iso4217:USDiso4217:USDxbrli:sharesxbrli:shares549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:AdditionalPaidinCapitalMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FQDIM6C8HTN2692023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember
Image_0.png
2024 Annual Filings
December 31, 2024
Image_0.jpg
Management’s Discussion and Analysis
For the year ended December 31, 2024
This management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) has been prepared as of February 19, 2025 and should be read in
conjunction with the Company’s consolidated audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 ("the
Consolidated Financial Statements"). The Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IFRS Accounting Standards”).
The Company’s presentation currency is United States (“US”) dollars. Reference herein of $ or USD is to United States
dollars, ARS is to Argentine pesos, BRL is to Brazilian reais, C$ is to Canadian dollars, CLP is to Chilean pesos, € refers to
euros, and SEK is to Swedish kronor. "This quarter" or "The quarter" means the fourth quarter ("Q4") of 2024. "This year" or
"The year" means the year ended December 31, 2024. Reference to "discontinued operations" is to Neves-Corvo and
Zinkgruvan.
About Lundin Mining
Lundin Mining Corporation (“Lundin Mining” or the “Company”) is a diversified Canadian base metals mining company with
projects or operations focused in the Americas and primarily producing copper, gold and nickel.
On December 9, 2024, the Company announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with Boliden AB ("Boliden")
to sell its interest in the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan mines located in Portugal and Sweden, respectively. The transaction is
expected to close in mid-2025 subject to customary conditions and regulatory approvals. These assets are reported as
assets held for sale and their associated liabilities as liabilities held for sale in the Company's Consolidated Financial
Statements and MD&A, and the results from their operations are reported as discontinued operations. For further
information refer to Note 3 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Table of Contents
Highlights ...................................................................................................................................................................................................
Outlook ......................................................................................................................................................................................................
Selected Fourth Quarter and Annual Financial Information ............................................................................................................
Selected Quarterly Financial Information ............................................................................................................................................
Summary of Quarterly Results ...............................................................................................................................................................
10
Revenue Overview ...................................................................................................................................................................................
Financial Results .......................................................................................................................................................................................
Fourth Quarter Financial Results ...........................................................................................................................................................
Mining Operations ...................................................................................................................................................................................
Vicuña Projects .........................................................................................................................................................................................
Exploration Update ..................................................................................................................................................................................
Liquidity and Capital Resources .............................................................................................................................................................
Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures ...................................................................................................................................
Other Information and Advisories ........................................................................................................................................................
Outstanding Share Data ..........................................................................................................................................................................
Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Information
Certain of the statements made and information contained herein are “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. All statements
other than statements of historical facts included in this document constitute forward-looking information, including but not limited to statements regarding the Company’s
plans, prospects and business strategies; the Company’s guidance on the timing and amount of future production and its expectations regarding the results of operations;
expected costs; permitting requirements and timelines; timing and possible outcome of pending litigation; the results of any Preliminary Economic Assessment, Pre-Feasibility
Study, Feasibility Study, or Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimations, life of mine estimates, and mine and mine closure plans; anticipated market prices of metals,
currency exchange rates and interest rates; the development and implementation of the Company’s Responsible Mining Management System; the Company’s ability to comply
with contractual and permitting or other regulatory requirements; anticipated exploration and development activities at the Company’s projects; the Company’s integration of
acquisitions and expansions and any anticipated benefits thereof, including the anticipated project development and other plans and expectations with respect to the 50/50 
joint arrangement with BHP; the timing and completion of the sale of the Company’s European assets; and expectations for other economic, business, and/or competitive
factors. Words such as “believe”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “contemplate”, “target”, “plan”, “goal”, “aim”, “intend”, “continue”, “budget”, “estimate”, “may”, “will”, “can”, “could”,
“should”, “schedule” and similar expressions identify forward-looking information.
Forward-looking information is necessarily based upon various estimates and assumptions including, without limitation, the expectations and beliefs of management, including
that the Company can access financing, appropriate equipment and sufficient labour; assumed and future price of copper, gold, zinc, nickel and other metals; anticipated costs;
ability to achieve goals; the prompt and effective integration of acquisitions and the realization of synergies and economies of scale in connection therewith; that the political
environment in which the Company operates will continue to support the development and operation of mining projects; and assumptions related to the factors set forth below.
While these factors and assumptions are considered reasonable by Lundin Mining as at the date of this document in light of management’s experience and perception of current
conditions and expected developments, such information is inherently subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies. Known and
unknown factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking information and undue reliance should not be placed on such
information. Such factors include, but are not limited to: dependence on international market prices and demand for the metals that the Company produces; political, economic,
and regulatory uncertainty in operating jurisdictions, including but not limited to those related to permitting and approvals, nationalization or expropriation without fair
compensation, environmental and tailings management, labour, trade relations, and transportation; operating jurisdictions, including but not limited to those related to
permitting and approvals, nationalization or expropriation without fair compensation, environmental and tailings management, labour, trade relations, and transportation; risks
relating to mine closure and reclamation obligations; health and safety hazards; inherent risks of mining, not all of which related risk events are insurable; risks relating to tailings
and waste management facilities; risks relating to the Company’s indebtedness; challenges and conflicts that may arise in partnerships and joint operations; risks relating to
development projects; risks that revenue may be significantly impacted in the event of any production stoppages or reputational damage in Chile; the impact of global financial
conditions, market volatility and inflation; business interruptions caused by critical infrastructure failures; challenges of effective water management; exposure to greater foreign
exchange and capital controls, as well as political, social and economic risks as a result of the Company’s operation in emerging markets; risks relating to stakeholder opposition
to continued operation, further development, or new development of the Company’s projects and mines; any breach or failure information systems; risks relating to reliance on
estimates of future production; risks relating to litigation and administrative proceedings which the Company may be subject to from time to time; risks relating to acquisitions
or business arrangements; risks relating to competition in the industry; failure to comply with existing or new laws or changes in laws; challenges or defects in title or termination
of mining or exploitation concessions; the exclusive jurisdiction of foreign courts; the outbreak of infectious diseases or viruses; risks relating to taxation changes; receipt of and
ability to maintain all permits that are required for operation; minor elements contained in concentrate products; changes in the relationship with its employees and contractors;
the Company’s Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources which are estimates only; payment of dividends in the future; compliance with environmental, health and safety laws
and regulations, including changes to such laws or regulations; interests of significant shareholders of the Company; asset values being subject to impairment charges; potential
for conflicts of interest and public association with other Lundin Group companies or entities; activist shareholders and proxy solicitation firms; risks associated with climate
change; the Company's common shares being subject to dilution; ability to attract and retain highly skilled employees; reliance on key personnel and reporting and oversight
systems; reliance on key personnel and reporting and oversight systems; risks relating to the Company's internal controls; counterparty and customer concentration risk;  risks
associated with the use of derivatives; exchange rate fluctuations; the completion of the sale of the Company’s European assets; and other risks and uncertainties, including but
not limited to those described in the "Risks and Uncertainties” section of this MD&A and the “Risks and Uncertainties” section of the Company’s Annual Information Form for the
year ended December 31, 2024, which are available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca under the Company’s profile.
All of the forward-looking information in this document is qualified by these cautionary statements. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that
could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated,
estimated, forecasted or intended and readers are cautioned that the foregoing list is not exhaustive of all factors and assumptions which may have been used. Should one or
more of these risks and uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in forward-looking
information. Accordingly, there can be no assurance that forward-looking information will prove to be accurate and forward-looking information is not a guarantee of future
performance. Readers are advised not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information. The forward-looking information contained herein speaks only as of the date of
this document. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise forward‐looking information or to explain any material difference between such and
subsequent actual events, except as required by applicable law.
1 This is a non-GAAP measure - see section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
1
Highlights
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company generated annual revenue from continuing operations of $3.4 billion
(2023 - $2.7 billion). Revenue from discontinued operations was $694.8 million (2023 - $648.6 million), and the combination
of revenue from continuing operations and discontinued operations ("all operations") was an annual record for the
Company of $4.1 billion (2023 - $3.4 billion). Revenue in 2024 benefited from increased realized copper and gold prices,
combined with record production of 369,067 tonnes of copper, record production of 191,704 tonnes of zinc, and 158
thousand ounces ("koz") of gold, which achieved the Company's most recently disclosed annual guidance for these metals.
Net loss in 2024 for all operations of $61.3 million (2023 - $315.2 million net earnings) included $153.4 million earnings
from continuing operations (2023 - $276.9 million) and were impacted by non-cash impairments totaling $254.2 million
($186.1 million net of tax) relating to Eagle, Suruca (Chapada) and Alcaparrosa (Ojos complex at Candelaria). Additionally,
net loss benefited from a $28.3 million ($18.7 million net of tax) non-cash partial reversal of a previous long-term ore
stockpile inventory write-down at Chapada. Net loss in 2024 also included a $214.7 million net loss from discontinued
operations which was impacted by a non-cash impairment of $291.2 million ($270.3 million net of tax) related to the sale of
Neves-Corvo. Excluding impairments and other items, strong annual production in 2024 resulted in adjusted earnings 1 (all
operations) of $358.9 million (2023 - $336.2 million) and adjusted EBITDA1 (all operations) of $1,707.0 million (2023 -
$1,363.5 million). Adjusted EBITDA1 — continuing operations in 2024 amounted to $1,461.8 million (2023 - $1,145.6
million).
In 2024, free cash flow from operations1 (all operations) of $873.0 million (2023 - $345.1 million) and free cash flow1 (all
operations) of $571.2 million (2023 - $13.5 million) benefited from increased revenue, positive working capital inflows and a
reduction in sustaining capital expenditure1.
For the quarter ended December 31, 2024, the Company generated revenue from continuing operations of $858.9 million
(Q4 2023 - $893.4 million) and from discontinued operations of $165.0 million (Q4 2023 - $166.6 million). Net loss in the
quarter from continuing operations was $159.6 million (Q4 2023 - net earnings of $40.4 million) and from discontinued
operations was $244.8 million (Q4 2023 - net earnings of $26.3 million), and in both cases were impacted by impairments.
Net loss in the quarter from continuing operations was also impacted by the non-cash partial reversal of a previous long-
term ore stockpile inventory write-down at Chapada. Excluding impairments and other items, adjusted earnings (all
operations) in the quarter was $119.2 million (Q4 2023 - $79.7 million) and adjusted EBITDA (all operations) was $425.6
million (Q4 2023 -  $419.7 million). Adjusted earnings (all operations) during the quarter benefitted from higher gross profit
as well as a $41.5 million deferred tax recovery as a result of an annual recognition of deferred tax assets at Caserones to
utilize accumulated tax losses.
At December 31, 2024, the Company had net debt excluding lease liabilities1 of $1,332.3 million (December 31, 2023 -
$946.2 million).
1 This is a non-GAAP measure - see section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
2
Operational Performance
Candelaria (80% owned): Candelaria produced, on a 100% basis, 162,487 tonnes of copper, approximately 93,000 ounces
of gold and 2.0 million ounces of silver during the year. Copper and gold production benefited from planned higher grade
ore from Phase 11 and in the second half of the year, the operation produced 98,970 tonnes of copper which was one of its
best second-half performances in its 30 year history. In late 2024 production from Phase 11 shifted to lower average grades,
resulting in annual copper production slightly below the most recently published guidance range. In 2025 production will
continue to be sourced primarily from Phase 11 with a planned reduction in average copper grades from those realized in
the second half of 2024. Annual gold production was within the most recently disclosed annual guidance range. Copper
cash cost1 of $1.73/lb was within the most recently disclosed 2024 cash cost guidance range and benefitted from higher
sales volumes, favourable foreign exchange, and higher by-product credits.
Caserones (70% owned): Caserones produced, on a 100% basis, 124,761 tonnes of copper and 3,183 tonnes of
molybdenum, both within the most recently disclosed 2024 annual production guidance ranges. Production during the year
was impacted by labour action in August which reduced throughput to approximately 50% capacity over a 14-day period.
Mine sequencing changes as a result of hydrogeologic conditions in Phase 5 reduced grades and impacted recoveries in the
mill during the quarter. Copper cathode production was positively impacted by increased irrigation pattern on the dump
leach pad. Copper cash cost1 of $2.51/lb was below the low end of the most recently disclosed cash cost guidance range and
benefitted from higher by-product credits and favourable foreign exchange.
Chapada (100% owned): Chapada produced 43,261 tonnes of copper and approximately 65,000 ounces of gold during the
year, both metals were within the most recently disclosed 2024 production guidance ranges. An optimized mine plan led to
a significant reduction in overall material movement, including waste and ore, and contributed to lower production costs.
Increased processing of ore from the older low-grade stockpile and North pit resulted in lower copper production due to
lower grades and recoveries. Gold production benefited from higher grades and throughput as emphasis was placed on
gold in the current elevated gold price environment. Production costs during the year also benefited from a weakening of
the BRL against the USD. Copper cash cost1 of $1.58/lb was within the most recently disclosed 2024 cash cost guidance
range and benefited from higher by-product credits and favourable foreign exchange.
Eagle (100% owned): Eagle produced 7,486 tonnes of nickel and 6,366 tonnes of copper during the year. Production was
impacted by reduced mining rates following a fall of ground in the lower ramp in May, which limited access to Eagle East
while ramp rehabilitation was completed. During the quarter mining re-commenced at Eagle East and normal throughput is
expected to resume in Q1 2025. Both metals were within the most recently disclosed 2024 production guidance ranges.
Production costs decreased in line with lower production and sales. Nickel cash cost1 of $4.20/lb was above the most
recently disclosed 2024 cash cost guidance range due to mining rates not recovering as quickly as expected in the quarter.
Neves-Corvo (100% owned): Neves-Corvo produced 28,228 tonnes of copper and a record 109,571 tonnes of zinc during
the year. Copper production was within the most recently disclosed production guidance range and zinc production
benefited from higher throughput as a result of the zinc expansion project, although was slightly below the most recently
disclosed annual production guidance range. Production costs during the year decreased in line with sales volumes. Annual
copper cash cost1 of $2.19/lb benefited from higher by-product credits but exceeded the most recently disclosed 2024 cash
cost guidance range as a result of lower than expected sales volumes.
Zinkgruvan (100% owned): Record zinc production of 82,133 tonnes and lead production of 30,888 tonnes during the year
were driven by higher throughput, grades and recoveries. Annual zinc production was within the most recently disclosed
2024 production guidance range. Production costs during the year increased in line with higher zinc and lead production
and sales volumes. Zinc cash cost 1 of $0.41/lb was within the most recently disclosed 2024 cash cost guidance range.
3
2024 Production, Cash Cost and Capital Expenditure Summary
Total 2024 production, cash costs and capital expenditures are compared to the most recent 2024 guidance as follows:
Production
Cash Cost ($/lb)a
(Contained metal in concentrate)
Actual
Guidanceb
Actual
Guidanceb
Copper (t)
Candelaria (100%)
162,487
165,000 - 173,000
1.73
1.60 – 1.80
Caserones (100%)
124,761
121,000 - 125,000
2.51
2.60 – 2.80
Chapada
43,261
43,000 - 48,000
1.58
1.55 – 1.65
Eagle
6,366
6,000 - 8,000
Total from continuing operations
336,875
Neves-Corvo
28,228
27,000 - 30,000
2.19
1.95 – 2.15
Zinkgruvan
3,964
4,000 - 5,000
Total
369,067
366,000 - 389,000
Zinc (t)
Neves-Corvo
109,571
111,000 - 116,000
Zinkgruvan
82,133
79,000 - 83,000
0.41
0.40 – 0.45
Total from discontinued
operations
191,704
190,000 - 199,000
Gold (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
93
92 - 102
Chapada
65
63 - 68
Total
158
155 - 170
Nickel (t)
Eagle
7,486
7,000 - 9,000
4.20
3.70 – 3.90
Molybdenum (t)
Caserones (100%)
3,183
2,800 - 3,300
2024 Capital Expenditurec
($ thousands)
Actual
Guidanceb
Candelaria (100%)
275,720
275,000
Caserones (100%)
143,965
135,000
Chapada
107,843
110,000
Eagle
21,222
25,000
Other
350
Total from continuing operations
549,100
Neves-Corvo
89,302
110,000
Zinkgruvan
65,658
65,000
Total Sustaining Capital
704,060
720,000
Expansionary - Josemariad
243,566
230,000
Total Capital Expenditures
947,626
950,000
a. Cash cost is a non-GAAP measure - see Section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
b. Guidance as disclosed in the Company's MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 with trending commentary in the MD&A
for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.
c. Sustaining capital expenditure is a supplementary financial measure and expansionary capital expenditure is a non-GAAP measure – see Section
"Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
d. Expansionary Capital Expenditure excludes capitalized interest.
4
Corporate Updates
On February 12, 2025, the Company reported its Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimates as at December 31,
2024 (or as otherwise specified).
On January 30, 2025, the Company announced that it received notice from the Superintendencia del Medio Ambiente
("SMA") following investigative proceedings involving the sinkhole that occurred at the Alcaparrosa mine located in the
Candelaria complex in 2022. The notice levies a fine of $3.3 million and orders the continued closure of the Alcaparrosa
mine, based on four violations investigated. Mining operations at Alcaparrosa have been suspended since the incident
occurred in 2022 while operations at the Candelaria mine continue unaffected. As a result of the permanent mine
closure, a  $55.9 million impairment ($41.6 million net of tax) was recorded in December 2024.
On January 15, 2025, the Company announced the completion of the joint acquisition (the “Filo Acquisition”) with BHP
Investments Canada Inc. ("BHP") of all of the issued and outstanding common shares (the "Filo Shares") of Filo Corp.
("Filo") not already owned by Lundin Mining, BHP and their respective affiliates. Concurrently, Lundin Mining and BHP
have formed a 50/50 joint arrangement, Vicuña Corp. (the “Joint Arrangement” or “Vicuña”), holding the Filo del Sol
project (“FDS”) and the Josemaria project, collectively the ("Vicuña Projects"). On completion, BHP paid Lundin Mining
a cash consideration of $690 million for a 50% interest in the Josemaria project and Lundin Mining paid C$877.8 million
in cash and 94.1 million Lundin Mining shares to Filo shareholders for its 50% interest in Filo.
On December 9, 2024, the Company announced that it signed a definitive agreement with Boliden to sell its Neves-
Corvo operation in Portugal and Zinkgruvan operation in Sweden to Boliden AB. Under the terms of the agreement,
Lundin Mining will receive upfront cash consideration of $1.37 billion upon closing, based on a cash-free and debt-free
enterprise value of $1.3 billion as of an August 31, 2024 lock box date. In addition, Lundin Mining will receive up to
$150 million in contingent cash consideration upon satisfaction of certain conditions. The transaction is not subject to
shareholder approval or any financing conditions. The transaction is anticipated to close in mid-2025, subject to the
completion of customary conditions and regulatory approvals.
On July 2, 2024, the Company completed the exercise of its option to acquire an additional 19% interest in the issued
and outstanding equity of SCM Minera Lumina Copper Chile (“Lumina Copper”), bringing the Company's interest in
Caserones from 51% to 70%. The acquisition was initially financed by a $350 million draw from the Company's revolving
credit facility ("RCF"). On August 2, 2024 the draw was repaid with proceeds from a $350 million increase in the
Company's existing $800 million term loan (the "Term Loan"), currently maturing on July 27, 2027, and increasing the
principal amount to $1,150 million.
On May 23, 2024, the Company amended the terms of the RCF and the Term Loan to establish sustainability
performance targets whereby the interest rate margin in the facilities will be adjusted based on the Company's
performance relative to the targets. In July 2024, the Company published its 2023 Sustainability Report which highlights
the Company's material environment, health & safety, governance and social performance during the year.
On February 12, 2024, the Company reported an employee fatality at the Neves-Corvo Mine in Portugal. Operations
were voluntarily suspended and restarted on February 15, 2024.
2024 Financial Performance
Gross profit from continuing operations for the year of $942.9 million was $341.3 million higher than in the prior year
comparable period of $601.5 million. The increase is primarily due to higher realized copper and gold prices, higher
production, the inclusion of Caserones results for the full year (acquired on July 13, 2023), and the non-cash partial
reversal of a previous long-term ore stockpile inventory write-down at Chapada. Gross profit from discontinued
operations was $94.2 million (2023 - $50.8 million).
Net earnings from continuing operations for the year of $153.4 million decreased from the prior year comparable
period of $276.9 million. Net earnings were impacted by non-cash impairments recognized in the fourth quarter
including $104.9 million ($82.8 million net of tax) relating to the Eagle mine due to a decline in nickel prices and
prolonged rehabilitation of the Eagle East ramp, $93.4 million ($61.7 million net of tax) related to the Suruca gold
deposit near Chapada following the removal of reserves and $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax) due to the
5
continued closure of the Alcaparrosa mine within the Candelaria mining complex. Additionally, net earnings benefited
from a $28.3 million ($18.7 million net of tax) non-cash partial reversal of of a previous long-term ore stockpile
inventory write-down at Chapada. Net loss from discontinued operations was $214.7 million and include a non-cash
impairment of $291.2 million ($270.3 million net of tax) to align the carrying value of Neves-Corvo with expected cash
consideration for this asset. The reduction in carrying value for Neves-Corvo is expected to result in a gain on sale for
the disposal group as a whole, upon closing of the transaction.
Adjusted earnings1 (all operations) for the year of $358.9 million, increased from the prior year comparable period of
$336.2 million as a result of higher gross profit, partially offset by reduced foreign exchange and trading gains on debt
and equity investments supporting capital funding for the Josemaria Project and higher interest expense as a result of
higher debt during the year.
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing operations for the year of $1,300.8 million represented an
increase of $473.6 million from the prior year comparable period of $827.2 million. The increase was primarily due to
higher gross profit and positive working capital inflows including net collections of trade receivables, timing of tax
payments and $45.0 million in payments received by Caserones relating to two shipments of copper concentrate
scheduled for December 2024 that were delayed to early January due to certain operational and weather-related
issues. Cash provided by operating activities related to discontinued operations for the year was $218.0 million (2023 -
$189.4 million).
For the year, sustaining capital expenditures from continuing operations of $549.1 million were lower than in the prior
year comparable period of $571.2 million. The net reduction was primarily due to lower spending at Candelaria from
reduced deferred stripping in 2024 and lower spending on the Los Diques tailing storage facility. These reductions were
partially offset by  increased deferred stripping and water management expenditures at Chapada, and the addition of
Caserones' sustaining capital expenditures for the full year. Expansionary capital expenditures1 of $243.6 million for
the year were lower than in the prior year comparable period of $275.9 million, as a result of optimized spending on
the Josemaria Project before formation of the Vicuña Joint Arrangement. Sustaining capital expenditures related to
Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan were $89.3 million and $65.7 million, respectively, for the year.
Free cash flow1 (all operations) for the year of $571.2 million was higher than in the prior year comparable period of
$13.5 million primarily due to increased cash provided by operating activities. Free cash flow from discontinued
operations for the year was $63.0 million.
2 This is a non-GAAP measure - see section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
5
2024 Financial Position and Financing
Cash and cash equivalents at continuing operations as at December 31, 2024 were $357.5 million. As indicated above,
cash provided by operating activities related to continuing operations of $1,300.8 million in the year was used to fund
investing activities from continuing operations of $855.4 million, which primarily includes $807.3 million investment in
mineral properties, plant and equipment, $41.7 million subscription for Filo shares to provide interim financing to Filo
and the final $25.0 million payment of contingent consideration for the acquisition of Chapada. Cash used in financing
activities related to continuing operations of $349.8 million was comprised primarily of funds used to exercise the
Company's option to acquire an additional 19% interest in Caserones for $350.0 million, which was funded by debt
proceeds, $202.5 million dividends paid to shareholders and $152.0 million in distributions paid to non-controlling
interests.
As at December 31, 2024, the Company had net debt 2 of $1,597.8 million and net debt excluding lease liabilities of
$1,332.3 million.
As at February 19, 2025, the Company had cash of approximately $407.1 million and net debt excluding lease liabilities
of approximately $1,322.4 million. Net cash in Vicuña is included on a 50% basis to represent Lundin Mining's
attributable share. Cash and net debt balances include assets and liabilities classified as held-for-sale.
6
2025 Outlook
On January 16, 2025, the Company announced its production, cash cost, capital expenditures and exploration investment
guidance for 2025.
2025 Production and Cash Cost Guidance
Guidancea
(contained metal)
Production
Cash Cost ($/lb)b
Copper (t)
Candelaria (100%)
140,000 – 150,000
1.80 – 2.00c
Caserones (100%)
115,000 – 125,000
2.40 – 2.60
Chapada
40,000 – 45,000
1.80 – 2.00d
Eagle
8,000 – 10,000
Total
303,000 – 330,000
2.05 – 2.30
Gold (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
78 – 88
Chapada
57 – 62
Total
135 – 150
Nickel (t)
Eagle
8,000 – 11,000
3.05 – 3.25
a. Guidance as outlined in the news release 'Lundin Mining Announces Record Production Results for 2024 and Provides 2025 Guidance' dated January
16, 2025.
b. 2025 cash costs are based on various assumptions and estimates, including but not limited to: production volumes, commodity prices (Cu: $4.40/lb,
Au: $2,500/oz, Mo: $17.00/lb, Ag: $30.00/oz), foreign exchange rates (USD/CLP:900, USD/BRL:5.50) and operating costs. Cash cost is a non-GAAP
measure - see section 'Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures' of this MD&A for discussion.
c. 68% of Candelaria's total gold and silver production are subject to a streaming agreement. Cash costs are calculated based on receipt of approximately
$433/oz gold and $4.32/oz silver.
d. Chapada's cash cost is calculated on a by-product basis and does not include the effects of its copper stream agreements. Effects of the copper stream
2025 Capital Expenditure Guidanceb
($ millions)
Guidancea
Candelaria (100% basis)
205
Caserones (100% basis)
215
Chapada
85
Eagle
25
Total Sustaining
530
Expansionary - Candelaria (100% basis)
50
Expansionary - Vicuña Joint Arrangement (50% basis)
155
Total Capital Expenditures
735
a. Guidance as outlined in the news release 'Lundin Mining Announces Record Production Results for 2024 and Provides 2025 Guidance' dated January
16, 2025.
b. Sustaining capital expenditure is a supplementary financial measure, and expansionary capital expenditure is a non-GAAP measure – see Section "Non-
GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
2025 Exploration Investment Guidance
Total exploration expenditure guidance for 2025 is $40 million.
7
2024 Selected Fourth Quarter and Annual Financial Information
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended
December 31,
($ millions continuing operations except where
noted)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Revenue
858.9
893.4
3,422.6
2,743.4
2,315.6
Costs of goods sold:
Production costs
(486.9)
(533.8)
(1,898.6)
(1,644.0)
(1,216.6)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(148.0)
(181.9)
(607.7)
(497.9)
(416.2)
Inventory (write-down) reversal
26.6
26.6
(62.5)
Gross profit
250.6
177.8
942.9
601.5
620.3
Net earnings from continuing operations
attributable to:
Lundin Mining shareholders
(195.3)
12.5
11.1
203.2
277.2
Non-controlling interests
35.7
28.0
142.2
73.7
36.7
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations
(159.6)
40.4
153.4
276.9
313.9
Net earnings (loss) from discontinued
operations
(244.8)
26.3
(214.7)
38.4
149.7
Net earnings attributable to:
Lundin Mining shareholders
(440.2)
38.8
(203.5)
241.6
426.9
Non-controlling interests
35.7
28.0
142.2
73.7
36.7
Net earnings
(404.4)
66.8
(61.3)
315.2
463.6
Adjusted earnings1 (all operations)
119.2
79.7
358.9
336.2
482.8
Adjusted earnings1 — continuing operations
94.8
72.4
291.7
287.5
326.6
Adjusted earnings1 — discontinued operations
24.4
7.3
67.2
48.7
156.1
Adjusted EBITDA1 (all operations)
425.6
419.7
1,707.0
1,363.5
1,292.5
Adjusted EBITDA1 — continuing operations
368.2
367.6
1,461.8
1,145.6
953.6
Adjusted EBITDA1 — discontinued operations
57.4
52.1
245.2
217.9
338.9
Cash provided by operating activities (all
operations)
620.3
306.1
1,518.9
1,016.6
876.9
Cash provided by operating activities related to
continuing operations
547.3
249.9
1,300.8
827.2
616.0
Cash provided by operating activities related to
discontinued operations
73.0
56.2
218.0
189.4
260.9
Adjusted operating cash flow1 (all operations)
313.9
362.0
1,302.6
1,024.2
992.9
Adjusted operating cash flow1 — continuing
operations
251.8
305.4
1,080.0
847.3
740.1
Adjusted operating cash flow1 — discontinued
operations
62.1
56.7
222.6
176.9
252.9
Free cash flow from operations1 (all
operations)
466.0
116.8
873.0
345.1
381.4
Free cash flow from operations1 — continuing
operations
423.6
95.7
797.1
300.0
230.7
Free cash flow from operations1
discontinued operations
42.5
21.0
75.9
45.1
150.7
Free cash flow1 (all operations)
397.9
61.2
571.2
13.5
34.1
Free cash flow1 — continuing operations
360.0
43.6
508.2
(19.9)
(75.6)
Free cash flow1 — discontinued operations
37.9
17.6
63.0
33.4
109.6
Capital expenditures2 — continuing operations
191.3
205.3
807.3
857.1
691.6
Capital expenditures2 —  discontinued
operations
35.2
38.6
155.0
156.0
151.3
1 This is a non-GAAP measure - see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
2 Capital expenditures are reported on a cash basis, as presented in the consolidated statement of cash flows.
8
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended
December 31,
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Per share amounts:
Basic and diluted (loss) earnings from
continuing operations per share ("EPS")
attributable to shareholders
(0.25)
0.02
0.01
0.26
0.36
Basic and diluted (loss) earnings from
discontinued operations per share ("EPS")
attributable to shareholders
(0.32)
0.03
(0.27)
0.05
0.20
Basic and diluted (loss) total earnings  per
share ("EPS") attributable to shareholders
(0.57)
0.05
(0.26)
0.31
0.56
Adjusted EPS1 (all operations)
0.15
0.10
0.46
0.44
0.63
Adjusted EPS1 — continuing
0.12
0.09
0.38
0.37
0.43
Adjusted EPS1 — discontinued
0.03
0.01
0.09
0.06
0.20
Adjusted operating cash flow per share1 (all
operations)
0.40
0.47
1.68
1.33
1.30
Adjusted operating cash flow per share1
continuing
0.32
0.39
1.39
1.10
1.00
Adjusted operating cash flow per share1
discontinued
0.08
0.08
0.29
0.23
0.30
Dividends declared (C$/share)
0.09
0.09
0.36
0.36
0.47
($ millions)
December 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
December 31,
2022
Total assets
10,406.7
10,861.2
8,172.8
Total debt and lease liabilities
2,006.2
1,485.8
197.3
Net debt excluding lease liabilities1
(1,332.3)
(946.2)
16.3
1 This is a non-GAAP measure - see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
The Company's annual results have been impacted by the acquisition of the Josemaria Project in April 2022 and the
acquisition of the Caserones mine in July 2023. Project development costs for the Josemaria Project were initially included
in general exploration expenses but began to be capitalized from the fourth quarter of 2022, contributing to higher general
exploration expenses and lower capital expenditure in 2022 as compared to 2023. The acquisition of the Caserones mine in
July 2023 contributed to increases in total metal production, net earnings and capital expenditures in 2024 as compared to
2023 and 2022. Additionally, fair value adjustments of $39.9 million impacted production costs in 2023 to re-value the
concentrate and in-process inventory on hand at the acquisition of the Caserones mine.
Net earnings from continuing operations in 2024 were reduced by non-cash impairments including $104.9 million ($82.8
million net of tax) relating to the Eagle mine due to a decline in nickel prices and prolonged rehabilitation of the Eagle East
ramp, $93.4 million ($61.7 million net of tax)  related to the Suruca gold deposit near Chapada following the removal of
reserves and $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax) due to the continued closure of the Alcaparrosa mine within the
Candelaria mining complex. In 2022, net earnings from continuing operations were also reduced by a $66.8 million non-cash
write-down of long-term ore stockpile inventory at Chapada. In 2024, $28.3 million of this write-down was reversed as a
result of higher market expectations for long-term copper and gold prices.
The $800 million Term Loan entered into in conjunction with the Caserones acquisition increased the Company's total debt
in mid-2023 and then was increased by $350 million to fund the acquisition of the additional 19% interest in 2024, and has
increased interest expense, reducing net earnings. From 2022, the Company has entered into derivative contracts for
foreign currency, diesel, and opportunistic copper and gold derivatives, as part of its risk management strategy, with
realized and unrealized gains and losses impacting net earnings. The Company has also realized foreign exchange and
trading gains on debt and equity investments from mid-2022 to support capital funding for the Josemaria Project.
9
Following the Company's announcement of a definitive agreement to sell its interest in the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan
mines, results from these operations are reported as discontinued operations. Net loss from discontinued operations in
2024 was impacted by $291.2 million non-cash impairment to align the carrying value of Neves-Corvo with expected cash
consideration.
