Table of Contents | |
The sections Business and Operating Environment, Financial and Share performance, Corporate Governance, Responsibility Statement of the Managing Board, and Sustainability Statement, together form the Management Report within the meaning of article 2:391 of the Dutch Civil Code. | |
Management Report | ||||
Page 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Business and Operating Environment | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Strategy, Business Model and Value Chain | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Strategy, Business Model and Value Chain | ||||||||||||||||||
Our key sites | ||
Venlo, Global HQ | ||
Hilden, EMEA HQ | ||
Germantown, Americas HQ | ||
Shanghai, China HQ | ||
Singapore, Asia HQ | ||
Global presence | ||
Page 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Strategy, Business Model and Value Chain | ||||||||||||||||||
Raw materials | |
R&D services and in-licensing | |
Finished goods | |
Logistical and warehousing services | |
Semi-finished goods | |
IT and other services |
Consumables | |
Instrumentation services | |
Instruments | |
Licensing (e.g., patents) | |
Bioinformatics |
• Climate change | • Climate change | • Consumers and end-users | • Climate change | ||
• Resource use and circular economy (e.g. resource inflows) | • Resource use and circular economy (e.g., closing the loop, waste management) | • Own workforce – Working conditions – Diversity and inclusion – Occupational health and safety | • Resource use and circular economy (e.g. products, services, waste) | ||
• Business conduct | • Business conduct | ||||
• Workers in the value chain | • Business conduct | • Workers in the value chain | |||
• Consumers and end-users | |||||
Page 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Strategy, Business Model and Value Chain | ||||||||||||||||||
Stakeholders | How we engage | Why we engage | How we respond | |||
Shareholders and the financial community | • Quarterly reports and earnings calls, including strategy and capital allocation updates • Annual report and annual general meeting communications, including long-term value creation priorities • Regular roadshows and investor calls on growth, portfolio priorities and returns • Investor relations website and related shareholder communications • Investor feedback | • Long-term shareholder value creation • Capital deployment to investment priorities with highest returns • Financial resilience • Understanding investor expectations toward sustainability • Business conduct: attracting responsible investors | • Clearer communication on long-term shareholder value creation • Communication and execution of capital allocation priorities, including strategic acquisitions, digital capabilities and growth pillar investments • Communication of shareholder return actions, including the annual cash dividend and synthetic share repurchase programs • Stronger linkage between strategy, resource allocation and profitable growth • Increased transparency on sustainability performance • ESG information embedded in internal and external communications • Expanded CDP environmental reporting | |||
Employees | • Strategic meetings: annual kick-offs and quarterly feedback checks • Reviews: one-on-one sessions and 180° feedback • Engagement: surveys, pulse checks, events and webinars • Trainings: management and regulatory sessions, ESG awareness | • Foster performance culture • Ensure highest health and safety • Equal treatment and opportunities for all • Employee development, training and skills | • Annual employee survey results show QIAGEN as having a high- performance culture • Recognition of QIAGEN as top employer in several regions • Local site action plans to enhance workplace culture • Increased safety awareness • Reduction in unstaffed positions | |||
Page 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Strategy, Business Model and Value Chain | ||||||||||||||||||
Stakeholders | How we engage | Why we engage | How we respond | |||
Customers | • Surveys: customer satisfaction measurement • Digital tools: web chat and 24/7 service portal • Events: conferences, trade fairs, roadshows and infotainment shows; best practice sharing at our facilities • Engagement: bilateral meetings, production tours, training, customer audits • Sustainability: questionnaires and dedicated webpage | • Strong ongoing customer engagement and retention • Ensure timely access to products and services • Support sustainable lab practices and efficient waste management | • Incorporation of customer requirements into product and service offering • Expansion of product portfolio with increasing focus on sustainable products and plastics reduction • Service improvements, e.g., web chat functionalities and Net Promoter Score (NPS) above internal benchmarks • Lab waste treatment pilot | |||
Suppliers | • Workshops on target costing design • Risk assessment, strategic reviews, supplier days • Best practice workshops, bilateral engagement, joint initiatives, webinars with employees | • Supply chain security and risk reduction • Business conduct: responsible sourcing standards • Sustainability commitments | • Cost stability in challenging macroeconomic environment • Mapped strategic supplier base to reduce supply risk and assess sustainability factors • Pilot projects on low-carbon solutions | |||
General society and local communities | • Collaboration with public health laboratories, research and academic institutions around the world | • Access to products and services: enhancement of access to healthcare | • Laboratory infrastructure and capacity building to support pandemic preparedness • Response initiatives, local surveillance • Development of new tools for pathogen detection | |||
Banks and financial institutions | • Mandatory reporting and information (e.g., annual report, non-financial reporting) • Bilateral meetings | • Efficient financing costs • Improvements in ESG ratings | • Reduced financing costs for debt offerings • Favorable ESG performance-linked loan conditions |
Selected biological samples | |||||
Tissue | Stool | ||||
Cells | Saliva | ||||
Blood | Other body fluids | ||||
Serum | Bone | ||||
Plasma | Plants | ||||
Urine | Soil | ||||
Input demands | Processing | Target analytes |
Low / high-volume | Manual | Genomic DNA |
Low-quantity | Plasmid DNA | |
Tubes / plates | cfDNA | |
Input demands | ||
Low-quantity | Automated | mRNA, rRNA |
High-quantity | Low- to high- | miRNA |
Tubes / plates | throughput systems | Circulating tumor cells and proteins |
Applications | |||||
Cloning | qPCR / dPCR | ||||
DNA amplification | Sequencing / NGS | ||||
Arrays | Liquid biopsy | ||||
Gene editing | Microbiome | ||||
Epigenetics | Gene silencing | ||||
Cellular analytics | Proteomics | ||||
Sample technologies | Selected QIAGEN brands | |||||
Primary Sample technology consumables | ||||||
• Nucleic acid stabilization and purification kits designed for primary sample materials (DNA, RNA), manual and automated processing for genotyping, gene expression, viral and bacterial analysis • Mainly based on silica membrane and magnetic bead technologies | • QIAamp • PAXgene • AllPrep | • DNeasy • QIAprep& | • RNeasy • MagAttract • QIAwave | |||
Secondary Sample technology consumables | ||||||
• Kits and components for purification of nucleic acids from secondary sample materials (e.g., gel, plasmid DNA) | • QIAprep • QIAGEN Plasmid • HiSpeed | • QIAquick • QIAfilter • EndoFree | • DyeEx | |||
Sample technology instruments | ||||||
• Instruments for nucleic acid purification, quality control and accessories | • QIAsymphony • EZ2 Connect • TissueLyser III | • QIAcube Connect • EZ2 Connect MDx | • QIAcube HT • QIAxcel Connect • QIAcube Connect MDx • QIAsprint Connect | |||
Diagnostic solutions | Selected QIAGEN brands | |||||
Immune response consumables | ||||||
• Interferon-Gamma Release Assay (IGRA) for latent TB testing • Assays for post-transplant testing, viral load monitoring | • QuantiFERON | |||||
Oncology and sexual and reproductive health consumables | ||||||
• Assays for analysis of genomic variants such as mutations, insertions, deletions and fusions • Assays for prenatal testing and detection of sexually transmitted diseases and HPV | • therascreen • AmniSure / PartoSure | • ipsogen | • digene HC2 | |||
Sample to Insight instruments and dedicated assays | ||||||
• One-step molecular analysis of hard-to-diagnose syndromes • Fully integrated PCR testing | • QIAstat-Dx • QIAstat-Dx Rise | |||||
PCR/Nucleic acid amplification | Selected QIAGEN brands | |||||
Research PCR consumables | ||||||
• Different generations of PCR, quantitative and digital PCR, reverse transcription and combinations (RT-PCR) kits for analysis of gene expression, genotyping and gene regulation, running on QIAGEN or third-party instruments and technologies | • QuantiTect • OneStep RT-PCR • OmniScript • QIAcuity | • QIAGEN Multiplex • miRCURY • AllTaq • GeneGlobe | • QuantiNova • HotStarTaq • UltraRun Long Range | |||
Human ID/Forensics assay consumables | ||||||
• Short tandem repeat (STR) assays for human ID, additional assays for food contamination | • Investigator (human ID / forensics) | |||||
PCR instruments | ||||||
• Digital PCR solutions • qPCR solutions | • QIAcuity • Rotor-Gene Q | • QIAgility | • QIAcuityDx | |||
OEM consumables | ||||||
• Custom-developed and configured enzymes and PCR solutions that are sold to OEM customers | • Provided on an individualized contract basis | |||||
Genomics/NGS | Selected QIAGEN brands | |||||
Universal NGS consumables | ||||||
• Predefined and custom NGS gene panels (DNA, RNA), library prep kits and components, whole genome amplification, DNA methylation analysis, etc. • Sequence-based assays for forensic genetic genealogy | • QIAseq • GeneGlobe | • REPLI-g • EpiTect | • ForenSeq Kintelligence | |||
QIAGEN Digital Insights solutions | ||||||
• Bioinformatics solutions analyze and interpret data to deliver actionable insights from NGS. This includes freestanding software or cloud-based solutions and is integrated into many QIAGEN consumables and instruments. | • QCI Secondary Analysis • QCI Interpret • QCI Precision | • CLC Workbenches • OmicSoft Lands • Ingenuity Pathway Analysis | • Biomedical Knowledge Base • HGMD • HSMD • PGXI | |||
Selected molecular diagnostics products | ||||||
Sample technologies | Assay technologies | Instruments | Bioinformatics | |||
For extraction from: • Tissue • Blood • Swabs, other | Indication areas • Oncology • Immune modulation • Infectious diseases Technologies: QuantiFERON, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Next-generation sequencing (NGS) | • QIAstat-Dx • QIAsymphony RGQ • QIAcube Connect MDx • EZ2 Connect MDx • QIAstat Rise | QIAGEN Clinical Insight (QCI) • Hereditary diseases • Somatic and germline cancers • Other diseases | |||
Selected Life Sciences products | ||||||
Sample technologies | Assay technologies | Instruments | Bioinformatics | |||
~300 different kit types for extraction and purification of DNA, RNA and proteins from tissue, blood, cells, stool, plants, soil and other sample types | • Real-time PCR • Digital PCR • Next-generation sequencing | • QIAsymphony • QIAcube Connect • QIAcuity digital PCR | • Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA) • Genomics Workbench/Server • Microbial Pro Suite/RNA-seq • Microbial Epigenetics | |||
Net sales (in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Consumables and related revenues | $1,876.4 | $1,760.2 | ||
Instrumentation | 213.6 | 218.0 | ||
Total | $2,090.0 | $1,978.2 |
Net sales (in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
United States | $998.4 | $942.0 | ||
Other Americas | 88.1 | 89.6 | ||
Total Americas | 1,086.5 | 1,031.6 | ||
Europe, Middle East and Africa | 712.8 | 648.5 | ||
Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | 290.7 | 298.2 | ||
Total | $2,090.0 | $1,978.2 |
Facility location | Country | Purpose | Owned or leased | Square feet | ||||
Hilden | Germany | Manufacturing, warehousing, distribution, research and development and administration | Owned | 986,000 | ||||
Germantown, Maryland | U.S. | Manufacturing, warehousing, distribution and administration | Owned | 285,000 | ||||
Shenzhen | China | Development, manufacturing, warehousing, distribution and administration | Leased | 107,200 | ||||
Manchester | U.K. | Development and Service Solutions | Leased | 96,300 | ||||
Frederick, Maryland | U.S. | Development, Service Solutions, manufacturing, warehousing and distribution | Leased | 76,500 | ||||
Wrocław | Poland | Business service center | Leased | 65,100 | ||||
Beverly, Massachusetts | U.S. | Enzyme manufacturing | Leased | 44,000 | ||||
Barcelona | Spain | Development, manufacturing, warehousing, distribution and administration | Leased | 31,900 | ||||
Manila | Philippines | Business service center | Leased | 29,300 | ||||
Shanghai | China | Service Solutions and administration | Leased | 28,400 | ||||
Gdańsk | Poland | Enzyme manufacturing, development, warehousing and administration | Leased | 23,300 | ||||
Germantown, Maryland | U.S. | Service Solutions and training center | Leased | 13,500 | ||||
Redwood City, California | U.S. | Bioinformatics | Leased | 12,700 | ||||
Gdynia | Poland | Enzyme manufacturing, development and warehousing | Leased | 11,200 |
Employees by region | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Americas | 1,210 | 1,252 | ||
Europe, Middle East & Africa | 3,318 | 3,352 | ||
Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | 1,126 | 1,161 | ||
Total | 5,654 | 5,765 |
Employees by function | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Production | 27% | 28% | ||
Research & Development | 17% | 18% | ||
Sales | 38% | 37% | ||
Marketing | 6% | 6% | ||
Administration | 12% | 11% | ||
Total | 100% | 100% |
Page 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Role | Responsibility | |
Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board | The Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board oversees the effectiveness of the Company’s risk management and internal control systems, regularly reviews and discusses key risks, the overall risk profile, and emerging threats, and evaluates the adequacy of internal controls related to financial reporting, compliance, and operational risks to ensure robust governance and organizational resilience. | |
Managing Board | The Managing Board provides strategic oversight and governance to ensure that risk management is fully embedded into QIAGEN’s long‑term objectives and organizational structures, regularly reviewing principal risks, internal controls, and regulatory compliance while overseeing the effectiveness of the risk management system (RMS); it also ensures accurate and transparent external risk disclosures and supports senior management in sustaining a strong, organization‑wide risk culture. | |
Executive Committee | The Executive Committee approves and aligns the ERM and RMS frameworks with QIAGEN’s strategic objectives, promotes a strong risk‑aware culture, conducts quarterly reviews of key risks and opportunities, ensures effective governance and resources for risk management, and continuously monitors and improves the organization’s risk culture. | |
Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) | The Enterprise Risk Management function develops, implements, and continually enhances the ERM framework and processes while coordinating risk management activities across the organization; guides and supports Risk Owners in identifying, assessing, and reporting risks; prepares and delivers risk reports to the Executive Committee and external stakeholders; monitors key risks and opportunities through workshops and assessments; and serves as the primary contact for external audits and regulatory reporting. | |
Risk Owners | Risk Owners identify, assess, and report risks and opportunities within their responsibility, decide and implement appropriate risk response strategies, continuously monitor risk progression and the effectiveness of mitigation measures, escalate risks to the ERM team when they cannot be adequately mitigated, and maintain the risk register by updating entries and providing incident or ad‑hoc reports as necessary. | |
Employees | Employees are expected to understand and manage the risks relevant to their roles, follow all established risk management policies and procedures, and actively contribute to a risk‑aware culture through their everyday actions and decision‑making. |
Page 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 28 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 29 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 31 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 33 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 34 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 37 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 39 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 40 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 41 | ||||||||||||||||||
Risks and Risk Management | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Financial and Share Performance | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 43 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
Product type | Net sales | % of net sales | Net sales | % of net sales | % change | |||||
Consumables and related revenues | $1,876.4 | 90% | $1,760.2 | 89% | +7% | |||||
Instruments | 213.6 | 10% | 218.0 | 11% | -2% | |||||
Net sales | $2,090.0 | $1,978.2 | +6% | |||||||
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
Product group | Net sales | % of net sales | Net sales | % of net sales | % change | |||||
Sample technologies | $661.3 | 32% | $642.0 | 32% | +3% | |||||
Diagnostic solutions | 803.1 | 38% | 748.9 | 38% | +7% | |||||
PCR / Nucleic acid amplification | 309.0 | 15% | 300.5 | 15% | +3% | |||||
Genomics / NGS | 241.8 | 12% | 233.6 | 12% | +3% | |||||
Other | 74.9 | 4% | 53.2 | 3% | +41% | |||||
Net sales | $2,090.0 | $1,978.2 | +6% | |||||||
Page 44 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
Geographic region (in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | % change | |||
Americas | $1,086.5 | $1,031.6 | +5% | |||
Europe, Middle East and Africa | 712.8 | 648.5 | +10% | |||
Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | 290.7 | 298.2 | -2% | |||
Net sales | $2,090.0 | $1,978.2 | +6% |
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | % change | |||
Gross profit | $1,292.9 | $961.8 | +34% | |||
Gross margin | 61.9% | 48.6% |
Page 45 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
Expenses | % of net sales | Expenses | % of net sales | % change | ||||||
Sales and marketing expense | ($465.7) | 22.3% | ($460.0) | 23.3% | +1% | |||||
Research and development expense | (177.1) | 8.5% | (183.3) | 9.3% | -3% | |||||
General and administrative expense | (123.0) | 5.9% | (110.8) | 5.6% | +11% | |||||
Restructuring, acquisition, integration and other, net | (59.3) | 2.8% | (90.2) | 4.6% | -34% | |||||
Other operating income | 0.2 | —% | 0.4 | —% | ||||||
Other operating expense | (0.4) | —% | (0.6) | 0.0% | ||||||
Total operating expenses, net | ($825.3) | 39.5% | ($844.4) | 42.7% | ||||||
Income from operations | $467.6 | 22.4% | $117.3 | 5.9% | ||||||
Page 46 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | % change | |||
Financial income | $64.3 | $68.0 | -5% | |||
Financial expense | (37.8) | (47.3) | -20% | |||
Gain from equity accounted investments | 4.4 | 5.7 | -23% | |||
Non-monetary (loss) gain, net | (0.9) | 0.2 | -525% | |||
Other financial results | (27.1) | 47.4 | -157% | |||
Total financial income, net | $3.0 | $74.0 | -96% |
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | % change | |||
Income before income tax expense | $470.6 | $191.4 | +146% | |||
Income tax expense | (68.6) | (34.3) | +100% | |||
Net income | $402.0 | $157.1 | ||||
Effective tax rate | 14.6% | 36.4% |
Page 47 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | $838.6 | $663.0 | ||
Current financial assets | 259.9 | 489.4 | ||
Total cash and cash equivalents and current financial assets | $1,098.5 | $1,152.5 | ||
Working capital | $1,464.6 | $955.5 |
(in millions) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net cash provided by operating activities | $692.0 | $707.8 | ||
Net cash used in investing activities | (315.7) | (259.4) | ||
Net cash used in financing activities | (206.1) | (446.8) | ||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 5.3 | (5.9) | ||
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | $175.6 | ($4.3) |
Page 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 50 | ||||||||||||||||||
Operating and Financial Review | ||||||||||||||||||
2025 | ||
Year-end market capitalization (in $ million) | 9,755 | |
Year-end market capitalization (in € million) | 8,385 |
2025 Shareholder Structure by Geography |
2025 Shareholder Structure by Investor Type |
New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) | 2025 | |
Year-end price | $44.97 | |
High | $51.88 | |
Low | $37.63 | |
Average daily trading volume (in million shares) | 1.32 |
High ($) | Low ($) | |||
Annual: | ||||
2021 | 59.00 | 45.58 | ||
2022 | 55.12 | 40.38 | ||
2023 | 51.18 | 34.74 | ||
2024 | 47.44 | 39.03 | ||
2025 | 51.88 | 37.63 |
High ($) | Low ($) | |||
Quarterly 2024: | ||||
First Quarter | 45.87 | 42.08 | ||
Second Quarter | 46.01 | 39.03 | ||
Third Quarter | 47.44 | 39.73 | ||
Fourth Quarter | 46.66 | 40.35 | ||
Quarterly 2025: | ||||
First Quarter | 47.93 | 37.63 | ||
Second Quarter | 48.36 | 38.13 | ||
Third Quarter | 51.88 | 43.74 | ||
Fourth Quarter | 49.59 | 42.82 | ||
Quarterly 2026: | ||||
First Quarter (through March 16) | 57.82 | 40.28 |
High ($) | Low ($) | |||
Monthly: | ||||
October 2025 | 49.59 | 44.85 | ||
November 2025 | 48.69 | 42.82 | ||
December 2025 | 48.13 | 44.51 | ||
January 2026 | 57.82 | 46.07 | ||
February 2026 | 53.30 | 47.37 | ||
March 2026 (through March 16) | 49.71 | 40.28 |
Frankfurt Stock Exchange (XETR) | 2025 | |
Year-end price | €38.66 | |
High | €46.21 | |
Low | €32.50 | |
Average daily trading volume (in million shares) | 0.54 |
High (€) | Low (€) | |||
Annual: | ||||
2021 | 51.56 | 37.38 | ||
2022 | 49.37 | 37.95 | ||
2023 | 48.36 | 32.74 | ||
2024 | 44.13 | 36.59 | ||
2025 | 46.21 | 32.50 |
High (€) | Low (€) | |||
Quarterly 2024: | ||||
First Quarter | 42.19 | 38.77 | ||
Second Quarter | 42.36 | 36.59 | ||
Third Quarter | 42.81 | 36.75 | ||
Fourth Quarter | 44.13 | 38.13 | ||
Quarterly 2025: | ||||
First Quarter | 46.21 | 35.00 | ||
Second Quarter | 41.51 | 32.50 | ||
Third Quarter | 44.45 | 37.18 | ||
Fourth Quarter | 42.48 | 37.00 | ||
Quarterly 2026: | ||||
First Quarter (through March 16) | 48.80 | 35.28 |
High (€) | Low (€) | |||
Monthly: | ||||
October 2025 | 42.48 | 37.77 | ||
November 2025 | 42.09 | 37.00 | ||
December 2025 | 41.38 | 37.79 | ||
January 2026 | 48.80 | 38.25 | ||
February 2026 | 45.03 | 40.07 | ||
March 2026 (through March 16) | 42.52 | 35.28 |
Page 56 | ||||||||||||||||||
Message from the Chair of the Supervisory Board | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 57 | ||||||||||||||||||
Message from the Chair of the Supervisory Board | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 58 | ||||||||||||||||||
Message from the Chair of the Supervisory Board | ||||||||||||||||||
General Meeting | ||||||||||||||||
• Each share carries one vote • Decisions on key topics (e.g., authorizations to Supervisory Board to issue shares and repurchase shares, adoption of the remuneration policies for the Managing Board and Supervisory Board and the appointment of independent auditors) | ||||||||||||||||
Reports to | Elects and ratifies | Reports to | Elects and ratifies | |||||||||||||
Close cooperation for the benefit of the company | ||||||||||||||||
Executive Committee | Managing Board | Supervisory Board | ||||||||||||||
• Comprised of experienced leaders across the company allowing for functions, businesses and markets to be represented at the highest level • The Managing Board is accountable for the actions and decisions by the Executive Committee | • Top management body of QIAGEN N.V. • Decisions on issues of business policy and corporate strategy as well as annual and multi-year plans | • Three committees – Audit – Compensation & Human Resources – Nomination & Governance | ||||||||||||||
Informs and reports to | ||||||||||||||||
Advises, oversees, approves | ||||||||||||||||
Reports to | Selects | |||||||||||||||
Reports to | Scientific Advisory Board | |||||||||||||||
• Provides insights to support discussions on breakthrough innovations | ||||||||||||||||
Selects | ||||||||||||||||
