FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023 highlights
Report of the Board of Directors
Konecranes Group 2019–2023
Calculation of key figures
Financial Statements
Consolidated statement of income – IFRS
Consolidated balance sheet – IFRS
Consolidated statement of changes in equity – IFRS
Consolidated cash flow statement – IFRS
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Parent company statement of income – FAS
Parent company balance sheet – FAS
Parent company cash flow – FAS
Notes to the parent company’s Financial Statement
Board of Directors’ proposal to the Annual General Meeting
Auditor’s report
Independent Auditor’s Report on Konecranes Plc’s
ESEF Consolidated Financial Statements
Company information for ESEF reporting
Shares and shareholders
34
36
61
62
64
65
66
67
68
117
118
119
120
122
123
127
128
129
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Contents
33
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Sales & order intake, MEUR
Comparable EBITA by Segment, 2023
Comparable EBITA, MEUR & Comparable EBITA margin, %
Personnel by Segment, 2023
Earnings & dividend per share, EUR
61%
Service
296.2 MEUR
21%
Port Solutions
102.7 MEUR
18%
Industrial Equipment
87.4 MEUR
49%
Service
8,010
20%
Port Solutions
3,222
32%
Industrial Equipment
5,253
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Sales Order intake
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
5,000
3,364.8
4,227.9
3,966.3
4,161.4
3,185.7
3,446.9
3,326.9
3,431.6
3,178.9
2,994.2
35%
Service
1,490.4 MEUR
33%
Port Solutions
1,370.8 MEUR
32%
Industrial Equipment
1,355.3 MEUR
Sales by Business Area, 2020
0
100
200
300
400
500
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Comparable EBITA
Comparable EBITA margin
0
4
8
12
16
20
312.2
318.4
450.7
260.8
275.1
0.0
1.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
Earnings & dividend per share, EUR
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Earnings per share, basic Dividend per share
1.03
1.20
1.86
1.77
1.25
1.25
3.48
1.35
*
1.54
0.88
*The Board's proposal to the AGM
Sales by Segment, 2023
2023 highlights
Percentages have been rounded and may not total to 100%.
34
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Return on equity, %
Order book, MEUR
ROCE, % & Comparable ROCE, %
Year-end net working capital, MEUR
Year-end market capitalization*, MEUR
Year-end net debt, MEUR & Gearing, %
0
100
200
300
400
500
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
331.2
227.1
490.2
353.6
350.6
0
200
400
600
800
1,000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Net debt
655.3
577.1
541.6
688.3
365.8
100
80
60
40
20
0
Gearing
0
5
10
15
20
2019 2020
2021
2022 2023
Return on capital employed, %
Comparable return on capital employed, %
6.3
8.3
12.7
11.1
9.3
13.4
9.0
13.4
16.4
17.7
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
1,824.3
2,036.8
2,901.7
3,040.8
1,715.5
0
5
10
15
20
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
6.5
9.8
11.3
9.9
18.2
0
1,000
2,000
3,000
4,000
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
2,160.2
2,277.5
2,782.4
2,276.8
3,229.9
* Excluding treasury shares
35
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Report of the Board of Directors
Figures in brackets, unless otherwise stated, refer to the
same period a year earlier.
Konecranes has made changes in reporting its orders
received and net working capital. The previous year’s
figures presented in this report have been restated and
are fully comparable with the current year figures.
Market review
In 2023, Konecranes’ operating environment was
impacted by economic uncertainty, high inflation, and
interest rates. Supply chain conditions and delivery times
improved compared to the previous year.
The world’s manufacturing sector’s operating conditions,
according to the global manufacturing Purchasing
Managers’ Index (PMI), continued to weaken in the
fourth quarter. December’s PMI reading (49.0) was
approximately unchanged from the end of the previous
quarter, and it was the sixteenth consecutive month in
contraction territory below the neutral 50 mark.
In the eurozone, the downturn in the manufacturing
sector continued in the fourth quarter according to
the manufacturing PMI, which had been in contraction
territory in December for a year and a half. However,
December’s PMI (44.4) was the 7-month high. In the
US, the manufacturing sector’s operating conditions
also continued to deteriorate in the fourth quarter. The
manufacturing PMI was clearly in contraction in December
(47.9) while it was marginally below the neutral 50 mark at
the end of the previous quarter. In the emerging markets,
December’s manufacturing PMI signaled improving
operating conditions in India and China, but in Brazil, the
PMI was in deterioration.
The manufacturing industry capacity utilization rate in
the European Union decreased in the fourth quarter. The
capacity utilization rate was at a lower level on a year-on-
year basis, and it was below the pre-COVID-19 pandemic
levels. The manufacturing industry capacity utilization rate
in the US stayed approximately unchanged in December.
The capacity utilization rate was lower compared to the
end of the previous quarter, and it was at approximately
the same level on a year-on-year basis.
Global container throughput, according to the RWI/
ISL Container Throughput Index, was at a relatively
strong level in the fourth quarter compared to the
historical readings although fluctuation continued. At
the end of December, global container throughput was
approximately one percent higher than the year before.
Regarding raw material prices, at the end of the fourth
quarter steel prices were below and copper prices were
above the previous year’s levels. The average EUR/USD
exchange rate was approximately three percent higher
compared to the year-ago period.
36
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Orders received
In full year 2023, orders received totaled EUR 4,161.4
million (4,227.9), representing a decrease of 1.6 percent.
On a comparable currency basis, order intake increased
0.3 percent. Orders received decreased in EMEA but
increased in the Americas and APAC.
In Service, order intake increased 3.3 percent on a
reported basis and 5.8 percent on a comparable currency
basis. In Industrial Equipment, orders received iincreased
3.7 percent on a reported basis and 5.7 percent on a
comparable currency basis. External orders received in
Industrial Equipment increased 5.6 percent on a reported
basis and 8.0 percent on a comparable currency basis.
In Port Solutions, order intake decreased 11.3 percent
on a reported basis and 10.1 percent on a comparable
currency basis.
Order book
At the end of December, the value of the order book
totaled EUR 3,040.8 million (2,901.7), which was 4.8
percent higher compared to the previous year. On a
comparable currency basis, the order book increased
6.0 percent. The order book decreased 0.4 percent
in Service, and increased 4.1 percent in Industrial
Equipment and 6.6 percent in Port Solutions.
Sales
In full year 2023, Group sales totaled EUR 3,966.3 million
(3,364.8), representing an increase of 17.9 percent. On
a comparable currency basis, sales increased 20.5
percent. Sales increased 10.9 percent in Service, 12.4
percent in Industrial Equipment and 35.0 percent in Port
Solutions. Industrial Equipment’s external sales increased
9.8 percent.
At the end of December, the regional breakdown of sales,
calculated on a rolling 12-month basis, was as follows:
EMEA 47 (51), Americas 38 (36) and APAC 14 (13) percent.
Financial result
In full year 2023, the Group comparable EBITA increased
to EUR 450.7 million (318.4). The comparable EBITA
margin increased to 11.4 percent (9.5). The comparable
EBITA margin increased in Service to 19.9 percent (18.6),
in Industrial Equipment to 6.5 percent (2.7) and in Port
Solutions to 7.5 percent (6.3). The increase in the Group
comparable EBITA margin was mainly attributable to higher
sales volumes and pricing.
In full year 2023, the consolidated comparable operating
profit increased to EUR 419.7 million (286.6). The comparable
operating margin increased to 10.6 percent (8.5).
In full year 2023, the consolidated operating profit
totaled EUR 402.5 million (223.2). The operating profit
includes items affecting comparability of EUR 17.2 million
(63.5), which mainly comprised of restructuring costs,
and Konecranes’ final crane delivery to Russia in the
second quarter with a lowering impact to items affecting
comparability. The order was written off in 2022, and it was
the only write-off delivered to Russia as breaching the
contract would have exposed the company to possible
significant financial risk. In the comparison period, the
items affecting comparability consisted mainly of costs
related to the impacts of the war in Ukraine. Year-on-year,
the operating margin increased in Service to 18.6 percent
(17.3), in Industrial Equipment to 4.9 percent (-0.9) and in
Port Solutions to 6.9 percent (3.8).
In full year 2023, depreciation and impairments totaled EUR
114.9 million (124.4). The impact arising from the purchase
price allocation amortization and goodwill impairment
represented EUR 30.4 million (31.8) of the depreciation and
impairments.
In full year 2023, the share of the result in associated
companies and joint ventures was EUR 0.8 million (0.4).
In full year 2023, financial income and expenses totaled
EUR -35.7 million (-32.9). Net interest expenses accounted
for EUR 29.6 million (26.1) of the sum, and the remainder was
mainly attributable to other financing expenses.
1-12/2023 1-12/2022 Change %
Change % at
comparable
currency rates
Orders received, MEUR
1
4,161.4 4,227.9 -1.6 0.3
Net sales, MEUR 3,966.3 3,364.8 17.9 20.5
Orders received and net sales
1
Previous year restated due to the change in reporting for including service agreement base sales in orders received.
37
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
In full year 2023, profit before taxes was EUR 367.6 million
(190.7).
In full year 2023, income tax was EUR 92.0 million (52.2). The
Group’s effective tax rate was 25.0 percent (27.4).
In full year 2023, net profit was EUR 275.6 million (138.5).
In full year 2023, the basic earnings per share were EUR 3.48
(1.77) and the diluted earnings per share were EUR 3.46 (1.77).
On a rolling 12-month basis, the return on capital employed
was 16.4 percent (9.0) and the return on equity 18.2 percent
(9.9). The comparable return on capital employed was 17.7
percent (13.4).
Balance sheet
At the end of December, the consolidated balance sheet
amounted to EUR 4,552.4 million (4,340.6). The total
equity at the end of the reporting period was EUR 1,594.8
million (1,433.0). The total equity attributable to the equity
holders of the parent company was EUR 1,594.8 million
(1,432.9) or EUR 20.14 per share (18.10).
Net working capital totaled EUR 353.6 million (490.2). The
decrease in net working capital resulted mainly from an
increase in advance payments received. Sequentially, net
working capital decreased by EUR 52.1 million.
Cash flow and financing
In full year 2023, net cash from operating activities was
EUR 557.3 million (66.7). The increase in net cash from
operating activities was mainly due to the change in net
working capital and higher operating income during the
period. Cash flow before financing activities was EUR 481.9
million (23.1), which included cash inflows of EUR 6.5 million
(2.6) related to sale of property, plant and equipment, EUR
9.0 million (0.1) related to divestment of Businesses, and
EUR 0.5 million (0.0) related to disposal of associated
companies. It included cash outflows of EUR 52.4 million
(44.7) related to capital expenditures, and EUR 39.0 million
(1.6) related to acquisition of Group companies.
At the end of December, interest-bearing net debt was
EUR 365.8 million (688.3). Net debt decreased mainly due
to higher cash flow from operating activities. The equity
to asset ratio was 41.1 percent (37.9) and gearing 22.9
percent (48.0).
At the end of December, cash and cash equivalents
amounted to EUR 586.6 million (413.9). None of the Group’s
committed EUR 350 million back-up financing facility was
in use at the end of the period.
In April 2023, Konecranes paid dividends, amounting to
EUR 99.0 million or EUR 1.25 per share, to its shareholders.
Capital expenditure
In full year 2023, capital expenditure excluding
acquisitions and joint arrangements amounted to EUR
54.4 million (37.0). The amount consisted mainly of
investments in machinery and equipment, buildings,
office equipment and information technology.
Acquisitions and divestments
In full year 2023, the cash impact of capital expenditure
for acquisitions and joint arrangements was EUR
-39.0 million (-1.6). The cash impact of divestment of
Businesses and disposal of associated companies was
EUR 9.5 million (0.1).
In April 2023, Konecranes acquired the industrial and
nuclear crane and crane service operations of privately
held Whiting Corporation in the USA. In June 2023,
Konecranes acquired a small industrial crane service
operation of Munck Cranes AS in Norway.
In April 2023, Konecranes divested MHE-Demag’s
Industrial Products business to Jebsen & Jessen.
Personnel
In full year 2023, the Group had an average of 16,503
employees (16,563). On December 31, 2023, the number
of personnel was 16,586 (16,522). In full year 2023, the
Group’s personnel increased by 64 people net.
At the end of December, the number of personnel
by operating segment was as follows: Service 8,010
employees (7,802), Industrial Equipment 5,253
employees (5,529), Port Solutions 3,222 employees
(3,102) and Group staff 101 employees (89).
The Group had 9,785 (9,565) employees working in EMEA,
3,335 (3,131) in the Americas and 3,466 (3,826) in APAC.
38
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
In full year 2023, orders received totaled EUR 1,490.7
million (1,442.5), corresponding to an increase of 3.3
percent. On a comparable currency basis, orders
received increased 5.8 percent.
The order book decreased 0.4 percent to EUR 443.5
million (445.5). On a comparable currency basis, the order
book increased 1.8 percent.
The annual value of the agreement base increased 3.7
percent year-on-year to EUR 318.3 million (306.9). On
a comparable currency basis, the annual value of the
1-12/2023 1-12/2022 Change %
Change % at
comparable
currency rates
Orders received, MEUR
1
1,490.7 1,442.5 3.3 5.8
Order book, MEUR 443.5 445.5 -0.4 1.8
Agreement base value, MEUR 318.3 306.9 3.7 5.3
Net sales, MEUR 1,490.4 1,343.3 10.9 13.6
Comparable EBITA, MEUR
2
296.2 249.4 18.7
Comparable EBITA, %
2
19.9% 18.6%
Purchase price allocation amortization, MEUR -17.4 -14.3 22.2
Items affecting comparability, MEUR -1.9 -2.9
Operating profit (EBIT), MEUR 276.9 232.3 19.2
Operating profit (EBIT), % 18.6% 17.3%
Personnel at the end of period 8,010 7,802 2.7
Business segments
Service
agreement base increased 5.3 percent. Sequentially,
the annual value of the agreement base decreased 0.8
percent on a reported basis and increased 0.6 percent on
a comparable currency basis.
Sales increased 10.9 percent to EUR 1,490.4 million
(1,343.3). On a comparable currency basis, sales
increased 13.6 percent. Sales increased in field service
and parts.
The comparable EBITA was EUR 296.2 million (249.4) and
the comparable EBITA margin was 19.9 percent (18.6).
The increase in the comparable EBITA margin was mainly
attributable to higher sales volumes and pricing. The
operating profit was EUR 276.9 million (232.3) and the
operating margin 18.6 percent (17.3).
1
Previous year restated due to the change in reporting for including agreement base sales in orders received.
2
Excluding items affecting comparability and purchase price allocation amortization.
39
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
1-12/2023 1-12/2022 Change %
Change % at
comparable
currency rates
Orders received, MEUR
1
1,442.9 1,391.6 3.7 5.7
of which external, MEUR 1,261.8 1,194.8 5.6 8.0
Order book, MEUR 892.3 857.2 4.1 6.7
Net sales, MEUR 1,355.3 1,205.6 12.4 14.8
of which external, MEUR 1,173.8 1,068.8 9.8 12.3
Comparable EBITA, MEUR
2
87.4 32.5 168.9
Comparable EBITA, %
2
6.5% 2.7%
Purchase price allocation amortization, MEUR -7.0 -11.0 -35.8
Items affecting comparability, MEUR -13.5 -32.5
Operating profit (EBIT), MEUR 66.9 -10.9 711.2
Operating profit (EBIT), % 4.9% -0.9%
Personnel at the end of period 5,253 5,529 -5.0
In full year 2023, orders received totaled EUR 1,442.9 million
(1,391.6), corresponding to an increase of 3.7 percent. On a
comparable currency basis, orders received increased 5.7
percent. External orders received increased 5.6 percent
on a reported basis and 8.0 percent on a comparable
currency basis. Order intake increased in standard cranes,
process cranes and components.
The order book increased 4.1 percent to EUR 892.3 million
(857.2). On a comparable currency basis, the order book
increased 6.7 percent.
Sales increased 12.4 percent to EUR 1,355.3 million
(1,205.6). On a comparable currency basis, sales
increased 14.8 percent. External sales increased 9.8
percent on a reported basis and 12.3 percent on a
comparable currency basis. Sales increased in standard
cranes, process cranes and components.
The comparable EBITA was EUR 87.4 million (32.5) and the
comparable EBITA margin 6.5 percent (2.7). The increase
in the comparable EBITA margin was mainly attributable
to higher sales volumes and pricing. The operating profit
was EUR 66.9 million (-10.9) and the operating margin 4.9
percent (-0.9).
Industrial Equipment
1
Previous year restated due to the change in reporting for including agreement base sales in orders received.
2
Excluding items affecting comparability and purchase price allocation amortization.
40
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
1-12/2023 1-12/2022 Change %
Change % at
comparable
currency rates
Orders received, MEUR
1
1,468.5 1,655.3 -11.3 -10.1
Order book, MEUR 1,705.0 1,599.0 6.6 6.9
Net sales, MEUR 1,370.8 1,015.0 35.0 37.6
of which service, MEUR 233.3 226.1 3.2 5.8
Comparable EBITA, MEUR
2
102.7 63.5 61.7
Comparable EBITA, %
2
7.5% 6.3%
Purchase price allocation amortization, MEUR -6.6 -6.6 0.0
Items affecting comparability, MEUR -1.1 -18.6
Operating profit (EBIT), MEUR 95.1 38.4 147.6
Operating profit (EBIT), % 6.9% 3.8%
Personnel at the end of period 3,222 3,102 3.9
1
Previous year restated due to the change in reporting for including agreement base sales in orders received.
2
Excluding items affecting comparability and purchase price allocation amortization.
In full year 2023, orders received totaled EUR 1,468.5
million (1,655.3), corresponding to a decrease of 11.3
percent. On a comparable currency basis, orders
received decreased 10.1 percent.
The order book increased 6.6 percent to EUR 1,705.0
million (1,599.0). On a comparable currency basis, the
order book increased 6.9 percent.
Sales increased 35.0 percent to EUR 1,370.8 million
(1,015.0). On a comparable currency basis, sales
increased 37.6 percent.
The comparable EBITA was EUR 102.7 million (63.5) and
the comparable EBITA margin 7.5 percent (6.3). The
increase in the comparable EBITA margin was mainly
attributable to higher sales volumes. Gross margin
Port Solutions
decreased on a year-on-year basis. Operating profit
was EUR 95.1 million (38.4) and the operating margin 6.9
percent (3.8).
41
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Group overheads
In full year 2023, the comparable unallocated Group
overhead costs and eliminations were EUR 35.7 million
(27.0), representing 0.9 percent of sales (0.8).
The unallocated Group overhead costs and eliminations
were EUR 36.4 million (36.6), representing 0.9 percent of
sales (1.1). These included items affecting comparability of
EUR 0.7 million (9.5).
Administration
Decisions of the Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting was held on March 29, 2023.
The meeting approved the Company's annual accounts
for the fiscal year 2022, discharged the members of
the Board of Directors and the CEO from liability, and
approved all proposals made by the Board of Directors
and its committees to the AGM.
The AGM approved the Board's proposal that a dividend
of EUR 1.25 per share be distributed. The dividend was
paid April 12, 2023.
The AGM approved the Remuneration Report.
The resolution by the AGM on the approval of the
Remuneration report is advisory.
The AGM approved the Shareholders' Nomination Board's
proposal that the annual remuneration for the Board of
Directors and the meeting fees for the committees and
meetings of the Board of Directors remain unchanged,
and that the annual remuneration for the Chairman of the
Board of Directors and the meeting fee of the Chairman
of the Audit Committee are increased.
The AGM approved the Shareholders' Nomination
Board's proposal that the number of members of the
Board of Directors shall be nine. The current Board
members Pauli Anttila, Pasi Laine, Ulf Liljedahl, Niko
Mokkila, Sami Piittisjärvi, Päivi Rekonen, Helene Svahn
and Christoph Vitzthum were re-elected, and Gun
Nilsson was elected as a new member. Christoph
Vitzthum was elected as Chairman of the Board of
Directors and Pasi Laine was elected as Vice Chairman of
the Board of Directors.
The AGM approved the Board's proposal that Ernst &
Young Oy be re-elected as the Company's auditor.
The remuneration will be paid according to an invoice
approved by the Company.
The AGM authorized the Board to decide on the
repurchase and/or on the acceptance as pledge of the
Company's own shares.
The AGM authorized the Board to decide on the issuance
of shares as well as on the issuance of special rights
entitling to shares.
The AGM authorized the Board to decide on the transfer of
the Company's own shares.
The AGM authorized the Board to decide on a directed
issuance of shares without payment for an Employee
Share Savings Plan.
The AGM authorized the Board to decide on donations.
The resolutions of the AGM have been published in the
stock exchange release dated March 29, 2023.
Board of Directors
The Board of Directors elected in the Annual General
Meeting 2023 consists of
Christoph Vitzthum, Chair of the Board
Pasi Laine, Vice Chair of the Board
Pauli Anttila, Member of the Board
Ulf Liljedahl, Member of the Board
Niko Mokkila, Member of the Board
Gun Nilsson, Member of the Board
Päivi Rekonen, Member of the Board
Helene Svahn, Member of the Board
Sami Piittisjärvi, Member of the Board
The term of office ends at the closing of the Annual
General Meeting in 2024.
On March 29, 2023, Konecranes announced that the
Board had held its first meeting. The Board decided
to continue with an Audit Committee and a Human
Resources Committee.
Ulf Liljedahl was elected Chair of the Audit Committee,
and Niko Mokkila, Gun Nilsson and Päivi Rekonen as
Committee members. Christoph Vitzthum was elected
Chair of the Human Resources Committee, and Pauli
Anttila, Pasi Laine and Helene Svahn as Committee
members.
All Board members with the exception of Sami Piittisjärvi
are deemed to be independent of the Company and
all Board members with the exception of Pauli Anttila
are deemed to be independent of the Company's
significant shareholders. Niko Mokkila has been deemed
to be independent of the company and its significant
shareholders since May 2023.
42
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Sami Piittisjärvi is deemed not to be independent
of the Company due to his current position as an
employee of Konecranes. Pauli Anttila is deemed not
to be independent of a significant shareholder of the
Company based on his current position as Investment
Director and Member of the Management Team at
Solidium Oy.
Konecranes Leadership Team
In full year 2023, Konecranes Leadership Team consisted of
Anders Svensson, President and CEO
Teo Ottola, CFO, Deputy CEO
Fabio Fiorino, Executive Vice President, Industrial
Service and Equipment
Mika Mahlberg, Executive Vice President, Port Solutions
(until September 6, 2023)
Juha Pankakoski, Executive Vice President, Port
Solutions (since September 7, 2023) and for the time
being, Executive Vice President, Technologies
Anneli Karkovirta, Executive Vice President, People and
Culture
Sirpa Poitsalo, Executive Vice President, General
Counsel
Topi Tiitola, Senior Vice President, Integration and
Project Management Office (until July 14, 2023)
On July 14, 2023, Konecranes announced that Topi Tiitola,
SVP, Integration and Project Management and a member
of the Konecranes Leadership Team, had decided to leave
the company. He stepped down from the Konecranes
Leadership Team on the same day.
On September 7, 2023, Konecranes announced that Juha
Pankakoski had been appointed Executive Vice President,
Port Solutions and member of the Konecranes Leadership
Team. He started in this position on September 7, 2023,
and succeeded Mika Mahlberg, Executive Vice President,
Port Solutions, who stepped down from the Konecranes
Leadership Team with immediate effect. Juha Pankakoski
continues to lead the Technologies function until the
successor for the Executive Vice President, Technologies
is announced.
On December 15, 2023, Konecranes announced
that Minna Aila had been appointed Executive Vice
President, Corporate Affairs & Brand, and member of the
Konecranes Leadership Team. She will start at Konecranes
on July 1, 2024.
Shareholders’ Nomination Board
On September 7, 2023, Konecranes announced the
composition of the Shareholders' Nomination Board.
The following members were appointed to the
Shareholders' Nomination Board:
Reima Rytsölä, CEO of Solidium, appointed by
Solidium Oy,
Stig Gustavson, appointed by Stig Gustavson and family,
Markus Aho, Chief Investment Officer of Varma,
appointed by Varma Mutual Pension Insurance
Company, and
Mikko Mursula, Deputy CEO, Investments of Ilmarinen,
appointed by Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance
Company.
Christoph Vitzthum, the Chairman of the Board, serves as
an expert in the Nomination Board without being a member.
Shares and trading
Share capital and shares
On December 31, 2023, the company’s registered share
capital totaled EUR 30.1 million. On December 31, 2023,
the number of shares including treasury shares totaled
79,221,906.
Treasury shares
On December 31, 2023, Konecranes Plc was in possession
of 19,656 treasury shares, which corresponds to 0.0
percent of the total number of shares, and which had on
that date a market value of EUR 0.8 million.
On February 28, 2023, 35,651 treasury shares were
conveyed without consideration as the delivery of
matching shares to the employees participating in the
savings period 2019-2020 of the Konecranes Employee
Share Savings Plan.
Market capitalization and trading volume
The closing price for the Konecranes shares on the
Nasdaq Helsinki on December 29, 2023, was EUR 40.78.
The volume-weighted average share price in full year
2023 was EUR 33.68, the highest price being EUR 41.38
in December and the lowest EUR 28.29 in October. In full
year 2023, the trading volume on the Nasdaq Helsinki
totaled 49.9 million, corresponding to a turnover of
approximately EUR 1,679.6 million. The average daily
trading volume was 198,667 shares representing an
average daily turnover of EUR 6.7 million.
On December 31, 2023, the total market capitalization of
Konecranes Plc was EUR 3,230.7 million including treasury
shares. The market capitalization was EUR 3,229.9 million
excluding treasury shares.
Performance Share Plans 2021, 2022 and 2023
On February 1, 2023, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided to establish a new
Performance Share Plan 2023 for Konecranes key
employees. The Plan has a three-year performance
period from 2023 to 2025. The Plan has two performance
criteria: the cumulative comparable Earnings per
Share (EPS) for the financial years 2023-2025 with a 60
percent's weighting and the compound annual growth
rate (CAGR) for Sales for the financial years 2023-2025
with a 40 percent's weighting. The targets for the three-
year performance period have also been decided by
the Board of Directors. The target group of the Plan
consists of a maximum of 170 Konecranes key employees.
Additional information, including essential terms and
43
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
conditions of the Plan, is available in the stock exchange
release published on February 1, 2023.
On February 1, 2023, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided the criterion for the
measurement period 2023 of the Performance Share
Plans 2021 and 2022. The criterion is comparable
earnings per Share (EPS). The targets for the
measurement period 2023 were also decided by the
Board of Directors. Additional information is available in
the stock exchange release published on February
1, 2023.
Additional information, including essential terms and
conditions of the Plan 2021, is available in the stock
exchange release published on February 3, 2021, and for
the Plan 2022 in the stock exchange release published on
March 30, 2022.
Employee Share Savings Plan
On February 1, 2023, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided to launch a new Plan
Period relating to the Employee Share Savings Plan.
The new Plan Period began on July 1, 2023, and will end
on June 30, 2024. Additional information, including the
other terms and conditions of the Plan Period, is available
in the stock exchange release published on February
1, 2023.
Notifications of major shareholdings
In full year 2023, Konecranes received the following
notifications of major shareholdings.
Date Shareholder Threshold
% of shares and
voting rights
% of shares and
voting rights
through financial
instruments Total, % Total, shares
May 16, 2023 HC Holding Oy Ab Below 10% 0 0 0 0
Research and development
In 2023, Konecranes’ research and product development
expenditure totaled EUR 51.3 (47.7) million, representing
1.3 (1.4) percent of sales. R&D expenditure includes
product development projects aimed at improving the
quality and cost efficiency of both products and services.
Scaling technology innovation is one of the five enablers
for Konecranes’ strategy. This builds on Konecranes’
track record of industry-shaping breakthroughs for over
a century. With its technological leadership, Konecranes
is able to offer cutting-edge solutions to its customers as
well as create a positive impact within critical fields such
as sustainability.
In 2023, Konecranes announced the launch of its Zero4
research and innovation program. The program is in part
funded by Business Finland, a governmental financier
for research and technology development. The program
aims to increase industrial productivity in Finland and
create hundreds of new jobs in the next five years,
alongside new business opportunities for Konecranes
and ecosystem partners.
The potential here is significant. Material flows, meaning
any value-adding industrial activity involved in the
transportation of raw materials and products, account
for approximately 5.5% of the world’s greenhouse gas
emissions and 40% of injuries in the manufacturing
industry. The program will focus on reducing four major
deficiencies from material flows: information barriers,
greenhouse gas emissions, energy consumption and
accidents.
Zero4 intends to create an ecosystem consisting of
more than 70 partners by the end of 2027. Today, many
manufacturing processes and equipment contain
automation technology. What is often lacking, however,
is the connection, coordination and communication
between these independently operating automation
islands. Zero4 has the ambition to solve this by building a
holistic platform that optimizes material flows.
As part of the program, Konecranes plans to develop
selected production plants into material flow flagship
sites and model factories to boost research and
innovation efforts.
In addition to Zero4, Konecranes conducts regular
research and innovation activities, both in-house and
with partners. In its activities, Konecranes proactively
develops state-of-the-art solutions to stay ahead of the
competition and actively harnesses the latest technology
such as artificial intelligence (AI), which is increasingly
being implemented in the company’s operations.
In sales, artificial intelligence has been deployed to
process requests for quotes from customers. AI is used
to solve simple requests e.g., within spare parts, and to
help sales teams in prioritizing the most urgent cases.
Utilization such as this increases productivity in the sales
teams and supports faster lead times towards customers.
Also within sales, Konecranes continued a pilot from 2022
utilizing robotics, where pricing data on components sold
in the industry is automatically analyzed. The results allow
for a dynamic pricing model, ensuring competitiveness
within Konecranes’ components offering.
AI is also being implemented to help Konecranes’
customers keep their equipment reliable and compliant.
In spring 2023, Konecranes launched a predictive
maintenance engine that foresees the maintenance
needs of equipment based on the asset information,
condition and historical maintenance data. Forecasts
44
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
of potential faults and replacement needs are routed to
Konecranes sales, who contact customers to recommend
corresponding actions. This supports Konecranes’ efforts
to move from preventive maintenance to predictive
maintenance, utilizing data-driven sensors, apps and
workflows.
Konecranes’ organizational setup also supports
implementing these new technologies throughout
the company. Since 2019 Konecranes has operated a
dedicated Data Science Lab in Lyon, France. The lab
supports businesses by developing solutions with
tangible benefits for both customers and Konecranes’
operations in general. The Data Science Lab has become
an integrated part of Konecranes’ development efforts,
especially within data-intensive and rapidly developing
fields such as artificial intelligence.
Konecranes’ offering builds on Core of Lifting, which is a
purpose-built, integrated package of hardware, controls
and connectivity specifically made for cranes and
lifting motion. Designing and creating the core in-house
provides cranes with a maximized lifetime, optimal
performance, and increased safety, productivity and
sustainability.
In 2023, Konecranes’ Core of Lifting offering was
expanded as the componentry was deployed in new
equipment lines. Our straddle carriers and automated
guided vehicles now also utilize the proprietary
componentry, bringing the benefits of Core of Lifting to
even more customers.
Cybersecurity is an ever-increasing priority for our
customers and stakeholders, and Konecranes’ focus on
it yielded results also in 2023. The ISO 27001 certificate,
a standard for information security management, was
expanded to encompass all of Konecranes’ IT services.
This follows the certification of Konecranes’ digital
services in 2021 and is crucial for business as customer
demand for cybersecure digital solutions grows.
Statement of non-financial information
The scope of the reporting includes non-financial topics
that relate to Konecranes’ key impacts and reflect
stakeholder expectations. Konecranes identifies these
topics through a materiality assessment. The most essential
non-financial topics for Konecranes are responsible
business conduct; anti-corruption; safety of employees;
product-related safety and security; respect of human
rights; diversity, equity and inclusion; greenhouse gas
emissions; circular economy, and fair sourcing.
Konecranes reports the disclosed information in
accordance with the Accounting Act amendment
1376/2016, which is based on the EU Directive 2014/95/EU
on the disclosure of non-financial and diversity information.
During 2023, Konecranes has also put efforts in preparing
for the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD)
(EU) 2022/2464 coming into force in 2024 in many ways.
These efforts include, for example, planning the CSRD
implementation, educating internal stakeholders about
the topic, working on the double materiality assessment,
analyzing readiness to comply with the disclosure
requirements defined in the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) as well as planning actions
to fulfill the requirements. More information about the
topics is available in the Sustainability Report 2023 that is
prepared according to the international framework of the
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), Sustainability Accounting
Standards Board’s SASB standards as well as following the
recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related
Financial Disclosures (TCFD). Konecranes is a signatory
of the United Nations Global Compact striving for the
same goals as the UN regarding human and labor rights,
protecting the environment and fighting corruption. More
information on Konecranes’ external commitments is
available in the Sustainability Report 2023.
Business model and value creation
Konecranes’ ambition is to become the world leader in
material handling solutions creating value for everyone.
Konecranes is shaping the next generation of material
handling for a smarter, safer and better world. The
Company seeks to maximize the positive contributions
to its different stakeholders and the surrounding society
with its knowledge, products, services and solutions.
Konecranes creates value for its stakeholders on
multiple fronts, for example, through circular economy,
digitalization and its deeply rooted safety culture.
Konecranes delivers optimal productivity while improving
the safety and environmental sustainability of its
customers’ operations by manufacturing intelligent and
connected lifting devices, adopting new technologies
and optimizing material handling flows. Safe ways of
working are an integral part of Konecranes' business. By
prioritizing safety and security in all areas of its operations,
the Company can improve safety throughout its value
chain and provide solutions for uninterrupted and secure
material handling. Information security is essential – from
manufacturing and servicing equipment to Konecranes’
digital ecosystem. Konecranes’ systematic way of
managing information security ensures compliance with
legal and customer requirements. With its knowledge,
products, services and solutions, Konecranes provides
monetary value with sustained profitability and stability
and seeks to maximize the positive contributions for its
stakeholders and the society.
Konecranes enables reliable and optimized material
handling performance and can support decarbonization
with its innovative material handling and lifting
technologies. Investing in new technologies and
substituting existing technology with lower-emission
alternatives is a big opportunity for Konecranes and for
its customers due to the possibilities in reducing their
carbon footprint. Including circular economy principles in
various processes and utilizing several circular business
models help Konecranes improve its resource and
energy efficiency while creating value for the customer.
For example, the Business Segment Service executes
the product lifecycle extension strategy by offering
45
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
maintenance and repairs, remanufacturing of parts,
modernization, and retrofitting. Maintaining the lifecycle
value of a device for as long as possible saves natural
resources, as well as reduces greenhouse gas emissions.
The use phase of Konecranes products can last for
decades, so investing in data-driven, eco- and resource-
efficient products means the customer can preserve the
value of their equipment for a longer period of time and
thus also reduce the product’s environmental impact.
Being a preferred partner and being able to select
trustworthy partners is paramount for Konecranes’
whole value chain. Sustainable business practices and
systematic risk management are crucial for creating long-
term shareholder value and financial stability. In 2023,
Konecranes issued an ESG-linked revolving credit facility
with a total value of EUR 350 million with its core relationship
banks. The committed credit facility has a tenor of five
years with two one-year extension options, and it is linked
to the Company's Scope 1 & 2 emissions as well as Port
Solutions business’ eco portfolio sales (representing scope
3, accounting for more than 85% of the Scope 3 emissions
within SBT boundary). The issuing of the loan demonstrates
Konecranes’ commitment to ESG by connecting the
Company's sustainability performance to financing.
To remain a key player and an attractive employer within
local communities, Konecranes strives to make a positive
impact on the societies in which the Company operates.
This is done by providing jobs and income to employees,
boosting local economies as an employer, supporting
non-profit organizations, providing and buying local
services and goods, as well as by being a significant
taxpayer in many countries where the Company operates.