Summary of Quarterly Results1
($ millions, except per share data)
Q4-24
Q3-24
Q2-24
Q1-24
Q4-23
Q3-23
Q2-23
Q1-23
Revenue from continuing operations
858.9
873.1
878.3
812.3
893.4
798.7
490.4
560.9
Gross profit from continuing operations
250.6
266.2
228.6
197.5
177.8
166.9
81.2
175.7
Net (loss) earnings from continuing operations
(159.6)
110.6
119.4
83.0
40.4
10.4
90.9
135.1
- attributable to shareholders
(195.3)
84.0
84.3
38.3
12.5
(14.4)
88.7
116.4
Net (loss) earnings from discontinued
operations
(244.8)
17.2
37.3
(24.4)
26.3
11.5
(29.6)
30.2
Adjusted (loss) earnings2 (all operations)
119.2
72.5
122.1
45.2
79.7
85.3
45.6
125.7
Adjusted (loss) earnings2 from continuing
operations
94.8
57.2
83.4
56.4
72.4
57.8
64.9
92.4
Adjusted (loss) earnings2 from discontinued
operations
24.4
15.3
38.7
(11.1)
7.3
27.5
(19.3)
33.3
Adjusted EBITDA2 (all operations)
425.6
457.7
460.9
362.9
419.7
415.1
191.8
336.9
Adjusted EBITDA2 - continuing operations
368.2
385.2
369.9
338.5
367.6
334.9
184.5
258.6
Adjusted EBITDA2 - discontinued operations
57.4
72.5
91.0
24.4
52.1
80.2
7.3
78.3
EPS - Basic and Diluted (all operations)
(0.57)
0.13
0.16
0.02
0.05
0.08
0.19
EPS - Basic and Diluted from continuing
operations
(0.25)
0.11
0.11
0.05
0.02
(0.02)
0.12
0.15
EPS - Basic and Diluted from discontinued
operations
(0.32)
0.02
0.05
(0.03)
0.03
0.02
(0.04)
0.04
Adjusted EPS2 (all operations)
0.15
0.09
0.16
0.06
0.10
0.11
0.06
0.16
Adjusted EPS- continuing operations
0.12
0.07
0.11
0.07
0.09
0.07
0.08
0.12
Adjusted EPS2 -  discontinued operations
0.03
0.02
0.05
(0.01)
0.01
0.04
(0.02)
0.04
Cash provided by operating activities (all
operations)
620.3
139.3
491.8
267.5
306.1
303.8
194.8
211.9
Cash provided by operating activities related to
continuing operations
547.3
81.4
440.1
232.2
249.9
260.4
170.0
146.9
Cash provided by operating activities related to
discontinued operations
73.0
57.9
51.7
35.4
56.2
43.4
24.8
65.0
Adjusted operating cash flow per share2 (all
operations)
0.40
0.39
0.48
0.41
0.47
0.41
0.14
0.30
Adjusted operating cash flow per share2 —
continuing operations
0.32
0.31
0.38
0.38
0.39
0.25
0.07
0.26
Adjusted operating cash flow per share2 —
discontinued operations
0.08
0.08
0.10
0.03
0.08
0.16
0.07
0.04
Capital expenditurefrom continuing
operations
191.3
163.6
217.2
235.2
205.3
203.5
241.8
206.6
Capital expenditure3 from discontinued
operations
35.2
41.8
41.2
36.8
38.6
39.7
38.1
39.5
1 The sum of quarterly amounts may differ from year-to-date results due to rounding.
2 This is a non-GAAP measure - see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
3 Capital expenditures are reported on a cash basis, as presented in the consolidated statement of cash flows.
10
On a quarterly basis the Company's revenue, gross profit and net earnings can be impacted by metal prices, sales volumes
as a result of the timing of concentrate shipments, and provisional pricing adjustments on current and prior period
shipments.
The acquisition of the Caserones mine in July 2023 contributed to an increase in gross profit and cash flow from operations
in Q3 2023 and in subsequent quarters. Additionally, fair value adjustments of $32.2 million and $7.8 million impacted
production costs in Q3 2023 and Q4 2023, respectively, as in-process and concentrate inventory measured at fair value at
the acquisition date was sold. An $800.0 million Term Loan was entered into in conjunction with the acquisition and was
subsequently increased by $350.0 million with funds used to acquire an additional 19% of Caserones in 2024. Increased
debt has increased the Company's interest expense from Q3 2023 through Q4 2024, reducing net earnings.
In May 2024, a fall of ground in the lower ramp at the Eagle mine reduced mining rates while ramp rehabilitation was
completed. This resulted in lower revenue as well as $9.8 million, $14.8 million, and $11.4 million of overhead costs
incurred in Q2 2024, Q3 2024 and Q4 2024, respectively, reducing net earnings.
As reported above, net earnings from continuing operations in Q4 2024 were reduced by non-cash impairments including
$104.9 million ($82.8 million net of tax) relating to the Eagle mine due to a decline in nickel prices and prolonged
rehabilitation of the Eagle East ramp, $93.4 million ($61.7 million net of tax)  related to the Suruca gold deposit near
Chapada following the removal of reserves and $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax) due to the continued closure of the
Alcaparrosa mine within the Candelaria mining complex.
In Q4 2024, net earnings and gross profit from continuing operations benefited from a $28.3 million non-cash partial
reversal of a previous long-term ore stockpile inventory write-down at Chapada, as a result of higher market expectations
for long-term copper and gold prices.
In the quarters presented, the Company has entered into derivative contracts for foreign currency, diesel, copper prices and
gold prices as part of its risk management strategy. Realized and unrealized gains and losses on derivative contracts and
foreign exchange and trading gains on debt and equity investments are recorded in other income and expense and impact
the Company's net earnings.
As reported above, following the Company's announcement of a definitive agreement to sell its interest in the Neves-Corvo
and Zinkgruvan mines, results from these operations are reported as discontinued operations. Net loss from discontinued
operations in Q4 2024 was impacted by a $291.2 million non-cash impairment to align the carrying value of Neves-Corvo
with expected cash consideration.
In Q4 2024, a deferred tax recovery of $41.5 million was recorded at Caserones following a re-assessment of the estimated
future utilization of accumulated tax losses.
11
Revenue Overview
Sales Volumes by Payable Metal - Continuing Operations
2024
2023
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Copper (t)
Candelaria (100%)
158,017
49,052
45,430
29,999
33,536
144,473
38,888
33,668
36,347
35,570
Caserones (100%)1
113,867
26,750
22,044
29,862
35,211
66,075
35,690
30,385
Chapada
39,615
10,200
12,380
8,293
8,742
43,761
13,080
11,445
10,164
9,072
Eagle
5,457
877
733
1,789
2,058
11,968
3,055
3,177
2,951
2,785
316,956
86,879
80,587
69,943
79,547
266,277
90,713
78,675
49,462
47,427
Gold (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
89
27
26
17
19
87
23
19
23
22
Chapada
58
15
19
12
12
53
18
13
11
11
147
42
45
29
31
140
41
32
34
33
Nickel (t)
Eagle
5,662
1,088
393
2,018
2,163
13,339
3,105
3,640
3,859
2,735
Molybdenum (t)
Caserones (100%)1
3,056
944
581
695
836
2,019
978
1,041
Silver (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
1,799
557
511
331
400
1,322
415
279
333
295
Chapada
96
21
24
30
21
129
37
32
29
31
Eagle
8
1
(1)
7
1
24
8
6
4
6
1,903
579
534
368
422
1,475
460
317
366
332
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
Revenue Analysis
Three months ended December 31,
Year ended December 31,
by Mine
2024
2023
Change
2024
2023
Change
($ thousands)
$
%
$
%
$
$
%
$
%
$
Candelaria (100%)
449,115
52
359,023
40
90,092
1,618,936
47
1,329,599
48
289,337
Caserones (100%)1
262,971
31
317,219
36
(54,248)
1,153,625
34
601,775
22
551,850
Chapada
121,206
14
143,439
16
(22,233)
497,576
15
461,175
17
36,401
Eagle
25,583
3
73,720
8
(48,137)
152,467
4
350,895
13
(198,428)
Continuing
Operations
858,875
893,401
(34,526)
3,422,604
2,743,444
679,160
Neves-Corvo
97,511
59
115,823
(18,312)
438,053
425,042
13,011
Zinkgruvan
67,455
41
50,783
16,672
256,748
223,591
33,157
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
12
Three months ended December 31,
Year ended December 31,
by Metal
2024
2023
Change
2024
2023
Change
($ thousands,
continuing
operations)
$
%
$
%
$
$
%
$
%
$
Copper1
688,745
80
721,998
81
(33,253)
2,807,053
82
2,121,295
77
685,758
Gold
93,582
11
74,098
8
19,484
304,538
9
235,857
9
68,681
Molybdenum1
39,579
5
28,825
3
10,754
131,021
4
77,523
3
53,498
Nickel
17,805
2
47,601
5
(29,796)
100,387
3
243,050
9
(142,663)
Silver
14,122
2
10,150
1
3,972
48,839
1
30,625
1
18,214
Other
5,042
10,729
2
(5,687)
30,766
1
35,094
1
(4,328)
858,875
893,401
(34,526)
3,422,604
2,743,444
679,160
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
Revenue from continuing operations for the year of $3,422.6 million was an increase of $679.2 million over the prior year
comparable period. Revenue increases were primarily due to the inclusion of full year of Caserones copper and
molybdenum revenues, as the prior year period had contribution only from July 2023, and increases in realized copper and
gold prices partially offset by lower nickel sales volumes.
Revenue from gold and silver for the quarter and year includes the partial recognition of an upfront purchase price on the
sale of precious metals streams for Candelaria, Neves-Corvo, and Zinkgruvan as well as the cash proceeds which amount to
approximately $429/oz for gold at Candelaria and $4.28/oz for silver at Candelaria and between $4.50/oz and 4.68/oz for
silver at Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan, respectively. Chapada’s copper revenue includes the recognition of deferred revenue
from copper streams acquired with the Chapada mine, as well as the cash proceeds of 30% of the market price of the
copper sold under the streams, which is limited to 7.9% of Chapada's total copper production.
Revenue is recorded using the metal price received for sales that settle during the reporting period. For sales that have not
been settled, an estimate is used based on the expected month of settlement and the forward price of the metal at the end
of the reporting period. The difference between the estimate and the final price received is recognized by adjusting revenue
in the period in which the sale is settled. Settlement dates can range from one to six months after shipment.
Provisionally Valued Revenue from Continuing Operations as of December 31, 2024
Metal
Payable metal
Valued at
Copper
78,322 t
$3.96 /lb
Gold
35 koz
$2,638 /oz
Nickel
709 t
$6.87 /lb
Molybdenum
1,089 t
$21.07 /lb
13
Full-Year Reconciliation of Realized Prices - Continuing Operations
Year ended December 31, 2024
($ thousands)
Copper
Gold
Nickel
Molybdenum
Other
Total
Revenue from contracts with customers1
2,922,616
361,086
97,320
136,820
82,860
3,600,702
Provisional pricing adjustments on current year
concentrate sales
(21,053)
10,602
(2,410)
4,121
(590)
(9,330)
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year
concentrate sales
22,259
1,092
6,111
(9,919)
5,245
24,788
2,923,822
372,780
101,021
131,022
87,515
3,616,160
Recognition of deferred revenue
60,599
Copper stream cash effect
(18,113)
Gold stream cash effect
(118,697)
Less: Treatment and refining charges
(117,345)
Total Net Sales
3,422,604
Payable Metal
316,956 t
147 koz
5,662 t
3,056 t
Current period sales 2
$4.15
$2,525
$7.60
$20.92
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year
concentrate sales
0.03
7
0.49
(1.47)
Realized prices 3,4
$4.18 /lb
$2,532 /oz
$8.09 /lb
$19.45 /lb
Year ended December 31, 2023
Copper
Gold
Nickel
Molybdenum
Other
Total
Revenue from contracts with customers1
2,266,693
277,682
296,900
82,069
75,465
2,998,807
Provisional pricing adjustments on current year
concentrate sales
(40,309)
(560)
(13,031)
(4,593)
(1,397)
(59,889)
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year
concentrate sales
17,511
1,087
(37,636)
47
(1,212)
(20,203)
2,243,895
278,208
246,233
77,523
72,856
2,918,715
Recognition of deferred revenue
53,823
Copper stream cash effect
(19,639)
Gold stream cash effect
(84,319)
Less: Treatment & refining charges
(125,136)
Total Revenue
2,743,444
Payable Metal
266,277 t
140 koz
13,339 t
2,019 t
Current period sales2
$3.79
$1,983
$9.65
$17.41
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year
concentrate sales
0.03
8
(1.28)
0.01
Realized prices3,4
$3.82 /lb
$1,991 /oz
$8.37 /lb
$17.42 /lb
1. Revenue from contracts with customers before recognition of deferred revenue, gold and copper stream cash effects and treatment and refining
charges, each of which is presented separately in the table.
2. Includes revenue from contracts with customers and provisional pricing adjustments on current year concentrate sales.
3. This is a non-GAAP measure - see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
4. The realized price for copper inclusive of the impact of streaming agreements for 2024 is $4.15/lb (2023: $3.79/lb). The realized price for gold
inclusive of the impact of streaming agreements for 2024 is $1,726/oz (2023: $1,387/oz).
14
Annual Financial Results
Production Costs
Production costs from continuing operations for the year were $1,898.6 million, an increase from $1,644.0 million in the
prior year comparable period. The increase in production costs was primarily as a result of the inclusion of Caserones
results for a full year, as the prior year comparable period included production costs from the acquisition date, July 13,
2023. This was partially offset by lower sales volume at Eagle and Chapada and favourable foreign exchange, which reduced
the production costs at Candelaria, Caserones and Chapada. Production costs from discontinued operations were $445.2
million (2023 - $442.1 million).
Reversal of inventory write-down
At December 31, 2024, as a result of higher market expectations for long-term copper and gold prices, the Company
recognized a $28.3 million non-cash partial reversal of a previous long-term ore stockpile inventory net realizable value
write-down at Chapada (December 31, 2023 - $nil). $1.7 million of the partial reversal is included in depreciation, depletion
and amortization (December 31, 2023 - $nil).
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
Depreciation, depletion and amortization expense for continuing operations for the year increased compared to the prior
year comparative period. The increase is primarily attributable to a full year of Caserones results compared to the prior year
comparable period which had the results from acquisition in July 2023. In addition, increased deferred stripping
amortization at Candelaria and Chapada contributed to higher amortization expense in the year when compared to the
prior year comparative period, partially offset by lower amortization rates at Eagle due to fewer units of production.
Depreciation, depletion & amortization
Twelve months ended December 31,
($ thousands, continuing operations)
2024
2023
Change
Candelaria
313,058
272,377
40,681
Caserones
184,054
108,489
75,565
Chapada
76,524
63,480
13,044
Eagle
33,569
52,050
(18,481)
Josemaria
38
(38)
Other
539
1,439
(900)
607,744
497,873
109,871
Finance Costs
Total finance costs, net, from continuing operations amounted to $141.5 million for the year and increased from $91.4
million in the prior year primarily due to higher interest expense in line with increased debt and lease liabilities.
Other Income and Expense
Net other expense from continuing operations for the year amounted to $24.1 million, compared to net other income of
$91.8 million in the prior year. The difference is primarily related to higher unrealized losses on foreign exchange and
commodity derivative contracts and reduced foreign exchange and trading gains on debt and equity investments to support
capital funding for the Josemaria Project, and non-cash write-downs of capital works in progress at the Josemaria project
that are no longer expected to be required. These decreases were partially offset by increased foreign exchange gains as a
result of weakening of the CLP and BRL against the USD and a $11.7 million gain on the revaluation of the Caserones
purchase option, prior to it being exercised during the year.
15
Period end exchange rates having a meaningful impact on foreign exchange recorded as at December 31, 2024 were:
Year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Change
Brazilian Real (USD:BRL)
6.19
4.84
1.35
Chilean Peso (USD:CLP)
992
877
115
Euro (USD:€)
0.96
0.91
0.05
Swedish Kronor (USD:SEK)
11.00
9.98
1.02
Argentine Peso (USD:ARS)
1,033
808
225
Three months ended
December 31, 2024
September 30, 2024
June 30, 2024
March 31, 2024
Brazilian Real (USD:BRL)
6.19
5.45
5.56
5.00
Chilean Peso (USD:CLP)
992
896
951
982
Euro (USD:€)
0.96
0.89
0.93
0.93
Swedish Kronor (USD:SEK)
11.00
10.10
10.65
10.69
Argentine Peso (USD:ARS)
1,033
971
912
857
The average exchange rates for each year and quarter were:
Year ended December 31,
2024
2023
Change
Brazilian Real (USD:BRL)
5.39
5.00
0.39
Chilean Peso (USD:CLP)
944
840
104
Euro (USD:€)
0.92
0.92
Swedish Kronor (USD:SEK)
10.57
10.60
(0.04)
Argentine Peso (USD:ARS)
916
296
620
Three months ended
December 31, 2024
September 30, 2024
June 30, 2024
March 31, 2024
Brazilian Real (USD:BRL)
5.84
5.55
5.22
4.95
Chilean Peso (USD:CLP)
963
931
935
946
Euro (USD:€)
0.94
0.91
0.93
0.92
Swedish Kronor (USD:SEK)
10.78
10.42
10.68
10.39
Argentine Peso (USD:ARS)
1,002
943
887
835
Impairment
Impairment of $254.2 million was recognized in earnings from continuing operations in the fourth quarter of 2024. This
included $104.9 million ($82.8 million net of tax) relating to the Eagle mine due to a decline in nickel prices and prolonged
rehabilitation of the Eagle East ramp, $93.4 million ($61.7 million net of tax) related to the Suruca gold deposit near
Chapada following the removal of reserves and  $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax) due to the continued closure of the
Alcaparrosa mine within the Candelaria mining complex.
Mine Suspension Costs
Mine suspension costs of $36.1 million in 2024 represent overhead costs incurred at the Eagle mine due to a partial
suspension of underground mining operations since May 2024.
16
Discontinued Operations
Following the Company's announcement of a definitive agreement to sell its interest in the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan
mines, results from these operations are reported as discontinued operations. Net loss from discontinued operations was
$214.7 million in 2024 and include a non-cash impairment of $291.2 million ($270.3 million net of tax) to align the carrying
value of Neves-Corvo with expected cash consideration for this asset. The reduction in carrying value for Neves-Corvo is
expected to result in a gain on sale for the disposal group as a whole, upon closing of the transaction.
Income Taxes
Income tax (expense)/ recovery
Year ended December 31,
($ thousands, continuing operations)
2024
2023
Change
Candelaria
(237,879)
(135,078)
(102,801)
Caserones1
4,314
(19,265)
23,579
Chapada
(59,059)
1,888
(60,947)
Eagle
28,839
(2,899)
31,738
Josemaria
50,086
(51,266)
101,352
Other
(16,274)
(7,746)
(8,528)
(229,973)
(214,366)
(15,607)
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
Income taxes by classification
Year ended December 31,
($ thousands, continuing operations)
2024
2023
Change
Current income tax (expense)/recovery
(294,938)
(141,432)
(153,506)
Deferred income tax (expense)/ recovery
64,965
(72,934)
137,899
(229,973)
(214,366)
(15,607)
Current income tax expense in the year was higher than in the prior year comparable period primarily due to higher taxable
earnings and the introduction of the mining royalty tax for Candelaria effective January 1, 2024.
Compared to the prior year, the deferred income tax expense has reversed to a deferred income tax recovery due to the
reversal of deferred tax liability in Josemaria as a result of tax inflation adjustments in Argentina and the decrease in
deferred tax liability at Eagle due to asset impairment. This reduction in net deferred tax liability was partially offset by the
effect of foreign exchange revaluation of non-monetary assets at Chapada due to the overall weakening of the BRL against
the USD for the year.
17
Fourth Quarter Financial Results
Gross Profit
Gross profit from continuing operations for the quarter was $250.6 million, an increase from $177.8 million in the prior year
comparable quarter. The increase was primarily attributable to higher realized gold, nickel and molybdenum prices,
favorable foreign exchange due to the weakening of the CLP and BRL against the USD, lower depreciation, and lower
treatment and refining charges. In addition, there was a reversal of a previous non-cash inventory write-down at Chapada
on the long-term ore stockpile in the amount of $28.3 million.These increases were partially offset by negative provisional
pricing adjustments for the current and prior periods of $31.7 million and $46.1 million, respectively, and reduced revenue
from Caserones due to two shipments of copper concentrate scheduled for December 2024 that were delayed to early
January due to certain operational and weather related issues. Gross profit from discontinued operations for the quarter
was $29.8 million (2023 - $11.2 million).
Net Earnings
Net loss from continuing operations for the quarter was $159.6 million, compared to net earnings of $40.4 million in the
prior year comparable period, and was impacted by the impairments of Eagle, Suruca and Alcaparrosa, which were partially
offset by a deferred tax recovery of $41.5 million at Caserones following a re-assessment of the estimated future utilization
of accumulated tax losses, and $28.3 million of reversal of a non-cash inventory write-down at Chapada on the long-term
stockpile. Net loss from discontinued operations for the quarter was $244.8 million, compared to net earnings of $26.3
million in the prior year comparable period, and was impacted by the impairment of Neves-Corvo.
Cash Flow from Operations
Cash provided by operating activities for the quarter was $547.3 million, compared to the prior year comparable quarter of
$249.9 million. The increase was largely due to positive working capital inflows including collection of trade receivables at
Candelaria and $45.0 million in payments received for the delayed shipments from Caserones.
18
Fourth Quarter Reconciliation of Realized Prices - Continuing Operations
Three months ended December 31, 2024
($ thousands)
Copper
Gold
Nickel
Molybdenum
Other
Total
Revenue from contracts with customers1
800,179
114,791
16,577
41,018
16,666
989,231
Provisional pricing adjustments on current
period concentrate sales
(32,830)
(1,641)
(270)
3,061
(31,679)
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior period
concentrate sales
(49,663)
(1,050)
1,519
(1,439)
4,564
(46,069)
717,686
112,101
17,826
39,579
24,291
911,483
Recognition of deferred revenue
18,349
Copper stream cash effect
(2,555)
Gold stream cash effect
(40,113)
Less: Treatment and refining charges
(28,289)
Total Net Sales
858,875
Payable Metal
86,879 t
42 koz
1,088 t
944 t
Current Period Sales2
$4.01
$2,668
$6.80
$19.71
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior period
concentrate sales
(0.26)
(25)
0.63
(0.69)
Realized prices 3,4
$3.75 /lb
$2,643 /oz
$7.43 /lb
$19.02 /lb
Three months ended December 31, 2023
Copper
Gold
Nickel
Molybdenum
Other
Total
Revenue from contracts with customers1
759,788
84,851
54,672
33,929
32,850
966,091
Provisional pricing adjustments on current
period concentrate sales
5,848
469
(622)
6,169
5,151
17,014
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior period
concentrate sales
(3,088)
3,014
(6,964)
(11,273)
(15,760)
(34,071)
762,548
88,334
47,086
28,825
22,241
949,034
Recognition of deferred revenue
13,771
Copper stream cash effect
(4,987)
Gold stream cash effect
(23,464)
Less: Treatment & refining charges
(40,953)
Total Revenue
893,401
Payable Metal
90,713 t
41 koz
3,105 t
978 t
Current period sales2
$3.83
$2,074
$7.90
$18.60
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior period
concentrate sales
(0.02)
74
(1.02)
(5.23)
Realized prices3,4
$3.81 /lb
$2,148 /oz
$6.88 /lb
$13.37 /lb
1. Revenue from contracts with customers before recognition of deferred revenue, gold and copper stream cash effects and treatment and refining
charges, each of which is presented separately in the table.
2. Includes revenue from contracts with customers and provisional pricing adjustments on current period concentrate sales.
3. This is a non-GAAP measure - see Section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
4. The realized price for copper inclusive of the impact of streaming agreements for 2024 is $3.74/lb (2023: $3.79/lb). The realized price for gold
inclusive of the impact of streaming agreements for 2024 is $1,697/oz (2023: $1,577/oz).
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
19
Mining Operations
Production Overview
2024
2023
YTD
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Copper (t)
Candelaria (100%)
162,487
48,772
50,018
31,170
32,527
152,012
41,618
34,275
36,952
39,167
Caserones (100%) 1
124,761
31,737
29,033
29,775
34,216
65,210
35,389
29,821
Chapada
43,261
12,323
11,694
9,106
10,138
45,719
12,872
12,286
10,697
9,864
Eagle
6,366
1,262
1,027
1,563
2,514
13,600
3,334
3,245
3,881
3,140
Continuing Operations
336,875
94,094
91,772
71,614
79,395
276,541
93,213
79,627
51,530
52,171
Neves-Corvo
28,228
7,139
6,698
7,347
7,044
33,823
9,623
9,016
7,610
7,574
Zinkgruvan
3,964
258
1,385
747
1,574
4,434
501
1,299
917
1,717
Total
369,067
101,491
99,855
79,708
88,013
314,798
103,337
89,942
60,057
61,462
Zinc (t)
Neves-Corvo
109,571
27,879
29,509
25,696
26,487
108,812
31,035
25,807
24,177
27,793
Zinkgruvan
82,133
24,067
17,101
21,764
19,201
76,349
19,684
23,967
11,938
20,760
Total
191,704
51,946
46,610
47,460
45,688
185,161
50,719
49,774
36,115
48,553
Gold (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
93
28
29
17
19
90
25
20
21
24
Chapada
65
18
18
15
14
59
19
15
13
12
Total
158
46
47
32
33
149
44
35
34
36
Nickel (t)
Eagle
7,486
1,617
893
1,721
3,255
16,429
3,729
4,290
4,686
3,724
Molybdenum (t)
Caserones (100%)1
3,183
912
693
714
864
2,024
928
1,096
Lead (t)
Neves-Corvo
6,395
1,553
1,851
1,387
1,604
5,600
2,030
1,447
951
1,172
Zinkgruvan
30,888
9,481
5,693
8,966
6,748
26,284
6,418
8,643
3,816
7,407
Total
37,283
11,034
7,544
10,353
8,352
31,884
8,448
10,090
4,767
8,579
Silver (koz)
Candelaria (100%)
1,985
598
605
367
415
1,487
468
306
366
347
Chapada
245
69
63
55
58
258
73
67
62
56
Eagle
35
7
3
17
8
64
17
19
11
17
Continuing Operations
2,265
674
671
439
481
1,809
558
392
439
420
Neves-Corvo
1,876
494
425
433
524
1,902
573
486
407
436
Zinkgruvan
2,513
637
537
699
640
2,300
509
785
374
632
Total
6,654
1,805
1,633
1,571
1,645
6,011
1,640
1,663
1,220
1,488
20
Production Cost and Cash Cost Overview ($ thousand, $/lb)
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended
December 31,
($ thousands)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Candelaria
Production costs
$200,970
$178,088
$726,685
$726,493
Gross cost
1.93
2.24
2.19
2.46
By-product1
(0.40)
(0.46)
(0.46)
(0.39)
Cash Cost (Cu, $/lb)2
1.53
1.78
1.73
2.07
AISC (Cu, $/lb)2
2.12
2.76
2.62
3.34
Caserones3
Production costs
$200,229
$215,855
$776,192
$404,837
Gross cost
3.30
2.73
3.08
2.59
By-product1
(0.79)
(0.40)
(0.57)
(0.60)
Cash Cost (Cu, $/lb)2
2.51
2.33
2.51
1.99
AISC (Cu, $/lb)2
3.58
3.48
3.48
3.03
Chapada
Production costs
$64,352
$89,716
$282,633
$317,317
Gross cost
2.82
3.25
3.27
3.42
By-product1
(1.75)
(1.37)
(1.69)
(1.15)
Cash Cost (Cu, $/lb)2
1.07
1.88
1.58
2.27
AISC (Cu, $/lb)2
2.81
2.75
3.07
3.24
Eagle
Production cost
$21,131
$48,023
$111,919
$191,704
Gross cost
8.46
6.19
8.37
5.83
By-product1
(3.24)
(3.82)
(4.17)
(3.67)
Cash Cost (Ni, $/lb)2
5.22
2.37
4.20
2.16
AISC (Ni, $/lb)2
9.53
4.60
7.60
4.22
Neves-Corvo
Production costs
$73,154
$82,734
$323,163
$326,677
Gross cost
6.75
4.43
5.81
4.93
By-product1
(4.91)
(2.47)
(3.62)
(2.56)
Cash Cost (Cu, $/lb)2
1.84
1.96
2.19
2.37
AISC (Cu, $/lb)2
3.37
3.50
3.92
3.96
Zinkgruvan
Production costs
$29,146
$31,520
$122,064
$115,394
Gross cost
0.89
1.11
1.02
1.06
By-product1
(0.46)
(0.48)
(0.61)
(0.63)
Cash Cost (Zn, $/lb)2
0.43
0.63
0.41
0.43
AISC (Zn, $/lb)2
0.99
0.93
0.87
0.83
1 By-product is after related treatment and refining charges.
2 Cash Cost per pound sold and All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
3 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
21
Capital Expenditures1
Year ended December 31,
2024
2023
($ thousands)
Sustaining
Expansionary
Capitalized
Interest
Total
Sustaining
Expansionary
Capitalized
Interest
Total
Candelaria
275,720
275,720
380,112
380,112
Caserones2
143,965
143,965
83,880
83,880
Chapada
107,843
107,843
72,291
72,291
Eagle
21,222
21,222
22,201
22,201
Josemaria
243,566
14,641
258,207
275,913
9,980
285,893
Other
350
350
12,761
12,761
Continuing
Operations
549,100
243,566
14,641
807,307
571,245
275,913
9,980
857,138
Neves-Corvo
89,302
89,302
102,621
102,621
Zinkgruvan
65,658
65,658
53,358
53,358
Total
704,060
243,566
14,641
962,267
727,224
275,913
9,980
1,013,117
1 Capital expenditures are reported on a cash basis, as presented in the consolidated statement of cash flows. Sustaining capital expenditures is a
supplementary financial measure and expansionary capital expenditures is a non-GAAP measure – see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
2 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
22
Candelaria (Chile)
The Candelaria operations consist of an open pit and underground mines providing copper ore to two on-site processing
plants located near Copiapó in the Atacama region of Chile, as well as a port facility and desalination plant located
approximately 100km from the mine facilities in the town of Caldera. The Company holds an indirect 80% ownership interest
in Candelaria with the remaining 20% interest indirectly held by Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd and Sumitomo
Corporation. The plants have a combined processing capacity of 28 million tonnes per annum (“mtpa”), producing copper in
concentrate. The primary metal is copper, with gold and silver as by-product metals.
Operating Statistics
2024
2023
(100% Basis)
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Ore mined (kt)
36,728
12,673
10,784
8,155
5,116
25,939
7,793
5,350
6,194
6,602
Ore milled (kt)
29,186
7,600
7,183
7,094
7,309
28,903
7,609
7,168
6,924
7,202
Grade
Copper (%)
0.61
0.69
0.76
0.49
0.48
0.58
0.60
0.52
0.59
0.59
Gold (g/t)
0.15
0.17
0.18
0.12
0.11
0.14
0.15
0.12
0.14
0.15
Recovery
Copper (%)
91.8
93.1
92.1
89.5
91.9
91.3
90.3
91.0
91.1
92.6
Gold (%)
67.7
68.2
69.9
62.1
69.8
69.5
68.6
70.6
68.8
70.3
Production (contained metal)
Copper (t)
162,487
48,772
50,018
31,170
32,527
152,012
41,618
34,275
36,952
39,167
Gold (koz)
93
28
29
17
19
90
25
20
21
24
Silver (koz)
1,985
598
605
367
415
1,487
468
306
366
347
Sales volume (payable metal)
Copper (t)
158,017
49,052
45,430
29,999
33,536
144,473
38,888
33,668
36,347
35,570
Gold (koz)
89
27
26
17
19
87
23
19
23
22
Revenue ($000s)
1,618,936
449,115
473,049
366,363
330,409
1,329,599
359,023
299,745
290,426
380,405
Production costs ($000s)
726,685
200,970
189,106
175,359
161,250
726,493
178,088
175,468
184,958
187,979
Gross profit ($000s)
579,193
163,238
205,276
114,946
95,733
330,729
106,997
53,909
35,772
134,051
Cash cost ($ per pound copper)1
1.73
1.53
1.55
2.18
1.89
2.07
1.78
2.19
2.14
2.21
AISC ($ per pound copper)1
2.62
2.12
2.23
3.22
3.34
3.34
2.76
3.43
3.76
3.44
1All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
Production
During the quarter, ore mined increased due to mine sequencing and opportunities to obtain ore from Phase 12, in addition
to higher grade ore from Phase 11. The increase in mine movement and throughput helped to offset a decline in grade from
Phase 11 toward the end of the quarter. In 2025, the majority of production will  continue to be sourced from Phase 11 with
a planned reduction in average copper grades from those realized in 2024.
Copper and gold production in the year and quarter was higher than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to
planned higher grade ore from Phase 11. Annual copper production in 2024 increased from 2023 but was slightly below the
most recently disclosed production guidance range as a result of Phase 11 ore grade declining sooner than anticipated at
the end of the quarter. During the year, Candelaria produced 98,970 tonnes of copper in the second-half of the year which
is one of its best performances over a six month period in the history of the mine. Annual gold production was within the
recently disclosed production guidance range.
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter were higher than in the prior year quarter due to higher copper sales volumes and a write-
down of inventory items used in repair and maintenance of mineral property, plant, and equipment amounting to $14
million. These increases were partially offset by favourable foreign exchange due to a weakening of the CLP against the
USD. Production costs in the year are consistent with the prior year comparable period.
23
Cash cost per pound in the quarter and year were lower than in the prior year comparable periods. This was due to higher
grades which resulted in higher sales volumes, combined with favourable foreign exchange due to a weakening of the CLP
against the USD, particularly in the fourth quarter. These movements were partially offset by the write- downs of inventory
items totalling $14 million and $25 million in the quarter and year, respectively. Cash cost per pound in the year also
benefitted from favourable by-product credits.
