549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31iso4217:EUR549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31iso4217:EURxbrli:sharesxbrli:shares549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31nepi:SerbiaMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31nepi:RomaniaMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152019-12-31549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-01-012020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-01-012021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-04-06ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-09-21ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-11-232020-12-04ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberxbrli:pure549300FMWM53K9ULYT152020-11-232020-12-04549300FMWM53K9ULYT152021-06-012021-06-30ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember
3. Financial Statements
219
220
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with applicable
laws and regulations.
The Directors have prepared the Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with the Isle of Man
Companies Act 2006 and International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”), as well as the South African
Institute of Chartered Accountants (SAICA) Financial Reporting Guides as issued by the Accounting Practices
Committee Financial Pronouncements as issued by Financial Reporting Standards Council and the JSE Listings
Requirements.
In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements, the Directors are responsible for:
selecting suitable accounting policies and then applying them consistently;
stating whether they have been prepared in accordance with the Isle of Man Companies Act 2006 and
IFRSs;
making judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to
presume that the Group will continue in business.
The directors, whose names are stated below, hereby confirm that:
the annual Consolidated Financial Statements set out on pages 230 to 280 fairly present in all material
respects the financial position, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer in terms of IFRS;
no facts have been omitted or untrue statements made that would make the annual financial statements
false or misleading;
internal financial controls have been put in place to ensure that material information relating to the
issuer and its consolidated subsidiaries have been provided to effectively prepare the financial
statements of the issuer; and
the internal financial controls are adequate and effective and can be relied upon in compiling the annual
financial statements, having fulfilled our role and function within the combined assurance model
pursuant to principle 15 of the King Code. Where we are not satisfied, we have disclosed to the audit
committee and the auditors the deficiencies in design and operational effectiveness of the internal
financial controls and any fraud that involves directors and have taken the necessary remedial action.
The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the
Group’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group. 
221
They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information
included on the Group’s website.
The Consolidated Financial Statements on pages 230 to 280 were approved by the Board of Directors on 21
February 2022, authorised for publication on 23 February 2022 and signed on its behalf by:
Rüdiger Dany
Chief Executive Officer
Eliza Predoiu
Chief Financial Officer
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
222
Independent Auditor’s report
to the shareholders of NEPI Rockcastle plc
Our opinion
In our opinion the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of NEPI Rockcastle
plc (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries (together “the Group”) as at 31 December 2021, and of its consolidated financial performance
and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.
What we have audited
NEPI Rockcastle plc’s consolidated financial statements (the “financial statements”) comprise:
the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2021;
the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the year then ended;
the consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year then ended;
the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended; and
the notes to the financial statements, which include significant accounting policies and other explanatory information.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”). Our responsibilities under those standards
are further described in the “Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements” section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Group in accordance with the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including
International Independence Standards) issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”) and the
ethical requirements of the United Kingdom Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standard that are relevant to our audit of the financial
statements in the Isle of Man. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code and the ethical
requirements of the United Kingdom Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standard.
Our audit approach
Overview
Materiality
Overall materiality: €66 million which represents 1% of the
Group’s total assets.
Specific materiality: €16 million which represents 5% of the
Group’s EBITDA (as defined in the consolidated statement of
comprehensive income) averaged for 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Audit scope
A full scope audit has been performed on the most financially
significant components in the Group, while other large
components were subject to an audit over certain account
balances, based on our assessment of risk and materiality of the
Group’s operations at each component.
Key audit matters
Valuation of investment property.
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. In
particular, we considered where the directors made subjective judgements; for example, in respect of significant accounting estimates
that involved making assumptions and considering future events that are inherently uncertain. As in all of our audits, we also addressed
the risk of management override of internal controls, including among other matters, consideration of whether there was evidence of
bias that represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud.
Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. An audit is designed to obtain reasonable assurance whether the
financial statements are free from material misstatement. Misstatements may arise due to fraud or error. They are considered material if
individually or in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the
financial statements.
Based on our professional judgement, we determined certain quantitative thresholds for materiality, including the overall group
materiality for the consolidated financial statements as a whole as set out in the table below. These, together with qualitative
considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and to evaluate
the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
223
Overall materiality
Specific materiality
Materiality level
€66 million.
€16 million.
How we determined it
1% of Total assets per the Consolidated statement
of financial position as at 31 December 2021.
5% of the average EBITDA as included in the
Consolidated statement of comprehensive
income for the years ended 31 December 2021,
2020 and 2019.
Rationale for the
materiality benchmark
applied
We have applied this benchmark, a generally
accepted auditing practice, based on our analysis
of the common information needs of users of the
financial statements. A key determinant of the
Group’s value is the valuation of its investment
properties. On this basis we set an overall
materiality based on total assets.
We have applied this lower materiality to line
items that make up EBITDA, on the basis that
they merit more detailed audit work than the
overall materiality level would require, given the
heightened focus from users of the financial
statements on earnings-based benchmarks which
are not impacted by valuation movements.
We have normalized the benchmark for
volatility driven by the COVID-19 pandemic by
averaging the EBITDA over the years ended 31
December 2021, 2020 and 2019.
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above €3,300,000, as well
as misstatements below that amount that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.
How we tailored our group audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit in order to perform sufficient work to enable us to provide an opinion on the consolidated financial
statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which
the Group operates. The Group owns and invests in several investment properties focussed on Central and Eastern Europe. These are
held within a variety of subsidiaries and joint ventures.
Based on our understanding of the Group we focused our audit work primarily on the most financially significant components, which
represent mainly large shopping centres in Romania, Poland, Hungary, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Croatia, Serbia and
Lithuania. The largest components in those countries were subject to a full scope audit given their financial significance to the Group.
Other components were subject to an audit over certain account balances, based on our assessment of risk and materiality of the Group’s
operations at each component.
In establishing the overall approach to the group audit, we determined the type of work that needed to be performed by us, as the group
engagement team, or component auditors from other PwC network firms operating under our instruction. Where the work was
performed by component auditors, we determined the level of involvement we needed to have in the audit work at those components to
be able to conclude whether sufficient appropriate audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the financial
statements as a whole.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial
statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
224
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Valuation of investment property
The valuation of the investment property is significant to our
audit due to its magnitude and because the valuation is
complex and highly dependent on a range of estimates
(amongst others, rental value, vacancy rates, non-recoverable
expenses, lease incentives, maintenance costs, discount rates
and estimated terminal value) made by the directors as well
as the external appraisers used by the directors. Entities that
invest in real estate are inherently under pressure to achieve
certain targets which leads to the risk that the value of
property is overstated by the entity.
The directors used external appraisers to support their
determination of the individual fair values of the investment
property semi-annually.
For more information on the valuation of the investment
property reference is made to notes 4.3, 4.4, 4.5, 5, 9 and 10
in the financial statements.
Our procedures in relation to the directors’ valuation of
investment property included:
evaluation of the objectivity, independence and
expertise of the external appraisers;
assessing the appropriateness and suitability of
methodologies used in the fair value calculations, in
the context of IFRS, regulatory requirements and
the Group’s operating environment;
assessing the appropriateness of the key
assumptions based on our knowledge of the
property industry and their consistency within the
model and with other relevant estimates;
using our own auditor’s experts in valuation of real
estate to assess the appropriateness of the
assumptions used in the calculation of the fair
value of the investment property (amongst others,
rental value, discount rates and estimated
capitalisation rate for the terminal value) and
evaluating the work performed by the experts and
their conclusions;
checking on a sample basis, the appropriateness of
the inputs, by reconciling them to contracts and
rent roll data. The main inputs consist of the
property related data (such as rental income,
operating costs, vacancy, etc.); and
checking the mathematical accuracy of the
valuation models used.
We also assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures
relating to the assumptions, as we consider them to be
important to the users of the financial statements given the
estimation uncertainty and sensitivity of the valuations.
Based on the work performed, we found that investment
property related data and the key valuation assumptions were
supported by available evidence: contracts, rent roll and
external market evidence.
Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities,
the Directors’ Commentary and the EPRA Performance Measures Appendix (but does not include the financial statements and our
auditor’s report thereon), which we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report, and the other information to be included in the
Annual Report, which is expected to be made available to us after that date.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not and will not express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above and, in
doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in
the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed on the information that we obtained
prior to the date of this auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to
report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. When we read the other information to be included in the Annual Report, if we
conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate the matter to the directors.
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
225
The directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards and Isle of Man law, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to
enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern,
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either
intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
The directors are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high
level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the
audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and
perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting
from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal
control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in
the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by the directors.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw
attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to
modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report.
However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether
the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within
the Group to express an opinion on the financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and
performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit
findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and
to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where
applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the
financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a
matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
This report, including the opinion, has been prepared for and only for the Company’s shareholders as a body in accordance with our
engagement letter dated 4 August 2021 and for no other purpose.  We do not, in giving this opinion, accept or assume responsibility for
any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by
our prior consent in writing
Nicholas Mark Halsall, Responsible Individual
For and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC
Chartered Accountants
Douglas, Isle of Man
23 February 2022
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
226
NEPI Rockcastle plc
2nd Floor
30 Athol Street
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1JB
29 April 2022
Reference: NE006/RR/lh
Dear Ladies and Gentlemen
Independent assurance report on the compliance of the presentation of the
annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the partially marked-up
consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package with
the requirements of the European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF”)
To the shareholders of NEPI Rockcastle plc
We have been engaged by NEPI Rockcastle plc (“the Company”) to conduct a reasonable
assurance engagement to verify the compliance of the presentation of the annual report
prepared in XHTML format, including the partially marked-up consolidated financial
statements of the Company and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) for the year ended 31
December 2021 as included in the reporting package, with the requirements of the
regulatory technical standard on ESEF.
Description of subject matter and applicable criteria
The Company has prepared the annual report in XHTML format, including the partially
marked-up consolidated financial statements. The requirements for this format and marking
up are set out in the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 of 17 December
2018 supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council
with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a single electronic
reporting format (these requirements are hereinafter referred to as: “the RTS on ESEF”).
The requirements described in the preceding paragraph constitute, in our view, appropriate
criteria to form a reasonable assurance opinion.
Responsibility of the directors
The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report in XHTML format, including the
partially marked-up consolidated financial statements included in the reporting package, in
accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby the directors combine the various components
into a single reporting package.
This responsibility includes:
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
227
preparation of the reporting package (comprising the annual report prepared in
XHTML format, including the partially marked-up consolidated financial statements)
in accordance with the RTS on ESEF;
preparation of the annual report in XHTML format, including partially tagging the
consolidated financial statements, in accordance with the RTS on ESEF; and
designing, implementing and maintaining internal controls relevant for the preparation
of the annual report in XHTML format, including the partially marked-up consolidated
financial statements which are free from material non-compliance with the
requirements of the ESEF Regulation
The directors are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process, which
also includes the preparation of the annual report in XHTML format, including the partially
marked-up consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package in
accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Our responsibility
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our conclusion on whether the
annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the partially marked-up consolidated
financial statements as included in the reporting package, complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We conducted our reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with the International
Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements Other than
Audits and Reviews of Historical Financial Information, (the “ISAE 3000(R)”), issued by the
International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (the “IAASB”). This standard requires
that we comply with ethical requirements, plan and perform procedures to obtain reasonable
assurance whether the annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the partially
marked-up consolidated financial statements as included in the reporting package complies,
in all material respects, with the RTS on ESEF.
The nature, timing, and extent of procedures performed depend on the auditor’s judgment.
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but it does not guarantee that the
service performed in accordance with ISAE 3000(R) always detects material non-
compliance.
Our quality control and independence requirements
We apply the provisions of International Standard on Quality Control 1 (issued by the IAASB)
and, accordingly, maintain a comprehensive system of quality control, including documented
policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional
standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We comply with independence and other ethical requirements of the International Code of
Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued
by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants, which is founded on
fundamental principles of integrity, objectivity, professional competence and due care,
confidentiality and professional behaviour.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
228
Summary of the work performed
Our planned and performed procedures were aimed at obtaining reasonable assurance that
the annual report prepared in XHTML format, including the partially marked-up consolidated
financial statements as included in the reporting package complies, in all material respects,
with the RTS on ESEF.
Our procedures, taking into account Alert 43 of the NBA (Royal Netherlands Institute of
Chartered Accountants), included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the Group’s financial reporting process, including the
preparation of the reporting package.
Obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package, containing the Inline XBRL instance document and the XBRL
extension taxonomy files, has been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance
with the technical specifications as included in the RTS on ESEF.
Examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the
reporting package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and
whether these are in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our conclusion.
Other matters
The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2021 of NEPI
Rockcastle plc and its subsidiaries were approved by the directors on 21 February 2022 and
the annual report (excluding ESEF information) was published on 24 March 2022. Our
independent auditor’s report on the consolidated financial statements was signed on 23
February 2022.
This report, including the opinion, has been prepared for and only for the Company’s
shareholders as a body in accordance with our engagement letter dated 27 April 2022 and
for no other purpose. We do not, in giving this opinion, accept or assume responsibility for
any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands
it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.
Conclusion
In our opinion, based on the procedures performed, the annual report prepared in XHTML
format, including the partially marked-up consolidated financial statements as included in the
reporting package prepared by NEPI Rockcastle plc, complies, in all material respects, with
the RTS on ESEF. 
Yours faithfully
Nicholas Mark Halsall, Responsible Individual
For and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC
Chartered Accountants
Douglas, Isle of Man
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
229
29 April 2022
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
230
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
ASSETS
Non-current assets
6,027,271
5,966,723
Investment property
5,841,676
5,802,398
Investment property in use
9
5,670,776
5,591,463
Investment property under development
10
170,900
210,935
Goodwill
12
76,804
76,804
Deferred tax assets
23
48,669
34,678
Investments in joint ventures
33
23,659
21,757
Long-term loans granted to joint ventures
33
22,466
22,620
Other long-term assets
11
9,455
7,447
Derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
20
4,542
1,019
Current assets
569,117
702,681
Trade and other receivables
14
60,972
59,384
Inventory Property
9,522
Cash and cash equivalents
15
498,623
643,297
Assets held for sale
16
1,752
1,752
TOTAL ASSETS
6,598,140
6,671,156
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
3,720,242
3,692,323
Equity attributable to equity holders
3,714,922
3,687,068
Share capital
17
6,090
6,090
Share premium
17
3,550,061
3,550,061
Other reserves
(3,384)
(6,456)
Accumulated profit
162,155
137,373
Non-controlling interest
5,320
5,255
Total liabilities
2,877,898
2,978,833
Non-current liabilities
2,717,146
2,621,386
Bank loans
19
297,155
232,635
Bonds
19
1,977,191
1,969,385
Deferred tax liabilities
23
371,366
341,324
Other long-term liabilities
22
68,223
72,612
Derivative financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
20
3,211
5,430
Current liabilities
160,752
357,447
Trade and other payables
21
142,273
96,595
Bank loans
19
7,431
249,952
Bonds
19
11,048
10,900
Total Equity and Liabilities
6,598,140
6,671,156
Net Asset Value per share (euro)
24
6.10
6.05
EPRA Net Asset Value per share (euro)
24
6.51
6.45
Number of shares for Net Asset Value / EPRA Net Asset Value per share
608,994,907
599,797,201
The Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements on pages 230 to 280 were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2022,
authorised for publication on 23 February 2022 and signed on its behalf by:
Rüdiger Dany
Chief Executive Officer
Eliza Predoiu
Chief Financial Officer
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
231
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Gross rental income
369,395
379,810
Service charge income
167,324
156,685
Property operating expenses
(172,063)
(166,482)
Partial forgiveness of receivables (COVID-19 forgiveness)
(17,765)
(47,049)
Net rental and related income*
25
346,891
322,964
Administrative expenses
26
(24,665)
(20,838)
Expenses with litigation claim
27
(37,304)
EBITDA**
284,922
302,126
Net result from financial investments
(88,250)
Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or
loss
13
5,517
Fair value loss and net result on sale of financial investments at fair
value through profit or loss
13
(93,767)
Fair value adjustments of investment property
28
34,650
(345,253)
Foreign exchange loss
(935)
(1,665)
Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
1,995
2,310
Profit /(Loss) before net finance expense
320,632
(130,732)
Net finance expense
29
(65,722)
(60,045)
Finance income
1,423
1,641
Finance cost
(62,649)
(58,705)
Bank charges, commissions, and fees
(4,496)
(2,981)
Other items
7,076
(11,625)
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of
financial instruments
30
5,174
(10,539)
Share of profit / (loss) of joint ventures
34
1,902
(1,086)
Profit before tax
261,986
(202,402)
Income tax (expense)/income
(26,917)
26,528
Current tax expense
23
(10,274)
(5,912)
Deferred tax (expense)/income
23
(16,643)
32,440
Profit / (loss) after tax
235,069
(175,874)
Total comprehensive income /(loss) for the year
235,069
(175,874)
Profit / (Loss) attributable to:
Non-controlling interest
65
(953)
Equity holders
235,004
(174,921)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to:
Non-controlling interest
65
(953)
Equity holders
235,004
(174,921)
Weighted average number of shares in issue***
31
608,994,907
624,960,803
Diluted weighted average number of shares in issue***
31
608,994,907
624,960,803
Basic/ diluted earnings/(loss) per share (euro cents) for profit
attributable to equity holders
31
38.59
(27.99)
* Out of the total Net rental and related income for 2021, 2.5 million relates to the two Serbian properties (disposed of on 12
July 2021); out of the total Net rental and related income for 2020, 14.2 million relates to the Romanian office portfolio
(disposed of on 27 August 2020).
**EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation) represents the Group's Operating profit, defined
as Net rental and related income less Administrative expenses and Expenses with litigation claim.
***Weighted average number of shares has been adjusted for December 2020 period presented in respect of the capitalisation
issue on 21 September 2020, as required by IAS 33 Earnings per Share.
.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
232
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
in € thousand
Share
capital
Share
premium
Other
reserves
Accumulate
d profit
Non-
controlling
interest
Total
Balance at
1 January 2020
5,998
3,625,348
(3,627)
462,953
6,208
4,096,880
Transactions with owners
92
(75,287)
(2,829)
(150,659)
(228,683)
Issue of shares ^ (Note
17)
269
(269)
Repurchase of shares
(Note 17)
(177)
(75,018)
(75,195)
Shares purchased under
LTSIP*(note 4.18(b))
(3,696)
(3,696)
Share based payment
expense (note 4.18)
867
867
Earnings distribution
(150,659)
(150,659)
Total comprehensive (loss)
(174,921)
(953)
(175,874)
Loss for the year
(174,921)
(953)
(175,874)
Balance at 31 December 2020
6,090
3,550,061
(6,456)
137,373
5,255
3,692,323
Balance at 1 January 2021
6,090
3,550,061
(6,456)
137,373
5,255
3,692,323
Transactions with owners
3,072
(210,222)
(207,150)
Share premium
reduction^^
(1,500,000)
1,500,000
Share premium
increase^^
1,500,000
(1,500,000)
Shares purchased for
LTSIP*(Note 4.18(b))
(1,978)
(1,978)
Share based payment
expense (Note 4.18)
5,050
5,050
Earnings distribution
(210,222)
(210,222)
Total comprehensive income
235,004
65
235,069
Profit for the year
235,004
65
235,069
Balance at 31 December 2021
6,090
3,550,061
(3,384)
162,155
5,320
3,720,242
*LTSIP = debt free Long-Term Share Incentive Plan with a vesting component.
