Annual Report
2025
CHANGE RUNS ON
RENEWABLES
Non-ofcial version
2
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Annual review 3
2025 in brief 4
Key gures 2025 5
CEO’s review 6
Strategy 8
Our businesses 9
Sustainability 15
Climate 16
Biodiversity 20
Human rights 22
Supply chain & raw materials 25
People 28
Safety 30
Sustainability data package 32
Governance 52
Corporate Governance Statement 53
Risk management 67
Remuneration report 72
Review by the Board of Directors 78
Review by the Board of Directors 79
Sustainability statement 86
Key gures 146
Calculation of key gures 148
Financial statements 151
Consolidated nancial statements 152
Parent company nancial statements 209
Proposal for the distribution of earnings and
signing of the
Review by the Board of Directors
and the Financial Statements 230
Auditor’s Report 231
Information for investors 237
Information for investors 238
Key gures 2025 240
Content
How to read this report
Neste’s Annual Report 2025 consists of the Annual
review, Governance, Review by the Board of Directors
and Financial statements. This report covers the period
from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025.
The Review by the Board of Directors within this report
includes Neste’s Sustainability statement prepared in
accordance with the CSRD and ESRS.
To complement the Sustainability statement, the
Annual review includes additional relevant sustainability
topics and describes Neste’s sustainability work in 2025.
Sustainability indicators and metrics are collected
under Neste’s Sustainability data package.
Throughout this report, the following icons
are used to indicate links to supplementary
information:
Sustainability statement in the
Review by the Board of Directors
Sustainability data package
in the Annual review
Information on Neste’s website
Information in the Annual Report
3
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Annual review
2025 in brief 4
Key gures 2025
5
CEO’s review 6
Strategy
8
Our businesses
9
Sustainability
15
Climate
16
Biodiversity
20
Human rights
22
Supply chain & raw materials
25
People 28
Safety 30
Sustainability data package 32
4
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Safe
days
296
Average number
of personnel
5,214
Our renewable products helped
reduce greenhouse gas emissions by
14.2 MtCO
2
e
Revenue
19,016 MEUR
Our 2026 dividend
proposal is
per
share
0.2 EUR
1,683 MEUR
Comparable
EBITDA
in brief
2025
Neste is the world's leading producer of renewable diesel and sustainable
aviation fuel (SAF), with production on three continents. The company’s
renewables production capacity is expected to reach 6.8 million tons
annually in 2027. Neste also produces high-quality oil products at its Porvoo
refinery in Finland. The company has a network of nearly 1,000 fuel stations
with expanding service offering, such as EV charging, in Finland and in the
Baltics. Neste’s strategy focuses on growth in renewable fuels, which help its
customers to reduce their greenhouse gas emissions.
5
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Key figures 2025
Revenue, EUR million
20232022
25,707
2024
2025
25,000
20,000
15,000
10,000
5,000
0
22,926
EBITDA, EUR million
20232022
3,048
2,548
2024 2025
3,000
2,500
2,000
1,500
500
1,000
0
1,438
Comparable EBITDA, EUR million
20232022 2024 2025
3,500
3,000
2,500
2,000
1,000
1,500
500
0
3,537 3,458
1,683
Leverage ratio, %
20232022 2024 2025
40
15
10
0
5
Financial target: A leverage ratio of below 40%
13.9
22.7
25
20
34.3
30
40
35
Financial targets
EBITDA
EUR 350 million
run rate improvement
by the end of 2026
Leverage
< 40%
maintaining our
investment grade
credit rating
On 13 February 2025,
Neste announced updated financial targets for 2025–2026
20,635
1,005
1,252
36.1
19,016
6
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
CEO’s review
Delivering on performance improvement
I am pleased to say that 2025 marked an important turn-
ing point for Neste, and we succeeded in improving our
financial performance. The beginning of the year was
challenging for us in many ways, amid depressed oil and
renewable products markets. To change course, we
decisively initiated a group-wide performance improve-
ment program, including a clear focus and strict capital
discipline.
Performance improvement
program progressed well
Our full-year 2025 comparable EBITDA reached EUR
1,683 million, compared to EUR 1,252 million in 2024.
As a result of disciplined execution, our performance
improvement program managed to deliver a EUR 376
million EBITDA run rate improvement in 2025. I am proud
of this achievement, as we exceeded our target of a
EUR 350 million EBITDA run rate improvement one year
ahead of the original timeline of the end of 2026. During
2025, we managed to streamline our operations and
improve our cost competitiveness. The program contin-
ues in 2026 and we still have a lot to do, but our oper-
ational efficiency and financial position have improved
significantly.
I am also pleased that our free cash flow improved sig-
nificantly to EUR 759 million, driven by improved business
performance, tight working capital management and the
successful execution of the performance improvement
program. This decreased our leverage ratio to 34.3%,
well below our financial target of 40%. Neste’s Board
of Directors proposes that a dividend of EUR 0.20 per
share to be distributed for 2025 (0.20 euros in 2024).
Solid results in all business areas
In 2025, all our business areas took decisive action to
improve performance and succeeded in this. During
the first half of the year, we implemented organizational
changes to support this work.
In Renewable Products, our full-year comparable sales
margin was USD 411/ton, and the segment’s compa-
rable EBITDA improved to EUR 764 million, compared
to EUR 514 million in 2024. The renewable diesel mar-
ket improved toward the end of the year. Encouragingly,
we are seeing favorable regulatory developments and
increasing demand for renewable fuels in Europe.
The year 2025 marked a turning point for Neste. The beginning of the year was
challenging, and we launched a group-wide performance improvement program,
which we implemented determinedly throughout the year. This work paid off,
and our financial performance improved significantly toward the end of 2025.
7
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
In Oil Products, the full-year total refining margin was
USD 14.0/bbl, and comparable EBITDA increased to
EUR 808 million, compared to EUR 633 million in 2024.
I was particularly pleased with the high refinery utilization
rate, as it was key to capturing the opportunities offered
by the spike in the middle distillate market.
In Marketing & Services, thanks to good operational
performance, our comparable EBITDA for the full year
reached EUR 111 million, compared to EUR 101 million
in 2024.
Safety continues to be our top priority. In 2025, our
full-year Total Recordable Incident Frequency (TRIF) was
2.1, improving from 2.2 in 2024. However, this did not
meet our target. In contrast, our Process Safety Event
Rate (PSER) achieved a record level of 0.9, compared to
1.3 in 2024. We will continue to focus on safety, which
is particularly important during the intensive phase of
the Rotterdam investment project and the major Porvoo
turnaround in 2026.
Rotterdam growth project proceeds
As the world’s leading producer of renewable diesel
and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), we refine renewable
products on three continents, and our current name-
plate capacity of renewable and circular products is 5.5
million tons per year.
Our strategic investment project in Rotterdam pro-
ceeded throughout 2025. When completed, the
expanded refinery will be optimally positioned to sup-
port the growing European renewables market. The
investment will increase Neste’s total renewables annual
nameplate production capacity to 6.8Mt.
The coming decades will necessitate a significant
reduction in the use of fossil energy sources. Neste is
well positioned to address this challenge, offering solu-
tions with a lower climate impact for even hard-to-abate
sectors like aviation. Our long-term business fundamen-
tals therefore remain strong.
Performance improvement continues
I took on the position of President and CEO of Neste
in October 2024. We set ambitious targets for improv-
ing our results and reaching Neste’s full potential. I have
been impressed by how determinedly the Neste team
around me has taken on this challenge. The journey
continues, and we still have some way to go, but we
reached an important milestone in 2025, as we were
able to deliver a financial turnaround. There are many
uncertainties associated with global economic develop-
ment and geopolitics, but we have a good grasp of the
issues that we ourselves can influence.
I want to thank all Neste employees around the world
warmly for their hard work, focus on our strategic prior-
ities and systematic implementation of our performance
improvement program in 2025. We are now operation-
ally stronger, strategically more focused and better pre-
pared to continue leading the growth in renewable fuels.
I am extremely proud of our joint achievements.
I also want to thank all our shareholders, customers
and other stakeholders for the good cooperation, and I
look forward to the exciting journey ahead of us!
We set ambitious targets for improving
our results and reaching Neste’s full
potential. I have been impressed by how
determinedly the Neste team around me
has taken on this challenge. The journey
continues, and we still have some way to go,
but we reached an important milestone in
2025, as we were able to deliver
a financial turnaround.
8
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
At Neste, we are committed to strengthening our position as the world’s leading
producer of renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF). Through our
performance improvement program, we intend to be even more competitive.
Neste’s strategy has long been based on leveraging
our technological capabilities in utilizing low-quality and
difficult-to-refine raw materials to produce high-quality
transportation fuels. Today, we are the world’s leading
producer of renewable diesel and SAF, enabling our busi-
ness customers and consumers to reduce their green-
house gas emissions.
Neste continues to drive growth in renewable fuels,
targeting market leadership, cost competitiveness and
technological advantage. Our Marketing & Services and
Oil Products business areas play an important role as
cash generators, enabling growth in renewables. As the
world seeks to mitigate climate change and shift away
from fossil fuels, the market for lower-climate-impact
fuels will grow. Hard-to-abate industries such as avia-
tion are heavily dependent on drop-in solutions like SAF
that are available today.
In 2025–2026, we are focusing on our defined pri-
orities as part of the two-year performance improve-
ment program, aiming to extract the full potential from
our existing refineries and the Rotterdam refinery expan-
sion. Following the completion of the refinery expansion,
we will prepare for the next growth steps, focusing on
selected development initiatives.
Strategy
We want to improve operational efficiency throughout
the company, focusing on safety and reliability, while con-
tinuing our efforts to broaden the raw material base and
to develop scalable and cost-efficient production tech-
nologies in renewables. Our key source of competitive
advantage stems from flexibility in many areas: global
raw material sourcing and unique pretreatment capabil-
ities; the ability to switch between renewable diesel and
SAF based on market needs; and local market expertise
combined with global scale, allowing us to optimize our
commercial operations.
While the market environment has been challenging,
we are committed to further strengthening our position
as the world’s leading producer of renewable diesel and
SAF. With unique scale and global operations, Neste is
well positioned to create value in the future.
Nestes priorities
2025–2026 2027–2028
Extract
full commercial potential from the existing core and Rotterdam refinery expansion
Improve refinery performance through safety, reliability and project execution
Focus on selected priorities
and reset cost structure
Prepare next steps of growth
with targeted development initiatives
Maintain strong balance sheet
Market
leadership
Cost
competitiveness
Technology
advantage
Ambition
Growth in
renewable
fuels
9
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Neste has three business areas: Renewable
Products, Oil Products and Marketing & Services.
We provide renewable and fossil fuels for
transportation, aviation, marine and industrial uses,
as well as renewable and circular solutions for the
polymers and chemicals industries. Neste has an
extensive network of nearly 1,000 fuel stations with
expanding service offering, such as EV charging,
in Finland and in the Baltics.
Our businesses
10
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Renewable Products business area
Neste’s Renewable Products business area focuses
on the production and sales of Neste’s renewable fuels
to help customers reduce their GHG emissions in road
transport, aviation and other sectors.
Renewable diesel:
Solution for reducing climate impact of road
transport and other sectors
Neste's renewable diesel helps businesses and consum-
ers reduce their greenhouse gas emissions by replacing
fossil diesel with renewable diesel. We partner with a
diverse range of customers—from transportation com-
panies, data centers, retailers and municipalities to lead-
ers in mining, marine, construction and railways.
Neste MY Renewable Diesel™ is made from renew-
able raw materials. It is a high-quality drop-in fuel, which
means it can be used in existing diesel engines and fuel-
ing infrastructures without any modifications to these.
With the use of Neste-produced renewable diesel,
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions were reduced in 2025
by 80%
1)
on average when emissions over the life cycle
of the fuel were compared with fossil diesel.
Neste MY Renewable Diesel is available for customers
at over 900 fuel stations in Belgium, Denmark, Estonia,
Finland, France, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, the Nether-
lands, Sweden and in the US.
1)
Average for volumes sold in Europe, Asia-Pacific and in North America in 2025, using calculation methods EU RED III (revised RED EU/2018/2001) and US California LCFS. The GHG emission reduction varies
depending on the region-specific legislation that provides the methodology for the calculations, as well as the raw material mix used to manufacture the product for each market each year.
Examples of partnerships and progress in 2025
Helping customers to reduce
their GHG emissions
Strengthening collaboration with DHL
to evaluate how Neste’s renewable
solutions, including renewable diesel,
can support DHL in reducing its
logistics-related GHG emissions.
Collaborating with DB Schenker to
reduce its land transportation related
GHG emissions in Asia-Pacific by using
Neste MY Renewable Diesel.
Neste MY Renewable Diesel successfully
tested by Rio Tinto in iron ore operations
in Australia.
Collaborating across the value
chain to enable the shift to
renewable diesel
Introducing Neste MY Renewable Diesel
to the Italian market in collaboration
with Firmin.
For the first time, Neste together
with KPI OceanConnect and Global
Energy enabled the supply of Neste MY
Renewable Diesel to the marine sector in
Singapore.
Participating in the Tour d’Europe
initiative demonstrating the availability
and potential of renewable fuels.
11
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Sustainable aviation fuel (SAF):
Solution for reducing climate impact
of aviation
Neste-produced sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) enables
the aviation industry to reduce the greenhouse gas emis-
sions of air travel and transportation by replacing fossil
jet fuel. Today, Neste’s global SAF production capability
is 1.5 million tons per annum, and it is set to grow to 2.2
million tons per annum in 2027.
Neste MY Sustainable Aviation Fuel™ (Neste MY
SAF) is made from renewable waste and residue raw
materials, such as used cooking oil and animal fat waste.
With the use of Neste-produced SAF, greenhouse gas
(GHG) emissions were reduced in 2025 by 86%
1)
on aver-
age when emissions over the life cycle of the fuel were
compared with fossil jet fuel. With the use of Neste MY
SAF instead of conventional jet fuel, also the so-called
non-CO
2
impact of aviation, such as contrail formation,
can be reduced
2)
.The fuel is certified for commercial use
and can be used as a drop-in solution, as it is compati-
ble with existing aircraft engines and airport fueling infra-
structure, requiring no additional investment into these.
We are actively working with partners in the avia-
tion fuel supply chain to grow the global availability of
Neste MY SAF. The fuel is used by leading commer-
cial airlines in Europe, North America and Asia-Pacific,
including Air France-KLM, Delta Air Lines, Finnair, IAG,
Lufthansa, Singapore Airlines, United Airlines and logis-
tics companies such as DHL Group, Amazon Air, FedEx
and Cargolux. Neste’s SAF is available at major airports
across the globe, including Amsterdam Airport Schiphol,
Frankfurt Airport, Los Angeles International Airport,
Ontario International Airport, San Francisco Interna-
tional Airport, Narita International Airport and Singapore
Changi Airport.
Examples of partnerships and progress in 2025
Starting production of SAF in
Rotterdam
Neste began SAF production at
its renewable products refinery in
Rotterdam, the Netherlands, in April
2025. The new production capability of
up to 500,000 tons of SAF per annum in
Rotterdam increased Neste’s total SAF
production capability to 1.5 million tons
annually.
Strengthening collaboration with
new and long-term partners
Extending the partnership with United
Airlines to bring SAF to three major new
airports in the US.
Strengthening collaboration with DHL
to evaluate how Neste’s renewable
solutions, such as SAF, can support
DHL in reducing its logistics-related
GHG emissions.
Extending SAF supply to Ontario
International Airport in the US to
Amazon Air, which is using SAF in its
cargo operations.
Supplying Neste MY SAF to Cathay
Group for the group’s aviation operations
across three major aviation regions:
Europe, the US and Asia-Pacific.
Working on advancing SAF use
with industry partners
Neste takes part in the PACIFIC project,
a European collaboration to advance
research on the benefits of using SAF
to mitigate contrail formation.
1)
Average for Neste-produced sustainable aviation fuel volumes sold in Europe, Asia-Pacific and in North America in 2025, using calculation methods, such as CORSIA, EU RED III (revised RED EU/2018/2001) and US California LCFS.
The GHG emission reduction varies depending on the region-specific legislation that provides the methodology for the calculations, as well as the raw material mix used to manufacture the product for each market each year.
2)
Due to the chemical composition of SAF, its use leads to reduction in soot emissions from combustion and formation of contrail ice crystals, demonstrated with 100% SAF; 2024. R. S. Märkl et al. “Powering aircraft with 100% SAF reduces ice crystals in contrails”.
12
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Oil Products business area
Neste’s offering includes high-quality oil products and
related services for the road transportation, heavy
machinery, agriculture, aviation and marine sectors, as
well as products for the oil and petrochemical industries.
Neste’s customers include retailers and distributors, oil
majors and trading companies, polymers and chemicals
producers, and companies marketing lubricants and
solvents.
Neste’s refinery in Porvoo, Finland, is among the most
efficient and versatile oil refineries in Europe. At the
Porvoo refinery, Neste processes crude oil, as well as
renewable and recycled raw materials, into more than
100 products for customers globally.
Neste’s long-term plan is to gradually transform the oil
refinery in Porvoo into a renewable and circular solutions
refining hub. In 2025, Neste finalized the construction of
a new upgrading unit for processing recycled raw mate-
rials, such as liquefied waste plastic, and production
ramp-up will commence in 2026. The Porvoo oil refin-
ery is using existing refinery units to further enable the
co-processing of renewable and recycled raw materi-
als with fossil raw materials in the refinery’s conventional
refining process. Through co-processing, Neste is able
to increase the production volumes of its renewable and
circular solutions.
Renewable and recycled polymers
& chemicals
1)
Neste provides the polymers and chemicals industries
globally with Neste RE™, a feedstock solution produced
using renewable and recycled raw materials. Replacing
fossil feedstock with Neste RE produced from renew-
able raw materials can reduce GHG emissions by at
least 85%
2)
over its life cycle. The use of Neste RE pro-
duced from hard-to-recycle plastic waste, can reduce
GHG emissions by more than 35%
3)
when compared
to a conventional scenario in which plastic is produced
from fossil feedstock and plastic waste is incinerated
instead of chemically recycled.
Examples of partnerships and progress in 2025
Finalizing the construction of the
new upgrading unit for liquefied
waste plastic
The new upgrading unit enables
Neste to process up to 150,000 tons
of challenging raw materials such as
liquefied waste plastic annually. The
new upgrading unit was finalized in
2025 and production ramp-up will
commence in 2026.
Opening of the new Operations
center
A modern new Operations center was
opened at Neste’s refinery in Porvoo,
Finland, in the summer of 2025. The new
facility enhances collaborative flow, agile
ways of working and provides enhanced
spaces for both control room operations
and personnel working in the
refinery area.
1)
Renewable and recycled polymers & chemicals business is introduced as part of the Oil Products business area following the organizational change in spring 2025. The change did not affect Neste’s financial reporting segments considered in other sections of this report.
2)
Life Cycle Assessment on Environmental Impacts of Neste Renewable Polymers and Chemicals (30 June 2021).
3)
Life Cycle Assessment on Environmental Impacts of Chemical Recycling of Waste Plastic—Case Neste (October 2022).
13
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Marketing & Services business area
Marketing & Services has its main markets in Finland and
the Baltics. We create value for our customers and part-
ners with high-quality products and services to meet the
evolving customer needs. We serve consumers, trans-
port service providers, customers in the aviation, ship-
ping, industrial and agricultural sectors, municipalities,
as well as heating fuel customers and fuel distributors.
Marketing & Services supports its customers in reduc-
ing their greenhouse gas emissions by offering Neste
MY Renewable Diesel™, Neste MY Sustainable Avia-
tion Fuel™ and electric vehicle charging services. Our
digital solutions, Neste App and the Oma Neste service,
enhance the customer experience.
Neste has an extensive network of nearly 1,000 sta-
tions in Finland and the Baltics where customers have
access to high-quality fossil and renewable fuels. We
are continuously expanding the availability of Neste MY
Renewable Diesel at our stations, and we are respond-
ing to our customers’ needs with expanding Neste Easy
Wash car wash services and our network of 52 Neste
MY Renewable Charge™ stations. Collaboration with
the restaurant company Restel in Finland and introduc-
tion of the new Huili cafe-restaurant concept to 31 Neste
stations by the end of 2025 strengthened our portfolio of
high-quality services.
Examples of partnerships and progress in 2025
Enhancing Neste’s station
network services in Finland and
the Baltics
Starting to collaborate with Restel, and
introducing Restel’s new Huili-brand
cafe-restaurants at 31 Neste stations
in Finland.
Expanding the availability of automated
Neste Easy Wash car wash services to
over 30 stations across Finland.
Launching Neste Express, a new station
concept in Estonia.
Supporting maritime partners to
reduce GHG emissions
Helping long-term partner Eckerö
Line, a freight and passenger ferry
service provider operating between
Helsinki, Finland and Tallinn, Estonia, to
respond to the 2% emissions reduction
requirement of the FuelEU Maritime
Regulation with the use of Neste MY
Renewable Diesel.
Starting a collaboration with freight and
cruise company Wasaline, through which
Neste MY Renewable Diesel is used as
one of the power sources in Wasaline’s
hybrid vessel Aurora Botnia.
Powering airport operations with
Neste MY Renewable Diesel
Neste MY Renewable Diesel is helping
Finavia with its climate targets, enabling
it to reach the international Airport
Carbon Accreditation (ACA) program’s
net-zero certification.
14
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Production capacity on three continents
We produce high-quality renewable fuels at our refiner-
ies in Finland, the Netherlands and Singapore, as well as
through our joint operation with Marathon Petroleum in
Martinez, California, the US, from renewable raw materi-
als, with an annual nameplate capacity of approximately
5.5 million tons. When completed, Neste’s Rotterdam
refinery capacity expansion project will further increase
the company’s total annual production capacity of renew-
able products to 6.8 million tons in 2027.
Our refinery in Porvoo, Finland, is among the most effi-
cient and versatile refineries in Europe and processes
crude oil, renewable and recycled raw materials. The
annual production capacity of fossil products at the Por-
voo refinery was some 12 million tons in 2025. A facility
to upgrade up to 150,000 tons of liquefied waste plastic
annually was finalized in 2025, and production ramp-up
will commence in 2026.
Our target is to help our customers reduce their green-
house gas (GHG) emissions by at least 20 million tons
annually by 2030 with our renewable and circular solu-
tions. In 2025, our renewable products enabled our cus-
tomers to reduce GHG emissions by 14.2 million tons.
Innovation as a driver for performance
Innovation, technology and R&D are essential across our
operations, supporting raw material, product and tech-
nology development, as well as quality assurance and
performance for all our solutions (renewable, circular
and fossil). In 2025, the focus was on supporting and
enhancing the competitiveness of Neste's businesses,
and our R&D expenditure was EUR 63 million.
We continue to strengthen our innovation capabili-
ties to grow and diversify our current raw materials base
and elevate refinery performance and safety. In 2025,
we started cooperation with Chevron Lummus Global
to develop a novel technology for processing lignocellu-
losic waste and residues into renewable fuels. Partner-
ships with leading universities, research institutes, tech-
nology companies and value chain partners are crucial,
fostering the collaboration needed for groundbreaking
advances. The Neste Veturi R&D program, which suc-
cessfully concluded its five-year initiative in May 2025,
exemplifies this commitment to collaborative innovation.
A novel technology for processing
lignocellulosic waste and residues
into renewable fuels
Lignocellulosic waste and residues from forest
industry and agricultural production can unlock a
substantial opportunity for a globally scalable renew-
able raw material source for fuels and chemicals.
Recognizing this potential, Neste and Chevron
Lummus Global have joined forces to develop a novel
technology that efficiently converts lignocellulosic bio-
mass into high-quality, lower-GHG-emission renew-
able fuels, such as renewable diesel and sustainable
aviation fuel (SAF). The resulting innovative technol-
ogy is expected to unlock a substantial raw mate-
rial pool to help meet the increasing demand for low-
er-climate-impact fuels.
Achieving our carbon handprint target
by growing our production capacity
We aim to help our customers reduce
their GHG emissions by at least
20 million tons per year by 2030
7.9
8.3
9.6
10.0
10.9
11.1
11.0
12.1
14.2
20MtCO
2
e
Key actions toward increasing
the GHG emission reduction
for our customers
Innovating new technologies
to utilize renewable raw materials
Singapore refinery expansion
and Martinez Renewables refinery
Long-term plan to gradually transform the Porvoo
oil refinery into a renewable and circular solutions refining hub
Rotterdam refinery expansion
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2030
2017
15
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Neste's operations and value chain have an impact
both on people and the environment. Our sustainabil-
ity approach is defined by ambitions related to climate,
biodiversity, human rights and the supply chain and raw
materials, all pursued in collaboration with our partners
to achieve our targets across the value chain.
Neste refines renewable raw materials into lower-
GHG-emission fuels to help its customers reduce their
carbon footprint. Neste also produces a wide variety
of oil products and co-processes fossil raw materials
together with renewable and recycled materials in its oil
refinery in Porvoo, Finland.
Sustainability
Neste contributes to climate impact mitigation efforts
by producing increasing volumes of renewable and cir-
cular products, and through its actions aiming to reduce
its own carbon footprint.
In 2025, we revised some of our climate targets due to
the evolving market situation and our current financials,
aligning the targets with the company’s current financial
position and streamlined investment portfolio.
Read more about our revised climate targets and
sustainability work on the following pages and in
the Sustainability statement.
16
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Climate targets
We enable our customers to reduce their
carbon footprint, while reducing our own.
Carbon handprint
Our renewable and circular solutions help our
customers to reduce their GHG emissions by
at least 20MtCO
2
e annually by 2030.
Carbon footprint
We reduce GHG emissions in our own
operations by 80% by 2040 (scopes 1 & 2)
compared to 2019 levels, with interim targets
of 24% by 2030 and 50% by 2035.
We reduce the use-phase emission
intensity
1)
of sold products (scope 3) by 50%
by 2040 compared to 2020 levels, and work
with our suppliers and partners to reduce
GHG emissions across our value chain
(scope 3).
1)
Use-phase emission intensity is calculated by dividing the
GHG emissions from the use of products sold by Neste by the
total amount of sold energy (gCO
2
e/MJ).
The transport sector is a
significant contributor to global
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.
Action is needed to reduce
these emissions.
Neste contributes to climate change mitigation efforts
by producing increasing volumes of renewable and cir-
cular products while also aiming to reduce its own car-
bon footprint. Our climate work is focused on three pri-
ority areas: carbon handprint, GHG emissions in own
operations and use-phase emission intensity. Through
our renewable and circular solutions, we aim to help our
customers reduce their GHG emissions by at least 20
million tons annually by 2030. This is our carbon hand-
print target. At the same time we are taking actions to
reduce our carbon footprint.
Climate
17
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Our carbon handprint
We aim to achieve our carbon handprint target by
growing our renewable and circular solutions capac-
ity. Through our Rotterdam refinery capacity expansion
project, our total renewable products production capac-
ity will expand to 6.8 million tons annually in 2027. More-
over, we are diversifying our raw materials portfolio and
increasing the use of low-carbon-intensity raw materials.
This will help us address the increasing global demand
for low-climate-impact products. In 2025, our renew-
able products enabled our customers to reduce their
GHG emissions by 14.2 million tons.
What is a carbon handprint?
The carbon handprint quantifies the carbon footprint
reduction our customer reached by using our renewable
and circular solutions. It is the difference between the
carbon footprint over the life cycle of a baseline prod-
uct or service and a lower-GHG-emission product or
service. The bigger the handprint is, the better. All our
renewable and circular solutions have significantly lower
GHG emissions over their life cycle compared to fos-
sil alternatives, which helps our customers reduce their
GHG emissions and work toward their climate targets.
To assess the carbon handprint, we first calculate the
GHG emissions of our renewable and circular products
over their entire life cycle from the production of their
raw materials to the end use of the final product. For
fuels, the life cycle ends when the product has been
used, and for other (non-fuel) products such as renew-
able feedstock for new polymers and chemicals, the
life cycle ends in end-of-life treatment and potential
recycling. The life cycle GHG emissions of each of our
renewable and circular products is then compared with
the carbon footprint of the relevant fossil reference.
Read more in the Sustainability statement
In 2025, our renewable
products helped reduce
greenhouse gas emissions by
14.2Mt,
which equals the greenhouse
gas emissions from more than
30,000 full aircraft round trips
from Amsterdam to
San Francisco.
18
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Our carbon footprint
Reducing greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) in our own
operations, as well as across our value chain, is essen-
tial for mitigating our climate impact.
What does our footprint consist of?
Neste reports both direct and indirect GHG emissions
from its production and value chain under scopes 1, 2
and 3, as defined by the GHG Protocol. GHG emissions
from the use of Neste’s products (scope 3) is the most
significant emissions source, followed by raw materials
sourcing and transportation. In 2025, the indirect value
chain emissions (scope 3) were 51.6MtCO
2
e, totaling
94% of Neste’s carbon footprint. Emissions from direct
operational process and from fuel combustion (scope 1)
were 2.7MtCO
2
e and indirect emissions from purchased
energy (scope 2) 0.4MtCO
2
e.
Our roadmap to reduce GHG emissions
We closely monitor the development of the latest climate
science, sectoral guidance, best practices and the lead-
ing climate frameworks such as the Science Based Tar-
gets initiative (SBTi), Transition Pathway Initiative (TPI)
and Exponential Roadmap Initiative (ERI) to develop our
climate commitments. As a result, achieving GHG emis-
sions reductions within our own operations and across
the value chain remains the central approach to meeting
our climate targets.
In 2025, we revised our scope 1 & 2 target by setting
a greenhouse gas emission reduction target of 80% by
2040 compared to 2019, replacing the target of reaching
carbon neutral production by 2035. With this revision we
focus solely on absolute GHG emission reductions and
remove the option of using emission compensation from
our climate target setting. The revision aligns our climate
targets with the current market and regulatory environ-
ment as well as the company’s current financial position
and streamlined investment portfolio. Our other footprint
commitments remain unchanged.
We use the scope framework defined in the Corporate Standard by GHG Protocol to assess the GHG emissions across our value chain.
Scopes 1 & 2 cover the emissions related to our own production. Scope 3 includes all other relevant emissions throughout our value chain.
1)
Including purchased services, waste generated in operations, fuel- and energy-related activities and investments.
2)
Includes Use of sold products and End-of-life treatment of sold products.
3)
Use-phase emission intensity is calculated by dividing the GHG emissions from the use of fuel products sold by Neste (part of scope 3) with the total amount of sold energy (gCO
2
e/MJ).
Scope 1
Direct emissions from
refining and Neste owned
and operated fleet
Scope 2
Indirect emissions
from purchased energy
Scope 3
Other indirect emissions from
upstream and downstream
value chain
Reported GHG emissions in 2025, MtCO
2
e
Purchased
goods
Other
1)
Product
transport
Raw material
transport
Use of
products
2)
Own
operations
Purchased
energy
Our footprint: Nestes value chain GHG emissions
Neste acknowledges that to align with the goal of the
Paris Agreement, GHG emissions need to be reduced
globally by approximately 50% every decade and reach
global net-zero GHG emissions by 2050 or sooner to
limit global warming to 1.5°C compared to pre-industrial
levels. Neste’s climate roadmap is, therefore, designed
to accelerate towards 2040, with a sharper emissions
reduction curve in the long term, making our current
targets closer to a trajectory between the 1.5°C and
well-below 2°C scenarios. This reflects Neste’s cur-
rent financial and operational realities while the com-
pany continues to reduce GHG emissions in its opera-
tions and value chain. Neste continues to develop and
strengthen its targets in line with the latest climate sci-
ence, available and emerging sector standards and its
financial capabilities.
4.4 0.60.7 43.32.5
2.7
0.4
54gCO
2
e/MJ
Use-phase emission
intensity of sold products
3)
19
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Use-phase GHG emissions of our own sold products
are a key priority on our journey and we are committed
to halving them by 2040 compared to 2020 levels.
Furthermore, we recognize the need for comprehen-
sive scope 3 GHG emissions management. We are
committed to working with our suppliers and partners
to reduce the indirect GHG emissions across our value
chain (scope 3).
Our climate commitments are connected to the remu-
neration of Neste’s key personnel. In the 2025–2027
Our footprint: Reducing GHG emissions of our own operations
Short-term measures
Prevent emissions growth
Energy efficiency & optimization
Evaluate replacing fossil hydrogen
Past measures
Naantali refinery closure
100% non-fossil electricity
Energy efficiency
Long-term measures
Transition away from fossil refining
Medium-term measures
Accelerate reductions
Evaluate and leverage future opportunities
with biological / renewable hydrogen and
carbon capture and storage
2.0
0.0
3.0
1.0
2019 2021
2022
2023 20252024 2030 2035 20402020
2.9
80%
reduction in
scope 1 & 2
by 2040
MtCO
2
/a
2.3
2.5
2.8
2.7
incentive program, the scheme's performance metrics
support the execution of Neste’s strategic business pri-
ority, the sales of renewable fuels, which is strongly linked
to the company’s climate targets.
Since 2020, evaluating the production carbon foot-
print (scope 1 & 2 emissions) impact of investment deci-
sions has been mandatory at Neste. To increase the
transparency of the different GHG emission impacts of
our investments, we have introduced new criteria and
guidelines to enable our project teams to evaluate the
potential climate impacts of possible investment projects.
To align our investment decisions to support our climate
commitments, we apply an internal carbon price for our
scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions in investment calculations,
business case evaluations and strategic planning.
-80%
-50%
-24%
3.5
3.1
20
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Land, water and pollution are key
focus areas of our biodiversity work.
We aim to drive a positive impact on biodiversity in our
operations and in our value chain. This ambition, along
with its Net Positive Impacts (NPI) and No Net Loss
(NNL) interim goals, was developed and set in 2021.
To achieve these goals, we apply the mitigation hierar-
chy to manage our biodiversity impacts in a structured,
stepwise manner.
Our efforts are concentrated on key focus areas where
our operation and sourcing activities can have the most
significant impacts:
Land: We avoid the conversion of habitats with
a high biodiversity value and aim to prevent
deforestation.
Water: We promote sustainable water use.
Pollution: We mitigate environmental impacts from
pollution, adhering to applicable environmental
regulations.
Since setting the ambition, we have continuously deep-
ened our understanding of biodiversity dependencies
and impacts, progressing toward more focused assess-
ments and the potential establishment of measurable
targets.
Biodiversity
Biodiversity ambition
We aim to drive a positive impact on biodiversity
and achieve a nature positive value chain by 2040.
Net Positive Impacts (NPI) from new activities
We aim to generate a net positive impact on biodi-
versity for all new direct operations, with implementa-
tion of the NPI approach from 2025 onwards.
No Net Loss (NNL) from all ongoing activities
We aim at no net loss of biodiversity from our exist-
ing operations and plan to implement an approach to
ensure this by 2035.
Nature Positive Impact throughout
our value chain by 2040
We continue to seek effective collaboration across
our value chain to avoid impacts on biodiversity and
create a positive impact on nature.
21
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Management of biodiversity impacts
in our own operations
Development of our NPI approach
In 2025, we completed the methodology development
of our Net Positive Impacts (NPI) approach, which is
now ready for implementation in future investment proj-
ects involving new activities. This methodology outlines
how we evaluate the biodiversity baseline, and identify
and account for key biodiversity features and potential
impacts.
Biodiversity focus areas on our sites
Land, water and pollution are key focus areas for our
biodiversity work.
We have identified areas important for biodiversity
around our refineries and operations, primarily through
environmental impact assessments. In addition, a bio-
diversity baseline inventory of our Porvoo and Naantali
sites in Finland was also conducted. In 2025, we com-
plemented our biodiversity evaluations with an assess-
ment using publicly available databases on nature con-
servation and protected areas, including World Heritage
Sites, to identify biodiversity-sensitive areas close to
Neste’s direct operations.
Our ongoing water stewardship efforts focus on
enhancing resilience of our production sites through
improved water management. The Porvoo and Singa-
pore refineries carried out the review of their water bal-
ance in 2025, while Rotterdam refinery’s review will be
completed during 2026.
The new wastewater treatment unit at the Rotterdam
refinery commenced operation in 2025. Additionally,
Neste has two wastewater treatment units in operation
at Porvoo and Singapore refineries.
Neste's company-wide Environmental Management
Principle outlines strict criteria to identify, mitigate and
track the environmental impacts arising from our own
operations, covering effects on land, water and pollution
(see Environmental Safety).
Management of biodiversity impacts
in our supply chain
We continue to build on the lessons learned in the Sci-
ence Based Targets Network (SBTN) pilot to develop
and define our focus areas for mitigating impacts on
nature and biodiversity.
In 2025, we monitored the development of third-party
frameworks such as the Accountability Framework ini-
tiative and assessed its feasibility for our upstream oper-
ations. In addition, we made an evaluation of our land-
scape projects, and will continue to refine our internal
criteria guiding their development.
Moving forward, we plan to further assess those raw
materials that are considered most critical from the per-
spective of Neste's impact on biodiversity. We will also
develop metrics and indicators that enable us to assess
and manage material nature-related risks and opportu-
nities effectively.
We currently source novel vegetable oils (NVOs) cul-
tivated using regenerative agriculture practices, and
classified into two concepts: intermediate cropping and
low-carbon intensity. We have developed robust sus-
tainability KPIs and track the cultivation GHG emissions
of purchased NVO volumes.
During the last two years, Neste cooperated with
the International Sustainability and Carbon Certifica-
tion (ISCC) body to develop a regenerative agriculture
add-on that couples with the ISCC First Gathering Point
(FGP) certificate. The add-on criteria will be tested in
farms producing intermediate crops.
Our collaborations for biodiversity
SBTN corporate engagement program
Neste has participated in the SBTN Corporate Engage-
ment Program since 2021 and continues to do so. We
were part of the SBTN’s initial target validation group
for science based targets (SBTs) for nature from May
2023 to September 2024, where we applied the pilot
methodology and tested its feasibility on the activities in
our direct operations and in the supply chains. Although
we eventually did not set targets for nature based on
the SBTN pilot methodology, we continue to follow the
methodological developments. We have signed up to
participate as observers in the SBTN Land Method Ver-
sion 2 pilot that began in October 2025.
Advocacy with the chemical industry
in Finland
We continued to participate in the Chemical Industry
Federation of Finland’s biodiversity work focusing on
raising awareness on developments in biodiversity and
business. We took part in various activities organized by
the Federation including training in biodiversity footprint
calculation, advocacy and feedback to national and EU
legislative developments.
WBCSD and metrics development
During 2023–2025, Neste participated in the regener-
ative agriculture metrics and adoption pathways work-
streams as part of the work with the World Business
Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD). The
WBCSD selected metrics were categorized in five out-
come areas: biodiversity, climate, soil, water and socio-
economic, and these metrics were used as a reference
for Neste to select its own sustainability KPIs for NVOs.
Read more about biodiversity
Read more in the Sustainability statement
22
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Neste is committed to respecting human rights across
its operations and value chains by implementing an ongoing process
of human rights due diligence.
Embedding respect for human rights
across the business
Our Human Rights Principle outlines Neste’s commit-
ment to implementing the UN Guiding Principles on Busi-
ness and Human Rights, setting the standards for how
human rights due diligence and governance are applied
across Neste´s business. Stakeholder engagement is a
key part of this, with special attention paid to vulnerable
groups like women, children, migrant workers and Indig-
enous Peoples.
Focusing on salient issues
Our Human Rights Principle outlines seven priority areas
for human rights at Neste. These are Neste’s salient
human rights issues, i.e. those issues that are at risk of
the most severe negative impacts through our activities
or business relationships.
We annually conduct a human rights saliency assess-
ment, assessing actual and potential impacts on people
across the value chain based on severity and likelihood.
This enables us to monitor progress, address new risks,
prioritize our work and evaluate the effectiveness of our
current measures. In 2025, we organized workshops to
update our human rights saliency assessment, bringing
together internal experts from across the business for
input and validation of results.
Respecting human rights
Ensure respect for human rights across Neste’s operations and value chains by
carrying out ongoing human rights due diligence to identify, assess and address
adverse human rights impacts and to communicate on our performance.
Reducing inequality
By 2030, we aim to reduce inequalities across
the value chain and address the root causes
of systemic human rights issues. We aim to
advance diversity, equity and inclusion in our
own businesses and supply chains.
Living wages
We pay all our employees a living wage, take
action to promote living wages in Neste’s sup-
ply chains, and require strategic contractors
and suppliers to pay their employees a living
wage by 2030.
Children & education
We work with our stakeholders to increase chil-
dren’s access to education by 2030 and pro-
mote respect for children’s rights by actively
supporting and participating in initiatives aimed
at keeping children in school.
Responsible recruitment
We commit to and promote the Employer
Pays Principle, with implementation in high
risk areas by 2030, to ensure that no worker
pays for a job and the costs of recruitment are
paid by the employer, not the worker.
Nestes human rights ambition 2030
We strive to create a more equitable and inclusive value chain by
2030, in which everyone works with dignity.
Human rights
Economic, social
& cultural rights
Fair
treatment
Fair
employment
Children &
young workers
Modern
slavery
Equity, diversity &
non-discrimination
Health
& safety
Our most salient
human rights issues
23
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Human rights due diligence for
our own operations
Recognizing that our human rights impacts may change
over time as our business continues to grow and evolve,
we are committed to embedding ongoing human rights
due diligence across our own operations:
Over the past five years, Neste has participated in
the Consumer Goods Forum (CGF) Human Rights
Coalition, which applies a shared framework for
member companies to assess and strengthen their
human rights due diligence, with expert input on
action plan development provided by the Fair Labor
Association. Under this initiative, Neste has been
committed to ensuring 100% of its own operations
are covered by robust human rights due diligence
systems by 2025, in line with the CGF Maturity
Journey Framework. In 2025, we made progress on
this commitment by carrying out human rights due
diligence assessments for Neste’s offices, owned
pretreatment facilities and ground transportation.
2025 marked the final phase of this CGF initiative,
and Neste successfully achieved all project targets
on time, reaching leadership level under the shared
KPIs for coalition members. Results are publicly
reported through the CGF.
In 2025, we published a new diagram illustrating
Neste’s comprehensive grievance ecosystem. This
interconnected network of channels and processes
is designed to facilitate the raising, assessment and
resolution of grievances across all our operations
and value chains in accordance with the UN Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights.
We continue to use human rights criteria and
assessments to inform decision-making on strategic
business development, investments and innovation
projects.
In 2025, we continued to work proactively to prevent
exploitation and promote respect for labor rights
across Neste’s production sites. We pay special
attention to safeguarding the rights of migrant
workers and third-party employees working for
contractors and subcontractors on Neste sites,
especially during peak times, such as our refinery
expansion projects, shutdowns and turnarounds.
We have implemented site-level Neste We Care
Complaints Channels for third-party workers at
our refineries and the Rotterdam refinery capacity
expansion project, and use a range of practices to
inform workers about their rights e.g., informative
posters and leaflets, worker inductions, site
workforce meetings and contractor social audits.
Human rights due diligence for communities
Neste is committed to engaging with local communities
and understanding how our business operations may
impact them:
In 2025, we updated our internal survey to assess
how Neste identifies and mitigates impacts on the
local communities surrounding our operations. The
assessment covers a range of sustainability topics,
including environmental and social risks, impacts on
vulnerable groups, such as women and children, and
community engagement and complaints resolution
practices. It also assessed positive practices and
impacts such as community development initiatives.
All Neste refineries are situated on industrial
sites, and the closest residential communities are
5–10 kilometers away. Potential risks to the local
communities include air and water emissions, as well
as noise and light pollution from the refineries and
site traffic. All our refineries are required to comply
with strict environmental permits and other legal
requirements, and have preventive and mitigation
measures in place to prevent refinery operations
causing harm to people or the environment. All
Neste refineries are certified as having an ISO 14001
environmental management system in place and
have undergone various environmental impact and
permitting assessments, with ongoing monitoring.
We engage regularly with local community
stakeholders. For 100% of our operations, local
communities can formally raise grievances with
Neste using Ethics Online, or they can contact us
using local channels such as refinery websites and
phone numbers.
Embedding human rights due diligence at Neste
Neste has management processes to identify, prevent, mitigate and remedy adverse human
rights impacts. We continuously monitor and track the effectiveness of our response, with
transparent reporting and communication on how impacts are addressed.
Policies &
management systems
Identify actual and
potential impacts
Cease, prevent or
mitigate adverse impacts
Communicate Track implementation,
effectiveness and results
Provide for or cooperate
in remediation
Ongoing human rights due diligence
Human rights due diligence
for our supply chains
We assess human rights risks when planning to enter
new sourcing regions for our renewable raw materials,
and expect all our suppliers to comply with applicable
laws and to follow equivalent ethical business standards,
as stated in Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct. Our sus-
tainability screening for raw material suppliers and our
sustainability audits have a strong human rights focus
and prioritize the assessment of impacts on people.
Neste implements a risk-based approach to due dili-
gence, collaborating with partners and suppliers to drive
action in the parts of the value chain where human rights
risks are the highest.
In 2025, Neste collaborated with third-party experts to
conduct three on-the-ground human rights risk assess-
ments focused on salient issues in high-risk supply
chains. The assessments involved visits to supplier sites
and engagement with workers, local communities and
vulnerable groups (e.g., migrant workers, young work-
ers, women, local ethnic and religious minorities), apply-
ing a gender-sensitive lens. Following this, the experts
facilitated a workshop to provide capacity building and
action planning for Neste teams.
In 2025, Neste collaborated with its supplier Golden
Agri-Resources (GAR) and independent experts to
assess human rights risks at third-party mills in Riau,
Indonesia, beyond Neste’s first tier of sourcing. The
assessments covered maturity of mill policies and prac-
tices and were followed by capacity-building sessions
with mill management to strengthen due diligence and
implement corrective actions. Topics assessed included
e.g., management systems, forced and child labor, living
wages and benefits, responsible recruitment, grievance
mechanisms and freedom of association and collective
bargaining.
Read more about our supply chain due diligence
24
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Training and capacity building
We are committed to training our employees and sup-
pliers in human rights and labor standards. Human
rights training is integrated into our global induction for
new employees, and all Neste employees are required
to complete a mandatory Code of Conduct e-learning
course, which includes topics on advancing respect
for human and labor rights. We also carry out annual
capacity building sessions for our suppliers, which
cover a variety of human rights topics.
Read more about training metrics
Responsible recruitment
Neste is committed to advancing responsible recruit-
ment in its operations and value chains to ensure fair,
ethical and transparent recruitment processes that pro-
tect the rights and wellbeing of job seekers. In 2025,
Neste took various actions to drive responsible recruit-
ment, including:
Adding no-recruitment-fee clauses to contracts
with recruitment agencies and staffing firms used by
Neste.
Enforcing Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct
no-recruitment-fee policy in contractor audits at our
refineries and sustainability audits for renewable raw
material suppliers.
Participating in the Consumer Goods Forum’s
People Positive Palm Project to provide training for
Neste’s PFAD suppliers, and help strengthen their
management systems, and engage in collective
advocacy on responsible recruitment with the
governments of Malaysia and migrant worker
sending countries.
Read more about modern slavery risks in our
Modern Slavery Statement
Living wages and incomes
In 2025, Neste completed its annual internal living wage
gap assessment covering all countries in its global oper-
ations, using data provided by the Fair Wage Network.
The analysis of assessment results is ongoing, ensuring
a thorough evaluation of diverse remuneration elements
in all locations.
We continue to use living wage data in our onboard-
ing process and sustainability audits for renewable raw
material suppliers, with the dual aim of gaining a better
understanding of our supplier wage practices and rais-
ing awareness to build supplier knowledge of this topic.
In 2025, we assessed the living wage practices of three
renewable raw material suppliers.
Children and youth
Neste is committed to respecting and supporting chil-
dren’s rights and to implementing the Children’s Rights
and Business Principles throughout its business and
value chains. We were recognized as a leader in the
Global Child Forum’s annual benchmark, The State of
Children’s Rights and Business 2025.
In 2025, we continued to work in collaboration with
SOS Children’s Villages India to support vulnerable fam-
ilies and improve children’s lives through education and
life skills training in Kolkata, Nagapattinam and Bawana.
Through this partnership, SOS Children’s Villages also
offers guidance and local expertise to deepen Neste’s
understanding of children’s rights issues in our supply
chains in India.
Worker voice
Direct engagement with value chain workers is a key
element of Neste’s human rights due diligence. Neste
implements worker voice technology in its supply chains
using anonymous audiovisual surveys on mobile devices.
In 2025, we focused on the APAC region, with 59 sur-
veys conducted to gather value chain workers insights
on their standards of living, working conditions, living
wages and children’s rights.
Collaboration
We actively seek opportunities to collaborate with our
stakeholders to advance positive systemic change and
enhance our leverage to address the root causes of
adverse human rights impacts. In 2025, we continued
to engage in the Nordic Business Network for Human
Rights (NBNHR), FIBS Business & Human Rights
Working Group, Consumer Goods Forum’s (CGF)
Human Rights Coalition and the World Business Coun-
cil for Sustainable Development (WBCSD), including
the WBCSD Business Commission to Tackle Inequality
(BCTI).
Reporting
Since 2021, we have been reporting in accordance with
the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights (UNGP) Reporting Framework.
Read more in the Sustainability statement
25
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Five elements
of our Supplier
Code of Conduct
Across our supply chain, we promote
a safe and healthy workplace and
uphold fair labor practices.
Compliance with
laws and regulations
Business
conduct
Our commitment to responsible and ethical business
extends to our partners. Identifying and selecting good
partners are crucial to the sustainability of our supply
chains. Neste requires all its suppliers and other busi-
ness partners to comply with applicable laws and
expects them to follow equivalent ethical business stan-
dards as stated in the Neste Code of Conduct, further
described in the Neste Supplier Code of Conduct. It out-
lines the basic requirements Neste expects its suppliers
and their first-tier suppliers, contractors and business
partners to adhere to and implement throughout their
businesses. Neste aims to include the Supplier Code of
Conduct in the contract terms for suppliers, contractors
and other business partners participating in the supply
of raw materials, products, components, materials or
services to Neste.
Occupational health,
safety and security
Supply chain & raw materials
We drive a safe and healthy workplace, fair labor practices and
increased commitment to sustainability across the supply chain.
We expect all our suppliers and business
partners to comply with applicable laws
and meet the ethical standards outlined in
Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct.
We include social, environmental and
ethical criteria in supplier selection as
we drive diversification and increased
availability of sustainable raw materials.
Supply chain and raw materials
Environmental impact
and climate change
Human and
labor rights
26
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Sustainability due diligence in our
supply chains
In 2025, we focused on aligning our sustainability due
diligence practices with Neste’s strategic priorities while
ensuring compliance with upcoming legislation such as
the EU’s Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Direc-
tive (CSDDD). Additionally, we enhanced our risk-based
approach to sustainability due diligence, aligning it with
strategic priorities and ensuring that focused actions tar-
geted highest-risk suppliers and countries. Key actions
included targeted supplier trainings in Neste’s Supplier
Code of Conduct and proactive measures for mitigat-
ing deforestation risks. More than 25 raw material sup-
pliers joined different capacity building training sessions
with over 45 participants. Furthermore, we collaborated
with third-party experts to conduct three focused risk
assessments covering the most salient human rights
issues in our high-risk supply chains.
In 2025, we conducted a total of 36 sustainability
audits: 22 on renewable and recycled raw materials; 6
on terminals; and 8 on contractors. Of these, 22 audits
were carried out for renewable raw material suppliers of
which 2 were virtual, and 20 were third party audits. In
2025, 13 audits were conducted on our direct renew-
able raw material suppliers and 9 on our renewable raw
material suppliers’ suppliers.
The majority of findings recorded in renewable raw
material supplier audits in 2025 were related to human
and labor rights.
Read more in the Sustainability data package
Renewable raw materials
Neste uses a wide variety of renewable raw materials
each year to produce renewable fuels, as well as renew-
able feedstock for the production of polymers and chem-
icals. An extensive portfolio of globally sourced raw mate-
rials provides Neste flexibility, as it allows us to respond
to the needs of different markets and customers.
Used cooking oil, various wastes and residues from
vegetable oils processing and animal fat from food indus-
try waste represent the top three waste and residue raw
material categories we use, based on their current and
Audit findings per different
sustainability categories
renewable raw material suppliers, %
Human and Labor Rights
Health & Safety
Ethical Business Practices
Environment

9%
35%
6%
50%
estimated shares of Neste’s total annual renewable raw
material inputs. In 2025, 95% of our global renewable
raw material inputs were waste and residues.
We are constantly working to diversify our current
raw material portfolio with scalable new alternatives. We
are increasing the availability of emerging, lower-quality
waste and residue raw materials, such as acid oils and
wastewater-derived grease (i.e., brown grease). Further-
more, we source novel vegetable oils (NVOs) produced
via regenerative agriculture practices. We currently focus
on NVOs cultivated as intermediate crops, and for the
long-term, we are exploring NVOs cultivated in severely
degraded land. Our aim is to guarantee that NVOs culti-
vation does not create indirect land use changes.
27
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Our long-term raw material development efforts focus
on studying the potential of lignocellulose derived from
forest industry and agricultural waste and residues as
future raw materials, and on developing technologies to
enable its use.
Renewable raw materials sourcing
All Neste’s renewable raw material suppliers are subject
to sustainability due diligence, as stated in Neste’s Sup-
plier Sustainability Approval Principle. It sets the mini-
mum sustainability requirements for approving suppli-
ers through a multi-step process, including raw material
evaluation, risk assessments, counterparty screening, a
sustainability review and audits.
Neste’s sustainability due diligence process is mainly
managed on Neste’s Supplier Sustainability Portal (SSP),
a digital platform that is used to facilitate our evaluation
of potential and existing renewable raw material suppli-
ers, collect traceability data, support performance mon-
itoring and enable active supplier engagement. When
suppliers are onboarded, they are subject to a sustain-
ability assessment and required to insert the location of
their own production and processing site(s), and where
applicable, their own suppliers’ production and process-
ing site(s), in the SSP. At minimum, we require our sup-
pliers to disclose their supply chain actors and locations
as determined by end-market sustainability regulations
such as the EU Renewable Energy Directive (EU RED).
In 2025, a total of 300 renewable raw material suppli-
ers were subject to a sustainability assessment as part
of our supplier onboarding process.
Read more about renewable raw material
sourcing
Engaging with PFAD suppliers
While Neste does not source crude or refined palm oil
for the production of its renewable products, we do con-
tinue to purchase waste and residues generated in palm
oil production processes. We therefore remain commit-
ted to developing the sustainability of the palm oil indus-
try. Our efforts include participation in sector initiatives
like the Palm Oil Collaboration Group (POCG) and the
Consumer Goods Forum (CGF) to advance positive
social and environmental impacts in the palm sector.
Alongside collaboration with the industry, Neste
engaged with a third-party sustainability expert to moni-
tor, verify and mitigate deforestation risks within its palm
fatty acid distillate (PFAD) supply chains, complementing
the due diligence processes already in place.
Since 2017, we have been developing the traceability
of our PFAD supply chains. This involves tracing PFAD
volumes to the supplying mills and, based on a risk-cal-
ibrated traceability to plantation approach, prioritizing
and directing our due diligence efforts toward the high-
est-risk supply areas. For the first half of 2025, we were
able to achieve 100% traceability to the supplying palm
oil mills, and the overall traceability to plantation (TTP),
based on a risk-calibrated weighted average, reached
82% of volumes.
Read more about traceability
Neste is a founding member of the Siak Pelalawan Land-
scape Programme (SPLP), a private sector driven initia-
tive which targets sustainability improvements in palm oil
production by supporting smallholders and communities
in the Siak and Pelalawan districts in Riau, Indonesia.
The program concluded its initial five-year implementa-
tion phase at the end of 2024 and is now embarking on
its second phase in which Neste continues to invest.
Through local partners, the project provides upskill-
ing for smallholder farmers on regenerative agriculture
and sustainable production practices, improving farmer
livelihoods. It provides technical assistance to mills to
achieve ISPO or RSPO certification and improve labor
practices. In addition, it engages with local communi-
ties to drive community-led forest monitoring, and envi-
ronmental education programs for children in village
schools.
Read more about the Siak Pelalawan Programme
Read more about our human rights initiatives with
suppliers
Read more about supplier engagement
Recycled raw materials
Neste has been advancing chemical recycling to con-
tribute to the acceleration of the transition to a circular
economy for plastics. We are using raw materials like
liquefied waste plastic and upgrading it to high-quality
drop-in feedstock for the production of new plastics.
To scale up chemical recycling, we finalized the con-
struction of a new process unit with an annual upgrad-
ing capacity of 150,000 tons of recycled raw materials in
2025, and production ramp-up will commence in 2026.
Read more about our raw materials
Liquefied waste plastic sourcing
In addition to the automated counterparty compliance
screening and expecting our liquefied waste plastic
(LWP) suppliers to fulfill the requirements in Neste’s Sup-
plier Code of Conduct, we only accept liquefied waste
plastic that is traceable and complies with the ISCC
Plus certification requirements. In 2025, we continued
onboarding new LWP suppliers. Suppliers with which
Neste has an established and ongoing business rela-
tionship are subject to sustainability due diligence.
Crude oil and other fossil
raw materials sourcing
While Neste's long-term plan is to gradually transform
the oil refinery in Porvoo into a renewable and circular
solutions refining hub, the company continues to pro-
duce high-quality oil products from crude oil and con-
densates at its Porvoo refinery in Finland.
In 2025, Neste continued to assess all new fossil
raw material suppliers, with a total of 10 new suppliers
assessed.
Indirect procurement
Neste’s indirect procurement activities include the sourc-
ing, purchasing, contract and supplier management of
goods and services that are not included in the sourcing
and delivery of crude oil and other fossil raw materials or
renewable and recycled raw materials.
In 2025, Neste published the Neste General Require-
ments for Goods and Services Suppliers. It comple-
ments Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct by consolidat-
ing the key criteria covering quality, safety, environmental
aspects, cybersecurity, financial stability and risk man-
agement, to make the collaboration between Neste and
its suppliers more efficient. Additionally, we initiated a
renewal of our supplier qualification process to proac-
tively manage and mitigate risks.
28
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
At Neste, people bring the strategy to life.
Together, we drive progress and address
the business challenges we face.
As a part of the performance improvement program,
Neste simplified its operating model and increased
internal efficiency through organizational restructur-
ing. In 2025, the changes led to a reduction of about
510 positions globally, including 370 positions in Fin-
land, targeting annual cost savings of approximately
EUR 65 million.
The new organization took effect on 1 May 2025.
Many employees experienced changes in roles and
reporting lines, creating both adjustments and new
opportunities. The change process was carried out in
close collaboration with local employee representa-
tives and Works Councils.
Managers received support and training to lead
through change, encouraging active interaction with
team members during the change. Employees were
offered locally tailored support. Those leaving the
company were provided outplacement services and
voluntary financial support. Communication regarding
the change process was provided to all employees on
a regular basis.
At the end of 2025
Neste employed
an average of
5,281
1)
employees with approximately
601
new employees globally,
of whom approximately
61%
were in permanent
positions.
1)
The number in the Financial statements
is reported as an average and does not
include temporary hourly workers.
People
29
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Building success together
Neste’s culture is based on its values—we care, we have
courage and we cooperate. We believe in open commu-
nication, continuous learning and active dialog and col-
laboration to strengthen engagement and performance.
Our Smart Work guidance, updated in 2025, pro-
motes an office-first approach that enhances teamwork
while allowing flexibility for remote work where suitable.
Following the restructuring, a shorter employee pulse
survey was conducted in October 2025. The results
showed a response rate of 84% (2024: 70%) and an
engagement favorability of 52% (2024: 40%). The pulse
survey results are systematically discussed across Neste
and translated into tangible actions at all levels.
Collaboration and dialog with employee representa-
tives continued in line with local labor laws and collective
agreements. Neste maintains established cooperation
bodies in its main operating countries, including Finland,
the Netherlands and Singapore. In 2025, a European
Works Council (EWC) was established following collab-
orative negotiations with employee representatives from
European countries.
Continuous improvement and learning
To strengthen our business performance and continu-
ous development, learning is part of our everyday work.
Employees and managers review the progress of the
annual business and development goals regularly in
development discussions, known as Forward discus-
sions. In 2025, the focus was on clarifying roles and
responsibilities, and setting clear goals and priorities in
line with the performance improvement program. Busi-
ness-critical training continued, while other global train-
ing programs were postponed.
To ensure safety, ethical integrity and compliance with
global regulations, Neste provides mandatory train-
ing assigned company-wide or to role specific target
groups. These trainings supports our employees to
remain aware and compliant, and are critical for main-
taining our license to operate as a listed company. Com-
pletion rates for key compliance trainings are regularly
reported to the Board's Audit and the Ethics and Com-
pliance Committees, demonstrating our commitment to
upholding the highest standards. In 2025, mandatory
company-wide training included Annual cyber safety
essentials and Code of conduct, alongside role-specific
training.
Our digital learning platform We Learn continues to
provide multiple learning opportunities for all employees,
emphasizing everyone’s opportunity to take ownership
of their personal development. The average time spent
in learning programs per employee in 2025 was 17.7
hours.
Wellbeing at work
Safety is the foundation of health and wellbeing at Neste.
Our wellbeing model and Occupational Health Principle
guide activities across the organization in line with local
legislation and requirements.
In 2025, Neste supported employee wellbeing through
global and local initiatives, including webinars, team ses-
sions and individual support where necessary.
Read more in the Sustainability data package
30
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
In 2025, Neste renewed its safety vision, Creating safety together,
to emphasize that safety is continuously created by everyone.
Creating safety together means combining actions,
experience, skills and safeguards to ensure busi-
ness success every day.
Our safety ambition is to ensure our operations
are continually free from fatalities, serious injuries,
occupational illnesses, major accidents and com-
pliance incidents.
The renewed vision was launched during Neste
Safety Week 2025. The global and local events
brought employees and partners together to dis-
cuss what the new vision means in practice. We
also celebrated excellence in safety by presenting
Contractor Safety Awards to outstanding partners
across our global operations.
Systematic improvement in safety manage-
ment continued throughout the year. The Creat-
ing safety together roadmap had four focus areas:
safety leadership; fatality and major accident pre-
vention; learning from experience; and compliance
assurance.
Creating safety together
Safety
at Neste
Understand
hazards and risks
Manage
risks and
opportunities
Learn from
experience
Commitment to
operational excellence
Assets
Environment
People
Information
Operations
Brand
In 2025, the number of
safe days was
296
(2024: 278),
and the number
of safety incidents was
72
(2024: 108).
Safety
As part of our commitment to Creating safety
together, Neste strengthened its safety manage-
ment practices. Demonstrating this commitment,
the CEO leads quarterly safety reviews focused on
site-specific safety performance, risk management
and proactive actions. These reviews facilitate open
discussion of concerns and promote learning from
both incidents and successful safety initiatives,
driving continual improvement at all levels.
We take a holistic view of safety. Neste's safe
days indicator measures days without incidents
such as occupational accidents, process safety
events, fires and leaks, environmental non-compli-
ances, marine safety incidents or traffic accidents.
31
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Safety of people
The safety of our employees, partners and local com-
munities is paramount. We are committed to maintain-
ing workplaces free from fatalities, serious injuries and
occupational illnesses.
In 2025, we continued to strengthen fatality preven-
tion by ensuring that critical safety controls were in place
and effective. Work also progressed to harmonize safe
work practices for high-risk tasks such as confined
space entry and excavations. Cross-site collaboration
has promoted sharing of best practices and learning
across locations. In 2025, 1,610 targeted field verifica-
tions were conducted.
Creating safety together with our contractors and
suppliers is vital to our operations. Contractor safety
performance is included in Neste’s safety statistics and
improved through careful selection, performance evalu-
ation and mutual feedback.
Neste achieved a year without any fatalities or serious
injuries as defined by the International Association of Oil
& Gas Producers (IOGP) Fatality and Permanent Impair-
ment guidelines. Our Total Recordable Injury Frequency
(TRIF), including contractors, was 2.1 (2024: 2.2), which
did not meet the target level of 1.8. Contractor TRIF per-
formance was 1.8.
Process safety
High performance in process safety is central to Neste’s
operations. Our aim is to ensure that hazardous sub-
stances and energy within processes are managed
safely. We achieve this through safe design, asset integ-
rity management and safe operations.
In 2025, we launched a group-wide five-year process
safety improvement program. The program focuses on
four areas: process hazard analysis and risk manage-
ment; asset integrity; process safety safeguards; and
process safety competence.
Our Process Safety Event Rate (PSER), covering tier
1 and tier 2 events, was 0.9 (2024: 1.3), which met the
2025 target level of 1.0. Process safety performance is
measured in accordance with the American Petroleum
Institute (API) standards.
Product and chemical safety
Neste's Product and Chemical Safety Principle cov-
ers a wide variety of regulatory requirements and their
practical implementation at Neste. In 2025, we contin-
ued extensive work to ensure compliance with chemi-
cal and product safety regulations. This included updat-
ing REACH registration dossiers and safety data sheets,
particularly in connection with new projects such as the
Rotterdam refinery expansion.
We also strengthened the monitoring of global regula-
tory changes and improved internal processes for doc-
umenting and reporting chemical substances and mix-
tures across Neste’s value chain.
Chemical safety training and awareness raising
included a specific focus on safety of Neste’s own
employees working with liquefied waste plastic.
Environmental safety
In 2025, Neste focused on implementing its updated
Environmental Management Principle across all opera-
tions to further strengthen environmental performance
and management practices. Regular monitoring of envi-
ronmental quality continued at relevant sites and their
surrounding areas, covering air quality, groundwater
monitoring and marine environments.
All Neste refineries, as well as terminals, storage facil-
ities and service stations in Finland and the Baltics, are
certified in accordance with the ISO 14001 environmen-
tal management standard.
Neste is committed to operating responsibly and in
compliance with environmental regulations. In 2025, we
recorded 9 environmental permit or regulatory limit value
exceedances across all operations. In all cases, the envi-
ronmental impact was assessed to be limited.
Five penalty orders on the Rotterdam refinery, issued
between 2022 and 2024, remained under active author-
ity scrutiny and process throughout 2025. Of these five
penalty orders, three led to penalties being forfeited in
2025, amounting to a total monetary value of 155 thou-
sand euros. One penalty under order related to flaring
has been suspended in a legal injunction procedure in
December 2025. Neste is applying for amendment to
the environmental permit on this topic.
Investigations initiated by the authorities during 2023
and 2024 concerning Rotterdam refinery’s non-compli-
ant flaring and volatile organic compound (VOC) emis-
sions are still pending.
Neste strives for timely execution of all orders subject
to penalty, although Neste has contested the legality of
some of these. We take every case seriously and act to
address any non-compliance. Close collaboration with
the authorities is a key part of our approach, ensuring
issues are resolved effectively and operations remain in
line with regulatory requirements.
Incident at Hanko shoreline, Finland
In January 2025, an incident involving an unidentified
fatty-like substance was reported along the shoreline
of the Hanko peninsula in Finland. Subsequent analysis
confirmed the material to be a mixture of organic vege-
table and animal fats.
Neste immediately launched its own investigation
and announced that the offshore spill could have orig-
inated from a vessel chartered by the company. Neste
assumed full responsibility for the clean-up operations in
the affected area, even though the origin of the spill was
uncertain.
Process Safety
Event Rate
(PSER)
0.9
(2024: 1.3)
Total Recordable
Injury Frequency
(TRIF)
2.1
(2024: 2.2)
The remediation was carried out in close cooperation
with the authorities, the City of Hanko, WWF Finland and
volunteers. Together, we ensured effective and timely
restoration of the affected shoreline. After the completion
of the clean-up, the competent authority confirmed that
the risk of further pollution and serious harm to health or
the environment had been prevented. In the authorities'
inspection, the origin of the spill remained unverified.
Read more about safety
Read more in the Sustainability data package
32
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Sustainability
data package
Sustainability reporting 2025 33
Value creation 35
Performance in gures 36
Climate and the environment 36
Supply chain and raw materials 38
Safety 39
People 40
Human rights 42
Neste’s grievance ecosystem 43
TCFD recommendations disclosure 44
SASB content index 45
UN Guiding Principles Reporting Framework Index 47
Principles for calculating key indicators 48
Independent Practitioners’ assurance report 50
33
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
In 2025, Neste continued reporting
in accordance with the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).
To ensure reporting continuity, Neste’s Sustainabil-
ity data package serves as a single source for rele-
vant sustainability metrics and indicators. The pack-
age includes metrics reported in accordance with the
European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS),
as well as entity-specific indicators. Principles for cal-
culating indicators are included on pages 48–49 with
additional information on pages 35–42.
Sustainability
reporting 2025
34
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Reporting frameworks and guidelines
We are committed to the UN Global Compact (UNGC),
United Nations Guiding Principles on Human Rights
(UNGP) and the International Labor Organization (ILO)
Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at
Work. Neste follows the OECD Guidelines for Multina-
tional Enterprises and guidelines for good governance.
Neste has been a signatory of the UNGC Principles since
2014. Our Communication of Progress with Global Com-
pact Principles for 2025 information will be reported via
the UNGC portal.
Our reporting meets the requirements of the European
Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) as set out in
the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2772
and the Finnish Accounting Act 1997/1336. The infor-
mation is disclosed in the Sustainability statement in the
Review by the Board of Directors.
Neste is committed to applying the Task Force on
Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) reporting
principles from 2019 to disclose climate-related finan-
cial risks and opportunities in the reporting. Climate-re-
lated financial disclosures are mainly covered in the Sus-
tainability statement as part of the Review by the Board
of Directors. The TCFD index of this report helps navi-
gate to content relevant for the requirements of Califor-
nia Health and Safety Code § 38533 on climate related
financial risks.
In addition, Neste discloses selected indicators from
the SASB Oil & Gas Refining and Marketing and Biofuels
Standards where applicable. Neste follows the develop-
ment and adoption of relevant reporting frameworks,
such as the ISSB Standards. By applying the ESRS,
TCFD reporting principles, and SASB Standards where
relevant, Neste expects to be well aligned with the ISSB
Standards.
Neste does not disclose a separate GRI index in 2025,
but refers to the reporting principles of the GRI Stan-
dards for relevant metrics. Sector-specific disclosures
are integrated in the Sustainability data package, where
relevant.
Our financial reporting complies with the international
IFRS accounting standards, and governance-related
reporting complies with the legislation on listed compa-
nies and the Finnish Corporate Governance Code.
Changes to information disclosed in previous years
(incl. restatements) or calculation principles are commu-
nicated in connection with the relevant indicators. The
definitions and calculation principles of reported indica-
tors are presented under “Principles for calculating the
key indicators”.
Third-party assurance
An independent third party, KPMG Oy Ab, has con-
ducted a limited assurance on the numerical sustain-
ability indicators in the Value creation table and Perfor-
mance in figures pages of the report.
Scope
This report covers the period from 1 January 2025 to 31
December 2025. The Annual Report is published annu-
ally. The scope of consolidation of sustainability report-
ing is the same as for the financial statements, except for
joint operations, joint ventures and associates outside of
Neste’s operational control, which are excluded. Enti-
ties which are subsidiaries or controlled similarly to sub-
sidiaries are fully included in the reporting scope. Joint
operations, joint ventures and associates, including Mar-
tinez Renewables, are treated as part of Neste’s value
chain and excluded from information related to Neste’s
own operations, as they are not in Neste’s operational
control. The reporting of safety information also cov-
ers service providers and contractors. Individual excep-
tions are communicated in connection with the relevant
indicators.
The Annual review and Sustainability data package are
available in English as a pdf at neste.com. The Review
by the Board of Directors, including the Sustainability
statement, the Corporate Governance Statement and
the Financial statements are available also in Finnish.
35
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Information on Neste’s tax footprint
on our website
1)
Includes natural gas and industrial gas suppliers.
2)
Includes goods and services that are not included in the sourcing and delivery of crude oil and other fossil raw materials or renewable and recycled raw materials.
3)
Annual average number of employees.
4)
Leaving rate affected by organizational change.
5)
Full-time equivalent (FTE).
6)
Total Recordable Injury Frequency
7)
A day without a TRI accident, process safety events, fire or ignition,
breach of environmental permit, or traffic accident.
8)
Palm fatty acid distillate
9)
The volumes are presented in millions of tons. The share of the volumes are calculated from exact figures, and the rounded figures presented
may therefore deviate from the share of volumes disclosed.
10)
Compared to fossil fuel. Calculation principles can be found on page 48.
Indirect Direct
Indirect
Impact
Direct
Economic/Governance
Environment
• Number of suppliers in
» Renewable Products 527
» Oil Products 82
1)
» Indirect procurement 6,039
2)
• Coverage of Neste Supplier Code of
Conduct or equivalent:
» renewable and recycled raw material
volumes 100%
» crude oil and fossil raw material
volumes 93%
» overall indirect contracted spend 92%
• Total equity EUR 7,314M
• R&D expenditure EUR 63M
• Interest-bearing net debt EUR 3,817M
• Material and services EUR 16,372M
• Other expenses EUR 753M
• Procurement spend EUR 3,464M
• Cash-out investments EUR 939M
• Renewable raw material input 5.0Mt
• Fossil raw material input 13.1Mt
• Operations in 17 countries
• Production in 3 countries
• Market cap EUR 14,930M (at the end of 2025)
• Comparable EBITDA EUR 1,683M
• Comparable ROACE 5.3%
• Dividends EUR 154M from 2024
• Revenue EUR 19,016M
• Economic value retained EUR 970M
• Renewable diesel sales 3.175Mt
• SAF sales 0.867Mt
• Sales from in-house production, Oil Products 11.9Mt
• 921 service stations in 4 countries
• Neste’s oil and renewable products sold in the
wholesale market in 45 countries to approx.
307 customers
• Taxes borne and collected
by Neste EUR 3,269M
• New business opportunities
• M&S B2B Customer satisfaction:
Net Promoter Score (NPS) 51%
• Providing employment and supporting
existing jobs in the company’s value chains
• Increasing the availability of renewable and
circular solutions to enable customers to choose
lower-GHG-emission alternatives over fossil solutions
• Supporting the development of customers’
brand value and brand awareness
• Influencing operating environment and regulation
• 100% of our PFAD
8)
supply chain is
mapped to palm oil mills and 82% to
plantations
• Scope 3 emissions from upstream
value chain 5.9MtCO
2
e
• Scope 2 emissions from purchased
energy 0.4MtCO
2
e
• Waste and residues
accounted for 95% (4.6Mt)
of Neste's total renewable
raw material inputs globally
8)
• Water withdrawal 9,298,000m
3
/a
• Energy saving measures 39.7GWh
• Energy consumption 13.6TWh,
of which 15% renewable energy
• Waste generated 194,000t of which 37% was
recycled or recovered
• Water discharge 8,418,000m
3
/a
• Scope 1, direct CO
2
emissions 2.7MtCO
2
e
• Scope 3 emissions from downstream
value chain 45.7MtCO
2
e
• 14.2Mt of GHG emissions reduced with
Neste’s renewable products
10)
• Neste’s renewable and circular solutions
helped to replace 4.5Mt of non-renewable
resources in transport, aviation and
polymers and chemicals sectors
• Neste's renewable and circular solutions contribute
to mitigating climate change by being substitutes
for fossil products
• Diversifying raw material portfolio, e.g. exploring
novel vegetable oils produced with regenerative
agricultural practices
• Contributing to circular economy by developing
chemical recycling technologies
• 100% of Neste’s new
renewable raw material
suppliers, 83% of new
recycled raw material
suppliers and 100% of
new fossil raw material
suppliers evaluated using
sustainability criteria,
including on social topics
• Highly skilled employees
» Number of employees 5,281
3)
» Hiring rate of employees 12.2%
» Leaving rate of employees 22.8%
4)
» Recorded average training hours
per FTE 17.7
5)
• Wages and salaries EUR 478M
• Other personnel expenses EUR 106M
including training costs EUR 3M
• 70.1% of employees are men and 29.9% women
• 3/8 members of the Board of Directors
and 2/6 members of the
Neste Leadership Team are women
• Employee safety TRIF 2.4
6)
• Safe days 296
7)
• Contractor TRIF 1.8
• Donations and sponsorships EUR 0.62M
• Number of Neste employees who
participated in volunteer work 298
• Supporting social development and the services
societies provide in countries of operation
• Enhancing competitiveness of employees
in the labor market
• Wellbeing and safety of employees and suppliers
• Securing human and labor rights
• Improving gender equality
Social
Neste is the world's
leading producer of
renewable diesel and
sustainable aviation fuel
(SAF), with production
on three continents.
The company’s renewables
production capacity is
expected to reach
6.8 million tons
annually in 2027.
Neste also produces
high-quality oil products
at its Porvoo refinery in
Finland. The company has
a network of nearly 1,000
fuel stations with expanding
service offering, such as
EV charging, in Finland
and in the Baltics.
Neste’s strategy
focuses on growth in
renewable fuels, which
help Neste's customers
reduce their greenhouse
gas emissions.
Input
Output
Outcome
Value creation
36
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Emissions into the air, tons
Direct CO
2
emissions (scope 1)
2)
2,669,000 2,290,000 2,291,000
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated
emission trading schemes (%) 94 94 90
Indirect GHG emissions (scope 2, location-based)
2)
466,000 470,000 503,000
Indirect GHG emissions (scope 2, market-based)
2)
412,000 393,000 463,000
Other indirect GHG emissions (scope 3)
2)
51,590,000 56,490,000 58,000,000
Purchased goods and services 5,070,000 7,390,000 5,800,000
Fuel- and energy-related activities 90,000 100,000 <50,000
Upstream transportation and distribution
4)
670,000 820,000 2,000,000
Waste generated in operations 30,000
5)
310,000 400,000
Downstream transportation and distribution
6)
590,000 720,000 700,000
Use of sold products 42,240,000 45,070,000 47,700,000
End-of-life treatment of sold products 1,110,000 900,000 1,100,000
Investments 1,790,000 1,180,000 -
VOC 3,270 3,540 2,380
NOX 1,430 1,170 1,210
SO
2
1,650 1,570 2,470
Particulate matter 83 67 72
Performance in figures: Climate and the environment
Related priority SDGs
Climate targets and indicators 2025 2024 2023
Carbon handprint: Help Neste’s customers to reduce their greenhouse gas
emissions by at least 20 million tons annually by 2030 with renewable and
circular solutions
Reduced GHG emissions by Neste customers with Neste’s renewable
products during the reporting year (compared to fossil fuel), MtCO
2
e
1)
14.2 12.1 11.0
Scope 1 & 2: Reduce GHG emissions in Neste’s own operations by 24% by
2030, 50% by 2035, and 80% by 2040 compared to 2019 baseline
Absolute scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions, MtCO
2
e
2)
3.1 2.7 2.8
Scope 3: Reduce the use-phase emission intensity of sold products by 50%
by 2040 compared to 2020 levels
Use-phase emission intensity, gCO
2
e/MJ
3)
54 54 58
2025 2024 2023
1)
Calculation principles can be found on page 48. Includes Neste-sold volumes from the joint operation Martinez Renewables.
2)
Scope of reporting aligned with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS). 2025 and 2024 data is not comparable with 2023 disclosures.
3)
Use-phase emission intensity is calculated by dividing the GHG emissions from the use of fuel products sold by Neste (part of scope 3) with the total amount of sold energy (gCO
2
e/MJ)
4)
Part of upstream transportation emissions are accounted in other categories.
5)
Use of primary data and change in methodology in 2025
6)
Part of downstream transportation emissions are accounted in other categories.
Calculation principles can be found on page 48
37
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Energy use
Total energy consumption, MWh
2)
13,564,000 12,272,000 12,600,000
Share of fossil sources in total energy
consumption, % 80 80 -
Share of consumption from nuclear sources
in total energy consumption, % 5 0 -
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption, % 15 20 16
Total energy consumption per net revenue, MWh/MEUR
2)
713 595 610
Energy efficiency, energy saving measures, GWh
39.7 43.8 27.2
Water, m
3
/a
Total water withdrawal by source 9,298,000 8,921,000
7)
9,562,000
7)
Process water & other water use
Surface water 7,866,000 7,489,000 8,485,000
Third-party water (municipal) 1,432,000 1,431,000
7)
1,077,000
7)
Total water discharge by destination 8,418,000 9,109,000
7)
8,720,000
Surface water 152,000 147,000 148,000
Seawater 7,454,000 8,162,000
7)
8,024,000
Third-party water (municipal) 813,000 800,000 548,000
Effluents to water, tons
Effluents of oil to water 0.5 1.7
7)
1.8
Chemical oxygen demand 197 190 235
Effluents of nitrogen to water 14 15 18
Effluents of phosphorus to water 1.7 1.6 1.2
Waste generated, tons
Non-hazardous 53,500 52,600 71,200
Preparation for reuse 4,400 1,500 1,400
Recycling 24,700 23,200 170
Other recovery operations 19,900 22,800 63,800
Incineration (with energy recovery) 1,500 2,200 2,200
Incineration (without energy recovery) 100 200 320
Landfill 900 2,200 3,300
Other disposal operations 1,900 400 40
Hazardous 140,300 199,900 230,000
Preparation for reuse 1,000 1,600 1,400
Recycling 18,900 11,200 5,800
Other recovery operations 2,800 2,800 14,200
Incineration (with energy recovery) 110,000 92,200 87,800
Incineration (without energy recovery) 2,600 7,300 5,200
Landfill 500 1,000 4,700
Other disposal operations 4,500 84,000 111,000
Environmental safety
Emission limits and overruns:
Deviations from environmental permits
Permit
violations: 9,
of which
1 in OP,
8 in RP and
0 in M&S
Permit
violations:
15,
of which
3 in OP,
11 in RP and
1 in M&S
Permit
violations:
13,
of which
6 in OP,
6 in RP and
1 in M&S
Number and magnitude of significant releases 2pc /
11t + 12m
3
6pc /
1,674m
3
1pc /
60m
3
Availability of pollution prevention technology
on average at refineries, terminals and retail sites, %
93 92 91
Performance in figures: Climate and the environment
2025 2024 20232025 2024 2023
2)
Scope of reporting aligned with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS). 2025 and 2024 data is not comparable with 2023 disclosures.
