
"D" terms, where the group arranges and pays for the carriage
and retain the risk and reward of the goods until delivery at
agreed destination. The risk is transferred to the buyer upon
arrival at agreed destination, usually the purchaser's warehouse.
Sale of power and revenue connected to energy recovery
Sale of electric power and revenue connected to energy
recovery, mainly heat supply in form of steam and hot water,
el-certificates and el-tax, are recognised in income based
on volume and price agreed with the customer. Revenue
connected to energy recovery is mainly based on long-term
contracts where the prices are regulated yearly based on
changes in CPI or government regulated prices, except for
the el-certificates where the price is based on the observable
market price at date of delivery.
Revenue from sale of services
Revenue from sale of services is recognised when the services
have been provided. Sale of services are mainly related to
management agreements with related parties, based on cost
plus a margin.
Other
Income from insurance settlements are recognised when it is
virtually certain that the group will receive the compensation,
and is recognised as other operating income. Cash flows
from credit insurance contracts where such contracts are
deemed to be an integral part of the sale transactions is
presented as reduction of net against impairment losses
assets / receivables, included in other operating expenses.
Interest income is recognised on accrual basis. Dividends are
recognised when shareholders' right to receive dividends is
determined by the shareholders' meeting.
Grants
Grants are recognised when it is reasonably assured that the
company will comply with the conditions attached to them
and the grants will be received. Grants are recognised in the
income statement over the periods necessary to match them
with the cost they are intended to compensate. Grants relating
to cost of production of goods are recognised in profit or loss
when the produced goods are sold. Grants relating to property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets are deducted
from the carrying amount of the asset, and recognised in the
income statement over the lifetime of a depreciable asset by
reducing the depreciation charge. Grants related to expenses
are classified as other operating income.
Investment in subsidiaries, associates and
jointly controlled entities
Subsidiaries are companies in which Elkem ASA has
controlling interests, normally obtained when Elkem ASA
owns more than 50% of the shares.
Associates are those entities in which Elkem ASA has
significant influence, but no control, over the financial and
operating policies. Significant influence is presumed to exist
when Elkem ASA holds between 20% and 50% of the voting
power of another entity. Jointly controlled entities are those
entities over whose activities Elkem ASA has joint control,
established by contractual agreement and requiring unanimous
consent for strategic financial and operating decisions.
Subsidiaries
Interests in subsidiaries are recognised at cost less any write-
down for impairment.
Associates
Investments in associates are valued at cost less any write-
down for impairment. Dividends received from associated
companies are included in the income statement.
Joint ventures
Elkem ASA's interests in jointly controlled entities, which
operates within Elkem ASA's main business areas (silicon
materials and foundry products), are accounted for using
the gross method, meaning that the company's share of the
income, expense, assets and liabilities are recognised. Elkem
ASA combines its share of the joint ventures' individual income
and expenses, assets and liabilities and cash flows on a line-
by-line basis with similar items in the financial statements.
Elkem ASA's interests in joint controlled entities, which do
not operate within Elkem ASA's main business areas, are
accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity
method, the investment is initially recognised at cost, and the
carrying amount is increased or decreased to recognise the
investor’s share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive
income of the investee after the date of acquisition. In cases
where a joint ventures' loss increases the initially recognised
cost, the carrying amount is presented to reflect Elkem's
liability to finance the joint venture. Any liability to finance
a joint venture is presented either as part of provisions and
other liabilities, current, or netted against Elkem's receivables
towards the joint venture.
Impairment of investment in subsidiaries,
associates and jointly controlled entities
Impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount exceeds
the recoverable amount and the impairment is not considered
to be temporary. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair
value less costs to sell, or its value in use. Value in use is the
present value of the future cash flow expected to be derived
from the asset or the cash generating unit to which it belongs,
after taking into account all other relevant information. The
impairment is reversed if the basis for the write-down is no
longer present.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets are stated in the balance sheet at cost
less subsequent accumulated amortisation and subsequent
accumulated impairment losses. Intangible assets with a finite
useful life are amortised, using the straight-line method. The
estimated useful life and amortisation method is reviewed at
the end of each reporting period.