Thierry Bernard joined QIAGEN in February 2015 to lead our growing presence in molecular diagnostics, which involves the application of Sample to Insight solutions for molecular testing in human healthcare. He was named Chief Executive Officer in March 2020 after serving in this role on an interim basis and became a member of the Managing Board in 2021. Before joining QIAGEN, Mr. Bernard spent 15 years at bioMérieux SA in roles of increasing responsibility, most recently serving as Corporate Vice President for Global Commercial Operations, Investor Relations and the Greater China Region. Earlier in his career, he held senior management positions at several other leading international companies. He is also a member of the Board of Directors of Neogen Corporation and Bruker Corporation, and previously served as Chair of the AdvaMedDx Board of Directors, a U.S. industry trade association. Mr. Bernard has earned degrees and certifications from Sciences Po, LSE, the College of Europe, Harvard Business School, Centro de Comercio Exterior de Barcelona and has been appointed Conseiller du Commerce Extérieur by the French government. Mr. Bernard will step down as CEO after the appointment of a successor which is planned to occur in 2026. | |||
Thierry Bernard | |||
Chief Executive Officer (1964, U.S./French) | |||
Roland Sackers joined QIAGEN in 1999 as Vice President Finance and has been Chief Financial Officer since 2004. In 2006, Mr. Sackers became a member of the Managing Board. From 1995 to 1999, he was an auditor at Arthur Andersen Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft. Since 2019, Mr. Sackers has served on the Supervisory Board of Evotec SE, a publicly listed company based in Germany, becoming Chair of the Audit Committee in 2019 and Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board in 2021. He is also Chair of the Board of the German industry association BIO Deutschland. Mr. Sackers earned his Diplom- Kaufmann from the University of Münster. | |||
Roland Sackers | |||
Chief Financial Officer (1968, German) | |||
Stephen H. Rusckowski joined the Supervisory Board in April 2023 and has served as Chair of the Supervisory Board since the Annual General Meeting in June 2025. He is a member of the Compensation & Human Resources Committee and since March 2024, he has been Chair of the Nomination & Governance Committee. He most recently served as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Quest Diagnostics. He joined Quest Diagnostics as President and Chief Executive Officer in May 2012 and was named Chairman in 2016. He stepped down from his role as President and CEO in 2022, and as Chairman in early 2023. Prior to joining Quest Diagnostics, Mr. Rusckowski was CEO of Philips Healthcare, which he joined in 2001 when Philips acquired the Healthcare Solutions Group that he was leading at Hewlett- Packard/Agilent Technologies. Mr. Rusckowski also serves on the Board of Directors of Oracle Corporation, and previously served as a member of the Board of Directors of Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Xerox Holdings Corporation, Covidien plc and Baxter International Inc. He earned a bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering from Worcester Polytechnic Institute and a master’s in management from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s Sloan School of Management. | |||
Stephen H. Rusckowski | |||
Committees: Compensation & Human Resources; Nomination & Governance (Chair) (1957, U.S.) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Former CEO of Quest Diagnostics, one of the world's largest clinical laboratory company • Global leader with a strong record of growth and operational execution • Contributes insights from public company boards and governance experience | |||
Metin Colpan, Ph.D., is a co-founder of QIAGEN and was the Chief Executive Officer and a Managing Director from 1985 to 2003. Dr. Colpan has been a member of the Supervisory Board since 2004 and has been a member of the Nomination & Governance Committee since 2015. Prior to co-founding QIAGEN, Dr. Colpan was an Assistant Investigator at the Institute for Biophysics at the University of Düsseldorf. He has extensive experience in sample technologies, in particular the separation and purification of nucleic acids, and has many patents in the field. Dr. Colpan obtained his doctorate and master’s degree from the Darmstadt Institute of Technology. | |||
Dr. Metin Colpan | |||
Committees: Science & Technology (Chair); Nomination & Governance (1955, German) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• QIAGEN co-founder and former CEO with deep institutional knowledge • Pioneer in sample technologies and nucleic acid purification • Contributes deep insight into QIAGEN’s technologies, products and strategy | |||
Toralf Haag, Ph.D., joined the Supervisory Board and Audit Committee in 2021 and is Chair of the Audit Committee. Since September 2024, Dr. Haag is Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board of Aurubis AG, a publicly listed German company. In May 2025, Dr. Haag joined the Board of Directors of NV Bekaert SA, a publicly listed Belgian company. Previously, Dr. Haag was Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Corporate Board of Management of Voith GmbH & Co. KGaA, a privately held German technology company. Before joining Voith as Chief Financial Officer in 2016, Dr. Haag served for more than 11 years as Chief Financial Officer and member of the Executive Committee of Lonza Group AG. Dr. Haag earned a degree in business administration from the University of Augsburg and a Ph.D. from the University of Kiel. | |||
Dr. Toralf Haag | |||
Committee: Audit (Chair and Financial Expert) (1966, German) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• CEO of a global industrial company with international leadership experience • Former CFO of Lonza with a strong record in transformation and operational performance • Contributes deep capital markets and financial expertise | |||
Ross L. Levine, M.D., joined the Supervisory Board and its Science & Technology Committee in 2016. In 2021, he became Chair of QIAGEN’s Scientific Advisory Board. A physician-scientist focused on researching and treating blood and bone-marrow cancers, Dr. Levine is the Laurence Joseph Dineen Chair in Leukemia Research, the Chief of Molecular Cancer Medicine and an Attending Physician at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, and Professor of Medicine at Weill Cornell Medicine. Board-certified in internal medicine and hematology-oncology, Dr. Levine received a bachelor’s degree from Harvard College and his M.D. from The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. Prof. Dr. Levine stepped down from the Supervisory Board in January 2026 following his appointment to a new leadership role as Chief Scientific Officer at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. He will continue to lead our Scientific Advisory Board. | |||
Prof. Dr. Ross L. Levine | |||
Committee: Science & Technology (1972, U.S.) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Leading physician-scientist in oncology and molecular cancer medicine • Leads discussions on innovation as Chair of the QIAGEN Scientific Advisory Board • Contributes deep expertise in molecular research and emerging clinical trends | |||
Bert van Meurs joined the Supervisory Board and the Nomination & Governance Committee in April 2024. He is a member of the Executive Committee at Royal Philips N.V. of the Netherlands, where he serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Business Leader of Image Guided Therapy, and also as Chief Business Leader of Precision Diagnosis (ad interim) responsible for Diagnosis and Treatment. He has more than 40 years of experience since joining Philips in 1985 in various global business leadership positions. He has a master’s degree in physics from the University of Utrecht and a degree in business marketing from the Technical University of Eindhoven, both in the Netherlands. | |||
Bert van Meurs | |||
Committee: Nomination & Governance (1961, Dutch) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Global healthcare executive with over 40 years of leadership at Philips • Deep expertise in medical technology, imaging and digital health • Contributes insights into global healthcare markets and innovation trends | |||
Eva van Pelt joined the Supervisory Board and the Audit Committee in March 2024. She most recently served as Co-CEO and member of the Management Board of Eppendorf Group, a privately held German Life Sciences company. Prior to her time at Eppendorf, she held various international management positions of increasing responsibility with Siemens, Accenture, Hitachi Data Systems and Leica Microsystems. She also serves as a member of the Supervisory Board of Paul Hartmann AG, a publicly listed German healthcare company, and as President of the German-Dutch Chamber of Commerce. She earned a Diplom-Kauffrau degree from the Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität in Munich. | |||
Eva van Pelt | |||
Committee: Audit Committee (1965, German) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Former Co-CEO of Eppendorf with deep leadership experience in Life Sciences • International executive with track record across healthcare and technology companies • Contributes cross-border business and governance experience | |||
Eva Pisa, Ph.D., joined the Supervisory Board and the Compensation & Human Resources Committee in 2022. She is an adviser to several Life Sciences and diagnostic companies through her company piMed Consulting, and she previously held senior leadership positions at Roche Diagnostics International from 2007 to 2020, most recently as Senior Vice President at Roche Centralized and POC Solutions. Prior to joining Roche, she was Chief Executive Officer of Sangtec Molecular Diagnostics AB, a Swedish start-up, from 2001 to 2007. Dr. Pisa holds a Ph.D. from the Karolinska Institutet and an MBA from Heriot-Watt University. | |||
Dr. Eva Pisa | |||
Committees: Compensation & Human Resources (Chair) (1954, Swedish/Swiss) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Diagnostics and Life Sciences executive with senior leadership experience at Roche • Deep expertise in innovation, product market development and commercialization • Contributes operational experience across diagnostics and healthcare companies | |||
Elizabeth E. Tallett joined the Supervisory Board and its Audit Committee and Compensation & Human Resources Committee in 2011. In 2016, she joined the Nomination & Governance Committee. From 2002 to 2015, she was a Principal of Hunter Partners, LLC, a management company for pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device companies, and continues to consult with early-stage healthcare companies. She previously served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Transcell Technologies Inc.; President of Centocor Pharmaceuticals; Executive Committee member of the Parke-Davis; and Director of Worldwide Strategic Planning for Warner-Lambert Company. Ms. Tallett is a member of the Board of Directors of Moderna, Inc., and previously served as Chair of the Board of Directors of Elevance Health. She was a founding board member of the Biotechnology Council of New Jersey. She earned bachelor’s degrees in mathematics and economics from the University of Nottingham. | |||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | |||
Committees: Audit, Compensation & Human Resources, Nomination & Governance (1949, U.S./British) | |||
Skills and qualifications | |||
• Accomplished healthcare and biotech executive with deep industry experience • Strong background in strategy, business development and growth initiatives • Contributes extensive public company board experience and strategic insight | |||
Page 70 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 71 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 72 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Board Gender |
Female | ||
Male | ||
Board Nationality |
US | ||
European | ||
Dual | ||
Page 73 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Stephen H. Rusckowski (Chair) | Dr. Metin Colpan | Dr. Toralf Haag | Prof. Dr. Ross L. Levine | Bert van Meurs | Eva van Pelt | Dr. Eva Pisa | Elizabeth E. Tallett | |||||||||
Year of birth | 1957 | 1955 | 1966 | 1972 | 1961 | 1965 | 1954 | 1949 | ||||||||
Nationality | U.S. | German | German | U.S. | Dutch | German | Swedish / Swiss | U.S. / British | ||||||||
Gender | Male | Male | Male | Male | Male | Female | Female | Female | ||||||||
Date of initial appointment | 2023 | 2004 | 2021 | 2016 | 2024 | 2024 | 2022 | 2011 | ||||||||
Independent per Dutch rules | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Age in 2025 | Tenure in 2025 |
Less than 3 years | ||
3-5 years | ||
6-12 years | ||
more than 12 years | ||
50 to 65 years | ||
over 65 years | ||
Page 74 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 75 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Meeting Attendance | ||||||||||
Supervisory Board | Audit Committee | Compensation & Human Resources Committee | Nomination & Governance Committee | Science & Technology Committee | ||||||
Stephen H. Rusckowski | 10/10 (Chair) | 5/5 | 4/4 (Chair) | |||||||
Lawrence A. Rosen (1) | 4/4 | 5/5 | 3/3 | |||||||
Dr. Metin Colpan (2) | 1/10 | 0/4 | 1/4 (Chair) | |||||||
Dr. Toralf Haag | 10/10 | 8/8 (Chair) | ||||||||
Prof. Dr. Ross L. Levine | 10/10 | 4/4 | ||||||||
Prof. Dr. Elaine Mardis (1) | 3/4 | 2/2 | 2/2 | |||||||
Bert van Meurs | 8/10 | 4/4 | ||||||||
Eva van Pelt | 10/10 | 8/8 | ||||||||
Dr. Eva Pisa | 10/10 | 5/5 (Chair) | ||||||||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | 9/10 | 8/8 | 5/5 | 4/4 | ||||||
Page 76 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 78 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 79 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 80 | ||||||||||||||||||
Supervisory Board Report | ||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||
Number of executive members on Managing Board | 2 | 2 | ||
Number of non-executive members on Supervisory Board | 8 | 10 | ||
Ratio of women to men (percent): | ||||
% of women on the Supervisory Board | 37% | 40% | ||
% of women on the Managing Board | —% | —% | ||
% of men on the Supervisory Board | 63% | 60% | ||
% of men on the Managing Board | 100% | 100% | ||
% of other on the Supervisory Board | —% | —% | ||
% of other on the Managing Board | —% | —% |
Page 83 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 84 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Name and country of residence | Shares beneficially owned | |||||
Number | Percent ownership (1) | |||||
BlackRock, Inc., United States and United Kingdom | 20,678,987 | (2) | 9.53% | |||
Massachusetts Financial Services Company, United States and Canada | 25,301,124 | (3) | 11.66% | |||
Wellington Management Group LLP, United States and United Kingdom | 14,137,799 | (4) | 6.52% | |||
Page 85 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 86 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 87 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 88 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shareholder Meetings and Share Capital | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 89 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additional Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 90 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additional Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 91 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additional Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 92 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additional Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 93 | ||||||||||||||||||
Additional Information | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 94 | ||||||||||||||||||
Corporate Governance Statement | ||||||||||||||||||
Remuneration Policy principles | ||
Simple and transparent | Remuneration schemes are clear and practical | |
Compliant | Remuneration conforms to high governance standards | |
Aligned | Remuneration is true to our mission, vision and strategy, ensures internal pay consistency | |
Competitive | Remuneration is competitive and benchmarked to relevant peers | |
Performance-driven | Major portion of remuneration value is at risk | |
Long-term focus | Share-based incentives focused on sustainable long-term value creation | |
Europe | ||
bioMerieux SA | Evotec SE | |
Carl Zeiss Meditec AG | Merck KGaA | |
Diasorin S.p.A. | Sartorius AG | |
Eurofins Scientific SE | Tecan Group AG | |
United States | ||
Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Exact Sciences Corporation | |
Avantor, Inc. | Hologic, Inc. | |
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | Illumina, Inc. | |
Bruker Corporation | Revvity, Inc. | |
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | Waters Corporation | |
2025 Managing Board remuneration structure | ||
Fixed remuneration | ||
Base salary | • Aims to provide a fair and competitive basis for the total pay level • In-depth benchmark done at least every other year | |
Deferred compensation and other benefits | ||
Variable remuneration | ||
Short-term incentive (STI) - Cash payment provides incentives for strong annual financial and non- financial performance as the basis for long-term strategy and sustainable value creation | • Opportunity at 100% target achievement: – CEO: 110% of base salary – CFO: 75% of base salary • Performance goals over one-year measurement period: – 100% Corporate Goals comprised of 2/3 Financial Goals (capped at 200%) and 1/3 Team Goals (capped at 130%) – Maximum payout therefore capped at 177% • Metrics measured over one year against budgeted targets | |
Long-term incentive (LTI) - Performance Stock Units provides incentives for value creation over a multi-year period and the achievement of goals that are aligned with long-term strategy | • Opportunity for all Managing Board members – At target to 300% value of fixed remuneration • Performance goals set for a three-year performance period – 50% cumulative net sales – 50% Adjusted average operating income margin (% of sales) – Three-year performance period with cliff vesting • Driven by performance – No PSUs are earned if minimum threshold performance levels are not achieved, while maximum vesting capped at two times total opportunity in the event of significant overperformance • Net share settlement | |
Annual compensation | Long-term remuneration | |||||||||||||
Managing Board member (1) | Fixed salary | Variable cash bonus | Other(2) | Total | Benefit plans | Performance Stock Units (PSUs) granted | Proportion of variable remuneration | |||||||
Thierry Bernard | $1,008,834 | 1,183,698 | 31,650 | $2,224,182 | $205,767 | 143,229 | 87% | |||||||
Roland Sackers | $633,220 | 506,580 | 65,770 | $1,205,570 | $123,480 | 80,098 | 85% | |||||||
Financial Goals (In $ millions at budget rates) | Weight | Minimum threshold | Target | Maximum | Achieved | Award in % of target | ||||||
Net sales | 40% | 1,818 | 2,054 | 2,152 | 2,020 | 95% | ||||||
Adjusted operating income | 40% | 492 | 630 | 682 | 619 | 98% | ||||||
Adjusted free cash flow | 20% | 338 | 396 | 480 | >480 | 200% | ||||||
Total Financial Goals | 100% | 117% |
Team Goals | Weight | Metric | Achieved | Award granted | ||||
Accelerate growth, in particular through focus on Pillars of Growth | 30% | Deliver growth targets for defined products and geographic markets, including: • Sample technologies portfolio: Achieve $645 million CER sales • QuantiFERON: Achieve $497 million CER sales • QIAstat-Dx: Achieve $129 million CER sales and >600 new placements • QIAcuity: Achieve $107 million CER sales • QDI: Achieve $108 million CER sales | Partially | 28% | ||||
Increase efficiency and effectiveness through targeted strategic actions | 30% | • Drive growth in Service revenues vs. 2024 • Increase on-site response performance and service agreement coverage • Improve commercial and cost efficiency by achieving >$1.75 million CER net sales per sales FTE and cost improvement in QIAstat Dx cost per cartridge vs. 2024 | Partially | 25% | ||||
Achieve R&D milestones for product and solution development | 20% | • Complete QIAsprint Connect testing completion • Launch QIAsymphony Connect • Complete QIAstat-Dx Panel Submissions for blood infections (IVDR and U.S. 510k) | Partially | 15% | ||||
Enhance QIAGEN's standing as a leader in ESG and Employer of Choice | 20% | • Reduce plastic footprint by over 25 tons • Reduce number of incidents resulting in days away or transferred work to <0.45 • Achieve at least one "Top Employer" award per region • Voluntary turnover rate <10% • Advance standardized and equitable global pay practices | Partially | 18% | ||||
Total Team Goals | 100% | 86% |
STI award | Weight | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Achieved | |||||
Financial Goals | 67% | 20% | 100% | 200% | 117% | |||||
Team Goals | 33% | —% | 100% | 130% | 86% | |||||
Weighted total | 100% | 13% | 100% | 177% | 106% | |||||
Corresponding payout (in $ thousands) | ||||||||||
Mr. Bernard | 148 | 1,110 | 1,961 | 1,184 | ||||||
Mr. Sackers | 63 | 475 | 839 | 507 |
2023 LTI award | Weight | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Achieved | Awarded | ||||||
Cumulated Net Sales (2023-2025) | 50% | 6,165 | 6,964 | 7,313 | 6,227 | 40% | ||||||
Average Operating Income (2023-2025) | 50% | 25.9% | 29.3% | 31.8% | 29.6% | 110% | ||||||
100% | Total achievement | 75% |
Thierry Bernard | ||||||||||||||
Performance Stock Units (PSUs) | ||||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Performance adjustment | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | |||||||
2025 | — | 143,229 | — | — | 143,229 | $38.40 | — | |||||||
2024 | 128,535 | — | — | — | 128,535 | $42.79 | — | |||||||
2023 | 119,695 | — | — | — | 119,695 | $45.95 | — | |||||||
2022 | 103,400 | — | — | (103,400) | — | $49.69 | $38.40 | |||||||
2021 | — | — | — | — | — | $48.38 | — | |||||||
2020 | 105,600 | — | — | (105,600) | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | |||||||
2019 | — | — | — | — | — | $38.43 | — | |||||||
2018 | — | — | — | — | — | $36.30 | — | |||||||
2018 | 4,710 | — | — | — | 4,710 | $33.70 | — | |||||||
2017 | 3,940 | — | — | — | 3,940 | $28.46 | — | |||||||
2016 | 7,650 | — | — | — | 7,650 | $24.38 | — | |||||||
2016 | 900 | — | — | — | 900 | $21.11 | — | |||||||
2015 | 850 | — | — | (850) | — | $25.26 | $38.40 | |||||||
475,280 | 143,229 | — | (209,850) | 408,659 | ||||||||||
Roland Sackers | ||||||||||||||
Performance Stock Units (PSUs) | ||||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Performance adjustment | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | |||||||
2025 | — | 80,098 | — | — | 80,098 | $38.40 | — | |||||||
2024 | 74,439 | — | — | — | 74,439 | $42.79 | — | |||||||
2023 | 67,723 | — | — | — | 67,723 | $45.95 | — | |||||||
2022 | 66,740 | — | — | (66,740) | — | $49.69 | $38.40 | |||||||
2020 | 86,400 | — | — | (86,400) | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | |||||||
2018 | 10,300 | — | — | — | 10,300 | $33.70 | — | |||||||
2017 | 8,349 | — | — | — | 8,349 | $30.38 | — | |||||||
2016 | 15,349 | — | — | — | 15,349 | $24.38 | — | |||||||
2016 | 2,107 | — | — | — | 2,107 | $27.71 | — | |||||||
2016 | 4,705 | — | — | — | 4,705 | $21.11 | — | |||||||
2015 | 8,980 | — | — | (8,980) | — | $25.26 | $38.40 | |||||||
345,092 | 80,098 | — | (162,120) | 263,070 | ||||||||||
Annual change | 2021 vs. 2020 | 2022 vs. 2021 | 2023 vs. 2022 | 2024 vs. 2023 | 2025 vs. 2024 | |||||
Managing Board remuneration | ||||||||||
Thierry Bernard (as of June 2021) | 3% | 55% | (14%) | 6% | 4% | |||||
Roland Sackers | (4%) | 17% | (15%) | (12%) | (10%) | |||||
Company performance | ||||||||||
Net sales (CER) | 21% | —% | (13%) | 1% | 4% | |||||
Adj. operating income | 20% | (13%) | (19%) | 8% | 9% | |||||
Adj. free cash flow | (7%) | 30% | (43%) | 43% | —% | |||||
Average remuneration (in $ thousands) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||
Average remuneration of employees (1) | 102 | 98 | 100 | 102 | 111 | |||||
CEO pay ratio (average) | 64:1 | 104:1 | 88:1 | 90:1 | 87:1 | |||||
CEO pay ratio (percent change) | (2%) | 62% | (15%) | 3% | (3%) |
Fee payable to the Chair of the Supervisory Board | $150,000 | |
Fee payable to each member of the Supervisory Board | $57,500 | |
Additional compensation payable to members holding the following positions: | ||
Chair of the Audit Committee | $25,000 | |
Member of the Audit Committee | $15,000 | |
Chair of the (i) Compensation & Human Resources Committee, (ii) the Nomination & Governance Committee, or (iii) the Science & Technology Committee | $18,000 | |
Member of the (i) Compensation & Human Resources Committee, (ii) the Nomination & Governance Committee, or (iii) the Science & Technology Committee | $11,000 | |
Chair of other Committees | $12,000 | |
Member of other Committees | $6,000 |
Supervisory Board member | Fixed remuneration | Committee chair | Committee membership | Total(1) | Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | |||||
Stephen H. Rusckowski (Chair) | $103,750 | 18,000 | 11,000 | $132,750 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Metin Colpan | $57,500 | 18,000 | 11,000 | $86,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Toralf Haag | $57,500 | 25,000 | — | $82,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Ross L. Levine | $57,500 | — | 11,000 | $68,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Bert van Meurs | $57,500 | — | 11,000 | $68,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Eva van Pelt | $57,500 | — | 15,000 | $72,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Eva Pisa | $57,500 | 18,000 | — | $75,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | $57,500 | — | 37,000 | $94,500 | 5,990 | |||||
Lawrence A. Rosen (2) | $75,000 | — | 13,000 | $88,000 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Elaine Mardis (2) | $28,750 | — | 11,000 | $39,750 | 5,990 |
Stephen H. Rusckowski | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
7,056 | 5,990 | — | 13,046 | |||||||||
Dr. Metin Colpan | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | — | 7,917 | $45.95 | — | ||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (2,792) | 4,188 | $49.69 | $38.40 | ||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | — | 4,490 | $50.00 | — | ||||||
2020 | 5,656 | — | (5,656) | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | ||||||
32,099 | 5,990 | (8,448) | 29,641 | |||||||||
Dr. Toralf Haag | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | — | 7,917 | $45.95 | — | ||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (2,792) | 4,188 | $49.69 | $38.40 | ||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | — | 4,490 | $50.00 | — | ||||||
26,443 | 5,990 | (2,792) | 29,641 | |||||||||
Prof. Dr. Ross L. Levine | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | — | 7,917 | $45.95 | — | ||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (2,792) | 4,188 | $49.69 | $38.40 | ||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | — | 4,490 | $50.00 | — | ||||||
2020 | 5,656 | — | (5,656) | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | ||||||
32,099 | 5,990 | (8,448) | 29,641 | |||||||||
Bert van Meurs | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
— | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | |||||||||
Eva van Pelt | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
— | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | |||||||||
Dr. Eva Pisa | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | — | 7,917 | $45.95 | — | ||||||
14,973 | 5,990 | — | 20,963 | |||||||||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | ||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | ||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | — | 5,990 | $38.40 | — | ||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | — | 7,056 | $42.79 | — | ||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | — | 7,917 | $45.95 | — | ||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (2,792) | 4,188 | $49.69 | $38.40 | ||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | — | 4,490 | $50.00 | — | ||||||
2020 | 5,656 | — | (5,656) | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | ||||||
32,099 | 5,990 | (8,448) | 29,641 | |||||||||
Lawrence A. Rosen | ||||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Forfeited | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | |||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | (5,990) | — | — | $38.40 | $48.04 | |||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | (2,383) | (4,673) | — | $42.79 | $48.04 | |||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | (7,917) | — | — | $45.95 | $48.04 | |||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (6,980) | — | — | $49.69 | $44.18 | |||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | (4,490) | — | — | $50.00 | $48.04 | |||||||
2020 | 5,656 | — | (5,656) | — | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | |||||||
32,099 | 5,990 | (33,416) | (4,673) | — | ||||||||||
Prof. Dr. Elaine Mardis | ||||||||||||||
Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) | ||||||||||||||
Year of grant | Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | Granted | Vested | Forfeited | Outstanding at December 31, 2025 | Share price on grant date | Share price on release date | |||||||
2025 | — | 5,990 | (5,990) | — | — | $38.40 | $48.04 | |||||||
2024 | 7,056 | — | (2,383) | (4,673) | — | $42.79 | $48.04 | |||||||
2023 | 7,917 | — | (4,679) | (3,238) | — | $45.95 | $48.04 | |||||||
2022 | 6,980 | — | (5,584) | (1,396) | — | $49.69 | $43.22 | |||||||
2021 | 4,490 | — | (3,891) | (599) | — | $50.00 | $48.04 | |||||||
2020 | 5,656 | — | (5,656) | — | — | $35.90 | $38.40 | |||||||
32,099 | 5,990 | (28,183) | (9,906) | — | ||||||||||
Shares beneficially owned (1) | Stock awards that could become releasable on or prior to April 1, 2026 | |||
Thierry Bernard | 374,738 | 98,321 | ||
Roland Sackers | 349,195 | 57,604 | ||
Dr. Metin Colpan (2) | 167,231 | 13,646 | ||
Dr. Toralf Haag | 4,147 | 13,646 | ||
Mark Stevenson | — | — | ||
Bert van Meurs | — | 5,990 | ||
Eva van Pelt | — | 5,990 | ||
Dr. Eva Pisa | — | 9,156 | ||
Stephen H. Rusckowski | 22 | 5,990 | ||
Elizabeth Tallett | 49,124 | 13,646 |
Performance Stock Units | Shares | Weighted average purchase price | Weighted average remaining contractual term (in years) | Weighted average grant date (Fair value) | ||||
Outstanding December 31, 2024 | 1,795,450 | $0.00 | $43.08 | |||||
Awarded | 568,817 | $0.00 | $42.60 | |||||
Released | (743,395) | $0.00 | $41.14 | |||||
Forfeited | (151,009) | $0.00 | $44.40 | |||||
Outstanding December 31, 2025 | 1,469,863 | $0.00 | 1.41 | $43.74 | ||||
Vested and expected to vest | 1,348,474 | $0.00 | 1.37 | $43.77 |
Restricted Stock Units | Shares | Weighted average purchase price | Weighted average remaining contractual term (in years) | Weighted average grant date (Fair value) | ||||
Outstanding December 31, 2024 | 804,184 | $0.00 | $44.46 | |||||
Awarded | 301,695 | $0.00 | $43.98 | |||||
Released | (261,698) | $0.00 | $45.82 | |||||
Forfeited | (91,506) | $0.00 | $44.44 | |||||
Outstanding December 31, 2025 | 752,675 | $0.00 | 1.50 | $43.81 | ||||
Vested and expected to vest | 687,103 | $0.00 | 1.45 | $43.82 |
Page 120 | ||||||||||||||||||
Responsibility Statement of the Managing Board | ||||||||||||||||||
Consolidated Financial Statements |
(in thousands) | As of December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Assets | ||||||
Current assets: | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | (3.17) | $ | $ | |||
Current financial assets | (7) | |||||
Trade accounts receivable | (8) | |||||
Inventories | (3.18) | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | (25, 26) | |||||
Other current assets | (9) | |||||
Total current assets | ||||||
Non-current assets: | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (10) | |||||
Goodwill | (12) | |||||
Other intangible assets | (12) | |||||
Right-of-use assets | (13) | |||||
Equity accounted investments | (11) | |||||
Non-current financial assets | (7) | |||||
Deferred tax assets | (17) | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | (25, 26) | |||||
Other non-current assets | (9) | |||||
Total non-current assets | ||||||
Total assets | $ | $ | ||||
(in thousands, except par value) | As of December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Liabilities and equity | ||||||
Current liabilities: | ||||||
Current financial debts | (16) | $ | ||||
Trade and other accounts payable | ||||||
Provisions | (14) | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | (25, 26) | |||||
Other current liabilities | (15) | |||||
Total current liabilities | ||||||
Non-current liabilities: | ||||||
Non-current financial debts | (16) | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | (17) | |||||
Derivative financial instruments | (25, 26) | |||||
Other non-current liabilities | (15) | |||||
Total non-current liabilities | ||||||
Equity: | ||||||
Common Shares, 2024 | (18) | |||||
Share premium | ||||||
Retained earnings | (18) | |||||
Reserves | ( | ( | ||||
Less treasury shares at cost—764 and 1,614 shares, respectively | (18) | ( | ( | |||
Total equity | ||||||
Total liabilities and equity | $ | $ | ||||
(in thousands, except per share data) | Years ended December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Net sales | (4, 21) | $ | $ | |||
Cost of sales: | ||||||
Cost of sales | (6) | ( | ( | |||
Acquisition-related intangible amortization | (12) | ( | ( | |||
Total cost of sales | ( | ( | ||||
Gross profit | ||||||
Other operating income | ||||||
Research and development expense | ( | ( | ||||
Sales and marketing expense | ( | ( | ||||
General and administrative expense | ( | ( | ||||
Restructuring, acquisition, integration and other, net | (6) | ( | ( | |||
Other operating expense | ( | ( | ||||
Total operating expenses, net | (10, 12, 23) | ( | ( | |||
Income from operations | ||||||
Financial income | ||||||
Financial expense | (16) | ( | ( | |||
Gain from equity accounted investments | (11) | |||||
Non-monetary (loss) gain, net | (3) | ( | ||||
Other financial results | (5, 7, 26) | |||||
Total financial income, net | ||||||
Income before income tax expense | ||||||
Income tax expense | (17) | ( | ( | |||
Net income | $ | $ | ||||
Basic earnings per common share | (19) | $ | $ | |||
Diluted earnings per common share | (19) | $ | $ | |||
Weighted average shares outstanding | ||||||
Basic | (19) | |||||
Diluted | (19) | |||||
(in thousands) | Years ended December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Net income | $ | $ | ||||
Other comprehensive income not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods: | ||||||
Gain (loss) on pensions (net of $ | ( | |||||
Other comprehensive (loss) income to be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods: | ||||||
Foreign currency translation adjustments (net of $ | ( | |||||
(Gains) losses on cash flow hedges (net of $ | (26) | ( | ||||
Reclassification adjustments on cash flow hedges (net of $ respectively) | (26) | ( | ||||
Net investment hedge | (26) | ( | ||||
Other comprehensive income (loss), after tax | ( | |||||
Comprehensive income | $ | $ | ||||
(in thousands) | Years ended December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||
Net income | $ | $ | ||||
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (10, 12) | |||||
Non-cash impairments | (6, 7) | |||||
Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs | (27) | |||||
Deferred income taxes | (17) | ( | ( | |||
Share based compensation expense | (22) | |||||
Loss on financial assets | (7) | |||||
Other items, including fair value changes in derivatives | (11, 16, 26) | ( | ||||
Net changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||||||
Trade accounts receivable | (8) | ( | ||||
Inventories | (3) | ( | ||||
Other current assets | (9) | |||||
Other non-current assets | (9) | ( | ( | |||
Accounts payable | ( | |||||
Accrued and other current liabilities | (15) | ( | ( | |||
Other non-current liabilities | (15) | |||||
Income taxes | (17) | |||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | ||||
Interest received | ||||||
Income taxes paid, net of refunds | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash provided by operating activities | ||||||
(in thousands) | Years ended December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||
Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (10) | ( | ( | |||
Purchases of intangible assets | (12) | ( | ( | |||
Development expenses | (12) | ( | ( | |||
Purchases of unquoted debt securities | (7) | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from redemption of unquoted debt securities | (7) | |||||
Purchases of unquoted equity securities | (7, 11) | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from unquoted equity securities | (7) | |||||
Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (5) | ( | ||||
Cash (paid) received for collateral asset | ( | |||||
Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||
Capital repayment | (18) | ( | ( | |||
Cash dividend payment | (18) | ( | ||||
Proceeds from non-current debt, net of issuance costs | (16, 17) | |||||
Repayment of non-current debt | (16, 17) | ( | ( | |||
Principal payments on leases | (13) | ( | ( | |||
Tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards | (22) | ( | ( | |||
Cash (paid) received for collateral liability | ( | |||||
Cash paid for contingent consideration | ||||||
Other financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | ( | |||||
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | $ | ||||
(in thousands) | Common Shares | Share premium | Retained earnings | Derivative hedge reserve | Pension reserve | Foreign currency translation | Treasury Shares | Total equity | ||||||||||||||
Notes | Shares | Amount | Shares | Amount | ||||||||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2023 | $ | $ | $ | ($ | $ | ($ | ( | ($ | $ | |||||||||||||
Net income | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | ( | ( | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Comprehensive income | — | ( | ( | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Capital repayment | (18) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Tax benefit of employee stock plans | (22) | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Share-based payments | (22) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Employee stock plans | (22) | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards | (22) | — | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 (Restated) | $ | $ | $ | ($ | $ | ($ | ( | ($ | $ | |||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 | $ | $ | $ | $( | $ | $( | ( | $( | $ | |||||||||||||
Net income | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | — | ( | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Comprehensive income | — | ( | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Capital repayment | (18) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Cash dividends declared, $ share | (18) | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Tax benefit of employee stock plans | (22) | — | ( | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Share-based payments | (22) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||
Employee stock plans | (22) | — | ( | |||||||||||||||||||
Tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards | (22) | — | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | $ | $ | $ | ($ | $ | ($ | ( | ($ | $ | |||||||||||||
Page 129 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 130 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 131 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
December 31, 2024 | ||
(in thousands, except per share data) | Impact | |
Impact on Balance Sheet (increase/(decrease)) | ||
Current financial debts | $444,351 | |
Derivative financial instruments | $8,883 | |
Total current liabilities | $453,234 | |
Non-current financial debts | ($541,638) | |
Derivative financial instruments | ($8,883) | |
Total non-current liabilities | ($550,521) | |
Net impact on equity | $97,287 | |
Impact on Income Statement (increase in profit) | ||
Other financial results | $97,287 | |
Net income | $97,287 | |
Impact on basic and diluted earnings per share (increase in EPS) | ||
Basic earnings per common share | $0.44 | |
Diluted earnings per common share | $0.43 |
Page 132 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 133 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 134 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 135 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(USD equivalent for one) | Closing rate as at December 31, | Annual average rate | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Euro (EUR) | 1.1750 | 1.0389 | 1.1296 | 1.0821 | ||||
Pound Sterling (GBP) | 1.3466 | 1.2529 | 1.3179 | 1.2782 | ||||
Swiss Franc (CHF) | 1.2615 | 1.1038 | 1.2059 | 1.1362 | ||||
Japanese Yen (JPY) | 0.0064 | 0.0064 | 0.0067 | 0.0066 | ||||
Chinese Yuan (CNY) | 0.1428 | 0.1370 | 0.1391 | 0.1390 | ||||
Page 136 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 137 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 138 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 139 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 140 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 141 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 142 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 143 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Financial assets at FVTPL | These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, are recognized in profit or loss. However, see Note 26 for derivatives designated as hedging instruments. | |
Financial assets at amortized cost | These assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The amortized cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognized in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognized in profit or loss. | |
Debt investments at FVOCI | These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Interest income calculated using the effective interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognized in profit or loss. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI. On derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI are reclassified to profit or loss. | |
Equity investments at FVOCI | These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Dividends are recognized as income in profit or loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognized in OCI and are never reclassified to profit or loss. |
Page 144 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 145 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 146 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash at bank and on hand | $136,157 | $92,175 | ||
Money market funds | 647,809 | 399,917 | ||
Short-term bank deposits | 54,653 | 170,933 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | $838,619 | $663,025 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Raw materials | $54,163 | $52,770 | ||
Work in process | 78,419 | 72,675 | ||
Finished goods | 169,775 | 153,637 | ||
Total inventories, net | $302,357 | $279,082 |
Page 147 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Buildings and leasehold improvements | up to 60 years | |
Machinery and equipment | 3-15 years | |
Furniture and office equipment | 3-10 years |
Page 148 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 149 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 150 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Developed technology, patents and license rights | 5-15 years | |
Computer software | 3-20 years | |
Development costs | 3-5 years | |
Other intellectual properties | 5-15 years |
Page 151 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 152 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 153 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 154 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 155 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 156 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 157 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 158 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Product type (in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Consumables and related revenues | $1,876,424 | $1,760,239 | ||
Instruments | 213,575 | 217,975 | ||
Total net sales | $2,089,999 | $1,978,214 |
Page 159 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Product group (in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Sample technologies | $661,265 | $642,031 | ||
Diagnostic solutions | 803,080 | 748,888 | ||
PCR/Nucleic acid amplification | 308,992 | 300,468 | ||
Genomics/NGS | 241,775 | 233,608 | ||
Other | 74,887 | 53,219 | ||
Total net sales | $2,089,999 | $1,978,214 |
Page 160 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 161 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | As of December 2, 2025 | |
Purchase Price: | ||
Cash consideration | $229,147 | |
Fair value of contingent consideration | 13,400 | |
$242,547 | ||
Preliminary Allocation: | ||
Cash | $4,552 | |
Accounts receivable | 3,540 | |
Inventories | 6,057 | |
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 2,011 | |
Accounts payable | (947) | |
Accruals and other current liabilities | (6,900) | |
Other long-term liabilities | (11,303) | |
Fixed and other long-term assets | 16,124 | |
Developed technology | 60,700 | |
Trade name | 2,200 | |
Customer base | 38,100 | |
Other intellectual property | 19 | |
Goodwill | 139,828 | |
Deferred tax asset | 14,375 | |
Deferred tax liability on fair value of identifiable intangible assets acquired | (25,809) | |
$242,547 |
Page 162 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 163 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Employee-related costs | Exit and other costs | Total | |||
Costs incurred | $2,121 | $3,530 | $5,651 | |||
Cash payments | (903) | (3,466) | (4,369) | |||
Foreign currency translation adjustment | 138 | 101 | 239 | |||
Liability at December 31, 2025 | $1,356 | $165 | $1,521 |
Page 164 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Employee-related costs | Exit and other costs | Total | |||
Costs in 2024 | $17,374 | $40,583 | $57,957 | |||
Payments | (7,949) | (29,580) | (37,529) | |||
Foreign currency translation adjustment | (421) | 454 | 33 | |||
Liability at December 31, 2024 | $9,004 | $11,457 | $20,461 | |||
Costs in 2025 | 27,968 | 4,746 | 32,714 | |||
Release of excess accruals | (4,179) | (778) | (4,957) | |||
Payments | (29,323) | (14,445) | (43,768) | |||
Foreign currency translation adjustment | 1,686 | 38 | 1,724 | |||
Liability at December 31, 2025 | $5,156 | $1,018 | $6,174 |
Page 165 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Classification and Type of Charge (in thousands) | Year Ended December 31, 2025 | Cumulative charges through 2025 | ||
Cost of sales: | ||||
Exit and other costs | $670 | $24,886 | ||
Employee-related costs | 4,964 | 13,168 | ||
$5,634 | $38,054 | |||
Restructuring, acquisition, integration and other, net: | ||||
Exit and other costs | $3,298 | $19,664 | ||
Employee-related costs | 18,825 | 27,995 | ||
$22,123 | $47,659 | |||
Total costs | $27,757 | $85,713 |
Page 166 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Current financial assets: | ||||
Unquoted debt securities | $259,913 | $489,437 | ||
Total current financial assets | 259,913 | 489,437 | ||
Non-current financial assets: | ||||
Unquoted equity securities | 5,752 | 4,283 | ||
Total non-current financial assets | 5,752 | 4,283 | ||
Total financial assets | $265,665 | $493,720 |
Page 167 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $489,437 | $389,698 | ||
Unquoted debt securities acquired | 369,014 | 685,915 | ||
Unquoted debt securities redeemed | (597,057) | (584,979) | ||
Gain on sales of unquoted debt securities | (968) | 70 | ||
Interest redeemed | (2,057) | (3,277) | ||
Additions from accrued interest | 710 | 4,085 | ||
Foreign currency translation adjustment | 834 | (2,075) | ||
Balance at end of year | $259,913 | $489,437 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $4,283 | $4,435 | ||
Negative fair value movement | — | (250) | ||
Cash investments in equity securities, net | 929 | 342 | ||
Foreign currency translation adjustments | 540 | (244) | ||
Balance at end of year | $5,752 | $4,283 |
Page 168 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Trade accounts receivable | $409,067 | $364,187 | ||
Notes receivable | 13,079 | 3,317 | ||
Allowance for doubtful accounts | (19,538) | (18,226) | ||
Total trade accounts receivable, net | $402,608 | $349,278 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $18,226 | $17,296 | ||
Additions charged to expense | 1,143 | 4,204 | ||
Deductions from allowance (1) | (633) | (2,148) | ||
Currency translation adjustments and other | 802 | (1,126) | ||
Balance at end of year | $19,538 | $18,226 |
Page 169 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | |||
Income taxes receivable | (17) | $46,669 | $46,563 | |||
Other receivables | 43,040 | 31,316 | ||||
Cash collateral | (26) | 22,530 | $3,246 | |||
Prepaid expenses | 22,451 | 22,121 | ||||
Value-added tax | 17,551 | 17,291 | ||||
Contract assets | (4) | 10,153 | 14,525 | |||