In 2023, a total of EUR 524 million (2022: 458) in taxes
and other compulsory tax-like payments were paid
and collected in countries where the Group operates,
implying an effective tax rate of 25.0 percent (2022: 27.4).
A total of EUR 244 million (2022: 207) was paid (taxes
borne) directly by the Group itself, while EUR 280 million
(2022: 251) was collected (taxes collected). Konecranes is
a compliant taxpayer in each operating country and does
not practice aggressive tax planning that would artificially
decrease the Group’s taxable income.
Konecranes’ innovation focuses not only on products,
technologies, and service solutions, but also on new ways
of working and leveraging workforce diversity to drive
innovation. Konecranes’ employees, with their expertise and
motivation, are central to the Company's success and bring
the Company's strategy to life. In Konecranes’ view, varied
skill sets are a key driver of creativity and value creation to
the Company's customers. To ensure that the Company
continues to deliver value, it focuses on maintaining close
ties with its key stakeholders to understand their evolving
needs and expectations; engaging and developing the
best talent; implementing smart technologies in its product
and service offering; innovating new business models; and
improving product development and reliability.
Environmental responsibility and climate-related
disclosures
Konecranes follows the recommendations of the Task
Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) to
share Konecranes’ approach to climate-related topics in
a transparent manner.
Konecranes’ environmental responsibility agenda is
driven by decarbonization and advancing circularity.
The scope of the agenda includes the Company's own
operations, customers and our supply chain. Konecranes’
commitment to science-based emissions targets to
limit global warming to 1.5°C guides its environmental
sustainability strategy. Konecranes’ commitments
concerning environmental responsibility including all
aspects of climate action and circularity can be found in
the Company's Code of Conduct and in its Environmental
Policy Statement, both of which were updated in 2023
and are available on Konecranes.com. They outline
Konecranes’ principles for managing environmental
impacts, and the Company's Global Vehicle Policy,
Investment Policy as well as Corporate Travel Policy
support the work.
In 2023, Konecranes focused on further developing its
eco-optimized portfolio, continuing the electrification
of ports equipment, decreasing the carbon impact
of its supply chain by improving the climate-related
calculations that help make informed decisions, and by
focusing on investigating low-carbon steel availabilities.
Konecranes continued rolling out its Design for
Environment concept that was updated in 2022.
Climate governance
Sustainability, including climate matters, is embedded into
Konecranes’ governance processes at several levels. The
Board of Directors’ HR Committee is the official supervisory
Board Committee following climate topics at least on an
annual basis. The Board of Directors approves the long-term
focus, ambition level and targets. The Board of Directors’ HR
Committee reviews performance and activities annually.
The Konecranes Leadership Team (KLT) plays a significant
role in the Company's management system, strategy
preparation and decision-making and is involved in the risk
and financial planning process, but it has no official statutory
position based on legislation or the Articles of Association.
Sustainability is integrated into Konecranes’ strategy.
The KLT reviews the sustainability strategy as well as all
major climate-related action plans and targets annually.
It follows emissions data on a monthly basis and oversees
other climate-related issues when needed. During 2023,
Executive Vice President People & Culture (EVP People
and Culture), a member of the KLT, was responsible for
climate topics and participated in HR Committee meetings.
The Sustainability Council, which is nominated by the KLT,
sponsored by the EVP People and Culture and chaired by
the Head of Sustainability, defines, guides and reviews the
overall sustainability strategy including climate-related
topics, short-term targets and action plans. In 2023, the
Head of Sustainability was responsible for taking actions
and making decisions at the operative level, and for building
46
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
and coordinating climate action plans, proposing activities
and targets, and following the progress of activities.
Climate targets and metrics
Konecranes’ climate ambition is aligned with the Paris
Agreement ambition of limiting global warming to 1.5°C.
Konecranes’ targets were validated by the Science Based
Targets initiative in 2022.
Within Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) targets,
Konecranes’ science-based target is to reduce its
absolute carbon emissions by 50 percent by 2030. This
target was reached in 2022, and a new target was set in
2023: Carbon neutral own operations by 2030. In addition
to investing in energy efficiency, Konecranes aims to
increase the share of renewable energy. All electricity
used in Konecranes' manufacturing sites has come from
renewable sources since 2022, and in 2023, Konecranes’
manufacturing site in Hämeenlinna started purchasing
renewable district heat. In 2023, Konecranes decreased
the emissions from its ow operations by 53 percent (50%
by 2022) compared to the 2019 baseline.
Ninety-nine percent of Konecranes’ emissions originate from
the value chain. The two main Scope 3 emissions categories
are the use of sold products as well as purchased goods
and services. Regarding Scope 3 science-based targets,
Konecranes aims to reduce absolute carbon emissions by
50 percent by 2030. This target encompasses the use of
sold products and steel-related purchases. In 2023, Scope
3 emissions within the science-based target boundary
totaled 3,445,700 CO
2
e tons, representing a 19 percent
decrease compared to the base year 2019 (4,233,600 CO
2
e
tons). Konecranes’ science-based target covers more than
70 percent of the entire value chain (Scope 3) emissions.
Scope 1 and 2 emissions data is collected monthly to
monitor progress. Scope 3 data is currently collected at
least on an annual basis. More detailed information on the
Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions can be found in Konecranes'
Sustainability Report 2023.
Emissions (CO
2
e tons) 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Scope 1 37,300 40,100 44,500 43,000 52,500
Scope 2 3,300 2,900 14,400 30,300 33,100
Scope 3 5,245,400 4,650,700 5,106,900 4,900,300 5,667,700
Energy consumption 2023 2022 2021
Total energy consumption (MWh) 236,000 251,400 275,000
Fuel consumption
1)
(MWh) 123,900 133,500 129,600
Natural gas and LPG consumption (MWh) 43,900 45,900 63,400
Electricity consumption (MWh) 57,500 60,800 68,900
District heat consumption (MWh) 10,600 11,300 13,000
GHG emissions (CO
2
e tons) calculated in line with the GHG Protocol methodology.
Scope 1 includes emissions from fuel, natural gas and LPG consumption and fugitive emissions (refrigerants).
Scope 2 includes emissions from electricity and district heat consumption. Scope 2 indirect emissions are calculated according to the GHG Protocol
Scope 2 Guidance dual reporting requirement: market-based (see emissions table) and location-based (2023: 19,800; 2022: 20,200; 2021: 23,800:
2020: 27,600; 2019: 29,700) method.
The figures cover all forms of energy used in Konecranes’ manufacturing locations and service units. Potential renewable shares are not taken into account
for fuels, except for HVO100. All fuel consumption from Konecranes’ service operations and the electricity consumption from the Company's largest
service office sites are included. Figures on the use of natural gas, LPG and district heat from Konecranes’ service operations are excluded because
collecting exact data from the Company's service network is challenging and the consumption amounts are estimated to be very marginal.
All electricity used in Konecranes manufacturing sites has come from renewable sources since 2022, which was the main contributor in the reduction of
the emissions between 2021 and 2022.
Scope 3 includes emissions from use of sold products, purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, employee commuting,
investments, fuel- and energy-related activities, downstream transportation and distribution, end-of-life treatment of sold products, capital goods,
business travel and waste generated in operations.
In 2023, a new methodology was developed to calculate the Scope 3 fuel- and energy-related activities and employee commuting. The emissions are
calculated using the best available emission factors from BEIS 2023 (UK Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy), ecoinvent 3.9.1, and IEA
Emission factors 2022 databases.
GHG emission intensity: In 2023, total emissions per sales 9 tCO
2
e/million euros (2022: 12 tCO
2
e/million euros). Total emissions include scope 1 and scope
2 (market-based method). CO
2
, CH
4
and N
2
O included. GWP: 2007 IPCC Fourth Assessment Report AR4.
The table covers all forms of energy used in our manufacturing locations and service operations. The use of natural gas, LPG and district heat from our
service operations’ figures are excluded as the consumption amounts are estimated to be very marginal.
1 MWh = 3.6 GJ
1)
Fuel consumption consists of diesel, petrol, ethanol and HVO100.
Environmental management in Konecranes’ own
operations
Konecranes focuses on improving the energy efficiency
as well as the waste and chemical management of its own
operations, in both service and manufacturing operations.
In addition to Science Based Targets, Konecranes
has signed national voluntary agreements on energy
efficiency. The Company will meet improvement targets
by investing in energy efficiency actions such as heat
recovery and lighting as well as more fuel-efficient or
electric cars and route optimization.
In chemical management, the objective is to substitute
hazardous chemicals with less harmful ones and
to minimize the amount of hazardous chemicals in
products. Waste management focuses on resource
efficiency and increasing the recycling rate while
avoiding landfill waste.
Konecranes' environmental work is driven by the HSE
Excellence program that focuses on certifying operations
with ISO 14001 Environmental Management System,
implementing rules for environmental behavior as well as
47
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
minimum requirements for environmental management
as per our global HSE standards. Konecranes aims to
certify all its manufacturing sites with ISO 14001:2015. In
2023, a total of 86 percent (2022: 83%) of the Company's
factories had an ISO 14001 environmental management
system certificate requiring systematic continuous
development and the establishment of local annual
targets. The coverage has increased from 2022.
The Company assesses the environmental risks of its
service and manufacturing operations in greater detail
as part of the local environmental management system,
where each of the Company's units is responsible for
evaluating, prioritizing, and mitigating their risks on a
local level. Environmental incidents and near-miss cases
are reported through the Company's global Health,
Safety and Environment (HSE) reporting tool, and root
causes are investigated, and corrective actions are taken
accordingly. In addition, the Company aims to minimize
waste and reuse and recycle as much as possible.
Eco-optimized offering and circularity
Konecranes promotes decarbonization by substituting
existing technologies with lower-emission alternatives
and by extending product lifecycles with its solutions
and service concepts. Konecranes’ customers benefit
significantly from investing in durable equipment that can
be repaired and modernized and receive added value
from uninterrupted operations.
Konecranes has a company-level strategy to further
improve the overall environmental responsibility of
its offering that enables the Science Based Targets
pathway and advances circularity. Konecranes focuses
on electrifying its offering as well as on ensuring that its
product development emphasizes energy efficiency.
For diesel-powered vehicles, the Company provides
innovative power options ranging from hybrids to full
electric and battery technology, with additional energy-
saving features such as regenerative braking. To provide
accurate data on the environmental impact of its
solutions for decision making, the Company calculates
its products’ energy consumption and CO
2
emissions,
and critically assesses this data with the help of a third
party (as part of the Company's Environmental Product
Declarations).
Konecranes designs its products with their complete
lifecycle in mind, as the majority of the environmental
impact of a product’s lifecycle is defined at the product
design stage. Konecranes’ product design is based
on smart design principles focusing on maintainability,
repairability, durability, and material selection, including
recyclability and energy efficiency. In 2023, the Company
carried out trainings on product development to
ensure the effective implementation of the Design for
Environment guideline, which aims to ensure all products
and services are more sustainable than the previous
generation.
Konecranes wants to be a leader in advancing circular
economy. The Company is continuously investigating
new circular solutions and their possible business
potential. During 2023, three circular innovation
ideas were moved to a phase where the Company
further studies and evaluates their business potential.
Konecranes’ circular economy thinking focuses on
using less, using longer, and using again. Circularity
plays an essential role also in tackling climate change, as
greenhouse gas emissions can be reduced by improving
resource efficiency, designing out waste and keeping
materials and products longer in use.
Konecranes’ service operations promote circular
economy by extending the lifecycle of equipment
through maintenance and repairs, remanufacturing
of parts, modernization, and retrofitting. This helps
Konecranes improve its own resource efficiency while
reducing its customers’ environmental footprints.
Preventive maintenance supports emissions reduction as
the data can be used to optimize maintenance activities
(service visits and spare parts needs). Konecranes’
retrofitting and modernization services can offer a
complete transformation of an existing crane as an
alternative to replacing it by updating the equipment
to meet today’s standards. On top of improved
performance, modernizations save a significant amount
of steel and in most cases reduce use phase emissions
when traditional diesel generators are retrofitted as
hybrids or full electric.
Climate risk management
Konecranes has a Group-wide process for evaluating
risks. Climate risks are integrated into a multi-disciplinary
company-wide risk management process. The Board
of Directors of Konecranes has defined and adopted
a set of risk management principles based on widely
accepted international management practices. These
principles serve as part of the Company's system of
controls and are designed to ensure that any risks related
to the Company's business operations are identified and
managed adequately and appropriately to safeguard the
continuity of Konecranes’ business at all times. As part of
the process, risk points are discussed, documented, and
prioritized. For assessing risks, Konecranes uses the scale
of probability, costs of mitigation, and impacts on the
business.
Company-level climate-related risks and opportunities
are assessed systematically at least biannually. As a basis
for climate assessment, Konecranes uses the information
received from local natural hazard risk evaluations, climate
risk scenario analysis as well as insights from internal
experts and business segments management team
members. Short-, medium- and long-term (0–20 years)
risks and opportunities are identified and assessed.
Local environmental and climate-related risks are
assessed according to the requirements of the ISO 14001
environmental management system. Key risks are reported
to risk management (legal department), the Konecranes
Leadership Team and the Board of Directors’ Audit
Committee. The KLT and business segment management
teams are responsible for supporting risk mitigation
48
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
with the needed activities. More information about the
management of climate risks is available in Konecranes
CDP answer (chapter C2), available at cdp.net.
Identified risks and opportunities and resilient
business strategy
The potential impacts of climate change are far-reaching.
Konecranes has reviewed both aspects of climate change
– how climate change affects Konecranes and how the
Company contributes to climate change. Konecranes
updated its climate scenario analysis and verified key
risks and opportunities in all business segments in 2022.
During the process, potential short- to long-term financial
impacts were considered.
Konecranes recognizes that climate risks have potential
negative impacts in the short, medium and long term.
Among the most significant physical risks are floods
and severe storms that might damage Konecranes'
manufacturing sites or customers’ sites and cause
business interruption and delays in manufacturing and
transportation. The Company has conducted several
natural hazard assessments with its insurance company
to understand the probability, time scale and actual risks
involved. This information is taken into consideration in
business continuity planning.
Technological development has been identified as one
of the most significant transitional risks and opportunities
for Konecranes. In a scenario where Konecranes’ product
offering would not be attractive to its customers and
would not help them achieve their environmental targets,
Konecranes could lose market share. To mitigate these
risks, Konecranes is committed to electrifying its offering,
continuing the development of the energy efficiency of
its equipment, and seeking new services and solutions
that accelerate circularity and digitalization.
The most relevant climate opportunities reside in
Konecranes’ offering, enabling the decarbonization
of customers’ operations by providing equipment
and solutions that reduce emissions and advance
electrification. Transition to a low-carbon society is
faster in climate scenarios where global warming is less
than 2°C. In these scenarios, Konecranes has identified
possible increased sales opportunities in its current and
future eco-optimized offering. The Company offers
hybrid and electric cranes as an alternative to traditional
diesel-fueled cranes, and energy-saving features such
as regenerative braking to help customers minimize
their emissions. Konecranes also conducts at least three
studies per year to find new circular opportunities that
further support the development of its eco-optimized
offering.
Emerging regulation creates a significant climate-related
risk for the Company as it might lead to increased cost
of energy and materials, for example, due to increased
taxation of carbon-intensive raw materials. To mitigate
this risk, Konecranes is closely following regulatory
developments. The Company also applies smart design
principles to maximize resource efficiency and invests in
renewable energy sources.
Konecranes considers production methods that improve
energy efficiency and minimize waste as a climate-
related opportunity. The Company continues to roll out
lean manufacturing practices with the Konecranes Way
program.
An extensive list of climate risks and opportunities is
available at Konecranes.com. More information is also
available in Konecranes CDP answer (chapter C2).
Respect for human rights
Konecranes respects human rights and promotes the
principles set in the International Bill of Human Rights, UN
Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights and the
Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work
of the International Labor Organization (ILO). Konecranes’
commitment to human rights is evident in multiple internal
policies. The basic principles are stated in Konecranes’
Code of Conduct and more details are available in the
Human Rights Policy. Konecranes has a corporate policy,
the Fair Labor Frame, which sets a standard and ambition
for workforce-related activities, such as working hours
and freedom of association.
Additionally, human rights are addressed in the Company's
Health & Safety and Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Policy
Statements, as well as in the data protection compliance
requirements. To ensure that human rights are also
respected in Konecranes’ supply chain, the Company has
included its basic requirements in its Supplier Code of
Conduct. Human rights are part of the Company's annual,
mandatory Code of Conduct training.
As part of its overall human rights due diligence,
Konecranes regularly assesses human rights risks and
impacts, engages with affected stakeholders and
develops and implements procedures for preventing,
mitigating and monitoring potential and actual adverse
human rights impacts in its own operations and business
relationships. The Company works continuously to
improve its due diligence process.
Konecranes updates its human rights risk and impact
assessment annually by combining an earlier human
rights risk screening conducted with the help of an
external service provider with results received from
different monitoring sources, such as audits, surveys and
a whistleblowing channel. Amongst relevant potential
human rights risks in the Company's own or in its value
chain’s operations are occupational safety and health,
working conditions, non-discrimination and harassment,
slavery and forced labor, privacy and environmental
degradation.
The Company has several processes in place to prevent
and mitigate identified risks. The section Safety explains
how the Company addresses health and safety topics,
while the section Diversity describes the Company's
strong Diversity, Equity & Inclusion program, which
49
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
proactively prevents discrimination and promotes equity.
The environmental degradation caused by climate
change has various negative impacts on people, and
Konecranes works to reduce its carbon emissions, as
described in the section Environmental responsibility
and climate-related disclosures. Konecranes takes data
privacy seriously and has a data protection program in
place with a structured governance model and periodic
trainings.
Konecranes conducts third-party social responsibility
assessments in the Company's operations located in
high-risk countries, paying special attention to issues
identified in human rights risk screening, such as working
conditions. During 2023, the Company took action to
mitigate identified non-conformities locally, and it is
currently developing global processes to address topics
recurring across the sites. Assessments will continue in
2024.
To manage the above-mentioned human rights risks
within its complex supplier base, Konecranes has a set of
supply chain compliance management processes. Read
more in the section Responsible business conduct.
Safety
Safety is an integral part of Konecranes’ business, and
prioritizing safety in all areas of operation creates a
competitive advantage for the Company. Konecranes’
goal is to get everyone home safe, every day. Konecranes
seeks to achieve this goal through strategic, centrally
led programs such as HSE Excellence and business-
specific initiatives. Transparent and comprehensive
safety reporting and follow-up procedures help the
Company build a coherent safety culture, recognize its
most significant risks and validate the effectiveness of its
safety work. Konecranes’ occupational health and safety
principles are defined in the Company's Code of Conduct
and Health and Safety Policy Statement, which were
updated in 2023. In addition, the Company has several
safety management tools and global practices in place.
There are considerable occupational health and safety
risks in the material handling industry. Konecranes’
services and equipment enable its customers to work
efficiently and safely. Safety is incorporated into the
design, manufacturing, maintenance and service of
Konecranes’ products. For example, Konecranes' Remote
Operating Station enables the crane operator to work in
safe areas with better ergonomics. Konecranes’ Smart
Features (such as sway control and target positioning)
also help crane operators operate the crane safely.
The most significant safety risks to Konecranes’
employees are related to factory work, vehicle incidents,
crane and equipment installation, and the service
business, where the working conditions of technicians
vary from job to job. All Konecranes employees receive
training to perform their tasks safely and appropriately.
The Company follows incidents and hazards using two
management systems, the ARMOR HSE reporting tool
and the AIR product compliance management system,
as well as through customer feedback collected after
each major delivery. Currently 79 percent (2022: 69%)
of the manufacturing sites are ISO 45001 certified.
Safety performance data is continuously available
to management through online safety performance
dashboards and is addressed on all management levels.
Overall performance trends are reviewed monthly in
the Konecranes Leadership Team and Business Area
leadership meetings, focusing especially on leading
indicators and preventive actions and safety incidents
with Serious Injury or Fatality Potential or Actual Serious or
Fatal outcomes called.
The KPI for Konecranes’ safety is the Total Recordable
Incident (TRI) rate, which refers to the number of work-
related injuries that required professional medical attention,
causing or not causing absence from work per one million
working hours. The recordable incident rate for 2023 was
4.6 (5.6 in 2022), an improvement of 18 percent compared
to the previous year. The Company also tracks the number
of Safety Observations made as a leading KPI. In 2023,
Konecranes personnel made a total of 95,686 safety
observations, which was 34 percent more than in 2022
(71,382). In 2023, the number of fatalities was 0 (2022: 0).
People Strategy
Konecranes’ people strategy focuses on enhancing
the Company's winning culture and growth mindset –
leading by example with inspiring, inclusive leaders, and
enabling everyone to succeed in delivering profitable
and sustainable growth. Konecranes’ talented, diverse,
and engaged employees help the Company's customers
improve safety and productivity every day. Konecranes’
people strategy supports this by ensuring that the
Company is attracting the best talent and building
a culture of continuous learning where people are
supported and encouraged to develop and grow every
day, and that employees are engaged and capable of
meeting future business requirements. The Company
fosters and advocates an inclusive culture, where
fair treatment and ethical ways of working are part of
everyday life.
The Company's four new values – Putting customers
first, Doing the right thing, Driving for better and Winning
together – summarize the core aspects of how to behave
at Konecranes. Living up to and acting according to
Konecranes' values will guide the Company towards
becoming the world leader in providing material handling
solutions and creating value for everyone.
Konecranes offers its employees various development
programs in areas such as technology, sales,
communication, leadership, health and safety, project
management and ways of working. In addition,
employees can enrich their work, for example, by learning
on the job, learning from peers or joining mentoring and
coaching programs and communities.
Konecranes is committed to managing potential
restructuring situations responsibly and to utilizing all
50
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
relevant and available preventive means applicable to
the specific case, such as the reduction of working time
or early retirement. The Company actively engages with
employee representatives, and possible decisions and
actions are made according to applicable social and legal
processes, as well as local requirements.
At Konecranes, employee engagement and inclusion are
measured by conducting regular pulse and employee
engagement surveys across the organization. This allows
the Company to get better visibility on what is driving
its employee engagement and provides actionable
insights on how to improve in these areas. Through fair and
competitive compensation, management and leadership
development programs, career planning, internal job
rotation and various programs to support professional
growth and well-being, the Company is making a positive
impact and mitigating the risk of loss of talent and
competencies.
Diversity, equity and inclusion
Konecranes aims to create a diverse and inclusive working
environment where people feel trusted, they can be
themselves and there is a sense of belonging. Konecranes
wants to represent the multicultural communities where
it operates, becoming a great partner for its customers.
All backgrounds and the variety of talents are an asset
for the Company's growth. The objective is to make sure
that everybody can have the opportunity to succeed, and
that their diverse backgrounds are valued. By assuring
psychological safety and variety of ideas and viewpoints
inherent in diverse backgrounds, Konecranes aims to be
the company of choice for employees. Inclusion means
that the strengths of differences are welcomed and
leveraged so that people feel valued for their contribution.
In 2023, Konecranes’ inclusion index was 81%, which
indicates a strong inclusion among the employees.
Konecranes’ Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI) Policy
Statement was updated in 2023. With this and the
updated Talent Acquisition and Recruitment Policy, the
Company wants to reflect its ambition to have a diverse
talent funnel. Konecranes’ work is based on a Diversity,
Equity and Inclusion vision, supported by a “4T” strategy
(Talented, Transforming, Trusted and Togetherness)
and a three-year roadmap. The Company has already
successfully integrated Diversity, Equity and Inclusion into
its cultural foundation, such as the Company's recently
launched values, business agenda and strategic enablers.
During 2023, Konecranes continued to further develop
its DEI approach and embed inclusion and equity in the
Company's processes. A pay equity pilot was launched
in five EU countries, the findings were analyzed, and the
related improvement plans focus on removing biases
from our processes. In addition, the Company has
multiple ongoing local initiatives regarding DEI topics.
Strategies were defined to advance inclusion in the
areas of LGBTQI+ and disabilities. Konecranes measures
diversity and inclusiveness of the talent funnel in its
talent management and succession processes, and
for that reason, the data and analytics capabilities were
further developed, which helps the Company measure
its progress. During 2023, Konecranes also continued to
raise awareness about DEI topics internally, increased the
learning offering on inclusion and unconscious biases, and
renewed its e-learning for all employees. Additionally, the
Employee Resource Groups (ERG) are an important way
to build inclusion in different DEI areas.
The current gender balance for all Konecranes employees
is 18.6 percent female (2022: 18.2%) and 81.1 percent male.
Konecranes strives to increase gender balance and all
aspects of diversity in the entire organization as well as in
the Company's leadership. The progress is followed on a
monthly basis. The mentoring program continued in 2023,
supporting the development of a diverse leadership
bench. At the end of 2023, women occupied 17.0 percent
of the leadership positions (2022: 14.3%). Konecranes
involved the entire organization in its inclusive talent
process, allowing the identification of diverse talents and
creating development actions. The talent process is a
key element of the Company's DEI culture and it has been
implemented and refined diligently. It now stands as a
cornerstone of Konecranes’ diverse talent development,
fostering a culture of employee development and actively
supporting the advancement of talents.
Konecranes continues its cooperation on DEI with
external communities, aiming to advance DEI and to set an
example within the industry.
Responsible business conduct
Konecranes’ Code of Conduct and Corporate
Governance Framework guide the everyday activities
of the Company by clearly describing internal standards
and ethical values as well as legal obligations. The Code
of Conduct is complemented by several Group-wide
policies covering areas including safety, environment,
supplier requirements, anti-corruption, data protection,
competition compliance and diversity. The main
compliance policies and the yearly Code of Conduct
training are available in 35 languages. All employees
are expected to understand and abide by the Code
of Conduct. Konecranes has a regular compliance
and ethics risk assessment process supported by risk
assessment surveys to gather insights throughout the
organization. Konecranes’ global Compliance & Ethics
Program is managed by the Group’s Compliance & Ethics
team, and its development and quality are overseen by an
executive-level Compliance and Ethics Committee and
the Board of Directors’ Audit Committee. The Head of the
Compliance and Ethics team regularly reports directly to
the Board’s Audit Committee.
Konecranes promotes a healthy speak-up culture
where people can feel safe reporting ethical concerns.
Multiple ways to raise concerns are offered, including
an externally hosted whistleblowing channel open to
the Company's employees as well as all externals, which
enables anonymous reporting when allowed by local
laws. All reports made are reviewed and investigated
as appropriate. There is a clear policy of no retaliation.
51
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Konecranes also encourages its suppliers and other
business partners to report any compliance and ethics
concerns relating to Konecranes.
During 2023, Konecranes’ Code of Conduct was
reviewed and updated to make it more user-friendly with
enhanced practical guidance and examples. In addition,
the Company's data protection policy was updated and
continued focus was put on the Group’s whistleblowing
and investigation processes and related guidance to
ensure compliance with the new whistleblowing law
requirements in the EU. Multiple awareness-raising
activities and trainings took place in 2023, with the
main focus being on compliance trainings in the APAC
region, targeted data protection trainings, as well as
launching of the updated Code of Conduct and the yearly
Code of Conduct training. The 2023 Code of Conduct
training focusing on human rights, data protection and
whistleblowing was mandatoryfor all staff employees (i.e.
all employees excluding operatives) globally, and over
9,500 employees completed the training during 2023.
Konecranes expects its suppliers and subcontractors
to conduct their business in compliance with the
same legal and ethical requirements and principles
that Konecranes requires in its Code of Conduct.
These principles are of the utmost importance when
establishing and conducting business relationships.
Konecranes’ Supplier Code of Conduct (“SCoC”) sets the
minimum legal and ethical requirements and principles
of conduct which Konecranes requires from its suppliers
and subcontractors. The SCoC has requirements, for
example, on anti-corruption, trade compliance, human
rights, safety, environmental and compliance topics.
The principles and requirements of the SCoC form an
important part of the agreements made with key suppliers
and subcontractors. During 2023, the SCoC was reviewed
and updated to meet the current and upcoming legal
and compliance needs, and the updated SCoC will
become effective as of February 2024. By the end of
2023, 58 percent of suppliers (as share of spend) had a
signed commitment to the principles and requirements
of the SCoC. Background checks on suppliers and
subcontractors are done during the onboarding phase,
and thereafter selected suppliers or subcontractors
are assessed based on self-assessments and possible
on-site supplier audits. In 2023 Konecranes continued
on-site supplier audits concentrating particularly on
compliance with Konecranes’ Supplier Code of Conduct.
Anti-corruption and bribery prevention
Konecranes’ Anti-Corruption Policy and Code of
Conduct demonstrate the Company's commitment to
work against corruption in all forms, including extortion
and bribery, and set the foundation for the Company's
anti-corruption program. The Anti-Corruption Policy
has compliance protocols and guidelines in place to
detect and address risks, with a zero-tolerance approach
embedded in the monitoring and follow-up processes.
Several actions and processes are set up to mitigate
corruption and fraud risks including internal controls,
sponsorships and donations approval process, a Gift and
Hospitality Portal and a Conflict of Interest portal.
Anti-Corruption matters form an important element of
the Code of Conduct trainings and it is also the subject of
regular, targeted trainings. Konecranes’ zero-tolerance
approach is also promoted to business partners in the
Konecranes Distributor Code of Conduct, Supplier Code
of Conduct and Supplier Manual. Konecranes uses a risk-
based Know-Your-Counterparty process to conduct due
diligence and background screenings, identify red flags
and carry out risk assessments on third parties worked
with whereby the level of scrutiny and required approval
process are determined by considering, for example, the
risks associated with the business in question, country
risks and business partner risks. Selected business
partners are also audited for their anti-corruption work.
EU Taxonomy
Konecranes has activities that qualify as environmentally
sustainable according to the EU Taxonomy Regulation
(EU) 2020/852. Konecranes has activities related to
its equipment sales that are in the scope of technical
screening criteria (TSC) 3.6. Manufacture of other low
carbon technologies of delegated regulation (EU)
2021/2139. These activities are, according to Article
16 of the Taxonomy Regulation, enabling substantial
contribution towards climate change mitigation, which
is one of the objectives defined in Article 9 of the
Regulation. In addition, Konecranes’ service activities
within both Business Areas are taxonomy-eligible for
their contribution to circular economy according to
delegated regulation (EU) 2023/3851 C (2023) 3851,
activities that support the transition to circular economy
and are described in the TSC 5.1 Repair, refurbishment
and remanufacturing and 5.2 Sale of spare parts. These
activities are, according to Article 16 of the Taxonomy
Regulation, contributing substantially to a circular
economy, which is one of the objectives defined in Article
9 of the Regulation.
Accounting principles and assessment process
Eligibility and alignment of revenue was evaluated at
product and solution level and represents only sales
to external customers at corporate level. Eligibility
and alignment of capital expenditure and operational
expenditure were assessed at corporate level.
Konecranes avoids double counting by clearly separating
the activities related to equipment and service activities,
and by having a clear structure in financial reporting to
ensure that the business units and cost elements are
separate for each activity.
Konecranes completed the process of reviewing the
taxonomy eligibility and alignment of all Konecranes
activities against the Climate Delegated Regulation in
2022. The work included identifying eligible and aligned
activities, reviewing the technical screening criteria (TSC)
and the ‘do no significant harm’ criteria (DNSH) for each of
the remaining five environmental objectives for all relevant
business activities, and carrying out an assessment of
the Minimum Safeguards (MS) at corporate level. The
52
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
purpose of the process was to define taxonomy eligibility
and alignment, and to gather evidence of substantial
contribution. The focus of the first assessment was on
the activity code 3.6. Manufacturing of other low carbon
technologies. In 2023 the main change in the process
was to assess the new environmental objectives and
to identify eligible activities related to environmental
objectives for economic activities contributing
substantially to the transition to a circular economy.
Konecranes’ operations include service activities which
contribute to a circular economy as described in the
Environmental Delegated Act. Activity 8.2. for data driven
solutions for greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions reductions
was removed due to immateriality. Konecranes also
reviewed its compliance against the updated 2023
version of the OECD guidelines.
Eligible and aligned revenue
The relevant activities of Konecranes are aligned with the
objective of Climate Change Mitigation (CCM) according
to the technical screening criteria of 3.6. Manufacture
of other low carbon technologies. The calculation of the
revenue percentage is based on lower carbon technology
such as inverter-controlled hoisting, regenerative braking
and hybrid and electric power options (within the markets
where there are diesel power options). These solutions
provide a lower-emission alternative compared to other
available technologies. Inverter technology as well as
regenerative braking solutions may contribute significantly
to the energy consumption of the equipment, saving 15–45
percent in carbon emissions from the use phase during the
crane’s lifecycle. These technologies substitute existing
technology with lower-emission alternatives in lifting
applications of all customer industries, but especially in
heavy duty applications where the use phase impact is
significant. Compared to diesel equipment, hybrids lead up
to 20 percent emissions saving during equipment lifetime.
Electric equipment can reduce emissions by approximately
70 percent. When using renewable electricity, the
emission savings will be higher. These equipment aim
to create substantial GHG emissions reductions in the
ports and terminal industries. Konecranes’ activities in
these areas enable substantial contributions towards
climate change mitigation according to representative
Lifecycle Assessments (LCA) made in comparison with the
best performing alternative technologies. The lifecycle
GHG emissions savings are calculated according to
ISO standards. The ‘do no significant harm’ criteria were
assessed based on the remaining five environmental
objectives, and eligible revenue fulfilled all the criteria.
There was a change in the criteria for pollution prevention
and control, which now enable a different assessment
outcome compared to the previous year, when Konecranes
was not able to define the alignment. Konecranes has
provided restated percentages for alignment accordingly
in the reporting tables.
The new Environmental Delegated Act enabled
Konecranes to evaluate the taxonomy eligibility of its
service activities. Environmental activities contributing
substantially to a circular economy include maintenance
and service activities, since these enable a significantly
longer lifetime for the equipment. The taxonomy
eligibility of Konecranes’ service activities was assessed
according to the technical screening criteria and ‘do no
significant harm’ criteria of 5.1 Repair, refurbishment and
remanufacturing and 5.2 Sale of spare parts. The result
was that all service and maintenance operations carried
out by Konecranes’ business segments Industrial Service
and Port Solutions are eligible under these criteria. Based
on Konecranes’ initial assessment, the eligible revenue is
also aligned to a large degree. Alignment will be reported
from the year 2024.
‘Do no significant harm’ assessment
The ‘do no significant harm’ (DNSH) assessment has
been conducted collaboratively for Konecranes entities,
focusing on Konecranes’ production sites and offering.
Climate change adaptation
Konecranes has conducted a climate risk and
opportunity assessment based on SSP1-2.6 and SSP3-
7.0 scenarios up to the year 2100. Based on the results
of the assessment, Konecranes has implemented
mitigation measures.
Sustainable use and protection of
water and marine resources
Konecranes has good practices in place for water
management, such as the ISO 14001 management system,
and other internal processes and policies. According
to a study done using the WWF’s Water Risk Filter tool,
Konecranes has no manufacturing sites in “Extremely High”
water stress areas. Only two of Konecranes’ sites in high-
risk areas use water in their production processes. For
example, the site in Jejuri, India, has countermeasures in
place, such as a closed-loop system for the water used in
the production process and a sewage treatment plant.
Transition to a circular economy
Konecranes’ commitment to a circular economy is
integrated into the Company's business processes,
covering sourcing, product development and production.
Konecranes has implemented a Design for Environment
(DfE) concept, and the Company's Supplier Code of
Conduct covers requirements for waste management
and a list of restricted substances. For its own operations,
the Company has launched a Global Environmental
Standard on waste management.
Pollution prevention and control
The criteria for this environmental objective require
that relevant business activities do not lead to the
production, putting onto the market, or use of chemicals
listed in multiple EU chemical regulations and directives.
Konecranes has identified that its products contain
commercial components that, at low concentrations,
include Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC),
such as lead. Konecranes is compliant with the REACH
Regulation. The Company's processes ensure that
the use of such substances is minimized and that
components are substituted if there is commercial
availability.