7)
Figure revised
Calculation principles can be found on page 48
38
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Performance in figures: Supply chain and raw materials
Supply chain and raw materials 2025 2024 2023
Business partners who have committed to Neste’s minimum sustainability
requirements covered in the Supplier Code of Conduct or equivalent
1)
100% of the renewable and
recycled raw material
volumes,
93% of the crude oil and
fossil raw materials volumes
and
92% of overall indirect
contracted spend
100% of the renewable and
recycled raw material
volumes,
81% of the crude oil and
fossil raw materials volumes
and
91% of overall indirect
contracted spend
100% of the renewable raw
material volumes,
86% of the crude oil and
fossil raw materials volumes
and
91% of overall indirect
contracted spend
Renewable raw material inputs globally, Mt
2)
5.0 4.3 4.3
Share and total volume of waste and residue raw material inputs globally
2)
95%
4.6Mt
90%
3.9Mt
92%
4.0Mt
Amount of non-renewable resource use that Neste’s renewable
and circular solutions helped replace in transport, aviation
and polymers and chemicals sectors, Mt
3)
4.5 4.0 3.0
Number of all renewable raw material suppliers 527 624 614
Number of renewable raw material suppliers'
sustainability assessments and their outcome
4)
Total: 300
New approved
suppliers: 135
All approved: 235
Pending: 59
Rejected: 6
Total: 222
New approved
suppliers: 104
All approved: 170
Pending: 48
Rejected: 4
Total: 388
New approved
suppliers: 249
All approved: 279
Pending: 102
Rejected: 7
New renewable raw material suppliers evaluated
using sustainability criteria, %
100 - -
Number of new fossil raw material suppliers
sustainability assessments
10 36 46
Number of sustainability audits conducted 36 141 154
Crude oil and fossil raw material sourcing, total and by country, Mt 13.1 11.3 11.7
Norway 9.1 7.2 8.3
US 1.2 0.8 1.1
Netherlands 0.9 0.5 0.3
Other countries 2.0 2.9 2.0
Renewable
raw material inputs,
million tons
Waste and residues
Vegetable oils
2023 2024 2025
3
4
5
2
1
0
4.3 4.3
Crude oil and fossil raw
material sourcing, total
and by country, million tons
Norway
USA
United Kingdom
Other countries
2023 2024 2025
11.7
11.3
15
10
5
0
1)
After the assessment of the supplier’s or business partner’s own policies and principles, Neste may agree that compliance with their own code of conduct is sufficient for the purpose of complying with the Neste Supplier Code of Conduct.
2)
The volumes are presented in millions of tons. The share of the volumes are calculated from exact figures and consequently the rounded figures presented may deviate from the share of volumes disclosed. Includes Neste’s share of raw material inputs for Martinez Renewables joint operation.
3)
Calculation principles can be found on page 48.
4)
Figures include existing suppliers, which undergo a sustainability assessment process every 3–5 years. Supplier data includes only main contractual parties, excluding second-tier suppliers.
Calculation principles can be found on page 48.
Related priority SDGs
5.0
13.1
The Netherlands
39
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Performance in figures: Safety
Related priority SDGs
Total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) total
1)
2.1 2.2 2.3
TRIF own employees 2.4 2.8 1.7
TRIF contractors 1.8 1.7 3.2
Lost workday injury frequency (LWIF) total 1.4 1.4 1.8
LWIF own employees 1.4 1.7 1.1
LWIF contractors 1.3 1.2 2.8
Process safety event rate (PSER) total 0.9 1.3 1.2
PSER 1 0.4 0.5 0.4
PSER 2 0.5 0.9 0.9
Safe days
2)
296 278 278
Fatalities 0 0 0
Safety 2025 2024
2023
Process safety
event rate
(PSER)
PSER 1
PSER 2
2023 2024 2025
2
1
0
1.2
1.3
Total recordable
injury frequency
(TRIF)
TRIF own employees
TRIF contractors
Total
2023 2024 2025
2
3
4
1
0
1.7
3.2
2.8
1.7
2.2
2.3
1)
Total Recordable Incident Frequency, number of cases per million hours worked. Includes both Neste’s and contractors’ personnel. Excludes green-field expansion projects where Neste is not responsible for the construction site.
2)
A day without any personal safety accident (TRI), process safety incident (PSE 1 and PSE 2), fires, leaks, environmental permit violations, traffic accidents or marine safety incidents.
2.4
1.8
2.1
0.9
40
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Performance in figures: People
Related priority SDGs
Our people 2025 (2024)
Employee engagement Employee engagement favorability 52% (40%)
1)
Response rate to employee engagement survey, % 84 (77)
Hiring rate of employees, % 12.2 (11.3)
2)
Leaving rate of employees, %
22.8 (21.2)
Recorded average training hours per FTE 17.7 (18.5)
Multi-country teams, % 20 (23)
Collective bargaining agreement coverage, %
2)
71 (65)
Women to men pay ratio, %
3)
99
Personnel by segment
as of 31 December 2025, %
󰃪
Renewable Products 36.7% (36.5%)
Oil Products 25.8% (24.0%)
Marketing & Services 8.9% (8.0%)
Functions 28.6% (31.6%)
Personnel by country
as of 31 December 2025, %

Finland 59.7% (61.7%)
The US 15.6% (15.6%)
The Netherlands 11.2% (9.2%)
Singapore 8.2% (8.1%)
Other countries 5.2% (5.4%)
Average number
of personnel
4)
(5,876)
5,281
Personnel by personnel group
as of 31 December 2025, %

White-collar
and top
management
69.2% (72.0%)
Blue-collar
30.8% (28.0%)
Average training hours per employee
as of 31 December 2025, %
Women Men
20
10
30
0
All employees Blue-collar White-collar and
top management
13.7
19.3
32.9
26.7
12.5
14.2
Employment length of employees
as of 31 December 2025, %
40
30
20
10
0
Less than
1 year
8.5
8.0
1–4
years
37.1
40.0
5–9
years
21.4
21.1
10–19
years
19.6
19.1
20–
years
13.4
11.8
2025 2024
Employee breakdown by age
as of 31 December 2025, %
2025 2024
40
50
60
70
30
20
10
0
< 30
years
10.5
9.5
30–50
years
63.6
64.5
> 50
years
26.9
25.0
1)
Comparative figure revised due to new methodology for calculating engagement score.
2)
Comparative figure revised to include all employees.
3)
Calculation principles can be found on page 48.
4)
The number in the Financial statements is reported as an average and does not include temporary hourly workers.
41
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Information on employees and governance bodies by gender ratio as of 31 December 2025, %
Employee distribution and turnover as of 31 December 2025, %
Women Men
2025 2024 2025 2024
All employees 29.9 31.3 70.1 68.7
Blue-collar 5.8 5.7 94.2 94.3
White-collar and top management 40.6 41.2 59.4 58.8
Managers 29.7 29.3 70.3 70.7
Top management 28.3 33.3 71.7 66.6
Neste Leadership Team 33.3 11.1 66.7 88.9
Board of Directors 37.5 33.3 62.5 66.7
Total Finland USA Singapore The Netherlands Other countries
Women Men Women Men Women Men Women Men Women Men Women Men
All employees 29.9 70.1 33.1 66.9 21.8 78.2 28.6 71.4 14.6 85.4 53.3 46.7
under 30 3.3 6.3 3.9 6.5 1.9 6.1 1.7 5.9 1.4 6.8 5.8 3.9
30–50 19.1 44.4 20.2 42.4 14.1 43.5 22.7 54.7 10.1 53.9 36.2 34.6
over 50 7.5 19.4 8.9 18.2 5.7 28.7 4.2 10.8 3.1 24.7 11.3 8.2
Hiring rate of permanent employees, all 10.1 13.1 10.4 10.9 10.1 16.4 5.2 11.7 7.4 20.5 13.1 5.8
Proportion of permanent hires 24.6 75.4 31.9 68.1 14.7 85.3 15.0 85.0 5.8 94.2 72.0 28.0
under 30 13.5 27.8 21.5 38.2 4.3 19.8 2.5 17.5 1.0 11.7 24.0 16.0
30–50 9.0 35.1 8.2 22.1 7.8 44.8 10.0 65.0 3.9 58.3 44.0 12.0
over 50 2.2 12.5 2.2 7.9 2.6 20.7 2.5 2.5 1.0 24.3 4.0 0.0
Leaving rate of permanent employees, all 26.8 21.1 28.3 21.6 27.4 16.4 23.3 19.3 19.8 9.1 21.9 33.3
Proportion of permanent leavers 35.1 64.9 39.3 60.7 21.8 78.2 32.5 67.5 27.1 72.9 42.9 57.1
under 30 7.1 13.5 9.8 17.0 1.9 10.9 1.2 2.4 3.4 6.8 5.7 5.7
30–50 20.4 37.3 21.1 30.8 15.2 49.3 26.5 53.0 18.6 40.7 24.3 45.7
over 50 7.6 14.0 8.4 13.0 4.7 18.0 4.8 12.0 5.1 25.4 12.9 5.7
Permanent employees 27.7 61.1 31.5 64.2 14.8 32.2 28.6 70.9 14.4 84.9 51.0 45.5
Temporary employees 0.7 0.9 1.0 1.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.2 0.5 1.9 0.8
Non-guaranteed hours employees 1.5 8.1 0.6 1.5 6.9 46.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.4
Full-time employees 28.2 68.1 30.8 64.3 21.8 78.2 28.6 71.4 11.7 81.8 52.1 46.3
Part-time employees 1.7 2.0 2.2 2.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.9 3.6 1.2 0.4
Performance in figures: People
42
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Performance in figures: Human rights
Related priority SDGs
Human rights 2025 (2024)
Human Rights Due
Diligence (HRDD)
1)
carried
out for key business
areas/functions.
Four major assessments/initiatives undertaken in 2025:
1) Corporate-wide assessment to review Neste’s salient human rights issues and mitigation actions.
2) Collaboration with third-party experts to conduct three on-the-ground human rights risk assessments,
focused on salient issues in Neste’s high risk supply chains.
3) Human rights due diligence maturity assessments completed for Neste’s offices, owned pre-treatment
facilities and ground transportation.
4) Living wage gap assessments completed for Neste’s own employees globally.
Employee training on
modern slavery and
human rights policies
and procedures
4,735 (478) of Neste employees, including
100% (67%) of new hires
2)
received training on forced labor and Neste’s human rights policies and
processes, through the company’s Code of Conduct e-learning during 2025.
100% (100%) of Neste Group security personnel received formal training on Neste human rights policies
through Neste’s Code of Conduct e-learning.
1)
HRDD refers to any activities carried out to identify, assess, address, prevent or mitigate forced labor risks, such as developing internal processes, carrying out impact assessments, risk mapping, gap assessments, etc.
2)
Excluding Mahoney Environmental Solutions
3)
Rotterdam Capacity Growth Project included for the first time in 2025
Complaints received through site-level We Care channels
for third-party workers at Neste refineries as of 31 December 2025, %
󰑟
In 2025
3)
, 48 (78) complaints were received via site-level We Care channels for third-party workers at Neste refineries in Porvoo,
Rotterdam and Singapore. Neste takes all complaints seriously and investigates all cases. All channels can be used anonymously
and complaints are handled confidentially and without fear of retaliation.
27% Inappropriate behavior
19% Safety
15% Wages and benefits
13% Logistics and facilities
10% Security
4% WASH (Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene)
4% Employment contracts
2% Privacy
2% Health and wellbeing
2% Working hours, leave and rest
2% Terms of employment
43
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Rightsholders Channels Initial assessment - Delegation - Investigation Resolution and decision - Documentation and reporting
Individuals or social
groups who may be
impacted by Neste’s
business activities
Complaints can be raised
anonymously, and are
handled confidentially and
without fear of retaliation
Case investigation follows Neste’s internal standards and guidelines;
Investigation approach and lead are decided depending on the nature
of the case; Communication with the person reporting the allegation
or concern is done in accordance with applicable laws
Case resolution and decision (incl. agreed actions or non-cases) are documented
following applicable practices; Communication with the person reporting the alle-
gation or concern is done in accordance with applicable laws
Neste
employees
1)
Line manager,
HR representative,
Compliance,
Internal Audit
Ethics Online
Site-level We
Care complaints
channels
Local community
feedback &
complaints
channels
All external
stakeholders
2)
Contracted
workers on
Neste sites
Communities
Initial assessment
and channelling of
cases to the correct
investigation group/
committee
Investigation Group
Investigates alleged breaches of Neste’s Code of Conduct, other Neste policies
or principles, applicable legislation or regulation, following Neste’s Misconduct
Investigation Standard
Report to Ethics &
Compliance Committee
Report to
Board Audit
Committee
Human Resources
Cases of neglect or breach of employee responsibilities or other similar employee
breaches are managed in accordance with Neste’s Discipline Standard
Sustainability Investigations Group (SIG)
Raw material supply chain sustainability grievances (such as breaches of
Supplier Code of Conduct). Cases can also be raised via Neste’s internal
sustainability processes
Local We Care Complaints Committee
Contracted/third-party worker cases
(possible breaches of Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct)
Local Community Complaints Committee / Neste Liaison(s)
Cases or complaints raised by local communities are handled
by local Neste committees or liaisons.
1)
incl. employees of Neste wholly-owned subsidiaries
2)
incl. individuals, business partners, NGOs, contracted workers, communities
Neste’s grievance ecosystem is implemented in accordance with the UNGP Effectiveness Criteria and EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive
Nestes grievance ecosystem
44
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
TCFD Recommendations Disclosure Location in the report
Governance
Disclose the organization’s
governance around climate-
related risks and opportunities.
a) Describe the board’s oversight of climate related risks and opportunities.
56, 60, 87–88
b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate related risks and opportunities. 60, 62, 88
Strategy
Disclose the actual and potential
impacts of climate-related risks
and opportunities on the
organization’s businesses,
strategy, and financial planning
where such information is
material.
a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organization has identified over the short, medium, and long term.
69–71, 91, 103–105
b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organization’s businesses, strategy, and financial planning. 90, 91, 105, 157
c) Describe the resilience of the organization’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. 90, 105
Risk management
Disclose how the organization
identifies, assesses, and manages
climate-related risks.
a) Describe the organization’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks.
92–93, 104
b) Describe the organization’s processes for managing climate-related risks. 67–68, 106–109
c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organization’s overall risk management. 88, 93, 104
Metrics and targets
Disclose the metrics and targets
used to assess and manage
relevant climate-related risks and
opportunities where such
information is material.
a) Disclose the metrics used by the organization to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process.
36–37, 106
b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks. 36, 111
c) Describe the targets used by the organization to manage climate related risks and opportunities and performance against targets. 16, 36, 111–112
TCFD Recommendations Disclosure
45
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
SASB Content Index
Greenhouse Gas Emissions
EM-RM-110a.1 Gross global Scope 1 emissions, percentage covered under emissions-limiting regulations Metric tons (t) CO
2
-e,
Percentage (%)
111-112
EM-RM-110a.2 Discussion of long-term and short-term strategy or plan to manage Scope 1 emissions,
emissions reduction targets, and an analysis of performance against those targets
n/a
16–19, 106–107
Air Quality
EM-RM-120a.1 Air emissions of the following pollutants: (1) NOx (excluding N
2
O), (2) SOx, (3) particulate
matter (PM10), (4) H
2
S, and (5) volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
Metric tons (t)
36, 48
EM-RM-120a.2 Number of refineries in or near areas of dense population Number
23
Water management
EM-RM-140a.1 (1) Total water withdrawn, (2) total water consumed; percentage of each in regions with
High or Extremely High Baseline Water Stress
Thousand cubic meters
(m³), Percentage (%)
37, 48 Neste’s water withdrawal from areas with water stress is not significant and seen as not
material. (R)
EM-RM-140a.2 Number of incidents of non-compliance associated with water quality permits, standards,
and regulations
Number Zero incidents of non-compliance associated with water quality permits, standards and
regulations. (R)
Hazardous Materials Management
EM-RM-150a.1 (1) Amount of hazardous waste generated, (2) percentage recycled Metric tons (t),
Percentage (%)
37, 48 140,300 metric tons (t), recovered or recycled 16% (R)
Workforce Health and safety
EM-RM-320a.1 (1) Total recordable incident rate (TRIR), (2) fatality rate, and (3) near miss frequency rate
(NMFR) for (a) direct employees and (b) contract employees
Rate
39, 48–49 Neste reports the most relevant OHS performance figures in its own operations
(TRIF, LWIF, PSER, Safe days, Fatalities). (O/R)
EM-RM-320a.2 Discussion of management systems used to integrate a culture of safety n/a
30-31, 123–126
Management of the Legal & Regulatory Environment
EM-RM-530a.1 Discussion of corporate positions related to government regulations and/or policy
proposals that address environmental and social factors affecting the industry
n/a
69, 71, 91–92
Neste disclosure of SASB Sustainability Accounting Standards for Oil and Gas Refining and Marketing and Biofuels
Code Accounting metric Unit of measure
Location in the
report or our
webpage Additional SASB reporting information Reporting (R) / Omission (O)
46
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Critical Incident Risk Management
EM-RM-540a.1 Process Safety Event (PSE) rates for Loss of Primary Containment (LOPC) of greater
consequence (Tier 1) and lesser consequence (Tier 2)
Rate
39, 48–49 Neste reports PSER1 and PSER2 rates as described in Principles for calculating the key
indicators. (R)
EM-RM-540a.2 Challenges to Safety Systems indicator rate (Tier 3) Rate Tier 3 Challenges to Safety Systems are followed in Neste’s PSE3. The rate is not
disclosed. (O)
EM-RM-540a.3 Discussion of measurement of Operating Discipline and Management System
Performance through Tier 4 Indicators
n/a
31, 124–126 Process safety management system weaknesses that may cause PSE1/2 events in the
future, followed as part of PSE4 indicator at Neste. (R)
Code Activity metrics Unit of measure
Location in the
report or our
webpage Additional SASB reporting information
EM-RM-000.A Refining throughput of crude oil and other feedstocks Barrels of oil equivalent
(BOE)
Oil Products 88.9 MMBOE (R)
EM-RM-000.B Refining operating capacity Million barrels per
calendar day (MBPD)
14 Oil Products 0.24 MBPD (R)
RR-BI-000.A Biofuel production capacity Millions of litres (ML)
14, 81 Volumes disclosed in tons. (R)
RR-BI-000.B Production of:
(1) renewable fuel, (2) advanced biofuel, (3) biodiesel, and (4) cellulosic biofuel
Millions of litres (ML)
81 Volumes disclosed in tons. (R)
RR-BI-000.C Amount of feedstock consumed in production Metric tonnes (t)
38
Code Accounting metric Unit of measure
Location in the
report or our
webpage Additional SASB reporting information Reporting (R) / Omission (O)
47
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
PART C: Management of Salient Human Rights Issues
C1 Specific Policies
C1 Neste Human Rights Principle, Code of Conduct, Supplier Code of Conduct,
Sustainability Policy, Sustainability Principle, Responsible Sourcing Principle,
People Policy, Equality and Non-Discrimination Principle, Misconduct
Investigation Standard, Neste Life Saving Rules, Operations Excellence Policy,
Operational Safety Principle, Occupational Health Principle, Reproductive Health
Standard, Privacy Principle, Cyber Security Principle
p. 7–8
C1.1
p. 22–24, 27, 31, 42, 126, 131, 134–135 p. 20–21
C2 Stakeholder Engagement
C2
p. 22–23, 94–95, 124, 131, Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 11–12) p. 22–24
C2.1
p. 22–23, 94–95, 124, 131, Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 11–12) p. 22–24
C2.2
p. 22–23, 94–95, 124, 131 p. 22–24
C2.3
p. 22–23, 94–95, 124, 131 p. 10–12, 22–44
C3 Assessing Impacts
C3
p. 22–24, 25–27, 30–31, 38–42, 92–93, 123–133 p. 8, 10–18, 24
C3.1
p. 23–24, 26–27, 31, 38–42 p. 16–18
C3.2
p. 23–24, 26, 39, 42, Renewable Raw Material Grievance Log p. 11–12, 16
C4 Integrating Findings and Taking Action
C4
p. 22–24, 25–27, 30–31, 123–133 p. 10–18
C4.1
Cross-functional collaboration and committees e.g. 22–24, 87–88, 131–132
Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 9–10)
p. 7–8, 11–12
C4.2
Neste Human Rights Principle p. 11–12,19
C4.3
p. 22–27, 30–31, 38–42 p. 7–24
C5 Tracking Performance
C5
p. 22–27, 30–31, 38–42, 123–133 p. 16–18, 24
C5.1
p. 22–27, 30–31, 38–42 p. 16–18, 24
C6 Remediation
C6
p. 22–23, 124–125, 131–133, 138, Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 7 & 6.5),
Grievances & Concerns webpage.
p. 9, 19, 24
C6.1
p. 22–23, 124–125, 131–133, 138, Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 7 & 6.5) p. 9, 19, 24
C6.2
p. 22–23, 42, 124–125, 131–133, 138, Renewable Raw Material Grievance Log p. 24
C6.3
p. 22–23, 42, 124–125, 131–133, 138, Renewable Raw Material Grievance Log,
Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 7)
p. 9, 19, 24
C6.4
p. 42, Renewable Raw Material Grievance Log N/A
C6.5
p. 42, Renewable Raw Material Grievance Log p. 18
1)
Page numbers provided for 2024 Modern Slavery Statement, as the 2025 statement will only be published in Q2, 2026.
PART A: Governance of Respect for Human Rights
A1 Policy Commitment
A1
p. 22, 124; Neste Human Rights Principle. p. 7–8
A1.1
p. 22, 124; Neste Human Rights Principle. Neste's Human Rights Principle was
updated in 2022, incorporating extensive consultation with topic experts, NGOs,
government representatives and trade union experts. In 2025, the Principle underwent
minor updates to reflect changes in Neste's governance structure for human rights.
p. 7–8
A1.2
All of Neste's rights-holders as defined on p. 14 of the Neste Human Rights Principle
A1.3
p. 22–24, 26–27, 42. Neste Human Rights Principle is published on our company
website and internally accessible on the Neste intranet. It is communicated to employees
via e-learnings, and to business partners via Neste's Supplier Code of Conduct
Guidance and capacity building workshops.
p. 7, 20–21
A2 Embedding Respect for Human Rights
A2
p. 15, 22–24, NBNHR Joint Statement, Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 9–11) p. 3, 7–8, 22–23
A2.1
Described under section 6.1 of the Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 9–10) p. 7–8
A2.2
p. 60, 87–88; Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 9–11) p. 25
A2.3
p. 24, 42, 63, 131–132. Neste Code of Conduct (p. 7),
Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 11–12)
p. 7–8, 20–21
A2.4
p. 24, 26–27, 94, 137–138, Neste Supplier Code of Conduct Guidance (p. 13–21) p. 7, 13–19,
20–21
A2.5
p. 22–24, 26–27, 31, 42 p. 7–9, 10–12,
16, 20–22, 24
PART B: Defining the Focus of Reporting
B1 Statement of salient issues
p. 22; Neste Human Rights Principle (p. 2–9) p. 8
B2 Determination of salient issues
p. 22 p. 8
B3 Geographical focus
p. 130 p. 10–12
B4 Additional severe impacts N/A N/A
Section of the
Framework Location in annual report or website
Page location in 2024
Modern Slavery Statement
1)
UN Guiding Principles Reporting Framework Index
The UN Guiding Principles Reporting Framework provides comprehensive guidance for companies to report
on human rights issues in line with their responsibility to respect human rights. For full details on the framework,
please visit www.ungpreporting.org
UN Guiding Principles Reporting Framework Index
Section of the
Framework Location in annual report or website
Page location in 2024
Modern Slavery Statement
1)
48
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Principles for calculating the key indicators
Environment
Energy: Energy consumption and production data is col-
lected either from Neste’s own measurement devices or
via energy invoices. Some minor consumption sources
have been estimated. The share of fossil energy use cov-
ers consumption from crude oil and petroleum products
and natural gas and purchased or acquired electricity,
heat, steam and cooling from fossil sources. The share
of renewable energy use covers consumption of renew-
able fuels, purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam
and cooling from renewable sources, and self-generated
non-fuel renewable energy.
Energy efficiency: Neste follows the Energy Effi-
ciency Agreement for Industries which is an agreement
between the Government and industrial associations on
the efficient use of energy, providing also guiding meth-
odology for energy efficiency calculations. Reporting is
based on the energy savings achieved by comparing
energy consumption to a selected baseline value.
Greenhouse gas emissions (GHG): Neste follows
GHG Protocol Corporate Standard and its supple-
ment Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and
Reporting Standard. The reporting includes emissions
of the GHGs covered by the GHG Protocol. Emissions
have been converted into carbon dioxide equivalents.
Carbon handprint: Carbon handprint describes the
difference of carbon footprint of a product or service
and a baseline product or service. Neste’s customer
GHG emissions reduction is calculated by aggregating
the customer’s GHG emission reduction for each batch
of renewable products delivered to Neste’s customers.
The GHG emission related to each batch is compared
with the GHG emission that the same quantity of a fossil
Principles for calculating the key numerical indicators presented in the Value creation and Performance in figures sections of the report.
The figures in the Neste Annual report may be subject to rounding, which may cause some differences in aggregate totals calculated from exact figures.
fuel reference (baseline) would emit. Emission factors for
the fossil references are dependent on the market where
the product was sold and its regulation.
More detailed reporting principles for energy
and GHG emissions are available in
the Sustainability statement
VOC, NOx, SO2, PM: Emissions to air (excluding CO
2
)
are determined by direct measurements (on-line or peri-
odic) or with indirect monitoring methods. Both direct
measurements and indirect monitoring is based on the
site environmental permit or other local environmental
regulation. Relevant process parameters linked to pol-
lutant emission measurements are monitored too. All
emission monitoring is done in accordance with stan-
dards. If EN standards are not available, ISO, national or
other international standard/method is used to ensure
the provision of data of high quality. Neste considers the
reported emissions as significant.
Water withdrawal: The water withdrawal volumes
are based on the company’s own measurements or on
invoicing. Categorization of water withdrawal volumes is
based on relevant definitions in GRI 303-3 Water with-
drawal. Neste’s water risk assessment is based on WWF
Water Risk Filter. The latest risk assessment was con-
ducted in 2024.
Wastewater discharges: Neste reports the waste-
water volumes, Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD), as
well as the oil, nitrogen and phosphorus effluents. The
figures are calculated on the basis of refinery- or ter-
minal-specific data based on sampling or continuous
metering. The figures do not include the loading val-
ues of wastewater treated in municipal or other external
wastewater treatment plants. Neste operates accord-
ing to local discharge permits and requirements. Waste
waters are treated to meet the requirements before they
are safely discharged. Categorization of water discharge
volumes is based on relevant definitions in GRI 303-4
Water discharge.
Waste generated: The waste volumes are based
on the invoicing data. Categorization of waste volumes
is based on definitions in GRI 306-3 Waste generated,
306-4 Waste diverted from disposal and 306-5 Waste
directed to disposal.
Number and magnitude of significant releases:
Significant releases are defined as releases to the envi-
ronment over 10 m
3
and confirmed to have originated
from Neste’s own operations. Volumes are based on
reporting in accordance with the Neste management
system.
Availability of pollution prevention technology:
Average of environmental control and abatement tech-
nology availability on a monthly basis at refineries, retail
sites and Oil Products’ terminals.
Non-renewable resource use replacement: Cal-
culations include fossil resource usage over Neste’s
renewable and circular solutions production life cycles.
An energy-based comparison is made with relevant fossil
references in transport, aviation and polymers & chem-
ical sectors. The difference is expressed as the energy
content of crude oil.
Supply chain and raw materials
Supplier Code of Conduct coverage: The share of
renewable and recycled raw material volumes and crude
oil and fossil raw materials volumes covered by the
Neste Supplier Code of Conduct or equivalent is calcu-
lated based on the volumes delivered to Neste during
the reporting year. The share of the Neste Supplier Code
of Conduct coverage for indirect procurement is calcu-
lated based on spend.
Renewable raw material inputs: Includes all renew-
able refinery production. The share of waste and residue
raw materials, such as used cooking oil, various wastes
and residues from vegetable oils processing and animal
fat from food industry waste, is calculated based on raw
material input volumes.
PFAD supply traceability: Based on risk-calibrated
traceability to palm oil mills and plantation. Figures are
weighted by refinery volumes supplied to Neste.
Reporting principles for supplier screening
and sustainability audits are available in
the Sustainability statement
Safety
Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF): Work-
place accidents are those accidents that occur at work
or while performing work duties. Total Recordable Inju-
ries (TRI) includes the recorded accidents at work which
result in absence from work, restriction to work, medi-
cal treatment or fatality. The formula for calculating acci-
dent frequency (number of accidents at work per mil-
lion working hours): total number of accidents at work
× 1,000,000 / hours worked. The calculation includes
in-house personnel, contractors and service providers
working at Neste’s sites.
49
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Safe day: A day without any personal safety accident
(TRI), process safety incident (PSE 1 and PSE 2), fires,
leaks, environmental permit violations, traffic accidents
or marine safety incidents.
Hours worked: The hours worked by the whole per-
sonnel and the service providers during the period under
review. When recording the working hours of service
providers, an estimate (e.g. accounting hours) can be
used if the accurate number of hours is not known.
LWIF (Lost Workday injury frequency): The num-
ber of accidents at work resulting in lost workdays, rel-
ative to a million hours worked. The calculation includes
in-house personnel, contractors and service providers
working at Neste’s sites.
Process safety event rate (PSER): Rate of process
safety events per million hours worked. It includes PSE1
and PSE 2 cases in Neste’s own operations. Process
safety performance is tracked in accordance with the
American Petroleum Institute (API) standards.
PSE1 (Process Safety Event): An unplanned and
uncontrolled release of any material, including nontoxic
and non-flammable materials from a process, resulting
in consequences according to the PSE1 classification.
PSE2 (Process Safety Event): An unplanned and
uncontrolled release of any material, including nontoxic
and non-flammable materials from a process, resulting
in consequences according to the PSE2 classification.
Fatalities: An workplace accident or an accident
during a work-related travel causing an injury resulting in
death within one year of the day of the accident.
More detailed reporting principles for safety are
available in the Sustainability statement
Personnel
Personnel metrics: Calculated as numbers of employ-
ees, and include, as a rule, all personnel with active con-
tracts of employment or employees on leave. Temporary
hourly paid employees are included. Unless otherwise
specified, the personnel numbers are reported as of
December 31.
Employee categories: Top management at Neste
includes members of the Neste Leadership Team, Busi-
ness Area or Function Leadership Teams and the Pres-
ident and CEO of Neste’s subsidiary Mahoney Envi-
ronmental Solutions. Managers category includes all
employees with subordinates, if not already in the Top
management category.
Leaving rate of employees: The number of employ-
ees leaving a contract of employment from Jan 1 to
Dec 31/the number of employees on Dec 31. Includes
employees who have resigned or left due to dismissal,
retirement, death, end of temporary contract or mutual
consent.
Hiring rate of employees: The number of employ-
ees entering a contract of employment from Jan 1 to
Dec 31/ the number of employees on Dec 31.
Average training hours per FTE: Neste calculates
average training hours per FTE based on the definitions
in GRI 404-1 Average hours of training per year per
employee.
Training costs: The training costs include exter-
nal training-related costs, such as the fees of external
trainers, and the participation fees for external training
events, but not, for example, the salaries of participants
or the company’s own trainers.
Women to men pay ratio: The pay ratio includes all
salaried employees at Neste, also part-time employees,
which are calculated with full-time equivalent salary. It is
presented as a raw pay gap, calculated by dividing the
mean basic pay of women with the mean basic pay of
men.
Employee engagement: Engagement favorability
percentage based on employee engagement surveys
conducted during the reporting year.
Multi-country teams: Percentage of teams at Neste
with employees from more than one nationality. Manag-
ers are considered in their own peer group teams.
Employees who participated in voluntary work:
Number of employees who have reported participation
in voluntary work during the reporting year.
More detailed reporting principles for personnel are
available in the Sustainability statement
Economic
Economic value retained: The difference between
economic value generated (revenue, other income, rev-
enues from financial investments) and distributed (oper-
ating costs, employee wages and benefits, payments
to providers of capital, payments to government, dona-
tions and sponsorships) in the reporting year.
Donations and sponsorships: Total sum of dona-
tions and sponsorships in the reporting year, reported in
accordance with Neste’s Donation Principle and Spon-
soring Principle.
Oil Products and Renewable Products sold in
the wholesale market: The number of countries and
customers with product deliveries in the reporting year.
Number of service stations: The total number of
fuel stations operating at the end of the reporting year.
M&S B2B Customer satisfaction: The weighted
Net Promoter Score (NPS) from customer surveys con-
ducted during the reporting year. Scores are weighted
based on customer segment and country.
50
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
To the Management of Neste Oyj
Scope of Assurance
We have been engaged by the management of Neste
Oyj (business ID 1852302-9) (hereafter “Neste”) to pro-
vide limited assurance on selected sustainability infor-
mation specified below.
Information Subject to Assurance
The selected sustainability information presented in Sus-
tainability data package section of the Neste’s Annual
Report 2025 for the reporting period January 1–Decem-
ber 31, 2025 subject to the limited assurance (hereaf-
ter “Sustainability Information”) consists of the following
information:
Numerical information presented in the
“Value Creation” section on page 35 and
Numerical information presented in the
“Performance in figures” section on pages 36–42.
Conclusion
Based on the procedures performed and the evidence
obtained, nothing has come to our attention that causes
us to believe that the Sustainability Information for the
reporting period January 1–December 31, 2025 subject
to the limited assurance engagement is not prepared, in
all material respects, in accordance with the Reporting
Criteria defined later in the report.
Independent Practitioners
Assurance Report
Basis for Conclusion
We performed the assurance of the Sustainability Infor-
mation as a limited assurance engagement in com-
pliance with the International Standard on Assurance
Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) Assurance Engage-
ments Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Finan-
cial Information.
Our responsibilities under this standard are further
described in the Responsibilities of the Independent
Practitioner section of our report.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
conclusion.
Independent Practitioner’s
Independence and Quality Management
We are independent of the company in accordance with
the ethical requirements that are applicable in Finland
and are relevant to our engagement, and we have ful-
filled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with
these requirements.
KPMG Oy Ab applies International Standard on Qual-
ity Management ISQM 1, which requires the authorised
audit firm to design, implement and operate a system
of quality management including policies or procedures
regarding compliance with ethical requirements, pro-
fessional standards and applicable legal and regulatory
requirements.
Management’s Responsibilities
The management of Neste Oyj is responsible for the
preparation and presentation of the Sustainability Infor-
mation in accordance with the reporting criteria i.e. in
accordance with the company’s reporting principles
presented on pages 48–49 with additional information
on pages 35–42 of the Annual Report 2025 (“Report-
ing Criteria” in this assurance report). This responsibility
also includes such internal control as the management
determine is necessary to enable the preparation of Sus-
tainability Information that is free from material misstate-
ment, whether due to fraud or error.
Inherent Limitations in the Preparation
of Sustainability Information
Preparing Sustainability Information requires a company
to make materiality assessment to identify relevant mat-
ters to report. This includes significant management
judgement and choices. It is characteristic to reporting
on sustainability information that reporting of this kind of
information includes estimates and assumptions as well
as measurement and estimation uncertainty.
The determination of greenhouse gases is subject to
inherent uncertainty due to the incomplete scientific data
used to determine the emission factors and the numer-
ical values needed to combine emissions of different
gases.
Responsibilities of the Independent
Practitioner
Our responsibility is to perform an assurance engage-
ment to obtain limited assurance about whether the
Sustainability Information subject to the limited assur-
ance is free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error, and to issue a limited assurance report
that includes our opinion.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,
they could reasonably be expected to influence the
decisions of users taken on the basis of the Sustainabil-
ity Information.
Compliance with the International Standard on Assur-
ance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) requires that
we exercise professional judgment and maintain profes-
sional scepticism throughout the engagement. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement
of the Sustainability Information, whether due to
fraud or error, and obtain an understanding of
internal control relevant to the engagement in order
to design assurance procedures that are appropriate
in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of parent
company’s or the group’s internal control.
51
Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements Annual review
CEO’s review Strategy Our businesses Sustainability Sustainability data package
Design and perform assurance procedures
responsive to those risks to obtain evidence that
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material
misstatement resulting from fraud is higher
than for one resulting from error, as fraud may
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal
control.
Description of the Procedures That
Have Been Performed
The procedures performed in a limited assurance
engagement vary in nature and timing from, and are less
in extent than for, a reasonable assurance engagement.
The nature, timing and extent of assurance procedures
selected depend on professional judgment, including the
assessment of risks of material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error. The procedures performed in a
limited assurance engagement primarily consist of mak-
ing inquiries and applying analytical procedures. Con-
sequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited
assurance engagement is substantially lower than the
assurance that would have been obtained had a rea-
sonable assurance engagement been performed.
Our procedures included, among others, the following:
We interviewed the company’s management and
persons responsible for collecting and preparing the
Sustainability Information.
Through interviews we gained understanding
of the key processes, controls and information
systems related to collecting and consolidating the
Sustainability Information.
We assessed the accuracy of the Sustainability
Information through an inspection of the background
documentation and documents prepared by
the company on a sample basis and assessed
whether they support the presented Sustainability
Information.
We assessed the application of the reporting
principles of the Reporting Criteria in disclosing the
Sustainability Information.
Helsinki, 2 March 2026 KPMG OY AB
Leenakaisa Winberg
Authorized Public Accountant
52
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Governance
Corporate Governance Statement 53
Risk management 67
Remuneration report 72
53
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
This Corporate Governance Statement has been pre-
pared pursuant to the Finnish Corporate Governance
Code 2025, Chapter 7, Section 7 of the Finnish Securi-
ties Markets Act, as well as Section 7 of the Ministry of
Finance’s Decree on the Regular Duty of Disclosure of an
Issuer of a Security. The Corporate Governance State-
ment is issued separately from the Review by the Board
of Directors. The Review by the Board of Directors is pre-
sented on pages 78–150 of Neste’s Annual Report 2025
and it can be found, in addition to the Annual Report, at
www.neste.com/investors.
Regulatory framework
Neste Corporation (“Neste” or the “Company”) observes
good corporate governance practices in accordance
with the laws and regulations applicable to Finnish
listed companies, the Company’s own Articles of Asso-
ciation, and the Finnish Corporate Governance Code
2025. The Corporate Governance Code can be found
at cgfinland.fi/en/. Neste also complies with the rules of
Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd, where it is listed, and the rules and
regulations of the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority.
Neste’s Audit Committee has reviewed the Corporate
Governance Statement, and the Company’s Auditor,
KPMG Oy Ab, has monitored that it has been issued,
and that the description of the main features of the inter-
nal control and risk management related to the financial
reporting process included in the statement match the
Financial statements.
Neste issues Consolidated Financial statements and
interim reports in accordance with the International Finan-
cial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as adopted by the EU,
the Securities Markets Act, as well as the appropriate
Financial Supervisory Authority standards, and Nasdaq
Helsinki Ltd’s rules. The Review by the Board of Direc-
tors and the Parent Company’s Financial statements are
prepared in accordance with the Finnish Accounting Act
and the opinions and guidelines of the Finnish Account-
ing Board.
Governance bodies
The control and management of Neste is split between
the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (AGM),
the Board of Directors (Board), and the President and
Chief Executive Officer (President and CEO). Ultimate
decision-making authority lies with the shareholders at
the AGM, which appoints the members of the Board,
the Auditor and the Sustainability Reporting Assurer.
The Board is responsible for Neste’s strategy and over-
seeing and monitoring the Company’s business. The
Board appoints the President and CEO. The President
and CEO, assisted by the Neste Leadership Team (NLT),
is responsible for managing the Company’s business
and implementing its strategic and operational targets.
Neste’s headquarters is located in Espoo, Finland.
*
Marketing & Services is led through an internal board and its EVP is not a member of the Neste Leadership Team
Shareholders / Annual General Meeting
Shareholders’ Nomination Board
President & CEO
Neste Leadership Team
Nestes governance bodies
External
Audit
Internal
Audit
Board of Directors
Audit Committee Personnel and Remuneration Committee
Assurance Functions
Risk Management Compliance Internal Controls
Renewable Products Oil Products Marketing & Services* Functions
COO Office
CFO Office
People & Culture
Corporate Governance Statement 2025
54
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Annual General Meeting
Under the Finnish Companies Act, shareholders exer-
cise their decision-making power at General Meetings
of Shareholders by attending the meetings in person or
through an authorized representative. Each share enti-
tles the holder to one vote.
Shareholders at the AGM make decisions on matters
including:
the approval of the Financial statements;
the distribution of profit for the year detailed in the
Balance Sheet;
discharging the members of the Board and the
President and CEO from liability;
if necessary, the approval of the Remuneration
Policy;
the approval of the Remuneration Report; and
the election and remuneration of the Chair, the Vice
Chair, and the members of the Board, the Auditor
and the Sustainability Reporting Assurer.
The AGM is held annually before the end of June. An
Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders address-
ing specific matters can be held when considered nec-
essary by the Board, or when requested in writing by the
Company’s Auditor or by shareholders representing at
least one tenth of all Company shares.
Under the Articles of Association, an invitation to a
General Meeting of Shareholders must be delivered to
shareholders by publishing it on the Company’s website
at neste.com no earlier than two months, and no later
than three weeks, prior to a meeting, but at least nine
days before the record date set for the meeting under the
terms of the Companies Act. In addition, the Company
may, if the Board decides, publish details on the date
and time and location of the meeting, with the address
of the Company’s website, in one or more newspapers.
Neste is unaware of any shareholders’ agreements
regarding the Company’s shares.
2025
Neste Corporation’s 2025 AGM was held on 25
March 2025 at Messukeskus, Helsinki Expo and
Convention Centre. The AGM adopted the com-
pany's Financial Statements and Consolidated
Financial Statements for 2024 and discharged the
Board of Directors and the President & CEOs from
liability for 2024. The AGM resolved to reject the
remuneration report for 2024. The resolution made
was advisory. The AGM supported other propos-
als presented to the meeting.
The AGM approved the Board of Directors' pro-
posal that a dividend of EUR 0.20 per share would
be paid on the basis of the approved balance
sheet for 2024. The dividend was paid to share-
holders registered in the shareholders' register of
the Company maintained by Euroclear Finland Oy
on the record date of the dividend payment, which
was 27 March 2025. The dividend was paid on 3
April 2025.
In accordance with the proposal made by the
Shareholders' Nomination Board, the AGM con-
firmed the number of members of the Board of
Directors at eight. The AGM decided the composi-
tion of the Board and the remuneration to be paid
to the members of the Board, and appointed the
Auditor and Sustainability Reporting Assurer. The
AGM also approved the Board’s proposals to the
AGM concerning authorisations to the Board to
decide on share buy-backs and share issues.
Shareholders’ Nomination Board
Based on a decision by the AGM, the Company has a
permanent Shareholders’ Nomination Board, which is,
according to its Charter, responsible for drafting and
presenting proposals covering the remuneration and
number of members of the Company’s Board and for
presenting candidates as potential Chair, Vice Chair and
members of the Board to the AGM and to an Extraor-
dinary General Meeting of Shareholders when required.
The Shareholders’ Nomination Board is also responsible
for identifying successors for existing Board Members.
The Shareholders’ Nomination Board consists of
three members appointed by the Company’s three larg-
est shareholders, who appoint one member each. The
Chair of the Company’s Board acts as an expert to the
Nomination Board. The Shareholders’ Nomination Board
elects a Chair among its members.
The Company’s largest shareholders entitled to elect
members to the Shareholders’ Nomination Board shall
be annually determined on the basis of the registered
holdings in the Company’s list of shareholders held by
Euroclear Finland Ltd. as of the first banking day in June
in the year concerned.
The Chair of the Company’s Board requests each of
the three largest shareholders established on this basis
to nominate one member to the Shareholders’ Nomina-
tion Board. In the event that a shareholder does not wish
to exercise their right to appoint a representative, the
right passes to the next largest shareholder who would
not otherwise be entitled to appoint a member.
The Chair of the Board convenes the first meeting of
the Shareholders’ Nomination Board, which is respon-
sible for electing a Chair from among its members; the
Shareholders’ Nomination Board’s Chair is responsible
for convening subsequent meetings. When the Share-
holders’ Nomination Board has been selected, the Com-
pany issues a release to this effect.
The Shareholders’ Nomination Board serves until fur-
ther notice unless a General Meeting of Shareholders
decides otherwise. Its members are appointed annually,
and their term of office ends when new members are
appointed to replace them.
The Shareholders’ Nomination Board forwards its pro-
posals for the AGM to the Company’s Board annually by
31 January, prior to the holding of the AGM. Proposals
intended for a possible Extraordinary General Meeting of
Shareholders are forwarded to the Company’s Board in
time for them to be included in the invitation to the meet-
ing sent out to shareholders.
55
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Timo Sallinen of Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Com-
pany and President and CEO Jouko Pölönen of Ilmar-
inen Mutual Pension Insurance Company, as its mem-
bers. Matti Kähkönen, the Chair of Neste’s Board, acted
as an expert to the Nomination Board. The Sharehold-
ers’ Nomination Board presented its proposal covering
the members of the Board on 18 December 2024.
Maija Strandberg
(born in 1969)
M.Sc. (Econ.)
Chair of the Shareholders’ Nomination Board
Director General of the Ownership Steering
Department in the Prime Minister’s Office of Finland.
Member of the Board and Audit Committee of SSAB
AB (publ). Chair of Shareholder’s Nomination
Committee of Finnair Oyj, Fortum Oyj and Posti
Group Oyj. Member of the Nomination Committee
of Kuntarahoitus Oyj and Neova Oy.
Holdings in Neste Corporation
on 31 December 2025:
00 holdings.
1)
Prime Minister’s Office:
340,107,618 shares.
2)
Shareholders’ Nomination Board members
Timo Sallinen
(born in 1970)
M.Sc. (Econ.)
Member of the Shareholders’ Nomination Board
Senior Vice President, Investments of Varma Mutual
Pension Insurance Company. Member of the
Shareholders’ Nomination Board of Nordea Bank Oyj,
Nokian Renkaat Oyj, Finnair Oyj, Robit Oyj,
Koskisen Oyj, Modulight Oyj, Nokian Panimo Oyj
and Kalmar Oyj.
Holdings in Neste Corporation
on 31 December 2025:
00 holdings.
1)
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company:
23,018,591 shares.
2)
Annika Ekman
(born in 1977)
M.Sc. (Econ.)
Member of the Shareholders’ Nomination Board
since 9 June 2025
Chief Investment Officer at Ilmarinen Mutual Pension
Insurance Company. Member of the Board of Aspo
Oyj and Cinia Oy. Member of the Shareholders’
Nomination Board of Kesko Oyj, Kojamo Oyj,
Orion Oyj, Oriola Oyj, Orthex Oyj, Posti Group Oyj
and Wärtsilä Oyj.
Holdings in Neste Corporation
on 31 December 2025:
00 holdings.
1)
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company:
24,891,508 shares.
2)
Other Shareholders’
Nomination Board
members in 2025
Jouko Pölönen
(born in 1970)
eMBA, M.Sc. (Econ. & Bus. Adm.)
Member of the Shareholders’
Nomination Board until 9 June 2025
– Participated in 0/0 meetings between
31 January 2025 and 9 June 2025.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 December 2025:
1)
Own holdings and controlled entities.
2)
Shareholder’s holdings represented by the member of the Shareholders’ Nomination Board.
Decisions on the proposals for the 2026 AGM were
made by the members of the Shareholders’ Nomination
Board in a manner set out in more detail in the stock
exchange release published on 19 December 2025.
Composition of the Shareholders’ Nomination
Board prior to the 2025 AGM
On 7 June 2024 the following members were appointed
to Neste’s Shareholders’ Nomination Board: Direc-
tor General Maija Strandberg of the Ownership Steer-
ing Department in the Prime Minister’s Office of Finland,
as the Chair, and Senior Vice President, Investments
Composition of the Shareholders’ Nomination
Board prior to the 2026 AGM
On 9 June 2025 the following members were appointed
to Neste’s Shareholders’ Nomination Board: Director
General Maija Strandberg of the Ownership Steering
Department in the Prime Minister’s Office of Finland, as
the Chair, and Senior Vice President, Investments Timo
Sallinen of Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company
and Chief Investment Officer Annika Ekman of Ilmarinen
Mutual Pension Insurance Company, as its members.
Pasi Laine, the Chair of Neste's Board of Directors, acts
as an expert to the Nomination Board.
Attendance
Maija Strandberg 6/6
Timo Sallinen 6/6
Annika Ekman
1)
6/6
1)
Participated in 6/6 meetings between 9 June 2025
and 31 January 2026.
The Shareholders’ Nomination Board convened 6
times between 31 January 2025 and 31 January 2026,
and the members of the Shareholders’ Nomination
Board attended each meeting as follows:
56
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Board
Under the Company’s Articles of Association, the Board
consists of five to ten members elected at the AGM for
a term ending at the following AGM.
Diversity of the Board
In planning the composition of a skilled, competent,
experienced and effective Board, the Shareholders’
Nomination Board also follows the following diversity
principles defined by the Company. A cooperative and
functional Board requires diversity for it to be able to
respond to the requirements set out in Neste’s business
and strategic objectives and to support and challenge
the company’s operational management proactively and
constructively.
Significant factors concerning the composition of the
Board include a variety of competences that comple-
ment the other members of the Board, education and
experience in different professional and industrial fields,
and in business operations and management in different
development phases, as well as the personal qualities
of each member, all of which add diversity to the Board.
The diversity of the Board is also supported by experi-
ence in industrial fields and markets that are strategically
significant for Neste, experience and abilities in tech-
nologies and the international operating environment
and having balanced representation of genders on the
Board. In considering the composition of the Board, it is
important to pay attention to Neste’s current and evolv-
ing needs, and to ensure that the Board, as a whole,
enables the current and future business development of
Neste, which diversity also supports. The Company also
takes into account the goal set out in the Finnish Com-
panies Act to have at least 40 per cent (including the rel-
evant rounding rules) of the under-represented gender
on the Board of Directors.
Neste’s Board was composed of eight members after
the 2025 AGM. All the Board’s members hold a uni-
versity-level degree, one has a licentiate degree, and
two have doctorate degrees. These degrees are from
various fields, with technical fields and economics in the
majority. A majority of members of the Board have inter-
national work experience in different types of positions
and have worked or are working on the Board or in the
management of listed or unlisted companies. Two mem-
bers have worked in managerial positions at major inter-
national petrochemical companies. The Board is also
diverse in terms of cultural background: the members
come from four different countries and speak four dif-
ferent native languages. Women comprised 37.5% of all
members of the Board, which, taking into account the
relevant rounding rules, fulfills the goal set out in the Finn-
ish Companies Act to have at least 40 per cent (includ-
ing the relevant rounding rules) of the under-represented
gender on the Board of Directors. Regarding age, the
members of the Board are divided evenly between 57
and 68 years of age. The duration of the terms of office
of the Board members is divided as follows: three mem-
bers have been on the Board for three or more years,
while five members have been on the Board for less than
three years.
Activities of the Board
The Board must have at least eight regular meetings
annually, all scheduled in advance, with extraordinary
meetings when necessary. Extraordinary meetings, if
requested by a Board member or the President and
CEO, are convened by the Chair, or, if the Chair is pre-
vented from attending, by the Vice Chair, or if deemed
necessary by the Chair. The Board constitutes a quorum
if more than half its members are present. The Board is
responsible for preparing an operating plan for itself for
its period of office between AGMs, including a timeta-
ble of meetings and the most important matters to be
addressed at each meeting. The Board evaluates its
performance annually to determine whether it is func-
tioning effectively after the end of each financial year.
New Board members participate in an onboarding pro-
gram that covers all material areas of the company’s
operations.
Duties of the Board
The Board’s responsibilities and duties are defined in
detail in the Charter approved by the Board. A mem-
ber of the Board may not take part in decision making in
matters regarding (i) agreements between such member
and any entity within the Neste Group, (ii) agreements
between any entity within the Neste Group and third par-
ties where such a member has a material interest in the
matter which may conflict with the interests of Neste or
any other entity within the Neste Group, and (iii) agree-
ments between any entity within the Neste Group and a
legal entity at which such member may represent, either
individually or with any other person; provided however,
that this point (iii) does not apply where the party con-
tracting with Neste is a company within the Neste Group.
The term “agreement” as used here includes litigation or
other legal proceedings arising from or related to such
agreements.
2025
The 2025 AGM confirmed the membership of the
Board at eight members, and the following were
re-elected to serve until the end of the next AGM:
John Abbott, Nick Elmslie, Just Jansz, Conrad Kei-
jzer, Pasi Laine and Sari Mannonen. Anna Hyvönen
and Essimari Kairisto were elected as new mem-
bers. Pasi Laine was elected as the Chair and John
Abbott as the Vice Chair.
The Board convened 12 times in 2025. The
attendance rate at the meetings was 93.94%. In
2025, the Board focused on supervision of actions
to improve the Company's financial and opera-
tional performance, including the performance
improvement program which was launched in Feb-
ruary 2025. The Board also supervised strategy
execution relating to e.g. the continued scale-up
of the Company’s renewables businesses as well
as evaluated changes in the long-term operational
environment and their impact on the Company.
A particular focus area was monitoring of the
on-going Rotterdam refinery expansion project.
Sustainability topics, such as the revision of the
Company's sustainability targets and the new
CSRD reporting, were also on the Board agenda
in 2025. In addition to the above and matters set
out in the Board Charter, the Board continuously
monitored the Company’s safety, financial and
operational performance, as well as risk manage-
ment. The Board has during the year performed a
self-assessment of its work.
57
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Board of Directors, 31 December 2025
Position Born Education Main occupation
Independent
of the company
Independent
of major
shareholders
Personnel and
Remuneration
Committee
Audit
Committee
Attendance
at meetings
Board Committees
Pasi Laine Chair 1963 M.Sc. (Eng.) Non-Executive Director 12/12 10/10
John Abbott Member 1960 B.Sc. (Chem. eng.) Non-Executive Director 10/12 6/6
Nick Elmslie Member 1957 B.Sc. (Chem.) Non-Executive Director 11/12 9/10
Anna Hyvönen Member 1968
Licentiate in
Technology
Executive Vice President, Passenger Car
Tyres and Vianor at Nokian Tyres plc
1)
9/12 5/6
Just Jansz Member 1957
Ph.D. (Chemical
Metallurgy)
Independent board member and advisor,
Managing Director of Expertise Beyond
Borders
12/12 6/6
Essimari Kairisto Member 1966
B.A. Business
Administration (FH)
Non-Executive Director 9/12 5/6
Conrad Keijzer Member 1968
M.Sc. (Industrial
Engineering)
CEO, Clariant 11/12 6/6
Sari Mannonen Member 1966 Ph.D. (Biochemistry)
Senior Vice President, New Business &
Hydrogen, Helen
11/12 10/10
The shareholdings of the members of the Board of Directors are presented below their CVs. The remuneration paid to the members of the Board of Directors is detailed in the Remuneration Report.
1)
Main occupation ended in 2025.
58
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
John Abbott
(born in 1960)
B.Sc. First Class Honours, Chemical Engineering
Vice Chair of the Board since 2025
Member of the Board since 2021
Independent member
Downstream Director and a Member of the Executive
Committee of Royal Dutch Shell plc 2013–2019.
Executive Vice President of Global Manufacturing at Shell
2012–2013. Executive Vice President of Shell’s Upstream
Americas Heavy Oil business, based in Calgary, Canada
2008–2012. Vice President Manufacturing (Refining
and Chemicals) Excellence and Support at Shell based
in Houston, USA 2006–2008. Various positions at
Shell in the UK, Singapore, Thailand, The Netherlands,
Canada, and the USA, predominantly in the areas of
Global Manufacturing (Refining and Chemicals) as well
as Supply, Trading and Distribution 1981–2006. In 1994,
he was also seconded to the British Government for a
short assignment. Non-Executive Director of Fiat Chrysler
Automobiles 2018–2021. Senior Non-Executive Director
of the Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) Futures Europe
2021–. Non-Executive Director of ICE Clear Europe
2023–. Member of Neste’s Audit Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
5,702 shares.
1)
Nick Elmslie
(born in 1957)
B.Sc. (Chemistry)
Member of the Board since 2020
Independent member
Chief Executive, BP Global Petrochemicals based in
Shanghai 2011–2015. Controller, Head of Finance
Function, BP Downstream 2006–2011. Various directorial
positions at BP plc., including Chief Executive, Acetyls
Business and Business Unit Leader, Head of Chemicals
Strategy and CFO, Polymers & Olefins 1992–2006.
Various positions at BP plc 1978–1992. Member of the
Board and Investor at 3FBio Ltd 2017–, Chair 2023–.
Member of the Supervisory Board of OTI Greentech AG
2017–. Member of Neste’s Personnel and Remuneration
Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
7,056 shares.
1)
1)
Holdings in Neste Corporation: own holdings and controlled entities.
Members of the Board of Directors
Pasi Laine
(born in 1963)
M.Sc. (Eng.)
Chair of the Board since 2025
Member of the Board since 2024
Independent member
President and CEO, Valmet 2014–2024. Executive Vice
President, Deputy to the CEO and President of Metso
Pulp, Paper and Power, Metso 2011–2013. Member
of the Executive Team, Metso 2006–2013. Several
other leadership roles, Metso 1998–2011. Managing
Director, Elsag Bailey Hartmann & Braun Oy 1996–
1998. Various roles in Finland, Canada, Germany and
the United Kingdom, Valmet 1988–1996. Chair of the
Board of Directors at Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance
Company 2020–2025. Member of the Board of Directors
at Konecranes Plc. 2022–, Chair 2024–. Chair of Neste’s
Personnel and Remuneration Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
8,153 shares.
1)
Anna Hyvönen
(born in 1968)
Licentiate in Technology
Member of the Board since 2025
Independent member
Several leadership roles, most recently Executive Vice
President, Passenger Car Tyres and Vianor, at Nokian
Tyres plc 2016–2025. Executive Vice President, North
and Central Europe at Ramirent Oyj 2012–2016. Vice
President, Maintenance Business at KONE Oyj 2008–
2012. Several leadership positions at Nokia Networks
1995–2007. Member of the Board and Audit Committee
at FLSmidth Co. A/s 2024–. Chair of the Board at Duell
Oyj 2022–. Member of the Board and Personnel and
Remuneration Committee at SRV Yhtiöt Oyj 2025–.
Member of Neste’s Audit Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
3,234 shares.
1)
59
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Members of the Board of Directors
Essimari Kairisto
(born in 1966)
B.A. Business Administration (FH)
Member of the Board since 2025
Independent member
Member of the Board and CFO at Hochtief Solutions
AG 2013–2016. General Manager Finance and CFO at
Sasol O&S Group International (since 2008), CCO and
CFO at Sasol Germany Gmbh (since 2007) 2007–2013.
CCO and CFO (since 2004), RWE 2002–2007. Internal
Auditor at Schlumberger 1999–2001. Controller at
Schlumberger 1995–1999. Consultant at Treuhandanstalt
Cottbus 1993–1995. Member of the Supervisory Board
at MCF Corporate Finance 2024–. Chair of the Audit
Committee, Member of the Supervisory Board at Fugro
N.V. 2023–. Chair of the Audit Committee, Member of
the Supervisory Board at IVECO Group N.V. 2022–.
Many positions of trust at Tenne T Holding B.V. 2019–,
Chair of the Audit Committee 2020–, Vice Chair of the
Supervisory Board 2024–. Member of the Board and
Audit Committee at Fortum Oyj 2018–2025, Chair of the
Audit and Risk Committee 2019–2025, Vice Chair of the
Board 2023–2025. Member of the Supervisory Board and
Audit Committee at Freudenberg SE / Freudenberg Co.
2015–, Chair of the Audit Committee 2025–. Member of
the Board and Audit Committee at Huhtamäki Oyj 2025–.
Chair of Neste’s Audit Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
3,880 shares.
1)
1)
Holdings in Neste Corporation: own holdings and controlled entities.
Just Jansz
(born in 1957)
Ph.D. (Chemical Metallurgy), M.Sc. (Mineral Engineering)
Member of the Board since 2022
Independent member
Independent board member and advisor 2011–.
Managing Director of Expertise Beyond Borders 2011–.
President Technology Business, Basell / LyondellBasell
2004–2010. Senior Vice President, Advanced Polyolefins,
Basell 2001–2004. Various managerial positions at Shell
affiliate companies 1989–2000. Member of Neste’s Audit
Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
5,056 shares.
1)
Matti Kähkönen
(born in 1956)
M.Sc. (Engineering)
Chair of the Board since 2018
Member of the Board since 2017
Independent member
– Chair and Member of the
Board until 25 March 2025
Eeva Sipilä
(born in 1973)
M.Sc. (Econ.), CEFA
Vice Chair of the Board
since 2023
Member of the Board since 2022
Independent member
– Vice Chair and Member of the
Board until 13 February 2025
Johanna Söderström
(born in 1971)
M.Sc. (Econ.)
Member of the Board since 2020
Independent member
– Member of the Board
until 25 March 2025
Other Board
members
during 2025
Conrad Keijzer
(born in 1968)
M.Sc. (Industrial Engineering)
Member of the Board since 2024
Independent member
CEO, Clariant, Switzerland 2021–. CEO and Director,
Imerys, France 2018–2019. Member of the Executive
Committee and Director of Performance Coatings,
AkzoNobel, The Netherlands 2013–2018. Several other
business leadership roles in the Netherlands, Germany,
Spain, the U.S. and Mexico, AkzoNobel 1994–2013.
Member of the Board and Chair of the Nomination
Committee of the European Chemical Industry Council
(Cefic) 2022–. Member of the Board of Directors of
American Chemistry Council (ACC) 2022–. Member of
Neste’s Personnel and Remuneration Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
4,272 shares.
1)
Sari Mannonen
(born in 1966)
Ph.D. (Biochemistry)
Member of the Board since 2024
Independent member
Senior Vice President, New Business & Hydrogen, Helen
2024–. Senior Vice President, Solutions Business &
Portfolio Development, Helen 2020–2024. Vice President,
UPM Biofuels 2016–2019. Several leadership roles, UPM
Biofuels and Living 2011–2016. Senior Vice President,
Corporate Sales & Customer Management, Lindström
2007–2009. Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Biohit
2002–2007. Several management roles, Biohit 1995–
2001. Partner at Hallituspartnerit Helsinki – Board
Professionals Finland 2019–. Member of the Board at LUT
University, Lappeenranta & Lahti, Centre for Separation
Technology (CST) 2020–. Member of the Board at Helen
Aurinkopuisto Kalanti Oy & Kalanti Grid Oy 2022–.
Member of the Board at Korkia 2022–, Vice Chair 2024–.
Member of the Board at World Energy Council, WEC
Finland 2022–. Member of Director’s Institute Finland
(DIF) – Hallitusammattilaiset ry. 2023–. Member of Neste’s
Personnel and Remuneration Committee.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
4,272 shares.
1)
60
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
2025
Starting from 25 March 2025, the Audit Committee
comprised Essimari Kairisto (Chair), John Abbott,
Anna Hyvönen and Just Jansz. In 2025, the Audit
Committee convened 6 times, and the attendance
rate was 100%.
As part of the tasks specified in its Charter, the
Audit Committee supervised and reviewed during
2025 external and internal audit activities, and the
Company’s financial and CSRD reporting. Partic-
ular focus areas during the year were the gover-
nance of and processes relating to the Company's
performance improvement program and financial
risk management. The Audit Committee also mon-
itored, e.g., cybersecurity and compliance devel-
opment topics as well as legal and tax matters.
Personnel and Remuneration Committee
The Personnel and Remuneration Committee consists
of the Chair of the Board and at least two non-executive
members of the Board.
Duties
The Personnel and Remuneration Committee is respon-
sible for preparing the Company’s remuneration princi-
ples and practices, reviewing the talent management and
development process as well as planning the remunera-
tion and succession of the President and CEO and other
senior executives. The responsibilities and duties of the
Personnel and Remuneration Committee are defined in
detail in the Charter approved by the Board.
2025
Starting from 25 March 2025, the Personnel and
Remuneration Committee comprises Pasi Laine
(Chair), Nick Elmslie, Conrad Keijzer and Sari Man-
nonen. In 2025, the Personnel and Remuneration
Committee convened 10 times, and the atten-
dance rate was 95%.
During 2025, the Personnel and Remunera-
tion Committee continued to focus on reviewing
and developing Neste’s total remuneration and
talent management and development to support
the Company’s operational and strategic targets.
The Personnel and Remuneration Committee of
Neste focused on the renewal of the short-term
(STI) and long-term (LTI) incentive plans. In line
with the duties in its Charter, the Personnel and
Remuneration Committee also followed up the
ongoing performance period 2025 and outcomes
of rewarding based on 2024 results. In addition,
the Personnel and Remuneration Committee fol-
lowed up the personnel engagement level based
on the Company’s Forward Pulse survey results.
President and CEO
Neste’s President and CEO, Heikki Malinen (b. 1962,
M.Sc. (Econ.), MBA (Harvard)), manages the Company’s
business operations in accordance with the Companies
Act and instructions issued by the Board. The President
and CEO oversees the executive management of the
Company in accordance with instructions and orders
given by the Board, and is responsible for ensuring that
the Company’s accounts are in compliance with the law,
and that its financial affairs have been reliably arranged.
The President and CEO is appointed by the Board,
which evaluates the performance of the President and
CEO annually and approves his remuneration based on
a proposal from the Personnel and Remuneration Com-
mittee. Information about the remuneration of the Presi-
dent and CEO can be found in the 2025 Remuneration
report.
Neste Leadership Team
The Neste Leadership Team assists the President and
CEO in managing the Company and in the deployment
of the Company’s strategic and operational goals. Mem-
bers are appointed by the Board. The Neste Leadership
Team meets regularly, on average once a month. Infor-
mation about the remuneration of the members of the
Neste Leadership Team can be found at neste.com.
2025
The Neste Leadership Team had 12 meetings
during the year. It also met regularly outside such
meetings in relation to specific themes.
In addition to supporting the President and CEO
in the fulfillment of his general duties, the Neste
Leadership Team regularly monitored the Compa-
ny’s safety, financial and operational performance.
A particular focus area was the improvement of the
Company's financial and operational performance,
including the performance improvement program
which was launched in February 2025. The Neste
Leadership Team continued during 2025 to work
on strategy execution. In such a context, the stra-
tegic focus areas included, among others, both
growth areas, such as the continued scale-up of
the Company’s renewables businesses, and effi-
ciency improvements initiatives. The Neste Lead-
ership Team also focused on the on-going Rot-
terdam refinery expansion project. In addition,
several other matters were given special atten-
tion during the year, including sustainability topics,
such as the revision of the Company's sustainabil-
ity targets and the new CSRD reporting, as well as
cybersecurity and other compliance matters.
Board Committees
The Board has established an Audit Committee and
a Personnel and Remuneration Committee. A quo-
rum exists when more than two members, including
the Chair, are present. All members are elected from
among the members of the Board for a one-year term.
The tasks and responsibilities of each committee are
defined in their Charters, which are approved by the
Board. The schedule and frequency of committee meet-
ings are determined by the Chair and committee mem-
bers. In addition, the Board can appoint committees as
needed, for example, for significant investment projects
or other special tasks. Committees meet at least twice
a year. Each committee reports regularly on its meetings
to the Board. Reports include a summary of the matters
addressed and the measures undertaken. Each com-
mittee conducts an annual self-evaluation of its perfor-
mance and submits a report to the Board.
Audit Committee
Under its Charter, the Audit Committee consists of a
minimum of three Board members who are independent
of the Company and its subsidiaries, and at least one
of whom must be independent of Neste’s major share-
holders. Members are required to have sufficient knowl-
edge of accounting practices, preparation of financial
statements and statutory sustainability reporting as well
as other qualifications that the Board deems necessary.
The Audit Committee is permitted to use external con-
sultants and experts when deemed necessary.
Duties
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the
company’s financial reporting and sustainability reporting
processes, monitoring internal control, risk management
and auditing, as well as evaluating the independence of
the auditor and the provision of non-audit services. The
responsibilities and duties of the Audit Committee are
defined in detail in the Charter approved by the Board.
61
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Members of the Neste Leadership Team
Hannele Jakosuo-Jansson
(born in 1966)
Executive Vice President,
People & Culture
M.Sc. (Eng.)
Member of the Neste Leadership Team since 2006
Employed by the company since 1990
Responsible for human resources, safety,
communications, brand, sustainability and public
affairs. Prior to her executive roles at Neste,
served as Vice President, Human Resources at Oil
Refining 2004–2005 and Laboratory and Research
Manager at the Technology Center 1998–
2004. Chair of the Committees of the Chemical
Industry Federation of Finland 2010– (Skills and
Competence Committee 2010–2025; Public
Affairs Committee 2026–). Member of the Skilled
workforce Committee at the Confederation of
Finnish Industries EK 2017–, Chair 2024–. Member
of the Board of Finnair, Chair of the People and
Remuneration Committee of the Finnair Board Plc
2021–. Directors’ Institute of Finland,
Senior Advisor 2023–.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
39,117 shares.
1)
Eeva Sipilä
(born in 1973)
Chief Financial Officer
M.Sc. (Econ.), CEFA
Member of the Neste Leadership Team
and employed by the company since 2025
Prior to her executive role at Neste, served
as Chief Financial Officer, Deputy to CEO at
Metso Corporation 2016–2025 (Metso Outotec
Corporation 2020–2023). Executive Vice President,
Chief Financial Officer, Cargotec Corporation 2008–
2016. Senior Vice President, Communications and
Investor Relations, Cargotec Corporation 2005–
2008. Various positions at Metso Corporation,
Mandatum Stockbrokers part of Sampo Group
and Arkwright AB 1997–2005.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
3,198 shares.
1)
1)
Holdings in Neste Corporation: own holdings and controlled entities.
Heikki Malinen
(born in 1962)
President and CEO
M.Sc. (Econ.), MBA (Harvard)
President and CEO of Neste
and employed by the company since 2024
In addition to CEO duties, responsible for leading
the Renewable Products business area. Previously
served as President and CEO at Outokumpu
Corporation 2020–2024. President and CEO at
Posti Group Corporation 2012–2019. President
and CEO at Pöyry PLC 2008–2012. Executive
Vice President, Strategy, member of the Executive
Team at UPM-Kymmene Corporation 2006–
2008. President at UPM North America 2004–
2005. President of Sales at UPM North America
2002–2003. Managing Partner at Jaakko Pöyry
Consulting, New York, USA 2000–2001.
several directorial and managerial roles at
e.g., McKinsey & Co and UPM 1986–1999.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
32,344 shares.
1)
Markku Korvenranta
(born in 1966)
Executive Vice President,
Chief Operating Officer
M.Sc. (Eng)
Member of the Neste Leadership Team
and employed by the company since 2021
Previously served at Neste as Executive Vice
President for Oil Products business area. Prior to
his executive roles at Neste, served as SVP, Group
Portfolio Development at Marquard & Bahls, in
Germany 2019–2021. EVP, Base Chemicals and
Member of Executive Board at Borealis in Austria
2010–2018. Before that had several directorial and
managerial roles at Borealis in Austria, Finland,
Denmark and Belgium 1994–2010.
Has also served in various roles at Neste Chemicals
in Finland 1990–1994. Member
of the Board of Oiltanking in Germany 2021–.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
3,454 shares.
1)
Jori Sahlsten
(born in 1969)
Executive Vice President,
Oil Products business area
M.Sc. (Tech.)
Member of the Neste Leadership Team since 2025
Employed by the company since 2016
Previously served at Neste as Senior Vice
President, Refining 2024–2025, Vice President,
Production 2019–2024 and Operations Director
2016–2019 in Oil Products business area. Before
that he had several directorial roles in HKScan
Finland Oy 2014–2016 and Metsä Tissue Oyj
2007–2014 among others. International experience
he has gained from working for forest industry’s
production and sales positions. Member of the
Board of Kilpilahti Power Plant Oy 2021–, Chair
2024–2025. Member of the Board of Soilfood Oy
2019–.
Holdings in Neste Corporation on 31 Dec 2025:
7,836 shares.
1)
62
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
2025
The 2025 AGM elected KPMG Oy Ab as the Com-
pany’s auditor, and Authorized Public Accountant
Leenakaisa Winberg acted as the auditor with
principal responsibility. The statutory audit fees in
2025 were EUR 1.7 million, statutory sustainabil-
ity reporting assurance was EUR 0.2 million and
other fees charged amounted to EUR 0.5 million.
Sustainability Reporting Assurer
The AGM elects the Sustainability Reporting Assurer
annually. The Sustainability Reporting Assurer’s term of
office ends at the end of the next AGM following election.
The Sustainability Reporting Assurer is responsible for
auditing the information included in the Review by the
Board of Directors that the Company has presented as
its sustainability report.
2025
The 2025 AGM elected KPMG Oy Ab as the Com-
pany’s Sustainability Reporting Assurer, and Autho-
rized Public Accountant, Authorized Sustainability
Auditor Leenakaisa Winberg acted as the princi-
pally responsible sustainability reporting assurer.
The statutory sustainability reporting assurance
fees in 2025 were EUR 0.2 million.
Internal Audit
Neste’s Internal Audit provides independent and objec-
tive assurance and advisory services designed to add
value and improve the operations of Neste. As a com-
ponent in the corporate governance process, it supports
the organization by bringing a systematic approach to
evaluating and improving the effectiveness of gover-
nance, risk management and control processes.
Internal Audit’s activities encompass objective exam-
inations for the purpose of providing assessments to
Neste’s Board’s Audit Committee and management
of the adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk
management and control processes at Neste. The
scope of Internal Audit assessments includes evaluat-
ing that risk management practices are in place, signifi-
cant risks are appropriately identified and managed, key
policies and guidelines exist and are documented and
effectively implemented, organizational structures and
governance models enable efficient decision making,
the steering system, roles and responsibilities are clear,
and the results of operations and programs are consis-
tent with established goals and objectives.
Internal Audit work is carried out based on an annual
Internal Audit Plan. Neste’s strategic priorities, key proj-
ects and identified risks are key elements in the audit
planning process. The Vice President of Internal Audit
reports periodically to the senior management and the
Board Audit Committee Internal Audit’s activities relative
to the annual plan, including audit recommendations
and action plans established by organizations aiming for
the continuous improvement and mitigation of risks.
Internal Audit is also responsible for conducting spe-
cial assignments on behalf of management or the Board
Audit Committee. As a member of Neste’s Investiga-
tion Group, the Vice President of Internal Audit partici-
pates in the investigation of suspected misconduct and
breaches of Neste’s policies, principles, and applicable
laws and regulations. To assure an effective, efficient and
value-adding process, Internal Audit actively cooperates
with other Neste’s assurance functions (Corporate Risk
Management, Internal Control and Compliance) and
senior management and shares best practices from a
process and governance perspective.
Internal Audit follows the mandatory elements of
the Institute of Internal Auditors’ International Profes-
sional Practices Framework, including the Professional
Practice of Internal Auditing. The Internal Audit reports
Neste Extended Leadership Team
The Neste Extended Leadership Team (NELT) consists
of members of the Neste Leadership Team (NLT) and
other appointed leaders.
The key role of the Neste Extended Leadership Team
is to support the company’s long-term strategic deci-
sion-making and value creation as well as to ensure the
alignment and implementation of the company’s strate-
gic decisions throughout the organization.
The members of the extended leadership team in 2025:
Heikki Malinen, President & CEO (Chair)
Markku Korvenranta, EVP, COO Office, and
Chief Operating Officer
Jori Sahlsten, EVP, Oil Products
Eeva Sipilä, CFO
Hannele Jakosuo-Jansson, EVP, People & Culture
Carl Nyberg, SVP, RP Commercial
Sami Oja, SVP, OP SCM, Supply & Trading
Anssi Tammilehto, SVP, Strategy, M&A
and Investor Relations
Lars Peter Lindfors, SVP, Technology & Innovation
Hanna Maula, SVP, Communications, Marketing,
Sustainability & Public Affairs
Christian Ståhlberg, SVP, Legal & Compliance
Company Auditor
The AGM elects the Auditor annually. The Auditor’s
term of office ends at the end of the next AGM following
election.
The Auditor is responsible for auditing the Company’s
accounts, its financial statements and Neste’s admin-
istration. The Auditor’s Report covers the Consolidated
Financial statements and the Parent Company’s Finan-
cial statements, and can be found in the Financial state-
ments section of the Annual Report.
directly to the Board of Directors’ Audit Committee and
administratively to the CFO. The Board of Directors is
responsible for approving the Internal Audit Charter and
the annual Internal Audit Plan. The Internal Audit Charter
includes the determination regarding the Internal Audit
position, operational model, process and reporting lines.
Internal Audit holds a non-executive meeting with the
Audit Committee members and the Audit Committee
Chair at least annually. The Vice President of Internal
Audit is responsible for the internal audit activities spec-
ified in the Internal Audit Charter.
2025
Internal Audit performed internal audits set out in
the Internal Audit Plan 2025, and reported audit
results to the senior management and the Board
Audit Committee. The Internal Audit function con-
tinued to strengthen cooperation with other Neste
assurance functions such as compliance, risk man-
agement and internal controls with an aim of inte-
grating activities and reporting to management.
Neste’s strategic priorities, top risks and key
business processes were the focus during 2025,
including cybersecurity, procurement practices
and continuity management.
63
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Ethics and Compliance Committee, which oversees and
steers the management of the ethics and compliance
program in Neste.
Reports on suspected misconduct received via the
Company’s externally operated reporting system and
other reporting channels are investigated in accordance
with applicable laws and Neste’s internal Misconduct
Investigation Standard. More information about the Mis-
conduct Investigation Standard and reported suspected
incidents of misconduct can be found in the Sustainabil-
ity statement in the Review by the Board of Directors.
In addition to other reporting channels, Neste has an
externally operated misconduct reporting system, Eth-
ics Online, available to all Neste’s internal and external
stakeholders, including actors in its supply chains. Eth-
ics Online serves as a grievance mechanism and enables
Neste’s stakeholders to raise concerns related to alleged
misconduct in Neste’s operations. Neste’s Investiga-
tion Group is responsible for evaluating and investigat-
ing such reported cases. Neste has a strict non-retalia-
tion policy for concerns reported in good faith. Neste’s
main principles and policy followed in internal miscon-
duct investigations is described in the Company’s inter-
nal Misconduct Investigation Standard. Any irregulari-
ties or misconduct are reported regularly to the Board’s
Audit Committee.
Insider administration procedures
Neste complies with the EU Market Abuse Regula-
tion (596/2014), including related regulation, as well as
Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd’s Insider Guideline as a minimum
standard on insider matters. In addition, the Board has
approved the Company’s own Guidelines for Insiders.
The Company’s General Counsel is responsible for
the coordination and supervision of insider matters,
along with the insider register manager, the insider
Compliance function
Neste is committed to high ethical standards and con-
ducts its business and operates in compliance with
applicable laws, regulations and generally accepted
good corporate governance practice. Neste’s Code of
Conduct sets the framework for Neste’s global business
operations and establishes the ethical practices to guide
Neste employees in their day-to-day business activ-
ities and decisions. Neste also requires suppliers and
other business partners to comply with applicable laws
and expects them to follow equivalent ethical business
standards as stated in the Code of Conduct and fur-
ther described in our Supplier Code of Conduct. More
information about Neste’s Code of Conduct in Neste’s
Sustainability statement in the Review by the Board of
Directors and on Neste’s external web pages.
The purpose of Neste’s Compliance function is
to develop, establish, facilitate and oversee compli-
ance procedures and programs aimed at ensuring that
Neste’s global organizations have effective systems and
processes in place for identifying, preventing, detecting
and correcting non-compliance with applicable laws,
regulations and Neste’s internal rules. The function sup-
ports Neste’s management in their responsibility for
overall compliance risk management, as well as Neste’s
organizational unit management in their responsibilities
to identify and manage compliance risks related to their
operations. The compliance function works in close col-
laboration with Neste’s business areas, functions and
other internal assurance organizations, in particular the
Risk Management, Internal Control and Internal Audit
functions. The compliance function is headed by the
Chief Compliance Officer (CCO), who reports to Neste’s
General Counsel. The CCO reports regularly on compli-
ance activities to the Neste Extended Leadership Team
and to the Board’s Audit Committee. Neste also has an
communication manager and individuals responsible as
heads of project-specific registers. All the above indi-
viduals have their own deputies. In addition, the head
of each organizational unit is responsible for supervising
insider matters within their organization. The Company
arranges training related to the insider guidelines.
The creation and maintenance of a project-specific
insider register is the responsibility of the head of such
a register, who is named in the relevant project-specific
insider register.
The Company has defined, as persons discharging
managerial responsibilities, the members of the Board
and its secretary, the President and CEO, as well as the
members of the Neste Leadership Team and its secre-
tary. These managerial persons and their closely asso-
ciated persons must report their own transactions con-
ducted with the Company’s financial instruments or
financial derivatives to the Company and the Financial
Supervisory Authority without delay, and no more than
three business days of completing the business transac-
tion. Reports to the Company and the Financial Supervi-
sory Authority can be made by following the instructions
on neste.com/trading.
The Company has also named certain other persons
as core persons, as they have better or more informa-
tion about the Company than the market. These indi-
viduals are typically those who prepare the Compa-
ny’s Interim reports and Financial statements, persons
responsible for the Company’s finances, financial report-
ing or communication, or persons who have access to
said information, as well as certain individuals in execu-
tive positions.
Persons discharging managerial responsibilities and
core persons may not trade with or conduct business
with the Company’s financial instruments for themselves
or a third party, directly or indirectly during the period
from the closing date of an interim or annual accounting
period to the date of publication of the interim report or
financial statements for that period. The minimum period
concerned is always 30 days prior to the date of publi-
cation of the interim report or the financial statements,
including the date of publication (“closed window”).
The Company also maintains a project- or event-spe-
cific list of insiders for all individuals that have access to
insider information and who are employed by the Com-
pany or otherwise perform tasks that provide them with
access to insider information. Individuals who partici-
pate in the development and preparation of projects or
events that involve insider information, such as mergers
and acquisitions, are considered project- or event-spe-
cific insiders. Project-specific insiders may not trade or
conduct other business using the Company’s financial
instruments during the project.
64
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Related party transactions
Neste has identified its related parties, and it is regu-
larly engaged in transactions with some of these parties.
These transactions relate to the Company’s normal busi-
ness operations and are in line with the purpose of the
company and executed on market or market equivalent
terms and practices generally observed and accepted
within the industry in question.
The related party transactions are monitored in coop-
eration with finance and legal functions as a part of the
Company’s normal reporting and control procedures.
The Board is responsible for overseeing the processes
established for monitoring related party transactions.
Information about material transactions concluded
between the Company and its related parties is dis-
closed annually in the notes on the Company’s consol-
idated financial statements. When required under the
applicable laws and regulations, material transactions
conducted with related parties are also published via a
stock exchange release.
Internal controls
The objective of internal controls at Neste is to provide
reasonable assurance concerning the reliability of the
financial and sustainability reporting.
Additionally, internal controls support the business in
the achievement of its operational and strategic objec-
tives by acting as performance accelerators in business
processes.
The system of internal controls at Neste is based on
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations framework
(the “COSO framework,” 2013).
Neste’s internal control requirements are defined in
the Neste Internal Control Principle, Access Risk Man-
agement Principle and related standards.
Neste Internal Control function leads the Group-wide
control development and monitors the internal controls
throughout Neste. The Internal Controls function pro-
vides the necessary guidance for designing and per-
forming the controls effectively.
Control environment
The Board is responsible for ensuring that there is
adequate control over the Company’s accounts and
finances. Responsibility for arranging this control is del-
egated to the President and CEO, who is required to
ensure that the Company’s accounts are in compliance
with the law, and that its financial management has been
reliably arranged.
The internal control at Neste is based on the cor-
porate structure, whereby the operations are organized
into organizational units. The heads of business areas
and the finance function are responsible for establishing
and maintaining appropriate, up-to-date, effective and
adequate controls of financial and sustainability report-
ing. Operational management owns the risks and con-
trols and is responsible for ensuring controls and defi-
ciency-related corrective actions are implemented.
The Internal Control Principle emphasizes the impor-
tance of internal controls and clarifies the responsibilities
of the Three Lines for establishing effective controls in
business processes. Neste’s values and management
system containing the formal Code of Conduct are the
foundation of the control environment. The President
and CEO and corporate management are responsible
for emphasizing the importance of ethical principles and
correct financial and sustainability reporting.
Risk assessment
As a prerequisite for risk assessment, the organization’s
objectives need to be established.
With respect to financial reporting, the general objec-
tive is to have reliable reporting and ensure that trans-
actions are recorded and reported completely and cor-
rectly. The assessment of risk includes risks related to
fraud.
More information about risk management principles is
available in the Risk management section of the Annual
Report.
Control activities
Neste control activities include instructions, guidelines
and procedures to ensure that the actions identified by
management to address the relevant risks are carried
out effectively. The most important guidelines related to
financial and sustainability reporting systems and prac-
tices are documented in the Neste Corporate Gover-
nance Policy, Neste Internal Control Principle, Access
Risk Management Principle, the Controls over Financial
and Sustainability Reporting Standard (COFR), Internal
Control Process Standard, process charts, month end
workflows and detailed Finance Instructions.
Key control activities are documented in a global con-
trol catalog covering each business or financial process.
Group-level policies and guidelines are documented in
the Neste Management System. The control catalog is
maintained in SAP GRC, the platform used for internal
control management.
Information and communication
Neste corporate-level communication practices sup-
port the completeness and correctness of financial and
sustainability reporting. Neste personnel have access
to adequate information and communication regard-
ing accounting and reporting principles and control
guidelines, including clarity on control responsibility and
accountability. Sustainability reporting requirements
and processes are communicated to the personnel,
with emphasis to data correctness. The main means
of communicating the relevant matters for appropriate
financial and sustainability reporting consist of internal
control training, detailed Finance Instructions contain-
ing accounting principles, sustainability manuals, guide-
lines for forecasting and reporting, information sessions,
on-the-job training, process walkthroughs, and postings
on internal channels and pages.
Neste business areas prepare regular financial and
management reports for the management review, includ-
ing analysis of and comments on financial performance.
The Neste Leadership Team and the Board receive
financial reports monthly. Interim reports, Financial state-
ments and the Sustainability statement are reviewed at
Audit Committee meetings, and thereafter by the Board.
65
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Training and communication
Neste personnel have access to
adequate information regarding
accounting and reporting
principles and control guidelines.
Remediation
Implementation of
management actions
to strengthen the
control environment.
Scope
Defined based on
Strategy, Regulatory
requirements and Risk
assessment.
Monitoring, testing
and reporting
Management uses
various approaches
such as Continuous
Control Monitoring,
separate Internal
Control assessments,
management testing, etc.
The findings are reported
to relevant stakeholders.
Control development
Define and enhance
the controls. Increase
control automation and
continuous monitoring.
Internal
Control activity
Focus on controls over nancial and
sustainability reporting and prevention
of fraud and nancial losses.
Building effective Internal Control is an ongoing process
driven by strategy and control objectives
Monitoring
The Audit Committee oversees the Company’s finances,
financial reporting, statutory sustainability reporting, risk
management, as well as the Internal Control and Inter-
nal Audit functions, as part of the Company’s corporate
governance. Internal control deficiencies are communi-
cated in a timely manner to those parties responsible for
taking corrective action, and to management and the
Board’s Audit Committee as appropriate.
The Internal Control function acts on behalf of the
stakeholders to monitor the performance and assess
the adequacy of the controls. Results are reported reg-
ularly to the Neste Leadership Team.
Corporate Internal Audit assesses the operational
model and practices of internal control over Neste’s
financial and sustainability reporting as part of business
and process-level audits.
2025
In 2025, the Internal Control function focused its
resources on adapting the mature control environ-
ment to a changing operational landscape. Con-
currently with significant updates to the organiza-
tional structure and the clarification of roles, the
function performed essential maintenance and
adaptation of the control framework to reflect
the clarified organizational structure and updated
responsibilities, thereby ensuring continued align-
ment with the new operating model. Following the
multi-year development phase (2019–2024), the
primary emphasis shifted to maintaining the effec-
tiveness and quality of the critical controls. This
approach ensured that the control framework
remained up-to-date and fit for purpose in accor-
dance with the new operating model.
66
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Performance Management Process
Neste’s Performance Management Process plays an
essential role in helping the Group attain its strategic
goals and reinforcing its performance-driven mindset.
Neste's performance leadership approach fosters con-
tinuous dialog and adaptability to ensure daily opera-
tions are aligned with changing business needs.
Performance management comprises daily leader-
ship, through which individuals, teams, units and the
Company can achieve selected strategic priorities and
develop organizational capability. Performance leader-
ship is used to ensure that everyone knows the values
and objectives of the Company, and their short- and
long-term objectives, and what kind of competence is
needed and developed to achieve these objectives.
Individual and team goals are based on Neste’s strat-
egy and way of working. There is a clear link between
wellbeing at work and good leadership performance.
The key elements in the Neste daily performance lead-
ership approach are:
setting challenging goals and following them through;
supporting the achievement of goals with regular
feedback;
evaluating one’s own performance and results;
developing ways of working and taking responsibility
for one’s own competence development; and
holding regular personal development discussions
and check-in discussions that support day-to-day
work.
From a financial outlook and reporting perspective, the
Neste Performance Management Process consists
of long-term financial projections based on the strat-
egy and annual planning and forecasting in a midterm.
During the year, performance is evaluated weekly and
monthly through Management Reporting and Monthly
performance reviews.
Financials and KPI-related information is evaluated
against the strategic goals and business plans, and
required actions are steered and followed throughout
the year.
Leading performance in daily work
Target setting discussion
One-on-on
e
d
i
s
c
u
s
s
i
o
n
s
T
h
a
n
k
i
n
g
a
n
d
e
n
c
o
uraging
R
e
g
u
l
a
r
f
e
e
d
b
a
c
k
Forward discussionCaring and intervening
C
o
f
f
e
e
w
i
t
h
t
eam members current topics
C
o
n
t
i
n
u
o
u
s
Mission
Vision
Strategy
Value
creation
programs
Continuous development, rewarding
d
e
v
e
l
o
p
m
e
n
t
a
c
t
i
o
n
s
I
m
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
t
i
o
n
B
u
s
i
n
e
s
s
p
l
a
n
n
i
n
g
d
i
a
l
o
g
,
f
e
e
d
b
a
c
k
a
n
d
Value creation
Results Wellbeing
at work
Renewal
Performance Management Process
67
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Risk management objectives and scope
Neste recognizes risk management as an integral part of
sound management practice and an essential element
of good corporate governance. As an element of uncer-
tainty (opportunity or threat), risk is an inevitable compo-
nent of running the business. Systematic risk manage-
ment practices are the means to ensure that Neste is
successful in achieving the set strategic goals and busi-
ness objectives and can maintain continuous operations
in a changing business environment. Neste’s risk man-
agement practices can be characterized by the follow-
ing statements:
The company emphasizes risk awareness and
proactive management of risks;
Risk management is a continuous process that is
subject to improvement to reflect changes in the
external and internal environment;
The purpose of risk management is to systematically
analyze and manage risks to increase the likelihood
of achieving set objectives;
Risks are managed as an integrated part of planning,
decision making, and operational processes with a
defined structure of roles and responsibilities; and
Risk status and the sufficiency of risk treatment
actions and controls are monitored systematically.
Risk management framework
and principles
Framework and principles for risk management have
been defined in the Neste Corporate Risk Management
policy, which has been approved by the Board of Direc-
tors. The policy is supplemented by risk management
principles, guidelines and instructions for specific risk
disciplines. Neste’s risk management framework and
processes are aligned with the internationally recognized
best practices for risk management (COSO: Enterprise
Risk Management – Integrating with Strategy and Per-
formance; and ISO 31000 standard).
Risk governance
The Neste Board of Directors has the ultimate account-
ability for risk oversight. Among other duties, the Board
is in this role responsible for setting the Group’s risk
appetite and for approving the Corporate Risk Man-
agement Policy. Practical implementation, development
and monitoring of risk management processes is based
on the three lines of defense model. The model distin-
guishes between:
1st line of defense
The first line of defense is responsible for setting the objec-
tives, managing day-to-day performance and reinforcing
risk responses to achieve the set targets. At Neste, the
first-line actors include Business Areas and Functions in
their first-line roles. As a part of the first line of defense,
Neste’s President and CEO and the Neste Leadership
Team have the overall accountability for appropriate risk
management practices.
In practice, Business Areas and Functions own and
manage risks with the help of a dedicated network of
risk champions and coordinators. The role of the risk
champions/coordinators is to represent different risk dis-
ciplines and to ensure that risk discussions are embed-
ded in everyday management routines.
2nd line of defense
The role of the actors in the second line of defense is to
provide guidance, support, facilitation and consultation
for risk management. The second line of defense needs
to have some degree of independence from the first line
of defense to be able to challenge the first line in man-
aging performance and making risk-informed decisions.
At Neste, the second line of defense includes Functions
in their second-line roles and specialist teams (corporate
risk management, compliance and internal controls).
Risk management
68
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
President and CEO and
Neste Leadership Team
1st Line of Defense
Ownership for risk taking
and risk treatment
2nd Line of Defense
Risk management support, facilitation,
and consultation
3rd Line of Defense
Independent assurance
Risk governance
Board of Directors
Audit Committee
Ethics and Compliance
Committee, CFO
Internal
Control
CRO
Risk
management
Compliance Internal Audit
Risk champions
Functions
Business Areas
The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) assisted by the corpo-
rate risk management team has the overall responsibil-
ity to confirm that risk management activities are car-
ried out consistently throughout Neste Group and all
risk classes. Corporate risk management also drives the
overall development of risk management practices and
tools. In addition, Neste has established a separate Eth-
ics and Compliance Committee that increases manage-
ment oversight of compliance and ethics-related issues
within the Group. The Committee also ascertains the
adequacy of mitigation actions in higher-risk compliance
areas.
3rd line of defense
As an independent team, Internal Audit evaluates the
effectiveness and efficiency of the corporate-level risk
governance model and related risk management pro-
cesses, including the effectiveness of internal controls
and other risk treatment actions in the scope of each
audit. Internal Audit also provides recommendations for
improvement areas.
Risk reporting
Risk reporting aims for transparent, consistent and
comprehensive communication of risk status in different
areas. As a result of risk reporting, the Company’s risk
profile can be compared with the defined risk appetite,
and it can be concluded whether additional risk treat-
ment actions are needed.
Communication regarding the most important risk
issues takes place along the strategic planning and per-
formance management cycle. Formal risk reporting is
directed to the Business Area and Function manage-
ment teams, the Neste Leadership Team, the Audit
Committee and the Board of Directors. The corporate
risk management team is responsible for aggregating
risk information for reporting to different internal and
external audiences.
Risk management focus in 2025
In 2025, risk management initiatives focused on stra-
tegic and external risks including scenario analyses on
geopolitical risks. Other specific focus areas included
risk management support for investment projects and
the Performance Improvement Program. Risk manage-
ment also played an important role in aligning risk pro-
cesses, roles and responsibilities after the organizational
changes in 2025.
Risks related to Neste’s business
In the pursuit of its objectives and targets, Neste is
exposed to various risk factors that stem from the exter-
nal environment, internal decision making, operating
processes and systems in use. In Neste’s risk model,
risks are classified as external, strategic and operational
risks based on their origin.
External risks are exposures that Neste cannot fully
influence or control. Main risk classes are changes in
the external environment and risks in the extended
enterprise;
Strategic risks relate to strategic choices, strategy
implementation and risks in the execution of
major projects. Strategic risks are not inherently
undesirable, as they typically contain both upside
and downside risk potential; and
The third category of risks, operational risks,
consists of various risk classes that arise within the
organization and are mostly controllable. In general,
Neste does not gain strategic benefits from taking
these risks.
The most significant risk factors relate to the areas men-
tioned below. Any one of the risks, either singly or in
the aggregate, may have a material adverse effect on
Neste’s business, financial condition, operating results
and future prospects.
69
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Risk type Risk level
External
Economic conditions While the macroeconomic outlook has shown some signs of improvement, growth forecasts in Neste's key markets remain modest. A decline in global economic activity could adversely
affect demand for Neste's products and associated margins. Furthermore, macroeconomic uncertainty has prompted governments to re-evaluate the affordability and funding of renewable
energy. This reassessment could slow the advancement of climate policies or diminish overall climate ambitions, both of which are important for supporting demand for Neste's renewable
products.
Geopolitics Geopolitical and trade policy tensions, alongside emerging conflicts, may disrupt international trade, financial markets, and supply chains. For instance, the continuation or escalation of ten-
sions in Europe, the Middle East, and the South China Sea could increase regional instability and disrupt the balance and security of global energy markets. These factors could impact the
balance of supply and demand in Neste's key markets and expose supply chains to additional disruption. Such disruptions could materially and adversely impact Neste's access to feed-
stocks, its ability to deliver products, and the completion of investment projects.
Climate change Neste's businesses are exposed to both physical risks (direct and acute) and transition risks. Extreme weather events and natural hazards could expose Neste's production and logistics
infrastructure to unexpected disruption. Physical risks could also affect availability of key utilities and viability of different feedstock sourcing initiatives. Policy and legal implications of transi-
tioning to a low-climate-impact economy could include economic and regulatory adjustments that affect e.g. emission trading schemes, technology requirements and valuation of assets.
The indirect economic and political consequences of climate change may also contribute to the general uncertainty in the business environment.
Laws and regulation Changing regulation presents both an opportunity and a threat to Neste’s business. Neste benefits from increased support for biofuels and renewable fuels, like Renewable Energy Directive
III targets for renewable fuels in transport and its implementation in EU member states. However, changes in regulation, especially in the European Union and the United States, also create
uncertainties. Regulatory changes may influence the speed at which the demand for renewable products develops, and which raw materials sources are accepted. Increasing nationalism
and protectionist regulation may further fragment global renewable markets, leading to more regionalized incentive schemes, like Clean Fuel Production Credit in the US.
Low to moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Efficient risk mitigating actions and controls in place.
Moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
Substantial risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
Risks related to Nestes business
70
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Risk type Risk level
Strategic
Technology Neste’s proprietary NEXBTL production technology is a proven technology for producing high-quality diesel and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) from renewable raw materials. However, there
is no assurance that this competitive position will continue as new players enter the market, and current competitors develop their technologies or preferences, either customer or legislative.
The more rapid than anticipated development of alternative feedstocks and production technologies for liquid fuels, the evolution and adoption of engine technologies, and the introduction of
alternative powertrains could increase competition for NEXBTL, which may decrease demand and lower margins for Neste’s products. Furthermore, the demand for and margins of Neste’s
products could be adversely affected by regulatory preferences for technologies or products that compete with Neste’s.
Competition Increases in global renewable refining and co-processing capacity relative to growth in demand for the renewable products may have a material adverse effect on Neste. Staying ahead of
the competition requires continuous improvement, the ability to challenge current business models and a strong focus on innovations such as new production technologies and feedstock
platforms. Neste’s ability to source renewable feedstocks at quantities sufficient for its production targets and at acceptable prices is vital to achieving its strategic objectives. If new compet-
itor capacities lead to supplies of renewable products exceeding demand, or if Neste’s renewable products become less competitive, it may reduce Neste’s refining margins for renewable
products.
Project risks Successful projects play a key role in Neste’s strategy deployment, operational development and the digitization of processes. Possible delays in growth projects or in the ramp-up of new
production facilities pose a risk to Neste. Significant delays in project planning or execution may also reduce operational efficiency or impair Neste’s ability to secure its competitive position
in the future.
Operational
Business continuity The importance of business continuity management has been highlighted in the changing environment. At the company level, scenario work has played an important role, e.g., in testing
potential market environment drivers and resilience to various scenarios.
At the operational level, Neste’s business performance greatly depends on the continuous reliability of its refining activities. Any shutdown of Neste’s operations, whether planned or
unplanned, could have a material adverse effect on Neste’s business. In addition to the planned maintenance turnarounds, disruptions in the supply of utilities or breakdown of critical machin-
ery could cause unexpected shutdowns that would affect Neste’s ability to fulfill demand for end products. Likewise, interruptions in the supply chain and logistics network are a risk for Neste
including inherent risks in maritime operations.
Neste has insurance programs in place to provide protection e.g. in respect of its industrial assets. However, Neste is not insured against all potential losses. Neste could incur significant
uninsured losses arising from events including operational failures, deliberate sabotage or natural hazards. Such events could have a material adverse effect on Neste's business and results
of operations.
Safety and quality As Neste operates in a high-hazard industry there are inherent safety risks to people and the environment. To manage these risks Neste has robust safety and environmental management
systems in place. Neste’s products and services must also continuously meet customer requirements related, e.g., to product quality and sustainability. Evolving customer requirements,
complex sourcing and logistics networks and production methods increase the exposure to quality risks that need to be managed well to maintain the high-quality brand image. As risk mit-
igation, Neste has implemented systematic quality management measures, both in its own operations and in partner networks.
Low to moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Efficient risk mitigating actions and controls in place.
Moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
Substantial risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
71
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Risk type Risk level
Operational
Market risks
Neste’s financial results are primarily affected by the price differential, or margin, between refined petroleum and renewable product prices; and the prices for the crude oil, different vegeta-
ble oils and other feedstock used. Historically, refining margins have been volatile, and they are likely to continue to be so in the future. The main factors that may affect the refining margins
include:
Changes in the aggregate demand for and supply of raw materials and products;
Changes in the demand for and supply of specific raw materials and products;
Raw materials and product price fluctuations; and
The evolution of worldwide refining capacity, and especially the development of refining capacity related to petroleum and renewable products similar to Neste’s.
Volatility in oil and gas markets is expected to remain high due to eg. supply risks associated with the Ukraine war, conflicts in the Middle East and trade tensions. In the renewable fuels mar-
ket, fuel supply and demand are impacted by changing regulation and trade politics, both on the feedstock and product side. Overall supportive trend for energy transition has incentivized
growth in renewables production capacity whereas demand and renewables margin levels are highly dependent on both regulatory and voluntary demand growth.
As a part of risk management, Neste uses derivative instruments to protect its position against fluctuations in commodity prices. Neste is exposed to foreign exchange risks because most
of the sales are denominated in US dollars, whereas operating expenses (except the purchase of raw materials) are recorded in euros. Neste limits the uncertainties related to changes in for-
eign exchange rates by hedging its currency risks in contracted and forecasted cash flows and balance sheet exposures. More information about market risks can be found in the Financial
statements Note 3 section of the Annual Report.
Compliance Neste’s operations and products are subject to extensive regulation (incl. environmental, health and safety, sustainability). General regulatory requirements in areas like commodity trading
and data protection have also contributed to the formalization of operating procedures. As Neste’s supply base has become more fragmented and diversified, and global supply chains have
expanded, there is an increased exposure to regulatory requirements, as well as business conduct and sustainability risks. It is critical that Neste stays at all times compliant with various
regulatory acts and sanction regimes. Non-compliance with applicable regulation or external requirements would have both adverse financial and reputational impact on Neste.
Counterparty
and credit risks
Counterparty risk arises from all business relationships where Neste is exposed to the counterparty’s failure to perform according to Neste’s requirements and contractual commitments.
The extent of counterparty risk has increased along the continued diversification of Neste’s supply base and customer segments. To manage the risk, Neste has implemented systematic
controls for counterparty screening and monitoring. Especially on the sales side, Neste is also exposed to credit risk, i.e., the potential failure of a counterparty to meet its contractual payment
obligations. Risk magnitude depends on the size of the exposure concerned and the counterparty’s creditworthiness, which is assessed systematically both during onboarding and during
the relationship.
Sustainability risks
The most significant sustainability risks that relate to Neste’s own operations or to the extended enterprise have been reported in line with the requirements of the Sustainability statement as
a part of the Review by the Board of Directors.
Information
security and cyber
Neste's core business processes rely heavily on the secure and reliable operation of its information technology (IT) systems and the availability of critical data. While Neste leverages digitali-
zation and emerging technologies to enhance operational efficiency and innovation, it recognizes the evolving threat landscape posed by increasingly sophisticated cyberattacks, particularly
targeting the oil and gas sector.
Neste acknowledges that disruptions to its key IT systems, data breaches, violations of data privacy regulations, malicious cyberattacks or any other malicious attempts targeting operational
technology (OT) and industrial control systems (ICS) could significantly impact business operations, profitability, and reputation. Therefore, Neste is committed to implementing and maintaining
a robust cybersecurity program to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of its critical assets.
Low to moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Efficient risk mitigating actions and controls in place.
Moderate risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
Substantial risk level and potential impact on the execution of set targets and objectives.
Limited risk mitigation possibilities, area of risk management focus.
72
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Dear Shareholder,
I am pleased to present the first remuneration report
since my appointment as Chair of the Neste Board and
Personnel and Remuneration Committee.
At Neste, we want to ensure that our remuneration
supports the business strategy and performance on all
organizational levels. We believe competitive and fair
rewarding will contribute to Neste’s long-term financial
success, encouraging value-based behavior and individ-
ual accountability. It also contributes to long-term value
for all our stakeholders.
The year 2025 was Heikki Malinen’s first full year as
the President and CEO, during which Neste focused
on selected priorities to improve profitability, operational
excellence and safety. In 2025, all Neste’s business areas
had solid performance – successful commercial opera-
tions in Renewable Products, high operational availabil-
ity in Oil Products and good operational performance in
Marketing and Services.
In 2025, Neste renewed its short-term incentive
(STI) plan to better support the company's priorities by
more focused goal structure and metrics. The aim is to
enhance overall performance, drive operational excel-
lence, and foster continuous improvement across all
businesses and functions. Performance is measured by
all businesses’ comparable EBITDA, group free cash
flow and safety metrics. Solid business performance is
reflected in the short-term incentives (STI) that will be
paid in 2026 for the financial year 2025.
Over the past three years, Neste faced significant
challenges in the markets, which affected the develop-
ment of Neste’s shareholder return. The Performance
Share Plan (PSP) 2023–2025 main performance met-
ric was relative Total Shareholder Return (relative TSR)
of Neste shares compared to the STOXX Europe 600
index between 2023 and 2025 with a weight of 80%.
The Neste Total Shareholder Return was compared to
the index at the 1.3th percentile and the result of this
metric was 0%. The second performance metric was
combined Greenhouse Gas impact with a weight of
20%. The result of this metric was 0%. Consequently,
no shares reward will be paid in 2026 under the Perfor-
mance share plan (PSP) 2023–2025.
In 2025, Neste renewed its long-term incentive (LTI)
plan to support the company’s strategy implementation
and long-term value creation. The new performance
metrics are Renewable Fuels Sales Volume and Neste
comparable ROACE. We at Neste believe these new
metrics will further encourage management’s and key
employee’s commitment to Neste’s sustainable growth.
Simultaneously, a pay cap for paid total variable remu-
neration was implemented and set at 230% of annual
fixed compensation for the CEO and at 200% of annual
fixed compensation for the senior management.
Neste continues to utilize short- and long-term incen-
tive plans to drive the company's performance and long-
term financial success. To ensure continuity and clarity,
in 2026 metrics for variable pay plans will be the same
as in 2025.
Neste Remuneration Report 2025
Letter from the Chair of the Neste Board of Directors
The following Remuneration Report outlines the remu-
neration of the members of the Board of Directors, the
President and CEO Heikki Malinen and the previous
President and CEO Matti Lehmus for the financial year
2025.
I welcome any feedback on Neste’s Remuneration
Report for 2025.
Pasi Laine
Chair of the Board of Directors and
Personnel and Remuneration Committee
73
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
This Remuneration Report has been prepared in accordance with the Finnish Corporate Governance Code 2025,
and the requirements set forth in the Finnish Limited Liability Companies Act, the Finnish Securities Markets Act and
the Decree of the Ministry of Finance. The report will be presented at the 2026 AGM of Neste for an advisory share-
holder vote.
Our remuneration programs at Neste reflect our longstanding remuneration principles of supporting the strat-
egy, paying for performance and thereby supporting Neste’s long-term financial success, encouraging value-based
behavior and individual accountability, and paying competitively and fairly.
Based on our remuneration principles, we have designed our remuneration policies, practices and processes to
ensure that we can compete and retain the best talents in the diverse markets in which we operate. We believe that
our performance-based remuneration programs, combined with selecting the right individuals for key positions, tar-
geted talent development, proactive succession planning and appropriate market competitive compensation are key
to our future success.
Introduction
For our CEO, a significant proportion of remuneration is derived from variable pay to ensure that there is a strong
alignment between sustainable value creation for shareholders, company performance and compensation. The Board
of Directors sets the targets for both short- and long-term incentives, and the variable payouts are directly linked to
strategic financial and ESG measures.
Application of the Remuneration Policy in 2025
The remuneration for the Board of Directors and the CEOs during the financial year 2025 was executed in accor-
dance with the 2024 Remuneration Policy. No deviations from the Remuneration Policy have been made, and no
remuneration of the Board of Directors or the CEOs has been reclaimed or restated during the financial year 2025.
Remuneration and company performance over the last five financial years
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Company performance (in EUR million)
Comparable EBITDA 1,920 3,537 3,458 1,252 1,683
Paid compensation (in EUR thousands)
Average compensation of Members of the Board
1)
51 73 63 83 83
President and CEO
2)
2,046 1,436 2,014 1,689 2,839
Average compensation of Neste employee
3)
78 86 89 85 90
Average compensation of Neste employee in Finland
3)
72 76 77 74 80
1)
Includes all fees paid to the members (annual board fees, meeting fees). The payment practice changed in 2022 and board fee was paid monthly until AGM and total annual board fee from board membership 2022–2023 was paid in May 2022.
2)
Taxable value of the remuneration in each year, includes all remuneration elements: fixed salary including benefits, short- and long-term incentive payments and supplementary pension contributions. The total amount reflects the remuneration of Peter Vanacker until 4/2022,
Matti Lehmus from 5/2022 until 14 October 2024 and Heikki Malinen from 15 October 2024 onwards.
3)
Includes all wages and salaries incl. incentive payments (STI based on accrual, LTI based on accounting value) without indirect employee costs (social security costs, pension costs, other costs) divided by the average number of personnel during the year.
74
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
The Annual General Meeting decides on the remuneration for the members of the Board, based on the proposal of
the Shareholders’ Nomination Board, for one period at a time until the closure of the next AGM. On 25 March 2025,
the 2025 AGM confirmed the following annual fees for the members of the Board of Directors. 99.34% of the votes
cast were in favor of the proposal of the Shareholders’ Nomination Board.
Remuneration of the Board of Directors for the previous financial year
Chair 165,000 EUR per annum
Vice Chair 90,000 EUR per annum
Chair of Audit Committee
1)
90,000 EUR per annum
Members 75,000 EUR per annum
Meeting fees
Meeting held in the member’s home country 1,000 EUR
Meeting held outside the member’s home country 2,000 EUR
1)
If he or she does not simultaneously act as Chair or Vice Chair of the Board
EUR Total annual fee Meeting fees Total
Pasi Laine, Chair
1)
165,000 25,000 190,000
John Abbott, Vice Chair
2)
90,000 21,000 111,000
Nick Elmslie 75,000 29,000 104,000
Anna Hyvönen
3)
75,000 16,000 91,000
Just Jansz 75,000 23,000 98,000
Essimari Kairisto
3)
90,000 20,000 110,000
Conrad Keijzer 75,000 26,000 101,000
Sari Mannonen 75,000 24,000 99,000
Former Board members
Matti Kähkönen (Chair until 25 March 2025) - 3,000 3,000
Eeva Sipilä (Vice Chair until 13 February 2025) - 4,000 4,000
Johanna Söderström (Member until 25 March 2025) - 6,000 6,000
1)
Chair of the Board since 25 March 2025.
2)
Vice Chair of the Board since 25 March 2025.
3)
Member of the Board since 25 March 2025.
Remuneration has been paid from the parent company.
Meeting fees were paid based on attendance, plus compensation for expenses in accordance with the Company’s
travel guidelines.
The meeting fee for meetings held over the telephone or through other means of data communication was paid
according to the fee payable for meetings held in each member’s home country. The meeting attendance fees include
meeting fees paid due to special tasks set by the Board of Directors, but not travel expenses.
Details of the shareholdings of the Board of Directors are shown on the web pages.
Remuneration paid to the members of the Board in 2025
The AGM 2025 decided that 40% of the fixed annual fee was to be paid in the form of shares, and 60% in cash.
The shares were purchased directly on behalf of the Board members within two weeks following the publication of
the interim report for the period 1 January to 31 March 2025 from the market at a price formed in public trading.
The Company has paid all costs and transfer tax related to the purchase of Company shares. Transfer tax has been
handled as taxable income for each member. The total cash part of the annual Board fee for the Board membership
period 2025–2026 were paid in May 2025. Meeting fees were paid during the year after the meetings.
75
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Neste’s Board of Directors decides on the remuneration of the President and CEO. The available remuneration ele-
ments are defined in Neste’s Remuneration Policy and are aligned with market practices. The remuneration of the
CEO consists of a fixed annual remuneration, including a base salary and fringe benefits, and variable remuneration,
including short- and long-term incentives plans and a supplementary pension.
Variable remuneration
The President and CEO’s short-term incentives, including the terms and conditions, are determined by Neste’s Board
of Directors. The Board of Directors annually sets and evaluates targets for the President and CEO. The maximum
short-term incentive for the current President and CEO was 120% in 2025.
The Board of Directors decides on and implements Neste’s long-term incentive plans and the earning opportu-
nity for the President and CEO. The purpose of these plans is to drive Neste’s long-term performance and success.
Currently the maximum LTI earning opportunity for the President and CEO is 200% of annual fixed salary at grant.
The combined value of variable remuneration elements (the STI and LTI) paid during a calendar year cannot exceed
230% of annual fixed compensation.
Supplementary pension
The supplementary pension of the current President and CEO is a defined contribution plan with an annual contribu-
tion of 20% of the fixed annual salary and a retirement age of 66 years.
Remuneration of the President and CEO in 2025
President and CEO’s total remuneration Paid in 2025 (EUR)
Fixed annual salary
1)
1,200,240
Short-term incentive plan
2)
11,340
Long-term incentive plan, taxable value
of one-time supplementary arrangement 1,250,000 EUR paid in shares
3)
1,375,573
Supplementary pension 252,000
Total 2,839,153
Proportion of fixed and variable remuneration (supplementary pension excluded)
Fixed 46%
Variable 54%
1)
Benefits and vacation pay included in the fixed remuneration.
2)
Based on the financial year 2024 performance and prorated to start date.
3)
Taxable value of one-time supplementary arrangement of 1,250,000 EUR paid in shares that vested in October 2025. The monetary
amount of this reward was converted to shares based on the fair value of Neste share which prevailed at the vesting time. The difference
between the value of this reward at vesting and the taxable value on the date of actual payment is due to the development of the share
price. At vesting the share price used was EUR 16.42 (based on volume weighted average price during 8 August – 29 October 2025)
and the date of payment 31 October 2025 the share price was EUR 18.07 (volume weighted average price on 31 October 2025).
The previous CEO Matti Lehmus received in 2025 as termination benefits in accordance with his contract
475,430 EUR fixed salary including benefits and vacation pay, 162,672 EUR STI (STI 2024 paid in 2025 and STI
2025 prorated until end date), 4,742 EUR LTI payment for PSP 2022–2024, 56,329 EUR supplementary pension
payment and 450,630 EUR severance payment of six months salary.
Remuneration has been paid from the parent company.
The table below includes the taxable value of the remuneration for the President and CEO Heikki Malinen:
76
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
STI 2024,
paid in 2025
STI 2025,
to be paid in March 2026
Performance metric
Weight
in 2024
2024 Performance
outcome %
Threshold 50%
Target 100%
Maximum 200%
Weight
in 2025
2025 Performance
outcome %
Minimum 0%
Maximum 100%
Renewable Products
comparable EBITDA 30% 0 35% 70%
Oil Products comparable
EBITDA 20% 0 25% 62%
Group Free Cash Flow 20% 0 30% 100%
Comparable ROACE 10% 0 - -
Group Safety (TRIF) 10% 60 5% 13%
Group Process Safety (PSER) 10% 0 5% 67%
Total weighted outcome
1)
100% 6 100% 74%
The maximum short-term incentive for the President and CEO is 120% in 2026. Details of the short-term incen-
tive plan 2026 metrics for the President and CEO for 2026, potential reward payment in March 2027:
Performance metric Weight
Renewable Products comparable EBITDA, MEUR 35%
Oil Products comparable EBITDA, MEUR 25%
Group Free Cash Flow, MEUR 30%
Group Safety (TRIF) 5%
Group Process Safety (PSER) 5%
1)
With performance metric outcomes without rounding
Short-term incentives
The purpose of the short-term incentives is to reward and incentivize improvements in short-term financial and oper-
ational performance and support the delivery of the business strategy.
The incentive payment of 1,512,000 EUR will be paid in March 2026 for the President and CEO Heikki Malinen.
According to his contractual agreement, STI 2025 and STI 2026 include a multiplier and final STI payment will be mul-
tiplied by two. However the maximum STI payment is capped at 120% of the annual fixed compensation, and any
STI reward exceeding this will not be paid.
Below are details of the short-term incentive plans in 2024 and 2025. STI scale changed for 2025 related to the
renewal of the short-term incentive plan.
77
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Corporate Governance Statement Risk management Remuneration report
Long-term incentives
The objectives of the share-based long-term incentive scheme are to align the interests of Neste’ management and
key employees with those of the Company’s shareholders and, thus, to promote shareholder value creation in the
long term, to commit management to achieving Neste’s strategic targets and to retain its key employees.
Performance Share Plan 2023–2025 will vest in 2026. The plan had a three year-long performance period for both
metrics and the total performance outcome was 0%.
Performance
Share Plan Performance metric Weight
Performance
metric
outcome %
Total weighted
Performance
outcome % Number of max gross shares granted Number of gross shares vested
Vesting
time
Heikki Malinen Matti Lehmus Heikki Malinen Matti Lehmus
PSP 2022–2024 Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared
to the STOXX Europe 600 Index
80% 0% 2% - 26,400 - 528 2025
Combined Greenhouse Gas Impact 2022–2024 20% 10%
PSP 2023–2025 Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared
to the STOXX Europe 600 Index
80% 0% 0% Prorated 29,097 from
employment start date
Original 23,600,
prorated 18,683
until end date
0 0 2026
Combined Greenhouse Gas Impact 2023–2025 20% 0%
PSP 2024–2026 Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared
to the STOXX Europe 600 Index
80% - - Prorated 54,038 from
employment start date
Original 33,700
Prorated 15,446
until end date
- - 2027
Combined Greenhouse Gas Impact 2024–2026 20% - -
PSP 2025–2027 Renewable Fuels Sales Volume 2025–2027 60% - - 290,200 n/a n/a 2028
Neste comparable ROACE 2027 40% - -
Restricted
Share Plan
RSP 2022–2024
RSP 2023–2025
RSP 2024–2026
- - - - 1,250,000 EUR
in shares
n/a 76,123
RSP 2022–2024: 53,700
RSP 2023–2025: 18,680
RSP 2024–2026: 3,743
n/a 2025
The President and CEO Heikki Malinen was also entitled to a one-time supplementary arrangement of 1,250,000
EUR payable in shares (Restricted Share Plan) which vested in October 2025. This was granted at hire in recognition
of forfeiting previous employer awards according to Neste Remuneration Policy. The one-time award was granted in
shares to create a link to company long-term share performance and encourage share ownership. The President and
CEO is required to accumulate and maintain a shareholding which is equivalent to the annual fixed salary.
78
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Review by the
Board of Directors
Review by the Board of Directors 79
Sustainability statement 86
Key gures 146
Calculation of key gures 148
79
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Review by the Board of Directors 2025
The year 2025 marked a turning point for Neste, and the company succeeded in improving its financial performance. The beginning
of the year was challenging for the company in many ways amidst depressed oil and renewable products markets. To change course,
the company decisively initiated a group-wide performance improvement program, including strict capital discipline. During the
year, Neste managed to streamline the operations, improve cost-competitiveness and strengthen the financial performance. While
the program continues in 2026 and there is still a lot to do, Neste’s operational efficiency and financial position have significantly
improved. At the same time, the company is seeing favorable regulatory developments and increasing demand for renewable fuels
in Europe.
Group full-year comparable EBITDA reached EUR 1,683 (1,252) million. The performance improvement program managed to
reach EUR 376 million EBITDA run rate improvement in 2025. The program exceeded the target of EUR 350 million EBITDA run
rate improvement one year ahead of the original timeline of the end of 2026. The free cash flow was EUR 759 (-341) million driven
by improved business performance, tight working capital management and successful execution of the performance improvement
program. This decreased the company’s leverage ratio to 34.3% (36.1%), which is well below its financial target of 40%.
In Renewable Products, the full-year comparable sales margin was USD 411 (377)/ton and the segment’s comparable EBITDA
improved to EUR 764 (514) million. Sales volume in Renewable Products reached 4.1 (3.7) million tons. The renewable diesel market
improved towards the end of the year.
In Oil Products, the full-year total refining margin was USD 14.0 (14.1)/bbl and comparable EBITDA increased to EUR 808 (633)
million. Average refinery utilization rate of the Porvoo refinery was 90% (76%) in 2025.
In Marketing & Services, the comparable EBITDA for the full year reached EUR 111 (101) million.
Neste’s strategic investment project in Rotterdam proceeded throughout 2025 and when completed the expanded refinery will
be optimally positioned to support the growing European renewables market. The investment will increase Neste’s total renewables
annual nameplate production capacity to 6.8 Mt.
The Board has proposed a dividend payout of 0.20 euros (0.20) per share for the year 2025 to the Annual General Meeting.
Figures in parentheses refer to the financial statements for 2024, unless otherwise noted.
The Group’s results for 2025
Neste's full-year 2025 revenue totaled EUR 19,016 (20,635) million. Lower prices reduced revenue by EUR -1.2 billion. This was
compensated by volume increases in both Renewable Products and Oil Products that resulted in EUR 2.0 billion positive impact.
Currency exchange rates together with lower Oil Products trading volume and trading price had an approximately EUR -2.4 billion
negative impact on revenue.
Group comparable EBITDA was EUR 1,683 (1,252) million. Higher sales volumes and margins supported Renewable Products
with comparable EBITDA increasing to EUR 764 (514) million and higher sales margins increased Oil Products' comparable EBITDA
to EUR 808 (633) million. Marketing & Services’ comparable EBITDA rose to EUR 111 (101) million.
Group EBITDA was EUR 1,438 (1,005) million. Inventory valuation losses were EUR -159 (-359) million and changes in the fair
value of open commodity and currency derivatives EUR -42 (84) million. Organizational restructuring related one-off costs booked
totaled EUR 37 million. These one-off costs have been eliminated from comparable EBITDA. Profit before income taxes was EUR
199 (-113) million, and net profit was EUR 144 (-95) million. Earnings per share were EUR 0.19 (-0.12).
80
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
2025 2024
Comparable EBITDA 1,683 1,252
- inventory valuation gains/losses -159 -359
- changes in the fair value of open commodity and currency derivatives -42 84
- capital gains/losses 4 -2
- other adjustments -49 29
EBITDA 1,438 1,005
Revenue 2025 2024
Renewable Products 8,095 7,321
Oil Products 9,322 11,829
Marketing & Services 4,310 4,687
Others 166 125
Eliminations -2,878 -3,326
Total 19,016 20,635
Comparable EBITDA 2025 2024
Renewable Products 764 514
Oil Products 808 633
Marketing & Services 111 101
Others -1 -1
Eliminations 1 6
Total 1,683 1,252
Operating profit 2025 2024
Renewable Products 151 -347
Oil Products 325 345
Marketing & Services 82 72
Others -62 -51
Eliminations 6 6
Total 503 25
Group key figures, MEUR
Financial targets
Neste’s key financial targets are to reach EUR 350 million EBITDA
1)
run rate improvement by the end of 2026 from the performance
improvement program, and to maintain the leverage ratio below 40%. At the end of December, the EBITDA run rate improvement
from the performance improvement program reached EUR 376 million, and leverage ratio was well below the 40% target at 34.3%.
Cash flow, investments, and financing
The Group’s net cash generated from operating activities totaled EUR 1,747 (1,154) million in 2025. The increase to the previous
year resulted from improved profitability and release of net working capital. The Group's net working capital in days outstanding was
34.7 (39.4) days on a rolling 12-month basis at the end of the year. Despite the continued capital expenditure in Rotterdam refinery
expansion project, the Group’s cash flow before financing activities improved to EUR 759 (-341) million during 2025.
MEUR 2025 2024
EBITDA 1,438 1,005
Capital gains/losses -3 1
Other adjustments 139 -150
Change in net working capital 364 454
Finance cost, net
1)
-180 -150
Income taxes paid -11 -5
Net cash generated from operating activities 1,747 1,154
Capital expenditure -936 -1,563
Other investing activities -52 67
Free cash flow (Cash flow before financing activities) 759 -341
Cash-out investments excluding M&A were EUR 923 (1,552) million, and totaled EUR 939 (1,566) million including M&A in 2025.
Renewable Products' investments amounted to EUR 753 (1,012) million, Oil Products’ investments totaled EUR 139 (466) million
and Marketing & Services' investments were EUR 24 (27) million. Investments in Others were EUR 23 (61) million. The comparison
figure in both Group and Oil Products segment is impacted by the Porvoo turnaround 2024.
Neste completed several financing transactions in 2025. These included the issuance of a EUR 700 million green bond through
its Euro Medium Term Note (EMTN) program and refinancing of its EUR 1,300 million syndicated multicurrency revolving credit
agreement. Furthermore, Neste refinanced a total of EUR 500 million of debt.
Interest-bearing net debt was EUR 3,817 (4,192) million at the end of December 2025. The net debt ratio to rolling 12 months
EBITDA was 2.7 (4.2). The average interest rate of borrowing at the end of December was 3.8% (3.3%) and the average maturity
was 3.9 (4.1) years.
1)
The Finance cost, net has been adjusted in 2025 to exclude the effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held in line with IAS 7.
The comparison figures have been adjusted accordingly.
1)
EBITDA improvement vs. 2024 baseline, including depreciation of leases
81
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
US dollar exchange rate 2025 2024
EUR/USD, market rate 1.13 1.08
EUR/USD, effective rate
1)
1.10 1.09
1)
The effective rate includes the impact of currency hedges.
Key financials 2025 2024
Revenue, MEUR 8,095 7,321
Comparable EBITDA, MEUR 764 514
EBITDA, MEUR 718 242
Operating profit, MEUR 151 -347
Net assets, MEUR 8,863 9,064
Comparable sales margin, USD/ton 411 377
Key drivers 2025 2024
Renewable diesel reference gross margin
1)
, USD/ton 435 460
Biomass-based diesel (D4) RIN, USD/RIN 1.01 0.59
California LCFS Credit, USD/CO
2
ton 56 60
Waste and residues’ share of total feedstock, % 95 90
1)
RD Reference gross margin = 60% Argus HVO Class II less UCO CIF ARA adjusted by standard production yield, 40% Argus R100 UCO California
less Argus UCO US Gulf Coast adjusted by standard production yield.
Segment reviews
Neste's businesses are grouped into three reporting segments: Renewable Products, Oil Products and Marketing & Services.
Renewable Products
The Group's liquid funds and committed, unutilized credit facilities amounted to EUR 3,567 (2,880) million at the end of December.
There are no financial covenants in the Group’s loan agreements.
In accordance with its hedging policy, Neste hedges a large part of its net foreign currency exposure for the next 12 months, mainly
using forward contracts and currency options. The most important hedged currency is the US dollar. At the end of December, the
Group's foreign currency hedging ratio was approximately 52% of the sales margin for the next 12 months.
Renewable Products' 2025 comparable sales margin reached USD 411 (377)/ton. The segment’s full-year comparable EBITDA rose
to EUR 764 (514) million. Sales volumes increased and contributed EUR 420 million to comparable EBITDA year-over-year. However,
due to higher feedstock costs, sales margin had a negative impact of EUR -164 million while a weaker US dollar had a negative
impact of EUR -72 million on the segment's comparable EBITDA compared to the previous year. The segment's fixed costs were
EUR 43 million lower than in 2024. The Blender’s Tax Credit (BTC) contribution decreased from EUR 590 million in 2024 to EUR 27
million in 2025 as it was only applicable for SAF sales until September of 2025. Neste recognized EUR 126 million from Clean Fuel
Production Credits (CFPC) in 2025.
Production 2025 2024
Renewable Diesel
1)
, 1,000 ton 3,313 2,981
SAF, 1,000 ton 841 526
Other products, 1,000 ton 89 87
Total 4,244 3,594
Utilization rate
2)
, own production, % 73 65
1)
Including production from Martinez joint operation.
2)
Based on nameplate capacity of 4.5 Mton/a of own operations
Sales 2025 2024
Renewable Diesel, 1,000 ton 3,175 3,225
SAF, 1,000 ton 867 412
Other products, 1,000 ton 93 92
Total 4,134 3,729
Share of RD & SAF sales volumes to Europe, % 72 51
Share of RD & SAF sales volumes to North America, % 28 49
In 2025, European end product markets were weak in the first half but strengthened during the second half of the year as the
market began preparing for EU RED III (Renewable Energy Directive) implementations. At the end of the year, the renewable diesel
benchmark HVO class II market price was nearly 700 USD/t and SAF 400 USD/t higher compared to previous year. Strong end of
year performance was driven by constraints in production and stronger demand while imports stayed contained following the EU
anti-dumping duties on Chinese biomass-based diesel introduced in February. For most of the year, SAF traded at a discount to
HVO II except from August to November when SAF imports were at a lower level.
In the US, the year was characterized by uncertainty over regulation. Mid-year, markets strengthened on release of IRS’s Clean
Fuel Production Credit (CFPC) plans, but as the year progressed, uncertainty returned due to the delay in the finalization of the
Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) 2026 Renewable Fuel Obligation (RVO) proposal. This uncertainty impacted US product
margins and feedstock demand negatively. As new regulation was indicated to favor North American feedstocks, demand for
imported feedstocks reduced, which then increased the availability of feedstocks globally but the prices remained above the previous
year’s level.
82
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Key financials 2025 2024
Revenue, MEUR 9,322 11,829
Comparable EBITDA, MEUR 808 633
EBITDA, MEUR 639 667
Operating profit, MEUR 325 345
Net assets, MEUR 1,999 2,300
Total refining margin, USD/bbl 14.0 14.1
Production 2025 2024
Refinery
Production, 1,000 ton 11,278 9,652
Utilization rate, % 90 76
Refinery production costs, USD/bbl 6.5 6.7
Oil Products
Oil Products' full-year comparable EBITDA rose to EUR 808 (633) million. The total refining margin averaged USD 14.0/bbl (14.1/bbl)
in 2025 and had a negative impact of EUR -44 million on the comparable EBITDA compared to the previous year. The margin was
weighed down by mild winter in the first quarter and higher supply costs in the second quarter but strengthened markedly during
the second half of the year. Sales volumes were at a higher level and had a positive impact of EUR 187 million on the comparable
EBITDA year-over-year. Currency exchange rates had a negative impact of EUR -31 million on the comparable EBITDA, and the
segment’s fixed costs were EUR 13 million lower than in 2024.
Crude oil prices were volatile during 2025 and Brent traded between USD 59/bbl and USD 82/bbl. Oil markets were affected by
macro-economic uncertainties, geopolitical events, sanctions and OPEC’s decision to unwind production cuts which drove global
oil inventories up.
European refining margins were volatile but higher than in 2024. After a milder first half of the year, margins strengthened clearly
during the second half as supply side drivers supported the markets. On average, both diesel and gasoline cracks were above their
long-term averages in 2025. Key utility prices did not change materially year-over-year.
Sales from in-house production, by product category (1,000 t) 2025 % 2024 %
Middle distillates
1)
5,688 48 4,626 46
Light distillates
2)
4,461 38 3,877 38
Heavy fuel oil 1,087 9 1,079 11
Other products 632 5 565 6
Total 11,868 100 10,147 100
1)
Diesel, jet fuel, heating oil, low sulphur marine fuels
2)
Motor gasoline, gasoline components, LPG
Sales from in-house production, by market area (1,000 t) 2025 % 2024 %
Baltic Sea area
1)
7,778 66 6,606 65
Other Europe 3,665 31 2,401 24
North America 142 1 443 4
Other areas 284 2 697 7
Total 11,868 100 10,147 100
1)
Finland, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Denmark
Marketing & Services
Key financials 2025 2024
Revenue, MEUR 4,310 4,687
Comparable EBITDA, MEUR 111 101
EBITDA, MEUR 109 100
Operating profit, MEUR 82 72
Net assets, MEUR 215 198
Marketing & Services segment's full-year comparable EBITDA was EUR 111 (101) million. Lower market demand driven by the mild
winter early in the year decreased sales volumes and had a negative impact of EUR -4 million. Unit margins increased and had a
positive impact of EUR 11 million on the comparable EBITDA. Prior year margins were negatively impacted by inventory losses from
decreased global fuel prices. The segment’s fixed costs were EUR 1 million higher year-over-year.
Sales volumes by main product categories, million liters 2025 2024
Gasoline, station sales 615 608
Diesel, station sales 1,526 1,549
Heating oil 773 842
Net sales by market area, MEUR 2025 2024
Finland 3,336 3,657
Baltic countries 974 1,030
Total 4,310 4,687
83
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Breakdown of share ownership as of 31 December 2025
By the number of shares owned
No. of shares
No. of
shareholders
% of
shareholders
Total no.
of shares
% of
shares
1–100 91,574 47.11 3,579,639 0.47
101–500 63,261 32.55 16,086,792 2.09
501–1,000 18,742 9.64 13,856,331 1.80
1,001–5,000 17,850 9.18 37,235,165 4.84
5,001–10,000 1,849 0.95 12,873,619 1.67
10,001–50,000 934 0.48 17,417,620 2.26
50,001–100,000 81 0.04 5,505,247 0.72
100,001–500,000 50 0.03 10,182,146 1.32
500,001+ 41 0.02 652,474,499 84.82
Total 194,382 100.00 769,211,058 100.00
of which nominee registered 11 0.00 201,854,362 26.24
By the owner sector % of shares
State of Finland 44.2
Non-Finnish shareholders 26.4
Households 11.7
General government 10.0
Financial and insurance companies 3.2
Corporations 3.0
Non-profit organizations 1.6
Total 100.0
Largest shareholders as of 31 December 2025
Shareholder Shares % of shares
Prime Minister's Office 340,107,618 44.22
Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company 24,891,508 3.24
Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 23,018,591 2.99
Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Company 10,430,000 1.36
The Finnish Social Insurance Institution 6,100,272 0.79
The State Pension Fund 5,000,000 0.65
Kurikan Kaupunki 4,652,625 0.60
OP-Finland 3,056,233 0.40
Nordea Bank Abp 2,709,897 0.35
St1 Nordic Corporation 2,530,000 0.33
Keele Oy 2,400,000 0.31
Säästöpankki Kotimaa Mutual Fund 1,983,290 0.26
Veritas Pension Insurance Company Ltd. 1,852,429 0.24
Danske Invest Finnish Equity Fund 1,821,556 0.24
Seligson & Co OMX Helsinki 25 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) 1,557,010 0.20
OP-Henkivakuutus Ltd. 1,520,272 0.20
Nordea Pro Finland Fund 1,515,680 0.20
Society of Swedish Literature in Finland 1,453,153 0.19
OP-Finland Index Fund 1,427,182 0.19
Nordea Fennia Fund 1,341,634 0.17
20 largest shareholders total 439,368,950 57.12
Nominee registered 201,854,362 26.24
Other shares 127,987,746 16.64
Total 769,211,058 100.00
Shares, share trading, and ownership
Neste’s shares are listed at Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd. The share price closed the year at EUR 19.41 up by 60.0% compared to the end
of 2024. At its highest during the year, the share price reached EUR 20.22, while the lowest share price was EUR 6.79. Market
capitalization was EUR 14.9 billion as of 31 December 2025. An average of 2.02 million shares were traded daily, representing 0.3%
of the company’s shares.
At the end of December 2025, Neste held 936,999 treasury shares. Neste’s share capital registered with the Trade Register totaled
EUR 40 million, and the total number of shares was 769,211,058.
The Board of Directors has authorizations to issue and buy back shares. The authorizations shall remain in force for 18 months
from the decision taken by the AGM on 25 March 2025. The Board is authorized to decide the issue and purchase of 23,000,000
(2.99%) Company shares.
As of 31 December 2025, the State of Finland owned directly 44.2% (44.2% at the end of 2024) of outstanding shares, foreign
institutions 26.4% (29.8%), Finnish institutions 17.7% (14.8%) and households 11.7% (11.2%).
84
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
first trading day of the Helsinki Stock Exchange following the publication of the interim report for the period 1 January to 31 March
2025. If the shares had not been purchased and/or delivered based on a reason pertaining to the Company or the Board member,
the fee would have been in cash in its entirety. The Company was responsible for any transfer tax potentially levied on the purchase.
Company Auditor
In accordance with a proposal by the Board of Directors, KPMG Oy Ab, Authorized Public Accountants, was re-elected as the
company's Auditor, with Authorized Public Accountant Leenakaisa Winberg as the principally responsible auditor for Neste Corporation,
until the end of the next AGM. Payment for their services shall be made in accordance with their invoice approved by the Company.
Sustainability Reporting Assurer
In accordance with a proposal by the Board of Directors, KPMG Oy Ab, Authorized Sustainability Audit Firm, was re-elected as
the company’s Sustainability Reporting Assurer, with Authorized Public Accountant, Authorized Sustainability Auditor Leenakaisa
Winberg as the principally responsible sustainability reporting assurer for Neste Corporation, until the end of the next AGM. Payment
for their services shall be made in accordance with their invoice approved by the Company.
Authorizing the Board of Directors to decide the buyback of Company shares
The AGM approved the authorization, under which the Board is authorized to decide the purchase of and/or take as security a
maximum of 23,000,000 Company shares using the Company's unrestricted equity. The number of shares shall be equivalent to
approximately 2.99% of the Company's total shares. The Buyback authorization shall remain in force for eighteen (18) months from
the decision taken by the AGM.
Authorizing the Board of Directors to decide on share issue
The AGM approved the authorization, under which the Board is authorized to take one or more decisions on the issuance of new
shares and/or the conveyance of treasury shares held by the Company, provided that the number of shares thereby issued and/or
conveyed totals a maximum of 23,000,000 shares, equivalent to approximately 2.99% of all the Company's shares. The authorization
shall remain in force for eighteen (18) months from the decision taken by the AGM.
Innovation
Neste's innovation expenditure totaled EUR 63 (86) million in 2025. The focus was on supporting and enhancing the competitiveness
of Neste's businesses. We continue to strengthen our innovation capabilities to grow and diversify our current raw materials base
and elevate refinery performance and safety.
Main events published during 2025
On 13 February, Neste announced that it started a performance improvement program and updated its financial targets and capital
allocation, including dividend for the year 2024. The goal of the performance improvement program is to secure the company’s
strong market position and cost competitiveness in renewable fuels and to enhance Neste’s financial performance. The program
targets a total of EUR 350 million EBITDA run rate improvement by the end of 2026, of which EUR 250 million from operational costs.
In order to further simplify its operating model and increase internal efficiency, the company conducted change negotiations. Also,
the schedule and costs of the Rotterdam refinery expansion project were re-evaluated.
On 13 February, Neste announced that Jori Sahlsten, M.Sc. (Paper Technology), had been appointed as Executive Vice President,
Oil Products, and member of the Neste Leadership Team as of 13 February 2025. Markku Korvenranta will continue as Executive
Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, and member of the Neste Leadership Team.
Corporate governance
Neste’s Corporate Governance Statement 2025 is issued separately from the Review by the Board of Directors. The Corporate
Governance Statement can be found, in addition to the Annual Report, at www.neste.com/investors/corporate-governance.
The control and management of Neste Corporation is divided between shareholders, the Board of Directors, and the President
and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). The Annual General Meeting of Shareholders appoints the Board of Directors based on a proposal
made by the Shareholders' Nomination Board. The term of office of the Board of Directors will expire at the end of the next Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders (AGM) following its election. Neste's President and CEO is appointed and expelled by the Board
of Directors.
Changes to the company's Articles of Association can be made at the General Meeting of Shareholders based on a proposal by
the Board of Directors.
Neste Corporation's Annual General Meeting (AGM) was held on 25 March 2025 in Helsinki. The AGM adopted the company's
Financial Statements and Consolidated Financial Statements for 2024 and discharged the Board of Directors and the President &
CEOs from liability for 2024. The AGM resolved to reject the remuneration report for 2024. The resolution made is advisory. The AGM
supported other proposals presented to the meeting.
Dividend payment
The AGM approved the Board of Directors' proposal that a dividend of EUR 0.20 per share would be paid on the basis of the
approved balance sheet for 2024.
The dividend was paid to shareholders registered in the shareholders' register of the Company maintained by Euroclear Finland
Oy on the record date of the dividend payment, which was 27 March 2025. The dividend was paid on 3 April 2025.
Composition and remuneration of the Board of Directors
In accordance with the proposal made by the Shareholders' Nomination Board, the AGM confirmed the number of members of the
Board of Directors at eight.
The AGM decided that the following were re-elected to serve until the end of the next AGM: John Abbott, Nick Elmslie, Just Jansz,
Conrad Keijzer, Pasi Laine and Sari Mannonen. Anna Hyvönen and Essimari Kairisto were elected as new members.
Pasi Laine was elected as the Chair and John Abbott as the Vice Chair of the Board.
The AGM decided on the remuneration to the Board for the term starting at the end of the 2025 AGM and ending at the end of
the 2026 AGM as follows:
Chair: EUR 165,000;
Vice Chair: EUR 90,000;
Chairs of the Committees: EUR 90,000 if the person does not simultaneously act as Chair or Vice Chair; and
Members: EUR 75,000.
The AGM decided on the remuneration for participation in Board or committee meetings:
EUR 1,000 for meetings, or
EUR 2,000 for meetings, if the member travels to the meeting outside his/her home country
The meeting fee for meetings held over the telephone or through other means of data communication is paid according to the
fee payable for meetings held in the member's home country.
In addition, compensation for expenses is paid in accordance with the Company's travel guidelines.
The AGM decided that a portion of 40% of the fixed annual fee would be paid in the form of shares and the remainder in cash.
Meeting fees would be paid in cash. The shares were purchased directly on behalf of the Board members within two weeks as of the
85
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
The uncertainty around trade sanctions such as tariffs in global trade continues, and they could affect economic growth, create
an uneven playing field and/or hurt the demand and supply balance in markets Neste operates in.
Regulatory development in the EU or individual member states or in the US may adversely affect Neste's Renewable Products
business, and such regulatory risks can materialize rapidly. Recent regulatory developments like mandate increases and transposition
of RED III into national laws can drive up demand for renewables. This development may also include risks relating to decreased
mandates or acceptance of various feedstocks, which can have a negative impact on Neste. Emphasizing national energy security
may lead to prioritization of domestic supply sources and companies, which may reduce feedstock availability and create pressure
on feedstock prices as well as create an unfair competitive environment, and hence, impact Neste’s business.
Other risks potentially affecting Neste's financial results in the next 12 months include scheduled or unexpected shutdowns or
delays in the ramp-up of production at Neste’s refineries, delays or cost overruns in Rotterdam refinery expansion project, potential
strikes, cyber and IT related risks, counterparty risks and outcome of legal disputes.
For more detailed information on Neste's risks and risk management, please refer to the Annual Report and the Notes to the
Financial Statement.
Sustainability risks
The Neste Corporate Risk Management Policy and supporting principles, requirements and processes also apply to sustainability
risks.
For more detailed information about Neste’s risks and risk management, please refer to Risk Management in the Annual Report’s
Governance chapter and the Notes to the Financial Statements. For more information about Neste’s sustainability risks, please see
Sustainability statement (CSRD).
Outlook
Guidance for 2026
Renewable Products' sales volumes in 2026 are expected to be approximately at the same level as in 2025.
Oil Products' sales volumes in 2026 are expected to be lower than in 2025 due to the planned maintenance turnaround.
Additional information
The Group's full-year 2026 cash-out capital expenditure excluding M&A is estimated to be approximately EUR 1.0–1.2 billion.
Dividend distribution proposal
The parent company's distributable equity as of 31 December 2025 amounted to EUR 3,192 million, and there have been no material
changes in the company’s financial position since the end of the financial year. The Board of Directors proposes a dividend payout
of EUR 0.20 per share based on the approved balance sheet for 2025 to the Annual General Meeting. The dividend shall be paid in
one installment to shareholders registered in the shareholders’ register of the Company maintained by Euroclear Finland Ltd on the
record date for the dividend payment, which shall be 27 March 2026. The Board proposes to the AGM that the dividend would be
paid on 7 April 2026.
The proposed dividend EUR 0.20 per share represents a yield of 1.0% (at year-end 2025 share price of EUR 19.41). The total
dividend payout in 2026 would amount to approximately EUR 154 million.
On 13 February, Neste announced that Eeva Sipilä, a member of the Board of Directors and the Chair of the Audit Committee of
Neste Corporation, had announced her resignation from the Board of the company as of 13 February. The reason for the resignation
was her appointment as Neste’s Chief Financial Officer.
On 9 June, Neste announced that the following members had been appointed to Neste's Shareholders' Nomination Board:
Director General Maija Strandberg of the Ownership Steering Department in the Prime Minister’s Office of Finland, as the Chair, and
Senior Vice President, Investments Timo Sallinen of Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company and Head of Equities Annika Ekman
of Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company, as its members. Pasi Laine, the Chair of Neste's Board of Directors, acts as an
expert to the Nomination Board.
On 19 December, Neste announced that the Shareholders' Nomination Board had forwarded to the Board of Directors of the
Company its proposals to the 2026 AGM. The Nomination Board proposed that Pasi Laine should be re-elected as the Chair of the
Board of Directors and that John Abbott continue as the Vice Chair of the Board. In addition, the current members of the Board, Nick
Elmslie, Anna Hyvönen, Just Jansz, Essimari Kairisto, Conrad Keijzer ja Sari Mannonen were proposed to be re-elected for a further
term of office. The Nomination Board further proposed that the Board should have nine members and that Simo Sääskilahti should
be elected as a new Board member. The Nomination Board also presented its remuneration proposal which is part of a program for
bringing Board remuneration to market level by 2026 as part of a long-term bringing of Board remuneration to a level comparable to
those of peer companies. Through this proposal the program has been concluded.
Events after the reporting period
There have been no significant events after the reporting period.
Personnel
Neste employed an average of 5,214 (5,796) employees during 2025, of which 2,040 (2,153) were based outside Finland. At the end
of December, the company had 4,848 (5,481) employees, of which 1,987 (2,133) were located outside Finland.
Risk Management
Neste considers risk management an integral part of daily management processes and good corporate governance. Systematic risk
management practices are the means to ensure that Neste is successful in achieving its strategic targets and business objectives and
can maintain continuous operations. Neste’s risk management framework and processes are aligned with internationally recognized
best practices: the COSO Enterprise Risk Management framework; and the International Standard for risk management, ISO 31000.
Neste’s risk management framework and risk management principles have been defined in the Corporate Risk Management
Policy, approved by the Neste Board of Directors. The Risk Management Policy is supplemented by risk management principles,
guidelines and instructions for specific risk disciplines. Communication regarding the most important risks takes place during the
strategic planning and performance management cycle. Formal risk reporting is directed to the business management and function
management teams, the Neste Leadership Team, the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors.
Risks related to Neste’s business
Geopolitical tensions are creating market turbulence that risk leading to significant shifts and fragmentation in global trade. The
continuing war in Ukraine and related sanctions as well as geopolitical tensions in the Middle East and recently in South America
create uncertainty in the global oil and related products markets. This could reduce demand and market prices for Neste’s Oil
Products and Marketing & Services segments. Also, renewable product pricing includes a diesel price linked component, which
tends to fluctuate faster than feedstock prices. Abrupt changes in diesel prices without a corresponding change in input costs would
impact renewable product margins.
86
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Sustainability
statement
General information 87
ESRS 2 General disclosures 87
Environmental information 97
EU taxonomy 97
E1 Climate change 103
E2 Pollution 114
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems 117
E5 Resource use and circular economy 120
Social information 123
S1 Own workforce 123
S2 Workers in the value chain 130
Governance information 134
G1 Business conduct and compliance 134
Appendixes 140
87
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Sustainability statement
General information
ESRS 2 General disclosures
General basis for preparation of the
Sustainability statement
Neste’s Sustainability statement covers the entire Neste
Group. The scope of consolidation is in principle the
same as for the Financial statements. Entities that are
subsidiaries or controlled similarly to subsidiaries are
fully included in the reporting scope. The scope of con-
solidation differs from the Financial statements for joint
operations, joint ventures and associates, including Mar-
tinez Renewables: they are excluded from sustainability
reporting as they are outside of Neste’s operational con-
trol and hence treated as part of Neste’s value chain and
excluded from information related to Neste’s own oper-
ations. Individual exceptions are communicated in the
reporting principles of specific metrics. See the Account-
ing policies of the consolidated Financial statements for
more information on the scope of consolidation.
The Sustainability statement is published annually as
part of the Review of the Board of Directors. Similarly
to the Financial statements, the reporting period of the
Sustainability statement is the financial reporting year,
January 1–December 31, 2025. The Sustainability state-
ment is prepared in accordance with the sustainability
reporting standards referred to in Chapter 7 of the Finn-
ish Accounting Act and with Article 8 of the Taxonomy
Regulation. An independent third party, KPMG Oy Ab,
has assured the Sustainability statement in accordance
with International Standard on Assurance Engagements
(ISAE) 3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements other
than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Informa-
tion, issued by the International Auditing and Assurance
Standards Board IAASB.
The disclosed sustainability information is based on
Neste’s double materiality assessment. The assessment
covers Neste’s value chain, including upstream and
downstream, and its own operations. Value chain infor-
mation is included in this report where material. For pol-
icies, targets and action plans disclosed in this report,
Neste specifies which parts of the value chain or own
operations it covers. The reporting principles for metrics
are described at the end of each topic-specific section.
Neste has not omitted information corresponding to
intellectual property, know-how or the results of innova-
tion or used the exemption from disclosure of impending
developments or matters in the course of negotiation in
its Sustainability statement.
Disclosures in relation to specific
circumstances
Neste applies same time horizons as in its Performance
Management Process to align its Sustainability state-
ment with relevant internal processes such as financial
outlook, risk management and strategy. Short-term is
defined as 1 year, medium term is defined as 1-3 years,
and long term as 3+ years. Medium- and long-term time
horizons applied differ from the time horizons defined in
ESRS 1 General principles.
Specific circumstances applying to metrics are dis-
closed in the reporting principles of relevant metrics. The
figures in the tables in the Sustainability statement are
subject to rounding, which may cause some rounding
inaccuracies in aggregate column and row totals.
Governance
The role of the administrative, management
and supervisory bodies
The Board of Directors of Neste Corporation
(“Board”) is in charge of sustainability matters of major
significance to the Neste Group including, among other
things, the approval of the long-term ambition and tar-
gets, adoption of Neste’s statutory sustainability reports
and reviewing the sustainability performance. The Board
also approves Neste Group’s corporate values, policies
and the most important corporate principles, includ-
ing Neste’s Sustainability Policy, which outlines Neste’s
approach to managing material sustainability impacts,
risks and opportunities. The outcome of the double
materiality assessment is reviewed by the Board. The
Board has the ultimate responsibility for sustainability
matters and risk oversight of Neste.
The Audit Committee of the Board (“Audit Com-
mittee”) monitors and supervises the statutory sustain-
ability reporting process including the related controls,
the assurance of the sustainability report and risk man-
agement of Neste Group. The Annual General Meeting
selects the Sustainability Reporting Assurer. The respon-
sibilities of the Board and Audit Committee are reflected
in the Charter for the Board and the Audit Committee,
respectively, and in the Sustainability Policy.
Proposal for the composition of Neste’s Board of Direc-
tors is prepared annually by the Shareholders’ Nomina-
tion Board consisting of three members appointed by the
company’s three largest shareholders. The Chair of the
Board of Directors acts as an expert to the Nomination
Board. The Nomination Board’s most important respon-
sibility is to ensure that the Board of Directors and its
members have sufficient expertise, knowledge and qual-
ifications for the company’s needs, including capabili-
ties related to sustainability matters. In the preparation
of its proposal the Nomination Board pays attention to
achieving a good and balanced gender distribution and
diversity. Having balanced representation of genders in
the Board of Directors is one element of diversity. The
company takes into account the goal set out in the Finn-
ish Companies Act to have at least 40 per cent (includ-
ing the relevant rounding rules) of the under-represented
gender in the Board of Directors.
The members of the Board of Neste have diverse
backgrounds in terms of education and experience in
different professional and industrial fields and in busi-
ness operations and management, all of which include
competences on sustainability-related issues. The diver-
sity of the Board of Directors is also supported by expe-
rience in industrial fields and markets that are strategi-
cally significant for Neste. Several of the Board members
have experience within industries and products relevant
for Neste, including e.g., biofuels, chemicals and fossil
fuels. The members of the Board have gained an under-
standing of business conduct matters through various
leadership and board positions in other companies. The
members of the Audit Committee especially have knowl-
edge and experience of accounting practices, prepara-
tion of financial statements and statutory sustainability
reporting. The Board also calls on external expertise if
and when it deems such expertise appropriate. Neste’s
Board does not include employee representatives.
88
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Neste’s President and CEO prepares and makes
necessary proposals to the Board on key sustainability
matters in particular related to corporate strategy, includ-
ing the long-term ambition and targets for the sustain-
ability vision. The Neste Leadership Team approves
Neste’s sustainability priorities and sustainability is rep-
resented in the Leadership Team through Executive Vice
President, People & Culture. Responsibility for monitor-
ing individual corporate sustainability targets is shared
among the members of the Neste Leadership Team and
reviewed periodically by the Leadership Team. Neste’s
sustainability work is managed by the Sustainability,
Human Resources, and Safety units and is imple-
mented across all applicable business areas and func-
tions, supported by internal policies, principles and
standards.
Material sustainability risks are identified and man-
aged in quarterly risk reviews as part of annual Enter-
prise Risk Management (ERM) process at Neste in line
with the Corporate Risk Management Policy and sup-
porting principles and standards.
Information provided to and sustainability
matters addressed by Neste’s
administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
Neste’s Board of Directors reviews the sustainability per-
formance at least once a year. Other sustainability top-
ics are also regularly reviewed by the Board. Risks are
reported to the Board of Directors at least two times
a year as a part of strategy and performance planning
processes. Formal risk reporting is directed to the busi-
ness management teams, Neste Leadership team,
Audit Committee and Board of Directors. Material sus-
tainability risks are presented to the Audit Committee in
connection with the risk reviews. The Audit Committee
supervised the statutory sustainability reporting process
throughout the year. In April 2025, the Board reviewed
the results of Neste’s double materiality assessment.
In February 2025, the Board decided to revise the time-
line for the earlier announced transformation of Neste’s
Porvoo refinery from crude oil refining into a renewable
and circular solutions refining hub. In the short term, the
focus of the Porvoo refinery transformation is planned
to be on energy efficiency and renewable hydrogen
while other components of the plan are considered to
be delayed. At the Board’s annual strategy meeting, dis-
cussions included among other things the impact of cli-
mate and ESG-related regulation on Neste’s business,
Specification of administrative,
management and supervisory bodies 2025 2024
Number of executive members 0 0
Number of non-executive members 8 9
Average percentage of male board members, % 63.9 69.3
Average percentage of female board members, % 36.1 30.7
Board members diversity (average female to male ratio), % 56.9 44.6
Percentage of independent board members, % 100 100
taking into account the company’s current financial posi-
tion and streamlined investment portfolio. In December
the Board decided to revise some of Neste’s climate tar-
gets, as further elaborated under E1 Climate change, to
reflect current financial position and the phased trans-
formation of the Porvoo refinery. The Board recognized
that the transition from crude oil to processing renew-
able and circular raw materials will be calibrated against
market demand, legislative developments and techno-
logical readiness. These topics addressed by the Board
are especially important in relation to Neste's material cli-
mate-related impacts, risks and opportunities, and also
indirectly linked to other material environmental topics.
Safety is addressed by the Board at every meeting, also
relating to Neste’s material impacts, risks and opportuni-
ties on the health and safety of its own employees. The
Board also reviewed and approved the Modern Slavery
Statement 2025. The annually published Modern Slav-
ery Statement details the steps Neste is taking to iden-
tify, assess and address the risks of modern slavery in its
business operations and supply chains.
Integration of sustainability-related
performance in incentive schemes
Neste’s Remuneration Policy aligns remuneration with
the successful delivery of its long-term strategic and
sustainability goals. The Neste Board of Directors is
responsible for deciding the remuneration to the Pres-
ident and CEO and the members of the Neste Leader-
ship Team, and for deciding the long- and short-term
incentive plans. The Personnel and Remuneration Com-
mittee is responsible for drafting the remuneration-re-
lated matters and proposals for the Board.
Neste’s climate commitments are connected with the
remuneration of Neste’s key personnel through perfor-
mance metrics in Neste’s long-term incentives (LTIs). In
2025, the main performance metric is renewable fuels
sales volume with the weight of 60% of the total plan.
It is linked to Neste’s climate targets related to car-
bon handprint, with customers replacing fossil fuel with
renewable fuels produced by Neste. Combined Green-
house Impact represents 20% of LTI in the Performance
Share Plan 2023–2025 and 2024–2026 and includes
greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) emission reductions
achieved with Neste renewable products by customers
and GHG emissions from Neste production. These met-
rics are also directly related to the climate targets, as
described under the E1 Climate change section. Addi-
tionally, measures related to the improvement in both
process and personnel safety constitute at least 10% of
the short-term incentives’ measures in 2025.
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
Neste’s assurance functions consist of risk manage-
ment, compliance and internal controls. Neste is com-
mitted to accurate and transparent sustainability report-
ing. Neste manages risks within this process through
a robust internal control system. Neste’s internal con-
trol framework is based on the Committee of Sponsor-
ing Organizations framework (the “COSO framework”,
2013), it covers both financial and sustainability report-
ing and it promotes a unified approach to risk manage-
ment and control activities.
Internal control requirements, as defined in the Internal
Control Principle and Controls over Financial and Sus-
tainability Reporting Standard, are implemented across
all levels of the organization. Operational management
owns the risks and controls related to sustainability data
within their respective areas, while Group Finance has
overall responsibility for the Sustainability statement,
mirroring the financial reporting responsibility structure.
Specialists in sustainability reporting provide guidance
and support.
89
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Neste has assessed and prioritized risks based on their
potential impact on the reliability of its reporting, consid-
ering factors such as data materiality, process complex-
ity and potential for human error. The company contin-
ues to mature in its sustainability reporting processes
and systems, however some data collection and input
still rely on manual processes. Risks identified include
accuracy and completeness of the data. These risks are
mitigated by clearly defined roles and responsibilities for
data collection and reporting, and a common reporting
guideline provided in Neste manual for CSRD reporting.
Neste has implemented preventive and detective control
activities based on the identified risks, including recon-
ciliation controls and review controls for quantitative and
qualitative sustainability data.
Internal Control function monitors the control perfor-
mance and assesses control adequacy. Deficiencies are
promptly reported to responsible parties for corrective
action, with appropriate escalation to management and
the Audit Committee. This process is consistent with
financial reporting control deficiency reporting.
Strategy, business model
and value chain
Neste’s business model and value chain
Neste has three business areas: Renewable Products,
Oil Products and Marketing & Services. The company
provides renewable and fossil fuels for transportation,
aviation, marine and other industrial uses, as well as
renewable and circular solutions for the polymers and
chemicals industries. Neste has an extensive network of
fuel stations with expanding service offering, such as EV
charging, in Finland and in the Baltics.
Neste’s upstream value chain consists of the sourc-
ing of raw materials for production, indirect procurement
and the sourcing of materials and products for trading.
Indirect procurement includes the sourcing, purchasing,
contract and supplier management in energy and util-
ities, technical materials and services, chemicals and
catalysts, IT and professional services, and land logistics
categories. Neste’s own operations cover refining and
raw material pre-treatment activities as well as commer-
cial operations related to both sales and supply opera-
tions, planning and development. Downstream activities
include the further processing, distribution and use of
Neste’s products. In addition, investment projects and
asset maintenance, logistics and storage, distribution of
products, innovation and R&D activities and end-of-life
management occurs across Neste’s value chain.
The value chains of Renewable Products, Oil Prod-
ucts and Marketing & Services, including their key inputs
and outputs are further described below.
Renewable Products segment produces, markets
and sells renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel (SAF)
and related solutions to business customers, as well as
domestic and international wholesale markets. Neste’s
renewable raw material portfolio consists of a wide variety
of waste and residue raw materials and smaller amounts
of vegetable oils. Neste sources renewable raw materi-
als globally. Neste produces renewable fuels at its refin-
eries in Finland, the Netherlands and Singapore, as well
as through a joint operation with Marathon Petroleum in
Martinez, California, the US, entirely from renewable raw
materials. Significant customer groups include transpor-
tation and logistics companies, retailers, airlines, and
aviation fuel suppliers. In 2025, the main market areas
were Europe and North America.
Oil Products segment produces, markets and sells
high-quality oil products and related services for the
road transportation, heavy machinery, agriculture, avi-
ation and marine sectors, as well as products for the
oil and petrochemical industries. In 2025, the compa-
ny’s major crude oil and fossil raw material sources were
Norway, the US and the Netherlands. Neste’s oil prod-
ucts are refined at Neste’s refinery in Porvoo, Finland.
The main customers for the Oil Products include retail-
ers and distributors, oil majors and trading companies
and companies marketing lubricants and solvents. The
main market areas in 2025 were the Baltic Sea area and
Europe.
Marketing & Services segment markets and sells
high-quality products and associated solutions to its
customers in Finland and the Baltic countries. The most
important customers include consumers, transport
service providers, customers in the aviation, shipping,
industrial and agricultural sectors, municipalities and
heating fuel customers. Transport fuels and electric vehi-
cle charging services are marketed through Neste’s own
station network in Finland and the Baltics.
Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct outlines the basic
requirements Neste expects its suppliers and their first
tier suppliers, contractors and business partners to
adhere to and implement throughout their businesses.
The Supplier Code of Conduct and Neste’s approach
to the development of its supplier relationships is further
described under G1 Business Conduct.
Nestes value chain
Upstream DownstreamOwn operations
Refining and
pre-treatment
activities
Commercial
operations
Fossil, renewable and
recycled raw materials
for production
Indirect procurement
Materials and
products for trading
Consumption by
end-customers
Cross-cutting activities, e.g. investments and maintenance, logistics and storage,
distribution of products, innovation and R&D and end-of-life management
90
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Total revenue
by segment, MEUR 2025 2024
Renewable Products 8,095 7,321
Oil Products 9,322 11,829
Marketing & Services 4,310 4,687
Others 166 125
Eliminations -2,878 -3,326
Total revenue 19,016 20,635
Breakdown of total revenue
from fossil fuel, MEUR 2025 2024
Revenue from oil 11,114 13,442
Revenue from gas 136 142
Total revenue from
fossil fuel sector 11,249 13,584
CapEx related to fossil fuel
activities, MEUR 2025 2024
Significant CapEx for oil-related
economic activities 97 387
Significant CapEx for gas-
related economic activities 0 0
Headcount of employees
by geographical areas 2025 2024
Europe 3,719 4,203
Americas 778 878
Asia-Pacific 439 493
Total employees 4,936 5,574
Headcount
Reporting principles for revenue metrics are included
in Note 5 Revenue in the Consolidated Financial state-
ments. Reporting reconciles with Neste’s operating seg-
ments as defined by IFRS 8.
Reporting principles for headcount are included under
S1 Own workforce.
Revenue by segment Neste’s strategy and relation to
sustainability matters
Sustainability work at Neste is guided by the Neste sus-
tainability vision covering climate, biodiversity, human
rights, as well as supply chain and raw materials:
Climate: Neste enables its customers to reduce
their carbon footprint, while reducing its own.
Biodiversity: Neste aims to drive a positive impact
on biodiversity and achieve a nature positive value
chain by 2040.
Human rights: Neste strives to create a more
equitable and inclusive value chain by 2030, in which
everyone works with dignity.
Supply chain & raw materials: Neste drives a
safe and healthy workplace, fair labor practices and
increased commitment to sustainability across the
supply chain.
Creating solutions to mitigate climate change and accel-
erating the shift to a circular economy are the key ele-
ments of Neste’s strategy that relate to or affect material
sustainability matters.
Neste’s renewable products enable customers to
reduce their GHG emissions. Renewable diesel,
SAF and renewable feedstocks for polymers and
chemicals offer GHG reductions over the product
life cycle compared to fossil alternatives. Neste’s
target is to enable its customers to reduce their
GHG emissions with Neste’s renewable and circular
solutions by at least 20 Mt CO
2
e annually by 2030.
Neste’s oil refinery in Porvoo, Finland has significant
potential to process renewable and recycled raw
materials and Neste’s long-term plan is to gradually
transform the oil refinery into a renewable and
circular solutions refining hub. Neste finalized the
construction of a new upgrading unit for processing
recycled raw materials, such as liquefied waste
plastic, and production ramp-up will commence in
2026. The Porvoo oil refinery is using existing refinery
units to enable co-processing of renewable and
recycled raw materials with fossil raw materials in
the conventional refining process. With the help of
co-processing, the company can produce additional
renewable and recycled volumes.
Neste believes that by executing its strategy and act-
ing in line with its Sustainability and Safety visions and
its Code of Conduct, the company’s strategy and busi-
ness model have resilience towards identified material
impacts, risks and opportunities. Resilience to mate-
rial negative impacts and risks is supported by Neste’s
ongoing impact and risk management, safety leadership
and due diligence activities, as described in the topical
sections. Neste pursues material environmental oppor-
tunities through for example, offering renewable and cir-
cular solutions to its customers and diversifying its raw
material portfolio in line with its strategy. These actions
also support the mitigation of and response to the effects
of relevant risks and impacts.
Revenues from and CapEx related
to fossil fuel activities
Neste has operations in the fossil fuels sector and rev-
enues from these sectors are presented in the adjacent
table. Revenue from gas is reconciled with fossil gas-re-
lated activities presented as part of the EU taxonomy
reporting. Neste has no revenue from coal and taxono-
my-aligned economic activities related to fossil gas.
91
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Material topics Summary of material impacts, risks and opportunities for Neste as evaluated in
the double materiality assessment
Environment
Climate change Impacts Neste's renewable and circular solutions enable GHG emissions reductions by Neste's
customers, reducing dependency on fossil resources (positive impact)
GHG emissions across Neste’s value chain contribute to global warming and
climate change (negative impact)
Neste's operations in an energy-intensive sector lead to environmental impacts
associated with energy consumption (negative impact)
Risks Uncertainty related to regulatory support, protectionist policies or voluntary demand for
renewable and circular solutions can lead to e.g. lower sales volumes
Regulatory uncertainty related to raw materials acceptance can cause limitations to
the raw materials pool
Not meeting climate commitments can result in increased operational costs, reputational
damage or impact access to capital (new in 2025)
Opportunities Expanding operations into new raw materials, products and technologies can
create business opportunities
New regulations, policy support or more ambitious climate targets can result in demand
growth in renewable and circular solutions
Strengthening Neste’s current raw materials portfolio can lead to improved
competitiveness and adaptability towards climate change
Gradual transformation of Neste's business model and operations can strengthen
resilience to decreased fossil demand, allow leveraging existing assets for renewable
and circular production and potentially have positive impact on capital access and cost
(new in 2025)
Pollution Impacts • Substances of concern are hazardous and may have a negative impact on human health
and/or the environment, if effective risk management measures are not in place or fail
(negative impact)
Biodiversity
and ecosystems
Impacts The use of waste and residue raw materials for renewable products can contribute to
positive impacts for biodiversity in the upstream value chain (positive impact)
Upstream extraction and potential incidents across the supply chains of raw materials
and utilities can damage terrestrial and marine ecosystems, habitats and species or
result in soil and marine pollution (negative impact)
Risks Biodiversity loss mitigation and increased nature-related requirements can pose a
transition risk for Neste's renewable raw material pool
Opportunities Using waste and residue raw materials and novel vegetable oils from regenerative
agricultural practices can reduce land use impacts from agriculture and lead to e.g.
access to new markets or strengthened brand value
Material impacts, risks and
opportunities
The adjacent table summarizes material impacts, risks
and opportunities for Neste. More detailed descriptions
of each material impact, risk and opportunity, includ-
ing how they relate to Neste’s business model, value
chain and strategy, are provided in the topical sections
under Environment, Social and Governance. Compared
to 2024, there are five new material impacts, risks and
opportunities, including a new material sub-topic under
G1 Business conduct. There are only minor changes to
the descriptions of other impacts, risks and opportunities.
The sectors in which Neste operates are subject to both
opportunities and risks arising especially from demand
for renewable fuels, regulatory changes impacting either
renewable fuels or fossil fuels, technological shifts and
growing global competition.
The increasing global pressure to reduce greenhouse
gas emissions is primarily a positive driver for Neste’s
business. However, the macroeconomic uncertainty has
prompted governments to re-evaluate the affordability
and funding of renewable energy. Changing regulation
presents both an opportunity and a threat to Neste’s
business. Neste benefits from increased support for bio-
fuels and renewable fuels. However, changes in regu-
lation also create uncertainties and may influence the
speed at which the demand for renewable products
develops and raw materials sources are accepted. Tran-
sitioning to a low carbon economy could also include
economic and regulatory adjustments that affect e.g.
emission trading schemes, technology requirements
and valuation of assets.
In the renewable fuels market, fuel supply and demand
are impacted by changing regulation and trade politics,
both on the feedstock and product side. Increasing
nationalism and protectionist regulation may further frag-
ment global renewable markets, leading to more region-
alized incentive schemes. Also geopolitical and trade
policy tensions may disrupt international trade, financial
markets, and supply chains.
Oil & Gas sector specific sustainability impacts include
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from the extraction
and use of fossil resources, the use of fossil raw mate-
rial based products and potential pollution and land-
use change effects related to sourcing and extraction
of fossil resources. Neste does not own or operate any
oil exploration or drilling sites or activities, which signifi-
cantly reduces its exposure to direct environmental risks.
Most of the short-term risks and opportunities identi-
fied under climate change, biodiversity and circular econ-
omy relate to changes in regulation or policies. In 2025,
there were several regulatory developments, both new
proposals and modifications, which are mainly expected
to have a financial impact in the coming years. Of the reg-
ulatory changes that materially impacted Neste in 2025,
a key one was the change in US federal fuel incentive
tax credits to support local producers, replacing the pre-
vious incentive to support local blenders. The change
narrowed eligibility only to Neste’s joint operation in the
US and affected Neste’s financial performance in 2025.
None of the other environmental risks and opportunities
alone are considered to have had a material impact on
2025 financial position, financial performance and cash
flows.
In 2025, Neste did not have financially material com-
pliance breaches, or safety incidents (PSE tier 1 events,
>50 MEUR impact) that resulted in negative health and
safety impacts (TRI) on its own workforce. The order
subject to a penalty imposed by the authorities in 2024
on the Rotterdam refinery related to flaring has been
suspended in a legal injunction procedure in December
2025. Neste is applying for amendment to the environ-
mental permit on this topic. Investigations initiated by
the authorities during 2023 and 2024 concerning Rot-
terdam refinery’s flaring and volatile organic compound
(VOC) emissions are still pending.
92
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Environment
Resource use
and circularity
Impacts Use of virgin raw materials leads to depletion of finite resources (negative impact,
new in 2025)
Risks Competition, trade policies or import restrictions may reduce availability or create
price volatility for raw materials
Opportunities Circular economy drivers, such as increased raw material availability and new market
openings, can create opportunities for Neste
Social
Own workforce Impacts Hazardous processes in Neste’s operations could directly impact own employees'
health and safety (negative impact)
Risks Workplace injuries and/or ill-health of Neste’s employees can lead to various financial
effects from one-off costs to prolonged production disruptions
Opportunities With a robust safety management system Neste aims to prevent injuries as well as
reduce sick leaves and downtimes caused by incidents and accidents
Workers in the
value chain
Impacts Workers in Neste's upstream supply chains for wastes and residues and third-party
workers at Neste refineries may face risks of forced labor (negative impact)
Governance
Business conduct
and compliance
Impacts Neste’s commitment to ethical business practices has a positive impact on
stakeholders of the company (positive impact, new in 2025)
Neste drives improved working conditions, ethical business practices and safety
in its supply chain (positive impact)
Risks Unethical behavior or breaches of Neste’s Code of Conduct or applicable legislation
or regulations can lead to adverse legal, financial or reputational consequences
(new in 2025)
Processes to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and
opportunities
The disclosed sustainability information is based on
Neste’s double materiality assessment which is reviewed
annually. The double materiality assessment (DMA) was
divided into four phases based on general steps out-
lined in ESRS 1 General principles. The phases of the
double materiality assessment are the same as in 2024
and the assessment built on the previous year’s results.
1. Value chain mapping
The purpose of the value chain mapping was to describe
Neste’s value chain and related business activities in
upstream, own operations and downstream. The focus
was on specific activities, business relationships, geog-
raphies or other factors that could give rise to a height-
ened risk of adverse impacts. The value chain mapping
was conducted by internal stakeholders and the results
of the mapping were validated internally. There have not
been material changes in the value chain mapping since
2024.
Neste’s double materiality assessment covered the
whole value chain including activities in the upstream,
own operations and downstream. In the double materi-
ality assessment process, all identified business activities
were screened to identify actual and potential impacts,
risks and opportunities (IROs).
2. Impact assessment
The purpose of the impact assessment was to iden-
tify actual and potential, positive and negative impacts
of Neste business activities. The impact assessments
covered the entire value chain and it considered inputs
from Neste’s ongoing due diligence activities and impact
assessments.
For each relevant business activity identified in the
value chain mapping phase, the driver of impact as well
as the effect of the impact on the environment or peo-
ple were defined. In addition, each impact was charac-
terized (positive/negative, actual/potential, time horizon),
and linked to relevant ESRS sub-topics, and sub-sub
topics, if applicable. The time horizons defined in ESRS
for medium and long term were modified in the assess-
ment to be in line with time horizons defined in Neste’s
relevant internal processes such as financial outlook,
risk management and strategy. The time horizons used
by Neste are: short 1 year, medium 1–3 years, and long
3+ years.
3. Financial assessment
The purpose of the financial assessment was to identify
risks and opportunities that materially influence or may
reasonably be expected to influence Neste’s financial
development, performance, position, cash flows, access
to finance, and cost of capital. The identified risks or
opportunities were characterized and their associated
financial impact to Neste was described. In the financial
assessment, the time horizons used were modified sim-
ilarly as in the impact assessment. The identified risks
and opportunities were linked to relevant ESRS sub-top-
ics and sub-sub topics, if applicable, and to geographi-
cal and value chain location (upstream, own operations,
downstream or cross-cutting).
The assessment utilized already identified risks and
opportunities as defined and managed within Neste’s
Enterprise Risk Management (ERM). Furthermore, con-
sideration was given to any potential significant risks or
opportunities that may arise as a result of the impacts
and dependencies that were identified during the impact
materiality assessment phase.
Material topics Summary of material impacts, risks and opportunities for Neste as evaluated in
the double materiality assessment
93
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
4.1 Scoring
In the scoring phase, impacts were scored based on a
combination of severity (scale, scope, irremediability) and
likelihood. The materiality of a negative impact is deter-
mined by its severity: For actual negative impacts, mate-
riality is based on severity alone while for potential neg-
ative impacts, materiality is based on severity weighted
by likelihood. Severity is determined by three factors:
scale (magnitude), scope (reach), and irremediable char-
acter of the impact. The materiality of a positive impact
is determined by its scale and scope: for actual positive
impacts, materiality is based on scale and scope alone
while for potential positive impacts, materiality is based
on scale, scope, and likelihood.
Risks and opportunities were assessed based on a
combination of likelihood and magnitude of financial
effects. Magnitude was considered as estimated annual
impact on operating profit; for risks, worst case annual
impact while for opportunities a best case approach was
applied. Financial impacts were assessed based on risk
assessment scales in Neste Corporate Risk Manage-
ment Policy.
4.2 Determination
In the determination phase, thresholds were set to
determine which IROs are material for Neste. Threshold
for impacts considers that both severity and likelihood
need to be high for impact to be deemed material. For
risks and opportunities, the threshold was aligned with
Neste’s ERM risk rating and set so that considerable
risks and opportunities were deemed material. Topics,
which did not exceed the set materiality threshold but
are seen as central for Neste’s strategy and core values,
or hold importance due to external stakeholder inter-
est and strong industry relevance, are deemed mate-
rial based on a separate management decision. Result-
ing material IROs, including the applied thresholds, were
validated with internal stakeholders to ensure material
topics and IROs are representative of Neste’s business.
The thresholds set in the double materiality assess-
ment are not static and may be subject to periodic review
and adjustment.
4.3 Validation
Neste Leadership Team and Board of Directors reviewed
the outcomes of the double materiality assessment. Each
double materiality process step was also validated with a
group of internal subject matter experts, and Neste Lead-
ership Team and Board of Directors were kept informed
throughout the assessment. Neste has defined internal
controls to ensure the fulfillment of relevant requirements
when conducting the double materiality assessment.
The controls aim to ensure valid, complete and accurate
results. Through the controls, it is ensured that the views
of key experts, stakeholders and decision-makers are
taken into account, and that a pre-defined approach is
followed consistently.
4.4 Integration with Neste processes
Sustainability-related risks are identified and managed
in quarterly risk reviews as a part of Enterprise Risk
Management (ERM) at Neste in line with the Corporate
Risk Management Policy and supporting principles and
standards. The assessment considers short-, medium-
and long-term perspectives. The prioritization of risks is
based on the risk assessment scales according to the
Neste Corporate Risk Management Policy.
Stakeholder engagement
The double materiality assessment was supported by
internal sustainability experts and informed by Neste’s
ongoing due diligence activities. Stakeholders’ views
were indirectly taken into account in different ways during
the assessment process. For example, Neste’s ongo-
ing due diligence activities and related engagement with
affected stakeholders act as input to the double materi-
ality assessment. Neste also engages in dialog and col-
laboration with local communities and production site
neighbors, covering environmental, social, and safety
impacts. Neste’s approach to stakeholder engagement
is further described under the Interests and views of
stakeholders section of this report.
Specific considerations
on topical assessments
Neste continuously identifies and assesses relevant
topic-specific impacts, risks and opportunities. These
ongoing processes serve as inputs for Neste’s double
materiality assessment and when determining material
topics and sub-topics.
Neste sites are responsible for identifying, assessing
and, where relevant, monitoring environmental impacts
related to their operations, including issues related to
emissions, surface water and waste generation. At the
Porvoo refinery, regular environmental monitoring is con-
ducted to comply with the requirements of the site’s envi-
ronmental permit issued by local authorities, and Neste
actively participates in the monitoring activities. Similar
monitoring is in place at selected retail sites in Finland,
Estonia, Lithuania, and all sites in Latvia. In Rotterdam
and Singapore, Neste sites are located on broad indus-
trial areas together with other companies’ sites. Author-
ities conduct environmental monitoring outside the site
fenceline of these industrial areas. In cases where spe-
cific impact monitoring requirements are not stipulated
by local authorities or legislation, expert judgment is
used to assess potential impacts. The Environmental
Management Principle is further described under the E2
Pollution section of this report.
Environmental, social and business conduct related
impacts, risks and opportunities in the value chain are
further identified through ongoing due diligence activ-
ities. Neste’s due diligence process and controls for
counterparty screening and monitoring are described in
the G1 Business Conduct section of this report. The
further identification of climate and biodiversity related
impacts, risks and opportunities are also described in
the related topical chapters.
94
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Stakeholders Purpose and key topics How engagements are organized How outcomes are taken into account by Neste
Suppliers,
contractors
and value chain
workers
Implementing Neste Supplier Code of Conduct and Responsible Sourcing
Principles
Improving supplier engagement and collaboration
Driving performance improvements and positive impacts across
sustainability topics
Ensuring availability of raw materials, products and services
Collecting information on Neste’s scope 3 emissions
Increasing the understanding of sustainability risks in the value chain
Information sharing and capacity building such as sustainability
workshops, trainings and seminars, meetings and newsletters
Collaboration initiatives
Evaluating new and existing raw material suppliers
Monitoring and auditing supplier sustainability, incl. worker interviews,
worker voice surveys
Site-level grievance channels at Neste refineries designed to address
concerns of contracted and subcontracted workers, incl. migrant workers
Ensuring Neste sourcing process adheres to own sustainability policies
and principles
Ensuring supplier due diligence complies with upcoming regulations, such
as the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive
Employees Engaging employees in executing company strategy
Increasing understanding of Neste business outlook and priorities
Supporting Neste’s values based culture and ways of working (Code of
Conduct)
Promoting continuous improvement and learning
• Promoting health, safety and wellbeing
• Employment relations and local cooperation committees or work councils
Active, regular communication on Neste business outlook, strategic
priorities and financial results
Goal setting and development plans
Development and wellbeing discussions
Measuring employee engagement via surveys
• Encouraging employees to participate in voluntary work
Proactive and systematic communication, listening and feedback
Discussing results from surveys and agreeing on measures and actions
plans
Follow-up actions agreed based on employee engagement surveys
Ensuring employee cooperation in line with local labor laws and collective
agreements
Customers • Enabling customers to reduce their GHG emissions with renewable and
circular solutions
Enhancing products and service quality and availability
Informing and educating on Neste’s products, sustainability, safety and
operations
Cooperating e.g. on innovation and R&D
• Meetings, newsletters and training
Product related technical information, such as fact sheets
Customer satisfaction surveys
Engaging in joint marketing and communications
Partnerships to reduce customers’ carbon footprint
Bilateral and consortium R&D projects
• Arranging site visits
Responding to the customer needs by providing high-quality products and
solutions, and securing supply chains
Forming partnerships and co-creating new solutions and services,
educating experts and de-risking technology investments
Consumers • Enhancing product, service and operations quality and availability
Providing information about products, their safety, pricing, raw materials
and the value the products provide
• Gathering insights via surveys
Sharing up- to-date information on webpages
Working with local distributors
Running advertising campaigns
• Responding to consumer inquiries
• Expanding availability of renewable products and related services
Interests and views of stakeholders
Neste aims for continuous dialog with its stakehold-
ers and regularly seeks external views on its activities
across the value chain. The company’s key stakehold-
ers include those who the business can influence as well
as those that have the opportunity to influence Neste.
Where relevant, stakeholders and their views are taken
into account when developing e.g., Neste’s strategy,
sustainability ambition and targets. Neste’s short term
priorities include improving its financial performance and
competitiveness, in line with stakeholder expectations
on Neste as an economic operator. Neste continuously
aims to improve operational efficiency through reliable
and safe operations, with focused actions on ensuring
the safety of its own employees and all other workers on
its sites. Examples of key topics of interest for different
stakeholder groups are provided in the adjacent table.
Through the Sustainability Policy, Neste is commit-
ted to engaging and collaborating with its stakeholders
and taking an active role in multi-stakeholder initiatives
to help develop solutions for mitigating climate change.
Neste also provides stakeholders with relevant informa-
tion on its value chains and solutions to secure accept-
ability of Neste offerings in the key markets.
The Stakeholder Advisory Panel has been established
to promote discussion between Neste and its stake-
holders on subjects such as the company’s operations,
business development, and changes in its operating
environment. The Advisory Panel, which includes rep-
resentatives from members of the Parliament of Finland
and Neste’s personnel, ensures that the management
and supervisory bodies are kept informed about stake-
holders’ views, particularly on sustainability-related
impacts.
95
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Local
communities
• Providing employment and cooperation opportunities
Sharing information on health and safety matters, site investments and
development projects
Understanding environmental and social impacts on local communities
• Engaging via newsletters, meetings, websites and social media
Arranging site tours for interest groups
Collaborating with local authorities and city representatives
Conducting surveys with local communities and stakeholders impacted by
the Porvoo refinery operations
• Providing complaint channels for local communities
Community development initiatives
Maintaining open dialogue with local communities
• Encouraging and enabling employee volunteering for local charities
NGOs • Understanding NGO views on Neste and sharing Neste perspective
Collaborating on relevant sustainability matters
Dialogue with selected NGOs
Collaborating on joint projects for smallholder support
• Transparent reporting on sustainability performance and grievances
• Developing Neste’s sustainability approach and processes
Capital markets:
Investors and
analysts
Informing capital markets and investors about Neste’s strategy, financials,
outlook and demand drivers related to energy transition
Sharing progress and gathering expectations on sustainability matters
• Financial communications via reports, releases, calls, meetings, and
Capital Markets Day
Transparent, regular reporting and disclosures
• Cooperation with rating agencies and investor assessments
Developing reporting and disclosure practices
Neste Green Finance Framework
• Responding to questionnaires by rating companies and investors
Media Sharing company news, interim and annual results
Sharing information about company strategy and major projects
Sharing information on customer cooperation, sustainability, innovation,
renewable and circular solutions
• Press releases and other materials
Following and responding to media inquiries
Engaging with media
• Organizing interviews, media visits and events, background briefings
• Developing Media service, e.g., by making the media desk service more
accessible by extending the service time and offering more detailed
information when feasible
• Serving the media through their preferred channels
Universities
and research
organizations
Development and collaboration in key R&D and innovation topics, incl. raw
material and technology development
• Cooperation with Aalto University, Savonia University of Applied Sciences
and VTT in Finland, as well as international partners
Supporting R&D&I project portfolio related to the development of existing
and new renewable and circular solutions
Promoting Neste as an employer of choice by traineeships, master's
thesis projects, part-time employment etc.
Policymakers &
governmental
organizations
• Driving ambitious and technology neutral policies on climate and GHG
emission reduction targets
Advocating for renewable fuels in transportation and other industries
Advancing market development for renewable and recycled materials,
circular economy
• Sharing views on policies, laws and regulations with policymakers
Supporting policymakers with industry insights and information on
technological capabilities
• Responding to public consultations and meeting with officials
Monitoring regulatory and legislative development that can affect e.g., the
demand outlook of renewable and circular solutions to influence strategy
planning
Developing processes and operations to ensure compliance with relevant
laws and regulations
Industry
associations
and cooperation
bodies
• Collaboration in key topics, including industry regulatory environment,
safety, climate change, renewable and circular solutions, transport sector
GHG emission reductions
Advocating for ambitious and technology neutral policies on climate and
GHG emission reduction targets, and market development for renewable
and recycled materials
• Advocating for supply chain sustainability
• Memberships in relevant industry associations, such as FuelsEurope,
European Biodiesel Board, Advanced Biofuels Association (US), The
Chemical Industry Federation of Finland, Cefic
Cooperating with e.g. International Sustainability & Carbon Certification
(ISCC), UN Global Compact, World Business Council for Sustainable
Development (WBCSD), Nordic Network for Human Rights, Concawe
• Participating in events, seminars and working groups
Shaping approach and expectations to advocacy for industry specific
issues
Leveraging coalitions of like-minded organizations to exhibit a united front
on impactful policy
Stakeholders Purpose and key topics How engagements are organized How outcomes are taken into account by Neste
96
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Policies to manage material
sustainability matters
A summary of the relevant policies and principles at Neste
to address material sustainability matters is summarized
in the adjacent table. Neste’s policies define the organi-
zation’s overall purpose, goals, mission and vision; while
principles describe the minimum requirements that are
common to all Neste locations and operations. Details
of each policy are further described under relevant sus-
tainability matter standards. For all mentioned policies
throughout the report, the most senior level in Neste’s
organization that is accountable for implementing the
policies is the CEO. The accountability for implement-
ing principles lies with the respective leadership team
members.
Type Name E1 E2 E4 E5 S1 S2 G1
Code of
Conduct
Code of Conduct
Supplier Code of Conduct
Policies People Policy
Sustainability Policy
Operations Excellence Policy
Principles Sustainability Principle
Human Rights Principle
Environmental Management Principle
Product & Chemical Safety Principle
Anti-corruption Principle
Safety Leadership Principle
Responsible Sourcing Principle
Supplier Sustainability Approval Principle
97
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
The EU taxonomy is a classification system for envi-
ronmentally sustainable economic activities. Neste is
required to disclose information about how and to what
extent business activities are associated with environ-
mentally sustainable economic activities as defined in
the Taxonomy Regulation. The EU taxonomy is reported
in financial terms as the proportion of economic activ-
ities that is determined to be non-eligible, eligible and
aligned in turnover, Capital Expenditure (CapEx) and
Operating Expenses (OpEx). The framework defines
economic activities contributing to six environmental
objectives. Neste has operations that contribute to the
climate change mitigation objective.
Assessment of compliance with the
Taxonomy Regulation
Taxonomy eligibility for an activity is determined by the
activity description in the Annexes of the climate and
environmental delegated acts in the Taxonomy Regula-
tion. Neste has screened its business areas and inno-
vation initiatives to identify activities within the scope
of the taxonomy. Eligible activities are identified based
on the description of the activity in Annex I of the Cli-
mate Delegated Act of the Taxonomy Regulation. Tax-
onomy alignment for an activity is evaluated by the tech-
nical screening criteria for substantial contribution and
“do no significant harm” (DNSH), as set out in the rele-
vant Annexes. An activity is taxonomy-aligned when it
substantially contributes to at least one environmental
objective while doing no significant harm to the other
environmental objectives set by the technical screening
criteria. Neste has evaluated the substantial contribution
and DNSH criteria for each activity identified to recog-
nize the share of taxonomy-aligned economic activities.
Additionally, an entity needs to comply with the minimum
safeguards.
Environmental information
EU taxonomy
Based on this process, the following activities in the
taxonomy have been identified as relevant for Neste:
4.13 Manufacture of biogas and biofuels
for use in transport and of bioliquids
Manufacture of renewable fuels
Renewable co-processing of fuels
6.15 Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road
transport and public transport
Electric vehicle charging services
Taxonomy criteria assessment
Substantial contribution criteria
The EU taxonomy refers to the manufacture of biofuels
for use in transport as a sustainable activity, and Neste
has assessed its manufacturing of renewable fuels for
the road transport and aviation sectors, as well as the
co-processing of renewable raw materials to be taxon-
omy-relevant economic activities based on the Climate
Delegated Act of the Regulation. Neste’s Renewable
Products provides renewable fuels for transportation,
aviation and other sectors. By co-processing renewable
raw materials the company can increase the production
volumes of its renewable products.
The EU taxonomy technical screening criteria for the
Climate Delegated Act including climate change mitiga-
tion establishes criteria for the “Manufacture of biogas
or biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids” activ-
ity. The recognized activities, manufacturing renewable
fuels and co-processing renewable raw materials, make
a substantial contribution to climate change mitigation.
The substantial contribution criteria sets the threshold
for greenhouse gas (GHG) emission savings from the
manufacture of biofuels and biogas for use in transport
to at least 65% in relation to the GHG emission sav-
ing methodology and the relative fossil fuel comparator
in accordance with Directive (EU) 2018/2001. Addition-
ally, the criteria require that no food and feed crops are
used in the manufacturing. The share of manufacturing
from raw materials fulfilling the aforementioned criteria is
therefore included in the alignment figures for this activ-
ity. The alignment figures for biofuel sales outside the EU
are reported separately as even though they meet GHG
emission saving thresholds for the EU taxonomy, the
market-based GHG emission calculation differs. Neste’s
renewable products comply with market-specific sus-
tainability criteria.
The activity “Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road
transport and public transport” includes Neste’s electric
vehicle charging service, which is eligible for the taxon-
omy. The electric charging stations serve both compa-
nies and consumers.
Neste’s innovation and R&D focuses on increasing the
availability of lower-quality waste and residue raw mate-
rials, while developing technologies to diversify Neste’s
portfolio with new types of raw materials. As the majority
of innovation and R&D activities relevant for the taxon-
omy support Neste’s other taxonomy-eligible and tax-
onomy-aligned activities, Neste no longer reports the
activity “Close to market research, development and
innovation” separately. Relevant innovation and R&D
activities, such as the development of Neste’s existing
renewable products, are accounted for in the taxonomy
figures of the activity which they support.
Do no significant harm -criteria
The relevant activity-specific DNSH criteria from Annex
I have been evaluated for each taxonomy-aligned eco-
nomic activity. Neste has established and implemented
procedures to ensure that Neste operations comply with
relevant legal requirements and environmental objec-
tives. Where necessary, Neste expects this approach to
minimize adverse impacts of the company’s operations
on the environment. Neste’s approach to environmen-
tal management, including biodiversity, pollution and
water, is further described in the Sustainability state-
ment. The identification of climate risks, including physi-
cal climate risks, is included in Neste’s annual risk man-
agement cycle. The identified climate risks are included
in the Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) process, and
risk mitigation plans are implemented where appropri-
ate. Neste’s material climate-related risks are further
described in the Sustainability statement.
Minimum safeguards
Compliance with the minimum safeguards has been
assessed at the group level based on the Report on Min-
imum Safeguards published by the EU Platform on Sus-
tainable Finance in October 2022. Neste has assessed
its operations to be compliant with the minimum safe-
guards as determined in Neste’s Code of Conduct. The
Code of Conduct includes topics related to human rights,
including workers’ rights, bribery and corruption, taxa-
tion and fair competition. No violations have been iden-
tified with the safeguards. Neste’s approach to human
rights is described in more detail in the S1 Own work-
force, S2 Workers in the value chain and G1 Business
conduct sections of the Sustainability statement. More
information about Neste’s compliance program, includ-
ing anti-corruption and competition law compliance, is
disclosed in the G1 Business conduct section. Neste
also publishes its tax footprint annually.
98
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Accounting policy
The definitions of taxonomy key performance indica-
tors (KPIs) are based on the Disclosures Delegated Act,
which supplements the Taxonomy Regulation and fol-
lows requirements that apply to the disclosures under
Article 8(2) of Regulation (EU) 2020/852. Neste applies
the version of the Disclosures Delegated Act that pre-
ceded the amendments of the Omnibus Delegated Act
and was in effect until the end of 2025. The taxonomy
reporting scope is aligned with the Consolidated Finan-
cial statements and covers Neste’s global operations.
The calculations follow general materiality principles.
Taxonomy KPIs are calculated using the financial infor-
mation presented in Notes to Neste’s 2025 Consoli-
dated Financial statements. To avoid double counting
in the reported figures, allocations were made for each
activity separately based on reporting structures, and a
reconciliation has been carried out for the final figures.
Neste does not present a table for the extent of eligibil-
ity and alignment per environmental objective, as 100%
of the KPIs are related to the climate change mitigation
objective.
Breakdown of the CapEx KPI, MEUR
Taxonomy-aligned
activities (A.1)
Taxonomy-eligible but
not taxonomy-aligned
activities (A.2)
Additions to property, plant and equipment 629 109
Additions to intangible assets 0 0
Additions to capitalized right-of-use assets 157 27
Additions related to acquisitions 0 0
Total CAPEX (A.1 + A.2) 786 136
Breakdown of the OpEx KPI, MEUR
Taxonomy-aligned
activities (A.1)
Taxonomy-eligible but
not taxonomy-aligned
activities (A.2)
Costs of R&D 37 3
Costs of short-term leases 5 1
Costs of maintenance and repair 97 17
Total OPEX (A.1 + A.2) 139 21
Turnover
In calculating the proportion of turnover from products
associated with taxonomy-eligible and -aligned eco-
nomic activities, Neste includes revenue from goods and
services which have a clear relationship with the identi-
fied economic activities. Turnover for the manufacture of
biofuels and co-processing includes sales of bio-based
fuels, biofuel credits related to the physical product
and exchange rate hedges. Turnover for infrastructure
enabling low-carbon road transport activity includes
sales from electric charging services. The denominator
is Neste’s total sales and refers to Note 5 Revenue in the
consolidated financial statements.
Capital Expenditure
Capital Expenditure (CapEx) includes investments
related to activities identified as taxonomy-eligible or
-aligned. The CapEx figures consist mainly of invest-
ments enabling Neste’s renewable production capacity
growth. To provide an accurate allocation of CapEx for
taxonomy-aligned activities, Neste has used the share
of taxonomy-aligned production volumes to allocate the
proportion to the CapEx alignment figures. For exam-
ple, allocations for the manufacture of biofuels activity
are made based on production volumes which fulfil the
GHG emission savings and raw material criteria outlined
in the technical screening criteria for the activity.
The breakdown of the CapEx figures is based on the
Disclosures Delegated Act and includes taxonomy-eligi-
ble and -aligned CapEx. These taxonomy CapEx figures
refer to additions in Note 13 Intangible assets (IAS38)
and Note 14 Property, plant and equipment (IAS16).
Right-of-use assets refer to Note 29 Leases (IFRS16) in
the consolidated financial statements. However, the tax-
onomy figures only include the proportion of the invest-
ments within the scope of the EU taxonomy and there-
fore cannot be directly derived from the Notes. CapEx
also covers additions to tangible and intangible assets
resulting from business combinations.
Based on the Disclosures Delegated Act, companies
can report aligned CapEx, when it is a part of a plan
to expand taxonomy-aligned economic activities or to
allow taxonomy-eligible economic activities to become
taxonomy-aligned, as part of a so-called CapEx plan.
Neste’s taxonomy figures include investments made
to expand the production capacity of existing taxon-
omy-aligned economic activities, which contribute to
the climate change mitigation objective. Allocations to
taxonomy-aligned CapEx for these activities are made
based on the production volumes. The taxonomy
requires figures to be restated if the current allocation to
taxonomy-aligned CapEx is not fulfilled in the scope of
the CapEx plan. The status of the CapEx plan will be fol-
lowed up annually.
Operating Expenses
Taxonomy-eligible and -aligned Operating Expenses
(OpEx) cover direct non-capitalized expenses related to
research and development, short-term leases (IFRS 16)
and maintenance and repair. OpEx figures also include
costs related to personnel, identified as other direct
expenses related to the day-to-day servicing required
to maintain tangible fixed assets. The allocation of OpEx
to activities that are partially taxonomy-aligned follows
the same methodology as Neste uses in the taxonomy
CapEx calculation, and the expenses are therefore allo-
cated using the share of taxonomy-aligned production
volumes.
Neste’s taxonomy OpEx figures include expenses pre-
sented in Note 9 Other expenses but since the figures
only include the proportion of expenses within the scope
of the EU taxonomy, they cannot be derived directly from
the note.
99
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) 2024
Economic activities
Codes
Turnover (MEUR)
Proportion of Turnover (%)
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimun safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy
aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2)
turnover (%)
Category enabling activity (E)
Category transitional activity (T)
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 4,627 24 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 13 - -
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
1)
CCM 4.13 1,811 10 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 13 - -
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 6,438 34 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 26
Of which Enabling 0 0 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 0 -
Of which Transitional 0 0 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 0 -
A.2. Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 530 3 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 3
Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road transport and public transport CCM 6.15 3 0 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0
High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from fossil gaseous fuels CCM 4.30 18 0 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 552 3 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 3
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 6,990 37 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 29
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 12,026 63
Total (A+B) 19,016 100
1)
Share of sales to outside of the EU.
Turnover
Y Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective
EL Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective
N/EL Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective
100
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) 2024
Economic activities
Codes
CapEx (MEUR)
Proportion of CapEx (%)
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimun safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy
aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2)
CapEx (%)
Category enabling activity (E)
Category transitional activity (T)
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 542 43 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 27 - -
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
1)
CCM 4.13 244 19 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 32 - -
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 786 63 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 59
Of which Enabling 0 0 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 0 -
Of which Transitional 0 0 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 0 -
A.2. Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 135 11 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 11
Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road transport and public transport CCM 6.15 1 0 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 1
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 136 11 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 12
A. CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 922 74 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 71
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 331 26
Total (A+B) 1,253 100
1)
Share of sales to outside of the EU.
Capital Expenditure
Y Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective
EL Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective
N/EL Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective
101
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) 2024
Economic activities
Codes
OpEx (MEUR)
Proportion of OpEx (%)
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climate change mitigation
Climate change adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimun safeguards
Proportion of Taxonomy
aligned (A.1) or eligible (A.2)
OpEx (%)
Category (enabling activity)
Category (transitional activity)
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 102 34 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 26 - -
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
1)
CCM 4.13 37 12 Y N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 21 - -
Close to market research, development and innovation CCM 9.1 - - 2 E -
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 139 46 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 49
Of which Enabling 0 0 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 4 -
Of which Transitional 0 0 0% Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 0 -
A.2. Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids CCM 4.13 21 7 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 8
Infrastructure enabling low-carbon road transport and public transport CCM 6.15 0 0 EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL 0
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities
(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 21 7 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 8
A. OpEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) 159 53 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 56
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 144 47
Total (A+B) 303 100
1)
Share of sales to outside of the EU.
Operating Expenses
Y Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective
EL Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective
N/EL Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective
102
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Fossil gas related activities
Template 1 Nuclear and fossil gas related activities
Template 4 Taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities
Neste reports its fossil gas related activities in accor-
dance with the Complementary Climate Delegated Act
(2022/1214). Neste has exposures to natural gas related
activities through its 40% ownership of Kilpilahti Power
Plant Ltd, which is a joint venture company operating a
combined heat and power plant. Taxonomy-eligible turn-
over for the activity 4.30. High-efficiency co-generation
of heat/cool and power from fossil gaseous fuel includes
Row Nuclear energy related activities
1 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce
energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the fuel cycle. NO
2 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the
purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best available technologies. NO
3 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes
of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades. NO
Fossil gas related activities
4 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels. NO
5 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil
gaseous fuels. YES
6 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous
fuels. NO
Row Economic activities Proportion of turnover
(CCM+CCA) Climate change mitigation Climate change adaptation
Amount % Amount % Amount %
5 4.30. High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from
fossil gaseous fuels 18 13 18 13 - -
7 Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-eligible but not
taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6
above in the denominator of turnover 118 87 118 87 - -
8 Total amount and proportion of taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy-
aligned economic activities in the denominator of turnover 136 100 136 100 - -
Neste’s sales of natural gas to Kilpilahti Power Plant and
other fossil gas related turnover relates to Neste’s natu-
ral gas sales to other parties.
Taxonomy-eligible OpEx related to natural gas should
cover direct expenses in accordance with the definitions
in the Disclosures Delegated Act. As there have been
no significant operating expenses during the report-
ing period and the information is financially immaterial,
Neste does not disclose the template for natural gas
related OpEx.
Additionally, CapEx related to natural gas is not dis-
closed because the investments related to the Kilpila-
hti Power Plant are not included in Neste’s total cap-
ital expenditure. Neste did not recognize any nuclear
related activities as defined in the Complementary Cli-
mate Delegated Act.
103
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
E1 Climate change
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impacts, risks and opportunities with regards to climate change:
Climate change mitigation
Carbon handprint (entity-specific topic)
Positive impacts Across the value chain Neste’s renewable and circular solutions enable GHG emissions reductions by Neste’s customers, reducing dependency on fossil resources. Gradual development of the
raw material and product portfolio composition by e.g., increasing share of renewable raw materials as opposed to fossil-based leads to a less carbon-intensive raw
material pool and end products. These impacts apply across the short- to long-term.
Negative impacts Across the value chain GHG emissions across Neste’s value chain contribute to global warming and climate change. GHG emissions occur upstream in fossil raw material sourcing, in own
operations, and downstream from the use and further processing of Neste’s products. The related global impacts of climate change apply across the short- to long-term.
Opportunities Across the value chain New regulations, policy support or more ambitious climate targets can result in demand growth in renewable and circular solutions in the long-term.
Expanding operations into new raw materials, products and technologies can create business opportunities or drive higher product value in the medium- and long-term.
Gradual transformation of Neste’s business model and operations can strengthen resilience to decreased fossil demand, allow leveraging existing assets for renewable and
circular production and potentially have a positive impact on capital access and cost in the long-term.
Risks Across the value chain Uncertainty related to regulatory support, protectionist policies or voluntary demand for renewable and circular solutions can lead to e.g. lower sales volumes. The risk
applies across the short- to long-term.
Regulatory uncertainty related to raw materials acceptance can cause limitations to the raw materials pool, leading to competitive disadvantage for Neste or to loss of
existing or potential markets. The risk applies across the short- to long-term.
Not meeting climate commitments due to e.g., market drivers, financial constraints, technology or operational issues can result in reputational damage or increased
operational costs, e.g. related to EU ETS or impact the cost and access to capital. The risk applies in the medium- to long-term.
Climate change adaptation
Opportunities Upstream Strengthening Neste’s current raw materials portfolio through e.g., global sourcing capabilities, partnerships, pre-treatment capabilities or M&A can lead to improved
competitiveness and adaptability towards climate change in the medium- to long-term.
Energy
Negative impacts Own operations Neste’s operations in an energy-intensive sector, especially the energy-intensity of its refining processes, lead to environmental impacts associated with energy
consumption, such as GHG emissions and exploitation of natural resources. These impacts apply across the short- to long-term.
104
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Processes to identify climate-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste uses scenario analysis and enterprise risk man-
agement to identify and assess climate-related risks and
opportunities, and evaluate the resilience and adaptabil-
ity of Neste’s business model. The risks and opportu-
nities are incorporated into Neste’s double materiality
assessment, further described under ESRS 2 General
disclosures. Neste does not conduct a separate climate
resilience analysis.
The scenario analysis, conducted in 2024 and based
on prioritized inputs from a separate Task Force on Cli-
mate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) assessment,
focused on transition risks, such as the anticipated
financial effects related to e.g., climate policy devel-
opments. In the TCFD assessment, some acute and
chronic physical risks to assets and raw materials were
identified in higher global warming outcomes and lon-
ger timeframes, however none were deemed material.
The identified climate risks are included in Neste’s Enter-
prise Risk Management (ERM) process. Risk mitigation
plans are implemented where appropriate, as described
in ESRS 2 General disclosures.
Climate scenarios describing different global warming
outcomes were one of the key input factors. Neste based
the scenario analysis and the underlying TCFD assess-
ment on the internationally acknowledged climate path-
ways that represent benchmarks for the energy indus-
try, for example the IEA Stated Policies Scenario and
Announced Pledges Scenario, as well as the Net Zero
2050 scenario. These pathways cover concentration
pathways similar to RCP 6.0, RCP 4.5 and RCP 2.6.
Neste complemented the climate scenarios through
internal analysis and identification of trends and factors
relevant to its business. The complementary assump-
tions and weightings varied between the scenarios. The
implications to Neste were analyzed in three climate
scenarios:
Net Zero World 2050, which is in line with the 1.5°C
pathways
Net Zero EU and North America by 2050, consistent
with a 2°C trajectory
Compromised Climate Targets, reflecting global
warming of 2.5°C or more by the end of the century.
Each scenario takes into consideration the development
of global climate ambitions, projections of economic
growth, globalization and geopolitics and development
of key technologies. These drivers are relevant due to
their effects on the demand of Neste’s products, supply
and deployment of key and new raw materials, availabil-
ity of capital and Neste’s overall position in supporting
the global energy transition and global climate goals.
Neste’s strategic planning focuses on the next 5 years,
with the scenario analysis extending to 2050 to account
for the increasing impact of climate change. The time
horizons used in the scenario assessment were defined
as short-term (1–2 years), medium-term (3–5 years) and
long-term (over 6 years) to align with and cover strate-
gic planning, capital allocation as well as expected life-
time of assets. The underlying climate scenario analysis
focuses also on the “beyond 10 years” horizon.
Uncertainties related to the scenario analysis include
the pace and scope of regulatory changes, technological
advancements, market dynamics, the varying impacts
of climate change across geographies and industries, as
well as the use of national or regional data. These factors
affected the considered projections for energy demand,
the adoption of low-climate-impact technologies and
the global transition to renewable solutions. The impact
potential of these drivers on Neste were evaluated in
short-, medium- and long-term time horizons with vary-
ing degrees of certainty.
Neste believes that the applied scenarios represent
material risks, opportunities and uncertainties related
to climate change. Key climate-related assumptions
made in the financial statements are described in Note
2 Accounting Policies in Neste’s Consolidated Finan-
cial statements, under the heading “Climate related
topics”. The assumptions are based on the same risks
and opportunities as described in this section. Key cli-
mate-related assumptions in Neste’s Financial state-
ments are described in the Notes to the Consolidated
Financial Statements in line with application requirement
15 in the E1 Climate change standard.
Climate impacts
To assess, quantify and manage the impacts to climate,
Neste follows the Greenhouse Gas Protocol guidance for
screening GHG emissions sources and calculating emis-
sions from its operations and value chain. The evaluation
of GHG emissions is integrated into Neste’s investment
processes to increase transparency and control the cli-
mate impacts of the company’s investments. In addition
to earlier scope 1 & 2 assessments, Neste conducted
a thorough scope 3 materiality assessment in 2024 to
ensure all relevant scope 3 categories for the company
have been identified. Relevant categories were selected
based on their materiality and business relevance, while
ensuring completeness and availability of consistent
emissions data.
GHG- or energy-intensive assets
Neste operates GHG- and energy-intensive assets in its
refineries. Neste has identified its Porvoo refinery and oil
refining business in Finland as assets and activities at risk
due to climate policy developments and the energy tran-
sition. Following the 2021 closure and later decommis-
sioning of its oil refinery in Naantali, Finland, the Porvoo
refinery is Neste’s only oil refinery. However, the Porvoo
refinery has significant potential as a provider of renew-
able and circular solutions, and Neste is enhancing its
capabilities to leverage co-processing of both renewable
and recycled raw materials at the refinery. Neste’s long-
term plan is to gradually transform the Porvoo oil refinery
into a renewable and circular solutions refining hub.
Identified risks and opportunities
Neste has identified three material transition risks related
to climate change mitigation in its double materiality
assessment, as described in the Material impacts, risks
and opportunities table of this section. No material phys-
ical climate risks were identified in the double materiality
assessment.
The energy transition will shift the energy mix from
fossil fuels towards renewable fuels, and the magnitude
of the transition is expected to depend on technologi-
cal development and growing use of a number of novel
solutions. Development of novel technologies is likely to
continue. The growing global population and economic
growth continue to drive increase in energy demand,
yet energy efficiency improvements balance out the net
impact.
105
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Potential implications of climate change to Neste
Net Zero World 2050 Net Zero EU and North America by 2050 Compromised Climate Targets
Description Rapid and radical emission reductions globally to meet Net Zero
emissions by 2050 and limit global warming to 1.5°C, building
on the IEA Net Zero 2050 Scenario.
Advanced economies demonstrate strong climate action while
developing economies follow slower, consistent with a 2°C
trajectory, building on the IEA Announced Pledges Scenario.
Failure to take climate action leads to the continuation of the
current trends, causing global warming of 2.5°C to 3°C or more
by the end of the century. Scenario is partly building on the IEA
Stated Policies Scenario.
Opportunities The accelerated global demand for renewable and circular
solutions provides Neste opportunities to leverage global reach,
expand to new markets, and optimize across raw materials,
countries and customer sectors.
Continued demand growth in renewable and circular solutions;
regulatory markets supported by voluntary climate ambitions.
Modest demand growth in renewable products due to less
favorable regulatory framework gives room for differentiation and
serving selected markets efficiently.
Risks Accelerated global demand for renewable and circular solutions
and supportive regulatory landscape may present transition
risks related to stringent competition for key raw materials and
when entering new markets.
Identified transition risks relate to regulation limiting the
competitiveness of renewable fuels or narrowing the eligibility of
key raw materials. A decline of fossil fuel demand could also be
seen as a transition risk for Neste’s current business. Risks
related to accelerated alternative technology development have
also been identified.
Transition risks include downscaled regulatory drivers, slowing
down the demand growth for renewable products. In the long-
term, physical risks related to chronic and acute climate change
impacts can have significant negative effects on raw materials
availability, supply chains and assets.
Indicative financial
impact to Neste
Positive Base case Slightly negative
Resilience analysis
Impacts, risks, and opportunities identified and assessed
as material through business environment and busi-
ness area specific analysis and evaluations, as well as
covered in the double materiality assessment, inform
and influence Neste’s strategy development and deci-
sion-making on a broad scale, including major invest-
ments and capital allocation. Neste believes it is well-po-
sitioned to adapt its strategy and business model to a
climate-resilient economy. While Neste does not con-
duct a separate climate resilience analysis as defined in
ESRS E1, the identified climate-related impacts, risks
and opportunities are indirectly considered in strate-
gic planning. Neste’s strategy aims, among other pri-
orities, at growth in renewable fuels, and for instance
raw material choices can be adjusted depending on the
conditions in the business environment.
Policies
Neste addresses material climate-related impacts, risks
and opportunities in the following policies and principles:
Sustainability Policy, Sustainability Principle, Envi-
ronmental Management Principle, Supplier Code
of Conduct and Operations Excellence Policy. In
addition, the Code of Conduct sets out the compa-
ny’s commitment to reduce its GHG emissions, reach
its climate targets and use energy-efficient solutions in
its operations. The Code of Conduct is described more
in detail in the G1 Business conduct -section of this
report.
The purpose of Neste’s Sustainability Policy is to
give clear guidance to Neste’s sustainability commit-
ments and governance. The aim, through the Policy, is
to ensure that aspects of sustainability are addressed
in Neste’s everyday business and to contribute to
sustainable development. This includes ensuring socially,
environmentally and economically sustainable business
conduct in all Neste’s activities throughout the value
chain, while creating value to the company’s stakehold-
ers. Neste’s climate and other sustainability commit-
ments reflect its ambition to support the objectives of
the Paris Agreement, contributing to global efforts to limit
global warming. Neste also recognizes the importance
of just transition as envisaged in the Paris Agreement.
The Sustainability Policy covers IROs related to climate
change mitigation and adaptation, and energy. The CEO,
on behalf of the Board, has the ultimate accountability
for sustainability matters and risk oversight of major sig-
nificance to the Neste Group.
The purpose of the Sustainability Principle is to set
out Neste’s core sustainability commitments and define
what living up to these commitments means. The Prin-
ciple also describes how sustainability and its risks are
managed at Neste. It covers Neste’s approach to cli-
mate change mitigation and climate change adaptation
and sets out Neste’s ambition in relation to renewable
energy and energy efficiency.
The Sustainability Policy and Principle are applicable
in all Neste operating locations and apply to all Neste
employees and to anyone working for or representing
any business entity within the Neste Group. They are
available in English on Neste’s webpage. The Sustain-
ability Policy and Principle address several international
frameworks, of which the most relevant ones for climate
change are the TCFD reporting principles to disclose cli-
mate-related financial risks, and the ten principles of the
UN Global Compact.
The Supplier Code of Conduct defines the mini-
mum climate requirements for the company’s suppliers
and business partners. Neste’s suppliers are expected
to, at a minimum, consider the climate impact of their
106
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
operations and undertake greenhouse gas reduction
measures where reasonable. More detail on the Supplier
Code of Conduct and its implementation is provided in
the G1 Business conduct section.
The Operations Excellence Policy and the Envi-
ronmental Management Principle further describe
how Neste ensures the efficient use of resources and
energy in its operations. Ensuring the energy efficiency
of investment projects is included in the Environmen-
tal Compliance Analysis, which is executed for all major
investment projects when building new production
capacity or increasing current capacity. The Operations
Excellence Policy is further described in the S1 Own
workforce section and the Environmental Management
Principle is further described in the E2 Pollution section.
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Transition plan for climate change
mitigation
Increasing the availability of renewable and circular solu-
tions to reduce reliance on fossil resources is central to
Neste’s strategy. Neste’s renewable products enable
customers to reduce their GHG emissions. In addi-
tion to increasing production at its renewable refiner-
ies, Neste has a long-term plan to gradually transform
Neste’s targets on climate change mitigation
Targets Target details 2025 2024
Carbon handprint: Help Neste’s customers to reduce
their greenhouse gas emissions by at least 20 million
tons annually by 2030 with renewable and circular
solutions
Key performance indicator: Reduced GHG emissions by Neste customers with Neste’s renewable products
during the reporting year (compared to fossil fuel) (MtCO
2
e)
Baseline year: n.a.
Period: Annually and until 2030
Scope: Own operations and upstream and downstream value chain, customer use of
products
14.2 MtCO
2
e 12.1 MtCO
2
e
Scope 1 & 2: Reduce GHG emissions in Neste’s own
operations by 24% by 2030, 50% by 2035, and 80%
by 2040 compared to 2019 baseline
Key performance indicator: Absolute scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions (MtCO
2
e)
Unit: % reduction in tCO
2
e
Baseline year: 2019
Period: Until 2040
Scope: Own operations
3.08 MtCO
2
e
12% reduction
compared to baseline
2.68 MtCO
2
e
24% reduction
compared to baseline
Scope 3: Reduce the use-phase emission intensity of
sold products by 50% by 2040 compared to 2020
levels
Key performance indicator: Use-phase emission intensity (gCO
2
e/MJ)
Unit: % emission intensity reduction in tCO
2
e
Baseline year: 2020
Period: Until 2040
Scope: Downstream supply chain (sold products)
54 gCO
2
e/MJ
7% reduction
compared to baseline
54gCO
2
e/MJ
7% reduction
compared to baseline
its oil refinery in Porvoo, Finland into a renewable and
circular solutions refining hub. Neste does not have a
separate climate transition plan as detailed in the ESRS
but its targets, actions, resource plans and internal car-
bon price are intended to support the transition and cli-
mate change mitigation. Neste will evaluate developing
a dedicated climate transition plan in line with emerging
sustainability and due diligence regulations and evolving
regulatory expectations. All Neste’s strategic plans are
governed by the Board of Directors, including actions
and related investments needed to meet Neste’s climate
targets. Neste is excluded from the EU Paris-aligned
Benchmarks (PABs), as the company derives revenue
from the refining of fossil fuels.
Targets
Neste has three quantifiable, time-bound targets for cli-
mate change mitigation (Table Neste’s targets on climate
change mitigation). In 2025, Neste revised its scope 1 &
2 target by setting a greenhouse gas emission reduction
target of 80% by 2040 compared to 2019, replacing the
target of reaching carbon neutral production by 2035.
The interim targets supporting this long-term target are
24% reduction by 2030 and 50% reduction by 2035.
With this revision Neste focuses solely on absolute GHG
emission reductions and removes the option of using
emission compensation from its climate target setting.
107
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
The base year and baseline for the scope 1 and 2 tar-
get stay the same. Two of Neste’s climate targets remain
unchanged: the carbon footprint target to reduce the
use-phase emission intensity of sold products by 50%
from 2020 by 2040, and the carbon handprint target to
help customers reduce their greenhouse gas emissions
by 20 Mt annually by 2030 with Neste’s renewable and
circular solutions. Neste’s climate targets are linked to
its overall business strategy, and considered in financial
planning and resource allocation, for example, through
the use of internal carbon price. The revision aligns
Neste’s climate targets with the current market and reg-
ulatory environment as well as the company’s current
financial position and streamlined investment portfolio.
For target setting, Neste has been using the guidance
of the leading climate frameworks, such as the GHG
Protocol, the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi,
incl. both the general guidance and the draft guidance
for oil & gas sector), Transition Pathway Initiative (TPI)
(GHG emission intensity pathways incl. scope 1 & 2
and scope 3 use of sold products based on IEA Net
Zero 2050 scenario) and Exponential Roadmap initiative
(ERI) (50 % reduction every decade). The target revision
broadly involved internal stakeholders such as all busi-
ness areas, strategy, finance and executive leadership,
and also external stakeholder views were incorporated
into the analysis and decision-making as brought for-
ward by these internal stakeholders.
While Neste’s current near-term targets are not
aligned with the 1.5°C pathways, Neste believes they
remain broadly consistent with the Paris Agreement’s
goal to limit global warming to well below 2°C. The tar-
gets ensure GHG emissions are consistently reduced in
the company’s operations and value chain. Neste’s cli-
mate roadmap is designed to accelerate with a sharper
emissions reduction curve towards 2040 in line with
expected development in the demand and regulatory
environment. In the near term, reductions will be made
at a financially viable pace, while demonstrating prog-
ress in mitigating the company’s climate impact. Neste
continues to develop and strengthen its targets in line
with the latest climate science, developing regulation,
available and emerging sector standards, as well as its
financial capabilities.
Neste’s GHG emissions reduction targets align with
the GHG inventory boundaries, following the same
scope and category breakdowns and using the same
calculation approach as explained in the reporting prin-
ciples for the climate metrics in this report. The base-
line values for Neste’s climate targets generally repre-
sent the company’s overall activities covered as well as
any external influences that would lead to major devia-
tions from annual emissions. Key Performance Indica-
tors (KPIs) associated with targets on scope 1 and 2
are in accordance with ESRS metrics. Carbon handprint
and related KPI, as well as scope 3 use-phase emission
intensity KPI are entity-specific. Scope 1 & 2 and scope
3 use-phase emission intensity targets’ baselines have
been compared to previous years values to ensure no
major changes or external impacts have taken place.
The baseline values include all activities included in the
operational control reporting boundary. The scope 1 & 2
target considers market-based scope 2 emissions.
Neste does not have separate measurable, time-
bound and outcome-oriented targets in place for IROs
related to climate change adaptation nor upstream IROs
related to climate change mitigation, but does neverthe-
less track the effectiveness of its policies and actions as
set out below.
Climate change adaptation: To address the oppor-
tunity to enhance flexibility in the supply chain through
renewable raw materials, Neste continues growing and
diversifying its raw materials portfolio as explained fur-
ther in E5 Resource use and circular economy sec-
tion. These actions are relevant for Neste’s upstream
activities.
Climate change mitigation: Neste continues to
work with the company’s suppliers and partners to
reduce GHG emissions across its value chain. The Neste
Supplier Code of Conduct sets requirements towards
Neste’s suppliers regarding environmental impact and
climate change, as further elaborated in the G1 Busi-
ness conduct section. The scope of these activities are
upstream and downstream scope 3 emissions, e.g.,
purchased goods, services, transportation and logis-
tics. Progress will be reflected in relevant scope 3 GHG
emissions.
Progress in targets
Neste’s climate targets are monitored and reviewed as
part of e.g., the remuneration of Neste’s key personnel,
as core climate targets are connected with the perfor-
mance metrics in Neste’s long-term incentives (LTIs), as
described in ESRS 2 General disclosures. Performance
towards climate targets in 2025 is presented below:
Carbon handprint: In 2025, Neste’s renewable and
circular solutions helped its customers to reduce
GHG emissions by 14.2 million tons (compared to
fossil fuel).
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions: To date Neste has
achieved 0.4 MtCO
2
e (12%) reduction in its scope 1
& 2 GHG emissions compared to the 2019 baseline
of 3.52 MtCO
2
e.
Scope 3 use-phase emission intensity: To date
Neste has achieved 7% reduction to its use-phase
emission intensity compared to its 2020 baseline of
58 gCO
2
e/MJ.
Progress towards targets is in general in line with planned.
Due to the nature of the industry Neste operates in, prog-
ress towards targets is not expected to be linear year-
on-year but depend on e.g., investment life cycle, R&D&I
breakthroughs, market conditions reflected in sales vol-
umes and product mix and refinery turnarounds. There
have not been significant changes or trends that would
have affected 2025 performance towards climate tar-
gets. However, scope 1 and 2 emissions were tempo-
rarily lower in 2024 due to a turnaround at Neste’s Por-
voo refinery, resulting in reduced operational activity. In
2025, GHG emissions increased as production returned
to a normal operating level. As a result, the progress in
emissions reductions from the 2019 base year is smaller
when comparing 2025 to 2024, despite the progress in
underlying long-term GHG emission reduction plans.
108
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Actions
Neste’s key actions and identified climate change mit-
igation levers, including those currently implemented,
planned, or under evaluation, to address material cli-
mate-related impacts, risks and opportunities, and to
support progress toward its climate targets are pre-
sented in the adjacent table and graph.
Expected outcomes
The expected outcomes of these actions include
reduced scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (reduction poten-
tial estimated to be ~2.8 MtCO
2
e from 2019 by 2040),
improved energy efficiency, lower use-phase emission
intensity of sold products and higher carbon handprint.
These actions contribute to the management of material
negative impacts associated with GHG emissions from
Neste’s own operations and value chain, energy con-
sumption, as well as positive impacts related to reduced
GHG emissions by Neste’s customers. Through these
actions, Neste is aligning with the objectives of the Sus-
tainability Policy.
The implementation and timing of the actions pre-
sented are subject to individual investment deci-
sions and depend on various factors including market
demand, availability of financial resources, evolving pol-
icy and regulatory frameworks, technological readiness,
and wider macroeconomic conditions enabling signifi-
cant and long-term investments.
Identified climate change mitigation levers
Relevance for Neste’s climate
targets (indicative)
Actions
Scope
1 & 2
Scope 3
use-phase
emission
intensity
Carbon
handprint
Renewable and
recycled
raw materials
and reducing
reliance on
fossil fuels
Continuous Increasing production capacity for renewable products,
e.g., Rotterdam refinery capacity expansion project
Diversifying raw materials portfolio, increasing the use of low-carbon-intensity raw
materials
New processing capacity for recycled raw materials in Porvoo
Enhancing Porvoo refinery capabilities to leverage renewable
and recycled raw materials co-processing
Gradual transition away from fossil refining
Renewable
energy
Continuous Renewable electricity, such as Power Purchase Agreements and Guarantees of Origin
Renewable marine fuel procurement for shipping operations
Under
evaluation
Renewable steam, e.g., renewable energy boilers and potential future investments
Replacing fossil fuels with own offgases and renewable fuels
Operational
excellence
Continuous Energy efficiency improvements to e.g. reduce steam consumption
New shipping fleet
Under
evaluation
Exploring options for electrification of process heating, new technology,
and asset and digital optimization
Implemented
in 2025
Energy efficiency improvements in refineries
New shipping fleet
Replacing fossil
hydrogen with
alternative
solutions
Under
evaluation
Evaluating alternatives for replacing fossil hydrogen use at refineries
Exploring opportunities to expand to new solutions and technologies
Carbon capture
and storage
Under
evaluation
Solutions for carbon capture and storage
109
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of the actions required to meet Neste’s
climate targets are expected to require significant (>50
MEUR) operational and/or capital expenditures. In 2025,
relevant financial resources related to actions on increas-
ing the use of renewable raw materials and reducing reli-
ance on fossil fuels are included under Neste’s report-
ing in accordance with the EU taxonomy. For example,
Neste’s taxonomy reporting includes investments made
to expand the production capacity of existing taxono-
my-aligned economic activities as part of a so-called
CapEx plan. Further information on the CapEx plan is
provided in Neste’s taxonomy reporting.
2019
Baseline
Past
reductions
Increase from
renewable
volume growth
Energy
efficiency and
electrification
Asset
optimization
Renewable
fuels and
steam
Replacing
fossil H2
Carbon capture
from own
operations
Biomethane Transition
away from
fossil refining
2040
Target
100%
80%
60%
40%
20%
0%
Graphical presentation of scope 1 and 2 emission reduction levers
More detailed breakdown of identified scope 1 and 2 GHG emission reduction levers and their illustrative impact on Neste’s GHG emission as a percentage of the baseline.
Internal carbon pricing
Neste applies an internal carbon price for its scope 1 and
2 GHG emissions in investment calculations, business
case evaluations and in strategic planning. The inter-
nal shadow price for carbon is utilized globally, across
Neste’s business areas and functions.
Neste’s internal carbon price is 100 EUR/tCO
2
e and
remains unchanged compared to 2024. When setting
the internal carbon price, Neste utilizes various sources,
for example the EU Emission Trading System (ETS)
allowance price and forecasts, and other external refer-
ences such as carbon prices used in International Energy
Agency (IEA) climate scenarios. While the EU ETS is
chosen as a source based on its direct financial rele-
vance for Neste, the IEA also provides indication of sec-
tor- or industry-specific price levels required to reach the
climate goals in the Paris Agreement, especially for time
horizons where the visibility to detailed climate policies is
unclear. Neste regularly reviews the internal carbon price
as part of its strategic planning process. Neste internal
carbon price does not cover scope 3 GHG emissions.
110
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Energy consumption and mix 2025 2024
Fuel consumption from coal and coal products, MWh 0 0
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products, MWh 8,401,000 7,322,000
Fuel consumption from natural gas, MWh 881,000 858,000
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources, MWh 0 0
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
fossil sources, MWh 1,503,000 1,577,000
Total fossil energy consumption, MWh 10,785,000 9,757,000
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption, % 80 80
Total consumption from nuclear sources, MWh 708,000 600
Share of consumption from nuclear sources
in total energy consumption, % 5 0
Fuel consumption from renewable sources, including biomass, MWh 1,143,000 994,000
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from
renewable sources, MWh 926,000 1,520,000
The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy, MWh 1,000 10
Total renewable energy consumption, MWh 2,071,000 2,514,000
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption, % 15 20
Total energy consumption, MWh 13,564,000 12,272,000
Metrics
Energy consumption and mix
Energy production 2025 2024
Renewable energy production, MWh 6,000 1,000
Non-renewable energy production, MWh 263,000 176,000
Energy intensity per net revenue 2025 2024
Total energy consumption from activities in high-climate-impact sectors per net
revenue from activities in high-climate-impact sectors, MWh/MEUR 713 595
Carbon handprint
Carbon handprint 2025 2024
Reduced GHG emissions by Neste customers with
Neste’s renewable products during the reporting
year (compared to fossil fuel), MtCO
2
e 14.2 12.1
111
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Retrospective
Scope 1 GHG emissions Base year (2019) 2025 2024
Gross scope 1 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group, tCO
2
eq 2,669,000 2,290,000
Gross scope 1 GHG emissions from investees for which Neste has operational control, tCO
2
eq 0 0
Gross scope 1 GHG emissions, tCO
2
eq 2,580,000 2,669,000 2,290,000
Percentage of scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes, % 94 94
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based scope 2 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group, tCO
2
eq 466,000 470,000
Gross location-based scope 2 GHG emissions from investees for which Neste has operational control, tCO
2
eq 100 100
Gross location-based scope 2 GHG emissions, tCO
2
eq 513,000 466,000 470,000
Gross market-based scope 2 GHG emissions from the consolidated accounting group, tCO
2
eq 412,000 393,000
Gross market-based scope 2 GHG emissions from investees for which Neste has operational control, tCO
2
eq 0 0
Gross market-based scope 2 GHG emissions, tCO
2
eq 936,000 412,000 393,000
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions
Total gross indirect (scope 3) GHG emissions, tCO
2
eq 51,590,000 56,490,000
1 Purchased goods and services, tCO
2
eq 5,070,000 7,390,000
3 Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in scope 1 or scope 2), tCO
2
eq 90,000 100,000
4 Upstream transportation and distribution, tCO
2
eq 670,000 820,000
5 Waste generated in operations, tCO
2
eq 30,000 310,000
9 Downstream transportation, tCO
2
eq 590,000 720,000
11 Use of sold products, tCO
2
eq 42,240,000 45,070,000
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products, tCO
2
eq 1,110,000 900,000
15 Investments, tCO
2
eq 1,790,000 1,180,000
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location-based), tCO
2
eq 54,724,000 59,250,000
Total GHG emissions (market-based), tCO
2
eq 54,670,000 59,173,000
Gross scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
GHG intensity
per net revenue 2025 2024
Total GHG emissions
(location-based) per net
revenue, tCO
2
eq/MEUR 2,878 2,871
Total GHG emissions
(market-based) per net
revenue, tCO
2
eq/MEUR 2,875 2,868
112
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Reporting principles
Majority of the energy consumption and production
data is collected either from Neste’s own measurement
devices or via energy invoices. Estimates are used for
minor energy consumption sources like small rented
offices and own logistics. Data coverage is estimated
to be > 99 %.
Neste follows GHG Protocol Corporate Standard
and its supplement Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3)
Accounting and Reporting Standard. The reporting
includes emissions of the GHGs covered by the GHG
Protocol (CO
2
, CH
4
, N
2
O, HFCs, PFCs, SF
6
and NF
3
).
Emissions have been converted into carbon dioxide
equivalents.
Scope 1 and 2: Neste’s scope 1 accounting is based
on fuel consumption and emissions calculations. To cal-
culate scope 1 emissions, activity data (MWhs contained
by consumed fuel) is multiplied with site and fuel-spe-
cific emission factors to arrive at the total GHG emis-
sions impact. When emissions are reported under the
ETS or other regulations, the emission factors from these
schemes are used. Otherwise country-based published
emission factors are used. Other relevant GHG emis-
sions than CO
2
are calculated separately for all combus-
tion taking place in the refinery facilities. Other sources
are excluded as negligible.
To calculate scope 2 emissions, activity data (MWhs
of purchased energy consumption) is multiplied by emis-
sion factors to arrive at the total GHG emissions impact
of purchased energy (electricity, heat, steam) use. Mar-
ket-based scope 2 emissions are based on supplier-spe-
cific emission factors when available. In other cases,
residual grid mix or country-specific emission factors
are used. Location-based scope 2 emissions are based
on country-specific emission factors published by IEA,
Motiva and other country-based public sources. Emis-
sion factors for CO
2
eq are used when available.
Market-based scope 2 accounting covers contractu-
ally purchased electricity both bundled with energy attri-
bute instruments, such as Guarantees of Origin (GoOs),
and through the use of unbundled GoOs purchased sep-
arately. In 2025, 90.7% (2024: 86.2%) of Neste’s total
electricity usage was covered by GoOs, of which 29.4%
was covered with bundled instruments and 61.3%
unbundled GoO’s.
Biogenic scope 1 emissions were 467,000 tCO
2
(2024:
421,000 tCO
2
) and scope 2 biogenic emissions 47,000
tCO
2
(2024: 58,000 tCO
2
) in 2025. The scope 1 figure
includes process emissions that are partially based on
estimation.
GHG intensity and energy intensity is calculated
based on the revenue as presented in Note 5 Revenue
in the consolidated financial statements. All Neste oper-
ations in operational control are included in the energy
intensity figure. Relevant high climate impact sectors
(based on ESRS definition) include activities related to
Neste’s refining operations, sale and trading of fuels and
raw materials, retail sale of fuels and related products,
shipping operations and other supporting activities, such
as terminal operations.
Scope 3: For the scope 3 GHG emissions, each
reported category can have different methodologies as
detailed in the Technical Guidance for Calculating Scope
3 Emissions from GHG Protocol. Neste has used the
following methodologies per categories: Average data
method (categories 1 & 3); Spend-based method (cat-
egory 1); Supplier-specific method (category 1); Dis-
tance-based method (categories 4 & 9); Waste-type-spe-
cific method (categories 5 & 12); Methodology for direct
use-phase emissions according to Standard ISO 14083
(category 11); Investment-specific method (category
15); Life Cycle Assessment biofuel regulation method-
ology from Renewable Energy Directive (EU) 2018/2001
or from CARB Regulation (categories 1, 4, 9 & 11).
Methodologies have been chosen based on the avail-
ability and accuracy of the data and, when possible, on
involvement of a third-party certification process.
When actual GHG emission factors are not available,
industry- or location-specific GHG emission factors
from industry databases or scientific reports are used.
Sources include European Commission JRC studies,
UK Department for Energy Security & Net Zero, EN
ISO 14083 standard, Renewable Energy Directive (EU)
2018/2001 and Commission Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/996, IPCC, California Air Resources Board,
Tilastokeskus (Statistics Finland), Ecoinvent, ICCT and
S&P Global.
With upstream (category 4) and downstream (cate-
gory 9) transportation, Neste’s categorization of trans-
portation emissions into upstream and downstream
(product flow approach) differs slightly from the finan-
cial flow approach stated in the GHGP Corporate Value
Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard.
All Neste’s scope 3 GHG emissions are calculated
using inputs from Neste-specific activities using data
from enterprise resource planning systems for supply,
sales or procurement and from operating systems for
production and site data. Neste’s renewables business
also provides input through product and feedstock bio-
criteria management and traceability systems. 74.7%
(2024: 61.3%; recalculated) of emissions are calculated
using primary data obtained from suppliers or other value
chain partners. Calculation principles for primary data
were updated in 2025 to include the emissions from the
use-phase of Neste’s produced fuel (category 11), and
2024 value has been recalculated respectively.
For a part of transportation emission (categories 4 & 9)
and purchased goods and services (category 1), in the
case where reliable data is not available, sector average
data is used. For some subsidiaries, joint ventures or other
entities outside Neste’s operational control, estimation
113
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
based on quantitative data, such as production capac-
ity, has been done. The estimations are compared to the
known part of activity data and/or use industry average
data, to ensure a sufficient level of accuracy. As part of
the company’s actions related to climate change mitiga-
tion, Neste continues to work with suppliers and part-
ners to improve access to reliable value chain data.
For scope 3 category 5 (Waste generated in opera-
tions), in 2025, Neste has used the suggested approach
in the Technical Guidance for Calculating Scope 3 Emis-
sions from GHG Protocol to only include transportation
emissions for waste with recovery, recycling or re-use as
the GHG emissions from waste treatment should be allo-
cated to the next life cycle. Additionally, in 2025 Neste
was able to use primary data for the waste treatment and
transportation emission factors. These changes partly
explain the deviation between 2024 and 2025 reported
values for category 5 emissions, as 2024 value has not
been recalculated.
Significant scope 3 categories for Neste include cate-
gories 1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12 and 15. Excluded categories
include:
Capital goods (category 2): Compared to Neste’s
supplier spend, capital goods spend is not relevant.
Currently capital goods and other purchased
materials are included in category 1 through spend
data.
Business travel (category 6): based on qualitative
assessment, the significance of the emissions related
to business travel are assessed to be minimal (<0,5
%) compared to other scope 3 categories.
Employee commuting (category 7): based on
qualitative assessment, the significance of the
emissions related to employee commuting are
assessed to be minimal (<0,5 %) compared to other
scope 3 categories.
Upstream leased assets (category 8): based on
qualitative assessment, Neste does not operate
upstream leased assets; therefore, the category is
not relevant.
Processing of sold products (category 10): based
on qualitative assessment, GHG emissions from the
processing of Neste’s sold products are accounted
for in category 1 or 11.
Downstream leased assets (category 13): based
on qualitative assessment, the significance of the
emissions related to downstream leased assets is
assessed to be minimal (<0,5 %) compared to other
scope 3 categories.
Franchises (category 14): Neste does not engage in
franchising activity.
In the upstream and downstream value chain of Neste,
13.3 Mt of biogenic CO
2
(2024: 12.3 MtCO
2
) is emitted
from the combustion or biodegradation of biomass.
Use-phase emission intensity is calculated by divid-
ing the GHG emissions from the use of products pro-
duced by Neste and sold by Neste (part of scope 3) with
the total amount of sold energy (gCO
2
e/MJ).
Energy and climate metrics described above have
not been validated separately by an external third party.
Some underlying data sources are covered by certifica-
tion and emission trading schemes and related valida-
tion processes.
Carbon handprint describes the difference of carbon
footprint of a product or service and a baseline product
or service. The bigger the handprint, the better. In this
report, it is expressed in millions of tons of CO
2
equiva-
lent (CO
2
e). In addition to data included in line with the
ESRS 2 General disclosures General basis for prepara-
tion of the Sustainability statement, the metric includes
Neste-sold volumes from the joint operation Martinez
Renewables.
Neste’s customer GHG emissions reduction is cal-
culated by aggregating the customer’s GHG emission
reduction for each batch of renewable products deliv-
ered to Neste’s customers. For each batch of product,
Neste collects the quantity of energy and the emission
factor for the product in gCO
2
e/MJ. Biofuel and biochem-
ical industry traceability requirements, i.e. Renewable
Energy Directive, California CARB regulations or COR-
SIA, ensure that these emission factors are allocated
correctly to a unique batch by a third party audited bio-
criteria management system. Moreover, these emis-
sion factors on a lifecycle basis are calculated based on
third-party certified actual production data, or approved
default value, according to industry and market regula-
tions listed above. Renewable products sold to the pet-
rochemical industry are considered as combusted as
fuels in this calculation methodology. The GHG emis-
sion related to each batch is compared with the GHG
emission that the same quantity of a fossil fuel reference
(baseline) would emit. Emission factors for the fossil ref-
erences are dependent on the market where the prod-
uct was sold and its regulation.
114
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Processes to identify pollution-related
impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste assesses the health and environmental impacts of
all its products. This is a regulatory requirement for chem-
icals. Results of these assessments are documented in
e.g., the chemical safety data sheet that is supplied to
customers and own employees using or manufacturing
these chemicals. The health and safety impacts of raw
materials used in manufacturing of Neste products are
also assessed.
Many crude oil based Neste products as well as
some chemicals used in the manufacturing processes
in Neste refineries are or contain substances of concern
as defined in the CSRD. The definition of substances of
concern is purely based on the hazard properties of a
substance, not on the likelihood of the exposure or risk
considerations. All countries of Neste’s operations have
regulatory requirements relating to protecting human
health and the environment. In addition to following and
implementing such regulations, Neste also has its own
safety management system, internal instructions and
processes in place to manage the risk from hazardous
chemicals and follow performance. Part of Neste’s reve-
nue is based on manufacturing and selling products that
contain substances of concern – chemicals like trans-
portation and marine fuels. Substances of concern are
thus considered material for Neste, while the safety man-
agement systems are in place to protect people and the
environment from actual impacts.
All Neste’s operations must comply with relevant
legal requirements and environmental objectives. The
legal requirements have been set by regulators for the
purposes of protecting human health and the environ-
ment. In the EU, for example, an environmental permit
is required for operations that cause a risk of environ-
mental pollution. The requirements and limit values set
by the authorities for operations are based on air and
water quality standards, assessment of environmen-
tal impacts and latest scientific research. By following
the legal requirements, permit conditions and limit val-
ues, no significant harm is caused to the environment or
human health. Therefore, emissions that do not exceed
permit conditions and limits are not considered material
in Neste’s double materiality assessment. Neste reports
emissions (emission components) classified as sub-
stances of concern for its refineries. The selected report-
ing scope complies with the general requirement of the
E2 Pollution standard for consolidated emissions from
facilities for which the applicable E-PRTR (current IEPR)
threshold is exceeded.
Policies
The foundations of safety excellence and contin-
ual improvement are defined by Neste’s Operations
Excellence Policy and Operations Excellence Man-
agement System (OEMS), which includes the Oper-
ations Excellence Policy, Principles and supplementary
detailed Standards. The Operations Excellence Policy
sets out Neste’s approach to preventing incidents and
ensuring effective safeguards for people and the envi-
ronment. Under the Policy, substances of concern are
addressed through ensuring that product compliance
and chemical safety hazards are effectively managed.
More information on the Operations Excellence Policy is
provided under S1 Own workforce.
Through the implementation of the OEMS, Neste
aims to ensure that product compliance and chemi-
cal safety hazards are effectively managed in its oper-
ations. The OEMS includes the Product & Chemical
Safety Principle, which outlines mandatory chem-
ical legislation requirements and their handling across
operations. It covers the mitigation of material impacts
related to Neste’s use and processing of substances of
concern. Neste is dedicated to product and chemical
safety, ensuring compliance with regulations, minimizing
risks and fostering a sustainable approach to chemical
management.
The Product & Chemical Safety Principle mandates
the identification of substances of concern. Neste is
actively working towards substituting chemicals with
less harmful alternatives where possible and increas-
ing the use of renewable raw materials and products.
This shift towards renewable resources is key in gradu-
ally reducing the presence of substances of concern in
Neste’s operations.
The Principle covers all chemicals used, stored,
sold, manufactured, purchased or imported by Neste,
including substances of concern. It applies to all Neste
employees and anyone working on behalf of the com-
pany, including service providers and contractors. The
implementation of the Principle is a collaborative effort
involving Neste’s Business Areas, Procurement, R&D
and the Safety organization. Business Areas are respon-
sible for compliance in sales, trade and production, as
well as the safe handling and disposal of chemicals. The
Safety organization plays a crucial role in identifying reg-
ulatory requirements, raising awareness, providing train-
ing, assessing hazards and supporting the minimization
of occupational exposure.
The requirements of the Principle are based on legal
requirements applicable to Neste’s operations, including
the REACH and CLP Regulations in the EU, the TSCA in
the US, the Workplace Safety and Health Act in Singa-
pore, and international agreements like the ILO Chemi-
cal Convention. The Principle is available internally in the
Neste Management System and the requirements are
monitored through OEMS audit procedures and contin-
uous internal engagement with relevant stakeholders.
Neste’s Environmental Management Principle
describes key aspects and minimum requirements for
environmental protection and related environmental
improvements in Neste’s operations, and provides an
approach to ensure such requirements are performed
in a uniform way. This includes e.g., identifying and mit-
igating emissions, as well as recognizing and mitigat-
ing potential environmental risks. For the purposes of
E2 Pollution
Material impacts, risks, and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impact with regards to pollution:
Substances of concern
Negative impact Across the value chain Substances of concern are hazardous and may have a negative impact on human health and/or the environment if effective risk management measures are not in
place or fail. Many Neste products are substances of concern (SoC) and SoCs are used in manufacturing them. The impact applies across short- to long-term time
horizons.
115
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Actions and resources
Actions
Key actions related to substances of concern at Neste
include the continued development of practices in ensur-
ing compliance and maintaining safety standards and
requirements in Neste’s own operations and the supply
chain in accordance with product and chemical safety
legislation. Further information on current and planned
actions is provided in the adjacent table. Information
about how safety incidents (including those related to
substances of concern) are addressed in the S1 Own
Workforce section of this report.
Expected outcomes
As a result of the actions, Neste expects its products to
continue complying with product and chemical safety
requirements, while also minimizing chemical compli-
ance or safety incidents. The progress towards actions
related to chemical compliance is followed through con-
tinuous monitoring of incidents of non-compliance con-
cerning the health and safety requirements of products,
including the compliance with product and chemical
safety legislation and Neste’s policies and principles.
As a result of its environmental compliance assurance
efforts and implementation of the updated Environmen-
tal Management Principle, Neste ensures its operations
comply with relevant environmental requirements. Neste
is committed to correct any potential environmental
non-compliances. Furthermore, Neste aims to ensure
that its operations do not cause significant harm to the
environment.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of actions related to substances of con-
cern are covered by e.g., process safety investments
under prioritized maintenance operational or capital
expenditures to ensure safety and reliability of oper-
ations. Actions related to compliance with regulatory
requirements for product and chemical safety are busi-
ness-as-usual activities that did not require dedicated
significant (> 50 MEUR) financial resources during the
reporting year, and are not expected to require such
resources in the future. Future financial resources allo-
cated to actions listed above may be subject to individ-
ual investment decisions and depend on various internal
and external factors.
avoiding incidents and accidents with significant envi-
ronmental impact, Neste’s operations identify environ-
mentally critical operations, systems and equipment,
and prepare management plans accordingly. The Princi-
ple also concerns the management of material impacts
related to substances of concern by requiring that pro-
duction sites evaluate presence and current or earlier
use of substances of very high concern (SVHCs) and
establish a program for risk management, control or
removal and proper handling.
The Environmental Management Principle is applica-
ble to all Neste owned and operated production sites
and terminals and Neste operated logistics, Market-
ing & Services operations and other Neste operations
like Investment Project Execution and Governance. It is
available internally in the Neste Management System,
while a description of the key contents of the Principle is
available publicly. The implementation of the Principle is
done through a dedicated program during 2025–2027
and furthermore, monitored through internal audits and
monthly environmental compliance reporting.
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Targets
Neste complies with requirements for product and chem-
ical safety, as described in the Operations Excellency
Policy and Product and Chemical Safety principle, to
address impacts associated with substances of concern
in its supply chain and products. Neste does not have
separate targets in place with regards to substances of
concern but tracks the effectiveness of its policies with
e.g., the entity-specific KPI presented in the adjacent
table. Neste aims to minimize the number of non-com-
pliances related to the health and safety requirements of
its products. Neste has not defined a base year for the
key performance indicator.
Key performance indicator Performance in 2025 Performance in 2024
Incidents of non-compliance
concerning the health and safety
requirements of products
No cases of non-compliance as
defined in reporting principles.
One case relating to a lacking
authority notification in 2023,
which Neste received an authority
warning/notice for in 2024.
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Chemical
compliance
Neste ensures chemical compliance and safety through
implementing internal monitoring systems, maintaining and
developing instructions, training, awareness campaigns,
networking and practical tools for managing product and
chemical safety compliance, and conducting systematic self-
assessments and audits to ensure compliance.
In 2025, key actions included updating internal instructions,
providing training to own employees and updating several
REACH registration dossiers and safety data sheets as well as
maintaining the daily compliance work in line with business
development.
Current actions will be continued on an ongoing basis over the
long term to ensure chemical compliance and internal
competence and processes.
Environmental
management
and compliance
Neste follows up environmental compliance utilizing site-
specific leading and lagging environmental indicators.
To ensure compliance, Neste develops environmental
management practices and conducts environmental self-
assessments and audits.
In 2025, key actions focused on implementing the updated
Environmental Management Principle. Implementation actions
were determined through a detailed site-specific gap analysis.
The implementation of the Environmental Management
Principle continues until 2027.
116
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Reporting principles
Substances of concern are recognised and tracked in
Neste’s internal IT systems. There are a variety of existing
regulatory requirements in place for notifying manufac-
tured and imported chemicals and their annual volumes
to the national authorities. By managing these and many
other EU and national requirements Neste has gathered
depositories of data on hazardous chemicals. Reporting
substances of concern as defined in the ESRS are man-
aged together with the work related to these regulatory
requirements.
Chemical substances
The substance is a substance of concern (SoC) if it
Is a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC)
as identified in accordance with the EU REACH
Regulation and added by European Chemicals
Agency (ECHA) to the candidate list for authorization
(subsection i. in the definition of SoC in EC
2023/2772);
Has harmonized classification in Part 3 of Annex VI
to EU CLP Regulation with one of the hazard classes
or hazard categories declared in the subsection ii. in
the definition of SoC in EC 2023/2772;
Has negative effects on reuse and recycling
according to the EU product-specific ecodesign
requirements. Ecodesign for Sustainable Products
Regulation (ESPR) entered into force in July 2024,
and it establishes a framework for setting ecodesign
requirements on specific product groups.
Chemical substances are identified by the CAS/EC
number that is declared in the SVHC list and in Annex
VI to CLP. Neste has introduced CAS/EC numbers of
the chemicals in its ERP systems so that substances of
concern can be screened and amounts calculated.
None of the chemicals Neste supplies as feedstock or
manufactures is listed in the SVHC list by ECHA. How-
ever, many of the petroleum products are included in
Metrics
2025 2024
Substances of concern, kilotons
Health
hazard class
Environmental
hazard class
Health
hazard class
Environmental
hazard class
Total amount of substances of
concern that are generated or used
during production or that are procured
12,309 0 10,468 0
Amount of substances of concern that
leave facilities as products
5,792 10 6,378 22
Amount of substances of concern that
leave facilities as part of products
4,623 0 5,307 0
Total amount of substances of
concern that leave facilities as
products or as part of products
10,415 10 11,686 22
Amount of substances of concern that
leave facilities as emissions
0.7 0 0.6 0
Total amount of substances of
concern that leave facilities as
emissions, as products or as
part of products
10,416 10 11,686 22
the Annex VI to CLP due to harmonized classification
of health effects such as carcinogenicity. Majority of the
reported amounts are from substances that are hazard-
ous to health because there is no harmonized environ-
mental classification in CLP Annex VI e.g., for petroleum
products. However, petroleum products have prop-
erties that are hazardous to the environment and thus
self-classified to indicate the environmental hazards.
The self-classification is declared e.g., in the safety data
sheets.
Emissions
Production sites evaluate SoC emissions that are iden-
tified as significant in accordance with their environ-
mental permits or other authority or legal requirements.
The main reference for the identification is the Annex
II of the Industrial Emission Portal Regulation (EC) No.
2024/1244, which also covers the most significant SoC/
SVHC polluting substances.
In 2025, Neste reports the total amount of substances
of concern that leave its refineries as emissions to the
environment and that can be identified with certainty and
estimated or measured in a reliable manner in terms of
the amount of such emission. The reporting refers to the
Annex II of the EU’s Industrial Emissions Portal Regula-
tion (2024/1244) and focuses on those substances that
exceed the threshold values of the aforementioned Reg-
ulation for air, water and soil. In terms of air emissions,
reported pollutants are carbon monoxide (over 95% of
total reported SoC emissions), benzene, hydrogen cya-
nide and vinyl chloride. The environmental permits of all
sites and local regulations allow these emissions. Car-
bon monoxide is formed in the combustion processes,
but upon entering the atmosphere, it oxidizes further into
carbon dioxide, which is not classified as SoC. Less than
0.1% of total reported SoC emissions (such as phenol,
nickel and zinc) end up in water courses. These emis-
sions have not been found to have a significant impact
on, for example, the state of receiving water bodies.
Benzene has been identified and reported as the
most significant SoC substance of non-methane volatile
organic compounds (NMVOC) emissions at the Porvoo
refinery. Neste is aware that other SoC substances can
potentially also be present in NMVOC emissions. The
total NMVOC of oil refineries is calculated as total car-
bon and the exact composition has not been reported.
As the reporting definitions become more precise and
the general knowledge base accumulates, the reporting
of SoC emissions will be re-evaluated.
Validation by an external body other than the
assurance provider: Neste is subject to annual envi-
ronmental authority inspections and conducts emis-
sion reporting to competent authorities. Neste annually
reports to its competent authority data on the releases to
air, water and land of pollutants listed in IEPR Annex II for
which the applicable threshold specified in that Annex
is exceeded to the extent required in environmental
permits or other national requirements. The authorities
assess the quality of the data, in particular the accuracy,
completeness, consistency and credibility. This process
is based on the requirements of the Industrial Emissions
Portal Regulation (IEPR).
In Singapore the national water agency (PUB) regu-
lates the sewerage system, as well as the treatment and
discharge of industrial wastewater into public sewers.
The industrial wastewater from the Singapore refinery is
discharged to these sewers. If necessary, they must be
treated to specified standards before being discharged
into a sewer.
Incident of non-compliance concerning the
health and safety requirements of products
(entity-specific KPI) is an incident involving non-compli-
ance with regulations resulting in a fine, penalty or warn-
ing. Incidents of non-compliance concerning the health
and safety requirements of chemicals are reported
according to the Neste management system. The met-
ric is based on the definitions in GRI indicator 416-2.
The KPI has not been validated separately by an exter-
nal third party.
117
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impacts, risks and opportunities with regards to biodiversity:
Direct impact drivers of biodiversity loss
Positive impacts Upstream The use of waste and residue raw materials for renewable products can contribute to positive impacts for biodiversity in the upstream value chain. These short- to long-
term impacts include reduced pressures on land use and land conversion, as well as reducing environmental pollution.
Negative impacts Upstream Upstream extraction and potential incidents, such as spills, across the supply chains of raw materials and utilities, can damage terrestrial and marine ecosystems, habitats
and species or result in soil and marine pollution in the short- to medium-term.
Opportunities Upstream Using waste and residue raw materials and novel vegetable oils from regenerative agricultural practices can reduce land use impacts from agriculture and lead to
e.g., access to new markets, new material streams or strengthened brand value. The opportunity applies across short- to long-term time horizons.
Risks Upstream Biodiversity loss mitigation can pose a transition risk for Neste’s renewable raw material pool through increased nature-related requirements which might e.g., limit
the availability of raw materials or increase supply chain complexity. The risk applies in the medium- to long-term.
Neste’s material biodiversity impacts, risks and opportu-
nities are related to green transition in society. The key
strategic choices by Neste that address material impacts,
risks and opportunities related to biodiversity are the
focus on renewable and circular solutions and reducing
reliance on fossil fuels. Neste continues to work toward
increasing the availability of renewable and recycled raw
materials, while developing technologies to diversify its
current portfolio with new scalable raw materials. These
actions support the company’s resilience to biodiversity
and ecosystems-related risks. Neste is also address-
ing its material biodiversity risks and impacts through
landscape initiatives. These projects aim, among other
things, to prevent deforestation, develop sustainability
awareness and drive structural change to promote for-
est conservation in Neste’s renewable raw material sup-
ply chain.
Neste’s material biodiversity-related impacts arise
from activities in the upstream value chain. No mate-
rial biodiversity-related impacts on biodiversity-sensitive
areas have been identified for Neste sites. Neste has
conducted biodiversity evaluation and identified some
vulnerable species and habitats close to its refinery in
Porvoo and terminal in Naantali, Finland. This includes
for example, a 3-hectare forest area out of a total of 300
hectares of its land in Naantali protected under national
legislation. Neste undertook biodiversity baseline inven-
tories at Porvoo and Naantali between 2022 and 2023
to identify potential mitigation measures. Certain areas
with moderate biodiversity values with potential for
biodiversity impact mitigation were defined, based on
national and European regulation.
In 2025, the company complemented previous eval-
uations with an assessment of biodiversity-sensitive
areas near Neste’s direct operations. In addition to
the protected forest area within the Naantali site, there
are three nature conservation areas or protected sites
located within 2 km from Neste’s production sites in
Finland (Porvoo) and in The Netherlands (Rotterdam
and Sluiskil). Material negative impacts in Neste’s value
chain are not related to land degradation, desertification
and soil sealing.
Processes to identify biodiversity- and
ecosystem-related impacts, risks and
opportunities
Neste has increased its understanding of biodiversity-re-
lated risks and opportunities through holistic materiality
analyses. These assessments have covered both tran-
sition- and systemic biodiversity risks and opportunities.
The initial Neste biodiversity impact and risk materi-
ality assessment was conducted in 2021, which con-
sisted of in-house interviews focusing on evaluating
anticipated magnitude, irreversibility, frequency and
likelihood of impacts and risks. The approach is aligned
with Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on
Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES) recog-
nized pressures on biodiversity and ecosystem change.
Material topics were identified in Neste’s supply chain,
and included land use and land use change, fresh water
use and pollution. The assessment and prioritization of
the upstream and direct operations material biodiver-
sity impacts and risks continued in 2022 with the Sci-
ence Based Targets Network (SBTN) methodology for
nature and further in 2023–2024 within the SBTN initial
validation pilot for the development of land and fresh-
water targets. The methodology includes screening of
key biodiversity aspects and pressures based on ISIC
(International Standard Industrial Classification of All
Economic Activities) sector related risk categories.
Based on these evaluations, Neste’s upstream value
chain was identified as material when considering bio-
diversity. The collaboration with the non-governmental
organization (NGO) Fauna & Flora in 2022–2024 pro-
vided further insights into the material supply chains
from the biodiversity perspective.
The opportunities and dependencies assessments
were further developed in the double materiality assess-
ment process in line with ESRS requirements, including
transition and physical risks and opportunities related to
biodiversity and ecosystems. Impacts and dependen-
cies on ecosystems or ecosystem services have also
been assessed.
118
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Neste’s materiality assessments for biodiversity have
been conducted with internal stakeholders and exter-
nal experts, including Fauna & Flora and SBTN. As
described in the ESRS 2 General disclosures section
of this report (see Stakeholder engagement and Dou-
ble materiality assessment process), Neste engages
with local communities, production site neighbors and
other stakeholders to identify and mitigate biodiversity
impacts in the value chain. Affected communities have
not directly been involved in Neste’s biodiversity materi-
ality assessment.
Neste is participating in landscape initiatives, where
collaboration with local communities has provided
insights on biodiversity in Neste’s upstream renewable
value chain. In the Siak and Pelalawan Landscape Pro-
gramme in Indonesia, targeted communities are sup-
ported in village-level regulations on land use, forest
and natural ecosystem protection, to safeguard their
shared biological resources and critical ecosystems
from the negative impacts of palm oil production. Par-
ticipatory community consultations to map remaining
forests strengthened community-led forest protection
and initiated community-based mangrove protection at
selected villages.
Engagement with SBTN and the materiality assess-
ment tool used therein has helped Neste to understand
its business’ resilience in relation to biodiversity-related
risks. However, the work thus far does not yet fulfil ESRS
requirements for a resilience analysis of Neste’s busi-
ness model to biodiversity-related transition and sys-
temic risks.
Policies
Neste’s key policies and principles concerning biodi-
versity are the Sustainability Policy and the Sup-
plier Code of Conduct. In addition, the Sustainability
Principle, Responsible Sourcing Principle and Sup-
plier Sustainability Approval Principle set require-
ments for how biodiversity matters are considered in the
company’s upstream value chain and in its relationships
with suppliers. The Code of Conduct sets Neste’s
commitment on reducing environmental impacts, which
includes strengthening the protection of biodiversity and
high conservation value areas, promoting and support-
ing the resilience of their natural values as well as pre-
venting deforestation. The Code of Conduct is described
in the G1 Business conduct section.
Neste’s Sustainability Policy includes promoting
sustainable land and water use and mitigating environ-
mental impacts from pollution as required under reg-
ulation. As described in the Sustainability Princi-
ple, Neste aims to protect the natural environment in
the areas where it operates, as well as the surround-
ing communities. Neste monitors environmental quality,
including air, marine, and groundwater, at relevant sites
and takes action to rectify any potential environmental
damage caused by its operations.
The Sustainability Principle also sets out Neste’s com-
mitment to biodiversity in its sourcing activities. Neste
aims to avoid the conversion of habitats with valuable
biodiversity for biomass production and encourages
strengthening the protection of biodiversity and high
conservation value areas. The company accepts only
renewable raw materials that fulfill the regulatory require-
ments for traceability at minimum. The Sustainability
Policy and Sustainability Principle are described more in
detail in the E1 Climate Change section of this report.
More detailed biodiversity requirements for Neste’s
renewable raw material suppliers are set out in the
Responsible Sourcing Principle. Neste expects its
suppliers to share its commitment to promote positive
impacts and prevent habitat conversion. Neste works to
prevent deforestation and habitat conversion, as well as
other environmental impacts. The Responsible Sourcing
Principle covers the management of material biodiversi-
ty-related impacts, risks and opportunities related to the
sourcing of renewable raw materials.
The Responsible Sourcing Principle prohibits sourcing
from areas where feedstock production has adversely
affected land use and habitat conversion of forested
areas, wetlands, grasslands, and other natural ecosys-
tems. Neste encourages any future development of bio-
mass production to take place on degraded lands, or
lands where cultivation increases the carbon stock of
those areas, and monitoring is conducted in line with
Neste’s due diligence processes, where relevant. The
Responsible Sourcing Principle also contains require-
ments on community land rights and food security, sus-
tainable land practices, direct impact drivers of biodiver-
sity and impacts on ecosystem services, the extent and
condition of ecosystems and the state of species. Fur-
ther information on the Responsible Sourcing Principle
is available in E5 Resource use.
All Neste’s renewable raw material suppliers are
approved in accordance with the Supplier Sustain-
ability Approval Principle, which outlines require-
ments relevant for the protection of biodiversity, such
as the traceability of renewable raw materials. The Prin-
ciple and the outlined approach for sustainability due
diligence supports the management and mitigation of
Neste’s material impacts and risks related to biodiversity
in its renewable raw material value chain.
In accordance with the Supplier Code of Conduct,
Neste’s suppliers are encouraged to establish and imple-
ment procedures to minimize any adverse impact of
their operations on the environment, while also demon-
strating continuous improvements. Neste does not have
a specific policy covering sustainable oceans practices
in its value chain, but the Supplier Code of Conduct
addresses environmental impacts, including impacts
on oceans. The Supplier Code of Conduct contributes
to the mitigation of Neste’s material impacts and risks
related to biodiversity and covers several factors that
directly contribute to impacts on biodiversity, such as
emissions to air and water. The Supplier Sustainability
Approval Principle and Supplier Code of Conduct are
described in detail within the G1 Business conduct sec-
tion of this report.
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Targets
As part of its sustainability vision, Neste aims to drive
positive impacts on biodiversity in its operations and in
its value chain. Neste is committed to develop its bio-
diversity approach and science-based methodology to
assess, prioritize, mitigate and track impacts identified
for land, water and pollution, in line with EU Corporate
Sustainability Due Diligence Directive, which supports
the policy objectives of the Sustainability Policy, Respon-
sible Sourcing Principle and Supplier Code of Conduct.
Neste does not have separate measurable, time-bound
and outcome-oriented targets specific to upstream
material biodiversity impacts, risks and opportunities.
Neste tracks the effectiveness of policies and actions
through other relevant metrics and key performance indi-
cators. These include for example, KPIs under the E1
Climate change and G1 Business conduct sections of
this report, which focus on the reduced reliance on fos-
sil resources and implementing environmental require-
ments within the supply chain, respectively.
119
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Actions and resources
Actions
To cover its biodiversity-related impacts, risks and
opportunities in its upstream value chain, Neste works
with suppliers to implement the Supplier Code of Con-
duct requirements. Neste’s due diligence process for its
suppliers is further described in the G1 Business con-
duct section. For example, Neste conducts a sustain-
ability review of all new crude oil suppliers with the aim to
reduce impacts to the environment and ensure suppli-
ers have sufficient environmental policies and practices
in place, with a focus on crude oil production-specific
issues.
Neste aims to advance circular economy and resource
efficiency through utilizing waste and residue raw mate-
rials in the production of its renewable products. As
a result, the demand for virgin raw materials can be
decreased, alleviating the pressure on natural resources
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Nature-related
risks of
upstream
activities
Evaluating and assessing the
dependencies and impacts of prioritized
raw materials on biodiversity and natural
ecosystems, and locate where those
impacts are taking place.
Neste has identified its prioritized raw materials based on the SBTN pilot
exercise and other, previously conducted, biodiversity impact and risk
materiality assessments. In 2025–2026, Neste continues its learning
journey with the SBTN Land Method version 2 pilot as observer.
Internally, Neste began an exercise of data gathering and mapping to
increase understanding of current data gaps.
Neste plans to further assess prioritized raw materials critical for biodiversity
and natural ecosystems, and continue to develop metrics and indicators to
monitor biodiversity mitigation actions. Overall, the aim is to develop,
i) a materiality and risk assessment process for upstream activities
in the short- to medium term, and
ii) action plans to mitigate risks and impacts on land,
water and pollution in the long term.
Novel vegetable
oils and
regenerative
agriculture
Neste’s activities related to novel
vegetable oils (NVOs) focus on three
concepts, i.e. low-carbon intensity,
intermediate cropping and severely
degraded land. These activities are aimed
at: i) producing novel vegetable oils using
regenerative agriculture management
practices, reducing indirect land use
changes, and ii) improving soil health and
biodiversity in agroecosystems.
In 2025, Neste collaborated with the International Sustainability and
Carbon Certification (ISCC) body to develop a regenerative agriculture
add-on that couples with the ISCC First Gathering Point (FGP) certificate.
The criteria for the add-on were developed based on results of
sustainability case studies on novel vegetable oils and will be tested in
farms producing intermediate crops.
Additionally, a long-term plantation trial was established to understand the
feasibility of cultivation in different soil types.
Going forward, collaboration with relevant organizations will be continued to
increase the understanding on
i) improving soil carbon methodologies,
ii) increasing carbon build up in the soil and improving its measurement,
and
iii) improving GHG emission savings of novel vegetable oil feedstocks.
These actions are especially relevant in the long-term.
Monitoring of the trial plantation established in 2025 and evaluation of potential
projects related to severely degraded land will continue in different geographies,
depending on e.g., the implementation of relevant regulations.
and reliance on crude oil and other fossil resources. The
use of waste materials instead of crop-based raw mate-
rials is aligned with the EU Biodiversity Strategy goal of
prioritizing renewable energy solutions favorable to bio-
diversity. Actions related to expansion and diversification
of Neste’s renewable and recycled raw material portfolio
are described in E5 Resource use and circular econ-
omy. Further information on actions related to increas-
ing the use of renewable and recycled raw materials and
reducing reliance on fossil fuels is provided in E1 Cli-
mate change.
Scope of actions is in the upstream value chain, espe-
cially focusing on sourcing of renewable raw materials.
Thus far, Neste’s actions for biodiversity have predomi-
nantly concentrated on avoiding impacts on land, water,
and pollution, which have not necessitated the incorpo-
ration of local or indigenous knowledge, nor the encom-
passing of nature-based solutions.
Expected outcomes
These actions are expected to mitigate biodiversity risks
in Neste’s supply chains, and eventually reduce impacts
identified for land, water and pollution and enhance
waste material utilization, in line with Neste’s Sustainabil-
ity Policy and other biodiversity and ecosystems-related
policy commitments.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of the actions reported above did not
require significant (> 50 MEUR) financial resources during
the reporting year, and is not expected to require such
resources in the future.
Impact metrics related to biodiversity
and ecosystems change
Neste follows key frameworks and engages in collabora-
tions in developing impact metrics related to biodiversity.
Neste has been collaborating with the World Business
Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD) and
closely following SBTN methodology to develop metrics
and indicators to monitor biodiversity mitigation actions.
120
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
E5 Resource use and circular economy
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impacts, risks and opportunities with regards to resource use and circular economy:
Resource inflows, including resource use
Negative impact Upstream Use of virgin raw materials leads to depletion of finite resources, which is a driver for long-term scarcity, ecosystem disruption and biodiversity loss.
This negative impact applies in the short- to long-term.
Opportunity Upstream Circular economy drivers can bring opportunities for Neste in the medium- to long-term. These include, for example, increased availability of new or existing
raw materials and incentives or mandates to support the utilization of renewable and circular resources in the chemical industry.
Risk Upstream Competition, trade policies or import restrictions may reduce availability or create price volatility for raw materials, impacting Neste’s profitability.
This poses a short- to long-term risk for Neste.
The identified impacts, risks and opportunities interact
especially with the following four dimensions of Neste’s
strategy and business model: renewable and recycled
raw materials, resource efficiency and environmen-
tal impacts in own operations, renewable and circular
solutions and innovation and collaboration.
Renewable and recycled raw materials: Neste is
working to diversify its current portfolio with scalable
new raw materials as well as to develop technologies
enabling their use. This helps to reduce the reliance
on fossil raw materials. To mitigate the negative
environmental impacts from the use of virgin raw
materials, Neste is committed to resource efficiency
and circular economy practices, ensuring sustainable
management of resources throughout its operations.
Resource efficiency and environmental impacts
in own operations: All sites operated by Neste are
responsible for understanding and managing their
environmental impacts and aspects, including issues
related to waste generation. Waste in Neste’s own
operations is handled by contracted third parties
locally. Neste follows the local waste legislation in its
operations and continuously seeks new opportunities
to minimize the waste sent to landfill and find new
waste recovery solutions.
Renewable and circular solutions: Neste’s
renewable and circular solutions have lower GHG
emissions over the product life cycle when compared
to fossil alternatives, and cater to the demanding
needs of transportation, aviation, marine, polymers
and chemicals industry and other industrial uses.
Innovation and collaboration: Innovation has
enabled Neste’s transformation from a local oil
refining company towards global leadership in
renewable fuels. The focus of Neste’s innovation
and R&D work is to support and enhance Neste
competitiveness. Neste collaborates with various
stakeholders, including universities and research
institutes to advance raw material and technology
development.
The above elements of Neste’s strategy and business
model support resilience with relation to the impacts,
risks and opportunities identified regarding resource
use and circularity.
Policies
The policies and principles described below are utilized
to manage Neste’s material impacts, risks and opportu-
nities related to resource use.
Through the Sustainability Policy, Neste sets out
its guidelines on using natural resources and working
towards a more efficient value chain by providing solu-
tions taking advantage of waste and residue raw mate-
rials and contributing to a circular economy and there-
fore helping to reduce the dependency on virgin fossil
raw materials. In the related Sustainability Principle,
Neste sets out relevant requirements for the sourcing
and use of renewable resources, in alignment with rele-
vant regulatory requirements. More detailed information
regarding the Sustainability Policy and Principle is avail-
able under the E1 Climate change section.
Neste’s key principles relating to the sustainability of
its renewable raw material supply chains are the Sup-
plier Code of Conduct and the Responsible Sourc-
ing Principle. Additionally, the Supplier Sustainabil-
ity Approval Principle sets the minimum sustainability
requirements for approving renewable raw material sup-
pliers. The Supplier Code of Conduct, applicable for all
Neste’s raw material suppliers, and the Supplier Sus-
tainability Approval Principle are described more in detail
under G1 Business Conduct.
In addition to the Supplier Code of Conduct, renew-
able raw material suppliers need to comply with Neste’s
Responsible Sourcing Principle. Neste expects its sup-
pliers to have the same commitment to promote positive
impacts and to prevent habitat conversion throughout
its supply chain. Neste works to prevent deforestation,
habitat conversion, and other social and environment
negative impacts. The Responsible Sourcing Principle
is aligned with relevant regulatory requirements, such
as the EU RED and the US Renewable Fuels Standard
(RFS), and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights.
Neste monitors the implementation of these princi-
ples through sustainability due diligence, as described
in the G1 Business Conduct section. General gover-
nance, including the highest level of accountability for
the policy, and stakeholder engagement related to pol-
icy implementation are described in the ESRS 2 General
disclosures section of this report.
121
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Targets
To address the material impacts, risks and opportuni-
ties related to resource use and circular economy, Neste
continues to strengthen and expand its raw materials
portfolio and global sourcing capabilities. Neste does
not have separate measurable, time-bound and out-
come-oriented targets in place for the material impacts,
risks and opportunities related to resource use and cir-
cular economy. Neste tracks the effectiveness of poli-
cies and actions through other relevant metrics and key
performance indicators, which include for example, the
Supplier Code of Conduct KPI as introduced under the
G1 Business conduct section of this report.
Actions and resources
Actions
Neste’s main actions related to resource use and circu-
lar economy include the use of renewable and recycled
raw materials in the production of renewable and circular
solutions as well as the continuous development of sup-
plier relationships, as further described in the adjacent
table. These actions span over the short-, medium and
long term. To align with the material impacts, risks and
opportunities identified, the scope of the actions is espe-
cially focused on the company’s upstream value chain
and the use of renewable, particularly waste and resi-
due, and recycled raw materials. Neste aims to advance
resource efficiency and circular economy through uti-
lizing renewable raw materials, particularly waste and
residue, and recycled raw materials in its products. As
a result, the demand for virgin raw materials could be
decreased, alleviating the pressure on natural resources
and reliance on crude oil and other fossil resources. Fur-
ther information on actions related to increasing the use
of renewable and recycled raw materials and reduc-
ing reliance on fossil fuels is provided in the E1 Climate
change section.
Expected outcomes
By implementing these actions, Neste aims to manage
the identified material impact related to the use of vir-
gin raw materials and the risks and opportunities related
to the use of renewable, particularly waste and residue,
and recycled raw materials. The actions also support
the implementation of the objectives in Neste’s Sustain-
ability Policy on providing solutions taking advantage of
waste and residue raw materials and contributing to a
circular economy.
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Raw material
portfolio
expansion and
diversification
Neste sources renewable raw materials
globally for its renewables refineries in
Finland, the Netherlands and Singapore, and
for its joint operation in California in the US.
Neste continues to work towards increasing
the availability of renewable and recycled raw
materials and developing technologies to
diversify its raw material portfolio with new
scalable alternatives, such as lignocellulosic
waste and residues.
Neste continued actions towards increasing
the availability of emerging, lower-quality
waste and residue raw materials. In 2025,
Neste’s technology and innovation
expenditure was EUR 63 (86) million, which
includes R&D for new raw materials and the
technologies that could enable their use.
For example, Neste started cooperation to
develop technologies for processing
lignocellulosic waste and residues into
renewable fuels.
Neste is also exploring novel vegetable oils
produced with regenerative agricultural
practices. More information is available in the
E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems section.
Neste will continue these actions in line with
business needs and priorities. Neste’s long-
term raw material development efforts are
centered on studying the potential of forest
industry and agricultural waste and residues
(lignocellulose) as future raw materials,
and on developing technologies to enable
their use.
Continuous
development in
supplier
relationships
Neste works to eliminate deforestation,
habitat conversion, and other social and
environmental negative impacts.
Further information on current actions related
to the development in supplier relationships is
provided in the S2 Workers in the value
chain and G1 Business conduct sections.
Neste will continue developing its supplier
due diligence in accordance with upcoming
regulations, such as the Corporate
Sustainability Due Diligence Directive.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of the actions listed above as well as
the related actions under E1 Climate Change section
are expected to require significant (>50 MEUR) financial
resources. Implementation of these actions may be sub-
ject to individual investment decisions and depend on
various factors, including external drivers such as mar-
ket development and supportive policy environment.
122
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Resource inflows 2025 2024
Overall total weight of products and technical and biological
materials used during the reporting period, tons 17,190,000 15,285,000
Biological materials, % 24 25
The absolute weight of secondary reused or recycled
components, secondary intermediary products and
secondary materials used to manufacture Neste’s products
and services, tons 5,000 2,000
Secondary reused or recycled components, secondary
intermediary products and secondary materials used to
manufacture Neste’s products and services, % 0 0
Metrics
Reporting principles
The following materials are included in the resource
inflow metric:
Total weight of renewable and fossil raw materials
used in production, including co-processed volumes
Purchased hydrogen used in production
Natural gas used in production
Recycled (liquefied waste plastic) raw materials used
for production
Ethanol used in production
Purchased propane used in production
Raw materials used for blending.
The metrics described above have not been validated
separately by an external third party. Neste uses only
renewable raw materials that fully meet the sustainability
requirements specified in the legislation in its key mar-
kets. Neste further addresses sustainability in its renew-
able fuel production chain through certifications such
as European Commission-approved voluntary schemes
like ISCC EU and national verification schemes. All Neste
renewable product refineries have EU-compliant Inter-
national Sustainability and Carbon Certification (ISCC)
certificates. The data for resource inflows metrics are
collected from Neste’s internal source systems. Data in
source systems is based on e.g., direct measurement
and invoicing.
123
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Social information
S1 Own workforce
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impacts, risks and opportunities with regards to own workforce:
Working conditions: Health and safety
Negative impact Own operations Hazardous processes in Neste’s operations could directly impact own employees’ health and safety in the short-term.
Risk Own operations Workplace injuries and/or ill-health of Neste’s employees can lead to various financial effects from one-off costs to prolonged production disruptions, due to injuries, sick
leave costs, and potential safety related process shutdowns. This represents a short-term risk for the company.
Opportunity Own operations With a robust safety management system and implementing preventive measures for health and safety hazards, Neste aims to prevent injuries as well as reduce sick
leaves and downtimes caused by incidents and accidents. The opportunity primarily applies in the short-term.
Safety is a fundamental prerequisite for Neste’s busi-
ness. In 2025, Neste updated its safety vision, “Creating
safety together”, to emphasize the actions, skills, exper-
tise and safeguards needed to maintain safe and reli-
able operations every day. Neste’s ambition is to con-
tinually prevent fatalities, serious injuries, occupational
illnesses, major accidents and compliance incidents
across all operations. Achieving this is essential for pro-
tecting people, ensuring business continuity and sup-
porting long-term performance.
Safety is an integral part of Neste’s values and cul-
ture, and is essential for fostering a psychologically safe
working environment. Neste’s dependence on its own
workforce presents both material risk and opportuni-
ties concerning employee safety. A robust safety man-
agement system can enable the company to prevent
and reduce negative impacts on employees working at
refineries and other sites. Strong safety awareness and
understanding of hazards, risks and opportunities sup-
port systematic and effective safety management. All of
Neste’s own employees are included in the scope of dis-
closure for this report.
Material negative impacts related to employee health
and safety may affect Neste’s employees working on
production sites, commercial operations, and construc-
tion and maintenance projects. These impacts can range
from individual cases to more widespread or systemic
issues. Operations in a high-hazard industry requires
rigorous and systematic safety management to protect
people and the environment, and to safeguard opera-
tions, assets, information and brand integrity. Workplace
assessments and regular safety reporting help Neste
identify and understand these material negative impacts
and inform continuous improvement.
Policies
Working conditions
Neste has the following policies, principles and man-
agement systems in place to manage impacts, risks and
opportunities related to employee health and safety:
The People Policy provides a framework for Neste’s
people processes and practices that support strategy
execution and business performance. Neste’s values –
we care, we have courage, we cooperate – underpin
its culture, performance leadership and efficient ways
of working. The Policy also sets the company’s com-
mitment to providing a safe and healthy workplace. It
applies to all Neste Group employees. A public sum-
mary is available on Neste’s website, and the full Pol-
icy is available internally through the Neste Management
System.
The foundations of safety excellence and continuous
improvement are defined by Neste’s Operations Excel-
lence Policy and Operations Excellence Manage-
ment System (OEMS). OEMS consists of the Oper-
ations Excellence Policy, Principles and supplementary
detailed Standards. The requirements apply to all Neste
employees and to anyone working for or representing
any business entity within the Neste Group. The objec-
tives of Operations Excellence at Neste are to:
Prevent fatalities, injuries and incidents
Ensure effective safeguards that protect people,
the environment and property
Assure employee and contractor health and
wellbeing
Manage product compliance and chemical safety
hazards
Sustain asset integrity and reliable operations
Optimize resource and energy use
Ensure product and service quality meets customer
needs
Comply with laws, regulations and permits
Drive continuous improvement in OEMS
implementation.
Neste’s OEMS is based on continual improvement
and process-based thinking and is aligned with ISO
Standards 9001, 14001 and 45001. The leadership
teams of Neste’s business areas and functions are
responsible for implementing the Policy in daily oper-
ations. The implementation of the Policy is monitored
through on-site OEMS audits. All organizations in
scope of the OEMS undergo internal audits in line with
the Continual Improvement Principle, with each Prin-
ciple (element) audited at least every three years. The
Policy is publicly available on Neste’s website, while
the detailed Principles and Standards are accessible
internally in the Neste Management System. The Pol-
icy covers impacts, risks and opportunities related to
employee safety and defines Neste’s approach to pre-
venting workplace accidents.
The Safety Leadership Principle sets the min-
imum requirements and expectations for safety lead-
ership and accountability across Neste. It includes the
Life Saving Rules and Stop Work Authority and covers
impacts, risks and opportunities related to employee
safety. The Principle applies to all Neste employees and
to anyone working for or representing any business
entity within the Neste Group. It is available internally
through the Neste Management System. Members of
the Neste Leadership Team are responsible for over-
seeing its implementation within their respective busi-
ness areas and functions.
124
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Human Rights
The Human Rights Principle describes Neste’s com-
mitment to respect human rights and engage in the reme-
diation of adverse human rights impacts throughout its
business operations and value chains. As stated in the
Principle, Neste demonstrates and meets this commit-
ment by implementing, and acting in accordance with,
the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights (UNGPs) and OECD Guidelines for Multi-
national Enterprises. Neste respects internationally rec-
ognized human rights as set out in the International Bill
of Human Rights (consisting of the Universal Declaration
of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil
and Political Rights and the International Covenant on
Economic, Social and Cultural Rights) and the principles
concerning fundamental rights set out in the ILO Dec-
laration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work.
The Human Rights Principle explains how Neste
implements an ongoing process of human rights due dil-
igence to identify, prevent, mitigate and account for how
it addresses adverse human rights impacts on people.
This covers actual and potential human rights impacts
that Neste may cause or contribute to through its own
activities, or which may be directly linked to its business
operations, products or services.
Stakeholder engagement is a key component of
Neste’s human rights due diligence activities. Neste
implements stakeholder engagement as an ongoing
process of interaction and dialog with its affected stake-
holders, including its own employees, employees of
contractors and service providers, supply chain work-
ers, communities and customers. The Human Rights
Principle also outlines Neste’s approach to remediating
adverse impacts. Neste provides access to appropri-
ate and effective remedy by making efficient grievance
mechanisms available. Where Neste identifies that it has
caused or contributed to adverse impacts, Neste pro-
vides for or cooperates in remediation through legitimate
processes intended to deliver remedy. Where adverse
impacts have occurred that Neste has not caused or
contributed to, but which are directly linked to Neste’s
activities through its business relationships, Neste seeks
to use its leverage to prevent or mitigate the risk of the
impacts continuing or recurring.
The Human Rights Principle explicitly addresses traf-
ficking in human beings, forced labour or compulsory
labour and child labour. It also specifically addresses dis-
crimination and harassment, and the promotion of equal
opportunities and other ways to advance diversity and
inclusion. The Human Rights Principle prohibits discrim-
ination on the basis of any grounds, including for exam-
ple, gender, race, color, ethnic origin, nationality, age,
pregnancy, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability,
religion or political opinion. This applies to all areas of
employment. The Human Rights Principle applies to the
entire Neste group and is publicly available on Neste’s
website.
Major updates to the Human Rights Principle typi-
cally include consultation with both internal and exter-
nal stakeholders. During an external consultation pro-
cess, Neste seeks recommendations for improvements
for example from recognized topic experts, such as
human rights NGOs, government representatives and
trade union experts. Internally consultation and feed-
back is gathered broadly within for example Sustainabil-
ity, Human Resources, Safety, Public Affairs, Compli-
ance and Legal functions.
Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct, which includes
requirements related to the safety of workers, is described
in the G1 Business conduct section. Requirements
related to the human rights of supply chain workers are
detailed in S2 Workers in the value chain.
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Processes for engaging with own
workers and workers’ representatives
Continuous engagement and communication ensure
that employees at Neste are informed and consulted.
Neste conducts global employee engagement surveys
annually to understand how the company’s operations
impact its employees and to identify expectations for
improvement. These surveys gather direct input from
employees on topics such as engagement, strategy,
leadership, wellbeing and safety. Employee surveys are
used to integrate feedback into decision-making and
concrete action plans at every team level. Agreed actions
are communicated and monitored across the organiza-
tion to develop engagement and ways of working. The
effectiveness of these actions is assessed, for example,
through the employee engagement scores in the next
survey cycles. The EVP, People & Culture is accountable
for ensuring these engagement activities take place.
At the local level, employee cooperation follows the
specific legal and collective-agreement requirements
in each country of operation. Neste is committed to
complying with applicable local collective agreements.
Neste maintains established cooperation bodies in its
main operating countries, including Finland, the Nether-
lands and Singapore. In 2025, a European Works Coun-
cil (EWC) was established following collaborative nego-
tiations with employee representatives from European
countries. The agreement will become effective in March
2026.
Neste’s Safety Leadership Principle sets the require-
ments for engaging the employees in occupational
health and safety topics, including work practice devel-
opment, incident investigation and risk assessments
across all operations. Neste conducts OEMS audits to
verify fulfilment of these requirements and to assess the
effectiveness of related processes and the management
system. The President and CEO and members of the
Neste Leadership Team oversee the implementation of
the Safety Leadership Principle within their respective
business areas and functions.
Safety topics are also addressed in regular team safety
discussions, which support peer-to-peer learning, shar-
ing of experiences and continuous improvement. Team
leaders are responsible for ensuring these discussions
take place as required, with organization-level targets set
for frequency and coverage. Feedback from team safety
discussions is used to strengthen safety management
practices and further develop Neste’s safety culture.
125
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Processes to remediate negative
impacts and channels for own workers
to raise concerns
Grievance channel
Neste provides mechanisms for employees to raise
concerns or grievances without fear of retaliation and
is committed to handling issues fairly, confidentially and
promptly. The process for reporting and managing griev-
ances and Neste’s policies regarding the protection of
individuals reporting concerns are described more in
detail under G1 Business Conduct. Adverse impacts
are remediated by providing and promoting access to
grievance mechanisms and complaints channels, and
by cooperating in the remediation of the adverse impacts
that Neste has caused or contributed to.
Remediation process for material negative
impacts related to employee safety
In addition to general grievance channels, Neste’s Haz-
ard Identification, Risk Assessment and Control
Principle includes processes, Standards and Work
Procedures for workers to identify, assess and control
workplace hazards. Key common requirements include
process hazard analysis, process risk classification, pro-
cess safety information and work risk management.
Neste applies the hierarchy of controls to guide hazard
elimination and control. All Neste’s employees and con-
tractors have the authority to use the Stop Work Author-
ity which empowers anyone to stop work and remove
personnel from hazardous situations.
Neste’s OEMS includes Emergency Management
and Crisis Management Principles designed to ensure
that each business has sufficient capability to detect
and respond effectively to emergent situations which
may affect worker health and safety or the environment.
Neste’s businesses are expected to meet the require-
ments of these principles to maintain this capability.
The OEMS Incident Learning Standard provides a
structured process for reporting hazardous situations,
supporting incident learning and identifying improvement
actions. When a safety incident or near miss is reported,
corrective actions are defined and the effectiveness
of these actions is followed up within the responsible
organization.
Targets
Neste’s safety targets contribute to the safety-related
commitments set out in the Operations Excellence Pol-
icy, Safety Leadership Principle and People Policy.
Neste’s safety targets have been set in line with Neste’s
safety vision “Creating safety together”, the Operations
Targets Key performance indicator Performance in 2025
1)
Performance in 2024
1)
Permanent annual safety target of zero fatalities
and serious accidents in own operations.
Total fatalities, own employees 0 fatalities 0 fatalities
Long term target to continuously reduce the risk of
all accidents and increase the number of Safe Days
in own operations.
Process Safety Event Rate (PSER) in own operations
2)
0.9 1.3
Total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) in own
operations
2)
2.1 2.2
1)
Excludes green-field expansion projects where Neste is not responsible for the construction site.
2)
Includes contractors working on Neste’s sites.
Neste’s targets related to health and safety of own workforce
Excellence Policy, Safety Leadership Principle and indus-
try best-practices to ensure minimal harm to workforce.
The targets are continuous and compared to the compa-
ny’s performance in the previous year. Key performance
indicators on total fatalities and total recordable injuries
(TRIF) are in accordance with ESRS metrics, while Pro-
cess Safety Event (PSER) is an entity-specific KPI.
Neste engages in a dialog with its employees to share
the safety vision through, for example, “I Act Safe” work-
shops. Neste incorporates changes, including changing
safety targets, tracking performance and identifying les-
sons or improvements as a result of performance.
Progress in targets
In 2025, Neste’s occupational safety performance (TRIF)
2.1 did not meet the target level (1.8). However, improve-
ments were achieved as TRIF improved from 2.2 in 2024
to 2.1 in 2025. Process safety performance (PSER) was
0.9, which was better than the target level (1.0). PSER
performance also improved from 1.3 in 2024 to 0.9 in
2025. Neste’s safety performance and performance in
targets is monitored monthly, including at Neste Lead-
ership Team and at every Board of Directors meeting.
Process and personnel safety targets are part of Neste’s
short-term incentives, as described in ESRS 2 General
disclosures.
126
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Prevention of fatalities
and serious incidents
Preventing fatalities and serious injuries is
the focus of Neste’s safety roadmap.
Ensuring critical controls are in place,
functioning and effective is vital for safe
and successful high risk work.
In occupational safety, continued focus
was placed on harmonizing the critical
controls for three Safe Work Practices and
verifying and validating their efficacy in the
field.
Planned actions include continuing to
harmonize practices for remaining Safe
Work Practices according to plans.
Continual improvement
of the maturity of Neste’s
Operations Excellence
Management System
Neste’s OEMS promotes excellence in
process safety, through the design and
construction of safe facilities, operations,
life cycle asset management and regular
inspections.
In 2025, Neste initiated a five-year
Process Safety Improvement Program to
make impactful and sustainable
improvements in process safety
group-wide.
Planned actions include executing Process
Safety Improvement Program according to
workstream goals and objectives.
Investments prioritized
to improve safety
and reduce risk
Incorporating safety into projects such as
investments, change initiatives, and
turnarounds remained Neste’s focus in
2025. Neste places emphasis on
organizational learning to ensure its
success in this area. Additionally,
strengthening safety protocols, improving
hazard identification and risk assessment
processes are part of these actions.
These actions are continuous and part of Neste’s daily operations and practices,
where relevant.
Actions and resources
Actions
Neste’s process for identifying and addressing health and
safety matters is in line with its safety vision. The actions
described in the adjacent table are continuous and part of
Neste’s daily operations and practices. Action areas are
developed in line with the Operations Excellence Policy
and are included in the “Creating safety together” -road-
map. Furthermore, it is ensured that the practices do not
cause or contribute to any further impacts on Neste’s
own workforce. The initiatives are focused on Neste’s
own workforce, with some additional initiatives aimed at
contractors and value chain workers. The effectiveness
of the safety processes at Neste is followed through reg-
ular monitoring of the safety performance in the organi-
zation and OEMS audits in Neste’s own operations.
Expected outcomes
These activities are expected to lead to an enduring cul-
ture for safety and effective control of hazards and risks.
Through these actions, Neste can improve the proactive
identification and mitigation of workplace hazards, and
reduce the incidence of injuries. The progress and effec-
tiveness in the actions is monitored through Neste’s tar-
gets described above.
Resources to implement actions
Safety-related investments are part of prioritized main-
tenance operational or capital expenditures to ensure
safety and operational reliability, and as such expected
to require significant (>50 MEUR) operational and/or
capital expenditures. Future financial resources allo-
cated to safety and actions listed above may be subject
to individual investment decisions and depend on vari-
ous internal and external factors.
127
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Headcount by gender
Gender 2025 2024
Male 3,460 3,830
Female 1,476 1,744
Total employees 4,936 5,574
The total number and rate of employees who
have left Neste during the reporting period
2025 2024
The total number
of employees who
have left Neste
during the reporting
period 1,125 1,184
The rate of employee
turnover in the reporting
period, % 22.8 21.2
Headcount by Neste’s main countries
Country 2025 2024
Finland 2,947 3,439
United States (USA) 771 870
The Netherlands 555 511
Singapore 406 451
Others 257 303
Total 4,936 5,574
Headcount by contract type,
broken down by gender
2025 2024
Female Male Total Female Male Total
Number of employees 1,476 3,460 4,936 1,744 3,830 5,574
Number of permanent employees 1,369 3,016 4,385 1,641 3,294 4,935
Number of temporary employees 35 43 78 36 55 91
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees 72 401 473 67 481 548
Number of full-time employees 1,391 3,361 4,752 1,648 3,733 5,381
Number of part-time employees 85 99 184 96 97 193
Headcount by contract type,
broken down by region
2025 2024
Europe Americas Asia-Pacific Total Europe Americas Asia-Pacific Total
Number of employees 3,719 778 439 4,936 4,203 878 493 5,574
Number of permanent employees 3,579 369 437 4,385 4,062 385 488 4,935
Number of temporary employees 75 1 2 78 86 0 5 91
Number of non-guaranteed hours employees 65 408
1)
0 473 55 493 0 548
Number of full-time employees 3,535 778 439 4,752 4,010 878 493 5,381
Number of part-time employees 184 0 0 184 193 0 0 193
1)
US: Based on local legislation, no contractual obligation exists to offer the employees specified under this group a minimum or fixed number of working hours per day, week, or month. However, in practice, employees specified under this group have typically worked
full-time hours in 2025.
2)
2024 figure not fully comparable as reporting approach was updated to align with the ESRS in 2025.
3)
Neste’s definition of its main countries is presented in the Reporting principles.
Metrics
Characteristics of Neste’s employees
Collective bargaining coverage Social dialog
Coverage rate
Employees
– EEA (main countries)
3)
Employees
– Non-EEA (main regions)
3)
Workplace representation
– EEA (main countries)
3)
0–19% Americas
20–39% Asia-Pacific
40–59%
60–79%
80–100% Finland, The Netherlands Finland, The Netherlands
Collective bargaining and social dialog
Neste recognizes and respects the employees’ rights to
organize freely and bargain collectively. In 2025, 71%
(2024: 65%
2)
) of Neste employees globally were covered
by collective bargaining agreements. In addition to com-
plying with local legal requirements, Neste is committed
to respecting the internationally recognized human and
labor rights and ensuring fair terms of employment for all
employees, as set out in Neste’s Code of Conduct and
Human Rights Principle.
In the European economic area (EEA), Neste employ-
ees are covered by several different collective bargaining
agreements.
128
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Distribution of employees by age group
2025 2024
Headcount Percentage Headcount Percentage
Under 30 years old 470 9.5 584 10.5
30-50 years old 3,138 63.6 3,594 64.5
Over 50 years old 1,328 26.9 1,396 25.0
Gender distribution of top management
2025 2024
Headcount
4)
Percentage Headcount Percentage
Female 13 28.3 31 33.3
Male 33 71.7 62 66.6
Health and safety, own employees 2025 2024
Percentage of people in own workforce who are covered by health and safety
management system 100 100
Number of fatalities in own workforce as result of work-related injuries 0 0
Number of fatalities in own workforce as result of work-related ill health 0 0
Number of fatalities in own workforce as result
of work-related injuries and work-related ill health 0 0
Number of fatalities as result of work-related injuries
of other workers working on Neste's sites 0 0
Number of fatalities as result of work-related ill health
of other workers working on Neste's sites 0 0
Number of fatalities as result of work-related injuries
and work-related ill health of other workers working on Neste's sites 0 0
Number of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce
5)
22 29
Rate of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce
5)
2.4 2.8
4)
Organizational restructuring in 2025 impacts comparability of headcount.
5)
Excludes green-field expansion projects where Neste is not responsible for the construction site.
Health and safety
Adequate wages
Based on the assessment done in 2025, all Neste
employees receive an adequate wage. This has been
confirmed in line with applicable benchmarks as defined
in the ESRS, comparing employee salaries in the low-
est pay category to the benchmark data on adequate
wages. This benchmark data is established either in col-
lective bargaining agreements, national or sub-national
legislation or living wage references.
Social protection
Neste’s commitment to social protection is included in
its Human Rights Principle. Employees in all Neste oper-
ating countries are covered by social protection for sick-
ness, unemployment, injury, disability, parental leave and
retirement, through public programs or benefits offered
by Neste. In India, the same social protection coverage
applies, with the exception that the coverage for unem-
ployment starts after 4.8 years of employment. Com-
pared to 2024, employees in Singapore are now cov-
ered by social protection for unemployment through a
public program. The coverage of social protection is
assessed annually, if any changes occur in the coun-
tries where Neste has employees or in the applicable
public programs and employee benefits providing social
protection.
Incidents, complaints and severe
human rights impacts
Suspected misconducts reported in person or via
Neste’s externally operated reporting channel Eth-
ics Online to Neste Investigation Group are described
under G1 Business Conduct. During 2025, four inci-
dents of suspected misconduct related to discrimination
or harassment were reported to the Neste Investigation
Group. No cases of discrimination or harassment were
confirmed. In addition, seven incidents of suspected
misconduct related to Neste’s own workforce, including
cases related to employment matters and inappropriate
behavior, were reported to Neste Investigation Group.
Diversity No severe human rights incidents (including cases
of forced labor, human trafficking or child labor) related
to Neste’s own workforce were identified during 2025.
Neste has not paid significant fines, penalties or com-
pensation for damages related to the remediation of the
reported incidents or complaints related to its own work-
force in 2025.
129
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Reporting principles
Headcount: The reported headcount reflects the end of
the reporting period (31.12.2025) and includes all Neste
employees. The headcount typically increases during
summer months due to summer trainees. The total
headcount compared to previous year has decreased
due to organizational change and related change nego-
tiations. Note 8 Employee benefit costs in the Consoli-
dated Financial statements includes the number of per-
sonnel in the reporting year. The number in the Financial
statements is reported as an average headcount during
the reporting year and does not include temporary hourly
workers. Neste does not disclose employee figures for
the categories ‘Other’ and ‘Not reported’ in the Head-
count by gender table.
Main countries: The main countries presented in the
Headcount by Neste’s main countries breakdown and
Collective bargaining and social dialog coverage include
countries where Neste has employees representing at
least 10% of its total number of employees, and coun-
tries where Neste has production capacity.
The rate of employee turnover includes the num-
ber of employees who have resigned or left due to dis-
missal, retirement, death, end of temporary contract or
mutual consent divided by the headcount at the end of
the reporting period. Leavers due to business transfer
are not included.
Collective bargaining and social dialog: For deter-
mining the coverage rate of collective bargaining and
social dialog, Neste personnel in all employee groups
have been observed. Top management personnel are not
typically included in collective bargaining agreements.
Diversity: Top management at Neste includes mem-
bers of the Neste Leadership Team, members of the
Business Area or Function Leadership Teams and the
President and CEO of Neste’s subsidiary Mahoney Envi-
ronmental Solutions.
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights
impacts: Neste reports the number of suspected mis-
conducts reported in person or via the available report-
ing channels including Ethics Online to the Investiga-
tion Group. Neste’s process for reporting and handling
grievances is described more in detail under G1 Busi-
ness Conduct. As the reporting approach for the disclo-
sure has been defined during the reporting year, com-
parative information is not presented.
Workplace accidents are those accidents that occur
at work or while performing work duties. Total Record-
able Injuries (TRI) includes the recorded accidents at work
which result in absence from work, restriction to work,
medical treatment or fatality. Reported fatalities include
workplace accidents or accidents during work-related
travel causing an injury resulting in death within one year
of the day of the accident.
Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF): The
formula for calculating accident frequency (number of
accidents at work per million working hours): total num-
ber of accidents at work × 1,000,000 / hours worked.
Neste’s entity specific KPI for TRIF includes contractors
working on Neste’s sites, while ESRS-metrics related to
health and safety refer to Neste’s own employees.
Process Safety Event Rate (PSER) is the rate of pro-
cess safety events per million hours worked. It includes
PSE1 and PSE2 cases in Neste’s own operations. Pro-
cess safety performance is tracked in accordance with
the American Petroleum Institute Recommended Prac-
tice 754.
PSE1 (Process Safety Event) is an unplanned and
uncontrolled release of any material, including non-toxic
and non-flammable materials, from a process resulting
in a consequence according to the PSE1 classification.
Possible consequences:
Injury leading to absence (LWI) or fatality.
A hospital admission and/or fatality of a third party.
Fires or explosions with direct costs (excluding loss
of production) higher than EUR 100,000.
An officially declared community evacuation
or community shelter-in-place, including
precautionary community evacuation or community
shelter-in-place.
An unignited release of material greater than or equal
to the threshold quantities described in the American
Petroleum Institute (API) Recommended Practice
(RP) 754 Table 1, in any 1-hour period.
Pressure relief discharge / upset emission to
atmosphere that exceeds the PSE1 threshold value
and has one or more of these consequences:
Rainout; Discharge to a potentially unsafe location;
An on-site shelter-in-place or on-site evacuation,
excluding precautionary on-site shelter-in-place or
on-site evacuation; Public protective measures,
including precautionary public protective measures.
PSE2 (Process Safety Event) is an unplanned and
uncontrolled release of any material, including nontoxic
and non-flammable materials from a process, resulting
in consequences according to the PSE2 classification.
Possible consequences:
An employee, contractor or subcontractor
recordable injury (RWI, MTC).
Fires or explosions with direct costs (excluding loss
of production) higher than EUR 2,500.
An unignited release of material greater than or equal
to the threshold quantities described in API RP 754
Table 1, in any 1-hour period.
Pressure relief discharge / upset emission to
atmosphere that exceeds the PSE2 threshold value
and has one or more of these consequences:
Rainout; Discharge to a potentially unsafe location;
An on-site shelter-in-place or on-site evacuation,
excluding precautionary on-site shelter-in-place or
on-site evacuation; Public protective measures,
including precautionary public protective measures.
Hours worked: The hours worked by the whole per-
sonnel and contractors during the period under review.
When recording the working hours of contractors, an
estimate (e.g. accounting hours) can be used if the accu-
rate number of hours is not known.
The metrics related to the own workforce described
above have not been validated separately by an external
third party.
130
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
S2 Workers in the value chain
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impact with regards to workers in the value chain:
Other work-related rights: Forced labor
Negative impacts Upstream Workers in Neste’s upstream supply chains for wastes and residues and third-party workers at Neste refineries may face risks of forced labor. Forced labor in the value
chain can severely impact workers by harming their physical and mental health, restricting their freedom, eroding their dignity, and depriving them of basic human rights.
Neste is exposed to forced labor risks through its business relationships, particularly in high risk geographies and sectors where forced labor is a systemic issue. These
systemic issues present long-term, ongoing risks that necessitate continuous mitigation efforts.
While Neste acknowledges that modern slavery can be
found in all countries and industries, the company has
identified its renewable products supply chains across
Asia as having the highest risks for child, forced and
indebted labor, with migrant workers being especially
vulnerable to negative impacts. As detailed in Neste’s
Modern Slavery Statements, the palm oil sector
1)
in
Southeast Asia is identified as being particularly high
risk, based on the results of ongoing human rights due
diligence conducted by Neste from 2016–2025, includ-
ing collaboration with third-party experts, findings from
on-the-ground sustainability audits and labor studies,
human rights risk assessments, and collaboration in var-
ious multi-stakeholder initiatives. Based on the assess-
ments, these forced labor risks are systemic, pre-exist-
ing structural issues, and not caused through Neste’s
business model or strategy.
In its own operations, Neste has identified construction
and maintenance projects at its refineries in Singapore,
Rotterdam and Porvoo as being high risk for exploit-
ative practices and forced labor. During such projects,
large numbers of third-party construction and mainte-
nance workers temporarily work onsite at Neste’s refin-
eries, with numbers peaking during refinery shutdowns,
turnarounds and expansion projects. This includes third-
party migrant workers who may not be familiar with the
local working language, culture, labor standards or legal
requirements, which makes them more vulnerable to
labor exploitation. Recognizing these risks and under-
standing that exploitation is systemic in the construction
industry, Neste has proactively adapted its sustainability
work to safeguard the rights of third-party and migrant
workers on its sites.
Policies
The following policies and principles cover the man-
agement of material impacts related to forced labor in
Neste’s upstream value chain:
Neste’s Code of Conduct applies to the entire Neste
Group and contains the key human rights requirements
and expectations with which all Neste employees are
to comply in their daily work. The Code of Conduct is
described more in detail in the G1 Business conduct
section.
The Human Rights Principle describes Neste’s
commitment to respect human rights and engage in the
remediation of adverse human rights impacts through-
out its business operations and value chains. It explains
Neste’s approach to implementing the UN Guiding Prin-
ciples on Business and Human Rights and carrying out
ongoing human rights due diligence and stakeholder
engagement. The Human Rights Principle sets the stan-
dards for a rights-based approach in all of Neste’s busi-
ness decisions.
In accordance with the Human Rights Principle, Neste
will not engage in or support the use of any form of forced
or child labor, and is committed to identify, assess and
address these risks in its global operations and value
chains. This includes all situations of exploitation that a
person cannot refuse or leave, because of threats, vio-
lence, coercion, abuse of power or deception, including,
but not limited to trafficking in persons, slavery, servitude,
forced marriage, forced labor, compulsory labor, debt
bondage, involuntary prison labor, deceptive recruiting
for labor or services, and child labor. The Principle also
prohibits practices that can lead to forced labor such as
document retention, recruitment fees, deceptive prac-
tices regarding employment contracts and violations
of freedom of movement. The Human Rights Principle
is described in more detail in the S1 Own Workforce
section.
Neste’s minimum human rights requirements for sup-
pliers are outlined in the Supplier Code of Conduct,
which references the Universal Declaration of Human
Rights and ILO Fundamental Principles and Rights at
Work. The Supplier Code of Conduct prohibits child
labor and all forms of forced and compulsory labor. It
also explicitly requires that all Neste suppliers ensure any
recruitment fees and associated costs are not borne by
their workers, and that all employees are made aware of
the key terms of their employment prior to commitment
to work. These requirements are aimed at reducing the
risk of precarious work, in combination with minimum
requirements for suppliers to ensure a safe and secure
workplace and comply with local labor laws. Neste’s sup-
plementary Supplier Code of Conduct Guide for Sup-
pliers specifies that human trafficking is included under
Neste’s definition of forced labor, and provides further
references to specific applicable ILO standards, such as
the ILO Minimum Age Convention, 1973 (No. 138). Sup-
plier Code of Conduct is described in more detail in the
G1 Business conduct section.
The Responsible Sourcing Principle sets out addi-
tional requirements for all Neste’s renewable raw material
suppliers. The Principle includes Neste’s commitment to
respect the human rights of all workers and communi-
ties in its supply base.
Neste communicates about the above policies on
forced labor in various ways, including making policies
available on Neste’s public website in various languages,
implementing mandatory e-learnings on policies for
Neste employees, and providing training workshops for
contractors, suppliers and sub-suppliers. General gov-
ernance, including the highest level of accountability for
policies, and stakeholder engagement related to policy
implementation are described in the ESRS 2 General
disclosures section of this report.
1)
Neste does not source crude palm oil but uses different palm oil industry residues in the production of renewable fuels.
131
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Processes
Ongoing human rights due diligence
Neste conducts ongoing human rights due diligence
across its operations and value chains to identify, pre-
vent, mitigate, and, where necessary, remediate risks of
forced and child labour. To prioritize its activities, Neste
applies a risk-based approach that includes, but is not
limited to, value chain mapping, country and sector risk
assessments, project-level risk assessments, desk-
based research, on-the-ground assessments and sus-
tainability audits, worker voice surveys, and supplier and
contractor engagement, pre-screening and self-assess-
ment questionnaires. Due diligence activities are carried
out by Neste and/or by credible third party experts on
Neste’s behalf. Findings are used to inform mitigation
actions, strengthen preventive and corrective measures,
and monitor effectiveness over time.
Neste’s Sustainability organization holds operational
responsibility for implementing and tracking human
rights due diligence and related stakeholder engagement
mechanisms, supported by engagement with expert
stakeholders and participation in multi-stakeholder initia-
tives to address systemic risks and collectively address
structural issues within Neste’s supply chains.
Processes for engaging with value chain
workers about impacts
Stakeholder engagement, including engagement with
workers in the value chain, is a key component of Neste’s
human rights due diligence. Neste implements stake-
holder engagement as an ongoing process of interac-
tion and dialogue with its affected stakeholders in order
to hear, understand and respond to their interests and
concerns, including through collaborative approaches.
Neste takes a proactive approach in identifying affected
and potentially affected stakeholders, and the best ways
to engage with them or their legitimate representatives,
paying special attention to individuals and groups who
may be particularly vulnerable to adverse impacts.
Neste seeks to engage with potentially affected groups
early on and before decisions are made, not only when
a decision is imminent or a situation is already escalat-
ing. Neste seeks to take the perspectives of affected
stakeholders into account in its decision-making, and
design of prevention, mitigation and remediation actions
to address adverse human rights impacts. Neste takes
steps to design stakeholder engagement processes that
are inclusive, participatory, accessible, transparent, cred-
ible, culturally-appropriate, context-specific and gender
sensitive. When assessing human rights risks, the com-
pany pays special attention to vulnerable groups such
as women, children, migrant workers and Indigenous
peoples.
Neste engages with value chain workers both directly
and through representatives. Examples include:
Audiovisual worker voice technology: Neste
has implemented worker voice technology to scale
up the number of workers the company engages
with in its operations and value chains, and to
improve the company’s overall understanding of
workers’ experiences. The technology uses an
audiovisual survey to enable direct and anonymous
engagement with workers via mobile devices. The
surveys are easily accessible for illiterate workers,
can be taken in their mother-tongue language, and
function even in remote regions without internet
access, allowing Neste to engage with even the
most vulnerable groups of workers. The technology
is used on an ongoing basis throughout the year
across Neste’s global sourcing regions. The worker
voice surveys provide direct insights from value
chain workers on a range of topics including but
not limited to indicators of forced labor, recruitment
fees, children’s rights, living wages, inequality, living
standards, and issues impacting vulnerable groups
such as young workers, migrant workers, women
and workers with disabilities. The insights gathered
through these engagements inform the annual
human rights saliency assessment, which underpins
Neste’s human rights policies, and approach to risk
mitigation.
Sustainability audits: Neste’s sustainability
audits cover a range of social criteria and prioritize
the assessment of impacts on people, including
identifying any signs of forced and child labor. The
audits typically include one-on-one interviews with
different employee groups, including management,
workers with different job profiles, third-party
employees and, when possible, union or worker’s
committee representatives. Sustainability audits
are further described in the G1 Business conduct
section.
Human rights risk and impact assessments:
Neste conducts targeted human rights risk
and impact assessments as needed, based on
identified risks, evolving operating contexts, and
expansion into new regions or supply chains. These
assessments typically include on-the-ground field
research and interviews with rights-holders
2)
and/or
their legitimate representatives.
Engaging with third-party workers on Neste
sites: Neste engages with third-party workers at
its refineries through a variety of practices designed
to ensure open communication and support. The
company prioritizes educating third-party workers on
their labor rights during site-entry-permit inductions
and social toolbox meetings. These sessions aim
to provide a safe space for two-way conversations,
allowing workers to voice concerns and discuss
social issues directly with Neste representatives.
In addition, Neste actively promotes the availability
of site-level grievance channels and suggestion
boxes, encouraging workers to share feedback and
concerns in a manner that respects their anonymity
and safety. Recognizing that migrant workers are a
particularly vulnerable group, Neste aims to ensure
that key engagement materials are available in
the languages most commonly spoken by these
workers, for example, site induction pamphlets and
posters.
The effectiveness of engagement channels is primarily
assessed through direct worker feedback and ongo-
ing monitoring of the number and quality of responses
received via different engagement channels.
Processes to remediate negative impacts
and channels for value chain workers to
raise concerns
Neste is committed to the remediation of adverse human
rights impacts in its business operations and value
chains, in accordance with its Human Rights Principle.
Neste provides access to appropriate and effective rem-
edy by making efficient grievance mechanisms available
to its rights-holders, including at the operational level
and site level and seek to ensure that grievances are
addressed early and remediated directly.
Where Neste identifies that it has caused or contrib-
uted to adverse impacts on the human rights of others,
the company provides for or cooperates in the reme-
diation of the adverse impacts through legitimate pro-
cesses intended to deliver an appropriate and effective
remedy. This may include cooperating in good faith in
the provision of remedy through state-led mechanisms,
such as the OECD national contact points.
Where adverse impacts have occurred that Neste has
not caused or contributed to, but which are directly linked
to Neste’s activities through its business relationships,
Neste seeks to use its leverage to prevent or mitigate
the risk of the impacts continuing or recurring. This may
include supporting the company’s business partners
2)
As defined in Neste’s Human Rights Principle, rights-holders are the individuals or social groups whose rights may be impacted by Neste’s business activities, operations, products or services. Neste’s rights-holders include its
own employees, employees of its contractors and service providers, supply chain workers, customers, and the communities who may be affected by Neste and its business partners, including in the supply chain.
132
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
in the remediation of those impacts through their own
grievance management processes, or support collab-
oration to provide for non-judicial remediation through
third parties.
Neste has established a comprehensive grievance
ecosystem. This interconnected network of chan-
nels and processes is designed to facilitate the raising,
assessment, and resolution of grievances across all its
operations and value chains, in accordance with the UN
Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. A
diagram of the grievance ecosystem is publicly available
via Neste’s Annual Report and website.
Neste takes seriously any allegations that human
rights are not properly respected in its business or supply
chains, and encourages individuals, communities, busi-
ness partners or other stakeholders who have reason
to believe such activity is taking place to raise their con-
cerns, without fear of retaliation, via Ethics Online. Ethics
Online is further described under the G1 Business con-
duct section of the report. Ethics Online is available 24/7
and is accessible in multiple languages. Reports can be
made anonymously via phone or web service, and can
be made by anyone, including value chain workers.
Neste has established procedures for tracking and
processing grievances at the group-level, including a
cross-functional team that ensures speed and consis-
tency in managing grievance cases and assessing the
effectiveness of its actions. The company publicly dis-
closes and tracks the number and type of grievances
that have been raised in person or via Ethics Online.
Neste has also established permanent site-level com-
plaints channels at its refineries to address concerns
of contracted and subcontracted workers, including
migrant workers. These channels, accessible via both
suggestion boxes and QR codes on posters discreetly
placed around the sites, enable workers to submit anon-
ymous complaints directly to Neste. The posters inform
workers of their rights in various languages and use
illustrations and simple terminology to encourage them
to report situations in which they may be experienc-
ing exploitation. The complaints are received and man-
aged by local committees, who implement remediative
actions and assess the effectiveness of these actions
on an ongoing basis. Workers also have the option to
report concerns directly to supervisors, or to use Neste’s
company-wide Ethics Online whistleblowing channel. All
channels guarantee confidentiality and protection from
retaliation.
Neste maintains a publicly available log of sustainabil-
ity-related concerns and complaints raised in its renew-
able raw materials supply chains on its website. This
grievance log is updated on a monthly basis to include
new grievances, provide status updates on the remedia-
tion of existing grievances, and track the effectiveness of
the remedial actions taken. Reports documented in the
grievance log may involve cases of forced labor or severe
human rights issues. Descriptions of the nature of such
cases are provided within the log. The log also encom-
passes cases of actual or suspected non-compliance
with the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human
Rights, the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles
and Rights at Work, and the OECD Guidelines for Mul-
tinational Enterprises that involve value chain workers.
Descriptions of the nature of such cases are provided
within the log.
Neste encourages its suppliers to put in place appro-
priate complaints channels and grievance mechanisms
that workers can use to report actual or suspected
cases of human rights violations, and have transparent
processes for receiving and following up on reports. This
is outlined in the Supplier Code of Conduct Guide for
Suppliers and included as a regular topic in Neste-led
capacity building sessions for its renewable raw materi-
als suppliers. Neste uses worker voice technology and
in-person interviews conducted during sustainability
audits to assess whether value chain workers are aware
of and trust the grievance channels in their workplace as
a way to raise their concerns and have them addressed.
Neste believes that close engagement and collabora-
tion with contractors on its sites and raw material suppli-
ers provides it the best opportunities to advance human
rights and proactively mitigate forced and child labor
risks within company supply chains. Neste therefore
engages regularly in capacity building with its suppliers
and contractors.
Neste reports annually on the percentage of human
rights and labor violations identified through its sustain-
ability audits, and the percentage and type of complaints
reported via its site-level We Care Channels. Certain
cases may be further detailed in Neste’s annual Mod-
ern Slavery Statement to provide additional context and
transparency.
Neste addresses adverse sustainability impacts once
the company becomes aware of them, including any
adverse human rights impacts, as further detailed under
the description of Neste’s remediation process below, a
key part of its due diligence process. Remediation takes
place in cases where adverse impacts are identified. The
company’s primary means of action is engagement and
cooperation with its suppliers and contractors to rem-
edy issues. This is because Neste seeks to prioritize the
wellbeing of those whose rights have been harmed, and
ending purchases does not resolve problems or provide
access to remedy for affected rights holders. Remedia-
tion activities include:
Conducting a thorough and impartial investigation
and depending on the severity of the impact,
selecting the course of action (e.g., supplier
engagement, audits by the company’s own local
sustainability specialists or a third-party auditor).
Implementing immediate actions to address
any urgent or critical issues identified during the
investigation.
Requiring a detailed plan with a timeline for corrective
actions from the supplier.
Cooperating with the supplier and other stakeholders
to help develop their operations, practices and
processes, perform necessary corrective actions,
and monitor the outcomes.
Monitoring and reporting on the progress online via
Neste’s log of renewable raw material supply chain
grievances.
Ending purchases if Neste does not see
adequate progress or if the supplier loses relevant
certifications.
Reviewing, improving and adjusting the company’s
processes where needed.
133
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Key performance indicator Performance in 2025 Performance in 2024
Human Rights Due Diligence
carried out for key business
areas/functions (amount and
description)
1)
Four major assessments/initiatives undertaken in 2025:
Corporate-wide assessment to review Neste’s salient human rights issues
and mitigation actions.
Collaboration with third-party experts to conduct three on-the-ground human
rights risk assessments, focused on salient issues in Neste’s high risk supply chains.
Human rights due diligence maturity assessments completed for Neste’s offices,
owned pre-treatment facilities, and ground transportation.
Living wage gap assessments completed for Neste’s own employees globally.
Four major assessments/initiatives undertaken in 2024:
Corporate-wide assessment to review Neste’s salient
issues and mitigation actions.
Human rights impact & risk assessment completed for the potential
construction and operation of a new unit at Porvoo refinery.
Human rights due diligence assessments completed for
Neste-owned terminals in Finland, Rotterdam and Baltics.
Living wage gap assessments completed for
Neste’s own employees globally.
Targets
As part of its sustainability vision, Neste aims to ensure
that people across its value chain can work with dignity,
guided by 2030 goals on responsible recruitment, living
wages, children’s rights, and reducing inequality. Neste
is committed to implement and sustain comprehensive
sustainability due diligence across its own operations
and supply chains in line with Corporate Sustainability
Due Diligence Directive requirements. Neste does not
have a separate measurable, time-bound target related
to human rights-related issues in the value chain but
does track the effectiveness of its policies and actions
with e.g., an entity-specific Key Performance Indica-
tor (KPI) of Human Rights Due Diligence carried out for
key business areas/functions. The scope of the KPI is
focused on Neste’s upstream and own activities. The
KPI has not been validated by an external third party.
Actions and resources
Actions
The adjacent table outlines key actions undertaken
during the reporting year to identify, assess, and address
human rights risks, including forced and child labor,
1
) See description of Human Rights Due Diligence process under ‘Processes’.
across Neste’s value chain. These represent selected
examples of Neste’s human rights due diligence activi-
ties and do not cover all actions taken. Additional mea-
sures are described in the processes and targets sec-
tions above, which outline Neste’s ongoing human rights
due diligence, including risk identification and assess-
ment, supplier engagement and monitoring, rights-
holder engagement, capacity-building and grievance
management. Further information on supplier and con-
tractor pre-screening and continuous monitoring pro-
cesses is provided in the G1 Business conduct section.
Expected outcomes
Through these actions, Neste aims to ensure respect
for human rights and mitigate the risk of forced labor
across the value chain. In addition, these actions sup-
port improving social and environmental conditions in the
supply chain and enhance supplier sustainability perfor-
mance over the short and medium term. The actions are
also relevant in ensuring compliance with the Supplier
Code of Conduct requirements for environment, social,
business conduct, safety and human rights issues.
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Human rights
saliency
assessment
Annual saliency assessment to evaluate actual
and potential human rights impacts along the
value chain, based on severity and likelihood. As
part of the assessment, Neste also evaluates the
effectiveness of current prevention and mitigation
actions.
Saliency assessment reviewed and updated in 2025, based on information gathered through discussions with internal and
external experts, findings from sustainability audits, third-party human rights and labor assessments in Neste’s supply
chains, topics raised through Neste’s grievance channels, and other ongoing human rights due diligence activities.
Continued annual review and update of Neste’s
human rights saliency assessment.
Human rights
risk and
impact
assessment
Targeted human rights risk and impact
assessments conducted to deepen Neste’s
understanding of specific human rights risks in
selected operations, sourcing regions or supply
chains. Findings inform preventative and
corrective actions, and strengthen ongoing due
diligence and mitigation efforts.
Collaboration with third-party experts to conduct three on-the-ground human rights risk assessments in high-risk supply
chains, focusing on salient issues and engagement with workers, suppliers, and local communities. Following the
assessments, third-party experts facilitated a workshop to provide capacity building, recommendations, and action planning
for Neste teams.
In 2025, Neste collaborated with its supplier Golden Agri-Resources (GAR) and independent experts to assess human rights
risks at third-party mills in Riau, Indonesia, beyond Neste's first tier of sourcing. The assessments covered maturity of mill
policies and practices on various issues including forced labor, child labor and fair recruitment, and were followed by
capacity-building sessions with mill management to strengthen due diligence and implement corrective actions.
Continued human rights risk and impact
assessments conducted as needed, based on
identified risks, evolving operating contexts, and
expansion into new regions or supply chains.
Integration of findings from assessments into
ongoing Neste risk-based due diligence and
prevention and mitigation actions.
The progress in these actions is monitored e.g., by the
human rights due diligence KPI presented above.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of the actions reported above did not
require significant (> 50 MEUR) financial resources
during the reporting year, and is not expected to require
such resources in the future.
134
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Governance information
G1 Business conduct and compliance
Material impacts, risks and opportunities
Neste has identified the following material impacts and risks with regards to the company’s business conduct:
Compliance
Positive impact Across the value chain Neste’s commitment to ethical business practices has a positive impact on stakeholders of the company. Neste’s Code of Conduct sets the framework for the company’s
global business operations and establishes the ethical practices to guide every Neste employee in their day-to-day business tasks and in interactions with customers,
suppliers, other business partners and stakeholders. The impact applies across short- to long-term time horizons.
Risk Across the value chain Unethical behavior or breaches of Neste’s Code of Conduct, or applicable legislation or regulations can lead to adverse legal, financial and/or reputational consequences
for Neste. The risk applies across short- to long-term time horizons.
Management of relationships with suppliers
Positive impact Upstream As stated in Neste's Code of Conduct and Sustainability Policy, Neste is committed to following the guidance by the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights
(UNGPs) and OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises in its sourcing activities. Through these commitments, Neste drives e.g., improved working conditions, ethical
business practices and safety in its supply chain. This impact applies across short- to long-term time horizons and is particularly relevant to Neste’s renewable and
recycled raw material sourcing.
Neste’s commitment to ethical business conduct is an
integral part of the company’s long-term value creation
and maintaining its license to operate. This is especially
relevant considering Neste’s operating sector and its
global supply chains.
As part of its sustainability vision, Neste aims to drive
a safe and healthy workplace, fair labor practices and
increased commitment to sustainability across the sup-
ply chain. Neste’s commitments to business conduct
depend not only on its own people but also on selecting
business partners who share the company’s commit-
ments. In addition to the material positive impact iden-
tified related to the management of relationships with
suppliers, relevant impacts, risks and opportunities in
Neste’s upstream value chain are also disclosed in for
example, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems, E5 Resource
use and circular economy and S2 Workers in the
value chain.
Compliance
Policies
Neste’s Code of Conduct sets the framework for the
company’s global business operations. The Code of
Conduct is approved by the Board and applies to the
entire Neste Group. It contains the company’s main prin-
ciples and key requirements for all Neste employees to
comply with in their daily work, as well as in interactions
with customers, suppliers and other business partners
and stakeholders. It also contains references to more
detailed requirements and guidance in other govern-
ing documents. Neste management is responsible for
ensuring the implementation of the Code of Conduct,
supported by Neste’s Compliance Function.
The Code of Conduct references several international
frameworks. In line with the United Nations Guiding Prin-
ciples on Business and Human Rights, Neste respects
internationally recognized human and labor rights as
laid out in the International Bill of Human Rights and the
International Labour Organization (ILO) Declaration on
Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. Neste is also
committed to upholding and implementing the ten prin-
ciples of the UN Global Compact, to which the company
is a signatory. The Code of Conduct is publicly avail-
able for Neste’s stakeholders. Raising awareness of and
training in the Code of Conduct and its topics are central
elements of the Neste compliance program. Neste reg-
ularly communicates internally on compliance-related
topics and trains its employees through both e-learning
courses and in-person training. Selected compliance
topics are trained annually based on a yearly action
plan. The Code of Conduct e-learning is part of the new
employee onboarding and is also regularly updated and
assigned to the organization, most recently in 2025. All
members of Neste Board of Directors have also com-
pleted the Code of Conduct e-learning.
The Compliance Function, headed by the Chief Com-
pliance Officer, regularly reports on compliance activities
to the Neste Leadership Team and the Audit Commit-
tee. Neste also has an Ethics and Compliance Commit-
tee, which oversees and steers the management of the
ethics and compliance program in Neste. Compliance
topics and risks are also regularly reported and man-
aged on a Business area and Function level.
As stated in the company’s Code of Conduct, Neste
has zero tolerance of corruption and bribery of any kind
in connection with Neste’s operations, whether com-
mitted by Neste employees or third parties acting on
behalf of Neste. Neste’s Anti-Corruption Principle
sets the rules for preventing corruption in connection
with Neste’s business operations and provides more
detailed guidance on responsible business practices.
The Principle applies to all Neste employees and to
anyone working for or representing any business entity
within the Neste Group. The principle is consistent with
the United Nations Convention against Corruption. The
Anti-Corruption Principle and related guidance is inter-
nally available in Neste’s global intranet and further com-
municated and trained via an anti-corruption e-learning
assigned to all office workers, targeted trainings and via
regular newsletters. Neste management is responsible
for ensuring the implementation of the Anti-Corruption
135
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Principle, supported by Neste’s Compliance Function.
Risks of corruption and bribery are typically treated as
inherent risks in the oil and gas sector due to its global
nature, contractual relationships with local governments,
and involvement in complex networks with various sup-
pliers and contractors. As a preventive measure, Neste
has developed a compliance program which includes
policy statements (Code of Conduct, Anti-Corruption
Principle), dedicated e-learning packages, an annual
compliance acknowledgment, regular communication
and Ethics Online for the reporting of suspected miscon-
duct. Neste’s counterparties are required to comply with
the Supplier Code of Conduct and/or their own equiva-
lent principles and undergo a compliance clearance and
counterparty risk assessment. As stated in the Code
of Conduct, Neste has processes in place to carry out
due diligence on its business partners. The compliance
clearance and counterparty risk assessment covers the
following risks: trade sanctions; politically exposed per-
sons; money laundering; corruption and bribery.
Employees are encouraged and required to report
their concerns, or observed or suspected violations of
Neste’s Code of Conduct or Anti-Corruption Principle to
their own manager, Neste’s HR, and the Compliance or
Internal Audit functions. The Code of Conduct e-learning
course includes guidelines on how to report observed or
suspected violations of Neste’s Code of Conduct, other
Neste policies or principles or applicable legislation or
regulations. In addition to other reporting channels,
Neste has an externally operated misconduct report-
ing system, Ethics Online, available to all Neste’s inter-
nal and external stakeholders, including various actors
in its supply chains. Ethics Online serves as a grievance
mechanism and enables Neste’s stakeholders to anon-
ymously raise concerns related to alleged misconduct
in Neste’s operations. The Ethics Online can be used by
phone or via the website. To assess the effectiveness of
Neste’s reporting channels, the number of reports sub-
mitted through the channels is followed regularly. Neste
may seek feedback from its employees on the channels,
for example, through employee engagement surveys.
Neste’s Investigation Group is responsible for evalu-
ating and investigating reported cases in a professional,
objective, confidential and prompt manner. The Investi-
gation Group will decide on the investigation lead and
approach to investigate depending on the nature of the
reported allegation and/or concern. All investigations
shall be impartial, unbiased and based on fact finding
and managed by appropriate resources. Upon need
and depending on the nature of the investigation, Neste
Investigation Group regularly retains independent exter-
nal forensic and/or legal expertise to conduct the inves-
tigation. Misconduct investigations and their outcome
are regularly reported to Neste’s Ethics and Compliance
Committee and to the Audit Committee.
Neste has a strict non-retaliation policy for concerns
reported in good faith. Neste’s main principles and pro-
cess followed in internal misconduct investigations is
described in the Company’s internal Misconduct Inves-
tigation Standard. The Standard is aligned with the
Directive (EU) on the protection of persons who report
breaches of Union law (2019/1937).
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Targets
Neste does not have a separate measurable, time-
bound target related to compliance, but does track the
effectiveness of its policies and actions via certain indi-
cators. As a key performance indicator, Neste tracks the
percentage of active employees who have completed
the Code of Conduct e-learning updated and assigned
to the organization in 2025. Neste’s ambition is that all
active employees complete this training by the end of
the reporting year. Neste has not defined a separate
base year for the key performance indicator.
Key performance indicator Performance in 2025
Code of Conduct e-learning
completion rate
By the end of the reporting year, 99% of all active employees
completed the Code of Conduct e-learning revision in 2025
Actions
Neste’s compliance program is implemented via aware-
ness raising of and training in the Code of Conduct
and its topics. Neste regularly communicates internally
on compliance-related topics and trains its employ-
ees through diverse training activities. Selected com-
pliance topics are trained annually based on a yearly
action plan. Compliance risk assessments are carried
out annually to support the risk-based approach and to
guide the compliance efforts, risk prevention and miti-
gation actions in the organization.
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Implementation
and development
of Neste’s
compliance
program
Neste’s compliance policies, principles and standards are updated
regularly and form the basis of Neste’s compliance program. They
are implemented through communication and training. As part of
this, Neste regularly communicates internally on compliance-related
topics and trains employees through both e-learning courses and
targeted in-person and virtual training. The target groups for the
trainings are based on role and risk level.
Neste constantly develops its compliance program with special
efforts in the defined key focus areas: competition law compliance;
anti-corruption; trade sanctions; privacy and anti-money laundering.
As part of the continuous training efforts, two e-learning courses were revised and assigned in
2025:
Trade Sanctions e-learning for a defined group of approximately 2,500 employees
with a completion rate of 99%;
Code of Conduct e-learning for approximately 4,800 employees.
To enhance awareness, Neste organized in 2025 its first ever Compliance days awareness
campaign, focusing on the Code of Conduct, anti-corruption, privacy and competition compliance.
In addition, regular compliance communication was shared via various channels, including
Compliance Hub channel and global intranet. In 2025, this communication covered topics such as
privacy, trade sanctions, Code of Conduct and gifts and hospitality rules.
Neste plans to continue
compliance program
implementation and
development actions
similarly in the future.
136
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
2025 2024
Number of
suspected
misconducts
reported in
person or via the
whistleblowing
system to the
Investigation
Group
Number of suspected misconducts reported in person or via the available reporting channels
including Ethics Online to the Investigation Group was in total 25 (2 reports concerning same
issue) of which employment matters 6 reports, conflict of interest 3, inappropriate behavior 1,
supplier/business partner misconduct/unethical behavior 4, discrimination and harassment 4,
misuse of sensitive information 4, fraud 1, bribery, corruption, facilitation payment 2. Misconduct
by Neste employees confirmed in 4 cases, related to conflict of interest, misuse of sensitive
information, breach of internal rules, or inappropriate behavior. All leading to further actions and/
or process improvements. 1 investigation is pending. The confirmed cases of employee
misconduct were not related to corruption, bribery or facilitation payments. Renewable raw
material Supply chain related external grievances are reported separately by the Sustainability
team on Neste's website.
Number of suspected misconducts reported in person or via the available reporting channels including
Ethics Online to the Investigation Group was in total 57 (numerous reports concerning same issue) of
which employment matters 21 reports, health & safety 7, conflict of interest 7, inappropriate behavior 5,
supplier/business partner misconduct/unethical behavior 5, discrimination and harassment 3, misuse of
sensitive information 3, other 2, fraud 1, unethical conduct towards clients/suppliers/ business contacts 1,
theft, asset misuse, embezzlement 1, bribery, corruption, facilitation payment 1. Misconduct by Neste
employees confirmed in 9 cases, related to conflict of interest, attempted fraud, misuse of sensitive
information, breach of internal rules, leadership behaviour and/or inappropriate behavior. All leading to
further actions and/or process improvements. 1 investigation is pending. The confirmed cases of
misconduct were not related to corruption, bribery or facilitation payments. Renewable raw material
Supply chain related external grievances are reported separately by the Sustainability team on Neste's
website.
Metrics
Management of relationships with
suppliers
Policies
Neste requires all its suppliers and other business part-
ners to comply with applicable laws and expects them to
follow equivalent ethical business standards as stated in
the Code of Conduct, further described in Neste’s Sup-
plier Code of Conduct. The Supplier Code of Conduct
outlines the basic requirements Neste expects its suppli-
ers and their first tier suppliers, contractors and business
partners to adhere to and implement throughout their
businesses. Neste aims to include the Supplier Code of
Conduct in the contract terms for suppliers, contractors
and other business partners participating in the sup-
ply of raw materials, products, components, materials
or services to Neste. Companies consolidated through
mergers and acquisitions are also expected to imple-
ment Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct in their sourcing.
The Supplier Code of Conduct includes requirements on
compliance with laws and regulations, business conduct,
human and labor rights, occupational health, safety and
security and environmental impact and climate change.
It references the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
and the fundamental rights in the eight core conventions
of the International Labor Organization.
The Supplier Code of Conduct is publicly available on
Neste’s webpages in several languages. Neste carries
out training and provides a guide with practical recom-
mendations to support the implementation and help its
suppliers meet their obligations to comply with the Sup-
plier Code of Conduct.
Additionally Neste requires all its renewable raw mate-
rial suppliers to comply with Neste’s Responsible
Sourcing Principle. The requirements of the Responsi-
ble Sourcing Principle are described more in detail in the
E5 Resource Use section. The Supplier Code of Con-
duct and related principles are a key tool for enhancing
the positive impact Neste aims to achieve throughout its
value chain.
General governance, including the highest level of
accountability for policies, and stakeholder engagement
related to policy implementation are described in the
ESRS 2 General disclosures section of this report.
Expected outcomes
Neste’s compliance program implementation and devel-
opment actions aim at raising awareness on compli-
ance topics and requirements among Neste’s personnel
and making sure all employees act in accordance with
applicable legislations, regulations and Neste’s compli-
ance policies and principles in order to prevent compli-
ance breaches or misconducts.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of these actions did not require signifi-
cant (> 50 MEUR) financial resources during the report-
ing year, and is not expected to require such resources
in the future.
137
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Targets
Neste is committed to implement and sustain compre-
hensive sustainability due diligence across Neste’s own
operations and supply chains in line with Corporate
Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) require-
ments. Specific targets in line with the European Sus-
tainability Reporting Standard and the CSDDD require-
ments may be developed where relevant.
Neste’s sustainability due diligence process is a key
element in addressing material impacts and implement-
ing its policy commitments related to the management
of relationships with suppliers. Neste’s sustainability
due diligence process covers renewable, recycled and
fossil raw material suppliers, and includes country risk
assessment, supplier due diligence and audits, supplier
engagement and grievance investigations.
As a key performance indicator, Neste tracks per-
centages of business partners who have committed to
Neste’s minimum sustainability requirements covered in
the Supplier Code of Conduct or equivalent as detailed
in the adjacent table. Neste expects all its suppliers and
other business partners to comply with applicable laws
and to follow equivalent ethical business standards as
stated in the Code of Conduct, further described in the
Supplier Code of Conduct. Neste has not defined a sep-
arate base year for the key performance indicator.
Actions
Key actions related to the management of relationships
with suppliers are described below:
Risk assessment in supply chains: A key element
in understanding the sustainability risks in the compa-
ny’s supply chains is assessing country risks. Neste
uses a bespoke, industry-leading country risk assess-
ment methodology from Verisk Maplecroft to identify
high sustainability risk countries or geographical areas
in which it operates and has raw material supply chains.
The country risk assessment allows Neste to effectively
prioritize its activities by identifying the most significant
sustainability risks in certain countries or geographical
areas.
Conducting sustainability due diligence: Assess-
ing sustainability risks in the company’s supply chains
begins before agreements have been signed or raw
materials, products, components, materials or services
are delivered. To ensure its suppliers’ compliance with
the Supplier Code of Conduct, Neste performs system-
atic controls for counterparty screening and monitor-
ing, during which potential business partners undergo
automated screening. Counterparties are screened
for economic sanctions and similar compliance issues
and selected ethical concern categories in third-party
enforcement databases and major news outlet sources.
All Neste’s raw material suppliers and selected contrac-
tors are subject to additional sustainability due diligence.
Neste uses a risk based approach to determine the type
of assessment, which can include desktop reviews,
the mapping of supply chains and operations, supplier
engagement and sustainability audits. The risk-based
approach uses country risk as one element of the risk
assessment. Knowing the origin of raw materials is a
fundamental supplier requirement. Where possible, the
aim is to gain visibility throughout the raw material sup-
ply chain, including Neste’s suppliers’ suppliers.
Renewable raw materials sourcing: Neste requires
all its renewable raw material suppliers to comply with
Key performance indicator Performance in 2025 Performance in 2024
Business partners who have
committed to Neste’s minimum
sustainability requirements
covered in the Supplier Code of
Conduct or equivalent
1)
100% of the renewable and
recycled raw material volumes
93% of crude oil and fossil raw
material volumes
92% overall indirect contracted
spend
100% of the renewable and
recycled raw material volumes
81% of crude oil and fossil raw
material volumes
91% overall indirect contracted
spend
1)
After the assessment of the supplier’s or business partner’s own policies and principles, Neste may agree that compliance with their own code of conduct is sufficient for the purpose of complying with Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct.
the Supplier Code of Conduct and Responsible Sourc-
ing Principle. All Neste’s renewable raw material suppli-
ers are also subject to sustainability due diligence, as
stated in Neste’s Supplier Sustainability Approval Prin-
ciple. The principle applies globally to any Neste com-
pany establishing a business relationship with a supplier
of renewable raw materials. It sets the minimum sus-
tainability requirements for approving suppliers through
a five-step process, including raw material evaluation,
risk assessments, counterparty screening, a sustainabil-
ity review and audits. The Principle is available internally.
Neste verifies suppliers’ compliance with Neste’s
Supplier Code of Conduct with the sustainability review,
encompassing a range of topics such as governance,
labor standards and practices, human rights, the envi-
ronment, health and safety. The company continues
commercial negotiations only with approved parties that
meet its sustainability requirements. The validity period
of the sustainability approval for a supplier is three or five
years, depending on, e.g., country risk, raw material vol-
umes supplied to Neste and the outcome of the sustain-
ability review. Once the validity period expires, the sup-
plier undergoes a new review.
Liquefied waste plastics sourcing: Neste requires
its liquefied waste plastic suppliers to fulfill the require-
ments in the Supplier Code of Conduct and only accepts
liquefied waste plastic that is traceable and complies with
the ISCC Plus certification requirements. Suppliers with
whom Neste has an established and ongoing business
relationship are subject to sustainability due diligence.
Crude oil and other fossil raw material sourcing:
The due diligence process for the company’s crude oil
and other fossil raw material suppliers includes a coun-
try risk assessment and a counterparty screening. Neste
also conducts a sustainability review of all new suppliers
based on publicly available information regarding top-
ics outlined in the Supplier Code of Conduct, suppliers’
climate and environmental commitments, and crude oil
production-specific issues such as flaring and spills. The
sustainability review is renewed for fossil raw material
suppliers every three years.
Indirect procurement: Neste’s indirect procurement
activities include the sourcing, purchasing as well as
contract and supplier management of goods and ser-
vices that are not included in the sourcing and delivery
of crude oil and other fossil raw materials or renewable
and recycled raw materials. In addition to the automated
counterparty compliance screening, Neste has carried
out category and supplier specific risk assessments to
enhance its understanding of the sustainability risk in
Neste’s indirect procurement supply chains. Neste has
completed Sedex self-assessment questionnaires for its
refineries in Porvoo, Rotterdam and Singapore, allowing
the company to thoroughly assess gaps in its manage-
ment systems and human rights due diligence. See S2
Workers in the value chain section for a more detailed
description of Neste’s processes for engaging with value
chain workers about impacts.
Sustainability audits: Neste carries out audits to
mitigate sustainability risks in its supply chains. When
selecting suppliers to be audited, special attention is
paid to suppliers, raw materials or countries with the
highest sustainability risks. The sustainability audits are
conducted either by Neste’s own local sustainability
specialists or a third-party auditor. Where possible, the
company also conducts audits on its suppliers’ suppliers
(second-tier suppliers or even beyond). After the audit,
Neste follows up cases of non-compliance and requires
its suppliers to remediate significant open issues within
a specified timeframe. The main purpose of Neste’s sus-
tainability audits is to verify that its suppliers comply with
Neste’s Supplier Code of Conduct and local regulatory
requirements. Neste’s Sustainability Audit Standard sets
out the overall requirements for sustainability audits at
Neste, which include a social scope, and is regularly
benchmarked against globally recognized methodolo-
gies such as SMETA and SA8000.
Capacity building: Neste understands that due dil-
igence processes and sustainability audits alone are
insufficient for a positive impact in its value chain. The
company therefore engages regularly in capacity building
138
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
with its suppliers. Neste regularly organizes training ses-
sions and workshops on topics such as the Supplier
Code of Conduct requirements, sustainability policy
development, due diligence, traceability and grievance
management. The company is also committed to train-
ing its employees on its policies. To support implemen-
tation across its business, Neste provides an e-learning
to train relevant Neste employees on the Supplier Code
of Conduct requirements, while also providing live train-
ing sessions for selected Neste teams, led by the com-
pany’s human rights and sustainability specialists.
Grievances and concerns in the supply chain:
Neste investigates all complaints and allegations of sus-
pected sustainability violations. This includes any sus-
pected breaches of the Supplier Code of Conduct or
the Responsible Sourcing Principle. Engagement and
cooperation with the company’s suppliers and contrac-
tors are its primary ways of addressing any grievances
and concerns. Ending purchases does not necessarily
solve the problem, while by working with the suppliers,
Neste can work for improvements. If the sustainabil-
ity criteria or contractual requirements included in con-
tracts have been verifiably breached, their nature is con-
sidered serious, and progress to resolve those issues
Action area Description Actions in 2025 Planned actions
Risk
assessment
in supply
chains
Neste maintains an up-to-date country risk
categorization based on country risk indices such
as ethical business practices, human and labor
rights, health and safety, and the environment.
The categorization also includes a list of no-go
countries and regions based on regulatory and
risk considerations such as trade sanctions.
As part of the annual review, Neste updated its country risk categorization. Furthermore, the
company enhanced its risk-based approach to sustainability due diligence, aligning it with
strategic priorities and ensuring that focused actions target highest-risk suppliers and
countries.
Neste plans to strengthen its risk-based approach
across the company to focus on most salient
sustainability risks.
Conducting
sustainability
due diligence
All Neste’s raw material suppliers are subject to
additional sustainability due diligence.
New renewable raw material suppliers that were evaluated using sustainability criteria: 100%
New recycled raw material suppliers that were evaluated using sustainability criteria: 83%
New fossil raw material suppliers that were evaluated using sustainability criteria: 100%
Number of sustainability audits conducted: 36
Neste will continue developing its supplier
due diligence in accordance with upcoming
regulations, such as the Corporate Sustainability
Due Diligence Directive.
The company also plans to further integrate
sustainability into indirect procurement activities
and continue to work proactively to promote
respect for labor rights across its production sites.
Supplier
engagement
Engagement and cooperation with Neste’s
suppliers is the company’s primary way to drive a
positive impact in its supply chain.
In 2025, key actions included targeted supplier training on the Neste Supplier Code of
Conduct and proactive measures for mitigating deforestation risks.
Furthermore, Neste collaborated with third-party experts to conduct three focused risk
assessments covering the most salient human rights issues in its high risk supply chains,
with more information available in S2 Workers in the value chain.
Neste, a founding member of the Siak Pelalawan Landscape Programme, continues
to invest in the programme’s second phase to support sustainable palm oil production
in Riau, Indonesia.
Neste will continue supplier engagement
based on a risk-based approach.
Grievances
and concerns
in the supply
chain
Neste monitors grievances or shortcomings in its
supply chains through concerns raised by
stakeholders, regular audits and assessments,
laboratory tests, engagement with its suppliers as
well as through its third party partners.
Neste updates its raw material grievance log on the company’s webpage monthly to include
new grievances as well as provide status updates on the remediation of existing grievances.
Further information on Neste’s remediation process is provided in S2 Workers in the value
chain.
Neste continues to take seriously and investigate
all complaints and allegations of suspected
sustainability violations. This includes any
suspected breaches of the Supplier Code of
Conduct or Responsible Sourcing Principle.
is not made in a reasonable time, Neste will terminate
its contract with the supplier or contractor in question.
See S2 Workers in the value chain section for a more
detailed description of Neste’s processes to remedy
negative impacts and ensure grievance mechanisms are
available for value chain workers to raise concerns.
139
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Expected outcomes
Through these actions, Neste aims to improve social
and environmental conditions in the supply chain and
enhance supplier sustainability performance over the
short and medium term. The actions support compli-
ance with the Supplier Code of Conduct requirements
for environment, social, business conduct, safety and
human rights topics. The progress in these actions is
monitored by the Supplier Code of Conduct KPI pre-
sented above.
Resources to implement actions
Implementation of the actions reported above did not
require significant (> 50 MEUR) financial resources during
the reporting year, and is not expected to require such
resources in the future.
Reporting principles
Code of Conduct e-learning completion rate (enti-
ty-specific metric): Completion rate of the Code of Con-
duct e-learning revised in 2025 is reported as the share
(%) of active employees who have completed the e-learn-
ing by the end of the reporting year.
The completion rate of the e-learning disclosed under
Compliance Actions is calculated based on the number
of employees who have been assigned the training. As
the topic of the e-learning varies annually, comparative
information for the completion rate is not provided.
Number of suspected misconducts (entity-specific
metric): Neste reports the number of suspected mis-
conducts reported in person or via the available report-
ing channels including Ethics Online to the Investigation
Group. Neste’s process for reporting and handling griev-
ances is described more in detail under the Compliance
Policies section.
Supplier Code of Conduct coverage (entity-
specific metric): The share of renewable and recycled
raw material volumes and crude oil and fossil raw mate-
rials volumes covered by Neste’s Supplier Code of Con-
duct or equivalent is calculated based on the volumes
delivered to Neste during the reporting year. The share
of the Supplier Code of Conduct coverage for indirect
procurement is calculated based on spend.
New renewable, recycled or fossil raw materials
suppliers that were evaluated using sustainabil-
ity criteria (entity-specific metric) is calculated based
on the number of new raw material suppliers that were
approved or declined during the reporting year. The sus-
tainability criteria used in the evaluation is described in the
Actions related to Supplier relationship management. As
the definitions of the metrics have changed compared to
previous reporting years, comparative information is not
presented.
The number of sustainability audits (entity-spe-
cific metric) includes audits of renewable and recycled
raw material suppliers, terminal audits, and contractor
audits, where conducted during the reporting year.
An external third party has not validated the KPIs and
metrics described above.
140
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Appendixes
Statement on due diligence
Core elements of due diligence Sections in the Sustainability statement Page
a) Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model S2 Workers in the value chain 130–131
G1 Business conduct 134–139
b) Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence ESRS 2 General disclosures 94–95
S1 Own workforce 124
S2 Workers in the value chain 131
c) Identifying and assessing adverse impacts ESRS 2 General disclosures 92–93
S1 Own workforce 123–125
S2 Workers in the value chain 130–131, 133
G1 Business conduct 137–139
d) Taking actions to address those adverse impacts S1 Own workforce 124–126
S2 Workers in the value chain 131–133
e) Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating S1 Own workforce 124–126
S2 Workers in the value chain 131–133
141
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
ESRS 2 General disclosures
Disclosure requirement Page
BP-1 General basis for preparation of sustainability statements 87
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances 87, 112–113, 116
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies 87–88
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the
undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies
88
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes 88
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence 140
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting 88–89
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain 89–90
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders 94–95
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy
and business model
90–92
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and
opportunities
92–93
IRO-2 Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability
statement
141–145
Disclosure Requirements in ESRS
covered by Neste’s Sustainability
statement
The following table lists all ESRS disclosure require-
ments in ESRS 2 and the seven topical standards which
are material to Neste and included in the Sustainability
statement. Neste omits all disclosures related to topical
standards E3 Water and marine resources, S3 Affected
communities and S4 Consumers and end-users, as
these have not been deemed material in the double
materiality assessment. Relevant disclosure require-
ments have been identified by linking material impacts,
risks and opportunities, and their related sub-topics or
sub-sub topics, to the relevant ESRS. Additional enti-
ty-specific disclosures have been defined based on
implemented targets and for the entity-specific topic
carbon handprint.
ESRS E1 Climate change
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes 88
E1-1 Transition plan for climate change mitigation 89–90, 104, 106–109
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model(s)
90–91, 103–105
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-
related impacts, risks and opportunities
92–93, 104–105
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation 96, 105–106
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies 108–109
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation 106–107
E1-5 Energy consumption and mix 110, 112
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions 111–113
E1-8 Internal carbon pricing 109
ESRS E2 Pollution
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material pollution-
related impacts, risks and opportunities
92–93, 114
E2-1 Policies related to pollution 96, 114–115
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution 115
E2-3 Targets related to pollution 115
E2-5 Substances of concern and substances of very high concern 116
ESRS E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems
Disclosure requirement Page
E4-1 Transition plan on biodiversity and ecosystems 117–118
ESRS SBM 3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
90–91, 117
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of processes to identify and assess material biodiversity
and ecosystem-related impacts, risks and opportunities
92–93, 117–118
E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems 96, 118
E4-3 Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems 119
E4-4 Targets related to biodiversity and ecosystems 118
E4-5 Impact metrics related to biodiversity and ecosystems change 119
142
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource
use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities
92–93
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy 96, 120
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy 121
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy 121
E5-4 Resource inflows 122
ESRS S1 Own workforce
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interest and views of stakeholders 94–95
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
90–92, 123
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce 96, 123–124
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about
impacts
124
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to
raise concerns
125, 134–135
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to
mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce,
and effectiveness of those actions
126
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
125
S1-6 Characteristics of Neste’s employees 127, 129
S1-8 Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue 127, 129
S1-9 Diversity metrics 128, 129
S1-10 Adequate wages 128
S1-11 Social protection 128
S1-14 Health and safety indicators 128, 129
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts 128, 129
ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 SBM-2 Interest and views of stakeholders 94–95
ESRS 2 SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with
strategy and business model
90–92, 130
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers 96, 130
S2-2 Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts 131
S2-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers
to raise concerns
131–132
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to
mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain
workers, and effectiveness of those actions
133
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
133
ESRS G1 Business conduct
Disclosure requirement Page
ESRS 2 GOV-1 The role of the administrative, supervisory and
management bodies
87–88
ESRS 2 IRO-1 – Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities
92–93
G1-1 Corporate culture and business conduct policies 96, 134–135
G1-2 Management of relationships with suppliers 136–139
143
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
List of datapoints in cross-cutting and
topical standards that derive from other
EU legislation
The table below includes all of the data points that
derive from other EU legislation as listed in ESRS 2
appendix B. The table indicates on which page the data
points can be found in Neste’s Sustainability statement.
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board's gender diversity paragraph 21 (d) 88
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board members who are independent paragraph 21 (e) 88
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due diligence paragraph 30 140
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities paragraph 40 (d) i 90
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to chemical production paragraph 40 (d) ii Not applicable
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons paragraph 40 (d) iii Not applicable
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv Not applicable
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14 106–109
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks paragraph 16 (g) 106
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction targets paragraph 34 106–107
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) paragraph 38 110
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix paragraph 37 110
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors paragraphs 40 to 43 110, 112
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3, and Total GHG emissions paragraph 44 111
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions intensity paragraphs 53 to 55 111, 112
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon credits paragraph 56 Not material
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks paragraph 66 Not disclosed
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk paragraph 66 (a) Not disclosed
ESRS E1-9 Location of significant assets at material physical risk paragraph 66 (c) Not disclosed
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes paragraph 67 (c) Not disclosed
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities paragraph 69 Not disclosed
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air,
water and soil, paragraph 28
Not material
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources paragraph 9 Not material
Excluded data points are marked as i) ‘Not material’
based on the results of the double materiality assess-
ment, ii) ‘Not disclosed’, if the disclosure requirement
is phased in based on the provision in Appendix C of
ESRS 1, or iii) ‘Not applicable’ if the disclosure require-
ment is not relevant for Neste’s business.
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint SFDR Pillar 3
Benchmark
regulation
EU
Climate Law
Page reference in
Sustainability statement
144
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy paragraph 13 Not material
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and seas paragraph 14 Not material
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and reused paragraph 28 (c) Not material
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in m3 per net revenue on own operations paragraph 29 Not material
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (a) i Not material
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (b) 117
ESRS 2- IRO 1 - E4 paragraph 16 (c) 117
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies paragraph 24 (b) 118
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies paragraph 24 (c) 118
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address deforestation paragraph 24 (d) 118
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste paragraph 37 (d) Not material
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and radioactive waste paragraph 39 Not material
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of forced labor paragraph 14 (f) Not material
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 Risk of incidents of child labor paragraph 14 (g) Not material
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 20 124
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labour Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21 124
ESRS S1-1 Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings paragraph 22 124
ESRS S1-1 Workplace accident prevention policy or management system paragraph 23 123
ESRS S1-3 Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c) 125, 134–135
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c) 128
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph 88 (e) Not disclosed
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap paragraph 97 (a) Not material
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph 97 (b) Not material
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination paragraph 103 (a) 128
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD paragraph 104 (a) 128
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain paragraph 11 (b) 130
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 17 130
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers paragraph 18 130
ESRS S2-1 Non- respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines paragraph 19 132
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint SFDR Pillar 3
Benchmark
regulation
EU
Climate Law
Page reference in
Sustainability statement
145
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19 130–131
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain paragraph 36 132
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy commitments paragraph 16 Not material
ESRS S3-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 Not material
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 Not material
ESRS S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users paragraph 16 Not material
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17 Not material
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 35 Not material
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention against Corruption paragraph 10 (b) Not applicable
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle-blowers paragraph 10 (d) Not applicable
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws paragraph 24 (a) Not material
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b) Not material
Disclosure Requirement and related datapoint SFDR Pillar 3
Benchmark
regulation
EU
Climate Law
Page reference in
Sustainability statement
146
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Key figures
Income statement 2025 2024 2023
Revenue EUR million 19,016 20,635 22,926
EBITDA EUR million 1,438 1,005 2,548
- of revenue % 7.6 4.9 11.1
Operating profit EUR million 503 25 1,682
- of revenue % 2.6 0.1 7.3
Profit before income taxes EUR million 199 -113 1,596
- of revenue % 1.0 -0.5 7.0
Profit for the period EUR million 144 -95 1,436
- of revenue % 0.8 -0.5 6.3
Comparable EBITDA EUR million 1,683 1,252 3,458
Profitability
Return on equity (ROE) % 2.0 -1.2 17.9
Comparable return on average capital
employed, after tax (Comparable ROACE) % 5.3 2.5 23.9
Financing and financial position
Interest-bearing net debt EUR million 3,817 4,192 2,488
Leverage ratio % 34.3 36.1 22.7
Equity-to-assets ratio % 46.6 47.7 53.1
Net Debt to EBITDA 2.7 4.2 1.0
Other indicators
Capital employed EUR million 12,497 12,564 12,532
Net working capital in days outstanding 34.7 39.4 41.0
Capital expenditure and investments in shares EUR million 1,253 2,006 2,351
- of revenue % 6.6 9.7 10.3
Research and development expenditure EUR million 63 86 94
- of revenue % 0.3 0.4 0.4
Average number of personnel 5,214 5,796 6,018
1)
Board of Directors' proposal to the Annual General Meeting.
2)
The 2024 and 2023 cash flow per share has been restated in line with the restatement made into Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.
Share-related indicators 2025 2024 2023
Earnings per share (EPS) EUR 0.19 -0.12 1.87
Equity per share EUR 9.52 9.65 11.02
Cash flow per share
2)
EUR 2.27 1.50 2.99
Dividend per share EUR 0.20
1)
0.20 1.20
Dividend payout ratio % 106.6
1)
-162.3 64.3
Dividend yield % 1.0
1)
1.6 3.7
Share prices
Closing price EUR 19.41 12.13 32.21
Average price EUR 11.84 19.26 37.66
Lowest price EUR 6.79 10.98 28.55
Highest price EUR 20.22 33.60 48.50
Market capitalization EUR million 14,930 9,331 24,776
Trading volumes
Number of shares traded 1,000 505,305 443,798 242,189
- of weighted average number of shares % 66 58 32
Weighted average number of
shares outstanding 768,246,779 768,212,287 768,175,637
Number of shares outstanding
at the end of the period 768,274,059 768,215,734 768,199,747
147
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Reconciliation of key figures to IFRS Financial Statements
Reconciliation between comparable EBITDA, EBITDA and operating profit is presented in Note 4, Segment information.
EUR million 2025 2024 2023
Comparable EBITDA, last 12 months 1,683 1,252 3,458
IS
Depreciation, amortization and impairments -934 -980 -866
Items in depreciation, amortization and impairments affecting
comparability -1 15 0
IS
Financial income 27 47 45
IS
Exchange rate and fair value gains and losses -125 -29 -9
IS
Income tax expense -55 19 -160
Tax on other items affecting comparable ROACE -63 -59 -145
Comparable net profit, net of tax 531 266 2,324
Capital employed average 12,576 12,398 11,514
Assets under construction average -2,468 -1,756 -1,789
Return on comparable average capital employed,
after tax (Comparable ROACE), % 5,3 2,5 23,9
Reconciliation of equity-to-assets ratio, %
EUR million 2025 2024 2023
BS Total equity 7,314 7,417 8,463
BS Total assets 15,749 15,581 15,983
Advances received -50 -42 -39
Equity-to-assets ratio, % 46.6 47.7 53.1
Reconciliation of net working capital in days outstanding
EUR million 2025 2024 2023
Operative receivables 1,305 1,488 1,788
BS Inventories 2,895 2,898 3,366
Operative liabilities -2,391 -2,159 -2,581
Net working capital 1,808 2,227 2,573
IS Revenue 19,016 20,635 22,926
Net working capital in days outstanding 34.7 39.4 41.0
Reconciliation of comparable return on average capital employed, after tax (Comparable ROACE), %
IS
OCI
BS
CF
148
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Calculation of key figures
Neste presents Alternative Performance Measures to enhance comparability between financial periods as well as to reflect operational performance and financial risk level. These indicators should be examined together with the IFRS-compliant performance
indicators.
Key figure Calculation Reason for use
EBITDA = Operating profit + depreciation, amortization and impairments
EBITDA is an indicator to measure the operational performance and cash flow
generation.
Comparable EBITDA =
EBITDA -/+ inventory valuation gains/losses -/+ changes in the fair value of open
commodity and currency derivatives -/+ capital gains/losses - insurance and other
compensations -/+ other adjustments
Comparable EBITDA describes underlying operational performance and cash flow
generation.
1)
Items affecting comparability =
Inventory valuation gains/losses, changes in the fair value of open commodity and
currency derivatives, capital gains/losses, insurance and other compensations,
impairments and other adjustments
Items affecting comparability are linked to unpredictability events of a significant
nature that do not form part of normal day-to-day business.
1)
Return on equity (ROE), % = 100 x
Profit before income taxes - income tax expense, last 12 months
Return on equity provides additional information on the profitability of operations.
Total equity average, 5 quarters end values
Comparable return on average
capital employed, after-tax
(Comparable ROACE), %
= 100 x
Comparable EBITDA - depreciation, amortizations and impairments -/+ items in
depreciation, amortization and impairments affecting comparability + financial income +
exchange rate and fair value gains and losses - income tax expense - tax on other items
affecting Comparable ROACE, last 12 months
Comparable return on average capital employed after-tax (Comparable ROACE) is a
long-term over the cycle indicator measuring Neste's profitability and efficiency of
capital usage.
Capital employed average - assets under construction average, 5 quarters end values
Capital employed = Total equity + interest bearing liabilities
Capital employed is primarily used to determine the comparable return on average
capital employed (Comparable ROACE) which is Neste’s key financial target.
Interest-bearing net debt = Interest-bearing liabilities - cash and cash equivalents - current investments Interest-bearing net debt is an indicator to measure the total external debt financing.
Leverage ratio, % = 100 x
Interest-bearing net debt
Leverage ratio is one of Neste’s key financial targets. It provides useful information
regarding Neste’s capital structure and financial risk level.
Interest bearing net debt + total equity
149
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Equity-to-assets ratio, % = 100 x
Total equity
Equity-to-assets ratio provides useful information regarding financial risk level.
Total assets - advances received
Net working capital in days outstanding = 365 x
Net working capital
Net working capital in days outstanding measures efficiency in turning net working
capital into revenue.
Revenue, last 12 months
Net Debt to EBITDA =
Interest-bearing net debt
Net debt to EBITDA measures capital structure and ability to cover debt.
EBITDA, last 12 months
Return on net assets, % = 100 x
Segment operating profit, last 12 months
Neste uses return on net assets to follow the operational performance of its
operating segments.
Average segment net assets, 5 quarters end values
Comparable return on net assets, % = 100 x
Segment comparable EBITDA, last 12 months - depreciation, amortization and
impairments +/- items in depreciation, amortization and impairments affecting
comparability
Neste uses comparable return on net assets to follow the underlying operational
performance of its operating segments.
Average segment net assets, 5 quarters end values
Segment net assets =
Property, plant and equipment + goodwill + intangible assets + investments in associates
and joint ventures + inventories + interest-free receivables and liabilities - provisions -
pension liabilities allocated to the business segment
Segment net assets are primarily used to determine the return on net assets and
comparable return on net assets.
Calculation of share-related indicators
Earnings per share (EPS) =
Profit for the period attributable to the owners of the parent
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period
Equity per share =
Shareholder's equity attributable to the owners of the parent
Number of shares outstanding at the end of the period
Cash flow per share =
Net cash generated from operating activities
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period
Key figure Calculation Reason for use
150
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Review by the Board of Directors Sustainability statement Key figures Calculation of key figures
Dividend payout ratio, % = 100 x
Dividend per share
Earnings per share
Dividend yield, % = 100 x
Dividend per share
Share price at the end of the period
Average share price =
Amount traded in euros during the period
Number of shares traded during the period
Market capitalization = Number of shares at the end of the period x share price at the end of the period
Calculation of key drivers
Oil Products total refining margin (USD/bbl) =
Comparable sales margin x average EUR/USD exchange rate for the period
x standard refinery yield
Oil Products total refining margin measures the segment's comparable sales margin
per refined unit sold. USD/bbl is a standard unit used in the oil industry.
Refined sales volume x standard barrels per ton
Renewable Products comparable sales
margin (USD/ton)
=
Comparable sales margin x average EUR/USD exchange rate for the period
Renewable Products comparable sales margin measures the sales margin
per unit sold.
Sales volumes of renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel and other products
1)
In the business environment where Neste operates, commodity prices and foreign exchange rates are volatile and can cause significant fluctuations in inventory values and operating profit. Comparable EBITDA eliminates both the inventory valuation gains/losses generated by the volatility in raw material
prices and changes in open derivatives, and better reflects the company’s underlying operational performance. Also, it reflects Neste’s operational cash flow, where the change in operating profit caused by inventory valuation is mostly compensated by changing net working capital. Items affecting
comparability are linked to unpredictability events of a significant nature that do not form part of normal day-to-day business. They include among others impairment losses and reversals, gains and losses associated with the combination or termination of businesses, restructuring costs, and gains and
losses on the sales of assets. Only items having an impact of more than EUR 1 million on Neste’s result will be classified as items affecting comparability.
Key figure Calculation Reason for use
151
Annual review Financial statements Governance Review by the Board of Directors
Financial
statements
Consolidated statement of income 152
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 152
Consolidated statement of nancial position 153
Consolidated cash ow statement 154
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 155
Notes to the consolidated nancial statements 156
Parent company income statement 209
Parent company balance sheet 209
Parent company cash ow statement 210
Parent company notes to the nancial statements 211
Proposal for the distribution of earnings and
signing of the Review by the Board of Directors
and the Financial Statements
230
Auditor’s Report 231
152
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Consolidated Statement of Income
EUR million Note 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Revenue 4, 5 19,016 20,635
Other income 6 125 54
Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures 15 7 -9
Materials and services 7 -16,372 -18,388
Employee benefit costs 8 -584 -582
Depreciation, amortization and impairments 4 -934 -980
Other expenses 9 -753 -706
Operating profit 503 25
Financial income and expenses 10
Financial income 27 47
Financial expenses -205 -156
Exchange rate and fair value gains and losses -125 -29
Total financial income and expenses -304 -138
Profit before income taxes 199 -113
Income tax expense 11 -55 19
Profit for the period 144 -95
Profit attributable to
Owners of the parent 144 -95
Non-controlling interests 0 0
144 -95
Earnings per share from profit attributable to
owners of the parent (in euro per share) 12
Basic earnings per share 0.19 -0.12
Diluted earnings per share 0.19 -0.12
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
EUR million 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Profit for the period 144 -95
Other comprehensive income net of tax:
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurements on defined benefit plans 3 5
Net change of other investments at fair value -7 -15
Total -4 -10
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Translation differences -187 100
Cash flow hedges
recorded in equity 165 -141
transferred to income statement -72 19
Share of other comprehensive income of investments
accounted for using the equity method 0 -2
Total -93 -23
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax -97 -34
Total comprehensive income for the period 47 -128
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the parent 47 -128
Non-controlling interests 0 0
47 -128
The notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
153
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
EUR million Note 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill 13 478 514
Intangible assets 13 130 164
Property, plant and equipment 14 8,908 8,872
Investments in associates and joint ventures 15 54 53
Non-current receivables 17 91 128
Deferred tax assets 11 221 222
Derivative financial instruments 16, 19 13 33
Other financial assets 17 36 40
Total non-current assets 9,931 10,026
Current assets
Inventories 18 2,895 2,898
Trade and other receivables 17 1,416 1,539
Current tax assets 33 50
Derivative financial instruments 16, 19 107 113
Current investments 17 0 0
Cash and cash equivalents 17 1,367 955
Total current assets 5,817 5,555
Total assets 15,749 15,581
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to the owners
of the parent 20
Share capital 40 40
Other equity 7,274 7,377
Total 7,314 7,417
Non-controlling interests 0 0
Total equity 7,314 7,417
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 21 4,713 4,362
Deferred tax liabilities 11 370 335
Provisions 22 165 144
Pension liabilities 23 65 73
Derivative financial instruments 16, 19 5 8
Other non-current liabilities 21 32 32
Total non-current liabilities 5,350 4,953
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 21 470 786
Current tax liabilities 45 11
Derivative financial instruments 16, 19 129 230
Trade and other payables 21 2,440 2,185
Total current liabilities 3,085 3,210
Total liabilities 8,435 8,164
Total equity and liabilities 15,749 15,581
The notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
EUR million Note 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
154
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Restated
1)
EUR million Note 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before income taxes 199 -113
Adjustments for
Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures 4, 15 -7 9
Depreciation, amortization and impairments 4 934 980
Other non-cash income and expenses 146 -159
Financial expenses - net 10 304 138
Profit / loss from disposal of non-current assets -3 1
Cash flow before change in net working capital 1,574 855
Change in net working capital
Decrease (+) / increase (-) in trade and other receivables 139 326
Decrease (+) / increase (-) in inventories -61 504
Decrease (-) / increase (+) in trade and other payables 287 -376
Change in net working capital 364 454
Cash generated from operations 1,938 1,309
Interest and other finance cost paid -197 -189
Interest income received 16 38
Income taxes paid -11 -5
Finance cost and income taxes paid
1)
-191 -155
Net cash generated from operating activities 1,747 1,154
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of property, plant and equipment -910 -1,525
Purchases of intangible assets 13 -12 -27
Acquisitions of subsidiaries -14 -11
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets 15 8
Changes in long-term receivables and other financial assets -66 59
Cash flows from investing activities -988 -1,496
Cash flow before financing activities 759 -341
Cash flows from financing activities
Payment of (-) / proceeds from (+) current interest-bearing liabilities -322 295
Proceeds from non-current interest-bearing liabilities 1,195 1,374
Repayments of non-current interest-bearing liabilities -756 -782
Repayments of lease liabilities -275 -278
Dividends paid to the owners of the parent -154 -922
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests -1 -1
Cash flows from financing activities -312 -314
Net decrease (-) / increase (+)
in cash and cash equivalents 447 -655
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period 955 1,575
Exchange gains (+) / losses (-) on cash and cash equivalents
1)
-36 36
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period 17 1,367 955
The notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Restated
1)
EUR million Note 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
1)
Finance cost and income taxes paid has been adjusted in 2025 to exclude the effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held in line with IAS 7.
These are presented in the Exchange gains (+) / losses (-) on cash and cash equivalents. Comparative figures in 2024 have been restated accordingly.
155
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
The notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
EUR million Note
Share
capital
Reserve
fund
Reserve of
invested
unrestricted
equity
Treasury
shares
Fair value
and other
reserves
Actuarial
gains and
losses
Translation
differences
Retained
earnings
Owners of
the parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Total equity at 1 January 2025 40 7 16 -5 -82 -63 -32 7,536 7,417 0 7,417
Profit for the period 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 144 144 0 144
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 0 0 0 0 87 3 -187 0 -97 0 -97
Total comprehensive income for the period 0 0 0 0 87 3 -187 144 47 0 47
Transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners
Dividend decision 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -154 -154 0 -154
Share-based compensation 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 3
Transfer from retained earnings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total equity at 31 December 2025 20 40 7 16 -4 5 -60 -218 7,529 7,314 0 7,314
EUR million Note
Share
capital
Reserve
fund
Reserve of
invested
unrestricted
equity
Treasury
shares
Fair value
and other
reserves
Actuarial
gains and
losses
Translation
differences
Retained
earnings
Owners of
the parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equity
Total equity at 1 January 2024 40 7 16 -5 56 -67 -131 8,548 8,463 0 8,463
Profit for the period 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -95 -95 0 -95
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 0 0 0 0 -138 5 100 0 -34 0 -34
Total comprehensive income for the period 0 0 0 0 -138 5 100 -95 -128 0 -128
Transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners
Dividend decision 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -922 -922 0 -922
Share-based compensation 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 3
Transfer from retained earnings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total equity at 31 December 2024 20 40 7 16 -5 -82 -63 -32 7,536 7,417 0 7,417
156
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
1 General information
2 Accounting policies
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
Neste Corporation is a Finnish public limited liability company domiciled in Espoo, Finland. Neste Corporation is listed on the
NASDAQ Helsinki Oy. The address of its registered office is Keilaranta 21, P.O. Box 95, 00095 Neste, Finland.
Neste Corporation and its subsidiaries (together referred to as Neste) is the world’s leading producer of renewable diesel and
sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), with production on three continents. The company’s renewables production capacity is expected
to reach 6.8 million tons annually in 2027. Neste also produces high-quality oil products at its Porvoo refinery in Finland. The
company has a network of nearly 1,000 fuel stations with expanding service offering, such as EV charging, in Finland and in the
Baltics.
Neste’s refineries are located in Finland, the Netherlands and Singapore. Additionally, Neste has a joint operation together with
Marathon Petroleum to produce renewable diesel in the United States.
The Board of Directors has approved these consolidated financial statements for issue on 4th of February 2026.
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out below. These
policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
Basis of preparation
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRS) and IFRS Interpretations Committee interpretations (IFRIC) applicable to companies reporting under IFRS as adopted
by the European Union. The consolidated financial statements also include compliance with Finnish accounting and corporate
legislation. The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention unless otherwise
stated in the Neste’s accounting policies.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in million euros unless otherwise stated. The figures in the tables are
subject to rounding, which may cause some rounding inaccuracies in aggregate column and row totals.
Neste discloses its accounting policies in conjunction with each Note to provide enhanced understanding of each accounting
area. The following symbols IS, OCI, BS, and CF are used to show which amounts in the Notes can be reconciled to consolidated
statement of income (IS), consolidated statement of comprehensive income (OCI), consolidated statement of financial position
(BS) or consolidated cash flow statement (CF).
New standards, significant amendments and interpretations adopted by Neste
Neste applied, for the first time, certain standards and amendments, which are effective for annual periods beginning on or after
1 January 2025. These amendments did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements of Neste. Neste
has not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.
The following new standards and amendments became effective as of 1 January 2025 (unless otherwise stated):
Lack of Exchangeability – Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates
New standards, amendments and interpretations not yet adopted
Certain new interpretations, amendments to existing standards or new standards have been published. Neste intends to adopt
these standards when they become effective.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements will be effective on financial years beginning on or after 1.1.2027.
IFRS 18 will replace IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and affects the way of presentation in the financial statements,
but not the recognition or valuation principles. The new accounting standard introduces following key requirements:
Classifying all income and expenses into five categories in the statement of profit or loss, namely the operating, investing,
financing, discontinued operations and income tax categories.
Presentation of a newly-defined operating profit subtotal. Neste’s net profit will not change.
Management-defined performance measures (MPMs) are disclosed in a single note in the financial statements.
Using the operating profit subtotal as the starting point for the statement of cash flows when presenting operating cash flows
under the indirect method.
Grouping information in the financial statements in line with enhanced guidance.
Neste is still in the process of assessing the impact of the IFRS 18, particularly with respect to the structure of the Neste’s
consolidated statement of income and consolidated statement of cash flows and the additional disclosures required for MPMs.
Neste is also assessing the impact on how information is grouped in the financial statements and presentation of items currently
labelled as ‘other’.
There is no other IFRS or IFRIC interpretations that are not yet effective and that would be expected to have a material impact
on Neste.
Accounting estimates and judgements
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with the International Accounting Standard as adopted by EU
requires Neste’s management to make estimates and assumptions about the future, including climate-related risks. Furthermore,
management judgement may be required in applying the accounting principles. These estimates and assumptions have an
impact on the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the
consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of income and expenses during the reporting period.
These estimates, assumptions and judgements are based on management’s prior experience and other factors and expectations
of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. The actual amounts may differ significantly from the
estimates used in the financial statements.
Neste reviews the changes in estimates, assumptions and the factors affecting them on an ongoing basis by using multiple
internal and external sources of information. Possible changes in estimates and assumptions are recognized in the financial
period when the estimate or assumption is changed.
Further information about the most significant estimates, assumptions and judgements made in applying accounting policies
are included in the following notes:
Note 5 Revenue – Recognition of biofuel credits and certain tax credits
Note 11 Income Taxes – Recognition and measurement of deferred taxes
Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets – Assets’ useful lives and impairment testing
Note 16, 17 and 21 relating to financial assets and liabilities – Valuation of certain financial assets and liabilities and impairment
of financial assets
Note 18 Inventories – Valuation method and net realization value
Note 22 Provisions – Likelihood and magnitude of an outflow of resources e.g. environmental provisions
Note 23 Employee benefit obligations – Measurement of future defined benefit obligations and key actuarial assumptions
Note 29 Leases - Lease term and extension and termination options
157
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Macroeconomic environment
Neste’s growth and financial performance may be impacted by the general macroeconomic development and geopolitical tensions
which could reduce demand and market prices. In addition, regulatory changes in the European Union or individual member
state level or in the US may adversely affect Neste’s Renewable Products segment. The uncertainty around trade sanctions such
as tariffs in global trade continues, and they could affect economic growth, create an uneven playing field and/or hurt the demand
and supply balance in markets Neste operates in. Changes in the macroeconomic environment have been taken into account by
updating the interest rate, discount rate and inflation assumptions to reflect the current situation. More information can be found
in the Note 3 Financial risk management, Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets and Note 23 Employee benefit obligations.
Climate-related topics
Climate change and the energy transition poses both business risks and opportunities to Neste. Neste’s Sustainability statement
in Review by the Board of Directors describes Neste’s climate targets and the material impacts, risks and opportunities arising
from climate for Neste. The increasing global pressure to mitigate climate change is a primary positive driver for Neste’s business
through increased support for biofuels and renewable fuels.
Neste contributes to climate impact mitigation efforts by producing increasing volumes of renewable and circular products,
investing in the Rotterdam refinery expansion and through its actions aiming to reduce its own carbon footprint. Furthermore,
Neste’s renewable and circular products enable the company’s customers to reduce their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.
Changes in regulation may influence the speed at which the demand for renewable products develops and raw materials
sources are accepted. Policy and legal implications of transitioning to a low carbon economy could also introduce economic and
regulatory adjustments that affect e.g. emission trading schemes, technology requirements and valuation of assets.
Relevant market drivers presenting both risks and opportunities include changing stakeholder and customer attitudes, shifts
in Neste’s products’ supply and demand and changes in raw material or utility costs and availability of renewable raw materials.
More ambitious global climate targets can result in demand growth for Neste’s renewable and circular solutions.
The financial impacts of climate-related matters are recognized in the financial statements in accordance with the accounting
policies when they realize. The climate-related matters had no material effect on Neste’s consolidated financial statements in
2025. Climate-related matters are expected to have most significant impact on the following financial statement items:
Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets: Goodwill impairment testing
Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets and Note 22 Provisions: Emission allowances
Note 14 Property, plant and equipment: Porvoo refinery transformation and EU Taxonomy alignment
Note 18 Inventories: Inventory net realization value
Note 21 Financial liabilities: Neste Green Finance Framework
Note 24 Share-based payments: Long-term incentives
Consolidation
Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements cover the parent company, Neste Corporation, and all those companies over which Neste
has control. Neste controls an entity when Neste is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the
entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date
on which control is transferred to Neste and are no longer consolidated when this control ceases.
Acquired or established subsidiaries are accounted for by using the acquisition method. The consideration transferred and
the identifiable assets acquired, and liabilities assumed in the acquired company are measured at their fair value on their date of
acquisition. The consideration transferred includes any assets transferred by the acquirer, liabilities incurred by the acquirer to
former owners of the acquiree. Any contingent consideration related to the business combination is measured at fair value on
their acquisition date and it is classified as either liability or equity. Contingent consideration classified as liability is re-measured
at its fair value at the end of each reporting period and the subsequent changes to fair value are recognized in profit or loss.
Contingent consideration classified as equity is not subsequently re-measured. The consideration transferred does not include
any transactions accounted for separately from the acquisition. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.
Changes in non-controlling interest without losing control, due to changes in ownership interest of a subsidiary, are accounted
for as equity transactions. Subsidiaries are treated as 100% owned subsidiaries, if Neste has an obligation to redeem the
remaining non-controlling interest within an agreed period. Thus, the share of the non-controlling interest is not recognized in
the statement of financial position and the non-controlling shareholders’ share of the financial year’s profit is included until the
derecognition of the obligation. The obligation is measured at fair value and recorded as a liability in the consolidated statement
of financial position.
All intra-group transactions, receivables, liabilities and unrealized margins, as well as distribution of profits within Neste, are
eliminated in the preparation of consolidated financial statements.
The result for the period and items recognized in other comprehensive income are allocated to the equity holders of the
parent company and non-controlling interests and presented in the statement of income and statement of other comprehensive
income. Non-controlling interests are presented separately from the equity allocated to the equity holders of the company.
Other comprehensive income is allocated to the equity holders of the parent company and to non-controlling interests even in
situations where the allocation would result in the non-controlling interests’ share being negative, unless non-controlling interests
have a legal or contractual right to not contribute further capital to cover the deficit, which exceeds the non-controlling interests’
investment in the company.
Joint arrangements
A joint arrangement is an arrangement in which two or more parties have joint control, and in which the sharing of control has
been contractually agreed between the parties. Joint control exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require the
unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. Joint arrangements are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures,
depending on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor, rather than the legal structure of the joint arrangement.
Neste has assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be either joint ventures or joint operations.
Joint operation is a joint arrangement, whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the assets,
and obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement. Joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have
joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the arrangement.
Neste has 50% interest in Martinez Renewables, a joint arrangement, which was established for production of renewable fuels.
At the time of making the investment, Neste made the interpretation to treat the establishment and initial investment into the joint
arrangement as an asset acquisition. After the initial investment, Neste classified the joint arrangement as a joint operation as
Neste and Marathon Petroleum have a joint control over the arrangement’s relevant activities, and the production output will be
divided evenly between Neste and Marathon Petroleum. As a result of the joint operation classification, Neste recognizes its 50%
share of Martinez Renewables’ assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses.
Joint operations are consolidated for its share of the assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses and cash flow on a line-by-line
basis. Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method of accounting, interests in joint
ventures are initially recognized at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognize Neste’s share of the post-acquisition profits or losses
and movements in other comprehensive income. When Neste’s share of losses in a joint venture equals or exceeds its interests
(including any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of Neste’s net investment in the joint ventures), Neste does not
recognize further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint ventures.
Unrealized gains on transactions between Neste and its joint arrangements are eliminated to the extent of Neste’s interest in
the joint ventures. Unrealized losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset
being transferred.
158
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Associates
Associated companies are entities over which Neste has significant influence but not control, and generally involve a shareholding
of between 20% and 50% of the voting rights. Investments in associates are accounted for by using the equity method as
described above in the ´Joint arrangements´ paragraph.
Structured entities
Neste engages in business activities with structured entities which are designed to achieve a specific business purpose. A
structured entity is one that has been set up so that voting rights or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who
controls the entity. An example is when voting rights relate only to administrative tasks and the relevant activities are directed by
contractual arrangements.
Structured entities are consolidated when the substance of the relationship between Neste and the structured entities indicate
that the structured entities are controlled by Neste. The extent of Neste’s interests in unconsolidated structured entities will vary
depending on the type of structured entities. Entities are not consolidated because Neste does not control them through voting
rights, contract, funding agreements, or other means.
Management uses judgement when determining the accounting treatment of the structured entities. In addition to the voting
rights or similar rights, the management considers other factors such as the nature of the arrangement, contractual arrangements
and level of influence with the structured entities.
Foreign currency translation
(a) Presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of Neste’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic
environment in which the entity operates (‘the functional currency’). The consolidated financial statements are presented in euros,
which is the company’s presentation currency.
(b) Transactions in foreign currencies
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of
the transactions or valuation where items are re-measured. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of
such transactions, and from the translation at year-end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign
currencies, are recognized in the income statement, except when deferred in other comprehensive income as qualifying cash
flow hedges and qualifying net investment hedges.
(c) Group companies
The results and financial position of all Neste entities (none of which uses a hyperinflationary economy currency) that have a
functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
Assets and liabilities are translated at the closing rate quoted on the relevant balance sheet date;
Income and expenses are translated at average exchange rates (unless this average is not a reasonable approximation of the
cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the
dates of the transactions);
All resulting exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income.
On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign entities and currency instruments
designated as hedges of such investments, are recognized in other comprehensive income and allocated to the translation
differences in equity. When a foreign operation is partially disposed of, sold, or liquidated, translation differences accrued in equity
3 Financial risk management
Financial risk management principles
The Neste Board of Directors has approved the Corporate risk management policy. This policy together with the related principles
and instructions defines the framework for financial risk management within Neste. Mandates and limits that are applicable to
financial risks have been defined in the risk management policy.
For more information regarding Neste’s risk management principles and key risk areas, please refer to the risk management
section in the annual report.
Market risks
Market risk is the risk or uncertainty arising from possible market price movements and their impact on the future performance
of a business. For Neste, the main types of market risks are commodity price risk, foreign exchange risk and interest rate risk.
These are specified in more detail in the following sections. In accordance with the Corporate risk management policy, various
derivative transactions are executed to mitigate exposure to risk. The positions are monitored and managed on a daily basis.
1. Commodity price risks
The main commodity price risks Neste faces in its businesses are related to market prices for crude oil, renewable feedstocks,
and other feedstocks, as well as refined petroleum and renewable products. These prices are subject to significant fluctuations
resulting from a periodic over-supply and supply tightness in various regional markets, coupled with fluctuations in demand.
Neste’s operational results in any given period are principally driven by the demand for and prices of renewable and oil products
relative to the supply and cost of raw materials. These factors, combined with Neste’s own consumption of raw materials and
output of refined products, drive operational performance and cash flows in Renewable Products and Oil Products, which are
Neste’s largest segments in terms of revenue, profits and net assets.
Neste divides the commodity price risks affecting Neste’s revenue, profits and net assets into two main categories: inventory
price risk and refining margin risk.
Inventory price risk
From a price risk management perspective, Neste’s refinery inventory consists of two components. The first and largest component
remains relatively constant over time and is referred to as the ‘base inventory’. The second and daily fluctuating component is the
amount of inventories differing from the base inventory level and at Neste it is called ‘transaction position’.
The base inventory is the minimum level that can reasonably assure the continuous operation of the refineries and prevent
deliveries from being compromised. It comprises inventories at the refineries and within the supply chain. The base inventory
includes the minimum level of stocks that Neste is required to maintain under Finnish laws and regulations.
The base inventory creates a risk in Neste’s consolidated statement of income and consolidated statement of financial
position since Neste applies the weighted average method for measuring the cost of goods sold, raw materials and inventories.
Hedging operations related to price risk do not target the base inventory. Instead, Neste’s inventory risk management policies
target the ‘transaction position’ to the extent that these stocks create cash flow risks depending on the relationships between
feedstock purchases, refinery production and refined petroleum product sales over any given period. According to the Neste’s
are recognized in the income statement as part of the gain or loss on the sale/liquidation. Goodwill and fair value adjustments
arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the entity in question and translated at the
closing rate.
159
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
risk management policy, open exposures of the transaction position are hedged without delay when the underlying pricing-in or
pricing-out occurs if existing hedging instruments provide appropriate hedging efficiency.
In hedging the transaction position, derivative financial instruments are used. Because of the differences between the quality of
the underlying feedstocks or end products for which derivative financial instruments can be sold and purchased and the actual
quality of Neste’s feedstocks and end products, the business will remain exposed to some degree of basis risk. Basis risk is
typically higher in the Renewables business compared to the fossil fuel refining due to the nature of the feedstock pool and limited
availability of hedging instruments.
If crude oil feedstock or oil product markets are in contango where current forward prices are higher than current spot prices,
Neste has the capability to build physical contango storages from time to time. These storages are excluded from the transaction
position and are hedged separately.
Refining margin risk
Neste is exposed to a greater margin volatility in the Renewable Products segment compared to that of fossil fuel refining. In the
Renewables business, the refining margin is mainly an outcome of the renewable product sale price received, and the cost of
feedstocks used. The underlying price quotations used in renewable diesel pricing are primarily related to oil products. Premiums
over pricing indices fluctuate regionally depending on the nature of bio mandates and incentives, local supply and demand, and
fossil fuel prices. In North America, Soy Methyl Ester (SME) is an important price driver through its link to Renewable Identification
Number (RIN) prices. The cost of feedstocks depends on feedstock selection and is typically derived from different vegetable oils
and fats. Feedstock prices are mainly driven by supply and demand balances, crop forecasts and regional weather. In Renewable
Products segment, operational activities and margin hedges are the primary means of mitigating margin volatility.
Refining margin is an important determinant of Oil Products segment’s earnings. Its fluctuations constitute a significant risk.
The refining margin risk is a result of the revenue from sold petroleum products and the cost of raw materials together with other
costs. Neste’s exposure to low refining margins in traditional oil refining is partly offset by its high-conversion refinery capacity.
With the aim of securing its margin and cash flow, Neste has defined margin hedging principles for its main refining businesses.
In the Renewable Products segment, the targeted hedge ratios are typically higher and can be expected to fluctuate over time.
In the fossil fuel business, the hedge ratios are typically moderate.
Both Oil Products and Renewable Products segments’ margins are also exposed to utility price risk that mainly arises from
consumption of electricity and natural gas. Neste has also defined principles for hedging these exposures. In hedging the refining
margin and utility price risks, commodity derivatives are used. Just as in transaction position hedging, also when hedging the
refining margin and utility risks, the business will remain exposed to a certain degree of basis risk that comes from the differences
between actual qualities of feedstocks and products and qualities of available hedging arrangements.
The exposure to open positions of commodity derivative contracts is summarized in Note 19 Derivative financial instruments.
Neste does not apply IFRS hedge accounting for commodity hedging positions.
2. Foreign exchange risk
As the underlying currency of Neste’s main markets is the U.S. Dollar, and Neste operates and reports in Euro, this exposes
Neste’s business to currency risk. The objective of foreign exchange risk management in Neste is to limit the uncertainty created
by changes in foreign exchange rates on the future value of cash flows and earnings, and in the balance sheet. Generally, foreign
exchange risk can be managed by hedging currency risks in contracted and forecast cash flows and balance sheet exposures
(referred to as transaction exposure) as well as the equity of non-euro-based subsidiaries (referred to as translation exposure).
Transaction exposure
In general, all reporting segments hedge their transaction exposure related to highly probable future cash flows. Net foreign
currency cash flows are forecasted over a 12-month period on a rolling basis and hedged on average 70% for the first six
months and 30% of the next six months for the Renewable business and on average 80% for the first six months and 40% for
the following six months for the fossil fuel business. Deviations from the benchmark hedging ratio are allowed in line with the limits
set by the Corporate risk management policy. The most important hedged currency is the U.S. dollar. Other currencies to which
Neste is exposed to are the Swedish crown (SEK), the Chinese renminbi (CNY), the Singapore dollar (SGD) and the Australian
dollar (AUD). Neste’s net exposure is managed through the use of forward contracts and options. All transactions are made for
hedging purposes, and the majority also qualifies for hedge accounting under IFRS. The reporting segments are responsible for
forecasting net foreign currency cash flows, while Group Treasury & Risk Management is responsible for implementing hedging
transactions. In addition to the above-mentioned foreign currency hedging programs, Neste has continued to hedge material
currency exposures related to investments.
Neste has several currency-denominated assets and liabilities in its balance sheet, such as foreign currency loans, deposits, net
working capital and cash in other currencies than home currency. The principle is to hedge this balance sheet exposure fully using
forward contracts. Similarly to commodity price risk management, the foreign exchange transaction hedging targets inventories
in excess of the base inventory. Open exposures are allowed based on risk limits set by the Corporate risk management policy.
The largest and most volatile item in terms of balance sheet exposure is net working capital. Since many of the Neste’s business
transactions, sales of products and services and purchases of crude oil and other feedstock are linked to the U.S. dollar, the
daily exposure of net working capital is hedged as part of the balance sheet hedge in order to neutralize the effect of volatility in
EUR/USD exchange rate. During 2025, the daily balance sheet exposure fluctuated between approximately USD 92 million and
1,334 million (2024: USD 830 million and 2,083 million).
Group Treasury & Risk Management is responsible for consolidating various balance sheet items and carrying out hedging
transactions. The exposure to open positions of foreign exchange derivative contracts is summarized in Note 19 Derivative
financial instruments.
Translation exposure
Group Treasury & Risk Management is responsible for managing Neste’s translation exposure. This consists of net investments
in foreign subsidiaries associates and joint arrangements. Although the main principle is to leave translation exposure unhedged,
Neste may seek to reduce the volatility in equity in the consolidated balance sheet through hedging transactions. Any hedging
decisions are made by Group Treasury & Risk Management. At the end of 2025, the most important translation exposures were:
U.S. dollar EUR 2,784 million and Swedish Crown EUR 105 million (2024: U.S dollar EUR 2,963 million, Swedish Crown EUR
92 million). Neste has not hedged the exposures in 2025 or 2024.
USD transaction exposure under hedge accountingUSD million 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024Net exposure, 12 months 3,507 3,686Hedging, 12 months (forward) 1,922 1,874Average rate of hedging 1.163 1.098
160
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
3. Interest rate risk
Neste is exposed to interest rate risk mainly through its interest-bearing net debt. The objective of the interest rate risk management
is to limit the volatility of interest expenses in the income statement. The benchmark duration for the debt portfolio is 12 months,
and the duration can vary between six and 96 months. As of 31 December 2025, the duration was 29 months (2024: 27 months).
In addition to duration, Neste has defined a limitation for interest flow risk.
Interest rate derivatives are used to adjust the duration of the debt portfolio. Neste’s interest rate risk management is handled
by Group Treasury & Risk Management. The nominal and fair values of the outstanding interest rate derivative contracts as of 31
December 2025 (2024) are summarized in Note 19.
The re-pricing period of interest-bearing liabilities occurs Within 1 year– 20251 year5 years > 5 years TotalFinancial instruments with floating interest rateLoans from financial institutions 1,411 0 0 1,411Other loans 1 0 0 1Effect of interest rate swaps 250 0 0 250Financial instruments with fixed interest rateBonds 0 1,691 1,105 2,796Commercial paper liabilities 0 0 0 0Lease liabilities 205 373 367 945Other loans 0 30 0 30Effect of interest rate swaps 0 300 -550 -2501,867 2,394 922 5,183
The re-pricing period of interest-bearing liabilities occurs Within 1 year– 20241 year5 years > 5 years TotalFinancial instruments with floating interest rateLoans from financial institutions 1,580 0 0 1,580Other loans 1 0 0 1Effect of interest rate swaps 250 0 0 250Financial instruments with fixed interest rateBonds 0 994 1,121 2,115Commercial paper liabilities 307 0 0 307Lease liabilities 224 420 470 1,114Other loans 0 30 0 30Effect of interest rate swaps 0 100 -350 -2502,363 1,544 1,240 5,147
4. Key sensitivities to market risks
Sensitivity of operating profit to market risks arising from the Group’s operations
Due to the nature of its operations, Neste’s financial performance is sensitive to the market risks described above. The following
table details the approximate impact that movements in the Neste’s key price and currency exposures would have on its operating
profit for 2026 (2025), assuming normal market and operating conditions and with following assumptions on sensitivities:
Hedging transactions are excluded.
The sensitivity of each factor in the table is individual, assuming other factors to remain constant, i.e., the ceteris paribus
principle.
The sensitivity in the EUR/USD exchange rate is based on exposure forecast.
The sensitivity in the Oil Product total refining margin is based on forecast volumes, representing an impact from change of
1 USD/barrel.
The sensitivity in the Oil Products crude oil price is based on impacts through inventory valuation gains / losses and changes
in utility and freight costs.
The sensitivity in the Renewable Products refining margin is based on nameplate capacity at end of 2025, representing an
impact from a change of 50 USD/ton.
Sensitivity to market risks arising from financial instruments as required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments:
Disclosures
The following analysis, required by IFRS 7, is intended to illustrate the sensitivity of Neste’s profit for the period and equity to
changes in oil prices, the EUR/USD exchange rate, and interest rates, resulting from financial instruments, such as financial
assets and liabilities and derivative financial instruments, as defined by IFRS, included in the balance sheet as of 31 December
2025 (2024). Financial instruments affected by the above market risks include net working capital items, such as trade and other
receivables and trade and other payables, interest-bearing liabilities, deposits, liquid funds, and derivative financial instruments.
When cash flow hedge accounting is applied, the change in the fair value of derivative financial instruments is assumed to be
recorded fully in equity.
The following assumptions were made when calculating the sensitivity to the change in oil prices:
The price variation for oil derivative contracts of crude oil, refined oil products and vegetable oil is assumed to be +/- 20%.
The sensitivity related to oil derivative contracts held for hedging refinery oil inventory position is included; the underlying
physical oil inventory position is excluded from the calculation, since inventory is not a financial instrument.
The sensitivity related to oil derivative contracts held for hedging expected future refining margin is included; the underlying
expected refining margin position is excluded from the calculation.
Approximate impact on operating profit, excluding hedges 2026 2025+/- 10% in the EUR/USD exchange rate EUR million -271/+332 -323/+394+/- USD 1.00/barrel in Oil Products total refining margin USD million +/-85 +/-85 1)+/- USD 10/barrel in crude oil price for Oil ProductsUSD million +/-115 +/-1152)+/- USD 50/t in Renewable Products refining margin USD million +/-280 +/-2801) Inventory valuation gains/losses excluded from comparable EBITDA2) Based on nameplate capacity
161
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
2025 2024Sensitivity to market risk arising from Income Income financial instruments as required by IFRS 7statement Equitystatement Equity1)+/- 20% change in oil price EUR million +/-91 +/-0 +/-25 +/-0+/- 10% change in EUR/USD exchange rate EUR million +103/-125 +118/-145 +114/-139 +143/-143+/- 1% parallel shift in interest rates EUR million -/+11 +/-1 -/+14 +/-11)Includes crude oil, refined oil products and vegetable oil derivatives
The following assumptions were made when calculating the sensitivity to changes in the EUR/USD exchange rate:
The variation in the EUR/USD-rate is assumed to be +/- 10%.
The position includes USD-denominated financial assets and liabilities, such as interest-bearing liabilities, deposits, trade and
other receivables, trade and other payables, and liquid funds, as well as derivative financial instruments.
The position excludes USD-denominated future cash flows.
The following assumptions were applied when calculating the sensitivity to changes in interest rates:
The variation of interest rate is assumed to be a 1 percentage point parallel shift in the interest rate curve.
The interest rate risk position includes interest-bearing liabilities (excluding leases), interest-bearing receivables, and interest
rate swaps, however liquid funds are excluded.
The income statement is affected by changes in the interest rates of floating-rate financial instruments except derivative
financial instruments that are designated as and qualifying for cash flow hedges, which are recorded directly in equity.
The sensitivity analysis presented in the following table may not be representative, since Neste’s exposure to market risks also
arises from balance sheet items other than financial instruments, such as inventories. As the sensitivity analysis does not take
into account future cash flows, which Neste hedges in significant volumes, it only reflects the change in fair value of hedging
instruments. In addition, the size of the exposure sensitive to changes in the EUR/USD exchange rate varies significantly, so the
position on the balance sheet date may not be representative for the financial period on average. Equity in the following table
includes items which are recorded directly in equity. Items affecting the consolidated statement of income are not included in
equity.
Liquidity and refinancing risks
Liquidity risk is defined as financial distress or extraordinarily high financing costs due to a shortage of liquid funds in a situation
where business conditions unexpectedly deteriorate and require financing. The objective of liquidity risk management is to
maintain sufficient liquidity at all times to prevent financial distress.
Neste’s principal source of liquidity is expected to be cash generated from operations. In addition, Neste seeks to reduce
liquidity and refinancing risks by maintaining a diversified maturity profile in its loan portfolio. Certain other limits have also been
set to minimize liquidity and refinancing risks. The amount of short-term financing is limited to the greater of the following: EUR
500 million or 30% of total interest-bearing liabilities. Unused committed credit facilities together with cash must always be at a
minimum EUR 700 million and sufficient to cover all forecasted negative free cash flows and interest-bearing liabilities maturing
within the next 12-month period.
The average loan maturity as of 31 December 2025 was 3.9 years (2024: 4.1 years). The most important financing programs in
place are committed revolving multicurrency credit agreement of EUR 1,300 million, other committed revolving credit agreements
totaling EUR 750 million, overdraft facilities totaling EUR 150 million and uncommitted domestic commercial paper program
of EUR 400 million. The EUR 1,300 million revolving multicurrency credit agreement signed in 2025 for general corporate
purposes will expire in April, 2030. Other committed revolving credit agreements, totaling EUR 750 million, will expire during years
2027–2028.
Liquid funds and committed unutilized credit facilities 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024Liquid funds 1,367 955Overdraft and revolving credit facilities, expiring within one year 150 242Revolving credit facility, expiring beyond one year 2,050 1,683Total 3,567 2,880In addition: unused commercial paper program (uncommitted) 400 89
162
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Maturity profile of financial liabilities based on contractual payments 31 Dec 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031- TotalTrade payables and other liabilities 2,287 1 17 1 1 12 2,319Interest-bearing liabilities 1)Bonds0 0 500 500 700 1,100 2,800Loans from financial institutions 265 248 500 200 200 0 1,413 2)Lease liabilities205 133 108 83 49 367 945Commercial papers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0Other loans 1 0 0 30 0 0 31Interest of lease liabilities 48 40 34 29 26 197 374Interest of other liabilities 120 116 100 84 81 135 636Total 2,926 538 1,259 927 1,056 1,812 8,518Commodity derivatives 106 3 108Interest rate swaps 1 1 0 0 0 0 2Gross settled forward foreign exchange contracts- inflow (-) -2,038 -2,038- outflow 2,062 2,062Derivatives total 130 3 0 0 0 0 1341) 2) Refer to Note 21 Financial liabilities for further information Refer to Note 29 Leases for further information
Maturity profile of financial liabilities based on contractual payments 31 Dec 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030– TotalTrade payables and other liabilities 2,092 1 1 15 1 13 2,124Interest-bearing liabilities 1)Bonds0 0 0 500 500 1,100 2,100Loans from financial institutions 253 156 773 0 200 200 1,582 2)Lease liabilities224 160 107 85 68 470 1,114Commercial papers 307 0 0 0 0 0 307Other loans 1 0 0 0 30 0 31Interest of lease liabilities 54 46 40 35 31 323 528Interest of other liabilities 120 116 100 84 81 135 636Total 3,052 479 1,021 719 910 2,241 8,423Commodity derivatives 83 2 0 0 0 0 84Interest rate swaps 0 2 1 1 1 0 6Gross settled forward foreign exchange contracts- inflow (-) -3,636 0 0 0 0 0 -3,636- outflow 3,783 0 0 0 0 0 3,783Derivatives total 230 4 1 1 1 0 2371) 2) Refer to Note 21 Financial liabilities for further information Refer to Note 29 Leases for further information
163
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
As described in Note 21, Neste also participates in supplier finance arrangements with the principal purpose of facilitating
efficient payment processing of supplier invoices. Under the arrangements the supplier may elect to receive early payment from
the financial institution by selling its receivables from Neste. On average, the payment terms for invoices relating to participating
suppliers are extended by 60 days compared to the normal terms agreed with other suppliers individually.
Neste maintains sufficient cash and unused committed credit facilities to reduce the refinancing risk in relation to the supplier
finance arrangement.
Credit and counterparty risk
Counterparty risk arises from all business relationships, where Neste is exposed to the counterparty’s failure to perform according to
Neste’s requirements and contractual commitments. The risk arises especially from sales, supply, hedging and trading transactions
as well as from cash investments. Risk magnitude depends on the size of the business exposure and creditworthiness of the
counterparty. The objective of counterparty and credit risk management is to prevent and minimize the losses incurred as a result
of a counterparty not fulfilling its obligations. Limits, mandates and management principles for counterparty and credit risk are
covered in the Corporate risk management policy and separate principle and instruction-level documents. Credit risk limits are
set at the Group level, designated by different levels of authorization and delegated to Neste’s reporting segments, which are
responsible for counterparty risk management within these limits.
When determining the credit lines for sales contracts, counterparties are screened and evaluated vis-à-vis their creditworthiness
to decide whether an open credit line is acceptable or collateral, for example, a letter of credit, bank guarantee or parent company
guarantee has to be posted. In the event that collateral is required credit risk is evaluated based on a financial evaluation of
the party posting the collateral. If appropriate in terms of the potential credit risk associated with a specific customer, advance
payment is required before delivery of products or services. In addition, Neste may reduce its counterparty risks by selling trade
receivables to a third party, e.g. a bank.
Neste risk management policy divides credit lines for counterparties into following categories according to contract type: physical
sales transactions, derivative transactions and financial transactions. In each of the categories counterparty credit limits and decision
making mandates are determined separately for counterparties rated by general rating agencies and unrated counterparties. For
OTC (over-the-counter) derivative financial instrument contracts, Neste has negotiated framework agreements in the form of the
ISDA (International Swaps and Derivatives Association) master agreement with the main counterparties concerning commodity,
emission allowance, currency and interest rate derivative financial instruments. These contracts permit netting and allow for
termination of the contract on the occurrence of certain events of defaults and termination events. Some of these agreements
include Credit Support Annexes (CSA) with the aim of reducing credit and counterparty risk by requiring margin call deposits in
the form of cash or letter of credit for balances exceeding the mutually agreed limit. At the end of December 2025, Neste had
received EUR 1 million in cash collateral (2024: EUR 1 million) and EUR 0 million letter of credit (2024: EUR 0 million) due to CSA
agreements. Neste had issued EUR 5 million in cash collateral (2024: EUR 21 million) and EUR 0 million letter of credit (2024:
EUR 0 million) due to CSA agreements.
31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024Financial assets Financial liabilities Financial assets Financial liabilitiesFinancial impact of netting for instruments subject to an enforceable master netting agreement (or similar)Derivatives Trade receivables Derivatives Trade payables Derivatives Trade receivables Derivatives Trade payablesGross amount of recognized financial instruments 119 0 134 13 145 18 238 3Related liabilities or assets subject to master netting agreements 89 0 89 0 128 0 128 0CSA agreements 1 0 5 0 1 0 21 0Net exposure 29 0 40 13 16 18 89 3
164
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Neste subsidiaries are required to deposit their excess cash balances with the Group Treasury on an ongoing basis in order to
provide sufficient visibility and management of Neste’s cash balance and risks associated with it.
As for counterparty risk management, the minimum credit rating requirement for companies providing insurance for Neste
Group is defined in the insurance principles.
Neste has a large number of different international counterparties. As to the range of counterparties, the most significant types
are primarily large international oil companies and financial institutions. Neste’s exposure to unexpected credit losses within one
reporting segment may increase with the concentration of credit risk through a number of counterparties operating in the same
industry sector or geographical area, which may be adversely affected by changes in economic, political or other conditions.
These risks are reduced by taking concentration risks into consideration in credit decisions.
Counterparties to contracts comprising derivative financial instruments exposure on 31 December 2025: over 85% of the
counterparties or their parent companies related to commodity derivative contracts have investment-grade rating from an
established international credit rating agency. Respectively, Group Treasury & Risk Management had an exposure for currency
and interest rate derivative contracts as of 31 December 2025 with banks, of which all have investment-grade rating at a
minimum. Commodity derivative transactions are also done through exchanges.
Neste assesses expected credit losses and calculates impairment loss from trade receivables based on historical credit
loss experience combined with current conditions and forward-looking macroeconomic analysis. Analysis is conducted utilizing
industry outlook and economic forecasts from various data sources. Neste has chosen a cautious expected credit loss calculation
as indicated by the low level of actual historical credit losses compared to the expected credit loss provision. The receivables
have been divided in aging buckets and segments depending on business area and geographic region, in addition to which they
are assessed case by case. Impairment loss from trade receivables for the period is EUR 38 million (2024: EUR 14 million).
Trade receivables and contract assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indications that there is
no reasonable expectation of recovery may be, e.g. a debtor failing to engage in a repayment plan with the company, or a debtor
failing to make contractual payments more than 180 days past due. However, the write-offs are interpreted case by case and thus
if there is a high probability that the receivable will still be paid, no write-off is made. For all bankruptcies and debt restructurings,
Neste makes an immediate write-off. Where trade receivables or contract assets have been written off, the company continues
to engage in enforcement activity to attempt to recover the receivable due. Where recoveries are made, these are recognized in
profit or loss as a reversal of the write-off.
Analysis of trade receivables by age 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024not past due 968 1,1001–30 days overdue 74 11131–60 days overdue 5 761–90 days overdue 7 1191–180 days overdue 27 4 1)more than 180 days overdue46 85Trade receivables – Net 1,128 1,3191) Blender’s Tax Credit receivables from the US tax authorities on 31 December 2025 were EUR 49 million (2024: EUR 200 million), of which EUR 41 million (2024: EUR 76 million) was more than 180 days overdue.
165
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Capital risk management
Neste’s objective when managing capital is to secure a capital structure that ensures access to capital markets at all times
despite the business cycle of the industry in which Neste operates. Neste seeks to maintain a capital structure consistent with
an investment-grade rating. The capital structure of Neste is reviewed by the Board of Directors on a regular basis.
Neste monitors its capital on the basis of leverage ratio, the ratio of interest-bearing net debt to interest-bearing net debt plus
total equity. Interest-bearing net debt is calculated as interest-bearing liabilities less liquid funds. Over the cycle, Neste’s leverage
ratio is likely to fluctuate, and it is Neste’s objective to maintain the leverage ratio below 40%.
The leverage ratio 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024Total interest-bearing liabilities 5,183 5,147Liquid funds 1,367 955Interest-bearing net debt 3,817 4,192Total equity 7,314 7,417Interest-bearing net debt and total equity 11,130 11,609Leverage ratio 34.3% 36.1%
Reconciliation of interest-bearing net debt Cash and cash equivalents Liquid investments Lease liabilities Borrowings TotalNet debt as of 1 January 2025 -955 0 1,114 4,034 4,192Cash flows -447 0 -275 80 -642New lease liabilities 0 0 254 0 254Acquisitions and disposals 0 0 0 0 0Foreign exchange differences 35 0 -75 -20 -60Other non-cash movements 0 0 -72 144 72Net debt as of 31 December 2025 -1,367 0 945 4,238 3,817
Reconciliation of interest-bearing net debt Cash and cash equivalents Liquid investments Lease liabilities Borrowings TotalNet debt as of 1 January 2024 -1,575 -5 967 3,101 2,488Cash flows 655 5 -278 943 1,325New lease liabilities 0 0 420 0 420Acquisitions and disposals 0 0 0 0 0Foreign exchange differences -36 0 11 -10 -35Other non-cash movements 0 0 -6 0 -6Net debt as of 31 December 2024 -955 0 1,114 4,034 4,192
166
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
4 Segment information
Accounting policy
Neste’s operations are divided into three operating segments: Renewable Products, Oil Products, Marketing & Services.
The performance of the reporting segments is reviewed regularly by the chief operating decision-maker, Neste’s President
& CEO, to assess performance and to decide on allocation of resources. Operating segments are reported in a manner
consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision-maker.
The segments’ operating results are measured based on comparable EBITDA. The accounting policies applicable to
the segment reporting are the same as those used in the Neste’s consolidated financial statements. All inter-segment
transactions are on an arm’s length basis and are eliminated in consolidation. Segment operating profit includes realized
gains and losses from foreign currency and commodity derivative contracts hedging cash flows of commercial sales and
purchases that have been recognized in the consolidated statement of income.
Segments’ operating assets and liabilities consist of assets and liabilities utilized in the segments’ business operations.
Assets consist primarily of property, plant and equipment, goodwill, intangible assets, investments in associates and joint
ventures, inventories and operative receivables. They exclude current and deferred taxes, interest-bearing receivables,
and derivative financial instruments designated as hedges of forecasted future cash flows. Segment operative liabilities
consist of operative liabilities, pension liabilities, current and non-current lease liabilities and provisions; and exclude items
such as current and deferred taxes, interest-bearing liabilities, and derivative financial instruments designated as hedges of
forecasted future cash flows.
Neste's business structure
Neste’s organization consists of three business areas and three functions. The business areas act as profit centers and are
responsible for their customers, products, and business development. Business areas are Renewable Products, Oil Products,
and Marketing & Services. The functions are COO Office, CFO Office and People & Culture. The functions are responsible
for supporting business areas and other organizations, and ensuring their cost efficiency, transparency, and harmonization of
processes across the company, and for overseeing the use and sufficiency of Neste’s resources.
167
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Renewable
Products
Oil
Products
Marketing &
Services
Operating segments
Operating segments are engaged in the following key business
activities:
Renewable Products segment produces, markets and
sells renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) and
related solutions to business customers, as well as domestic
and international wholesale markets. Renewable products are
produced at Neste’s refineries in Finland, the Netherlands and
Singapore, as well as through a joint operation with Marathon
Petroleum in Martinez, California, the US, from renewable raw
materials with an annual nameplate capacity of approximately
5.5 million tons. When completed, Neste’s Rotterdam refinery
capacity expansion project will further increase the company’s
total annual production capacity of renewable products to
6.8 million tons in 2027. Renewable Products segment is
assessed to contain taxonomy-eligible and -aligned economic
activities based on the Climate Delegated Act of the Taxonomy
Regulation.
Neste’s calculations related to its carbon handprint and the
EU Taxonomy eligibility and alignment figures are mainly based
on Renewable Products segment figures. More information
about sustainability at Neste including climate-related matters
can be found in the Annual review and the Sustainability
statement (CSRD) in the Review by the Board of Directors.
Oil Products segment produces, markets and sells an
extensive range of high-quality oil products and related services
to a global customer base. The product range includes diesel,
gasoline, aviation and marine fuels, light and heavy fuel oils,
gasoline components, special fuels, such as small-engine
gasoline, solvents, and liquid gases. Oil products are refined
at Neste’s refinery in Porvoo, Finland.
Marketing & Services segment markets and sells lower-
emission fuels and high-quality oil products and associated
digital solutions to its customers in Finland, Estonia, Latvia, and
Lithuania. The most important customers include consumers,
transport service providers, customers in aviation, shipping,
industrial and agricultural sectors, municipalities and heating
fuel customers. Transport fuels, high power EV charging
services and other services are marketed through Neste’s
own station network in Finland and the Baltics.
‘Others’ consist of common corporate and functional costs.
The operating segments presented above do not include
any segments which are formed by aggregating two or more
smaller segments.
The ‘other expenses’ included in the consolidated statement
of income for each business segment includes the following
major items:
Renewable Products: repairs and maintenance, planning
and consulting services, rents and other property costs, travel,
HSE and marketing costs, and insurance premiums.
Oil Products: repairs and maintenance, planning and
consulting services, rents and other property costs, travel and
HSE costs and insurance premiums.
Marketing & Services: repairs and maintenance, rents and
other property costs and marketing costs.
Neste’s customer structure in 2025 and 2024 did not result
in any major concentration in any given geographical area or
operating segment.
168
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Information about Neste’s operating segments as of and for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 is presented in the following tables:
Renewable Oil Marketing & 1)2025Products ProductsServices Others Eliminations Group NoteIS External revenue 7,817 6,920 4,272 7 0 19,016Internal revenue 278 2,403 37 160 -2,878 0IS Total revenue 8,095 9,322 4,310 166 -2,878 19,016 5IS Other income 48 60 5 37 -25 125 6IS, CF Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures -4 11 0 0 0 7 15IS Materials and services -6,644 -8,353 -4,089 -6 2,720 -16,372 7IS Employee benefit costs -247 -133 -34 -170 0 -584 8IS, CF Depreciation, amortization and impairments -567 -314 -27 -32 5 -934IS Other expenses -530 -268 -82 -58 184 -753 9 1) IS Operating profit151 325 82 -62 6 503IS Financial income and expense -304 10IS Profit before income taxes 199IS Income tax expense -55 11IS Profit for the period 144Comparable EBITDA 764 808 111 -1 1 1,683inventory valuation gains/losses 2 -161 0 0 0 -159changes in the fair value of open commodity and currency derivatives -44 3 0 0 0 -42capital gains and losses 0 3 0 2 0 4other adjustments -4 -13 -2 -30 0 -49EBITDA 718 639 109 -30 1 1,438IS, CF Depreciation, amortization and impairments -567 -314 -27 -32 5 -934IS Operating profit 151 325 82 -62 6 5031) The Clean Fuel Production Credit (CFPC) contribution was EUR 126 million and the US Blender’s Tax Credit (BTC) contribution was EUR 27 million to the Renewable Products’ operating profit in 2025. More information about biofuel credits and tax credits in general in addition with their accounting policies,sold volumes and average prices can be found in Note 5 Revenue.
169
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Renewable Oil Marketing & 2025ProductsProductsServices Others Eliminations Group NoteCapital expenditure and investments in shares 928 270 34 22 0 1,253Segment operating assets 10,038 3,217 558 259 -250 13,821BS Investments in associates and joint ventures 22 32 0 0 0 54 15BS Deferred tax assets 221 11Unallocated assets 1,653BS Total assets 10,060 3,249 558 259 -250 15,749Segment operating liabilities 1,979 1,347 403 196 -250 3,674BS Deferred tax liabilities 370 11Unallocated liabilities 4,391BS Total liabilities 1,979 1,347 403 196 -250 8,435Segment net assets 8,863 1,999 215 70 0 11,146Return on net assets, % 1.7 15.0 39.6Comparable return on net assets, % 2.2 22.7 40.5
170
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Renewable Oil Marketing & 1)2024Products ProductsServices Others Eliminations Group NoteIS External revenue 7,075 8,904 4,645 11 0 20,635Internal revenue 246 2,925 42 114 -3,326 0IS Total revenue 7,321 11,829 4,687 125 -3,326 20,635 5IS Other income 22 22 5 33 -27 54 6IS, CF Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures -6 -2 0 0 0 -9 15IS Materials and services -6,289 -10,839 -4,475 -12 3,228 -18,388 7IS Employee benefit costs -257 -135 -33 -156 0 -582 8IS, CF Depreciation, amortization and impairments -589 -322 -28 -41 0 -980IS Other expenses -549 -207 -83 1 132 -706 9 1) IS Operating profit-347 345 72 -51 6 25IS Financial income and expense -138 10IS Profit before income taxes -113IS Income tax expense 19 11IS Profit for the period -95Comparable EBITDA 514 633 101 -1 6 1,252inventory valuation gains/losses -352 -7 0 0 0 -359changes in the fair value of open commodity and currency derivatives 86 -2 0 0 0 84capital gains and losses 0 -2 0 0 0 -2other adjustments -6 45 -1 -9 0 29EBITDA 242 667 100 -10 6 1,005IS, CF Depreciation, amortization and impairments -589 -322 -28 -41 0 -980IS Operating profit -347 345 72 -51 6 251) The US Blender’s Tax Credit (BTC) contribution was EUR 590 million to the Renewable Products’ operating profit in 2024. More information about biofuel credits and tax credits in general in addition with their accounting policies, sold volumes and average prices can be found in Note 5 Revenue.
171
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Other Other Other 2025 FinlandNordic countries Baltic rimEuropean countries USAcountries GroupIS Revenue by destination 4,855 2,312 2,044 6,054 3,285 465 19,016Non-current assets 2,679 2 74 3,469 1,427 1,920 9,571Capital expenditure 380 0 5 761 45 61 1,253
Other Other Other 2024 FinlandNordic countries Baltic rimEuropean countries USAcountries GroupIS Revenue by destination 5,641 1,911 1,763 4,236 6,242 841 20,635Non-current assets 2,763 3 79 2,835 1,865 2,059 9,603Capital expenditure 678 3 8 966 165 187 2,006
Geographical information
Neste operates production facilities in Finland, Singapore, the Netherlands and in the USA and its retail sales network in Finland, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. The following table provides information on Neste’s revenue, which is allocated based on the
country of destination, irrespective of the origin of the goods or services, and non-current assets and capital expenditure, which are allocated based on where the assets are located.
Non-current assets consist of goodwill, intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and investments in associates and joint ventures. ‘Other Nordic countries’ includes Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Iceland. ‘Baltic rim’ includes Estonia, Latvia,
Lithuania and Poland. Neste’s activities in this geographical area consists mainly of retail activities in the aforementioned countries.
Renewable Oil Marketing & 2024ProductsProductsServices Others Eliminations Group NoteCapital expenditure and investments in shares 1,446 453 39 69 0 2,006Segment operating assets 9,911 3,560 559 357 -333 14,053BS Investments in associates and joint ventures 32 21 0 0 0 53 15BS Deferred tax assets 222 11Unallocated assets 1,252BS Total assets 9,943 3,581 559 357 -333 15,581Segment operating liabilities 1,891 1,310 421 280 -328 3,574BS Deferred tax liabilities 335 11Unallocated liabilities 4,255BS Total liabilities 1,891 1,310 421 280 -328 8,164Segment net assets 9,064 2,300 198 88 -5 11,646Return on net assets, % -4.0 14.0 30.9Comparable return on net assets, % -0.9 13.2 31.4
172
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
5 Revenue
Accounting policy
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when or as Neste satisfies a performance obligation by transferring
control of a promised good or service to a customer. A customer obtains control when it has the ability to direct the use
of and obtain the benefits from the good or service, either over time or at a point in time. Neste principally satisfies its
performance obligations at a point in time. The amounts of revenue recognized relating to performance obligations satisfied
over time are not significant.
When, or as, a performance obligation is satisfied, Neste recognizes as revenue the amount of the transaction price that
is allocated to that performance obligation. The transaction price is the amount of consideration to which Neste expects
to be entitled in exchange for the promised goods or services. The transaction price is allocated to the performance
obligations in the contract based on the standalone selling prices of the goods or services promised.
Timing for revenue recognized at a point in time is typically when control has been transferred based on the delivery
terms used. A receivable is recognized when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time that the consideration is
unconditional because only the passage of time is required before the payment is due.
Revenue recognized over time is measured in accordance with the input method (progress measured based on costs
incurred) when the outcome of the contract can be estimated reliably. Neste uses an input method in measuring progress
of the services because there is a direct relationship between Neste’s effort and the transfer of service to the customer.
When the outcome cannot be reliably determined, the costs arising are expensed in the same financial period in which
they occur, but the revenue is recorded only to the extent that the company will receive an amount corresponding to actual
costs. Any losses are expensed immediately.
Neste provides its customers with standard payment terms. If extended payment terms exceeding one year are offered
to customers, the invoiced amount is discounted to its present value and interest income is recognized over the credit term.
Revenue is presented net of indirect sales taxes such as value added tax and statutory stockpiling fees, penalties and
discounts.
Biofuel credits
Neste earns biofuel credits in the US in the form of California Low Carbon Fuel Standard credits (LCFS) and Renewable
Identification Numbers (RINs) which are recognized in revenue. Neste considers biofuel credits as assets created under
various government programs to incentivize renewable fuel supply and recognizes them as government grants upon
generation and as revenue when sold to third parties.
The LCFS (Low Carbon Fuel Standard) is designed to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from the transportation
sector. Established by the California Air Resources Board (CARB), the target is to lower the carbon intensity (CI) of
transportation fuels used within the state. Credits are earned by producing fuels with CI levels which are below the set
target. A Renewable Identification Number (or RIN) is a serial number assigned to a batch of biofuel for the purpose of
tracking its production, use, and trading. RINs are earned when either producing or importing renewable fuels that meet
the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) eligibility criteria. Both LCFS credits and RINs are actively
traded in the market.
Blender’s Tax Credit (BTC) and Clean Fuel Production Credit (CFPC) are accounted similar to biofuel credits. Neste
considers these also as assets created under various government programs to incentivize renewable fuel supply and
production, and recognizes them upon generation and revenue is recognized when sold to third parties. The BTC expired
at the end of 2024 for renewable diesel and at the end of September 2025 for sustainable aviation fuel. The CFPC replaced
BTC in 2025. CFPC is earned from qualifying sales of low-carbon transportation fuel produced.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Some of Neste’s contracts may involve elements of variable considerations, such as rebates, bonuses or penalties. The
variable consideration is estimated by using either the expected value or the most likely amount –method, depending on
the type of variable element and related contractual terms and conditions. Amount of variable consideration is included in
the transaction price only to the extent that management considers it is highly probable that a significant reversal of revenue
does not occur later.
As CFPC is not in the scope of IFRS standards, management has developed an accounting policy to be applied.
Management has decided to recognize CFPC similar to biofuel credits since management considers CFPCs also as assets
created under government program to incentivize renewable fuel supply and production. Thus, Neste recognizes them
upon generation and revenue is recognized when sold to third parties.
173
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Timing of revenue recognition 2025 2024Renewable Marketing & Renewable Marketing & External revenueProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalGoods transferred at point in time 7,787 6,787 4,265 0 18,838 7,037 8,780 4,635 0 20,452Services transferred at point in time 30 133 8 3 174 38 124 10 1 173Services transferred over time 0 0 0 4 4 0 0 0 10 10IS Total 7,817 6,920 4,272 7 19,016 7,075 8,904 4,645 11 20,635
Revenue by operating segment 2025Renewable Products Oil Products Marketing & Services Others Eliminations TotalExternal revenue 7,817 6,920 4,272 7 0 19,016Internal revenue 278 2,403 37 160 -2,878 0IS Total revenue 8,095 9,322 4,310 166 -2,878 19,016
Revenue by operating segment 2024Renewable Products Oil Products Marketing & Services Others Eliminations TotalExternal revenue 7,075 8,904 4,645 11 0 20,635Internal revenue 246 2,925 42 114 -3,326 0IS Total revenue 7,321 11,829 4,687 125 -3,326 20,635
RINs (Renewable Identification Number), LCFS (Low Carbon Fuels Standard) credits, CFPCs (Clean Fuel Production Credits), and BTCs (Blender’s Tax Credits) are included in the corresponding fuel categories in the Renewable Products segment.
Fuels category includes product sales from Neste’s own refineries, other production facilities and retail stations as well as other sale of petroleum products, feedstock, raw materials and oil trading. Excise taxes included in the retail selling price of finished oil
products amounting to EUR 1,412 million (2024: EUR 1,422 million) are included in the Middle distillates amount. The corresponding amount is included in the purchase price of petroleum products and included in Materials and Services, in Note 7.
Oil trading included in the Fuels category comprise of result from physical trading activities conducted on international and regional markets by taking delivery of and selling petroleum products and raw materials within a short period of time for the purpose of
generating a profit from short-term fluctuations in product and raw material prices and margins.
Net gains and losses on sales-related derivatives qualifying for cash flow hedge accounting are included in revenue amounting to EUR 81 million (2024: EUR -23 million).
Revenue by category 2025 2024Renewable Marketing & Renewable Marketing & External revenueProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalFuels 7,273 6,428 4,171 0 17,872 6,355 8,421 4,539 0 19,315 1) Middle distillates7,133 3,600 3,279 0 14,012 6,203 4,650 3,596 0 14,449 2) Light distillates140 2,469 889 0 3,498 153 3,161 938 0 4,252Heavy fuel oil 0 359 4 0 363 0 610 5 0 615Other products 515 358 93 0 966 681 359 96 0 1,136Other services 30 133 8 7 177 38 124 10 11 183IS Total 7,817 6,920 4,272 7 19,016 7,075 8,904 4,645 11 20,6351) Middle distillates comprise diesel, jet fuels, low sulphur marine fuels, heating oil, renewable fuels, and sustainable aviation fuels (SAF). 2) Light distillates comprise motor gasoline, gasoline components, liquefied petroleum gas, renewable naphtha, and biopropane.
174
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
7 Materials and services
Accounting policy
Materials and supplies include the direct and indirect costs of purchase of raw materials, finished goods and other supplies
used in the production. External services consist primarily of subcontracting and other production-related services.
Emission allowances
The difference between emissions generated and emission allowances received, as well as any change in the probable
amount of the provision, are reflected in the operating profit. Refer to Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets and Note 22
Provisions for further information.
6 Other income
Accounting policy
Revenue from activities outside normal operations is reported in other income. This includes items such as government
grants, insurance compensations, rental income and capital gains on disposal of non-current assets.
2025 2024Government grants 20 19Insurance compensations 27 11Rental income 21 7Settlements 41 4Capital gains on disposal of non-current assets 5 3Other 11 11IS Other income 125 54
2025 2024Materials and supplies 16,393 17,821Change in inventories -56 497External services 35 70IS Materials and services 16,372 18,388
Biofuel credits
Key drivers 2025 2024Biomass-based diesel (D4) RIN, USD/RIN 1.01 0.59California LCFS Credit, USD/CO2ton 56 60Number of sold RIN Credits (1,000) 617,792 1,161,628Number of sold LCFS Credits (1,000) 2,996 2,886
Government grants relate mainly to innovation subsidies, and grants to shipping operations, which are entitled to apply for certain
grants based on Finnish legislation.
Materials and supplies include excise taxes included in the retail selling price of petroleum products amounting to EUR 1,412
million (2024: EUR 1,422 million). The corresponding amount is included in Revenue in Note 5.
The new US tariffs established in 2025 have had limited direct impact on Neste. Energy products, including renewable fuels,
have been excluded from the scope of the tariffs.
Neste has recognized EUR 35 million of expenses relating to emission allowances in Materials and supplies in 2025.
The net result of non-hedge accounted commodity and foreign exchange derivatives amounted to EUR -7 million (2024: EUR
2 million). Above-mentioned items are included in Materials and supplies.
Materials and supplies also include EUR 20 million (2024: EUR 17 million) of expenses related to lease contracts which are
accounted for as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Refer to Note 29 Leases for further information.
Revenue by operating destination 2025 2024Renewable Marketing & Renewable Marketing & External revenueProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalProducts Oil ProductsServices Others TotalFinland 289 1,267 3,293 7 4,855 172 1,849 3,609 11 5,641Other Nordic countries 966 1,344 2 0 2,312 722 1,187 2 0 1,911Baltic Rim 98 971 975 0 2,044 56 676 1,031 0 1,763Other European countries 3,761 2,291 3 0 6,054 2,392 1,841 3 0 4,236USA 2,485 800 0 0 3,285 3,556 2,687 0 0 6,242Other countries 219 246 0 0 465 177 664 0 0 841IS Total 7,817 6,920 4,272 7 19,016 7,075 8,904 4,645 11 20,635
175
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
8 Employee benefit costs
2025 2024Wages and salaries 487 500Social security costs 29 28Share-based payments 5 5Pension costs – defined contribution plans 60 62Pension costs – defined benefit plans 2 2Wages and salaries capitalized in fixed assets -13 -33Other costs 15 18IS Employee benefit costs 584 582
9 Other expenses
2025 2024Repairs and maintenance 216 210Services 294 328Rents and other property costs 52 49Insurances 36 50Other 154 69IS Other expenses 753 706
Fees charged by the statutory auditor 2025 2024Authorized Public Accountants KPMG KPMGAudit fees 1.7 1.8Sustainability reporting assurance 0.2 0.1Tax advisory 0.2 0.6Other advisory services 0.2 0.22.4 2.8
Number of personnel (average) 2025 2024Renewable Products 1,894 2,046Oil Products 1,350 1,301Marketing & Services 424 424Others 1,546 2,0255,214 5,796
Wages, salaries and other compensation for key management are presented in Note 25 Related party transactions. Share-based
payments are described in Note 24 Share-based payments and defined benefit plans in Note 23 Employee benefit obligations.
Services include planning and consulting services, IT services, information services, research and lab services and other services.
Rents and other property costs include EUR 16 million (2024: EUR 13 million) of expenses related to lease contracts which are
accounted for as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Refer to Note 29 Leases for further information.
Other expenses include travel, health, safety, environmental, and marketing costs, as well as credit losses.
Research expenditure is recognized as an expense as incurred and included in other expenses in the consolidated statement
of income.
KPMG Oy Ab’s fees included 738 thousand euros (2024: 791 thousand euros) for audit and 37 (41) thousand euros for auditor’s
statements. Fees for sustainability reporting assurance, which were previously included in ‘Auditor’s statements’, are now disclosed
separately. Fees for the sustainability reporting assurance were 181 (119) thousand euros. Non-audit services to entities of Neste
Group were 400 thousand euros (2024: 737 thousand euros) in total during the financial year 2025. These services included 209
(559) thousand euros tax advisory and 191 (178) thousand euros of other advisory services.
176
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
10 Financial income and expenses
2025 2024Financial incomeIncome from financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 0 0Interest income from financial assets at amortized cost 26 4727 47Financial expensesInterest expensesFinancial liabilities measured at amortized cost -96 -87Lease liabilities -55 -60Write-downs of loan receivables -50 0Other financial expenses -5 -9-205 -156Exchange rate and fair value gains and lossesExchange rate differences from financial instruments at amortized cost -90 26Fair value changes of foreign exchange derivatives through profit or loss (non-hedge accounted) 89 -62 1)Fair value changes of precious metal loans through profit or loss-124 7-125 -29IS, CF Total financial income and expenses -304 -1381) Includes the price and exchange rate changes of loan agreements for precious metals used in catalysts.
Net gains/losses on financial instruments included in operating profit and fixed assets 2025 2024Foreign exchange derivatives, hedge accountedIncluded in revenue 81 -23Foreign exchange derivatives, non-hedge accounted Included in materials and services -35 -2Commodity derivatives, non-hedge accountedIncluded in materials and services 28 473 -21
177
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
11 Income taxes
Accounting policy
Neste’s income tax expenses include taxes of group companies calculated on the basis of the taxable profit for the period,
adjustments for previous periods taxes, as well as the change in deferred income taxes. In respect of the deferred tax
liability on undistributed foreign earnings, the amount recorded is based on expected circumstances and management’s
expectations regarding the profit distribution. For items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income, the
income tax effect is similarly recognized.
If adjustments regarding uncertain tax positions (IFRIC 23) are made in situations where it is not likely that the tax
authority and/or the court would accept a certain tax treatment, Neste will choose a method of recording the liability that
best describes the realization of the uncertainty.
Deferred income taxes are stated using the balance sheet liability method, to reflect the net tax effect of temporary
differences between the financial reporting and tax bases of assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the
extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilized.
Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates that are in force on the balance sheet date and are expected to apply
when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled. Deferred tax balances
are not discounted.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against
current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority. Deferred tax assets are
recognized for tax loss carryforwards and other unused tax credits to the extent that the utilization of the related tax benefit
through future taxable profits is probable.
Neste has determined that the global minimum top-up tax, which it is required to pay under Pillar Two legislation, is an
income tax in the scope of IAS 12 and accounts for it as a current tax when it is incurred. Neste applies the IAS 12 exception
to recognizing and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Income tax liabilities and assets are recognized based on the amounts management expects to pay or recover.
Neste has deferred tax assets and liabilities which are expected to be realized through the consolidated statement of
income over extended periods of time in the future. Neste management has made certain assumptions regarding future
tax consequences and used certain estimates when calculating differences between carrying amounts of assets and
liabilities and their tax bases. Key assumptions underlying tax calculations include e.g. likelihood that recoverability periods
for tax loss carryforwards will not change, and that existing tax laws and rates remain unchanged into the foreseeable
future. At each balance sheet date, management uses judgment to assess the recoverability of deferred tax assets. When
circumstances indicate that it is no longer estimated probable that deferred tax assets can be recovered in the foreseeable
future, balances are reduced to their recoverable amounts.
The major components of income tax expense 2025 2024Current tax -58 -22Global minimum top-up tax -1 0Adjustments recognized for current tax for prior periods 0 -7Change in deferred taxes 3 48IS Income tax expense -55 19
The reconciliation of income taxes to the Finnish corporate tax rate 2025 2024IS Profit before income taxes 199 -113Hypothetical income tax calculated at Finnish tax rate 20% -40 23Differences in tax rates in other countries 26 -17Non-deductible expenses and other permanent differences -11 -1Tax exempt income 25 98Tax on undistributed earnings 0 -1Taxes for prior periods -1 -9Net results of associates and joint ventures 1 -2Realisability of deferred tax assets -56 -77Global minimum top-up tax -1 0Other 0 5IS Income tax expense -55 19Effective tax rate, % 28 17
In 2025, the Group’s effective tax rate was primarily increased by the valuation of deferred tax assets. Majority of this EUR -56
million relates to a write-down that was recognized against deferred tax assets related to tax loss carryforwards in the USA,
reflecting a revised assessment of their realisability in the foreseeable future. Additionally, the effective tax rate was notably
decreased by tax exempt income EUR 25 million, which mainly relates to the US Clean Fuel Production Credit (CFPC), as this
credit is treated as tax-exempt income for US federal income tax purposes.
Non-deductible expenses included a EUR -10 million tax impact arising from the write-down of a loan receivable. The global
minimum tax (Pillar Two) rules are in force in several of the Group’s jurisdictions, including Finland and Singapore. The impact
from Pillar Two taxes in the 2025 financial statements amounted to EUR -1 million.
In 2024, the Group’s effective tax rate was significantly decreased (EUR 98 million) by the US Blender’s Tax Credit (BTC), as
a portion of this credit was treated as tax-exempt income. Similar to 2025, the write-down of deferred tax assets related to tax
loss carryforwards in the USA increased the effective tax rate.
178
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Charged to Charged in Other Exchange rate differences Changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities 2025 On 1 Jan 2025Income Statementcomprehensive incomeand other changes On 31 Dec 2025Tax loss carried forward 407 -7 0 -44 356Provisions 22 4 0 0 27Pensions 15 -1 -1 0 13Fixed assets 230 -10 0 -8 213Derivative financial instruments 13 0 -13 0 0Other temporary differences 42 2 0 -3 42Total deferred tax assets 730 -11 -14 -54 651Netting against liabilities -508 47 0 31 -430BS Deferred tax assets 222 36 -14 -23 221Tax on undistributed earnings 10 2 0 0 12Fixed assets 638 -27 0 -10 601Derivative financial instruments 1 0 2 0 3Investments in joint operations 176 6 0 -21 161Other temporary differences 18 5 0 0 23Total deferred tax liabilities 843 -14 2 -31 800Netting against assets -508 47 0 31 -430BS Deferred tax liabilities 335 33 2 0 370
Charged to Charged in Other Exchange rate differences Changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities 2024 On 1 Jan 2024Income Statementcomprehensive incomeand other changes On 31 Dec 2024Tax loss carried forward 280 107 0 21 407Provisions 34 -12 0 0 22Pensions 18 -3 -1 0 15Fixed assets 191 35 0 4 230Derivative financial instruments 2 11 0 0 13Other temporary differences 32 7 2 1 42Total deferred tax assets 557 146 1 26 730Netting against liabilities -431 -61 0 -17 -508BS Deferred tax assets 127 85 1 9 222Tax on undistributed earnings 11 -1 0 0 10Fixed assets 531 102 0 6 638Derivative financial instruments 17 3 -19 0 1Investments in joint operations 181 -16 0 11 176Other temporary differences 8 10 0 0 18Total deferred tax liabilities 747 98 -19 17 843Netting against assets -431 -60 0 -17 -508BS Deferred tax liabilities 317 37 -19 0 335
179
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
The Group has accumulated tax losses of EUR 1,191 million (2024: EUR 1,143 million) for which no deferred tax asset has been
recognized in the statement of financial position. The majority of these losses were generated in the USA, where deferred tax
assets have not been fully recognized because the utilization of these losses is not considered probable in the foreseeable future.
Under current US tax legislation, these tax losses may be carried forward indefinitely and do not expire.
The line item ‘Investments in joint operations’ includes temporary differences arising from the Group’s interest in the joint
operation, Martinez Renewables LLC.
The decrease in deferred tax assets and liabilities related to property, plant, and equipment is attributable to the reduction in
leases accounted for under IFRS 16. Furthermore, deferred tax liabilities decreased due to the reversal of temporary differences
related to tax depreciations.
A deferred tax liability has been recognized for undistributed earnings of subsidiaries where income taxes would be payable
upon distribution.
Deferred tax recognized relating to components of other comprehensive income:
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent by the weighted
average number of shares outstanding during the year. The dilutive effect of equity settled share-based payments is included in
the computation of diluted earnings per share.
Dividend per share
The dividends paid in 2025 were EUR 0.20 per share, totaling EUR 154 million (2024: EUR 1.20 per share, totaling EUR 922
million). A dividend of EUR 0.20 per share, totaling approximately EUR 154 million, will be proposed at the Annual General
Meeting on 25 March 2026. This dividend is not recognized in the financial statements.
2025Tax (charge)Before tax / credit After taxOCI Remeasurements of defined benefit plans 4 -1 3OCI Net change of other investments at fair value -7 0 -7OCI Translation differences -187 0 -187Cash flow hedgesOCI recorded in equity 189 -25 165OCI transferred to income statement -81 9 -72OCI Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method 0 0 0OCI Other comprehensive income -80 -16 -97
2024Tax (charge)Before tax / credit After taxOCI Remeasurements of defined benefit plans 6 -1 5OCI Net change of other investments at fair value -19 4 -15OCI Translation differences 100 0 100Cash flow hedgesOCI recorded in equity -163 23 -141OCI transferred to income statement 23 -4 19OCI Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method -2 0 -2OCI Other comprehensive income -55 21 -34
12 Earnings per share and dividend per share
2025 2024IS Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent, EUR million 144 -95Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year (thousands) 768,247 768,212IS Basic earnings per share (euro per share) 0.19 -0.12 1)Effect of share-based incentive plans (thousands)460 289Diluted weighted average number of shares during the year (thousands) 768,707 768,501IS Diluted earnings per share (euro per share) 0.19 -0.121) Effect of share-based incentive plans not taken into account in 2024 as the diluted earnings per share is negative.
180
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
13 Goodwill and intangible assets
Accounting policy
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of Neste’s share of the net identifiable
assets of the acquired business, subsidiary, joint operation, associate or joint venture at the date of acquisition. Separately
recognized goodwill is tested for impairment and carried at cost, less accumulated impairment losses. Impairment testing
is done annually and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired. Impairment losses on goodwill are not
reversed. Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units for the purpose of impairment testing, using those cash-generating
units or groups of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill
arose. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of goodwill relating to the entity sold.
The discount rates used in impairment testing of goodwill represent the WACC specified for the business area in question
after tax. The WACC formula inputs are risk-free rate of return, market risk premium, industry-specific beta factor, target
capital structure, borrowing cost and country risks. The WACC rate is specified separately for the cash-generating unit.
WACC-% and growth rate are used purely for the impairment testing.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets are stated at historical cost and amortized in a straight-line method over expected useful lives. Intangible
assets comprise the following:
Computer software
Computer software licenses are capitalized on the basis of the costs incurred to acquire and introduce the software in
question. The costs include the software development employee costs and professional fees arising directly from bringing
the asset to its working condition. Capitalization also depends on the technology used, e.g., cloud services are not
capitalized. Costs are amortized over their estimated useful lives (three to five years). Costs associated with updates or
maintaining computer software programs are recognized as an expense when they occur.
Trademarks and licenses
Trademarks and licenses have a definite useful life and are carried at cost less accumulated amortization. They are amortized
over their estimated useful lives (three to ten years).
Emission allowances
Emission allowances, which are purchased to cover periods deficit, are recorded in intangible assets and measured at
cost, and emission allowances received free of charge are recorded in their nominal value, i.e., at zero.
A provision is recognized to cover the obligation to buy emission allowances if emission allowances received free of
charge and purchased emission allowances intended to cover the deficit do not cover actual emissions. The provision
is measured at its probable settlement amount. The difference between emissions generated and emission allowances
received, as well as any change in the probable amount of the provision, are reflected in the operating profit.
Impairment of non-financial assets
Intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life or intangible assets not ready to use are not subject to amortization and
are tested annually for impairment. Assets that are subject to amortization are reviewed for impairment whenever events or
changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized in
the consolidated statement of income to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The
recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Non-financial assets other than
goodwill are reviewed for possible reversal of impairment recognised in prior periods at each reporting date.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Intangible assets as well as property, plant and equipment are always tested for impairment, when there is any indication
that an asset may be impaired. When the recoverable amount of an asset is less than the carrying amount, an impairment
loss is recognized as an expense immediately and the carrying amount is reduced to the asset’s recoverable amount.
Neste’s management applies judgement in determining the depreciation methods and useful lives of assets. The useful
lives are reviewed annually and when there is indication that an asset may be impaired.
Management has used judgement in determining Renewables Products as one of the cash-generating units and in
choosing to determine the amounts recoverable from cash-generating units’ operating activities based on value in use
calculations. These calculations are based on estimated future cash flows in financial plans approved by Neste’s management,
covering a period of six years. Preparation of these estimates requires management to make assumptions relating to future
expectations. The main assumptions are considered to be the sales margin and discount rate. Expectations are based on
Neste’s analysis which also considers publicly available information, e.g. regulations, to estimate industry’s and Neste’s
business growth and changes in supply, demand and pricing.
The climate-related assumptions are included in the estimation of future cash flows which require making assumptions
of the demand development and regulation changes affecting Renewable Products. These affect the assumptions of sales
margins and nominal growth rate of the Renewable Products industry.
181
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Intangible 2025 Goodwillassets TotalGross carrying amount on 1 January 516 559 1,075Exchange rate differences -36 -1 -37CF Additions 0 12 12Disposals 0 -9 -9Reclassifications 0 5 5Gross carrying amount on 31 December 480 566 1,046Accumulated amortization and impairment losses on 1 January 2 395 396Exchange rate differences 0 -2 -2Disposals 0 -5 -5Amortization and impairments for the period 0 48 48Accumulated amortization and impairment losses on 31 December 2 436 437BS Carrying amount on 1 January 2025 514 164 678BS Carrying amount on 31 December 2025 478 130 608
Intangible 2024 Goodwillassets TotalGross carrying amount on 1 January 498 537 1,035Exchange rate differences 19 4 23CF Additions 0 27 27Disposals 0 -10 -10Gross carrying amount on 31 December 516 559 1,075Accumulated amortization and impairment losses on 1 January 2 352 354Exchange rate differences 0 1 1Disposals 0 -10 -10Amortization and impairments for the period 0 51 51Accumulated amortization and impairment losses on 31 December 2 395 396BS Carrying amount on 1 January 2024 496 185 681BS Carrying amount on 31 December 2024 514 164 678
2025 2024Renewable Products 478 514BS Goodwill 478 514WACC% 11.5 10.8
Impairment test of goodwill
Goodwill is allocated to Neste’s Renewable Products cash-generating unit (CGU), which is equal with the Renewable Products segment. In 2025 impairment testing, the recoverable amount of Renewables Products cash-generating unit was higher than the
carrying amount. The impairment testings of 2025 and 2024 did not indicate need for an impairment.
A segment-level summary of the goodwill allocation is presented below:
Based on the sensitivity analysis, a decrease of 20% (2024: 20%) in sales margin or 2.4%-points (2024: 2.9%) increase in the discount rate would not create a situation in which the carrying amounts of the cash-generating units would exceed their
recoverable amounts. Cash flows beyond the six year period are extrapolated by using 2.0% (2024: 2.0%) nominal growth rate. The post-tax WACC is 9.8% (2024: 9.4%).
182
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
14 Property, plant and equipment
Accounting policy
Property, plant, and equipment mainly comprise refineries, production plants, storage tanks, and the marine fleet, as well
as retail station network infrastructure and equipment - excluding dealer-owned stations. Property, plant, and equipment
are stated at historical cost in the balance sheet, less depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost
includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items in question and the initial estimate of the
costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located. Cost may also include transfers
from equity of any gains/losses on qualifying cash flow hedges related to foreign currency purchases of property, plant,
and equipment. Assets acquired through the acquisition of a new subsidiary are stated at their fair value on the date of
acquisition.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only
when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to Neste and the cost of the item can be
measured reliably. Costs for planned maintenance turnaround at refineries and other production plants on a 2–5 year cycle
are capitalized when they occur and then depreciated during the maintenance turnaround cycle, i.e., the time between
shutdowns. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the consolidated statement of income during the financial
period in which they are incurred.
Land areas are not depreciated. The bottom of crude oil rock inventory and precious metals in catalysts used in production
process are included in other tangible assets and are depreciated according to possible usage. Depreciation on tangible
assets is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate their cost to their residual values over their estimated useful
lives as follows:
The residual values and useful lives of assets are reviewed and adjusted where appropriate at each balance sheet date.
The carrying amount of an asset is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the former amount is greater than
its estimated recoverable amount. Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying
amounts. These are included in ‘Other income’ or ‘Other expenses’ in the consolidated statement of income.
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset, a major
initial investment, such as a new production facility, form part of the cost of that asset. Other borrowing costs are recognized
as an expense.
Research expenditure is recognized as an expense as incurred and included in other expences in the consolidated
statement of income. Expenditure on development activities is capitalized only when it fulfills strict criteria e.g., development
relates to new products that are both technically and commercially feasible. The majority of Neste’s development expenditure
does not meet the criteria for capitalization and are recognized as expenses as incurred.
Buildings and structures, including terminals 20–40 yearsMachinery and equipment: Production machinery and equipment 15–20 years Marine fleet 15–20 years Retail station network infrastructure and equipment 5–15 years Other equipment and vehicles 2–15 yearsOther tangible assets 20–40 years
Neste’s climate targets and risks, as well as plans regarding the transformation of the Porvoo refinery, may impact the
valuation and useful lives of property, plant and equipment. The planned transformation of the Porvoo refinery did not have
a material impact on property, plant and equipment during 2025. Investments in the Renewable Products segment are
mainly EU Taxonomy-aligned; further information is presented in the Sustainability Report.
Leases
Neste assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right
to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
As a lessee, Neste recognizes the right-of-use asset on the balance sheet as property, plant and equipment at a value
equivalent to the initial measurement of the lease liability adjusted for lease prepayments, lease incentives, initial direct
costs and any restoration obligations at the commencement date of the lease.
Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the lease term of the assets. Right-of-use assets are
assessed for impairment in line with the accounting policy for impairment of property, plant and equipment, intangible
assets, and goodwill (see Note 13 Goodwill and intangible assets).
Refer to Note 29 Leases for further information.
183
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Buildings Machinery and Other Assets under 2025 Landand constructionsequipmenttangible assetsconstruction TotalGross carrying amount on 1 January 395 3,668 7,776 1,449 2,236 15,524Exchange rate differences -6 -5 -165 -48 -3 -227Additions 17 36 235 79 811 1,177Disposals -14 -55 -261 -138 -1 -469Reclassifications -1 342 267 2 -549 61Gross carrying amount on 31 December 390 3,987 7,852 1,344 2,494 16,067Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses on 1 January 73 1,525 4,513 494 48 6,653Exchange rate differences -1 -2 -33 -19 0 -54Disposals -5 -31 -218 -74 0 -328Reclassifications 2 0 0 0 0 2Depreciation and impairment losses for the period 15 122 560 183 6 886Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses on 31 December 84 1,614 4,821 585 54 7,158BS Carrying amount on 1 January 2025 322 2,144 3,264 955 2,188 8,872BS Carrying amount on 31 December 2025 306 2,373 3,031 759 2,439 8,908
The carrying amount of assets under construction on 31 December 2025 includes mainly assets related to the ongoing expansion project in the Rotterdam, Netherlands. Property, plant and equipment includes right-of-use (ROU) assets where Neste is a lessee
as specified in Note 29 Leases.
184
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
The carrying amount of assets under construction on 31 December 2024 includes mainly assets related to the ongoing expansion project in the Netherlands. Property, plant and equipment includes right-of-use (ROU) assets where Neste is a lessee as specified
in Note 29 Leases.
Capitalized borrowing costs
During 2025 interest costs amounting to EUR 69 million (2024: EUR 53 million) were capitalized related mainly to the expansion project in the Rotterdam, Netherlands. They are included in property, plant and equipment. Neste’s average interest rate of borrowings
for each month was applied as the capitalization rate, which was 3.4% in 2025 (2024: 3.6%).
Buildings Machinery and Other Assets under 2024 Landand constructionsequipmenttangible assetsconstruction TotalGross carrying amount on 1 January 349 3,637 7,242 1,108 1,274 13,610Exchange rate differences 3 3 85 21 1 113Additions 45 35 501 320 1,026 1,927Disposals -3 -23 -54 -104 6 -178Reclassifications 1 16 3 104 -72 52Gross carrying amount on 31 December 395 3,668 7,776 1,449 2,236 15,524Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses on 1 January 54 1,407 3,988 341 33 5,824Exchange rate differences 0 1 12 7 0 21Disposals 0 -8 -22 -93 0 -123Reclassifications 2 0 -52 52 0 2Depreciation and impairment losses for the period 16 124 586 188 15 929Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses on 31 December 73 1,525 4,513 494 48 6,653BS Carrying amount on 1 January 2024 295 2,230 3,254 767 1,241 7,786BS Carrying amount on 31 December 2024 322 2,144 3,264 955 2,188 8,872
185
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
15 Investments in associates and joint ventures
Carrying amount 2025 2024On 1 January 53 58IS, CF Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures 7 -9OCI Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method 0 -2Translation differences -3 1Investments -3 5BS On 31 December 54 53
2025 2024Nature of the Country of % interest % interest relationshipincorporationheldheld 1)Alterra Energy LLC Associated companyUSA 29.50 29.99 2)Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd Joint VentureFinland 40.00 40.00
Neste’s interest and nature of of the relationship in its principle associates and joint ventures at 31 December, all of which are
unlisted, are listed in the following table:
1) Alterra Energy LLC is a US-based, chemical recycling technology company. The cooperation between Neste and Alterra
includes joint technology development and commercialization of the technology. Management has classified Alterra as an
associated company due to the interest held in the company.
2) Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd is a joint venture company that produces and supplies steam and other utilities to Neste’s
refinery and Borealis’ petrochemical plant in Porvoo, Finland. The joint venture is owned 40% each by Neste and Veolia
and 20% by Borealis. Management has classified this ownership as a joint venture because the arrangement is structured
through a separate vehicle, the legal form of which separates its assets and liabilities of its shareholders and it is directed
so that the relevant activities of the company require unanimous consent from all parties sharing control. The power plant’s
capacity is also meant to serve external customers in addition to Neste and Borealis and thus optimize the returns of all
shareholders in form of net profit. Management has also taken into account that Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd is independently
responsible for the power plant operated by Veolia.
Accounting policy
Associates and joint ventures have been consolidated using the equity method. Further information on the equity method
is presented in Note 2 Accounting policies, under the section Joint arrangements.
186
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Alterra Energy LLC Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd2025 2024 2025 2024Non-current assets 34 36 468 501Current assetsCash and cash equivalents 4 20 45 9Other current assets (excl. cash and cash equivalents) 2 1 43 78Total current assets 6 21 88 87Non-current liabilitiesNon-current financial liabilities (excl. trade payables and provisions) 5 6 432 490Other non-current liabilities 0 0 21 21Total non-current liabilities 5 6 453 512Current liabilitiesCurrent financial liabilities (excl. trade payables and provisions) 0 0 31 31Other current liabilities 2 4 23 24Total current liabilities 2 4 54 55Net assets 33 47 49 22Revenue 13 8 210 234Depreciation, amortization and impairments 2 2 34 33Interest income 0 0 2 6Interest expense 0 1 22 26Income tax expense 0 0 0 0Profit/loss -14 -17 3 1
Summarized financial information in respect of Neste’s associates and joint ventures are set out in the following table:
187
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Alterra Energy LLC Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd2025 2024 2025 2024Opening net assets 1 January 107 82 52 62Investment in associate/joint venture -8 38 0 0Profit for the period -14 -17 27 -6Other comprehensive income -9 4 1 -4Closing net assets 31 December 76 107 79 52Interest in joint venture 22 32 32 21Carrying value 22 32 32 21
The share of profits of associates and joint ventures are consolidated based on the companies’ preliminary results for the financial period.
Transactions carried out with associates and joint ventures are disclosed in Note 25 Related party transactions. Contingent liabilities relating to the Neste’s interest in the associates and joint ventures are disclosed in Note 28 Contingencies and commitments.
Reconciliation of summarized financial information
Reconciliation of the summarized financial information presented to the carrying amount of its interest in the associates and joint ventures:
188
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
16 Financial assets and liabilities by measurement categories
Neste classifies financial assets and liabilities according to IFRS 9. Accounting policies, classification criterias and other information relating to financial assets and liabilities can be found in Note 17 Financial assets and Note 21 Financial liabilities.
Derivative financial instruments under Fair value through OCI -category meet criteria for hedge accounting. Derivative financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the trade date and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value on the balance
sheet date.
The fair values of the foreign exchange forward and the interest rate swap contracts are calculated as the present values of the future cash flows. During 2025, Neste updated the valuation model for fair values of foreign exchange options from the Black-
Scholes model to the Garman-Kohlhagen model. This has been treated as a change in accounting estimate and applied prospectively. The change did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements, and prior period comparatives have not
been restated.
The fair value of the exchange traded commodity derivatives is based on exchange market quotations and the fair value of over-the-counter commodity derivative contracts is based on the net present value of cash flows. The fair value of all derivatives is
calculated using the observable market inputs for currency and interest rates, volatilities and commodity price quotations on the closing date. Derivative contracts are included in current assets or liabilities, except derivatives maturities over 12 months after the
balance sheet date, which are classified as non-current assets or liabilities. More information relating to derivative financial instruments can be found in Note 19 Derivative financial instruments.
31 Dec 2025 Fair value through Balance sheet item Fair value through OCIprofit or loss Amortized cost Carrying amount Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3Non-current financial assetsBS Non-current receivables 91 91 91BS Derivative financial instruments 0 12 13 13 13BS Other financial assets 23 13 36 36 36Current financial assets 1)Trade and other receivables1,364 1,364 1,364BS Derivative financial instruments 29 78 107 107 55 52BS Current investments 0 0BS Cash and cash equivalents 1,367 1,367 1,367Financial assets 52 103 2,822 2,977 2,977Non-current financial liabilitiesBS Interest-bearing liabilities 4,713 4,713 4,754 2,837 1,917BS Derivative financial instruments 2 2 5 5 2 3 1)Other non-current liabilities16 16 32 32 16Current financial liabilitiesBS Interest-bearing liabilities 253 218 470 470 470BS Derivative financial instruments 10 119 129 129 69 60 1)Trade and other payables2,287 2,287 2,287Financial liabilities 12 390 7,234 7,636 7,6771) Excluding non-financial items
Financial instruments that are measured at fair value in the balance sheet and the interest-bearing liabilities are presented according to fair value measurement hierarchy:
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
Level 2: other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly
Level 3: inputs for the assets or liability that is not based on observable market data.
189
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
During the year 2024 there were no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair value measurements, and no transfers into and out of Level 3 fair value measurements.
31 Dec 2024 Fair value through Balance sheet item Fair value through OCIprofit or loss Amortized cost Carrying amount Fair value Level 1 Level 2 Level 3Non-current financial assetsBS Non-current receivables 128 128 128BS Derivative financial instruments 33 33 33 0 33BS Other financial assets 30 10 40 40 40Current financial assets 1)Trade and other receivables1,490 1,490 1,490BS Derivative financial instruments 27 85 113 113 22 90BS Current investments 0 0BS Cash and cash equivalents 955 955 955Financial assets 57 128 2,573 2,758 2,758Non-current financial liabilitiesBS Interest-bearing liabilities 4,362 4,362 4,348 2,101 2,247BS Derivative financial instruments 6 2 8 8 8 1)Other non-current liabilities14 17 32 32 14Current financial liabilitiesBS Interest-bearing liabilities 153 633 786 786 786BS Derivative financial instruments 114 116 230 230 46 184 1)Trade and other payables13 2,080 2,092 2,092 13Financial liabilities 120 297 7,092 7,509 7,4951) Excluding non-financial items
Interest-bearing liabilities at level 1 consist of listed bonds. Derivative financial instruments at level 1 consist of commodity derivatives which are directly valued based on exchange quotations. Other financial assets in fair value through profit and loss category
include unlisted other investments of EUR 13 million. Other financial assets in fair value through other comprehensive income category include unlisted shares of EUR 23 million. Current interest-bearing liabilities in fair value through profit and loss category
consist precious metal loans. Other financial liabilities in fair value through profit and loss category mainly consist contingent considerations of acquisition made in prior years. Fair values are determined in accordance of IFRS 13. During the year 2025 there were
no transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair value measurements, and no transfers into and out of Level 3 fair value measurements.
190
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Liquid funds 2025 2024BS Current investments 0 0BS, CF Cash and cash equivalents 1,367 955Liquid Funds 1,367 955
Trade and other receivables 2025 2024Trade receivables 1,128 1,319Other receivables 205 150Advances paid 18 12Accrued income and prepaid expenses 65 58BS Trade and other receivables 1,416 1,539Trade and other receivables excluding non-financial items 1,364 1,490
Non-current financial assets 2025 2024Non-current interest-bearing receivables 69 113Other non-current receivables 22 15BS Non-current receivables 91 128BS Other financial assets 36 40
The maximum exposure to credit risk is the carrying amount of the liquid funds. Note 3 Financial risk management sets out more
information about credit risk. The impairment of liquid funds has not been recognized because the amount is immaterial.
Due to the nature of short-term trade and other receivables their carrying amount is expected to be equal to their fair value.
The maximum exposure to credit risk is the carrying amount of the trade and other receivables. Analysis of trade receivables by
age, information about the impairment and credit losses are presented in Note 3 Financial risk management, section ‘credit and
counterparty risk’.
The fair value of non-current financial receivables is not materially different from the carrying amount which is also the maximum
exposure to credit risk. During 2025, an impairment of EUR 50 million was recognized to loan receivables. Other financial assets
consist of unlisted shares.
17 Financial assets
Accounting policy
Financial assets are classified in the following measurement categories: amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive
income and fair value through profit or loss. The classification depends on used business model for managing the financial
assets and the contractual terms of the cash flows. Assets are classified as current assets, except for maturities over 12
months after balance sheet date, which are classified as non-current assets. Purchases and sales of financial assets are
recognized on the settlement date (excluding derivatives, Note 19 Derivative financial instruments). Financial assets are
derecognized when the rights to receive cash flows from the investments have expired or have been transferred and the
Group has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership.
Amortized cost category consists of liquid funds, trade receivables and loan receivables where the business model is
to hold the asset to collect the contractual cash flows which represent only payments of principal and interest. Financial
assets recognized at amortized cost are valued using the effective interest method.
Assets at fair value through profit or loss consists of equity investments (and derivatives which do not meet the criteria
for hedge accounting). The investments in unlisted companies are measured at their fair value according to IFRS 13. Gains
or losses of the equity investments are included in financial income and expenses.
Other financial assets in fair value through other comprehensive income category include unlisted shares which are not
held for trading. These are strategic investments and Neste considers this classification to be more relevant.
Liquid funds
Liquid funds consists of cash and cash equivalents and current investments. Cash and cash equivalents includes cash in
hand, deposits held at banks, and other highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less. Current
investments includes deposits held at banks and other liquid investments including money market funds with original
maturities from 3 to 12 months.
Impairment
The general expected credit loss model is used for debt instruments carried at amortized cost and the impairment is
recognized through profit or loss. The credit loss is recognized based on individual assessment of receivable. The simplified
expected credit loss model is applied for trade receivables according to IFRS 9. Every business area uses a specific provision
matrix for the trade receivables due to the different nature of the businesses. The business area impairment process is
based on historical credit loss experience combined with current conditions and forward looking macroeconomic analysis.
The impairment or credit loss of trade receivables is recognized in the consolidated statement of income within other
expenses and regarding non-current interest-bearing receivables within financial expenses.
191
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
18 Inventories
19 Derivative financial instruments
Accounting policy
Inventories are stated at either cost or net realizable value, whichever is the lowest. Cost is determined using the weighted
average method. The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labor, other direct costs,
and related production overheads (based on normal operating capacity). Net realizable value is the estimated selling price
in the ordinary course of business, less applicable variable selling expenses. Inventories held for trading purposes are
measured at fair value less selling expenses. Standard spare parts are carried as inventory and recognized in profit or loss
as consumed. RIN (Renewable Identification Number) and LCFS (Low Carbon Fuels Standard) credits are accounted for as
government grants upon receipt of the product inventory in the USA and are accounted for as inventory. RINs and LCFSs
are included in Finished products and goods -category. In addition to LCFS and RINs, Clean Fuel Production Credits
(CFPCs) are recognized in inventory upon generation.
Accounting policy
The derivative instruments are mainly held for economic hedging purposes, but hedge accounting is not applied to all
contracts. Changes in the fair value of derivatives, for which hedge accounting is not applied, are recognized in the
consolidated statement of income either in operating profit or financial income and expenses, depending on the underlying
hedged item. Impact to the consolidated statement of income from the derivatives is presented in Note 10 Financial income
and expenses.
When hedge accounting is applied to the derivative contracts, the method of recognizing any resulting gain or loss
depends on the nature of the item being hedged. Neste designates certain derivative financial instruments as either hedges
of highly probable forecasted transactions (cash flow hedges); or hedges of the fair value of recognized assets or liabilities
or a firm commitment (fair value hedges); or hedges of net investments in foreign operations.
The effective portion of the changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are designated and qualified
as cash flow hedges are recognized in equity. Amounts accumulated in equity from hedging future sales are recorded
within revenue, or in case of capital expenditure as part of acquisition cost, when future cash flows of the hedged item
occur. Forward points in currency forwards and time value of options are transaction related and thus recognized in equity
and reclassified either to the consolidated statement of income or adjusting acquisition cost of hedged item according
to hedging relationship. In cash flow hedges the critical terms in hedged item and hedging instruments are the same and
hedge ratio is 1:1. Any potential gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in the consolidated
statement of income. Accured interest of interest rate swaps hedging floating rate interest-bearing liabilities is recognized in
the consolidated statement of income within financial expenses. If a forecasted transaction is no longer expected to occur,
the cumulative gain or loss reported in equity is immediately transferred to the consolidated statement of income.
Changes in the fair value of interest rate swaps that are designated and qualified as fair value hedges are recorded in
the consolidated statement of income in financial income and expenses, together with any changes in the fair value of the
hedged asset or liability attributable to the hedged risk compensating the effect. Any gain or loss relating to the ineffective
portion is recognized immediately in the consolidated statement of income.
Neste documents at the inception of the transaction the relationship between hedging instrument and hedged items, as
well as its risk management objective and strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions. Neste also documents its
assessment, both at hedge inception and on an ongoing basis quarterly, of whether the derivatives that are used in hedging
transactions are effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged items.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Estimates of net realizable value are based on the most reliable evidence available at the time the estimates are made.
These estimates take into consideration fluctuations of price or cost directly relating to events occurring after the end of the
period to the extent that such events confirm conditions existing at the end of the period.
Neste considers biofuel credits as assets created under various government programs to incentivize renewable fuel
supply.
2025 2024Materials and supplies 1,319 1,356Finished products and goods 1,576 1,541BS Inventories 2,895 2,898
Write-downs included in the inventories at the end of the period were EUR 100 million (2024: EUR 112 million).
192
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024Nominal value by maturity Fair Value Nominal value by maturity Fair Value < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative Net < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative NetForeign exchange rate derivativesInterest rate swaps 0 300 0 2 -2 0 300 0 6 -6Foreign exchange derivatives, forwards 1,993 0 29 10 18 3,135 0 27 114 -86Foreign exchange optionsPurchased 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0Written 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 1,993 300 29 12 17 3,148 300 27 120 -93Interest rate swaps 0 550 12 0 12 0 550 29 0 29Derivatives designated as fair value hedges 0 550 12 0 12 0 550 29 0 29Foreign exchange derivatives, forwards 2,479 0 9 13 -5 2,018 0 11 33 -22Non-hedge accounting derivatives 2,479 0 9 13 -5 2,018 0 11 33 -22Commodity derivativesOil and vegetable oil derivativesSold forwards, million bbl 21 0 65 17 48 16 0 21 26 -5Purchased forwards, million bbl 12 0 3 78 -75 17 0 37 51 -14Electricity and gas derivativesSold forwards, GWh 159 0 1 0 1 7 126 0 1 -1Purchased forwards, GWh 2,152 751 0 13 -13 2,348 873 20 6 13Non-hedge accounting derivatives 70 108 -39 78 84 -7Derivatives Total 119 134 -15 145 238 -92of whichBS Non-current derivative financial instruments 13 5 8 33 8 25BS Current derivative financial instruments 107 129 -23 113 230 -117
Neste uses foreign exchange, interest rate and commodity derivatives to manage market risks (More information in Note 3 Financial risk management). Hedge accounting is not applied to commodity derivatives, although these are mainly held for economic
hedging purposes. Commodity derivatives include oil, vegetable oil, freight, electricity and gas contracts. Neste uses forwards as hedging instruments for commodities.
Neste has designated certain foreign currency and interest rate derivatives as hedges of future transactions i.e., as cash flow hedges. Such contracts are, e.g., foreign exchange derivatives hedging USD- and SEK-sales for the next twelve months according
to the Corporate risk management policy. (More information in Note 3 Financial risk management). Interest rate swaps are designated as fair value hedges. The result of these hedging instruments recognized in the consolidated statement of income was EUR
12 million (2024: EUR 29 million) and of hedged item EUR -13 million (2024: EUR -30 million).
193
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
20 Equity
Share capital
The Parent Company’s share capital registered with the Trade Register as of 31 December 2025 totalled EUR 40,000,000, divided into 769,211,058 shares of equal value. Neste Oyj has one class of shares and each share entitles a shareholder to one vote at
the Annual General Meeting. The nominal value of one share is not determined. The share capital is fully paid. There have been no changes in share capital in 2025 or 2024.
Treasury shares
On 31 October 2025 Neste Corporation transferred 30,449 treasury shares to the President and CEO as a participant of the
Restricted Share Plans 2022–2024, 2023–2025 and 2024–2026 of Neste Corporation. The shares were transferred in accordance
with his managing director agreement and the terms and conditions of the plans. This one-time supplementary arrangement was
granted at hire in recognition of forfeiting previous employer awards. The transfer of own shares was implemented as a directed
share issue without consideration based on a decision made by the Board of Directors of Neste Corporation. The decision of
the Board of Directors was based on a share issue authorization granted by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 25
March 2025. After this transfer of own shares Neste Corporation holds 936,999 own shares.
On 12 March 2025 Neste Corporation transferred a total of 27,876 treasury shares without consideration to the participants of
Neste Group’s Performance Share Plan 2022–2024 and the Restricted Share Plan 2022–2024 as share rewards based on the
terms and conditions of these plans. The transfer of own shares was implemented as a directed share issue without consideration
based on the authorization granted by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 27 March 2024. The number of treasury
shares after the transfer was 967,448 shares.
On 26 April 2024 Neste Corporation transferred a total of 2,201 treasury shares without consideration as a share reward to
a participant of the Performance Share Plan 2021–2023 and in the Restricted Share Plans 2021–2023 and 2022–2024 of the
share-based incentive program 2019 in accordance with the terms and conditions of the program. The transfer of own shares
was implemented as a directed share issue without consideration based on the authorization granted by the Annual General
Meeting of Shareholders on 28 March 2023. The number of treasury shares after the transfer was 995,324 shares.
On 14 March 2024 Neste Corporation transferred a total of 13,786 treasury shares without consideration as a share reward
to the participants of the Performance Share Plan 2021–2023 and in the Restricted Share Plan 2021–2023 of the share-
based incentive program 2019 in accordance with the terms and conditions of the program. The transfer of own shares was
implemented as a directed share issue without consideration based on the authorization granted by the Annual General Meeting
of Shareholders on 28 March 2023. The number of treasury shares after the transfer was 997,525 shares.
Number of shares, 1,000 Treasury shares, 1,000 Outstanding shares, 1,0001 January 2025 769,211 -995 768,216Transfer of treasury shares 0 58 5831 December 2025 769,211 -937 768,2741 January 2024 769,211 -1,011 768,200Transfer of treasury shares 0 16 1631 December 2024 769,211 -995 768,216
Other reserves
Reserve fund comprises of restricted reserves other than share capital.
The reserve of invested unrestricted equity includes other equity-related investments and that part of the share subscription
price that has not specifically been allocated to share capital.
Fair value and other reserves mainly consist of fair value reserves. Fair value reserves include the effective portion of the
change in fair value of derivative financial instruments that are designated as and qualify for cash flow hedges and net change
of other investments at fair value, which are recognized in other comprehensive income. Other reserves include share of other
comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method.
Actuarial gains and losses includes the remeasurements of defined benefit plans.
Translation differences include exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign entities on
consolidation, change in the fair value of currency instruments designated as hedges of the net investment, and exchange
differences resulting from the translation of income statement of foreign entities at the average exchange rates and balance sheet
at the closing rates.
194
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
21 Financial liabilities
Accounting policy
Financial liabilities are classified at amortized cost (except derivative financial liabilities whose accounting policy is presented
at Note 19 Derivative financial instruments). Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost are recognized initially at fair
value, net of transaction costs and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Liabilities
are recognized on the date when the entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Any difference
between net proceeds and nominal amount is recognized as interest cost over the period of the borrowing using the
effective interest method. Financial liabilities are included in non-current liabilities, except for items with maturities less than
12 months after the balance sheet date, which are included in current liabilities. A financial liability is derecognized when
the related obligation is discharged, cancelled or expires.
Bank overdrafts are recorded in current liabilities on the consolidated statement of financial position. Fees of revolving
credit facility are capitalized and amortized over the period of the facility.
The fair values of the listed bonds are driven from market quotations. The fair values of other interest-bearing liabilities at
amortized cost are determined by using the discounted cash flow method employing market interest rates at the balance
sheet date.
Climate-related topics
Neste has a Green Finance Framework which is developed in alignment with the ICMA Green Bond Principles (GBP) 2021
(with June 2022 Appendix 1) and various loan market standards. In accordance with the Framework, Neste may issue
Green bonds or loans and allocate the proceeds to eligible assets and projects. Eligible assets and projects must fall under
the ICMA green project category of eco-efficient and circular economy adapted products, production technologies and
processes or renewable energy. Each of Neste’s eligible assets and projects satisfies this criteria as set out in the Neste’s
Green Finance Report published in 2024.
Non-current financial liabilities 2025 2024 1)Bonds2,796 2,115 2)Loans from financial institutions1,147 1,327 3)Lease liabilities740 890Other loans 30 30Other non-current liabilities 32 32Total 4,745 4,394BS of which interest-bearing 4,713 4,362Other non-financial items included to other non-current liabilities 0 0
Listed bond issues
Interest Interest Nominal Carrying Issued/Maturitybasisrate, % Currencyamountamount2021/2028 Fixed 0.750 EUR 500 4982023/2029 Fixed 3.875 EUR 500 4982023/2031 Fixed 3.875 EUR 600 6002023/2033 Fixed 4.250 EUR 500 5052025/2030 Fixed 3.750 EUR 700 695Total 2,800 2,796
Current financial liabilities 2025 2024Loans from financial institutions 265 253Commercial paper liabilities 0 3073)Lease liabilities 205 224Other loans 1 1Advances received 34 25Trade payables 1,653 1,475Other current liabilities 600 592Total 2,757 2,878BS of which interest-bearing 470 786Other non-financial items included to trade and other payables 153 92
1)
On 13 March 2025, Neste issued a EUR 700 million green bond with 5-year maturity under its EMTN (Euro Medium Term Note) programme updated on
12 September 2024 and supplemented by the supplement dated 10 March 2025, and will pay a fixed coupon of 3.750 per cent. The proceeds from the
issue will be allocated to Eligible Projects and Assets as set out in Neste Corporation’s Green Finance Framework 2024.
2)
In October 2025, Neste signed two term loan agreements, each EUR 250 million with maturity in October 2028, to refinance a total of EUR 500 million
of debt. Neste has signed three green term loan agreements totaling EUR 550 million in 2024. The proceeds of the loans will be used to finance Eligible
Assets and Projects in accordance with Neste’s Green Finance Framework. The loans have a tenor of 2-6 years. Maturities of the loans are disclosed in
Note 3 Financial risk management.
3)
Refer to Note 29 Leases.
The fair values of financial liabilities can be found in Note 16 Financial assets and liabilities by measurement category. Re-pricing
periods of interest-bearing liabilities are disclosed in Note 3 Financial risk management, section ‘Market risks’.
195
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Supplier finance arrangements
Neste has entered a supplier finance arrangements under which the supplier may elect to receive early payment from the
financial institution by selling its receivables from Neste. The principal purpose of this arrangement is to facilitate efficient payment
processing and provide access to the supplier finance. The payment terms with the suppliers have generally been extended up
to 90 days. The obligations to suppliers, including amounts due, are not impacted.
Neste has not derecognized the original trade payables relating to the arrangement because neither a legal release was
obtained nor was the original liability substantially modified on entering into the arrangement.
From the Neste’s perspective, the arrangements extend to some extent payment terms beyond the normal terms agreed
with other suppliers that are not participating; however the arrangement does provide willing suppliers with the benefit of early
payment. Additionally, Neste does not incur any additional interest towards the financial institution on the amounts due to the
suppliers. Neste therefore includes the amounts subject to the arrangement within trade payables because the nature and
function of these payables remains the same as those of other trade payables.
All payables under the arrangements are classified as current liabilities as at 31 December 2025 and 2024.
There were no significant non-cash changes in the carrying amount of financial liabilities subject to supplier finance arrangements.
The payments to the financial institution are included within operating cash flows because they continue to be part of the
normal operating cycle of Neste and their principal nature remains operating like payments for the purchase of goods and
services. For additional information about how these arrangements affect Neste’s exposure to liquidity risk, see Note 3 Financial
risk management.
Carrying amount of financial liabilities 2025 2024Presented in trade and other payables: 291 145– of which suppliers have received payment from finance provider 272 125
Range of payment due dates 2025 2024Liabilities that are part of the supplier finance arrangements 90 days 90 daysComparable trade payables that are not part of the supplier finance arrangements 5–30 days 5–30 days
196
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
22 Provisions
Provision to Environmental Restructuring return emission Other provisionsprovisionsallowancesprovisions TotalBS On 1 January 2025 121 2 0 21 144Additions 6 17 63 7 94Amounts used during the period -5 -19 -28 -3 -55Reversed unused provisions 0 0 0 0 0Changes in the discount rate and inflation assumption -17 0 0 0 -17BS On 31 December 2025 105 0 35 25 165
Provision to Environmental Restructuring return emission Other provisionsprovisionsallowancesprovisions TotalBS On 1 January 2024 177 0 0 10 187Additions 2 14 89 16 121Amounts used during the period -6 -12 -89 -3 -110Reversed unused provisions -46 0 0 -2 -48Changes in the discount rate and inflation assumption -5 0 0 0 -5BS On 31 December 2024 121 2 0 21 144
Environmental provisions consist mostly of the Naantali refinery’s shutdown provision and provisions for decommissioning and
restoration of retail stations and refineries. The provision related to Naantali refinery’s shutdown is expected to be realised before
the year 2032. Decommissioning and restoration obligations are mainly expected to be realized within the next 30 to 50 years.
Neste recognizes a provision for the expected costs of decommissioning and site restoration of retail stations and refineries,
representing the obligation to return the site to its original condition. The provisions are to be discounted, where the effect of the
time value of money is material.
The environmental provision related to Naantali refinery’s shutdown was reduced by 46 million euros during 2024 based on an
action plan updated in line with the assessment of the situation and research findings.
Restructuring provisions are related to the organizational change process completed on April 7, 2025.
Accounting policy
A provision is recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position when Neste has a present legal or constructive
obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that the obligation will result in payment, and the amount of payment
can be estimated reliably. Provisions can arise from environmental risks, litigation, restructuring plans or onerous contracts.
The nature of certain Neste’s businesses exposes Neste to risks of environmental costs and potential contingent
liabilities. The risks arise from the manufacture, use, storage, disposal and maritime and inland transport as well as sale of
materials that may be considered to be contaminants when released into the environment. Liability may also arise through
the acquisition, ownership or operation of properties or businesses. Environmental provisions are recorded based on
current interpretations of environmental laws and regulations when the conditions referred to above are met. Neste has
decommissioning and restoration provisions recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position.
Where there are a number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow of resources will be required in settlement is
determined by considering the class of obligations as a whole. A provision is recognized even if the likelihood of an outflow
with respect to any one item in the same class of obligations may be small.
Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation using
a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the obligation.
The increase in the provision due to passage of time is recognized as an interest expense.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
The recognition of a provision requires management’s judgment to determine if a present obligation exists as a result of a
past event and whether an outflow of resources is probable. The amount recognized represents the best estimate of the
expenditure required to settle the obligation at the reporting date or to transfer it to a third party, taking into account the
risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. These estimates are based on historical experience of similar events
and, where applicable, the opinion of external experts. Estimates may differ from the actual future amount of the obligation
and with respect to the existence of the obligation. In addition to the provisions recognized, there are some off-balance-
sheet contingent liabilities for which the likelihood, timing and magnitude of an outflow of resources cannot be estimated
reliably. The carrying amounts of provisions are reviewed regularly and adjusted when needed to consider changes in cost
estimates, regulations, applied technologies and conditions.
The most significant provisions in the consolidated statement of financial position relate to environmental liabilities.
Environmental provisions are based on management’s best estimate of remediation costs discounted to its present value
where the effect of the time value of money is material. The restructuring provision is recognized when Neste has prepared
a detailed restructuring plan and published it.
197
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
23 Employee benefit obligations
Accounting policy
Neste has pension arrangements in different countries, which are generally funded through insurance companies. Pension
cover is based on the legislation and agreement in force in each country. Pension schemes consist of both defined
contribution plans and defined benefit plans. Finnish statutory pensions are accounted for as a defined contribution plan in
the consolidated financial statements.
Contributions to the defined contribution plans are charged directly to the consolidated statement of income in the year
to which these contributions relate. In defined contribution plans, Neste has no legal or contractive obligations to pay
further contributions in case the payment recipient is unable to pay the retirement benefits. All arrangements that do not
fulfill these conditions are considered defined benefit plans.
In defined benefit plans, after Neste has paid the amount for the period, an excess or deficit may result. The defined benefit
obligation represents the present value of future cash flows from payable benefits, which are calculated for by using the
projected unit credit method. The discount rate assumed in calculating the present value of the pension obligation is based
on the market yield of high-quality corporate bonds (AA-rated) with appropriate maturities. Pension costs are recognized in
the consolidated statement of income so as to spread the current service cost over the service lives of employees based
on external calculations. The net interest is included as part of the finance cost in the consolidated statement of income.
The liability (or asset) recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position is the pension obligation at the
closing date less the fair value of plan assets. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes
in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity in other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.
Actuarial valuations for Neste’s defined benefit pension plans are performed annually.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Accounting for defined benefit obligations and other long-term employee benefits requires the selection of actuarial
assumptions and the use of significant estimates. Based on these, actuaries calculate Neste’s expenses and liabilities. The
assumptions that are the most significant to the amounts reported are the discount rate, the rate of salary increase and
future benefit increase. Changes in these assumptions could result in significant changes to the carrying amount of Neste’s
pension liability and future pension expenses. Possible effects of the changes are presented in the sentivity analysis of
significant actuarial assumptions.
The order subject to a penalty imposed by the authorities in 2024 on the Rotterdam refinery related to flaring has been suspended
in a legal injunction procedure in December 2025. Neste is applying for amendment to the environmental permit on this topic.
Investigations initiated by the authorities during 2023 and 2024 concerning Rotterdam refinery’s flaring and volatile organic
compound (VOC) emissions are still pending. A provision relating to this has been recorded within ‘Other provisions’. The order
had no material impact on the financial statements.
Climate-related matters do not have material impact on provisions, excluding emission allowances, which are described further
below.
The exchange rate difference relating to Neste’s provisions is immaterial.
Emission allowances
Neste Finland Refinery in Porvoo and Neste Shipping operations fall within the scope of the European Union’s greenhouse gas
emission trading system. Neste is granted a total of 2.0 million tons emission allowances for 2025. In addition to own operations,
Neste purchases allowances to cover certain emissions of the local partners who provide utility services to Neste. A provision is
recognized for the cost of purchasing additional emission allowances if the actual emissions exceed the total of those received
for free and those already purchased. Emission allowances, which are purchased to cover future periods deficit are accounted
for as intangible assets and measured at cost, and emission allowances received free of charge are accounted for at nominal
value, i.e. at zero.
As at 31 December 2025 estimated obligation to purchase emission allowances amounted to EUR 35 million (31 December
2024: EUR 0 million). Neste purchases these emission allowances during 2026. The actual amount of CO2 emissions in 2025
were 3.0 million tons (2024: 2.6 million tons) in total. The Group has traded emission allowances for net amount of 0.5 million
tons during the financial period ended 31 December 2025 (2024: 0.6 million tons).
198
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Neste has defined benefit pension plans in Finland, Switzerland and the Netherlands. The largest plans are in Finland, which
account for 94% (2024: 94%) of Neste’s total defined benefit pension obligation and 93% (2024: 94%) of Neste’s total plan
assets. The voluntary pension plan in Finland accounting for most of this has been closed since 1 January 1994. The insured
supplementary pension scheme consists of defined benefit group pension insurances, which are very similar in structure, with
the exception of retirement age and pension accrual rules.
Other long-term employee benefits are long-service remunerations, which are accounted for as an unfunded defined benefit
plan in accordance to IAS 19.
Characteristics of the post-employment defined benefit plans in Finland
In Finland, Neste has a voluntary pension plan for a certain group of employees to fulfill an aggregated benefit after retirement.
The voluntary pension plan is managed in an insurance company.
The voluntary plan’s benefit is based on the aggregated benefits determined by the insurance contract. The voluntary benefit is
the difference between aggregated benefits and compulsory benefits calculated at the age 63 in the old age plan. The aggregated
benefits are at most 60% or 66% of the supplementary pension salary depending on the plan. The supplementary pension salary
is calculated based on the last 10 years’ salaries prior to the pension event adjusted by the index level. The benefits in the plans
are old age and disability pensions, survivors’ pensions for widows and children, and funeral grants. Old-age pension ages are
60, 62 and 65 years. In some pension schemes the pension cover also includes the right to early old-age pension retirement
ages.
The insurance company collects premiums on a yearly basis from the employer. The future premiums are adjusted so that
the old-age pension will be fully funded until retirement. The disability and survivor’s pension are also financed by risk premiums
collected during the employment period. The premiums with fixed discount rate 1.5% are based on the last known salary without
any assumptions on future salary increases. The insurance company guarantees the same interest yield to the assets in the plan,
as the one they have used in calculating the premiums.
The employer finances the index-linkage by paying an additional premium covering the index increase during the year.
Discretionary bonuses from the insurance company will lower the index premium. The insurance company decides the amount
of the bonus annually.
Neste has insured the benefits index increases each year as the benefits have been increased. If the insurance company’s
granted bonus index does not cover the annual index increase, the insurance company collects a premium from the employer
to cover the increase. The insurance company’s bonus index varies on yearly basis.
Risks associated with defined benefit plans
Through its defined benefit pension plans Neste is exposed to a number of risks. The employer´s defined benefit obligations
pension liability depends on the discount rate which is determined to a yield of corporate bonds as at the reporting date. A
decrease in used discount rates increase the defined benefits obligations. However, a decrease in the used discount rate yield
also increases the fair value of the assets partially offsetting the total impact of change in yield on the net defined benefit pension
liability.
The benefit of the plans is tied to the future benefit increase, which depends on inflation and common salary index. Higher
inflation increases the benefit increase, which leads to an increase in liabilities and annual payments to the insurance company.
If the active employee’s salary increases more than the common salary index, the amount of promised benefit and the benefit
obligation increases together with annual payments to life insurance company.
The longevity risk is borne by the insurance company in case the actual mortality differs from the assumed. Possible adjustments
in mortality assumption have an effect on the employer’s liability according to IFRS. The insurance company completely bears the
mortality risk on accrued benefits. The employers have a mortality risk only if the insurance company will raise its future benefit
accruals premiums because of mortality adjustment.
Defined benefit plans
Cost of defined benefit plans 2025 2024Service cost 2 2Net interest (+expense/-income) 2 3Defined benefit cost recognized in the consolidated statement of income 4 5
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans 2025 2024Actuarial gains/lossesChanges in demographic assumptions 0 0Changes in financial assumptions 16 -9Return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in net interest expense -13 13Experience adjustments 0 2Total remeasurements recognized in other comprehensive income 4 6
Net defined benefit liability recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position 2025 2024Present value of funded defined benefit obligations 318 346Present value of unfunded defined benefit obligations 5 7Fair value of plan assets -257 -280BS Net defined benefit liability 65 73
Changes in fair value of plan assets 2025 2024January 1 280 268Interest income 8 9Return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest expense) -13 13Employer contributions 8 19Settlements 0 -1Benefits paid -25 -29December 31 257 280
The assets are the responsibility of the insurance company and a part of the insurance company’s investment assets.
The distribution within categories is not possible to provide.
199
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
2025 2024Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligationFunded Unfunded Funded UnfundedJanuary 1 346 7 354 7Current service cost 2 0 2 0Interest cost 10 0 12 0Actuarial gains (-)/ losses (+) -17 -1 8 0Settlements 0 0 -1 0Benefits paid -24 -1 -28 -1December 31 318 5 346 7
Significant actuarial assumptions (presented as weighted average) 2025 2024Discount rate, %Finland 3.70% 3.10%Other countries 1.19% 0.91%Future salary increase, %Finland 3.15% 3.05%Other countries 1.10% 1.11%Future benefit increase, %Finland 2.20% 2.10%Other countries 0.00% 0.00%
Impact on the defined benefit pension obligationAssumptions Change in assumption 2025 2024Discount rate0.50% increase EUR million -16 -190.50% decrease EUR million 18 21Future salary increase0.50% increase EUR million 1 10.50% decrease EUR million -1 -1Future benefit increase0.50% increase EUR million 15 170.50% decrease EUR million -13 -16
The expected contributions to be paid to the defined benefit plans in 2026 are EUR 6 million.
Sensitivity analysis of significant actuarial assumptions
Reasonably possible changes at the reporting date to one of the weighted principal assumptions, while holding all other
assumptions constant, would have affected the defined benefit obligation as shown below:
- 0.50% increase /decrease in the discount rate would lead to a decrease /increase of 5.1% /5.6% in the defined
benefit obligation.
- 0.50% increase /decrease in the rate of salary increase would lead to a increase /decrease of 0.2% /0.3% in the
defined benefit obligation.
- 0.50% increase /decrease in the rate of pension index would lead to a increase /decrease of 4.5% /4.2% in the
defined benefit obligation.
The above sensitivity analysis may not be representative of the actual impact of change. If more than one assumption is changed
simultaneously, the combined impact of changes would not necessarily be the same as the sum of the individual change. If the
assumptions change to a different level compared to that presented above, the effect on the defined benefit obligation may not
be linear.
Maturity profile of the undiscounted defined benefit obligation 2025Within the next 12 months 24Between 1 and 5 years 88Between 5 and 10 years 96Beyond 10 years 299Total 507
The average duration of the defined benefit pension obligation at the end of the reporting period is 11 years.
200
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
24 Share-based payments
Accounting policy
Neste’s share-based incentive plans include a net settlement feature, i.e., share-based payments are settled net in shares
after withholding taxes, and thus they are accounted for as fully equity settled plans. The compensation expense for the
shares is recognized as an employee benefit expense evenly during the required service period whereas the compensation
expense resulting from the cash portion is recognized as an employee benefit expense on accrual basis between grant and
payment date. The entire transaction is measured at fair value prevailing on the grant date of the share-based incentive plan
and the amounts recognized in the consolidated statement of income are accumulated in equity. The difference realized
upon the settlement date is also accounted for against equity.
The purpose of Neste’s share-based long-term incentive plans is to drive long-term sustainable growth and align the interests of
executives with shareholders. The Board annually selects the members of Neste’s senior management and other key employees
to participate in the long-term incentive plans.
Neste applies a share ownership policy to the members of the Neste Leadership Team (NLT). According to the policy, each
member of the NLT is expected to retain in his/her ownership at least half of the shares received under the share-based incentive
programs of Neste until the value of his/her share ownership in Neste corresponds to at least his/her annual gross base salary.
The amount of rewards payable to participants based on Neste’s long-term incentive scheme is limited by a share price
development-based pay cap, the level of which the Board of Directors sets. The level of the pay cap in the ongoing plans is two
times the share price which prevailed at the beginning of the plan period. If Neste share price more than doubles during the plan,
the exceeding value of the payable rewards will not be paid to the plan participants.
Share-based incentive plan as of 1 January 2025
The Board of Directors of Neste Corporation decided on 12 June 2025 on the continuation of the share-based long-term incentive
scheme for selected members of Neste’s management and key employees. The decision includes a Performance Share Plan
(PSP) as the main structure and a Restricted Share Plan (RSP) as a complementary structure for specific situations.
The Performance Share Plan consists of three annually commenced individual performance share plans, each with a three-year
performance period, followed by the payment of the potential share reward. The three plans commenced as of the beginning
of the years 2025, 2026 and 2027. The commencement of each individual plan is subject to a separate Board approval in each
case.
The potential reward will be paid in shares of Neste (deducted with the applicable payroll tax), provided that the performance
target set by the Board of Directors is achieved. For award plan cycles commencing in 2025 (PSP 2025–2027), 2026 (PSP
2026–2028) and 2027 (PSP 2027–2029), the performance measures are Renewable Fuels Sales Volume and Neste comparable
ROACE.
The Restricted Share Plan consists of annually commencing individual restricted share plans and Neste may during the plan
period grant fixed share rewards to individually selected key employees. The rewards are paid at the latest after the end of the
restriction period during H1 of the fourth year of the individual plan. The rewards are paid in listed shares of Neste Corporation
(deducted with the applicable payroll tax). A precondition for the payment of the share reward based on the Restricted Share Plan
is that the employment or service of the individual with Neste continues until the payment date of the reward.
Share-based incentive plan as of 1 January 2022
The Board of Directors of Neste Corporation decided on 9 February 2022 to establish a share-based long-term incentive scheme
for selected members of Neste’s management and key employees. The decision includes a Performance Share Plan (PSP) as
the main structure and a Restricted Share Plan (RSP) as a complementary structure for specific situations.
The Performance Share Plan consists of three annually commenced individual performance share plans, each with a three-year
performance period, followed by the payment of the potential share reward. The three plans commenced as of the beginning of
the years 2022, 2023 and 2024.
The potential reward will be paid in shares of Neste (deducted with the applicable payroll tax), provided that the performance
target set by the Board of Directors is achieved. For award plan cycles commenced in 2022 (PSP 2022–2024), 2023 (PSP
2023–2025) and 2024 (PSP 2024–2026), the performance measures are relative total shareholder return and Neste’s combined
greenhouse gas (GHG) impact. The combined GHG impact includes GHG emission reductions achieved with Neste renewable
products by customers and GHG emissions from Neste production. These GHG-related targets are directly linked to Neste’s key
climate commitments.
The Restricted Share Plan consists of annually commenced individual restricted share plans and Neste may during the plan
period grant fixed share rewards to individually selected key employees. The rewards are paid at the latest after the end of the
restriction period during H1 of the fourth year of the individual plan. The rewards are paid in listed shares of Neste Corporation
(deducted with the applicable payroll tax). A precondition for the payment of the share reward based on the Restricted Share
Plan is that the employment or service of the individual with Neste continues until the payment date of the reward.
During the financial period 2025, under the share-based incentive plans PSP 2022–2024, RSP 2022–2024, RSP 2023–2025
and RSP 2024–2026, total gross reward of 151,075 shares equaling EUR 2.0 million was awarded to the participants of the
plans. The net amount of shares delivered totalled 58,325 shares and the rest of the reward was paid in cash to cover taxes and
other regulatory charges. The fair value of the share as of the delivery date was EUR 8.98 (12 March 2025) and EUR 18.07 (31
October 2025). The members of Neste’s Leadership Team received a gross reward corresponding to 79,587 shares.
201
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
More specific information on the share-based incentive plans is presented in the following tables.
Plan Long-Term Incentive Plan 2025 Long-Term Incentive Plan 2022Type Share allocation Share allocationInstrument PSP 2025–2027 RSP 2025–2027 PSP 2024–2026 RSP 2024–2026 PSP 2023–2025 RSP 2023–2025 PSP 2022–2024 RSP 2022–2024Grant dates 23 Jun 2025 23 Jun 2025 20 Feb 2024 12 May 2025 11 Jan 2023 1 Sep 2023 11 Feb 2022 11 May 2022Grant prices, euros 11.17 11.17 23.99 9.18 40.36 30.06 35.14 36.58Share price as at grant date, euros 11.72 11.72 27.55 9.55 44.98 34.07 37.97 39.40Beginning of earnings period 1 Jan 2025 1 Jan 2025 1 Jan 2024 1 Jan 2024 1 Jan 2023 1 Jan 2023 1 Jan 2022 1 Jan 2022End of earnings period 31 Dec 2027 31 Dec 2027 31 Dec 2026 31 Dec 2026 31 Dec 2025 31 Mar 2026 31 Dec 2024 31 Mar 2025Vesting date 31 Mar 2028 31 Mar 2028 31 Mar 2027 31 Mar 2027 31 Mar 2026 31 Mar 2026 31 Mar 2025 31 Mar 2025Changes during the period, share allocation Shares Shares Shares Shares Shares Shares Shares SharesOutstanding at the beginning of the reporting period, pcs 0 0 437,817 0 286,689 4,500 270,614 75,800Granted during the period 1,725,194 28,000 10,400 19,243 3,000 34,180 0 53,700Forfeited during the period 32,100 0 72,310 0 45,702 1,500 265,462 6,000Excercised during the period 0 0 0 3,743 0 18,680 5,152 123,500Outstanding at the end of the period, pcs 1,693,094 28,000 375,907 15,500 243,987 18,500 0 0Number of persons at the end of the reporting year 105 7 100 1 95 2 0 0Share price at the end of the reporting period, euros 19.41 19.41 19.41 19.41 19.41 19.41 12.13 12.13Estimated rate of realization of the earnings criteria, % 50% 100% 17% 100% 46% 100% 27% 100%Estimated termination rate before the end of the restriction period, % 10% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
202
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Fair value determination
The fair value of share-based incentives have been determined at grant date and the fair value is expensed until vesting. The
grant price, i.e., fair value as of the grant date, has been determined as follows: grant price equals the share price as at grant date
deducted by expected dividends payable during the earning period. For plans under the Long-Term Incentive Plan 2022, which
include market based criteria, the fair value estimation is calculated using the Monte Carlo simulation with Geometric Brownian
Motion. The simulation requires some parameters, such as volatility and the risk-free rate to be estimated.
The expense included in the consolidated statement of income is specified in the following table:
2025 2024Expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment transactions 5 5Total expense arising from share-based payment transactions 5 5
At the end of the period the estimated future cash payments to be paid to the tax authorities from share-based payments are
EUR 10 million (2024: EUR 4 million).
25 Related party transactions
Neste is controlled by the State of Finland, which owns 44.2% of the company’s shares. The remaining 55.8% of shares are
widely held.
Neste has a related party relationship with its subsidiaries, associates, joint arrangements and the entities controlled by Neste’s
controlling shareholder, the State of Finland. Related parties also include the members of the Board of Directors, the President
and CEO and other members of the Neste Leadership Team (key management persons), close members of the families of the
mentioned key management persons and entities controlled or jointly controlled by the mentioned key management persons or
close members of those persons’ families.
Subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements are presented in Note 26 Group companies.
Parent company of Neste is Neste Corporation. The transactions between Neste, its subsidiaries and joint operations, which
are related parties of the company, have been eliminated during consolidation and are not disclosed in this Note. All transactions
between Neste and other companies controlled by the State of Finland are on an arm’s length basis. Details of transactions
between Neste and other related parties are disclosed below.
Transactions carried out with related parties
Sales of Purchases of Financial goods and goods and income and 2025servicesservicesexpense Receivables LiabilitiesAssociates and joint ventures 103 97 6 141 9Other related parties 162 195 0 1 0265 292 6 142 9
Sales of Purchases of Financial goods and goods and income and 2024servicesservicesexpense Receivables LiabilitiesAssociates and joint ventures 106 107 6 142 11Other related parties 210 234 0 2 0316 341 6 144 11
There were no material transactions with key management persons or entities controlled by them.
The major part of business between Neste and its joint ventures was with Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd. Neste’s transactions with
Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd consisted mainly of steam purchases and sales of heavy fuel oil, water and asphaltene. The steam
supply agreement includes a fixed annual fee of EUR 48 million until 2037.
203
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Board of Directors and key management compensation
EUR thousand 2025 2024Salaries and other short-term employee benefits 3,541 5,370Termination benefits 0 2,657Statutory pensions 438 685Supplementary pensions 676 582Share-based payments 1,420 414Total 6,075 9,709
Compensation to the Board of Directors
EUR thousand 2025 2024Board of Directors at 31 December 2025Pasi Laine, since 27 March 2024 190 79John Abbott 111 93Nick Elmslie 104 95Anna Hyvönen, since 25 March 2025 91 0Just Jansz 98 89Essimari Kairisto, since 25 March 2025 110 0Conrad Keijzer, since 27 March 2024 101 85Sari Mannonen, since 27 March 2024 99 83Former Board membersMatti Kähkönen, until 25 March 2025 3 158Heikki Malinen, until 13 June 2024 0 29Eeva Sipilä, until 13 February 2025 4 102Johanna Söderström, until 25 March 2025 6 101Kimmo Viertola, until 27 March 2024 0 4Board of Directors, all members total 917 918
Compensation to President and CEO and members of the Neste Leadership Team
Key management consists of President and CEO and other members of the Neste Leadership Team. There were no outstanding
loan receivables from key management on 31 December 2025 or 31 December 2024.
Compensation to the Board of Directors include annual remuneration and meeting fee paid to each member of the Board for
each meeting attended as well as for any meetings of the Board committees attended. Board members are not covered by the
company’s remuneration systems and do not receive any performance or share related payments.
The CEO’s notice of termination period is 6 months on both sides. Should the company decide to give notice of termination,
the President & CEO shall be entitled to his salary during the 6 months period of notice, together with a severance payment
equivalent to 6 months’ salary. The supplementary pension of the President and CEO is a defined contribution (DC) plan with an
annual contribution of 20% of the fixed annual salary and a retirement age of 66 years.
Net liability of defined benefit plans of former Presidents and CEOs on 31 December 2025 were EUR 859 thousand (2024:
EUR 978 thousand).
Members of the President President Neste Leadership and CEOand CEO 1)TeamHeikkiMatti TotalEUR thousand2025MalinenLehmus2024 20252024Annual remunerationBase salary 1,189 245 743 987 1,340 1,974Taxable benefits 11 3 12 15 30 77Annual incentive (STI plan) 11 0 501 501 43 897Total annual remuneration 1,212 248 1,256 1,504 1,413 2,948Termination benefits 0 0 1,365 1,365 0 1,292Vested long term remunerationSupplementary pension (insurance contributions) 252 51 119 170 424 412Share-based incentive plan 1,376 0 15 15 45 399Total remuneration 2,839 299 2,755 3,054 1,882 5,0521) Includes the Neste Executive Committee (active until Oct 28, 2024) and the new Neste Leadership Team
204
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Subsidiaries Group holding % Country of incorporationB J B, LLC 100.00% USAKiinteistö Oy Espoon Keilaranta 21 100.00% FinlandMahoney Environmental Solutions, LLC 100.00% USAMahoney Transportation Services LLC 100.00% USANavidom Oy 50.00% FinlandNERM Solutions India Private Limited 100.00% IndiaNeste (Shanghai) Trading Company Limited 100.00% ChinaNeste (Suisse) S.A. 100.00% SwitzerlandNeste AB 100.00% SwedenNeste Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd 100.00% SingaporeNeste Australia Pty Ltd 100.00% AustraliaNeste Belgium NV 100.00% BelgiumNeste Brazil LTDA 100.00% BrazilNeste Canada Inc. 100.00% CanadaNeste Components B.V. 100.00% The Netherlands1)Neste Demeter B.V. 80.00% The NetherlandsNeste Eesti AS 100.00% EstoniaNeste Germany GmbH 100.00% GermanyNeste Insurance Limited 100.00% GuernseyNeste Markkinointi Oy 100.00% FinlandNeste Netherlands B.V. 100.00% The NetherlandsNeste Pretreatment Rotterdam B.V. 100.00% The NetherlandsNeste Renewable Products Inc. 100.00% USANeste Renewable Solutions US, Inc. 100.00% USANeste RPC Solutions US, Inc. 100.00% USANeste Shipping Oy 100.00% FinlandNeste Singapore Pte. Ltd. 100.00% SingaporeNeste Spain S.L. 100.00% SpainNeste Terminal Rotterdam B.V. 100.00% The NetherlandsNeste US, Inc. 100.00% USA
26 Group companies
Subsidiaries Group holding % Country of incorporationNeste Walco Limited 100.00% IrelandSIA Neste Latvija 100.00% LatviaSterling Logistics, LLC 100.00% USAUAB Neste Lietuva 100.00% Lithuania
Associates Group holding % Country of incorporationAlterra Energy LLC 29.50% USANeste Arabia Co. Ltd. (inactive) 48.00% Saudi Arabia
Country of Joint arrangements Group holding % ClassificationincorporationA/B Svartså Vattenverk - Mustijoen Vesilaitos O/Y 40.00% Joint operation FinlandKilpilahti Power Plant Ltd 40.00% Joint venture FinlandMartinez Renewables LLC 50.00% Joint operation USA
1)
Neste increased its ownership in its subsidiary Neste Demeter B.V. on November 1, 2023 and the entity has been treated as a 100% owned subsidiary
in the Group. In addition, Neste has an obligation to redeem the remaining non-controlling interest of Neste Demeter within an agreed period, thus the
share of the non-controlling interest has not been recognized in the consolidated statement of financial position. The obligation has been measured at
fair value and recorded as a liability in the consolidated statement of financial position.
205
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Specification of financial information on subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests
Navidom Oy2025 2024Proportion of shares held by non-controlling interests 50.00% 50.00%Current assets 0 0Non-current assets 0 0Current liabilities 0 0Non-current liabilities 0 0Revenue 1 1Profit for the period 0 0Dividends paid to non-controlling interests 0 0Cash flows from operating activities 0 0Cash flows from financing activities 0 0
Unconsolidated structured entities
In 2015, Neste sold its shares of Aurora Kilpilahti Oy (former Kilpilahden Sähkönsiirto Oy). After the sale Neste does not have direct
or indirect investment in the company. Aurora Kilpilahti Oy is responsible for high- and medium-voltage electricity distribution
in the Kilpilahti industrial area where Neste’s refinery in Porvoo, Finland, is situated. In addition to Neste, Aurora Kilpilahti Oy’s
customers include other companies operating in the area.
Under the contractual arrangements with Aurora Kilpilahti Oy Neste has been supplying small and decreasing part of the
operating services needed in electricity distribution. It can be considered that Neste has the possibility to influence only limited
development investments made by Aurora Kilpilahti Oy. Aurora Kilpilahti Oy distributes electricity to Neste and Neste remains to
be the main user of the capacity of the electricity distribution network. Aurora Kilpilahti Oy operates on land leased from Neste for
30 years with an option to extend the lease. Neste has not provided any financial support or other significant support to Aurora
Kilpilahti Oy without contractual obligation.
Based on the factors described above Neste has determined that it has limited influence though no control over Aurora
Kilpilahti Oy and treats the company as unconsolidated structured entity in its consolidated financial statements. Management
has assessed the company’s exposure to losses by considering the nature of Neste’s involvement in Aurora Kilpilahti Oy, and
the company’s significance to Neste from an operative perspective. Neste’s exposure is mainly dependent upon the efficient
operation of the distribution network.
Consolidated structured entities
Since 2014, Neste has treated the vessels’ long-term agreements made with Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company
and Finland’s National Emergency Supply Agency as structured entities. As a part of these arrangements, Neste guarantees the
vessels’ residual value and certain return on the investors’ investments.
27 Acquisitions and disposals
Acquisitions
No major acquisitions took place in financial periods 2025 and 2024.
Disposals
No major disposals took place in financial periods 2025 and 2024.
206
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
Commitments 2025 2024Commitments for purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 291 585Other commitments 4 5Total 295 590
Value of collateral Value of collateralContingent liabilities 2025 2024On own behalf for commitmentsReal estate mortgages 26 26Other contingent liabilities 16 24Total 42 50On behalf of joint arrangementsPledged assets 125 119Total 125 119On behalf of othersGuarantees 1 1Total 1 1Total 168 170
28 Contingencies and commitments
The pledged assets on behalf of joint arrangements are granted to the secured creditors as continuing security for due and
punctual payment, discharge and performance of all or any part of the secured obligations of Kilpilahti Power Plant Ltd. The
pledged assets mean all shareholder loan receivables, all contribution loan receivables and the shares of Kilpilahti Power Plant
Ltd. The security period ends on the date on which all the secured obligations have been unconditionally and irrevocably paid
and discharged in full.
Capital commitments are mainly related to the Rotterdam refinery expansion project in Netherlands.
Take-or-pay contracts
Neste has long-term supply agreements related to hydrogen, nitrogen, steam, natural gas and electricity. These agreements are
generally take-or-pay by nature. In addition to minimum purchase obligations, agreements normally include termination fees if
the contract is being terminated early. The probability of such circumstances is considered to be low.
29 Leases
Accounting policy
Neste assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease, i.e., if the contract conveys the right to
control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Neste as a lessee
Neste has lease contracts for various land areas, vessels, tanks, containers, facilities and other equipment used in its
operations. Lease contracts are made for fixed periods of 1 to 82 years, the longest durations relating typically to land
leases. Some leases include an option to extend the lease for an additional period after the end of the contract term or
terminate the contract during the lease term.
Neste recognizes a leased asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date, except for short-term leases and
leases of low-value assets.
i) Right-of-use assets
Neste recognizes right-of-use assets on the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is
available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses,
and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease
liabilities recognized, initial direct costs incurred, any restoration obligations and lease payments made at or before the
commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over
the lease term. If ownership of the leased asset transfers to Neste at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the
exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right-of-use assets
are also subject to impairment.
Neste’s right-of-use assets are included in Property, plant and equipment (see Note 14 Property plant and equipment).
ii) Lease liabilities
At the commencement date of the lease, Neste recognizes lease liabilities measured at the present value of lease payments
to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed payments (including insubstance fixed payments) less
any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to
be paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option that is
reasonably certain to be exercised by Neste and payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects
Neste exercising the option to terminate.
In calculating the present value of lease payments, Neste uses interest rate implicit in the lease if readily determinable
and if not, Neste uses its incremental borrowing rate at the lease commencement date. This incremental borrowing rate
is similar with the rate of interest that a lessee would have to pay to borrow over a similar security, the funds necessary to
obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use assets in similar economic environment.
Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognized as expenses in the period in which the
event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.
207
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
The carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in
the lease payments (e.g., changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine such
lease payments) or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset. Neste’s lease liabilities are
included in Interest-bearing liabilities (see Note 21 Financial liabilities).
iii) Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets
Neste applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases (i.e., those leases that have a lease term
of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the lease of low-
value assets recognition exemption to leases that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on short-term leases
and leases of low-value assets are recognized as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Neste as a lessor
At inception of a lease contract, Neste makes an assessment whether the lease is a finance lease or an operating lease.
If the lease substantially transfers all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the asset, it is considered to be
a finance lease; if not, the lease is considered to be an operating lease. Neste has a minor amount of operating lease
contracts, whereby the lease payments are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term and is included in other
income in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging
an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognized over the lease term on the same
basis as rental income.
Estimates and judgements requiring management estimation
Neste determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, together with any periods covered by an option
to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or any periods covered by an option to terminate the lease, if
it is reasonably certain not to be exercised.
Neste has several lease contracts that include extension and termination options. Neste’s management applies judgement
in evaluating whether it is reasonably certain whether or not to exercise the option to renew or terminate the lease. That
is, it considers all relevant factors that create an economic incentive for it to exercise either the renewal or termination.
After the commencement date, Neste’s management reassesses the lease term if there is a significant event or change in
circumstances that is within its control and affects its ability to exercise or not to exercise the option to renew or to terminate.
Neste’s management applies judgement also for estimating the term of lease agreements in effect until further notice.
The management’s estimates are based on the company’s strategic situation and market conditions, as well the costs that
would incur if the leased asset would be replaced by another asset.
Right-of-use assets Note 2025 2024Land 236 257Buildings and constructions 47 54Machinery and equipment 202 164Other tangible assets 462 629Total assets included in property, plant and equipment 948 1,104Lease liabilities Non-current interest-bearing liabilities 740 890Current interest-bearing liabilities 205 224Total liabilities included in interest-bearing liabilities 21 945 1,114
Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2025 financial year were EUR 254 million (2024: EUR 423 million).
The maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in Note 3 Financial risk management.
Amounts recognized in the statement of profit or loss
The statement of profit or loss shows the following amounts relating to leases:
Amounts recognized in the balance sheet
The balance sheet shows the following amounts relating to leases:
Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets Note 2025 2024Land 15 17Buildings and constructions 13 18Machinery and equipment 74 84Other tangible assets 174 181Total depreciation 276 299
Finance costs in the statement of profit or loss Note 2025 2024Interest expense 10 55 60Included in materials and servicesExpense relating to short-term leases 7 20 17Variable lease payments not included in lease liabilities 7 0 0Included in other operating expensesExpense relating to short-term leases 9 10 10Expense relating to leases of low-value assets 9 1 1Variable lease payments not included in lease liabilities 9 5 3
208
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
1
7
8
9
2
4
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24
17
25
18
26
19
27
20
28
21
29
22
30
23
31
30 Disputes and potential litigations
31 Events after the balance sheet date
Neste is involved in legal proceedings and disputes incidental to its business. In management’s opinion, the outcome of these
cases is difficult to predict but not likely to have material effect on the Neste’s financial position.
No significant events took place in Neste after the balance sheet date.
209
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
EUR million Note 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Revenue 2 12,870 12,266
Change in product inventories -136 -205
Other operating income 3 63 33
Materials and services 4 -11,599 -10,851
Personnel expenses 5 -298 -303
Depreciation, amortization and write-downs 6 -213 -230
Other operating expenses 7 -467 -666
Operating profit/loss 219 43
Financial income and expenses 8 -134 156
Financial income and expenses total -134 156
Profit/loss before appropriations and taxes 86 199
Appropriations 9 132 41
Income tax expenses 10 -43 9
Profit for the year 174 250
Parent company income statement
Parent company balance sheet
EUR million Note 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
ASSETS
Fixed assets and other long-term investments 11, 12
Intangible assets 93 111
Tangible assets 1,864 1,907
Other long-term investments 6,400 5,948
Fixed assets and other long-term investments total 8,357 7,966
Current assets
Inventories 13 1,299 1,375
Long-term receivables 14 48 104
Short-term receivables 15 1,828 2,020
Cash and cash equivalents 1,103 706
Current assets total 4,278 4,204
Total assets 12,635 12,170
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Shareholders' equity 16
Share capital 40 40
Other funds and reserves
Invested non-restricted equity fund 19 19
Fair value reserve 10 -53
Other funds and reverses total 29 -33
Retained earnings 3,001 2,906
Profit for the year 174 250
Shareholders' equity total 3,245 3,162
Accumulated appropriations 17 1,164 1,205
Provisions for liabilities and charges 18 77 45
Liabilities 19
Long-term liabilities 3,964 3,471
Short-term liabilities 4,184 4,287
Liabilities total 8,148 7,758
Total equity and liabilities 12,635 12,170
210
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
EUR million 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit/loss before approriations and taxes 86 199
Adjustments:
Depreciation, amortization and write-downs 213 230
Other non-cash income and expenses
1)
31 -107
Financial income and expenses 134 -156
Divesting activities, net -3 -1
Operating cash flow before change in working capital 461 166
Change in working capital
Decrease (+)/increase in group bank account receivables 76 86
Decrease (+)/increase (-) in other interest-free receivables 182 297
Decrease (+)/increase (-) in inventories 76 143
Decrease (+)/increase in group bank account liabilities 58 1,044
Decrease (-)/increase (+) in other interest-free liabilities 279 -200
Change in working capital 671 1,369
Cash generated from operations 1,132 1,535
Interest and other financial expenses paid, net -95 -96
Dividends received 51 284
Income taxes paid -2 20
Realized foreign exchange gains and losses, net 16 23
Net cash from operating activities 1,102 1,766
Parent company cash flow statement
Cash flows from investing activities
Capital expenditure -159 -282
Proceeds from sale of fixed assets 9 3
Investments in shares in subsidiaries -1,030 -1,281
Investments in shares in other shares -2 -2
Proceeds from shares in subsidiaries 0 15
Proceeds from other shares 0 0
Loan receivable repayments 477 0
Change in other investments, increase (-) -6 -530
Change in other investments, decrease (+) -58 96
Net cash used in investing activities -769 -1,982
Cash flow before financing activities 332 -216
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from long-term liabilities 1,195 1,374
Payments of long-term liabilities -756 -1,285
Change in short-term liabilities -304 308
Dividends paid -154 -922
Group contributions, net 84 120
Cash flow from financing activities 65 -405
Net increase (+)/decrease (-) in cash and cash equivalents 397 -622
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 706 1,328
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 1,103 706
Net increase (+)/decrease (-) in cash and cash equivalents 397 -622
EUR million 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
1)
Other non-cash income and expenses consist of change in FX derivatives, change in commodity derivatives, change in provisions
and adjustments to realized FX gains/losses.
211
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Buildings and structures 20–40 years
Production machinery and equipment, including special spare parts 15–20 years
Other equipment and vehicles 2–15 years
Other tangible assets 20–40 years
Goodwill and Intangible assets
1)
3–10 years
1)
Intangible assets include capitalized development expenditures
1 Accounting policies
The financial statements of Neste Corporation (Parent company) are prepared in accordance with Finnish GAAP. The financial
statements are presented in thousands of euros unless otherwise stated. The figures in the tables are exact figures and consequently
the sum of individual figures may deviate from the sum presented.
Neste Oyj prepares separate natural gas sale and network financial statements that is published in Neste Oyj’s consolidated
financial statements.
Neste’s growth and financial performance may be impacted by the general macroeconomic and geopolitical development. In
addition, regulatory changes on the European Union or individual member state level may adversely affect particularly Neste’s
renewables businesses. Neste’s financial position remained good.
Revenue
Revenue include sales revenues from actual operations less discounts, indirect taxes such as value added tax and excise tax
payable by the manufacturer and statutory stockpiling fees.
Other operating income
Other operating income includes gains on the sales of fixed assets and contributions received as well as all other operating
income not related to the sales of products or services and non-recurring income.
Foreign currency items
Transactions denominated in foreign currencies have been valued using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction.
Receivables and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies outstanding on the balance sheet date have been valued using the
exchange rate quoted on the balance sheet date. Exchange rate gains and losses related to operative items are recognized as
adjustments to operative income and expenses in the income statement. Net exchange rate differences related to financial items
are reported under financial income and expenses.
Financial assets and liabilities
Derivative financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value on the trade date and are subsequently re-measured at their
fair value on the balance sheet date. Liabilities subject to fair value hedging are partly recognized at fair value. Other financial
assets and liabilities are measured at amortized cost and recognized initially at fair value on the settlement date.
Loans and receivables consist of cash and cash equivalents, loans granted together with trade receivables and other receivables.
Other financial liabilities include interest-bearing liabilities together with trade payables and other payables. Due to the nature of
short-term trade receivables and other receivables their carrying amount is expected to be equal to their fair value.
Changes in the fair value of derivatives, for which hedge accounting is not applied, are recognized in the income statement.
The effective portion of the changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are designated and qualified as cash
flow hedges are recognized in equity.
Derivative financial instruments
The company uses derivative financial instruments mainly to hedge commodity price, foreign exchange and interest rate exposures.
Derivatives not qualified for hedge accounting are recognized in the income statement either in operating profit or financial income
and expenses, depending on the underlying hedged item.
Current investments
Current investments includes deposits held at banks and other liquid investments with original maturities from three months to
12 months.
Hedge accounting
The company applies hedge accounting on certain forward foreign exchange contracts, options and interest rate derivatives.
Fair value hedges
The company applies fair value hedge accounting to reduce exposure to fair value fluctuations of interest-bearing liabilities due
to changes in interest rates. Changes in fair value of derivatives designated and qualifying as fair value hedges, together with any
changes in the fair value of hedged liabilities attiributable to the hedged risk, are recognized in financial income and expenses.
Cash flow hedges
The company applies cash flow hedge accounting to reduce exposure of currency and interest rates fluctuations. The result of
foreign currency derivative contracts hedging future cash flows and qualifying for hedge accounting is recognized once matured
and when the hedged item affects the income statement. Gains or losses for interest rate swaps used to hedge the interest rate
risk exposure are accrued over the period to maturity and are recognized as an adjustment to the interest income or expense of
the underlying liabilities.
Fixed assets and other long-term investments
The balance sheet value of fixed assets consists of historical costs less depreciation according to plan and other possible write-
offs, plus revaluation permitted by local regulations. Fixed assets are depreciated using straight-line depreciation based on the
expected useful life of the asset. Land areas are not depreciated. The depreciation is based on the following expected useful
lives:
Investments in subsidiaries and other companies are measured at acquisition cost, or fair value in case the fair value is lower
than cost.
212
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
2 Revenue
3 Other operating income
Revenue by segment, EUR million 2025 2024
Renewable Products
1)
4,338 3,230
Oil Products 8,383 8,871
Marketing & Services 2 4
Other 146 161
12,870 12,266
EUR million 2025 2024
Rental income 1 2
Gain on sale of intangible and tangible assets 5 2
Insurance compensations 2 14
Government grants 14 13
Purchase agreement adjustments 39 0
Other 2 2
Other operating income total 63 33
Revenue by market area, EUR million 2025 2024
Finland 3,718 4,337
Other Nordic countries 2,116 1,809
Baltic Rim 1,060 1,128
Other European countries 5,643 4,024
USA 96 375
Other countries 238 591
12,870 12,266
1)
The tax administrations of Finland and Singapore concluded in 2024 a bilateral advance pricing agreement (BAPA) impacting the transfer pricing between Neste Oyj
and Neste Singapore Pte. Ltd. This resulted in an increase in the net sales of Neste Oyj for 2024 of EUR 95 million of which EUR 58 million relate to transfer pricing
adjustments for 2022 and 2023.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at either cost or net realizable value, whichever is the lowest. Cost is determined using the weighted
average method. The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labor, other direct costs,
and related production overheads (based on normal operating capacity). Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the
ordinary course of business, less applicable variable selling expenses. Inventories held for trading purposes are measured at fair
value less selling expenses. Standard spare parts are carried as inventory and recognized in profit or loss as consumed.
Research and development
Research expenditure is recognized as an expense as incurred and included in other operating expences in the income statement.
Expenditure on development activities is capitalized only when it fulfills tight criteria e.g. development relates to new products that
are techincally and commercially feasible. The majority of the company’s development expenditure does not meet the criteria for
capitalization and are recognized as expences as incurred.
Cash pool receivables/liabilities
Cash pool items are presented as short-term receivables or liabilities.
Pension expenses
An external pension insurance company manages the pension plan.The pension expenses are booked to income statement
during the year they occur.
Appropriations
Appropriations consist of received or given group contributions from or to Neste Group companies and depreciation above the
plan.
Deferred taxes
Deferred taxes are determined on the basis of temporary differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets
and liabilities. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates that have been enacted at the balance sheet date and are
expected to apply.
Provisions
Foreseeable future expenses and losses that have no corresponding revenue and which Neste Corporation is committed or
obliged to settle, and whose monetary value can reasonably be assessed, are entered as expenses in the income statement
and included as provisions in the balance sheet. These items include expenses relating to the pension liabilities, guarantee
obligations, restructuring provisions, expenses relating to the future clean-up of proven environmental damage and obligation to
return emission allowances. Provisions are recorded based on management estimates of the future obligation.
213
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
EUR million 2025 2024
Depreciation according to plan 206 213
Write-offs 7 18
Depreciations, amortization and write-downs total 213 230
EUR million 2025 2024
Operating leases and other property costs
1)
25 -15
Repairs and maintenance
2)
99 331
Planning and consulting services 48 45
IT services 125 141
Other 170 163
Other operating expenses total 467 666
Fees charged by the statutory auditor
EUR thousands 2025 2024
Authorized Public Accountants KPMG KPMG
Auditor's fees 660 717
Assurance of sustainability reporting 181 119
Auditor's statements 32 33
Tax advisory 33 233
Other advisory services 191 174
1,097 1,276
4 Materials and services 6 Depreciation, amortization and write-downs
7 Other operating expenses
5 Personnel expenses
EUR million 2025 2024
Materials and supplies
Purchases during the period 11,145 10,476
Change in inventories -60 -62
11,085 10,414
External services 514 437
Materials and services total 11,599 10,851
EUR million 2025 2024
Wages, salaries and remunerations 249 259
Indirect employee costs
Pension costs 47 60
Other indirect employee costs 9 9
Wages and salaries capitalized in fixed assets -8 -24
Personnel expenses total 298 303
Average number of employees 2025 2024
White-collar 2,150 2,514
Blue-collar 734 717
2,884 3,231
Salaries and remuneration
Key management compensations are presented in Note 25 in the Neste Group consolidated financial statements.
1)
The environmental provision related to the closure of the Naantali refinery was released by EUR 55 million during the third quarter of 2024.
2)
In 2024 the increase in maintenance costs is due to a major turnaround at the Porvoo refinery.
214
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
EUR million 2025 2024
Dividend income
From Group companies 51 284
Dividend income total 51 284
Interest income from long-term loans and receivables
From Group companies 0 4
From others 6 6
Interest income from long-term loans and receivables total 6 10
Other interest and financial income
From Group companies 36 40
Other 17 34
Other interest and financial income total 53 74
Write-downs on long-term investments
Loan receivable loss provision -50 0
Write-drowns of other long-term investments 0 0
Write-downs on long-term investments total -50 0
Interest expenses and other financial expenses
To Group companies -32 -52
Other -140 -135
Interest expenses and other financial expenses total -172 -186
Exchange rate differences -21 -25
Financial income and expenses total -134 156
Total interest income and expenses, EUR million 2025 2024
Interest income 59 84
Interest expenses -167 -179
Net interest expenses -109 -96
EUR million 2025 2024
Change in depreciation difference
Difference between depreciation according to plan
and depreciation in taxation 41 -42
Group contributions
Group contributions received 91 84
Appropriations total 132 41
EUR million 2025 2024
Income taxes on regular business operations 21 2
Taxes for prior periods
1)
1 11
Change in deferred tax assets 21 -23
Income tax expense total 43 -9
8 Financial income and expenses
9 Appropriations
10 Income tax expense
1)
In 2024 the adjustments to prior period taxes resulted largely from the finalization of a bilateral advance pricing agreement (BAPA) between the tax administrations
of Finland and Singapore, which also resulted in transfer pricing adjustments for 2022 and 2023.
215
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Intangible assets, EUR million Goodwill Other intangible assets Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2025 1 406 407
Increases 0 11 11
Decreases 0 -6 -6
Transfers between items 0 3 3
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2025 1 415 416
Accumulated amortization and write-downs as of 1 January 2025 1 295 296
Amortization for the period 0 26 26
Accumulated amortization and write-downs as of 31 December 2025 1 321 323
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2025 0 93 93
Intangible assets, EUR million Goodwill Other intangible assets Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2024 1 382 383
Increases 0 26 26
Decreases 0 -3 -3
Transfers between items 0 0 0
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2024 1 406 407
Accumulated amortization and write-downs as of 1 January 2024 1 266 268
Amortization for the period 0 29 29
Accumulated amortization and write-downs as of 31 December 2024 1 295 296
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2024 0 111 111
11 Fixed assets and long-term investments
216
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Tangible assets, EUR million Land areas
Buildings
and structures
Machinery
and equipment
Other
tangible assets
Advances paid and
construction in progress Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2025 26 1,511 3,580 103 218 5,439
Increases 0 6 18 0 122 146
Decreases 0 -27 -3 -1 -2 -32
Transfers between items 0 31 25 0 -60 -3
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2025 26 1,522 3,621 103 278 5,550
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2025 0 917 2,588 53 0 3,559
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs of decreases and transfers 0 -23 -2 0 0 -25
Depreciation and write-downs for the period 0 40 138 2 0 180
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2025 0 934 2,724 55 0 3,713
Revaluations 6 21 0 0 0 27
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2025 31 608 897 49 278 1,864
Balance sheet value of machinery and equipments used in production 897
Tangible assets, EUR million Land areas
Buildings
and structures
Machinery
and equipment
Other
tangible assets
Advances paid and
construction in progress Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2024 26 1,487 3,408 103 204 5,228
Increases 0 8 95 0 124 228
Decreases 0 -1 -3 0 -12 -17
Transfers between items 0 17 81 0 -98 0
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2024 26 1,511 3,580 103 218 5,439
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2024 0 879 2,446 51 0 3,377
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs of decreases and transfers 0 -1 -1 0 0 -2
Depreciation and write-downs for the period 0 39 142 2 0 184
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2024 0 917 2,588 53 0 3,559
Revaluations 6 21 0 0 0 27
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2024 31 615 993 50 218 1,907
Balance sheet value of machinery and equipments used in production 993
217
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Other long-term investments, EUR million
Shares in
group companies
Receivables from
group companies
Shares in
associated
companies
Receivables
from associated
companies
Other shares
and holdings
Other
receivables Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2025 5,206 603 7 113 20 0 5,948
Increases
1)
1,030 55 0 8 2 0 1,095
Decreases 0 -591 0 0 0 0 -591
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2025 6,236 67 7 121 21 0 6,452
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2025 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Decreases 0 0 0 -52 0 0 -52
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2025 0 0 0 -52 0 0 -52
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2025 6,236 67 7 69 21 0 6,400
Other long-term investments, EUR million
Shares in
group companies
Receivables from
group companies
Shares in
associated
companies
Receivables
from associated
companies
Other shares
and holdings
Other
receivables Total
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2024 3,939 0 7 107 23 3 4,079
Increases
1)
1,281 603 0 6 3 0 1,892
Decreases -15 0 0 0 0 0 -15
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2024 5,206 603 7 113 25 3 5,956
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2024 0 0 0 0 5 3 8
Decreases 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2024 0 0 0 0 5 3 8
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2024 5,206 603 7 113 20 0 5,948
Interest-bearing and interest-free receivables, EUR million 2025 2024
Interest-bearing receivables 136 716
136 716
1)
Additions regarding shares mainly comprise capital contributions
1)
Additions regarding shares comprise investments in group companies
218
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
12 Revaluations
13 Inventories
14 Long-term receivables
15 Short-term receivables
EUR million
Revaluations as of
Jan 1 2025 Increases Decreases
Revaluations as of
Dec 31 2025
Land areas 6 0 0 6
Buildings 21 0 0 21
Revaluations total 27 0 0 27
EUR million
Revaluations as of
Jan 1 2024 Increases Decreases
Revaluations as of
Dec 31 2024
Land areas 6 0 0 6
Buildings 21 0 0 21
Revaluations total 27 0 0 27
EUR million 2025 2024
Raw materials and supplies 809 749
Work in progress 118 193
Products/finished goods 372 433
Inventories total 1,299 1,375
Replacement value of inventories 1,337 1,438
Book value of inventories 1,299 1,375
Difference 39 63
EUR million 2025 2024
Long-term receivables from others
Long-term advance payments 12 13
Other receivables 15 33
Deferred tax assets 21 57
Long-term receivables total 48 104
Short-term accrued income and prepaid expenses, EUR million 2025 2024
Accrued interest 13 10
Derivative financial instruments 189 198
Other 24 26
Total 226 235
EUR million 2025 2024
Receivables from Group companies
Trade receivables 388 625
Loan receivables 6 6
Group contribution receivables 91 84
Other receivables 421 500
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 87 94
Total 993 1,308
Receivables from associated companies
Trade receivables 14 18
Other receivables 0 0
Total 14 18
Receivables from others
Trade receivables 539 477
Other receivables 143 75
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 139 141
Total 822 693
Short-term receivables total 1,828 2,020
Policies and principles for revaluations and evaluation methods
The revaluations are based on fair values at the moment of revaluation.
Deferred taxes have not been booked on revaluations.
219
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
16 Changes in shareholders' equity
17 Accumulated appropriations
18 Provisions for liabilities and charges
EUR million 2025 2024
Share capital at 1 January 40 40
Share capital at 31 December 40 40
Fair value reserve at 1 January -53 24
Increases 5,167 1,667
Decreases -5,104 -1,744
Fair value reserve at 31 December 10 -53
Restricted shareholders equity 50 -13
Invested non-restricted equity fund at 1 January 19 19
Invested non-restricted equity fund at 31 December 19 19
Retained earnings at 1 January 3,155 3,827
Dividends paid -154 -922
Profit for the year 174 250
Retained earnings at 31 December 3,176 3,155
Non-restricted shareholders equity 3,195 3,174
Capitalized development expenditure 4 14
Distributable equity 3,192 3,108
The amount of own shares is presented in the group’s consolidated financial statements in Note 20.
EUR million 2025 2024
Depreciation difference 1,164 1,205
2025
EUR million
Restructuring
provisions
Provision for
environment
Provision for
environment for
Naantali refining
operations
closure
Liability
to return
emission
rights
Other
provisions Total
Balance sheet value
as of 1 January 2025 2 1 42 0 0 45
Increase 17 2 0 63 0 83
Decrease 19 0 3 28 0 50
Balance sheet value
as of 31 December 2025 0 3 39 35 0 77
2024
EUR million
Restructuring
provisions
Provision for
environment
Provision for
environment for
Naantali refining
operations
closure
Liability
to return
emission
rights
Other
provisions Total
Balance sheet value
as of 1 January 2024 0 1 99 0 3 103
Increase 13 0 0 0 0 13
Decrease
1)
11 0 58 0 2 71
Balance sheet value
as of 31 December 2024 2 1 42 0 0 45
1)
The environmental provision related to Naantali refinery’s shutdown in 2021 was reduced by EUR 55 million during the third quarter of 2024 based on an action plan
updated in line with the assessment of the situation and research findings.
220
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
19 Liabilities
Long-term liabilities, EUR million 2025 2024
Bonds 2,796 2,115
Loans from financial institutions 1,147 1,327
Advanced payments 16 17
Liabilities to Group companies
Other long-term liabilities 0 3
Accruals and deferred income 5 8
Long-term liabilities total 3,964 3,471
Interest-bearing liabilities due after five years, EUR million 2025 2024
Loans from financial institutions 93 93
Bonds 1,092 1,091
1,186 1,184
Short-term liabilities, EUR million 2025 2024
Bonds 0 0
Loans from financial institututions 6 81
Advances received 18 14
Trade payables 421 642
Liabilities to Group companies
Advances received 0 0
Trade payables 1,113 643
Other short-term liabilities 1,796 1,737
Accruals and deferred income 60 67
Total 2,969 2,448
Liabilities to associated companies
Trade payables 9 11
Total 9 11
Other short-term liabilities 427 738
Accruals and deferred income 334 355
Short-term liabilities total 4,184 4,287
Short-term accruals and deferred income, EUR million 2025 2024
Salaries and indirect employee costs 94 55
Accrued interests 81 57
Accrued taxes 29 9
Derivative financial instruments 190 296
Other short-term accruals and deferred income 1 5
394 421
Interest-bearing and interest-free liabilities, EUR million 2025 2024
Long-term liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 3,943 3,442
Interest-free liabilities 21 29
3,964 3,471
Short-term liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities 1,799 2,117
Interest-free liabilities 2,385 2,170
4,184 4,287
Listed bond issues
Issued/Maturity
Interest
basis
Interest
rate, % Currency
Nominal
EUR million
Carrying
amount,
EUR million
2021/2028 Fixed 0.750 EUR 500 498
2023/2029 Fixed 3.875 EUR 500 498
2023/2031 Fixed 3.875 EUR 600 600
2023/2033 Fixed 4.250 EUR 500 505
2025/2030 Fixed 3.750 EUR 700 695
Total outstanding carrying amount 31 December 2025 2,800 2,796
221
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
20 Contingencies and commitments
Contingent liabilities, EUR million 2025 2024
Contingent liabilities given on own behalf
Real estate mortgages 26 26
Pledged assets 0 0
Other contingent liabilities 16 21
Total 42 47
Contingent liabilities given on behalf of Group companies
Guarantees 15 164
Total 15 164
Contingent liabilities given on behalf of associated companies
Pledged assets 125 119
Total 125 119
Contingent liabilities given on behalf of others
Guarantees 1 1
Total 1 1
Other contingent liabilities
The Company is obliged to adjust VAT deductions made from real estate investments if the taxable utilization of real estate will
decrease during a 10 years control period. The amount of VAT deductions on 31 December 2025 was EUR 35 million.
Operating lease liabilities 2025 2024
Due within a year 36 23
Due after a year 30 32
Total 67 55
Capital commitments 2025 2024
Commitments for purchase of property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets 83 35
Other commitments 4 5
Total 86 40
222
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
Nominal value by maturity Fair Value Nominal value by maturity Fair Value
EUR million < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative Net < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative Net
Foreign exchange derivatives
Interest swaps 0 300 0 2 -2 0 300 0 6 -6
Foreign exchange derivatives, forwards 1,278 0 19 5 14 1,882 0 15 75 -60
Foreign exchange options
Purchased 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
Written 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 1,278 0 19 7 12 1,896 0 15 81 -66
Interest rate swaps 0 550 12 0 12 0 550 29 0 29
Derivatives designated as fair value hedges 0 550 12 0 12 0 550 29 0 29
Foreign exchange derivatives, forwards 3,195 0 18 19 0 3,270 0 24 72 -48
Intra-group forward foreign exchange contracts 1,213 0 12 12 0 1,795 0 44 22 22
Currency options
Purchased 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Written 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Intra-group currency options
Purchased 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Written 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Non-hedge accounting 4,408 0 30 30 -1 5,065 0 68 94 -26
21 Derivative financial instruments
223
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
Nominal value by maturity Fair Value Nominal value by maturity Fair Value
EUR million < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative Net < 1 year > 1 year Positive Negative Net
Commodity derivatives
1)
Oil and vegetable oil derivatives
Sold forwards, million bbl 21 0 65 17 48 16 0 21 26 -5
Purchased forwards, million bbl 12 0 3 78 -75 17 0 37 51 -14
Intra-group oil and vegetable oil derivatives
Sold forwards, million bbl 12 0 52 4 48 9 0 24 19 5
Purchased forwards, million bbl 12 0 10 43 -33 10 0 17 18 -1
Electricity and gas derivatives
Sold forwards, GWh 159 0 1 0 1 7 126 0 0 0
Purchased forwards, GWh 2,152 751 0 13 -13 2,348 873 20 6 13
Intra-group electricity and gas derivatives
Sold forwards, GWh 155 0 0 1 -1 1,061 661 2 12 -10
Purchased forwards, GWh 1,260 566 11 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
Non-hedge accounting 3,783 1,317 143 157 -14 3,469 1,659 119 132 -12
Derivatives Total 204 194 10 232 307 -75
of which
Current derivative financial instruments 189 190 0 198 296 -98
Non-current derivative financial instruments 15 5 11 33 11 22
1)
Commodity derivative contracts with non-hedge accounting status include oil, vegetable oil, electricity and gas derivative contracts. They consist of trading derivative contracts and cash flow hedges without hedge accounting status.
224
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Fair value hierarchy of derivatives, EUR million 2025 2024
Financial assets Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
Non-current derivative financial instruments
Interest rate derivatives 0 12 0 12 0 29 0 29
Currency derivatives 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Commodity derivatives 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 4
Other financial assets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current derivative financial instruments
Currency derivatives 0 49 0 49 0 83 0 83
Commodity derivatives 106 35 0 141 57 58 0 115
Financial liabilities
Non-current derivative financial instruments
Intrest rate derivatives 0 2 0 2 0 6 0 6
Currency derivatives 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Commodity derivatives 3 1 0 3 0 5 0 5
Current derivative financial instruments
Currency derivatives 0 36 0 36 0 169 0 169
Commodity derivatives 110 43 0 153 71 56 0 127
Financial instruments that are measured in the balance sheet at fair value are presented according to following fair value measurement hierachy:
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
Level 2: inputs other than quoted price included within Level 1 that are observable for the assets or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e derived from prices)
Level 3: inputs for the assets or liablity that is not based on obervable market data (unobservable inputs).
Fair value estimations
Derivative financial instruments are initially recognized and subsequently re-measured at their fair values i.e.the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participant and the measurement
date.
The fair value of exchange traded commodity futures and option contracts is determined using the forward exchange market quotations as per last business day of financial year. The fair value of over-the-counter derivative contracts is calculated using the net
present value of the forward derivative contracts quoted market prices as per last business day of financial year.
225
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Country of
incorporation No. of shares Holding -%
Subsidiary shares
Kiinteistö Oy Espoon Keilaranta 21 Finland 16,000 100.00
Navidom Oy Finland 50 50.00
Neste (Suisse) S.A. Switzerland 200 100.00
Neste AB Sweden 2,000,000 100.00
Neste Belgium NV Belgium 615 100.00
Neste Canada Inc. Canada 30,000 100.00
Neste Components B.V. Netherlands 40 100.00
Neste Eesti AS Estonia 10,000 100.00
Neste Germany GmbH Germany 25,000 100.00
Neste Insurance Limited Guernsey 7,000,000 100.00
Neste Markkinointi Oy Finland 210,560 100.00
Neste Netherlands B.V. Netherlands 18,000 100.00
Neste Pretreatment Rotterdam B.V. Netherlands 18,000 100.00
Neste Renewable Products Inc. USA 5,000 100.00
Neste Renewable Solutions US, Inc. USA 1,000 100.00
Neste RPC Solutions US, Inc. USA 1,000 100.00
Neste Shipping Oy Finland 101 100.00
Neste Singapore Pte. Ltd. Singapore 1,727,535,875 100.00
Neste Spain S.L. Spain 3,000 100.00
Neste US, Inc. USA 1,000 100.00
SIA Neste Latvija Latvia 348 100.00
UAB Neste Lietuva Lithuania 1,055,134 100.00
Associated companies
A/B Svartså Vattenverk - Mustijoen Vesilaitos O/Y Finland 14 40.00
Kilpilahden Voimalaitos Oy Finland 20,000 40.00
Neste Arabia Co. Ltd. Saudi-Arabia 480 48.00
22 Shares and holdings
23 Disputes and potential litigations
Other shares and holdings
Circularise B.V. Netherlands 19,420
CLEEN Oy Finland 100
Kiinteistö Oy Himoksen Aurinkopaikka Finland 51
Kiinteistö Oy Katinkullan Hiekkaniemi Finland 102
Kiinteistö Oy Katinkultaniemi Finland 51
Kiinteistö Oy Kotkan Klubi Finland 30
Kiinteistö Oy Kuusamon Tähti 1 Finland 51
Kiinteistö Oy Laavutieva Finland 51
Kiinteistö Oy Lapinniemi & Osakeyhtiö Lapinniemi Finland 24
Posintra Oy Finland 190
Sunfire GmbH Germany 264,121
Telephone shares
Elisa Oyj Finland 1
Pietarsaaren Seudun Puhelin Oy Finland 3
Savonlinnan Puhelinosuuskunta SPY Finland 1
Country of
incorporation No. of shares
Neste Corporation is involved in legal proceedings and disputes incidental to its business. In management’s opinion, the outcome
of these cases is difficult to predict but not likely to have material effect on the Neste’s financial position.
226
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
24 Unbundling of natural gas network operations
INCOME STATEMENT, EUR million 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Revenue 7 10
Other operating income
Utility income 12 13
Materials and services
External services
Network service fees -19 -21
Other external services 0 0
Personnel expenses
Wages and salaries 0 0
Depreciation, amortization and write-downs
Depreciation according to the plan
Planned depreciation of natural gas network assets 0 0
Other operating expenses -1 -1
Operating profit/loss 0 1
Financial income and expenses 0 0
Profit/loss before appropriations and taxes 0 1
Appropriations
Group contribution received 1 0
Profit for the year 1 1
BALANCE SHEET, EUR million 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
ASSETS
Fixed assets and other long-term investments
Tangible assets
Tangible assets of natural gas network 0 0
0 0
Current assets
Inventories 0 0
Receivables
Long-term receivables 0 0
Short-term receivables
Trade receivables 1 1
Other receivables 0 1
Cash and cash equivalents 0 -1
2 1
Total assets 2 1
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Shareholders' equity
Share capital 0 0
Other funds and reserves 0 0
Retained earnings 0 -1
Profit/loss for the year 1 1
1 0
Accumulated appropriations 0 0
Provisions for liabilities and charges 0 0
Long-term liabilities
Short-term liabilities 0 0
Short-term interest-free liabilities
Trade payables 1 1
1 1
Total equity and liabilities 2 1
Accounting policies
According to the Natural Gas Market Act, business transactions and balance sheet items are booked in to the income
statements and balance sheets of business in accordance with the accrual principle.
Income statement and balance sheet items that not directly attributable to business operations in accordance with the
accruals principle, distributed on the basis of the size of the business.
The remaining balance sheet diffrence will be equalized in the balance sheet to the point ‘Cash and cash equilevants’.
Unbundling of natural gas network and natural gas sales operations
Chapter 13 of the Natural gas Market Act (587/2017) provides for accounting separation of natural gas business and non-
natural gas business. In addition, computational separation is regulated by the Decree of the Ministry of Economic Affairs and
Employment of the separation natural gas businesses (1306/2019).
227
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Tangible assets Natural gas network
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2025 0
Increases 0
Decreases 0
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2025 0
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2025 0
Depreciation and write-downs for the period 0
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2025 0
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2025 0
Tangible assets Natural gas network
Acquisition cost as of 1 January 2024 0
Increases 0
Decreases 0
Acquisition cost as of 31 December 2024 0
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 1 January 2024 0
Depreciation and write-downs for the period 0
Accumulated depreciation and write-downs as of 31 December 2024 0
Balance sheet value as of 31 December 2024 0
Natural gas network’s xed assets net investments
Natural gas network’s return on investment
2025 2024
Return on investment, % 54.11 43.81
Notes to the unbundling of natural gas network operations
228
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
Unbundling of natural gas sales operations
INCOME STATEMENT, EUR million 1 Jan–31 Dec 2025 1 Jan–31 Dec 2024
Revenue 78 79
Other operating income
Utility income 0 75
Materials and services
Materials, supplies and goods
Purchases during the period -93 -158
Change of inventory 0 0
Personnel expenses
Wages and salaries 0 0
Depreciation, amortization and write-downs 0 0
Other operating expenses 0 0
Operating profit/loss -15 -3
Financial income and expenses 0 0
Profit/loss before appropriations and taxes -15 -3
Appropriations
Group contribution received 15 0
Profit/loss for the year 0 -3
BALANCE SHEET, EUR million 31 Dec 2025 31 Dec 2024
ASSETS
Fixed assets and other long-term investments 0 0
Current assets
Inventories 0 0
Receivables
Long-term receivables 0 0
Short-term receivables
Trade receivables 8 5
Other receivables 1 4
Cash and cash equivalents 9 30
18 39
Total assets 18 39
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Shareholders' equity
Share capital 0 0
Other funds and reserves 0 0
Retained earnings 1 4
Profit/loss for the year 0 -3
1 1
Accumulated appropriations 0 0
Provisions for liabilities and charges 0 0
LIABILITIES
Long-term liabilities 0 0
Short-term liabilities
Short-term interest-fee liabilities
Trade payables 17 38
17 38
Total equity and liabilities 18 39
229
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
9
5
13
3
11
7
15
19
22
24
2
10
6
14
18
21
4
12
8
16
17
20
23
1
The effect of financial instruments in the income statement 2025 2024
Materials and services; Derivatives
Realized gain 1 0
Realized loss 0 0
Unrealized gain 0 0
Unrealized loss 0 0
Currency derivatives
Realized and unrealized gains and losses on currency derivatives related to the sale of natural gas are booked in the materials
and services group on the income statement in the sale of natural gas.
Notes to the unbundling of natural gas sales operations
230
Annual review Financial statements Governance Review by the Board of Directors
Proposal for the distribution of earnings and signing
of the Review by the Board of Directors and the Financial Statements
Espoo, 4 February 2026
Pasi Laine
John Abbott Nick Elmslie
Anna Hyvönen Just Jansz
Essimari Kairisto Conrad Keijzer
Sari Mannonen
Heikki Malinen
President and CEO
The Parent company’s distributable equity as of 31 December 2025 stood at EUR 3,192 million. The Board of Directors proposes
Neste Corporation to pay a dividend of EUR 0.20 per share for 2025, totalling EUR 154 million, and that any remaining distributable
funds be allocated to retained earnings.
Confirmation of the Board of Directors and the CEO
We confirm that
the consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as
adopted by the European Union and the financial statements of the parent company prepared in accordance with the laws
and regulations governing the preparation of financial statements in Finland give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities,
financial position and profit or loss of the company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;
the management report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the
company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal
risks and uncertainties that they face and
that the sustainability report within management report is prepared in accordance with sustainability reporting standards
referred to in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act and with the Article 8 of Taxonomy Regulation
The Auditors Note
A report on the audit performed has been issued today.
Helsinki, 4 February 2026
KPMG Oy Ab
Authorized Public Accountants
Leenakaisa Winberg
Authorized Public Accountant
231
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
This document is an English translation of the Finnish auditor’s report. Only the Finnish version of the report is legally binding.
Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Neste Corpora-
tion (business identity code 1852302-9) for the year ended 31
December 2025. The financial statements comprise the con-
solidated statement of financial position, income statement,
statement of comprehensive income, statement of changes
in equity, statement of cash flows and notes, including mate-
rial accounting policy information, as well as the parent com-
pany’s balance sheet, income statement, statement of cash
flows and notes.
In our opinion
the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair
view of the group’s financial position, financial performance
and cash flows in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards as adopted by the EU
the financial statements give a true and fair view of the
parent company’s financial performance and financial
position in accordance with the laws and regulations
governing the preparation of financial statements in Finland
and comply with statutory requirements.
Our opinion is consistent with the additional report submitted
to the Audit Committee.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with good auditing
practice in Finland. Our responsibilities under good auditing
practice are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities
for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report.
We are independent of the parent company and of the group
companies in accordance with the ethical requirements that
are applicable in Finland and are relevant to our audit, and we
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance
with these requirements.
In our best knowledge and understanding, the non-audit
services that we have provided to the parent company and
group companies are in compliance with laws and regulations
applicable in Finland regarding these services, and we have
not provided any prohibited non-audit services referred to in
Article 5(1) of regulation (EU) 537/2014. The non-audit ser-
vices that we have provided have been disclosed in note 9 to
the consolidated financial statements.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is suf-
ficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of
materiality. The materiality is determined based on our profes-
sional judgement and is used to determine the nature, timing
and extent of our audit procedures and to evaluate the effect
of identified misstatements on the financial statements as a
whole. The level of materiality we set is based on our assess-
ment of the magnitude of misstatements that, individually or
in aggregate, could reasonably be expected to have influence
on the economic decisions of the users of the financial state-
ments. We have also taken into account misstatements and/
or possible misstatements that in our opinion are material for
qualitative reasons for the users of the financial statements.
Auditors Report
To the Annual General Meeting of Neste Corporation
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional
judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the finan-
cial statements of the current period. These matters were
addressed in the context of our audit of the financial state-
ments as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and
we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. The
significant risks of material misstatement referred to in the EU
Regulation No 537/2014 point (c) of Article 10(2) are included
in the description of key audit matters below.
We have also addressed the risk of management override of
internal controls. This includes consideration of whether there
was evidence of management bias that represented a risk of
material misstatement due to fraud.
232
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN THE AUDIT
Biofuel credits
(reference to notes 4, 5 and 18 in the consolidated financial statements)
Renewable Products revenue includes income deriving
from biofuel credits which Neste earns based on its sales
operations and production, especially in the USA. These
types of credits relate to the import and sales of renewable
fuels in the form of Renewable Identification Number (RINs)
and Low Carbon Fuel Standard (LCFSs) credits, as well
as to the production of renewable fuels in the form of Clen
Fuel Production Credit (CFPCs).
RINs, LCFSs and CFPCs are accounted for as
government grants upon receipt of the product inventory
in the USA and are recognized as revenue when biofuel
credits are sold to a third party. RINs and LCFSs are
accounted for as inventory to the extent they have been
separated from the physical goods, which happens when
renewable fuel is blended with fossil fuel.
As there is a risk relating to accuracy of biofuel credits
accounting it has been considered as a key audit matter.
Our audit procedures related to biofuel credits included:
Evaluating the appropriateness of the accounting
policies applied when recording biofuel credits in relation
to relevant IFRS principles.
Evaluation of the process for registering biofuel credits
and reconciling balances to the eligible credits.
Comparing of the registered balances against the
systems administered by the Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA) in the USA.
In addition, our audit procedures to confirm accuracy of
biofuel credits accounting included:
Testing of revenue recognition on a sample basis based
on the sales agreements and system generated reports.
Comparing the valuation of RINs and LCFSs accounted
for as inventory to quoted market prices.
Comparing of the value of the CFPCs to the actual or
agreed transaction prices.
THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN THE AUDIT
Valuation of inventories
(reference to note 18 in the consolidated financial statements and to note 13 in the parent company
financial statements)
The company has significant inventory balances both in
the Renewable Products and Oil Products segments. The
inventory is valued at the lower of cost or net realizable
value. The cost of inventory in the Renewable Products
segment reflects purchase prices, which are impacted by
the market prices of different feedstocks as well as the mix
of feedstocks purchased.
Inventory management, stocktaking routines and costing
of inventories are underlying key factors in determining the
value of inventories.
Due to complexity of the inventory valuation calculations
for Renewable Products the valuation of inventories in
Renewable Product segment is considered as a key audit
matter.
Our audit procedures related to valuation of Renewable
Products’ inventories included:
Evaluating the appropriateness of the accounting
policies applied in relation to IFRS standards.
Testing of controls over inventory management and
valuation.
Performing substantive audit procedures in order to test
the accuracy of inventory valuation at the lower of cost
or net realization value at reporting date by testing on a
sample basis accuracy of relevant components related
to valuation.
In addition, we have assessed the appropriateness of dis-
closures in the consolidated financial statements in respect
of inventory valuation.
233
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors
and the Managing Director for the Financial
Statements
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are respon-
sible for the preparation of consolidated financial statements
that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS Account-
ing Standards as adopted by the EU, and of financial state-
ments that give a true and fair view in accordance with the laws
and regulations governing the preparation of financial state-
ments in Finland and comply with statutory requirements. The
Board of Directors and the Managing Director are also respon-
sible for such internal control as they determine is necessary
to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Direc-
tors and the Managing Director are responsible for assess-
ing the parent company’s and the group’s ability to continue
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters relat-
ing to going concern and using the going concern basis of
accounting. The financial statements are prepared using the
going concern basis of accounting unless there is an intention
to liquidate the parent company or the group or cease opera-
tions, or there is no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of
the Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to
issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasona-
ble assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guar-
antee that an audit conducted in accordance with good audit-
ing practice will always detect a material misstatement when
it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they
could reasonably be expected to influence the economic deci-
sions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with good auditing prac-
tice, we exercise professional judgment and maintain profes-
sional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of
the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error,
design and perform audit procedures responsive to
those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The
risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to
the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the parent
company’s or the group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used
and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and
related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of
Directors’ and the Managing Director’s use of the going
concern basis of accounting and based on the audit
evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists
related to events or conditions that may cast significant
doubt on the parent company’s or the group’s ability
to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that
a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw
attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures
in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of
our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions
may cause the parent company or the group to cease to
continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content
of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and
whether the financial statements represent the underlying
transactions and events so that the financial statements
give a true and fair view.
Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient
appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial
information of the entities or business units within the
group as a basis for forming an opinion on the group
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction,
supervision and review of the audit work performed for
purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible
for our audit opinion.
THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN THE AUDIT
Valuation of property, plant and equipment and goodwill in Renewable Products
(reference to notes 4, 13 and 14 in the consolidated financial statements and to accounting policies as
well as note 11 in the parent company financial statements)
As of 31 December 2025, the total assets of Renewable
Products (RP) segment amounts EUR 10.1 billion including
EUR 0.5 billion value of goodwill.
During the latest years Neste has made remarkable
investments to increase its capacity in RP business. At
the same time geopolitical tensions and political issues in
global trade could affect economic growth and hurt the
demand and supply balance in the markets Neste
operates in.
During 2025 the company started to implement
performance improvement program. Over the financial
year, the company’s financial position and result have
strengthened.
At each reporting date, the management has to assess
whether there are any indications that assets may be
impaired. If any such indications exists, the recoverable
amount of the asset is to be estimated. In addition,
goodwill is subject to an annual impairment test.
The main assumptions used in the valuation of RP’s
property, plant and equipment and goodwill relate to the
estimated future operating cash flows and underlying sales
margins as well as the discount rates that are used in
calculating the present value.
The assumptions used in the valuation of the balances in
question require substantial management estimation, and
thus this is a key audit matter.
Our audit procedures regarding impairment testing
included, among others:
Assessing the key assumptions used in the calculations,
such as profitability levels, discount rates used and long-
term growth rate.
Assessing whether the methods and the key
assumptions used are appropriate and have been
consistently applied year-on-year.
Involving KPMG valuation specialists when considering
the appropriateness of the assumptions used by
comparing to external market and industry information
and testing the technical accuracy of the calculations.
Regarding property, plant and equipment we have also
assessed the management process to evaluate the appro-
priateness of the depreciation periods.
In addition, we have assessed the appropriateness of the
related disclosures in the Group’s financial statements.
We have not identified other key audit matters relating to the parent company’s financial statements.
234
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
We communicate with those charged with governance regard-
ing, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of
the audit and significant audit findings, including any signifi-
cant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our
audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a
statement that we have complied with relevant ethical require-
ments regarding independence, and communicate with them
all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be
thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable,
related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with
governance, we determine those matters that were of most
significance in the audit of the financial statements of the
current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We
describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or
when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a
matter should not be communicated in our report because
the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably
be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such
communication.
Other Reporting Requirements
Information on our audit engagement
We were first appointed as auditors by the Annual General
Meeting on March 30, 2021, and our appointment represents
a total period of uninterrupted engagement of 5 years.
Other Information
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are respon-
sible for the other information. The other information com-
prises the report of the Board of Directors and the informa-
tion included in the Annual Report but does not include the
financial statements or our auditor’s report thereon. We have
obtained the report of the Board of Directors prior to the date
of this auditor’s report, and the Annual Report is expected to
be made available to us after that date. Our opinion on the
financial statements does not cover the other information.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our
responsibility is to read the other information identified above
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our
knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be
materially misstated. With respect to the report of the Board of
Directors, our responsibility also includes considering whether
the report of the Board of Directors has been prepared in com-
pliance with the applicable provisions, excluding the sustaina-
bility report information on which there are provisions in Chap-
ter 7 of the Accounting Act and in the sustainability reporting
standards.
In our opinion, the information in the report of the Board
of Directors is consistent with the information in the financial
statements and the report of the Board of Directors has been
prepared in compliance with the applicable provisions. Our
opinion does not cover the sustainability report information on
which there are provisions in Chapter 7 of the Accounting Act
and in the sustainability reporting standards.
If, based on the work we have performed on the other infor-
mation that we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s
report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of
this other information, we are required to report that fact. We
have nothing to report in this regard.
Other Opinions Based on Statutory Law
Opinion required by the Finnish Natural Gas Market Act
Based on our audit, it is our responsibility to express an opin-
ion on the matters required by the Finnish Natural Gas Market
Act Chapter 13, Section 64.
The unbundled income statements, balance sheets and the
supplementary information of the natural gas business opera-
tions are prepared in accordance with the Finnish Natural Gas
Market Act and the rules and regulations issued thereunder.
Opinion regarding income tax report
Our responsibility is to, based on our audit, express an opin-
ion on the registration and publication of the income tax report
required in Chapter 7 b of the Accounting Act.
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are
responsible for the registration and the publication of the
income tax report.
In our opinion, the company has not been obliged to regis-
ter and publish an income tax report referred to in Chapter 7
b of the Accounting Act for the financial year immediately pre-
ceding the financial year.
Other Statements
We support that the financial statements and the consolidated
financial statements should be adopted. The proposal by the
Board of Directors regarding the use of the profit shown in
the balance sheet is in compliance with the Limited Liability
Companies Act. We support that the Members of the Board
of Directors and the Managing Director of the parent com-
pany should be discharged from liability for the financial period
audited by us.
Helsinki, 4 February 2026
KPMG OY AB
Audit Firm
LEENAKAISA WINBERG
Authorized Public Accountant, KHT
235
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
This document is an English translation of the Finnish Assurance Report on the Sustainability Statement. Only the Finnish version of the report is legally binding.
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on the
group sustainability statement of Neste Corporation (business
identity code 1852302-9) that is referred to in Chapter 7 of the
Accounting Act and that is included in the report of the Board
of Directors for the financial year 1.1.–31.12.2025.
Opinion
Based on the procedures we have performed and the evi-
dence we have obtained, nothing has come to our attention
that causes us to believe that the group sustainability state-
ment does not comply, in all material respects, with
1) the requirements laid down in Chapter 7 of the Account-
ing Act and the sustainability reporting standards (ESRS),
and
2) the requirements laid down in Article 8 of the Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the
Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate
sustainable investment, and amending Regulation (EU)
2019/2088 (EU Taxonomy).
Point 1 above also contains the process in which Neste Cor-
poration has identified the information for reporting in accord-
ance with the sustainability reporting standards (double mate-
riality assessment).
Our opinion does not cover the tagging of the group sus-
tainability statement with digital XBRL sustainability tags in
accordance with Chapter 7, Section 22, Subsection 1(2), of
the Accounting Act, because sustainability reporting compa-
nies have not had the possibility to comply with that require-
ment in the absence of requirements for the tagging of sus-
tainability information in the ESEF regulation or other European
Union legislation.
Basis for Opinion
We performed the assurance of the group sustainability state-
ment as a limited assurance engagement in compliance with
good assurance practice in Finland and with the International
Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised)
Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of His-
torical Financial Information.
Our responsibilities under this standard are further described
in the Responsibilities of the Authorized Group Sustainability
Auditor section of our report.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Authorized Group Sustainability Auditor’s
Independence and Quality Management
We are independent of the parent company and of the group
companies in accordance with the ethical requirements that
are applicable in Finland and are relevant to our engagement,
and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accord-
ance with these requirements.
The authorized group sustainability auditor applies Interna-
tional Standard on Quality Management ISQM 1, which requires
the authorized sustainability audit firm to design, implement
and operate a system of quality management including poli-
cies or procedures regarding compliance with ethical require-
ments, professional standards and applicable legal and regu-
latory requirements.
Responsibilities of the Board of Directors
and the Managing Director
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director of Neste
Corporation are responsible for:
the group sustainability statement and for its preparation and
presentation in accordance with the provisions of Chapter
7 of the Accounting Act, including the process that has
been defined in the sustainability reporting standards and
in which the information for reporting in accordance with
the sustainability reporting standards has been identified,
the compliance of the group sustainability statement with
the requirements laid down in Article 8 of the Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the
Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate
sustainable investment, and amending Regulation (EU)
2019/2088, and for
such internal control as the Board of Directors and the
Managing Director determine is necessary to enable the
preparation of a group sustainability statement that is free
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or
Assurance Report on the Sustainability Statement
To the Annual General Meeting of Neste Corporation
236
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Inherent Limitations in the Preparation of
a Sustainability Statement
Preparing a group sustainability statement requires a com-
pany to make materiality assessment to identify relevant mat-
ters to report. This includes significant management judge-
ment and choices. It is also characteristic to the sustainability
reporting that reporting of this kind of information includes
estimates and assumptions as well as measurement and esti-
mation uncertainty.
The determination of greenhouse gases is subject to inher-
ent uncertainty due to the incomplete scientific data used
to determine the emission factors and the numerical values
needed to combine emissions of different gases.
When reporting forward-looking information in accordance
with ESRS standards, a company’s management is required
to make assumptions about possible future events, and to
disclose the company’s possible future actions in relation to
those events, as well as to prepare the forward-looking infor-
mation based on these assumptions. Actual results are likely
to differ because forecasted events often do not occur as
expected.
Responsibilities of the Authorized Group
Sustainability Auditor
Our responsibility is to perform an assurance engagement to
obtain limited assurance about whether the group sustaina-
bility statement is free from material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error, and to issue a limited assurance report
that includes our opinion. Misstatements can arise from fraud
or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence
the decisions of users taken on the basis of the group sustain-
ability statement.
Compliance with the International Standard on Assurance
Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) requires that we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional scepticism
throughout the engagement. We also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the
group sustainability statement, whether due to fraud or error,
and obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to
the engagement in order to design assurance procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the
purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of
the parent company’s or the group’s internal control.
Design and perform assurance procedures responsive
to those risks to obtain evidence that is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk
of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from
fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud
may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
Description of the Procedures That Have
Been Performed
The procedures performed in a limited assurance engage-
ment vary in nature and timing from, and are less in extent
than for, a reasonable assurance engagement. The nature,
timing and extent of assurance procedures selected depend
on professional judgment, including the assessment of risks
of material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. Con-
sequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited assur-
ance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance
that would have been obtained had a reasonable assurance
engagement been performed.
Our procedures included for ex. the following:
We interviewed the company’s management and persons
responsible for collecting and preparing the information
contained in the group sustainability statement.
Regarding the double materiality assessment process,
we assessed the implementation of the process carried
out by the company and the information disclosed on the
double materiality assessment process in relation to the
requirements of the ESRS standards.
Through interviews we gained understanding of the group’s
key processes and information systems related to collecting
and consolidating the sustainability information.
We got acquainted with the group’s internal guidelines and
operating principles relevant to the sustainability information
disclosed in the group sustainability statement.
We got acquainted with the background documentation and
documents prepared by the company, as applicable, and
assessed whether they support the information included in
the group sustainability statement.
We assessed the information disclosed on material
sustainability matters in the group sustainability statement
in relation to the requirements of the ESRS standards.
In relation to the EU taxonomy information, we gained
understanding about the process by which the company
has defined taxonomy eligible and taxonomy aligned
activities, and assessed the regulatory compliance of the
information provided.
Helsinki, 4 February 2026
KPMG OY AB
Authorized Sustainability Audit Firm
LEENAKAISA WINBERG
Authorized Sustainability Auditor, KRT
237
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Information
for investors
Information for investors 238
Key gures 2025 240
238
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
Neste shares are listed on Nasdaq Helsinki under the trading code NESTE.
The company had 194,382 (187,413) shareholders at the end of 2025.
Information for investors
Annual General Meeting
Neste Corporation’s Annual General Meeting will be
held on Wednesday 25 March 2026 at 10:30 a.m. EET
in the Marina Congress Center, Katajanokanlaituri 6,
Helsinki. Registration and the distribution of voting papers
will begin at 8:30 a.m. EET. Shareholders wishing to par-
ticipate in the Annual General Meeting should inform the
company by 4:00 p.m. EET on 17 March 2026 at the
latest:
Via Neste Corporation’s website www.neste.com, by
following the instructions detailed therein, or
By phone, at +358 20 770 6862 (Monday–Friday,
9:00–11:00 a.m. and 1:00–3:00 p.m. EET), or
By letter, addressed to Neste Corporation, Annual
General Meeting, POB 95, FI-00095 NESTE.
Holders of proxies are requested to forward them when
stating their wish to participate, ensuring that they reach
the company by 4:00 p.m. EET on 17 March 2026 at the
latest.
The Board of Directors proposes to the AGM that a
dividend of EUR 0.20 per share be paid on the basis of
the approved balance sheet for 2025. The dividend will
be paid in one installment.
Interim reports in 2026
Neste Corporation will publish financial reports
in 2026 as follows:
Interim report January–March 2026:
29 April 2026
Half-year financial report January–June 2026:
24 July 2026
Interim report January–September 2026:
29 October 2026
The Interim reports are published in Finnish
and English and can be downloaded at
neste.com/investors.
Contact information
Investor Relations:
Jukka Miettinen,
Vice President,
Investor Relations
Tel. +358 40 778 8855
jukka.miettinen@neste.com
Debt Investor and
Banking Relations:
Katariina Perkkiö,
Vice President,
Treasury and Risk Management
+358 50 458 1492
katariina.perkkio@neste.com
Neste’s general email
address for investors:
investors@neste.com
Dividend payment in 2026
13 March 2026
AGM record date.
27 March 2026
Record date of the dividend
payment.
7 April 2026
Dividend payment date.
239
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
239
Total shareholder return, %
40
20
20222021
2023 20252024
Shareholders’ total return, indexed
Neste Stoxx Nordic

Shareholder structure on 31 December 2025, %

Neste shares trading volumes in 2025, %
Finnish State 44.2% (44.2%)
Non-Finnish shareholders 26.4% (29.8%)
Finnish institutions 17.7% (14.8%)
Households 11.7% (11.2%)
Nasdaq Helsinki 69.5% (69.9%)
CBOE Europe 26.0% (25.8%)
Turquoise 4.4% (4.3%)
BATS Europe 0.1% (0.1%)
80
40
120
160
0
2023 2024 202520222021
Nestes share performance 2021–2025, EUR
70
30
50
10
60
20
40
0
2022 2023 2024 20252021
-20
-60
-40
-80
0
-25.4
1.1
-21.6
61.7
-58.6
70
Earnings per share and dividend
per share, EUR
20232022 2024 2025
0.19
0.20
2.46
1.52
1)
1.87
1.20
2.5
2.0
3.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
-0.5
0
Earnings per share
Dividend per share
2)
1)
2022: Ordinary dividend 1.02 + Extraordinary dividend 0.50
2)
2025: Board's proposal to the AGM.
-0.12
0.20
60
240
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
2025 2024 Change,%
Income statement
Revenue, MEUR
19,016 20,635 -8%
EBITDA, MEUR
1,438 1,005 43%
Operating profit, MEUR
503 25 1,912%
Profit before income taxes, MEUR
199 -113 276%
Profit for the period, MEUR
144 -95 252%
Comparable EBITDA, MEUR
1,683 1,252 34%
Profitability, %
Return on equity (ROE), %
2.0 -1.2 267%
Comparable return on average capital employed after tax
(Comparable ROACE),% 5.3 2.5 112%
Financing and financial position
Total equity, MEUR
7,314 7,417 -1%
Interest-bearing net debt, MEUR
3,817 4,192 -9%
Leverage ratio, %
34.3 36.1 -5%
Equity-to-assets ratio, %
46.6 47.7 -2%
Net Debt to EBITDA, %
2.7 4.2 -36%
Net cash generated from operating activities, MEUR
1)
1,747 1,154 51%
Other indicators
Capital employed, MEUR
12,497 12,564 -1%
Net working capital in days outstanding
34.7 39.4 -12%
Capital expenditure and investment in shares, MEUR
1,253 2,006 -38%
Research and development expenditure, MEUR
63 86 -27%
Average number of personnel
5,214 5,796 -10%
Total Recordable Injury Frequency per million hours worked (TRIF)
2.1 2.2 -5%
Process Safety Event Rate (PSER)
0.9 1.3 -31%
Share-related indicators
Earnings per share (EPS), EUR 0.19 -0.12 258%
Equity per share, EUR 9.52 9.65 -1%
Cash flow per share, EUR
2)
2.27 1.50 51%
Dividend per share, EUR 0.20
3)
0.20 0%
Dividend payout ratio, % 106.6
3)
-162.3 166%
Dividend yield, % 1.0
3)
1.6 -38%
Share price at the end of the period, EUR 19.41 12.13 60%
Average share price, EUR 11.84 19.26 -39%
Lowest share price, EUR 6.79 10.98 -38%
Highest share price, EUR 20.22 33.60 -40%
Market capitalization at the end of the period, MEUR 14,930 9,331 60%
1)
The 2024 net cash generated from operating activities has been restated in line with the restatement made into Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.
2)
The 2024 cash flow per share has been restated in line with the restatement made into Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.
3)
Board of Directors proposal to the Annual General Meeting
2025 2024 Change,%
2025 2024 Change,%
GHG indicators
Reduced GHG emissions by Neste customers
with Neste’s renewable products (compared to fossil fuel)
in MtCO
2
e
1)
14.2 12.1 17%
Neste’s absolute GHG emissions in scope 1 and 2
(own operations) (tCO
2
e)
2)
3.1 2.7 15%
Use-phase emission intensity of sold fuel products (gCO
2
e/MJ)
3)
54 54 0%
1)
Annual Greenhouse gas (GHG) emission reduction achieved over the lifecycle with Neste’s renewable products compared to fossil fuel.
The value is based on market regulations which provide the methodology and define the fossil diesel reference GHG emissions values.
2)
Market-based emissions for scope 2
3)
Use phase emission intensity is calculated by dividing the GHG emissions from the use of fuel products sold by Neste (part of scope 3)
with the total amount of sold energy (gCO
2
e/MJ).
Key figures 2025
241
Annual review Governance Review by the Board of Directors Financial statements
We have performed a reasonable assurance engage-
ment on the financial statements 5493009GY1X8GQ-
66AM14-2025-12-31-1-fi.zip of Neste Corporation
(Business ID 1852302-9) that have been prepared in
accordance with the Commission's regulatory technical
standard for the financial year ended 31.12.2025.
Responsibilities of the Board of
Directors and the Managing Director
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are
responsible for the preparation of the company's report
of the Board of Directors and financial statements (the
ESEF financial statements) in such a way that they com-
ply with the requirements of the Commission's regula-
tory technical standard. This responsibility includes:
preparing the ESEF financial statements in
XHTML format in accordance with Article 3 of the
Commission's regulatory technical standard
tagging the primary financial statements, notes and
company's identification data in the consolidated
financial statements that are included in the ESEF
financial statements with iXBRL tags in accordance
with Article 4 of the Commission's regulatory
technical standard and
ensuring the consistency between the ESEF financial
statements and the audited financial statements.
The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are
also responsible for such internal control as they deter-
mine is necessary to enable the preparation of ESEF
financial statements in accordance with the requirements
of the Commission's regulatory technical standard.
Auditor’s independence and
quality management
We are independent of the company in accordance with
the ethical requirements that are applicable in Finland
and are relevant to the engagement we have performed,
and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in
accordance with these requirements.
The auditor applies International Standard on Quality
Management (ISQM) 1, which requires the firm to design,
implement and operate a system of quality management
including policies or procedures regarding compliance
with ethical requirements, professional standards and
applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
Auditor’s responsibilities
Our responsibility is to, in accordance with Chapter 7,
Section 8 of the Securities Markets Act, provide assur-
ance on the financial statements that have been pre-
pared in accordance with the Commission's regulatory
technical standard. We express an opinion on whether
the consolidated financial statements that are included
in the ESEF financial statements have been tagged, in all
material respects, in accordance with the requirements
of Article 4 of the Commission's regulatory technical
standard.
Our responsibility is to indicate in our opinion to what
extent the assurance has been provided. We conducted
a reasonable assurance engagement in accordance
with International Standard on Assurance Engagements
(ISAE) 3000.
The engagement includes procedures to obtain evi-
dence on:
whether the primary financial statements in the
consolidated financial statements that are included
in the ESEF financial statements have been
tagged, in all material respects, with iXBRL tags in
accordance with the requirements of Article 4 of the
Commission's regulatory technical standard and
whether the notes and company's identification data
in the consolidated financial statements that are
included in the ESEF financial statements have been
tagged, in all material respects, with iXBRL tags in
accordance with the requirements of Article 4 of the
Commission's regulatory technical standard and
whether there is consistency between the ESEF
financial statements and the audited financial
statements.
The nature, timing and extent of the selected proce-
dures depend on the auditor’s judgment. This includes
an assessment of the risk of a material deviation due
to fraud or error from the requirements of the Commis-
sion's regulatory technical standard.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is suf-
ficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independent auditors report on the ESEF financial statements of Neste Corporation
To the Board of Directors of Neste Corporation
Opinion
Our opinion pursuant to Chapter 7, Section 8 of the
Securities Markets Act is that the primary financial state-
ments, notes and company's identification data in the
consolidated financial statements that are included in
the ESEF financial statements of Neste Corporation
5493009GY1X8GQ66AM14-2025-12-31-1-fi.zip for the
financial year ended 31.12.2025 have been tagged, in all
material respects, in accordance with the requirements
of the Commission's regulatory technical standard.
Our opinion on the audit of the consolidated financial
statements of Neste Corporation for the financial year
ended 31.12.2025 has been expressed in our auditor's
report dated 4.2.2026. With this report we do not express
an opinion on the audit of the consolidated financial
statements nor express another assurance conclusion.
Helsinki 2 March 2026
KPMG OY AB
Audit Firm
Leenakaisa Winberg
Authorized Public Accountant, KHT
5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-315493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-315493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-315493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-315493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-315493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31NES:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31NES:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31NES:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-01-012025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142025-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31NES:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31NES:ReserveForInvestedUnrestrictedEquityMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493009GY1X8GQ66AM142024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMemberiso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares