Report by the Board of Directors1) | Consolidated Financial Statements (IFRS) | FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 9. Tangible assets | ||||
18. Management of financial risks and capital structure | 10. Investments | ||||||
About Tietoevry | Income statement | 19. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 11. Long-term receivables | ||||
Highlights of 2023 | Statement of other comprehensive income | 20. Financial income and expenses | 12. Current receivables | ||||
Five-year key figures | Statement of financial position | 21. Financial assets and liabilities | 13. Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||||
IT market development | Statement of cash flows | 22. Derivatives | 14. Changes in shareholders' equity | ||||
Strategy | Statement of changes in shareholders' equity | 23. Cash and cash equivalents | 15. Provisions | ||||
Financial performance | Notes to the consolidated financial statements (IFRS) | 24. Share capital and reserves | 16. Non-Current liabilities | ||||
Financial position at the end of the period | OTHER INFORMATION | 17. Current liabilities | |||||
Investments and development | 1. Corporate information | 25. Acquisitions and divestments | 18. Accrued liabilities and deferred income | ||||
Order backlog | BASIS OF PREPARATION | 26. Subsidiaries | 19. Deferred tax assets and liabilities | ||||
Personnel | 2. Material accounting policy information | 27. Interests in joint ventures | 20. Contingent liabilities | ||||
Performance in 2024 | 3. Adoption of new and amended IFRS standards and interpretations | 28. Related party transactions | 21. Derivatives | ||||
Major agreements | 29. Commitments and contingencies | 22. Management of financial risks | |||||
Changes in Group structure | 4. Use of judgements and estimates | 30. Events after the reporting period | |||||
Branches | PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR | Parent company's financial statements (FAS) | Dividend proposal, signatures for the Board of Directors' report and Financial Statements and Auditor's Report | ||||
Non-financial information | 5. Segment information | ||||||
Shareholders' meeting | 6. Revenue | Income statement | |||||
Shareholders’ Nomination Board | 7. Other operating income and expenses | Balance sheet | |||||
The Board of Directors | 8. Employee expenses | Statement of cash flows | |||||
The President and CEO and operative management | 9. Income taxes | Notes to the Parent Company's Financial Statements (FAS) | |||||
Auditors | 10. Earnings per share | ||||||
Major risks | INVESTED CAPITAL AND WORKING CAPITAL ITEMS | 1. Net sales | |||||
Shares and shareholders | 11. Goodwill and other intangible assets | 2. Other operating income | |||||
Dividend | 12. Property, plant and equipment | 3. Personnel expenses | |||||
Events after the period | 13. Leases | 4. Other operating expenses | |||||
Full-year outlook | 14. Trade and other receivables | 5. Management remuneration | |||||
Financial calendar 2024 | 15. Defined benefit plans | 6. Financial income and expenses | |||||
Key figures | 16. Provisions | 7. Income taxes | |||||
17. Trade and other payables | 8. Intangible assets | ||||||
1) Unaudited | |||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Revenue, EUR million | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 | 2 823.4 | 2 786.4 | 1 734.0 |
Operating profit (EBIT), EUR million | 255.6 | 266.5 | 382.0 | 146.7 | 126.8 |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | 9.0 | 9.1 | 13.5 | 5.3 | 7.3 |
Adjusted1) operating profit (EBITA2)), EUR million | 358.7 | 379.2 | 367.8 | 355.0 | 199.4 |
Adjusted1) operating margin (EBITA2)), % | 12.6 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 12.7 | 11.5 |
Profit before taxes, EUR million | 220.8 | 242.8 | 353.8 | 122.4 | 100.8 |
Earnings per share, EUR | |||||
Basic | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 | 1.02 |
Diluted | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.80 | 1.02 |
Equity per share, EUR | 13.62 | 14.52 | 15.38 | 13.73 | 14.27 |
Dividend per share, EUR | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.32 | 0.64 |
Capital expenditure, EUR million | 85.3 | 92.9 | 80.8 | 83.5 | 51.4 |
Acquisitions, EUR million | 156.3 | — | — | 0.6 | 175.7 |
Return on equity, 12-month rolling, % | 10.3 | 10.7 | 16.9 | 5.7 | 7.3 |
Return on capital employed, 12-month rolling, % | 9.8 | 9.9 | 13.7 | 5.2 | 6.9 |
Gearing, % | 56.6 | 39.5 | 33.5 | 54.3 | 63.4 |
Interest-bearing net debt, EUR million | 911.8 | 679.1 | 610.6 | 883.3 | 1 070.0 |
Equity ratio, % | 46.7 | 51.5 | 51.6 | 45.9 | 44.5 |
Personnel on average | 24 181 | 24 401 | 23 824 | 23 788 | 15 950 |
Personnel on 31 Dec | 24 159 | 24 320 | 24 389 | 23 632 | 24 322 |
1–12/2023 | 1–12/2022 | |
Revenue, EUR million | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 |
Change, % | -3 | 4 |
Organic growth, % | 4 | 6 |
Operating profit (EBIT), EUR million | 255.6 | 266.5 |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | 9.0 | 9.1 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA), EUR million | 358.7 | 379.2 |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA), % | 12.6 | 13.0 |
EPS, EUR | 1.45 | 1.59 |
Net cash flow from operations, EUR million | 266.1 | 276.9 |
Capital expenditure, EUR million | 85.3 | 92.9 |
Revenue, EUR million | Revenue, EUR million | Growth, % | Organic growth, % | Adjusted operating profit, EUR million | Adjusted operating profit, EUR million | Adjusted operating margin, % | Adjusted operating margin, % | |
1–12/2023 | 1–12/2022 | 1–12/2023 | 1–12/2022 | 1–12/2023 | 1–12/2022 | |||
Tietoevry Create | 851.2 | 849.0 | 0 | 3 | 114.0 | 117.3 | 13.4 | 13.8 |
Tietoevry Banking | 567.2 | 571.1 | -1 | 10 | 68.9 | 81.3 | 12.1 | 14.2 |
Tietoevry Care | 236.5 | 231.4 | 2 | 6 | 70.8 | 72.5 | 29.9 | 31.3 |
Tietoevry Industry | 262.6 | 272.6 | -4 | 5 | 43.4 | 46.0 | 16.5 | 16.9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 1 074.7 | 1 171.4 | -8 | -2 | 85.7 | 88.9 | 8.0 | 7.6 |
Eliminations and non-allocated costs | -140.7 | -167.4 | — | — | -24.0 | -26.8 | — | — |
Total | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 | -3 | 4 | 358.7 | 379.2 | 12.6 | 13.0 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
Number of full-time employees, 31 December | 24 159 | 24 320 | 24 389 |
Average number of full-time employees | 24 181 | 24 401 | 23 824 |
12-month rolling employee turnover, % | 10.1 | 14.4 | 14.6 |
Employee benefit expenses, EUR million | 1 566 | 1 597 | 1 527 |
Sustainability areas | Ethical conduct | Climate action | Exciting place to work | |||
1. Business ethics and anti-corruption | 5. Energy usage and greenhouse gas emissions | 7. Diversity and inclusion | ||||
2. Human rights | 6. Circular economy practices | 8. Employee experience | ||||
3. Cybersecurity and privacy | ||||||
4. Responsible sourcing | ||||||
Policies | Policies, rules and guidelines* | |||||
Code of Conduct policy (1, 2), Non-audit services rule (2, 3), Anti-corruption rule (1, 2), Whistleblowing rule (1, 2, 3, 7, 8), Competition rule (1, 2), Source to Pay policy (4), Supplier Code of Conduct rule (1, 2, 4, 5), Environmental policy (4, 5, 6), Information classification rule (3), Security policy and Security rule (3), User Security rule (3), Privacy policy (3), AI policy and AI rule (1, 3), Health and Safety policy (1, 8), HR policy (1, 2, 7, 8), Insider rule (1), Public Authority Request rule (1, 3), Human rights policy (1, 2, 3, 4), Travel rule (5), Know your counterparty rule (1, 4) | ||||||
Due diligence processes | Internal and external audits (1, 2), Governance, risk and compliance management (1, 2, 3), Sourcing to pay (4), Supplier self-assessment (4), Environmental management process (EMS) ISO14001 (4, 5, 6), ISO27001 (3), ISO31000 (3), ISAE3402 audits in Data Centers (3), ISAE 3000 Assurance over non-financial information (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8), Information and cyber security audits and assessments (3), CDP Climate Change program (4, 5, 6), HR processes (1, 7, 8), Employee engagement survey (8), Human rights impact assessments (1, 2, 7), Opportunity Management process (1, 3) | |||||
Sustainability management processes, sustainability materiality assessment for Sustainability Game Plan 2023 | ||||||
Whistleblowing channel | ||||||
Responsibility area | Goal | Result 2020 | Result 2021 | Result 2022 | Result 2023 | |
ETHICAL CONDUCT | ||||||
Human rights | 2023: Conduct a formal Human Rights Impact Assessment for a business entity | Assessment to be conducted in 2021 | In progress | Completed | ||
Cybersecurity and privacy | 2023: Zero substantiated complaints concerning breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data1) | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero | |
Business ethics and anti-corruption | 2023: 90% completion of ethics training (CoC e- learning)2) | 91% | 93% | 96% | 96% | |
2023: 100% confirmation of receipt of a whistleblowing notification within four business days of receipt | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||
Responsible sourcing | 2023: 100% of new or renewed suppliers agreeing to Tietoevry’s Supplier Code of Conduct3) | 100% | 99% | 100% | 100% | |
CLIMATE ACTION | ||||||
Energy usage and GHG emissions | 2023: 80% reduction of scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2023 | Baseline | 44% reduction | 70% reduction | 84% reduction | |
2023: 100% carbon-free electricity in all data centres and offices | 80% | 92% | 95% | 99% | ||
Circular economy practices | 2023: 100% reuse and recycling of hardware4) | Not measured | Internal: 70%, Customer: 86% | Internal: 93%, Customer: 95% | Internal: 93% Customer: 98% | |
EXCITING PLACE TO WORK | ||||||
Diversity and inclusion | 29% female employees | 29% female employees | 31% female employees | 31% female employees | ||
Employee experience | 2023: Employee engagement score >75 | 76/100 | 78/100 | 82/100 | 82/100 | |
Objective | Reported since | Reporting scope in 2023 |
Climate change mitigation | 2021 | Eligibility and alignment |
Climate change adaptation | 2021 | Eligibility and alignment |
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources | 2023 | Eligibility |
Transition to circular economy | 2023 | Eligibility |
Pollution prevention and control | 2023 | Eligibility |
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems | 2023 | Eligibility |
Financial year 2023 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (2) | Turnover (3) | Proportion of turnover (4) | Climate change mitigation (5) | Climate change adaption (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate change mitigation (11) | Climate change adaption (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular economy (15) | Biodiversity(16) | Minimum safeguards (17) | Proportion of taxonomy- aligned (A1) or eligible (A2) turnover in 2022 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | E | |||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 528.0 | 19% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 19% | |||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use-and result-oriented service models | CE5.5 | 40.0 | 1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | n/a | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 7.5 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | n/a | |||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 575.6 | 20% | 19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 19% | ||||||||||
A. Turnover of taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 575.6 | 20% | 19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 19% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 2 275.8 | 80% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 2 851.4 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2023 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (2) | Capex (3) | Proportion of capex (4) | Climate change mitigation (5) | Climate change adaption (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate change mitigation (11) | Climate change adaption (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular economy (15) | Biodiversity(16) | Minimum safeguards (17) | Proportion of taxonomy- aligned (A1) or eligible (A2) capex in 2022 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Capex of environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned (A.1) | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | E | |||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | EL; N/ EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 33.5 | 26% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 29% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7.7 | 33.4 | 25% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 31% | |||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM6.5 | 12.2 | 9% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 5% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 0.8 | 1% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | n/a | |||||||||
79.9 | 61% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 66% | |||||||||||
A. Capex of taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 79.9 | 61% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 66% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Capex of taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 51.7 | 39% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 131.6 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
Financial year 2023 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm') | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities (1)+A4:Q4 | Code (2) | Opex (3) | Proportion of opex (4) | Climate change mitigation (5) | Climate change adaption (6) | Water (7) | Pollution (8) | Circular economy (9) | Biodiversity (10) | Climate change mitigation (11) | Climate change adaption (12) | Water (13) | Pollution (14) | Circular economy (15) | Biodiversity(16) | Minimum safeguards (17) | Proportion of taxonomy- aligned (A1) or eligible (A2) opex in 2022 (18) | Category enabling activity (19) | Category transitional activity (20) |
EUR | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Opex of environmentally sustainable activities (taxonomy-aligned (A.1) | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
of which enabling | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | E | |||||||||||||||
of which transitional | 0.0 | 0% | 0% | T | |||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities) | |||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||
Data processing, hosting and related activities | CCM8.1 | 15.3 | 18% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 18% | |||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM7.7 | 2.7 | 3% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 6% | |||||||||
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions and software | CE4.1 | 0.1 | 0% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | ||||||||||
Opex of taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 18.1 | 21% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 24% | ||||||||||
A. Opex of taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 18.1 | 21% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 24% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Opex of taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 69.2 | 79% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 87.3 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
ACCOUNTING POLICIES FOR EU TAXONOMY REPORTING | |||
The required key performance indicators have been determined based on the company’s financial reporting prepared in accordance with IFRS. Further details about the Group’s accounting policies are described in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. | |||
Revenue | |||
At Group level, revenue comprises reportable segments’ total revenue and eliminations for internal revenue. Tietoevry’s eligibility assessment is primarily based on Group-level aggregated lead offerings, which is a key dimension in the company’s internal operative accounting. Approaching the reporting through the assessment of lead offerings means that there is no risk of double counting. | |||
Capital expenditure | |||
Capital expenditure is defined as additions to tangible and intangible assets during the financial year considered before depreciation, amortization and any remeasurements (including those resulting from revaluations and impairments) and excluding fair value changes. It also includes additions to tangible and intangible assets resulting from business combinations and additions to right-of-use assets from lease contracts. | |||
Capital expenditure in this taxonomy reporting section includes additions to right-of-use assets, reported in Note 13 in the Financial Statements, while this is excluded from capital expenditure presented in the Group’s key figures in this Report by the Board of Directors. Identification of eligible capital expenditure was made based on Group-level reporting and thus there was no risk of double counting. | |||
Operating expenditure | |||
Operating expenditure is defined as expenditure related to research and development, building renovation measures, short-term lease, maintenance and repair, and any other direct expenditures relating to the servicing of assets of property, plant and equipment by Tietoevry or a third party to which activities are outsourced as necessary to ensure the continued and effective functioning of such assets. Only direct non-capitalized costs are included. | |||