53
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems
Konecranes has conducted an analysis to identify
factories located in biodiversity-sensitive areas such
as UNESCO World Heritage sites, Ramsar sites or
UNESCO biosphere reserves, and based on the analysis
no factories are located in these areas. However,
the Company’s Thailand factory is in an area that is
considered a key biodiversity area. The biggest threats to
the area’s biodiversity are agriculture, urban expansion,
infrastructure and industrial development, as well as
pollution. The factory is in an established industrial area
and no factory expansions are planned. Konecranes
aims to secure that it has an efficient environmental
management system in place including pollution control
and waste management practices, as well as all other
necessary precautionary procedures.
Minimum safeguards
Konecranes has assessed its alignment regarding the
Minimum Safeguards and based on the assessment, it has
adequate minimum safeguards in place. Konecranes is
committed to the UN Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights and the OECD Guidelines for Multinational
Enterprises. The Company has reviewed its compliance
with the updated 2023 OECD guidelines. The Company
has a documented assessment of the due diligence
criteria. Konecranes’ global policies such as the Code
of Conduct, the Human Rights Policy and the Supplier
Code of Conduct, among other standards, set the
minimum requirements for the conduct of the Company's
employees, management and business partners.
Furthermore, Konecranes has processes in place to
discover any material breaches or violations of the
principles. The Company is committed to strengthening
the processes and assessments continuously to further
improve its practices.
Turnover
Revenue is calculated on the basis of the sales revenue
(revenues according to IFRS 15) reported in the income
statement for the year 2023, which amounted to EUR
3,966 million (denominator). Revenue is calculated at
product level and represents only equipment sales to
external customers on a group level. Taxonomy-aligned
products for the activity 3.6. account for EUR 758 million,
or 19 percent of Konecranes’ revenue. The changes in
the revenue are affected by the sales mix. In 2023, the
sales mix of Business Segment Port Solutions was more
weighted for electrified and hybrid products, causing a
slight increase in its share of revenue. Taxonomy-eligible
service solutions for the activity 5.1 account for EUR 1,060
million, or 27 percent of the revenue, and for the activity
5.2. EUR 485 million, or 12 percent of the revenue.
Capital and operating expenditure
Capital expenditure (CapEx) and the specifically defined
categories of operating expenditure (OpEx) described in
the Taxonomy Regulation are reported at group level. They
support the transition towards a low carbon economy and
achieving the science-based climate targets set for own
operations and for the value chain.
CapEx in intangible and tangible assets amounted to a
total of EUR 110.6 million (2022: 98.4 million) (see Notes
14 and 15 to the Financial Statements). In taxonomy
reporting, CapEx includes additions to right-of-use
assets reported in Note 15 to the Financial Statements,
while this is excluded from CapEx presented in the
Group’s key figures. In the aligned CapEx, Konecranes
includes the energy efficiency improvements of own
and leased facilities and production equipment. In
the eligible CapEx, Konecranes reports vehicles used
for the service activities, meaning, for example, the
maintenance and modernization of customer assets.
Konecranes only includes investments with a value
over EUR 50,000 that improve the energy efficiency of
facilities or equipment and leads to lower emissions. The
aligned CapEx is related to assets or processes that are
associated with Konecranes’ own taxonomy-aligned
activities. The taxonomy-aligned CapEx of EUR 4.6
million in the reporting year is reported in property, plant
and equipment.
Konecranes defines aligned and eligible OpEx as direct
non-capitalized costs that relate to building renovation
measures and maintenance and repair expenditures
relating to the day-to-day servicing of assets of
property and equipment that are necessary to ensure
the continued and effective functioning of such assets.
R&D expenses for projects to lower the emissions or
improve the energy efficiency of Konecranes products
are also included. Konecranes classifies the costs of
maintenance and repair for plants that manufacture
taxonomy-aligned products as taxonomy-aligned OpEx.
Taxonomy-eligible OpEx for the technical screening
criteria 5.1. and 5.2. refers to costs of maintenance
and repair for locations in service operations. The
expenditure of these costs is calculated according to
the proportion of taxonomy-aligned sales or production
value of the total sales or production value. The OpEx is
related to assets or processes that are associated with
own taxonomy-eligible or taxonomy-aligned activities.
From taxonomy-aligned OpEx, EUR 3.4 million was for
maintenance and repair expenditures and EUR 10.4
million for R&D expenses. For circular economy units,
the eligible OpEx is calculated proportionally according
to the taxonomy-eligible sales. The total OpEx contains
direct non-capitalized costs that relate to building
renovation measures and maintenance and repair
expenditures related to servicing of assets of property
and equipment, R&D expenses and short-term leases.
The proportion of taxonomy-aligned or -eligible OpEx as
well as total OpEx in 2022 has been restated according to
the 2023 definitions.
4 percent of CapEx and 19 percent of specifically defined
taxonomy OpEx is taxonomy-aligned. The main reason
for the reduction in the taxonomy-aligned OpEx was a
lower share of low-carbon R&D. 19 percent of CapEx
and 4 percent of specifically defined taxonomy OpEx is
taxonomy-eligible.
54
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Table 1. Revenue
Turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023
Economic Activities Code Turnover
Proportion
of turnover,
year 2023
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion
of Taxonomy
aligned
or eligible
turnover,
year 2022
Category
enabling
activity
Category
transitional
activity
M€ % Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacturing of other low
carbon technologies
CCM 3.6 758 19% Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y 14% E
Turnover of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
758 19% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 14%
Of which Enabling 758 19% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 14% E
Of which Transitional 0 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 0% T
A.2. Taxonomy-Eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL
Repair, refurbishment and
remanufacturing
CE 5.1 1,060 27% N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL
Spare parts CE 5.2 485 12% N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but
not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities) (A.2)
1,545 39% 0% 0% 0% 0% 100% 0% 0%
A. Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
2,303 58% 33% 0% 0% 0% 67% 0% 14%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE
ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible
activities
1,663 42%
TOTAL 3,966 100%
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Financial year 2023
2023
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
55
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Table 2. CapEx
CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023
Economic Activities Code CapEx
Proportion
of CapEx,
year 2023
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion
of Taxonomy
aligned
or eligible
CapEx, year
2022
Category
enabling
activity
Category
transitional
activity
M€ % Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacturing of other low
carbon technologies
CCM 3.6 5 4% Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y 5% E
CapEx of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
5 4% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 5%
Of which Enabling 5 4% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 5% E
Of which Transitional 0 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 0% T
A.2. Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL
Repair, refurbishment and
remanufacturing
CE 5.1 21 19% N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but
not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities) (A.2)
21 19% 0% 0% 0% 0% 100% 0% 0%
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
26 23% 18% 0% 0% 0% 82% 0% 5%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE
ACTIVITIES
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible
activities
85 77%
TOTAL 111 100%
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Financial year 2023
2023
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
56
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Table 3. OpEx
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023
Economic Activities Code OpEx
Proportion
of OpEx,
Year 2023
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation Water Pollution
Circular
Economy Biodiversity
Minimum
safeguards
Proportion
of Taxonomy
aligned
or eligible
OpEx, year
2022
Category
enabling
activity
Category
transitional
activity
M€ % Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y; N; N/EL Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable
activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacturing of other low
carbon technologies
CCM 3.6 14 19% Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y 31% E
OpEx of environmentally
sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
14 19% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 31%
Of which Enabling 14 19% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 31% E
Of which Transitional 0 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y 0% T
A.2. Taxonomy-eligible but not
environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL EL; N/EL
Repair, refurbishment and
remanufacturing
CE 5.1 2 3% N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL
Sale of spare parts CE 5.2 1 1% N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL EL N/EL
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but
not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned
activities) (A.2)
3 4% 0% 0% 0% 0% 100% 0% 0%
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible
activities (A.1 + A.2)
17 23% 83% 0% 0% 0% 17% 0% 31%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE
ACTIVITIES
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible
activities
56 77%
TOTAL 73 100%
Substantial Contribution Criteria
Financial year 2023
2023
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
57
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Litigation
Various legal actions, claims, and other proceedings are
pending against the Group in different countries. These
actions, claims, and other proceedings are typical for
this industry and are consistent with the global business
offering that encompasses a wide range of products and
services. These matters involve contractual disputes,
warranty claims, product liability (including design
defects, manufacturing defects, failure to warn, and
asbestos legacy), employment, auto liability, and other
matters involving liability claims.
Risks and uncertainties
Global component and labor availability challenges
and other global supply chain constraints may lead to
production and customer delivery delays and have a
negative impact on Konecranes' sales and cash flow.
Inflation may also increase risk for negative impact on
Konecranes' cash flow and result. Furthermore, high
inflation can increase the likelihood of weaker demand
conditions and credit losses.
Global pandemics, such as COVID-19, have and may have
a negative impact on Konecranes’ customers and its own
operations. Physical restrictions on the daily conduct
of people and businesses can lead to lower revenue
recognition and adversely impact cash flow. Physical
restrictions may also lead to component availability and
other supply chain issues and inventory obsolescence.
Furthermore, global pandemics can increase the
likelihood of weaker demand conditions and, as a result,
may lead to overcapacity, impairment of assets and credit
losses.
Konecranes operates in emerging countries that face
political, economic, and regulatory uncertainties. Adverse
changes in the operating environment of these countries
may result in currency losses, elevated delivery costs,
or loss of assets. Konecranes operates a crane factory
in Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine. In 2022, Konecranes impaired
all Ukraine related assets as the level of uncertainty
regarding Konecranes’ operations in Ukraine remains high
due to the ongoing war.
The operations in emerging countries have had a negative
impact on the aging structure of accounts receivable
and may increase credit losses or the need for higher
provisions for doubtful accounts.
Political risks and uncertainties have also increased
outside the emerging countries due to the emergence of
populism, patriotism, and protectionism in a number of
economies. This has led and can lead to changes in supply
chains as well as increases in tariffs on imported goods.
These risks may result in a decrease in profitability.
Konecranes has made several acquisitions and
expanded organically into new countries. A failure to
integrate acquired businesses or grow newly established
operations may result in a decrease in profitability and
impairment of goodwill and other assets.
One of the key strategic initiatives of Konecranes is
oneKONECRANES. This initiative involves a major capital
expenditure on information systems. A higher-than-
expected development or implementation costs, or a
failure to extract business benefits from new processes
and systems may lead to an impairment of assets or
decrease in profitability.
Konecranes delivers projects, which involve risks related,
for example, to engineering and project execution with
Konecranes’ suppliers. A failure to plan or manage these
projects may lead to higher-than-estimated costs or
disputes with customers.
Challenges in financing, e.g. due to currency fluctuations,
may force customers to postpone projects or even
cancel the existing orders. Konecranes intends to avoid
incurring costs for major projects under construction
in excess of advance payments. However, it is possible
that the cost-related commitments in some projects
temporarily exceed the number of advance payments.
Cyber security risks have increased in Konecranes’
industry, as in most industries, in recent years. Potential
cyber-attacks against Konecranes or its suppliers may
result in delivery delays and/or a decrease in profitability.
The Group’s risks and risk management are discussed
in the Notes to the Financial Statements and the
Governance Supplement to the Annual Report.
Stock exchange releases during full
year 2023
Date Release
December 15,
2023
Konecranes Restricted Share Unit Plan 2017 -
directed share issue
December 15,
2023
Changes in Konecranes Leadership Team: Minna
Aila appointed EVP, Corporate Affairs & Brand
October 25,
2023
Konecranes Plc's Interim Report, January-
September 2023: All-time high quarterly
comparable EBITA margin
October 24,
2023
Konecranes Plc's financial information and AGM in
2024
September 7,
2023
Composition of Konecranes Plc's Shareholders'
Nomination Board
September 7,
2023
Changes in Konecranes Leadership Team: Juha
Pankakoski appointed EVP, Port Solutions, Mika
Mahlberg to leave the company
July 26, 2023
Konecranes Plc's Half-year financial report,
January-June 2023: Sustained strong performance
July 14, 2023
Change in Konecranes' Leadership Team
June 15, 2023
Change in Konecranes' reporting languages
starting from January 1, 2024
June 7, 2023
Changes in the Composition of the Konecranes'
Shareholders' Nomination Board
58
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Date Release
May 16, 2023
Konecranes Plc: Notice pursuant to the Finnish
Securities Market Act, Chapter 9, Section 10
May 10, 2023
Shaping next generation material handling for
a smarter, safer and better world: Konecranes
announces new financial targets
April 28, 2023
Konecranes Plc: Interim report, January-March
2023
March 29, 2023
Konecranes Plc: Board of Directors' organizing
meeting
March 29, 2023
Resolutions of Konecranes Plc's Annual General
Meeting of shareholders
February 28,
2023
Konecranes Plc's Annual Report 2022 published
February 22,
2023
Konecranes Employee Share Savings Plan 2019 -
directed share issue
February 10,
2023
Konecranes Plc's Board of Directors convenes the
Annual General Meeting 2023
February 2, 2023
Proposals by the Board of Directors to the Annual
General Meeting 2023
February 2, 2023 Konecranes Plc: Financial statement release 2022
February 1, 2023
The Board of Directors of Konecranes Plc has decided
to continue the Employee Share Savings Plan
February 1, 2023
The Board of Directors of Konecranes Plc has decided
the criterion for the measurement period 2023 of the
Performance Share Plans 2021 and 2022
February 1, 2023
The Board of Directors of Konecranes Plc has decided
to establish a new Performance Share Plan
Corporate press releases during full
year 2023
On December 4, 2023, Konecranes announced that
its material handling equipment and services support
growth of Eldorado Brasil Celulose Logistica in Latin
America's largest port.
On November 20, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
is to upgrade a reactor hall overhead crane at Sweden's
Oskarshamn Nuclear Power Plant. The order was
booked in Q4 2023.
On November 15, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
secured a 16-crane order to support environmentally
sustainable scrap metal recycling rebar mill in Arkansas.
The order was won in September 2023.
On October 31, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
won the 2024 German Sustainability Award for Lifting
and Handling Technology.
On October 18, 2023, Konecranes announced that a
Norwegian logistics company ordered a Konecranes
Generation 6 mobile harbor crane for a new terminal.
The order was booked in Q3 2023.
On October 11, 2023, Konecranes announced that
its January-September 2023 interim report will be
published on October 25, 2023.
On September 20, 2023, Konecranes announced that
its sustainability work was rewarded once again with a
Gold rating from EcoVadis.
On September 19, 2023, Konecranes announced that
it won an 8 RTG order for a new container terminal in
Colombia in drive for sustainable globalization. The
order was booked in August 2023.
On September 15, 2023, Konecranes announced
that Port Houston ordered 5 more Konecranes RTGs,
continuing its hybridization drive. The order was booked
in Q3 2023.
On August 9, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
won an order in Taiwan for 7 hybrid RTGs. The order was
booked in Q3 2023.
On July 12, 2023, Konecranes announced that its
January-June 2023 half-year financial report will be
published on July 26, 2023.
On June 30, 2023, Konecranes announced that
CMP ordered 8 straddle carriers and 2 STS cranes
from Konecranes for a new container terminal in
Copenhagen. The order was booked in Q2 2023.
On June 21, 2023, Konecranes announced that it had
acquired the industrial crane service business of
Norway's Munck Cranes AS to strengthen its Nordic
operations.
On June 16, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
signed a EUR 350 million ESG-linked revolving credit
facility.
On June 1, 2023, Konecranes announced that the
Belgian logistics company Zuidnatie ordered a
Konecranes Generation 6 mobile harbor crane to raise
capacity, lower emissions. The order was booked in Q2
2023.
On May 3, 2023, Konecranes announced that Port of
Virginia made an over EUR 130 million investment in 36
Konecranes Automated Stacking Cranes to improve
capacity and efficiency. The order was booked in Q2
2023.
On April 14, 2023, Konecranes announced that its
Interim report, January-March 2023 will be published on
April 28, 2023.
On April 13, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
supports a Cambodian port modernization with its first-
ever mobile harbor crane order in the country. The order
was booked in Q1 2023.
On April 12, 2023, Konecranes announced changes
in reporting its orders received and alternative
performance measures.
On April 5, 2023, Konecranes announced that it is to
supply 4 cranes to Siemens Gamesa offshore wind
power plant in Taiwan. The order was booked in Q1 2023.
On April 4, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
acquires Whiting Corporation's industrial and nuclear
crane and crane service businesses to broaden its
footprint in the North American market.
On March 31, 2023, Konecranes announced that
Guinea's Winning Logistics bolsters its bauxite handling
fleet with two more Konecranes barge cranes. The
order was booked in Q1 2023.
On March 30, 2023, Konecranes sent an invitation to its
Capital Markets Day 2023 on May 10, 2023.
On March 30, 2023, Konecranes announced that its
new Zero4 program will receive EUR 70 million from
Business Finland to unlock industrial productivity.
On March 29, 2023, Konecranes announced that
Georgia Ports Authority ordered 55 hybrid Konecranes
59
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
RTGs as part of major capacity increase in the Port of
Savannah. The order was booked in Q1 2023.
On March 16, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
powers LTC Group's material handling in the Middle East
with a 21-crane and service contract. The order was
booked in Q1 2023.
On March 15, 2023, Konecranes announced that it
had started to deliver its final cranes to Russia for a
European customer.
On February 20, 2023, Konecranes announced that it is
to divest MHE-Demag Industrial Products business to
Jebsen & Jessen Group.
On January 19, 2023, Konecranes announced that its
financial statement release 2022 will be published on
February 2, 2023.
Events after the end of the reporting
period
On January 2, 2024, 6,868 treasury shares were conveyed
without consideration as the reward payment to the key
employee participating in the Konecranes Restricted
Share Unit Plan 2017. After the share delivery, Konecranes
holds a total of 12,788 own shares.
On February 1, 2024, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided to establish a new
Performance Share Plan 2024 for Konecranes' key
employees. The Plan has a three-year performance
period from 2024 to 2026. The Plan has three
performance criteria: the cumulative comparable
Earnings per Share (EPS) for the financial years 2024–
2026 with a 55 percent's weighting, the compound
annual growth rate (CAGR) for Sales for the financial
years 2024–2026 with a 35 percent's weighting and the
CO
2
emissions from own operations for the financial
years 2024–2026 with a 10 percent's weighting. The
targets for the three-year performance period have
also been decided by the Board of Directors. The
target group of the Plan consists of approximately 170
Konecranes key employees. Additional information,
including essential terms and conditions of the Plan,
is available in the stock exchange release dated
February 1, 2024.
On February 1, 2024, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided the criterion for the
measurement period 2024 of the Performance Share
Plan 2022. The criterion is comparable earnings per
share (EPS). Also, the targets for the measurement
period 2024 were decided by the Board of Directors.
Additional information on the criterion is available in the
stock exchange release dated February 1, 2024.
On February 1, 2024, Konecranes announced that the
Board of Directors had decided to launch a new Plan
Period relating to the Employee Share Savings Plan. The
new Plan Period will begin on July 1, 2024, and will end on
June 30, 2025. The other terms and conditions approved
by the Board have been published in the stock exchange
release dated February 1, 2024.
Demand outlook
Our demand environment within industrial customer
segments has remained good and continues on a
healthy level.
Global container throughput continues on a high level,
and long-term prospects related to global container
handling remain good overall.
Financial guidance
Konecranes expects net sales to remain approximately on
the same level or to increase in 2024 compared to 2023.
Konecranes expects the comparable EBITA margin to
remain approximately on the same level or to improve in
2024 compared to 2023.
Board of Directors' proposal for disposal
of distributable funds
The parent company’s non-restricted equity is EUR
953,922,136.07, of which the net income for the year is
EUR 94,993,467.37. The Group’s non-restricted equity is
EUR 1,516,609,000.
According to the Finnish Companies Act, the distributable
funds of the company are calculated based on the parent
company’s non-restricted equity. For the purpose of
determining the amount of the dividend, the Board
of Directors has assessed the liquidity of the parent
company and the economic circumstances subsequent
to the end of fiscal year.
Based on such assessments, the Board of Directors
proposes to the Annual General Meeting to be held on
March 27, 2024, that a dividend of EUR 1.35 be paid on
each share and that the remaining non-restricted equity
is retained in shareholders’ equity. The proposal will be
included in the notice to the Annual General Meeting,
which will be published during February 2024.
A PDF version of Konecranes’ full audited financial
statements, including the report of the Board of Directors,
and corporate governance statement will be available as
pdf documents on Konecranes' website on Wednesday,
February 28, 2024.
Espoo, February 1, 2024
Konecranes Plc
Board of Directors
60
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Konecranes Group 2019−2023
Business development 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Orders received** MEUR 4,161.4 4,227.9 3,446.9 2,994.2 3,431.6
Order book MEUR 3,040.8 2,901.7 2,036.8 1,715.5 1,824.3
Net sales MEUR 3,966.3 3,364.8 3,185.7 3,178.9 3,326.9
of which outside Finland MEUR 3,864.6 3,262.0 3,098.1 3,096.3 3,244.2
Export from Finland MEUR 1,148.5 789.6 955.2 1,075.9 969.6
Personnel on average 16,503 16,563 16,625 17,027 16,104
Personnel on December 31 16,586 16,522 16,573 16,862 16,196
Capital expenditure MEUR 54.4 37.0 49.8 42.8 39.5
as % of Net sales % 1.4% 1.1% 1.6% 1.3% 1.2%
Research and development costs MEUR 51.3 47.7 47.7 48.5 41.1
as % of Net sales % 1.3% 1.4% 1.5% 1.5% 1.2%
Profitability
Net sales MEUR 3,966.3 3,364.8 3,185.7 3,178.9 3,326.9
Comparable EBITA MEUR 450.7 318.4 312.2 260.8 275.1
as % of net sales % 11.4% 9.5% 9.8% 8.2% 8.3%
Comparable operating profit MEUR 419.7 286.6 279.1 224.9 250.4
as % of net sales % 10.6% 8.5% 8.8% 7.1% 7.5%
Operating profit MEUR 402.5 223.2 220.0 173.8 148.7
as % of net sales % 10.1% 6.6% 6.9% 5.5% 4.5%
Income before taxes MEUR 367.6 190.7 192.5 170.3 118.5
as % of net sales % 9.3% 5.7% 6.0% 5.4% 3.6%
Net income
(incl. non-controlling interest)
MEUR 275.6 138.5 147.4 122.9 82.8
as % of net sales % 6.9% 4.1% 4.6% 3.9% 2.5%
Key figures and balance sheet 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019
Equity (incl.
non-controlling interest)
MEUR 1,594.8 1,433.0 1,360.6 1,251.1 1,246.7
Balance sheet MEUR 4,552.4 4,340.6 3,845.8 4,016.5 3,854.2
Return on equity % 18.2 9.9 11.3 9.8 6.5
Return on capital employed % 16.4 9.0 9.3 8.3 6.3
Current ratio 1.4 1.6 1.2 1.4 1.4
Equity to asset ratio % 41.1 37.9 38.9 34.1 35.4
Net working capital** MEUR 353.6 490.2 350.6 227.1 331.2
Interest-bearing net debt MEUR 365.8 688.3 541.6 577.1 655.3
Gearing % 22.9 48.0 39.8 46.1 52.6
Shares in figures
Earnings per share, basic EUR 3.48 1.77 1.86 1.54 1.03
Earnings per share, diluted EUR 3.46 1.77 1.85 1.54 1.03
Equity per share EUR 20.14 18.10 17.08 15.69 15.70
Cash flow per share EUR 7.04 0.84 2.13 5.15 2.19
Dividend per share EUR 1.35* 1.25 1.25 0.88 1.20
Dividend /earnings % 38.8 70.6 67.2 57.1 116.5
Effective dividend yield % 3.3 4.3 3.6 3.1 4.4
Price /earnings 11.7 16.2 18.9 18.7 26.6
Trading low / high*** EUR 28.29/41.38 19.61/38.43 28.80/42.31 14.05/33.08 24.84/38.15
Average share price*** EUR 33.68 27.14 36.41 23.03 29.98
Share price on December 31*** EUR 40.78 28.76 35.16 28.78 27.40
Year-end market capitalization MEUR 3,229.9 2,276.8 2,782.4 2,277.5 2,160.2
Number traded**** (1,000) 70,349 87,275 56,561 121,487 96,906
Stock turnover % 88.8 110.3 71.5 153.6 122.9
Average number of shares
outstanding, basic
(1,000) 79,196 79,152 79,134 79,078 78,836
Average number of shares
outstanding, diluted
(1,000) 79,583 79,508 79,607 79,272 78,836
Number of shares outstanding,
at end of the period
(1,000) 79,202 79,167 79,134 79,134 78,839
* The Board's proposal to the AGM
** History restated
*** Source: Nasdaq Helsinki
**** Source: Intercontinental Exchange
61
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Calculation of key figures
Operating profit (EBIT)
Sales + Other operating income - Materials, supplies and subcontracting -
Personnel cost - Depreciation and impairment - Other operating expenses
Comparable EBITA
Operating profit (EBIT) + purchase price allocation impacts and impairment
+ restructuring costs + transaction costs + other items affecting to
comparability
Comparable Operating profit
Operating proft (EBIT) + restructuring costs + transaction costs + other items
affecting to comparability
Return on equity (%):
Net profit for the period
X 100
Total equity (average during the period)
Return on capital employed
(%):
Income before taxes + interest paid + other financing cost
X 100
Total amount of equity and liabilities - non-interest-bearing debts
(average during the period)
Current ratio:
Current assets
Current liabilities
Equity to asset ratio (%):
Shareholders' equity
X 100
Total amount of equity and liabilities - advance payment received
Gearing (%):
Interest-bearing liabilities - liquid assets - loans receivable
X 100
Total equity
Earnings per share:
Net profit for the shareholders of the parent company
Average number of shares outstanding
Earnings per share, diluted:
Net profit for the shareholders of the parent company
Average fully diluted number of shares outstanding
Equity per share:
Equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent company
Number of shares outstanding
Cash flow per share:
Net cash flow from operating activities
Average number of shares outstanding
Effective dividend yield (%):
Dividend per share
X 100
Share price at the end of financial year
Price per earnings:
Share price at the end of financial year
Earnings per share
Net working capital**:
Non-interest-bearing current assets excluding income tax receivables and other
financial assets (derivatives) – Non-interest-bearing current liabilities excluding
income tax payables and other financial liabilities (derivatives) – long-term provisions
Interest-bearing net debt:
Interest-bearing liabilities (non-current and current) - cash and
cash equivalents - loans receivable (non-current and current)
Year-end market capitalization:
Number of shares outstanding multiplied by the share price
at the end of year
Average number of personnel: Calculated as average of number of personnel in quarters
Number of shares outstanding: Total number of shares - treasury shares
Operating profit % and EBITA % are used to measure business profitability
before financial items and taxes. Comparable operating profit and Comparable
EBITA are used to reflect the underlying business performance and to enhance
comparability between financial periods and is frequently used by management,
analysts and investors. See also note 3 for reconciliation.
Return on equity % represents the rate of return that shareholders receive
on their investments and Return on capital employed % represents relative
profitability or the rate of return that has been received on capital employed
requiring interest or other return.
Current ratio, Equity to asset ratio, Interest-bearing net debt, Interest-bearing
net debt / Equity are used to measure solvency and indebtedness of Konecranes
Group. Some of Konecranes’ loan agreements include a covenant measured by
Gearing percentage. Capital expenditure and Net working capital give additional
information on the cash flows and funding needs of Konecranes Group. Share-
related alternative performance measures enhance the information on equity,
cash flow and dividend attributable to the shareholders and development of
Konecranes' share value in the stock exchange.
**) Konecranes changed the reporting of orders received and net working capital in 2023.
Orders received now also include the sales from the agreement base for the corresponding
period. Net working capital formula was changed to better meet the net working capital
definition in the cash flow statement by excluding tax and other financial assets and liabilities.
62
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Reconciliation of certain alternative
performance measures
Reconciliation of comparable operating profit and comparable EBITA (MEUR) 2023 2022
Operating profit 402.5 223.2
Restructuring costs
Employment termination costs 21.7 4.8
Impairments of non-current assets 0.2 2.9
Impairments of inventories 1.4 4.8
Other restructuring costs and income 3.1 4.5
Restructuring costs, total 26.4 17.0
Transaction and integration costs 0.0 8.7
Costs related to the impacts of the war in Ukraine -9.2 37.8
Comparable operating profit 419.7 286.6
Purchase price allocation and goodwill impairment impacts 31.0 31.8
Comparable EBITA 450.7 318.4
Reconciliation of interest-bearing net debt
Interest-bearing liabilities 954.9 1,106.2
Loans receivable -2.5 -3.9
Cash and cash equivalents -586.6 -413.9
Interest-bearing net debt 365.8 688.4
Reconciliation of net working capital
Total current assets 2,558.3 2,369.2
- Interest-bearing current assets -2.5 -3.9
- Other financial assets -23.5 -43.7
- Income tax receivables -16.5 -15.0
- Cash and cash equivalents -586.6 -413.9
Non-interest-bearing current assets 1,929.2 1,892.7
Total current liabilities -1,845.9 -1,480.8
- Current interest-bearing liabilities 227.2 49.8
- Other financial liabilities 11.3 15.9
- Income tax payables 51.8 31.7
Non-interest-bearing current liabilities -1,555.6 -1,383.5
Non-current provisions -20.0 -19.0
Net working capital 353.6 490.2
Transaction and integration costs in 2022 relate to the cancelled merger with Cargotec Oyj.
63
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Consolidated statement of income IFRS
(1,000,000 EUR) Jan 1–Dec 31 2023 Jan 1–Dec 31 2022
Note:
3,5,6 Sales 3,966.3 3,364.8
Other operating income 9.5 8.1
7 Materials, supplies and subcontracting -1,820.3 -1,510.2
7,8 Personnel cost -1,186.6 -1,091.9
9 Depreciation and impairments -114.9 -124.4
7 Other operating expenses -451.5 -423.2
Operating profit 402.5 223.2
4,16 Share of associates' and joint ventures' result 0.8 0.4
10 Financial income 32.0 26.8
10 Financial expenses -67.7 -59.7
Profit before taxes 367.6 190.7
11 Taxes -92.0 -52.2
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD 275.6 138.5
Profit for the period attributable to
Shareholders of the parent company 275.6 140.3
Non-controlling interest 0.0 -1.8
12 Earnings per share, basic (EUR) 3.48 1.77
12 Earnings per share, diluted (EUR) 3.46 1.77
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(1,000,000 EUR) Jan 1–Dec 31 2023 Jan 1–Dec 31 2022
Note:
Profit for the period 275.6 138.5
Items that can be reclassified into profit
or loss
34 Cash flow hedges 12.5 2.0
Exchange differences on translating
foreign operations
-17.0 -3.2
11.3
Income tax relating to items that can be
reclassified into profit or loss
-2.5 -0.4
Items that cannot be reclassified into
profit or loss
28
Re-measurement gains (losses) on
defined benefit plans
-15.6 62.6
11.3
Income tax relating to items that cannot
be reclassified into profit or loss
4.5 -18.7
Other comprehensive income
for the period, net of tax
-18.1 42.3
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE PERIOD
257.5 180.8
Total comprehensive income
attributable to:
Shareholders of the parent company 257.5 183.1
Non-controlling interest 0.0 -2.3
The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.
64
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Consolidated balance sheet IFRS
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
(1,000,000 EUR) Dec 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022
Note:
Equity attributable to equity holders
of the parent company
Share capital 30.1 30.1
Share premium 39.3 39.3
Paid in capital 752.7 752.7
34 Fair value reserves 8.8 -1.1
Translation difference -8.7 8.3
Other reserve 71.2 67.8
Retained earnings 425.8 395.5
Net profit for the period 275.6 140.3
23
Total equity attributable to equity
holders of the parent company
1,594.8 1,432.9
16 Non-controlling interest 0.0 0.1
Total equity 1,594.8 1,433.0
Non-current liabilities
26,27,32 Interest-bearing liabilities 727.7 1,056.4
28 Other long-term liabilities 232.5 217.7
24 Provisions 19.9 19.0
17 Deferred tax liabilities 131.6 133.7
Total non-current liabilities 1,111.7 1,426.8
Current liabilities
26,27,32 Interest-bearing liabilities 227.2 49.8
6 Advance payments received 668.8 564.3
Accounts payable 313.4 306.2
24 Provisions 101.9 93.4
25
Other short-term liabilities (non-interest-
bearing)
61.9 56.1
32 Other financial liabilities 11.3 15.9
Income tax payables 51.8 31.7
Accrued costs related to delivered
goods and services
181.9 165.1
25 Accruals 227.7 198.3
Total current liabilities 1,845.9 1,480.8
Total liabilities 2,957.6 2,907.6
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 4,552.4 4,340.6
The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.
ASSETS
(1,000,000 EUR) Dec 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022
Note:
Non-current assets
13 Goodwill 1,038.6 1,019.6
14 Intangible assets 458.1 475.4
15 Property, plant and equipment 359.9 345.9
Construction in progress 15.8 18.1
16
Investments accounted for
using the equity method
6.9 7.8
Other non-current assets 0.8 0.8
17 Deferred tax assets 113.9 103.8
Total non-current assets 1,994.0 1,971.4
Current assets
18 Inventories 995.9 992.7
19 Accounts receivable 587.5 585.6
20 Other receivables 33.5 36.8
Income tax receivables 16.5 15.0
6 Contract assets 216.9 183.5
32 Other financial assets 23.5 43.7
21 Deferred assets 98.0 98.0
22 Cash and cash equivalents 586.6 413.9
Total current assets 2,558.4 2,369.2
TOTAL ASSETS 4,552.4 4,340.6
65
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Consolidated statement of changes in equity IFRS
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent company
(1,000,000 EUR) Share capital
Share
premium
account
Paid in
capital
Cash flow
hedges
Translation
difference
Other
reserve
Retained
earnings Total
Non-
controlling
interest
Total
equity
Balance at 1 January 2023 30.1 39.3 752.7 -1.1 8.3 67.8 535.8 1,432.9 0.1 1,433.0
Dividends paid to equity holders -99.0 -99.0 -99.0
Equity-settled share-based payments
(note 29)
3.4 0.0 3.4 3.4
Acquisitions 0.0 0.0 -0.1 -0.1
Profit for the period 275.6 275.6 275.6
Other comprehensive income 10.0 -17.0 -11.1 -18.1 -18.1
Total comprehensive income 10.0 -17.0 264.5 257.5 0.0 257.5
Balance at 31 December 2023 30.1 39.3 752.7 8.9 -8.7 71.2 701.3 1,594.8 0.0 1,594.8
Balance at 1 January 2022 30.1 39.3 752.7 -2.7 10.9 65.7 455.4 1,351.4 9.2 1,360.6
Dividends paid to equity holders -98.9 -98.9 -0.3 -99.2
Equity-settled share-based payments
(note 29)
2.1 0.0 2.1 2.1
Acquisitions -4.8 -4.8 -6.5 -11.3
Profit for the period 140.3 140.3 -1.8 138.5
Other comprehensive income 1.6 -2.6 43.8 42.8 -0.5 42.3
Total comprehensive income 1.6 -2.6 184.1 183.1 -2.3 180.8
Balance at 31 December 2022 30.1 39.3 752.7 -1.1 8.3 67.8 535.8 1,432.9 0.1 1,433.0
66
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Consolidated cash flow statement IFRS
(1,000,000 EUR) Jan 1−Dec 31 2023 Jan 1−Dec 31 2022
Note:
Cash flow from operating activities
Profit for the period 275.6 138.5
Adjustments to net profit for the period
Taxes 92.0 52.2
Financial income and expenses 35.7 32.9
Share of associates' and joint ventures'
result
-0.8 -0.4
Depreciation and impairments 114.9 124.4
Profits and losses on sale of fixed assets -0.2 -2.4
Other adjustments 3.5 -0.7
Operating income before change
in net working capital
520.7 344.5
Change in interest-free current receivables -23.0 -159.9
Change in inventories -25.2 -264.4
Change in interest-free current liabilities 170.1 262.0
Change in net working capital 121.9 -162.3
Cash flow from operations before
financing items and taxes
642.6 182.2
Interest received 49.5 28.0
Interest paid -77.0 -56.5
Other financial income and expenses 27.3 -33.7
11 Income taxes paid -85.1 -53.3
Financing items and taxes -85.3 -115.5
NET CASH FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 557.3 66.7
(1,000,000 EUR) Jan 1−Dec 31 2023 Jan 1−Dec 31 2022
Note:
Cash flow from investing activities
4 Acquisition of Group companies, net of cash -39.0 -1.6
4 Divestment of businesses, net of cash 9.0 0.1
Proceeds from disposal of associated
company
0.5 0.0
Capital expenditures -52.4 -44.7
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and
equipment and other
6.5 2.6
NET CASH USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES -75.4 -43.6
Cash flow before financing activities 481.9 23.1
Cash flow from financing activities
27.6 Proceeds from borrowings 0.0 600.0
27.6 Repayments of borrowings -160.6 -331.7
27.6 Repayments of lease liability -44.1 -44.1
27.6
Proceeds from (+), payments of (-) current
borrowings
-0.4 -43.7
Change in loans receivable 0.6 -1.2
Acquired non-controlling interest -0.1 -11.0
Dividends paid to equity holders of the
parent company
-99.0 -98.9
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests 0.0 -0.3
NET CASH USED IN FINANCING ACTIVITIES -303.6 69.1
Translation differences in cash -5.6 1.0
CHANGE OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 172.7 93.2
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning
of period
413.9 320.7
22 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 586.6 413.9
CHANGE OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 172.7 93.2
The effect of changes in exchange rates has been eliminated by converting the beginning balance at the
rates current on the last day of the year.
