with the global community.
The Policy relates to material impacts, risks and opportunities associated with own workforce and the ESRS S1 standard.
It applies to all Krka employees and serves as the basis for further reinforcing our expectations of business partners
throughout the value chain.
The Management Board member in charge of compliance and the Chief Compliance Officer oversee the implementation
of the Policy and report to the Sustainability Committee.
Krka’s Code of Conduct
Krka’s Code of Conduct defines the principles and rules of ethical conduct and good business practices that are binding
to all employees. It is the foundation of all internal policies. The Code is presented in more detail under G1, Disclosure
Requirement G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture.
Occupational safety and health policy
The occupational safety and health policy commits us to creating a safe and healthy work environment for all employees.
The implemented system of occupational safety and health in the controlling company complies with the ISO 45001
standard and is fully incorporated into Krka’s quality management system. The quality management system covers all
employees in subsidiaries in line with the national legislation and corporate recommendations. The policy applies to all
Krka Group employees. Krka’s management is tasked with implementing the policy, while the heads of organisational units
and all employees are responsible for implementing specific tasks. The policy relates to material impacts and opportunities
associated with occupational safety and health.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
212
Key areas of the policy are as follows:
Preventing potential risks of injury or deterioration of employees’ health;
Identifying safety measures in consideration of potential elimination of a hazard at its source, hazard reduction,
implementation of technical and organisational measures, and the use of personal protective equipment;
Maintaining good relationships in the work environment and consistently implementing safety measures to
continuously reduce the risk of injury or health implications;
Ensuring a safe and harmless work environment by considering the nature of the work and employing appropriate,
faultless and ergonomic work equipment;
Ensuring health care services, providing preventive medical check-ups, and assigning employees to job positions
suitable for their health status;
Regular monitoring, measuring and reporting on the occupational safety and health system performance, including
its targets and improvement programmes;
Ongoing training and awareness-raising among all employees and external partners of the importance of
occupational safety and health;
Engaging employees (through their representatives) in decision-making about the occupational safety and health
management system.
At Krka, we have established a systematic approach to handling and addressing reports of inappropriate conduct and
violations of applicable regulations, internal rules, ethical principles, policies, and human rights. Every employee can file a
report with the Chief Compliance Officer (compliance.officer@krka.biz), who usually appoints a working team of experts
not affected by the matter to investigate the suspected non-compliance. We protect reporters as required by the legislation.
The procedures are detailed in the Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation. Protection measures address
confidentiality of information about the report and the reporter and the support to the reporter. Any retaliation against the
reporter is considered a severe breach of Krka’s Code of Conduct. When the case is closed, a remedy is provided if
justified. Directors are responsible for corporate compliance in subsidiaries and representative offices and report to the
Chief Compliance Officer. Local compliance officers may be appointed, depending on the size of the subsidiary or
representative office, and in accordance with local legislation.
Internationally recognised instruments and principles, embodied in policies related to own workforce (Human Rights Policy
of the Krka Group; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group; and Krka’s Code of Conduct):
Universal Declaration of Human Rights;
International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights;
International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights;
UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights;
OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises;
International Labour Organization’s Tripartite Declaration of Principles concerning Multinational Enterprises and
Social Policy;
International Labour Organization’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work;
International Labour Organization’s conventions Nos. 14, 29, 87, 95, 98, 100, 105, 111, 131, 138, 155, 161, 182,
187 and 190;
The National Action Plan of the Republic of Slovenia on Business and Human Rights.
On 31 May 2019, Krka signed the Commitment to Respect Human Rights in Business Operations instigated by the Ministry
for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia. Twenty-four major Slovenian companies signed the document. At the state
level, the issue is governed by the National Action Plan of the Republic of Slovenia on Business and Human Rights.
The above-mentioned policies related to own workforce also address human trafficking, forced labour, and child labour.
These matters are specifically addressed in the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, which stipulates that, in line with
ILO conventions No. 29 Forced Labour Convention and No. 105 Abolition of Forced Labour Convention, forced, slave, or
compulsory labour and human trafficking are prohibited in our operations and throughout our entire value chain. Child
labour is prohibited, and we specifically protect young workers. In accordance with ILO conventions No. 138 Minimum Age
Convention and No. 182 Worst Forms of Child Labour Convention, the employment of children is prohibited anywhere
within our group or our value chain.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
213
The Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group addresses discrimination, alongside the prevention of
harassment and promotion of equal opportunities. The Policy prohibits discrimination on the grounds of race or ethnic
origin, skin colour, gender, sexual orientation, sexual identity, disability, age, religion, political beliefs, nationality, or social
origin. In our commitment to social inclusion, we place special emphasis on persons with disabilities, recognising them as
a vulnerable group. We have established a systematic approach to handling and addressing reports of inappropriate
conduct and violations of applicable regulations, internal rules, ethical principles, and policies. Employees can file a report
with the Chief Compliance Officer (compliance.officer@krka.biz). Directors and Heads of organisational units cooperate
with the Chief Compliance Officer and are responsible for implementing appropriate activities and ensuring compliance
within their respective work areas. Directors are responsible for corporate compliance in subsidiaries and representative
offices and report to the Chief Compliance Officer. Local compliance officers may be appointed, depending on the size of
the subsidiary or representative office, and in accordance with local legislation. We guarantee anonymity to reporters and
protect them from any potential retaliatory measures.
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ representatives about impacts
We have procedures in place to engage with own workforce and workers’ representatives aimed at addressing and
managing material impacts on the workforce. This ensures that our own workforce’s perspectives are considered in key
processes.
Types of engagement with own workforce and workers’ representatives
We employ multi-level engagement mechanisms, meaning we engage directly with our employees and indirectly through
workers’ representatives.
Direct engagement
We conduct Krka appraisal interviews between employees and their supervisors to assess employee satisfaction,
their work-related development opportunities, goals, and challenges.
We regularly gauge the organisational climate to observe employee satisfaction and engagement, as well as
identified impacts on work conditions and the work environment. We conduct organisational climate surveys every
two years, engaging all Krka Group employees. We have established a structured process to consider employee
perspectives in the decision-making on work conditions and organisational culture, utilising ongoing dialogue,
feedback, and monitoring mechanisms. The process guarantees that employee interests and perspectives are
taken into consideration in human resource management and business process optimisation. We present the
findings of organisational climate surveys to the Human Resource Committee and use them to draft action plans
and take corrective actions. The Human Resource Committee confirms the action plans and receives progress
reports from Human Resources, the department responsible for follow-up.
Employees can send their concerns directly to their heads of departments and managerial personnel.
If employees wish to speak with the President of the Management Board, they can do so by sending an e-mail or
making an appointment to see him in person.
Each subsidiary has a local compliance officer who works independently and handles employee reports on non-
compliances. Employees can make anonymous reports, affording them protection against retaliation.
At annual worker assemblies, employees receive information directly and have an opportunity to present their
initiatives.
We have an inventive work system in place that encourages employees to submit useful proposals and
improvements in occupational safety and health, work organisation, quality, and other matters. Each employee can
put forward a proposal and actively contribute to improving our processes. Immediate superiors examine the
proposals and assess them. Relevant departments discuss them, if necessary. In this way, employees bring about
improvements if their useful proposal is put in practice. Human Resources oversees the system and reports to the
Human Resource Committee about delivering useful proposals and improvements.
Employees learn about important corporate guidelines at internal events and in communication campaigns. They
receive information via the Bilten weekly bulletin, the Krkanet intranet portal, the Utrip internal magazine, and e-
mails from the Krkaš.si e-mail address. We have recently added Krka’s official social media profiles to our corporate
communication tools. We use them to post key information, including information about our operations’ societal
impacts.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
214
The campaign Your Effectiveness Counts encourages employees to find ways to be more effective at work, and
Krka’s Mobility Plan promotes alternative and less environmentally harmful means of transport.
Internal communication tools abroad include local issues of the Utrip (Puls) and Bilten (Bulletin) in national
languages and the KRKA Bulletin, our quarterly e-newsletter in English and Russian for our markets without local
publications in national languages. We inform our employees about local and important corporate news and
campaigns via e-mail and Krkanet. Employees in key markets use intranet portals (Krkanet) in their national
languages. Communication with employees in minor markets is the responsibility of directors of subsidiaries and
representative offices abroad, while marketing communication managers are responsible for good communication
practices in key markets.
Engagement through workers’ representatives
The Worker Director, also a Member of the Management Board, represents employee interests and forwards
employee initiatives to strategic deliberation.
The Works Council, a link between employees and the management team, represents employee interests in
decision-making.
Employees can put forward their concerns and initiatives through trade union organisations, advocating for
employee rights.
Workers’ representatives, managerial staff, including the President of the Management Board, the Worker Director,
and the responsible Member of the Management Board, along with representatives of various departments (Human
Resources, Safety and Health, Legal Affairs, Public Relations) meet monthly to discuss current business
performance and report on activities affecting employees.
Collective bargaining agreements are key instruments that set out rights, obligations and work conditions based on
mutual agreement by employers, employees and their representatives, adding to the fairness and transparency of
employment relationships and strengthening mutual trust. Collective bargaining agreements are in place in certain
Krka Group companies, including Krka, d. d., the largest company in the Group. Certain countries with stronger
trade unions have industry-specific collective bargaining agreements.
The Works Council receives regular information about employment plans, employment dynamics, and occupational
safety, allowing it to monitor the company’s human resource policy and suggest improvements and modifications,
when necessary.
The Works Council receives a report on working time, which captures data on working time usage, overtime, and
other aspects of working hours. This helps us to optimise working hours and improve working conditions.
The Works Council must consent to any reorganisation measure that impacts jobs or working conditions, for
example, when changes concern the organisational structure, work processes, job positions, and conditions that
might affect employees.
The Works Council has a dedicated web page on our Krkanet intranet portal, featuring documents discussed at
Works Council meetings. Questions sent by employees and responses by relevant departments are published on
a dedicated web page on communication.
Internal acts prepared by relevant departments are first approved by the Management Board and then forwarded to
workers’ representatives. Before its final approval or modification, a corporate internal act or collective bargaining
agreement is sent to workers’ representatives to obtain their opinion or consent. The documents are discussed at the
Works Council meeting, where workers’ representatives can present documents’ modifications to representatives of the
departments and the Management Board or approve the proposals.
The Management Board is tasked with ensuring effective engagement of all stakeholders, with key contributions from:
The President of the Management Board, who is the principal strategic decision-maker in workforce matters;
The Member of the Management Board responsible for engaging with both trade unions;
The Worker Director, the Member of the Management Board representing employee interests and forwarding
employee initiatives to strategic deliberation;
Relevant departments, for example Human Resources, Legal Affairs, and Safety and Health, tasked with drafting
expert documents and executing the policies, and Public Relations, responsible for effective corporate
communication with the internal public (employees);
Directors of subsidiaries and representative offices and local departments responsible for implementing the policies
and actions in subsidiaries and representative offices.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
215
The controlling company employs a systematic and structured approach to employee engagement. In each country where
we operate, we align our employee representation mechanisms with national laws and organisational structures.
The type of engagement in companies with workers’ representatives is shaped by local specificities and agreements
between local management and workers’ representatives, allowing us to adapt the engagement modality to the cultural
and legal specificities of the market. Where there are no trade unions or workers’ representatives, other employee
engagement modalities are in place to ensure equivalent worker representation and provide the opportunity to raise
concerns. The mechanisms are detailed below.
We provide opportunities for direct dialogue and meetings between employees and the management. In certain countries,
we hold regular meetings between employees and local managerial staff, where employees can directly ask questions,
present incentives, and give proposals to improve the working environment. The frequency of the meetings depends on
the needs of each site, meaning that the meetings can take place quarterly or half-yearly based on the size of the unit and
the dynamics of change.
Employees can directly contact their superiors and managerial staff of subsidiaries and representative offices, enabling a
swift discussion of any questions, incentives, or issues put forward.
We designate local compliance officers tasked with supervising corporate compliance and integrity and handling non-
compliance reports. Each unit has a designated local compliance officer who independently works and handles employee
reports of non-compliances. Employees can make anonymous reports, affording them protection against retaliation.
Locally designated personnel are tasked with engaging with employees. Employees can also directly address their
questions and concerns to relevant departments or representatives, such as those from Human Resources, or to
authorised certified health and safety officers. Department representatives communicate employee incentives to the
management and may propose changes.
We regularly conduct organisational climate and satisfaction surveys in all subsidiaries and representative offices to
understand employees’ needs, even in the absence of formal representation structures.
The Supervisory Board addresses worker participation in management. The Worker Director, representing workers’
interests related to human resources and social issues, is a Member of the Management Board. A Deputy President of the
Supervisory Board also acts as an employee representative.
Krka has not concluded any global framework agreements or other agreements with workers’ representatives regarding
respect for the human rights of its own workforce.
Organisational climate surveys allow us to assess employee engagement and satisfaction levels and identify any issues.
We adopt actions and monitor their delivery. Incentives adopted as a result of feedback provided by employees or workers’
representatives are discussed at Works Council meetings. Structured dialogue via direct communication channels, the
Works Council, trade unions, and satisfaction surveys ensures timely identification and management of material impacts
on employees. This engagement mechanism aims at improving working conditions, increasing employee involvement and
reducing workforce-related risks, which, in turn, leads to the company’s long-term stability and competitiveness.
Proposal system: We encourage employees to submit proposals to improve work processes, occupational safety, and
other matters. We regularly examine submitted proposals, roll out feasible solutions, and inform our employees about
adopted actions.
Krka has not concluded any special agreements to evaluate the effectiveness of engagement with its own workforce.
All employees, regardless of their position or circumstances, can make their concerns or suggestions directly known to the
company’s management, direct supervisors, and workers’ representatives.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
216
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce to raise concerns
Complaints handling mechanisms and grievance mechanisms
We have established a systematic approach to handling and addressing reports of inappropriate conduct and violations of
applicable regulations, human rights, internal rules, and ethical principles. Every employee can file a report via e-mail to
the Chief Compliance Officer, who usually assigns a working team of experts not affected by the matter to investigate the
suspected non-compliance. When the case is closed, a remedy is provided. Employees can find details on the applicable
procedure in the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group, the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, and
Krka’s Code of Conduct, all available on Krka’s website and the Krkanet intranet portal. Each subsidiary with over 50
employees has a designated local compliance officer tasked with handling the reports, assessing the risks, and
implementing appropriate actions. We guarantee anonymity to reporters and protect them against any potential retaliatory
measures.
Harassment officers handle reports, gather relevant information, and adopt actions to prevent inappropriate conduct. We
adopted clearly defined rules to ensure speedy and effective handling of improper conduct and, in turn, foster respectful
relationships.
Employees can also raise their concerns through the Works Council or directly with the Worker Director as the Member of
the Management Board representing workers’ interests.
We promote open communication, enabling employees to communicate their concerns directly to their superiors.
We regularly train and raise awareness among employees about business integrity and ethical conduct. Information on
available channels for raising concerns and procedures for handling them is published on the intranet and in internal
publications.
We work together with trade unions and workers’ representatives to establish and improve the mechanisms for raising
concerns.
We ensure the effectiveness of the channels by monitoring the reports filed with the Chief Compliance Officer and local
compliance officers. The Management Board receives reports on the channels’ effectiveness. We constantly use collected
data and feedback to upgrade and improve complaint-handling mechanisms.
Information on all procedures and actions, as well as contact information, is available to the employees on the Chief
Compliance Officer’s internal website and via an e-course that each employee has to complete every two years. This
ensures that all stakeholders are informed about the available channels and how to access them. Corporate compliance
and integrity principles are also a key component of induction seminars for new employees.
Each policy addresses stakeholders’ questions and monitors the effectiveness of stakeholders’ engagement by outlining
our commitment to check the policy’s implementation and specifying grievance mechanisms that allow us to check their
effectiveness and obtain feedback. The Chief Compliance Officer is the central systematic channel for handling complaints
at the Krka Group level. Compliance officers must keep complainants informed about the status and outcome of their
reports throughout the complaint-handling process. We prioritise dialogue and consultation with complainants as a means
to achieve mutually agreed solutions. We have zero-tolerance policy for human rights violations, which is also one of our
targets detailed in S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and
managing material risks and opportunities.
We have no unified, additional comprehensive system at the Krka Group level for recording and analysing all reports
received via all available channels. When an employee identifies a potential compliance, integrity, or mobbing violation,
they are directed to the compliance officer or the harassment officer to file a report.
Employee satisfaction surveys do not currently address satisfaction with the performance of grievance mechanisms and
procedures. Protecting individuals against retaliation is set out in Krka’s Code of Conduct, presented in more detail in
ESRS G1, Disclosure Requirement G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
217
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and
pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions
A positive working environment stimulates motivation, productivity, and employee satisfaction, contributing to good
business performance. Qualified and motivated employees are key to a successful business, competitiveness, and the
long-term stability of our business model. Material risks involve shortages of qualified workers, which may impact the
company’s operational efficiency and competitiveness, and employee turnover, which can arise from shift work or
increased competition for skilled professionals, affecting production process stability and employment costs.
When identifying these risks, we also recognise opportunities to improve the working environment and competitiveness.
Investments in employee training and upskilling lead to increased productivity and long-term stability of human resources.
Optimising work conditions, including flexible work arrangements and a positive working environment, reduces employee
turnover and increases employee engagement. Process digitalisation and automation enhance operational efficiency,
lessen physical strain on employees, and help attract new talent. High occupational safety standards improve employee
health and reduce the likelihood of negative impacts on employee health, safety, and well-being, contributing to a stable
working environment. Targeted awareness campaigns and employee training reduce the likelihood of occurrence of
negative impacts related to health and safety of employees.
To reduce risks and pursue opportunities, we make strategic investments in the training and development of our
employees, including training in line with national vocational qualification programmes for the pharmaceutical industry.
These actions reduce the identified impacts and risks, increase positive impacts, and contribute to pursuing opportunities
for strengthening our workforce. The actions apply to the entire Krka Group, except where a specific reference is made
that the adopted action applies only to the controlling company.
1. List of key activities and actions taken in the reporting period and planned for the future
Actions adopted in 2024
Transferring over 1,000 agency workers to the regular employee payroll of Krka;
Extending flexible work arrangements, including occasional remote work and flexible working hours, if the nature
of work allows it;
Reducing ergonomic risks at the workplace, especially in production settings, to reduce the risk of injury and work-
related ill health.
Ongoing actions to support impacts and opportunities and reduce risks
Ongoing operational training programmes, mentoring, and training in line with national vocational qualification
programmes for the pharmaceutical industry;
Systematic planning of employee education, employee development, and investments in employee education at all
levels;
Systematic human resource development, including early identification of key and promising employees to prepare
them for the most demanding and pivotal roles;
Krka appraisal interview between employees and their superiors;
Operational training programmes, mentoring, educational programmes, and leadership schools: rolling out
management development programmes focused on inclusive leadership (Krka International Leadership School,
operational level leadership school, regional level leadership school, project team leadership school, targeted
training in new technologies, quality, expert subject matters, foreign languages, project management, and
sustainability practices);
Measuring organisational climate and employee satisfaction in the Krka Group;
Occupational safety improvement programmes, including regular training and safety equipment upgrades;
Key targets and programmes to improve working conditions in terms of employee safety and health;
Auditing occupational safety and health systems and fire protection systems at subsidiaries and representative
offices;
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
218
Maintaining occupational safety and health system in compliance with ISO 45001 in the controlling company;
maintaining occupational safety and health management system in compliance with national laws and corporate
recommendations in subsidiaries.
Planned actions for 2025 and beyond
Employing production workers directly in the company;
Steadily reducing ergonomic risks at the workplace;
Continued targeted training of employees and external service providers in occupational safety and health and
fire safety.
Expected outcomes of planned actions and their contribution to achieving general and specific goals of our
policies
Employing production workers directly in the Company and investments in training help us maintain a stable and
qualified workforce, thereby aligning with our corporate target of maintaining a high level of operational efficiency.
We expect a higher number of recruitments to fill job vacancies.
The actions ensure that production workers are appropriately qualified. All new pharmaceutical and API
production employees are enrolled in national vocational qualification programmes.
We attract and recruit highly qualified experts to fill job vacancies.
We systematically invest in human resource training and development to develop key and promising experts and
managers, enabling systematic succession planning, business strategy implementation, and stable business
performance.
Investments in employee training and development have a significant impact on employee retention.
We conduct Krka appraisal interviews between employees and their superiors to ensure effective management,
identify potential, motivate, gather feedback, and support employee development within the Krka Group. They
help us observe progress, plan future tasks, and develop our employees’ career.
Organisational climate surveys help us identify strengths and weaknesses in our work environment, formulate
sustainability strategies to improve employee engagement and well-being, and create a working environment that
factors in employee perspectives.
Ongoing actions to reduce ergonomic risks at the workplace, especially in production, are aimed at minimising
risks of injury and work-related ill health.
Continued targeted training of employees and external service providers in occupational safety and health and
fire safety in compliance with ISO 45001 and relevant laws helps to reduce risks of injury and other safety
incidents.
2. Scope of actions
Scope of actions in terms of the company’s operations
The action of transferring workers to the Company’s employee payroll in 2024 applies to all production units of
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, which employs the most production workers in the Krka Group.
Ongoing actions apply to the Krka Group.
Training and national vocational qualification programmes are part of the Slovenian professional qualification
system applicable to the pharmaceutical industry.
The ongoing action related to key targets and programmes to improve working conditions regarding employee
safety and health applies to Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, while auditing occupational safety and health systems and
fire protection systems applies across the Krka Group.
Impact on upstream and downstream value chain
Improved workforce qualification and stability and safe and healthy working environment positively impact the
reliability of in-house product manufacture. We have adopted the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the
Krka Group to encourage upstream and downstream value chain actors to roll out these actions.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
219
Geographies of actions
The action of transferring workers to the Company’s employee payroll in 2024 was implemented at production sites
in Slovenia. Training in line with national vocational qualification programmes also applies to Slovenia.
Ongoing actions apply to the Krka Group.
Affected stakeholder groups
The action of transferring workers to the Company’s employee payroll and the action on training apply to production
workers in Slovenia.
Ongoing actions apply to all Krka Group employees.
3. Time horizons: determination of timeframes for implementing the actions
We implemented the action of transferring workers to the controlling company’s employee payroll in 2024
throughout the year, more intensively in the last quarter of the year.
To initiate the action of reducing ergonomic risks in 2024, we first conducted a risk assessment for specific job
positions, which was concluded in the first half of 2024. We intend to adopt technical and organisational actions in
the next two years.
Ongoing actions are planned for implementation via one- or two-year-long activities across the Krka Group.
4. Remedy: description of actions to remediate or reduce negative impacts on affected stakeholders
In 2024, the rising demand for production workers and the need to retain them in the controlling company prompted us to
employ them directly in the Company. Type of engagement with the affected persons: agency employees were offered the
opportunity to transition into direct employment directly with the Company. Human Resources facilitated the process by
providing essential information directly during a joint meeting between the transferred employees and the Human
Resources representatives.
5. Progress: quantitative and qualitative information regarding the progress of actions or action plans disclosed
in prior periods
In 2024, over 1,000 agency employees were transferred to the employee payroll of Krka. The satisfaction with the action
was not measured in the satisfaction survey because the last employee group was transferred on 1 December 2024. We
plan to measure the impact of the action in 2025.
In 2024, 133 production workers at Krka completed the national vocational qualification programme.
Krka, the controlling company, received the TOP Education Management Certificate in 2024, showing that external
institutions recognise us as a company that invests in education.
We will continue to monitor the effectiveness of actions, regularly report on the progress of annual and ongoing actions,
and align our strategies to deliver on sustainable development and ensure employee satisfaction.
In 2024, the controlling company again received the ISO 45001 certificate in occupational safety and health.
We identified no material negative impacts on our own workforce or contribution to negative impacts through our own
practices, including practices concerning procurement, sales and data use.
We manage material impacts related to own workforce by following a clear human resource strategy, approved by the
Management Board and monitored by the Human Resource Committee. Our departments, for example Human Resources
and Safety and Health, carry out key activities in this matter. We manage material impacts through engagement with the
Works Council and both trade unions. If any deviations occur, the Chief Compliance Officer becomes involved. The
Management Board provides sufficient financial resources each year to implement the actions.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
220
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
Key strategic guidelines related to employees, integrated into our development strategy and sustainability targets
through 2028, focus on ensuring suitably qualified workforce; attracting and retaining talent; and career-long professional
learning at Krka. We strengthen internationalisation within the Krka Group by managing employee potential in an
international environment and activating all human resources to achieve the Group’s strategic and operational goals. The
Human Resource Committee monitors additional targets related to employees. The calculations to assess the attainment
of targets have not been verified by an independent external body. All targets apply to the Krka Group, do not involve the
upstream or downstream value chain, and are set for each year separately.
Defined targets
Indicator
Value in 2024
Target value
Timeframe
Methodology to
monitor progress
Note
Employees trained in
corporate compliance
and human rights
5,222
All
employees
every two
years
Annual
Annual monitoring of
training participation.
To inform all
employees about
sustainability,
corporate compliance,
and human rights.
Employees trained in
sustainability
10,257
Average training hours
per employee
43.8 hours
40 hours
Annual
Annual monitoring and
recording of hours of
training, annual
reporting to Human
Resource Committee.
Lifelong learning to
contribute to successful
work, career
advancement,
professional
development, and
personal growth
Share of key and
promising employees
among all employees
14%
10%
Annual
Follow-up based on
Krka appraisal
interviews, potential
assessment,
development
interviews, and review
of human resource
records on key and
promising employees.
Annual reports to
Human Resource
Committee.
Early identification of
key and promising
employees and their
development are
important to strengthen
the company’s internal
potential and plan
succession.
Resources invested in
training relative to
revenue
0.44%
0.350.5%
Annual
Annual training budget
review relative to
revenue.
Planned investment in
employee training
embodies our
systematic employee
training and
development approach.
Documented cases of
fraud, corruption,
corporate non-
compliance, unethical,
unprofessional, or
unlawful conduct by
employees
0
0
Annual
Case oversight by
Chief Compliance
Officer.
Prevention of fraud,
corporate non-
compliance, corruption,
unethical,
unprofessional or
unlawful conduct by
employees.
Cases of human rights
violations
0
0
Annual
Case oversight by
Chief Compliance
Officer.
Maintaining zero
human rights violations
in the company and its
value chain.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
221
Indicator
Value in 2024
Target value
Timeframe
Methodology to
monitor progress
Note
Total organisational
climate score by
engagement index
3.8
(figure
for 2023;
applies also to
2024 and/or
until the next
organisational
climate
measurement)
3.6
By the end of 2025
Organisational climate
is measured by
engagement index,
ranging from 1 to 5.
Biennial survey for all
Krka Group
employees, review of
results, formulating
action plans, follow-up.
Reported to Human
Resource Committee.
Organisational climate
and employee
satisfaction
measurements are
used to identify
strengths, improve
weaknesses, set
sustainability strategies
to recruit and retain
good employees, and
improve engagement,
positive work
environment, and well-
being in the company.
Maintaining and
ensuring appropriate
gender split (male-to-
female ratio)
40/60
40/60
Annual
Annual analysis of
employee demographic
data and alignment of
employment strategies.
Monitoring gender
balance at the
company, promoting
diversity.
Share of female
employees in
management positions
47%
50%
Up to 2027
Share of female
employees in
management positions.
Monitoring the share of
female employees in
management positions,
promoting gender
equality in
management.
Employee turnover
12.6%
20%
Annual
Ratio of the number of
employees who left the
company in 2024 to the
number of employees
on the last day of the
reporting period.
Talent retention to
deliver on strategic
orientations.
LTIFR (lost time injury
frequency rate)
3.41
<5
Annual
Number of workplace
accidents resulting in
three or more days’
absence from work per
total number of hours
worked, multiplied by
1,000,000.
Indicator of the number
of accidents resulting in
absence from work for
the Krka Group. LTIFR
is the number of
workplace accidents
resulting in three or
more days’ absence
from work per total
number of hours
worked, multiplied by
1,000,000.
Number of fire drills
109
>45
Annual
The number of fire
drills.
Evacuation and fire
drills to ensure a
proper response by
Krka Group employees
in emergency
situations and improve
employee safety.
Hours of training in
occupational safety and
health
20,965
>10,000
Annual
The number of hours of
training.
Training in
occupational safety
and health and fire
safety to ensure a safe
working environment in
the Krka Group.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
222
Human Resources proposes and Krka’s Management Board approves the strategy, policies, targets and activities related
to own workforce. The Supervisory Board also approves the targets set out also in the Krka Group Development Strategy.
The Human Resource Committee monitors and oversees key targets and activities related to own workforce, while the
Sustainability Committee receives information about the progress with ESG targets. The Worker Director, representing
employees, also sits on the Human Resource Committee.
The members of the Works Council discuss the employment plan, working time report, and all changes in job organisation
and classification at their regular meetings. Annual reporting to the members also addresses activities related to human
resource management, training, human resource development, working hours, health care, and employment of people
with disabilities. Separate reports on occupational safety and health activities and situation are prepared.
The Management Board adopts key occupational safety and health targets and programmes and oversees their
implementation. Occupational safety and health workgroups operate in organisational units and production sites, facilitated
by an authorised, certified HSW officer from Safety and Health.
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees
Methodology and assumptions: The data refer to the number of employees on the last day of the reporting period
(31 December 2024) and represent the actual number of employees. The data were obtained from the internal human
resource system and are managed by human resource employees in each market. Employee numbers are broken down
by country, gender, and employment type (temporary and permanent employment). The data reflect a specific point in
time rather than a long-term average and do not include methodological adjustments or estimations. Data on contract type
comply with the national definitions and laws.
Methodology limitations: The employee count does not account for changes in employee numbers in 2024. Gender self-
reporting is subject to the national legislation of each country where the company operates. In most countries, it is not
possible for persons to legally register themselves as having a third, often neutral, gender, which is categorised as other,
limiting related reporting.
External verification: The metrics have not been verified by an external body.
Name of metric: Number of employees.
Unit: Number.
Total number of employees by head count, and breakdowns by gender and by country for countries in which the
undertaking has 50 or more employees representing at least 10% of its total number of employees as at 31 Dec 2024
Country
Number of employees (head count)
Slovenia
7,588
Russian Federation
1,862
The Krka Group has 12,810 employees, 1,281 of whom represent 10% of the total number of employees.
Employee breakdown by gender
Gender
Number of employees (head count)
Male
5,098
Female
7,712
Employee total
12,810
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
223
Total number by head count or full time equivalent (FTE)
31 Dec 2024
Female
Male
Other*
Not disclosed
Total
Number of employees (head count)
7,712
5,098
0
0
12,810
Number of permanent employees (head count)
6,751
4,557
0
0
11,308
Number of temporary employees (head count)**
961
541
0
0
1,502
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (head count)
2
0
0
0
2
Number of full-time employees (head count)***
/
/
/
/
/
Number of part-time employees (head count)***
/
/
/
/
/
* Based on employee self-reports.
** In some instances, employees are initially offered temporary employment during the induction period in accordance with the national legislation.
After the induction period, they are usually offered permanent employment, depending on labour requirements. Temporary employment is also used
to cover long-time absences.
*** Data on the number of full-time and part-time employees or full time equivalent (FTE) are not reported separately. These breakdowns are voluntary
and not included in our disclosures.
Total number of employees who have left the undertaking during the reporting period and rate of employee turnover in
the reporting period
Unit
2024
Number of workplace exits
Number
1,618
Turnover rate
%
12.6
Methodology and assumptions: Total turnover rate is expressed as a percentage and calculated using the following
formula: (numerator (number of workplace exits in 2024)/denominator (number of employees as at 31 Dec 2024)) x 100
Denominator (number of employees as at 31 Dec 2024): The number of all Krka Group employees as at
31 December 2024, as reported in the Annual report. No averages are used in the calculation.
Numerator (number of workplace exits in 2024): Total number of employees who left the company in 2024 voluntarily
or due to dismissal, retirement, or death in service. Internal transfers between Krka Group units are not included (as they
could be seen as a workplace exit in one unit and a new hire in another). Workplace exit day refers to an employee’s final
day at the workplace.
All data for the calculation (numerator and denominator) are obtained from the internal human resource system and
managed by human resource employees.
Methodology limitations: The number of employees in the numerator does not reflect the changes in the number of
employees in 2024. The calculation factors in the number of employees at the end of the reporting period.
External verification: The metric has not been verified by an external body.
Name of metric: Employee turnover.
Unit: Percentage.
The reported information is also provided in the ‘Financial report’ under the ‘Notes to consolidated financial statements’
(‘31. Profile in the Krka Group’).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
224
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
Working conditions and terms of employment of our employees in the European Economic Area (EEA) are partly
determined or influenced by collective bargaining agreements and national legislation. Employees participate in social
dialogue through workers’ representatives and Works Councils at the unit level.
Collective bargaining agreements cover 64.5% of Krka Group employees.
Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue
Collective bargaining coverage
Social dialogue
Coverage
rate
Employees EEA
(for countries with >50 empl.
representing >10% of total empl.)
Employees Non-EEA
(estimate for regions with >50
empl. representing >10% of total
empl.)
Workplace representation (EEA
only)
(for countries with >50 empl.
representing >10% of total empl.)
019%
/
/
/
2039%
/
/
/
4059%
/
/
/
6079%
/
/
/
80100%
Slovenia
/
Slovenia
Slovenia is the only EEA country with significant employment, although collective bargaining also covers employees in some other EEA countries.
Data on non-EEA countries for the first reporting year are omitted, as the standard allows.
In the Krka Group, workers’ representatives represent 64.1% of employees.
There is no agreement with the employees for representation by a European Works Council (EWC), a Societas Europaea
(SE) Works Council, or a Societas Cooperativa Europaea (SCE) Works Council.
S1-9 Diversity metrics
The Krka Group’s top management consists of key management workers who play a crucial role in shaping and executing
corporate strategy. These top positions in the corporate hierarchy set guidelines and drive the achievement of strategic
objectives. The Krka Group’s top management includes the Management Board and directors within the company
(directors who manage sectors, heads who supervise independent departments, and directors who manage representative
offices and subsidiaries).
Number of top management workers
Gender
Number of employees
Share (%)
Female
27
47
Male
31
53
Total
58
100
Age distribution
Age group
Number of employees
Share of employees (%)
Under 30 years old
2,209
17.24
3050 years old
8,324
64.98
Over 50 years old
2,277
17.78
Total
12,810
100.00
Methodology and assumptions: The data present top management composition by gender and employee age
distribution on the last day of the reporting period (31 December 2024). Data are obtained from the internal human
resource system and managed by human resource employees.
Gender distribution at top management: The disclosure specifies the number and percentage of women and men at top
management level.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
225
Employee age distribution: Employees are distributed into three age groups, i.e. under 30 years old, 30 to 50 years old,
and over 50 years old. The disclosure relates to the absolute number of employees and the share of each age group.
The data reflect the human resource structure at a given point in time rather than trends or changes over time.
Methodology limitations: The disclosed data do not reflect changes over time; they reflect the situation on a certain date.
In some countries, gender data may be restricted by national legislation, recognising only two genders.
Age composition adheres to pre-set age groups, which might not accurately reflect demographic differences in the
workforce.
External verification: The metric has not been verified by an external body.
Name of metric: Diversity metrics (top management diversity and employee age distribution).
Unit:
Number of employees (head count)
Share (%)
S1-10 Adequate wages
All Krka Group employees are paid an adequate wage. An adequate wage means a wage that meets the needs of a worker
and his/her family and a decent standard of living in the light of national economic and social conditions.
We also adhere to national collective bargaining agreements, where adopted.
S1-14 Health and safety metrics
Krka’s occupational safety and health is implemented in full compliance with the ISO 45001 standard and fully incorporated
into Krka’s quality management system. The system covers all employees (100%) of the controlling company. External
auditors verify its performance every year, and we regularly conduct internal audits of the system. At the controlling
company level, we have a dedicated occupational safety and health team tasked with formulating and executing key goals
and programmes, approved by the Management Board, and ensuring regular reporting to the Management Board. All
employees (100%) in subsidiaries are covered by the occupational safety and health management system in line with the
national legislation and corporate recommendations (Instructions for managing occupational safety and health in
subsidiaries and representative offices of Krka abroad). The system is subject to internal audits. We have progressively
implemented uniform guidelines that consider internal instructions, safety documents and occupational safety and health
policies.
In 2024, there were no fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health in Krka Group employees or
external service providers working on our sites. These data are not monitored or recorded for other value chain workers.
In 2024, we recorded 100 accidents at the Krka Group. All were minor and involved knocks, cuts, and slips. The rate of
recordable work-related accidents in 2024 was 4.88.
We recorded one case of work-related ill health at Terme Krka, a part of the Krka Group. We reviewed risk assessments
for similar job positions and proposed precautionary organisational actions.
At the Krka Group, there were 2,091 days lost to work-related injuries and no fatalities from work-related accidents, work-
related ill health and fatalities from ill health in 2024.
Policies and records for agency workers are aligned with those for Krka Group employees. Our data disclosures take into
account agency workers.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
226
Health and safety metrics are obtained from internal IT systems or surveys for subsidiaries and representative offices.
Assumptions were used to determine the number of days lost to work-related injuries. Other metrics involve no
assumptions. The metrics have not been verified by an external body. To consider all calendar days, rather than just
working days, when determining the number of days lost for 2024, the number of actual working days lost was increased
by the ratio of non-working days to working days presented in the 2024 work calendar of the controlling company.
Considering the above-mentioned assumption, the calculation of days lost includes non-working days per the standard.
Days lost include days lost to work-related injuries that occurred in 2024.
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration)
Pay gap
Methodology and assumptions: Gender pay gap is calculated as the difference of average gross hourly rate between
male and female employees, expressed as the percentage of the average gross hourly rate of male employees. The
calculation includes all Krka Group regular employees as at 31 December 2024 and is based on the average gross hourly
rate of male and female employees, calculated from total employee remuneration. The calculation of gender pay gap relies
on the purchasing power index by countries based on International Monetary Fund data on gross domestic product based
on purchasing power parity (PPP) for 2024 (current prices) for countries where Krka has its subsidiaries and representative
offices. The metrics are calculated on the basis of the purchasing power parity index for Slovenia (Slovenia =100).
Methodology limitations: The differences in positions, work experience or educational level, which might affect the
results, are not taken into consideration in the calculation. Statistical analysis does not necessarily reflect gender equality
or inequality because not all factors are considered that affect the differences in the average hourly rate.
External verification: The metric has not been verified by an external body.
Name of metric: Gender pay gap.
Unit: Share (%).
Metric
Value
Note
Krka Group gender pay gap
12%
At the Krka Group level, female
employees’ average gross hourly rate is
12% lower than that of male employees.
Gender pay gap for Krka, d. d., Novo
mesto in Slovenia
0.3%
In Slovenia, female employees’ average
gross hourly rate is 0.3% higher than that
of male employees.
Gender pay gap at Krka, d. d., Novo mesto in Slovenia is highlighted because the Krka Group has the highest number of employees in Slovenia and
because the value is negative.
Annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the median annual total remuneration for all
employees
Methodology and assumptions: Remuneration ratio is calculated as the ratio of the annual gross remuneration of the
highest paid individual to the median Krka Group employee annual gross remuneration, excluding the highest paid
individual. The remuneration payment period from 1 January to 31 December 2024 was considered. The calculation
included employees on the company’s payroll as at 31 December 2024.
In accordance with the standard, the calculation considered the following types of remuneration: base salary, allowances,
bonuses, Christmas bonus, company performance bonus and other forms of variable remuneration, compensations, other
allowances, supplementary health and pension insurance, perks, and benefits in kind.
The calculation of the ratio of the remuneration of the highest paid individual to the median total remuneration of employees
relies on the purchasing power index by countries based on International Monetary Fund data on gross domestic product
based on purchasing power parity (PPP) for 2024 (current prices) for countries where Krka has its subsidiaries and
representative offices. The metrics are calculated on the basis of the purchasing power parity index for Slovenia (Slovenia
=100).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
227
Methodology limitations: The differences in positions, work experience, and educational level are not taken into
consideration in the calculation.
External verification: The measurements have not been verified by an external body.
Name of metric: Ratio of the remuneration of the highest paid individual to the median total remuneration of employees.
Unit: Ratio.
Metric
Value
Ratio of the remuneration of the highest paid individual to the median total remuneration of
employees
39.84
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts
There were no incidents of discrimination, including harassment, reported in the reporting period.
No complaints were filed through channels for people in the undertaking’s own workforce to raise concerns or complaints
to the National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises in the reporting period.
There were no fines, penalties, or compensation for damages due to the incidents and complaints disclosed in the reporting
period.
There were no severe human rights incidents connected to the undertaking’s workforce in the reporting period, nor were
there fines, penalties, and compensation for damages due to such incidents.
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
17
,
18
To manage material impacts related to value chain workers, we have implemented several key policies, including the Due
Diligence Policy of the Krka Group, the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, the Environmental Policy of the Krka
Group, and the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. We will adhere to these documents when
upgrading our sustainability management practices related to the establishment of human rights and natural environment
due diligence processes and activities planned for 2025. These policies cover all value chain workers rather than specific
groups. Owing to the specificities and strict regulations in the pharmaceutical industry, in which we operate, we closely
monitor integrated quality management; the quality, safety and efficacy of medicines and active ingredients; legislative and
regulatory compliance; and fair marketing and sales practices. That is why we regularly screen our suppliers and intend to
upgrade the due diligence process to align with the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence (CS3D) Directive. We are
committed to applying the principles of the above-mentioned policies to increase our material impacts related to value
chain workers and prevent the occurrence of material negative impacts. These issues are related to corporate integrity,
human rights, natural environment protection, and ensuring uninterrupted supply chain operations, which positively impact
our ability to ensure uninterrupted supply of quality, safe and effective products.
Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group
The Policy reflects our commitment to appropriate identification, prevention, mitigation, and remediation of adverse impacts
on the social and natural environment, as well as their appropriate handling. It is designed to ensure an effective and
systematic review of business operations, processes, and activities in compliance with applicable legislation, internal rules,
and other documents, as well as quality and safety standards, with a focus on respecting human rights and protecting the
natural environment throughout the entire value chain. The Policy aims to prevent fraud, detect irregularities, improve risk
management particularly in human rights and natural environment protection and ensure integrity. Due diligence helps
17
Also applies to ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (G1 Business conduct)
18
Also applies to IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
228
companies better define and manage business and operational risks, identify opportunities to reduce costs, improve
understanding of markets and strategic supply sources, and reduce the likelihood of incidents related to the areas covered
by the OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, as well as exposure to systemic risks. The Due Diligence Policy
forms the basis for establishing due diligence procedures throughout the value chain.
Besides our strategic commitment and responsible business conduct, the Policy defines (1) our approach to identifying
human rights violations and adverse impacts on the natural environment, (2) our commitment to prevent, mitigate or
remediate the violations and adverse impacts, (3) our commitment to upgrade the system for monitoring the effectiveness
of Krka’s policies and measures, as well as reporting on impact management, (4) the grievance mechanism that our
stakeholders can use to report suspected violations of our policies and commitments to respect human rights and protect
the natural environment, and (5) the responsibility to implement the Policy.
We promote adherence to the commitments set out in the Policy throughout our value chain operations. The Policy is
binding not only in the controlling company, but also in all Krka Group subsidiaries. We encourage our business partners
to adhere to internationally recognised standards, our commitments, and principles associated with respect for human
rights and natural environment protection. The member of the Management Board responsible for compliance and the
Chief Compliance Officer are tasked with overseeing the implementation of due diligence processes.
Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group
The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group is a commitment to implementing environmental, social and
governance principles and promoting their integration in business processes across the entire value chain, from suppliers
(upstream) to direct customers (downstream). The Code summarises the principles of ethical and sustainable business
practices that we expect from our business partners. We understand that we can only deliver on our long-term business
and sustainability goals through collaboration with our partners. Together, we contribute to achieving global sustainability
goals, particularly in areas such as human rights and natural environment protection. Guidelines and other instruments
covering those two areas form the cornerstone of the Code. The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group
outlines the framework of principles and expectations for Krka’s business partners, in particular concerning: (1) human
rights, workers’ rights, and fair employment practices, (2) health and safety, (3) environmental compliance, sustainability,
and goals, (4) ethical conduct, and (5) governance and management systems. The Code of Conduct for Business Partners
of the Krka Group addresses material impacts related to sustainability topics across natural and social environments and
corporate governance concerning value chain workers. Krka’s Management Board is responsible for implementing the
Code.
Other policies
The Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group is described in ESRS S1, Disclosure Requirement S1-1 Policies related to
own workforce. The Policy serves as a foundation for assessing impacts and potential human rights violations in the due
diligence process.
The Environmental Policy of the Krka Group is described in ESRS E1, Disclosure Requirement E1-2 Policies related to
climate change mitigation and adaptation. The Policy serves as a foundation for assessing impacts and possible violations
related to natural environment protection in the due diligence process.
Human rights commitments
Our human rights commitments relevant to value chain workers are set out in Krka’s Code of Conduct, the Human Rights
Policy of the Krka Group, and the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. The documents comply with
the UN Guiding Principles, ILO Declaration, and OECD Guidelines, as specified below. They define and prioritise human
rights, workers rights and fair employment practices, while prohibiting slavery, human trafficking, and forced labour,
prohibiting child labour and protecting young workers, prohibiting discrimination and advocating for respect for diversity,
fair and equitable working conditions, the right to assemble and associate and to receive regular information, and for
employee health and safety.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
229
Relevant policies and documents are based on:
UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights,
OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises,
OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Business Conduct,
Universal Declaration of Human Rights,
International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights,
International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights,
International Labour Organization’s Tripartite Declaration of Principles concerning Multinational Enterprises and
Social Policy,
International Labour Organization’s Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, and
ILO conventions and other international standards in this field.
In 2024, no instances of non-compliance with the guidelines, declarations and principles were reported. The policies and
other documents are published on Krka’s corporate website and the Krkanet intranet portal.
Grievance mechanism
A grievance mechanism is in place. It allows involved or affected stakeholders to report suspected irregularities to
compliance.officer@krka.biz. The grievance mechanism is detailed under Disclosure Requirement S2-3 Processes to
remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns.
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts
The company has no particular procedures for engaging with value chain workers or their representatives. In 2025, we will
begin upgrading the due diligence process and begin work to ensure compliance with the Corporate Sustainability Due
Diligence (CS3D) Directive.
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns
We have established a grievance mechanism, as specified in the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka
Group. Involved or affected stakeholders can reports suspected irregularities to compliance.officer@krka.biz. The Chief
Compliance Officer considers the reports and assigns a dedicated working team for each case, involving relevant experts
as needed. When a case is closed, corrective measures must be adopted if justified. Business partners must guarantee
anonymity to reporters and protect them from any potential retaliatory actions. We encourage our business partners to
adhere to the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group and establish channels that value chain workers
can use to raise concerns. Value chain workers are not involved in monitoring and ensuring the effectiveness of the
channels. We do not assess whether they are aware of or trust these structures or processes as a means to raise their
concerns or needs and have them addressed. We have no direct policies in place to protect individuals (value chain
workers) that use these structures or processes against retaliation.
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks
and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions
Actions adopted in 2024
In 2024, we adopted the Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group and the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the
Krka Group, which directly or indirectly address value chain workers, their rights, and impacts related to them. We are
introducing a new clause stipulating that our partners must receive information about our sustainability policy and the Code
of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group. The clause will apply to new contractual relationships, starting in 2025.
The policies and other corporate documents demonstrate our commitment to strive to monitor the effectiveness of our
policies and actions and take appropriate rehabilitation actions and actions to further prevent and mitigate adverse impacts
if any deviations are identified. The procedures, findings and plans will be made publicly available in our annual report or
through other means of communication with the public, while respecting business confidentiality and other competitiveness
and safety considerations.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
230
We have not yet implemented additional actions, so we are unable to track or assess their effectiveness. Currently, we do
not have processes in place through which we identify the necessary and appropriate actions in response to a particular
actual or potential negative impacts on value chain workers.
Planned actions
Actions planned for 2025 and beyond and related activities and approaches to managing material impacts associated with
value chain workers will be geared towards identifying human rights violations and adverse impacts on natural environment
and remaining committed to preventing, mitigating or remediating such violations and adverse impacts.
We anticipate that the fully integrated due diligence process will allow us to more effectively identify impacts, risks and
opportunities associated with value chain workers, improve and expedite our response and adoption of actions to
remediate negative impacts if actual negative impacts are identified, reduce the likelihood of occurrence of potential
negative impacts, and properly manage any potential material risks that might arise. Due diligence will follow a risk-based
approach, initially focusing on material direct partners in the upstream value chain from geographical areas where human
rights violations and violations related to natural environment protection are more likely to occur.
We plan to upgrade the due diligence process and align it with the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence (CS3D) Directive.
To this end, we will set up a working group in 2025, comprising different organisational unit representatives, for example,
quality management, production, technical purchasing, purchasing, corporate performance management, and finance.
We expect all our business partners with whom we engage with to align with the due diligence requirements, laws, and
ethical norms that we follow and set out in our policies and other umbrella documents. We endeavour not to engage in
any business activities that might give rise to tensions between preventing or mitigating material negative impacts and
other business pressures.
Received information or complaints or reported severe issues or incidents
In 2024, no information, complaints or severe human rights issues or incidents connected to our upstream and downstream
value chain were reported.
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
We have not adopted targets related to managing material negative impacts and advancing positive impacts on value
chain workers yet. That is why we do not fully track the effectiveness of our policies and actions associated with material
sustainability impacts related to value chain workers.
ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
The pharmaceutical industry is subject to strict regulation. Laws and other regulations set out all procedures in detail. Strict
regulation and control ensure safe, effective and quality medicines are available to patients. While honouring all statutory
obligations, we ensure product safety and quality primarily through our quality management system; pharmacovigilance
system (gathering data on adverse reactions and other safety information, regular identification and evaluation of safety
signals, and benefits and risks related to a medicine); medicine-related risk management system; complaint and recall
management system for handling deviations; and patient communication system for considering patient enquiries.
Policies and other regulations closely linked to managing material impacts, risks and opportunities related to consumers
and end-users as defined in ESRS 2 SMB-3 include the Quality Manual and Krka’s Code of Promotion.
Quality Manual
The Quality Manual is the key document of Krka Group’s quality management system. It complies with the requirements
of ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO/IEC 27001, and ISO 22301 standards, and GxP and HACCP guidelines. Every
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
231
year, we publish a revised Quality Manual to progress toward the objectives outlined in the policies adopted by the
Management Board. The Manual is a fundamental document that applies similar underlying principles to various aspects
of business operations, for example, quality, the environment, occupational health and safety, food safety, information
security, and business continuity, in a uniform management system. The Quality Manual, along with its accompanying
documents and records, serves as the foundation for our operations, quality system improvements, and performance
checks. We typically revise and supplement the Quality Manual annually or more often in exceptional circumstances