Total other current assets | $162,394 | $135,062 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Other non-current assets | $24,372 | $27,546 | ||
Prepaid licenses and royalties | 5,545 | 6,421 | ||
Non-current deposits and escrow payments | 2,923 | 1,383 | ||
Prepayment of intangibles | 77 | 72 | ||
Total other non-current assets | $32,917 | $35,422 |
Page 170 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Cost (in thousands) | Land and buildings | Machinery and equipment | Furniture and office equipment | Leasehold improvements | Construction in progress | Total | ||||||
January 1, 2024 | $358,075 | $316,249 | $92,058 | $51,227 | $69,746 | $887,355 | ||||||
Currency adjustments | (13,211) | (21,127) | (5,057) | (1,612) | (3,008) | (44,015) | ||||||
Additions | 49 | 21,746 | 6,210 | 225 | 48,286 | 76,516 | ||||||
Disposals | (1,803) | (44,964) | (19,277) | (5,113) | (15,584) | (86,741) | ||||||
Transfers | 9,664 | 14,019 | 4,304 | 8,900 | (36,887) | — | ||||||
December 31, 2024 | 352,774 | 285,923 | 78,238 | 53,627 | 62,553 | 833,115 | ||||||
Currency adjustments | 27,917 | 26,577 | 6,961 | 3,134 | 6,916 | 71,505 | ||||||
Additions | (1,330) | 27,774 | 6,037 | 387 | 54,885 | 87,753 | ||||||
Business combinations | — | 1,541 | — | 382 | 45 | 1,968 | ||||||
Disposals | (5,371) | (59,486) | (27,115) | (2,733) | (6,421) | (101,126) | ||||||
Transfers | 5,704 | 35,009 | 10,826 | 2,464 | (54,003) | — | ||||||
December 31, 2025 | $379,694 | $317,338 | $74,947 | $57,261 | $63,975 | $893,215 |
Page 171 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Accumulated depreciation (in thousands) | Land and buildings | Machinery and equipment | Furniture and office equipment | Leasehold improvements | Construction in progress | Total | ||||||
January 1, 2024 | ($114,174) | ($173,861) | ($59,222) | ($19,414) | $— | ($366,671) | ||||||
Currency adjustments | 4,156 | 15,403 | 3,856 | 817 | 7 | 24,239 | ||||||
Depreciation | (6,643) | (32,627) | (10,465) | (5,865) | — | (55,600) | ||||||
Impairment losses | (1,017) | (20,753) | (6,627) | (2,555) | (14,742) | (45,694) | ||||||
Disposals | 1,803 | 44,286 | 19,191 | 5,113 | 14,735 | 85,128 | ||||||
December 31, 2024 | (115,875) | (167,552) | (53,267) | (21,904) | — | (358,598) | ||||||
Currency adjustments | (8,574) | (15,127) | (4,736) | (1,337) | (18) | (29,792) | ||||||
Depreciation | (7,113) | (32,982) | (10,402) | (4,677) | — | (55,174) | ||||||
Impairment losses | — | (8,250) | — | (2,801) | (6,239) | (17,290) | ||||||
Disposals | 5,365 | 56,934 | 26,739 | 2,701 | 6,257 | 97,996 | ||||||
December 31, 2025 | (126,197) | (166,977) | (41,666) | (28,018) | — | (362,858) | ||||||
Net book value (in thousands) | ||||||||||||
December 31, 2024 | $236,899 | $118,371 | $24,971 | $31,723 | $62,553 | $474,517 | ||||||
December 31, 2025 | $253,497 | $150,361 | $33,281 | $29,243 | $63,975 | $530,357 |
Page 172 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Equity investments as of December 31, | Share of income (loss) for the years ended December 31, | ||||||||
Ownership percentage | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
TVM Life Sciences Ventures III | 3.10% | $12,888 | $11,807 | ($796) | $1,916 | |||||
PreAnalytiX GmbH | 50.00% | 1,215 | 3,965 | 5,093 | 4,344 | |||||
Suzhou Fuda Business Management and Consulting Partnership | 33.67% | — | 2,469 | (5) | (44) | |||||
Apis Assay Technologies Ltd | 19.90% | — | — | — | (433) | |||||
Actome GmbH | 12.50% | — | — | — | (163) | |||||
Hombrechtikon Systems Engineering AG | 19.00% | (107) | (193) | 109 | 100 | |||||
Total | $13,996 | $18,048 | $4,401 | $5,720 | ||||||
Page 173 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $18,048 | $15,920 | ||
Purchases of investments | 1,877 | 2,693 | ||
Impairment | (2,481) | (2,380) | ||
Dividend distribution received | (8,501) | (3,628) | ||
Share of profit | 4,401 | 5,720 | ||
Exchange rate differences / other | 652 | (277) | ||
Balance at end of year | $13,996 | $18,048 |
Page 174 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in millions) | Joint Venture | Associates | ||||||
2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | |||||
Total assets | $42.6 | $32.9 | $406.8 | $365.8 | ||||
Shareholders' equity | $19.8 | $26.3 | $396.7 | $347.5 | ||||
Net sales | $27.8 | $30.6 | $21.7 | $22.4 | ||||
Net result | $12.2 | $11.6 | ($11.0) | ($19.6) | ||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $2,453,849 | $2,503,038 | ||
Goodwill acquired during the year | 187,931 | — | ||
Currency adjustments | 86,696 | (49,189) | ||
Balance at end of year | $2,728,476 | $2,453,849 |
Page 175 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 176 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Cost (in thousands) | Developed technology, patent and license rights | Computer software | Development costs | Other intellectual properties | Total | |||||
January 1, 2024 | $1,001,356 | $401,858 | $57,640 | $274,055 | $1,734,909 | |||||
Currency adjustments | (23,714) | (19,549) | (2,584) | (7,837) | (53,684) | |||||
Additions | 3,455 | 99,136 | 10,181 | 41 | 112,813 | |||||
Disposals | (171,472) | (43,005) | — | (24,007) | (238,484) | |||||
Impairment losses (1) | — | — | — | (55,000) | (55,000) | |||||
Transfers | 6,365 | — | — | (6,365) | — | |||||
December 31, 2024 | 815,990 | 438,440 | 65,237 | 180,887 | 1,500,554 | |||||
Currency adjustments | 38,363 | 48,482 | 6,434 | 13,026 | 106,305 | |||||
Additions | 6,086 | 124,247 | 10,384 | 36 | 140,753 | |||||
Business combinations | 74,419 | 114 | — | 60,100 | 134,633 | |||||
Disposals | (118,095) | (114,891) | — | (105,400) | (338,386) | |||||
December 31, 2025 | $816,763 | $496,392 | $82,055 | $148,649 | $1,543,859 |
Page 177 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Accumulated amortization (in thousands) | Developed technology, patent and license rights | Computer software | Development costs | Other intellectual properties | Total | |||||
January 1, 2024 | ($575,152) | ($157,137) | ($22,557) | ($173,437) | ($928,283) | |||||
Currency adjustments | 18,651 | 8,259 | 1,159 | 6,540 | 34,609 | |||||
Amortization | (74,861) | (35,927) | (6,008) | (10,008) | (126,804) | |||||
Impairment losses | (80,274) | (16,944) | — | — | (97,218) | |||||
Disposals | 171,472 | 42,915 | — | 24,007 | 238,394 | |||||
December 31, 2024 | (540,164) | (158,834) | (27,406) | (152,898) | (879,302) | |||||
Currency adjustments | (28,069) | (16,292) | (2,910) | (10,023) | (57,294) | |||||
Amortization | (61,793) | (40,624) | (7,827) | (8,548) | (118,792) | |||||
Impairment losses | (977) | (1,598) | — | — | (2,575) | |||||
Disposals | 118,091 | 114,737 | — | 105,400 | 338,228 | |||||
December 31, 2025 | ($512,912) | ($102,611) | ($38,143) | ($66,069) | ($719,735) | |||||
Net book value (in thousands) | ||||||||||
December 31, 2024 | $275,826 | $279,606 | $37,831 | $27,989 | $621,252 | |||||
December 31, 2025 | $303,851 | $393,781 | $43,912 | $82,580 | $824,124 |
Page 178 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 179 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands, except lease term and discount rate) | Location in balance sheet | 2025 | 2024 | |||
Right-of-use assets | Right-of-use assets | $149,727 | $113,416 | |||
Office and buildings | $122,320 | $99,996 | ||||
Cars and all other assets | $27,407 | $13,420 | ||||
Current lease liabilities | Other current liabilities | $29,456 | $24,335 | |||
Non-current lease liabilities | Other non-current liabilities | $129,599 | $96,658 | |||
Weighted average remaining lease term | 9.21 years | 7.38 years | ||||
Weighted average discount rate | 3.23% | 3.31% |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Amortization of right-of-use assets | $25,961 | $27,761 | ||
Office and buildings | 18,757 | 20,831 | ||
Cars and all other assets | 7,204 | 6,930 | ||
Interest on lease liabilities | $4,701 | $3,414 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | ||||
Financing cash flows from principal portion of lease payments | $27,093 | $23,892 | ||
Operating cash flows from interest portion of lease payments | 4,701 | 3,414 | ||
Total cash outflow for leases | $31,794 | $27,306 |
Page 180 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Year ending December 31, (in thousands) | Lease Liabilities | |
2026 | $34,804 | |
2027 | 30,631 | |
2028 | 24,587 | |
2029 | 17,407 | |
2030 | 10,889 | |
Thereafter | 65,634 | |
Total lease payments | 183,952 | |
Less: Imputed interest | (24,897) | |
Total | $159,055 |
Page 181 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $2,810 | $3,944 | ||
Provision charged to cost of sales | 3,383 | 2,675 | ||
Usage | (3,099) | (2,643) | ||
Adjustments to previously provided warranties, net | (26) | (1,016) | ||
Currency translation adjustment | 159 | (150) | ||
Balance at end of year | $3,227 | $2,810 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $892 | $1,302 | ||
Provision charged to restructuring, acquisition, integration and other, net | 18,342 | 1,951 | ||
Usage | (11,067) | (2,358) | ||
Currency translation adjustment and other | (2,937) | (3) | ||
Balance at end of year | $5,230 | $892 |
Page 182 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | |||
Payroll and related accrued liabilities | $103,851 | $85,579 | ||||
Deferred revenue | (4) | 79,423 | 70,827 | |||
Accrued expenses | 57,343 | 51,673 | ||||
Other liabilities | 56,539 | 66,139 | ||||
Income tax payable | (17) | 39,717 | 24,946 | |||
Current lease liabilities | (13) | 28,837 | 24,335 | |||
Accrued contingent consideration and milestone payments | (25) | 16,153 | 20,650 | |||
Accrued interest on non-current financial debt | (16) | 13,796 | 10,554 | |||
Accrued royalties | (20) | 6,113 | 5,098 | |||
Cash collateral liability | (26) | 710 | 16,790 | |||
Total other current liabilities | $402,482 | $376,591 |
(in thousands) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 | |||
Accrued expenses | $134,193 | $86,464 | ||||
Non-current lease liabilities | (13) | 129,600 | 96,658 | |||
Non-current employee benefit obligations | 19,247 | 16,760 | ||||
Deferred revenue | (4) | 16,074 | 17,971 | |||
Accrued contingent consideration | 6,600 | — | ||||
Other non-current liabilities | $305,714 | $217,853 |
Page 183 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
0.000% Senior Unsecured Convertible Notes due 2027 | $23,189 | $444,351 | ||
2.500% Senior Unsecured Convertible Notes due 2031 | 397,967 | 397,134 | ||
2.000% Senior Unsecured Convertible Notes due 2032 | 631,866 | — | ||
German Private Placement (2017 Schuldschein) | 17,032 | 15,050 | ||
German Private Placement (2022 Schuldschein) | 373,748 | 383,675 | ||
Total financial debts | 1,443,802 | 1,240,210 | ||
Less: Current portion of financial debts | — | 497,832(1) | ||
Total non-current financial debts | $1,443,802 | $742,378(1) | ||
Total amount secured | $— | $— | ||
Unused lines of credit for short-term financing | $485,275 | $429,066 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
German Private Placement (2022 Schuldschein) | $60,167 | $— | ||
German Private Placement (2017 Schuldschein) | — | 101,536 | ||
0.000% Senior Unsecured Cash Convertible Notes due 2027 | 474,000 | — | ||
1.000% Senior Unsecured Cash Convertible Notes due 2024 | — | 500,000 | ||
Total repayment of non-current debt | $534,167 | $601,536 |
Page 184 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
2025 | ||||||||||
(in thousands) | Principal amount | Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | Carrying amount | Fair value | ||||||
Amount | Leveling | |||||||||
Convertible Notes due 2027 | $23,189 | $— | $23,189 | $23,844 | Level 1 | |||||
Convertible Notes due 2031 (1) | 402,713 | (4,746) | 397,967 | 520,570 | Level 1 | |||||
Convertible Notes due 2032 (1) | 639,472 | (7,606) | 631,866 | 762,600 | Level 1 | |||||
German Private Placement (2017 Schuldschein) | 17,039 | (7) | 17,032 | 16,692 | Level 2 | |||||
German Private Placement (2022 Schuldschein) | 374,234 | (486) | 373,748 | 366,130 | Level 2 | |||||
$1,456,647 | ($12,845) | $1,443,802 | $1,689,836 | |||||||
2024 | ||||||||||
(in thousands) | Principal amount | Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | Carrying amount | Fair Value | ||||||
Amount | Leveling | |||||||||
Convertible Notes due 2027 (1) | 445,949 | (1,598) | 444,351 | 475,835 | Level 1 | |||||
Convertible Notes due 2031 (1) | 402,713 | (5,579) | 397,134 | 511,150 | Level 1 | |||||
German Private Placement (2017 Schuldschein) | 15,069 | (19) | 15,050 | 14,560 | Level 2 | |||||
German Private Placement (2022 Schuldschein) | 384,393 | (718) | 383,675 | 380,180 | Level 2 | |||||
$1,248,124 | ($7,914) | $1,240,210 | $1,381,725 | |||||||
Page 185 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Future contractual cash obligations | ||||||||
Years ending December 31, (in thousands) | Carrying value | Loans (fixed and floating-rate) | Convertible notes (fixed-rate) | Total | ||||
2026 | $— | $11,296 | $27,229 | $38,525 | ||||
2027 | 147,680 | 134,258 | 50,418 | 184,676 | ||||
2028 | — | 8,053 | 27,229 | 35,282 | ||||
2029 | 164,328 | 170,093 | 27,229 | 197,322 | ||||
2030 | — | 3,152 | 27,229 | 30,381 | ||||
Thereafter | 1,131,794 | 114,524 | 1,063,267 | 1,177,791 | ||||
$1,443,802 | $441,376 | $1,222,601 | $1,663,977 | |||||
Page 186 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Future contractual cash obligations | ||||||||
Years ending December 31, (in thousands) | Carrying value | Loans (fixed and floating-rate) | Convertible notes (fixed-rate) | Total | ||||
2025(2) | $497,832 | $65,029 | $456,712 | $521,741 | ||||
2026 | — | 10,658 | 12,361 | 23,019 | ||||
2027(2) | 109,978 | 119,218 | 12,361 | 131,579 | ||||
2028 | — | 7,649 | 12,361 | 20,010 | ||||
2029 | 145,189 | 150,586 | 12,361 | 162,947 | ||||
Thereafter (1) | 487,211 | 104,064 | 418,044 | 522,108 | ||||
$1,240,210 | $457,204 | $924,200 | $1,381,404 | |||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Coupon interest | $18,104 | $8,604 | ||
Amortization of original issuance discount | — | 16,075 | ||
Amortization of debt issuance costs | 2,798 | 1,690 | ||
Total interest expense related to the convertible notes | $20,902 | $26,369 |
Page 187 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 188 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 189 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 190 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 191 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 192 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 193 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Carrying value (in thousands) as of December 31, | ||||||||
Notional amount | Interest rate | Maturity | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
€31.0 million | Floating EURIBOR + 0.7% | June 2027 | $17,032 | $15,050 | ||||
Page 194 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Carrying value (in thousands) as of December 31, | ||||||||
Notional amount | Interest rate | Maturity | 2025 | 2024 | ||||
€51.5 million | Floating 6M EURIBOR + 0.55% | July 2025 | $— | $53,481 | ||||
€62.0 million | Fixed 2.741% | July 2027 | 72,814 | 64,323 | ||||
€29.5 million | Floating 6M EURIBOR + 0.70% | July 2027 | 34,645 | 30,605 | ||||
€37.0 million | Fixed 3.044% | July 2029 | 43,430 | 38,371 | ||||
€103.0 million | Floating 6M EURIBOR + 0.85% | July 2029 | 120,898 | 106,818 | ||||
€9.5 million | Fixed 3.386% | July 2032 | 11,146 | 9,849 | ||||
€7.5 million | Floating 6M EURIBOR + 1.0% | July 2032 | 8,800 | 7,776 | ||||
€70.0 million | Fixed 3.04% | August 2035 | 82,015 | 72,452 | ||||
$373,748 | $383,675 | |||||||
Page 195 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Current income tax charge | $94,667 | $52,966 | ||
Adjustment in respect of current income tax of previous years | (1,985) | 1,275 | ||
Current income tax expense | 92,682 | 54,241 | ||
Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (13,578) | (19,724) | ||
Changes in tax rates | (9,181) | (250) | ||
Deferred income tax expense | (22,759) | (19,974) | ||
Total income tax expense | $69,923 | $34,267 |
Page 196 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Amount | Percent | Amount | Percent | |||||
Income before tax | $ | — | $ | — | ||||
At Dutch statutory income tax rate of 25.8% | $130,778 | 25.8% | $49,372 | 25.8% | ||||
Taxation of foreign operations, net (1) | (45,311) | (8.9) | (27,755) | (14.5) | ||||
Worthless Stock Deduction (2) | (29,003) | (5.7) | — | — | ||||
Changes in tax rates impacting deferred taxes | (9,181) | (1.8) | (250) | (0.1) | ||||
Net movement in uncertain tax positions | 21,717 | 4.3 | 19,234 | 10.1 | ||||
Pillar Two income taxes | 7,744 | 1.5 | 11,452 | 6.0 | ||||
Tax impact from non-deductible (deductible) items | (6,936) | (1.4) | (19,922) | (10.4) | ||||
Other | 115 | — | 2,136 | 1.1 | ||||
Total income tax | $69,923 | 13.8% | $34,267 | 17.9% | ||||
Page 197 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $108,927 | $95,558 | ||
Increase for tax positions related to the current year | 8,990 | 9,447 | ||
Increase for tax positions of prior years | 21,022 | 10,402 | ||
Decrease for tax position of prior years | (8,834) | (271) | ||
Decrease related to settlements | — | (439) | ||
Increase (decrease) from currency translation | 13,481 | (5,770) | ||
Balance at end of year | $143,586 | $108,927 |
Page 198 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | |||
Deferred tax assets: | ||||||
Net operating loss and credit carryforward(1) | $68,438 | $22,981 | $45,457 | |||
Intangibles | 42,091 | 47,409 | (5,318) | |||
Accrued liabilities | 24,582 | 27,746 | (3,164) | |||
Equity awards | 13,587 | 20,342 | (6,755) | |||
Other | 46,511 | 37,365 | 9,146 | |||
Offsetting | (101,221) | (63,278) | (37,943) | |||
Total deferred tax assets | 93,988 | 92,565 | 1,423 | |||
Deferred tax liabilities: | ||||||
Depreciation and amortization | (44,451) | (49,361) | 4,910 | |||
Intangibles | (87,626) | (41,386) | (46,240) | |||
Other | (6,338) | (5,910) | (428) | |||
Offsetting | 101,221 | 63,278 | 37,943 | |||
Total deferred tax liabilities | (37,194) | (33,379) | (3,815) | |||
Net deferred tax assets | $56,794 | $59,186 | ($2,392) |
Page 199 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Change in deferred tax recognized in income | $22,759 | $19,973 | ||
Change in deferred tax recognized in equity (1) | (6,013) | (2,235) | ||
Change in deferred tax related to business combinations (2) | (19,138) | — | ||
Change in deferred tax | ($2,392) | $17,738 |
Page 200 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 201 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 202 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 203 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands, except per share data) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net income | $436,968 | $157,098 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares used to compute basic earnings per common share | 217,219 | |||
Dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units | 1,661 | 2,098 | ||
Weighted average number of common shares used to compute diluted earnings per common share | 218,880 | 224,717 | ||
Outstanding options and awards having no dilutive effect, not included in above calculation | 50 | 26 | ||
Outstanding warrants having no dilutive effect, not included in above calculation | — | 9,531 | ||
Basic earnings per common share | $ | $ | ||
Diluted earnings per common share | $ | $ |
Page 204 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Years ending December 31, (in thousands) | Purchase commitments | License & royalty commitments | ||
2026 | $78,587 | $1,933 | ||
2027 | 42,675 | 1,986 | ||
2028 | 22,500 | 1,844 | ||
2029 | 3,465 | 1,852 | ||
2030 | 1,506 | 1,881 | ||
Thereafter | — | 9,029 | ||
$148,733 | $18,525 |
Page 205 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Years ending December 31, (in thousands) | Purchase commitments | License & royalty commitments | ||
2025 | $38,232 | $1,416 | ||
2026 | 30,701 | 779 | ||
2027 | 12,607 | 801 | ||
2028 | 1,035 | 601 | ||
2029 | 918 | 506 | ||
Thereafter | — | 1,771 | ||
$83,493 | $5,874 |
Page 206 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 207 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Americas: | ||||
United States | $998,448 | $942,009 | ||
Other Americas | 88,065 | 89,557 | ||
Total Americas | 1,086,513 | 1,031,566 | ||
Europe, Middle East and Africa | 712,759 | 648,494 | ||
Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | 290,727 | 298,154 | ||
Total net sales | $2,089,999 | $1,978,214 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Americas: | ||||
United States | $2,365,089 | $2,158,114 | ||
Other Americas | 9,103 | 8,579 | ||
Total Americas | 2,374,192 | 2,166,693 | ||
Germany | 942,160 | 772,551 | ||
Other Europe, Middle East and Africa | 750,100 | 573,367 | ||
Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | 219,004 | 208,369 | ||
Total long-lived assets | $4,285,456 | $3,720,980 |
Page 208 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 209 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Outstanding at January 1 | 3,606 | 4,015 | ||
Granted | 1,156 | 1,556 | ||
Vested | (1,466) | (1,734) | ||
Forfeited | (210) | (231) | ||
Outstanding at December 31 | 3,086 | 3,606 | ||
Vested and expected to vest at December 31 | 2,819 | 3,317 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cost of sales | $6,044 | $4,317 | ||
Research and development | 8,246 | 6,691 | ||
Sales and marketing | 13,119 | 12,122 | ||
General and administrative | 22,991 | 20,497 | ||
Share-based compensation expense | 50,400 | 43,627 | ||
Less: Income tax benefit (1) | 11,128 | 14,695 | ||
Share-based compensation expense, after tax | $39,272 | $28,932 |
Page 210 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 211 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Salaries and wages | $368,191 | $354,322 | ||
Social security and pension | 121,353 | 109,064 | ||
Share-based payment expense | 50,400 | 43,627 | ||
Termination costs | 10,491 | 17,646 | ||
Other | 93,217 | 90,640 | ||
Total personnel costs | $643,652 | $615,299 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cost of sales | $151,974 | $144,098 | ||
Research and development expense | 114,349 | 113,525 | ||
Sales and marketing expense | 287,248 | 277,312 | ||
General and administrative expense | 90,081 | 80,364 | ||
Total personnel costs | $643,652 | $615,299 |
Employees | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Headcount at December 31 | 5,654 | 5,765 | ||
Thereof employed in the Netherlands | 52 | 55 |
Page 212 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Net sales | $2,061 | $3,073 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Trade accounts receivable | $1,978 | $1,848 | ||
Trade and other accounts payable | $608 | $872 | ||
Other current liabilities | $2,376 | $1,367 |
Page 213 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2025 (in thousands) | Thierry Bernard | Roland Sackers | ||
Fixed Salary | $1,009 | $633 | ||
Other(1) | 32 | 66 | ||
Total fixed income 2025 | 1,040 | 699 | ||
Short-term variable cash bonus | 1,184 | 507 | ||
Total short-term income 2025 | 2,224 | 1,206 | ||
Defined contribution on benefit plan | 206 | 123 | ||
Total compensation (excluding long-term share-based compensation) | $2,430 | $1,329 |
For the year ended December 31, 2024 (in thousands) | Thierry Bernard | Roland Sackers | ||
Fixed Salary | $979 | $588 | ||
Other(1) | 32 | 44 | ||
Total fixed income 2024 | 1,010 | 633 | ||
Short-term variable cash bonus | 1,128 | 462 | ||
Total short-term income 2024 | 2,138 | 1,095 | ||
Defined contribution on benefit plan | 200 | 117 | ||
Total compensation (excluding long-term share-based compensation) | $2,338 | $1,212 |
Page 214 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2025 (in thousands, except for number of share grants) | Fixed remuneration | Committee Chair | Committee membership | Total(1) | Number of restricted stock units granted | |||||
Stephen H. Rusckowski (Chair) | $103.8 | 18.0 | 11.0 | $132.8 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Metin Colpan | $57.5 | 18.0 | 11.0 | $86.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Toralf Haag | $57.5 | 25.0 | — | $82.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Ross L. Levine | $57.5 | — | 11.0 | $68.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Bert van Meurs | $57.5 | — | 11.0 | $68.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Eva van Pelt | $57.5 | — | 15.0 | $72.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Eva Pisa | $57.5 | 18.0 | — | $75.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | $57.5 | — | 37.0 | $94.5 | 5,990 | |||||
Lawrence A. Rosen (2) | $75.0 | — | 13.0 | $88.0 | 5,990 | |||||
Dr. Elaine Mardis (2) | $28.8 | — | 11.0 | $39.8 | 5,990 |
Page 215 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
For the year ended December 31, 2024 (in thousands, except for number of share grants) | Fixed remuneration | Committee Chair | Committee membership | Total(1) | Number of restricted stock units granted | |||||
Lawrence A. Rosen | $150.0 | 4.5 | 23.3 | $177.8 | 7,056 | |||||
Dr. Metin Colpan | $57.5 | 18.0 | 11.0 | $86.5 | 7,056 | |||||
Dr. Toralf Haag | $57.5 | 25.0 | — | $82.5 | 7,056 | |||||
Dr. Ross L. Levine | $57.5 | — | 11.0 | $68.5 | 7,056 | |||||
Dr. Elaine Mardis | $57.5 | — | 22.0 | $79.5 | 7,056 | |||||
Bert van Meurs (2) | $43.1 | — | 8.3 | $51.4 | — | |||||
Eva van Pelt (2) | $47.9 | — | 12.5 | $60.4 | — | |||||
Dr. Eva Pisa | $57.5 | 13.5 | 2.8 | $73.8 | 7,056 | |||||
Stephen H. Rusckowski | $57.5 | 13.5 | 11.0 | $82.0 | 7,056 | |||||
Elizabeth E. Tallett | $57.5 | 4.5 | 34.3 | $96.3 | 7,056 |
Page 216 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 217 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | FV hedging instrument | Amortized cost | Fair value through profit or loss | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||
Assets: | ||||||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $— | $190,810 | $647,809 | $838,619 | $647,809 | $— | $— | $647,809 | ||||||||
Trade accounts receivable | — | 402,608 | — | 402,608 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Financial assets, current | — | 259,913 | — | 259,913 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Financial assets, non-current | — | — | 5,752 | 5,752 | — | — | 5,752 | 5,752 | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | — | — | 2,448 | 2,448 | — | 2,448 | — | 2,448 | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Total financial assets | $— | $853,331 | $656,009 | $1,509,340 | $647,809 | $2,448 | $5,752 | $656,009 | ||||||||
Liabilities: | ||||||||||||||||
Lease liabilities (1) | $— | ($159,055) | $— | ($159,055) | $— | $— | $— | $— | ||||||||
Trade accounts payable | — | (72,656) | — | (72,656) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | — | — | (1,978) | (1,978) | — | (1,978) | — | (1,978) | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge | (22,363) | — | — | (22,363) | — | (22,363) | — | (22,363) | ||||||||
Warrants and embedded conversion option | — | — | (131,613) | (131,613) | — | (131,613) | — | (131,613) | ||||||||
Contingent consideration | — | — | (22,753) | (22,753) | — | — | (22,753) | (22,753) | ||||||||
Total financial liabilities | ($22,363) | ($231,711) | ($156,344) | ($410,418) | $— | ($155,954) | ($22,753) | ($178,707) | ||||||||
Page 218 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Carrying amount | Fair value | |||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | FV hedging instrument | Amortized cost | Fair value through profit or loss | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||
Assets: | ||||||||||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $— | $263,108 | $399,917 | $663,025 | $399,917 | $— | $— | $399,917 | ||||||||
Trade accounts receivable | — | 349,278 | — | 349,278 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Financial assets, current | — | 489,437 | — | 489,437 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Financial assets, non-current | — | — | 4,283 | 4,283 | — | — | 4,283 | 4,283 | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | — | — | 5,761 | 5,761 | — | 5,761 | — | 5,761 | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge | 14,340 | — | 6,677 | 21,017 | — | 21,017 | — | 21,017 | ||||||||
Total financial assets | $14,340 | $1,101,823 | $416,638 | $1,532,801 | $399,917 | $26,778 | $4,283 | $430,978 | ||||||||
Liabilities: | ||||||||||||||||
Lease liabilities (1) | $— | ($120,993) | $— | ($120,993) | $— | $— | $— | $— | ||||||||
Trade accounts payable | — | (83,272) | — | (83,272) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | — | — | (13,752) | (13,752) | — | (13,752) | — | (13,752) | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Warrants and embedded conversion option | — | — | (89,609) | (89,609) | — | (89,609) | — | (89,609) | ||||||||
Contingent consideration | — | — | (20,650) | (20,650) | — | — | (20,650) | (20,650) | ||||||||
Total financial liabilities | $— | ($204,265) | ($124,011) | ($328,276) | $— | ($103,361) | ($20,650) | ($124,011) | ||||||||
Page 219 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 220 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | ($20,650) | ($18,359) | ||
Additions from acquisitions | (18,003) | — | ||
Changes in fair value | 4,100 | (2,291) | ||
Payments | 11,800 | — | ||
Balance at end of year | ($22,753) | ($20,650) |
Page 221 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 222 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 223 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
As of December 31, 2025 | As of December 31, 2024 | |||||||
(in thousands) | 10% higher | 10% lower | 10% higher | 10% lower | ||||
Currency | ||||||||
Euro (EUR) | $7,124 | ($7,120) | $13,871 | ($13,871) | ||||
Australian Dollar (AUD) | 538 | (538) | 1,038 | (1,038) | ||||
Swedish Krona (SEK) | — | — | (91) | 111 | ||||
Japanese Yen (JPY) | (362) | 408 | (169) | 206 | ||||
Canadian Dollar (CAD) | 425 | (519) | 284 | (347) | ||||
Singapore Dollar (SGD) | 35 | (43) | (799) | 977 | ||||
Swiss Franc (CHF) | 2,838 | (3,469) | 5,971 | (7,320) | ||||
Pound Sterling (GBP) | 3,332 | (3,329) | 533 | (533) | ||||
South Korean Won (KRW) | — | — | 210 | (257) | ||||
Chinese Yuan (CNY) | (422) | 533 | (5,095) | 6,237 | ||||
Norwegian Krone (NOK) | 180 | (219) | 191 | (234) | ||||
Polish Zloty (PLN) | (8) | 9 | (706) | 863 | ||||
Thai Baht (THB) | 1,572 | (1,916) | 1,505 | (1,839) | ||||
Indian Rupee (INR) | 147 | (189) | 26 | (31) | ||||
Danish Krone (DKK) | 429 | (525) | 304 | (372) | ||||
Total | $15,828 | ($16,917) | $17,073 | ($17,448) | ||||
Page 224 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 225 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Contractual Obligations (in thousands) | Payments Due by Period | |||||||||||||
Total | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | Thereafter | ||||||||
Financial debt (1) | $1,663,977 | $38,525 | $184,676 | $35,282 | $197,322 | $30,381 | $1,177,791 | |||||||
Lease obligations | 183,952 | 34,804 | 30,631 | 24,587 | 17,407 | 10,889 | 65,634 | |||||||
Purchase obligations | 148,733 | 78,587 | 42,675 | 22,500 | 3,465 | 1,506 | — | |||||||
Trade and other accounts payable | 72,656 | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
License and royalty payments | 18,525 | 1,933 | 1,986 | 1,844 | 1,852 | 1,881 | 9,029 | |||||||
Total contractual cash obligations | $2,087,843 | $226,505 | $259,968 | $84,213 | $220,046 | $44,657 | $1,252,454 | |||||||
Page 226 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 227 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 228 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 229 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 230 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 231 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
2025 | 2024 | |||||||
(in thousands) | Current Asset | Non-current Asset | Current Asset | Non-current Asset | ||||
Assets: | ||||||||
Derivative instruments designated as hedges | ||||||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge (1) | $— | $— | $14,340 | $— | ||||
Total derivative instruments designated as hedges | — | — | 14,340 | — | ||||
Undesignated derivative instruments | ||||||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | 2,448 | — | 5,761 | — | ||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge (1) | — | — | 3,503 | 3,174 | ||||
Total undesignated derivative instruments | 2,448 | — | 9,264 | 3,174 | ||||
Total derivative assets | $2,448 | $— | $23,604 | $3,174 | ||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Current Liability | Non-current Liability | Current Liability | Non-current Liability | |||||
Liabilities: | ||||||||
Undesignated derivative instruments | ||||||||
Embedded conversion option | — | (131,613) | (8,883) (2) | (80,726) (2) | ||||
Foreign exchange forwards and options | (1,978) | — | (13,752) | — | ||||
Interest rate contracts - cash flow hedge(1) | (18,194) | (4,169) | — | — | ||||
Total undesignated derivative instruments | (20,172) | (135,782) | ($22,635)(2) | ($80,726)(2) | ||||
Total derivative liabilities | ($20,172) | ($135,782) | ($22,635)(2) | ($80,726)(2) | ||||
Page 232 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 233 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands, except of ratio) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Shareholders' equity attributable to equity holders of the parent | $3,921,524 | $3,697,839 | ||
Total assets | $ | $ | ||
Shareholders' equity ratio in % | 62% | 64% |
Page 234 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | At December 31, 2024 | Cash flows | Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs (1) | Embedded derivative | Foreign currency and other (2) | At December 31, 2025 | ||||||
Convertible notes | $841,485 | $268,318 | $2,798 | ($59,288) | ($291) | $1,053,022 | ||||||
German Private Placement (Schuldschein) | 398,725 | (60,167) | 244 | — | 51,978 | 390,780 | ||||||
Total non-current debt | 1,240,210 | 208,151 | 3,042 | (59,288) | 51,687 | 1,443,802 | ||||||
Lease liability | 120,993 | (31,794) | — | — | 69,856 | 159,055 | ||||||
Total liabilities from financing activities | $1,361,203 | $176,357 | $3,042 | ($59,288) | $121,543 | $1,602,857 |
(in thousands) | At December 31, 2023 | Cash flows | Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs (1) | Embedded derivative | Foreign currency and other (2) | At December 31, 2024 | ||||||
Cash convertible notes | $483,019 | ($500,000) | $16,981 | $— | $— | $— | ||||||
Convertible notes | 443,818 | 494,211 | 784 | (97,287) | (41) | 841,485 | ||||||
German Private Placement (Schuldschein) | 528,906 | (101,536) | 203 | — | (28,848) | 398,725 | ||||||
Total non-current debt | 1,455,743 | (107,325) | 17,968 | (97,287) | (28,889) | 1,240,210 | ||||||
Lease liability | 101,331 | (27,306) | — | — | 46,968 | 120,993 | ||||||
Total liabilities from financing activities | $1,557,074 | ($134,631) | $17,968 | ($97,287) | $18,079 | $1,361,203 |
Page 235 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Company Name | Jurisdiction of Incorporation | Ownership | Voting Rights | |||
Amnisure International LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
GNX Data Systems Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
GNX Data Systems Ltd. | Israel | 100% | 100% | |||
Parse Biosciences Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Aarhus A/S | Denmark | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN AB | Sweden | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN AG | Switzerland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Australia Holding Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Benelux B.V. (2) | Netherlands | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Beverly LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Biotecnologia Brasil Ltda. | Brazil | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Business Management MEA Ltd. | UAE | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN China (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | China | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Deutschland Holding GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Distribution B.V. (2) | Netherlands | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN France S.A.S. | France | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Gaithersburg LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Gdańsk Sp. z.o.o. | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN GmbH (1) | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Hamburg GmbH (1) | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Limited (3) | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Limited (3) | U.K. | 100% | 100% |
Page 236 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
QIAGEN Hong Kong Pte. Ltd. | China | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Inc. | Canada | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN K.K. | Japan | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Korea Ltd. | Korea (South) | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Luxembourg S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Manchester Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Manila Inc. | Philippines | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN North American Holdings, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN POLAND INVEST Fundusz Inwestycyjny Zamknięty Aktywów Niepublicznych | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Polska Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Redwood City, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Sciences, LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Taiwan Co. Ltd. | Taiwan | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Wroclaw Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
STAT-Dx Life S.L. | Spain | 100% | 100% | |||
Verogen, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% |
Page 237 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
For the Year Ended December 31 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
(in thousands) | EY Accountants B.V. | EY Network | Total | KPMG Accountants N.V. | KPMG Network | Total | ||||||
Audit fees | $589 | $2,490 | $2,992 | $785 | $2,157 | $2,942 | ||||||
Consolidated financial statements | 589 | 2,403 | 2,905 | 785 | 2,414 | 2,414 | ||||||
Statutory financial statements | — | 87 | 87 | — | 528 | 528 | ||||||
Audit-related fees | 249 | — | 249 | 541 | — | 541 | ||||||
Sustainability related audit fees | 249 | — | 249 | 433 | — | 433 | ||||||
Other audit-related fees | — | — | — | 108 | — | 108 | ||||||
Tax fees | — | 31 | 31 | — | 81 | 81 | ||||||
All other fees | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
Total fees paid to external auditors | $838 | $2,521 | $3,272 | $1,326 | $2,238 | $3,564 | ||||||
Page 238 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | As of December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Assets | ||||||
Fixed assets: | ||||||
Intangible fixed assets: | ||||||
Goodwill | (2) | $307,045 | $227,245 | |||
Tangible fixed assets: | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (3) | 367 | 451 | |||
Right-of-use assets | (3) | 1,540 | 364 | |||
Financial fixed assets: | ||||||
Non-current financial assets | (4) | 406 | 406 | |||
Financial fixed assets | (4) | 5,826,162 | 4,900,670 | |||
Derivative financial instruments | (9) | — | 3,174 | |||
Deferred tax assets | 4,732 | 3,000 | ||||
Other financial fixed assets | (4) | 2,674 | 2,934 | |||
Total fixed assets | 6,142,926 | 5,138,244 | ||||
Current assets: | ||||||
Trade and other receivables: | ||||||
Receivables from group companies | (5) | 754,817 | 1,239,009 | |||
Prepaid and other current assets | (5) | 30,702 | 15,199 | |||
Securities: | ||||||
Current financial assets | (4) | 259,913 | 489,437 | |||
Derivative financial instruments | (9) | 2,448 | 23,604 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||||
Cash | 735,623 | 575,528 | ||||
Total current assets | 1,783,503 | 2,342,777 | ||||
Total assets | $7,926,429 | $7,481,021 | ||||
(in thousands) | As of December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Liabilities and equity | ||||||
Shareholders' equity: | ||||||
Common shares | (6) | $2,459 | $2,423 | |||
Share premium | (7) | 1,484,901 | 1,715,510 | |||
Legal reserves | (7) | (277,485) | (381,240) | |||
Other reserves | (7) | 401 | 282 | |||
Treasury shares | (31,816) | (74,915) | ||||
Retained earnings | 2,306,096 | 2,278,681 | ||||
Net income for the period | 436,968 | 157,098 | ||||
Total shareholders' equity | 3,921,524 | 3,697,839 | ||||
Non-current liabilities: | ||||||
Non-current financial debts | (8) | 1,443,802 | 742,378 | |||
Derivative financial instruments | (9) | 135,782 | 80,726 | |||
Other non-current liabilities | 1,578 | 49 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | 1,581,162 | 823,153 | ||||
Current liabilities: | ||||||
Current portion of non-current financial debts | (8) | — | 497,832 | |||
Accounts payable trade | 941 | 673 | ||||
Payables to group companies | 2,365,384 | 2,384,349 | ||||
Derivative financial instruments | (9) | 20,173 | 22,636 | |||
Accrued liabilities | 37,245 | 54,539 | ||||
Total current liabilities | 2,423,743 | 2,960,029 | ||||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $7,926,429 | $7,481,021 | ||||
(in thousands) | Years ended December 31, | |||||
Notes | 2025 | 2024 (Restated) | ||||
Operating expenses: | ||||||
Sales and marketing expense | ($219) | ($596) | ||||
General and administrative expense | (29,380) | (26,895) | ||||
Other operating expense | (379) | (250) | ||||
Total operating expenses, net | (29,978) | (27,741) | ||||
Loss from operations | (29,978) | (27,741) | ||||
Financial income | (4) | 102,645 | 113,384 | |||
Financial expense | (8) | (82,353) | (82,493) | |||
Other financial results | (9) | 22,656 | 48,337 | |||
Total finance income, net | 42,948 | 79,228 | ||||
Income before income taxes | (10) | 12,970 | 51,487 | |||
Income tax expenses | (2,192) | (2,796) | ||||
Income after income tax | 10,778 | 48,691 | ||||
Share in results from participating interests, after tax | (4) | 426,190 | 108,407 | |||
Net income for the period | $436,968 | $157,098 | ||||
(in thousands) | Common shares | Share premium | Retained earnings | Net result | Legal reserves | Other reserves | Treasury shares | Total shareholders' equity | ||||||||||||||
Notes | Shares | Amount | Shares | Amount | ||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2024 | 230,829 | 2,496 | 1,965,581 | 1,893,546 | 484,808 | (347,069) | 812 | (2,627) | (133,023) | 3,867,151 | ||||||||||||
Capital repayment | (6,925) | (101) | (292,672) | — | — | — | — | 79 | — | (292,773) | ||||||||||||
Appropriation of prior year net income | — | — | — | 484,808 | (484,808) | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Net income for period | — | — | — | — | 157,098 | — | — | — | — | 157,098 | ||||||||||||
Effect from share in results in equity method investees | (7) | — | — | — | (3,203) | — | 3,203 | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Effect from capitalized development costs | (7) | — | — | — | (4,173) | — | 4,173 | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Effect from foreign currency translation | (7) | — | 28 | — | (28) | — | (69,631) | — | — | — | (69,631) | |||||||||||
Effect from derivative hedges | (7) | — | — | — | — | — | 28,084 | — | — | — | 28,084 | |||||||||||
Effect from pension reserve | (7) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (530) | — | — | (530) | |||||||||||
Tax benefit of employee stock plans | — | — | (1,026) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,026) | ||||||||||||
Stock awards and options | — | — | 43,627 | (92,269) | — | — | — | 1,734 | 92,269 | 43,627 | ||||||||||||
Tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (800) | (34,161) | (34,161) | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2024 (Restated) | 223,904 | $2,423 | $1,715,510 | $2,278,681 | $157,098 | ($381,240) | $282 | (1,614) | ($74,915) | $3,697,839 | ||||||||||||
Common shares | Share premium | Retained earnings | Net result | Legal reserves | Other reserves | Treasury shares | Total shareholders' equity | |||||||||||||||
Notes | Shares | Amount | Shares | Amount | ||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2025 | 223,904 | $2,423 | $1,715,510 | $2,278,681 | $157,098 | ($381,240) | $282 | (1,614) | ($74,915) | $3,697,839 | ||||||||||||
Capital repayment | (6,219) | (72) | (280,110) | — | — | — | — | 45 | — | (280,182) | ||||||||||||
Appropriation of prior year net income | — | — | — | 157,098 | (157,098) | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
Net income for period | — | — | — | — | 436,968 | — | — | — | — | 436,968 | ||||||||||||
Effect from share in results in equity method investees | (7) | — | — | — | (2,406) | — | 2,406 | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Effect from capitalized development costs | (7) | — | — | — | (2,557) | — | 2,557 | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
Effect from foreign currency translation | (7) | — | 108 | — | (108) | — | 146,060 | — | — | — | 146,060 | |||||||||||
Effect from derivative hedges | (7) | — | — | — | — | — | (47,268) | — | — | — | (47,268) | |||||||||||
Effect from pension reserve | (7) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — | — | 119 | |||||||||||
Cash dividend declared, $0.25 per share | — | — | — | (54,243) | — | — | — | — | — | (54,243) | ||||||||||||
Tax benefit of employee stock plans | — | — | (899) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (899) | ||||||||||||
Stock awards and options | — | — | 50,400 | (70,369) | — | — | — | 1,473 | 70,369 | 50,400 | ||||||||||||
Tax withholding related to vesting of stock awards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (668) | (27,270) | (27,270) | ||||||||||||
Balance at December 31, 2025 | 217,685 | $2,459 | $1,484,901 | $2,306,096 | $436,968 | ($277,485) | $401 | (764) | ($31,816) | $3,921,524 | ||||||||||||
Page 245 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 246 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 247 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
December 31, 2024 | ||
(in thousands, except per share data) | Impact | |
Impact on Balance Sheet (increase/(decrease)) | ||
Current financial debts | $444,351 | |
Derivative financial instruments | $8,883 | |
Total current liabilities | $453,234 | |
Non-current financial debts | ($541,638) | |
Derivative financial instruments | ($8,883) | |
Total non-current liabilities | ($550,521) | |
Net impact on equity | $97,287 | |
Impact on Income Statement (increase in profit) | ||
Other financial results | $97,287 | |
Net income | $97,287 |
Page 248 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $227,245 | $240,510 | ||
Goodwill acquired during the year | 48,259 | — | ||
Currency adjustments | 31,541 | (13,265) | ||
Balance at end of year | $307,045 | $227,245 |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Balance at beginning of year | $451 | $537 | ||
Additions | 2 | 3 | ||
Depreciation | (86) | (89) | ||
Balance at end of year | $367 | $451 |
Page 249 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Unquoted equity securities | $406 | $406 | ||
Unquoted debt securities | 259,913 | 489,437 | ||
Financial assets | $260,319 | $489,843 | ||
thereof current financial assets | $259,913 | $489,437 | ||
thereof non-current financial assets | $406 | $406 |
Page 250 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | Total | Participating interests in group companies | Loans receivable | Other participating interests | ||||
January 1, 2025 | $4,900,670 | $4,480,968 | $407,895 | $11,807 | ||||
Capital payments / additions | 562,252 | 178,027 | 382,348 | 1,877 | ||||
Reclassified to current receivable (1) | (158,558) | — | (158,558) | — | ||||
Dividends received | (103,516) | (103,516) | — | — | ||||
Results from participating interests, after tax | 426,190 | 426,986 | — | (796) | ||||
Net actuarial loss | 119 | 119 | — | — | ||||
Effect of exchange rates | 186,988 | 146,762 | 40,226 | — | ||||
Other | 12,017 | 12,017 | — | — | ||||
December 31, 2025 | $5,826,162 | $5,141,363 | $671,911 | $12,888 |
(in thousands) | Total | Participating interests in group companies | Loans receivable | Other participating interests | ||||
January 1, 2024 | $5,317,420 | $3,434,473 | $1,873,341 | $9,606 | ||||
Capital payments / additions | 1,500,562 | 1,339,310 | 158,559 | 2,693 | ||||
Sales / repayments | (21,183) | (12,689) | (8,494) | — | ||||
Reclassified to current receivable (1) | (769,223) | — | (769,223) | — | ||||
Contributed to subsidiary | (750,000) | — | (750,000) | — | ||||
Impairment | (1,975) | — | — | (1,975) | ||||
Dividends received | (355,620) | (355,620) | — | — | ||||
Results from participating interests, after tax | 108,407 | 106,924 | — | 1,483 | ||||
Net actuarial loss | (530) | (530) | — | — | ||||
Effect of exchange rates | (164,203) | (68,743) | (95,460) | — | ||||
Other | 37,015 | 37,843 | (828) | — | ||||
December 31, 2024 | $4,900,670 | $4,480,968 | $407,895 | $11,807 |
Page 251 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Intercompany accounts receivable | $514,748 | $816,890 | ||
Intercompany receivables related to stock plan reimbursement agreements | 63,453 | 80,585 | ||
Intercompany short-term loans receivable | 176,616 | 341,534 | ||
Receivables from group companies | $754,817 | $1,239,009 |
Page 252 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cash collateral | $22,530 | $3,246 | ||
Other receivables | 5,288 | 10,564 | ||
Income taxes receivable | 1,059 | — | ||
Prepaid expenses | 1,613 | 1,201 | ||
Value-added tax | 212 | 188 | ||
Prepaid and other current assets | $30,702 | $15,199 |
Page 253 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Authorized, (in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Common shares | 410,000 | 410,000 | ||
Preference shares | 450,000 | 450,000 | ||
Financing preference shares | 40,000 | 40,000 | ||
At December 31st | 900,000 | 900,000 | ||
Issued and outstanding, (in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Common shares issued | 217,685 | 223,904 | ||
Treasury shares | (764) | (1,614) | ||
Outstanding at December 31st | 216,921 | 222,290 | ||
Par value in EUR per share | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Common shares | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
Preference shares | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
Financing preference shares | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
Par value (in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Common shares issued at December 31st in EUR | 2,177 | 2,239 | ||
Common shares issued at December 31st in USD | 2,459 | 2,423 |
Page 254 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Cumulative foreign currency translation adjustment | ($276,751) | ($422,811) | ||
Capitalized development costs related to subsidiaries | 50,212 | 47,655 | ||
Share in results from equity accounted investees | 5,609 | 3,203 | ||
Cash flow hedge reserve | (56,555) | (9,287) | ||
Legal reserves | ($277,485) | ($381,240) |
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Pension reserve, net of tax | $401 | $282 |
Page 255 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Intercompany accounts payable | $2,365,384 | $2,335,577 | ||
Intercompany short-term loans payable | — | 48,772 | ||
Payables to group companies | $2,365,384 | $2,384,349 |
Page 256 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 257 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 258 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Amount | Percent | Amount | Percent | |||||
Income before income taxes | $12,970.00 | — | $51,487 | — | ||||
At Dutch statutory income tax rate | 3,346 | 25.8% | 13,284 | 25.8% | ||||
(Deductible) non-deductible expenses | (2,189) | (16.9)% | 5,032 | 9.8% | ||||
Tax exempt income | (861) | (6.6)% | (13,816) | (26.8)% | ||||
Other items | 1,896 | 14.6% | (1,704) | (3.3)% | ||||
Total income tax | $2,192 | 16.9% | $2,796 | 5.5% | ||||
Page 259 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Company Name | Jurisdiction of Incorporation | Ownership | Voting Rights | |||
Amnisure International LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
GNX Data Systems Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
GNX Data Systems Ltd. | Israel | 100% | 100% | |||
Parse Biosciences Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Aarhus A/S | Denmark | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN AB | Sweden | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN AG | Switzerland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Australia Holding Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Benelux B.V. | Netherlands | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Beverly LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Biotecnologia Brasil Ltda. | Brazil | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Business Management MEA Ltd. | UAE | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN China (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | China | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Deutschland Holding GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Distribution B.V. | Netherlands | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN France S.A.S. | France | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Gaithersburg LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Gdańsk Sp. z.o.o. | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Hamburg GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% |
Page 260 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems GmbH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Healthcare Biotechnologies Systems Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Hong Kong Pte. Ltd. | China | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Inc. | Canada | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN India Pvt. Ltd. | India | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN K.K. | Japan | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Korea Ltd. | Korea (South) | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Luxembourg S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Manchester Ltd. | U.K. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Manila Inc. | Philippines | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN North American Holdings, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN POLAND INVEST Fundusz Inwestycyjny Zamknięty Aktywów Niepublicznych | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Pty. Ltd. | Australia | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Redwood City, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN S.r.l. | Italy | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Sciences, LLC | U.S. | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Taiwan Co. Ltd. | Taiwan | 100% | 100% | |||
QIAGEN Wroclaw Sp.z.o.o. | Poland | 100% | 100% | |||
STAT-Dx Life S.L. | Spain | 100% | 100% | |||
Verogen, Inc. | U.S. | 100% | 100% |
Page 261 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Salaries and wages | $2,234 | $1,851 | ||
Social security and pension | 138 | 146 | ||
Other | 731 | 84 | ||
Personnel costs | $3,103 | $2,081 |
Page 262 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notes to the Company Financial Statements | ||||||||||||||||||
Core elements of due diligence | Reference Sustainability Statement | Pages | ||
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | GOV-1 GOV-2 SBM-1 SBM-3 | |||
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of due diligence | GOV-2 SBM-2 IRO-1 S1-2 S2-2 S4-2 | |||
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | IRO-1 SBM-3 | |||
Taking actions to address identified adverse impacts | E1-1 E1-3 E5-2 S1-4 S2-4 S4-4 G1-3 | |||
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communications | E1-4 E1-5 E1-6 E5-3 E5-4 E5-5 S1-5 S1-6 S1-9 S1-14 S1-17 S2-5 S4-5 |
Nomination & Governance Committee | ||||||||||
Executive Committee | ||||||||||
Corporate ESG Committee | ||||||||||
Environmental | Social | Governance | ||||||||
Plastic Reduction Working Group | Employer of Choice | Workers in the value chain | Data and Cyber Security | |||||||
Climate Working Group | Fair and Inclusive Workplace | Customer satisfaction | Compliance | |||||||
Resource use & circular economy | Occupational Health & Safety | Access to healthcare | ||||||||
Climate change | Quality and product safety | |||||||||
Local Sustainability Teams | ||||||||||
Climate change |
Resource use and circular economy |
Own workforce |
Workers in the value chain |
Consumer and end-users |
Business conduct |
Pollution |
Water and marine resources |
Biodiversity and ecosystems |
Workers in the value chain |
2025 Goal (short-term) | 2025 Achievement | Outlook (mid- to long-term) | Chapter | |||
SBTi target across all scopes | Net-zero by 2050 | |||||
SBTi target Scope 1 and 2: 4.2% emission reduction (2020 baseline year) | 4% emission reduction over 2024 | 42% emission reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2030 | Climate change (Management of Scope 1 and 2 emissions) | |||
Scope 3: > 25t plastic reduction | 35t reduction | 25% emission reduction scope 3.6, 3.11, 3.12 by 2030 | ||||
60% of suppliers by emission with sustainable engagement goals | 62% | 67% of suppliers by emission with sustainable engagement goals 2027 | Climate change (Partnering with our suppliers) | |||
Employer of Choice: Minimum 1 Employer of Choice award per region – (Asia, Europe, Americas) | Two in EMEA, Three in Americas, Five in APAC | Be the industry employer of choice by attracting, developing and retaining diverse top talent | ||||
Ensure appropriate overall voluntary turnover rate at < 10% | 6.7% | Maintaining an overall voluntary turnover rate below 10% is expected to support organizational stability and sustainable growth. | ||||
Review and standardize global pay practices | Six locations representing a total of 65% of workforce, certified for Fair pay in 2025 | Enhance transparency and fairness in compensation practices across the organization | ||||
<0.45 DART (per 100 employees) Reduced number of Incidents that result in Days Away, Restricted and Transferred work | 0.61 | Working toward ISO certification at key manufacturing sites to progressively elevate our safety culture and performance | ||||
100% coverage of certified manufacturing sites | 100% | Continuous monitoring and improvement of our processes to ensure effectiveness and efficiency of our Quality Management System (QMS) | Consumers and end-user (Product quality) | |||
<0.5 external audit non-conformance rate | < 0.2 | |||||
≥64.5 NPS-T Service score ≥60 NPS-T Customer care score | 76 70 | Exceeding the expectations of our customers in continually assessing their satisfaction with the help of the Net Promoter Score (NPS) methodology | ||||
>85% cyber security awareness training | 90% | Increase QIAGEN's cyber resilience. Certify QIAGEN’s main production location under ISO 27001 |
Environment | ||
As an international corporation in Life Sciences and molecular diagnostics, QIAGEN knows that a clean environment is vital to better and healthier living. That’s why QIAGEN is proactively planning and implementing measures to manage and reduce the associated risks from greenhouse gases that come from its activities -- research and development, manufacturing and transportation. Our actions reinforce our commitment to sustainability and long-term resilience. | ||
39% of all energy sources renewable | ||
35 tons plastic saved, exceeding our target of 25 tons | ||
4% reduction in Scope 1 & 2 emissions compared to 2024 | ||
Description | Allocation in the value chain (1) | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Actual negative impact | QIAGEN's operations and business activities contribute to greenhouse gas emissions | Along the whole value chain | Short- term | E1 Climate change; Climate change mitigation; Energy | Climate policy, corporate energy policy | |||||
Risk | Physical climate risk: Impact on business operations due to extreme weather events and hazards can limit production capacities and capabilities | Along the value chain | Medium- term | E1 Climate change; Climate change adaptation | Climate policy, corporate energy policy | |||||
Risk | Risk of transitioning to a 1.5° C economy: Increased costs due to regulatory requirements and rising operating expenses and revenue declines due to insufficient investment in sustainable products and services | Along the whole value chain | Long- term | E1 Climate change; Climate change mitigation | Climate policy, corporate energy policy |
GHG emissions reduction targets for 2030 | ||
Percentage of Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions reduction (from emissions of base year) | 42% | |
Percentage of market-based Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions reduction (from emissions of base year) | 42% |
2020 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2030 | ||||
Base year | Achievements | 2026-2030: Goals/Outlook | ||||||
Start fleet transition to electric cars U.S./Europe | Ongoing fleet transition | Ongoing fleet transitions in Europe and US | Alternative Fuels (such as SAF or SMF) for Shipments Optimizing cold chain logistics | Ongoing fleet transitions in U.S./Europe | ||||
Switch to green electricity at key sites | Start to move to renewable heating in Hilden, Germany | Investment in electrification of heating and improved energy efficiency | Further investment in the electrification of heating and improved energy efficiency | Use of renewable energy for all sites in scope Hilden site to be at net-zero for Scope 1 & 2 | ||||
Launch first eco-friendlier product line QIAwave | Develop circular and sustainable design guidelines Cooperate with customers to identify recycling options | Bio-based initiative or promotion of Go Greener program | Resource Efficiency – Circularity Projects (e.g. Re-grind) Promotion of recycled content and circular products | Launch sustainable design based products | ||||
SAF, e-cars | Green electricity | Circularity, sustainable materials. |
GHG Emissions in base year (2020) | Achieved GHG emission reduction until 2025, compared to base year | Expected GHG emission reduction until 2030, compared to base year(1)(2) | Expected GHG emission reduction until 2050, compared to base year(3) | |||||||||||
t CO2e | % | t CO2e | % | t CO2e | % | |||||||||
Scope 1 | 10,202 | (520) | (5)% | 2,760 | 27% | 9,774 | 96% | |||||||
Scope 2 (market-based) | 10,416 | 6,884 | 66% | 7,927 | 76% | 9,927 | 95% | |||||||
Scope 3 | 405,569 | 127,633 | 31% | 101,392 | 25% | 365,012 | 90% | |||||||
Total | 426,187 | 133,997 | 112,079 | 384,713 | ||||||||||
Methodologies and definitions | ||
• The Supplier Engagement Target measures the total emission’s percentage of suppliers who have set a science-based climate target (SBT). The Supplier Engagement Target focuses on suppliers from the emission categories – Purchased Goods and Services (Scope 3.1) and Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Scope 3.4). The goal of the engagement target is to ensure that by end of 2027, 67% of QIAGEN’s suppliers, measured by their emissions share, have set science-based targets. • Each year, we review the climate target programs of selected suppliers to assess their maturity and categorize them into different climate readiness levels. | ||
Energy consumption and mix | 2025 (MWh) | 2024 (MWh) | ||
Energy consumption from non-renewable sources | ||||
(1) Fuel consumption from coal and coal products | — | — | ||
(2) Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products | 14,231 | 15,496 | ||
(3) Fuel consumption from natural gas | 34,845 | 34,313 | ||
(4) Fuel consumption from other fossil sources | — | — | ||
(5) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources | 8,564 | 8,594 | ||
(6) Total fossil energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1 to 5) | 57,639 | 58,403 | ||
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (%) | 60.9% | 59.6% | ||
(7) Consumption from nuclear sources (MWh) | 321 | 375 | ||
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (%) | 0.3% | 0.4% | ||
Energy consumption from renewable sources | ||||
(8) Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas, renewable hydrogen, etc.) (MWh) | 2,705 | 2,390 | ||
(9) Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources (MWh) | 33,959 | 36,764 | ||
(10) The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy (MWh) | — | — | ||
(11) Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 8 to 10) | 36,664 | 39,154 | ||
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (%) | 38.7% | 40.0% | ||
Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 6, 7 and 11) | 94,624 | 97,932 |
Energy intensity from activities in high climate impact sectors(1) | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Total energy consumption from activities in high climate impact sectors (MWh) | 94,624 | 97,932 | ||
Net sales from activities in high climate impact sectors ($ millions) (2) | 2,090 | 1,978 | ||
Energy intensity (MWh/$ millions) | 45 | 50 |
Methodologies and definitions | ||
Scope and consolidation: Energy consumption data is collected per site per energy type through a central reporting tool. All data was converted centrally into MWh. Methodological limitations: Energy indicators rely partly on estimates and assumptions where primary energy data is not available. Further, structural changes, acquisitions, or divestments, as well as changes in data availability or measurement approaches, may limit the direct comparability of energy performance over time. Total energy consumption: Total energy consumption is the sum of fossil energy consumption, nuclear energy consumption and renewable energy consumption. Fossil energy consumption: Fossil energy consumption encompasses all fossil-based energy consumption that is consumed/combusted at QIAGEN-controlled sites. Fossil energy consumption at QIAGEN includes the fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products: heating oil, diesel, and gasoline. Fuel consumption from natural gas: natural gas, propane. | ||
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources: district steam, electricity. Renewable energy consumption: Renewable energy consumption encompasses all renewable energy consumption, including renewable electricity from green tariffs, wood waste and biodiesel. Fuel consumption from renewable sources including biomass: wood waste, biodiesel. Fuel consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam and cooling from renewable sources: Renewable electricity sourced from third parties. Nuclear energy consumption: Nuclear energy consumption encompasses the average share of nuclear sources in country-specific electricity mixes, applied to the non‑renewable portion of the electricity mix. The calculation is based on estimates, using data from the scientific online publication “Our World in Data.” | ||
Retrospective | Milestones and target years(4) | |||||||||||
GHG emissions (tCO2e) | Baseline (2020) | Comparative (2024) | 2025 | % Change 2025/2024 | 2030 | 2050 | ||||||
Scope 1 GHG Emissions | ||||||||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions | 10,202 | 11,378 | 10,722 | (6)% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
Scope 2 GHG Emissions | ||||||||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 19,239 | 14,718 | 13,215 | (10)% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 10,416 | 3,461 | 3,532 | 2% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market-based) | 20,618 | 14,839 | 14,254 | (4)% | 11,958 | 2,062 | ||||||
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||||||||
Percentage of primary data in Scope 3 (%)(3) | 5% | 12% | 140% | |||||||||
1 Purchased goods and services(1) | 293,619 | 247,399 | 196,323 | (21)% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
3 Fuel and energy-related activities | 3,007 | 5,504 | 6,530 | 19% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
4 Upstream transportation and distribution(1)(2) | 36,633 | 21,640 | 26,498 | 22% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
5 Waste generated in operations(2) | 3,628 | 2,470 | 1,511 | (39)% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
6 Business traveling | 7,900 | 11,363 | 14,288 | 26% | 5,925 | n/a | ||||||
7 Employee commuting | 6,613 | 8,536 | 9,430 | 10% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
11 Use of sold products | 1,534 | 881 | 1,375 | 56% | 1,151 | n/a | ||||||
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | 52,635 | 20,407 | 20,699 | 1% | 39,476 | n/a | ||||||
15 Investments | — | 1,371 | 1,357 | (1)% | n/a | n/a | ||||||
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO2e)(5) | 405,569 | 319,571 | 278,011 | (13)% | 46,552 | 40,557 | ||||||
Total GHG emissions(5) | 426,187 | 334,410 | 292,265 | (13)% | 58,510 | 42,619 | ||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO₂e) | 435,010 | 345,667 | 301,948 | (13)% | ||||||||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO₂e) | 426,187 | 334,410 | 292,265 | (13)% | ||||||||
Methodology | ||
Overall, we apply the Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standards as outlined in the Greenhouse Gas Protocol (GHG Protocol) for the GHG emissions reporting. Further, we consider the same companies in the GHG accounting as in the financial reporting. Hence, the consolidated GHG emissions include all emissions from subsidiaries where QIAGEN has financial control. Please refer to section General information, Sources of estimation and outcome uncertainty. Scope 1 covers direct GHG emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels on the QIAGEN premises and by company vehicles. There are no Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes. Scope 2 covers indirect GHG emissions originating from the external generation of electricity for our operational and business activities. They are reported using both a location-based and market-based approach. The market based calculation method for Scope 2 emissions reflects emissions calculated with the energy source mix used by each of our sites and is our first priority. When no site‑specific emission factor is available in the market‑based calculations, the residual mix is applied. The location- based method reflects the average emissions intensity of grids on which energy consumption occurs and is disclosed in all cases, irrespective of the availability of market‑based data. Scope 3 covers upstream and downstream emissions that occur along our value chain. The sub-categories are reported separately in the table Corporate Carbon Footprint (CCF) by Emissions Category shown above. We initially assessed the material Scope 3 categories in 2018, and with continued monitoring, we will conduct a re-assessment only in case of a triggering event because our overall business model has not changed. | ||
In 2025, we again considered these categories relevant to our operations: Scopes 3.1. (purchased goods and services), 3.3. (energy- related activities), 3.4. (upstream and downstream transportation and distribution), 3.5. (waste in operations), 3.6. (business travel), 3.7. (employee commuting), 3.11. (use phase of sold products), 3.12. (end-of- life treatment of sold products) and 3.15. (investments). The remaining Scope 3 categories are not relevant for QIAGEN as they are either not applicable to the business model or assessed as immaterial due to their negligible impact on total Scope 3 emissions. Scope 3.1 was calculated using a spend‑based approach, applying DESNZ 2022 spend‑based emission factors (inflation‑ and currency‑adjusted to 2025) to supplier spend mapped to SAP categories. The supplier spend data is partly influenced by the recalculation of spend into the reporting currency. Secondary data was used, and an average emission factor was applied for companies with a purchase volume of below 50k. Scope 3.3 was calculated using an activity‑based approach based on energy consumption data, applying DBEIS/IEA emission factors. The calculation relies on secondary data. Scope 3.4 was calculated using a hybrid approach, prioritizing supplier‑specific primary data from logistics providers. Where unavailable, emissions are estimated using secondary spend‑based data and average emission intensities. | ||
Scope 3.5 was calculated using a mass‑based approach, applying waste quantities by treatment type to Ecoinvent v3.12 (IPCC 2021) emission factors. Secondary data and estimates are used; transport emissions are excluded in line with GHG Protocol guidance. Scope 3.6 was calculated primarily using supplier‑specific primary data from travel providers. Where unavailable or unreliable, DESNZ well‑to‑wheel emission factors are applied using activity‑ or spend‑based methods. Scope 3.7 was calculated using a mass‑based model, applying regional assumptions and DESNZ well‑to‑wheel emission factors. The calculation relies exclusively on secondary data. Scope 3.11was calculated using an mass‑based approach, based on sales volumes, product energy consumption assumptions and an average seven‑year lifetime, applying Ecoinvent electricity emission factors. Secondary data only is used. Scope 3.12 was calculated using a mass‑based approach, applying product weights to Ecoinvent v3.12 waste treatment emission factors reflecting typical disposal routes. The calculation relies on secondary data. Scope 3.15 was calculated applying EXIOBASE emission factors via Climatiq to investment values. Secondary data is used due to limited availability of investee‑specific data. | ||
Biogenic CO2 Emissions (t CO 2 e)(1) | ||||
2025 | 2024(2) | |||
Gross Scope 1 biogenic GHG emissions | 974 | — | ||
Gross Scope 2 biogenic GHG emissions | — | — |
GHG intensity (market-based) per net sales | 2025 | 2024 | % | |||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO₂e) | 292,265 | 334,410 | (13)% | |||
Total net sales in $ millions | 2,090 | 1,978 | 6% | |||
Total GHG emissions intensity (tCO2e/$ million) | 140 | 169 | (17)% |
GHG intensity (location-based) per net sales | 2025 | 2024 | % | |||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO₂e) | 301,948 | 345,667 | (13)% | |||
Total net sales in $ millions | 2,090 | 1,978 | 6% | |||
Total GHG emissions intensity (tCO2e/$ million) | 144 | 175 | (17)% |
11k | 1 Company vehicles; combustion of fossil fuels | |||
4k | 2 Purchased electricity, heat, or steam | |||
196k | 3.1 Purchased goods and services | |||
7k | 3.3 Fuel and energy-related activities | |||
26k | 3.4 Upstream transportation and distribution | |||
2k | 3.5 Waste generated in operations | |||
14k | 3.6 Business traveling | |||
10k | 3.7 Employee commuting | |||
1k | 3.11 Use of sold products | |||
21k | 3.12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | |||
1k | 3.15 Investments | |||
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Actual negative impact | Depletion of resources (use of virgin raw material; not enabling alternative secondary raw materials) and cause of pollution due to use of fossil based materials or non- renewable resources (especially oil, gas), which leads to emissions and pollution in nature (destruction of biodiversity, land-use, increase in emissions (CC) etc.) | Upstream | Short- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy - Resource inflows, including resource use | Corporate environment health and safety policy, Plastic policy | |||||
Risk | Higher costs could occur as many recycled /secondary alternatives are currently only available at a premium and are more expensive | Upstream | Short- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy Entity specific Sustainable Procurement | Corporate environment health and safety policy, Plastic policy | |||||
Opportunity | Lower sourcing, reduced logistic, and operational costs due to optimized usage of materials through, e.g., less weight (thinner materials), deploying the Recycle, Reuse, reduce principles (3R principles) . principles and closing material loops. | Along the whole value chain | Medium- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy - Resources inflows, including resource use; Resource outflows related to products and services | Corporate environment health and safety policy, Plastic policy | |||||
Opportunity | Increased product demand as products with a lower carbon footprint and circularity features are more geared toward the expectations of our customers | Downstream | Medium- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy - Resources inflows, including resource use; Resource outflows related to products and services | Corporate environment health and safety policy, Plastic policy | |||||
Actual negative impact | Environmental burdens, via spreading into soil and aqueous environment in solid or leachate form, can occur through improper waste handling and disposal in landfills or by incineration | Own operations and downstream | Short- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy - Waste | Corporate environment health and safety policy, Plastic policy | |||||
Risk | Increasingly stringent environmental regulations in Europe and the United States may require stricter controls on emissions, waste disposal, and resource use. Non- compliance could result in fines and operational disruptions | Along the whole value chain | Medium- term | E5 Resource use and circular economy - Resource outflows related to products and services; Waste | Corporate environment health and safety policy |
Resource inflows: Methodologies and definitions | ||
• The weight of products and materials used was determined using raw material data from Hilden, Germantown, Shenzen and Frederik as recorded in SAP. This data was then extrapolated based on revenue data ratio from all QIAGEN sites. • The weight of renewable input materials sourced from regenerative origins was calculated for cardboards, enzymes and other biological materials (e.g. DNA fragments and antibodies). Other biological materials were considered for the first time, as this data had not been available in previous reporting periods. Cardboard consumption data was reported for all QIAGEN sites. For enzymes and other biological materials, actual data from Hilden, Germantown, and Frederick was used. • The weight of reused or recycled (non-virgin) products and materials mentioned above was calculated with actual data on plastic consumption and cardboard use; data on the share of recycled content in cardboard was available only for Hilden. This share has been applied to all cardboard used in QIAGEN. • The total share of biological material was calculated by dividing total weight of cardboard, enzymes and other biological materials by the total weight of all products and materials. The data source and extrapolation is the same as stated above. • The share of recyclable materials in products is determined based on a life‑cycle assessment (LCA) conducted for the QIAamp DNA Mini Kit. Laboratory instruments are excluded from the calculation, as their contribution to the recyclable material share of sold products is currently not assessed due to limited availability of reliable recycling data and their comparatively low relevance in terms of mass. | ||
Waste production by type (In tons) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Total | Percentage | Total | Percentage | |||||
Non-hazardous waste | 1,138 | 70% | 1,054 | 70% | ||||
Hazardous waste | 478 | 30% | 444 | 30% | ||||
Radioactive waste | — | —% | — | —% | ||||
Total waste | 1,616 | 100% | 1,498 | 100% | ||||
Recycled: | ||||||||
Non-hazardous waste recycled | 808 | 71% | 767 | 73% | ||||
Hazardous waste recycled | 54 | 11% | 23 | 5% | ||||
Total recycled waste | 861 | 53% | 790 | 53% | ||||
Waste production by type (in tons) | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||
Total | Percentage | Total | Percentage | |||||
Non-hazardous waste: | ||||||||
Non-recycled waste: | ||||||||
Anaerobic digestion | 27 | 2% | 24 | 2% | ||||
Composting | — | —% | 9 | 1% | ||||
Incineration (mass burn) | 57 | 5% | 71 | 7% | ||||
Landfill | 246 | 22% | 183 | 17% | ||||
Total non-recycled waste | 331 | 29% | 287 | 27% | ||||
Recycled waste: | ||||||||
Recovery, including energy recovery | 436 | 38% | 448 | 43% | ||||
Recycling | 371 | 33% | 319 | 30% | ||||
Preparation for reuse | — | —% | — | —% | ||||
Total recycled waste | 808 | 71% | 767 | 73% | ||||
Total non-hazardous waste | 1,138 | 100% | 1,054 | 100% | ||||
Hazardous waste: | ||||||||
Non-recycled waste: | ||||||||
Incineration (mass burn) | 393 | 82% | 398 | 90% | ||||
Landfill | 4 | 1% | 3 | 1% | ||||
Medical waste incinerated | 28 | 6% | 20 | 4% | ||||
Total non-recycled waste | 424 | 89% | 421 | 95% | ||||
Recycled waste: | ||||||||
Recovery, including energy recovery | 36 | 8% | 7 | 1% | ||||
Recycling | 17 | 4% | 16 | 4% | ||||
Preparation for reuse | — | —% | — | —% | ||||
Total recycled waste | 54 | 11% | 23 | 5% | ||||
Total hazardous waste | 478 | 100% | 444 | 100% | ||||
Resource outflows: Methodologies and definitions | ||
• Based on actual data for the main manufacturing sites, we have analyzed hazardous and non-hazardous waste data. We then extrapolated this data to all other manufacturing sites. • Subsequently, we incorporated data for all of our largest principal supply chain entities. We do not anticipate material impacts from sales entities, as they do not hold significant stock in their warehouses; all deliveries are shipped directly from the principal supplying hub to the customer. To account conservatively for residual waste quantities from smaller entities not included in the primary data set, a flat uplist of 5% was applied. | ||
Social | ||
The foundation of QIAGEN’s success is its dynamic and diverse workforce. QIAGEN is committed to respecting equal opportunity for all employees and to fostering a work environment where talent, performance and professional development drive career progression. | ||
6 certifications for fair pay covering 65% of our workforce | ||
10 local employer of choice awards | ||
100% Equality 100 Award from the Human Rights Campaign | ||
>75% in the Transactional Net Promoter Score (NPS-T) for Service | ||
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Potential p ositive impact | Contribution to employee satisfaction and motivation through diverse employee development actions and engagement tools | Own operations | Short- term | S1 Own workforce Equal treatment and opportunities for all, Training and skills development | Global HR learning and development policy |
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Total number of reported incidents of discrimination, including harassment | 7 | 8 | ||
Number of complaints filed through channels for own workers to raise concerns | 24 | 8 | ||
Number of complaints (where applicable) filed to the National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises | — | — | ||
Amount of material fines, penalties and compensation for damages as a result of discrimination, including harassment | — | — | ||
Number of severe human rights incidents | — | — | ||
Number of severe human rights incidents, of non-respect of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work or OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises | — | — | ||
Number of fines, penalties and compensation for damages because of violations regarding social and human rights factors | — | — |
Methodologies and definitions and significant assumptions | ||
• Workforce metrics, including headcount, attrition and turnover, are compiled on a consolidated basis for QIAGEN and its fully consolidated subsidiaries, consistent with the scope of the financial statements excluding Parse Biosciences, Inc.. • The own‑workforce composition metrics (including employees by gender, age group and top management level) are compiled on a consolidated basis using data from QIAGEN’s central HR information systems at year‑end. Employees are classified based on contractual and organizational status as of the reporting date. Age groups are determined using date of birth recorded in the HR systems, and top management is defined in accordance with QIAGEN’s global role and job‑grading framework. Data reflects employees with an active employment contract at year‑end; timing differences or local classification practices may affect comparability across entities. • Data are sourced from QIAGEN’s central HR information systems (SAP HCM) and local payroll records, aggregated centrally via SAP Business Warehouse. • Headcount (HC) represents the number of employees with a direct contractual relationship with QIAGEN as of the reporting date (December 31). It includes full‑time, part‑time and temporary employees and excludes contractors, agency workers and other non‑employees. | ||
• Attrition refers to voluntary workforce reductions initiated by employees (e.g. resignations or retirements). Turnover represents the rate at which employees leave the organization and are replaced by new hires, capturing workforce inflow and outflow dynamics. • Both metrics are calculated as: – Number of leavers during the period ÷ average headcount, – where average headcount equals (headcount at beginning of period + headcount at end of period) ÷ 2. • Key assumptions include the classification of employment status and contract type based on information available in HR systems at year‑end and the normalization of country‑specific contract categories using QIAGEN’s global HR definitions. Where minor timing differences occur in local HR reporting, local records are used to validate central data. • Methodological limitations may arise from variations in local HR processes, timing of data updates and differences in employment classifications under local labor laws. Workforce data exclude non‑contracted workers, and comparability with prior periods may be affected by organizational changes or ongoing improvements in data harmonization as part of QIAGEN’s CSRD/ESRS implementation. | ||
Employees by contract, broken down by gender | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Number of permanent employees | ||||
Female | 2,665 | 2,655 | ||
Male | 2,587 | 2,779 | ||
Other | — | — | ||
Not reported | — | — | ||
Number of temporary employees | ||||
Female | 183 | 273 | ||
Male | 138 | 58 | ||
Other | — | — | ||
Not reported | — | — | ||
Number of non guaranteed hours employees | ||||
Female | — | — | ||
Male | — | — | ||
Other | — | — | ||
Not reported | — | — | ||
Total employees | 5,573 | 5,765 |
2025 | 2024 | |||||||||||||||
Employees by contract broken down by region | Americas | Europe, Middle East and Africa | Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | Total employees | Americas | Europe, Middle East and Africa | Asia Pacific, Japan and Rest of World | Total employees | ||||||||
Permanent employees | 1,129 | 3,206 | 917 | 5,252 | 1,244 | 3,030 | 1,160 | 5,434 | ||||||||
Temporary employees | — | 112 | 209 | 321 | 8 | 322 | 1 | 331 | ||||||||
Non-guaranteed hours employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
Total | 1,129 | 3,318 | 1,126 | 5,573 | 1,252 | 3,352 | 1,161 | 5,765 | ||||||||
Turnover | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Total number of employees who have left the undertaking during the reporting period | 804 | 770 | ||
Rate of employee turnover | 14.2% | 13.1% |
Employees by country | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Germany | 1,378 | 1,417 | ||
United States | 985 | 1,116 | ||
Poland | 674 | 666 | ||
Others (1) | 2,536 | 2,566 | ||
Total employees | 5,573 | 5,765 |
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Actual positive impact | QIAGEN provides equal opportunities for all employees, promoting an inclusive workplace where all employees and other workers feel valued and respected | Own operations | Short- term | S1 Own workforce Equal treatment and opportunities, Diversity | Corporate Code of Conduct and Ethics, Harassment and bullying policy, human rights policy, talent acquisition policy |
Employees by gender | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Female | 2,848 | 2,928 | ||
Male | 2,725 | 2,837 | ||
Other | — | — | ||
Not reported | — | — | ||
Total employees | 5,573 | 5,765 |
Distribution at Top Management by gender (1) | 2025 | 2024 (unaudited) | ||||||
Total | Percentage | Total | Percentage | |||||
Female | 247 | 37% | 258 | 38% | ||||
Male | 423 | 63% | 423 | 62% | ||||
Other | — | —% | — | —% | ||||
Not reported | — | —% | — | —% | ||||
Total | 670 | 100% | 681 | 100% | ||||
Distribution of employees by age group | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Under 30 years old | 552 | 644 | ||
30 to 50 years old | 3,861 | 3,948 | ||
Over 50 years old | 1,160 | 1,173 | ||
Total employees | 5,573 | 5,765 |
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Actual negative impact | Accidents in the workplace that lead to injury or illness resulting in extra work to cover for employees absenteeism because of injury and ill health | Own operations | Short- term | S1 Own workforce Working conditions Health and safety | Corporate environment health and safety policy |
Health and Safety Indicators | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Percentage of employees covered by the undertaking's health and safety management system | 100% | 99.98% | ||
Percentage of non-employees covered by the undertaking's health and safety management system | 100% | — | ||
Number of employee fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health | — | — | ||
Number of non-employee fatalities because of work-related injuries and work-related ill health | — | — | ||
Number of recordable employee work-related accidents | 34 | 25 | ||
Number of recordable non-employee work- related accidents | 3 | — | ||
Rate of recordable employee work-related accidents | 0.93 | 2 | ||
Rate of recordable non-employee work-related accidents | 0.08 | — | ||
Number of cases of recordable work-related ill health of employees | 1 | 1 | ||
Number of days lost of on-site workers | 238 | 542 |
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Potential negative impact | Potential violations of human rights (e.g., child labor and forced labor) of workers who are employed by QIAGEN's suppliers or business partners for logistics | Upstream and downstream | Short- term | S2 Workers in the value chain – Other work-related rights | Corporate Code of Conduct and Ethics, Human Rights Policy, Supplier Code of Conduct |
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Potential negative impact | Any defects in the QIAGEN products can lead to inaccurate diagnosis or erroneous scientific results and lead to customer dissatisfaction | Downstream | Short- term | S4 Consumers and end-users Entity specific information Product quality | Quality policy | |||||
Actual positive impact | QIAGEN provides physical products, comprehensive services, and up-to-date product information to enhance customer experience and expedite the generation of reliable scientific insights through high-quality technical support | Downstream | Short- term | S4 Consumers and end-users Entity specific information Product quality | Quality policy | |||||
Actual positive impact | Improved accessibility and availability of healthcare services for underserved populations. This could lead to better healthcare, a reduction in disease burdens, and an overall improvement in public health in these regions | Downstream | Short- term | S4 Consumers and end-users Entity specific information Access to healthcare | Access to healthcare policy | |||||
Risk | Customer dissatisfaction leads to increased time investment in handling unsatisfied customers, resulting in higher support costs for QIAGEN | Along the whole value chain | Medium- term | S4 Consumers and end-users Entity specific information Customer satisfaction | Quality policy | |||||
Opportunity | Demonstrated reliability and high customer satisfaction can open doors to additional and new business, new geographic or sector markets | Own operations | Short- term | S4 Consumers and end-users Entity specific information Customer satisfaction | Quality policy |
ISO 9001 and/or ISO 13485 Certified manufacturing sites | |||||
Hilden, Germany | Germantown, USA | Shenzhen, China | |||
Stockach, Germany | Beverly, USA | Beijing, China | |||
Barcelona, Spain | Frederick, USA | Gdańsk, Poland | |||
Vasteras, Sweden | |||||
QMS Certification | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Percent of certified manufacturing sites | 100% | 100% |
Audits and inspection | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Number of FDA warning letters | — | — |
Recalls | 2025 | 2024 | ||
Number of U.S. Class 2 / EU FSCA recalls | 2 | 6 | ||
Number of FDA Class 1 recalls | — | — |
Governance | ||
The highest standard of integrity is fundamental to QIAGEN’s success. Rigorous compliance programs, cyber security measures and strategic collaborations reinforce our ethical business conduct and contribute to our effective risk management and our long-term operational resilience. | ||
90% completion of cyber security awareness training | ||
QIAintegrity line for reporting concerns | ||
Description | Allocation in the value chain | Time horizon | Topic Sub-topic Sub-sub-topic | Policies | ||||||
Actual positive impact | High awareness of integrity through compliance can lead to stable relationships with employees and suppliers and can increase their sense of security and trust | Along the whole value chain | Medium-term | G1 Business Conduct - Corruption and bribery | Corporate Code of Conduct and Ethics, global legal framework for sales and marketing activities, global anti-corruption policy, whistleblower policy, cyber security policy | |||||
Actual negative impact | Misbehavior can have negative consequences for those affected if it goes unnoticed -> leading to loss of trust or stigmatization | Along the whole value chain | Short-term | G1 Business Conduct - Protection of whistleblowers | Corporate Code of Conduct and Ethics, global legal framework for sales and marketing activities, global anti-corruption policy, whistleblower policy, cyber security policy | |||||
Potential negative impact | We handle data from our suppliers, customers and business partners who could be exposed to negative consequences of sensitive data leakage | Along the whole value chain | Short-term | G1 Business Conduct Entity specific information Data & Cyber Security | Corporate Code of Conduct and Ethics, cyber security policy |
Page 350 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Cross-cutting standards | ||||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||||
CSRD Topic | Datapoints | ESRS 2 - General disclosures | ||||||||
BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement | SUS | ||||||||
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | SUS | ||||||||
GOV-1 | 20(a) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 20(b) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 20(c) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 21(a) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 21(b) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 21(c) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 21(d) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 21(e) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
GOV-1 | 22(a) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 22(b) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 22(c) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 22(d) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 23(a) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-1 | 23(b) | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | |||||||
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking's administrative, management and supervisory bodies | SUS | ||||||||
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | SUS | ||||||||
GOV-4 | Statement on sustainability due diligence | SUS | ||||||||
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting | SUS | ||||||||
SBM-1 | 40(a)-i | Strategy, business model and value chain | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
Page 351 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
SBM-1 | 40(a)-ii | Strategy, business model and value chain | Incorporation by Reference | |||||||
SBM-1 | 40(a)-iii | Strategy, business model and value chain | SUS | |||||||
SBM-1 | 40(a)-iv | Strategy, business model and value chain | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-1 | 40(b) | Strategy, business model and value chain | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-1 | 40(c) | Strategy, business model and value chain | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-1 | 40(d) | Strategy, business model and value chain | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-1 | 40(e) | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||||||||
SBM-1 | 40(f) | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||||||||
SBM-1 | 40(g) | Strategy, business model and value chain | ||||||||
SBM-1 | 41 | Strategy, business model and value chain | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-1 | 42(a) | Strategy, business model and value chain | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
SBM-1 | 42(b) | Strategy, business model and value chain | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
SBM-1 | 42(c) | Strategy, business model and value chain | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
SBM-2 | 45(a) | Interests and views of stakeholders | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
SBM-2 | 45(b) | Interests and views of stakeholders | MR | Incorporation by Reference | ||||||
SBM-2 | 45(c) | Interests and views of stakeholders | — | — | Not applicable | |||||
SBM-2 | 45(d) | Interests and views of stakeholders | SUS | |||||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | SUS | ||||||||
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | SUS | ||||||||
IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking's Sustainability Statement | SUS |
Page 352 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Environmental standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS E1 - Climate change | ||||||||
ESRS 2, GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | SUS | ||||||
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | SUS | ||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their interaction with strategy and business model | SUS | ||||||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | SUS | ||||||
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | SUS | ||||||
E1-3 | Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies | SUS | ||||||
E1-4 | Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | SUS | ||||||