An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal, or when no
future economic benefits from its use are expected to be
derived. Gain or loss arising from derecognition of an intangibl
asset, measured as the difference between the
net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset,
is recognised in the income statement.
Expenditure on research activities is recognised as an expense
in the period in which it is incurred. An intangible asset arising
from an internal development project is recognised if the
company can demonstrate technical feasibility of completing
the intangible asset, has intention to complete it, ability to
use it, can demonstrate that it will generate probable future
economic benefits and the cost can be reliably measured.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is presented at cost, less
accumulated depreciations and any accumulated impairment
losses. Construction in progress is carried at cost, less any
recognised impairment loss. Such assets are classified to
the appropriate class of property, plant and equipment when
completed and ready for its intended use. Significant parts of
an item of property, plant and equipment which have different
useful life, are accounted for as separate items. Depreciation
commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.
Initial cost includes expenditures that are directly attribut-
able to the acquisition of the asset, cost of materials, direct
labour, any other costs directly attributable to bringing
the assets to working condition for their intended use and
estimated dismantling or removal charges, and capitalised
borrowing costs.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount
or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, when future
benefits are probable and the cost can be measured reliably.
The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised.
Major periodic maintenance that is carried out less frequently
than every year, is capitalised and depreciated over the period
until the next periodic maintenance is performed. All other
repairs and maintenance are charged to the income statement
when incurred.
Depreciation is recognised using the straight-line method. The
estimated useful life, residual values and depreciation method
is reviewed at the end of each reporting period.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to
arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss from
disposal or retirement is determined as the difference between
the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, and is
recognised in the income statement.
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets
At the end of each reporting period, the carrying amounts
of tangible and intangible assets are reviewed to determine
whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such
indication exists, the recoverable amount of the individual asset
is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment
loss. If it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount
of the individual asset, the recoverable amount of the lowest
possible cash generating unit, to which the asset belongs, is
estimated. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value
less costs to sell, or its value in use. Value in use is the present
value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from use
of the cash generating unit, after taking into account all other
relevant information. If an impairment loss for assets other
than goodwill is recognised in a previous period, the entity
assesses whether there are indications that the impairment may
have decreased or no longer exists. If so, the impairment loss
is reversed, based on an updated estimate of the recoverable
amount, but not exceeding the carrying amount that would have
been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for
the asset. Any impairment of goodwill is not reversed.
Leasing
Leases are classified as financial leases whenever the terms
of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards
of ownership to the lessee. All other leases are classified as
operating leases and expenses are recognised as incurred.
Assets held under finance leases are initially recognised as
assets at the present value of the minimum lease payment.
The corresponding liability to the lessor is included in the
financial statements as a finance lease obligation. Each lease
payment is allocated between the liability and finance charges
so as to achieve a constant rate on the obligation.
Non-derivative financial assets and liabilities
A financial asset or a financial liability is recognised in the
balance sheet when the entity becomes party to a contract.
Assets to be acquired and liabilities to be incurred as a result
of a firm commitment to purchase or sell goods or services
are recognised at the time one of the parties has performed
under the agreement.
Financial assets are initially recognised in the balance sheet
at fair value plus any transaction costs directly attributable
to the acquisition or issue of the asset. Financial assets are
derecognised once the right to future cash flows has expired or
when substantial all risks and rewards related to control of the
assets are transferred to a third party.
Financial assets with a maturity exceeding one year are
classified as non-current financial assets. Short-term
investments that do not meet the definitions of a cash
equivalent and financial assets with a maturity of less than
one year are classified as current financial assets. Non-current
financial assets are recognised and subsequently measured at
cost less any impairment loss, if the impairment is assessed
not to be temporary.
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables are non-derivative financial assets
with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in a
e