All-in sustaining cost per pound ("AISC") in the quarter and year were lower than in the prior year comparable periods
primarily due to lower cash cost per pound, combined with lower sustaining capital expenditure. Sustaining capital
expenditures were lower in the quarter and the year due to reduced deferred stripping and higher spending on the Los
Diques tailings storage facility in the prior year. Annual cash cost per pound for the year was within the most recently-
disclosed guidance range.
In the year, approximately 60,000 oz of gold and 1,225,000 oz of silver were subject to terms of a streaming agreement
from which approximately $429/oz of gold and $4.28/oz of silver were received. This represents approximately 68% of
Candelaria's total gold and silver production.
Gross Profit and Net Earnings
Gross profit in the year increased from the prior year comparable period primarily due to higher realized copper and gold
prices, higher sales volumes, and favourable foreign exchange. Gross profit in the quarter was higher than in the prior year
comparable period primarily due to higher sales volumes and favourable foreign exchange.
Net earnings in the quarter and year were impacted by a non-cash impairment of  $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax)
due to the closure of the Alcaparrosa mine within the Candelaria complex. Mining operations at Alcaparrosa have been
suspended since the incident occurred in 2022 and Mineral Reserve estimates for the Alcaparrosa mine have been removed
from the Company's reserve statement and have not been included in any future production estimates.
24
Caserones (Chile)
Caserones is an open pit copper-molybdenum mine which produces high-quality copper concentrate, copper cathode and
molybdenum concentrate. Lundin Mining is the operator after acquiring a 51% interest in Minera Lumina Copper Chile on
July 13, 2023, with JX Metals Corporation holding the remaining 49% interest. In July 2024, Lundin Mining increased its
ownership to 70%, with JX Metals Corporation holding the remaining 30% interest. In 2024, the copper concentrator treated
on average 4,130 tonnes per hour.The solvent extraction-electrowinning plant has a nominal capacity of 34.5 kilotonnes per
annum ("ktpa").
Operating Statistics
2024
2023
(100% Basis)
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total2
Q4
Q32
Ore mined (kt)
30,820
8,557
7,616
7,840
6,807
15,583
7,484
8,099
Ore milled (kt)
32,141
8,759
8,136
7,556
7,690
15,424
8,262
7,162
Ore placed on leach
10,230
3,563
1,885
2,868
1,914
5,541
3,234
2,307
Grade
Copper (%)
0.40
0.36
0.38
0.42
0.44
0.42
0.41
0.44
Molybdenum (%)
0.015
0.015
0.016
0.015
0.016
0.020
0.019
0.022
Recovery
Copper (%)
78.6
81.9
76.7
75.9
79.7
86.1
88.2
83.9
Molybdenum (%)
64.1
68.9
53.3
64.4
70.0
72.4
73.9
70.9
Production (contained metal)
  Copper in concentrate (t)
100,837
25,717
23,708
24,246
27,166
55,191
29,496
25,695
  Copper cathode (t)
23,924
6,020
5,325
5,529
7,050
10,019
5,893
4,126
Total copper (t)
124,761
31,737
29,033
29,775
34,216
65,210
35,389
29,821
Molybdenum (t)
3,183
912
693
714
864
2,024
928
1,096
Sales volume (payable metal)
Copper (t)
113,867
26,750
22,044
29,862
35,211
66,075
35,690
30,385
Molybdenum (t)
3,056
944
581
695
836
2,019
978
1,041
Revenue ($000s)
1,153,625
262,971
227,896
336,547
326,211
601,775
317,219
284,556
Production costs ($000s)
776,192
200,229
169,411
208,897
197,655
404,837
215,855
188,982
Gross profit ($000s)
193,379
24,234
19,169
73,149
76,827
88,449
31,182
57,267
Cash cost ($ per pound copper)1
2.51
2.51
2.96
2.60
2.14
1.99
2.33
1.60
AISC ($ per pound copper)1
3.48
3.58
3.95
3.58
3.02
3.03
3.48
2.49
1 All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
2 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
Production
In the quarter, Caserones delivered copper and molybdenum production in line with the preceding quarters, driven by
increased mine movement, mill throughput and improved recoveries, which helped offset lower ore grades. A shift in the
mine sequencing during the third quarter, prompted by hydrogeologic conditions in Phase 5, resulted in a greater ore
contribution from the lower-grade Phase 6 area in the fourth quarter. Meanwhile, copper cathode production benefited
from an improved irrigation pattern on the dump leach pad, enhancing leaching efficiency.
Copper grades are expected to increase in the second half of 2025 as ore from Phase 6 and 7 is delivered. Grades in 2025
are expected to be similar to 2024.
Annual copper and molybdenum production were at the top-end of the most recently disclosed production guidance
ranges.  Copper and molybdenum production in the quarter was lower than in the prior year comparable period primarily
due to lower grades and recoveries, offset by higher throughput. Production was also negatively impacted by the labour
action in August which lasted 14 days and reduced throughput during this period to approximately 50% capacity.
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter were lower than in the prior year comparable period due to lower sales volumes and 
favourable foreign exchange as a result of a weaker Chilean peso. Production costs in the quarter were also impacted by
25
higher maintenance, contractors, and labour. During the year, there had been a build-up of concentrate inventory,
approximately 20,000 tonnes of copper concentrate was held in inventory at December 31, 2024, which has been
subsequently sold in the first quarter of 2025. Cash cost per pound in the quarter was higher due to lower production and
sales volumes partially offset by higher by-product credits. Lower grades in the quarter impacted production resulting in
higher cash cost per pound. Cash cost per pound in the year was higher than in the prior year comparable period due to
higher mine and mill costs as a result of maintenance, contractors and labour. Annual cash cost per pound for the year was
within the most recently disclosed guidance range. AISC per pound in the quarter and year were higher than in prior periods
primarily due to higher cash costs.
Gross Profit and Net Earnings
Gross profit in the quarter was lower than in the prior year comparable period due to  lower sales volumes combined with
higher maintenance, contractor and salaries costs, which was partially offset primarily by lower depreciation and favourable
foreign exchange. Gross profit was impacted by a timing difference between the production and shipment date of
approximately 20,000 tonnes of copper concentrate. Two shipments of copper concentrate from Caserones scheduled for
December 2024 were delayed to early January due to certain operational and weather related issues. The related revenue is
expected to be recorded in the first quarter of 2025.
Net earnings during the quarter were impacted by a deferred tax recovery of $41.5 million (Q4 2023 - $4.1 million) and 
associated with the recognition of deferred tax assets to utilize accumulated tax losses.
26
Chapada (Brazil)
The Chapada mine consists of four open pit mines and on-site processing facilities located in the northern Goiás State of
Brazil, approximately 270 km northwest of the national capital of Brasilia. The processing plant has a capacity of 24.0 mtpa,
producing high-quality gold-rich copper concentrate. The primary metal is copper, with gold and silver as by-product metals.
Operating Statistics
2024
2023
(100% Basis)
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Ore mined (kt)
21,949
5,084
5,889
5,851
5,125
29,508
7,803
8,062
7,522
6,121
Ore milled (kt)
22,883
5,945
6,035
5,407
5,496
22,233
5,218
5,832
5,207
5,976
Grade
Copper (%)
0.25
0.28
0.25
0.23
0.23
0.26
0.29
0.26
0.26
0.23
Gold (g/t)
0.17
0.18
0.18
0.18
0.14
0.15
0.18
0.15
0.14
0.13
Recovery
Copper (%)
77.3
76.2
78.1
74.2
81.1
80.2
85.9
80.8
80.3
73.3
Gold (%)
52.2
53.4
51.5
49.3
55.3
55.0
61.1
55.3
54.1
48.0
Production (contained metal)
Copper (t)
43,261
12,323
11,694
9,106
10,138
45,719
12,872
12,286
10,697
9,864
Gold (koz)
65
18
18
15
14
59
19
15
13
12
Silver (koz)
245
69
63
55
58
258
73
67
62
56
Sales volume (payable metal)
Copper (t)
39,615
10,200
12,380
8,293
8,742
43,761
13,080
11,445
10,164
9,072
Gold (koz)
58
15
19
12
12
53
18
13
11
11
Revenue ($000s)
497,576
121,206
159,966
117,969
98,435
461,175
143,439
111,897
94,721
111,118
Production costs ($000s)
282,633
64,352
84,450
69,246
64,585
317,317
89,716
78,854
80,113
68,634
Gross profit (loss) ($000s)
165,045
67,262
48,658
30,355
18,770
80,378
30,126
20,230
(381)
30,403
Cash cost ($ per pound copper)1
1.58
1.07
1.37
2.05
2.01
2.27
1.88
2.28
2.69
2.37
AISC ($ per pound copper)1
3.07
2.81
2.34
3.72
3.79
3.24
2.75
3.15
3.80
3.42
1All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
Production
Chapada's operations performed well during the quarter with higher grade material from  fresh ore from the South, North,
and Central pits. This led to a reduced volume of older low-grade stockpile material being processed during the quarter
compared to other quarters this year.
Annual copper and gold production was within the most recently disclosed production guidance ranges. Copper production
in the quarter and year was slightly lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to lower grades and
recoveries, partially offset by higher throughput. Reduced grades and recoveries are a result of processing ore from the
older low-grade stockpile and North pit as part of an optimized mine plan that significantly reduces waste movement, and
emphasizes higher throughput. Gold production in the quarter was slightly lower than in the prior year comparable period
due to lower recoveries, partially offset by higher throughput. Gold production for the year was higher than in the prior
year comparable period due to higher grades and throughput, partially offset by lower recoveries. Higher gold grades were
generated from fresh ore from the South and Central pits replacing planned feed from the older low-grade stockpile in
order to prioritize gold production in light of the recent elevated gold price environment.
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter and year were lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily as a result of lower
sales volumes and favourable foreign exchange, combined with lower mining costs.
Cash cost per pound in the quarter and year improved significantly from the prior year comparable periods primarily due to
higher by-product credits as a result of increased realized prices for gold as well as favourable foreign exchange. This
27
decrease was combined with lower mining costs as a result of a planned reduction in waste movement, and other cost
reduction initiatives as a result of the Chapada Full Potential program, which started in 2022 and focuses on various site
optimization activities. Annual copper cash cost was within the most recently disclosed guidance ranges. AISC per pound in
the quarter was higher than in the prior year comparable period primarily due to higher sustaining capital expenditure
driven by higher deferred stripping and water management expenditures. AISC per pound in the year was lower than in the
prior year comparable period due to lower cash cost per pound, partially offset by higher sustaining capital expenditure.
Gross Profit and Net Earnings
Gross profit in the quarter and year was higher than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to higher realized
gold prices and favourable foreign exchange. Additionally, gross profit in the quarter and year benefited from a $28.3
million non-cash partial reversal of a previous long-term ore stockpile inventory write-down, as a result of higher market
expectations for long-term copper and gold prices. Gross profit in the year was also positively impacted by higher realized
copper prices.
Net earnings in the quarter and year were impacted by a non-cash impairment of mineral properties relating to the Suruca
gold deposit in the amount of $93.4 million ($61.7 million, net of tax).
28
Eagle (USA)
The Eagle mine consists of the Eagle underground mine, located approximately 53 km northwest of Marquette, Michigan,
U.S.A. and the Humboldt mill, located 61 km west of Marquette. The plant has a processing capacity of 0.7 mtpa, producing
nickel and copper in concentrates. The primary metal is nickel with copper, and minor amounts of cobalt, gold, and
platinum-group metals as by-product metals.
Operating Statistics
2024
2023
(100% Basis)
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Ore mined (kt)
480
117
91
107
165
725
188
192
189
156
Ore milled (kt)
487
121
90
97
179
718
186
190
181
161
Grade
Nickel (%)
1.9
1.7
1.4
2.1
2.1
2.6
2.3
2.6
2.9
2.6
Copper (%)
1.4
1.1
1.2
1.7
1.5
2.0
1.9
1.8
2.2
2.0
Recovery
Nickel (%)
82.0
78.7
72.3
85.0
85.2
87.4
86.1
86.2
88.8
88.5
Copper (%)
95.1
94.1
94.3
95.9
95.3
96.8
96.5
96.4
97.0
97.2
Production (contained metal)
Nickel (t)
7,486
1,617
893
1,721
3,255
16,429
3,729
4,290
4,686
3,724
Copper (t)
6,366
1,262
1,027
1,563
2,514
13,600
3,334
3,245
3,881
3,140
Sales volume (payable metal)
Nickel (t)
5,662
1,088
393
2,018
2,163
13,339
3,105
3,640
3,859
2,735
Copper (t)
5,457
877
733
1,789
2,058
11,968
3,055
3,177
2,951
2,785
Revenue ($000s)
152,467
25,583
12,217
57,444
57,223
350,895
73,720
102,505
105,250
69,420
Production costs ($000s)
111,919
21,131
12,595
37,657
40,536
191,704
48,023
52,497
45,735
45,449
Gross profit (loss) ($000s)
6,979
(3,804)
(6,547)
9,794
7,536
107,141
11,794
35,682
46,845
12,820
Cash cost ($ per pound nickel)1
4.20
5.22
7.24
3.23
4.04
2.16
2.37
2.07
1.88
2.43
AISC ($ per pound nickel)1
7.60
9.53
20.02
5.71
6.12
4.22
4.60
4.05
3.34
5.16
1All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
Production
In May 2024, a fall of ground in the lower ramp limited access to Eagle East and subsequently reduced mining rates while
ramp rehabilitation was completed. During the quarter, higher throughput began and normal throughput rates are
expected to resume in Q1 2025. Delivery of ore from Eagle East commenced during the quarter which led to improved
grades and recoveries. Due to the rehabilitation of the lower ramp, the extraction of the majority of ore from Eagle East was 
deferred into 2025 and future years.
Nickel and copper production in the quarter and year was lower than in the prior year comparable periods due to lower
throughput and grades. Monitoring of the crown pillar continues at Eagle. Early indications of localized minor movement
were recorded, as the pillar settled on the cement rock filled headings in the upper levels of the Eagle deposit. As a
precautionary measure, the Company has increased the frequency of readings and the total number of monitoring devices,
and reduced the extraction rate from this area of the mine. Annual nickel and copper production were within the most
recently disclosed production guidance ranges.
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter and year were lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to lower
production and sales volumes leading to reduced spend in milling, transportation and lower royalty expense. Production
costs in the quarter and year excluded approximately $11.4 million and $36.1 million, respectively, of overhead costs that
have been recorded as Other Income and Expense as a result of the partial suspension of underground mining operations.
29
Cash cost per pound in the quarter and the year was higher than in the prior year comparable periods due to the
prioritization of ramp rehabilitation which resulted in lower sales volumes. Cash cost per pound in the year was also
partially offset by higher by-product credits as a result of higher realized copper prices. AISC per pound in the quarter and
year was higher than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to higher cash cost per pound. Cash cost per pound
for the year exceeded the high end of the most recently disclosed guidance range as mining rates did not recover as quickly
as expected during the quarter for all metals including by-products.
Gross Profit and Net Earnings
Gross profit in the quarter and year-to date periods was lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to
lower sales volumes.
Net earnings were impacted in the quarter and the year as a result of a non-cash impairment loss recorded in December
2024. Impairment indicators including a decline in nickel prices and prolonged rehabilitation of the Eagle East ramp were
identified for the Eagle mine. As the recoverable amount determined for the cash generating unit ("CGU") was lower than
the carrying value, a non-cash impairment loss of $104.9 million ($82.8 million net of tax) was recognized.
30
Neves-Corvo (Portugal)
Neves-Corvo is located 200 km southeast of Lisbon, Portugal, in the western part of the Iberian Pyrite Belt and consists of an
underground mine and on-site processing facilities. The copper plant has a processing capacity of up to 2.8 mtpa, producing
copper in concentrate, and the zinc plant has an expanded capacity of 2.5 mtpa producing zinc and lead concentrates. The
primary metal is copper, with zinc, lead and silver as by-product metals. In December 2024, the Company announced the
sale of Neves-Corvo with the transaction expected to close in mid-2025.
Operating Statistics (Discontinued Operation)
2024
2023
(100% Basis) D
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Ore mined, copper (kt)
2,412
643
579
602
588
2,591
677
689
622
603
Ore mined, zinc (kt)
2,127
539
571
499
518
1,989
549
459
470
511
Ore milled, copper (kt)
2,426
643
583
601
599
2,588
682
674
628
604
Ore milled, zinc (kt)
2,127
568
540
507
512
1,989
573
441
465
510
Grade
Copper (%)
1.5
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.5
1.7
1.9
1.8
1.6
1.6
Zinc (%)
6.5
6.3
7.0
6.3
6.5
6.8
6.6
7.4
6.6
6.7
Lead (%)
1.2
1.1
1.4
1.3
1.2
1.5
1.4
1.5
1.5
1.5
Recovery
Copper (%)
76.9
78.3
74.9
77.2
77.3
76.5
75.6
76.1
77.0
77.7
Zinc (%)
77.3
76.0
76.9
78.2
78.4
78.0
79.9
76.1
76.8
78.7
Lead (%)
24.6
25.4
24.8
21.7
26.5
19.2
25.2
21.3
14.0
15.7
Production (contained metal)
Copper (t)
28,228
7,139
6,698
7,347
7,044
33,823
9,623
9,016
7,610
7,574
Zinc (t)
109,571
27,879
29,509
25,696
26,487
108,812
31,035
25,807
24,177
27,793
Lead (t)
6,395
1,553
1,851
1,387
1,604
5,600
2,030
1,447
951
1,172
Silver (koz)
1,876
494
425
433
524
1,902
573
486
407
436
Sales volume (payable metal)
Copper (t)
26,721
5,230
7,707
7,898
5,886
32,054
9,054
8,799
6,170
8,031
Zinc (t)
88,731
21,357
25,730
20,440
21,204
91,115
25,491
21,957
20,125
23,542
Lead (t)
5,700
1,323
1,811
1,242
1,324
4,970
1,830
1,220
881
1,039
Revenue ($000s)
438,053
97,511
131,237
128,675
80,630
425,042
115,823
111,202
68,614
129,403
Production costs ($000s)
323,163
73,154
95,168
83,129
71,712
326,677
82,734
82,137
76,080
85,726
Gross (loss) profit ($000s)
(3,434)
(2,524)
1,344
15,874
(18,128)
(23,234)
642
(2,288)
(35,185)
13,597
Cash cost ($ per pound copper)1
2.19
1.84
2.13
1.70
3.24
2.37
1.96
2.27
3.99
1.69
AISC ($ per pound copper)1
3.92
3.37
3.84
3.46
5.13
3.96
3.50
3.82
5.73
3.29
1All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
Production
Copper production in the quarter and year was lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to lower
grades and throughput. Annual copper production was within the most recently disclosed production guidance range. Zinc
production in the quarter was lower than in the prior year comparable period mainly due to lower grades and recoveries.
Zinc production for the year was an annual record for the operation primarily due to record throughput as a result of the
zinc expansion project, although slightly below the most recently disclosed annual production guidance range. 
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter and year were lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to decreases in
zinc and copper sales volumes partially offset by higher electricity and labour costs.
Cash cost per pound in the quarter was higher than in the prior year comparable period primarily due to lower sales
volume. Cash cost per pound in the year improved from the prior year comparable period primarily due to higher by-
product credits driven mainly by higher realized zinc prices. Annual copper cash cost per pound slightly exceeded the most
recently disclosed 2024 cash cost guidance range, primarily driven by lower sales volume. AISC per pound in the quarter and
year was in line with AISC from the prior year comparable periods.
31
Gross (Loss) Profit and Net Earnings
In the quarter, the gross loss was $2.5 million, compared to a gross profit of $0.6 million from the prior year comparable
period. This decrease was mainly due to lower copper and zinc sales volume and higher unit production costs primarily
driven by higher electricity and labour costs. Gross loss in the year was lower than the gross loss in the prior year
comparable period, primarily driven by higher realized copper and zinc prices.
Net earnings in the year and quarter were impacted by a pre-tax non-cash impairment charge of $291.2 million (after-tax 
$270.3 million) that was recorded in December 2024 relating to the Neves-Corvo reporting segment to recognize goodwill,
mining rights and mineral properties at their estimated fair value, based on the expected sales price as established by the
definitive agreement. The pre-tax impairment charge includes $90.7 million allocated to the Neves-Corvo goodwill. These
charges are recorded in net earnings (loss) from discontinued operations
32
Zinkgruvan (Sweden)
The Zinkgruvan mine consists of an underground mine and on-site processing facilities, located approximately 200 km
southwest of Stockholm, Sweden. The plant has processing capacity of 1.6 mtpa. Products are zinc, lead and copper
concentrates. The primary metal is zinc, with lead, silver and copper as by-products. In December 2024, the Company
announced the sale of Zinkgruvan with the transaction expected to close in mid-2025.
Operating Statistics (Discontinued Operation)
2024
2023
(100% Basis)
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Total
Q4
Q3
Q2
Q1
Ore mined, zinc (kt)
1,246
332
300
308
306
1,178
313
287
268
310
Ore mined, copper (kt)
184
8
84
45
47
207
36
65
51
55
Ore milled, zinc (kt)
1,239
311
302
313
313
1,179
327
326
211
315
Ore milled, copper (kt)
207
14
76
42
75
198
28
58
34
78
Grade
Zinc (%)
7.3
8.4
6.3
7.7
6.7
7.3
6.7
8.2
6.6
7.4
Lead (%)
3.1
3.7
2.4
3.7
2.7
2.9
2.5
3.5
2.4
2.9
Copper (%)
2.2
2.0
2.1
2.0
2.4
2.5
2.0
2.5
3.1
2.4
Recovery
Zinc (%)
90.9
91.8
89.8
90.6
91.1
89.0
89.8
90.0
86.3
88.7
Lead (%)
80.0
83.0
78.5
78.2
79.4
77.8
77.1
75.7
76.2
82.1
Copper (%)
88.1
86.7
87.3
88.0
89.0
88.5
86.3
88.7
86.1
90.5
Production (contained metal)
Zinc (t)
82,133
24,067
17,101
21,764
19,201
76,349
19,684
23,967
11,938
20,760
Lead (t)
30,888
9,481
5,693
8,966
6,748
26,284
6,418
8,643
3,816
7,407
Copper (t)
3,964
258
1,385
747
1,574
4,434
501
1,299
917
1,717
Silver (koz)
2,513
637
537
699
640
2,300
509
785
374
632
Sales volume (payable metal)
Zinc (t)
68,086
18,627
15,124
18,510
15,825
65,344
17,316
22,042
9,374
16,612
Lead (t)
28,036
7,786
6,346
9,069
4,835
25,527
5,714
9,391
4,944
5,478
Copper (t)
3,809
457
1,775
821
756
4,473
845
1,758
1,001
869
Revenue ($000s)
256,748
67,455
68,633
76,587
44,073
223,591
50,783
82,290
29,520
60,998
Production costs ($000s)
122,064
29,146
30,109
32,734
30,075
115,394
31,520
37,183
17,786
28,905
Gross profit ($000s)
97,664
32,359
24,250
35,040
6,015
74,073
10,519
32,727
6,821
24,006
Cash cost ($ per pound)1
0.41
0.43
0.16
0.39
0.65
0.43
0.63
0.28
0.24
0.54
AISC ($ per pound)1
0.87
0.99
0.66
0.74
1.10
0.83
0.93
0.56
1.06
0.97
1All-in Sustaining Cost per pound sold ("AISC") and Cash cost per pound sold are non-GAAP measures, see the "Non-GAAP and Other Performance
Measures" section of this MD&A for discussion.
Production
Zinc and lead production for the quarter was higher than in the prior year comparable period due to higher grades and
recoveries. Zinc and lead production for the year was higher than in the prior year comparable period due to higher
throughput, grades and recoveries. Zinc production of 82,133 tonnes was an annual record for the operation. Annual zinc
production was within the most recently disclosed production guidance ranges. Throughput in 2023 was affected by the
installation of a zinc sequential flotation system, which limited mill availability. Copper production for the quarter was lower
than in the prior quarter comparable period due to lower throughput. Copper production for the year was lower than in the
prior year comparable period and slightly below the most recently disclosed annual production guidance range primarily
due to lower than planned grades.
Production Costs and Cash Cost
Production costs in the quarter were lower than in the prior year comparable period primarily due to lower labour and
contractor costs, partially offset by higher zinc and lead sales volumes. Production costs in the year were higher than in the
prior year comparable period primarily due to higher zinc and lead sales volumes.
Cash cost per pound for the quarter and year was lower than in the prior year comparable periods primarily due to higher
zinc sales volumes and lower treatment and refining charges. Annual cash cost was within the most recently disclosed
guidance range. AISC per pound in the quarter and year was higher than in the prior year comparable periods due to higher
sustaining capital expenditure.
33
Gross Profit
Gross profit for the quarter was higher than in the prior year comparable period primarily due to higher realized zinc prices,
lower treatment and refining charges and lower production costs. Gross profit for the year was higher than in the prior year
comparable period primarily due to higher realized zinc and copper prices, lower treatment and refining charges and higher
zinc and lead sales volume. These increases were partially offset by higher depreciation and operating costs.
34
Vicuña Projects (Argentina and Chile)
Project Development 
During the quarter, the focus was on preparing for the completion of the Filo acquisition and formation of the 50/50 Joint
Arrangement with BHP announced on July 29, 2024. The work plan associated with the transaction with BHP progressed as
expected. Subsequent to year-end on January 15, 2025, the Company completed the Filo acquisition and the Joint
Arrangement with BHP, resulting in the Company indirectly holding a 50% interest in Vicuña, which owns the Filo del Sol
project and Josemaria project. BHP indirectly owns the remaining 50% interest in Vicuña.
As part of the Joint Arrangement, the 2024 work scope was changed to include incorporation of new studies and
preparation of a resource model relating to the Filo del Sol project, a joint development concept pertaining to the Josemaria
and Filo del Sol ore bodies as well as processing facilities and infrastructure. An action plan was developed for the combined
project, including a 2025 budget that included advancement of studies associated with the synergies between the Filo del
Sol and Josemaria projects, continuation of the drilling program and advancing the Josemaria project.
Josemaria activities were focused on continuing the Environmental Impact Assessment ("EIA") update and maintaining
progress on the water program. The field activities continued with the water program, geotechnical studies, road
maintenance, wetlands biodiversity offset and exploration drilling at Cumbre Verde.
Environmental and permitting work continued on several fronts. Work progressed on preparation of the Josemaria EIA
update which is forecast to be complete in Q1 2025. The incoming 500kV powerline and substation EIA was approved in
November, and the Northern Access Road EIA was approved in December. The ongoing technical review of the revised
tailings dam design is expected to be approved in early 2025.
Government relations activities continued with both the national and provincial governments. In conjunction, discussions
on provincial agreements continued to be advanced. A plan for preparation and submission of the Basis Law - Incentive
Regime for Large Investments ("RIGI") application was advanced. 
Community relations programs continued in the fourth quarter with key developments being: a 2023 sustainability report, a
Google-certified IT job training program for youth in the community, initiation of the first-ever seed-capital program for
developing local suppliers, an internet connectivity project connecting community households was inaugurated, and a
women entrepreneurship program was completed.
During the year, the Company spent $243.6 million in capital expenditure compared to $275.9 million in 2023. Spending
exceeded the annual guidance of $230.0 million due to better progress being achieved on the advancement of various 
Josemaria project initiatives in connection with the transaction with BHP.
Exploration Update
During the quarter, exploration activity focused on in-mine and near-mine targets at the Company's operations. Exploration 
drilling at Candelaria was focused on Candelaria South, La Portuguesa and La Espanola.
At Caserones, exploration drilling was completed in the lower portion of the mineral resource in search of higher-grade
copper breccia bodies that could improve the average grade of the resource and potentially expand it. The drilling program
at Angelica, in search of copper sulphides, was also completed during the quarter.
Drilling at Chapada concentrated on adding high grade resources to Sauva and testing near-mine geochemical anomalies.
At Josemaria, the drilling campaign restarted at Cumbre Verde.
Drilling continued at Eagle during the quarter with one surface hole targeting a geophysical anomaly east of Eagle East. At
Neves-Corvo, the 2024 drilling program focused on extending inferred resources at Lombador North and near-mine drilling
at Neves Southwest concluded at the end of the quarter. Drilling at Zinkgruvan was focused on resource expansion.
All 2024 drilling campaigns were successfully completed by the end of the quarter.
35
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Consolidated Cash Flow
Year ended December 31,
($ thousands, continuing operations unless otherwise noted)
2024
2023
Change
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing operations
1,300,848
827,244
473,604
Cash provided by operating activities related to discontinued operations
218,009
189,368
28,641
Cash used in investing activities related to continuing operations
(855,369)
(1,518,812)
663,443
Cash used in investing activities related to discontinued operations
(151,537)
(155,722)
4,185
Cash (used in) provided by financing activities related to continuing
operations
(349,774)
711,910
(1,061,684)
Cash provided by financing activities related to discontinued operations
5,547
16,676
(11,129)
Effect of foreign exchange on cash balances
(4,238)
6,742
(10,980)
Increase in cash and cash equivalents
163,486
77,406
86,080
Opening cash and cash equivalents
268,793
191,387
77,406
Less: Cash and cash equivalents included in assets held for sale
(74,801)
(74,801)
Closing cash and cash equivalents
357,478
268,793
88,685
Adjusted operating cash flow1 — continuing operations
1,079,968
847,276
232,692
Adjusted operating cash flow1  — discontinued operations
222,624
176,941
45,683
Free cash flow from operations1 — continuing operations
797,100
300,009
497,091
Free cash flow from operations1 — discontinued operations
75,892
45,071
30,821
Free cash flow1 — continuing operations
508,182
(19,914)
528,096
Free cash flow1 — discontinued operations
63,049
33,389
29,660
1This is a non-GAAP measure - see section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion.
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing operations during the year was $473.6 million higher than in the
prior year primarily due to higher sales volumes combined with favourable realized copper and gold prices, including the
impacts of upward provisional pricing adjustments on prior year concentrate sales on an annual basis. The inclusion of full
year operating cash flows at Caserones also contributed to increased cash flow from operating activities year over year.
Additional cash was provided from $220.9 million of positive working capital changes primarily due to net collections of
trade receivables at Caserones, timing of tax payments at Candelaria, and $45.0 million in payments received by Caserones
relating to two shipments of copper concentrate scheduled for December 2024 that were delayed to early January due to
certain operational and weather related issues.
Cash used in investing activities related to continuing operations during the year was $663.4 million lower than in the prior
year primarily due to the acquisition of Caserones and a $49.8 million reduction in capital expenditures. Cash used in
investing activities related to continuing operations during the year also included a $41.7 million subscription for Filo shares
to provide interim financing to Filo.
Cash used in financing activities related to continuing operations during the year included net borrowings of $567.1 million,
part of which was used to finance the exercise of the option to acquire an additional 19% interest in Caserones for $350.0
million. The Company additionally paid $202.5 million dividends to shareholders in the year, paid $152.0 million in
distributions to partners holding minority interests in Candelaria and Caserones, and repurchased $24.4 million of its
common shares through an automatic share purchase plan, pursuant to its Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”).
Free cash flow from operations - continuing during the year was higher than in the prior year comparable period primarily
as a result of incremental cash flows from a full year of Caserones operations and favourable realized copper and gold
prices as discussed above. Free cash flow from operations - discontinued during the year was higher than the prior year
comparable period due to higher realized zinc prices combined with lower cash costs.
36
Free cash flow - continuing operations was higher than in the prior year comparable period as a result of the same factors
discussed above for Free cash flow from operations - continuing, in addition to lower spending on the Vicuña Projects
during the year.
Liquidity and Financial Position
($ thousands, continuing operations except for 2023 or otherwise
noted)
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Change
Cash and cash equivalents
357,478
268,793
88,685
Total assets
10,406,712
10,861,199
(454,487)
Debt1
1,756,972
1,208,600
548,372
Lease liabilities2
249,185
277,208
(28,023)
Net debt3
(1,597,800)
(1,223,389)
(374,411)
Net debt excluding lease liabilities3
(1,332,349)
(946,181)
(386,168)
1Debt includes both current and non-current portions related to continuing operations.
2 Lease liabilities includes both current and non-current portions.
3This is a non-GAAP measure - see section "Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures" of this MD&A for discussion. This includes discontinued
operations.
The Company continues to expect to be able to fund all its contractual commitments with its operating cash flow, cash on
hand and available capital resources.
Net debt excluding lease liabilities3 at December 31, 2024 increased from December 31, 2023 primarily due to net proceeds
from debt, partially offset by increased cash balances.
During the quarter and year, 2,815,200 shares were purchased under the Company's NCIB (quarter and year ended
December 31, 2023 - nil shares).
Commodity prices, primarily copper, zinc, gold and nickel are key performance drivers and fluctuations in the prices of these
commodities can have a dramatic effect on the results of operations. Prices can fluctuate widely and are affected by
numerous factors beyond the Company’s control. The prices of metals are influenced by supply and demand, exchange
rates, interest rates and interest rate expectations, inflation or deflation and expectations with respect to inflation or
deflation, speculative activities, changes in global economies, and geopolitical, social and other factors. The supply of
metals consists of a combination of new mine production, recycling and existing stocks held by governments, producers and
consumers. The Company economically hedges certain of its operating currencies as well as metal prices and certain input
commodities (refer to "Financial Instruments" section below).
                                      37
Contractual Obligations, Commitments and Contingencies
The Company has contractual obligations and capital commitments as described in Note 27 “Commitments and
Contingencies” in the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements. From time to time, the Company may also be involved
in legal proceedings that arise in the ordinary course of its business.
The Company has the following contractual obligations and capital commitments as at December 31, 2024:
Payments due by period1
($ thousands)
<1 year
1-5 years
Thereafter
Total
Continuing operations
Reclamation and closure provisions
20,876
87,930
587,017
695,823
Long-term debt and lease liabilities
409,811
1,571,993
130,866
2,112,670
Capital commitments
127,729
176,399
304,128
Defined pension obligations
3,546
3,546
Deferred consideration
10,000
130,000
140,000
568,416
1,966,322
721,429
3,256,167
Discontinued operations
Reclamation and closure provisions
910
19,303
108,868
129,081
Long-term debt and lease liabilities
3,466
12,316
2,976
18,758
Capital commitments
29,821
29,821
Defined pension obligations
537
2,053
781
3,372
34,734
33,672
112,625
181,032
Total
603,150
1,999,994
834,054
3,437,199
1Reported on an undiscounted basis, before inflation.
Capital Resources
As at December 31, 2024, the Company has a RCF of $1,750.0 million with $270.0 million outstanding (December 31, 2023 -
$250.0 million). The RCF bears interest on drawn funds at rates of Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“Term SOFR”)
plus Credit Spread Adjustment (“CSA”) of 0.10% plus an applicable margin of  1.45% to 2.50%, depending on the Company’s
net leverage ratio.  The RCF is unsecured, save and except for a charge over certain assets in the United States of America,
and is subject to customary covenants. On April 26, 2024, the facility, which originally expired in April 2028, was amended
and extended to April 2029.
As at December 31, 2024, the Company's Term Loan has a principal amount of $1,150.0 million which includes the exercise
of $350.0 million of the accordion option in the year. The Team Loan bears interest at an annual rate equal to Term SOFR +
CSA + an applicable margin of 1.60% to 2.65%, depending on the Company’s net leverage ratio. Principal is payable at
maturity. On April 26, 2024, the Term Loan, originally maturing in July 2026, was extended to July 2027.
On May 23, 2024, both the RCF and the Term Loan were amended to establish sustainability performance targets whereby
the interest rate margin in the facilities will be adjusted based on the Company's performance relative to the targets.
As at December 31, 2024, the Company is in compliance with its debt covenants.
As at December 31, 2024, certain subsidiaries of the Company had outstanding unsecured term loans totalling $245.9
million (December 31, 2023 - $48.9 million) and accruing interest at rates ranging from 5.07% to 6.32% per annum with
interest payable upon maturity. The maturity dates range from January to May 2025.
The development of the Vicuña Projects requires significant capital commitments from the Company, and additional
funding, beyond debt, may be required to advance the projects to completion.
38
Financial Instruments
Revenue, cost of goods sold and capital expenditures are affected by certain external factors including fluctuations in metal
prices and changes in exchange rates between the CLP, BRL, ARS and the $.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company continued to enter into derivative contracts as part of its risk
management strategy to mitigate exposure to foreign currency and commodities. At December 31, 2024, derivative
contracts consist of foreign currency forward and option contracts, and diesel and gold option contracts. The option
contracts consist of put and call contracts in a collar structure and all contracts have maturities ranging through 2025 and
2026.
The derivative contracts have not been designated as hedges for purposes of hedge accounting and are measured at fair
value as assessed by pricing models based on active market prices. Changes in fair value are recognized in other income and
expense in the consolidated statement of earnings.
The Company’s trade receivables also contain provisional pricing sales arrangements that are valued using quoted forward
market prices. The following table illustrates the sensitivity of the Company’s risk on final settlement of its provisionally
priced revenues as at December 31, 2024.
Metal
Payable Metal
Provisional price on
December 31, 2024
Change
Effect on Revenue
($millions)
Copper
78,322 t
$3.96/lb
+/- 10
%
+/- $68.4
Gold
35 koz
$2,638/oz
+/- 10
%
+/- $9.2
Nickel
709 t
$6.87/lb
+/- 10
%
+/- $1.1
Molybdenum
1,089 t
$21.07/lb
+/- 10
%
+/- $5.1
For a detailed discussion of the Company’s financial instruments refer to Note 26 ‘Financial Instruments’ in the Company’s
Consolidated Financial Statements.
Foreign Currency Denominated Production Costs
For the year ended December 31, 2024, Candelaria and Caserones production costs are approximately 55% and 50% CLP
denominated respectively and Chapada production costs are approximately 80% BRL denominated. Production costs for
Eagle, Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan are substantially denominated in their functional currencies.
39
Non-GAAP and Other Performance Measures
The Company uses certain performance measures in its analysis and disclosure. These performance measures have no
standardized meaning within generally accepted accounting principles under IFRS and, therefore, amounts presented may
not be comparable to similar data presented by other mining companies. This data is intended to provide additional
information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in
accordance with IFRS. The following are non-GAAP measures that the Company uses as key performance indicators.
Non-GAAP financial
measure or ratio
Definition
Most directly
comparable IFRS
measure
Why management uses the
measure and why it may be
useful to investors
Cash cost
Includes costs directly attributable to mining operations
(including mining, processing and administration),
treatment, refining and transportation charges, but
excludes royalty expenses, expenses associated with non-
cash fair value adjustments to inventory, depreciation and
amortization and capital expenditures for deferred
stripping. Revenue from sales of by-products, inclusive of
adjustments for the terms of streaming agreements but
excluding the recognition of any deferred revenue from the
allocation of upfront streaming proceeds, reduce cash cost.
Production costs
from continuing
operations and
Production costs
from discontinued
operations
Copper, zinc and nickel cash
cost per pound sold are useful
measures to assess the
operating performance of the
Company's mines and their
ability to generate cash. The
inclusion of by-product credits
incorporates the benefit of
other metals extracted in the
production of the primary
metal.
Cash cost per pound
sold
This ratio is calculated by dividing cash cost by the sales
volume of the primary metal (copper, zinc, or nickel).
All-in sustaining cost
("AISC")
Includes cash cost (as defined above), royalties, sustaining
capital expenditure (including deferred stripping and
underground mine development), reclamation and other
closure cost accretion and amortization and lease
payments (cash basis). As this measure seeks to reflect the
full cost of production from current operations,
expansionary capital and certain exploration costs are
excluded as these are costs typically incurred to extend
mine life or materially increase the productive capacity of
existing assets, or for new operations. Corporate general
and administrative expenses have also been excluded as
any attribution of these costs to an operating site would
not necessarily be reflective of costs directly attributable to
the administration of the site. Certain other cash
expenditures, including tax payments, financing charges
(including capitalized interest) and costs related to
business combinations, asset acquisitions and asset
disposals are also excluded.
Production costs
from continuing
operations and
Production costs
from discontinued
operations
Copper, zinc and nickel AISC
and AISC per pound sold are
useful measures to understand
the full cost of producing and
selling metal at the Company's
mines, and each mine's ability
to generate cash while
sustaining production at current
levels.
AlSC per pound sold
This ratio is calculated by dividing AISC by the sales volume
of the primary metal (copper, zinc, or nickel).
Sustaining capital
expenditures
This supplementary financial measure is defined as cash-
basis expenditures which maintain existing operations and
sustain production levels.
Investment in
mineral properties,
plant and
equipment
Sustaining capital expenditures
provide an understanding of
costs required to maintain
existing production levels.
Expansionary capital
expenditures provide
information on costs required
for future growth of existing or
new assets.
Expansionary capital
expenditures
This non-GAAP measure is defined as cash-basis
expenditures which increase current or future production
capacity, cash flow or earnings potential and are reported
excluding capitalized interest. Where an expenditure both
maintains and expands current operations, classification
would be based on the primary decision for which the
expenditure is being made.
40
Non-GAAP financial
measure or ratio
Definition
Most directly
comparable IFRS
measure
Why management uses the
measure and why it is useful to
investors
Realized price per
pound and realized
price per ounce 1
Defined as revenue from metal sales (copper, gold, nickel
and molybdenum) adding back treatment and refining
charges, cash effects of gold and copper streams,
recognition of deferred revenue from the allocation of
upfront streaming proceeds and sales of silver and other
metals, divided by the volume of metal sold in the period.
Revenue from
continuing
operations
These measures provide an
understanding of the price
realized in each reporting
period for metal sales.
Earnings before
interest, taxes,
depreciation and
amortization
(EBITDA) and
Adjusted EBITDA
EBITDA represents net earnings or loss for the period
before income tax expense or recovery, depreciation and
amortization, and finance costs, net. Adjusted EBITDA
removes the effects of items that do not reflect the
Company's underlying operating performance and are not
necessarily indicative of future operating results. These
may include: unrealized foreign exchange, unrealized gains
or losses from derivative contracts, revaluation gains or
losses on marketable securities, derivative liabilities and
purchase options, expenses for acquisition-related fair
value adjustments to inventory, non-cash impairment
charges and reversals, non-cash stockpile inventory or
fixed asset write-downs or reversals, goodwill impairment,
costs relating to the sinkhole near Ojos del Salado
operations, costs relating to the suspension of
underground operations at Eagle, gains or losses on
disposals of subsidiaries, income from investments in
associates,  insurance proceeds and litigation and
settlements.
Net earnings (loss)
from continuing
operations and
from discontinued
operations
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA
are used to evaluate the
Company's operational
performance and its ability to
generate cash from core
operations.
Adjusted earnings
(loss)
Defined as net earnings or loss attributable to shareholders
of the Company excluding the effects (net of tax) of
significant items that do not reflect the Company's
underlying operating performance. In addition to the items
listed for Adjusted EBITDA, these may also include:
deferred tax recovery or expense arising from foreign
exchange translation  and deferred tax recovery or expense
arising from changes in tax rates. Adjustments exclude
amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
Net earnings (loss)
attributable to
Lundin Mining
Corporation 
shareholders and
Net earnings (loss)
from continuing
operations
attributable to
Lundin Mining
Corporation
shareholders
In addition to conventional
measures prepared in
accordance with IFRS, adjusted
earnings and adjusted earnings
per share measure the
underlying operating
performance of the Company.
Adjusted earnings
(loss) per share
This ratio is calculated by dividing adjusted net earnings or
loss by the weighted average number of shares
outstanding.
Free cash flow from
operations
Defined as cash flow provided by operating activities,
excluding general exploration and business development
costs and deducting sustaining capital expenditures (as
defined above).
Cash provided by
operating activities
related to
continuing
operations and
Cash provided by
operating activities
related to
discontinued
operations
Free cash flow from operations
is indicative of the Company's
ability to generate cash from its
operations after consideration
of required sustaining capital
expenditure necessary to
maintain existing production
levels. Free cash flow further
considers expansionary capital
expenditure.
Free cash flow
Defined as cash flow provided by operating activities,
deducting sustaining capital expenditures and
expansionary capital expenditures (both as defined above).
41
Adjusted operating
cash flow
Defined as cash provided by operating activities, excluding
changes in non-cash working capital items.
Cash provided by
operating activities
related to
continuing
operations and
Cash provided by
operating activities
related to
discontinued
operations
These measures are indicative
of the Company's ability to
generate cash from its
operations and remove the
impact of working capital,
which can experience volatility
from period-to-period.
Adjusted operating
cash flow per share
This ratio is calculated by dividing adjusted operating cash
flow by the weighted average number of shares
outstanding.
Net debt
Net debt is defined as total debt and lease liabilities
excluding deferred financing fees, less cash and cash
equivalents. Net debt excluding lease liabilities is defined
as total debt excluding lease liabilities, deferred financing
fees, less cash and cash equivalents.
Debt and lease
liabilities, current
portion of debt and
lease liabilities,
cash and cash
equivalents.
Additionally, the
above items as
included in assets
held for sale, and
liabilities held for
sale
These measures are indicative 
of the Company's financial
position.
Net debt excluding
lease liabilities
1See the 'Revenue Overview' section of this MD&A for reconciliations to revenue, the most directly comparable IFRS measure.
42
Cash Cost per Pound and All-in Sustaining Cost (“AISC”) per Pound
Cash Cost per Pound and All-in Sustaining Costs per pound can be reconciled toProduction Costsas follows:
Three months ended December 31, 2024
Operations
Candelaria
Caserones
Chapada
Eagle
Total -
continuing
operations
Neves-
Corvo
Zinkgruvan
Total -
discontinued
operations
($000s, unless otherwise noted)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Ni)
(Cu)
(Zn)
Sales volumes:
Tonnes
49,052
26,750
10,200
1,088
5,230
18,627
Pounds (000s)
108,141
58,973
22,487
2,399
11,531
41,066
Production costs
486,877
102,300
Less: Royalties and other
(27,839)
(20)
459,038
102,280
Deduct: By-product credits
(137,021)
(75,716)
Add: Treatment and refining
charges
27,483
12,128
Cash cost
165,039
147,826
24,107
12,528
349,500
21,230
17,462
38,692
Cash cost per pound ($/lb)
1.53
2.51
1.07
5.22
1.84
0.43
Add: Sustaining capital
expenditure
55,526
42,988
32,916
5,224
12,680
22,470
Royalties
4,692
7,663
2,689
696
793
Reclamation and other
closure accretion and
depreciation
2,129
(4,457)
2,373
1,734
1,184
747
Leases and other
1,449
17,229
1,080
2,691
2,917
74
All-in sustaining cost
228,835
211,249
63,165
22,873
38,804
40,753
AISC per pound ($/lb)
2.12
3.58
2.81
9.53
3.37
0.99
Three months ended December 31, 2023
Operations
Candelaria
Caserones
Chapada
Eagle
Total -
continuing
operations
Neves-
Corvo
Zinkgruvan
Total -
discontinued
operations
($000s, unless otherwise noted)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Ni)
(Cu)
(Zn)
Sales volumes:
Tonnes
38,888
35,690
13,080
3,105
9,054
17,316
Pounds (000s)
85,733
78,683
28,836
6,845
19,961
38,176
Production costs
533,783
114,254
Less: Royalties and other
(22,221)
(2,299)
Inventory fair value
adjustment
(7,760)
503,802
111,955
Deduct: By-product credits
(136,641)
(67,523)
Add: Treatment and refining
charges
39,139
18,799
Cash cost
152,276
183,687
54,108
16,229
406,300
39,218
24,013
63,231
Cash cost per pound ($/lb)
1.78
2.33
1.88
2.37
1.96
0.63
Add: Sustaining capital
expenditure
79,316
55,031
19,858
6,548
28,070
10,546
Royalties
8,270
2,174
5,003
1,081
Reclamation and other
closure accretion and
depreciation
2,158
1,427
2,047
2,620
1,305
933
Leases and other
2,901
25,715
1,131
1,101
106
103
All-in sustaining cost
236,651
274,130
79,318
31,501
69,780
35,595
AISC per pound ($/lb)
2.76
3.48
2.75
4.60
3.50
0.93
43
Twelve months ended December 31, 2024
Operations
Candelaria
Caserones1
Chapada
Eagle
Total -
continuing
operations
Neves-
Corvo
Zinkgruvan
Total -
discontinued
operations
($000s, unless otherwise noted)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Ni)
(Cu)
(Zn)
Sales volumes:
Tonnes
158,017
113,867
39,615
5,662
26,721
68,086
Pounds (000s)
348,367
251,033
87,336
12,483
58,910
150,104
Production costs
1,898,627
445,227
Less: Royalties and other
(84,501)
(4,785)
1,814,126
440,442
Deduct: By-product credits
(504,431)
(305,479)
Add: Treatment and refining
charges
113,565
55,407
Cash cost
603,533
629,582
137,714
52,431
1,423,260
129,128
61,242
190,370
Cash cost per pound ($/lb)
1.73
2.51
1.58
4.20
2.19
0.41
Add: Sustaining capital expenditure
275,720
143,965
107,843
21,222
89,302
65,658
Royalties
15,730
32,106
8,580
7,442
3,961
Reclamation and other
closure accretion and
depreciation
8,570
(1,262)
10,153
6,767
5,220
4,033
Leases and other
9,133
69,002
3,576
6,949
3,322
309
All-in sustaining cost
912,686
873,393
267,866
94,811
230,933
131,242
AISC per pound ($/lb)
2.62
3.48
3.07
7.60
3.92
0.87
Twelve months ended December 31, 2023
Operations
Candelaria
Caserones1
Chapada
Eagle
Total -
continuing
operations
Neves-
Corvo
Zinkgruvan
Total -
discontinued
operations
($000s, unless otherwise noted)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Cu)
(Ni)
(Cu)
(Zn)
Sales volumes:
Tonnes
144,473
66,075
43,761
13,339
32,054
65,344
Pounds (000s)
318,508
145,670
96,476
29,407
70,667
144,059
Production costs
1,644,037
442,071
Less: Royalties and other
(60,916)
(5,321)
Inventory fair value
adjustment
(39,945)
1,543,176
436,750
Deduct: By-product credits
(428,208)
(271,707)
Add: Treatment and refining charges
118,480
64,848
Cash cost
660,160
290,553
219,278
63,457
1,233,448
167,424
62,467
229,891
Cash cost per pound ($/lb)
2.07
1.99
2.27
2.16
2.37
0.43
Add: Sustaining capital expenditure
380,112
83,880
72,291
22,201
102,621
53,358
Royalties
15,820
8,568
22,994
3,949
Reclamation and other
closure accretion and
depreciation
9,258
2,560
7,836
11,331
5,387
3,744
Leases and other2
13,325
47,944
4,999
4,100
553
427
All-in sustaining cost
1,062,855
440,757
312,972
124,083
279,934
119,996
AISC per pound ($/lb)
3.34
3.03
3.24
4.22
3.96
0.83
1 Caserones 2023 results are from July 13, 2023.
44
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA can be reconciled to Net Earnings (Loss) as follows:
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended December 31,
($thousands)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Net earnings (loss) — continuing operations
(159,618)
40,444
153,354
276,850
316,772
Add back:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
148,033
181,865
607,744
497,873
416,204
Finance costs, net
38,282
32,023
141,455
91,429
51,317
Income taxes expense
34,767
101,858
229,973
214,366
104,113
EBITDA — continuing operations
61,464
356,190
1,132,526
1,080,518
888,406
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain)
(10,808)
2,693
(10,994)
1,804
16,491
Unrealized losses (gains) on derivative contracts
85,986
(2,592)
85,168
8,464
(62,971)
Ojos del Salado sinkhole expenses (recoveries)
(10,042)
1,687
(9,492)
16,922
63,271
Revaluation loss (gain) on marketable securities
(911)
(1,393)
(7,383)
(1,846)
(5,201)
Caserones inventory fair value adjustment
7,760
39,945
Partial suspension of underground operations at Eagle
11,436
36,073
Revaluation of Caserones purchase option
2,556
(11,728)
2,556
Write-down of assets
4,160
22,129
5,783
Goodwill and asset impairment
254,218
254,218
4,280
Inventory write-down (reversal)
(26,626)
(26,626)
62,546
Gain on disposal of subsidiary
(5,718)
(16,828)
Other
(637)
732
(2,085)
2,958
(2,133)
Total adjustments — EBITDA
306,776
11,443
329,280
65,085
65,238
Adjusted EBITDA — continuing operations
368,240
367,633
1,461,806
1,145,603
953,644
Including discontinued operations:
Net earnings (loss) — discontinued operations
(244,816)
26,309
(214,671)
38,399
146,761
Add back:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
32,831
41,191
155,344
155,723
138,546
Finance costs, net
1,813
2,868
9,793
11,270
12,868
Income taxes expense
(22,173)
758
(13,711)
2,233
30,515
EBITDA — discontinued operations
(232,345)
71,126
(63,245)
207,625
328,690
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain)
(960)
76
(200)
(580)
4,673
Unrealized losses (gains) on derivative contracts
(466)
(16,717)
18,597
13,468
Goodwill and asset Impairment
291,178
291,178
(19)
Other
(22)
(2,388)
(1,114)
(2,568)
5,518
Total adjustments — EBITDA discontinued operations
289,730
(19,029)
308,461
10,320
10,172
Adjusted EBITDA — discontinued operations
57,385
52,097
245,216
217,945
338,862
Adjusted EBITDA (all operations)
425,625
419,730
1,707,022
1,363,548
1,292,506
45
Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EPS
Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EPS can be reconciled to Net Earnings (Loss) Attributable to Lundin Mining Shareholders as
follows:
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended December 31,
($thousands, except share and per share
amounts)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Net (loss) earnings attributable to Lundin
Mining shareholders — continuing operations
(195,343)
12,488
11,144
203,163
277,198
Add back:
Total adjustments - EBITDA
306,776
11,443
329,280
65,085
65,238
Tax effect on adjustments
(57,600)
(2,987)
(59,519)
(26,925)
2,882
Deferred tax expense due to change in tax rate
14,500
40,200
Deferred tax arising from foreign exchange
translation
45,065
41,168
12,712
28,841
(20,733)
Non-controlling interest on adjustments
(4,077)
(4,221)
(1,912)
(22,886)
2,026
Total adjustments
290,164
59,903
280,560
84,315
49,413
Adjusted earnings — continuing operations
94,821
72,391
291,704
287,478
326,611
Including discontinued operations:
Net earnings attributable to Lundin Mining
shareholders - discontinued operations1
(244,816)
26,309
(214,671)
38,399
149,652
Add back:
Total adjustments - EBITDA - discontinued
operations
289,730
(19,029)
308,461
10,320
10,172
Tax effect on adjustments
(20,544)
(26,547)
(3,679)
Total adjustments
269,186
(19,029)
281,914
10,320
6,493
Adjusted earnings — discontinued operations
24,370
7,280
67,243
48,719
156,145
Adjusted earnings (all operations)
119,191
79,671
358,947
336,197
482,756
Basic weighted average number of shares
outstanding
776,720,828
773,476,216
774,825,230
772,532,260
762,518,753
Net (loss) earnings attributable to Lundin
Mining shareholders - continuing operations
(0.25)
0.02
0.01
0.26
0.36
Total adjustments
0.37
0.08
0.36
0.11
0.06
Adjusted EPS — continuing operations
0.12
0.09
0.38
0.37
0.43
Net (loss) earnings attributable to Lundin
Mining shareholders - discontinued operations
(0.32)
0.03
(0.28)
0.05
0.20
Total adjustments
0.35
(0.03)
0.36
0.01
0.01
Adjusted EPS — discontinued operations
0.03
0.01
0.09
0.06
0.20
Net (loss) earnings attributable to Lundin
Mining shareholders
(0.57)
0.05
(0.26)
0.31
0.56
Total adjustments
0.72
0.05
0.73
0.13
0.07
Adjusted EPS (all operations)
0.15
0.10
0.46
0.44
0.63
1 Represents Net (loss) earnings attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders less Net earnings from continuing
operations attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders.
46
Free Cash Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow can be reconciled to Cash provided by Operating Activities on the
Company's Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows as follows:
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended December 31,
($thousands)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing
operations
547,267
249,875
1,300,848
827,244
615,986
Sustaining capital expenditures
(136,674)
(165,211)
(549,100)
(571,245)
(520,465)
General exploration and business development
12,974
11,062
45,352
44,010
135,213
Free cash flow from operations — continuing operations
423,567
95,726
797,100
300,009
230,734
General exploration and business development
(12,974)
(11,062)
(45,352)
(44,010)
(135,213)
Expansionary capital expenditures
(50,607)
(41,082)
(243,566)
(275,913)
(171,094)
Free cash flow — continuing operations
359,986
43,582
508,182
(19,914)
(75,573)
Cash provided by operating activities related to discontinued
operations
73,014
56,206
218,009
189,368
260,903
Sustaining capital expenditures
(35,150)
(38,616)
(154,960)
(155,979)
(119,366)
General exploration and business development
4,614
3,438
12,843
11,682
9,140
Free cash flow from operations — discontinued operations
42,478
21,028
75,892
45,071
150,677
General exploration and business development
(4,614)
(3,438)
(12,843)
(11,682)
(9,140)
Expansionary capital expenditures
(31,899)
Free cash flow — discontinued operations
37,864
17,590
63,049
33,389
109,638
Free cash flow from operations (all operations)
466,045
116,754
872,992
345,080
381,411
Free cash flow (all operations)
397,850
61,172
571,231
13,475
34,065
47
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow and Adjusted Operating Cash Flow per Share
Adjusted Operating Cash Flow and Adjusted Operating Cash Flow per Share can be reconciled to Cash Provided by
Operating Activities on the Company's Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows as follows:
Three months ended
December 31,
Year ended December 31,
($thousands, except share and per share amounts)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2022
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing
operations
547,267
249,875
1,300,848
827,244
615,986
Changes in non-cash working capital items
(295,508)
55,518
(220,880)
20,032
124,087
Adjusted operating cash flow — continuing operations
251,759
305,393
1,079,968
847,276
740,073
Cash provided by operating activities related to discontinued
operations
73,014
56,206
218,009
189,368
260,903
Changes in non-cash working capital items
(10,895)
447
4,615
(12,427)
(8,031)
Adjusted operating cash flow — discontinued operations
62,119
56,653
222,624
176,941
252,872
Adjusted operating cash flow (all operations)
313,878
362,046
1,302,592
1,024,217
992,945
Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding
776,720,828
773,476,216
774,825,230
772,532,260
762,518,753
Adjusted operating cash flow per share — continuing
operations
0.32
0.39
1.39
1.10
$1.00
Adjusted operating cash flow per share — discontinued
operations
0.08
0.08
0.29
0.23
$0.30
Adjusted operating cash flow per share (all operations)
0.40
0.47
1.68
1.33
$1.30
Net Debt and Net Debt Excluding Lease Liabilities
Net debt and net debt excluding lease liabilities can be reconciled to Debt and Lease Liabilities, Current Portion of Debt and
Lease Liabilities and Cash and Cash Equivalents on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets as follows:
As at December 31,
($ thousands), continuing operations
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
December 31, 2022
Debt and lease liabilities
(1,610,925)
(1,273,162)
(27,179)
Current portion of debt and lease liabilities
(395,232)
(212,646)
(170,149)
Less deferred financing fees (netted in above)
(7,656)
(6,374)
(4,926)
Add debt and lease liabilities related to liabilities classified as held-
for-sale
(16,266)
(2,030,079)
(1,492,182)
(202,254)
Cash and cash equivalents
357,478
268,793
191,387
Add cash and cash equivalents related to assets classified as held-
for-sale
74,801
Net debt
(1,597,800)
(1,223,389)
(10,867)
Lease liabilities
249,185
277,208
27,166
Lease liabilities related to liabilities classified as held-for-sale
16,266
Net debt excluding lease liabilities
(1,332,349)
(946,181)
16,299
48
Other Information and Advisories
Related Party Transactions
The Company enters into related party transactions that are in the normal course of business and on an arm’s length basis.
Related party disclosures can be found in Note 29 of the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements.
Changes in Accounting Policies and Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments
The Company’s consolidated financial statements, including comparatives, have been prepared in compliance with IFRS.
The Company’s material accounting policies, including any changes in accounting policies, are described in Note 2 ‘Basis of
Presentation and Summary of Material Accounting Policies’ of the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements.
Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make judgements,
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities,
income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed
at each period end. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in
any future periods affected.
For further information on the Company’s significant accounting estimates and judgements, refer to Note 2 of the
Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls and procedures have been designed to provide reasonable assurance that all material information
related to the Company is identified and communicated on a timely basis. Management of the Company, under the
supervision of the President and Chief Executive Officer and the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, is
responsible for the design and operation of disclosure controls and procedures. Management has evaluated the
effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures and has concluded that they were effective as at
December 31, 2024.
Internal Control over Financial Reporting (“ICFR”)
Management of the Company, under the supervision of the President and Chief Executive Officer and the Executive Vice
President and Chief Financial Officer, is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate ICFR. The Company’s ICFR is
designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and preparation of financial
statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. However, due to inherent limitations ICFR may not prevent or
detect all misstatements and fraud. Management will continue to monitor the effectiveness of its ICFR and may make
modifications from time to time as considered necessary.
Management assesses the effectiveness of the Company’s ICFR using the Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013
Framework) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”). Management
conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of ICFR and concluded that it was effective as at December 31, 2024.
There have been no changes in the Company’s ICFR during the three months ended December 31, 2024 that have
materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s financial reporting.
Risks and Uncertainties
The Company’s business activities are subject to a variety and wide range of inherent risks and uncertainties. Any of these
risks could have an adverse effect on the Company, its business and prospects, and could cause actual outcomes and results
to differ materially from those described in forward-looking statements relating to the Company.
The development of the Vicuña Projects requires significant capital commitments from the Company, and additional
funding, beyond debt, may be required to advance the project to completion. Such additional funding may take the form of
a partnership, joint arrangement, royalty, stream or other arrangement (or a combination thereof) for the Vicuña Projects,
any of which would dilute the Company’s existing interest in the Vicuña Projects. The Company may also be required or
elect to pursue equity financing, which could have a dilutive effect on existing security holders if shares, options, warrants
or other convertible securities are issued.
The Company’s ability to obtain additional financing for the Vicuña Projects in the future will depend, in part, on prevailing
capital market conditions and the Company’s financial performance. Failure to secure adequate financing on a timely basis
49
may cause the Company to postpone, abandon, reduce or terminate its development activities in respect of the Vicuña
Projects and could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, results of operations, financial condition and
price of common shares.
In addition, the Company’s exploration, acquisition, development and operational activities generally require significant
investment of resources and capital. The Company allocates such resources and capital to support business objectives, and
the availability of required resources and capital is subject to market conditions and the Company’s financial position.
The Company has limited financial resources and there is no assurance that sufficient additional funding or financing will be
available to the Company or its direct and indirect subsidiaries on acceptable terms, or at all, for further exploration or
development of its properties, including the development of the Vicuña Projects, or to fulfill its obligations under any
applicable agreements.
The Company may incur substantial debt from time to time to finance working capital, capital expenditures, investments or
acquisitions or for other purposes. If the Company does so, the risks related to the Company’s indebtedness could intensify,
including, among other things: substantial interest and capital payments; increased difficulty in satisfying existing debt
obligations; limitations on the ability to obtain additional financing, or imposed requirements to make non-strategic
divestitures; imposed hedging requirements; explicit or implicit restrictions on the Company’s cash flows for capital
investment, dividends or distributions, opportunistic acquisitions and other business needs; increased vulnerability to
general adverse economic and industry conditions; interest rate risk exposure as borrowings may be at variable rates of
interest; decreased flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in the industry in which it competes; reduced
competitiveness as compared to less leveraged competitors; and increased cost of additional borrowing.
The terms of the revolving credit facility and Term Loan agreements require the Company to satisfy various affirmative and
negative covenants and to meet certain financial ratios and tests. These covenants limit, among other things, the
Company’s ability to incur further indebtedness if doing so would cause it to fail to meet certain financial covenants, create
certain liens on assets or engage in certain types of transactions. A failure to comply with these covenants, including a
failure to meet the financial tests or ratios, would likely result in an event of default under the revolving credit facility and
Term Loan and would allow the lenders to restrict future loans or accelerate the debt, which could materially and adversely
affect the Company’s business, financial condition and results of operations, its ability to meet payment obligations under
its debt and the price of its common shares. The terms of the Term Loan entitle the Company to voluntarily prepay all or
any portion of the outstanding loan balance, without penalty. On certain occasions, a triggering event may meet the criteria
requiring mandatory prepayment. Any such prepayment made, mandatory or on the Company's accord, permanently
reduces the facility available to the Company on the Term Loan. As at December 31, 2024, the Company is in compliance
with its debt covenants.
The Company may issue additional securities to raise funds, to pay for acquisitions or for other reasons. The Company
cannot predict the size of future issuances of securities or the effect, if any, that future issuances and sales of securities will
have on the market price of common shares. Sales or issuances of substantial numbers of common shares, or the
expectation that such sales could occur, may adversely affect prevailing market prices of the Company’s common shares. In
connection with any issuance of common shares, investors will suffer dilution to their voting power and the Company may
experience dilution in its earnings per share.
The Company is exposed to various counterparty risks including, among others: financial institutions that hold the
Company’s cash; companies that have payables to the Company, including concentrate customers; the Company’s
insurance providers; counterparties to the Company's derivative contracts; the Company’s lenders and other banking
counterparties; companies that have received deposits from the Company for the future delivery of equipment; and third
parties that have agreed to indemnify the Company upon the occurrence of certain events.
The Company maintains relationships with various banking partners for its operating activities in the jurisdictions in which
the Company operates. The Company’s access to funds under its credit facilities or other debt arrangements is dependent
on the ability of the financial institutions that are counterparties to the facilities to meet their funding commitments.
Default by financial institutions could require the Company to take measures to conserve cash until the markets stabilize or
until alternative credit or other funding arrangements for the Company’s business needs can be obtained.
If market prices for metals fall below the Company’s full production costs and remain at such levels for any sustained period
of time, the Company may experience losses and may decide to discontinue mining operations or development of a project
at one or more of its properties. If the prices drop significantly, the economic prospects of the mines and projects in which
50
the Company has an interest could be significantly reduced or rendered uneconomic, in which case the Company may need
to restate its Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimates. Low metal prices will affect the Company’s liquidity, and if
they persist for an extended period of time, the Company may have to look for other sources of cash flow to maintain
liquidity until metal prices recover. A sustained and material impact on the Company’s liquidity may also impact the
Company’s ability to comply with financial covenants under its credit facilities.
For additional discussion on Lundin Mining’s risks, refer to the “Risks and Uncertainties” section of the Company’s Annual
Information Form (“AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the “Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking
Information” section of this MD&A.
National Instrument 43-101 Compliance
The scientific and technical information in this document has been reviewed and approved in accordance with National
Instrument 43-101 ("NI 43-101") by Patrick Merrin, Executive Vice President, Technical Services, a "Qualified Person" under
NI 43-101. Mr. Merrin has verified the data disclosed in this document and no limitations were imposed on his verification
process.
Other Information
Additional information regarding the Company is included in the Company’s AIF which is filed with the Canadian securities
regulators. A copy of the Company’s AIF can be obtained on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.com) or on the Company’s website
Outstanding Share Data
The table below summarizes the Company’s common shares and securities convertible into common shares as at
February 19, 2025.
February 19,
2025
Common shares issued and outstanding
867,777,426
Stock options outstanding
(weighted average exercise price of C$10.21)
3,850,789
Time vesting share units1
1,406,034
Performance vesting share units2
1,023,125
1 Time vesting share units represent the right to receive one common share (subject to adjustments) issued from treasury.
2 Performance vesting share units (“PSU”) represent the right to receive a variable number of common shares (subject to adjustments) issued from
treasury contingent upon achieving applicable performance vesting conditions. The number of common shares listed above in respect of PSU
assumes that 100% of PSU granted (without change) will vest and be paid out in common shares on a one for one basis. However, as noted, the final
number of PSU that may be earned and redeemed may be higher or lower than the PSU initially granted.
Consolidated Financial Statements of
Lundin Mining Corporation
December 31, 2024
Management’s Report
The accompanying consolidated financial statements of Lundin Mining Corporation ("Lundin Mining" or the “Company”)
and other information contained in the management’s discussion and analysis are the responsibility of management and
have been approved by the Board of Directors. The consolidated financial statements have been prepared by management
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board
(“IFRS Accounting Standards”) as outlined in Part 1 of the Handbook of the Chartered Professional Accountants (“CPA”) of
Canada, and include some amounts that are based on management’s estimates and judgment.
The Board of Directors carries out its responsibility for the consolidated financial statements principally through its Audit
Committee, which is comprised solely of independent directors. The Audit Committee reviews the Company’s annual
consolidated financial statements and recommends its approval to the Board of Directors. The Company’s auditors have full
access to the Audit Committee, with and without management being present. These consolidated financial statements have
been audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants.
(Signed) Jack Lundin(Signed) Teitur Poulsen
                                                                                                                                                                                     
President and Chief Executive OfficerExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
February 19, 2025   
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
PwC Place, 250 Howe Street, Suite 1400, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6C 3S7
T.: +1 604 806 7000, F.: +1 604 806 7806, Fax to mail: ca_vancouver_main_fax@pwc.com
 
“PwC” refers to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an Ontario limited liability partnership.
Independent auditor’s report
To the Shareholders of Lundin Mining Corporation
Our opinion
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects,
the financial position of Lundin Mining Corporation and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at
December 31, 2024 and 2023, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years then ended in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board (IFRS Accounting Standards).
What we have audited
The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise:
the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2024 and 2023;
the consolidated statements of (loss) earnings for the years then ended;
the consolidated statements of comprehensive (loss) income for the years then ended;
the consolidated statements of changes in equity for the years then ended;
the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and
the  notes to the consolidated financial statements, comprising material accounting policy information and
other explanatory information.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated
financial statements section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of
the consolidated financial statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance
with these requirements.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of
the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024. These matters were addressed in the
context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and
we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Chapada cash-generating unit (CGU) goodwill
impairment assessment
Refer to note 2 – Basis of presentation and
summary of material accounting policies and
note 11 – Goodwill and asset impairment to the
consolidated financial statements.
The Company’s total carrying amount of goodwill as
at December 31, 2024 was $134 million, which
related to the Chapada CGU. The Company’s
goodwill is required to be tested annually for
impairment or when events or changes in
circumstances indicate that the related carrying
amount may not be recoverable. When the
recoverable amount of the CGU is less than the
carrying amount of that CGU, an impairment loss is
recognized.
The recoverable amount of the Chapada CGU was
based on a fair value less cost of disposal method
using a discounted cash flow model and market-based
approach. Management applied significant
judgment in estimating the recoverable amount of
the Chapada CGU. Significant assumptions used
by management to determine the recoverable
amounts include future metal prices, production
based on estimated quantities of mineral reserves
and mineral resources, production and capital
expenditures, foreign exchange rate, in-situ
multiples and discount rate. The recoverable
amount of the Chapada CGU determined by
management exceeded its carrying value, and as a
result, no impairment loss was recorded.
Our approach to addressing the matter included the
following procedures, among others:
Tested how management estimated the
recoverable amount of the Chapada CGU, which
included the following:
Tested the underlying data used by
management in the discounted cash flow
model, market-based valuation.
Evaluated the reasonableness of significant
assumptions such as future metal prices,
foreign exchange rate and production and
capital expenditures by (i) comparing future
metal prices and foreign exchange rate with
external market and industry data;
(ii) comparing future production and capital
expenditures against current and past
performance; and (iii) assessing whether
these assumptions were consistent with
evidence obtained in other areas of the
audit.
The work of management’s experts was
used in performing the procedures to
evaluate the reasonableness of the
estimates associated with the production
based on estimated quantities of mineral
reserves and mineral resources. As a basis
for using this work, the competence,
capabilities and objectivity of management’s
experts were evaluated, the work performed
was understood and the appropriateness of
the work as audit evidence was evaluated.
Management’s estimates of production based on
estimated quantities of mineral reserves and
mineral resources are based on information
compiled by qualified persons (management’s
experts).
We considered this a key audit matter due to the
significant auditor effort, subjectivity and significant
judgment in performing procedures to test
significant assumptions used by management in
determining the fair value of the Chapada CGU.
Professionals with specialized skill and knowledge
in the field of valuation assisted us in performing
our procedures.
The procedures performed also included
evaluation of the methods and assumptions
used by management’s experts, tests of the
data used by management’s experts and an
evaluation of their findings.
Professionals with specialized skill and
knowledge in the field of valuation assisted
in assessing the following:
(i) appropriateness of the discounted cash
flow model and market-based approach to
determine the recoverable amount of the
Chapada CGU; and (ii) the reasonableness
of the discount rate and in-situ multiples.
 
Other information
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management’s
Discussion and Analysis.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express
any form of assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other
information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent
with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be
materially misstated.
If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the consolidated
financial statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial
statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards, and for such internal control as management
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going
concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or
has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards
will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and
are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error,
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of
internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and,
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If
we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report
to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to
the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to
cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial
information of the entities or business units within the Company as a basis for forming an opinion on
the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of
the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit
opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal
control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of
doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Mark Patterson.
/s/PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Professional Accountants
Vancouver, British Columbia
February 19, 2025
- 1 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
As at
(in thousands of US dollars)
December 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents (Note 5)
$357,478
$268,793
Trade and other receivables (Note 6)
510,854
828,871
Income taxes receivable
14,520
34,542
Inventories (Note 7)
590,685
599,407
Marketable securities (Note 8 )
50,105
Current portion of derivative assets (Note 26)
964
38,114
Other current assets
22,667
21,421
Assets held for sale (Note 3)
1,389,670
Total current assets
2,936,943
1,791,148
Restricted funds
8,665
59,979
Long-term inventory (Note 7)
871,885
797,597
Derivative assets (Note 26)
665
9,397
Other non-current assets (Note 9)
18,382
67,090
Mineral properties, plant and equipment (Note 10)
6,244,634
7,725,169
Deferred tax assets (Note 25)
191,254
170,203
Goodwill (Note 11)
134,284
240,616
7,469,769
9,070,051
Total assets
$10,406,712
$10,861,199
LIABILITIES
Trade and other payables (Note 12)
$674,204
$805,763
Income taxes payable
128,251
62,926
Current portion of derivative liabilities (Note 26)
39,416
26,389
Current portion of debt and lease liabilities (Note 13)
395,232
212,646
Current portion of deferred revenue (Note 14)
60,604
87,867
Current portion of reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 15)
20,876
14,442
Liabilities held for sale (Note 3)
393,109
Total current liabilities
1,711,692
1,210,033
Derivative liabilities (Note 26)
24,487
3,148
Debt and lease liabilities (Note 13)
1,610,925
1,273,162
Deferred revenue (Note 14)
447,133
535,363
Reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 15)
323,310
529,734
Deferred consideration and other long-term liabilities (Note 16)
128,783
133,199
Provision for pension obligations
768
6,752
Deferred tax liabilities (Note 25)
643,850
751,688
3,179,256
3,233,046
Total liabilities
4,890,948
4,443,079
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Share capital (Note 17)
4,585,607
4,574,830
Contributed surplus
51,308
55,201
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
(375,837)
(296,617)
Retained earnings
161,063
627,903
Equity attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders
4,422,141
4,961,317
Non-controlling interests (Note 18)
1,093,623
1,456,803
Total shareholders' equity
5,515,764
6,418,120
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity
$10,406,712
$10,861,199
Commitments and contingencies (Note 27)
Subsequent events (Note 4, 8, 26)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(Signed) Adam I. Lundin - Director
(Signed) Dale C. Peniuk - Director
- 2 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF (LOSS) EARNINGS
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
2024
2023
Continuing Operations:
Revenue (Note 19)
$3,422,604
$2,743,444
Cost of goods sold
Production costs (Note 20)
(1,898,627)
(1,644,037)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(607,744)
(497,873)
Reversal of inventory write-down (Note 7 )
26,626
Gross profit
942,859
601,534
General and administrative expenses (Note 21)
(58,349)
(66,723)
Exploration and business development (Note 22)
(45,352)
(44,010)
Finance income (Note 23)
16,689
10,879
Finance costs (Note 23)
(158,144)
(102,308)
Other (expense) income (Note 24)
(24,085)
91,844
Goodwill and asset impairment (Note 11)
(254,218)
Mine suspension costs
(36,073)
Earnings before income taxes from continuing operations
383,327
491,216
Current tax expense (Note 25)
(294,938)
(141,432)
Deferred tax recovery (expense) (Note 25)
64,965
(72,934)
Net earnings from continuing operations
$153,354
$276,850
Net (loss) earnings from discontinued operations, net of taxes (Note 3)
(214,671)
38,399
Net (loss) earnings
$(61,317)
$315,249
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to:
Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders
$11,144
$203,163
Non-controlling interests
142,210
73,687
Net earnings from continuing operations
$153,354
$276,850
Net (loss) earnings attributable to
Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders
$(203,527)
$241,562
Non-controlling interests
142,210
73,687
Net (loss) earnings
$(61,317)
$315,249
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to Lundin Mining
Corporation shareholders:
$0.01
$0.26
Basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share from discontinued operations attributable to Lundin
Mining Corporation shareholders:
$(0.27)
$0.05
Basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation
shareholders:
$(0.26)
$0.31
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (Note 17)
Basic
774,825,230
772,532,260
Diluted
777,569,041
773,292,895
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
- 3 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS) INCOME
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(in thousands of US dollars)
2024
2023
Net (loss) earnings
$(61,317)
$315,249
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of taxes
Item that will not be reclassified to net earnings:
Remeasurements for post-employment benefit plans
573
2,320
Item that may be reclassified subsequently to net earnings:
Effects of foreign exchange
(79,684)
43,710
Other comprehensive (loss) income
(79,111)
46,030
Total comprehensive (loss) income
$(140,428)
$361,279
Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to:
Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders
$(282,747)
$287,232
Non-controlling interests
142,319
74,047
Total comprehensive (loss) income
$(140,428)
$361,279
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders 
arising from:
Continuing operations
$22,061
$197,723
Discontinued operations
(304,808)
89,509
Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to Lundin Mining Corporation shareholders
$(282,747)
$287,232
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
- 4 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(in thousands of US dollars, except for shares)
Number of
shares
Share
capital
Contributed
surplus
Accumulated
other
comprehensive
(loss) income
Retained
earnings
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
Balance, December 31, 2023
773,667,789
$4,574,830
$55,201
$(296,617)
$627,903
$1,456,803
$6,418,120
Distributions
(152,000)
(152,000)
Exercise of Caserones purchase option (Note 9)
(52,667)
(353,499)
(406,166)
Exercise of share-based awards
3,250,382
31,181
(10,158)
21,023
Share-based compensation
6,265
6,265
Dividends declared (Note 17(f))
(202,962)
(202,962)
Shares purchased (Note 17(g))
(2,815,200)
(16,690)
(7,684)
(24,374)
Accrued liability for automatic share purchase plan
commitment (Note 17(g))
(3,714)
(3,714)
Net (loss) earnings
(203,527)
142,210
(61,317)
Other comprehensive (loss) income
(79,220)
109
(79,111)
Total comprehensive (loss) income
(79,220)
(203,527)
142,319
(140,428)
Balance, December 31, 2024
774,102,971
$4,585,607
$51,308
$(375,837)
$161,063
$1,093,623
$5,515,764
Balance, December 31, 2022
770,746,531
$4,555,125
$55,769
$(342,287)
$592,425
$564,089
$5,425,121
Distributions
(55,100)
(55,100)
Caserones acquisition
873,767
873,767
Exercise of share-based awards
2,921,258
19,705
(8,329)
11,376
Share-based compensation
7,761
7,761
Dividends declared
(206,084)
(206,084)
Net earnings
241,562
73,687
315,249
Other comprehensive income
45,670
360
46,030
Total comprehensive income
45,670
241,562
74,047
361,279
Balance, December 31, 2023
773,667,789
$4,574,830
$55,201
$(296,617)
$627,903
$1,456,803
$6,418,120
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
- 5 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(in thousands of US dollars)
Cash provided by (used in)
2024
2023
Operating activities
Net earnings
$153,354
$276,850
Items not involving cash and other adjustments
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
607,744
497,873
Share-based compensation
6,422
7,301
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss
(10,994)
1,804
Finance costs, net (Note 23)
141,455
91,429
Recognition of deferred revenue (Note 14)
(78,083)
(64,698)
Deferred tax (recovery) expense
(64,965)
72,934
Revaluation of Caserones purchase option (Note 24)
(11,728)
5,150
Goodwill and asset impairment (Note 11)
254,218
Revaluation of foreign currency and diesel derivatives (Note 26)
87,218
(16,624)
Reversal of inventory write-down (Note 7)
(26,626)
Write-down of assets (Note 24)
22,129
Inventory write-down
19,445
49,793
Other
7,220
7,893
Reclamation payments (Note 15)
(17,061)
(9,823)
Pension payments
(2,618)
(690)
Changes in long-term inventory
(7,162)
(71,916)
Changes in non-cash working capital items (Note 32)
220,880
(20,032)
Cash provided by operating activities related to continuing operations
1,300,848
827,244
Cash provided by operating activities related to discontinued operations
218,009
189,368
1,518,857
1,016,612
Investing activities
Investment in mineral properties, plant and equipment
(807,307)
(857,138)
Acquisition of Caserones, net of cash acquired
(648,569)
Purchase of marketable securities (Note 8)
(41,686)
Cash received from disposal of subsidiary (Note 24)
5,718
Payment of Chapada derivative liability (Note 26)
(25,000)
(25,000)
Interest received
16,135
10,328
Other
2,489
(4,151)
Cash used in investing activities related to continuing operations
(855,369)
(1,518,812)
Cash used in investing activities related to discontinued operations
(151,537)
(155,722)
(1,006,906)
(1,674,534)
Financing activities
Proceeds from debt (Note 13)
1,500,551
2,490,597
Principal repayments of debt (Note 13)
(944,330)
(1,449,488)
Principal payments of lease liabilities
(66,529)
(46,400)
Interest paid
(119,234)
(57,140)
Payment of Caserones deferred consideration (Note 26)
(10,000)
Exercise of Caserones purchase option (Note 9)
(350,000)
Dividends paid to shareholders
(202,497)
(206,540)
Shares purchased (Note 17)
(24,374)
Proceeds from common shares issued
21,023
11,376
Distributions paid to non-controlling interests
(152,000)
(55,100)
Net proceeds from settlement of foreign currency and commodity derivatives
(520)
24,062
Other
(1,864)
543
Cash (used in) provided by financing activities related to continuing operations
(349,774)
711,910
Cash provided by financing activities related to discontinued operations
5,547
16,676
(344,227)
728,586
Effect of foreign exchange on cash balances
(4,238)
6,742
Increase in cash and cash equivalents during the year
163,486
77,406
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year
268,793
191,387
Less: Cash and cash equivalents included in assets held for sale, end of year (Note 3)
(74,801)
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year
$357,478
$268,793
Supplemental cash flow information (Note 32)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
- 6 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
1.NATURE OF OPERATIONS
Lundin Mining Corporation ("Lundin Mining" or the "Company") is a diversified Canadian base metals mining company
primarily producing copper, zinc, nickel and gold. The Company owns 80% of the Candelaria and Ojos del Salado
mining complex ("Candelaria") located in Chile. On July 2, 2024, the Company completed the exercise of its option to
acquire an additional 19% interest in the issued and outstanding equity of SCM Minera Lumina Copper Chile ("Lumina
Copper"), bringing the Company's ownership of the Caserones copper-molybdenum mine (“Caserones”) in Chile from
51% to 70%. The Company’s wholly-owned operating assets include the Chapada mine located in Brazil, the Eagle mine
located in the United States of America (“USA”), the Neves-Corvo mine located in Portugal, and the Zinkgruvan mine
located in Sweden. In addition, the Company owns the large scale copper-gold Josemaria project ("Josemaria Project"),
located in Argentina.
In December 2024, the Company announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement to sell its 100% interest in
Somincor-Sociedade Mineira de Neves-Corvo, S.A. ("Neves-Corvo Mine") and its 100% interests in each of Zinkgruvan
Mining AB and North Atlantic Natural Resources AB (together "Zinkgruvan Mine") to Boliden AB ("Boliden").  As a
result, the Company determined that the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan reporting segments met the criteria to be
considered assets held for sale. The assets of the Neves-Corvo Mine and the Zinkgruvan Mine have been classified as
current assets held for sale, the liabilities of the Neves-Corvo Mine and the Zinkgruvan Mine have been classified as
current liabilities associated with assets held for sale, and re-presented the operating results of these segments as a
single line item of earnings (loss) from discontinued operations on the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings (Note
3).
The Company’s common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) in Canada and the Nasdaq Stockholm
Exchange in Sweden. The Company is incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act. The Company is
domiciled in Canada and its principal place of business is 1055 Dunsmuir Street, Suite 2800, Vancouver, British
Columbia, Canada.
2. BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
(i) Basis of presentation and measurement
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting
Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IFRS Accounting Standards") and which
the Canadian Accounting Standards Board has approved for incorporation into Part 1 of the CPA Canada
Handbook – Accounting.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except for certain financial
instruments which have been measured at fair value.
The Company's presentation currency is United States (“US”) dollars. Reference herein of $ or USD is to US
dollars, C$ or CAD is to Canadian dollars, SEK is to Swedish krona, € refers to the Euro, CLP refers to the Chilean
peso, BRL refers to the Brazilian real, and ARS refers to the Argentine peso.
These consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors of the Company for issue on
February 19, 2025.
- 7 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(ii)Material accounting policies
                                                                 
The Company has consistently applied the accounting policies to all the years presented. The material accounting
policies applied in these consolidated financial statements are set out below.
(a) Basis of consolidation
The financial statements consist of the consolidation of the financial statements of the Company and its
subsidiaries.
                                                                                   
Subsidiaries are entities over which the Company has control, including the power to govern the financial
and operating policies in order to obtain benefits from their activities. The existence and effect of potential
voting rights that are currently exercisable or convertible are considered when assessing whether the
Company controls another entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is
obtained by the Company and are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases.
Where necessary, adjustments are made to the results of the subsidiaries and associates to bring their
accounting policies in line with those used by the Company. Intra-group transactions, balances, income and
expenses are eliminated on consolidation.
For non wholly-owned subsidiaries, the net assets attributable to outside equity shareholders are presented
as non-controlling interests in the equity section of the consolidated balance sheet. Net earnings for the
period that are attributable to non-controlling interests are calculated based on the ownership of the
minority shareholders in the subsidiary.
(b) Translation of foreign currencies
The functional currency of each entity within the Company is the currency of the primary economic
environment in which it operates. The Company’s presentation currency is US dollars.
Transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are recorded using the exchange
rates prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each balance sheet date, monetary items denominated
in foreign currencies are translated at the rates prevailing on the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items
that are measured at historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the date
of the transaction. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated at the
rates prevailing on the date when the fair value was determined. Foreign currency translation differences on
deferred foreign tax liabilities and assets are reported in deferred tax expense/recovery in the consolidated
statement of (loss) earnings.
Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items, and on the translation of monetary
items, are recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings in the period in which they arise.
Exchange differences arising on the translation of non-monetary items carried at fair value are included in
the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
For the purpose of presenting the consolidated financial statements, the assets and liabilities of the
Company’s foreign operations are translated into US dollars, which is the presentation currency of the
group, at the rate of exchange prevailing at the end of the reporting period. Income and expenses are
translated at the average exchange rates for the period where these approximate the rates on the dates of
transactions.
On disposal of a foreign operation, the historical, cumulative amount of exchange differences recognized as
a separate component of equity is reclassified and recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings.
- 8 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(c) Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on deposit with banks and highly liquid short-term interest-
bearing investments with a term to maturity at the date of purchase of 90 days or less which are subject to
an insignificant risk of change in value.
(d) Restricted funds
Restricted funds include reclamation funds and cash on deposit that have been pledged for reclamation and
closure activities which are not available for immediate disbursement.
(e) Inventories
Ore and concentrate stockpiles and cathode inventory are valued at the lower of production cost and net
realizable value (“NRV”). Production costs include costs of materials and labour related directly to mining
and processing activities, including production phase stripping costs, depreciation and amortization of
mineral property, plant and equipment directly involved in the related mining and production process,
amortization of any stripping costs previously capitalized and directly attributable overhead costs.
Dump leach pad inventory represents ore that has been mined and placed on leach pads where a solution is
applied to the surface of the heap to dissolve the copper and by-products. The resulting solution is further
processed in a plant to recover the copper. The cost of dump leach inventory is derived from current mining
and leaching costs and is removed at the weighted average cost per recoverable pound ("lb") of copper on
the leach pads as lbs of copper are recovered. Estimates of recoverable copper on the dump leach are
calculated based on the quantities of ore placed on the leach pads (measured in tonnes added to the leach
pads), the grade of ore placed on the leach pads (based on assay data), and an estimated recovery
percentage (based on estimated recovery assumptions from the block model). The nature of the leaching
process inherently limits the ability to precisely monitor inventory levels. As a result, estimates are refined
based on actual results and engineering studies over time. The final recovery of copper from the dump leach
will not be known until the leaching process is concluded at the end of the mine life. Ore on the dump leach
that is not expected to be recovered within the next twelve months is classified as non-current.
Materials and supplies inventories are valued at the lower of average cost less allowances for obsolescence
and NRV.
If the carrying value of inventories exceeds NRV, a write-down is recognized. The write-down may be
reversed in a subsequent period if the circumstances which caused the write-down no longer exist.
(f) Mineral properties
Mineral properties are carried at cost, less accumulated depletion and any accumulated impairment
charges. Expenditures on mineral properties include:
i. Acquisition costs which consist of payments for property rights and leases, including the
estimated fair value of exploration properties acquired as part of a business combination or the
acquisition of a group of assets.
ii. Exploration, evaluation and project investigation costs incurred on an area of interest once a
determination has been made that a property has economically recoverable Mineral Resources
and Mineral Reserves (“R&R”) and there is a reasonable expectation that costs can be
recovered by future exploitation or sale of the property. Exploration, evaluation and project
investigation expenditures made prior to a determination that a property has economically
recoverable R&R are expensed as incurred.
- 9 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
iii. Deferred stripping costs which represent the costs incurred to remove overburden and other
waste materials to access ore in an open pit mine. Stripping costs incurred prior to the
production phase of the mine are capitalized and included as part of the carrying value of the
mineral property. During the production phase, stripping costs which provide probable future
economic benefits, identifiable improved access to the ore body and which can be measured
reliably are capitalized to mineral properties. Capitalized stripping costs are amortized using a
unit-of-production basis over the Proven and Probable Mineral Reserve to which they relate.
iv. Development costs incurred in an area of interest, once management has determined the
technical feasibility and commercial viability of a project, the project presents an appropriate
rate of return on investment, and the Board of Directors has demonstrated commitment to
advance the project. When additional development expenditures are made on a property after
commencement of production, the expenditure is capitalized as mineral property when it is
probable that additional economic benefit will be derived from future operations. Development
costs are amortized using a unit-of-production basis over the Proven and Probable Mineral
Reserve to which they relate.
v. Interest and financing costs on debt or other liabilities that are directly attributed to the
acquisition, construction and development of a qualifying asset. All other borrowing costs are
expensed as incurred.
vi. Easement costs incurred to support access to the Company's operating sites and the Josemaria
Project.
(g) Plant and equipment
Plant and equipment are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
charges. For production plant and equipment, depreciation is recorded on a units-of-production basis.
Depreciation on all other plant and equipment is recorded on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful
life of the asset or over the estimated remaining life of the mine, if shorter. Residual values and useful lives
are reviewed annually. Gains and losses on disposals are calculated as proceeds received less the carrying
amount and are recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
Useful lives are as follows:
Number of years
Buildings
8-20
Plant and machinery
3-20
Equipment
3-8
(h) Intangible assets
Separately acquired intangible assets are initially measured at cost which comprises of its purchase price
and any directly attributable costs of preparing the asset for its intended use. The Company depreciates
intangible assets with finite useful lives on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset.
For intangibles with an indefinite useful life, no amortization is calculated.
(i) Impairment and impairment reversals
At the end of each reporting period, the Company assesses whether there is an indication that an asset or
group of assets within a cash generating unit (“CGU”) may be impaired. When impairment indicators exist,
the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset or CGU and compares it against the asset or
CGU’s carrying amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of the fair value less cost of disposal
(“FVLCD”) and the asset or CGU’s value in use (“VIU”). If the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount,
an impairment loss is recorded in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings during the period. If either
- 10 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
FVLCD or VIU exceeds the asset or CGU’s carrying amount, the asset or CGU is not impaired, and the
Company does not estimate the other amount.
In assessing VIU, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to
the CGU for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted. The cash flows are based on
best estimates of expected future cash flows from the continued use of the asset or the CGU and its
eventual disposal.
FVLCD is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction between market participants, which is best evidenced if obtained from an active market or
binding sale agreement. Where neither exists, the fair value is based partly on a discounted cash flow
projections model. Costs of disposal, other than those that have been recognized as liabilities, are deducted
in measuring FVLCD.
Reversals of impairment are assessed at each reporting period where there is an indication that an
impairment loss recognized previously may no longer exist or has decreased. If an impairment reversal
indicator exists, the recoverable amount is calculated. If the recoverable amount exceeds the carrying
amount, the carrying value of the CGU is increased to the recoverable amount net of depreciation. The
increased carrying amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had no
impairment loss been recognized for the CGU in prior years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognized
as a gain in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings in the period it is determined.
(j) Business combinations and goodwill
Acquisitions of businesses are accounted for using the purchase method of accounting whereby all
identifiable assets and liabilities are recorded at their fair values as at the date of acquisition. Any excess
purchase price over the aggregate fair value of net assets is recorded as goodwill. Goodwill is identified and
allocated to CGUs, or groups of CGUs, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the acquisition.
Goodwill is not amortized. Any excess of the aggregate fair value of net assets over the purchase price is
recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
A CGU to which goodwill has been allocated is tested for impairment at least annually or when events or
changes in circumstances indicate that the related carrying amount may not be recoverable. For goodwill
arising on an acquisition in a financial year, the CGU to which the goodwill has been allocated is tested for
impairment before the end of that financial year.
When the recoverable amount of the CGU is less than the carrying amount of that CGU, the impairment loss
is allocated to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to that CGU first, and then to the other
assets of that CGU on a pro-rata basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the CGU. Any impairment loss
for goodwill is recognized directly in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings. An impairment loss for
goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods.
On disposal of a subsidiary, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the gain
or loss on disposal.
(k) Leases
At inception of a contract, the Company assesses whether the contract is, or contains a lease. A contract is,
or contains a lease, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of
time in exchange for consideration. 
The Company has elected not to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that
have a lease term of 12 months or less, and leases of low-value assets. For these leases, the Company
- 11 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
recognizes the lease payments as an expense in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings on a straight-
line basis over the term of the lease.
The Company recognizes a lease liability and a right-of-use asset at the lease commencement date.
The lease liability is initially measured as the present value of future lease payments discounted using the
interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, each operation’s applicable
incremental borrowing rate. The incremental borrowing rate is the rate which the operation would have to
pay to borrow, over a similar term and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of
similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment.
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:
-fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments, less any lease incentives receivable;
-variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or           
rate as at the commencement date;
-amounts expected to be payable by the Company under residual value guarantees;
-the exercise price of a purchase option if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise that option;
and
-payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the Company expects to exercise an option to
terminate the lease.
The lease liability is subsequently measured by:
-increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability;
-reducing the carrying amount to reflect lease payments made; and
-remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications.
Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the
lease liability.
The lease liability is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an
index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a
residual value guarantee, or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase,
extension or termination option.
Each lease payment is allocated between the lease liability and finance cost. The finance cost is recorded as
an expense in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings over the lease period to produce a constant
periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period.
The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the following:
-the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability;
-any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives received;
-any initial direct costs incurred by the Company; and
-an estimate of costs to be incurred by the Company in dismantling and removing the underlying
asset, restoring the site on which it is located or restoring the underlying asset to the condition
required by the terms and conditions of the lease, unless those costs are incurred to produce
inventories.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and any
accumulated impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability. It is depreciated
in accordance with the Company’s accounting policy for plant and equipment, from the commencement
date to the earlier of the end of its useful life or the end of the lease term.
On the consolidated balance sheet, right-of-use assets and lease liabilities are reported in mineral
properties, plant and equipment and debt and lease liabilities, respectively.
- 12 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(l) Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations
Assets and businesses are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered or settled
principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. The asset or business must be
available for immediate sale and the sale must be highly probable within one year.
Assets and businesses classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value
less costs to sell ("FVLCS"). Immediately prior to reclassification to assets held for sale, the Company is
required to assess for impairment of assets of CGU's under its normal impairment policies. If the carrying
value related to a specific asset or business classified as held for sale exceeds its FVLCS an impairment loss is
recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings. No depreciation is charged on assets and
businesses classified as held for sale. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately
as current items in the consolidated balance sheet.
A discontinued operation is a component of the Company’s business that represents a separate major line
of business or geographical area of operations that has been disposed of, has been abandoned, or meets
the criteria to be classified as held for sale.  Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of
continuing operations and are presented as a single amount as profit or loss after tax from discontinued
operations in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
(m) Reclamation and other closure provisions
The Company incurs reclamation and other closure costs related to its mining properties such as facility
decommissioning and dismantling, end of mine life severance, site restoration and ongoing environmental
monitoring. These costs are a normal consequence of mining and are dependent on the requirements of the
Company’s legal and constructive obligations, as well as any other commitments made to stakeholders. The
majority of these expenditures will be incurred at the end of the life of mine and are dependent upon a
number of factors such as the life and nature of the asset, the operating license conditions and the
environment in which the mine operates.
The future obligations for mine closure activities are estimated by the Company using mine closure plans or
other similar studies which outline the activities to be undertaken to meet regulatory and internal
requirements. Since the obligations are dependent on the laws and regulations of the countries in which the
mines operate, they are regularly evaluated by management and external experts. Costs included in the
obligations encompass all reclamation and other closure activities expected to occur progressively over the
life of the operation at the time of closure and post-closure in connection with disturbances as at the
reporting date.
Obligations may change as a result of amendments in laws and regulations relating to environmental
protection and/or other legislation affecting resource companies. Included in the estimated obligations are
a number of significant assumptions made by management in determining closure provisions. Accordingly,
closure provisions are more uncertain the further into the future mine closure activities are expected to be
carried out.
The Company records the present value of its reclamation and other closure provisions as a liability with a
corresponding increase in the carrying value of the related asset. The provision is discounted to its net
present value using a country specific, current market, pre-tax discount rate. The unwinding of the discount,
referred to as an accretion expense, is included in finance costs in the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings and results in an increase in the carrying amount of the liability. Reclamation obligations settled in
the year are offset against the corresponding liability. Unplanned reclamation costs are reported as either
part of the cost of inventory or recognized as a cost in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings, if they
relate to either production activities or a closed site.
The capitalized cost of the reclamation and other closure activities is recognized in the mineral property and
plant & equipment and depreciated on a unit-of-production basis over the expected mine life of the
- 13 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
operation or asset to which it relates. Depreciation costs are included in the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings as part of cost of goods sold.
Changes in obligations resulting from revisions to the timing or amount of expenditures, discount rate or
foreign exchange rate are recognized as an increase or decrease in the reclamation and other closure
provision liability, and a corresponding change in the carrying amount of the related assets.
(n) Revenue recognition
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when a customer obtains control of the promised
asset and the Company satisfies its performance obligation. Revenue is allocated to each performance
obligation. The Company considers the terms of the contract in determining the transaction price. The
transaction price is based upon the amount the entity expects to be entitled to in exchange for the
transferring of promised goods. The Company earns revenue from contracts with customers related to its
concentrate and copper cathode sales, and its copper, gold and silver streaming arrangements.
The Company satisfies its performance obligations for its concentrate and copper cathode sales per
specified contract terms which are generally upon shipment or delivery of an individual parcel. Revenue
from concentrate and copper cathode sales is recorded based upon forward market prices of the expected
final sales price date. The Company typically recognizes revenue when concentrate or copper cathodes have
been placed on board a vessel for shipment or delivered to a location specified by the customer.
Deferred revenue arises from up-front payments received by the Company or obligations acquired in
consideration for future commitments as specified in its various streaming arrangements. The accounting
for streaming arrangements is dependent on the facts and terms of each of the arrangements. Revenue
from streaming arrangements is recognized when the customer obtains control of the copper, gold and/or
silver metal and the Company has satisfied its performance obligations.
