2 |
Review by the Board of Directors | |
Review by the Board of Directors | |
Sustainability statement | |
Group key figures | |
Financial Statements | |
Consolidated statement of income | |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | |
Consolidated statement of financial position | |
Consolidated statement of cash flows | |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | |
Notes to the consolidated Financial Statements | |
Parent company Financial Statements, FAS | |
Signatures of the Review by the Board of Directors and Financial Statements | |
Auditor’s report and assurance report |
3 |
4 |
5 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 5,468 | 5,942 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 167 | 177 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | ||
Restructuring costs | -71 | -7 |
Litigation provisions | -6 | -2 |
Environmental | -2 | -5 |
Loss on disposal of shares in Group companies and businesses | — | -3 |
Inventory revaluations | — | 2 |
EBITDA | 88 | 162 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | -134 | -51 |
Net result for the financial year | -137 | -40 |
Earnings per share, € | -0.31 | -0.09 |
Diluted earnings per share, € | -0.31 | -0.09 |
Adjusted EBITDA margin, % | 3.1 | 3.0 |
Return on capital employed, rolling 12 months (ROCE), % | -3.2 | -1.2 |
6 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | -46 | 58 |
Americas | 102 | 59 |
Ferrochrome | 138 | 106 |
Other operations and intra-group items | -27 | -46 |
Total adjusted EBITDA | 167 | 177 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Europe | -65 | -3 |
Americas | -7 | -8 |
Ferrochrome | -1 | — |
Other operations | -7 | -4 |
Total items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -79 | -15 |
Total EBITDA | 88 | 162 |
7 |
8 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Free cash flow | -46 | -71 |
Change in working capital | 112 | 27 |
Capital expenditure | 145 | 216 |
Inventories | 1,608 | 1,764 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net debt | ||
Non-current debt | 519 | 246 |
Current debt | 108 | 256 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 362 | 313 |
Net debt | 265 | 189 |
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA | 1.6 | 1.1 |
Gross debt | 627 | 502 |
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing), % | 7.8 | 5.0 |
Equity-to-assets, ratio, % | 59.8 | 63.2 |
Liquidity reserves, € billion | 1.2 | 1.1 |
9 |
EUR million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 |
Stainless steel deliveries, 1,000 tonnes | 1,148 | 1,222 |
Sales | 3,600 | 4,102 |
Adjusted EBITDA | -46 | 58 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -65 | -3 |
EBITDA | -111 | 55 |
Operating capital | 1,849 | 1,959 |
Return on operating capital, rolling 12 months, % | -8.5 | -3.0 |
10 |
EUR million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 |
Stainless steel deliveries, 1,000 tonnes | 622 | 596 |
Sales | 1,676 | 1,707 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 102 | 59 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -7 | -8 |
EBITDA | 95 | 51 |
Operating capital | 431 | 574 |
Return on operating capital, rolling 12 months, % | 13.0 | 4.2 |
EUR million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 |
Ferrochrome deliveries, 1,000 tonnes | 395 | 374 |
Sales | 462 | 469 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 138 | 106 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -1 | — |
EBITDA | 137 | 106 |
Operating capital | 835 | 863 |
Return on operating capital, rolling 12 months, % | 10.0 | 5.5 |
11 |
12 |
Shares | % | |
Solidium Oy | 70,793,208 | 14.97 |
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 24,888,403 | 5.26 |
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 15,360,000 | 3.25 |
The Social Insurance Institution of Finland | 8,388,652 | 1.77 |
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company | 7,306,000 | 1.54 |
State Pension Fund | 6,500,000 | 1.37 |
Mandatum Life | 6,396,566 | 1.35 |
OP Life Assurance Company Ltd. | 5,982,957 | 1.26 |
Nordea Life Assurance Finland Ltd. | 3,667,542 | 0.78 |
Oy Etra Invest Ab | 3,000,000 | 0.63 |
Nordea Bank Abp | 2,374,239 | 0.50 |
Etola Erkki Olavi | 2,000,000 | 0.42 |
Laakkonen Mikko Kalervo | 1,706,000 | 0.36 |
Op Finland Index | 1,675,049 | 0.35 |
Sinituote Oy | 1,538,560 | 0.33 |
Insurance Company Fennia Life | 1,438,289 | 0.30 |
Op Finland Investment Fund | 1,424,191 | 0.30 |
Seligson & Co Equity Fund | 1,294,560 | 0.27 |
Nordea Pro Finland Fund | 1,285,877 | 0.27 |
Ojala Alpo Armas | 1,285,860 | 0.27 |
Total | 168,305,953 | 35.58 |
Nominee accounts held by custodian banks | 125,212,557 | 26.47 |
Treasury Shares | 1,808,411 | 0.38 |
Other Shareholders | 177,689,911 | 37.57 |
Total | 473,016,832 | 100.00 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
General disclosures | |
Basis for preparation | |
Governance | |
Strategy | |
Impact, risk and opportunity management | |
Environmental information | |
EU Taxonomy | |
E1 – Climate change | |
E2 – Pollution | |
E3 – Water and marine resources | |
E4 – Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
E5 – Resource use and the circular economy | |
Social information | |
S1 – Own workforce | |
S2 – Workers in the value chain | |
S3 – Affected communities | |
Governance information | |
G1 – Business conduct |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
Elements of sustainability due diligence | Main measures in 2025 at Outokumpu | Report section |
Policy and governance | Human Rights Policy update | S1 and S3 Policies |
Supplier Code of Conduct and Supplier Requirements update | S2 Policies | |
Internal guidelines on sustainability due diligence, grievance mechanisms, remedy and stakeholder engagement | General Disclosures, Governance | |
Establishing Sustainability Due Diligence Working Group | General Disclosures, Governance | |
Launching regulatory tracking for sustainability due diligence | General Disclosures, Governance | |
Introduction of sustainability due diligence concept to local operations | General Disclosures, Governance | |
Defining a governance structure for sustainability due diligence implementation | General Disclosures, Governance | |
Identify, assess and prioritize | Updated double materiality assessment of environmental and social impact | General Disclosures, Impact, risk and opportunity management |
Biodiversity impact assessment on own operations and value chain | E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Water stewardship plan and water management plan for mining operations | E3 Water and marine resources | |
Process development for cases, complaints and severe human rights | S1 Incidents | |
Continued implementation of supplier sustainability due diligence | S2 Policies | |
Closed mines program on impact identification | E2 Pollution, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Cease, prevent and mitigate | Continued implementation of supplier sustainability due diligence | S2 Engagement, Remediation and Actions |
Closed mines program on impact management | E2 Pollution, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Certifications and audits: ISO, ResponsibleSteel, Towards Sustainable Mining Finland, Fair Pay Certificate, internal audits on environmental and social performance | E1 Policies, S1, S2, S3 | |
Monitor progress | Continued implementation of supplier sustainability due diligence | S2 Actions and Targets |
Closed mines program on impact monitoring | E2 Pollution, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Report and communicate | Outokumpu Sustainability Statement | Sections concerning sustainability due diligence in this table |
Closed mines program on communicating on progress | E2 Pollution, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Provide and enable remedy | SpeakUp channel maintenance and investigations | G1 Business Conduct and Corporate Culture |
Internal guideline on grievance mechanisms and remedy | General disclosures, Governance | |
Closed mines program on providing channels to raise concerns and provide remedial actions | E2 Pollution, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Listen to and engage with stakeholders | Ongoing and targeted stakeholder engagement | General disclosures, Strategy and S3 |
Internal guideline on stakeholder engagement, including affected communities | General disclosures, Strategy and S3 | |
Closed mines program on engaging with related stakeholders | General disclosures, Strategy and S3 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
Stakeholder type | Examples of engagement topics | Examples of engagement types |
Shareholders, investors, other capital market stakeholders | • Profitability • Long-term value creation • Societal value creation • Strategy and governance • Environmental and social impact | • Continuous dialogue • Annual General Meeting • Quarterly and annual publications • Events and site visits |
Own workforce | • Strategy and organization • Well-being, health and safety • Competence development • Fairness and belonging • Working conditions and labour rights | • Continuous dialogue • Employee representative cooperation • Personnel surveys and trainings • Townhalls and other meetings • SpeakUp and other reporting channels |
Customers and end-users | • Quality and service • Product information and safety • Environmental and social impact | • Continuous dialogue • Customer surveys and audits • Contractual requirements • Sustainability due diligence |
Suppliers, partners and workers in the value chain | • Production input quality and availability • Environmental and social impact | • Continuous dialogue • Supplier visits and audits • Joint projects and trainings • Contractual requirements • Sustainability due diligence |
Affected communities (own operations and value chain) | • Well-being, health and safety • Environmental and social impact • Community impact • Rights of indigenous peoples | • Continuous dialogue • Site visits • Supporting local community projects • Sustainability due diligence |
Policymakers | • Industrial and trade policy • Climate policy • Sustainability regulation • Political and regulatory landscape | • Continuous dialogue • Public hearings and other consultation processes • Events and site visits |
Authorities | • Legal compliance • Environmental and social impact | • Continuous dialogue • Compliance reporting • Inspections and other site visits |
Business organizations | • Competitiveness and sustainability • Industry standards and initiatives • Corporate approach on political and regulatory developments | • Continuous dialogue • Representation and events |
Civil society representatives | • Environmental and social impact | • Continuous dialogue • Joint projects |
Research and educational institutions | • Research and innovation • Product and process development • Future employment needs • Environmental and social impact | • Joint projects • Recruitment events and student fairs • Lectures, study visits, thesis assignments and traineeships |
31 |
32 |
Topic | Impact materiality | Financial materiality | |||||
Positive | Negative | Opportunity | Risk | Upstream | Own operations | Down- stream | |
E1 Climate change | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
E2 Pollution | x | x | x | ||||
E3 Water and marine resources | x | x | x | x | x | ||
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems | x | x | x | ||||
E5 Resource use and circular economy | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
S1 Own workforce | x | x | x | x | x | ||
S2 Workers in the value chain | x | x | x | x | |||
S3 Affected communities | x | x | x | x | |||
G1 Business conduct | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
33 |
34 |
35 |
36 |
37 |
38 |
39 |
40 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Disclosure requirement name | Location (page #) |
General disclosures | BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the sustainability statements | |
General disclosures | BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |
General disclosures | GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
General disclosures | GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |
General disclosures | GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |
General disclosures | GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | |
General disclosures | GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | |
General disclosures | SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | |
General disclosures | SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |
General disclosures | SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |
General disclosures | IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |
General disclosures | IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statements | |
Environmental, Social, Governance | MDR-P | Policies adopted to manage material sustainability matters | Within each sustainability matter |
Environmental, Social, Governance | MDR-A | Actions and resources in relation to material sustainability matters | Within each sustainability matter |
Environmental, Social, Governance | MDR-M | Metrics in relation to material sustainability matters | Within each sustainability matter |
Environmental, Social, Governance | MDR-T | Tracking effectiveness of policies and actions through targets | Within each sustainability matter |
Environmental | Taxonomy Regulation | Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 | |
Environmental | E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |
Environmental | E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
Environmental | E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | |
Environmental | E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |
Environmental | E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix |
41 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Disclosure requirement name | Location (page #) |
Environmental | E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | |
Environmental | E1-8 | Internal carbon pricing | |
Environmental | E2-1 | Policies related to pollution | |
Environmental | E2-2 | Actions and resources related to pollution | |
Environmental | E2-3 | Targets related to pollution | |
Environmental | E2-4 | Pollution of air, water and soil | |
Environmental | E3-1 | Policies related to water and marine resources | |
Environmental | E3-2 | Actions and resources related to water and marine resources | |
Environmental | E3-3 | Targets related to water and marine resources | |
Environmental | E3-4 | Water consumption | |
Environmental | E4-1 | Transition plan and consideration of biodiversity and ecosystems in strategy and business model | |
Environmental | E4-2 | Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Environmental | E4-3 | Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Environmental | E4-4 | Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems | |
Environmental | E4-5 | Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change | |
Environmental | E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | |
Environmental | E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | |
Environmental | E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | |
Environmental | E5-4 | Resource inflows | |
Environmental | E5-5 | Resource outflows | |
Social | S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | |
Social | S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers' representatives about impacts | |
Social | S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | |
Social | S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce and effectiveness of those actions |
42 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Disclosure requirement name | Location (page #) |
Social | S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
Social | S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertakings employees | |
Social | S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |
Social | S1-9 | Diversity metrics | |
Social | S1-10 | Adequate wages | |
Social | S1-11 | Social protection | |
Social | S1-13 | Training and skills development metrics | |
Social | S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | |
Social | S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | |
Social | S1-16 | Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | |
Social | S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |
Social | S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | |
Social | S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | |
Social | S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | |
Social | S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | |
Social | S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
Social | S3-1 | Policies related to affected communities | |
Social | S3-2 | Processes for engaging with affected communities about impacts | |
Social | S3-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for affected communities to raise concerns | |
Social | S3-4 | Taking action on material impacts on affected communities, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to affected communities, and effectiveness of those actions | |
Social | S3-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |
Governance | G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | |
Governance | G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers |
43 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Data point name | Location (page #) |
General disclosures | ESRS2 GOV-1 | Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) | |
General disclosures | ESRS2 GOV-1 | Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) | |
General disclosures | ESRS2 GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 | ## |
General disclosures | ESRS2 SBM-1 | Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i | |
General disclosures | ESRS2 SBM-1 | Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii | Not material |
General disclosures | ESRS2 SBM-1 | Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii | Not material |
General disclosures | ESRS2 SBM-1 | Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E1-1 | Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-1 | Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-4 | GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 | ## |
Environmental | ESRS E1-5 | Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-5 | Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-6 | Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-6 | Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 | |
Environmental | ESRS E1-7 | GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E1-9 | Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 | Phased‑in transition |
Environmental | ESRS E1-9 | Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) | Phased‑in transition |
Environmental | ESRS E1-9 | Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c) | Phased‑in transition |
Environmental | ESRS E1-9 | Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c) | Phased‑in transition |
Environmental | ESRS E1-9 | Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities paragraph 69 | Phased‑in transition |
Environmental | ESRS E2-4 | Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil paragraph 28 | |
Environmental | ESRS E3-1 | Water and marine resources paragraph 9 |
44 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Data point name | Location (page #) |