The accompanying notes form an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.
67
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
1. Corporate information
Konecranes Plc (“Konecranes Group” or “the Group”) is
a Finnish public limited company organized under the
laws of Finland and domiciled with its principal place
of business in Hyvinkää. The company is listed on the
NASDAQ Helsinki.
Konecranes is a world-leading manufacturer and
servicer of cranes, lifting equipment and machine
tools, serving a broad range of customers, including
manufacturing and process industries, shipyards, ports
and terminals. Konecranes operates internationally,
with its products being manufactured in North and
South America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and Asia
and sold worldwide. Konecranes has three reportable
segments: Service, Industrial Equipment and Port
Solutions.
2. Accounting principles
2.1. Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements of Konecranes
Plc have been prepared in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU.
The consolidated financial statements have been
prepared on a historical cost basis, except for items
that are required by IFRS to be measured at fair value,
principally certain financial instruments.
The consolidated financial statements including notes
thereto are presented in millions of euros and all values
are rounded to the nearest million (€000,000) except
when otherwise indicated.
Due to the rounding, some totals might differ from
the sum of individual figures as calculations are done
originally in thousands of euros.
The financial statements were approved for issuance by
the Board of Directors on February 1, 2024.
Principles of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the
consolidated balance sheet of Konecranes Plc and its
subsidiaries as at December 31, 2023 and 2022 and the
consolidated statements of income and cash flows for
the periods ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. Control
is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to
variable returns from its involvement with the investee and
has the ability to affect those returns through its power
over the investee. Specifically, the Group controls an
investee if, and only if, the Group has:
Power over the investee (i.e., existing rights that give it
the current ability to direct the relevant activities of the
investee)
Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its
involvement with the investee
The ability to use its power over the investee to affect
its returns
Generally, there is a presumption that majority of voting
rights result in control. To support this presumption and
when the Group has less than majority of the voting or
similar rights of an investee, the Group considers all
relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it
has power over an investee, including:
The contractual arrangement with the other vote
holders of the investee
Rights arising from other contractual arrangements
The Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights
The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an
investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there
are changes to one or more of the three elements of
control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when
the Group obtains control over the subsidiary and
ceases when the Group loses control of the subsidiary.
Assets, liabilities, income and expenses of a subsidiary
acquired or disposed of during the year are included in
the consolidated financial statements from the date the
Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to
control the subsidiary.
Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive
income (OCI) are attributed to the equity holders of the
parent of the Group and to the non-controlling interests,
even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a
deficit balance. When necessary, adjustments are made
to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their
accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting
policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity,
income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions
between members of the Group are eliminated in full on
consolidation.
A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without
a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction.
Notes to the consolidated financial statements
68
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognizes
the related assets (including goodwill), liabilities, non-
controlling interest and other components of equity while
any resultant gain or loss is recognized in profit or loss. Any
investment retained is recognized at fair value.
Investment in associates and joint ventures
An associate is an entity over which the Group has
significant influence. Significant influence is the power to
participate in the financial and operating policy decisions
of the investee but is not control or joint control over
those policies.
A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby
the parties that have joint control of the arrangement
have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint
control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of
an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about
the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the
parties sharing control.
The Group’s investments in its associates and joint
ventures are accounted for using the equity method.
Under this method, the consolidated financial statements
show the Group’s investment in and share of net assets
of the associate or joint venture. Any premium over net
assets paid to acquire an interest in an associate or
joint venture is recognized as goodwill within the same
line as the underlying investment. The statement of
profit or loss reflects the Group’s share of the results of
operations of the associate or joint venture. Any change
in OCI of those investees is presented as part of the
Group’s OCI. In addition, when there has been a change
recognized directly in the equity of the associate or joint
venture, the Group recognizes its share of any changes,
when applicable, in the statement of changes in equity.
Unrealized gains and losses resulting from transactions
between the Group and the associate or joint venture are
eliminated to the extent of the interest in the associate or
joint venture.
After application of the equity method, the Group
determines whether it is necessary to recognize an
impairment loss on its investment in its associate or joint
venture. At each reporting date, the Group determines
whether there is objective evidence that the investment
in the associate or joint venture is impaired. If there is such
evidence, the Group calculates the amount of impairment
as the difference between the recoverable amount of the
associate or joint venture and its carrying value, and then
recognizes the loss as share of profit of an associate and a
joint venture in the statement of profit or loss.
2.2. Use of estimates and judgments
The preparation of the financial statements in
accordance with IFRS requires management to make
estimates and judgments that affect the valuation of
reported assets and liabilities and other information,
such as contingent liabilities and recognition of
income and expenses in the statement of income.
These assumptions, estimates and judgments are
based on management’s historical experience, best
knowledge about the events and other factors, such
as expectations on future events, which the company
assesses to be reasonable in the given circumstances.
Although these estimates and judgments are based
on the management’s best understanding of current
events and circumstances, actual results may differ from
the estimates. Changes in estimates and assumptions
are recognized in the financial period the estimate or
assumption is changed.
The most important items in the consolidated financial
statements, which require management’s estimates and
that involve complex and subjective judgments and the
use of assumptions, some of which may be for matters
that are inherently uncertain and susceptible to change,
are impairment testing, recognition of deferred taxes,
measurement of the fair value of assets and actuarial
assumptions in defined benefit plans, and percentage of
completion revenue recognition in long term projects.
Impairment testing
The recoverable amount for goodwill has been
determined based on the value in use of the relevant cash
generating unit to which the goodwill is allocated. The
recoverable amounts of all material intangible assets and
property, plant and equipment have also been based on
their value in use. The impairment testing of goodwill is
based on numerous judgmental estimates of the present
value of the cash flows which affect the valuation of the
cash generating units (CGU) pertaining to the goodwill.
Cash flow forecasts are made based on CGU specific
historical data, order book, the current market situation,
and industry specific information of the future growth
possibilities. These assumptions are reviewed annually as
part of the management's annual and strategic planning
cycles and can be subject to significant adjustment as
arising from the development of the global economy,
pressure from competitors’ products, climate risks and
opportunities as well as changes in raw material prices and
operating expenses. The value of the benefits and savings
from the efficiency improvement programs already
announced and included in certain cash flow estimates
are also subjective and based on the management's
best estimate of the impact. The fair value of the CGUs
is determined using a derived weighted average cost
of capital as the rate to discount estimated future cash
flows. The discount rate used may not be indicative of
actual rates obtained in the markets in the future. See
note 13.
Business Combinations
Acquisitions of subsidiaries are accounted for using the
acquisition method according to which the acquired
company’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent
liabilities are measured at fair value on the date of
acquisition. The excess of the consideration transferred
for the business combination over the acquirer’s interest
in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities
and contingent liabilities is recorded as goodwill. The
measurement of fair value of the acquired net assets
69
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
is based on market value of similar assets (property,
plant and equipment), or an estimate of expected cash
flows (intangible assets). The valuation, which is based
on prevailing repurchase value, expected cash flows or
estimated sales price, requires management judgement,
estimates and assumptions. See note 4.
Recognition of deferred taxes
The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is
dependent upon the generation of future taxable
income during the periods in which those temporary
differences become deductible or in which tax
losses can be utilized. The tax effect of unused tax
losses is recognized as a deferred tax asset when it
becomes probable that the tax losses will be utilized.
In making assessments regarding deferred tax assets,
management considers the scheduled reversal
of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable
income and tax planning strategies. The actual current
tax exposure is estimated together with assessing
temporary differences resulting from differing treatment
of items, such as depreciation, provisions and accruals,
for tax and accounting purposes. When recording the
deferred tax assets, judgments have been based on the
estimates of the taxable income in each subsidiary and
country in which Konecranes operates, and the period
over which the deferred tax assets will be recoverable
based on the estimated future taxable income and
planned tax strategies to utilize these assets. The amount
of deferred tax assets considered realizable could
however be reduced in subsequent years if estimates
of future taxable income during their carry forward
periods are reduced, or rulings by the tax authorities are
unfavorable. Estimates are therefore subject to change
due to both market related and tax authorities related
uncertainties, as well as Konecranes’ own future decision
matters such as restructuring. Konecranes is unable to
accurately quantify the future adjustments to deferred
income tax expense that may occur as a result of these
uncertainties. See note 17.
Actuarial assumptions in defined benefit plans
The net pension liability and expense for defined benefit
plans is based on various actuarial assumptions such
as the assumed discount rate, expected development
of salaries and pensions and mortality rates. Significant
differences between assumptions and actual experience,
or significant changes in assumptions, may materially
affect the pension obligations. The effects of actual
results differing from assumptions and the changing of
assumptions are included in Remeasurement gains/loss
on defined benefit plans in other comprehensive income.
Discount rates are determined annually based on changes
in long-term, high-quality corporate bond yields.
Decreases in the discount rates result in an increase in
the defined benefit obligation and in pension costs.
Conversely, an increase in the discount rate results in a
decrease in the defined benefit obligation and in pension
costs. Increases and decreases in mortality rates have
an inverse impact on the defined benefit obligation and
pension costs. Increases and decreases in salary and
pension growth rates have a direct correlating impact on
the defined benefit obligation and pension costs.
The assumed discount rate, which is based on rates
observed at the end of the preceding financial year,
may not be indicative of actual rates realized. The actual
development of salaries and pensions may not reflect the
estimated future development due to the uncertainty of
the global economy and various other factors. Konecranes
uses generational mortality tables to estimate probable
future mortality improvements. These tables assume
that the trend of increasing life expectancy will continue,
resulting in pension benefit payments to younger
members being likely to be paid for longer time periods
than older members’ pensions, given that assumed
retirement ages are those defined in the rules of each plan.
The funded status, which can increase or decrease based
on the performance of the financial markets or changes
in our assumptions, does not represent a mandatory
short-term cash obligation. Instead, the funded status of
a defined benefit pension plan is the difference between
the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of the
plan assets. See note 28.
Revenue recognition over time in long-term projects
Konecranes applies the percentage of completion
method for recognizing revenue over time from certain
long-term large crane projects and modernizations
in accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue Recognition. The
percentage of completion is based on the cost-to-cost
method. Under this method, the progress of contracts
is measured by actual costs incurred in relation to the
management's best estimate of total estimated costs at
completion, which are reviewed and updated routinely
for contracts in progress. The cumulative effect of any
change in estimate is recorded in the period in which the
change in estimate is determined.
The percentage of completion method of accounting
involves the use of assumptions and projections,
principally relating to future material, labor and project-
related overhead costs. As a consequence, there is a
risk that total contract costs will exceed those originally
estimated and the margin will decrease, or the contract
may become unprofitable. This risk increases as the
duration of a contract increases because there is a
higher probability that the circumstances upon which the
estimates were originally based will change, resulting in
increased costs that may not be recoverable. Factors
that could cause costs to increase include: unanticipated
technical problems with equipment supplied or
developed by us which may require us to incur additional
costs to remedy, changes in the cost of components,
materials or labor, project modifications creating
unanticipated costs, suppliers’ or subcontractors’
failure to perform, and delays caused by unexpected
conditions or events. By recognizing changes in estimates
cumulatively, recorded revenue and costs to date reflect
70
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
the current estimates at the stage of completion for each
project. Additionally, losses on long-term contracts are
recognized in the period when they are identified and are
based upon the anticipated excess of contract costs over
the related contract revenues.
The war in Ukraine
The impacts of the war in Ukraine on estimates in the
financial reporting rely on the management's best
judgement. The Group has assessed the impacts to
goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as part of
the impairment testing process, and to defined benefit
plans, provisions, valuation of inventory, recoverability
of deferred tax assets and collectability of account
receivables as part of the regular reporting process.
Konecranes operates a crane and component factory
in Zaporizhzhia, in the south-eastern part of Ukraine.
The production at the Ukrainian factory was stopped
immediately after the war in Ukraine started. The
production has been redirected to other Konecranes
manufacturing sites. As the level of uncertainty regarding
Konecranes’ operations in Ukraine remains high due to the
ongoing war, Konecranes has impaired all Ukraine-related
assets, including inventories and receivables. Konecranes
has also decided not to take any business from Russia.
The war has increased market volatility and uncertainty by
increasing cost inflation and global material availability
concerns and other supply chain issues. See note 24.
Climate risks and opportunities
The biggest climate-related risks are physical risks
related to own operations and supply chain, transitional
risks related to technological decisions, and market
risks related to cost impacts. Market risks can relate to
increased production costs due to changing input prices
(energy, raw materials etc.) and output requirements (for
example waste treatment). Technological development
pressure in carbon-intensive industries might also
increase the development costs as well as the availability
of technology or key components. For example, the
widespread electrification trend might cause availability
risks in batteries. The potential physical risks are mostly
related to transportation or production locations. An
increase in extreme weather conditions could especially
affect our crane installations and project sites. Heavy
rain, storm or floods might put only few of our production
sites at risk. Extreme weather conditions can also have
a potential impact on the shipment of our products or
spare parts. Konecranes takes advantage of findings
from climate risk scenario analysis in its risk management.
Having a continuance plan for production changes due to
e.g., extreme weather conditions lowers the interruption
risk for production.
Signals from the markets, legislation development,
voluntary agreements made by industries, customer
feedback and requests for quotations all indicate that
the demand for low-emission products and services will
continue to increase. As Konecranes already has energy
efficient products in all product segments available
and focuses on continuous product development and
technological improvements, the growing demand for low-
emission products presents an opportunity – especially in
traditional diesel engine powered product segments such
as Ports Solutions. Konecranes' service business advances
circular economy by focusing on extending product
lifecycles. By maintaining the equipment, Konecranes
can extend the lifetime of the equipment and create
significant raw material and emission savings. Konecranes
offers several retrofit solutions for customers to reduce
emissions, increase fuel efficiency and update technology
to current standards. Modernizing an old crane instead
of purchasing a new one saves hundreds of tons of steel.
Modernizations and retrofits also enhance the energy
efficiency and performance of the equipment.
Konecranes has set Science Based Emission Targets
for its operations as well as for the value chain that are in
line with the goal to limit global warming to 1.5°C. 99% of
the emissions originate from the value chain. Most of the
emissions arise from the emission categories “purchased
goods and services” and “the use of sold products”.
This commitment guides Konecranes to make more
strategic decisions related to increasing the share of
eco-optimized portfolio, including electrification, and
investigate new technologies that help our customers to
transition to a low carbon future.
Climate risks might have a significant impact on our
operations, which requires significant judgment, for
example, in revenue recognition (especially in long-term
projects), provisions, collectability of accounts receivable
and impairment of assets. The evaluation of the overall
climate risk and opportunity impacts can be complicated
as the effects of the risks and opportunities can be difficult
to estimate or quantify. The impacts of climate change
on the estimates and assumptions used in the financial
reporting rely on the management's best judgement and
knowledge under the current circumstances.
2.3. Summary of significant accounting policies
Revenue recognition
Revenue is recognized at an amount of consideration to
which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for
transferring promised goods or services to a customer and
to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits
will flow to the Company, that revenue can be reliably
measured, and that collectability is reasonably assured.
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration
received or receivable. The creditworthiness of the buyer is
assessed before engaging into a sale. However, if a risk of
non-payment arises after revenue recognition, a provision
for non-collectability is established.
The company recognizes revenue when it satisfies
an identified performance obligation by transferring
promised goods or services to the customer. Goods and
services are generally considered to be transferred when
71
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
the customer obtains the control over it. Control means
that the customer can direct the use of and obtain benefit
from the good and service and also prevent others from
directing the use of and receiving the benefits from them.
Thus, the customer has sole possession of the right to use
the good or service for the remainder of its economic life
or to consume the good or service in its own operations.
The transaction price is usually fixed but may also include
variable considerations such as volume or cash discounts
or penalties. Variable consideration is included in the
revenue only to the extent that it is highly probable that
the amount will not be subject to significant reversal when
the uncertainty is resolved. The variable considerations
are estimated using the most likely value method if not yet
realized at the end of the reporting period. If the contract
is separated into more than one performance obligation,
Konecranes allocates the total transaction price to
each performance obligation based on the estimated
relative standalone selling prices of the promised
goods or services in each performance obligation, or if
the standalone selling prices do not exist, Konecranes
typically uses the expected cost plus a margin approach
to estimate the standalone selling price.
Contract assets relate to receivables arising from
percentage of completion method. Net asset balances
are balances where the sum of contract costs, recognized
profits and recognized losses exceed advance payments
received. Where advance payments received exceed
the sum of contract costs, recognized profits, and
recognized losses, these liabilities are included in the
line-item advance payments received. Contract assets
are subject to impairment assessment. See also financial
assets at amortized cost.
Nature of goods and services and timing of satisfaction of
performance obligations and significant payment terms
The Service segment principally generates revenue from
providing maintenance and consultative services as well
as spare parts for all types and makes of industrial cranes
and hoists. Service also provides modernizations which
are complete transformations of existing cranes as an
alternative to replacing them. Revenue from services is
recognized when the outcome of the transaction can be
estimated reliably and by customer acknowledgement
for the completion of the service work or by reference to
the stage of completion based on services performed
at the end of the reporting period if it can be measured.
The assessment of the stage of completion is dependent
on the nature of the contract but will generally be based
on costs incurred to the extent these relate to services
performed up to the reporting date. In modernization
projects, the customer typically controls the assets that
are enhanced; thus the revenue is recognized over time
according to the percentage of completion method.
In the spare parts business, the transfer of control and
revenue recognition usually takes place either when goods
are shipped or made available to the buyer for shipment,
depending on the terms of the contract, or when the
customer has accepted the delivery. Usually, customers
pay according to agreed payment terms after the services
and products have been delivered. Sometimes it is
required that the payment is done in advance. In these
cases, for example in annual maintenance contracts, the
payment is periodized to meet the revenue recognition
in accordance with the delivery of services and goods.
In modernization projects, the customers are typically
required to make advance payments according to the
milestones defined in the modernization project contract.
The Industrial Equipment segment generates revenue
from hoists, cranes and material handling solutions for a
wide range of customers. For standard equipment and
components, the revenue is recognized when goods
are shipped or made available to the buyer for shipment,
depending on the terms of the contract, or when the
customer has accepted the delivery, which is typically
an installed crane. The revenue from large, engineered
crane projects is recognized over time according to
the percentage of completion (POC) method as those
contracts are specifically negotiated for the construction
of an asset or a combination of assets that are closely
interrelated or interdependent in terms of their design,
technology and function or their ultimate purpose or use.
Konecranes is then also entitled to an amount that at least
compensates the entity for performance completed to
date even if the customer can terminate the contract for
reasons other than our failure to perform as promised. In
general, the warranty period for cranes is two years for
which the Group records a warranty provision based on
historical data. The revenue for an extended warranty is
recognized over the extended warranty period. In crane
projects, the customers are typically required to make
advance payments in accordance with the milestones
defined in the crane project contract.
The Port Solutions segment generates revenue from
container handling equipment, shipyard equipment,
mobile harbor cranes, heavy-duty lift trucks and Port
Solutions related software. All equipment deliveries are
supported by a complete range of services. Most of the
container handling and shipyard equipment are tailored
and engineered to the customer needs, so the revenue
from these projects is recognized over time according
to the percentage of completion (POC) method as those
contracts are specifically negotiated for the construction
of an asset or a combination of assets that are closely
interrelated or interdependent in terms of their design,
technology and function or their ultimate purpose or use.
Konecranes is then also entitled to an amount that at least
compensates the entity for performance completed to
date even if the customer can terminate the contract for
reasons other than our failure to perform as promised. The
revenue from lift trucks and standard port equipment is
recognized when goods are shipped or made available
to the buyer for shipment, depending on the terms of
the contract, or when the customer has accepted the
delivery. The general warranty period for port equipment
varies to some extent depending on the components
72
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
used in the projects. For a general warranty, the Group
records a warranty provision based on historical data. The
revenue from a possible extended warranty is recognized
over the extended warranty period. In Port Solutions
projects, the customers are typically required to make
advance payments according to the milestones defined
in the project contract. The advance payments from
clients do not generally include a significant financing
component, because typically the payment schedule of
advances follows the timing of performance obligations
to be satisfied.
Measurement of stage of completion for performance
obligations satisfied over time
The stage of completion of a contract is determined
by the proportion that the contract costs incurred for
the work performed to date bear to the estimated total
contract costs (cost-to-cost method) at completion.
This best depicts the transfer of control to the customer,
which occurs as we incur costs in our contracts. When the
final outcome of a project cannot be reliably determined,
the costs arising from the project are expensed in the
same reporting period in which they occur, but the
revenue from the project is recorded only to the extent
that the Group will receive an amount corresponding to
actual costs. An expected loss on a contract is recognized
immediately in the statement of income. Revenue in
respect of variations to the contract scope and claims is
recognized when it is probable that it will be received and
can be measured reliably.
Research and development costs
Research costs are expensed as incurred. The development
expenditure of an individual project is recognized as an
intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate:
The technical feasibility of completing the intangible
asset so that it will be available for use or sale.
Its intention to complete and its ability to use or sell the
asset.
How the asset will generate future economic benefits.
The availability of resources to complete the asset.
The ability to reliably measure the expenditure during
development.
Amortization of capitalized development costs begins
when development is complete, and the asset is available
for use.
Comparable EBITA (alternative performance measure)
The Group uses comparable EBITA as an alternative
performance measure to reflect the underlying business
performance and to enhance comparability between
financial periods. It is frequently used by management,
analysts and investors. Comparable operating profit
before amortization and impairment of purchase price
allocations (a non-GAAP measure) represents earnings
from continuing operations before income taxes (a
GAAP measure), excluding restructuring, transaction
and restructuring related asset impairment costs as well
as other adjusting items, amortization and impairment
of purchase price allocations and financial income and
expense. Alternative performance measures should not be
considered as a substitute for measures of performance in
accordance with the IFRS. See also note 3.
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share are computed by dividing net
income from continuing operations and net income
from discontinued operations all attributable to ordinary
shareholders by the weighted average number of shares
outstanding during the year. Diluted earnings per share
are calculated by assuming conversion or exercise of all
potentially dilutive share-based payment plans.
Dividend distribution
The company recognizes a liability to make dividend
distributions to equity holders when the distribution is
approved by the shareholders. A corresponding amount
is recognized directly in equity.
Employee benefits
Konecranes companies have various pension plans
in accordance with local conditions and practices.
Pensions are generally managed for the Group
companies by external pension insurance companies
or by similar arrangements. These pension plans are
classified either as defined contribution or defined
benefit plans. Under defined contribution plans,
expenses are recognized for the period to which
the contribution relates. The Group has no legal or
constructive obligation to pay further contributions if the
fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay employee
benefits. The Konecranes Group accounts for the Finnish
system under the Employees’ Pensions Act (TyEL) within
insurance system as a defined contribution plan.
Under defined benefit plans, a liability recognized in the
balance sheet equals to the net of the present value
of the defined benefit obligation (calculated using the
Projected Unit Credit Method) less the fair value of the
plan assets at the balance sheet date. Actuarial gains and
losses are recognized in the consolidated statement of
other comprehensive income as remeasurement items
when they occur. Remeasurement recorded in other
comprehensive income is not recycled. Past service
cost is recognized in the statement of profit or loss in the
period of plan amendment. Net interest is calculated
by applying the discount rate to the net defined liability
or asset. Independent actuaries calculate the defined
benefit obligation by applying the Projected Unit Credit
Method. The Group presents service cost, past-service
cost, gains and losses on curtailments and settlements
and net interest expense or income as Personnel cost –
Pension costs: Defined benefit plans in the statement of
income (see note 8).
A liability for termination benefit is recognized at the
earlier of when the entity can no longer withdraw the offer
of the termination benefit and when the entity recognizes
any related restructuring costs.
73
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Share-based payments
Employees (including senior executives) of the Group and
its subsidiaries receive remuneration in the form of share-
based payments, whereby employees render services
as consideration for equity instruments (equity-settled
transactions) or receive settlement in cash (cash-settled
transactions).
Equity-settled transactions
The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by
the fair value at the date when the grant is made using an
appropriate valuation model.
That cost is recognized, together with a corresponding
increase in other reserves in equity, over the period in
which the performance and/or service conditions are
fulfilled in Personnel cost – Other personnel expense
in the statement of income. The cumulative expense
recognized for equity-settled transactions at each
reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent
to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s
best estimate of the number of equity instruments that
will ultimately vest. The expense or credit recorded in
the statement of income for a period represents the
movement in cumulative expense recognized as at the
beginning and end of that period.
No expense is recognized for awards that do not
ultimately vest, except for equity-settled transactions for
which vesting is conditional upon a market or non-vesting
condition. These are treated as vesting irrespective of
whether or not the market or non-vesting condition is
satisfied, provided that all other performance and/or
service conditions are satisfied.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified,
the minimum expense recognized is the expense had
the terms not been modified, if the original terms of the
award are met. An additional expense is recognized for
any modification that increases the total fair value of
the share-based payment transaction or is otherwise
beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of
modification.
The tax laws or regulations usually oblige Konecranes
to withhold an amount for an employee's tax obligation
associated with a share-based payment and transfer
that amount, normally in cash, to the tax authority on the
employee's behalf. To fulfil this obligation, the terms
of the share-based payment arrangement permit
Konecranes to withhold the number of equity instruments
equal to the monetary value of the employee's tax
obligation from the total number of equity instruments
that otherwise would have been issued to the employee
upon vesting of the share-based payment. This share-
based payment arrangement with a net settlement
feature is classified in its entirety as an equity-settled
share-based payment transaction and the payment
made shall be accounted for as a deduction from equity
for the shares withheld.
Cash-settled transactions
The cost of cash-settled transactions, which is usually
related to the additional employee social cost or taxes
of the share-based payments, is measured initially at fair
value at the grant date using a binomial model. This fair
value is expensed over the period until the vesting date
with recognition of a corresponding liability. The liability is
remeasured to fair value at each reporting date up to, and
including, the settlement date, with changes in fair value
recognized in Personnel cost – Other personnel expenses
in the statement of income (see Note 8).
Foreign currency translation
The Group’s consolidated financial statements are
reported in euros, which is the Group’s presentation
currency. Each entity in the Group determines its own
functional currency, and items included in the financial
statements of each entity are measured using that
functional currency.
Transactions and balances
Transactions in currencies other than the entity’s functional
currency (foreign currencies) are recognized by the Group
entities at their respective functional currency rates
prevailing at the date of the transaction. At the end of each
reporting period, foreign currency monetary items are
retranslated at the functional currency spot exchange rate
in effect at the reporting date. The resulting foreign currency
exchange differences are recorded in the statement of
income with the exception of differences that arise from
monetary items that provide an effective hedge for a net
investment in a foreign operation (such as intragroup
loans where settlement is neither planned nor likely to
occur in the foreseeable future). These are recognized
in other comprehensive income until the disposal of the
net investment, at which time they are recognized in the
income statement. Tax charges and credits attributable to
exchange differences on those monetary items are also
recorded in other comprehensive income.
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of
historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using
the exchange rates as of the date of the initial transaction.
Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign
currency are translated using the exchange rates at the
date when the fair value is determined.
Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are
translated into euros at the rate of exchange prevailing
at the reporting date and their income statements are
translated at average exchange rates for the period.
The exchange differences arising from the translation
are recognized in other comprehensive income. On
disposal of a foreign operation, the component of other
comprehensive income relating to that particular foreign
operation is recognized in the income statement.
Any goodwill arising from the acquisition of a foreign
operation and any fair value adjustments to the carrying
74
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
amounts of assets and liabilities arising from the
acquisition are treated as assets and liabilities of the
foreign operation and translated at the closing rate.
Income tax
Taxes shown in the consolidated statement of income
include income taxes to be paid on the basis of local tax
legislations, tax adjustments from previous years as well
as the effect of the annual change in the deferred tax
balances. Taxes are calculated using rates enacted or
substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.
Deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets are
calculated for all temporary differences arising between
the tax basis and the book value of assets and liabilities.
Deferred tax is not recognized for non-deductible
goodwill on initial recognition and temporary differences
in investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they
probably will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
The main temporary differences arise from unused tax
losses, depreciation differences, provisions, defined
benefit pension plans, inter-company inventory margin
and derivative financial instruments. In connection with
an acquisition, the Group records provisions for deferred
taxes on the difference between the fair values of the net
assets acquired and their tax bases. A deferred tax asset
is recognized to the extent that it is probable that it can
be utilized.
Business combinations
Acquisitions of subsidiaries are accounted for using the
acquisition method according to which the acquired
company’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent
liabilities are measured at fair value on the date of
acquisition. The excess of the consideration transferred
for the business combination over the acquirer’s interest
in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities is recorded as goodwill. For each
acquisition, the non-controlling interest in the acquiree,
if any, can be recognized either at fair value or at the
non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the
acquiree’s net assets. If the purchase consideration is less
than the fair value of the Group’s share of the net assets
acquired, the difference is recognized directly through
the profit and loss. Direct acquisition transaction costs
are expensed as incurred.
Assets held for sale
The Group classifies non-current assets and disposal
groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be
recovered principally through a disposal rather than
through continuing use. Such non-current assets and
disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured
at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less
costs to sell.
The criteria for held for sale classification are regarded as
met only when the sale is highly probable, and the asset
or disposal group is available for immediate disposal in
its present condition. Actions required to complete the
disposal should indicate that it is unlikely that significant
changes to the disposal will be made or that the decision
to dispose will be withdrawn. Management must be
committed to the disposal expected within one year from
the date of the classification.
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are
not depreciated or amortized once classified as held for
sale.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets include service contracts, patents
and trademarks as well as software licenses and
implementation costs. Intangible assets acquired
separately are measured on initial recognition at cost.
The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business
combination is their fair value at the date of acquisition.
Intangible assets with definite useful life are amortized
on the straight-line basis over expected useful lives,
which may vary from 5 to 20 years with service contracts
and patents and trademarks and from 4 to 7 years with
software licenses. They are assessed for impairment
whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset
may be impaired.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful life are not
amortized, but they are tested annually for impairment
in a manner equivalent to that for testing goodwill.
The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually
to determine whether the indefinite life continues to
be supportable. If not, the change in useful life from
indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.
Impairment testing of goodwill
Goodwill acquired in a business combination is
tested for impairment annually or whenever events or
changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amount may not be recoverable. For the purpose of
impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business
combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated
to each of the Group’s cash generating units that are
expected to benefit from the combination, irrespective
of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree
are assigned to those units. If the carrying amount for
a CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment
loss equal to the difference is recognized. Konecranes
uses a discounted cash flow analyses to assess the
fair value of goodwill. In assessing value-in-use, the
estimated future cash flows are discounted to their
present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects
current market assessments of the time value of money
and the risks specific to the asset. The Group bases
its impairment calculation on detailed budgets and
forecast calculations, which are prepared separately for
each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets
are allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations
cover a period of five years. A previously recognized
impairment loss on goodwill is not reversed even if there
is a significant improvement in circumstances having
initially caused the impairment.
75
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less
accumulated depreciation and any impairment losses.
Depreciation is recorded on a straight-line basis over
the estimated useful economic life of the assets as
follows:
Buildings 10-40 years
Machinery and equipment 3-10 years
No depreciation is recorded for land.
Improvements made for existing property, plant and
equipment that will provide future economic benefit are
capitalized and depreciated over the remaining useful
life of the asset.
For leased right-of-use assets, please see the accounting
principles section for leases.
Impairment of assets subject to amortization and
depreciation
The carrying values of intangible assets subject to
amortization, property, plant and equipment and
investments in associates and joint ventures are
reviewed for impairment whenever events and changes
in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of
an asset may not be recoverable. If such an indication
exists, the recoverable amount of the assets will be
estimated.
The recoverable amount is the higher of the asset’s
fair value less selling costs and value in use which is
the present value of the cash flows expected from
the asset’s use and eventual disposal. An impairment
loss is recognized in the statement of income when
the recoverable amount of an asset is less than its
carrying amount. Impairment losses on these assets
are reversed if their recoverable amounts subsequently
increase.
Valuation of inventories
Raw materials and supplies are valued at the acquisition
cost or, if lower, at the net realizable value. Net realizable
value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course
of business, less estimated costs of completion and
the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Semi-
manufactured goods are valued at variable production
costs including a share of production overheads based
on normal capacity. Work in progress of uncompleted
orders includes direct labor and material costs, as well as
a proportion of overhead costs related to production and
installation. Raw materials and supplies are valued using
the weighted average cost or the first-in, first-out (FIFO)
basis. The inventory stock obsolescence provision is
based on the best estimate of slow-moving and obsolete
inventory at the balance sheet date. The estimates are
based on frequent review and evaluation of inventory
ageing and composition.
Account and other receivables
Account and other receivables are initially recorded at
fair value after which they are subsequently measured
at amortized cost. Account receivables represent the
Group’s right to an amount of consideration that is
unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required
before payment of the consideration is due). The
provision for doubtful accounts is estimated based on
the Group’s historical credit loss experience adjusted
with current conditions and reasonable and supportable
forecasts about the future. The effect is recognized in the
statement of income.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and
deposits with banks and other liquid investments that
are held for the purpose of meeting short-term cash
commitments that are readily convertible to a known
amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk
of changes in value as the instruments have a maturity
of three months or less from the date of acquisition.
Bank overdrafts are included in current interest-bearing
liabilities.
Fair value measurement
Fair value is the price that would be received from
selling an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly
transaction between market participants. The Group
categorizes assets and liabilities measured at fair value
into one of three levels depending on the ability to
observe inputs employed in their measurement. Level 1
inputs are quoted prices in active markets for identical
assets or liabilities. Level 2 inputs are inputs that are
observable, either directly or indirectly, other than quoted
prices included within level 1 for the asset or liability. Level
3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability
reflecting significant modifications to observable related
market data or Konecranes’ assumptions about pricing by
market participants.
Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group’s global operations expose it to currency risk
and to a lesser extent interest rate risk.
The Group uses derivative financial instruments, primarily
forward contracts and interest rate swaps, to hedge
its risks associated with foreign currency fluctuations
relating to certain commitments and forecasted
transactions and interest rate risks. Derivative financial
instruments are used for hedging purposes in accordance
with the Group’s hedging policy and not for speculative
purposes. These instruments are initially recognized at fair
value at the derivative contract date and are re-measured
to fair value at subsequent reporting dates. Derivatives
are presented as financial assets when the fair value is
positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is
negative.
