Report by the Board of Directors1) | Consolidated Financial Statements (IFRS) | ||||||
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 10. Investments | ||||||
About Tietoevry | Income statement | 20. Management of financial risks and capital structure | 11. Long-term receivables | ||||
Highlights of 2024 | Statement of other comprehensive income | 21. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 12. Current receivables | ||||
Five-year key figures | Statement of financial position | 22. Financial income and expenses | 13. Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||||
IT market development | Statement of cash flows | 23. Financial assets and liabilities | 14. Changes in shareholders' equity | ||||
Specialization-based strategy for greater value to all stakeholders | Statement of changes in shareholders' equity | 24. Derivatives | 15. Provisions | ||||
Notes to the consolidated financial statements (IFRS) | 25. Cash and cash equivalents | 16. Non-Current liabilities | |||||
Financial performance | 26. Share capital and reserves | 17. Current liabilities | |||||
Financial position at the end of the period | BASIS OF PREPARATION | OTHER INFORMATION | 18. Accrued liabilities and deferred income | ||||
Investments and development | 1. Corporate information | 27. Acquisitions and divestments | 19. Deferred tax assets and liabilities | ||||
Order backlog | 2. Material accounting policy information | 28. Subsidiaries | 20. Contingent liabilities | ||||
Personnel | 3. Adoption of new and amended IFRS accounting standards and interpretations | 29. Interests in joint ventures | 21. Derivatives | ||||
Performance in 2025 | 30. Related party transactions | 22. Management of financial risks | |||||
Major agreements | 4. Use of judgements and estimates | 31. Commitments and contingencies | |||||
Changes in Group Structure | PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR | 32. Events after the reporting period | Proposal for distribution to shareholders | ||||
Branches | 5. Segment information | Signatures for the report by the Board of Directors, Sustainability Statement and Financial Statements, and Auditors note | |||||
Shareholders' Meeting | 6. Revenue | ||||||
Shareholders’ Nomination Board | 7. Other operating income and expenses | Parent company's financial statements (FAS) | |||||
The Board of Directors | 8. Income taxes | Income statement | |||||
The President and CEO and operative management | 9. Earnings per share | Balance sheet | Auditor's report | ||||
Auditors | COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS | Statement of cash flows | Assurance report on the Sustainability Statement | ||||
Major risks | 10. Employee expenses | Independent auditor’s report on the ESEF consolidated financial statements of Tietoevry Oyj | |||||
Shares and shareholders | 11. Remuneration of key management | Notes to the Parent Company's Financial Statements (FAS) | |||||
Shareholder distribution | 12. Share-based payments | 1. Net sales | |||||
Full-year outlook for 2025 | 13. Defined benefit plans | 2. Other operating income | |||||
Financial calendar 2025 | INVESTED CAPITAL AND WORKING CAPITAL ITEMS | 3. Personnel expenses | |||||
Key figures | 14. Goodwill and other intangible assets | 4. Other operating expenses | |||||
15. Property, plant and equipment | 5. Management remuneration | ||||||
Sustainability Statement2) | 16. Leases | 6. Financial income and expenses | |||||
17. Trade and other receivables | 7. Income taxes | ||||||
1) Unaudited | 18. Provisions | 8. Intangible assets | |||||
2) Assured | 19. Trade and other payables | 9. Tangible assets |
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Revenue, EUR million | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 | 2 823.4 | 2 786.4 |
Operating profit (EBIT), EUR million | 29.8 | 255.6 | 266.5 | 382.0 | 146.7 |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | 1.1 | 9.0 | 9.1 | 13.5 | 5.3 |
344.7 | 358.7 | 379.2 | 367.8 | 355.0 | |
Adjusted1) operating margin (EBITA2)), % | 12.3 | 12.6 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 12.7 |
Profit/loss before taxes, EUR million | -21.8 | 220.8 | 242.8 | 353.8 | 122.4 |
Earnings per share, EUR | |||||
Basic | -0.53 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 |
Diluted | -0.53 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 |
Equity per share, EUR | 10.95 | 13.62 | 14.52 | 15.38 | 13.73 |
Dividend per share3), EUR | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.32 |
Capital expenditure, EUR million | 85.0 | 85.3 | 92.9 | 80.8 | 83.5 |
Acquisitions (cash outflows), EUR million | 1.0 | 156.3 | — | — | 0.6 |
Return on equity, 12-month rolling, % | -4.3 | 10.3 | 10.7 | 16.9 | 5.7 |
1.4 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 13.7 | 5.2 | |
Gearing, % | 67.2 | 56.6 | 39.5 | 33.5 | 54.3 |
Interest-bearing net debt, EUR million | 871.8 | 911.8 | 679.1 | 610.6 | 883.3 |
Equity ratio, % | 43.1 | 46.7 | 51.5 | 51.6 | 45.9 |
Personnel on average | 23 593 | 24 181 | 24 401 | 23 824 | 23 788 |
Personnel on 31 Dec | 22 941 | 24 159 | 24 320 | 24 389 | 23 632 |
1–12/2024 | 1–12/2023 | |
Revenue, EUR million | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 |
Change, % | -2 | -3 |
Organic growth, % | -2 | 4 |
Operating profit (EBIT), EUR million | 29.8 | 255.6 |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | 1.1 | 9.0 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA), EUR million | 344.7 | 358.7 |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA), % | 12.3 | 12.6 |
EPS, EUR | -0.53 | 1.45 |
Net cash flow from operations, EUR million | 325.7 | 266.1 |
Capital expenditure, EUR million | 85.0 | 85.3 |
Revenue, EUR million | Revenue, EUR million | Growth, % | Organic growth, % | Adjusted operating profit, EUR million | Adjusted operating profit, EUR million | Adjusted operating margin, % | Adjusted operating margin, % | |
1–12/2024 | 1–12/2023 | 1–12/2024 | 1–12/2023 | 1–12/2024 | 1–12/2023 | |||
Tietoevry Create | 836.9 | 852.3 | -2 | -5 | 100.1 | 114.6 | 12.0 | 13.4 |
Tietoevry Banking | 580.4 | 567.2 | 2 | 4 | 72.0 | 68.9 | 12.4 | 12.1 |
Tietoevry Care | 231.3 | 232.8 | -1 | -1 | 68.2 | 70.2 | 29.5 | 30.1 |
Tietoevry Industry | 263.7 | 262.6 | 0 | 1 | 39.4 | 43.4 | 15.0 | 16.5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 1 000.7 | 1 072.7 | -7 | -6 | 88.7 | 85.7 | 8.9 | 8.0 |
Eliminations and non-allocated costs | -110.4 | -136.1 | — | — | -23.7 | -24.0 | — | — |
Total | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 | -2 | -2 | 344.7 | 358.7 | 12.3 | 12.6 |
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Number of full-time employees, 31 December | 22 941 | 24 159 | 24 320 |
Average number of full-time employees | 23 593 | 24 181 | 24 401 |
12-month rolling employee turnover, % | 8.3 | 10.1 | 14.4 |
Employee benefit expenses, EUR million | 1 566 | 1 566 | 1 597 |
Name | Born | Nationality | Education | Main occupation |
Tomas Franzén (Board and RC Chairperson) | 1962 | Swedish | MSc. (Eng.) | Professional Board member |
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen (Deputy Chairperson, ARC Chairperson) | 1963 | Finnish | DSc. (Tech.) | Professional Board member |
Bertil Carlsén | 1960 | Swedish | MSc. (Business Adm.) | Financial advisor and professional Board member |
Elisabetta Castiglioni | 1964 | Italian | Ph.D. (Tech) | CEO, A1 Digital International GmbH |
Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | 1960 | Swedish | MSc. (Civ. Eng.) | Expert advisor, professional Board member |
Katharina Mosheim | 1976 | Austrian | Ph.D. (Econ.) | CEO, Alpha Pianos AS, professional Board member |
Gustav Moss | 1988 | Swedish | MSc. (Finance & Accounting) | Partner, Cevian Capital AB |
Petter Söderström | 1976 | Finnish | MSc. (Econ.) | Investment Director, Solidium Oy |
Anders Palklint (personnel representative) | 1967 | Swedish | MSc. (Eng.) | Senior Project Manager |
Thomas Slettemoen (personnel representative)2) | 1970 | Norwegian | Education BSc. (Comp.) | Business Consultant |
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Number of shares | |||||
Number of shares | 118 640 150 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 |
Outstanding shares | |||||
At year-end | 118 594 911 | 118 391 092 | 118 413 303 | 118 418 184 | 118 414 793 |
Average | 118 522 308 | 118 375 769 | 118 405 657 | 118 408 223 | 118 378 269 |
Share capital at year-end, EUR | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 |
Per share data | |||||
Earnings per share, EUR | |||||
Basic | -0.53 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 |
Diluted | -0.53 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 |
Equity per share, EUR | 10.95 | 13.62 | 14.52 | 15.38 | 13.73 |
Share price performance and trading volumes | |||||
NASDAQ Helsinki | |||||
Highest price of share, EUR | 22.34 | 30.58 | 27.94 | 30.46 | 31.32 |
Lowest price of share, EUR | 16.37 | 19.16 | 21.06 | 25.42 | 17.26 |
Average price of share, EUR | 18.78 | 24.77 | 24.86 | 27.26 | 24.42 |
Turnover, number of shares | 62 977 285 | 56 862 211 | 62 036 948 | 78 772 407 | 77 150 210 |
Turnover, % | 53.0 | 48.0 | 52.4 | 66.5 | 65.1 |
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
Market capitalization, EUR million | 2 019.3 | 2 550.9 | 3 140.7 | 3 254.3 | 3 180.9 |
Dividends 1) | |||||
Dividend, EUR 1 000 | 177 892 | 174 035 | 171 699 | 165 785 | 156 308 |
Dividend per share, EUR | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.32 |
Payout ratio, % | -283.3 | 101.1 | 91.0 | 56.8 | 165.3 |
Price-weighted ratios | |||||
NASDAQ Helsinki | |||||
Price per earnings ratio (P/E) | -32 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 34 |
Dividend yield, % | 8.8 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 5.1 | 4.9 |
Shares | % | |
1 Silchester International Investors LLP 1) | 17 845 007 | 15.0 |
2 Solidium Oy | 12 857 918 | 10.8 |
3 Incentive Investment Funds ICAV 2) | 6 041 221 | 5.1 |
4 Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 2 790 879 | 2.4 |
5 Cevian Capital Partners Limited | 2 372 834 | 2.0 |
6 Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1 676 000 | 1.4 |
7 The State Pension fund | 1 400 000 | 1.2 |
8 Nordea Life Assurance Finland Ltd. | 1 093 536 | 0.9 |
9 Society of Swedish Literature in Finland | 590 800 | 0.5 |
10 OP-Henkivakuutus Ltd. | 581 434 | 0.5 |
Top 10 shareholders total | 47 249 629 | 39.8 |
- of which nominee registered | 23 886 228 | 20.1 |
Nominee registered other | 36 928 010 | 31.1 |
Others | 34 462 511 | 29.0 |
Total | 118 640 150 | 100.0 |
Shareholders | Shares | |||
No | % | No | % | |
1–100 | 28 515 | 49.5% | 1 272 213 | 1.1% |
101–1 000 | 24 839 | 42.7% | 8 641 770 | 7.3% |
1 001–10 000 | 4 475 | 7.7% | 11 152 015 | 9.4% |
10 001–100 000 | 240 | 0.4% | 6 306 797 | 5.3% |
100 001–1 000 000 | 38 | 0.1% | 8 815 338 | 7.4% |
1 000 001– | 10 | —% | 82 452 017 | 69.5% |
Adjusted earnings per share | = | Net profit for the period excluding adjustment items, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and related tax impact per country, and goodwill impairment | |
Weighted average number of shares | |||
Adjustment items | = | Restructuring costs + capital gains/losses + impairment charges + other items affecting comparability | |
Operating profit (EBIT) | = | Net profit + interests + taxes | |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | = | Operating profit (EBIT) | |
Revenue | |||
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | = | Operating profit (EBITA) + adjustment items | |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA), % | = | Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | |
Revenue |
Equity per share | = | Total equity | |
Number of shares at the year-end | |||
Capital expenditure | = | Acquisitions of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | |
Acquisitions | = | Acquisitions of subsidiaries and business operations, net of cash acquired | |
Return on equity, 12-month rolling, % | = | Profit before taxes and non-controlling interests – income taxes | * 100 |
Total equity (12-month average) | |||
Return on capital employed, 12-month rolling, % | = | Profit before taxes + interest and other financial expenses | * 100 |
Total assets – non-interest-bearing liabilities (12-month average) | |||
Equity ratio, % | = | Total equity | * 100 |
Total assets – advance payments | |||
Interest-bearing net debt | = | Interest-bearing liabilities – interest-bearing receivables – cash and cash equivalents | |
EBITDA | = | Operating profit (EBIT) + Depreciation + Amortization + Impairment | |
Net debt/EBITDA | = | Interest-bearing net debt | |
EBITDA (12-month average) | |||
Gearing, % | = | Interest-bearing net debt | * 100 |
Total equity | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 100.1 | 114.6 | -13 |
Tietoevry Banking | 72.0 | 68.9 | 5 |
Tietoevry Care | 68.2 | 70.2 | -3 |
Tietoevry Industry | 39.4 | 43.4 | -9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 88.7 | 85.7 | 4 |
Non-allocated costs | -23.7 | -24.0 | -1 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | 344.7 | 358.7 | -4 |
% | 2024 | 2023 | Change pp |
Tietoevry Create | 12.0 | 13.4 | -1 |
Tietoevry Banking | 12.4 | 12.1 | 0 |
Tietoevry Care | 29.5 | 30.1 | -1 |
Tietoevry Industry | 15.0 | 16.5 | -2 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 8.9 | 8.0 | 1 |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA) | 12.3 | 12.6 | -0 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | 29.8 | 255.6 |
+ Amortization of intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 43.8 | 41.8 |
+ Goodwill impairment loss1) | 200.0 | — |
Adjustment items: | ||
- Capital gains2) | -4.4 | -6.9 |
+ Strategic reviews | 13.3 | 32.3 |
+/- Other M&A related items | 0.5 | 1.5 |
+ Restructuring costs | 32.5 | 11.1 |
+ Tietoevry Tech Services performance improvement programme | 17.1 | 15.1 |
+ War in Ukraine and exit from Russia | 2.4 | 3.2 |
+ Ransomware attack3) | 1.5 | — |
+/- Other items4) | 8.2 | 4.9 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | 344.7 | 358.7 |
Core elements of due diligence | Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement |
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | GOV-1, GOV-2, GOV-3, SBM-3 |
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | GOV-2, SBM-2, IRO-1, MDR-P, MDR-T |
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | IRO-1, SBM-3, MDR-A |
d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | MDR-A |
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communication | MDR-T |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 836.9 | 852.3 | -2 |
Tietoevry Banking | 580.4 | 567.2 | 2 |
Tietoevry Care | 231.3 | 232.8 | -1 |
Tietoevry Industry | 263.7 | 262.6 | 0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 1 000.7 | 1 072.7 | -7 |
Eliminations | -110.4 | -136.1 | -19 |
Group total | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 | -2 |
Geographical area | 2024 | 2023 |
The Nordic countries | 10 710 | 11 255 |
Europe other | 7 930 | 8 332 |
Asia | 5 218 | 5 433 |
North and South America | 234 | 278 |
Total | 24 092 | 25 298 |
Stakeholder | Stakeholder engagement | Key topics | Outcomes |
Employees and other personnel | • Frequent employee surveys and quarterly all-hands calls • Collaborations with work councils and unions (European Work Council and other local collaborations) • Implementation of talent management processes • Engaging in development discussions, ongoing dialogue and feedback • Offering learning and development opportunities • Communication tools and forums available for all, such as a social intranet | • Health, safety and well-being • Diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) • Competence development and available career paths • Cybersecurity and privacy • Strategy, company direction and financial performance | • Understanding of employee needs and providing a safe workplace environment • Establishing diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) initiatives • Offering training programmes and workshops • Fostering a working culture that promotes open dialogue |
Customers and end-users | • Customer feedback through experience and satisfaction surveys • Active dialogue and joint planning sessions • Regular innovation initiatives • Customer newsletters, seminars and workshops | • Understanding of customer needs • Utilizing feedback for quality improvements • Enhancing customer-centric culture and ways of working • Driving innovation and development | |
Suppliers and business partners | • Regular meetings on strategic, tactical and operational level, with commercial and technical perspectives • Bilateral supplier relationship • Performance management programmes • Sustainability assessment with major suppliers • Reviews of Supplier Code of Conduct coverage with regular suppliers • Identifying and engaging with emerging partners and ecosystems to accelerate customer value | • Collaborating on quality enhancements • Ensuring sustainable sourcing and continuous development through proactive operating models • Continuously assessing supplier sustainability as part of sourcing due diligence | |
Investors, shareholders and analysts | • Investor meetings and presentations • Close interaction with shareholders in connection with the Annual General Meeting • Regular financial reporting | • Insights on financial performance and position • Clarification of future opportunities, strategy, and ambitions • Communication on risks associated with the market and operations | |
Potential employees and students | • Learning and education • Career opportunities • Insights on Tietoevry’s operations • Innovation and sustainability efforts • Diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) | • Inclusive recruitment processes • Academic partnerships • Expanding knowledge on Tietoevry's operations and employment opportunities |
Source | Topic | Sub-topic | Sub-sub-topic | Risk | Opportunity | ||
ESRS E1 | Climate change | Climate change adaptation | |||||
Climate change mitigation | |||||||
Energy | |||||||
ESRS E5 | Circular economy | ||||||
ESRS S1 | Own workforce | Working conditions | Secure employment | ||||
Working time | |||||||
Social dialogue | |||||||
Freedom of association, the existence of works councils and the information, consultation and participation rights of workers | |||||||
Collective bargaining, including rate of workers covered by collective agreements | |||||||
Work-life balance | |||||||
Equal treatment and opportunities for all | Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | ||||||
Diversity |
Source | Topic | Sub-topic | Sub-sub-topic | Risk | Opportunity | ||
ESRS S2 | Workers in the value chain | Working conditions | Freedom of association, the existence of works councils and the information, consultation and participation rights of workers | ||||
Collective bargaining, including rate of workers covered by collective agreements | |||||||
Equal treatment and opportunities for all | Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | ||||||
ESRS S4 | Consumers and end-users | Information-related impacts for consumers and/or end-users | Privacy | ||||
ESRS G1 | Business conduct | Corporate culture | |||||
Protection of whistle-blowers | |||||||
Corruption and bribery | Prevention and detection including training | ||||||
Incidents | |||||||
Entity specific topics | Cybersecurity | ||||||
Responsible AI |
Opportunities | Impact on financial performance and cash flow | |
Revenue for related EU Taxonomy-eligible offerings amounted to EUR 448.4 million. Eligible capital expenditure amounted to EUR 92.0 million and operating expenditure to EUR 18.5 million. | ||
Climate change adaptation | The company has not recognized any revenue for climate change adaptation. | Read more in Climate change |
Circular economy | Revenue for related EU Taxonomy-aligned offerings amounted to EUR 7.5 million. Circulation of hardware is anticipated to result in savings. | |
Working conditions (own workforce) | A large portion of the work related to the topic is embedded in employees’ daily routines, and hence not all standalone costs are available. | Read more in Own workforce |
Cybersecurity (both risk and opportunity) | Cybersecurity is an integral part of several offerings, and therefore standalone profitability or cash flow is not available. However, these offerings overall are profitable. In 2024, the company experienced a criminal ransomware attack in one of its data centres in Sweden, resulting in negative impact on growth and profit. Read more in the Notes to the Financial Statements. | Read more in Cybersecurity |
Responsible AI | Read more in Responsible AI | |
Risks | ||
Energy | A large portion of the work related to the topic is embedded in employees’ daily routines, and hence not all standalone costs are available. In 2024, the company booked incremental costs for data centre consolidation, renewable energy and continued development of Environmental Management System (EMS). Data centre modernization and new technologies have improved energy efficiency and are anticipated to contribute to reduction in energy consumption in the long term. Measures in 2024 also include the renewal of the lighting system at the headquarters. | Read more in Climate change |
Gender equality (own workforce) | A large portion of the work related to the topic is embedded in employees’ daily routines, and hence not all standalone costs are available. Measures during 2024 include surveys and training. | Read more in Own workforce |
Privacy | A large portion of the work related to the topic is embedded in employees’ daily routines, and hence standalone costs are not available. | Read more in Consumers and end-users |
Financial year 2024 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | Turnover | Proportion of turnover | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity | |||||
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 7.5 | 0.3% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) (A.1) | 7.5 | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.3% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
Of which Enabling | 7.5 | 0.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.3% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | T | ||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 448.1 | 16% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 19% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 0.3 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 448.4 | 16% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19%1 | ||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 455.9 | 16% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19%1 | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 2 346.7 | 84% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 2 802.6 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2024 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | Capex | Proportion of capex | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of taxonomy- aligned (A1) or eligible (A2) turnover in 2023 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 1.0 | 1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
Capex of environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned (A.1) | 1.0 | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
of which enabling | 1.0 | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
of which transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 31.3 | 21% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 26% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7.7 | 50.2 | 34% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 25% | |||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM6.5 | 10.5 | 7% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 9% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 0.2 | 0.1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 1% | |||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 92.2 | 63% | 63% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 61% | ||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 93.2 | 64% | 63% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 61% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Capex of taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 52.5 | 36% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 145.7 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2024 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | Opex | Proportion of opex | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of taxonomy- aligned (A1) or eligible (A2) turnover in 2023 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
MEUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 1.1 | 1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | |
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy- aligned) (A.1) | 1.1 | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | |||
Of which Enabling | 1.1 | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 15.1 | 17% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 18% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7.7 | 3.4 | 4% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 3% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 0.05 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | 0% | |||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 18.5 | 21% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 21% | ||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) | 19.7 | 22% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 21% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 69.3 | 78% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 88.9 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Accounting policies for EU Taxonomy reporting |
The required key performance indicators have been determined based on the company’s financial reporting prepared in accordance with IFRS. Further details about the Group’s accounting policies are described in the notes to the consolidated Financial Statements. |
Revenue |
At Group level, revenue comprises reportable segments’ total revenue and eliminations for internal revenue. Tietoevry’s eligibility assessment is primarily based on Group-level aggregated lead offerings, which is a key dimension in the company’s internal operative accounting. Approaching the reporting through the assessment of lead offerings means that there is no risk of double counting. |
Capital expenditure |
Capital expenditure is defined as additions to tangible and intangible assets during the financial year considered before depreciation, amortization and any remeasurements (including those resulting from revaluations and impairments) and excluding fair value changes. It also includes additions to tangible and intangible assets resulting from business combinations and additions to right-of-use assets from lease contracts. |
Capital expenditure in this taxonomy reporting section includes additions to right-of-use assets, reported in Note 16 in the Financial Statements, while this is excluded from capital expenditure presented in the Group’s key figures in this Report by the Board of Directors. Identification of eligible capital expenditure was made based on Group-level reporting and thus there was no risk of double counting. |
Operating expenditure |
Operating expenditure is defined as expenditure related to research and development, building renovation measures, short-term leases, maintenance and repair, and any other direct expenditures relating to the servicing of assets of property, plant and equipment by Tietoevry or a third party to which activities are outsourced as necessary to ensure the continued and effective functioning of such assets. Only direct non- capitalized costs are included. |
Tietoevry’s operating expenditure consists of the following items: |
• Costs for offering and internal development related to data platform services. In the financial reporting, these costs are included in employee benefit expenses |
• Costs for maintenance and short-term lease. In the financial reporting, related costs are included in other operating expenses |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | NO |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | NO |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | NO |
Fossil gas related activities | |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels. | NO |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | Result 2024 | Result 2023 | Result 2022 |
Climate change mitigation, adaptation and energy | Actual negative, risk and opportunity | SBT: 90% absolute greenhouse gas emission reduction in scope 1 and 2 by 2026 | 87% | 84% | 70% |
Climate change mitigation, adaptation and energy | Actual negative, risk and opportunity | SBT: 100% renewable electricity in own operations by 2026 | 99% | 99% | 95% |
Climate change mitigation, adaptation and energy | Actual negative, risk and opportunity | SBT: Reduce business travel emissions 47% per FTE by 2030 | 73% | 79% | 83% |
Climate change mitigation, adaptation and energy | Actual negative, risk and opportunity | SBT: 70% of suppliers having SBTs by 2026 | 46% | 29% | 27% |
Climate change mitigation, energy | Actual negative, risk and opportunity | 100% of employees completed the annual Environmental e- learning (new target FY2024) | 97% | N/A | N/A |
Energy consumption and mix | 2024 |
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 608 |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 8 076 |
Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) | 8 684 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 10% |
Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 10 930 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 13% |
Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 2 |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 63 930 |
Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) | 63 932 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 77% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) | 83 546 |
Gross scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emission | Retrospective | Milestones and target years | |||
Base year 2020 | 2024 | 2023 | Change, % | 2026 | |
Scope 1 GHG emissions | |||||
Gross scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 143 | 158 | 195 | -19 | 14 |
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Scope 2 GHG emissions | |||||
Gross location-based scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 12 372 | 6 937 | 7 877 | -12 | |
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 9 899 | 1 157 | 1 406 | -18 | 990 |
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions | |||||
Total gross indirect (scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 163 204 | 205 417 | -21 | ||
Purchased goods and services | 134 696 | 189 227 | -29 | ||
Capital goods1 | 9 235 | 0 | 100 | ||
Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in scope 1 or scope 2) | 3 005 | 3 131 | -4 | ||
Waste generated in operations | 64 | 97 | -34 | ||
Business travelling | 5 852 | 4 639 | 26 | ||
Employee commuting | 6 148 | 4 380 | 40 | ||
Upstream leased assets | 397 | 59 | > 100 | ||
Use of sold products | 3 807 | 3 884 | -2 | ||
Total GHG emissions | |||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | 170 299 | 213 489 | -20 | ||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 164 519 | 207 018 | -21 | ||
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2024 | 2023 | Change, % |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2 e/MEUR) | 61 | 75 | -19 |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2 e/MEUR) | 59 | 73 | -19 |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | Result 2024 |
Diversity, gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact and risk | 33% of underrepresented gender in all board positions by 2026 (new target FY2024) | 30% |
Diversity, gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact and risk | 30% of underrepresented gender in leadership positions by 2030 (new target FY2024)* | 25% |
Diversity, gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact and risk | 37% recruitment of female recruits by 2025 | 34% |
Diversity, gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact and risk | Ensure the unexplained gender pay gap remains below 5% threshold and is further reduced towards 2026 (new target FY2024) | 3% |
Diversity, gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | Actual negative impact and risk | 100% people managers trained in DEI on an annual basis (new target FY2024) | 86% |
Working time and work-life balance | Actual positive impact | Ensure work-life balance by keeping overtime at low level – not exceeding 3% of normal average working time (new target FY2024) | 1% |
Secure employment | Actual positive impact | Annual My Growth completion rate of 90% for all employees – covering work and development goals (new target FY2024) | 81% |
*Definition of leadership positions is senior managers: Job grade 15 and higher + CEO | |||
2024 | |
Gender | Number of employees (headcount) |
Male | 16 422 |
Female | 7 655 |
Other | 15 |
Not reported | 0 |
Total employees | 24 092 |
2024 | |
Country | Number of employees (headcount) |
Austria | 278 |
Bulgaria | 690 |
China | 1 026 |
Czech Republic | 2 504 |
Denmark | 54 |
Estonia | 131 |
Finland | 3 099 |
Germany | 103 |
India | 4 178 |
Latvia | 1 159 |
Lithuania | 136 |
Norway | 3 874 |
Paraguay | 91 |
Poland | 955 |
Serbia | 92 |
Slovakia | 148 |
Sweden | 3 683 |
Ukraine | 1 699 |
US | 118 |
2024 | ||||
Female | Male | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of employees | ||||
7 655 | 16 422 | 15 | 0 | 24 092 |
Number of permanent employees | ||||
7 503 | 15 999 | 15 | 0 | 23 517 |
Number of temporary employees | ||||
152 | 423 | 0 | 0 | 575 |
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees | ||||
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
2024 | ||
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | |
Coverage Rate | Employees - EEA | Workplace representation (EEA only) |
0–19% | ||
20–39% | — | — |
40–59% | — | — |
60–79% | — | Poland |
80–100% | Austria, Finland, Norway, Sweden | |
2024 | ||
Gender | Number of employees at top management level | Percentage of employees at top management level |
Male | 8 | 89% |
Female | 1 | 11% |
2024 | |
Age distribution in workforce | Headcount of employees |
Under 30 years old | 4 259 |
30–50 years old | 14 890 |
Over 50 years old | 4 943 |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | Result 2024 | Result 2023 | Result 2022 |
Privacy for consumers and end-users | Actual positive impact and risk | 100% of employees completed the annual Privacy e-learning | 97% | 100% | 100% |
Privacy for consumers and end-users | Actual positive impact and risk | Zero GDPR-related fines imposed by data protection authority | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | Result 2024 | Result 2023 | Result 2022 |
Corporate culture, Corruption and bribery (prevention and detection) | Actual positive impact | 100% of employees completed the annual Code of Conduct e-learning | 96% | 96% | 96% |
Corruption and bribery (incidents) | Potential negative | Zero incidents of corruption detected by the Whistleblowing Unit (new target FY2024) | 0 | N/A | N/A |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | Result 2024 | Result 2023 | Result 2022 |
Cybersecurity | Risk and opportunity | 100% of employees completed the annual Security e-learning | 97% | 100% | 100% |
Material topic | Type of IRO related to target | Target | |
Responsible AI | Opportunity, potential negative and potential positive impact. | 100% of employees completed the annual Responsible AI e-learning (new target FY2024) | 97% |
ESRS 2 - General Disclosures | Page reference | |
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the Sustainability Statement | |
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking's administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
GOV-4 | Statement of due diligence | |
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | |
SBM-2 | Interests and view of stakeholders | |
SMB-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
IRO-2 | Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's Sustainability Statement |
ESRS E1 - Climate change | ||
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaption | |
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation or adaptation | |
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | |
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | |
E1-7 | GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | |
E1-8 | Internal carbon pricing | |
ESRS E2 - Pollution | ||
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
ESRS E3 - Water and marine resources | ||
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material water and marine resources-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
ESRS E4 - Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
IRO-1 | Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
ESRS E5 - Resource use and circular economy | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy |
ESRS S1 - Own workforce | ||
ESRS 2 SMB-2 | Interests and view of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | |
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers' representatives | |
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | |
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigate material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts and managing material risks and opportunities | |
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking's employees | |
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | |
S1-16 | Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) | |
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impact | |
ESRS S2 - Workers in the value chain | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-2 | Interests and view of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S2-1 | Policies related to own value chain workers | |
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers | |
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain | |
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers | |
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities |
ESRS S4 - Consumers and end-users | ||
ESRS 2 SMB-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | |
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users | |
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end- users to raise concerns | |
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to mitigate material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | |
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts and managing material risks and opportunities | |
ESRS G1 - Business conduct | ||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | |
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | |
G1-4 | Confirmed incidents of corruption and bribery | |
Cybersecurity | ||
MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | |
MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | |
MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | |
Responsible AI | ||
MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | |
MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | |
MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Article 1 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816 Annex II | |||
ESRS GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | Delegated Regulation (EU 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | Indicator number 13 of Table #1 of Article 1 | ||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | Indicators number 4 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/245328 Table 1: Qualitative information on Environmental risk and Table 2: Qualitative information on Social risk | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Indicator number 9 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Indicator number 14 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12 (1) Delegated Regulation (EU 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12(1) Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-1 Undertaking is excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks 16 (g) | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate Change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 12.1 (d) to (g) and Article 12.2 | |||
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | Indicator number 4 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 6 |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 and Indicator n. 5 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | Indicator number 5 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | Indicator number 6 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | Indicators number 1 and 2 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a; Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 1: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Credit quality of exposures by sector, emissions and residual maturity | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6 and 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | Indicators number 3 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 Template 3: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: alignment metrics | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Article 8(1) | ||
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Regulation (EU) 2021/1119, Article 2(1) | ||||
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Phase-in, not reported for FY2024 | |||
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraphs 46 and 47; Template 5: Banking book – Climate change physical risk: Exposures subject to physical risk. | Phase-in, not reported for FY2024 | |||
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy- efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c). | Article 449a Regulation (EU) No 575/2013;Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2453 paragraph 34;Template 2: Banking book – Climate change transition risk: Loans collateralised by immovable property – Energy efficiency of the collateral | Phase-in, not reported for FY2024 | |||
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate related opportunities paragraph 69 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Annex II | Phase-in, not reported for FY2024 |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil, paragraph 28 | Indicator number 8 Table #1 of Annex 1 Indicator number 2 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 1 Table #2 of Annex 1 Indicator number 3 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 | Indicator number 7 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | Indicator number 8 Table 2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c ) | Indicator number 6.2 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 | Indicator number 6.1 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i | Indicator number 7 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) | Indicator number 10 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) | Indicator number 14 Table #2 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 11 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Indicator number 12 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Indicator number 15 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | Indicator number 13 Table #2 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | Indicator number 9 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS 2- SBM-3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labour paragraph 14 (f) | Indicator number 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS 2- SBM-3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labour paragraph 14 (g) | Indicator number 12 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | Indicator number 11 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | Indicator number 1 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | Indicator number 5 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | Indicator number 2 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | Not material | ||
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | Indicator number 3 Table #3 of Annex I | Not material | |||
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | Indicator number 12 Table #1 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | |||
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | Indicator number 8 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) | Indicator number 7 Table #3 of Annex I |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS S1-17 Non respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | Indicator number 10 Table #1 and Indicator n. 14 Table #3 of Annex I | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818 Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS 2 - SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | Indicators number 12 and n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator n. 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | Indicator number 11 and n. 4 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S2-1 Non respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II | ||||
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 of Annex 1 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Not material | |||
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | Not material | ||
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Not material |
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark Regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Comments/Location in Sustainability Statement |
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Indicator number 9 Table #3 and Indicator number 11 Table #1 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Indicator number 10 Table #1 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1818, Art 12 (1) | |||
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Indicator number 14 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Indicator number 15 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistleblowers paragraph 10 (d) | Indicator number 6 Table #3 of Annex 1 | ||||
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti- corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Indicator number 17 Table #3 of Annex 1 | Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/1816, Annex II) | |||
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti- bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Indicator number 16 Table #3 of Annex 1 |
Consolidated Financial Statements (IFRS) | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 10. Investments | |||
Income statement | 20. Management of financial risks and capital structure | 11. Long-term receivables | |||
Statement of other comprehensive income | 21. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 12. Current receivables | |||
Statement of financial position | 22. Financial income and expenses | 13. Prepaid expenses and accrued income | |||
Statement of cash flows | 23. Financial assets and liabilities | 14. Changes in shareholders' equity | |||
Statement of changes in shareholders' equity | 24. Derivatives | 15. Provisions | |||
25. Cash and cash equivalents | 16. Non-Current liabilities | ||||
Notes to the consolidated financial statements (IFRS) | 26. Share capital and reserves | 17. Current liabilities | |||
BASIS OF PREPARATION | OTHER INFORMATION | 18. Accrued liabilities and deferred income | |||
1. Corporate information | 27. Acquisitions and divestments | 19. Deferred tax assets and liabilities | |||
2. Material accounting policy information | 28. Subsidiaries | 20. Contingent liabilities | |||
3. Adoption of new and amended IFRS accounting standards and interpretations | 29. Interests in joint ventures | 21. Derivatives | |||
30. Related party transactions | 22. Management of financial risks | ||||
4. Use of judgements and estimates | 31. Commitments and contingencies | ||||
PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR | 32. Events after the reporting period | Proposal for distribution to shareholders | |||
5. Segment information | Signatures for the report by the Board of Directors, Sustainability Statement and Financial Statements, and Auditors note | ||||
6. Revenue | |||||
7. Other operating income and expenses | Parent company's financial statements (FAS) | ||||
8. Income taxes | Income statement | ||||
9. Earnings per share | Balance sheet | Auditor's report | |||
COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS | Statement of cash flows | Assurance report on the Sustainability Statement | |||
10. Employee expenses | Independent auditor’s report on the ESEF consolidated financial statements of Tietoevry Oyj | ||||
11. Remuneration of key management | Notes to the Parent Company's Financial Statements (FAS) | ||||
12. Share-based payments | 1. Net sales | ||||
13. Defined benefit plans | 2. Other operating income | ||||
INVESTED CAPITAL AND WORKING CAPITAL ITEMS | 3. Personnel expenses | ||||
14. Goodwill and other intangible assets | 4. Other operating expenses | ||||
15. Property, plant and equipment | 5. Management remuneration | ||||
16. Leases | 6. Financial income and expenses | ||||
17. Trade and other receivables | 7. Income taxes | ||||
18. Provisions | 8. Intangible assets | ||||
19. Trade and other payables | 9. Tangible assets | ||||
EUR million | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Revenue | |||
Other operating income | |||
Materials and services | - | - | |
Employee benefit expenses | - | - | |
Depreciation and amortization | - | - | |
Impairment losses | - | - | |
Other operating expenses | - | - | |
Share of results in joint ventures | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | |||
Interest and other financial income | |||
Interest and other financial expenses | - | - | |
Net foreign exchange gains/losses | - | ||
Profit/loss before taxes | - | ||
Income taxes | - | - | |
Net profit/loss for the financial year | - | ||
Net profit/loss for the financial year attributable to | |||
Owners of the Parent company | - | ||
Earnings per share attributable to owners of the Parent company, EUR per share | |||
Basic | - | ||
Diluted | - |
EUR million | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Net profit/loss for the financial year | - | ||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | |||
Translation differences | - | - | |
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | |||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans | |||
Income tax related to remeasurements | - | - | |
Total comprehensive income | - | ||
Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
Owners of the Parent company | - |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current assets | |||
Goodwill | |||
Other intangible assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | |||
Right-of-use assets | |||
Interests in joint ventures | |||
Deferred tax assets | |||
Defined benefit plan assets | |||
Other financial assets at amortized cost | |||
Other financial assets at fair value1) | |||
Other non-current receivables | |||
Total non-current assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | |||
Trade and other receivables1) | |||
Financial assets at fair value | |||
Current tax assets | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
Total current assets | |||
Total assets |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Equity | |||
Share capital | |||
Share premium and other reserves | |||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | |||
Retained earnings | - | ||
Total equity | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Loans | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | |||
Provisions | |||
Defined benefit obligations | |||
Financial liabilities at fair value1) | |||
Other non-current liabilities | |||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Trade and other payables1) | |||
Financial liabilities at fair value | |||
Current tax liabilities | |||
Loans | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Provisions | |||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total equity and liabilities |
EUR million | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Net profit/loss for the financial year | - | ||
Adjustments | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses | |||
Profit/loss on sale of property, plant and equipment, and business operations | - | - | |
Share of results in joint ventures | - | - | |
Other adjustments | |||
Net financial expenses | |||
Income taxes | |||
Change in net working capital | |||
Change in current receivables | - | ||
Change in current non-interest-bearing liabilities | - | - | |
Cash generated from operating activities before interests and taxes | |||
Interests received | |||
Interests paid | - | - | |
Other financial income received | |||
Other financial expenses paid | - | - | |
Dividends received | |||
Income taxes paid | - | - | |
Cash flow from operating activities |
EUR million | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||
Acquisition of business operations, net of cash acquired | - | - | |
Capital expenditure | - | - | |
Disposal of business operations, net of cash disposed | |||
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | |||
Change in loan receivables | |||
Cash flow used in investing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||
Dividends paid | - | - | |
Repurchase of own shares | - | ||
Repayments of lease liabilities | - | - | |
Proceeds from short-term borrowings | |||
Repayments of short-term borrowings | - | - | |
Proceeds from long-term borrowings | |||
Repayments of long-term borrowings | - | - | |
Cash flow used in financing activities | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | |||
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period |
Owners of the Parent company | ||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Share premium and other reserves | Own shares | Cumulative translation differences | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Retained earnings | Total equity |
1 Jan 2024 | - | - | ||||||
Comprehensive income | ||||||||
Net loss for the period | - | - | ||||||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans, net of tax | ||||||||
Translation differences | - | - | - | - | ||||
Total comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | ||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||
Share-based incentive plans | 12 | |||||||
Dividends | - | - | ||||||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | ||||||
31 Dec 2024 | - | - | ||||||
Owners of the Parent company | ||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Share premium and other reserves | Own shares | Cumulative translation differences | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Retained earnings | Total equity |
1 Jan 2023 | - | - | ||||||
Comprehensive income | ||||||||
Net profit for the financial year | ||||||||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans, net of tax | ||||||||
Translation differences | - | - | - | |||||
Total comprehensive income | - | |||||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||
Share-based incentive plans | 12 | - | ||||||
Dividends | - | - | ||||||
Repurchase of own shares | - | - | ||||||
Total transactions with owners | - | - | - | |||||
31 Dec 2023 | - | - | ||||||
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Group Executive Management, which has been identified as Tietoevry’s chief operating decision maker being responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments as well as deciding on strategy. | |||
The Group Executive Management assesses the profitability of segments principally on the basis of adjusted operating profit (EBITA). Operating profit (EBIT) is, however, also an essential measure and is disclosed in this segment note as it is most consistent with the result reported in accordance with IFRS accounting standards. Transactions between the segments are made on a market-terms basis. | |||
Eliminations include internal revenue between operating segments and Group function sales of internal services to the business. Non-allocated costs relate to Global management and Support functions and are shown separately in the operating profit (EBIT). | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 836.9 | 852.3 | -2 |
Tietoevry Banking | 580.4 | 567.2 | 2 |
Tietoevry Care | 231.3 | 232.8 | -1 |
Tietoevry Industry | 263.7 | 262.6 | 0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 1 000.7 | 1 072.7 | -7 |
Eliminations | -110.4 | -136.1 | -19 |
Group total | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 | -2 |
Operating profit/loss (EBIT), EUR million | Operating profit (EBIT), EUR million | Operating margin (EBIT), % | Operating margin (EBIT), % | ||
2024 | 2023 | Change % | 2024 | 2023 | |
Tietoevry Create | 71.2 | 95.5 | -25 | 8.5 | 11.2 |
Tietoevry Banking | 44.8 | 42.9 | 5 | 7.7 | 7.6 |
Tietoevry Care | 63.5 | 68.3 | -7 | 27.5 | 29.3 |
Tietoevry Industry | 30.5 | 36.9 | -17 | 11.6 | 14.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | -139.4 | 51.9 | > 100 | -13.9 | 4.8 |
Non-allocated costs | -40.8 | -39.8 | 2 | — | — |
Group total | 29.8 | 255.6 | -88 | 1.1 | 9.0 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Finland | 650.4 | 644.2 | 1 |
Sweden | 835.2 | 901.3 | -7 |
Norway | 938.3 | 948.6 | -1 |
Other | 378.7 | 357.2 | 6 |
Group total | 2 802.6 | 2 851.4 | -2 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | Change % |
Finland | 110.3 | 110.9 | -1 |
Sweden | 100.7 | 110.7 | -9 |
Norway | 291.0 | 331.4 | -12 |
Other | 69.8 | 71.3 | -2 |
Group total | 571.8 | 624.3 | -8 |
End of period | Average | |||||
2024 | 2023 | Change % | Share % | 2024 | 2023 | |
Tietoevry Create | 8 831 | 9 618 | -8 | 38 | 9 190 | 9 248 |
Tietoevry Banking | 3 296 | 3 509 | -6 | 14 | 3 421 | 3 518 |
Tietoevry Care1) | 1 553 | 1 529 | 2 | 7 | 1 578 | 1 511 |
Tietoevry Industry | 1 593 | 1 644 | -3 | 7 | 1 610 | 1 666 |
Tietoevry Tech Services1) | 7 073 | 7 283 | -3 | 31 | 7 230 | 7 649 |
Group functions | 594 | 576 | 3 | 3 | 565 | 589 |
Group total | 22 941 | 24 159 | -5 | 100 | 23 593 | 24 181 |
End of period | Average | |||||
2024 | 2023 | Change % | Share % | 2024 | 2023 | |
Sweden | 3 516 | 3 856 | -9 | 15 | 3 702 | 3 980 |
Norway | 3 731 | 3 922 | -5 | 16 | 3 797 | 3 951 |
Finland | 2 998 | 3 015 | -1 | 13 | 3 034 | 3 101 |
India | 4 131 | 4 308 | -4 | 18 | 4 259 | 4 390 |
Czech Republic | 2 315 | 2 381 | -3 | 10 | 2 338 | 2 497 |
Ukraine | 1 442 | 1 728 | -17 | 6 | 1 551 | 1 835 |
Latvia | 1 078 | 1 070 | 1 | 5 | 1 095 | 1 091 |
China | 1 016 | 1 044 | -3 | 4 | 1 031 | 1 053 |
Poland | 911 | 839 | 9 | 4 | 864 | 833 |
Bulgaria | 646 | 780 | -17 | 3 | 717 | 350 |
Other | 1 156 | 1 217 | -5 | 5 | 1 205 | 1 100 |
Group total | 22 941 | 24 159 | -5 | 100 | 23 593 | 24 181 |
Onshore countries | 10 787 | 11 370 | -5 | 47 | 11 099 | 11 586 |
Offshore countries | 12 153 | 12 789 | -5 | 53 | 12 494 | 12 595 |
Group total | 22 941 | 24 159 | -5 | 100 | 23 593 | 24 181 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 6.7 | 6.6 | 1 |
Tietoevry Banking | 7.0 | 4.8 | 44 |
Tietoevry Care | 1.1 | 1.0 | 12 |
Tietoevry Industry | 0.8 | 0.7 | 13 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 48.5 | 44.6 | 9 |
Group functions1) | 33.4 | 40.8 | -18 |
Group total | 97.5 | 98.5 | -1 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 0.0 | 0.1 | > 100 |
Tietoevry Banking | 11.2 | 3.6 | > 100 |
Tietoevry Care | 2.6 | 2.5 | 6 |
Tietoevry Industry | 0.1 | 0.2 | -41 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 6.8 | 5.4 | 27 |
Group functions | 0.1 | 0.3 | -49 |
Group total | 21.0 | 12.0 | 74 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 12.5 | 10.0 | 25 |
Tietoevry Banking | 19.0 | 19.3 | -1 |
Tietoevry Care | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 |
Tietoevry Industry | 4.5 | 4.7 | -5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 7.6 | 7.7 | -2 |
Group functions | — | — | — |
Group total | 43.8 | 41.8 | 5 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in a contract with a customer and excludes consideration collected on behalf of third parties. The Group recognizes revenue when it transfers control of a good or service to a customer. | |||
The Group typically provides customers with a variety of comprehensive services. The individual service delivery contracts are often structured under a common frame contract where general terms for the service delivery to the customer are defined. The content of the delivery, performance obligations and pricing, are defined in the service delivery contracts. Management judgement is used to determine the basis for the revenue recognition; either an individual service delivery contract or a group of combined contracts. | |||
Revenue from service contracts is based on service volumes or time and materials and the performance obligations are recognized over the accounting period in which the services are rendered or project is delivered. The services are generally satisfied and the control transferred to the customer over time given that either the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Group, or the Group’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative use for the Group, in which case there is an enforceable right to payment for work completed to date. | |||
In the majority of the businesses providing continuous services, time and material projects and consulting, the performance obligations satisfied are invoiced on a monthly basis. At the time of invoicing, a receivable is recognized by the Group as this represents the point in time at which the right to consideration becomes unconditional, as only the passage of time is required before payment is due. The standard payment term is 30 days according to the Group’s Credit Policy. | |||
Goods, typically distinct licenses, that provide a right to use the software, are invoiced on delivery. The license revenue is recognized at a point in time when the license is delivered, the legal title has passed, the customer has accepted the license and has access to the licensed software. Distinct licenses, that provide a right to access the software, are recognized over the contract period. Contract assets or liabilities do not typically arise in the businesses described above. | |||
For contracts comprising fixed-price projects, revenue is recognized based on the actual service provided by the reporting date as a proportion of the total services to be provided. This is determined based on the cost of actual labour hours spent relative to the total expected cost of labour hours, as it best reflects the transfer of control to the customer. Estimates of revenues, costs or progress towards completion are revised if circumstances change and any resulting increases or decreases in estimated revenues or costs are reflected in profit or loss in the period in which the circumstances that give rise to the revision become known by management. Invoicing and customer payments in the fixed-price projects follow the payment schedule defined in the customer contract. If the services rendered by the Group exceed the payment, a contract asset is recognized, and if the payments exceed the services rendered, a contract liability is recognized. | |||
The customer contracts of the Group typically comprise several of the business models described above. The most appropriate presentation on how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors is considered to be the disaggregation of revenue by segment, presented in | |||
Some contracts include delivery of hardware together with a variety of services from the Group. Hardware is usually provided by another service provider. The installation of hardware is simple, does not include an integration service from the Group and could be performed by another party. It is, therefore, accounted for as a separate performance obligation. In these contracts, Tietoevry acts as an agent, if the Group does not obtain control of the hardware provided by another party before it is transferred to the customer, or as a principal if control is obtained. | |||
Where the contracts include multiple performance obligations, the transaction price is allocated to each performance obligation based on the stand-alone selling prices, which are observable from the contracts and represent prices for services rendered in similar circumstances to similar customers. Revenue from contracts granting a discount retrospectively to the customer is recognized based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated discounts. Discounts are estimated based on management's experience of earlier purchases of customers under similar contracts. This estimation is regularly updated during the contract period. Revenue is only recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. | |||
In settlement agreement cases, consideration paid to customers is reduced from revenue when a settlement agreement is signed with the customer. Consideration received from customers is recognized as revenue or other operating income depending on the facts and circumstances. | |||
The Group grants assurance type of warranties which guarantee that the delivery complies with agreed specifications. These are accounted for in accordance with IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets. | |||
The Group does not have any contracts where the period between the transfer of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. Consequently, the Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money. | |||
The Group capitalizes material costs of set-up activities related to transition or implementation projects in the initial phase of continuous operating service contracts, when the criteria for capitalization according to IFRS 15 (costs to fulfil a contract) are met. Management judgement has been used when developing internal guidance on the tasks defined as set-up activities in the Group. The set-up activities do not result in the transfer of a promised good or service and are not identified as a performance obligation to the customer. The capitalized costs to fulfil a contract are amortized during the period when the revenue for the related continuous operating service contract is recognized. | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Capitalized set-up costs on 31 Dec | 2.6 | 5.8 |
Amortization of capitalized set-up costs | 3.0 | 6.6 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Government grants | |||
Government grants are recognized as other operating income on a systematic basis over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs that they are intended to compensate. | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, and business operations | 4.6 | 7.1 |
Change in fair value of derivatives | 3.3 | 7.2 |
Government grants | 2.0 | 2.5 |
Rental income | 0.7 | 1.0 |
Joint venture management fees | 0.2 | 0.6 |
Other | 5.2 | 3.9 |
Total | 16.0 | 22.2 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Information and communication technology | 192.4 | 193.7 |
Premises related costs | 41.3 | 44.6 |
Professional services and marketing | 43.1 | 43.4 |
Other1) | 45.9 | 47.2 |
Total | 322.7 | 328.9 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Audit fees | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Audit related | 0.4 | 0.3 |
Tax advisory | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Other services | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Total | 2.3 | 2.1 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Tax expense for the period includes current taxes of the Group companies based on taxable profit for the year, together with tax adjustments for previous years and changes in deferred taxes. Tax is recognized in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the related income tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively. The share of results in joint ventures is reported in the income statement based on the net result and thus, including the income tax effect. | |||
Deferred tax is recognized, using the liability method, on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements as well as on tax loss carry forwards. Deferred tax is determined using the tax rates and laws which have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date and are expected to apply when the deferred tax asset is realized or the deferred tax liability is settled. Deferred taxes are not recognized on temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not be reversed in the foreseeable future. | |||
A deferred tax asset is recognized only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the asset can be utilized. The deferred tax assets and liabilities arising from consolidation are recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position if it is probable that the | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
At each reporting date, management estimates the amount of probable future taxable profits against which unused tax losses can be utilized. As the actual profits may differ from the forecasts, the change will affect the taxes in future periods. | |||
The group operates globally and is, therefore subject to changing tax laws in multiple jurisdictions. The interpretation of tax legislation requires management judgement, and the applied interpretations may include uncertainties. | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Current taxes | 38.5 | 40.4 |
Change of deferred taxes | 2.7 | 11.2 |
Taxes for prior years | -0.2 | -3.0 |
Total | 41.0 | 48.6 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Profit/loss before taxes | -21.8 | 220.8 |
Tax calculated at the domestic corporation tax rate of 20% | -4.4 | 44.2 |
Effect of different tax rates in foreign subsidiaries | 0.8 | 2.8 |
Tax effect of non-deductible goodwill impairment | 43.4 | — |
Tax effect of other non-deductible expenses and tax exempt income | 0.7 | 1.3 |
Taxes for prior years | -0.2 | -3.0 |
Deferred taxes from previous year | -0.8 | 0.1 |
Tax on foreign dividend distribution | 2.0 | 4.6 |
Other items | -0.6 | -1.4 |
Total | 41.0 | 48.6 |
Effective tax rate, % | -187.8 | 22.0 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2024 | Charged to income statement | Charged to other comprehensive income | Other changes | 31 Dec 2024 |
Deferred tax asset | |||||
Tax losses carried forward | 23.6 | -6.6 | — | -0.9 | 16.1 |
Property, plant and equipment | 16.6 | -2.7 | — | -6.8 | 7.0 |
Lease liabilities | 40.1 | -0.5 | — | -0.3 | 39.3 |
Employee benefits | 9.3 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 8.9 |
Provisions | 1.6 | 1.2 | — | 0.0 | 2.8 |
Revenue recognition | 3.6 | -1.2 | — | -0.2 | 2.3 |
Other temporary difference | 1.2 | 2.5 | — | 0.0 | 3.7 |
Total gross | 96.1 | -7.6 | 0.0 | -8.3 | 80.1 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -84.2 | -74.7 | |||
Total net | 11.8 | 5.4 | |||
Deferred tax liability | |||||
Intangible assets | 42.8 | -6.1 | — | -0.7 | 36.0 |
Right-of-use assets | 35.4 | 0.7 | — | -0.2 | 36.0 |
Untaxed reserves | 10.1 | 0.0 | — | -0.3 | 9.8 |
Other temporary difference | 23.5 | 0.5 | -0.1 | -6.8 | 17.0 |
Total gross | 111.7 | -4.9 | -0.1 | -7.9 | 98.8 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -84.2 | -74.7 | |||
Total net | 27.5 | 24.1 | |||
Net balance | -15.7 | -2.7 | 0.1 | -0.4 | -18.7 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2023 | Charged to income statement | Charged to other comprehensive income | Acquisitions and disposals | Other changes | 31 Dec 2023 |
Deferred tax asset | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward | 39.0 | -7.1 | — | — | -8.3 | 23.6 |
Property, plant and equipment | 10.8 | 5.9 | — | — | -0.2 | 16.6 |
Lease liabilities | 43.5 | -2.7 | — | 0.3 | -1.0 | 40.1 |
Employee benefits | 10.2 | -0.4 | -0.1 | — | -0.4 | 9.3 |
Provisions | 3.0 | -1.2 | — | — | -0.1 | 1.6 |
Revenue recognition | 6.3 | -2.3 | — | — | -0.4 | 3.6 |
Other temporary difference | 4.2 | 0.3 | — | 0.1 | -3.4 | 1.2 |
Total gross | 117.1 | -7.5 | -0.1 | 0.4 | -13.8 | 96.1 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -102.5 | -84.2 | ||||
Total net | 14.6 | 11.8 | ||||
Deferred tax liability | ||||||
Intangible assets | 48.4 | -7.6 | — | 5.6 | -3.7 | 42.8 |
Right-of-use assets | 39.9 | -3.9 | — | 0.3 | -1.0 | 35.4 |
Untaxed reserves | 10.7 | -0.7 | — | — | 0.1 | 10.1 |
Other temporary difference | 14.2 | 15.7 | 0.1 | — | -6.5 | 23.5 |
Total gross | 113.2 | 3.6 | 0.1 | 5.9 | -11.0 | 111.7 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -102.5 | -84.2 | ||||
Total net | 10.7 | 27.5 | ||||
Net balance | 3.9 | -11.2 | -0.2 | -5.5 | -2.8 | -15.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Basic Earnings per share (EPS) is calculated by dividing the net profit or loss attributable to the shareholders of the Parent company by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year, excluding shares purchased by Tietoevry and held as own shares. | |||
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year with the shares estimated to be delivered based on the share-based incentive plans. | |||
2024 | 2023 | |
Net profit/loss for the financial year attributable to owners of the Parent company (EUR million) | -62.8 | 172.2 |
Earnings per share (EUR) | ||
Basic | -0.53 | 1.45 |
Diluted | -0.53 | 1.45 |
Weighted average number of shares during the year | ||
Basic | 118 522 308 | 118 375 769 |
Effect of dilutive share-based incentive plans | 104 015 | 271 334 |
Diluted | 118 626 323 | 118 647 103 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Employee benefits are recognised in the period in which services are rendered by the employees. Termination benefits are recognised at the time an agreement between the Group and the employee is made | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Wages and salaries1) | 1 217.5 | 1 219.3 |
Post-employment benefits | ||
Defined contribution plans | 93.3 | 92.4 |
Defined benefit plans | 7.4 | 2.2 |
Other benefits | 25.6 | 23.8 |
Other statutory social costs2) | 214.8 | 217.4 |
Share-based payments2) | 6.5 | 9.5 |
Other personnel expenses | 1.2 | 1.4 |
Total | 1 566.3 | 1 566.0 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Remuneration for management and the Board of Directors includes all forms of consideration paid, payable or provided by Tietoevry in exchange for services rendered. | |||
2024 | 2023 | |||
EUR thousand | President and CEO | Group Executive Management | President and CEO | Group Executive Management1) |
Salaries and benefits | 914.3 | 3 198.0 | 875.0 | 3 339.4 |
Bonuses2) | 105.8 | 478.8 | 404.7 | 1 039.2 |
Termination benefits | — | 294.3 | — | — |
Share-based payments3) | 678.8 | 832.2 | 1 105.6 | 2 415.3 |
Statutory pensions | 163.9 | 328.5 | 214.8 | 433.8 |
Supplementary pensions | 225.8 | 351.3 | 213.3 | 458.7 |
Management entity compensation4) | — | 193.5 | — | — |
Total | 2 088.6 | 5 676.6 | 2 813.4 | 7 686.4 |
EUR thousand | 2024 | 2023 |
Board members at 31 Dec 2024 | ||
Tomas Franzén, Chairperson Board and RC | 187.9 | 173.0 |
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen, Deputy Chairperson, Chairperson ARC1) | 117.5 | 106.4 |
Bertil Carlsén1) | 85.6 | 75.7 |
Elisabetta Castiglioni | 85.6 | 74.9 |
Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | 84.0 | 77.3 |
Katharina Mosheim | 85.6 | 77.3 |
Gustav Moss1) | 95.2 | 81.3 |
Endre Rangnes1, 2) | 86.4 | 82.9 |
Petter Söderström1) | 96.0 | 81.3 |
Timo Ahopelto, Deputy Chairperson3) | — | 2.4 |
Niko Pakalén3) | — | 3.2 |
Angela Mazza Teufer3) | — | 0.8 |
Anders Palklint, personnel rep. | 15.3 | 15.0 |
Thomas Slettemoen, personnel rep. | 15.3 | 7.5 |
Ilpo Waljus, personnel deputy rep. | 7.7 | 7.5 |
Tommy Sander Aldrin, personnel deputy rep. | 7.7 | 15.0 |
Total | 969.7 | 881.5 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Tietoevry has share-based incentive plans for its key employees which are accounted for as equity-settled. The plans are valued at fair value based on the market price of Tietoevry shares at the grant date and recognized as an employee benefit expense during the vesting period with a corresponding entry in equity. At each reporting date, the number of shares that are expected to vest from the Group’s share-based incentive plans is revised. As part of this evaluation, the changes in the forecasted performance of the Group, the expected turnover of the personnel participating in the plans and other information impacting the number of shares to vest, is taken into consideration. Any adjustments to the initial estimates are recognized in profit or loss and a corresponding adjustment is made to equity. In countries where the reward is intended to be paid fully in cash, the costs are accounted for as cash-settled. Social costs paid on top of the reward are | |||
Performance Share Plan | |||
2022–2024 | 2023–2025 | 2024–2026 | |
Plan launched | 16 February 2022 | 14 February 2023 | 14 February 2024 |
Performance period | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 | 2024–2026 |
Vesting conditions | Relative and absolute Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR), Revenue growth and ESG target. Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | Relative Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR) and ESG targets (gender diversity and CO2 reduction). Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | Relative and Absolute Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR) and ESG targets (gender diversity and CO2 reduction). Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. |
Exercised | In shares and cash in 2025 | In shares and cash in 2026 | In shares and cash in 2027 |
Number of participants on 31 Dec 2024 | 435 | 470 | 583 |
Other | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 805 689 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 809 083 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 953 988 Tietoevry gross shares. |
Restricted Share Plan | |||
2022–2024 | 2023–2025 | 2024–2026 | |
Plan launched | 16 February 2022 | 14 February 2023 | 14 February 2024 |
Vesting period | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 | 2024–2026 |
Vesting conditions | Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | ||
Exercised | In shares and cash in 2025 | In shares and cash in 2026 | In shares and cash in 2027 |
Number of participants on 31 Dec 2024 | 126 | 140 | 182 |
Other | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 50 320 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 84 255 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2024, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 52 314 Tietoevry gross shares. |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Equity-settled share-based incentive plans | 6.5 | 9.5 |
Cash-settled share-based incentive plans | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Social costs settled in cash1) | 0.2 | 0.9 |
Total | 6.7 | 10.5 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The fixed contributions to defined contribution plans are recognized as employee benefit expenses in the period to which they relate. The Group has no further legal or constructive payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. | |||
Defined benefit plans typically define an amount of post-employment benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation. Defined benefit plans are funded with payments to insurance companies. | |||
For defined benefit plans, the net liability recognized in the statement of financial position equals the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the closing date less the fair value of the plan assets. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined separately for each plan by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The actuarial calculations include several financial and demographic assumptions and any change in these will impact the carrying amount and future expense of the defined benefit obligation. | |||
Current service costs, past service costs and gains or losses on settlements are recognized in employee benefit expenses. Net interest expense or income is recognized in financial items under interest expense or interest income. All remeasurements of the defined benefit liability or asset arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized directly in other comprehensive income. | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Service cost | ||
Current service cost | 1.7 | 2.1 |
Settlement gains/losses | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Amendments | 4.0 | — |
One-time compensation | 1.6 | — |
Net interest | -0.3 | -0.3 |
Total | 7.3 | 1.9 |
Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income | ||
Remeasurement | ||
Gains (-)/losses (+) from change in demographic assumptions | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) from change in financial assumptions | 0.1 | -1.0 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) from experience adjustments | -0.8 | -0.2 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) on plan assets | 0.1 | 0.5 |
Total | -0.6 | -0.6 |
Present value of defined benefit obligaton1) | Fair value of plan assets 2) | Net liability | ||||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
1 Jan | 30.9 | 32.9 | -5.4 | -5.2 | 25.5 | 27.8 |
Current service cost | 1.7 | 2.1 | — | — | 1.7 | 2.1 |
Interest expense/income | 0.5 | 0.5 | -0.2 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Employer contribution | — | — | -0.8 | -0.9 | -0.8 | -0.9 |
Benefits paid | -4.0 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -3.9 | -1.6 |
Amendments | 21.8 | — | -17.7 | — | 4.0 | — |
Curtailment and settlement | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Actuarial gains/losses | -0.6 | -1.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | -0.6 | -0.6 |
Businesses acquired/divested | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Exchange rate differences | -1.2 | -1.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -1.1 | -1.5 |
31 Dec | 48.8 | 30.9 | -23.6 | -5.4 | 25.3 | 25.5 |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Defined benefit obligations | 26.1 | 26.5 |
Defined benefit plan assets | -0.8 | -1.0 |
Net liability | 25.3 | 25.5 |
% | 2024 | 2023 |
Finland | ||
Discount rate | 3.2 | 3.7 |
Future salary increases | — | — |
Future pension increases | 2.2 | 2.6 |
Inflation rate | 2.0 | 2.4 |
Sweden | ||
Discount rate | 3.0 | 3.9 |
Future salary increases | 1.8 | 1.6 |
Future pension increases | 1.8 | 1.6 |
Inflation rate | 1.8 | 1.6 |
Norway | ||
Discount rate | 3.9 | 3.1 |
Future salary increases | 4.0 | 3.5 |
Growth in the basic state pension (G) | 3.8 | 3.3 |
Poland | ||
Discount rate | 5.6 | 5.0 |
Future salary increases | 4.5 | 6.5 |
Change in assumption | Increase in assumption | Decrease in assumption | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Finland | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -5.1% | 5.6% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 5.1% | -4.7% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 5.8% | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Sweden | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -8,2% | 9,1% |
Future salary increase | 0.5% | 9,5% | -8,0% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 7,0% | -6,1% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 3.3% | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Norway | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -1.0% | 1.1% |
Future salary increase | 0.5% | 0.1% | -0.1% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 0.9% | —% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 1.0% | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Poland | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -6.4% | 7.0% |
Future salary increase | 1.0% | 14.7% | -12.5% |
EUR million | 2024 |
Maturity under 1 year | 3.6 |
Maturity 1–5 years | 13.8 |
Maturity 5–10 years | 16.1 |
Maturity 10–30 years | 36.2 |
Maturity over 30 years | 3.6 |
Total future benefit payments | 73.3 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Intangible assets other than goodwill are recognized initially at cost. An intangible asset is recognized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits attributable to the asset will flow to the Group and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. All other costs are expensed as incurred. | |||
After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets are amortized over their useful lives with the straight-line method. Assets that are subject to amortization are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. If the carrying amount of the intangible asset exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
Internally developed software | |||
Research costs are expensed when incurred. Development costs related to major new software products are capitalized as intangible assets when it is probable that the development will generate future economic benefits for the Group, and certain criteria related to commercial and technological feasibility are met. Development costs comprise service and solution development focusing on, for example, industry-specific software, customer experience management and security services, as well as cloud services. Additionally, the costs for related internal development e.g. automation in infrastructure services, are included in development costs. Development projects are analysed individually to determine the moment when the project has reached a milestone after which capitalization of development costs can start. Only costs which are directly attributable to the development are capitalised. | |||
Subsequent to initial recognition, these costs are measured at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses. The amortization period for internally developed software depends on the technology renewal cycle and contract duration. Internally developed software for which amortization has not yet started is tested for impairment on an annual basis by comparing the asset's carrying amount with its recoverable amount. If the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
Intangible assets recognised from acquisitions | |||
Intangible assets acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. These are usually customer or technology related and have finite useful lives. | |||
Gains and losses on disposal of intangible assets are included in other operating income and expenses. | |||
The Group applies the following useful lives: | |||
Years | |
Software acquired separately | 3 |
Other intangible assets | 3–10 |
Technology related intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 3–15 |
Customer related intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 2–10 |
Trademark recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 6 |
Internally developed software (capitalized development costs) | 5–15 |
Goodwill | |||
Goodwill arising on a business combination represents the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the amount of non-controlling interests in the acquiree and previously held equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. It is not amortized, but tested for impairment at least annually or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the operating segments of the Group, which are the cash generating units (CGU) expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. If the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the operating segments exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. The recoverable amount is the higher of the value in use represented by the net present value of future cash flows and the fair value less costs to sell. | |||
In respect of joint ventures, goodwill is included in the carrying amount of the investment. | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
Estimates are made when determining the fair values of assets acquired in a business combination. The valuation requires management to determine the appropriate valuation technique and inputs for fair value measurements, such as discount rate. | |||
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the value in use of the cash-generating units (CGU) to which goodwill has been allocated. The value in use calculation requires management to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise from the CGUs and an appropriate discount rate to calculate present value. | |||
While management believes that the estimates and assumptions used are reasonable, there are uncertainties which could materially affect the valuations. | |||
Similarly, estimates are made and judgement is applied when assessing the useful lives of other intangible assets, and testing for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. | |||
EUR million | Goodwill | Software acquired separately | Intangible assets recognized from acquisitions1) | Internally developed software | Other | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2024 | 1 907.3 | 29.9 | 282.0 | 330.8 | 19.9 | 1.2 | 2 571.1 |
Additions | — | 4.6 | — | 45.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 50.6 |
Disposals | — | -9.7 | -1.4 | -68.0 | -1.3 | — | -80.5 |
Reclassifications | — | 1.3 | — | — | 0.0 | -1.2 | 0.1 |
Translation differences | -59.6 | -0.7 | -9.9 | -12.7 | 0.0 | -0.0 | -83.0 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2024 | 1 847.7 | 25.4 | 270.7 | 295.2 | 18.6 | 0.8 | 2 458.4 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 1 Jan 2024 | — | -18.7 | -171.5 | -117.0 | -17.2 | — | -324.3 |
Disposals | — | 9.7 | 1.4 | 68.0 | 1.3 | — | 80.5 |
Amortization | — | -5.9 | -43.8 | -13.8 | -1.3 | — | -64.7 |
Impairments | -199.5 | — | — | -0.6 | — | — | -200.1 |
Reclassifications | — | -0.1 | — | — | 0.0 | — | -0.1 |
Translation differences | — | 0.4 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | — | 12.4 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 31 Dec 2024 | -199.5 | -14.6 | -206.2 | -58.9 | -17.2 | — | -496.4 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2024 | 1 907.3 | 11.2 | 110.6 | 213.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 2 246.8 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2024 | 1 648.2 | 10.8 | 64.4 | 236.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1 962.0 |
EUR million | Goodwill | Software acquired separately | Intangible assets recognized from acquisitions1) | Internally developed software | Other | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2023 | 1 846.5 | 29.5 | 291.3 | 308.3 | 29.3 | 3.3 | 2 508.2 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries | 137.4 | 0.1 | 22.6 | — | — | — | 160.1 |
Additions | — | 6.9 | — | 44.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 52.1 |
Disposals | — | -8.5 | -17.3 | -5.5 | -9.9 | — | -41.3 |
Reclassifications | — | 2.3 | — | — | 0.7 | -2.6 | 0.4 |
Translation differences | -76.6 | -0.3 | -14.7 | -16.6 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -108.4 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2023 | 1 907.3 | 29.9 | 282.0 | 330.8 | 19.9 | 1.2 | 2 571.1 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 1 Jan 2023 | — | -22.6 | -153.6 | -122.6 | -26.1 | — | -324.9 |
Disposals | — | 8.5 | 17.3 | 5.5 | 9.9 | — | 41.3 |
Amortization | — | -4.7 | -41.8 | -6.3 | -1.1 | — | -53.9 |
Reclassifications | — | -0.4 | — | — | 0.0 | — | -0.4 |
Translation differences | — | 0.4 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 0.1 | — | 13.6 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 31 Dec 2023 | — | -18.7 | -171.5 | -117.0 | -17.2 | — | -324.3 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2023 | 1 846.5 | 6.9 | 137.7 | 185.7 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 2 183.3 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2023 | 1 907.3 | 11.2 | 110.6 | 213.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 2 246.8 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Tietoevry Create | 688.5 | 697.7 |
Tietoevry Banking | 295.2 | 308.7 |
Tietoevry Care | 250.2 | 260.9 |
Tietoevry Industry | 180.7 | 188.4 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 233.6 | 451.6 |
Total | 1 648.2 | 1 907.3 |
Key assumption % | Terminal growth rate | Pre-tax WACC | ||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
Tietoevry Create | 1.5 | 2.0 | 10.9 | 11.6 |
Tietoevry Banking | 1.5 | 2.0 | 8.9 | 9.1 |
Tietoevry Care | 1.5 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 8.8 |
Tietoevry Industry | 1.5 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 8.9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.7 | 8.9 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. | |||
Land is not depreciated. Property, plant and equipment acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. Depreciation is recognized according to plan based on the estimated economic lives of the individual assets and accounted for in accordance with the straight-line method. The assets' residual useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. | |||
Assets that are subject to depreciation are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. If the carrying amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
The group applies the following useful lives: | |||
Years | |
Buildings and structures | 25–40 |
Data processing equipment1) | 1–5 |
Other machinery and equipment | 5 |
Other tangible assets | 5 |
EUR million | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and work in progress | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2024 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 339.7 | 63.4 | 14.4 | 422.1 |
Additions | — | — | 24.3 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 34.4 |
Disposals | — | — | -100.3 | -7.0 | 0.0 | -107.3 |
Reclassifications | — | — | 14.6 | 2.1 | -12.8 | 3.9 |
Translation differences | — | — | -5.7 | -0.3 | -0.4 | -6.4 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2024 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 272.6 | 61.6 | 7.9 | 346.8 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 1 Jan 2024 | — | -1.8 | -284.5 | -47.1 | — | -333.4 |
Disposals | — | — | 100.2 | 7.1 | — | 107.3 |
Depreciation | — | -0.1 | -33.3 | -6.1 | — | -39.5 |
Reclassifications | — | — | -3.8 | -0.1 | — | -3.9 |
Translation differences | — | — | 4.6 | 0.3 | — | 4.9 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 31 Dec 2024 | — | -1.9 | -216.8 | -45.9 | — | -264.6 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2024 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 55.2 | 16.3 | 14.4 | 88.8 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2024 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 55.9 | 15.7 | 7.9 | 82.2 |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2023 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 385.6 | 64.7 | 19.1 | 474.4 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries | — | — | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
Additions | — | — | 21.3 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 33.2 |
Disposals | — | -0.4 | -76.8 | -4.3 | -0.1 | -81.6 |
Reclassifications | — | — | 14.8 | 0.5 | -14.0 | 1.3 |
Translation differences | — | — | -5.5 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -6.0 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2023 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 339.7 | 63.4 | 14.4 | 422.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 1 Jan 2023 | — | -2.1 | -330.3 | -44.9 | — | -377.2 |
Disposals | — | 0.4 | 74.6 | 4.2 | — | 79.2 |
Depreciation | — | -0.1 | -32.2 | -6.4 | — | -38.8 |
Reclassifications | — | — | -1.3 | 0.0 | — | -1.3 |
Translation differences | — | — | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | 4.8 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 31 Dec 2023 | — | -1.8 | -284.5 | -47.1 | — | -333.4 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2023 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 55.4 | 19.8 | 19.1 | 97.2 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2023 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 55.2 | 16.3 | 14.4 | 88.8 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The Group as a lessee | |||
The Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease at inception of the contract. The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability at the commencement date of a lease. Initially, the lease liability is measured at the present value of the future lease payments to be made over the lease period. The lease payments include fixed payments, less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option if it is reasonably certain to be exercised and payments of penalties for terminating the lease if the lease term reflects the exercise of a termination option. | |||
To determine the present value of future lease payments, the Group discounts the lease payments using the incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date if the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. The incremental borrowing rate reflects the rate at which the Group could borrow an amount similar to the value of the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. At year-end, the average annual incremental borrowing rate applied to discount remaining lease payments for existing lease agreements is 6.2%. | |||
The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable period of the lease, together with the periods covered by an option to extend the lease, if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, and periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group has some lease contracts for which the lease term is cancellable with only a short notification period (“evergreen leases”). Management uses judgement to evaluate the lease term for leases with extension or termination options, and for leases with a short notification period. Management estimates the lease term based on overall strategy and business development plans as well as contract specific facts and circumstances. | |||
At 31 December 2024, the weighted average residual lease term for lease contracts is 5.9 years (residual terms vary between 0.1–15.3 years). | |||
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets comprises the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful life of the underlying asset. | |||
Lease liabilities are measured at amortized cost. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the interest on the lease liability and decreased for the lease payments made. Interest expenses related to the lease liabilities are recognized in profit or loss. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term or in lease payments, or a change in the Group’s assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset. | |||
The Group applies the recognition exemption provided for leases. Lease payments for leases of low value assets and short-term leases (less than 12 months) are recognized in the income statement on a straight-line basis. The low value assets comprise IT equipment and office furniture. | |||
The Group has elected to separate the service component of a lease for all asset types, except for cars, where only variable lease payments are excluded from the measurement of the lease liability. Non-lease components are separated from lease payments based on fair market value. If such information is not readily available, management judgment is applied in estimating the value. | |||
The Group presents the payment of the principal portion of the lease liability in the cash flows from financing activities and the interest portion in the cash flows from operating activities. Lease payments related to low value assets and short-term leases are presented in cash flow from operating activities. | |||
The Group as a lessor | |||
If an arrangement conveys a right to use a specific asset to a purchaser, often together with related services, the assets, mainly technical equipment, are classified as embedded finance leases. Further the lease is classified either as Operating lease or Finance lease. At 31 December 2024, all such cases have been classified as Finance leases. Sales derived from these embedded finance leases are recognized at the beginning of the agreement period. The annual payments are disclosed as amortization of the finance lease loan receivable and interest income. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Depreciation expenses of right-of-use assets | -58.0 | -59.8 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Impairment losses | -0.6 | -2.7 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Variable lease payments | -8.2 | -8.5 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Short-term leases and low value leases | -3.5 | -4.2 |
Other income and expenses | -11.7 | -12.7 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Revenue | 0.7 | 2.7 |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Materials and services | -0.6 | -1.5 |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Finance income on the net investment in lease | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Interest expense on lease liabilities | -11.8 | -10.6 |
Expenses reported in financial items, net | -11.7 | -10.5 | |
Total impact on income statement from lease contracts | -82.0 | -84.4 | |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Interest paid (cash flow from operating activities) | -11.6 | -9.6 |
Principal paid (cash flow from financing activities) | -56.6 | -58.1 | |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and Equipment | Total | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | 1 Jan 2024 | 177.0 | 18.9 | 195.9 |
Additions1) | 62.4 | 12.6 | 75.0 | |
Terminations | -29.9 | -2.5 | -32.4 | |
Depreciation | -48.7 | -9.3 | -58.0 | |
Impairment2) | -0.6 | — | -0.6 | |
Other | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | |
Translation differences | -3.9 | -0.2 | -4.1 | |
31 Dec 2024 | 156.2 | 19.6 | 175.8 | |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and Equipment | Total | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | 1 Jan 2023 | 185.9 | 16.0 | 201.9 |
Acquisitions | 2.2 | — | 2.2 | |
Additions1) | 60.7 | 15.8 | 76.5 | |
Terminations | -14.0 | -2.7 | -16.7 | |
Depreciation | -49.8 | -10.0 | -59.8 | |
Impairment2) | -2.7 | — | -2.7 | |
Other | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | |
Translation differences | -5.4 | -0.2 | -5.6 | |
31 Dec 2023 | 177.0 | 18.9 | 195.9 | |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Current | 50.5 | 50.3 |
Non-current | 142.6 | 161.4 |
Total | 193.0 | 211.7 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Current | 1.4 | 2.2 |
Non-current | — | — |
Total | 1.4 | 2.2 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Within one year | 1.4 | 2.2 |
One to two years | — | — |
Total undiscounted lease receivable | 1.4 | 2.2 |
Unearned finance income | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Net investment in leases | 1.4 | 2.2 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost less expected credit loss allowance (ECL). Tietoevry has elected to use the practical expedient and calculate lifetime ECL based on a pre-defined allowance matrix with customer segment specific credit characteristics, based on the following criteria: | |||
• Country group (Finland, Sweden, Norway, other European Union countries, other countries) • Customer industry group (financial services, public healthcare & welfare, industrial customer services) • Balance due status (not yet due, overdue 1–7 days, 8–30 days, 31–60 days, 61–90 days, over 90 days) | |||
Lifetime ECL represents the expected credit losses that will result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. Default is defined as 90 days past due or a write off event, due to inability to collect debt. | |||
For each customer segment, the ECL rate (expressed as a percentage) indicates the historical average defaults identified during the past three years and also the Group’s assessment of the possible impact from changes in the overall economic environment in which its customers operate. These collective allowances can be increased if the customer has filed for bankruptcy but has not yet registered the fact or if there are any facts or circumstances indicating that the customer’s credit risk is above industry/country average. | |||
When calculating ECL for contract assets, Tietoevry uses the ECL rate set for “not yet due” invoices in the allowance matrix. | |||
Trade receivables are permanently written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited to the income statement. Other interest-bearing receivables are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost during the contract period. The carrying amount of the trade and other receivables approximate their fair values due to their short-term nature. | |||
% | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Not yet due | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Overdue 1–7 days | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Overdue 8–30 days | 0.02% | 0.02% |
Overdue 31–60 days | 2.82% | 2.84% |
Overdue 61–90 days | 4.90% | 5.64% |
Overdue over 90 days | 60.00% | 60.00% |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current | ||
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 19.4 | 29.3 |
Other | 5.7 | 5.4 |
Total | 25.1 | 34.7 |
Current | ||
Trade receivables at amortized cost | 391.8 | 476.8 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||
Contract assets | 50.4 | 58.4 |
License fees | 46.5 | 32.9 |
Other prepaid expenses and accrued income1) | 34.4 | 38.8 |
Finance lease receivables | 1.4 | 2.2 |
Other interest-bearing receivables | 14.5 | 14.4 |
Other2) | 11.8 | 14.6 |
Total | 550.7 | 638.1 |
Not yet due | Not yet due | |
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Contract assets | 50.4 | 58.4 |
Loss allowance | -0.0 | -0.0 |
Net contract assets | 50.4 | 58.4 |
Gross trade receivables | Loss allowance | Net trade receivables | Gross trade receivables | Loss allowance | Net trade receivables | |
EUR million | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 |
Not yet due | 342.0 | -0.0 | 341.9 | 368.2 | -0.1 | 368.1 |
Overdue 1–7 days | 30.7 | -0.0 | 30.7 | 82.3 | -0.1 | 82.2 |
Overdue 8–30 days | 7.5 | -0.3 | 7.3 | 4.8 | -0.2 | 4.7 |
Overdue 31–60 days | 4.7 | -0.2 | 4.5 | 4.1 | -0.5 | 3.6 |
Overdue 61–90 days | 4.3 | -0.6 | 3.7 | 2.9 | -0.1 | 2.8 |
Overdue over 90 days1) | 7.3 | -3.5 | 3.7 | 17.4 | -1.8 | 15.5 |
Total | 396.4 | -4.7 | 391.8 | 479.6 | -2.8 | 476.8 |
Trade receivables | ||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
1 Jan | 2.8 | 2.7 |
Translation differences | -0.0 | -0.1 |
Changes in loss allowances recognized | 2.0 | 0.7 |
Amounts written off as uncollectible | -0.1 | -0.6 |
31 Dec | 4.7 | 2.8 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
A provision is a liability of uncertain timing or amount which is recognized when the entity has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event and it is more likely than not that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation and are split between amounts expected to be settled within 12 months at the end of the reporting period and amounts expected to be settled later (non-current). | |||
Provisions for restructuring | |||
A restructuring provision is only recognized when a formal plan has been approved and the implementation of it has either commenced or the plan has been announced. | |||
Provisions for warranties | |||
The Group's warranties provide assurance that the delivery will function as expected and in accordance with contract specifications. Provisions related to these assurance-type warranties are recognized during the project and used during the warranty period. | |||
Other provisions | |||
Other provisions include provisions for loss making contracts which are recognized for any unavoidable net loss arising from the contract as well as employee related provisions other than restructuring. | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
Provisions require management to assess the best estimate of the future costs needed to settle the present obligation at the reporting date. The actual costs may differ from the estimated costs. | |||
EUR million | Provisions for restructuring | Provision for warranties | Other provisions | Total |
1 Jan 2024 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 17.2 |
Translation differences | -0.4 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.4 |
Increases in provisions | 30.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 34.7 |
Use of provisions | -21.6 | -3.9 | -1.4 | -26.9 |
Reversals and changes in estimates | -0.6 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -1.2 |
31 Dec 2024 | 19.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 23.3 |
of which | ||||
Non-current | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 |
Current | 18.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 20.7 |
Total | 19.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 23.3 |
1 Jan 2023 | 13.9 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 21.7 |
Translation differences | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.3 |
Increases in provisions | 24.2 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 31.1 |
Use of provisions | -25.4 | -0.7 | -6.7 | -32.7 |
Reversals and changes in estimates | -0.5 | -0.5 | -1.5 | -2.6 |
31 Dec 2023 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 17.2 |
of which | ||||
Non-current | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
Current | 11.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 14.6 |
Total | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 17.2 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Trade and other payables are presented as current liabilities if settlement is due within 12 months from the end of the reporting period. They are recognized at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. | |||
The carrying amount of the trade and other payables approximate their fair values due to their short-term nature. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current | ||
Contract liabilities | 2.4 | 6.8 |
Accruals | 3.7 | 4.1 |
Total | 6.1 | 10.8 |
Current | ||
Trade payables | 174.8 | 206.9 |
Contract liabilities | 49.6 | 77.3 |
Accrued liabilities | ||
Employee-related accruals | 186.9 | 197.7 |
Interest1) | 12.1 | 8.8 |
Other accrued expenses | 44.1 | 42.2 |
Value added tax liabilities | 49.2 | 52.5 |
Payroll tax liabilities | 28.6 | 30.7 |
Total | 545.4 | 616.0 |
EUR million | Loans and Cash, net | Estimated cash flows | Leases | Total foreign exchange exposure | External foreign exchange hedges | Transaction exposure sensitivity1) | Foreign exchange hedge sensitivity 1) | Net effect gain/loss |
SEK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | -122.1 | 19.8 | — | -102.2 | 102.3 | 12.2 | -10.2 | 2.0 |
31 Dec 2023 | -130.6 | 23.1 | — | -107.5 | 107.7 | 13.1 | -10.8 | 2.3 |
NOK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | -16.9 | 15.3 | — | -1.6 | 3.0 | 1.7 | -0.3 | 1.4 |
31 Dec 2023 | -42.3 | 12.7 | — | -29.6 | 29.3 | 4.2 | -2.9 | 1.3 |
PLN | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | 1.4 | -11.5 | 0.7 | -9.4 | 9.5 | -0.2 | -1.0 | -1.2 |
31 Dec 2023 | 0.7 | -9.6 | 1.2 | -7.7 | 8.5 | -0.2 | -0.8 | -1.0 |
CZK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | -14.0 | -28.8 | 9.8 | -33.0 | 43.2 | 0.4 | -4.3 | -3.9 |
31 Dec 2023 | -9.6 | -44.3 | 9.6 | -44.3 | 53.4 | — | -5.3 | -5.3 |
INR | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | — | -27.2 | — | -27.2 | 27.1 | — | -2.7 | -2.7 |
31 Dec 2023 | — | -22.5 | — | -22.5 | 23.0 | — | -2.3 | -2.3 |
USD | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | 2.4 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 2.4 | -2.6 | -0.2 | 0.3 | — |
31 Dec 2023 | 2.2 | — | -0.1 | 2.1 | -2.3 | -0.2 | 0.2 | — |
Other | ||||||||
31 Dec 2024 | -6.2 | — | 0.6 | -5.6 | 3.0 | 0.6 | -0.3 | 0.3 |
31 Dec 2023 | -2.2 | — | 2.0 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — |
Amount | Average rate, % | Rate sensitivity1) | |||
EUR million | Fixed rate | Floating rate | Fixed rate | Floating rate | |
31 Dec 2024 | |||||
Bond2) | -299.8 | — | 2.0 | — | — |
Cash and cash equivalents | 185.4 | 9.7 | — | 6.1 | 0.1 |
Other loans | -42.8 | -562.0 | 4.7 | 4.6 | -5.6 |
Other loan receivables | 29.2 | — | 4.5 | — | — |
Leasing | -191.6 | — | 6.2 | — | -1.9 |
Interest rate derivatives3) | -140.0 | 140.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 1.4 |
31 Dec 2023 | |||||
Bond and Commercial paper2) | -399.1 | -66.1 | 1.8 | 4.2 | -0.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 195.7 | 20.5 | — | 6.1 | 0.2 |
Other loans | -49.4 | -433.8 | 5.0 | 4.8 | -4.3 |
Other loan receivables | 28.9 | — | 3.9 | — | — |
Leasing | -209.5 | — | 6.0 | — | -2.1 |
Interest rate derivatives3) | -140.0 | 140.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 1.4 |
31 Dec 2024 | Amount drawn | Amount available | Maturity structure | ||||||
EUR million | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030– | |||
Loans | Bonds | 300.0 | — | 300.0 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revolving credit facility | — | 250.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
European Investment Bank | 39.2 | — | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | — | — | |
OP Corporate Bank | 174.0 | — | — | — | — | 174.0 | — | — | |
Nordea | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | |
Nordea and SEB | 250.0 | — | — | — | 250.0 | — | — | — | |
Other loans | 42.8 | — | 22.8 | 15.4 | 4.2 | 0.4 | — | — | |
906.0 | 250.0 | 335.9 | 128.5 | 267.2 | 174.4 | — | — | ||
Interest payments | — | — | 33.0 | 25.7 | 20.7 | 8.3 | — | — | |
Trade payables | Outflow | 174.8 | — | 174.8 | — | — | — | — | — |
Other liabilities | Lease liabilities | 223.7 | — | 58.5 | 44.5 | 34.7 | 27.5 | 11.6 | 46.9 |
Derivative liabilities | Foreign exchange forward contracts | — | — | 7.1 | — | — | — | — | — |
Interest rate swaps | — | — | — | — | 3.6 | 12.9 | — | — | |
Total | 1 304.5 | 250.0 | 609.3 | 198.7 | 326.2 | 223.1 | 11.6 | 46.9 | |
31 Dec 2023 | Amount drawn | Amount available | Maturity structure | ||||||
EUR million | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029– | |||
Loans | Bond | 400.0 | — | 100.0 | 300.0 | — | — | — | — |
Commercial paper programme | 67.0 | — | 67.0 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Revolving credit facility | — | 250.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Liabilities towards joint ventures | 3.0 | — | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — | |
European Investment Bank | 52.3 | — | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | — | |
OP Corporate Bank | 174.0 | — | — | — | — | — | 174.0 | — | |
Syndicated term loan | 208.3 | — | 208.3 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Other loans | 49.4 | — | 21.0 | 17.0 | 10.1 | 1.2 | — | — | |
954.1 | 250.0 | 412.5 | 330.1 | 23.2 | 14.3 | 174.0 | — | ||
Interest payments | — | — | 27.3 | 16.9 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 8.8 | — | |
Trade payables | Outflow | 206.9 | — | 206.9 | — | — | — | — | — |
Other liabilities | Lease liabilities | 248.2 | — | 59.5 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 25.8 | 23.7 | 59.8 |
Derivative liabilities1) | Foreign exchange forward contracts | — | — | 4.9 | — | — | — | — | — |
Interest rate swaps | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7 | 15.3 | — | |
Total | 1 409.1 | 250.0 | 711.0 | 393.0 | 66.2 | 53.5 | 221.8 | 59.8 | |
31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | |
Net debt1) | 871.8 | 911.8 |
12 months EBITDA2) | 393.6 | 412.8 |
Net debt/EBITDA | 2.2 | 2.2 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings are initially recognized at fair value, net of transaction costs which are recognized in the income statement as interest expenses over the loan-term. Debt is classified as short-term if it is payable within 12 months, otherwise it is classified as non-current. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current | ||
Bonds | — | 298.8 |
Other loans | 569.6 | 240.8 |
Lease liabilities | 142.6 | 161.4 |
Total | 712.1 | 701.0 |
Current | ||
Bonds | 299.8 | 100.4 |
Other loans | 35.2 | 308.5 |
Cash pool liabilities towards joint ventures | — | 3.0 |
Lease liabilities | 50.5 | 50.3 |
Total | 385.4 | 462.2 |
Total Interest bearing loans and borrowings | 1 097.5 | 1 163.2 |
Non-cash changes | |||||||||
EUR million | 1 Jan 2024 | Cash flows | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Reclassification | Acquisitions and disposals | New lease contracts | De-recognized contracts | Other | 31 Dec 2024 |
Non-current interest-bearing loans | 539.5 | 28.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | — | 0.2 | — | -0.1 | 569.6 |
Current interest-bearing loans | 411.9 | -73.9 | — | -1.8 | — | 0.9 | — | -2.3 | 334.9 |
Lease liabilities | 211.7 | -56.6 | -4.4 | — | — | 78.7 | -36.8 | 0.5 | 193.0 |
Total | 1 163.2 | -102.3 | -4.4 | — | — | 79.7 | -36.8 | -1.9 | 1 097.5 |
Non-cash changes | |||||||||
EUR million | 1 Jan 2023 | Cash flows | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Reclassification | Acquisitions and disposals | New lease contracts | De-recognized contracts | Other | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current interest-bearing loans | 639.4 | 114.5 | — | -229.5 | — | 14.9 | — | 0.3 | 539.5 |
Current interest-bearing loans | 110.6 | 63.9 | — | 229.5 | — | 7.0 | — | 0.9 | 411.9 |
Lease liabilities | 210.0 | -58.1 | -5.7 | — | 2.2 | 79.5 | -17.3 | 1.0 | 211.7 |
Total | 960.1 | 120.2 | -5.7 | — | 2.2 | 101.4 | -17.3 | 2.2 | 1 163.2 |
2024 | Interest income | Interest expenses | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Other financial income | Other financial expenses | Total |
EUR million | ||||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 1.3 | — | -12.0 | — | -1.7 | -12.5 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 5.6 | — | 9.4 | 0.1 | — | 15.1 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | — | -0.6 | — | — | — | -0.6 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | — | -49.8 | — | — | -3.7 | -53.5 |
Net defined benefit obligation | — | -0.3 | — | — | — | -0.3 |
Total | 6.9 | -50.6 | -2.6 | 0.1 | -5.5 | -51.7 |
2023 | Interest income | Interest expenses | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Other financial income | Other financial expenses | Total |
EUR million | ||||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss1, 2) | 16.4 | — | 4.2 | — | -2.7 | 17.8 |
Financial assets at amortized cost1) | 7.1 | — | -1.0 | 0.3 | — | 6.3 |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss1) | — | -21.0 | — | — | — | -21.0 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost2) | — | -36.3 | — | — | -1.4 | -37.7 |
Net defined benefit obligation | — | -0.3 | — | — | — | -0.3 |
Total | 23.5 | -57.6 | 3.1 | 0.3 | -4.1 | -34.9 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
All financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized at fair value, and subsequently classified either as financial assets at amortized cost or financial assets through profit or loss. | |||
Financial assets at amortized cost | |||
Financial assets are accounted at amortized cost only when the asset is held within a business model with the objective to collect contractual cash flows, which are solely payments of principal and interest. | |||
This category of financial assets includes trade and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, lease receivables and other interest-bearing receivables. | |||
Financial assets in this category are carried at amortized cost in accordance with the effective interest | |||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | |||
Financial liabilities in this category are initially recognized at fair value, net of transaction costs directly associated with the borrowing. For interest-bearing liabilities, after initial recognition, liabilities are measured using the effective interest rate method, taking into account any issue costs and any discount or premium on settlement. The related interest expenses are recognized in profit or loss in financial items, see note 22. | |||
Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | |||
Financial assets and liabilities in this category are recognized in the statement of financial position at their fair value with gains or losses resulting from changes in the fair value, being recognized in the income statement. | |||
This category consists mainly of derivatives. Gains or losses from the revaluation of derivative contracts that relate to financial items (loans, cash, leases) are presented as financing costs, see note 22, whereas gains or losses from derivatives, mainly currency forward contracts that relate to operating activities, are included in operating profit. | |||
Trade receivables to be sold via non-recourse arrangements are classified as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (certain customers). | |||
Other investments include unlisted shares, where the cost is considered to be a reasonable approximation of their fair value. | |||
Determination of fair values | |||
The classification of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value in the statement of financial position is based on three hierarchy levels: • Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for given or identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date; • Level 2: inputs that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; | |||
The carrying amount of all financial assets and liabilities, carried at amortized cost is considered to provide a reasonable approximation of their fair value, due to the short maturity and liquid nature of these items, except for bonds which are traded on an active market. | |||
The fair values of derivatives are determined based on prevailing marked quotes at the reporting date. The fair values of foreign exchange derivatives are calculated according to foreign exchange and interest rates on | |||
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | Fair value hierarchy |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Non-current | ||||
Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 0.5 | 0.6 | Level 3 | |
Non-current derivative receivables1) | 11.8 | 15.5 | Level 2 | |
Current | ||||
Trade receivables at fair value through profit or loss | 11.1 | 11.6 | Level 2 | |
Current derivative receivables | 2.7 | 5.8 | Level 2 | |
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||
Non-current | ||||
Other loan receivables, interest-bearing | 14.7 | 15.1 | Level 2 | |
Lease receivables | — | 0.0 | Level 2 | |
Current | ||||
Other loan receivables, interest-bearing | 14.5 | 14.4 | Level 2 | |
Lease receivables | 1.4 | 2.2 | Level 2 | |
Trade receivables | 391.8 | 476.8 | Level 2 | |
Accrued interest income1) | 0.0 | 0.0 | Level 2 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 195.1 | 219.6 | Level 2 | |
Total | 643.6 | 761.7 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 | Fair value hierarchy |
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Non-current derivative liabilities1) | 16.5 | 20.0 | Level 2 | |
Current derivative liabilities | 7.1 | 4.9 | Level 2 | |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | ||||
Non-current | ||||
Lease liability | 142.6 | 161.4 | Level 2 | |
Bonds2) | — | 298.8 | Level 1 | |
Other loans | 569.6 | 240.8 | Level 2 | |
Current | ||||
Trade payables | 174.8 | 206.9 | Level 2 | |
Accrued interest1) | 12.1 | 8.8 | Level 2 | |
Lease liability | 50.5 | 50.3 | Level 2 | |
Bonds2) | 299.8 | 100.4 | Level 1 | |
Other loans | 35.2 | 311.6 | Level 2 | |
Total | 1 308.1 | 1 403.7 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 536.3 | 523.9 |
Interest rate swaps | 280.0 | 280.0 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Gross positive fair values, foreign exchange forward contracts | 2.7 | 5.8 |
Gross negative fair values, foreign exchange forward contracts | -7.1 | -4.9 |
Gross positive fair values, interest rate swaps | 11.8 | 15.5 |
Gross negative fair values, interest rate swaps | -16.5 | -20.0 |
The net fair values at the reporting date | -9.1 | -3.6 |
Gross amounts of recognized financial instruments in the statement of financial position1) | Related amounts not set off in the statement of financial position | |||
Financial Instruments | Cash collateral received | Net amount | ||
EUR million | ||||
Derivative financial assets | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 2.7 | -1.9 | — | 0.7 |
Interest rate swaps | 11.8 | -11.8 | — | — |
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -7.1 | 1.9 | — | -5.2 |
Interest rate swaps | -16.5 | 11.8 | — | -4.7 |
Gross amounts of recognized financial instruments in the statement of financial position1) | Related amounts not set off in the statement of financial position | |||
Financial Instruments | Cash collateral received | Net amount | ||
EUR million | ||||
Derivative financial assets | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 5.8 | -3.1 | — | 2.7 |
Interest rate swaps | 15.5 | -15.5 | — | — |
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -4.9 | 3.1 | — | -1.8 |
Interest rate swaps | -20.0 | 15.5 | — | -4.6 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Cash in hand and at bank | 185.4 | 195.7 |
Short-term deposits | 9.7 | 24.0 |
Total | 195.1 | 219.6 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Dividends proposed by the Board of Directors are not deducted from distributable equity until approved by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. | |||
When the company's own shares are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognized as a deduction in equity. | |||
EUR million | Number of shares | Share capital | Share issue premiums and other reserves | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Total |
1 Jan 2023 | 118 413 303 | 76.6 | 39.3 | 1 203.5 | 1 319.4 |
Purchase of own shares | -325 000 | — | — | — | — |
Shares delivered from the share- based incentive plans 1) | 302 789 | — | — | — | — |
Translation difference | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
31 Dec 2023 | 118 391 092 | 76.6 | 39.4 | 1 203.5 | 1 319.5 |
Forfeiture of shares2) | -10 560 | — | — | — | — |
Shares delivered from the share- based incentive plans 3) | 214 379 | — | — | — | — |
Translation difference | — | — | -0.8 | — | -0.8 |
31 Dec 2024 | 118 594 911 | 76.6 | 38.5 | 1 203.5 | 1 318.6 |
Own shares4) | 45 239 | ||||
Total number of shares on 31 Dec 20244) | 118 640 150 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is achieved until the date on which control ceases by using the acquisition method. The consideration transferred for the acquisition is the fair values of the assets transferred and the liabilities assumed. Acquisition related costs are recognised as expenses for the period in which they are incurred. | |||
Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The excess of the consideration transferred over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recognized as goodwill at the acquisition date. If the cost of the acquisition is less than the fair value of the net assets acquired in the case of a bargain purchase, the resulting gain is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
When a disposed operation is part of a cash-generating unit (CGU) to which goodwill has been allocated, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained. | |||
Assets held for sale | |||
Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts are expected to be recovered principally through sale and the sale is highly probable. From the date of classification, the assets are measured at the lower of the carrying amount and the fair value less costs to sell, and the recognition of depreciation is discontinued. | |||
EUR million | |
Intangible assets | 22.5 |
Property, plant and equipment | 0.9 |
Right-of-use assets | 2.2 |
Other non-current receivables | 0.2 |
Trade and other receivables | 8.9 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.3 |
Non-current lease liabilities | -1.7 |
Deferred tax liabilities | -5.6 |
Trade and other payables | -7.9 |
Current lease liabilities | -0.6 |
Total net assets acquired | 25.3 |
Goodwill | 137.4 |
Total | 162.6 |
Consideration paid in cash | 162.6 |
Cash and cash equivalent balances acquired | -6.3 |
Net cash flow on acquisition | 156.3 |
Company name | Domicile | Parent company's holding % |
EVRY Card Issuing AS | Norway | 100.0 |
EVRY Card Payments AS | Norway | 100.0 |
EVRY Card Services AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Infopulse Brasil Servicos Technologicos Ltda. | Brazil | 1.0 |
Tieto (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | China | 100.0 |
Tieto China Co., Ltd. | China | 100.0 |
Tieto Germany GmbH | Germany | 100.0 |
Tieto Global Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Tieto Great Britain Ltd. | Great Britain | 100.0 |
Tieto Lietuva UAB | Lithuania | 100.0 |
Tieto Netherlands Holding B.V. | Netherlands | 100.0 |
Tieto Poland Sp. z o.o | Poland | 100.0 |
Tieto Support Services Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry 13 Oy (former Tieto Esy Oy) | Finland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Accounting AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Austria GmbH | Austria | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Banking Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Banking Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Create Romania s.r.l. | Romania | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Czechia s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Czechia Support Services s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Denmark A/S | Denmark | 100.0 |
Tietoevry DK A/S | Denmark | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Estonia AS | Estonia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Company name | Domicile | Parent company's holding % |
Tietoevry Finland Support Services Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Fintech Estonia OÜ | Estonia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Fintech Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Fintech Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Inc. | The United States | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. | Malaysia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Czechia s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 15.0 |
Dormant subsidiaries (1 in total) |
Company name | Domicile | Group holding % |
Avega Catalyst AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Clarity AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Complius AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Dinamiko AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Effectus AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Group AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Kipeo AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Kite AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Mtoni AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Nuvem AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Qurio AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Scire AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Sempai AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Avega Senso AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Bekk Consulting AS | Norway | 100.0 |
EVRY Card Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
EVRY Card Services Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
EVRY Financial Service UK Ltd. | Great Britain | 100.0 |
EVRY India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 |
EVRY USA Corporation | The United States | 100.0 |
Eye-share AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Eye-share Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100.0 |
Gjeldsregisteret AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Infopulse Brasil Servicos Technologicos Ltda. | Brazil | 99.0 |
Infopulse Bulgaria Ltd. | Bulgaria | 100.0 |
Infopulse Europe GmbH | Germany | 100.0 |
Infopulse Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 |
Company name | Domicile | Group holding % |
Infopulse Ukraine LLC | Ukraine | 100.0 |
MentorMate Bulgaria Ltd. | Bulgaria | 100.0 |
MentorMate Paraguay S.R.L. | Paraguay | 100.0 |
MentorMate, LLC | The United States | 100.0 |
NUK Holding AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tieto Ukraine Support Services LLC | Ukraine | 100.0 |
Tieto U.S. Inc. | The United States | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Banking Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Financing AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Financing AS | Norway | 100.0 |
Tietoevry FinTech DOO | Serbia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Fintech India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 |
Tietoevry India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Pay Oy | Finland | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Sweden Support Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Estonia OÜ | Estonia | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Lithuania UAB | Lithuania | 100.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 85.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 |
Dormant subsidiaries (3 in total) |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Companies, where Tietoevry has assumed management responsibility, has contractually based joint control with a third party and has rights to the net assets of the company based on the contractual arrangement are included in the consolidated financial statements as joint ventures. Joint ventures are consolidated by using the equity method under which the investments in joint ventures are initially recognized at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognize the Group's share of the post-acquisition profits or losses and movements in other comprehensive income. When the Group's share of joint venture’s losses exceeds the carrying amount of the investment, the investment is recognized at zero value in the statement of financial position and the Group does not recognize further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint venture. | |||
Sales to and purchases from joint ventures are made on normal market terms and conditions and at market prices. The Group’s share of the joint ventures’ result for the period is separately disclosed in the income statement. | |||
EUR million | 2024 | 2023 |
Carrying value, 1 Jan | 11.6 | 14.2 |
Translation differences | -0.5 | -0.6 |
Share of results | 0.9 | 1.3 |
Dividends received | -1.0 | -1.3 |
Impairments | -0.3 | -2.1 |
Disposals and other decreases | -10.6 | — |
Carrying value, 31 Dec | — | 11.6 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Sales to and purchases from related parties are made on normal market terms and conditions and at market prices. There are no commitments or contingencies on behalf of related parties. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Sales | 0.4 | 1.2 |
Other operating income | 0.2 | 0.6 |
Purchases | 0.3 | 0.6 |
Receivables | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Liabilities including cash pool | 0.0 | 3.1 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Commitments are disclosed when the Group has a contract where the existence of an obligation will be only | |||
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed by uncertain future events that are not wholly within the control of the entity. They can also include obligations that are not recognized in the statement of financial position because settlement is not probable or their amount cannot be measured | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
For Tietoevry obligations | ||
Guarantees | ||
Performance guarantees | 161.2 | 150.6 |
Payment guarantees | 1.4 | 0.6 |
Other | — | 0.1 |
Other Tietoevry obligations | ||
Lease commitments, not yet commenced | 8.8 | 10.7 |
Other | 0.4 | 0.5 |
On behalf of third parties | ||
Guarantees | ||
Performance guarantees | 22.7 | 23.4 |
EUR | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
Net sales | 159 318 730.62 | 174 294 044.70 | |
Other operating income | 18 625 597.04 | 31 773 209.71 | |
Personnel expenses | -15 812 467.06 | -15 468 496.71 | |
Depreciation and impairment losses | -24 400 008.76 | -24 584 732.95 | |
Other operating expenses | -188 706 182.23 | -214 599 710.45 | |
Operating loss | -50 974 330.39 | -48 585 685.70 | |
Financial income and expenses | 12 677 819.00 | 95 450 986.94 | |
Profit/loss before appropriations and taxes | -38 296 511.39 | 46 865 301.24 | |
Appropriations | |||
Appropriations | -499 704.05 | -29 368.89 | |
Group contribution | 102 200 000.00 | 75 000 000.00 | |
Profit before taxes | 63 403 784.56 | 121 835 932.35 | |
Income taxes | -7 213 616.60 | -2 137 958.13 | |
Net profit for the financial year | 56 190 167.96 | 119 697 974.22 |
EUR | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 108 140 827.76 | 131 692 801.99 | |
Tangible assets | 734 042.95 | 814 718.41 | |
Investments | 2 234 799 788.80 | 2 404 283 993.18 | |
Total non-current assets | 2 343 674 659.51 | 2 536 791 513.58 | |
Current assets | |||
Long-term receivables | |||
Loan receivables from Group companies | 94 116 207.08 | 90 205 736.24 | |
Other receivables1) | 13 574 388.46 | 16 101 039.90 | |
107 690 595.54 | 106 306 776.14 | ||
Current receivables | |||
Accounts receivables | 121 333.39 | 149 915.85 | |
Receivables from Group companies | 199 291 370.02 | 178 230 090.79 | |
Receivables from joint ventures | — | 11 107.76 | |
Other receivables | 3 164 516.43 | 9 739 695.69 | |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income1) | 10 618 029.38 | 8 967 930.00 | |
213 195 249.22 | 197 098 740.09 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 119 688 724.78 | 100 717 703.28 | |
Total current assets | 440 574 569.54 | 404 123 219.51 | |
Total assets | 2 784 249 229.05 | 2 940 914 733.09 |
EUR | Note | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Shareholders' equity | |||
Share capital | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 | |
Share issue premiums | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 | |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 | |
Retained earnings | 35 934 291.55 | 90 421 029.53 | |
Net profit for the financial year | 56 190 167.96 | 119 697 974.22 | |
Total equity | 1 390 088 750.54 | 1 508 083 294.78 | |
Accumulated appropriations | 529 072.94 | 29 368.89 | |
Provisions | 288 752.34 | 64 229.11 | |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Bonds | — | 300 000 000.00 | |
Loans | 550 153 846.14 | 212 389 860.56 | |
Other non-current liabilities1) | 16 527 744.11 | 20 018 003.73 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | — | 5 480.92 | |
Total non-current liabilities | 566 681 590.25 | 532 413 345.21 | |
Current liabilities | |||
Bonds | 300 000 000.00 | 100 000 000.00 | |
Advances received | 84 162.80 | 83 264.78 | |
Accounts payables | 10 677 112.57 | 9 091 411.75 | |
Liabilities to Group companies | 473 491 420.90 | 478 115 095.80 | |
Liabilities to joint ventures | — | 3 050 111.71 | |
Loans | 13 076 923.08 | 288 381 846.08 | |
Other current liabilities | 7 626 624.48 | 5 303 900.85 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1) | 21 704 819.15 | 16 298 864.13 | |
Total current liabilities | 826 661 062.98 | 900 324 495.10 | |
Total liabilities | 1 393 342 653.23 | 1 432 737 840.31 | |
Total equity and liabilities | 2 784 249 229.05 | 2 940 914 733.09 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Cash flow from operating activities | ||
Net profit/loss before appropriations and taxes | -38 296 511.39 | 46 865 301.24 |
Adjustments | ||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses | 24 400 008.76 | 24 584 732.95 |
Net financial income | -12 677 819.00 | -95 450 986.94 |
Other adjustments | -40 408.04 | -22 698.02 |
Other non-cash items | 638 061.52 | -1 343 010.46 |
Cash generated from operating activities before net working capital | -25 976 668.15 | -25 366 661.23 |
Change in net working capital | ||
Change in current receivables | 62 847 182.16 | 38 774 072.95 |
Change in current non-interest bearing liabilities | -31 064 272.36 | -53 182 687.53 |
Cash generated from operating activities | 5 806 241.65 | -39 775 275.81 |
Interest expenses and other financial expenses paid | -76 970 351.54 | -71 674 270.59 |
Interest income received | 43 317 667.14 | 46 856 606.88 |
Dividend received and equity refund | 211 158 638.32 | 120 742 785.78 |
Income taxes paid | -4 751 651.06 | 2 092 004.18 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 178 560 544.51 | 58 241 850.44 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Cash flow from investing activities | ||
Purchase of tangible and intangible assets | -1 010 374.08 | -783 162.79 |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | 258 789.01 | 25 890.00 |
Investments in subsidiaries | — | -68 393 006.72 |
Acquisition of subsidiaries | -580 063.54 | — |
Loans granted | -44 698 203.66 | -118 782 614.24 |
Repayments of other loans | 22 862 693.45 | 71 141 168.28 |
Cash flow from investing activities | -23 167 158.82 | -116 791 725.47 |
Cash flow from financing activities | ||
Dividends paid | -174 184 712.20 | -171 667 083.40 |
Purchase of own shares | — | -9 756 325.65 |
Proceeds from long-term borrowings | 350 000 000.00 | 214 000 000.00 |
Repayments of long-term borrowings | -320 815 793.26 | -99 502 052.90 |
Proceeds from short-term borrowings | 333 652 285.08 | 195 677 679.51 |
Repayments of short-term borrowings | -404 638 405.82 | -112 524 409.33 |
Change in intercompany cash pool, net | 4 564 262.01 | -97 166 824.86 |
Group contributions received | 75 000 000.00 | 85 200 000.00 |
Cash flow from financing activities | -136 422 364.19 | 4 260 983.37 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 18 971 021.50 | -54 288 891.66 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | 100 717 703.28 | 155 006 594.94 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period | 119 688 724.78 | 100 717 703.28 |
18 971 021.50 | -54 288 891.66 |
Years | |
Intangible assets (software) | 3 |
Other capitalized expenditure | 3–10 |
Trademark | 6 |
Goodwill from operations | 10 |
Buildings | 25–40 |
Data processing equipment1) | 3–5 |
Other machinery and equipment | 5 |
Other tangible assets | 5 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Internal service fees | 159 318 730.62 | 174 294 044.70 |
Total | 159 318 730.62 | 174 294 044.70 |
Net sales by country | 2024 | 2023 |
Finland | 43 167 539.20 | 45 947 589.09 |
Sweden | 38 869 412.80 | 45 319 419.39 |
Norway | 42 786 739.09 | 52 331 500.38 |
Other | 34 495 039.53 | 30 695 535.84 |
Total | 159 318 730.62 | 174 294 044.70 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Rental income | 14 447 526.94 | 20 152 040.14 |
Other income | 4 178 070.10 | 11 621 169.57 |
Total | 18 625 597.04 | 31 773 209.71 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Wages and salaries | 13 008 716.15 | 13 644 978.01 |
Pension expenses | 2 449 309.08 | 1 352 796.53 |
Other pay-related statutory social costs | 354 441.83 | 470 722.17 |
Total | 15 812 467.06 | 15 468 496.71 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Information and communication technology | 29 329 901.99 | 28 581 673.92 |
Internal service fees | 110 178 705.59 | 120 652 091.20 |
Premises related costs | 13 841 600.21 | 19 879 920.12 |
Professional services and marketing | 16 924 039.36 | 20 989 127.91 |
Derivative exchange rate losses on other expenses | 4 165 123.88 | 11 227 622.14 |
Other operating expenses | 14 266 811.20 | 13 269 275.13 |
Total | 188 706 182.23 | 214 599 710.42 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Audit fees | 778 000.00 | 748 000.00 |
Sustainability statement assurance | 108 000.00 | — |
Other audit related fees | 229 000.00 | 253 300.00 |
Other services | 120 000.00 | 30 000.00 |
Total | 1 235 000.00 | 1 031 300.00 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Dividend income | ||
Dividend income from Group companies | 210 935 019.62 | 120 333 905.61 |
Dividend income from joint ventures | — | 408 767.77 |
Dividend income from other companies | 105.93 | 112.40 |
210 935 125.55 | 120 742 785.78 | |
Other interest and financial income | ||
From Group companies | 17 991 714.21 | 7 158 371.56 |
From other companies | 60 874 633.41 | 102 703 903.09 |
78 866 347.62 | 109 862 274.65 | |
Impairment and other adjustments to investments, net1) | -165 340 755.15 | — |
Interest and other financing expenses | ||
To Group companies | -11 782 285.73 | -8 724 272.80 |
To other companies | -100 000 613.29 | -126 429 800.69 |
-111 782 899.02 | -135 154 073.49 | |
Total | 12 677 819.00 | 95 450 986.94 |
EUR | 2024 | 2023 |
Taxes for the financial period / appropriations | 20 340 059.19 | 14 994 126.22 |
Taxes for the financial period / regular operations | -13 123 284.47 | -13 562 980.59 |
Taxes for the previous years | -3 158.12 | 706 812.50 |
Total | 7 213 616.60 | 2 137 958.13 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Intangible rights | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 24 249 592.04 | 24 249 592.04 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 24 249 592.04 | 24 249 592.04 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 20 405 362.68 | 18 405 050.93 |
Amortization for the period | 1 994 495.40 | 2 000 311.75 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 22 399 858.08 | 20 405 362.68 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 1 849 733.96 | 3 844 229.36 |
Goodwill | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 212 149 583.27 | 212 149 583.27 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 212 149 583.27 | 212 149 583.27 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 86 399 628.49 | 65 184 670.21 |
Amortization for the period | 21 214 958.28 | 21 214 958.28 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 107 614 586.77 | 86 399 628.49 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 104 534 996.50 | 125 749 954.78 |
Other capitalized expenditures | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 20 667 455.82 | 20 214 412.39 |
Additions | 717 334.09 | 469 553.14 |
Disposals | -115 435.46 | -16 509.71 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 21 269 354.45 | 20 667 455.82 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 18 568 837.97 | 17 542 594.60 |
Amortization for the period | 944 419.18 | 1 026 243.37 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 19 513 257.15 | 18 568 837.97 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 1 756 097.30 | 2 098 617.85 |
Total | 108 140 827.76 | 131 692 801.99 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Land | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 60 270.13 | 60 270.13 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 60 270.13 | 60 270.13 |
Machinery and equipment | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 34 175 059.50 | 33 864 641.83 |
Additions | 293 040.05 | 313 609.65 |
Disposals | -127 579.55 | -3 191.98 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 34 340 520.00 | 34 175 059.50 |
Accumulated depreciation, 1 Jan | 33 457 981.52 | 33 114 761.97 |
Depreciation for the period | 246 135.96 | 343 219.55 |
Accumulated depreciation, 31 Dec | 33 704 117.48 | 33 457 981.52 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 636 402.52 | 717 077.98 |
Other tangible assets | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Total | 734 042.95 | 814 718.41 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Subsidiary shares | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 2 401 510 653.24 | 2 333 141 681.29 |
Additions | 580 063.54 | 68 393 006.72 |
Disposals | -223 512.77 | -24 034.77 |
Reclassifications | 1 619 893.60 | — |
Impairment1) | -168 840 755.15 | — |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 2 234 646 342.46 | 2 401 510 653.24 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 2 234 646 342.46 | 2 401 510 653.24 |
Shares in joint ventures | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 2 619 893.60 | 2 619 893.60 |
Reclassifications | -2 619 893.60 | — |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | — | 2 619 893.60 |
Book value, 31 Dec | — | 2 619 893.60 |
Other shares and interests | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Total | 2 234 799 788.80 | 2 404 283 993.18 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Loan receivables | 94 116 207.08 | 90 205 736.24 |
Total | 94 116 207.08 | 90 205 736.24 |
Receivables from other companies | ||
Non-current derivative receivables1) | 11 807 520.06 | 15 466 006.94 |
Other receivables | 1 766 868.40 | 635 032.96 |
Total | 13 574 388.46 | 16 101 039.90 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Accounts receivable | 18 112 825.04 | 6 694 092.67 |
Loan receivables | 67 844 968.98 | 48 632 032.43 |
Other receivables | 4 703 403.36 | 2 827 560.88 |
Dividend receivables | — | 40 033 806.35 |
Group contribution receivables | 102 200 000.00 | 75 000 000.00 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 6 430 172.64 | 5 042 598.46 |
Total | 199 291 370.02 | 178 230 090.79 |
Receivables from joint ventures | ||
Accounts receivable | — | 11 107.76 |
Total | — | 11 107.76 |
Receivables from other companies | ||
Accounts receivable | 121 333.39 | 149 915.85 |
Tax receivable | 346 274.17 | 2 808 239.71 |
Other receivables | 2 818 242.26 | 6 931 455.98 |
Total | 3 285 849.82 | 9 889 611.54 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from Group companies | ||
Other | 6 430 172.64 | 5 042 598.46 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from other companies | ||
License fees | 7 761 207.24 | 6 327 037.70 |
Rents | — | 265.00 |
Social costs | 18 145.34 | 22 172.62 |
Bond discount and issue costs | 714 946.63 | 1 126 075.95 |
Other | 2 123 730.17 | 1 492 378.73 |
Total1) | 10 618 029.38 | 8 967 930.00 |
Total | 17 048 202.02 | 14 010 528.46 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Restricted equity | ||
Share capital, 1 Jan | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
Share capital, 31 Dec | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
Share issue premiums, 1 Jan | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 |
Share issue premiums, 31 Dec | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 |
Restricted equity total | 90 346 991.51 | 90 346 991.51 |
Unrestricted equity | ||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve, 1 Jan | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve, 31 Dec | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Retained earnings, 1 Jan | 210 119 003.75 | 271 844 438.58 |
Purchase of own shares | — | -9 756 325.65 |
Dividend distributions | -174 184 712.20 | -171 667 083.40 |
Retained earnings, 31 Dec | 35 934 291.55 | 90 421 029.53 |
Net profit for the financial year | 56 190 167.96 | 119 697 974.22 |
Unrestricted equity total | 1 299 741 759.03 | 1 417 736 303.27 |
Shareholders' equity, total | 1 390 088 750.54 | 1 508 083 294.78 |
Distributable funds | ||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Retained earnings | 35 934 291.55 | 90 421 029.53 |
Net profit for the financial year | 56 190 167.96 | 119 697 974.22 |
Total | 1 299 741 759.03 | 1 417 736 303.27 |
Breakdown of the parent's share capital | ||
Number of shares | 118 640 150 | 118 425 771 |
Euros | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Restructuring commitments | 250 066.86 | 30 952.00 |
Other provisions | 38 685.48 | 33 277.11 |
Total | 288 752.34 | 64 229.11 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Bonds | — | 300 000 000.00 |
Loans | 550 153 846.14 | 212 389 860.56 |
Non-current derivative liabilities1) | 16 527 744.11 | 20 018 003.73 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | — | 5 480.92 |
Total | 566 681 590.25 | 532 413 345.21 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Liabilities to Group companies | ||
Accounts payable | 9 632 222.36 | 9 195 407.57 |
Other liabilities including cash pool | 454 695 743.48 | 454 335 076.44 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 9 163 455.06 | 14 584 611.79 |
473 491 420.90 | 478 115 095.80 | |
Liabilities to joint ventures | ||
Other liabilities including cash pool | — | 3 050 111.71 |
— | 3 050 111.71 | |
Liabilities to other companies | ||
Bonds | 300 000 000.00 | 100 000 000.00 |
Advances received | 84 162.80 | 83 264.78 |
Accounts payable | 10 677 112.57 | 9 091 411.75 |
Loans | 13 076 923.08 | 288 381 846.08 |
Other current liabilities | 7 626 624.48 | 5 303 900.85 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income1) | 21 704 819.15 | 16 298 864.13 |
353 169 642.08 | 419 159 287.59 | |
Total | 826 661 062.98 | 900 324 495.10 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income from Group companies | ||
Service fee | 9 146 604.31 | 14 501 872.02 |
Interest | 16 850.75 | 82 739.77 |
9 163 455.06 | 14 584 611.79 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income from other companies | ||
Vacation pay and related social costs | 1 757 384.09 | 1 640 265.30 |
Other accrued payroll and related social costs | 1 582 731.48 | 1 994 383.79 |
Other social costs | 261 004.73 | 302 655.77 |
Interest1) | 12 123 159.21 | 8 754 944.83 |
Other | 5 980 539.64 | 3 606 614.44 |
21 704 819.15 | 16 298 864.13 | |
Total | 30 868 274.21 | 30 883 475.92 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Deferred tax assets | ||
From temporary differences | 428 868.30 | 6 655.42 |
Total | 428 868.30 | 6 655.42 |
Deferred tax liabilities | ||
From appropriations | 105 814.59 | 5 873.78 |
Total | 105 814.59 | 5 873.78 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
On behalf of Group companies | ||
Guarantees | 241 291 272.99 | 224 781 619.93 |
Other Tietoevry obligations | ||
Rent commitments due in 2025 (2024) | 6 910 519.70 | 7 316 116.50 |
Rent commitments due later | 14 370 940.35 | 16 130 320.09 |
Lease commitments due in 2025 (2024)1) | 407 181.30 | 333 901.00 |
Lease commitments due later1) | 395 102.67 | 354 096.37 |
On behalf of Third parties | ||
Guarantees | 22 689 588.97 | 23 431 867.34 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 602 846 898.94 | 630 995 010.27 |
Interest rate swaps | 280 000 000.00 | 280 000 000.00 |
The net fair values of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -5 205 086.24 | 3 545 431.67 |
Interest rate swaps | -4 720 224.05 | -4 551 996.79 |
Gross positive fair values of derivatives | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 2 857 564.08 | 8 641 211.39 |
Interest rate swaps | 11 807 520.06 | 15 466 006.94 |
Gross negative fair values of derivatives | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -8 062 650.35 | -5 095 779.72 |
Interest rate swaps | -16 527 744.11 | -20 018 003.73 |
Signatures for the Financial statements, Report by the Board of Directors and Sustainability statement | The Auditor's Note | ||||
Espoo, 3 March 2025 | Our auditors' report has been issued today. | ||||
Espoo, 3 March 2025 | |||||
Tomas Franzén | Deloitte Oy | ||||
Chairperson | Audit Firm | ||||
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen | Bertil Carlsén | Elisabetta Castiglioni | Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | Jukka Vattulainen | |
Deputy Chairperson | Authorised Public Accountant (KHT) | ||||
Katharina Mosheim | Gustav Moss | Petter Söderström | Anders Palklint | ||
Thomas Slettemoen | Kimmo Alkio | ||||
President and CEO | |||||
Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter |
Revenue recognition | |
Refer to Note 6 in the consolidated financial statements. Consolidated revenue of Tietoevry Oyj amounted to EUR 2 802.6 million (EUR 2 851.4 million). Revenue consist mostly of continuous services, software solutions and consulting. In addition to this, the Company has fixed-price projects. Revenue from service contracts, software solutions and consulting is based on service volumes or time and materials; and the performance obligations are recognized over the accounting period in which the services are rendered. For contracts comprising fixed-price projects, revenue is recognized based on the actual service provided by the reporting date as a proportion of the total services to be provided. Revenue is a key financial indicator and consists of a large volume of transactions. For this reason the functionality of information system controls is emphasised in revenue recognition. A significant part of the revenue is automatically recognized in accounting through IT systems based on the fulfilment of the performance obligation. Revenue recognition due to its significance require specific attention both from the accounting and the auditing perspective. | We have evaluated the IT systems used for recognizing revenue by testing access and change management controls. We have also evaluated process level controls by performing walkthroughs of significant classes of revenue transactions, assessed the design of key controls and tested the operating effectiveness of those controls. We have analyzed the transactions recorded to revenue by applying data analytics to identify entries originating from automated processes and entries from manual journals. Based on our revenue related risk assessment we have focused our substantive audit procedures to the transactions estimated as higher risk transactions. Our substantive audit procedures to address the identified risk relating to revenue from services, software solutions and consulting consisted among others, performing transactional testing procedures to validate the recognition of revenue throughout the year as well as year-end. Our substantive audit procedures to address the risk of inappropriate accounting for fixed-priced projects were focused on judgements used by management in project estimates. We selected a sample of contracts and assessed the estimates based on projects’ status and forecasted costs and income. We agreed the revenue estimates against the sales agreements and ensured that the revenue recognition method applied was appropriate based on the terms of the agreement. We recalculated the revenue based on percentage of completion and assessed the appropriateness of the percentage of completion by comparing actual costs from the Company’s accounting records to the estimated total costs of the project. |
Key audit matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Impairment testing of Goodwill | |
Refer to Note 14 in the consolidated financial statements. Consolidated financial statements includes goodwill of EUR 1 648.2 million (1 907.3 million). Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is subject to annual impairment test according to IAS 36 Impairment of Assets Standard. For testing purposes goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units. As a result of goodwill impairment test, Tietoevry concluded that the carrying amount exceeded the recoverable amount for the Tietoevry Tech Services Cash Generating Unit and recorded a non-cash impairment charge of EUR 200.0 million. Goodwill impairment testing requires substantial management judgment over the projected future business performance, cash flows and applied discount rate. Note 14 in the consolidated financial statements describes key assumptions used by management in the impairment test. | We have performed audit procedures on impairment testing prepared by management relating to material cash generating units and assessed key controls over management’s goodwill impairment testing. The recoverable amounts of the cash-generating units are determined based on value-in-use calculations. Cash flows used in these calculations are based on five-year financial plans defined by group management. We have assessed the key assumptions used by management in the impairment test for cash generating units by: • comparing the growth and profitability estimates used by management to historical performance. • comparing the estimates with the latest approved budgets and strategic plans. • involving our valuation specialists to verify that the discount rates and the long‐term growth rates are consistent with observable market data. • validated the mathematical accuracy of the impairment calculations. We have also assessed the related disclosure information. |
We have no key audit matters to report with respect to our audit of the parent company financial statements. There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in EU regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2) relating to the consolidated financial statements or the parent company’s financial statements. | |
Our procedures included for example the following: |
• Performed inquiries of the company’s management and personnel responsible for collecting and reporting the information contained in the sustainability statement at the group level and for subsidiaries, as well as at the different levels and business areas of the organization. • Obtained an understanding of the company’s sustainability reporting process, internal controls, and information systems related to the sustainability reporting process through inquiries. • Reviewed the supporting documentation and records prepared by the company, where applicable, and assessed whether they support the information included in the sustainability statement. • With respect to the double materiality assessment process, we evaluated the implementation of the process conducted by the company in relation to the requirements of the ESRS standards and assessed whether the disclosed information on the double materiality assessment is in accordance with the ESRS standards. • Evaluated whether the sustainability statement meets the requirements of the ESRS standards, in all material aspects, regarding material sustainability matters to a significant extent. • With respect to the EU taxonomy information, we obtained an understanding of the process by which the company has identified taxonomy-eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic activities and assessed the compliance of the related disclosed information with the regulations. |