Tietoevry’s operating expenditure consists of the following items | |||
• costs for offering and internal development related to data platform services. In the financial reporting, these costs are included in employee benefit expenses. | |||
• costs for maintenance and short-term lease. In the financial reporting, related costs are included in other operating expenses. | |||
Name | Born | Nationality | Education | Main occupation |
Tomas Franzén (Board and RC Chairperson) | 1962 | Swedish | MSc. (Eng.) | Professional Board member |
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen (Deputy Chairperson, ARC Chairperson) | 1963 | Finnish | Dsc. (Tech.) | Professional Board member |
Bertil Carlsén2) | 1960 | Swedish | MSc. (Business Adm.) | Financial advisor and professional Board member |
Elisabetta Castiglioni2) | 1964 | Italian | Ph.D. (Tech) | CEO, A1 Digital International GmbH |
Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | 1960 | Swedish | MSc. (Civ. Eng.) | Expert advisor, professional Board member |
Katharina Mosheim | 1976 | Austrian | Ph.D. (Econ.) | CEO, Alpha Pianos AS, professional Board member |
Gustav Moss2) | 1988 | Swedish | MSc. (Finance & Accounting) | Partner, Cevian Capital AB |
Endre Rangnes | 1959 | Norwegian | BBA (Econ.) | CEO, Zolva Group, professional Board member |
Petter Söderström2) | 1976 | Finnish | MSc. (Econ.) | Investment Director, Solidium Oy |
Tommy Sander Aldrin (personnel representative)2) | 1965 | Norwegian | BSc. (Comp.) | Chief Consultant |
Anders Palklint (personnel representative)2) | 1967 | Swedish | MSc. (Eng.) | Senior Project Manager |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Number of shares | |||||
Number of shares | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 |
Outstanding shares | |||||
At year end | 118 391 092 | 118 413 303 | 118 418 184 | 118 414 793 | 118 253 526 |
Average | 118 375 769 | 118 405 657 | 118 408 223 | 118 378 269 | 77 193 387 |
Share capital at year end, EUR | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 | 76 555 412 |
Per share data | |||||
Earnings per share, EUR | |||||
Basic | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.8 | 1.02 |
Diluted | 1.45 | 1.59 | 2.46 | 0.8 | 1.02 |
Equity per share, EUR | 13.62 | 14.52 | 15.38 | 13.73 | 14.27 |
Share price performance and trading volumes | |||||
NASDAQ Helsinki | |||||
Highest price of share, EUR | 30.58 | 27.94 | 30.46 | 31.32 | 29.06 |
Lowest price of share, EUR | 19.16 | 21.06 | 25.42 | 17.26 | 21.40 |
Average price of share, EUR | 24.77 | 24.86 | 27.26 | 24.42 | 25.37 |
Turnover, number of shares | 56 862 211 | 62 036 948 | 78 772 407 | 77 150 210 | 31 439 512 |
Turnover, % | 48.0 | 52.4 | 66.5 | 65.1 | 26.5 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
Market capitalization, EUR million | 2 550.9 | 3 140.7 | 3 254.3 | 3 180.9 | 3 282.8 |
Dividends | |||||
Dividend, EUR 1 000 | 174 035 | 171 699 | 165 785 | 156 308 | 75 190 |
Dividend per share, EUR | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.32 | 0.64 |
Payout ratio, % | 101.1 | 91.0 | 56.8 | 165.3 | 62.3 |
Price-weighted ratios | |||||
NASDAQ Helsinki | |||||
Price per earnings ratio (P/E) | 15 | 17 | 11 | 34 | 27 |
Dividend yield, % | 6.8 | 5.5 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 4.6 |
Shares | % | |
1 Solidium Oy | 12 857 918 | 10.9 |
2 Silchester International Investors LLP 1) | 11 873 031 | 10.0 |
3 Incentive Investment Funds ICAV 2) | 6 041 221 | 5.1 |
4 Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1 966 644 | 1.7 |
5 Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 1 738 000 | 1.5 |
6 The State Pension fund | 1 400 000 | 1.2 |
7 Nordea Life Assurance Finland Ltd. | 826 541 | 0.7 |
8 Stiftelsen för Åbo Akademi | 597 536 | 0.5 |
9 Nordea Pro Finland Fund | 592 062 | 0.5 |
10 Society of Swedish Literature in Finland | 590 800 | 0.5 |
Top 10 shareholders total | 38 483 753 | 32.5 |
- of which nominee registered | 17 914 252 | 15.1 |
Nominee registered other | 50 820 204 | 42.9 |
Others | 29 121 814 | 24.6 |
Total | 118 425 771 | 100.0 |
Shareholders | Shares | |||
No | % | No | % | |
1–100 | 27 208 | 52.2 | 1 221 814 | 1.0 |
101–1 000 | 21 089 | 40.5 | 7 266 577 | 6.1 |
1 001–10 000 | 3 553 | 6,8 | 8 829 058 | 7.5 |
10 001–100 000 | 206 | 0.4 | 5 479 588 | 4.6 |
100 001–1 000 000 | 38 | 0.1 | 10 385 215 | 8.8 |
1 000 001– | 7 | 0.0 | 85 232 959 | 72.0 |
Adjusted earnings per share | = | Net profit for the period excluding adjustment items, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and related tax impact per country | |
Weighted average number of shares | |||
Adjustment items | = | Restructuring costs + capital gains/losses + impairment charges + other items affecting comparability | |
Operating profit (EBIT) | = | Net profit + interests + taxes | |
Operating margin (EBIT), % | = | Operating profit (EBIT) | |
Revenue | |||
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | = | Operating profit (EBITA) + adjustment items | |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA), % | = | Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | |
Revenue | |||
Equity per share | = | Total equity | |
Number of shares at the year-end | |||
Capital expenditure | = | Acquisitions of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | |
Acquisitions | = | Acquisitions of subsidiaries and business operations, net of cash acquired | |
Return on equity, 12-month rolling, % | = | Profit before taxes and non-controlling interests – income taxes | * 100 |
Total equity (12-month average) | |||
Return on capital employed, 12-month rolling, % | = | Profit before taxes + interest and other financial expenses | * 100 |
Total assets – non-interest-bearing liabilities (12-month average) | |||
Equity ratio, % | = | Total equity | * 100 |
Total assets – advance payments | |||
Interest-bearing net debt | = | Interest-bearing liabilities – interest-bearing receivables – cash and cash equivalents | |
Net debt/EBITDA | = | Interest-bearing net debt | |
EBITDA (12-month average) | |||
Gearing, % | = | Interest-bearing net debt | * 100 |
Total equity | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 114.0 | 117.3 | -3 |
Tietoevry Banking | 68.9 | 81.3 | -15 |
Tietoevry Care | 70.8 | 72.5 | -2 |
Tietoevry Industry | 43.4 | 46.0 | -6 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 85.7 | 88.9 | -4 |
Non-allocated costs | -24.0 | -26.8 | -10 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | 358.7 | 379.2 | -5 |
% | 2023 | 2022 | Change pp |
Tietoevry Create | 13.4 | 13.8 | -0 |
Tietoevry Banking | 12.1 | 14.2 | -2 |
Tietoevry Care | 29.9 | 31.3 | -1 |
Tietoevry Industry | 16.5 | 16.9 | -0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 8.0 | 7.6 | 0 |
Adjusted operating margin (EBITA) | 12.6 | 13.0 | -0 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | 255.6 | 266.5 |
+ Amortization on intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 41.8 | 46.7 |
Adjustment items: | ||
- Capital gains1) | -6.9 | -1.1 |
+ Strategic reviews2) | 32.3 | 2.6 |
+/- Other M&A related items | 1.5 | 1.7 |
+ Restructuring costs | 11.1 | 12.6 |
+ Tietoevry Tech Services performance improvement programme | 15.1 | 31.0 |
+ War in Ukraine and exit from Russia | 3.2 | 13.3 |
+ Tietoevry Integration | — | 9.2 |
+/- Other items3) | 4.9 | -3.3 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBITA) | 358.7 | 379.2 |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Revenue | |||
Other operating income | |||
Materials and services1) | - | - | |
Employee benefit expenses | - | - | |
Depreciation and amortization | - | - | |
Impairment losses | - | - | |
Other operating expenses1) | - | - | |
Share of results in joint ventures | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | |||
Interest and other financial income | |||
Interest and other financial expenses | - | - | |
Net foreign exchange gains/losses | - | ||
Profit before taxes | |||
Income taxes | - | - | |
Net profit for the financial year | |||
Net profit for the financial year attributable to | |||
Owners of the Parent company | |||
Earnings per share attributable to owners of the Parent company, EUR per share | |||
Basic | |||
Diluted |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Net profit for the financial year | |||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | |||
Translation differences | - | - | |
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | |||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans | |||
Income tax related to remeasurements | - | - | |
Total comprehensive income | |||
Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
Owners of the Parent company | |||
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current assets | |||
Goodwill | |||
Other intangible assets | |||
Property, plant and equipment | |||
Right-of-use assets | |||
Interests in joint ventures | |||
Deferred tax assets | |||
Defined benefit plan assets | |||
Other financial assets at amortized cost | |||
Other financial assets at fair value | |||
Other non-current receivables | |||
Total non-current assets | |||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | |||
Trade and other receivables | |||
Financial assets at fair value | |||
Current tax assets | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | |||
Total current assets | |||
Total assets |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Equity | |||
Share capital | |||
Share premium and other reserves | |||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | |||
Retained earnings | |||
Total equity | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Loans | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | |||
Provisions | |||
Defined benefit obligations | |||
Other non-current liabilities | |||
Total non-current liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Trade and other payables | |||
Financial liabilities at fair value | |||
Current tax liabilities | |||
Loans | |||
Lease liabilities | |||
Provisions | |||
Total current liabilities | |||
Total equity and liabilities |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Net profit for the financial year | |||
Adjustments | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses | |||
Profit/loss on sale of property, plant and equipment, and business operations | - | ||
Share of results in joint ventures | - | - | |
Other adjustments | - | ||
Net financial expenses | |||
Income taxes | |||
Change in net working capital | |||
Change in current receivables | - | - | |
Change in current non-interest-bearing liabilities | - | - | |
Cash generated from operating activities before interests and taxes | |||
Interests received | |||
Interests paid | - | - | |
Other financial income received | |||
Other financial expenses paid | - | - | |
Dividends received | |||
Income taxes paid | - | - | |
Cash flow from operating activities |
EUR million | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||
Acquisition of business operations, net of cash acquired | - | ||
Capital expenditure | - | - | |
Disposal of business operations, net of cash disposed | - | ||
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | |||
Change in loan receivables | |||
Cash flow used in investing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||
Dividends paid | - | - | |
Repurchase of own shares | - | - | |
Repayments of lease liabilities | - | - | |
Proceeds from short-term borrowings | |||
Repayments of short-term borrowings | - | - | |
Proceeds from long-term borrowings | |||
Repayments of long-term borrowings | - | - | |
Cash flow used in financing activities | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | |||
Foreign exchange differences | - | - | |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | - | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period |
Owners of the Parent company | ||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Share premium and other reserves | Own shares | Cumulative translation differences | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Retained earnings | Total equity |
31 Dec 2022 | - | - | ||||||
Comprehensive income | ||||||||
Net profit for the period | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans, net of tax | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Translation differences | — | — | - | — | - | - | ||
Total comprehensive income | - | |||||||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||
Share-based incentive plans | — | — | — | — | - | |||
Dividends | — | — | — | — | — | - | - | |
Repurchase of own shares | — | — | - | — | — | — | - | |
Total transactions with owners | — | — | - | — | — | - | - | |
31 Dec 2023 | - | - | ||||||
Owners of the Parent company | ||||||||
EUR million | Note | Share capital | Share premium and other reserves | Own shares | Cumulative translation differences | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Retained earnings | Total equity |
31 Dec 2021 | - | - | ||||||
Comprehensive income | ||||||||
Net profit for the financial year | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | ||||||||
Remeasurements of the defined benefit plans, net of tax | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Translation differences | — | - | — | - | — | - | ||
Total comprehensive income | — | - | — | - | — | |||
Transactions with owners | ||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||
Share-based incentive plans | — | — | — | — | ||||
Dividends | — | — | — | — | — | - | - | |
Repurchase of own shares | — | — | - | — | — | — | - | |
Total transactions with owners | — | — | - | — | — | - | - | |
31 Dec 2022 | - | - | ||||||
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Group Executive Management, which has been identified as Tietoevry’s chief operating decision maker being responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments as well as deciding on strategy. | |||
The Group Executive Management assesses the profitability of segments principally on the basis of adjusted operating profit (EBITA). Operating profit (EBIT) is, however, also an essential measure and is disclosed in this segment note as it is most consistent with the result reported in accordance with IFRS. Transactions between the segments are made on a market-terms basis. | |||
Eliminations include internal revenue between operating segments and Group function sales of internal services to the business. Non-allocated costs relate to Global management and Support functions and are shown separately in the operating profit (EBIT). | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 851.2 | 849.0 | 0 |
Tietoevry Banking | 567.2 | 571.1 | -1 |
Tietoevry Care | 236.5 | 231.4 | 2 |
Tietoevry Industry | 262.6 | 272.6 | -4 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 1 074.7 | 1 171.4 | -8 |
Eliminations | -140.7 | -167.4 | -16 |
Group total | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 | -3 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 94.9 | 91.2 | 4 |
Tietoevry Banking | 42.9 | 49.1 | -13 |
Tietoevry Care | 68.9 | 72.2 | -5 |
Tietoevry Industry | 36.9 | 51.9 | -29 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 51.9 | 42.3 | 23 |
Non-allocated costs | -39.8 | -40.2 | -1 |
Group total | 255.6 | 266.5 | -4 |
% | 2023 | 2022 | Change pp |
Tietoevry Create | 11.1 | 10.7 | 0 |
Tietoevry Banking | 7.6 | 8.6 | -1 |
Tietoevry Care | 29.1 | 31.2 | -2 |
Tietoevry Industry | 14.0 | 19.0 | -5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 4.8 | 3.6 | 1 |
Operating margin (EBIT) | 9.0 | 9.1 | 0 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Tietoevry Create | 23.7 | 18.3 |
Tietoevry Banking | 19.9 | 21.8 |
Tietoevry Care | 3.0 | 3.5 |
Tietoevry Industry | 2.6 | 2.5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 25.0 | 15.6 |
Group total | 74.2 | 61.6 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Finland | 644.2 | 640.2 | 1 |
Sweden | 901.3 | 947.3 | -5 |
Norway | 948.6 | 1 016.7 | -7 |
Other | 357.2 | 323.9 | 10 |
Group total | 2 851.4 | 2 928.1 | -3 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | Change % |
Finland | 110.9 | 119.0 | -7 |
Sweden | 110.7 | 120.1 | -8 |
Norway | 331.4 | 368.4 | -10 |
Other | 71.3 | 28.3 | > 100 |
Group total | 624.3 | 635.8 | -2 |
End of period | Average | |||||
2023 | 2022 | Change % | Share % | 2023 | 2022 | |
Tietoevry Create | 9 618 | 8 989 | 7 | 40 | 9 248 | 8 871 |
Tietoevry Banking | 3 509 | 3 454 | 2 | 15 | 3 518 | 3 500 |
Tietoevry Care | 1 557 | 1 480 | 5 | 6 | 1 539 | 1 425 |
Tietoevry Industry | 1 644 | 1 682 | -2 | 7 | 1 666 | 1 703 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 7 255 | 8 036 | -10 | 30 | 7 621 | 8 214 |
Group functions | 576 | 678 | -15 | 2 | 589 | 689 |
Group total | 24 159 | 24 320 | -1 | 100 | 24 181 | 24 401 |
End of period | Average | |||||
2023 | 2022 | Change % | Share % | 2023 | 2022 | |
Sweden | 3 856 | 4 029 | -4 | 16 | 3 980 | 4 097 |
Norway | 3 922 | 3 990 | -2 | 16 | 3 951 | 4 102 |
Finland | 3 015 | 3 134 | -4 | 12 | 3 101 | 3 151 |
India | 4 308 | 4 499 | -4 | 18 | 4 390 | 4 601 |
Czech Republic | 2 381 | 2 694 | -12 | 10 | 2 497 | 2 631 |
Ukraine | 1 728 | 2 037 | -15 | 7 | 1 835 | 2 135 |
Latvia | 1 070 | 1 072 | 0 | 4 | 1 091 | 1 041 |
China | 1 044 | 1 066 | -2 | 4 | 1 053 | 978 |
Poland | 839 | 776 | 8 | 3 | 833 | 720 |
Bulgaria | 780 | 32 | > 100 | 3 | 350 | 18 |
Other | 1 217 | 991 | 23 | 5 | 1 100 | 929 |
Group total | 24 159 | 24 320 | -1 | 100 | 24 181 | 24 401 |
Onshore countries | 11 370 | 11 687 | -3 | 47 | 11 586 | 11 869 |
Offshore countries | 12 789 | 12 633 | 1 | 53 | 12 595 | 12 533 |
Group total | 24 159 | 24 320 | -1 | 100 | 24 181 | 24 401 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 6.6 | 6.7 | -1 |
Tietoevry Banking | 4.8 | 4.8 | 2 |
Tietoevry Care | 1.0 | 0.9 | 8 |
Tietoevry Industry | 0.7 | 0.6 | 16 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 44.6 | 42.4 | 5 |
Group functions | 40.8 | 48.4 | -16 |
Group total | 98.5 | 103.8 | -5 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 0.1 | 0.1 | -42 |
Tietoevry Banking | 3.6 | 2.8 | 30 |
Tietoevry Care | 2.5 | 1.6 | 50 |
Tietoevry Industry | 0.2 | 0.3 | -14 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 5.4 | 6.5 | -18 |
Group functions | 0.3 | 0.4 | -26 |
Group total | 12.0 | 11.7 | 3 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | Change % |
Tietoevry Create | 10.0 | 10.1 | -1 |
Tietoevry Banking | 19.3 | 21.6 | -11 |
Tietoevry Care | 0.2 | 0.2 | -7 |
Tietoevry Industry | 4.7 | 6.2 | -24 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 7.7 | 8.7 | -11 |
Group functions | — | — | — |
Group total | 41.8 | 46.7 | -10 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in a contract with a customer and excludes consideration collected on behalf of third parties. The Group recognizes revenue when it transfers control of a good or service to a customer. | |||
The Group typically provides customers with a variety of comprehensive services. The individual service delivery contracts are often structured under a common frame contract where general terms for the service delivery to the customer are defined. The content of the delivery, performance obligations and pricing, are defined in the service delivery contracts. Management judgement is used to determine the basis for the revenue recognition; either an individual service delivery contract or a group of combined contracts. | |||
Revenue from service contracts is based on service volumes or time and materials and the performance obligations are recognized over the accounting period in which the services are rendered or project is delivered. The services are generally satisfied and the control transferred to the customer over time given that either the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided by the Group, or the Group’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative use for the Group, in which case there is an enforceable right to payment for work completed to date. | |||
In the majority of the businesses providing continuous services, time and material projects and consulting, the performance obligations satisfied are invoiced on a monthly basis. At the time of invoicing, a receivable is recognized by the Group as this represents the point in time at which the right to consideration becomes unconditional, as only the passage of time is required before payment is due. The standard payment term is 30 days according to the Group’s Credit Policy. | |||
Goods, typically distinct licenses, that provide a right to use the software, are invoiced on delivery. The license revenue is recognized at a point in time when the license is delivered, the legal title has passed, the customer has accepted the license and has access to the licensed software. Distinct licenses, that provide a right to access the software, are recognized over the contract period. Contract assets or liabilities do not typically arise in the businesses described above. | |||
For contracts comprising fixed-price projects, revenue is recognized based on the actual service provided by the reporting date as a proportion of the total services to be provided. This is determined based on the cost of actual labour hours spent relative to the total expected cost of labour hours, as it best reflects the transfer of control to the customer. Estimates of revenues, costs or progress towards completion are revised if circumstances change and any resulting increases or decreases in estimated revenues or costs are reflected in profit or loss in the period in which the circumstances that give rise to the revision become known by management. Invoicing and customer payments in the fixed-price projects follow the payment schedule defined in the customer contract. If the services rendered by the Group exceed the payment, a contract asset is recognized, and if the payments exceed the services rendered, a contract liability is recognized. | |||
The customer contracts of the Group typically comprise several of the business models described above. The most appropriate presentation on how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors is considered to be the disaggregation of sales from long-term fixed-price contracts by segment represents the revenue from contracts for which the risks are different compared to other contracts with customers. | |||
Some contracts include delivery of hardware together with a variety of services from the Group. Hardware is usually provided by another service provider. The installation of hardware is simple, does not include an integration service from the Group and could be performed by another party. It is, therefore, accounted for as a separate performance obligation. In these contracts, Tietoevry acts as an agent, if the Group does not obtain control of the hardware provided by another party before it is transferred to the customer, or as a principal if control is obtained. | |||
Where the contracts include multiple performance obligations, the transaction price is allocated to each performance obligation based on the stand-alone selling prices, which are observable from the contracts and represent prices for services rendered in similar circumstances to similar customers. Revenue from contracts granting a discount retrospectively to the customer is recognized based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated discounts. Discounts are estimated based on management's experience of the earlier purchases of the customers under similar contracts. This estimation is regularly updated during the contract period. Revenue is only recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. | |||
In settlement agreement cases, consideration paid to customers is reduced from revenue when a settlement agreement is signed with the customer. Consideration received from customers is recognized as revenue or other operating income depending on the facts and circumstances. | |||
The Group grants assurance type of warranties which guarantee that the delivery complies with agreed specifications. These are accounted for in accordance with IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets. | |||
The Group does not have any contracts where the period between the transfer of the promised goods or services to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. Consequently, the Group does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money. | |||
The Group capitalizes material costs of set-up activities related to transition or implementation projects in the initial phase of continuous operating service contracts, when the criteria for capitalization according to IFRS 15 are met. Management judgement has been used when developing internal guidance on the tasks defined as set-up activities in the Group. The set-up activities do not result in the transfer of a promised good or service and are not identified as a performance obligation to the customer. The capitalized costs of a contract are amortized during the period when the revenue for the related continuous operating service contract is recognized. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Capitalized set-up costs on 31 Dec | 5.8 | 11.8 |
Amortization of capitalized set-up costs | 6.6 | 8.4 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Government grants | |||
Government grants are recognized as other operating income on a systematic basis over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs that they are intended to compensate. | |||
Research and development costs | |||
Research costs are expensed when incurred. Development costs related to major new software products are capitalized as intangible assets when it is probable that the development will generate future economic benefits for the Group, and certain criteria related to commercial and technological feasibility are met. Development costs comprise service and solution development focusing on, for example, industry-specific software, customer experience management and security services, as well as cloud services. Additionally, the costs for related internal development e.g. automation in infrastructure services, are included in development costs. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, and business operations | 7.1 | 1.4 |
Change in fair value of derivatives | 7.2 | 9.2 |
Government grants | 2.5 | 3.4 |
Joint venture management fees | 0.6 | 1.3 |
Other | 4.9 | 34.8 |
Total | 22.2 | 50.2 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Information and communication technology1) | 193.7 | 207.1 |
Premises related costs | 44.6 | 51.3 |
Professional services and marketing | 43.4 | 43.0 |
Other operating expenses | 47.2 | 61.1 |
Total | 328.9 | 362.6 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Audit fees | 1.6 | 1.3 |
Audit related | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Tax advisory | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Other services | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Total | 2.1 | 1.9 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Employee benefits are recognised in the period in which services are rendered by the employees. Termination benefits are recognised at the time an agreement between the Group and the employee | |||
Share-based incentive plans | |||
Tietoevry has share-based incentive plans for its key employees which are accounted for as equity- settled. The plans are valued at fair value based on the market price of Tietoevry shares at the grant date and recognized as an employee benefit expense during the vesting period with a corresponding entry in equity. At each reporting date, the number of shares that are expected to vest from the Group’s share-based incentive plans is revised. As part of this evaluation, the changes in the forecasted performance of the Group, the expected turnover of the personnel participating in the plans and other information impacting the number of shares to vest, is taken into consideration. Any adjustments to the initial estimates are recognized in profit or loss and a corresponding adjustment is made to equity. In countries where the reward is intended to be paid fully in cash, the costs are accounted for as cash-settled. Social costs paid on top of the reward are accounted for as cash- | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries1) | 1 219.3 | 1 247.9 |
Post-employment benefits | ||
Defined contribution plans | 92.4 | 100.1 |
Defined benefit plans | 2.2 | -2.1 |
Other benefits | 23.8 | 23.8 |
Other pay-related statutory social costs | 218.2 | 219.1 |
Share-based payments | 8.7 | 7.5 |
Other personnel expenses | 1.4 | 0.8 |
Total | 1 566.0 | 1 597.2 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
EUR thousand | President and CEO | Leadership team | Leadership team2) | |
Salaries and benefits | 875.0 | 3 339.4 | 853.5 | 3 082.3 |
Bonuses1) | 642.3 | 1 088.7 | 991.6 | 1 273.6 |
Share-based payments | 1 105.6 | 2 415.3 | 514.4 | 906.2 |
Statutory pensions | 214.8 | 460.2 | 136.5 | 415.8 |
Supplementary pensions | 213.3 | 458.7 | 205.1 | 323.5 |
Total | 3 051.0 | 7 762.3 | 2 701.1 | 6 001.4 |
EUR thousand | 2023 | 2022 |
Board members at 31 Dec 2023 | ||
Tomas Franzén, Chairperson Board and RC | 173.0 | 169.3 |
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen, Deputy Chairperson, Chairperson ARC | 106.4 | 102.9 |
Bertil Carlsén1) | 75.7 | — |
Elisabetta Castiglioni1) | 74.9 | — |
Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | 77.3 | 79.7 |
Katharina Mosheim | 77.3 | 78.9 |
Gustav Moss1) | 81.3 | — |
Endre Rangnes | 82.9 | 78.1 |
Petter Söderström1) | 81.3 | — |
Timo Ahopelto, Deputy Chairperson2) | 2.4 | 99.6 |
Niko Pakalén2) | 3.2 | 86.1 |
Angela Mazza Teufer2) | 0.8 | 64.1 |
Leif Teksum3) | — | 2.4 |
Tommy Sander Aldrin, personnel rep.1) | 15.0 | — |
Anders Palklint, personnel rep.1) | 15.0 | — |
Thomas Slettemoen, personnel deputy rep.1) | 7.5 | — |
Ilpo Waljus, personnel deputy rep.1) | 7.5 | 15.0 |
Robert Spinelli, personnel rep.2) | — | 15.0 |
Sigve Sandvik Lærdal, personnel deputy rep.2) | — | — |
Total | 881.5 | 791.1 |
Performance Share Plan | |||
2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023-2025 | |
Plan launched | 16 February 2021 | 16 February 2022 | 14 February 2023 |
Performance period | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 |
Vesting conditions | Relative Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR), strategic target related to Tietoevry's growth and Tietoevry's Earnings per Share (EPS). Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | Relative and absolute Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR), Revenue growth and ESG target. Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | Relative Total Shareholder Return of Tietoevry share (TSR) and ESG targets (gender diversity and CO2 reduction). Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. |
Exercised | In shares and cash in 2024 | In shares and cash in 2025 | In shares and cash in 2026 |
Number of participants on 31 Dec 2023 | 81 | 464 | 512 |
Other | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 375 130 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 845 818 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 890 740 Tietoevry gross shares. |
Restricted Share Plan | |||
2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023-2025 | |
Plan launched | 16 February 2021 | 16 February 2022 | 14 February 2023 |
Vesting period | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 |
Vesting conditions | Valid employment or director agreement of a key employee upon the reward payment. | ||
Exercised | In shares and cash in 2024 | In shares and cash in 2025 | In shares and cash in 2026 |
Number of participants on 31 Dec 2023 | 373 | 142 | 152 |
Other | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 189 763 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 57 235 Tietoevry gross shares. | On 31 Dec 2023, rewards to be paid correspond to the value of approximate number of 52 598 Tietoevry gross shares. |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Equity-settled share-based incentive plans | 9.5 | 6.9 |
Cash-settled share-based incentive plans | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Social costs settled in cash1) | 0.9 | 1.3 |
Total | 10.5 | 8.2 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Tax expense for the period includes current taxes of the Group companies based on taxable profit for the year, together with tax adjustments for previous years and changes in deferred taxes. Tax is recognized in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the related income tax is also recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively. The share of results in joint ventures is reported in the income statement based on the net result and thus, including the income tax effect. | |||
Deferred income tax is recognized, using the liability method, on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements as well as on tax loss carry forwards. Deferred income tax is determined using the tax rates and laws which have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled. Deferred taxes are not recognized on temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not be reversed in the foreseeable future. | |||
A deferred tax asset is recognized only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the asset can be utilized. The deferred tax assets and liabilities arising from consolidation are recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position if it is probable | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
At each reporting date, management estimates the amount of probable future taxable profits against which unused tax losses can be utilized. As the actual profits may differ from the forecasts, the change will affect the taxes in future periods. | |||
The group operates globally and is, therefore subject to changing tax laws in multiple jurisdictions. The interpretation of tax legislation requires management judgement, and the applied interpretations may include uncertainties. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current taxes | 40.4 | 43.7 |
Change of deferred taxes | 11.2 | 5.8 |
Taxes for prior years | -3.0 | 4.7 |
Total | 48.6 | 54.2 |
Reconciliation of income tax expense | ||
Profit before taxes | 220.8 | 242.8 |
Tax calculated at the domestic corporation tax rate of 20% | 44.2 | 48.6 |
Effect of different tax rates in foreign subsidiaries | 2.8 | 2.4 |
Taxes for prior years | -3.0 | 4.7 |
Deferred taxes from previous year | 0.1 | -4.9 |
Tax effect of non-deductible expenses and tax exempt income | 1.3 | 2.3 |
Tax on foreign dividend distribution | 4.6 | 2.9 |
Other items | -1.4 | -1.8 |
Total | 48.6 | 54.2 |
Effective tax rate, % | 22.0 | 22.3 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2023 | Charged to income statement | Charged to other comprehensive income | Acquisitions and disposals | Other changes | 31 Dec 2023 |
Deferred tax asset | ||||||
Tax losses carried forward | 39.0 | -7.1 | — | — | -8.3 | 23.6 |
Property, plant and equipment | 10.8 | 5.9 | — | — | -0.2 | 16.6 |
Lease liabilities | 43.5 | -2.7 | — | 0.3 | -1.0 | 40.1 |
Employee benefits | 10.2 | -0.4 | -0.1 | — | -0.4 | 9.3 |
Provisions | 3.0 | -1.2 | — | — | -0.1 | 1.6 |
Revenue recognition | 6.3 | -2.3 | — | — | -0.4 | 3.6 |
Other temporary difference | 4.2 | 0.3 | — | 0.1 | -3.4 | 1.2 |
Total gross | 117.1 | -7.5 | -0.1 | 0.4 | -13.8 | 96.1 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -102.5 | -84.2 | ||||
Total net | 14.6 | 11.8 | ||||
Deferred tax liability | ||||||
Intangible assets | 48.4 | -7.6 | — | 5.6 | -3.7 | 42.8 |
Right-of-use assets | 39.9 | -3.9 | — | 0.3 | -1.0 | 35.4 |
Untaxed reserves | 10.7 | -0.7 | — | — | 0.1 | 10.1 |
Other temporary difference | 14.2 | 15.7 | 0.1 | — | -6.5 | 23.5 |
Total gross | 113.2 | 3.6 | 0.1 | 5.9 | -11.0 | 111.7 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -102.5 | -84.2 | ||||
Total net | 10.7 | 27.5 | ||||
Net deferred tax asset | 3.9 | -11.2 | -0.2 | -5.5 | -2.8 | -15.7 |
EUR million | 1 Jan 2022 | Charged to income statement | Charged to other comprehensive income | Other changes | 31 Dec 2022 |
Deferred tax asset | |||||
Tax losses carried forward | 49.6 | -9.8 | — | -0.8 | 39.0 |
Property, plant and equipment | 7.7 | 3.2 | — | -0.1 | 10.8 |
Lease liabilities | 46.0 | -0.4 | — | -2.1 | 43.5 |
Employee benefits | 11.8 | -0.7 | -0.4 | -0.5 | 10.2 |
Provisions | 3.6 | -0.4 | — | -0.2 | 3.0 |
Revenue recognition | 9.5 | -2.8 | — | -0.4 | 6.3 |
Other temporary difference | 4.7 | -0.6 | — | 0.1 | 4.2 |
Total gross | 132.9 | -11.4 | -0.4 | -4.0 | 117.1 |
Offset against deferred tax liabilities | -113.8 | -102.5 | |||
Total net | 19.1 | 14.6 | |||
Deferred tax liability | |||||
Intangible assets | 64.1 | -14.4 | — | -1.3 | 48.4 |
Right-of-use assets | 41.4 | 0.5 | — | -2.0 | 39.9 |
Untaxed reserves | 9.5 | 2.0 | — | -0.8 | 10.7 |
Other temporary difference | 7.9 | 6.3 | — | — | 14.2 |
Total gross | 122.9 | -5.6 | — | -4.1 | 113.2 |
Offset against deferred tax assets | -113.8 | -102.5 | |||
Total net | 9.1 | 10.7 | |||
Net deferred tax asset | 10.0 | -5.8 | -0.4 | 0.1 | 3.9 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Basic Earnings per share (EPS) is calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to the shareholders of the Parent company by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year, excluding shares purchased by Tietoevry and held as own shares. | |||
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year with the shares estimated to be delivered based on the share-based incentive plans. | |||
2023 | 2022 | |
Net profit for the financial year attributable to owners of the Parent company (EUR million) | 172.2 | 188.6 |
Earnings per share (EUR) | ||
Basic | 1.45 | 1.59 |
Diluted | 1.45 | 1.59 |
Weighted average number of shares during the year | ||
Basic | 118 375 769 | 118 405 657 |
Effect of dilutive share-based incentive plans | 271 334 | 203 952 |
Diluted | 118 647 103 | 118 609 609 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Intangible assets other than goodwill are recognized initially at cost. An intangible asset is recognized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits attributable to the asset will flow to the Group and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. All other costs are expensed as incurred. | |||
After initial recognition, intangible assets are measured at cost less amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets are amortized over their useful lives with the straight-line method. Assets that are subject to amortization are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. If the carrying amount of the intangible asset exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
Internally developed software | |||
Development costs related to major new software products are capitalized as intangible assets when it is probable that the development will generate future economic benefits for the Group, and certain criteria related to commercial and technological feasibility are met. Development projects are analysed individually to determine the moment when the project has reached a milestone after which capitalization of development costs can start. Only costs which are directly attributable to the development are capitalised. | |||
Subsequent to initial recognition, these costs are measured at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses. The amortization period for internally developed software depends on the technology renewal cycle and contract duration. Internally developed software for which amortization has not yet started is tested for impairment on an annual basis by comparing the asset's carrying amount with its recoverable amount. If the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
Intangible assets recognised from acquisitions | |||
Intangible assets acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. These are usually customer or technology related and have finite useful lives. | |||
Gains and losses on disposal of intangible assets are included in other operating income and expenses. | |||
The Group applies the following useful lives: | |||
Years | |
Software acquired separately | 3 |
Other intangible assets | 3–10 |
Technology related intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 3–15 |
Customer related intangible assets recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 2–10 |
Trademark recognized at fair value from acquisitions | 6 |
Internally developed software (capitalized development costs) | 5–15 |
Goodwill | |||
Goodwill arising on a business combination represents the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the amount of non-controlling interests in the acquiree and previously held equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. It is not amortized, but tested for impairment at least annually or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the operating segments of the Group, which are the cash generating units (CGU) expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. If the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the operating segments exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. The recoverable amount is the higher of the value in use represented by the net present value of future cash flows and the fair value | |||
In respect of joint ventures, goodwill is included in the carrying amount of the investment. | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
Estimates are made when determining the fair values of assets acquired in a business combination. The valuation requires management to determine the appropriate valuation technique and inputs for fair value measurements, such as discount rate. | |||
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the value-in-use of the cash- generating units (CGU) to which goodwill has been allocated. The value-in-use calculation requires management to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise from the CGUs and an appropriate discount rate to calculate present value. | |||
While management believes that the estimates and assumptions used are reasonable, there are uncertainties which could materially affect the valuations. | |||
EUR million | Goodwill | Software acquired separately | Intangible assets recognized from acquisitions1) | Internally developed software2) | Other | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2023 | 1 846.5 | 29.5 | 291.3 | 308.3 | 29.3 | 3.3 | 2 508.2 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries | 137.4 | 0.1 | 22.6 | — | — | — | 160.1 |
Additions | — | 6.9 | — | 44.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 52.1 |
Disposals | — | -8.5 | -17.3 | -5.5 | -9.9 | — | -41.3 |
Reclassifications | — | 2.3 | — | — | 0.7 | -2.6 | 0.4 |
Translation differences | -76.6 | -0.3 | -14.7 | -16.6 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -108.4 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2023 | 1 907.3 | 29.9 | 282.0 | 330.8 | 19.9 | 1.2 | 2 571.1 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 1 Jan 2023 | — | -22.6 | -153.6 | -122.6 | -26.1 | 0.0 | -324.9 |
Disposals | — | 8.5 | 17.3 | 5.5 | 9.9 | — | 41.3 |
Amortization | — | -4.7 | -41.8 | -6.3 | -1.1 | — | -53.9 |
Impairments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Reclassifications | — | -0.4 | — | — | 0.0 | — | -0.4 |
Translation differences | — | 0.4 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 0.1 | — | 13.6 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 31 Dec 2023 | — | -18.7 | -171.5 | -117.0 | -17.2 | 0.0 | -324.3 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2023 | 1 846.5 | 6.9 | 137.7 | 185.7 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 2 183.3 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2023 | 1 907.3 | 11.2 | 110.6 | 213.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 2 246.8 |
EUR million | Goodwill | Software acquired separately | Intangible assets recognized from acquisitions1) | Internally developed software2) | Other | Advance payments | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2022 | 1 943.7 | 49.6 | 308.6 | 285.3 | 38.2 | 3.5 | 2 628.9 |
Additions | — | 2.7 | — | 37.2 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 43.5 |
Disposals | — | -25.2 | — | — | -9.7 | -0.7 | -35.7 |
Reclassifications | — | 3.6 | — | -1.9 | 0.1 | -2.2 | -0.5 |
Translation differences | -97.1 | -1.1 | -17.3 | -12.2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -128.0 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2022 | 1 846.5 | 29.5 | 291.3 | 308.3 | 29.3 | 3.3 | 2 508.2 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 1 Jan 2022 | — | -42.5 | -115.4 | -103.3 | -35.3 | -0.7 | -297.3 |
Disposals | — | 25.2 | — | — | 9.7 | 0.7 | 35.7 |
Amortization | — | -6.0 | -46.7 | -4.8 | -0.9 | — | -58.5 |
Impairments | — | — | — | -18.7 | — | — | -18.7 |
Reclassifications | — | -0.4 | — | — | 0.3 | — | 0.0 |
Translation differences | — | 1.0 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 0.1 | — | 13.9 |
Accumulated amortization and impairments 31 Dec 2022 | — | -22.6 | -153.6 | -122.6 | -26.1 | 0.0 | -324.9 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2022 | 1 943.7 | 7.1 | 193.2 | 182.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2 331.6 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2022 | 1 846.5 | 6.9 | 137.7 | 185.7 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 2 183.3 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Tietoevry Create | 697.7 | 575.5 |
Tietoevry Banking | 308.7 | 325.9 |
Tietoevry Care | 260.9 | 273.5 |
Tietoevry Industry | 188.4 | 197.5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 451.6 | 474.0 |
Total | 1 907.3 | 1 846.5 |
2023 | Five-year period 2024–2028 | |
Terminal growth rate % | Pre-tax WACC % | |
Tietoevry Create | 2.0 | 11.6 |
Tietoevry Banking | 2.0 | 9.1 |
Tietoevry Care | 2.0 | 8.8 |
Tietoevry Industry | 2.0 | 8.9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services | 2.0 | 8.9 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. | |||
Land is not depreciated. Property, plant and equipment acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value at the acquisition date. Depreciation is recognized according to plan based on the estimated economic lives of the individual assets and accounted for in accordance with the straight-line method. The assets' residual useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. | |||
Assets that are subject to depreciation are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. If the carrying amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss equal to the difference is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
The group applies the following useful lives: | |||
Years | |
Buildings and structures | 25–40 |
Data processing equipment1) | 1–5 |
Other machinery and equipment | 5 |
Other tangible assets | 5 |
EUR million | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and work in progress | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2023 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 385.6 | 64.7 | 19.1 | 474.4 |
Acquisitions of subsidiaries | — | — | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
Additions | — | — | 21.3 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 33.2 |
Disposals | — | -0.4 | -76.8 | -4.3 | -0.1 | -81.6 |
Reclassifications | — | — | 14.8 | 0.5 | -14.0 | 1.3 |
Translation differences | — | — | -5.5 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -6.0 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2023 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 339.7 | 63.4 | 14.4 | 422.1 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 1 Jan 2023 | — | -2.1 | -330.3 | -44.9 | 0.0 | -377.2 |
Disposals | — | 0.4 | 74.6 | 4.2 | — | 79.2 |
Depreciation | — | -0.1 | -32.2 | -6.4 | — | -38.8 |
Impairments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Reclassifications | — | — | -1.3 | 0.0 | — | -1.3 |
Translation differences | — | — | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | 4.8 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 31 Dec 2023 | — | -1.8 | -284.5 | -47.1 | 0.0 | -333.4 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2023 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 55.4 | 19.8 | 19.1 | 97.2 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2023 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 55.2 | 16.3 | 14.4 | 88.8 |
EUR million | Land | Buildings and structures | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advance payments and work in progress | Total |
Acquisition cost 1 Jan 2022 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 408.3 | 61.5 | 12.7 | 487.5 |
Additions | — | — | 29.4 | 4.5 | 16.2 | 50.0 |
Disposals | — | — | -50.3 | -1.5 | -1.1 | -52.9 |
Reclassifications | — | — | 10.6 | 1.9 | -8.3 | 4.1 |
Translation differences | — | — | -12.3 | -1.7 | -0.3 | -14.3 |
Acquisition cost 31 Dec 2022 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 385.6 | 64.7 | 19.1 | 474.4 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 1 Jan 2022 | — | -2.0 | -356.9 | -40.3 | -0.9 | -400.1 |
Disposals | — | — | 49.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 51.6 |
Depreciation | — | -0.1 | -29.9 | -7.4 | — | -37.4 |
Impairments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Reclassifications | — | — | -3.5 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -3.6 |
Translation differences | — | — | 10.9 | 1.4 | — | 12.3 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairments 31 Dec 2022 | — | -2.1 | -330.3 | -44.9 | 0.0 | -377.2 |
Carrying value 1 Jan 2022 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 51.4 | 21.2 | 11.8 | 87.4 |
Carrying value 31 Dec 2022 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 55.4 | 19.8 | 19.1 | 97.2 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The Group as a lessee | |||
The Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease at inception of the contract. The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability at the commencement date of a lease. Initially, the lease liability is measured at the present value of the future lease payments to be made over the lease period. The lease payments include fixed payments, less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option if it is reasonably certain to be exercised and payments of penalties for terminating the lease if the lease term reflects the exercise of a termination option. | |||
To determine the present value of future lease payments, the Group discounts the lease payments using the incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date if the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. The incremental borrowing rate reflects the rate at which the Group could borrow an amount similar to the value of the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. At year-end, the average annual incremental borrowing rate applied to discount remaining lease payments for existing lease agreements is 5.9%. | |||
The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable period of the lease, together with the periods covered by an option to extend the lease, if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, and periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised. The Group has some lease contracts for which the lease term is cancellable with only a short notification period (“evergreen leases”). Management uses judgement to evaluate the lease term for leases with extension or termination options, and for leases with a short notification period. Management estimates the lease term based on overall strategy and business development plans as well as contract specific facts and circumstances. | |||
At 31 December 2023, the weighted average residual lease term for lease contracts is 6.6 years (residual terms vary between 0.1 - 16.3 years). | |||
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets comprises the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful life of the underlying asset. | |||
Lease liabilities are measured at amortized cost. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the interest on the lease liability and decreased for the lease payments made. Interest expenses related to the lease liabilities are recognized in profit or loss. The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term or in lease payments, or a change in the Group’s assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset. | |||
The Group applies the recognition exemption provided for leases. Lease payments for leases of low value assets and short-term leases (less than 12 months) are recognized in the income statement on a straight-line basis. The low value assets comprise IT equipment and office furniture. | |||
The Group has elected to separate the service component of a lease for all asset types, except for cars, where only variable lease payments are excluded from the measurement of the lease liability. Non-lease components are separated from lease payments based on fair market value. If such information is not readily available, management judgment is applied in estimating the value. | |||
The Group presents the payment of the principal portion of the lease liability in the cash flows from financing activities and the interest portion in the cash flows from operating activities. Lease payments related to low value assets and short-term leases are presented in cash flow from operating activities. | |||
The Group as a lessor | |||
If an arrangement conveys a right to use a specific asset to a purchaser, often together with related services, the assets, mainly technical equipment, are classified as embedded finance leases. Further the lease is classified either as Operating lease or Finance lease. At 31 December 2023, all such cases have been classified as Finance leases. Sales derived from these embedded finance leases are recognized at the beginning of the agreement period. The annual payments are disclosed as amortization of the finance lease loan receivable and interest income. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Depreciation expenses of right-of-use assets | -59.8 | -66.4 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Impairment losses | -2.7 | — |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Variable lease payments | -8.5 | -7.9 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Short-term leases and low value leases | -4.2 | -5.2 |
Other income and expenses | -12.7 | -13.1 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Revenue | 2.7 | 0.8 |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Materials and services | -1.5 | -0.7 |
Tietoevry as a Lessor | Finance income on the net investment in lease | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Interest expense on lease liabilities | -10.6 | -9.7 |
Expenses reported in financial items | -10.5 | -9.6 | |
Total impact on income statement from leasing contracts | -84.4 | -89.0 | |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | Interest paid (cash flow from operating activities) | -9.6 | -9.4 |
Principal paid (cash flow from financing activities) | -58.1 | -66.3 | |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and Equipment | Total | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | 31 Dec 2022 | 185.9 | 16.0 | 201.9 |
Acquisitions | 2.2 | — | 2.2 | |
Additions1) | 60.7 | 15.8 | 76.5 | |
Terminations | -14.0 | -2.7 | -16.7 | |
Depreciation | -49.8 | -10.0 | -59.8 | |
Impairment2) | -2.7 | — | -2.7 | |
Other | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
Currency translation differences | -5.4 | -0.2 | -5.6 | |
31 Dec 2023 | 177.0 | 18.9 | 195.9 | |
EUR million | Buildings | Machinery and Equipment | Total | |
Tietoevry as a Lessee | 31 Dec 2021 | 171.5 | 21.0 | 192.4 |
Divestment of subsidiary | -0.1 | — | -0.1 | |
Additions1) | 95.7 | 9.6 | 105.3 | |
Terminations | -19.9 | -1.8 | -21.7 | |
Depreciation | -54.2 | -12.3 | -66.4 | |
Currency translation differences | -7.1 | -0.5 | -7.6 | |
31 Dec 2022 | 185.9 | 16.0 | 201.9 | |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Current | 50.3 | 54.1 |
Non-current | 161.4 | 155.9 |
Total | 211.7 | 210.0 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Current | 2.2 | 2.4 |
Non-current | — | 0.2 |
Total | 2.2 | 2.6 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Within one year | 2.2 | 2.4 |
One to two years | — | 0.2 |
Total undiscounted lease receivable | 2.2 | 2.7 |
Unearned finance income | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Net investment in leases | 2.2 | 2.6 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost less expected credit loss allowance (ECL). Tietoevry has elected to use the practical expedient and calculate lifetime ECL based on a pre-defined allowance matrix with customer segment specific credit characteristics, based on the following criteria: • Country Group (Finland, Sweden, Norway, Other European Union countries, Other countries) • Customer Industry Group (Financial Services, Public Healthcare & Welfare, Industrial customer Services) • Balance due status (Not yet due, overdue 1–7 days, 8–30 days, 31–60 days, 61–90 days, over 90 days) | |||
Lifetime ECL represents the expected credit losses that will result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. Default is defined as 90 days past due or a write off event, due to inability to collect debt. | |||
For each segment, the ECL rate (expressed as a percentage) indicates the historical average defaults identified during the past three years and also the Group’s assessment of the possible impact from changes in the overall economic environment in which its customers operate. These collective allowances can be increased if the customer has filed for bankruptcy but has not yet registered the fact or if there are any facts or circumstances indicating that the customer’s credit risk is above industry/country average. | |||
No ECL is calculated for the portion of trade receivables, where the credit risk is covered by credit insurance. When calculating ECL for contract assets, Tietoevry uses the ECL rate set for “not yet due” invoices in the allowance matrix. | |||
Trade receivables are permanently written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited to the income statement. Other interest-bearing receivables are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost during the contract period. The carrying amount of the trade and other receivables approximate their fair values due to their short-term nature. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current | ||
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 29.3 | 9.0 |
Finance lease receivables | — | 0.2 |
Other | 5.4 | 11.4 |
Total | 34.7 | 20.6 |
Current | ||
Trade receivables at amortized cost | 476.8 | 408.9 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||
Contract assets | 58.4 | 52.0 |
Licence fees | 32.9 | 30.6 |
Other prepaid expenses and accrued income | 54.3 | 28.2 |
Finance lease receivables | 2.2 | 2.4 |
Other interest-bearing receivables | 14.4 | 13.6 |
Other | 14.6 | 14.4 |
Total | 653.6 | 550.2 |
31 Dec 2023 | Not yet due | Overdue 1–7 days | Overdue 8–30 days | Overdue 31–60 days | Overdue 61–90 days | Overdue over 90 days | Grand Total |
EUR million | |||||||
Gross trade receivables subject to impairment | 368.2 | 82.3 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 17.4 | 479.6 |
Average expected credit loss rate applied1) | -0.01 % | -0.01 % | -3.25 % | -3.64 % | -2.62 % | -7.85 % | -0.37 % |
Collective loss allowance | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -1.4 | -1.8 |
Individual loss allowance | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.3 | -0.0 | -0.5 | -1.0 |
Total loss allowance | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.5 | -0.1 | -1.8 | -2.8 |
Trade receivables net of ECL | 368.1 | 82.2 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 15.5 | 476.8 |
Trade receivables covered by credit insurance2) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Total trade receivables at amortized cost | 368.1 | 82.2 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 15.5 | 476.8 |
31 Dec 2022 | Not yet due | Overdue 1–7 days | Overdue 8–30 days | Overdue 31–60 days | Overdue 61–90 days | Overdue over 90 days | Grand Total |
EUR million | |||||||
Gross trade receivables subject to impairment | 227.9 | 16.4 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 251.7 |
Average expected credit loss rate applied | -0.12% | -0.62% | -1.49% | -1.82% | -3.71% | -51.61% | -0.66% |
Collective loss allowance | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -1.2 | -1.7 |
Individual loss allowance | -0.4 | -0.0 | — | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -1.1 |
Total loss allowance | -0.6 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -1.4 | -2.7 |
Trade receivables net of ECL | 227.3 | 16.2 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 248.9 |
Trade receivables covered by credit insurance | 142.2 | 15.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 160.0 |
Total trade receivables at amortized cost | 369.5 | 31.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 408.9 |
Not yet due | Not yet due | |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Contract assets | 58.4 | 52.1 |
Average ECL applied | -0.06% | -0.25% |
Collective loss allowance | 0.0 | -0.1 |
Net contract assets | 58.4 | 52.0 |
Trade receivables | ||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
1 Jan | 2.7 | 2.9 |
Translation differences | -0.1 | -0.1 |
Impairment losses recognized | 1.8 | 3.7 |
Amounts written off this year as uncollectible | -0.6 | — |
Impairment losses reversed | -1.1 | -3.7 |
Disposed companies | — | -0.1 |
31 Dec | 2.8 | 2.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
The fixed contributions to defined contribution plans are recognized as employee benefit expenses in the period to which they relate. The Group has no further legal or constructive payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. | |||
Defined benefit plans typically define an amount of post-employment benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation. Defined benefit plans are funded with payments to insurance companies. | |||
For defined benefit plans, the net liability recognized in the statement of financial position equals the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the closing date less the fair value of the plan assets. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined separately for each plan by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The actuarial calculations include several financial and demographic assumptions and any change in these will impact the carrying amount and future expense of the defined benefit obligation. | |||
Current service costs, past service costs and gains or losses on settlements are recognized in employee benefit expenses. Net interest expense or income is recognized in financial items under interest expense or interest income. All remeasurements of the defined benefit liability or asset arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized directly in other comprehensive income. | |||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Service cost | ||
Current service cost | 2.1 | 2.7 |
Settlement gains / losses | 0.1 | -6.9 |
Conversion costs | — | 2.1 |
Net interest | -0.3 | -0.2 |
Total | 1.9 | -2.3 |
Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income | ||
Remeasurement | ||
Gains (-)/losses (+) from change in demographic assumptions | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) from change in financial assumptions | -1.0 | -4.5 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) from experience adjustments | -0.2 | -0.5 |
Gains (-)/losses (+) on plan assets | 0.5 | 3.0 |
Total | -0.6 | -2.0 |
Present value of defined benefit obligaton1) | Fair value of plan assets2) | Net liability | ||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
1 Jan | 32.9 | 74.2 | -5.2 | -36.4 | 27.8 | 38.0 |
Current service cost | 2.1 | 2.7 | — | — | 2.1 | 2.7 |
Interest expense/income | 0.5 | 0.5 | -0.2 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Employer contribution3) | — | — | -0.9 | -1.1 | -0.9 | -1.1 |
Benefits paid3) | -1.7 | -2.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | -1.6 | -1.8 |
Curtailment and settlement | -0.1 | -35.2 | 0.1 | 28.4 | 0.1 | -6.9 |
Actuarial gains/losses | -1.2 | -5.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | -0.6 | -2.0 |
Businesses acquired/divested | — | 0.2 | — | -0.1 | — | 0.1 |
Exchange rate differences | -1.5 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | -1.5 | -1.4 |
31 Dec | 30.9 | 33.0 | -5.4 | -5.2 | 25.5 | 27.8 |
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Defined benefit obligations | 26.5 | 28.4 |
Defined benefit plan assets | -1.0 | -0.6 |
Net liability | 25.5 | 27.8 |
% | 2023 | 2022 |
Finland | ||
Discount rate | 3.7 | 3.1 |
Future salary increases | — | 4.3 |
Future pension increases | 2.6 | 2.8 |
Inflation rate | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Sweden | ||
Discount rate | 3.9 | 3.7 |
Future salary increases | 1.6 | 2.0 |
Future pension increases | 1.6 | 2.0 |
Inflation rate | 1.6 | 2.0 |
Norway | ||
Discount rate | 3.1 | 3.0 |
Future salary increases | 3.5 | 3.5 |
Growth in the basic state pension (G) | 3.3 | 3.3 |
Change in assumption | Increase in assumption | Decrease in assumption | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Finland | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -6.7% | 7.5% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 7.0% | -6.4% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 4.6% | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Sweden | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -7.7% | 8.6% |
Future salary increase | 0.5% | 9.4% | -8.6% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 6.3% | -6.0% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 2.9% | |
Impact on defined benefit obligation in Norway | |||
Discount rate | 0.5% | -1.1% | 1.2% |
Future salary increase | 0.5% | 0.2% | -0.1% |
Future pension increase | 0.5% | 0.9% | —% |
Life expectancy | +1 year | 1.0% |
EUR million | 2023 |
Maturity under 1 year | 2.0 |
Maturity 1–5 years | 8.0 |
Maturity 5–10 years | 10.7 |
Maturity 10–30 years | 24.6 |
Maturity over 30 years | 2.2 |
Total future benefit payments | 47.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
A provision is a liability of uncertain timing or amount which is recognized when the entity has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event and it is more likely than not that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and the amount of the obligation can be measured reliably. Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation and are split between amounts expected to be settled within 12 months at the end of the reporting period and amounts expected to be settled later (non-current). | |||
Provisions for restructuring | |||
A restructuring provision is only recognized when a formal plan has been approved and the implementation of it has either commenced or the plan has been announced. | |||
Provisions for warranties | |||
The Group's warranties provide assurance that the delivery will function as expected and in accordance with contract specifications. Provisions related to these assurance-type warranties are recognized during the project and used during the warranty period. | |||
Other provisions | |||
Other provisions include provisions for loss making contracts which are recognized for any unavoidable net loss arising from the contract as well as employee related provisions other than restructuring. | |||
ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGEMENTS | |||
Provisions require management to assess the best estimate of the future costs needed to settle the present obligation at the reporting date. The actual costs may differ from the estimated costs. | |||
EUR million | Provisions for restructuring | Provision for warranties | Other provisions | Total |
1 Jan 2023 | 13.9 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 21.7 |
Translation differences | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.3 |
Increases in provisions | 24.2 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 31.1 |
Use of provisions | -25.4 | -0.7 | -6.7 | -32.7 |
Reversals and changes in estimates | -0.5 | -0.5 | -1.5 | -2.6 |
31 Dec 2023 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 17.2 |
of which | ||||
Non-current | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
Current | 11.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 14.6 |
Total | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 17.2 |
EUR million | Provisions for restructuring | Provision for warranties | Other provisions | Total |
1 Jan 2022 | 11.3 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 22.4 |
Translation differences | -0.7 | -0.0 | -0.3 | -1.0 |
Increases in provisions | 33.4 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 37.6 |
Use of provisions | -21.7 | -0.3 | -4.5 | -26.4 |
Reversals and changes in estimates | -8.5 | -0.9 | -1.4 | -10.8 |
31 Dec 2022 | 13.9 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 21.7 |
of which | ||||
Non-current | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Current | 13.3 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 19.1 |
Total | 13.9 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 21.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Trade and other payables are presented as current liabilities if settlement is due within 12 months from the end of the reporting period. They are recognized at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. | |||
The carrying amount of the trade and other payables approximate their fair values due to their short- term nature. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current | ||
Contract liabilities | 6.8 | 16.9 |
Accruals | 4.1 | 4.2 |
Total | 10.8 | 21.0 |
Current | ||
Trade payables | 206.9 | 233.9 |
Contract liabilities | 77.3 | 67.2 |
Accrued liabilities | ||
Employee-related accruals | 197.7 | 193.2 |
Interest | 28.8 | 4.3 |
Other accrued expenses | 42.2 | 32.7 |
Value added tax liabilities | 52.5 | 54.5 |
Payroll tax liabilities | 30.7 | 30.9 |
Total | 636.0 | 616.7 |
EUR million | Loans and Cash | Estimated cash flows | Leases | Total foreign exchange exposure | External foreign exchange hedges | Transaction exposure sensitivity1) | Foreign exchange hedge sensitivity1) | Net effect gain/(loss) |
SEK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | -130.6 | 23.1 | — | -107.5 | 107.7 | 13.1 | -10.8 | 2.3 |
31 Dec 2022 | -96.2 | 24.0 | — | -72.2 | 72.7 | 9.6 | -7.3 | 2.3 |
NOK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | -42.3 | 12.7 | — | -29.6 | 29.3 | 4.2 | -2.9 | 1.3 |
31 Dec 2022 | -25.5 | 16.8 | — | -8.7 | 5.0 | 2.6 | -0.5 | 2.1 |
PLN | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | 0.7 | -9.6 | 1.2 | -7.7 | 8.5 | -0.2 | -0.8 | -1.0 |
31 Dec 2022 | -1.1 | -23.6 | 1.4 | -23.3 | 23.5 | — | -2.4 | -2.4 |
CZK | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | -9.6 | -44.3 | 9.6 | -44.3 | 53.4 | — | -5.3 | -5.3 |
31 Dec 2022 | -1.6 | -52.6 | 2.6 | -51.6 | 54.2 | -0.1 | -5.4 | -5.5 |
INR | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | — | -22.5 | — | -22.5 | 23.0 | — | -2.3 | -2.3 |
31 Dec 2022 | — | -34.9 | — | -34.9 | 34.7 | — | -3.5 | -3.5 |
USD | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | 2.2 | — | -0.1 | 2.1 | -2.3 | -0.2 | 0.2 | — |
31 Dec 2022 | -1.1 | 2.8 | — | 1.7 | -3.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Other | ||||||||
31 Dec 2023 | -2.2 | — | 2.0 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — |
31 Dec 2022 | -1.1 | — | — | -1.1 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
31 Dec 2023 EUR million | Amount | Average rate, % | Rate sensitivity1) |
Capital markets2) | -465.3 | 2.2 | -0.7 |
Money markets | 216.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
Other loans | -483.1 | 4.8 | -4.3 |
Other receivables | 28.9 | 3.9 | — |
Leasing | -209.5 | 6.0 | -2.1 |
31 Dec 2022 EUR million | Amount | Average rate, % | Rate sensitivity1) |
Capital markets2) | -398.4 | 1.8 | — |
Money markets | 244.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
Other loans | -348.0 | 2.9 | -3.2 |
Other receivables | 28.0 | 3.1 | — |
Leasing | -207.4 | 6.0 | 2.1 |
31 Dec 2023 | Amount drawn | Amount available | Maturity structure | ||||||
EUR million | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029– | |||
Loans | Bonds | 400.0 | — | 100.0 | 300.0 | — | — | — | — |
Commercial paper programme | 67.0 | — | 67.0 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Revolving credit facility | — | 250.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Liabilities towards joint ventures | 3.0 | — | 3.0 | — | — | — | — | — | |
European Investment Bank | 52.3 | — | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | — | |
OP Corporate Bank | 174.0 | — | — | — | — | — | 174.0 | — | |
Syndicated term loan | 208.3 | — | 208.3 | — | — | — | — | — | |
Other loans | 49.4 | — | 21.0 | 17.0 | 10.1 | 1.2 | — | — | |
954.1 | 250.0 | 412.5 | 330.1 | 23.2 | 14.3 | 174.0 | — | ||
Interest payments | — | — | 27.3 | 16.9 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 8.8 | — | |
Trade payables | Outflow | 206.9 | — | 206.9 | — | — | — | — | — |
Other liabilities | Lease liabilities1) | 248.2 | — | 59.5 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 25.8 | 23.7 | 59.8 |
Total | 1 409.1 | 250.0 | 706.1 | 393.0 | 66.2 | 48.8 | 206.5 | 59.8 | |
31 Dec 2022 | Amount drawn | Amount available | Maturity structure | ||||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028– | |||
Loans | Bond | 400.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 300.0 | — | — | — |
Commercial paper programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Revolving credit facility | — | 250.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Liabilities towards joint ventures | 3.5 | — | 3.5 | — | — | — | — | — | |
European Investment Bank | 65.4 | — | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | |
Syndicated term loan | 254.2 | — | 80.0 | 174.2 | — | — | — | — | |
Other loans | 28.7 | — | 14.1 | 8.6 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | — | |
751.8 | 250.0 | 110.7 | 295.9 | 317.7 | 14.2 | 13.2 | — | ||
Interest payments | — | — | 17.1 | 13.2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | — | |
Trade payables | Outflow | 233.9 | — | 233.9 | — | — | — | — | — |
Other liabilities | Lease liabilities | 241.2 | — | 61.8 | 47.1 | 32.7 | 23.7 | 19.1 | 56.8 |
Total | 1 226.9 | 250.0 | 423.4 | 356.2 | 357.9 | 38.9 | 32.8 | 56.8 | |
31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | |
Net debt | 911.8 | 679.1 |
12 months EBITDA | 412.8 | 449.0 |
Net debt/EBITDA | 2.2 | 1.5 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings are initially recognized at fair value, net of transaction costs which are recognized in the income statement as interest expenses over the loan term. Debt is classified as short term if it is payable within 12 months, otherwise it is classified as non-current. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current | ||
Bonds | 298.8 | 398.4 |
Other loans | 240.8 | 241.0 |
Lease liabilities | 161.4 | 155.9 |
Total | 701.0 | 795.3 |
Current | ||
Bonds | 100.4 | 0.0 |
Other loans | 308.5 | 107.1 |
Cash pool liabilities towards joint ventures | 3.0 | 3.5 |
Lease liabilities | 50.3 | 54.1 |
Total | 462.2 | 164.7 |
Total Interest bearing loans and borrowings | 1 163.2 | 960.1 |
Non-cash changes | |||||||||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2022 | Cash flows | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Reclassification | Acquisitions and disposals | New lease contracts | De-recognized contracts | Other | 31 Dec 2023 |
Non-current interest-bearing loans | 639.4 | 114.5 | — | -229.5 | — | 14.9 | — | 0.3 | 539.5 |
Current interest-bearing loans | 110.6 | 63.9 | — | 229.5 | — | 7.0 | — | 0.9 | 411.9 |
Lease liabilities | 210.0 | -58.1 | -5.7 | — | 2.2 | 79.5 | -17.3 | 1.0 | 211.7 |
Total | 960.1 | 120.2 | -5.7 | — | 2.2 | 101.4 | -17.3 | 2.2 | 1 163.2 |
Non-cash changes | |||||||||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2021 | Cash flows | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Reclassification | Acquisitions and disposals | New lease contracts | De-recognized contracts | Other | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current interest-bearing loans | 731.6 | -13.1 | — | -80.0 | — | -0.3 | — | 1.2 | 639.4 |
Current interest-bearing loans | 31.5 | -1.5 | — | 80.0 | — | 0.7 | — | — | 110.6 |
Lease liabilities | 206.5 | -66.3 | -7.9 | — | -0.1 | 104.7 | -27.0 | 0.2 | 210.0 |
Total | 969.6 | -81.0 | -7.9 | — | -0.1 | 105.0 | -27.0 | 1.4 | 960.1 |
2023 | Interest income | Interest expenses | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Other financial income | Other financial expenses | Total |
EUR million | ||||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | 4.2 | — | — | 4.2 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 23.5 | -21.0 | -1.0 | 0.3 | — | 1.7 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | — | -36.3 | — | — | -4.1 | -40.4 |
Net defined benefit obligation | — | -0.3 | — | — | — | -0.3 |
Total | 23.5 | -57.6 | 3.1 | 0.3 | -4.1 | -34.9 |
2022 | Interest income | Interest expenses | Foreign exchange gains and losses | Other financial income | Other financial expenses | Total |
EUR million | ||||||
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | — | — | -7.8 | — | — | -7.8 |
Financial assets at amortized cost | 3.6 | — | 6.4 | 0.3 | — | 10.3 |
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | — | -22.6 | — | — | -3.4 | -25.9 |
Net defined benefit obligation | — | -0.2 | — | — | — | -0.2 |
Total | 3.6 | -22.8 | -1.4 | 0.3 | -3.4 | -23.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
All financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized at fair value, and subsequently classified either as financial assets at amortized cost or financial assets through profit or loss. | |||
Financial assets at amortized cost | |||
Financial assets are accounted at amortized cost only when the asset is held within a business model with the objective to collect contractual cash flows, which are solely payments of principal and interest. | |||
This category of financial assets includes trade and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, lease receivables and other interest-bearing receivables. | |||
Financial assets in this category are carried at amortized cost in accordance with the effective | |||
Financial liabilities at amortized cost | |||
Financial liabilities in this category are initially recognized at fair value, net of transaction costs directly associated with the borrowing. For interest-bearing liabilities, after initial recognition, liabilities are measured using the effective interest rate method, taking into account any issue costs and any discount or premium on settlement. The related interest expenses are recognized in profit or | |||
Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | |||
Financial assets and liabilities in this category are recognized on the statement of financial position at their fair value with gains or losses resulting from changes in the fair value, being recognized in the income statement. | |||
This category consists mainly of derivatives. Gains or losses from the revaluation of derivative contracts that relate to financial items (loans, cash, leases) are presented as financing costs, see note 20, whereas gains or losses from derivatives, mainly currency forward contracts that relate to operating activities, are included in operating profit. | |||
Fair value measurement is also applicable to trade receivables sold under non-recourse agreements (for the sale of receivables), which have not yet been de-recognized from the statement of financial position at the reporting date. | |||
Other investments include unlisted shares, where the cost is considered to be a reasonable approximation of their fair value. | |||
Determination of fair values | |||
The classification of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value in the statement of financial position is based on three hierarchy levels: • Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for given or identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date; • Level 2: inputs that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; • Level 3: unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. | |||
The carrying amount of all financial assets and liabilities, carried at amortized cost is considered to provide a reasonable approximation of their fair value, due to the short maturity and liquid nature of these items, except for bonds which are traded on an active market. | |||
The fair values of derivatives are determined based on prevailing marked quotes at the reporting date. The fair values of foreign exchange derivatives are calculated according to foreign exchange | |||
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | Fair value hierarchy |
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||||
Non-current | ||||
Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 0.6 | 0.6 | Level 3 | |
Current | ||||
Trade receivables at fair value through profit or loss | 11.6 | 20.2 | Level 2 | |
Current derivative receivables | 5.8 | 3.4 | Level 2 | |
Financial assets at amortized cost | ||||
Non-current | ||||
Other loan receivables, interest- bearing | 15.1 | 15.0 | Level 2 | |
Lease receivables | — | 0.2 | Level 2 | |
Current | ||||
Other loan receivables, interest- bearing | 14.4 | 13.6 | Level 2 | |
Lease receivables | 2.2 | 2.4 | Level 2 | |
Trade receivables | 476.8 | 408.9 | Level 2 | |
Accrued interest income | 15.5 | 0.0 | Level 2 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | 219.6 | 249.7 | Level 2 | |
Total | 761.7 | 714.1 |
EUR million | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | Fair value hierarchy |
Current derivative liabilities | 4.9 | 2.0 | Level 2 | |
Non-current | ||||
Lease liability | 161.4 | 155.9 | Level 2 | |
Bonds1) | 298.8 | 398.4 | Level 1 | |
Other loans | 240.8 | 241.0 | Level 2 | |
Current | ||||
Trade payables | 206.9 | 233.9 | Level 2 | |
Accrued interest | 28.8 | 4.3 | Level 2 | |
Lease liability | 50.3 | 54.1 | Level 2 | |
Bonds1) | 100.4 | — | Level 1 | |
Loans | 311.6 | 110.6 | Level 2 | |
Total | 1 403.7 | 1 200.3 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 523.9 | 406.5 |
Interest rate swaps | 280.0 | 40.0 |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Gross positive fair values, foreign exchange forward contracts | 5.8 | 3.4 |
Gross negative fair values, foreign exchange forward contracts | -4.9 | -2.0 |
Gross positive fair values, interest rate swaps | 15.5 | 2.9 |
Gross negative fair values, interest rate swaps | -20.0 | -2.9 |
The net fair values at the reporting date | -3.6 | 1.4 |
Gross amounts of recognized financial instruments in the statement of financial position1) | Related amounts not set off in the statement of financial position | |||
31 Dec 2023 | Financial Instruments | Cash collateral received | Net amount | |
EUR million | ||||
Derivative financial assets | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 5.8 | -3.1 | — | 2.7 |
Interest rate swaps | 15.5 | -15.5 | — | — |
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -4.9 | 3.1 | — | -1.8 |
Interest rate swaps | -20.0 | 15.5 | — | -4.6 |
Gross amounts of recognized financial instruments in the statement of financial position1) | Related amounts not set off in the statement of financial position | |||
31 Dec 2022 | Financial Instruments | Cash collateral received | Net amount | |
EUR million | ||||
Derivative financial assets | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 3.4 | -1.6 | — | 1.7 |
Interest rate swaps | 2.9 | -2.9 | — | — |
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -2.0 | 1.6 | — | -0.4 |
Interest rate swaps | -2.9 | 2.9 | — | — |
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Cash in hand and at bank | 195.7 | 233.4 |
Short-term deposits | 24.0 | 16.3 |
Total | 219.6 | 249.7 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Dividends proposed by the Board of Directors are not deducted from distributable equity until approved by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. | |||
When the company's own shares are repurchased, the amount of the consideration paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognized as a deduction in equity. | |||
EUR million | Number of shares | Share capital | Share issue premiums and other reserves | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Total |
1 Jan 2022 | 118 418 184 | 76.6 | 41.5 | 1 203.5 | 1 321.6 |
Purchase of own shares | -145 000 | — | — | — | — |
Shares delivered from the share-based incentive plans1) | 140 119 | — | — | — | — |
Translation difference | — | — | -2.2 | — | -2.2 |
31 Dec 2022 | 118 413 303 | 76.6 | 39.3 | 1 203.5 | 1 319.4 |
Purchase of own shares | -325 000 | — | — | — | — |
Shares delivered from the share-based incentive plans1) | 302 789 | — | — | — | — |
Translation difference | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
31 Dec 2023 | 118 391 092 | 76.6 | 39.4 | 1 203.5 | 1 319.4 |
Own shares2) | 34 679 | ||||
Total number of shares on 31 Dec 2023²⁾ | 118 425 771 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is achieved until the date on which control ceases by using the acquisition method. The consideration transferred for the acquisition is the fair values of the assets transferred and the liabilities assumed. Acquisition related costs are recognised as expenses for the period in which they are incurred. | |||
Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The excess of the consideration transferred over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recognized as goodwill at the acquisition date. If the cost of the acquisition is less than the fair value of the net assets acquired in the case of a bargain purchase, the resulting gain is recognized in profit or loss. | |||
When a disposed operation is part of a cash-generating unit (CGU) to which goodwill has been allocated, the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained. | |||
Assets held for sale | |||
Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts are expected to be recovered principally through sale and the sale is highly probable. From the date of classification, the assets are measured at the lower of the carrying amount and the fair value less costs to sell, and the recognition of depreciation is discontinued. | |||
EUR million | |
Intangible assets | 22.5 |
Property, plant and equipment | 0.9 |
Right-of-use assets | 2.2 |
Other non-current receivables | 0.2 |
Trade and other receivables | 8.9 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.3 |
Non-current lease liabilities | -1.7 |
Deferred tax liabilities | -5.6 |
Trade and other payables | -7.9 |
Current lease liabilities | -0.6 |
Total net assets acquired | 25.3 |
Goodwill | 137.4 |
Total | 162.6 |
Consideration paid in cash | 162.6 |
Cash and cash equivalent balances acquired | -6.3 |
Net cash flow on acquisition | 156.3 |
Company name | Domicile | Parent company's holding % | 31 Dec 2023 Book value in the Parent company EUR million |
EVRY Card Issuing AS | Norway | 100.0 | 77.4 |
EVRY Card Payments AS | Norway | 100.0 | 0.7 |
EVRY Card Services AS | Norway | 100.0 | 84.0 |
Fellesdata AS | Norway | 100.0 | — |
Infopulse Brasil Servicos Technologicos Ltda. | Brazil | 1.0 | 0.0 |
Tieto Austria GmbH | Austria | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Tieto (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | China | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Tieto China Co., Ltd. | China | 100.0 | 4.3 |
Tieto Germany GmbH | Germany | 100.0 | 0.5 |
Tieto Global Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 1.1 |
Tieto Great Britain Ltd. | Great Britain | 100.0 | 0.5 |
Tieto Lietuva UAB | Lithuania | 100.0 | 2.6 |
Tieto Netherlands Holding B.V. | Netherlands | 100.0 | 24.5 |
Tieto Poland Sp. z o.o | Poland | 100.0 | 3.3 |
Tieto Support Services Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 | 0.4 |
Tietoevry 12 Oy (former TietoIlmarinen Oy) | Finland | 100.0 | 0.2 |
Tietoevry AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 667.6 |
TietoEVRY Accounting AS | Norway | 100.0 | 16.7 |
Tietoevry Banking Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 1.3 |
Tietoevry Banking Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 | 12.3 |
Tietoevry Czechia s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 | 0.5 |
Tietoevry Czechia Support Services s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 | — |
Tietoevry Denmark A/S | Denmark | 100.0 | 6.5 |
Tietoevry DK A/S | Denmark | 100.0 | 1.6 |
Tietoevry Estonia AS | Estonia | 100.0 | 0.2 |
Tietoevry Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 71.2 |
Tietoevry Finland Support Services Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 1.2 |
Tietoevry Fintech Estonia OÜ | Estonia | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Tietoevry Fintech Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 | 516.1 |
Tietoevry Fintech Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 52.2 |
Tietoevry Inc. | The United States | 100.0 | 73.7 |
Tietoevry Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 | 2.1 |
Tietoevry Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. | Malaysia | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Tietoevry Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 | 314.9 |
Tietoevry Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 201.9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Czechia s.r.o. | Czech Republic | 100.0 | 7.5 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Finland Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 64.7 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Latvia SIA | Latvia | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Norway AS | Norway | 100.0 | 176.9 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 15.0 | 0.0 |
Dormant subsidiaries (2 in total) | 0.0 | ||
Total | 2 391.2 |
Company name | Domicile | Group holding % | 31 Dec 2023 Book value in the Parent company EUR million |
Avega Catalyst AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.4 |
Avega Clarity AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Avega Complius AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Avega Dinamiko AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Avega Effectus AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Avega Group AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 42.4 |
Avega Kipeo AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 1.5 |
Avega Kite AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Avega Mtoni AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Avega Nuvem AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Avega Qurio AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 2.6 |
Avega Scire AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Avega Sempai AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.5 |
Avega Senso AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Bekk Consulting AS | Norway | 100.0 | 41.5 |
EVRY Card Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 24.2 |
EVRY Card Services Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 5.7 |
EVRY Financial Service UK Ltd. | Great Britain | 100.0 | 0.1 |
EVRY India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 | 13.5 |
EVRY USA Corporation | The United States | 100.0 | 0.4 |
Eye-share AS | Norway | 100.0 | 2.2 |
Eye-share Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Gjeldsregisteret AS | Norway | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Infopulse Brasil Servicos Technologicos Ltda. | Brazil | 99.0 | 0.1 |
Infopulse Bulgaria Ltd. | Bulgaria | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Infopulse Europe GmbH | Germany | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Infopulse Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 | — |
Infopulse Ukraine LLC | Ukraine | 100.0 | 0.0 |
MentorMate Bulgaria Ltd. | Bulgaria | 100.0 | 4.6 |
MentorMate Paraguay S.R.L. | Paraguay | 100.0 | 0.4 |
MentorMate, LLC | The United States | 100.0 | 163.7 |
NUK Holding AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 16.9 |
Tieto Ukraine Support Services LLC | Ukraine | 100.0 | 0.8 |
Tieto U.S. Inc. | The United States | 100.0 | 1.1 |
Tietoevry Banking Poland Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Financing AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Financing AS | Norway | 100.0 | 1.8 |
Tietoevry FinTech DOO | Serbia | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Fintech India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 | 9.8 |
Tietoevry India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 | 21.9 |
Tietoevry Pay Oy | Finland | 100.0 | 0.1 |
Tietoevry Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 154.5 |
Tietoevry Sweden Support Services AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Estonia OÜ | Estonia | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100.0 | 13.7 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Lithuania UAB | Lithuania | 100.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Slovakia s.r.o. | Slovakia | 85.0 | 0.0 |
Tietoevry Tech Services Sweden AB | Sweden | 100.0 | 6.4 |
Dormant subsidiaries (7 in total) | 0.1 | ||
Total | 533.0 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Companies, where Tietoevry has assumed management responsibility, has contractually based joint control with a third party and has rights to the net assets of the company based on the contractual arrangement are included in the consolidated financial statements as joint ventures. Joint ventures are accounted by using the equity method under which the investments in joint ventures are initially recognized at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognize the Group's share of the post-acquisition profits or losses and movements in other comprehensive income. When the Group's share of joint venture’s losses exceeds the carrying amount of the investment, the investment is recognized at zero value in the statement of financial position and the Group does not recognize further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint venture. | |||
Sales to and purchases from joint ventures are made on normal market terms and conditions and at market prices. The Group’s share of the joint ventures’ result for the period is separately disclosed in the income statement. | |||
Number of shares | Parent company's share % | Voting right % | Carrying value EUR million | |||||
31 Dec | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Tieto Esy Oy | 7 300 | 7 300 | 80.0 | 80.0 | 34.0 | 34.0 | 2.6 | 5.1 |
BuyPass AS | 21 100 | 21 100 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 8.9 | 9.2 |
11.6 | 14.2 | |||||||
EUR million | 2023 | 2022 |
Carrying value, 1 Jan | 14.2 | 16.7 |
Translation differences | -0.6 | -0.7 |
Share of results | 1.3 | 1.0 |
Dividends received | -1.3 | -1.4 |
Impairments | -2.1 | -1.4 |
Carrying value, 31 Dec | 11.6 | 14.2 |
31 Dec 2023 | Tieto Esy Oy | BuyPass AS |
EUR million | ||
Non-current assets | 0.0 | 5.6 |
Current assets | 3.3 | 71.2 |
Total | 3.4 | 76.8 |
Non-current liabilities | — | 0.2 |
Current liabilities | 0.5 | 58.8 |
Total | 0.5 | 59.0 |
Net sales | 2.4 | 29.3 |
Expenses | -2.4 | -26.2 |
Financial items | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Result before taxes | 0.1 | 3.3 |
Income taxes | -0.0 | -0.8 |
Net result for the financial year | 0.1 | 2.5 |
Dividends paid to Tietoevry | 0.4 | 0.9 |
Average full-time personnel during the financial year | 18 | 80 |
31 Dec 2022 | Tieto Esy Oy | TietoIlmarinen Oy | BuyPass AS |
EUR million | |||
Non-current assets | 0.0 | — | 5.2 |
Current assets | 4.0 | — | 45.5 |
Total | 4.0 | — | 50.7 |
Non-current liabilities | — | — | — |
Current liabilities | 0.7 | — | 32.5 |
Total | 0.7 | — | 32.5 |
Net sales | 3.9 | 1.6 | 30.7 |
Expenses | -3.2 | -2.4 | -27.9 |
Financial items | — | — | 0.1 |
Result before taxes | 0.7 | -0.8 | 2.9 |
Income taxes | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.7 |
Net result for the financial year | 0.6 | -0.8 | 2.2 |
Dividends paid to Tietoevry | 0.5 | — | 0.9 |
Average full-time personnel during the financial year1) | 27 | 13 | 77 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Sales to and purchases from related parties are made on normal market terms and conditions and at market prices. There are no commitments or contingencies on behalf of related parties. | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Sales | 1.2 | 2.9 |
Other operating income | 0.6 | 1.3 |
Purchases | 0.6 | 1.3 |
Receivables | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Liabilities including cash pool | 3.1 | 4.1 |
ACCOUNTING POLICIES | |||
Commitments are disclosed when the Group has a contract where the existence of an obligation will | |||
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed by uncertain future events that are not wholly within the control of the entity. They can also include obligations that are not recognized in the statement of financial position because settlement is not probable or their | |||
EUR million | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
For Tietoevry obligations | ||
Guarantees | ||
Performance guarantees | 150.6 | 81.7 |
Payment guarantees | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Other | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Other Tietoevry obligations | ||
Lease commitments, not yet commenced | 10.7 | 22.3 |
Other | 0.5 | 0.6 |
On behalf of third parties | ||
Guarantees | ||
Performance guarantees | 23.4 | 23.4 |
EUR | Note | 2023 | 2022 |
Net sales | 174 294 044.70 | 179 909 870.30 | |
Other operating income | 31 773 209.71 | 32 856 634.87 | |
Personnel expenses | -15 468 496.71 | -16 030 568.68 | |
Depreciation and impairment losses | -24 584 732.95 | -25 098 781.42 | |
Other operating expenses | -214 599 710.45 | -226 355 490.51 | |
Operating profit | -48 585 685.70 | -54 718 335.44 | |
Financial income and expenses | 95 450 986.94 | 2 411 659.49 | |
Profit before appropriations and taxes | 46 865 301.24 | -52 306 675.95 | |
Appropriations | |||
Appropriations | -29 368.89 | — | |
Group contribution | 75 000 000.00 | 85 200 000.00 | |
Profit before taxes | 121 835 932.35 | 32 893 324.05 | |
Income taxes | -2 137 958.13 | -11 803 303.60 | |
Net profit for the financial year | 119 697 974.22 | 21 090 020.45 |
EUR | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 131 692 801.99 | 155 481 271.96 | |
Tangible assets | 814 718.41 | 847 520.29 | |
Investments | 2 404 283 993.18 | 2 335 915 021.23 | |
Total non-current assets | 2 536 791 513.58 | 2 492 243 813.48 | |
Current assets | |||
Long-term receivables | |||
Receivables from Group companies | 90 205 736.24 | 2 507 111.29 | |
Other receivables | 635 032.96 | 1 272 407.23 | |
90 840 769.20 | 3 779 518.52 | ||
Current receivables | |||
Accounts receivables | 149 915.85 | 7 999.14 | |
Receivables from Group companies | 178 230 090.79 | 235 250 688.44 | |
Receivables from joint ventures | 11 107.76 | 11 757.06 | |
Other receivables | 9 739 695.69 | 11 410 838.76 | |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 24 433 936.94 | 9 768 124.26 | |
212 564 747.03 | 256 449 407.66 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 100 717 703.28 | 155 006 594.94 | |
Total current assets | 404 123 219.51 | 415 235 521.12 | |
Total assets | 2 940 914 733.09 | 2 907 479 334.60 |
EUR | Note | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Shareholders' equity | |||
Share capital | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 | |
Share issue premiums | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 | |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 | |
Retained earnings | 90 421 029.53 | 250 754 418.13 | |
Net profit for the financial year | 119 697 974.22 | 21 090 020.45 | |
Total equity | 1 508 083 294.78 | 1 569 808 729.61 | |
Accumulated appropriations | 29 368.89 | — | |
Provisions | 64 229.11 | 1 061 707.65 | |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Bonds | 300 000 000.00 | 400 000 000.00 | |
Loans | 212 389 860.56 | 226 507 692.30 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 5 480.92 | 70 279.92 | |
Total non-current liabilities | 512 395 341.48 | 626 577 972.22 | |
Current liabilities | |||
Bonds | 100 000 000.00 | — | |
Advances received | 83 264.78 | — | |
Accounts payables | 9 091 411.75 | 9 123 775.17 | |
Liabilities to Group companies | 478 115 095.80 | 591 952 861.62 | |
Liabilities to joint ventures | 3 050 111.71 | 3 543 244.47 | |
Loans | 288 381 846.08 | 93 076 923.08 | |
Other current liabilities | 5 303 900.85 | 2 328 410.56 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 36 316 867.86 | 10 005 710.22 | |
Total current liabilities | 920 342 498.83 | 710 030 925.12 | |
Total liabilities | 1 432 737 840.31 | 1 336 608 897.34 | |
Total equity and liabilities | 2 940 914 733.09 | 2 907 479 334.60 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash flow from operating activities | ||
Net profit / loss before appropriations and taxes | 46 865 301.24 | -52 306 675.95 |
Adjustments | ||
Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses | 24 584 732.95 | 25 098 781.37 |
Net financial income | -95 450 986.94 | -2 411 659.49 |
Profit on sale of subsidiaries | — | -198 743.08 |
Other adjustments | -22 698.02 | — |
Other non-cash items | -1 343 010.46 | 913 617.45 |
Cash generated from operating activities before net working capital | -25 366 661.23 | -28 904 679.70 |
Change in net working capital | ||
Change in current receivables | 38 774 072.95 | 13 702 680.37 |
Change in current non-interest bearing liabilities | -53 182 687.53 | 2 272 892.70 |
Cash generated from operating activities | -39 775 275.81 | -12 929 106.63 |
Interest expenses and other financial expenses paid | -71 674 270.59 | -51 054 704.73 |
Interest income received | 46 856 606.88 | 29 131 676.90 |
Dividend received and equity refund | 120 742 785.78 | 14 877 787.08 |
Income taxes paid | 2 092 004.18 | -20 584 994.11 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 58 241 850.44 | -40 559 341.49 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Cash flow from investing activities | ||
Purchase of tangible and intangible assets | -783 162.79 | -666 060.16 |
Proceeds from sale of tangible and intangible assets | 25 890.00 | — |
Investments in subsidiaries | -68 393 006.72 | -65 307.37 |
Disposal of subsidiaries | — | 2 366 224.68 |
Loans granted | -118 782 614.24 | -3 677 530.89 |
Repayment of other loans | 71 141 168.28 | 103 703 771.48 |
Cash flow from investing activities | -116 791 725.47 | 101 661 097.74 |
Cash flow from financing activities | ||
Dividends paid | -171 667 083.40 | -165 778 624.20 |
Purchase of own shares | -9 756 325.65 | -3 683 332.86 |
Proceeds from long-term borrowings | 214 000 000.00 | — |
Repayments of long-term borrowings | -99 502 052.90 | -13 076 923.08 |
Proceeds from short-term borrowings | 195 677 679.51 | 1 902 695.51 |
Repayments of short-term borrowings | -112 524 409.33 | — |
Change in intercompany cash pool, net | -97 166 824.86 | -43 138 094.63 |
Group contributions received | 85 200 000.00 | 101 450 000.00 |
Cash flow from financing activities | 4 260 983.37 | -122 324 279.26 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | -54 288 891.66 | -61 222 523.01 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period | 155 006 594.94 | 216 229 117.95 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period | 100 717 703.28 | 155 006 594.94 |
-54 288 891.66 | -61 222 523.01 |
Years | |
Intangible assets (software) | 3 |
Other capitalized expenditure | 3–10 |
Trademark | 6 |
Goodwill from operations | 10 |
Buildings | 25–40 |
Data processing equipment1) | 3–5 |
Other machinery and equipment | 5 |
Other tangible assets | 5 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Internal service fees | 174 294 044.70 | 179 909 870.30 |
Total | 174 294 044.70 | 179 909 870.30 |
Net sales by country | 2023 | 2022 |
Finland | 45 947 589.09 | 43 611 994.54 |
Sweden | 45 319 419.39 | 49 808 301.70 |
Norway | 52 331 500.38 | 57 735 574.94 |
Other | 30 695 535.84 | 28 753 999.12 |
Total | 174 294 044.70 | 179 909 870.30 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Gain on sale of subsidiaries | — | 199 693.61 |
Rental income | 20 152 040.14 | 21 446 499.56 |
Other income | 11 621 169.57 | 11 210 441.70 |
Total | 31 773 209.71 | 32 856 634.87 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries | 13 644 978.01 | 12 887 110.65 |
Pension expenses | 1 352 796.53 | 2 662 639.49 |
Other pay-related statutory social costs | 470 722.17 | 480 818.54 |
Total | 15 468 496.71 | 16 030 568.68 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Information and communication technology | 28 581 673.92 | 28 141 635.67 |
Internal service fees | 120 652 091.20 | 134 857 732.68 |
Premises related costs | 19 879 920.12 | 21 710 264.92 |
Professional services and marketing | 20 989 127.91 | 17 540 936.76 |
Derivative exchange rate losses on other expenses | 11 227 622.14 | 11 438 526.19 |
Other operating expenses | 13 269 275.13 | 12 666 394.29 |
Total | 214 599 710.42 | 226 355 490.51 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Audit fees | 748 000.00 | 709 650.00 |
Audit related fees | 253 300.00 | 84 080.00 |
Tax consultation | — | 72 000.00 |
Other services | 30 000.00 | 315 000.00 |
Total | 1 031 300.00 | 1 180 730.00 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Dividend income | ||
Dividend income from Group companies | 120 333 905.61 | 13 895 416.25 |
Dividend income from joint ventures | 408 767.77 | 532 924.57 |
Dividend income from other companies | 112.40 | 256.26 |
120 742 785.78 | 14 428 597.08 | |
Other interest and financial income | ||
From Group companies | 7 158 371.56 | 6 423 300.72 |
From other companies | 102 703 903.09 | 49 678 352.80 |
109 862 274.65 | 56 101 653.52 | |
Investment write-downs | — | -603 132.00 |
Interest and other financing expenses | ||
To Group companies | -8 724 272.80 | -3 390 788.99 |
To other companies | -126 429 800.69 | -64 124 670.12 |
-135 154 073.49 | -67 515 459.11 | |
Total | 95 450 986.94 | 2 411 659.49 |
EUR | 2023 | 2022 |
Taxes for the financial period / appropriations | 14 994 126.22 | 17 040 000.00 |
Taxes for the financial period / regular operations | -13 562 980.59 | -9 474 378.78 |
Taxes for the previous years | 706 812.50 | 4 237 682.38 |
Total | 2 137 958.13 | 11 803 303.60 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Intangible rights | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 24 249 592.04 | 24 249 592.04 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 24 249 592.04 | 24 249 592.04 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 18 405 050.93 | 16 387 290.14 |
Amortization for the period | 2 000 311.75 | 2 017 760.79 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 20 405 362.68 | 18 405 050.93 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 3 844 229.36 | 5 844 541.11 |
Goodwill | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 212 149 583.27 | 212 149 583.27 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 212 149 583.27 | 212 149 583.27 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 65 184 670.21 | 43 969 711.93 |
Amortization for the period | 21 214 958.28 | 21 214 958.28 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 86 399 628.49 | 65 184 670.21 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 125 749 954.78 | 146 964 913.06 |
Other capitalized expenditures | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 20 214 412.39 | 19 825 670.96 |
Additions | 469 553.14 | 389 225.93 |
Disposals | -16 509.71 | — |
Reclassifications | — | -484.50 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 20 667 455.82 | 20 214 412.39 |
Accumulated amortization, 1 Jan | 17 542 594.60 | 16 103 360.63 |
Amortization for the period | 1 026 243.37 | 1 439 233.97 |
Accumulated amortization, 31 Dec | 18 568 837.97 | 17 542 594.60 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 2 098 617.85 | 2 671 817.79 |
Total | 131 692 801.99 | 155 481 271.96 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Land | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 60 270.13 | 60 270.13 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 60 270.13 | 60 270.13 |
Machinery and equipment | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 33 864 641.83 | 33 587 323.10 |
Additions | 313 609.65 | 276 834.23 |
Disposals | -3 191.98 | — |
Reclassifications | — | 484.50 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 34 175 059.50 | 33 864 641.83 |
Accumulated depreciation, 1 Jan | 33 114 761.97 | 32 687 933.64 |
Depreciation for the period | 343 219.55 | 426 828.33 |
Accumulated depreciation, 31 Dec | 33 457 981.52 | 33 114 761.97 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 717 077.98 | 749 879.86 |
Other tangible assets | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 37 370.30 | 37 370.30 |
Total | 814 718.41 | 847 520.29 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Subsidiary shares | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 2 333 141 681.29 | 2 335 769 623.87 |
Additions | 68 393 006.72 | 65 307.37 |
Disposals | -24 034.77 | -2 892 357.45 |
Reclassifications | — | 802 239.50 |
Impairment | — | -603 132.00 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 2 401 510 653.24 | 2 333 141 681.29 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 2 401 510 653.24 | 2 333 141 681.29 |
Shares in joint ventures | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 2 619 893.60 | 3 422 133.10 |
Reclassifications | — | -802 239.50 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 2 619 893.60 | 2 619 893.60 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 2 619 893.60 | 2 619 893.60 |
Other shares and interests | ||
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Book value, 31 Dec | 153 446.34 | 153 446.34 |
Total | 2 404 283 993.18 | 2 335 915 021.23 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Loan receivables from Group companies | ||
Other loan receivables | 90 205 736.24 | 2 507 111.29 |
Other receivables | 635 032.96 | 1 272 407.23 |
Total | 90 840 769.20 | 3 779 518.52 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Receivables from Group companies | ||
Accounts receivable | 6 694 092.67 | 13 382 546.86 |
Loan receivables | 48 632 032.43 | 101 516 969.93 |
Other receivables | 2 827 560.88 | 930 644.34 |
Dividend receivables | 40 033 806.35 | — |
Group contribution receivables | 75 000 000.00 | 85 200 000.00 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 5 042 598.46 | 34 220 527.31 |
Total | 178 230 090.79 | 235 250 688.44 |
Receivables from joint ventures | ||
Accounts receivable | 11 107.76 | 11 757.06 |
Total | 11 107.76 | 11 757.06 |
Receivables from other companies | ||
Accounts receivable | 149 915.85 | 7 999.14 |
Tax receivable | 2 808 239.71 | 7 038 202.02 |
Other receivables | 6 931 455.98 | 4 372 636.74 |
Total | 9 889 611.54 | 11 418 837.90 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from Group companies | ||
Other | 5 042 598.46 | 34 220 527.31 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income from other companies | ||
Licence fees | 6 327 037.70 | 6 546 933.82 |
Rents | 265.00 | 2 290.12 |
Social costs | 22 172.62 | 23 393.88 |
Bond discount and issue costs | 1 126 075.95 | 1 214 000.23 |
Interest income | 15 466 006.94 | — |
Other | 1 492 378.73 | 1 981 506.21 |
24 433 936.94 | 9 768 124.26 | |
Total | 29 476 535.40 | 43 988 651.57 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Restricted equity | ||
Share capital, 1 Jan | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
Share capital, 31 Dec | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
Share issue premiums, 1 Jan | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 |
Share issue premiums, 31 Dec | 13 791 579.51 | 13 791 579.51 |
Restricted equity total | 90 346 991.51 | 90 346 991.51 |
Unrestricted equity | ||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve, 1 Jan | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve, 31 Dec | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Retained earnings, 1 Jan | 271 844 438.58 | 420 216 375.19 |
Purchase of own shares | -9 756 325.65 | -3 683 332.86 |
Dividend distributions | -171 667 083.40 | -165 778 624.20 |
Retained earnings, 31 Dec | 90 421 029.53 | 250 754 418.13 |
Net profit for the financial year | 119 697 974.22 | 21 090 020.45 |
Unrestricted equity total | 1 417 736 303.27 | 1 479 461 738.10 |
Shareholders' equity, total | 1 508 083 294.78 | 1 569 808 729.61 |
Distributable funds | ||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 1 207 617 299.52 | 1 207 617 299.52 |
Retained earnings | 90 421 029.53 | 250 754 418.13 |
Net profit for the financial year | 119 697 974.22 | 21 090 020.45 |
Total | 1 417 736 303.27 | 1 479 461 738.10 |
Breakdown of the parent's share capital | ||
Number of shares | 118 425 771 | 118 425 771 |
Euros | 76 555 412.00 | 76 555 412.00 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Restructuring commitments | 30 952.00 | 205 029.46 |
Other provisions | 33 277.11 | 856 678.19 |
Total | 64 229.11 | 1 061 707.65 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Bonds | 300 000 000.00 | 400 000 000.00 |
Loans | 212 389 860.56 | 226 507 692.30 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 5 480.92 | 70 279.92 |
Total | 512 395 341.48 | 626 577 972.22 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Liabilities to Group companies | ||
Accounts payable | 9 195 407.57 | 12 300 548.01 |
Other liabilities including cash pool1) | 454 335 076.44 | 545 302 516.27 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 14 584 611.79 | 34 349 797.34 |
478 115 095.80 | 591 952 861.62 | |
Liabilities to joint ventures | ||
Accounts payable | — | 745.49 |
Other liabilities including cash pool1) | 3 050 111.71 | 3 542 498.98 |
3 050 111.71 | 3 543 244.47 | |
Liabilities to other companies | ||
Bonds | 100 000 000.00 | — |
Advances received | 83 264.78 | — |
Accounts payable | 9 091 411.75 | 9 123 775.17 |
Loans | 288 381 846.08 | 93 076 923.08 |
Other current liabilities | 5 303 900.85 | 2 328 410.56 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income | 36 316 867.86 | 10 005 710.22 |
439 177 291.32 | 114 534 819.03 | |
Total | 920 342 498.83 | 710 030 925.12 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income from Group companies | ||
Service fee | 14 501 872.02 | 34 344 946.02 |
Interest | 82 739.77 | 4 851.32 |
14 584 611.79 | 34 349 797.34 | |
Accrued liabilities and deferred income from other companies | ||
Vacation pay and related social costs | 1 640 265.30 | 1 678 748.85 |
Other accrued payroll and related social costs | 1 994 383.79 | 2 446 083.06 |
Other social costs | 302 655.77 | 267 297.55 |
Interest | 28 772 948.56 | 4 317 255.86 |
Rents | — | 325 673.16 |
Other | 3 606 614.44 | 970 651.74 |
36 316 867.86 | 10 005 710.22 | |
Total | 50 901 479.65 | 44 355 507.56 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Deferred tax assets | ||
From temporary differences | 6 655.42 | 50 696.33 |
From appropriations | — | 90 401.43 |
Total | 6 655.42 | 141 097.76 |
Deferred tax liabilities | ||
From temporary differences | — | 52 824.10 |
From appropriations | 5 873.78 | — |
Total | 5 873.78 | 52 824.10 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
On behalf of Group companies | ||
Guarantees | 224 781 619.93 | 127 985 836.34 |
Other Tietoevry obligations | ||
Rent commitments due in 2024 (2023) | 7 316 116.50 | 9 448 124.97 |
Rent commitments due later | 16 130 320.09 | 25 415 631.32 |
Lease commitments due in 2024 (2023)1) | 333 901.00 | 310 373.33 |
Lease commitments due later1) | 354 096.37 | 359 277.65 |
On behalf of Third parties | ||
Guarantees | 23 431 867.34 | 23 377 510.83 |
EUR | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 630 995 010.27 | 555 880 076.06 |
Interest rate swaps | 280 000 000.00 | 40 000 000.00 |
The net fair values of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 3 545 431.67 | -601 987.54 |
Interest rate swaps | -4 551 996.79 | 6 354.00 |
Gross positive fair values of derivatives | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | 8 641 211.39 | 4 458 629.36 |
Interest rate swaps | 15 466 006.94 | 2 860 052.00 |
Gross negative fair values of derivatives | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
Foreign exchange forward contracts | -5 095 779.72 | -5 060 616.87 |
Interest rate swaps | -20 018 003.73 | -2 853 698.00 |
Dividend proposal (EUR) | The Auditor's Note | ||||
Distributable funds in the parent company | 1 417 736 303.27 | Our auditors' report has been issued today. | |||
of which net profit for the current year | 119 697 974.22 | Espoo, 14 February 2024 | |||
The Board of Directors proposes that the retained earnings of | Deloitte Oy | ||||
EUR 210 119 003.75 shall be used as follows: | Audit Firm | ||||
a total dividend of EUR | |||||
Jukka Vattulainen | |||||
the remainder to be carried forward | 36 084 098.51 | Authorised Public Accountant (KHT) | |||
In the opinion of the Board of Directors the proposed dividend distribution does not endanger the solvency of the company. | |||||
Signatures for the Financial statements and Board of Directors' report | |||||
Espoo, 14 February 2024 | |||||
Tomas Franzén | |||||
Chairperson | |||||
Harri-Pekka Kaukonen | Bertil Carlsén | Elisabetta Castiglioni | |||
Deputy Chairperson | |||||
Liselotte Hägertz Engstam | Katharina Mosheim | Gustav Moss | |||
Endre Rangnes | Petter Söderström | Tommy Sander Aldrin | |||
Anders Palklint | Kimmo Alkio | ||||
President and CEO | |||||
Key audit matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Revenue recognition | |
Refer to Note 6 in the consolidated financial statements. Consolidated revenue of Tietoevry Oyj amounted to EUR 2 851.4 million (EUR 2 928.1 million). Revenue consist mostly of continuous services, software solutions and consulting. In addition to this, the Company has fixed‐price projects. Revenue from service contracts, software solutions and consulting is based on service volumes or time and materials; and the performance obligations are recognized over the accounting period in which the services are rendered. For contracts comprising fixed‐price projects, revenue is recognized based on the actual service provided by the reporting date as a proportion of the total services to be provided. Revenue is a key financial indicator and consists of a large volume of transactions. For this reason the functionality of information system controls is emphasised in revenue recognition. A significant part of the revenue is automatically recognized in accounting through IT systems based on the fulfilment of the performance obligation. Revenue recognition due to its significance require specific attention both from the accounting and the auditing perspective. | We have evaluated the IT systems used for recognizing revenue by testing access and change management controls. We have also evaluated process level controls by performing walkthroughs of significant classes of revenue transactions, assessed the design of key controls and tested the operating effectiveness of those controls. We have analyzed the transactions recorded to revenue by applying data analytics to identify entries originating from automated processes and entries from manual journals. Based on our revenue related risk assessment we have focused our substantive audit procedures to the transactions estimated as higher risk transactions. Our substantive audit procedures to address the identified risk relating to revenue from services, software solutions and consulting consisted among others, performing transactional testing procedures to validate the recognition of revenue throughout the year as well as year‐end. Our substantive audit procedures to address the risk of inappropriate accounting for fixed‐priced projects were focused on judgements used by management in project estimates. We selected a sample of contracts and assessed the estimates based on projects’ status and forecasted costs and income. We agreed the revenue estimates against the sales agreements and ensured that the revenue recognition method applied was appropriate based on the terms of the agreement. We recalculated the revenue based on percentage of completion and assessed the appropriateness of the percentage of completion by comparing actual costs from the Company’s accounting records to the estimated total costs of the project. |
Key audit matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Impairment testing of Goodwill | |
Refer to Note 11 in the consolidated financial statements. Consolidated financial statements includes goodwill of EUR 1 907.3 million (1 846.5 million). Goodwill is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is subject to annual impairment test. For testing purposes goodwill is allocated to cash‐generating units. As a result of management’s goodwill impairment test, no impairment was identified. Goodwill impairment testing requires substantial management judgment over the projected future business performance, cash flows and applied discount rate. Note 11 in the consolidated financial statements describes key assumptions used by management in the impairment test and related sensitivity analysis. | We have performed audit procedures on impairment testing prepared by management relating to material cash generating units and assessed key controls over management’s goodwill impairment testing. The recoverable amounts of the cash‐generating units are determined based on value‐in‐use calculations. Cash flows used in these calculations are based on five‐year financial plans defined by group management. We have assessed the key assumptions used by management in the impairment test for cash generating units by: • comparing the growth and profitability estimates used by management to historical performance. • comparing the estimates with the latest approved budgets and strategic plans. • involving our valuation specialists to verify that the discount rates and the long‐term growth rates are consistent with observable market data. • validated the mathematical accuracy of the impairment calculations. We have also assessed the related disclosure information. |
We have no key audit matters to report with respect to our audit of the parent company financial statements. There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in EU regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2) relating to the consolidated financial statements or the parent company’s financial statements. | |