For certain large crane projects, the Group applies hedge
accounting. The Group designates hedges of the foreign
currency risk of firm commitments and highly probable
76
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
forecasted transactions to a cash flow hedge. Changes
in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are
designated as effective hedges of future cash flows are
recognized directly in other comprehensive income, while
the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in the
income statement. See note 34.
Amounts recognized as OCI are transferred to profit or
loss when the hedged transaction affects profit or loss,
such as when the hedged financial income or financial
expense is recognized or when a forecast sale occurs.
When the hedged item is the cost of a non-financial asset
or non-financial liability, the amounts recognized as OCI
are transferred to the initial carrying amount of the non-
financial asset or liability.
If the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated
or exercised without replacement or rollover (as part of
the hedging strategy), or if its designation as a hedge
is revoked, or when the hedge no longer meets the
criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative gain or
loss previously recognized in OCI remains separately
in equity until the forecast transaction occurs or the
foreign currency firm commitment is met. If a hedged
transaction is no longer expected to occur, the
net cumulative gain or loss recognized in the other
comprehensive income is transferred to profit or loss for
the period.
Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments
that do not qualify for hedge accounting are recognized
in the statement of income as they arise.
The Group does not apply fair value hedging.
Financial assets
Financial assets are classified, at initial recognition, as
financial assets at fair value through profit or loss; financial
assets at fair value through OCI; or financial assets at
amortized cost. Financial assets are classified according
to their cash flow characteristics and the business model
they are managed in. Trade day accounting is applied
to regular purchases and sales of financial assets. They
include account and other receivables, interest-bearing
investments and derivative financial instruments. The
subsequent measurement of financial assets depends on
their classification, as follows:
Financial assets at amortized cost
Financial assets at amortized cost are subsequently
measured using the effective interest rate method.
Account receivables and other receivables are
recognized at their anticipated realizable value, which is
the original invoice amount less an estimated provision
for doubtful accounts for impairment. The increase in
the credit risk for financial assets measured at amortized
cost is assessed at the end of the reporting period.
The credit loss allowance is estimated based on the
Group’s historical credit loss experience adjusted with
current conditions and reasonable and supportable
forecasts about the future. The Group applies the
simplified approach to record expected credit losses
on its accounts receivable by using a provision matrix
where accounts receivable is grouped based on different
customer bases and different historical loss patterns.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Interest-bearing investments, which are non-derivative
financial assets and have fixed or determinable payments
and are not quoted on active markets, are measured at
fair value through the statement of income. This category
also includes derivatives that do not qualify for hedge
accounting.
Financial assets at fair value through other
comprehensive income
Derivatives that qualify for hedge accounting are
classified as financial assets at fair value through other
comprehensive income. The treatment of gains and
losses arising from revaluation is described above in the
accounting policy for derivative financial instruments and
hedge accounting.
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified as financial liabilities
at fair value through profit or loss; financial liabilities
at fair value through other comprehensive income;
or as financial liabilities measured at amortized cost,
as appropriate. Financial liabilities include trade and
other payables, finance debt and derivative financial
instruments. The Group determines the classification
of its financial liabilities at initial recognition. The
measurement of financial liabilities depends on their
classification, as follows:
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are
carried on the balance sheet at fair value with gains or
losses recognized in the income statement. Derivatives,
other than those designated as effective hedging
instruments, are classified as held for trading and are
included in this category.
Financial liabilities at fair value through other
comprehensive income
These financial liabilities are typically derivatives
designated for hedge accounting and are carried on the
balance sheet at fair value. The treatment of gains and
losses arising from revaluation is described above in the
accounting policy for derivative financial instruments and
hedge accounting.
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost
All other financial liabilities are initially recognized at fair
value. For interest-bearing loans and borrowings, this is
the fair value of the proceeds received net of issue costs
associated with the borrowing. After initial recognition,
other financial liabilities are subsequently measured
at amortized cost using the effective interest method.
Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any
77
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
issue costs, and any discount or premium on settlement.
Gains and losses arising on the repurchase, settlement
or cancellation of liabilities are recognized respectively
in interest and other finance income and finance costs.
This category of financial liabilities includes accounts
payables and interest-bearing liabilities.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset, and the
net amount reported in the consolidated statement of
financial position if, and only if, there is a currently existing,
legally enforceable, unconditional right of offset that
applies to all counterparties of the financial instruments
in all situations, including both normal operations and
insolvency.
Derecognition of financial instruments
Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to
receive cash flows from the assets have expired or the
Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flow;
and either the Group has transferred substantially all the
risks and rewards of the assets, or the Group has neither
transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and
rewards of the assets but has transferred the control of
the assets.
Financial liability is derecognized when the obligation
is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing
financial liability is replaced by another from the same
lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an
existing loan are substantially modified, such an exchange
or modification is accounted for as an extinguishment of
the original liability and the recognition of a new financial
liability. The difference between the respective carrying
amounts is recognized in the income statement
Provisions
Provisions are recognized in the balance sheet when
the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation
as a result of a past event and it is considered probable
that an outflow of resources embodying economic
benefits will be required to settle the obligation and
a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the
obligation. Provisions may arise from restructuring plans,
onerous contracts, guarantees and warranties, among
other events. Obligations arising from restructuring
plans are recognized when the detailed and formal
restructuring plans have been established, the personnel
concerned have been informed and when there is a
valid expectation that the plan will be implemented.
The warranty provision is based on the history of past
warranty costs and claims on delivered products
under warranty. Additionally, warranty provisions can
be established on a case by case basis to take into
consideration the potentially increased risks.
When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be
reimbursed, for example, under an insurance contract, the
reimbursement is recognized as a separate asset, but only
when the reimbursement is virtually certain.
Leases
The Group assesses at contract inception whether a
contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset
for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
The Group as a lessee
The Group applies a single recognition and measurement
approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and
leases of low-value assets. The Group recognizes lease
liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets
representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets
The Group recognizes right-of-use assets at the
commencement date of the lease (i.e. asset is available
for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost less
any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and
adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The
cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease
liabilities recognized, possible initial cost incurred, lease
payments made before the commencement date and
less any lease incentives received. The recognized right-
of-use assets are mainly rentals of premises and vehicles
which are typically depreciated on a straight-line basis
over the shorter of the lease term and estimated useful life
of the asset. Right-of-use assets are subject to possible
impairment.
Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of a lease, the Group
recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present
value of the lease payments to be made over the lease
term. The lease payments include fixed payments less
any lease incentives, variable lease payments that
depend on an index or a rate and amounts expected to
be paid under residual value guarantees. The variable
lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate
are recognized as expense in the period in which the
event or condition that triggers the payment occurs. In
calculating the present value of the lease payments, the
Group uses the incremental borrowing rate at the lease
commencement date if the interest rate implicit in the
lease is not determinable. After the commencement date,
the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the
accretion of interest and reduced for the lease payments
made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities
is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in lease
term, a change in the fixed lease payments or a change in
the assessment to purchase the underlying asset.
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
The Group applies the short-term lease recognition
exemption to its short-term leases of machinery and
equipment (i.e. those leases that have a lease term
of 12 months or less from the commencement date
and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies
the recognition exemption to equipment that are
considered of low value. Lease payments on short-term
78
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
leases and leases of low-value assets are recognized as
an expense over the lease term.
Judgment in determining the lease term
The Group has various lease agreements for office
equipment, vehicles and premises with varying terms and
renewal rights. The Group determines the lease term as
the non-cancellable term of the lease together with any
periods covered by an option to extend or early terminate
the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised. The
Group uses judgment especially for the use of extension
options as well as when defining the lease term for
open-end lease agreements so that they are based
on the business requirements, factors that create an
economic incentive and real estimated useful lifetime of
the underlying asset.
Cash flow statement
The cash flow statement has been prepared in
accordance with the indirect method. In the cash flow
statement, a distinction is made between cash flows
from operating, investing and financing activities.
Currency differences on cash and cash equivalents
are recognized separately in the cash flow statement.
Revenue and expenses for income tax are recognized
under Cash flows from operating activities. Interest costs
and interest revenues are recognized under Cash flows
from operating activities. Cash flows as a result of the
acquisition or disposal of financial interests (subsidiaries
and interests) are recognized under Cash flows from
investing activities, taking into account the cash, cash
equivalents and repaid third-party debts present in
these interests. Dividends paid out, as well as obtained
and repaid loans, are recognized under Cash flows from
financing activities.
2.4. Application of new and amended IFRS
standards and IFRIC interpretations
The relevant new or revised IFRSs that Konecranes has
adopted from January 1, 2023, were the following:
Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to
IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2, The amendment
replaces the requirement to disclose significant
accounting policies with a requirement to disclose
material accounting policies. The amendment aims to
help companies to disclose accounting policies which
are material for users to understand the information in the
company’s financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 12 – Deferred Tax Related to Assets
and Liabilities Arising from a Single Transaction. The
amendment clarifies deferred tax accounting for
transactions and events, such as leases, that lead to
the initial recognition of both an asset and a liability. The
amendments require companies to recognize a separate
deferred tax asset and deferred tax liability when the
temporary differences arising from the initial recognition
of an asset and a liability are equal.
Amendment to IAS 12 - International tax reform - pillar
two model rules. These amendments give companies
temporary mandatory relief from accounting for deferred
taxes arising from the Organisation for Economic
Co-operation and Development’s (OECD) international
tax reform. The amendments also introduce targeted
disclosure requirements for affected companies.
Konecranes applies the temporary mandatory relief to the
recognition of deferred taxes.
None of these amendments to IFRS standards had
any significant impact on the financial statements of
Konecranes.
New and amended standards issued applicable from
January 1, 2024, but not yet effective are disclosed below.
The Group adopts new and amended standards and
interpretations, if applicable, when they become effective.
Amendments to IAS 1- Non-current Liabilities with
Covenants clarifies how conditions with which an entity
must comply within twelve months after the reporting
period affect the classification of a liability.
Amendments to IFRS 16 - Lease Liability in a Sale and
Leaseback clarifies how a seller-lessee subsequently
measures sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy the
requirements in IFRS 15 to be accounted for as a sale.
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 on Supplier finance
arrangements in which the amendments require
disclosures to enhance the transparency of supplier
finance arrangements and their effects on a company’s
liabilities, cash flows and exposure to liquidity risk.
New or amended standards, improvements or annual
improvements applicable from January 1, 2024, or later
do not have significant effect on the Group, but the
amount of additional information provided in the financial
statements may increase.
79
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
3. Segment information
For management purposes, the Group is organized into
business units based on its products and services and had
three reportable segments in 2023 and 2022: Service,
Industrial Equipment and Port Solutions.
The Service segment provides maintenance and
installation services of industrial equipment, the Industrial
Equipment segment produces industrial cranes and
their components for a variety of industries and the Port
Solutions segment produces lifting and material handling
equipment for ports and provides services for port
equipment.
The business units have been aggregated to form the
above reportable operating segments due to the similar
economic characteristics with respect to the nature of the
production process, product type and class of customers
for their products.
The above reportable segments are based on the Group's
management reporting and organizational structure.
Konecranes Group's chief operating decision maker is the
Board of Directors.
Segment performance is evaluated based on profit or
loss and is measured consistently with profit or loss in
the consolidated financial statements. However, the
performance of the investees accounted for using
the equity method is evaluated using proportionate
consolidation.
The assets and liabilities of the reportable segments
include only items directly connected with the business
as well as the goodwill related to them. Taxes and financial
income and expenses are managed at the Group level
and are not allocated to segments.
Konecranes also reports three geographical areas,
which are the main market areas: EMEA (Europe, Middle
East and Africa), AME (Americas) and APAC (Asia-Pacific).
Sales are reported by the customer location and assets
and capital expenditure by the location of the assets.
80
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
3.1. Operating segments
Corporate functions Service Industrial Equipment Port Solutionsand unallocated Eliminations Total 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022SalesSales to external customers 1,432.7 1,292.8 1,173.8 1,068.8 1,359.8 1,003.2 0.0 0.0 3,966.3 3,364.8Inter-segment sales 57.7 50.6 181.4 136.8 11.0 11.9 10.9 9.8 -261.0 -209.0 0.0 0.0Total sales 1,490.4 1,343.3 1,355.3 1,205.6 1,370.8 1,015.0 10.9 9.8 -261.0 -209.0 3,966.3 3,364.8Comparable EBITA 296.2 249.4 87.4 32.5 102.7 63.5 -35.7 -27.1 0.0 0.1 450.7 318.4% of net sales 19.9% 18.6% 6.5% 2.7% 7.5% 6.3% 11.4% 9.5%Purchase price allocation amortization -17.4 -14.3 -7.0 -11.0 -6.6 -6.6 -31.0 -31.8Comparable operating profit 278.8 235.2 80.4 21.5 96.2 57.0 -35.7 -27.1 0.0 0.1 419.7 286.6% of net sales 18.7% 17.5% 5.9% 1.8% 7.0% 5.6% 10.6% 8.5%Items affecting comparability in operating profitTransaction and integration costs 0.0 -0.1 0.0 -8.6 0.0 -8.7Restructuring costs -1.7 -2.6 -24.6 -12.9 0.7 -0.6 -0.8 -0.9 -26.4 -17.0Costs related to the impacts of the war in Ukraine -0.2 -0.4 11.1 -19.6 -1.8 -17.8 0.0 -0.1 9.2 -37.8Total -1.9 -2.9 -13.5 -32.5 -1.1 -18.6 -0.7 -9.5 -17.2 -63.5Operating profit 276.9 232.3 66.9 -10.9 95.1 38.4 -36.4 -36.6 0.0 0.1 402.5 223.2% of net sales 18.6% 17.3% 4.9% -0.9% 6.9% 3.8% 10.1% 6.6%Share of associates and joint ventures result 0.8 0.4 0.8 0.4(note 16)Financial income 32.0 26.9 32.0 26.9Financial expenses -67.7 -59.7 -67.7 -59.7Profit before tax 367.6 190.7Segment assets 1,562.1 1,502.5 1,061.6 1,112.0 1,106.1 1,070.0 3,729.8 3,684.5Investment accounted for using the equity 6.9 7.8 6.9 7.8method (note 16)Cash and cash equivalents 586.6 413.9 586.6 413.9Deferred tax assets 113.9 103.8 113.9 103.8Income tax receivables 16.5 15.0 16.5 15.0Other unallocated and corporate function 98.7 115.6 98.7 115.6level assetsTotal assets 1,562.1 1,502.5 1,061.6 1,112.0 1,106.1 1,070.0 822.5 656.1 4,552.4 4,340.6
81
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Corporate functions Service Industrial Equipment Port Solutionsand unallocated Eliminations Total 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022 2023 2022Segment liabilities 300.5 252.5 557.6 503.3 631.7 539.3 1,489.8 1,295.2Interest-bearing liabilities 954.9 1,106.2 954.9 1,106.2Deferred tax liabilities 131.6 133.7 131.6 133.7Income tax payables 51.8 31.7 51.8 31.7Other unallocated and corporate function 329.5 340.9 329.5 340.9level liabilitiesTotal liabilities 300.5 252.5 557.6 503.3 631.7 539.3 1,467.8 1,612.4 2,957.6 2,907.6Other disclosuresCapital expenditure 11.5 8.9 28.9 20.9 14.1 7.3 0.0 0.0 54.4 37.0Personnel 8,010 7,802 5,253 5,529 3,222 3,102 101 89 16,586 16,522
3.1. Operating segments (continued)
Revenue expected to be recognized in the future periods related to performance obligations that
are unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied
During 2024 During 2025 From 2026 onwards TotalService 395.6 22.7 25.2 443.5 Industrial Equipment 719.5 139.3 33.5 892.3 Port Solutions 1,122.0 393.8 189.3 1,705.0 Total 2,237.1 555.8 248.0 3,040.8
The transaction price associated with unsatisfied or
partially unsatisfied performance obligations does not
include variable consideration that is constrained. The
Group total revenue will also include new orders, scope
changes and contract extensions which are not known at
the reporting date and thus are excluded from this table.
82
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
3.2. Geographical areas
2023 EMEA* AME APAC TotalExternal sales* 1,872.7 1,522.0 571.6 3,966.3Assets* 3,177.8 764.8 609.7 4,552.4Capital expenditure 42.5 4.1 7.8 54.4Personnel 9,785 3,335 3,466 16,586
2022 EMEA* AME APAC TotalExternal sales* 1,714.1 1,201.1 449.7 3,364.8Assets* 3,052.7 643.6 644.3 4,340.6Capital expenditure 27.2 3.6 6.3 37.0Personnel 9,565 3,131 3,826 16,522
* External sales to Finland EUR 101.8 million. Non-current assets (excluding deferred tax assets) in Finland: EUR 173.2 million and in other countries:
EUR 1,707.0 million.
* External sales to Finland EUR 102.8 million. Non-current assets (excluding deferred tax assets) in Finland: EUR 175.6 million and in other
countries: EUR 1,692.0 million.
There are no single customers which account for over 10% of the Group's sales.
1) Transaction costs of EUR 0.1 million in 2022 and EUR 0.6 million
in 2023 have been expensed and are included in other operating
expenses.
4. Acquisitions and divestments
Acquisitions
Konecranes acquired in April 2023 the industrial and
nuclear crane and crane service operations of privately
held Whiting Corporation in the U.S. The purchase price
for the acquired business was EUR 37.3 million. The
acquisition offers operational synergies in the service
business, which are reflected in Goodwill.
The fair values of acquired businesses are as follows:
If the businesses had been acquired on January 1, 2023,
the full year sales of the Group would have been EUR
3,972.8 million and EBIT EUR 402.1 million. The year to date
sales of the acquired business after the acquisition date
was EUR 9.3 million and EBIT EUR 1.2 million. The amount
of goodwill that is expected to be deductible for tax
purposes was EUR 42.3 million.
In June 2023, Konecranes acquired a small industrial crane
service operation of Munck Cranes AS in Norway from the
bankruptcy estate and paid EUR 1.7 million as purchase
price for the acquired assets. The fair value of the acquired
business was EUR 1.7 million for Intangible assets (clientele).
EUR million Fair valueIntangible assetsClientele 14.6Other intangible assets 1.4Property, plant and equipment 0.4Inventories 3.7Accounts receivable 3.5Total assets 23.6Other long-term liabilities 0.4Advances received 3.3Accounts payable and other current liabilities 4.5Total liabilities 8.2Net assets 15.4Purchase consideration, paid in cash 37.3Acquisition cost 37.3Goodwill 22.0Cash flow on acquisitionPurchase consideration, paid in cash 37.31Transaction costs0.7Net cash flow arising from acquisition 38.1Goodwill allocation to Cash Generating Units:Industrial Service 22.0Total 22.0
83
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Divestments
In April 2023, Konecranes divested MHE-Demag’s
Industrial Products business, which rents material handling
products and offers equipment like dock levellers and car
park systems, to Jebsen & Jessen. The Industrial Product
business unit operates in Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia,
the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The
sales price was EUR 9.0 million and Konecranes recorded
EUR 0.2 million pre-tax profit from the transaction.
Divestments of joint ventures and associated companies
During the second quarter of 2023, Konecranes also
sold its interests in two joint ventures in China (Jiangyin
Dingli Shengshai High Tech Industrial Crane Company,
Ltd and Guangzhou Technocranes Company, Ltd). The
sales prices were in total EUR 0.5 million and Konecranes
recorded EUR 0.2 million pre-tax losses from the
transactions.
Acquisitions and divestments in 2022
Acquisitions
In July 2022, Konecranes acquired a small crane service
business of Garabi Industrial Technologies in Spain and
paid EUR 1.5 million as purchase price for the acquired
assets. The fair values of the acquired business were EUR
1.6 million for Intangible assets (clientele), EUR 0.1 million
for Property, plant and equipment, EUR 0.3 million for
Inventories and EUR 0.4 million for Deferred tax liability.
If the business had been acquired on January 1, 2022, the
2022 full-year sales of the acquiree would have been EUR
3,365.9 million and EBIT EUR 223.2 million.
Acquisitions of non-controlling interests
In September 2022, Konecranes acquired the non-
controlling interest of 6 % of Konecranes Real Estate
GmbH & Co. KG in Germany and paid EUR 2.7 million as
purchase price. In November 2022, Konecranes became
the sole owner and provider of TBA software products by
acquiring the non-controlling interest of 30.22 % of Ports
Sofware Solutions B.V. in the Netherlands. TBA Group
provides software as well as port planning and optimizing
consultancy services in the ports, intermodal and
warehousing sectors. The acquisition price was EUR 8.0
million of which EUR 5.0 million was paid in cash and EUR
3 million was recorded as deferred purchase price. At the
same time, the TBA design consultancy operations were
transferred to a new legal entity of which Konecranes
Group now owns 49%. The total effect from these
acquisitions was EUR -4.8 million in retained earnings and
EUR -6.5 million in non-controlling interest.
AssetsProperty, plant and equipment 5.2Investments accounted for using the equity 0.6methodInventories 13.5Other receivables 0.4Divested assets 19.7LiabilitiesDefined pension benefits 0.1Advances received 9.7Provisions 0.7Accruals and other liabilities 0.3Divested liabilities 10.9Net assets derecognized 8.8Consideration received 9.0
Carrying amounts of net assets over which
control was lost:
Divestments
In September 2022, Konecranes divested from the
Ports Solutions segment the small automation business
Motronica in Italy. Konecranes received proceeds of
EUR 0.4 million and recorded EUR 0.4 million pre-tax
profit from the transaction. Between September and
December, Konecranes also divested the service
business in Russia and received proceeds of EUR 0.3
million and recorded EUR 0.4 million pre-tax loss from
the transactions.
84
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
5. Disaggregation of revenue in sales
Customer contract revenue 2023 2022Sale of goods 2,820.0 2,308.4 Rendering of services 1,151.8 1,047.1 Total customer contract revenue 3,971.8 3,355.5 Other revenueLeasing of own products 3.7 8.9 Royalties 0.4 0.4 Total other revenue 4.1 9.3 Total sales 3,975.9 3,364.8
2023 2023 2023 2022 2022 2022Timing of satisfying performance At a point Over At a point Over obligations by Segmentsof time time Total of time time Total Service 186.9 1,245.8 1,432.7 165.3 1,127.5 1,292.8 Industrial Equipment 955.4 218.4 1,173.8 882.5 165.1 1,047.6 Port Solutions 1,084.8 275.0 1,359.8 877.6 146.8 1,024.4 Corporate functions 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Total 2,227.1 1,739.2 3,966.3 1,925.4 1,439.4 3,364.8
6. Contract balances
6.1. Contract assets and liabilities
6.2. Advances received
Contract assets 2023 2022The cumulative revenues of 819.1 641.3 non-delivered projectsAdvances received netted 602.2 457.9 Total 216.9 183.5 Transfers to receivables from contract assets recognized at the 344.8 303.2 beginning of period Contract liabilitiesGross advance received from 815.0 572.2 percentage of completion methodAdvances received netted 602.2 457.9 Total 212.8 114.3 Revenue recognised in the current period that was included in the 254.2 257.4 contract liability opening balanceIncreases due to cash received 525.3 284.0
2023 2022Advance received from percentage 212.8 114.3 of completion method (netted)Other advance received from 456.0 450.1 customersTotal 668.8 564.3
Contract assets relate to receivables arising from
percentage of completion method. Net asset balances
are balances where the sum of contract costs, recognized
profits and recognized losses exceed progress billings.
Where progress billings exceed the sum of contract
costs, recognized profits and recognized losses, these
liabilities are included in the line item contract liabilities.
See note 3 for revenue expected to be recognized in
the future periods related to performance obligations
that are unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied and note 21 for
unbilled revenue.
85
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
7.1. Audit and non-audit fees to Group auditor
7. Operating Expenses
8. Personnel expenses
and number of personnel
8.1. Personnel expenses
8.2. Number of personnel
8.3. Personnel by Reportable Segment
at the end of period
2023 2022Audit 3.5 4.1Non-audit services 0.3 0.2Total 3.9 4.3
2023 2022Change in work in progress 13.4 -170.9Production for own use -0.7 -1.1Material and supplies 1,303.7 1,267.5Subcontracting 503.9 414.7Materials, supplies and 1,820.3 1,510.2subcontractingWages and salaries 959.2 884.8Pension costs 76.9 66.9Other personnel expenses 150.5 140.2Personnel cost 1,186.6 1,091.9Other operating expenses 451.5 423.3Total operating expenses 3,458.4 3,025.3
2023 2022Wages and salaries 959.2 884.8 Pension costs: Defined benefit plans 15.0 9.5 Pension costs: Defined 61.9 57.5 contribution plansOther personnel expenses 150.5 140.2 Total 1,186.6 1,091.9
2023 2022Average number of personnel 16,503 16,563Number of personnel as at 16,586 16,522December 31Number of personnel as at 2,300 2,151December 31 in Finland
2023 2022Service 8,010 7,802Industrial Equipment 5,253 5,529Port Solutions 3,222 3,102Group Staff 101 89Total 16,586 16,522
Research and development costs recognized as an
expense in the statement of income amount to EUR 51.3
million in the year 2023 (EUR 47.7 million in 2022). 9. Depreciation, amortization
and impairments
9.1. Depreciation and amortization
9.2. Impairments
2023 2022Intangible assets 38.7 38.0 Buildings 30.7 31.4 Machinery and equipment 45.2 45.7 Total 114.6 115.2
2023 2022Property, plant and equipment 0.2 5.3 Goodwill 0,0 3.9 Total 0.2 9.2
The nature of the impairments is described in the
disclosures of goodwill, intangible assets and property,
plant and equipment (see notes 13, 14 and 15).
10. Financial income and expenses
10.1. Financial income 2023 2022Interest income on bank deposits 16.9 6.1and loansFair value gain on derivative 14.8 0.0financial instrumentsExchange rate gains 0.0 20.4Other financial income 0.3 0.4Total 32.0 26.8
10.2. Financial expenses2023 2022Interest expenses on liabilities 46.8 26.5Net loss on financial instruments at 0.0 27.2fair value through profit or loss Exchange rate loss 15.8 0.0Other financial expenses 5.0 6.0Total 67.7 59.7
Financial income and expenses net -35.7 -32.9
The company applies hedge accounting on derivatives
used to hedge cash flows in certain large crane projects.
The cash flow hedges of the expected future cash flows
are assessed to be highly effective and a net unrealized
effect of EUR +12.5 million (2022: EUR +2.0 million) with
deferred taxes of EUR -2.5 million (2022: EUR -0.4 million)
relating to the hedging instruments is included in equity.
The hedged operative cash flows are expected to occur
during the next 3–18 months. The realized and recycled
currency differences from these hedges recorded in the
statement of income were EUR -6.0 million in 2023 (EUR
-17.8 million in 2022).
86
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
11. Income taxes
11.1. Taxes in statement of income
11.2. Reconciliation of income before taxes with
total income taxes
11.3. Tax effects of components in other
comprehensive income
2023 2022Local income taxes of group 100.3 63.8companiesTaxes from previous years 3.4 -0.6Change in deferred taxes -11.7 -11.0Total 92.0 52.2
2023 2022Cash flow hedges -2.5 -0.4Re-measurement gains (losses) on 4.5 -18.7defined benefit plansTotal 2.0 -19.1
2023 2022Profit before taxes 367.6 190.7Tax calculated at the domestic corporation tax rate of 20.0% 73.5 38.1(2022: 20.0%)Effect of different tax rates of 16.3 16.0foreign subsidiariesTaxes from previous years 3.4 -0.6Tax effect of non-deductible 4.4 0.1expenses and tax-exempt incomeTax effect of unrecognized tax losses 2.9 2.4of the current yearTax effect of utilization of previously -7.2 -4.0unrecognized tax lossesTax effect of recognition of -0.2 -2.2previously unrecognized tax lossesTax effect of impairment of previously 0.0 1.7recognized deferred tax assetsTax effect of recognizing the controlled temporary difference 0.5 -1.8from investment in subsidiariesTax effect of tax rate change 0.5 -0.1Other items -2.1 2.5Total 92.0 52.2Effective tax rate % 25.0% 27.4%
The company regularly evaluates the net realizable value
of its deferred tax assets.
OECD Pillar Two legislation for minimum top-up tax has
been enacted in certain jurisdictions in which the Group
operates. The legislation will be effective for the Group's
financial year beginning on January 1, 2024. The Group
12. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing
the net income attributable to the shareholders of the
parent company by the weighted average number of
shares outstanding during the year. Diluted earnings per
share are calculated by adjusting the weighted average
number of shares outstanding during the year for the
dilutive effect of the shares issued under the share-based
incentive plans. The number of treasury shares is excluded
from the weighted average number of shares.
2023 2022Net profit attributable to 275.6 140.3 shareholders of the parent company Weighted average number of shares 79,196 79,152 outstanding (1,000 pcs)Effect of share based incentive 387 357 plans (1,000 pcs)Weighted average number of shares 79,583 79,508 outstanding, diluted (1,000 pcs)Earnings per share, basic (EUR) 3.48 1.77Earnings per share, diluted (EUR) 3.46 1.77
13. Goodwill and goodwill
impairment testing
13.1. Goodwill
2023 2022Acquisition costs as of January 1 1,038.3 1,036.8Additions 22.0 0.0Translation difference -3.0 1.5Acquisition costs as of December 31 1,057.2 1,038.3Accumulated impairments as of -18.7 -14.7January 1Impairments for the financial year 0.0 -3.9Total as of December 31 1,038.6 1,019.6
13.2. General principles
Management monitors the performance of the Group
through the monthly meetings and monthly reporting that
take place on a business unit level. Impairment testing is
done at the lowest level of the Group at which goodwill is
monitored internally.
applies a temporary mandatory relief to recognizing and
disclosing information about deferred tax assets and
liabilities arising from Pillar Two income taxes, as provided
in the amendments to IAS 12. The Group has performed
an assessment of the Group's potential exposure to
Pillar Two income taxes. The assessment of the potential
exposure to Pillar Two is based on the most recent
Group reporting and country-by-country information
and analysis. Based on the assessment, the Pillar Two
effective tax rates in most of the jurisdictions in which the
Group operates are above 15%. Additionally, when taking
into account certain exceptions and safe harbor rules,
the possible top-up tax exposure will be immaterial in the
Group's consolidated financial statements.
87
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Compound annual Discount growth raterateIndustrial Cranes 3.7% 12.6%Agilon 19.8% 16.2%Industrial Crane Service 6.6% 13.1%Machine Tool Service 2.8% 11.5%Lift trucks 7.3% 10.8%Port Cranes 7.5% 11.7%
The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined
based on value in use calculations using the discounted
cash flow method. The forecasting period of cash flows
is five years and it is based on financial forecasts of the
management responsible for that CGU, and adjusted
by Group management if needed. Cash flows beyond
the five-year period were calculated using the terminal
value method. The forecasts have been made based on
the CGU specific historical data, order book, the current
market situation and industry specific information of the
future growth possibilities taking also into consideration
the effects of the climate risks and opportunities in Port
Solutions product offerings. The present increase of
cost inflation is considered to be covered mostly by
the increases in sales prices while the long-term cost
inflation is expected to return back to a lower level. The
productivity and efficiency assumptions are based
on internal targets, which are evaluated against actual
performance. These assumptions are reviewed annually
as part of the management's annual planning and
strategic planning cycles. Calculations are prepared
during the fourth quarter of the year.
The average compound growth rate for the gross profit is
consistent with that of sales. Furthermore, for all the CGUs
a 1% terminal growth rate has been applied.
Impairment charges
The impairment testing performed in 2023 did not result in
any impairments being recognized.
Konecranes impaired in 2022 the goodwill of Agilon Cash
Generating Unit due to decreased discounted cash flow
projections. Agilon is an automated storage and retrieval
system designed especially for maintenance, production
and distribution operations and warehouse management.
The development of the sales had not met the targets and
consequently the cash flows had been insufficient. The
business is partially based on rental model, which employs
capital. The Agilon business operates mainly in region
Europe and belongs to Industrial Equipment segment.
According to the Goodwill test the recoverable amount
of the unit was EUR 2.4 million, which was based on its
13.3. Total goodwill in reportable segments after
impairments
2023 2022Industrial Cranes 152.9 153.7 Agilon 0.0 0.0 Goodwill in Industrial Equipment 152.9 153.7totalIndustrial Crane Service 682.8 662.9Machine Tool Service 3.8 3.9Goodwill in Service total 686.5 666.8Port Cranes 163.3 163.3 Lift trucks 35.8 35.8 Goodwill in Port Solutions total 199.2 199.1Total goodwill in reportable 1,038.6 1,019.6segments as of December 31
The discount rate applied to cash flow projections is the
weighted average (pre-tax) cost of capital and is based
on risk-free long-term government bond rates and
market and industry specific risk premiums. These risk
premiums are derived based on the business portfolio of
companies which operate in a similar industry.
The key assumptions, being the average compound
annual growth rate for the forecasted sales of the five
years and the discount rate, are as follows:
value in use calculations. The discount rate used for the
calculation was 14.5% (13.2% December 31, 2021).
Sensitivity analyses
In addition to impairment testing using the base case
assumptions, four separate sensitivity analyses were
performed for each CGU:
1) A discount rate analysis where the discount rate was
increased by 5% points.
2) A Group management adjustment to the future
profitability. The cash flow of each CGU was analyzed
by the Group management. Based on the CGU
specific historical data and future growth prospects,
the cash flows were decreased by 10% in each year
including terminal year.
3) A higher discount rate (+5% points) analysis
combined with lower (-10%) cash flows as mentioned
above.
4) A decrease in the compound annual growth rate for
the sales for each of the five forecasted years (- 2%
points) combined with the current discount rate.
2023
There was no indication of impairment of goodwill for any
CGU from the sensitivity tests. The probability of material
impairment losses is low as under the basic scenario,
the calculated value in use was approximately two times
higher than the CGUs’ assets employed.
2022
There was no indication of impairment of goodwill for
any other CGU than Agilon from the sensitivity tests.
The probability of material impairment losses is low for
the other CGUs in which under the basic scenario, the
calculated value in use was approximately two times
higher than the CGUs’ assets employed.
88
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
14. Intangible assets
Patents Intangible 2023and trademarks Software Other assets total Acquisition costs as of January 1 243.5 200.9 504.6 949.0Additions 0.0 4.0 0.0 4.0Disposals 0.0 -3.7 0.0 -3.6Business combinations 0.0 0.0 17.7 17.7Translation difference 0.0 0.0 -0.4 -0.4Acquisition costs as of December 31 243.5 201.2 522.0 966.6Accumulated amortization as of January 1 -20.6 -178.2 -274.8 -473.6Translation difference 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2Accumulated amortization relating 0.0 3.6 0.0 3.6to disposalsAmortization for financial year -0.6 -8.3 -29.7 -38.7Total as of December 31 222.2 18.3 217.6 458.1
Patents Intangible 2022and trademarks Software Other assets total Acquisition costs as of January 1 243.8 191.7 504.1 939.6Additions 0.0 9.8 0.0 9.8Disposals -0.3 -0.6 -1.1 -2.0Business combinations 0.0 0.0 1.6 1.6Translation difference 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Acquisition costs as of December 31 243.5 200.9 504.6 949.0Accumulated amortization as of January 1 -19.5 -168.4 -248.5 -436.4Translation difference 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3Accumulated amortization relating 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.5to disposalsAmortization for financial year -1.4 -10.0 -26.5 -38.0Total as of December 31 222.8 22.7 229.8 475.4
The category Other mainly consists of customer lists
and technology acquired in business combinations.
They are stated at cost and amortized on a straight-
line basis over their expected useful lives. The normal
amortization period of intangible assets varies from
4 to 20 years. The amortization of intangible assets is
included in the depreciation and impairments line in the
consolidated statement of income. On December 31,
2023, and December 31, 2022, the intangible assets
having indefinite useful life consisted of the Demag and
Gottwald trademarks of EUR 167.0 million and EUR 51.0
million. As there is no foreseeable limit on the period over
which the asset is expected to generate net cash inflows
for the entity, it is classified as intangible assets having
an indefinite useful life. The carrying amounts of these
assets are tested on a yearly basis in connection with the
goodwill impairment testing.
The addition of EUR 4.0 million (EUR 9.8 million in 2022)
mainly consisted of capitalized development costs of the
Group’s ERP systems.
89
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Property, plant Machinery & and equipment 2022 Land BuildingsEquipment total Acquisition costs as of January 1 29.8 288.8 418.4 737.0Additions 0.0 40.2 48.4 88.6Disposals 0.0 -8.7 -15.0 -23.7Transfer within assets -0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0Impairment 0.0 -1.1 -3.6 -4.8Translation difference 0.1 -0.2 0.6 0.5Acquisition costs as of December 31 29.7 319.0 448.8 797.5Accumulated depreciation as of 0.0 -113.0 -284.7 -397.7January 1Translation difference 0.0 0.3 0.4 0.7Accumulated depreciation relating 0.0 8.3 14.4 22.7to disposalsDepreciation for financial year 0.0 -31.4 -45.7 -77.2Total as of December 31 29.7 183.1 133.1 345.9
Classification of Property, plant and equipment 2023 2022Property, plant and equipment, owned 218.3 213.5Right-of-use assets, leased 141.6 132.5Total 359.9 345.9
2023 Land and Machinery and Right of use assets Buildings Equipment Total Balance as of January 1 89.6 42.9 132.5Translation difference -0.6 -0.6 -1.3Business combinations 0.0 0.4 0.4New contracts and changes in lease contracts 26.9 28.1 55.0Depreciation during the year -23.1 -21.9 -45.0Total as of December 31 92.8 48.8 141.6
2022Land and Machinery and Right of use assets Buildings Equipment Total Balance as of January 1 76.5 39.1 115.6Translation difference 0.3 0.6 0.9New contracts and changes in lease contracts 36.0 23.5 59.6Depreciation during the year -23.2 -20.3 -43.5Total as of December 31 89.6 42.9 132.5
In 2023, the EUR 0.7 million impairments of Property, plant and equipment were
restructuring actions. In 2022, EUR 1.6 million of the impairments related to the war in
Ukraine, EUR 2.9 million to restructuring actions and EUR 0.3 million to old rental assets.
15. Property, plant and equipment Property, plant Machinery & and equipment 2023 Land BuildingsEquipment total Acquisition costs as of January 1 29.7 319.0 448.8 797.5Additions 0.4 42.0 64.2 106.6Disposals -0.2 -13.8 -28.2 -42.2Business combinations 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.4Divestments of businesses 0.0 -1.0 -11.7 -12.7Transfer within assets 0.0 -0.2 0.2 0.0Impairment 0.0 0.0 -0.8 -0.7Translation difference -0.3 -2.5 -1.4 -4.3Acquisition costs as of December 31 29.7 343.4 471.7 844.7Accumulated depreciation as of 0.0 -135.9 -315.7 -451.6January 1Translation difference 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3Accumulated depreciation relating 0.0 11.8 23.1 34.9to disposalsDivestments of businesses 0.0 0.4 7.0 7.4Depreciation for financial year 0.0 -30.7 -45.2 -75.9Total as of December 31 29.7 189.2 141.1 359.9
90
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
16. Interests in other entities
and non-controlling interests
16.1. Investments accounted for using
the equity method
The following table illustrates the summarized financial information of the Group’s investments and
reconciliation with the carrying amount of the investments in consolidated financial statements.
16.3. Joint operations
Konecranes has classified the interest in AS Konesko
(domiciled in Estonia) as a joint operation based on the
joint arrangement agreement. AS Konesko is a strategic
supplier of components used in Konecranes products.
Konecranes has the exclusive right to purchase certain
motors and end carriages from AS Konesko at a price to
be agreed upon with AS Konesko. However, Konecranes
retains ownership of the current motor designs and the
trademark rights to the end carriages.
Associated Companies 2023 2022Acquisition costs as of January 1 2.5 1.7Share of associated companies' 0.0 0.1result after taxes*Dividends received -0.3 -0.1Change from subsidiary shares 0.0 0.8Total as of December 31 2.2 2.5
Joint Ventures 2023 2022Acquisition costs as of January 1 5.3 5.1Share of joint ventures' result after 0.8 0.3taxes*Dividends received -0.1 -0.1Disposals -1.3 0.0Total as of December 31 4.7 5.3
Profit/ Carrying loss after amount Non- Non- tax from Total com-of the current Current current Current continuing prehensive Dividends 2023investment assets* assets* liabilities* liabilities* Revenue* operations* income* received Investments in associated 6.9 2.6 40.0 0.9 19.6 46.4 1.8 1.8 0.4companies and joint venturesTotal 6.9 2.6 40.0 0.9 19.6 46.4 1.8 1.8 0.4
Profit/ Carrying loss after amount Non- Non- tax from Total com-of the current Current current Current continuing prehensive Dividends 2022investment assets* assets* liabilities* liabilities* Revenue* operations* income* received Investments in associated 7.8 3.6 54.5 0.9 31.3 69.3 1.4 1.4 0.2companies and joint venturesTotal 7.8 3.6 54.5 0.9 31.3 69.3 1.4 1.4 0.2
* Including adjustments from purchase price allocation.
*Asset and liability values, revenue and profit/loss represent values according to the latest published financial information.
As of December 31, 2023, Konecranes owns 49.5% of AS
Konesko shares..
Konecranes has recognized and accounted for the
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses relating to its
interest in AS Konesko in accordance with IFRS 11.
16.2. Investments in Associated Companies and Joint Ventures
91
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
16.4. Subsidiaries with material non-controlling interest
17. Deferred tax assets and liabilities
17.1. Deferred tax assets
17.2. Deferred tax liabilities
Profit/loss Accumulated after tax from Total non-controlling Non-current Non-current Current continuing comprehensive 2023Interest Goodwill assets Current assets liabilities liabilities Revenue operations income Non-controlling interests 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.6 0.1 4.2 4.1 -1.2 -1.1Total 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.6 0.1 4.2 4.1 -1.2 -1.1
Profit/loss Accumulated after tax from Total non-controlling Non-current Non-current Current continuing comprehensive 2022Interest Goodwill assets Current assets liabilities liabilities Revenue operations income Non-controlling interests 0.1 0.0 1.4 5.3 0.1 6.9 6.6 -0.6 -0.6Total 0.1 0.0 1.4 5.3 0.1 6.9 6.6 -0.6 -0.6
Assets and liabilities as well as revenue and profit/loss values represent the total company values including purchase price allocations. See also the
company list for the ownership and principal place of business of the subsidiaries.
2023 2022Employee benefits 31.4 30.2 Provisions 18.1 18.0 Unused tax losses 7.7 10.1 Other temporary differences 56.6 45.4 Total 113.9 103.8
2023 2022Intangible and tangible assets 109.3 114.8 Other temporary difference 22.3 18.9 Total 131.6 133.7
Other temporary differences include timing differences
arising, for example, from accrued costs, advances
received and unrealized currency differences that are not
deductible in taxation until they occur.
The deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities have
been netted on a juridical company level when there is a
legally enforceable right to offset income tax receivables
against income tax payables related to income taxes
levied by the same tax authority. The gross amount of
deferred tax assets in 2023 were EUR 125.2 million (EUR
110.9 million in 2022) and deferred tax liabilities EUR 143
million (EUR 140.8 million in 2022).
Konecranes has not recognized the temporary
differences in investments in subsidiaries to the extent
that they probably will not reverse in the foreseeable
future.
17.3. Tax losses carried forward
At the end of 2023, Konecranes recorded a deferred tax
asset of EUR 7.7 million (EUR 10.1 million in 2022) related
to unused tax losses on the carry-forward losses of EUR
143.9 million (EUR 187.2 million in 2022) in total. The tax
losses, for which no deferred tax assets are recognized
due to the uncertainty of the utilization of the losses,
amounted to EUR 112.7 million in the year 2023 (EUR 144.4
million in 2022). EUR 100.6 million of these carry-forward
tax losses available have unlimited expiry, EUR 16.2 million
expire later than in five years and EUR 27.1 million expire in
five years.
Part of the carry-forward losses relate to Morris Material
Handling, Inc., USA, which was acquired in 2006. The
overall carry-forward losses of Morris Material Handling,
Inc. amounted to EUR 19.8 million (EUR 23.1 million in 2022).
92
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Tax losses carried forward and related deferred tax assets on December 31
by the most significant countries:
Tax losses Potential Deferred tax Deferred 2023carried forward deferred tax assets assets not recorded tax assets France 52.3 13.1 13.1 0.0USA 19.8 4.8 0.0 4.8Austria 14.7 3.4 3.4 0.0India 14.6 5.1 5.1 0.0Philippines 6.7 1.7 1.7 0.0Australia 6.4 1.9 0.0 1.9Great Britain 6.2 1.6 1.6 0.0Japan 3.5 1.1 1.1 0.0Netherlands 3.0 0.4 0.4 0.0Hong Kong 2.5 0.4 0.4 0.0Other 14.3 3.4 2.4 1.0Total 143.9 36.8 29.1 7.7
Tax losses Potential Deferred tax Deferred 2022carried forward deferred tax assets assets not recorded tax assets France 75.2 18.8 18.8 0.0USA 23.1 5.5 0.0 5.5Austria 16.4 4.1 4.1 0.0India 25.1 6.3 6.3 0.0Philippines 5.3 1.3 1.3 0.0Australia 10.7 3.2 0.0 3.2Great Britain 3.4 0.9 0.9 0.0Japan 4.0 1.2 1.2 0.0Netherlands 3.1 0.5 0.5 0.0Hong Kong 2.8 0.5 0.5 0.0Other 18.0 4.4 3.0 1.4Total 187.2 46.7 36.6 10.1
To assess if the convincing evidence threshold per IAS
12 was met, Konecranes has prepared tax forecasts for
future periods considering the restructuring done and the
tax planning opportunities that were being implemented
at that time.
93
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
18. Inventories
19. Ageing analysis of accounts receivable
2023 2022Raw materials and semi-manufactured goods 389.2 357.3 Work in progress 525.7 551.9 Finished goods 23.2 38.1 Advance payments 57.7 45.3 Total 995.9 992.7
2023 2023 2022 2022 Accounts including Accounts including receivable impairment of receivable impairment of Not overdue 351.6 3.1 376.2 2.7 1−30 days overdue 112.2 0.4 92.9 0.8 31−60 days overdue 54.5 0.2 41.9 0.6 61−90 days overdue 26.9 0.2 26.4 1.1 more than 91 days overdue 42.3 19.5 48.1 19.2 Total 587.5 23.4 585.6 24.5
Balance at the Balance beginning Translation Business Utilized during Provision at the end 2023of the year difference disposals the periodnot needed Additions of the year Provision for obsolete 52.2 -1.0 -1.6 -5.5 -4.3 12.2 52.0inventory
Balance at the Balance beginning Translation Business Utilized during Provision at the end 2022of the year difference combinations the periodnot needed Additions of the year Provision for obsolete 42.0 0.3 0.0 -2.8 -1.2 13.9 52.2inventory
The carrying amount of accounts receivable approximates to their fair value. Accounts receivable are subject to only minor
credit risk concentrations due to the Group's extensively diversified customer portfolio. Credit losses recognized from the
customer contracts for the financial year totaled EUR 5.2 million (EUR 5.9 million in 2022).
94
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Balance at Balance the beginning Translation Business Utilized during Provision at the end 2023of the year difference combinations the periodnot needed Additions of the year Provision for doubtful accounts 24.5 -0.8 0.0 -5.2 -4.4 9.3 23.4(Impairment)
Balance at Balance the beginning Translation Business Utilized during Provision at the end 2022of the year difference combinations the periodnot needed Additions of the year Provision for doubtful accounts 26.8 0.0 0.0 -5.8 -8.2 11.7 24.5(Impairment)
The release of the provision for doubtful accounts relates to the cash received from individual receivables which were
historically provided for due to management’s uncertainty of their collectability.
19. Ageing analysis of accounts receivable (continues)
20. Other receivables
21. Deferred assets
22. Cash and cash equivalents
2023 2022Notes receivable 4.0 5.6 Value added tax 29.5 31.2 Total 33.5 36.8
2023 2022Interest 3.2 1.9 Prepaid expenses 24.1 23.0 Unbilled revenue 40.0 39.7 Other 30.7 33.4 Total 98.0 98.0
2023 2022Short-term deposits 263.6 25.7 Cash in hand and at bank 323.0 388.2 Total 586.6 413.9
23. Equity
23.1. Shareholders’ equity
Number of Number of treasury shares shares As of January 1, 2022 79,134,459 87,447Share subscriptions with 32,140 -32,140share awardsAs of December 31, 2022 79,166,599 55,307Share subscriptions with 35,651 -35,651share awardsAs of December 31, 2023 79,202,250 19,656
The total shareholders' equity consists of share capital,
share premium, paid in capital, cash flow hedges,
translation difference, other reserves and retained
earnings. Consistent with local legislation, Konecranes'
share has no nominal value. All issued shares are fully paid
and listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.
Share premium includes the value of shares, which
exceeds the accounting par value of the shares, for shares
issued before September 1, 2006. Cash flow hedges
include changes in the fair values of derivative financial
instruments used to hedge operational cash flows.
Translation differences comprise the differences arising
from translating non-euro functional currency entities to
euro, which is the Group's presentation currency. Other
reserves include the credit for equity settled share-based
payment cost. The paid in capital includes the portion
of shares' subscription price which is not recorded to
share capital or to liabilities according to IFRS. The paid
in capital also includes other capital contributions to the
Group which are not recorded to some other reserve
within the equity. The paid in capital also includes the
possible amount of share capital decrease which is not
netted against accumulated losses or is not distributed to
shareholders.
Dividend proposal per share for 2023 was EUR 1.35 and
dividend for 2022 was EUR 1.25.
23.2. Distributable earnings
See page 122 / Board of Directors' Proposal to the Annual
General Meeting.
Short-term deposits have a maturity of three months or
less. Cash and cash equivalents are carried at nominal
value, which corresponds to their fair value.
95
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
24. Provisions
Pension 2023 Warranty Restructuringcommitments Other TotalTotal provisions as of January 1 55.4 27.7 7.5 21.9 112.4Translation difference -0.5 0.0 -0.3 -0.2 -0.9Increase through business combination 2.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.2Additional provision in the period 33.5 18.0 1.0 9.3 61.8Utilization of provision -15.6 -13.2 -0.1 -6.3 -35.2Unused amounts reversed -16.8 -0.3 0.0 -1.5 -18.6Total provisions as of December 31 58.3 32.2 8.1 23.1 121.8
Pension 2022 Warranty Restructuringcommitments Other TotalTotal provisions as of January 1 56.4 39.8 8.0 21.8 126.1Translation difference -0.1 0.0 0.5 0.3 0.7Additional provision in the period 24.1 7.9 1.0 8.4 41.4Utilization of provision -11.0 -19.1 0.0 -6.9 -37.0Unused amounts reversed -14.1 -0.9 -2.0 -1.8 -18.7Total provisions as of December 31 55.4 27.7 7.5 21.9 112.4
The provision for warranties covers the expenses due
to the repair or replacement of products during their
warranty period. The warranty liability is based on historical
realized warranty costs for deliveries of standard products
and services. The usual warranty period is 12 months. For
more complex contracts, mainly including long-term
projects, the warranty reserve is calculated contract by
contract and the warranty period can be significantly
longer. The restructuring provision is recognized when the
Group has prepared a detailed reorganization plan and
begun the implementation of the plan or announced the
matter. Pension commitments include provisions for local
pension schemes.
Other provisions include provisions for claims, litigations
and provisions for loss contracts in which the amount is not
provided for as part of work in progress or percentage of
completion receivable of the loss making project.
Restructuring costs
Konecranes has recorded EUR 26.4 million of restructuring
costs during 1-12/2023 (EUR 17.0 million in 1-12/2022) of
which EUR 0.2 million was impairment of assets (EUR 2.9
million for 1-12/2022). The remaining restructuring items
are reported 1-12/2023 in personnel costs (EUR 21.7
million), in material, supplies and subcontracting (EUR 1.4
million), in other operating expenses (EUR 5.8 million) and
in other operating income (EUR 2.7 million).
War in Ukraine
In 2022, Konecranes reviewed the risks related to the
war in Ukraine regarding the effects on assets and
ongoing projects and impaired the values of property,
plant and equipment by EUR 2.1 million, inventories
by EUR 1.5 million, receivables by EUR 0.5 million and
deferred tax assets by EUR 0.4 million in Ukraine due to
the circumstances, which indicated that the carrying
amount is unlikely to be recoverable. In 2022, Konecranes
also recorded EUR 1.1 million of additional losses and
provisions to the inventories and receivables in Russia and
EUR 31.0 million for the projects to Russia, including a EUR
33.5 million reversal of sales.
In 2023 some of the impairments and provisions were
reversed due to changed risk position. The total value
of released unutilized provisions was EUR 5.8 million and
reversal of impairment for fixed assets EUR 0.3 million.
96
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
25. Current liabilities
25.1. Accruals
2023 2022Wages, salaries and personnel 152.3 127.7 expensesPension costs 10.4 8.6 Interest 18.1 11.5 Other items 46.9 50.5 Total 227.7 198.3
2023 2022Value added tax 27.1 24.3 Payroll tax liability 19.1 17.6 Other short-term liabilities 15.7 14.2 Total 61.9 56.1
Maturity of undiscounted cash flows 2023 2022within 1 year 43.7 40.3 1−5 years 88.3 73.4 over 5 years 41.1 45.8 Total 173.1 159.5
Lease liabilities included in the balance sheet 2023 2022Non current interest-bearing 112.7 104.0 liabilitiesCurrent interest-bearing liabilities 37.7 36.5 Total as of December 31 150.3 140.5
25.2. Other current liabilities
(non-interest bearing)
26. Lease accounting
Amounts recognized in statement of income 2023 2022Depreciation for right of use asset 45.0 43.5Income for subleasing right -1.6 -1.1of use assetExpenses related to 5.6 4.0short-term leasesExpenses related to leases of 1.2 2.4low-value assetsInterest on lease liabilities 5.8 4.1Total expenses 56.1 52.9Total cash flow of leases 56.8 54.7
2023 2022Loans from financial institutions 599.9 928.8 Pension loans 15.0 20.0 Lease liabilities 112.7 104.0 Other long-term loans 0.1 3.6 Total 727.7 1,056.4
2023 2022Loans from financial institutions 176.9 0.0 Pension loans 5.0 5.0 Lease liabilities 37.7 36.5 Other short-term loans 7.6 8.3 Total 227.2 49.8
The Group leases land and buildings for its production
and office space. The leases of production facilities
typically run for a period of two to seven years, and leases
of office space for one to ten years. Some leases include
an option to renew the lease for an additional period after
the end of the contract term. Konecranes Group has
major lease agreements of factory and office buildings
in Hyvinkää and Hämeenlinna, Finland. During 2022 the
second extention option of 5 years for these buildings
was applied. The Group has also included one additional
5-year option in the lease liability value. The Group has
various other leases for office equipment, vehicles and
premises with varying terms and renewal rights. Vehicles
typically have a lease term of three to seven years. Leasing
contracts comply with normal practices in the countries
concerned. The average interest rate in lease contracts
was 4.6% (3.54% in 2022).
27. Interest-bearing liabilities
27.1. Non-current
27.2. Current
During the year 2023 the Group voluntarily prepaid a EUR
150 million bilateral term loan in full with its cash reserves
and agreed on an extension of maturity of its EUR 300
million term loan from 2024 to 2025. In addition, the Group
signed a new EUR 350 million committed revolving credit
facility that refinanced the previous EUR 400 million
facility (2017-2024). The new revolving credit facility was
undrawn at the end of December 2023. At the end of the
fourth quarter, the Group’s liquid cash reserves were EUR
586.6 million (31.12.2022: EUR 413.9 million). In addition, the
Group may draw short-term financing from the domestic
commercial paper markets within the EUR 500 million
limit, which was unutilized at the end of December 2023
(31.12.2022: unutilized).
At the end of December 2023, the outstanding short-
and long-term loan portfolio consists of: EUR 400 million
term loans, EUR 377 million Schuldschein loan and
97
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023 MaturityAvg. Avg. Less than Over Total Currencydurationrate %1 year 1–5 years5 yearsMEUREUR 1.2 years 3.09 200.5 647.4 35.2 883.2INR 1.8 years 9.68 0.5 1.4 0.0 2.0CNY 1.3 years 4.69 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.5USD 1.7 years 5.37 8.9 18.3 1.3 28.5GBP 1.8 years 4.89 1.5 3.9 0.3 5.7Others 0.8–3.4 years 2.23–18.39 14.8 12.3 7.0 34.1Total 4.29 227.2 683.9 43.8 954.9
2022 MaturityAvg. Avg. Less than Over Total Currencydurationrate % 1 year 1–5 years5 yearsMEUREUR 1.5 years 2.18 23.5 973.5 40.4 1,037.4INR 1.7 years 8.62 0.3 0.6 0.0 0.8CNY 1.5 years 4.59 1.6 1.2 0.0 2.8USD 1.7 years 4.01 7.8 15.7 0.5 24.0GBP 1.8 years 3.33 1.3 4.2 0.3 5.8Others 1.1–3.0 years 1.43–20.78 15.3 13.3 6.7 35.3Total 2.58 49.8 1,008.5 47.9 1,106.2
27.3. Maturity tables of financial liabilities
and liquidity risk
The following table reflects the maturity of interest-
bearing liabilities.
EUR 20 million employment pension loan. The loan
portfolio contains floating and fixed rate tranches and
interest swaps. The weighted average interest rate is
currently 3.96% per annum. The Group is in compliance
with the quarterly monitored financial covenant
(gearing). No specific securities have been given for the
loans. The Group continues to have healthy gearing ratio
of 22.9% (31.12.2022: 48.0%) which is in compliance with
the financial covenants the Group has to comply with.
Derivatives are initially recorded in the balance sheet
at fair value and subsequently measured at fair value at
each balance sheet date. All derivatives are carried as
assets when fair value is positive and as liabilities when
fair value is negative. Derivative instruments that are not
designated as hedges (hedge accounting) are measured
at fair value, and the change in fair value is recognized in the
consolidated statement of income. When the derivative is
designated as a hedge (hedge accounting) the effective
part of the change in fair value is recognized in other
comprehensive income. Any ineffective part is recognized
in the consolidated statement of income. The foreign
exchange forward contracts are measured based on the
closing date’s observable spot exchange rates and the
quoted yield curves of the respective currencies. Interest
rate swaps are measured based on present value of the
cash flows, which are discounted based on the quoted
yield curves.
In addition, the Group has certain revolving facilities the
details of which can be found in note 33.3.
The average interest rate of the non-current liabilities
portfolio at December 31, 2023 was 4.67% (2022: 2.51%)
and that of the current liabilities portfolio was 3.05% (2022:
3.93%). The effective interest rate for EUR loans varied
between 0.80% - 5.28% (2022: 0.80% - 4.05%).
98
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
The following table reflects all contractually fixed pay-offs
for settlement, repayments and interest resulting from
recognized financial liabilities, excluding derivatives. The
amounts disclosed are undiscounted net cash outflows
for the respective upcoming fiscal years, based on the
2023 MaturityAvg. Avg. Less than 1–5 Over Total Currencydurationrate %1 yearyears5 yearsMEUREUR 1.2 years 3.09 241.3 720.8 40.0 1,002.1INR 1.8 years 9.68 0.7 1.6 0.0 2.3CNY 1.3 years 4.69 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.5USD 1.7 years 5.37 10.1 20.7 1.5 32.2GBP 1.8 years 4.89 2.2 4.0 0.6 6.7Others 0.8–3.4 years 2.23–18.39 16.7 14.8 12.9 44.4Total debt 4.29 272.0 762.2 55.0 1,089.2Other financial 375.3 8.1 0.0 383.4liabilitiesTotal financial 647.3 770.3 55.0 1,472.6liabilities
2022 MaturityAvg. Avg. Less than 1–5 Over Total Currencydurationrate %1 yearyears5 yearsMEUREUR 1.5 years 2.18 53.4 1,024.5 43.3 1,121.2INR 1.7 years 8.62 0.3 0.6 0.0 0.9CNY 1.5 years 4.59 1.7 1.3 0.0 3.0USD 1.7 years 4.01 8.6 17.3 0.4 26.2GBP 1.8 years 3.33 1.6 3.9 0.6 6.1Others 1.1–3.0 years 1.43–20.78 17.0 15.5 13.2 45.7Total debt 2.58 82.6 1,063.2 57.4 1,203.2Other financial 362.4 7.9 0.0 370.3liabilitiesTotal financial 444.9 1,071.1 57.4 1,573.4liabilities
27.4. Liquidity risk, containing undiscounted cash flows of non-derivative
financial liabilities by currency
earliest date on which Konecranes could be required
to pay. Cash outflows for financial liabilities (including
interest) without fixed amount or timing are based on the
conditions existing at December 31.
99
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
27.5. Maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities
The following table reflects the maturity of all financial liabilities.
27.6. Changes in Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities
2023 Maturity of financial liabilitiesAmount Less than 1–5 Over Liability typedrawn1 yearyears5 yearsLoans from financial institutions 776.8 176.9 589.9 10.0Lease liabilities 150.3 37.7 79.0 33.7Pension loans 20.0 5.0 15.0 0.0Other long-term debt and short-term loans 7.7 7.6 0.0 0.1Derivative financial instruments 11.3 11.3 0.0 0.0Account and other payables 383.4 375.3 8.1 0.0Total 1,349.5 613.7 692.0 43.8
2022 Maturity of financial liabilitiesAmount Less than 1–5 Over Liability typedrawn1 yearyears5 yearsLoans from financial institutions 928.8 0.0 918.8 10.0Lease liabilities 140.5 36.5 66.2 37.8Pension loans 25.0 5.0 20.0 0.0Other long-term debt and short-term loans 11.9 8.3 3.5 0.2Derivative financial instruments 15.9 15.9 0.0 0.0Account and other payables 370.3 362.4 7.9 0.0Total 1,492.3 428.0 1,016.4 47.9
Non-current Non- Current interest current interest Current bearing lease bearing lease Financial 2023loans liabilities loans liabilities derivatives Total Total liabilities as of 952.4 104.0 13.3 36.5 15.9 1,122.1January 1Proceeds 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Repayments -160.6 0.0 -0.4 -44.1 0.0 -205.1Acquisitions and 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4disposalsForeign exchange -0.1 -0.9 -0.3 -0.5 0.0 -1.7movementChanges in fair values 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 -4.6 -4.6Changes in lease 0.0 55.9 0.0 -1.1 0.0 54.9contractsOther -176.7 -46.8 176.9 46.8 0.0 0.2Total as of December 31 615.0 112.7 189.5 37.6 11.3 966.2
Non-current Non- Current interest current interest Current bearing lease bearing lease Financial 2022loans liabilitiesloans liabilities derivatives Total Total liabilities as of 362.0 85.1 379.7 38.3 16.9 882.0January 1Proceeds 600.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 600.0Repayments -8.7 0.0 -366.7 -44.1 0.0 -419.5Acquisitions and 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0disposalsForeign exchange 0.2 0.6 0.0 0.3 0.0 1.1movementChanges in fair values 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 -1.0 -1.0Changes in lease 0.0 61.5 0.0 -1.2 0.0 60.3contractsOther -1.0 -43.3 0.2 43.3 0.0 -0.8Total as of December 31 952.4 104.0 13.3 36.5 15.9 1,122.1
100
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
28. Other long-term liabilities
28.1. Employee benefits
The company and most of its subsidiaries offer retirement
plans which cover the majority of employees in the
Group. Many of these plans are defined contribution,
where Konecranes' contribution and resulting charge is
fixed at a set level or is a set percentage of employees’
pay. However the Group has significant defined benefit
pension plans in the United Kingdom, Germany and
Switzerland as well as individually insignificant plans in
other countries. The companies in many countries also
have other long-term employee benefits such as part-
time pension benefits and jubilee benefits, which are
reported as defined benefit plans.
The UK defined benefit plan is administered by an
independent trustee company that is legally separated
from the Group. The investments are managed by a
professional and independent Fiduciary Manager who
is appointed by the trustees. The Fiduciary Manager
appoints Investment Managers as he/she see fit in order
to achieve the Trustees' stated objectives for the scheme
funding level and taking into account the agreed risk
appetite. The Fiduciary Manager has trigger points set in
conjunction with the Trustees which when reached allows
he/she to make changes to the investments to repatriate
the gains to achieve full funding position. The UK plan is
subject to the UK's pensions legislation, is regulated by
the UK Pensions Regulator and is exempt from most UK
taxation through its registered status. The UK plan was
closed to new members in 2005. Under the UK plan the
employees are entitled to post-retirement installments
calculated as an average annual basic salary from the best
2023 2022Employee benefits 224.3 209.7 Other non-interest-bearing long- 8.1 7.9 term liabilitiesTotal 232.5 217.7
three years within the last ten years. The net liability in the
United Kingdom was EUR 0.0 million (EUR 0.0 million in
2022).
In Germany the defined benefit pension plans are direct
pension promises which are unfunded and administered
by a service provider. The payments to plan participants
start after retirement or in case of disability or death.
Benefits are based on the number of years worked
and the final salary. The commencement of pension
payments depends on the beginning of the state pension
when the earliest age is 63 in case of early retirement.
The old age pension starting from 65 is independent of
the beginning of the state pension. The biggest defined
benefit pension plan in Germany is the Mannesmann
Leistungsordnung (MLO), which is closed to new
employees. The monthly pension benefit provided by
this plan is calculated as the ratio Individual pay/Average
pay, times the years of service, times 3.07, and has to
be at least equal to 2.10 times the years of service. The
net liability in Germany was EUR 194.6 million (EUR 184.8
million in 2022) of which the MLO plan was EUR 130.7
million (EUR 124.3 million in 2022).
The Swiss pension plans are administered via pension
funds, which are legally separated from the Group.
The board of Trustees of the pension funds are equally
composed of representatives of both the employer and
employees. The Trustees are required by law to act in the
interest of all relevant beneficiaries and are responsible
for the investment policy with regard to the assets and
the administration and financing of the benefits. The plans
function in and comply with a large regulatory framework
and comply with the local minimum funding requirements.
The plans are open to new members. Both the company
and employees pay contributions to fund the plans.
The pension plans qualify as defined benefit plan for
IFRS purposes because accruals are by law subject to
a minimum guaranteed rate of return and the plan has
to guarantee a certain legal minimum level of benefits.
There is hence a risk that the company may have to pay
additional contributions. Under the plans, participants are
also insured against the financial consequences of old
age, disability and death. The net liability in Switzerland was
EUR 4.1 million (EUR 1.8 million in 2022) of which the pension
plan was EUR 3.9 million (EUR 1.6 million in 2022).
The defined benefit plans typically expose the company
to actuarial risks such as: investment risk, interest rate risk,
longevity risk and salary risk. The investment risk is being
mitigated by investing the funds both to equity and debt
instruments.
The following tables summarize the components of net
benefit expense recognized in the statement of profit or
loss and the funded status and amounts recognized in the
balance sheet for the respective plans:
28.2. Amounts recognized in the balance sheet
2023 2022Present value of obligation wholly 220.1 207.9unfundedPresent value of obligation wholly 60.1 55.8or partly funded Defined benefit plan obligations 280.1 263.7Fair value of plan assets -55.8 -53.9Total net liability recognized 224.3 209.7
101
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023 2022Obligation as of January 1 263.7 358.0Translation difference 1.6 -2.4Divestment of business -0.2 0.0Settlements and curtailments -0.1 0.0Current service cost 8.0 6.9Interest cost 10.0 4.3Past service cost -0.1 -0.2Actuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising from changes in demographic -0.3 -0.1assumptionsActuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising from changes in financial 13.2 -96.3assumptionsActuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising 3.2 13.6from experienceBenefits paid (-) -18.8 -20.2Obligation as of December 31 280.1 263.7
2023 2022Service cost:Current service cost 7.9 6.7Net interest cost 7.2 2.9Past service cost -0.1 -0.2Components of defined benefit 15.0 9.5plan costs recorded in profit or loss
2023 2022Remeasurement on the net defined benefit liability:The return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in the net interest -0.5 20.2expense) gains (-) / losses (+)Actuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising from changes in demographic -0.3 -0.1assumptionsActuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising from changes in financial 13.2 -96.3assumptionsActuarial gains (-) / losses (+) arising 3.2 13.6from experienceComponents of defined benefit plan costs recorded in other 15.5 -62.6comprehensive incomeTotal (income (-) / expense (+)) 30.5 -53.1
28.3. Components of defined benefit plan
recorded in comprehensive income
The actuarial gains / losses in 2023 and 2022 were mainly
caused by the change in discount rates in the defined
benefit plans of Germany, Switzerland and the United
Kingdom.
28.4. Movements of the present value
of defined benefit obligation
Of the benefits paid, EUR 3.9 million (2022: EUR 6.1 million)
was paid from plan assets and EUR 15.0 million (2022: EUR
14.1 million) directly by the employer.
28.5. Major categories of plan assets
at the end of the reporting period
2023 2022Equity instruments 6.6 4.6Debt instruments 32.0 30.7Insurances 2.0 13.6Real estate 6.3 3.3Others 9.0 1.7Total plan assets 55.8 53.9
The plan assets do not contain any Konecranes shares or
assets.
Virtually all equity and debt instruments have quoted
prices in active markets. The plan assets originate
from the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Germany, the
Philippines and India. It is the policy of the UK fund to invest
approximately 20–25% to growth assets such as equity
instruments as well as property and growth funds and
75–80% to risk reducing assets such as corporate bonds
and fixed or index-linked gilts. The Swiss pension funds are
secured by insurances. The Company can only indirectly
and partially determine the asset allocation through the
50/50 employer/employee representation in the board
of Trustees. The return on plan assets was EUR 3.2 million
(2022: EUR -18.8 million).
Movements of the fair value of plan assets 2023 2022Fair value of plan assets as of January 1 53.9 79.5Translation difference 1.4 -1.9Divestment of business -0.3 0.0Interest income 2.7 1.4Employee contributions 0.4 0.4Employer contributions 1.0 0.8The return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in the net interest 0.4 -20.2expense)Benefits paid (-) -3.9 -6.1Fair value of plan assets as of 55.8 53.9December 31
102
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Sensitivity analysis Increase Decrease0.5% points change in the -5.4% 5.9%discount rate0.5% points change in the expected 0.4% -0.4%development of salaries0.5% points change in the expected 3.2% -3.0%development of pensions
28.6. Defined benefit plan:
the main actuarial assumptions
With the objective of presenting the assets and liabilities of
the defined benefit plans at their fair value on the balance
sheet, assumptions under IAS 19 are set by reference
to market conditions at the valuation date. Qualified
independent actuaries have updated the actuarial
valuations under IAS 19 of the major defined benefit
schemes operated by the Group on December 31, 2023.
The assumptions used by the actuaries are chosen from a
range of possible actuarial assumptions which, due to the
long-term nature of the schemes, may not necessarily be
borne out in practice. The actuarial assumptions used to
calculate the benefit liabilities therefore vary according to
the country in which the plan is situated. The following table
shows the assumptions, weighted by liabilities, used to
value the principal defined benefit plans.
Germany 2023 2022Discount rate % 3.30 3.71Expected development of salaries % 2.67 2.66Expected development of pensions % 2.00 2.00
Mortality table: Richttafeln 2018 G von Klaus Heubeck
UK 2023 2022Discount rate % 4.80 5.00Expected development of pensions % 3.10 3.10
Mortality table: SAPS base table of S3PA, applied at year of birth
and weighted by male/female deferred members and pensioners,
and CMI 2020 (2022: CMI 2020) projections with a long term
improvement parameter of 1.25% (2022: 1.25%) per annum.