^On 6 April 2020 the Group issued 1,123,932 ordinary shares at 7.32/share (share capital 0.01/share).
- 25,791,534 ordinary shares at 4.2920/shares (share capital 0.01/share) were issued in respect of ‘capitalisation issue’ on
21 September 2020.
- 17,717,760 ordinary shares representing 2.95% of the Company’s issued share capital were repurchased between 23
November 2020 and 4 December 2020 from the proceeds received from the disposal of URW shares of approximately
75 million. Subsequently, the repurchased shares were cancelled. The shares were repurchased at an average share price of
4.25 (share capital 0.01/share).
^^ Share premium movement – In June 2021, the Group transferred 1,500,000 thousand from share premium to
accumulated profit, in accordance with Isle of Man company law. After a thorough reassessment, the Company decided to
maintain the reserves as they were accounted for previously to the transfer from June, and thus, unwound the respective
transfer in December 2021.
^^ Share premium movement – In June 2021, the Group transferred 1,500,000 thousand from share premium to
accumulated profit, in accordance with Isle of Man company law. After a thorough reassessment, the Company decided to
maintain the reserves as they were accounted for previously to the transfer from June, and thus, unwound the respective
transfer in December 2021.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
233
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS
35
324,031
295,998
Interest paid on loans and borrowings
19, 22
(8,160)
(12,467)
Interest paid on lease liabilities
22
(582)
(588)
Bond coupon paid
19
(48,003)
(37,936)
Income tax paid
(6,405)
(7,179)
Bank charges paid
(4,366)
(2,949)
Interest received
1,516
1,536
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
258,031
236,415
INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Investments in acquisitions and developments
(12,903)
172,995
Expenditure on investment property under development*
(71,171)
(124,705)
Settlements of deferred consideration for prior years acquisitions
(2,825)
(3,323)
Proceeds from disposal of assets held for sale
61,093
301,023
Other investments
154
(1,400)
Loans receivable from joint ventures - amounts granted
(1,106)
(1,400)
Loans receivable from joint ventures - amounts repaid
1,260
Net cash flow from investments in financial assets
80,812
Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss
13
5,517
Proceeds from sale of financial investments at fair value through profit
or loss
13
75,295
CASH FLOW (USED IN)/FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
(12,749)
252,407
FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Payment to acquire shares for LTSIP
(1,978)
(3,696)
Repurchase of shares
17
(75,195)
Net movements in bank loans, bonds and other long-term
liabilities
(176,937)
176,091
Proceeds from bank loans
19
73,521
520,000
Proceeds from bonds
19
490,858
Repayment of bank loans
19
(250,458)
(622,400)
Repurchase of bonds
19
(202,800)
Premium paid on repurchase of bond
30
(9,372)
Repayment of other long-term liabilities
22
(195)
Other payments
(819)
(812)
Repayments of lease liabilities (IFRS 16)
(251)
(245)
Premium paid on acquisitions of derivatives
(568)
(567)
Earnings distribution
(210,222)
(150,659)
CASH FLOW USED IN FINANCING ACTIVITIES
(389,956)
(54,271)
NET (DECREASE) /INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH
EQUIVALENTS
(144,674)
434,551
Cash and cash equivalents brought forward
15
643,297
208,746
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS CARRIED FORWARD
15
498,623
643,297
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
* Expenditure on investment property under development includes also the VAT cash inflow relating to development projects
of 4 million (2020: cash inflow of 18 million).
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
234
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
1GENERAL
NEPI Rockcastle plc (“the Company”, “NEPI Rockcastle”, “the Group”) is a public limited company incorporated and
domiciled in the Isle of Man on 1 December 2016. The registered office is at 2nd floor, Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man.
The Company’s shares are listed on the Main Board of the JSE Limited (“JSE”), Euronext Amsterdam and A2X.
On 29 November 2021, NEPI Rockcastle announced that its Board of Directors has approved the migration of the
Company’s seat of incorporation from the Isle of Man to the Netherlands. As Dutch law does not currently permit
companies incorporated outside of the EU to migrate directly to the Netherlands, it is envisaged that the migration be
performed in two inter-conditional stages: an initial migration to Luxembourg (an EU jurisdiction), followed by a
subsequent migration to the Netherlands. Structured in this way, the migration of the Company to the Netherlands is not
anticipated to impact either the corporate continuity of NEPI Rockcastle or the trading in NEPI Rockcastle shares, which
would remain available to be traded on the JSE, Euronext Amsterdam and A2X.  The migration is subject to shareholder
approval and is envisaged to be completed by the end of 2022.
The Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2021 were approved by the Board of Directors on
21 February 2022 and authorised for publication on 23 February 2022.
2BASIS OF PREPARATION
(a)Statement of compliance
  These Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with Isle of Man Companies Act 2006 and
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”), as well as the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants
(SAICA) Financial Reporting Guides as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee Financial Pronouncements as
issued by Financial Reporting Standards Council and the JSE Listings Requirements. They comprise the Company and its
subsidiaries, as detailed in “Basis of consolidation” in Note 4.2.
The significant accounting policies applied in the preparation of these Consolidated Financial Statements are set out
below in Note 4 and are consistent with those applied for the preparation of the annual Consolidated Financial
Statements as at 31 December 2020, except for the new mandatory standards and interpretations described below:
Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions – amendments to IFRS 16, and Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 –
amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16.
These standards, amendments and interpretations do not have a significant impact on the Consolidated Financial
Statements as at 31 December 2021.
Management prepared these Consolidated Financial Statements on a going concern basis.
Having considered the potential impact of Covid-19 on the Group’s revenues, profits, cash flows, operations, liquidity
position and debt facilities, management concluded that despite the market events generated by the Covid-19 pandemic
during 2021 and subsequent to the year-end, there are no material uncertainties relating to the Group’s ability to continue
as a going concern
(b)Basis of measurement
The Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for investment property in use,
land for investment property under development, and interest rate derivatives, which are measured at fair value.
(c)Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make
judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets and
liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and associated assumptions are based on experience and other factors
believed to be reasonable under the circumstances and enable judgements to be made about the carrying values of assets
and liabilities not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are
recognised in the period when the estimate is revised and future periods if applicable.
(d)Presentation
The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in thousands of Euros (“€’000s”), rounded off to the nearest
thousand, unless stated otherwise.
3.SIGNIFICANT EVENTS IN THE YEAR
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
235
COVID-19 pandemic
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the operations in NEPI Rockcastle’s shopping centres continued to be impacted
by a series of lockdowns, restriction periods and other measures taken by governments. The duration of restrictions, the
spread of the pandemic and the measures taken by governments had an impact on the Group’s performance, properties’
footfall and tenant sales during the period.
As of 31 December 2021, nearly 100% of the Group’s total property portfolio by gross leasable area (“GLA”) was
operational.
Tenant support and lease concessions
During 2021, the Group granted cash basis discounts of €40.8 million (2020: €69.5 million), split as follows:
Covid-19 discounts, by type:
2021
(€ million)
2020
(€ million)
Rent and service charge reliefs (including marketing fees) imposed by
governments (Poland)*
16
16.3
Discounts granted as partial forgiveness of receivables
17.8
47
Variable discounts contingent upon tenants’ performance (negative variable
rent)
5
5.1
Discounts granted as lease incentives, subject to straight-lining
2.1
3.6
Total Covid-19 discounts for the period (on a cash basis, straight-
lining effects excluded)
40.9
72
Straight-lining net effect of the discounts granted after signing of the
addendums
(0.1)
(2.5)
Statement of comprehensive income impact
40.8
69.5
* The estimated mandatory rent and service charge reliefs in Poland for the first half (‘H1’) of 2021 were €16.8 million,
on the grounds that all non-essential tenants subject to trading restrictions will submit their statement of extending
their leases for additional six months in exchange for the full reliefs. In Q3 2021, NEPI Rockcastle identified that tenants
for which €0.8 million rental and service charge reliefs have been estimated for H1 2021 did not submit their statements
of extending their leases and consequently the concessions have not been granted.
Reduction of gross rental income
Since the beginning of the pandemic, the Polish Government imposed a rent-free period for tenants, including service
charge and marketing costs, during the state of emergency/lockdowns. This relief, which was legally enforced and
implemented without changes to the lease contracts with tenants, has been recognised in the Statement of comprehensive
income, as a reduction of Gross rental income (impact of €12.4 million for 2021 and €12.6 million for 2020) and Service
charge income (impact of €3.6 million for 2021 and €3.7 million for 2020), and as a decrease of Trade and other
receivables, in the Consolidated Statement of financial position.
In some instances, the Group agreed to variable discounts contingent upon tenants’ performance falling below a certain
threshold, which has been recognised in the Consolidated Statement of comprehensive income as a reduction of Gross
rental income (negative variable rent).
Legislative changes in Poland in relation to lease concessions
In June 2021, the Polish government approved supplementary Covid-19 legislation ('New 15ze legislation’) which allows
tenants to rescind any lease extensions concluded in exchange for rent relief for the lockdowns imposed after 30
September 2020, under certain conditions. The legislation came into force on 23 July 2021, with no significant effect on
the lease duration for eligible tenants. The New 15ze legislation also includes guidance for any future lockdowns, for
which landlords may be required to provide a discount of 80% during a lockdown and a discount of 50% for the three
months thereafter. The legislation could significantly impact the Group's revenue in respect of future potential lockdowns.
Partial forgiveness of receivables
In the context of trading restrictions during 2021, the Group granted voluntary rental concessions during lockdowns
periods, and/or immediately following a lockdown.
For the period up to the signing of lease modifications, the receivables already accrued in accordance with the in-force
lease agreements have been partially written-off in accordance with the signed addendums, and therefore their financial
impact was recognised immediately and not straight-lined over the new lease term. As such, tenant concessions granted
before the signing of lease modifications, amounting to €17.8 million (2020: €47.0 million), were fully accounted for in
the Consolidated Statement of comprehensive income as “Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 Forgiveness)”, and
“Trade and other receivables” in the Consolidated Statement of financial position, in accordance with IFRS 9 “Financial
Instruments” (in relation to impairment of receivables). The accounting treatment is in accordance with IFRS 16, which
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
236
allows rental income to be recognised even if recoverability is uncertain. This approach emphasises the Group's
commitment to fair and transparent reporting of the impact of the pandemic and related lockdowns on financial results.
Contractually agreed and signed modifications subject to straight-lining from the effective date of the modification
Contractually agreed and signed concessions granted to, and obtained from, tenants are treated according to IFRS 16
“Leases”. IFRS 16 defines “lease modification” as a change in scope, or consideration, of the lease, not part of the original
terms and conditions, such as rent discounts, lease extensions, increase in variable rent (overage/turnover), introduction
of break options, etc. Lease modifications are recognised prospectively over the new lease term and accounted for by the
Group from the date the modification is contractually agreed and signed by both parties. Agreed lease modifications are
recognised as lease incentives from the date the modification was signed. Such modifications are straight-lined over the
new lease term and recognised in the Consolidated Statement of comprehensive income as a reduction of Gross rental
income. The reduction recognised in the Consolidated Statement of comprehensive income was €2 million (2020: €1.2
million), further to the net impact of straight-lining over for the period of €0.1 million (2020: €2.5 million). The balance
of concessions from 2020 and 2021 subject to straight-lining amounts to €2.6 million (2020: € 2.5 million).
Trade receivables
As at 31 December 2021, tenant receivables amounted to €46.9 million (2020: €36.4 million), VAT included, net of
provisions, out of which €14.6 million (2020: €14.9 million) were overdue. This balance is adjusted for provisions and
concessions, either imposed by law or negotiated. The collection rate for 2021, adjusted for concessions granted, was 94%
as at 31 December 2021 and increased to 96% as at mid-February 2022. The Group expects to collect the full outstanding
tenant receivables balance.
Valuation of investment property
As at 31 December 2021, the entire property portfolio was independently valued by external appraisers.
The property appraisals continued to be performed in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic and the related restrictions
implemented to contain the virus. However, similar to the valuations as at 31 December 2020, property markets remain
functional, with transaction volumes and other relevant evidence at levels where an adequate quantum of market
evidence exists upon which to base valuation opinions. The external appraisers substantially preserved the discount rates
and exit yields unchanged from December 2020 valuation, adjusting the short-term cash flows to factor in each property
performance.
For the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group recognised a fair value gain in relation to investment property portfolio
of €34.7 million (2020: loss of €345.3 million).
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
237
4SIGNIFICANT  ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The significant accounting policies set out below have been consistently applied to all periods presented.
4.1        Foreign currency translation
(a)Functional and presentation currency
The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in Euro (“€”, “EUR”) thousands unless otherwise stated, which is
NEPI Rockcastle’s functional and presentation currency.
The functional currency is determined by the relevant, primary economic environment of each entity. The other
determining factor is the currency in which most cash flows, goods and services are denominated and settled in the
respective country. When the functional currency cannot be clearly identified, International Accounting Standard
(“IAS”) 21 “The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates” allows management to use judgement to determine the
functional currency that most faithfully represents the economic effects of the underlying transactions, events and
conditions. Any change in the functional currency must be made prospectively in accordance with IAS 21.
(b)Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the
dates of the transactions or valuation where items are re‑measured. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from
the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year‑end exchange rates of monetary assets and
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in profit or loss.
4.2        Basis of consolidation
Subsidiaries
The Consolidated Financial Statements incorporate the assets, liabilities, operating results and cash flows of the
Company and its subsidiaries.
Subsidiaries are all entities controlled by the Company. The Company controls an entity when it is exposed or has rights,
directly or indirectly, to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns
through its power over it. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the Consolidated Financial Statements
from the date the control commences until the date the control ceases. The acquisition method is used to account for the
acquisition of subsidiaries. Identifiable acquired assets and liabilities, and contingent liabilities, assumed in a business
combination are measured at their fair values on the date of acquisition. The consideration transferred for the acquired
entity is measured at the fair value of the assets given up, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred, or assumed,
including fair value of assets or liabilities from contingent consideration arrangements, but excluding acquisition related
costs, such as advisory, legal, valuation and similar professional services.
Jointly controlled entities
The Group has contractual arrangements with other parties that represent joint ventures. These take the form of
agreements to jointly control other entities.
The Group accounts for its investments in joint ventures using the equity method. Under the equity method, the initial
recognition of an investment in a joint venture is at cost; the carrying amount is subsequently increased or decreased to
recognise the Group’s share of profit or loss of the joint venture. Distributions received from a joint venture reduce the
carrying amount of the investment. The Group classifies its investment in joint ventures as a non-current asset and
recognises its share of the joint ventures’ net result in the Statement of comprehensive income.
These Consolidated Financial Statements include the Company^, the subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities, as set
out below:
No
Subsidiary/ joint venture
Country of
incorporation
Principal activity
Effective
interest 2021
(%)
Effective
interest
2020
(%)
1
ACE3 Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
85
85
2
Arena Center Zagreb d.o.o.
Croatia
Property-owning
100
100
3
AUPARK Kosice SC, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
4
AUPARK Kosice, spol. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
5
AUPARK Piestany SC, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
6
AUPARK Piestany, spol. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
238
7
AUPARK Tower Kosice, s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
8
AUPARK Žilina SC a.s.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
9
AUPARK Žilina, spol. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
10
Aurora Mall Buzau SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
11
Białystok Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
12
Bonarka City Center Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
13
Braila Promenada Mall SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
14
Brasov Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
15
Bulfeld EOOD
Bulgaria
Property-owning
100
100
16
CEE Property Bulgaria EOOD
Bulgaria
Property-owning
100
100
17
CHP 1 Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Services
100
_
18
City Park Constanta SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
19
Constanta Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
20
Deva Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
21
ECP Security Holdings
Limited
Isle of Man
Holding
100
100
22
Energit Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Services
100
100
23
E-Power Supply d.o.o.
Beograd
Serbia
Services
100
100
24
E-power supply EOOD
Bulgaria
Services
100
100
25
E-power supply management
d.o.o.
Croatia
Services
100
100
26
E-Power Supply s.r.o.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
27
Expo Real Estate Project SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
28
Festival Shopping Center SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
29
Floreasca Center SRL
Romania
Holding
100
100
30
FORUM Usti s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Property-owning
100
100
31
Galati Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
32
General Building
Management SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
33
General Investment SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
34
Gontar Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
35
HANSA Immobilien EOOD
Bulgaria
Property-owning
100
100
36
INLOGIS VI s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
37
Iris Titan Shopping Center
SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
38
Karolinka Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
39
Liberec Property s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Property-owning
100
100
40
Mammut Zrt
Hungary
Property-owning
100
100
41
Mammut Management Kft
Hungary
Services
100
100
42
Mammut Real Estate Kft
Hungary
Property-owning
100
100
43
Marapi Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
44
Marketing Advisers SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
45
Mega Mall Bucuresti SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
46
Milvus Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
47
Mlyny a.s.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
48
Monarda Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
90
90
49
NE Property B.V.^
Netherlands
Holding
100
100
50
NEPI Bucharest One SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
51
NEPI Bucharest Two SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
239
52
NEPI Croatia Management
d.o.o.
Croatia
Services
100
100
53
NEPI Czech Management
s.r.o.
Czech Republic
Services
100
100
54
Nepi Four Real Estate
Solutions SRL
Romania
Holding
100
100
55
Nepi Holdings Ltd
Isle of Man
Holding
100
100
56
NEPI Investment
Management SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
57
Nepi Investments Ltd (wound
up in June 2021)
Isle of Man
Holding
_
100
58
NEPI Project Four EOOD
Bulgaria
Property-owning
100
100
59
NEPI Project One EOOD
Bulgaria
Property-owning
100
100
60
NEPI Project Three EOOD
Bulgaria
Services
100
100
61
NEPI Project Two EOOD
Bulgaria
Holding
100
100
62
NEPI Real Estate
Development d.o.o.
Serbia
Services
100
100
63
NEPI Real Estate Project One
d.o.o.
Serbia
Property-owning
100
100
64
Nepi Real Estate Project
Three d.o.o.
Serbia
Property-owning
100
100
65
NEPI Real Estate Project Two
d.o.o. (disposed of in July
2021)
Serbia
Property-owning
_
100
66
NEPI Rockcastle Hungary
Kft.
Hungary
Services
100
100
67
NEPI Rockcastle Lithuania
UAB
Lithuania
Services
100
100
68
Nepi Seventeen Land
Development SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
69
NEPI Six Development SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
70
Nepi Sixteen Real Estate
Investment SRL
Romania
Holding
100
100
71
Nepi Slovak Centres One a.s.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
72
NEPI Slovakia Management
s.r.o.
Slovakia
Services
100
100
73
NEPI Ten Development
Solutions SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
74
Nepi Twenty Real Estate
Development SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
75
Nepi Twenty-One Investment
Estate SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
76
Nepi Twenty-Three
Investment Solutions SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
77
NEPIOM Ltd (relocated from
Isle of Man to Malta in June
2021)
Malta
Holding
100
100
78
New Energy Management
SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
79
Nobilia Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Services
100
100
80
NRE Sibiu Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
81
Olsztyn Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
82
Otopeni Warehouse and
Logistics SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
83
Piotrków Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
84
Platan Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
85
Ploiesti Shopping City SRL *
Romania
Property-owning
50
50
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
240
86
Plovdiv Project 1 EOOD
(merged with NEPI Project
Four EOOD in April 2021)
Bulgaria
Property-owning
_
100
87
Pogoria Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
88
Promenada Mall Bucuresti
SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
89
Ramnicu Valcea Shopping
City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
90
Real Estate Asset
Management SRL
Romania
Services
100
100
91
Retail Park Pitesti SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
92
Rockcastle Europe Limited
Mauritius
Holding
100
100
93
Rockcastle Global Real Estate
Company UK Limited (wound
up in June 2021)
UK
Services
_
100
94
Rockcastle Global Real Estate
Holdings B.V.