E1-5 | Energy consumption and mix | SUS | ||||||
E1-6 | Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions | SUS | ||||||
E1-7 | GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits | — | — | Not applicable | ||||
E1-8 | Internal carbon pricing | — | — | Not applicable | ||||
E1-9 | Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and potential climate-related opportunities | — | — | Phase-in | ||||
E2 - Pollution | ||||||||
Not material | ||||||||
E3 – Water and Marine Resources | ||||||||
Not material | ||||||||
E4 – Biodiversity and Ecosystems | ||||||||
Not material | ||||||||
ESRS E5 - Resource use and circular economy | ||||||||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material resource use and circular economy-related impacts, risks and opportunities | SUS | ||||||
E5-1 | Policies related to resource use and circular economy | SUS | ||||||
E5-2 | Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy | SUS | ||||||
Page 353 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Environmental standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS E1 - Climate change | ||||||||
E5-3 | Targets related to resource use and circular economy | SUS | ||||||
E5-4 | Resource inflows | SUS | ||||||
E5-5 | Resource outflows | SUS | ||||||
E5-6 | Anticipated financial effects from material resource use and circular economy-related risks and opportunities | Phase-in | ||||||
Social standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS S1 - Own workforce | ||||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | SUS | ||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their interaction with strategy and business model | SUS | ||||||
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | SUS | ||||||
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workers and workers' representatives about impacts | SUS | ||||||
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise concerns | SUS | ||||||
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | SUS | ||||||
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | SUS | ||||||
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking's employees | SUS | ||||||
S1-7 | Characteristics of non-employee workers in the undertaking's own workforce | — | — | Phase-in | ||||
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | — | — | Not material | ||||
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | SUS | ||||||
S1-10 | Adequate wages | Not material | ||||||
S1-11 | Social protection | — | — | Not material | ||||
S1-12 | Persons with disabilities | — | — | Not material | ||||
Page 354 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Social standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS S1 - Own workforce | ||||||||
S1-13 | Training and skills development metrics | — | — | Phase-in | ||||
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | SUS | ||||||
S1-15 | Work-life balance metrics | SUS | — | Not applicable | ||||
S1-16 | Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) | SUS | 178 | |||||
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | — | — | |||||
ESRS S2 - Workers in the value chain | ||||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | SUS | ||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their interaction with strategy and business model | SUS | ||||||
S2-1 | Policies related to value chain workers | SUS | ||||||
S2-2 | Processes for engaging with value chain workers about impacts | SUS | ||||||
S2-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for value chain workers to raise concerns | SUS | ||||||
S2-4 | Taking action on material impacts on value chain workers, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to value chain workers, and effectiveness of those actions | SUS | ||||||
S2-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | — | — | |||||
ESRS S3 - Affected communities | ||||||||
Not material | ||||||||
ESRS S4 - Consumers and end-users | ||||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |||||||
ESRS 2, SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
S4-1 | Policies related to consumers and/or end-users | |||||||
S4-2 | Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts | |||||||
S4-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and end-users to raise concerns | |||||||
Page 355 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Social standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS S1 - Own workforce | ||||||||
S4-4 | Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions | |||||||
S4-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |||||||
Governance standards | ||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Section / Report | Page | Additional Information | |||||
ESRS G1 - Business conduct | ||||||||
ESRS 2, IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | SUS | ||||||
G1-1 | Business conduct policies and corporate culture | SUS | ||||||
G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers | — | — | Not material | ||||
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery | SUS | ||||||
G1-4 | Incidents of corruption or bribery | — | — | |||||
G1-5 | Political influence and lobbying activities | — | — | Not material | ||||
G1-6 | Payment practices | — | — | Not material | ||||
Page 356 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation | ||||||||||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Data point | Name of Data point | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Relevance | Page | ||||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (d) | Board's gender diversity | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (e) | Percentage of board members who are independent | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 | 30 | Statement on due diligence | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) i | Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities | x | x | x | Not applicable | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) ii | Involvement in activities related to chemical production | x | x | Not applicable | |||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iii | Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons | x | x | Not applicable | |||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iv | Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco | x | Not applicable | ||||||||||||
ESRS E1-1 | 14 | Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS E1-1 | 16 (g) | Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks | x | x | Not applicable | |||||||||||
ESRS E1-4 | 34 | GHG emission reduction targets | x | x | x | |||||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 38 | Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 37 | Energy consumption and mix | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 40–43 | Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS E1-6 | 44 | Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | x | x | x | |||||||||||
ESRS E1-6 | 53-55 | Gross GHG emissions intensity | x | x | x | |||||||||||
ESRS E1-7 | 56 | GHG removals and carbon credits | x | Not applicable | ||||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 66 | Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate-related physical risks | x | Phase-in | ||||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 66 (a); 66 (c) | Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk; Location of significant assets at material physical risk | x | Phase-in | ||||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 67 (c) | Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy- efficiency classes | x | Phase-in | ||||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 69 | Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate-related opportunities | x | Phase-in | ||||||||||||
Page 357 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation | ||||||||||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Data point | Name of Data point | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Relevance | Page | ||||||||
ESRS E2-4 | 28 | Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation emitted to air, water and soil | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 9 | Water and marine resources | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 13 | Dedicated policy | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 14 | Sustainable oceans and seas | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E3-4 | 28 (c) | Total water recycled and reused | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E3-4 | 29 | Total water consumption in m 3 per net revenue on own operations | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 | 16 (a) i | — | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 | 16 (b) | — | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM 3 - E4 | 16 (c) | — | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (b) | Sustainable land/agriculture practices or policies | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (c) | Sustainable oceans/seas practices or policies | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (d) | Policies to address deforestation | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS E5-5 | 37 (d) | Non-recycled waste | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS E5-5 | 39 | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 | 14 (f) | Risk of incidents of forced labour | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S1 | 14 (g) | Risk of incidents of child labour | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 20 | Human rights policy commitments | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 21 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 22 | Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 23 | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-3 | 32 (c) | Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (b) and (c) | Number of fatalities and number and rate of work-related accidents | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (e) | Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness | x | |||||||||||||
Page 358 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sustainability Statement - Annex | ||||||||||||||||||
Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation | ||||||||||||||||
Disclosure requirement | Data point | Name of Data point | SFDR reference | Pillar 3 reference | Benchmark regulation reference | EU Climate Law reference | Relevance | Page | ||||||||
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (a) | Unadjusted gender pay gap | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (b) | Excessive CEO pay ratio | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-17 | 103 (a) | Incidents of discrimination | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S1-17 | 104 (a) | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS 2- SBM3 - S2 | 11 (b) | Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 17 | Human rights policy commitments | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 18 | Policies related to value chain workers | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S2-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S3-1 | 16 | Human rights policy commitments | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS S3-1 | 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or and OECD guidelines | x | x | Not material | |||||||||||
ESRS S3-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents | x | Not material | ||||||||||||
ESRS S4-1 | 16 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS S4-1 | 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS S4-4 | 35 | Human rights issues and incidents | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS G1-1 | §10 (b) | United Nations Convention against Corruption | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS G1-1 | §10 (d) | Protection of whistle-blowers | x | |||||||||||||
ESRS G1-4 | §24 (a) | Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws | x | x | ||||||||||||
ESRS G1-4 | §24 (b) | Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery | x | |||||||||||||
Materiality | USD 25 million | |
Benchmark applied | Approximately 5% of pretax income | |
Explanation | We determined materiality based on our understanding of the company’s business and our perception of the financial information needs of users of the financial statements. We believe the earnings-based measure of pretax income, for a listed, mature and profit-orientated company, is a key indicator of the performance of the company. |
Uncertain Tax positions | ||
Risk | As discussed in Note 17 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company operates in numerous countries with different local tax legislative frameworks and requirements. As a result, the Company is subject to examination by taxing authorities throughout the world. The Company uses significant judgment in determining whether a tax position’s technical merits are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination and measuring the amount of uncertain tax positions that quality for recognition. As of 31 December 2025, the Company recorded uncertain tax positions of $143.6 million. We identified the assessment of uncertain tax positions as a key audit matter. Auditing the Company’s estimate of the amount of uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition was complex because the estimate requires a high degree of judgement and is based on interpretations of tax laws and rulings by taxing authorities. | |
Our audit approach | As part of our audit procedures, we evaluated the appropriateness of the Company’s tax positions in accordance with IAS 12 Income taxes. We obtained an understanding, evaluated the control design and tested the operating effectiveness of the Company’s controls related to accounting for uncertain tax positions. This includes controls related to the Company’s assessment of the technical merits of tax positions and the managing board’s process to measure the uncertain tax positions. We involved our tax specialist, including transfer pricing specialists, to assess the Managing Board’s methodology in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and to assess the technical merits of the Company’s tax positions. We assessed the completeness and clerical accuracy of underlying data used by the Company in its analysis. Further, we assessed the adequacy of the Company’s uncertain tax positions in comparison to the Managing Board’s representations regarding the most recent discussion and correspondence with the respective tax authority in respect of the Company’s tax positions. We evaluated the consistency of the Company's estimates and judgments in determining its uncertain tax positions against relevant tax laws, applicable tax case law, previous tax audit outcomes and other relevant information. We inspected the Company’s legal composition to identify and assess changes in operating structures and financing arrangements, and we inspected a selection of intercompany operating and financing activities between group entities to assess the sustainability of tax positions based on their technical merits and the probabilities of possible settlement alternatives. We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in relation to these matters. | |
Key observations | We did not identify any material misstatement in the uncertain tax positions accounted for within the financial statements. | |
Valuation of intangible assets from the acquisition of Parse Biosciences | ||
Risk | As described in Note 5 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company acquired Parse Biosciences, Inc. (Parse) for consideration of $229.1million during the year ended 31 December 2025. The Company accounted for this acquisition as a business combination in accordance with IFRS 3 'Business Combinations’ and recognized intangible assets including developed technology of $60.7 million and customer base of $38.1 million. The valuation of these intangible assets involved the use of significant assumptions by the Managing Board including revenue projections, remaining useful life and discount rates. These significant assumptions were forward-looking and could be affected by future economic and market conditions. Auditing the valuation of these intangible assets was complex due to the significant estimation uncertainty, primarily due to the sensitivity of assumptions regarding future performance of the acquired business and due to the limited historical data on which to base these assumptions. | |
Our audit Approach | As part of our audit procedures, we evaluated the appropriateness of the company’s accounting policies, in particular relating to purchase price allocation, in accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations and whether the determination of fair value of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed are consistent with the requirements of IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and industry practice. We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of the Company's controls over the accounting for the Parse acquisition. This included testing controls over the identification and valuation of acquired intangible assets. To audit the company’s valuation of the intangible assets acquired, among other procedures, we read the underlying purchase agreement and involved our valuation specialists to assist us in evaluating the Company's valuation methodology and assessing the reasonableness of certain significant assumptions. With the support of our valuation specialists, we developed a range of independent estimates for the discount rates and compared those to the discount rates selected by the Managing Board. We compared the revenue projections used for current industry and market trends and to the historical results of the acquired business. We further assessed the assumed remaining useful life of the developed technology by comparison to those of other similar technologies in the industry. We also performed sensitivity analyses of significant assumptions to evaluate the changes in the fair value of the acquired intangible assets that would result from changes in these assumptions. We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in relation to these matters. | |
Key observations | We did not identify any material misstatement in the valuation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations reported within the financial statements. | |
Page 378 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 379 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 380 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 381 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 382 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 383 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 384 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 385 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 386 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 387 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 388 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 389 | ||||||||||||||||||
Articles of Association | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 396 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 397 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 398 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 399 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 400 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 401 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 402 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 403 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 404 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 405 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 406 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 407 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 408 | ||||||||||||||||||
Government Regulations | ||||||||||||||||||
Page 411 | ||||||||||||||||||
Controls and Procedures | ||||||||||||||||||
Economic activity | EO* Code | QIAGEN activity | location | |||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | CCM 7.3 | Renovation of existing buildings and/ or building new ones | CapEx | |||
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles | CCM 7.4 | Installation of charging stations | CapEx | |||
Installation, maintenance and repair of devices for measuring, regulating and controlling energy performance | CCM 7.5 | Installation of energy measurement devices | CapEx | |||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM 7.7 | Leasing of buildings | CapEx | |||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | CE 1.2 | Purchases of new computer equipment | CapEx | |||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5 | Leased passenger cars/ own fleet | CapEx | |||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | CE 5.1 | Repair and refurbishment of sold instrumentation equipment | Turnover |
Financial year N | 2025 | Breakdown by environmental objectives of Taxonomy-aligned activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KPI (1) | Total (2) | Proportion of Taxonomy- eligible activities (3) | Taxonomy-aligned activities (4) | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned activities (5) | Climate change mitigation (6) | Climate change adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | Proportion of enabling activities (12) | Proportion of transitional activities (13) | Not assessed activities considered non-material (14) | Taxonomy-aligned activities in previous financial year (N-1) (15) | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned activities in previous financial year (N-1) (16) | |||||||||||||||
Text | USD m | % | USD m | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | Currency | % | |||||||||||||||
Turnover | 2,089,999 | 4.4% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx | 396,901 | 9.9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx | 21,280 | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial year N | 2025 | Environmental objective of Taxonomy- aligned activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | Taxonomy-eligible turnover (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible Turnover) (3) | Taxonomy-aligned turnover (monetary value of Turnover) (4) | Taxonomy-aligned turnover (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned Turnover) (5) | Climate Change Mitigation (6) | Climate Change Adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | Category enabling activity (12) | Category transitional activity (13) | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) turnover, year N-1 (14) | |||||||||||||
% | in USD thousands | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | (E where applicable) | (T where applicable) | % | |||||||||||||||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | CE 5.1 | 4.4% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sum of alignment per objective | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Turnover | 4.4% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Financial year N | 2025 | Substantial Contribution Criteria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities (1) | Code (a) (2) | Taxonomy-eligible CapEx (Proportion of Taxonomy eligible CapEx) (3) | Taxonomy-aligned CapEx (monetary value of CapEx) (4) | Taxonomy-aligned CapEx (Proportion of Taxonomy aligned CapEx) (5) | Climate Change Mitigation (6) | Climate Change Adaptation (7) | Water (8) | Circular Economy (9) | Pollution (10) | Biodiversity (11) | Enabling activity (12) | Transitional activity (13) | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, year N-1 (14) | |||||||||||||
% | in USD thousands | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | E | T | % | |||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | CCM 7.3 / CCA 7.3 | 0.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IMR of charging stations for electric vehicles | CCM 7.4 / CCA 7.4 | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IMR of devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance | CCM 7.5 / CCA 7.5 | 0.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IMR renewable energy technology | CCM 7.6 / CCA 7.6 | 0.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings | CCM 7.7 / CCA7.7 | 7.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CE 1.2 | 0.4% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles | CCM 6.5 / CCA 6.5 | 1.9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sum of alignment per objective | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Capex | 9.9% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||