Environmental | ESRS E3-1 | Dedicated policy paragraph 13 | |
Environmental | ESRS E3-1 | Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E3-4 | Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) | |
Environmental | ESRS E3-4 | Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue in own operations paragraph 29 | |
Environmental | ESRS2 IRO 1 - E4 | paragraph 16 (a) i | |
Environmental | ESRS2 IRO 1 - E4 | paragraph 16 (b) | |
Environmental | ESRS2 IRO 1 - E4 | paragraph 16 (c) | |
Environmental | ESRS E4-2 | Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E4-2 | Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E4-2 | Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) | Not material |
Environmental | ESRS E5-5 | Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) | |
Environmental | ESRS E5-5 | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 | |
Social | ESRS2 SBM3 - S1 | Risk of incidents of forced labor paragraph 14 (f) | |
Social | ESRS2 SBM3 - S1 | Risk of incidents of child labor paragraph 14 (g) | |
Social | ESRS S1-1 | Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 | |
Social | ESRS S1-1 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 | |
Social | ESRS S1-1 | Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 | |
Social | ESRS S1-1 | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 | |
Social | ESRS S1-3 | Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) | |
Social | ESRS S1-14 | Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) | |
Social | ESRS S1-14 | Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) | |
Social | ESRS S1-16 | Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) | |
Social | ESRS S1-16 | Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) | |
Social | ESRS S1-17 | Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) |
45 |
Section | Disclosure requirement | Data point name | Location (page #) |
Social | ESRS S1-17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) | |
Social | ESRS2 SBM3 – S2 | Significant risk of child labor or forced labor in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) | |
Social | ESRS S2-1 | Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 | |
Social | ESRS S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 | |
Social | ESRS S2-1 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 | |
Social | ESRS S2-1 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 | |
Social | ESRS S2-4 | Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 | |
Social | ESRS S3-1 | Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 | |
Social | ESRS S3-1 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | |
Social | ESRS S3-4 | Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | |
Social | ESRS S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 | Not material |
Social | ESRS S4-1 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 | Not material |
Social | ESRS S4-4 | Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 | Not material |
Governance | ESRS G1-1 | United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) | Not material |
Governance | ESRS G1-1 | Protection of whistleblowers paragraph 10 (d) | Not material |
Governance | ESRS G1-4 | Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) | Not material |
Governance | ESRS G1-4 | Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) | Not material |
46 |
47 |
2025 | Total € million | Eligible and aligned, % | Eligible and non-aligned, % | Non-eligible, % |
Sales (Turnover) | 5,468 | 91% | 0% | 9% |
Capital expenditure | 143 | 77% | 0% | 23% |
Restricted operating expenditure | 604 | 79% | 0% | 21% |
2024 | ||||
Sales (Turnover) | 5,942 | 93% | 0% | 7% |
Capital expenditure | 201 | 78% | 0% | 22% |
Restricted operating expenditure1) | 595 | 79% | 0% | 21% |
48 |
49 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | Turnover | Proportion of Turnover, 2025 | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1) or - eligible (A.2) turnover, 2024 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity | |
EUR (millions) | % | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||
A . TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 4,971 | 91% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 93% | T | |||
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1.) | 4,971 | 91% | 91% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 93% | |||||
Of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||||
Of which transitional | 4,971 | 91% | 91% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 93% | T | |||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 0 | 0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | ||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 4,971 | 91% | 91% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 93% | |||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 497 | 9% | ||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 5,468 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
50 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | CapEx | Proportion of CapEx, 2025 | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1) or - eligible (A.2) CapEx, 2024 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity | |
EUR (millions) | % | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||
A . TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 110 | 77% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 78% | T | |||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1.) | 110 | 77% | 77% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 78% | |||||
Of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||||
Of which transitional | 110 | 77% | 77% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 78% | T | |||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 0 | 0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | ||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 110 | 77% | 77% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 78% | |||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 33 | 23% | ||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 143 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
51 |
Financial year 2025 | 2025 | Substantial Contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (“Does Not Significantly Harm”) | |||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | Code | OpEx | Proportion of CapEx, 2025 | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Climate Change Mitigation | Climate Change Adaptation | Water | Pollution | Circular Economy | Biodiversity | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1) or - eligible (A.2) OpEx, 2024 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity | |
EUR (millions) | % | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y;N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||
A . TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 477 | 79% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 79% | T | |||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1.) | 477 | 79% | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 79% | |||||
Of which enabling | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0% | E | ||||
Of which transitional | 477 | 79% | 79% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 79% | T | |||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||
Manufacturing of iron and steel | 3.9 | 0 | 0% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 0% | ||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 477 | 79% | 79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 79% | |||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 126 | 21% | ||||||||||||||||||
TOTAL | 604 | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||
52 |
Row | Nuclear energy related activities | ||
1 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. | No | |
2 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. | No | |
3 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. | No | |
Fossil gas related activities | |||
4 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. | No | |
5 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels. | No | |
6 | The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels | No |
53 |
Climate change mitigation | ||
Negative impact | Actual | High greenhouse gas emissions from energy-intensive production of stainless steel, even with energy efficiency measures and lower- emission energy sources |
Negative impact | Actual | High emissions associated with raw materials and transportation logistics |
Opportunity | Well positioned towards sustainability regulation (e.g. Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and EU Taxonomy alignment) | |
Opportunity | Demand for low-emission stainless steel is expected to grow in future | |
Risk | Increased production costs due to additional regulation and required technologies | |
Risk | Limited availability and high price of low-emission raw materials such as steel scrap or alloys | |
Energy | ||
Negative impact | Actual | Significant energy consumption of stainless steel production and reliance on fossil fuels |
Negative impact | Actual | High energy demand of raw material extraction, processing, and transportation |
Opportunity | Enhancing cost competitiveness, innovation, and business resilience from new energy technologies, energy efficiency and optimizing energy utilization | |
Risk | High cost and limited availability of renewable energy | |
54 |
55 |
56 |
57 |
58 |
59 |
60 |
MWh or % | 2025 | 2024 |
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products (MWh) | 179,671 | 92,143 |
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas (MWh) | 1,835,545 | 1,689,701 |
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources (MWh) | 1,018,853 | 975,166 |
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources (MWh) | 716,967 | 714,565 |
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 3,751,036 | 3,471,574 |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 53.0% | 50.7% |
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 2,687,489 | 2,714,398 |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 37.9% | 39.6% |
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 56,325 | 30,044 |
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 589,039 | 632,120 |
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | 0 | 0 |
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 645,364 | 662,164 |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 9.1% | 9.7% |
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) | 7,083,889 | 6,848,136 |
61 |
MWh/EUR | 2025 | 2024 |
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors per net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors (MWh/EUR) | 0.0013 | 0.0012 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net revenue from activities in high climate impact sectors used to calculate energy intensity | 5,468 | 5,942 |
Net revenue (other) | — | — |
Total net revenue (Financial Statements) | 5,468 | 5,942 |
62 |
Greenhouse gas emissions and targets | ||||||
Retrospective | ||||||
Base year2) | Comparative | N | %N/N-1 | |||
2016 | 2024 | 2025 | Change, % | 20303) | Annual % Target / base year | |
Scope 1 GHG Emissions | ||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO2eq)1) | 1,213,634 | 990,643 | 1,027,622 | 4% | 689,400 | 3% |
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emissions trading schemes (%) | 84% | 84% | ||||
Scope 2 GHG Emissions | ||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq))4) | n/a | 448,567 | 435,773 | -3% | n/a | n/a |
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 1,210,872 | 364,704 | 373,505 | 2% | 28,200 | 7% |
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||
Total gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2eq) | 3,163,556 | 2,347,109 | 2,237,699 | -5% | 2,211,400 | 2% |
1 Purchased goods and services | n/a | 1,843,340 | 1,666,717 | -10% | n/a | n/a |
2 Capital goods | n/a | 47,005 | n/a | n/a | ||
3 Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in Scope1 or Scope 2) | n/a | 111,493 | 123,500 | 11% | n/a | n/a |
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | n/a | 26,585 | n/a | n/a | ||
5 Waste generated in operations | n/a | 21,957 | 15,309 | -30% | n/a | n/a |
6 Business traveling | n/a | 4,469 | 4,103 | -8% | n/a | n/a |
9 Downstream transportation | n/a | 218,934 | 221,641 | 1% | n/a | n/a |
11 Use of sold products | n/a | 146,917 | 132,839 | -10% | n/a | n/a |
Total GHG emissions | ||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO2eq) | n/a | 3,786,319 | 3,701,094 | -2% | n/a | n/a |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO2eq) | 5,588,062 | 3,702,456 | 3,638,827 | -2% | 2,929,000 | 3% |
63 |
64 |
GHG intensity per net revenue | 2025 | 2024 |
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/€) | 0.0007 | 0.0007 |
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per net revenue (tCO2eq/€) | 0.0007 | 0.0006 |
Net revenue, € million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net revenue used to calculate GHG intensity | 5,468 | 5,942 |
Net revenue (other) | — | — |
Total net revenue (in Financial Statements) | 5,468 | 5,942 |
65 |
Pollution of air, water and soil | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Emissions to air and water from own operations |
Negative impact | Potential | Upstream value chain emissions to air, water and soil |
66 |
67 |
68 |
Pollutant type, 2025 | Emission into air (kg) | Emission into water (kg) | Emission into soil (kg) |
Ammonia (NH3) | 58,739 | — | — |
Anthracene | — | — | — |
Arsenic and compounds (as As) | 60 | 18 | — |
Asbestos | — | — | — |
Benzene | — | — | — |
Cadmium and compounds (as Cd) | — | — | — |
Chlorides (as total Cl) | — | — | — |
Chromium and compounds (as Cr) | 2,529 | 1,218 | — |
Copper and compounds (as Cu) | 155 | 91 | — |
Cyanides (as total CN) | — | 78 | — |
Fluorides (as total F) | — | 23,213 | — |
Fluorine and inorganic compounds (as HF) | — | — | — |
Hexachlorobenzene (HCB) | — | — | — |
Hydrogen cyanide (HCN) | 371 | — | — |
Lead and compounds (as Pb) | 328 | 21 | — |
Mercury and compounds (as Hg) | 43 | 1 | — |
Naphthalene | — | — | — |
Nickel and compounds (as Ni) 1) | 765 | 937 | — |
Nitrogen oxides (NOx/NO2) | 1,369,906 | — | — |
Non-methane volatile organic compounds (NMVOC) | — | — | — |
Particulate matter (PM10) | 198,586 | — | — |
PCDD + PCDF (dioxins + furans) (as Teq) | — | — | — |
Pentachlorobenzene | — | — | — |
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) | — | — | — |
Sulfur oxides (SOx/SO2) | 224,280 | — | — |
Total nitrogen | — | 968,887 | — |
Total organic carbon (TOC) (as total C or COD/3) | — | — | — |
Total phosphorus | — | — | — |
Trichlorobenzenes (TCBs) (all isomers) | — | — | — |
Zinc and compounds (as Zn) | 1,533 | 1,288 | — |
Pollutant type, 2024 | Emission into air (kg) | Emission into water (kg) | Emission into soil (kg) |
Ammonia (NH3) | 61,168 | 5,369 | — |
Anthracene | — | — | — |
Arsenic and compounds (as As) | 35 | 9 | — |
Asbestos | — | — | — |
Benzene | — | — | — |
Cadmium and compounds (as Cd) | — | 116 | — |
Chlorides (as total Cl) | — | — | — |
Chromium and compounds (as Cr) | 2,665 | 1,369 | — |
Copper and compounds (as Cu) | 162 | 67 | — |
Cyanides (as total CN) | — | 149 | — |
Fluorides (as total F) | — | 23,555 | — |
Fluorine and inorganic compounds (as HF) | — | — | — |
Hexachlorobenzene (HCB) | — | — | — |
Hydrogen cyanide (HCN) | 426 | — | — |
Lead and compounds (as Pb) | 206 | 71 | — |
Mercury and compounds (as Hg) | 54 | 33 | — |
Naphthalene | — | — | — |
Nickel and compounds (as Ni) 1) | 763 | 1,096 | — |
Nitrogen oxides (NOx/NO2) | 1,626,233 | — | — |
Non-methane volatile organic compounds (NMVOC) | — | — | — |
Particulate matter (PM10) | 125,860 | — | — |
PCDD + PCDF (dioxins + furans) (as Teq) | — | — | — |
Pentachlorobenzene | — | — | — |
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) | — | — | — |
Sulfur oxides (SOx/SO2) | 214,632 | — | — |
Total nitrogen | — | 1,303,394 | — |
Total organic carbon (TOC) (as total C or COD/3) | 36,480 | — | — |
Total phosphorus | — | — | — |
Trichlorobenzenes (TCBs) (all isomers) | — | — | — |
Zinc and compounds (as Zn) | 1,983 | — | — |
69 |
Water consumption, withdrawals and discharges | ||
Positive impact | Actual | Durability and corrosion resistance of stainless steel in water infrastructure |
Negative impact | Actual | Water consumption of stainless steel production |
Negative impact | Potential | Water use and discharges in the supply chain |
Negative impact | Potential | Water discharges in own operations |
70 |
71 |
72 |
Volume (m³) | 2025 | 2024 |
(a) Total water consumption | 8,015,549 | 6,289,440 |
(b) Consumption in areas at water risk | 84,101 | 88,894 |
(c) Total water recycled and reused | 13,379,698 | 13,070,955 |
(d) Total water stored | 7,900 | 7,900 |
(d) Changes in water storage | — | — |
Volume (m³) | 2025 | 2024 |
Surface water | 25,577,311 | 24,294,029 |
Seawater | 13,397,907 | 13,735,214 |
Municipal water | 756,544 | 923,235 |
Groundwater | 2,891,318 | 2,713,863 |
Rainwater | 2,020,765 | 2,315,454 |
Water withdrawal by source | 44,643,846 | 43,981,794 |
Water discharges | 36,628,296 | 37,692,355 |
Wastewater to municipal treatment | 608,638 | 1,086,228 |
Discharge to surface water | 28,993,759 | 30,173,613 |
Discharge to sea water | 6,995,770 | 6,412,481 |
Discharge to groundwater | 30,129 | 20,033 |
Metrics | Volume (m³) | Net Revenue (Million EUR) | Water Intensity (m³/Million EUR) |
Water consumption and intensity | 8,015,549 | 5,468 | 1,465.83 |
Metrics | Volume (m³) | Net Revenue (Million EUR) | Water Intensity (m³/Million EUR) |
Water consumption and intensity | 6,289,440 | 5,942 | 1,058.52 |
73 |
Biodiversity and ecosystems | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Potential impacts from industrial production activities on local ecosystems and vulnerable areas |
Negative impact | Potential | Residual impacts from closed mines |
Negative impact | Potential | Habitat disturbance and biodiversity disruption from mining of high- risk commodities in the supply chain |
74 |
75 |
76 |
2025 | 2024 | |||
Description | Number of sites | Area (hectares) | Number of sites | Area (hectares) |
Owned | 4 | 2,619 | 5 | 2,121 |
Leased | 1 | 238 | 1 | 238 |
Managed | — | — | — | — |
77 |
Resource use and outflows | ||
Negative impact | Actual | Extraction of primary resources |
Positive impact | Actual | Stainless steel products provide long-term, durable and recyclable materials |
Opportunity | Using recycled steel, new materials streams and innovation with partners to meet growing demand for low-emission stainless steel | |
Opportunity | By-products from waste streams | |
Risk | Supply chain disruptions, limited alternatives and growing demand for scrap increase prices | |
Waste | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Waste generated in own operations |
Positive impact | Potential | Utilization of waste streams from the value chain |
78 |
79 |
80 |
Product and material category, Weight (tonnes) or % | 2025 | 2024 |
Total weight of products and materials | 4,467,517 | 4,564,152 |
of which weight of secondary or recycled materials | 2,275,075 | 2,275,966 |
% of secondary or recycled materials of total weight | 50.9 | 49.9 |
81 |
Particulars of waste generated, Quantity (tonnes) | Type | 2025 | 2024 |
Total amount of waste generated | 2,048,286 | 2,787,009 | |
Total amount of waste diverted from disposal | 646,558 | 1,292,626 | |
Total amount of hazardous waste diverted from disposal | 53,608 | 57,896 | |
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Preparation for reuse | 0 | 0 |
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Recycling | 53,359 | 57,541 |
Hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Other recovery operations | 250 | 355 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal | 592,950 | 1,234,730 | |
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Preparation for reuse | 19,051 | 15,846 |
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Recycling/ Stored1) | 569,104 | 1,214,603 |
Non-hazardous waste diverted from disposal | Other recovery operations | 4,795 | 4,281 |
Total amount of waste directed to disposal | 1,401,728 | 1,494,384 | |
Total amount of hazardous waste directed to disposal | 63,094 | 59,371 | |
Hazardous waste directed to disposal | Incineration | 0 | 0 |
Hazardous waste directed to disposal | Landfill | 63,088 | 59,299 |
Hazardous waste directed to disposal | Other disposal operations | 7 | 72 |
Total amount of non-hazardous waste directed to disposal | 1,338,634 | 1,435,013 | |
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal | Incineration | 0 | 0 |
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal | Landfill | 1,338,634 | 1,435,013 |
Non-hazardous waste directed to disposal | Other disposal operations | 0 | 0 |
Non-recycled waste | 1,425,824 | 1,514,865 | |
Percentage of non-recycled waste | 69.61 | 54.35 |
Waste type, tonnes | 2025 | 2024 |
Hazardous waste | 116,703 | 117,266 |
Radioactive waste | 0 | 179 |
82 |
83 |
Health and safety | ||
Positive Impact | Potential | Mental and physical well-being of employees from well-being benefits, stress-reducing work organization and flexible modes of working |
Negative Impact | Potential | Potential health and safety hazards from the inherent nature of steel production |
Opportunity | Reduction of sick days as well as employee attraction and retention from attractive working conditions | |
Risk | Health issues and accidents causing decrease in productivity, increased attrition and sick days, legal and remediation costs, and reputational damages | |
Working time | ||
Negative Impact | Actual | Mental health and well-being issues from high workload and shift work |
Adequate wages | ||
Positive Impact | Actual | Equal opportunities and fair pay |
Social dialogue and collective bargaining | ||
Positive Impact | Potential | High employee input and frequent engagement of collective bargaining |
Diversity, Gender equality, Equal pay | ||
Positive impact | Potential | Fairness, belonging and solid recruitment and promotion processes |
Negative impact | Potential | Gender inequality and unconscious bias |
Opportunity | Increased innovation, resilience, productivity and employer attractiveness and engagement from diversity | |
84 |
Training and skills development | ||
Positive impact | Potential | Providing training and skills development to employees in an equal manner |
Opportunity | Productivity and commitment from engaged, resilient and well-trained people | |
Measures against violence and harassment in the workplace | ||
Negative Impact | Potential | Harassment and bullying, intimidation, and discrimination |
85 |
86 |
87 |
Country | Coverage | Workers’ representation and collective bargaining |
Finland | U | All employees are covered by employee representatives and collective agreements: Teollisuusliitto (blue-collar employees), Pro (salaried employees), YTN (senior salaried employees). |
Sweden | U | All employees are covered by employee representatives and collective agreements: “Tjänstemannaavtalet” (white-collar employees) and “Röda Avtalet” (blue-collars) |
Germany | U | Tariff and non-tariff employees are represented by a works council and covered by collective agreements. Executives are represented by a speakers’ committee and covered by company specific agreements. |
UK | R | Employees are represented by the Employee Forum. |
Netherlands | U | All employees are represented by a works council and included in collective agreements: CAO Metalelektro and CAO Metalelektro hoger personeel. |
Lithuania | R | Employees are represented by a works council with an advisory function. |
Italy | U | All employees are covered by employee representatives and collective agreements: “Metal Industry” (CCNL Aziende Industria metalmeccanica e della installazione di impianti) and “Dirigenti Industry”. |
Poland | R | Employees are represented by a works council, which must be consulted about certain topics and informed about the economic situation of the employer. |
USA | N | No unions nor formal employee representation are in place but employees can join regional Team Member Networking Groups (TNG) and reach out directly to any of the executive management via a link on the intranet, to ask a question or make a suggestion. All employee relations matters are handled through direct communication and collaboration between management and employees. |
Mexico | U / N | All blue-collar workers are unionized. Every department in the plant has a union representative to support employees’ needs. White collar employees are not part of a union or subject to a collective bargaining agreement. Employees can reach out to any of the executive management directly, as in the US. Women may also join the Female TNG group. All employee relations matters for white- collar employees are handled through direct communication and collaboration between management and employees. |
88 |
89 |
90 |
91 |
92 |
93 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Gender | Number of employees (headcount) | Number of employees (headcount) |
Female | 1,638 | 1,648 |
Male | 6,967 | 7,088 |
Other | 0 | 0 |
Not reported | 0 | 0 |
Total employees | 8,605 | 8,736 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Country | Number of employees (headcount) | Number of employees (headcount) |
Finland | 2,587 | 2,589 |
Sweden | 1,549 | 1,566 |
Germany | 1,824 | 1,926 |
USA | 970 | 978 |
2025 | ||||
FEMALE | MALE | OTHER | NOT DISCLOSED | TOTAL |
Number of employees (headcount) | ||||
1,638 | 6,967 | 8,605 | ||
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | ||||
1,539 | 6,733 | 8,272 | ||
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | ||||
99 | 234 | 333 | ||
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | ||||
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | ||||
1,510 | 6,048 | 7,558 | ||
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | ||||
128 | 919 | 1,047 | ||
94 |
2024 | ||||
FEMALE | MALE | OTHER | NOT DISCLOSED | TOTAL |
Number of employees (headcount) | ||||
1,648 | 7,088 | 8,736 | ||
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | ||||
1,526 | 6,801 | 8,327 | ||
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | ||||
122 | 287 | 409 | ||
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | ||||
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | ||||
1,534 | 6,137 | 7,671 | ||
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | ||||
114 | 951 | 1,065 | ||
2025 | |||||
Europe | America | Asia | Australia | Africa | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | |||||
6,796 | 1,758 | 45 | 3 | 3 | 8,605 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | |||||
6,489 | 1,736 | 41 | 3 | 3 | 8,272 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | |||||
307 | 22 | 4 | 333 | ||
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | |||||
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | |||||
5,749 | 1,758 | 45 | 3 | 3 | 7,558 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | |||||
1,047 | 1,047 | ||||
2024 | |||||
Europe | America | Asia | Australia | Africa | Total |
Number of employees (headcount) | |||||
6,899 | 1,786 | 45 | 3 | 3 | 8,736 |
Number of permanent employees (headcount) | |||||
6,509 | 1,769 | 43 | 3 | 3 | 8,327 |
Number of temporary employees (headcount) | |||||
390 | 17 | 2 | 409 | ||
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees (headcount) | |||||
Number of full-time employees (headcount) | |||||
5,835 | 1,785 | 45 | 3 | 3 | 7,671 |
Number of part-time employees (headcount) | |||||
1,064 | 1 | 1,065 | |||
95 |
Collective bargaining coverage | Social dialogue | ||
Coverage rate | Employees – EEA (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total employees) | Employees – non-EEA (estimate for regions with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) | Workplace representation (EEA only) (for countries with >50 empl. representing >10% total empl.) |
0–19% | USA | ||
20–39% | |||
40–59% | |||
60–79% | |||
80–100% | Finland, Sweden, Germany | Finland, Sweden, Germany | |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of top management employees | 53 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 82 |
Percentage of top management employees | 64.6% | 35.4% | —% | —% | 100.0% |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Number of top management employees | 54 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 87 |
Percentage of top management employees | 62.1% | 37.9% | —% | —% | 100.0% |
96 |
Age groups | Under 30 years | 30-50 years | Over 50 years | Total |
Number of employees | 1,258 | 4,319 | 3,028 | 8,605 |
Percentage of employees | 14.6% | 50.2% | 35.2% | 100.0% |
Age groups | Under 30 years | 30-50 years | Over 50 years | Total |
Number of employees | 1,310 | 4,400 | 3,026 | 8,736 |
Percentage of employees | 15.0% | 50.4% | 34.6% | 100.0% |
Country | Sickness | Unemployment | Injury & disability | Parental leave | Retirement |
Finland | X | X | X | X | X |
Sweden | X Outokumpu | X Outokumpu | X | X Outokumpu | X |
Germany | X | X | X Outokumpu | X | X |
UK | X Outokumpu | X | X | X Outokumpu | X Outokumpu |
Netherlands | X Outokumpu | X | X Outokumpu | X | X Outokumpu |
Lithuania | X | X | X | X | X |
Italy | X | X | X | X | X |
Poland | X | X | X | X | X |
USA | X Outokumpu | X | X Outokumpu | X Outokumpu | X Outokumpu |
Mexico | X | X | X | X | X Outokumpu |
97 |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not Disclosed | Total |
Training hours | 52,773 | 15,270 | 0 | 0 | 68,043 |
Average training hours per employee | 7.6 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not Disclosed | Total |
Training hours | 55,479 | 15,434 | 0 | 0 | 70,913 |
Average training hours per employee | 7.8 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not Disclosed | Total |
Percentage of agreed performance discussions | 97.5% | 95.2% | —% | —% | 97.0% |
Gender | Male | Female | Other | Not Disclosed | Total |
Percentage of agreed performance discussions | 92.0% | 88.8% | —% | —% | 91.4% |
98 |
2025 | Own workforce | Employees | Non- employees | Value chain workers on employer's sites |
% of workforce covered under health & safety management system | 100% | 100% | 100% | N/A |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries & ill health | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents in own workforce (TRIFR), % | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.0 | N/A |
Number of recordable work-related accidents | 35 | 25 | 10 | N/A |
Number of cases of recordable work related ill health | N/A | 4 | N/A | N/A |
Number of days lost to work-related injuries, ill health and fatalities | 683 | 597 | 86 | N/A |
2024 | Own workforce | Employees | Non- employees | Value chain workers on employer's sites |
% of workforce covered under health & safety management system | 100% | 100% | 100% | N/A |
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries & ill health | 1 | — | 1 | — |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents in own workforce (TRIFR), % | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | N/A |
Number of recordable work-related accidents | 31 | 21 | 10 | N/A |
Number of cases of recordable work related ill health | N/A | 3 | N/A | N/A |
Number of days lost to work-related injuries, ill health and fatalities | 636 | 598 | 38 | N/A |
2025 | Male | Female | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Personnel utilized family-related leave by gender | 1.2% | 5.3% | —% | —% | 2.0% |
2024 | Male | Female | Other | Not disclosed | Total |
Personnel utilized family-related leave by gender | 1.3% | 2.3% | —% | —% | 1.5% |
99 |
Number of reported cases | 2025 |
Discrimination (SpeakUp) | 5 |
Work-related complaints (SpeakUp) | 7 |
Severe human rights incidents (SpeakUp and local operations) | 1 |
Related financial transactions, in MEUR | 0 |
100 |
101 |
Health and safety | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Occupational health and safety issues from poor working conditions |
Working time, Work-life balance | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Excessive working time |
Adequate wages | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Inadequate living income and wages |
Freedom of association, Collective bargaining | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Lack of freedom of association |
Forced labour, Child labour | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Forced and bonded labour, human trafficking, child labour |
Working conditions, Other work-related rights | ||
Opportunity | Supply chain resilience from effective due diligence processes, human rights guidance and demands for suppliers | |
Risk | Fines, penalties, and loss of business licenses, and related reputational damages from core labour rights violations in value chain | |
102 |
103 |
104 |
105 |
106 |
107 |
108 |
109 |
110 |
Communities’ economic, social and cultural rights | ||
Positive impact | Actual | Community development around own sites based on taxes paid, other funding and support initiatives (incl. sponsorships, school collaboration) |
Land related impacts | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Environmental degradation (water, air, soil, deforestation) of communities in supply chain |
Negative impact | Potential | Environmental degradation (water, air, soil, deforestation) around own sites |
Rights of indigenous people | ||
Negative impact | Potential | Violation of rights of indigenous people in the supply chain including land, forests and waters |
111 |
112 |
113 |
114 |
115 |
116 |
G1 Business conduct | |
117 |
Business conduct policies and corporate culture | ||
Positive impact | Potential | Robust policies and related engaging training help employees to conduct business with high integrity. |
Positive impact | Potential | Corporate culture anchored in transparency and ethical, responsible and sustainable business practices offers employees a safe place to work where raising concerns is also encouraged. |
Negative impact | Potential | If Outokumpu fails to conduct business in an ethical and responsible manner and maintain a corporate culture where everyone has a role in doing the right thing, it can lead to non-compliant and unethical business practices. |
Risk | Non-compliance with laws and regulations and the company’s business conduct policies as well as other unethical behavior, can weaken the operations and result in adverse legal, financial and reputational consequences. | |
Management of relationships with suppliers | ||
Positive impact | Potential | By promoting social, environmental and ethical business practices for suppliers Outokumpu can potentially improve their sustainability performance and have a positive impact on these topics in the upstream value chain. |
118 |
119 |
120 |
121 |
122 |
123 |
124 |
€ million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Scope of activity | |||||
Sales | 5,468 | 5,942 | 6,961 | 9,494 | 7,243 |
change in sales, % | -8.0 | -14.6 | -26.7 | 31.1 | 28.4 |
exports from and sales outside Finland, of total sales, %* | 96.3 | 96.3 | 96.5 | 95.9 | 96.4 |
Capital employed on Dec 31 * 1) | 4,032 | 4,250 | 4,204 | 4,751 | 3,828 |
Capital expenditure * | 145 | 216 | 170 | 158 | 171 |
in relation to sales, % | 2.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 2.4 |
Depreciation and amortization | 215 | 220 | 242 | 245 | 249 |
Impairments | 7 | -7 | 274 | 11 | 45 |
Research and development costs | 11 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 14 |
in relation to sales, % | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Personnel on Dec 31, FTE 2) | 8,251 | 8,424 | 8,453 | 8,357 | 8,439 |
average for the year, FTE 2) | 8,328 | 8,443 | 8,412 | 8,683 | 8,714 |
Personnel on Dec 31, headcount | 8,605 | 8,736 | 8,750 | 8,591 | 8,727 |
€ million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Profitability | |||||
EBITDA* | 88 | 162 | 416 | 1,248 | 968 |
Adjusted EBITDA* | 167 | 177 | 517 | 1,256 | 980 |
in relation to sales, % | 3.1 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 13.2 | 13.5 |
Adjusted EBITDA, including discontinued operations* | 167 | 177 | 517 | 1,387 | 1,021 |
Operating profit (EBIT)* | -134 | -51 | -100 | 992 | 674 |
in relation to sales, % | -2.5 | -0.9 | -1.4 | 10.5 | 9.3 |
Adjusted EBIT* | -48 | -43 | 274 | 1,010 | 728 |
Result before taxes | -174 | -89 | -133 | 933 | 610 |
in relation to sales, % | -3.2 | -1.5 | -1.9 | 9.8 | 8.4 |
Net result for the financial year | -137 | -40 | -111 | 1,086 | 526 |
in relation to sales, % | -2.5 | -0.7 | -1.6 | 11.4 | 7.3 |
Net result for the financial year, including discontinued operations | -137 | -40 | -106 | 1,140 | 553 |
Return on equity (ROE), % * 4) | -3.9 | -1.1 | -2.6 | 30.6 | 20.1 |
Return on capital employed (ROCE), % * 3) | -3.2 | -1.2 | -2.1 | 22.6 | 17.6 |
125 |
€ million, or as indicated | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
Financing and financial position | |||||
Net financial expenses * | 43 | 41 | 37 | 71 | 79 |
in relation to sales, % | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.1 |
Interest expenses * | 54 | 64 | 60 | 44 | 64 |
in relation to sales, % | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 |
Gross debt * 1) | 627 | 502 | 441 | 633 | 709 |
Net debt * 1) | 265 | 189 | -60 | -10 | 408 |
Net debt adjusted EBITDA * 1) | 1.6 | 1.1 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 |
Share capital | 311 | 311 | 311 | 311 | 311 |
Total equity | 3,405 | 3,748 | 3,762 | 4,119 | 3,120 |
Equity-to-assets ratio, % * 1) | 59.8 | 63.2 | 63.8 | 59.2 | 48.3 |
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing), % * 1) | 7.8 | 5.0 | -1.6 | -0.3 | 13.1 |
Net cash generated from operating activities 1) | 79 | 147 | 325 | 778 | 597 |
Free cash flow * 1) | -46 | -71 | 290 | 619 | 448 |
126 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Exports from and sales outside Finland | |||
Exports from and sales outside Finland is an indicator of the international nature of the Group’s business. | |||
Sales | Consolidated statement of income | 5,468 | 5,942 |
Sales by destination to Finland | Note 2.2 | 204 | 222 |
Exports from and sales outside Finland | Sales - Sales by destination to Finland | 5,264 | 5,719 |
in relation to total sales, % | Comparison to sales | 96.3 | 96.3 |
Capital expenditure | |||
Capital expenditure indicates the investment in assets to generate future cash flows for the Group. | |||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | Consolidated statements of cash flows | 119 | 173 |
Purchases of intangible assets | Consolidated statements of cash flows | 25 | 38 |
Emission allowances | Note 4.1 | — | -10 |
Investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income and associated companies | Consolidated statement of cash flows | 2 | 16 |
Capital expenditure | Purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, other than emission allowances; and investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income and in associated companies and acquisitions of businesses | 145 | 216 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | 2.7 | 3.6 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating capital (segment reporting) | |||
Operating capital is a measure for the amount of capital invested in Group’s operations. It is used as a measure for the business areas’ net assets. | |||
Capital employed on Dec 31 | Defined later in this section | 4,032 | 4,250 |
Cash and cash equivalents | Consolidated statement of financial position | 362 | 313 |
Lease receivables | Note 4.2 | 6 | 7 |
Investments in associated companies | Consolidated statement of financial position | 79 | 77 |
Investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income | Consolidated statement of financial position | 24 | 28 |
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | Note 5.5 | 27 | 28 |
Net deferred tax assets | Note 2.6 | 502 | 498 |
Net employee benefit obligations | Note 3.3 | 169 | 196 |
Operating capital on Dec 31 | Capital employed – cash and cash equivalents – lease receivables– investments in associated companies – investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income – investments at fair value through profit or loss – net deferred tax asset – net asset held for sale + net employee benefit obligations | 3,200 | 3,495 |
127 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Operating profit (EBIT) and adjusted EBIT | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) and adjusted EBIT are measures of financial performance of the Group. The items affecting comparability in EBIT relate to material income and expense items of unusual nature, and their purpose is to improve comparability of financial performance between reporting periods. | |||
Net result for the financial year | Consolidated statement of income | -137 | -40 |
Income taxes | Consolidated statement of income | 36 | 49 |
Total financial income and expenses | Consolidated statement of income | -43 | -41 |
Share of results in associated companies | Consolidated statement of income | 4 | 3 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | Consolidated statement of income | -134 | -51 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | -2.5 | -0.9 |
Items affecting comparability in EBIT | Note 2.1 | -86 | -8 |
Adjusted EBIT | Operating profit (EBIT) - Items affecting comparability in EBIT | -48 | -43 |
EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA | |||
EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are measures of the financial performance of the Group. Adjusted EBITDA is Outokumpu’s main performance indicator in financial reporting. The items affecting comparability in EBITDA relate to material income and expense items of unusual nature, and their purpose is to improve comparability of financial performance between reporting periods. | |||
Operating profit (EBIT) | Consolidated statement of income | -134 | -51 |
Depreciation and amortization | Note 2.3 | 215 | 220 |
Impairments | Note 2.4 | 7 | -7 |
EBITDA | EBIT before depreciation, amortization and impairments | 88 | 162 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | Note 2.1 | -79 | -15 |
Adjusted EBITDA | EBITDA - Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | 167 | 177 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | 3.1 | 3.0 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Net financial expenses and interest expenses | |||
Net financial expenses and interest expenses are measures for the cost of Group’s financing. | |||
Net financial expenses | Total financial income and expenses in the Consolidated statement of income | 43 | 41 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | 0.8 | 0.7 |
Interest expenses | Consolidated statement of income | 54 | 64 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | 1.0 | 1.1 |
Capital employed | |||
Capital employed is a measure for the amount of capital invested in Group’s operations. | |||
Capital employed is the sum of: | |||
Total equity: | Consolidated statement of financial position | 3,405 | 3,748 |
Gross debt | Defined later in this section | 627 | 502 |
Capital employed on Dec 31 | Total equity + gross debt | 4,032 | 4,250 |
128 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Return on equity (ROE) | |||
Return on equity is an indicator of the value the Group generates to the capital the shareholders have invested in the Group. | |||
Total equity on Dec 31 of previous year | Consolidated statement of financial position | 3,748 | 3,762 |
Total equity on March 31 | 3,657 | 3,761 | |
Total equity on June 30 | 3,498 | 3,697 | |
Total equity on Sept 30 | 3,457 | 3,626 | |
Total equity on Dec 31 | Consolidated statement of financial position | 3,405 | 3,748 |
Total equity (4-quarter average) | Average of the opening and 4 quarter-end values | 3,553 | 3,719 |
Net result for the financial year | Consolidated statement of income | -137 | -40 |
Return on equity (ROE), % | Net result for the financial year / Total equity (4-quarter average) | -3.9 | -1.1 |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) | |||
Return on capital employed is a measure for the value the Group generates to the capital invested in its operations. | |||
Capital employed on Dec 31 of previous year | Defined earlier in this section | 4,250 | 4,204 |
Capital employed on March 31 | 4,264 | 4,175 | |
Capital employed on June 30 | 3,974 | 4,134 | |
Capital employed on Sept 30 | 4,022 | 4,079 | |
Capital employed on Dec 31 | Defined earlier in this section | 4,032 | 4,250 |
Capital employed (4-quarter average) | Average of the opening and 4-quarter-end values | 4,108 | 4,168 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | Consolidated statement of income | -134 | -51 |
Share of results in associated companies | Consolidated statement of income | 4 | 3 |
Return on capital employed (ROCE), % | (Operating profit (EBIT) + Share of results in associated companies) / Capital employed (4-quarter average) | -3.2 | -1.2 |
Key figure EUR million, or as indicated | Definition of the key figure or source in the consolidated Financial Statements | 2025 | 2024 |
Gross debt | |||
Gross debt is a measure for the level of debt financing in the Group. | |||
Non-current debt | Consolidated statement of financial position | 519 | 246 |
Current debt | Consolidated statement of financial position | 108 | 256 |
Gross debt | Non-current + current debt | 627 | 502 |
Net debt | |||
Net debt is a measure for the level of debt financing in the Group. | |||
Gross debt | Defined earlier in this section | 627 | 502 |
Cash and cash equivalents | Consolidated statement of financial position | 362 | 313 |
Net debt | Gross debt – cash and cash equivalents | 265 | 189 |
in relation to sales, % | Comparison to sales | 4.8 | 3.2 |
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA | |||
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA is an indicator of the Group’s indebtedness. | |||
Net debt | Defined earlier in this section | 265 | 189 |
Adjusted EBITDA | Defined earlier in this section | 167 | 177 |
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA | Net debt / Adjusted EBITDA | 1.6 | 1.1 |
Equity-to-assets ratio | |||
Equity-to-assets ratio shows the proportion the Group’s assets financed with equity. The equity-to- assets ratio indicates the financial risk level of the Group. | |||
Total equity | Consolidated statement of financial position | 3,405 | 3,748 |
Total assets | Consolidated statement of financial position | 5,705 | 5,965 |
Advances received | Note 4.5 | 10 | 32 |
Equity-to-assets ratio, % | Total equity/(Total assets - advances received) | 59.8 | 63.2 |
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing) | |||
Debt-to-equity ratio or gearing is an indicator of the financial risk level and the indebtedness of the Group. | |||
Net debt | Defined earlier in this section | 265 | 189 |
Total equity | Consolidated statement of financial position | 3,405 | 3,748 |
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing), % | Net debt / Total equity | 7.8 | 5.0 |
Free cash flow | |||
Free cash flow is an indicator of the cash flow that remains for e.g. payment of dividends and debt. | |||
Free cash flow | Consolidated statement of cash flows, cash flow before financing activities | -46 | -71 |
129 |
Key figure | Purpose | Definition | |
Operating profit (EBIT) | Operating profit (EBIT) is a measure of financial performance of the Group. | Net result for the period excluding income taxes, financial income and expenses and share of results in associated companies | |
EBITDA | EBITDA is a measure of financial performance of the Group. | EBIT before depreciation, amortization and impairments | |
Items affecting comparability (IAC) in EBITDA or in EBIT | Items affecting comparability in EBITDA or EBIT improves comparability of financial performance between reporting periods. | Material income and expense items which affect the comparability between periods because of their unusual nature, size or incidence resulting for example from group-wide restructuring programs, disposals of assets or businesses or items related to aftercare of old mines. | |
Adjusted EBITDA or EBIT | Adjusted EBITDA is Outokumpu’s main performance indicator in financial reporting. | EBITDA or EBIT +/- items affecting comparability | |
Capital employed | Capital employed is a measure for the amount of capital invested in the Group’s operations. | Total equity + gross debt | |
Operating capital (segment reporting) | Operating capital is a measure for the amount of capital invested in the Group’s operations. It is used as a measure for the business areas’ net assets. | Capital employed – cash and cash equivalents - lease receivables– investments in associated companies – investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income – investments at fair value through profit or loss – net deferred tax asset – net asset held for sale + net employee benefit obligations | |
Capital expenditure | Capital expenditure indicates the investment in assets to generate future cash flows for the Group. | Purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, other than emission allowances; and investments in equity at fair value through other comprehensive income and in associated companies and acquisitions of businesses | |
Free cash flow | Free cash flow is an indicator of the cash flow that remains for e.g. payment of dividends and debt. | Cash flow before financing activities | |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) | Return on capital employed is a measure for the value the Group generates to the capital invested in its operations. | Operating profit (EBIT) + Share of results in associated companies | × 100 |
Capital employed (4-quarter rolling average) | |||
Return on operating capital (ROOC) (segment reporting) | Return on operating capital is an internal measure for the value the business areas generate to the capital invested in their operations. | Adjusted EBIT | × 100 |
Operating capital (4-quarter rolling average) | |||
Return on equity (ROE) | Return on equity is an indicator of the value the Group generates to the capital the shareholders have invested in the Group. | Net result for the financial period | × 100 |
Total equity (4-quarter rolling average) | |||
Gross debt | Gross debt is a measure for the level of debt financing in the Group. | Non-current debt + current debt | |
Net debt | Net debt is a measure for the level of debt financing in the Group. | Gross debt – cash and cash equivalents |
130 |
Key figure | Purpose | Definition | |
Equity-to-assets ratio | Equity-to-assets ratio shows the proportion of the Group’s assets financed with equity. It indicates the financial risk level of the Group. | Total equity | × 100 |
Total assets – advances received | |||
Debt-to-equity ratio (gearing) | Debt-to-equity ratio or gearing is an indicator of the financial risk level and the indebtedness of the Group. | Net debt | × 100 |
Total equity | |||
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA | Net debt to adjusted EBITDA is an indicator of the Group’s indebtedness. | Net debt | |
Adjusted EBITDA | |||
Personnel, full-time equivalent | Headcount adjusted to full-time equivalent number of personnel, excluding personnel on sick leave or parental leave of more than 6 months and excluding personnel whose employment has been terminated and who are on notice period without requirement to work and excluding interim workforce. |
131 |
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |||
Earnings per share | € | -0.31 | -0.09 | -0.24 | 2.52 | 1.26 | |
Earnings per share continuing operations | € | -0.31 | -0.09 | -0.26 | 2.40 | 1.21 | |
Diluted earnings per share | € | -0.31 | -0.09 | -0.24 | 2.33 | 1.17 | |
Diluted earnings per share continuing operations | € | -0.31 | -0.09 | -0.26 | 2.22 | 1.13 | |
Cash flow per share | € | 0.17 | 0.35 | 0.75 | 1.72 | 1.36 | |
Equity per share | € | 7.23 | 8.85 | 8.73 | 9.27 | 6.89 | |
Dividend per share | € | 0.13 | 2) | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.15 |
Dividend payout ratio | % | -44.60 | -278.43 | -105.97 | 13.64 | 12.30 | |
Dividend yield | % | 2.90 | 8.95 | 5.80 | 7.40 | 2.70 | |
Price / earnings ratio | neg. | neg. | neg. | 1.88 | 4.37 | ||
Development of share price | |||||||
Average trading price | € | 3.59 | 3.59 | 4.77 | 4.69 | 4.96 | |
Lowest trading price | € | 2.70 | 2.77 | 3.60 | 3.51 | 3.36 | |
Highest trading price | € | 4.63 | 4.48 | 5.90 | 6.48 | 6.01 | |
Trading price at the end of the period | € | 4.48 | 2.91 | 4.48 | 4.73 | 5.50 | |
Change during the period | % | 54.2 | -35.2 | -5.2 | -14.0 | 70.8 | |
Change in the OMX Helsinki index during the period | % | 30.2 | -6.2 | -6.6 | -13.4 | 18.3 | |
Market capitalization at the end of the period 3) | € million | 2,111 | 1,231 | 1,933 | 2,101 | 2,489 | |
Development in trading volume | |||||||
Trading volume 4) | 1,000 shares | 404,741 | 385,456 | 386,008 | 720,801 | 880,092 | |
In relation to adjusted weighted average number of shares | % | 89.9 | 90.9 | 88.7 | 159.5 | 200.5 | |
Adjusted weighted average number of shares 3) | 450,344,651 | 424,237,776 | 435,090,240 | 451,932,876 | 438,871,175 | ||
Adjusted diluted weighted average number of shares 3) 5) | 472,339,560 | 470,977,109 | 475,843,726 | 493,535,712 | 479,163,509 | ||
Number of shares at the end of the period 3) | 471,208,421 | 423,685,628 | 431,190,703 | 444,134,611 | 452,571,977 |
132 |
Key figure | Definition | |
Earnings per share | Net result for the financial year attributable to the equity holders | |
Adjusted weighted average number of shares during the period | ||
Diluted earnings per share | Net result for the financial year attributable to the equity holders + interest expenses on convertible bonds, net of tax | |
Adjusted diluted weighted average number of shares during the period | ||
Cash flow per share | Net cash generated from operating activities | |
Adjusted weighted average number of shares during the period | ||
Equity per share | Equity attributable to the equity holders | |
Adjusted number of shares at the end of the period | ||
Dividend per share | Dividend for the financial year | |
Adjusted number of shares at the end of the period | ||
Dividend payout ratio | Dividend for the financial year | × 100 |
Net result for the financial year attributable to the equity holders | ||
Dividend yield | Dividend per share | × 100 |
Adjusted trading price at the end of the period | ||
Price/ earnings ratio (P/E) | Adjusted trading price at the end of the period | |
Earnings per share | ||
Average trading price | EUR amount traded during the period | |
Adjusted number of shares traded during the period | ||
Market capitalization at end of the period | Number of shares outstanding at the end of the period x Trading price at the end of the period | |
Development in trading volume | Trading volume | × 100 |
Adjusted weighted average number of shares during the period |
133 |
134 |
Consolidated Financial Statements, IFRS | ||
Consolidated statement of income | ||
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | ||
Consolidated statement of financial position | ||
Consolidated statement of cash flows | ||
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | ||
Notes to the consolidated Financial Statements | ||
1 | Basis of reporting | |
1.1 | Corporate information | |
1.2 | Basis of preparation | |
2 | Business result | |
2.1 | Operating segments | |
2.2 | Revenue | |
2.3 | Cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses | |
2.4 | Other operating income and expenses | |
2.5 | Financial income and expenses | |
2.6 | Income taxes | |
2.7 | Earnings per share | |
3 | Employee benefits | |
3.1 | Employee benefit expenses | |
3.2 | Employee benefits for key management | |
3.3 | Employee benefit obligations | |
3.4 | Share-based payments | |
4 | Operating assets and liabilities | |
4.1 | Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | |
4.2 | Leases | |
4.3 | Goodwill impairment test | |
4.4 | Inventories | |
4.5 | Trade and other receivables and payables | |
4.6 | Provisions | |
5 | Capital structure and financial risk management | |
5.1 | Net debt and capital management | |
5.2 | Equity | |
5.3 | Financial risk management and insurances | |
5.4 | Derivative instruments | |
5.5 | Financial assets and liabilities | |
5.6 | Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | |
5.7 | Commitments and contingent liabilities | |
6 | Group structure and other notes | |
6.1 | Discontinued operations | |
6.2 | Business acquisitions and disposals | |
6.3 | Disputes and litigations | |
6.4 | Related parties | |
6.5 | Subsidiaries | |
6.6 | Associated companies | |
6.7 | New IFRS standards | |
6.8 | Events after the balance sheet date | |
Parent company Financial Statements, FAS | ||
Income statement of the parent company | ||
Balance sheet of the parent company | ||
Cash flow statement of the parent company | ||
Notes to the parent company financial statements | ||
135 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 2.2 | ||
Cost of sales | 2.3 | - | - |
Gross margin | |||
Other operating income | 2.4 | ||
Selling and marketing expenses | 2.3 | - | - |
Administrative expenses | 2.3 | - | - |
Research and development expenses | 2.3 | - | - |
Other operating expenses | 2.4 | - | - |
Operating profit (EBIT) | - | - | |
Share of results in associated companies | 6.6 | ||
Financial income and expenses | 2.5 | ||
Interest income and other financial income | |||
Interest expenses | - | - | |
Market price gains and losses | |||
Other financial expenses | - | - | |
Total financial income and expenses | - | - | |
Result before taxes | - | - | |
Income taxes | 2.6 | ||
Net result for the period | - | - | |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Earnings per share for result attributable to the equity holders of the parent company | 2.7 | ||
Earnings per share, EUR | - | - | |
Diluted earnings per share, EUR | - | - |
136 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Net result for the period | - | - | |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: | |||
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | |||
Change in exchange differences | - | ||
Cash flow hedges | 5.4 | ||
Fair value changes during the financial year | - | ||
Reclassification to profit or loss | - | - | |