(changes in responsibilities, organisational changes, etc.).
The Manual describes our product, process, and service quality management system, documenting its establishment,
implementation, maintenance, and upgrades to our management systems. It complies with legal and other requirements
and good practice guidelines in the pharmaceutical industry (GxP), responds to customer demands, and describes
processes and their reciprocal impacts. It ensures the continued implementation of the quality policy, environmental policy,
food safety policy, occupational health and safety policy, business continuity policy, information security policy, and
sustainability policy. The Manual also raises awareness among employees to understand their roles, responsibilities, and
duties within the management system.
The quality management system applies to Krka, d. d., Novo mesto, specifically to developing and producing prescription
pharmaceuticals, non-prescription products, active ingredients, medical devices, feed additives, food supplements, and
employer-provided employee meals. Krka Group’s Quality Policy, our framework document on quality, applies to the Krka
Group. The Policy presents and defines our quality policy while complying with the relevant laws, good practices, and
standards.
We consider potential negative impacts of our products on consumers and end-users, i.e. those related to adverse
reactions of medicines, in precisely defined procedures for identifying safety signals and assessing the safety of medicines,
as well as within our system for managing risks related to medicinal products as a part of our pharmacovigilance system.
When a product is already on the market, the system is used to establish, evaluate, and respond to new findings on
adverse reactions and other safety aspects of medicines. We employ a special system to process customer feedback and
pursue constant internal improvements according to the PDCA (plan, do, check, act) principle to upgrade and improve
processes and products.
The Quality Manual relates to material impacts, risks and opportunities associated with consumers and end-users as
identified in ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business
model. While the Manual applies to the Krka Group, we also use it in relationships with upstream and downstream
stakeholders. The Code ensures that we deliver on quality objectives at all levels of Krka Group operations, including
product quality.
Krka’s Management Board is the highest organisational level in the company responsible for implementing the Quality
Manual and overseeing its effectiveness.
Krka’s Code of Promotion
Krka’s Code of Promotion sets our promotional and non-promotional activities carried out by the Krka Group when
marketing its products. Marketing activities by our subsidiaries must comply with national laws and regulations and
applicable European, international and national medication promotion and marketing codes adopted by professional
associations. The Code should be read and implemented by considering all other relevant rules. The Code specifies
requirements for Krka’s marketing activities, particularly regarding prescription pharmaceuticals and engagement with the
healthcare community, including health professionals, healthcare organisations, patients, and patient societies. These
requirements of the Code apply, as appropriate, to the marketing of other products. We may adopt stricter and more
detailed internal rules on matters covered by the Code. By adopting the Code, we affirm our commitment to ethical
standards when conducting marketing activities and to uphold fundamental principles fostering good governance in the
pharmaceutical industry, including integrity, respect, responsiveness, accountability, collaboration, and transparency. All
Krka employees must adhere to the Code and align their product promotion or dissemination of product information with
the Code. The principles set in the Code are binding and must be adhered to by all Krka subsidiaries and representative
offices.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
232
Documents used as a reference in drafting Krka’s Code of Promotion include Krka’s Code of Conduct, Medicines for
Europe Code of Conduct, Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation, Directive 2001/83/EC of the European
Parliament and of the Council of 6 November 2001 on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use,
as amended, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection
of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing
Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
Krka employees and all marketing and sales personnel are responsible for ensuring that information is correct, accurate,
and relevant, in line with summaries of product characteristics, and that all their activities align with all applicable rules.
Marketing managers in each market must ensure that all their marketing activities comply with all applicable rules. Directors
or executive directors of subsidiaries and representative offices are responsible for ensuring that all their activities
(including disclosures of transfers) comply with all applicable rules.
The Code relates to material impacts, risks and opportunities associated with consumers and end-users as identified in
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model. It
applies to our operations and business relationships in the downstream value chain. It ensures compliance with and
application of appropriate marketing practices. Krka’s Management Board is the highest organisational level in the
company responsible for implementing Krka’s Code of Promotion and overseeing its effectiveness.
In 2024, Krka adopted the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group (see ESRS S2-1 Policies related
to value chain workers), which sets out our expectations towards business partners in terms of product quality, patient
safety, access to information, and marketing practices.
The right to medical care is a universal human right (Article 25 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights). Our
commitments to respect human rights relevant to consumers and end-users, including UN Guiding Principles on Business
and Human Rights, ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work or OECD Guidelines for Multinational
Enterprises, are specified in the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group (see ESRS S1-1 Policies related to own
workforce) and the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group (see ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value
chain workers). The documents cover respect for the human rights of consumers and end-users, engagement with them,
and actions to provide and/or enable remedy for human rights impacts.
Commitments in Krka policies on human rights relevant to consumers and end-users
The Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group identifies product quality, patient safety and accessible healthcare as our
priority areas. Ensuring the availability of medicines is a cornerstone of our social responsibility. We support everyone’s
right to health and believe that quality treatment should be accessible to all, regardless of where they live and their
circumstances. We strive to provide broad and timely access to our medicinal products at affordable prices, allowing
everyone to live by our slogan ‘Living a healthy life’.
The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group sets out that we expect our business partners to operate
ethically and comply with applicable laws and regulations. It also highlights the need to ensure patient safety and access
to information. Business partners must comply with applicable laws, regulations, and guidelines on good
pharmacovigilance practices to ensure the proper and timely collection of safety information and reporting adverse drug
reactions. We expect them to have appropriate management systems in place to minimise the risk of patient rights
violations, including their rights to health and access to information, and to hold all necessary sales and marketing permits
and licences.
We expect our business partners to provide high-quality, safe, and effective products and services that fully comply with
contractually agreed standards, applicable laws, and other regulations. This means that business partners involved in the
supply, manufacture, packaging, repackaging, testing, storage, and distribution of materials or products for Krka or on its
behalf must ensure compliance with relevant quality regulations and GxP good practices. We expect our business partners
to refrain from participating in any activity that supports the illegal trade of medicines, to notify us if there is suspicion of
illegal trading, and to provide reasonable assistance in the investigation. They should have measures in place to ensure
the authenticity of products from origin to destination (from the first to the last stage of the value chain), including
maintaining procedures and records that ensure traceability (among other things) of finished products, waste, surplus, and
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
233
returned and discarded products. All data related to the supply of materials, products, or services to Krka must be accurate,
controlled, protected against manipulation or loss, and compliant with all data integrity standards.
The human rights of consumers and end-users may be affected by deviations in product quality. Remedy in such cases is
described in standard operating procedures for handling complaints and recalls. Consumer and end-user rights may also
be affected by the temporary non-availability of certain medicines, supply delays, and medicine shortages. We have
appropriate mechanisms in place to ensure the timely provision of our medicines. This includes analysing the market and
assessing consumer and end-user needs to adjust purchasing and manufacturing plans while carefully managing inventory
levels. Consumer and end-user rights may also be affected by inappropriate marketing practices. We manage those risks
by complying with stringent statutory requirements and Krka’s Code of Promotion provisions.
In line with stringent European and national laws, we may not directly address consumers and end-users (patients) of
prescription pharmaceuticals, meaning we can engage with them indirectly through health professionals who represent
their interests, know what they want and need, and prescribe and dispense medicines. We also respond to concerns that
consumers send us through various channels (see ESRS 2 S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users
about impacts). In line with the relevant laws, we may address users of non-prescription products and food supplements
through advertising.
A grievance mechanism is in place. Our stakeholders can report any concerns, suspected unlawful behaviour or violations
of the Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group and/or Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group via e-mail
to compliance.officer@krka.biz. The Chief Compliance Officer investigates the reports and assigns a working team for
each case, engaging relevant experts as needed. We guarantee anonymity to reporters and safeguard them from any
potential retaliation. When a case is closed, we adopt corrective actions if justified. We also expect our business partners
to have complaint mechanisms in place.
Krka signed the Commitment to Respect Human Rights in Business Operations, a part of the National Action Plan of the
Republic of Slovenia on Business and Human Rights, obliging us to respect the Universal Declaration of Human Rights,
International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, UN
Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, ILO Tripartite
Declaration of Principles concerning Multinational Enterprises and Social Policy, ILO Declaration on Fundamental
Principles and Rights at Work, ILO conventions, National Action Plan of the Republic of Slovenia on Business and Human
Rights, and other applicable guidelines and principles. We encourage respect for human rights and environmental
protection throughout the value chain. We encourage our business partners to adhere to internationally recognised
standards, our commitments, and principles. Further information is available in Due Diligence Policy of the Krka Group,
outlined under ESRS S2, Disclosure Requirement S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers.
No instances of non-compliance with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO Declaration on
Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work or OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises were reported in the
downstream value chain.
S4-2 Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts
In line with the laws, we may not directly address consumers and end-users of prescription pharmaceuticals. However, we
may inform them about our non-prescription products and food supplements by advertising in public media.
We make product information readily available to consumers and end-users in patient information leaflets included in each
folding box and published on our corporate website, available in 31 languages. In certain markets, we communicate with
consumers and end-users by providing information about various diseases on the websites of professional associations
sponsored by Krka.
Consumers and end-users can communicate with us through various channels. They can use an electronic form available
on the controlling company’s website and the websites of our subsidiaries and representative offices. A responsible person
designated for each market responds to their queries. They can also contact us through a helpline.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
234
We cooperate in product development, production, sales and marketing with various institutions, health insurance
companies, and other bodies dealing with medicinal and other Krka products. We comply with all prescribed procedures,
ensuring that our documents are up-to-date and reliable. To this end, we execute our procedures properly and maintain
systematically organised, transparent, and complete documentation.
We are actively involved in developing a professional, scientific and regulatory environment by participating in various
professional and industry associations in Slovenia, the European Union, and other countries.
Advertising of pharmaceutical products is subject to strict regulation and control. In 2024, no justified complaints were
received regarding non-compliance of marketing activities with regulations and ethical standards. We foster transparent
and traceable relationships with medical professionals. Information on financial transactions made to health professionals
is published on our website.
Engagement with expert community
We engage with health professionals, i.e. doctors, pharmacists and veterinarians, who advise, prescribe and dispense our
medicines. Our engagement includes providing product information directly through medical representatives or remote
channels (via e-mail, regular mail, and professional websites), hosting and supporting educational events, occasionally
organising advisory board meetings, and occasionally supporting clinical research. We strictly adhere to national and
international legislation, internal policies, and codes during these activities.
We carefully follow the development of medical, veterinary and pharmaceutical guidelines, and treatment and self-
treatment principles to assess the needs of consumers and end-users. We occasionally hold advisory boards to verify with
health professionals whether our development and marketing activities are appropriate. The frequency of advisory board
meetings and clinical research depends on the dynamics of development and marketing activities related to a certain
product.
Indirect customers (health professionals) who prescribe, recommend, and dispense our products include doctors,
veterinarians, and pharmacists. We regularly inform them about our products, enabling them to make informed decisions
about which products are most suitable for their patients and other users. We maintain direct contact with them in
42 countries and provide them with information in printed or electronic form. Whenever we communicate with health
professionals, we act responsibly and in accordance with the applicable laws and other regulations on business operations,
including regulations on product marketing and personal data protection. We also comply with good business practices,
Medicines for Europe’s recommendations, Krka’s Code of Promotion, and national laws that impose more stringent
obligations.
We contribute to the professional development of doctors, pharmacists and veterinarians by holding and supporting
professional and educational meetings where they can build on their know-how, learn about new guidelines, exchange
opinions and experiences. Meetings occur in various countries where Krka’s products are available and are organised as
in-person, online, or hybrid events. Physicians and pharmacists can access educational information on our thematic
websites, which we constantly upgrade. In 2024, we launched web portals for health professionals in Spain, Hungary,
Czechia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Romania, North Macedonia and the United Kingdom to complement the existing
Slovenian, Croatian, Polish, Slovak and Lithuanian versions.
Our medical representatives regularly undergo professional training so they can inform health professionals about the
latest treatment guidelines and provide accurate and current information about different therapeutic classes and our
products. We prioritise their comprehension and adherence to ethical standards, standards of work, legal requirements,
and other regulations, alongside ensuring their proficiency in effective communication skills. We regularly test their
expertise.
Feedback and opinions obtained through daily contact and independent market research are important in providing high-
quality, safe and effective medicines and active ingredients.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
235
Engagement with direct customers
Direct customers include distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals, and pharmaceutical companies. We screen them in due
diligence review based on available information about their operations on a certain market, their market potential, products
of interest, economic viability, and feasibility of engagement. We only engage with customers who pass the screening
process. Approval is granted only after they provide evidence of fulfilling legal requirements to market medicinal products.
We have mutual communication channels in place that help us swiftly and systematically identify aspects crucial for
customers and focus on them to maximise their satisfaction with our products and services. We maintain direct and regular
engagement with our direct customers, actively addressing their suggestions and requests while adjusting communication
frequency based on business needs and the level of engagement required. We communicate either at their initiative or
ours several times a week or month or, in some cases, only a few times a year always guided by the core values of
the Krka Group, particularly partnership and trust.
We regularly conduct annual online satisfaction surveys among our direct customers to determine their general satisfaction
level, satisfaction with our products, sales personnel, order processing and fulfilment, and complaint procedures. The key
indicator is the Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI), detailed further in S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative
impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities. Respondents ranked strong business
relationships with Krka, sales team responsiveness, and order fulfilment as the most important factors. These aspects
received average scores exceeding 9, while other areas of customer satisfaction also scored highly. To foster trust, we
share survey results and key findings with our direct customers. CSI calculation is not validated by an independent external
body.
We engage with health professionals in all product development phases. In the early development phases, we collaborate
in bioequivalence studies and later in advisory boards and pre-clinical, clinical, and post-registration research. The
frequency of these activities depends on the dynamics of development and marketing activities related to a certain product.
Engagement with end-users in the case of patient-reported adverse reactions is set out in the standard operating procedure
on pharmacovigilance, aligned with the relevant legislation. Customer engagement is aligned with business and statutory
requirements. Our sales process with existing direct customers is built on two-way communication and includes
coordinating business terms, planning sales requirements and volumes, and executing sales. We also provide support
services such as coordinating and implementing marketing activities, as well as supplying price lists, catalogues, and sales
data. Well-structured procedures for handling complaints, recalls, and other responses also play a crucial role.
Engagement with health professionals in development activities is addressed in the controlling company’s guidelines for
advisory board work and involvement in clinical research and managed and supervised by the medical director. Other
departments and bodies of the company, i.e. the Development Committee and Quality Committee chaired by the CEO,
are also involved in this process, while directors of subsidiaries and representative offices, marketing and sales managers,
and the compliance officer have responsibility for these tasks in the markets. In the controlling company, responsible
persons appointed for individual markets or partners work with direct customers. Responsible persons with a sales role in
the subsidiaries are also involved in these tasks in the markets.
We evaluate the effectiveness of our response to consumer and end-user needs by analysing our sales performance and
attained market shares following new product launches, comparing our results with competitors and conducting customer
satisfaction surveys.
The use of medicines in particularly vulnerable groups (children, pregnant women, people with special conditions/illnesses)
is separately described in patient information leaflets to ensure their safety. If special risks are identified, we provide
additional educational materials for healthcare professionals and/or patients and special risk minimisation programmes.
We cater to the needs of particularly vulnerable groups in various ways. For example, we include Braille on folding boxes
to help visually impaired persons identify medications. We have developed orodispersible tablets, which dissolve in the
mouth, to assist those with difficulty swallowing. We offer single-pill combinations containing two or more active ingredients
in a single tablet, simplifying medication administration for patients who require multiple tablets. Due to statutory
restrictions, we may not actively gather insights into the perspectives of vulnerable groups. However, we obtain their
feedback indirectly through health professionals with whom we collaborate regularly. To support financially vulnerable
patient groups, we implement an appropriate pricing policy and work to include our medicines on reimbursement lists,
ensuring greater accessibility.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
236
S4-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns
The general approach to and processes for providing remedy in cases of material negative impact on consumers and end-
users is defined by laws and internal regulations. We adhere to the standard operating procedure for managing adverse
reactions, identifying safety signals when such reactions are identified, and the complaint and recall management
procedure if any deviation in product quality is established. These documents detail the processes, responsible persons,
and deadlines for specific steps. Remedial procedures follow the PDCA principle.
Pharmacovigilance procedures are defined through a set of standard operating procedures designed to ensure that we
obtain and evaluate all available information relevant to the safety of medicines, assess their impact, and take measures
necessary to safeguard patient safety and promote public health. Any negative impacts related to medicines are managed
in accordance with the standard operating procedure that outlines all safety measures applicable to Krka products in
compliance with the legislation. A dedicated department within the company gathers and handles information on adverse
drug reactions, reporting it to a single European platform. We regularly submit periodic safety update reports (PSUR) to
regulatory authorities. If any safety signals are identified, we take appropriate actions based on the severity of adverse
reactions. These may include updating product information (patient information leaflet and summary of product
characteristics), notifying health professionals in writing, developing specific educational materials or programmes, or, if
necessary, withdrawing the product from the market. Our SOP for the risk management system for medicinal products
outlines proactive measures to minimise the likelihood of occurrence of negative impacts.
If we receive a complaint due to a quality-related deviation, we initiate the procedure specified in our SOP for received
complaints about medicinal products. The responsible person for complaints and recalls or an authorised person in QA
Solid Dosage Forms handles the complaints in a procedure aligned with the Medicines Act; good manufacturing practice
guidelines as set out in EU GMP, Eudralex, Vol. 4 The Rules Governing Medicinal Products in the European Community,
Part I, Chapter 8: Complaints and Product Recall); and Guidelines on Good Distribution Practice of Medicinal Products for
Human Use.
Consumers, end-users, health professionals, direct customers and other actors may raise their concerns via specific
channels we have put in place, including an electronic form, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and regular mail addresses,
all published on our corporate website. Responsible persons regularly check the messages, forward any questions or
concerns to qualified persons, swiftly draft appropriate responses, and send them to the sender via the same channel.
This system is in place in the controlling company in Slovenia and all representative offices and subsidiaries abroad.
Regulatory authorities conduct thorough pharmacovigilance inspections of our adverse reaction management, medicine-
related risk management, and all other pharmacovigilance activities.
We coordinate business matters with our direct customers directly. Designated responsible persons for certain markets,
partners or product groups handle communication via different channels, including phone, e-mail, and both online and in-
person meetings.
In alignment with Disclosure Requirement ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users, we have established
a grievance mechanism that allows our stakeholders to make their concerns known, including those related to unlawful
behaviour or violations.
Ensuring the availability of communicating channels for consumers and end-users is essential to our company. They are
specified in internal rules. The Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group outlines our expectation that our
business partners have governance and management systems in place to maintain these channels (see ‘Grievance
mechanisms’ and ‘Response and remediation of adverse impacts’). The Code is detailed under ESRS G1-1 Business
conduct policies and corporate culture.
Key procedures to ensure patient safety address reporting adverse reactions, managing safety signals, conducting regular
benefit-risk assessments of using medicines, and managing medicine-related risks. These procedures are regulated at
the EU level, and we adhere to them rigorously. Competent authorities regularly oversee our compliance with the
established procedures. Additionally, we have established a robust system for addressing concerns raised by consumers
and end-users.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
237
We evaluate the effectiveness of complaint procedures through the customer satisfaction survey, which evaluates multiple
parameters. The key indicator is the response time from receiving direct customer’s question or concern to providing a
substantiated response. In 2024, the satisfaction score for our response rate among direct customers was 9.18. Additional
performance indicators include politeness in complaint handling (average score 9.53), providing complaint updates
(average score 9.25), and actions taken in response to complaints (average score 9.10).
Consumers and end-users can access our contact information on our corporate website. The entire process for addressing
questions and concerns is detailed in our manual on comprehensive handling of concerns raised by users of Krka products.
The document outlines the procedure for receiving and addressing questions, concerns and complaints and preparing,
sending, and recording responses to questions, concerns, complaints, and adverse reaction reports for medicines for
human and veterinary uses. The manual does not deal with media-related issues; these are dealt with in a separate
manual. The procedure aims to ensure that all issues and reports on adverse reactions are appropriately handled and
documented and, in turn, achieve the required user satisfaction level, manage the risk related to medicine use, and improve
product safety. Crisis communication procedures are outlined in a separate document.
Doctors, pharmacists, and veterinarians who prescribe and dispense medications are legally obligated to report adverse
reactions. Our medical representatives always have the CIOMS form to hand when visiting health professionals. The form
is used to report adverse reactions, and our representatives can give it to health professionals whenever necessary.
Through our satisfaction survey, we regularly monitor various aspects of direct customer satisfaction with complaint
procedures (communication, speed, politeness, actions). Feedback from direct customers reflects our consistently good
performance in these areas. Health professionals receive information on adverse reaction management procedures
through our medical representatives, who undergo regular training.
Information on policies to protect workers from retaliation is available under ESRS G1-1 Business conduct policies and
corporate culture (Addressing purported irregularities).
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material
risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those
actions
This section describes a set of actions to prevent or mitigate material negative impacts, promote material positive impacts
on consumers and end-users, and manage material risks.
A key action set was adopted based on legal requirements and related procedures that must be set up. Additionally, certain
actions were adopted directly by Krka to ensure effective management of impacts, risks and opportunities and achieve
appropriate targets. The actions below constitute the set of our ongoing actions, aimed at enhancing Krka’s positive impact,
minimising the likelihood of occurrence of negative impacts, and contributing to managing risks and pursuing opportunities.
We ensure and promote regulatory compliance and commitment to high ethical standards
In the pharmaceutical industry, products and related services are strictly regulated because of their impact on end-users’
health. All our prescription pharmaceuticals and non-prescription products are tested and comply with all regulations. We
market only products that have been approved and comply with relevant requirements and regulations. We implement
health protection, safety, and patient and other end-user protection systems according to clear guidelines incorporated
into our operations. Our risk management system related to these aspects complies with legal requirements and
regulations. Our system for collecting information about risks to the health of patients or public health related to prescription
pharmaceuticals and non-prescription products, scientific data evaluation, assessment of potentials for risk reduction and
prevention, and the adoption of appropriate measures for the safe use of medicines comply with European legislation and
regulations in other countries where Krka holds marketing authorisations.
Inappropriate marketing practices may pose risks. We avoid such risks by complying with Krka’s Code of Conduct and
organising educational courses (see S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users). We comply with the laws
governing the promotion of pharmaceuticals and medical devices and are bound by high ethical standards. We adhere to
Krka’s Code of Promotion, the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group, and many other internal rules
(including a relevant check-list) to avoid inappropriate promotion of our products. We implement measures to prevent
falsified medicinal products from entering the legal supply chain as per relevant standards and statutory requirements.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
238
Our comprehensive quality management system ensures product quality, safety and efficacy
Our quality management system, compliant with ISO 9001, and procedures, aligned with ISO 14971, minimise the
likelihood of failing to meet quality standards, thereby preventing potential negative impact on end-users’ health. Well-
established protocols for addressing product-related errors are in place to prevent or mitigate harm to end-users.
We ensure product safety by complying with good manufacturing practice (GMP) requirements and the Quality Manual.
The quality of active ingredients, excipients, incoming materials and finished products is laboratory tested using state-of-
the-art, validated analytical methods, devices and procedures.
We manage quality-related risks as per our Quality Manual (see S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users) and
SOP on quality risk management. We strive to manage risks across various business, process, and procedure
management segments in the company that may impact the quality, safety, efficacy, and availability of products. Each
medicine carries specific risks defined in the risk management plan, which is submitted to regulatory authorities as part of
the marketing authorisation application or renewal process.
We prevent quality deviations by continuously supervising all production phases and ensuring that each product batch is
released only after its quality has been confirmed. If a quality deviation is identified after a batch is released to the market,
we strive to mitigate the consequences through an effective complaint and recall procedure, which is an integral part of
our carefully designed complaint and recall system.
Pharmacovigilance
We have adopted different actions to prevent or mitigate negative impacts of unexpected serious adverse reactions on
consumers and end-users, complying with the protocol prescribed in the rules on pharmacovigilance of medicinal products.
We determine the type and intensity of an adverse reaction and, accordingly, make corrections to product information or
take additional actions, for example, directly notify health professionals, develop educational materials, or run other
programmes. Our pharmacovigilance system ensures the safety of our medicines for human and veterinary uses.
New adverse drug reactions in patients, such as serious adverse reactions identified after obtaining marketing
authorisation (which could lead to a product withdrawal) or subsequently identified harm caused by a medicine’s ingredient,
pose potential risks to a company. Therefore, we continuously monitor adverse reaction reports and other relevant data,
identifying and assessing safety signals that may impact existing knowledge about a medicine’s safety. If new information
emerges, we take appropriate actions to maintain an appropriate benefit-risk balance for the medication. These
developments may also present an opportunity for the company if the identified risks pertain to competitor products rather
than Krka’s.
We strive for rapid development, registration and launch of new products
We contribute to positive material impacts on consumers and end-users by swiftly developing, registering and launching
new products that comply with the modern medical, pharmaceutical and veterinary doctrine and patient needs, by careful
planning, by following medical, veterinary and pharmaceutical trends, by conducting R&D activities in relation to new
products, and by manufacturing and launching new products directly after patent expiry to ensure that affordable medicines
are available to a wide group of users as soon as possible.
We set up efficient production processes and foster R&D innovation
We comply with new product manufacturing requirements and relevant laws by promptly introducing advanced
technological processes to produce active ingredients and finished products. We have been increasing production
capacities and improving the cost-effectiveness of processes in Slovenia and at our subsidiaries abroad. By controlling all
product life cycle stages, we can adapt to market challenges more readily and effectively. We effectively integrate research
and development with API and pharmaceutical production, enabling us to swiftly and smoothly transfer new products from
development to regular production. In 2024, we accelerated technological problem-solving, optimised technological
processes, and introduced many alternative sources of materials to ensure uninterrupted production and long-term volume
growth. We prevent or mitigate medicine shortages through careful supply chain planning, ensuring adequate production
capacity, swiftly adapting to unexpected product demand, establishing alternative production sites or organising alternative
transport.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
239
We monitor consumer and end-user needs
We indirectly identify consumer and end-user needs through our engagement with health professionals, by following expert
insights presented in literature and at scientific congresses and by analysing the pharmaceutical market because, as per
regulations, we may not directly engage with patients. Experts in New Products assess the identified opportunities. In this
way, we can provide our consumers and end-users with new generic medicines and innovative single-pill combinations
that add to the affordability of medicines and simplify treatment. We communicate promptly with our direct customers to
align to their needs and conduct satisfaction surveys to assess their feedback systematically. Our approach follows the
PDCA principle when analysing their concerns and assessments, ensuring a structured process for identifying
opportunities related to direct customer needs; defining actions; and monitoring their effectiveness.
We provide information on Krka products and optimise communication channels
Detailed information about Krka products is regularly published on our product, corporate, and thematic websites and is
available in over 30 languages. We are developing digital media and tools in certain therapeutic areas to help users
alleviate symptoms.
We are optimising digital communication channels and improving information to address the concerns and needs of our
end-users. We also create digital content to promote healthy lifestyles. All our product information complies with relevant
regulations and is pre-approved by the competent regulatory body in each country, e.g. in Slovenia, the Agency for
Medicinal Products and Medical Devices of the Republic of Slovenia. In 2024, no instances of non-compliance concerning
product information were identified.
The above-mentioned action set ensures that consumers and end-users are protected against potential negative impacts
of adverse reactions, deviations in quality, medicine shortages or inappropriate product information. These actions are
part of our ongoing business practice and relate to our own operations, product sales, and marketing activities in the
downstream value chain. Managing material impacts, risks and opportunities is also a part of managing relationships in
the supply chain. Based on the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group (see ESRS 2 G1-1 Business
conduct policies and corporate culture) and contractual commitments to comply with stringent quality standards, these
actions contribute to preventing and mitigating potential material negative impacts in the value chain, including our
contractual partners.
Implementation and monitoring of actions
The company’s management tracks the effectiveness of actions and initiatives in delivering intended outcomes for
consumers and/or end-users through different committees, particularly the Sales Committee and Quality Committee, and
discusses key performance indicators (sales growth, market shares, etc.).
Independent internal and external audits also play an important role by regularly monitoring our work processes, verifying
their compliance with standards and rules, and providing recommendations or identifying non-compliances within the
corrective and preventive (CAPA) action system to highlight any shortcomings and encourage the implementation of
corrective actions. Each procedure undergoes regular review. The review frequency is determined by the importance of
the process or department in terms of the safety and efficacy of the finished product. If any shortcomings are identified,
recommendations and actions are issued, along with deadlines to address any shortcomings, non-critical or critical non-
compliances. An auditor supervises the implementation of the actions.
We manage material impacts in compliance with regulatory requirements by establishing an organisational structure that
includes experts from various fields (chemical, pharmaceutical, medical, etc.). They have access to material and financial
resources to prevent risks and potential negative impacts from materialising, minimise or eliminate them, or provide for
restitution.
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing
material risks and opportunities
Targets and metrics related to monitoring the effectiveness of actions to address material impacts, risks and opportunities
related to consumers and end-users are presented in the table below.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
240
The targets are specified in the Summary of Strategic ESG Goals, published on Krka’s corporate website, and discussed
below. The Supervisory and Management Boards adopted strategic targets, which were also integrated into the 2024
2028 Krka Group Development Strategy. Stakeholders have not been directly involved in target setting. The targets
concern our own operations and do not involve the value chain. Additional notes are presented under relevant targets.
Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and
opportunities (consumers and end-users)
Indicator
Up to 2028 target
2024
Improving our product accessibility through annual sales volume growth
5%
2%
Notes: Based on the 20242028 Krka Group Development Strategy. Measures continuous company growth and improvement in
accessibility of medicines related to increasing positive impacts. The target is measured against average sales volume growth, with
a single pharmaceutical form as the basic unit.
Increasing the scope of patients (per year) treated with our cardiovascular
medicines
3%
7.2%
Notes: Direct contribution to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal to reduce by one third premature mortality from
non-communicable diseases by 2030 through prevention and treatment and promote mental health and well-being. We contribute
to the goal by increasing positive impacts, meaning that we increase the number of patients treated with our cardiovascular agents.
The methodology considers the most probable or meaningful number of doses for each therapy or monthly therapy if medications
for continued treatment are used. The Krka Group has no access to patient data, meaning that we calculate the metric indirectly
using sales volume data and data on the use of medicines for each successful therapy (e.g. treating infections with antibiotics) or
for a monthly therapy when chronic disease treatment is concerned. The result is obtained by dividing the quantity sold by the
quantity used for each therapy. The metric is not validated by an independent external body.
Direct customer satisfaction, measured by the CSI index
The Krka Group’s
average CSI index
>80%
93.3%
Notes: CSI index is expressed as a percentage ranging from 10% (the lowest value corresponding to a rating of 1) to 100% (the
highest value corresponding to a rating of 10). CSI assigns weights to satisfaction ratings by considering the importance of
individual areas, adding to the CSI’s reliability. We gauge satisfaction on the level of direct customers. This target also measures
the uninterrupted supply of medicines. CSI index is based on the requirements of the ISO 9001 standard on measuring customer
satisfaction and its recommendations on how to carry out the measurement. Supported by relevant literature. Relates to Krka’s
positive impacts and prevention of potential negative impacts. Applied to the Krka Group or relationships with direct customers in
the downstream value chain. Presents average satisfaction scores weighted with importance ratings. Expressed as a percentage
ranging from 10% (the lowest value corresponding to a rating of 1) to 100% (the highest value corresponding to a rating of 10).
Critical non-compliances identified in inspections by authorised bodies or partner
audits
0
0
Notes: Critical non-compliances might have a potential negative impact on the quality, safety, and/or efficacy of medicines. The
metric refers to the proportion of received critical non-compliances in a year. It is the actual number of identified critical non-
compliances. It is strategically determined on the Krka Group level. Stringent criteria for quality assurance, quality control and
regulatory compliance in terms of product quality, safety and efficacy also apply to Krka Group production units outside the
controlling company and to contractual partners in the upstream value chain.
Justified complaints to released batches ratio
<1%
0.79%
Notes: This target as related to potential negative impacts on product quality, safety, and efficacy. The metric refers to the
proportion of batches with a justified complaint with respect to the total number of released batches. It is strategically determined
on the Krka Group level. Stringent criteria for quality assurance, quality control and regulatory compliance in terms of product
quality, safety and efficacy also apply to Krka Group production units outside the controlling company and to contractual partners in
the upstream value chain.
Number of unethical or legally inappropriate marketing activity claims
0
0
Notes: The target is related to potential negative impacts. The metric refers to the records on unethical or legally inappropriate
marketing activity claims received in a year. It is set on the Krka Group level.
Off-label promotion claims
0
0
Notes: The target is related to potential negative impacts. The metric refers to the records on off-label promotion claims received in
a year. It is set on the Krka Group level.
We set the targets by considering the identified material sustainability impacts, risks and opportunities, adopted actions,
and activities that ensure their effective management. We also took into account information obtained in an ongoing
dialogue with direct customers, health professionals, and healthcare providers, by monitoring the needs, demands, and
satisfaction of patients and direct customers by engaging with other stakeholder groups involved in the development,
registration, production, quality management, marketing, and sales activities. We did not directly engage with stakeholders
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
241
when setting the targets. Achieving the targets helps to increase Krka’s positive impact, reduces the likelihood of
occurrence of negative impacts, contributes to managing risks and pursuing opportunities (particularly in terms of
uninterrupted supply of quality, safe, and effective medicines), directly contributing to Krka Group’s performance. The
Management and Supervisory Boards, Quality Committee, Sales Committee and Sustainability Committee monitor the
achievement of the targets.
Governance information
ESRS G1 Business conduct
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture
19
,
20
The umbrella documents governing corporate compliance throughout the Krka Group are Krka’s Code of Conduct and the
Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation.
Krka’s Code of Conduct
Krka’s Code of Conduct (hereinafter also the Code) lays out principles and rules of ethical conduct, good business
practices, and standards of conduct in the Company, binding on all Krka employees. It regulates areas such as compliance
with labour legislation, protection of confidential information, personal data protection, transparent reporting, management
of risks related to frauds and abuses, conflict of interest, promotional activities, cooperation with business partners, fair
competition, environmental protection, research and development, and social responsibility. It is available on our corporate
website or websites of our subsidiaries. Subsidiaries must take national legislation into account. The Code is the foundation
of all Krka’s internal rules. The Chief Compliance Officer is responsible for its implementation and for liaising with the
directors and heads of departments within the Krka Group to fulfil this task. Directors are responsible for corporate
compliance in subsidiaries and representative offices and report to the Chief Compliance Officer.
The Code outlines how to act in case of conflicts of interest. A conflict of interest exists when the personal interests of an
individual affect or could affect the ability of an employee to carefully and objectively make decisions and carry out work
to the benefit of Krka. A conflict of interest can also arise from an individual’s involvement in entrepreneurial, scientific,
political, or other associations. The fundamental principle that employees must adhere to is making decisions in the best
interest of Krka, meaning that they must refrain from decision-making when a conflict-of-interest risk exists.
Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation
Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation (hereinafter also the Rules) determine key objectives, principles,
and rules on fraud management, duties, and responsibilities of Krka employees in that respect. The Rules are based on
applicable regulations, recommendations, and Krka’s Code of Conduct, which sets out principles and rules of ethical
conduct, good business practices and standards of conduct in the Company, and align with applicable anti-fraud and anti-
corruption regulations, guidelines, and international standards of conduct. Our fraud management goals entail reducing
the risk of fraud incidents in compliance with the principle of zero tolerance to fraud; raising employee awareness of
potential fraud and its management, employee training on their responsibility regarding fraud identification and reporting;
ongoing enhancement and management of internal control systems for preventing and detecting fraud; providing sufficient
resources to prevent, detect and investigate fraud; consistent compliance with relevant regulations, guidelines and codes;
commitment to investigate suspected fraud in a timely and appropriate manner; protection of persons reporting instances
of fraud; and safeguarding Krka’s renown and assets. Subsidiaries must ensure that the Rules are respected, while
adhering to any stricter national regulation.
In 2020, based on good practice and guidelines (Corporate Governance Code for State-Owned Enterprises), we drew up
the Integrity Plan (hereinafter also the Plan) that describes risks, internal controls and measures in the areas of integrity,
ethics, and compliance in business operations and proposes improvements. The plan is updated annually and commits
us to constant corporate compliance improvements in the above-mentioned areas. The Integrity Plan includes as follows:
19
Also applies to ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (G1 Business conduct)
20
Also applies to IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
242
investments, acquisition of fixed assets, and execution of major maintenance works; purchase of raw materials; insider
trading, shareholder relations; recruitment and human resource management; personal data processing; documentary and
financial control, accounting processes, independence of internal and external auditors; fraud risk or non-compliance with
corporate instructions in subsidiaries; marketing of prescription pharmaceuticals, non-prescription products, and animal
health products; sales of Krka products; sponsorships and donations; gift receiving and giving; environmental
management; use of information technologies; product quality; occupational safety and health; systemic risk related to
integrity and compliance. The Chief Compliance Officer prepares the Plan in liaison with directors of relevant areas, heads
of departments, and the Data Protection Officer. The Management Board adopts the Plan, and the Supervisory Board is
informed about it.
Both umbrella documents contribute to the spillover effect of Krka’s G1 material impacts, in particular regarding ethics,
integrity, and corporate culture. Krka’s Code of Conduct and Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation apply
to business relationships with customers and suppliers and within the Krka Group, while the Integrity Plan also regulates
business relations with the value chain actors and stakeholders.
Other key documents
The code of conduct for Krka Group business partners is presented in more detail under ESRS S2, Disclosure
Requirement S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers. Promoting adherence to the code’s provisions contributes to
advancing Krka’s positive impact throughout the value chain. The G1 topical standard primarily advocates for the highest
standards of ethics, integrity, and high-level corporate culture, which in turn, supports the pursuit of G1-specific
opportunities and the management of material risks, particularly in supplier relationships and animal welfare. This fosters
long-term cooperation and fair partnership.
Krka’s Code of Promotion is presented in more detail under ESRS S4, Disclosure Requirement S4-1 Policies related to
consumers and end-users. In relation to material impacts, opportunities and risks, implementing the Code’s provisions
helps deliver on the highest standards of corporate culture and ethics and prevents any incidents of corruption or bribery.
The Code governs our downstream business relationships.
Values, norms, integrity
Corporate integrity, compliance and transparency of operations have been key at Krka at all levels of our activities and
operations.
We constantly strive to enhance our business practices and safeguard Krka’s renown and assets. When working, the
benchmark for all employees is to comply with fundamental ethical principles, the values of honesty, loyalty, and
professionalism, regulations, and Krka’s bye-laws.
We run mandatory internal training courses and publish articles in our in-house magazine to heighten employee awareness
regarding potential fraud, non-compliance, and other violations and how to manage them, fostering accountability in their
identification and reporting.
Education and training on corporate compliance and integrity
At the Krka Group level, we ensure education and employee awareness about the importance of compliance with Krka’s
Code of Conduct. Employees take refresher courses via the eCampus HR information system every two years, while
Marketing employees attend internal professional meetings. New employees are informed accordingly at induction
seminars and receive a printed copy of Krka’s Code of Conduct. Training course attendance records are kept or logged
via eCampus. Krka’s various departments screen customers, suppliers and business partners.
All employees, including members of the Management Board, and executives, take refresher courses on topics such as
prevention and detection of corruption or bribery every two years. Training covers all work areas where the risk level in
terms of integrity, ethics, and corporate compliance may be higher (see disclosures related to the Integrity Plan).
Employees at the Company take refresher courses via the internal educational IT system eCampus, while employees at
subsidiaries and representative offices attend cycle meetings where executives of the subsidiaries or representative offices
present relevant topics.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
243
The proportion of business functions with elevated risk levels in integrity, ethics, and corporate compliance covered by the
training is 100%. Senior executive roles and roles in purchasing, marketing, sales, and investments are exposed to the
highest potential risks of corruption and bribery.
Addressing purported irregularities
Directive (EU) 2019/1937 and the implementing national legislation are binding on the controlling company and some of
its subsidiaries (see the ‘Corporate Compliance Officer’ section).
The European Commission adopted the Directive to upgrade the EU’s anti-fraud policies and align them with the
international obligations stipulated in the United Nations Convention against Corruption.
Any breach of Krka’s Code of Conduct and suspected non-compliant actions resulting in harm to Krka are addressed in
line with the national legislation, as well as internally, following the Rules on Fraud Prevention, Detection, and Investigation.
The document is available in 29 languages. Subsidiaries adopted their own rules based on the Rules on Fraud Prevention,
Detection, and Investigation in line with their national legislation. The Rules directly address corruption, fraud, bribery, and
conflicts of interest.
Any purported irregularities can be reported via the publicly available e-mail address compliance.officer@krka.biz.
Subsidiaries have followed our example and set up their own channels where required by their respective national
legislation. Subsidiaries with compliance officers are listed below (see the ‘Corporate Compliance Officer’ section). The
compliance officer considers the reports and usually appoints a working team of experts who investigate the suspected
non-compliance with the highest possible independence. Where a potential conflict of interest cannot be managed by
appointing fully independent members, the group members disclose and explain the potential conflict of interest and refrain
from decision-making if necessary. We guarantee anonymity to reporters.
We protect reporters as required by the legislation. Procedures for addressing reported breaches are set out in the Rules
on Fraud Prevention, Detection and Investigation, section Reporting Procedure’. Protection measures address
confidentiality of information about the report and the reporter and the support to the reporter. Under the Rules, any
retaliation against the reporter is considered a severe breach of Krka’s Code of Conduct.
When a case is closed, we adopt corrective actions if justified. The President of the Management Board is informed about
the outcomes of the investigation into purported irregularities immediately after the conclusion of the investigation. The
Management Board also deliberates on the outcomes once a year. By 1 March of the current year, the Company must
report the number of reports received in the previous year to the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption of the
Republic of Slovenia, as stipulated by the Slovenian Reporting Persons Protection Act. We submitted our first report to the
Commission in 2024 for 2023. The electronic form included the following information:
The number of received reports;
The number of anonymous reports;
The number of justified reports;
The number of addressed retaliatory measures.
There were no reported incidents of suspected corruption, unauthorised offers, or receipt of gifts in 2024.
During this period, no Krka employees were convicted of violating anti-corruption laws related to Krka’s operations, and
no fines were imposed in connection with such violations.
Krka’s subsidiaries in the EU, which employ between 50 and 249 people, are also required to establish mechanisms for
reporting and addressing suspected violations. Consequently, they report to the relevant regulatory authorities in
accordance with national legislation requirements.
In line with the described procedure, we also addressed reports of suspicions that did not meet the legal requirements for
consideration.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
244
In 2024, Krka was not made aware of any incidents of suspected corruption or bribery involving its employees or Krka
Group subsidiaries.
Chief Compliance Officer
At the Krka Group level, a Chief Compliance Officer is appointed to autonomously and independently oversee corporate
integrity. They liaise with Legal Affairs, directors and heads of organisational units, and a secretary. The Chief Compliance
Officer briefs the Supervisory Board on his activities through the Integrity Plan discussed by the body biennially, which
happened last in 2024. They also report to the Management Board on all activities once a year.
Our subsidiaries employ their own compliance officers where required by national legislation or good practice. In 2022,
subsidiaries in the Russian Federation, Poland, Ukraine, Croatia, Germany, and Terme Krka (Slovenia) had their
compliance officers. In 2023, subsidiaries in Romania, Hungary, Czechia, Lithuania, Slovakia, Spain, Italy, Bulgaria, and
Portugal appointed their compliance officers. They are also responsible for addressing the reports on any purported
irregularities in subsidiaries. They report to Krka’s Chief Compliance Officer every quarter.
Description of Code of Ethics governing interactions with healthcare professionals
Krka’s subsidiaries follow national legislation and good practice in their marketing activities. Activities pursued by
employees when marketing prescription pharmaceuticals are further detailed in Krka’s Code of Promotion, and operational
instructions for visits to healthcare professionals and professional meetings, education and training, and company visits.
These primarily relate to interactions with healthcare workers, healthcare organisations, patients, and patient societies.
We regularly update all these rulebooks. They are translated into the national languages of the countries where Krka has
established a marketing network. Marketing employees receive information through eCampus, at internal cycle meetings,
and training courses for marketing employees. They learn about the rules mentioned above and commit to work in line
with them.
Management approach to non-discrimination
Non-discrimination principles are set down in Krka’s Code of Conduct, Human Rights Policy of the Krka Group, and
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy of the Krka Group.
Animal welfare
In the Krka Group, we produce safe, high-quality, and effective animal health products for companion and farm animals.
Animal welfare is one of the six material strategic sustainability areas in our Krka Group ESG Policy, specifically under the
‘Product quality and patient safety’ section.
We contribute to improving animal health and welfare by selecting and developing new animal health products and
adhering to animal health care guidelines. In doing so, we comply with legislation based on Directive 2010/63/EU on the
protection of animals used for scientific purposes. Our partners may only conduct product testing on animals after exploring
other options, reducing the number of animals involved in testing, or redesigning procedures to minimise animal discomfort
as much as possible. If scientifically justified and acceptable to regulators, alternatives to animal testing are used. Our
products are designed to be easy for veterinarians and pet owners to administer and for animals to take. We follow current
guidelines for safe, effective, and responsible treatment of diseases in poultry, cattle, pigs, and other farm animals. Our
collaboration extends to veterinarians and animal owners in approximately 40 countries around the globe. Additionally, we
encourage preventive measures to reduce disease risk and prevent unnecessary animal suffering. The health of humans,
animals, and ecosystems is interconnected. Our animal health products positively impact the development of sustainable
agriculture, which helps maintain the balance of the ecosystem. We contribute to healthy and safe foodstuffs and the
protection of humans against foodborne and zoonoses by preventing and controlling disease outbreaks in farm animals.
The Management Board adopted the Code of Conduct for Business Partners of the Krka Group in September 2024. It
stipulates that Krka sustainably contributes to improving animal health and welfare through careful planning in the selection
and development of animal health products, and in compliance with legislation (Directive 2010/63/EU on the protection of
animals used for scientific purposes) and animal health guidelines.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
245
G1-2 Management of relationships with suppliers
Each year, the Krka Management Board adopts procurement and payment terms for the following year. These terms
define payment deadlines by procurement areas, payment terms, methods of concluding transactions (by contract or
purchase order), guarantees required when concluding contracts, and any contractual penalties. Our payment terms do
not depend on the size of the business partner. Procurement and payment terms in each procurement area are similar for
all suppliers. Annual parameter updates allow us to consider market trends. The President of the Management Board and
CEO reviews any deviations from the accepted parameters.
Where possible, we collect multiple comparable quotations for all transactions. This measure helps us manage risks in
supply chain management, as well as in procurement of equipment, materials and services, and in investment execution.
Experts from the relevant departments evaluate quotations and prepare a written report. Several employees, including the
management of relevant departments approve the tender analysis. Before selection, we negotiate with all suppliers.
Contracts include an anti-corruption clause, with the sanction resulting in the contract being null and void. Before signing,
contracts are reviewed by in-house counsel, tax or accounting experts, users, and the head of negotiations. Transactions
with a value in excess of €200,000 are subject to prior written approval from the President of the Management Board and
CEO.
G1-3 Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery
Disclosures pertaining to this requirement are detailed under Disclosure Requirement G1-1 Business conduct policies
and corporate culture in the ‘Addressing purported irregularities’ section.
G1-4 Incidents of corruption or bribery
Krka Group compliance violation metrics
Metric
2024
Number of confirmed corruption or bribery incidents
0
The number of confirmed incidents in which own workers were dismissed or disciplined for corruption or
bribery-related incidents
0
The number of confirmed incidents relating to contracts with business partners that were terminated or not
renewed due to violations related to corruption or bribery
0
Details of public legal cases regarding corruption or bribery brought against the undertaking and its own
workers during the reporting period and the outcomes of such cases
0
The amount of fines for violation of anti-corruption law (in €)
0
The source of data is the Chief Compliance Officer; the indicators have not been verified by an independent external body metrics.
OTHER INFORMATION
G1-5 Political influence and lobbying activities
With regard to sustainable business operations, we have assessed the topic of Political engagement and lobbying activities
as insignificant for Krka during the materiality assessment process (IRO). We present these disclosures as other
information, which is not subject to audit review and assurance.
In 2024 or over the past five years, Krka has not funded any political campaigns, political organisations, lobbyists, or
lobbying organisations. In 2024 and for at least the preceding two years, members of Krka Management and Supervisory
Boards and other executives (internal Directors’ Committee) have not held comparable positions in public administration
or regulatory bodies that would enable lobbying. Krka Group companies are members of those advocacy groups where
membership is obligatory or considered standard practice within the industry.
We manage sponsorships and donations as part of Krka Group’s commitment to sustainable business practices. Initiatives
are carried out in accordance with Krka’s Code for Allocating Sponsorships and Donations. In line with our mission, ‛Living
a healthy life’, we allocate most of our sponsorships and donations to projects related to health and quality of life. We
allocate the majority of funds to support sports, culture, healthcare, science, education, and humanitarian initiatives.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
246
Memberships in economic and professional associations by region in 2024
Region
No. of memberships
No. of obligatory memberships
Region Slovenia
13
0
Region South-East Europe
8
3
Region East Europe
15
4
Region Central Europe
10
1
Region West Europe
15
7
The data on memberships has not been verified by an independent external body. We obtain key information about markets through memberships
in economic and professional associations. Certain memberships are legally required or obligatory.
G1-6 Payment practices
We ensure timely invoice payments through internal controls, which include appropriate settings in our business
information system and clearly defined responsibilities in payment processes. Users and several relevant departments
collectively ensure accurate and timely payment of invoices. These departments include purchasing, documentary and
financial control, business accounting, and liquidity management.
Payment terms
Metric
2024
Average payment term
1
68 days
Standard payment terms in number of days by category of suppliers (in
parenthesis the percentage of payments aligned with these standard
terms)
45 days after receipt of invoice (100%), may be
shorter based on the approval of the President of the
Management Board and CEO
The number of legal proceedings outstanding for late payments as at
31 December 2024
0
Average number of days required to pay an invoice from the date the contractual or statutory payment term begins, calculated as days of binding
obligations (average value of payables to suppliers in 2024 (average value at the beginning and end of the year), divided by production costs in 2024
and multiplied by 365 days. The average payment term data is calculated internally and has not been verified by an independent external body.
Similarly, the data on the number of unresolved legal proceedings for payment delays has not been independently confirmed by an external body. All
Krka Group companies settle their liabilities within the agreed deadlines and do not discriminate against their suppliers, regardless of their size, type,
bargaining power, or importance to the Krka Group. During business negotiations, Krka Group companies may agree with their suppliers on payment
terms that extend beyond the standard 45-day period. This agreement is mutual and contractually defined, ensuring that all payments are made within
the agreed deadline. As a result, the stated average payment term significantly deviates from the standard payment terms.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
247
Independent Auditor’s Report

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
248


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
249


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
250

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
251


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Business report
252
EMPTY PAGE

Graphics
FINANCIAL REPORT

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report
254
Contents
Introduction to the financial statements ..................................................................................................................... 255
Statement of compliance .............................................................................................................................................. 256
Consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group ............................................................................................... 257
Consolidated statement of financial position ............................................................................................................. 257
Consolidated income statement ................................................................................................................................ 258
Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income .......................................................................................... 258
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ............................................................................................................ 259
Consolidated statement of cash flows ....................................................................................................................... 261
Notes to the consolidated financial statements ......................................................................................................... 262
Independent Auditor's Report .................................................................................................................................... 317
Separate financial statement of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto .......................................................................................... 324
Separate statement of financial position .................................................................................................................... 324
Separate income statement ....................................................................................................................................... 325
Separate statement of other comprehensive income ................................................................................................ 325
Separate statement of changes in equity .................................................................................................................. 326
Separate statement of cash flows ............................................................................................................................. 328
Notes to the separate financial statements................................................................................................................ 329
Independent Auditor’s Report .................................................................................................................................... 388

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report
255
Introduction to the financial statements
The financial statements consist of two separate sections.
The first section illustrates the consolidated financial statements and related notes of the Krka Group, whereas the second
section encompasses the financial statements and the accompanying Notes of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto (hereinafter: ’the
Company’). The financial statements have been prepared in compliance with the International Financial Reporting
Standards (hereinafter: IFRS’) as adopted by the European Union, which is in compliance with the resolution adopted
at the 11th Annual General Meeting held on 6 July 2006.
The financial statements of the Company and the Krka Group are presented in euros, rounded to the nearest thousand.
They are an integral part of the 2024 Annual Report, which is published via the SEOnet electronic announcement system
of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, the ESPI system of the Warsaw Stock Exchange, and on the Krka website
(https://www.krka.biz/en/forinvestors/financialreports/).
KPMG Slovenija, d. o. o. audited each section of the financial statements and two separate reports as individual sections
have been prepared accordingly.
The Statement of Compliance presented below includes an acknowledgement of the Management Board's responsibility
for all financial statements of both the Company and the Krka Group.

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report
256
Statement of compliance
The Management Board of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto is responsible for the preparation of the Annual Report of the Company
and of the Krka Group including the financial statements in a manner that gives the interested public a true and fair view
of the financial position and the results of operations of the Company and its subsidiaries in 2024.
The Management Board hereby acknowledges as follows:
the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries have been prepared on a going concern basis;
the selected accounting policies are applied consistently and any changes in accounting policies have been
reported;
the accounting estimates have been prepared in a fair and reasonable manner and are in compliance with the
principles of prudence and due diligence;
the financial statements and the Notes thereto for the Company and the Krka Group have been prepared in
accordance with the applicable legislation and the IFRS, as adopted by the EU.
The Management Board is responsible for taking the measures required to preserve the assets of the Company and the
Krka Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other forms of misconduct.
The tax authorities may, at any time within a period of five years after the end of the year for which tax assessment was
due, carry out the audit of the Company operations, which may lead to an assessment of additional tax liabilities, default
interest, and penalties with regard to corporate income tax or other taxes and levies. The Management Board is not aware
of any circumstances that may result in a significant tax liability.
Novo mesto, 24 March 2025
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO
dr. Aleš Rotar
Member of the Management Board
dr. Vinko Zupančič
Member of the Management Board
David Bratož
Member of the Management Board
Milena Kastelic
Member of the Management Board Worker Director

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
257
Consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group
Consolidated statement of financial position
€ thousand
Notes
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Index
2024/23
Assets
Property, plant and equipment
11
806,646
790,345
102
Intangible assets
12
100,747
102,348
98
Investments in joint ventures
2,492
0
Loans
13
35,330
70,098
50
Investments
14
22,024
47,674
46
Deferred tax assets
15
54,434
47,728
114
Other non-current assets
1,228
1,074
114
Total non-current assets
1,022,901
1,059,267
97
Assets held for sale
44
41
107
Inventories
16
638,608
604,621
106
Contract assets
672
429
157
Trade receivables
17
552,710
509,070
109
Other receivables
17
28,891
51,364
56
Loans
13
10,506
58,719
18
Investments
14
249,794
306,769
81
Cash and cash equivalents
18
344,895
174,011
198
Total current assets
1,826,120
1,705,024
107
Total assets
2,849,021
2,764,291
103
Equity
Share capital
19
54,732
54,732
100
Treasury shares
19
163,491
138,489
118
Reserves
19
136,315
154,495
88
Retained earnings
19
2,190,627
2,091,317
105
Total equity holders of the controlling company
2,218,183
2,162,055
103
Non-controlling interests
19
19,601
19,711
99
Total equity
2,237,784
2,181,766
103
Liabilities
Provisions
21
136,895
124,398
110
Deferred income
22
5,654
5,547
102
Lease liabilities
27
9,502
8,547
111
Deferred tax liabilities
15
10,611
10,726
99
Total non-current liabilities
162,662
149,218
109
Trade payables
23
148,285
153,762
96
Lease liabilities
27
3,649
3,452
106
Income tax payables
24,379
8,960
272
Contract liabilities
24
166,078
162,173
102
Other current liabilities
25
106,184
104,960
101
Total current liabilities
448,575
433,307
104
Total liabilities
611,237
582,525
105
Total equity and liabilities
2,849,021
2,764,291
103
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
258
Consolidated income statement
€ thousand
Notes
2024
2023
Index
2024/23
Revenue
1,909,544
1,806,391
106
Revenue from contracts with customers
4
1,906,037
1,801,873
106
Other revenue
3,507
4,518
78
Cost of goods sold
815,661
779,682
105
Gross profit
1,093,883
1,026,709
107
Other operating income
5
7,130
6,147
116
Selling and distribution expenses
373,366
347,898
107
Whereof net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,197
3,712
59
R&D expenses
184,855
178,582
104
General and administrative expenses
115,220
106,755
108
Operating profit
427,572
399,621
107
Financial income
9
33,946
23,567
144
Financial expenses
9
42,440
56,062
76
Net financial result
8,494
32,495
26
Profit before tax
419,078
367,126
114
Income tax expense
10
62,876
53,394
118
Net profit
356,202
313,732
114
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the controlling company
356,986
313,946
114
Non-controlling interests
784
214
366
Basic earnings per share (€)
20
11.60
10.14
114
Diluted earnings per share (€)
20
11.60
10.14
114
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income
€ thousand
Notes
2024
2023
Index
2024/23
Net profit
356,202
313,732
114
Other comprehensive income for the year
Other comprehensive income reclassified to profit or loss
at a future date
Translation reserve
19
31,650
49,705
64
Net other comprehensive income reclassified to profit or
loss at a future date
31,650
49,705
64
Other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified
to profit or loss at a future date
Change in fair value of financial assets
14
4,877
10,912
Restatement of post-employment benefits
21
8,426
12,007
70
Deferred tax effect
15
704
2,695
Net other comprehensive income that will not be
reclassified to profit or loss at a future date
12,599
3,790
332
Total other comprehensive income for the year (net of tax)
44,249
53,495
83
Total comprehensive income for the year (net of tax)
311,953
260,237
120
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the controlling company
312,063
261,740
119
Non-controlling interests
110
1,503
7
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
259
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
€ thousand
Share
capital
Treasury
shares
Reserves
Retained earnings
Equity
attributable
to the
holders of
the
controlling
company
Non
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Reserves
for
treasury
shares
Share
premium
Legal
reserves
Statutory
reserves
Fair
value
reserve
Translation
reserve
Other
profit
reserves
Retained
earnings
from
previous
years
Profit for
the year
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
54,732
138,489
138,489
105,897
14,990
30,000
511
134,370
1,544,595
246,699
300,023
2,162,055
19,711
2,181,766
Net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
356,986
356,986
784
356,202
Total other comprehensive income
for the year (net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,851
32,331
0
1,741
0
44,923
674
44,249
Total comprehensive income
for the year (net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,851
32,331
0
1,741
356,986
312,063
110
311,953
Transactions with owners,
recognised in equity
Formation of other profit reserves
under the resolution of the AGM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
75,503
75,503
0
0
0
0
Transfer of previous periods' profit
to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
300,023
300,023
0
0
0
Repurchase of treasury shares
0
25,002
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,002
0
25,002
Formation of reserves for treasury
shares
0
0
25,002
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,002
0
0
0
Dividends paid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
230,933
0
230,933
0
230,933
Acquisition of non-controlling interests
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total transactions with owners,
recognised in equity
0
25,002
25,002
0
0
0
0
0
75,503
6,413
325,025
255,935
0
255,935
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
54,732
163,491
163,491
105,897
14,990
30,000
11,362
166,701
1,620,098
238,545
331,984
2,218,183
19,601
2,237,784
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
260
thousand
Share
capital
Treasury
shares
Reserves
Retained earnings
Equity
attributable
to the
holders of
the
controlling
company
Non
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Reserves
for
treasury
shares
Share
premium
Legal
reserves
Statutory
reserves
Fair
value
reserve
Translation
reserve
Other
profit
reserves
Retained
earnings
from
previous
years
Profit for
the year
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
54,732
124,566
124,566
105,897
14,990
30,000
2,670
85,919
1,442,702
200,273
353,271
2,118,616
19,893
2,138,509
Net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
313,946
313,946
214
313,732
Total other comprehensive income
for the year (net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,181
48,451
0
574
0
52,206
1,289
53,495
Total comprehensive income
for the year (net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,181
48,451
0
574
313,946
261,740
1,503
260,237
Transactions with owners,
recognised in equity
Formation of other profit reserves
under the resolution of the AGM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
101,893
101,893
0
0
0
0
Transfer of previous periods' profit
to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
353,271
353,271
0
0
0
Repurchase of treasury shares
0
13,923
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13,923
0
13,923
Formation of reserves for treasury
shares
0
0
13,923
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13,923
0
0
0
Dividends paid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
204,378
0
204,378
0
204,378
Acquisition of non-controlling interests
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,321
1,321
Total transactions with owners,
recognised in equity
0
13,923
13,923
0
0
0
0
0
101,893
47,000
367,194
218,301
1,321
216,980
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
54,732
138,489
138,489
105,897
14,990
30,000
511
134,370
1,544,595
246,699
300,023
2,162,055
19,711
2,181,766
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
261
Consolidated statement of cash flows
€ thousand
Notes
2024
2023
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net profit
356,202
313,732
Adjustments for:
133,530
132,771
Amortisation/Depreciation
11, 12
92,513
104,594
Net foreign exchange differences
18,821
27,030
Net write-offs and allowances for inventories
18,794
11,420
Net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,197
3,712
Investment income
36,199
25,534
Investment expenses
7,117
6,688
Income on financing activities
31
4
Interest expenses and other financial expenses
9,478
12,955
Income tax expense
10
62,876
53,394
Operating profit before changes in net current assets
489,732
446,503
Change in trade receivables
41,640
104,133
Change in inventories
16
52,782
62,709
Change in trade payables
23
3,266
24,477
Change in provisions
21
451
1,770
Change in deferred income
22
107
501
Change in other current liabilities
3,859
15,944
Income tax paid
34,626
94,097
Net cash flow from operating activities
360,933
227,254
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Interest received
14,250
9,668
Dividends received
941
798
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
1,587
2,433
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
11
107,762
130,024
Purchase of intangible assets
12
7,587
9,187
Payments for acquiring joint ventures
2,492
0
Proceeds from non-current loans
31,169
4,194
Payments for non-current loans
3,489
2,009
Net proceeds from/payments for current loans
55,475
46,784
Proceeds from sale of non-current investments
71,168
33,346
Payments for acquiring non-current investments
184
51
Proceeds from sale of current investments
477,235
359,100
Payments for acquiring current investments
455,480
568,607
Proceeds from derivatives
1,959
4,277
Payments for derivatives
1,696
389
Net cash flow from investing activities
75,094
343,235
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Interest paid
4,474
8,657
Lease liabilities paid
27
4,188
4,184
Dividends and other profit shares paid
28
230,884
204,379
Repurchase of treasury shares
19
25,002
13,923
Proceeds from payment of non-controlling interests
0
1,321
Net cash flow from financing activities
264,548
229,822
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents
171,479
345,803
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
174,011
518,934
Effect of foreign exchange rate fluctuations on cash held
595
880
Closing balance of cash and cash equivalents
344,895
174,011
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
262
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto is the controlling company in the Krka Group with its registered seat at Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501
Novo mesto, Slovenia. The Company was registered at the District Court of Novo mesto on 13 July 1989, registration No.
1/00097/00. Company registration No.: 5043611000.
The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 refer to the Krka Group consisting of the
controlling company and its subsidiaries in Slovenia and abroad. A list of subsidiaries, members of the Krka Group, is
included in Note 31 Profile of the Krka Group.
The Krka Group develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals,
non-prescription products), animal health products, and health resort and tourist services.




1. Basis for compiling the financial statements
Statement of compliance
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(‘IFRS’) as adopted by the EU, interpretations issued by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee
of the IASB (‘IFRIC’) adopted by the EU, and in compliance with additional provisions required by the Companies Act
(ZGD-1).
The Krka Management Board approved the consolidated financial statements on 24 March 2025.

Basis of measurement
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, with the exception of derivatives,
financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss and financial instruments at fair value through other comprehensive
income (OCI) for which fair value was used. Methods applied in the measurement of fair value are presented
in Note 2 Fair value.
Functional and reporting currency
The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro, which is Krka’s functional currency. All financial information
presented in the euro has been rounded to the nearest thousand.

Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial statements requires the Management Board of the controlling company to make judgements,
estimates and assumptions that affect the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities of the Krka Group, as well as the
reported income and expenses for the period.
Management estimates include among others: determination of the useful life and residual value of property, plant and
equipment, as well as intangible assets; revenue from contracts with customers, allowances made for inventories and
receivables; assumptions material to the actuarial calculation of defined employee benefits; assumptions used in the
calculation of provisions for lawsuits, as well as assumptions and estimates relating to impairment of the TAD Pharma
goodwill and the estimate of the lease term and the interest rate used. Regardless of the fact that the Management Board
of the controlling company duly considers all factors that may impact the preparation of these assumptions, the actual
consequences of business events may differ from those estimates. In making accounting estimates, management makes
judgements while considering potential changes in the business environment, new business events, new and additional



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
263

information that may be available, and experience. The Krka Group annually assesses whether impairment is necessary
for the goodwill arising from the acquisition of TAD Pharma.
Key estimates and assumptions as at the day of the statement of financial position that are associated with future
operations and which could result in significant adjustment of the book values of assets and liabilities are presented below.
Information on significant estimates about uncertainty and critical judgements in applying accounting policies that have the
most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements is presented in the following notes:
Note 4 Revenue from contracts with customers
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods and services is transferred to the
customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Krka Group expects to be entitled in exchange
for those goods or services while considering specific terms and conditions of an individual contract. In assessing
variable compensation, the Krka Group specifically addresses returns while considering specific terms and
conditions of an individual contract for the sale of products and services to customers, statutory provisions and
business practices in a given environment. When assessing variable compensation, the Krka Group applies either
the expected value method or the most likely amount method, whichever better predicts the amount of consideration
to which the Krka Group will be entitled.
Given the large number of contracts with customers, the Krka Group determined the expected value method as the
most appropriate for estimating variable consideration for the sale of products with a right of return.
Prior to including any variable consideration in the transaction price, the Krka Group assesses whether there is a
constraint on variable consideration. Based on experience, business forecasts, and current economic conditions,
the Krka Group has determined that there are no constraints on variable consideration.
The Krka Group is a seller of products that may be subject to payment terms in excess of one year in certain
markets. Krka recognises financial income and expenses on these sales using the appropriate discount rate.
Note 11 Testing the useful lives of property, plant and equipment
The Krka Group's annual review of the appropriateness of the annual depreciation rates or useful lives of plant and
equipment resulted in different expectations from previous estimates. As a result, new (mostly longer) useful lives
and therefore lower depreciation rates for each type of asset were defined. The useful lives of production and
laboratory equipment, furniture and means of transportation have changed as well.
Note 12 Impairment testing of non-current assets
The controlling company checks for each cash-generating unit to see whether there are any indicators of
impairment at least once a year. The recoverable amount of non-financial assets determined as the present value
of future cash flows is based on an estimate of expected cash flows from the cash generating unit and also on
a determination of the appropriate discount rate.
Note 12 Impairment testing of the TAD Pharma goodwill
The criteria used in goodwill impairment testing are verified at least once a year by the controlling entity. Determining
the present value of future cash flows requires the controlling company's Management Board to assess estimated
future cash flows from each cash-generating unit and determine the appropriate discount rate and other significant
assumptions explained in this Note.
Note 17 Impairment testing of receivables
On the financial statement preparation (quarterly and annually), individual Krka Group companies recognise
allowances (impairment) of those receivables for which it is assumed that will not be settled in full or not at all.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
264

Allowances are recognised using a uniform methodology applicable to the Krka Group and taking into consideration
the probability or assessed probability of receivable settlement by the debtors. The methodology includes
quantitative and qualitative criteria grouped into the following four sets: an analysis of the existing business dealings
with the customer, an analysis of the customer's financial statements, a qualitative assessment of the customer by
the sales personnel, and an assessment of the customer's country risk. For all customers whose receivables are
insured by an insurance company or other first-class insurance, the insurance is taken into account when assessing
impairment amounts. Hence, allowances of receivables due from individual customers are calculated using an
algorithm that includes all the above criteria.
Note 21 Post-employment benefits
Defined post-employment benefit obligations include the present value of termination benefits on retirement. They
are recognised on the basis of the actuarial calculation using assumptions and estimates effective at the time of
the calculation, and which may, as a result of future changes, differ from actual assumptions applicable at that
future time. This applies primarily to determination of a discount rate, assessment of employee turnover, mortality
assessment, and assessment of an increase in salaries. Due to the complexity of the actuarial calculation and the
long-term nature of the item, defined benefit obligations are sensitive to changes in the above estimates and
assessments.
Note 21 Provisions for lawsuits and contingent liabilities
Lawsuits and claims may be brought against individual companies in the Krka Group for alleged breaches of
intellectual property (patent rights or competition law) and those referring to other civil law areas. A provision is
recognised when a Krka Group company has present obligations (legal or constructive) as a result of past events,
a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of obligation, and it is probable that an outflow of resources
embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Contingent liabilities are not recognised in
the financial statements as their actual existence will be confirmed only upon the occurrence or non-occurrence of
one or more uncertain future events not entirely within the control of the Krka Group. The Management Board of
the controlling company continually assesses contingent liabilities to determine whether an outflow of resources
embodying economic benefits has become probable. If this is the case, a provision is recognised in the financial
statements of the period in which the change in probability occurs.


2. Significant accounting policies
The Krka Group applied the same accounting policies in all periods presented in the accompanying consolidated financial
statements.
Accounting policies applied by subsidiaries have been changed where necessary and adjusted with policies applied by
the Krka Group.
The accounting policies and the calculation methods used are the same as for the last annual reporting, except for the
new standards and interpretations, which are noted below and were applied if relevant events occurred in the Krka Group
during the reporting period.
In its statement of financial position, the Krka Group classifies liabilities and assets according to their maturity i.e. as
non-current and current.
The Krka Group classifies an asset as current if:
it expects to realise it or intends to sell or use it in the normal course of business (12 months);
it is held primarily for trading purposes;
it expects to realise it within 12 months after the reporting period;
the asset is cash or a cash equivalent (pursuant to IAS 7) unless it is prohibited from being exchanged or used to
settle a liability for a period of at least 12 months after the reporting period.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
265



The Krka Group classifies all other assets as non-current.
The Krka Group classifies a liability as current if:
it expects to settle it within the normal course of business (12 months);
it is held primarily for trading purposes;
it is to be settled within 12 months after the reporting period;
at the end of the reporting period, it does not have the right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
12 months after the reporting period.
The Krka Group classifies all other liabilities as non-current.
Basis for consolidation
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the controlling company. Control exists when the controlling company has the
power to govern an entity's financial and operating policies to obtain benefits from its activities. In assessing control,
potential voting rights that are exercisable or exchangeable are taken into account.
The Krka Group considers that the conditions for controlling both Russian subsidiaries by the controlling company have
not changed due to the situation in Ukraine and the Russian Federation. The controlling company retains influence over
the operations of the Russian companies and voting rights, including influence over variable returns. Activities with the
Russian subsidiaries are conducted in a similar manner as before February 2022, as pharmaceuticals are not subject to
EU sanctions, and we do not expect this to change. Refer to Note 33 Situation in Ukraine and the Russian Federation.
The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date that control
commences until the date that control ceases.
Investments in joint ventures
Joint ventures are companies that the Krka Group jointly controls on the basis of a contractual agreement. Investments in
joint ventures are measured at cost on initial recognition in the consolidated financial statements and subsequently
accounted for using the equity method. The joint venture's attributable share of profit or loss is recognised in the
consolidated income statement. The attributable effects included in other comprehensive income of the joint venture are
recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income.
The attributable share of profit or loss of the joint venture is recognised in consolidated profit or loss from the date that the
significant influence commences until the date it ceases.
Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, as well as any unrealised gains and losses arising from intra-group transactions,
are eliminated when preparing the consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group. Unrealised losses are eliminated
in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to the extent that there is no evidence of impairment.

Foreign currencies
Foreign currency transactions
Transactions and balances in foreign currencies are translated to the respective functional currencies of Krka Group
entities at exchange rates at t
he dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies
at the reporting date are tran
slated to the functional currency at the prevailing exchange rate at that date. Non-monetary
assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair value are translated to the functional
currency at the exchange rate on the date when the fair value was determined. Foreign currency differences are recognised
in profit or loss, except for differences arising on the translation of equity instruments, which are recognised directly in
other comprehensive income. Non-cash items measured at historical cost in foreign currency are translated to the
functional currency by applying the exchange rate valid at the transaction date.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
266



Financial statements of foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on consolidation, are
translated to the euro at exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations
are translated to the euro. Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised directly in other
comprehensive income as a translation reserve. When a foreign operation is disposed of, in part or in full, the relevant
amount in the translation reserve is transferred to profit or loss.
Operating profit
Operating profit comprises profit before tax and financial items. Financial items include interest on bank balances, deposits,
investments held for sale, interest paid on borrowings, profit or loss from the sale of financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income, and foreign exchange gains or losses from the translation of all monetary assets and
liabilities to foreign currency.

Fair value
A number of the Krka Group's accounting policies and disclosures require the determination of fair value for financial and
non-financial assets and liabilities.
Fair value is the amount at which an asset could be sold or a liability exchanged in a regular transaction between market
participants. All assets and liabilities measured and disclosed at their fair value in financial statements are classified in the
fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level of input data significant for measurements of total fair value:
Level 1 market value (unadjusted) from the active market for similar assets and liabilities;
Level 2 valuation model for assets and liabilities, which is not classified in level 1, is valued directly or indirectly
based on comparable market data;
Level 3 valuation model, which is not based on the market data.
The fair value of individual groups of assets has been determined for measurement and/or disclosure purposes based on
the methods presented below. Where applicable, further information about the assumptions made in determining fair
values is disclosed in the Notes specific to that asset or liability of the Krka Group.
Investments in equity and debt securities
The fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and at fair value through OCI is determined by reference
to their quoted closing bid price. For investment in debt securities at amortised cost, for reporting purposes, the fair value
is calculated based on the closing rate, which is increased by accrued interest on the reporting date.
Trade and other receivables
The fair value of trade and other receivables is estimated at the present value of future cash flows discounted at the market
rate of interest effective at the reporting date.
Financial liabilities
Fair value is determined based on the present value of future principal and interest payments discounted at the market
rate of interest prevailing at the reporting date.

Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset for one entity and a financial liability or equity
instrument for another.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
267


Financial assets
Financial assets of the Krka Group include cash and cash equivalents, receivables, derivatives, loans and investments.
Initial recognition and measurement
Upon initial recognition, Krka Group's financial assets are classified as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair
value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial assets’ contractual cash flow
characteristics and the Krka Group's business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do
not have a significant financing component or for which the Krka Group has applied the practical expedient, the Krka Group
initially measures a financial asset at fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss,
transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not have a significant financing component or for which the Krka Group has
applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined within IFRS 15 (refer to accounting
policies ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’).
For financial assets to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive income,
they need to give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount
outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an individual instrument level.
The Krka Group's business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to
generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows,
selling the financial assets, or both.
Where the Krka Group selects a business model that aims to collect contractual cash flows, it values its financial assets
(debt instruments) at amortised cost. If the Krka Group acquires financial assets (debt instruments) with the intent to collect
contractual cash flows and selling them, then they are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income by
recycling cumulative gains and losses. Where the Krka Group does not choose any of these mentioned business models,
it measures its financial assets (debt instruments) at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets that are in accordance
with IAS 32 Financial Instruments and are not held for trading purposes are classified as equity instruments at fair value
through other comprehensive income without recycling cumulative gains and losses after derecognition.
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or
convention in the marketplace (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date, i.e. the date that the Krka Group
commits to purchase or sell the asset.
The Krka Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or when
it transfers the rights to the contractual cash flows from the financial asset in a transaction that transfers all the risks and
rewards of ownership of the financial asset.
Subsequent measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified into four categories:
financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments);
financial assets at fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments);
financial assets at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon derecognition
(equity instruments);
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash, bank deposits with maturities of up to three months, and other current, highly
liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less. These investments can be easily converted into known
amounts of cash with an insignificant risk of value fluctuation. The cash flows derived from these assets consist solely of
principal and interest payments, classifying them as financial assets at amortised cost.




Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
268







According to the SSPI test, loans issued by the Krka Group are classified as financial assets at amortised cost, since the
cash flows derived from these assets are solely payments of the principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
Krka Group’s investments in debt securities, comprising only low credit-risk government bonds are classified as financial
assets at amortised cost.
The Krka Group's financial assets at amortised cost also include trade receivables.
After initial recognition, these investments are measured using the effective interest method and are subject to impairment.
Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (debt instruments)
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at fair value. Interest income, foreign exchange differences, and
impairment losses or reversals are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and computed in the same manner as for
financial assets measured at amortised cost. The remaining fair value changes are recognised in OCI. Upon derecognition,
the cumulative fair value change recognised in OCI is transferred to profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at fair value. Changes in fair value are recognised directly in other
comprehensive income. When an investment is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss in equity is not transferred to
profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss include financial assets held for trading, financial assets designated
upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss, or financial assets mandatorily required to be measured at fair
value. Financial assets are classified as held for trading if they are acquired for the purpose of selling or repurchasing in
the near term. Derivatives, including separated embedded derivatives, are also classified as held for trading unless they
are designated as effective hedging instruments. Financial assets with cash flows that are not solely payments of principal
and interest are classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business model.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the statement of financial position at fair value, with net
changes in fair value recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
Impairment of financial assets is described in the section ‘Impairment Financial assets’.

Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities consist mainly of loans, payables to suppliers and other liabilities. Lease liabilities and employee
benefits are treated separately (refer to accounting policies in the ‘Leases’ and Employee benefits expense’ sections). All
other financial liabilities are initially recognised on the trade date or when the Krka Group becomes a contracting party in
relation to the instrument. On initial recognition, non-derivative financial liabilities are classified as subsequently measured
at amortised cost and derivative financial liabilities as at fair value through profit or loss. After initial recognition, financial
liabilities arising from loans are measured using the effective interest method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or
loss when these liabilities are discharged or modified. The Krka Group derecognises a financial liability if the obligations
set out in the contract are fulfilled, cancelled or expired.


Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment items are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (refer to
the accounting policy Impairment of assets’). Property, plant and equipment that was revalued to its fair value on 1 January
2004 or on the date of transition to IFRS shall be measured at its fair value at that date.
Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. The cost of self-constructed assets
includes the cost of materials and direct labour, any other directly attributable cost of making the asset ready for its intended



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
269


use, and (if applicable) costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they are located, as
well as capitalised borrowing costs. Purchased software that is integral to the functionality of the related equipment is
capitalised as part of that equipment.
Property, plant and equipment items that have substantially different useful lives but whose value is significant are
accounted for as individual assets.
Gains and losses on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined as the difference between
proceeds from disposal and the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment and are recognised within ‘Other
operating income’ or ‘Other operating expenses’ in profit or loss.
The Krka Group includes in the cost of property, plant and equipment also borrowing costs that are directly attributable to
the acquisition, construction or production of the asset under construction. Borrowing costs related to the acquisition or
construction of the relevant assets are capitalised if they relate to the acquisition of a significant asset and if construction
or preparation for use of the relevant assets takes more than six months.
Subsequent expenditure
The cost of replacing part of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in the carrying amount of the item if it
is probable that the future economic benefits embodied within the part will flow to the Krka Group and its cost can be
measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. All other costs are recognised in profit or
loss as an expense when incurred.
Depreciation
Depreciation is recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of each item of property,
plant and equipment, or individual parts. Land and assets being acquired are not depreciated.
Estimated useful lives in years
2024
2023
Buildings
Management and administrative facilities
60
60
Production and warehouse facilities
40
40
Other
15 to 20
15 to 20
Property, plant and equipment
Production equipment
3 to 15
5 to 20
Laboratory equipment
7 to 15
10
Other
5 to 20
5
Furniture
5 or 10
5
Computer equipment
4 to 6
4 to 6
Means of transportation
6 to 15
5 to 15

Leases
Upon contract conclusion, the Krka Group assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease. Specifically, whether the
contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
The Krka Group determines the lease term as the period during which the lease cannot be terminated, inclusive of:
a) the period for which the option to extend the lease applies if it is reasonably certain that the lessee will exercise
that option; and
b) the period for which the option to terminate the lease applies if it is reasonably certain that the lessee will not
exercise that option.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
270


The Krka Group as a lessee
Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Krka Group recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of
lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed
payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts
expected to be paid by the Krka Group under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise
price of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Krka Group and payments of penalties for terminating
the lease if the lease term reflects the Krka Group exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not
depend on an index or a rate are recognised in profit or loss as expenses in the period in which the event or condition that
triggers the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Krka Group uses its incremental borrowing rate based on estimated
bond returns if it were to incur debt on the financial markets, while considering their maturity if the interest rate implicit in
the lease is not readily determinable.
Upon initial recognition, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the
lease payments made.
The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in
the lease payments (e.g. change of future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such
lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.
For short-term leases and leases where the leased asset is of low value, the Krka Group applies the practical expedient
allowed by the standard and recognises lease payments as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The
practical expedient is applied to leases with a lease term of less than one year and leases where the cost of the new
leased asset is less than €5,000.
The Krka Group recognises a right-of-use property, plant and equipment asset and a lease liability at the inception of the
lease (i.e. the date the leased asset is available for use).
Right-of-use assets
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and adjusted for any
remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial
direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received,
as well as estimated costs that will be incurred in dismantling or removing the leased asset, restoring the site to its original
condition, or returning the asset to a condition as required in the lease terms.
The Krka Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the estimated lease term or
the estimated useful lives of the assets.
The Krka Group as a lessor
Leases in which the Krka Group does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an
asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease
terms and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging
an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same
basis as rental income.

Intangible assets
Goodwill
Goodwill, which arose on the acquisition of the subsidiary, represents the excess of the cost of the acquisition over the
Krka Group’s interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquiree.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
271



Goodwill is measured at cost, less accumulated impairment losses, and tested for impairment yearly.
Trademark
The Krka Group treats the TAD Pharma trademark as an intangible asset with a useful life of 50 years, whereas it is
reviewed for impairment given the changed circumstances in the business environment.
Research and development
Development costs are not capitalised because the Krka Group does not distinguish between the research and
development phases. All costs related to own research and development activities are recognised as an expense in profit
or loss as incurred.
Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Krka Group, which have finite useful lives, are measured at cost less
accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses (refer to the accounting policy ‘Impairment of assets’).
Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset
it pertains to. All other expenditure, including expenditure on internally generated goodwill and trademarks, is recognised
in profit or loss as incurred.
Emission coupons
The Krka Group recognises emission coupons purchased or acquired free of charge in order to fulfil its obligation to the
State to surrender emission coupons under the Environmental Protection Act as intangible assets. Emission coupons
acquired free of charge are carried at €1 per emission coupon, while those purchased are measured at cost on initial
recognition. The first-in-first-out (FIFO) method is used to transfer coupons. Intangible assets relating to emission coupons
are not amortised.
Amortisation
Amortisation is recognised on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of intangible assets (except for goodwill)
from the date they are available for use.
The estimated useful lives of software, licences and other rights range from 3 to 10 years, and 50 years for the TAD
Pharma trademark.

Inventories
In the statement of financial position, inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable
value is the estimated selling price at the reporting date, less selling expenses. The Krka Group reviews the net realisable
value of inventories once a year at the date of the consolidated statement of financial position. If the carrying amount of
inventories exceeds their net realisable value, inventories are written-down through profit and loss.
As of the reporting date, the Krka Group also reviews whether inventories need to be impaired. Thus, impaired are:
all types of inventories that are known or expected to be unusable in the production of semi-finished and finished
goods or that cannot be sold for any reason,
all types of inventories that have expired,
inventories that will expire within 90 days in an amount to be determined by the person responsible for the
inventories,
all other inventories that for any other reason require impairment.
Possible impairments are reviewed and recorded by inventory type group through profit or loss.
An inventory unit of raw materials and materials, as well as auxiliary and packaging materials is valued at cost, including
all direct costs of purchase. Inventories of material are carried at weighted average cost. Inventories of finished products



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
272


and work in progress are carried at standard cost, which in addition to the direct cost of material, includes the cost of
production, such as: direct cost of labour, depreciation, cost of services, energy, maintenance and quality. Fixed price
variances are determined in accordance with the current valuation of inventories using production costs. A quantity unit of
merchandise is valued at cost, including cost of purchase, import duties, and all costs directly attributable to the acquisition
decreased by discounts. Inventories of merchandise are carried at moving average prices.

Impairment of assets
Financial assets
The Krka Group recognises an allowance for the expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instruments not held at fair
value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with
the contract and all the cash flows that the Krka Group expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original
effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit
enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
Expected credit losses are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant
increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are
possible within the next 12 months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant
increase in credit risk since the initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining
life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
Impairments of receivables and assets from contracts
The Krka Group applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs for trade receivables and contract assets. Trade
receivables that do not have a significant financing component or for which the Krka Group applies a practical expedient
(contracts with a term of one year or less) are measured at the transaction price determined in accordance with IFRS 15,
less the amount of any impairment losses.
The Krka Group does not track changes in credit risk. Instead, it recognises a loss allowance based on a lifetime ECL at
each reporting date. The Krka Group has established a provision matrix that is based on its credit loss experience, adjusted
for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment. Allowances are recognised using a
uniform methodology applicable to the Krka Group and taking into consideration the probability or assessed probability of
receivable settlement by the debtors.
Impairment of investments
The Krka Group measures expected credit losses annually for investments that include government bonds measured at
amortised cost.
Except when a 12-month expected credit loss is recognised, the Krka Group recognises an allowance for credit losses in
an amount equal to the expected credit loss over the entire life of the financial instrument. A 12-month expected credit loss
is recognised by:
debt securities with low credit risk at the reporting date; and debt securities that are determined to have low credit
risk at the reporting date; and
other debt securities and bank balances for which the credit risk (i.e. the risk of default in the expected life of the
financial instrument) has not increased significantly since initial recognition.
The Krka Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk if its credit risk rating is equivalent to the globally
understood definition of ‘investment grade’, which equals to a rating of Baa2 or above by Moody's or BBB or above by
S&P Global Ratings.
The Krka Group monitors changes in credit risk by tracking published external credit ratings. The probabilities of default
(PD), both 12-month and over the financial instrument’s life, are based on information from the external credit rating
agency. The external credit rating agencies also report the loss given default (LGD) ratio, which reflects the assumed
recovery rate.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
273



Non-financial assets
The carrying amounts of the Krka Group’s non-financial assets are reassessed at each reporting date to determine whether
there is any indication of impairment. If such indications exist, the asset’s recoverable amount is assessed.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs
to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to the present value using a pre-tax
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For
the purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped into the smallest cash-generating units, which are the smallest
groups of assets that generate cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other
assets or groups of assets. For the purpose of impairment testing, the goodwill acquired in a business combination is
allocated to cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.
An impairment of an asset or a cash-generating unit is recognised when its carrying amount exceeds its recoverable
amount. Impairment is recognised in the income statement. A loss recognised in a cash-generating unit as a result of
impairment is allocated by first reducing the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit and then to
the other assets of the unit (group of units) in proportion to the carrying amount of each asset in the unit.
An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. Regarding other assets, impairment losses recognised in
previous periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indication that the loss has decreased or no longer exists.
An impairment loss is reversed upon the changed estimates used to determine the recoverable amount of the asset. An
impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that
would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised in the previous
periods.

Share capital
Repurchase of treasury shares
When treasury shares recognised as a part of share equity are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid,
including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a deduction from equity. Repurchased shares are classified as
treasury shares and are presented as a deduction from total equity.
Dividends
Dividends are recognised in the Krka Group’s consolidated financial statements in the period in which they are declared
by the Annual General Meeting.

Current employee benefits
Current employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service
is provided.
Non-current employee benefits
Provisions for post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits
Pursuant to local legislation of countries where the controlling company and its subsidiaries operate, the Krka Group is
obligated to provide employees with anniversary bonuses and retirement benefits. Provisions are set aside for these
obligations.
Provisions are determined by discounting, at the reporting date, the estimated future benefits in respect of retirement
benefits and anniversary bonuses paid to employees in those countries where this legal obligation exists. The obligation
is calculated by estimating the costs of retirement benefits upon retirement and the costs of all expected anniversary
bonuses until retirement. The calculation is performed using the projected unit credit method. Employee benefit costs,



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
274




as well as cost of interest, are recognised in profit or loss, whereas restatement of post-employment benefits or unrealised
actuarial profit or loss is recognised in other comprehensive income.

Provisions
A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event, the Krka Group has a present legal or constructive obligation that
can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
Provisions for lawsuits
The Krka Group recognises provisions for lawsuits primarily related to alleged patent infringements. The adequacy of
these provisions, based on the likelihood of a favourable or unfavourable outcome, is assessed annually. The provision
amounts are determined either by the amount of the indemnification claim or, if no claim has been disclosed, by an
estimated potential amount.

Revenue from contracts with customers
The Krka Group develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals,
non-prescription products), animal health products, and health resort and tourist services. Revenue from contracts with
customers is recognised when control of the goods and services is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects
the consideration to which the Krka Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services while
considering specific terms and conditions of an individual contract.
Transfer of control over those goods and services depends on the terms and conditions of the contract. In general, control
is transferred when goods are accepted by the customer or services are rendered. The standard credit term ranges
from 30 to 120 days.
The Krka Group assesses the performance obligations contained in each sales contract and determines whether
additional promises in the contract constitute separate performance obligations requiring allocation of a portion of the
transaction price. In determining the transaction price for the sale of products, the effects of variable consideration are
considered, as well as the existence of significant financing components.
Variable consideration
If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Krka Group estimates the amount of consideration to
which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods or services to the customer. The variable consideration is
estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount
of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is
subsequently resolved. Some contracts for the sale of products provide customers with a right of return, bonuses, and
volume rebates. The rights of return, bonuses, and volume rebates give rise to variable consideration.
Rights of return
Certain contracts provide a customer with a right to return goods that are past the expiry date. The Krka Group uses the
expected value method to estimate the goods that will not be returned because this method best predicts the amount of
variable consideration to which the Krka Group will be entitled. The requirements of IFRS 15 on constraining estimates
of variable consideration are also applied in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included
in the transaction price. For goods that, based on experience and business practice in a given environment, are expected
to be returned rather than generating revenue, the Krka Group recognises a refund liability. A right-of-return asset (and
corresponding adjustment to cost of products sold) is also recognised to account for the right to recover products from
customers.
Bonuses and volume rebates
The Krka Group provides retrospective bonuses and volume rebates to some customers once the quantity or value of
products or services purchased during the period exceeds a threshold specified in the contract. Rebates are offset against
amounts payable by the customer. To estimate the variable consideration for the expected future rebates, the Krka Group



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
275

considers the terms and conditions of the contract, including criteria and elements that provide the basis for the
recognition of bonuses and volume rebates.
For valuation, Krka Group uses the most probable value method or the expected value method. The method chosen, which
best predicts the value of the rebates and volume discounts, is based on the number of thresholds in the contract.
In addition to discounts available to end customers, the Krka Group also grants discounts for public procurement to
countries, ministries, or insurance companies in individual countries, based on the agreed tender conditions or contractual
provisions and the actual sales orders realised.
Disclosures about the use of estimates and judgements in estimating variable consideration are provided in the Basis of
preparation of the financial statements section.
Significant financing component
In some cases, the Krka Group receives current advances from its customers. Using the practical expedient in
IFRS 15.63, the Krka Group does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing
component if it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised goods or services to
the customer and when the customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less.
Contract balances
Contract assets
A contract asset is the right to an amount of consideration in exchange for goods or services transferred to the customer.
If the Krka Group transfers goods or services to a customer before receiving payment or before payment becomes due, a
contract asset is recognised for the conditional earned consideration. Once the transaction is completed and the customer
is confirmed, the contract assets are reclassified as trade receivables.
Trade receivables
A receivable is the Krka Group's right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional, i.e. only the passage of time is
required before payment of consideration is due (refer to the accounting policy Recognition of financial instruments’).
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Krka Group has received
consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. If a customer pays consideration before the goods
or services are transferred to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made, or the payment
becomes due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Krka Group performs under
the contract.
Right-of-return assets
Right-of-return assets represent the Krka Group's right to recover the goods expected to be returned by customers.
The asset is measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory, less any expected costs to recover the goods,
including any potential decreases in the value of returned goods. The Krka Group regularly updates the measurement
of the asset recorded for any revisions to its expected level of returns, as well as any additional decreases in the value
of the returned products.
Refund liabilities
A refund liability is the obligation to refund some or all of the consideration received (or receivable from the customer). It is
measured at the amount the Krka Group ultimately expects it will have to return to the customer.
The Krka Group updates its estimates of refund liabilities (and the corresponding change in the transaction price) at the
end of each reporting period. Refer to the above accounting policy on variable consideration.
It is irrelevant to the Krka Group's assessment of the role it plays in individual customer contracts, as it usually acts as a



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
276




principal.
The Krka Group does not normally have long-term sales contracts with customers.

Government grants
Income from government grants is initially recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received
and that the Krka Group will comply with the attached conditions. Income that compensates the realised expenses is
recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis in the same periods in which the costs are recognised. Income that
compensates an entity for the cost of an asset is recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the useful life of
the asset.
The Krka Group recognises emission coupons received free of charge from the State within government grants received.
The emission coupons received free of charge are recorded as intangible assets at a value of €1 per emission coupon.
Upon their transfer, the Krka Group reduces intangible assets and recognises other operating income.

Financial income and expenses
Financial income comprises interest income on funds invested, dividend income, gains on the disposal of financial assets,
changes in the fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, foreign exchange gains and gains on hedging
instruments that are recognised in profit or loss. Interest income is recognised as it accrues in profit or loss, using the
effective interest method. Dividend income is recognised on the date that the shareholder's right to receive payment is
established, which in the case of quoted securities is the ex-dividend date.
Financial expenses comprise interest expense on borrowings, foreign exchange losses, changes in the fair value of
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, impairment losses recognised on financial assets, and losses on hedging
instruments that are recognised in profit or loss. All borrowing costs are recognised in profit or loss using the effective
interest method, except those that are attributable to property, plant and equipment under construction.

Income tax expense
Income tax expense comprises current, top-up and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognised in profit or loss
except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income.
Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted at the reporting date,
and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous financial years.
Deferred tax is recognised using the balance sheet liability approach providing for temporary differences between the
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes.
Deferred tax is not recognised for the following temporary differences: the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a
transaction that is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit, and differences relating
to investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in
the foreseeable future. Also, deferred tax is not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial
recognition of goodwill. The amount of deferred tax is based on the expected manner of settling the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities using tax rates enacted at the reporting date. Deferred tax assets are offset against deferred tax
liabilities when an entity has a legal right to offset current assets and liabilities, and deferred tax assets and liabilities
relate to the same taxable entity and the same tax authority.
A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which
the deferred tax asset can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the
related tax benefit will be realised.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
277



In 2023, Slovenia adopted the Minimum Tax Act, incorporating a minimum tax into the Slovenian tax-law system to ensure
that large international and domestic groups are subject to a global minimum taxation of profits at an effective tax rate of
15%. The Act was adopted based on EU Directive 2022/2523 on the provision of a global minimum tax rate for international
and large domestic groups in the EU, which was drafted based on the GLOBE Model Rules prepared by the Organisation
for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in October 2021. The Act's minimum tax rules apply to the Krka
Group's financial years starting from 1 January 2024.
The Krka Group is subject to the minimum tax rules for the financial year 2024 onwards. The Company for the first time
calculated the Krka Group's top-up tax and the domestic top-up tax for Slovenia for the year 2024. In Slovenia, the
Company can benefit from simplifications during the initial years of applying the rules (transitional CbCR Safe Harbour),
exempting it from calculating the domestic top-up tax.

Earnings per share
The Krka Group reports basic earnings per share, which is calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to majority
shareholders by the average number of ordinary shares issued during the financial year, whereby treasury shares are
excluded. Diluted earnings per share is equal to basic earnings per share because the Krka Group has not issued any
dilutive or contingently dilutive instruments.

Segment reporting
An operating segment is a distinguishable component of the Krka Group that is engaged in providing products or services
within a particular geographically defined economic environment. Segments are different in terms of risks and returns. The
Krka Group's segment reporting is based on the Krka Group's internal reporting system, which is applied by the controlling
company's management in the decision-making process.
The segments include: the EU (all EU member countries), South-Eastern Europe (Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, North
Macedonia, Montenegro, Kosovo, and Albania), Eastern Europe (Russian Federation and other former Soviet Union
countries excluding the Baltic countries), as well as Other (countries not included in any of the above segments).
Revenue generated by individual segments of the Krka Group are presented in terms of customers’ geographical location.
The data are calculated based on revenue and expenses, assets and liabilities directly attributable to each Krka Group
market. Eliminations relate to transactions between the controlling company and subsidiaries and to transactions between
subsidiaries.
Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred during the period to acquire property, plant and equipment, and
intangible assets.

Amendments to standards and interpretations not yet effective
The following are the standards, amendments, and interpretations that have not yet become effective by the date of the
Krka Group’s financial statements. The Krka Group will take them into account when they become effective. The Krka
Group did not adopt any of these standards, amendments, or and interpretations prior to their effective date.
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of Exchangeability
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025. Earlier application is permitted.
Under IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, a company uses a spot exchange rate when
translating a foreign currency transaction. In some jurisdictions, no spot rate is available because a currency cannot be
exchanged into another currency.
IAS 21 was amended to clarify:


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
278
when a currency is exchangeable into another currency; and
how a company estimates a spot rate when a currency lacks exchangeability.
The amendments also include additional disclosure requirements to help users assess the impact of using an estimated
exchange rate on the financial statements.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted.
Settlement of liabilities through electronic payment systems
There has been diversity in practice over the timing of the recognition and derecognition of financial assets and financial
liabilities, particularly when they are settled using electronic payment system. The amendments to IFRS 9 clarify when a
financial asset or a financial liability is recognised and derecognised.
Under the amendments, a company generally derecognises its trade payable on the settlement date. Usually this is the
date, on which payment is completed.
The amendments also provide an optional exception, which allows the company to derecognise its trade payable earlier
than the settlement date, potentially on the date when payment is initiated and cannot be cancelled. The exception is
available when the company uses an electronic payment system that meets all of the following criteria:
no practical ability to withdraw, stop or cancel the payment instruction;
no practical ability to access the cash to be used for settlement as a result of the payment instructions; and
the settlement risk associated with the electronic payment system is insignificant.
Companies can choose to apply the exception for electronic payments on a system-by-system basis.
Classification of financial assets with ESG-linked features
Under IFRS 9, it was unclear whether the contractual cash flows of some financial assets with ESG-linked features
represented SPPI, which is a condition for measurement at amortised cost. This could have resulted in financial assets
with ESG-linked features being measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The amendments introduce an additional SPPI test for financial assets with contingent features that are not related directly
to a change in basic lending risks or costs e.g. where the cash flows change depending on whether the borrower meets
an ESG target specified in the loan contract.
Under the amendments, certain financial assets including those with ESG-linked features could now meet the SPPI
criterion, provided that their cash flows are not significantly different from an identical financial asset without such a feature.
The amendments also include additional disclosures for all financial assets and financial liabilities that have certain
contingent features that are:
not related directly to a change in basic lending risks or costs; and
are not measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Contractually linked instruments (CLIs) and non-recourse features
The amendments clarify the key characteristics of CLIs and how they differ from financial assets with non-recourse
features. The amendments also include factors that a company needs to consider when assessing the cash flows
underlying a financial asset with non-recourse features (the ‘look through’ test).
Disclosures on investments in equity instruments
The amendments require additional disclosures for investments in equity instruments that are measured at fair value with
gains or losses presented in other comprehensive income (FVOCI).


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
279
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted.
The amendments enable nature-dependent electricity contracts, which are sometimes referred to as renewable power
purchase agreements (PPAs), to be better reflected in the financial statements. The amendments:
Clarify the application of the own use exemption to these contracts.
Amend the hedge accounting requirements to allow contracts for electricity from nature-dependent renewable
energy sources to be used as a hedging instrument if certain conditions are met.
Introduce additional disclosure requirements to enable investors to understand the impact of these contracts on
a company's financial performance and future cash flow.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027. Earlier application is permitted.
IFRS 18 replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements. The major changes in the requirements are summarised
below.
A more structured statement of profit or loss
IFRS 18 introduces newly defined ‘operating profit’ and ‘profit or loss before financing and income tax’ subtotals and a
requirement for all income and expenses to be allocated between three new distinct categories based on a company’s
main business activities: operating, investing and financing.
Under IFRS 18, companies are no longer permitted to disclose operating expenses only in the notes. A company presents
operating expenses in a way that provides the ‘most useful structured summary’ of its expenses by either:
nature;
function; or
using a mixed presentation.
If any operating expenses are presented by function, then new disclosures apply.
MPMs Disclosed and subject to audit
IFRS 18 also requires some ‘non-GAAP’ measures to be reported in the financial statements. It introduces a narrow
definition for Management Performance Measures (“MPMs”), requiring them to be:
a subtotal of income and expenses;
used in public communications outside the financial statements; and
reflective of management’s view of financial performance.
For each MPM presented, companies need to explain in a single note to the financial statements why the measure provides
useful information, how it is calculated and reconcile it to an amount determined under IFRS Accounting Standards.
Greater disaggregation of information
The new standard includes enhanced guidance on how companies group information in the financial statements. This
includes guidance on whether information is included in the primary financial statements or is further disaggregated in the
notes.
Companies are discouraged from labelling items as ‘other’ and are required to disclose more information if they continue
to do so.
Other changes applicable to the primary financial statements


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
280
IFRS 18 sets operating profit as a starting point for the indirect method of presenting cash flows from operating activities
and eliminates the option for classifying interest and dividend cash flows as operating activities in the cash flow statement
(this differs for companies with specified main business activities). It also requires goodwill to be presented as a new line
item on the balance sheet.
Transition
In its annual financial statements prepared for the period in which the new standard is first applied, an entity shall disclose,
for the comparative period immediately preceding that period, a reconciliation for each line item in the statement of profit
or loss between:
the restated amounts presented applying IFRS 18; and
the amounts previously presented applying IAS 1.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments on the Krka Group’s consolidated financial statements and
shall apply them upon enforcement.
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability Disclosures
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027. Earlier application is permitted.
IFRS 19 allows eligible subsidiaries to apply IFRS Accounting Standards with the reduced disclosure requirements of
IFRS 19.
A subsidiary may choose to apply the new standard in its consolidated, separate or individual financial statements provided
that, at the reporting date:
it does not have public accountability;
its parent produces consolidated financial statements under IFRS Accounting Standards.
A subsidiary applying IFRS 19 is required to clearly state in its explicit and unreserved statement of compliance with
IFRS Accounting Standards that IFRS 19 has been adopted.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.
Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards Volume 11
Effective for annual reporting periods on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. The amendment on
derecognition of lease liabilities applies only to lease liabilities extinguished on or after the beginning of the annual reporting
period in which the amendment is first applied.
In this volume of improvements, the IASB makes minor amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and to a further four
accounting standards¹. The amendments to IFRS 9 address:
a conflict between IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers over the initial measurement of
trade receivables; and
how a lessee accounts for the derecognition of a lease liability under paragraph 23 of IFRS 9.
The amendments to IFRS 9 require companies to initially measure a trade receivable without a significant financing
component at the amount determined by applying IFRS 15. They also clarify that when lease liabilities are derecognised
under IFRS 9, the difference between the carrying amount and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: Sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture
Effective date deferred indefinitely. Available for optional adoption in full IFRS financial statements. The European
Commission decided to defer the endorsement indefinitely it is unlikely that the EU will endorse it in the foreseeable future.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
281
The amendments clarify that in a transaction involving an associate or joint venture, the extent of gain or loss recognition
depends on whether the assets sold or contributed constitute a business, such that:
a full gain or loss is recognised when a transaction between an investor and its associate or joint venture involves
the transfer of an asset or assets which constitute a business (whether it is housed in a subsidiary or not), while
a partial gain or loss is recognised when a transaction between an investor and its associate or joint venture involves
assets that do not constitute a business, even if these assets are housed in a subsidiary.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
consolidated financial statements of the Krka Group.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
282
3. Segment reporting
The Krka Group reports in terms of certain geographical segments. Revenue generated by individual segments are presented in terms of customers’ geographical location.
The data are calculated based on revenue and expenses, assets and liabilities directly attributable to each Krka Group market. Eliminations relate to transactions between the
controlling company and subsidiaries and to transactions between subsidiaries themselves.
Segment reporting
€ thousand
European Union
South-Eastern
Europe
Eastern Europe
Total segment
reporting
Other
Eliminations
Total
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
2023
Revenue from sales to
non-group customers
1,025,384
1,001,139
108,419
101,354
650,523
594,092
1,784,326
1,696,585
125,218
109,806
1,909,544
1,806,391
Revenue from sales to
intra-group customers
431,844
422,989
70,661
69,142
650,807
604,886
1,153,312
1,097,017
28,545
30,670
1,181,857
1,127,687
Total revenue
1,457,228
1,424,128
179,080
170,496
1,301,330
1,198,978
2,937,638
2,793,602
153,763
140,476
1,181,857
1,127,687
1,909,544
1,806,391
Other operating income
5,869
4,502
80
481
729
576
6,678
5,559
452
588
7,130
6,147
Operating expenses
878,833
871,111
76,958
73,142
435,992
383,608
1,391,783
1,327,861
97,319
85,056
1,489,102
1,412,917
Intra-group operating expenses,
including elimination of profits
431,843
422,990
70,661
69,142
650,808
604,885
1,153,312
1,097,017
28,545
30,670
1,181,857
1,127,687
0
0
Operating profit
152,421
134,529
31,541
28,693
215,259
211,061
399,221
374,283
28,351
25,338
0
0
427,572
399,621
Interest income
11,932
8,804
1
12
1,027
1,100
12,960
9,916
1,146
1,317
14,106
11,233
Intra-group interest income
4,457
4,123
0
0
0
0
4,457
4,123
0
0
4,457
4,123
Interest expenses
201
335
14
15
226
114
441
464
20
10
461
474
Intra-group interest expenses
4,457
4,123
0
0
0
0
4,457
4,123
0
1
4,457
4,124
Net financial result
18,147
13,795
228
255
33,343
44,553
15,424
30,503
6,930
1,992
8,494
32,495
Income tax expense
27,639
19,827
4,891
3,163
25,962
27,852
58,492
50,842
4,384
2,552
62,876
53,394
Net profit
142,929
128,497
26,422
25,785
155,954
138,656
325,305
292,938
30,897
20,794
0
0
356,202
313,732
Investments
107,642
123,016
626
1,492
7,517
6,603
115,785
131,111
1,264
821
117,049
131,932
Depreciation of property, plant and
equipment
57,773
67,146
1,976
2,161
18,872
21,053
78,621
90,360
3,206
3,239
81,827
93,599
Depreciation of the right-of-use assets
3,094
3,045
139
115
551
555
3,784
3,715
85
82
3,869
3,797
Amortisation of intangible assets
4,129
4,229
340
348
2,004
2,306
6,473
6,883
344
315
6,817
7,198
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Total assets
2,078,751
2,072,570
76,528
71,279
577,157
519,234
2,732,436
2,663,083
116,585
101,208
2,849,021
2,764,291
Non-current assets exclusive of
deferred tax assets
854,447
886,473
6,336
6,670
74,061
81,973
934,845
975,116
33,623
36,423
968,468
1,011,539
Total liabilities
410,885
309,726
19,913
28,286
138,560
191,753
569,358
529,765
41,879
52,760
611,237

582,525

Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
283

4. Revenue from contracts with customers
21
,
22
,
23
Itemisation of revenue from contracts with customers
€ thousand
2024
2023
Revenue from contracts with customers (products)
1,850,497
1,751,273
Revenue from contracts with customers (health resort and tourist services)
49,351
47,696
Revenue from contracts with customers (materials)
6,189
2,904
Total revenue from contracts with customers
1,906,037
1,801,873
Total revenue from contracts with customers under spa and tourist services were generated in Slovenia.
Revenue from contracts with customers by region
€ thousand
2024
2023
Region Slovenia
71,653
66,081
Region South-East Europe
269,025
249,330
Region East Europe
650,339
593,951
Region Central Europe
426,530
397,079
Region West Europe
351,803
369,624
Region Overseas Markets
81,147
75,208
Total
1,850,497
1,751,273
We sold €96,042 thousand of products in 2024 in Ukraine, our third largest market (2023: €83,392 thousand), representing
5.1% of Krka Group's total sales.
We have sold €373,301 thousand of products in 2024 in the Russian Federation, which is Krka's largest individual market
(2023: €346,751 thousand), representing 19.6% of Krka's total sales. Demand for our products is adequate.
Revenue from contracts with customers by product groups
€ thousand
2024
2023
Prescription pharmaceuticals
1,567,359
1,469,381
Non-prescription products
171,291
177,252
Animal health products
111,847
104,640
Total
1,850,497
1,751,273

Contract balances
Trade receivables are outlined in Note 17 Trade and other receivables, while liabilities from contracts with customers in
Note 24 Current liabilities from contracts with customers. The Krka Group recognised assets from contracts with
customers in the amount of €291 thousand (2023: €210 thousand) and liabilities from contracts in the amount of
5,099 thousand (2023: 8,108 thousand). The recognised assets and liabilities under contracts with customers are set
out in the consolidated statement of financial position.
Right-of-return liabilities
The Krka Group recognised right-of-return liabilities of €160,979 thousand (2023: €154,065 thousand).
21
Note to E3-4 Water consumption
22
Note to E1-5 Energy consumption and the mix of energy sources
23
Note to E1-6 Gross GHG emissions of Scopes 1, 2 and 3 and total GHG emissions at that date


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
284
Performance obligations
The Krka Group develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals, non-
prescription products), animal health products, and health resort and tourist services. Revenue from contracts with
customers is recognised when control of the goods and services is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects
the consideration to which Krka expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services, while considering specific
terms and conditions of an individual contract.
Transfer of control and rewards in the sale of products for human use, veterinary products and material depends on the
terms and conditions of an individual contract. Generally, it occurs when the customer accepts the goods in accordance
with the provisions of Incoterms. The transfer of risks and rewards in the sale of health resort and tourist services occurs
progressively as the customer acquires and consumes the benefits of the obligation at the same time as the obligation is
being performed. Payment terms vary from region to region (distribution channels), while the standard credit term ranges
from 30 to 120 days.
At year-end, the Krka Group did not incur any costs related to acquiring or fulfilling contracts with customers that could be
recognised as assets.

5. Other operating income
€ thousand
2024
2023
Reversal of non-current provisions
634
310
Reversal of deferred income
729
840
Gains on sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
2,285
1,971
Other operating income
3,482
3,026
Total other operating income
7,130
6,147
The Group's other operating income also includes income from emission coupons obtained free of charge from the State
in 2023 and transferred in 2024. See Note 12 Intangible assets.
Deferred income relates to income from other government grants received that cover the depreciation charged on property,
plant, and equipment in the proportion in which the funds were received.

6. Costs by nature
€ thousand
2024
2023
Cost of goods and materials
504,054
451,274
Cost of services
272,673
263,408
Employee benefits expense
568,509
529,400
Amortisation and depreciation
92,513
104,594
Net write-offs and allowances for inventories
18,794
11,420
Net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,197
3,712
Formation of provisions for lawsuits
7,559
15
Other operating expenses
44,347
41,747
Total costs
1,506,252
1,398,146
Change in the value of inventories of finished products and work in progress
17,150
14,771
Total
1,489,102
1,412,917
The largest items in the cost of services refer to intellectual and personal services, promotional events, advertising and
entertainment, and transport services.
More information on depreciation is disclosed in Note 11 Property, plant and equipment and Note 12 Intangible assets.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
285
Estimated useful lives are disclosed in Note 2 Significant accounting policies, Property, plant and equipment and
Intangible assets.

7. Employee benefits
€ thousand
2024
2023
Gross wages and salaries and continued pay
437,485
410,174
Social security contributions
29,628
29,217
Pension insurance contributions
61,414
55,914
Payroll tax
815
773
Post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits
11,043
7,748
Other employee benefits expense
28,124
25,574
Total employee benefits expense
568,509
529,400
Post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits are detailed in Note 21 Provisions. The item ‘Other
employee benefits expense’ refers mostly to vacation bonuses and commuting allowances.

8. Other operating expenses
€ thousand
2024
2023
Grants and assistance for humanitarian and other purposes
2,062
3,166
Environmental protection expenditures
7,745
6,387
Other taxes and levies
26,234
26,214
Loss on sale and write-offs of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
3,042
1,515
Other operating expenses
5,264
4,465
Total other operating expenses
44,347
41,747
Other levies include €22,242 thousand (2023: €21,604 thousand) of various taxes and levies paid on pharmaceuticals and
fees paid to associates in individual foreign countries for pursuing promotional activities.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
286
9. Financial income and financial expenses
€ thousand
2024
2023
Interest income
14,106
11,233
Derivative income
10,066
4,277
Realised revenue
1,959
4,277
Fair value change
8,107
0
Income from other financial instruments
8,983
7,245
Income generated
9,683
3,220
Fair value change
700
4,025
Income from dividends
760
808
Other financial income
31
4
Total financial income
33,946
23,567
Net foreign exchange differences
31,307
38,319
Interest expenses
461
474
Interest paid
20
160
Interest expenses on lease liabilities
481
314
Derivative expenses
1,696
4,782
Realised expenses
1,696
389
Fair value change
0
4,393
Other financial expenses
8,976
12,487
Total financial expenses
42,440
56,062
Net financial result
8,494
32,495
The most significant impact on the net financial result came from the rouble exchange rate (closing rate 31 December
2024: 1 = RUB 118.0092; 31 December 2023: 1 = RUB 99.9723).
Most of the interest income is interest received on short-term loans from banks in Slovenia.
In 2024, we continued our policy of partially hedging the US dollar risk with financial instruments.
The income from other financial instruments of 8,983 thousand (2023: €7,245 thousand) represents capital gains on
investments in treasury bills.
The income from investments at amortised cost of €109 thousand (2023: €432 thousand) is income from bonds and is
shown under interest income. For more information on these investments, see Note 14 Investments.
Detailed information on the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates can be found in Note 29 Financial instruments and
financial risks.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
287
10. Income tax expense
Adjustment to the effective tax rate
€ thousand
2024
2023
Current income tax
71,759
52,842
Deferred tax
9,033
227
Other income tax
133
779
Top-up tax
17
/
Total income tax
62,876
53,394
Profit before tax
419,078
367,126
Income tax calculated at the rate of 19%
/
69,754
Income tax calculated at the rate of 22%
92,197
/
Tax on non-deductible income
2,550
28
Tax on non-deductible expenses
8,180
9,559
Income tax from tax incentives
25,127
20,939
Tax on expenses/income, which were non-deductible for taxable purposes
in the previous years
1,849
1,922
Effect of different tax rates (current income tax)
7,052
2,632
Other
1,073
1,233
Other income tax expenses
133
779
Top-up tax
17
0
Total income tax expense
62,876
53,394
Effective tax rate
15.0%
14.5%
Investments in R&D and investment incentives represent the major share of tax incentives.

11. Property, plant and equipment
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Land
65,317
64,368
Buildings
334,182
353,495
Equipment
317,045
292,123
Property, plant and equipment being acquired
77,460
68,666
Right-of-use assets
12,642
11,693
Total property, plant and equipment
806,646
790,345
In 2024, most of the controlling company's investments were earmarked for renovating the Notol packaging plant in the
amount of 15,957 thousand (2023: €14,713 thousand), for IT and telecommunications projects in the amount of
€12,422 thousand (2023: €9,742 thousand) and for Sinteza 2 in Krško in the amount of €8,359 thousand
(2023: €376 thousand). In Notol, €6,641 thousand (2023: €12 thousand) were allocated for upgrading the granulation
capacity and €5,662 thousand (2023: €208 thousand) for the modernisation of the logistics system.
Regarding investments in subsidiaries, the largest amount was spent on renovating the facilities at Terme Krka i.e.
€8,570 thousand (2023: €2,090 thousand). We allocated €2,597 thousand (new investment in 2024) for renovating TAD
Pharma's premises and €1,431 thousand (2023: €1,580 thousand) for expanding the production capacity of the Krka-Rus
subsidiary in the Russian Federation.
The majority of the right-of-use asset refers to the right of using assets relating to buildings in the amount of
€10.761 thousand (2023: €8,194 thousand).


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
288
Movement of property, plant and equipment (PPE)
€ thousand
Land
Buildings
Equipment
PPE being
acquired
Right-of-use
assets
Total
Purchase cost
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
40,721
884,052
1,273,113
76,139
21,814
2,295,839
Additions
0
0
0
122,747
0
122,747
Capitalisations transfer from PPE
being acquired
23,756
33,401
69,071
126,228
0
0
Capitalisations IFRS 16 Leases
0
0
0
0
4,501
4,501
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
20
1,126
35,134
0
1,100
37,340
Translation reserve
129
14,233
14,230
3,992
394
32,978
Transfers, reclassifications
0
324
406
0
0
82
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
64,368
902,418
1,292,414
68,666
24,821
2,352,687
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
64,368
902,418
1,292,414
68,666
24,821
2,352,687
Additions
0
0
0
109,462
0
109,462
Capitalisations transfer from PPE
being acquired
1,053
14,249
83,177
98,478
0
1
Capitalisations IFRS 16 Leases
0
0
0
0
5,824
5,824
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
26
2,866
41,471
1,246
2,809
48,418
Translation reserve
78
9,489
9,890
944
421
20,822
Transfers, reclassifications
0
9
22
0
0
13
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
65,317
904,303
1,324,252
77,460
27,415
2,398,747
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
0
527,268
978,805
0
10,430
1,516,503
Depreciation
0
26,817
66,782
0
3,797
97,396
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
0
778
35,036
0
909
36,723
Transfers, reclassifications
0
163
244
0
0
81
Translation reserve
0
4,547
10,016
0
190
14,753
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
0
548,923
1,000,291
0
13,128
1,562,342
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
0
548,923
1,000,291
0
13,128
1,562,342
Depreciation
0
27,046
54,781
0
3,869
85,696
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
0
2,639
40,973
0
2,031
45,643
Transfers, reclassifications
0
5
27
0
0
22
Translation reserve
0
3,204
6,919
0
193
10,316
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
0
570,121
1,007,207
0
14,773
1,592,101
Carrying amount
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
40,721
356,784
294,308
76,139
11,384
779,336
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
64,368
353,495
292,123
68,666
11,693
790,345
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
64,368
353,495
292,123
68,666
11,693
790,345
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
65,317
334,182
317,045
77,460
12,642
806,646
The change in 2024 depreciation rates results in a lower depreciation expense by €13,260 thousand at the Krka Group
level (whereof €10,267 thousand at the Company level and €2,993 thousand at the level of Group companies). The effect
of the change will continue to be reflected in a lower depreciation charge also in future years. In the 20252029 period and
beyond, this cost is expected to decrease mainly due to the company Krka by an average of €8,204 thousand per year.
In 2023 and 2024, the Krka Group did not carry out any investments that would meet the criteria for allocating borrowing
costs.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
289
All property, plant and equipment is free of encumbrances. The status of known future commitments related to the
acquisition of property, plant and equipment is disclosed in Note 26 Contingent liabilities and commitments.
The movements and lease liabilities recognised in profit or loss are presented in Notes 27 Leases and 29 Financial
instruments and financial risks.
The impairment indicator analysis showed that as at 31 December 2024 no indicators existed that would trigger the need
to perform impairment testing of assets allocated to cash-generating units. There were no significant deteriorations in
market interest rates that adversely affected the discount rate in 2024 compared to the previous year, nor significant
changes in the technological, market, economic or legal environment, significant changes in the volume or manner of use
of assets with an adverse impact, and no planned reorganisations and disposals of assets, or other evidence of reduced
economic performance of the assets.


12. Intangible assets
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Goodwill
42,644
42,644
Trademark
32,305
33,176
Software
15,795
15,556
Other intangible assets
7,741
7,592
Long-term deferred operating costs
185
252
Development-related projects
4,389
4,478
Emission coupons
3,167
2,862
Intangible assets being acquired
2,262
3,380
Total intangible assets
100,747
102,348
Goodwill arose on the acquisition of subsidiaries TAD Pharma in Germany (€42,277 thousand) and Krka Pharma in Austria
(€367 thousand). The trademark item refers mainly to the trademark of TAD Pharma (32,226 thousand).
The Krka Group recognises emission coupons acquired free of charge from the State and purchased on the market as
other intangible assets. In 2024, the Krka Group acquired 34,736 coupons, whereof 9,736 were free emission coupons
(2023: 9,736) to be transferred to the State in 2025 and 25,000 were purchased on the market at a value of
1,563 thousand. In 2024, it transferred 25,353 emission coupons, whereof 9,736 were acquired free of charge and 15,617
were purchased on the market at the value of 1,257 thousand. The transferred emission coupons were acquired in 2023,
and their transfer was carried out using the FIFO method. As at 31 December 2024, the Krka Group had 55,499 emission
coupons in the total amount of 3,167 thousand (46,116 emission coupons with a value of 2,862 thousand as at
31 December 2023). The Krka Group transfers more emission coupons during the year than it receives free of charge from
the State and is therefore considered a net contributor.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
290
Movement of intangible assets (IA)
€ thousand
Goodwill
Trademark
Concessions,
trademarks
and licences
Other IA
IA being
acquired
Total
Purchase cost
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
42,644
42,629
79,125
64,592
3,706
232,696
Additions
0
0
0
0
9,185
9,185
Transfer from IA being acquired
0
0
5,524
3,385
8,909
0
Disposals, deficit, surplus
0
0
3,063
5,787
596
9,446
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
841
843
0
2
Translation reserve
0
0
38
422
6
466
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
42,644
42,629
82,389
60,925
3,380
231,967
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
42,644
42,629
82,389
60,925
3,380
231,967
Additions
0
0
0
0
7,587
7,587
Transfer from IA being acquired
0
0
4,993
3,096
8,089
0
Disposals, deficit, surplus
0
0
867
2,987
617
4,471
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
9
0
0
9
Translation reserve
0
0
47
17
1
29
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
42,644
42,629
86,477
61,051
2,262
235,063
Accumulated amortisation
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
0
8,582
64,440
57,124
0
130,146
Amortisation
0
871
4,659
1,668
0
7,198
Disposals, deficit, surplus
0
0
3,059
4,272
0
7,331
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
821
825
0
4
Translation reserve
0
0
28
362
0
390
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
0
9,453
66,833
53,333
0
129,619
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
0
9,453
66,833
53,333
0
129,619
Amortisation
0
871
4,732
1,214
0
6,817
Disposals, deficit, surplus
0
0
862
1,254
0
2,116
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
1
0
0
1
Translation reserve
0
0
22
17
0
5
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
0
10,324
70,682
53,310
0
134,316
Carrying amount
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
42,644
34,047
14,685
7,468
3,706
102,550
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
42,644
33,176
15,556
7,592
3,380
102,348
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
42,644
33,176
15,556
7,592
3,380
102,348
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
42,644
32,305
15,795
7,741
2,262
100,747
Impairment testing of cash generating units that include goodwill
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill arising on the acquisition of TAD Pharma amounting to €42,277 thousand
has been allocated to two cash-generating units (CGUs) i.e. to CGU TAD Pharma in the amount of 10,612 thousand and
to CGU Krka (controlling company) in the amount of €31,665 thousand.
CGU TAD Pharma
The recoverable amount of the CGU TAD Pharma is based on the value in use calculated by discounting the future cash
flows generated by the continued use of the CGU. The five-year financial plans of CGU TAD Pharma were used, projecting
the average five-year change in earnings before interest, taxes, amortisation of 4.3% (a five-year average growth rate of
-0.1% was projected for 2023), a discount rate of 7.8% (2023: 7.3%) and an annual growth rate of 2.0% in the residual
value of free cash flow (2023: 2.0% as well). The annual growth rate of free cash flow was calculated based on long-term


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
291
inflation estimates. The values set for the key assumptions represent management's best estimate of future trends in the
industry and are based on historical data obtained from internal and external sources.
The estimated recoverable amount of the CGU exceeds its carrying amount, and no impairment of the CGU is required.
CGU Krka (controlling company)
The recoverable amount of the CGU Krka is based on the value in use calculated by discounting the future cash flows
generated by the continued use of the CGU. The five-year financial plans of CGU Krka were used, projecting the average
five-year growth in earnings before interest, taxes, amortisation of 3.6% (a five-year average growth rate of 4.7% was
projected for 2023), a discount rate of 8.1.% (2023: 7.7%) and an annual growth rate of 2.0% in the residual value of free
cash flow (2023: 2.0% as well). The annual growth rate of free cash flow was calculated based on long-term inflation
estimates. The values set for the key assumptions represent management's best estimate of future trends in the industry
and are based on historical data obtained from internal and external sources.
The estimated recoverable amount of the CGU exceeds its carrying amount and no impairment of the CGU is required.

13. Loans
thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Non-current loans
35,330
70,098
Loans to others
35,330
40,098
Deposits granted to banks
0
30,000
Current loans
10,506
58,719
Portion of non-current loans maturing next year
9,970
6,956
Loans to others
20
13
Deposits granted to banks
2
50,002
Current interest receivables
514
1,748
Total loans
45,836
128,817
As at 31 December 2024, the Krka Group had no deposits with a maturity of more than one year (the deposits’ amount as
at 31 December 2023 was €30,000 thousand) and no deposits with a maturity of more than 90 days and less than one
year (the deposits’ amount as at 31 December 2023 was €50,000 thousand).
Non-current loans include a loans by a subsidiary in China for the construction of a production plant for an amount of
€22,766 thousand (2023: €28,659 thousand), as well as housing loans granted by the controlling company and certain
subsidiaries to employees in accordance with the internal rules. The loan in China has a maturity of 7 years from the first
disbursement and a grace period for repayment of 2.5 years from the first disbursement. The loan is secured by a
guarantee from Ningbo Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., which is the owner of the borrowing company Ningbo Menovo
Tiankang Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd, and a mortgage on the borrower's immovable property.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
292
14. Investments
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Non-current investments
22,024
47,674
Investments at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
22,024
26,901
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
0
20,773
Current investments including derivatives
249,794
306,769
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
224,110
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
20,231
70,018
Derivatives
5,453
0
Total investments
271,818
354,443
Non-current investments at fair value through other comprehensive income comprised €1,137 thousand of investments in
shares and interests in companies in Slovenia (2023: €954 thousand) and €20,887 thousand of investments in shares of
foreign operations i.e. companies located abroad (2023: €25,947 thousand).
Current investments at amortised cost included investments in foreign government bonds in the amount of
€20,231 thousand (2023: €63,985 thousand), while there were no investments in Slovenian government bonds in 2024
(2023: €6,033 thousand). These are bonds with a maturity of less than one year and a credit risk rating corresponding to
the globally understood definition of upper medium grade.
Investments at fair value through profit or loss represent investments in treasury bills of EU countries with a high credit
rating that meets the globally understood definition of investment grade. 49% of the treasury bill portfolio is of high grade
and 51% belongs to the prime investment grade.
The decrease in investments at amortised cost of €71,136 thousand is due to the maturity of government bonds. The
increase in investments at fair value through profit or loss amounting to €465,295 thousand includes acquisitions of
treasury bills, and the decrease of €477,236 thousand includes disposals of treasury bills due to their maturity.
Movement of financial assets
€ thousand
Financial assets
at fair value through
OCI
Investments
at amortised cost
Investments
at fair value through
profit or loss
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
15,989
145,478
0
Increase
0
2,103
571,826
Decrease
0
53,311
339,100
Foreign exchange differences
0
3,479
0
Adjustment to market value
10,912
/
4,025
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
26,901
90,791
236,751
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
26,901
90,791
236,751
Increase
0
1,811
465,295
Decrease
0
71,136
477,236
Foreign exchange differences
0
1,235
0
Adjustment to market value
4,877
0
700
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
22,024
20,231
224,110
Increases in financial assets comprise new acquisitions and imputed interest, while decreases comprise coupons received,
imputed interest and disposals due to the investments’ maturity. Adjustments of non-current investments at fair value
through OCI were recognised in other comprehensive income in the amount of €4,877 thousand (2023: €10,912 thousand).
Exchange differences on investments at amortised cost of –€1,235 thousand (2023: –€3,479 thousand) are recognised in
financial expenses.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
293
15. Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities
€ thousand
Assets
Liabilities
2024
2023
2024
2023
Investments, property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
239
340
11,840
11,544
Investments at fair value through OCI
1,978
1,978
4,211
5,284
Inventories
38,148
29,139
0
0
Receivables
11,574
11,376
237
145
Dividends
0
1,800
0
0
Provisions for post-employment benefits and other non-current
employee benefits
8,128
9,117
0
0
Transfer of tax loss
44
225
0
0
Total
60,111
53,975
16,288
16,973
Offsetting
5,677
6,247
5,677
6,247
Net
54,434
47,728
10,611
10,726
€ thousand
Balance at
1 Jan 2023
Recognised
in income
statement
Translation
reserve
Recognised
in OCI
Balance at
31 Dec 2023
Recognised
in income
statement
Translation
reserve
Recognised
in OCI
Balance at
31 Dec 202
4
Investments, property,
plant and equipment
and intangible assets
11,593
286
103
0
11,204
490
93
0
11,601
Investments at fair
value through OCI
782
270
0
2,794
3,306
0
0
1,073
2,233
Inventories
34,540
3,862
1,539
0
29,139
10,264
1,255
0
38,148
Receivables
11,766
1,582
2,117
0
11,231
1,863
1,757
0
11,337
Dividends
33
1,767
0
0
1,800
1,800
0
0
0
Provisions for post-
employment
benefits and other
non-current
employee
benefits
8,704
303
11
99
9,117
623
3
369
8,128
Transfer of tax loss
344
119
0
0
225
181
0
0
44
Total
43,012
227
3,542
2,695
37,002
9,033
2,916
704
43,823
No unrecognised deferred tax on account of tax losses of subsidiaries existed in 2024 (as well as in 2023). The
unrecognised deferred tax liability for unpaid dividends from subsidiaries is recorded at €19,450 thousand (2023: €18,552
thousand).
In 2023, deferred taxes were calculated using the revised tax rate in Slovenia, which increased from 19% to 22%. The
relevant impact thereof amounted to €1,398 thousand.

16. Inventories
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Materials
266,402
265,019
Work in progress
121,520
128,610
Finished products
180,986
177,247
Merchandise
32,783
11,476
Advances for inventories
36,917
22,269
Total inventories
638,608
604,621


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
294
The increase in inventories is the result of adapting to market conditions. By carefully planning our inventories and safety
stocks, we ensure we always have access to the intermediate goods we require to produce our finished products. The
planning of inventories of intermediate goods is based on sales forecasts. We also ensure optimal and adequate stocks
of finished products throughout the distribution chain.
The net write-downs and write-offs of inventories recorded among operating expenses amounted in the reporting period
to €18,794 thousand (2023: €11,420 thousand).
The Krka Group does not pledge inventories as collateral.

17. Trade and other receivables
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current trade receivables
552,710
509,070
Current receivables due from others
28,891
51,364
Total receivables
581,601
560,434
In 2024, the net amount of the write-offs and impairment of receivables disclosed in operating expenses amounted to
€2,197 thousand (2023: –€3,712 thousand).
More than 95% of trade receivables were insured with a credit insurer, by taking into account more than 85% of the
deductible (more than 95% of trade receivables were insured as at 31 December 2023, by taking into account more than
80% of the deductible).
Current trade receivables
€ thousand
Gross value
Allowances
for receivables
Net value
at 31 Dec 2024
Net value
at 31 Dec 2023
Trade receivables due from domestic customers
13,455
30
13,425
12,585
Trade receivables due from foreign customers
572,636
32,152
540,484
497,115
Deferred income from contracts with foreign customers
1,199
0
1,199
630
Total current trade receivables
584,892
32,182
552,710
509,070
Current receivables due from others
Current receivables due from others relate primarily to receivables due from the State. Income tax credits amounted to
1,021 thousand (2023: €22,885 thousand), while the remaining €14,734 thousand relate to other receivables due by the
State (2023: €18,486 thousand).
Advances for services were recorded at €3,683 thousand (2023: €2,025 thousand).

18. Cash and cash equivalents
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Cash in hand
52
71
Bank balances
344,843
173,940
Total cash and cash equivalents
344,895
174,011
Bank balances include a deposit of €280,926 thousand and a maturity of up to 90 days (2023: €118,000 thousand).


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
295



19. Equity
Share capital
The Company's share capital of €54,732 thousand is represented by 32,793,448 ordinary no-par value shares. There is
only one class of share. The share capital is fully paid in.

Treasury shares
At the 29th Annual General Meeting on 6 July 2023, the Company’s Management Board was granted authorisation to
purchase treasury shares. However, the total amount of treasury shares should not exceed 10% of the Company's share
capital, i.e. 3,279,344 shares, whereby the total amount is inclusive of shares already held by Krka as at the date. The
authorisation is valid for a period of 36 months from the date of the resolution’s adoption.
Krka is allowed to acquire treasury shares on the regulated securities market at respective market prices at any time. It
may also acquire treasury shares outside the regulated securities market. When purchasing treasury shares on the
regulated market, the purchase price must not be lower than the book value based on the respective latest publicly
published audited financial statements of the Krka Group. Furthermore, the purchase price of the shares must not exceed
25-fold the earnings per share held by the majority stakeholders as calculated based on the latest publicly published
audited consolidated income statement of the Krka Group.
Pursuant to Paragraphs 3 and 4, Article 381 of the ZGD-1, an entity may reduce the share capital by withdrawing all
treasury shares in a simplified procedure and recognising the amount against other profit reserves.
Repurchase of treasury shares
No. of shares
Weighted average
share price ()
Value of treasury
shares (€ thousand)
Balance at 31 Dec 2022
1,785,849
124,566
Repurchases in 2023
130,117
107.00
13,923
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
1,915,966
138,489
Repurchases in 2024
191,371
130.65
25,002
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
2,107,337
163,491
The repurchased treasury shares relate to repurchases that were recorded in individual years. A subscription fee is
included in the weighted average price of shares. The amount paid, including commission, is deducted from the total
capital as treasury shares until such shares are withdrawn, reissued or sold.
The repurchases of treasury shares in 2024 in terms of days are outlined in Note 35 Repurchase of treasury shares to
the financial statements of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto.

Reserves
The Krka Group's reserves comprise reserves for treasury shares, the share premium, legal and statutory reserves, fair
value reserves and translation reserves.
Reserves for treasury shares amounted as at the balance sheet date to 163,491 thousand and increased by
25,002 thousand based on their formation as a result of additional repurchase of treasury shares.
The share premium is to be used under the terms and purposes as defined by the applicable act. The share premium was
reported at €105,897 thousand as at 31 December 2024 and consisted of the general equity revaluation adjustment of
€90,659 thousand that was included in share premium during the transfer to IFRS; the share premium of €10,844 thousand



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
296


formed pursuant to a special regulation applicable in the ownership transformation of the controlling company; and €4,394
thousand of share premium resulting from reduction in the share capital due to the withdrawal of treasury shares. The
amount may be used solely to increase share capital. In 2024, the value of the share premium remained unchanged.
Legal reserves may be formed up to 30% of the share capital. They amounted to €14,990 thousand as at 31 December
2024 and remained unchanged compared to the previous period.
Statutory reserves amounted to €30,000 thousand as at the reporting date and remained unchanged over the previous
period. The Krka Group forms statutory reserves up to a total of €30,000 thousand. Statutory reserves can be used for
loss coverage, formation of reserves for treasury shares, decreasing share capital by share withdrawal, and regulating the
dividend policy. Statutory reserves are available for drawdown.
The fair value reserve includes the cumulative change in the fair value of financial assets and post-employment benefits.
Compared to the previous period, the fair value reserve decreased by €10,851 thousand and amounted to
€11,362 thousand as at 31 December 2024. The cumulative change is due to the increase in the fair value of financial
assets through OCI (equity instruments) by €4,877 thousand, to the decrease as a result of restating post-employment
benefits by €6,685 thousand, to an increase for the impact of deferred taxes by €704 thousand, and an increase of the
translation reserve when restating post-employment effects by €7 thousand.
Compared to the previous period, the value of the translation reserve declined by €32,331 thousand and amounted
to –€166,701 thousand as at 31 December 2024. The decrease occurred as a result of translating individual items in
financial statements of foreign operations into the reporting currency.

Retained earnings
Retained earnings grew based on the majority shareholder's profit of 356,986 thousand. On the other hand, they declined
as a result of the allocation of accumulated profit to dividend payment amounting to 230,933 thousand in accordance
with the resolution adopted by the 30th Annual General Meeting on 11 July 2024; an additional formation of reserves for
treasury shares in total of €25,002 thousand on account of the share repurchase by the controlling company and changes
in provisions for termination benefits amounting to –€1,741 thousand.
The dividend payout in 2024 reported in the statement of cash flows, differs from the figure confirmed by the Annual
General Meeting and reported in the statement of changes in equity by –€49 thousand (2023: €1 thousand).
Dividend per share
In 2024, the declared gross dividend per share was €7.50 (2023: €6.60).



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
297

Non-controlling interests
Krka holds a 60-percent holding in Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., with Ningbo Menovo Pharmaceutical
Co., Ltd. having a 40-percent holding. The following table summarises information about the company before any intra-
group spin-offs.
€ thousand
2024
2023
Non-controlling interest
40.0%
40.0%
Non-current assets
28,212
33,573
Current assets
26,134
20,385
Non-current liabilities
309
238
Current liabilities
5,034
4,443
Net assets
49,003
49,277
Net assets attributable to the non-controlling interest
19,601
19,711
Revenue
12,465
21,337
Net profit
1,961
534
Other comprehensive income
0
0
Total comprehensive income
1,961
534
Net profit, attributable to the non-controlling interest
784
214
Other comprehensive income, attributable to the non-controlling interest
674
1,289


20. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share amounted to €11.60 in 2024 and increased by 14% over the previous year when it amounted to
€10.14. The calculation of earnings per share took into account the net profit for the period attributable to the controlling
interests in the amount of €356,986 thousand (2023: €313,946 thousand). The weighted average number of shares was
accounted for in the calculation for both years i.e. 30,783,449 shares for 2024, and 30,954,055 shares for 2023. The
average number of shares is calculated from the daily share balances during the year, less treasury shares.
Diluted earnings per share equal the basic earnings per share as the Krka Group has not issued any dilutive or contingently
dilutive instruments.

21. Provisions
Movement of provisions in 2024
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Formation
Utilisation
Reversal
Translation
reserve
Balance
at 31 Dec 2024
Provisions for lawsuits
10,582
7,559
10,150
393
0
7,598
Provisions for post-
employment benefits
94,282
21,398
6,737
1,050
7
107,900
Provisions for other non-
current employee benefits
19,004
3,728
1,559
312
4
20,865
Other provisions
530
412
410
0
0
532
Total provisions
124,398
33,097
18,856
1,755
11
136,895


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
298
Movement of provisions in 2023
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2022
Formation
Utilisation
Reversal
Translation
reserve
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Provisions for lawsuits
10,597
0
1
14
0
10,582
Provisions for post-
employment benefits
79,750
19,693
4,448
744
31
94,282
Provisions for other non-
current employee benefits
16,209
4,408
1,415
216
18
19,004
Other provisions
679
560
620
89
0
530
Total provisions
107,235
24,661
6,484
1,063
49
124,398
The provisions for lawsuits referring to intellectual property are determined based on the noted amount of the
indemnification claim or, if the claim has not yet been disclosed, on the estimated amount. Legal experts handling
intellectual property disputes are engaged to determine the estimated amounts. Additionally, management reviews the
calculated provisions for each unresolved claim annually.
In 2014, the European Commission found that Krka had infringed Article 101 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU,
thereby distorting competition on the EU market for perindopril, and imposed a fine of €10,000 thousand on it. Krka paid
the fine within the time limit set by the Commission. However, as it considered that its conduct did not infringe competition
law rules, it brought an action against the decision before the EU General Court, which ruled in favour of Krka in December
2018.
The Commission has appealed the decision of the General Court of the EU to the European Court of Justice (ECJ) and
Krka has formed a long-term provision of €10,000 thousand in December 2022.
In June 2024, the European Court of Justice ruled on the Commission's appeal against the decision of the General Court
of the EU. The appeal was upheld, and the case was referred back to the EU General Court. Krka paid a fine of €10,000
thousand pursuant to the decision by using the provision it had established for this purpose.
The total amount of provisions recognised for lawsuits in 2024 amounts to €7,559 thousand, the most significant of which
is a provision for a claim for damages in connection with the sale of perindopril in the amount of €6,000 thousand.
The Krka Group, along with other generic pharmaceutical companies, is engaged in litigation concerning potential
damages arising from an identified infringement of competition rules. The Krka Group is exposed for €1,400 thousand in
relation to the sale of rivaroxaban in Slovakia for a short period in early 2021 when the patent situation in that country was
unclear.
In 2024, the Company and its subsidiaries were involved in 6 intellectual property disputes and 29 disputes in other areas
of law (labour, compensation, administrative, etc.), of which the Company was involved in 12 disputes and its subsidiaries
in total 23 disputes. The total value of the IP claims is estimated at €1,400 thousand and €8,000 thousand in other legal
areas. The Krka Group has formed provisions for disputes amounting to €7,598 thousand.
Provisions for obligations to employees arising from post-employment and other non-current benefits are based on
actuarial calculation using the following assumptions:
a discount rate that depends on the average duration of the liability in each company for the Company, an annual
discount rate of 3.34% is used, which is the yield on 10-year Eurozone high-quality corporate bonds at the end of
November 2024 (the discount rate of 4.07% was used in 2023);
applicable amounts of retirement benefits and anniversary bonuses as defined by internal rules;
staff turnover depending primarily upon the employees' age (3.0% for up to 30 years; 2.0% for 31 to 40 years; 0.5%
for 41 to 50 years; 0.2% for 51 to 60 years);
mortality rates calculated based on the most recent mortality tables available;
long-term increase in salaries by 2.5% (2023: 2.5%) for the Company, whereas for subsidiaries from 1.7% and
3.5% (2023: 1.0% to 3.5%).


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
299
Liabilities for post-employment benefits
€ thousand
2024
2023
Balance at 1 Jan
94,282
79,750
Current service costs (CSC)
9,204
4,683
Interest cost (IC)
3,772
3,113
Post-employment benefits paid
6,737
4,501
Staff departures (reversal)
1,047
735
Actuarial surplus/deficit, whereof:
8,426
11,972
Change in financial assumptions
8,548
2,552
Experience
122
9,420
Balance at 31 Dec
107,900
94,282
Sensitivity analysis for post-employment and other benefits
Discount rate
Increase in wages and
salaries
Change in
percentage points
percentage points
Change by
0.5
0.5
0.5
0.5
Impact on liabilities (€ thousand)
7,464
8,242
8,270
7,558

22. Deferred income
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
New deferred
income
received
Reversal
of deferred
income
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Grants received from the European Regional Development Fund
and the budget of the Republic of Slovenia intended for the
production of pharmaceuticals in the new Notol 2 Plant
687
0
115
572
Grants received from the budget for the Dolenjske and Šmarješke
Toplice health resort and Golf Grad Otočec
3,144
329
414
3,059
Grants received from the European Regional Development Fund
(Farma GRS)
1,567
0
160
1,407
Subsidy for acquisition of electric drive vehicles
1
0
0
1
Property, plant and equipment received free of charge
14
10
7
17
Emission coupons
10
10
10
10
Subsidy for the purchase of joinery
90
0
2
88
Subsidy for acquisition of other equipment
1
0
1
0
Subsidy for upgrading the trucks
0
7
1
6
Subsidy for increased gas prices
33
0
33
0
Subsidy for electricity production from renewable energy
installations
0
11
11
0
Subsidy for renewable energy installations
0
512
18
494
Total deferred income
5,547
879
772
5,654
The production of pharmaceuticals in the new Notol 2 Plant and Farma GRS project is partly funded by the EU through
the European Regional Development Fund. The Notol project is delivered within the framework of the Operational
Programme ‘Strengthening Regional Development Potentials’ for the period 20072013, Priority axis 1: Competitiveness
and Research Excellence: main type of activity 1.1.: Improvement of Competitiveness and Research Excellence. The
Farma GRS project was eligible for co-financing of costs under R&D projects, including project management and
investment in research and development, and production activities.
The amounts of deferred income are decreased by the proportionate share of depreciation of assets to which the grants
refer and by any other types of realised expenses.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
300
23. Trade payables
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current trade payables
148,285
153,762
Payables to domestic suppliers
50,266
57,459
Payables to foreign suppliers
98,019
96,303
Total trade payables
148,285
153,762

24. Current contract liabilities
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Refund liabilities
160,979
154,065
Bonuses and volume rebates
159,148
152,347
Rights of return
1,831
1,718
Contract liabilities
5,099
8,108
Contract liabilities deferred income
1,187
1,381
Contract liabilities advances from other customers
3,912
6,727
Total current contract liabilities
166,078
162,173
Accrued bonuses and volume discounts include discounts to which the customers are entitled when the relevant terms
and conditions are fulfilled; these discounts are not granted to customers in the year of the sale. Bonuses and volume
rebates reduce revenue (generated sales) in the year to which they pertain to.

25. Other current liabilities
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Payables to employees gross salaries, other receipts and charges
92,318
88,803
Derivatives
0
2,653
Other
13,866
13,504
Total other current liabilities
106,184
104,960
The item ‘Other’ also includes current liabilities to the State on account of VAT payable in the amount of €6,068 thousand
(2023: €6,657 thousand) and other current liabilities to the State totalling €4,759 thousand (2023: €4,786 thousand).

26. Contingent liabilities and commitments
The Krka Group has no contingent liabilities.
At the end of 2024, Krka’s commitments for acquiring property, plant, and equipment, based on signed contracts related
to ongoing investments, totalled €77,406 thousand (2023: €76,482 thousand).


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
301
27. Leases
The Krka Group concludes lease agreements for various assets such as parking spaces, offices, warehouses, land,
apartments, cars, and equipment.
The lease terms are assessed according to the type of lease:
office premises, parking spaces and warehouses: up to 10 years;
land: 30 years;
apartments: up to 3 years;
cars: up to 5 years;
equipment: up to 10 years.
The Krka Group does not sub-lease the leased assets.
The Krka Group concluded lease contracts for various production and non-production equipment, temporary offices, and
parking spaces, with lease terms shorter than one year. With respect to those leases, the Krka Group applied a practical
expedient provided by the Standard.
The carrying amounts of lease liabilities included under interest-bearing loans and borrowings and movements
during the period
€ thousand
Carrying amounts of lease liabilities under
interest-bearing loans and borrowings and
movements during the period
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
11,841
Increase/Decrease
4,106
Interest
314
Lease payments
4,184
Translation reserve
78
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
11,999
Current lease liabilities
3,452
Non-current lease liabilities
8,547
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
11,999
Increase/Decrease
5,043
Interest
481
Lease payments
4,188
Translation reserve
184
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
13,151
Current lease liabilities
3,649
Non-current lease liabilities
9,502
The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in Note 29 Financial instruments and financial risks.
Amounts recognised in the income statement
€ thousand
2024
2023
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
3,869
3,797
Interest expenses on lease liabilities
481
314
Expenses relating to current leases
1,205
1,310
Total amount recognised in income statement
5,555
5,421


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
302
28. Financial liabilities
Movement of financial liabilities in 2024
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Monetary
changes
Non-monetary changes
Balance
at 31 Dec 2024
Additions/
disposals
Other
Dividends
1,302
230,884
230,933
0
1,351
Leases
11,999
4,188
4,859
481
13,151
Total
13,301
235,072
235,792
481
14,502
Movement of financial liabilities in 2023
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2022
Monetary
changes
Non-monetary changes
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Additions/
disposals
Other
Dividends
1,303
204,379
204,378
0
1,302
Leases
11,841
4,184
4,028
314
11,999
Total
13,144
208,563
208,406
314
13,301


29. Financial instruments and financial risks
Credit risk
The key credit risk of the Krka Group arises from trade receivables. This is the risk of customers failing to settle their
liabilities by maturity dates.
The Krka Group introduced a centralised credit control process in 2004. The system includes all customers with credit
limits exceeding €20,000. Numbering over 600 such customers at the end of 2024, they accounted for more than 95% of
total trade receivables. Receivables due from small customers accounted for less than 5% of total trade receivables.
Control over small customers is decentralised in the sales network and under the constant supervision of the controlling
company.
Credit control is a two-step process. The first step involves assessing the credit risk for each customer, determining
hedging instruments, and assigning relevant credit limits. We assess each new customer and review the credit ratings of
all customers twice a year. Each credit rating includes many different financial and non-financial indicators, which fall into
four categories (assessment of the profitability, payment habits and payment discipline of the customer, assessment of
the customer's financial statements, qualitative assessment of sales staff and country risk assessment), each of which
carries a different weight in the final assessment.
Each customer is allocated a customised credit limit based on their credit rating, anticipated shipment, and payment
patterns.
The second step in the credit-control process involves regular dynamic monitoring of a customer's payment discipline. The
information systems of all Group subsidiaries engaged in sales monitor available limits and overdue receivables. Control
is exercised for each shipment of Krka products to customers. A shipment is automatically blocked if a customer is in
arrears or if receivables together with the new shipment exceed the approved credit limit. Sales personnel are required to
initiate a payment collection procedure or arrange hedging for the outstanding settlements.
Krka’s internal rules determine the process of credit control and authorisations for granting credit limits to customers. Credit
control also avails of a system of regular reporting on trade receivables and the customer's payment discipline. The
reporting system aids the early detection of customers at increased risk of defaulting on payments and facilitates effective
credit risk management.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
303


The credit control process employs uniform rules which apply to all customers. Due to the specifics of sales markets,
additional national controls have been introduced in individual subsidiaries. Credit control processes are regularly adjusted
to changes in the sales markets.
Credit control guarantees permanent control over the quality of the trade receivables portfolio. The result is a low share of
receivable write-offs and impairments in view of Krka Group sales.
The amount of receivable write-offs and impairments remains low due to the broad distribution of receivables across many
customers and sales markets. Additionally, the majority of outstanding receivables are from long-standing customers with
whom Krka has been doing business for several years.
In 2024, we continued activities to manage trade receivables, with a particular focus on the management of receivables in
challenging markets. The credit risk management result in 2024 was favourable. At the end of the year, the value of trade
receivables was 9% higher than at the beginning of the year, while the amount of overdue and unpaid receivables remained
within a range acceptable to Krka.
The impact of net impairments and write-offs of receivables on the Krka Group's final result in 2024 amounted to less than
0.12% of sales.
Credit risk exposure
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the largest exposure to credit risk as illustrated below:
€ thousand
Notes
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Loans
13
45,836
128,817
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
14
224,110
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
14
20,231
90,791
Trade receivables
17
552,710
509,070
Cash and cash equivalents
18
344,895
174,011
Total
1,187,782
1,139,440
As for the financial assets exposed to credit risk, the loans, investments, trade receivables, and cash and cash equivalents
are presented separately.
The loans comprise a loan of €22,766 thousand for production facilities in China and housing loans for Krka employees
representing a limited credit risk for the Krka Group.
Investments at fair value through profit or loss represent investments in treasury bills issued by Western European EU
Member States and EU-issued treasury bills with a high credit rating (P-1 by Moody's).
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments) represent an investment in a bond of an EU Member State with less than
half a year to maturity at 31 December 2024. It is classified as a low credit risk financial instrument because its credit risk
rating is equivalent to the globally understood definition of investment grade with a rating of A3 by Moody's and A by S&P
Global Ratings.
The Company's cash and cash equivalents consist of bank balances and deposits with a maturity of less than 90 days,
held at EU banks with a high credit rating (P-1 by Moody's).




Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
304


Loans by region
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Region Slovenia
14,069
43,854
Region South-East Europe
72
85
Region East Europe
246
137
Region Central Europe
257
175
Region West Europe
514
50,197
Region Overseas Markets
30,678
34,369
Total
45,836
128,817
Trade receivables by region
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Region Slovenia
13,494
12,615
Region South-East Europe
103,948
97,211
Region East Europe
246,410
212,160
Region Central Europe
93,049
86,279
Region West Europe
88,122
95,266
Region Overseas Markets
7,687
5,539
Total
552,710
509,070
As at 31 December 2024, €3,889 thousand of receivables were outstanding from Ukrainian customers
(2023: €3,037 thousand).
The value of receivables from Russian customers as at 31 December 2024 amounted to €205,857 thousand
(2023: €184,029 thousand).
Age analysis of loans as at the reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value
at 31 Dec 2024
Allowance
at 31 Dec 2024
Gross value
at 31 Dec 2023
Allowance
at 31 Dec 2023
Not past due
45,830
0
128,810
0
Past due up to 20 days
0
0
0
0
Past due from 21 to 50 days
0
0
2
0
Past due from 51 to 180 days
1
0
1
0
Past due more than 180 days
5
0
4
0
Total
45,836
0
128,817
0
Age analysis of trade receivables as at the reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value at
31 Dec 2024
Allowance at
31 Dec 2024
Net value at
31 Dec 2024
Gross value at
31 Dec 2023
Allowance at
31 Dec 2023
Net value at
31 Dec 2023
Not past due
536,672
648
536,024
481,775
861
480,914
Past due up to 20 days
13,593
96
13,497
21,574
138
21,436
Past due from 21 to 50 days
1,518
57
1,461
4,050
105
3,945
Past due from 51 to 180 days
562
58
504
1,501
118
1,383
Past due more than 180 days
32,547
31,323
1,224
35,807
34,415
1,392
Total
584,892
32,182
552,710
544,707
35,637
509,070
The Krka Group is extending payment deadlines to some customers. If the payment terms were not extended, the
receivable maturity structure would be as follows at the reporting date: not past due €450,472 thousand (2023: €438,038
thousand); past due up to 20 days €58,591 thousand (2023: €44,372 thousand); past due between 21 and 50 days
€21,473 thousand (2023: €21,549 thousand); past due between 51 and 180 days €20,007 thousand (2023: €3,071
thousand); and past due more than 180 days €1,226 thousand (2023: €1,391 thousand).




Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
305



Age analysis of receivables due from customers in the Russian Federation as at the reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value at
31 Dec 2024
Allowance at
31 Dec 2024
Net value at
31 Dec 2024
Gross value at
31 Dec 2023
Allowance at
31 Dec 2023
Net value at
31 Dec 2023
Not past due
206,131
274
205,857
184,390
370
184,020
Past due up to 20 days
0
0
0
9
0
9
Total
206,131
274
205,857
184,399
370
184,029
The share of secured receivables in the Russian Federation was more than 95% (2023: more than 90%).
Movement of allowances for trade receivables
€ thousand
2024
2023
Balance at 1 Jan
35,637
38,559
Formation of allowance
369
879
Write-off of receivables
1,274
528
Impairment reversal
2,495
4,140
Collected written-off receivables
12
496
Effect of exchange rate differences
43
72
Reallocation of compensations received
0
1,435
Balance at 31 Dec
32,182
35,637


Liquidity risk
Business partners value Krka for its excellent financial discipline and stable cash flows. We settled all financial liabilities
regularly in 2024 as well. The Krka Group’s exposure to liquidity risk was low.
The Krka Group has agreements with two banks for the allowed negative balance on transaction accounts for a total
amount of 11,125 thousand (in 2023, the Krka Group had agreements with two banks for a total amount of €10,050
thousand). There were no negative balances on transaction accounts at 31 December 2024, so the bank overdraft
remained fully unused.
As at 31 December 2024, the Krka Group had an undrawn credit facility of €20,000 thousand (2023: €20,000 thousand).
At the end of 2024, the Krka Group recorded cash and cash equivalents primarily as cash at bank or short-term deposits
with maturity of up to 90 days held at first-class commercial banks. Other current liquid assets were held in short-term
treasury bills issued by Western European countries with first-class credit ratings.
In 2024, the world’s major central banks began lowering key interest rates. The Krka Group recorded favourable returns
on cash, cash equivalents, and low-risk liquid investments, reflected in higher interest income and income from other
financial instruments.
The Krka Group oversees liquid assets in line with internal investment diversification rules, taking into account factors such
as interest rate, liquidity, credit, and currency risks.
The controlling company manages liquidity risk centrally for the entire Krka Group. The controlling company finances
subsidiaries through intra-group loans. Any potential excess cash is deposited with the controlling company. Excess cash
from all Krka Group companies is transferred to the controlling company’s master account either automatically daily (cash
pooling) or manually through individual bank transfers. This allows for cash management optimisation, currency risk
mitigation, an overview of the liquidity of all Krka Group companies, and enhanced security of money transactions.
The Krka Group also reported favourable and stable liquidity ratios at the end of 2024.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
306


Maturity of liabilities
Liabilities in terms of maturity are outlined in the tables below.
Maturity of liabilities as at 31 December 2024
thousand
Carrying
amount
Contractual cash flows
Total
Up to 6
months
612
months
12 years
25years
510
years
Lease liabilities
13,151
14,646
2,172
2,019
3,383
5,858
1,214
Trade payables excluding advances
148,285
148,285
148,285
0
0
0
0
Contract liabilities excluding advances
159,148
159,148
159,148
0
0
0
0
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed
to the State, to employees and advances
6,056
6,056
6,056
0
0
0
0
Total liabilities
326,640
328,135
315,661
2,019
3,383
5,858
1,214
Maturity of liabilities as at 31 December 2023
€ thousand
Carrying
amount
Contractual cash flows
Total
Up to 6
months
612
months
12 years
25years
510
years
Lease liabilities
11,999
13,550
2,041
1,907
3,144
5,610
848
Trade payables excluding advances
153,762
153,762
153,762
0
0
0
0
Contract liabilities excluding advances
152,347
152,347
152,347
0
0
0
0
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed
to the State, to employees and advances
5,160
5,160
5,160
0
0
0
0
Derivatives
2,653
2,653
2,653
0
0
0
0
Total liabilities
325,921
327,472
315,963
1,907
3,144
5,610
848

Foreign exchange risk
The Krka Group operates in diverse international environments and is exposed to foreign exchange risk in certain sales
and purchase markets.
Currency exposure arises from the difference in the value of assets and liabilities in a particular currency in the financial
position statement of the Krka Group and from differences between operating income and expenses generated in individual
currencies.
The key accounting categories composing a currency position are trade receivables, trade payables, liquid financial assets
in foreign currencies, derivatives for currency risk hedging, financing of subsidiaries ensured by the controlling company
and recorded purchase orders.
At the end of 2024, the Russian rouble held the largest share of Krka's currency position at 45%. The position in roubles
has increased over the beginning of 2024, which is attributable to receivables from customers on the Russian market and
partly from financing provided by the controlling company to subsidiaries in the Russian Federation.
The importance of the Russian market, the level of currency exposure, and the volatility of the Russian rouble are why we
pay special attention to Russian rouble risk management. With reduced availability of financial instruments, we continued
to prioritise natural risk mitigation methods in 2024.
Unlike with other currencies, exposure to the US dollar arises from a surplus of liabilities over assets from regular business
operations, or in other words, the currency position is short. Exposure to the US dollar arises primarily from purchasing
raw and other materials. Considering liquid financial assets in US dollars and dollar forward contracts that together offset
the short financial position from operations, the 2024 year-end exposure to the US dollar accounted for 8% of total Krka
Group currency exposure.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
307

The exposure to the Romanian leu, accounting for 14% of the currency position at the end of 2024, arises from trade
receivables accrued due to extended payment terms in Romania. Exposure to the Polish zloty resulted from trade
receivables and manufacturing facilities held by the Krka Group in Poland and accounted for 13% of the currency position.
Other currencies, among them the Swedish krona, North Macedonian denar, Kazakh tenge, Serbian dinar, British pound,
Czech koruna, Ukrainian hryvnia, and Hungarian forint, together accounted for 20% of the Krka Group currency position.
The value of the rouble in euro terms has fallen by 15.3% from the beginning to the end of 2024 and was, on average,
7.9% lower than in 2023.
The value of the US dollar denominated in euro increased by 6.4% from the beginning to the end of 2024, while the average
value was about the same as in the previous year. The impact of the change in the value of the US dollar on Krka' Group's
result was neutralised by the use of financial instruments.
The military conflict and the uncertainty about the future economic landscape in Ukraine continued to affect the movement
of the Ukrainian hryvnia in 2024.
The value of the Polish zloty was fairly stable in 2024, with the EUR/PLN exchange rate fluctuating between 4.25 and 4.35.
From the beginning to the end of 2024, the Polish zloty appreciated by 1.5%, while the average value was 5.5% higher
than in 2023.
The Romanian leu and the Czech koruna were also very stable in 2024. The Hungarian forint has depreciated, mainly due
to uncertainty about economic growth.
The Krka Group generally mitigates currency risks by natural hedging, primarily by increasing purchases and liabilities in
currencies in which sales invoices are issued. When this is impossible, we use derivatives or do not hedge the risk.
Generally, only forward contracts are used for hedging.
In 2024, we also hedged against the US dollar risk with financial instruments. The Russian rouble risk was hedged solely
by natural methods, as there were no suitable financial instruments on the banking market. The rouble's depreciation
against the euro resulted in negative net exchange rate differences.
The increasing exposure from operations and the interest rate differential between the euro and the US dollar, which is
favourable for Krka, are the key reasons to hedge the US dollar exposure with financial instruments also in 2024. The
impact of the instruments used to hedge the short US dollar position on Krka's net financial result was positive due to the
appreciation of the US dollar against the euro.
Exposure to the risk of foreign exchange rate fluctuations
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
EUR*
RUB
PLN
USD
RON
Loans
14,709
50
243
21
10
Trade receivables
136,779
217,755
61,023
18,025
59,066
Cash and cash equivalents
290,036
5,833
2,900
19,253
2,053
Current trade payables
127,846
2,635
2,207
8,030
572
Financial position exposure (net)
313,677
221,002
61,959
29,270
60,558
* € is the functional currency and does not represent exposure to foreign currency risk.
€ thousand
31 Dec 2023
EUR*
RUB
PLN
USD
RON
Loans
94,116
51
169
0
22
Trade receivables
135,047
198,075
59,091
11,100
52,899
Cash and cash equivalents
134,641
7,573
775
5,447
2,838
Current trade payables
127,456
150
45
11,987
483
Financial position exposure (net)
236,348
205,549
59,991
4,560
55,276
* € is the functional currency and does not represent exposure to foreign currency risk.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
308

Significant exchange rate
Average exchange rate*
Final exchange rate*
2024
2023
2024
2023
RUB
100.44
92.49
118.01
99.97
PLN
4.31
4.54
4.28
4.34
USD
1.08
1.08
1.04
1.11
RON
4.97
4.95
4.97
4.98
* Number of national currency units for one euro.
The above-stated exchange rates were used to calculate items in the financial statements as at 31 December and equal
the reference exchange rates of the ECB effective on the last day of the year. Since the end of March 2022, the Bloomberg
exchange rate is used to convert the Russian rouble.
Sensitivity analysis
A 1% change in the value of these currencies against the euro as at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023 would
increase or decrease the profit by the amounts stated below. The analysis, prepared in the same manner for both years,
assumes that all other remaining variables except for the exchange rate, in particular interest rates, remain unchanged.
The calculation of the above-stated exchange rate volatility impact took into account the balance of receivables, liabilities,
loans and cash and cash equivalents denominated in the local currencies.
€ thousand
Impact on profit or loss before tax
2024
2023
Currency fluctuations for
+1%
1%
+1%
1%
RUB
2,210
2,210
2,055
2,055
PLN
620
620
600
600
USD
293
293
46
46
RON
606
606
553
553
Any additional 1% increase/decrease in the euro exchange rate relative to the aforementioned currencies would result in
a corresponding increase or decrease in the profit or loss before tax by the amounts stated above.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk of losses that result from a change in interest rates and is related to Krka’s non-current
borrowings and investments.
The interest rate risk with current borrowings and current investments is managed as part of the Krka Group’s liquidity risk.
The Krka Group had no non-current borrowings in 2024.
Exposure to interest rate risk
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Financial instruments at a fixed rate of interest
249,760
215,069
Financial assets
249,760
215,069
Financial instruments at a variable rate of interest
0
30,000
Financial assets
0
30,000


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
309

Cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable interest rate instruments
As the Krka Group did not have any variable interest rate financial instruments at 31 December 2024, a change of 100
basis points in the 2024 variable interest rate would not change the profit or loss for 2024. An increase of 100 basis points
in the variable interest rate would increase the 2023 profit by €300 thousand (a decrease of the interest rate by 100 basis
points would decrease the profit or loss by €300 thousand). The analysis, conducted consistently for both years, assumes
that all variables, especially the exchange rate, remain unchanged.
Capital management
The primary objective of managing the Krka Group's capital is to ensure a high credit rating and adequate funding ratios
so that the Krka Group can adequately develop its business and maximise value for its shareholders.
By managing and adjusting its capital structure, the Krka Group aims to keep pace with changes in the economic
environment. Dividends are paid once a year in line with the strategic dividend growth policy. The Krka Group has no
specific employee ownership targets or share option plan.
The Krka Group’s approach to capital management did not change in 2024 or 2023
The Krka Group monitors capital using a gearing ratio, calculated as net debt divided by the sum of net debt and total
equity. Within net debt, Krka includes interest-bearing borrowings, operating liabilities, current liabilities from contracts with
customers and other current payables less cash and cash equivalents.
Financial leverage ratio
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Operating liabilities
148,285
153,762
Current liabilities from contracts with customers
166,078
162,173
Other current payables
106,184
104,960
Cash and cash equivalents
344,895
174,011
Net indebtedness
75,652
246,884
Equity
2,237,784
2,181,766
Equity and net indebtedness
2,313,436
2,428,650
Financial leverage (debt/equity) ratio
3.3%
10.2%
Fair value
The following table shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities. The table does
not include disclosures about the fair values of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value, where the carrying
amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value.



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
310


€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Carrying amount
Fair value
Carrying amount
Fair value
Non-current financial assets
Loans
35,330
70,098
Investments at fair value through OCI
(equity instruments)
22,024
22,024
26,901
26,901
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
0
20,773
Current financial assets
Loans
10,506
58,719
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
224,110
224,110
236,751
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
20,231
70,018
Derivatives
5,453
5,453
0
0
Trade receivables
552,710
509,070
Cash and cash equivalents
344,895
174,011
Non-current financial liabilities
Lease liabilities
9,502
8,547
Current financial liabilities
Derivatives
0
0
2,653
2,653
Lease liabilities
3,649
3,452
Trade payables excluding advances
148,285
153,762
Contract liabilities excluding advances
159,148
152,347
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed to the
State, to employees and advances
6,056
5,160
Total
888,619
251,587
840,420
260,999
In terms of fair value, assets and liabilities are classified into three levels:
Level 1 assets at market price;
Level 2 assets not classified within level 1 and the value of which is determined directly or indirectly based on
observable market data;
Level 3 assets, the value of which cannot be determined using observable market data.
Fair value of assets
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Assets at fair value
Investments at fair value through OCI
(equity instruments)
20,637
0
1,387
22,024
25,514
0
1,387
26,901
Investments at fair value through
profit or loss
224,110
0
0
224,110
236,751
0
0
236,751
Derivatives
0
0
5,453
5,453
0
0
0
0
Total assets at fair value
244,747
0
6,840
251,587
262,265
0
1,387
263,652




Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
311

30. Related party transactions
Data on groups of persons
By the end of 2024, members of the Management Board of the Company held 37,040 Krka shares, i.e. 0.1129% of total
equity and 0.1207% of voting rights. Members of the Supervisory Board of the controlling company held 2,547 shares i.e.
0.0078% of total equity and 0.0083% of voting rights. Directors of subsidiaries held 6,069 shares or 0.0185% of the total
equity and 0.0198% of voting rights.
Equity stakes held by Management and the Supervisory Board members of the controlling company and their
shares of voting rights
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
No.
of shares
Equity share
(%)
Share in
voting rights
(%)
No.
of shares
Equity share
(%)
Share in
voting rights
(%)
Members of the Management Board
Jože Colarič
22,500
0.0686
0.0733
22,500
0.0686
0.0729
Aleš Rotar
13,915
0.0424
0.0453
13,915
0.0424
0.0451
Vinko Zupančič
120
0.0004
0.0004
120
0.0004
0.0004
David Bratož
0
/
/
0
/
/
Milena Kastelic
505
0.0015
0.0016
505
0.0015
0.0016
Total Members of the Management
Board
37,040
0.1129
0.1207
37,040
0.1129
0.1200
Members of the Supervisory Board,
owner representatives
Jože Mermal
0
/
/
0
/
/
Luka Cerar*
0
/
/
0
/
/
Borut Jamnik**
0
/
/
0
/
/
Matej Lahovnik
1,000
0.0030
0.0033
1,000
0.0030
0.0032
Julijana Kristl
230
0.0007
0.0007
230
0.0007
0.0007
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
617
0.0019
0.0020
617
0.0019
0.0020
Boris Žnidarič
0
/
/
0
/
/
Members of the Supervisory Board,
employee representatives
Mari Božič***
0
/
/
0
/
/
Franc Šašek****
200
0.0006
0.0007
500
0.0015
0.0016
Tomaž Sever
500
0.0015
0.0016
500
0.0015
0.0016
Mateja Vrečer
0
/
/
0
/
/
Total Members of the Supervisory Board
2,547
0.0078
0.0083
2,847
0.0087
0.0092
Total
39,587
0.1207
0.1290
39,887
0.1216
0.1292
*Supervisory Board member since 7 July 2023
**Supervisory Board member until 6 July 2023
***Supervisory Board member since 21 June 2024
****Supervisory Board member until 20 June 2024
Treasury shares were eliminated from the calculation of voting rights (2,107,337 treasury shares as at 31 December 2024
and 1,915,966 as at 31 December 2023).
Remuneration paid to groups of persons (gross)
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Members of the Management Board in the controlling company
4,832
4,317
Managers of subsidiaries
2,618
2,722
Members of the Supervisory Board in the controlling company
381
311
Members of the Supervisory and Management Boards in subsidiaries
1
1
Total gross remuneration paid to groups of persons
7,832
7,351



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
312

Remuneration paid to members of the Management Board in the controlling company and directors of subsidiaries included
wages and salaries, fringe benefits and any other earnings. For each year, they are shown on a cost basis and therefore
differ from the remuneration detailed is in detail outlined in the Report on Remuneration of the Members of the Management
Board and Supervisory Board of the Company for 2024, where they are shown by payments in each year.
Remuneration paid to members of the Supervisory Board in the controlling company represents earnings in connection
with exercising the function within the Supervisory Board. Remuneration paid to Supervisory and Management Boards
members in subsidiaries who simultaneously sit on the Management Board in the controlling company or are employed
under individual employment contracts includes only earnings related to their roles within the Supervisory and
Management Boards.
Gross earnings paid to persons employed under individual employment contracts in 2024 amounted to €15,732 thousand
(2023: €14,533 thousand).
Remuneration paid to Management Board members in the controlling company in 2024
€ thousand
Fixed remuneration
Variable remuneration
Total
Gross
Net payout
Net fringe
benefits
and other
earnings
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Jože Colarič
582
194
55
996
387
1,578
636
Aleš Rotar
456
156
45
644
250
1,100
451
Vinko Zupančič
384
134
40
536
209
920
383
David Bratož
379
131
40
527
205
906
376
Milena Kastelic
229
84
25
99
39
328
148
Total remuneration paid to Members
of the Management Board
2,030
699
205
2,802
1,090
4,832
1,994
€ thousand
Net fringe benefits and other earnings
Liability
insurance,
supplementary
pension
insurance
Supplementary
pension
insurance
Anniversary
bonuses
Other
bonuses
Refund
of work-
related
funds
Pay for
annual leave
Total
Jože Colarič
45.31
2.92
0.00
4.31
0.05
2.32
54.90
Aleš Rotar
35.95
2.92
0.00
2.42
1.12
2.32
44.72
Vinko Zupančič
30.39
2.92
0.00
3.42
0.96
2.32
40.00
David Bratož
29.81
2.92
0.00
4.23
1.20
2.32
40.46
Milena Kastelic
18.59
2.92
0.00
0.06
1.20
2.32
25.08
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Management
Board
160.04
14.58
0.00
14.44
4.51
11.59
205.16
Remuneration paid to Management Board members in the controlling company in 2023
€ thousand
Fixed remuneration
Variable remuneration
Total
Gross
Net payout
Net fringe
benefits
and other
earnings
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Jože Colarič
526
191
33
858
335
1,384
559
Aleš Rotar
415
154
29
575
224
990
407
Vinko Zupančič
349
131
26
479
187
828
344
David Bratož
342
129
26
470
184
812
339
Milena Kastelic
209
82
19
94
37
303
138
Total remuneration paid to Members
of the Management Board
1,841
687
133
2,476
967
4,317
1,787



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
313

€ thousand
Net fringe benefits and other earnings
Liability
insurance,
supplementary
pension
insurance
Supplementary
pension
insurance
Anniversary
bonuses
Other
bonuses
Refund
of work-
related
funds
Pay for
annual leave
Total
Jože Colarič
27.15
2.90
0.00
1.10
0.06
2.15
33.36
Aleš Rotar
19.27
2.90
0.00
3.12
1.10
2.15
28.54
Vinko Zupančič
16.07
2.90
0.00
4.45
0.89
2.15
26.46
David Bratož
16.96
2.90
0.00
2.68
1.09
2.15
25.78
Milena Kastelic
12.34
2.90
0.00
0.08
1.16
2.15
18.63
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Management
Board
91.79
14.50
0.00
11.43
4.30
10.75
132.77
Members of the Management Board do not receive attendance fees or any other income for exercising their functions in the
Management and Supervisory Boards in subsidiaries.
Remuneration paid to Supervisory Board members in the controlling company in 2024
€ thousand
Basic pay for
exercising
the function
Fringe
benefits
and other
earnings*
Attendance fees
Commuting
allowances
Total
Gross
Net
Gross
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Members of the Supervisory
Board, owner representatives
Jože Mermal
40.25
29.19
0.99
2.52
1.84
0.00
0.00
43.76
31.03
Luka Cerar
32.14
23.19
1.20
3.96
2.90
0.47
0.35
37.77
26.44
Matej Lahovnik
37.10
26.88
0.99
4.25
3.11
1.00
0.73
43.34
30.72
Julijana Kristl
35.00
25.33
1.38
3.38
2.48
0.47
0.34
40.23
28.15
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
36.53
26.46
0.99
4.25
3.11
0.51
0.37
42.28
29.94
Boris Žnidarič
40.25
29.17
1.38
5.11
3.74
0.51
0.37
47.25
33.28
Members of the Supervisory
Board, employee
representatives
Mari Božič**
15.46
11.32
0.00
1.08
0.79
0.00
0.00
16.54
12.11
Franc Šašek***
17.03
12.19
0.99
2.59
1.89
0.00
0.00
20.61
14.08
Tomaž Sever
37.40
27.10
0.99
3.96
2.90
0.59
0.43
42.94
30.43
Mateja Vrečer
40.89
29.65
0.99
4.82
3.53
0.00
0.00
46.70
33.18
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Supervisory
Board
332.05
240.48
9.90
35.92
26.29
3.55
2.59
381.42
269.36
*Fringe benefits and other earnings include collective liability insurance and, for individual members, also the membership fee for Slovenian
Directors' Association (SDA).
**Supervisory Board member since 21 June 2024
***Supervisory Board member until 20 June 2024
Loans to groups of persons
As at 31 December 2024, the members of the controlling company's Management Board, managers of subsidiaries,
members of the controlling company's Supervisory Board and members of Supervisory Boards and Boards of Directors of
subsidiaries did not receive any loans from the Krka Group (as at 31 December 2023, the managers of the subsidiaries
recorded a loan in the amount of €10 thousand).
Loans to staff employed under individual employment contracts amounted to €187 thousand at 31 December 2024
(2023: €143 thousand). In the reporting period, repayments of loans by staff employed under individual employment
contracts reached €33 thousand (2023: €58 thousand).



Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
314
31. Profile of the Krka Group
24
,
25
Ownership
share
Value of share
capital
at 31 Dec 2024
(in thousand of
local currency)
Local
currency
Value of share
capital
at 31 Dec 2024
(€ thousand)
Headcount
at
31 Dec 2024
Headcount
at
31 Dec 2023
Controlling company
KRKA, d. d., Novo mesto
100%
54,732
EUR
54,732
7,523
6,509
Subsidiaries
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia*
100%
14,753
EUR
14,753
645
626
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia
100%
18,983
EUR
18,983
217
210
KRKA ROMANIA S.R.L., Bucharest, Romania
100%
37
RON
7
168
159
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD, Belgrade,
Serbia
100%
65
RSD
1
96
99
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje, Skopje,
North Macedonia
100%
49,021
MKD
796
47
46
KRKA Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia, Bulgaria
100%
20
BGN
10
78
75
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E., Athens, Greece
100%
10
EUR
10
17
15
KRKA FARMA, d.o.o. Sarajevo, Sarajevo,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
100%
20
BAM
10
1
1
Krka-Rus LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
100%
5,361,375
RUB
45,432
537
558
KRKA FARMA LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
100%
753,875
RUB
6,388
1,333
1,301
KRKA UKRAINE LLC, Kiev, Ukraine
100%
100
UAH
2
385
382
LLC ´KRKA Kazakhstan´, Almaty, Kazakhstan
100%
14
USD
13
104
102
KRKA - POLSKA Sp. z.o.o., Warsaw, Poland
100%
17,490
PLN
4,091
656
659
KRKA ČR, s. r. o., Prague, Czechia
100%
100
CZK
4
139
158
KRKA Magyarország Kft., Budapest, Hungary
100%
44,880
HUF
109
159
160
KRKA Slovensko, s.r.o., Bratislava, Slovakia
100%
10
EUR
10
112
116
UAB KRKA Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania
100%
10
EUR
10
48
55
SIA KRKA Latvija, Riga, Latvia
100%
10
EUR
10
36
38
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
100%
6,650
EUR
6,650
210
200
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
100%
150
SEK
13
6
7
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
100%
37
EUR
37
18
21
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril,
Portugal
100%
10
EUR
10
52
53
KRKA FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
100%
10
EUR
10
66
66
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano s.r.l, Milan, Italy
100%
10
EUR
10
53
57
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
100%
10
EUR
10
17
20
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin,
Ireland
100%
1
EUR
1
7
8
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
100%
300
EUR
300
17
21
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
100%
3
EUR
3
17
18
KRKA UK LTD, London, United Kingdom
100%
1
GBP
1
18
16
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven,
Germany
100%
25
EUR
25
0
0
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens,
Netherlands
100%
10
EUR
10
0
0
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd,
Ningbo, China
60%
480,673
CNY
63,386
27
23
KRKA USA LLC, Wilmington, USA
100%
10
USD
10
0
0
KRKA GCC L.L.C., Dubai, United Arab
Emirates
100%
37
AED
9
1
1
Total
12,810
11,780
24
Note tor ESRS 2 SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain
25
Note to S1-6 Characteristics of the company's employees


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
315

As at 31 December 2024, the subsidiary Terme Krka, d.o.o. had a 100-percent shareholding in Golf Grad Otočec, d.o.o.
and the subsidiary KRKA France Eurl had a 100-percent shareholding in HCS bvba in Belgium. The Chinese company
Ningbo Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd is the 40-percent owner of the company Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical
Co. Ltd.
Joint venture
In April 2024, the Company and Laurus Labs Ltd. from India established the company KRKA Pharma Private Limited, in
Hyderabad, India, which they jointly control under a contractual agreement. The co-founders plan to pay the share capital
in phases, with the first payment being made in October 2024. The Company's ownership interest in the joint venture
KRKA Pharma Private Limited is 51%. The Krka Group accounts for its investment in the joint venture using the equity
method.


32. Situation in Ukraine and the Russian Federation
The Krka Group’s operations in Ukraine and the Russian Federation are running smoothly, with business activities
conducted through three subsidiaries and the controlling company Krka, d. d., Novo mesto.
Ukraine became our third largest market in 2024 (Note 4 Revenue from contracts with customers). We achieved a 15%
increase in product sales by value compared to 2023 when Ukraine ranked as Krka's fourth-largest market by sales. Krka's
subsidiary in Ukraine is engaged solely in marketing, not sales and production and therefore had no receivables from
customers outside the Krka Group. It had, however, other assets of €1,983 thousand (2023: €1,383 thousand) among
which property, plant and equipment (business premises and passenger cars) represent the largest group. The Krka Group
is not materially exposed to credit risk (Note 29 Credit risk) or exchange rate risk (Note 29 Foreign exchange risk) as
sales are conducted in euro.
The Russian Federation was Krka's largest individual market in 2024 and 2023 (Note 4 Revenue from contracts with
customers). In 2024, we sold 8% more products in euro in terms of value than in 2023, while sales denominated in rouble
terms increased by 19%. The exposure to exchange rate risk is shown in Note 29 Foreign exchange risk. We have two
subsidiaries in the Russian Federation. KRKA-RUS LLC is engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals. It produces
the vast majority of products sold on the Russian market. KRKA FARMA LLC is engaged in marketing and sales activities.
Krka considers that the situation in Ukraine and the Russian Federation has not changed the conditions for control by the
parent company over the two Russian subsidiaries or that the controlling company retains influence over the voting rights
and operations of these two Russian companies, including the influence on variable returns. Activities with the Russian
subsidiaries continue in a similar manner as before February 2022, as EU Council Regulation 833/2014 permits a waiver
of EU sanctions subject to approval by the competent authority in the Member State when pharmaceutical purposes
are involved, and when the goods and services are used exclusively by legal entities in the Russian Federation that are
owned or controlled exclusively by an EU-established legal entity. Payment transactions between the subsidiaries and the
controlling company are carried out without any specificity, subject to the submission of the relevant documentation.
Krka's Russian subsidiaries hold various fixed assets such as business and production premises, equipment, vehicles,
and inventories of raw materials, materials, finished products, and other assets. Krka Group's assets (excluding trade
receivables) in both Krka's subsidiaries in the Russian Federation totalled €142,940 thousand as at 31 December 2024
and €155,560 thousand as at 31 December 2023. As established upon the impairment indicator analysis performed, no
indicators existed at 31 December 2024 that would require impairment testing of the Krka Group's assets allocated to the
cash-generating unit in the Russian Federation.
We are monitoring the situation and adjusting our operations to ensure production in our subsidiary in the Russian
Federation and marketing and sales activities in the market. We have put in place additional receivables controls to closely
monitor the liquidity of our business partners so that we can immediately adjust our activities in the event of any payment
delays (Note 29 Credit risk). The assets of our companies in the Russian Federation have declined compared to 2023,
mainly due to the weaker exchange rate.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
316
33. Educational structure of employees
2024
2023
Average
headcount
Share (%)
Average
headcount
Share (%)
PhD
202
1.7
203
1.8
MSc
414
3.5
400
3.4
University education
5,354
44.7
5,359
45.9
Higher professional education
1,990
16.6
1,836
15.7
Vocational college education
323
2.7
304
2.6
Secondary school education
2,745
22.9
2,625
22.5
Skilled workers
833
6.9
817
7.0
Unskilled workers
123
1.0
123
1.1
Total (average for the year)
11,984
100.0
11,667
100.0

34. Transactions with the audit firms
€ thousand
2024
2023
Contract value of auditing the annual consolidated and separate financial statements
performed by the audit firm KPMG Slovenija, d.o.o.
133
128
Contract value of auditing the subsidiaries reporting for the purpose of preparing the
consolidated financial statements, performed by companies within the KPMG network
57
93
Contract value of auditing the subsidiaries local financial statements, performed
by companies within the KPMG network
66
45
Total contract value of audit services
256
266
Contract value of the audit service relating to sustainability reporting (ESG)
80
0
Contract value of other non-audit services, rendered by the audit firm KPMG
Slovenija, d.o.o.
13
12
Total contract value of non-audit services
93
12
Total contract value of services
349
278
The contract value of audit services provided by other audit firms (outside the KPMG network) in relation to the audit
of financial statements of subsidiaries for the purpose of compiling the consolidated financial statements amounted to
€146 thousand (2023: €150 thousand).

35. Events after the reporting date
The 2024 financial statements were not impacted by the events after the end of the period.
Joint venture
Krka and the Indian company Laurus Labs Ltd. (hereinafter Laurus) established a joint venture, Krka Pharma Pvt. Ltd.,
headquartered in Hyderabad, India, in April 2024. Krka holds a 51% stake, and Laurus has a 49% stake in the joint venture.
In early October 2024, Krka contributed €2.5 million in initial capital, followed by a second instalment of registered capital
on 10 March 2025, totalling €9,233,550 or 867,000 thousand Indian rupees.
Repurchase of treasury shares
The Company repurchased 87,928 treasury shares between 1 January 2025 and 14 March 2025 and thus held 2,195,265
treasury shares at the end of this period, accounting for 6.69% of total shares.


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
317
Independent Auditor's Report


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
318


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
319


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
320


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
321


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
322


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of the Krka Group
323


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
324
Separate financial statement of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
Separate statement of financial position
€ thousand
Notes
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Index
2024/23
Assets
Property, plant and equipment
10
609,628
595,525
102
Intangible assets
11
25,026
26,043
96
Investments in subsidiaries
12
355,265
357,265
99
Investments in joint ventures
2,492
0
Loans
13
23,401
41,243
57
Investments
14
22,023
47,673
46
Deferred tax assets
15
5,677
7,846
72
Other non-current assets
668
640
104
Total non-current assets
1,044,180
1,076,235
97
Assets held for sale
41
41
100
Inventories
16
548,188
513,892
107
Trade receivables
17
518,425
463,126
112
Other receivables
17
13,800
47,116
29
Loans
13
9,025
65,699
14
Investments
14
249,794
306,769
81
Cash and cash equivalents
18
238,183
140,993
169
Total current assets
1,577,456
1,537,636
103
Total assets
2,621,636
2,613,871
100
Equity
Share capital
19
54,732
54,732
100
Treasury shares
19
163,491
138,489
118
Reserves
19
304,943
290,481
105
Retained earnings
19
1,990,167
1,926,534
103
Total equity
2,186,351
2,133,258
102
Liabilities
Provisions
22
125,667
113,999
110
Deferred income
23
2,585
2,366
109
Lease liabilities
28
2,181
2,565
85
Total non-current liabilities
130,433
118,930
110
Trade payables
24
171,183
175,847
97
Borrowings
21
17,805
88,061
20
Lease liabilities
28
1,118
1,022
109
Income tax payables
17,524
0
Contract liabilities
25
18,112
18,953
96
Other current liabilities
26
79,110
77,800
102
Total current liabilities
304,852
361,683
84
Total liabilities
435,285
480,613
91
Total equity and liabilities
2,621,636
2,613,871
100
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
325
Separate income statement
thousand
Notes
2024
2023
Index
2024/23
Revenue
1,766,021
1,674,572
105
Revenue from contracts with customers
3
1,755,248
1,664,611
105
Other revenue
10,773
9,961
108
Cost of goods sold
782,253
786,145
100
Gross profit
983,768
888,427
111
Other operating income
4
3,155
1,639
192
Selling and distribution expenses
321,400
300,863
107
Whereof net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,124
3,960
54
R&D expenses
179,822
173,783
103
General and administrative expenses
99,704
93,112
107
Operating profit
385,997
322,308
120
Financial income
8
34,967
60,964
57
Financial expenses
8
39,996
54,223
74
Net financial result
5,029
6,741
Profit before tax
380,968
329,049
116
Income tax expense
9
59,776
34,568
173
Net profit
321,192
294,481
109
Basic earnings per share ()
20
10.43
9.51
110
Diluted earnings per share (€)
20
10.43
9.51
110
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Separate statement of other comprehensive income
€ thousand
Notes
2024
2023
Index
2024/23
Net profit
321,192
294,481
109
Other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified
to profit or loss at a future date
Change in fair value of financial assets
14
4,877
10,912
Restatement of post-employment benefits
22
7,864
12,133
65
Deferred tax effect
15
577
2,493
Net other comprehensive income that will not be
reclassified to profit or loss at a future date
12,164
3,714
328
Total other comprehensive income for the year (net of tax)
12,164
3,714
328
Total comprehensive income for the year (net of tax)
309,028
290,767
106
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
326
Separate statement of changes in equity
€ thousand
Share
capital
Treasury
shares
Reserves
Retained earnings
Total
equity
Reserves
for
treasury
shares
Share
premium
Legal
reserves
Statutory
reserves
Fair value
reserve
Other
profit
reserves
Retained
earnings
from
previous
years
Profit for
the year
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
54,732
138,489
138,489
105,897
14,990
30,000
1,105
1,544,595
101,381
280,558
2,133,258
Net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
321,192
321,192
Total other comprehensive income for the year
(net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,540
0
1,624
0
12,164
Total comprehensive income for the year
(net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,540
0
1,624
321,192
309,028
Transactions with owners, recognised in equity
Formation of other profit reserves under the resolution
of the AGM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
75,503
75,503
0
0
Transfer of previous periods' profit to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
280,558
280,558
0
Repurchase of treasury shares
0
25,002
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,002
Formation of reserves for treasury shares
0
0
25,002
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,002
0
Dividends paid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
230,933
0
230,933
Total transactions with owners, recognised in
equity
0
25,002
25,002
0
0
0
0
75,503
25,878
305,560
255,935
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
54,732
163,491
163,491
105,897
14,990
30,000
9,435
1,620,098
73,879
296,190
2,186,351
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
327
€ thousand
Share
capital
Treasury
shares
Reserves
Retained earnings
Total
equity
Reserves
for
treasury
shares
Share
premium
Legal
reserves
Statutory
reserves
Fair value
reserve
Other
profit
reserves
Retained
earnings
from
previous
years
Profit for
the year
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
54,732
124,566
124,566
105,897
14,990
30,000
4,307
1,442,702
69,974
338,190
2,060,792
Net profit
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
294,481
294,481
Total other comprehensive income for the year
(net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,202
0
512
0
3,714
Total comprehensive income for the year
(net of tax)
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,202
0
512
294,481
290,767
Transactions with owners, recognised in equity
Formation of other profit reserves under the resolution
of the AGM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
101,893
101,893
0
0
Transfer of previous periods' profit to retained earnings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
338,190
338,190
0
Repurchase of treasury shares
0
13,923
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13,923
Formation of reserves for treasury shares
0
0
13,923
0
0
0
0
0
0
13,923
0
Dividends paid
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
204,378
0
204,378
Total transactions with owners, recognised in
equity
0
13,923
13,923
0
0
0
0
101,893
31,919
352,113
218,301
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
54,732
138,489
138,489
105,897
14,990
30,000
1,105
1,544,595
101,381
280,558
2,133,258
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
328
Separate statement of cash flows
€ thousand
Notes
2024
2023
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net profit
321,192
294,481
Adjustments for:
124,402
74,451
Amortisation/Depreciation
10, 11
71,153
80,239
Net foreign exchange differences
606
1,955
Net write-offs and allowances for inventories
17,311
9,808
Net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,124
3,960
Investment income
35,952
61,729
Investment expenses
7,015
6,232
Income on financing activities
6
1
Interest expenses and other financial expenses
7,835
7,339
Income tax expense
9
59,776
34,568
Operating profit before changes in net current assets
445,594
368,932
Change in trade receivables
52,006
103,777
Change in inventories
16
51,607
30,722
Change in trade payables
24
7,616
14,391
Change in provisions
22
410
1,871
Change in deferred income
23
219
450
Change in other current liabilities
3,913
17,776
Income tax paid
17,568
83,840
Net cash flow from operating activities
320,519
155,399
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Interest received
11,434
7,502
Dividends received
941
798
Proportionate profit of subsidiaries
14,216
29,890
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
361
1,380
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
10
78,750
109,515
Purchase of intangible assets
11
6,938
8,875
Acquisition of subsidiaries and a share of non-controlling interests
net of financial assets acquired
12
0
2,001
Refunds of subsequent contributions to subsidiaries
12
2,000
500
Payments for acquiring joint ventures
2,492
0
Proceeds from non-current loans
31,954
8,372
Payments for non-current loans
3,184
1,288
Net proceeds from/payments for current loans
45,270
50,984
Proceeds from sale of non-current investments
71,167
33,333
Payments for acquiring non-current investments
56
22
Proceeds from sale of current investments
477,235
359,100
Payments for acquiring current investments
455,480
568,607
Proceeds from derivatives
1,959
4,277
Payments for derivatives
1,696
389
Net cash flow from investing activities
107,941
296,529
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Interest paid
3,704
3,022
Net payments for/proceeds from current borrowings
29
70,109
34,290
Lease liabilities paid
28
1,165
1,125
Dividends and other profit shares paid
29
230,884
204,379
Repurchase of treasury shares
35
25,002
13,923
Net cash flow from financing activities
330,864
188,159
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents
97,596
329,289
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
140,993
470,297
Effect of foreign exchange rate fluctuations on cash held
406
15
Closing balance of cash and cash equivalents
238,183
140,993
The accompanying Notes form an integral part of the separate financial statements and should be read in conjunction with them.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
329
Notes to the separate financial statements
Krka, d. d., Novo mesto is the controlling company in the Krka Group with its registered seat at Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501 Novo
mesto, Slovenia. The Company was registered at the District Court of Novo mesto on 13 July 1989, registration number
1/00097/00. Company registration No.: 5043611000.
The Company's financial statements refer to the year ended 31 December 2024.
The Company develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals and
non-prescription products), and animal health products.
1. Basis for compiling the separate financial statements
Statement of compliance
The financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(‘IFRS’) as adopted by the EU, interpretations issued by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee of
the IASB (‘IFRIC’) adopted by the EU, and in compliance with additional provisions required by the Companies Act (ZGD1).
The Krka Management Board approved the financial statements on 24 March 2025.
Basis of measurement
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, with the exception of derivatives, financial
instruments at fair value through profit or loss and financial instruments at fair value through OCI for which fair value was
used. Methods applied in the measurement of fair value are presented in Note 2 Fair value.
Functional and reporting currency
The financial statements are presented in the euro, the Company’s functional currency. All financial information presented in
the euro has been rounded to the nearest thousand.
Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial statements requires the Management Board of the controlling company to make judgements,
estimates and assumptions that affect the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities of Krka as well as the reported income
and expenses for the period.
These include, among others: determination of the useful life and residual value of property, plant and equipment, as well as
intangible assets; income from contracts with customers, allowances made for inventories and receivables; investment
impairment; assumptions material to the actuarial calculation of defined employee benefits; assumptions used in the
calculation of potential provisions for disputes, and an estimate of the duration of the lease and the interest rate used.
Regardless of the fact that the Company’s Management Board duly considers all factors that may impact the preparation of
these assumptions, the actual consequences of business events may differ from those estimates. In making accounting
estimates, management makes judgements while considering potential changes in the business environment, new business
events, new and additional information that may be available, and experience.
Key estimates and assumptions as at the day of the statement of financial position that are associated with future operations
and which could result in significant adjustment of the book values of assets and liabilities are presented below.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
330
Information on significant estimates about uncertainty and critical judgements in applying accounting policies that have the
most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements is presented in the following notes:
Note 3 Revenue from contracts with customers
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods and services is transferred to the
customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for
those goods or services, while considering specific terms and conditions of an individual contract. In assessing
variable compensation, the Company specifically addresses returns, while considering specific terms and
conditions of individual contracts for the sale of products and services to customers, statutory provisions, and
business practices in a given environment. When assessing variable compensation, the Company must use either
the expected value method or the most likely amount method, whichever better predicts the amount of consideration
to which it will be entitled.
Given the large number of contracts with customers, the Company determined the expected value method as the
most appropriate for estimating variable consideration for the sale of products with a right to return. To estimate the
variable consideration for expected future volume rebates on the quantity of products purchased, the Company
identified combination of the most likely amount method and the expected value method as the most appropriate.
The method that best predicts the amount of variable consideration is primarily driven by the number of volume
thresholds contained in the contracts, legal provisions and business practices in various environments. The most
likely amount method is best suited for contracts with a single-volume threshold, and the expected value method
for contracts with more than one volume threshold.
Prior to including any variable consideration in the transaction price, the Company assesses whether there is a
constraint on variable consideration. Based on experience, business forecasts and current economic conditions,
the Company has determined that there are no constraints on variable consideration.
The Company is a seller of products that may be subject to payment terms in excess of one year in certain markets.
The Company recognises financial income and expenses on these sales using the appropriate discount rate.
Note 10 Testing the useful lives of property, plant and equipment
The Company's annual review of the appropriateness of the annual depreciation rates or useful lives of plant and
equipment resulted in different expectations from previous estimates. As a result, new (mostly longer) useful lives
and therefore lower depreciation rates for each type of asset were defined. The useful lives of production and
laboratory equipment, furniture, and means of transportation have changed as well.
Note 12 Impairment testing of investments in subsidiaries
The controlling company checks whether there are any indicators of impairment of investments in subsidiaries at
least once a year. The fair value of investments that may be impaired is determined as the present value of future
cash flows, which is based on an estimate of expected cash flows from the cash-generating unit and on
determination of the appropriate discount rate. Upon the impairment indicator analysis performed, the Company
concluded that no indicators exist as at 31 December 2024 that would trigger impairment testing and therefore
there was no need to impair the investments in subsidiaries.
Note 17 Impairment of receivables
On the financial statement preparation (quarterly and annually), the Company recognises allowances (impairment)
of those receivables for which it is assumed that will not be settled in full or not at all. Allowances are recognised
using a uniform methodology applicable to the Krka Group and taking into consideration the probability or assessed
probability of receivable settlement by the debtors. The methodology includes quantitative and qualitative criteria
grouped into the following four sets: an analysis of the existing business dealings with the customer, an analysis of
the customer's financial statements, a qualitative assessment of the customer by the sales personnel, and an
assessment of the customer's country risk. For all customers whose receivables are insured by an insurance
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
331
company or other first-class insurance, insurance is taken into account when assessing the amount of impairments.
Hence, allowances of receivables due from individual customers are calculated using an algorithm that includes all
the above criteria.
Note 22 Post-employment benefits
Defined post-employment benefit obligations include the present value of termination benefits on retirement. They
are recognised on the basis of the actuarial calculation using assumptions and estimates effective at the time of
the calculation, and which may, as a result of future changes, differ from actual assumptions applicable at that
future time. This applies primarily to the determination of a discount rate, assessment of employee turnover,
mortality assessment, and assessment of an increase in salaries. Due to the complexity of the actuarial calculation
and the long-term nature of the item, defined benefit obligations are sensitive to changes in the above estimates
and assessments.
Note 22 Provisions for lawsuits and contingent liabilities
Lawsuits and claims may be brought against the Company for alleged breaches of intellectual property (patent
rights or competition law) and those referring to other civil law areas. A provision is recognised when the Company
has present obligations (legal or constructive) as a result of past events, a reliable estimate can be made of the
amount of obligation, and it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required
to settle the obligation. Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the financial statements as their actual existence
will be confirmed only upon the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly
within the control of the Company. The Company’s Management Board continually assess contingent liabilities to
determine whether an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits has become probable. If this is the case,
a provision is recognised in the financial statements of the period in which the change in probability occurs.
2. Significant accounting policies
The Company, as the controlling company, applied the same accounting policies in all periods presented in the
accompanying financial statements.
The accounting policies and the calculation methods used are the same as for the last annual reporting, except for the
newly adopted standards and interpretations which are noted below and were applied if relevant events occurred in the
Company in the reporting period.
In its statement of financial position, the Company classifies liabilities and assets according to their maturity, i.e. as
non-current and current.
The Company classifies an asset as current if:
it expects to realise it or intends to sell or use it in the normal course of business (12 months);
it is held primarily for trading purposes;
it expects to realise it within 12 months after the reporting period; or
the asset is cash or a cash equivalent (pursuant to IAS 7) unless it is prohibited from being exchanged or used
to settle a liability for a period of at least 12 months after the reporting period.
The Company classifies all other assets as non-current.
The Company classifies a liability as current if:
it expects to settle it within the normal course of business (12 months);
it is held primarily for trading purposes;
it is to be settled within 12 months after the reporting period; or
at the end of the reporting period, it does not have the right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12
months after the reporting period.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
332
All other liabilities are classified by the Company as non-current.
Foreign currencies
Foreign currency transactions
Transactions and balances in foreign currencies are translated to the euro (the Company's functional currency) at
exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the
reporting date are converted to the functional currency at the exchange rate at that date. Non-monetary assets and
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated to the euro at the exchange rate applicable on the reporting
date. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies and measured at the fair value are converted
to the euro at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was determined. Foreign currency differences are recognised
in profit or loss, except for differences arising on the translation of equity instruments, which are recognised directly in
other comprehensive income. Non-cash items measured at historical cost in foreign currency are translated to the
functional currency by applying the exchange rate valid at the date of the transaction.
Fair value
A number of the Company’s accounting policies and disclosures require the determination of fair value, for both financial
and non-financial assets and liabilities.
Fair value is the amount for which an asset could be sold or a liability exchanged in a regular transaction between market
participants. All assets and liabilities measured and disclosed at their fair value in financial statements are classified in the
fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level of input data significant for measurements of total fair value:
Level 1 market value (unadjusted) from the active market for similar assets and liabilities;
Level 2 valuation model for assets and liabilities, which is not classified in level 1, is valued directly or indirectly
based on comparable market data;
Level 3 valuation model, which is not based on the market data.
The fair value of individual groups of assets has been determined for measurement and/or disclosure purposes based
on the methods presented below. Where applicable, further information about the assumptions made in determining fair
values is disclosed in the Notes specific to that asset or liability.
Investments in equity and debt securities
The fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and at fair value through other comprehensive income
(FVOCI) is determined by reference to their quoted closing bid price. For investments in debt securities at amortised cost,
for reporting purposes, the fair value is calculated based on the closing rate, which is increased by accrued interest on
the reporting date.
Trade and other receivables
The fair value of trade and other receivables is estimated at the present value of future cash flows discounted at the
market rate of interest effective at the reporting date.
Financial liabilities
Fair value is determined based on the present value of future principal and interest payments discounted at the market
rate of interest prevailing at the reporting date.
Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity
instrument of another entity.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
333
Financial assets
Financial assets of the Company include cash and cash equivalents, receivables, derivatives, loans and investments and
investments in subsidiaries (refer to accounting policies ‘Investments in subsidiaries’).
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other
comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial assets’ contractual cash flow
characteristics and the Company's business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do
not have a significant financing component or for which the Company has applied the practical expedient, the Company
initially measures a financial asset at fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss,
transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not have a significant financing component or for which the Company has
applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under IFRS 15 (refer to the accounting
policies in section ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’).
For financial assets to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through OCI, they need to give rise to
cash flows that are »solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)« on the principal amount outstanding. This
assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level.
The Company's business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to
generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows,
selling the financial assets, or both.
Where the Company selects a business model that aims to collect contractual cash flows, it values its financial assets
(debt instruments) at amortised cost. If the Company acquires financial assets (debt instruments) with the intend to collect
contractual cash flows and for sale, then they are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income by recycling
cumulative gains and losses. Where the Company does not choose any of these business models, it measures its financial
assets (debt instruments) at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets that have the characteristics of an equity
instrument in accordance with IAS 32 Financial Instruments, are classified as equity instruments at fair value through
other comprehensive income without recycling cumulative gains and losses after derecognition.
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or
convention in the marketplace (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date, i.e. the date that the Company
commits to purchase or sell the asset.
The Company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire or when
it transfers the rights to the contractual cash flows from the financial asset in a transaction that transfers all the risks and
rewards of ownership of the financial asset.
Subsequent measurement
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified into four categories:
financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments);
financial assets at fair value through OCI with recycling of cumulative gains and losses (debt instruments);
financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon
derecognition (equity instruments);
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash, bank deposits up to three months, and other current, highly realisable
investments with an original maturity of three months or less. The latter is easily converted into known amounts of cash
and for which the risk of changes in value is insignificant. The cash flows derived from these assets are solely payments
of the principal and interest are therefore classified as financial assets at amortised cost.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
334
According to the SSPI test, loans issued by the Company are classified as financial assets at amortised cost, since the
cash flows derived from these assets are solely payments of the principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
The Company's investments in debt securities, which comprise only low-credit risk government bonds, are classified as
financial assets at amortised cost.
The Company’s financial assets at amortised cost also include trade receivables.
After initial recognition, these investments are measured using the effective interest method and are subject to impairment.
Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (debt instruments)
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at fair value. Interest income, foreign exchange differences, and
impairment losses or reversals are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and computed in the same manner as for
financial assets measured at amortised cost. The remaining fair value changes are recognised in OCI. Upon derecognition,
the cumulative fair value change recognised in OCI is recycled to profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at fair value. Changes in fair value are recognised directly in other
comprehensive income. When an investment is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss in equity is not transferred to
profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss include financial assets held for trading, financial assets designated
upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss, or financial assets mandatorily required to be measured at fair
value. Financial assets are classified as held for trading if they are acquired for the purpose of selling or repurchasing in
the near term. Derivatives, including separated embedded derivatives, are also classified as held for trading unless they
are designated as effective hedging instruments. Financial assets with cash flows that are not solely payments of principal
and interest are classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business model.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are carried in the statement of financial position at fair value, with net
changes in fair value recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
Impairment of financial assets is described in the section Impairment Financial assets.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities consist mainly of loans, payables to suppliers and other liabilities. Lease liabilities and employee
benefits are treated separately (refer to accounting policies in the ‘Leases’ and ‘Employee benefits expense’ sections’). All
other financial liabilities are initially recognised on the trade date or when the Company becomes a contracting party in
relation to the instrument. On initial recognition, the Company classifies non-derivative financial liabilities as subsequently
measured at amortised cost and derivative financial liabilities as at fair value through profit or loss. After initial recognition,
financial liabilities arising from loans are measured using the effective interest method. Gains and losses are recognised
in profit or loss when these liabilities are discharged or modified. The Company derecognises a financial liability if the
obligations set out in the contract are fulfilled, cancelled or expired.
Investments in subsidiaries
Non-current investments made in equity of subsidiaries included in consolidated financial statements are valued at cost.
Participation in the profit of a subsidiary is recognised in the profit or loss of the controlling company when an appropriate
resolution referring to profit distribution has been adopted. If the investment is required to be impaired due to a subsidiary's
loss, the amount of loss due to impairment is measured as the difference between the carrying amount of the investment
and the present value of expected future cash flows.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
335
Investments in joint ventures
Non-current equity investments in equity of joint ventures are accounted for at cost. The Company recognises in its profit
or loss an interest in the profit or loss of a joint venture as soon as the joint venture acquires the right to participate in the
profit.
The Company shall derecognise its share in the losses of a joint venture when its share in the losses of the joint venture
is equal to or greater than its share in the joint venture (when the value of the investment is zero).
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment items are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (refer
to the accounting policy Impairment’). The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment as at 1 January 2004, the
date of transition to IFRS, is determined by reference to its fair value at that date.
Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. The cost of self-constructed assets
includes the cost of materials and direct labour, any other directly attributable cost of making the asset ready for its intended
use, and (if applicable) assessed costs of dismantling and removing the items and restoring the site on which they were
located, as well as capitalised borrowing costs. Purchased software that is integral to the functionality of the related
equipment is capitalised as part of that equipment.
Items of property, plant and equipment that have substantially different useful lives but whose value is significant are
accounted for as individual assets.
Gains and losses on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined as the difference between
proceeds from disposal and the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment and are recognised within other
operating income or other operating expenses in profit or loss.
The Company includes borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of the asset under
construction in the cost of property, plant and equipment. Borrowing costs related to the acquisition or construction of the
relevant assets are capitalised if they relate to the acquisition of a significant asset, and the construction or preparation for
use of the relevant assets takes more than six months.
Subsequent expenditure
The cost of replacing part of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in the carrying amount of the item if it
is probable that the future economic benefits embodied within the part will flow to the Company and its cost can be
measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. All other costs are recognised in profit or
loss as an expense when incurred.
Depreciation
Depreciation is recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of each item of property,
plant and equipment or its individual parts. Land and assets being acquired are not depreciated.
Estimated useful lives in years
2024
2023
Buildings
Management and administrative facilities
60
60
Production and warehouse facilities
40
40
Other
15 to 20
15 to 20
Property, plant and equipment
Production equipment
3 to 15
5 to 20
Laboratory equipment
7 to 15
10
Other
5 to 20
5
Furniture
5 or 10
5
Computer equipment
4 to 6
4 to 6
Means of transportation
6 to 15
5 to 15
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
336
Leases
At contract inception, the Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease. Specifically, whether the contract
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
As a lessee, the Company determines the lease term as the period during which the lease cannot be terminated, inclusive
of:
a) The period for which the option to extend the lease applies if it is reasonably certain that the lessee will exercise
that option; and
b) The period for which the option to terminate the lease applies if it is reasonably certain that the lessee will not
exercise that option.
The Company as a lessee
Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, the Company recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease
payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including in-substance fixed
payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts
expected to be paid by the Company under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price
of a purchase option reasonably certain to be exercised by the Company and payments of penalties for terminating the
lease if the lease term reflects the Company exercising the option to terminate. Variable lease payments that do not depend
on an index or a rate are recognised in profit or loss as expenses in the period in which the event or condition that triggers
the payment occurs.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate based on estimated
bond returns if it were to incur debt on the financial markets, while considering their maturity if the interest rate implicit in
the lease is not readily determinable.
After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced
for the lease payments made. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in
the lease term, a change in the lease payments (e.g. change of future payments resulting from a change in an index or
rate used to determine such lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset.
For short-term leases and leases where the leased asset is of low value, the Company applies the practical expedient
allowed by the standard and recognises lease payments as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The
practical expedient is applied to leases with a lease term of less than one year and leases where the cost of the new
leased asset is less than €5,000.
The Company recognises a right-of-use property, plant and equipment asset and a lease liability at the inception of the
lease (i.e. the date the leased asset is available for use).
Right-of-use assets
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and adjusted for any
remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial
direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received,
as well as an assessment of costs that will be incurred in dismantling or removing the leased asset, restoring the site to
its original condition, or returning the asset to a condition as required in the lease terms. The Company depreciates the
right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the estimated lease term or the estimated useful lives of the
assets.
The Company as a lessor
Leases in which the Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an asset
are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and
is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
337
lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as
rental income.
Intangible assets
Research and development
Development costs are not capitalised because the Company does not distinguish between the research and development
phases. All costs relating to research and development work within the Company are recognised in profit or loss as
incurred.
Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Company, which have finite useful lives, are measured at cost less
accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses (refer to the accounting policy ‘Impairment’).
Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset
it pertains to. All other expenditure is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.
Emission coupons
The Company recognises emission coupons purchased or acquired free of charge in order to fulfil its obligation to the
State to surrender emission coupons under the Environmental Protection Act as intangible assets. Emission coupons
acquired free of charge are carried at €1 per emission coupon and those purchased are measured at cost on initial
recognition. The first-in-first-out (FIFO) method is used for the transfer of coupons. Intangible assets relating to emission
coupons are not amortised.
Amortisation
Amortisation is recognised on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of intangible assets from the date that
they are made available for use.
The estimated useful lives for software, licences and other rights range from 3 to 10 years.
Inventories
In the statement of financial position, inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable
value is the estimated selling price at the reporting date less selling expenses and other potential administrative expenses,
which are usually associated with the sale. The Company reviews the net realisable value of inventories once a year at
the date of the statement of financial position. If the carrying amount of inventories exceeds their net realisable value,
inventories are impaired through profit or loss.
As of the reporting date, the Company also reviews whether inventories need to be impaired. Thus, impaired are:
all types of inventories that are known or expected to be unusable in the production of semi-finished and finished
goods or that cannot be sold for any reason,
all types of inventories that have expired,
inventories that will expire within 90 days in an amount to be determined by the person responsible for the
inventories,
all other inventories that for any other reason require impairment.
Possible impairments are reviewed and recorded by inventory type group through profit or loss.
An inventory unit of raw materials and materials, as well as auxiliary and packaging materials, is valued at cost, including
all direct costs of purchase. Inventories of material are carried at moving average prices. Inventories of finished products
and work in progress are carried at standard cost, which, in addition to the direct cost of material, includes the cost of
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
338
production, such as: direct labour cost, depreciation, cost of services, energy, maintenance, and quality. Fixed price
variances are determined in accordance with the current valuation of inventories using production costs. A quantity unit of
merchandise is valued at cost, including cost of purchase, import duties, and all costs directly attributable to the acquisition
decreased by discounts. Inventories of merchandise are carried at moving average prices.
Impairment of assets
Financial assets
The Company recognises an allowance for the expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instruments not held at fair value
through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the
contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective
interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements
that are integral to the contractual terms.
Expected credit losses are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant
increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are
possible within the next 12 months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant
increase in credit risk since the initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining
life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).
Impairments of receivables and assets from contracts
The Company, applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs for trade receivables and contract assets. Trade
receivables that do not have a significant financing component or for which the Company has applied the practical
expedient (contracts agreed for a period of one year or less) are measured at the transaction price determined under
IFRS 15, less any impairment losses.
Therefore, the Company does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allowance based on a lifetime
ECL at each reporting date. The Company has established a provision matrix that is based on its credit loss experience,
adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment. Allowances are recognised
using a uniform methodology applicable to the Company and in consideration of the probability or assessed probability
of receivable settlement by the debtors.
Impairment of investments
the Company measures expected credit losses annually for investments that include government bonds measured at
amortised cost.
Except when a 12-month expected credit loss is recognised, the Company recognises an allowance for credit losses in an
amount equal to the expected credit loss over the life of the financial instrument. A 12-month expected credit loss is
recognised by:
debt securities with low credit risk at the reporting date; and debt securities that are determined to have a low
credit risk at the reporting date; and
other debt securities and bank balances for which the credit risk (i.e. the risk of default in the expected life of the
financial instrument) has not increased significantly since initial recognition.
The Company considers a debt security to have low credit risk if its credit risk rating is equivalent to the globally understood
definition of ‘investment grade’ a rating of Baa2 or above by Moody’s or BBB– or above by S&P Global Ratings.
The Company monitors changes in credit risk by tracking published external credit ratings. The probabilities of default
(PD), both 12-month and over the life of the financial instrument, are based on information of the external credit rating
agency. The external credit rating agencies also report the loss given default (LGD) ratios, which reflect the assumed
recovery rate.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
339
Non-financial assets
The carrying amounts of the Company’s non-financial assets, except for inventories and deferred tax assets, are
reassessed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If such indications exist,
the asset’s recoverable amount is assessed.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs
to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to the present value using a pretax
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For
the purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped together. These are the smallest groups of assets that generate
cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets.
An impairment of an asset or cash-generating unit is recognised when its carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount.
Impairment is recognised in the income statement. A loss recognised in a cash-generating unit as a result of impairment
is allocated by first reducing the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the cash-generating unit and then to the other
assets of the unit (group of units) in proportion to the carrying amount of each asset in the unit.
Impairment losses recognised in previous periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss
has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to
determine the recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying
amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no
impairment loss had been recognised in the previous periods.
Share capital
Repurchase of treasury shares
When treasury shares recognised as a part of share equity are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid,
including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a deduction from equity. Repurchased shares are classified as
treasury shares and are presented as a deduction from total equity.
Dividends
Dividends are recognised in the Company’s financial statements in the period in which they are declared by the Annual
General Meeting.
Current employee benefits
Current employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is
provided.
Non-current employee benefits
Provisions for post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits
Pursuant to local legislation, Krka is obligated to pay employees anniversary bonuses and retirement benefits and
recognises the relevant amount of provisions for these purposes. No other pension obligations exist.
Provisions are determined by discounting, at the reporting date, the estimated future benefits in respect of retirement
benefits and anniversary bonuses paid to employees in those countries where this legal obligation exists. The obligation
is calculated by estimating the costs of retirement benefits upon retirement and the costs of all expected anniversary
bonuses until retirement. The calculation is performed using the projected unit credit method. Employee benefit costs, as
well as cost of interest, are recognised in profit or loss, whereas restatement of post-employment benefits or unrealised
actuarial profit or loss is recognised in other comprehensive income.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
340
Provisions
A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event, the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation that
can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
Provisions are determined by discounting the estimated future cash flows to their present value using a pre-tax discount
rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability.
Provisions for lawsuits
The Company recognises provisions for lawsuits primarily related to alleged patent infringements. The adequacy of these
provisions, based on the likelihood of a favourable or unfavourable outcome, is assessed annually. The provision
amounts are determined either by the amount of the indemnification claim or, if no claim has been disclosed, by an
estimated potential amount.
Revenue from contracts with customers
The Company develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals,
non-prescription products), animal health products, and material. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised
when control of the goods and services is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which
the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services while considering specific terms and
conditions of an individual contract.
Transfer of control over those goods and services depends on the terms and conditions of the contract. In general,
control is transferred when goods are accepted by the customer or services are rendered. The standard credit term
ranges from 30 to 120 days.
The Company assesses the performance obligations contained in each sales contract and determines whether additional
promises in the contract constitute separate performance obligations requiring allocation of a portion of the transaction
price. In determining the transaction price for the sale of products, the effects of variable consideration are considered,
as well as the existence of significant financing components.
Variable consideration
If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Company estimates the amount of consideration to
which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable consideration is estimated
at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant revenue reversal in the amount of
cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated uncertainty with the variable consideration is
subsequently resolved. Some contracts for the sale of products provide customers with a right of return, bonuses, and
volume rebates. The rights of return, bonuses, and volume rebates give rise to variable consideration.
Rights of return
Certain contracts provide a customer with a right to return goods that are past the expiry date. The Company uses the
expected value method to estimate the goods that will not be returned because this method best predicts the amount of
variable consideration to which it will be entitled. The requirements of IFRS 15 on constraining estimates of variable
consideration are also applied in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be included in the
transaction price. For goods that, based on experience and business practice in a given environment, are expected to
be returned instead rather than generating revenue, the Company recognises a refund liability. A right-of-return asset
(and corresponding adjustment to cost of products sold) is also recognised to account for the right to recover products
from customers.
Bonuses and volume rebates
The Company provides retrospective bonuses and volume rebates to certain customers once the quantity or value of
products purchased during the period exceeds a threshold specified in the contract. Rebates are offset against amounts
payable by the customer. The Company estimates the variable consideration for the expected future bonuses and volume
rebates based on terms and conditions of the contract including criteria and elements that provide the basis for the
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
341
recognition of those bonuses and volume rebates. For valuation, the Company uses the most probable value method or
the expected value method. The method chosen, which best predicts the value of the rebates and volume discounts, is
based on the number of thresholds in the contract.
Disclosures about the use of estimates and judgements in estimating variable consideration are provided in the Basis of
preparation of the financial statements section.
Significant financing component
In some cases, the Company receives current advances from its customers. Using the practical expedient in IFRS 15.63,
the Company does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component
if it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised goods or services to the customer
and when the customer pays for those goods or services will be one year or less.
Contract balances
Contract assets
A contract asset is the right to an amount of consideration in exchange for goods or services transferred to the customer.
If the Company transfers goods or services to a customer before receiving payment or before payment becomes due, a
contract asset is recognised for the conditional earned consideration. Once the transaction is completed and the
customer is confirmed, the contract assets are reclassified as trade receivables.
Trade receivables
A receivable is the Companys right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional, i.e. only the passage of time is
required before payment of consideration is due (refer to the accounting policy Recognition of financial instruments’).
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Company has received
consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. If a customer pays consideration before the goods
or services are transferred to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made, or the payment
becomes due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Company performs under
the contract.
Right-of-return assets
Right-of-return assets represent the Companys right to recover the goods expected to be returned by the customer.
The asset is measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory, less any expected costs to recover the goods,
including any potential decreases in the value of returned goods. The Company regularly updates the measurement of the
asset recorded for any revisions to its expected level of returns, as well as any additional decreases in the value of the
returned products.
Refund liabilities
A refund liability is the obligation to refund some or all of the consideration received (or receivable from the customer). The
refund liability arises from bonuses and volume discounts. It is measured at the amount the Company ultimately expects
it will have to return to the customer.
The Company updates its estimates of refund liabilities (and the corresponding change in the transaction price) at the end
of each reporting period. The described accounting policy applies also to the variable consideration.
It is irrelevant to the Companys assessment of the role it plays in individual customer contracts, as it usually acts as a
principal.
The Company does not normally have long-term sales contracts with customers.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
342
Government grants
Revenue referring to government grants is initially recognised when there is reasonable assurance that they will be
received and that the Company will comply with the conditions associated with the grants. Revenue that compensates the
realised expenses is recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis in the same periods in which the costs are
recognised. Revenue that compensates an entity for the cost of an asset is recognised in profit or loss on a systematic
basis over the useful life of the asset.
The Company recognises emission coupons received free of charge from the State within government grants received.
The emission coupons received free of charge are recorded as intangible assets at a value of €1 per emission coupon.
The Krka Group reduces intangible assets and recognises other operating income upon their transfer.
Financial income and expenses
Financial income comprises interest income on funds invested, dividend income, gains on the disposal of financial assets,
changes in the fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, foreign exchange gains and gains on hedging
instruments that are recognised in profit or loss. Interest income is recognised as it accrues in profit or loss using the
effective interest method. Dividend income is recognised on the date that the shareholders right to receive payment is
established, which in the case of quoted securities is the ex-dividend date.
Financial expenses comprise interest expense on borrowings, foreign exchange losses, changes in the fair value of
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, impairment losses recognised on financial assets, and losses on hedging
instruments that are recognised in profit or loss. All borrowing costs are recognised in profit or loss using the effective
interest method, except those that are attributable to property, plant and equipment under construction.
Income tax expense
Income tax expense comprises current, top-up and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognised in profit or loss except
to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income.
Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted at the reporting date,
and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous financial years.
Deferred tax is recognised using the balance sheet liability approach providing for temporary differences between the
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes.
Deferred tax is not recognised for the following temporary differences: the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a
transaction that is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit, and differences relating
to investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the
foreseeable future. Also, deferred tax is not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition
of goodwill. The amount of deferred tax is based on the expected manner of settling the carrying amount of assets and
liabilities using tax rates enacted at the reporting date. Deferred tax assets are offset against deferred tax liabilities when
an entity has a legal right to offset current assets and liabilities, and deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the same
taxable entity and the same tax authority.
A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which
the deferred tax asset can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the
related tax benefit will be realised.
In 2023, Slovenia adopted the Minimum Tax Act, incorporating a minimum tax into the Slovenian tax-law system to ensure
that large international and domestic groups are subject to a global minimum taxation of profits at an effective tax rate of
15%. The Act was adopted based on EU Directive 2022/2523 on the provision of a global minimum tax rate for international
and large domestic groups in the EU, which was drafted based on the GLOBE Model Rules prepared by the Organisation
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
343
for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in October 2021. The Act's minimum tax rules apply to the Krka
Group's financial years starting from 1 January 2024.
The Krka Group is subject to the minimum tax rules for the financial year 2024 onwards. The Company for the first time
calculated the Krka Group's top-up tax and the domestic top-up tax for Slovenia for the year 2024. In Slovenia, the
Company can benefit from simplifications during the initial years of applying the rules (transitional CbCR Safe Harbour),
exempting it from calculating the domestic top-up tax. The Company accounts for deferred tax in accordance with the
provisions of IAS 12. The Company benefits from the current exception to calculate deferred taxes for the effects of the
top-up tax and the value of the taxes is recognised as current tax as it arises.
Earnings per share
The Company presents basic earnings per share (EPS) data. EPS is calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable
to ordinary shareholders of the Company by the average number of ordinary shares issued during the financial year,
whereby treasury shares are excluded. Diluted earnings per share is equal to basic earnings per share because the
Company has not issued any dilutive or potentially dilutive instruments.
Amendments to standards and interpretations not yet effective
The following new and amended standards have not come into effect by the date of the financial statements and will be
applied in future periods. The Company will apply the new and revised standards and interpretations when they become
effective. The Company did not apply any amended standards or interpretations prior to their effective date.
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of Exchangeability
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025. Earlier application is permitted.
Under IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, a company uses a spot exchange rate when translating
a foreign currency transaction. In some jurisdictions, no spot rate is available because a currency cannot be exchanged
into another currency.
IAS 21 was amended to clarify:
when a currency is exchangeable into another currency; and
how a company estimates a spot rate when a currency lacks exchangeability.
The amendments also include additional disclosure requirements to help users to assess the impact of an estimated
exchange rate on the financial statements.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted.
Settlement of liabilities through electronic payment systems
There has been diversity in practice over the timing of the recognition and derecognition of financial assets and financial
liabilities, particularly when they are settled using an electronic payment system. The amendments to IFRS 9 clarify when
a financial asset or a financial liability is recognised and derecognised.
Under the amendments, a company generally derecognises its trade payable on the settlement date. Usually this is the
date on which payment is completed.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
344
The amendments also provide an optional exception, which allows the company to derecognise its trade payable earlier
than the settlement date, potentially on the date when payment is initiated and cannot be cancelled. The exception is
available when the company uses an electronic payment system that meets all of the following criteria:
no practical ability to withdraw, stop or cancel the payment instruction;
no practical ability to access the cash to be used for settlement as a result of the payment instructions; and
the settlement risk associated with the electronic payment system is insignificant.
Companies can choose to apply the exception for electronic payments on a system-by-system basis.
Classification of financial assets with ESG-linked features
Under IFRS 9, it was unclear whether the contractual cash flows of some financial assets with ESG-linked features
represented SPPI, which is a condition for measurement at amortised cost. This could have resulted in financial assets
with ESG-linked features being measured at fair value through profit or loss.
The amendments introduce an additional SPPI test for financial assets with contingent features that are not related directly
to a change in basic lending risks or costs e.g. where the cash flows change depending on whether the borrower meets
an ESG target specified in the loan contract.
Under the amendments, certain financial assets including those with ESG-linked features could now meet the SPPI
criterion, provided that their cash flows are not significantly different from an identical financial asset without such a feature.
The amendments also include additional disclosures for all financial assets and financial liabilities that have certain
contingent features that are:
not related directly to a change in basic lending risks or costs; and
are not measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Contractually linked instruments (CLIs) and non-recourse features
The amendments clarify the key characteristics of CLIs and how they differ from financial assets with non-recourse
features. The amendments also include factors that a company needs to consider when assessing the cash flows
underlying a financial asset with non-recourse features (the ‘look through’ test).
Disclosures on investments in equity instruments
The amendments require additional disclosures for investments in equity instruments that are measured at fair value with
gains or losses presented in other comprehensive income (FVOCI).
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted.
The amendments enable nature-dependent electricity contracts, which are sometimes referred to as renewable power
purchase agreements (PPAs), to be better reflected in the financial statements. The amendments:
Clarify the application of the own use exemption to these contracts.
Amend the hedge accounting requirements to allow contracts for electricity from nature-dependent renewable
energy sources to be used as a hedging instrument if certain conditions are met.
Introduce additional disclosure requirements to enable investors to understand the impact of these contracts on
a company's financial performance and future cash flow.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
345
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027. Earlier application is permitted.
IFRS 18 replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements. The major changes in the requirements are summarised
below.
A more structured statement of profit or loss
IFRS 18 introduces newly defined ‘operating profit’ and ‘profit or loss before financing and income tax’ subtotals and a
requirement for all income and expenses to be allocated between three new distinct categories based on a company’s
main business activities: operating, investing and financing.
Under IFRS 18, companies are no longer permitted to disclose operating expenses only in the notes. A company presents
operating expenses in a way that provides the ‘most useful structured summary’ of its expenses by either:
nature;
function; or
using a mixed presentation.
If any operating expenses are presented by function, then new disclosures apply.
MPMs Disclosed and subject to audit
IFRS 18 also requires some ‘non-GAAP’ measures to be reported in the financial statements. It introduces a narrow
definition for Management Performance Measures (“MPMs”), requiring them to be:
a subtotal of income and expenses;
used in public communications outside the financial statements; and
reflective of management’s view of financial performance.
For each MPM presented, companies need to explain in a single note to the financial statements why the measure provides
useful information, how it is calculated and reconcile it to an amount determined under IFRS.
Greater disaggregation of information
The new standard includes enhanced guidance on how companies group information in the financial statements. This
includes guidance on whether information is included in the primary financial statements or is further disaggregated in the
notes.
Companies are discouraged from labelling items as ‘other’ and are required to disclose more information if they continue
to do so.
Other changes applicable to the primary financial statements
IFRS 18 sets operating profit as a starting point for the indirect method of presenting cash flows from operating activities
and eliminates the option for classifying interest and dividend cash flows as operating activities in the cash flow statement
(this differs for companies with specified main business activities). It also requires goodwill to be presented as a new line
item on the balance sheet.
Transition
In its annual financial statements prepared for the period in which the new standard is first applied, an entity shall disclose,
for the comparative period immediately preceding that period, a reconciliation for each line item in the statement of profit
or loss between:
the restated amounts presented applying IFRS 18; and
the amounts previously presented applying IAS 1.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments on the Company's financial statements and shall apply
them upon enforcement.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
346
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability Disclosures
Effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027. Earlier application is permitted.
IFRS 19 allows eligible subsidiaries to apply IFRS Accounting Standards with the reduced disclosure requirements of
IFRS 19.
A subsidiary may choose to apply the new standard in its consolidated, separate or individual financial statements provided
that, at the reporting date:
it does not have public accountability;
its parent produces consolidated financial statements under IFRS Accounting Standards.
A subsidiary applying IFRS 19 is required to clearly state in its explicit and unreserved statement of compliance with IFRS
Accounting Standards that IFRS 19 has been adopted.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards Volume 11
Effective for annual reporting periods on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. The amendment on
derecognition of lease liabilities applies only to lease liabilities extinguished on or after the beginning of the annual reporting
period in which the amendment is first applied.
In this volume of improvements, the IASB makes minor amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and to a further four
accounting standards.
The amendments to IFRS 9 address:
a conflict between IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers over the initial measurement of
trade receivables; and
how a lessee accounts for the derecognition of a lease liability under paragraph 23 of IFRS 9.
The amendments to IFRS 9 require companies to initially measure a trade receivable without a significant financing
component at the amount determined by applying IFRS 15. They also clarify that when lease liabilities are derecognised
under IFRS 9, the difference between the carrying amount and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: Sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture
Effective date deferred indefinitely. Available for optional adoption in full IFRS financial statements. The European
Commission decided to defer the endorsement indefinitely, it is unlikely that the EU will endorse it in the foreseeable future.
The amendments clarify that in a transaction involving an associate or joint venture, the extent of gain or loss recognition
depends on whether the assets sold or contributed constitute a business, such that:
a full gain or loss is recognised when a transaction between an investor and its associate or joint venture involves
the transfer of an asset or assets which constitute a business (whether it is housed in a subsidiary or not), while
a partial gain or loss is recognised when a transaction between an investor and its associate or joint venture involves
assets that do not constitute a business, even if these assets are housed in a subsidiary.
The management has assessed the impact of the amendments and believes they will have no significant impact on the
Company's financial statements.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
347
3. Revenue from contracts with customers
Itemisation of revenue from contracts with customers
€ thousand
2024
2023
Revenue from contracts with customers (products)
1,538,576
1,449,739
Revenue from contracts with customers (materials)
216,672
214,872
Total revenue from contracts with customers
1,755,248
1,664,611
Revenue from contracts with customers by region
€ thousand
2024
2023
Region Slovenia
71,658
66,087
Region South-East Europe
263,169
246,512
Region East Europe
423,528
376,988
Region Central Europe
407,341
380,775
Region West Europe
308,895
319,539
Region Overseas Markets
63,985
59,838
Total
1,538,576
1,449,739
In Ukraine, our third largest market, we sold €96,042 thousand of products in 2024 (2023: €83,392 thousand), representing
6.2% of the Company’s total sales.
In the Russian Federation, which is Krka’s largest market, we have sold €147,358 thousand of products in 2024 (2023:
€133,609 thousand), representing 9.6% of the Company’s total sales. The demand for our products is adequate.
Revenue from contracts with customers by product groups
€ thousand
2024
2023
Prescription pharmaceuticals
1,262,830
1,181,580
Non-prescription products
169,523
168,858
Animal health products
106,223
99,301
Total
1,538,576
1,449,739
Contract balances
Trade receivables are described in Note 17 Trade and other receivables, while liabilities recognised from contracts with
customers in Note 25 Current contract liabilities. The Company has not recognised assets from contracts with customers
in 2024 and 2023, while liabilities from contracts were recognised in the amount of €2,950 thousand (2023:
€5,053 thousand). Recognised assets and liabilities arising from contracts with customers are reported in the statement
of financial position.
Right-of-return liabilities
The Company recognised right-of-return liabilities as accrued bonuses, volume rebates and discounts on products sold to
other customers in the amount €15,162 thousand (2023: €13,900 thousand).
Performance obligations
The Company develops, produces, markets and sells human health products (prescription pharmaceuticals, non-
prescription products), animal health products, and materials. Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when
control of the goods and services is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
348
Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services, while considering specific terms and conditions
of an individual contract.
Transfer of control and rewards in the sale of products for human use, veterinary products and material depends on the
terms and conditions of an individual contract. Generally, it occurs when the customer accepts the goods in accordance
with Incoterms terms. Payment terms vary from region to region (distribution channels), while the standard credit term
ranges from 30 to 120 days.
At the year-end, the Company did not incur any costs related to acquiring or fulfilling contracts with customers that could
be recognised as asset item.
4. Other operating income
€ thousand
2024
2023
Reversal of non-current provisions
393
0
Reversal of deferred income
310
462
Gains on sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
995
779
Revaluation operating income leases
5
2
Other operating income
1,452
396
Total other operating income
3,155
1,639
Deferred income also includes income from emission coupons obtained free of charge from the State in 2023 and
transferred in 2024. See Note 11 Intangible assets.
Deferred income relates to income from other government grants received that cover the depreciation charged on property,
plant, and equipment in the proportion in which the funds were received.
5. Costs by nature
€ thousand
2024
2023
Cost of goods and materials
508,477
504,285
Cost of services
345,227
339,398
Employee benefits expense
408,296
378,344
Amortisation and depreciation
71,153
80,239
Net write-offs and allowances for inventories
17,311
9,808
Net impairments and write-offs of receivables
2,124
3,960
Formation of provisions for lawsuits
7,400
0
Other operating expenses
32,444
29,539
Total costs
1,388,184
1,337,653
Change in the value of inventories of finished products and work in progress
5,005
16,250
Total
1,383,179
1,353,903
The largest items among costs of services refer to marketing and transport services, intellectual and personal services
and services related to the maintenance of fixed assets.
More information on depreciation is disclosed in Note 10 Property, plant and equipment and Note 11 Intangible assets.
Estimated useful lives are disclosed in Note 2 Significant accounting policies, Property, plant and equipment, and
Intangible assets.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
349
6. Employee benefits
€ thousand
2024
2023
Gross wages and salaries and continued pay
314,141
293,381
Social security contributions
20,938
21,340
Pension insurance contributions
41,466
37,019
Post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits
10,331
7,046
Other employee benefits expense
21,420
19,558
Total employee benefits
408,296
378,344
Post-employment benefits and other non-current employee benefits are detailed in Note 22 Provisions. Other employee
benefits include primarily vacation bonuses and commuting allowances.
In 2024, compulsory pension and disability insurance (comprising both the employee’s and the employer’s contribution)
payable amounted to €78,171 thousand (2023: €69,015 thousand).
Supplementary pension insurance contributions amounted to €11,074 thousand (2023: €10,468 thousand).
7. Other operating expenses
€ thousand
2024
2023
Grants and assistance for humanitarian and other purposes
1,873
2,901
Environmental protection expenditures
5,827
4,639
Other taxes and levies
19,063
18,374
Loss on sale and write-offs of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
2,925
1,054
Other operating expenses
2,756
2,571
Total other operating expenses
32,444
29,539
Other levies include €16,703 thousand (2023: €16,177 thousand) of various taxes and levies paid on pharmaceuticals and
fees paid to associates in individual foreign countries for pursuing promotional activities.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
350
8. Financial income and financial expenses
€ thousand
2024
2023
Interest income
10,641
9,074
Derivative income
10,066
4,277
Realised revenue
1,959
4,277
Fair value change
8,107
0
Income from other financial instruments
8,983
7,245
Income generated
9,683
3,220
Fair value change
700
4,025
Income from dividends and other profit shares
5,268
40,354
Dividends
760
808
Profits of subsidiaries
4,508
39,546
Other financial income
9
14
Total financial income
34,967
60,964
Net foreign exchange differences
30,463
42,096
Interest expenses
3,462
3,781
Interest paid
3,381
3,705
Interest expenses on lease liabilities
81
76
Derivative expenses
1,696
4,782
Realised expenses
1,696
389
Fair value change
0
4,393
Other financial expenses
4,375
3,564
Total financial expenses
39,996
54,223
Net financial result
5,029
6,741
The net financial result in 2024 was primarily due to a poor result from the net foreign exchange differences lower by
€11,770 thousand. The most significant impact came from the rouble exchange rate (closing rate 31 December 2024: 1
= RUB 118.0092; 31 December 2023: 1 = RUB 99.9723).
Most of the interest income is interest received on short-term loans from banks in Slovenia.
In 2024, we continued our policy of partially hedging the US dollar risk with financial instruments.
The income from other financial instruments of €8,983 thousand (2023: €7,245 thousand) represents capital gains on
investments in treasury bills.
The income from investments at amortised cost of €109 thousand (2023: €432 thousand) is income from bonds and is
shown under interest income. For more information on these investments, see Note 14 Investments.
Detailed information on the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates can be found in Note 30 Financial instruments and
financial risks.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
351
9. Income tax expense
Adjustment to the effective tax rate
€ thousand
2024
2023
Current income tax
56,896
36,241
Deferred tax
2,746
1,673
Other income tax
133
/
Top-up tax
1
/
Total income tax
59,776
34,568
Profit before tax
380,968
329,049
Income tax calculated at the rate of 19%
/
62,519
Income tax calculated at the rate of 22%
83,813
/
Tax on non-deductible income
933
7,439
Tax on non-deductible expenses
3,281
3,198
Income tax from tax incentives
24,902
20,328
Tax on expenses/income, which were non-deductible for taxable purposes
in the previous years
1,617
1,922
Impact of changed tax rates on deferred taxes
/
1,460
Other income tax expenses
133
/
Top-up tax
1
/
Total income tax expense
59,776
34,568
Effective tax rate
15.7%
10.5%
Investments in R&D and investment incentives represent the major share of tax incentives.
10. Property, plant and equipment
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Land
52,540
51,786
Buildings
226,846
242,811
Equipment
259,721
240,106
Property, plant and equipment being acquired
67,316
57,273
Right-of-use assets
3,205
3,549
Total property, plant and equipment
609,628
595,525
In 2024, most of the controlling company's investments were earmarked for renovating the Notol packaging plant in the
amount of 15,957 thousand (2023: €14,713 thousand), for IT and telecommunications projects in the amount of
€12,422 thousand (2023: €9,742 thousand) and for Sinteza 2 in Krško in the amount of €8,359 thousand
(2023: €376 thousand). In Notol, €6,641 thousand (2023: €12 thousand) were allocated for upgrading the granulation
capacity and €5,662 thousand (2023: €208 thousand) for the modernisation of the logistics system.
The majority of the right-of-use asset refers to the right of using assets relating to buildings in the amount of
€3,190 thousand (2023: €3,533 thousand).
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
352
Movement of property, plant and equipment (PPE)
€ thousand
Land
Buildings
Equipment
PPE being
acquired
Right-of-use
assets
Total
Purchase cost
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
28,010
639,460
1,081,458
52,107
6,772
1,807,807
Additions
0
0
0
102,876
0
102,876
Capitalisations transfer from PPE
being acquired
23,756
19,145
54,809
97,710
0
0
Capitalisations IFRS 16 Leases
0
0
0
0
765
765
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
20
414
31,420
0
69
31,883
Transfers, reclassifications
0
357
357
0
0
0
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
51,786
658,548
1,104,490
57,273
7,468
1,879,565
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
51,786
658,548
1,104,490
57,273
7,468
1,879,565
Additions
0
0
0
80,862
0
80,862
Capitalisations transfer from PPE
being acquired
754
4,823
63,996
69,573
0
0
Capitalisations IFRS 16 Leases
0
0
0
0
899
899
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
0
2,866
34,505
1,246
497
39,114
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
9
0
0
9
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
52,540
660,505
1,133,972
67,316
7,870
1,922,203
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
0
395,542
842,587
0
2,898
1,241,027
Depreciation
0
20,400
53,064
0
1,064
74,528
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
0
398
31,074
0
43
31,515
Transfers, reclassifications
0
193
193
0
0
0
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
0
415,737
864,384
0
3,919
1,284,040
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
0
415,737
864,384
0
3,919
1,284,040
Depreciation
0
20,561
43,882
0
1,097
65,540
Disposals, impairments, deficit,
surplus
0
2,639
34,014
0
351
37,004
Transfers, reclassifications
0
0
1
0
0
1
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
0
433,659
874,251
0
4,665
1,312,575
Carrying amount
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
28,010
243,918
238,871
52,107
3,874
566,780
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
51,786
242,811
240,106
57,273
3,549
595,525
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
51,786
242,811
240,106
57,273
3,549
595,525
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
52,540
226,846
259,721
67,316
3,205
609,628
The change in depreciation rates in 2024 resulted in a lower depreciation charge for the Company by €10,267 thousand.
The effect of the change will continue to be reflected in a lower depreciation charge also in future years. In the period
20252029 and beyond, this cost is expected to decrease by an average of €8,204 thousand per year.
In 2023 and 2024, the Company did not carry out any investments that would meet the criteria for allocating borrowing
costs.
All property, plant and equipment is free of encumbrances. The status of known future commitments related to the
acquisition of property, plant and equipment is disclosed in Note 27 Contingent liabilities and commitments.
The movement and balance of lease liabilities recognised in profit or loss are presented in Notes 28 Leases and
30 Financial instruments and financial risks.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
353
11. Intangible assets
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Software
15,377
15,138
Other intangible assets
7,706
7,556
Long-term deferred operating costs
150
216
Development-related projects
4,389
4,478
Emission coupons
3,167
2,862
Intangible assets being acquired
1,943
3,349
Total intangible assets
25,026
26,043
The item of 'software' refers primarily to property rights in computer software.
The Company recognises emission coupons acquired free of charge from the State and purchased on the market as other
intangible assets. In 2024, the Company acquired 34,736 emission coupons, whereof 9,736 were free emission coupons
(2023: 9,736) to be transferred to the State in 2025, and 25,000 were purchased on the market at a value of €1,563
thousand. In 2024, it transferred 25,353 emission coupons, whereof 9,736 were acquired free of charge and 15,617 were
purchased on the market at the value of €1,257 thousand. The transferred emission coupons were acquired in 2023, and
their transfer was carried out using the FIFO method. As at 31 December 2024, the Company had 55,499 emission in the
total amount of €3,167 thousand (46,116 emission coupons with a value of €2,862 thousand as at 31 December 2023).
The Company transfers more emission coupons during the year than it receives free of charge from the State and is
therefore considered a net contributor.
Movement of intangible assets (IA)
€ thousand
Concessions,
trademarks
and licences
Other IA
IA being
acquired
Total
Purchase cost
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
90,263
29,455
3,619
123,337
Additions
0
0
8,875
8,875
Transfer from IA being acquired
5,182
3,366
8,548
0
Disposals, deficit, surplus
2,650
1,932
597
5,179
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
92,795
30,889
3,349
127,033
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
92,795
30,889
3,349
127,033
Additions
0
0
6,938
6,938
Transfer from IA being acquired
4,630
3,096
7,726
0
Disposals, deficit, surplus
26
2,915
618
3,559
Transfers, reclassifications
9
0
0
9
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
97,408
31,070
1,943
130,421
Accumulated amortisation
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
75,929
22,448
0
98,377
Amortisation
4,378
1,333
0
5,711
Disposals, deficit, surplus
2,650
448
0
3,098
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
77,657
23,333
0
100,990
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
77,657
23,333
0
100,990
Amortisation
4,400
1,213
0
5,613
Disposals, deficit, surplus
27
1,182
0
1,209
Transfers, reclassifications
1
0
0
1
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
82,031
23,364
0
105,395
Carrying amount
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
14,334
7,007
3,619
24,960
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
15,138
7,556
3,349
26,043
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
15,138
7,556
3,349
26,043
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
15,377
7,706
1,943
25,026
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
354
12. Investments in subsidiaries
Movement of investments in subsidiaries
€ thousand
Investments in subsidiaries
Purchase cost
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
364,754
Establishment of new companies
20
Subsequent payments
1,982
Repayment of subsequent payments
500
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
366,256
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
366,256
Repayment of subsequent payments
2,000
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
364,256
Accumulated depreciation
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
8,991
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
8,991
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
8,991
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
8,991
Carrying amount
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
355,763
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
357,265
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
357,265
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
355,265
The Company reviews whether there are any indications for impairment of investments in subsidiaries at least once a year.
The fair value of an investment that may be impaired is determined by applying methods that are most appropriate for an
individual investment. The Company concluded that there were no indicators for impairment of investments in subsidiaries.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
355
Shareholdings in subsidiaries
€ thousand
Ownership
share
Share capital
Value of shares
in subsidiaries
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
KRKA-RUS LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
100%
45,432
118,916
118,916
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
100%
6,650
97,000
97,000
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Ningbo, China
60%
63,386
37,624
37,624
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia
100%
14,753
36,416
36,416
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia
100%
18,983
19,738
19,738
KRKA - POLSKA Sp. z.o.o., Warsaw, Poland
100%
4,091
18,697
18,697
KRKA FARMA LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
100%
6,388
15,170
15,170
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
100%
10
3,162
4,662
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
100%
37
2,344
2,344
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril, Portugal
100%
10
2,266
2,266
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l, Milan, Italy
100%
10
1,350
1,350
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD, Belgrade, Serbia
100%
1
1,042
1,042
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje, Skopje, North Macedonia
100%
796
802
802
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
100%
300
376
376
KRKA Magyarország Kft., Budapest, Hungary
100%
109
184
184
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
100%
25
25
25
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
100%
13
16
16
LLC ´KRKA Kazakhstan´, Almaty, Kazakhstan
100%
13
11
11
KRKA Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia, Bulgaria
100%
10
10
10
KRKA FARMA d.o.o., Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
100%
10
10
10
KRKA FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
100%
10
10
10
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E., Athens, Greece
100%
10
10
10
KRKA ROMANIA S.R.L., Bucharest, Romania
100%
7
10
10
KRKA Slovensko, s.r.o., Bratislava, Slovakia
100%
10
10
10
SIA KRKA Latvia, Riga, Latvia
100%
10
10
10
UAB KRKA Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania
100%
10
10
10
KRKA GCC L.L.C., Dubai, United Arab Emirates
100%
9
10
10
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens, Netherlands
100%
10
10
10
TOV KRKA UKRAINE, Kiev, Ukraine
100%
2
9
9
KRKA USA LLC, Wilmington, USA
100%
10
8
8
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
100%
3
3
503
KRKA ČR, s. r. o., Prague, Czechia
100%
4
3
3
KRKA UK LTD, London, United Kingdom
100%
1
2
2
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin, Ireland
100%
1
1
1
Total
161,124
355,265
357,265
As at 31 December 2024, the subsidiary Terme Krka, d.o.o. had a 100-percent shareholding in Golf Grad Otočec, d.o.o.
and the subsidiary KRKA France Eurl had a 100-percent shareholding in HCS bvba in Belgium. The Chinese company
Ningbo Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd is the 40-percent owner of the company Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical
Co. Ltd.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
356
13. Loans
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Non-current loans
23,401
41,243
Loans to subsidiaries
11,100
0
Loans to others
12,301
11,243
Deposits granted to banks
0
30,000
Current loans
9,025
65,699
Portion of non-current loans maturing next year
1,897
12,827
Loans to subsidiaries
6,850
1,697
Loans to others
18
13
Deposits granted to banks
0
50,000
Current interest receivables
260
1,162
Total loans
32,426
106,942
As at 31 December 2024, the Company had no deposits with a maturity of more than one year (the deposits’ amount as
at 31 December 2023 was €30,000 thousand) and no deposits with a maturity of more than 90 days and less than one
year (as at 31 December 2023 the deposits amounted to €50,000 thousand).
The annual rate of interest agreed on conclusion of loan contracts within the Krka Group companies is the rate of interest
set by the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Slovenia in accordance with the Corporate Income Tax Act which defines
the interest rate for related parties. In 2024, the interest rate was 0.855%.
Non-current loans to other entities comprise loans that are extended to the employees in accordance with internal rules of
the Company. These loans are used for the purchase or renovation of housing. In 2024, the interest rate fluctuated between
3.211% and 4.554% (2023: between 4.096% and 5.008%). The maximum repayment period is 15 years.
Loans by maturity, region and currency are outlined in Note 30 Financial instruments and financial risks.
Loans to subsidiaries including related current interest receivable
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Non-current loans to subsidiaries
11,100
0
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia
11,100
0
Current loans to subsidiaries inclusive of the non-current part of the loan
maturing next year
6,984
12,826
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia
6,474
11,106
UAB KRKA Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania
201
0
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E., Athens, Greece
100
100
HCS bvba*, Edegem, Belgium
89
78
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
59
12
KRKA GCC L.L.C., Dubai, United Arab Emirates
37
36
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l., Milan, Italy
7
0
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
4
1,330
Krka FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
4
2
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens, Netherlands
3
43
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
3
2
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
2
1
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
1
1
SIA KRKA Latvia, Riga, Latvia
0
115
Total current trade receivables due from subsidiaries
18,084
12,826
* HCS bvba is owned (100%) by the subsidiary Krka France Eurl.
The repayment period of the non-current loan to Terme Krka was 4 years and 6 months as at 31 December 2024.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
357
14. Investments
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Non-current investments
22,023
47,673
Investments at fair value through OCI (equity instruments)
22,023
26,900
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
0
20,773
Current investments including derivatives
249,794
306,769
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
224,110
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
20,231
70,018
Derivatives
5,453
0
Total investments
271,817
354,442
Non-current investments at fair value through other comprehensive income comprised €1,136 thousand of investments in
shares and interests in companies in Slovenia (2023: €953 thousand) and €20,887 thousand of investments in shares of
foreign operations i.e. companies located abroad (2023: €25,947 thousand).
Current investments at amortised cost included investments in foreign government bonds in the amount of
€20,231 thousand (2023: €63,985 thousand), while there were no investments in Slovenian government bonds in 2024
(2023: €6,033 thousand). These are bonds with a maturity of less than one year and a credit risk rating corresponding to
the globally understood definition of upper medium grade.
Investments at fair value through profit or loss represent investments in treasury bills of EU countries with a high credit
rating that meets the globally understood definition of investment grade. 49% of the treasury bill portfolio is of high grade,
and 51% belongs to the prime investment grade.
The decrease in investments at amortised cost of €71,136 thousand is due to the maturity of government bonds. The
increase in investments at fair value through profit or loss amounting to €465,295 thousand includes acquisitions of
treasury bills, and the decrease of €477,236 thousand includes disposals of treasury bills due to their maturity.
Movement of financial assets
€ thousand
Financial assets
at fair value through
OCI
Investments
at amortised cost
Investments
at fair value through
profit or loss
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
15,988
145,478
0
Increase
0
2,103
571,826
Decrease
0
53,311
339,100
Foreign exchange differences
0
3,479
0
Adjustment to market value
10,912
/
4,025
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
26,900
90,791
236,751
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
26,900
90,791
236,751
Increase
0
1,811
465,295
Decrease
0
71,136
477,236
Foreign exchange differences
0
1,235
0
Adjustment to market value
4,877
/
700
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
22,023
20,231
224,110
Increases in financial assets comprise new acquisitions and imputed interest, while decreases comprise coupons received,
imputed interest and disposals due to the investments’ maturity. Adjustments of non-current investments at fair value
through OCI are recognised in other comprehensive income in the amount of €4,877 thousand in the reporting period
(2023: €10,912 thousand). Foreign exchange differences on investments at amortised cost amounting
to –€1,235 thousand (2023: €3,479 thousand) are recognised in financial expenses.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
358
15. Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities
€ thousand
Assets
Liabilities
2024
2023
2024
2023
Investments at fair value through OCI
1,978
1,978
4,211
5,284
Receivables
576
1,055
0
0
Dividends
0
1,800
0
0
Provisions for post-employment benefits and other non-current
employee benefits
7,334
8,297
0
0
Total
9,888
13,130
4,211
5,284
Offsetting
4,211
5,284
4,211
5,284
Net
5,677
7,846
0
0
€ thousand
Balance
at
1 Jan 2023
Recognised
in income
statement
Recognised
in OCI
Balance
at
31 Dec 2023
Recognised
in income
statement
Recognised
in OCI
Balance
at
31 Dec 2024
Investments at fair value through
OCI
782
270
2,794
3,306
0
1,073
2,233
Receivables
1,687
632
0
1,055
479
0
576
Dividends
33
1,767
0
1,800
1,800
0
0
Provisions for post-employment
benefits and other non-current
employee benefits
7,728
268
301
8,297
467
496
7,334
Total
8,666
1,673
2,493
7,846
2,746
577
5,677
In 2023, deferred taxes were calculated using the revised tax rate, which increased from 19% to 22%. The relevant impact
thereof amounted to €1,368 thousand. A 22% tax rate was applied in 2024.
16. Inventories
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Materials
252,100
249,217
Work in progress
111,987
113,596
Finished products
104,504
110,199
Merchandise
42,786
18,705
Advances for inventories
36,811
22,175
Total inventories
548,188
513,892
The increase in inventories is the result of adapting to market conditions. By carefully planning our inventories and safety
stocks, we ensure we always have access to the intermediate goods we require to produce our finished products. The
planning of inventories of intermediate goods is based on sales forecasts. We also ensure optimal and adequate stocks
of finished products throughout the distribution chain.
The net write-offs and value adjustments of inventories are presented within operating expenses and amounted in the
reporting period to €17,311 thousand (2023: €9,808 thousand).
The Company does not pledge inventories as security for a liability.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
359
17. Trade and other receivables
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current trade receivables
518,425
463,126
Receivables due from subsidiaries
303,125
268,438
Receivables due from customers other than Krka Group companies
215,300
194,688
Current receivables for other dividends
0
9,837
Current receivables due from others
13,800
37,279
Total trreceivables
532,225
510,242
More than 95% of trade receivables from buyers other than Krka Group companies insured with a credit insurer, by taking
into account more than 85% of the deductible (more than 95% of trade receivables from buyers other than Krka Group
companies were insured as at 31 December 2023, by taking into account more than 80% of the deductible).
Current trade receivables
Current trade receivables due from subsidiaries
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
KRKA-RUS LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
108,679
106,356
KRKA FARMA LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
84,773
58,515
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
21,744
21,500
KRKA - POLSKA, Sp. z o. o., Warsaw, Poland
14,139
11,693
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD, Belgrade, Serbia
12,393
11,457
KRKA UK LTD, London, United Kingdom
11,593
10,665
LLC ´KRKA Kazakhstan´, Almaty, Kazakhstan
10,505
7,561
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje, Skopje, North Macedonia
7,984
8,758
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l., Milan, Italy
5,655
5,233
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
4,405
12,346
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
4,400
182
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
3,074
2,181
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia
2,858
2,282
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
2,828
2,420
Krka FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
2,068
1,037
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril, Portugal
2,014
2,742
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
1,465
1,162
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Ningbo, China
1,023
817
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens, Netherlands
510
0
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
398
4
KRKA UKRAINE LLC, Kiev, Ukraine
219
39
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin, Ireland
197
1,163
Receivables due from other Krka Group companies
201
333
Total current trade receivables due from subsidiaries
303,125
268,438
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
360
Current trade receivables due from customers other than Krka Group companies
€ thousand
Gross value
Allowances
for
receivables
Net value
at
31 Dec 2024
Net value
at
31 Dec 2023
Trade receivables due from domestic customers other than Krka
Group companies
10,973
12
10,961
10,712
Trade receivables due from foreign customers other than Krka
Group companies
234,298
28,847
205,451
184,587
Deferred income from contracts with foreign customers
1,112
0
1,112
611
Total current trade receivables due from customers other than
Krka Group companies
244,159
28,859
215,300
194,688
The net amount of the receivable write-offs and impairment disclosed in operating expenses amounted in 2024 to
€2,124 thousand (2023: –€3,960 thousand).
Receivables due from customers and subsidiaries maturity, region and currency are outlined in Note 30 Financial
instruments and financial risks.
Current trade receivables
Most of current receivables due from others in the total amount of €13,800 thousand (2023: €37,279 thousand) include
current deferred costs of €7,223 thousand (2023: €6,167 thousand). No VAT receivables were recorded in 2024 (2023:
€21,938 thousand).
Advances for services were recorded at €1,873 thousand (2023: €322 thousand).
18. Cash and cash equivalents
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Bank balances
238,183
140,993
Total cash and cash equivalents
238,183
140,993
Bank balances include a deposit of €204,438 thousand and a maturity of up to 90 days (2023: €118,000 thousand).
19. Equity
Share capital
The Company's share capital of €54,732 thousand is represented by 32,793,448 ordinary no-par value shares. There is
only one class of share. The share capital is fully paid in.
Treasury shares
At the 29th Annual General Meeting on 6 July 2023, the Company’s Management Board was granted authorisation to
purchase treasury shares. However, the total amount of treasury shares should not exceed 10% of the Company’s share
capital, i.e. 3,279,344 shares, whereby the total amount is inclusive of shares already held by the Company as at the date.
The authorisation is valid for a period of 36 months from the date of the resolution’s adoption.
The Company is allowed to acquire treasury shares on the regulated securities market at respective market prices at any
time. It may also acquire treasury shares outside the regulated securities market. When purchasing treasury shares on
the regulated market, the purchase price must not be lower than the book value based on the respective latest publicly
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
361
published audited financial statements of the Krka Group. Furthermore, the purchase price of the shares must not exceed
25-fold the earnings per share held by the majority stakeholders as calculated based on the latest publicly published
audited consolidated income statement of the Krka Group.
Pursuant to paragraphs 3 and 4, Article 381 of the ZGD1, an entity may reduce the share capital by withdrawing of all
treasury shares in a simplified procedure and recognising the amount against other profit reserves.
Repurchase of treasury shares
No. of shares
Weighted average
share price (€)
Value of treasury
shares (€ thousand)
Balance at 31 Dec 2022
1,785,849
124,566
Repurchases in 2023
130,117
107.00
13,923
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
1,915,966
138,489
Repurchases in 2024
191,371
130.65
25,002
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
2,107,337
163,491
The repurchased treasury shares relate to repurchases that were recorded in individual years. A subscription fee is
included in the weighted average price of shares. The amount paid, including commission, is deducted from the total
capital as treasury shares until such shares are withdrawn, reissued or sold.
The repurchases of treasury shares in 2024 in terms of days are outlined in Note 34 Repurchase of treasury shares.
Reserves
The Company’s reserves comprise reserves for treasury shares, the share premium, legal and statutory reserves, fair
value reserves and translation reserves.
Reserves for treasury shares amounted as at the balance sheet date to 163,491 thousand and increased by
25,002 thousand based on their formation as a result of additional repurchase of treasury shares.
The share premium is to be used under the terms and purposes as defined by the applicable act. The share premium was
recorded at €105,897 thousand as at 31 December 2024 and consisted of the general equity revaluation adjustment of
€90,659 thousand that was included in share premium during the transition to IFRS; the share premium of
€10,844 thousand formed pursuant to a special regulation applicable in the ownership transformation of the Company;
and €4,394 thousand of share premium resulting from reduction in the share capital due to the withdrawal of treasury
shares. The amount may be used solely to increase share capital. In 2024, the value of the share premium remained
unchanged.
Legal reserves may be formed up to 30% of the share capital to cover possible future losses. They amounted to €14,990
thousand as at 31 December 2024 and remained unchanged compared to the previous period.
Statutory reserves amounted to €30,000 thousand as at the reporting date and remained unchanged over the previous
period. The Company forms statutory reserves up to a total of €30,000 thousand. Statutory reserves can be used for loss
coverage, formation of reserves for treasury shares, decreasing share capital by share withdrawal, and regulating the
dividend policy. Statutory reserves are available for drawdown.
The fair value reserve includes the cumulative change in the fair value of financial assets and post-employment benefits.
Compared to the previous year, the fair value reserve decreased by 10,540 thousand and amounted to –€9,435 thousand
as at 31 December 2024. The cumulative change is due to a 4,877 thousand increase in the fair value of financial assets
through OCI (equity instruments) and a decrease due to the restatement of post-employment benefits of 6,240 thousand
and an increase by the impact of deferred taxes of €577 thousand.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
362
Retained earnings
Retained earnings grew based on the profit of €321,192 thousand. On the other hand, they declined as a result of the
allocation of accumulated profit to dividend payment (€230,933 thousand) in accordance with the resolution adopted by
the 30th Annual General Meeting on 11 July 2024; an additional formation of reserves for treasury shares in total of
€25,002 thousand on account of the treasury share repurchase and changes in provisions for termination benefits
amounting to €1,624 thousand.
The dividend payout reported in the statement of cash flows differs from the figure confirmed by the Annual General
Meeting and reported in the statement of changes in equity by –€49 thousand (2023: €1 thousand).
Dividend per share
In 2024, the declared gross dividend per share was €7.50 (2023: €6.60).
Accumulated profit
The table below is presented in €, unlike all other tables in the financial report hereof, where data is expressed in
€ thousand.
2024
2023
Compulsory appropriation of profit
Net profit
321,192,246.57
294,481,380.06
To cover the loss from previous periods
0.00
0.00
Allocation to legal reserves
0.00
0.00
Allocation to reserves for treasury shares
25,002,075.07
13,922,553.48
Allocation to statutory reserves
0.00
0.00
Profit after compulsory appropriation
296,190,171.50
280,558,826.58
Formation of other profit reserves under the resolution of the Management and
Supervisory Boards
0.00
0.00
Surplus of profit
296,190,171.50
280,558,826.58
Identification of distributable profit
Surplus of profit
296,190,171.50
280,558,826.58
Profit brought forward
73,878,644.98
101,381,119.42
Distributable profit
370,068,816.48
381,939,946.00
20. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share amounted to €10.43 in 2024, showing an increase of 10% over the previous year, when it
amounted to €9.51. The calculation of earnings per share took into account the net profit in the amount of
€321,192 thousand (2023: €294,481 thousand). The weighted average number of shares was accounted for in the
calculation for both years, i.e. 30,783,449 shares for 2024 and 30,954,055 shares for 2023. The average number of shares
is calculated from the daily share balances during the year, less treasury shares.
Diluted earnings per share equal the basic earnings per share as the Company has not issued any dilutive or contingently
dilutive instruments.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
363
21. Borrowings
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current borrowings
17,805
88,061
Borrowings from subsidiaries
17,564
87,655
Current interest payable
241
406
Total borrowings
17,805
88,061
Borrowings from subsidiaries, including current interest payable
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current borrowings from subsidiaries
17,805
88,061
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
6,129
1,382
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
5,530
85,603
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
2,338
208
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens, Netherlands
2,214
0
KRKA FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
898
463
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
668
5
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
8
10
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
6
0
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril, Portugal
4
3
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin, Ireland
4
0
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia
3
264
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l., Milan, Italy
2
0
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
1
123
Total
17,805
88,061
Current loans received from subsidiaries represent daily automatic cash pooling.
22. Provisions
Movement of provisions in 2024
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Formation
Utilisation
Reversal
Balance
at 31 Dec 2024
Provisions for lawsuits
10,543
7,400
10,150
393
7,400
Provisions for post-employment
benefits
85,564
19,957
6,117
889
98,515
Provisions for other non-current
employee benefits
17,892
3,612
1,481
271
19,752
Total provisions
113,999
30,969
17,748
1,553
125,667
Movement of provisions in 2023
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2022
Formation
Utilisation
Reversal
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Provisions for lawsuits
10,543
0
0
0
10,543
Provisions for post-employment
benefits
70,898
19,082
3,837
579
85,564
Provisions for other non-current
employee benefits
15,167
4,228
1,339
164
17,892
Total provisions
96,608
23,310
5,176
743
113,999
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
364
The provisions for lawsuits referring to intellectual property are determined based on the noted amount of the
indemnification claim or, if the claim has not yet been disclosed, on the estimated amount. Legal experts handling
intellectual property disputes are engaged to determine the estimated amounts. Additionally, management reviews the
calculated provisions for each unresolved claim annually.
In 2014, the European Commission found that Krka had infringed Article 101 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU,
thereby distorting competition on the EU market for perindopril, and imposed a fine of €10,000 thousand on Krka. Krka
paid the fine within the time limit set by the Commission. However, as it considered that its conduct did not infringe
competition law rules, it brought an action against the decision before the EU General Court, which ruled in favour of Krka
in December 2018.
The Commission has appealed the decision of the General Court of the EU to the European Court of Justice (ECJ) and
Krka has formed a long-term provision of €10,000 thousand in December 2022.
In June 2024, the European Court of Justice ruled on the Commission's appeal against the decision of the General Court
of the EU. The appeal was upheld, and the case was referred back to the EU General Court. Krka paid a fine of €10,000
thousand pursuant to the decision by using the provision it had established for this purpose.
The total amount of provisions recognised for lawsuits in 2024 amounts to €7,400 thousand, the most significant of which
is a provision for a claim for damages in connection with the sale of perindopril in the amount of €6,000 thousand. The
Company, along with other generic pharmaceutical companies, is engaged in litigation concerning potential damages
resulting from an identified infringement of competition rules. The Company is exposed for €1,400 thousand in relation to
the sale of rivaroxaban in Slovakia for a short period in early 2021 when the patent situation in that country was unclear.
Provisions for obligations to employees arising from post-employment and other non-current benefits are based on
actuarial calculation using the following assumptions:
3.34% annual discount rate, which is the yield on 10-year high-yield corporate bonds in the euro area at end-
November 2024 (the discount rate of 4.07% was used in 2023); Bloomberg was used as data source;
applicable amounts of retirement benefits and anniversary bonuses as defined by internal rules;
staff turnover depending primarily upon the employees’ age (3.0% for up to 30 years; 2.0% for 31 to 40 years;
0.5% for 41 to 50 years; 0.2% for 51 to 60 years,);
mortality rates calculated based on the most recent mortality tables available;
the 2.5% increase in salaries (2023: 2.5%).
Liabilities for post-employment benefits
€ thousand
2024
2023
Balance at 1 Jan
85,564
70,898
Current service costs (CSC)
8,633
4,176
Interest costs (IC)
3,461
2,772
Post-employment benefits paid
6,117
3,836
Staff departures (reversal)
890
579
Actuarial surplus/deficit, whereof:
7,864
12,133
Change in financial assumptions
8,044
3,114
Experience
180
9,019
Balance at 31 Dec
98,515
85,564
Sensitivity analysis for post-employment and other benefits
Discount rate
Increase in wages and
salaries
Change in
percentage points
percentage points
Change by
0.5
0.5
0.5
0.5
Impact on liabilities (€ thousand)
7,252
8,010
8,038
7,343
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
365
23. Deferred income
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
New deferred
income
received
Reversal
of deferred
income
Balance
at 31 Dec 2024
Grants received from the European Regional Development Fund
and the budget of the Republic of Slovenia intended for the
production of pharmaceuticals in the new Notol 2 Plant
687
0
115
572
Subsidy for acquisition of electric drive vehicles
1
0
0
1
Property, plant and equipment received free of charge
10
0
3
7
Emission coupons
10
10
10
10
Subsidy for the purchase of joinery
90
0
2
88
Subsidy for acquisition of other equipment
1
0
1
0
Grants received from the European Regional Development Fund
(Farma GRS)
1,567
0
160
1,407
Subsidy for upgrading the trucks
0
7
1
6
Subsidy for electricity production from renewable energy
installations
0
512
18
494
Total deferred income
2,366
529
310
2,585
The production of pharmaceuticals in the new Notol 2 Plant and Farma GRS projects is partly funded by the EU through
the European Regional Development Fund. The Notol project is delivered within the framework of the Operational
Programme ‘Strengthening Regional Development Potentials’ for the period 2007-2013, Priority axis 1: Competitiveness
and Research Excellence: main type of activity 1.1.: Improvement of Competitiveness and Research Excellence. The
Farma GRS project was eligible for co-financing of costs under R&D projects, including project management and
investments in R&D and production activities.
The amounts of deferred income are decreased by the proportionate share of depreciation of assets to which the grants
refer and by any other types of realised expenses.
24. Trade payables
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current trade payables
171,183
175,847
Payables to subsidiaries
55,307
53,490
Payables to domestic suppliers
46,859
53,639
Payables to foreign suppliers
69,017
68,718
Total trade payables
171,183
175,847
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
366
Payables to subsidiaries
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia
9,150
6,975
KRKA FARMA LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
8,601
9,091
KRKA - POLSKA, Sp. z o. o., Warsaw, Poland
6,047
5,702
KRKA ROMANIA S.R.L., Bucharest, Romania
5,301
4,874
KRKA-RUS LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
3,992
3,893
KRKA Magyarország Kft., Budapest, Hungary
3,881
3,378
KRKA UKRAINE LLC, Kiev, Ukraine
3,338
3,536
KRKA ČR, s. r. o., Prague, Czechia
2,798
2,922
KRKA Slovensko, s.r.o., Bratislava, Slovakia
2,638
2,332
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
1,253
1,195
KRKA Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia, Bulgaria
1,069
803
UAB KRKA Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania
846
605
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD, Belgrade, Serbia
806
1,467
SIA KRKA Latvia, Riga, Latvia
746
824
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l., Milan, Italy
740
1,523
LLC ´KRKA Kazakhstan´, Almaty, Kazakhstan
609
538
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
600
590
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril, Portugal
459
452
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E., Athens, Greece
392
327
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje, Skopje, North Macedonia
357
469
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France
313
624
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
232
196
Krka FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
219
237
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
214
207
KRKA UK LTD, London, United Kingdom
178
97
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
160
347
HCS bvba, Edegem, Belgium*
109
69
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin, Ireland
85
18
KRKA FARMA d.o.o., Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
61
56
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia
51
45
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
43
85
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Ningbo, China
10
0
KRKA GCC L.L.C., Dubai, United Arab Emirates
7
12
KRKA USA LLC, Wilmington, USA
2
1
Total payables to subsidiaries
55,307
53,490
* HCS bvba is owned (100%) by the subsidiary Krka France Eurl.
25. Current contract liabilities
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Refund liabilities
15,162
13,900
Bonuses and volume rebates
15,162
13,900
Contract liabilities
2,950
5,053
Contract liabilities advances from other customers
2,950
5,053
Total current contract liabilities
18,112
18,953
Accrued bonuses and volume discounts include discounts to which the customers are entitled when the relevant terms
and conditions are fulfilled; these discounts are not granted to customers in the year of the sale. Bonuses and volume
rebates reduce revenue (generated sales) in the year they pertain to.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
367
26. Other current liabilities
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Payables to employees gross salaries, other receipts and charges
75,684
72,498
Derivatives
0
2,653
Other
3,426
2,649
Total other current liabilities
79,110
77,800
The item ‘Other’ also includes current liabilities to the State on account of VAT payable in the amount of €795 thousand
(2023: €1,317 thousand).
27. Contingent liabilities and commitments
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Guarantees issued
15,193
15,238
Other
819
1,417
Total contingent liabilities
16,012
16,655
Among the guarantees issued, the largest items are the performance guarantee for the supply of products awarded in
tenders in Italy, amounting to €12,000 thousand, and the guarantee for the TAD Pharma credit line, amounting to €3,000
thousand. Both guarantees are valid until cancelled.
Based on signed contracts related to ongoing investments, the balance of the Company’s commitments for acquiring
property, plant and equipment amounted at year-end 2024 to €74,878 thousand (2023: €67,391 thousand).
28. Leases
The Company concludes lease agreements for various assets such as land, parking spaces, offices, apartments,
warehouses, and equipment.
The lease terms are assessed according to the type of lease:
offices, parking spaces and warehouses: up to 10 years;
land: 30 years;
apartments: up to 2 years;
equipment: up to 10 years.
The Company does not sub-lease the leased assets.
The Company concluded lease contracts for various production and non-production equipment, temporary offices, and
parking spaces, with lease terms shorter than one year. With respect to those leases, the Company applied the practical
expedient provided by the Standard.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
368
The carrying amounts of lease liabilities included under interest-bearing loans and borrowings and movements
during the period
€ thousand
Carrying amounts of lease liabilities under
interest-bearing loans and borrowings and
movements during the period
Balance at 1 Jan 2023
3,942
Increase/Decrease
694
Interest
76
Lease payments
1,125
Balance at 31 Dec 2023
3,587
Current lease liabilities
1,022
Non-current lease liabilities
2,565
Balance at 1 Jan 2024
3,587
Increase/Decrease
796
Interest
81
Lease payments
1,165
Balance at 31 Dec 2024
3,299
Current lease liabilities
1,118
Non-current lease liabilities
2,181
The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in Note 30 Financial instruments and financial risks.
Amounts recognised in the income statement
€ thousand
2024
2023
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
1,097
1,064
Interest expenses on lease liabilities
81
76
Expenses relating to current leases
74
81
Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets
2
7
Total amount recognised in income statement
1,254
1,228
29. Financial liabilities
Movement of financial liabilities in 2024
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Monetary
changes
Non-monetary changes
Balance
at 31 Dec 2024
Additions/
disposals
other
Borrowings
87,655
70,109
0
18
17,564
Interest on borrowings
406
3,704
3,539
0
241
Dividends
1,301
230,884
230,933
0
1,350
Leases
3,587
1,165
796
81
3,299
Total
92,949
305,862
235,268
99
22,454
Movement of financial liabilities in 2023
€ thousand
Balance
at 31 Dec 2022
Monetary
changes
Non-monetary changes
Balance
at 31 Dec 2023
Additions/
disposals
Other
Borrowings
53,375
34,290
0
10
87,655
Interest on borrowings
149
3,022
3,279
0
406
Dividends
1,303
204,379
204,377
0
1,301
Leases
3,942
1,125
694
76
3,587
Total
58,769
174,236
208,350
66
92,949
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
369
30. Financial instruments and financial risks
Credit risk
The Company's key credit risk arises from trade receivables. This is the risk of customers failing to settle their liabilities by
maturity dates.
The Krka Group introduced a centralised credit control process in 2004. The system includes all customers with credit
limits exceeding €20,000. Receivables due from small customers accounted for less than 5% of total trade receivables.
Control over small customers is decentralised in the sales network and under the constant supervision of the controlling
company.
Credit control is a two-step process. The first step involves assessing the credit risk for each customer, determining risk
mitigation instruments, and assigning relevant credit limits. We assess each new customer and review the credit ratings
of all customers twice a year. Each credit rating includes many different financial and non-financial indicators, which fall
into four categories (an assessment of the buyer’s profitability, payment habits and payment discipline, an assessment of
the buyer’s financial statements, a qualitative assessment of the sales staff, an assessment of country risk) each of which
carries a different weight in the final assessment).
Each customer is allocated a customised credit limit based on their credit rating, anticipated shipment, and payment
patterns.
The second step in the credit-control process involves regular dynamic monitoring of a customers payment discipline. The
information systems of the Company and other subsidiaries engaged in sales monitor available limits and overdue
receivables. Control is exercised for each shipment of products to customers. A shipment is automatically blocked if a
customer is in arrears or if receivables together with the new shipment exceed the approved credit limit. Sales personnel
are required to initiate a payment collection procedure or arrange hedging for the outstanding settlements.
Internal rules determine the process of credit control and authorisations for granting credit limits to customers. Credit
control also avails of a system of regular reporting on trade receivables and the customers payment discipline. The
reporting system aids the early detection of customers at increased risk of defaulting on payments and facilitates effective
credit risk management.
The credit control process employs uniform rules which apply to all customers and is regularly adjusted to changes in the
sales markets.
Credit control guarantees permanent control over the quality of the trade receivables portfolio. The result is a low share of
receivable write-offs and impairments in view of the Companys sales.
The amount of receivable write-offs and impairments remains low due to the broad distribution of receivables across many
customers and sales markets. Additionally, the majority of outstanding receivables are from long-standing customers with
whom Krka has been doing business for several years.
In 2024, we continued activities to manage trade receivables, with a particular focus on the management of receivables in
challenging markets. The credit risk management result in 2024 was favourable. At the end of the year, the value of trade
receivables was 11% higher than at the beginning of the year, while the amount of overdue and unpaid receivables
remained within a range acceptable to Krka.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
370
Credit risk exposure
The carrying amount of financial assets, which were mostly exposed to credit risk, was as follows at the reporting date:
€ thousand
Notes
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Loans
13
32,426
106,942
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
14
224,110
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
14
20,231
90,791
Trade receivables including those due from subsidiaries
17
518,425
463,126
Cash and cash equivalents
18
238,183
140,993
Total
1,033,375
1,038,603
As for the financial assets exposed to credit risk, the loans, investments, trade receivables and receivables due from
subsidiaries, as well as cash and cash equivalents are presented separately.
Loans granted include loans granted to subsidiaries and housing loans granted to employees.
Investments at fair value through profit or loss represent investments in treasury bills issued by Western European EU
Member States and EU-issued treasury bills with a high credit rating (P-1 by Moody's).
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments) represent an investment in a bond of an EU Member State with less than
half a year to maturity at 31 December 2024. It is classified as a low credit risk financial instrument because its credit risk
rating is equivalent to the globally understood definition of investment grade with a rating of A3 by Moody's and A by S&P
Global Ratings.
The Company's cash and cash equivalents consist of bank balances and deposits with a maturity of less than 90 days,
held at EU banks with a high credit rating (P-1 by Moody's).
Loans by regions
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Region Slovenia
31,643
54,960
Region South-East Europe
100
100
Region East Europe
147
65
Region Central Europe
201
115
Region West Europe
298
51,666
Region Overseas Markets
37
36
Total
32,426
106,942
Trade receivables by region
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Region Slovenia
11,020
10,774
Region South-East Europe
104,761
100,154
Region East Europe
238,905
195,507
Region Central Europe
90,247
81,372
Region West Europe
64,934
68,984
Region Overseas Markets
8,558
6,335
Total
518,425
463,126
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
371
Age analysis of loans as at the reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value
at 31 Dec 2024
Allowance
at 31 Dec 2024
Gross value
at 31 Dec 2023
Allowance
at 31 Dec 2023
Not past due
32,388
0
106,935
0
Past due up to 20 days
24
0
0
0
Past due from 21 to 50 days
1
0
2
0
Past due from 51 to 180 days
7
0
1
0
Past due more than 180 days
6
0
4
0
Total
32,426
0
106,942
0
Age analysis of trade receivables as at the reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value at
31 Dec 2024
Allowance at
31 Dec 2024
Net value at
31 Dec 2024
Gross value at
31 Dec 2023
Allowance at
31 Dec 2023
Net value at
31 Dec 2023
Not past due
492,541
238
492,303
436,088
207
435,881
Past due up to 20 days
13,087
29
13,058
15,746
33
15,713
Past due from 21 to 50 days
9,359
44
9,315
8,893
78
8,815
Past due from 51 to 180 days
3,047
41
3,006
2,155
58
2,097
Past due more than 180 days
29,250
28,507
743
31,256
30,636
620
Total
547,284
28,859
518,425
494,138
31,012
463,126
The Company is extending payment deadlines to certain customers. If the payment terms were not extended, the
receivable maturity structure would be as follows at the reporting date: not past due €489,513 thousand (2023:
€430,348 thousand); past due up to 20 days €12,383 thousand (2023: €16,363 thousand); past due between 21 and 50
days €12,780 thousand (2023: €13,698 thousand); past due between 51 and 180 days €3,007 thousand (2023: €2,096
thousand); and past due more than 180 days €743 thousand (2023: €620 thousand).
Age analysis of receivables due from customers outside the Krka Group in the Russian Federation as at the
reporting date
€ thousand
Gross value at
31 Dec 2024
Allowance at
31 Dec 2024
Net value at
31 Dec 2024
Gross value at
31 Dec 2023
Allowance at
31 Dec 2023
Net value at
31 Dec 2023
Not past due
14
0
14
0
0
0
Total
14
0
14
0
0
0
Movement of allowances for trade receivables
€ thousand
2024
2023
Balance at 1 Jan
31,012
35,441
Formation of allowances
99
320
Write-off of receivables
94
384
Impairment reversal
2,146
3,869
Collected written-off receivables
12
496
Balance at 31 Dec
28,859
31,012
Liquidity risk
Business partners value Krka for its excellent financial discipline and stable cash flows. In 2024, we settled all financial
liabilities regularly, and the Company’s exposure to liquidity risk was low.
The Company has agreements with two banks for the allowed negative balance on transaction accounts for a total amount
of 11,125 thousand (in 2023, the Company had agreements with two banks for a total amount of 10,050 thousand). There
were no negative balances on transaction accounts at 31 December 2024, so the bank overdraft remained fully unused.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
372
As at 31 December 2024, the Company had an undrawn credit facility of €20,000 thousand (2023: €20,000 thousand as
well).
At the end of 2024, Krka recorded cash and cash equivalents primarily as cash at bank or short-term deposits with a 90-
day maturity with first-class commercial banks. Other current liquid assets were held in short-term treasury bills issued by
Western European countries with first-class credit ratings.
In 2024, the world’s major central banks began lowering key interest rates. The Company recorded favourable returns on
cash, cash equivalents, and low-risk liquid investments, reflected in higher interest income and income from other financial
instruments.
The Company oversees liquid assets in line with internal investment diversification rules, taking into account factors such
as interest rate, liquidity, credit, and currency risks.
The Company manages liquidity risk centrally for the entire Krka Group. Subsidiaries are financed through intra-group
loans and any potential cash surpluses are deposited with the controlling company. Excess cash from all Krka Group
companies is transferred to the controlling company’s master account either automatically daily (cash pooling) or manually
through individual bank transfers. This allows for cash management optimisation, currency risk mitigation, an overview of
the liquidity of all Krka Group companies, and enhanced security of cash transactions.
The Company's liquidity ratios remain favourable and stable at the end of 2024.
Maturity of liabilities
Liabilities in terms of maturity are outlined in the tables below.
Maturity of liabilities as at 31 December 2024
€ thousand
Carrying
amount
Contractual cash flows
Total
Up to
6 months
612
months
12 years
25 years
510
years
Current borrowings
17,805
17,805
17,805
0
0
0
0
Lease liabilities
3,299
3,469
610
589
1,037
1,173
60
Trade payables excluding advances
171,183
171,183
171,183
0
0
0
0
Contract liabilities excluding advances
15,162
15,162
15,162
0
0
0
0
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed
to the State, to employees and advances
2,631
2,631
2,631
0
0
0
0
Total liabilities
210,080
210,250
207,391
589
1,037
1,173
60
Maturity of liabilities as at 31 December 2023
€ thousand
Carrying
amount
Contractual cash flows
Total
Up to
6 months
612
months
12 years
25 years
510
years
Current borrowings
88,061
88,061
88,061
0
0
0
0
Lease liabilities
3,587
3,752
550
547
980
1,620
55
Trade payables excluding advances
175,847
175,847
175,847
0
0
0
0
Contract liabilities excluding advances
13,900
13,900
13,900
0
0
0
0
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed
to the State, to employees and advances
1,333
1,333
1,333
0
0
0
0
Derivatives
2,653
2,653
2,653
0
0
0
0
Total liabilities
285,381
285,546
282,344
547
980
1,620
55
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
373
Foreign exchange risk
The Company operates in diverse international environments and is exposed to foreign exchange risk in certain sales and
purchase markets.
Currency exposure arises from the difference in the value of assets and liabilities in a particular currency in the Company’s
financial position statement and from differences between operating income and expenses generated in individual
currencies.
The key accounting categories composing a currency position are trade receivables, trade payables, liquid financial assets
in foreign currencies, derivatives for currency risk hedging, financing of subsidiaries provided by the Company and
recorded purchase orders.
The value of the rouble in euro terms depreciated by 15.3% from the beginning to the end of 2024 and is, on average,
7.9% lower than in 2023.
The value of the US dollar denominated in euro increased by 6.4% from the beginning to the end of 2024, while the
average value was about the same as in the previous year. The impact of the change in the value of the US dollar on Krka
Group's result was neutralised by the use of financial instruments.
The military conflict and the uncertainty about the future economic landscape in Ukraine continued to affect the movement
of the Ukrainian hryvnia in 2024.
The value of the Polish zloty was fairly stable in 2024, with the EUR/PLN exchange rate fluctuating between 4.25 and 4.35.
From the beginning to the end of 2024, the Polish zloty appreciated by 1.5%, while the average value was 5.5% higher
than in 2023.
The Romanian leu and the Czech koruna were also very stable in 2024. The Hungarian forint has depreciated, mainly due
to uncertainty about economic growth.
The Company generally mitigates currency risks by natural hedging, primarily by increasing purchases and liabilities in
currencies in which sales invoices are issued. When this is impossible, we use derivatives or do not hedge the risk.
Generally, only forward contracts are used for hedging.
In 2024, we also hedged against the US dollar risk with financial instruments. The Russian rouble risk was hedged solely
by natural methods, as there were no suitable financial instruments on the banking market. The rouble's depreciation
against the euro resulted in negative net exchange rate differences.
The increasing exposure from operations and the interest rate differential between the euro and the US dollar, which is
favourable for Krka, are the key reasons to hedge the US dollar exposure with financial instruments also in 2024. The
impact of the instruments used to hedge the short US dollar position on Krka's net financial result was positive due to the
appreciation of the US dollar against the euro.
Exposure to the risk of foreign exchange rate fluctuations
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
EUR
RUB
PLN
USD
RON
Loans
32,405
0
0
21
0
Trade receivables
153,223
205,290
58,127
16,430
59,066
Cash and cash equivalents
211,413
29
1,879
19,236
2,003
Borrowings
16,516
0
0
1,289
0
Current trade payables
140,456
3,479
6,219
7,839
5,301
Financial position exposure (net)
240,069
201,840
53,787
26,559
55,769
* € is the functional currency and does not represent exposure to foreign currency risk.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
374
€ thousand
31 Dec 2023
EUR
RUB
PLN
USD
RON
Loans
106,942
0
0
0
0
Trade receivables
146,120
178,631
53,995
10,485
52,899
Cash and cash equivalents
128,027
8
317
5,417
2,743
Borrowings
88,059
0
0
2
0
Current trade payables
142,611
3,276
5,858
11,643
4,848
Financial position exposure (net)
150,420
175,363
48,454
4,257
50,794
* € is the functional currency and does not represent exposure to foreign currency risk.
Significant exchange rates
Average exchange rate*
Final exchange rate*
2024
2023
2024
2023
RUB
100.44
92.49
118.01
99.97
PLN
4.31
4.54
4.28
4.34
USD
1.08
1.08
1.04
1.11
RON
4.97
4.95
4.97
4.98
* Number of national currency units for one euro
The above-stated exchange rates were used to calculate items in the financial statements as at 31 December and equal
the reference exchange rates of the ECB effective on the last day of the year. Since the end of March 2022, the Bloomberg
exchange rate is used to convert the Russian rouble.
Sensitivity analysis
A 1% change in the value of these currencies against the euro as at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023 would
increase or decrease the profit by the amounts stated below. The analysis, prepared in the same manner for both years,
assumes that all other remaining variables except for the exchange rate, in particular interest rates, remain unchanged.
The calculation of the above-stated exchange rate volatility impact took into account the balance of receivables, liabilities,
loans and cash and cash equivalents denominated in the local currencies.
€ thousand
Impact on profit or loss before tax
2024
2023
Currency fluctuations for
+1%
1%
+1%
1%
RUB
2,018
2,018
1,754
1,754
PLN
538
538
485
485
USD
266
266
43
43
RON
558
558
508
508
Any additional 1% increase/decrease in the euro exchange rate relative to the aforementioned currencies would result in
a corresponding increase or decrease in the profit or loss before tax by the amounts stated above.
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is defined as the risk that the Company will experience an increase in the cost of longterm funding or a
decrease in income from non-current investments as a result of changes in reference market interest rates.
The interest rate risk with current borrowings and current investments is managed as part of the Krka Group’s liquidity risk.
In 2024, the Company raised non-current borrowings only from subsidiaries.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
375
Exposure to interest rate risk
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Financial instruments at a fixed rate of interest
230,177
192,411
Financial assets
230,177
192,411
Financial instruments at a variable rate of interest
11,137
56,286
Financial assets
6,427
31,369
Financial liabilities
17,564
87,655
Cash flow sensitivity analysis for variable interest rate instruments
A 100 basis-point increase in the variable interest rate for 2024 would decrease the profit or loss by €111 thousand
(a decrease in the interest rate by 100 basis points would increase the profit or loss by €111 thousand). An increase of
100 basis points in the variable interest rate would decrease the 2023 profit or loss by €563 thousand (a decrease of the
interest rate by 100 basis points would increase the profit or loss by €563 thousand). The analysis, conducted consistently
for both years, assumes that all variables, especially the exchange rate, remain unchanged.
A detailed schedule of current borrowings is presented below.
Current borrowings
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current borrowings inclusive of current portion of non-current borrowings
17,564
87,655
Other borrowings
17,564
87,655
Current borrowings exclusive of current portion of non-current borrowings
17,564
87,655
Average balance of current borrowings
52,610
70,515
Interest paid in the financial year
3,379
3,699
Average effective costs of current borrowings
6.42%
5.25%
Currency structure of current borrowings
93%
100%
$
7%
0%
Structure of current borrowings in terms of interest rates
Variable
100%
100%
Capital management
The primary objective of managing the Company’s capital is to ensure a high credit rating and adequate funding ratios so
that the Krka Group can adequately develop its business and maximise value for its shareholders.
By managing and adjusting its equity structure, the Company keeps pace with changes in the economic environment.
Dividends are paid once a year in line with the strategic policy adopted. The Company has no specific employee ownership
targets or share option plan.
The Company’s approach to capital management did not change in 2024 or 2023.
The Company monitors capital using a gearing ratio, calculated as net debt divided by the sum of net debt and total equity.
Within net debt, the Company includes interest-bearing borrowings, operating liabilities, current liabilities from contracts
with customers and other current payables less cash and cash equivalents.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
376
Financial leverage ratio
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Current borrowings
17,805
88,061
Operating liabilities
171,183
175,847
Current liabilities from contracts with customers
18,112
18,953
Other current payables
79,110
77,800
Cash and cash equivalents
238,183
140,993
Net indebtedness
48,027
219,668
Equity
2,186,351
2,133,258
Equity and net indebtedness
2,234,378
2,352,926
Financial leverage (debt/equity) ratio
2.1%
9.3%
Fair value
The following table shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities. The table does
not include disclosures about the fair values of financial assets and liabilities not measured at fair value, where the carrying
amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value.
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Carrying amount
Fair value
Carrying amount
Fair value
Non-current financial assets
Loans
23,401
41,243
Investments at fair value through OCI
(equity instruments)
22,023
22,023
26,900
26,900
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
0
20,773
Current financial assets
Loans
9,025
65,699
Investments at fair value through profit or loss
224,110
224,110
236,751
236,751
Investments at amortised cost (debt instruments)
20,231
70,018
Derivatives
5,453
5,453
0
0
Trade receivables
518,425
463,126
Cash and cash equivalents
238,183
140,993
Non-current financial liabilities
Lease liabilities
2,181
2,565
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings
17,805
88,061
Derivatives
0
0
2,653
2,653
Lease liabilities
1,118
1,022
Trade payables excluding advances
171,183
175,847
Contract liabilities excluding advances
15,162
13,900
Other liabilities excluding amounts owed to the
State, to employees and advances
2,631
1,333
Total
850,771
251,586
780,122
260,998
In terms of fair value, investments are classified into three levels:
Level 1 assets at market price;
Level 2 assets not classified within level 1 and the value of which is determined directly or indirectly based on
observable market data;
Level 3 assets, the value of which cannot be determined using observable market data.
There were no transfers between fair value levels in 2024.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
377
Fair value of assets
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Assets at fair value
Investments at fair value through OCI
(equity instruments)
20,637
0
1,386
22,023
25,514
0
1,386
26,900
Investments at fair value through
profit or loss
224,110
0
0
224,110
236,751
0
0
236,751
Derivatives
0
0
5,453
5,453
0
0
0
0
Total assets at fair value
244,747
0
6,839
251,586
262,265
0
1,386
263,651
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
378
31. Related party transactions
Intra-group transactions
Transactions (turnover) with subsidiaries in 2024 are presented below.
€ thousand
Sales
Purchases
Borrowings
Loans
TERME KRKA, d. o. o., Novo mesto, Slovenia*
407
799
0
0
KRKA-FARMA d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia
7,666
28,553
0
0
KRKA ROMANIA S.R.L., Bucharest, Romania
179
22,993
0
0
KRKA-FARMA DOO BEOGRAD, Belgrade, Serbia
35,936
5,531
0
0
KRKA-FARMA DOOEL Skopje, Skopje, North Macedonia
26,849
2,210
0
0
KRKA Bulgaria EOOD, Sofia, Bulgaria
60
3,880
0
0
KRKA HELLAS E.P.E., Athens, Greece
32
1,775
0
0
KRKA FARMA d.o.o., Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
4
537
0
0
KRKA-RUS LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
188,383
13,144
0
0
KRKA FARMA LLC, Istra, Russian Federation
147,806
44,024
0
0
KRKA UKRAINE LLC, Kiev, Ukraine
216
14,807
0
0
LLC ´KRKA Kazakhstan´, Almaty, Kazakhstan
23,040
3,777
0
0
KRKA - POLSKA, Sp. z o. o., Warsaw, Poland
38,078
35,046
0
0
KRKA ČR, s. r. o., Prague, Czechia
124
11,357
0
0
KRKA Magyarország Kft., Budapest, Hungary
88
12,313
0
0
KRKA Slovensko, s.r.o., Bratislava, Slovakia
300
8,386
0
0
UAB KRKA Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania
45
4,533
0
200
SIA KRKA Latvia, Riga, Latvia
17
3,180
0
0
KRKA Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland
16,335
2,075
0
0
TAD Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
67,812
8,947
0
0
KRKA Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
46,135
2,150
0
0
KRKA Pharma GmbH, Wien, Vienna, Austria
9,773
1,520
0
0
KRKA Farmacêutica, Unipessoal Lda., Estoril, Portugal
24,243
2,635
0
0
Krka FARMACÉUTICA, S.L., Madrid, Spain
13,531
2,448
0
0
KRKA Farmaceutici Milano S.r.l., Milan, Italy
16,196
6,929
0
0
Krka France Eurl, Paris, France**
4,541
2,899
0
71
KRKA PHARMA DUBLIN LIMITED, Dublin, Ireland
9,091
181
0
0
KRKA Belgium, SA, Brussels, Belgium
11,210
716
0
0
KRKA UK LTD, London, United Kingdom
23,482
1,329
0
0
123 Acurae Pharma GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany
2,558
173
0
0
KRKA Netherlands B.V., Breskens, Netherlands
11,357
0
0
0
Ningbo Krka Menovo Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Ningbo, China
3,016
683
0
0
KRKA USA, LLC, Wilmington, ZDA
0
8
0
0
KRKA GCC L.L.C., Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0
63
0
0
Total
728,510
249,601
0
271
* Including the subsidiary Golf Grad Otočec, d.o.o.
** Including the subsidiary HCS bvba
The transactions between the Company and the above-mentioned subsidiaries were based on signed contracts, which
included rendering products and services at market prices.
Loans received and granted do not include turnover from daily automatic cash pooling.
The balance of loans to subsidiaries is presented in Note 13 Loans, the balance of borrowings from subsidiaries is
presented in Note 21 Borrowings, the balance of receivables due from subsidiaries is presented in Note 17 Trade and
other receivables and the balance of current trade payables to subsidiaries is presented in Note 24 Trade and other
payables.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
379
Data on groups of persons
By the end of 2024, members of the Management Board of the Company held 37,040 Krka shares i.e. 0.1129% of total
equity or 0.1207% of voting rights. Members of the Supervisory Board of the Company held 2,547 shares i.e. 0.0078% of
total equity or 0.0083% of voting rights at the end of 2024.
Equity stakes held by Management and the Supervisory Board members of the controlling company and their
shares of voting rights
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
No.
of shares
Equity
share
(%)
Share in
voting rights
(%)
No.
of shares
Equity
share
(%)
Share in
voting rights
(%)
Members of the Management Board
Jože Colarič
22,500
0.0686
0.0733
22,500
0.0686
0.0729
Aleš Rotar
13,915
0.0424
0.0453
13,915
0.0424
0.0451
Vinko Zupančič
120
0.0004
0.0004
120
0.0004
0.0004
David Bratož
0
/
/
0
/
/
Milena Kastelic
505
0.0015
0.0016
505
0.0015
0.0016
Total Members of the Management
Board
37,040
0.1129
0.1207
37,040
0.1129
0.1200
Members of the Supervisory Board,
owner representatives
Jože Mermal
0
/
/
0
/
/
Luka Cerar*
0
/
/
0
/
/
Borut Jamnik**
0
/
/
0
/
/
Matej Lahovnik
1,000
0.0030
0.0033
1,000
0.0030
0.0032
Julijana Kristl
230
0.0007
0.0007
230
0.0007
0.0007
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
617
0.0019
0.0020
617
0.0019
0.0020
Boris Žnidarič
0
/
/
0
/
/
Members of the Supervisory Board,
employee representatives
Mari Božič***
0
/
/
0
/
/
Franc Šašek****
200
0.0006
0.0007
500
0.0015
0.0016
Tomaž Sever
500
0.0015
0.0016
500
0.0015
0.0016
Mateja Vrečer
0
/
/
0
/
/
Total Members of the Supervisory Board
2,547
0.0078
0.0083
2,847
0.0087
0.0092
Total
39,587
0.1207
0.1290
39,887
0.1216
0.1292
* Supervisory Board member since 7 July 2023
** Supervisory Board member until 6 July 2023
*** Supervisory Board member since 21 June 2024
**** Supervisory Board member until 20 June 2024
Treasury shares were eliminated from the calculation of voting rights (2,107,337 treasury shares as at 31 December 2024
and 1,915,966 as at 31 December 2023).
Remuneration paid to groups of persons (gross)
€ thousand
31 Dec 2024
31 Dec 2023
Members of the Management Board
4,832
4,317
Members of the Supervisory Board
381
311
Total gross remuneration paid to groups of persons
5,213
4,628
Remuneration paid to members of the Company’s Management Board included wages and salaries, fringe benefits and
any other earnings. For each year, they are shown on a cost basis and, therefore, differ from the remuneration, which is
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
380
detaied in the Report on Remuneration of the Members of the Management Board and Supervisory Board of the Company
for 2024, where they are shown by payments in each year.
Gross earnings paid to persons employed under individual employment contracts in 2024 amounted to €14,447 thousand
(2023: €13,310 thousand).
Remuneration paid to Management Board members in 2024
€ thousand
Fixed remuneration
Variable remuneration
Total
Gross
Net payout
Net fringe
benefits
and other
earnings
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Jože Colarič
582
194
55
996
387
1,578
636
Aleš Rotar
456
156
45
644
250
1,100
451
Vinko Zupančič
384
134
40
536
209
920
383
David Bratož
379
131
40
527
205
906
376
Milena Kastelic
229
84
25
99
39
328
148
Total remuneration paid to Members
of the Management Board
2,030
699
205
2,802
1,090
4,832
1,994
€ thousand
Net fringe benefits and other earnings
Liability
insurance,
supplementary
pension
insurance
Supplementary
pension
insurance
Anniversary
bonuses
Other
bonuses
Refund
of work-
related
funds
Pay for
annual leave
Total
Jože Colarič
45.31
2.92
0.00
4.31
0.05
2.32
54.90
Aleš Rotar
35.95
2.92
0.00
2.42
1.12
2.32
44.72
Vinko Zupančič
30.39
2.92
0.00
3.42
0.96
2.32
40.00
David Bratož
29.81
2.92
0.00
4.23
1.20
2.32
40.46
Milena Kastelic
18.59
2.92
0.00
0.06
1.20
2.32
25.08
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Management
Board
160.04
14.58
0.00
14.44
4.51
11.59
205.16
Remuneration paid to Management Board members in 2023
€ thousand
Fixed remuneration
Variable remuneration
Total
Gross
Net payout
Net fringe
benefits
and other
earnings
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Jože Colarič
526
191
33
858
335
1,384
559
Aleš Rotar
415
154
29
575
224
990
407
Vinko Zupančič
349
131
26
479
187
828
344
David Bratož
342
129
26
470
184
812
339
Milena Kastelic
209
82
19
94
37
303
138
Total remuneration paid to Members
of the Management Board
1,841
687
133
2,476
967
4,317
1,787
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
381
€ thousand
Net fringe benefits and other earnings
Liability
insurance,
supplementary
pension
insurance
Supplementary
pension
insurance
Anniversary
bonuses
Other
bonuses
Refund
of work-
related
funds
Pay for
annual leave
Total
Jože Colarič
27.15
2.90
0.00
1.10
0.06
2.15
33.36
Aleš Rotar
19.27
2.90
0.00
3.12
1.10
2.15
28.54
Vinko Zupančič
16.07
2.90
0.00
4.45
0.89
2.15
26.46
David Bratož
16.96
2.90
0.00
2.68
1.09
2.15
25.78
Milena Kastelic
12.34
2.90
0.00
0.08
1.16
2.15
18.63
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Management
Board
91.79
14.50
0.00
11.43
4.30
10.75
132.77
Remuneration paid to Supervisory Board members in 2024
€ thousand
Basic pay for
exercising
the function
Fringe
benefits
and other
earnings*
Attendance fees
Commuting
allowances
Total
Gross
Net
Gross
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Gross
Net
Members of the Supervisory
Board, owner representatives
Jože Mermal
40.25
29.19
0.99
2.52
1.84
0.00
0.00
43.76
31.03
Luka Cerar
32.14
23.19
1.20
3.96
2.90
0.47
0.35
37.77
26.44
Matej Lahovnik
37.10
26.88
0.99
4.25
3.11
1.00
0.73
43.34
30.72
Julijana Kristl
35.00
25.33
1.38
3.38
2.48
0.47
0.34
40.23
28.15
Mojca Osolnik Videmšek
36.53
26.46
0.99
4.25
3.11
0.51
0.37
42.28
29.94
Boris Žnidarič
40.25
29.17
1.38
5.11
3.74
0.51
0.37
47.25
33.28
Members of the Supervisory
Board, employee
representatives
Mari Božič**
15.46
11.32
0.00
1.08
0.79
0.00
0.00
16.54
12.11
Franc Šašek***
17.03
12.19
0.99
2.59
1.89
0.00
0.00
20.61
14.08
Tomaž Sever
37.40
27.10
0.99
3.96
2.90
0.59
0.43
42.94
30.43
Mateja Vrečer
40.89
29.65
0.99
4.82
3.53
0.00
0.00
46.70
33.18
Total remuneration paid to
Members of the Supervisory
Board
332.05
240.48
9.90
35.92
26.29
3.55
2.59
381.42
269.36
*Fringe benefits and other earnings include collective liability insurance and, for individual members, also the membership fee for Slovenian
Directors' Association (SDA).
**Supervisory Board member since 21 June 2024
***Supervisory Board member until 20 June 2024
Loans to groups of persons
In 2023 and 2024, members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board, the employee representatives, did not
receive any loans from the Company.
Loans to staff employed under individual employment contracts amounted to €187 thousand at 31 December 2024
(2023: €143 thousand). In the reporting period, repayments of loans by staff employed under individual employment
contracts reached €33 thousand (2023: €58 thousand). The loans to the above-mentioned persons were earmarked for
solving housing matters.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
382
32. Situation in Ukraine and the Russian Federation
Krka’s operations in Ukraine and the Russian Federation are running smoothly, with business activities conducted through
three subsidiaries and the controlling company Krka, d. d., Novo mesto.
Krka's subsidiary in Ukraine is engaged in marketing but not in sales or production activities and therefore had no
receivables from customers outside the Group. However, it recorded other assets in the amount of €1,983 thousand
(2023: €1,383 thousand) among which property, plant and equipment (business premises and passenger cars) represent
the largest group. The Company is not materially exposed to credit risk (Note 30 Credit risk) or exchange rate risk
(Note 30 Foreign exchange risk) as sales are conducted in euros.
We operate in the Russian Federation through two subsidiaries. KRKA-RUS LLC manufactures pharmaceuticals. It
produces the vast majority of products sold on the Russian market. Production there runs smoothly. KRKA FARMA LLC
is engaged in marketing and sales activities. The largest increase in the Russian Federation compared to the previous
year is observed in trade receivables outside or beyond the Krka Group and inventories. The foreign exchange rate risk
exposure is disclosed in Note 30 Foreign exchange risk). The Russian Federation is Krka’s largest individual market
(Note 3 Revenue from contracts with customers).
Krka's investment in the subsidiary in Ukraine amounted as at 31 December 2024 to €9 thousand and the investments in
the subsidiary in the Russian Federation totalled to €134,086 thousand. The Company did not increase its investments in
its Ukraine and Russian Federation subsidiaries in 2024. As established upon the impairment indicator analysis performed,
no indicators existed at 31 December 2024 that would require impairment testing of the Krka Group's investment in its
subsidiaries in the Russian Federation.
As at 31 December 2024, the Company recorded €4,108 thousand of receivables due from customers and subsidiaries in
Ukraine (31 December 2023: €3,075 thousand), whereof €219 thousand due from the subsidiary (31 December 2023:
€39 thousand) and €3,889 thousand due from customers outside the Krka Group (31 December 2023: €3,037 thousand).
As for the Russian Federation, the Company recorded €193,465 thousand of receivables due from customers and
subsidiaries (31 December 2023: €164,870 thousand), whereof €164,870 thousand to subsidiaries (31 December 2023:
€164,870 thousand) and €12 thousand due from customers outside the Krka Group (31 December 2023: €0) (Note 30
Credit risk). In 2024, all payments between the subsidiaries in the Russian Federation and the controlling company were
made without any specificity. The exposure to exchange rate risk is outlined in Note 30 Foreign exchange rate risk.
33. Educational structure of employees
2024
2023
Average
headcount
Share (%)
Average
headcount
Share (%)
PhD
171
2.6
173
2.7
MSc
268
4.0
269
4.2
University education
2,206
32.8
2,128
33.2
Higher professional education
1,015
15.1
915
14.3
Vocational college education
270
4.0
255
4.0
Secondary school education
2,039
30.3
1,926
30.0
Skilled workers
701
10.4
685
10.7
Unskilled workers
54
0.8
60
0.9
Total (average for the year)
6,724
100.0
6,411
100.0
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
383
34. Transactions with the audit firm
€ thousand
2024
2023
Contract value of auditing the annual consolidated and separate financial statements
performed by the audit firm KPMG Slovenija, d.o.o.
133
128
Contract value of auditing the subsidiaries reporting for the purpose of preparing the
consolidated financial statements, performed by companies within the KPMG network
57
93
Contract value of auditing the subsidiaries local financial statements, rendered by
companies within the KPMG network
66
45
Total contract value of audit services
256
266
Contract value of the audit service relating to sustainability reporting (ESG)
80
0
Contract value of other non-audit services, rendered by the audit firm KPMG
Slovenija, d.o.o.
13
12
Total contract value of non-audit services
93
12
Total contract value of services
349
278
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
384
35. Repurchase of treasury shares
Repurchase of Krka treasury shares in 2024 by date
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
3 Jan 2024
920
110.81
102
14 Feb 2024
715
112.66
81
25 Mar 2024
1,642
125.50
206
4 Jan 2024
619
110.90
69
15 Feb 2024
1,040
118.19
123
26 Mar 2024
1,034
129.42
134
5 Jan 2024
874
110.91
97
16 Feb 2024
1,037
118.57
123
27 Mar 2024
297
129.35
38
8 Jan 2024
645
111.52
72
19 Feb 2024
700
118.55
83
28 Mar 2024
1,589
133.14
212
9 Jan 2024
846
112.07
95
20 Feb 2024
1,011
118.19
119
2 Apr 2024
1,154
128.66
148
10 Jan 2024
818
112.18
92
21 Feb 2024
1,021
118.57
121
3 Apr 2024
720
127.57
92
11 Jan 2024
846
112.81
95
22 Feb 2024
962
118.46
114
4 Apr 2024
1,528
127.53
195
12 Jan 2024
690
113.12
78
23 Feb 2024
989
119.19
118
5 Apr 2024
1,172
128.37
150
15 Jan 2024
807
113.22
91
26 Feb 2024
1,089
120.32
131
8 Apr 2024
600
127.21
76
16 Jan 2024
804
113.94
92
27 Feb 2024
1,078
120.20
130
9 Apr 2024
1,484
126.70
188
17 Jan 2024
502
113.75
57
28 Feb 2024
1,153
120.39
139
10 Apr 2024
1,470
125.58
185
18 Jan 2024
772
114.18
88
29 Feb 2024
1,221
120.94
148
11 Apr 2024
1,250
124.04
155
19 Jan 2024
187
114.91
21
1 Mar 2024
1,024
121.12
124
12 Apr 2024
1,457
124.20
181
22 Jan 2024
831
120.52
100
4 Mar 2024
1,246
122.54
153
15 Apr 2024
1,346
123.20
166
23 Jan 2024
864
117.49
102
5 Mar 2024
1,292
123.24
159
16 Apr 2024
1,178
122.75
145
24 Jan 2024
861
116.94
101
6 Mar 2024
1,350
124.13
168
17 Apr 2024
351
125.04
44
25 Jan 2024
881
116.10
102
7 Mar 2024
450
123.50
56
18 Apr 2024
1,353
126.62
171
26 Jan 2024
886
115.18
102
8 Mar 2024
765
123.83
95
19 Apr 2024
870
125.32
109
29 Jan 2024
949
115.92
110
11 Mar 2024
852
121.93
104
22 Apr 2024
1,215
124.59
151
30 Jan 2024
705
115.48
81
12 Mar 2024
1,361
122.70
167
23 Apr 2024
1,229
125.58
154
31 Jan 2024
963
115.48
111
13 Mar 2024
1,469
124.20
182
24 Apr 2024
938
125.70
118
1 Feb 2024
972
115.56
112
14 Mar 2024
200
124.70
25
25 Apr 2024
1,076
126.64
136
2 Feb 2024
880
112.84
99
15 Mar 2024
1,204
127.11
153
26 Apr 2024
875
125.87
110
5 Feb 2024
992
115.68
115
18 Mar 2024
1,608
127.15
204
29 Apr 2024
600
127.00
76
6 Feb 2024
988
116.64
115
19 Mar 2024
1,082
126.29
137
30 Apr 2024
1,390
130.94
182
7 Feb 2024
1,052
121.67
128
20 Mar 2024
1,662
125.77
209
6 May 2024
1,344
126.94
171
12 Feb 2024
778
117.90
92
21 Mar 2024
869
126.91
110
7 May 2024
1,292
126.05
163
13 Feb 2024
1,035
118.03
122
22 Mar 2024
541
127.58
69
8 May 2024
1,288
120.59
155
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
385
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
9 May 2024
1,337
125.05
167
3 Sep 2024
928
138.25
128
11 Oct 2024
1,023
136.08
139
10 May 2024
1,326
126.73
168
4 Sep 2024
845
136.82
116
14 Oct 2024
1,028
136.22
140
12 Jul 2024
1,121
144.17
162
5 Sep 2024
797
136.85
109
15 Oct 2024
1,050
136.53
143
15 Jul 2024
837
144.40
121
6 Sep 2024
815
137.03
112
16 Oct 2024
1,079
136.21
147
16 Jul 2024
1,075
147.96
159
9 Sep 2024
823
136.72
113
17 Oct 2024
1,107
136.22
151
17 Jul 2024
887
149.60
133
10 Sep 2024
831
137.10
114
18 Oct 2024
877
134.74
118
18 Jul 2024
902
149.63
135
11 Sep 2024
672
137.47
92
21 Oct 2024
962
135.84
131
19 Jul 2024
916
148.86
136
12 Sep 2024
865
138.22
120
22 Oct 2024
985
136.24
134
22 Jul 2024
942
144.81
136
13 Sep 2024
865
137.97
119
23 Oct 2024
994
135.92
135
23 Jul 2024
965
144.69
140
16 Sep 2024
743
137.44
102
24 Oct 2024
542
135.72
74
24 Jul 2024
1,136
140.92
160
17 Sep 2024
785
137.72
108
25 Oct 2024
875
135.90
119
25 Jul 2024
1,198
134.59
161
18 Sep 2024
778
137.52
107
28 Oct 2024
872
136.22
119
26 Jul 2024
1,362
133.61
182
19 Sep 2024
772
137.27
106
29 Oct 2024
884
136.22
120
29 Jul 2024
409
135.72
56
20 Sep 2024
929
136.86
127
30 Oct 2024
894
136.35
122
30 Jul 2024
1,547
137.75
213
23 Sep 2024
946
137.47
130
4 Nov 2024
867
135.90
118
31 Jul 2024
1,640
137.97
226
24 Sep 2024
948
137.56
130
5 Nov 2024
872
136.00
119
1 Aug 2024
1,375
137.86
190
25 Sep 2024
966
136.72
132
6 Nov 2024
929
136.10
126
19 Aug 2024
1,662
135.52
225
26 Sep 2024
976
136.88
134
7 Nov 2024
830
136.22
113
20 Aug 2024
1,652
134.59
222
27 Sep 2024
1,081
136.48
148
8 Nov 2024
1,046
136.22
142
21 Aug 2024
973
134.95
131
30 Sep 2024
1,096
136.22
149
11 Nov 2024
1,067
137.10
146
22 Aug 2024
1,421
136.13
193
1 Oct 2024
966
136.10
131
12 Nov 2024
1,051
136.83
144
23 Aug 2024
1,370
136.17
187
2 Oct 2024
955
133.77
128
13 Nov 2024
1,084
136.54
148
26 Aug 2024
823
136.68
112
3 Oct 2024
996
133.26
133
14 Nov 2024
1,109
138.29
153
27 Aug 2024
254
136.72
35
4 Oct 2024
941
134.46
127
15 Nov 2024
1,190
138.62
165
28 Aug 2024
711
137.16
98
7 Oct 2024
950
135.84
129
18 Nov 2024
1,021
138.72
142
29 Aug 2024
845
137.52
116
8 Oct 2024
978
136.13
133
19 Nov 2024
1,185
138.34
164
30 Aug 2024
816
138.10
113
9 Oct 2024
977
136.25
133
20 Nov 2024
1,021
139.12
142
2 Sep 2024
801
138.60
111
10 Oct 2024
913
136.44
125
22 Nov 2024
1,175
138.98
163
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
386
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
Date
No. of
shares
Average
share price
(€)
Value of
treasury
shares
(€ thousand)
25 Nov 2024
1,240
139.21
173
4 Dec 2024
1,368
138.22
189
12 Dec 2024
1,210
138.33
167
26 Nov 2024
1,295
138.87
180
5 Dec 2024
1,275
138.13
176
13 Dec 2024
1,363
139.10
190
27 Nov 2024
1,312
138.60
182
6 Dec 2024
1,283
137.61
177
16 Dec 2024
1,342
139.22
187
28 Nov 2024
1,362
138.83
189
9 Dec 2024
1,325
137.22
182
17 Dec 2024
1,351
138.22
187
29 Nov 2024
1,344
138.92
187
10 Dec 2024
1,303
136.69
178
18 Dec 2024
1,380
138.22
191
2 Dec 2024
1,373
138.22
190
11 Dec 2024
1,010
137.90
139
19 Dec 2024
1,200
138.12
166
3 Dec 2024
1,276
138.51
177
Total
purchases in
2024
191,371
130.65
25,002
The average share price also includes the commission paid.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
387
36. Events after the reporting date
The 2024 financial statements were not impacted by the events after the end of the period.
Joint venture
Krka and the Indian company Laurus Labs Ltd. (hereinafter Laurus) established a joint venture, Krka Pharma Pvt. Ltd.,
headquartered in Hyderabad, India, in April 2024. Krka holds a 51% stake, and Laurus has a 49% stake in the joint venture.
In early October 2024, Krka contributed €2.5 million in initial capital, followed by a second instalment of registered capital
on 10 March 2025, totalling €9,233,550 or 867,000 thousand Indian rupees.
Repurchase of treasury shares
The Company repurchased 87,928 treasury shares between 1 January 2025 and 14 March 2025 and thus held 2,195,265
treasury shares at the end of this period, accounting for 6.69% of total shares.
Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
388
Independent Auditor’s Report


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
389


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
390


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
391


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
392


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Financial report of Krka, d. d., Novo mesto
393


Graphics
2024 Annual Report Signing of 2024 annual report and its constituent parts
394
SIGNING OF THE 2024 ANNUAL REPORT AND ITS CONSTITUENT
PARTS
President and members of Krka’s Management Board are aware of the content of the integral parts of the 2024 Annual
Report of Krka and the Krka Group, and hence the 2024 Annual Report in its entirety. We hereby acknowledge the Report
by our signatures.
Jože Colarič
President of the Management Board and CEO
dr. Aleš Rotar
Member of the Management Board
dr. Vinko Zupančič
Member of the Management Board
David Bratož
Member of the Management Board
Milena Kastelic
Member of the Management Board Worker Director