Netherlands
Holding
100
100
95
Rockcastle Global Securities
Limited (disposed of in May
2021)
Mauritius
Services
_
100
96
Rockcastle Poland Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Services
100
100
97
Rockcastle UK Property SPV
Limited (under winding up)
Mauritius
Holding
100
100
98
Satu Mare Shopping City SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
99
SCP s.r.o.
Slovakia
Property-owning
100
100
100
SEK d.o.o.(disposed of in July
2021)
Serbia
Property-owning
100
101
Serenada Property Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Services
100
100
102
Severin Shopping Center SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
103
Shopping City Piatra Neamt
SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
104
Sibiu Shopping City 2 SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
105
Shopping City Timisoara SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
106
Sofia Commercial Centre
EOOD
Bulgaria
Services
100
100
107
Symmetry Arena Kft
Hungary
Property-owning
100
100
108
Targu Jiu Development SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
109
Targu Mures Shopping City
SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
110
Tummam Kft
Hungary
Property-owning
100
100
111
Uždaroji akcinė bendrovė
Ozantis
Lithuania
Property-owning
100
100
112
Vulcan Residential Park SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
113
Vulcan Value Centre SRL
Romania
Property-owning
100
100
114
Zielona Góra Property Sp. z
o.o.
Poland
Property-owning
100
100
^During December 2021, the Company set up a Dutch business branch, delegated with selective management
activities and assistance in the relocation process.
*Joint venture companies.
Transactions and balances eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any gains and losses or income and expenses arising from intra-group
transactions, as well as investments in subsidiaries and corresponding equity in the subsidiaries are eliminated in
preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements.
4.3        Investment property in use
Investment property is held to earn rental income, capital appreciation or both.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
241
The cost of investment property acquired by any other means than a business combination consists of the purchase
price and directly attributable expenditure.
Subsequent expenditure relating to investment property is capitalised when future economic benefits from the use of
the asset are probable and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other subsequent expenditure is recognised
as an expense during the period it is incurred.
After initial recognition, investment property in use is measured at fair value. Fair value is determined semi-annually by
external, independent professional valuers, with appropriate and recognised qualifications and recent experience in the
location and category of property being valued. Valuations are based on the open market value, using the discounted
cash flow method. Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair values are included in the Statement of
comprehensive income for the period during which they arise. Unrealised gains or losses, net of deferred tax, are
classified as non-distributable in the accumulated profits.
Lease incentives are capitalised on the value of investment property and are straight-lined over the lease term. The lease
term corresponds to the contractual duration for the majority of the leases, except for the anchor tenants, for which the
lease duration is assessed by the Group based on past experience and taking into account factors such as: GLA of the
property where the anchor tenant is located, catchment area, dominance/competition in the catchment area or
purchasing power.
Gains or losses on disposal of investment property are calculated as proceeds less carrying amount and recognized in the
Statement of comprehensive income.
4.4    Investment property under development
Property that is being constructed or developed for future use as investment property is classified as investment
property under development and carried at cost until construction or development is complete, or its fair value can be
reliably determined.
The land on which investment property is constructed or developed is carried at fair value, which is determined semi-
annually by external, independent professional valuers, with appropriate and recognised qualifications and recent
experience in the location and category of property being valued. Valuations are performed using the market
comparable approach or residual approach.
Gains or losses arising from changes in the fair values are included in the Statement of comprehensive income during
the period when they arise. Unrealised gains or losses, net of deferred tax, are classified as non-distributable in the
accumulated profits.
4.5    Assets classified as held for sale
An investment property or a group of assets including an investment property (disposal group) are classified as held for
sale if their carrying amount will be recovered through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. For this to
be the case:
the assets must be available for immediate sale in their present condition,
the Group must be committed to sell,
there must be a plan to locate a buyer, and
it is highly probable that a sale will be completed within one year from the date
of classification.
On re-classification as held for sale, investment property that is measured at fair value continues to be measured in this
way.
An investment property or disposal group classified as held for sale is presented separately within current assets or
liabilities in the Statement of financial position as assets or liabilities classified as held for sale.
Discontinued operations are disclosed as a single amount in the Statement of comprehensive income, comprising the
total of: (i) the post-tax profit or loss of discontinued operations, and (ii) the post-tax gain or loss recognised on the
measurement to fair value less costs to sell or on the disposal of the assets or disposal group(s) constituting the
discontinued operation.
4.6      Goodwill
Goodwill arises on acquisition of subsidiaries that constitute a business and represents the excess of the consideration
transferred over the Group’s interest in net fair value of the net identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of
the acquiree. When the consideration transferred is lower than the Group’s interest in net fair value of the net
identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquiree, the gain on acquisition is recognised directly in
the Statement of comprehensive income.
Subsequent measurement
Goodwill is not amortized but is tested for impairment at least annually.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost, less any accumulated impairment losses.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
242
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to each of the cash-
generating units (“CGUs”), or groups of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Each
unit or group of units to which the goodwill is allocated represents the lowest level within the Group at which the
goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes and it is represented by the individual properties and listed
securities business. The carrying value of goodwill is compared to the recoverable amount, which is the higher of value
in use and the fair value less costs to sell. Any impairment is recognised immediately as an expense and is not
subsequently reversed.
4.7        Impairment of non-financial assets
Intangibles that have an indefinite useful life, including goodwill, are not subject to amortisation and are tested annually
for impairment or more frequently if events and changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired. Assets
that are subject to depreciation or amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in
circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the
amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of
an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at
the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (“CGUs”). Non‑financial assets, other than
goodwill, that have suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date.
4.8      Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme (as defined in Note 18)
Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme incentive plan are initially recognised at the amount granted,
carried at amortized cost and impaired based on expected credit losses (“ECL”) model (Note 4.18).
4.9        Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are initially recognised at acquisition cost, subsequently carried at
acquisition cost less accumulated depreciation or amortization and accumulated impairment losses. They are tested for
impairment when indicators exist.
For property, plant and equipment the costs of minor repairs and maintenance are expensed when incurred while gains
and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount. Both are recognised in the
Statement of comprehensive income for the year.
The cost of computer licenses and property, plant and equipment is depreciated on a straight-line basis over the length
of their useful lives:
Useful lives in years
Computer licences
1–3
Office improvements
over the term of the underlying lease
Office equipment
2–16
Equipment used in owner-managed activities
3–22
4.10      Financial assets
4.10.1  Classification
In line with IFRS 9 “Financial instruments”, the Group classifies its financial assets in the following measurement
categories:
those to be measured subsequently at fair value through profit or loss and
those to be measured at amortised cost.
The classification and subsequent measurement of debt instruments financial assets depends on: (i) the Group’s
business model for managing the related assets portfolio and (ii) the cash flow characteristics of the asset.
For financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”), gains and losses are recorded in profit or
loss.
4.10.2  Recognition and derecognition
All purchases and sales of financial assets that require delivery within the time frame established by regulation or
market convention (“regular way” purchases and sales) are recorded at trade date, which is the date when the Group
commits to deliver a financial instrument. All other purchases and sales are recognized when the entity becomes a party
to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
Financial assets are derecognised when the rights to receive cash flows from the financial assets have expired or have
been transferred and the Group have transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership.
4.10.3  Measurement
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
243
At initial recognition, the Group measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at
FVTPL, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction costs of
financial assets carried at FVTPL are expensed in profit or loss. Fair value at initial recognition is best evidenced by the
transaction price.
A gain or loss on initial recognition is only recorded if there is a difference between fair value and transaction price
which can be evidenced by other observable current market transactions in the same instrument or by a valuation
technique whose inputs include only data from observable markets.
Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows
are solely payment of principal and interest.
(a) Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Group’s business model for managing the asset and the
cash flow characteristics of the asset: assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows
represent solely payments of principal and interest (“SPPI”) are measured at amortised cost. Any gain or loss arising on
derecognition is recognised directly in profit or loss. Impairment losses are presented as separate line item in the
Statement of comprehensive income. Financial assets measured at amortised cost (“AC”) comprise cash and cash
equivalents, long-term loans granted to joint ventures, loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme, long term
receivables and trade and other receivables (excluding prepaid expenses).
(b) Equity instruments and derivatives
The Group subsequently measures all equity investments at fair value.
Equity investments are measured at FVTPL, with changes in fair value of financial assets recognized in profit or loss.
Dividends from such investments are recognised in profit or loss when the Group’s right to receive payments is
established, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the entity and the amount
of the dividend can be measured reliably. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative
contract is entered into, and they are subsequently remeasured to their fair value at the end of each reporting period.
4.10.4  Impairment – credit loss allowance for Expected Credit Losses (“ECL”)
In line with IFRS 9 “Financial instruments”, the Group assesses on a forward-looking basis the ECL for debt
instruments (including loans) measured at amortised cost. The Group measures ECL and recognises credit loss
allowance on an annual basis. The measurement of ECL reflects: (i) an unbiased and probability weighted amount that
is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes, (ii) time value of money and (iii) all reasonable and
supportable information that is available without undue cost and effort at the end of each reporting period about past
events, current conditions and forecasts of future conditions.
The carrying amount of the financial assets is reduced through the use of an allowance account, and the amount of any
loss is recognised in the Statement of comprehensive income (profit or loss).
Debt instruments measured at amortised cost are presented in the balance sheet net of the allowance for ECL.
Expected losses are recognized and measured according to one of two approaches: general approach or simplified
approach.
Expected credit losses for trade receivables are recognized using the simplified approach. For all the other financial
assets except for trade receivables, the Group adopted a 12-month expected credit loss model using the low credit risk
exemption. Low credit risk is assessed based on the instruments low risk of default and the issuers strong capacity to
meet its contractual cash flow obligations in the near term.
4.10.5  Reclassification
Financial instruments are reclassified only when the business model for managing those assets changes. The
reclassification has a prospective effect and takes place from the start of the first reporting period following the change.
4.10.6  Write-off
Financial assets are written-off, in whole or in part, when the Group has exhausted all practical recovery efforts and has
concluded that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. The write-off represents a derecognition event. The
Group may write-off financial assets that are still subject to enforcement activity when the Group seeks to recover
amounts that are contractually due, however, there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.
4.10.7  Modification
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
244
The Group sometimes renegotiates or otherwise modifies the contractual terms of the financial assets. The Group
assesses whether the modification of contractual cash flows is substantial considering, among other, the following
factors: new contractual terms that substantially affect the risk profile of the asset, significant change in interest rate,
change in the currency denomination.
If the modified terms are substantially different, the rights to cash flows from the original asset expire and the Group
derecognises the original financial asset and recognises a new asset at its fair value. The date of renegotiation is
considered to be the date of initial recognition for subsequent impairment calculation purposes, including determining
whether a significant increase in credit risk has occurred. The Company also assesses whether the new loan or debt
instrument meets the SPPI criterion. Any difference between the carrying amount of the original asset derecognised and
fair value of the new substantially modified asset is recognised in profit or loss, unless the substance of the difference is
attributed to a capital transaction with owners.
In a situation where the renegotiation was driven by financial difficulties of the counterparty and inability to make the
originally agreed payments, the Company compares the original and revised expected cash flows to assess whether the
risks and rewards of the asset are substantially different as a result of the contractual modification. If the risks and
rewards do not change, the modified asset is not substantially different from the original asset and the modification does
not result in derecognition. The Company recalculates the gross carrying amount by discounting the modified
contractual cash flows by the original effective interest rate and recognises a modification gain or loss in profit or loss.
Specific accounting policies in relation to the impact of Covid-19 are presented in Note 3.
Specific valuation techniques used to value financial assets include:
—          The use of quoted market prices or dealer quotes for similar instruments (for financial investments at fair value
through profit or loss and financial assets/liabilities at fair value through profit or loss);
—          Discounted cash flow analysis (for the remaining financial instruments).
The hierarchy for the fair value of financial assets and liabilities is as follows:
—          Level 1: Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;
—          Level 2: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is
directly or indirectly observable, and
—          Level 3: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is
unobservable.
4.11      Financial liabilities – measurement categories
Financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value and classified and subsequently measured at amortised cost,
except for financial liabilities at FVTPL: this classification is applied to interest rate derivatives and other financial
liabilities designated as such at initial recognition.
4.12      Borrowings (bonds and bank loans)
Borrowings are recognised initially at the fair value of the liability (determined using the prevailing market rate of
interest if significantly different from the transaction price) and net of transaction costs incurred. In subsequent
periods, borrowings are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Any difference
between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value is recognised in Statement of comprehensive
income over the period of the borrowings, using the effective interest method, unless they are directly attributable to the
acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, in which case they are capitalised as part of the cost of that
asset. Borrowings are classified as current liabilities, unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of
the liability for at least twelve months after the balance sheet date.
Borrowings are removed from the balance sheet when the obligation specified in the contract is extinguished (i.e.
discharged, cancelled or expires). The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability that has been
extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or
liabilities assumed, is recognised in the Statement of comprehensive income.
An exchange between the Group and its original lenders of debt instruments with substantially different terms, as well
as substantial modifications of the terms and conditions of existing financial liabilities, are accounted for as an
extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. The terms are
substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms, including any fees paid net
of any fees received and discounted using the original effective interest rate, is at least 10% different from the discounted
present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. In addition, other qualitative factors, such as
the currency that the instrument is denominated in, changes in the type of interest rate, new conversion features
attached to the instrument and change in loan covenants are also considered.
If an exchange of debt instruments or modification of terms is accounted for as an extinguishment, any costs or fees
incurred are recognised as part of the gain or loss on the extinguishment. If the exchange or modification is not
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
245
accounted for as an extinguishment, any costs or fees incurred adjust the carrying amount of the liability and are
amortised over the remaining term of the modified liability.
Modifications of liabilities that do not result in extinguishment are accounted for as a change in estimate using a
cumulative catch-up method, with any gain or loss recognised in Statement of comprehensive income.
Borrowing costs are interest and other costs that the Group incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds, including
interest on borrowings, amortisation of discounts or premiums relating to borrowings, amortisation of ancillary costs
incurred in connection with the arrangement of borrowings and exchange differences arising from foreign currency
borrowings to the extent that they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs.
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, being
an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use (such as properties developed
for future sale, capital appreciation or rental income) are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset, when it is probable
that they will result in future economic benefits to the Group and the costs can be measured reliably.
4.13      Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the Statement of financial position
when the Group has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and intends either to settle on a net
basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
4.14      Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash balances, cash deposits and short-term, highly liquid investments with original
maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an
insignificant risk of changes in value. Cash and cash equivalents are carried at amortised cost because: (i) they are held
for collection of contractual cash flows and those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI),
and (ii) they are not designated at FVTPL.
4.15      Trade receivables
Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for rental and service charge income from tenants in the ordinary
course of business. If collection is expected in one year or less, they are classified as current assets. If not, they are
presented as non-current assets.
Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value, generally at the amount of consideration that is unconditional.
The Group holds the trade receivables with the objective to collect the contractual cash flows and therefore measures
them subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Trade receivables are also subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9. The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified
approach to measuring expected credit losses.
Trade receivables are written-off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indicators that there is no
reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure of a debtor to engage in a repayment plan with
the Group.
4.16      Inventory property
Property acquired or being constructed for sale in the ordinary course of business, rather than to be held for rental or
capital appreciation, is held as inventory property and is measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value (“NRV”).
Principally, this is residential property that the Group develops and intends to sell on completion of development.
The commencement of development with a plan or a prior agreement to sell represents a change in use and accordingly
the project is transferred from investment property to inventory property.
Costs incurred in inventory property include:
- freehold and leasehold rights for land
- amounts paid to contractors for development
- planning and design costs, costs of site preparation, professional fees for legal services, property transfer taxes,
development overheads and other related costs.
NRV is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, based on market prices at the reporting date, less
estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
When an inventory property is sold, the carrying amount of the property is recognised as an expense in the period in
which the related revenue is recognised. The carrying amount of inventory property recognised in profit or loss is
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
246
determined with reference to the directly attributable costs incurred on the property sold and an allocation of any other
related costs based on the relative size of the property sold.
4.17      Share capital and share premium
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental external costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares are
shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds.
The consideration paid, including any directly attributable incremental costs (net of income taxes for the purchases of
the Company’s equity instruments by any of the Group’s subsidiaries, as a result of a share buy-back or for a share-
based incentive plan) is presented within “Other reserves”, until the shares are cancelled or reissued. Where such
ordinary shares are cancelled, their nominal value is debited to Share capital, with the corresponding difference up to
their purchase price (including any attributable incremental cost, net of taxes) debited from Share premium. Where
such ordinary shares are subsequently reissued, any consideration received, net of any directly attributable incremental
transaction costs and the related income tax effects, is included in equity attributable to the owners of the Group.
Usually, shares are purchased for the debt-free Long-Term Share Incentive Plan (Note 4.18 (b)).
4.18      Share-based payment
To date, NEPI Rockcastle has initiated two types of incentive programs that offered share-based payments in exchange
for services provided to it by its directors and employees (equity-settled transactions), which are detailed below.
(a) Purchase Offers with a vesting component – Share Purchase Scheme (“NRP SPS”)
This program was put in place before the 2017 merger of NEPI and Rockcastle. The fair value of the shares issued at
grant date is recognised as an asset, classified as “loan to participants under the Share Purchase Scheme” (Note 18) with
the corresponding credit in equity, more specifically share capital and share premium. The accrued interest is
recognised as finance income in the Statement of comprehensive income.
(b) Debt free Long-Term Share Incentive Plan with a vesting component (“LTSIP”)
This program was put in place after the 2017 merger of the former groups NEPI and Rockcastle. Under this incentive
plan, shares may be issued by the Group to executive directors and other key personnel for no cash consideration.
Awards under this plan are at the discretion of the Board of Directors and are based on the performance of the Group
and the employees. The costs related to the LTSIP are measured based on the fair value of the shares at the grant date
and are recognized over the vesting period.
The costs are presented as part of the Administrative expenses in the Statement of comprehensive income and within
the Other reserves in the Statement of changes in equity.
4.19      Accumulated profit
The balance on the Statement of comprehensive income is transferred to accumulated profit at the end of each financial
period. Distributions paid in cash are deducted from accumulated profit. Distributions for which shareholders elected to
receive a return of capital are accounted for as an issue of share capital with a corresponding deduction from the share
premium account.
4.20    Provisions
Provisions for liabilities are recognised when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past
events, when it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the
obligation. The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation
at the reporting date. Where the effect of the time value of money is material, the amount of the provision is the present
value of the expenditure expected to be required to settle the obligation.
Provisions are reassessed at each reporting date and are included in the financial statements at their net present values
using discount rates appropriate to the Group in the economic environment at each reporting date.
