33
Subsequent expenditure is charged to the asset’s
carrying amount only when it is probable that future
economic benefit associated with the item will flow
to the Group and the cost of the item can be
measured reliably. All other repairs and
maintenance are charged to the income statement
during the financial period in which they are
incurred.
Transfers are made to or from investment property
only when there is a change in use. For a transfer
from investment property to owner-occupied
property, the deemed cost for subsequent
accounting is the fair value at the date of change in
use. If owner-occupied property becomes an
investment property, the Group accounts for such
property in accordance with the policy stated under
property, plant and equipment up to the date of
change in use. Property being constructed for sale in
the ordinary course of business, rather than to be
held for rental or capital appreciation, is held as
inventory property and is measured at the lower of
cost and net realisable value (NRV).
If an item of property, plant and equipment becomes
an investment property because its use has changed,
any differences resulting between the carrying value
and the fair value of this item at the date of transfer
is recognised in equity as a revaluation of property,
plant and equipment under IAS 16. However, if it is
a fair value gain, such is recognised in the income
statement.
2.6 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash includes cash in hand and at bank. Cash
equivalents are short-term liquid investments that
can be converted into cash within three months and
to a known amount, and which contain insignificant
risk elements.
For the purpose of the consolidated cash flow
statement, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash
and cash equivalents as defined above, net of
outstanding bank overdrafts.
2.7 Financial assets
Financial assets are classified at initial recognition,
and subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair
value through other comprehensive income, or fair
value through profit or loss
The classification of financial assets at initial
recognition depends on the financial asset’s
contractual cash flow characteristics and the
Group’s business model for managing them. With
the exception of trade receivables that do not
contain a significant financing component or for
which the Group has applied the practical
expedient, the Group initially measures a financial
asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial
asset not at fair value through profit or loss,
transaction costs. As the Group’s rent and other
trade receivables do not contain a significant
financing component or for which the Group has
applied the practical expedient, they are measured at
the transaction price determined under IFRS 15.
Refer to the accounting policies on revenues from
contracts with customers.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and
measured at amortised cost or fair value through
other comprehensive income (OCI), it needs to give
rise to cash flows that are ‘solely payments of
principal and interest (SPPI)’ on the principal
amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to
as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument
level. Financial assets with cash flows that are not
SPPI are classified and measured at fair value
through profit or loss, irrespective of the business
model.
The Group’s business model for managing financial
assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in
order to generate cash flows. The business model
determines whether cash flows will result from
collecting contractual cash flows, selling the
financial assets, or both. Financial assets classified
and measured at amortised cost are held within a
business model with the objective to hold financial
assets in order to collect contractual cash flows.
2.8 Inventories
Property acquired or being constructed for sale in
the ordinary course of business, rather than to be
held for rental or capital appreciation, is held as
inventory and is measured at the lower of cost and
net realisable value. Net realisable value is the
estimated selling price in the ordinary course of
business less cost to complete development and
selling expenses. The cost of inventory recognised
in profit or loss on disposal is determined with
reference to the specific costs incurred on the
property sold and an allocation of any non-specific
costs based on the relative size of the property sold.
2.9 Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are non-derivative
financial assets with fixed or determinable
payments that are not quoted in an active market.
The Group recognises an allowance for expected
credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instrument except
those held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs
are based on the difference between the contractual
cash flows due in accordance with the contract and
all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive,
discounted at an approximation of the original
effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will
include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or
other credit enhancements that are integral to the
contractual terms
2.10 Non-current assets held for sale
Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if
their carrying amount will be recovered through a
sale transaction rather than through continuing use.
This condition is regarded as met only when the sale