Switzerland 2023 2022Discount rate % 1.35 2.15Expected development of salaries % 1.50 1.50
Mortality table: BVG 2020 Generational and improvement
factors CMI 2019 LTR 1.5%.
Other 2023 2022Discount rate % 2.18 - 15.44 2.80 - 10.50 Expected development of salaries % 1.14 - 11.00 1.16 - 11.00 Expected development of pensions % 1.60 - 10.59 2.00 - 10.57
The below table shows the % effect of a change in the
significant actuarial assumptions used to determine
the retirement benefits obligations in our main defined
benefit pension obligation countries. The effect shows
the increase or decrease in the liability. In the calculation
of the sensitivity of the discount rate, any effect from the
return of plan assets has been ignored.
The sensitivity analyses above have been determined
based on reasonably possible changes of the respective
assumptions occurring at the end of the reporting period
and may not be representative of the actual change. It is
based on a change in the key assumption while holding
all other assumptions constant. A linear extrapolation
of these amounts based on alternative changes in the
assumptions as well as an addition of combined changes
in the individual assumptions is not possible.
There are no changes in the way the sensitivity analyses
were performed compared to the previous years.
The average duration of the defined benefit obligation
weighted by the present value of the defined benefit
obligation is 11 years (2022: 12 years).
The Group expects to contribute EUR 1.0 million to the
above defined benefit pension plans in 2024 (Employer
contribution).
103
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
29. Share-based payments
1
Performance Share Plans Plan 2020-2022 Plan 2021-2023 Plan 2022-2024 Plan 2023-2025Performance period 1.1.2020–31.12.2022 1.1.2021–31.12.2023 1.1.2022–31.12.2024 1.1.2023–31.12.2025Vesting year 2023 2024 2025 2026Maximum number of participants 170 170 170 170Maximum number of shares 600,000 634,921 600,000 700,000Non-market vesting conditions Separate 1-year Separate 1-year Separate 1-year Cumulative 2targets:targets:targets :targets: 11 1Adjusted EPS Adjusted EPSAdjusted EPS Adjusted EPS (60%)Compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for Sales (40%)
1) Adjustments to the EPS include restructuring costs, costs related to mergers and acquisitions and separately defined other exceptional items.
2) For the 2022-2024 vesting periods granted in 2022 the equity settled portion is based on non-market vesting condition (adjusted EPS) for
the year 2022 and 2023 when the condition for 2024 is still open.
The payment of the total reward takes place if the plan
term conditions are met. The potential rewards from the
plan will be paid partly in company shares and partly in
cash after the performance periods. The cash proportion
is intended to cover taxes and tax-related costs arising
from the rewards to the plan participants. As a rule, no
reward will be paid if plan participant's employment or
service ends before the reward payment.
Restricted Share Unit Plan
The Restricted Share Unit Plan 2017 is directed to selected
key employees in Konecranes. The vesting periods will
last for 12 to 36 months. The prerequisite for reward
payment is that a key employee’s employment or service
continues until the end of the vesting period. The rewards
to be allocated on the basis of the entire plan will amount
to a maximum total of 200,000 Konecranes Plc shares
including also the proportion to be paid in cash. No shares
(17,170 in 2022) of the restricted share unit plan were
allocated during 2023.
Restricted Share Unit Plan 2020
Konecranes Plc and Cargotec Corporation signed on
October 1, 2020, a combination agreement and a merger
plan to combine the two companies through a merger.
The Board of Directors of Konecranes Plc decided to
establish a share-based incentive plan for the Group key
employees. The Restricted Share Unit Plan 2020 was
intended to function as a bridge plan for the transition
period before the closing of the Transaction and forming
the combined company in the merger. The aim of the
Plan was to align the objectives of the shareholders and
the key employees, to secure business continuity during
the Transition Period, and to retain key employees at the
company.
As the merger was cancelled in March 2022, also the
Restricted Share Unit Plan 2020 was cancelled in 2022.
Ownership Obligations
A member of the Konecranes Leadership Team must hold
a minimum of 50 percent of any net shares given on the
basis of these plans, until the member’s shareholding
in the company in total corresponds to the value of the
member’s annual salary and the member’s membership in
the Konecranes Leadership Team continues.
Fair value
The fair value of the equity-settled portion of the share
rights granted is estimated at the date of grant using a
Monte-Carlo simulation model, taking into account the
terms and conditions upon which the share rights were
granted. The model simulates the TSR and compares
it against the group of principal competitors. It takes
into account historical and expected dividends, and the
share price fluctuation covariance of the Group and its
competitors to predict the distribution of relative share
performance. Fair value of the cash-settled portion
is measured at each reporting date using a binomial
option pricing model taking into account the terms and
conditions upon which the instruments were granted and
the current likelihood of achieving the specified target.
Employee Share Savings Plan
The Group has launched an Employee Share Savings
Plan (ESSP) in which each participant will receive one free
matching share for every two acquired savings shares.
Matching shares will be delivered to a participant if the
participant holds the acquired shares from the plan until the
end of the designated holding period. The matching shares
will be paid in Konecranes shares and partly in cash. The
expenses of the plan are recognized over the vesting period
based on the quarterly acquired savings share amounts.
The fair value of the equity-settled portion of the share
options granted is estimated at the date of grant using
a binomial option pricing model, taking into account
the terms and conditions upon which the share options
were granted. Fair value of the cash-settled portion
is measured at each reporting date using a binomial
option pricing model taking into account the terms and
conditions upon which the instruments were granted and
the current likelihood of achieving the specified target.
104
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
29.1. Expenses for employee service
29.3. Changes in the number of net share
rewards in Restricted Share Unit Plan 2020
29.2. Changes in the number of gross share
rewards in Performance Share Plan
2023 2022Expense arising from equity-settled 15.7 6.7share-based payment transactions Expense arising from cash-settled 1.2 -1.9share-based payment transactions Total expense arising from share-16.9 4.7based payment transactions
2023 2022Number Number of sharesof sharesAs of January 1 1,655,470 1,715,800Share rewards granted 625,500 581,670Share rewards awarded -351,338 -149,661Share rewards expired -159,062 -477,839Share rewards forfeited -32,280 -14,500Total as of December 31 1,738,290 1,655,470
2023 2022Number Number of shares of sharesAs of January 1 0 110,686Share rewards expired 0 -110,686Total as of December 31 0 0
The carrying amount of the liability arising from cash
settled portion was EUR 1.4 million (2022: EUR 0.8 million).
29.4. Changes in the number of gross share
rewards in Employee Share Savings Plan
2023 2022Number Number of sharesof sharesOutstanding as of January 1 209,577 190,438Share rewards granted 76,393 84,047Share rewards awarded -71,027 -52,620Share rewards forfeited -13,159 -12,288Outstanding as of December 31 201,784 209,577
29.5. Assumptions made in determining the fair
value of Performance Shares Plan
The fair value for the cash settled portion is remeasured
at each reporting date until the possible share delivery.
The fair value of the liability will thus change in accordance
with the Konecranes Plc share price. The fair value for the
equity settled portion has been determined at grant using
the fair value of Konecranes share as of the grant date and
expected dividend yield. 2020 Restricted 2023 plan 2022 plan 2021 planshare unit plan 2020 planShare price at grant, EUR 35.34 22.13 38.77 27.74 26.95 Share price at reporting period 40.78 40.78 40.78 40.78 40.78 end 31.12., EURExpected volatility, % * 34.0% 48.0% 26.0% 31.0% 32.0%Risk-free interest rate, % 2.8% 0.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%Expected dividend per share, pa , EUR 1.4 1.3 1.7 3.2 1.7 Expected contractual life in years 2.9 2.8 2.8 0.0 2.5 Weighted average fair value of the share 31.21 18.20 33.75 24.54 22.59 rewards at the grant dateModel used Black-Scholes Black-Scholes Black-Scholes Black-Scholes Black-Scholes
* Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Konecranes share using monthly observations over
corresponding maturity.
30. Related party transactions
The related parties of Konecranes include subsidiaries
(see Company list), associated companies, joint ventures
and joint operations, pension fund in the United Kingdom
and the key management personnel of the Group and
major shareholders. The key management personnel of
the Group is comprised of the Board of Directors, the
CEO and the Konecranes Leadership Team.
30.1. Key Management compensation
Board of Directors
The remuneration packages for Board members are
resolved by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) on
proposal by the Nomination Committee. The AGM
2023 confirmed an annual fee of EUR 150,000 for
the Chairman of the Board (2022: EUR 140,000), EUR
100,000 for the Vice Chairman of the Board (2022: EUR
100,000), and EUR 70,000 for other Board members
(2022: EUR 70,000). In case the term of office of a Board
member ends before the closing of the Annual General
Meeting in 2024, he or she is entitled to the prorated
amount of the annual remuneration calculated on the
basis of his or her actual term in office. Members of
the Board of Directors are also eligible for a meeting
fee of EUR 1,000 for each meeting that they attend. In
addition, compensation of EUR 1,500 was approved
per meeting for attendance at Board committee
meetings (2022: EUR 1,500). However, the chairman of
the audit committee is entitled to a compensation of
EUR 5,000 (2022: EUR 3,000) and the chairman of the
human resources comittee EUR 3,000 per meeting for
attendance at committee meetings.
105
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023Number of shares Value of Total compensation to as part of compensation Compensation Total the Board of directorscompensation in shares, EUR paid in cash, EURcompensation, EURChairman of the Board 2,023 63,614 125,552 189,166 Board members 7,473 234,288 558,876 793,164 Total 9,496 297,903 684,427 982,330
2022Number of shares Value of Total compensation to as part of compensation Compensation Total the Board of directorscompensation in shares, EURpaid in cash, EURcompensation, EURChairman of the Board 1,874 51,298 90,036 141,334 Board members 7,167 192,005 394,831 586,836 Total 9,041 243,304 484,866 728,170
According to the proposal, 40% of the annual remuneration
is to be used for acquiring shares in the company. The
remuneration may also be paid by transferring treasury
shares based on the authorization given to the Board of
Directors by the General Meeting. In case such purchase
of shares cannot be carried out due to reasons related
either to the company or to a board member, the annual
remuneration shall be paid entirely in cash.
Travel expenses will be compensated against receipt.
President and CEO 2023 2022Salary and benefits, EUR (Anders Svensson October 19, 2022- December 31, 2023, 814,208 750,905 Teo Ottola January 1, 2022-October 18, 2022) Annual variable pay, EUR 0 1,087,088 Total 814,208 1,837,993 Expense of statutory pension plans (Anders Svensson October 19, 2022 - December 31, 2023, 136,565 203,162 Teo Ottola January 1, 2022-October 18, 2022) Expense of voluntary pension plans (Anders Svensson October 19, 2022 - December 31, 2023, 160,000 48,802 Teo Ottola January 1, 2022-October 18, 2022)Total 296,565 251,964 Accrued annual variable pay of CEO 799,203 48,557 The accrual of variable pay is paid during the following year.Shareholding in Konecranes Plc (number of shares) 324 0Performance share rights allocated (number of share rights) 72,170 17,170 Share-based payment costs, EUR 564,439 -68,933Retirement age 63 years 63 years Period of notice 6 months 18 months Severance payment (including 6 months notice period)salary and fringe benefits
Expense of statutory pension plans was EUR 0.1 million in 2023 (EUR 0.1 million in 2022).
President and CEO
The Human Resources Committee reviews the President
and CEO's performance. Based on this review and
relevant facts, the Board sets the total compensation
package for the President and CEO.
On August 6, 2021, Konecranes announced that Rob Smith
has decided to leave the company. He left Konecranes
on December 31, 2021. The company's CFO, Teo Ottola,
who also serves as Deputy CEO, acted as the interim CEO
from January 1, 2022, until October 18, 2022. Konecanes
announced June 10, 2022, that Anders Svensson has been
appointed as Konecranes' new President and CEO and he
assumed his role on October 19, 2022.
106
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Konecranes Leadership Team
The Konecranes Leadership Team (KLT) convenes as
frequently as necessary, normally on a monthly basis.
Business Areas have their own management teams that
convene on a regular basis. Only the KLT is classified as key
management personnel due to the decision making power.
The Konecranes Leadership Team consists of the
following members:
President and CEO
Chief Financial Officer, Deputy CEO
Executive Vice President, Industrial Service and
Equipment
Executive Vice President, Port Solutions, and Executive
Vice President, Technologies
Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Senior Vice President, General Counsel
The Human Resources Committee of the Board will, based
upon a recommendation by the President and CEO, make
a proposal to the Board concerning the approval of the
base compensation review and incentive levels for KLT
members.
The retirement age of the Finnish members of the KLT
(excluding the President and CEO) is set according to the
Employees Pensions Act (TyEL). The Finnish members of
the KLT also participate in the contribution-based group
pension insurance scheme offered to key personnel
in Finland. The defined contribution payment by the
company is 1% of annual salary excluding performance
based compensation (annual or long-term incentives).
The Finnish KLT members also have life insurance and
disability insurances. Non-Finnish members have local
insurances.
Konecranes Leadership Team excluding the President and CEO 2023 2022Salary and benefits, EUR 1,992,325 1,952,574 Annual variable pay, EUR 571,026 1,859,503 Total 2,563,351 3,812,077 Expense of statutory pension plans 301,595 430,913 Expense of voluntary pension plans 13,434 14,358 Total 315,029 445,271 Shareholding in Konecranes Plc (number of shares) 156,037 162,796 Performance share rights allocated (number of share rights) 202,000 256,000 Share-based payment costs, EUR 2,657,376 196,577
There were no loans outstanding to the Konecranes Leadership Team at end of the period 2023 and 2022.
There were no guarantees on behalf of the Konecranes Leadership Team in 2023 and 2022.
The employee benefits to the key management personnel of the Group were in total EUR 8.9 million in 2023 (EUR 6.6 million
in 2022).
2023 2022Sales of goods and services with associated companies and joint arrangements 18.9 25.4 Receivables from associated companies and joint arrangements 2.3 4.1 Purchases of goods and services from associated companies and joint arrangements 67.7 64.5 Liabilities to associated companies and joint arrangements 0.9 1.5
30.2. Transactions with associated companies and joint arrangements
Sales to and purchases from related parties are concluded using terms equivalent to arm's length transaction.
107
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023 2022Carrying amounts Carrying amounts Fair value Fair value through Amortized by balance Fair value Fair value through Amortized by balance Financial assetsthrough OCIincome statementcostsheet itemthrough OCIincome statementcostsheet itemCurrent financial assetsAccount and other receivables 0.0 0.0 621.0 621.0 0.0 0.0 622.5 622.5Derivative financial instruments 13.6 9.9 0.0 23.5 12.2 31.5 0.0 43.7Cash and cash equivalents 0.0 0.0 586.6 586.6 0.0 0.0 413.9 413.9Total 13.6 9.9 1,207.6 1,231.1 12.2 31.5 1,036.3 1,080.0Financial liabilitiesNon-current financial liabilitiesInterest-bearing liabilities 0.0 0.0 727.7 727.7 0.0 0.0 1,056.4 1,056.4Other payables 0.0 0.0 8.1 8.1 0.0 0.0 7.9 7.9Current financial liabilitiesInterest-bearing liabilities 0.0 0.0 227.2 227.2 0.0 0.0 49.8 49.8Derivative financial instruments 5.3 6.0 0.0 11.3 10.7 5.2 0.0 15.9Account and other payables 0.0 0.0 375.3 375.3 0.0 0.0 362.4 362.4Total 5.3 6.0 1,338.2 1,349.5 10.7 5.2 1,476.4 1,492.3
30.3. Transactions with Pension Fund
in the United Kingdom
31. Guarantees and contingent liabilities
2023 2022Employer contributions 0.0 0.2
2023 2022For own commercial obligationsGuarantees 1,088.3 862.5Other 61.6 72.7Total 1,149.9 935.2
From time to time Konecranes provides customers with
guarantees that guarantee the company's obligations
pursuant to the applicable customer contract. In sales of
investment goods (machinery) the typical guarantees are
the following:
tender guarantees (bid bonds) given to the customer to
secure the bidding process
advance payment guarantees given to the customer to
secure their down payment for project
performance guarantees to secure customers over the
Company’s own performance in customer contracts, and
warranty period guarantees to secure the correction of
defects during the warranty period.
Contingent liabilities relating to litigation
Various legal actions, claims and other proceedings pend
against the Group in various countries. These actions,
claims and other proceedings are typical of this industry
and consistent with a global business offering that
encompasses a wide range of products and services.
These matters involve contractual disputes, warranty
claims, product liability (including design defects,
manufacturing defects, failure to warn and asbestos
legacy), employment, vehicles and other matters
involving claims of general liability.
While the final outcome of these matters cannot be
predicted with certainty, Konecranes has the opinion,
based on the information available to date and
considering the grounds presented for such claims, the
available insurance coverage and the reserves made,
that the outcome of such actions, claims and other
proceedings, if unfavorable, would not have a material,
adverse impact on the financial condition of the Group.
32. Financial assets and liabilities
32.1. Carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities
Additional information on financial instruments is presented in Note 34.
108
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
32.2. Fair values
Set out below is a comparison, by class, of the carrying
amounts and fair value of the Group's financial assets and
liabilities:
Carrying amount Fair valueFinancial assets 2023 2022 2023 2022 NoteCurrent financial assetsAccount and other receivables 621.0 622.5 621.0 622.5 19,20Derivative financial instruments 23.5 43.7 23.5 43.7 34.1Cash and cash equivalents 586.6 413.9 586.6 413.9 22Total 1,231.1 1,080.0 1,231.1 1,080.0Financial liabilitiesNon-current financial liabilitiesInterest-bearing liabilities 727.7 1,056.4 734.7 1,082.4 27.1Other payables 8.1 7.9 8.1 7.9Current financial liabilitiesInterest-bearing liabilities 227.2 49.8 227.6 49.8 27.2Derivative financial instruments 11.3 15.9 11.3 15.9 34.1Account and other payables 375.3 362.4 375.3 362.4 25.2Total 1,349.5 1,492.3 1,356.9 1,518.3
The management assessed that cash and short-term
deposits, trade receivables, trade payables, bank
overdrafts and other current liabilities approximate their
carrying amounts largely due to the short-term maturities
of these instruments.
The fair value of the financial assets and liabilities is
included at the amount at which the instrument could
be exchanged in a current transaction between willing
parties, other than in a forced or liquidation sale. Long-
term fixed-rate and variable-rate borrowings are
evaluated by the Group based on parameters such as
interest rates and the risk characteristics of the loan.
IFRS 7 requires that the classification of financial
instruments at fair value be determined by reference to
the source of inputs used to derive the fair value. This
classification uses the following three-level hierarchy:
Level 1 - quoted prices in active markets for identical
financial instruments
Level 2 - inputs other than quoted prices included
within level 1 that are observable for the financial
instrument, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly
(i.e. derived from prices)
Level 3 - inputs for the financial instrument that are not
based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)
109
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
32.3. Hierarchy of fair values
The following table allocates financial assets and financial
liabilities measured at fair value to the three levels of the
fair value hierarchy.
2023 2022Financial assets Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3Derivative financial instrumentsForeign exchange forward contracts 0.0 22.9 0.0 0.0 41.9 0.0Commodity derivatives 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Interest rate derivatives 0.0 0.6 0.0 0.0 1.8 0.0Total 0.0 23.5 0.0 0.0 43.7 0.0Other financial assetsCash and cash equivalents 585.6 0.0 1.0 413.1 0.0 0.8Total 585.6 0.0 1.0 413.1 0.0 0.8Total financial assets 585.6 23.5 1.0 413.1 43.7 0.8Financial liabilities Derivative financial instrumentsForeign exchange forward contracts 0.0 11.1 0.0 0.0 15.8 0.0Commodity derivatives 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0Total 0.0 11.3 0.0 0.0 15.9 0.0Other financial liabilitiesInterest bearing liabilities 0.0 954.9 0.0 0.0 1,106.2 0.0Other payables 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.8Total 0.0 954.9 0.8 0.0 1,106.2 0.8Total financial liabilities 0.0 966.1 0.8 0.0 1,122.1 0.8
There were no significant changes in classification
of fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities
in the period 2022 to 2023. There were also no
significant movements between the fair value hierarchy
classifications.
33. Management of financial risks
The nature of Konecranes’ business and its global
presence exposes it to a range of financial risks. These
risks include (i) market risks, which include potential
unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates, interest
rates and commodities (ii) liquidity risk and (iii) credit and
counterparty risk.
33.1. Market risk
The responsibility of identifying, evaluating and controlling
the financial risks arising from the Group’s global business
operations is divided between the business units and the
Group Treasury. However, the Group uses an approach
in which most of the management of financial risks is
centralized to Konecranes’ Group Treasury. The Group
Treasury functions within the legal entity Konecranes
Finance Corporation. By centralization and netting of
internal foreign currency cash flows, the Group’s external
hedging needs can be minimized.
Konecranes Finance Corporation is not a profit center in
the sense that it would pursue to maximize its profits. The
company aims to serve the operating companies of the
Group in reducing their financial risks.
The Group’s global business operations involve market
risks in the form of currency, interest rate and commodity
risk. The Group's objective is to increase the short-term
stability of the financial environment for the business
operations by reducing the negative effects caused by
price fluctuations and other uncertainties in the financial
markets.
Business units hedge their risks internally with the Group
Treasury. As a result of this, most of the financial risks
of the Group are concentrated into one company,
Konecranes Finance Corporation, and can be evaluated
and controlled in an efficient way.
The level 3 valuations in other payables are contingent
consideration liabilities resulting from business
combinations or the acquisition of non-controlling
interest and the cash-settled share-based payment
liability.
110
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Almost all funding, cash management and foreign
exchange with banks and other external counterparties
are centralized to and managed in Konecranes Finance
Corporation in accordance with the Group's Treasury
Policy. In a few special cases, when the local central bank
regulation prohibits using group services in hedging and
funding, this must be done directly between an operating
company and a bank under the supervision of the Group
Treasury.
Konecranes Finance Corporation uses a treasury system,
which enables practically a real-time processing of
transactions and in-depth records of activities and
performance. The standard reporting is done on a weekly
basis and it covers group-level commercial and financial
cash flows, foreign currency transaction exposure, debt
positions, portfolio of derivatives and counterparty credit
exposure for financial transactions. In addition, all Group
companies participate in the monthly managerial and
statutory reporting.
Foreign exchange risk
The Group’s global business operations generate foreign
exchange risk. However, most of the business units only
have transactions in their own currency, i.e. these units
have their sales and costs as well as internal funding from
Konecranes Finance Corporation in their local home
currency. Only 30 out of some 150 Group companies
operate regularly in a foreign currency. These companies
hedge their foreign exchange risk with Group Treasury.
Depending on the business area and the probability
of the cash flows, the hedging covers operative cash
flows for the next 1–24 months and is done by using
internal foreign exchange forward contracts. In this
way, Konecranes Finance Corporation can manage the
foreign exchange risk of the whole Group. The foreign
currency funding of the other Group companies and
possibly some external foreign currency funding can net
some of these foreign currency items. The residual net
exposure can be covered with commercial banks using
foreign exchange forward contracts or currency options.
Currency derivatives belonging to hedge accounting are
managed in a separate portfolio than derivatives hedging
other commercial flows and funding and cannot thus be
netted out against other internal items. These instruments
are used when the hedging effect cannot be obtained
through internal netting and matching of cash flows within
the Group.
The business units’ commercial bids in a foreign currency
can be hedged by using currency options or exchange
forwards, but, in general, using currency clauses covers
the risk.
For certain large crane projects, the Group applies hedge
accounting under IAS 39. Hedges are done by using
foreign exchange forward contracts. Currently, only
USD denominated projects are included in the hedge
accounting. The hedge accounting portfolio comprises
both USD sales and purchases where gross flows are
hedged separately. At the end of 2023, the hedge
accounting net cash flows totaled USD 293 million (USD
338 million in 2022).
The following table shows the transaction exposure of
Konecranes Finance Corporation as of December 31,
2023, and December 31, 2022 (in EUR millions):
2023 2022AED -1 1AUD 32 57BRL 2 3CAD 28 36CHF 3 4CLP 0 1CNY -102 -35CZK -4 -15DKK 0 8GBP 83 85HUF 0 -3IDR 7 8INR 4 2JPY 0 1KZT 0 -1MXN -2 -2MYR 2 14NOK 2 2PHP 6 5PLN 0 1RON 2 1SEK -148 -181SGD -5 -27THB 4 6TWD 1 0USD 294 427VND 1 1ZAR 2 4
111
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
2023 2022AED 10 10AUD 13 12BDT 1 1BRL 18 19CAD 14 11CHF 7 9CLP 13 11CNY 109 90CZK 11 10DKK 8 6GBP -17 -18HKD 1 1HUF 2 3INR 17 8IDR 15 17JPY -3 -8MAD 1 2MXN 4 1MYR 8 11NOK 1 1PEN 7 6PHP 2 4PLN 3 2RON 2 2RUB 4 6SAR -2 -2SGD 17 5SEK -8 -10THB 11 15TRY 0 -1TWD 3 4UAH -1 -1USD 112 57VND 1 1ZAR 6 4
The following table shows the translation exposure, which
represents the equity of the Group in a local currency as
of December 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022 (in EUR
millions):
See note 34 for the notional and fair values of derivative
financial instruments.
Changes in currency rates can affect the profitability
and equity of the Group. The US dollar has the biggest
impact, as many of the large crane projects outside the
United States are denominated in USD and because the
Group has a lot of local business operations in the United
States. A depreciation of the USD would have a negative
impact.
The following table shows the theoretical effects that
changes in the EUR/USD exchange rate would have on
the Group’s annual EBIT and equity. An appreciation of
US dollar against euro for 10% increases EBIT by EUR 64.2
million (48.9 million in 2022) and increases equity by EUR
12.7 million (6.4 million in 2022). The below table provides a
sensitivity analysis over the past two years:
Change inEUR/USD 2023202320222022rateEBITEquityEBITEquity+10% - 52.5 - 10.4 - 40.0 - 5.3-10% +64.2 +12.7 +48.9 +6.4
The EBIT effect comprises transaction exposure for
euro-based companies having frequent sales in USD
and the translation exposure from EBIT generated in
USD translated into euros. The transaction position is
estimated for 2023 as the USD positions change from
one year to another and these changes are mainly due
to timing of major ports projects and currencies used
in them. The estimate of the effects is based on the
assumption that the USD denominated transactions are
not hedged. In practice, however, all large projects with
long maturities generating a substantial portion of the
annual changes in the transaction position are hedged
and subject to project specific pricing, and the sensitivity
changes based on the net exposure of the outstanding
payables and receivables at the year end 2023 are not
material. The change in equity is the translation exposure
on the Group’s equity in USD.
The appreciating USD has a positive impact on the
Group's operating margin when it impacts the revenues
and costs reported in euros asymmetrically. This is due to
the fact that the exchange rate change impacts mostly
both Group's revenues and costs and partly only either
of these. If the EBIT generated in USD based entities as
well as cash flows from long-lasting projects, as they are
subject to project specific pricing which in practice may
be adjusted to reflect the currency rate changes, are
excluded from the sensitivity analysis, the effect on EBIT
is estimated to be approximately a EUR 11 million increase
(EUR 12 million in 2022) when the dollar appreciates 10
percent.
Interest rate risk
Changes in market interest rates have an impact on the
Group’s net interest expenses and the market value
of interest rate derivatives. The objective for interest
rate risk management is to reduce the volatility impact
the market interest rate changes cause by optimizing
the allocation between fixed and floating interest
rates according to principles set in capital structure
management.
Approximately 92% of the Group's interest-bearing
liabilities are denominated in euro (94% in 2022). See note
27.3 for the currency split of outstanding debt.
The portion of the Group’s long-term debt of total debt
is related to the Group’s gearing ratio. The higher the
ratio is, the bigger the share of long-term debt should
be of the total loan portfolio in line with principles set in
the capital structure management. The interest rate risk
related to long-term loans may be hedged with interest
rate derivatives such as interest rate swaps for which hedge
accounting is applied. Other instruments that can be used
for which no hedge accounting is applied are forward rate
agreements, interest rate futures and interest rate options.
112
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
A change of one percentage point in interest rates in the
Group’s long-term debt portfolio would have the following
effect on the Group’s income statement and equity:
Change in 20232022interest Income 2023Income 2022ratesstatementEquitystatementEquity+1 - 4.8 +1.4 - 7.5 +2.8- 1 +5.4 - 1.5 +7.8 - 3.0
The sensitivity analysis is excluding the interest-bearing
assets. The effect on income statement is comprised of
the Group’s floating long-term debt which is recognized
through the statement of income. The effect on equity
is comprised of the changes in fair value of interest rate
derivatives, measured through other comprehensive
income, which are hedging the debt portfolio.
Commodity risk
By using fuel oil derivatives, the Group may reduce the
negative effect caused by oil price fluctuation on its sea
freight transportation costs. In case the transportation cost
is linked to EU greenhouse gas emission prices, the Group
may opt to hedge the price risk of such emissions as well.
In certain large crane projects, price of some sub-
contracted components may be floating with the market
prices of certain metals, such as copper or nickel. In such
cases the Group may enter into commodity derivatives
that mitigate the metal price fluctuation risk.
The overall importance of the energy, metal and emission
price risk is small compared to other financial risks and
cannot be described as significant.
See note 34 for the notional and fair values of derivative
financial instruments.
Steel prices are fixed as a normal part of the procurement
process. Price changes naturally affect the future
procurement, but these changes can be taken into
consideration in the price quotes to the end customers.
In large crane projects, the steel structures are
sub-contracted and as a normal part of the sub-
contracting process, the steel is included in the price
of the subcontracting (i.e. the price is fixed with the
subcontractor).
The Group can procure steel and steel components
and thus may have an inventory of those. Market price
fluctuation of steel can impact the profitability of
customer projects or cause inventory obsolescence.
33.2. Credit and counterparty risks
Credit risk arises from the potential failure of a commercial
counterparty to meet its commercial payment obligations.
To limit this risk, the Group applies a conservative credit
policy towards customers. It is Konecranes' practice to
review customers carefully before entering into formal
business relationships and to require credit reports from
new customers. Customer credit risks are mitigated with
advance payments, letters of credits, payment guarantees
and credit insurance where applicable. With these actions
and careful monitoring of the customer payments, credit
risks can be mitigated.
The business units manage credit risks related to their
commercial flows. There is currently no significant
concentration of credit risk regarding the commercial
activities, as the number of customers is high and their
geographic distribution is wide. It is the Group’s policy
not to fund its customers beyond regular payment terms.
See note 19 for a table of an aging analysis of accounts
receivable. The theoretical maximum credit risk equals the
carrying amount of all receivables.
Counterparty risk arises from the potential failure of
a financial institution to meet its payment obligations
regarding financial instruments. All credit risks related
to other financial instruments than the regular accounts
receivable are managed by Konecranes Group Treasury.
There is no substantial concentration of credit risk
regarding the financial instruments, since investments are
rare and hedging instruments are done with a number of
banks. Additionally, counterparties for financial instruments
are limited to the core banks of the Group. These are all
major banks with good credit ratings. The majority of all
financial instruments are of short-term nature, with maturity
of less than one year. There are no significant deposits or
loans granted with external counterparties.
The Group has counterparty risk in form of cash holdings
in several banks around the world. Despite the active cash
management structures the Group has in place, cash
holdings globally with several banks are needed to ensure
the liquidity of Group companies. The Group Treasury
follows closely the exposure in the Group according
to principles set out in the Treasury Policy and takes
necessary actions for reducing the risk.
A credit risk is run on the financial assets of the Group,
which consist of cash and cash equivalents, receivables
and certain derivatives arising from default of the other
party, with a maximum risk equal to the carrying amount of
these instruments.
33.3. Liquidity risks
Liquidity risks concern the availability of liquid assets
or funding. Lack of funding might jeopardize normal
business operations and eventually might endanger the
ability to fulfill daily payment obligations.
For managing the liquidity risks, the Group has established
EUR 350 million committed revolving credit facility with
an international loan syndication (2023-2028). At the end
of 2023 the facility was unutilized. To cover the short-
term funding needs, Konecranes Finance Corporation
can borrow from institutional investors through domestic
commercial paper program (totaling EUR 500 million). In
addition, business units around the world have working
capital facilities totaling some EUR 270 million to cover the
day-to-day funding needs. Cash and cash equivalents
totaled EUR 586.6 million at the end of 2023 (EUR 413.9
million in 2022).
113
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
See note 27.3 for the maturity profile of the Group’s
financial liabilities.
33.4. Capital structure management
The primary objective of the Group’s capital structure
management is to ensure that it maintains a good credit
status and a healthy capital ratio to support its business
operations. At the same time, the Group also aims to
maximize shareholder value by effective use of capital.
The Group manages its capital structure and fine-tunes
it to adjust to probable changes in economic conditions.
These actions may include adjusting the dividend payment
to shareholders, buying back own shares or issuing new
shares.
The Group monitors its capital structure using gearing ratio.
This is calculated as a ratio of interest-bearing liabilities less
liquid assets less loans receivable to total equity. At the end
of 2023, the gearing ratio was 22.9% (48.0% in 2022).
The Group has a quantitative target for the capital structure
in which the interest-bearing net debt to equity ratio
(gearing) should be below 80%.
The Group decides on the split between long-term and
short-term debt in relation to the gearing ratio level. The
following table shows the rough guidelines for the portion
of long–term debt of total debt under different gearing
ratio levels:
Portion of long–termGearing ratio levelof total debtUnder 50% Under 1/3Between 50–80% Between 1/3 and 2/3Over 80% Over 2/3
The Group monitors the gearing ratio level on a weekly
basis. The target of the Group’s capital management has
been met in recent years.
34. Hedge activities and derivatives
Derivatives are initially recorded in the balance sheet at
fair value and subsequently measured at fair value at each
balance sheet date. All derivatives are carried as assets
when fair value is positive and liabilities when fair value is
negative. Derivative instruments that are not designated
as hedges (hedge accounting) are measured at fair
value, and the change in fair value is recognized in the
consolidated statement of income. When the derivative
is designated as a cash-flow hedge (hedge accounting)
the effective part of the change in fair value is recognized
in other comprehensive income. Any ineffective part is
recognized in the consolidated statement of income. The
foreign exchange forward contracts are measured based
on the closing date’s observable spot exchange rates
and the quoted yield curves of the respective currencies.
Interest rate swaps are measured based on present value
of the cash flows, which are discounted based on the
quoted yield curves.
34.1. Nominal and fair values of derivative financial
instruments2023202320222022Nominal Fair Nominal FairvaluevaluevaluevalueForeign ex-change forward 1,737.3 11.9 1,609.6 26.1contractsInterest rate 300.0 0.6 300.0 1.8derivativesCommodity 4.5 -0.2 1.7 -0.1derivativesTotal 2,041.8 12.2 1,911.3 27.8
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments
The Group also enters into other derivatives, foreign
exchange or currency options with the intention of
reducing the risk in expected sales and purchases. These
other contracts are not designated in hedge relationships
and are measured at fair value through profit or loss.
See note 32.3 for the fair values of the derivatives recognized in
assets and liabilities .
Cash flow hedges
Foreign currency and interest risk
Foreign exchange forward contracts and interest rate
swaps measured at fair value through OCI are designated
as hedging instruments in cash flow hedges of forecast
sales and purchases in US dollar and interest expenses.
These forecast transactions are highly probable, and
they comprise about 44.7% of the Group’s total hedged
transaction flows. The foreign exchange forward contract
balances vary with the level of expected foreign currency
sales and purchases and changes in foreign exchange
forward rates.