4.21      Revenue
Revenue is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Revenue comprises rental and related
income and recovery of expenses, excluding VAT.
Rental income
Rental income receivable from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the duration of the lease,
except for variable lease payments which are recognized when they arise. Specific accounting policies in relation to the
impact of Covid-19 are presented in Note 3.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
247
Service charges income from tenants
Revenue from service and property management charges is recognised in the accounting period in which control of the
services are passed to the customer, which is when the service is rendered. For certain service contracts, revenue is
recognised based on the actual service provided to the end of the reporting period as a proportion of the total services.
As specified in the lease agreements, the Group has the primary responsibility for providing services to tenants
(electricity, water and gas utilities, interior and exterior cleaning, security, maintenance, repairs, etc). The Group
negotiates directly with the suppliers all contracts for services provided to tenants. These contracts are concluded
between the Group subsidiaries which own the properties and the direct supplier. As the Group sometimes uses the
same providers for services across most of its portfolio, it can negotiate better prices through the economies of scale. The
Group is considered principal in these transactions, in terms of the IFRS 15 requirements.
The Group negotiates and pays all expenses incurred by the tenants and then re-invoices these costs to them as defined
in the contractual clauses included in the lease agreements. A flat fee is charged monthly during the year. This fee is
estimated based on the previous year’s actual costs, with an annual service charge reconciliation performed based on
current year’s actual costs incurred by the Group. For contracts terminated during the year, the Group estimates the
service charge to be collected based on the current budget and last year’s actual costs.
4.22    Property operating and administrative expenses 
Property operating expenses and administrative expenses are recognised on an accrual basis.
4.23    Net result from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss
Dividend/distribution income related to financial investments at fair value through profit or loss is recognized in the
Statement of comprehensive income, on the line “Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss”
on the date the Group’s right to receive payment is established, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with
the dividend/distribution will flow to the entity and the amount of the dividend/distribution can be measured reliably.
Changes in fair value and net result on sale of financial investments recognised in the lines described above are shown in
the Statement of comprehensive income on row “Fair value loss and net result on sale of financial investments at fair
value through profit or loss”.
4.24    Earnings distribution
A distribution is recorded as a liability and deducted from equity in the period in which it is declared and approved. Any
distribution declared after the reporting period and before the financial statements are authorised for issue is disclosed
in Note 34.
4.25    Taxation
Taxation on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Current income tax and liabilities are
measured at the amount expected to be recovered from, or paid to, taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used
to compute the amount are those that are enacted, or substantively enacted, by the reporting date. Current income tax
relating to items recognised directly in equity is recognised directly in equity and not in the Statement of comprehensive
income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable
tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Deferred tax is determined using the liability method and is based on temporary differences between the carrying
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their tax bases. The amount of deferred tax
provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities,
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the date of the Statement of financial position, which are expected to
apply to the period when the temporary differences will reverse or the tax loss carried forward will be utilised.
The following temporary differences are not provided for: goodwill not deductible for tax purposes; the initial
recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit, and differences relating to
investments in subsidiaries that are unlikely to reverse in the foreseeable future.
A deferred tax asset is recognised based on the assumption that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available
against which it can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the
related tax benefit will be realised.
The current tax expense incurred by the Group reflects tax accrued in the subsidiaries of the Group located in Bulgaria,
Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Lithuania, Malta, Mauritius, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, The Netherlands
and United Kingdom.
Output Value Added Tax (“VAT”) related to sales is payable to tax authorities on either the collection of receivables from
customers or the delivery of services to customers depending on which occurs first. Input VAT is generally recoverable
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
248
against output VAT upon receipt of the invoice. The tax authorities in individual countries permit the settlement of VAT
on a net basis. VAT relating to sales and purchases is recognised in the Statement of financial position on a net basis and
is disclosed separately as an asset or liability, as the case may be. Where provision has been made for impairment of
receivables, the loss is recorded for the gross amount of the debt, including VAT.
4.26    Segment reporting
Management decisions and consequent allocation of resources are based on individual property level reports, which are
analysed in detail. Management has a hands-on approach and is involved in day-to-day activities. Regular management
meetings are held at least monthly for each property, where the senior management of the Group and each property
manager analyse the financial results, decide whether any repairs or improvements are necessary, review rent collection
issues and allocate resources to resolve any delays with tenants and review maintenance plans, vacancies and the status
of any contract negotiations, as well as other operational matters. The results of these discussions ensure management
decisions are specific to each of the properties. The Segmental Reporting in Note 34 summarises the results recorded by
the properties held by the Group. The properties can be classified as retail, office, residential or industrial properties,
depending on industry practice.
The Group’s Chief Operating Decision Makers (“CODM”) are the executive directors, and they take decisions based on
detailed reports. These are prepared regularly and are presented to the Board of Directors, which approves the results
and gives guidance on the subsequent strategy to be undertaken.
Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a segment, as well as those that can be
allocated there on a reasonable basis. Unallocated items comprise mainly investments (other than investment property)
and related revenue, corporate assets and head office expenses. Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred
during the period to acquire property, plant and equipment and intangible assets other than goodwill.
Financial information in respect of investment property is provided to the Board of Directors: net rentals (including
rental income, service charge income and property operating expenses) and valuation gains and losses. Individual
properties are aggregated into segments with similar economic characteristics.
Consequently, the Group is considered to have five reportable operating segments:
Retail segment: acquires, develops and leases retail properties in Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary,
Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Serbia and Slovakia;
Office segment: acquires and leases office properties in Bulgaria, Romania (disposed of in August 2020),
Slovakia and United Kingdom (disposed of in March 2020);
Residential segment: develops and sales on completion, residential properties in Romania;
Industrial segment: acquires and leases industrial facilities in Romania, and
Corporate segment: head office, administrative offices, Group financing expenses and listed securities.
Group entities have been aggregated into five reportable segments (retail, office, residential, industrial and corporate) as
each of these segments have specific revenue streams, different operational reporting cycles across the Group’s
portfolio, separate operational teams including technical, leasing, property and facility management.
The Group also reports by geographic segments: Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Lithuania, Poland,
Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, United Kingdom. There is also a Corporate segment which includes entities located in Isle of
Man, Malta, Mauritius, The Netherlands and United Kingdom.
In addition, the Group’s CODM closely follow changes in distributable earnings to its shareholders as a measure of
profitability and as a result of successful implementation of the Group’s strategy. Distributable earnings per share is
calculated in terms of the SA REIT Association’s Best Practice Recommendations Second Edition.
4.27    Earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per share.
Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share are calculated by dividing annual profit/(loss) for the year attributable to
equity holders by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.
4.28    Headline earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted headline earnings per share.
Headline earnings are an additional earnings number that is permitted by IAS 33. The starting point is earnings as
determined in IAS 33, excluding “separately identifiable re-measurements”, net of related tax (both current and
deferred) and minority interest, other than re-measurements specifically included in headline earnings (referred to as
included re-measurements), in terms of Circular 1/2019 issued by South African Institute of Chartered Accountants
(SAICA).
4.29    Investment property acquisitions and business combinations
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
249
For each acquisition, management considers if a business exists, more specifically if inputs, significant processes and
outputs exist. The inputs are represented by the properties. The outputs are the leases from which rental income is
generated. In terms of processes, management considers if they exist and if they are substantive.
For it to be considered a business, an integrated set of activities and assets must include, at a minimum, an input and a
substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to creates an output. An acquired process (or
group of processes) shall be considered substantive if, when applied to an acquired input or inputs, it:
(i) is critical to the ability to continue producing outputs, and the inputs acquired include an organized
workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or experience to perform that process (or group of processes); or
(ii) significantly contributes to the ability to continue producing outputs and: is considered unique or scarce;
or cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.
Processes such as lease management, selection of tenants, marketing decisions, investment decisions, are seen as
substantive processes that are indicative of the fact that a business combination exists. In assessing whether a
transaction is a business combination, management looks at what has been acquired, rather than the Group’s
subsequent intentions. A transaction is still accounted for as a business combination, even if the Group is interested
mostly in the assets that exist within the business acquired, whereas the processes and management within the business
are disregarded or integrated within the existing structure.
For acquisitions or business combinations, the fair value of the net assets acquired is compared to the consideration
transferred. If the fair value of net assets acquired is lower, the difference is recorded as goodwill. If the consideration is
lower, the difference is recognised directly in the Statement of comprehensive income.
If an acquisition does not qualify as a business combination, the purchase price is allocated to the individual assets and
liabilities. Goodwill or deferred taxes are not recognised.
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The acquisition is recognised at the aggregate
amount of the consideration transferred, measured at fair value on the date of acquisition and the amount of any non-
controlling interest in the acquired entity.
For each business combination, the acquirer measures the non-controlling interest in the acquired entity either at fair
value or as a proportionate share of their identifiable net assets. Transaction costs incurred are expensed.
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification
and designation, in accordance with the contractual terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions on the
date of acquisition.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value on the date of acquisition.
Subsequent changes to the fair value of any contingent consideration classified as a liability will be recognised in the
Statement of comprehensive income. Acquisition accounting is finalised when the Group has gathered all the necessary
information, which must occur within 12 months of the acquisition date. There are no exemptions from the 12-month
rule for deferred tax assets or changes in the contingent consideration.
Transactions with non-controlling interests, where control is maintained, are accounted for as transactions within
equity. Any difference between the amount of the adjustment to non-controlling interests and any consideration paid or
received is recognised in the accumulated profit reserve.
4.30    Standards issued but not yet effective and not early adopted 
Certain new accounting standards, amendments to accounting standards and interpretations have been published that
are not mandatory for 31 December 2021 reporting periods and have not been early adopted by the Group. These
standards, amendments or interpretations are not expected to have a material impact on the entity in the current or
future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.
Classification of liabilities as current or non-current – Amendments to IAS 1 (issued on 23 January 2020
and effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023)
These narrow scope amendments clarify that liabilities are classified as either current or non-current, depending on the
rights that exist at the end of the reporting period. Liabilities are non-current if the entity has a substantive right, at the
end of the reporting period, to defer settlement for at least twelve months. The guidance no longer requires such a right
to be unconditional. Management’s expectations whether they will subsequently exercise the right to defer settlement do
not affect classification of liabilities. The right to defer only exists if the entity complies with any relevant conditions as
of the end of the reporting period. A liability is classified as current if a condition is breached at or before the reporting
date even if a waiver of that condition is obtained from the lender after the end of the reporting period. Conversely, a
loan is classified as non-current if a loan covenant is breached only after the reporting date. In addition, the
amendments include clarifying the classification requirements for debt a company might settle by converting it into
equity. “Settlement” is defined as the extinguishment of a liability with cash, other resources embodying economic
benefits or an entity’s own equity instruments. There is an exception for convertible instruments that might be
converted into equity, but only for those instruments where the conversion option is classified as an equity instrument
as a separate component of a compound financial instrument. The Group is currently assessing the impact of the
amendments on its financial statements.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
250
5CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS IN APPLYING ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The Group’s management discusses with the Audit Committee the development, selection and disclosure of the Group’s critical
accounting policies and estimates, as well as their application.
The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors which are considered
reasonable under the circumstances. These are used to make judgements about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that
are not apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates.
The estimates and associated assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised
in the period when the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period of the revision and future
periods if the revision affects both.
Judgements that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements and
estimates that can cause a significant adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year
are detailed below.
Valuation of investment property
Investment property is stated at its fair value based on valuation reports prepared by international appraisers as at 30 June and
31 December each year. Valuations are based on discounted cash flow projections based on reliable estimates of future cash
flows, using discount rates that reflect current market assessments of the uncertainty in the amount and timing of the cash
flows. These are supported by the terms of any existing lease and other contracts and by external evidence such as current
market rents for similar properties in the same location and condition.
In preparing the valuation reports on the Group’s investment property, the external appraisers excluded distressed sales when
considering comparable sales prices. Management reviewed the appraisers’ assumptions relating to the discounted cash flow
models used in the valuations and confirmed that factors such as the discount rate applied have been appropriately determined
considering the market conditions at the end of the reporting period.
Valuations of the income generating properties are based on cash flow statements, in which the present value of net operating
income during a ten-year period and the residual value of the property at the end of the period are calculated.
Forecasts of net operating income are based on leases signed at the time of the valuation date, the estimated rental values for
existing leases when they expire and the estimated achievable rental values of the existing vacancies. The value of long-term
vacancies is estimated based on the properties’ location and condition. The valuers’ assessments of non-recoverable expenses
are based on their experience of comparable properties and historical costs provided by the Group.
The discount rates used are nominal returns on total capital before tax and vary between 7.00% and 11.00% (2020: 6.90%% and
11.65%). The required rates of return are based on assessments of the market’s required returns for similar properties. The
discount rate is set individually for each property and is based on the condition and location, the stability of the tenants and
lease duration.
Further information relating to sensitivity of significant accounting estimates used in the valuation of investment property is
presented in Note 9.
Impairment of assets
The Group tests whether assets are subject to impairment, in accordance with the significant accounting policies stated in Note
4.
The recoverable amounts of CGUs are determined based on future cash flows discounted to their present values using
appropriate rates. Estimates are based on interpretation of generally accepted industry-based market forecasts.
Further information in relation to impairment expenses recognised is presented in Note 6 and 12.
6FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The Group has exposure to the following risks due to its use of financial instruments: credit, liquidity, and market, including
currency and interest rate. This note presents information about the Group’s exposure to each, as well as its objectives, policies
and processes for measuring and managing risk.
The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of the Group’s risk management
framework. The Board of Directors has delegated the responsibility for developing this framework to the Risk Committee. This
Committee reports to the Board of Directors on its activities, oversees how management monitors compliance policies and
procedures, and reviews the adequacy of the framework regarding the risks faced.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
251
The Group’s policies are established to identify and analyse the risks it may encounter by performing its activities, to set
appropriate limits and controls, and to monitor risks and adherence to limits. These policies and systems are reviewed regularly
to reflect changes in market conditions and Group activities.
The fair value of all financial instruments is substantially in line with their carrying amounts as reflected on the Statement of
financial position, except for the bonds. Should the bonds be repaid at their maturity, the Group’s liability towards bonds
holders does not vary in line with the market price of its listed notes. For reference, as at 31 December 2021 the market value of
the outstanding bonds issued by the Group is presented in Note 19.
6.1.Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual
obligations and arises principally from the Group’s loans granted to joint ventures, receivables from tenants and cash and cash
equivalents.
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the
reporting date is set out below:
Credit exposure on financial instruments
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Loans granted to joint ventures
33
22,466
22,620
Tenant receivables
14
46,874
36,365
Cash and cash equivalents
15
498,623
643,297
Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme
11
4,510
4,988
TOTAL
572,473
707,270
Out of the above maximum credit exposure, the balance of Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme is not
considered to present credit risk as these are guaranteed with the Company’s shares held as security (see details in Note 18).
Trade and other receivables relate mainly to the Group’s tenants. When monitoring customer credit risk, customers are grouped
according to their credit characteristics, including whether they are an individual or legal entity, the industry they work in,
business size and previous financial difficulties.
The exposure to credit risk is mainly influenced by the tenant’s individual characteristics. The Group’s widespread customer
base reduces credit risk. The majority of rental income is derived from type A tenants (large international and national tenants;
large listed tenants; government and major franchisees and companies with assets and/or turnovers exceeding €200 million),
and there is no concentration of credit risk with respect to trade debtors: top 10 tenants account for 24.1% of the rental income
as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: 23.9%).
Management has established a credit policy where new customers are analysed individually for creditworthiness before
standard payment terms and conditions are offered. When available, the analysis includes external ratings.
The Group establishes an allowance for impairment based on a simplified expected credit loss model in respect of Trade and
other receivables and a 12-month expected credit loss model for all the other financial assets.
The carrying value of financial assets approximates their fair value.
The Group’s exposure to credit risk associated cash and cash equivalents is limited through using financial institutions of good
standing for investment and cash handling purposes.
An overview of the tenant receivables net of impairment provision is set out below:
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Tenant receivables - gross
54,156
46,118
Less: Impairment provisions
(7,282)
(9,753)
TENANT RECEIVABLES - NET OF IMPAIRMENT PROVISION*
14
46,874
36,365
As detailed in Note 3, as part of the Governments’ enforced or Group’s voluntary measures to support tenants affected by
Covid-19, NEPI Rockcastle granted rental concessions of €40.9 million, of which €40.8 were fully recognised in the Statement
of comprehensive income. The gross tenant receivable balance presented above was adjusted for the effect of these Covid-19
concessions.
Reconciliation of impairment provisions is set out below:
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
252
Movement of impairment provisions
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Carrying value at beginning of year
(9,753)
(4,547)
Additional expected credit losses
(4,962)
(7,450)
Write-off of receivables
469
835
Recovery of previously expected credit losses
6,256
1,180
Released in relation to assets held for sale disposed during the year
625
Foreign exchange gain
83
229
CARRYING VALUE
(7,282)
(9,753)
The Covid-19 concessions recorded as “Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 forgiveness)” does not impact the
impairment provisions, as they have been recorded in direct correspondence with “Trade and other receivables”.
The expected loss rates are based on the historical payment profiles of tenants and the corresponding historical credit losses,
adjusting for forward looking macroeconomic data. On that basis, the impairment provision as at 31 December 2021 was
determined as follows for trade receivables.
31 December 2021
in € thousand
Current
0-30
days
31-60
days
61-90
days
>90 days
Total
Expected loss rate
0%
0%
4%
8%
61%
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables
32,278
7,795
1,422
922
11,739
54,156
Impairment provision
(31)
(52)
(73)
(7,126)
(7,282)
The impairment provision for trade receivables as at 31 December 2020 is set out below:
31 December 2020
in € thousand
Current
0-30
days
31-60
days
61-90
days
>90 days
Total
Expected loss rate
0%
3%
8%
28%
70%
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables
21,495
7,581
3,093
1,072
12,877
46,118
Impairment provision
(25)
(202)
(254)
(298)
(8,974)
(9,753)
The expected loss rate for the trade receivable overdue over 90 days as at 31 December 2021 amounts to 61%, lower than the one
as at 31 December 2020, due to the concessions granted in the year and referred to above.
While cash and cash equivalents and loans granted to joint ventures are also subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9,
the expected credit losses are immaterial.
For purposes of liquidity management, the Group has various deposit accounts and negotiated current account agreements with
several banks. The arrangements in place result in an optimized mix between flexibility and reduced interest charges in the
current negative interest rate environment. The banks’ credit ratings, as well as exposure per each bank are constantly
monitored. At 31 December 2021, 96% of the Group's cash was held with investment-grade rated banks (31 December 2020:
95%), as detailed below:
Cash and cash equivalents
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Held with investment-grade rated banks
(rated by Moody’s)
A1
4%
3%
A2
53%
5%
A3
3%
20%
Aa3
5%
17%
Baa1
14%
39%
Baa2
2%
2%
Baa3
15%
9%
Held with not rated banks
4%
5%
Total
100%
100%
6.2.Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not be able to meet its financial obligations when due. The Group’s approach to
managing this risk ensures, as far as possible, it will always have enough liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under normal
and stressed conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking damage to its reputation. To ensure this occurs, the
Group prepares budgets, cash flow analyses and forecasts, which enable the Directors to assess the level of financing required
for future periods. Budgets and projections are used to assess any future potential investments and are compared to existing
funds held on deposit to evaluate the nature, and extent of any future funding requirements.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
253
Further reference to bank loan maturity analysis is made in Note 19.
The table below presents undiscounted cash flows for all financial liabilities, computed at the contractual rates.
31 Dec 2021
in € thousand
Note
under
3 months
3–12
months
1–5 years
over 5
years
Total
undiscu
nted
cash
flows
Total
carrying
amount
Bonds and bank loans (including estimated
future interest)
19
31,816
39,139
1,799,291
624,757
2,495,003
2,292,825
Derivative financial liabilities at fair value
through profit or loss
20
3,211
3,211
3,211
Borrowings from third parties short and
long term (including estimated future
interest)
22
317
4,965
1,044
5,396
11,722
8,746
Trade and other payables (excluding tenant
deposits and short term borrowings from
third parties)
21
19,649
115,901
135,550
135,550
Other long-term liabilities (excluding lease
liabilities and long term borrowings from
third parties)
22
2,147
20,824
7,282
30,253
30,253
Lease liabilities (including estimated future
interest)
22
832
3,329
53,279
57,440
33,612
TOTAL
52,614
162,152
1,827,699
690,714
2,733,179
2,504,197
31 Dec 2020
in € thousand
Note
under
3 months
3–12 months
1–5 years
over 5
years
Total
undiscunted
cash flows
Total
carrying
amount
Bonds and bank loans
(including estimated
future interest)
19
51,225
263,749
1,361,325
1,030,440
2,706,739
2,462,872
Derivative financial
liabilities at fair value
through profit or loss
20
_
_
5,430
_
5,430
5,430
Borrowings from third
parties short and long
term (including
estimated future
interest)
22
18,852
75,410
_
_
94,262
8,653
Trade and other payables
(excluding tenant
deposits)
21
_
2,150
19,375
8,572
30,097
94,262
Other long-term
liabilities (excluding
lease liabilities and
borrowings from third
parties)
22
833
_
3,328
54,111
58,272
30,097
Lease liabilities
(including estimated
future interest)
22
317
578
6,065
5,657
12,617
33,862
TOTAL
71,227
341,887
1,395,523
1,098,780
2,907,417
2,635,176
6.3.Market risk
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest rates or equity prices will
affect the Group’s fair value or future cash flows of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to
manage market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimising returns. The carrying value of financial
assets and liabilities approximates their fair value, except for the carrying value of bonds, whose fair value is presented in
Note 19.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
254
6.3.1Currency risk
Group’s current assets and liabilities are exposed to foreign currency risk on purchases and receivables denominated in
Romanian leu (RON), Great British pound sterling (GBP), Polish zloty (PLN), Bulgarian Lev (BGN), Hungarian forint
(HUF), Serbian dinar (RSD), Czech crown (CZK), Croatian kuna (HRK) and South African rand (ZAR). Cash inflows
received in other currencies than Euro are converted to Euro using the spot rate available on the collection date. The
amount converted to Euro is the net amount of cash inflow in a foreign currency and the estimated cash outflow in the same
currency. The Group applies this policy to control its currency exposures in respect of monetary assets and liabilities
denominated in currencies other than EUR. Sensitivities of profit or loss to reasonably possible changes in exchange rates
applied at the financial position date relative to the local currency of the respective Group entities, with all other variables
such as interest rates held constant, are immaterial.
6.3.2  Interest rate risk
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk on loans, borrowings and cash balances held. Group policy is to hedge this risk
through the use of derivative financial instruments. As at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020, the Group held interest
rate swaps and interest rate caps as further disclosed in Notes 19 and 20
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Bank loans*
304,586
257,609
Rate capped
191,520
108,928
Rate swapped
115,873
124,490
Rate variable**
_
25,935
Accrued interest on loans and deferred loan costs
(2,807)
(1,744)
*In 2020, the remaining balance related to loans and borrowings with fixed interest rate of €225 million.
** The balances exposed to variable rates in 2020 relate to the outstanding long-term loans which amount to 1% of the
overall outstanding debt of the Group.
Sensitivity analysis for interest bearing financial instruments
A change of 100 basis points (bps) in interest rates would have increased/(decreased) equity and profit for the year as
shown below. Calculations are based on the cash and loans and borrowings balances outstanding at the respective balance
sheet dates. Cash and loans and borrowings balances are subject to change over the year. This analysis assumes that all
other variables, particularly foreign currency rates, remain constant. All sensitivity analysis calculations presented below
are before tax.
The benchmark rate for the bank loans with an outstanding amount of 304,586 thousand as at 31 December 2021 (2020:
257,609 thousand) is Euribor 3 months; if this rate is less than zero, Euribor shall be deemed to be zero. There are no
plans to discontinue Euribor.
Loans and borrowings with fixed or swapped interest rates are not affected by market changes in interest rates.
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme
(including accrued interest) (Note 18)
4,510
4,988
Loans and borrowings (variable or capped rate)
(191,520)
(134,864)
TOTAL
(187,010)
(129,876)
31 Dec 2020
in € thousand
Profit or
loss
100bps
increase
Profit or
loss
100bps
decrease
Equity
100bps
increase
Equity
100bps
decrease
Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme (including
accrued interest)
45
(45)
45
(45)
Loans and borrowings (variable or capped rate)*
(742)
_
(742)
_
TOTAL
(697)
(45)
(697)
(45)
*Calculation is based considering loans' specifics and the allocated hedges (CAPs) net of tax
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
255
31 Dec 2019
in € thousand
Profit or
loss
100bps
increase
Profit or
loss
100bps
decrease
Equity
100bps
increase
Equity
100bps
decrease
Loans to participants in the Share Purchase Scheme (including
accrued interest)
50
(50)
50
(50)
Loans and borrowings (variable or capped rate) *
(395)
_
(395)
_
Total
(345)
(50)
(345)
(50)
*Calculation is based considering loans' specifics and the allocated hedges (CAPs) net of tax
7INTERNAL CONTROLS TO MANAGE RISKS INTERNAL CONTROLS TO MANAGE RISKS
The Board of Directors is responsible for the Group’s system of internal control and for reviewing its effectiveness. This
system is designed to mitigate rather than eliminate the risk of failure to meet business objectives, and can only provide
reasonable, not absolute, assurance against material misstatement or loss.
The key features of the Group’s system of internal control include:
—          Strategic and business planning: the Group prepares, and agrees, a business plan each year, to which the
performance of the business is regularly monitored;
—          Investment appraisal: capital projects, major contracts and business and property acquisitions are reviewed in
detail and approved by the Investment Committee, and/or the Board of Directors where appropriate, in accordance with
delegated authority limits;
—          Financial monitoring: profitability, cash flow and capital expenditure are closely monitored, and key financial
information is reported to the Board of Directors regularly, including explanations of variances between actual and
budgeted performance, and
—          Systems of control procedures and delegated authority: clearly defined guidelines and approval limits exist for
capital and operating expenditure and other key business transactions and decisions.
8CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
 
  The primary objective of the Group’s capital management is to ensure it complies with its quantitative banking covenants
and maintains a strong credit rating. During the year, no changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes.
Capital is primarily monitored using the gearing ratio (Loan-to-value), which decreased to 30.9% (31 December 2020:
31.5%). The ratio is computed as interest bearing debt less lease liabilities less cash, divided by investment property
(including investment property held for sale) and excludes the right-of-use assets.
The Group’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base of equity so as to maintain investor, creditor and market
confidence and to sustain future business development. The Board of Directors also monitors the level of distributions to
shareholders. Neither the Company, nor its subsidiaries, are subject to externally imposed capital requirements, except
that the Group’s subsidiaries are subject to compliance with bonds and bank borrowings’ covenants, as presented in Note
19.
The Group will retain comfortable levels of access to liquidity to finance the Group’s ongoing operations and further
investment opportunities.
9INVESTMENT PROPERTY IN USE
Movement in investment property in use
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Carrying value at beginning of year
5,591,463
5,800,759
Remeasurement of right-of-use asset
_
1,812
Additions from asset deals
12,530
405
Transferred from investment property under development (Note 10)
92,528
131,341
Fair value adjustments (Note 28)
30,306
(342,609)
Fair value adjustment of right-of-use asset (Note 28)
(251)
(245)
Investment property reclassified as held for sale (Note 16.1)
(55,800)
_
CARRYING VALUE
5,670,776
5,591,463
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
256
During 2021, the Group acquired supplementary units (asset deal) in Mammut Shopping Center (Budapest, Hungary), for
a consideration paid of €12.5 million.
Investment property is carried at fair value and is independently assessed on a semi-annual basis, as at 30 June and 31
December.
For the year ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020, the Group commissioned independent year-end appraisal
reports on its investment property in use to Cushman&Wakefield, Colliers International and Jones Lang LaSalle, all
members of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS). Valuations are prepared in accordance with the RICS
Valuation – Global Standards 2020 (the “Red Book") and ANEVAR Valuation Standards - 2022 Edition which
incorporate the International Valuation Standards (“IVS”).
All investment property in use is valued by the Income Method. For the years ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December
2020 respectively, the applied method used for all investment property in use was discounted cash flow (“DCF”).
DCF uses explicit assumptions regarding the benefits and liabilities of ownership over the asset’s life, including an exit, or
terminal, value. As an accepted method within the Income Method to valuation, the DCF method involves the projection
of a series of cash flows onto a real property interest. To these projected cash flow series, an appropriate, market-derived
discount rate is applied to establish the present value of cash inflows associated with the real property.
The duration of cash flow, and the specific timing of inflows and outflows, are determined by events such as rent reviews,
lease renewal and related lease-up periods, re-letting, redevelopment or refurbishment. The appropriate duration is
typically driven by market behaviour. In the case of investment property, periodic cash flow is typically estimated as gross
income less vacancy, non-recoverable expenses, collection losses, lease incentives, maintenance costs, agent and
commission fees, and other operating and management expenses. The series of periodic net cash inflows, combined with
the estimated terminal value anticipated at the end of the projection period, is then discounted. For all investment
property in use, the current use equates to the highest and best use.
The Group provides all information necessary for the valuations, including detailed tenancy schedules, comprising
information on occupied and vacant units, unit areas and numbers, lease commencement and expiry dates, break options
and indexation clauses. All properties have been inspected by representatives of external valuers for the purpose of 31
December 2021 valuations.
As at 31 December 2021, the investment property in use had an EPRA Vacancy Rate of 4.0% (31 December 2020: 4.3%).
As at the same date, the Group’s portfolio included retail, office and industrial properties.
IFRS 13 defines fair value as the price that would be received for selling an asset or paid for transferring a liability in an
orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The Group currently discloses fair values
according to a ‘fair value hierarchy’ (as per IFRS 13) which categorises the inputs used in valuation techniques into three
levels. The hierarchy gives the highest priority (Level 1) to quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
and the lowest priority (Level 3) to unobservable inputs. The fair value hierarchy is explained below:
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;
Level 2: use of a model with inputs (other than quoted prices included within Level 1) that are directly, or indirectly,
observable market data, and
Level 3: use of a model with inputs not based on observable market data.
The Group’s investment property is categorised as Level 3. There were no transfers between hierarchy levels during the
year.
The significant unobservable inputs used in the fair value measurement categorized within Level 3 of the fair value
hierarchy of the Group’s property portfolio, together with the impact of significant movements in these inputs on the fair
value measurement, are detailed below:
Unobservable input
Impact on fair value of
increase in input
Estimated rental value
Increase
Discount rate
Decrease
Capitalisation rate for terminal value
Decrease
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
257
Information relating to fair value measurement using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) for 2021 is presented in
the table below:
Segment
Valuation
technique
Estimated market rental
value
(yearly amount in ‘000 €)
Discount rate
(%)
Capitalisation rate
for terminal value
(%)
Retail^
Discounted cash flow
246 – 22,190 (12,702*)
7.00% – 11.00% (8.50*)
5.30% – 9.00% (6.90*)
Office
Discounted cash flow
1,840 – 4,419 (3,744*)
8.50% – 8.75% (8.57*)
7.50% – 7.90% (7.80*)
Industrial
Discounted cash flow
556 – 1,531 (1,261*)
10.00% – 11.00%
(10.72*)
8.50% – 9.50% (9.22*)
* Amounts or percentages represent weighted averages
^ Excluding joint ventures
Information relating to fair value measurement using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) for 2020 is presented in
the table below:
Segment
Valuation
technique
Estimated market rental
value
(yearly amount in ‘000 €)
Discount rate
(%)
Capitalisation rate
for terminal value
(%)
Retail^
Discounted cash flow
243 – 22,081 (12,416*)
6.90% – 10.90% (8.41*)
5.30% – 9.00% (6.93*)
Office
Discounted cash flow
1,948 – 4,401 (3,705*)
8.50% – 8.50% (8.50*)
7.50% – 7.90% (7.79*)
Industrial
Discounted cash flow
545 – 1,538 (1,261*)
10.65% – 11.65% (11.37*)
9.00% – 10.00% (9.72*)
*Amounts or percentages represent weighted averages
^Excluding joint ventures
Portfolio valuation: sensitivity to changes in the discount rate and exit rate
The tables below present the change in the valuation of the shopping centre portfolio using different discount rate and
exit rate assumptions than those used by the appraisers.
Discount rate variance
Country
(50 bps)
(25 bps)
25 bps
50 bps
Romania*
5.5%
2.7%
-2.6%
-5.0%
Poland
6.1%
3.0%
-2.8%
-5.5%
Croatia
5.9%
2.9%
-2.7%
-5.3%
Slovakia
7.1%
3.4%
-3.2%
-6.2%
Bulgaria
6.0%
2.9%
-2.8%
-5.4%
Serbia
5.5%
2.7%
-2.5%
-4.9%
Czech Republic
7.5%
3.6%
-3.4%
-6.5%
Lithuania
5.6%
2.7%
-2.6%
-5.1%
Hungary
6.8%
3.3%
-3.1%
-6.0%
TOTAL
6.1%
2.9%
-2.8%
-5.4%
*Excluding joint ventures.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
258
Exit rate vartiance
Country
(50 bps)
(25 bps)
25 bps
50 bps
Romania*
6.9%
3.3%
-3.1%
-6.1%
Poland
8.0%
3.8%
-3.6%
-6.9%
Croatia
6.7%
3.2%
-3.0%
-5.9%
Slovakia
7.9%
3.8%
-3.5%
-6.8%
Bulgaria
7.0%
3.4%
-3.2%
-6.2%
Serbia
6.2%
3.0%
-2.8%
-5.5%
Czech Republic
8.3%
4.0%
-3.7%
-7.1%
Lithuania
7.2%
3.5%
-3.2%
-6.3%
Hungary
8.5%
4.1%
-3.8%
-7.3%
TOTAL
7.5%
3.6%
-3.4%
-6.5%
*Excluding joint ventures.
10INVESTMENT PROPERTY UNDER DEVELOPMENT
Movement in Investment property under development
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Carrying value at beginning of year
210,935
221,841
Additions from development in progress
55,154
122,143
Fair value adjustments (Note 28)
4,110
(1,708)
Assets which became operational and were transferred to Investment property in use (Note
9)
(92,528)
(131,341)
Investment property under development reclassified as held for sale (Note 16.1)
(2,550)
_
Transfer to inventory property
(4,221)
_
CARRYING VALUE
170,900
210,935
Land included in Investment property under development is carried at fair value and is independently assessed on semi-
annual basis. For the years ended 31 December 2021 and 2020, the Group commissioned independent year-end reports to
Cushman&Wakefield, Colliers International and Jones Lang LaSalle, based on which the fair value of investment property
under development was adjusted. Land included in Investment property under development is classified Level 3 on the
fair value hierarchy as defined in IFRS 13.
The valuation technique is sales comparison or residual approach (in accordance with RICS Valuation Standards and
ANEVAR Valuation Standards). Land under sales comparison method was valued by the external appraisers using the
recent transactions of similar land for development in the proximity of the subject property. The residual approach
determines the residual land value by subtracting purchase and development cost from the expected gross development
value of the project at completion. The methods have been consistently applied for the comparative period.
Borrowing costs capitalised in 2021 amount to €3,193 thousand (2020: €2,611 thousand) and were calculated using an
average annual interest rate of 2.4% (2020: 2.3%).
The balance of Investment property under development split by land carried at fair value and additions from construction
works held at cost (which approximate fair value) is detailed below:
Investment property under development
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Land (at fair value)
147,843
134,920
Construction works (at cost)
23,057
76,015
TOTAL
170,900
210,935
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
259
11OTHER LONG-TERM ASSETS
Other long-term assets are classified below:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Loans to participants under the Share Purchase Scheme (Note 18)
4,510
4,988
Property, plant and equipment
3,599
1,847
Intangible assets
1,346
612
TOTAL
9,455
7,447
12GOODWILL
The Group recognised goodwill for the following business acquisitions:
in € thousand
Segment
Balance at
31 Dec 2021
Balance at
31 Dec 2020
Pitesti Retail Park
Retail
1,671
1,671
Internalisation of NEPI Investment Management
Corporate
5,882
5,882
Aupark Kosice Mall
Retail
5,189
5,189
Iris Titan Shopping Center
Retail
934
934
Forum Usti nad Labem
Retail
5,646
5,646
Shopping City Sibiu
Retail
9,850
9,850
Korzo Shopping Centrum
Retail
2,899
2,899
Aupark Shopping Center Piestany
Retail
1,585
1,585
Arena Centar
Retail
13,512
13,512
Energit
Retail
6,976
6,976
Paradise Center
Retail
9,311
9,311
Arena Mall
Retail
7,905
7,905
Galeria Mlyny
Retail
5,444
5,444
TOTAL
76,804
76,804
There were no movements of goodwill in 2021 and 2020.
In line with the accounting policies presented in Note 4, goodwill is tested for impairment on an annual basis. The lowest
level within the Group at which the goodwill is allocated and monitored for internal management purposes is the CGU,
represented by each individual property. CGUs to which the goodwill has been allocated were tested for impairment by
comparing their net asset value with the recoverable value, which is the higher of value in use and fair value less cost to
sell.
Goodwill from recognition of deferred taxes at the date of the business combination
All the goodwill summarised in the table above, with the exception of NEPI Investment Management and Energit,
resulted from business combinations, as the difference between the deferred tax liability recognised in the balance sheet
of the business acquired and the expected tax to be paid in case of a future disposal.
As a consequence, impairment tests performed on this type of goodwill at each reporting date consist in comparing it’s
carrying amount with the amounts expected to arise from deferred taxes payable, should a disposal occur.
As a result of this test in 2021, no impairment arose in respect to the goodwill from recognition of deferred taxes at the
date of the business combination (31 December 2020: nil).
Goodwill from management and energy trading companies
Goodwill arising as a result of internalisation of NEPI Investment Management is monitored at the level of this
subsidiary, which employs part of the Group’s key management and charges management fees to property operating
companies.
The recoverable amount of NEPI Investment Management and Energit is represented by their value in use, determined
based on the DCF derived from the five-year financial budgets for these two entities approved by management. Cash flows
beyond the five-year period were extrapolated using the estimated cash flow of year 5. The discount rate used was based
on the weighted average cost of capital in the specific geography of the two entities.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
260
As a result of this test, no impairment arose in connection with the above two entities.
13INVESTMENTS IN LISTED SECURITIES AND NET RESULT FROM FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS
During November 2020, the Group disposed of its entire portfolio of listed securities consisting of Unibail-Rodamco-
Westfield (“URW”) shares, given the relative improvement in the URW share price at that time. The proceeds from the
disposal of URW shares were used to repurchase NEPI Rockcastle shares, which were subsequently cancelled (Note 17).
The fair value and realised loss from the sale of investment in listed securities amounted to €93,767 thousand for the year
ended 31 December 2020. Up until their disposal, the Group received in 2020 dividends of €5,517 thousand from URW
listed securities, recognised as “Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss”.
14TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Tenant receivables
46,874
36,365
VAT receivable
5,804
15,101
Prepaid property expenses
5,582
4,641
Other receivables
2,490
2,895
Other prepaid fees
222
382
TOTAL
60,972
59,384
15CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents by currency
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
EUR
418,751
524,855
RON
29,442
48,734
PLN
15,799
14,140
BGN
8,974
17,117
HUF
6,645
7,269
HRK
12,562
17,220
CZK
4,016
5,052
RSD
1,773
8,324
ZAR
572
548
USD
9
9
GBP
80
29
TOTAL
498,623
643,297
Cash and cash equivalents by type
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Current accounts
378,401
569,028
Deposits
120,000
70,000
Restricted cash
3,700
Petty cash and other values
222
569
TOTAL
498,623
643,297
16ASSETS AND LIABILITIES HELD FOR SALE
Investment property held for sale is carried at fair value and is independently assessed on a semi-annual basis, as at 30
June and 31 December. Based on IFRS 13, it is categorised within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
The Group disposed of the Romanian office portfolio, effective from 27 August 2020, with a final net cash consideration,
fully settled, of €294.8 million. The transaction led to a net gain on disposal of €2.6 million.
In July 2021, the Group disposed of two Serbian retail properties for a transaction value of €60.8 million, with a net gain
on disposal of €2 million.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
261
As at 31 December 2021 and 2020, the assets held for sale included two non-core properties located in Romania.
The assets held for sale as at 31 December 2021 stand at €1.8 million (31 December 2020: €1.8 million).
16.1.INVESTMENT PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Carrying value at beginning of year
1,752
317,204
Transfer from investment property in use (Note 9)
55,800
Transfer from investment property under development (Note 10)
2,550
Additions during the period
313
Fair value adjustments (Note 28)
485
(691)
Disposals
(58,835)
(315,074)
CARRYING VALUE
1,752
1,752
17SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE PREMIUM
Issued as of 1 January 2020
(Outstanding number of
shares: 599,797,201)
Number of shares
Share capital €0.01/share
Share capital €0.01/share
Share premium
Issued as of 1 January
2020 (Outstanding
number of shares:
599,797,201)
599,797,201
5,998
3,625,348
— Issued 1,123,932 ordinary
shares at €7.32/share1
1,123,932
11
(11)
— Issued 25,791,534 ordinary
shares at €4.2920/share2
25,791,534
258
(258)
— Repurchase of shares
17,717,760 ordinary shares
representing 2.95% of the
company issued shared
capital3
(17,717,760)
(177)
(75,018)
CARRIED FORWARD AS
AT 31 DECEMBER 2020
608,994,907
6,090
3,550,061
CARRIED FORWARD AS
AT 31 DECEMBER 2021
608,994,907
6,090
3,550,061
1.The shares were issued in respect of the return of capital on 6 April 2020.
2.The shares were issued in respect of capitalisation issue on 21 September 2020.
3.The shares were repurchased between 23 November 2020 and 4 December 2020 from the proceeds received from the
disposal of URW shares of approximately €75 million (Note 13). Subsequently, the repurchased shares were cancelled.
The shares were repurchased at an average share price of €4.25.
The Group had no issues of share capital or options to receive capital return granted to its shareholders during 2021.
Ordinary shares carry the right to vote at general meetings, to distribution and to the surplus assets of the Group on
winding-up.
18SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
The Group has implemented incentive plans to reward performance and align the interests of executive directors and key
individuals with those of the shareholders.
The Group’s current incentive plan was disclosed in the prospectus of the merger between NEPI and Rockcastle (the
“2017 Incentive Plan”). The 2017 Incentive Plan was introduced as an incentive to directors and employees to meet the
Group’s short-term and long-term objectives by giving such participants an opportunity to receive performance-based
Awards (in cash or shares) or Purchase Offers (of shares, with loans), on short-term (immediate settlement in cash or
shares) or long-term (shares with a vesting component). The Board of Directors determines which executive directors are
eligible to participate in the 2017 Incentive Plan, and the allocation of incentives, based on key performance indicators.
The executive directors determine which key employees are eligible to participate in the 2017 Incentive Plan, and the
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
262
allocation of incentives is discretionary, based on key performance indicators and other considerations regarding the
employees’ performance.
To date, NEPI Rockcastle has initiated two types of incentive programs that offered share-based payments in exchange for
services provided to it by its directors and employees (equity-settled transactions), which are detailed below.
(a)Purchase Offers (‘SPS’)
Under this program, loans were granted to participants in the share purchase schemes (the “Share Purchase Scheme” or
“SPS”) to buy shares, the repayment of which could be made in part out of the distribution payable in relation to the
shares (the “NRP SPS”). Of the shares initially subscribed for, 20% vested annually. The Group offered each participant
the immediate right to subscribe for the permitted number of shares at their market value, less a maximum discount of
5%, together with a loan to fund the purchase. Each loan carried interest at the weighted average rate that the Group can
borrow money. Loans are payable in full, together with interest, ten years after its subscription date, but could be repaid
earlier. The Company has security interests that ensure the repayment of the principal and interest on the loan given to
participants. The NRP SPS is a full recourse scheme (i.e. recourse in relation to loans granted is not limited to shares
issued). Pending repayment of the loan, the distributions on such shares are used to repay loan interest. Any excess
distribution after interest payment is used to repay the loan.
No shares were issued during 2021 and 2020 under the NRP SPS.
The number of shares outstanding and the loans to participants under the Share Purchase Scheme as at the year-end are
summarised below:
NRP SPS
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
No of shares outstanding, collateralizing the Loans to participants under the Share Purchase
Scheme
705,864
789,389
Loans to participants under the Share Purchase Scheme (in € thousand)
4,510
4,988
(b)Debt free Long-Term Share Incentive Plan with a vesting component (‘LTSIP’)
Under this incentive plan, shares may be issued by the Group to executive directors and other key employees for no cash
consideration. Shares are awarded to participants on condition of employment in the Group for the next three years for
employees and five years for executive directors (the vesting period), with shares being vested proportionally over each
year of the corresponding vesting periods. Shares awarded under LTSIP cannot be disposed of or otherwise encumbered
up to their respective vesting dates.
The number of shares granted but unvested at 31 December 2021 and their fair value at grant date are summarised below:
LTSIP
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
No of shares granted but unvested at year-end
633,527
1,078,591
Fair value at the grant date (€ thousand)
3,731
7,612
The maximum number of shares which could be offered for subscription under the 2017 Incentive Plan is 27,403,086.
The number of shares that remained available for issue in terms of the 2017 Incentive Plan were as follows:
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Number of shares that remain available for issue at year-end
25,809,921
26,193,529
The accounting policy with respect to Share-Based Payments is described in Note 4.18.
19BORROWINGS (BONDS AND BANK LOANS)
The Group is currently assigned a long-term corporate credit rating of BBB (stable outlook) from Standard & Poor’s
Rating Services and BBB (positive outlook) from Fitch Ratings.
In 2021, NEPI Rockcastle renegotiated the contractual terms related to its unsecured committed revolving credit facilities,
as follows:
- the revolving credit facility from Raiffeisen Bank International was extended for one year, until January 2024, with the
maximum principal available maintained at €150 million;
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
263
- the revolving credit facility from BRD-Groupe Société Générale and Garanti Bank was extended for three years, until
July 2024, with the maximum principal available increased to €170 million;
- the revolving credit facility from ING Bank was extended for three years, until July 2024, with the maximum principal
available maintained at €100 million;
- the Group also changed the contractual terms of the revolving credit facility from a four-bank syndicate by extending
the maturity with one year, until December 2024, and by increasing the available principal to €200 million.
The above mentioned committed revolving credit facilities amount to a total of €620 million available unsecured
committed revolving credit facilities, undrawn as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: €575 million).
In June 2021, the Group concluded a green unsecured financing agreement with the International Finance Corporation
which matures in June 2028, in amount of €73.5 million. The loan was disbursed in July 2021.
Also, in June 2021, the Group repaid five of its secured bank loans from Slovakia and Poland totalling €242 million.
The average interest rate of the Group’s debt, including hedging costs, was approximately 2.4% during 2021, slightly
higher from 2.3% in 2020. As at 31 December 2021, fixed-coupon bonds represented 87% of NEPI Rockcastle’s
outstanding debt; out of the remaining long-term debt exposed to Euribor, 62% was hedged with interest rate caps and
38% with interest rate swaps.
The fair value of all financial instruments is substantially in line with their carrying amounts as reflected on the Statement
of financial position, except for the bonds. For reference, as at 31 December 2021, the €500 million bonds issued in 2017
were trading on the market at 102.81% (31 December 2020: 102.70%), the €500 million bonds issued in May 2019 were
trading on the market at 103.20% (31 December 2020: 104.16%), the €500 million bonds issued in October 2019 were
trading on the market at 102.59% (31 December 2020: 100.74%) and the €500 million bonds issued in July 2020 were
trading on the market at 110.65% (31 December 2020: 108.74%). However, the fair value of bonds presented above might
not be relevant, as the liability towards bonds holders would not vary in line with the market price of its listed notes.
The repayment profile for outstanding loans, excluding future interest, is detailed below. In addition to these loans, the
Group has loans and borrowings related to its joint ventures presented in Note 33.
Interest bearing borrowings
31 Dec 2021
in € thousand
Type
Payable in
less than 1
year
Payable in
1-5 years
Payable over
5 years
Total
Netherlands
Unsecured
fixed coupon
bonds
1,495,000
500,000
1,995,000
Netherlands
Unsecured
loan
73,521
73,521
Poland
Secured loans
380
75,620
76,000
Slovakia
Secured loans
7,216
71,607
39,176
117,999
Czech Republic
Secured loans
564
39,309
39,873
Accrued interest on loans and
deferred loan costs
(729)
(2,078)
(2,807)
Accrued coupon on bonds
18,856
18,856
Deferred bond costs
(2,772)
(6,846)
(430)
(10,048)
Issue discount on bonds
(5,036)
(9,909)
(624)
(15,569)
TOTAL
18,479
1,662,703
611,643
2,292,825
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
264
Interest bearing
borrowings
31 Dec 2020
in € thousand
Type
Payable in
less than 1 year
Payable in 1-5
years
Payable
over 5 years
Total
Netherlands
Unsecured fixed
coupon bonds
995,000
1,000,000
1,995,000
Poland
Secured loan
224,978
76,000
300,978
Slovakia
Secured loans
25,071
117,999
143,070
Czech Republic
Secured loans
410
39,873
40,283
Accrued interest on
loans and deferred
loan costs
(507)
(1,237)
(1,744)
Accrued coupon on
bonds
18,856
18,856
Deferred bond
costs*
(2,771)
(8,327)
(1,718)
(12,816)
Issue discount on
bonds
(5,185)
(13,197)
(2,373)
(20,755)
TOTAL
260,852
1,206,111
995,909
2,462,872
*Included in the deferred bond costs above are €127 thousand for other assurance services rendered by PwC.
Bonds and bank loans reconciliation
This section sets out an analysis of bonds and bank loans outstanding and the related movements for the periods presented.
in € thousand
Bank
loans
Bonds
Total*
Debt as at 31 December 2020
482,587
1,980,285
2,462,872
Cash repayments of principal
(250,458)
(250,458)
Cash proceeds from bank loans or bonds
73,521
73,521
Cash payments of interest on bank loans or coupon on bonds
(7,169)
(48,003)
(55,172)
Interest expense
7,168
48,003
55,171
Amortisation of capitalised borrowing costs
1,209
2,769
3,978
Amortisation of bond discount
5,185
5,185
Additional capitalised borrowing costs in the period
(1,876)
(1,876)
Other non-cash items
(396)
(396)
Debt as at 31 December 2021
304,586
1,988,239
2,292,825
in € thousand
Bank
loans
Bonds
Total*
Debt as at 31 December 2019
583,927
1,688,338
2,272,265
Cash repayments of principal
(622,400)
(202,800)
(825,200)
Cash proceeds from bank loans or bonds
520,000
490,858
1,010,858
Cash payments of interest on bank loans or coupon on bonds
(11,734)
(37,936)
(49,670)
Interest expense
11,722
39,542
51,264
Amortisation of capitalised borrowing costs
1,583
2,387
3,970
Amortisation of bond discount
4,556
4,556
Additional capitalised borrowing costs in the period
(492)
(5,639)
(6,131)
Costs released following bonds buy back prior of maturity
979
979
Other non-cash items
(19)
(19)
Debt as at 31 December 2020
482,587
1,980,285
2,462,872
*The tables above do not contain interest bearing loans from third parties in amount of €8,746 thousand as at 31
December 2021 (2020: €8,653 thousand) (included in Other long-term liabilities in Note 22 and in Trade and other
payables in Note 21), and the associated finance cost. The above finance costs do not include interest capitalized on
developments of €3,193 thousand (refer to Note 10) (2020: €2,611 thousand), and interest on lease liabilities related to
the right-of-use assets of €582 thousand (2020: €588 thousand) (Note 22).
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
265
Further details for the Group’s loans and bonds are presented below.
Secured term loans
The Group has secured term loans contracted by some of its subsidiaries in Poland, Slovakia and the Czech Republic.
Securities
General security over the properties (fair values as at 31 December 2021), current assets, cash inflows from
operating activities, accounts and receivables; and
General security over the shares in the property-owning entities.
Covenants
Debt service cover ratio of a minimum between 120% and 150%;
Loan to value ratio of a maximum between 60% and 80%; and
Interest coverage ratio of a minimum between 200% and 300%.
Unsecured committed revolving facilities
At 31 December 2021, there are €620 million revolving facilities available for drawdown.
Covenants
- Solvency Ratio of maximum 60%;
- Consolidated Coverage Ratio of minimum 2:1; and
- Unsecured Ratio of minimum 150%.
Unsecured fixed coupon bonds
The Group successfully issued fixed coupon bonds as follows:
- November 2017: €500 million of unsecured, 7-year Eurobonds. The bonds mature on 23 November 2024 and carry a
1.75% fixed coupon, with an issue price of 99.051%.
- May 2019: €500 million of unsecured, 4-year Eurobonds. The bonds mature on 22 May 2023 and carry a 2.625% fixed
coupon, with an issue price of 98.147%.
- October 2019: €500 million of unsecured, 7-year Eurobonds. The bonds mature on 9 October 2026 and carry a 1.875%
fixed coupon, with an issue price of 98.927%.
- July 2020: €500 million of unsecured, 7-year Eurobonds. The bonds mature on 14 July 2027 and carry a 3.375% fixed
coupon, with an issue price of 98.172%.
Covenants
- Solvency Ratio of maximum 60%;
- Consolidated Coverage Ratio of minimum 2:1; and
- Unsecured Ratio of minimum 150%.
Due to the extended lockdowns and Covid-19 restrictions in Slovakia, the financing bank waived certain performance
covenants in relation to Galeria Mlyny secured loan as at 31 December 2020. Except for the above, NEPI Rockcastle has
complied with all financial covenants of its borrowing facilities during 2021 and 2020. The ratios calculated for all
unsecured loans and bonds showed ample headroom compared to the covenants:
- Solvency Ratio: 39% (31 December 2020: 40%);
- Consolidated Coverage Ratio: 4.06 (31 December 2020: 4.78); and
- Unsecured Ratio: 263% (31 December 2020: 261%).
20DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH PROFIT OR LOSS
The Group uses mainly derivative instruments to hedge variable interest rate (Euribor) exposure. Their fair value is
summarised below:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Derivative financial assets
4,542
1,019
Derivative financial liabilities
3,211
5,430
The above financial assets and liabilities consists mainly of interest rate caps and fixed interest rate swaps which are not
designated as cash flow hedges and are classified as Level Two of the fair value hierarchy as defined by IFRS 13.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
266
21TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Property related payables
43,266
39,914
Advances from tenants
37,905
32,145
Accrual for litigation claim (Note 27)
37,304
Payable for assets under construction
11,978
14,306
Borrowings from third parties – short term (Note 22)
4,388
Accrued administrative expenses
3,783
3,758
Tenant security deposits
2,335
2,333
Deferred consideration on business combinations
1,314
4,139
TOTAL
142,273
96,595
22OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Lease liabilities
33,612
33,862
Borrowings from third parties – long term *
4,358
8,653
Tenant security deposits
29,034
29,081
Other long-term payables
1,219
1,016
TOTAL
68,223
72,612
Reconciliation of lease liabilities (recognised as per IFRS 16)
in € thousand
31 Dec 2020
31 Dec 2019
Carrying value of the lease liabilities
33,862
32,295
Remeasurement of lease liability
1,812
Interest expense (Note 29)
582
588
Lease liability payment
(832)
(833)
Lease liabilities
33,612
33,862
*Reconciliation of borrowings from third parties
This section sets out the movements in borrowings from third parties for the periods presented.
in € thousand
Borrowings from
third parties
Borrowings as at 31 December 2020
8,653
Cash repayments of principal
Cash payments of interest
(991)
Interest expense
926
Other non-cash items
158
Borrowings as at 31 December 2021
8,746
Out of which short term (Note 21)
4,388
in € thousand
Borrowings from
third parties
Borrowings as at 31 December 2019
8,642
Cash repayments of principal
(195)
Cash payments of interest
(733)
Interest expense
939
Borrowings as at 31 December 2020
8,653
23CORPORATE TAX CHARGE AND DEFERRED TAX
Tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Current tax and deferred tax are recognised in profit or loss, except to
the extent they relate to business combination or items recognised directly to equity. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are
measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the assets are realised or the liabilities are settled,
based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period. Deferred tax assets
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
267
are recognised to the extent it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which temporary differences
can be utilised.
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Current tax expense
10,274
5,912
Deferred tax expense/(income)
16,643
(32,440)
INCOME TAX EXPENSE/(CREDIT)
26,917
(26,528)
Deferred tax brought forward
306,646
368,818
Other adjustments (deferred tax liability released further to sale of two Serbian
entities in 2021 and Romanian office portfolio in 2020, included in the disposal
proceeds) - no P&L effect
(592)
(29,732)
Deferred tax expense/(income)
16,643
(32,440)
Net deferred tax liability carried forward, out of which:
322,697
306,646
Deferred tax asset (*)
(48,669)
(34,678)
Deferred tax liability (*)
371,366
341,324
(*) Deferred tax assets and liabilities presented in this table, in net amount of €36,900 thousand (2020: €34,120
thousand), have been offset at the level of the Group entities.
Net deferred tax liability results from the following types of differences:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Fiscal losses
284,304
228,066
Other deductible temporary differences (*)
149,562
146,496
Deferred tax asset
85,568
68,798
Temporary differences between accounting and fiscal value of investment property
(2,683,068)
(2,483,477)
Other taxable temporary differences (*)
(885)
(2,138)
Deferred tax liability
(408,265)
(375,444)
Net deferred tax liability
(322,697)
(306,646)
(*) Other deductible and taxable temporary differences include mainly prepayments and accruals, deferred income and
allowances for doubtful debts.
The deferred tax balance as at 31 December 2021 is the net effect of deferred tax assets resulted mainly from fiscal losses
and deferred tax liabilities resulted from differences between the fiscal base and the accounting base of assets and
liabilities, mainly investment property. Deferred tax liabilities are not expected to be settled within the following five years
from the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities, which are a non-cash item, result directly from the fair value revaluation of the investment
property and other local tax adjustments (e.g. local tax depreciation charges, non-capitalisation of certain items, foreign
exchange impact given that tax value is recorded in local currency, etc.) which diminishes the tax value of the investment
property
in € thousand
Consolidated statement of
financial position
Consolidated statement of
comprehensive income
Deferred tax liability (net)
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Valuation of investment property at fair value
(408,096)^
(375,039)*
(33,649)
11,724
Recognised unused tax losses
57,271
41,197
16,074
5,026
Deductible/Taxable temporary differences
(including corrections)
28,128
27,196
932
15,690
TOTAL
(322,697)
(306,646)
(16,643)
32,440
*This amount does not include the deferred tax liability of €29,732 thousand related to the Romanian office portfolio,
which was included in the disposal proceeds, with no impact on the Statement of comprehensive income.
^This amount does not include the deferred tax liability of €592 thousand related to Serbian entities disposed of in July
2021, which was included in the disposal proceeds, with no impact on the Statement of comprehensive income.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
268
The Group is liable for taxation on taxable profits in the following jurisdictions at the rates below:
Corporate income tax rates
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Isle of Man
0%
0%
Netherlands
25.8%
25%
United Kingdom
19%
19%
Mauritius
15%
15%
Romania
16%
16%
Poland
19%
19%
Slovakia
21%
21%
Serbia
15%
15%
Czech Republic
19%
19%
Croatia
18%
18%
Bulgaria
10%
10%
Hungary
9%
9%
Lithuania
15%
15%
Malta
35%
0%
A reconciliation between the current year income tax charge (current and deferred tax) and the Group consolidated
profit /(loss) before tax for the years 2021 and 2020 is presented below:
Profit Before Tax Reconciliation
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Consolidated Profit/(Loss) Before Tax
262,228
(202,402)
Weighted tax rate on consolidated Profit/(Loss) Before Tax
16.53%
10.10%
Group income tax (charge)/credit based on Group weighted tax rate
(43,346)
20,450
Effect in corporate income tax resulting from the following items:
Group share in earnings from companies accounted for under equity method
304
(174)
Effect of losses at Holding level without tax impact (including Serenada accrual for
litigation claim)
(7,603)
(1,838)
Tax expense in Holdings (inter-companies) not included in Profit before tax of the
Group for consolidation
(2,804)
Tax value adjustments in local jurisdictions related to previous years (including
foreign exchange impact on non-financial tax base and statutory adjustments)
4,692
3,385
Refund of minimum tax for Polish entities related to previous years
1,330
Deferred tax assets released due to fiscal losses expired and/or not utilised in the
current year or expected to expire without being utilised in future periods mainly
due to Covid-19 context
(1,832)
(7,050)
Deferred tax asset recognised for prior year tax losses
19,182
11,695
Deferred tax asset recognised for additional fiscal losses incurred in the current
year and derived from tax deductions in relation to statutory expenses eliminated
for IFRS
1,845
1,339
Others
1,315
(1,279)
TOTAL Group tax (expense)/credit
(26,917)
26,528
Effective tax rate (Group consolidated Profit/(Loss) Before Tax)
10%
13%
The Group uses a conservative accounting method for the treatment of deferred taxes assuming the theoretical future
disposals of properties in the form of asset deals, triggering the full corporate income tax rate in each jurisdiction in which
the Group owns property. In practice, if the Group would be in the position to dispose of certain assets, these disposals
will most probably be conducted via share deals, as assets are held in separate SPVs, significantly reducing the effective
tax rate on potential capital gains.
Group subsidiaries are subject to corporate tax on an annual basis. The Group carries forward aggregate fiscal losses of
€284,304 thousand (31 December 2020: €228,066 thousand), which are mainly available for up to seven years to offset
against any future taxable profits of the companies in which the losses arose. The notable exception is the Netherlands
where, starting 1 January 2022 tax losses available as at 31 December 2021 may be used for an indefinite amount of time
to offset against 50% of the future taxable profits of the Dutch companies. Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused
tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the losses can be utilised.
Significant management judgement is required to determine recognisable deferred tax assets, based on the likely timing
and the level of future taxable profits and future tax planning strategies. Deferred tax assets have not been recognised for
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
269
fiscal losses of €39,597 thousand (31 December 2020: €50,920 thousand) as these could have been used only to offset the
taxable profits of certain companies in the Group, and there is uncertainty whether these companies will either generate
sufficient taxable profit in the future.
The Group does not withhold taxes on distributions paid.
24NET ASSET VALUE PER SHARE
in € thousand, unless otherwise stated
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Net Asset Value (per the Statement of financial position)
3,714,922
3,687,068
Deferred tax liabilities for controlled subsidiaries
371,366
341,324
Deferred tax assets for controlled subsidiaries
(48,669)
(34,678)
Goodwill
(76,804)
(76,804)
Derivative financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
(4,542)
(1,019)
Derivative financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
3,211
5,430
Deferred tax liabilities for joint ventures
5,547
5,487
Derivatives at fair value through profit or loss for joint ventures
399
688
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value
3,965,430
3,927,496
Net Asset Value per share (euro)
6.10
6.05
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value per share (euro)
6.51
6.45
Number of shares for Net Asset Value/EPRA Net Reinstatement Value (Note 31)
608,994,907
608,994,907
25NET RENTAL AND RELATED INCOME
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Gross rental income
369,395
379,810
Service charge income
167,324
156,685
Gross rental and service charge income
536,719
536,495
Property management fees, tax, insurance and utilities
(102,605)
(96,400)
Property maintenance cost
(70,752)
(63,813)
Net expected credit gains/(losses) on trade receivables
1,294
(6,269)
Property operating expenses
(172,063)
(166,482)
Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 forgiveness)
(17,765)
(47,049)
TOTAL NET RENTAL AND RELATED INCOME
346,891
322,964
The decrease in the gross rental income in 2021 compared to 2020 is mainly due to the disposal of the Romanian office
portfolio effective 27 August 2020 and disposal of two Serbian properties effective 12 July 2021.
Property management fees, tax, insurance and utility costs presented above are split as follows:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Utility expenses^
(57,292)
(49,023)
Property related taxes
(23,236)
(23,985)
Property management fees
(20,276)
(21,561)
Property insurance expenses
(1,801)
(1,831)
Property management fees, tax, insurance and utilities
(102,605)
(96,400)
^As described in note 4.21, the Group acts as principal in relation to the provision of utilities to its tenants. Thus, utility expenses and the
corresponding utility recoveries are recognised, on a gross basis, in the Property operating expenses and Service charge income
respectively.
Property maintenance cost presented above comprises of:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Cleaning and security
(29,685)
(28,165)
Maintenance and repairs
(21,462)
(18,792)
Marketing
(13,952)
(10,620)
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
270
Services and related costs
(3,077)
(3,541)
Other
(2,576)
(2,695)
Property maintenance cost
(70,752)
(63,813)
The Group rents its investment property under operating leases of various expiry terms. The standard terms of the leases
comprise information relating to leased space, rent, rights and obligations of the landlord and tenant, including notice
periods, renewal options and service charge arrangements. For most of the leases, the rent is indexed annually, over the
term of the leases. Most retail leases have turnover rent clauses, which imply that if the agreed percentage of turnover
from the retail unit under lease exceeds the base rent, the tenant will pay the difference to the Group.
A proportion of 3.1% (€11,491 thousand) of the Gross rental income is represented by the turnover rent (paid on top of
fixed rent) as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: 3.1% (€11,761 thousand).
Lease incentives represent the non-recurring amount granted (in cash or as fit-out works) by the Group, to a new or an
existing tenant, in connection with a new or renewed lease. Lease incentives are straight-lined over the lease term. The
lease term corresponds to the contractual duration for the majority of the leases, except for the anchor tenants, for which
the lease duration is assessed by the Group based on past experience and taking into account factors such as: GLA of the
property where the anchor tenant is located, catchment area, dominance/competition in the catchment area or
purchasing power.
The future minimum lease payments receivable under non-cancellable operating leases are detailed below:
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
No later than 1 year
359,971
367,239
Between 1-2 years
294,789
301,280
Between 2-3 years
225,156
247,983
Between 3-4 years
154,503
184,795
Between 4-5 years
97,318
116,299
Later than 5 years
165,611
228,474
TOTAL
1,297,348
1,446,070
The breakdown of the net rental and related income by country is disclosed in Note 34.
26ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Staff costs*
(8,135)
(7,496)
Directors’ remuneration (Note 37)
(2,356)
(3,315)
Advisory services
(4,007)
(4,524)
Audit services
(1,138)
(1,224)
Companies administration
(2,297)
(1,064)
Travel and accommodation
(311)
(394)
Stock exchange expenses
(482)
(569)
Share based payment expense (Note 4.18)
(5,050)
(867)
Transaction fees
(889)
(1,385)
TOTAL
(24,665)
(20,838)
* Staff costs capitalised on investment property under development and inventory property in 2021 amount to €1,805
thousand (2020: €1,473 thousand).
Out of the above administrative expenses, fees related to PwC, the Group’s auditor, are summarised below:
€ thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Audit fees
(1,138)
(1,224)
Other assurance services
(180)
(42)
Other consulting services**
(65)
TOTAL
(1,318)
(1,331)
*The audit fees for 2020 included €51 thousand for audit services rendered by PwC in connection to the closing accounts
for the disposal of Romanian office portfolio.
**In line with its policy on the provision of non-audit services by the Group’s external auditor, based on the Audit
Committee’s approval, NEPI Rockcastle engaged PwC Isle of Man in order to assist with the assessment of the design
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
271
and operating effectiveness of the Group’s corporate governance framework. The contract was concluded in January
2020 and the service delivery was completed by December 31, 2020.
^Additional fees for other assurance services rendered by PwC in connection to bond issues are included in Note 19.
27EXPENSES WITH LITIGATION CLAIM
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Expenses with litigation claim
(37,304)
In October 2017, one of the Group's subsidiaries entered into an agreement in relation to the conditional acquisition of an
operating shopping centre and a related development, Serenada and Krokus Shopping Centres in Poland. On 1 January
2019, upon the lapse of the respective transaction's long stop date, the subsidiary notified the counterparty that it had
exercised its right to terminate the transaction as the long stop date had passed and certain conditions precedent had not
been met. The counterparty consequently initiated arbitration proceedings against the Group, claiming a contractual
penalty in the amount of €30 million.
On 31 January 2022, the Group has been informed by the Arbitral Tribunal that the arbitrators ordered that the Group is
liable to pay the contractual penalty of €30 million plus accumulated interest and arbitration expenses. The Group
considers to appeal against the Arbitral Tribunal’s decision.
28FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENTS OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY
€ thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Fair value adjustments of investment property in use (Note 9)
30,306
(342,609)
Fair value adjustments of investment property under development (Note 10)
4,110
(1,708)
Fair value adjustments of investment property held for sale (Note 16.1)
485
(691)
Fair value adjustments of right-of-use asset (Note 9)
(251)
(245)
TOTAL
34,650
(345,253)
29NET FINANCE EXPENSE
€ thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Interest income on loans granted to joint ventures
1,282
1,468
Interest on Loan to participants under Share Purchase Scheme
115
112
Interest on bank deposits
26
61
Finance income
1,423
1,641
Bonds borrowing costs*
(55,957)
(46,485)
Interest expense on bank borrowings
(8,377)
(13,305)
Interest expense on borrowings from third parties (Note 22)
(926)
(939)
Interest expense on lease liabilities (Note 22)
(582)
(588)
Interest expense capitalised on developments
3,193
2,612
Finance costs
(62,649)
(58,705)
Bank charges, commissions, and fees
(4,496)
(2,981)
TOTAL
(65,722)
(60,045)
*Bonds borrowing costs include coupon, amortisation of borrowing costs and debt discount.
30FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENTS OF DERIVATIVES AND LOSSES ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF FINANCIAL
INSTRUMENTS
€ thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of financial
instruments
5,174
(10,539)
The fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of financial instruments of €5,174 thousand
relates to the net fair value adjustment for the interest rate derivatives (31 December 2020: loss of €1,167 thousand). At 31
December 2020, a loss of €9,372 thousand was incurred in relation to the repurchase of €197.8 million nominal value
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
272
bond notes due in February 2021, €3.98 million nominal value bond notes due in May 2023 and €1.02 million nominal
value bond notes due in November 2024 (refer to Note 19).
31BASIC AND DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share for the year ended 31 December 2021 was based on the profit
attributable to equity holders of € 235,004 thousand (31 December 2020: loss of €174,921 thousand) and the weighted
average of 608,994,907 (31 December 2020: 624,960,803) ordinary shares in issue during the year (weighted average
number of shares has been adjusted for December 2020 period presented in respect of the capitalisation issue on 21
September 2020, as required by IAS 33 Earnings per Share).
€ thousand, unless otherwise stated
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Profit/(Loss) for the year attributable to equity holders
235,004
(174,921)
Weighted average number of shares in issue
608,994,907
624,960,803
Diluted weighted average number of shares in issue
608,994,907
624,960,803
Basic/ diluted earnings/(loss) per share (euro cents) attributable to equity holders
38.59
(27.99)
Weighted and diluted weighted average number of shares for basic and diluted earnings per share purposes was:
-  608,994,907 shares in 2021, as there have been no movement in the number of shares of the Company in the year;
- 624,960,803 shares in 2020, detailed in the below table:
2020
Event
Cumulative
number of shares
after return of
capital
% of period
Weighted average
01/01/2020
Opening balance
599,797,201
26
157,754,880
06/04/2020
Return of capital
600,921,133
66
393,479,865
01/12/2020
Repurchase of
shares**
583,203,373
8
47,934,524
31/12/2020
Closing balance
before adjustment for
capitalisation issue on
21 September 2020
583,203,373
599,169,269
Adjustment for the
capitalisation issue on
21 September
25,791,534
25,791,534*
31/12/2020
Closing balance after
the adjustment for
capitalisation issue on
21 September 2020
608,994,907
624,960,803*
*Adjustment as per IAS 33 Earnings per Share.
**The repurchase of shares was performed in the period 23 November and 4 December 2020; for the purpose of
computation of weighted average number of shares, the date of 1 December 2020 was used as repurchase date.
32HEADLINE EARNINGS AND DILUTED HEADLINE EARNINGS PER SHARE
The calculation of headline earnings per share for the year ended 31 December 2021 was based on headline earnings of
€204,177 thousand (31 December 2020: €113,230 thousand) and the weighted average
of 608,994,907 (31 December 2020: 624,960,803) ordinary shares in issue during the year (weighted average number of
shares has been adjusted for each December 2020 period presented in respect of the capitalisation issue on 21 September
2020, as required by IAS 33 Earnings per Share).
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
273
Reconciliation of profit for the year to headline earnings
€ thousand, unless otherwise stated
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Profit/(Loss) for the year attributable to equity holders
235,004
(174,921)
Fair value adjustments of investment property (Note 28)
(34,650)
345,253
Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
(1,995)
(2,310)
Tax effects of adjustments for controlled subsidiaries
5,204
(56,373)
Fair value adjustment of investment property for joint ventures
731
1,882
Tax effects of adjustments for joint ventures
(117)
(301)
HEADLINE EARNINGS
204,177
113,230
Weighted average number of shares in issue*
608,994,907
624,960,803
Diluted weighted average number of shares in issue*
608,994,907
624,960,803
Headline earnings per share (euro cents)
33.53
18.12
Diluted headline earnings per share (euro cents)
33.53
18.12
*Weighted average number of shares has been adjusted for December 2020 period presented in respect of the
capitalisation issue on 21 September 2020, as required by IAS 33 Earnings per Share and detailed below.
33JOINT VENTURES
The summarised financial statements of the joint ventures are presented below at 100%. The “Investments in joint
ventures” line on the Consolidated Statement of financial position represents 50% of the line “Equity attributable to
equity holders”, as shown below. The “Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures” line on the Consolidated Statement of
comprehensive income represents 50% of the line “Profit/(Loss) for the period attributable to equity holders”, as
presented below.
Statement of financial position
in € thousand
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2021
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2020
Non-current assets
109,130
110,387
Current assets
16,439
14,666
Total Assets
125,569
125,053
Non-current liabilities
(74,548)
(78,206)
Current liabilities
(3,703)
(3,333)
Total Liabilities
(78,251)
(81,539)
Equity attributable to equity holders
(47,318)
(43,514)
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
(125,569)
(125,053)
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES (50% of the equity
attributable to equity holders)
23,659
21,757
Statement of comprehensive income
in € thousand
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2021
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2020
Revenue from rent and recoveries
12,971
10,972
Property operating expenses
(3,369)
(3,498)
Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 forgiveness)
(254)
(1,358)
Administrative expenses
(320)
(268)
Fair value adjustment investment property
(1,462)
(3,765)
Foreign exchange gain/(loss)
1
(16)
Profit before net finance costs and other items
7,567
2,067
Net finance costs
(3,686)
(4,087)
Finance income
16
59
Finance costs
(3,695)
(4,140)
Bank charges, commissions, and fees
(7)
(6)
Other items
577
244
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of
financial instruments
577
244
Profit/(Loss) before tax
4,458
(1,776)
Income tax expense
(654)
(396)
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
274
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR ATTRIBUTABLE TO
EQUITY HOLDERS
3,804
(2,172)
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture (50% of the Profit/
(Loss) of the period)
1,902
(1,086)
Shareholder loans to Ploiesti Shopping City were granted by NE Property BV. Interest income from joint ventures in 2021
amounted to €1,282 thousand (2020: €1,468 thousand).
31 Dec 2020
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2021
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2020
Long-term loans granted to joint ventures
22,466
22,620
Included within the balances above from the Statement of financial position are the following:
in € thousand
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2021
Ploiesti Shopping City
31 Dec 2020
Cash and cash equivalents
13,297
11,722
Bank loans (non-current liabilities)
(17,316)
(19,458)
Bank loans (current liabilities)
(2,144)
(2,144)
Secured term loans
The joint venture Ploiesti Shopping City has contracted a secured term loan, which matures during March 2024.
Securities
—    General security over the properties (weighted fair value as at 31 December 2021), current assets, cash inflows from
operating activities, accounts and receivables
Covenants
—    Debt service cover ratio of minimum 120%, and
—    Loan to value ratio of maximum 60%.
34SEGMENT REPORTING
Reporting segments are retail, office, residential, industrial and corporate, and the Group primarily manages operations
in accordance with this classification.
There are no sales between segments. Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a
segment, as well as those that can be allocated on a reasonable basis.
Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred during the period to acquire property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets. Segment assets represent investment property. Segment liabilities represent loans and borrowings, as
these are the only liabilities reported on a segmental basis.
Segment results 31 Dec 2021
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Residential
Corporate
Total
Net rental and related income**
340,048
5,188
1,655
346,891
Gross rental income
362,321
5,310
1,764
369,395
Service charge income
165,129
1,853
342
167,324
Property operating expenses
(169,649)
(1,963)
(451)
(172,063)
Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 forgiveness)
(17,753)
(12)
(17,765)
Administrative expenses
(12,939)
(328)
(60)
(153)
(11,185)
(24,665)
Expenses with litigation claim
(37,304)
(37,304)
EBITDA*
327,109
4,860
1,595
(153)
(48,489)
284,922
Net result from financial investments
Fair value adjustments of investment property
36,592
(3,299)
1,321
36
34,650
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain
(1,008)
(12)
(26)
(3)
114
(935)
Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
1,995
1,995
Profit/(Loss) before net finance costs and other items
362,693
1,549
2,890
(120)
(46,380)
320,632
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
275
*EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation) represents the Group's Operating profit,
defined as Net rental and related income less Administrative expenses and Expenses with litigation claim.
**Out of the total Net rental and related income associated to the Retail segment, €2.5 million relates to the two Serbian
properties disposed of on 12 July 2021.
Segment results 31 Dec 2020
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Corporate
Total
Net rental and related income **
300,656
20,530
1,778
322,964
Gross rental income
357,556
20,344
1,910
379,810
Service charge income
148,413
8,052
220
156,685
Property operating expenses
(158,269)
(7,861)
(352)
(166,482)
Partial forgiveness of receivables (Covid-19 forgiveness)
(47,044)
(5)
(47,049)
Administrative expenses
(11,194)
187
(32)
(9,799)
(20,838)
EBITDA*
289,462
20,717
1,746
(9,799)
302,126
Net result from financial investments
(88,250)
(88,250)
Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or
loss
5,517
5,517
Fair value loss and net result on sale of financial investments at
fair value through profit or loss
(93,767)
(93,767)
Fair value adjustments of investment property
(343,178)
(1,731)
(344)
(345,253)
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain
(2,082)
(234)
(29)
680
(1,665)
(Loss)/Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
(370)
2,680
2,310
(Loss)/Profit before net finance costs and other items
(55,798)
18,382
1,373
(94,689)
(130,732)
*EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation) represents the Group's Operating profit,
defined as Net rental and related income less Administrative expenses.
**Out of the total rental and related income associated to the Office segment, €14.2 million relates to the Romanian
office portfolio disposed of on 27 August 2020.
Segment assets and liabilities
31 Dec 2021
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Residential
Corporate
Total
SEGMENT ASSETS
Non-current assets
5,889,465
72,168
17,985
47,653
6,027,271
Investment property
5,752,991
70,700
17,985
5,841,676
— Investment property in use
5,582,091
70,700
17,985
5,670,776
— Investment property under
development
170,900
170,900
Goodwill
70,922
5,882
76,804
Deferred tax assets
16,335
1,457
30,877
48,669
Investments in joint ventures
23,659
23,659
Long-term loans granted to joint
ventures
22,466
22,466
Other long-term assets
3,092
11
6,352
9,455
Derivative financial assets at fair
value through profit or loss
4,542
4,542
Current assets
228,760
2,555
1,600
10,868
325,334
569,117
Trade and other receivables
56,858
782
101
1,109
2,122
60,972
Inventory property
9,522
9,522
Cash and cash equivalents
171,902
1,773
1,499
237
323,212
498,623
Assets held for sale
1,138
614
1,752
Total assets
6,119,363
75,337
19,585
10,868
372,987
6,598,140
Segment assets and liabilities
31 Dec 2021
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Residential
Corporate
Total
SEGMENT LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
664,091
1,847
1,748
217
2,049,243
2,717,146
Bank loans
225,247
71,908
297,155
Bonds
1,977,191
1,977,191
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
276
Deferred tax liabilities
368,832
1,097
1,437
371,366
Other long-term liabilities
66,943
750
311
217
2
68,223
Derivative financial liabilities at
fair value through profit or loss
3,069
142
3,211
Current liabilities
99,481
859
253
32
60,127
160,752
Trade and other payables
92,050
859
253
32
49,079
142,273
Bank loans
7,431
7,431
Bonds
11,048
11,048
Total liabilities
763,572
2,706
2,001
249
2,109,370
2,877,898
Segment assets and liabilities
31 Dec 2020
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Corporate
Total
SEGMENT ASSETS
Non-current assets
5,848,996
75,290
16,543
25,894
5,966,723
Investment property
5,712,155
73,700
16,543
5,802,398
— Investment property in us
5,501,220
73,700
16,543
5,591,463
— Investment property under
development
210,935
210,935
Goodwill
70,922
5,882
76,804
Deferred tax assets
21,393
1,590
11,695
34,678
Investments in joint ventures
21,757
21,757
Long-term loans granted to joint ventures
22,620
22,620
Other long-term assets
149
7,298
7,447
Derivative financial assets at fair value
through profit or loss
1,019
1,019
Current assets
248,437
9,107
2,636
442,501
702,681
Trade and other receivables
51,361
979
282
6,762
59,384
Cash and cash equivalents
197,076
8,128
2,354
435,739
643,297
Assets held for sale
1,152
600
1,752
Total assets
6,098,585
84,997
19,179
468,395
6,671,156
Segment assets and liabilities
31 Dec 2020
€ thousand
Retail
Office
Industrial
Corporate
Total
SEGMENT LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
646,158
2,316
2,815
1,970,097
2,621,386
Bank loans
232,635
232,635
Bonds
1,969,385
1,969,385
Deferred tax liabilities
338,643
1,541
1,140
341,324
Other long-term liabilities
70,160
775
1,675
2
72,612
Derivative financial liabilities at fair value through profit or
loss
4,720
710
5,430
Current liabilities
327,799
1,045
349
28,254
357,447
Trade and other payables
77,847
1,045
349
17,354
96,595
Bank loans
249,952
249,952
Bonds
10,900
10,900
Total liabilities
973,957
3,361
3,164
1,998,351
2,978,833
The Group’s geographical breakdowns per country are detailed below:
Country results 31 Dec 2021
€ thousand
Net rental and related income
Profit/(Loss) before tax
Investment property
Romania
140,186
173,326
2,081,853
Poland
62,728
40,071
1,426,810
Slovakia
32,075
35,490
531,485
Hungary
30,823
27,663
590,200
Bulgaria
30,220
35,991
493,765
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
277
Croatia
19,238
20,615
264,190
Serbia
12,723
13,824
134,778
Lithuania
9,740
10,483
144,095
Czech Republic
9,158
9,823
174,500
Corporate*
(105,300)
Total
346,891
261,986
5,841,676
*The Corporate segment represents head office, administrative offices, and listed securities entity disposed of in May
2021
Country results 31 Dec 2020
€ thousand
Net rental and related income
Profit/(Loss) before tax
Investment property
Romania**
133,001
13,604
2,026,631
Poland
56,908
(48,121)
1,420,857
Slovakia
31,031
(4,744)
523,644
Hungary
28,882
(1,104)
577,200
Bulgaria
25,354
(5,863)
486,807
Croatia
16,762
3,093
262,330
Serbia
12,522
(3,586)
191,949
Lithuania
9,430
12,918
141,980
Czech Republic
9,146
(6,377)
171,000
United Kingdom**
(72)
(205)
_
Corporate*
_
(162,017)
_
Total
322,964
(202,402)
5,802,398
*The Corporate segment represents head office, administrative offices, and listed securities entity.
**Investment property excludes held for sale portfolio.
RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT/ (LOSS) FOR THE YEAR
TO DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS
€ thousand, unless otherwise stated
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Profit/(Loss) per IFRS Statement of comprehensive income attributable to
equity holders
235,004
(174,921)
Accounting specific adjustments
(25,391)
407,336
Fair value adjustments of investment property for controlled subsidiaries
(34,650)
345,253
Fair value loss and net result on sale of financial investments at fair value through profit or
loss
93,767
Depreciation in relation to property, plant and equipment of an administrative nature
643
580
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of financial
instruments
(5,174)
10,539
Amortisation of financial assets
(1,189)
(759)
Deferred tax expense/(income) for controlled subsidiaries
16,643
(32,440)
Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss
(5,517)
Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
(1,995)
(2,310)
Adjustments related to joint ventures:
502
1,946
Fair value adjustment investment property for joint ventures
731
1,882
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of financial
instruments for joint ventures
(289)
(122)
Deferred tax expense for joint ventures
60
186
Adjustments related to non-controlling interest:
(171)
(1,064)
Fair value adjustment investment property for non-controlling interest
(120)
(1,186)
Deferred tax (expense)/income for non-controlling interest
(51)
122
Antecedent earnings
(2,659)
Distributable earnings
209,613
232,415
Interim distributable earnings
(107,409)
(118,168)
Final distributable earnings
(102,204)
(114,247)
Distributable earnings per share (euro cents)
34.42
38.42
Interim distributable earnings per share (euro cents)
17.64
19.66
Final distributable earnings per share (euro cents)
16.78
18.76
Distribution declared
209,613
102,822
Interim distribution
107,409
Final distribution
102,204
102,822
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
278
Distribution declared per share (euro cents)
34.42
16.88
Interim distribution per share (euro cents)
17.64
Final distribution per share (euro cents)
16.78
16.88
Earnings not distributed
129,593
Earnings not distributed per share (euro cents)
21.54
Number of shares entitled to interim distribution
608,994,907
600,921,133
Number of shares entitled to final distribution
608,994,907
608,994,907
Distributable earnings per share is prepared on a basis that is consistent with SA REIT funds from operations (SA REIT
FFO) as set out in the SA REIT Association’s Best Practice Recommendations Second Edition.
35      CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS
in € thousand
Note
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Profit/(Loss) after tax
235,069
(175,874)
Adjustments
89,702
477,494
Fair value adjustments of investment property
28
(34,650)
345,253
Fair value loss and net result on sale of financial investments at fair value through profit or
loss
13
93,767
Income from financial investments at fair value through profit or loss
13
(5,517)
Foreign exchange loss
935
1,665
Gain on disposal of assets held for sale
(1,995)
(2,310)
Net finance costs
29
65,722
60,045
Fair value adjustments of derivatives and losses on extinguishment of financial instruments
(5,174)
10,539
Deferred tax expense/(income)
23
16,643
(32,440)
Current tax expense
23
10,274
5,912
Depreciation expense for property, plant and equipment
643
580
Expenses with litigation claim
27
37,304
Changes in working capital
(740)
(5,622)
(Increase)/Decrease in trade and other receivables
(6,063)
11,158
Increase/(Decrease) in trade and other payables
11,545
(16,780)
(Increase) in Inventory property
(6,222)
Cash flow from operations
324,031
295,998
36CONTINGENT ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
Guarantees
As at 31 December 2021, the Group had received letters of guarantee from tenants worth €107,078 thousand (31
December 2020: €105,939 thousand) and from suppliers worth €16,531 thousand (31 December 2020: €12,627
thousand) related to ongoing developments.
The Group estimates to invest in 2022 €173 million in development and capital expenditure related to its ongoing projects
or new development opportunities, out of which only a portion is already contracted at reporting date.
37RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
Identity of related parties with whom material transactions have occurred
The Directors and jointly controlled entities are related parties for the Group.
Material related party transactions
Fees paid to Directors, together with the performance bonus, during the current and previous year are detailed below. No
other payments were made to Directors by NEPI Rockcastle, except reimbursements for travel and accommodation.
Transactions with joint ventures are presented in Note 33.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
279
in € thousand
31 Dec 2021
31 Dec 2020
Directors’ fees
Performance bonus
(related to 2020
performance)
Directors’ fees
Performance bonus
(related to 2019
performance)
Alex Morar
600
60
600
690
Mirela Covasa
400
40
400
475
Marek Noetzel
300
30
300
313
Rüdiger Dany1
202
Robert Emslie2*
78
113
George Aase3*
113
70
Antoine Dijkstra*
104
70
Andre van der Veer*
116
90
Andreas Klingen4*
103
68
Vuso Majija5
27
Steven Brown5
84
38
Andries de Lange6
74
25
Desmond de Beer6
36
Jonathan Lurie7
25
_
Ana Maria
Mihaescu8
27
_
TOTAL
2,226
130
1,837
1,478
1Mr. Rüdiger Dany was appointed as Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer of the Group with effect from 18
August 2021. Subsequent to the year-end, from 1 February 2022, he was appointed as interim CEO of the Group.
2Mr. Robert Emslie has retired from his position as non-Executive Director and Chairman of the Board of Directors
effective 18 August 2021.
3Mr. George Aase was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors effective 18 August 2021.
4Mr. Andreas Klingen was appointed as an Independent non-Executive Director of the Company with effect from 17
April 2019, and as Lead Independent Director on 28 September 2020.
5Mr. Sipho Vuso Majija has terminated his appointment as a non-Independent non-Executive Director effective from 28
April 2020. The Board of Directors has approved the appointment of Steven Brown as non-Independent non-Executive
Director of the Company, with Mr. Majija acting as Alternate Director to Mr. Brown with effect from 28 April 2020.
6Mr Desmond de Beer has retired from his position as a non-Independent non-Executive Director effective from 27 May
2020. The Board of Directors appointed Andries de Lange as non-Independent non-Executive Director of the Company
with effect from 27 May 2020.
7Mr. Jonathan Lurie was appointed as an Independent non-Executive Director with effect from 18 August 2021.
8Ms. Ana Maria Mihaescu was appointed as an Independent non-Executive Director with effect from 18 August 2021.
*The remuneration of the non-Executive Directors for the year includes a cumulative amount of €107 thousand (2020:
€73.3 thousand) paid for one-off services performed during the previous year.
(a)Shares held under the Share Purchase Schemes^:
Name of Director
Number of shares held as at 31 Dec 2021
Number of shares held as at 31 Dec 2020
Marek Noetzel
88,358
88,358
TOTAL
88,358
88,358
^Shares presented in the table above are pledged as security for the loan under Share Purchase Scheme.
(b)Shares unvested under the LTSIP^
Name of Director
Number of shares unvested at 31 Dec
2021
Number of shares unvested at 31 Dec
2020
Alex Morar*
357,740
Mirela Covasa*
258,501
Marek Noetzel
93,995
105,188
Rüdiger Dany
TOTAL
93,995
721,429
*As a result of the exit arrangements signed with the former CEO and CFO during 2021, the Company transferred to
them 299,587 shares and 214,053 shares respectively, representing the total number of unvested shares as at exit date
from the previous 2017 – 2021 awards. The shares have an associated selling restriction correlated with the initial
vesting of each tranche. The Group accounted for the related expense associated with this transfer in the current
financial statements.
The directors of the Group hold 2,356,717 shares as at 31 December 2021 (31 December 2020: 2,340,538 shares), which
represents 0.38% of the outstanding shares (31 December 2020: 0.38% of the outstanding shares). Out of the above-
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
280
mentioned shareholding, 130,297 shares (31 December 2020: 176,726 shares) which represent 0.02% of the outstanding
shares (31 December 2020: 0.03% of the outstanding shares) are held by the non-executive directors. There were no
changes to the Director’s interests from 31 December 2021 to the approval of the annual audited Consolidated Financial
Statements. Other than as set out in note 37(a) above, none of the shares of the Director are subject to security, guarantee,
collateral and they are not encumbered in any way.
38SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
As presented in the Directors’ Commentary, in July 2021, Mr. Alex Morar (CEO) and Ms. Mirela Covasa (CFO) have
approached the Board of Directors to implement a succession plan for their roles given their intentions to pursue other
entrepreneurial opportunities.
On 4th of January 2022, the Board of Directors announced the appointment of Rüdiger Dany (the Group’s Chief Operating
Officer at the time of the announcement) and Eliza Predoiu (Group’s Deputy Chief Financial Officer at the time of the
announcement) as interim Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and interim Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) respectively. The
appointments became effective from 1 February 2022 and for an initial period leading to the announcement of the
Company’s 2022 interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2022.
In January 2022, the Group issued its second green €500 million unsecured 8-year Eurobond bond, carrying a 2% fixed
coupon, with an issue price of 98.713%. The bond issue was used for liability management, to repay €500 million bond
maturing in 2023.
Except for the above, the Directors are not aware of any other subsequent events from 31 December 2021 and up to the
date of signing these Consolidated Financial Statements which are likely to have a material effect on the financial
information contained in this report.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
281
Schedule of Properties
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
282
GLOSSARY
Collection rate: operational performance indicator computed as cash collected relative to the Gross rental income and Service
charge income as recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements (adjusted for concessions granted in the year)
Committed projects: projects currently under construction, for which the Group owns the land or building rights and has
obtained all necessary authorizations and permits
Like-for-like: operational measure computed based on the investment property excluding acquisitions, divestments, transfers
to and from investment property under development and all other changes resulting in significant change to the square meters
of a property
Loan-to-value (LTV): (Interest bearing debt – Lease liabilities – Cash)/(Investment property (including investment property
held for sale) – right-of-use assets)
Occupancy cost ratio (Effort ratio): Annual Base rent, overage rent, service charge and marketing contribution, divided by
tenant sales; excludes sales reported by hypermarkets
(Weighted) average cost of debt: a mathematical measure of the finance expense divided by the periodical average
outstanding debt
EPRA measures
EPRA Cost ratio: The purpose of the EPRA Cost ratio is to reflect the relevant overhead and operating costs of the business. It
is calculated by expressing the sum of property expenses (net of service charge recoveries and third-party asset management
fees) and administration expenses (excluding exceptional items) as a percentage of Gross rental income
EPRA Earnings: Profit after tax attributable to the equity holders of the Company, excluding non-controlling interest, fair
value adjustments of investment property, profits or losses on investment property disposals and related tax adjustment for
losses on disposals, gains on acquisition of subsidiaries, acquisition costs, fair value and net result on sale of financial
investments at fair value through profit or loss and deferred tax expense
EPRA Earnings Per Share: EPRA Earnings divided by the number of shares outstanding at the period or year-end
EPRA NAV Metrics:
EPRA Net Reinstatement Value (“EPRA NRV”): Highlights the value of net assets on a long-term basis. It is computed as
the net assets per the Statement of financial position, excluding the goodwill, deferred taxation net balance and mark-to-market
of interest rate derivatives (which represents assets and liabilities not expected to crystallise in normal course of business)
EPRA Net Tangible Assets (“EPRA NTA”): Assumes that entities buy and sell assets, thereby crystallising certain levels of
unavoidable deferred tax
EPRA Net Disposal Value (“EPRA NDV”): Represents the shareholders’ value under a disposal scenario, where deferred
tax, financial instruments and certain other adjustments are calculated to the full extent of their liability, net of any resulting tax
EPRA Net Initial Yield: Annualised rental income based on the cash rents passing at the balance sheet date, less non-
recoverable property operating expenses, divided by the market value of the portfolio
EPRA “topped-up” Yield: EPRA Net Initial Yield adjusted in respect of the annualised rent-free at the balance sheet date
EPRA Vacancy Rate: Vacancy rate computed based on estimated rental value of vacant space compared to the estimated
rental value of the entire property.
NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
31 DECEMBER 2021
283
Company
NEPI Rockcastle plc
2nd Floor, 30 Athol Street Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1JB,
officeiom@nepirockcastle.com
Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC
60 Circular Road, Douglas, IM1 1SA, Isle of Man
JSE Sponsor
Java Capital
6A Sandown Valley Crescent, Sandton, 2196, JHB
www.nepirockcastle.com
284