Income taxes | 2.6 | ||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: | |||
Remeasurements on defined benefit plans | 3.3 | ||
Changes during the financial year | |||
Income taxes | 2.6 | - | - |
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 5.6 | ||
Fair value changes during the financial year | - | ||
Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies | 6.6 | ||
Other comprehensive income for the financial year, net of tax | - | ||
Total comprehensive income for the financial year | - |
137 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
ASSETS | |||
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 4.1, 4.3 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 4.1 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 4.2 | ||
Investments in associated companies | 6.6 | ||
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 5.6 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 2.6 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 4.5 | ||
Current assets | |||
Inventories | 4.4 | ||
Investments at fair value through profit or loss | 5.5 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 5.4 | ||
Current tax receivables | 2.6 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 4.5 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 5.1 | ||
TOTAL ASSETS |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent company | |||
Share capital | |||
Premium fund and other restricted reserves | |||
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | |||
Treasury shares | - | - | |
Fair value reserves | |||
Retained earnings | |||
Total equity | 5.2 | ||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Non-current debt | 5.1 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 5.4 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2.6 | ||
Employee benefit obligations | 3.3 | ||
Provisions | 4.6 | ||
Trade and other payables | 4.5 | ||
Current liabilities | |||
Current debt | 5.1 | ||
Derivative financial instruments | 5.4 | ||
Provisions | 4.6 | ||
Current tax liabilities | 2.6 | ||
Trade and other payables | 4.5 | ||
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
138 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | |||
Net result for the financial year | - | - | |
Adjustments for | |||
Depreciation, amortization and impairments | 2.3, 2.4, 4.1, 4.2 | ||
Gains/ losses on sale of non-current assets, Group companies and businesses | 2.4 | - | - |
Financial income and expense | 2.5 | ||
Income taxes | 2.6 | - | - |
Other adjustments | - | ||
Change in net working capital | |||
Change in trade and other receivables | |||
Change in inventories | - | ||
Change in trade and other payables | - | ||
Interest and dividends received | |||
Interest paid | - | - | |
Other financial items | - | ||
Income taxes paid | - | ||
Net cash from operating activities |
Note | 2025 | 2024 | |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||
Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 5.6 | - | - |
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 4.1 | - | - |
Purchases of intangible assets | 4.1 | - | - |
Investments in associated companies | 6.6 | - | |
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 4.1 | ||
Proceeds from disposal of shares in Group companies and businesses, net of cash | 6.2 | ||
Other investing cash flow | - | ||
Net cash from investing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow before financing activities | - | - | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||
Dividends paid | 5.2 | - | - |
Repurchase of treasury shares | 5.2 | - | |
Borrowings of non-current debt | 5.1 | ||
Repayments of non-current debt | 5.1 | - | - |
Change in current debt | 5.1 | - | |
Repayments of lease liabilities | 4.2 | - | - |
Net cash from financing activities | - | ||
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year | |||
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Foreign exchange rate effect on cash and cash equivalents | - | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year | 5.1 |
139 |
€ million | Note | Share capital | Premium fund | Other restricted reserves | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Treasury shares | Fair value reserve from equity investments | Fair value reserve from derivatives | Cumulative translation differences | Remeasure- ments of defined benefit plans | Other retained earnings | Total equity |
Equity on January 1, 2024 | - | - | - | |||||||||
Net result for the period | - | - | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | - | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income for the financial year | - | - | ||||||||||
Transactions with equity holders of the parent company | ||||||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||||||
Dividends | 5.2 | - | - | |||||||||
Share-based payments | 3.4 | - | ||||||||||
Repurchase of treasury shares1) | 5.2 | |||||||||||
Fair value transfer to inventory | 5.4 | |||||||||||
Other | ||||||||||||
Equity on December 31, 2024 | - | - | ||||||||||
Net result for the period | - | - | ||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
Total comprehensive income for the financial year | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
Transactions with equity holders of the parent company | ||||||||||||
Contributions and distributions | ||||||||||||
Dividends 2) | 5.2 | - | - | |||||||||
Conversion of convertible bond 2) | 5.1, 5.2 | |||||||||||
Share-based payments | 3.4 | - | - | |||||||||
Cancellation of treasury shares 2) | 5.2 | - | - | |||||||||
Fair value transfer to inventory | 5.4 | |||||||||||
Other 3) | - | |||||||||||
Equity on December 31, 2025 | - | - | - | - |
140 |
Note | Accounting principles | Management judgments | Risk information |
1 Basis of reporting | |||
1.1 Corporate information | |||
1.2 Basis of preparation | |||
2 Business result | |||
2.1 Operating segments | |||
2.2 Revenue | |||
2.3 Cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses | |||
2.4 Other operating income and expenses | |||
2.5 Financial income and expenses | |||
2.6 Income taxes | |||
2.7 Earnings per share | |||
3 Employee benefits | |||
3.1 Employee benefit expenses | |||
3.2 Employee benefits for key management | |||
3.3 Employee benefit obligations | |||
3.4 Share-based payments | |||
4 Operating assets and liabilities | |||
4.1 Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | |||
4.2 Leases | |||
4.3 Goodwill impairment test | |||
4.4 Inventories | |||
4.5 Trade and other receivables and payables | |||
4.6 Provisions |
Note | Accounting principles | Management judgments | Risk information |
5 Capital structure and financial risk management | |||
5.1 Net debt and capital management | |||
5.2 Equity | |||
5.3 Financial risk management and insurances | |||
5.4 Derivative instruments | |||
5.5 Financial assets and liabilities | |||
5.6 Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | |||
5.7 Commitments and contingent liabilities | |||
6 Group structure and other notes | |||
6.1 Discontinued operations | |||
6.2 Business acquisitions and disposals | |||
6.3 Disputes and litigations | |||
6.4 Related parties | |||
6.5 Subsidiaries | |||
6.6 Associated companies | |||
6.7 New IFRS standards | |||
6.8 Events after the balance sheet date |
141 |
Corporate information | |
Company name | |
Legal form | |
Country of incorporation | |
Domicile and principal place of business | |
Company address | |
Ultimate parent company | |
142 |
143 |
144 |
145 |
Reconciliation | |||||||
2025 € million | Europe | Americas | Ferrochrome | Operating segments total | Other operations | Eliminations | Group |
External sales | 3,557 | 1,675 | 217 | 5,449 | 19 | — | 5,468 |
Internal sales | 43 | 1 | 245 | 289 | 140 | -429 | — |
Sales | 3,600 | 1,676 | 462 | 5,738 | 159 | -429 | 5,468 |
Adjusted EBITDA | -46 | 102 | 138 | 194 | -24 | -3 | 167 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | |||||||
Restructuring costs | -65 | 0 | -1 | -66 | -5 | — | -71 |
Litigation provisions | — | -6 | — | -6 | — | — | -6 |
Environmental | — | 0 | — | 0 | -1 | — | -2 |
EBITDA | -111 | 95 | 137 | 121 | -31 | -3 | 88 |
Depreciation and amortization | -114 | -34 | -52 | -201 | -14 | — | -215 |
Impairments | -7 | — | — | -7 | — | — | -7 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | -233 | 61 | 85 | -87 | -45 | -3 | -134 |
Items affecting comparability in EBIT | -72 | -7 | -1 | -80 | -7 | — | -86 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT) | -160 | 67 | 86 | -7 | -38 | -3 | -48 |
Capital expenditure | 68 | 22 | 13 | 102 | 42 | — | 145 |
Assets in operating capital | 2,751 | 854 | 967 | 4,572 | 296 | -164 | 4,704 |
Other assets | 499 | ||||||
Deferred tax assets | 502 | ||||||
Total assets | 5,705 | ||||||
Liabilities in operating capital | 902 | 423 | 132 | 1,457 | 194 | -146 | 1,504 |
Other liabilities | 796 | ||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 0 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 2,300 | ||||||
Operating capital | 1,849 | 431 | 835 | 3,116 | 102 | -18 | 3,200 |
Return on operating capital (ROOC), % | -8.5 | 13.0 | 10.0 | ||||
Personnel at end of period, FTE | 5,646 | 1,744 | 454 | 7,843 | 407 | — | 8,251 |
146 |
Reconciliation | |||||||
2024 € million | Europe | Americas | Ferrochrome | Operating segments total | Other operations | Eliminations | Group |
External sales | 4,044 | 1,707 | 180 | 5,930 | 11 | — | 5,942 |
Internal sales | 58 | — | 289 | 347 | 175 | -522 | — |
Sales | 4,102 | 1,707 | 469 | 6,277 | 186 | -522 | 5,942 |
Adjusted EBITDA | 58 | 59 | 106 | 223 | -46 | -1 | 177 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | |||||||
Loss on disposal of shares in Group companies and businesses | — | — | — | — | -3 | — | -3 |
Litigation provisions | — | -2 | — | -2 | — | — | -2 |
Restructuring costs | -5 | — | — | -5 | -2 | — | -7 |
Inventory revaluations | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — | 2 |
Environmental | — | -5 | — | -5 | — | — | -5 |
EBITDA | 55 | 51 | 106 | 212 | -50 | -1 | 162 |
Depreciation and amortization | -115 | -33 | -58 | -206 | -14 | — | -220 |
Impairments | 7 | 0 | — | 7 | — | — | 7 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | -52 | 18 | 48 | 14 | -64 | -1 | -51 |
Items affecting comparability in EBIT | 4 | -8 | — | -3 | -4 | — | -8 |
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT) | -56 | 25 | 48 | 17 | -60 | — | -43 |
Capital expenditure | 117 | 30 | 27 | 174 | 42 | — | 216 |
Assets in operating capital | 2,948 | 944 | 986 | 4,879 | 297 | -168 | 5,008 |
Other assets | 453 | ||||||
Deferred tax assets | 504 | ||||||
Total assets | 5,965 | ||||||
Liabilities in operating capital | 989 | 370 | 123 | 1,482 | 182 | -152 | 1,513 |
Other liabilities | 698 | ||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 6 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 2,217 | ||||||
Operating capital | 1,959 | 574 | 863 | 3,396 | 115 | -16 | 3,495 |
Return on operating capital (ROOC), % | -3.0 | 4.2 | 5.5 | ||||
Personnel at end of period, FTE | 5,757 | 1,784 | 472 | 8,012 | 412 | — | 8,424 |
147 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Restructuring costs | -71 | -7 |
Litigation provisions | -6 | -2 |
Environmental | -2 | -5 |
Loss on disposal of shares in Group companies and businesses | — | -3 |
Inventory revaluations | — | 2 |
Items affecting comparability in EBITDA | -79 | -15 |
Impairments on non-current assets | -7 | 7 |
Items affecting comparability in EBIT | -86 | -8 |
148 |
€ million | Finland | Germany | Italy | The UK | Poland | Other Europe | North America | APAC region | Other countries | Group |
2025 | ||||||||||
Operating segment | ||||||||||
Europe | 180 | 898 | 590 | 189 | 163 | 1,105 | 101 | 272 | 59 | 3,557 |
Americas | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1,668 | 3 | 2 | 1,675 |
Ferrochrome | 12 | 17 | 14 | 10 | — | 93 | 36 | 34 | 0 | 217 |
Other operations | 13 | 3 | — | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
204 | 918 | 604 | 200 | 163 | 1,201 | 1,807 | 309 | 62 | 5,468 | |
2024 | ||||||||||
Operating segment | ||||||||||
Europe | 199 | 1,124 | 704 | 235 | 195 | 1,156 | 92 | 291 | 48 | 4,044 |
Americas | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 1,691 | 6 | 10 | 1,707 |
Ferrochrome | 14 | 22 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 89 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 180 |
Other operations | 9 | 3 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | 11 |
222 | 1,148 | 718 | 243 | 195 | 1,244 | 1,805 | 307 | 59 | 5,942 |
149 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cost of sales | -5,279 | -5,710 |
Selling and marketing expenses | -68 | -71 |
Administrative expenses | -263 | -240 |
Research and development expenses | -11 | -15 |
Total | -5,622 | -6,035 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Materials | -2,871 | -3,094 |
Supplies | -611 | -619 |
Energy | -325 | -360 |
Maintenance | -231 | -239 |
Freight | -242 | -250 |
Employee benefits | -782 | -714 |
Depreciation and amortization | -215 | -220 |
Other | -344 | -539 |
Total | -5,622 | -6,035 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cost of sales | -205 | -211 |
Selling and marketing expenses | 0 | 0 |
Administrative expenses | -8 | -8 |
Research and development expenses | -1 | -1 |
Total | -215 | -220 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit | -2.8 | -2.9 |
Audit-related services | -0.3 | — |
Tax advisory | 0.0 | -0.1 |
Other services | -0.4 | -0.2 |
Total | -3.4 | -3.2 |
150 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Exchange gains and losses from foreign exchange derivatives | — | 12 |
Market price gains and losses from commodity derivatives | 3 | 11 |
Market price gains and losses from derivative financial instruments | 3 | 23 |
Sale of services and rental income | 8 | 9 |
Gains on sale of non-current assets | 11 | 5 |
Gains from disposal of subsidiaries and businesses | — | 3 |
Insurance compensation | 1 | 1 |
Other income items | 5 | 16 |
Total | 28 | 57 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Exchange gains and losses from foreign exchange derivatives | -3 | -6 |
Market price gains and losses from commodity derivatives | 0 | -1 |
Market price gains and losses from derivative financial instruments | -3 | -7 |
Impairments and impairment reversals in non-current assets | -7 | 7 |
Loss on disposal of shares in Group companies and businesses | — | -3 |
Loss on sale of non-current assets | -3 | -4 |
Other expense items | 5 | -9 |
Total | -9 | -15 |
151 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Interest income | 7 | 11 |
Other financial income | 3 | 2 |
Interest income and other financial income | 9 | 13 |
Interest expenses | ||
Debt at amortized cost | -15 | -17 |
Factoring | -17 | -22 |
Lease liabilities | -12 | -13 |
Employee benefit obligations | -7 | -7 |
Other interest expenses | -2 | -6 |
Interest expenses | -54 | -64 |
Fees related to committed credit facilities | -8 | -7 |
Other fees | -3 | -3 |
Other financial expenses | -11 | -10 |
Exchange gains and losses | ||
Derivatives | -93 | 64 |
Cash, loans and receivables | 106 | -50 |
Other market price gains and losses | ||
Derivatives | 2 | 5 |
Other | -3 | 1 |
Market price gains and losses | 12 | 20 |
Total | -43 | -41 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
In sales | — | -5 |
In purchases | — | -17 |
In other operating income and expenses1) | -3 | 6 |
In financial income and expenses | 13 | 14 |
Total | 10 | -2 |
152 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Current taxes | -9 | -10 |
Deferred taxes | 46 | 59 |
Total | 36 | 49 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Result before taxes | -174 | -89 |
Income taxes at Finnish tax rate of 20% | 35 | 18 |
Difference between Finnish and foreign tax rates | 7 | -1 |
Non-deductible expenses and tax exempt income | 1 | -5 |
Current year result for which no deferred tax asset has been recognized | — | 0 |
Changes in deferred tax recognition | 2 | 37 |
Group company disposals | — | -1 |
Taxes for prior years | 0 | 1 |
Tax rate changes and other changes in tax laws | -9 | 0 |
Associated companies | 1 | 1 |
Total | 36 | 49 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Deferred tax on convertible bonds equity component | — | 0 |
Net investment hedging | -4 | -4 |
Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability | 57 | 65 |
Derivatives | 2 | -2 |
Total | 54 | 58 |
153 |
Jan 1, 2025 | Movements | Dec 31, 2025 | ||||||
€ million | Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) | Reclassifications | Recognized in profit or loss | Recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity | Translation differences | Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) | ||
Intangible assets | 7 | — | -2 | — | 0 | 5 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | -90 | 6 | 16 | — | 2 | -66 | ||
Right-of-use assets | -34 | -6 | 3 | — | 0 | -37 | ||
Inventories | 2 | — | -1 | — | 0 | 0 | ||
Net derivative financial assets | -1 | — | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||
Other financial assets | 9 | — | -1 | — | 0 | 8 | ||
Employee benefit obligations | 21 | 0 | -1 | -8 | 0 | 12 | ||
Other financial liabilities | 6 | — | -2 | — | 0 | 4 | ||
Lease liabilities | 44 | — | -3 | — | 0 | 41 | ||
Provisions | 13 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 16 | ||
Tax losses and tax credits | 520 | — | 35 | — | -38 | 518 | ||
Net deferred tax assets | 498 | 0 | 46 | -4 | -37 | 502 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 504 | 502 | ||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | -6 | 0 | ||||||
Jan 1, 2024 | Movements | Dec 31, 2024 | ||||||
€ million | Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) | Reclassifications | Recognized in profit or loss | Recognized in other comprehensive income or directly in equity | Translation differences | Net deferred tax assets (+) and liabilities (-) | ||
Intangible assets | 8 | — | -1 | — | 0 | 7 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | -97 | -1 | 8 | — | -1 | -90 | ||
Right-of-use assets | -25 | 1 | -10 | — | 0 | -34 | ||
Inventories | -11 | — | 12 | — | 0 | 2 | ||
Net derivative financial assets | -3 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||
Other financial assets | 6 | — | 3 | — | 0 | 9 | ||
Employee benefit obligations | 26 | — | -1 | -4 | 0 | 21 | ||
Other financial liabilities | 5 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | ||
Lease liabilities | 38 | -1 | 7 | — | 0 | 44 | ||
Provisions | 14 | 0 | -1 | — | 0 | 13 | ||
Tax losses and tax credits | 461 | 0 | 39 | — | 21 | 520 | ||
Net deferred tax assets | 423 | 0 | 59 | -5 | 21 | 498 | ||
Deferred tax assets | 454 | 504 | ||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | -31 | -6 | ||||||
154 |
Tax losses carried forward | Recognized deferred tax assets | Unrecognized deferred tax assets | ||||||
€ million | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Expire in 2-5 years | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | ||
Expire later than in 5 year | 1,063 | 1,093 | 245 | 253 | 7 | 12 | ||
Never expire | 1,107 | 1,056 | 273 | 267 | — | — | ||
Total | 2,171 | 2,150 | 519 | 520 | 7 | 12 | ||
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 221 | 79 |
Germany | 336 | 234 |
Sweden | 206 | 197 |
The US | 1,183 | 1,400 |
The UK | 174 | 186 |
Other countries | 50 | 54 |
Total | 2,171 | 2,150 |
155 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Net result attributable to the equity holders of the parent company, € million | -137 | -40 |