The Company identified significant financing components related to its streaming arrangements resulting
from a difference in the timing of the up-front consideration received and delivery of the promised goods.
Interest expense on deferred revenue is recognized in finance costs, or in mineral properties, plant and
equipment if directly attributable to the acquisition, construction and development of a qualifying asset.
The interest rate is determined based on the rate implicit in each streaming agreement at the date of
inception or acquisition.
The initial consideration received from the streaming arrangements is considered variable, subject to
changes in the total copper, gold and silver volumes to be delivered. Changes to variable consideration are
reflected in revenue in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
(o) Share-based compensation
The Company grants share-based awards in the form of share options and share units to certain employees
in exchange for the provision of services. The share options and share units are equity-settled awards. The
Company determines the fair value of the awards on the date of grant. This fair value is charged to the
consolidated statement of (loss) earnings using a graded vesting attribution method over the vesting period
of the awards, with a corresponding credit to contributed surplus. When the share options or share units
are exercised, the applicable amounts of contributed surplus are transferred to share capital. At the end of
the reporting period, the Company updates its estimate of the number of awards that are expected to vest
and adjusts the total expense to be recognized over the vesting period. The Company also grants share-
based awards to non-employee Directors in the form of deferred share units (“DSUs”) in exchange for the
provision of services. DSUs are liability awards settled in cash and measured at the quoted market price at
the grant date. The corresponding liability is adjusted for changes in fair value at each subsequent reporting
date until the awards are settled. The fair value of the DSUs are expensed at the grant date and subsequent
changes to fair value are charged to the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
- 14 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(p) Current and deferred income taxes
Income tax expense represents the sum of current and deferred tax. Current taxes payable is based on
taxable earnings for the year. Taxable earnings may differ from earnings before income tax as reported in
the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings because it may exclude items of income or expense that are
taxable or deductible in other years and it may further exclude items of income or expense that are never
taxable or deductible. The Company’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been
enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.
Income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the assets and
liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on either the same taxable
entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balance on a net basis.
Deferred tax is recognized on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the
financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable earnings. Deferred
tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are
recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which
deductible temporary differences or tax loss carryforwards can be utilized. Such assets and liabilities are not
recognized if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a
business combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable earnings
nor the accounting earnings. Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for taxable temporary differences arising
on investments in subsidiaries and investments in associates, except where the Company is able to control
the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse
in the foreseeable future. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date
and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable earnings will be available to
allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is
settled or the asset realized, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively
enacted by the balance sheet date. Deferred tax is charged or credited to earnings, except when it relates to
items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is reflected in equity.
(q) Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding
during each reporting period. Diluted earnings per share is calculated assuming the proceeds from the
exercise of “in-the-money” share-based arrangements are used to purchase common shares at the average
market price during the period.
(r) Accounting for debt and equity investments
As part of the capital funding process for ongoing activities at the Josemaria Project, the Company purchases
debt and equity instruments via a third-party investment broker. The instruments are held for a pre-
determined period and then sold. The Company only purchases equity instruments with high trading
volumes and low volatilities. The instruments are designated as held-for-trading, and as such all changes in
the fair value of the underlying instruments are recognized through the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings.
Upon receipt of the transferred equity instruments, or in the case of bonds the sale, by the local investment
broker, the Company realizes an immediate foreign exchange impact. This foreign exchange impact is
incurred directly as a result of holding debt and equity instruments with the intention of trading, and as such
the foreign exchange impact is also recognized through the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings in
Other income.
- 15 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(s) Financial instruments
Financial instruments are recognized on the consolidated balance sheet on the trade date, the date on
which the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the financial instrument. The Company
classifies its financial instruments in the following categories:
Financial Assets at Amortized Cost
Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely
payments of principal and interest are measured at amortized cost. The Company intends to hold these
receivables until cash flows are collected. Receivables are recognized initially at fair value, net of any
transaction costs incurred and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest
method. The Company recognizes a loss allowance for expected credit losses on a financial asset that is
measured at amortized cost.
Financial Assets at Fair Value through Profit or Loss (“FVTPL”)
Financial assets measured at FVTPL are assets which do not qualify as financial assets at amortized cost or
those not designated in hedge relationships.
Provisionally priced trade receivables are measured at FVTPL as some or all of the cash flows are dependent
on commodity prices. These receivables are initially measured at their transaction price. Subsequent
changes to provisionally priced trade receivables are recorded in the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings as revenue from other sources. 
Marketable securities, equity investments, and derivative assets not designated in hedge relationships are
classified as FVTPL. These financial assets are initially recognized at their fair value with changes to fair
values recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
Financial Liabilities at Amortized Cost
Financial liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method, unless they are
required to be measured at FVTPL, or the Company has opted to measure them at FVTPL. Long-term debt is
recognized initially at fair value, net of any transaction costs incurred, and subsequently at amortized cost
using the effective interest method.
Financial Liabilities at FVTPL
Financial liabilities at FVTPL are liabilities which include embedded derivatives and cannot be classified as
amortized cost or derivative liabilities not designated in hedge relationships. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are
initially recognized at fair value with changes to fair values recognized in the consolidated statement of
(loss) earnings.
The Company derecognizes financial assets only when the contractual rights to cash flows from the financial
assets expire, or when it transfers the financial assets and substantially all of the associated risks and
rewards of ownership. Gains and losses on derecognition are generally recognized in the consolidated
statement of (loss) earnings.
The Company derecognizes financial liabilities only when its obligations under the financial liabilities are
discharged, cancelled or expelled. The difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability
derecognized and the consideration paid and payable, including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities
assumed, is recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings.
- 16 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The Company may enter into derivative instruments to mitigate exposures to commodity price and currency
exchange rate fluctuations, among other exposures. Unless the derivative instruments qualify for hedge
accounting, and management undertakes appropriate steps to designate them as such, they are classified as
financial assets or liabilities at FVTPL and recorded at their fair value with realized and unrealized gains or
losses arising from changes in the fair value recorded in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings in the
period they occur. Fair values for derivative instruments are determined using valuation techniques. The
valuations use assumptions based on prevailing market conditions on the reporting date.
(iii)New standards and interpretations adopted January 1, 2024
Amendments to IAS 1 - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current
In January 2020, the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB") issued Classification of Liabilities as
Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1) providing a more general approach to the classification of
liabilities under IAS 1 based on the contractual arrangements in place at the reporting date. Under pre-existing
requirements, a liability was current if an entity expected to settle it in the normal operating cycle or
unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period did
not exist. With the introduction of the two amendments to IAS 1 in 2024, for a liability to be classified as non-
current, a company must have the right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the
reporting period. The right must have substance and exist at the end of the reporting period, and the
classification of the liability must be unaffected by the likelihood that the company will exercise that right. The
amendments apply retrospectively for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024, with early
application permitted and have been applied with no material impact on the Company in the current reporting
period.
Amendments to IAS 12 - International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules
In May 2023, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 12 – Income Taxes. The amendments provide an exception to
the requirements regarding the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities related to the Pillar Two global
minimum tax rules and were effective immediately. The Company has applied the exception to recognizing and
disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.
Additionally, the amendments to IAS 12 require disclosure of the Company's current tax expense or income
related to Pillar Two income taxes and disclosure of known or reasonably estimable information regarding the
Company's exposure to Pillar Two income taxes. Among the jurisdictions where the Company operates, Pillar Two
legislation is enacted in Sweden, the Netherlands, Portugal and Canada. On October 3, 2024, Brazil issued a
Provisional Measure introducing Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-Up Tax to be effective from 2025 onwards.
The Company has performed an analysis of the country-by-country reporting (CbCR) safe harbour test, and
concluded that no top-up tax was required in 2024.
(iv)New standards and interpretations not yet adopted
IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
In April 2024, the IASB issued IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, which replaces IAS 1 -
Presentation of Financial Statements. IFRS 18 introduces a specified structure for the income statement by
requiring income and expenses to be presented into three defined categories (operating, investing, and
financing) and by specifying certain defined totals and subtotals. Where company-specific measures related to
the income statement are provided ("management-defined performance measures"), IFRS 18 requires disclosure
of the explanations around those measures. IFRS 18 also provides additional guidance on principles of
aggregation and disaggregation which apply to the primary financial statements and notes. IFRS 18 will not
impact the recognition and measurement of items in the financial statements, nor will it impact which items are
classified in other comprehensive income and how these items are classified. The standard is effective for
reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, including for interim financial statements. Retrospective
application is required and early application is permitted. The Company is currently assessing the effect of this
new standard on its financial statements.
- 17 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
IFRS 9 - Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures
In May 2024, the IASB issued amendments to the classification and measurement of financial instruments. These
amendments updated classification and measurement requirements in IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and related
disclosure requirements in IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: disclosures. The IASB clarified the recognition and
derecognition date of certain financial assets and liabilities, and amended the requirements related to settling
financial liabilities using an electronic payment system. Moreover, the amendments clarify the assessment of  the
contractual cash flow characteristics of financial assets in determining whether they meet the solely payments of
principal and interest (SPPI) criterion, including financial assets that have environmental, social and corporate
governance (ESG)-linked features and other similar contingent features. The IASB added disclosure requirements
for financial instruments with contingent features that do not relate directly to basic lending risks and costs, and
amended disclosures relating to equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive
income.
Additionally in December 2024, the IASB published amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Contracts Referencing
Nature dependent Electricity. The amendments clarify the application of the ‘own-use’ requirements for in-scope
contracts, amend the designation requirements for a hedged item in a cash flow hedging relationship for in-scope
contracts, and add new disclosure requirements.
These amendments apply retrospectively for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, with
early application permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of these amendments on its
consolidated financial statements.
(v)Estimation uncertainty and judgements in applying the entity’s accounting policies
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards requires the
use of certain critical accounting estimates and judgements. These estimates and judgements are based on
management’s best knowledge of the relevant facts and circumstances taking into account previous experience,
but actual results may differ materially from the amounts included in the financial statements.
Areas where estimation uncertainty have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the
consolidated financial statements include:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization of mineral properties, plant and equipment - Mineral properties,
plant and equipment comprise a large component of the Company’s assets and as such, the depreciation,
depletion and amortization of these assets have a significant effect on the Company’s financial statements. Upon
commencement of commercial production, the Company depletes mineral property over the life of the mine
based on the depletion of the mine’s Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves. In the case of mining equipment or
other assets, if the useful life of the asset is shorter than the life of the mine, the asset is amortized over its
expected useful life.
Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves are determined based on a professional evaluation using accepted
international standards for the estimation of Mineral Reserves. The assessment involves geological and
geophysical studies, economic data and the reliance on a number of assumptions. The estimates of the Mineral
Reserves may change based on additional knowledge gained subsequent to the initial assessment. This may
include additional data available from continuing exploration, results from the reconciliation of actual mining
production data against the original Mineral Reserve estimates, or the impact of economic factors such as
changes in the price of commodities or the cost of components of production.
A change in the original estimate of Mineral Reserves would result in a change in the rate of depreciation,
depletion and amortization of the related mineral assets. The effect of a change in the estimates of Mineral
Reserves would have a relatively greater effect on the amortization of the current mining operations at Eagle
because of the relatively short mine life of this operation. A short mine life results in a higher rate of amortization
and depreciation, and mineral assets may exist at these sites that have a useful life in excess of the revised life of
the related mine.
- 18 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
Valuation of long-term inventory - The Company carries its long-term inventory at the lower of production cost
and NRV. If the carrying value exceeds the net realizable amount, a write-down is required. The write-down may
be reversed in a subsequent period if the circumstances which caused it no longer exist.
The Company reviews NRV at least annually. In particular, for the NRV of long-term inventory, the Company
makes significant estimates in its use of a discounted NRV model related to future production plans, forecasted
commodity prices, foreign exchange rates, R&R quantities, future capital and production costs to complete,
estimates of recoverable copper in leach pads, and the discount rate. These estimates are subject to various risks
and uncertainties and may have an effect on the NRV estimate and the carrying value of the long-term inventory.
Valuation of mineral properties - The Company carries its mineral properties at cost less accumulated depletion
and any accumulated provision for impairment. The Company expenses exploration costs which are related to
specific projects until technical feasibility and commercial viability of extracting a mineral resource are
demonstrable. The costs of each property and related capitalized development expenditures are depleted over
the economic life of the property on a unit‐of‐production basis. Costs are charged to the consolidated statement
of (loss) earnings when a property is abandoned or when there is a recognized impairment in value.
The Company undertakes a review of the carrying values of mineral properties and related expenditures
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying values may exceed their estimated net
recoverable amounts determined by reference to estimated future operating results and discounted net cash
flows. An impairment loss is recognized when the carrying value of those assets is not recoverable. Where a
previous impairment has been recorded, the Company analyzes any reverse impairment indicators. Impairment
reversals are recognized in subsequent periods when there has been a change in the estimates used to determine
the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognized. In undertaking this review,
management of the Company is required to make significant estimates of, amongst other things, future
production and sale volumes, metal prices, foreign exchange rates, R&R quantities, future capital and production
costs and reclamation costs to the end of the mine’s life. These estimates are subject to various risks and
uncertainties which may ultimately have an effect on the expected recoverability of the carrying values of the
mineral properties and related expenditures.
Goodwill - The amount by which the purchase price of a business acquisition exceeds the fair value of identifiable
assets and liabilities acquired is recorded as goodwill. Goodwill is allocated to the CGUs acquired based on the
assessment of which CGU would be expected to benefit from the synergies of the acquisition. Estimates of
recoverable value may be impacted by changes in future metal prices, foreign exchange rates, production based
on estimated quantities of R&R, production and capital expenditures, pricing of in-situ mineral resources implied
by the market value of selected comparable transactions involving the sale of similar companies and mineral
properties, discount rates, and other factors that may be different from those used in determining fair value.
Changes in estimates could have a material impact on the carrying value of the goodwill. Management's
estimates of production based on quantities of R&R are based on information compiled by qualified persons
(management's experts).
Reclamation and other closure provisions - The Company incurs reclamation and other closure costs related to
its mining properties. The future obligations for mine closure activities are estimated by the Company using mine
closure plans or other similar studies which outline the activities to be undertaken to meet regulatory and
internal requirements. Since the obligations are dependent on the laws and regulations of the countries in which
the mines operate, they are regularly reviewed by management and external experts, and could change as a
result of amendments to the laws and regulations. Included in the estimated obligations are a number of
significant assumptions made by management in determining closure provisions. Accordingly, closure provisions
are more uncertain the further into the future the mine closure activities are to be carried out.
- 19 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The Company’s policy for recording reclamation and other closure provisions is to establish provisions for future
mine closure costs based on the present value of the future cash flows required to satisfy the obligations. This
provision is updated as the estimate for future closure costs change. The amount of the present value of the
provision is added to the cost of the related mineral property and plant & equipment and depreciated over the
life of the mine. The provision is accreted to its future value over the life of mine through a charge to finance
costs.
Areas where accounting policy judgements have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the
consolidated financial statements include:
Income taxes - Deferred tax assets and liabilities are determined based on differences between the financial
statement carrying values of assets and liabilities and their respective income tax bases (“temporary differences”)
and losses carried forward.
The determination of the ability of the Company to utilize tax loss carry‐forwards and deductible temporary
differences to offset deferred tax liabilities requires management to exercise judgment and make certain
assumptions about the future performance of the Company. Management is required to assess whether it is
“probable” that the Company will benefit from these prior losses and other deductible temporary differences.
Changes in economic conditions, metal prices and other factors could result in revisions to the estimates of the
benefits to be realized or the timing of utilization of the losses.
Assessment of impairment and reverse impairment indicators - Management applies significant judgement in
assessing whether indicators of impairment or reversal of impairment exist for a CGU which would necessitate
impairment testing. Internal and external factors used by management to determine whether indicators exist
include, but are not limited to, significant changes in the use of the asset, commodity prices, foreign exchange
rates, the Company's market capitalization, capital and production forecasts, R&R quantities, and discount rates.
Contingent liabilities - Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that arise from past events which will be
confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of future events. These contingencies are not recognized in the
consolidated financial statements when the obligation is not probable or if the obligation cannot be measured
reliably. The Company exercises significant judgment when determining the probability of the future outcome
and with regard to any required disclosure of contingencies, and measuring the liability is a significant estimate.
Joint arrangements - The Company is party to an arrangement over which it does not have control. Judgment is
required in determining whether joint control over the arrangement exists and, if so, which parties have joint
control, and whether the arrangement is a joint venture or a joint operation. In assessing whether the Company
has joint control, management analyzes the activities of an arrangement to determine which activities most
significantly affect the returns of the arrangement over its life. If joint control over the arrangement exists, an
assessment of whether the arrangement is a joint venture or a joint operation is required. This assessment is
based on whether the Company retains rights to the assets, and obligations for the liabilities, relating to the
arrangement or the Company only has the rights to the net assets of the arrangement is more applicable. In
making this determination, management reviews the legal form of the arrangement, the terms of the contractual
arrangement, and other facts and circumstances. In a situation where the legal form and the terms of the
contractual arrangement do not give the Company rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities, an
assessment of other facts and circumstances is required, including whether the activities of the arrangement are
primarily designed for the provision of output to the parties and whether the parties are substantially the only
source of cash flows contributing to the arrangement. Consideration of other facts and circumstances may result
in the conclusion that a joint arrangement is a joint operation. Such conclusions require judgment and are specific
to each arrangement. Other facts and circumstances, such as the right and the obligation to take a share of the
output of the arrangement have led management to conclude the arrangement formed on January 15, 2025 is a
joint operation (Note 4).
- 20 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
3.ASSETS AND LIABILITIES HELD FOR SALE AND DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
On December 9, 2024, the Company announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement to sell its 100%
interest in the Neves-Corvo Mine and its 100% interest in the Zinkgruvan Mine to Boliden, with the transaction
expected to close in the first half of 2025 ("Definitive Agreement"). The transaction constitutes the sale of all of the
Company's European operating assets allowing the Company to focus on its copper-dominant assets in South America.
Under the terms of the agreement, the Company will receive at least $1.37 billion in upfront cash consideration, which
increases at a rate of 5% per annum from August 31, 2024 up to closing, and is payable to the Company at closing. The
Company may also receive up to $150.0 million in contingent cash consideration if certain metal price thresholds are
met. These include a percentage of incremental revenue realized at the Neves-Corvo Mine in each of the three
calendar years between 2025 and 2027 and at the Zinkgruvan Mine between 2025 and 2026. The upfront
consideration assumes a normalized level of working capital and is subject to customary working capital adjustments.
Following the date of the definitive agreement, on December 9, 2024, the Neves-Corvo Mine and Zinkgruvan Mine
reporting segments met the criteria to be classified as held-for-sale and discontinued operations. The results of these
operations have been restated for the current and comparative years to reclassify the earnings (loss) as earnings (loss)
from discontinued operations. All assets and liabilities relating to the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan reporting segments
have been classified as current assets and current liabilities held for sale at December 31, 2024.
The Company is required to assess for impairment of the CGU's separately immediately prior to reclassifying the
assets held for sale. An impairment charge of $291.2 million ($270.3 million net of tax) was recorded in December
2024 relating to the Neves-Corvo reporting segment to recognize goodwill, mining rights and mineral properties at
their estimated fair value, based on the expected sales price as established by the Definitive Agreement (level 2
measurement). The impairment charge includes $90.7 million allocated to the Neves-Corvo goodwill (Note 11).
The net loss from discontinued operations from the Neves-Corvo reporting segment, which include the results of
operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, are as follows:
2024
2023
Revenues
$438,053
$425,042
Production costs
(323,163)
(326,677)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(118,324)
(121,599)
General exploration and business development
(2,810)
(7,122)
Finance income
2,961
231
Finance costs
(7,810)
(6,313)
Other (expense) income
(4,829)
2,927
Goodwill and asset impairment
(291,178)
Loss before income taxes
(307,100)
(33,511)
Current tax recovery (expense)
829
(3,001)
Deferred tax recovery
27,667
11,691
Net loss
$(278,604)
$(24,821)
- 21 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The net earnings from discontinued operations from the Zinkgruvan reporting segment, which include the results of
operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 are as follows:
2024
2023
Revenues
$256,748
$223,591
Production costs
(122,064)
(115,394)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(37,020)
(34,124)
General exploration and business development
(10,033)
(4,560)
Finance income
1,576
27
Finance costs
(6,520)
(5,215)
Other (expense) income
(3,969)
9,818
Earnings before income taxes
78,718
74,143
Current tax expense
(15,450)
(9,983)
Deferred tax recovery (expense)
665
(940)
Net earnings
$63,933
$63,220
As at December 31, 2024, the assets and liabilities that are included in the held for sale categories are summarized
below: 
Neves-Corvo Mine
Zinkgruvan Mine
Total
Assets classified as held-for-sale
Cash and cash equivalents
$23,901
$50,900
$74,801
Trade and other receivables
90,160
22,867
113,027
Income taxes receivable
823
823
Inventories
39,689
16,496
56,185
Restricted funds
49,590
49,590
Mineral properties, plant and equipment
810,587
284,551
1,095,138
Other non-current assets
106
106
$1,014,750
$374,920
$1,389,670
Liabilities classified as held-for-sale
Trade and other payables
$99,805
$32,357
$132,162
Income taxes payable
7,796
7,796
Debt and lease liabilities
15,702
564
16,266
Deferred revenue
25,078
39,227
64,305
Reclamation and other closure provisions
89,852
44,230
134,082
Other long-term liabilities
7,740
127
7,867
Provision for pension obligations
4,441
4,441
Deferred tax liabilities
26,190
26,190
$238,177
$154,932
$393,109
- 22 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
4. ACQUISITION OF FILO AND FORMATION OF VICUÑA
On January 15, 2025, the Company, together with BHP Investments Canada Inc. ("BHP"), completed the acquisition of
Filo Corp (“Filo”) through a plan of arrangement (the “Arrangement”). The Company’s share of the consideration for
the Arrangement was $612.4 million (C$877.8 million) in cash and 94.1 million of the Company’s shares to Filo
shareholders, along with its existing 1.7% interest in Filo (prior to completion). BHP's share of the consideration for the
Arrangement was $1.4 billion (C$2.0 billion) in cash, along with its existing 7.0% interest in Filo (prior to completion). 
Concurrently, the Company and BHP formed a 50/50 joint arrangement, Vicuña Corp. (the “Joint Arrangement” or
"Vicuña") holding the Filo del Sol project and the Josemaria project. BHP paid the Company a cash consideration of
$690 million for a 50% interest in the Josemaria project.
Commencing in 2025 the Company expects to account for Vicuña as a joint operation, and accordingly will include its
50% share of the respective assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and cash flows of Vicuña in the consolidated financial
statements of the Company. The Company determined that its interest in the Josemaria project did not meet the
criteria to be classified as held for sale as at December 31, 2024.
5. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Cash
$197,189
$197,537
Short-term deposits
160,289
71,256
$357,478
$268,793
6.TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
Trade and other receivables are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Trade receivables
$347,820
$643,722
Value added tax
52,959
80,088
Prepaid expenses
42,621
48,901
Other receivables
67,454
56,160
$510,854
$828,871
The Company does not have any significant balances that are past due nor any significant expected credit losses. The
Company's credit risk is discussed in Note 30.
The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables are mainly denominated as follows:
Currency
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
USD1
365,006
678,680
CLP
93,826,669
77,982,061
CAD
37,788
22,423
EUR1
8
22,924
SEK1
100,011
114,144
BRL
94,581
34,538
ARS
621,565
341,180
1 As at December 31, 2024, trade and other receivables denominated in the foreign currencies held at discontinued operations have been classified
as assets held for sale.
- 23 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
7.INVENTORIES
Inventories are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Materials and supplies
$279,446
$313,966
Ore stockpiles and dump leach
188,812
207,602
Finished goods - concentrate stockpiles
116,567
72,515
Finished goods - copper cathode
5,860
5,324
$590,685
$599,407
Long-term inventories are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Ore stockpiles at Candelaria
$480,885
$427,075
Ore stockpiles at Chapada
299,899
270,570
Dump leach at Caserones
91,101
99,952
$871,885
$797,597
As at December 31, 2024, as a result of higher market expectations for long-term copper and gold prices, the Company
recognized a partial reversal of $28.3 million of previous net realizable value write-downs of the long-term ore stockpile
at Chapada (December 31, 2023 - $nil), $1.7 million of the reversal is included in depreciation, depletion and
amortization (December 31, 2023 - $nil).
8.MARKETABLE SECURITIES
Pursuant to the terms of the Arrangement, in August 2024 the Company subscribed for 1,742,424 Filo shares at a price
of C$33.00 per share. As at December 31, 2024, the Company held 2,264,924 Filo shares with a fair value of the
securities held for trading purposes of $50.1 million (December 31, 2023 - $nil). Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the
Company announced the completion of the Arrangement and the formation of Vicuña (Note 4).
9.OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Other non-current assets are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Marketable securities, non-current portion
$9,955
$14,268
Caserones purchase option (a)
44,438
Other
8,427
8,384
$18,382
$67,090
a) Pursuant to the terms of the purchase agreement to acquire 51% of Lumina Copper, the Company in July 2024
exercised its right to purchase an additional 19% interest in the Caserones mine for $350.0 million ("Caserones
Purchase Option"). Prior to exercise on July 2, 2024, the Caserones Purchase Option was recorded at fair value
with changes in fair value recorded in Other Income and Expense. Following the exercise, the Caserones
Purchase Option was derecognized with a corresponding reduction of $52.7 million to retained earnings.
- 24 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
10.MINERAL PROPERTIES, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Mineral properties, plant and equipment are comprised of the following:
Cost
Mineral
properties
Plant and
equipment
Assets under
construction1
Development
project2
Software
intangible
assets
Total
As at December 31, 2022
$5,546,923
$3,752,177
$236,056
$876,419
$32,626
$10,444,201
Caserones acquisition
1,243,432
94,110
1,337,542
Additions
280,100
96,281
406,540
253,648
82
1,036,651
Disposals
(82,632)
(843)
(323)
(83,798)
Transfers
117,462
260,712
(409,084)
30,910
Effects of foreign exchange
70,269
38,027
3,482
274
112,052
As at December 31, 2023
6,014,754
5,307,997
330,261
1,130,067
63,569
12,846,648
Additions
239,220
100,009
367,924
265,500
712
973,365
Impairment (Note 11)
(331,231)
(111,710)
(1,066)
(444,007)
Write-downs
(4,110)
(18,019)
(22,129)
Disposals
(91,513)
(91,513)
Transfers
68,593
285,636
(355,823)
1,594
Effects of foreign exchange
(134,367)
(72,804)
(6,299)
(527)
(213,997)
Reclassification to assets
held for sale (Note 3)
(1,720,451)
(1,009,154)
(79,266)
(7,220)
(2,816,091)
As at December 31, 2024
$4,136,518
$4,408,461
$251,621
$1,377,548
$58,128
$10,232,276
Accumulated depreciation,
depletion and amortization
Mineral       
properties
Plant and
equipment
Assets under
construction1
Development
project2
Software
intangible
assets
Total
As at December 31, 2022
$2,835,431
$1,621,439
$
$
$11,645
$4,468,515
Depreciation
313,900
346,669
5,270
665,839
Disposals
(74,790)
(74,790)
Effects of foreign exchange
44,744
17,063
108
61,915
As at December 31, 2023
3,194,075
1,910,381
17,023
5,121,479
Depreciation
368,178
419,642
9,313
797,133
Disposals
(85,235)
(85,235)
Effects of foreign exchange
(88,218)
(36,304)
(260)
(124,782)
Reclassification to assets
held for sale (Note 3)
(1,187,574)
(530,038)
(3,341)
(1,720,953)
As at December 31, 2024
$2,286,461
$1,678,446
$
$
$22,735
$3,987,642
Net book value
Mineral       
properties
Plant and
equipment
Assets under
construction1
Development
project2
Software
intangible
assets
Total
As at December 31, 2023
$2,820,679
$3,397,616
$330,261
$1,130,067
$46,546
$7,725,169
As at December 31, 2024
$1,850,057
$2,730,015
$251,621
$1,377,548
$35,393
$6,244,634
¹ Represent assets under construction at the Company's operating mine sites which are currently non-depreciable.
2 Assets relate to the Josemaria Project which are currently non-depreciable.
- 25 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The Company completed the Caserones acquisition on July 13, 2023, acquiring $1,337.5 million of plant and
equipment and assets under construction during the year ended December 31, 2023.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company capitalized $37.4 million (December 31, 2023 - $20.4 million)
of finance costs to the Josemaria Project at a weighted average interest rate of 6.0% (December 31, 2023 - 6.2%).
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company capitalized $226.2 million (December 31, 2023 - $222.4
million) of deferred stripping costs to mineral properties. The depreciation expense related to deferred stripping for
the year was $187.0 million (December 31, 2023 - $109.0 million). Included in the mineral properties balance at
December 31, 2024 is $436.3 million (December 31, 2023 - $277.5 million) related to deferred stripping at Candelaria
and Caserones, which is currently non-depreciable.
The Company leases various assets including power line infrastructure, buildings and storage facilities, rail cars,
vehicles, machinery and equipment. The following table summarizes the changes in right-of-use assets within plant
and equipment:
Net book value
As at December 31, 2022
$27,923
Caserones acquisition
257,655
Additions
54,809
Depreciation
(51,391)
Disposals
(5,363)
Effects of foreign exchange
364
As at December 31, 2023
283,997
Additions
70,844
Depreciation
(76,449)
Disposals
(2,672)
Effects of foreign exchange
(258)
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 3)
(16,141)
As at December 31, 2024
$259,321
11.    GOODWILL AND ASSET IMPAIRMENT
a) Goodwill
The Company recognized goodwill on the acquisition of Chapada, Neves-Corvo, and Ojos del Salado (“Ojos”). Goodwill
is allocated to the following CGUs:
Chapada
Neves-Corvo
Ojos¹
Total
Balance at December 31, 2022
$134,284
$92,297
$10,713
$237,294
Additions
Impairment charges
Effects of foreign exchange
3,322
3,322
Balance at December 31, 2023
134,284
95,619
10,713
240,616
Effects of foreign exchange
(4,942)
(4,942)
Impairment charges (Note 3)
(90,677)
(10,713)
(101,390)
Balance at December 31, 2024
$134,284
$
$
$134,284
¹ Ojos is included in the Candelaria reporting segment.
- 26 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The Company performs an impairment assessment annually, or more frequently if there are impairment indicators, for
the carrying amount of its CGUs where goodwill is allocated.
The recoverable value of a CGU is determined using the FVLCD method applied by using a discounted cash flow model
based on life-of-mine financial plans, and a market-based approach. Significant assumptions used by management to
determine the recoverable amount include future metal prices, production based on estimated quantities of R&R,
production and capital expenditures, foreign exchange rates, pricing of in-situ mineral resources implied by the market
value of selected comparable transactions involving the sale of similar companies and mineral properties, and discount
rates.
For the 2024 assessment, future metal prices and foreign exchange rates used in the discounted cash flow models are
based on market consensus estimates observed during the fourth quarter of 2024. The valuation of recoverable
amount is most sensitive to changes in metal prices, exchange rates, discount rates and pricing of in-situ mineral
resources.
Production costs and capital expenditures included in the discounted cash flow models are based on operating plans
which consider past and estimated future performance.
Inputs utilized in the discounted cash flow models were based on level 3 fair value measurements (Note 26), which
were not based on observable market data. The R&R were based on the Company’s last published estimate dated
December 31, 2024. Incorporated in the FVLCD are fair value estimates developed by the Company for mineral
resources not captured in the cash flow projections model. These estimates are valued using third-party market
information, which includes pricing of in-situ mineral resources implied by the market value of selected comparable
transactions involving the sale of similar companies and mineral properties.
Chapada
For the Chapada CGU impairment review, the Company used a FVLCD model (level 3 measurement). For the years
ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company determined that the recoverable amount of the Chapada CGU was
higher than its carrying value, and therefore no impairment was recognized. Management applied significant judgment
in estimating the recoverable amount of the Chapada CGU.
Sensitivity analysis was performed on the cash flow model for Chapada. At December 31, 2024, the discount rate
(+/-1%) did not have a material impact on the result of the Company’s goodwill impairment assessment. Changes in
key inputs such as a 5% weaker foreign exchange rate or 5% lower copper and gold prices would result in impairment.
Key assumptions for Chapada
2024
2023
Copper price $/lb
4.30 - 4.70
3.80 - 4.20
Gold price $/oz
2,150 - 2,575
1,750 - 2,000
After-tax discount rate
7.5%
7.5%
BRL/$ exchange rate
5.50
5.00
Life of mine
26 years
28 years
Ojos
In January 2025 the Company received a notice from the Superintendencia del Medio Ambiente (“SMA”), following its
investigative proceedings involving the sinkhole that occurred at the Alcaparrosa mine in 2022. The Alcaparrosa mine
is included in the Ojos CGU. The notice levies a fine of $3.3 million and orders the continued closure of the Alcaparrosa
mine, at which mining operations have been suspended since the incident occurred in 2022 (Note 27(d)). As a result,
an impairment charge of $55.9 million ($41.6 million net of tax) was recorded in December 2024 relating to the Ojos
CGU to write off goodwill and the remaining carrying values of underground development and mine infrastructure.
The impairment charge includes $10.7 million allocated to the Ojos goodwill.
- 27 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
b) Other Asset Impairment
Eagle
At every reporting period, the Company assesses whether there is an indication that an asset or group of assets may
be impaired. When impairment indicators exist, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset and
compares it against the asset's carrying amount.
During the fourth quarter of 2024, factors including a decline in nickel prices and prolonged rehabilitation of the Eagle
East ramp were identified as an impairment indicator for the Eagle mine.
For the Eagle mine CGU impairment review, the Company used a FVLCD model (level 3 measurement). As the
recoverable amount determined for the CGU was lower than the carrying value, an impairment of $104.9 million
($82.8 million net of tax) was recorded to reduce the carrying value of underground development, plant and other
infrastructure to its recoverable value.
Key assumptions for Eagle Mine
2024
Nickel price $/lb
8.50-9.00
Copper price $/lb
4.30-4.70
After-tax discount rate
9.0%
Life of mine
5 years
Suruca
In February 2025, the Company removed the Suruca gold deposit from Mineral Reserves as development is not
contemplated in the current life-of-mine plan. The Suruca gold deposit is included in the Chapada segment. This was
considered an indicator of impairment for the Suruca mineral property asset. An impairment of $93.4 million ($61.7
million net of tax) was recorded in earnings in December 2024 to reduce the carrying value of the mineral property
asset to nil.
12.TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
Trade and other payables are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Trade payables
$297,687
$393,829
Unbilled goods and services
175,152
176,444
Employee benefits payable
68,801
114,514
Prepayment from customers
45,027
21,963
Royalties payable
24,548
23,773
Sinkhole provision1
16,918
29,827
Automatic share purchase plan commitment (Note 17)
3,714
Pricing provisions on concentrate sales2
15,541
13,201
Deferred consideration, current portion3
10,000
10,000
Other
16,816
22,212
$674,204
$805,763
1 Relates to expected remediation costs and potential fines directly related to the sinkhole near the Company's Ojos del Salado
operations.
2 Includes balances owing to customers and provisions arising from forward market price adjustments.
3 Relates to the current portion of the remaining deferred cash consideration arising from the Caserones acquisition, payable in
installments over the next five years. 
- 28 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
13.DEBT AND LEASE LIABILITIES
Debt and lease liabilities are comprised of the following:
         
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Revolving credit facility (a)
$264,659
$245,084
Term loan (b)
1,147,685
798,542
Candelaria and Chapada term loans (c)
245,932
48,850
Lease liabilities (d)
249,185
277,208
Commercial paper (e)
98,696
116,025
Line of credit
99
Debt and lease liabilities
2,006,157
1,485,808
Less: current portion
395,232
212,646
Long-term portion
$1,610,925
$1,273,162
The changes in debt and lease liabilities are comprised of the following:
Leases
Debt
Total
As at December 31, 2022
$27,166
$170,162
$197,328
Caserones acquisition
257,655
257,655
Additions
54,392
2,490,597
2,544,989
Payments
(59,841)
(1,451,804)
(1,511,645)
Disposals
(6,221)
(6,221)
Interest
12,521
12,521
Financing fee amortization
846
846
Deferred financing fee
(2,950)
(2,950)
Effects of foreign exchange
(8,464)
1,749
(6,715)
As at December 31, 2023
277,208
1,208,600
1,485,808
Additions
69,881
1,500,551
1,570,432
Payments
(93,461)
(944,428)
(1,037,889)
Disposals
(2,028)
(2,028)
Interest
24,053
24,053
Financing fee amortization
2,360
2,360
Deferred financing fee
(3,643)
(3,643)
Reclassified to liabilities held for sale (Note 3)
(16,266)
(16,266)
Effects of foreign exchange
(10,202)
(6,468)
(16,670)
As at December 31, 2024
249,185
1,756,972
2,006,157
Less: current portion
50,604
344,628
395,232
Long-term portion
$198,581
$1,412,344
$1,610,925
- 29 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
a)The Company has a revolving credit facility of $1,750.0 million. On April 26, 2024, the credit facility, which
originally matured in April 2028, was amended and extended to April 2029. The credit facility bears interest on
drawn funds at rates of Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“Term SOFR”) plus Credit Spread Adjustment
(“CSA”) of 0.10% plus an applicable margin of 1.45% to 2.50%, depending on the Company’s net leverage ratio.
The revolving credit facility is unsecured, save and except for a charge over certain assets in the USA, and is
subject to customary covenants. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company drew down $ 340.0
million (December 31, 2023 - $1.21 billion), and repaid $320.0 million (December 31, 2023 - $977.0 million). As
at December 31, 2024, a principal balance of $270.0 million (December 31, 2023 - $250.0 million) was
outstanding, with unamortized deferred financing fees of $5.3 million (December 31, 2023 - $4.9 million) netted
against borrowings.
b)  In July 2023, the Company obtained a term loan of a principal amount of $800.0 million with an additional
$400.0 million accordion, maturing July 2026. On April 26, 2024, the Company amended the terms to extend
maturity to July 2027. The term loan bears interest at an annual rate equal to Term SOFR + CSA + an applicable
margin of 1.60% to 2.65%, depending on the Company’s net leverage ratio. Principal is payable at maturity. The
term loan is unsecured, save and except for a charge over certain assets in the USA, and has similar covenants
to the Company’s existing $1,750.0 million revolving credit facility. In August 2024 the Company exercised the
accordion option and drew down an additional $350.0 million. As at December 31, 2024, a principal balance of
$1,150.0 million (December 31, 2023 - $800.0 million) was outstanding, with unamortized deferred financing
fees of $2.3 million (December 31, 2023 - $1.5 million) netted against borrowings.
c)Compañia Contractual Minera Candelaria S.A. ("Candelaria Mine"), a subsidiary owned 80% by the Company
which owns the Candelaria mine, obtained a series of unsecured fixed term loans during the year ended
December 31, 2024 totalling  $215.0 million (December 31, 2023 - $nil). Candelaria Mine repaid $115.0 million
of the outstanding loans during the year ended December 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023 - 50.0 million). As at
December 31, 2024, there were two term loans outstanding at Candelaria Mine totalling $100.0 million
(December 31, 2023 - $nil). The outstanding term loans accrue interest at rates ranging from 5.07% to 5.30%
per annum with interest payable upon maturity, for which $50 million matures in February 2025 and the
remaining $50 million matures in May 2025.
Mineração Maracá Indústria e Comércio S.A. (“Chapada”), a subsidiary of the Company which owns the
Chapada mine, obtained a series of unsecured fixed term loans during the year ended December 31, 2024
totalling $324.2 million (December 31, 2023 - $205.7 million). Chapada repaid $227.1 million of the outstanding
term loans during the year ended December 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023 - $234.3 million). As at December 31,
2024, there were 41 term loans outstanding at Chapada totalling $145.9 million (December 31, 2023 - 16 term
loans totalling $48.9 million). These outstanding term loans accrue interest at rates ranging from 5.66% to
6.32% per annum with interest payable upon maturity. The maturity dates range from January to May 2025.
d)Lease liabilities relate to leases on power line infrastructure, buildings and storage facilities, rail cars, vehicles,
machinery and equipment which have remaining lease terms of one to thirteen years and interest rates of 1.0%
- 10.0% over the terms of the leases.
Certain leases relating to mine development, exploration, production and transportation equipment contain
variable lease expenses based on tonnage or drilling metres. Variable lease expense for the year ended
December 31, 2024 was $113.7 million (December 31, 2023 - $111.7 million). The Company has short-term
leases related to mining equipment and office space. Short-term lease expense for the period ended December
31, 2024 was $27.9 million (December 31, 2023 - $27.3 million).
e)Neves-Corvo entered into three unsecured commercial paper programs during 2022 and 2023. Total borrowing
capacity available is €115.0 million collectively, with maturities ranging from May 2025 to July 2028. The
commercial papers bear interest on drawn funds at rates of EURIBOR plus an applicable margin of 0.30% to
0.50% .
- 30 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
During the year ended December 31, 2024, Neves-Corvo drew down $271.3 million (€250.0 million) from the
commercial paper programs (December 31, 2023 - $275.9 million (€255.0 million)) and repaid $282.2 million
(€260.0 million) (December 31, 2023 - $188.2 million (€175.0 million)).
As at December 31, 2024, a principal balance of $98.7 million (€95.0 million) (December 31, 2023 - $116.0
million (€105.0 million)) was outstanding and pursuant to the terms of the Definitive Agreement have not been
classified as held for sale.
The schedule of undiscounted lease payment and debt obligations is as follows:
Leases
Debt
Total
Less than one year
$68,649
$344,628
$413,277
One to five years
164,309
1,420,000
1,584,309
More than five years
133,842
133,842
Total undiscounted obligations as at December 31, 2024
$366,800
$1,764,628
$2,131,428
Related to continuing operations
$348,042
$1,764,628
$2,112,670
Related to discontinued operations
$18,758
$
$18,758
14.DEFERRED REVENUE
The following table summarizes the changes in deferred revenue:
As at December 31, 2022
$654,106
Recognition of revenue
(72,743)
Variable consideration adjustment
3,018
Finance costs
36,004
Effects of foreign exchange
2,845
As at December 31, 2023
623,230
Recognition of revenue
(78,267)
Variable consideration adjustment
(1,550)
Finance costs
34,331
Reclassified to liabilities held for sale (Note 3)
(64,305)
Effects of foreign exchange
(5,702)
As at December 31, 2024
507,737
Less: current portion
60,604
Long-term portion
$447,133
Consideration received under the Company’s gold, silver and copper streaming agreements is deemed to be variable
and can be subject to cumulative adjustments when the contractual volume to be delivered changes. As a result of
changes to the Company’s R&R, adjustments have been made to the deferred revenue liability for 2023 and 2024
which were recognized through revenue and finance costs.
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recognized finance costs at a weighted average rate of 5.5%
(2023 - 5.5%) on the deferred revenue balances.
- 31 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
a)  Candelaria
The Company entered into a stream agreement with Franco-Nevada Corporation (“FN”), whereby the Company
has agreed to sell 68% of all the gold and silver contained in production from Candelaria until 720,000 Ounces
("oz") of gold and 12 million oz of silver have been delivered. Thereafter, FN will be entitled to purchase 40% of the
gold and silver production from Candelaria. The Company received an up-front payment of $648 million which is
being recognized as gold and silver are delivered to FN under the contract.
For each ounce of gold and silver delivered, FN makes payments equal to the lesser of the prevailing market prices
and approximately $429/oz of gold and $4.28/oz of silver (2023 - $425/oz of gold and $4.24/oz of silver), subject to
a 1% annual inflationary adjustment. In 2024, approximately 59,000 oz of gold and 1,225,000 oz of silver (2023 -
approximately 56,000 oz of gold and 889,000 oz of silver) were subject to the terms of the streaming agreement.
As at December 31, 2024, approximately 603,000 oz of gold and 9,991,000 oz of silver have cumulatively been
subject to the terms of the streaming agreement (2023 - 543,000 oz of gold and 8,765,000 oz of silver).
The deferred revenue balance as at December 31, 2024 at Candelaria is $368.0 million (December 31, 2023 -
$409.7 million).
bChapada Mine
The Company assumed the following streaming agreements with Sandstorm Gold Ltd. (“Sandstorm”) and Altius
Minerals Corporation (“Altius”) when the Chapada mine was acquired:
Sandstorm is entitled to purchase the lesser of 3.9 million pounds (“Mlbs”) or 4.2% of the payable copper produced
annually from Chapada at 30% of the market price. The percentage of payable copper is subject to two reduction
thresholds. Once an aggregate of 39 Mlbs has been delivered, the percentage of payable copper reduces to 3.0%.
Upon delivery of 50 Mlbs of copper in aggregate, the percentage of payable copper reduces to 1.5% for the
remaining life of mine. In 2024, approximately 3.6 Mlbs (20233.5 Mlbs) were delivered under this agreement. As
at December 31, 2024, approximately 33.2 Mlbs (2023 - 29.6 Mlbs) have cumulatively been delivered under this
agreement.
Altius is entitled to purchase 3.7% of the payable copper produced from Chapada at 30% of the market price. The
percentage of payable copper is subject to two reduction thresholds. In the event of a specified expansion at
Chapada, the percentage of payable copper reduces to 2.65%. Also, upon delivery of 75 Mlbs of copper in
aggregate, the percentage of payable copper reduces to 1.5% for the remaining life of mine. In 2024,
approximately 3.3 Mlbs (20233.4 Mlbs) were delivered under this agreement. As at December 31, 2024,
approximately 33.3 Mlbs (2023 - 30.0 Mlbs) have cumulatively been delivered under this agreement.
The deferred revenue balance as at December 31, 2024 at Chapada is $139.7 million (December 31, 2023 - $146.2
million).
c)  Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations
The Neves-Corvo Mine and Zinkgruvan Mine each have an agreement to deliver all of the silver contained in
concentrate produced to Wheaton Precious Metals Corporation (“Wheaton”). Each received an up-front payment
which was deferred and is being recognized in revenue as silver is delivered under the contracts. The assets held
for sale and discontinued operations receive the lesser of a fixed payment (subject to annual inflationary
adjustments) and the market price per ounce of silver. During 2024, Neves-Corvo Mine received approximately
$4.50/oz of silver (2023 - $4.46/oz). The agreement extends to the earlier of September 2057 and the end of mine
life. An aggregate total of approximately 11.5 million oz has been delivered since the inception of the contract.
During 2024, Zinkgruvan Mine received approximately $4.68/oz of silver (2023 - $4.60/oz). The agreement includes
a guaranteed minimum delivery of 40.0 million oz of silver over an initial 25 year term. If at the end of the initial
term the Company has not met its minimum obligation, it must pay $1.00 for each ounce of silver not delivered. An
aggregate total of approximately 35.1 million oz has been delivered since the inception of the contract in 2004.
- 32 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
As at December 31, 2024, Neves-Corvo Mine and Zinkgruvan Mine met the criteria to be classified as held for sale
and discontinued operations (Note 3). The deferred revenue balance as at December 31, 2024 related to assets
held for sale and discontinued operations is $64.3 million (December 31, 2023 - $67.4 million).
15.RECLAMATION AND OTHER CLOSURE PROVISIONS
Reclamation and other closure provisions relating to the Company's mining operations are as follows:
Reclamation
provisions
Other closure
provisions
Total
Balance, December 31, 2022
$401,020
$44,828
$445,848
Acquisition of Caserones
92,440
92,440
Accretion
23,169
23,169
Changes in estimate
(30,507)
5,572
(24,935)
Changes in discount rate
14,584
14,584
Payments
(8,842)
(1,649)
(10,491)
Effects of foreign exchange
5,281
(1,720)
3,561
Balance, December 31, 2023
497,145
47,031
544,176
Accretion
25,528
25,528
Changes in estimate
(31,362)
6,740
(24,622)
Changes in discount rate
(34,056)
(34,056)
Payments
(11,672)
(6,046)
(17,718)
Reclassification to liabilities held for sale (Note 3)
(125,490)
(8,592)
(134,082)
Effects of foreign exchange
(9,748)
(5,292)
(15,040)
Balance, December 31, 2024
310,345
33,841
344,186
Less: current portion
16,125
4,751
20,876
Long-term portion
$294,220
$29,090
$323,310
The Company expects these liabilities to be settled between 2025 and 2110. The reclamation provisions on continuing
operations are discounted using current market pre-tax discount rates which range from 4.3% to 14.4% ( 2023 - 2.0% to
10.4%)
Reclamation and other closure provisions related to discontinued operations are discounted between 2.3% and 2.8%
(2023 - 2.0% and 2.8%) and are expected to be settled between 2025 and 2062. As at December 31, 2024, the
reclamation and closure provision balance related to discontinued operations is  $134.1 million.
- 33 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
16 DEFERRED CONSIDERATION AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES
Deferred consideration and other long-term liabilities are comprised of the following:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Deferred consideration, non-current portion
$102,833
$106,210
Other
25,950
26,989
$128,783
$133,199
Deferred consideration represents the non-current portion of the remaining cash consideration for the acquisition of
51% of Lumina Copper, completed July 13, 2023. The deferred consideration is payable in installments as follows:
$50.0 million to be paid in five installments of $10.0 million on the anniversary of the transaction closing date in each
of 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028; and $100 million to be paid on the anniversary of the closing date in 2029. The
Company paid the first $10.0 million installment in July 2024.
17.SHARE CAPITAL
(a) Authorized and issued shares
Authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of voting common shares with no par value. As at
December 31, 2024, there were 774,102,971 fully paid voting common shares issued (2023 - 773,667,789 shares).
(b) Share units
The Company has a Share Unit Plan (“SU Plan”) which provides for share unit awards (“SUs”) to be granted by the
Board of Directors to certain employees of the Company. The maximum number of SUs that are issuable under
the SU Plan is 14,000,000. A SU is a unit representing the right to receive one common share (subject to
adjustments) issued from treasury.
The number and terms of SUs awarded will be determined by the Board of Directors based on the closing market
price on the TSX of the Company’s common shares on the date of the grant. The Company uses the fair value
method of accounting for the recording of SU grants to employees and officers.
i) Time-vesting SUs
During 2024, the Company granted 624,250 time-vesting SUs to employees and officers that expire in 2027.
These SUs vest three years from the grant date with the number of SUs being fixed, and with no vesting
conditions other than service. The fair value of the time-vesting SUs are based on the market value of the
shares on the date of the grant and an estimated forfeiture rate of approximately 11% (2023 - 11%). The
weighted average fair value per time-vesting SU granted during 2024 was C$10.71 (2023 - C$8.23). The
Company incurred share-based compensation related expenditures of $2.9 million for 2024 (2023 - $2.9
million) with a corresponding credit to contributed surplus related to time-vesting SUs. As at December 31,
2024, there was $4.3 million (2023 - $3.8 million) of unamortized stock-based compensation expense
related to time-vesting SUs.
ii) Performance-vesting SUs
During 2024, the Company granted 417,200 performance-vesting SUs to officers that expire in 2027. These
SUs vest three years from the grant date with the number of SUs being variable, which can range from zero
to 834,400 contingent upon achieving predetermined performance criteria related to the Company's share
price over the three-year period. The fair value of the performance-vesting SUs are based on a Monte Carlo
model and an estimated forfeiture rate of approximately 11% (2023 - 11%). The weighted average fair value
per performance-vesting SU granted during 2024 was C$10.71 (2023 - C$7.94). The Company incurred
share-based compensation related expenditures of $2.0 million for 2024 (2023 - $1.3 million) with a
- 34 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
corresponding credit to contributed surplus related to performance-vesting SUs. As at December 31, 2024,
there was $3.2 million (2023 - $2.7 million) of unamortized stock-based compensation expense related to
performance-vesting SUs.
During 2024, 318,679 common shares (2023 - 722,822) were issued as a result of SUs being vested.
(c) Stock options
The Company’s Stock Option Plan provides for stock option awards to be granted by the Board of Directors to
certain employees of the Company. The term of any stock options granted under the Stock Option Plan may not
exceed seven years from the date of grant. The maximum number of stock options that are issuable under the
Stock Option Plan is 42,000,000. The vesting requirements are established by the Board of Directors.
The Company uses the fair value method of accounting for the recording of stock options. Under this method, the
Company incurred share-based compensation related expenditures of $1.4 million for 2024 (2023 - $3.6 million)
with a corresponding credit to contributed surplus.
During 2024, the Company granted 1,498,160 stock options to employees and officers that expire in 2031. The
stock options vest over three years from the grant date. The Black-Scholes option pricing model used to
determine the fair value of the stock options at the date of the grant assumed a dividend of $0.36/share, risk-free
interest rate of 2.29% to 3.70% (2023 - 3.09% to 3.96%), expected life of 4.7 years (2023 - 4.4 years) and expected
price volatility of 46% to 48% (2023 - 47% to 48%). Volatility is determined using the historical daily volatility over
the expected life of the options. A forfeiture rate of approximately 11% was applied (2023 - 11%). The weighted
average fair value per stock option granted during 2024 was C$2.24 (2023 - C$2.51). As at December 31, 2024,
there was $0.5 million of unamortized stock-based compensation expense (2023 - $1.9 million) related to stock
options.
During 2024, 2,822,650 and 109,077 common shares were issued as a result of stock options and replacement
options, respectively, being exercised (2023 - 2,044,059 and 154,377).
The continuity of share-based payments outstanding is as follows:
Number of SUs
Number of
Replacement
options1
Weighted
average
exercise price
(C$)
Number of
options
Weighted
average
exercise price
(C$)
Outstanding, December 31, 2022
1,313,056
435,231
5.09
6,458,997
10.08
Granted
1,380,803
1,918,733
8.06
Forfeited
(150,096)
(824,869)
11.53
Exercised
(722,822)
(154,377)
5.42
(2,044,059)
7.04
Outstanding, December 31, 2023
1,820,941
280,854
4.91
5,508,802
10.29
Granted
1,041,450
1,498,160
10.71
Forfeited
(97,683)
(10,189)
5.86
(422,539)
12.51
Exercised
(318,679)
(109,077)
4.84
(2,822,650)
9.95
Outstanding, December 31, 2024
2,446,029
161,588
4.90
3,761,773
10.46
1 During  2022, the Company issued 2,513,866 replacement options upon completion of the Josemaria Resources Inc.
acquisition.
- 35 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The following table summarizes options outstanding as at December 31, 2024:
Outstanding Options
Exercisable Options
Range of exercise prices (C$)
Number of
Options
Outstanding1
Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Life (Years)
Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price (C$)
Number of
Options
Exercisable1
Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Life (Years)
Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price (C$)
4 to 6.99
161,588
0.8
4.89
161,588
0.8
4.89
7 to 9.99
1,275,216
4.8
7.96
243,426
3.4
7.79
10 to 12.99
2,030,957
5.5
10.94
271,705
3.7
11.53
13 to 15.99
455,600
2.2
14.95
455,600
2.2
14.95
3,923,361
4.7
10.19
1,132,319
2.6
11.15
1 Includes Replacement options
(d)Deferred share units
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company adopted a Deferred Share Unit ("DSU") Plan effective
January 1, 2024 under which DSUs are granted by the Board of Directors quarterly to eligible non-employee
Directors. During 2024, 33,076 (2023 - nil) DSUs were granted, and 9,455 (2023, nil) DSUs were forfeited under
the plan. As at December 31, 2024, there were 23,621 DSUs outstanding (2023 - nil).
(e)    Basic and diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Basic weighted average number of shares outstanding
774,825,230
772,532,260
Effect of dilutive securities
2,743,811
760,635
Diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding
777,569,041
773,292,895
Antidilutive securities
705,931
137,900
The effect of dilutive securities relates to in-the-money outstanding stock options and SUs.
(f)Dividends
The Company declared dividends in the amount of $203.0 million (2023 - $206.1 million), or C$0.36 per share, for
the year ended December 31, 2024 (2023 - C$0.36 per share).
(g)Normal course issuer bid
In December 2023, the Company obtained approval from the TSX for the renewal of its normal course issuer bid
("NCIB") to purchase up to 52,538,870 common shares between December 11, 2023 and December 10, 2024.
Daily purchases (other than pursuant to a block purchase exemption) on the TSX under the NCIB were limited to
a maximum of 564,097 common shares. In connection with the NCIB renewal, the Company entered into an
automatic share purchase plan (“ASPP”) with its broker to allow for the purchase of common shares at times
when the Company ordinarily would not be active in the market due to trading blackout periods, insider trading
rules or otherwise.
In December 2024, the Company obtained approval from the TSX for the renewal of its NCIB to purchase up to
57,597,388 common shares between December 16, 2024 and December 15, 2025. Daily purchases (other than
pursuant to a block purchase exemption) on the TSX under the NCIB are limited to a maximum of 560,989
common shares. In connection with the NCIB renewal, the Company entered into an ASPP with its broker under
the same terms as the ASPP entered in December 2023.
- 36 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
During the year ended December 31, 2024, 2,815,200 shares were purchased under the NCIB at an average price
of C$12.33 per share for total consideration of $24.4 million. All of the common shares purchased were
cancelled. As at December 31, 2024, the Company recorded an accrual of $3.7 million in trade and other payables
due to the timing of settlement of the repurchase of 429,800 shares that on the last trading day of the year which
were settled during January 2025.
No shares were purchased under the NCIB during the year ended December 31, 2023.
18.NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS
Set out below is summarized financial information for each subsidiary with non-controlling interest ("NCI") that is
material to the group. As part of its Candelaria segment, the Company owns 80% of the Candelaria Mine and
Compañia Contractual Minera Ojos del Salado S.A.’s ("Ojos") copper mining operations and supporting infrastructure
in Chile (together the "Candelaria complex").
On July 2, 2024, the Company exercised its option to acquire an additional 19% interest in the issued and outstanding
equity of Lumina Copper, bringing the Company's ownership in Caserones from 51% to 70% and reducing the NCI to
30%.
The continuity of the Company's non-wholly owned subsidiaries with material NCI is as follows:
Candelaria complex
Caserones mine
Total
NCI in subsidiary at December 31, 2024
20%
30%1
As at December 31, 2022
$564,089
$
$564,089
Caserones acquisition
873,767
873,767
Share of net comprehensive income (loss)
41,753
32,294
74,047
Distributions
(11,000)
(44,100)
(55,100)
As at December 31, 2023
594,842
861,961
1,456,803
Share of net comprehensive income (loss)
71,434
70,885
142,319
Distributions
(86,000)
(66,000)
(152,000)
Acquisition of additional interest in Caserones1
(353,499)
(353,499)
As at December 31, 2024
$580,276
$513,347
$1,093,623
1 Prior to July 2, 2024, NCI in Caserones was 49%.
- 37 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
Summarized financial information for the Company's non-wholly owned subsidiaries on a 100% basis, before
inter-company eliminations is as follows:
Summarized Balance Sheets
Candelaria complex
Caserones mine1
As at Dec. 31, 2024
As at Dec. 31, 2023
As at Dec. 31, 2024
As at Dec. 31, 2023
Total current assets
$627,020
$512,217
$600,270
$708,927
Total non-current assets
$3,070,339
$3,140,799
$1,563,113
$1,629,052
Total current liabilities
$452,576
$266,314
$298,374
$323,797
Total non-current liabilities
$611,134
$646,189
$231,921
$267,263
1Caserones results from July 13, 2023
Summarized Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income
Candelaria complex
Caserones mine1
For the year ended
December 31,
2024
2023
2024
2023
Total revenue
$1,858,920
$1,529,583
$1,147,654
$601,775
Net earnings
$355,225
$181,984
$171,857
$63,349
Net comprehensive income
$355,334
$182,344
$171,857
$63,349
1Caserones results from July 13, 2023
Summarized Statement of Cash Flows
Candelaria complex
Caserones mine1
For the year ended
December 31,
2024
2023
2024
2023
Cash provided by operating
activities
$745,217
$504,464
$438,098
$179,371
Cash used in investing activities
(269,047)
(379,946)
(136,659)
(129,266)
Cash used in financing activities
(376,952)
(131,127)
(313,493)
(131,807)
Increase (decrease) in cash and
cash equivalents during the period
$99,218
$(6,609)
$(12,054)
$(81,702)
1Caserones results from July 13, 2023
- 38 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
19.REVENUE
The Company's analysis of revenue from contracts with customers, segmented by product, is as follows:
2024
2023
Revenue from contracts with customers:
Copper
$2,801,428
$2,145,132
Gold
294,364
234,318
Molybdenum
136,820
82,069
Nickel
97,167
291,169
Silver
47,236
31,184
Other
30,131
39,664
3,407,146
2,823,536
Provisional pricing adjustments on current year concentrate sales
(9,330)
(59,889)
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year concentrate sales
24,788
(20,203)
Revenue
$3,422,604
$2,743,444
The Company's geographical analysis of revenue from contracts with customers, segmented based on the
destination of product, is as follows:
2024
2023
Revenue from contracts with customers:
Japan
$1,122,739
$661,410
China
1,066,198
809,594
Spain
557,012
498,012
Canada
213,660
402,235
Chile
169,384
131,059
Germany
129,752
88,957
Finland
100,028
102,917
Other
48,373
129,352
3,407,146
2,823,536
Provisional pricing adjustments on current year concentrate sales
(9,330)
(59,889)
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year concentrate sales
24,788
(20,203)
Revenue
$3,422,604
$2,743,444
Revenue from contracts with customers related to continuing operations for the year ended December 31, 2024
includes a increase of $4.2 million (2023 - decrease of $0.8 million) due to variable consideration adjustments.
Provisional pricing adjustments on prior year concentrate sales include adjustments on pricing from sales during 2023.
During the three months ended December 31, 2024, provisional pricing adjustments on current and prior period
concentrate sales were $31.7 million negative and $46.1 million negative, respectively.
- 39 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
20.PRODUCTION COSTS
The Company's production costs are comprised of the following:
2024
2023
Direct mine and mill cost
$1,729,956
$1,491,867
Transportation
104,813
104,788
Royalties
63,858
47,382
Total production costs
$1,898,627
$1,644,037
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company incurred $15.8 million related to union negotiation
settlements within operations in Chile, which were reported in direct mine and mill costs (2023 - $6.3 million).
During the year ended December 31, 2024, direct mine and mill costs include a write down totaling $32.7 million
related to inventory items used in repair and maintenance of mineral properties, plant and equipment.
21.GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
The Company's general and administrative expenses recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss) earnings are
comprised of the following:
2024
2023
Salaries and benefits
$23,899
$33,257
Office related expenses
14,104
12,143
Consulting
10,616
10,322
Stock-based compensation
6,552
7,761
Insurance
1,300
685
Other
1,878
2,555
Total general and administrative expenses
$58,349
$66,723
22.EXPLORATION AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
The Company's exploration and business development costs are comprised of the following:
2024
2023
General exploration
$38,698
$33,048
Project development
5,331
4,814
Corporate development
1,323
6,148
Total exploration and business development
$45,352
$44,010
- 40 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
23.FINANCE INCOME AND COSTS
The Company's finance income and costs are comprised of the following:
2024
2023
Interest income
$16,689
$10,879
Interest expense and bank fees
(101,046)
(47,150)
Accretion expense on reclamation provisions
(22,286)
(19,736)
Lease liability interest
(23,301)
(12,491)
Deferred revenue finance costs
(4,888)
(19,571)
Other
(6,623)
(3,360)
Total finance costs, net
$(141,455)
$(91,429)
Finance income
$16,689
$10,879
Finance costs
(158,144)
(102,308)
Total finance costs, net
$(141,455)
$(91,429)
24OTHER INCOME AND EXPENSE
The Company's other income and expense are comprised of the following:
Year ended
December 31,
2024
2023
Foreign exchange gain (a)
$32,861
$4,796
Foreign exchange and trading gains on debt and equity investments (b)
28,292
86,784
Revaluation of Caserones purchase option (c)
11,728
(2,556)
Revaluation of marketable securities
7,383
1,846
Realized (losses) gains on derivative contracts (Note 26)
(2,050)
25,088
Ojos del Salado sinkhole recovery (expenses) (d)
9,492
(16,922)
Unrealized losses on derivative contracts (Note 26)
(85,168)
(8,464)
Write-down of assets (e)
(22,129)
Revaluation of Chapada derivative liability
(631)
(2,594)
Gain on disposal of subsidiary
5,718
Other expense
(3,863)
(1,852)
Total other (expense) income, net
$(24,085)
$91,844
a) Foreign exchange gains during the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, relate to the foreign exchange
revaluation of trade payables and lease liabilities held in foreign currencies.
b)    Foreign exchange and trading gains on debt and equity investments include the changes in fair value of debt and
equity instruments supporting capital funding for the Josemaria Project.
c)The Caserones purchase option is revalued at each reporting period up to the date of exercise, with changes in
fair value recorded in Other Income and Expense. The purchase option was exercised on July 2, 2024 and
resulting impact during the year ended December 31, 2024 remained in Other Income and Expense.
- 41 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
d)Ojos del Salado sinkhole recovery during the year ended December 31, 2024 include adjustments of expenses
originally accrued for as a result of updated information obtained related to the sinkhole near the Company's
Ojos del Salado operations.
e)Write-down of assets during the year ended December 31, 2024 include a non-cash write-down of capital works
in progress at the Josemaria Project that are no longer expected to be required.
25.CURRENT AND DEFERRED INCOME TAXES
2024
2023
Current tax expense:
Current tax on net taxable earnings
$290,405
$139,652
Adjustments in respect of prior years
4,533
1,779
294,938
141,431
Deferred tax (recovery) expense:
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
(40,467)
49,778
Change in tax rate
39,376
Utilization and recognition of previously unrecognized tax losses and temporary
differences
(6,863)
(11,628)
Temporary differences for which no deferred asset was recognized
(17,635)
(4,592)
(64,965)
72,934
Total tax expense
$229,973
$214,365
The tax on the Company's earnings before income tax differs from the amount that would arise using the weighted
average rate applicable to earnings of the consolidated entities as follows:
2024
2023
Earnings excluding income taxes
$383,327
$491,216
Combined basic federal and provincial rates
27.0%
27.0%
Income taxes based on Canadian statutory income tax rates
$103,498
$132,628
Effect of different tax rates in foreign jurisdictions
107,825
33,147
Tax calculated at domestic tax rates applicable to earnings in the respective
countries
211,323
165,775
Tax effects of:
Non-deductible and non-taxable items (a)
14,917
3,645
Change in tax rates (b)
39,376
Changes in estimates on Chilean royalty tax rate (c)
14,970
Adjustments in respect of prior years (d)
(3,384)
(18,919)
Tax losses and temporary differences for which no deferred income tax
  asset was recognized (e)
(17,635)
(4,591)
Foreign exchange impact on temporary differences and other
  translation amounts (f)
12,704
29,128
Utilization and recognition of previously unrecognized temporary differences
(6,863)
(11,628)
Tax recovery associated with government grants and other tax
  credits
(2,749)
(4,265)
Net withholding tax on accrued interest and dividends received
5,498
16,652
Other
1,192
(808)
Total tax expense
$229,973
$214,365
- 42 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The Company operates in tax jurisdictions that have tax rates (including mining royalty tax) ranging from 20.6% to
37.9%.
a)Includes non-deductible environmental expenses incurred at Caserones of $47.6 million.
b)The new mining royalty law in Chile, which includes a 1% ad-valorem tax on sales, was enacted in the third
quarter of 2023 and became effective January 1, 2024 for Candelaria and will become effective in 2028 for
Caserones when its tax stability agreement expires. In addition to the ad-valorem tax, both operations in Chile
are expected to pay mining tax of approximately 8% - 15% on net mining income.  The maximum effective tax
rate for the combined mining royalty, corporate income tax and final taxes in Chile is set at 46.5%.
c)    Additional deferred royalty tax impact of $23.3 million in Candelaria and an offsetting $8.3 million of deferred tax
recovery in Caserones were recorded due to increased mining operating margin anticipated in future production
estimates.
d)Adjustments in respect of prior years includes temporary difference of $5.0 million deferred tax expense in
Candelaria associated with adjustments to the severance accrual (2023 - $6.4 million deferred tax recovery),
offset by $8.2 million deferred tax recovery in Chapada related to the reversal of stockpile adjustments booked in
the prior period (2023 - $2.8 million).
e)Deferred tax expense associated with temporary differences not recognized includes $29.7 million in Candelaria
(2023 - $1.6 million), $14.1 million in Canada (2023 - $1.3 million) and $2.4 million in Eagle (2023- $0) offset by
deferred tax recovery of $64.8 million associated with the reversal of deferred tax assets previously not
recognized in Caserones (2023 - $9.2 million).
f)The effects of tax inflation adjustment and revaluation of non-monetary assets in Argentina from the local
currency ARS to USD resulted in a $38.6 million tax recovery (2023 - $53.6 million tax expense) in Josemaria. The
revaluation of non-monetary assets in Brazil from the translation of deferred tax liabilities from the local currency
BRL to USD resulted in a net increase to deferred tax expense of $51.3 million in Brazil (2023 - $24.5 million
decrease to deferred tax expense).
Global Minimum Top-up Tax - Pillar Two
The Company is within the scope of OECD Pillar Two model rules. Among the jurisdictions where the Company
operates, Pillar Two legislation has been enacted in Sweden, Canada, Portugal and the Netherlands. On October 3,
2024, Brazil issued a Provisional Measure introducing Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-Up Tax to be effective from
2025 onwards.
The Company applies the exception to recognizing and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities
as provided by the amendments to IAS 12 in May 2023. The Company also accounts for any top up taxes as a current
tax when it is incurred. The Company has performed an analysis of the country-by-country reporting (CbCR) safe
harbour test, and concluded that no top-up tax was required in 2024.
Deferred tax liabilities, net
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Deferred tax assets
$191,254
$170,203
Deferred tax liabilities
(643,850)
(751,688)
Deferred tax liabilities, net
$(452,596)
$(581,485)
Net deferred tax liabilities of $430.8 million (2023 - $555.0 million) are expected to be settled after 12 months and net
deferred tax liabilities of $21.8 million (2023 - $26.5 million net deferred tax assets) are expected to be settled within
12 months.
- 43 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
The movement in deferred income tax assets and liabilities during the year, without taking into consideration the
offsetting of balances within the same jurisdiction, is as follows:
As at
December 31,
2023
(Expensed)/
recovered
Discontinued
Operations
Balance sheet/
Equity
adjustment
Effects of
foreign
exchange
As at
December 31,
2024
Deferred tax assets:
Loss carryforwards
$58,062
$96,155
$
$(915)
$153,302
Reclamation and
other closure
provisions
62,018
5,672
(15,263)
(3,633)
48,794
Deferred revenue
12,791
(12,791)
Future tax credits
4,315
(4,315)
Leases
5,936
19,988
(304)
(39)
25,581
Sinkhole provision
6,631
6,631
Fair value gains/
losses
(12,804)
22,022
7,615
1,549
18,382
Deferred tax liabilities:
Mineral properties,
plant & equipment
(496,140)
(10,431)
44,580
17,160
(444,831)
Right-of-use assets
(31,304)
(1,547)
385
(27)
(32,493)
Provisions
(88,284)
(5,538)
30,689
(2,117)
(65,250)
Mining royalty
taxes
(9,589)
(23,618)
(33,207)
Long-term
inventory
(88,197)
(34,504)
9,499
(6,584)
(119,786)
Foreign currency
contracts
(9,162)
1,552
(7,610)
Pension provision
(580)
(580)
Other
4,822
(4,786)
(1,650)
290
(205)
(1,529)
$(581,485)
$64,965
$58,445
$290
$5,189
$(452,596)
- 44 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
As at
December 31,
2022
(Expensed)/
recovered
Balance Sheet/
Equity
adjustment
Effects of
foreign
exchange
As at
December 31,
2023
Deferred tax assets:
Loss carryforwards
$5,624
$52,438
$
$
$58,062
Reclamation and other
  closure provisions
65,130
(3,623)
511
62,018
Deferred revenue
12,129
152
510
12,791
Future tax credits
6,563
(2,432)
184
4,315
Leases
5,265
657
14
5,936
Sinkhole provision
6,631
6,631
Other
4,502
1,074
629
(1,383)
4,822
Deferred tax liabilities:
Mineral properties, plant
  and equipment
(656,975)
(34,712)
197,550
(2,003)
(496,140)
Right-of-use assets
(5,208)
(1,758)
(24,321)
(17)
(31,304)
Provisions
(23,633)
(64,651)
(88,284)
Mining royalty taxes
(22,370)
(13,141)
25,922
(9,589)
Long-term inventory
(73,366)
(4,046)
(10,785)
(88,197)
Fair value gains
(15,095)
2,291
(12,804)
Foreign currency contracts
(14,170)
5,376
(368)
(9,162)
Pension provision
(792)
192
20
(580)
$(705,765)
$(62,183)
$188,995
$(2,532)
$(581,485)
Deferred tax assets are recognized for tax loss carry-forwards and other temporary differences to the extent that the
realization of the related tax benefit through future taxable profits is probable. The Company determined that it is
probable that sufficient future taxable profits will be available to allow the benefit of the deferred tax assets to be
utilized. 
The Company did not recognize deferred tax assets of $1,058.7 million (2023 - $1,116.9 million) in respect of losses
amounting to $3,924.3 million (2023 - $4,141.0 million) that can be carried forward against future taxable income.
Caserones has approximately $4.2 billion in net operating losses which can be applied to future taxable income over
the mine life. A deferred tax asset has been recognized to the extent that the Company expects to realize sufficient
taxable profit in the foreseeable future.
The deferred mining tax liability in Candelaria has been revalued based on changes in future production estimates for
the mining royalty in Chile, resulting in a net additional deferred mining tax expense of $23.3 million (2023 -$39.4
million). 
- 45 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
26.FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Derivative instruments
From time to time, the Company uses derivative contracts as part of its risk management strategy to mitigate exposure
to foreign currencies and commodities. The Company maintains foreign currency forward and option contracts on
EUR, CAD, BRL, CLP, and SEK foreign currencies intended to limit the foreign exchange exposure of its forecasted
foreign currency denominated after-tax attributable operating and capital expenditures. Additional commodity
forward swap and option contracts are maintained to limit exposure to changes in the price of diesel fuel purchases at
Candelaria, and limit its exposure to changes in the price of copper and gold.
The foreign exchange and commodities contracts have not been designated as hedges for purposes of hedge
accounting and are measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in the consolidated statement of (loss)
earnings.
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company entered into various foreign currency and
commodity contracts continuing its risk mitigation strategy. These include:
a) Foreign currency forward contracts
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company entered into USD/CAD foreign currency forward
contracts with a notional value of $499 million and average contract rates of CAD 1.40. These are set to expire
during 2025 with the majority being settled upon the completion of the Arrangement (Note 4).
During 2023, the Company entered into USD/SEK forward contracts with a notional value of SEK 845.7 million
and contract rates ranging from SEK 10.76 to SEK 10.92. These contracts partially expired through 2024 with
SEK 758 million expiring through 2025. During 2022, the Company also entered into EUR/USD forward
contracts.
b)Foreign currency option contracts
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company entered into zero cost collar contracts in USD/BRL
and USD/CLP currency pairs totaling $246 million (equivalent to BRL 1.3 billion) and $950 million (equivalent to
CLP 926 billion), respectively. The collar ranges on the respective contracts are an average of BRL 5.00 to BRL
6.11 and CLP 900 to CLP 1,085 and remaining contracts are set to expire through 2025 and 2026.
During 2023, the company entered into zero cost collar contracts in USD/BRL, USD/CLP, and USD/SEK currency
pairs totaling $321 million (equivalent to BRL 1.7 billion), $347 million (equivalent to CLP 303 billion), and SEK
396 million, respectively. The collar ranges on the respective contracts range from BRL 5.00 to BRL 6.12, CLP
800 to CLP 1,035, and SEK 10.35 to SEK 11.15. Remaining contracts are set to expire through 2025. During
2022, the Company also entered into CAD foreign currency option contracts.
c)Commodity contracts
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company entered into copper and gold collar contracts with
notional amounts of 21,500 metric tonnes of copper and 105,200 oz of gold. The average collar range for
copper was set between $4.10/lb to $4.52/lb and expired in May 2024. The average collar range for gold is set
between $2,500 to $3,261 per oz and are set to expire through 2025 and 2026.
An additional position was taken on diesel, with collar contracts in the amount of 67.5 million litres ("L"), with
average collar ranges of $0.50/L to $0.65/L. During the year, 13.5 million L expired, with the remainder
expiring through 2025.
During 2023, the Company entered into diesel forward swaps with a notional value of $55 million and average
contract rates of $0.68/L. As at December 31, 2024, the diesel forward swaps are fully expired.
- 46 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
As at December 31, 2024, all EUR forwards have expired, while SEK options and forwards are set to expire through
2025 and remain a component of continuing operations.
The following tables outline the foreign currency and commodity derivative notional contract positions and their
expiry dates:
Expired in
Expiring throughout:
Foreign currency forward contracts
2024
2025
2026
USD/CAD forwards1
Average contract price
1.40
Position (USD millions)
499
USD/SEK forwards2
Average contract price
10.89
10.83
Position (SEK millions)
322
758
EUR/USD forwards2
Average contract price
1.02
Position (EUR millions)
52
1 Subsequent to December 31, 2024, $463 million of the USD/CAD forwards were settled to facilitate the acquisition of Filo (Note 4)
2 EUR/USD and USD/SEK forwards expired in 2024 and expiring throughout 2025 reflect the position of continuing operations
Expired in
Expiring throughout:
Foreign currency option contracts
2024
2025
2026
USD/BRL collars
Average contract price
5.01/6.33
5.06/6.04
5.07/6.04
Position (USD millions)
213
185
114
USD/CLP collars
Average contract price
882/1,040
872/1,032
904/1,060
Position (USD millions)
552
511
342
USD/CAD collars
Average contract price
1.30/1.40
Position (CAD millions)
19
USD/SEK collars1
Average contract price
10.35/11.15
Position (SEK millions)
132
1 USD/SEK collars expired in 2024 reflect only the position of continuing operations
- 47 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
Expired in
Expiring throughout:
Commodity hedge contracts
2024
2025
2026
Copper collars
Average contract price ($/lb)
4.10/4.52
Position (millions lbs)
47
Gold collars
Average contract price ($/oz)
2,500/3,125
2,500/3,455
Position (oz)
62,000
43,200
Diesel collars
Average contract price ($/L)
0.50/0.65
0.50/0.65
Position (millions litres)
14
54
Diesel forward swaps
Average contract price ($/L)
0.667
Position (USD millions)
27
The Company’s net unrealized and realized (loss)/gain on foreign currency and commodity derivative contracts are as
follows:
2024
2023
Unrealized loss on derivative financial instruments:
Foreign currency contracts
$(87,692)
$(7,568)
Commodity hedge contracts
2,524
(896)
(85,168)
(8,464)
Realized (loss)/gain on derivative financial instruments:
Foreign currency contracts
2,589
23,302
Commodity hedge contracts
(4,639)
1,786
(2,050)
25,088
Total unrealized and realized (loss)/gain on derivative contracts:
$(87,218)
$16,624
- 48 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
A summary of the fair values of unsettled derivative contracts recorded on the consolidated balance sheet is as
follows:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Foreign currency contracts:
Current asset position
$
$38,114
Non-current asset position
9,397
Current liability position
39,416
1,124
Non-current liability position
24,487
3,148
Commodity contracts:
Current asset position
964
Non-current asset position
665
Current liability position
896
Other contracts:
Chapada derivative current liability
24,369
Fair values of financial instruments
The Company’s financial assets and financial liabilities have been classified into categories that determine their basis of
measurement. The following table shows the carrying values, fair values and fair value hierarchy of the Company’s
financial instruments as at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023:
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Level
Carrying 
value
Fair value
Carrying   
value
Fair value
Financial assets
Fair value through profit or loss
Restricted funds
1
$8,665
$8,665
$59,979
$59,979
Trade receivables (provisional)
2
337,081
337,081
605,644
605,644
Marketable securities
1
60,060
60,060
14,268
14,268
Foreign currency contracts
2
47,511
47,511
Commodity contracts
2
1,629
1,629
Caserones purchase option
3
44,438
44,438
$407,435
$407,435
$771,840
$771,840
Financial liabilities
Amortized cost
Debt
3
$1,756,972
$1,756,972
$1,208,600
$1,208,600
Caserones deferred consideration
2
112,833
112,833
116,210
116,210
Fair value through profit or loss
Pricing provisions on concentrate sales
2
$7,149
$7,149
$1,840
$1,840
Chapada derivative liability
2
24,369
24,369
Foreign currency contracts
2
63,903
63,903
4,272
4,272
Diesel contracts
2
896
896
$71,052
$71,052
$31,377
$31,377
- 49 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
Fair values of financial instruments are determined by valuation methods depending on hierarchy levels as defined
below:
Level 1 – Quoted market price in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2 – Inputs other than quoted market prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or
liabilities, either directly (i.e. observed prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
Level 3 – Inputs for the assets or liabilities are not based on observable market data.
The Company calculates fair values based on the following methods of valuation and assumptions:
Marketable securities/debt and equity investments/restricted funds – The fair value of investments in shares and
bonds is determined based on the quoted market price.
Trade receivables/pricing provisions on concentrate sales – The fair value of trade receivables that contain
provisional pricing sales arrangements are valued using quoted forward market prices. The Company recognized
negative pricing adjustments of $77.7 million in revenue during the three months ended December 31, 2024
(December 31, 2023 - $17.1 million negative pricing adjustments). The Company recognized positive pricing
adjustments of $15.5 million in revenue during the year ended December 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023 - $80.1
million negative pricing adjustments).
Foreign currency and commodity contracts – The fair value of these derivatives are determined by the
counterparties to the contracts and are assessed by Management using pricing models based on active market
prices.
Caserones purchase option – The fair value of the Caserones purchase option was determined using a valuation
model that incorporates such factors as the mine's discounted cash flow projections, metal price volatility, expiry
date, and risk-free interest rate. The Company exercised the Caserones purchase option in July 2024. Upon
exercise, the asset was derecognized into equity of the Company.
Chapada derivative liability – The fair value of this derivative was determined using a valuation model that
incorporates such factors as metal prices, metal price volatility, expiry date, and risk-free interest rate. The
Company paid the final $25.0 million tranche related to the Chapada derivative liability in August 2024.
Caserones deferred consideration – The fair value of the Caserones deferred consideration has been discounted
at the estimated credit adjusted risk free rate applicable to future payments.
Debt – The fair values approximate carrying values as the interest rates are comparable to current market rates.
The carrying values of certain financial instruments maturing in the short-term approximate their fair values.
These financial instruments include cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables other than those
provisionally priced, and trade and other payables other than those provisionally priced, which are classified as
amortized cost.
- 50 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
27. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
a)The Company has capital commitments of $333.9 million on various initiatives of which $304.1 million and $29.8
million relate to continuing and discontinued operations, respectively. Capital commitments of $157.6 million are
expected to be paid during 2025 of which $127.7 million is related to continuing operations.
b)The Chapada acquisition included contingent consideration of up to $125.0 million payable over five years from
the acquisition date if certain gold price thresholds are met. The Company paid $25.0 million tranches in each of
2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024. The final contingent consideration payment was made in 2024.
The Company has been provided with an indemnity for any tax liabilities that may arise for periods prior to the
date of the Chapada acquisition. For identified tax claims existing at the date of acquisition, the Company has
agreed to be liable for up to the first $21.0 million (BRL 101.5 million). While it is uncertain, no material liabilities
have been accrued as the Company believes material payment is not likely due to the nature of the tax claims.
c)The following summarizes total tax exposure under two contradictory assessments received from the Chilean
Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”). Given that the assessments relate to the same issue, the Company’s potential
exposure is expected to be limited to one of the below scenarios:
i)For taxation years 2014 through 2019, the IRS issued tax assessments denying tax deductions related to
interest expenses arising from an intercompany debt. The total of all assessments amounts to $265.3
million ($145.6 million in taxes plus interest and penalties of $119.7 million). If the Company loses the
dispute, it may be liable for an additional $96.3 million in accrued interest as of December 2024. All tax
refunds arising from the tax deductions related to the intercompany debt have been received up to
December 2024. The Company maintains its position that the assessments are inconsistent with Chilean tax
law and, therefore, without merit.
ii)On the same intercompany debt for taxation years 2016 through 2019, the Company has also received
assessments from the IRS seeking additional withholding taxes, including interest and penalties, on interest
payments made. The total of all assessments amounts to $246.6 million ($114.2 million in taxes plus interest
and penalties of $132.4 million). The Company may be liable for an additional $90.7 million in accrued
interest as of December 2024. All tax refunds arising from the tax deductions related to the intercompany
debt have been received up to December 2024. The Company maintains its position that the assessments
are inconsistent with Chilean tax law and, therefore, without merit.
The Company has filed claims against the tax assessments related to taxation years 2014 to 2019. No tax expense
has been accrued for these assessments as the Company believes its original filing position is in compliance with
tax regulations and intends to vigorously defend its position. The Company does not expect further assessments
to be issued related to this tax matter as the intercompany loan was amended in 2020 with an interest rate
accepted by the IRS.
d)In July 2022, a sinkhole was detected near the Company's Ojos del Salado operations in Chile. In October 2022,
the Company received an infraction notice from the environmental regulators covering four alleged violations of
its environmental permit for the Alcaparrosa underground mine, which forms part of the Company's Ojos del
Salado operations. In January 2025, the Company received a notice from the environmental regulators levying a
fine of $3.3 million and ordering the continued closure of the Alcaparrosa mine. The Company will review the
notification and determine the next steps relating to the charges that it allegedly breached its environmental
permit at its at Minera Ojos del Salado operation.
In addition, in May 2023, the Company received  a civil environmental damage claim along with an injunction to
close the Alcaparrosa mine, from the state defence counsel, alleging that the Company did not fulfill its
environmental obligations under its environmental resolution. With respect to the environmental damage claim,
the Company is contesting the allegations that it allegedly breached its obligations under its environmental
resolution at its at Minera Ojos del Salado operation.
- 51 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
e)The Company may be involved in legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business, including the
actions described below. The potential amount of the liability with respect to such legal proceedings is not
expected to materially affect the Company’s financial position. The Company believes the claims to be without
merit and the loss, if any, cannot be determined at this time for all contingencies. The Company has accordingly
not accrued any amounts related to the litigations below (unless otherwise noted). The Company intends to
vigorously defend these claims.
Two proposed class actions were filed against the Company and certain officers and directors. The first, in the
province of Ontario, on December 7, 2017 (Markowich v. Lundin Mining Corporation et al) and a second
overlapping action in the province of Québec on January 18, 2018 (Prévreau v. Lundin Mining Corporation et al).
Both proposed class actions seek damages of $132.3 million (C$175.0 million) and punitive damages of $7.6
million (C$10.0 million) and assert various statutory and other claims related to, among other things, alleged
misrepresentations and/or failure to make timely disclosure of material information about the Company’s
business and operations and, in particular, the operations of the Candelaria Mine and a rock slide at the
Candelaria Mine on October 31, 2017. The proposed Ontario class action asserts claims on behalf of a putative
class comprising persons who acquired securities of the Company between October 25, 2017, and November 29,
2017, whereas the proposed Québec class action asserts claims on behalf of only such persons who are resident
or domiciled in Québec.  In June 2018, counsel to the plaintiffs in the Québec action agreed to a stay (i.e.,
indefinite cessation) of that proceeding in light of the Ontario action. On August 30, 2018, the Québec Superior
Court, on consent of the parties, stayed the Québec action indefinitely. On September 2, 2020, the plaintiff in the
Ontario action served motion materials for leave and certification with the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. On
January 6, 2022, the Ontario Superior Court of Justice denied the leave application and declined the motion for
certification. On May 24, 2023, the Ontario Court of Appeal granted the plaintiff’s appeal of this decision. In
August 2023, the defendants filed an application for leave to appeal the Ontario Court of Appeal decision to the
Supreme Court of Canada , which leave to appeal was granted on March 25, 2024. The Supreme Court of Canada
heard the appeal on January 15, 2025. Its decision is under reserve and is expected to be released in 2025.
28. SEGMENTED INFORMATION
The Company is engaged in mining, exploration and development of mineral properties at four operating sites located
in Chile, Brazil, and USA, and at the Josemaria Project located in Argentina. Operating segments are reported in a
manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the executive leadership team who act as the operating
decision-makers. The chief operating decision makers consider the business from a site and project-level perspective.
Executive management are responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments.
The Company has identified five reportable segments which include four operating sites, and the Josemaria Project.
Discontinued operations includes results from the Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan segments (Note 3).
- 52 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
For the year ended December 31, 2024
Candelaria
Caserones
Chapada
Eagle
Josemaria
Other
Total
Continuing
Operations
Discontinued
Operations
Total
Chile
Chile
Brazil
USA
Argentina
Revenue
$1,618,936
$1,153,625
$497,576
$152,467
$
$
$3,422,604
$694,801
$4,117,405
Cost of goods sold
Direct mine and mill costs
(679,906)
(709,383)
(248,500)
(90,969)
(1,198)
(1,729,956)
(410,093)
(2,140,049)
Transportation
(31,049)
(34,703)
(25,553)
(13,508)
(104,813)
(31,173)
(135,986)
Royalties
(15,730)
(32,106)
(8,580)
(7,442)
(63,858)
(3,961)
(67,819)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(313,058)
(184,054)
(76,524)
(33,569)
(539)
(607,744)
(155,344)
(763,088)
Reversal of inventory write-down
26,626
26,626
26,626
Gross profit (loss)
579,193
193,379
165,045
6,979
(1,737)
942,859
94,230
1,037,089
General and administrative expenses
(58,349)
(58,349)
(58,349)
Exploration and business development
(10,124)
(14,846)
(5,636)
(3,208)
(8,307)
(3,231)
(45,352)
(12,843)
(58,195)
Finance (costs) income
(26,922)
(17,318)
(25,673)
(3,678)
21,510
(89,374)
(141,455)
(9,793)
(151,248)
Other income (expense)
14,860
37,575
3,768
(2,265)
7,319
(85,342)
(24,085)
(8,798)
(32,883)
Goodwill and asset impairment
(55,918)
(93,443)
(104,857)
(254,218)
(291,178)
(545,396)
Partial suspension of underground operations cost
(36,073)
(36,073)
(36,073)
Income tax (expense) recovery
(237,879)
(877)
(62,211)
28,839
50,086
(7,931)
(229,973)
13,711
(216,262)
Net earnings (loss)
$263,210
$197,913
$(18,150)
$(114,263)
$70,608
$(245,964)
$153,354
$(214,671)
$(61,317)
Capital expenditures
$275,720
$143,965
$107,843
$21,222
$258,207
$350
$807,307
$154,960
$962,267
Total non-current assets1
$3,063,812
$1,374,683
$1,289,965
$107,516
$1,408,246
$6,581
$7,250,803
$
$7,250,803
1 Non-current assets include long-term inventory, mineral properties, plant and equipment, and goodwill.
- 53 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
For the year ended December 31, 2023
Candelaria
Caserones
Chapada
Eagle
Josemaria
Other
Total
Continuing
Operations
Discontinued
Operations
Total
Chile
Chile
Brazil
USA
Argentina
Revenue
$1,329,599
$601,775
$461,175
$350,895
$
$
$2,743,444
$648,633
$3,392,077
Cost of goods sold
Direct mine and mill costs
(695,734)
(367,467)
(278,692)
(146,299)
(3,675)
(1,491,867)
(405,917)
(1,897,784)
Transportation
(30,759)
(21,550)
(30,057)
(22,411)
(11)
(104,788)
(32,205)
(136,993)
Royalties
(15,820)
(8,568)
(22,994)
(47,382)
(3,949)
(51,331)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
(272,377)
(108,489)
(63,480)
(52,050)
(38)
(1,439)
(497,873)
(155,723)
(653,596)
Gross profit (loss)
330,729
88,449
80,378
107,141
(38)
(5,125)
601,534
50,839
652,373
General and administrative expenses
(66,723)
(66,723)
(66,723)
Exploration and business development
(14,589)
(622)
(10,460)
(5,691)
(2,751)
(9,897)
(44,010)
(11,682)
(55,692)
Finance (costs) income
(32,214)
(7,901)
(22,996)
(4,336)
18,726
(42,708)
(91,429)
(11,270)
(102,699)
Other (expense) income
(402)
6,391
6,229
(597)
84,316
(4,093)
91,844
12,745
104,589
Income tax (expense) recovery
(135,078)
(19,265)
1,888
(2,899)
(51,266)
(7,746)
(214,366)
(2,233)
(216,599)
Net earnings (loss)
$148,446
$67,052
$55,039
$93,618
$48,987
$(136,292)
$276,850
$38,399
$315,249
Capital expenditures
$380,112
$83,880
$72,291
$22,201
$285,893
$12,761
$857,138
$155,979
$1,013,117
Total non-current assets1
$3,134,028
$1,405,852
$1,391,417
$204,776
$1,161,771
$5,097
$7,302,941
$1,460,441
$8,763,382
1 Non-current assets include long-term inventory, mineral properties, plant and equipment, and goodwill.
- 54 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
29.RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
a)Key management personnel - The Company has identified its directors and senior officers as its key management
personnel. Employee benefits for key management personnel are as follows:
2024
2023
Wages and salaries
$7,281
$7,454
Pension benefits
94
130
Share-based compensation
2,246
2,983
Termination benefits
5,760
$9,621
$16,327
b)Other related parties - For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company incurred $8.4 million (2023 – $4.9
million), and received a refund amounting to $2.1 million (2023 – $nil) for services provided by companies owned
by members of key management personnel primarily relating to office rental, renovation costs, and related
services. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company incurred $2.6 million (2023 – $2.1 million) for
services provided by the Lundin Foundation, a not-for-profit organization supporting community economic
development programs and related initiatives in the regions in which the Company operates.
30.MANAGEMENT OF FINANCIAL RISK
The Company’s financial instruments are exposed to certain financial risks, including credit risk, liquidity risk, foreign
exchange risk, commodity price risk and interest rate risk.
(a)Credit risk
The exposure to credit risk arises through the failure of a customer or another third party to meet its contractual
obligations to the Company. The Company believes that its maximum exposure to credit risk as at December 31,
2024 is the carrying value of its trade and other receivables.
Concentrate and cathodes produced at the Company’s Candelaria, Caserones, Chapada, and Eagle mines is sold
to a number of strategic customers with whom the Company has established long-term relationships. Limited
amounts of concentrate are occasionally sold to commodity traders, under prevailing market conditions.
Payment terms vary and provisional payments are normally received when concentrate or copper cathodes have
been placed on board a vessel for shipment or delivered to a location specified by the customer, in accordance
with industry practice, with final settlement up to six months following the date of shipment. Sales to commodity
traders are made against secure payment terms such as a letter of credit, pre-payment or payment against
scanned shipping documents. Credit worthiness of customers is reviewed by the Company on an annual basis or
more frequently, if warranted, and those not meeting certain credit criteria may be asked to make 100%
provisional payment up-front or provide an acceptable payment instrument such as a letter of credit. The failure
of any of the Company’s strategic customers could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial
position. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company has four customers that individually account for
more than 10% of the Company’s total sales. The Company's largest customers represent approximately 20%,
14%, 13%, and 11% of total sales (2023 - four customers representing 23%, 16%, 14%, and 13% of total sales).
With respect to credit risk arising from the other financial assets of the Company, which comprise cash and cash
equivalents, restricted funds, marketable securities and equity investments, and foreign currency contracts, the
Company’s exposure to credit risk arises from default of the counterparty, with a maximum exposure equal to
the carrying amount of these instruments. The Company limits material counterparty credit risk on these assets
by dealing with financial institutions with long-term credit ratings with Standard & Poor’s of at least A, or the
equivalent thereof with Moody’s, or those which have been otherwise approved.
- 55 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(b)Liquidity risk
The Company has in place a planning and forecasting process to help determine the funds required to support
the Company’s normal operating requirements on an ongoing basis. The Company ensures that there is sufficient
available capital to meet its short-term business requirements, taking into account its anticipated cash flows from
operations and its holdings of cash and cash equivalents. The Company has a revolving credit facility in place to
assist with meeting its cash flow needs as required (Note 13).
The maturities of the Company’s non-current liabilities are disclosed in Note 13 and Note 27. All current liabilities
are due to be settled within one year.
(c)Foreign exchange risk
The Company operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from various currencies,
primarily with respect to CLP, BRL, and ARS.
The Company’s risk management strategy is to manage cash flow risk related to foreign denominated cash flows.
The Company is exposed to currency risk related to changes in rates of exchange between foreign denominated
balances and the functional currencies of the Company’s principal operating subsidiaries. The Company’s
revenues are denominated in US dollars, while most of the Company’s operating and capital expenditures are
denominated in the local currencies. The Company may, at its discretion, use forward or derivative contracts to
manage its exposure to foreign currencies, the use of which is subject to appropriate approval procedures. A
significant change in the currency exchange rates between the US dollar and foreign currencies could have a
material effect on the Company’s net earnings and other comprehensive income.
The following table illustrates the estimated impact a 10% US dollar change against the €, CLP, SEK and BRL would
have on pre-tax earnings as a result of translating the Company's foreign denominated financial instruments as at
December 31, 2024 before the impact of derivative contracts:
Currency
Change
Effect on Pre-Tax Earnings
Change
Effect on Pre-Tax Earnings
+10%
$8,033
-10%
$(8,033)
CLP
+10%
$(18,095)
-10%
$18,095
SEK
+10%
$5,241
-10%
$(5,241)
BRL
+10%
$(2,143)
-10%
$2,143
(d)Commodity price risk
The Company is subject to price risk associated with fluctuations in the market prices for metals. A significant
change in metal prices could have a material effect on the Company’s revenues.
The Company may, at its discretion, use forward or derivative contracts to manage its exposure to changes in
commodity prices, the use of which is subject to appropriate approval procedures. The Company is also subject to
price risk on the final settlement of its provisionally priced trade receivables.
The following table illustrates the sensitivity of the Company’s risk on final settlement of its provisionally priced
trade receivables:
Metal
Payable metal
Provisional price on
December 31, 2024
Change
Effect on Revenue
($millions)
Copper
78,322t
$3.96/lb
+/-10%
+/-68.4
Gold
35koz
$2,638/oz
+/-10%
+/-9.2
Nickel
709t
$6.87/lb
+/-10%
+/-1.1
- 56 -
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION
Notes to consolidated financial statements
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
(Tabular amounts in thousands of US dollars, except for shares and per share amounts)
(e)Interest rate risk
The Company’s exposure to interest rate risk arises from the interest rate impact on its cash and cash
equivalents, restricted funds, and debt facilities. Certain of the Company's debt facilities include a variable rate
component such as references to Term SOFR on various term loans and credit facilities, as well as applicable
credit spreads depending on the Company's net leverage ratio. The interest rates on the Company’s revolving
credit facility and non-revolving term loan reference Term SOFR.
As at December 31, 2024, holding all other variables constant, a 1% change in the interest rate would result in an
approximate $12.5 million change in interest expense on an annualized basis (2023 - $4.2  million).
31.MANAGEMENT OF CAPITAL RISK
The Company’s objectives when managing its capital include ensuring a sufficient combination of positive operating
cash flows and debt and equity financing in order to meet its ongoing capital development and exploration programs
in a way that maximizes the shareholder return given the assumed risks of its operations while, at the same time,
safeguarding the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The Company considers the following items as
capital: excess cash balances, debt and lease liabilities, and share capital reserve.
Through the ongoing management of its capital, the Company will modify the structure of its capital based on
changing economic conditions in the jurisdictions in which it operates. In doing so, the Company may issue new shares
or debt, buy back issued shares, or pay off any outstanding debt. The Company continuously monitors its capital
structure to determine the appropriateness of paying dividends.
Planning, including life-of-mine plans, annual budgeting and controls over major investment decisions are the primary
tools used to manage the Company’s capital. Updates are made as necessary to both capital expenditure and
operational budgets in order to adapt to changes in risk factors of proposed expenditure programs and market
conditions within the mining industry.
32 SUPPLEMENTARY CASH FLOW INFORMATION
2024
2023
Changes in non-cash working capital items consist of:
Trade and income taxes receivable, inventories, and other current assets
$100,751
$(2,580)
Trade and income taxes payable, and other current liabilities
120,129
(17,452)
$220,880
$(20,032)
Operating activities included the following cash payments:
Income taxes paid
$184,378
$110,482