iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-315493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-315493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-315493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-315493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-315493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31exor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31exor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberexor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMemberifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberexor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMemberifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052023-12-31exor:ReversalOfOCIReservesToProfitAndLossMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31exor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31exor:AppropriateOfResults5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesOnFinancialAssetsMeasuredAtFairValueThroughOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfGainsAndLossesFromInvestmentsInEquityInstrumentsMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493002ENHZ6NYET74052024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember
2024 Annual Report
BOARD REPORT
1
Board Report
I
2
6
14
46
49
56
66
87
151
163
Financial Statements at 31 December 2024
248
Exor N.V. - Other Information
Independent Auditors' Report
Limited Assurance - Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement
Exor N.V.
Corporate Seat: Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Principal Office: Gustav Mahlerplein 25 - 1082 MS Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Amsterdam Dutch Commercial Register under number 64236277
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
I
Dear Shareholders,
2024 was a challenging year for both Exor and some of our companies, who navigated strategic and
operational issues and underwent changes in leadership.
When reflecting on the past twelve months, I recalled the wise words of my close friend and mentor,
Ratan Tata: “One seems to learn much more during difficult times, so perhaps one should not be averse
to them.”
His thoughtful counsel guided me, and it was a great sadness to lose him in October. Ratan leaves
behind an incredible legacy having led Tata Group from the past to the future and from India to the world.
Elkann Tata - Workiva.jpg
With Ratan at the lectio Inauguralis of the Giovanni Agnelli Associate Professorship in Economics at Bocconi University in 2013
(Credits: Bocconi University)
We will hold your wisdom and memory close to our hearts, Ratan.
***
II
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
EXOR IN 2024
In 2024, Exor’s Net Asset Value (NAV) per share increased by 9.0% underperforming our benchmark,
the MSCI World Index by 15.8 p.p.
EXOR NAV PER SHARE PERFORMANCE vs. THE MSCI WORLD INDEX (in EUR)
Annual percentage change
Year
1 - Exor NAV per share in EUR
2 - MSCI World Index in EUR
Relative results (1-2)
2009
87.1
37.8
49.3
2010
44.2
17.2
27.0
2011
(23.8)
(4.5)
(19.3)
2012
19.3
11.4
7.9
2013
15.8
18.7
(2.9)
2014
14.5
17.2
(2.7)
2015
20.8
8.3
12.5
2016
13.2
8.5
4.7
2017
37.9
5.5
32.4
2018
(9.5)
(5.9)
(3.6)
2019
37.1
27.5
9.6
2020
3.5
4.6
(1.1)
2021
29.7
29.3
0.4
2022
(7.6)
(14.2)
6.6
2023
32.7
17.6
15.1
2024
9.0
24.8
(15.8)
Compound annual rate
18.0
12.0
6.0
Note: data in 2009 starts from March 1st, the date before Exor's listing.
The main driver of our NAV per share growth this year was the excellent performance of our largest and
most valuable company, Ferrari, which increased by 35%.
NET ASSET VALUE AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
€ million
31-Dec-2024
1-Jan-2024
Change vs. 1-Jan-2024
Amount
%
Companies
37,162
34,225
2,937
8.6%
Investments
3,532
2,778
754
27.1%
Others
1,766
2,736
(970)
(35.5)%
Gross Asset Value (GAV)
42,460
39,739
2,721
6.8%
Gross Debt
(4,144)
(4,286)
142
(3.3)%
Bonds and bank debt
(4,088)
(3,682)
(406)
11.0%
Other financial liabilities
(56)
(604)
548
(90.7)%
Other Liabilities
(104)
(30)
(74)
246.7%
Net Asset Value (NAV)
38,212
35,423
2,789
7.9%
NAV per Share (EUR)
178.8
164.0
14.8
9.0%
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
III
Companies (88% of GAV)
Exor’s purpose is to build great companies. To do this, we need to align our ownership with the
governance and leadership of our companies so that we can provide them appropriate support and
challenge, both in good and bad times, as they pursue their paths to greatness.
Ferrari races ahead
Ferrari enjoyed an excellent 2024 as it combined continued strong financial performance with
encouraging results in racing, sports cars and lifestyle. Over the course of the year, we launched new
models: the Ferrari 12Cilindri, coupé and spider, and the F80.
The Ferrari 12Cilindri draws inspiration from the legendary Grand Tourers of the 1950s and 1960s. It
embodies the spirit of the front-mounted Ferrari V12 two-seater with its effortless combination of
elegance, versatility, and performance.
The F80 is Ferrari’s latest supercar and was released with a limited run of just 799 examples. With a
combined maximum horsepower of 1,200, it is the most powerful sports car to ever come out of the
Maranello factory. Packed with advanced technological solutions, it is the new symbol for cutting-edge
innovation. The F80 takes inspiration from the 499P hypercar which repeated its success in 2024 at Le
Mans, coming home in first place again.
As Ferrari continues to build sports cars that combine technological brilliance with unparalleled
aesthetics, innovation will always play a key role. So, we were delighted to have welcomed the President
of Italy, Sergio Mattarella, to inaugurate the e-building in June. The new building will provide our
customers the freedom to choose between Ferraris with combustion, hybrid and soon electric engines. It
will also develop and produce strategic components for future models. This pinnacle of engineering,
designed to achieve the highest levels of energy performance, is powered completely by renewable
resources.
IV
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
Mattarella Ferrari.jpg
Inaugurating the e-building with President Mattarella (Credits: Ferrari)
Ferrari’s excellent 2024 translated into another impressive year of financial results. Net revenues grew
by 12% versus 2023 to reach €6.7 billion with an EBITDA of €2.6 billion (38% margin). All 2024 targets
were exceeded and 2025 promises to be exciting with the arrival of Lewis Hamilton and the launch of the
first fully electric Ferrari.
Stellantis navigates a challenging 2024
While Ferrari continued to thrive last year, Stellantis experienced a tough twelve months following a
record 2023.
Before I delve into the challenges that Stellantis faced, it’s worth reflecting on what the merger between
FCA and PSA in 2021 gave birth to: a leading global automaker and mobility provider with a well-
balanced geographical presence and a portfolio of iconic brands covering a wide range of key vehicle
segments.
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
V
Stellantis struggled in 2024 due to a combination of external and internal factors. Global industry
volumes for the year were weaker than initially forecasted, with lower demand across our major markets
of the US and the EU driven by regulatory uncertainty, increased customer price sensitivity and reduced
government incentives for electric vehicles (EVs). We expect some of these external factors to continue
in 2025.
Additionally, intensified competition, particularly from Chinese automakers offering lower-priced EVs,
contributed to weaker demand for incumbent OEMs and exerted downward pressure on vehicle pricing.
Overall Chinese exports of electric passenger vehicles in 2024 totalled 1.3 million units, a year-on-year
increase of 24%, according to the China Passenger Car Association. This trend has been particularly
pronounced in important regions for us such as Brazil, the EU and Mexico, where Chinese brands have
successfully captured market share.
Stellantis views this challenge as an opportunity and, as I outlined last year, has invested in Leapmotor
with whom we have developed a joint venture together: Leapmotor International. Leapmotor delivered
strong results in 2024 with over €4 billion in revenues (more than 90% increase versus the prior year)
and a gross margin of 8.4% (versus 0.5% in 2023), reaching profitability in Q4, significantly earlier than
forecasted. Similarly, Leapmotor International is off to a good start, exporting almost 14,000 units
overseas and establishing 400 outlets with sales and after-sales services worldwide last year.
Beyond these broader market headwinds, Stellantis faced significant internal difficulties throughout the
year. The large-scale retooling of factories to support the transition to new platforms and products able to
support electric, hybrid, and internal combustion engine variants, as well as the increasing technology
content of its new products, created temporary gaps in its product lineup, limiting the company’s ability to
meet demand. In North America, underperformance in critical go-to-market functions, particularly sales
and marketing, further compounded these issues. As a result, inventory levels swelled, straining dealer
relationships and requiring aggressive discounting to clear excess stock.
Following mounting pressure over the company’s performance and deteriorating alignment with the
Board, Carlos Tavares resigned as CEO in December 2024. On the back of these external and internal
issues, Stellantis delivered very disappointing results with net revenues of €156.9 billion (-17% versus
the year prior) and an adjusted operating income of €8.6 billion (-64% compared to 2023) with an
adjusted operating margin of 5.5%.
I was asked by the Stellantis Board to chair the Interim Executive Committee that is working to lay a
strong foundation for the company to succeed in the future, with key actions already taking place in the
first quarter of 2025.
VI
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
We have focused on product launches, adjusting plans to ensure the right nameplates, with the right
powertrains, are coming at the right times. In response to consumer preferences, we are reintroducing
classic American models, including a Jeep Cherokee-sized SUV and the gas-powered Dodge Charger,
and pausing the rollout of the all-electric Ram truck to better align our offering with current market
demands in North America.
We’re also building trust with all our stakeholders and empowering our regional leadership, who are
closer to customers and understand better what they want. We are streamlining operations as well as
reinforcing quality at the heart of everything we do.
JeepelalibertraccontatedaHarrisonFord (1).jpg
Harrison Ford in Jeep’s Big Game Commercial (Credits: Stellantis)
Over the last four months, I have had the chance to spend a lot of time with the different departments,
regions and most importantly the wonderful people across Stellantis. I am very grateful for their attitude
and efforts as we work together to bring back our company to where it should be.
We are making good progress at the Special Committee for the appointment of the new CEO, which we
aim to conclude in the first half of 2025. We want to find a leader who aligns with the reference
shareholders and the rest of the Board’s belief that while Stellantis is facing a period of adversity, it will
be one that will pave the way for future growth and success.
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
VII
CNH manages the cyclical downturn
In a similar story to Stellantis, CNH achieved strong performance in 2021 and 2022 as demand
rebounded following the initial wave of the pandemic and was supported by stable prices in farmed
commodities and the company’s internal cost reduction actions. Sales increased year over year for
tractors, combines and construction machines in all regions, with some showing very strong demand.
While the performance in this period was strong, there are real opportunities for CNH to improve further.
Its margins still lag those of the industry leader, and although it has taken a substantial step forward in its
precision and automation farming journey with the acquisition of Raven Industries in 2021, more work is
needed to integrate these technologies with its trusted and extensive product range.
Today, CNH is managing a cyclical downturn in both the agriculture and the construction sectors. Net
sales from industrial activities for 2024 reached $17.1 billion, a 23% decrease versus 2023, with an
adjusted EBIT of $1.4 billion (8% margin versus 12% in 2023).
Farmers are dealing with reduced incomes driven by lower commodity prices and higher input costs.
Regions such as Brazil and Europe are seeing weak levels of demand, and the North American row crop
market is experiencing softness with high horsepower tractors down 16% year-on-year. CNH is the
market leader in combines, so it suffered as annual global sales decreased in EMEA by 43% and in
South America by 31%.
In July 2024, Gerrit Marx was appointed as the new CEO of CNH. He and his team believe the current
downturn creates an opportunity to strengthen the company. They are now focused on reducing supply
chain costs, improving operations and accelerating the development of precision farming technologies.
This appointment illustrates how we can support and grow talent across our companies. Gerrit joined
CNH in 2019, as President of Commercial and Specialty Vehicles, and then became CEO of Iveco
Group when it was spun off from CNH at the start of 2022. In this role, he grew Iveco Group’s net
revenues from €14 billion to over €16 billion by the end of 2023 and adjusted EBIT from €527 million
(3.7% margin) to €940 million (5.8% margin).
Both the cases of Stellantis and CNH illustrate the role Exor can play in its companies as the largest
shareholder with the aim to maintain alignment between their ownership, governance and leadership.
To build great companies, we fundamentally believe that you need great people. While we value
continuity of leadership, we will support change, when needed. Exor wants to make sure we have the
right people in the right seats.
VIII
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
Our continued conviction on healthcare
Over the last few years, I have gone into detail about the opportunities we see in the healthcare sector
as it sits at the intersection between societal needs and technological progress. Despite our positive
outlook on the industry, 2024 was a difficult year across the board for healthcare players as softness in
the Chinese market and further post-COVID normalisation led to weaker results. Still, our companies
performed better than the sector in 2024.
Our original investment thesis in Philips was based around three pillars: clarity on the Sleep &
Respiratory Care litigation, execution of the turnaround plan and the company’s continued exposure to
attractive markets. 18 months in, our conviction in Philips remains strong.
In 2024, the company reached significant milestones to resolve the Respironics recall, which in turn
provided substantial clarity on the road ahead. Philips agreed to the terms of the US Department of
Justice (DOJ) and the Food and Drug Administration’s Consent Decree. Settlements were also reached
in the US personal injury litigation and medical monitoring class action: Philips Respironics would pay a
total of $1.1 billion. The company also concluded an agreement with insurers to pay Philips €540 million
to cover Respironics recall-related product liability claims. These important milestones have played a key
role in creating a clear path forward and Philips is committed to resolve the effects of the recall.
The company is starting to see the benefits of its turnaround plan. Prior to our investment, Philips had
closed 2022 with €17.8 billion of sales, 7.4% of Adj. EBITA margin and a negative free cash flow of €1.0
billion. Fast forward to the end of 2024, and the company closed with over €18.0 billion in sales, an
adjusted EBITA margin of 11.5% and positive free cash flow of €0.9 billion. While there is still room for
improvement, especially in terms of top line growth, the margin increase is arriving earlier than expected.
Philips has continued to maintain its leadership position in attractive segments such as Image Guided
Therapy, Ultrasound, Monitoring, Enterprise Informatics and Personal Healthcare. Despite the weaker
demand in China, we still believe these remain full of potential for further global growth and margin
expansion.
With the additional clarity and continued confidence in the company’s turnaround as the litigation issues
were largely resolved, we invested an additional ~€500 million in Philips. At the end of 2024, our stake
grew to over €4 billion, representing close to 10% of our GAV, with our ownership at 17.5%. We
continued to buy at the beginning of this year and have increased our shareholding to 18.7%.
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
IX
2024 proved to be not only an important year for Philips, but also for bioMérieux, Institut Mérieux’s
largest company, as it presented its ambitious GO•28 mid-term strategic plan. Its goal is to achieve a 7%
sales CAGR from 2024 to 2028, by reinforcing its leadership positions in Microbiology (especially,
Antimicrobial Resistance) and Molecular testing (e.g., maintaining leadership positioning in its testing
platform).
2024 was an excellent launchpad for the GO•28 plan as the company delivered strong results. Sales
grew by 10%, significantly higher than the 7% CAGR of the plan. The main drivers behind this growth
were BIOFIRE non-respiratory molecular tests (up 17%), the positive traction of the recently launched
point-of-care solution SPOTFIRE (that I will discuss below) and the solid dynamics in Microbiology (up
8%). Also, in terms of profitability, bioMérieux reported a cEBIT margin of 16.9% as of 2024, representing
a 150 basis points improvement at constant currency and scope versus 2023.
We are extremely pleased by bioMérieux’s strategic expansion into the point-of-care space through the
launch of SPOTFIRE, a fast and easy-to-use testing platform that allows patients to be tested directly on
site, with shorter waiting times and earlier actionability. The demand is clear as the installed base grew to
3,000 units by year end despite only being released in 2023. bioMérieux strongly believes in its potential
with a projected €450 million in sales by 2028.
BIOFIRE SPOTFIRE © bioMérieux.jpg
BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® System (Credits: bioMérieux)
X
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
In January 2025, bioMérieux further strengthened its point-of-care presence through the acquisition of
SpinChip, a privately-held Norwegian diagnostics company that has developed a game-changing
immunoassay diagnostics platform for heart attacks. The small analyser can screen a blood sample on
site in 10 minutes with the same high-sensitivity quality as laboratory instruments. We believe
bioMérieux’s exposure to attractive segments like point-of-care will enable its continued success.
Since the beginning of our partnership, we have also supported the Mérieux family in their portfolio
management actions. In October 2024, Mérieux NutriSciences (the second largest company in Institut
Mérieux’s portfolio and second player globally in food safety, quality, and sustainability) announced it had
entered into an agreement to acquire the food testing business of Bureau Veritas.
The transaction will create a business with $1 billion in revenue, significantly reinforcing Mérieux
NutriSciences’ position as a global leader and expanding its geographic footprint, by doubling its
presence in Asia Pacific and Canada, and providing access to new regions with considerable growth
potential.
Over the long term, we remain excited about the future of the healthcare industry and our companies in
it.
Clarivate has a difficult start
As I have outlined in the past, we believe that technology can play a key role in generating value within
our companies as well as being an interesting standalone sector for new opportunities. In particular, we
have been interested in data and software businesses as they present significant scalability potential
combined with high margins and subscription-based & asset-light business models. Typically, we find
that high-quality data businesses enjoy strong moats given they are deeply entrenched in customer
workflows.
Last year, I touched on our investment in Clarivate, a global provider in transformative intelligence
offering enriched data, insights & analytics, workflow solutions and expert services across Academia &
Government, Intellectual Property and Lifesciences & Healthcare. Through these three segments, the
company has built a portfolio of leading software solutions on a worldwide scale: more than 45,000
clients use their data and services with annual customer renewal rates in excess of 90%.
Clarivate is facing a series of internal and external challenges that saw its share price drop by over 40%
over the course of 2024. Despite possessing strong assets in each of its segments, built largely through
rapid inorganic growth, it is still struggling with integration issues from its previous strategy. This has also
impacted the company’s focus on innovation alongside ever-growing competition in all its markets.
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
XI
The company is being affected by a slowdown of its end markets over the last few quarters. This is
especially true, in the IP industry where filings and particularly renewals have been lower versus
historical trends and smaller healthcare and biotech funding, whose levels normalised post pandemic. In
addition, there is currently some uncertainty around the academic and government budget discussions in
the US which might impact the company.
Given the struggles it was facing, Clarivate’s Board felt the need for change and Matti Shem Tov was
appointed as CEO in August. He brings over 20 years of sector expertise as well as familiarity: he was
previously CEO of the academic software provider ProQuest, which was subsequently acquired by
Clarivate.
The leadership team aims to drive the company’s future growth through key pillars: business model
optimisation (with a renewed focus on subscription revenues), improved sales execution, accelerated
innovation and portfolio solutions rationalisation. We believe that Matti and his team are making good
progress in positioning the company for long-term success despite the challenging last twelve months.
Mixed performance across our private companies
The performance of our private companies last year was varied, with strong results for Welltec (51%
increase in valuation over 2024) and Via (+11%) while others struggled. Like in the past, I would like to
reflect on a few of them: Via, Welltec, and Shang Xia.
Via, founded in 2012, reimagines the way cities move by transforming antiquated and fragmented public
transportation systems into advanced digital networks. After starting as an investment in our Ventures
portfolio, Exor invested $200 million in 2020 and then a further $50 million in 2023 to take our ownership
to just under 19%, making us the largest shareholder. Via marries our interests in technology and
supporting talented entrepreneurs.
With over 650 customers in more than 30 countries, Via has built a client base of cities and transit
agencies of all sizes that include London, New York and San Francisco. Among these clients, Via has
also expanded into leading companies like Google and ASML to offer transport solutions for their
employees.
Through its platform, clients gain unprecedented access to data and data-driven insights on the
performance of their systems, allowing them to rapidly improve efficiency and passenger experience. Its
integrated platform – which includes the Remix and Citymapper brands – allows public authorities to
manage fixed-route, on-demand, paratransit, school bus, and microtransit services within a single
system, supported by AI-powered planning and real-time data.
XII
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
Via maintained strong momentum in 2024, with rapid and consistent revenue growth that led to an
annualised revenue run-rate of $367 million, up more than 30% year-over-year. Via continues to be one
of the fastest growing late-stage private companies, and their large pipeline of opportunities supports
strong revenue visibility into 2025 and 2026, making us very excited about what’s to come.
Welltec, which provides sustainable well completion and intervention solutions for the oil and gas
industry, had a very positive 2024 as it delivered industry-leading performance for the third consecutive
year. Revenue reached $426 million with an impressive EBITDA margin again exceeding 50%.
This high operational profitability combined with continued cash flow generation allowed the company to
significantly deleverage to 0.4x by the end of 2024 (versus 3.1x in 2021). On the back of this excellent
year, Welltec will pay its first ever dividend to shareholders in 2025.
Shang Xia is a luxury brand originally founded by Hermès in collaboration with designer Qiong Er. The
company combines traditional Chinese craftsmanship with modern design and the use of high-quality
materials to create products that enhance customers’ lives today while preserving ancient techniques.
We invested in this company back in 2020, believing that both Chinese and international customers
would increasingly value Chinese heritage luxury goods. We still believe this to be true and Shang Xia
has many loyal customers.
While the company’s products remained highly valued, it had to deal with a series of challenges. The
luxury market declined in China by ~20% in 2024. In addition, Shang Xia had to simplify its business
model, which had been complicated by adding fashion to its range of products.
Despite the market challenges in 2024, Shang Xia maintained flat organic revenues, reduced its
operating costs by close to 55% and was able to halve its operating losses relative to 2023. The
company is positioning itself to be profitable and ready to grow when the market rebounds.
***
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
XIII
Investments (8% of GAV)
At Exor, we have historically invested in many different ways across diverse asset classes. Going
forward, we have decided to concentrate these investing activities in Lingotto, our Investment
Management Company that was founded in May 2023.
Last year, I wrote about the spirit and culture that Lingotto was building and since then, we have made
excellent progress under the leadership of Enrico Vellano and his team.
The business has expanded to over fifty investment and business professionals, opened a new office in
New York to house two of its investment teams and ended the year with more than $6 billion in Assets
Under Management (AUM). In 2024, Lingotto also welcomed its first external investors beyond Exor and
Covéa. While Lingotto’s success depends on ensuring it grows AUM through performance rather than
capital inflows, I have been delighted to see the quality of investors with whom Lingotto has chosen to
work, and I'm excited to see how these new relationships progress over time.
I would also like to share some notable highlights from Lingotto’s different strategies. Matteo Scolari has
been investing on behalf of Exor since early 2017 and the performance of his strategies was highly
impressive once again in 2024. Matteo leads the Intersection Strategy, referring to his belief that
breakthrough ideas often occur at the crossroads of different fields. The most material contributor to the
positive performance was Intersection’s position in Carvana. This investment was built at the beginning
of 2023 when the shares were trading below $10 and at a time of great uncertainty for the company.
Since then, the business has recovered remarkably, achieving industry leading growth and profitability,
resulting in an approximately 25-fold increase in the share price. Rolls-Royce, the biggest contributor to
the Intersection Strategy returns in 2023, continued to perform well in 2024. Under the leadership of the
new CEO Tufan Erginbilgiç, the business has recovered strongly as shown by the continuous margin
improvement and guidance upgrades throughout the year. On the other hand, the investment in Ocado
detracted from strategy returns in 2024. Performance challenges at its largest customer, Kroger,
continued to negatively impact Ocado’s share price. The Intersection team views these challenges as
temporary and has therefore taken advantage of the weak share price to increase their position.
The Innovation Strategy, led by James Anderson and Morgan Samet, developed significantly in 2024 not
only by adding new team members with broad and diverse backgrounds, but also through extending its
remit to invest in earlier-stage companies. The strategy now invests through the entire corporate life
cycle, from venture capital through to public markets, focusing on the companies with the greatest
potential.
XIV
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
This evolution of the Innovation Strategy’s scope follows Exor’s decision to discontinue its Ventures
activities. We have decided to enter a monetisation phase with our Ventures portfolio, which will be
overseen by our CFO, Guido de Boer.
Lingotto’s other strategies also made important contributions with Nikhil Srinivasan’s Horizon Strategy
delivering notable early results from private investments such as Neura Robotics, U-Power, CFG Bank
and Engtek. Meanwhile, the Mosaic Strategy, under the leadership of Pam Chan, was formally launched
in the second half of 2024 and I look forward to sharing more details on how this strategy progresses in
the future.
Lingotto also announced an important commitment to the arts with the launch of its Digital Art Collection
in September 2024. The first work of art in the collection – “The Tree of Knowledge” by world-renowned
digital artist Beeple – was unveiled at the Italian Tech Week 2024 in Torino.
Beeple.jpg
The Tree of Knowledge by Beeple (Credits: Lingotto)
The collection will reflect Lingotto’s culture of “Embracing the Extraordinary” and will be developed in
collaboration with the Pinacoteca Giovanni e Marella Agnelli.
***
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
XV
Others (4% of GAV)
We define liquidity as cash or assets held as financial investments which can be converted into cash. At
31 December 2024, our liquidity was equal to €0.6 billion and was composed of cash and cash
equivalents for €0.2 billion and listed securities for €0.4 billion.
In 2024, our liquidity decreased by €0.9 billion mainly driven by the deployment of capital into
Companies, Investments and Buyback. This decrease has been partially offset by cash flow from the
dividends received from our companies, net of financial and general expenses and dividends paid to our
shareholders as well as the monetisation of assets.
In addition, the value of our reinsurance vehicles increased by €0.2 billion due to strong results and
positive translation effects, while distributing €0.3 billion from redemptions.
***
GROSS DEBT AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Consistent with our solid capital structure and well-balanced maturity profile, we have continued to focus
on efficient debt management. Our Gross Debt at 31 December 2024 was equal to €4.1 billion. In
October 2024, we reimbursed €500 million with the proceeds raised earlier in the year from a nine-year
public bond issuance at favourable market conditions.
The majority of our debt is made up of bonds with an average maturity of six years and an average cost
of 2.7%. Most of this debt (95%) is denominated in Euro and carries fixed interest rates. We remain
committed to maintaining our A- rating and will continue to prioritise a strong balance sheet.
Gross Debt Image.jpg
Note: Gross Debt composition including bonds (public and private) and bank debt, excluding other financial liabilities. All figures are expressed
in millions and in the original currency of issuance
XVI
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
Investment Entity
In 2024, we aligned our external reporting with the way in which our investors, analysts, rating agencies
and banks perceive, analyse and evaluate us. Reporting as an Investment Entity has enabled us to be
more consistent in how we measure our performance, take capital allocation decisions and incentivise
management.
This change reflects the evolution of our portfolio activity and composition as well as the implementation
of a portfolio review process which we use to monitor, assess and, where applicable, rebalance our
portfolio.
With the first-time application in our Half-Year 2024 results, our financial reporting is now simpler, more
relevant and easier to read with key metrics, such as Net Asset Value, now being audited.
***
2025
In March, we completed the sale of a portion of our stake in Ferrari, representing ~€3 billion. On the back
of the excellent results that I mentioned previously, Ferrari’s share price has increased to a historic high
despite the headwinds facing the luxury market. Since Exor first spun Ferrari out from FCA, the company
has delivered a total shareholder return of over 11x (the MSCI World delivered just shy of 3x in the same
timeframe). Its contribution to our NAV had gone from 15% in 2016 to nearly 50% as our largest and
most valuable company.
At Exor, when we think about our portfolio’s composition, we like concentration because it encourages us
to remain focused on what matters but we also recognise that we need some balance. This transaction
both reduces the concentration in our portfolio and provides the funds for a sizeable new acquisition. As I
underlined when we made the announcement, our support for Ferrari and our belief in the company’s
potential is unwavering.
Last year, I spoke about the CERN Science Gateway: a futuristic building that draws people from all
corners of the world to come and experience the wonder of science. This month, the centre welcomed its
550,000th guest. In 2025, we are also continuing to strengthen Exor’s commitment supporting social and
technological progress through initiatives such as Matabì, our flagship educational initiative with
Fondazione Agnelli, and Italian Tech Week.
LETTER TO SHAREHOLDERS
XVII
Our love of technology is embodied in Italian Tech Week – our annual gathering in Torino of the greatest
minds, talents and companies in the tech space. This event is run by Diyala D’Aveni and her team at
Vento, Italy’s most active private early-stage venture capital fund. In March of this year, we announced
the launch of a second fund, with a commitment of €75 million over the next five years, to find the
boldest Italian startup founders globally.
Vento Image 2.jpg
The Vento team (Credits: Vento)
image.png
image.png
2
BOARD REPORT
2024 HIGHLIGHTS
BOARD REPORT
3
KEY FIGURES(a)
€ million, unless otherwise indicated
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Total Assets or Gross Asset Value(b) (GAV)
42,460
39,739
Equity or Net Asset Value(b) (NAV)
38,212
35,423
NAV per share - €(b)
178.78
164.02
Market capitalization
19,568
21,176
Share Price - €
88.55
90.50
Discount to Net Asset Value (%)
(50)%
(45)%
Net Financial Position(b)
(3,942)
(3,968)
Loan-to-Value ratio (%)(b)
9.6%
10.1%
Fair value companies
- Listed
33,763
31,210
- Unlisted
3,399
3,015
Fair value investments
- Lingotto Funds
2,730
2,099
- Ventures
802
679
(a) To facilitate the understanding and comparability of measures, in its Board report Exor presents balances at 31 December 2024 with respect to 1 January 2024.
The purpose and impacts of this change are presented in the section “Investment entity status” in the Board report and in Note 2 to the Financial Statements.
(b) Alternative Performance Measure (APM) which is non-IFRS and is used to measure the company's financial performance and financial position, in line with
industry and is generally accepted by the financial community. Definition and reconciliation to the nearest IFRS measure is presented under section
"Definitions" on page 41.
€ million, unless otherwise indicated
Years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Earnings per share, € - Profit attributable to owners of the parent – basic(a)
68.27
18.72
Earnings per share, € - Profit attributable to owners of the parent – diluted(a)
67.00
18.38
Dividends received, € ml
1,135
849
Dividends paid, € ml
(99)
(99)
Dividends per share paid, €
0.46
0.44
Net profit, € ml
14,671
4,194
(a) Earnings for the year ended 31 December 2024 include a one-off gain of €54.80 per share basic and €53.78 per share diluted related to the application of the
investment entity exemption starting from 1 January 2024.
4
BOARD REPORT
KEY EVENTS
Investment entity status
Exor changed its reporting from 1 January 2024 as it determined that, at that date, it met the criteria for qualification
as an investment entity as defined by IFRS 10. This change was driven primarily by the following two factors: (i)
significant change in its portfolio activity and composition, including disposal of certain investments that were not
measured and evaluated on a fair value basis; and (ii) evolution of Exor’s portfolio review process over time, which
now primarily focus on driving capital allocation decisions based on the fair value of its investments. In line with
IFRS requirements, the change is prospectively applied from 1 January 2024, with a material impact on the
presentation of the Financial Statements, with prior period not restated, in accordance with IFRS 10. The impacts of
this change are presented under the section “Investment entity status” in the Board report and Note 2 to Financial
Statements.
Refinancing of long-term debt via a new bond issue
In February 2024 Exor issued bonds for a nominal amount of €650 million with a fixed annual coupon of 3.75%
maturing in February 2033, mainly to refinance maturing debt. The notes are listed on the Luxembourg Stock
Exchange, admitted for trading on the Euro MTF Market, with an A- credit rating assigned by Standard & Poor’s.
Investment in Clarivate
In March 2024 Exor announced that it had become a long-term investor in Clarivate with a 10.1% shareholding in
the company. Following the investment, the annual general meeting of Clarivate’ shareholders appointed Suzanne
Heywood, Exor's COO, to its board of directors.
Support to Juventus' capital increase
In April 2024 Juventus announced that, following the auction of the pre-emptive rights not exercised during the offer
period, its capital increase had been fully subscribed. Therefore, funding of the approximately €72 million that Exor
had underwritten was not required.
Increase investment in Philips
In May 2024 Exor increased its investment in Philips by €622 million reaching a shareholding of 17.5%. Benoît
Ribadeau-Dumas was appointed to Philips’ supervisory board as an Exor representative.
Increased investment in TagEnergy
During the first half of 2024 Exor increased its investment in TagEnergy through a capital increase of €72 million in
TagHolding.
Investment in Institut Mérieux
In July 2024 Exor paid in the remaining €555 million to reach a shareholding of 10% in Institut Mérieux in
accordance with the agreement signed in July 2022.
Completion of €1 billion share buyback program
In 2024 Exor completed the last €250 million of the €1 billion share buyback program announced in
September 2023.
Evolution of early-stage venture activities
In October 2024 Exor announced that Noam Ohana, who has led early-stage investments at Exor, decided to
launch his own fund. Alongside his new venture, Noam Ohana will continue to manage Exor Ventures’ €640 million
portfolio for the benefit of Exor as an independent fund manager.
BOARD REPORT
5
EXOR SHARES
Exor shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam and trade under the ticker symbol EXO (ISIN: NL0012059018).
The share capital of Exor at 31 December 2024 is composed of 220,984,247 ordinary shares and 126,445,162
Special Voting shares A, with a nominal value of €0.01 and €0.04 per share respectively.
Cancellation of ordinary shares
In February 2024, Exor completed the cancellation of 13,008,289 ordinary shares held in treasury, which had been
acquired as part of the Tender Offer announced in September 2023 (for a total of 8,873,452 ordinary shares) and
the 2022-2024 share buyback program (for a total of 4,134,837 ordinary shares), bringing the total number of
ordinary shares in the share capital of Exor to 220,984,247 at the date of this Report.
Share buyback
In the first half of 2024 Exor repurchased 1,242,623 shares under the first tranche of the share buyback program
announced in September 2023. In the second half of 2024 Exor repurchased 1,287,107 shares under the second
tranche of the above-mentioned share buyback program.
At the date of this Report, Exor holds in total 7,226,558 ordinary shares in treasury (3.27% of total ordinary shares).
Stock Market data
01/01/25 – 15/03/25
01/01/24 – 31/12/24
Share price - At the end of the period (€)
89.60
88.55
Share price - Maximum (€)
96.45
105.40
Share price - Minimum (€)
87.50
86.28
Average daily volume exchanged during the period (shares)
169,412
142,115
Average daily value exchanged during the period (€)(a)
15,505,264
13,790,129
(a) Official daily trading price by daily volume, trading on Euronext Amsterdam since 12/08/2022.
Exor share price evolution over 5 years (€)
1318
6
BOARD REPORT
PROFILE
BOARD REPORT
7
PROFILE
Exor N.V. ("Exor" or "the Company") is one of Europe’s largest diversified investment companies, with a Net Asset
Value (NAV) of around €38 billion  at 31 December 2024. It is headquartered in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, listed
on Euronext Amsterdam and included in the AEX Index.
For over a century, Exor has built great companies. It was formed in 2009 by merging the holding companies IFI
and IFIL that brought together Senator Giovanni Agnelli (the founder of FIAT)’s shareholdings in Fiat and other
diversified investments.
Exor's portfolio has evolved over the years from a few controlling investments to a globally diversified set of
investments in leading companies. The portfolio is mainly made up of companies in which Exor is the largest
shareholder and where Exor participates in their governance while also respecting their autonomy in their own
business operations as Exor supports them to become great companies.
Exor is majority owned and controlled by Giovanni Agnelli B.V., the company grouping the descendants of Senator
Giovanni Agnelli. This continuity of ownership gives Exor its long-term perspective and has allowed it to preserve its
founding culture, which combines entrepreneurial spirit with financial discipline. Today, Giovanni Agnelli B.V., holds
approximately 56.94% of the outstanding ordinary shares and 85.27% of voting rights on outstanding capital.
PURPOSE AND VALUES
Exor’s purpose is to build great companies. Through doing this, it creates opportunities for talented people, makes
a positive contribution to society and delivers superior returns to its investors. It defines great companies as those
that are distinctive in what they do, seek renewal and change, act in a responsible way and perform to the highest
standards.
Exor’s purpose is underpinned by its values, many of which are derived from its history. Each of these are
described through two words in tension with each other. Finding the right balance between these values is the role
of everyone who works for Exor.
AMBITION & HUMILITY
CURIOSITY & FOCUS
We set high aspirations but remain grounded
We seek new ideas while prioritising what matters
COURAGE & RESPONSIBILITY
PATIENCE & DRIVE
We take bold actions while being mindful of their
consequences
We take a long-term perspective but are relentless in getting
things done
Exor helps to build these great companies by creating strong governance aligned with ownership and leadership.
Through building great companies, Exor aims to deliver superior returns to its investors by outperforming the MSCI
World Index. Its portfolio has diversified over time from primarily controlling shareholdings to also include minority
shareholdings, and to other asset classes such as alternative investment strategies (managed by Lingotto).
8
BOARD REPORT
Back in 2019, Exor set its 10-year priorities. Exor is making progress against each of these and remains committed
to them.
COMPANIES
Continue Building Great Companies
Acquire New Companies
INVESTMENTS
Develop our Financial and Ventures investment capabilities
Add investments ideas/themes
FINANCIALS
NAV per share to outperform the MSCI World index
Target Gross Debt of ≤ €2bn keeping Loan-to-Value ratio below 20%
Free Cash Flow in excess of dividends paid
Management Cost1 <10bps
ESG
Define approach to ESG
Deliver on commitments and launch new initiatives
(1) As a % on Gross Asset Value (GAV).
Through delivering on these priorities, Exor aims to achieve the financial targets below:
Our Targets
2024
Last 5 years1
OBJECTIVES
NAV / Share growth (%)
Outperform MSCI
World Index
~9.0%
vs. MSCI: ~24.8%
~81%
vs. MSCI: ~70%
TSR (CAGR) (%)
8%
~(2)%
~5%
EXOR
KPIs
FCF3 / Dividend paid
Above 1.0x
~9.1x
~5.1x
Management Cost / GAV
Below 10bps
~7bps
~6bps
Loan To Value ratio (%)
Below 20%
~10%
~8%
(1) The last 5 years refer to the period from December 2019 to December 2024.
(2) Free Cash Flow (FCF) defined as Dividend inflow – Net financial income (expenses) - Management costs.
EXOR'S PORTFOLIO
Companies
T he majority of Exor's portfolio (88% of Gross Asset Value) is made up of its investments in companies, most of
which are leading global players. These investments are held for capital appreciation and often for long-term
periods. They are monitored regularly as part of Exor's portfolio review process.
Exor's four largest companies are listed (Ferrari, Stellantis, Philips and CNH) and they represent 75% of its Gross
Asset Value, with the remaining 12% being listed and unlisted companies across different sectors. More details
about their performance are provided throughout this report.
To pursue its purpose of building great companies, Exor plays an active role within their governance. To do this,
Exor acts as a "critical friend" – encouraging companies to increase their performance, while also being supportive
when required. It does this both directly through Exor-affiliated Directors on the boards of its investee companies
and through helping to build strong boards that can provide direction, expertise and challenge to management
teams.
Exor is not operationally involved in the day-to-day management of the companies in which it invests, and while it
does look for opportunities for companies to share best practices with each other, it does not invest for the purpose
of creating cross-company synergies.
BOARD REPORT
9
How Exor finds new companies: Exor looks for investment opportunities in companies that have the potential to
be great and where Exor’s participation in their governance can accelerate their performance. When opportunities
are identified, they are screened using the following criteria.
UNDERSTANDING
PEOPLE
VALUE
We invest only when we
understand
We back talent and look for
cultural alignment
We decide based on value not
only price
We learn from practitioners
who bring deep knowledge
We believe people are what
make the difference
We assess intrinsic and
potential value to invest
when the price is right
We form our own opinions
and strive to be aware of
what we don’t know
We know that behaviours are
as important as skills or
knowledge
When considering new opportunities, Exor takes a long-term perspective and considers the potential contribution of
the new company to the NAV per share growth as well as its contribution to the portfolio’s geographical and sector
diversification.
Exor has a systematic approach to monitoring its portfolio of companies. This portfolio review process enables Exor
to make informed capital allocation decisions, including increasing or decreasing the capital allocated to a
company, acquiring new companies or divesting companies. Exor is not bound by any specific target or criteria
regarding its investments such as geography, sector exposure and holding periods. Instead, Exor makes its capital
allocation decisions in a way that maximises its ability to deliver superior returns to its investors by building great
companies.
Focus sectors: Exor has prioritised three sectors for future investments although it remains open to investments in
other sectors and geographies where there is the potential to build great companies.
Healthcare is a non-cyclical sector with structural tailwinds. It is a large sector with significant inefficiencies
where there may be opportunities for Exor to help accelerate innovation and where technology-enabled
healthcare solutions can be highly scalable.
Luxury is a growing and resilient sector with demographic tailwinds and where technology is changing the
customer connection and supply chain transparency. Companies in this sector may benefit from Exor’s
long-term committed capital and experience of family ownership.
Technology is a sector which is under-represented in Exor's portfolio and has substantial growth potential.
Exor has an understanding of high growth technology companies and its existing ownership of large
operating companies can make it an attractive partner to related technology companies.
Investments
8% of Exor's GAV is currently represented by a section called Investments of which the majority is concentrated in
Lingotto.
Lingotto is an independent investment management firm wholly owned by Exor. Established in May 2023,
Lingotto’s purpose is to deliver attractive long-term returns to its limited partners. Each investment strategy is led by
a Managing Partner & CIO, who is free to pursue their passion for investing without the bureaucracy of most large
organisations, or the loneliness of standalone funds.
Lingotto provides its teams with an environment that is streamlined, entrepreneurial and collaborative. Where
highly capable investors can focus on what they love: investing. Lingotto defines success as ensuring that assets
under management primarily grow through performance rather than capital flows.
Today, Lingotto today has four core investment strategies and is selectively expanding. At 31 December 2024, it
had ~$6.4 billion in assets under management (AUM) and employed over 50 investment and business
professionals across two offices in London and New York.
10
BOARD REPORT
Strategies managed by Lingotto:
Intersection comprises two public equity strategies: the Concentrated Long, which is directional, and the
Long/Short, which is broadly market neutral. The combined AUM of these strategies is ~$3.5 billion at
31 December 2024, and they invest in global mid and large-cap equities across all sectors. The Lingotto
Intersection investment philosophy is fundamental and is based on research intensive bottom-up analysis.
The strategies are high conviction, concentrated and have a long-term time horizon.
Horizon is centred around two synergistic pillars: a fund of funds and a direct investment strategy, which
primarily focusses on minority investments in private companies. Leveraging a deep network of
relationships established over more than two decades, Horizon focuses on uncovering attractive market
dislocations and taking advantage of them. The strategy is sector agnostic and invests globally. The AUM
of the strategy is ~$1.75 billion at 31 December 2024.
Innovation focuses primarily on public equities with some investments in private companies. The focus of
this concentrated portfolio is on identifying rare structural winners and backing companies leading
innovation through exponential technologies and business models. The strategy is built around the
knowledge that market returns are driven by just a few outliers with extraordinary characteristics, such as:
being backed by secular trends which support explosive growth, having leadership and cultures with
unwavering focus on innovation, as well as a visionary understanding of their industry and the capacity to
execute. The AUM of the strategy is ~$0.7 billion at 31 December 2024.
Mosaic is a research-driven private markets strategy that invests flexibly with a focus on structure and
orthogonal risks. Mosaic emphasizes downside protection through bespoke investment-level structuring
and portfolio-level risk factor analysis across its various investments. While capital can be deployed
globally, the strategy invests predominantly in North America.
ACTING RESPONSIBLY
Exor publishes an annual Sustainability Statement. It has set sustainability targets for itself at holding level and is
progressing well against these. Exor champions a set of sustainability passions with its investee companies since it
believes that acting responsibly is one of the four attributes of a great company.
Exor's sustainability framework is composed of three parts.
Foundations: these consist of a set of fundamental sustainable governance procedures, policies and
guidelines that companies need to operate with integrity, responsibility and ethics.
Passions: Exor has identified three passions that it is pursuing, and which it encourages its companies to
pursue (alongside their other sustainability priorities). Holding these passions in common means that Exor and
the companies in which it invests can learn from each other to increase the total impact of their activities. The
three passions are: reducing emissions, education and diversity & inclusion.
Communication: Exor expects its companies to communicate their commitments to acting responsibly, to
continue to raise the bar for these commitments, and to communicate their progress against them and Exor
holds itself accountable in the same way. To help its companies, Exor encourages cross-company dialogue on
all the elements of this framework and sustainability in general.
BOARD REPORT
11
COMPANIES OVERVIEW
Company
Description
Economic
and voting
rights1
Ferrari is among the world’s leading luxury brands focused on the design,
engineering, production and sale of the world’s most recognisable luxury
performance sports cars.
Ferrari is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and Euronext Milan and it is
part of the FTSE MIB Index.
19.5%
32.1%
STELLANTIS-LOGO-transparent - Copia (1).png
Stellantis is one of the world’s leading automakers and a mobility provider,
guided by a clear vision: to offer freedom of movement with distinctive,
affordable and reliable mobility solutions.
Stellantis is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, Euronext Paris and
Euronext Milan and it is part of the FTSE MIB Index and the CAC 40 Index.
15.5%
24.0%
image.png
Royal Philips is a leading health technology company focused on improving
people's health and well-being through meaningful innovation. Philips’ patient
and people-centric innovation leverages advanced technology and deep
clinical and consumer insights to deliver personal health solutions for
consumers and professional health solutions for healthcare providers and their
patients in the hospital and the home. The company is a leader in diagnostic
imaging, ultrasound, image-guided therapy, monitoring and enterprise
informatics, and personal health.
Royal Philips is listed on Euronext Amsterdam and the New York Stock
Exchange and is part of the AEX Index.
17.5%
17.8%
CNH is a world-class agriculture, construction and services company that
sustainably advances the noble work of agriculture and construction workers.
CNH is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
26.9%
45.3%
image.png
Institut Mérieux is an independent family-owned company and dedicated to the
fight against infectious diseases and cancers, with a global and long-term
vision. Thanks to four companies – bioMérieux, Transgene, Mérieux
NutriSciences and Mérieux Développement – Institut Mérieux develops
complementary approaches to meet today’s public health challenges: from
prevention of health risks to innovative disease treatment, including the key
step of diagnosis.
10.0%
5.3%
Juventus Logo.png
Juventus was founded in 1897 and is one of the most prominent professional
football teams in the world.
Juventus is listed on Euronext Milan.
65.4%
78.9%
12
BOARD REPORT
Company
Description
Economic
and voting
rights1
Cattura.png
Iveco Group is a global automotive leader active in the Commercial &
Specialty Vehicles, Powertrain and related Financial Services arenas.
Iveco Group is listed on Euronext Milan and it is part of the FTSE MIB Index.
27.1%
43.1%
First launched in New York City in 2013, Via is a pioneering TransitTech
company specialising in dynamic, on-demand and cost-effective mobility
solutions for transit agencies, municipalities, school districts and corporates
around the world.
16.2%
19.0%
Christian Louboutin was founded in 1991 and has grown to become one of the
leading names in global luxury, world famous for its signature red sole
women’s shoes. The company is also recognised for having successfully
diversified its business into men’s footwear, leather goods & accessories and
beauty. Christian Louboutin operates over 160 boutiques around the world.
24.0%
24.0%
Welltec® services the energy industry with market leading technologies that
are used to build and repair oil and gas wells. Its solutions help clients to
optimise their production and minimise their environmental footprint. The
company was established in 1994 and is based in Denmark.
47.6%
47.6%
The Economist Group is a leading source of analysis on international business
and world affairs. Based in London and serving a global readership and client
base, it delivers its information through a range of formats, from newspapers
and magazines to conferences and electronic services.
34.7%
20%2
image.png
Clarivate™ is a leading global provider of transformative intelligence. It offers
enriched data, insights & analytics, workflow solutions and expert services in
the areas of Academia & Government, Intellectual Property and Life Sciences
& Healthcare.
Clarivate is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
9.7%
9.7%
image.png
Formed in 2019, TagEnergy is a clean energy enterprise that develops and
invests in competitive and clean power stations in order to compete directly
and actively on the energy markets. Using renewables to provide both social
responsibility and price efficiency, its operations span the renewables value
chain through wind, solar and storage projects in the UK, Australia, Spain,
Portugal and France.
14.2%
14.2%
BOARD REPORT
13
Company
Description
Economic
and voting
rights1
1280px-GEDI_Gruppo_Editoriale.svg.png
GEDI Gruppo Editoriale is a leading media company in Italy, with news brands
including La Repubblica, La Stampa, among others. GEDI is also one of the
primary national radio hubs and is the leading Italian producer of digital audio
contents through the platform OnePodcast. It also operates the multi-platform
advertising business A. Manzoni & C.
100%
100%
image.png
NUO is a partnership created by Exor and The World-Wide Investment
Company Limited (WWICL), Hong Kong’s oldest family office, to invest in and
support the global development of medium-sized Italian companies
specialising in premium consumer goods excellence.
49.7%
50.0%
Lifenet_logo.png
Lifenet is an Italian company active in the healthcare sector, particularly in the
management of hospitals and outpatient clinics. Founded in 2018, the
company has presences in five Italian regions (Lombardy, Piedmont, Emilia-
Romagna, Tuscany and Lazio).
45.2%
45.2%
image.png
Casavo is a European real estate platform that enables home buyers and
sellers to seamlessly transact with a simple, transparent, and frictionless end-
to-end digital journey.
11.8%
12.7%
SHANG XIA Logo.jpg
SHANG XIA is a Chinese luxury company that uses its distinctive combination
of contemporary design, hand artisanship and Chinese culture to create an
artistic portfolio of apparel, furniture, homeware, leather goods, jewellery and
accessories.
82.3%
82.3%
(1) Percentages at 28 February 2025 are based on issued share capital for economic rights while on outstanding shares for voting rights.
Percentages may differ from figures published by companies based on outstanding capital.
(2) The Economist voting rights are limited to 20%.
14
BOARD REPORT
EXOR PERFORMANCE
BOARD REPORT
15
PERFORMANCE OF EXOR
Investment Entity Status
At 1 January 2024, Exor determined that it met the criteria for qualification as an investment entity as defined by
IFRS 10. This standard provides an exemption whereby investment entities need not present consolidated financial
statements.
This change was driven primarily by the following two factors: (i) significant change in its portfolio activity and
composition, including disposal of certain investments that were not measured and evaluated on a fair value basis;
and (ii) evolution of Exor’s portfolio review process over time, which now primarily focuses on driving capital
allocation decisions based on the fair value of its investments.
The change is prospectively applied from 1 January 2024, with a material impact on the presentation of the
consolidated financial statements and with first time application in the 2024 First Half Report, with prior periods not
restated in accordance with IFRS 10.
Exor believes that this change aligns its reporting and financial disclosures with its business and activities, with
NAV and GAV now being equal to IFRS measures (Equity and Total assets, respectively). The terminology in this
report which refers to IFRS measures, as well as the definition of Alternative Performance Measures or APM, is
presented on page 41 under section "Definitions".
In line with IFRS requirements, Exor applied this change in classification prospectively from 1 January 2024. The
investee companies (subsidiaries and associates) were deconsolidated and are no longer equity accounted for but
accounted for at fair value with changes recognised in the income statement, while only subsidiaries that provide
investment-related support services to the investment entity Exor, and are not investment entities themselves,
continue to be consolidated.
Furthermore, as this change is applied prospectively, Exor recognised, at 1 January 2024 at consolidated level, a
non-recurring net gain of €11.776 million. In detail, this gain is determined and presented as follows:
€12,150 million resulting from the difference between the net carrying amount of investments previously
consolidated or accounted for using the equity method and their fair value at the date of the change;
-€374 million resulting from the reversal to the income statement of the OCI reserves of the entities
deconsolidated and no longer equity accounted for at 1 January 2024.
NAV and its components at 31 December 2024 are compared to the corresponding value at 1 January 2024 to
facilitate the understanding and the comparability of measures.
For the purpose of the presentation of this Board Report, profit and cash flow measures for the year ended
31 December 2023 have not been restated and they are presented as previously reported under the shortened
consolidation criterion (non-IFRS). While the scope of consolidation for the year ended 31 December 2024 and the
year ended 31 December 2023 is the same, and some items are comparable like financial income (expenses) and
general and administrative expenses, the full and direct comparison between dates or across periods may be
inappropriate or not meaningful if not carefully considered in this context because the fair value measurement is
prospectively applied from 1 January 2024.
The effect on the opening balances from the application of the investment entity exemption, and the related
reclassifications, are detailed in the Notes to the Financial Statements, in which the Company Financial Statements
are also presented.
16
BOARD REPORT
Equity or Net Asset Value (NAV)
€ million, unless otherwise indicated
Note
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Change
Amount
%
Companies
1
37,162
34,225
2,937
8.6%
Listed
33,763
31,210
2,553
8.2%
Unlisted
3,399
3,015
384
12.7%
Investments
2
3,532
2,778
754
27.1%
Lingotto Funds
2,730
2,099
631
30.1%
Ventures
802
679
123
18.1%
Others
3
1,766
2,736
(970)
(35.5%)
Reinsurance Vehicles
679
802
(123)
(15.3)%
Other Assets
512
474
38
8.0%
Liquidity
575
1,460
(885)
(60.6%)
Total Assets / Gross Asset Value (GAV)
42,460
39,739
2,721
6.8%
Gross Debt
4
(4,144)
(4,286)
142
(3.3)%
Bonds and Bank Debt
(4,088)
(3,682)
(406)
11.0%
Financial Liabilities
(56)
(604)
548
(90.7%)
Other Liabilities
(104)
(30)
(74)
247.8%
Equity / Net Asset Value(a) (NAV) [A]
38,212
35,423
2,789
7.9%
Shares Outstanding [B](b)
213,742,459
215,963,704
(2,221,245)
(1.0)%
NAV per share - € [A / B]
178.78
164.02
14.75
9.0%
(a) NAV at 31 December 2023 amounted to €35,513 million and included treasury shares at the service of the 2016 Stock Option Plan, valued at the option
exercise price under the plan (€90 million). From 1 January 2024, treasury shares are excluded from the NAV calculation to align to the Equity definition under
IFRS.
(b) Issued shares less treasury shares, amount expressed in units.
At 31 December 2024 Exor’s NAV is €38,212 million compared to €35,423 million at 1 January 2024.
At 31 December 2024 Exor’s NAV per share amounts to €178.78 compared to €164.02 at 1 January 2024, an
increase of €14.75/share or 9.0%. This compares to an increase of 24.8% for the MSCI World Index in Euro.
NAV per share is based on 213,742,459 ordinary outstanding shares at 31 December 2024 and 215,963,704
ordinary outstanding shares at 1 January 2024. At 31 December 2024, ordinary outstanding shares is calculated
based on 220,984,247 ordinary issued shares minus 7,241,788 ordinary shares held in treasury.
BOARD REPORT
17
NAV per share performance compared to MSCI World Index
499
Total assets or Gross Asset Value (GAV)
GAV Performance Drivers
€ million
GAV
Listed
companies
Unlisted
companies
Companies
Lingotto
Ventures
Investments
Others
1 January 2024
39,739
31,210
3,015
34,225
2,099
679
2,778
2,736
Investment
(Disposal)
519
636
207
843
61
42
103
(427)
Change in Value(a)
2,147
1,485
177
1,662
570
81
651
(166)
Reclassification
432
432
(432)
Translation Effect
55
55
31 December 2024
42,460
33,763
3,399
37,162
2,730
802
3,532
1,766
(a) Includes change in value reflected in the income statement (€2,004 million) and change in value recognised in OCI reserve (€143 million).
18
BOARD REPORT
Breakdown
The following chart illustrates the GAV composition at 31 December 2024 (€42,460 million), compared to
1 January 2024 (€39,739 million).
31 December 2024
104
1 January 2024
109
BOARD REPORT
19
1. Companies
At 31 December 2024 , Companies amounts to €37,162 million (€34,225 million at 1 January 2024) composed of
Listed Companies for €33,763 million (€31,210 million at 1 January 2024 ) and of Unlisted Companies for
3,399 million (€ 3,015 million at 1 January 2024).
Listed Companies
Valuation Methodology
Listed Companies are evaluated at the official market price (last price) of the relevant stock exchange multiplied
by the number of shares owned by Exor.
Number of shares held in Listed Companies (a)
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Share
Price
Number of
shares
Economic
Rights
Voting
Rights
Share
Price
Number of
shares
Economic
rights
Voting
Rights
Ferrari
412.40
44,435,280
22.91%
36.67%
305.20
44,435,280
22.91%
36.46%
Stellantis
12.59
449,410,092
15.52%
23.99%
21.15
449,410,092
14.20%
14.87%
Philips
24.40
164,553,857
17.51%
17.79%
21.09
139,297,503
15.25%
15.25%
CNH(b)
11.33
366,927,900
26.89%
45.33%
12.18
366,927,900
26.89%
44.16%
Iveco Group
9.34
73,385,580
27.06%
43.36%
8.15
73,385,580
27.06%
43.25%
Juventus(c)
3.02
247,849,342
65.37%
78.86%
2.53
161,166,912
63.77%
77.87%
Clarivate(b)
5.08
67,294,884
9.73%
9.73%
9.26
65,728,365
(a) Percentages are based on issued share capital for economic rights while on outstanding shares for voting rights.
(b) Share price expressed in US $.
(c) Share price and number of shares at 1 January 2024 considering the reverse stock split 10:1.
Change in value
The composition and the change in value at 31 December 2024 of Listed Companies are the follow:
1 January
2024
Other
changes
Investment
(disposal)
Change
in value
31 December
2024
Dividends year ended 31
December
€ million
2024
2023
Ferrari
13,562
4,763
18,325
108
81
Stellantis
9,505
(3,847)
5,658
697
602
Philips(a)
2,937
622
456
4,015
121
10
CNH
4,066
(64)
4,002
160
132
Juventus
542
14
193
749
Iveco
598
87
685
16
Clarivate(b)(c)
432
(103)
329
Listed Companies
31,210
432
636
1,485
33,763
1,102
825
(a) The column investment (disposal) includes 4,872,647 shares (€121 million) received as dividend paid in shares.The change in value over the year includes
€403 million recognised in other comprehensive income reserve relating to the period before the significant influence was achieved.
(b) In May 2024, Exor became a long-term investor in Clarivate with a board seat. As a result, Exor accounted for Clarivate at FVTPL from that date. From a
management presentation point of view, Exor reclassifies Clarivate from "Others" to "Companies".
(c) The change in value over the year includes €13 million of positive exchange differences on translation.
The value of Listed Companies at 31 December 2024 increased by €2,553 million compared to the previous
year, mainly driven by the positive market performance of Ferrari (€4,763  million), Philips (€456 million) and
Juventus (€193 million) as well as by the additional investments in Philips €622 million. It was partially offset by
the negative market performance of Stellantis and Clarivate respectively €3,847 million and €103 million.
Performance of Listed Companies
This section illustrates a summary at 31 December 2024 of the performance of the main listed investee
companies, based on information published by each company. IFRS data, unless otherwise indicated.
20
BOARD REPORT
Sector: Luxury / Exor's stake: 22.91% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 18,325 million / FY ending: December 31st
Key figures
Years ended at 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Shipments (in units)
13,752
13,663
89
0.7%
EMEA
6,204
6,063
141
2.3%
Americas
4,003
3,811
192
5.0%
Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
1,162
1,490
(328)
(22.0)%
Rest of APAC
2,383
2,299
84
3.7%
Net revenues
6,677
5,970
707
11.8%
Car and spare parts
5,728
5,119
609
11.9%
Sponsorship, commercial and brand
670
572
98
17.1%
Engines
279
279
%
EBIT(a)
1,888
1,617
271
16.8%
Free cash flow from Industrial Activities(b)
1,027
932
95
10.2%
Net profit
1,526
1,257
269
21.4%
Net industrial debt(c)
(180)
(99)
(81)
81.8%
Available liquidity(d)
2,292
1,722
570
33.1%
Market Capitalization(e)
79,974
59,185
20,789
35.1%
Share price - €
412.4
305.2
107.2
35.1%
Exor's share
18,325
13,562
4,763
35.1%
a) Adjusted Operating Profit (Adjusted EBIT) represents operating profit (EBIT) as adjusted for certain income and costs which are significant in nature, expected
to occur infrequently, and that management considers not reflective of ongoing operational activities.
b) Free cash flow from industrial activities is a non-GAAP measure. Free cash flow from industrial activities is defined as cash flows from operating activities less
investments in property, plant and equipment (excluding right-of use- asset recognised during the period in accordance with IFRS 16 - Leases), intangible
assets and joint ventures and excluding the operating cash flow from financial services activities.
c) Net industrial debt is a non-GAAP financial measure.Net industrial debt is defined as total debt less cash and cash equivalents (Net debt), further adjusted to
exclude the debt and cash and cash equivalents related to financial services activities.
d) Total available liquidity is a non-GAAP measure. Total available liquidity is defined as cash and cash equivalents and the undrawn committed credit lines.
e) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Shipments for the year ended 31 December 2024 were 13,752 units, up 0.7% versus the prior year. The
geographic breakdown reflects the company’s allocation strategy to preserve the brand’s exclusivity. In the
year, EMEA was up 141 units, Americas increased by 192 units, Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
decreased by 328 units and Rest of APAC increased by 84 units. The increase in deliveries during the year was
driven by the Ferrari Purosangue, the Roma Spider and the 296 GTS. Shipments of the SF90 XX family and 12
Cilindri commenced in the second part of the year, while the deliveries of the 812 Competizione A decreased,
approaching the end of lifecycle. Throughout the year, the Portofino M, the SF90 Stradale, the 812 GTS, the
812 Competizione and the Roma phased out. The shipments of the Daytona SP3 increased versus the prior
year, in line with plans. The products delivered in the year included ten internal combustion engine (ICE)
models and six hybrid engine models, which represented 49% and 51% of total shipments, respectively.
BOARD REPORT
21
Net revenues for the year ended 31 December 2024 were €6,677 million, up 11.8% or 13.4% at constant
currency. Revenues from Cars and spare parts were €5,728 million (up 11.9% or 13.7% at constant currency),
thanks to a richer product and country mix as well as increased personalizations. Sponsorship, commercial and
brand revenues reached €670 million, up 17.1% or 17.6% at constant currency mainly attributable to new
sponsorships and lifestyle activities. Other was flat, with higher revenues from financial services, offset by the
decreased contribution from the Maserati contract, which expired in 2023.
EBIT for the year ended 31 December 2024 was €1,888 million, an increase of €271 million or 16.7%,
compared to €1,617 million for 2023. As a percentage of net revenues, operating profit (EBIT) increased from
27.1% in 2023 to 28.3 percent in 2024. The increase in operating profit (EBIT) was primarily attributable to the
combined effects of (i) positive volume impact of €7 million, (ii) €386 million of positive product mix, sustained
by the Daytona SP3 and a few units of the 499P Modificata, as well as higher contribution from
personalizations and positive country mix driven by the Americas, (iii) negative contribution of €12 million from
research and development costs, (iv) negative contribution of €98 million from selling, general and
administrative costs, (v) positive contribution of €70 million driven by new sponsorships and lifestyle activities,
partially offset by higher costs due to the better 2024 Formula 1 season ranking, and (vi) negative foreign
currency exchange impact of €82 million (including foreign currency hedging instruments), mainly driven by the
U.S. Dollar, the Japanese Yen and the Chinese Yuan.
Industrial Debt at 31 December 2024 was €180 million, compared to €99 million at 31 December 2023, also
reflected a total shareholders’ reward amounting to €1,021 million, of which share repurchases accounted for
€581 million and dividends distribution for €440 million, and substantially aligned with the industrial free cash
flow generation of the year.
22
BOARD REPORT
Sector: Automakers and mobility providers / Exor's stake: 15.52% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 5,658 million /
FY ending: December 31st
Key figures
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Shipments (in 000 of units)
5,415
6,168
(753)
(12.2)%
North America
1,432
1,903
(471)
(24.8)%
Enlarged Europe
2,576
2,814
(238)
(8.5)%
Middle East & Africa
423
443
(20)
(4.5)%
South America
912
879
33
3.8%
China and India & Asia Pacific
61
102
(41)
(40.2)%
Maserati
11
27
(16)
(59.3)%
Net revenues
156,878
189,544
(32,666)
(17.2)%
North America
63,450
86,500
(23,050)
(26.6)%
Enlarged Europe
59,010
66,598
(7,588)
(11.4)%
Middle East & Africa
10,097
10,560
(463)
(4.4)%
South America
15,863
16,058
(195)
(1.2)%
China and India & Asia Pacific
1,993
3,528
(1,535)
(43.5)%
Maserati
1,040
2,335
(1,295)
(55.5)%
Other
5,425
3,965
1,460
36.8%
Adjusted operating Income(a)
8,648
24,343
(15,695)
(64.5)%
Industrial free cash flows(b)
(6,045)
12,858
(18,903)
(147.0)%
Net profit
5,520
18,625
(13,105)
(70.4)%
Industrial net financial position(c)
15,128
29,487
(14,359)
(48.7)%
Available liquidity(d)
51,780
62,610
(10,830)
(17.3)%
Market Capitalization(e)
36,462
66,944
(30,482)
(45.5)%
Share price - €
12.59
21.15
(8.56)
(40.5)%
Exor's share
5,658
9,505
(3,847)
(40.5)%
a) Adjusted operating income/(loss) excludes from Net profit/(loss) from continuing operations adjustments comprising restructuring and other termination costs,
impairments, asset write-offs, disposals of investments and unusual operating income/(expense) that are considered rare or discrete events and are infrequent
in nature, as inclusion of such items is not considered to be indicative of the Company's ongoing operating performance, and also excludes Net financial
expenses/(income) and Tax expense/(benefit). Unusual operating income/(expense) are impacts from strategic decisions, as well as events considered rare or
discrete and infrequent in nature, as inclusion of such items is not considered to be indicative of the Company's ongoing operating performance. Unusual
operating income/(expense) includes, but may not be limited to: impacts from strategic decisions to rationalize Stellantis' core operations; facility-related costs
stemming from Stellantis' plans to match production capacity and cost structure to market demand, and convergence and integration costs directly related to
significant acquisitions or mergers.
b) Industrial free cash flows is Stellantis's key cash flow metric and is calculated as Cash flows from operating activities less: (i) cash flows from operating
activities from discontinued operations; (ii) cash flows from operating activities related to financial services, net of eliminations; (iii) investments in property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets for industrial activities; (iv) contributions of equity to joint ventures and minor acquisitions of consolidated
subsidiaries and equity method and other investments; and adjusted for: (i) net intercompany payments between continuing operations and discontinued
operations; (ii) proceeds from disposal of assets and (iii) contributions to defined benefit pension plans, net of tax. The timing of Industrial free cash flows may
be affected by the timing of monetization of receivables, factoring and the payment of accounts payables, as well as changes in other components of working
capital, which can vary from period to period due to, among other things, cash management initiatives and other factors, some of which may be outside of the
Company’s control. In addition, Industrial free cash flows is one of the metrics used in the determination of the annual performance bonus for eligible
employees, including members of Senior Management.
BOARD REPORT
23
c) Industrial net financial position is a non-GAAP measure.Industrial net financial position is calculated as Debt plus derivative financial liabilities related to
industrial activities less (i) cash and cash equivalents, (ii) financial securities that are considered liquid, (iii) current financial receivables from the Company or
its jointly controlled financial services entities and (iv) derivative financial assets and collateral deposits. Therefore, debt, cash and cash equivalents and other
financial assets/liabilities pertaining to Stellantis’ financial services entities are excluded from the computation of the Industrial net financial position. Industrial
net financial position includes the Industrial net financial position classified as held for sale.
d) The majority of Stellantis's liquidity is available to its treasury operations in Europe and U.S.; however, liquidity is also available to certain subsidiaries which
operate in other countries. Cash held in such countries may be subject to restrictions on transfer depending on the foreign jurisdictions in which these
subsidiaries operate. Based on review of such transfer restrictions in the countries in which Stellantis operates and maintains material cash balances, (and in
particular in Argentina, in which it has €680 million cash and securities at 31 December 2024 (€686 million at 31 December 2023) and in Algeria, in which it has
€276 million cash at 31 December 2024 (€222 million at 31 December 2023), Stellantis does not believe such transfer restrictions had an adverse impact on
the Company’s ability to meet its liquidity requirements at the dates presented above. Cash and cash equivalents also include €451 million at
31 December 2024 (€210 million at 31 December 2023) held in bank deposits which are restricted to the operations related to securitization programs and
warehouses credit facilities of SFS U.S.
e) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Shipments equalled 5.4 million units for the financial year ended 31 December 2024, representing a decrease
of 12.2% compared to 2023. This decline was primarily due to temporary gaps in product offerings and the
completion of inventory reduction initiatives. The most significant decreases were observed in North America
(-25%) and the enlarged Europe, Middle East, and Africa region (-8%). In North America, the drop in shipments
was largely attributed to reduced production in support of U.S. inventory reduction efforts, as well as the
discontinuation of models such as the Dodge Charger, Dodge Challenger, Chrysler 300, and Jeep Cherokee
and Renegade. In the enlarged Europe, shipments fell by 8%, driven by a reduction in dealer stock starting in
the first half of 2024, along with production losses caused by delays in the launch of vehicles utilizing the Smart
Car platform."
Net revenues for the year ended 31 December 2024 were €156.9 billion, down 17% compared to 2023
(€189.5 billion). The decline in revenues was primarily recorded in North America and Enlarged Europe, with
decreases of 27% and 11%, respectively. The decrease in North America was mainly due to lower volumes
from discontinued models such as the Dodge Charger, Challenger, Chrysler 300, and Jeep Cherokee and
Renegade. In Enlarged Europe, the decline was attributed to decreased volumes, a higher proportion of sales
with buyback commitments, increased sales incentives, and lower volumes, partially offset by savings in raw
materials and other purchasing activities.
Adjusted operating income decreased by 64% to €8.6 billion, with a margin of 5.5%. In North America, it fell by
80% due to significant impacts from volume/mix, increased sales incentives, and higher warranty costs. In
Enlarge Europe, it declined by 63% due to negative product content and trim impacts, increased sales
incentives, and lower volumes, partly offset by savings in raw materials and other purchasing activities.
24
BOARD REPORT
Sector: Medtech / Exor's stake: 17.51% / Fair value at 31 December 2024 : €4,015 million / FY ending: December 31st
Key figures
 
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Sales
18,021
18,169
(148)
(0.8)%
Diagnosis & Treatment
8,790
8,825
(35)
(0.4)%
Connected Care
5,134
5,138
(4)
(0.1)%
Personal Health
3,486
3,602
(116)
(3.2)%
Other
611
604
7
1.2%
Income from operations
529
(115)
644
560.0%
Net income
698
(463)
1,161
250.8%
EBITA(a)
921
183
738
403.3%
Adjusted EBITA(b)
2,077
1,921
156
8.1%
Adjusted EBITDA(c)
2,982
2,845
137
4.8%
Free Cash Flow(d)
906
1,582
(676)
42.7%
Market Capitalization(e)
22,935
19,261
3,674
19.1%
Share price - €
24.40
21.09
3.31
15.7%
Exor's share
4,015
2,937
1,078
36.7%
(a) EBITA represents Income from operations excluding amortisation and impairment of acquired intangible assets and impairment of goodwill.
(b) Adjusted EBITA represents EBITA excluding gains or losses from restructuring costs, acquisition-related charges and other items. Restructuring costs are
defined as the estimated costs of initiated reorganizations, the most significant of which have been approved by the Executive Committee, and which generally
involve the realignment of certain parts of the industrial and commercial organization. Acquisition-related charges are defined as costs that are directly triggered
by the acquisition of a company, such as transaction costs, purchase accounting related costs and integration related expenses. Other items are defined as
any individual item with an income statement impact (loss or gain) that is deemed by management to be both significant and incidental to normal business
activity. This includes the following: litigation costs and settlements in favour of (or against) the company, gains (or losses) on sale of businesses or assets,
remediation costs, impairment of assets, portfolio realignment charges, environmental charges and other items which are individually above an amount of
€20 million in a quarter, or an individual item which is above €40 million across multiple quarters.
(c) Adjusted EBITDA is defined as Income from operations excluding amortisation and impairment of intangible assets, impairment of goodwill, depreciation and
impairment of property, plant and equipment, restructuring costs, acquisition-related charges and other items.
(d) Free cash flow is defined as net cash flows from operating activities minus net capital expenditures. Net capital expenditures are comprised of the purchase of
intangible assets, expenditures on development assets, capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment and proceeds from sales of property, plant and
equipment.
(e) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Comparable sales increased by 1% on the back of mid-single-digit growth in 2023. A double-digit decline in
China due to the lower demand from consumers and health systems was more than offset by the solid growth
in the rest of the world.
Income from operations increased by €644 million, mainly driven by higher gross margin, and lower charges in
restructuring, acquisition-related and other items, partially offset by higher impairment charges.
Adjusted EBITA increased to €2,077 million and the margin improved to 11.5%, mainly driven by operational
improvements and productivity measures.
Net income decreased in comparison with 2023, mainly due to higher tax expenses, partly offset by higher
gross margin and lower restructuring, acquisition-related and other items.
BOARD REPORT
25
image.png
Sector: Agriculture and construction equipment / Exor's stake: 26.89% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 4,002 million /
FY ending: December 31 st
Key figures in US GAAP
 
Years ended 31 December
Change
$ million
2024
2023
Revenues
19,836
24,687
(4,851)
(19.7)%
Agriculture
14,007
18,148
(4,141)
(22.8)%
Construction
3,053
3,932
(879)
(22.4)%
Net revenues Industrial Activities
17,060
22,080
(5,020.0)
(22.7)%
Financial Services
2,774
2,573
201
7.8%
Eliminations and other
2
34
(32)
(94.1)%
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities(a)
1,404
2,634
(1,230.0)
(46.7)%
Agriculture
1,470
2,636
(1,166)
(44.2)%
Construction
169
238
(69)
(29.0)%
Unallocated items, elimination and other
(235)
(240)
5
(2.1)%
Net (loss) income
1,259
2,287
(1,028)
(44.9)%
Net Cash/(Debt) of Industrial Activities(b)
1,968
907
1,061
117.0%
Free cash flow of Industrial Activities(c)
(401)
1,216
(1,617)
(133.0)%
Market Capitalization(d)
15,459
15,118
341
2.3%
Share price - $
11.3
11.1
0.2
1.8%
Exor's share - € ml
4,002
4,066
(64)
(1.6)%
a) Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities is a non-Gaap financial measure defined as net income(loss) before: taxes, financial services' results, industrial activities
interest expenses, net foreign exchange gains/losses, finance and non-service component of pension and other post-employment benefit costs, restructuring
expenses, and certain non-recurring items. In particular, non-recurring items are specifically disclosed items that management considers rare or discrete events
that are infrequent in nature and not reflective of on-going operational activities.
b) Net Cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities is defined as total Debt less intersegment notes receivable, restricted cash, other current financial assets (primarily
current securities, short-term deposits and investments towards high-credit rating counterparties) and derivative hedging debt.
c) Free cash flow of industrial activities refers is computed as consolidated cash flow from operating activities less: cash flow from operating activities of financial
services, investments of industrial activities in assets sold under operating leases, property, plant and equipment and intangible assets; change in derivatives
hedging debt of Industrial Activities; as well as other changes and intersegment eliminations.
d) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Net revenues were $19,836 million in the year ended 31 December 2024, down 20% year-over-year with net
sales of Industrial Activities at $17.06 billion, down 23%. The decline in net sales of Industrial Activities was
mainly due to lower shipment volumes on decreased industry demand and dealer destocking.
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities was $1,404 million in the year ended 31 December 2024 ($2,634 million in
the year ended 31 December 2023). The decrease in adjusted EBIT was primarily due to lower shipment
volumes in the Agriculture and Construction segments partially offset by lower production costs and SG&A
expenditures.
26
BOARD REPORT
Sector: Football / Exor's stake: 65.37% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 749 million / FY ending: June 30th
Key figures
First half Year
Change
€ million
2024/2025
2023/2024
Revenues and income
292
191
101
53.0%
Operating costs
193
206
(12)
(5.9)%
Operating result
31
(83)
114
(138.0)%
Loss for the period
17
(95)
112
(117.8)%
€ million
At 31 December 2024
At 30 June 2024
Change
Net financial debt(a)
302
243
60
24.5%
Market Capitalization
1,146
839
307
36.6%
Share price - €
3.0
2.2
0.8
36.4%
Exor's share
749
553
196
35.4%
a) Net financial debt is an indicator of the financial structure, and it corresponds to the difference between short and long-term liabilities on the one hand, and
highly liquid financial assets on the other.
For a correct interpretation of the data, it should be noted that the financial year of Juventus does not coincide with the calendar year, but covers the period 1 July –
30 June, which corresponds to the football season. The accounting data under examination (6 months) thus represents the first half of operations for the financial
year 2024/2025. The economic trend is characterized by the highly seasonal nature, typical of the sector, basically determined by the participation in football
competitions, the calendar of sporting events and the players’ Transfer Campaign.
Key highlights
Revenues and income for the first half of 2024/2025 (€292 million), increased by 53.0% compared to
€191 million for the first half of 2023/2024. The increase is affected by the participation, in the current season,
in the UEFA Champions League 2024/2025, which generates an increase in revenues from audiovisual rights
and media revenues for € 60 million (of which € 64 million related to participation in the UEFA Champions
League 2024/2025), as well as ticket sales for €12 million (of which €5 million for UEFA matches); the latter
also increased due to the growth in revenues from season tickets and ticket sales for Serie A home matches.
Revenues from players’ registration rights recorded a considerable increase compared to the previous year,
amounting to €67 million. The positive effects mentioned above were partially offset by lower revenues from
sponsorship and advertising (down €18 million compared to the previous year, mainly as a result of the failed
signing of a front jersey sponsor) while revenues from sales of products and licences decreased by 64.5%.
Operating costs and expenses for the first half of 2024/2025 (€193 million), decreased by 5.9% compared to
€ 205 million in the first half of the previous year, a result of the cost rationalisation measures implemented in
recent years. The decrease is significantly influenced by the management of Registered technical staff,
including expenses from players’ registration rights, which showed a net decrease of €10 million, as well as the
decrease in purchases of products for sale, down by €6 million, due to the agreement signed with Fanatics.
External Services mainly reflects higher organisational costs related to the return to participation in the UEFA
Champions League 2024/2025, as well as higher legal and advisory costs.
Net financial debt at 31 December 2024 amounted to €302 million and increased by €60 million, compared to
the net debt at 30 June 2024 (€243 million). The change is almost entirely due to cash absorbed for
investments in the transfer campaigns and is partly related to seasonality (revenues from UEFA collected partly
after 31 December 2024). As a matter of fact, the cash flow generated by the management of operating
activities improved significantly compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, thanks to the
income from participation in the UEFA Champions League 2024/2025 and the effects of cost rationalisation
actions.
BOARD REPORT
27
Sector: Automotive / Exor's stake: 27.06% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 685 million / FY ending: December 31st
Key figures
 
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Truck
9,960
10,617
(657)
(6.2)%
Bus
2,561
2,260
301
13.3%
Defence
1,133
984
149
15.1%
Powertrain
3,546
4,258
(712)
(16.7)%
Financial and eliminations
(2,252)
(2,479)
227
(9.2)%
Net revenues Industrial Activities
14,948
15,640
(692)
(4.4)%
Financial Services
558
494
64
13.0%
Eliminations and other
(217)
(156)
(61)
39.1%
Net Revenues(a)
15,289
15,978
(689)
(4.3)%
Truck
556
618
(62)
(10.0)%
Bus
140
108
32
29.6%
Defence
113
76
37
48.7%
Powertrain
221
252
(31)
(12.3)%
Unallocated items, eliminations and other
(179)
(205)
26
(12.7)%
Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities
851
849
2
0.2%
Financial Services
131
122
9
7.4%
Adjusted EBIT(a)(b)
982
971
11
1.1%
Net (loss) income
394
268
126
47.0%
Net cash (Debt) of Industrial Activities(d)
1,870
1,852
18
1.0%
Free cash flow of Industrial Activities(c)
402
450
(48)
(10.7)%
Available liquidity(e)
5,474
4,748
726
15.3%
Market Capitalization(f)
2,533
2,209
324
14.7%
Share price - €
9.3
8.1
1.2
14.8%
Exor's share
685
598
87
14.5%
(a) On 14 March 2024, during its Capital Markets Day, Iveco Group released a new segment reporting structure for its Continuing Operations, expanding its
reportable segments from three segments (Commercial & Specialty Vehicles, Powertrain and Financial Services) to five reportable segments (Truck, Bus,
Defence, Powertrain and Financial Services). The Truck, Bus and Defence business units, along with the Fire Fighting business unit (now reported as
Discontinued Operations), were previously part of the Commercial and Specialty Vehicles segment. The data reflects the new reporting structure. Comparative
data has been recast to conform to the current year presentation.
(b) Adjusted EBIT is a non-GAAP measure. Adjusted EBIT Is defined EBIT before restructuring costs and non-recurring items. In particular, non-recurring items are
specifically disclosed items that management considers rare or discrete events that are infrequent in nature and not reflective of on-going operational activities.
(c) Free cash flow of industrial activities is a non-GAAP measure. Free cash flow of industrial activities refers to Industrial Activities, only, and is computed as
consolidated cash flow from operating activities less: cash flow from operating activities of financial services, investments of Industrial activities in property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets; as well as other changes and intersegment eliminations.
(d) Net cash/(debt) of industrial activities is a non-GAAP measure. It is defined as total Debt plus derivative liabilities, net of Cash and cash equivalents, derivative
assets and other current financial assets (primarily current securities, short term deposits and investments towards high-credit rating counterparties) and
financial receivables from CNH Industrial deriving from financing activities and sale of trade receivables.
(e) Available liquidity is a non-GAAP measure. Available liquidity is defined as cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash, undrawn medium-team
unsecured committed facilities, other current financial assets (primarily current securities, short-term deposits and investments towards high-credit rating
counterparties), and financial receivables from CNH Industrial deriving from financing activities and sale of trade receivables.
(f) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Net revenues of Iveco Group were €15,289 million compared to €15,978 million in 2023. Net revenues of
Industrial Activities were €14,948 million compared to €15,640 million in 2023, with positive price realisation
partially offsetting lower volumes in Truck and Powertrain.
28
BOARD REPORT
Adjusted EBIT of Iveco Group was €982 million (€11 million increase compared to 2023) with a 6.4% margin
(up 30 bps compared to 2023). Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities was €851 million (€849 million in 2023),
with positive price realisation more than offsetting lower volumes. Adjusted EBIT margin of Industrial Activities
was 5.7% (up 30 bps compared to 2023), with margin improvements in Bus, Defence and Powertrain.
Sector: Technology / Exor's stake: 9.73% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 329 million / FY ending: December 31st
Key figures
 
Years ended 31 December
Change
$ million
2024
2023
Revenues
2,557
2,629
(72)
(2.7)%
Academia & Government
1,327
1,323
4
0.3%
Intellectual Property
811
863
(52)
(6.0)%
Life Sciences & Healthcare
419
443
(24)
(5.4)%
Net income/(loss)
(637)
(911)
274
30.1%
Adjusted EBITDA(a)
1,060
1,117
(57)
(5.1)%
Adjusted Net income(b)
525
599
(74)
(12.4)%
Net cash provided by operating activities
647
744
(97)
(13.0)%
Free Cash Flow(c)
358
502
(144)
28.7%
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
Change
Market Capitalization - $(d)
3,512
6,170
(2,658)
(43.1)%
Share price - $
5.08
9.26
(4.18)
(45.1)%
Exor's share - € ml
329
551
(222)
(40.3)%
(a) Adjusted EBITDA represents Net income (loss) before the Provision (benefit) for income taxes, Depreciation and amortisation, and Interest expense, net,
adjusted to exclude share-based compensation, impairments, restructuring expenses, the impact of certain non-cash fair value adjustments on financial
instruments, acquisition and/or disposal-related transaction costs, unrealised foreign currency gains/losses, legal settlements, and other items that are included
in Net income (loss) for the period that management does not consider indicative of Clarivate's ongoing operating performance.
(b) Adjusted net income represents Net income (loss), adjusted to exclude amortisation related to acquired intangible assets, share-based compensation,
impairments, restructuring expenses, the impact of certain non-cash fair value adjustments on financial instruments, acquisition and/or disposal-related
transaction costs, unrealised foreign currency gains/losses, legal settlements, and other items that are included in net income (loss) for the period that the
management does not consider indicative of Clarivate ongoing operating performance and the associated income tax impact of such adjustments.
(c) Free cash flow represents Net cash provided by operating activities less Capital expenditures.
(d) Calculated on the issued share capital.
Key highlights
Total revenue for the full year 2024 was $2,557 million, compared to total revenue of $2,629 million for the full
year 2023. Organic revenues decreased 1.4%, as an increase in subscription revenues was offset by a decline
in transactional and re-occurring revenues.
Adjusted EBITDA was $1,060 million for the full year 2024, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of $1,117 million for
the full year 2023, driven by lower revenues.
Adjusted net income for the full year 2024 was $525 million, or $0.73 per diluted share, compared to
$599 million, or $0.82 per diluted share, for the full year 2023.
Clarivate generated $358 million of free cash flow for the full year 2024. Free cash flow declined due to lower
Adjusted EBITDA, higher working capital due to timing of payments, and higher capital spending to drive
product innovation.
BOARD REPORT
29
Unlisted Companies
Valuation Methodology
Unlisted Companies are valued using the method that best reflects the company's most recent fair value, in
accordance with IFRS 13, which can be either:
(i) At cost if the investment has been completed recently and there are no impairment indicators, or
(ii) Based on a recent funding round or arms-length transaction, or
(iii) Determined by a third-party independent valuation expert at least annually, based on valuation methods
including public market comparables and business performance metrics.
Change in value
The composition and the change in value of Unlisted Companies at 31 December 2024 are the following:
1 January
2024
Investment
(Disposal)
Change
in Value
31
December
2024
Dividends year
ended 31
December
€ million
2024
2023
Institut Mérieux
843
48
891
Via Transportation
514
25
58
597
Christian Louboutin
700
(125)
575
4
3
Welltec
280
144
424
The Economist Group
384
32
416
18
12
Tag Energy(a)
100
89
189
GEDI
68
50
118
Nuo
42
34
26
102
Lifenet
71
8
1
80
Casavo
13
1
(7)
7
Shang Xia
0
0
Unlisted companies
3,015
207
177
3,399
22
15
(a) Owned through the holding company Tag Holding.
The value of Unlisted Companies at 31 December 2024 increased by €384 million compared to the previous
year mainly due to additional investments as well as positive fair value adjustments.
Performance of Unlisted Companies
This section illustrates a summary of the performance and the valuation drivers of unlisted companies with a
value above 0.5% of the GAV at 31 December 2024.
InstitutMérieux_logo.png
Sector: Healthcare / Exor's stake: 10.0% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 891 million / FY ending: December 31st
Performance
Institut Mérieux's performance this year has been mainly driven by the market performance of bioMérieux (their
largest company representing more than 85% of the portfolio). Other companies include Transgene (listed),
Mérieux Nutrisciences, and Mérieux Développement (both private). In January 2024, Institut Mérieux simplified
its portfolio by completing the disposal of ABL Europe to Oxford Biomedica.
bioMérieux reported an outstanding organic growth of +10.3% in 2024 versus the previous year, with sales
reaching €4.0 billion. 2024 sales showed a strong momentum in clinical Microbiology (+8%) and Molecular
biology (+17%), driven by BIOFIRE non-respiratory panels (+17%) and SPOTFIRE roll-out (€95m sales in 2024),
combined with a solid growth in Industrial Applications (+9%). Contributive operating margin was 16.9% of sales,
a 150 bps increase compared with 2023 on a like-for-like basis (at constant exchange rate and scope of
consolidation).
30
BOARD REPORT
Valuation
In July 2022 Exor signed an agreement with Institut Mérieux to acquire a 10% shareholding in the company for a
total investment of €833 million. A consideration of €278 million, corresponding to one third of the total
investment, was immediately paid at closing by way of a reserved capital increase. The remaining amount has
been contributed in July 2024.
The fair value at 31 December 2024 of Exor's shareholding is equal to €891 million. The fair value has been
determined by a third party valuation and is based on a blended valuation methodology consisting of (i) sum-of-
the parts of the assets held in Institut Mérieux and (ii) trading multiple analysis based on a selected group of
publicly traded companies operating in the vitro segment of the healthcare sector.
Sector: Technology - TransitTech / Exor's stake: 18.98% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 597 million / FY ending:
December 31st
Performance
Via maintained strong momentum in 2024, with rapid and consistent revenue growth that saw it end the year
with annualised revenue run-rate of $367 million, up more than 30% year-over-year. Via continues to be one of
the fastest growing late-stage private companies, and their large pipeline of opportunities supports strong
revenue visibility into 2025 and 2026.
Valuation
The fair value at 31 December 2024 of Exor’s shareholding equal to $620 million ($568 million at
1 January 2024) is determined by a third-party valuation and is based on a market-approach valuation.
The fair value in Euro at 31 December 2024 is equal to €597 million (€514 million at 1 January 2024) and has
increased by approximately 16% including additional investments made and currency effects.
Sector: Luxury / Exor's stake: 24% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 575 million / FY ending: August 31st
Performance
As the global luxury industry faces continued macroeconomic pressures, Christian Louboutin remained focused
on strengthening its financial performance, improving its organisational efficiency and reinforcing its brand equity
through innovation and strategic expansion. Despite a challenging FY 2024, the company has continued to be
resilient, with a renewed emphasis on product diversification (through new categories and collaborations) and
global retail optimisation.
Valuation
The fair value at 31 December 2024 of Exor’s shareholding is equal to €575 million. This fair value has been
determined by a third-party valuation and is based on a valuation methodology consisting of a trading multiple
analysis based on a selected group of publicly traded companies operating in the soft luxury segment.
BOARD REPORT
31
Sector: Technology solutions for energy industry / Exor's stake: 47.61% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 424 million /
FY ending: December 31st
Performance
Welltec’s financial performance through 2024 was very positive, despite being slightly below a record 2023. The
company delivered $426mn of Revenue and $219mn of EBITDA, representing a margin of 51%.
The company continued to strengthen its market leading position in wireline-based surgical interventions,
strengthen client relationships, grow its completion services business, and expand its presence in the Middle
East.
High operational profitability and continued cash flow generation has allowed the company to significantly
deleverage towards 0.4x at the end of 2024 (down from 3.1x in 2021) and pay a dividend to shareholders for the
first time ever in 2025.
Valuation
The fair value at 31 December 2024 of Exor's shareholding equal to $439 million ($309 million at
1 January 2024) has increased by 42% as a result of increased profitability and cash generation. The fair value
has been determined by a third party valuation and is based on a blended valuation methodology consisting of (i)
trading multiple analysis based on a selected group of publicly traded companies operating in the oilfield service
industry and (ii) illustrative discounted cash flow analysis based on a steady-growth model.
The fair value in Euro at 31 December 2024 equal to €424 million (€280 million at 1 January 2024) has
increased by 51% including currency effects.
Sector: Media / Exor's stake: 34.7%% / Fair value at 31 December 2024: 416 million / FY ending: March 31st
Performance
The Economist Group (TEG) reported revenues for the six months ending 30 September 2024 of £166 million,
declining by 7% with the same period in the prior year (5% growth at constant currency). Operating profit for the
six months ending 30 September 2024 was £15.4 million, representing a 35% decrease versus the prior year.
There are two important factors to bear in mind in these half-year results. The first is that last year's reporting
period contained an additional week. The second is that the Economist Impact Events business held the highly
successful EuroFinance International Event in early October this year rather than in September, meaning that
the revenues from its largest event do not appear in these first-half results, as they did in 2023.
The Economist (the business unit that contains its iconic newspaper) has continued to transform its offering to
meet modern demand as now 66% of subscriptions are now digital-only compared to 44% four years ago. The
business unit has grown in both volume and revenue, with continuing success in enterprise subscriptions and
revenues of £108.7 million in line with the prior year. For the other segments, the picture this half-year was more
mixed. Economist Intelligence has continued to garner awards and recognition, with EIU in particular growing
subscriptions strongly. Economist Impact remains the most exposed segment to market conditions, with its two
components, Economist Impact Events and Economist Impact Partnerships, both client-facing. The latter
continues to face difficult times, combating long-term advertising trends alongside current client spend
constraints and has been restructured to be better adapted to an environment in which large, integrated
partnerships playing an ever-growing role.
32
BOARD REPORT
More widely, TEG is seeing the benefits of its investments in data and digital capabilities, which have enhanced
its ability to understand and respond to the evolving needs of subscribers. TEG continues to explore the
opportunities presented by AI and will advance its use—clearly labelled and transparently governed—in its
services. In September, for example, The Economist announced that its short-form daily news app, Espresso,
would be available free to over 400m students worldwide, featuring AI-powered, in-app translations in French,
German, Mandarin and Spanish.
Valuation
The fair value at 31 December 2024 of Exor’s shareholding equal to £345 million (£334 million at
1 January 2024) has increased by 3%; it is based on a third-party valuation including (i) a selected group of
publicly traded companies with similar characteristics to the Group and (ii) discounted cash flow analysis.
The fair value in Euro at 31 December 2024 is equal to €416 million (€384 million at 1 January 2024) and has
increased by 8% including currency effects.
2. Investments
At 31 December 2024, Investments amounted to €3,532 million (€2,778 million at 1 January 2024) composed of
Lingotto funds for €2,730 million (€2,099 million at 1 January 2024) and of Ventures for €802 million (€679 million
at 1 January 2024).
Valuation Methodology
Lingotto is valued at NAV or Exor's share of the value reported by the fund. It includes funds invested in public
and in private assets.
Ventures is valued using the method that better reflects the company's most recent fair value (following
International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation (IPEV) Guidelines), which can be either:
(1) At cost if the investment has been completed recently and there are no impairment indicators, or
(2) Based on a recent funding round or arms-length transaction, or
(3) Determined based on valuation methods including public market comparables and business performance
metrics. Mainly applicable to later stage companies with business metrics, material positions and
companies that have not raised financing in the last six months.
Change in value
The composition and the change in Investments at 31 December 2024 are the following:
€ million
1 January 2024
Investment
(Disposal)
Change
in Value
31 December 2024
Funds managed by Lingotto:
Public Funds
1,736
497
2,233
Private Funds
363
61
73
497
Lingotto Funds
2,099
61
570
2,730
Ventures:
Exor Ventures
605
21
77
703
Direct Investments(a)
74
21
4
99
Ventures
679
42
81
802
Investments
2,778
103
651
3,532
(a) Investments classified in the item "Equity investments at FVTOCI" in the consolidated financial statements. Change in value of €4 million is recognized in OCI
reserve.
The value of Lingotto funds at 31 December 2024 increased by €631 million compared to the previous year due
to investments (€61 million) and positive performance (€570 million). The value of Ventures at 31 December
2024 increased by €123 million compared to the previous year due to both investments made (€42 million ) and
positive performance (€81 million).
BOARD REPORT
33
Performance of Investments
This section illustrates a summary of the performance of 2024 and the valuation drivers of investments held by
Exor at 31 December 2024 , accounted at fair value in the NAV.
image.png
Sector: Asset Management
Performance
In 2024, the performance of public funds was mainly driven by the Intersection Strategy and their three largest
investments in Carvana, Teva and Rolls-Royce. Carvana performed strongly in 2024, reaching a record EBITDA
margin and industry leading annual revenue growth. The Intersection investment team believes that Carvana
represents a rare combination of (i) an innovative company with a superior business model to legacy players, (ii)
led by an impressive management team, (iii) addressing a very large underserved market and (iv) facing very
limited competition. Intersection’s position in Teva was built in 2022 when the company was nearing a resolution
to its opioid litigation. The analysis suggested a paradigm shift in the generics (and biosimilars) industry along
with a potential return to growth in the company’s branded portfolio. Since then, the CEO’s ‘Pivot to Growth’
strategy has been well received with the shares more than doubling from the lows. Rolls-Royce, the biggest
contributor to Strategy performance in 2023, continued to perform well in 2024. Under the leadership of the new
CEO Tufan Erginbilgiç, the business has recovered strongly as shown by the continuous margin improvement
and guidance upgrades throughout the year.
Public funds performance was also supported by the Innovation Strategy and their investments in NVIDIA, Tesla
and Intuitive Surgical. NVIDIA was by far the largest driver of overall index returns in 2024, ending the year
+171%. It similarly drove the majority of performance for the Innovation Strategy. NVIDIA's advanced computing
chips, combined with its CUDA moat and Jensen Huang's stewardship, have made it critical to AI enablement.
Tesla and Intuitive Surgical were also important contributors to the Strategy’s performance in 2024; Tesla due to
positive support in Washington post-US election and the hopes for autonomous vehicles and robotics, and
Intuitive Surgical following a very successful launch of its new da Vinci 5 surgical system.
In 2024, the performance of private funds was driven by the Horizon Strategy and in particular the Lingotto
Opportunity Fund and the Lingotto Alternatives Fund. The Horizon Strategy has two synergistic pillars: direct
private investments and a fund of funds. The fund investments have a specialist allocation approach with a bias
towards managers in the Healthcare and Technology sectors. On the direct investment side, the team has
committed to thirteen investments over the past two years. Of the nine transactions completed in 2023, seven
have been marked up by the end of 2024. Investments are generally sector-agnostic, across geographies with a
bias towards Europe and Asia. The team always invests alongside highly reputable partners. The diversity of
holdings can be illustrated by two specific investments: Jessica McCormack and Neura Robotics. Jessica
McCormack is a London-based luxury jewellery designer, specializing in contemporary pieces. According to
Morgan Stanley, the high-end jewellery market is expected to grow at 9-11% CAGR from 2023 to 2026, and the
company is currently growing at 3x the market. Neura Robotics completed another funding round in which the
Lingotto Opportunity Fund participated. Based in Germany, Neura is one of the few robotics companies
developing AI as well as hardware with an order book that has grown to €1 billion from Japanese, American and
European customers. Neura's humanoid, 4NE-1, made an appearance on stage alongside Jensen Huang at his
CES 2025 keynote speech in January.
In August 2024, the Mosaic Fund, led by Pam Chan, closed on its initial anchor LP capital. At
31 December 2024, the fund was actively reviewing investments and to start deploying capital in 2025.
34
BOARD REPORT
1669126102274.jpg
Sector: Venture Capital
Performance
In 2024 Exor Ventures primary focus was on supporting existing portfolio companies, with limited new
investments.
Since its inception in late 2017, approximately $660 million has been invested across 110 companies, mainly in
healthcare, mobility, fintech and AI/software.
3. Others
At 31 December 2024, Others includes liquidity, reinsurance vehicles and other assets amounted to
€1,766 million (€2,736 million at 1 January 2024).
Liquidity
Valuation Methodology
Liquidity is valued in accordance with the methodologies applied in the consolidated financial statements
(amortised cost or fair value).
(1) Cash balances held in time deposits and bank accounts are valued at amortised cost or fair value;
(2) Money market funds, short duration bond funds or bond portfolio mandates are valued at fair value;
(3) Financial assets are valued in accordance with the methodologies applied in the consolidated financial
statements (amortised cost or fair value);
(4) Listed securities are valued at market price (fair value).
Reinsurance vehicles are valued at fair value, while other assets at cost or at fair value.
Change in value
Composition and the change of liquidity and others at 31 December 2024 are as follows:
BOARD REPORT
35
€ million
1 January
2024
Other
Changes
Investment
(Disposal)
Change
in Value
Translation
Effect
31 December
2024
Reinsurance vehicles
802
(312)
145
44
679
Other assets
474
119
(79)
(2)
512
Liquidity
Cash and cash equivalents and
financial assets [A]
318
(118)
2
202
Listed securities
Clarivate(a)
551
(432)
11
(141)
11
Forvia(d)
203
(117)
86
Investlinx ETFs
169
34
203
Masimo
107
(127)
18
2
Neumora(d)
65
(22)
43
Banijay(b)(d)
21
21
Zegna(d)
26
(6)
20
Listed securities [B]
1,142
(432)
(116)
(234)
13
373
Liquidity(c) [A]+[B]
1,460
(432)
(234)
(232)
13
575
Others
2,736
(432)
(427)
(166)
55
1,766
(a) In May 2024, Exor became a long-term investor in Clarivate with a board seat. As a result, Exor accounted for Clarivate at FVTPL from that date. From a
management presentation point of view, Exor reclassifies Clarivate from "Others" to "Companies".
(b) Previously FL Entertainment.
(c) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
(d) Investments classified in the item "Equity Investments at FVTOCI" in the consolidation statements. Change in value of -€277 million recognized in OCI
reserve.
The value of Others decreased by €970 million mainly driven by the reclassification of Clarivate from Others into
Listed Companies (€432 million), asset disposals (€439 million) and the negative fair value adjustment of Listed
securities net of positive adjustments in reinsurance vehicles and other assets (€168 million), partially offset by
cash inflows and positive translation effects.
Cash and cash equivalents and financial assets
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Bank accounts and time deposits
169
149
Liquidity funds
66
Cash and cash equivalents
169
215
Short duration and bond funds
2
58
Financial assets and financial receivables
31
45
Cash, cash equivalents and financial assets(a)
202
318
(a) Component of the APM Net financial position, as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
Cash in bank accounts and time deposits are spread over different counterparties based on their
creditworthiness and the primary objective is to hold investments which can readily be converted into cash.
Liquidity funds include allocations to money market funds with an average duration below 3 months.
Short duration and other bond funds include allocations to short duration bond funds and a selective allocation to
bond portfolio mandates with an average duration below 12 months.
Financial assets mainly include financial instruments accounted for at FVTPL and listed debt securities
measured at amortised cost.
Exor may, from time to time, buy back bonds on the market also for purposes of their cancellation. Such
buybacks, if made, depend upon market conditions, Exor’s financial situation and other factors which could affect
such decisions.
36
BOARD REPORT
Liquidity and Available liquidity
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Cash, cash equivalents and financial assets(a)
202
318
Listed securities
373
1,142
Liquidity(a)
575
1,460
Undrawn committed credit lines
475
450
Available liquidity(a)
1,050
1,910
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
At 31 December 2024 Exor has undrawn committed credit lines in Euro for €475 million, of which €225 million
expiring after 31 December 2025 as well as uncommitted credit lines for €725 million, undrawn for €280 million.
4. Gross debt
The composition of the gross debt is as follows:
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Exor bonds
3,641
3,467
Bank debt
447
215
Borrowings
4,088
3,682
Other financial liabilities
56
604
Gross debt(a)
4,144
4,286
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
Bonds issued by Exor and outstanding at 31 December 2024 and 1 January 2024 are as follows:
Issue
Maturity
Issue
Fixed
Nominal
amount
 
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Change
date
date
price
Rate (%)
(million)
 
(€ million)
08-Oct-14
08-Oct-24
100.090
2.500
500
(a)
503
(503)
07-Dec-12
31-Jan-25
97.844
5.250
100
105
104
1
22-Dec-15
22-Dec-25
100.779
(b)
2.875
450
(b)
451
451
20-May-16
20-May-26
99.650
4.398
$170
164
154
10
18-Jan-18
18-Jan-28
98.520
1.750
500
505
504
1
29-Apr-20
29-Apr-30
98.489
2.250
500
503
502
1
19-Jan-21
19-Jan-31
99.089
0.875
500
500
500
09-May-11
09-May-31
100.000
2.800
(c)
¥10,000
62
65
(3)
14-Feb-24
14-Feb-33
99.370
3.750
650
(d)
665
665
14-Oct-19
14-Oct-34
100.000
1.750
500
484
482
2
15-Feb-18
15-Feb-38
98.183
3.125
200
202
202
Exor bonds
3,641
3,467
174
Current portion
606
537
69
Non-current portion
3,035
2,930
105
(a) After the repurchase settlement dated 20 January 2021; originally €650 million.
(b) Originally €250 million; the amount was increased by another €200 million on 10 May 2016. The issue price corresponds to the weighted average of the
prices calculated on the entire amount of €450 million.
(c) To protect against currency fluctuations, Exor has in place a hedging transaction using a cross currency swap. The cost in Euro is fixed at 6.012% per year.
(d) Originally €300 million; the amount was increased by another €200 million with settlement date 23 June 2020.
Other financial liabilities (€56 million) mainly include the fair value of cash flow hedge derivative instruments
(€36 million). At 31 December 2023 it included the residual two thirds not yet paid of the original commitment to
subscribe the 10% capital increase in Institut Merieux (€555 million).
At 31 December 2024 Exor's rating remains unchanged compared to 31 December 2023: Exor's long-term
corporate credit rating is “A-” with a "stable outlook", short-term rating of Exor is A-2.
BOARD REPORT
37
5. Net financial position
The Net financial position is a representative measure of the financial resources and commitments directly
attributable to and managed by Exor. This non-IFRS measure is a metric used to indicate to shareholders and
investors the financial resources and indebtedness directly attributable to Exor.
The following table shows the net financial position:
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Cash, cash equivalents and financial assets
202
318
Gross debt
4,144
4,286
Net financial position(a)
(3,942)
(3,968)
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
The net change of the Net financial position for the year ended 31 December 2024 can be analysed as follows:
Years ended 31 December
€ million
2024
2023
Net financial position - Initial amount
(3,968)
795
Dividends inflow [detail in Free Cash Flow]
1,014
839
Asset disposals [see table below]
439
Amount invested [see table below]
(886)
(4,392)
Buyback Exor shares
(250)
(996)
Dividends paid by Exor
(99)
(99)
Other changes [see table below]
(192)
(115)
Net change during the year
26
(4,763)
Net financial position - Final amount
(3,942)
(3,968)
The breakdown of asset disposals, amount invested and other changes is presented below:
Years ended 31 December
€ million
2024
2023
Asset disposals
439
Reinsurance vehicles
312
Masimo
127
Amount invested
(886)
(4,392)
Listed Companies
(515)
(2,888)
Philips
(501)
(2,761)
Juventus
(14)
(127)
Unlisted Companies
(167)
(148)
Tag Holding
(89)
(100)
Via Transportation
(25)
(46)
Nuo
(34)
(2)
GEDI
(10)
Other
(9)
Investments
(103)
(798)
Ventures
(42)
(85)
Lingotto funds
(61)
(563)
Investlinx ETFs
(150)
38
BOARD REPORT
Years ended 31 December
€ million
2024
2023
Other Investments
(101)
(558)
Clarivate
(11)
(386)
Neumora
(47)
Masimo
(111)
Other, net
(90)
(14)
Other changes
(192)
(115)
Management costs(a)
(28)
(29)
Net financial (expenses) income generated by the financial position(b)
(83)
18
Other net changes(c)
(81)
(104)
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
(b) In the year ended at 31 December 2024 related to: cost of debt (-€114 million), net exchange losses and derivative and other (-€14 million) and profit from
cash, cash equivalents and financial assets (+€45 million). In the year ended at 31 December 2023 related to: cost of debt (-€100 million), net exchange
losses and derivative and other (-€20 million) and profit from cash, cash equivalents and financial assets (+€138 million).
(c) Mainly include the write off of the loan to Full More (-€118 million).
6. Net free cash flow
The net free cash flow is as follows:
Years ended 31 December
€ million
2024
2023
Stellantis
697
602
CNH
160
132
Ferrari
108
81
Iveco
16
Economist
18
12
Lingotto Investment
5
Louboutin
4
3
Other
11
4
Dividends inflow
1,014
839
Net financial income (expenses)
(83)
18
Management costs
(28)
(29)
Free cash flow
903
828
Dividend paid
(99)
(99)
Net free cash flows(a)
804
729
Free Cash Flow/Dividend paid
9.1
8.4
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
In 2024 Free Cash Flow generated was equal to 9.1 times the dividend paid. Management costs amounted to
€28 million, corresponding to 6.6 basis points of our GAV at 31 December 2024 on an annualized basis.
7. Loan-To-Value (LTV) Ratio
Exor focuses on managing its leverage and maintaining indebtedness below the target Loan-to-Value (LTV) ratio
of 20%. LTV ratio is a measure used to assess the financial risk profile of an entity like Exor and, in respect of
Exor, is calculated by dividing the sum of net financial position and other liabilities, and by the sum of the Gross
Asset Value, net of cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets, expressed as a percentage.
Exor’s LTV ratio at 31 December 2024 was equal to 9.6% This APM is a ratio used to provide shareholders and
investors with a metric which shows the relationship between the Company’s net debt and the value of its
assets, which are mainly investments in listed companies.
BOARD REPORT
39
The table below sets out the breakdown of the Company’s LTV ratio at 31 December 2024 and at
1 January 2024.
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Net financial position
(3,942)
(3,968)
Other Liabilities
(104)
(30)
Numerator [A]
(4,046)
(3,998)
Gross Asset Value
42,460
39,739
(less) Cash, cash equivalents and financial assets
(202)
(318)
Denominator [B]
42,258
39,421
LTV Ratio(a) (b) [A/B]
9.6%
10.1%
(a) APM as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41.
(b) Including outstanding commitments at 31 December 2024, LTV Ratio is equal to 10.8%.
Profit for the year
Years ended 31 December
€ million
Note
2024
2023(a)
Dividend income
8
1,135
14
Change in fair value on investment activities
9
2,110
Change in fair value on investment activities (one-off)(b)
9
12,150
Profit from investments in subsidiaries and associates(c)
3,661
Profit from investments at FVTPL
578
General and administrative expenses
10
(58)
(57)
Net financial income (expenses)
11
(83)
18
Other expenses(d)
(492)
Profit (loss) before taxes
14,762
4,214
Income taxes(e)
(91)
(20)
Profit (loss) for the period
14,671
4,194
(a) Data as previously reported using the shortened consolidation criterion.
(b) One-off item deriving from the application of the investment entity exemption.
(c) The profit from investments in subsidiaries and associates was an APM (as defined in the section "Definitions" on page 41) determined using the shortened
consolidation criterion. Following the application of the Investment entity exemption, this non-IFRS measure is no longer applicable and the performance of
Exor is measured based on the fair value of the investee companies instead the pro-quota share of their results. It mainly referred to Stellantis (€1,571 million),
CNH Industrial (€291 million), Ferrari (€154 million) and other subsidiaries and associates (-€35 million).
(d) Includes the one-off item related to the reversal in the income statement of the OCI reserves of the entities deconsolidated following the investment entity
adoption (€374 million and the write off of financial assets (€118 million) related to the loan granted to Full More.
(e) Of which €29 million for current taxes expense (€20 million in 2023) and €62 million for deferred taxes expense.
40
BOARD REPORT
8. Dividend income
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Stellantis
697
602
95
CNH
160
132
28
Philips(a)
121
10
111
Ferrari
108
81
27
The Economist
18
12
6
Lingotto
5
(5)
Iveco
16
16
Louboutin
4
3
1
Dividends from Companies
1,124
845
279
Other
11
4
7
Dividends received
1,135
849
286
Less: Dividends included in the share of the profit (loss) from
investments accounted for using the equity method
(835)
835
Dividends included in the income statement(b)
1,135
14
1,121
(a) Dividend paid in shares, corresponding to 4,872,647 shares in the year ended at 31 December 2024 (544,017 shares in the previous year).
(b) In the previous year Philips was accounted for at fair value through OCI, therefore the dividend received was not eliminated.
9. Change in fair value on investment activities
Years ended 31 December 2024
€ million
Total
Application of
Investment
entity
exemption at 1
January 2024
Change in
value
Listed Companies
12,884
11,815
1,069
Unlisted Companies
512
335
177
Total Companies
13,396
12,150
1,246
Lingotto Funds
570
570
Ventures
77
77
Investments
647
647
Reinsurance Vehicles
145
145
Listed securities and others
72
72
Others
217
217
Change in fair value
14,260
12,150
2,110
BOARD REPORT
41
10. General and administrative expenses
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Personnel costs
17
15
2
Compensation and other costs relating to directors(a)
12
13
(1)
Service costs, net
29
29
0
General and administrative expenses(b)
58
57
1
(a) Year ended 31 December 2023 included special awards granted to the current Chairman in accordance with the resolution of the AGM held on 31 May 2023.
(b) Of which €24 million (€17 million in the year ended 31 December 2023) related to share-based compensation plan and €6 million and €11 million, respectively
related to non-recurring costs.
11. Net financial income (expenses)
In the year ended 31 December 2024 net financial expenses amounts to €83 million (Net financial income of
€18 million in the year ended 31 December 2023).
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
Profit (loss) from cash, cash equivalents, financial assets
Realised gains (losses)
1
36
(35)
Unrealised gains (losses)
1
25
(24)
Interest income on:
bank current accounts and deposits
22
60
(38)
financial receivables and financial assets
18
14
4
debt securities
3
3
Total profit (loss) from cash, cash equivalents, financial assets
45
138
(93)
Cost of debt:
Bonds(a)
(106)
(88)
(18)
Bank debt and other
(8)
(12)
4
Total cost of debt
(114)
(100)
(14)
Exchange (losses) gains, net
4
(9)
13
Derivatives and other(b)
(18)
(11)
(7)
Net financial income (expenses)
(83)
18
(101)
(a) Includes the credit risk adjustment component recorded in the income statement relating to the fair value measurement of the cross currency swap in
accordance with IFRS 13.
(b) Of which €20 million for gains on exchange rate and -€16 million for losses on exchange rate.
Definitions
Alternative performance measures
The management of Exor has identified a number of Alternative Performance Measures (APM) to measure the
Company's financial performance and financial position. Management uses these non-IFRS measures to describe
its operations, as well as make decisions regarding future spending, resource allocations and other operational
decisions. APM are presented to the financial community to facilitate their understanding of the performance of
Exor, and are in line with industry practice.
To ensure that the APM are correctly interpreted, it is emphasized that these measures are not indicative of future
performance. These non-IFRS financial measures have no standardized meaning under EU-IFRS, are unaudited
and are unlikely to be consistent and comparable to measures used by other companies. APM are not intended to
be substitutes for measures of financial performance and financial position as prepared in accordance with EU-
IFRS.
Where applicable, the APM have been consistently calculated and presented for all the reporting periods for which
financial information is presented in this report.
42
BOARD REPORT
Exor applies the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) guidelines to present APM, which correspond
to financial measures other than a financial measure defined or specified in the applicable financial reporting
framework (IFRS).
For the alternative performance measures used by any of our investee companies, reference is made to the annual
reports of these companies.
APM
Definition
Purpose
Reconciliation
Available liquidity
Liquidity plus undrawn committed credit
facilities
To measure the assets that
can be converted into cash
and readily available funds
Composition on page 36 and
reconciliation on page 43
Cash, cash equivalents and
financial assets
Cash, cash equivalents and financial
assets (including restricted cash)
To measure the assets that
can be converted into cash,
used in the calculation of the
Net financial position
Composition on page 35 and
reconciliation on page 43
Gross Asset Value (GAV)
Total value of assets including Companies,
Investments and Others. It is equal to Total
Assets as defined under IFRS
Use terminology in line with the
industry to refer to Total Assets
n/a
Gross debt
Sum of borrowings (bank debt and bond
debt) and other financial liabilities as
defined under IFRS
Use terminology in line with the
industry to refer to borrowings
and other liabilities
n/a
Liquidity
Cash, cash equivalents and financial
assets plus Listed securities. Listed
securities are equity stakes, not defined as
Companies, which can be converted into
cash
To measure the assets that
can be easily converted into
cash
Composition on page 36 and
reconciliation on page 43
Loan-to-Value (LTV) Ratio,
expressed as a percentage
Net financial position plus other liabilities,
divided by Gross Asset Value less Cash,
cash equivalents and financial assets
To measure Exor's
indebtedness level linked to
the value of its assets. Credit
rating agencies and
counterparties use this
measure to assess Exor’s
financial risk profile
Refer to page 38: Loan to
Value LTV ratio
Management costs
General and administrative expenses
which are recurring and cash-based. Exor
monitors management costs linked to the
value of its assets or GAV, measured in bps
(basis points), on an annualized basis
To measure the cost efficiency
of managing assets
Composition and reconciliation
on page 44
Net Asset Value (NAV)
Gross Asset Value net of Gross Debt and
Other Liabilities. It is equal to Equity as
defined under IFRS
Use terminology in line with the
industry to refer to Equity
n/a
Net Asset Value per share
(NAV per share)
Net Asset Value divided by outstanding
shares (calculated as issued shares less
treasury shares). NAV per share growth is
the percentage change in NAV per share
over the measurement period
To measure the NAV
attributable to one share
n/a
Net financial position
Cash, cash equivalents and financial
assets less Gross debt
To measure the financial
resources and indebtedness
Composition on page 37 and
reconciliation on page 43 for
the components
Net free cash flow
Dividends inflow less management costs,
financial income (expenses) and dividend
paid. All these items are recurring and
cash-based
To measure the cash that Exor
is able to generate after
recurring outflows
Composition on page 38 and
reconciliation on page 44
BOARD REPORT
43
Shortened consolidation criterion
Until 31 December 2023, to facilitate the understanding of its economic and financial performance, and in line with
previous years, Exor prepared an alternative presentation of financial data (shortened consolidation criterion)
recognised by the financial community.
Using the shortened consolidation criterion, rather than the line-by-line method of consolidation required by law and
under IFRS 10, the data derived from the financial statements or accounting data prepared in accordance with
IFRS by Exor and certain subsidiaries that provided services to the Parent Exor were consolidated using the line-
by-line method, while the data derived from the financial statements or accounting data prepared in accordance
with IFRS by the operating subsidiaries and associates (e.g. Ferrari, CNH, Iveco Group, Stellantis) were included
using the equity method. This method did not fully represent, nor should be treated as, the consolidated financial
position of the Group prepared in accordance with IFRS. It was not contemplated in the reference accounting
standards and was not audited by the independent auditors of the Company. For a complete understanding of the
basis of preparation of the shortened consolidation criterion, please refer to the Board Report included within the
2023 Annual Report.
Following the adoption of the investment entity exemption in accordance with IFRS 10, the scope of consolidation
for the year ended 31 December 2024 is aligned with that for the year ended 31 December 2023i n accordance
with the shortened consolidation criterion. While some items are comparable like financial income (expenses) and
general and administrative expenses, the full and direct comparison between dates or across periods may be
inappropriate or not meaningful if not carefully considered in this context because the fair value measurement is
prospectively applied from 1 January 2024.
Reconciliation with the IFRS financial statements
The composition of Available liquidity and the Net financial position and the reconciliation against the nearest IFRS-
measure is as follows.
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Change
Cash and cash equivalents(a)
169
215
(46)
Short duration and bond funds
2
58
(56)
Financial assets and financial receivables
31
45
(14)
Cash and cash equivalents and financial assets
included in the Net financial position
202
318
(116)
Listed securities
373
1,142
(769)
Liquidity
575
1,460
(885)
Undrawn committed credit lines
475
450
25
Available liquidity
1,050
1,910
(860)
(a) IFRS measure.
€ million
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Change
Cash and cash equivalents(a)
169
215
(46)
Short duration and bond funds
2
58
(56)
Financial assets and financial receivables
31
45
(14)
Cash and cash equivalents and financial assets
included in the Net financial position
202
318
(116)
Borrowings(a)
4,088
3,682
406
Other financial liabilities(a)
56
604
(548)
Gross debt(a)
4,144
4,286
(142)
Net financial position
(3,942)
(3,968)
26
(a) IFRS measure.
44
BOARD REPORT
The reconciliation of net free cash flow against the nearest IFRS-measure is as follows:
€ million
Years ended 31 December
Change
2024
2023
Net result(a)
14,671
4,194
10,477
Dividend in shares
(121)
(10)
(111)
General and administrative expenses non-recurring and share-based
compensation plan
30
28
2
Change in fair value on investments activities
(2,110)
(2,110)
Change in fair value on investment activities (one-off)
(12,150)
(12,150)
Profit from investments in subsidiaries and associates
(2,826)
2,826
Profit from investments at FVTPL
(578)
578
Other expenses
492
492
Income taxes
91
20
71
Dividend paid
(99)
(99)
Net Free Cash Flow
804
729
75
(a) IFRS measure.
Considering that the management costs is a non-IFRS measure, the reconciliation with the IFRS financial
statements is presented for the components that are not considered recurring and that have no impact on the cash
position. The reconciliation of management costs against the nearest IFRS-measure is as follows:
Years ended 31 December
Change
€ million
2024
2023
General and administrative expenses(a)
58
57
1
General and administrative expenses - non recurring
(6)
(11)
5
Share-based compensation plan
(24)
(17)
(7)
Management costs
28
29
(1)
(a) IFRS measure.
BOARD REPORT
45
The following table reconciles the items presented in the Financial Statements with those reported in the Board
Report.
€ million
Consolidated
Statement of financial
position at 31
December 2024
Reclassification
Board Report at 31
December 2024
Property, plant and equipment
18
(18)
Equity investment at FVTPL
37,220
(37,220)
33,763
33,763
Listed Companies
3,399
3,399
Unlisted Companies
Equity investments at FVTOCI
365
(365)
Other investment at FVTPL
4,377
(4,377)
2,730
2,730
Lingotto Funds
802
802
Ventures
679
679
Reinsurance Vehicles
Financial assets
276
(276)
Other assets
25
487
512
Other Assets
Current tax receivables
10
(10)
Cash and cash equivalents
169
405
575
Liquidity
Total Assets
42,460
42,460
Total Assets/GAV
€ million
Consolidated
Statement of financial
position at 31
December 2024
Reclassification
Board Report at 31
December 2024
Equity and Liabilities
Equity attributable to owners of
the parent
38,212
38,212
Total Equity
38,212
38,212
Net Equity/NAV
Liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
64
(64)
Borrowing
4,088
4,088
Bonds and bank debt
Other financial liabilities
56
56
Financial liabilities
Trade payables
4
(4)
Tax payables
30
(30)
Other liabilities
6
98
104
Other liabilities
Total Liabilities
4,248
4,248
Total Equity and Liabilities
42,460
42,460
46
BOARD REPORT
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS AND
2025 OUTLOOK
BOARD REPORT
47
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS AND 2025 OUTLOOK
Dividends and distributions of reserves expected to be received in 2025
The dividends and distributions of reserves already received or proposed by the Board of Directors of some
investee companies are as follows:
Investee Company
Number
of shares(a)
Dividends
Per share (€)
Total
(€ million)
Stellantis N.V.
449,410,092
0.68
306
CNH Industrial N.V.(b)
366,927,900
0.23
84
Philips N.V.(c)
172,779,520
0.85
147
Ferrari N.V.
37,768,613
2.99
113
Iveco Group N.V.
73,385,580
0.33
24
Exor's share of dividends
674
(a) Number of shares held at the date of the publication of this report.
(b) Dividend proposed by CNH Industrial equal to $0.25 per share (equivalent to approximately €0.23 per outstanding common share, translated at the exchange
rate reported by the European Central Bank on 24 March 2025).
(c) Dividend to be paid in shares or cash at the option of the shareholder. Of the total dividend distribution to shareholders, a maximum of 50% will be available for
payment in cash, as reported by the company in its annual report.
Accelerated bookbuild offering for 4% of Ferrari’s outstanding shares
In March 2025, Exor completed the sale of approximately 7 million of the common shares it held in Ferrari by way
of an accelerated bookbuild offering to institutional investors for a total proceeds of €3 billion.
The aim of the transaction was to reduce concentration within Exor’s portfolio and allow for a sizeable new
acquisition, when such an opportunity presents itself, as Exor continues to pursue its purpose of building great
companies. In addition, Exor announced the intention to use a portion of the proceeds to launch a new share
buyback program for €1 billion.
Exor remains fully committed as a long-term shareholder of Ferrari and remains its single largest shareholder with
approximately 20% of the economic rights and 30% of the voting rights in Ferrari’s share capital.
2025 Outlook
Exor will continue to monitor the performance of its companies and investments, using its portfolio review process,
and assess new investment opportunities.
As a result of its change in reporting as an investment entity, Exor expects an increase in the volatility of the profit.
Exor's future profitability will be dependent on the dividends received from companies, the variations in the fair
value of its companies and investments as well as its general and financial income and expenses.
Exor's expected dividend income for 2025 is reported under this section on the basis of the dividends announced
by the investee companies and proposed by their Boards.
Exor does not expect to be any circumstance impacting its general and financial income and expenses. Exor will
remain focused on keeping financial discipline and actively manage its upcoming debt maturities by refinancing at
market rates.
Exor does not expect material changes in number of personnel in the foreseeable future.
48
BOARD REPORT
26 March 2025
The Board of Directors
Nitin Nohria
John Elkann
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini D'Adda
Ginevra Elkann
Alessandro Nasi
Melissa Bethell
Marc Bolland
Laurence Debroux
Sandra Dembeck
Axel Dumas
BOARD REPORT
49
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS AND
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
50
BOARD REPORT
MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS AND OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
Introduction
Exor N.V. is a public limited liability company ( naamloze vennootschap ), incorporated under the laws of the
Netherlands and its shares are listed in the Netherlands on the Euronext Amsterdam. The Company’s legal and tax
residence is in the Netherlands.
Capital Structure
Structure of share capital
Share class
Number of shares
Listing market
Ordinary shares1
220,984,247
Euronext Amsterdam
Special voting shares A2
126,445,162
n/a
1. The ordinary shares are registered shares, freely transferable and issued in electronic form. Shares are managed through the centralized clearing system
organized by Monte Titoli.
2. The Special voting shares A are neither listed nor tradable and are transferable only in very limited circumstances and only together with the ordinary shares to
which they are associated (see www.exor.com).
At 31 December 2024 the Company held 7,241,788 ordinary shares and 1,484,576 SVS in treasury, and at the
date of this Annual Report holds 7,226,558 ordinary shares and 1,462,197 SVS in treasury.
Economic and administrative rights
Each Exor ordinary share entitles its holder to one vote at general meetings of shareholders – ordinary and
extraordinary – as well as to the economic and administrative rights according to the applicable provisions of law
and of the Company’s articles of association (the “Articles of Association”).
Issuance of shares
Shares may be issued pursuant to a resolution of the general meeting of shareholders. This competence concerns
all non-issued shares of the Company’s authorized capital, except insofar as the competence to issue shares is
vested in the board of directors (the “Board of Directors”) by a resolution of the general meeting of shareholders to
this extent.
Shares may be issued pursuant to a resolution of the Board of Directors, if and insofar as the Board of Directors is
designated to do so by the general meeting of shareholders. Such designation can be made each time for a
maximum period of five years and can be extended each time for a maximum period of five years. A designation
must determine the number of shares of each class concerned which may be issued pursuant to a resolution of the
Board of Directors. A resolution of the general meeting of shareholders to designate the Board of Directors as a
body of the Company authorized to issue shares can only be withdrawn upon proposal of the Board of Directors.
By means of the resolution adopted by the general meeting on 27 May 2021, the Board of Directors has been
designated as the competent body to issue ordinary shares and to grant rights to subscribe for shares for a term of
five (5) years with effect from 27 May 2021. The Board of Directors has been authorized to increase the share
capital with such number of shares for a nominal value up to five million Euro (Euro 5,000,000.00) and to issue
convertible bonds for an aggregate issue price up to one billion Euro (Euro 1,000,000,000.00), and to issue the
underlying ordinary shares (or granting of rights to subscribe for such underlying ordinary shares) pursuant to the
applicable conversion ratio.
Payment for shares shall be made in cash unless another form of consideration has been agreed. Payment in a
currency other than Euro may only be made with the consent of the Company.
Upon the issuance of ordinary shares, each holder of ordinary shares will have pre-emptive rights in proportion to
the aggregate nominal value of his ordinary shares. A shareholder will not have pre-emptive rights in respect of
ordinary shares issued against a non-cash contribution. Nor will the shareholder have pre-emptive rights in respect
of ordinary shares issued to employees of the Company or of a group company (groepsmaatschappij).
BOARD REPORT
51
Prior to each individual issuance of ordinary shares, pre-emptive rights may be restricted or excluded by a
resolution of the general meeting of shareholders. However, with respect to an issue of ordinary shares pursuant to
a resolution of the Board of Directors, the pre-emptive rights can be restricted or excluded pursuant to a resolution
of the Board of Directors if and insofar as the Board of Directors is designated to do so by the general meeting of
shareholders. By means of the resolution adopted by the general meeting on 27 May 2021, the Board of Directors
has been authorized to limit or exclude pre-emptive rights of shareholders when issuing ordinary shares or granting
rights to subscribe for ordinary shares for a term of five (5) years with effect from 27 May 2021.
Holders of Special Voting Shares have no pre-emptive rights on the issuance of shares of any class and with
respect to the issuance of Special Voting Shares no pre-emptive rights exist.
The general meeting of shareholders or the Board of Directors, as the case may be, shall decide – when passing
the resolution to issue shares or rights to subscribe for shares – in which manner the shares shall be issued and, to
the extent that rights of pre-emption apply, within what period those rights may be exercised.
Special Voting Structure
In order to foster the development and continued involvement of a core and stable base of long-term shareholders
in a manner that reinforces the group’s stability, as well as providing Exor with enhanced flexibility when pursuing
strategic investment opportunities in the future, the Articles of Association provide for a special-voting structure (the
“Special Voting Structure”). The purpose of the Special Voting Structure is to reward long-term ownership of Exor
ordinary shares by granting long-term Exor shareholders with special voting shares to which multiple voting rights
are attached additional to the right granted by each Exor ordinary share held.
More precisely, according to the Special Voting Structure:
(i) after 5 years of uninterrupted ownership of Exor ordinary shares held in the Loyalty Register (as defined
below), each Exor shareholder will be entitled to 5 voting rights for each Exor ordinary share and, to this
purpose, will receive – and Exor will issue – one special voting share, to which 4 voting rights are attached,
and with a nominal value of Euro 0.04 (“Special Voting Share-A”), additional to each Exor ordinary share
owned (to which 1 voting right is attached); and
(ii) after 10 years of uninterrupted ownership of Exor ordinary shares held in the Loyalty Register (as defined
below), each Exor shareholder will be entitled to 10 votes for each Exor ordinary share and, to this
purpose, each Special Voting Share-A held will be converted into one special voting share B, to which 9
voting rights are attached, and with a nominal value of Euro 0.09 (“Special Voting Share-B”), additional to
each Exor ordinary share owned (to which 1 voting right is attached).
Special Voting Shares-A and Special Voting Shares-B, which are collectively referred to as “Special Voting Shares”,
will not be tradable and will have only minimal economic entitlements.
Application for Special Voting Shares – Loyalty Register
A shareholder may at any time opt to become eligible for Special Voting Shares by requesting the agent (the
“Agent”) referred to Article 3.3 of the Terms and Conditions for Special Voting Shares (the “SVS Terms”), acting on
behalf of the Company, to register one or more ordinary shares in the loyalty register (the “Loyalty Register”)
maintained by the Company pursuant to the SVS Terms. Such request will need to be made by the relevant
shareholder via its intermediary, by submitting (i) a duly completed form (the “Election Form”) and (ii) an
intermediary confirmation statement attesting the uninterrupted holding of Exor ordinary shares, pursuant to the
SVS Terms.
Together with the Election Form, the relevant shareholder must submit a duly signed power of attorney, irrevocably
instructing and authorizing the Agent to act on his behalf and to represent him in connection with the issuance,
allocation, acquisition, conversion, sale, repurchase and transfer of Special Voting Shares in accordance with and
pursuant to the SVS Terms (the “Power of Attorney”).
Upon receipt of the Election Form, the intermediary’s confirmation and the Power of Attorney, the Agent will
examine the same and use its reasonable efforts to inform the relevant shareholder, through his intermediary, as to
whether the request is accepted or rejected (and, if rejected, the reasons why) within ten business days of receipt
of the above-mentioned documents. The Agent may reject a request for reasons of incompleteness or
incorrectness of the Election Form, the Power of Attorney or the broker’s confirmation or in case of serious doubts
with respect to the validity or authenticity of such documents.
52
BOARD REPORT
If the Agent requires further information from the relevant shareholder in order to process the request, then such
shareholder shall provide all necessary information and assistance required by the Agent in connection therewith.
Exor ordinary shares for which a shareholder has issued a request for registration in the Loyalty Register – as well
as ordinary shares already registered – are referred to as “Electing Ordinary Shares”.
Transfer of Electing Ordinary Shares, Qualifying Ordinary Shares and Special Voting Shares; removal from the
Loyalty Register
According to the SVS Terms and during the time in which Electing Ordinary Shares or Qualifying Ordinary Shares
are held in the Loyalty Register, these cannot be sold, disposed of or transferred unless to a Loyalty Transferee.
No shareholder shall, directly or indirectly, (a) sell, dispose of or transfer any Special Voting Share or otherwise
grant any right or interest therein, unless the shareholder is obliged to transfer Special Voting Shares to a Loyalty
Transferee, or (b) create or permit to exist any pledge, lien, fixed or floating charge or other encumbrance over any
Special Voting Share or any interest in any Special Voting Share.
As described above, anyone holding Electing Ordinary Shares or Qualifying Ordinary Shares may request at any
time that all or part of their Electing Ordinary Shares or Qualifying Ordinary Shares be removed from the Loyalty
Register and be transferred to the ordinary trading system, so as to enable the shareholder to freely dispose of
their Exor shares as indicated below. Starting from the time the above mentioned request is made, it shall be
considered that the person holding Qualifying Ordinary Shares has waived the attribution of the voting rights
associated with the Special Voting Shares issued and attributed in relation to the Qualifying Ordinary Shares.
Each of the above mentioned requests shall result in a compulsory transfer by effect of which the Special Voting
Shares shall be offered and transferred to Exor without any consideration (om niet) under the Articles of Association
and the SVS Terms. Exor may keep the Special Voting Shares as treasury shares, but shall not be entitled to
exercise the related voting rights. Alternatively, Exor may withdraw and cancel the Special Voting Shares and by
this effect the nominal value of those shares shall be allocated to the special capital reserve of Exor. Therefore, the
voting rights embodied in Special Voting Shares shall cease to apply with reference to the related Qualifying
Ordinary Shares removed from the Loyalty Register.
Each shareholder holding Qualifying Ordinary Shares shall promptly notify Exor about the occurrence of an event
of Change of Control (as defined under the SVS Terms) which concerns the same. A shareholder’s Change of
Control causes the related Qualifying Ordinary Shares to be removed from the Loyalty Register. The voting rights
attaching to Special Voting Shares and assigned in relation to the corresponding Qualifying Ordinary Shares shall
be suspended with immediate effect as a result of any event of Change of Control, directly or indirectly, related to
each holder of Qualifying Ordinary Shares held in the Loyalty Register.
Other characteristics of Special Voting Shares
Issuance of Special Voting Shares does not require qualified shareholders to pay up their nominal value to Exor.
Pursuant to Article 13.4 of the Articles of Association, Exor maintains a separate reserve (the “Special Capital
Reserve”) to pay-up Special Voting Shares. The Board of Directors is authorized to credit or debit the Special
Capital Reserve at the expense or in favour of the Company’s general share premium reserve. If the Board of
Directors so decides, Special Voting Shares can be issued at the expense of the Special Capital Reserve in lieu of
an actual payment for the shares concerned.
However, the holder of Special Voting Shares issued at the expense of the Special Capital Reserve may at any
time substitute the charge of the Special Capital Reserve by making an actual payment to the Company in respect
of the shares concerned (in accordance with payment instructions provided by the Board of Directors on request) in
an amount equal to the nominal value of such Special Voting Shares (such shares being defined as “Special Voting
Shares paid-up in cash”).
As anticipated, Special Voting Shares have minimal economic entitlement. Under Dutch law, in fact, Special Voting
Shares cannot be excluded – as a whole – from the assignment of economic rights. Consequently, in accordance
with Article 28.2 of the Articles of Association, holders of Special Voting Shares paid-up in cash will be entitled to
the payment of an annual dividend equal to one per cent (1%) of the amount actually paid for such shares in
accordance with the above, provided, however, that profits realised with respect to the financial year concerned are
not fully appropriated to increase and/or form reserves. Actual payments made during the financial year to which
the dividend relates will not be counted.
BOARD REPORT
53
In case of liquidation of the Company, out of the balance remaining after payment of its debts, the following
payments will be proceeded:
firstly, the amounts actually paid-in on Special Voting Shares in accordance with Article 13.5 of the Articles of
Association will be transferred to those holders of Special Voting Shares whose Special Voting Shares have so
been actually paid for; and
secondly, the balance remaining will be transferred to the holders of ordinary shares in proportion to the
aggregate number of the ordinary shares held by each of them.
Pursuant to Article 11 of the SVS Terms, in the event of a breach of any of the obligations of a shareholder, that
shareholder must pay to the Company an amount for each Special Voting Share affected by the relevant breach
(the “Compensation Amount”), which amount is the average closing price of an ordinary share on Euronext
Amsterdam calculated on the basis of the period of twenty (20) trading days prior to the day of the breach or, if
such day is not a business day, the preceding business day, such without prejudice to the Company’s right to
request specific performance.
Pursuant to Article 12 of the SVS Terms, the SVS Terms may be amended pursuant to a resolution by the Board of
Directors, provided, however, that any material, not merely technical amendment will be subject to the approval of
the general meeting of shareholders of Exor, unless such amendment is required to ensure compliance with
applicable laws or listing regulations.
Allocation of Special Voting Shares
As per the date on which an Exor ordinary share has been registered in the Loyalty Register in the name of one
and the same shareholder or its Loyalty Transferee (as defined under the SVS Terms) for an uninterrupted period
of five years (the “SVS A Qualification Date”), such Electing Ordinary Share will become a “Qualifying Ordinary
Share A” and the holder thereof will be entitled to acquire one Special Voting Share A in respect of each of such
Qualifying Ordinary Share A.
As per the date on which an Exor ordinary share has been registered in the Loyalty Register in the name of one
and the same shareholder or its Loyalty Transferee for an uninterrupted period of ten years (the “SVS B
Qualification Date”), such Electing Ordinary Share – which, in the meantime, will have become a Qualifying
Ordinary Share A – will become a “Qualifying Ordinary Share B”. Qualifying Ordinary Shares A and Qualifying
Ordinary Shares B are collectively referred to as “Qualifying Ordinary Shares”.
On the SVS B Qualification Date, the Agent will, on behalf of the Company, issue a conversion statement pursuant
to which the Special Voting Shares A corresponding to the number of Qualifying Ordinary Shares B will
automatically convert into an equal number of Special Voting Shares B.
On 31 December 2024 124,960,586 Special Voting Shares A were outstanding, of which 121,699,231 Special
Voting Shares A were held by Giovanni Agnelli B.V.
Repurchase of Shares
The authorization of the Board of Directors to repurchase fully paid-up Exor ordinary shares, up to the maximum
number of ordinary shares that can be repurchased under Dutch law, and further within the limits of Dutch law,
applicable regulations and the Company’s Articles of Association, has been extended, by the annual general
meeting of shareholders held on 28 May 2024 for a term of 18 months, starting from the date thereof.
Restrictions on the transfer of shares
There are no restrictions on the transfer of Exor ordinary shares, no limitations on ownership and no clauses
requiring acceptance on the part of the Company or of other shareholders upon a transfer of shares.
The above shall not apply to transfers of Special Voting Shares or Electing Ordinary Shares or Qualifying Ordinary
Shares: for such provisions, reference is made to the section above.
Restrictions on voting rights
There are no restrictions on voting rights.
54
BOARD REPORT
Shareholders
Significant shareholdings
At 31 December 2024, Giovanni Agnelli B.V. is the largest shareholder of Exor through its 55.07% of the issued
ordinary shares and 83.73% of voting rights on issued capital. Giovanni Agnelli B.V. is a Dutch private company
with limited liability and the shares of which are held by the descendants of Giovanni Agnelli, founder of Fiat. The
main business objective is to preserve unity and continuity of its controlling equity interest in Exor.
Consequently, Giovanni Agnelli B.V. could strongly influence all matters submitted to a vote of Exor’s shareholders,
including approval of annual dividends, election and removal of directors and approval of extraordinary business
transactions.
Based on the regulatory filings with the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (Autoriteit Financiële
Markten, the “AFM”) the following entities are among Exor's significant shareholders at 31 December 2024:
Shareholder
number of shares
owned
% of ordinary issued
shares
% of issued capital1
latest AFM filing
Baillie Gifford & Co
10,881,385
4.92%
1.50%
13 Dec 2021
Harris Associates LP
9,028,828
4.09%
1.24%
13 Dec 2021
Vanguard Group
7,925,234
3.59%
1.09%
29 Sep 2022
1. The % of issued capital is based on issued ordinary shares and issued special voting shares at 31 December 2024 and does not necessarily reflect the % as
per the date of the latest AFM filing.
Employee shareholdings: system for the exercise of voting rights
A specific mechanism for the exercise of voting rights applicable to employees’ shareholdings does not exist. In
particular the voting rights on shares deriving from the vesting of shares or from the exercise of option rights under
stock option plans or incentive plans – for information on which reference should be made to the section
“Remuneration of Directors” – are not subject to any form of restriction and are directly exercisable by the
beneficiaries.
Shareholder agreements
Exor is not aware of shareholder agreements concerning either the exercise of the rights attached to the
Company’s shares or the transfer of the shares.
1 The articles of association of the majority shareholder Giovanni Agnelli B.V. include a condition that requires (i) the unanimous vote of directors in function, and (ii)
the approval of the general meeting of shareholders by a special majority of more than two thirds of the votes cast representing more than two thirds of the issued
and outstanding share capital for any disposal of ordinary shares in Exor which does not leave at least 51% of the ordinary share capital of Exor in the full ownership
of Giovanni Agnelli B.V.
BOARD REPORT
55
Change of control clauses and By-Law provisions relevant to a public offer
Any change in control of the Company 1 would entitle subscribers of the following bonds outstanding at
31 December 2024 to demand early repayment.
Non-convertible bond issue 2012/2025 of €100 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2015/2025 of €450 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2016/2026 of $170 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2018/2028 of €500 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2020/2030 of €500 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2011/2031 of ¥10 billion
Non-convertible bond issue 2021/2031 of €500 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2024/2033 of €650 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2019/2034 of €500 million
Non-convertible bond issue 2018/2038 of €200 million.
In addition, three lending banks would have the right to demand the cancellation of irrevocable lines of credit
totalling €200 million, which, however, were undrawn at 31 December 2024.
Except for the aforesaid, at the date of this report, there are no significant agreements to which the Company is a
party that would become effective, be amended or be extinguished on a change of control of the Company.
The Articles of Association do not provide for derogations from the passivity rule or for the application of the
breakthrough rule contemplated in the Dutch and Italian legislation on public offers.
56
BOARD REPORT
RISK MANAGEMENT
RISKS AND CONTROL SYSTEM
BOARD REPORT
57
RISK MANAGEMENT, RISKS AND CONTROL SYSTEM
In compliance with the principles of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, Exor has adequate internal risk
management and control systems in place. To assess the risk affecting the Company’s activities and the
effectiveness of the internal control system, Exor has in place an internal control and risk management system (the
“System”) based on the model provided by the COSO Framework ("Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission Report – Enterprise Risk Management model") and the principles of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code.
As an investment company, Exor has adopted the System at its own level, providing to the board of directors of
each investee company the responsibility of designing and implementing their own risk management and internal
control systems, in line with industry best practice and compliant with current regulations. Exor supports, by
building effective boards, the implementation of a sound internal control environment.
The System consists of a set of policies, procedures, rules and organisational structures, of which the purpose is to
provide an adequate process for the identification, measurement, management and monitoring of the principal risks
in order to ensure the reliability, accuracy and timeliness of financial information, the safeguarding of the
Company’s assets, the efficiency and effectiveness of business processes and the Company’s compliance with
laws and regulations. An effective internal control and risk management system contributes to the conduct of the
business in a manner consistent with its pre-established objectives and facilitates well-informed decision-making.
The System is integrated within the organisation and governance structure adopted by Exor and is developed
giving adequate consideration to the reference models and best practices available nationally and internationally.
The responsibility for the oversight and monitoring of an effective System, which is coherent with Exor’s activities
and objectives, is entrusted to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors is responsible for the design,
implementation and maintenance of the internal risk management and control system. In executing these
responsibilities, it is assisted by the Audit Committee, which is responsible for advising the Board of Directors and
acts under the authority delegated by the Board of Directors with reference to the internal control and risk
management system.
In particular, Exor’s System operates at three levels of internal control:
The first line of control identifies and assesses the relevant risks and subsequently manages and implements
specific response actions. It is composed of the set of control activities that each function applies to their
processes to ensure operations are carried out properly. These activities, the primary responsibility of which
lies with the management of the applicable function, are considered an integral part of corporate operations.
This first line of control comprises the relevant function leader and the Exor Leadership team.
The second line of control monitors the main risks to ensure that the controls implemented by the first line are
appropriate and effective. It also provides support to the first line of control in the identification and
assessment of the main risks, as well as in the implementation of the management procedures and related
controls necessary to address those risks. This control line is entrusted to the Chief Financial Officer and the
Corporate team.
The third line of control provides independent and objective assurance and advisory activities, and aims to
assess the adequacy of internal control, risk management and corporate governance processes according to
a risk-based approach. Third-line controls and activities fall within the remit of an outsourced Internal Audit
function, which operates independently.
The System is subject to an annual review and update in order to ensure its constant suitability as an instrument of
control over the business’ principal areas of risk.
Internal control and external control over financial reporting
The system of control over financial reporting is set in a broader framework of internal control and risk management
and has the purpose of ensuring the reliability, accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the Exor’s financial
information.
The system of internal controls over financial reporting is focused on the procedures and organisational structures
which ensure the reliability, accuracy, completeness and timeliness of financial reporting.
58
BOARD REPORT
The system of internal control over financial reporting aims to ensure the adequate and effective application of the
administrative and accounting procedures designed to provide a true and fair representation as well as reliable
information on the business activities in the financial reports (annual consolidated and company only financial
statements and condensed half yearly consolidated financial statements) prepared by the Company.
The approach adopted by the Company for the evaluation, monitoring and continuous updating of the system of
control over financial reporting, is based on a ‘top-down, risk-based’ process consistent with the COSO Framework.
This enables focus on areas of higher risk and/or materiality, where there is risk of significant errors, including those
attributable to fraud, in the elements of the financial statements and related documents.
The principal characteristics of the system of control over financial reporting are based on the following
components and phases:
Identification and assessment of administrative and accounting risks.
Identification of the controls responding to the risks identified.
Verification of the effective application of the controls and evaluation of any problems detected.
The system of control over financial reporting has been developed taking into consideration existing laws and the
regulations, best practices as well as the guidelines provided by the competent bodies and is composed of the
following administrative and accounting procedures:
Code of Conduct – which illustrates the ethical principles and values of the Company and must be observed
by Company personnel involved, for any reasons, in the implementation of the system of control over
financial reporting;
System of delegated powers and proxies – which identifies the powers to represent the Company held by
individual managers;
Risk Management process – which identifies roles, responsibilities and methodologies in performing the risk
management activity and in the preparation, diffusion and checking of financial reports disclosed to the
market;
Administrative and accounting procedures – which establish the responsibilities and rules for the process
controls to be applied;
Financial reporting instructions and closing timetables – which are used to communicate operational
instructions for the preparation of the reporting package;
The process of internal attestation by the corporate bodies of the significant subsidiaries with regard to the
data and related internal control system under their responsibility reported to the parent company.
No major failings in the internal risk management and control systems have been observed in 2024.
Internal control covering the preparation and processing of financial information
Overview of the organisational structure and management of accounting and financial information
The financial statements of the Exor are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRS) and interpretations as adopted in the European Union at the balance sheet date, as described in the annual
financial report.
As parent company, Exor, under the responsibility of the Chief Financial Officer defines and oversees the
preparation of reported accounting and financial information of Exor and the process related to the financial
information being requested from the consolidated subsidiaries. Accordingly, the Chief Financial Officer of Exor
ensures that the processes for preparing accounting and financial information produce reliable information and
give, in a timely manner, a fair view of the Exor’s financial position and results. They obtain and review all
information deemed useful, such as closing assumptions, critical accounting positions and judgments, changes in
accounting method and results of audits performed by the external auditors.
From 1 January 2024, Exor deconsolidated its investee companies in accordance with IFRS 10. As a result, the
management of these companies is responsible for the provision of certain data requests such as those related to
governance and non-financial information.
BOARD REPORT
59
Members of the Exor Audit Committee examine the annual and interim financial statements of Exor and monitor the
process for preparing accounting and financial information. Their conclusions are based notably on information
produced by the Chief Financial Officer and their team, exchanges with the team during Audit Committee meetings
and the findings of internal audits. The Chair of the Audit Committee reports on the committee’s work to the Board
of Directors.
The Board of Directors of Exor approves Exor consolidated financial statements (interim and annual) and company
financial statements.
Processes for the preparation and processing of accounting and financial information for the consolidated financial
statements
The process for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements is organised and coordinated under the
responsibility of the Chief Financial Officer. The consolidated financial statements are produced using a
consolidation software configured to automate a certain number of consistency checks on the data in the reporting
packages. Detailed consolidation instructions are sent before each interim and annual closing to the attention of the
finance departments of the various consolidated subsidiaries. The consolidation department looks at uniformity of
treatment by examining accounting principles in the financial statements of each subsidiaries.
Risk Management
Exor has adopted its own Enterprise Risk Management (“ERM”) system to identify and analyse the main risks
associated with the Company’s activities and the achievement of its objectives and it also integrates sustainability-
related risks and opportunities identification, assessment and management processes.
The Exor ERM system is based on the above mentioned COSO Framework, which defines risk management as a
“process effected by the Board of Directors, management and other personnel, applied in setting strategy across
the organisation and designed to identify potential events that may affect the business, in order to manage the risk
within the risk appetite and to provide reasonable assurance regarding the achievement of the business
objectives”. The COSO Framework is based on five areas: the control environment, risk assessment, control
activities, information and communication, and monitoring and supervision.
The ERM system is integrated within the Company’s organisation and corporate governance, supporting the
efficiency and effectiveness of business processes, the reliability of financial information and compliance with laws
and regulations. An effective ERM system contributes to the conduct of the business in a manner consistent with its
objectives and facilitates well-informed decision-making.
The Board of Directors of Exor is responsible for designing, monitoring and reporting on the effectiveness of the
company’s Enterprise Risk Management (“ERM”) system. The Audit Committee of Exor monitors the effectiveness
of the company’s internal control and ERM system. The Exor Leadership team is responsible to prepare an annual
risk assessment for discussion with and approval by the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors, respectively.
In September 2024, with the support of an external advisor, the annual risk assessment was conducted. The
following activities were performed as part of the assessment:
Evaluated relevant changes in the internal and external environment that could affect the risk universe
applicable for Exor;
Evaluated the trends in the company’s risk profile and effectiveness of the risk management system;
Enhanced Exor’s Risk Management taxonomy, to mirror the evolution of the Company as an Investment
Entity, rendering the risk universe more effective;
Benchmarked Exor to its main peers on external environment and industry risks;
Added new risk type categories, in order to reflect the top management’s discussions and main concerns in
relation to Exor’s overall risk appetite. The insertion of some risk categories as well as the modified wording
of some risk descriptions was made to effectively represent risk evaluations;
Re-assessed the relevance of the top 10 risks and determined if any relevant risk was missing or needed to
be adjusted;
Finally, streamlined and updated the Risk Management Framework (risk name, risk description, controls and
mitigants).
60
BOARD REPORT
Based on the risk assessment performed, Exor believes that it has adequately identified the most relevant risks for
the Company, evaluated the current measures to mitigate these risks, and is in agreement that the overall residual
risk falls within its risk appetite.
In this context, the Board of Directors is responsible for the identification of the risks to which Exor and its
consolidated subsidiaries are exposed in relation to the business objectives and Company characteristics, and for
performing an assessment of the possible risk scenarios mitigation, considering the effectiveness of the control
process currently in place.
Risks and sustainability-related matters related to the investee companies are identified and addressed by the
companies themselves, within their own ERM. Exor, through the participation in the respective board of directors of
the investee companies, supports the adoption of a sound internal control environment.
The Exor ERM system is subject to verification and update over time in order to ensure its constant suitability as an
instrument of control over the business’s principal areas of risk.
The assessment of the controls may require the definition of compensating controls and plans for mitigation and
improvement. The results of monitoring are subject to periodic review by management and are communicated to
the Audit Committee (which in return reports to the Board of Directors).
Risk Appetite
Exor set its risk appetite (i.e. the level of risk that Exor is willing to accept to achieve its objectives) within risk taking
and risk acceptance parameters which are driven by applicable laws, the Code of Conduct, core principles and
values, corporate policies and directives.
Exor operates within a moderate overall risk range, inherent to its activities and strategy. In this context, Exor’s
highest risk appetite relates to the strategic and operational objectives related to a positive Net Asset Value (NAV)
per share / MSCI ratio in the long term and maintaining an adequate credit rating and cash flow to enable continuity
of investment activities, while ensuring in any case the compliance with the criteria that guide Exor investment
decisions.
Exor’s lowest risk appetite relates to the objectives of protecting its reputation, compliance with the rules and
regulations and accuracy and reliability of financial reporting. Meeting applicable legal and regulatory obligations
will take priority over other business objectives.
The System comprises a structured process aimed at addressing individual risk categories, with a defined risk
appetite applied to each category as detailed below:
BOARD REPORT
61
Risk category
Risk description
Risk appetite statement
Strategic risks
Strategic risks may affect Exor's
long-term strategic performance
objectives.
Moderate
Exor is willing to accept moderate risks in order to realise
its strategic objectives. Exor defined tolerable levels of
deviation from NAV per share compared with MSCI, credit
rating and cash flow targets in the short and medium
term, in order to achieve long-term goals.
Operational
risks
Operational risks include
adverse, unexpected impacts
resulting from internal processes,
people and systems, or from
external events linked to the
performance of the Company’s
portfolio of businesses.
Low –
Moderate
Exor aims for lean operations focused on its core
activities.
Compliance
risks
Compliance risks cover
unanticipated failures to comply
with applicable laws, regulations,
policies and procedures.
Low
Exor strives to comply with (international) applicable laws
and regulations at all times. Exor focuses on good
governance of its activity as an investment entity.
Reporting risks
Financial reporting risks primarily
relate to (failure) of internal
controls leading to possible
misrepresentation of Exor’s
positions and performance to
investors and other stakeholders.
Low
In the external reporting Exor aims to provide an
insightful, fair and accurate representation of the
performance and economic results. Adequacy of financial
reporting is secured through the financial reporting
policies and internal control framework at Exor.
Financial risks
Financial risks include
uncertainty of financial return and
the potential for financial loss due
to capital structure imbalances,
inadequate cash flows and the
volatility of financial instruments.
Low –
Moderate
Inherent to Exor’s long-term investment horizon, a low to
moderate level of financial risk is accepted in the
investment portfolio. Through capital market transactions,
cash balances and bank credit line agreements, Exor
seeks to maintain a capital structure profile which
achieves long-term goals and maintains its covenant
compliance.
Exor has established the appetite in line with Exor's risk universe and main risk categories, identifying its overall
risk capacity and appetite position. Risk metrics for each risk category have been identified in order to put in place
monitoring activity and corrective mitigation actions, if needed.
Key risks and key trends
As a part of the 2024 risk assessment process, that was also an input for the double materiality assessment
performed for the Sustainability Statement, management performed an update of the previous Risk Assessment.
Based on the potential business impact and likelihood of occurrence, as well as existing and/or planned
countermeasures (mitigating actions) the risks have been reviewed and updated where needed.
The risk impact could result in a material direct or indirect adverse effect on its business, operations, financial
condition and performance, reputation and/or other interests. The results of this assessment were presented to the
Audit Committee on 23 September 2024 and to the Board of Directors on 25 November 2024.
Exor expects that the risk responses which have been implemented or that will be deployed when activated by ad-
hoc triggers, will mitigate the risks up to the level defined within the risk appetite.
The table below highlights the risks and uncertainties that the Company may encounter, which could significantly
affect its results and/or financial position should any of these risks materialize. The overview of the main risks
identified includes also the related mitigant activities in place. The sequence in which these risks are presented
does not reflect any order of importance, likelihood or materiality. The risks listed and the response plans are not
exhaustive and may be adjusted from time to time.
62
BOARD REPORT
Risk name
Risk description
Category
Controls/Mitigants
General state of the
economy and
potential changes in
the economic, social
or political
environment
Risk related to developments in the political /
economic / social environment (e.g. legislation,
nationalization, terrorism, general state of the
economy, transition to lower carbon economy,
labour shortage, supply chain disruption or inflation)
of the countries where the company and/or the
investee companies operate, with potential adverse
effects on their respective industries as well.
Strategic -
External
Investment diversification in accordance with the
strategic objectives and risk appetite / risk bearing
capacity. Periodically the diversification is
monitored and reported by the Companies team.
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as critical
friends to support investee companies on their
respective paths to greatness.
Stock market
performance and
business portfolio
(Portfolio
composition)
Risk that stock market fluctuations may affect the
value of the investee companies and the risks that
investment decisions do not allow to (i) define an
adequate portfolio mix in terms of diversification of
the investments, resulting in difficulties in optimising
Exor's future performance; (ii) obtain a return on
investments that will increase the Net Asset Value
per share, exceeding the MSCI World Index growth
per share in Euro.
Strategic -
External
Exor has a long-term approach in line with its
strategy and priorities, reviewed annually by the
Companies team.
Investment diversification in accordance with the
strategic objectives and risk appetite / risk bearing
capacity. The diversification is periodically
monitored and reported by the Companies team.
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as critical
friends to support investee companies on their
respective paths to greatness (including
sustainability topics).
A strategic asset allocation system is in place,
adhered and monitored by the Exor Leadership
team.
Execution of
business plans by
investee companies
Risk that investee companies do not deliver the
performance expected by Exor, in relation to the
implementation of their business plan and/or the
inability to flexibly adjust their business plan to
changes in market and regulations (including
sustainability and transitional aspects).
The quality and resilience of the business models
of investee companies impacts their ability to
provide attractive returns to Exor.
Strategic -
Internal
Monitoring of investee companies based on a bi-
annual financial dashboard and an annual ESG
dashboard by the Companies team and reported to
the Exor Leadership team and Board of Directors.
Other monitoring procedures, e.g. through
meetings with investee companies and internal
tools, to track relevant topics on a case by case
basis. Relevant information is periodically reported
by the Companies and Corporate teams to the Exor
leadership team and Board of Directors.
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as critical
friends to support investee companies on their
respective paths to greatness (including
sustainability topics).
Retention of key
talent and
management of
succession planning
of key personnel
The risk of losing key resources (in Exor and/or
investee companies) or having inadequate
succession planning.
Strategic -
Internal and
External
For managing the loss of key resources within Exor,
roles with significant impact have been identified,
succession planning and other mitigants
(contracting Third Party Service providers) have
been implemented.
When deciding new personnel changes/succession
plans at investee companies, Exor, through its
presence on the board of directors, can provide
constructive dialogue and support as a critical
friend.
BOARD REPORT
63
Events harmful to
the reputation of the
company
Risk that Exor's reputation may be undermined
both directly due to the occurrence of negative
events for Exor or its Board of Directors as well as
indirectly by a change in the public perception of
the investee companies (e.g. due to sustainability-
related issues or relations with trade unions).
Strategic -
Internal
As part of the Compliance framework of Exor and
its annual Compliance plan, monitoring and
reporting to the Exor Leadership team is conducted
periodically.
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as a critical
friend to support investee companies on their
respective paths to greatness (including
sustainability topics).
Exor's ESG Committee is monitoring periodically
sustainability initiatives and the risks impacting
Exor's sustainability objectives.
Dividend risk (Cash
flow)
Risk of holding investments in companies that do
not pay sufficient dividend (e.g. due to
underperformance of the investment) to recover the
operating costs, net financial expenses of Exor and
to have free cash flow to invest and/or to reduce
the debt over time.
Given that some of the companies within Exor’s
portfolio are cyclical and some high dividend paying
companies are in a downturn phase, the risk is
increasing.
Strategic -
Internal
Investment diversification in accordance with the
strategic objectives and risk appetite / risk bearing
capacity. Periodically the diversification is
monitored and reported by the Companies team.
Managing and monitoring periodically the cash-in,
cash-out (cash flow), and operating costs by the
Chief Financial Officer and Corporate team.
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as critical
friends to support investee companies on their
respective paths to greatness.
Non/late compliance
with applicable
legislation/
regulations or
changes, Business
Ethics and
Sustainability
requirements
Non/late compliance with applicable legislation/
regulations or changes. Possible changes in the
legal and regulatory framework on the issues
relevant for Exor, for example: (i) Market abuse
regulations, insider trading (price sensitive
information); (ii) Tax legislation/regulations; (iii)
Relations with institutional parties (rating agencies,
regulators, trade associations); (iv) External
reporting requirements, accounting principles,
sustainability requirements, including failure to
report internal control failures; (v) Anti-bribery and
corruption/intentional fraud risks; (vi) Anti-money
laundering; (vii) Related party transactions.
Compliance
- External
As part of the Compliance framework of Exor and
its annual Compliance plan, monitoring and
reporting to the senior management and Board of
Directors is conducted periodically.
External advisors for tax, legal, accounting,
Sustainability services are contracted by Exor (if
necessary), to support compliance with the
applicable regulatory requirements, which are
increasing (e.g. CSRD compliance).
Exor's Board-approved Code of Conduct is
monitored for adherence by the General Counsel
who is part of the Corporate Team. All adverse
findings are reported to the Exor Leadership team
and (when necessary) the Board of Directors.
Considering Exor is now an Investment Entity
under IFRS 10 as of 1 January 2024, the reporting
will change accordingly and the risk of business
reporting compliance could increase in likelihood
during this transition year.
Management of
relations with
investee companies
Risk of failure in managing the relationships with
the management of the subsidiaries due to the lack
of establishing adequate opportunities to share
strategic decisions and timely information on the
management's choices of subsidiaries.
Strategic -
Internal
Presence of Exor on the boards of directors of
selected investee companies to act as critical friend
to support investee companies on their respective
paths to greatness (including sustainability topics).
Clear roles and responsibilities have been
established for Exor and investee companies (the
role of Exor within investee companies).
Constructive dialogues are held between the
investee companies and the Exor Leadership team.
Path to greatness discussions with investee
companies are conducted periodically by the Exor
Leadership team.
64
BOARD REPORT
Risk related to
capital markets
fluctuations and
financing systems
Exor is exposed to capital market fluctuations as
changes in long-term interest rates could increase
both counterparty risk for financial institutions
(particularly banks which are used for financing and
investment activities) and credit ratings (by rating
agencies that may limit the access to the capital
market).
Consequences may result in an increase in the cost
of collection and the valuation of certain assets with
adverse effects on the financial and economic
situation as well as potential non-compliance with
bond covenants.
Financial -
External
As part of internal policies and procedures, periodic
meetings are held with rating agencies by the Chief
Financial Officer and Corporate Finance team.
Financial metrics (e.g. Loan to Value ratio and NAV)
are regularly monitored by the Chief Financial
Officer and Corporate team.
In line with Exor's strategic priorities, internal
policies and procedures, a conservative use of
leverage is adhered.
Treasury and debt financing policies and
procedures are adhered to, ensuring that all
financing activities; duration, interest rate and cost
of capital are monitored and managed adequately
by the Chief Financial Officer and Corporate team.
Allocation across leading financial institutions for
long-term financing and in accordance with the
approved list of institutions by the Chief Financial
Officer.
Management of indebtedness prepared by the
Chief Financial Officer and Corporate team, and
approved by the Board of Directors.
Cyber security /
Unauthorized use of
information
Risk of unauthorized use or access to company
information due to an inadequate safeguard of the
information itself, (breach of confidentiality and
privacy), inadequate segregation of duties, cyber
security and/or misuse of company name, like
scamming. Geopolitical developments lead to an
increase of cyber related attacks.
External -
Operational
IT policies and procedures are in place and
monitored periodically for adherence by the IT
department.
Training and awareness sessions are held by the IT
department on cyber-and information security.
Vulnerability assessment / penetration testing is
conducted periodically by the IT department, with
the support of third-party service providers.
Periodically, Internal Audit conducts a review on the
design and operating effectiveness of the
implemented IT General Controls.
The risk is linked to the unauthorized publication of
personal data of employees and/or information
about companies, thus the financial impact is
considered very low.
Health and well-
being of employees
Risk related to the health and well-being of Exor
employees, including the implications for impact on
(mental) health and remote working.
HR (talent,
retention,
succession
planning)
Periodic monitoring and open conversations with
employees on well-being by respective line
managers. All adverse findings are reported
periodically to the Exor Leadership team and (when
necessary) to the Board of Directors.
Align and follow up with government advice on
health/safety measures and remote working by
respective line managers.
BOARD REPORT
65
Inconsistent,
inaccurate and
incomplete financial
reporting
The fair value measurement of private investee
companies (level 3 instruments) requires a series of
assumptions and the use of unobservable inputs
e.g. choice of discount rate.
IFRS requires additional disclosure on how the
private companies were valued.
Assets
valuation
and
monitoring
Adequate reporting process is adhered to and
supported by an experienced Exor team with
clearly established processes and third party
service providers, ensuring that all reports are
submitted timely, completely and accurately.
Employees take part in external training and/or
webinars to stay up to date with the latest practices
and regulations, where necessary.
External advisors for IT and financial reporting
services are contracted by Exor (if necessary), to
support compliance with the applicable regulatory
requirements.
Periodically, Internal Auditors conduct a review on
the design and operating effectiveness of the IT
General controls and Financial Reporting controls.
Management Fraud
(fraud, bribery and
corruption)
Risk of intentional fraud, bribery, corruption or
management override in the application of
accounting and ethical business principles due to
excessive pressure on profit and financial targets.
Unethical
behaviour
and fraud
Segregation of duties are adhered to, as a general
principle within Exor. This is being strengthened by
the new ERP system.
The approved Delegation of Authority (including
limits) by the senior management is adhered to at
all times. Any deviation requires an approval by the
Chief Financial Officer and (when necessary) the
Board of Directors.
Exor’s updated Code of Conduct is monitored for
adherence by the Head of Legal who is part of the
Corporate team. All adverse findings are reported
to the Exor Leadership team and (when necessary)
to the Board of Directors.
Cash management
The risk is to not properly manage the available
cash.
Liquidity
cash flow
Treasury (cash management), debt financing
policies and procedures are adhered to, ensuring
that all financing activities; duration, interest rate
and cost of capital are monitored and managed
adequately by the Chief Financial Officer and the
Corporate team.
The above mentioned key risks, in the judgement of the Board of Directors, are deemed relevant to the expectation
of the Company’s continuity for the period of twelve months after the preparation of the Annual Report.
As a long-term investor, Exor is also vigilant with regard to the occurrence of emerging risks which, without
constituting specific risks at this stage, are the subject of particular attention. As such, the climate risk (i.e. the
impact that global warming could have on its business or that of its investee companies) is considered. The
transformation of working methods with the rise of remote working is likely to pose new risks in terms of both cyber
security and attractiveness and talent retention. Other risks, of which Exor is unaware at the date of this document,
may also exist or arise.
Exor indirectly faces specific risks related to the investee companies, which are identified and addressed by such
companies themselves within the framework of their own internal control. The analysis conducted by these entities
in terms of risk identification and internal control is described in the reference documents available on their
websites.
66
BOARD REPORT
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
BOARD REPORT
67
GOVERNANCE
Introduction
EXOR N.V. (“Exor” or the “Company”) is a public limited liability company (naamloze vennootschap), incorporated
under the laws of the Netherlands. Its shares are listed in the Netherlands on Euronext Amsterdam. The
Company’s legal and tax residence is in the Netherlands.
Exor attaches great importance to corporate governance. The board of directors of Exor (the ''Board'' or ''Board of
Directors''), consisting of executive directors (the ''Executive Directors'') and non-executive directors (the ''Non-
Executive Directors''), is responsible for the corporate governance structure of Exor. Exor endorses the Dutch
Corporate Governance Code’s principles and best practice provisions laid down in the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code 2022 (the “Dutch Corporate Governance Code”). The purpose of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code is to facilitate, with or in relation to other laws and regulations, a sound and transparent system
of checks and balances within Dutch listed companies and, to that end, to regulate relations between the Board of
Directors, its committees and its shareholders.
It should be noted that the Dutch Corporate Governance Code provisions primarily refer to companies with a two-
tier board structure (consisting of a management board and a separate supervisory board), while Exor has
implemented a one-tier board. The best practices reflected in the Dutch Corporate Governance Code for
supervisory board members apply by analogy to Non-Executive directors as reflected in the explanatory notes to
Principle 5.1 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code.
This Annual Financial Report provides the relevant information on the overall corporate governance structure of the
Company. This report also includes information which the Company is required to disclose pursuant to the Dutch
Decree on section 10 of the Directive on takeover bids (“Takeover Directive”).
Exor discloses in this Annual Financial Report and intends to disclose in its future Annual Financial Reports, any
material departure from the best practice provisions of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code.
Registered Offices
The Company has its registered office at Gustav Mahlerplein 25A, 1082 MS Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The
Company is registered in the Dutch Commercial Register under number 64236277.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Pursuant to the articles of association of the Company (the ''Articles of Association''), the total number of members
of the Board must be at least seven and at most nineteen (the “Directors”, each of them individually a ''Director'').
The members of the Board were initially appointed on 11 December 2016, being the effective date of the cross-
border merger of EXOR S.p.A. with and into the Company.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association and the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, the term of office of Directors
may not exceed a maximum period of four years at a time. A Director who ceases office in accordance with the
previous provisions is immediately eligible for re-appointment.
The Board of Directors is entrusted with the management of the Company and as a whole is responsible for the
strategy of the Company and its purpose to build great companies and deliver superior returns to its shareholders.
In the performance of its tasks, the Board of Directors is guided by sustainable long-term value creation and takes
into consideration the stakeholder interests that are relevant in this context.
Mr. Nohria was appointed as Chair of the Board on 31 May 2023. The Board of Directors is composed of one
Executive Director and nine Non-Executive Directors. The Executive Director, the Chief Executive Officer of the
Company, has the day-to-day responsibility for the management of the Company. The Non-Executive Directors do
not have day-to-day responsibility and their duty is to supervise the management by the Executive Director. Each
Director is responsible for the general course of affairs of the Company and the business connected with it.
Pursuant to article 19 of the Articles of Association, the general authority to represent the Company is vested with
the Board of Directors or the Executive Director acting independently.
68
BOARD REPORT
By means of the resolution adopted on 12 December 2016, the Board of Directors appointed the following internal
committees: (i) an audit committee (the "Audit Committee") and (ii) a compensation and nominating committee (the
“CNC”). The Board of Directors appointed an ESG committee during its meeting held on 27 May 2021. By
resolution adopted on 22 November 2023, due to a transfer of the nominating activities from the CNC to the ESG
Committee, the charters of the CNC and the ESG Committee were amended and the name of the CNC was
changed to compensation committee (“CC”).
The table below shows the name, year of birth, position held, appointment date, current term in office and rotation
plan of each of the Directors.
Name
Year of
birth
Position
Nationality
First
appointment
Reappointment
date
Current period
in office(a)
End of
current
term
Final
retirement
Mr. Nitin Nohria
1962
Chairman/Senior
Non-Executive
Director
Indian
31 May 2023
n/a
2 years
AGM 2026
2031 (2035)
Mr. John Elkann
1976
Chief Executive
Officer
Italian
11/12/2016
31 May 2023
8 years
AGM 2026
n/a
Mr. Tiberto Ruy
Brandolini D’Adda
1948
Non-Executive
Director
Italian
31 May 2023
n/a
2 years
AGM 2026
2031 (2035)
Mrs. Ginevra Elkann
1979
Non-Executive
Director
Italian
11 December
2016
31 May 2023
8 years
AGM 2025
2024 (2028)
Mr. Alessandro Nasi
1974
Non-Executive
Director
Italian
11 December
2016
31 May 2023
8 years
AGM 2025
2024 (2028)
Ms. Melissa Bethell
1974
Non-Executive
Director
British
30 May 2017
31 May 2023
7 years
AGM 2026
2025 (2029)
Mr. Marc Bolland
1959
Non-Executive
Director
Dutch
11 December
2016
31 May 2023
8 years
AGM 2025
2024 (2028)
Mrs. Laurence
Debroux
1969
Non-Executive
Director
French
30 May 2017
31 May 2023
7 years
AGM 2026
2025 (2029)
Ms. Sandra Dembeck
1974
Non-Executive
Director
German
31 May 2023
n/a
2 years
AGM 2026
2031 (2035)
Mr. Axel Dumas
1970
Non-Executive
Director
French
24 May 2022
31 May 2023
3 years
AGM 2026
2030 (2034)
(a) Years since the first appointment as Director by the Annual General Meeting of the Company.
Members of the Board of Directors of Exor N.V. shall retire periodically in accordance with this rotation plan. The
Directors (re)appointed at the 2023 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders are (re)appointed for a term of two
years until the closure of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in 2025, or for a term of three years until the
closure of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in 2026. The Board of Directors shall ensure that sufficient
directors are (re)appointed at the 2025 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. The non-executive directors may
at any time amend the rotation plan. Amendments to the rotation plan, however, do not permit a sitting director to
remain in office for a longer period than appointed for, or allow that he is asked to retire before his term has
expired. Each non-executive director can be in office for a maximum of 12 years. For a reappointment after eight
years, reasons must be provided in the report of the non-executive directors. There is no maximum term for
executive directors.
The following six of the nine Non-Executive Directors (representing a majority) qualify as independent for the
purposes of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code:
Nitin Nohria
Melissa Bethell
Marc Bolland
Laurence Debroux
BOARD REPORT
69
Sandra Dembeck
Axel Dumas
The Board of Directors has resolved to grant to the following people a specific title:
Nitin Nohria: Chairman/Senior Non-Executive Director
John Elkann: Chief Executive Officer
The composition of the Board of Directors, and their respective CVs, is as follows:
Nitin Nohria (1962) – Chairman/Senior Non-Executive Director
Nitin Nohria is the George F. Baker Jr. and Distinguished Service University Professor at Harvard Business School.
He previously served as the school’s tenth dean from 2010-2020. His intellectual interests centre on leadership and
corporate performance. He is the co-author of 16 books and over 100 articles and cases. Before joining the
Harvard Business School faculty, Nohria received his Ph.D. (1988) from the Sloan School of Management,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and a B. Tech. (1984) in Chemical Engineering from the Indian Institute of
Technology, Bombay (which honoured him as a Distinguished Alumnus in 2007).
Additional positions
Nitin Nohria serves as the Executive Chairman of Thrive Capital (a NYC venture capital firm) and sits on the Board
of Directors of Anheuser-Busch InBev, Alsym, Bridgespan, Massachusetts General Brigham, and Rakuten Medical.
John Elkann (1976) - Chief Executive Officer (Executive Director)
John Elkann is the sole Executive Director and CEO of Exor. He obtained a scientific baccalaureate from the Lycée
Victor Duruy in Paris, and graduated in Engineering from Politecnico, the Engineering University of Turin. While at
university, he gained work experience in various companies of the Fiat Group in the UK and Poland
(manufacturing) as well as in France (sales and marketing). He started his professional career in 2001 at General
Electric as a member of the Corporate Audit Staff, with assignments in Asia, the USA and Europe.
Additional positions
John Elkann is currently chairman of Stellantis N.V. and Ferrari N.V. and board member of Meta. In addition, he is
chairman of the Giovanni Agnelli Foundation and Vento, a trustee of MoMA, and member of the Allianz
International Advisory Board.
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini d’Adda (1948) – Non-Executive Director
Mr. Tiberto Brandolini d'Adda graduated from the University of Parma in 1972 with a degree in commercial law and
started his career within the international department of Fiat S.p.A. After working for Lazard Bank in London, he
was appointed assistant to the Director General for Enterprise Policy at the European Economic Commission in
Brussels. In 1975, he became General Manager at Ifint (Agnelli Group) for Europe and subsequently Managing
Director of Exor Group Worldwide (formerly Ifint), where he also served as Vice Chairman until 2007. During this
time, he was also on the Board of Directors of several companies, including Le Continent, Bolloré Investissement,
Société Foncière Lyonnaise, Safic-Alcan, Château Margaux and SGS (Société Générale de Surveillance S.A.). Mr.
Brandolini d’Adda served as Chairman of ClubMed, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Worms & Cie and as
Chairman and Executive Officer of Sequana Capital (formerly Worms & Cie) until 2009. From 2009 to 2015, he
held the position of Vice Chairman of Exor S.p.A., formed through the merger between IFI and IFIL Investments
(Agnelli Group), while also serving as the Chairman of Exor S.A. (Luxembourg) from 2007 to 2017. From 2003 to
May 2023, he was a General Partner of Giovanni Agnelli & C. S.a.p.az. and then Board Member of Giovanni Agnelli
B.V. From 2004 to 2020, Mr. Brandolini d’Adda was a Member of the Board of Directors of Fiat S.p.A. and then
Board Member of Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (FCA), now Stellantis.
Additional position
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini d’Adda is also a board member of Yafa S.p.A, which controls the Vittoria Assicurazioni
Group and an Officier de la Légion d’Honneur.
70
BOARD REPORT
Ginevra Elkann (1979) - Non-Executive Director
Ginevra Elkann graduated in Visual Communication at the American University of Paris and completed a Master in
Film Making at the London Film School. Ginevra Elkann is president of Asmara Films, a film production company
founded in 2010.
Additional positions
Since 2011, Ginevra Elkann is the president of Pinacoteca Giovanni and Marella Agnelli. She sits on the Boards of
Christie’s and Foundation Cartier. In addition, Mrs. Elkann sits on the board of trustees of the American Academy in
Rome. Since April 2021, she is a board member of Christian Louboutin SAS.
Alessandro Nasi (1974) - Non-Executive Director
Alessandro Nasi obtained a degree in Economics at the University of Turin. He started his career as a financial
analyst, gaining different experiences at several investment banks and private equity funds. In 2005 he joined Fiat
Group as Corporate and Business Development manager, heading the Asia Pacific division and then appointed
Vice President of Business Development and member of the Steering Committee of Fiat Powertrain Technologies.
In 2008 he was appointed Senior Vice President of Business Development at CNH Industrial. Within the company
and until 2019, he covered various increasing positions such as Senior Vice President Network Development and
President Specialty Vehicles.
Additional positions
Alessandro Nasi serves as chairman of the board of Iveco Defence, Comau, Astra and GVS S.p.A. and is a
member of the board of CNH Industrial, Iveco Group and Kirkbi. In addition, he is a member of the advisory board
of the Lego Brand Group, a member of the Board of Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia and member of the Strategic
Advisory Board of 3 Boomerang Capital.
Melissa Bethell (1974) - Non-Executive Director
Melissa Bethell has a MBA with distinction from Harvard Business School and received a BA with honours in
Political Science and Economics from Stanford University. Melissa was born in Taiwan, educated in America and is
now a British national. She is currently a Senior Advisor at Atairos, an investment fund backed by Comcast NBC
Universal, and Chair of Ocean Outdoor, an Atairos investee company. Melissa Bethell was previously a Managing
Director at Bain Capital for over 18 years and member of the senior leadership team responsible for strategy
setting, fundraising and portfolio management. Prior to joining Bain Capital, she worked in the Capital Markets
group at Goldman Sachs & Co., with a focus on media and technology. She previously held non-executive director
positions at Samsonite, Worldpay and Atento.
Additional positions
In addition, Melissa Bethell is a non-executive director of Tesco plc, Diageo plc. and Brillio Technologies LLC, chair
at Ocean Outdoor and Senior Advisor at Atairos.
Marc Bolland (1959) - Non-Executive Director
Marc Bolland graduated with an MBA from the University of Groningen in the Netherlands. In November 2011, he
was awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of York, in the UK. He began his professional career at
Heineken N.V. in 1987 as a Management trainee. During his first 14 years he occupied several international
management positions. He served as an Executive board member of Heineken N.V. from 2001 to 2006 and as
Chief Operating Officer of Heineken N.V. from 2005 to July 2006. In 2006 he was appointed as Chief Executive
Officer of WM Morrison Supermarkets plc, where he led the turnaround after the acquisition of Safeway plc until
April 2010. In May 2010 he joined the board of Marks and Spencer plc and was Chief Executive Officer until April
2016. He led the transformation of Marks and Spencer to become a Multi-channel, General Merchandise Retailer
and developed the Food business with industry leading growth. In September 2016 he joined the Blackstone Group
International Partners LLP as Senior Operating Partner and from 1 January 2022 continued as Chairman Europe.
From 1 January 2023 he became Senior Adviser.
Additional positions
In addition to his role as Senior Adviser at Blackstone, Marc Bolland is currently Deputy Chairman of the Royal
Collection Trust and the Chairman of the Royal Collection Enterprises. He is Vice President at Unicef UK.
BOARD REPORT
71
Laurence Debroux (1969) - Non-Executive Director
Laurence Debroux holds a Master in Management from HEC (Paris) and began her career in investment banking.
She has had executive responsibility for global functions such as Strategic Planning & Business Control, Tax &
Financial Markets, Business Development, Financial Processes & Internal Control, Accounting & Reporting,
Procurement and Information Systems.
Previously, she was CFO and member of the Executive Board of Heineken N.V. from April 2015 until April 2021.
Before joining Heineken she had been Chief Financial and Administrative Officer and a member of the Executive
Board of JCDecaux since July 2010. Prior to this, Mrs. Debroux spent 14 years with the global healthcare company
SANOFI where she held various executive positions including CFO and Chief Strategic Officer.
Additional positions
She is currently a member of the Board of Directors of Novo Nordisk A/S and of the Supervisory board of Randstad
N.V. She is also a non-executive director at Institut Mérieux, Kite Insights and of HEC Paris.
Sandra Dembeck (1974) – Non-Executive Director
Sandra graduated in Business Administration from the University of Passau and holds a doctorate from the
University of Konstanz. She started her career in 1999 at McKinsey & Company where she spent 6 years first in
Europe and later relocated to Hong Kong. In 2005 she joined C&A to start up their retail business in China followed
by various CFO roles for C&A in Europe. She joined Kingfisher Plc in 2014, first as CFO B&Q China before
relocating to the UK to become CFO B&Q UK & Ireland. In 2018 she was appointed Deputy Group CFO for
Kingfisher Plc. In April 2020, at the start of the Covid pandemic, she joined the world’s largest caterer Compass
Group Plc as Group Corporate Finance Director. From March 2022 until recently, Sandra was the CFO of Zalando
SE.
Additional position
Dr. Sandra Dembeck is self-employed and chair of TAK Advisory.
Axel Dumas (1970) - Non-Executive Director
Axel Dumas, great grandson of Émile Hermès, represents the sixth generation of the Hermès family. Holding a
Master’s in Law and Bachelor of Philosophy, Axel Dumas attended Sciences-Po Paris and is a graduate of Harvard
Business School (AMP). After eight years at Paribas, based in Beijing and New York, he joined Hermès in 2003 as
Auditor with the Financial Department of Hermès International and went on to become Retail Director for France. In
2006 he was named Managing Director of Hermès Bijouterie and, in 2008, was appointed Managing Director
Métier Hermès Leather and Saddlery. From May 2011 to June 2013 he held the position of Chief Operating Officer.
Additional position
Since June 2013 Axel Dumas has been appointed Chief Executive Officer of Hermès International.
Composition of the Board of Directors and diversity
The Company believes that it is a prerequisite for effective management and supervision of the Company to have a
Board of Directors that has an appropriate and diverse mix of skills, cultural/professional backgrounds, experience,
expertise and diversity factors (such as age, race and ethnic provenance, religion and ideology, disability, gender,
sexual identity and social-economic status). The Board of Directors believes that, considering the specific
characteristics, the culture and the business of the Company, the Board of Directors has the appropriate diversity
mix, independence and judgment to allow the Board of Directors to fulfil its responsibilities, execute its duties
appropriately and to have a good understanding of the current affairs and long-term risks and opportunities related
to the Company’s business.
In this context, and as prescribed in the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, a diversity policy, included in the
board regulations, is in place, as to diversity in education, gender (composition to be at least 1/3 male and 1/3
female), background, knowledge, expertise and work experience, was adopted by the Board of Directors on
20 November 2018. The Board of Directors, being at least 1/3 male and 1/3 female, aims to continue the balance
with a minimum of 1/3 female and 1/3 male representatives in the Board of Directors.
The Board of Directors endorses the importance of diversity in education, work experience, nationality, age and
gender and in addition, the Board of Directors tries to maintain a balance between experience and affinity with the
nature, culture and the business of the Company.
72
BOARD REPORT
On 1 January 2022 the Gender Diversity Act came into force prescribing new female quota rules (i.e. composition
of the non-executive directors to be at least 1/3 male and 1/3 female). These rules apply to supervisory boards and
non-executive directors of Dutch companies listed on Euronext Amsterdam. These female quota rules apply to the
Company since its listing on Euronext Amsterdam in the summer of 2023. The rules do not apply to re-
appointments of board members within a period of eight years from their first appointment and an appointment in
violation of the new rules is void but does not affect the validity of any board decision-making. Currently, as four of
the nine Non-Executive Directors are female, the non-executive composition of the Board is at least 1/3 male and
1/3 female. Therefore, the Company meets the female quota.
In addition, the Gender Diversity Act also requires the Company to set appropriate and ambitious target figures to
achieve gender balance at senior management positions. During 2024, 43% of our employees were women and
75% of our senior positions were held by women. The Company has set measurable objectives for achieving a
balanced representation of women and men in senior positions, including the maintaining of 50% gender balance in
senior positions. The Company will monitor and disclose its gender diversity performance and initiatives on a
regular basis.
Board Practice and Committees
Directors are expected to prepare themselves for and to attend all Board of Directors meetings and the meetings of
the committees of which they are a member, with the understanding that, on occasion, a Director may be unable to
attend a meeting.
In total five Board of Directors meetings were held in 2024. In these meetings, the Board discussed, reviewed and
decided on a number of topics amongst others, the general state of the economy, as well as the strategy of the
Company, the portfolio review process, the long-term value creation, cash and debt management, the Company's
Full and Half-Year financials and reporting as investment entity, the Company's 2024 objectives, the 2024 risk
assessment, the values and purposes for the coming years, implementation of and preparation for reporting
following from the the European Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive ("CSRD"), Path to Greatness and the
evaluation of the functioning of the Board, its members and its Committees.
The table below shows the attendance of the individual Board members at these meetings.
Director
Board of Directors
Audit Committee
Compensation
Committee
ESG Committee
Nitin Nohria
5/5
4/4
3/3
3/3
John Elkann
5/5
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini D'Adda
5/5
Ginevra Elkann
5/5
Alessandro Nasi
5/5
Melissa Bethell
5/5
3/3
Marc Bolland
5/5
4/4
3/3
Laurence Debroux
5/5
4/4
3/3
Sandra Dembeck
5/5
4/4
Axel Dumas
5/5
2/3
Evaluation
Annually, under the oversight and responsibility of the Compensation Committee and of the Chairman/Senior Non-
Executive Director and with the assistance of the general counsel, the Board of Directors evaluates and discusses
its own functioning and performance, the functioning of its Committees and its individual Directors. In 2024, the
evaluation of the Board of Directors and its Committees consisted of a self-assessment facilitated by written
questionnaires. The main topics of the questionnaire related to the composition, competence, performance,
meeting information provision as well as oversight and involvement of the Board and the functioning of the internal
Committees. The outcome of the questionnaire was assessed and discussed in the Compensation Committee. The
general impression which emerged from this self-evaluation was positive.
BOARD REPORT
73
In addition to the written questionnaires, the Chairman held individual conversations with each of the Directors. In
these conversations, the overall functioning of the Board, that of the individual Director and the Executive Director
were discussed.
The Compensation Committee, as well as the Chairman, gave their feedback and recommendations in the Board
of Directors meeting in which the evaluation was further discussed. During this meeting, the functioning of the
individual Directors and the Board as a whole was considered as well in more detail during this meeting and this
was very insightful.
The overall conclusion on the composition and functioning of the Board is good and supportive. The Directors
valued positively the open and constructive discussions as well as the discussions on purpose to build great
companies and deliver superior returns to the Company’s shareholders, the long-term goals and the appropriate
quantity and quality of information before and during its meetings. Consequently, the general impression that
emerged from this evaluation was good to excellent. A further conclusion that could be drawn on the basis thereof,
as prescribed by the best practice provision 2.2.8 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, is that the Board
would like to continue improving the long-term strategic conversations on the portfolio of Exor.
Amount and Composition of the remuneration of the Board of Directors
Details of the remuneration of the members of the Board of Directors and its committees are set forth under the
Section “Remuneration of Directors”.
Board Regulations
The Board of Directors has adopted internal regulations in accordance with article 20.8 of the Articles of
Association; these were lastly amended on 20 November 2018. The Board aims to be as transparent as possible
about its working methods and therefore the regulations are publicly available on the Company's website
(www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-regulations).
The regulations govern the operating of the Board of Directors and its Committees internally and contain provisions
concerning the manner in which meetings of the Board of Directors are convened and held, including the decision-
making process. In addition, the regulations further elaborate on topics such as conflicts of interests, related-party
conflicts and the relationship with shareholders.
Conflict of interests
At Exor, we strive to compose the Board in such a way that the Directors can operate independently and critically
with regard to each other, the Board and any particular interests. The Board of Directors adopted rules dealing with
conflict of interests and related party transactions on 5 April 2017 and last amended and updated these on
22 November 2023.
In general, any form of appearance or conflicting interests between the Company and members of the Board must
be avoided. Therefore, a Director of the Company is not allowed to participate in discussions or decision-making
within the Board of Directors, if with respect to the matter concerned he or she has a direct or indirect personal
interest that conflicts with the interests of the Company and the business connected with it (“Conflict of Interests”).
This prohibition does not apply if the Conflict of Interests exists for all Directors; should this be the case, the Board
of Directors shall maintain its power, subject to the approval of the general meeting of shareholders.
A Director having a Conflict of Interests or an interest which may have the appearance of such a Conflict of
Interests must declare the nature and extent of that interest to the other Directors. All transactions, where there is a
Conflict of Interests, must be concluded on terms that are customary in the branch or sector concerned and must
be approved by the Board of Directors. To the best of our knowledge, there have been no material transactions in
which there have been conflicts of interests with members of the Board in 2024.
Determination of independence and related-party conflicts
To further ensure the independence of the members of the Board, each Director needs to inform the Board
(through the Company Secretary of the Board of Directors) as to all material information regarding any
circumstances or relationships that may impact their characterization as “independent,” or impact the assessment
of their interests. One of the ways in which this is done is by responding promptly to the annual questionnaire
circulated by or on behalf of the Company Secretary that is designed to elicit relevant information regarding
business and other relationships.
74
BOARD REPORT
In addition, each Director shall annually assess in good faith whether he or she (i) is independent (as referred to in
best practice provision 2.1.8 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code) and/or (ii) would have a Conflict of
Interests in connection with any transactions between the Company and a significant shareholder or related party
of the Company, including affiliates of a significant shareholder (such conflict being, a “Related-Party Conflict”).
Currently, Giovanni Agnelli B.V. would be considered a significant shareholder. Based on each Director’s
assessment, the Board of Directors shall make a determination at least annually regarding such Director’s
independence and such Director’s Related-Party Conflict. There have been no material transactions between the
Company and any legal or natural persons who hold at least 10% of the shares in Exor.
These annual determinations shall be conclusive, absent a change in circumstances from those disclosed to the
Board of Directors that necessitates a change in such determination.
Mr. Elkann, Executive Director of Exor, also fulfils a role as executive chairman of Ferrari N.V. and Stellantis N.V.
Ferrari, Stellantis and certain companies within their respective groups qualify as related parties to Exor and the
Company may therefore have potential conflicts of interests with these companies.
Insider Trading Policy
The Exor insider trading policy (the "Insider Trading Policy") sets forth the guidelines, recommendations and
prohibitions for all members of the Board of Directors and employees of Exor regarding the legal and regulatory
duties and sanctions applicable to insider trading and unlawful disclosure of inside information. In addition, the
Insider Trading Policy states the notification obligations that must be fulfilled under Dutch law by members of the
Board of Directors when dealing in securities of Exor and its group companies. The insider Trading Policy is also
applicable to persons closely associated (immediate family members or members of the same household) with the
members of the board of directors or employees.
With the Insider Trading Policy, Exor makes sure that the requirements of article 18(2) and 19(5) of the Market
Abuse Regulation (Regulation 596/2014) will be fulfilled. The updated Exor Insider Trading Policy was adopted by
the Board of Directors on 25 June 2024. Exor also maintains a so-called permanent insider list including all
persons, who in the exercise of their employment, profession or duty, have access to inside information.
Indemnification of Directors
To the extent permissible by law, as prescribed under article 24 of the Articles of Association, the Company is
required to indemnify any and all of its Directors, both former members and members currently in office or persons
who may have served at its request as a director or officer of another company, (each of them an “Indemnified
Person”), against any and all liabilities, claims, judgments, fines and penalties (“Claims”) incurred by the
Indemnified Person as a result of any expected, pending or completed action, investigation or other proceeding,
whether civil, criminal or administrative (each a “Legal Action”), of or initiated by any party other than the Company
itself or a group company thereof, in relation to any acts or omissions in or related to his capacity as an Indemnified
Person. Claims will include derivative actions of or initiated by the Company or a group company thereof against
the Indemnified Person and (recourse) claims by the Company itself or a group company thereof for payments of
claims by third parties if the Indemnified Person will be held personally liable therefore. The Indemnified Person will
not be indemnified with respect to Claims in so far as they relate to the gaining in fact of personal profits,
advantages or remuneration to which he was not legally entitled, or if the Indemnified Person has been adjudged to
be liable for wilful misconduct (opzet) or intentional recklessness (bewuste roekeloosheid).
Any expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs) incurred by the Indemnified Person in
connection with any Legal Action will be settled or reimbursed by the Company, but only upon receipt of a written
undertaking by that Indemnified Person that he will repay such Expenses if a competent court in an irrevocable
judgment has determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified.
THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
The Audit Committee, under the responsibility of the Board of Directors, assists and supports the Board of Directors
with its oversight of, amongst others: (i) the integrity and quality of the Company’s Full and Half-Year Financial
statements and the auditors’ report thereon; (ii) the effectiveness of the risk management and the systems of
internal controls that management and the Board of Directors have established, including the internal audit reviews
thereon; (iii) the Company’s compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; (iv) the Company’s follow-up on
recommendations and observations of the internal and the independent auditors; (v) the Company’s policies and
procedures; (vi) the qualifications, independence and remuneration of the Company’s independent auditors and
BOARD REPORT
75
any non-audit services provided to the Company by the independent auditors; and (vii) the effectiveness and
functioning of the Company’s internal audit function and independent auditors.
The tasks and functions of the Audit Committee are described in the Audit Committee charter, which was last
amended and approved during the Board meeting held on 20 November 2018. The charter is published on the
Exor website (www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-regulations).
Composition of the Audit Committee
The Audit Committee is elected by the Board of Directors and is composed of at least three Non-Executive
Directors. The majority of the Audit Committee (including its Chair) should qualify as independent within the
meaning of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and each member shall neither have a material relationship
with the Company, as determined by the Board of Directors nor perform the functions of auditors or accountants for
the Company. Furthermore, the majority are financial experts and have competence in accounting or auditing,
relevant knowledge and experience of financial administration and accounting for listed companies or other large
legal entities.
In 2024, the Audit Committee consisted of the following members:
Laurence Debroux (Chair)
Marc Bolland
Sandra Dembeck
Nitin Nohria
All members qualify as independent and the Board considers them to be financial experts.
Meetings
Unless the Audit Committee determines otherwise, the independent external auditors, the Chief Financial Officer,
the Chief Accounting Officer, the Chief Administrative Officer, the General Counsel and the Chief Audit Executive as
the internal auditor will attend the meetings of the Audit Committee. The Company’s Executive Director will be free
to attend the meetings of the Audit Committee unless the Audit Committee determines otherwise. The Audit
Committee can also require him to join the meeting.
The Audit Committee met 4 times as Audit Committee and once in a combined meeting with the ESG Committee
during 2024. The average attendance rate for these meetings was 100%.
The main items discussed and/or reviewed during these meetings were, amongst others: the Full and Half-Year
financial reports for 2023; the risk assessment and risk appetite; the appropriateness of the risk management &
control systems in place; the internal and external audit plans and scope; updates on compliance and legal
matters; accounting and reporting matters; the internal audit assessment performed on the financial reporting, as
well as on the insider trading procedure; the quality of the control environment; updates on the liquidity position of
the Company, the implementation of and preparation for reporting following from the CSRD, including the double
materiality analysis; the evaluation of and the (re)appointment of the external auditors; the evaluation and
(re)appointment of the internal audit function and; the self-assessment of the Audit Committee itself.
The CFO, the Company Secretary, the CAO, and the external auditors as well as the Chief Audit Executive (head
of the internal audit function) attended all the meetings. Furthermore, the Committee held executive sessions with
and between the committee members, as well as with the external and internal auditors.
INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION
The Corporate Governance Code places emphasis on an internal audit function and the Company underlines the
importance of an internal audit function. Therefore, the Board of Directors meeting resolved to outsource the
internal audit function to BDO Consultants B.V. since the size and nature of the Company are not suited to have an
audit department established internally. An internal audit charter has been adopted and as of its appointment, the
Chief Audit Executive has attended all the Audit Committee meetings.
The Company also has an internal control system in place, which is integrated within the organizational and
corporate governance framework adopted by the Company. This system contributes to the protection of corporate
assets and ensures the efficiency and effectiveness of business processes, the reliability of financial information
and compliance with laws, regulations, the Articles of Association, policies and internal procedures.
76
BOARD REPORT
In the financial year 2024, all significant internal audit reviews, assessments and tests were performed. As part of
these reviews and tests, the Company's CSRD readiness and the effectiveness of the risk management and
internal control systems were tested and no significant deficiencies or deficiencies were identified.
THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
The Compensation Committee, under the responsibility of the Board of Directors, assists and supports the Board of
Directors with its oversight of, amongst others: (i) the Company’s remuneration policy; (ii) the compensation of
Executive and of Non-Executive Directors; (ii) and the Company’s remuneration report.
The tasks and functions of the Compensation Committee are described in the Compensation Committee Charter,
which was last amended and approved during the Board meeting held on 22 November 2023. The Charter is
published on the Exor website (www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-regulations).
Composition of the Compensation Committee
The Compensation Committee is elected by the Board of Directors and is comprised of at least three Non-
Executive Directors. All members were independent in accordance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code
and article 2 of the Compensation Committee Charter.
In 2024, the Compensation Committee consisted of the following members:
Marc Bolland (Chair)
Axel Dumas
Nitin Nohria
In 2024, the Compensation Committee met three times with an average attendance rate of 89%.
Meetings
The main items discussed and/or reviewed during these meetings were, amongst others: the remuneration report
for 2023; the proposed amendments to the remuneration policy for 2024; and amended and updated long-term
incentive plans for the CEO and employees; the CEO compensation, including the short-term incentive and long-
term incentive targets; revisions to the Insider Trading Policy and general developments on compensation and
remuneration in the Netherlands and abroad.
THE ESG COMMITTEE
The Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) Committee, established in 2021, assists and supports the
Board of Directors and shall, if applicable, prepare the resolutions to be adopted by and acts to be performed by
the Board of Directors in carrying out its governance and oversight responsibilities with regard to sustainability,
environmental, social, corporate governance and other human capital matters (“ESG Matters”). The Board of
Directors remains responsible for the resolutions taken. The ESG Committee furthermore assists and supports the
Board of Directors with respect to: (i) drawing up the selection criteria and appointment procedures for directors of
the Company; (ii) periodic assessment of the size and composition of the Board of Directors and as appropriate
making proposals for a composition profile of the Board of Directors; periodic assessment of the performance of
individual directors and reporting on this to the Board of Directors; and (iv) proposals for the Board of Directors for
the nomination and re-nomination of directors to be elected by the shareholders.
The Committee oversees and gives guidance to the Company’s Board of Directors on key global sustainability
topics and/or as to the general evolution of the sustainability landscape. It does this in relation to the Company
itself and also advises the Company representatives on how they can use their roles in the governance of the
businesses partially or wholly owned by the Company to champion further progress within those businesses on
ESG Matters.
The tasks and functions of the ESG Committee are further described in the ESG Committee Charter, which was
approved during the Board meeting held on 22 November 2023. The Charter is published on the Exor website
(www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-regulations).
In 2024, the ESG Committee consisted of the following members:
Nitin Nohria (Chair)
BOARD REPORT
77
Melissa Bethell
Laurence Debroux
In 2024, the ESG Committee met two times as ESG Committee and once in a meeting combined with the Audit
Committee. The attendance rate for these meetings was 100%.
The Chair of the ESG Committee may, as he deems appropriate, invite members of the management team,
employees of the Company, advisors, experts or others to attend the meetings of the ESG Committee.
The main items discussed and/or reviewed during these meetings were, amongst others: the sustainability report
for 2023 and publication thereof; progress on sustainability objectives; the double materiality analysis following
from CSRD; the sustainability reporting pursuant to CSRD for 2024; the review of and discussions on the results of
the self-assessment and the recommendations thereof to the Board of Directors; and the establishment of the
independence of the Non-Executive Directors.
For a description of the Company’s commitment to sustainability, reference should be made to the Sustainability
Report included in this Board Report. In addition, it should be noted that the Company is a investment entity and as
such does not engage in operational activities where human rights can be potentially at stake. Nevertheless, the
Company recognises the importance of corporate social responsibility, including human rights.
The Company supports the universal declaration of human rights and has a set of principles of conduct and rules in
the Code of Conduct to sustain and protect human rights and the Company will do whatever is in its power to
prevent, limit and address human right impact.
GENERAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS
Each year, though not later than in the month of June, an annual general meeting of shareholders will be held.
Other general meetings of shareholders will be held whenever the Board of Directors deems such to be necessary,
without prejudice to the provisions of Sections 2:108a, 2:110, 2:111 and 2:112 of the Dutch Civil Code.
The agenda of the general meeting will include the following subjects for discussion or voting:
(a) discussion of the board report;
(b) discussion and adoption of the annual accounts;
(c) dividend proposal (if applicable);
(d) appointment of Directors (if applicable);
(e) appointment of an external auditor;
(f) other subjects presented for discussion or voting by the Board of Directors and announced with due
observance of the provisions of the Articles of Association, as for instance (i) release of Directors from
liability; (ii) discussion of the policy on reserves and dividends; (iii) authorization of the Board of Directors to
issue shares; and/or (iv) authorization of the Board of Directors to resolve to acquire own shares.
Calling of meetings
Notice of general meetings of shareholders is given by the Board of Directors and must be given with due
observance of the statutory notice period of forty-two (42) days and in line with other relevant statutory provisions
or regulations applicable to the Company pursuant to the listing of its shares on Euronext Amsterdam.
The notice of the meeting will state (a) the subjects to be dealt with; (b) venue and time of the meeting; (c) the
requirements for admittance to the meeting as described in Articles 35.2 and 35.3 of the Articles of Association, as
well as the information referred to in Article 36.3 of the Articles of Association (if applicable); and (d) the address of
the Company's website, together with any such other information as may be required by law.
In addition, shareholders acting solely or jointly representing at least ten percent (10%) of the issued share capital
may request the Board of Directors, in writing, to call a general meeting of shareholders, stating the matters to be
dealt with. Shareholders and/or other persons entitled to attend the general meeting who, alone or jointly, meet the
requirements set forth in section 2:114a subsection 2 of the Dutch Civil Code will have the right to request the
Board of Directors to place items on the agenda of the general meeting if certain requirements are being met.
78
BOARD REPORT
The manner in which persons entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders can register and exercise their
rights will be set out in the notice convening the meeting. General meetings of shareholders can be held in
Amsterdam or Haarlemmermeer (including Schiphol Airport), at the choice of those who call the meeting.
Conduct of the meeting
In general, general meetings of shareholders will be chaired by the Chairman/Senior Non-Executive Director or his
replacement. Each shareholder and each other person entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders is
authorised to attend, to speak at, and to the extent applicable, to exercise his or her voting rights in the general
meeting of shareholders. They may be represented by a proxy holder authorised in writing.
A person entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders or his or her proxy will only be admitted to the
meeting if he has notified the Company of his or her intention to attend the meeting in writing at the address and by
the date specified in the notice of meeting. The proxy is also required to produce written evidence of his mandate.
The Board of Directors is authorised to determine that the voting rights and the right to attend the general meeting
of shareholders can be exercised by using an electronic means of communication. If so decided, it will be required
that each person entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders, or his or hr proxy holder, can be identified
through the electronic means of communication, follow the discussions in the meeting and exercise the voting right.
The Board of Directors may also determine that the electronic means of communication used must allow each
person entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders or his or her proxy holder to participate in the
discussions.
The Board of Directors may determine further conditions to the use of electronic means of communication as
referred above, provided such conditions are reasonable and necessary for the identification of persons entitled to
attend the general meeting of shareholders and the reliability and safety of the communication. Such further
conditions will be set out in the notice of the meeting. The foregoing does, however, not restrict the authority of the
chairman of the meeting to take such action as he deems fit in the interest of the meeting being conducted in an
orderly fashion. Any non- or malfunctioning of the means of electronic communication used is at the risk of the
persons entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders using the same.
The chairman of the meeting will decide upon the admittance to the meeting of persons other than those who are
entitled to attend. The company secretary will arrange for the keeping of an attendance list in respect of each
general meeting of shareholders. The attendance list will contain in respect of each person with voting rights
present or represented: his or her name, the number of votes that can be exercised by him or her and, if applicable,
the name of his or her representative. The chairman of the meeting can decide that also the name and other
information about other people present will be recorded in the attendance list.
The Company is authorized to apply such verification procedures as it reasonably deems necessary to establish
the identity of the persons entitled to attend the general meeting of shareholders and, where applicable, the identity
and authority of representatives. The Board of Directors shall provide the general meeting of shareholders with all
requested information, unless this would be contrary to an overriding interest of the Company.
Each ordinary share confers the right to cast one vote. Each Special Voting Share-A confers the right to cast four
votes and each Special Voting Share-B confers the right to cast nine votes. At the general meeting of shareholders,
all resolutions must be adopted by an absolute majority of the votes validly cast, except in those cases in which the
law or the Articles of Association require a greater majority. If there is a tie in voting, the proposal will thus be
rejected.
The Board of Directors may determine that votes cast prior to the general meeting of shareholders by electronic
means of communication or by mail, are equated with votes cast at the time of the general meeting. Such votes
may not be cast before the record date of the general meeting of shareholders being the 28th calendar day before
the date of the general meeting of shareholders. Without prejudice to the provisions of article 35 of the Articles of
Association, the notice convening the general meeting of shareholders must state how shareholders may exercise
their rights prior to the meeting. Blank and invalid votes will be regarded as not having been cast and the chairman
of the meeting will decide whether and to what extent votes are taken orally, in writing, electronically or by
acclamation.
When determining how many votes are cast by shareholders, how many shareholders are present or represented,
or what portion of the Company's issued capital is represented, no account will be taken of shares for which no
votes can be cast by law.
BOARD REPORT
79
No voting rights shall be exercised in the general meeting of shareholders for shares owned by the Company or by
a subsidiary of the Company. Pledgees and usufructuaries of shares owned by the Company and its subsidiaries
shall however not be excluded from exercising their voting rights, if the right of pledge or usufruct was created
before the shares were owned by the Company or a subsidiary. Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries
may exercise voting rights for shares in respect of which it holds a right of pledge or usufruct.
Minutes will be kept of the proceedings at the general meeting of shareholders by, or under supervision of, the
company secretary, which will be adopted by the chairman of the meeting and the secretary and will be signed by
them as evidence thereof. However, the chairman of the meeting may determine that notarial minutes will be
prepared of the proceedings of the meeting. In that case the co-signature of the chairman will be sufficient. The
minutes of the general meeting of shareholders shall be made available, on request, to the shareholders no later
than three months after the end of the meeting, after which the shareholders shall have the opportunity to react to
the minutes in the following three months. The minutes shall then be adopted in the manner as described in the
Articles of Association.
CODE OF CONDUCT
By means of the resolution passed on 10 April 2024, the Board of Directors approved and adopted the amended
Code of Conduct (the “Code”).
Exor conducts its business with integrity and with respect for all its stakeholders, while safeguarding its corporate
image and reputation, by following and respecting the values, principles and commitments as laid down in the
Code. Its rigorous observance is required of all people in the Company.
Exor’s governance model, regulating the decision-making process and approach of the Company and its
employees in the interest of its stakeholders is firmly based on the Code. Together with the other policies and
procedures of the Company, the Code constitutes the primary set of values in the Exor governance framework.
The Code is shared with all new employees and Exor takes steps to ensure that the companies in which it has an
investment have adopted principles similar to or based on those of the Code.
The Company is committed to assuring the maximum diffusion of the values, principles and commitments of the
Code through appropriate communication methods, including training and measures to increase awareness of its
contents.
During 2024 there were no reports made regarding non-compliance with the Code.
The Code is available on Exor’s website (www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-regulations).
Anti-Bribery and Corruption
The Company recognizes the importance of conducting business in an ethical way. In this respect our Code of
Conduct provides for a set of rules to act and to conduct, in all internal and external affairs, to the highest standards
of integrity, honesty and fairness, avoiding bribery and corruption in any form, including collusive behaviour.
Furthermore, the Company does not allow charity and political contributions that act as a means of corruption.
During 2024 there were no reports made nor signals of bribery or corruption. During the same year Exor made no
monetary contributions to nor any spendings for politics and lobbyists.
DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO THE DECREE IMPLEMENTING ARTICLE 10 EU-DIRECTIVE ON TAKEOVERS
In accordance with the Dutch Besluit artikel 10 overnamerichtlijn (the “Decree”), the Company makes the following
disclosures.
(a) For information on the capital structure of the Company, the composition of the issued share capital and
the existence of the two classes of shares, reference should be made to the section above Major
Shareholders and Ownership Structure. For information on the rights attached to the ordinary shares
reference is made to the Articles of Association which can be found on the Company's website. To
summarize, the rights attached to ordinary shares comprise pre-emptive rights upon issue of ordinary
shares, the right to attend the general meeting of shareholders and to speak and vote at that meeting and
the entitlement to distributions of such amount of the Company's profit as remains after allocation to the
reserves. For information on the rights attached to the special voting shares reference should be made to
80
BOARD REPORT
the Articles of Association and the terms of the special voting shares (the ''SVS Terms'') which can both be
found on the Company's website and more in particular to the section Special Voting Structure above.
(b) No transfer restrictions apply to ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Articles of Association and the SVS Terms
transfer restrictions apply for special voting shares. For information on participation in the Company's
capital in respect of which pursuant to Sections 5:34, 5:35 and 5:43 of the Dutch Financial Supervision Acts
( Wet op het financieel toezicht) notification requirements apply reference is made to the section "Major
Shareholders and Ownership Structure" of this Board Report. This section lists the shareholders who hold
3% or more of the issued ordinary shares.
(c) No special control rights or other rights accrue to shares in the capital of the Company other than the right
of holders of ordinary shares to receive special voting shares if and when the terms and conditions as set
out in the SVS Terms are met.
(d) A mechanism for verifying compliance with a scheme allowing employees to subscribe for or to acquire
shares in the capital of the Company or a subsidiary if the employees do not arrange for such verification
directly is not applicable to the Company.
(e) No restrictions apply to voting rights attached to ordinary shares in the capital of the Company, nor are
there any deadlines for exercising voting rights. No depositary receipts for ordinary shares have been
issued with the cooperation of the Company.
(f) The Company is not aware of the existence of any agreements with any shareholder which may result in
restrictions on the transfer of shares or limitation of voting rights.
(g) The rules governing the appointment and dismissal of members of the Board of Directors are stated in the
Articles of Association. All members of the Board of Directors are appointed by the general meeting of
shareholders. The Board of Directors will nominate a candidate for each vacant seat. A nomination by the
Board of Directors will be binding. However, the general meeting of shareholders may deprive the
nomination of its binding character by a resolution passed with a two-thirds majority of the votes cast. If the
binding nomination is not deprived of its binding character, the person nominated will be deemed
appointed. If the nomination is deprived of its binding character, the Board of Directors will be allowed to
make a new binding nomination. The term of office of Directors may not exceed a maximum period of four
years at a time. A Director who ceases office in accordance with the previous provisions is immediately
eligible for reappointment. The rules governing an amendment of the Articles of Association are stated in
the Articles of Association and require a resolution of the general meeting of shareholders which can only
be adopted upon a proposal of the Board of Directors.
BOARD REPORT
81
(h) The Board of Directors has been designated by the general meeting of shareholders as the competent
body to issue ordinary shares and to grant rights to subscribe for shares for a term of five years with effect
from 27 May 2021. The Board of Directors will be authorized to increase the share capital with such
number of shares for a nominal value up to EUR 5,000,000 and to issue convertible bonds for an
aggregate issue price up to EUR 1,000,000,000, and to issue the underlying ordinary shares (or granting of
rights to subscribe for such underlying ordinary shares) pursuant to the applicable conversion ratio. This
designation can be used for any and all purposes. The Board of Directors is also authorized to limit or
exclude pre-emptive rights of shareholders when issuing ordinary shares or granting rights to subscribe for
ordinary shares, for a term of five years with effect from 27 May 2021. With respect to Special Voting
Shares A, the Board of Directors has been designated by the general meeting of shareholders as the
competent body to issue Special Voting Shares A and to grant rights to subscribe for Special Voting Shares
A for a term of five years with effect from 27 May 2021. The power of the Board of Directors concerns all
authorized but un-issued Special Voting Shares A in the Company's share capital from time to time. The
Board of Directors has also been authorized by the general meeting of shareholders with effect from
28 May 2024 to resolve on the acquisition by the Company of its own fully paid-up ordinary shares, up to
the maximum number of shares that can be repurchased under Dutch law, and further within the limits of
Dutch law and the Articles of Association through a purchase on the stock exchange or otherwise for a
term of 18 months against a repurchase price between, on the one hand, the nominal value of the shares
concerned and, on the other hand, an amount of 110% of the reference price recorded for the ordinary
shares on the Euronext Amsterdam on the day before each transaction is made or in case of a public
offering, an amount equal to 110% of the highest closing price recorded for the ordinary shares on
Euronext Amsterdam on the trading days of the period between (a) the day of the announcement to the
public and (b) the day before the day that the repurchase is made.
(i) The Company is not a party to any significant agreements which will take effect, will be altered or will be
terminated upon a change of control of the Company as a result of a public offer within the meaning of
Section 5:70 of the Dutch Financial Supervision Acts (Wet op het financieel toezicht), provided that certain
of the loan agreements entered into by the Company contain clauses that, as is customary for financing
agreements of similar type, may require early repayment or termination in the event of a change of control
of the Company.
(j) The Company did not enter into any agreement with a director or employee providing for a payment /
distribution upon termination of employment as a result of a public offer within the meaning of article 5:70 of
the Dutch Financial Supervision Acts.
Compliance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code
The Company acknowledges the importance of good corporate governance. The Company endorses the principles
and best practice provisions of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and complies with the majority of the
provisions, except for the best practice provisions listed below:
a) Best practice provision 2.1.5 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code: The Company should have a
Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) policy for the enterprise. The D&I policy should in any case set specific,
appropriate and ambitious targets in order to achieve a good balance in gender diversity and the other D&I
aspects of relevance to the company with regard to the composition of the management board, the
supervisory board, the executive committee (if any) and a category of employees in managerial positions
(“senior management”) to be determined by the management board. The supervisory board adopt the D&I
policy for the composition of the management board and the supervisory board. The management board
should adopt the D&I policy for the executive committee (if applicable), the senior management and the
rest of the workforce with the prior approval of the supervisory board.
The Board of Directors is responsible for maintaining sufficient diversity in the Board of Directors and has adopted
a diversity policy that is available on Exor’s website (the “Diversity Policy”). The Diversity Policy applies to the
composition of the Board of Directors. Given the size and nature of Exor it has no executive committee in place and
considering its limited workforce, the Company has not adopted in writing a diversity policy that applies to senior
management and the rest of the workforce, but it adheres to the principles of the Diversity Policy in ensuring
diversity in education, work experience, nationality, age and gender throughout the organisation and in the
selection of new employees.
82
BOARD REPORT
b) Best practice provision 2.1.6 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code: The corporate governance
statement should explain the D&I policy and the way in which it is implemented in practice. This includes
the following information: (i) the goals of the D&I policy, (ii) the plan to achieve the goals of the D&I policy,
(iii) the results of the D&I policy in the past financial year and – where relevant and applicable – insight into
the inflow, progression and retention of employees; and (iv) the gender composition of the management
board, the supervisory board, the executive committee (if any) and senior management at the end of the
past financial year. If one or more goals for the composition of the management board, the supervisory
board, executive committee (if any) and/or senior management are not achieved, an explanation of the
reasons should be included in the corporate governance statement, along with an explanation as to which
measures are being taken to attain the goals and by when this is likely to be achieved.
The goal of the Diversity Policy, besides to have gender diversity, is for the Board of Directors to be composed of a
mix of industry knowledge and financial and managerial expertise. The current composition of the Board of
Directors is considered to meet this goal and is considered to be balanced in terms of education, work experience,
nationality, age and gender. Furthermore the Board of Directors consists of a minimum of 30% male and female
representatives in line with Dutch law. Although the Company has not adopted in writing a diversity policy that
applies to senior management and the rest of the workforce, the Company adopts and meets the same goals for
senior management and the rest of the workforce as set out in the Diversity Policy. The current composition of the
senior management and the rest of the workforce is also considered balanced in terms of education, work
experience, nationality, age and gender and consists of a minimum of 30% female and male employees. Reference
is made to the employee statistics included in the section “Sustainability Statement – 7. Exor Employee Statistics”.
c) Best practice provision 2.1.7 (iii) of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code: For each shareholder, or group
of affiliated shareholders, who directly or indirectly hold more than ten percent of the shares in the
company, there is at most one supervisory board member who can be considered to be affiliated with or
representing them as stipulated in best practice provision 2.1.8, sections vi. and vii.
The Non-Executive Directors Tiberto Ruy Brandolini d'Adda, Ginevra Elkann and Alessandro Nasi are considered
non-independent non-executive directors within the meaning of best practice provision 2.1.7 (iii) of the Dutch
Corporate Governance Code. These three members belong to the Agnelli family, which controls Giovanni Agnelli
B.V. In light of the major shareholding of Giovanni Agnelli B.V., the Company’s history and its commencement the
Company feels it is appropriate that more than one member of the Agnelli family has a seat on the Board of
Directors as a Non-Executive Director.
BOARD REPORT
83
REPORT OF THE NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
Introduction
This is the report of the Non-Executive Directors of the Company on the financial year 2024 as referred to in best
practice provision 5.1.5 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code. The Board of Exor is structured as a one-tier
board and does therefore not have a separate supervisory body. According to the Articles of Association, the Board
of Directors consists of at least seven and at most nineteen members, comprising both members having
responsibility for the day-to-day management of the Company (Executive Directors) and members not having such
day-to-day responsibility (Non-Executive Directors).
The Non-Executive Directors of Exor are responsible for the supervision of the policy and the general course of
affairs of the Company and its affiliated enterprises carried out by the Executive Director, including the
implementation of the strategy of the Company regarding sustainable long-term value creation. The Non-Executive
Directors perform this task in an independent way and act solely in the interest of the Company in doing so. They
are guided by the interests of the Company and its affiliated enterprises and consider the internal and external
stakeholder interests that are relevant in this context.
The tasks of the Executive Director and the Non-Executive Directors in a one-tier board such as the Board of
Directors may be allocated under or pursuant to the Articles of Association, provided that the general meeting of
shareholders has stipulated whether each individual Director is appointed as an executive or as a non-executive
director and furthermore provided that the task to supervise the performance by the Directors of their duties can
only be performed by the Non-Executive Directors. Regardless of an allocation of tasks, all Directors remain
collectively responsible for the proper management and strategy of the Company (including supervision thereof in
the case of Non-Executive Directors).
Details of the current composition of the Board of Directors, including the Non-Executive Directors, and its
committees are set forth in the section “Board of Directors”.
Supervision by the Non-Executive Directors
In their periodic meetings, the Non-Executive Directors discussed with the Executive Director, a number of
subjects, including amongst others, the Company's strategy, the long-term business plans, the implementation of
such plans and the risks associated with such plans.
The Non-Executive Directors furthermore supervise the policies carried out by the Executive Director and the
general affairs of the Company. In so doing, the Non-Executive Directors have also focused on the effectiveness of
the Company’s internal risk management and control systems, the integrity and quality of the financial reporting
and the Company’s long-term business plans and strategy, the implementation of such plans and the associated
risks.
The Non-Executive Directors also determine the remuneration of the Executive Director and nominate Director
candidates, via the ESG Committee, for appointment. Furthermore, the Board of Directors may allocate certain
specific responsibilities to one or more individual Directors or to a committee comprised of eligible Directors of the
Company. In this respect, the Board of Directors has allocated certain specific responsibilities to the Audit
Committee, the Compensation Committee and the ESG Committee.
Further details on the manner in which these Committees have carried out their duties, are set forth in the sections:
“The Audit Committee”, “The Compensation Committee” and "the ESG Committee".
In addition, the Non-Executive Directors supervised the adoption and implementation of the procedures, strategies
and policies of the Company, reviewed this Annual Report, including the Remuneration Report, the Sustainability
Statement, the financial results and received updates on legal and compliance matters. The Non-Executive
Directors have also reviewed the reports of the Board of Directors and its committees.
During the meetings held in 2024, for an overview of which reference is made to the section “Board of Directors”,
the key topics discussed were, amongst others: the strategy, performance of the operating subsidiaries, cash and
debt management, governance and composition of the committees; objectives 2024; the financial results and
reporting, the portfolio review, compensation, the appropriateness of the risk management and control systems,
ESG related matters, the implementation of and preparation for CSRD reporting. the Remuneration Report and
evaluation of the Board.
84
BOARD REPORT
Independence of the Non-Executive Directors
The Non-Executive Directors are required by Dutch law to act solely in the interest of the Company. The Non-
Executive Directors have determined that six of the nine Non-Executive Directors qualify as independent in
accordance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code. For a more comprehensive overview, reference is made
to the section ''Determination of independence and related-party conflicts''.
Whilst Exor acknowledges that it is not in compliance with best practice provision 2.1.7 (iii) of the Dutch Corporate
Governance Code on the basis that more than one of its Non-Executive Directors are affiliated with Exor’s largest
shareholder, Giovanni Agnelli B.V. and notwithstanding the foregoing regarding the non-independent directors, Exor
is of the opinion that it otherwise meets the independence requirements set forth in best practice provision 2.1.10 of
the Dutch Corporate Governance Code.
Evaluation by the Non-Executive Directors
The Non-Executive Directors are responsible for supervising the Board of Directors and its committees, as well as
the individual Executive and Non-Executive Directors, and were assisted by the ESG Committee.
In 2024, the evaluation of the Board consisted of a self-assessment facilitated by written questionnaires. The
outcome of the questionnaire (the response rate was 100%) was assessed and discussed in the Compensation
Committee. In addition to the written questionnaires, the Chair of the Compensation Committee held individual
conversations with each of the Non-Executive Directors. In these conversations, the overall functioning of the
Board, that of the individual Directors and of the Executive Director were discussed. The overall conclusion on the
composition and functioning of the Board is good and supportive and the Directors valued positively the open and
constructive discussions as well as the discussions on the long-term strategy.
It was further concluded that each of the Non-Executive Directors continued to demonstrate commitment to his or
her respective role in the Company.
For a more comprehensive overview, reference is made to the section 'Board of Directors - Evaluation''.
The Non-Executive Directors have been regularly informed by each committee as referred to in best practice
provision 2.3.5 of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, of the results and recommendations of these meetings
and the conclusions of those committees were considered when drafting this report of the Non-Executive Directors.
The Non-Executive Directors were able to review and evaluate the performance of the Audit Committee and the
Compensation Committee and ESG Committee.
Further details on the manner in which these committees have carried out their duties, are set forth in the sections
“The Audit Committee”, “The Compensation Committee” and "The ESG Committee" within “Board Practices and
Committees” above.
BOARD REPORT
85
IN CONTROL STATEMENT
Internal Control System
Based on the assessment performed, the Board of Directors believes that, at 31 December 2024, the Group’s and
the Company’s Internal Control over Financial Reporting is considered effective and that (i) the Board Report
provides sufficient insights into any material weakness in the effectiveness of the internal risk management and
control systems. This is discussed in the Internal Audit Function on page 75, (ii) the internal risk management and
control systems are designed to provide reasonable assurance that the financial reporting does not contain any
material inaccuracies. This is discussed in Risk Management, Risks and Control System on page 56, (iii) based on
the current state of affairs, it is justified that the financial reporting is prepared on a going concern basis. This is
justified by the discussion in the Financial Statements from page 163 and (iv) the Board Report states those
material risks and uncertainties that are, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, relevant to the expectation of
the Company’s continuity for the period of twelve months after the preparation of the Board Report. Refer to the
Key Risk and Key Trends section on page 61.
26 March 2025
________________
John Elkann
Chief Executive Officer
86
BOARD REPORT
RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT TO THE ANNUAL REPORT
The Board of Directors is responsible for preparing the Annual Report, inclusive of the Financial Statements and
Board Report, in accordance with Dutch law and International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board and as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS).
In accordance with Section 5:25c, paragraph 2 of the Dutch Financial Supervision Act, the Board of Directors states
that, to the best of its knowledge, the Financial Statements prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards as adopted by the European Union provide a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position
and profit or loss for the year of the Company and its subsidiaries and that the Board Report provides a true and a
fair view of the performance of the business during the financial year and the position at the balance sheet date of
the Company and its subsidiaries, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that the
Company face.
26 March 2025
The Board of Directors
Nitin Nohria
John Elkann
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini D'Adda
Ginevra Elkann
Alessandro Nasi
Melissa Bethell
Marc Bolland
Laurence Debroux
Sandra Dembeck
Axel Dumas
BOARD REPORT
87
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
88
BOARD REPORT
1. General information
1.1. Basis of preparation
General basis for preparation of the Sustainability Statement
This section of the Annual Report is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the European
Sustainability Reporting Standard (ESRS) issued by the European Financial Reporting Advisory Group
(EFRAG) and addresses the requirements of the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). Exor has
chosen to voluntarily apply this framework.
The Sustainability Statement of Exor N.V. (also referred to as “Exor” or the “Company”) for the year 2024 has
been prepared on a consolidated basis consistent with the scope of consolidation presented in the consolidated
financial statements at and for the year ended 31 December 2024. As further explained in Note 1 to the
Financial Statements following the classification of Exor N.V. as an investment entity, the scope of consolidation
is based on Exor N.V.’s company level and is comprised of Exor N.V. and the subsidiaries that provide
investment-related support services to Exor, including Exor Nederland N.V. (the Netherlands), Exor S.A.
(Luxembourg), Ancom USA Inc. (USA), Exor SN LLC (USA) and Exor Investments Limited (UK).
The Sustainability Statement covers Exor's own operations and its downstream value chain. Due to Exor’s
nature as an investment entity, the impacts, risks and opportunities arising from Exor’s investment in its investee
companies are analysed as part of Exor’s value chain in terms of business relationships while its own
operations relate to Exor and the subsidiaries that provide investment-related support services. As further
explained in section 1.4 The Double Materiality Assessment, value chain operations relate only to the investee
companies and not the value chain of the investee companies themselves.
Exor is often the largest shareholder in its investee companies and is represented on their respective boards. To
pursue its purpose of building great companies, Exor uses its influence on the board of its investee companies
to act as a “critical friend” and helps build strong boards that can provide direction, expertise, support and
challenge to management teams. Exor is not involved in the day-to-day management of its investee companies
and respects their autonomy.
Considering how Exor interacts with its investee companies and the diverse nature of its portfolio in terms of
sectors and subsectors, Exor does not have specific policies, actions or targets (PAT) for its investee companies
(value chain). Instead, Exor looks to encourage its investee companies to have robust processes in place,
where relevant, on certain sustainability topics.
As a result, the disclosure for the downstream value chain summarises the status of the PAT of the main listed
investee companies who operate in the most significant sectors for Exor, on topics they have deemed to be
material, in order to also ensure consistency with publicly disclosed information. Therefore, the disclosures
extend to Ferrari, Stellantis, CNH, Philips and Iveco Group (5 investee companies) which in aggregate
represent 77% of Exor's total GAV and 88% of the GAV section referred to as Companies at
31 December 2024.
In particular, Exor has provided a tabular disclosure where for each material sub-topic of the value chain, it
shows the number of investee companies in scope and the percentage of adjusted GAV. The number of
investees in scope represents how many of the 5 investee companies had identified that sub-topic as material in
their double materiality assessment while the adjusted GAV is calculated as the aggregated GAV contribution of
the 5 investees. Based on the perimeter for which the sub-topic is material, disclosure is provided based on how
many of the in-scope investees have adopted policies, actions and targets and the relevant proportion of the
adjusted GAV. It should be noted that such disclosure is provided on a voluntary basis in order to represent how
Exor obtains information from the value chain and is not in response to mandatory requirements of ESRS.
No information has been omitted related to intellectual property, know-how or results of innovation under the
exemptions available pursuant to ESRS 1 - 7.7 Classified and sensitive information, and information on
intellectual property, know-how or results of innovation. In addition, Exor did not use any exemption from
disclosure of impending developments or matters in the course of negotiation, as provided for in articles 19a (3)
and 29a (3) of Directive 2013/34/EU.
The contents of the Sustainability Statement were subject to limited assurance by Exor's external auditors as
reported at the end of the Annual Report.
BOARD REPORT
89
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
Time horizons
In relation to the Sustainability Statement and the double materiality assessment, Exor has adopted time
horizons in line with ESRS 1 - 6.4:
Short-term time horizon: one year or less;
Medium-term time horizon: from one up to 5 years;
Long-term time horizon: more than 5 years.
Exor has used different time horizons for its Climate Related Scenario Analysis. Please refer to section 2.2
Emissions reduction and climate change for more information.
Presentation of sustainability information and estimations
As this is Exor’s first Sustainability Statement in line with the CSRD requirements and ESRS standards, there is
no comparative information provided (other than for EU Taxonomy disclosure KPIs), therefore no changes were
made in the preparation of the report compared to the previous reporting period.
The Sustainability Statement does not include information from additional reporting standards, frameworks or
information based on other legislation.
In this Sustainability Statement, no value chain estimation was required other than for Scope 3 emissions, which
are based on assumption subject to measurement uncertainty. For further details see section 2.2.2 Emissions
reduction in the value chain under the table with Exor's GHG footprint. No quantitative metrics and monetary
amounts were disclosed with a high level of uncertainty.
Incorporation by reference
To supplement the requirements, certain disclosures within this Sustainability Statement are included by
reference to other parts of this Annual Report. Where information is incorporated by reference, it is clearly
indicated in each respective section. Please refer to the ESRS Content index at the end of the Sustainability
Statement for the list of incorporation by reference.
In order to provide additional information, the Sustainability Statement includes reference to other sections of
the Annual Report. Unless otherwise stated, these references are included for information only and are not
incorporated by reference into the Sustainability Statement as information addressing the relevant ESRS
disclosure requirements that are presented in the Sustainability Statement.
Phase-in
As this is the first year of preparing the Sustainability Statement under the ESRS, Exor has chosen to exercise
certain phase-in exemptions available pursuant to Appendix C of ESRS 1. Please find below the list of phase-in
provisions applied in the Sustainability Statement:
Anticipated financial effects from material physical risks, material transition risks and climate-related
opportunities (DR E1-9)
Characteristics of non-employees in the undertaking’s own workforce (DR S1-7)
Training and skills development (DR S1-13)
Work-life balance metrics (DR S1-15)
Exor has not taken the full phase-in options available for companies with an average number of employees
lower than 750 during the financial year, in order to continue to report datapoints that were already reported or
information already available. The phase-in exceptions applied are limited to those disclosed above.
Moreover, Exor used the transitional provisions for value chain data and has limited the disclosure to the
Policies, Actions and Targets of the 5 main listed investee companies who operate in the most significant
sectors for Exor. Exor will reassess this disclosure requirement going forward while also considering the
evolution of reporting requirements.
90
BOARD REPORT
1.2. Governance
Exor’s purpose is to build great companies. Through doing this, it creates opportunities for talented people,
makes a positive contribution to society and delivers superior returns to its investors. It defines great companies
as those that are not only distinctive in what they do, but also seek renewal and change, act in a responsible
way and perform to the highest standards.
To pursue its purpose of building great companies, Exor plays an active role within the governance of its
investee companies, acting as a “critical friend” and encouraging investee companies to increase their
performance on all the dimensions of greatness, while also being supportive when required.
It does this both directly through positions it holds on the boards of directors of its investee companies and by
helping to build strong boards that can provide direction, expertise and challenge to management teams. Exor
also promotes and creates strong governance that (i) allows diversity of thinking, (ii) fosters a culture with clarity
of purpose and (iii) appoints leaders that embody its values.
Exor’s approach to governance with its investee companies is summarised in the following table.
BOARD
STRUCTURE
Exor creates effective board structures
Board size – keep boards relatively small to maintain high-quality debate
Committees – focus committees on audit, sustainability and remuneration issues
Meetings – create systematic annual board schedules and agendas
PEOPLE
Exor spends time choosing the right directors
Exor role – play an active role within the boards of all its companies
Diversity – ensure there is a range of perspectives on all boards
Expertise – appoint directors with appropriate sector and functional expertise
PROCESS
Exor incentivises and improves board performance
Assessment – conduct regular Chair, CEO and board reviews
Remuneration – encourage directors to become shareholders
Director terms – appoint directors for clear and overlapping terms
This governance framework has been derived based on extensive discussions with stakeholders and
information gained through interviewing other organisations to understand their best practices.
Exor believes that a clear governance framework is essential to ensure alignment between the Company and its
investee companies. Through its presence on the boards of its investee companies, Exor champions and
supports their progress on sustainability issues.
Sustainability Governance
To ensure solid management and effective oversight, Exor values its own Board of Directors to be composed of
members with diverse skills, experiences, and backgrounds, ensuring a variety of perspectives in terms of age,
origin, culture, gender, and other diversity factors. The Board of Directors considers its composition to be
appropriately diverse and independent with expertise in relevant sectors, functions and geographies, in line with
the Company's culture and operational context. This balance enables the Board of Directors to perform its
functions effectively, make informed decisions, and maintain a strategic vision on both current and future
matters.
BOARD REPORT
91
The Board of Directors is composed of 1 executive member and 9 non-executive members. The Gender
Diversity Act, which applies to supervisory boards and non-executive directors of Dutch companies listed on the
Euronext Amsterdam, requires that at least one-third of non-executive directors are female and at least one-third
of non-executive directors are male. Currently, of the nine Non-Executive Directors, four are female and five are
male and therefore Exor meets these requirements. Considering both executive and non-executive directors,
Exor's Board is composed of 40% female members and 60% male members. For the purposes of the Dutch
Corporate Governance Code, six of the nine Non-Executive Directors qualify as independent.
Exor’s Board of Directors is responsible for Exor’s overall strategy, including sustainability-related issues and
business conduct. It oversees progress on Exor’s three passions and reviews and approves sustainability
statements, including relevant impacts, risks, and opportunities.
To supervise all relevant sustainability matters, the Board of Directors has established the ESG Committee,
which supports and assists the Board in managing environmental, social, corporate governance, and human
capital issues by preparing the necessary resolutions and documents, as outlined in the ESG Committee
Charter. The Committee oversees the sustainability activities of the Company, including sustainability reporting,
and interacts with Exor’s Chief Operating Officer (COO), who is responsible for sustainability matters.
Additionally, it provides guidance on global sustainability developments and actions to promote these topics
within Exor’s investee companies, monitoring their progress.
The main responsibilities of the ESG Committee include:
Monitoring and assessing the Company’s sustainability strategy.
Overseeing the public disclosure of sustainability information.
Managing environmental impact and monitoring diversity, inclusion, and employee well-being initiatives.
Collaborating with the Audit Committee on sustainability risks and with the Compensation Committee on
sustainability-related objectives.
Recommending criteria for the appointment of Directors.
Evaluating the performance of the Board and its members.
Proposing changes to the Board’s composition to maintain a balance of skills, experience, and diversity.
The ESG Committee has the authority to appoint external advisors and allocate resources to fulfil its tasks.
Additionally, it can establish subcommittees to address specific issues and has the power to amend its charter
with Board approval. It consists of at least three non-executive directors, with more than half required to be
independent, and is appointed by the Board. All members of the ESG Committee have developed experience
concerning the portfolio and the sustainability management, including overseeing pathways to Net Zero.
Even though there is no representation of employees in the Board of Directors, their views and interests are
taken into consideration during the meetings of both the ESG Committee and Board of Directors.
Currently, the ESG Committee is chaired by Exor’s Chairman, Nitin Nohria, and includes Board members
Melissa Bethell and Laurence Debroux. The ESG Committee meets twice a year but has the flexibility to
schedule additional meetings when necessary (for instance, in 2024, extra meetings were held regarding the
double materiality analysis and the first Sustainability Statement). After each meeting, the ESG Committee
updates the Board of Directors on the topics discussed. Meetings can also be held remotely and are considered
valid with most members present. Minutes are recorded and confirmed by the Chair and the secretary. In
addition to the ESG Committee, other figures and bodies contribute to the oversight of sustainability issues:
The Audit Committee reviews and assesses, on an annual basis, the risks and internal controls.
The Compensation Committee reviews Board remuneration, which may also include sustainability
considerations.
Exor’s Leadership Team, with the COO as the reference point in sustainability-related matters, is responsible for
implementing the sustainability strategy within Exor, including controls and procedures to manage impacts, risks
and opportunities as well as for defining the actions to be implemented to meet the underlying objectives and
targets. Management is supported by a transversal group of managers and employees across functions, who
are responsible for the day-to-day duties related to Exor's sustainability projects.
92
BOARD REPORT
There is significant sustainability and business-conduct knowledge across Exor's Board of Directors and
employees. This is further supported by accessing the knowledge present in the sustainability teams at the
investee companies as well as Exor's network of expert advisors and consultants. Access to this knowledge
helps Exor better identify, analyse and manage sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities.
More information can be found in the Corporate Governance section of the Annual Report, reported on page 66
and following pages.
Sustainability Information Flows
The Board of Directors, supported by the ESG Committee, oversees progress on Exor’s three sustainability
passions of emissions reduction, education and diversity & inclusion, and also addresses the material
sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities. The Board of Directors receives updates at least annually
both from the ESG Committee and Exor's Leadership Team on topics such as material impacts, risks,
opportunities, due diligence implementation, and the outcomes and effectiveness of policies, actions, metrics,
and adopted targets. These bodies consider impacts, risks, and opportunities when overseeing the strategy,
making decisions on major transactions, and managing risks, while also considering trade-offs associated with
those impacts, risks and opportunities.
Over the course of the year, the ESG Committee receives various updates from the Exor team on sustainability-
related items and provides constructive feedback. These updates include Exor's progress and the evolution of
its sustainability strategy, an annual update on the sustainability actions, targets, and performance of investee
companies with a value of greater than 1% of Exor's Gross Asset Value, presentations from partners related to
Exor's initiatives e.g. Fondazione Agnelli on Matabì (Exor's flagship education initiative), sustainability-linked
compensation items and Exor's sustainability-related reporting.
For the first year of ESRS reporting, the Board of Directors, the ESG Committee and the Audit Committee have
all been involved in the process and have reviewed and approved the list of material impacts, risks and
opportunities that resulted from the Double Materiality Assessment (described later in this section). Members of
both the Audit and ESG Committees review the material included in Exor's sustainability reporting with the Audit
Committee providing a recommendation to the Board of Directors for approval of the Sustainability Statement
and, also in 2024, approval of Exor's first double materiality analysis. The Board of Directors of Exor approves
the consolidated financial statements, which include the Company's sustainability reporting and company
financial statements.
Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes
The remuneration of Executive Directors and management is subject to Exor's achievements, which include
those related to sustainability, and is periodically reviewed by the Compensation Committee which assesses the
adequacy of the performance measures used to support sustainable long-term value creation.
The objective of Exor's Remuneration Policy, approved and adopted by the general meeting of shareholders
held on 28 May 2024, is to provide a compensation structure that allows the Company to attract, retain and
motivate the most highly qualified executives to promote the growth and sustainable success of the Company
and its business and that creates long-term value for shareholders and other stakeholders in a manner
consistent with the Company’s core business and leadership values.
For these objectives to be achieved, the Remuneration Policy is determined considering (i) best practices in
compensation policy design (in accordance, inter alia, with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code); and (ii) the
need for sustainable compensation and aligned with the medium-to-long-term interests of all stakeholders.
Executive remuneration may consist of the following primary components: i) base salary; ii) short-term incentive;
iii) long-term incentive; and iv) retirement and other benefits.
Each year Executive Directors may be awarded short-term and long-term incentives, depending on the
performance during the relevant timeframe, including in relation to non-financial metrics such as sustainability
measures. Sustainability measures are usually considered through the use of benchmarks, monitoring of trends
via input from external consultants as well as discussions between Exor's Leadership Team and the
Compensation and ESG Committees before then with the Board of Directors. These metrics are defined at the
beginning of the year and are rooted in the strategic plan of the Company.
BOARD REPORT
93
The Compensation Committee is responsible for submitting a clear and understandable proposal to the Board
concerning the Executive Directors remuneration policy. The Board determines the compensation for the
Executive and Non-Executive Directors of the Company in accordance with this Policy.
The Compensation Committee may invite members of the Board, other competent functions (for example, legal
or finance) or other relevant employees to their meetings. To avoid any conflicts of interest, the Compensation
Committee meetings usually include a so-called ‘closed’ session, during which only members of the
Compensation Committee are present and the other meeting attendees, including Executive Directors, are
requested to leave. In this way, Executive Directors, other Board members and other meeting attendees are not
involved in any decisions and are not present at any discussions regarding their own remuneration to avoid any
conflicts of interest.
At least once every four years, the Committee will review the adequacy, overall coherence and effective
application of the Policy and make recommendations to the Board in respect of any proposed changes, after
which it will be submitted for approval to the general meeting of shareholders.
For the 2024 long-term incentive plan, two sustainability components were integrated with each having a
weighting of 10% (therefore representing 20% of the total long-term incentive component). One component was
linked to Exor's flagship education initiative Matabì, which is carried out in collaboration with Fondazione Agnelli
(please refer to page 126-128 in section 3. Social information for more information on the project) and the other
was linked to the quality of the CSRD reporting.
Remuneration related to sustainability metrics and additional information on the incentive scheme can be found
in the Remuneration Report, reported on page 151 (ESG Targets reported at page 156) and the Remuneration
Policy available on the corporate regulations page of Exor's website.
Statement on due diligence
The following table shows how and where the application of the main aspects and steps of the due diligence
process are reflected in this Sustainability Statement:
94
BOARD REPORT
Core elements of
due diligence
Paragraphs in the Sustainability Statement
Embedding due
diligence in
governance, strategy
and business model
1. General information - 1.2 Governance - Sustainability Information Flows
1. General information - 1.2 Governance - Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
1. General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality Assessment - The DMA results
Engaging with
affected stakeholders
in all key steps of the
due diligence
1. General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model - Interests and views of stakeholders
1. General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality Assessment - The process and methodology
Identifying and
assessing adverse
impacts
1. General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality Assessment - The process and methodology
1. General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality Assessment - The DMA results
Taking actions to
address those
adverse impacts
1. General information - 1.1 Basis of preparation - General basis for preparation of the Sustainability
Statement
1. General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model - Sustainability in Exor
2. Environmental information - 2.2 Emission reduction and climate change
2. Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts in the value chain
3. Social information - 3.1 Exor employees
3. Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value chain
3. Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain
4. Governance information - 4.1.2 Governance in the value chain
Tracking the
effectiveness of
these efforts and
communicating
1. General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model - Sustainability in Exor
2. Environmental information - 2.2 Emission reduction and climate change
2. Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts in the value chain
3. Social information - 3.1 Exor employees
3. Social information - 3.2 Diversity and inclusion
3. Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value chain
3. Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain
4. Governance information - 4.1.2 Governance in the value chain
Although Exor considers sustainability aspects as part of the due diligence process when evaluating new
investments, there is not a formalised sustainability due diligence process. Exor is reflecting on how best to
implement sustainability screening in a more structured way when assessing new investment opportunities.
Risk management and internal controls over sustainability reporting
To assess the risk affecting the Company’s activities and the effectiveness of the internal control system, Exor
has in place an internal control and risk management system based on the model provided by the COSO
Framework ("Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission Report – Enterprise Risk
Management model") and the principles of the Dutch Corporate Governance Code. There are no specific
internal controls in relation to the disclosures within the Sustainability Statement due also to the limited
information disclosed. Exor will evaluate for future Sustainability Statements whether specific controls are
required.
Exor has no risk assessment specifically dedicated to sustainability reporting and instead considers the potential
associated risks under its risk of "non/late compliance with applicable legislation/regulations or changes,
Business Ethics and Sustainability requirements". To support its compliance with the applicable sustainability
regulatory requirements, Exor involves an external consultant, who helps to provide additional expertise and
objectivity where necessary.
In relation to the sustainability reporting process, Exor prepares all its own operations reporting internally. The
Chief Financial Officer of Exor oversees and is responsible for the preparation of this data. Value chain reporting
is prepared with the support of investee companies who complete a reporting package as requested by Exor.
The management of the investee companies is responsible for the preparation and delivery of their respective
data.
BOARD REPORT
95
As part of its sustainability reporting process, Exor ensures to involve an outsourced Internal Audit to provide
constructive support as well as Exor's external (statutory) auditors to maintain alignment and transparency
throughout.
Exor aims to continuously improve its processes regarding the collection and internal control of sustainability
data both for its own operations as well as the value chain. Any issues or improvements to this process are
managed by Exor and then reported, where necessary, to the Audit and ESG Committees as operational
updates.
More information can be found in the Risk Management and Key risks and key trends section of the Annual
Report, reported on page 59-65.
1.3. Strategy and business model
Exor is headquartered in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, listed on Euronext Amsterdam and included in the AEX
Index. Its Gross Asset Value (GAV) and Net Asset Value (NAV) amounted to approximately €42 billion and
€38 billion at 31 December 2024, respectively, and it is one of Europe’s largest investment holding companies.
Most of Exor's investments are in leading global companies, both public and private, in which it is often the
largest shareholder and the investments are held for capital appreciation, often for long-term periods in
accordance with Exor's portfolio review process.
With the introduction of the CSRD, it is also relevant to describe Exor's upstream and downstream activities.
Upstream activities include procurement and investor relations, including a limited number of suppliers of goods
and services (e.g. office equipment, consultancy companies, etc). Downstream activities refer to activities that
take place at the investee companies' level.
For reporting purposes, given Exor's lean structure of 23 employees at 31 December 2024 (more details are
provided in section 3.1 Exor employees) and the particular nature of the value chain, the upstream value chain
was deemed as less relevant compared to the downstream value chain in terms of impacts, risks and
opportunities. In particular, due to the size of Exor, the upstream value chain mainly relates to the provision of
goods and services to the Company, which, given its size, are very limited. The downstream value chain is
significant in terms of impacts, risks and opportunities due to the size and nature of investments and Exor's
activity as an investor.
Upstream
Own Operations
Downstream
Goods and services suppliers
Exor offices
Investee companies
Investors
Workforce
Exor's purpose and values
Exor believes that great companies are not just those that perform to the highest standards but also those that
seek out renewal and change and are distinctive in what they do.
HOW WE BUILD:
WHAT MAKES A COMPANY GREAT:
Leaders who perform and embody our
values
Governance aligned with ownership
and leadership
Progressing on path to greatness
BUILD
GREAT
COMPANIES
Distinctive in what it does
Seek renewal and change
Acts in a responsible way
Performs to the highest standards
96
BOARD REPORT
Exor's ownership helps create environments where companies can thrive and helps empower leaders to build
great companies. Exor does this by having an active role in the governance of the companies it owns and by
working with fellow directors to create strong boards that can act as “critical friends” to those companies,
challenging them to improve performance across all the dimensions of being a great company and supporting
them when they face obstacles. Through this approach, Exor encourages its companies to set and achieve their
sustainability goals while always being conscious of their autonomy. Some of the ways in which Exor supports
its companies are outlined below.
1
CREATING AN
ENVIRONMENT WHERE
COMPANIES CAN THRIVE
2
EMPOWERING LEADERS
TO BUILD GREAT
COMPANIES
3
USING GOVERNANCE TO
STEER OUR COMPANIES
Long-term committed capital
Use Exor's network to find new
leaders
Build effective boards
Strong network
Act as a “critical-friend” to leaders
in its companies
Support companies in their
management successions
Support and challenge
companies’ plans
Encourage the creation of strong
and positive cultures
Play an active role in the boards
of all its companies
Promote diversity and
inclusiveness
Exor believes that great companies can only be built by great people. It therefore recruits strong talent into its
own organisation, offers equal opportunities, and creates a diverse and inclusive workforce. Exor’s values,
together with its purpose of building great companies, form the foundation of its culture. These values are
written in pairs. There is tension between the words in each pair and it is the job of Exor colleagues to find the
appropriate balance between them.
AMBITION & HUMILITY
CURIOSITY & FOCUS
We set high aspirations but remain grounded
We seek new ideas while prioritising what matters
COURAGE & RESPONSIBILITY
PATIENCE & DRIVE
We take bold actions while being mindful of their
consequences
We take a long-term perspective but are relentless in
getting things done
Sustainability at Exor
Exor publicly communicated its sustainability strategy in November 2021 at the Exor Investor Day, prior to which
the strategy was presented to the ESG Committee and approved by the Board of Directors. In devising the
strategy, Exor had carried out a detailed analysis to identify what topics were material for the Company as well
as common across its investee companies, benchmarked the approach of other European holding peers,
engaged with Exor employees from various functions, spoke to global sustainability leaders (both individuals &
companies) and assessed international regulatory frameworks. As a result of this analysis, Exor established a
set of key KPIs and targets it wanted to put in place for itself as well as an approach on how it would support its
investee companies as a "critical friend" on their path to greatness.
Exor believes that, to act in a responsible way, great companies should:
Align with best practices and reporting frameworks;
Identify priorities, set targets, measure and report progress;
Continue to raise the bar;
Aspire to industry sustainability leadership.
BOARD REPORT
97
Exor created a sustainability strategy that is structured into three parts:
FOUNDATIONS
These are the fundamental sustainable governance procedures, policies and guidelines that
Exor and its investee companies need to operate with integrity, responsibility and ethics
PASSIONS
Exor has identified key passions that it expects all of its investee companies to pursue in
ways that are aligned within their business strengths and priorities
COMMUNICATION
Exor expects its investee companies to communicate their sustainability priorities and
progress clearly to stakeholders and facilitates engagement across them to learn from each
other and to work together where helpful
Foundations
Exor has identified a set of fundamental sustainable procedures, policies and guidelines that it applies to itself
and encourages within all its companies. These foundational elements provide the starting conditions to create
long-term sustainable value. They include but are not limited to:
Making sustainability a priority among leadership teams and boards;
Adopting a Code of Conduct and adhering to widely-recognised guidelines;
Implementing a whistle-blower mechanism;
Ensuring that risks are evaluated and mitigants are identified periodically.
Exor will continue to review and add to this list of foundational elements over time.
Passions
In addition to these foundational elements, Exor has identified three “passions” that it is pursuing at Exor level
and which it champions with its companies. While Exor respects the independence of its companies, it
encourages all of them to adopt these passions as part of their sustainability plans. These passions have deep
roots – they have emerged from Exor’s history and values, and have been refined through its discussions with
stakeholders.
Emissions reduction
Education
Diversity and inclusion
We are committed to 21st
century sustainable
manufacturing with a clear
path to carbon neutrality
We have a history of
championing the life changing
power of education
We believe hiring and
empowering diverse talent
leads to better business
results
Exor has made commitments in relation to each of these passions at holding company level and encourages all
investee companies to include them in their own sustainability thinking.
98
BOARD REPORT
Exor sustainability passions
Commitments at Exor (holding level)
Supporting its companies to:
Emissions reduction
Achieve carbon neutrality by 2022 and
net zero emissions by 2025
Set reduction targets for Scope 1 and
2 emissions and measure Scope 3
Education
Reduce the gender gap in STEM
subjects
Help high potential young
entrepreneurs
Pursue company-relevant educational
initiatives accompanied by clear
metrics and targets
Diversity and inclusion
Maintain 40/60 gender balance and
consider diverse candidates for all new
appointments
Set diversity targets and measure &
report progress against them
Emissions reduction: while its environmental impact as a standalone company is limited given its size, Exor
still has a responsibility to reduce its own emissions. Exor has established a sustainable path towards climate
neutrality, with specific targets and objectives at holding level, namely, to continue maintaining the carbon
neutral status which Exor reached in 2022 for the coming years and net-zero emissions on a voluntary basis by
2025 (Scope 1 and 2).
The Company continued working on identifying decarbonisation levers for its own operations in 2024 and
maintains its focus on the accuracy of the calculations as it aims to reduce its GHG footprint (please refer to
section 2.2 Emissions reduction and climate change for more information). Actions taken in 2024 include
switching the electricity supply of the London office to fully renewable sources and further office management
actions.
Carbon neutrality in 2024 was also achieved through offsetting its remaining emissions at its own operations
level through a Ugandan reforestation project. The project consists of a long-term community-led agroforestry
program with the aim to increase carbon sequestration, encourage sustainable land use practices, and provide
performance based payments to farmers. The project is of key relevance as it aligns with Exor's passions for
education and diversity & inclusion, and it focuses on educating and improving farmers' knowledge as well as
on community involvement (particularly women) in land use planning.
Exor encourages its investee companies to set reduction targets for Scope 1 and 2 emissions and measure
Scope 3 emissions.
Education: Exor commits to reducing the gender gap in STEM subjects via the Matabì initiative - Exor's
flagship educational programme carried out in collaboration with Fondazione Agnelli. Please refer to the section
on Matabì on page 126-127 for more information.
Exor encourages its investee companies to pursue company-relevant educational initiatives accompanied by
clear metrics and targets.
Diversity and Inclusion: Exor commits to maintaining 40/60 gender balance and considering diverse
candidates for all new appointments.
Exor encourages its investee companies to set diversity targets and measure and report progress against them.
More information can be found in section 3.2 Diversity and inclusion, reported on page 125-126.
Communication
Exor’s passions are aligned with a sub-set of the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), as
shown below. Exor is using these for communication at the holding level and is also encouraging their use at
investee level.
BOARD REPORT
99
Emissions reduction
Education: decreasing
inequalities and promoting
innovation
Diversity and inclusion
SDG 7.png
SDG 13.png
SDG 4.png
SDG 5.png
Interests and views of stakeholders
Exor strongly believes in maintaining a continuous dialogue with internal and external stakeholders. At the
company level, the views of major stakeholder groups have been gathered using the engagement methods
described below. Stakeholders are engaged for different purposes, as described in the table below.
Stakeholder
Areas of focus
Engagement methods
Exor employees
Motivation and development, equal
opportunities, health and safety, ethical
business conduct and values
Regular meetings and communications,
annual review of objectives, internal
initiatives and compensation
Investors & analysts, rating
agencies, media
Market transparency, communications,
financial and non-financial performance
Annual and half-year reporting, investor
events, meetings with investors,
corporate website, press releases
Investee companies
Progress on paths to greatness,
enablers and next steps
Active representation and participation
in the boards, regular communication
and meetings
Authorities and regulators
Compliance with applicable laws and
regulations, risk management
Annual report and half-year reporting,
corporate website and ad-hoc
interactions where necessary
Exor is committed to:
Maintaining a regular dialogue with each of these stakeholder groups;
Incorporating the needs and perspectives of Exor's stakeholders to generate value, shape the strategy and
sustainability approach and support the identification of impacts, risks, and opportunities;
Being clear about its purpose, its values and its priorities both internally and externally;
Providing relevant information to each stakeholder group, while being accessible and responsive;
Promoting transparent capital markets, while aligning to best practices and disclosing information in an
accurate, complete, balanced and reliable manner.
The ESG Committee is informed twice a year on the progress of Exor's sustainability strategy and its various
components. At these meetings, Exor presents the views and interests of stakeholders as part of its updates
and, on occasion, invites stakeholders as guest presenters on certain topics. The Board of Directors also
receives an annual update on Exor's sustainability strategy which presents the views and interests of
stakeholders.
With reference to the employees category, they are regularly engaged through an annual anonymous employee
engagement survey, the annual Exor Day (an inclusion event that brings together all employees from all Exor
offices) and individual feedback sessions between managers and the respective teams they oversee.
For further information related to the specific stakeholder engagement for the first double materiality analysis
see below.
100
BOARD REPORT
1.4. The Double Materiality Assessment
The process and methodology
The double materiality assessment (DMA) identifies which sustainability topics are material for Exor and the
subsequent sustainability disclosures that will be reported in line with the ESRS standards. Topics are deemed
material if they exceed a threshold in terms of impact and/or financial materiality.
Exor’s materiality assessment was conducted through a comprehensive process that aimed to identify, assess
and prioritise both potential and actual impacts on people and the environment (inside-out approach), as well as
risks and opportunities that may in turn have a financial effect on the company (outside-in approach).
The DMA was carried out with a systematic process starting with a regulatory context analysis to outline how to
apply CSRD reporting to an investment entity. Then a benchmark analysis was conducted on peers and best
practitioners in order to identify the main themes applicable to Exor as an investor. Focus was also given to
assessing Exor's value chain through its activities, geographies, business relationships and its main
stakeholders such as its investee companies.
Based on these results, a list of potential relevant impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs) for Exor’s own
operations and value chain were identified. As Exor is an investment entity, its own operations refer to Exor and
its subsidiaries that provide investment-related support services, which is consistent with the Company's
financial reporting. For value chain operations, the focus of the DMA was mainly on the downstream value chain
related to Exor's investee companies arising from Exor's role as an investment entity. The downstream value
chain relates only to the investee company and not the value chains of the investee companies themselves. The
upstream value chain activities, as described above, were deemed irrelevant from a materiality perspective and
therefore excluded.
With regard to the identification process of IROs for the downstream value chain, it is important to note that the
approach considered Exor's role as an investor in the investees, in line with its investment entity status. Exor
has screened and analysed the business activities, operations and sectors of its main investee companies in
order to identify actual and potential impacts, risks and opportunities in its downstream value chain, in particular
related to climate change, pollution, water resource, biodiversity, circular economy and governance. Investee
companies were analysed by sector.
Where applicable, primary sources of information were used from investee companies, who had already
performed their own DMAs. In particular, the results of the DMAs from the five largest public investee
companies that represented 77% of the total GAV at 31 December 2024 were analysed and taken as primary
data. This primary data covered the following ESRS sectors: Motor Vehicles and Medical Instruments. For the
remaining sectors in the portfolio where primary information was not available (Recreation and Leisure, Textiles,
Accessories, Footwear and Jewellery and Information Technology), IROs were selected based on what was
assessed from SASB and MSCI Materiality Matrix. Thus, given Exor's large portfolio, it is clear that Exor has not
directly performed technical analysis on environmental and governance impacts, risks and opportunities at
investee level, except from climate change, however it relied on primary sources from the main investee
companies and from sector data. Please find information on the assessment of climate risks and opportunities in
section 2.2 Emissions reduction and climate change.
Risks and opportunities were identified starting from impacts and dependencies on resources and relationships,
and in line with Exor's risk assessment and prior year TCFD reports.
When assessing impact materiality, Exor addressed actual and potential negative impacts based on an average
scoring of their scale, scope and irremediable character multiplied by likelihood. In the specific case of potential
negative impacts on human rights, the scale was weighted as a more important factor than likelihood. For
positive impacts, Exor used an average scoring of their scale and scope multiplied by likelihood.
When assessing financial materiality, Exor addressed likelihood, magnitude (including the nature of the financial
effects of the identified risks and opportunities), in line with the methodology and assessment used in Exor’s risk
assessment and prior year TCFD reports. In performing the overall risk assessment sustainability-related risks
were evaluated in the same manner as other risks to which Exor is exposed without giving a higher level of
priority. Exor's risk assessment does not yet integrate all of the risks identified in the DMA process, however in
the future an alignment exercise will be conducted. For further information see Risk Management - Key Risks
and Key Trends.
BOARD REPORT
101
Impacts, risks and opportunities scoring regarding the value chain were weighted based on the portion of the
GAV of the sector that the IRO was relevant to.
Both the impact and financial materiality assessments used a scale of 1 to 5. Using a quantitative threshold of
12.5 for both perspectives (out of 25), Exor determined the relevant IROs for Exor's own operations and value
chain and mapped them to the appropriate sustainability matter for reporting purposes.
During the double materiality process, Exor consulted and involved a cross-functional set of employees in all
steps of the process in order to guarantee the engagement of key internal stakeholders from the reporting,
investments and legal teams as well as Exor's CFO and COO.
Following the drafting of the DMA, stakeholder engagement, through specific interviews, was performed with a
wider set of employees across all levels of the Company, investee companies beyond the five largest public
ones and institutional investors in Exor to validate the results of the DMA through CSRD-focused interviews.
The aim was to help ensure that the results accurately reflected the expectations and needs of various relevant
stakeholder groups. The stakeholder engagement performed confirmed the initial results of the DMA and no
new IROs or changes to material topics were identified.
In the perspective of continuous improvement of the double materiality process that was carried out for the first
time for the preparation of this Sustainability Statement, Exor will reflect on how to update the DMA analysis and
structure a formal stakeholder engagement as an annual process given that it will refresh the double materiality
assessment and review sustainability-related IROs on an annual basis. In addition, Exor will evaluate whether
specific internal control procedures for the sustainability reporting are required.
The process and results of the DMA were presented to a combined Audit and ESG Committee on
22 November 2024 and were then approved by the Board of Directors on 25 November 2024.
The DMA results
The outcome of the double materiality assessment identified a number of material IROs across Exor's own
operations and the downstream value chain, related to seven ESRS topics. The material IROs are summarised
in the table below, grouped and categorised into the following seven material topics:
i. Emissions reduction and climate change;
ii. Environmental impacts across the value chain;
iii. Exor employees;
iv. Diversity and inclusion;
v. Working conditions in the value chain;
vi. End users in the value chain; and
vii. Corporate culture and business ethics.
These topics will guide the structure of the present Sustainability Statement.
There are no current financial effects from material risks and opportunities on Exor's financial position, financial
performance and cash flows.
The ESRS topics of Water and Marine Resources, Biodiversity and Ecosystems and Affected Communities
were not identified as material, as their related IROs did not exceed the threshold.
Water and Marine Resources (E3) has been evaluated as not relevant since water consumption in business as
usual of the sectors in which Exor's main investees operate is not significant.
Biodiversity and Ecosystems (E4) has been evaluated as not relevant since the sites of Exor's main investees
are not located in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas.
Affected Communities (S3) has been evaluated as not relevant since Exor's business model does not impact or
is not impacted by local communities. Moreover, investee companies operations do not need licences to operate
for their business as usual and do not have a significant impact on communities.
For further elaboration on each material topic and related IROs, please refer to the topic-specific section's
disclosures. For the resilience analysis conducted in relation to climate change, please refer to section 2.2
102
BOARD REPORT
Emissions reduction and climate change, reported on page 108. No other topic has been covered by a
resilience analysis.
ESRS Topic
Material Topic
Impact
Financial
E1 Climate
Change
Emissions
reduction and
climate change
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
GHG emissions generated by the motor
vehicle sector contributing to climate change
(including resource extraction and production
of materials, transport, industrial processes,
GHG emissions from the vehicles sold and
the vehicles' end of life). (Short-Medium-Long
term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
reduction of CO2 emissions through the sale
of alternative products and services and low-
carbon vehicles (batteries, alternative fuels,
etc.). (Short-Medium-Long term)
Risk in own operations: investment entities
whose investments are in high-emissions
sectors can potentially risk poorer investment
returns as markets and regulations transition
to a greener economic model. Other potential
factors that could lead to weaker investment
returns include technological shifts,
fluctuations in supply and demand and policy
changes. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Risk in the value chain: business
interruptions, loss in revenues, reduced
product availability and an increase in repair
costs or damaged buildings at an investee
level caused by extreme weather events
(hurricanes and floods) as well as longer
shifts in climate patterns potentially leading to
droughts, heat waves and water stress.
(Short-Medium term)
Risk in the value chain: reputational
damage and loss of financial support due to
failure to meet stakeholders' increasing
expectations related to climate commitments
and transparency of investee companies, also
caused by delays in securing carbon removal
technologies and new technology for
electrification. (Medium-Long term)
Opportunity in the value chain: the
increasing customer demand and regulatory
requirements for energy-efficient vehicles and
equipment with a lower environmental impact
may lead to expanded market share and
revenue growth for investee companies.
(Short-Medium-Long term)
E2 Pollution
Environmental
impacts across
the value chain
Risk in the value chain: environmental and
health issues caused by the air pollution
related to operations at investee-company
level, especially related to industrial
processes. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Risk in the value chain: the emergence of
laws regarding the use of harmful substances
in consumer products of manufacturing/
industrial investee companies may lead to
increased regulatory oversight and financial
losses due to reputational harm.(Short-
Medium-Long Term)
BOARD REPORT
103
E5 Circular
economy
Environmental
impacts across
the value chain
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
sourcing through the use of bio-sourced
materials, recycled materials and materials of
natural origin reducing resource depletion,
such as use of water, deforestation and
impact on local wildlife by embedding circular
economy practices (e.g. marketing
reconditioned products, reducing waste and
resource extraction, also through repair,
remanufacturing, reuse, recycling,
revalorisation) (Medium-Long-Term)
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
generation of waste linked to operational
processes at investee companies, including
hazardous waste and generation of plastics,
packaging, electronic waste, deriving from
own operations and upstream activities.
(Short-Medium Term)
S1 Own
workforce
Diversity and
inclusion
Exor
employees
Positive actual impact: promotion of a
healthy and safe working environment
through adherence with legislation. Initiatives
to improve work-life balance including smart
working, part-time or flexible working
arrangements, parental and other leave that
help to ensure the well-being of Exor's
employees. (Short-Medium Term)
Positive actual impact: employee skills
development and training can increase
motivation and job satisfaction. (Medium-
Long Term)
Positive actual impact: to be an attractive
employer committed to building a diverse and
high-performing workforce, Exor attracts and
retains talents by adopting non-discriminatory
practices with a strong company culture and
gender balance. (Short-Medium-long Term)
Opportunity: providing adequate training and
skill development opportunities can avoid
competition for highly skilled employees in the
sector and can lead to a better performance
by the Company. (Short-Medium-Term)
104
BOARD REPORT
S2 Workers in
the value
chain
Diversity and
inclusion
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
operating in countries with the lowest direct
costs can lead to products being
manufactured in countries with limited worker
safety regulations and enforcement, resulting
in negative impact on workers of investee
companies. (Short-Medium Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
organisational efficiency and customer
satisfaction through investment in
technological innovation and employee digital
skill development, as well as the adoption of a
structured performance appraisal system and
customised training programmes aimed at
enhancing and developing employees' skills.
(Short-Medium Term)
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
precarious working conditions and breach/
violation of human rights due to the
employment of precarious workers (children,
migrants, refugees) in the value chain
operations which lead to potential breaches of
human rights in countries with weak labour
laws, leading to a deterioration of social
dialogue and salary negotiations in such
countries.(Short-Medium-Long Term)
BOARD REPORT
105
S4
Consumers
and End-
users
End users in
the value chain
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
breach of personal data either through
cyberattacks or on-board systems on
dedicated vehicles or customer applications
(including geo-location data) or violation of
confidentiality and security in the processing
of personal information and data of
stakeholders. (Short-Medium Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
adoption of an internal regulatory framework
at investee level to protect the confidentiality
and privacy of information and to safeguard
corporate reputation and information
asymmetries in the marketplace. (Short-
Medium Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
improving road safety through the
development of a smart fully integrated
communication system between cars to avoid
accidents and the treatment after a car crash
through the development of smart system
alerting hospital/insurance/police/key contact
person after a crash occurs. (Short-Medium
Term)
Negative actual impact in the value chain:
customers and consumers (e.g. passengers,
patients) caused by safety and quality
compliance of investee companies products
and services (e.g. passengers potential
deaths or serious injuries caused by vehicle
safety defects). (Short-Medium Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
decreasing inequalities through the offering of
varied mobility options that can facilitate the
movement of populations without the
purchase of vehicles e.g. shared mobility/
vehicle rental. (Medium-Long Term)
G1 Business
conduct
Corporate
culture and
business
ethics
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
implementing a whistle-blower mechanism
guarantees the protection of whistleblowers
and a transparent corporate culture where
stakeholders can report violations
confidentially. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain:
helping suppliers at an investee-company
level to improve their responsible practices
through industry collaboration and
standardised responsible procurement
practices. (Medium-Long Term)
Risk in own operations: the lack of
transparency in Exor's tax approach and/or
the wrong interpretation of tax regulations can
cause reputational damage and sanctions.
(Short-Medium-Long Term)
Risk in own operations: the unauthorized
use or access to company information due to
an inadequate safeguard of the information
itself, (breach of confidentiality and privacy),
inadequate segregation of duties, cyber
security and/or misuse of company name, like
scamming. Geopolitical developments lead to
an increase of cyber related attacks. (Short-
Medium Term)
106
BOARD REPORT
The sustainability matters identified as “material” for Exor, for impact materiality, financial materiality, or both, are
those that exceed the threshold described above. The material topics identified in the DMA as described above,
as well as more detailed descriptions of their associated IROs and sub topics, are presented in the next sections
across the environmental, social and governance sections.
A comprehensive list of the ESRS disclosure requirements that Exor adheres to is found in the ESRS Content
Index table at the end of the Sustainability Statement. Moreover, a list of data points derived from other EU
legislation is provided, offering a comprehensive overview of the relevant information is provided in the section
ESRS Content Index and EU Legislation Datapoints.
2. Environmental information
2.1 EU Taxonomy disclosure
Introduced by the European Union in June 2020, the Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (the Regulation) provides a
classification system defining which economic activity can be considered as environmentally sustainable. The
Regulation, which is part of a set of provisions implemented to reach the goal of making Europe a climate-
neutral region by 2050, is designed to help private investors direct their flows to more sustainable economic
activities avoiding cases of greenwashing.
An economic activity is considered eligible if it is listed in the Regulation and can therefore potentially contribute
to realising at least one of six environmental objectives:
EU Taxonomy Objectives
1)
Climate change mitigation (CCM)
2)
Climate change adaptation (CCA)
3)
Sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources (WTR)
4)
Transition to a circular economy (CE)
5)
Pollution prevention and control (PPC)
6)
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems (BIO)
Taxonomy alignment of activities is set out in Article 3 of the Regulation:
contributes substantially to one or more of the environmental objectives by meeting the technical
screening criteria defined for this economic activity;
does no significant harm to the other five objectives; and
complies with the minimum safeguards
The Climate Delegated Act was published by the commission on June 4 2021 and came into effect in 2022. The
Climate Delegated Act regulates the first two objectives – Climate Change Mitigation and Climate Change
Adaptation – establishing technical screening criteria for economic activities that can contribute substantially to
them causing no significant harm to any of the other environmental objective.
During 2023, the European Commission published:
the Delegated Act 2023/2485 (published on 27 June 2023) which amended the Climate Delegated Act by
introducing new activities and establishing additional technical screening criteria for determining the
conditions under which certain economic activities qualify to contribute substantially to the first two existing
objectives – Climate Change Mitigation and Climate Change Adaptation.
The “Environmental Delegated Act” (published on 21 November 2023), which establishes the technical
screening criteria for determining the conditions under which an economic activity qualifies as contributing
substantially to the sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources, to the transition to a
BOARD REPORT
107
circular economy, to pollution prevention and control, or to the protection and restoration of biodiversity and
ecosystems and for determining whether that economic activity causes no significant harm to any of the
other environmental objectives.
In the reporting and financial year of 2023, companies in scope had to disclose, in addition to the KPIs related to
eligible and aligned activities to the two environmental objectives, also the portion of turnover, CapEx and OpEx
of their “Taxonomy-eligible” and “Taxonomy-non eligible” activities for the other four environmental objectives.
From the reporting and financial year of 2024 onwards, instead, companies are required to report also on the
alignment of the activities that contribute substantially to the other four environmental objectives.
For 2023 reporting, Exor’s EU-Taxonomy assessment reported the KPIs as a consolidated result of its operating
subsidiaries (CNH Industrial, Iveco Group, Ferrari, GEDI, Juventus) that identified eligible and aligned activities
in consistency with the criteria reported in the Regulation (EU) 2020/852.
For 2024, Exor changed its financial reporting to that of an investment entity under IFRS 10. As a consequence,
in order to align the scope of EU-Taxonomy reporting consistently with how turnover, CapEx and OpEx are
presented in the consolidated financial statements, the EU-Taxonomy assessment for 2024 includes only Exor
and the entities which it consolidates that provide investment services.
For the reporting for the financial year 2024, an assessment of the eligibility of the activities of Exor and its
consolidated subsidiaries was performed, matching them with those listed in the Delegated Regulations
(Climate Delegated Act, Complementary Climate Delegated Act, Environmental Delegated Act and Delegated
Act 2023/2485) of the EU Taxonomy Regulation. There were no eligible activities identified, therefore no further
assessment has been carried out. In addition, based on paragraph 1.1.3. of the Delegated Regulation, Exor
considers the value of the denominator of the KPI related to OpEx, as required by the Regulation, to be
immaterial for the business model. Therefore, Exor has not conducted the analysis for calculating the numerator
of the KPI related to OpEx.
All tables related to the EU Taxonomy are outlined in the Annex of this Sustainability Statement on page
144-150.
108
BOARD REPORT
2.2 Emissions reduction and climate change
Relevant sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Climate change adaptation
Risk in own operations: investment entities whose investments are in high-emissions
sectors can potentially risk poorer investment returns as markets and regulations transition
to a greener economic model. Other potential factors that could lead to weaker investment
returns include technological shifts, fluctuations in supply and demand and policy
changes. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Risk in the value chain: business interruptions, loss in revenues, reduced product
availability and an increase in repair costs or damaged buildings at an investee level
caused by extreme weather events (hurricane, floods) as well as longer shifts in climate
patterns potentially leading to droughts, heat waves and water stress.
(Short-Medium term)
Climate change mitigation
Negative actual impact in the value chain: GHG emissions generated by the motor
vehicle sector contributing to climate change (including resource extraction and production
of materials, transport, industrial processes, GHG emissions from the vehicles sold and
the vehicles' end of life). (Short-Medium-Long term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain: reduction of CO2 emissions through the sale
of alternative products and services and low-carbon vehicles (batteries, alternative fuels,
etc.). (Short-Medium-Long term)
Risk in the value chain: reputational damage and loss of financial support due to failure
to meet stakeholders' increasing expectations related to climate commitments and
transparency of investee companies, also caused by delays in securing carbon removal
technologies and new technology for electrification. (Medium-Long term)
Opportunity in the value chain: the increasing customer demand and regulatory
requirements for energy-efficient vehicles and equipment with a lower environmental
impact may lead to expanded market share and revenue growth for investee companies.
(Short-Medium-Long term)
The DMA identified climate change as the most material topic and as sub-topics climate change mitigation for
the downstream value chain (investee companies) and climate change adaptation for both its own operations
and the value chain.
Given its nature, Exor has carried out a resilience assessment of its strategy and business model in relation to
climate change for its downstream value chain activities through its investee companies, who operate across
diverse sectors and play a key role in the transition to a low-carbon, climate-resilient economy. This exposes
Exor to sector-specific risks and opportunities, which it addresses by analysing climate scenarios aligned with a
2°C or lower pathway. These analyses help Exor assess its strategy’s resilience and are considered as part of
overall capital allocation decisions.
In 2023, Exor identified its climate-related risks and opportunities in line with TCFD recommendations, based on
its composition and has quantitatively assessed those that are most relevant. The investee companies in scope
were Ferrari, Stellantis, CNH Industrial and Iveco Group, as they account for approximately 99% of the CO2
emissions deriving from the investee companies and considering the nature of their business, they are likely to
have a high level of exposure to both transition and physical climate change risks and opportunities in the short,
medium and long term.
Climate-related scenario analysis
Scenario analysis
Exor's resilience strategy has been assessed at the investee company level by considering different climate
scenarios defined by internationally accredited providers (IEA, IPCC - SSP/RCP), which use advanced
statistical modelling in order to give representation of climate state and climate-related policy evolution.
BOARD REPORT
109
Climate change effects could have extended impacts over time, often exacerbated in the long term, and
scenario analysis is useful to better understand potential negative or positive impacts on Exor’s business,
strategy and financial planning in the short term (by 2027), medium term (by 2031) and long term (by 2036).
The impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities are evaluated starting from reference scenarios, which
represent the strategic overview of each of the investee companies in scope as publicly disclosed. Reference
scenarios are then reviewed in relation to physical and transitional climate factors, which are more or less
stressed in alternative scenarios, according to the expected climate-related development.
Exor identified four different climate pathway scenarios, also taking into consideration assets and infrastructure,
which could encompass climate-related policy evolution, climate change effects on socioeconomic development
and direct physical effects on the global environmental state due to the expected increase of global mean
temperature. The identified scenarios are the following:
“Business as usual” scenario (IEA - STEPS, IPCC - SSP2/RCP6) which represents the current “as is”
situation in terms of the regulatory framework in place to fight climate change issues and, consequently,
of external market variables following the current trend. It also considers both current socio-economic
development and population projections, connected to long-term trends of climate change effects on the
environment, as expected today;
“Slowed down” scenario (IPCC - SSP3/RCP6), with long-term trends reflecting today's expectations
on climate effects on the environment, represents a slower socio-economic development, with
fragmentation between advanced and developing countries. This would result in overall higher global
population projections;
“Intermediate” scenario (IEA - APS), which assumes that all climate commitments announced by
governments around the world to fight climate change are met successfully. This scenario is considered
as a step towards the most ambitious results, but not yet sufficient to reach net-zero emissions.
“Accelerated” scenario (IEA - NZE, IPCC - SSP1/RCP2.6), describes a regulatory framework set to
reach the most ambitious targets of emission reduction by 2050 (Net Zero). In this scenario, the market
demand is strongly focused on sustainable products and green energy transition. It also assumes socio-
economic development based on sustainability, connected to less critical climate change effects on the
environmental state, which results in lower global population projections.
Risks and Opportunities
Due to the complexity of the investee companies, both in terms of industry heterogeneity, high profile and
market relevance, Exor adopted a bottom-up approach to identify climate change risks and opportunities,
considering their respective climate-related commitment and disclosure maturity. Exor started by analysing risks
and opportunities identified by the in-scope investee companies and subsequently identified the most relevant
cross-companies climate risks and opportunities for Exor as a company based on material financial impact in
terms of Gross Asset Value (GAV) and future investment return.
The investee companies in scope operate in the automotive, agriculture and construction, luxury performance
sports cars, commercial vehicles and powertrains industries. Although those industries have their own
specificities and characteristics, there are certain transitional and physical climate-related risks and
opportunities in common. For this reason, Exor has assessed the climate risks and opportunities that might
have a significant impact on its GAV.
The following tables represent climate-related risks and opportunities that have been assessed through scenario
analysis.
110
BOARD REPORT
Climate-related Risks Description
#
Classification
Risk Event
Impact description
1
(Transition) Policy & Legal: new or
more stringent regulations on carbon
pricing mechanism on Scope 1 & 2 in
specific countries where investee
companies mainly operate.
Introduction of new regulation on
carbon pricing mechanism and
potential increase of carbon tax on
Scope 1 & 2.
Impact on Exor's GAV due to the
increase of investee-company
operating costs related to cash
outflows for the payment of carbon
tax due to emerging regulation and
increase of carbon prices.
2
(Transition) Market: rapid spread of
low emission products is increasing
sharply and it is expected to keep
growing in the future.
Inability of the investee companies to
adapt in time to the transition of
electric vehicles (BEV and FCEV).
Impact on Exor's GAV due to
potential loss in revenues at
investee-company level due to
electric vehicle strategy roll out not
being aligned with future market
demand in the different climate
pathway scenarios.
3
(Transition) Policy & Legal: more
stringent regulations on CO2
emissions thresholds for vehicles
sold based on portfolio mix in
countries where it is applicable.
Higher penalties for exceeding CO2
emissions levels applied to investee-
company vehicles sold in specific
countries based on portfolio
composition.
Impact on Exor's GAV due to the
increase in investee-company
operating costs related to the
payment of penalties for exceeding
CO2 emissions levels for vehicles.
4
(Physical) Acute: event-driven risks
including increased severity of
extreme weather events, such as
hurricanes and floods.
(Physical) Chronic: longer-term
shifts in climate patterns might cause
droughts, heat waves and water
stress.
Business interruption or loss in
productivity at investee-company
level.
Impact on Exor's GAV due to loss in
revenues, reduced product
availability and an increase in repair
costs of damaged buildings at
investee-company level.
Climate-related Opportunities Description
#
Classification
Opportunity Event
Impact description
1
(Transition) Product and services,
Technology: development of new
products and services through R&D
and innovation
Investee companies product portfolio
extension, through the development
of precision farming solutions and
hydrogen technology.
Impact on Exor's GAV due to an
increase in investee-company
revenues related to the development
of new products and services.
2
(Transition) Energy efficiency:
energy efficiency projects through
decarbonisation strategy
Energy efficiency projects, aimed
primarily at reducing CO2 emissions
and reaching decarbonisation targets
at investee level.
Impact on Exor's GAV due to
operating costs savings at investee-
company level.
BOARD REPORT
111
All the investee companies in scope are potentially exposed to the transition risk related to new or stricter
regulations on carbon pricing mechanisms, even though they currently have in place strong decarbonisation
strategies to reduce their global carbon footprint. The specific carbon pricing mechanisms that Exor has
assessed refers to the introduction of new carbon tax regulation in specific countries and to the price increase of
a carbon tax on Scope 1 and 2 emissions of Exor’s largest investee companies. This climate risk could be
relevant for Exor considering that the portfolio of investee companies includes industrial manufacturers, with a
high level of dependency on production facilities located around the world. The introduction of new regulations
or the price increase of carbon tax on in-scope investee companies’ Scope 1 and 2 emissions could result in an
increase in their operating costs, potentially negatively impacting Exor’s investment return.
Another relevant risk for the majority of the investee companies is related to more stringent regulation with
reference to downstream Scope 3 GHG emissions resulting from the use of in-scope investee companies’
products such as cars, vans and trucks. More stringent regulations on CO2 emissions thresholds for cars, vans
and trucks manufacturers might lead to the payment of penalties if the average fleet emissions exceed the
regulatory emissions targets. Regulatory schemes are different in relation to the markets and geographies
where the in-scope investee companies operate. This risk could be relevant for the investee companies as
vehicle CO2 emissions standards are expected to be more stringent in the future, and in-scope investee
companies sell vehicles in countries where regulations on fuel consumption and CO2 emissions are severe.
Violation of vehicle emissions regulations standards might also have a negative impact on reputation and could
have implications on Exor’s GAV and investment return.
The industries where the in-scope investee companies operate are subject to the transition towards low
emissions technologies and products, such as BEV (Battery Electric Vehicles) and FCEV (Fuel Cell Electric
Vehicles), although with different expected growth rates in relation to the various industries and geographical
markets where the in-scope investee companies operate. The rapid spread of low emission products is
increasing sharply and it is expected to keep growing in the future. The inability to adapt in time to the transition
towards low emission products may result in a loss of revenues for the investee companies and could have
negative implications on Exor’s investment return. Exor believes that, to some extent, the future performance of
its in-scope investee companies will depend on their ability to successfully manage the industry-wide transition
from ICE (Internal Combustion Engines) to BEV or FCEV technology. If the investee companies are not able to
meet future market demand, their competitiveness, as well as Exor’s GAV, could be negatively impacted.
Chronic physical risks have also become more relevant in recent years. The investee companies included in
Exor’s analysis, due to their relevant industry-specific characteristics, have a high level of dependency on
manufacturing plants, and could be negatively impacted by chronic climate risks such as heat waves, droughts
and water stress, that could result in business interruption or loss of productivity. Water shortage represents a
direct chronic physical risk for the in-scope investee companies since the majority of their manufacturing sites
use high quantities of water for their production processes. Several aqueduct analyses were performed by the
investee companies using specific climate tools to map the production sites located in potential water stressed
areas.
Acute physical risks such as fires, floods, hurricanes and tornadoes, are also becoming increasingly relevant
and frequent in recent years. The consequences on the in-scope investee companies might include business
interruption, a reduced product availability and an increase in repair costs of damaged buildings. This may lead
to a negative impact on revenues and to an increase in operating costs.
It is crucial to proactively fight climate change issues at their source, in addition to identifying and mitigating
possible exposure to climate-related risks. In fact, moving first in a competitive market would create
opportunities for companies, as well as reputational benefits. The in-scope investee companies have already
identified growth potential drivers of their businesses through the development of new products and services
thanks to R&D and innovation. Exor could be positively impacted with higher future growth rates of the in-scope
investee companies’ performances resulting from increased demand for such products and services. In addition,
the investee companies have energy efficiency projects planned and they are integrating strong decarbonisation
strategies aimed at reducing operating costs, potentially delivering positive impacts for Exor in terms of
economic value and reputation.
112
BOARD REPORT
Strategy resilience
Through its investee companies, Exor is involved in a wide range of sectors. This can play an extremely
relevant role in the transition from the current development pathway to a low-carbon, climate-resilient one. Exor
is therefore exposed to specific risks and opportunities related to those sectors and markets in which its
investee companies operate. By selecting and carefully analysing climate pathway scenarios, Exor has been
able to examine how the impact of the identified material risks and opportunities would change in a low carbon
economy consistent with a 2°C or lower scenario. Scenario analysis allowed Exor to assess the robustness &
resilience of its strategy and provided concrete guidance for capital allocation decisions.
Based on the risks and opportunities scenario analysis, the table below provides an overview of key climate-
related risks and opportunities and the relative financial impact for Exor in the short, medium and long term. It
should be noted that the financial threshold has been defined as a percentage of the GAV (“economic threshold”
in the table below).
Climate-related Risks Impact - Scenario analysis
#
Climate factor
Risk event
Scenario
Time horizon
Short term
Medium term
Long term
1
Change of policy and
regulation related to carbon
pricing mechanism
Impact on Exor's GAV due
to the increase of investees'
operating costs related to
the payment of carbon tax
A
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
B
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
C
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
2
Battery electric vehicles
future market demand
Impact on Exor’s GAV due
to potential loss in revenues
at the investees' level due to
electric vehicle strategy
rollout not being aligned with
future market demand
A
Marginal
Limited
Limited
B
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
C
Marginal
Limited
Medium
3
Change of policy and
regulation related to vehicle
emissions thresholds
Impact on Exor’s GAV due
to the increase of investees'
operating costs related to
the payment of penalties for
vehicles' CO₂ emissions
exceedance
A
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
B
Marginal
Limited
Limited
C
Marginal
Limited
Limited
4
Increased severity of
extreme weather events and
long-term shift in climate
patterns
Impact on Exor's GAV due
to loss in revenues, reduced
product availability, and an
increase in repair costs of
damaged buildings at the
investee level
A
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
C
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
D
Marginal
Marginal
Limited
Scenarios: A (business as usual), B (intermediate scenario), C (accelerated scenario) and D (slowed-down)
Economic thresholds (% of GAV at risk): No impact (0% ), Marginal (0-0.25%), Limited (0.25-1%), Medium (1-2%),
Significant (2-4%) and Extreme (>4%)
BOARD REPORT
113
Climate-related Opportunities Impact - Scenario analysis
#
Climate factor
Risk event
Scenario
Time horizon
Short term
Medium term
Long term
1
Socio-economic
development, market
demand of food, changes in
customer preferences,
increase of global
temperature
Investee companies'
product portfolio extension,
through the development of
precision farming solutions
and hydrogen technology
A
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
C
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
D
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
2
Shifting to renewable energy
sources
Energy efficiency projects at
the investee level, aimed
primarily at reducing CO₂
emissions and reaching
decarbonisation targets
A
Marginal
Limited
Limited
C
Marginal
Marginal
Marginal
D
Marginal
Limited
Medium
Scenarios: A (business as usual), B (intermediate scenario), C (accelerated scenario) and D (slowed-down)
Economic thresholds (% of GAV at risk): No impact (0% ), Marginal (0-0.25%), Limited (0.25-1%), Medium (1-2%),
Significant (2-4%) and Extreme (>4%)
All the in-scope investee companies have decarbonisation strategies to reduce their Scope 1 & 2 emissions
related to manufacturing processes and production facilities, thus the evolution of carbon tax and its price
increase, in the considered scenarios, would have little impact on Exor’s GAV in the period of analysis.
According to the IEA World Energy Outlook, climate-related scenarios forecasted prices are in line with the 2022
assessment, except the business-as-usual scenario, which reports a restrained increase.
Considering the main industries that the investee companies operate in, major effort is associated with the
transition towards lower emissions vehicles - BEV and FCEV (passenger cars, commercial vehicles, agricultural
machinery, and luxury performance sports cars). In particular, the assessed risk is related to the inability of the
in-scope investee companies to adapt in time to the transition towards electric vehicles, and it may result in a
loss in revenues and competitiveness with a potential negative financial impact on Exor GAV. Electric vehicles'
sales growth rate changes differently in climate scenarios and in markets where the investee companies
operate, with major growth expected in the accelerated scenario rather than in the intermediate or business as
usual ones, even if electric vehicles' sales growth rate in the business-as-usual scenario has shown a strong
increase with respect to the 2022 assessment.
As a result of the analysis, the portfolio assessment showed a high level of resilience in all the climate change
scenarios and reference time frames. In-scope investee companies’ transition plans towards BEV and FCEV
vehicles demonstrate alignment with industry specificities and to future BEV market development in the
geographies where they operate. Furthermore, the transition towards low emission vehicles is necessary to
comply with vehicle emissions regulations, which are expected to be more stringent in the future. The failure to
comply with these regulations may result in considerable penalties and reputational damages at the level of the
in-scope investee companies and, as a consequence, negatively impact Exor’s GAV. Compliance with vehicle
emissions regulations can be achieved through the development of new technologies (e.g. electric drive
systems), that usually require large capital investments.
The in-scope investee companies have already presented low emission vehicles roll out plans and electrification
strategies as part of their strategic targets. The investee companies are switching towards the production of low
emissions vehicles, which supports the high level of resilience of the portfolio to the tightening of emissions
thresholds for cars, vans and trucks manufacturers, in all climate change scenarios and time frames in the
analysis.
114
BOARD REPORT
Nonetheless, with respect to climate-related risks and opportunities, GHG emissions and decarbonisation
strategies are not the only relevant issues that could affect the main industries of Exor's investee companies.
Acute and chronic physical risks such as heat waves, droughts and water stress, could cause business
interruption or a loss in productivity in the investee companies. From Exor’s point of view, given the geographic
diversification and the extended manufacturing network of the investee companies, it is unlikely that the
identified climate factors occur everywhere at the same time. This means a lower financial risk impact for Exor’s
GAV, with respect to a single in-scope investee company risk which could be more relevant.
Potential opportunities could also be driven by the expansion of the product portfolio currently in place. The shift
in consumer preferences towards sustainable solutions, driven by increased climate-awareness, requires
manufacturers to adapt to evolving market demands. The investee companies have already developed new
sustainable products and services, and they will continue to enlarge their product portfolio through the
development of sustainable products and services to capture the growth potential in the reference markets of
precision farming solutions, electric agricultural equipment and hydrogen powered solutions for commercial
vehicles. Technology innovation could help realise market opportunities by using more efficient digital
equipment; for instance, in the agricultural business, climate change will affect global food demand projections
and, at the same time, will increase the need to make the best use of cultivable land. The investee companies
working in this segment are already implementing precision farming solutions, which will become indispensable
solutions for future agriculture management, above all in the slowed-down climate scenario, where global food
consumption is greater due to high demographic projections.
Another climate-related opportunity that Exor identified across its largest public investee companies is related to
the development of energy efficiency projects through decarbonisation strategy. All of the investee companies in
the scope of the analysis have energy efficiency projects in the pipeline, aimed primarily at reducing CO2
emissions and reaching decarbonisation targets. Energy efficiency investments will generate operating cost
savings which, from Exor’s portfolio perspective, could result in opportunities both in terms of economic value
(indirect impact on GAV due to savings on investees operating costs) and reputation. In fact, an investee
company committing to reach carbon neutrality could result in higher access to capital, for example through the
financing of new and existing projects with environmental benefits, using alternative financing solutions such as
green bonds.
Exor will continue to monitor the relevant physical and transition risks with the aim of reducing their potential
impacts through risk-response strategy and, at the same time, will also be seeking new climate-related
opportunities in the sectors in which its investee companies operate. Moreover, Exor will monitor other potential
and relevant climate-related risks and opportunities arising from the expansion of its portfolio with other investee
companies.
2.2.1 Approach to climate change in Exor
Impacts, risks and opportunities related to climate change are primarily focused on Exor's downstream value
chain. Although the sub-topic climate change mitigation is not material for Exor's own operations given its limited
size as an outcome of the double materiality assessment, Exor reached and maintained the carbon neutral
status in 2023, as described in section 1.3 Strategy and business model.
Climate change adaptation emerged as a material matter for Exor due to the risk of investing in high-emissions
sectors that could lead to poorer investment returns as markets and regulations to transition to a greener
economic model.
As disclosed above, climate change adaptation arises due to Exor's business as an investor and not as a result
of its general operating activities. Considering the nature of the investments and the wide sectors in which Exor
invests, it does not have policy or actions related to this topic. Exor, however, considers climate change as part
of its due diligence process when evaluating new investments.
BOARD REPORT
115
2.2.2 Emissions reduction in the value chain
Exor encourages its investee companies to set reduction targets for Scope 1 and 2 emissions and measure
Scope 3 emissions by sharing best practices as well as supporting and challenging their respective
sustainability strategies via its board representation. Investee companies like Philips and Iveco Group have
publicly committed to Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) goals, reinforcing their dedication to emissions
reduction and net-zero ambitions.
Exor also encourages all of its public investee companies to have robust sustainability governance, adhere to
international guidelines, and implement risk evaluation systems to address climate risks. Notable efforts include
CNH Industrial and Ferrari’s leadership in sustainable practices, Stellantis’ expansion in electric vehicles (EVs),
and Iveco Group’s focus on low-carbon solutions. Exor continues to champion climate action across its portfolio,
driving a collective transition towards a sustainable future.
Investee companies in
scope
Adopted policies
Adopted actions
Adopted targets
ESRS Sub-
topics
# of
investee
companies
in scope
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
Climate
Change
Mitigation
5
100%
4
88%
5
100%
5
100%
Climate
Change
Adaptation
4
44%
3
32%
4
44%
2
30%
% of adjusted GAV: total contribution of # of investee companies (from Ferrari, Stellantis, Philips, CNH and Iveco Group)
divided by the total GAV contribution of those 5 companies
As illustrated in the above table, climate change mitigation is a key priority for Exor’s investee companies, as
reducing emissions, adopting sustainable practices, and meeting climate goals are vital for both their
environmental responsibility and long-term success, given their industrial context. At the same time, these
companies are vulnerable to the impacts of climate change like extreme weather events and hazards.
Examples of initiatives carried out by the investee companies can be found below:
Ferrari: Ferrari's Environmental Practice highlights its commitment to minimising its environmental
impact. The company focuses on cutting greenhouse gas emissions throughout product life cycles,
minimising water use, reusing waste materials, monitoring emissions, and protecting biodiversity in
affected areas. Ferrari's decarbonization strategy defined in 2022 is aligned with the trajectory “well
below 2°C” in order to contribute to ambitions at the international, national and regional level and entails
a reduction of at least 90% of Scope 1 and 2 (market-based method) absolute CO2eq emissions and a
reduction of at least 40% of Scope 3 emissions per car, with respect to 2021. In this context, Ferrari's
most significant environmental efforts are deployed through a program for the reduction of polluting and
GHG emissions, both direct and indirect.
Stellantis: Stellantis has undertaken key actions to address climate change by preventing, mitigating,
and remediating its impacts, while also managing climate-related risks and opportunities. These
initiatives align with the company's policy objectives and GHG emission reduction targets, as outlined in
its Dare Forward strategic plan (reducing absolute GHG emissions across scopes 1, 2, and 3 compared
to the 2021 base year, lowering GHG emissions intensity per vehicle across these scopes, and reducing
absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions). Stellantis focuses on three main decarbonisation levers: a low-
carbon product portfolio, a sustainable supply chain, and the efficiency of its own operations.
116
BOARD REPORT
Philips: Philips has defined a Climate Action Program, which aims to reduce emissions across the
entire value chain. The company has set emission reduction targets approved by the SBTi, aligned with
the Paris Agreement to limit global warming to 1.5°C. Key actions include energy efficiency, phasing out
fossil fuels, using renewable energy, and collaborating with suppliers and customers to amplify the
impact and reduce the footprint across the value chain.
Exor's Carbon Footprint
Exor believes that, in order to pursue its passion of emissions reduction, the starting point is to calculate and
monitor greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, at its own operations level but in particular in relation to its investee
companies.
Exor has measured and disclosed all its GHG footprints from 2019, well before the Company was subject to the
requirements of the CSRD, demonstrating its long-term vision and strong commitment to sustainability. Even
though climate change mitigation is not material for Exor's own operations, in addition to Scope 3 data, it has
also disclosed information related to Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions in continuity with historical reporting.
Exor has calculated its GHG inventory in accordance with the internationally recognised standards of the
Greenhouse Gas Protocol and of the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF). The Greenhouse
Gas Protocol initiative classifies GHG emissions into three “Scopes”:
Scope 1 emissions are direct GHG emissions from sources that are controlled or owned by Exor;
Scope 2 covers indirect emissions that Exor causes from the generation of purchased electricity;
Scope 3 emissions are all indirect emissions (not included in Scope 2) that originate from the value
chain of the reporting company.
Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions have been calculated according to the activity-based method which allows the
calculation of GHG emissions associated with the company-specific activities, processes and/or products on the
basis of detailed consumption data such as energy bills and information provided by buildings’ owners (with IEA
and DEFRA emission factors) , while a hybrid approach was adopted for Scope 3 emissions, incorporating both
activity-based (with DEFRA emission factors) and spend-based, (adapting EPA emission factors) or average-
based methods, depending on the Scope 3 Category.
The table shows Exor's GHG emissions, broken down into Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions.
BOARD REPORT
117
All units are (tCO2eq)
2024
Milestones and target years
2025
2030
2050
△ (base
year)
Scope 1 GHG emissions
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions
12
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated
emission trading schemes (%)
—%
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions
25
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions
9
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Significant scope 3 GHG emissions
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions
42,344,330
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
1 Purchased goods and services
686
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
2 Capital goods
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities (not included in
Scope 1 or Scope 2)
7
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
4 Upstream transportation and distribution
5
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
5 Waste generated in operations
1
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
6 Business travel
176
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
7 Employee commuting
8
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
8 Upstream leased assets
4
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
9 Downstream transportation
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
10 Processing of sold products
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
11 Use of sold products
0
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
13 Downstream leased assets
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
14 Franchises
N/A
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
15 Investments
42,343,442
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location- based)
42,344,366
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Total GHG emissions (market- based)
42,344,351
n.a
n.a
n.a
n.a
Given the nature and scale of its business activities, Scope 3 emissions represent the most significant share of
Exor’s overall carbon footprint. In line with the GHG Protocol guidelines, Exor has conducted a detailed
assessment of its operations and investment portfolio to determine the materiality of each Scope 3 category. As
a result, Categories 9 (“Downstream transportation and distribution”), 10 (“Processing of sold products”), 12
(“End-of-life treatment of sold products”), 13 (“Downstream leased assets”), and 14 (“Franchises”) have been
excluded from the footprint calculation, as they are not deemed relevant to Exor’s business model. At the same
time, Category 4 (“Upstream transportation and distribution”) has been incorporated into the Scope 3 reporting
perimeter as of 2023 to enhance the completeness of the emissions inventory.
Beyond its direct operations — where Scope 3 emissions primarily stem from purchased goods and services,
capital goods, and business travel — Exor’s investment portfolio constitutes the predominant driver of its
emissions profile. The nature of Exor’s business model means that Category 15 (“Investments”) accounts for the
vast majority of its carbon footprint. Accordingly, the assessment of financed emissions follows the PCAF
(Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials) Global GHG Accounting and Reporting Standard for the
Financial Industry, ensuring methodological robustness, transparency, and consistency with international best
practices.
118
BOARD REPORT
The calculation of financed emissions relies on a structured approach based on PCAF’s prescribed
methodologies. For listed equity investments, emissions are allocated using Exor’s proportional share of
enterprise value including cash (EVIC), ensuring an accurate representation of its financial exposure to
emissions-intensive activities.
Regarding Scope 3 Category 15, in line with PCAF’s data quality scoring system, Exor has also continued to
refine the accuracy of its financed emissions calculations by incorporating a more granular assessment of
primary data sources, where available, and progressively reducing reliance on estimated emission factors for
investee companies. For the calculation of the 2024 carbon footprint, only 1 in-scope investee company
provided a PCAF data quality score lower than 1 (i.e. verified emissions), as it is yet to publish its annual
sustainability reporting. Exor will continue to support its investee companies to accurately calculate their GHG
footprint as a means to improve the accuracy of its own footprint.
The refinement of Exor’s methodology has been a key focus throughout 2024, with a concerted effort to improve
the quality of underlying data inputs and enhance the representativeness of reported emissions. As part of this
continuous improvement process, Exor has updated the emission factors applied to selected Scope 3
categories, further strengthening the reliability of its carbon footprint assessment. The integration of refined
metrics supports a more robust evaluation of emissions across its investment portfolio and aligns with the
company’s broader approach to sustainability governance. The ongoing refinement of the methodology ensures
that reported emissions more accurately reflect the underlying carbon intensity of investee companies,
reinforcing the credibility of the overall emissions inventory.
2.3 Environmental impacts across the value chain
Material sub-topics
Material sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
E2 Pollution
Pollution of air
Risk in the value chain: environmental and health issues caused by the air
pollution related to operations at investee-company level, especially related
to industrial processes. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Substances of
concern
Risk in the value chain: the emergence of laws regarding the use of
harmful substances in consumer products of manufacturing/industrial
investee companies may lead to increased regulatory oversight and financial
losses due to reputational harm. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
E5 Circular Economy
Resource inflows,
including resource
use
Resource outflows
related to products
and services
Positive actual impact in the value chain: sourcing through the use of bio-
sourced materials, recycled materials and materials of natural origin reducing
resource depletion, such as use of water, deforestation and impact on local
wildlife by embedding circular economy practices (e.g. marketing
reconditioned products, reducing waste and resource extraction, also through
repair, remanufacturing, reuse, recycling, revalorisation) (Medium-Long-
Term)
Waste
Negative actual impact in the value chain: generation of waste linked to
operational processes at investee companies, including hazardous waste
and generation of plastics, packaging, electronic waste, deriving from their
own operations and upstream activities. (Short-Medium Term)
BOARD REPORT
119
Investee companies
in scope
Adopted policies
Adopted actions
Adopted targets
ESRS
Topics
ESRS Sub-
topics
# of
investee
companies
in scope
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
Pollution
Pollution of
air
2
19%
2
19%
2
19%
2
19%
Substances
of concern
2
73%
2
73%
2
73%
0
—%
Circular
Economy
Resource
inflows,
including
resource
use
5
100%
4
83%
5
100%
3
27%
Resource
outflows
related to
products
and
services
3
86%
2
68%
2
30%
1
12%
Waste
3
71%
3
71%
3
71%
2
14%
% of adjusted GAV: total contribution of # of investee companies (from Ferrari, Stellantis, Philips, CNH and Iveco Group)
divided by the total GAV contribution of those 5 companies
The topic of pollution in the investee companies mainly relates to pollution of air and substances of concern, due
to the activities carried out in their respective production lines. Examples of initiatives carried out by the investee
companies can be found below:
CNH: CNH is committed to reducing the environmental impact of its industrial processes by monitoring
and managing air pollutant emissions. Alongside the GHG emissions, the company carefully monitors
emissions of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) from its machinery and equipment, Volatile Organic
Compounds (VOC) emissions from its manufacturing processes, emissions of nitrogen oxide, sulfur
oxide and inorganic particulate matter emitted by burning fossil fuels.
Iveco Group: Iveco Group has implemented several measures to reduce air pollution, focusing on
reducing VOC emissions during painting processes and closely monitoring NOx, SOx, and particulate
matter emissions. The company continuously optimises its manufacturing processes with advanced
technologies, developing engines compatible with renewable fuels such as biomethane and hydrogen.
Iveco Group adopts a precautionary approach in product design, manufacturing, logistics, and product
end-of-life management. Additionally, Iveco Group applies technological solutions to ensure compliance
with international air quality regulations and reduce CO2 emissions, enhancing environmental
sustainability.
120
BOARD REPORT
All in-scope investee companies demonstrated a focus on resource inflows and the efficient use of resources,
highlighting their commitment to minimising the environmental impact of their operations and waste. Examples
of initiatives carried out by the investee companies can be found below:
Ferrari: Ferrari’s Environmental Practice promotes the reuse of waste materials in the production
process according to a circular economy approach. It aims to reduce waste quantity and optimise the
amount of materials sent to recovery plants. Ferrari has embraced circular economy principles by
designing products with durability, repairability, and recyclability in mind. The minimum recyclability of
vehicles sold is 85%, calculated in accordance with the standard ISO 22628: 2002.
Stellantis: Stellantis has integrated the principles of the circular economy into its business model,
aiming to extend product lifespan and decrease natural resources usage. The company focuses on eco-
design to reduce material consumption, promoting the use of green materials and responsibly managing
the end-of-life products, vehicles and EV batteries, while seeking to reduce the usage of hazardous
substances. Stellantis has developed a 4R strategy (Remanufacturing, Repair, Reuse, Recycle) and
collaborates with suppliers and recycling operators to optimise resource use and improve vehicle
recyclability.
Philips: Across its strategy for circularity, Philips has set targets to deliver the commitments to generate
25% of revenue from products, services and solutions contributing to circularity; design all new products
introductions in line with EcoDesign requirements; embed circular practices at the company's sites and
put zero waste to landfill; and offer responsible take-back on all professional equipment by 2025.
3. Social information
3.1 Exor employees
Exor believes that great companies can only be built by great people. Exor’s values, together with its purpose of
building great companies, form the foundation of its culture. These values are written in pairs. There is tension
between the words in each pair, and it is the duty of Exor colleagues to find the appropriate balance between
them:
AMBITION & HUMILITY
CURIOSITY & FOCUS
We set high aspirations but remain grounded
We seek new ideas while prioritising what matters
COURAGE & RESPONSIBILITY
PATIENCE & DRIVE
We take bold actions while being mindful of their
consequences
We take a long-term perspective but are relentless in
getting things done
Exor has a lean organisational structure at holding company level, employing 23 people at 31 December 2024.
BOARD REPORT
121
Material sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Working conditions
Positive actual impact: promotion of a healthy and safe working environment
through adherence with legislation. Initiatives to improve work-life balance
including smart working, part-time or flexible working arrangements, parental and
other leave that help to ensure the well-being of Exor's employees. (Short-
Medium-Term)
Equal treatment and opportunities
for all
Positive actual impact: employee skills development and training can increase
motivation and job satisfaction. (Medium-Long Term)
Positive actual impact: to be an attractive employer committed to building a
diverse and high-performing workforce, Exor attracts and retains talents by
adopting non-discriminatory practices with a strong company culture and gender
balance. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Opportunity: providing adequate training and skill development opportunities
can avoid competition for highly skilled employees in the sector and can lead to a
better performance by the Company. (Short-Medium Term)
Exor identifies key impacts, risks and opportunities around social topics, which impact Exor's strategy through
the DMA process, and track its performance on key topics through the monitoring of employee metrics and
engagement with its workforce. Exor's workforce is principally made up of full-time employees and there are no
self-employed members in the Exor workforce.
Potential material negative impacts are generally limited in scope and related to individual incidents rather than
widespread contexts and Exor did not identify any specific subsets of employees who could be more negatively
impacted and the same was the case for risks and opportunities. In terms of transition plans, Exor does not
have a specific environmental transition plan in place and does not expect any material impacts from a transition
plan on its workforce as a result.
Exor complies with the applicable labour laws and ensures that everyone is treated in a fair and equal manner
with clear opportunities to develop professionally. The Company identifies working conditions (health & safety
and remuneration), skills development and diversity as material topics for all employees in Exor.
Policies
Exor strives to identify, manage, and mitigate the material impacts on its workforce and harness the material
opportunities related to all employees by implementing the following policies. The implementation of these
policies is carried out by both the COO and CFO of Exor.
To ensure its employees and Directors embody the purpose and values of Exor, policies are in place that guide
behaviour to help maintain the highest levels of integrity as representatives of the Company.
Code of Conduct
The Code of Conduct is the primary set of values in the Exor governance framework. Its principles are reflected
in the Company’s commitments, policies and procedures. All employees and Directors are required to rigorously
adhere to the Code of Conduct.
The Code of Conduct defines three principles related to people:
Respect: commitment to ensure a fair work environment in which everyone’s contribution is valued
Diversity and Inclusion: organisation of initiatives to ensure that employees feel welcome and valued so
that they can express themselves to their full potential.
122
BOARD REPORT
Equal Opportunities: recruitment and promotion of people based on their experience, knowledge, skills
and talent as well as providing equal opportunities to all employees. Opportunities are created for
Exor's people to grow and make a positive contribution to society and it encourages employees to
develop their skills.
The Code of Conduct is shared with all new employees and Exor takes steps to ensure that the companies in
which it has an investment have adopted principles similar to, or based on those of, the Code of Conduct. It is
the responsibility of all employees to familiarise themselves and comply with its provisions and to monitor its
application, as well as to report infringements, thereby helping to protect the Company and personal
reputations.
The Company is committed to assuring the maximum diffusion of the values, principles and commitments of the
Code of Conduct through appropriate communication methods, including training and measures to increase
awareness of its contents.
Exor’s human rights policy commitments are included in the Code of Conduct. Exor endorses the principles of
the UN Declaration on Human Rights and does not accept any discrimination against employees based on
individual differences, including but not limited to age, race and ethnic provenance, religion and ideology,
disability, gender, sexual identity and social-economic status. As described previously in the report, Exor's own
workforce is engaged to discuss topics related to equal opportunities and any negative human rights impacts
that may have occurred is discussed and managed by senior resources.
In order to advance diversity and inclusion and respect the zero-tolerance discrimination commitments, Exor
has structured a recruitment process that prioritises diversity.
The Board of Directors approved and adopted the amended Code of Conduct on 10 April 2024.
The Code of Conduct is published on the Exor website (www.exor.com/pages/exor/governance/corporate-
regulations) and also described in the Corporate Governance Code of Conduct section in the Annual Report, on
page 79.
Remuneration Policy
Exor’s Remuneration Policy supports its strategy, is suited to its performance-driven and meritocratic culture
and is aligned with the identity, mission and values of the Company. The objective of the Remuneration Policy is
to provide a compensation structure that allows the Company to attract and retain the most highly qualified
executives and to motivate them to achieve business and financial goals that create long-term value for
shareholders in a manner consistent with the Company’s core business and leadership values.
For these objectives to be achieved, the Remuneration Policy is determined considering (i) best practices in
compensation policy design (in accordance, inter alia, with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code); and (ii) the
need for sustainable compensation and alignment with the medium-to-long-term interests of all stakeholders.
The Remuneration Policy aims to provide a total compensation package that is competitive compared to the
compensation paid by comparable companies and to reinforce the Company’s performance-driven culture and
meritocracy. It furthermore assures that the interests of the Executive Directors are closely aligned to those of
the Company, its business and stakeholders, encouraging them to perform to the best of their ability with a view
to the Company's sustainable success.
All the above is in the context of the specific characteristics of the Company, in particular its simple
organisational structure. The Remuneration Policy is determined to be coherent with the Company’s risk
management policy and internal control system.
Given the size of Exor's workforce, the nature of its business and the office-based culture, there is no specific
policy related to the workforce, including also policy commitments related to inclusion or positive action for
potentially at risk vulnerable groups among its employees, nor is there a policy or management system for
workplace accident prevention. In any case, Exor follows all mandatory legislation expected of it and keeps itself
up to date on any changes.
BOARD REPORT
123
Processes for engaging Exor's employees
Exor believes in the power of a continuous dialogue and actively engages directly with its employees through
regular meetings, setting and reviewing annual objectives, employee engagement surveys and internal inclusion
events. This variety of engagement methods allows Exor to gather input and feedback on topics ranging from
strategic decisions to views on more day-to-day themes such as mental health. Exor's Chief Operating Officer
has the responsibility for ensuring that this engagement takes place regularly and is incorporated, where
relevant, in Exor's strategy e.g. the sharing of results from annual employee engagement surveys for all of Exor
and their subsequent follow up actions. Previous topics covered with Exor employees include working from
home, reducing the carbon footprint of the Exor offices and fostering further collaboration across the
organisation.
Due to the size and nature of Exor's workforce, there is no agreement with a workers' representative body and
insights are instead gained through more personal and direct engagement between line managers and
employees.
Please refer to section 1.3 Strategy and business model for more information on Exor's stakeholder
engagement activities.
Channels for Exor's employees to raise concerns
Violations of Exor’s Code of Conduct may be reported – anonymously – using The Exor Whistleblowing Service
(accessible at the Company’s website) or by contacting the Head of Legal. This process was setup following
interactions with Exor employees on how to improve the whistleblowing service and a benchmark of best
practices across Exor's peers and investee companies to ensure an effective mechanism was in place.
All concerns raised are treated with the utmost confidentiality, protecting the information and data contained
therein, as well as the identity of the party that raised the concern and the other parties involved. Any form of
retaliation, threats, penalties or discrimination is expressly prohibited, both against these parties and against
anyone who participated in the investigations.
Exor tracks and monitors issues raised and addressed through the anonymous whistleblowing service or as
reported to the Head of Legal. Exor is committed to monitoring, addressing, and providing remedies to correct
negative impacts. As part of its onboarding process, new Exor employees are walked through the Code of
Conduct (and other policies) with an existing colleague to ensure that they go through the contents, have the
opportunity to ask any questions and acknowledge via signature they have done so.
Actions
Exor's approach to managing impacts and pursuing material opportunities include the following actions:
Adopting a Code of Conduct and adhering to widely-recognised guidelines: the Code of Conduct
drives how Exor's employees and Directors should behave to meet the Company's purpose and values
with issues easily reported through a whistleblower mechanism (as described above). New employees
follow an onboarding process that ensures they are educated and informed about the Code of Conduct
and its values.
Safeguarding and ensuring the well-being of the people who work at and within Exor: Exor
provides working conditions which respect the dignity of the individual and it assures a healthy and safe
workplace, in compliance with the applicable occupational accident prevention and health regulations
for all employees.
Encouraging a strong company culture: Exor is committed to a working environment where there is
mutual trust and respect and where everyone feels responsible for the performance and reputation of
the Company. Exor offers a chance to operate in a dynamic and enjoyable work environment and to
collaborate with highly skilled and ambitious colleagues from all over the world. Exor uses employee
engagement surveys, feedback sessions and inclusion events such as the Exor Day to both track and
see where to improve the fostering of Exor's culture. These surveys usually take place at least once a
year and focus on specific topics such as return to work, organisational cohesion and reducing Exor's
carbon footprint. The COO and their team carry out the surveys, process the results and are
responsible for sharing the findings with the Exor employees.
124
BOARD REPORT
Attractive performance-based compensation: rewards employees fairly and in line with their
contribution to Exor and its purpose of building great companies. Line managers have open and regular
dialogues with employees to understand how they are performing with respect to their annual objectives
to ensure they have a fair assessment when considering their performance-based remuneration.
Training courses to support the professional and personal development of talent: for example, in
2024, an AI workshop was organised to create awareness on how to best use different AI tools, tips on
prompting and the role of AI in companies going forwards. Employees from all Exor offices participated
in the course. To decide the topics of these workshops, Exor engages its employees through surveys
and also welcomes direct proposals, as was the case with the AI workshop, for topics that could be
interesting to host.
Targets
Exor’s target related to its workforce is connected to diversity and inclusion: it commits to maintaining the
existing 40/60 gender balance within Exor and considering diverse candidates for all new appointments. This
target was devised with the support of a transversal and multi-functional group of employees as Exor defined its
sustainability strategy that was published in 2021.
Exor already has a good gender balance within its structure and is committed to maintaining this. However, it is
conscious that gender diversity is only one element of diversity, with others including ethnic diversity, sexual
orientation and schooling experiences. It is therefore committed to considering at least one diverse candidate for
all new appointments. This means including at least one candidate on all shortlists who is the member of a
group that is not currently well represented within Exor. The Company has found that being explicit on this topic
with headhunters has led to more interesting profiles being included on shortlists.
Exor monitors its workforce across a variety of indicators on a regular basis with data collected directly from new
employees upon joining the Company. This data is presented to the ESG Committee once a year and also to
the Board of Directors to give an overview of both the current composition of the Exor workforce and its historic
evolution.
Characteristics of Exor’s employees
Exor has a lean organisation structure at holding company level, employing 23 people at 31 December 2024 of
which 57% were male and 43% female (in line with the figure reported in Note 8. of the Financial Statements).
All employees are based in Europe and the following tables illustrate the total number of employees by
headcount, offering a breakdown by gender and as permanent employees and temporary employees.
Type of employment
contract
31 December 2024
Male
Female
Total
Permanent
13
9
22
Temporary
0
1
1
Non-guaranteed hours
0
0
0
Total
13
10
23
Permanent contract refers to no end date, temporary refers to a fixed duration contract and non-guaranteed
hours refers to contracts without a minimum number of working hours.
Compared to 2023, the total number of employees was unchanged. Over the reporting period, 2 employees left
the company leading to a turnover rate of 9%. In 2024, among the new hires, 2 were female and 0 were male.
BOARD REPORT
125
Employee health and safety measures
For Exor, the well-being of its employees is a top priority. The company is committed to ensuring a work
environment that upholds individual dignity while providing safety and health conditions in compliance with
current accident prevention regulations.
In 2024, there were 0 cases of recordable work-related accidents in Exor.
Topic
Employees
People covered by health and safety management system
n.a.
Number of fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and
work-related ill health
0
The number of recordable work-related accidents
0
The number of cases of recordable work-related ill health
0
The number of days lost to work-related injuries and
fatalities from work-related accidents
0
Exor offers programs and tools to help its employees to balance their personal and professional lives.
Depending on the employee needs, Exor provides the tools to address the expectations of an evolving labour
market. Exor has arrangements in place to improve work-life balance including working-from-home possibilities,
working part-time, parental and other leave.
Moreover, Exor recognises that its employees possess considerable expertise and talent that can be used for
the benefit of the communities in which it operates. Exor employees are actively encouraged to support
educational endeavours whether it be as mentors, guest speakers, or experts in their respective field. Exor also
organises and encourages its employees to pursue training courses to help support their professional growth.
3.2 Diversity and inclusion
3.2.1 Diversity in Exor
Exor believes that to build great companies requires great people. Exor prioritises both building diversity and
ensuring all of its employees have an equal opportunity to develop, progress and be rewarded. Diversity and
inclusion is not only a moral imperative, it also brings business benefits as it can lead to more innovation,
increased productivity and better talent attraction.
Diversity and inclusion is one of Exor’s passions and the Company made the commitment of maintaining the
existing 40/60 gender balance within Exor and considering diverse candidates for all new appointments.
Exor believes in both building diversity and ensuring all of its employees have an equal opportunity to develop,
progress and be rewarded. Diversity and inclusion is not only a moral imperative, it also brings business
benefits as it can lead to more innovation, increased productivity and better talent attraction.
At 31 December 2024, 43% of employees were women and 75% of the top management level were women.
Exor already has a good gender balance within its structure and is committed to maintaining and improving this.
Exor is tracking diversity and will continue to think about how it can broaden the dimensions under which
diversity is measured over time in order to allow truly diverse workplaces to flourish.
Employment category
31 December 2024
Male
Female
Total
Top Manager
1
3
4
Middle Manager
3
1
4
Professional
9
6
15
Total
13
10
23
126
BOARD REPORT
In terms of age distribution, the average age across the Exor workforce is 38.
Employment
category
31 December 2024
<30
30-50
>50
Total
Top Manager
0
1
3
4
Middle Manager
0
4
0
4
Professional
7
6
2
15
Total
7
11
5
23
Alongside diversity, Exor is also committed to promoting inclusivity. This is done in multiple ways, one of which
is the annual Exor Day, to which all Exor colleagues are invited. In 2024, the event included an overview of
Exor's upcoming strategy presented by the CEO followed by a Q&A session with the CEO of one of Exor's
investee companies. These activities help to strengthen the purpose and values of Exor and to build
connectivity and inclusion across its employees.
Remuneration metrics
Exor is committed to fostering equality and transparency in providing a fair wage to all employees. The gender
pay gap reflects the difference in average pay levels between female and male employees, expressed as a
percentage of the average pay level of male employees.
At 31 December 2024, the difference stands at (18.87)%, indicating that, on average, female employees earn
more than their male counterparts. The value was calculated considering the base remuneration and the short-
term incentives of all employees, as it was not possible to obtain the gross hourly pay level.
In regards to remuneration disparity, the annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the
median total remuneration for all employees is 46.85.
Matabì - Exor’s flagship education initiative with Fondazione Agnelli
Exor believes that education is a life changing tool that can be used to reduce inequalities by giving students
new opportunities and, through those, access to a better quality of life. It can also be a powerful tool for
increasing innovation and excellence. Given these beliefs, Exor has a strong relationship with Fondazione
Agnelli, an independent institute founded in 1966 that conducts detailed research on education and teaching.
The nurturing and development of mathematical skills has been recognised as a national issue in academic
literature such as the extensive reports by the Programme for International Student Assessment and the Trends
in International Mathematics and Science Study. This has been a problem for over two decades in Italy, but it is
particularly evident for young girls.
Evidence suggests that visuospatial skills are key enablers in building proficiency in STEM subjects and, in turn,
in favouring successful STEM careers. Matabì was launched in 2022 building on this evidence, with the aim of
enhancing visuospatial abilities and improve mathematical learning, through play-based activities with LEGO
DUPLO brick sets.
logo+payoff_matabì (3).jpg
BOARD REPORT
127
Matabì is run by Fondazione Agnelli, in collaboration with Politecnico di Torino and The LEGO Foundation. The
initiative is based on three building blocks: teacher training, tutor-led classroom workshops, and integrated use
of the Matabì methodology in classrooms. The teacher training covers key concepts (such as gender
stereotypes, visuospatial skills and play-based learning) and shows teachers how best to apply the
methodology. Workshops aim to engage students while showing teachers how to run the activities. The teachers
are then ready to integrate the methodology independently to aid the development of their visuospatial abilities.
In the 2023/24 academic year, 115 teachers and 2,350 children across Italy took part in the project (an increase
of 37% and 33%, respectively). Overall, the feedback from participating teachers was positive. More than 97%
found the content of the training clear and exhaustive, even if 94% had no previous knowledge of visuospatial
abilities. Despite the busy school schedule, more than half of the teachers managed to complete all the
additional classroom activities before the end of the academic year. One further positive aspect reported by
teachers was that special educational needs pupils were able to actively participate in the activities.
Exor believes in the importance of measuring progress around its educational activities. As a result, the 2023/24
edition of the programme underwent a rigorous evaluation, run with the support of Università di Cagliari. A
Randomised Controlled Trial (RCT) design was adopted to assess the impact of the project on teachers’ and
pupils’ skills and attitudes. The evaluation involved 49 teachers, who were assessed on their visuospatial skills,
and 974 students, who were assessed on their visuospatial skills, their geometry & mathematics skills and their
math anxiety.
Given the design of the RCT evaluations, both teachers and students were divided into two randomly selected
groups: one took part in the programme (the treatment group), and one did not (the control group). Results
show that teachers in the treatment group improved their score on spatial orientation skills (a specific type of
visuospatial skills) more than those in the control group, by 1.1 points (on a 10-point scale), highlighting the
success of the teacher training.
In terms of students, there were improvements among those in the treatment group whose teachers also
showed progress. This suggests that, as expected, teachers with better visuospatial skills lead to students with
better visuospatial skills. In addition, the results showed a positive effect on the visuospatial skills of female
students (0.25 standard deviation) and overall mathematics skills of male students (0.41 standard deviation).
The 2024/25 edition of the initiative was launched in October 2024 and is seeing growing participation, with 34
schools from seven Italian regions (Piedmont, Lombardy, Tuscany, Lazio, Campania, Apulia and Sicily) equating
to 173 teachers and 3,700 students currently involved. In response to the feedback received from participating
teachers at the end of the last edition, a few improvements were made to the structure of the activities. Among
those was the organisation of in-person events, which were held by the Matabì team in spring and autumn of
2024, for the 2023/24 and 2024/25 cohorts respectively.
Matabì has an ambitious growth for the next two academic years. The objective is to reach 250 new teachers
and 5,000 new pupils in 2025/26, and 350 new teachers and 7,000 new pupils in 2026/27.
20250205 Matabi.jpg
128
BOARD REPORT
Exor is continuing to provide both strategic advice and financial support to Fondazione Agnelli, as it covers all
costs related to teaching materials, teacher training and classroom coaching.
Human rights impacts
In the reporting period, no incidents of discrimination, including harassment, were raised. No complaints were
filed through channels for people in the Company's workforce to raise concerns. There were no fines, penalties,
or compensation for damages as a result of the incidents and complaints disclosed above.
In 2024, there were no severe human rights incidents connected to Exor's workforce.
3.2.2 Diversity in the value chain
Diversity and inclusion is a passion in Exor's investee companies and it encourages them to set diversity targets
and measure and report progress against them. See section 3.3 for further information.
3.3 Working conditions in the value chain
The workers in Exor’s value chain include both the employees of its main investee companies, who perform
activities directly within these companies, and those working throughout their respective value chains, including
suppliers, external collaborators, and other individuals involved in production, logistics, and distribution
processes. This workforce represents a fundamental part of Exor’s business model, contributing to the
development, quality, and sustainability of the investee companies’ activities across the entire value chain.
Material sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Working conditions
Negative actual impact in the value chain: operating in countries with the
lowest direct costs can lead to products being manufactured in countries with
limited worker safety regulations and enforcement, resulting in negative impact on
workers of investee companies. (Short-Medium Term)
Equal treatment and opportunities
for all
Positive actual impact in the value chain: organisational efficiency and
customer satisfaction through investment in technological innovation and
employee digital skill development, as well as the adoption of a structured
performance appraisal system and customised training programmes aimed at
enhancing and developing employees' skills. (Short-Medium Term)
Other work-related rights
Negative actual impact in the value chain: precarious working conditions and
breach/violation of human rights due to the employment of precarious workers
(children, migrants, refugees) in the value chain operations which lead to potential
breaches of human rights in countries with weak labour laws, leading to a
deterioration of social dialogue and salary negotiations in such countries.(Short-
Medium-Long Term)
BOARD REPORT
129
Investee companies
in scope
Adopted policies
Adopted actions
Adopted targets
ESRS
Topics
ESRS Sub-
topics
# of
investee
companies
in scope
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
Workers
in the
Value
Chain
Equal
treatment
and
opportunities
for all
5
100%
5
100%
5
100%
3
32%
Other
worker-
related rights
5
100%
5
100%
5
100%
3
32%
Working
conditions
5
100%
4
44%
4
44%
4
44%
% of adjusted GAV: total contribution of # of investee companies (from Ferrari, Stellantis, Philips, CNH and Iveco Group)
divided by the total GAV contribution of those 5 companies
Given their large and complex value chains and business models, the investee companies, ensure the well-
being and rights of their workers, prioritise fair treatment, safe working conditions, and equitable wages, which
form the foundation of their human rights commitments.
Examples of initiatives carried out by the investee companies can be found below:
Stellantis: to address potential occupational health and safety impacts, Stellantis has a Wellbeing
Health and Safety Policy in place, which encompasses all workers, including remote, on-site, temporary
agency workers, and contractors, as well as visitors. With the central aim of preventing any work-related
harm, it provides optimal health and safety standards, and fosters conditions for wellbeing and
motivation, which are crucial for personal prosperity and company performance. This is embodied in the
Company's “We All Care” program.
Iveco Group: an important initiative by Iveco Group related to workers in the value chain is the
implementation of its Supplier Code of Conduct, which emphasises equal treatment and non-
discrimination for all workers. The company requires suppliers to adhere to ethical principles, including
promoting workplace health and safety, ensuring non-discrimination, prohibiting forced and child labour,
and recognising employees' freedom of association. Iveco Group also regularly monitors supplier
performance through sustainability risk assessments, conducts audits, and formulates corrective action
plans to address any ESG-related findings, ensuring continuous improvement and collaboration with
business partners.
3.4 End users in the value chain
130
BOARD REPORT
Material sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Information-related impacts for
consumers and/or end-users
Negative actual impact in the value chain: breach of personal data either through
cyberattacks or on-board systems on dedicated vehicles or customer applications
(including geo-location data) or violation of confidentiality and security in the
processing of personal information and data of stakeholders. (Short-Medium Term)
Positive actual impact in the value chain: adoption of an internal regulatory
framework at investee level to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information
and to safeguard corporate reputation and information asymmetries in the
marketplace. (Short-Medium Term)
Personal safety of consumers and/or
end-users
Positive actual impact in the value chain: improving road safety through the
development of a smart fully integrated communication system between cars to avoid
accidents and the treatment after a car crash through the development of smart
system alerting hospital/insurance/police/key contact person after a crash occurs.
(Short-Medium Term)
Negative actual impact in the value chain: customers and consumers (e.g.
passengers, patients) caused by safety and quality compliance of investee
companies products and services (e.g. passengers potential deaths or serious
injuries caused by vehicle safety defects). (Short-Medium Term)
Social inclusion of consumers and/
or end-users
Positive actual impact in the value chain: Decreasing inequalities through the
offering of services and products that are accessible and affordable for all (e.g.
offering mobility solutions that can facilitate the movement of populations without the
purchase of vehicles; bringing access to quality and affordable health care).
(Medium-Long Term)
BOARD REPORT
131
Investee companies
in scope
Adopted policies
Adopted actions
Adopted targets
ESRS
Topics
ESRS
Sub-topics
# of
investee
companies
in scope
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
Consumers
and end-
users
Information
-related
impacts for
consumers
and/or
end-users
4
98%
3
86%
4
98%
2
25%
Personal
safety of
consumers
and/or
end-users
5
100%
5
100%
5
100%
2
14%
Social
inclusion of
consumers
and/or
end-users
2
25%
1
12%
1
12%
1
12%
% of adjusted GAV: total contribution of # of investee companies (from Ferrari, Stellantis, Philips, CNH and Iveco Group)
divided by the total GAV contribution of those 5 companies
The investee companies in scope produce technological items, such as vehicles and medical equipment. As
both these sectors can have a direct impact on human health and well-being and,these investee companies
recognise the critical importance of protecting consumer rights and ensuring the safety, accessibility, and quality
of their products and services. To uphold these principles, policies, actions and certifications are implemented to
address issues such as product safety, which is of primary importance, transparent labelling, and data privacy,
reflecting a commitment to ethical business practices.
Examples of initiatives carried out by the investee companies can be found below:
Ferrari: Ferrari products and services are designed and manufactured, as far as reasonably
foreseeable, so as not to compromise health, safety and physical integrity of customers, in accordance
with the Human Rights practice. In addition, Ferrari aligns the development and control over cars and
production processes with up-to-date regulatory requirements. The integrated quality, safety and
environment policy has been defined within the implementations and renewals of the ISO 9001:2015,
ISO 45001:2018 and ISO 14001:2015 standards. The attention to quality aims to guarantee strategic
planning, design, development, production, sales and after-sales service objectives of their sports cars.
Stellantis: Stellantis' main strategy is to improve the level of robustness of its vehicle safety
organization, processes and technical expertise. The company’s Product Safety Policy, established in
2024, is intended to help ensuring that Stellantis' products and services comply with applicable
regulatory requirements and meet safety expectations in the automotive market under normal or
reasonably foreseeable conditions of use.
132
BOARD REPORT
4. Governance information
4.1 Corporate culture and business ethics
Exor's Governance
Exor places great importance on corporate governance as it plays a fundamental role in how Exor can create
value with its investee companies through its presence on their respective boards. The alignment between
ownership, governance and leadership is crucial and an important tool through which Exor looks to build great
companies.
Exor's governance framework has been designed and implemented based on extensive discussions with
stakeholders and benchmarking best practices.
BOARD
STRUCTURE
Exor creates effective board structures
Board size – keep our boards relatively small to maintain high-quality debate
Committees – focus committees on audit, sustainability and remuneration
issues
Meetings – create systematic annual board schedules and agendas
PEOPLE
Exor spends time choosing the right directors
Exor role – play an active role within the boards of all its companies
Diversity – ensure there is a range of perspectives on all boards
Expertise – appoint directors with appropriate sector and functional expertise
PROCESS
Exor incentivises and improves board performance
Assessment – conduct regular Chair, CEO and board reviews
Remuneration – encourage directors to become shareholders
Director terms – appoint directors for clear and overlapping terms
BOARD REPORT
133
Relevant sub-topics
Impacts, risks and opportunities
Corporate culture
Risk in own operations: the lack of transparency in Exor's tax approach and/or
the wrong interpretation of tax regulations can cause reputational damage and
sanctions. (Short-Medium-Long Term)
Risk in own operations: the unauthorised use or access to company information
due to an inadequate safeguard of the information itself, (breach of confidentiality
and privacy), inadequate segregation of duties, cyber security and/or misuse of
company name, like scamming. Geopolitical developments lead to an increase of
cyber related attacks. (Short-Medium- Term)
Protection of whistleblowers
Positive actual impact in own operations: implementing a whistle-blower
mechanism guarantees the protection of whistleblowers and a transparent
corporate culture where stakeholders can report violations confidentiality. (Short-
Medium-Long Term)
Management of relationships with
suppliers including payment
practices
Positive actual impact in the value chain: helping suppliers at an investee-
company level to improve their responsible practices through industry
collaboration and standardised responsible procurement practices. (Medium-Long
Term)
Corporate culture and protection of whistleblowers are the two sub-topics identified as relevant for Exor’s own
operations. In particular, the risk of tax transparency and the positive impact of relying on a strong whistle-
blower mechanism were assessed in consideration of Exor’s activity and location.
Policies and corporate culture
In relation to policies on business conduct matters, Exor has established mechanisms for identifying, reporting
and investigating concerns about unlawful behaviour or behaviour that contradicts Exor’s Code of Conduct,
including anti-bribery and corruption, and insider trading policies. Moreover, Exor has defined a tax approach in
order to apply responsible tax behaviour and has also established rules addressing conflicts of interests, related
party conflicts and the relationship with shareholders.
Exor has in place an anti-bribery policy that supports the principles of the United Nations Convention against
Corruption.
Code of Conduct
As described in section 3.1, Exor employees, Exor’s governance model, regulating the decision-making process
and approach of the Company and its employees in the interest of its stakeholders is firmly based on the Code.
Together with the other policies and procedures of the Company, the Code of Conduct constitutes the primary
set of values in the Exor governance framework.
Exor conducts its business with integrity and with respect for all its stakeholders, while safeguarding its
corporate image and reputation, by following and respecting the values, principles and commitments as laid
down in the Code. Its rigorous observance is required of all people in the Company.
During 2024, there were no reports made regarding non-compliance with the Code.
Whistleblowing mechanism
Exor has implemented a whistleblowing mechanism for its internal stakeholders to raise their concerns directly.
All new employees are informed of the existence of the whistleblowing mechanism and policy and required to
read it. No specific training is delivered to employees on The Exor Whistleblowing Service and it is managed by
the Head of Legal.
Reporting a violation of the Code of Conduct helps, among other things, to protect Exor’s company’s reputation.
Employees have a duty to report on a breach or a potential breach of the Code of Conduct, laws or our policies
134
BOARD REPORT
and procedures in respect of Exor and its organisation. Violations (or potential violations) of the Code of
Conduct may be reported – anonymously – using The Exor Whistleblowing Service (accessible at the
Company’s website) or by contacting the Head of Legal.
All concerns raised are treated with the utmost confidentiality, protecting the information and data contained
therein, as well as the identity of the party that raised the concern and the other parties involved. Any form of
retaliation, threats, penalties or discrimination is expressly prohibited, both against these parties and against
anyone who participated in the investigations. There is no specific measures for the protection of whistleblowers
as these concepts are outlined in Exor's Code of Conduct.
Exor does not currently have a policy for training within the organisation on business conduct.
4.1.2. Governance in the value chain
Exor believes that a clear governance framework is essential to encouraging its companies to adopt its
sustainability framework and through its presence in the boards of its companies, Exor champions and supports
their progress on sustainability issues. Exor has no specific policies in place.
Investee companies
in scope
Adopted policies
Adopted actions
Adopted targets
ESRS
Topics
ESRS Sub-
topics
# of
investee
companies
in scope
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
# of
investee
companies
% of
adjusted
GAV
Business
Conduct
Management
of
relationships
with suppliers
including
payment
practices
5
100%
5
100%
5
100%
2
14%
Exor’s investee companies implement policies that promote accountability, integrity, and fairness across their
practices. This includes addressing fair and sustainable practices in relationships with suppliers across the
value chain, which covers the proper implementation of payment practices.
Examples of initiatives carried out by the investee companies can be found below:
Ferrari: the company establishes clear relationships with suppliers through purchase contracts and the
Statement of Commitment, ensuring compliance with the Code of Conduct and compliance practices. In
2024, Ferrari strengthened supplier engagement with Tier 1 and Tier 2 to reduce GHG emissions,
collecting data through Life Cycle Assessments (LCA). In collaboration with Drive Sustainability, the
company also monitored key suppliers’ ESG performance, promoting a more sustainable supply chain.
Stellantis: to promote stability, resilience and efficiency in its supply base, Stellantis has adopted
strategic policies and procedures, including the Stellantis Code of Conduct which reflects the company’s
core business conduct values and promotes fair and resilient business practices throughout the supply
chain and Global Responsible Purchasing Guidelines, which establishes expectations regarding
suppliers’ environmental, social and governance practices.
BOARD REPORT
135
ESRS Content Index
Disclosure requirement and related datapoint
Page number/paragraph Sustainability Statement 2024
ESRS 2 - GENERAL DISCLOSURES
BP-1 General basis for preparation of the Sustainability
Statement
General information - 1.1 Basis of preparation (see page 88)
BP-2 Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances
General information - 1.1 Basis of preparation (see page 89)
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 90-91)
GOV-2 Information provided to and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertaking's administrative, management
and supervisory bodies
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 92)
GOV-3 Integration of sustainability-related performance in
incentive schemes
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 92)
GOV-4 Statement on due diligence
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 93-94)
GOV-5 Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 94)
SBM-1 Strategy, business model and value chain
General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model (see
page 95-98)
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model (see
page 98-99)
SBM-3 - Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality
Assessment (see page 100- 105)
IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality
Assessment (see page 99-100)
IRO-2 Disclosure Requirements in ESRS covered by the
undertaking's Sustainability Statement
General information - 1.4 The Double Materiality
Assessment (see page 106)
ESRS E1 CLIMATE CHANGE
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities
Environmental information - 2.2 Emissions reduction and
climate change (see page 108)
E1-2 Policies related to climate change mitigation and
adaptation
Environmental information - 2.2 Emissions reduction and
climate change - 2.2.1 Approach to climate change in Exor
(see page 114)
136
BOARD REPORT
E1-3 Actions and resources in relation to climate change
policies
Environmental information - 2.2 Emissions reduction and
climate change - 2.2.1 Approach to climate change in Exor
(see page 114)
E1-4 Targets related to climate change mitigation and
adaptation
Environmental information - 2.2 Emissions reduction and
climate change - 2.2.1 Approach to climate change in Exor
(see page 114)
E1-6 Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions
Environmental information - 2.2 Emissions reduction and
climate change - 2.2.2 Emission reduction in the value chain
(see page 116-118)
ESRS E2 POLLUTION
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material pollution-related impacts, risks and opportunities
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E2-1 Policies related to pollution
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E2-2 Actions and resources related to pollution
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E2-3 Targets related to pollution
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
ESRS E5 RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material resource use and circular economy-related impacts,
risks and opportunities
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E5-1 Policies related to resource use and circular economy
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E5-2 Actions and resources related to resource use and
circular economy
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
E5-3 Targets related to resource use and circular economy
Environmental information - 2.3 Environmental impacts
across the value chain (see page 118-120)
ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE
SBM-2 Interests and views of stakeholders
General information - 1.3 Strategy and business model (see
page 98-99)
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 121)
S1-1 Policies related to own workforce
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 121-122)
S1-2 Processes for engaging with own workforce and
workers' representatives about impacts
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 123)
BOARD REPORT
137
S1-3 Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels
for own workforce to raise concerns
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 123)
S1-4 Taking action on material impacts on own workforce,
and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing
material opportunities related to own workforce, and
effectiveness of those actions
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 123-124)
S1-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts,
advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and
opportunities
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 124)
S1-6 Characteristics of the undertaking's employees
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 124)
S1-9 Diversity metrics
Social information - 3.2.1 Diversity in Exor (see page
125-126)
S1-14 Health and safety metrics
Social information - 3.1 Exor employees (see page 125)
S1-16 Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total
remuneration)
Social information - 3.2.1 Diversity in Exor (see page
126-128)
S1-17 Incidents, complaints and severe human rights
impacts
Social information - 3.2.1 Diversity in Exor (see page 128)
ESRS S2 WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value
chain (see page 128-129)
S2-1 Policies related to value chain workers
Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value
chain (see page 128-129)
S2-4 Taking action on material impacts on value chain
workers, and approaches to managing material risks and
pursuing material opportunities related to value chain
workers, and effectiveness of those actions
Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value
chain (see page 128-129)
S2-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts,
advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and
opportunities
Social information - 3.3 Working conditions in the value
chain (see page 128-129)
ESRS S4 CONSUMERS AND END-USERS
SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their
interaction with strategy and business model
Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain (see
page 130-131)
S4-1 Policies related to consumers and end-users
Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain (see
page 130-131)
S4-4 Taking action on material impacts on consumers and
end- users, and approaches to managing material risks and
pursuing material opportunities related to consumers and
end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain (see
page 130-131)
138
BOARD REPORT
S4-5 Targets related to managing material negative impacts,
advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and
opportunities
Social information - 3.4 End users in the value chain (see
page 130-131)
ESRS G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT
GOV-1 The role of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
General information - 1.2 Governance (see page 90)
IRO-1 Description of the processes to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and opportunities
Governance information - 4.1.1 Exor's Governance (see
page 133)
G1-1 Business conduct policies and corporate culture
Governance information - 4.1.1 Exor's Governance (see
page 133-143)
Datapoints that Derive from Other EU Legislation
Disclosure
requirement
Data point
SFDR
reference
Pillar 3
reference
Benchmark
regulation
reference
EU Climate
Law
reference
Page/
relevance
ESRS 2 GOV-1
21 (d)
Board's gender diversity
Material
(see page
90-91)
ESRS 2 GOV-1
21 (e)
Percentage of board members who
are independent
Material
(see page
90-91)
ESRS 2 GOV-4
30
Statement on due diligence
Material
(see page
93-94)
ESRS 2 SBM-1
40 (d) i
Involvement in activities related to
fossil fuel activities
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
40 (d) ii
Involvement in activities related to
chemical production
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
40 (d) iii
Involvement in activities related to
controversial weapons
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM-1
40 (d) iv
Involvement in activities related to
cultivation and production of tobacco
Not material
ESRS E1-1
14
Transition plan to reach climate
neutrality by 2050
Not material
BOARD REPORT
139
ESRS E1-1
16 (g)
Undertakings excluded from Paris-
aligned Benchmarks
Not material
ESRS E1-4
34
GHG emission reduction targets
Material
(see page
114)
ESRS E1-5
38
Energy consumption from fossil
sources disaggregated by sources
(only high climate
impact sectors)
Not material
ESRS E1-5
37
Energy consumption and mix
Not material
ESRS E1-5
40-43
Energy intensity associated with
activities in high climate impact
sectors
Not material
ESRS E1-6
44
Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG
emissions
Material
(see page
117)
ESRS E1-6
53-55
Gross GHG emissions intensity
Not material
ESRS E1-7
56
GHG removals and carbon credits
Not material
ESRS E1-9
66
Exposure of the benchmark portfolio
to climate-related physical risks
Not material
ESRS E1-9
66 (a)
Disaggregation of monetary amounts
by acute and chronic physical risk
Not material
ESRS E1-9
66 (c)
Location of significant assets at
material physical risk
Not material
ESRS E1-9
67 (c)
Breakdown of the carrying value of its
real estate assets by energy-
efficiency classes
Not material
140
BOARD REPORT
ESRS E1-9
69
Degree of exposure of the portfolio to
climate-related opportunities
Not material
ESRS E2-4
28
Amount of each pollutant listed in
Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation
emitted to air, water and soil
Not material
ESRS E3-1
9
Water and marine resources
Not material
ESRS E3-1
13
Dedicated policy
Not material
ESRS E3-1
14
Sustainable oceans and seas
Not material
ESRS E3-4
28 (c)
Total water recycled and reused
Not material
ESRS E3-4
29
Total water consumption in m3 per net
revenue on own operations
Not material
ESRS 2 IRO-1
E4
16 (a) i
Biodiversity sensitive areas
Not material
ESRS 2 IRO-1
E4
16 (b)
Land degradation, desertification or
soil sealing
Not material
ESRS 2 IRO-1
E4
16 (c)
Threatened species
Not material
ESRS E4-2
24 (b)
Sustainable land / agriculture
practices or policies
Not material
ESRS E4-2
24 (c)
Sustainable oceans / seas practices
or policies
Not material
BOARD REPORT
141
ESRS E4-2
24 (d)
Policies to address deforestation
Not material
ESRS E5-5
37 (d)
Non-recycled waste
Not material
ESRS E5-5
39
Hazardous waste and radioactive
waste
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM3
- S1
14 (f)
Risk of incidents of forced labour
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM3
- S1
14 (g)
Risk of incidents of child labour
Not material
ESRS S1-1
20
Human rights policy commitments
Material
(see page
121-122)
ESRS S1-1
21
Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the
fundamental International
Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8
Material
(see page
121-122)
ESRS S1-1
22
Processes and measures for
preventing trafficking in human beings
Not material
ESRS S1-1
23
Workplace accident prevention policy
or management system
Material
(see page
121-122)
ESRS S1-3
32 (c)
Grievance/ complaints handling
mechanisms
Material
(see page
123)
ESRS S1-14
88 (b), (c)
Number of fatalities and number and
rate of work-related accidents
Material
(see page
125)
ESRS S1-14
88 (e)
Number of days lost to injuries,
accidents, fatalities or illness
Material
(see page
125)
142
BOARD REPORT
ESRS S1-16
97 (a)
Unadjusted gender pay gap
Material
(see page
126)
ESRS S1-16
97 (b)
Excessive CEO pay ratio
Material
(see page
126)
ESRS S1-17
103 (a)
Incidents of discrimination
Material
(see page
128)
ESRS S1-17
104 (a)
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business
and Human Rights and OECD
Guidelines
Not material
ESRS 2 SBM3
– S2
11 (b)
Significant risk of child labour or
forced labour in the value chain
Not material
ESRS S2-1
17
Human rights policy commitments
Not material
ESRS S2-1
18
Policies related to value chain
workers
Not material
ESRS S2-1
19
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business
and Human Rights principles and
OECD guidelines
Not material
ESRS S2-1
19
Due diligence policies on issues
addressed by the fundamental
International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8
Not material
ESRS S2-4
36
Human rights issues and incidents
connected to its upstream and
downstream value chain
Not material
ESRS S3-1
16
Human rights policy commitments
Not material
BOARD REPORT
143
ESRS S3-1
17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business
and Human Rights, ILO principles or
and OECD guidelines
Not material
ESRS S3-4
36
Human rights issues and incidents
Not material
ESRS S4-1
16
Policies related to consumers and
end-users
Not material
ESRS S4-1
17
Non-respect of UNGPs on Business
and Human Rights and OECD
guidelines
Not material
ESRS S4-4
35
Human rights issues and incidents
Not material
ESRS G1-1
10 (b)
United Nations Convention against
Corruption
Not material
ESRS G1-1
10 (d)
Protection of whistleblowers
Material
(see page
134)
ESRS G1-4
24 (a)
Fines for violation of anti-corruption
and anti-bribery laws
Not material
ESRS G1-4
24 (b)
Standards of anti-corruption and anti-
bribery
Not material
144
BOARD REPORT
ANNEX - Turnover KPI
Financial year 2024
Year
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
(h)
Economic activities
Code (a)
Absolute Turnover
(€/million)
Proportion of
Turnover, Year 2024
Climate Change
Mitigation
Climate Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climate Change
Mitigation
Climate Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimum Safeguards
Taxonomy-aligned or
eligible proportion of
Turnover, FY 2023
Category enabling
activity
Category transitional
activity
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
E
-
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
-
-
of which Enabling
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
E
-
of which Transitional
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
38%
E
-
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies
3.6 CCM
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
6.5 CCM
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Preparation for re-use of end-of-life products and product components
5.3 CE
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Sale of second-hand goods
5.4 CE
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
-
-
Marketplace for the trade of second-hand goods for reuse
5.6 CE
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Programming and broadcasting activities
8.3 CCA
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Libraries, archives, museums and cultural activities
13.2 CCA
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Motion picture, video and television program production, sound recording and music publishing activities
13.3 CCA
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
39%
-
-
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
40%
-
-
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total (A+B)
0
—%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
BOARD REPORT
145
Proportion of Turnover/Total Turnover
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
CCM
0
0
CCA
0
0
WTR
0
0
CE
0
0
PPC
0
0
BIO
0
0
146
BOARD REPORT
ANNEX - CapEx KPI
Financial year 2024
Year
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
(h)
Economic activities
Code (a)
Absolute Turnover
(€/million)
Proportion of
Turnover, Year 2024
Climate Change
Mitigation
Climate Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Climate Change
Mitigation
Climate Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular economy
Biodiversity
Minimum Safeguards
Taxonomy-aligned or
eligible proportion of
Turnover, FY 2023
Category enabling
activity
Category transitional
activity
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
10%
E
-
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
10%
-
-
of which Enabling
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
10%
E
-
of which Transitional
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment
1.2 CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Water Supply
2.1 WTR
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Sustainable urban drainage systems (SUDS)
2.3 WTR
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Remediation of contaminated sites and areas
2.4 PPC
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
38%
E
-
Maintenance of roads and motorways
3.4 CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Use of concrete in civil engineering
3.5 CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings
3.5 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies
3.6 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
2%
E
-
Manufacture of aluminium
3.8 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic
4.1 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Provision of IT/OT data-driven solutions
4.1 CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Transmission and distribution of electricity
4.9 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Installation and operation of electric heat pumps
4.16 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
BOARD REPORT
147
Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
5.1 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Renewal of water collection, treatment and supply systems
5.2 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
5.5 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
6.5 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
Infrastructure for rail transport
6.14 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Construction of new buildings
7.1 CCM/3.1 CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Renovation of existing buildings
7.2 CCM/CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
Installation, maintenance & repair of energy efficient equipment
7.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings (and parking
spaces attached to buildings)
7.4 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling
energy performance of buildings
7.5 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies
7.6 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Data processing, hosting and related activities
8.1 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
-
T
Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
8.2 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
-
Data-driven solutions for GHG emissions reductions
8.2 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Programming and broadcasting activities
8.3 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Research, development and innovation for direct air capture of CO2
9.2 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Close to market research, development and innovation
9.2 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Education
11.1 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Libraries, archives, museums and cultural activities
13.2 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing
activities
13.3 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Emergency services
14.1 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
41%
-
-
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
51%
-
-
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total (A+B)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
148
BOARD REPORT
Proportion of Capex/Total Capex
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
CCM
0
0
CCA
0
0
WTR
0
0
CE
0
0
PPC
0
0
BIO
0
0
BOARD REPORT
149
ANNEX - OpEx KPI
Financial year 2024
Year
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH criteria ('Does Not Significantly Harm')
(h)
Economic activities
Code (a)
Absolute
Turnover (€/
million)
Proportion of
Turnover, Year
2024
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular
economy
Biodiversity
Climate
Change
Mitigation
Climate
Change
Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular
economy
Biodiversity
Minimum
Safeguards
Taxonomy-
aligned or
eligible
Category
enabling
activity
Category
transitional
activity
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5%
E
-
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5%
-
-
of which Enabling
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5%
E
-
of which Transitional
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (g)
Manufacture of low carbon technologies for transport
3.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
33%
E
-
Manufacture of other low carbon technologies
3.6 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
12%
E
-
Renovation of existing buildings
7.2 CCM/CE
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment
7.3 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling
energy performance of buildings
7.5 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Data processing, hosting and related activities
8.1 CCM
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
-
T
Programming and broadcasting activities
8.3 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
1%
E
-
Close to market research, development and innovation
9.2 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Libraries, archives, museums and cultural activities
13.2 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing
activities
13.3 CCA
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
—%
E
-
Turnover of Taxonomy eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
46%
-
-
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2)
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
51%
-
-
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities
0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total (A+B)
0,625
100%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
150
BOARD REPORT
Proportion of Opex/Total Opex
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
Taxonomy-aligned per objective
CCM
0
0
CCA
0
0
WTR
0
0
CE
0
0
PPC
0
0
BIO
0
0
ANNEX III - Nuclear and fossil gas related activities
Nuclear energy related activities
1
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development, demonstration and
deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities that produce energy from nuclear processes
with minimal waste from the fuel cycle.
NO
2
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and safe operation of new
nuclear installations to produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district
heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using
best available technologies.
NO
3
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of existing nuclear installations
that produce electricity or process heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial
processes such as hydrogen production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades.
NO
Fossil gas related activities
4
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or operation of electricity
generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
5
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment, and operation of
combined heat/cool and power generation facilities using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
6
The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction, refurbishment and operation of
heat generation facilities that produce heat/cool using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
BOARD REPORT
151
REMUNERATION REPORT
152
BOARD REPORT
REMUNERATION REPORT
Foreword
For an overview of the general performance of Exor N.V. ("Exor" or the "Company") during the past financial year,
please refer to page 15 of this Annual Report.
This report on the remuneration of the Company's executive directors (the ''Executive Directors'') and non-
executive directors (''Non-Executive Directors'') (together, the ''Directors'' and each of them individually, a
''Director'') in divided in two sections.
Section I of the Remuneration Report provides general information regarding the current remuneration policy as
approved and adopted by the general meeting of shareholders held on 28 May 2024 (the “Remuneration Policy”)
and describes the policies, structures and principles applicable to the remuneration of Executive Directors and
Non-Executive Directors.
Section II of the Remuneration Report provides information on the application of the Remuneration Policy during
the year and the compensation paid to the Executive and Non-Executive Directors with reference to the period from
1 January 2024 until the end of the financial year (i.e. 31 December 2024). The Chief Executive Officer, Mr. John
Elkann, is the sole Executive Director.
Within the scope of Exor’s Remuneration Policy, the remuneration of the Executive Directors is determined by the
board of directors (the ''Board'') at the recommendation of the Compensation Committee of the Company.
This Remuneration Report contains disclosures as required under the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, the
Shareholder Rights Directive II and its implementation into the Dutch Civil Code, and in line with this regulation, will
be subject to an advisory vote at the 2025 AGM.
SECTION I
Objectives and principles of the Remuneration Policy
Objectives and principles
The objective of the Remuneration Policy is to provide a compensation structure that allows the Company to
attract, retain and motivate the most highly qualified executives to promote the growth and sustainable success of
the Company and its business and that create long-term value for shareholders and other stakeholders in a
manner consistent with the Company’s core business and leadership values.
For these objectives to be achieved, the Remuneration Policy is determined considering (i) best practices in
compensation policy design (in accordance, inter alia, with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code); and (ii) the
need for sustainable compensation and aligned with the medium-to-long-term interests of all stakeholders.
The Remuneration Policy aims to provide a total compensation package that is competitive compared to the
compensation paid by comparable companies and to reinforce the Company’s performance-driven culture and
meritocracy. It furthermore assures that the interests of the Executive Directors are closely aligned to those of the
Company, its business and stakeholders, encouraging them to perform to the best of their ability with a view to the
Company's sustainable success.
All the above is in the context of the specific characteristics of the Company, in particular of the ownership structure
and the simple organisational structure. The Remuneration Policy is determined to be coherent with the Company’s
risk management policy and internal control system.
The Remuneration Policy was last amended by the AGM on 28 May 2024 with a 94.57% approval rate.
The 2023 Remuneration Report was presented to the shareholders for an advisory vote at the AGM held on
28 May 2024 and received support of 94.54% of the votes cast. Therefore, this year’s Remuneration Report did not
require amendments.
There have been no deviations from the Remuneration Policy nor from the procedure for its implementation in the
financial year 2024.
BOARD REPORT
153
Scenario analysis
In the Compensation Committee, the Non-Executive Directors examined the relationship between the performance
criteria chosen and the possible results of the variable remuneration components and the manner in which these
affect the remuneration for Executive Director.
The Non-Executive Directors have assessed the functioning of the Remuneration Policy taking into account the
relationship between the Company’s objectives, the chosen performance criteria and the long-term interest/value
creation. The Compensation Committee believes that linking remuneration primarily to financial performance
criteria is in line with Exor's role as holding company and its purpose to build great companies and deliver superior
returns to its shareholders. The Compensation Committee will continue to assess the adequacy of the performance
measures used in light of long-term sustainable value creation.
2024 Internal pay ratios
In line with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code and in order to ensure that the remuneration to be awarded is
proportional to those set for employees within Exor, the internal pay ratio is taken into consideration when
determining the Remuneration Policy for the Directors. Analysing the difference in remuneration levels of the
Directors and other employees provided support to the Compensation Committee in developing a balanced view of
the remuneration levels. The ratio between the annual total remuneration of the Executive Director and the average
total remuneration for Exor employees was 11.4:1 for the 2024 financial year, an increase compared to the financial
year 2023 (9.9:1). For an overview of pay ratios for the last five financial years, please refer to the table that is
included on page 162 of this Annual Report.
The development of this ratio will be monitored and disclosed going forward. The Compensation Committee also
monitors the ratio on a total compensation basis, incorporating the value of variable compensation delivered to the
Executive Director and all employees.
Framework for Executive Directors Remuneration
The Board determines the compensation for Executive Directors based on recommendations from the
Compensation Committee and in accordance with the Remuneration Policy.
The compensation structure for Executive Directors includes a fixed component and a variable component based
on short and long-term performance. A balanced combination hereof, that also takes into account suitably
ambitious performance parameters, provides the Executive Directors with an incentive to implement the corporate
strategy and to ensure Exor's sustained success. The Compensation Committee believes this reconciles the
interests of all stakeholders, in particular those of the shareholders of the Company and those of the employees.
In determining the level and structure of the compensation of Executive Directors, the Non-Executive Directors will
take into account, among other things, the Company’s financial and operational results and other business
objectives. The components of Executive Directors’ variable remuneration are subsequently linked to
predetermined, assessable targets. The Company establishes target compensation levels using a market-based
approach and periodically benchmarks the compensation program of the Executive Directors against peer
companies and monitors compensation levels and trends in the market, whilst also taking into account the broader
public opinion. To this end, a reference group of 12-17 companies (with majority of companies headquartered in
Europe) that best reflect all aspects of Exor's business and talent market has been composed. The peer group
comprises Prosus N.V., Investor AB, Loews Corporation, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert N.V., BlackRock, Inc., KKR &
Co LP., Partners Group Holding AG, EQT AB, 3i Group plc, Carlyle Group, Inc. and Schroders plc. The level of
Exor’s executive total direct compensation (i.e. base salary plus short and long-term performance at target) is
aligned with the Company’s relative position within the reference group.
Fixed components
The base salary is the fixed part of the annual cash compensation for Executive Directors. The primary objective is
to attract and retain highly qualified senior executives. The base salary is set well below market level. This
remuneration component is part of the Company’s periodic benchmark.
154
BOARD REPORT
Variable components
Executive Directors, taking into account the individual responsibilities, experience and required competences of the
Executive Directors, are also eligible to receive variable compensation subject to the achievement of pre-
established financial and non-financial performance criteria that are mainly of a long-term nature, in accordance
with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code.
The Compensation Committee believes that linking the variable component of the remuneration primarily to
financial performance criteria is in line with Exor's role as an investment entity and with its purpose to build great
companies and a sustainable long-term perspective. Exor focuses on economic growth and wants its Executive
Directors to do the same with a view to achieving long-term value creation for all stakeholders. The Compensation
Committee will continue to assess the adequacy of the performance measures used to support sustainable long-
term value creation. This remuneration component was also part of the Company’s periodic benchmark.
Short-term incentive pay
The primary performance objective of short-term variable cash incentives is to incentivize Executive Directors to
focus on the Company's priorities for the current or next year. Executive Directors’ variable remuneration is linked
to the achievement of pre-determined short-term (i.e. annual) financial and, if set, non-financial objectives. Such
objectives are proposed by the Compensation Committee and approved by the Board each year and are based on
the financial and strategic objectives of the Company for the relevant financial year and are ultimately considered to
be in the best interest of all stakeholders.
Long-term Incentive pay
The long-term variable incentive pay is designed to drive and reward sustainable long-term value creation and
provide alignment with shareholders. It contributes to the Company's strategy, its long-term interest and
sustainability by the long-term character of the instruments and the performance criteria.
Other Benefits
Executive Directors may also be entitled to customary fringe benefits including but not limited to, medical
insurance, disability and life insurance, a car or cash alternative, liability insurance, security, external advice and
discounted fund management charges on funds managed by Exor, and participation in any other benefits that may
be offered to other employees at any given point. Additional benefits or allowances may be offered such as
relocation support, expatriation allowance, tax equalization, reimbursement for international schools, housing
allowance and other benefits.
SECTION II
2024 Application of the Executive Remuneration Framework
The applicability of the remuneration framework for the sole Executive Director, Mr. John Elkann, is described
hereafter.
Fixed components
The annual fixed remuneration of the Executive Director is Euro 500,000. No increase was made during 2024.
Variable components
The variable remuneration awarded consists of short-term incentive pay as well as long-term incentive pay.
Short-term incentive pay
Performance measure
2024 target
Achievement YTD
Loan-to-Value (LTV) Ratio
<20%
Achieved
10%
Net Free Cash Flow (FCF)
> 0
Achieved
Net FCF at EUR 804 million
Management cost as a % of Gross Asset Value
< 10 bps
Achieved
Management cost at 7bps
LTV, FCF and Management cost are considered short-term performance measures addressing operational hygiene
and performance, which are measurable and for which reliable targets can be set.
BOARD REPORT
155
The short-term incentive only pays out when the targets, equally weighted, are fully met or exceeded. There is no
reward for below-target performance, nor an extra award for over performance.
The short-term incentive targets have been achieved in full, and the short-term incentive pay for the Executive
Director for 2024 amounted to the maximum opportunity of Euro 500,000 and is paid out in cash.
Long-term incentive pay
With regard to long-term incentive pay, performance share units (“PSUs”) and/or performance share options
("PSOs") can be granted under the performance share unit plan (“PSU Plan”) and performance share option plan
("PSO Plan") that were established pursuant to the Remuneration Policy.
Performance Share Unites (PSUs)
PSUs are conditional rights to receive ordinary shares in the capital of Exor. For each vested PSU the holder is
entitled to receive one Exor share. The grant date of the 2024 award is 1 July 2024 and vesting will take place after
the end of the performance period as per 31 December 2026 (to the extent the applicable conditions are met).
Subsequent to vesting, an additional 2-year holding period applies to the shares to ensure sustainable performance
and bringing the total holding period after grant to five years in compliance with the Dutch Corporate Governance
Code.
The performance conditions attached to the PSUs granted are: (i) the cumulative annual growth rate (“CAGR”) of
the total shareholder return (“TSR”) target, (ii) the CAGR of the net asset value (“NAV”) relative to the MSCI World
Index target and (iii) the level of compliance with Directive (EU) 2022/2464 on Corporate Sustainability Reporting
("CSRD Compliance") and the level of the increase of students participating in the Matabì initiative of the Company
with Fondazione Agnelli (the "Matabì Participants"). These performance conditions apply during the three-year
performance period starting from 1 January 2024 and ending on 31 December 2026. More details in relation to the
application of these performance conditions are set out below.
TSR
Initial TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
31 December 2023, being Euro 90.07.
End TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
31 December 2026.
In the aforementioned calculations the Exor share price will be adjusted (i) for any dividend paid by the
Company and (ii) for any variation of the Company’s share capital; dividends are assumed to be reinvested at
the ex-dividend date.
NAV
Initial NAV value: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the
total value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 31 December 2023, being Euro 162.36 per
share.
End NAV value: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the
total value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 31 December 2026.
The aforementioned calculations are (to be) (i) made in accordance with the methodology as set in the
Company’s most recent half-year financial report and (ii) verified by a third party (including the consistency of
such calculation).
MSCI World Index
Initial MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at
31 December 2023, being Euro 292.96 per share.
End MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at
31 December 2026.
In the aforementioned calculations, the MSCI World Index is the market cap weighted stock market index of
companies throughout the world, maintained by MSCI (formerly Morgan Stanley Capital International) with
ticker symbol WORLD:MSCI.
156
BOARD REPORT
ESG Targets
End CSRD Compliance: Corporate sustainability reporting by the Company being in compliance with Directive
(EU) 2022/2464 regarding Corporate Sustainability Reporting (and the rules promulgated thereunder) and
supported by an unqualified audit opinion on the compliance therewith by 31 December 2026.
Initial Matabì Participants number: 2,350 at 31 December 2023.
End Matabì Participants number: 7,000 at 31 December 2026.
In the aforementioned calculation, the Matabì Participants is the number of students participating in the Matabì
initiative of the Company with Fondazione Agnelli at the relevant date.
The target levels and performance levels are set out below. Linear vesting will apply between performance levels.
Performance level
TSR (CAGR)
NAV (CAGR) vs MSCI-WI
ESG targets
CSRD Disclosure
Matabi
Threshold
3.3%
Not applicable*
None
5,000
Target
6.3%
—%
CSRD compliant
6,000
Maximum
15.8%
6.3%
CSRD compliant and
unqualified opinion
7,000
Weighting
30%
50%
10%
10%
* For NAV vs MSCI, the target level is the same as the threshold level. When NAV growth falls short of MSCI World Index growth, no vesting takes place.
Performance level
Executive Directors
Below threshold
—%
Threshold (TSR and Matabì)
50%
Target
100%
Maximum
300%
By way of example, when TSR performance is at threshold, half of the PSUs granted in respect of the TSR target,
i.e. 25% of the total PSUs granted, will vest, whereas, when performance is below threshold, no vesting takes
place and the relevant part of the grant is forfeited. For NAV performance, the target level is in effect the threshold,
i.e. when NAV growth falls short of MSCI growth, no vesting takes place and the part of the grant is forfeited.
Performance Share Options (PSOs)
PSOs are options to purchase ordinary shares in the capital of Exor at an exercise price which is higher than the
price per Exor share on the date of the start of the performance period (i.e. the hurdle). The PSOs only deliver any
value if the price per Exor share grows by more than the exercise price set at the grant date. The grant date of the
2024 award is 1 July 2024 and PSOs are subject to a three-year vesting period. PSOs have a 7-year term, after
which they are forfeited and after the vesting period, the exercise of PSOs is subject to continued employment.
The PSO Plan will be serviced exclusively through treasury shares of the Company, without recourse to the issue
of shares and, therefore, will not have a dilutive effect. If so required, the Company will purchase, in compliance
with the applicable regulations, a quantity of own shares sufficient to cover the entire plan approved by the
shareholders. In connection with the servicing of the plan, no other financial instruments will be issued by the
Company or by its subsidiary or by third parties.
At 31 December 2024, there are 298,671 PSOs outstanding that were granted to the Executive Director at an
exercise price of Euro 108.09, being the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending
on 31 December 2023 of Euro 90.07 increased with the hurdle rate of 20%.
Share Ownership Requirement
In order to ensure alignment between the interest of the Executive Directors and sustainable long-term value
creation, minimum share ownership requirements have been put in place. The requirement is encouraged to be
built up over a period of five years from 28 May 2024 for the current Executive Director and five years after
appointment for newly appointed Executive Directors. The holding may be built up by retaining all shares vested
from the long-term incentive plan and does not obligate personal share purchase.
BOARD REPORT
157
In 2024, the minimum share ownership requirement for the Executive Director was set at ten times the annual fixed
remuneration of Euro 500,000.
Framework for Non-Executive Directors Remuneration
The Board determines the compensation for Executive Directors based on recommendations from the
Compensation Committee and in accordance with the Remuneration Policy. The Compensation Committee is
advised by Willis Towers Watson on the overall policy, benchmarking and target setting for Executive Directors
Remuneration. The current compensation is as follows:
up to Euro 500,000 annual base fee for the Chair of the Board;
Euro 50,000 for each Non-Executive Director, other than the Chair of the Board;
an additional Euro 15,000 for each member of the Audit Committee and Euro 20,000 for the Chair of the Audit
Committee;
an additional Euro 7,500 for each member of the Compensation Committee and Euro 10,000 for the Chair of
the Compensation Committee; and
an additional Euro 7,500 for each member of the ESG Committee and Euro 10,000 for the Chair of the ESG
Committee.
The fees may be determined at, or paid in, other currencies, as deemed appropriate.
Additionally, the Chair of the Board may be granted exceptional awards to attract, retain or otherwise reward a
Chair with exceptional competence and experience and as such, the grant of such exceptional award contributes to
Exor’s growth strategy and long-term interests.
In compliance with the Dutch Corporate Governance Code, Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to
compensation that is dependent on the results of the company nor compensation in the form of shares and/or
rights to shares.
2024 Application of the Non-Executive Directors Remuneration Framework
In accordance with the Remuneration Policy Mr. Nohria received an annual base fee of USD 250,000.
Non-monetary benefits and supplementary insurance coverage
In line with best practice in the field of compensation and in consideration of the specific responsibilities assigned,
the compensation plans of Non-Executive Directors include non-monetary benefits such as, reimbursement of
expenses for travel outside the municipality of residence. For all Directors there is also insurance cover for
directors’ civil liability relating to claims for compensation for non-fraudulent acts performed in the performance of
the director’s duties. All the aforesaid being in addition to the reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses incurred in
the performance of the activities associated with the responsibilities assigned.
There are no pension arrangements in place for the Directors.
Treatment on cessation of office and non-competition agreements
There are no severance agreements or arrangements between the Company and its Directors which provide for
indemnities in the event of early termination of the relationship or for the granting or maintaining of non-monetary
benefits for Directors who have left the Company or for consulting arrangements covering periods after termination
of the relationship or for compensation for non-competition agreements.
No severance was paid out to any Director in 2024.
Hold back, claw back and derogation from the Remuneration Policy
The Company is entitled to recover variable remuneration either in full or in part to the extent that payment thereof
has been made on the basis of incorrect information about the realisation of the underlying goals or about the
circumstances on which the entitlement to the variable remuneration was made dependent, in accordance with
article 2:135(8) of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore, in accordance with 2:135(6) of the Dutch Civil Code, Exor
may apply hold back measures in relation to all variable remuneration of the Executive Directors.
No variable remuneration was clawed back and no hold back measures were applied by Exor in 2024.
158
BOARD REPORT
Loans to Directors
The Company does not provide loans, advance payments or guarantees to its Directors and has not done so in
2024.
Board of Directors
Hereafter follows an illustration, on an individual basis, of the compensation paid in whatever form to the Directors
in the financial year 2024. The data in the tables relates to Board positions held in the Company.
In addition, the share ownership table sets out the number of common shares of Exor owned by the members of
the Board at the end of December 2024.
Directors' Compensation
The following table summarizes the remuneration paid or awarded to the members of the Board for the year ended
31 December 2024.
BOARD REPORT
159
Directors
Office
held
Year
Fixed Remuneration (€)
Variable Remuneration (€)
Exceptional
Awards1 (€)
Pension and
Similar (€)
Total (€)
Base salary
or annual fee
Committee
fee
Fringe
benefits
One-year
variable
Multi-year
variable
IAS 24 category
short term benefits
share based
payments
short term
benefit
post employ-
ment benefit
NOHRIA
Nitin(2)
Chairman
2024
233,216
32,500
265,716
2023
134,596
19,144
3,427,500
3,581,240
ELKANN
John(3)
CEO
2024
500,000
2,880
500,000
10,290,976
11,293,856
CEO
2023
500,000
2,880
500,000
7,399,001
8,401,881
BRANDOLINI
D'ADDA
Tiberto Ruy(4)
Director
2024
2023
NASI
Alessandro(5)
Director
2024
2023
ELKANN
Ginevra(5)
Director
2024
2023
BOLLAND
Marc
Director
2024
50,000
25,000
75,000
2023
50,000
25,000
75,000
BETHELL
Melissa
Director
2024
50,000
7,500
57,500
2023
50,000
10,603
60,603
DEBROUX
Laurence
Director
2024
50,000
27,500
77,500
2023
50,000
27,500
77,500
DEMBECK
Sandra(6)
Director
2024
50,000
15,000
65,000
2023
29,452
8,836
38,288
DUMAS
Axel(7)
Director
2024
2023
BANGA
Ajay(8)
2024
Chairman
2023
941,593
941,593
Total 2024
933,216
107,500
2,880
500,000
10,290,976
11,834,572
Total 2023
814,048
91,083
2,880
500,000
7,399,001
4,369,093
13,176,105
(1) The exceptional awards reflected in this table are described in more detail in the 2023 Annual Report.
(2) Chairman from 31 May 2023. In 2023 extraordinary awards amount to $3,750 thousand.
(3) The proportion of fixed remuneration on total remuneration awarded by Exor N.V. is 4.5% (6% in 2023), while the proportion of variable remuneration is 95.5%
(94% in 2023).
(4) Director has waived the right to the annual fee of €50,000 (€29,452 in 2023).
(5) Director has waived the right to the annual fee of €50,000.
(6) Directors from 31 May 2023.
(7) Director from 31 May 2023. Director has waived the right to the annual fee of €50,000 and of €7,500 for committee fees.
(8) Chairman until 31 May 2023.
160
BOARD REPORT
Directors’ Remuneration and Company Performance
In line with the Dutch Civil Code, the performance of the Company, the annual change of remuneration of each
Director, and of the average employee remuneration other than directors from 2020 to 2024 financial years is
disclosed in the following table.
Amount in €
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
(Change to 2023)
(Change to 2022)
(Change to 2021)
(Change to 2020)
(Change to 2019)
Company performance
Net profit attributable to owner of the parent
14.671.000.000
(+249.8%)
4,194,000,000
(-0.8%)
4,227,000,000
(+146.2%)
1,717,000,000
(+5,823.3%)
(30,000,000)
(-101%)
Net Asset Value per share
178.8 (+10.1%)
162.36 (+32.7%)
122.34 (-7.6%)
132.42 (+29.7%)
102.08 (+ 3.5%)
Earnings per share - diluted
67.0 (+264.5%)
18.38 (+1.5%)
18.10 (+132.4%)
7.79 (+6,092%)
(0.13) (-101.0%)
Executive Director
ELKANN John
11,293,856 (+34.4%)
8,401,881(+103.8%)
4,122,120
(+28.43%)
3,209,523 (-30.8%)
4,640,779
(-13.67%)
Non-Executive Directors
BRANDOLINI D'ADDA Tiberto Ruy(1)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
n/a
n/a
n/a
ELKANN Ginevra
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
NASI Alessandro
0 (0%)
0 (-100%)
0 (-100%)
3,000 (-60%)
7,500 (0%)
NOHRIA Nitin(1)
265,716 (-92,58%)
3,581,240 (+100%)
n/a
n/a
n/a
BETHELL Melissa
57,500 (-5.1%)
60,603 (-10.8%)
67,938 (-4.98%)
71,500 (+120.0%)
32,500 (-53.6%)
BOLLAND Marc
75,000 (0%)
75,000 (+4.1%)
72,062 (+19.1%)
60,500 (+384.0%)
12,500 (-75.0%)
DEBROUX Laurence
77,500 (0%)
77,500 (0%)
77,500 (+6.9%)
72,500 (+163.6%)
27,500 (-57.7%)
DEMBECK Sandra(1)
65,000 (69.8%)
38,288 (+100%)
n/a
n/a
n/a
DUMAS Axel Olivier(3)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
n/a
n/a
AGNELLI Andrea(2)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
BANGA Ajay(2)
0 (-100%)
941,593 (+1,262%)
69,123 (+92.0%)
36,000 (+100%)
n/a
Employees
Average employee remuneration(4)
994,143 (+17.6%)
845,621 (+20.4%)
702,620 (+88.3%)
373,126 (+5.3%)
354,494 (+5.3%)
Pay ratios
11.36 (+ 14.3%)
9.94 (+ 69.4%)
5.87 (-31.7%)
8.59 (-33.7%)
12.96 (-18.8%)
(1) From 31 May 2023.
(2) Until 31 May 2023.
(3) From 27 May 2021.
(4) Calculated as total employee cost divided by the average number of FTEs.
Share plans granted by Exor
The following table summarizes outstanding share based plan granted by Exor to the directors of Exor at
31 December 2024:
Opening
balance
Movements during the 2024
Closing balance
Fair value at grant
date
Name
Plan
Perfor-
mance
period
Grant
Date
Vesting
Date
End of
holding
period
Number
of shares
under
award at
1
January
2024
Shares
Granted
Shares
Vested
Shares
Forfeited
Number of
shares
under
award at
31
December
2024
of which
subject
to a
perfor-
mance
condition
of which
subject
to a
holding
period
Fair value
of shares
previously
awarded
Fair value
of shares
awarded
during the
year
Annual
accounting
expense
ELKANN
John
Exor LTI 2022
PSU
2022-2025
01/07/20
22
30/06/20
25
30/06/20
27
278,281
278,281
278,281
278,281
18,663,782
6,221,436
ELKANN
John
Exor LTI 2023
PSU
2023-2026
01/07/20
23
30/06/20
26
30/06/20
28
75,262
75,262
75,262
75,262
7,046,087
2,355,130
ELKANN
John
Exor LTI 2024
PSU
2024-2026
01/07/20
24
31/12/20
26
31/12/20
28
33,307
33,307
33,307
33,307
3,306,319
662,712
BOARD REPORT
161
Stock options granted
The following table summarizes outstanding stock options held by the Executive Director of Exor at
31 December 2024:
Name
Plan
Grant date
Perfor-
mance
period
Vesting
period
Exercise
period
Exercise
price
Number of
options
outstanding
at 31
December
2024
Number of
options
exercisable
at 31
December
2024
Number of
options
offered and
accepted
during 2024
Number of
options
exercised
during
2024
Number of
options
expired in
2024
Fair value
of options
awarded
during the
year
Annual
accounting
expense
ELKANN
John
Exor 2016 LTI
Stock Option
1/7/2016
0
30/5/2016 –
30/5/2021
1/6/2024 –
31/12/2026
€ 32.38
2,013,950
2,013,950
ELKANN
John
Exor LTI 2024
PSO
1/7/2024
1/1/2024 –
31/12-2026
1/7/2024 –
31/12-2026
1/1/2027-3
1/12/2030
€ 108.09
298,671
298,671
5,246,998
1,051,698
Share ownership
The following table summarizes the number of ordinary shares of Exor and its subsidiaries owned by Exor directors
at 31 December 2024:
 
Exor N.V.
ordinary shares
NOHRIA Nitin
10,000
Financial Statements
at 31 December 2024
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
163
INCOME STATEMENT
For the years ended 31 December
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
2024
2023
reclassified1
2024
2023
reclassified1
Dividend income
5
1,135
14
1,787
2,532
Change in fair value on investment
activities
6
14,260
649
25,688
23
Impairment of investments
(193)
Revenues
7
44,742
1
General and administrative expenses
8
(58)
(3,515)
(49)
(49)
Cost of sales
(33,434)
Research and development costs
(2,473)
Other income (expenses) net
9
(492)
(442)
(118)
Result from investments
3,020
Financial income
10
65
402
128
120
Financial expenses
11
(148)
(1,091)
(153)
(135)
Profit (loss) before taxes
14,762
7,872
27,283
2,299
Income taxes
12
(91)
(1,095)
Profit (loss) for the year
14,671
6,777
27,283
2,299
Profit (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent
14,671
4,194
Non-controlling interests
2,583
Earnings per share (in €)
13
Basic earnings per share
68.27
18.72
Diluted earnings per share
67.00
18.38
1) The reclassification of the Income Statement for the year ended 31 December 2023 is provided in Note 2.
164
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
For the years ended 31 December
 
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Profit (loss) for the period (A)
14,671
6,777
27,283
2,299
Items that will not be reclassified to the Income Statement in
subsequent periods:
Gains (losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans
(68)
Share of gains (losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit
plans for equity method investees
(28)
Gains (losses) on financial assets at fair value through other
comprehensive income
131
228
272
213
Gains (losses) on financial assets at fair value through other
comprehensive income for equity method investees
5
Related tax effect
33
Total items that will not be reclassified to the Income
Statement in subsequent periods, net of tax (B1)
131
170
272
213
Items that may be reclassified to the Income Statement in
subsequent periods:
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedging instruments
(16)
(134)
(6)
(3)
Foreign exchange translation gains (losses)
81
(598)
Share of other comprehensive income (loss) of equity method
investees
(380)
Related tax effect
41
Total items that may be reclassified to the Income Statement
in subsequent periods, net of tax (B2)
65
(1,071)
(6)
(3)
Total Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax
(B)=(B1)+(B2)
196
(901)
266
210
Total Comprehensive Income (A)+(B)
14,867
5,876
27,549
2,509
Total Comprehensive Income (Loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent
14,867
3,751
27,549
2,509
Non-controlling interests
2,125
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
165
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
At 31 December
Consolidated
Company Only
(€ million)
Note
2024
2023
reclassified1
2024
2023
reclassified1
Assets
Intangible assets
14
9,887
Property, plant and equipment
15
18
7,061
1
1
Equity investments accounted for at
cost
16
853
6,691
Investments accounted for using the
equity method
17
14,968
Equity investments at FVTPL
18
37,220
107
36,891
Equity investments at FVTOCI
19
365
4,495
355
3,923
Other investments at FVTPL
20
4,377
5,437
2
49
Financial assets
21
276
435
2,142
2,070
Leased assets
1,358
Deferred tax assets
12
1,671
Other assets
25
1,906
8
561
Inventories
22
8,805
Trade receivables
864
Receivables from financing
activities
23
28,848
Current tax receivables
10
200
5
3
Cash and cash equivalents
24
169
8,678
40
65
Assets held for sale
59
Total assets
42,460
94,779
40,295
13,363
Equity and liabilities
Equity attributable to owners of the
parent
38,212
23,268
36,140
8,909
Non-controlling interests
9,864
Total equity
25
38,212
33,132
36,140
8,909
Liabilities
Provisions for employee benefits
27
1,321
Other provisions
28
5,035
Deferred tax liabilities
12
64
271
Borrowings
29
4,088
19,200
4,088
3,682
Other financial liabilities
30
56
21,018
55
761
Trade payables
31
4
7,930
9
7
Tax payables
30
871
2
3
Other liabilities
6
5,943
1
1
Liabilities held for sale
58
Total liabilities
4,248
61,647
4,155
4,454
Total equity and liabilities
42,460
94,779
40,295
13,363
1) The reclassification of the Statement of financial position at 31 December 2023 is provided in Note 2.
166
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 1
 
 
For the years ended 31 December
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
2024
2023
reclassified2
2024
2023
reclassified2
Cash and cash equivalents at
31 December
8,678
11,577
65
1,052
Deconsolidation of Subsidiaries
previously consolidated line-by line
(8,463)
Cash and cash equivalents at
1 January
215
11,577
65
1,052
Cash flows from operating activities:
Profit (loss) of the year excluding
dividend
13,536
6,777
25,496
(233)
Dividend received
5
1,135
1,787
2,532
Profit (loss) of the year
14,671
6,777
27,283
2,299
Adjustment for:
Change in fair value on investments
activities
6
(14,260)
(25,688)
Finance income
(27)
(100)
Finance expenses
91
96
Share-based payment expense
26
24
100
18
12
Amortisation and depreciation
2,050
Gains on disposal of property, plant
and equipment
(35)
Other non-cash items3
389
(3,084)
(172)
197
Change in other assets and liabilities
from operating activities:
Other change in working capital
5
(2,337)
1
(18)
(Payments) on acquisition of equity
investments
18-19
(1,267)
(1,250)
Capital increase in consolidated
subsidiaries
16
(100)
Proceeds from sale of equity
investments
18-19
127
(Payments) on acquisition of other
investments at FVTPL
20
(118)
Proceeds from sale of other
investments at FVTPL
20
348
Change in provision
1,039
Change in deferred taxes
64
(478)
Cash flows from operating activities
47
4,032
88
2,490
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
167
For the years ended 31 December
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
2024
2023
reclassified2
2024
2023
reclassified2
Cash flows used in investing activities:
Investments in property, plant and
equipment and intangible assets
(2,810)
Investments in joint ventures,
associates, unconsolidated
subsidiaries and other entities
(4,606)
(3,320)
Proceeds from disposal of
investments, tangible and intangible
202
Proceeds on disposal of financial
assets
20
75
1,956
54
1,624
Increase of financial assets
20
(3)
(3)
Net increase of financial assets
214
Increase of financial receivables
from related parties
21
(155)
(282)
(730)
Decrease of financial receivables
from related parties
21
12
148
Net change in receivables from
financing activities
(3,703)
Interest received
13
13
Other changes
(32)
Cash flows used in investing activities from
continuing operations
(58)
(8,779)
(70)
(2,426)
Cash flows used in investing activities-
discontinued operations
47
Cash flows used in investing activities
(58)
(8,732)
(70)
(2,426)
Cash flows used in financing activities:
Issuance of notes
29
643
1,641
643
Repayment of notes
29
(500)
(2,178)
(500)
Proceeds from borrowings
29
445
2,544
445
65
Repayment of borrowings
29
(215)
(1,516)
(215)
Repayment of /Proceeds from short
term debt and other financial
liabilities
4,445
Interest paid
(87)
(87)
Repayment of financial liabilities to
related parties
(170)
Proceeds from financial liabilities to
related parties
148
Proceed from exercise of share
based payments
26
6
4
6
5
Buyback of Exor's shares
25
(249)
(996)
(249)
(996)
Buyback of shares of consolidated
subsidiaries
(1,119)
Dividends paid
25
(99)
(716)
(99)
(99)
Other changes
40
(4)
Cash flows used in financing activities from
continuing operations
(56)
2,149
(56)
(1,051)
168
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
For the years ended 31 December
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
2024
2023
reclassified2
2024
2023
reclassified2
Cash flows used in financing activities –
discontinued operations
(42)
Cash flows used in financing activities
(56)
2,107
(56)
(1,051)
Translation exchange differences
21
(306)
13
Total change in Cash and cash equivalents
(46)
(2,899)
(25)
(987)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the
period
169
8,678
40
65
1. Starting from 1 January 2024, in accordance with prospectively IE adoption, proceeds from the sale of investee companies and other investments at FVTPL,
payments on the acquisition of investee companies and other investments at FVTPL and dividends received have been classified as cash flows from operating
activities, with comparative flows not reclassified from investing activities.
2. The reclassification of the Statement of cash flows for the year ended at 31 December 2023 is provided in Note 2. The comparative flows, although reclassified
to facilitate comparability, are affected by the form of presentation adopted by previously consolidated companies, in particular for the flows in the investing and
financing activities. As of 1 January 2024, Exor flows are presented in full compliance with IAS 7:31 and therefore some lines may not be fully comparable
between the two periods.
3. Company's other non-cash items in 2024 refers mainly to the write-off of financial receivables and dividend paid in kind (in 2023 mainly refers to impairment of
equity investment accounted for at cost). Consolidated other non-cash items in 2024 mainly refers to the reversal of the OCI reserve due to the application of
the investment entity exemption, the write-off of financial receivables and the dividend paid in kindly (in 2023 refers mainly to the share in the profit (loss) of the
investments accounted with the equity method).
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
169
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
(€ million)
Share
Capital
Treasury
Stock
Reserve
Profit
(loss)1
Other
reserves
Cash
flow
hedge
reserve
Currency
translation
differences
Financial
assets
measured
at
FVTOCI
Remeasu
rement of
defined
benefit
plans
Cumulative
share of OCI
of equity
method
investments
Total
Owners
of the
parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
31 December 2022
7
(552)
4,227
15,943
59
449
(259)
(42)
795
20,627
9,043
29,670
Allocation of prior year result
(4,227)
4,227
Share-based compensation
100
100
103
203
Buyback of Exor shares
(996)
(996)
(996)
Cancellation Exor shares held in
treasury shares
398
(398)
Capital increase by subsidiaries
5
5
Dividends
(99)
(99)
(633)
(732)
Total comprehensive income
4,194
(24)
(237)
252
(9)
(425)
3,751
2,125
5,876
Effect of the change in the
percentage ownership of companies
(112)
1
(21)
(1)
(1)
(38)
(172)
(918)
(1,090)
Other changes
57
57
139
196
31 December 2023
7
(1,150)
4,194
19,718
36
191
(8)
(52)
332
23,268
9,864
33,132
(€ million)
Share
Capital
Treasury
Stock
Reserve
Profit
(loss)1
Other
reserves
Cash
flow
hedge
reserve
Currency
translation
differences
Financial
assets
measured
at
FVTOCI
Remeasu
rement of
defined
benefit
plans
Cumulative
share of OCI
of equity
method
investments
Total
Owners
of the
parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
31 December 2023
7
(1,150)
4,194
19,718
36
191
(8)
(52)
332
23,268
9,864
33,132
Reversal of OCI reserves and
reclassification related to
Investment Entity exemption
627
(44)
96
(21)
52
(332)
378
(9,864)
(9,486)
Allocation of prior year result
(4,194)
4,194
Share-based compensation
24
24
24
Buyback of Exor shares
(249)
(249)
(249)
Cancellation Exor shares held in
treasury shares
1,054
(1,054)
Dividends
(99)
(99)
(99)
Total comprehensive income
14,671
(16)
81
131
14,867
14,867
Clarivate and Philips from FVTOCI
to FVTPL
444
(444)
Other changes
23
23
23
31 December 2024
7
(345)
14,671
23,877
(24)
368
(342)
38,212
38,212
1. The column profit and loss is added to show the effect of IE adoption and to facilitate the readability and understanding of the statement. The profit in the OCI
of €14,671 million, included the fair value adjustments at 1 January 2024 (€12,150 million) and the reversal of OCI reserves to the income statement
(-€374 million).
170
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Exor N.V. - STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
(€ million)
Share
capital
Treasury
Stock
Profit (loss)
Other
reserves
Fair value
reserve
Cash flow
hedge
reserve
Total
Equity
Equity at 31 December 2022
7
(552)
404
7,754
(134)
(5)
7,474
Allocation of prior year result
(404)
404
Buyback Exor shares
(996)
(996)
Cancellation Exor shares held in treasury
shares
398
(398)
Notional cost of Exor share-based plans
17
17
Exercise of stock options
4
4
Dividend paid
(99)
(99)
Total comprehensive income
2,299
213
(3)
2,509
Net changes during the year
(598)
1,895
(72)
213
(3)
1,435
Equity at 31 December 2023
7
(1,150)
2,299
7,682
79
(8)
8,909
(€ million)
Share
capital
Treasury
Stock
Profit
(loss)1
Other
reserves
Fair value
reserve
Cash flow
hedge
reserve
Total
Equity
Equity at 31 December 2023
7
(1,150)
2,299
7,682
79
(8)
8,909
Allocation of prior year result
(2,299)
2,299
Buyback Exor shares
(249)
(249)
Cancellation Exor shares held in treasury
shares
1,054
(1,054)
Notional cost of Exor share-based plans
24
24
Exercise of stock options
6
6
Dividend paid
(99)
(99)
Total comprehensive income
27,283
272
(6)
27,549
Reclassification fair value reserve
696
(696)
Net changes during the year
805
24,984
1,872
(424)
(6)
27,231
Equity at 31 December 2024
7
(345)
27,283
9,554
(345)
(14)
36,140
1. The profit in the OCI of €27,283 million, included the fair value adjustments at 1 January 2024 (€24,316 million).
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
171
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
1. General information on the activities of Exor
EXOR N.V. (“Exor” or the “Company” and together with its consolidated subsidiaries the "Exor Group" or the
"Group"), was incorporated as a public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) under the Dutch laws on
30 September 2015 and in 2016 became the holding company for the Exor Group following the cross-border
merger with EXOR S.p.A. (the “Merger”). Exor is registered in the Dutch Commercial Register under the number
6423627. The registered office is Gustav Mahlerplein 25, 1082 MS, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, the telephone
number is +31 (0) 202402220.
Exor is one of Europe’s largest diversified holding companies and is controlled by Giovanni Agnelli B.V. which holds
approximately 56.94% of its economic rights and 85.27% of its voting rights.
Starting from 1 January 2024, Exor changed its reporting as it determined that, at that date, it met the definition of
an Investment Entity under IFRS 10. This change was primarily driven by an evolution of Exor's portfolio activity
and composition, as well as the implementation of a portfolio review process, guiding capital allocation decisions
based on the fair value. In line with the International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") requirements, the
change is prospectively applied from 1 January 2024, with material impacts on the presentation of both the
consolidated and company financial statements, with prior periods not restated in accordance with IFRS 10. The
impacts of this change are presented under the section “Investment entity status” in Note 2 of this document.
2. Basis of preparation, significant accounting policies applied in the past and continuing to be applicable
and significant accounting policies applicable starting from 1 January 2024
Authorization of issue and compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards
These financial statements together with the notes thereto (the “Financial Statements”) of Exor at
31 December 2024 include the consolidated financial statements and the company financial statements. The
Financial Statements were approved on 26 March 2025 by the board of directors which also authorized their
publication in accordance with Dutch law. At the next shareholders’ meeting the board of directors will propose the
approval of the Financial Statements. It should be noted that the shareholders will have the possibility to request
amendments if needed.
The Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the IFRS issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board (“IASB”) and as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch
Civil Code. The designation “IFRS” also includes International Accounting Standards (“IAS”), as well as all
interpretations of the IFRS Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”).
Basis of preparation
The Financial Statements are prepared on the going concern basis under the historical cost convention, except
where the use of fair value is required for the measurement of subsidiaries that do not provide services to the
parent company Exor and are not an investment entity themselves, associates, certain financial assets and
liabilities, as well as derivatives. Despite operating in a continuously difficult economic and financial environment,
negatively impacted by the effects of current macroeconomic and geopolitical instability, Exor's assessment is that
no material uncertainties (as defined in paragraph 25 of IAS 1) exist concerning its ability to continue as a going
concern.
The Financial Statements have been prepared and presented in Euro, which is also the functional currency of the
Company and, unless otherwise stated, information is rounded and presented in millions of Euro. In certain cases,
this rounding may lead to a slight difference in totals and variations.
Format of the financial statements
While the investment entity adoption prospectively applied starting from 1 January 2024 does not represent a
change in accounting standard, nevertheless this change in status has fundamentally altered how Exor prepares,
presents and discusses its financial results relative to periods ending on or before 31 December 2023. The first
application of the investment entity exemption ("IE exemption") resulted in the inclusion of new specific line items in
the income statements, in the statements of financial position and in the statements of cash flows. Accordingly,
users of these Financial Statements should exercise significant caution while reviewing, making consideration and
drawing conclusions from period-to-period comparisons and changes.
172
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Exor is required to provide comparative financial statements and to discuss in the accompanying notes the current
and prior period information and the changes therein. In accordance with IFRS, prior period has not been restated
to reflect the investment entity status, instead prior period balances have been reclassified in accordance with IAS
1, to improve the comparability and the alignment between company and consolidated financial statements. Except
for the non-recurring net gain accounted for at 1 January 2024, as described below, these reclassifications have
had no implications on the consolidated and company results of operations, financial position or cash flows.
However, the change in Exor’s investment entity status and, as a result, the presentation of its financial results can
cause direct comparisons between dates or across periods to be inappropriate or not meaningful if not carefully
considered in this context.
The 2023 figures of the income statements have been reclassified, differently grouped and specific comparative
sub-total amounts have been eliminated to facilitate the comparability with the new format of presentation following
the investment entity application.
Reclassification of the Consolidated Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December 2023
(€ million)
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
Reclassified
Dividend income
14
14
Change in fair value on investment activities
649
649
Net revenues
44,742
(44,742)
Revenues
44,742
44,742
General and administrative expenses
(3,515)
(3,515)
Cost of sales
(33,434)
(33,434)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
(3,515)
3,515
Research and development costs
(2,473)
(2,473)
Other income (expenses), net
(442)
(442)
Result from investments
3,034
(14)
3,020
Net financial expenses
(40)
40
Financial income
402
402
Financial expenses
(1,091)
(1,091)
Profit (loss) before taxes
7,872
7,872
Tax expense
(1,095)
1,095
Income taxes
(1,095)
(1,095)
Profit (loss) for the year
6,777
6,777
Profit (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent
4,194
4,194
Non-controlling interests
2,583
2,583
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
173
Reclassification of Exor N.V. Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December 2023
(€ million)
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
Reclassified
Investment income
Dividends from investments
2,532
(2,532)
Total investment income
2,532
(2,532)
Dividend income
2,532
2,532
Change in fair value on investment activities
23
23
Impairment and gains (losses) on investments
Impairment of investments
(193)
(193)
Total impairment and gains (losses) on investments
(193)
Net general expenses
Personnel costs
(5)
5
Purchases of goods and services from third parties
(13)
13
Purchases of goods and services from related parties
(31)
31
Revenues from related parties
1
(1)
Total net general expenses
(48)
Revenues
1
1
General and administrative expenses
(49)
(49)
Net financial income (expenses)
Financial expenses from third parties
(97)
97
Financial expenses from related parties
(4)
4
Financial income from third parties
46
(46)
Financial income from related parties
71
(71)
Gains (losses) on foreign exchange
(8)
8
Total net financial income (expenses)
8
Financial income
120
120
Financial expenses
(135)
(135)
Profit (loss) before income taxes
2,299
2,299
Income taxes
Profit (loss) for the year
2,299
2,299
Moreover, in accordance with the prospective adoption of the IE exemption, the statement of financial position is
prepared presenting assets and liabilities in increasing order of liquidity to provide reliable and more relevant
information as opposed to a current and non-current classification. Since 31 December 2023, in the Company
statement of financial position the current/non-current distinction was adopted for the presentation of assets and
liabilities, while as permitted by IAS 1 paragraph 60, the consolidated statement of financial position was previously
presented using a mixed format for the presentation of current and non-current assets and liabilities. The
consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2023 included both industrial activities and financial services
companies deriving from the line-by-line consolidation of CNH Industrial, Iveco Group and Ferrari. Receivables
from financing activities of the financial services companies of CNH Industrial, Iveco Group and Ferrari were
included in current assets, as the investments would be realised in their normal operating cycle. However, the
financial services structure within the Group did not allow the separation of financial liabilities funding the financial
services operations (whose assets are reported within current assets) and those funding the industrial operations.
Displaying financial liabilities as current or non-current according to their date of maturity would not have led to a
meaningful comparison with financial assets, which were classified according to their normal operating cycle.
However, disclosure on the due dates of financial liabilities were provided in the notes.
174
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Reclassification of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
At 31 December 2023
(€ million)
Note
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
Reclassified
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
9,887
9,887
Property, plant and equipment
7,061
7,061
Investments accounted for using the equity method
14,968
14,968
Equity investments at FVTPL
a)
107
107
Investments and other financial assets
a)
9,369
(9,369)
Equity investments at FVTOCI
a)
4,495
4,495
Other investments at FVTPL
a)
5,437
5,437
Financial assets
a)
435
435
Leased assets
1,358
1,358
Deferred tax assets
1,671
1,671
Other non-current assets
603
(603)
Other assets
1,906
1,906
Total Non-current assets
44,917
Current assets
Inventories
8,805
8,805
Trade receivables
864
864
Receivables from financing activities
28,848
28,848
Current tax receivables
200
200
Investments and other financial assets
a)
1,109
(1,109)
Other current assets
1,299
(1,299)
Cash and cash equivalents
8,678
8,678
Total Current assets
49,803
Assets held for sale
59
59
Total Assets
94,779
94,779
Equity and Liabilities
Equity attributable to owners of the parent
23,268
23,268
Non-controlling interests
9,864
9,864
Total Equity
33,132
33,132
Liabilities
Provisions for employee benefits
1,321
1,321
Other provisions
5,035
5,035
Deferred tax liabilities
271
271
Financial debt and derivative liabilities
b)
40,218
(40,218)
Borrowings
b)
19,200
19,200
Other financial liabilities
b)
21,018
21,018
Trade payables
7,930
7,930
Tax payables
871
871
Other liabilities
5,943
5,943
Liabilities held for sale
58
58
Total Liabilities
61,647
61,647
Total Equity and Liabilities
94,779
94,779
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
175
a) Reclassification of Other non-current and current financial assets
31 December 2023 as
published
Reclassification to
(€ million)
Non-current
Current
Equity
investments
at FVTPL
Equity
investments
at FVTOCI
Other
investments
at FVTPL
Financial
assets
Other
assets
Investments at FVTOCI
4,495
4,495
Investment funds managed by Lingotto
Management
3,623
3,623
Reinsurance vehicles
802
802
Ventures
655
655
Debt securities, investment funds and
equity investments at FVTPL
330
218
107
357
84
Derivative assets
205
205
Financial receivables
31
31
58
4
Other financial assets
88
88
Total investments and other financial
assets
9,369
1,109
107
4,495
5,437
435
4
b) Reclassification of Financial debt
31 December 2023
as published
Reclassification to
(€ million)
Borrowings
Other financial
liabilities
Notes
13,034
13,034
Bank debt
6,166
6,166
Asset-backed financing
15,633
15,633
Payables represented by securities
1,974
1,974
Other financial debt
2,510
2,510
Lease liabilities
606
606
Derivative liabilities
295
295
Financial debt and derivative liabilities
40,218
19,200
21,018
176
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Reclassification of Exor N.V. Statement of Financial Position
At 31 December 2023
(€ million)
Note
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
Reclassified
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
1
1
Investments accounted for at cost
6,691
6,691
Financial investments at FVTOCI
3,923
(3,923)
Equity investments at FVTOCI
3,923
3,923
Debt securities at amortised cost
a)
25
(25)
Financial receivables from related parties
a)
130
(130)
Other investments at FVTPL
a)
49
49
Non-current loan at fair value through profit and loss
a)
10
(10)
Financial assets
a)
2,070
2,070
Other non-current assets
557
(557)
Other assets
561
561
Total Non-current assets
11,336
Current assets
Tax receivables
3
(3)
Current tax receivables
3
3
Financial investments at fair value through profit and loss
a)
49
(49)
Other financial assets
a)
1
(1)
Financial receivables from related parties
a)
1,907
(1,907)
Other receivables
1
(1)
Cash and cash equivalents
65
65
Total Current assets
2,027
Total Assets
13,363
13,363
Equity and liabilities
Equity
8,909
8,909
Non-current liabilities
Non-convertible bonds
b)
2,930
(2,930)
Total Non-current liabilities
2,930
Current liabilities
Non-convertible bonds
b)
537
(537)
Borrowings
b)
3,682
3,682
Bank debt and commercial paper
b)
215
(215)
Other financial liabilities
29
732
761
Financial payables to related parties
b)
732
(732)
Trade payables and other payables to related parties
6
(6)
Trade payables to third parties
1
(1)
Trade payables
7
7
Tax payables
3
3
Other payables
1
(1)
Other liabilities
1
1
Total Current liabilities
1,524
Total Liabilities
4,454
4,454
Total Equity and Liabilities
13,363
13,363
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
177
a) Reclassification of Non-current and Current financial assets
31 December 2023 as published
Reclassification to
(€ million)
Non-current
Current
Other
investments at
FVTPL
Financial assets
Other assets
Debt securities at amortised cost
25
25
Financial receivables from related parties
130
130
Non-current loan at FVTPL
10
10
Financial investments at FVTPL
49
49
Other financial assets
1
1
Financial receivables from related parties
1,907
1,903
4
Total
165
1,957
49
2,069
4
b) Reclassification of Non-current and Current financial debt
31 December 2023 as published
Reclassification to
(€ million)
Non-current
Current
Borrowings
Other financial
liabilities
Non-convertible bonds
2,930
537
3,467
Bank debt and commercial paper
215
215
Financial payables to related parties
732
732
Total
2,930
1,484
3,682
732
The Statement of Cash Flows is presented using the indirect method. Starting from 1 January 2024, in accordance
with IE adoption, proceeds from the sale of investee companies and other investments at FVTPL, payments on the
acquisition of investee companies and other investments at FVTPL and dividends received have been classified as
cash flows from operating activities, as this type of investment activities are Exor’s main activities.
Reclassification of Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the years ended 31 December 2023
(€ million)
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
and other1
Reclassified
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year
11,577
11,577
Cash flows from operating activities:
Profit (loss) from continuing operations
6,777
(6,777)
Profit (loss) of the year
6,777
6,777
Adjustment for:
Share-based payment expense
100
100
Amortisation and depreciation
2,050
2,050
Gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment
(35)
(35)
Other non-cash items2
(2,984)
(100)
(3,084)
Dividends received
690
(690)
Change in other assets and liabilities from operating activities:
Other change in working capital
(2,337)
(2,337)
Change in provisions
1,039
1,039
Change in deferred taxes
(478)
(478)
Change in inventories, trade and other receivables and payables
(813)
813
Cash flows from operating activities
6,246
(2,214)
4,032
178
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
For the years ended 31 December 2023
(€ million)
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
and other1
Reclassified
Cash flows used in investing activities:
Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
(2,810)
(2,810)
Investments in joint ventures, associates, unconsolidated subsidiaries and
other entities
(4,027)
(579)
(4,606)
Proceeds from disposal of investments, tangible, intangible and financial
assets
202
202
Proceeds on disposal of financial assets
1,956
1,956
Net Increase of financial assets
214
214
Net change in receivables from financing activities
(3,703)
(3,703)
Net proceeds from/payments to
(4,360)
4,360
financial receivables
(5,951)
5,951
other financial assets
1,591
(1,591)
Other changes
2
(34)
(32)
Cash flows used in investing activities from continuing operations
(10,993)
2,214
(8,779)
Other cash flows used in investing activities
47
47
Cash flows used in investing activities - discontinued operations
47
47
Cash flows used in investing activities
(10,946)
2,214
(8,732)
Cash flows used in financing activities:
Issuance of notes
1,641
1,641
Repayment of notes
(2,178)
(2,178)
Proceeds from borrowings
2,544
2,544
Repayment of borrowings
(1,516)
(1,516)
Proceeds of other long-term debt
2,479
(2,479)
Repayment of other long-term debt
(1,516)
1,516
Net change in short-term debt and other financial assets/liabilities
4,512
(67)
4,445
Exercise of stock options
4
4
Buyback of Exor shares
(996)
(996)
Buyback of consolidated subsidiaries shares
(1,119)
(1,119)
Dividends paid
(716)
(716)
Other changes
38
2
40
Cash flows used in financing activities from continuing operations
2,149
2,149
Cash flows used in financing activities – discontinued operations
(42)
(42)
Cash flows used in financing activities
2,107
2,107
Translation exchange differences
(306)
(306)
Total Change in Cash and cash equivalents
(2,899)
(2,899)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
8,678
8,678
1. 2023 data have been also reclassified to present the "change in dealer financing activities" in the operating activities, within the change in working capital in
accordance with CNH change in accounting policy.
2. Mainly related to the share in the profit (loss) of the investments accounted by the equity method.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
179
Reclassification of Exor N.V. Statement of Cash Flows
(€ million)
For the years ended 31 December 2023
As published
Classification as an
investment entity
Reclassified
Cash and cash equivalents, at beginning of year
1,052
1,052
Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:
Profit (loss) of the year excluding dividend
(233)
(233)
Dividend received
2,532
2,532
Profit (loss) for the year
2,299
2,299
Adjustments for:
Share-based payment expense
12
12
Impairment and realised (gains)/losses on investments
193
(193)
Other non-cash items
4
193
197
Notional cost of Exor share-based plans
12
(12)
Total adjustments
209
Other change in working capital
(18)
(18)
Trade payables and other payables to related parties, excluding items
adjusting profit
(18)
18
Cash flows from (used in) operating activities
2,490
2,490
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:
Investments in joint ventures, associates, unconsolidated
subsidiaries and other companies
(3,320)
(3,320)
Proceeds on disposal of financial assets
1,624
1,624
Increase of financial receivable from related parties
(730)
(730)
Investments in subsidiaries, associated and other entities
(442)
442
Change in financial receivables from related parties
(730)
730
Net Investments in financial assets at FVTOCI
(2,878)
2,878
Net investments in debt securities at amortised cost
3
(3)
Change in financial assets at FVTPL
1,621
(1,621)
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities
(2,426)
(2,426)
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:
Proceeds from borrowings
65
65
Net change in short term debt and other financial assets and liabilities
67
(67)
Proceeds from exercise of share-based payment plan
5
5
Exercise of stock options
5
(5)
Buyback Exor shares
(996)
(996)
Buyback program
(996)
996
Repayment of financial liabilities to related parties
(170)
(170)
Proceeds from financial liabilities to related parties
148
148
Change in financial payables to related parties
(25)
25
Cash flow hedge derivatives
(3)
3
Dividend paid
(99)
(99)
Other changes
(4)
(4)
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities
(1,051)
(1,051)
Total change in cash and cash equivalents
(987)
(987)
Cash and cash equivalents, at end of year
65
65
180
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Investment entity status
At 1 January 2024, Exor determined that it met the criteria for qualification as investment entity as defined under
IFRS 10 – Consolidated Financial Statements. This standard provides an exemption whereby an investment entity
does not need to consolidate its subsidiaries, other than specific exemption to this rule, if it satisfies the following
three cumulative criteria:
obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s) with investment
management services;
commits to its investor(s) that its business purpose is to invest funds solely for returns from capital
appreciation, investment income, or both;
measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.
This change was driven primarily by the following two factors: (i) significant change in its portfolio activity and
composition, including disposal of certain investments that were not measured and evaluated on a fair value basis;
and (ii) evolution of Exor’s portfolio review process over time, which now primarily focuses on driving capital
allocation decisions based on the fair value of Exor’s investments. Exor's classification as an investment entity
derives from these gradual changes, notably the evolution of its portfolio composition from controlling to minority
shareholding, as well as the allocation of a significant amount of resources into funds and venture investments.
In line with IFRS requirements, Exor applied this change in classification prospectively from 1 January 2024, with
the following material impacts on the presentation of the consolidated financial statements:
subsidiaries that do not provide investment-related support services to the investment entity Exor are no
longer consolidated on a line-by-line basis. Instead, they are accounted for at fair value with changes
recognised in the income statement;
investments over which Exor exercises significant influence on financial and business decisions but does
not have majority control, or in which it exercises joint control, are no longer accounted for with the equity
method. Instead, they are accounted for at fair value with changes recognised in the income statement;
subsidiaries that provide investment-related support services to the investment entity Exor and are not
investment entities themselves are still consolidated on a line-by-line basis.
Consolidated
As this change is applied prospectively, Exor recognised, at 1 January 2024, a non-recurring net gain
(€11,776 million). Specifically, this gain is assessed and presented as follows:
12,150 million resulting from the difference between the net carrying amount of investments previously
consolidated or accounted for using the equity method and their fair value at the date of the change,
included in the item "Change in fair value on investment activities";
-€374 million resulting from the reversal of the OCI reserves of the entities deconsolidated and no longer
accounted for with the equity method, included in the item "Other income (expense), net".
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
181
The effects of the application of the investment entity exemption are indicated in the following table.
31
December
2023
reclassified
Deconsolidation of subsidiaries previously consolidated line by line
Change
in value
1 January
2024
(€ million)
CNH
Industrial
Iveco
Group
Ferrari
Group
Juventus
GEDI
Other
Minor
Adj
Assets
Intangible assets
9,887
(5,150)
(1,841)
(2,205)
(320)
(276)
(95)
Property, plant and equipment
7,061
(2,015)
(3,186)
(1,575)
(203)
(56)
(9)
17
Investments accounted for using
the equity method
14,968
(431)
(166)
(55)
(1)
(836)
(13,479)
Equity investments at FVTPL
107
18,635
12,150
30,892
Equity investments at FVTOCI
4,495
(15)
(514)
3,966
Other investments at FVTPL
5,437
(49)
(9)
(12)
(1,574)
3,793
Financial assets
435
(190)
(88)
(56)
(24)
(36)
(17)
244
268
Leased assets
1,358
(1,282)
(76)
Deferred tax assets
1,671
(778)
(657)
(218)
(18)
Other assets
1,906
(546)
(450)
(131)
(96)
(44)
(61)
3
581
Inventories
8,805
(4,961)
(2,868)
(949)
(11)
(8)
(10)
2
Trade receivables
864
(120)
(326)
(261)
(43)
(164)
(7)
58
1
Receivables from financing
activities
28,848
(22,327)
(5,802)
(1,456)
737
Current tax receivables
200
(36)
(142)
(12)
(3)
7
Cash and cash equivalents
8,678
(4,566)
(2,698)
(1,122)
(13)
(31)
(33)
215
Assets held for sale
59
(59)
Total Assets
94,779
(42,451)
(18,383)
(8,052)
(711)
(636)
(973)
4,017
12,150
39,740
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Equity attributable to owners of
the parent
23,268
(7,866)
(2,354)
(3,061)
(74)
(76)
(831)
14,641
23,647
Profit and Loss
(374)
12,150
11,776
Non-controlling interests
9,864
(60)
(36)
(10)
(5)
(9,753)
Total equity
33,132
(7,926)
(2,390)
(3,071)
(74)
(81)
(831)
4,514
12,150
35,423
Liabilities
Provisions for employee benefits
1,321
(625)
(544)
(123)
(29)
Other provisions
5,035
(2,964)
(1,836)
(187)
(3)
(45)
Deferred tax liabilities
271
(36)
(28)
(137)
(1)
(56)
(13)
Borrowing
19,200
(12,461)
(1,631)
(1,195)
(225)
(6)
3,682
Other financial liabilities
21,018
(13,305)
(4,509)
(1,296)
(115)
(263)
(113)
(813)
604
Trade payables
7,930
(3,259)
(3,927)
(931)
(31)
(100)
(7)
328
3
Tax payables
871
(609)
(120)
(89)
(20)
(2)
(10)
21
Other liabilities
5,943
(1,266)
(3,340)
(1,023)
(242)
(54)
(12)
1
7
Liabilities held for sale
58
(58)
Total liabilities
61,647
(34,525)
(15,993)
(4,981)
(637)
(555)
(142)
(497)
4,317
Total equity and liabilities
94,779
(42,451)
(18,383)
(8,052)
(711)
(636)
(973)
4,017
12,150
39,740
Exor N.V. - Company only
As this change is applied prospectively, Exor recognised, at 1 January 2024, a non-recurring net gain of
24,318 million resulting from the difference between the net carrying amount of investments previously accounted
for at cost and their fair value at the date of the change, included in the item "Change in fair value on investment
activities".
Basis of consolidation
At 1 January 2024, Exor consolidated financial statements are prepared by applying the investment entity
exemption provided for in IFRS 10 and therefore only those subsidiaries whose purpose and business consist in
providing services relating to investment activities of the parent company Exor, and are not investment entities
themselves, are fully consolidated. The financial statements of subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting
year as the parent company Exor, using consistent accounting policies.
182
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Exor investee companies: 1) that are controlled; 2) in which Exor exercises significant influence on financial and
business decisions but does not have majority control; 3) in which Exor exercises joint control; are not fully
consolidated but measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Considering the change in Exor's classification as an investment entity at 1 January 2024 the following companies
are consolidated at 31 December 2024 and 2023.
Company
Country
% Ownership
Group
Non-controlling
interest
Exor Nederland N.V.
Netherlands
100.00
Exor S.A.
Luxembourg
100.00
Exor Investments Limited
United Kingdom
100.00
Exor SN LLC
USA
100.00
Ancom USA Inc.
USA
100.00
The following companies which at 31 December 2023 were consolidated line by line, at 1 January 2024, in
accordance with IFRS 10, applying the IE exemption, were deconsolidated.
Company/Group
Country
% Ownership
Group
Non-controlling
interest
CNH Industrial N.V.
Netherlands
28.42
71.58
Ferrari N.V.
Netherlands
24.63
75.37
Iveco Group N.V.
Netherlands
27.67
72.33
Juventus Football Club S.p.A.
Italy
63.77
36.23
GEDI Gruppo Editoriale S.p.A.
Italy
89.62
10.38
Exor Seeds L.P.
USA
87.80
12.20
Exor Ventures L.P.
USA
98.50
1.50
Shang Xia Trading Co. Ltd(1)
People's Rep.of China
82.30
17.70
Lingotto Investment Management LLP(2)
United Kingdom
100.00
(1) Owned through the holding Company Full More Group (Hong Kong).
(2) Owned through the holding company Lingotto Investments Management (UK) Limited.
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities over which the parent company Exor has direct or indirect control. Control is achieved
when Exor has power over the investee, meaning it is exposed or entitled to variable returns from its involvement
with the investee, and has the ability to influence those returns through its power. Exor considers all the facts and
circumstances in determining whether it controls an entity when it owns less than the majority of the voting rights or
similar rights of the entity. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to Exor and
cease to be consolidated from the date on which control is transferred out of Exor. Where control of a subsidiary
ceases, its results are only included for the part of the reporting year during which Exor had control over the
subsidiary. Subsidiaries that are either inactive or generate a negligible volume of business, are not consolidated.
Their impact on Exor's assets, liabilities, financial position and result is not material. Exor reassesses whether or
not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the
elements of control, as indicated in paragraph 7 of IFRS 10.
At 1 January 2024, the deconsolidation of the operating subsidiaries whose purpose and business does not consist
in providing services relating to investment activities of the parent company Exor determined a non-recurring net
gain (€15,075 million), resulting from the difference between the net carrying amount of investments previously
consolidated and their fair value at the date of the change. In the company financial statements these entities were
accounted for at cost and the difference between the net carrying amount at 1 January 2024 and their fair value,
determined a non-recurring net gain of €15,752 million.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
183
Associates
Associates are entities over which Exor has significant influence, as defined in IAS 28 – Investments in Associates
and Joint Ventures. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of
the investee but without control or joint control over those policies. At 1 January 2024, when applying the fair value
policy choice in accordance with IAS 28, associates were no longer accounted for with the equity method,
determining a non-recurring net loss (€2,925 million) in the consolidated financial statements and a non-recurring
net gain of €8,566 million in the company financial statements, resulting from the difference between the net
carrying amount of investments and their fair value at the date of the change.
Investments in other companies
Investments in other companies are measured at fair value. The initial decision by Exor to present subsequent
changes in the fair value of an equity investments in OCI, made on an investment-by-investment basis upon the
initial recognition of an equity investment not held for sale, is irrevocable. Therefore, current equity investments in
other companies accounted for at fair value through OCI remain unchanged, while all new investments, other than
subsidiaries providing services that relate to the investment company’s activities, are measured at fair value
through profit or loss from 1 January 2024, in accordance with IFRS 9. Equity investments for which there is no
quoted market price in an active market and insufficient financial information to determine fair value are measured
at cost as an estimate of fair value, according to IFRS 9. Starting from 1 January 2024, dividends received from
these investments are included in the item Dividend income (Results from investments until 31 December 2023).
Transactions eliminated in consolidation
All significant intragroup balances and transactions and any unrealised gains and losses arising from intragroup
transactions are eliminated.
Foreign currency transactions
The functional currency of the Group’s entities is the currency of their primary economic environment. In individual
companies, transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the foreign exchange rate at the date of the
transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the balance sheet date are
translated at the exchange rate at that date. Exchange differences arising on the settlement or reporting of
monetary items are recognised in the income statement.
Consolidation of foreign entities
All assets and liabilities of subsidiaries with a functional or reporting currency other than the Euro are translated
using the exchange rates at the balance sheet date. Income and expenses are translated at the average exchange
rate for the period. Translation differences resulting from the application of this method are classified as equity until
the disposal of the investment. Average rates of exchange are used to translate the cash flows of foreign
subsidiaries in preparing the consolidated statement of cash flows.
The main exchange rates used to translate other currencies into Euro for the Annual report 2024 are as follows:
 
For the year ended 31 December
 
Average
2024
U.S. dollar
1.082
1.039
British pound
0.847
0.829
Japanese yen
163.850
163.060
Date of reference
The investments are consolidated using the financial statements at 31 December, Exor’s year-end closing date,
which cover a 12-month period, or accounting data prepared at the same date (whenever the closing date is
different from Exor’s), adjusted, where necessary, to conform with the accounting principles of Exor.
Fair value measurement
IFRS 13 defines fair value as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an
orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is based on
the assumption that the above-mentioned transaction takes place in the principal or, in its absence, the most
advantageous market for the asset or liability.
184
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The fair value of financial instruments traded on an active market is based on the market prices listed on the
closing date. In estimating the fair value of assets and liabilities not traded on an active market, Exor uses valuation
techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair
value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
Valuation techniques include, among others, using recent at arm’s length transactions, reference to the current
market value of another instrument that is substantially the same, forward or trailing revenue or profit multiples,
future expected discounted cash flow analysis and option pricing models, making as much use of available and
supportable market data as possible. When performing a valuation based on multiples, consideration is given to
differences in size, historic growth, profitability and cost of capital. Additional information about fair value, fair value
hierarchy, valuation techniques and inputs used in determining the fair value of assets and liabilities is provided in
Note 32 and, where required, in the individual notes relating to the assets and liabilities whose fair values were
determined.
In addition, fair value measurements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on
the degree to which the inputs to the fair value measurements are observable and their significance to the fair
value measurement in its entirety:
Level 1: these concern companies whose securities are listed on an active market. Listed company securities
are valued at their last market price (unadjusted) at the reporting date;
Level 2: these concern companies whose securities are not listed on an active market, but which are valued
with reference to directly or indirectly observable data. An adjustment to a level 2 input which is important for
the fair value taken as a whole may result in the fair value being classified as level 3 under the fair value
hierarchy if it uses significant non observable data;
Level 3: these concern companies whose shares are not listed on an active market, and whose valuation
pertains to a large extent to unobservable data. Management is required to make significant estimates or
judgments to determine the fair value of these assets.
Financial assets and other investments at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets primarily include debt securities and other investments that represent temporary investments of
available funds and do not satisfy the requirements for being classified as cash equivalents, as well as derivative
financial instruments. Other investment at fair value through profit or loss primarily consist of investment in funds.
Classification and measurement
The classification is dependent on the Company’s business model for managing such financial assets and their
contractual cash flows. The Company considers whether the contractual cash flows represent solely payments of
principal and interest that are consistent with a basic lending arrangement. Where the contractual terms introduce
exposure to risk or volatility that are inconsistent with a basic lending arrangement, the related financial assets are
classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”).
Financial asset cash flow business model
Initial measurement(1)
Subsequent measurement
category(2)
Solely to collect the contractual cash flows represented by
principal and interest (Held to Collect)
Fair value including
transaction costs
Amortised cost(3)
Collect both the contractual cash flows and generate cash flows
arising from the sale of assets (Held to Collect and Sell)
Fair value including
transaction costs
Fair value through other
comprehensive income
(“FVTOCI”)
Generate cash flows primarily from the sale of assets (Held to
Sell)
Fair value
Fair value through profit and
loss (“FVTPL”)
(1) A trade receivable without a significant financing component, as defined by IFRS 15, is initially measured at the transaction price.
(2) On initial recognition, the company may irrevocably designate a financial asset at FVTPL that otherwise meets the requirements to be measured at amortised
cost or at FVTOCI, if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.
(3) Receivables with maturities of over one year, which bear no interest or have an interest rate significantly lower than market rates are discounted using market
rates.
Factors considered by the Company in determining the business model for a group of financial assets include:
past experience on how the cash flows for these assets were collected;
the frequency, volume and timing of sales of financial assets in prior periods, the reasons for such sales and
future sales activity expectations;
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
185
how the asset’s performance is evaluated and reported to key management personnel;
how risks are assessed and managed and how management is compensated.
Financial assets are not reclassified after their initial recognition unless the Company changes its business model
for managing financial assets. In this case all affected financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the first
reporting period following the change in the business model.
Short duration funds, bond funds and bond mandates consist of investments in high quality, short-term, diversified
financial instruments that can generally be liquidated on demand; they do not satisfy the requirements for being
classified as cash equivalents and are measured at FVTPL.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash at banks, units in liquidity funds, other money market securities,
commercial papers and certificates of deposit that are readily convertible into cash, with original maturities of three
months or less at the date of purchase. Cash and cash equivalents are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in
value and consist of balances across various leading money market instruments. Cash at banks and other cash
equivalents are measured at amortised cost.
Liquidity funds consist of investments in high quality, short-term, diversified financial instruments that can generally
be liquidated on demand and are measured at FVTPL.
Trade receivables and payables
Receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective
interest method, net of impairment provision determined using the expected credit loss model. The original carrying
amount of the receivables is recovered in subsequent years if the reasons for impairment no longer exist. Payables
are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs, and subsequently measured at amortised cost.
Receivables and payables in foreign currency, originally recorded at the transaction date exchange rate, are
adjusted to the year-end rate and the resulting gain or loss is recognised in the income statement.
Treasury stock
The cost of any owned share, as a result of specific shareholder resolutions, is recognised as a deduction from
equity and, therefore, the reserve offsetting treasury stock in portfolio is not shown separately. The proceeds from
any subsequent sale are recognised as changes in equity.
Share-based compensation
Share-based compensation plans that may be settled by the delivery of shares are measured at fair value at the
grant date. This fair value is recognised in the income statement as personnel costs on a straight-line basis over
the period from the grant date to the vesting date with a corresponding entry directly in equity. This entry is based
upon an estimate of the number of options that are expected to be vested. Changes in fair value after the grant
date have no effect on the initial measurement.
Provisions
Exor records provisions when it has either a legal or constructive obligation, which requires a probable outflow of
company resources for its fulfilment and when a reliable estimate of the amount can be made. The provisions are
reviewed at every reporting date and adjusted to reflect the best current estimate. Changes in estimates are
reflected in the income statement in the period in which the change occurs.
Financial liabilities
Interest-bearing debt is initially recognised at cost which is equal to the fair value of the amount received including
directly attributable costs and it is subsequently measured at amortised cost. The difference between amortised
cost and the amount to be repaid is recognised in the income statement on the basis of the effective interest rate
over the period of the loan.
186
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are used for hedging purposes, in order to reduce currency and interest rate risks.
All derivative financial instruments are measured at fair value in accordance with IFRS 9. Financial derivative
instruments qualify for accounting as hedging instruments only when there is formal designation and
documentation of the hedging relationship at the inception of the hedge, the hedge is expected to be highly
effective, the effectiveness can be reliably measured and is highly effective during the exercises for which it has
been designated.
The effectiveness of a hedging relationship is documented and measured periodically (at least on each balance
sheet date). It is measured by comparing the changes in the fair value of the hedging instruments with the changes
in the fair value of the hedged items or, in the case of complex hedging instruments, through statistical analysis
based on the change in the hedged risk.
When derivative financial instruments qualify for hedge accounting, the following accounting treatment applies:
Fair value hedge (hedge of the exposure to changes in fair value), for which the effects of the hedge are
recognised in the income statement.
Cash flow hedge (hedge of the exposure to variability in future cash flows), for which the effective portion of a
gain or loss in fair value is recognised directly in OCI and the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in
the income statement. When a hedging instrument or hedge relationship is terminated but the hedged
transaction is still expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss realised to the point of termination remains in
OCI and is recognised in the income statement at the same time as the underlying transaction occurs. If the
hedged transaction is no longer probable, the cumulative unrealised gain or loss held in OCI is recognised in
the income statement immediately.
If hedge accounting does not apply, the gains or losses arising from the measurement of the derivative financial
instrument at fair value are immediately recognised in the income statement.
Financial income and expenses, other revenues and costs
Dividends are recognised in the income statement when the paying company approves their distribution, that is,
when the right to receive the dividends is established. Dividends in kind are measured at the fair value of the
underlying securities at the payment date. Financial income and expenses are recorded on a pro rata basis
according to the effective interest method. Revenues resulting from the performance of services are recognised
over the period in which the services will be provided. Costs are recorded based on the accrual basis.
Income taxes
Current and deferred income taxes are calculated according to the applicable tax regulation. Income taxes are
recognised in the income statement except to the extent that they relate to items directly charged or credited to
OCI, in which case the related income tax effect is recognised directly in OCI. Current tax expense is the tax to be
paid or received for the year in question, with the addition of a correction of tax expense for earlier periods.
Deferred taxes are calculated on the basis of the temporary differences between the book values of assets and
liabilities and their value for tax purposes. The amounts are calculated based on how these differences are
expected to be evened out by relying on the applicable tax rates and regulation. The deferred tax asset component
of deductible temporary differences and tax loss carryforwards is only recorded as far as it is likely that these will
result in a lower tax payment in the future.
Dividend paid
Cash dividends to shareholders are recorded in the accounting period in which they are approved by the
shareholders' meeting.
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of Exor by the weighted
average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Special voting shares are not included in the
earnings per share calculation as they are not eligible for dividends and have only limited economic rights. As for
diluted earnings per share, the weighted average number of common shares outstanding is adjusted assuming
conversion of all shares having a potential dilutive effect.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
187
New standards and amendments effective from 1 January 2024
The following amendments and interpretations, which were effective from 1 January 2024, were adopted by Exor.
The adoption of these amendments had no material impact on the Financial Statements.
Amendments to IAS 1 – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current
In January 2020, IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 – Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of
Liabilities as Current or Non-current to clarify how to classify debt and other liabilities as current or non-current, and
in particular how to classify liabilities with an uncertain settlement date and liabilities that may be settled by
converting to equity.
Amendments to IFRS 16 – Leases
In September 2022, IASB issued amendments to IFRS 16 – Leases: Liability in a Sale and Leaseback, to improve
the requirements for sale and leaseback transactions, which specify the measurement of the liability arising in a
sale and leaseback transaction, to ensure the seller-lessee does not recognize any amount of the gain or loss that
relates to the right of use it retains.
Amendments to IAS 1 – Non-current Liabilities with covenants
In October 2022, IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 – Presentation of Financial Statements: Non-current Liabilities
with covenants, that clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the
reporting period affect the classification of a liability.
Amendments to IAS 7 – Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures
In May 2023, IASB issued amendments to IAS 7 – Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments:
Disclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements, that introduce new disclosure requirements to enhance the
transparency and usefulness of the information provided by entities about supplier finance arrangements and are
intended to assist users of financial statements in understanding the effects of supplier finance arrangements on an
entity’s liabilities, cash flows and exposure to liquidity risk.
Accounting standards, amendments and interpretations not yet applicable and not yet adopted by Exor
The standards, amendments and interpretations issued by IASB that will have mandatory application in 2025 or
subsequent years are listed below. Exor is currently evaluating the impact of the adoption of these amendments on
its Consolidated Financial Statements or disclosures:
Amendment to IAS 21 – The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates
In August 2023, IASB issued amendments to IAS 21 – The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates lack of
Exchangeability, to clarify how an entity has to apply a consistent approach in assessing whether a currency is
exchangeable into another currency and, when it is not, in determining the exchange rate to be use and the
disclosure to be provided. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after
1 January 2025, with earlier adoption permitted.
IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
In April 2024, the IASB issued IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, which introduces
new concepts relating to: (i) the structure of the income statement, (ii) required disclosures in the financial
statements for certain profit or loss performance measures that are reported outside an entity’s financial statements
(management-defined performance measures) and (iii) enhanced principles on aggregation and disaggregation
which apply to the primary financial statements and notes in general. The standard is effective for annual reporting
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with earlier adoption permitted.
Amendment to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
In May 2024, IASB issued Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments which
amended IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures. The amendments relate
to the settling of financial liabilities using an electronic payment system, as well as assessing contractual cash flow
characteristics of financial assets, including those with environmental, social and governance linked features. The
amendments are effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, with early adoption permitted.
188
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
IFRS 19 – Subsidiaries without Public Accountability
In May 2024, IASB issued IFRS 19 – Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosure which permits eligible
subsidiaries to use IFRS Accounting Standards with reduced disclosures. Subsidiaries using IFRS Accounting
Standards for their own financial statements provide disclosures that may be disproportionate to the information
needs of their users. Subsidiaries are eligible to apply IFRS 19 if they do not have public accountability and their
parent company applies IFRS Accounting Standards in their consolidated financial statements. The standard is
effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with earlier adoption permitted.
Annual improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11
In July 2024, IASB issued Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 which contains
amendments to five standards as result of IASB’s annual improvements project. IASB uses the annual
improvements process to make necessary, but non-urgent, amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards that will not
be included as part of another major project. The amended standards are: IFRS 1 – First-time Adoption of
International Financial Reporting Standards, IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures and its accompanying
Guidance on implementing IFRS 7; IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments; IFRS 10 – Consolidated Financial Statements;
and IAS 7 – Statement of Cash Flows. The standard is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after
1 January 2026, with earlier adoption permitted.
IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures
In December 2024, IASB issued Amendments for nature-dependent electricity contracts which amended IFRS 9 –
Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 – Financial Instruments: Disclosures to help companies better report the financial
effects of nature-dependent electricity contracts, which are often structured as power purchase agreements (PPAs),
in the light of the increased use of these contracts. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2026 and earlier application is permitted.
Use of accounting estimates and management's assumptions
The preparation of the Financial Statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect
the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets, liabilities and can have an impact on the information
contained in the notes to the financial statements. The estimates and related assumptions are based on elements
that are known when the financial statements are prepared, on historical experience of Exor and on any other
factors that are considered to be relevant. Due to the currently unforeseeable global consequences of current
macroeconomic and geopolitical issues, these estimates and assumptions are subject to increased uncertainty.
Actual results could differ materially from the estimates and assumptions used in the preparation of these Financial
Statements.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed periodically and if the items subject to estimates do not
perform as assumed, then the actual results could differ from the estimates, thus leading the application of
adjustment. The effects of any changes in estimate are recognised in the income statement in the period in which
the adjustment is made, or also in future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.
The main items affected by estimates are equity investments at FVTPL and at FVTOCI (in particular in unlisted
entities), other investments at FVTPL and financial receivables from related parties.
Judgment was required when determining whether Exor, the parent company, meets the definition of an investment
entity as defined under IFRS 10. Specifically, Exor management applied significant judgment when assessing
whether Exor satisfies the three cumulative criteria:
obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing those investor(s) with investment
management services;
commits to its investor(s) that its business purpose is to invest funds solely for returns from capital appreciation,
investment income, or both;
measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.
Exor does not hold its investments indefinitely; in fact, it has a systematic approach to monitoring its portfolio of
companies based on their fair value. The portfolio review process enables Exor to make informed capital allocation
decisions, including increasing or decreasing the capital allocated to a company, acquiring new companies or
divesting companies. Exor is not bound by any specific target or criteria regarding its investments such as
geography, sector exposure and holding periods. Instead, Exor makes its capital allocation decisions in a way that
maximises its ability to deliver superior returns to its investors by building great companies.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
189
3. Significant accounting policies applied until 31 December 2023 and not relevant or not applicable
starting from 1 January 2024
Basis of consolidation
At 31 December 2023, all subsidiaries were consolidated on a line-by-line basis. Subsidiaries that are either
inactive or generate a negligible volume of business, are not consolidated. Their impact on the Group’s assets,
liabilities, financial position and result is not material.
The portion of non-controlling interest included in the equity and the one included in the profit (loss) of consolidated
subsidiaries are presented separately from the interests of the owners of the parent in the statement of financial
position and income statement respectively. Losses applicable to non-controlling interests which exceed the
minority’s interests in the subsidiary’s equity are allocated against the non-controlling interests.
Changes in the Group’s ownership interests in a subsidiary that do not result in the Group losing control over such
subsidiary are accounted for as an equity transaction. The carrying amounts of the equity attributable to the owners
of the parent and non-controlling interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the
subsidiary. Any difference between the carrying amount of the non-controlling interests and the fair value of the
consideration paid or received in the transaction is recognised directly in the equity attributable to the owners of the
parent.
Subsidiaries are deconsolidated from the date in which the control ceases. Specifically, when the Group ceases to
have control over a subsidiary, it derecognizes the assets (including any goodwill) and liabilities of the subsidiary at
their carrying amounts, as well as the carrying amount of non-controlling interests in the former subsidiary, and
recognizes the fair value of any consideration received for the transaction.
Any interest retained in the former subsidiary is recognised at fair value. Any gains or losses recognised in other
comprehensive income ("OCI") with respect to the measurement of the assets of the subsidiary are accounted for
as if the subsidiary had been sold (i.e., reclassified to the income statement or transferred directly to retained
earnings as required by other IFRS).
Associates and joint venture
Associates are entities over which the Group has significant influence, as defined in IAS 28 – Investments in
Associates and Joint Ventures. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy
decisions of the investee but without control or joint control over those policies. A joint venture is an arrangement
whereby the parties that exercise joint control have rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities relating to
such arrangement. Joint control is the contractually-agreed sharing of control, which exists only when decisions
about the relevant activities require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. Investments in joint
ventures are accounted for using the equity method from the date in which joint control or significant influence is
acquired, until the date in which it ceases. At 31 December 2023, associates and joint venture were accounted for
using the equity method.
Consolidation of foreign entities
The goodwill, assets acquired and liabilities assumed arising from the acquisition of entities with a functional
currency other than the Euro are recognised in the functional currency and translated at the exchange rate at the
acquisition date. These balances are translated a second time at the exchange rate at the balance sheet date.
Iveco Group and CNH Industrial apply IAS 29 – Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies for subsidiaries
that prepare their financial statements in a functional currency of a hyperinflationary economy. According to this
standard, non-monetary assets and liabilities not yet translated into the respective group's reporting currency at the
reporting date are redetermined using a general price index. The financial statements of these subsidiaries are
then translated at the closing spot rate.
190
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The main exchange rates used to translate other currencies into Euro for the Annual Report 2023 were as follows:
 
For the year ended 31 December
 
Average
2023
U.S. dollar
1.081
1.105
Brazilian real
5.401
5.350
Chinese renminbi
7.657
7.851
Polish zloty
4.543
4.348
Czech Koruna
24.004
24.724
Argentinian peso(1)
892.924
892.924
British pound
0.870
0.869
Swiss franc
0.972
0.926
Canadian dollar
1.460
1.464
Hong Kong dollar
8.466
8.631
Singapore dollar
1.452
1.459
Australian dollar
1.628
1.626
Japanese Yen
151.854
156.330
Turkish lira(2)
32.603
32.603
(1) Starting from 1 July 2018, Argentina’s economy was considered to be hyperinflationary. From that date, transactions for entities with the Argentine peso as the
functional currency were translated using the closing spot rate.
(2) Starting from 2022, Turkey's economy was considered to be hyperinflationary. With effect from 1 January 2022, transactions for entities with the Turkish lira as
the functional currency were translated using the closing spot rate.
Date of reference
The investments are consolidated using the financial statements at 31 December, Exor’s year-end closing date,
which cover a 12-month period, or accounting data prepared at the same date (whenever the closing date is
different from Exor’s), adjusted, where necessary, to conform with the accounting principles of Exor.The Economist
Group, whose financial year closes on 31 March of each year, has been consolidated using the equity method on
the basis of the most recent data available (30 September 2023). At 31 December 2023 there were no significant
variations to The Economist Group data used for the purposes of these consolidated financial statements.
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for applying the acquisition method. Under this method:
the consideration transferred in a business combination is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the
sum of the acquisition-date fair values of the assets transferred and liabilities assumed by the Group and the
equity interests issued in exchange for control of the acquiree. Acquisition-related costs are generally
recognised in profit or loss as incurred;
at the acquisition date, the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed are recognised at their fair
value at that date, except for deferred tax assets and liabilities, assets and liabilities relating to employee
benefit arrangements, liabilities or equity instruments relating to share-based payment arrangements of the
acquiree or share-based payment arrangements of the Group entered into to replace share-based payment
arrangements of the acquiree, assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale, which are
measured in accordance with the relevant standard;
goodwill is measured as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred in the business
combination, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer's
previously held equity interest in the acquiree (if any) over the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the
identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed. If the net of the acquisition-date amounts of the
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed exceeds the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the
amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer's previously held
interest in the acquiree (if any), the excess is recognised immediately in profit or loss as a gain from a bargain
purchase;
non-controlling interest is initially measured either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate
share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets. The selection of the measurement method is made on a
transaction-by-transaction basis;
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
191
any contingent consideration arrangement in the business combination is measured at its acquisition-date fair
value and included as part of the consideration transferred in the business combination in order to determine
goodwill. Changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration that qualify as measurement period
adjustments are recognised retrospectively, with corresponding adjustments to goodwill. Measurement period
adjustments are adjustments that arise from additional information obtained during the "measurement
period" (which may not exceed one year from the acquisition date) about facts and circumstances that existed
as of the acquisition date. Any changes in fair value after the measurement period are recognised in profit or
loss.
When a business combination is achieved in stages, the Group’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree is
remeasured at its acquisition-date fair value and any resulting gain or loss is recognised in the income statement
under Result from investments. Changes in the equity interest in the acquiree that have been recognised in OCI in
prior reporting periods are reclassified to the income statement as if the equity interest had been disposed of.
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of consideration paid over the fair value of net tangible and
identifiable intangible assets acquired in a business combination. Goodwill is not amortised but is tested for
impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives
Intangible assets with an indefinite useful life mainly consist of brands which have no legal, contractual, competitive
and economic qualities, or other factors that may limit their useful lives. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives
are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances
indicate that the asset may be impaired.
Intangible assets with a definite useful life
Intangible assets with a definite useful life are recognised at their purchase or production cost net of amortisation
and cumulative impairment losses. Amortisation is calculated on a straight line basis over the asset’s useful life and
begins when the asset is available for use. Whenever necessary, intangible assets with a definite useful life are
tested for impairment. The main intangible assets with a definite useful life are as follows:
Development costs
Development costs for vehicle production projects (trucks, buses, agricultural and construction equipment and
engines) are recognised as an asset if and only if both of the following conditions are met: a) development costs
can be measured reliably, and b) the technical feasibility of the product, volumes and pricing support the view that
the development expenditure will generate future economic benefits. Capitalised development costs include all
direct and indirect costs that may be directly attributed to the development process. Capitalised development costs
are amortised on a systematic basis from the start of production of the related product over the product’s estimated
average life, as follows:
 
Trucks and buses
Agricultural and
Construction Equipment
Engines
Number of years
4-8
5
8-10
All other development costs which do not meet the above criteria are expensed as incurred.
Players’ registration rights
Players’ registration rights are recognised at cost, including auxiliary expenses, and discounted to present value.
They are amortised on a straight-line basis over the duration of the contracts the company has signed with the
individual football players.
Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets with a finite useful life are recognised in accordance with IAS 38 – Intangible Assets when it
is probable that the use of the asset will generate future economic benefits for the Group and the cost of the asset
can be measured reliably. Other intangible assets are recorded at purchase or production cost and amortised on a
straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. Other intangible assets recognised after the acquisition of a
company are recorded separately from goodwill if their fair value can be measured reliably.
192
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Property, plant and equipment
Cost
Property, plant and equipment is initially recognised at cost which comprises the purchase price, any costs directly
attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition necessary to be capable of operating in the manner
intended by management and any initial estimate of the costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring
the site on which it is located. Internally generated assets are initially recognised at production cost. Subsequent
expenditures and the cost of replacing parts of an asset are capitalised only if they increase the future economic
benefits embodied in that asset. All other expenditures are expensed as incurred. When such replacement costs
are capitalised, the carrying amount of the parts that are replaced is recognised in the income statement.
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of property, plant or
equipment or an intangible asset that is deemed to be a qualifying asset are capitalised. All other borrowing costs
are expensed when incurred.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets as follows:
 
Buildings
Plant, machinery and
equipment
Other assets
Depreciation rate
2.5% - 10%
3% - 33%
3% - 33%
Land is not depreciated.
Lease accounting policy
Lessee accounting
A lease is a contract that conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset (the leased asset) for a period of
time in exchange for consideration. The lease term determined by the Group comprises the non-cancellable period
of lease contract together with both periods covered by an option to extend the lease if the lessee is reasonably
certain to exercise that option; and periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if the lessee is reasonably
certain not to exercise that option.
For real estate leases, this assessment is based on an analysis by management of all relevant facts and
circumstances including the leased asset’s purpose, the economic and practical potential for replacing and any
plans that the Group has in place for the future use of the asset. The Group combines lease and non-lease
components. For leases with terms not exceeding twelve months (short-term leases) and for leases of low-value
assets, the Group recognizes the lease payments associated with those leases on a straight-line basis over the
lease term as operating expense in the income statement. For all other leases, at the commencement date (i.e.,
the date the underlying asset is available for use), the Group recognizes a right-of-use asset, classified within
Property, plant and equipment, and a lease liability, classified within Other Debt.
At the commencement date, the right-of-use asset includes the amount of lease liability recognised, initial direct
costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received.
At the same date, the lease liability is measured at the present value of lease payments to be made over the lease
term, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group's
incremental borrowing rate. The incremental borrowing rate is determined considering macro-economic factors
such as the specific interest rate curve based on the relevant currency and term, as well as specific factors
contributing to the Group’s credit spread. The Group primarily uses the incremental borrowing rate as the discount
rate for its lease liabilities.
After the commencement date, the right-of-use asset is measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation and
any accumulated impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability. The right-of-use
asset is depreciated on a straight-line basis. If the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Group
by the end of the lease term or if the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Group will exercise a purchase
option, the Group depreciates the right-of-use asset from the commencement date to the end of the useful life of
the underlying asset. Otherwise, the Group depreciates the right-of-use asset from the commencement date to the
earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
193
After the commencement date, the lease liability is increased to reflect the accretion of interest, recognised within
Financial income/(expenses) in the income statement, reduced for the lease payments made and remeasured to
reflect any reassessment or lease modifications.
Before the adoption of IFRS 16, where the Group entered as lessee in a contract classified as a finance lease,
assuming substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership, assets held under finance lease were recognised as
assets of the Group at the lower of fair value or present value of the minimum lease payments and depreciated.
The corresponding liability to the lessor was included in the financial statement as a debt. Where the Group
entered as lessee in a contract classified as an operating lease, the lessor retained substantially all the risks and
rewards of ownership of the asset. Operating lease expenditures were expensed on a straight-line basis over the
lease terms.
Lessor accounting
Lease contracts where the Group acts as a lessor, can be classified as either an operating lease or finance lease.
Leases where a significant portion of the risks and rewards are retained by the lessor are classified as operating
leases. Leases that transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an underlying asset to
the lessee are classified as finance leases.
Where the Group is the lessor in a finance lease, the future minimum lease payments from lessees are classified
as Receivables from financing activities. Lease payments are recognised as repayment of the principal and
financial income remunerating the initial investment and the services provided.
Where the Group is the lessor in an operating lease, income from operating leases is recognised over the term of
the lease on a straight-line basis. Leased assets include equipment leased to retail customers by the Group's
leasing companies. They are stated at cost and depreciated at annual rates of between 20% and 33%.
The Group evaluates the carrying amount of equipment on operating leases for potential impairment when it
determines a triggering event has occurred. When a triggering event occurs, a test for recoverability is performed
comparing projected undiscounted future cash flows to the carrying amount of the asset. If the test for
recoverability identifies a possible impairment, the asset’s fair value is measured in accordance with the fair value
measurement framework. An impairment charge would be recognised for the amount by which the carrying amount
of the asset exceeds its estimated fair value. When leased assets are no longer leased and become held for sale,
the Group reclassifies their carrying amount to Inventories.
Impairment of assets
Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually or more frequently, if
there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. Assets with finite useful lives are tested for impairment only if
impairment indicators are present. At the end of each reporting period the Group assesses whether there is any
indication that its finite-lived intangible assets (including capitalised development expenditures) and its property,
plant and equipment may be impaired.
If indications of impairment are present, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to its recoverable amount, that
is, the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Where it is not possible to estimate the
recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit
to which the asset belongs. In assessing the value in use of an asset, the estimated future cash flows are
discounted to their present value using a discount rate that reflects the current market assessments of the time
value of money and the risks specific to the asset. An impairment loss is recognised if the recoverable amount is
lower than the carrying amount.
Where an impairment loss for assets, other than goodwill, subsequently no longer exists or has decreased, the
carrying amount of the asset or cash-generating unit is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount,
but not in excess of the carrying amount that would have been recorded had no impairment loss been recognised.
The reversal of an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement immediately.
Receivables from financing activities
Receivables from dealer financing activities are typically generated by sales of vehicles and are generally managed
under dealer network financing programs. These receivables are interest-bearing with the exception of an initial,
limited, non-interest-bearing period. The contractual terms governing the relationships with the dealer networks
vary according to market and payment terms, which range from two to twelve months.
194
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Impairment of financial assets
The IFRS 9 impairment requirements are based on a forward-looking expected credit loss (“ECL”) model. ECL is a
probability-weighted estimate of the present value of cash shortfalls.
These estimates were assessed on an individual basis, taking into account the ageing of customers’ balances,
specific credit circumstances and historical experience, and on a collective basis, using loss forecast models that
considered a variety of factors that include, but are not limited to, historical loss experience, collateral value,
portfolio balance and delinquency.
In accordance with IFRS 9, the simplified approach, which requires recognition of expected lifetime losses, was
applied to trade receivables. For receivables from financing activities the Group applied the general approach
recording the credit losses either on a 12-month or lifetime basis.
The simplified approach for determining the lifetime ECL allowance is performed in two steps:
All trade receivables that are in default, as defined below, are individually assessed for impairment; and
A general reserve is recognised for all other trade receivables (including those not past due) based on historical
loss rates.
The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when: (i) the borrower is unlikely to pay its obligations in full
and without consideration of compensating guarantees or collaterals (if any exist); or (ii) the financial asset is more
than 90 days past due.
The Group applies the general approach as determined by IFRS 9 by assessing at each reporting date whether
there has been a significant increase in credit risk on the financial instrument since initial recognition. The Group
considers receivables to have experienced a significant increase in credit risk when certain quantitative or
qualitative indicators have been met or the borrower is more than 30 days past due on its contractual payments.
The “three-stages” for determining and measuring the impairment based on changes in credit quality since initial
recognition are summarized below:
Stage
Description
Time period for
measurement of
ECL
Stage 1
A financial instrument that is not credit impaired on initial recognition
12-month ECL 
Stage 2
A financial instrument with a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition
 Lifetime ECL
Stage 3
A financial instrument that is credit-impaired or has defaulted
 Lifetime ECL
Considering forward-looking economic information, ECL is determined by projecting the probability of default,
exposure at default and loss given default for each future contractual period and for each individual exposure or
collective portfolio.
The discount rate used in the ECL calculation is the stated effective interest rate or an approximation thereof. Each
reporting period, the assumptions underlying the ECL calculation are reviewed and updated as necessary. Since
adoption, there have been no significant changes in estimation techniques or in significant assumptions that led to
material changes in the ECL allowance.
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written-off to the extent that there is no realistic prospect of
recovery. This is generally the case when the Group determines that a debtor does not have assets or sources of
income that could generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject to the write-off. However, financial
assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities.
Hedge accounting
Derivative financial instruments are used for economic hedging purposes, in order to reduce currency, interest rate
and market price risks (primarily related to commodities and securities).
The fair value of other financial assets and liabilities, which mainly include derivative financial instruments, is
measured by taking into consideration market parameters at the balance sheet date and using valuation
techniques widely accepted in the financial environment.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
195
In particular:
the fair value of forward contracts and currency swaps is determined by taking the prevailing exchange rates
and interest rates at the balance sheet date;
the fair value of interest rate swaps and forward rate agreements is determined by taking the prevailing interest
rates at the balance sheet date and using the discounted expected cash flow method;
the fair value of combined interest rate and currency swaps is determined using the exchange rates and
interest rates prevailing at the balance sheet date and the discounted expected cash flow method;
the fair value of swaps and options hedging commodity price risk is determined by using suitable valuation
techniques and taking market parameters at the balance sheet date (in particular, underlying prices, interest
rates and volatility rates).
IFRS 9 aims to simplify hedge accounting and to reflect the effect of an entity’s risk management activities in the
financial statements, allowing more hedging instruments and hedged items to qualify for hedge accounting.
Fair value hedges
Where a derivative financial instrument is designated as a hedge of the exposure to changes in fair value of a
recognised asset or liability attributable to a particular risk that could affect the Consolidated Income Statement, the
gain or loss from remeasuring the hedging instrument at fair value is recognised in the Consolidated Income
Statement. The gain or loss on the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk adjusts the carrying amount of the
hedged item and is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.
Cash flow hedges
Where a derivative financial instrument is designated as a hedge of the exposure to variability in future cash flows
of a recognised asset or liability or a highly probable forecasted transaction and could affect the Consolidated
Income Statement, the effective portion of any gain or loss on the derivative financial instrument is recognised
directly in OCI. When the hedged forecasted transaction results in the recognition of a non-financial asset, the
gains and losses previously deferred in OCI are reclassified and included in the initial measurement of the cost of
the non-financial asset. The effective portion of any gain or loss is recognised in the Consolidated Income
Statement at the same time as the economic effect arising from the hedged item that affects the Consolidated
Income Statement. The gain or loss associated with a hedge or part of a hedge that has become ineffective is
recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement immediately. When a hedging instrument or hedge relationship
is terminated but the hedged transaction is still expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss realised to the point
of termination remains and is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement at the same time as the underlying
transaction occurs. If the hedged transaction is no longer probable, the cumulative unrealised gain or loss held in
OCI is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement immediately.
Hedges of a net investment
If a derivative financial instrument is designated as a hedging instrument for a net investment in a foreign operation,
the effective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative financial instrument is recognised in OCI. The cumulative
gain or loss is reclassified from OCI to the Consolidated Income Statement upon disposal of the foreign operation.
Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the hedge relationship and through periodic prospective
effectiveness assessments to ensure that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item and hedging
instrument. The Group enters into hedge relationships where the critical terms of the hedging instrument match
closely or exactly with the terms of the hedged item, and so a qualitative assessment of effectiveness is performed.
If changes in circumstances affect the terms of the hedged item such that the critical terms no longer match closely
or perfectly with the critical terms of the hedging instrument, the Group uses the hypothetical derivative method to
assess effectiveness.
Ineffectiveness is measured by comparing the cumulative changes in fair value of the hedging instrument and
cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item arising from the designated risk. The primary potential sources
of hedge ineffectiveness are mismatches in timing or the critical terms of the hedged item and the hedging
instrument. The hedge ratio is the relationship between the quantity of the derivative and the hedged item. The
Group’s derivatives have the same underlying quantity as the hedged items, therefore the hedge ratio is expected
to be one for one. If hedge accounting cannot be applied, the gains or losses from the fair value measurement of
derivative financial instruments are recognised immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement.
196
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Transfers of financial assets
The Group derecognizes financial assets when the contractual rights to the cash flows arising from the asset are
no longer held or if it transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset. On
derecognition of financial assets, the difference between the carrying amount of the asset and the consideration
received or receivable for the transfer of the asset is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.
The Group transfers certain of its financial, trade and tax receivables, mainly through factoring transactions.
Factoring transactions may be either with recourse or without recourse. Certain transfers include deferred payment
clauses requiring first loss cover (for example, when the payment by the factor of a minor part of the purchase price
is dependent on the total amount collected from the receivables), whereby the transferor has priority participation in
the losses, or requires a significant exposure to the variability of cash flows arising from the transferred receivables
to be retained. These types of transactions do not meet the requirements of IFRS 9 for the derecognition of the
assets since the risks and rewards connected with ownership of the financial asset are not substantially
transferred, and accordingly the Group continues to recognize these receivables within the Consolidated Statement
of Financial Position and recognizes a financial liability for the same amount under Asset-backed financing, which
is included within Financial Debt. These types of receivables are classified as held-to-collect, since the business
model is consistent with the Group’s continuing recognition of the receivables.
The fair value of financial instruments is measured in accordance with a fair value hierarchy that prioritizes the
information used to measure fair value into three broad levels. Transfers between the hierarchy levels are
recognised at the beginning of the period.
Inventories
Inventories of raw materials, semi-finished products and finished goods (including assets sold with a buy-back
commitment) are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value, with the cost being determined on a first-in-
first-out (FIFO) basis. The measurement of inventories includes the direct costs of materials, labour and indirect
costs (variable and fixed). A provision is made for obsolete and slow-moving raw materials, finished goods, spare
parts and other supplies based on their expected future use and realisable value. Net realisable value is the
estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated
costs for sale and distribution.
Employee benefits
Defined contribution plans
Costs arising from defined contribution plans are expensed as incurred.
Defined benefit plans
The Group’s net obligations are determined separately for each plan by estimating the present value of future
benefits that employees have earned in the current and prior periods and deducting the fair value of any plan
assets. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is measured using actuarial techniques and actuarial
assumptions that are unbiased and mutually compatible and attribute benefits to periods in which the obligation to
provide post-employment benefits arise by using the Projected Unit Credit Method. Plan assets are recognised and
measured at fair value.
When the net obligation is a potential asset, the recognised amount is limited to the present value of any economic
benefits available in the form of future refunds or reductions in future contributions to the plan (asset ceiling).
The components of the defined benefit cost are recognised as follows:
the service costs are recognised in the income statement by function and presented in the relevant line items
(cost of sales, selling, general and administrative costs, research and development costs, etc.);
the net interest on the defined benefit liability or asset is recognised in the income statement as financial
income (expenses), and is determined by multiplying the net liability (asset) by the discount rate used to
discount obligations taking into account the effect of contributions and benefit payments made during the year;
the remeasurement components of the net obligations, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, the return
on plan assets (excluding interest income recognised in the income statement) and any change in the effect of
the asset ceiling are recognised immediately in OCI. These remeasurement components are not reclassified in
the Consolidated Income Statement in a subsequent period.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
197
Past service costs arising from plan amendments and curtailments are recognised immediately in the income
statement.
Other long-term employee benefits
The Group’s obligations represent the present value of future benefits that employees have earned in return for
their service during the current and prior periods. Remeasurement components on other long-term employee
benefits are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in the period in which they arise.
Termination benefits
Termination benefits are expensed at the earlier of i) when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of those
benefits and ii) when the Group recognizes costs for a restructuring.
Post-employment plans other than pensions
The Group provides certain post-employment defined benefits, mainly healthcare plans. The method of accounting
and the frequency of valuations are similar to those used for defined benefit pension plans.
Revenue recognition
Revenue is recognised when control of the vehicles, equipment, services or parts has been transferred and the
Group’s performance obligations to its customers have been satisfied. Revenue is measured as the amount of
consideration the Group expects to receive in exchange for transferring goods or providing services.
The timing of when the Group transfers the goods or services to the customer may differ from the timing of the
customer’s payment.
Revenues are stated net of discounts, allowances, settlement discounts and rebates, as well as costs for sales
incentive programs, which are determined on the basis of historical costs, country by country, and charged against
profit for the period in which the corresponding sales are recognised.
The Group also enters into contracts with multiple performance obligations. For these contracts, the Group
allocates revenue from the transaction price to the distinct goods and services in the contract on a relative
standalone selling price basis. To the extent that the Group sells the good or service separately in the same market,
the standalone selling price is the observable price at which the Group sells the good or service separately. For all
other goods or services, the Group estimates the standalone selling price using a cost-plus-margin approach.
Sales of goods
The Group has determined that the customers from the sale of vehicles, equipment and parts are generally
dealers, distributors and retail customers.
Transfer of control, and thus related revenue recognition, generally corresponds to when the vehicles, equipment
and parts are made available to the customer. Therefore, the Group recognizes revenue at a point in time, when
control is transferred to the customer at a sale price that the Group expects to receive.
For all sales, no significant uncertainty exists surrounding the purchaser’s obligation to pay for vehicles, equipment
and parts. The Group records appropriate ECL allowances and anticipated returns as required. Fixed payment
schedules exist for all sales, but payment terms vary by geographic market and product line.
The cost of incentives, if any, is estimated at the inception of a contract at the expected amount that will ultimately
be paid and is recognised as a reduction to revenue at the time of the sale. If a vehicle or equipment contract
transaction has multiple performance obligations, the cost of incentives is allocated entirely to the vehicle or
equipment as the intent of the incentives is to encourage sales of vehicles or equipment. If the estimate of the
incentive changes following the sale to the customer, the change in estimate is recognised as an adjustment to
revenue in the period of the change. The Group grants certain sales incentives to support sales of its products to
retail customers. At the later of the time of sale and the time an incentive is announced to dealers, the Group
records the estimated impact of sales allowances in the form of dealer and customer incentives as a reduction of
revenue.
Subsequent adjustments to sales incentive programs related to products/vehicles previously sold are recognised
as an adjustment to revenues in the period the adjustment is determinable. The determination of sales allowances
requires management to make estimates based upon historical data, estimated future market demand for products,
field inventory levels, announced incentive programs, competitive pricing and interest rates, among other things.
198
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
With reference to the sales to dealers accompanied by “floor plan” agreements under which the Group offers
wholesale financing including “interest-free” financing for a specified period of time (which also varies by
geographic market and product line), two separate performance obligations exist. The first performance obligation
consists of the sale of the equipment/vehicle to the dealer. The interest-free financing represents a cash sale
incentive recognised as a reduction of net sales. The second performance obligation consists of a credit facility
extended to the dealer. The remuneration of this performance obligation is represented by the interest charged to
the dealer. This remuneration is recognised over the period of the outstanding exposure.
For sales of parts, when the Group provides its customers with a right to return a transferred product, revenue and
corresponding cost of sales are recognised for parts that are not expected to be returned. The expected returns are
estimated based on an analysis of historical experience. The portion of revenues (and corresponding cost of sales)
related to the parts that are expected to be returned is recognised at the end of the return period. The amount
received or receivable that is expected to be returned is recognised as a refund liability, representing the obligation
to return the customer’s consideration.
Furthermore, at the time of the initial sale, the Group recognizes a return asset for the right to recover the goods
returned by the customer. This asset is initially measured at the former carrying amount of the inventory. At each
reporting date, both the refund liability and the return asset are re-measured to account for any revisions to the
expected level of returns, as well as any decreases in the value of the returned products.
Rendering of services
Revenues from services provided primarily comprise extended warranties and maintenance and repair services
and are recognised over the contract period in which the costs are incurred, that is when the claims are charged by
the dealer. Amounts invoiced to customers for which the Group receives consideration before the performance is
satisfied are recognised as contract liabilities. These services are either separately-priced or included in the selling
price of the vehicle. In the second case, revenue for the services is allocated based on the estimated stand-alone
selling price. In the event that the costs expected to be incurred to satisfy the remaining performance obligations
exceed the transaction price, an estimated contract loss is recognised. Shipping and other transportation activities
performed as an agent are recognised on a net basis, by netting the related freight cost against the freight revenue.
Rents and other income on assets sold with buy-back commitments
The Group enters into transactions for the sale of vehicles to some customers with an obligation to repurchase
(“buy-back commitment”) the vehicles at the end of a period (“buy-back period”) at the customer’s request. For
these types of arrangements, at inception, the Group assesses whether a significant economic incentive exists for
the customer to exercise the option.
If the Group determines that the customers has a significant economic incentive to exercise the buy-back option,
the transaction is accounted for as an operating lease. In such cases, vehicles are accounted for as Property, plant
and equipment because the agreements typically have a long-term buy-back period. The difference between the
carrying value (corresponding to the manufacturing cost) and the estimated resale value (net of refurbishing costs)
at the end of the buy-back period is depreciated on a straight-line basis over the same period. The initial sale price
received is recognised in “Other current liabilities” and includes the repurchase value of the vehicle, and the rents
to be recognised in the future recorded as contract liabilities. These rents are determined at the inception of the
contract as the difference between the initial sale price and the repurchase price and are recognised as revenue on
a straight-line basis over the term of the agreement. At the end of the agreement term, upon exercise of the option,
the used vehicles are reclassified from Property, plant and equipment to Inventories. The proceeds from the sale of
such vehicles are recognised as Revenues.
If the Group determines that the customer does not have a significant economic incentive to exercise the buy-back
option, the transaction is treated as a sale with a variable consideration whose variable component is the buy-back
provision accrual. The buy-back provision accrual is the difference between the repurchase price and the estimated
market value of the used vehicle at the end of the buy-back period and is recorded only when the repurchase price
is greater than the estimated market value of the used vehicle. The buy-back provision accrual is estimated and
recognised as a reduction of revenues at the time of the sale. Any subsequent change following such periodic
reassessment is recognised as a reduction of revenues at that time.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
199
Finance and interest income of financial services activities
Finance and interest income on retail and other notes receivable and finance leases is recorded using the effective
yield method. Deferred costs on the origination of financing receivables are recognised as a reduction in finance
revenue over the expected lives of the receivables using the effective yield method. When a financial asset
becomes credit-impaired and is, therefore, regarded as “Stage 3”, the Group calculates interest income by applying
the effective interest rate to the net amortised cost of the financial asset. If the financial asset is no longer credit-
impaired, the Group reverts to calculating interest income on a gross basis.
Receivables are considered past due if the required principal and interest payments have not been received as of
the date such payments were due. Delinquency is reported on receivables greater than 30 days past due. Charge-
offs of principal amounts of receivables outstanding are deducted from the allowance at the point when it is
determined to be probable that all amounts due will not be collected.
Cost of sales
Cost of sales comprises expenses incurred in the manufacturing and distribution of the Group’s products, expenses
directly attributable to the financial services and sports activities as follows:
Manufacturing and Distribution - all directly attributable material and production costs, all overheads directly related
to production and/or the performance of services, depreciation of property, plant and equipment and the
amortisation of intangible assets relating to production and write-downs of inventories, freight and insurance costs
relating to deliveries to dealers and agency fees in the case of direct sales and provisions made to cover the
estimated cost of product warranties.
Financial services - interest expenses related to financial services financing as a whole and provisions for risks and
write-downs of assets.
Sports activities - costs for players’ wages and technical staff, amortisation and impairment losses on players’
registration rights, operating and maintenance costs of sports facilities as well as all the costs incurred for sports
events.
Government grants
Government grants are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the Group is compliant with the
conditions for receiving such grants and that the grants will be received. Government grants are recognised as
income over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs which they are intended to offset.
The benefit of a government loan at a below-market rate of interest is treated for accounting purposes as a
government grant. The benefit of the below-market rate of interest is measured as the difference between the initial
carrying amount of the loan (fair value plus transaction costs) and the proceeds received, and it is accounted for in
accordance with the policies used for the recognition of government grants.
Income taxes
Income taxes include all taxes based upon the taxable profits of the Group. Income taxes are provided by each
consolidated company on the basis of a reasonable estimate of the definition of taxable income for tax purposes, in
accordance with existing laws in the individual countries in which the Group operates and takes into account tax
credit entitlement.
Current and deferred taxes are recognised as income or expense and included in the Consolidated Income
Statement for the period, except for taxes arising from a business combination or a transaction or event which is
recognised, in the same or in a different period, either in OCI or directly in Equity. Deferred tax liabilities are
recognised for all taxable temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities and their tax
base, except to the extent that the deferred tax liabilities arise from the initial recognition of goodwill or the initial
recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which is not a business combination and at the time of the
transaction, affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit, or for differences related to investments in
subsidiaries where reversal will not take place in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are
measured at the substantively enacted tax rates in the respective jurisdictions in which the Group operates that are
expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or liability is settled. Deferred taxes are accounted for
under the full liability method.
200
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The Group recognizes deferred tax assets associated with the deductible temporary differences on investments in
subsidiaries only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future
and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary difference can be utilised.
The Group recognizes deferred tax liabilities associated with the existence of a subsidiary’s undistributed profits,
except when it is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that this
temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
The Group reassesses unrecognised deferred tax assets at the end of each year and recognizes a previously
unrecognised deferred tax asset to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profit will allow the
deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Current income taxes and deferred taxes are offset when they relate to the same taxation authority and there is a
legally enforceable right to offset.
Other taxes not based on income, such as property taxes and capital taxes, are included in other income
(expenses).
Use of estimates
The Consolidated Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 were prepared in accordance with IFRS which
require the use of estimates, judgments and assumptions that affect the carrying amount of assets and liabilities,
the disclosures relating to contingent assets and liabilities and the amounts of income and expense reported for the
period. The estimates and related assumptions are based on elements that are known when the financial
statements are prepared, based on the historical experience of the Group and on any other factors that are
considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from the estimates.
Particularly in light of the current economic uncertainty, developments may occur which may differ from Group's
estimates and assumptions, and therefore might require significant adjustments to the carrying amounts of certain
items, which as of the date of these Consolidated Financial Statements cannot be accurately estimated or
predicted.
The main items affected by estimates are the allowances for doubtful accounts receivable and inventories, non-
current assets (tangible and intangible assets), the residual values of vehicles leased out under operating lease
arrangements or sold with buy-back commitments, sales allowances, product warranties, pension and other post-
employment benefits, deferred tax assets and contingent liabilities.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed periodically and if the items subject to estimates do not
perform as assumed then the actual results could differ from the estimates, which would require adjustment
accordingly. The effects of any changes in estimate are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in the
period in which the adjustment is made, or also in future periods if the revision affects both current and future
periods.
There are no key sources of estimation for uncertainty and no critical judgements. The following are the main
judgments and assumptions concerning the future that Exor and its consolidated subsidiaries have made in the
process of applying accounting policies to prepare the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Recoverability of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives
In accordance with IAS 36 – Impairment of Assets, goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not
amortised and are tested for impairment annually or more frequently if facts or circumstances indicate that the
asset may be impaired. Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are allocated to operating
segments or cash generating units (“CGUs”) within the operating segments. The impairment test is performed by
comparing the carrying amount and the recoverable amount of each CGU to which goodwill has been allocated. If
indicators of impairment are present, the carrying amount of the assets is reduced to its recoverable amount that is
the higher of its fair value less disposal costs and its value in use. In assessing its value in use, the pre-tax
estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. An impairment loss is
recognised when the recoverable amount is lower than the carrying amount. The assumptions used in the
impairment test represent management’s best estimate for the period under consideration including in relation to
expected cash flows, growth rates, discount rates and future developments in the market where the Group
operates.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
201
Recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives
Non-current assets with definite useful lives include property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and assets
held for sale. Intangible assets with definite useful lives mainly consist of capitalised development expenditures of
CNH Industrial Group and Ferrari Group. The Group's subsidiaries periodically review the carrying amount of non-
current assets with definite useful lives when events or circumstances indicate that an asset may be impaired. The
recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives is based on the estimated future cash flows, using the
Group’s subsidiaries' current business plans of the cash generating units to which the assets relate. The estimation
of future cash flows is based on assumptions which are inherently uncertain in nature and therefore require
management judgement. The business plans of the Group’s subsidiaries could change in response to these
evolving requirements and emerging technologies or in relation to any future business plans or strategies
developed as part of partnership and collaborations, which may result in changes to estimated future cash flows
and could affect the recoverability of non-current assets with definite useful lives. Any change in recoverability
would be accounted for at the time such change to the business plan occurs.
Residual values of assets leased out under operating lease arrangements or sold with a buy-back commitment
The Group records assets rented to customers or leased to them under operating leases as tangible assets.
Furthermore, new vehicle sales with a buy-back commitment are not recognised as sales at the time of delivery but
are accounted for as operating leases if it is probable that the vehicles will be bought back. Income from such
operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over their terms. Depreciation expense for assets subject to
operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease terms in amounts necessary to reduce the
cost of such assets to their estimated residual values at the end of the lease terms. The estimated residual value of
leased assets is calculated at the lease commencement date on the basis of published industry information and
historical experience and is reviewed quarterly. Realization of the residual values is dependent on the Group’s
future ability to market the assets under the then-prevailing market conditions.
The Group continually evaluates whether events and circumstances have occurred which impact the estimated
residual values of the assets on operating leases. The used vehicle market is carefully monitored to ensure that
write-downs are properly determined. However, it cannot be excluded that additional write-downs may be required
if market conditions will deteriorate further.
Recognition of deferred tax assets
Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to
allow the benefit of part or all of the deferred tax assets to be utilised. The recoverability of deferred tax assets
depends on the ability of the consolidated entities to generate sufficient future taxable income in the period in which
it is assumed that the deductible temporary differences reverse and tax losses carried forward can be utilised. The
assessment of the recoverability of such deferred tax assets are autonomously made by each consolidated
subsidiary, considering future taxable income based on the most recent budgets and plans prepared using the
same criteria as those for the impairment of assets and goodwill. Consolidated subsidiaries believed the amount of
recognised deferred tax assets is appropriate, despite the risk of actual future results potentially being lower than
the results included in these forecasts, considering many of the recognised net deferred tax assets relate to
temporary differences and tax losses which, to a significant extent, may be recovered over an extended time
period, but do not expire based on currently enacted tax law. As in all financial reporting periods, the Group's
subsidiaries assessed the realisability of its various deferred tax assets, subject to multiple tax jurisdictions.
Pension and other post-employment benefits
Group companies sponsor pension and other post-employment benefits in various countries, mainly in the United
States, the United Kingdom and Germany. Employee benefit liabilities, related assets, costs and net interest
connected with them are measured on an actuarial basis which requires the use of estimates and assumptions to
determine the net defined benefit liability/asset for the Group. The actuarial method takes into consideration
parameters of a financial nature such as the discount rate, the rate for expected return on plan assets, the rate of
salary increases and the healthcare costs trend rate and takes into consideration the likelihood of potential future
events by using certain demographic parameters such as mortality rates and dismissal or retirement rates. The
discount rates selected are based on yields or yield curves of high quality corporate bonds in the relevant market.
Trends in healthcare costs are developed on the basis of historical experience, the near-term outlook for costs and
likely long-term trends. Rates of salary increases reflect the Group’s long-term actual expectations in the reference
markets and inflation trends. Changes in any of these assumptions may have an effect on future contributions to
the plans.
202
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The effects resulting from revising the estimates for the above parameters (“re-measurements”) are recognised
directly in OCI without reclassification to profit or loss in subsequent years: refer to “Employee benefits” section
above for further details. Significant future changes in the yields of corporate bonds, other actuarial assumptions
referred to above and returns on plan assets may significantly impact the net liability/asset.
Allowance for obsolete and slow-moving inventory
The allowance for obsolete and slow-moving inventory reflects management’s estimate of the expected loss in
value and has been determined on the basis of past experience and historical and expected future trends in the
used vehicle market. A worsening of the economic and financial situation could cause a further deterioration in
conditions in the used vehicle market compared to that taken into consideration in calculating the allowances
recognised in the financial statements.
Sales allowance
The Group grants certain sales incentives to support sales of its products to retail customers. At the later of the
time of sale or the time an incentive is announced to dealers, the Group records the estimated impact of sales
allowances in the form of dealer and customer incentives as a reduction of revenue. The expense for new
programs is accrued at the inception of the program. The amounts of incentives to be paid are estimated. The
determination of sales allowances requires management to make estimates based upon historical data, estimated
future market demand for products, field inventory levels, announced incentive programs, competitive pricing and
interest rates, among other things. The final cost of these programs is determined at the end of the measurement
period for volume-based incentives or when the dealer sells the equipment to the retail customer. Changes in the
mix and types of programs affect these estimates, which are periodically reviewed. Actual cost differences from the
original cost estimate are recognised in Net revenues.
Product warranties
The Group makes provisions for estimated expenses related to product warranties at the time products are sold.
Management establishes these estimates based on historical information on the nature, frequency and average
cost of warranty claims. The Group seeks to improve vehicle quality and minimize warranty expenses arising from
claims. Warranty costs may differ from those estimated if actual claim rates are higher or lower than historical rates.
Contingent liabilities
Group’s subsidiaries are subject to various proceedings, claims and governmental investigations on a wide range
of topics. Some of these proceedings allege defects in specific products or general design defects. Such
proceedings seek recovery for damage to property, personal injuries or wrongful death and in some cases include
a claim for exemplary or punitive damages. Adverse decisions could require the relevant subsidiary to pay
substantial damages or undertake service actions, recall campaigns or other costly actions. Litigation is subject to
many uncertainties and the outcome of the individual matters is not predictable. An accrual is recorded if it is
probable that there will be an outflow of funds and when the amount can be reasonably estimated. Since such
accruals represent estimates, the final resolution could require the Group to make payments in excess of the
amounts accrued or in an amount or range that could not previously be estimated. The subsidiaries of the Group
monitor the status of pending legal proceedings and consult with experts on legal and tax matters on a regular
basis.
4. Segment reporting
An operating segment is a component of an entity that engages in business activities from which it may earn
revenues and incur expenses. The operating results are reviewed regularly by the entity’s chief operating decision
maker as a basis for decisions on the allocation of resources to the segment and assessment of its results and for
which stand-alone financial information is available. The chief operating decision maker is the function that
assesses the performance of the operating segment and makes decisions about resource allocation. Exor
considers its chief operating decision maker to be the Board of Directors ("BoD").
Financial information reported to and reviewed by the CODM for decision-making purposes contains analysis of
Exor’s results, which includes the GAV composition, the NAV evolution, dividends and distributions received by the
investee companies.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
203
Until the application of the investment entity exemption, the CODM reviewed the operating results on a regular
basis at the investment level in order to make decisions about the allocation of resources or the assessment of
business performance, which implies that the main investee companies (i.e. Ferrari, Stellantis, CNH Industrial,
Iveco Group, Juventus and GEDI) represented operating and reportable segments. Starting from 1 January 2024,
the CODM reviews the same type of information. Therefore, the main investee companies remain considered
operating segments. Considering that all the information reviewed by the CODM for these operating segments is
already disclosed in the notes to the financial statements (i.e. Notes 5, and 18), is not necessary a separate
segment reporting disclosure.
The following tables summarize selected financial information by reporting segment for the year ended
31 December 2023. Data presented are prepared by each subsidiary for the Exor consolidation process and may
differ from data published by each subsidiary in its financial report. As above mentioned, since 31 December 2023,
the Exor Group reportable segments coincided with the consolidated data of its principal investments, each of
which represented an investment in a major business segment: Stellantis, CNH Industrial, Iveco Group, Ferrari,
Juventus and GEDI. The row “Other and adjustments” included unallocated income and expenses, share of profit in
equity investments of Exor, expenses related to corporate activities and finance income and expense of Exor and
other Exor entities which were not included within the reportable segments as well as assets and liabilities of the
Holdings System entities.
(€ million)
Revenues from
external customers
Revenues from
other operating
segments
Revenues
Profit (loss)
Profit (loss)
attributable to
owner of the
parent (1)
At 31 December 2023
Stellantis
2,790
2,790
CNH Industrial
22,095
567
22,662
2,149
608
Iveco Group
14,777
1,436
16,213
234
60
Ferrari
5,918
52
5,970
1,257
308
Juventus
378
44
422
(189)
(121)
GEDI
477
3
480
(91)
(77)
Other and adjustments(2)
105
(1,110)
(1,005)
627
626
Consolidated data
43,750
992
44,742
6,777
4,194
(1) Exor share of the result or equity attributable to the owners of the parent of each segment entity.
(2) The item included the consolidation adjustments and data of Exor and entities of the Holdings System, as well as the result from discontinued operations.
(€ million)
Cash and cash
equivalents
Total assets
Total financial debt
and derivative
liabilities
Total equity
Issued capital and
reserves
attributable to
owners of the
parent(1)
At 31 December 2023
Stellantis
12,765
12,765
12,765
CNH Industrial
4,566
42,450
25,766
7,926
2,187
Iveco Group
2,698
18,384
6,141
2,390
657
Ferrari
1,122
8,051
2,490
3,071
754
Juventus
13
711
340
74
93
GEDI
31
636
268
81
68
Other and adjustments(2)
248
11,782
5,213
6,825
6,744
Consolidated data
8,678
94,779
40,218
33,132
23,268
(1) Exor share of the result or equity attributable to the owners of the parent of each segment entity.
(2) The item included the consolidation adjustments and data of Exor and entities of the Holdings System, as well as the result from discontinued operations.
204
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
5. Dividend income
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Dividend from equity investments at cost
Exor Nederland
631
1,642
631
1,642
Exor Investments Limited
25
46
25
46
Elimination in consolidation process
(656)
(1,688)
Total dividend from equity investments at
cost
656
1,688
Dividend from equity investments at FVTPL
Stellantis
697
602
697
602
CNH Industrial
160
132
160
132
Philips
121
10
121
10
Ferrari
108
81
108
81
Iveco Group
16
16
The Economist
18
12
18
12
Christian Louboutin
4
3
4
3
Lingotto
5
Elimination in consolidation process
(835)
Total dividend from equity investments at
FVTPL
1,124
10
1,124
840
Dividend from equity investments at FVTOCI
Forvia
5
5
Banijay(1)
1
1
1
1
Other non-listed
5
3
1
3
Total dividend from equity investments at
FVTOCI
11
4
7
4
Dividend income
1,135
14
1,787
2,532
1. Formerly FL Entertainment.
In 2024 Exor N.V. received from Exor Nederland €631 million as dividend, of which €454 million by cash and
€177 million as a reduction of the existing financial loan.
The dividend received from Philips (€121 million in 2024) was paid in the form of 4,872,647 shares.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
205
6. Change in fair value on investment activities
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Equity investment at FVTPL
13,420
25,686
Other investments at FVTPL
840
649
2
23
Change in fair value on investment activities
14,260
649
25,688
23
The following table shows the effects of the application of IE exemption at 1 January 2024 and the change in value
of the year, detailed for the different categories of investment accounted for at FVTPL:
Application of IE exemption at
1 January 2024
Change in value
For the year ended 31
December 2024
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Equity investments at FVTPL
Subsidiaries - listed
15,075
15,726
4,979
4,979
20,054
20,705
Subsidiaries - unlisted
26
6
6
6
32
Subsidiaries - total
15,075
15,752
4,985
4,985
20,060
20,737
Associates - listed
(3,260)
8,156
(3,910)
(3,794)
(7,170)
4,362
Associates - unlisted
335
410
177
177
512
587
Associates - total
(2,925)
8,566
(3,733)
(3,617)
(6,658)
4,949
Other equity investments -
listed
18
18
Other equity investments
18
18
Total equity investments at
FVTPL
12,150
24,318
1,270
1,368
13,420
25,686
Other investments at FVTPL
Funds managed by Lingotto
570
570
Reinsurance vehicles
145
145
Ventures
77
77
Other minor
48
2
48
2
Total other investments at
FVTPL
840
2
840
2
Change in fair value on
investment activities
12,150
24,318
2,110
1,370
14,260
25,688
The following table shows the effects of the application of IE exemption at 1 January 2024 and the change in value
of the year, detailed for the equity investment accounted for at FVTPL:
Application of IE exemption at
1 January 2024
Change in value
For the year ended 31
December 2024
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Listed subsidiaries and
associates
11,815
23,882
1,069
1,185
12,884
25,067
Unlisted subsidiaries and
associates
335
436
183
183
518
619
Other equity investments - listed
18
18
Total equity investments at
FVTPL
12,150
24,318
1,270
1,368
13,420
25,686
206
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The following table shows the effects of the application of IE exemption at 1 January 2024 and the change in value
of the year, related to the listed equity investment accounted for at FVTPL:
(€ million)
Type1
Application of IE exemption at
1 January 2024
Change in value
For the year ended 31
December 2024
Consolidated
Company
only
Consolidated
Company
only
Consolidated
Company
only
Equity investments at FVTPL
Listed
CNH Industrial
S
1,878
2,592
(64)
(64)
1,814
2,528
Iveco Group
S
(59)
377
87
87
28
464
Ferrari
S
12,808
12,884
4,763
4,763
17,571
17,647
Juventus
S
448
(127)
193
193
641
66
Stellantis
A
(3,260)
8,156
(3,847)
(3,847)
(7,107)
4,309
Philips
A
53
53
53
53
Clarivate
A
(116)
(116)
Total listed
11,815
23,882
1,069
1,185
12,884
25,067
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
The following table shows the effects of the application of IE exemption at 1 January 2024 and the change in value
of the year, related to the unlisted equity investment accounted for at FVTPL:
(€ million)
Type1
Application of IE exemption at
1 January 2024
Change in value
Year ended 31 December
2024
Consolidated
Company
only
Consolidated
Company
only
Consolidated
Company
only
Equity investments at FVTPL
Unlisted
The Economist
A
71
56
32
32
103
88
Welltec
A
132
184
144
144
276
328
Christian Louboutin
A
106
159
(125)
(125)
(19)
34
Nuo
A
4
26
26
30
26
Lifenet
A
8
1
1
9
1
TAG Holding
A
2
2
Via Transportation
A
58
58
58
58
Institut Merieux
A
12
11
48
48
60
59
Casavo
A
(7)
(7)
(7)
(7)
Lingotto Investment
Management (UK)
S
26
6
6
6
32
Total unlisted
335
436
183
183
518
619
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
207
7. Revenues
 
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Revenues from sales of goods and services
41,172
1
Interest income of financial services activities
1,300
Rents and other income on operating leases
671
Revenues from sponsorships and advertising
643
Other
956
Revenues
44,742
1
8. General and administrative expenses
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Personnel cost
17
15
6
5
Other costs
26
26
18
20
General and administrative expenses from
third parties
43
41
24
25
Compensation and other costs relating to
directors
12
13
12
13
Consulting fees and services from
subsidiaries
3
3
13
11
General and administrative expenses from
related parties1
15
16
25
24
General and administrative expenses of
subsidiaries deconsolidated at 1 January
2024
3,458
Total general and administrative expenses
58
3,515
49
49
1. Further details are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transactions.
In the consolidated income statement, Exor recognised share-based compensation expenses related to the
personnel of €8 million and €6 million for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, respectively (€2 million
and €1 million, respectively in the company only income statement). Further details are disclosed in Note 26 Share-
based compensation.
The average number of employees is as follows:
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
Consolidated
Company only1
Average number of employee
23
23
11
11
Average number of employee of subsidiaries
deconsolidated at 1 January 2024
83,750
Cost of personnel (€ million)
17
15
6
5
Cost of personnel of subsidiaries
deconsolidated at 1 January 2024 (€ million)
6,293
1. All employees work in the Netherlands.
208
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
9. Other income (expenses) net
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Loss on reversal OCI reserves
(374)
Write-off of financial assets
(118)
(118)
Other expenses
(3)
Other income (expenses) net of subsidiaries
deconsolidated at 1 January 2024
(439)
Other income (expenses) net
(492)
(442)
(118)
The loss of €374 million is related to the reversal in the income statement of the OCI reserves for the
deconsolidated entities following the application of the IE exemption and the associates no longer accounted for
applying the equity method.
The write-off of financial assets (€118 million) is related to a loan granted to Full More, as detailed in Note 21.
10. Financial income
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Bank interest
22
60
13
11
Interest income, realised gains and fair value
adjustment on financial instruments at FVTPL
36
7
Realised and unrealised gain on exchange
rate
20
26
19
26
Other income
8
5
8
5
Financial income from third parties
50
127
40
49
Interest income on loan granted to GEDI
9
9
8
Interest income on loan granted to Full More
6
6
4
Interest income on loan granted to Exor SA
73
59
Financial income from related parties1
15
88
71
Financial income of subsidiaries
deconsolidated at 1 January 2024
275
Financial income
65
402
128
120
1. Further details are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transactions.
The decrease of financial income from third parties is mainly due to the reduction in average cash on hand, as a
result of investments made during the year.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
209
11. Financial expenses
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Interest on bonds
107
87
107
87
Interest on bank debt
6
7
6
7
Losses on derivative instruments at FVTPL
18
32
18
Realised and unrealised losses on exchange
rate
16
34
16
34
Other expenses
1
2
1
3
Financial expenses from third parties
148
162
148
131
Interest expenses on payables to Exor
Nederland
5
4
Financial expenses from related parties1
5
4
Financial expenses of subsidiaries
deconsolidated at 1 January 2024
929
Financial expenses
148
1,091
153
135
1. Further details are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transactions.
The increase of interest on bonds is related to the higher average indebtedness.
12. Income taxes
 
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Current tax expense
29
14
Deferred tax (benefit) expense
62
Tax (benefit) expense relating to prior periods
8
Income taxes of subsidiaries deconsolidated
at 1 January 2024
1,073
Income taxes
91
1,095
Company only
No income taxes were estimated in 2024 and 2023 in The Netherlands.
The reconciliation between the income tax expense recognised in the income statement and the theoretical tax
expense, calculated on the basis of the theoretical tax rate, effective in the Netherlands, is as follows:
210
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
(€ million)
2024
2023
Pre-tax profit (loss)
27,283
2,299
Theoretical tax (expense) income at 25.8%
(7,039)
(593)
Tax effect on:
Participation exemption on dividends received
460
650
Revaluation results on investments
6,627
(50)
Impairment loss on loans to investments
(30)
Fair value reserve
3
2
Non-deductible cost for stock option plan
(5)
(3)
Cash flow hedge reserve
2
1
Non-deductible interest
(7)
Other
(1)
(1)
Total
7,049
600
Unrecognised deferred tax assets on differences emerged
(10)
(7)
Total tax (expense) income
0
0
Effective tax rate
0%
0%
Total tax (expense) income
0
0
Based on the final tax assessments issued for the financial years up to and including 2018, the 2019, 2020 and
2021 tax returns filed, the 2022 tax return currently being prepared and the 2023 and 2024 tax provision, Exor
losses available for future offset at 31 December 2024 amount to €399 million.
Due to a change in tax law, all losses available for future offset at the end of the financial year 2021 are available to
be carried forward indefinitely, subject to specific conditions. Amongst others, as from financial years starting on or
after 1 January 2022 the taxable profit in a financial year can only be compensated with available losses for an
amount of €1 million, and 50% of the taxable profit exceeding €1 million.
Taking the aforementioned into account, the following losses can in principle be offset against future taxable profits:
Loss from financial year
(€ million)
2015
2016
6
2017
112
2018
87
2019
19
2020
13
2021
17
2022
79
2023
25
2024
41
Total
399
For these losses no deferred tax asset has been recognised, since in the opinion of management it cannot be
regarded as more likely than not that there will be suitable profits against which these tax losses can be recovered.
Moreover, based on the 2019, 2020 and 2021 tax returns, the 2022 tax return currently being prepared and the
2023 and 2024 tax provisions, Exor has a total amount of €539 million of interest expenses available for future
offset at 31 December 2024 under the so-called earnings stripping rule. Under current tax law, this amount can be
carried forward indefinitely. For this credit no deferred tax asset has been recognised due to uncertainty about
future recoverability.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
211
Consolidated
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities recognised at 31 December 2024 are as follows:
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023 reclassified
2024
2023 reclassified
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Deferred tax assets
1,671
Deferred tax liabilities
64
271
Deferred tax assets and liabilities and the changes during the years then ended are as follows:
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1 January
2024
Increase
Trans
difference
At 31
December
2024
Deferred tax assets on tax losses carry-
forward
1,032
(670)
362
50
412
Other deferred tax assets
3,148
(3,018)
130
8
138
Total deferred tax assets - gross
4,180
(3,688)
492
58
550
Unrecognised deferred tax assets
(1,242)
750
(492)
(58)
(550)
Deferred tax assets offset with tax liabilities
(1,267)
1,267
Total deferred tax assets recognised
1,671
(1,671)
Deferred tax liabilities
1,538
(1,538)
62
2
64
Deferred tax liabilities offset with tax assets
(1,267)
1,267
Total deferred tax liabilities recognised
271
(271)
62
2
64
Deferred tax assets have not been recognised, since in the opinion of management it cannot be regarded as more
likely than not that there will be suitable profits against which these tax assets can be recovered.
13. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 are determined by
dividing the net profit attributable to equity holders of Exor by the weighted average number of common shares
outstanding during each period.
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Net profit attributable to equity holders of Exor
€ million
14,671
4,194
Weighted average common shares outstanding
thousands
214.883
224.047
Basic earnings per share
68.27
18.72
Diluted earnings per share
In order to calculate the diluted earnings per share, the profit attributable to equity holders of Exor is adjusted by
considering the dilutive effects arising from the theoretical exercise of the share-based compensation plans granted
by Exor and by the subsidiaries using their own equity instruments.
212
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Net profit (loss) attributable to owners of the parent
€ million
14,671
4,194
Weighted average common shares outstanding
€ thousands
214.883
224.047
Number of shares deployable for share-based compensation plans granted
by Exor
€ thousands
4.453
3.607
Weighted average common shares outstanding for diluted earnings per
share
€ thousands
218.957
227.654
Diluted earnings per share
67.00
18.42
Dilutive effect due to share-based compensation plans granted by Exor
subsidiaries
(0.040)
Diluted earnings per share
67.00
18.38
14. Intangible assets
(€ million)
Goodwill
Trademark
and
Intangible
assets with
an indefinite
useful life
Development
costs
Patents,
concessions
and licenses
externally
acquired
Other
intangible
assets
externally
acquired
Players’
registration
rights
Total
Balance at 31 December 2023
reclassified
Original cost
5,311
543
10,362
1,440
2,175
677
20,508
Accumulated amortisation and
impairment
(1,063)
(85)
(6,708)
(1,226)
(1,150)
(389)
(10,621)
Net carrying amount
4,248
458
3,654
214
1,025
288
9,887
Application of IE exemption
Original cost
(5,311)
(543)
(10,362)
(1,440)
(2,175)
(677)
(20,508)
Accumulated amortisation and
impairment
1,063
85
6,708
1,226
1,150
389
10,621
Net carrying amount
(4,248)
(458)
(3,654)
(214)
(1,025)
(288)
(9,887)
Balance at 1 January 2024
15. Property, plant and equipment
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 31 December 2023 reclassified
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Other tangible assets
16
6,468
Right-of-use assets
2
1
593
1
Total Property, plant and equipment
18
1
7,061
1
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
213
Details of other tangible assets included in Property, plant and equipment at 31 December 2024 and the related
changes during the year are as follows:
(€ million)
Land
Industrial
buildings
Plant,
machinery
and
equipment
Assets sold
with a buy-
back
commitment
Other
tangible
assets
Advances
and tangible
assets in
progress
Total
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023
reclassified
 
 
 
 
 
 
Historical cost
407
3,558
12,157
1,984
1,063
780
19,949
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
(8)
(2,152)
(9,788)
(686)
(846)
(1)
(13,481)
Net carrying amount
399
1,406
2,369
1,298
217
779
6,468
Application of IE exemption
Historical cost
(407)
(3,542)
(12,157)
(1,984)
(1,063)
(780)
(19,933)
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
8
2,151
9,788
686
846
1
13,480
Net carrying amount
(399)
(1,391)
(2,369)
(1,298)
(217)
(779)
(6,453)
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024
Historical cost
16
16
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
(1)
(1)
Net carrying amount
15
15
Changes during the year (original cost)
Additions
Translation differences
1
1
Total
1
1
Changes during the year (accumulated
depreciation and impairment)
Depreciation
Translation differences
Total
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024
Historical cost
17
17
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
(1)
(1)
Net carrying amount
16
16
Changes in right-of-use assets are as follows:
(€ million)
Land
Industrial
buildings
Plant,
machinery
and
equipment
Other
assets
Total
Carrying amount at 31 December 2023 reclassified
20
376
87
110
593
Application of IE exemption
(19)
(376)
(86)
(110)
(591)
Carrying amount at 1 January 2024
1
1
2
Depreciation
Additions
Carrying amount at 31 December 2024
1
1
2
Of which Company only
1
1
214
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
16. Equity investments accounted for at cost
The following table shows the movements in investments accounted for at cost, detailed for the legal entities:
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application of
IE exemption
At 1 January
2024
Increases
Decreases
At 31
December
2024
Subsidiaries
Listed
CNH Industrial
1,474
(1,474)
Ferrari
677
(677)
Iveco Group
221
(221)
Juventus Football Club
669
(669)
Total listed
3,041
(3,041)
Unlisted
Exor S.A.
645
645
100
745
Exor Nederland N.V.
75
75
10
85
Exor Investments Limited
17
17
6
23
GEDI Gruppo Editoriale
68
(68)
Lingotto Investment Management
UK
27
(27)
Total unlisted
832
(95)
737
116
853
Total subsidiaries
3,873
(3,136)
737
116
853
Associated
Listed
Stellantis
1,350
(1,350)
Total Listed
1,350
(1,350)
Unlisted
Christian Louboutin
541
(541)
The Economist Group
328
(328)
Institut Merieux
278
(278)
TAG Holding
100
(100)
Welltec
95
(95)
Lifenet
71
(71)
NUO
42
(42)
Casavo
13
(13)
Total unlisted
1,468
(1,469)
Total associated
2,818
(2,818)
Equity investments accounted
for at cost
6,691
(5,954)
737
116
853
In 2024 Exor subscribed to a capital increase in Exor S.A. of €100 million.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
215
17. Investments accounted for using the equity method
€ million
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January 2024
Investments in joint ventures
380
(380)
Investments in associates
14,588
(14,588)
Equity method investments
14,968
(14,968)
18. Equity investments at FVTPL
Consolidated
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January
2024
At 31 December
2024
Listed
Subsidiaries
18,768
18,768
23,761
Associated
9,505
9,505
10,002
Total listed
28,273
28,273
33,763
Unlisted
Subsidiaries
120
120
176
Associated
2,392
2,392
3,281
Total unlisted
2,512
2,512
3,457
Other equity investments at FVTPL
107
107
Masimo Corporation
107
107
Equity investments at FVTPL - Consolidated
107
30,785
30,892
37,220
Company only
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January
2024
At 31 December
2024
Listed
Subsidiaries
18,768
18,768
23,761
Associated
9,505
9,505
9,673
Total listed
28,273
28,273
33,434
Unlisted
Subsidiaries
120
120
176
Associated
2,392
2,392
3,281
Total unlisted
2,512
2,512
3,457
Equity investments at FVTPL - Company only
30,785
30,785
36,891
216
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Listed
(€ million)
Type(1)
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
%
Econ.
%
Voting
Number of
shares
Fair value
unit
Fair value
total
%
Econ.
%
Voting
Number of
shares
Fair value
unit
Fair value
total
Listed
Ferrari
S
22.9%
36.7%
44,435,280
412.40
18,325
22.9%
36.5%
44,435,280
305.20
13,562
Stellantis
A
15.5%
24.0%
449,410,092
12.59
5,658
14.2%
14.9%
449,410,092
21.15
9,505
Philips(2)
A
17.5%
17.8%
164,553,857
24.40
4,015
CNH Industrial(3)
S
26.9%
45.3%
366,927,900
11.33
4,002
26.9%
44.2%
366,927,900
12.18
4,066
Iveco Group
S
27.1%
43.4%
73,385,580
9.34
685
27.1%
43.3%
73,385,580
8.15
598
Juventus(4)
S
65.4%
78.9%
247,849,342
3.02
749
63.8%
77.9%
161,166,912
2.53
542
Total Listed - Company only
33,434
28,273
of which Subsidiaries
23,761
18,768
of which Associates
9,673
9,505
Add associates owned by
consolidated subsidiaries
Clarivate(2)(3)
A
9.7%
9.7%
67,294,884
5.08
329
65,728,365
9.26
Total Listed - Consolidated
33,763
28,273
of which Subsidiaries
23,761
18,768
of which Associates
10,002
9,505
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
(2) At 31 December 2023 equity investments accounted for at FVTOCI.
(3) Share price in US $.
(4) Share price and number of shares at 1 January 2024 considering the reverse stock split 10:1.
(€ million)
Type(1)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
Invest.
Disposal
Change in
value(3)
Translation
difference
Other
changes
At 31
December
2024
Listed
Ferrari
S
13,562
13,562
4,763
18,325
Stellantis
A
9,505
9,505
(3,847)
5,658
Philips(2)
A
579
53
3,383
4,015
CNH Industrial
S
4,066
4,066
(64)
4,002
Iveco Group
S
598
598
87
685
Juventus
S
542
542
14
193
749
Total listed - Company only
28,273
28,273
593
1,185
3,383
33,434
of which subsidiaries
18,768
18,768
14
4,979
23,761
of which associates
9,505
9,505
579
(3,794)
3,383
9,673
Add associates owned by
consolidated subsidiaries
Clarivate
A
(116)
13
432
329
Total listed - Consolidated
28,273
28,273
593
1,069
13
3,815
33,763
of which subsidiaries
18,768
18,768
14
4,979
23,761
of which associates
9,505
9,505
579
(3,910)
13
3,815
10,002
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
(2) The column investment includes 4,872,647 shares (€121 million) received as dividend paid in shares.
(3) The change in value is unrealised gain.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
217
In accordance with the relationship agreement signed with Philips, the shareholders' meeting of the company held
in May 2024, appointed an Exor representative to the supervisory board and consequently Exor determined that it
has significant influence in the company in accordance with IAS 28. Based on the investment entity status of Exor,
the investment in Philips was accounted for at FVTOCI until the significant influence was achieved and thereafter at
FVTPL.
During the first months of 2024 Exor became a long-term investor in Clarivate and further increased its
shareholding in the company, reaching 10.1%. Exor endorsed the strategic direction set out by the company's
management and board of directors, having access to a board seat. As a result, Exor determined that it has
significant influence in the company in accordance with IAS 28. The investment in Clarivate was accounted for at
FVTOCI until the significant influence was achieved on May 2024 and thereafter at FVTPL.
Unlisted
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
Type1
% Econ.
% Voting
Fair value
total
% Econ.
% Voting
Fair value
total
Unlisted
Christian Louboutin
A
24.0%
24.0%
575
24.0%
24.0%
700
Via Transportation
A
19.0%
19.0%
597
17.3%
17.3%
514
The Economist Group2
A
34.7%
43.4%
416
34.7%
43.4%
384
Welltec
A
47.6%
47.6%
424
47.6%
47.6%
280
Institut Merieux
A
10.0%
5.3%
891
3.6%
3.6%
288
Tag Holding
A
44.9%
44.9%
189
43.5%
43.5%
100
Nuo
A
49.7%
50.0%
102
50.0%
50.0%
42
Lifenet
A
45.2%
45.2%
80
44.7%
44.7%
71
GEDI
S
100.0%
100.0%
118
89.6%
89.6%
68
Lingotto Investments Management (UK)
S
100.0%
100.0%
58
100.0%
100.0%
52
Casavo(3)
A
11.8%
12.7%
7
12.2%
12.2%
13
Full More Group
S
82.3%
82.3%
82.3%
82.3%
Total unlisted Consolidated and
Company only
3,457
2,512
of which Subsidiaries
176
120
of which Associates
3,281
2,392
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
(2) Voting rights are limited to 20%.
(3) Ownership held directly by Exor N.V. and excluding the stake owned by Exor Seeds.
218
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
(€ million)
Type1
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1 January
2024
Invest.
Disposal
Change in
value(2)
At 31
December
2024
Unlisted
Christian Louboutin
A
700
700
(125)
575
Via Transportation
A
514
514
25
58
597
The Economist Group
A
384
384
32
416
Welltec
A
280
280
144
424
Institut Merieux
A
288
288
555
48
891
Tag Holding
A
100
100
89
189
Nuo
A
42
42
34
26
102
Lifenet
A
71
71
8
1
80
GEDI
S
68
68
50
118
Lingotto Investments
Management (UK)
S
52
52
6
58
Casavo
A
13
13
1
(7)
7
Total unlisted Consolidated
and Company only
2,512
2,512
762
183
3,457
of which subsidiaries
120
120
50
6
176
of which associates
2,392
2,392
712
177
3,281
(1) S: subsidiary; A: associate.
(2) The change in value is unrealised gain.
In July 2024 Exor paid the remaining €555 million to reach a shareholding of 10% in Institut Mérieux in accordance
with the agreement signed in July 2022.
In 2024 Exor acquired the residual 10.38% interest in GEDI from the minority shareholders. Exor also converted a
part of the financial receivables from GEDI into a future capital increase.
Other equity investments at FVTPL
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1 January
2024
Invest.
Disposal
Change in
value(1)
Translation
difference
At 31
December
2024
Masimo Corporation
107
107
(127)
18
2
Other equity investments at
FVTPL
107
107
(127)
18
2
(1) The change in value is realised gain.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
219
19. Equity investments at FVTOCI
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
Investment
Change in
value
Trans.
difference
Other
changes
At 31
December
2024
Listed
Philips
2,937
2,937
43
403
(3,383)
Forvia
203
203
(117)
86
Neumora
65
65
(22)
43
Zegna
26
26
(6)
20
Banijay
21
21
21
Unlisted
Via Transportation(1)
514
(514)
Other
157
157
14
14
185
Equity investments at
FVTOCI - Company
only
3,923
(514)
3,409
57
272
(3,383)
355
Add equity investments
owned by consolidated
subsidiaries
Clarivate
551
551
11
(141)
11
(432)
Other unlisted equity
investments owned by
consolidated
subsidiaries
21
(15)
6
4
10
Equity investments at
FVTOCI - Consolidated
4,495
(529)
3,966
72
131
11
(3,815)
365
(1) Significant influence assessed at 1 January 2024 with subsequent reclassification from equity investment at FVTOCI to equity investment at FVTPL.
As stated in Note 18, after Exor obtained significant influence in Philips and Clarivate, the investments are
accounted for at FVTPL.
Other equity investments at FVTOCI mainly refer to small equity investments in unlisted companies (including early
stage investments); the carrying amounts at 31 December 2024 are aligned with the most recent transactions and
capital increases.
220
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
20. Other investments at FVTPL
Consolidated
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
Invest.
Disposal
Translation
difference
Change in
value(1)
At 31
December
2024
Funds managed by
Lingotto
Public Funds
2,802
(1,066)
1,736
497
2,233
Private Funds
821
(458)
363
61
73
497
Total funds managed
by Lingotto
3,623
(1,524)
2,099
61
570
2,730
Funds managed by third
party
277
277
(60)
48
265
Reinsurance vehicles
802
802
(312)
44
145
679
Ventures
655
(50)
605
57
(36)
77
703
Debt securities and other
financial instruments
80
(70)
10
(10)
Other investments at
FVTPL
5,437
(1,644)
3,793
118
(418)
44
840
4,377
(1) Of which €18 million realised gains and €822 million unrealised gains.
Company only
(€ million)
At 31
December 2023
reclassified
Invest.
Disposal
Change in
value(1)
At 31
December 2024
Funds managed by third party
39
(39)
2
2
Debt securities
10
(10)
Other investments at FVTPL
49
(49)
2
2
(1) The change in value is realised gain.
21. Financial assets
Consolidated
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
Increase
Decrease
Write-off
At 31
December
2024
Financial receivables from related
parties
Loan granted to GEDI S.p.A.
139
139
59
(49)
149
Loan granted to Full More Group
90
90
28
(118)
Convertible bond Lifenet
91
91
Other
3
3
(3)
Total financial receivables from
related parties1
232
232
178
(52)
(118)
240
Financial receivables from third
parties
58
(48)
10
1
11
Total financial receivables
58
184
242
179
(52)
(118)
251
Debt securities at amortised cost and
other financial instruments
377
(351)
26
4
(5)
25
Total financial assets
435
(167)
268
183
(57)
(118)
276
1. Further details are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transactions.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
221
The loan granted to GEDI, for a committed amount of €150 million, maturing interest at Euribor + 225 bps, at 31
December 2024 is drawdown for €140 million, plus €9 million of interest. The decrease of €40 million is due to the
partial conversion into future capital increase. The loan was granted to temporarily facilitate the company's financial
needs.
The loan granted to Full More Group, for a principal of HKD 836 million, maturing interest at HKD Hibor + 200 bps,
is fully drawdown at 31 December 2024 for a total amount of €118 million including interest and is granted to
temporarily support the company's financial needs. Considering the recent performance of Shang Xia (the wholly
owned operating subsidiary of Full More Group), the enduring uncertainties around macroeconomic conditions in
China, and the turnaround process involving the entity with limited visibility on future cash generation, negatively
affected by the challenging conditions in China, Exor decided to recognize the impairment of the entire outstanding
amount at 31 December 2024.
Company only
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Increase
Decrease
Write-off
At 31 December
2024
Financial receivables from related
parties
Loan granted to Exor S.A.
1,801
200
(136)
1,865
Loan granted to GEDI S.p.A.
139
59
(49)
149
Loan granted to Full More Group
90
28
(118)
Convertible bond Lifenet
91
91
Other
3
(3)
Total financial receivables from
related parties1
2,033
378
(188)
(118)
2,105
Financial receivables from third parties
10
1
11
Total financial receivables
2,043
379
(188)
(118)
2,116
Debt securities at amortised cost and
other financial instruments
27
4
(5)
26
Total financial assets
2,070
383
(193)
(118)
2,142
1. Further detail are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transaction.
The loan granted to Exor S.A., for a committed amount of €2,075 million, maturing interest at Euribor +200 bps and
at 31 December 2024 amounts to Euro 1,865 million.
The analysis of financial receivables by due date, for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 is as follows:
(€ million)
At 31 December
2024
2023
reclassified
Due within one year
1,875
1,813
Due between one and five years
241
230
Due beyond five years
Total financial receivables
2,116
2,043
22. Inventories
(€ million)
Raw Materials
Work in progress
Finished goods
Total Inventories
Balance at 31 December 2023 reclassified
2,519
971
5,315
8,805
Application of IE exemption
(2,519)
(971)
(5,315)
(8,805)
Balance at 1 January 2024
222
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
23. Receivables from financing activities
(€ million)
At 31 December
reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January 2024
Retail financing
13,528
(13,528)
Finance leases
581
(581)
Total Retail
14,109
(14,109)
Dealer financing
14,633
(14,633)
Total Wholesale
14,633
(14,633)
Other
106
(106)
Total receivables from financing activities
28,848
(28,848)
24. Cash and cash equivalents
(€ million)
At 31 December 2023
reclassified
Application of
IE exemption
At 1 January 2024
At 31 December 2024
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Cash at banks
7,200
11
(7,067)
133
11
153
24
Money market
securities at FVTPL
338
(338)
Money market
securities at
amortised cost
186
(186)
Liquidity funds
66
38
66
38
Restricted cash
888
16
(872)
16
16
16
16
Total Cash and
cash equivalents
8,678
65
(8,463)
215
65
169
40
Cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and other easily marketable securities that are readily convertible
into cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
Restricted cash at 31 December 2024 is related to a collateral linked to the hedging transaction put in place by
Exor using a cross-currency swap to cover against currency fluctuations on the Japanese Yen bond repayable in
2031.
The credit risk associated with cash and cash equivalents is considered not significant, because these mainly refer
to deposits spread across leading international financial institutions.
25. Equity
Share capital
In March 2024, Exor completed the cancellation of 13,008,289 ordinary shares held as treasury stock, which had
been acquired as part of the Tender Offer completed on 12 October 2023 (for a total of 8,873,452 ordinary shares)
and the share buyback program announced in 2022 (for a total of 4,134,837 ordinary shares). This cancellation, in
line with the intention announced at the launch of the buyback program, was conducted in the framework of the
resolution adopted by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 31 May 2023.
At 31 December 2024 the total issued capital of Exor is equal to €7,267,649 , divided into no. 220,984,247 ordinary
shares each with a nominal value of €0.01 and no. 126,445,162 Special Voting Shares A each with a nominal value
of €0.04.
At 31 December 2024 Giovanni Agnelli B.V. owns 85.27% of the voting rights on Exor’s outstanding capital.
Exor adopted a loyalty voting structure designed to incentivize long-term share ownership, on the basis of which for
each ordinary share held without interruption for a period of five years, shareholders will be entitled to five voting
rights at the end of that period, and for each ordinary share held without interruption for a period of ten years,
shareholders will be entitled to ten voting rights at the end of that period.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
223
AGM resolution
The Exor Annual General Meeting held on 31 May 2024 adopted the 2023 Annual Report and approved the
dividend distribution of 0.46 per outstanding share, for a distribution of €99 million. The AGM also authorized the
Board of Directors to repurchase the Company’s shares on the market up to a maximum number of shares equal to
10% of the Company’s issued common shares and for 18 months from authorization, all in accordance with Dutch
regulations and with the Company’s Articles of Association. The AGM further authorized the Board of Directors to
cancel any ordinary shares held, or to be held, as treasury stock, in order to optimise the capital structure of the
Company and to create more flexibility to manage its capital.
Reserves
At 31 December 2024 Exor's equity does not include any legal, statutory or non-distributable reserves, except for
the fair value and the cash-flow reserves. In addition, there is no premium reserve.
At 31 December
2024
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Change
(€ million)
Share capital
7
7
Capital Reserves
1,240
1,240
Earnings reserves and other reserves:
Retained earnings
8,222
6,374
1,848
Share based compensation reserve
93
68
24
Total earnings reserves and other reserves
8,315
6,442
1,873
Fair value reserve
(345)
79
(424)
Cash-flow hedge reserve
(14)
(8)
(6)
Treasury shares
(345)
(1,150)
805
Result for the year
27,283
2,299
24,984
Equity in the company financial statements
36,140
8,909
27,232
Reconciliation of equity and net profit
The reconciliation of equity reported in the consolidated financial statements to equity reported in the company
financial statements is provided below.
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 31 December 2023
reclassified
Equity attributable to owners of the parent in the consolidated
financial statements
38,212
23,268
Difference between the equity of consolidated subsidiaries and associated
accounted for using the equity method and the respective carrying amount
(2,072)
(14,377)
Other adjustments
18
Equity in the company financial statements
36,140
8,909
The reconciliation of net profit reported in the consolidated financial statements to net profit/loss reported in the
company financial statements is provided below.
224
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
For the years ended 31 December
(€ million)
2024
2023 reclassified
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent in the consolidated
financial statements
14,671
4,194
Difference related to the adjustment for application of investment entity
exemption at 1 January 2024
12,542
Share of the profit of consolidated companies and companies accounted for
by the equity method, net of consolidation adjustments
(584)
(4,232)
Dividends received from consolidated companies and companies accounted
for by the equity method
656
2,523
Adjustments for elimination gains/losses/impairment on consolidated
companies
(2)
(170)
Other adjustments
(16)
Net profit in the company financial statements
27,283
2,299
Treasury stock
At 31 December 2024 7,241,788 ordinary shares, each with a nominal value of €0.01 are held as treasury stock
(18,022,847 at 31 December 2023). The movements are as follows:
No. of shares
Amount per
share
(€)1
Total amount
(€ thousand)
%
Balance at 31 December 2022
13,126,619
42.07
552,279
5.450
Buyback Exor shares
3,174,389
77.41
245,723
Buyback Exor shares - tender offer
8,873,452
84.52
749,999
Shares assigned under equity incentive plans
(144,149)
0.00
(1)
Cancellation of treasury shares
(7,007,464)
56.76
(397,719)
Balance at 31 December 2023
18,022,847
63.82
1,150,281
7.700
Buyback Exor shares
2,529,730
98.58
249,381
Shares assigned under equity incentive plans
(302,500)
0.00
(3)
Cancellation of treasury shares
(13,008,289)
81.05
(1,054,333)
Balance at 31 December 2024
7,241,788
47.68
345,326
3.277
1. Considering only the treasury shares bought back in the context of the different programs, the average carrying value per share is €88.36.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
225
OCI
OCI for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 is the following:
For the years ended at 31 December
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement in
subsequent periods:
Gains (losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit plans
(68)
Share of gains (losses) on remeasurement of defined benefit
plans for equity method investees
(28)
Gains (losses) on financial assets at FVTOCI
131
228
272
213
Gains (losses) on financial assets at FVTOCI for equity method
investees
5
Total items that will not be reclassified to the income
statement in subsequent periods, before tax effect (B1)
131
137
272
213
Items that may be reclassified to the income statements in
subsequent periods:
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedging instruments arising during
the period
(16)
(111)
(6)
(3)
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedging instruments reclassified to
the income statement
(23)
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedging instruments
(16)
(134)
(6)
(3)
Foreign exchange translation gains (losses) arising during the
period
81
(609)
Foreign exchange translation gains (losses) reclassified to the
income statement
11
Foreign exchange translation gains (losses)
81
(598)
Share of OCI of equity method investees arising during the
period
(380)
Share of OCI of equity method investees
(380)
Total Items that may be reclassified to the income statement
in subsequent periods, before tax effect (B2)
65
(1,112)
(6)
(3)
Total OCI, before tax effect (B1)+(B2)=(B)
196
(975)
266
210
Tax effect
74
Total OCI, net of tax
196
(901)
266
210
The tax effect relating to OCI for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 is as follows:
226
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Consolidated
(€ million)
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Pre-tax
amount
Tax benefit
(expense)
Net amount
Pre-tax
amount
Tax benefit
(expense)
Net amount
Gains (losses) on remeasurement
of defined benefit plans
(68)
33
(35)
Gains (losses) on financial assets at
FVTOCI
131
131
228
228
Gains (losses) on cash flow
hedging instruments
(16)
(16)
(134)
41
(93)
Foreign exchange translation gains
(losses)
81
81
(598)
(598)
Share of OCI of equity method
investees
(403)
(403)
Total OCI
196
196
(975)
74
(901)
Company only
(€ million)
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Pre-tax
amount
Tax benefit
(expense)
Net amount
Pre-tax
amount
Tax benefit
(expense)
Net amount
Gains (losses) on financial assets at
FVTOCI
272
272
213
213
Gains (losses) on cash flow
hedging instruments
(6)
(6)
(3)
(3)
Total OCI
266
266
210
210
26. Share-based compensation
Stock Option Plan Exor 2016
Changes during 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
2024
2023
Number of
options
Weighted
average exercise
price (€)
Number of
options
Weighted
average exercise
price (€)
Outstanding at the beginning of the year
2,771,722
32.38
2,909,886
32.38
Exercised
(336,863)
32
(138,164)
32
Expired
Outstanding at the end of the year1
2,434,859
32.38
2,771,722
32.38
Exercisable at the end of the year1
2,434,859
2,183,903
1. Of which 2,013,950 granted to the CEO.
No costs have been recognised in 2024 and 2023 on Stock Option Plan Exor 2016.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
227
Exor LTI Plan
In 2022 a long-term incentive plan ("Plan") was implemented in favour of the CEO, selected employees of
companies in the Holdings System and selected suppliers, under which performance share units (“PSUs”) and
restricted share units ("RSUs") are granted, being conditional rights to receive one Exor ordinary share for each
vested PSU and RSU. In 2024 performance share options ("PSO") were also granted, as detailed below.
The number of PSO, PSU and RSU outstanding at 31 December 2024 are as follows:
LTI 2022 Plan
LTI 2023 Plan
LTI 2024 Plan
PSU
Awards
RSU
Awards
PSU
Awards
RSU
Awards
PSO
Awards
PSU
Awards
RSU
Awards
Balance at 31 December 2024
581,363
8,393
167,842
7,427
671,431
74,837
12,143
Balance at 31 December 2023
581,363
16,781
167,648
10,846
The following table sets forth information related to the income statement expense recognised and to be
recognised in relation to the PSO, PSU and RSU awards:
LTI 2022 Plan
LTI 2023 Plan
LTI 2024 Plan
(€ million)
Years ended 31 December
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
Total expense
43
43
17
17
21
Expense recognised in the year
14
14
6
3
4
Unrecognised expense
7
21
8
14
16
At 31 December 2024 and 2023, the amounts recorded in the share based compensation reserve for awards
granted are equal to €24 million and €17 million, respectively.
(€ million)
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Compensation to the CEO
10
7
Personnel costs
2
1
Cost of service
6
4
Carrying amount of the investment in subsidiaries
6
5
Total cost of share-based compensation plan
24
17
Exor LTI 2022
With the introduction of the Plan in 2022, the first PSU vesting will take place in 2025, while the RSUs vest upon a
time-based service requirement in 3 tranches from 30 June 2023 to 30 June 2025. The total number of shares that
will eventually be vested may vary from the original estimate due to forfeiture or the level of achievement of the
performance goals. The grant dates of the 2022 awards were 1 July 2022 and 1 November 2022.
The performance conditions attached to the PSUs granted are (i) the cumulative annual growth rate (“CAGR”) of
the total shareholder return (“TSR”) target and (ii) the CAGR of the net asset value (“NAV”) relative to the MSCI
World Index target. These performance conditions apply during the three-year performance period. More details in
relation to the application of these performance conditions are set out below.
TSR
Initial TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
30 June 2022, being Euro 64.68.
End TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
30 June 2025.
In the aforementioned calculations (i) the Exor share price will be adjusted for any dividend paid by the
Company, (ii) any variation of the Company’s share capital and (iii) dividends are assumed to be reinvested at
the previous dividend date.
228
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
NAV
Initial NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 30 June 2022, being Euro 109.6 per share.
End NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 30 June 2025.
The aforementioned calculations are (to be) (i) made in accordance with the methodology as set in the
Company’s most recent half-year financial report and (ii) verified by a third party (including the consistency of
such calculation).
MSCI World Index
Initial MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at 30 June 2022,
being Euro 248.7 per share.
End MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at 30 June 2025.
In the aforementioned calculations, the MSCI World Index is the market cap weighted stock market index of
companies throughout the world, maintained by MSCI (formerly Morgan Stanley Capital International) with
ticker symbol WORLD:MSCI.
The target levels and performance levels are set out below. Linear vesting will apply between performance levels.
Performance level
TSR (CAGR)
NAV (CAGR) vs MSCI-WI
Threshold
4%
Not applicable*
Target
8%
Maximum
20%
10%
* For NAV, the target level is the same as the threshold level. When NAV growth falls short of MSCI World Index growth, no vesting takes place.
Performance level
Executive Directors
Below threshold
TSR Threshold (0.5 x target)
50%
Target
100%
Maximum
300%
The weighted average fair value of the awards that were issued in 2022 was €71 for the PSUs and €59.45 for the
RSUs.
Changes during 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
2024
2023
Outstanding PSU
Awards
Outstanding RSU
Awards
Outstanding PSU
Awards
Outstanding RSU
Awards
Balance at the beginning of the year
581,363
16,781
581,597
25,401
Granted
398
399
Forfeited
(632)
(632)
Vested
(8,388)
(8,387)
Balance at the end of the year
581,363
8,393
581,363
16,781
Exor LTI 2023
Under the LTI Plan, the grant date of the 2023 award was 1 July 2023 and vesting (to the extent the applicable
conditions are met) as per 30 June 2026. The RSUs vest upon a time-based service requirement in 3 tranches
from 30 June 2024 to 30 June 2026. The total number of shares that will eventually be vested may vary from the
original estimate due to forfeiture or the level of achievement of the performance goals.
The performance conditions attached to the PSUs granted are (i) the CAGR of the TSR target and (ii) the CAGR of
the NAV relative to the MSCI World Index target. These performance conditions apply during the three-year
performance period. More details in relation to the application of these performance conditions are set out below.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
229
TSR
Initial TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
30 June 2023, being Euro 79.72.
End TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
30 June 2026.
In the aforementioned calculations the Exor share price will be adjusted (i) for any dividend paid by the
Company and (ii) for any variation of the Company’s share capital; dividends are assumed to be reinvested at
the previous dividend date.
NAV
Initial NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 30 June 2023, being Euro 150.2 per share.
End NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 30 June 2026.
The aforementioned calculations are (to be) (i) made in accordance with the methodology as set in the
Company’s most recent half-year financial report and (ii) verified by a third party (including the consistency of
such calculation).
MSCI World Index
Initial MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at 30 June 2023,
being Euro 277.7 per share.
End MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at 30 June 2026.
In the aforementioned calculations, the MSCI World Index is the market cap weighted stock market index of
companies throughout the world, maintained by MSCI (formerly Morgan Stanley Capital International) with
ticker symbol WORLD:MSCI.
The target levels and performance levels are set out below. Linear vesting will apply between performance levels.
Performance level
TSR (CAGR)
NAV (CAGR) vs MSCI-WI
Threshold
4%
Not applicable*
Target
8%
—%
Maximum
20%
10%
* For NAV, the target level is the same as the threshold level. When NAV growth falls short of MSCI World Index growth, no vesting takes place.
Performance level
Executive Directors
Below threshold
—%
Threshold (TSR only)
50%
Target
100%
Maximum
300%
By way of example, when TSR performance is at threshold, half of the PSUs granted in respect of the TSR target,
i.e. 25% of the total PSUs granted, will vest, whereas, when performance is below threshold, no vesting takes
place and the part of the grant is forfeited. For NAV performance, the target level is in effect the threshold, i.e. when
NAV growth falls short of MSCI growth, no vesting takes place and the part of the grant is forfeited.
The weighted average fair value of the awards that were issued in 2023 was €96.3 for the PSUs and €80.8 for the
RSUs.
230
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Changes during 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
2024
2023
Outstanding PSU
Awards
Outstanding RSU
Awards
Outstanding PSU
Awards
Outstanding RSU
Awards
Balance at the beginning of the year
167,648
10,846
Granted
194
194
167,648
10,846
Forfeited
Vested
(3,613)
Balance at the end of the year
167,842
7,427
167,648
10,846
Exor LTI 2024
The grant date of the 2024 awards (PSUs, PSOs and RSUs) was 1 July 2024 and vesting (to the extent the
applicable conditions are met) as per 31 December 2026. In particular, RSUs vest upon a time-based service
requirement in 3 tranches from 31 December 2024 to 31 December 2026. PSOs are options to purchase ordinary
shares in the capital of Exor at an exercise price of €108.9. PSOs have a 7-year term, after which they are forfeited
and after the vesting period, the exercise of PSOs is subject to continued employment. PSOs will be serviced
exclusively through treasury shares of the Company, without recourse to the issue of shares and, therefore, will not
have a dilutive effect. If so required, the Company will purchase, in compliance with the applicable regulations, a
quantity of own shares sufficient to cover the entire plan approved by the shareholders. In connection with the
servicing of the plan, no other financial instruments will be issued by the Company or by its subsidiary or by third
parties.The total number of shares that will eventually be vested may vary from the original estimate due to
forfeiture or the level of achievement of the performance goals.
The performance conditions attached to the PSUs granted are: (i) the CAGR of the TSR target, (ii) the CAGR of the
NAV relative to the MSCI World Index target and (iii) the level of compliance with Directive (EU) 2022/2464 on
Corporate Sustainability Reporting ("CSRD Compliance") and increase of students participating in the Matabì
initiative of the Company with Fondazione Agnelli (the "Matabì Participants"). These performance conditions apply
during the three-year performance period starting from 1 January 2024. More details in relation to the application of
these performance conditions are set out below.
TSR
Initial TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
31 December 2023, being Euro 90.07.
End TSR value: the average closing price of the Exor shares during the 30-day period ending on
31 December 2026.
In the aforementioned calculations the Exor share price will be adjusted (i) for any dividend paid by the
Company and (ii) for any variation of the Company’s share capital; dividends are assumed to be reinvested at
the previous dividend date.
NAV
Initial NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 31 December 2023, being Euro 162.36 per share.
End NAV: the net asset value of the Company, being the total value of the Company’s assets less the total
value of its liabilities, calculated using the net asset value at 31 December 2026.
The aforementioned calculations are (to be) (i) made in accordance with the methodology as set in the
Company’s most recent half-year financial report and (ii) verified by a third party (including the consistency of
such calculation).
MSCI World Index
Initial MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at
31 December 2023, being Euro 292.96 per share.
End MSCI World Index value: calculated using the closing price of the MSCI World Index at
31 December 2026.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
231
In the aforementioned calculations, the MSCI World Index is the market cap weighted stock market index of
companies throughout the world, maintained by MSCI (formerly Morgan Stanley Capital International) with
ticker symbol WORLD:MSCI.
ESG Targets
End CSRD Compliance: Corporate sustainability reporting by the Company being in compliance with Directive
(EU) 2022/2464 regarding Corporate Sustainability Reporting (and the rules promulgated thereunder) and
supported by an unqualified audit opinion on the compliance therewith by 31 December 2026.
Initial Matabì Participants number: 2,350 at 31 December 2023.
End Matabì Participants number: 7,000 at 31 December 2026.
In the aforementioned calculation, the Matabì Participants is the number of students participating in the Matabì
initiative of the Company with Fondazione Agnelli at the relevant date.
The target levels and performance levels are set out below. Linear vesting will apply between performance levels.
Performance level
TSR (CAGR)
NAV (CAGR) vs MSCI-WI
ESG targets
CSRD Disclosure
Matabi
Threshold
3.3%
Not applicable*
None
5,000
Target
6.3%
—%
CSRD compliant
6,000
Maximum
15.8%
6.3%
CSRD compliant and
unqualified opinion
7,000
Weighting
30%
50%
10%
10%
* For NAV, the target level is the same as the threshold level. When NAV growth falls short of MSCI World Index growth, no vesting takes place.
Performance level
Executive Directors
Below threshold
—%
Threshold (TSR and Matabì)
50%
Target
100%
Maximum
300%
As an example, when TSR performance is at threshold, half of the PSUs granted in respect of the TSR target, i.e.
25% of the total PSUs granted, will vest, whereas, when performance is below threshold, no vesting takes place
and the part of the grant is forfeited. For NAV performance, the target level is in effect the threshold, i.e. when NAV
growth falls short of MSCI growth, no vesting takes place and the part of the grant is forfeited.
The weighted average fair value of the awards that were issued in 2024 was €102.44 for the PSUs, €97 for the
RSUs and €17.56 for the PSOs.
Changes during 2024 were as follows:
Outstanding PSO
Awards
Outstanding PSU
Awards
Outstanding RSU
Awards
Balance at the beginning of the year
Granted
671,431
74,837
12,143
Forfeited
Vested
Balance at the end of the year
671,431
74,837
12,143
232
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
27. Provisions for employee benefits
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January 2024
Present value of defined benefit obligations:
Pension plans
1,573
(1,573)
Healthcare and life insurance plans
157
(157)
Other post-employment benefits
278
(278)
Fair value of plan assets on pension plan
(1,246)
1,246
Fair value of plan assets of healthcare and life insurance plans
(52)
52
Asset ceiling
49
(49)
Defined benefit plan assets
10
(10)
Other provision for employee
552
(552)
Total provisions for employee benefits
1,321
(1,321)
28. Other provisions
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Application of IE
exemption
At 1 January 2024
Warranty recall campaigns and technical assistance
1,181
(1,181)
Restructuring provisions
75
(75)
Investment provisions
5
(5)
Other risks
3,774
(3,774)
Total Other provisions
5,035
(5,035)
29. Borrowings
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application of
IE exemption
At 1 January
2024
Proceeds
Repayments
Other
changes
At 31
December
2024
Notes
3,467
3,467
643
(500)
31
3,641
Bank debts
215
215
445
(215)
2
447
Total borrowings -
Company only
3,682
3,682
1,088
(715)
33
4,088
Net of:
Notes of
consolidated
subsidiaries
9,567
(9,567)
Bank debts of
consolidated
subsidiaries
5,951
(5,951)
Total
15,518
(15,518)
Notes
13,034
(9,567)
3,467
643
(500)
31
3,641
Bank debts
6,166
(5,951)
215
445
(215)
2
447
Total borrowings -
Consolidated
19,200
(15,518)
3,682
1,088
(715)
33
4,088
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
233
Notes
Issue date
Maturity date
Issue
price
Coupon
Rate
Nominal value
Balance at (€ million)
31 December
2024
1 January
2024
08-Oct-14
08-Oct-24
100.09
Annually
Fixed 2.500%
500,396
503
07-Dec-12
31-Jan-25
97.84
Annually
Fixed 5.250%
100,000
105
104
22-Dec-15
22-Dec-25
100.78
Annually
Fixed 2.875%
450,000
451
451
20-May-16
20-May-26
99.65
Semi-annually
Fixed 4.398%
$170,000
164
154
18-Jan-18
18-Jan-28
98.52
Annually
Fixed 1.750%
500,000
505
504
29-Apr-20
29-Apr-30
98.49
Annually
Fixed 2.25%
500,000
503
502
19-Jan-21
19-Jan-31
99.09
Annually
Fixed 0.875%
500,000
500
500
09-May-11
09-May-31
100.00
Semi-annually
Fixed 2.800%(a)
¥10,000,000
62
65
14-Feb-24
14-Feb-33
99.37
Annually
Fixed 3.750%
650,000
665
14-Oct-19
14-Oct-34
100.00
Annually
Fixed 1.750%
500,000
484
482
15-Feb-18
15-Feb-38
98.18
Annually
Fixed 3.125%
200,000
202
202
Total
3,641
3,467
a) To cover against currency fluctuations, Exor has in place a hedging transaction using a cross currency swap. The cost in Euro is fixed at 6.012% per year.
On 14 February 2024 Exor issued bonds for a nominal amount of €650 million, maturing on 14 February 2033 with
an issue price of €99.371 and a fixed annual coupon of 3.75%. The purpose of the issue was to raise new funds for
Exor's general corporate purposes and to refinance debt maturing in 2024. The notes are listed on the Luxembourg
Stock Exchange, admitted for trading on the Euro MTF Market, with an A- credit rating assigned by Standard &
Poor’s.
Exor intends to repay the bonds in cash at maturity using available liquid resources and undrawn credit lines. Exor
may from time to time buy back bonds on the market also for purposes of their cancellation. Such buybacks, if
made, depend upon market conditions, Exor’s financial situation and other factors which could affect such
decisions.
The bonds contain covenants that are common in international practice for bond issues of this type. In particular,
they contain negative pledge clauses (which require that the bonds benefit from any existing or future pledges of
assets of the issuer granted in connection with other bonds or debt securities having the same ranking) and provide
for periodic disclosure.
The 2011-2031 bonds also establish other covenants such as respecting a ratio between financial debt and net
asset value (0.5x) calculated in accordance with the bond issuance prospectus and maintaining a rating by one of
the major agencies. Non-compliance with these covenants allows the bondholders to ask for the immediate
redemption of the bonds. Standard events of default occur in the case of serious non-fulfilment events such as
failure to pay interest. The Company complied with these covenants during the current year.
Moreover, a change of control of Exor would give the bondholders the right to ask for early redemption of the
bonds.
Bank debts
(€ million)
At 1 January
2024
Drawn
Repayments
Other changes
At 31 December
2024
Term Loan
150
(150)
Uncommitted credit line and other debt
65
447
(65)
447
Total Bank debts
215
447
(215)
447
On 29 September 2021 Exor entered into a committed credit facility (term loan) for €150 million expiring on
29 September 2024. At 31 December 2023 the facility was fully drawn and repaid in February 2024.
On 31 December 2024 Exor has undrawn committed credit lines for €475 million, of which €225 million expiring
after 31 December 2025, as well as uncommitted credit lines of €725 million drawn for €445 million.
234
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
On 31 December 2023 Exor had undrawn committed credit lines for €450 million, of which €350 million expiring
after 31 December 2024, as well as uncommitted credit lines of €515 million drawn for €65 million.
In the event of a change of control of Exor, some lending institutions would have the right to ask for the early
repayment of committed credit lines for a total of €200 million, which however were not utilised at
31 December 2024.
Exor’s long-term corporate credit rating stated by Standard & Poor’s is A-, with a “stable” outlook. The short-term
rating of Exor is A-2.
Borrowings by due date
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
(€ million)
Due within
one year
Due between
one and five
years
Due beyond
five years
Total
Due within
one year
Due between
one and five
years
Due beyond
five years
Total
Notes
606
661
2,374
3,641
537
1,758
1,172
3,467
Bank debts
447
447
215
215
Total
Borrowings
1,053
661
2,374
4,088
752
1,758
1,172
3,682
30. Other financial liabilities
Consolidated
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application of
IE exemption
At 1 January
2024
Repayment
Other change
At 31
December
2024
Asset-backed financing
15,633
(15,633)
Payables represented by securities
1,974
(1,974)
Derivative liabilities
295
(250)
45
8
53
Other financial debt
1,937
(1,935)
2
(1)
1
Financial debt to related parties
573
(18)
555
(555)
Lease liabilities
606
(604)
2
2
Total Other financial liabilities
21,018
(20,414)
604
(555)
7
56
In July 2024 Exor paid in the remaining €555 million to reach a shareholding of 10% in Institut Mérieux as per the
agreement signed in July 2022.
Company only
(€ million)
At 31 December
2023 reclassified
Repayment
Other change
At 31 December
2024
Derivative liabilities
27
26
53
Financial debt to Institut Merieux
555
(555)
Financial debt to Exor Nederland
176
(176)
Other financial debt
2
(1)
1
Lease liabilities
1
1
Total Other financial liabilities
761
(731)
25
55
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
235
Other financial liabilities by due date is as follows:
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
(€ million)
Due within
one year
Due between
one and five
years
Due beyond
five years
Total
Due within
one year
Due between
one and five
years
Due beyond
five years
Total
Derivative
18
35
53
27
27
Financial debt to
Institut Merieux
555
555
Financial debt to
Exor Nederland
176
176
Other financial
debt
1
1
2
2
Lease liabilities
1
1
1
1
Total Other
financial
liabilities
18
2
35
55
731
3
27
761
31. Trade Payables
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application of
IE exemption
At 1 January
2024
Other change
At 31
December
2024
Trade payables to third parties
1
1
1
Trade payables to related parties1
6
6
2
8
Total trade payables - Company only
7
7
2
9
Add of:
Trade payables to third parties of consolidated
subsidiaries
7,778
(7,778)
Trade payables to related parties of consolidated
subsidiaries
149
(149)
Consolidation adjustments
(4)
(4)
(1)
(5)
Total of consolidated subsidiaries
7,923
(7,927)
(4)
(1)
(5)
Trade payables to third parties
7,779
(7,778)
1
1
Trade payables to related parties1
151
(149)
2
1
3
Total trade payables - Consolidated
7,930
(7,927)
3
1
4
1. Further detail are disclosed in Note 34 Related party transactions.
32. Guarantees granted, commitments and contingent liabilities
Pending litigation and contingent liabilities
At 31 December 2024, Exor provides no material warranties for third parties and does not have any pending
litigation.
As part of its regular business activities, Dutch Tax Authority is currently reviewing some of the positions taken in
the 2019 and 2020 CIT returns.
Outstanding Commitments
As part of its regular business activities, Exor enters into investment agreements for which it is committed to invest
capital upon notification from the counterparty. As of 31 December 2024, the outstanding commitment stands at
€551 million, while the obligation to extend current credit to its unconsolidated subsidiaries amounts to €47 million.
236
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
33. Fair value measurement by hierarchy
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction
between market participants at the measurement date. The assumption is that this refers to an ordinary transaction
between independent counterparties that have a reasonable degree of knowledge of market conditions and the
relevant facts related to the item being traded. In the definition of fair value, a key assumption is that an entity is
fully operational and does not have the urgent need to liquidate or significantly reduce a position. Among other
factors, the fair value of an instrument reflects its credit quality as it incorporates the default risk associated with the
counterparty or the issuer. The IFRS have established three levels of classification for a financial instrument (known
as the "fair value hierarchy"); the level of fair value measurement assigned depends on the observability and
significance of the inputs used in the valuation model.
For financial instruments listed on active markets, the fair value corresponds to the market price at the
measurement date, or as close to it as possible (Level 1). An instrument is considered to be traded on an active
market if prices are readily and regularly available on regulated markets, organized trading facilities, pricing
services, etc. and if those prices can reasonably be considered to be representative of actual and regular market
transactions executed close to the valuation date. When there are no published prices on an active market or
when, in reference to several indicators (e.g. the possibility of performing transactions at the quoted price and their
number, the bid-ask spread, the effective trading volumes), it is not possible to affirm that the price represents an
active and regularly functioning market. Consequently, the fair value of the financial instruments is determined by
using models and measurement techniques whose purpose is to establish the price at which the asset or liability
would be exchanged between market operators in an ordinary transaction at the valuation date. The fair value of
unlisted financial instruments is classified under Level 2 or 3 according to whether or not the inputs used in the
valuation model are observable and their significance within that model.
The Level 2 inputs are prices available on active markets or inputs based on observable market data, such as
interest rates, credit spreads, or yield curves. If they are used in the pricing of an instrument, they must be available
for the entire residual life of the instrument. The fair value of a financial instrument measured with techniques that
use Level 2 inputs is classified in the same level for the fair value hierarchy. In certain cases, the level 2 inputs
need to be adjusted to allow their use, also in view of the characteristics of the financial instrument being
measured.
If the adjustment is based on parameters that cannot be observed in the market or is impacted to a greater or a
lesser extent by the modelling choices needed to make it, for example through the use of statistical or "expert-
based" techniques, the fair value measurement is classified under Level 3. This category also includes the
parameters estimated on the basis of proprietary models or historical data and used for the fair value measurement
of unlisted financial instruments, classified under the same level.
Fair value levels 2 and 3
Valuation techniques and inputs used
The valuation techniques used for unlisted financial instruments may, in addition to interpolations and
extrapolations, involve the specification of stochastic processes that represent market dynamics and the use of
simulations or other numerical techniques to determine the fair value of the instruments being measured. Exor
takes the following into consideration when selecting the valuation models:
all other conditions being equal, simpler valuation techniques are preferred to more complex techniques,
as long as they represent all of the relevant characteristics of the product, ensuring that they are
reasonably in line with the practices and results of other sector operators;
valuation techniques are applied consistently over time to consistent categories of instruments, unless
objective grounds for replacement emerge;
all other conditions being equal, preference is given to standard models whose mathematical structure and
implementing procedures are familiar to practitioners.
Exor uses a combination of valuation techniques for its Level 3 fair value equity investments at FVTPL (“multi-
criteria approach”), which are based on unobservable inputs. The primary valuation technique used is the
comparable company valuation multiples of the market approach.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
237
The comparable companies’ multiples are the main valuation method for underlying investments which are not
quoted in an active market. In using this method to determine the fair value of an underlying equity investment, a
market multiple is established based on a selected group of comparable publicly traded companies that is
considered representative of the underlying investment. Selection of the peer group companies is generally based
on the risk profile, growth prospect, strength of brand or brand portfolio, leverage, and certain other financial
characteristics (e.g. market capitalization or revenues as proxy size, EBITDA margin levels, market leadership,
resilience). When the comparable companies’ multiples method is not relevant, or in order to corroborate the
valuation obtained, other valuation methods are adopted, such as the discounted cash flow method of income
approach.
The following table summarizes the information about the significant unobservable inputs used in Level 3 fair value
measurements:
(€ million)
31 December
2024
1 January
2024
Valuation technique
Unobservable input
Main unlisted equity investments at FVTPL - Level 3
Christian Louboutin
575
700
Comparable companies
multiples
EV/Sales multiple,
EV/EBITDA multiple
Via Transportation
597
514
The Economist Group
416
384
Welltec
424
280
Total main unlisted equity investments at
FVTPL - Level 3
2,012
1,878
Other unlisted equity investments at FVTPL - Level 3
Tag Holding
189
100
Comparable companies
multiples, DCF method,
price of recent
investments
EV/Sales multiple, P/E
multiple, EV/EBITDA
multiple, discount rates,
perpetual growth rates,
implied terminal EV/
EBITDA multiple
Nuo
102
42
Lifenet
80
71
GEDI
118
68
Other
65
65
Total other unlisted equity investments at
FVTPL - Level 3
554
346
Total unlisted equity investments at
FVTPL - Level 3
2,566
2,224
of which subsidiaries
176
120
of which associates
2,390
2,104
The market parameters used as inputs for Level 2 valuations are selected on the basis of non-arbitrage or
comparative relationships that define the fair value of the financial instrument being measured as the relative fair
value compared with that of financial instruments listed on active markets. In relation to the valuation of Level 2
equity investments at FVTPL, which have underlying investments that are publicly traded, the fair value is
determined by reference to the quoted market price of those underlying investments on the reporting date.
Valuation process and sensitivity analysis on Level 3
The valuation process for unlisted equity investments at FVTPL involves a combination of internal and external
expertise. Exor’s finance team carries out an internal review of the key inputs and assumptions, with the guidance
from external financial advisors, who provide independent assessments and input on the appropriate valuation
methodologies. The valuations are reviewed on a semi-annual basis, in line with Exor’s half-yearly reporting
periods, by both internal management and external experts to ensure they remain accurate and aligned with
current market conditions.
238
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
(€ million)
31 December 2024
1 January 2024
Equity investments at FVTPL - Level 3
2,566
2,224
Unobservable input
Discount rates
8.6% - 13.6%
10% - 11.6%
Perpetual growth rates
0% - 2.0%
0% - 0.3%
Implied terminal EV/EBITDA multiple
8.7x
n.a
P/E multiple
10.3x
n.a.
EV/Sales multiple
0.4x - 9.9x
1.4x - 11.0x
EV/EBITDA multiple
5.5x - 13.4x
4.9x - 13.0x
For fair value measurements for which significant non-observable inputs are used (Level 3), a sensitivity analysis is
conducted to obtain a range of possible and reasonable alternative valuations. The potential impact of a reasonably
possible increase/decrease of 10% in the comparable companies’ multiples applied for determining the fair value
for the main Level 3 equity investments at FVTPL corresponds to approximately an increase of €202 million or a
decrease of €199 million of the fair value at 31 December 2024.
Hierarchy of fair value
IFRS 13 requires the provision of a description, with regard to the financial and non-financial assets and liabilities
measured at fair value on a recurring basis, of the policy for determining when transfers between levels of the fair
value hierarchy are deemed to have occurred separately for financial assets and liabilities and non-financial assets
and liabilities. For all classes of assets and liabilities, the policies adopted by Exor require that the transfer from one
level to another take place at the end of the reporting period.
The transfers are motivated by whether it becomes possible or impossible to reliably measure fair value,
respectively, at Level 1, Level 2 or Level 3: for example, for the measurement of an instrument classified as "Level
3" due to the non-observability of a significant input, if that input becomes observable in the market or if it becomes
common to use a model that requires only observable inputs, or its estimate is not necessary, then the
measurement is transferred to Level 2, and the transfer occurs at the end of the reporting period.
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
At 31 December 2024
Equity investments at FVTPL:
Subsidiaries
18
23,761
176
23,937
23,761
176
23,937
Associates
18
10,002
891
2,390
13,283
9,673
891
2,390
12,954
Total equity investments at FVTPL
18
33,763
891
2,566
37,220
33,434
891
2,566
36,891
Total equity investments at FVTOCI
19
170
2
193
365
170
185
355
Other investments at FVTPL:
Funds managed by Lingotto
20
2,233
497
2,730
Funds managed by other
20
205
60
265
2
2
Reinsurance vehicles
20
679
679
Ventures
20
703
703
Total other investments at FVTPL
20
205
2,233
1,939
4,377
2
2
Financial receivables
21
11
11
11
11
Assets at 31 December 2024
34,138
3,126
4,709
41,973
33,606
891
2,762
37,259
Derivative financial liabilities
30
(35)
(18)
(53)
(35)
(18)
(53)
Liabilities at 31 December 2024
(35)
(18)
(53)
(35)
(18)
(53)
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
239
Consolidated
Company only
(€ million)
Note
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
At 1 January 2024
Equity investments at FVTPL:
Subsidiaries
18
18,768
120
18,888
18,768
120
18,888
Associates
18
9,505
288
2,104
11,897
9,505
288
2,104
11,897
Other equity investments
18
107
107
Total equity investments at FVTPL
18
28,380
288
2,224
30,892
28,273
288
2,224
30,785
Total equity investments at FVTOCI
19
3,803
6
157
3,966
3,252
157
3,409
Other investments at FVTPL:
Funds managed by Lingotto
20
1,736
363
2,099
Funds managed by other
20
227
50
277
49
49
Reinsurance vehicles
20
802
802
Ventures
20
605
605
Debt securities and other financial
instruments
20
10
10
Total other investments at FVTPL
20
237
1,736
1,820
3,793
49
49
Financial receivables
21
10
10
10
10
Liquidity funds and money market
securities
24
66
66
38
38
Assets at 1 January 2024
32,486
2,030
4,211
38,727
31,612
288
2,391
34,291
Derivative financial liabilities
30
(27)
(18)
(45)
(27)
(27)
Liabilities at 1 January 2024
(27)
(18)
(45)
(27)
(27)
At 31 December 2024, the main difference with the previous year in the investments classified as Level 3 is due to
the non-listed equity investment accounted for at FVTPL from 1 January 2024, following the application of the IE
exemption in accordance with IFRS 10. Assets measured at fair value on a recurring basis include also fund
investments and other assets. At 1 January 2024 the item included, among others, private equities, fund
investments, derivative instruments and other invested assets.
All valuations in Level 3 are based on assumptions and judgments that management considers to be reasonable
based on the circumstances prevailing at the time. Changes in assumptions may result in adjustments to reported
values and the actual outcome may differ from the estimates and judgments that were made.
Investment funds and reinsurance vehicles are measured at the investor’s share of the value that the fund manager
reports for all unlisted funds (net asset value) and is normally updated when a new valuation is received.
The fair value of other financial liabilities that are composed of derivative financial instruments is measured by
taking into consideration market parameters at the balance sheet date and using valuation techniques widely
accepted in the financial business environment. In particular, the fair value of cross currency swaps is determined
using the discounted cash flow method, by taking the prevailing exchange rates and interest rates at the balance
sheet date, adjusted, where necessary, to take into account Exor’s credit quality.
240
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The following table provides the reconciliation of the changes in items measured at fair value classified within
Level 3 for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Consolidated
Gains (losses) recognised
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
In the
income
statement
In OCI
reserves
Increase
Decrease
Net
transfers
into/(out
of) Level 3
At 31
December
2024
Equity investment at FVTPL
2,224
2,224
153
188
2,565
Equity investment at
FVTOCI
683
(525)
157
14
21
192
Investment funds managed
by Lingotto
821
(458)
363
73
61
497
Funds managed by other
50
50
10
60
Reinsurance vehicles
802
802
145
44
(312)
679
Ventures
655
(50)
605
77
57
(36)
703
Financial receivables
10
10
10
Total Assets Consolidated
3,021
1,191
4,211
458
14
371
(348)
4,706
Derivative financial liabilities
(18)
(18)
(18)
18
(18)
Total Liabilities Consolidated
(18)
(18)
(18)
18
(18)
During the year ended 31 December 2024, there were no transfers between Levels 1, 2, and 3 in the fair value
hierarchy for these investments.
Company only
Gains (losses) recognised
(€ million)
At 31
December
2023
reclassified
Application
of IE
exemption
At 1
January
2024
In the
income
statement
In OCI
reserves
Increase
Decrease
Net
transfers
into/(out
of) Level 3
At 31
December
2024
Equity investment at
FVTPL
1,710
1,710
147
702
2,559
Equity investment at
FVTOCI
671
(514)
157
14
14
185
Financial receivables
10
10
1
11
Total Assets
681
1,196
1,877
147
14
717
2,755
Derivative financial
(18)
(18)
Total Liabilities
(18)
(18)
During the year ended 31 December 2024, there were no transfers between Levels 1, 2, and 3 in the fair value
hierarchy for these investments.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
241
Assets and liabilities not measured at fair value on a recurring basis
Note
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
Carrying
amount
Fair value
Carrying
amount
Fair value
Carrying
amount
Fair value
Carrying
amount
Fair value
(€ million)
Consolidated
Company only
Consolidated
Company only
Financial assets
Debt securities at amortised
cost
21
21
21
21
21
26
26
26
26
Total financial assets
21
21
21
21
26
26
26
26
Financial liabilities
Borrowings
29
(4,088)
(3,889)
(4,088)
(3,889)
(3,682)
(3,473)
(3,682)
(3,473)
Lease liabilities
29
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
Total financial liabilities
(4,090)
(3,891)
(4,089)
(3,890)
(3,684)
(3,475)
(3,684)
(3,475)
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
Consolidated
Company only
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Financial assets
Debt securities
21
21
21
21
Total financial assets
21
21
21
21
Financial liabilities
Borrowings
(3,819)
(70)
(3,889)
(3,819)
(70)
(3,889)
Lease liabilities
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
Total financial liabilities
(3,820)
(70)
(1)
(3,891)
(3,820)
(70)
(3,890)
(€ million)
At 1 January 2024
Consolidated
Company only
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Financial assets
Debt securities
26
26
26
26
Total financial assets
26
26
26
26
Financial liabilities
Borrowings
(3,408)
(65)
(3,473)
(3,408)
(65)
(3,473)
Lease liabilities
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
Total financial liabilities
(3,409)
(65)
(1)
(3,475)
(3,409)
(65)
(3,474)
Debt securities at amortized cost are represented by bonds issued by leading counterparties; these are quoted on
active markets and therefore their fair value is categorized in Level 1.
The carrying amount of cash at banks, restricted cash, other cash equivalents, trade receivables, other current
receivables and financial assets, trade payables, other current liabilities included in the statement of financial
position, approximates their fair value, due to the short maturity of these items. The present value of future cash
flows does not differ significantly from the carrying amount.
242
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Notes issued by Exor that are traded in active markets for which close or last trade pricing is available are
classified in Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy. Notes for which such prices are not available are valued at the last
available price or based on quotes received from third parties and are classified in Level 2 of the fair value
hierarchy. The fair value has been estimated based on discounted cash flow analysis using the current market
interest rates at period-end, adjusted for the non-performance risk of Exor over the remaining term of the financial
liabilities.
34. Related party transactions
With regard to the Annual Report 2024, the transactions between Exor and the related parties identified in
accordance with IAS 24 have been carried out in compliance with applicable regulations and based on the principle
of mutual economic benefit.
Pursuant to IAS 24 the related parties of the Exor Group are Giovanni Agnelli, the CNH Industrial Group, the Iveco
Group, the Ferrari Group, the GEDI Group, the Juventus Group and their respective unconsolidated subsidiaries,
associates or joint ventures, the Stellantis Group, the Philips Group, the Clarivate Group, The Economist Group,
the Via Transportation Group, the Welltec Group, the Christian Louboutin Group, the Lifenet Group, the Institut
Merieux Group, the Casavo Group, the Nuo Group and their subsidiaries. In addition, members of the board of
directors of Exor and of its parent company Giovanni Agnelli, as well as their families, are also considered related
parties.
Transactions carried out by Exor with unconsolidated subsidiaries, associates and other related parties are
primarily those of a commercial nature, which have influenced revenues, general and administrative expenses, cost
of sales, and trade receivables and payables.
In accordance with IAS 24, transactions with related parties also include compensation payable to directors,
statutory auditors and executives with strategic responsibilities.
At the best of our knowledge, the effects of transactions with related parties recognised in the income statement
are as follows:
Consolidated
(€ million)
For the year ended 31 December 2024
For the year ended 31 December 2023 reclassified
General and
administrative
expenses
Dividend
income
Financial
income
Financial
expenses
Revenues
Cost of
sales
General and
administrative
expenses
Financial
expenses
Associates
840
Other related parties
12
13
Unconsolidated
subsidiaries
3
284
15
3
Total related parties
15
1,124
15
16
Joint ventures
841
469
1
1
Associates
165
6
1
Total related parties of
subsidiaries
deconsolidated on 1
January 2024
1,006
475
2
1
Total related parties
15
1,124
15
1,006
475
18
1
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
243
Non-financial assets and liabilities originating from related party transactions are as follows:
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
Trade
payables
Other
receivables
Other
payables
Trade
payables
Other
receivables
Other
payables
Associates
6
4
Other related parties
1
1
Unconsolidated subsidiaries
1
Total related parties
6
1
1
4
1
Financial assets and liabilities originating from related party transactions are as follows:
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 1 January 2024
Financial
receivables
Financial Debt
Financial
receivables
Financial debt
Associates
91
3
555
Unconsolidated subsidiaries
149
229
Total related parties
240
232
555
Company only
(€ million)
Year ended at 31 December 2024
Year ended at 31 December 2023 reclassified
General and
administrative
expenses
Dividend
income
Financial
income
Financial
expenses
General and
administrative
expenses
Dividend
income
Financial
income
Financial
expenses
Subsidiaries
13
940
88
5
11
1,900
71
4
Associates
840
628
Other related
parties
12
13
Total related
parties
25
1,780
88
5
24
2,528
71
4
Assets and liabilities originating from related party transactions at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 are
as follows:
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 31 December 2023 reclassified
Other
receivables
Trade payables
Other payables
Other
receivables
Trade payables
Other payables
Subsidiaries
7
5
Associates
6
4
Other related parties
1
1
Total related parties
6
7
1
4
5
1
Financial assets and liabilities originating from related party transactions at 31 December 2024 and
31 December 2023 are as follows:
(€ million)
At 31 December 2024
At 31 December 2023 reclassified
Financial receivables
Financial
receivables
Financial payables
Subsidiaries
2,015
2,030
176
Associates
91
3
555
Total related parties
2,106
2,033
731
244
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
At 31 December 2024 financial receivables from related parties are as follows:
(€ million)
31 December 2024
31/12/2023
reclassified
Subsidiaries
Loan granted to Exor S.A.
1,866
1,801
Loan granted to GEDI
149
139
Loan granted to Full More Group
90
Total financial receivables from subsidiaries
2,015
2,030
Associates
Convertible bond Lifenet
91
Loan Tag Holding
3
Total financial receivables from associates
91
3
Total financial receivables from related parties
2,106
2,033
At 31 December 2024 financial payables to related parties are as follows:
(€ million)
31 December 2024
31 December 2023
Financial payables to Institut Merieux
555
Loan granted by Exor Nederland (interest at USD Libor plus 200 bps)
176
Total financial payables to related parties
731
Compensation to directors of Exor
(€ million)
Exor
Consolidated
Subsidiaries
Total
Total compensation 2024
12
12
Total compensation 2023
13
3
16
The amounts include the notional compensation cost arising from long-term share-based compensation awarded to
the directors. For further detail please refer to the Remuneration Report on page 159.
There are no key executives in Exor, except for the CEO.
35. Qualitative and quantitative information on financial risks
Exor is exposed to the following financial risks connected with its operations:
credit risk
liquidity risk, with particular reference to the availability of funds and access to the credit market and to financial
instruments in general;
market risk (primarily relating to exchange rates and interest rates).
Exor attempts to actively manage these risks. These risks could significantly affect the Exor financial position and
results of operations and cash flows, and for this reason, Exor identifies and monitors these risks in order to detect
potential negative effects in advance and take the necessary action to mitigate them, primarily through its operating
and financing activities.
The following section provides qualitative and quantitative disclosures on the effect that these risks may have upon
Exor. The quantitative data reported in the following paragraphs does not have any predictive value. In particular,
the sensitivity analysis on market risks does not reflect the complexity of the market or the reaction, which may
result from any changes that are assumed to take place.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
245
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of economic loss resulting from the failure to collect receivables. Credit risk includes both the
direct risk of insolvency and the risk of deterioration in the creditworthiness of the counterparty. The maximum
nominal exposure to credit risk to which Exor is exposed at 31 December 2024 is represented by the carrying
amounts of financial assets in the financial statements. Nevertheless, Exor seeks to mitigate such risk by allocating
the funds in securities and other financial instruments across leading financial institutions and corporate
counterparties selected according to their credit quality. At 31 December 2024 there are no financial assets past
due nor written down. The loan granted to Full More Group (€118 million including interest) is fully written down at
31 December 2024 considering the recent performance of Shang Xia (the wholly owned operating subsidiary of
Full More Group), the enduring uncertainties around macroeconomic conditions in China, and the turnaround
process involving the entity with limited visibility on future cash generation, negatively affected by the challenging
conditions in China.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk represents the risk that Exor is unable to obtain the funds needed to carry out its operations and meet
its obligations. Liquidity risk could thus arise only in the event of investment decisions in excess of cash availability
which are not preceded by sufficient liquidation of assets or by the availability of suitable sources of funding that
can be readily used. The continuation of challenging economic conditions in the markets in which Exor operates
and the uncertainties that characterize the financial markets, necessitate special attention to the management of
liquidity risk.
Outgoing cash-flows from current operations are funded mostly by incoming flows from ordinary activities and cash
availability. In this sense, Exor operates so as to have irrevocable credit lines available with expiration dates and
amounts consistent with its investment plans. Measures taken to generate financial resources through operations
and to maintain an adequate level of available liquidity are an important factor in ensuring normal operating
conditions and addressing strategic challenges. Exor therefore plans to meet its requirements to settle liabilities as
they fall due and to cover expected capital expenditures by using cash flows from operations and available liquidity,
renewing or refinancing bank credit lines and making use of debt capital markets and other forms of funding.
The maturity of the financial liabilities and the amount of the available credit lines are provided in Note 29.
Management believes that the funds currently available, together with the funds that will be generated from
operating and financing will enable Exor to satisfy its requirements resulting from its investing activities to fulfil its
obligations to repay its debts at their natural due date.
Market risk
Exor is mainly exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, interest rates and price risks.
Foreign currency risk
At 31 December 2024 a portion of receivables from third and related parties is denominated in US dollar
(€10 million) and in HK dollar (€118 million, fully written-off) respectively and a portion of cash and cash equivalents
in US dollar (€144 million). A portion of investments at FVTOCI is denominated in US dollar (€210 million) and GBP
(€33 million) and a portion of investments at FVTPL is denominated in US dollar (€1,953 million). Such assets are
converted into euro based on the exchange rates as per balance sheet date.
Considering currency risk exposure at the reporting date, the following table shows the effects if the exchange rates
had been 10% favourable or unfavourable.
(€ million)
31 December 2024
of which USD
+10%bps
-10%bps
Equity investments at FVTPL
37,220
1,402
(123)
150
Equity investments at FVTOCI
365
210
(22)
27
Other investments at FVTPL
4,377
1,953
(171)
209
Cash and cash equivalents
169
144
(13)
15
246
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
The currency risk related to liabilities to which Exor is exposed regards the note issued in 2011 and due in 2031 for
Japanese yen 10 billion (€62 million at 31 December 2024) which carries a fixed rate in yen of 2.80% and the note
in US dollar issued in 2016 for $170 million (€164 million at 31 December 2024) which carries a fixed rate of
4.398%. In order to protect itself from the effects of fluctuations in the €/Yen exchange rate, Exor has a cross
currency swap in place with a leading credit institution as a result of which Exor will pay a fixed rate of 6.012% on
the Euro equivalent face amount of the Japanese yen note for its entire term.
Interest rate risk
At 31 December 2024 Exor has €3,641 million of outstanding bonds paying interests at fixed rates. In 2024 Exor
paid fixed interests between 0.875% - 5.25% in Euro and 4.398% in USD. In addition, Exor has a cross-currency
swap in place on its Japanese bond in yen to hedge against currency fluctuations, with the cost in Euro fixed at
6.012% per year.
At 31 December 2024 the bank debt exposed to interest rate risk amounts to €447 million and an hypothetical
100 bps change in short-term interest rates would have resulted in a decrease/increase in financial expenses, on
an annual basis of approximately €4.5 million.
Price risk
Price risk is defined as the risk that unfavourable changes in stock prices impact Exor's portfolio. Exor is exposed
to market fluctuations of its portfolio. The risk analysis for investments is set out below. A hypothetical variation of
-10% bps and + 10% bps has been applied to the valuation as of 31 December 2024, resulting in a change in the
result of the profit and loss of +/-€4,160 million and in equity of +/- €37 million.
(€ million)
Fair value
+10%bps
-10%bps
Equity investments at FVTPL
37,220
3,722
(3,722)
Equity investments at FVTOCI
365
37
(37)
Other investments at FVTPL
4,377
438
(438)
36. Audit fees
The following table reports audit fees for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 paid to the independent
auditor Deloitte & Touche or entities in their network.
(€ thousands)
For the years ended 31 December
2024
2023
Audit
Parent - Exor N.V.
228
279
Consolidated subsidiaries
16,460
Other services
Parent - Exor N.V.
147
Consolidated subsidiaries
65
1,751
Total
440
18,490
Audit fees of Deloitte Accountants B.V. amounted to €375 thousand (€700 thousand in 2023).
37. Subsequent events
Exor has evaluated subsequent events through 26 March 2025, which is the date the Financial Statements at
31 December 2024 were authorised for issuance and identified the following:
in March 2025, Exor completed the sale of approximately 7 million of the common shares it held in Ferrari by
way of an accelerated bookbuild offering to institutional investors for a total proceeds of €3 billion.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
247
26 March 2025
The Board of Directors
Nitin Nohria
John Elkann
Tiberto Ruy Brandolini D'Adda
Ginevra Elkann
Alessandro Nasi
Melissa Bethell
Marc Bolland
Laurence Debroux
Sandra Dembeck
Axel Dumas
248
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024
Exor N.V. – Other information
Independent Auditor's Report
The report of the Company's independent auditors, Deloitte Accountants B.V., the Netherlands, is set forth at the
end of this Annual Report.
Appropriation of profit and dividends
Dividends will be determined in accordance with articles 28 and 29 of the Articles of Association of Exor N.V. The
relevant provisions of the Articles of Association read as follows:
1. The Board may decide that the profits realised during a financial year are fully or partially appropriated to
increase and/or form reserves.
2. Out of the profits remaining after application of Article 28.1, with respect to the financial year concerned,
primarily and insofar as possible, a dividend is paid in the amount of one per cent (1%) of the amount actually
paid on the Special Voting Shares in accordance with Article 13.5. These dividend payments will be made only
in respect of Special Voting Shares for which such actual payments have been made. Actual payments made
during the financial year to which the dividend relates, will not be counted. No further distribution will be made
on the Special Voting Shares. If, in a financial year, no profit is made or the profits are insufficient to allow the
distribution provided for in the preceding sentences, the deficit will be not paid at the expense of the profits
earned in following financial years.
3. The profits remaining after application of Articles 28.1 and 28.2 will be put at the disposal of the General
Meeting for the benefit of the holders of Ordinary Shares. The Board will make a proposal for that purpose. A
proposal to pay a dividend to holders of Ordinary Shares will be dealt with as a separate agenda item at the
General Meeting of Shareholders.
4. Distributions from the company's distributable reserves are made pursuant to a resolution of the Board and will
not require a resolution from the General Meeting.
5. Provided it appears from an unaudited interim statement of assets signed by the Board that the requirement
mentioned in Article 28.10 concerning the position of the company's assets has been fulfilled, the Board may
make one or more interim distributions to the holders of Shares.
6. The Board may decide that a distribution on Ordinary Shares will not take place as a cash payment but as a
payment in Ordinary Shares, or decide that holders of Ordinary Shares will have the option to receive a
distribution as a cash payment and/or as a payment in Ordinary Shares, out of the profit and/or at the expense
of reserves, provided that the Board is designated by the General Meeting pursuant to Article 6.2. The Board
shall determine the conditions applicable to the aforementioned choices.
7. The company's policy on reserves and dividends shall be determined and can be amended by the Board. The
adoption and thereafter each amendment of the policy on reserves and dividends shall be discussed and
accounted for at the General Meeting of Shareholders under a separate agenda item.
8. No payments will be made on treasury shares and treasury shares shall not be counted when calculating
allocation and entitlements to distributions.
9. All distributions may be made in United States Dollars.
10. Distributions may be made only insofar as the company's equity exceeds the amount of the issued capital,
increased by the reserves which must be kept by virtue of the law or these Articles of Association.
11. Dividends and other distributions will be made payable pursuant to a resolution of the Board within four weeks
after adoption, unless the Board sets another date for payment. Different payment release dates may be set
for the Ordinary Shares and the Special Voting Shares.
12. A claim of a Shareholder for payment of a distribution shall be barred after five years have elapsed after the
day of payment.
Registered office
Exor is registered in the Dutch companies’ register of the Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) under
registration number 64236277. The registered office is Gustav Mahlerplein 25, 1082 MS, Amsterdam, the
Netherlands, telephone number +31 (0) 202402220.
Independent auditor's report
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT
To the shareholders and the audit committee of Exor N.V.
Report on the audit of the financial statements 2024 included in the annual report
Our opinion
We have audited the financial statements 2024 of Exor N.V., based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
In our opinion the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of
Exor N.V. as at December 31, 2024, and of its result and its cash flows for 2024 in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and with Part
9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
The financial statements comprise:
1. The consolidated and company statement of financial position as at December, 31 2024.
2. The following statements for 2024: the consolidated and company income statement, the
consolidated and company statements of comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flow.
3. The notes comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information.
Basis for our opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Dutch law, including the Dutch Standards on Auditing. Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 'Our responsibilities for the audit of the
financial statements' section of our report.
We are independent of Exor N.V. in accordance with the EU Regulation on specific requirements
regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities, the Wet toezicht accountantsorganisaties (Wta, Audit
firms supervision act), the Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van accountants bij assurance-
opdrachten (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation with respect to independence)
and other relevant independence regulations in the Netherlands. Furthermore, we have complied with the
Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants (VGBA, Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional
Accountants).
We believe the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
Information in support of our opinion
We designed our audit procedures in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole and in
forming our opinion thereon. The following information in support of our opinion was addressed in this
context, and we do not provide a separate opinion or conclusion on these matters.
Materiality
Based on our professional judgement we determined the materiality for the financial statements as a
whole at EUR 350 million. The materiality is based on Net Asset Value. We have also taken into account
misstatements and/or possible misstatements that in our opinion are material for the users of the financial
statements for qualitative reasons.
Independent auditor's report
We agreed with audit committee that misstatements in excess of EUR 17,5 million, which are identified
during the audit, would be reported to them, as well as smaller misstatements that in our view must be
reported on qualitative grounds.
Scope of the group audit
Exor N.V. is at the head of a group of components. The financial information of this group is included in
the financial statements of Exor N.V.
Based on our risk assessment, we determined the nature, timing and extent of audit procedures to be
performed, including determining the components at which to perform audit procedures.
Our group audit mainly focused on significant group entities. Our assessment of entities that are
significant to the group was done as part of our audit planning and was aimed to obtain sufficient
coverage of the risks of a material misstatement for the significant account balances, classes of
transactions and disclosures that we have identified. In addition, we considered qualitative factors as part
of our assessment. For the selected component audit teams, the group audit team provided detailed
written instructions, which, in addition to communicating our requirements of component audit teams, also
detailed significant audit areas, including awareness for risks related to management override of controls
and revenue recognition. Furthermore, we developed a plan for overseeing component audit teams based
on its relative significance and specific risk characteristics. Our oversight procedures included a
combination of live and virtual meetings with the component auditor, including working paper reviews. We
also reviewed component audit team deliverables to gain a sufficient understanding of the work
performed based on our instructions. The nature, timing and extent of our oversight procedures varied
based on both quantitative and qualitative considerations.
By performing the procedures mentioned above at components, together with additional procedures at
group level, we have been able to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence about the group's
financial information to provide an opinion on the financial statements.
Audit approach fraud risks
We identified and assessed the risks of material misstatements of the financial statements due to fraud.
During our audit we obtained an understanding of the entity and its environment and the components of
the system of internal control, including the risk assessment process and management's process for
responding to the risks of fraud and monitoring the system of internal control and how those charged with
governance exercise oversight, as well as the outcomes.
We evaluated the design and relevant aspects of the system of internal control and in particular the fraud
risk assessment, as well as among others the code of conduct, whistle blower procedures and incident
registration. We evaluated the design and the implementation and, where considered appropriate, tested
the operating effectiveness, of internal controls designed to mitigate fraud risks.
As part of our process of identifying fraud risks, we evaluated fraud risk factors with respect to financial
reporting fraud, misappropriation of assets and bribery and corruption in close co-operation with our
forensic specialists. We evaluated whether these factors indicate that a risk of material misstatement due
fraud is present.
Following these procedures, and the presumed risks under the prevailing auditing standards, we
considered the fraud risks in relation to management override of controls and revenue recognition in
relation to change in fair value on level 3 investment activities, which may represent a risk of material
misstatement due to fraud. Our audit procedures addressing these fraud risks included detailed testing of
journal entries and top-side adjustments, supported by comprehensive documentation. We employed
data analytics to select journal entries based on risk-based characteristics, aimed at addressing the
identified fraud risks. For the procedures performed in relation to the fraud risk of the change in fair value
on level 3 investment activities, refer to the procedures outlined in the key audit matters.
Independent auditor's report
Additionally we performed, amongst others the following procedures:
We incorporated elements of unpredictability in our audit. We also considered the outcome of our
other audit procedures and evaluated whether any findings were indicative of fraud or non-
compliance.
We considered available information and made enquiries of relevant key management personnel,
the Executive Officer, Non-Executive Directors, Internal Audit, Audit Committee and regional
management.
We tested the appropriateness of journal entries recorded in the general ledger and other
adjustments made in the preparation of the financial statements.
We evaluated whether the selection and application of accounting policies by the entity,
particularly those related to subjective measurements and complex transactions, may be
indicative of fraudulent financial reporting.
We evaluated whether the judgments and decisions made by management in making the
accounting estimates included in the financial statements indicate a possible bias that may
represent a risk of material misstatement due to fraud. Management insights, estimates and
assumptions that might have a major impact on the financial statements are disclosed in
note‘Accounting policies – Use of estimates’of the financial statements. We performed a
retrospective review of management judgments and assumptions related to significant accounting
estimates reflected in prior year financial statements. Impairment testing of intangible and fixed
assets is a significant area to our audit as the determination whether these assets are not carried
at more than their recoverable amounts is subject to significant management judgment.
For significant transactions during the year we evaluated whether the business rationale of the
transactions suggests that they may have been entered into to engage in fraudulent financial
reporting or to conceal misappropriation of assets.
This did not lead to indications for fraud potentially resulting in material misstatements.
Audit approach compliance with laws and regulations
We assessed the laws and regulations relevant to the entity through discussion with amongst others,
management, group legal counsel, and those charged with governance, and through reading minutes.
We involved our forensic specialists in this evaluation. Please refer to our audit approach on fraud risks
related for more information about this evaluation. As a result of our risk assessment procedures, and
while realizing that the effects from non-compliance could considerably vary, we considered the following
laws and regulations: (corporate) tax law, the requirements under the International Financial Reporting
Standards as adopted by the European Union (EU-IFRS) and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code
with a direct effect on the financial statements as an integrated part of our audit procedures, to the extent
material for the financial statements.
We obtained sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding provisions of those laws and regulations
generally recognized to have a direct effect on the financial statements.
Apart from these, the entity is subject to other laws and regulations where the consequences of non-
compliance could have a material effect on amounts and/or disclosures in the financial statements, for
instance, through imposing fines or litigation.
Given the nature of the entity's business and the complexity of these other laws and regulations, there is a
risk of non-compliance with the requirements of such laws and regulations.
Independent auditor's report
Our procedures are more limited with respect to these laws and regulations that do not have a direct
effect on the determination of the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Compliance with
these laws and regulations may be fundamental to the operating aspects of the business, to the entity's
ability to continue its business, or to avoid material penalties (e.g., compliance with the terms of operating
licenses and permits or compliance with environmental regulations) and therefore non-compliance with
such laws and regulations may have a material effect on the financial statements. Our responsibility is
limited to undertaking specified audit procedures to help identify non-compliance with those laws and
regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements. Our procedures are limited to (i)
inquiry of management, those charged with governance, the executive board and others within the entity
as to whether the entity is in compliance with such laws and regulations and (ii) inspecting
correspondence, if any, with the relevant licensing or regulatory authorities to help identify non-
compliance with those laws and regulations that may have a material effect on the financial statements.
Naturally, we remained alert to indications of (suspected) non-compliance throughout the audit.
Finally, we obtained written representations that all known instances of (suspected) fraud or non-
compliance with laws and regulations have been disclosed to us.
Audit approach going concern
Our responsibilities, as well as the responsibilities of the board of directors related to going concern under
the prevailing standards are outlined in the “Description of responsibilities regarding the financial
statements” section below. In fulfilling our responsibilities, we performed procedures including evaluating
management’s assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and considering the
impact of financial, operational, and other conditions. Based on these procedures, we did not identify any
reportable findings related to the entity’s ability to continue as a going concern.
Our key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our
audit of the financial statements. We have communicated the key audit matters to those charged with
governance. The key audit matters are not a comprehensive reflection of all matters discussed.
Valuation of Fair Value of Level 3 Equity Investments
Description
Exor N.V. engages in investments across a range of companies, both listed and unlisted. As disclosed in
Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company records its equity investments in other
companies at fair value through other comprehensive income or through profit or loss. For unlisted
investments, where quoted prices are not available, fair values are determined using valuation techniques
that often involve significant management judgement and the use of assumptions, estimates, and
unobservable inputs . As of December 31, 2024, the Company had equity investments recorded at fair
value through profit or loss for a total amount of Eur 37,220 million, of which 2,566 million relate to
investments for which quoted prices are not available (level 3 investments).
We identified the valuation of level 3 equity investments recorded through profit or loss as a key audit
matter because of the significant judgment required by management in estimating the fair value given that
quoted prices are not available. This required a degree of auditor judgment and an increased extend of
effort when performing procedures to audit management's estimates and evaluating the results of those
procedures.
How the key audit matter was addressed in the audit
Our audit procedure subject to the materiality related to specific level 3 equity investment recorded
through profit or loss included the following, among others:
Independent auditor's report
Evaluating the Company's policy, processes and controls governing the evaluation of the unlisted
investments.
Involving fair value specialists, who performed the following:
assessing the valuation method applied by management to determine the fair value of the
investments.
assessing the reasonability of the valuation assumptions and the unobservable inputs, such as
the discount rate and the EV/EBITDA multiple.
performing a sensitivity analysis by developing a range of independent estimates and
comparing those to estimates selected by management.
recalculating the change in fair value on level 3 Investments for the year ended.
Testing the relevant source data used in the calculations, which includes sending direct
confirmations to third-party custodians.
Observation
The scope and nature of the procedures performed were appropriate and sufficient to address the key
audit matter. Our procedures did not result in any reportable matters.
Report on the other information included in the annual report
The annual report contains other information, in addition to the financial statements and our auditor's
report thereon.
The other information consists of:
The Board Report.
The Remuneration Report.
The information on the board of directors and auditor and the letter from the chairperson.
Other Information as required by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Based on the following procedures performed, we conclude that the other information:
Is consistent with the financial statements and does not contain material misstatements.
Contains all the information regarding the management report and the other information as required
by Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
We have read the other information. Based on our knowledge and understanding obtained through our
audit of the financial statements or otherwise, we have considered whether the other information contains
material misstatements.
By performing these procedures, we comply with the requirements of Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil
Code and the Dutch Standard 720. The scope of the procedures performed is substantially less than the
scope of those performed in our audit of the financial statements.
The board is responsible for the preparation of the other information, including the board of directors
report in accordance with Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code.
Independent auditor's report
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements and ESEF
Engagement
We were initially appointed by the Audit Committee as auditor of Exor N.V. in the general meeting held in
second quarter of 2022, as of the audit for year 2023 and have operated as statutory auditor ever since
that financial year. We were reappointed by the Audit Committe as auditor of Exor N.V. in the general
meeting held on May 28, 2024 to continue to serve Exor N.V. as its auditor for the year 2024.
No prohibited non-audit services
We have not provided prohibited non-audit services as referred to in Article 5(1) of the EU Regulation on
specific requirements regarding statutory audit of public-interest entities.
European Single Electronic Format (ESEF)
Exor N.V. has prepared its annual report in ESEF. The requirements for this are set out in the Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2019/815 with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a single
electronic reporting format (hereinafter: the RTS on ESEF).
In our opinion, the annual report, prepared in XHTML format, including the (partly) marked-up
consolidated financial statements, as included in the reporting package of Exor N.V. complies in all
material respects with the RTS on ESEF.
Management is responsible for preparing the annual report including the financial statements in
accordance with the RTS on ESEF, whereby management combines the various components into one
single reporting package.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance for our opinion whether the annual report in this
reporting package complies with the RTS on ESEF.
We performed our examination in accordance with Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3950N
'Assurance-opdrachten inzake het voldoen aan de criteria voor het opstellen van een digitaal
verantwoordingsdocument' (assurance engagements relating to compliance with criteria for digital
reporting).
Our examination included amongst others:
Obtaining an understanding of the company's financial reporting process, including the preparation of
the reporting package.
Identifying and assessing the risks that the annual report does not comply in all material respects with
the RTS on ESEF and designing and performing further assurance procedures responsive to those
risks to provide a basis for our opinion, including:
obtaining the reporting package and performing validations to determine whether the
reporting package containing the Inline XBRL instance and the XBRL extension taxonomy
files has been prepared in accordance with the technical specifications as included in the
RTS on ESEF;
examining the information related to the consolidated financial statements in the reporting
package to determine whether all required mark-ups have been applied and whether these
are in accordance with the RTS on ESEF.
Independent auditor's report
Description of responsibilities regarding the financial statements
Responsibilities of the board for the financial statements
The board is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements in
accordance with EU-IFRS and Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code. Furthermore, the board is
responsible for such internal control as the board determines is necessary to enable the preparation of
the financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
As part of the preparation of the financial statements, the board is responsible for assessing the
company's ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the financial reporting frameworks mentioned,
the board should prepare the financial statements using the going concern basis of accounting unless the
board either intends to liquidate the company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to
do so.
The board should disclose events and circumstances that may cast significant doubt on the company's
ability to continue as a going concern in the financial statements.
Our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objective is to plan and perform the audit assignment in a manner that allows us to obtain sufficient
and appropriate audit evidence for our opinion.
Our audit has been performed with a high, but not absolute, level of assurance, which means we may not
detect all material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, during our audit.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the
basis of these financial statements. The materiality affects the nature, timing and extent of our audit
procedures and the evaluation of the effect of identified misstatements on our opinion.
We have exercised professional judgement and have maintained professional skepticism throughout the
audit, in accordance with Dutch Standards on Auditing, ethical requirements and independence
requirements. Our audit included among others:
Identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due
to fraud or error, designing and performing audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtaining
audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not
detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of
internal control.
Obtaining an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the company's internal control.
Evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by the board.
Concluding on the appropriateness of the board's use of the going concern basis of accounting, and
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. If
we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor's report
to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify
our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor's
report. However, future events or conditions may cause the company to cease to continue as a going
concern.
Independent auditor's report
Evaluating the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the
disclosures.
Evaluating whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a
manner that achieves fair presentation.
We are responsible for planning and performing the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit
evidence regrading the financial information of the entities or business units within the group as a basis
for forming an opinion on the financial statements. We are also responsible for the direction, supervision
and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We bear the fully responsibility for
the auditor's report.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant findings in internal
control that we identified during our audit. In this respect we also submit an additional report to the audit
committee in accordance with Article 11 of the EU Regulation on specific requirements regarding statutory
audit of public-interest entities. The information included in this additional report is consistent with our
audit opinion in this auditor's report.
We provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters
that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine the key audit
matters: those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements. We describe
these matters in our auditor's report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter
or when, in extremely rare circumstances, not communicating the matter is in the public interest.
Amsterdam, March 26, 2025
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
M.R. van Leeuwen
Partner
Limited assurance - Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement
LIMITED ASSURANCE-REPORT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ON THE
SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT
To the Shareholders and Audit Committee of Exor N.V.
Our conclusion
We have performed a limited assurance engagement on the (consolidated) sustainability statement for
2024 of Exor N.V. based in Amsterdam (hereinafter: the Company) included in the section “Sustainability
Statement” of the accompanying management report, including the information incorporated in the
sustainability statement by reference (hereinafter: the sustainability statement).
Based on our procedures performed and the assurance evidence obtained, nothing has come to our
attention that causes us to believe that the sustainability statement is not, in all material respects:
Prepared in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) as
adopted by the European Commission and in accordance with the double materiality assessment
process carried out by the company to identify the information reported pursuant to the ESRS.
Compliant with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852
(Taxonomy Regulation).
Basis for our conclusion
We have performed our limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statement in accordance with
Dutch law, including Dutch Standard 3810N, 'Assurance-opdrachten inzake
duurzaamheidsverslaggeving' (Assurance engagements relating to sustainability reporting) which is a
specified Dutch standard that is based on the International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE)
3000 (Revised) ’Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of historical financial information’.
Our responsibilities in this regard are further described in the section ‘Our responsibilities for the limited
assurance engagement on the sustainability statement’ of our report.
We are independent of Exor N.V in accordance with the ‘Verordening inzake de onafhankelijkheid van
accountants bij assurance-opdrachten’ (ViO, Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, a regulation
with respect to independence) and other relevant independence regulations in the Netherlands.
Furthermore, we have complied with the ‘Verordening gedrags- en beroepsregels accountants’ (VGBA,
Dutch Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants).
The ViO and VGBA are at least as demanding as the International code of ethics for professional
accountants (including International independence standards) of the International Ethics Standards Board
for Accountants (the IESBA Code).
We believe that the assurance evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis
for our conclusion.
Limited assurance - Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement
Emphasis of matters
Emphasis on the double materiality assessment process
We draw attention to section “1.4 The double materiality assessment” of the Sustainability Statement.
This disclosure explains that due diligence is an on-going practice that responds to and may trigger
changes in the company’s strategy, business model, activities, business relationships, operating, sourcing
and selling contexts and that the double materiality assessment process may also be impacted in time by
sector-specific standards to be adopted or developments in stakeholder expectations, regulatory
developments, changes in risk management or new business developments. The sustainability statement
may not include every impact, risk and opportunity or additional entity-specific disclosure that each
individual stakeholder (group) may consider important in its own particular assessment.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of these matters.
Comparative information not subject to assurance procedures
No reasonable or limited assurance procedures have been performed on the sustainability statement of
prior year. Consequently, the comparative information in the sustainability statement and thereto related
disclosures for the year ended December 31, 2024 have not been subject to reasonable or limited
assurance procedures.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Limitations to the scope of our assurance engagement
In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with the ESRS, the board of directors of the
Company is required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions
about events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the company. The actual
outcome is likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.
Forward-looking information relates to events and actions that have not yet occurred and may never
occur. We do not provide assurance on the achievability of this forward-looking information.
Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Responsibilities of the board of directors for the sustainability statement
The board of directors are responsible for the preparation of the sustainability statement in accordance
with the ESRS, including the double materiality assessment process carried out by the Company as the
basis for the sustainability statement and disclosure of material impacts, risks and opportunities in
accordance with the ESRS. As part of the preparation of the sustainability statement, the board of
directors is responsible for compliance with the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation).
Furthermore, the board of directors is responsible for such internal control as it determines is necessary
to enable the preparation of the sustainability statement that is free from material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error.
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the sustainability reporting process and approves the
double materiality assessment process carried out by the company.
Limited assurance - Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement
Our responsibilities for the limited assurance engagement on the sustainability statement
Our responsibility is to plan and perform the limited assurance engagement in a manner that allows us to
obtain sufficient appropriate assurance evidence for our conclusion.
Our assurance engagement is aimed to obtain a limited level of assurance that the sustainability
statement is free from material misstatements. The procedures vary in nature and timing from, and are
less in extent than for a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance
obtained in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have
been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.
We apply the applicable quality management requirements pursuant to the ‘Nadere voorschriften
kwaliteitsmanagement’ (NV KM, regulations for quality management) and the International Standard on
Quality Management (ISQM) 1 and accordingly maintain a comprehensive system of quality management
including documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,
professional standards and other relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
Our limited assurance engagement included among others:
Performing inquiries and an analysis of the external environment and obtaining an understanding
of relevant sustainability themes and issues, the characteristics of the company, its activities and
the value chain and its key intangible resources in order to assess the double materiality
assessment process carried out by the company as the basis for the sustainability statement and
disclosure of all material sustainability-related impacts, risks and opportunities in accordance with
the ESRS.
Obtaining through inquiries a general understanding of the internal control environment, the
company’s processes for gathering and reporting entity-related and value chain information, the
information systems and the company’s risk assessment process relevant to the preparation of
the sustainability statement and for identifying the company’s activities, determining eligible and
aligned economic activities and prepare the disclosures provided for in Article 8 of Regulation
(EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), without obtaining assurance information about the
implementation, or testing the operating effectiveness, of controls.
Assessing the double materiality assessment process carried out by the company and identifying
and assessing areas of the sustainability statement, including the disclosures provided for in
Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) where misleading or unbalanced
information or material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error, are likely to arise (‘selected
disclosures’). We designed and performed further assurance procedures aimed at assessing that
the sustainability statement is free from material misstatements responsive to this risk analysis.
Considering whether the description of the double materiality assessment process in the
sustainability statement made by the board of directors appears consistent with the process
carried out by the company.
Assessing whether the company’s methods for developing estimates are appropriate and have
been consistently applied for selected disclosures. However, our procedures did not include
testing the data on which the estimates are based or separately developing our own estimates
against which to evaluate the board of director’s estimates.
Analyzing, on a limited sample basis, relevant internal and external documentation available to
the company (including publicly available information or information from actors throughout its
value chain) for selected disclosures.
Limited assurance - Report of the Independent Auditor on the Sustainability Statement
Reading the other information in the annual report to identify material inconsistencies, if any, with
the sustainability statement.
Considering whether:
the disclosures provided to address the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation) for each of the environmental
objectives, reconcile with the underlying records of the company, are consistent or
coherent with the sustainability statement and appear reasonable, in particular whether
the eligible economic activities meet the cumulative conditions to qualify as aligned and
whether the technical screening criteria are met;
the key performance indicators disclosures have been defined and calculated in
accordance with the Taxonomy reference framework as defined in Appendix 1 Glossary
of Terms of the CEAOB Guidelines on limited assurance on sustainability reporting
adopted on September 30, 2024 and in compliance with the reporting requirements
provided for in Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation), including
the format in which the activities are presented.
Considering the overall presentation, structure and the fundamental qualitative characteristics of
information (relevance and faithful representation: complete, neutral and accurate) reported in the
sustainability statement, including the reporting requirements provided for in Article 8 of
Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation).
Considering, based on our limited assurance procedures and evaluation of the assurance
evidence obtained, whether the sustainability statement as a whole is free from material
misstatements and prepared in accordance with the ESRS.
Amsterdam, March 26, 2025
Deloitte Accountants B.V.
M.R. van Leeuwen