Interest expenses on convertible bonds, net of tax, € million | 2 | 8 |
Adjusted net result attributable to the equity holders of the parent company, € million | -136 | -31 |
Adjusted weighted average number of shares, in thousands | 450,345 | 424,238 |
Adjusted diluted weighted average number of shares, in thousands | 472,340 | 470,977 |
Earnings per share, € | -0.31 | -0.09 |
Diluted earnings per share, € | -0.31 | -0.09 |
156 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | -557 | -547 |
Termination benefits | -60 | -4 |
Social security costs | -99 | -97 |
Post-employment and other long-term employee benefits | ||
Defined benefit plans | -4 | -3 |
Defined contribution plans | -52 | -50 |
Other long-term employee benefits | -6 | -7 |
Share-based payments | -1 | -2 |
Other employee benefit expenses | -3 | -4 |
Total | -782 | -714 |
157 |
€ thousands | 2025 | 2024 |
Short-term employee benefits | 4,624 | 4,677 |
Post-employment benefits 1) | 669 | 614 |
Share-based payments | 331 | 506 |
Remuneration to the Board of Directors | 888 | 948 |
6,512 | 6,745 |
Employee benefits for the CEO | Recognized in profit or loss | Remuneration paid | |||
€ thousands | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |
Salaries and short-term benefits | 930 | 964 | 930 | 964 | |
Short-term incentives | 200 | 106 | — | 622 | |
Post-employment benefits | 322 | 330 | 322 | 330 | |
Share-based payments | 249 | 35 | 225 | 507 | |
1,701 | 1,435 | 1,477 | 2,423 | ||
€ thousands | 2025 | 2024 |
Chairman Kari Jordan | 202 | 203 |
Vice Chairman Jyrki Mäki-Kala | 114 | 113 |
Vice Chairman Kati ter Horst, until September 30, 2024 | — | 121 |
Member Hilde Merete Aasheim, as of April 3, 2025 | 95 | — |
Member Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann | 97 | 104 |
Member Olavi Huhtala, as of April 3, 2025 | 87 | — |
Member Päivi Luostarinen | 91 | 92 |
Member Karl-Petter Söderström | 91 | 92 |
Member Pierre Vareille, until April 3, 2025 | 8 | 107 |
Member Julia Woodhouse | 105 | 117 |
Total | 888 | 948 |
158 |
159 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
In employee benefit expenses in operating profit (EBIT) | -4 | -3 |
In financial income and expenses | -6 | -7 |
Defined benefit cost in profit or loss | -10 | -9 |
In other comprehensive income | 20 | 12 |
Total defined benefit cost | 10 | 3 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Present value of funded defined benefit obligations | 468 | 506 |
Present value of unfunded defined benefit obligations | 1 | 1 |
Fair value of plan assets | -324 | -333 |
Net defined benefit liability | 146 | 174 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net defined benefit liability | 146 | 174 |
Other long-term employee benefit liabilities | 22 | 22 |
Employee benefit obligations in statement of financial position | 169 | 196 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||
€ million | Present value of obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Net defined benefit liability | Present value of obligation | Fair value of plan assets | Net defined benefit liability | |
Total on Jan 1 | 507 | -333 | 174 | 524 | -330 | 193 | |
Current service cost | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | — | 3 | |
Past service cost | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | |
Interest expense/(income) | 22 | -15 | 6 | 21 | -15 | 7 | |
Remeasurements arising from | |||||||
Return on plan assets | — | -4 | -4 | — | 10 | 10 | |
Demographic assumptions | 0 | — | 0 | -3 | — | -3 | |
Financial assumptions | -20 | — | -20 | -39 | — | -39 | |
Experience adjustment | 4 | — | 4 | 20 | — | 20 | |
Exchange differences | -14 | 13 | -1 | 13 | -13 | 0 | |
Employer contributions | 0 | -17 | -17 | 0 | -17 | -17 | |
Benefits paid | -32 | 32 | — | -31 | 31 | — | |
Settlements | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | |
Total on Dec 31 | 470 | -324 | 146 | 507 | -333 | 174 | |
Germany on Dec 31 | 204 | -72 | 132 | 224 | -67 | 157 | |
The UK on Dec 31 | 249 | -248 | 1 | 266 | -262 | 4 | |
160 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | 2 |
Insurance policies | 247 | 264 |
Other assets | 72 | 67 |
Total plan assets | 324 | 333 |
Germany | The UK | Other countries | ||
Discount rate, % | 2025 | 3.94 | 5.50 | 7.65 |
2024 | 3.36 | 5.50 | 8.09 | |
Future salary increase, % | 2025 | — | — | 4.50 |
2024 | — | — | 4.50 | |
Inflation rate, % | 2025 | 2.20 | 2.85 | 3.48 |
2024 | 2.30 | 3.15 | 3.46 | |
Future benefit increase, % | 2025 | 2.20 | 2.40 | 2.06 |
2024 | 2.30 | 2.65 | 2.05 | |
Medical cost trend rate, % | 2025 | — | — | 7.90 |
2024 | — | — | 9.20 | |
Life expectancy | 2025 | RT 2018 G mortality tables | 96% SAPS All Pensioner Amounts tables with CMI Core Projection Model - 2024 | Standard mortality tables |
2024 | RT 2018 G mortality tables | 96% SAPS All Pensioner Amounts tables with CMI Core Projection Model - 2023 | Standard mortality tables |
Change in assumption | Germany, % | The UK, % | Other countries, % | |||||||
2025 | ||||||||||
Discount rate | +/-0.5% | -5 | / | +5 | -6 | / | +6 | -3 | / | +3 |
Future benefit increase 1) | +/-0.5% | +2 | / | -2 | +4 | / | -4 | +2 | / | -2 |
Medical cost trend rate | +/-0.5% | — | / | — | — | / | — | +9 | / | -8 |
Future salary increase 1) | +/-0.5% | — | / | — | — | / | — | +3 | / | -3 |
Life expectancy | + 1 year | — | / | +2 | — | / | +3 | — | / | +7 |
2024 | ||||||||||
Discount rate | +/-0.5% | -5 | / | +5 | -6 | / | +7 | -3 | / | +3 |
Future benefit increase 1) | +/-0.5% | +2 | / | -2 | +5 | / | -5 | +2 | / | -2 |
Medical cost trend rate | +/-0.5% | — | / | — | — | / | — | +9 | / | -8 |
Future salary increase 1) | +/-0.5% | — | / | — | — | / | — | +3 | / | -3 |
Life expectancy | + 1 year | — | / | +3 | — | / | +3 | — | / | +7 |
161 |
162 |
Maximum number of shares Dec 31, 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | Total |
PSP 2023-2025 | 2,022,450 | — | — | 2,022,450 |
RSP 2023-2025 | 51,102 | — | — | 51,102 |
2,073,552 | — | — | 2,073,552 | |
PSP 2024-2026 | — | 2,532,750 | — | 2,532,750 |
RSP 2024-2026 | 161,083 | 141,084 | — | 302,167 |
161,083 | 2,673,834 | — | 2,834,917 | |
PSP 2025-2027 | — | — | 3,520,050 | 3,520,050 |
RSP 2025-2027 | 74,201 | 74,201 | 84,198 | 232,600 |
74,201 | 74,201 | 3,604,248 | 3,752,650 | |
Total | 2,308,836 | 2,748,035 | 3,604,248 | 8,661,119 |
163 |
Performance Share plan | ||||
PSP 2023-2025 | PSP 2024-2026 | PSP 2025-2027 | ||
Grant date | March 10, 2023 | March 11, 2024 | March 21, 2025 | |
Vesting period | Jan 1, 2023-Mar 31, 2026 | Jan 1, 2024-Mar 31, 2027 | Jan 1, 2025-Mar 31, 2028 | |
Number of participants | 164 | 185 | 192 | |
Share price at grant date, € | 5.68 | 3.83 | 3.78 | |
Exercised | In shares and cash in 2026 | In shares and cash in 2027 | In shares and cash in 2028 | |
Vesting conditions | ||||
Non-market | Return on capital employed (80%), CO2 emissions per ton of crude steel produced (20%) | Return on capital employed (80%), CO2 emissions per ton of crude steel produced (20%) | Return on capital employed (80%), CO2 emissions per ton of crude steel produced (20%) | |
Other relevant conditions | Continuation of employment until the shares are delivered, a salary based limit for the maximum benefits | |||
Restricted Share Pool Program | ||||
RSP 2023-2025 | RSP 2024-2026 | RSP 2025-2027 | ||
Grant date | March 10, 2023 | March 11, 2024 | March 21, 2025 | |
Vesting period | Jan 1, 2023-Mar 31, 2026 | Jan 1, 2024-Mar 31, 2027 | Jan 1, 2025-Mar 31, 2028 | |
Number of participants | 49 | 72 | 59 | |
Share price at grant date, € | 5.68 | 3.83 | 3.78 | |
Exercised | In shares and cash in 3 installments in 2024, 2025 and 2026 | In shares and cash in 3 installments in 2025, 2026 and 2027 | In shares and cash, either in full in 2028 or in 3 installments in 2026, 2027 and 2028 | |
Vesting conditions | Continuation of employment until the shares are delivered, a salary-based limit for the maximum benefits | |||
164 |
2025 € million | Goodwill | Other intangible assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 473 | 370 | 843 |
Translation differences | -1 | -1 | -1 |
Additions | — | 17 | 17 |
Disposals | — | -79 | -79 |
Reclassifications | — | -11 | -11 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 473 | 296 | 769 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Jan 1, 2025 | -16 | -247 | -263 |
Translation differences | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Amortization | — | -14 | -14 |
Disposals | — | 69 | 69 |
Reclassifications | — | 11 | 11 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Dec, 31, 2025 | -16 | -180 | -196 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 457 | 116 | 573 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 457 | 123 | 580 |
165 |
2024 € million | Goodwill | Other intangible assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 472 | 332 | 804 |
Translation differences | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Additions | — | 39 | 39 |
Disposals | — | -3 | -3 |
Reclassifications | — | 2 | 2 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 473 | 370 | 843 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Jan 1, 2024 | -15 | -234 | -249 |
Translation differences | -1 | 0 | -1 |
Amortization | — | -14 | -14 |
Disposals | — | 1 | 1 |
Reclassifications | — | -1 | -1 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Dec, 31, 2024 | -16 | -247 | -263 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 457 | 123 | 580 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 457 | 98 | 556 |
166 |
2025 € million | Land | Mine properties | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advances paid and construction work in progress | Group |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 70 | 326 | 1,261 | 4,296 | 137 | 256 | 6,345 |
Translation differences | -2 | — | -20 | -76 | 1 | -4 | -101 |
Additions | — | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 120 | 134 |
Disposals | 0 | — | -1 | -62 | -4 | 0 | -68 |
Reclassifications | 0 | 36 | -11 | 71 | 28 | -115 | 9 |
Other | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 67 | 363 | 1,230 | 4,237 | 165 | 257 | 6,320 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1, 2025 | -6 | -73 | -908 | -3,325 | -98 | — | -4,410 |
Translation differences | 0 | — | 12 | 51 | -1 | — | 62 |
Disposals | — | — | 1 | 59 | 4 | — | 63 |
Depreciation | — | -11 | -35 | -110 | -5 | — | -161 |
Impairments | — | — | — | -7 | — | — | -7 |
Reclassifications | 0 | — | -4 | 21 | -25 | — | -8 |
Other | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2025 | -6 | -84 | -934 | -3,312 | -124 | — | -4,461 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 61 | 279 | 296 | 925 | 41 | 257 | 1,859 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 63 | 253 | 353 | 971 | 39 | 256 | 1,935 |
167 |
2024 € million | Land | Mine properties | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Advances paid and construction work in progress | Group |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 70 | 307 | 1,228 | 4,240 | 131 | 174 | 6,150 |
Translation differences | 1 | — | 10 | 37 | 0 | 3 | 51 |
Additions | — | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 172 | 184 |
Disposals | -1 | — | -2 | -39 | -1 | 0 | -43 |
Reclassifications | -1 | 19 | 23 | 48 | 7 | -93 | 3 |
Other | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 70 | 326 | 1,261 | 4,296 | 137 | 256 | 6,345 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1, 2024 | -7 | -56 | -847 | -3,246 | -88 | — | -4,244 |
Translation differences | 0 | — | -6 | -25 | 0 | — | -30 |
Disposals | — | — | 1 | 35 | 1 | — | 37 |
Depreciation | — | -17 | -40 | -105 | -6 | — | -168 |
Impairments | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
Reclassifications | 1 | — | -16 | 17 | -6 | — | -4 |
Other | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2024 | -6 | -73 | -908 | -3,325 | -98 | — | -4,410 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 63 | 253 | 353 | 971 | 39 | 256 | 1,935 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 63 | 251 | 381 | 994 | 43 | 174 | 1,905 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Finland | 1,544 | 1,563 |
Other Europe | 515 | 518 |
North America | 366 | 426 |
APAC region | 6 | 8 |
Other countries | 0 | 0 |
2,432 | 2,515 |
168 |
169 |
2025 € million | Land | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Advances paid and other tangible assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 36 | 39 | 223 | 1 | 299 |
Additions | — | 9 | 17 | 0 | 26 |
Reclassifications | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
Other changes | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 36 | 49 | 243 | 1 | 329 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1,2025 | -6 | -24 | -89 | 0 | -119 |
Depreciation and impairments | -1 | -4 | -36 | 0 | -41 |
Reclassifications | — | 0 | 0 | — | -1 |
Other changes | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2025 | -7 | -28 | -120 | -1 | -156 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 29 | 20 | 123 | 1 | 173 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 30 | 15 | 134 | 1 | 179 |
170 |
2024 € million | Land | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Advances paid and other tangible assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 36 | 41 | 179 | 1 | 257 |
Additions | — | 5 | 51 | 0 | 56 |
Reclassifications | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Other changes | 0 | -9 | -7 | -1 | -16 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 36 | 39 | 223 | 1 | 299 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1, 2024 | -5 | -30 | -75 | -1 | -110 |
Depreciation and impairments | -1 | 3 | -33 | 0 | -31 |
Reclassifications | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
Other changes | — | 4 | 19 | 1 | 23 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2024 | -6 | -24 | -89 | 0 | -119 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 30 | 15 | 134 | 1 | 179 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 30 | 11 | 104 | 1 | 147 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | 5 | 6 |
Current | 1 | 1 |
Total | 6 | 7 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | 156 | 167 |
Current | 43 | 38 |
Total | 199 | 206 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Depreciation | -41 | -38 |
Impairments and impairment reversals | 0 | 7 |
Interest expenses | -12 | -13 |
Expenses on short-term and low-value leases | -23 | -25 |
Total | -76 | -68 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Repayments | -42 | -38 |
Interest paid | -12 | -13 |
Total | -54 | -50 |
171 |
172 |
Goodwill | |||
€ million | 2025 | 2024 | |
Europe | 343 | 343 | |
Ferrochrome | 114 | 114 | |
Total | 457 | 457 | |
Europe | Ferrochrome | |
2025 | ||
Weighted average cost of capital (WACC), pre-tax, % | 9.9 | 10.0 |
Weighted average cost of capital (WACC), after-tax, % | 7.9 | 8.1 |
Terminal growth rate, % | 0.5 | 0.5 |
2024 | ||
Weighted average cost of capital (WACC), pre-tax, % | 9.1 | 9.1 |
Weighted average cost of capital (WACC), after-tax, % | 7.1 | 7.4 |
Terminal growth rate, % | 0.5 | 0.5 |
2025 | Europe | Ferrochrome |
Headroom, € million | 685 | 122 |
After-tax WACC increase leading to impairment, %-points | 2.6 | 1.2 |
EBITDA decrease leading to impairment, % | 22 | 10 |
Terminal growth rate of zero leading to impairment | No | No |
173 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Raw materials and consumables | 613 | 684 |
Work in progress | 612 | 723 |
Finished goods and merchandise | 367 | 333 |
Advanced payments | 16 | 25 |
Total | 1,608 | 1,764 |
174 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Non-current receivables and accruals | 9 | 10 |
Current | ||
Trade receivables | 329 | 389 |
VAT receivables | 75 | 53 |
Escrow deposits | 13 | 14 |
Prepaid insurance expenses | 5 | 3 |
Other accruals | 21 | 21 |
Other receivables | 14 | 12 |
Total | 457 | 492 |
Loss allowance on trade receivables | ||
On Jan 1 | 6 | 5 |
Additions in loss allowance | 4 | 2 |
Reclassifications | 0 | — |
Reduction in loss allowance | 0 | 0 |
On Dec 31 | 10 | 6 |
Age analysis of trade receivables | ||
Not overdue | 301 | 349 |
Past due 1–30 days | 20 | 25 |
Past due 31–60 days | 7 | 6 |
More than 60 days | 0 | 9 |
Total | 329 | 389 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Accruals | 10 | 13 |
Current | ||
Trade payables | 1,006 | 1,129 |
Accrued employee-related expenses | 81 | 74 |
Accrued interest expenses | 3 | 7 |
VAT payable | 42 | 50 |
Withholding tax and social security liabilities | 19 | 20 |
Advance payments received | 10 | 32 |
Accruals relating to customer rebates | 42 | 32 |
Factoring arrangements related payables | 39 | 4 |
Tax on mined minerals | 8 | 7 |
Other accruals | 45 | 31 |
Other payables | 25 | 4 |
Total | 1,320 | 1,390 |
175 |
2025 € million | Environmental provisions | Restructuring provisions | Other provisions | Total |
Provisions on Jan 1, 2025 | 48 | 1 | 35 | 84 |
Translation differences | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2 |
Increase in provisions | 9 | 65 | 7 | 81 |
Utilized during the financial year | -2 | -2 | -17 | -21 |
Unused amounts reversed | -1 | -5 | -1 | -7 |
Reclassifications | — | -3 | — | -3 |
Other changes | 0 | 1 | — | 1 |
Provisions on Dec 31, 2025 | 54 | 56 | 23 | 134 |
2024 € million | Environmental provisions | Restructuring provisions | Other provisions | Total |
Provisions on Jan 1, 2024 | 48 | 24 | 38 | 110 |
Translation differences | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Increase in provisions | 2 | 8 | 3 | 13 |
Utilized during the financial year | 0 | -27 | -1 | -28 |
Unused amounts reserved | -2 | -6 | -6 | -14 |
Reclassifications | — | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Provisions on Dec 31, 2024 | 48 | 1 | 35 | 84 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current provisions | 76 | 52 |
Current provisions | 57 | 33 |
Total | 134 | 84 |
176 |
177 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Total equity | 3,405 | 3,748 |
Gross debt | 627 | 502 |
Total capitalization | 4,032 | 4,250 |
Net debt | 265 | 189 |
178 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Non-current | ||
Loans from financial institutions | 356 | 71 |
Lease liabilities | 156 | 167 |
Other loans | 7 | 8 |
519 | 246 | |
Current | ||
Convertible bonds | — | 123 |
Loans from financial institutions | 14 | 14 |
Lease liabilities | 43 | 38 |
Commercial papers | 50 | 79 |
Other loans | 1 | 1 |
108 | 256 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | ||
Cash at bank and in hand | 357 | 308 |
Short-term bank deposits and cash equivalents | 5 | 5 |
362 | 313 | |
Net debt | 265 | 189 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Net cash flow from operating activities | 79 | 147 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | -125 | -218 |
Cash flow before financing activities | -46 | -71 |
Dividends paid | -116 | -110 |
Treasury share purchase | — | -34 |
Cash flow impact on net debt | -163 | -216 |
Net debt on Jan 1 | 189 | -60 |
Cash flow impact on net debt | 163 | 216 |
Share buyback financial liability | — | -38 |
Convertible bond conversion to shares, non-cash | -124 | — |
Reclassification to operating activities | -1 | — |
Change in net debt, non-cash | 39 | 72 |
Net debt on Dec 31 | 265 | 189 |
179 |
2025 € million | Non-current debt | Current portion of non- current debt | Non-current lease liabilities | Current portion of lease liabilities | Current debt | Total |
On Jan 1 | 79 | 138 | 167 | 38 | 79 | 502 |
Financing cash flows | 300 | -15 | 0 | -42 | -30 | 213 |
Transfer to current debt | -16 | 16 | -38 | 38 | — | — |
Other non-cash movements | 0 | 2 | 27 | — | — | 29 |
Convertible bond conversion to shares, non-cash | — | -124 | — | — | — | -124 |
Other | — | -1 | — | 8 | — | 7 |
On Dec 31 | 363 | 15 | 156 | 43 | 50 | 627 |
2024 € million | Non-current debt | Current portion of non- current debt | Non-current lease liabilities | Current portion of lease liabilities | Current debt | Total |
On Jan 1 | 213 | 15 | 146 | 29 | 38 | 441 |
Financing cash flows | — | -15 | — | -38 | 45 | -8 |
Transfer to current debt | -136 | 136 | -47 | 47 | — | — |
Other non-cash movements 1) | 2 | 2 | 68 | — | -4 | 68 |
On Dec 31 | 79 | 138 | 167 | 38 | 79 | 502 |
Outstanding amount | |||
€ million | Interest rate, % | 2025 | 2024 |
2020 fixed rate bonds maturing on July 9, 2025 | 5.0 | — | 125 |
180 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||||||
€ million | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | — | ||
Convertible bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 125 | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Loans from financial institutions | 14 | 14 | 114 | 214 | 14 | — | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | |||
Other loans | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |||
Commercial papers | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | |||
Interest payments on debt and facility charges | 19 | 18 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||
Lease liabilities 1) | 43 | 34 | 33 | 25 | 9 | 54 | 38 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 22 | 56 | |||
Interest payments on lease liabilities 1) | 11 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 119 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 124 | |||
Trade and other payables | 1,052 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,144 | — | — | — | — | — | |||
1,190 | 76 | 171 | 252 | 29 | 178 | 1,430 | 64 | 57 | 51 | 42 | 200 | ||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
€ million | Maturity | Total | Utilized | Available | Total | Utilized | Available | |
Committed revolving credit facility | Feb 2030 | 800 | — | 800 | — | — | — | |
Committed revolving credit facility | Nov 2025 | — | — | — | 700 | — | 700 | |
Committed Finnvera facility | Nov 2025 | — | — | — | 100 | — | 100 | |
Committed facilities total | 800 | — | 800 | 800 | — | 800 | ||
Uncommitted Finnish Commercial paper program | N/A | 800 | 50 | 750 | 800 | 79 | 721 | |
181 |
182 |
€ million | Number of shares, 1,000 | Share capital | Premium fund | Invested unrestricted equity reserve | Treasury shares | Total |
On Jan 1, 2024 | 431,191 | 311 | 714 | 2,307 | -169 | 3,163 |
Shares delivered from the share-based payment programs | 852 | — | — | — | 6 | 6 |
Repurchase of treasury shares | -8,358 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 |
Shares outstanding on Dec 31, 2024 | 423,686 | 311 | 714 | 2,307 | -159 | 3,173 |
Shares delivered from the share-based payment programs | 544 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 |
Cancellation of treasury shares 1) | — | — | — | -138 | 149 | 10 |
Conversion of convertible bond | 46,979 | — | — | 125 | — | 125 |
Shares outstanding on Dec 31, 2025 | 471,208 | 311 | 714 | 2,294 | -7 | 3,311 |
Treasury shares | 1,808 | |||||
Total number of shares on Dec 31, 2025 | 473,017 |
183 |
184 |
Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | ||||
€ million | In profit or loss | In other comprehensive income | In profit or loss | In other comprehensive income | |
+/-10% change in EUR/USD exchange rate | -4/+5 | — | +7/-9 | — | |
+/-10% change in EUR/SEK exchange rate | -4/+5 | — | -3/+4 | — | |
+/-10% change in nickel price in USD | -1/+1 | -5/+5 | -1/+1 | -4/+4 | |
+/-1% parallel shift in interest rates | -0/+0 | — | -1/+1 | — | |
185 |
Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | ||||||||
€ million | SEK | USD | GBP | Other | SEK | USD | GBP | Other | |
Trade receivables and payables | -45 | -85 | 5 | 3 | -8 | -257 | 9 | 11 | |
Loans and bank accounts 1) | 114 | -765 | -36 | 0 | 156 | -829 | -59 | 7 | |
Derivatives | -48 | 913 | 20 | -11 | -145 | 996 | 38 | -30 | |
Net position | 20 | 64 | -11 | -9 | 3 | -90 | -13 | -12 | |
Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | ||||||||
€ million | EUR | USD | GBP | Other | EUR | USD | GBP | Other | |
Trade receivables and payables | -7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 2 | |
Loans and bank accounts 1) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
Derivatives | -31 | -18 | -21 | -6 | -58 | -25 | -19 | -7 | |
Net position | -34 | -10 | -19 | -5 | -36 | -8 | -13 | -4 | |
€ million | Dec 31, 2025 | |||||
Currency | Net debt1) | Derivatives2) | Rate sensitivity3) | Gross debt | Average rate, %4) | Duration, year5) |
EUR | 523 | 721 | 10.8 | -627 | 4.5 | 1.5 |
SEK | -32 | 114 | 0.8 | — | — | — |
USD | -186 | -792 | -9.8 | — | — | — |
Others | -39 | -39 | -0.8 | — | — | — |
265 | 4 | 1.1 | ||||
€ million | Dec 31, 2024 | |||||
Currency | Net debt1) | Derivatives2) | Rate sensitivity3) | Gross debt | Average rate, %4) | Duration, year5) |
EUR | 399 | 760 | 9.8 | -502 | 6.2 | 2.0 |
SEK | -32 | 151 | 1.2 | — | — | — |
USD | -115 | -865 | -9.8 | — | — | — |
Others | -63 | -58 | -1.2 | — | — | — |
189 | -12 | 0.0 | ||||
186 |
187 |
188 |
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
€ million | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Net fair value | Net fair value | Nominal amounts | Nominal amounts | |
Currency and interest rate derivatives | |||||||
Currency forwards | 4 | -11 | -7 | 14 | 1,735 | 2,013 | |
Interest rate swaps | — | — | — | -2 | — | 125 | |
Tonnes | Tonnes | ||||||
Metal derivatives | |||||||
Forward nickel contracts, hedge accounted | 10 | -14 | -4 | 5 | 18,152 | 16,984 | |
Forward nickel contracts | 4 | -4 | 0 | 1 | 5,502 | 8,592 | |
MWh | MWh | ||||||
Gas derivatives | |||||||
Forward gas contracts, hedge accounted | 0 | -5 | -5 | 4 | 973,118 | 917,408 | |
Total derivatives | 17 | -34 | -17 | 22 | |||
Less long-term derivatives | |||||||
Forward nickel contracts, hedge accounted | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |||
Forward gas contracts, hedge accounted | 0 | -2 | -2 | 1 | |||
Short-term derivatives | 17 | -33 | -16 | 22 | |||
2025 € million | 2026 | 2027 |
Currency derivatives | ||
Outflows | 1,733 | — |
Inflows | -1,737 | — |
-4 | — |
2024 € million | 2025 | 2026 |
Currency derivatives | ||
Outflows | 2,021 | — |
Inflows | -2,006 | — |
Interest derivatives | -5 | — |
10 | — |
2025 | 2024 | |
Fair value of nickel derivatives, € million | -4 | 5 |
Nominal amount of nickel derivatives, tonnes | 18,152 | 16,984 |
Fair value of gas derivatives, € million | -5 | 4 |
Nominal amount of gas derivatives, MWh | 973,118 | 917,408 |
Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 |
Fair value reserve in other comprehensive income, € million | -9 | 10 |
Reclassified to sales in profit or loss, € million | 9 | 13 |
Reclassified to cost of sales in profit or loss, € million | -5 | -6 |
Recognized in inventory, € million | 1 | 2 |
189 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Derivative assets | ||
Gross amounts of recognized financial assets in the statement of financial position | 17 | 39 |
Related financial instruments that are not offset | 17 | 16 |
0 | 23 | |
Derivative liabilities | ||
Gross amounts of recognized financial liabilities in the statement of financial position | 34 | 17 |
Related financial instruments that are not offset | 17 | 16 |
17 | 1 |
190 |
Measured at | ||||||
2025 € million | Amortized cost | Fair value through other comprehensive income | Fair value through profit or loss | Carrying amount | Fair value | Fair value hierarchy level |
Non-current financial assets | ||||||
Equity investments | — | 24 | — | 24 | 24 | 1,3 |
Trade and other receivables | 9 | — | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Current financial assets | ||||||
Other investments | — | — | 27 | 27 | 27 | 1 |
Trade and other receivables | 330 | — | — | 330 | ||
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | 2 |
Derivatives held for trading | — | — | 7 | 7 | 7 | 2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 362 | — | — | 362 | ||
701 | 24 | 45 | 769 | |||
Non-current financial liabilities | ||||||
Non-current debt | 519 | — | — | 519 | 519 | 2 |
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Current financial liabilities | ||||||
Current debt | 108 | — | — | 108 | 108 | 2 |
Trade and other payables | 1,052 | — | — | 1,052 | ||
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 18 | 18 | 18 | 2 |
Derivatives held for trading | — | — | 15 | 15 | 15 | 2 |
1,679 | — | 34 | 1,713 | |||
191 |
Measured at | ||||||
2024 € million | Amortized cost | Fair value through other comprehensive income | Fair value through profit or loss | Carrying amount | Fair value | Fair value hierarchy level |
Non-current financial assets | ||||||
Equity investments | — | 28 | — | 28 | 28 | 1,3 |
Trade and other receivables | 10 | — | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Current financial assets | ||||||
Other investments | — | — | 28 | 28 | 28 | 1 |
Trade and other receivables | 390 | — | — | 390 | ||
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 15 | 15 | 15 | 2 |
Derivatives held for trading | — | — | 23 | 23 | 23 | 2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 313 | — | — | 313 | ||
714 | 28 | 67 | 809 | |||
Non-current financial liabilities | ||||||
Non-current debt | 246 | — | — | 246 | 247 | 2 |
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Current financial liabilities | ||||||
Current debt | 256 | — | — | 256 | 273 | 2 |
Trade and other payables | 1,144 | — | — | 1,144 | ||
Hedge accounted derivatives | — | — | 7 | 7 | 7 | 2 |
Derivatives held for trading | — | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | 2 |
1,646 | — | 17 | 1,663 | |||
192 |
€ million | Investments at fair value through profit or loss | Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 0 | 23 | ||
Additions | 3 | 2 | ||
Fair value changes | -3 | -10 | ||
Carrying value at the end of the period | 0 | 14 | ||
€ million | Investments at fair value through profit or loss | Equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | ||
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 0 | 7 | ||
Additions | 3 | 1 | ||
Fair value changes | -3 | 15 | ||
Carrying value at the end of the period | 0 | 23 | ||
193 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Carrying value on Jan 1 | 28 | 12 |
Additions | 2 | 2 |
Fair value changes | -5 | 13 |
Carrying value on Dec 31 | 24 | 28 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Fair value on Dec 31 | 24 | 28 |
Fair value at acquisition | 15 | 14 |
Fair value reserve from equity investments | 9 | 14 |
194 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Mortgages and pledges on Dec 31 | ||
Mortgages | 156 | 156 |
Other pledges | 13 | 13 |
Guarantees on Dec 31 | ||
On behalf of subsidiaries for commercial and other commitments | 31 | 34 |
Other commitments for financing on Dec 31 | 8 | 4 |
195 |
196 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales and other operating income | 97 | 87 |
Purchases | -117 | -93 |
Dividend income | 1 | 1 |
Trade and other receivables | 27 | 25 |
Trade and other payables | 10 | 11 |
197 |
December 31, 2025 | Country | Group holding, % |
Europe | ||
Outokumpu AS | Norway | 100 |
Outokumpu Distribution France S.A.S. | France | 100 |
Outokumpu Distribution Hungary Kft. | Hungary | 100 |
Outokumpu Distribution Polska Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100 |
Outokumpu Europe Oy 1) | Finland | 100 |
Outokumpu India Private Limited | India | 100 |
Outokumpu Management (Shanghai) Co., Ltd 1) | China | 100 |
Outokumpu Middle East FZCO | United Arab Emirates | 100 |
Outokumpu Nirosta GmbH | Germany | 100 |
Outokumpu N.V. | Belgium | 100 |
Outokumpu Prefab AB | Sweden | 100 |
Outokumpu Press Plate AB | Sweden | 100 |
Outokumpu PSC Finland Oy | Finland | 100 |
Outokumpu (Pty) Ltd | South Africa | 100 |
Outokumpu S.A. | Spain | 100 |
Outokumpu (S.E.A.) Pte. Ltd | Singapore | 100 |
Outokumpu Shipping Oy | Finland | 100 |
Outokumpu S.r.l. | Italy | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless AB | Sweden | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless B.V. | The Netherlands | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless Ltd | The United Kingdom | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless Oy | Finland | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless Pty Ltd | Australia | 100 |
Outokumpu Stainless Steel (China) Co., Ltd | China | 100 |
Outokumpu Tornio Infrastructure Oy | Finland | 100 |
December 31, 2025 | Country | Group holding, % | |
Americas | |||
Outokumpu Brasil Comércio de Metais Ltda | Brazil | 100 | |
Outokumpu Mexinox S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100 | |
Outokumpu Stainless USA, LLC | The United States | 100 | |
ThyssenKrupp Mexinox CreateIT, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100 | |
Ferrochrome | |||
Outokumpu Chrome Oy 1) | Finland | 100 | |
Other operations | |||
Outokumpu Americas, Inc. | The United States | 100 | |
Outokumpu Distribution Benelux B.V. | The Netherlands | 100 | |
Outokumpu EvoCarbon GmbH | Germany | 100 | |
Outokumpu Holding Germany GmbH 1) | Germany | 100 | |
Outokumpu Holding Nederland B.V. 1) | The Netherlands | 100 | |
Outokumpu Mining Oy | Finland | 100 | |
Outokumpu Stainless Holding GmbH | Germany | 100 | |
Outokumpu Stainless UAB | Lithuania | 100 | |
Viscaria AB 1) | Sweden | 100 | |
Visenta Försäkrings AB | Sweden | 100 |
198 |
Industry | Domicile | Ownership, % | |
CRONIMET North-East GmbH | Scrap metal trading | Germany | 10 |
Envigas AB | Energy | Sweden | 21 |
Manga LNG Oy | Energy | Finland | 45 |
OSTP Holding Oy | Metals processing | Finland | 49 |
Voimaosakeyhtiö SF | Energy | Finland | 23 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Investments in associated companies on Jan 1 | 77 | 62 |
Additions | — | 13 |
Dividends | -1 | -1 |
Share of the profit (+) /loss (-) for the period | 4 | 3 |
Other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 |
Translation differences | 0 | 0 |
Investments in associated companies on Dec 31 | 79 | 77 |
199 |
200 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
Sales | 286 | 303 | |
Cost of sales | 4 | -180 | -209 |
Gross margin | 107 | 93 | |
Other operating income | 5 | 11 | 10 |
Administrative expenses | -155 | -146 | |
Other operating expenses | 6 | -1 | -5 |
Operating profit (EBIT) | -38 | -48 | |
Financial income and expenses | 8 | 41 | 112 |
Result before appropriations and taxes | 3 | 64 | |
Appropriations | |||
Group contribution | 91 | 46 | |
Change in depreciation difference | -6 | 0 | |
Income taxes | 0 | 0 | |
Net result for the financial year | 88 | 110 |
201 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
ASSETS | |||
Non-current assets | |||
Intangible assets | 9 | 109 | 115 |
Property, plant and equipment | 10 | 3 | 2 |
Financial assets | |||
Shares in Group companies | 11 | 4,433 | 4,033 |
Loan receivables from Group companies | 11 | — | 507 |
Shares in associated companies | 11 | 13 | 13 |
Other shares and holdings | 11 | 3 | 2 |
Other financial assets | 11,13 | 4 | 1 |
4,453 | 4,556 | ||
Total non-current assets | 4,565 | 4,673 | |
Current assets | |||
Current receivables | |||
Cash pool receivables | 14 | 366 | 230 |
Loan receivables | 14 | 93 | 22 |
Trade receivables | 14 | 63 | 60 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 14 | 14 | 15 |
Other receivables | 13,14 | 135 | 102 |
670 | 428 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | 326 | 267 | |
Total current assets | 996 | 695 | |
TOTAL ASSETS | 5,561 | 5,368 |
€ million | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
Shareholders’ equity | |||
Share capital | 15 | 311 | 311 |
Premium fund | 15 | 720 | 720 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 15 | 2,311 | 2,186 |
Retained earnings | 15 | 253 | 259 |
Result for the financial year | 15 | 88 | 110 |
3,683 | 3,587 | ||
Untaxed reserves | |||
Accumulated depreciation difference | 6 | 0 | |
Provisions | |||
Other provisions | 16 | 4 | — |
Liabilities | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Loans from financial institutions | 17 | 300 | — |
Other non-current liabilities | 13 | 2 | 1 |
302 | 1 | ||
Current liabilities | |||
Cash pool liabilities | 17 | 891 | 861 |
Other current loans | 17 | 460 | 565 |
Commercial papers | 17 | 50 | 79 |
Convertible bonds | 17 | — | 125 |
Trade payables | 17 | 92 | 86 |
Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 17 | 15 | 13 |
Other current liabilities | 13,17 | 58 | 51 |
1,567 | 1,780 | ||
Total liabilities | 1,868 | 1,781 | |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 5,561 | 5,368 |
202 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flow from operating activities | ||
Net result for the financial year | 88 | 110 |
Adjustments | ||
Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 13 |
Gain/loss on sale of intangible assets, and property, plant and equipment | -9 | -6 |
Unrealized exchange gains/losses | 1 | -3 |
Financial income and expenses | -41 | -112 |
Group contribution | -91 | -46 |
Change in provisions and depreciation difference | 8 | 0 |
Taxes | 0 | 0 |
-120 | -155 | |
Change in working capital | ||
Trade and other receivables increase (-)/decrease (+) | -3 | 31 |
Trade and other payables increase (+)/decrease (-) | 21 | -24 |
18 | 7 | |
Dividends received | 49 | 0 |
Interest received and other financial income | 149 | 54 |
Interest paid and other financial expenses | -159 | -89 |
Income taxes paid | 0 | 0 |
39 | -36 | |
Net cash from operating activities | 25 | -74 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Cash flow from investing activities | ||
Investments in subsidiaries and other shares and holdings | -1 | -1 |
Purchases of intangible assets | -25 | -27 |
Purchases of intangible rights | — | -10 |
Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries and returns | — | 49 |
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 0 | 0 |
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | 5 | — |
Proceeds from sale of intangible rights | 16 | 8 |
Decrease in Group loans receivables (+) | 41 | — |
Loans given | -3 | — |
Net cash from investing activities | 33 | 19 |
Cash flow before financing activities | 58 | -55 |
Cash flow from financing activities | ||
Dividends paid | -116 | -110 |
Treasury shares purchase | — | -34 |
Borrowings of non-current debt | 300 | — |
Change in current debt, net increase (+)/decrease (-) | -123 | 247 |
Group contributions received (+)/paid (-) | 46 | 17 |
Change in In-house cash account | -105 | -267 |
Net cash from financing activities | 1 | -148 |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents, increase (+)/ decrease (-) | 59 | -203 |
Cash and cash equivalents in the beginning of the year | 267 | 470 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 326 | 267 |
203 |
204 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Wages and salaries | -24 | -22 |
Pension contributions | -3 | -4 |
Personnel restructuring provision | -2 | — |
Other personnel expenses | -1 | 1 |
Personnel expenses on income statement | -29 | -24 |
2025 | 2024 | |
Average number of personnel | 202 | 185 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Depreciation and amortization by group of assets | ||
Patents, licenses and other intangible rights | -1 | -1 |
IT systems and other long-term expenditure | -11 | -11 |
Buildings | 0 | 0 |
Machinery and equipment | 0 | 0 |
-12 | -13 | |
Depreciation and amortization by function | ||
Cost of sales | -9 | -9 |
Administrative expenses | -4 | -4 |
-12 | -13 |
205 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Purchases of electricity | -145 | -174 |
Depreciation | -9 | -9 |
IT services and supplies | -26 | -26 |
Other costs | 0 | 0 |
-180 | -209 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other operating income | ||
Market price gains and losses from derivatives | 2 | 3 |
Gains on sale of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment and shares | 9 | 6 |
Other income | 1 | 0 |
11 | 10 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other operating expenses | ||
Market price gains and losses from derivatives | 0 | -1 |
Losses on disposals of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 0 | 0 |
Other expenses | 0 | -4 |
-1 | -5 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Audit | -1 | -1 |
Audit-related services | 0 | — |
Other services | 0 | 0 |
-2 | -1 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Dividend income | 49 | — |
Interest income on long-term financial assets | 26 | 34 |
Interest income on current assets | 17 | 21 |
Other financial income | 1 | 2 |
Impairments and impairment reversals of subsidiary shares | — | 130 |
Interest expenses | -60 | -79 |
Impairments | -3 | -3 |
Other financial expenses | -8 | -8 |
Exchange gains and losses | 19 | 15 |
41 | 112 | |
Financial income from and expenses to subsidiaries | ||
Dividend income | 49 | — |
Interest income on long-term financial assets | 26 | 34 |
Interest income on current assets | 11 | 10 |
Other financial income | 1 | 2 |
Interest expenses | -48 | -67 |
39 | -21 |
206 |
€ million | Patents, licenses and other intangible rights | IT systems and other long-term expenditure | Construction work in progress | Emission allowances | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 43 | 196 | 47 | 11 | 297 |
Additions | 0 | — | 17 | — | 17 |
Disposals | -26 | -39 | — | -10 | -75 |
Reclassifications | — | 63 | -64 | — | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 17 | 221 | — | 1 | 238 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Jan 1, 2025 | -38 | -143 | — | — | -181 |
Accumulated amortization on disposals | 26 | 39 | — | — | 65 |
Amortization | -1 | -11 | — | — | -12 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Dec 31, 2025 | -13 | -116 | — | — | -129 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 4 | 105 | — | 1 | 109 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 5 | 53 | 47 | 11 | 115 |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 41 | 185 | 31 | 3 | 260 |
Additions | 0 | 1 | 27 | 10 | 39 |
Disposals | 0 | 0 | — | -2 | -2 |
Reclassifications | 1 | 10 | -11 | — | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 43 | 196 | 47 | 11 | 297 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Jan 1, 2024 | -37 | -132 | — | — | -169 |
Accumulated amortization on disposals | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
Amortization | -1 | -11 | — | — | -12 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment on Dec 31, 2024 | -38 | -143 | — | — | -181 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 5 | 53 | 47 | 11 | 115 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 4 | 52 | 31 | 3 | 91 |
207 |
€ million | Land | Buildings | Machinery and equipment | Other tangible assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Additions | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Disposals | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
Reclassifications | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1, 2025 | — | -2 | -1 | 0 | -3 |
Depreciation | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2025 | — | -2 | -1 | 0 | -4 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Additions | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Disposals | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Reclassifications | — | 0 | — | — | 0 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Jan 1, 2024 | — | -2 | -1 | 0 | -3 |
Accumulated depreciation on disposals | — | — | 0 | — | 0 |
Depreciation | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Accumulated depreciation and impairment on Dec 31, 2024 | — | -2 | -1 | 0 | -3 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
208 |
€ million | Shareholdings in Group companies | Non-current loan receivables from Group companies | Shares in associated companies | Other shares and holdings | Other non-current financial assets | Total |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2025 | 4,033 | 507 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4,556 |
Additions | 400 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 404 |
Disposals and decreases | — | -507 | — | — | — | -507 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2025 | 4,433 | — | 13 | 3 | 4 | 4,453 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2025 | 4,433 | — | 13 | 3 | 4 | 4,453 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2025 | 4,033 | 507 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4,556 |
Historical cost on Jan 1, 2024 | 3,952 | 532 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4,500 |
Additions | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Disposals and decreases | -49 | -25 | — | — | -2 | -76 |
Impairments (-) and reversals of impairments (+) | 130 | — | — | — | — | 130 |
Historical cost on Dec 31, 2024 | 4,033 | 507 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4,556 |
Carrying value on Dec 31, 2024 | 4,033 | 507 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4,556 |
Carrying value on Jan 1, 2024 | 3,952 | 532 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4,500 |
209 |
2025 | 2024 | ||
€ million | In profit or loss | In profit or loss | |
+/-10% change in EUR/USD exchange rate | +0/-0 | +0/-0 | |
+/-10% change in EUR/SEK exchange rate | -0/+0 | -0/+0 | |
+/-1% parallel shift in interest rates | +0/-0 | -0/+0 |
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
€ million | SEK | USD | GBP | Other | SEK | USD | GBP | Other | |
Trade receivables and payables | -9 | 3 | 0 | -1 | -5 | 3 | -1 | 0 | |
Loans and bank accounts | 113 | -790 | -38 | -1 | 151 | -865 | -61 | 4 | |
Derivatives | -104 | 786 | 38 | 1 | -145 | 862 | 61 | -3 | |
Net position | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 2 | -1 | -1 | 0 | |
210 |
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
€ million | Positive fair value | Negative fair value | Net fair value | Net fair value | Nominal amounts | Nominal amounts | |
Currency and interest rate derivatives | |||||||
Currency forwards with financial institutions | 4 | -11 | -7 | 14 | 1,735 | 2,013 | |
Currency forwards with subsidiaries | 4 | -4 | 1 | -2 | 868 | 883 | |
Interest rate swap with financial institutions | — | — | — | -2 | — | 125 | |
Tonnes | Tonnes | ||||||
Metal derivatives | |||||||
Forward nickel contracts with financial institutions | 14 | -18 | -4 | 6 | 23,654 | 25,576 | |
Forward nickel contracts with subsidiaries | 18 | -14 | 4 | -6 | 23,894 | 27,284 | |
MWh | MWh | ||||||
Gas derivatives | |||||||
Forward gas contracts with financial institutions | 0 | -5 | -5 | 4 | 973,118 | 917,408 | |
Forward gas contracts with subsidiaries | 5 | 0 | 5 | -4 | 973,118 | 917,408 | |
Total derivatives | 45 | -51 | -6 | 10 | |||
Less long-term derivatives | |||||||
Forward nickel contacts with financial institutions | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |||
Forward nickel contracts with subsidiaries | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Forward gas contracts with financial institutions | 0 | -2 | -2 | 1 | |||
Forward gas contracts with subsidiaries | 2 | 0 | 2 | -1 | |||
Short-term derivatives | 43 | -50 | -6 | 10 | |||
€ million | From subsidiaries | From others | Total |
Current receivables | |||
2025 | |||
Cash pool receivables | 366 | — | 366 |
Loan receivables | 93 | — | 93 |
Trade receivables | 63 | 0 | 63 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1 | 13 | 14 |
Other receivables | 117 | 17 | 135 |
641 | 30 | 670 | |
Other receivables includes derivatives amounting to EUR 43 million and group contributions amounting to EUR 91 million. | |||
Cash pool receivables and loan receivables with Group companies are carried out at arms- length principles. | |||
Other receivables with Group companies do not include any special terms. | |||
2024 | |||
Cash pool receivables | 230 | — | 230 |
Loan receivables | 22 | — | 22 |
Trade receivables | 60 | 0 | 60 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 3 | 12 | 15 |
Other receivables | 63 | 39 | 102 |
378 | 50 | 428 | |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||
Prepaid credit fees and commitment fees | 1 | 2 |
Prepaid interest expenses and accrued interest income | 1 | 3 |
Prepaid IT expenses | 11 | 10 |
Other | 1 | 0 |
14 | 15 |
211 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Share capital on Jan 1 and Dec 31 | 311 | 311 |
Premium fund on Jan and Dec 31 | 720 | 720 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve on Jan 1 | 2,186 | 2,220 |
Convertible bonds conversion | 125 | — |
Treasury share purchase | — | -34 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve on Dec 31 | 2,311 | 2,186 |
Retained earnings on Jan 1 | 259 | 294 |
Previous year’s result | 110 | 75 |
Dividends paid | -116 | -110 |
Retained earnings on Dec 31 | 253 | 259 |
Result for the financial year | 88 | 110 |
Total shareholders’ equity on Dec 31 | 3,683 | 3,587 |
Distributable funds on Dec 31 | ||
Retained earnings | 253 | 259 |
Result for the financial year | 88 | 110 |
Invested unrestricted equity reserve | 2,311 | 2,186 |
Distributable funds on Dec 31 | 2,652 | 2,555 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 | |
Environmental provision | 2 | — | |
Restructuring provision | 2 | — | |
4 | — | ||
€ million | Interest rate, % | 2025 | 2024 |
Outstanding amount | |||
Convertible bonds | |||
2020 fixed rate bond maturing on July 9, 2025 | 5.0 | — | 125 |
Loans from financial institutions | |||
Nordea | 200 | — | |
SEB | 100 | — | |
300 | — | ||
212 |
€ million | To subsidiaries | To others | Total |
Current liabilities | |||
2025 | |||
Cash pool liabilities | 891 | — | 891 |
Other current loans | 460 | — | 460 |
Commercial papers | — | 50 | 50 |
Trade payables | 8 | 84 | 92 |
Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 6 | 10 | 15 |
Other current liabilities | 17 | 41 | 58 |
1,382 | 184 | 1,567 | |
Other current liabilities includes derivatives amounting to EUR 50 million. | |||
Cash pool liabilities and other current loans with Group companies are carried out at arms-length principles. | |||
Other payables with Group companies do not include any special terms. | |||
2024 | |||
Cash pool liabilities | 861 | — | 861 |
Other current loans | 565 | — | 565 |
Convertible bonds | — | 125 | 125 |
Commercial papers | — | 79 | 79 |
Trade payables | 6 | 80 | 86 |
Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 2 | 10 | 13 |
Other current liabilities | 28 | 23 | 51 |
1,462 | 318 | 1,780 | |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Accrued expenses and prepaid income | ||
Accrued interest expenses and prepaid interest income | 4 | 8 |
Accrued employee-related expenses | 6 | 4 |
Other | 6 | 1 |
15 | 13 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Other pledges on Dec 31 | 13 | 13 |
Guarantees on Dec 31 | ||
On behalf of subsidiaries | ||
For financing | 172 | 188 |
For commercial guarantees | 0 | 0 |
For other commitments | 20 | 33 |
Other commitments for financing on Dec 31 | 8 | 4 |
213 | 238 |
€ million | 2025 | 2024 |
Not later than 1 year | 1 | 1 |
Later than 1 year | 4 | 2 |
5 | 3 |
213 |
214 |
215 |
Materiality • Overall group materiality: € 35 million Audit scope • The audit scope includes parent company, and most significant other companies, covering the vast majority of sales, assets and liabilities. Key Audit Matters • Valuation of goodwill • Valuation of Property, Plant and Equipment • Valuation of inventories • Status of IT system environment • Valuation of subsidiary shares in the parent company’s financial statements |
216 |
Overall group materiality | € 35 million |
How we determined it | Based on 2025 sales |
Rationale for the materiality benchmark applied | We chose sales as the benchmark because, in our view, it is a stable and an important benchmark in the group’s current situation, against which the performance of the group is measured by users of the financial statements. |
217 |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of goodwill | |
Refer to notes 4.1 and 4.3 in the consolidated financial statements. As at 31 December 2025 the group’s goodwill balance amounted to € 457 million. Goodwill is tested by the management at least annually, irrespective of whether there is any indication of impairment. In goodwill impairment testing, the recoverable amounts are based on value in use determined by discounted future cash flows expected to be generated by the cash- generating unit. Key assumptions of the value-in-use calculations include the discount rate, sales prices, delivery volumes and the terminal value growth rate. Valuation of goodwill is a key audit matter due to the size of the goodwill balance and the level of management judgement involved in the estimation process. | Our audit of goodwill valuation focused on management’s judgement and estimates used. We assessed the appropriateness of these through the following procedures: • We tested the methodology applied in the value in use calculation by comparing it to the requirements of IAS 36, Impairment of Assets, and we tested the mathematical accuracy of the calculations. • We evaluated the reasonableness and consistency of the future cash flow forecast, including comparing them to medium term strategic plans and forecasts approved by the Board and testing the key underlying assumptions. • We tested the used discount rates, long- term growth rates and certain other assumptions made by, for example, comparing these data inputs to observable market data. • We compared the current year actual results to those included as estimates in the prior year impairment model to corroborate the reliability of management’s estimates. • We also considered the appropriateness of the related disclosures provided in notes 4.1 and 4.3 in the group financial statements. |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of Property, Plant and Equipment | |
Refer to note 4.1 in the consolidated financial statements. As at 31 December 2025 the group’s Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE) amounted to € 1,859 million. The management assesses indicators of potential impairments on a regular basis and, if needed, tests the carrying amounts for impairments. Impairment testing requires estimations of future cash flows attributable to the asset and related valuation parameters. Valuation of Property, Plant and Equipment is a key audit matter due to the size of the balance and the level of management judgement involved in the estimation process. | We assessed the appropriateness of the group’s method and management’s judgement and estimates in the impairment calculations for Property, Plant and Equipment. We performed substantive audit procedures including e.g. testing of assets acquired, disposals and scrapings in the year and depreciation of the fixed assets mainly through analytical audit procedures. Our audit work also included testing the operating effectiveness of controls in place to ensure the appropriate valuation of Property, Plant and Equipment. |
218 |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of Inventories | |
Refer to note 4.4 in the consolidated financial statements. As at 31 December 2025 the group’s inventories amounted to € 1,608 million. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value (NRV). Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs attributable to the sale. Calculation of net realizable value requires estimates on sales prices for products to be sold in the future. Due to fluctuations for example in nickel and other alloy prices, the realized prices can impact the future sales prices significantly. Due to the level of management judgement and the significant carrying amounts, this is one of the key audit matters. | Our audit work included testing controls in place to ensure proper valuation of inventories. In addition, our audit procedures included, among other things, the following: • We performed tests over the prices of raw materials and verified items in the product costing of work in progress. • We performed tests over the NRV calculations and the assumptions used. • We assessed the adequacy of the obsolescence provision and the management judgement used. |
Key audit matter in the audit of the group | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Status of IT system environment | |
The group has historically had a fragmented system environment, which has been centralized and developed further during the financial year for example through updating and implementing new systems. The fragmented system environment and the ongoing system development impact the risks related to system access and change management, and we have accordingly designated this as a key audit matter. | We tested the group’s controls around access and change management related to the key IT systems. We performed tests of details utilizing data analysis to reduce the risks of material misstatement related to user access management to an acceptably low level. We tested the group’s controls related to the system updates and implementation. We tested the completeness and accuracy of data migrations relevant for financial reporting. |
219 |
Key audit matter in the audit of the parent company | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
Valuation of subsidiary shares in the parent company’s financial statements | |
As at 31 December 2025 the value of Outokumpu Oyj’s subsidiary shares amounted to € 4,433 million in the parent company’s financial statements. The valuation of subsidiary shares is assessed by the management as part of the group’s goodwill impairment testing based on the discounted cash flow model. The valuation of subsidiary shares in the parent company’s financial statements is a key audit matter due to the significant carrying amounts involved and the management judgement involved. | We assessed the appropriateness of the method and management’s judgement and estimates in the calculations through the following procedures: • We evaluated the reasonableness and consistency of the future cash flow forecast, including comparing them to medium term strategic plans and forecasts approved by the Board and testing the key underlying assumptions. • We tested the used discount rates, long- term growth rates and other assumptions made by, for example, comparing these data inputs to observable market data. • We compared the current year actual results included in the prior year impairment model to corroborate the reliability of management’s estimates. |
There are no significant risks of material misstatement referred to in Article 10(2c) of Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 with respect to the consolidated financial statements or the parent company financial statements. | |
220 |
221 |
222 |
223 |
224 |
225 |