At the inception of these deals the Group assesses whether
the critical terms of the foreign currency forward contracts
and interest rate swaps match the terms of the expected
highly probable forecast transactions. On a quarterly
basis the Group performs a qualitative effectiveness
test by checking that the hedging instrument is linked
on the relevant assets and liabilities, projected business
transactions or binding contracts according to the hedging
strategy and that there are no related credit risks. Hedge
ineffectiveness is recognized through profit or loss.
The cash flow hedges of the expected future sales,
purchases and interest expenses in 2023 and 2022 were
assessed to be highly effective and a net unrealized gain
or loss, with a deferred tax asset relating to the hedging
instruments, is included in OCI. The amounts recognized in
OCI are shown in the table below and the reclassifications
to profit or loss during the year are as shown in the
consolidated statement of income.
34.2. Fair value reserve of cash flow hedges
2023 2022Balance as of January 1 -1.2 -2.8Gains and losses deferred to equity 12.5 2.0(fair value reserve)Change in deferred taxes -2.5 -0.4Balance as of December 31 8.8 -1.2
114
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
(1,000 EUR)
BookParent Subsidiaries owned value ofcompany’sGroup’sby the parent companysharesshare, %share, %Finland: Konecranes Finance Oy 46,448 100 100Konecranes Finland Oy 17,163 26.02 100Konecranes Global Oy 102,391 100 100
Subsidiaries Book value Group’sowned by the groupof sharesshare, %Australia: Konecranes and Demag Pty Ltd 21,730 100MHE-Demag Australia Pty Ltd 16,267 100Austria: Konecranes and Demag Ges.m.b.H. 29,775 100Bangladesh: Konecranes and Demag (Bangladesh) Ltd. 109 100Belgium: S.A. Konecranes N.V. 6,150 100Brazil: Konecranes Demag Brasil Ltda. 32,688 100Canada: Konecranes Canada Inc. 893 100Chile: Konecranes Chile SpA 1 100China: Cranes and Parts Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 5,862 100Dalian Konecranes Company Ltd. 2,196 100Demag Cranes & Components (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 14,349 100Konecranes (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. 0 100Konecranes (Shanghai) Company Ltd. 4,409 100Konecranes Manufacturing (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd. 28,627 100Konecranes Port Machinery (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 7,239 100SWF Krantechnik Co., Ltd. 816 100Czech Republic: Konecranes and Demag s.r.o. 2,823 100Denmark: Konecranes Demag A/S 12,561 100Estonia: Konecranes Oü 0 100Finland: Nosturiexpertit Oy 10 100France: KCI Holding France SAS 40,500 100Konecranes and Demag France SAS 22,120 100Verlinde SAS 5,360 100Germany: Demag Cranes & Components GmbH 524,384 100Eurofactory GmbH * 1,239 100Konecranes GmbH 673,804 100Konecranes Holding GmbH 505,262 100Konecranes Noell GmbH 37,501 100Konecranes Real Estate GmbH Co. & KG 36,364 100Konecranes Real Estate Verwaltungs GmbH 28 100Kranservice Rheinberg GmbH * 1,492 100SWF Krantechnik GmbH * 15,500 100
(1,000 EUR)Subsidiaries Book value Group’sowned by the groupof sharesshare, %Konecranes Hellas Lifting Equipment and Greece:60 100Services S.A.Hong Kong: Konecranes Hong Kong Limited 0 100Hungary: Konecranes Kft. 809 100India: Konecranes and Demag Private Limited 19,519 100Voima Cranes & Components Pvt. Ltd. 0 99.99Indonesia: PT. Konecranes 240 100PT MHE-Demag Indonesia 3,528 100PT MHE-Demag Technology Indonesia 294 67Ireland: Konecranes and Demag Limited 900 100Israel: Konecranes Israel Ltd 0 100Italy: Demag Cranes & Components S.r.l. 13,997 100Donati Sollevamenti S.r.l. 2,561 100MHPS Italia S.r.l. 0 100Japan: Konecranes Company, Ltd. 0 100Latvia: SIA Konecranes Latvija 2 100Lithuania: UAB Konecranes 139 100Luxembourg: Materials Handling International S.A. 300 100Malaysia: Konecranes Sdn. Bhd. 523 100Mechanical Handling Engineering (M) Sdn Bhd 0 100MHE-Demag Logistics Malaysia Sdn Bhd 1,862 100Konecranes Material Handling (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. 6,864 100Rainfields Estate Sdn Bhd 1,202 100Mexico: Konecranes Mexico S.A. de C.V. 2,188 100Morocco: Konecranes Maghreb S.a.r.l. 50 100The Konecranes B.V. 4,201 100Netherlands:Konecranes Holding B.V. 503,851 100Konecranes Software B.V. 3,678 100Port Software Solutions B.V. 37,412 100Norway: Konecranes AS 3,588 100Peru: Konecranes Peru S.R.L. 0 100Philippines: MHE-Demag (P), Inc. 3,684 100Poland: Konecranes and Demag Sp. z o.o. 1,359 100Portugal: Konecranes and Demag, Lda. 3,293 100Romania: S.C. Konecranes S.A. 98 100S.C. TBA RO S.r.l. 10 100Russia: AO "Konecranes Demag Rus" 0 100Saudi Arabia: Saudi Cranes & Steel Works Factory Co. Ltd. 9,820 100
* Exemption according to § 264, 3 HGB for Eurofactory GmbH (registered office in Remptendorf),
Kranservice Rheinberg GmbH (registered office in Duisburg) and SWF Krantechnik GmbH (registered
office in Mannheim).
35. Company list
115
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
(1,000 EUR)
Subsidiaries Book value Group’sowned by the groupof sharesshare, %Singapore: KCI Cranes Holding (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. 114,764 100MHE-Demag (S) Pte. Ltd. 196,501 100Slovakia: Konecranes Slovakia s.r.o. 200 100Slovenia: Konecranes, d.o.o. 200 100South Africa: Konecranes and Demag (Pty) Ltd. 0 100Spain: Konecranes and Demag Ibérica, S.L.U. 31,799 100Sweden: Konecranes AB 1,232 100Konecranes Lifttrucks AB 20,941 100Konecranes Sweden Holding AB 1,682 100Ulvaryd Fastighets AB 1,171 100Switzerland: Konecranes and Demag AG 17,205 100Taiwan: MHE-Demag Taiwan Company Limited 1,776 100Thailand: Katrolin Enterprise (T) Ltd 84 100Katrolin Holding (T) Ltd 95 100Konecranes (Thailand) Ltd. 192 100Mahakorn (T) Ltd 81 100Konecranes Material Handling (Thailand) Ltd. 294 100MHE-Demag Technology (T) Ltd 252 100Scenic Wealth (T) Ltd 141 100Turkey: Konecranes Ticaret Ve Servis Limited Sirketi 0 100Ukraine: Konecranes Ukraine JSC 2,049 100PJSC "Zaporozhje Kran Holding" 0 100JSC "Zaporozhcran" 0 90.43United Arab Demag Cranes & Components Holding Ltd. 0 100Emirates:Demag Cranes & Components (Middle East) FZE 14,398 100Konecranes Middle East FZE 1,774 100United KCI Holding UK Ltd. 13,656 100Kingdom:Konecranes Demag UK Limited 6,519 100Lloyds Konecranes Pension Trustees Ltd. 0 100Morris Material Handling Ltd. 575 100TBA Doncaster Limited 2,011 100TBA Leicester Limited 10,342 100UKMHPS Limited 40,005 100U.S.A. Demag Cranes & Components Corp. 61,294 100KCI Holding USA Inc. 53,901 100Konecranes, Inc. 48,226 100Konecranes Nuclear Equipment & Services, LLC 0 100MMH Americas, LLC 0 100Morris Material Handling, Inc. 64,651 100R&M Materials Handling, Inc. 7,421 100Vietnam: Konecranes Vietnam Co., Ltd 0 100MHE-Demag Vietnam Company Ltd 0 100
AssetsGroup’sOther shares and joint operationsvalueshare, %Estonia: AS Konesko 4,448 49.46Finland: Kiinteistöosakeyhtiö Kuikantorppa 261 50
Assets Group’sInvestments accounted for using the equity methodvalueshare, %China: Shanghai High Tech Industrial Crane Company, Ltd. 3,103 28Finland: Fantuzzi Noell Baltic Oy 244 25France: Boutonnier Adt Levage S.A. 416 25Levelec S.A. 231 20Manulec S.A. 246 25Manelec S.A.R.L. 107 25S.E.R.E. Maintenance S.A. 280 25AQZ Ausbildungs- und Qualifizierungszentrum Germany:0 30Düsseldorf GmbHThe Netherlands: TBA Consultancy B.V. 708 49Switzerland: Demag IP Holdings GmbH 177 50Thailand: CSA Crane Service Asia Company Ltd 84 49United Arab Crane Industrial Services LLC 1,341 49Emirates:
Book value Group’sAvailable-for-sale investmentsof sharesshare, %Finland: East Office of Finnish Industries Oy 50 5.26Dimecc Oy 120 5.69Kiinteistö Oy Pärjä 26 46.67Levator Oy 0 19Vierumäen Kuntorinne Oy 326 3.3France: Heripret Holding SAS 53 19Malaysia: Kone Products & Engineering Sdn. Bhd. 0 10Venezuela: Gruas Konecranes CA 20 10Others: 239Total: 834
116
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Parent company statement of income FAS
(1,000 EUR) Jan 1–Dec 31 2023 Jan 1–Dec 31 2022
Note:
2 Depreciation and impairments -119 -184
3 Other operating expenses -7,059 -15,627
Operating profit -7,178 -15,810
4 Financial income and expenses 54,811 81,669
Income before appropriations and taxes 47,633 65,859
5 Appropriations 64,250 39,445
6 Income taxes -16,890 -4,979
Net income 94,993 100,325
117
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Parent company balance sheet FAS
(1,000 EUR) Dec 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022
Note:
ASSETS
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Tangible assets
7 Machinery and equipment 228 364
228 364
8 Investments
Investments in Group companies 153,040 153,040
Other shares and similar rights of ownership 171 171
153,211 153,211
Total non-current assets 153,439 153,575
CURRENT ASSETS
Long-term receivables
Loans receivable from Group companies 806,958 763,780
806,958 763,780
Short-term receivables
Accounts receivable 11 0
Amounts owed by Group companies
Accounts receivable 5,622 4,397
10 Deferred assets 74,517 103,155
Other receivables 249 3,560
10 Deferred assets 181 374
80,580 111,485
Cash in hand and at banks 3 3
Total current assets 887,542 875,268
TOTAL ASSETS 1,040,981 1,028,843
(1,000 EUR) Dec 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2022
Note:
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
AND LIABILITIES
11 EQUITY
Share capital 30,073 30,073
Share premium account 39,307 39,307
Paid in capital 776,239 775,176
Retained earnings 82,689 81,367
Net income for the period 94,993 100,325
1,023,301 1,026,248
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Accounts payable 2,864 1,163
Liabilities owed to Group companies
Accounts payable 143 144
12 Accruals 37 0
Other short-term liabilities 11,941 71
12 Accruals 2,695 1,216
17,679 2,595
Total liabilities 17,679 2,595
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND
LIABILITIES
1,040,981 1,028,843
118
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Parent company cash flow FAS
(1,000 EUR) Jan 1–Dec 31 2023 Jan 1–Dec 31 2022
Cash flow from operating activities
Operating income -7,178 -15,810
Adjustments to operating profit
Depreciation and impairments 119 184
Group contributions from subsidiaries 39,380 52,340
Operating income before changes in net working capital 32,321 36,713
Change in interest-free short-term receivables 52,365 11,977
Change in interest-free short-term liabilities 3,193 -18,060
Change in net working capital 55,558 -6,084
Cash flow from operations before financing items and taxes 87,879 30,630
Interest received 27,097 5,352
Interest paid 0 -4,371
Other financial income and expenses 7 -1,969
Income taxes paid -1,581 -26
Financing items and taxes 25,522 -1,014
NET CASH FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 113,401 29,616
(1,000 EUR) Jan 1–Dec 31 2023 Jan 1–Dec 31 2022
Cash flow from investing activities
Investments in other shares 0 -1
Capital expenditure and advance payments to tangible assets 17 0
Dividends received 27,700 40,000
NET CASH USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES 27,717 39,999
Cash flow before financing activities 141,118 69,615
Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from share based payments and share issues 1,063 585
Repayments of long-term receivables -43,178 278,560
Repayments of long-term liabilities 0 -249,841
Dividends paid -99,003 -98,918
NET CASH USED IN FINANCING ACTIVITIES -141,118 -69,614
CHANGE OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 0 0
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 3 3
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 3 3
CHANGE OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 0 0
119
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Notes to the parent company’s Financial Statement
1. Accounting principles
The financial statements of the company have been
prepared in euro and in accordance with accounting
principles generally accepted in Finland.
STATEMENT OF INCOME
(1,000,000 EUR)
2. Depreciation and impairments
2023 2022
Machinery and equipment 0.1 0.2
Total 0.1 0.2
2023 2022
Wages and salaries 4.8 3.2
Pension costs 0.5 0.5
Other personnel expenses 0.1 0.1
Other operating expenses 1.5 0.4
Total 6.8 4.2
2023 2022
Remuneration to Board 1.0 0.7
Other wages and salaries 3.8 2.5
Total 4.8 3.2
The average number of personnel 5 4
Auditors fees
Audit 0.6 0.7
Other services 0.1 0.1
Total 0.6 0.8
2023 2022
Financial income from long-term
investments:
Dividend income from Group companies 27.7 80.0
Dividend income total 27.7 80.0
Interest income from long-term
receivables:
From Group companies 27.1 5.2
Interest income from long-term
receivables total
27.1 5.2
Financial income from long-term
investments total
54.8 85.2
Interest and other financial income 0.0 0.0
Interest and other financial income
total
0.0 0.0
Interest expenses and other financial
expenses:
Other financial expenses 0.0 3.5
Interest expenses and other financial
expenses total
0.0 3.5
Financial income and expenses total 54.8 81.7
3. Other operating expenses
and personnel
Costs and expenses in the Statement of Income were
as follows:
Wages and salaries in accordance with the Statement
of Income:
4. Financial income and expenses
5. Appropriations
6. Income taxes
BALANCE SHEET
7. Machinery and equipment
2023 2022
Difference between planned and
untaxed depreciations
0.0 0.1
Group contributions received from
subsidiaries
64.3 39.4
Total 64.3 39.4
2023 2022
Taxes on appropriations 12.9 7.9
Taxes on ordinary operations 4.0 -2.9
Taxes from previous years 0.0 0.0
Total 16.9 5.0
2023 2022
Acquisition costs as of January 1 1.2 1.2
Decrease 0.0 0.0
Acquisition costs as of December 31 1.2 1.2
Accumulated depreciation January 1 -0.9 -0.7
Accumulated depreciation -0.1 -0.2
Total as of December 31 0.2 0.4
The values of fixed assets are based on original acquisition
values. Depreciation periods, which are based on
estimated financial operating times, are as follows:
Immaterial rights 5–10 years
Machines and inventory 4–10 years
120
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
8. Investments 11. Equity
9. Treasury shares
10. Deferred assets
13. Contingent liabilities
and pledged assets
14. Nominal and fair values of derivative
financial instruments
2023 2022
Acquisition costs as of January 1 153.2 153.2
Total as of December 31 153.2 153.2
2023 2022
Share capital as of January 1 30.1 30.1
Share capital as of December 31 30.1 30.1
Share premium account January 1 39.3 39.3
Share premium account as of
December 31
39.3 39.3
Paid in capital as of January 1 775.2 774.6
Increase 1.1 0.6
Paid in capital as of December 31 776.2 775.2
Retained earnings as of January 1 181.7 180.3
Dividend paid -99.0 -98.9
Retained earnings as of December 31 82.7 81.4
Net income for the period 95.0 100.3
Shareholders' equity as of
December 31
1,023.3 1,026.2
Distributable equity
Paid in capital as of December 31 776.2 775.2
Retained earnings as of December 31 82.7 81.4
Net income for the period 95.0 100.3
Total 953.9 956.9
2023 2022
Number of shares as of January 1 55,307 87,447
Decrease -35,651 -32,140
Number of shares as of December 31 19,656 55,307
2023 2022
Group contributions 64.3 39.4
Income taxes 0.0 3.5
Payments which will be realized during
the next financial year
6.6 61.9
Interest 4.1 2.4
Total 74.9 107.1
2023 2022
For obligations of subsidiaries
Group guarantees 1,121.4 1,238.0
Leasing liabilities
Next year 0.1 0.5
Later on 0.2 0.1
Total 0.3 0.6
2023 2023 2022 2022
Fair
value
Nominal
value
Fair
value
Nominal
value
Foreign ex-
change forward
contracts
0.0 1.9 0.0 1.6
2023 2022
Total by category
Guarantees 1,121.4 1,238.0
Other liabilities 0.3 0.6
Total 1,121.7 1,238.6
2023 2022
Domicile
Carrying
amount
Carrying
amount
Konecranes Finance Corp. Hyvinkää 46.4 46.4
Konecranes Finland Corp. Hyvinkää 4.2 4.2
Konecranes Global Corp. Hyvinkää 102.4 102.4
Total 153.0 153.0
2023 2022
East Office of Finnish Industries Oy 0.1 0.1
Dimecc Oy 0.1 0.1
China Office of Finnish Industries 0.0 0.0
Total 0.2 0.2
Investments in Group companies
Other shares and similar rights of ownership
Leasing contracts mainly have a maturity of three years
and they have no terms of redemption.
Derivatives are used for currency rate hedging only.
The derivative financial instruments are recognized
according to KPL 5:2a at fair value in the parent company
financial statements and the company does not apply
hedge accounting for these derivatives.
12. Accruals
2023 2022
Wages, salaries and other personnel
expenses
2.6 1.0
Other items 0.1 0.2
Total 2.7 1.2
121
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Board of Directors’ proposal to the Annual General Meeting
The parent company's non-restricted equity is EUR 953,922,136.07 of which the net income for the year is
EUR 94,993,467.37.
The Group's non-restricted equity is EUR 1,516,609,000.
According to the Finnish Companies Act, the distributable funds of the company are calculated based on the parent
company’s non-restricted equity. For the purpose of determining the amount of the dividend, the Board of Directors has
assessed the liquidity of the parent company and the economic circumstances subsequent to the financial year-end.
Based on such assessments, the Board of Directors proposes to the Annual General Meeting that a dividend of EUR 1.35 will
be paid on each share and that the remaining non-restricted equity is retained in shareholders’ equity.
Espoo, February 1, 2024
Christoph Vitzthum
Chair of the Board
Pauli Anttila
Board member
Niko Mokkila
Board member
Sami Piittisjärvi
Board member
Helene Svahn
Board member
Anders Svensson
CEO
Pasi Laine
Vice chair of the Board
Ulf Liljedahl
Board member
Gun Nilsson
Board member
Päivi Rekonen
Board member
122
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Auditor’s report
(Translation of the Finnish original)
To the Annual General Meeting of Konecranes Plc
Report on the Audit of Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Konecranes
Plc (business identity code 0942718-2) for the year ended
December 31, 2023. The financial statements comprise
the consolidated balance sheet, statement of income,
statement of comprehensive income, statement of
changes in equity, statement of cash flows and notes,
including material accounting policy information, as
well as the parent company’s balance sheet, income
statement, statement of cash flows and notes.
In our opinion
the consolidated financial statements give a true and
fair view of the group’s financial position, financial
performance and cash flows in accordance with IFRS
Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU.
the financial statements give a true and fair view of the
parent company’s financial performance and financial
position in accordance with the laws and regulations
governing the preparation of financial statements in
Finland and comply with statutory requirements.
Our opinion is consistent with the additional report
submitted to the Audit Committee.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with good
auditing practice in Finland. Our responsibilities under
good auditing practice are further described in the
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of Financial
Statements section of our report.
We are independent of the parent company and of
the group companies in accordance with the ethical
requirements that are applicable in Finland and are
relevant to our audit, and we have fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these
requirements.
In our best knowledge and understanding, the non-audit
services that we have provided to the parent company
and group companies are in compliance with laws
and regulations applicable in Finland regarding these
services, and we have not provided any prohibited non-
audit services referred to in Article 5 (1) of regulation (EU)
537/2014. The non-audit services that we have provided
have been disclosed in note 7.1 to the consolidated
financial statements and note 3 to the parent company
financial statements.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our
professional judgment, were of most significance in our
audit of the financial statements of the current period.
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit
of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming
our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate
opinion on these matters.
We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial
statements section of our report, including in relation
to these matters. Accordingly, our audit included the
performance of procedures designed to respond to our
assessment of the risks of material misstatement of the
financial statements. The results of our audit procedures,
including the procedures performed to address the
matters below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on
the accompanying financial statements.
We have also addressed the risk of management override
of internal controls. This includes consideration of
whether there was evidence of management bias that
represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud.
123
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Key Audit Matter How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter
Revenue recognition of long-term contracts and
related provisions
Refer to note 2.2 Use of estimates and judgments,
note 2.3 Summary of significant accounting poli-
cies, note 5, note 6 and note 24.
In accordance with its accounting principles,
Konecranes applies the percentage of
completion (PoC) method (performance
obligations satisfied over time) for recognizing
revenue from long-term crane projects. The
percentage of completion is based on the cost-
to-cost method.
The percentage of completion method of
accounting involves the use of significant
management assumptions, estimates and
projections, principally relating to future material,
labor and project-related overhead costs and
the estimated stage of completion. In year 2023,
approximately 12% percent of the sales of EUR 4.0
billion were recognized under the PoC method.
Revenue recognition of long-term contracts
is a key audit matter and a significant risk of
misstatement as defined by EU Regulation No
537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2).
Konecranes makes several types of provisions
related to risks associated with long-term
project contracts and PoC accounting. These
PoC related provisions require a high level of
management judgment and are a key audit
matter due to that reason.
Our audit procedures to address the risk of
material misstatement in respect of the long-term
contracts included among others:
Assessing the Group’s accounting policies over
revenue recognition of long-term contracts;
Gaining an understanding of the PoC revenue
recognition process;
Examination of the project documentation
and testing the PoC calculations and inputs of
estimates in the calculations and comparing the
estimates to actuals;
Analytical procedures;
Assessing significant judgments made by
management based on an examination of
the associated project documentation and
discussion on the status of projects under
construction with finance and project managers
of the Company; and
Assessing the Group’s disclosures in respect of
revenue recognition.
We have designed our audit procedures to be
responsive to this specific audit area and our
procedures included among others:
Gaining an understanding of the PoC related
provisions process;
Testing the provision calculations and the
inputs of estimates in these calculations and
comparing estimates to actuals; and
Performing inquiries with management with
regards to any significant events or legal
matters that could affect the provisions.
Key Audit Matter How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter
Revenue recognition
Refer to note 2.3 Summary of significant
accounting policies and note 5.
According to the Group’s accounting policies
revenue is recognized at an amount of
consideration to which the Group expects to be
entitled in exchange for transferring promised
goods or services to a customer. Goods and
services are generally considered to be transferred
when the customer obtains control. The terms
and conditions of sales contracts vary by market
and, in addition, the local management might feel
pressure to achieve the revenue targets set.
Revenue recognition is a key audit matter and a
significant risk of material misstatement as defined
by EU Regulation No 537/2014, point (c) of Article
10(2) due to the significant risk relating to an
incorrect timing of recognition of revenue.
Our audit procedures to address the risk of material
misstatement in respect of correct timing of revenue
recognition included among others:
Analytical procedures;
Assessing the Group’s accounting policies over
revenue recognition compared to applicable
accounting standards;
Assessing the revenue recognition process and
methodologies and testing controls;
Testing revenue with substantive analytical
procedures and by testing sales transactions;
Assessing the Group’s disclosures in respect of
revenues.
Valuation of goodwill
Refer to note 2.2 Use of estimates and judgments,
note 2.3 Summary of significant accounting
policies and note 13.
The value of goodwill at the date of the financial
statements amounted to 1.0 billion euros
representing 23% of total assets and 65% of
equity (2022:1.0 billion euros, 23% of the total
assets and 71% of equity).
Valuation of goodwill is tested annually through
goodwill impairment test. Konecranes has
allocated goodwill to cash generating units (CGUs)
which is the level for goodwill impairment test. The
recoverable amount of a cash generating unit is
based on value in use calculations, the outcome
of which could vary significantly if different
assumptions were applied. There are a number of
assumptions used to determine the value in use
of the cash generating units, including revenue
growth, development of fixed costs, the operating
margin and the discount rate applied. Changes in
the above-mentioned assumptions may result in
an impairment of goodwill.
Our audit procedures to address the risk of
material misstatement relating to goodwill
valuation included among others, involving our
valuation specialists to assist us in evaluating
the assumptions and methodologies used by
the Group, in particular those relating to the
discount rate. We specifically focused on the
cash generating units for which reasonably
possible changes in assumptions could cause
the carrying value to exceed its recoverable
amount. We also assessed the historical
accuracy of managements’ estimates. We
assessed the Group’s disclosures in note 13 in
the financial statements about the assumptions
to which the outcome of the impairment tests
were more sensitive.
124
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Key Audit Matter How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter
The annual impairment test is a key audit matter
because
The assessment process is complex and is
based on numerous judgmental estimates;
It is based on assumptions relating to market or
economic conditions; and
Of the significance of the goodwill to the
balance sheet total.
Valuation of goodwill is a significant risk of
misstatement as defined by EU Regulation No
537/2014, point (c) of Article 10(2).
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and the
Managing Director for the Financial Statements
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are
responsible for the preparation of consolidated financial
statements that give a true and fair view in accordance
with IFRS Accounting Standards as adopted by the EU,
and of financial statements that give a true and fair view in
accordance with the laws and regulations governing the
preparation of financial statements in Finland and comply
with statutory requirements. The Board of Directors and
the Managing Director are also responsible for such
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable
the preparation of financial statements that are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Board of
Directors and the Managing Director are responsible for
assessing the parent company’s and the group’s ability
to continue as going concern, disclosing, as applicable,
matters relating to going concern and using the going
concern basis of accounting. The financial statements are
prepared using the going concern basis of accounting
unless there is an intention to liquidate the parent
company or the group or cease operations, or there is no
realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit
of Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance on
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion.
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is
not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance
with good auditing practice will always detect a material
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from
fraud or error and are considered material if, individually
or in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to
influence the economic decisions of users taken on the
basis of the financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with good auditing
practice, we exercise professional judgment and maintain
professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement
of the financial statements, whether due to fraud
or error, design and perform audit procedures
responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence
that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher
than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant
to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not
for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the parent company’s or the group’s
internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting
policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by
management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of
Directors’ and the Managing Director’s use of the
going concern basis of accounting and based on
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material
uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that
may cast significant doubt on the parent company’s
or the group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we
are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report
to the related disclosures in the financial statements
or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify
our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s
report. However, future events or conditions may
cause the parent company or the group to cease to
continue as a going concern.
125
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and
content of the financial statements, including the
disclosures, and whether the financial statements
represent the underlying transactions and events so
that the financial statements give a true and fair view.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence
regarding the financial information of the entities
or business activities within the group to express an
opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and
performance of the group audit. We remain solely
responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance
regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including
any significant deficiencies in internal control that we
identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance
with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and
communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on
our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with
governance, we determine those matters that were of
most significance in the audit of the financial statements
of the current period and are therefore the key audit
matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about
the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we
determine that a matter should not be communicated in
our report because the adverse consequences of doing
so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public
interest benefits of such communication.
Other Reporting Requirements
Information on our audit engagement
We were first appointed as auditors by the Annual General
Meeting on March 8, 2006, and our appointment
represents a total period of uninterrupted engagement
of 18 years.
Other information
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director
are responsible for the other information. The other
information comprises the report of the Board of
Directors and the information included in the annual
report publication but does not include the financial
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. We have
obtained the report of the Board of Directors prior to
the date of this auditor’s report, and the annual report is
expected to be made available to us after that date.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover
the other information.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements,
our responsibility is to read the other information
identified above and, in doing so, consider whether
the other information is materially inconsistent with the
financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the
audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
With respect to report of the Board of Directors, our
responsibility also includes considering whether the
report of the Board of Directors has been prepared in
accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.
In our opinion, the information in the report of the Board of
Directors is consistent with the information in the financial
statements and the report of the Board of Directors has
been prepared in accordance with the applicable laws
and regulations.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other
information that we obtained prior to the date of this
auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material
misstatement of this other information, we are required to
report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Opinions based on assignment of the Audit Committee
We support that the financial statements should be
adopted. The proposal by the Board of Directors
regarding the use of the distributable equity shown in the
balance sheet for the parent company is in compliance
with the Limited Liability Companies Act. We support that
the Members of the Board of Directors and the Managing
Director of the parent company should be discharged
from liability for the financial period audited by us.
Helsinki, February 1, 2024
Ernst & Young Oy
Authorized Public Accountant Firm
Toni Halonen
Authorized Public Accountant
126
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Independent Auditor’s Report on Konecranes Plc’s
ESEF-Consolidated Financial Statements
(Translation of the Finnish original)
To the Board of Directors of Konecranes Plc
We have performed a reasonable assurance engagement on
the iXBRL tagging of the consolidated financial statements
included in the digital files 549300EF0CDEQZBMA096-
2023-12-31-fi.zip of Konecranes Oyj (business identity
code: 0950895-1) for the financial year January 1–
December 31, 2023, to ensure that the financial statements
are marked/tagged with iXBRL in accordance with the
requirements of Article 4 of EU Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2018/815 (ESEF RTS).
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors
and Managing Director
The Board of Directors and Managing Director are
responsible for the preparation of the Report of Board
of Directors and financial statements (ESEF financial
statements) that comply with the ESESF RTS. This
responsibility includes:
Preparation of ESEF-financial statements in
accordance with Article 3 of ESEF RTS
Tagging the primary financial statements, notes to the
financial statements and the entity identifier information
in the consolidated financial statements included
within the ESEF-financial statements by using the iXBRL
mark-ups in accordance with Article 4 of ESEF RTS
Ensuring consistency between ESEF financial
statements and audited financial statements
The Board of Directors and Managing Director are also
responsible for such internal control as they determine
is necessary to enable the preparation of ESEF financial
statements in accordance with the requirements of ESEF RTS.
Auditor’s Independence and Quality Management
We are independent of the company in accordance with
the ethical requirements that are applicable in Finland
and are relevant to the engagement we have performed,
and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in
accordance with these requirements.
The firm applies International Standard on Quality
Management (ISQM) 1, which requires the firm to design,
implement and operate a system of quality management
including policies or procedures regarding compliance
with ethical requirements, professional standards and
applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
Auditor’s Responsibilities
In accordance with the Engagement Letter we will
express an opinion on whether the electronic tagging
of the consolidated financial statements complies in
all material respects with the Article 4 of ESEF RTS. We
have conducted a reasonable assurance engagement
in accordance with International Standard on Assurance
Engagements ISAE 3000.
The engagement includes procedures to obtain evidence on:
whether the tagging of the primary financial statements
in the consolidated financial statements complies in all
material respects with Article 4 of the ESEF RTS
whether the tagging of the notes to the financial
statements and the entity identifier information in
the consolidated financial statements complies in all
material respects with Article 4 of the ESEF RTS
whether the ESEF-financial statements are consistent
with the audited financial statements
The nature, timing and extent of the procedures
selected depend on the auditor’s judgment including
the assessment of risk of material departures from
requirements sets out in the ESEF RTS, whether due to
fraud or error.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
statement.
Opinion
In our opinion the tagging of the primary financial
statements, notes to the financial statements and the
entity identifier information in the consolidated financial
statements included in the ESEF financial statements
549300EF0CDEQZBMA096-2023-12-31-fi.zip of
Konecranes Oyj for the year ended January 1–December
31, 2023, complies in all material respects with the
requirements of ESEF RTS.
Our audit opinion on the consolidated financial statements
of Konecranes Plc for the year ended January 1–December
31, 2023, is included in our Independent Auditor’s
Report [dated February 1, 2024]. In this report, we do not
express an audit opinion or any other assurance on the
consolidated financial statements.
Helsinki February 28, 2024
Ernst & Young Oy
Authorized Public Accountant Firm
Toni Halonen
Authorized Public Accountant
127
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Company information for ESEF reporting
Name of reporting entity or other means of identification Konecranes Plc
Domicile of entity Finland
Legal form of entity Plc
Country of incorporation Finland
Address of entity's registered office Koneenkatu 8, 05830 Hyvinkää, Finland
Principal place of business Hyvinkää
Description of nature of entity's operations and principal
activities
Konecranes is a world-leading manufacturer and servicer of cranes, lifting
equipment and machine tools, serving a broad range of customers, including
manufacturing and process industries, shipyards, ports and terminals.
Konecranes operates internationally, with its products being manufactured
in North and South America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and Asia and
sold worldwide. Konecranes has three reportable segments: Service,
Industrial Equipment and Port Solutions.
Name of parent entity Konecranes Plc
Name of ultimate parent of group Konecranes Plc
128
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
FINANCIAL REVIEW 2023
Shares and shareholders
Number of
shares
and votes
% of shares
and votes
1 Solidium Oy 8,793,123 11.1%
2 Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company 2,407,049 3.0%
3 Gustavson Stig and family* 2,366,157 3.0%
4 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 2,085,293 2.6%
5 Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company 1,165,000 1.5%
6 Holding Manutas Oy 1,040,000 1.3%
7 Evli Finnish Small Cap Fund 751,153 0.9%
8 Nordea Funds 744,851 0.9%
9 Säästöpankki Funds 738,387 0.9%
10 The State Pension Fund 730,000 0.9%
Ten largest registered shareholders' total ownership 20,821,013 26.3%
Nominee registered shares 36,308,488 45.8%
Other shareholders 22,072,749 27.9%
Shares held by Konecranes Plc 19,656 0.0%
Total 79,221,906 100.0%
Shares
Number of
shareholders
% of
shareholders
Number of
shares
and votes
% of shares
and votes
1−100 31,427 59.2% 1,274,356 1.6%
101−1,000 19,058 35.9% 6,283,664 7.9%
1,001−10,000 2,362 4.5% 6,115,009 7.7%
10,001−100,000 156 0.3% 4,453,107 5.6%
100,001−1,000,000 22 0.0% 7,227,039 9.1%
1,000,001− 7 0.0% 17,560,243 22.2%
Registered shareholders total 53,032 100.0% 42,913,418 54.2%
Nominee registered shares 11 0.0% 36,308,488 45.8%
Total 53,043 100.0% 79,221,906 100.0%
Change in
shareholding in
2023
Number of
shares owned
% of shares
and votes
Board of Directors -343 34,288 0.0%
Group Executive Board -6,759 156,361 0.2%
Total -7,102 190,649 0.2%
% of shares
and votes
Public sector organizations 19.6%
Households 19.5%
Financial and insurance institutions 5.6%
Non-profit organizations 5.4%
Private companies 3.2%
Foreigners 0.9%
Nominee registered shares 45.8%
Total 100.0%
According to the register of Konecranes Plc's shareholders kept by Euroclear Finland Oy,
there were 53,043 (2022: 57,448) shareholders at the end of 2023.
Largest shareholders according to the share register on December 31, 2023
Shares owned by the members of the Board and of Directors and of the Group Executive
Board on December 31, 2023
Breakdown of share ownership by number of shares owned
on December 31, 2023
Breakdown of share ownership by shareholder category on December 31, 2023
* Konecranes Plc has on December 28, 2011, received information according to which the Chairman of the
company’s Board of Directors Stig Gustavson has donated all of his shares in Konecranes Plc to his near
relatives retaining himself for life the voting rights and right to dividend attached to the donated shares.
The donation encompassed in total 2,069,778 shares.
Source: Euroclear Finland Oy, December 31, 2023.
129
Corporate Governance Statement 2023 Remuneration Risk Management Financial Review
549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31KON:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31KON:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31KON:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:OtherReservesMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember549300EF0CDEQZBMA0962021-12-31iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares