ANNUAL
REPORT
2023
2
GFG AT A GLANCE
WHO WE ARE
OUR VISION IS TO BE THE #1 FASHION AND LIFESTYLE
DESTINATION IN LATAM, SEA AND ANZ.
OUR PURPOSE IS TO ENABLE TRUE SELF-EXPRESSION.
Global Fashion Group is the leading fashion and lifestyle
destination in LATAM, SEA and ANZ. As a global business with
local roots, diversity is at the heart of everything we do. This
gives real meaning to our purpose of enabling our customers to
find true self-expression. We operate under three dierent
brands in our three regions - Dafiti in LATAM, ZALORA in SEA
and THE ICONIC in ANZ.
We span 11 countries where we have significant growth
opportunities with relatively low online penetration in our large
markets. Weare only at the beginning of reaching our market
potential.
HOW WE WIN
We are the leading fashion and lifestyle destination
inourmarketsbecause:
We oer our customers a best-in-class experience;
We are the strategic partner of choice for
local andglobalbrands;
We are a true local expert which underpins our
relevance for both customers and brands; and
We strive to make every connection between
our customers, brands and employees, one that is
People & Planet Positive
BEST-IN-CLASS CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE
Broad and relevant assortment with a large
choice ofglobaland local brands
Inspiring and seamless digital experience
Fast and convenient delivery
PARTNER OF CHOICE FOR BRANDS
Unlock complex markets helping to manage
localregulations or limited infrastructure
Oer flexible business models and solutions
including Retail, Marketplace and Platform Services
to align with our partners’ own strategies
Share our ecommerce expertise through Platform
Services which create deeper relationships with
our brand partners
PEOPLE & PLANET POSITIVE
Climate action to mitigate our impact and
adapt to a low carbon economy
Circularity and conscious consumption in our
contributions and by educating our customers
Fair and ethical sourcing to ensure decent
working conditions in our supply chain
Diversity, inclusion and belonging to empower
true self-expression
Responsible workplace to ensure workplaces
are free from harm and enrich lives
Responsible business to act with intent and integrity
LATIN AMERICA SOUTHEAST ASIA AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND
BRAZIL, COLOMBIA, CHILE INDONESIA, PHILIPPINES, SINGAPORE,
MALAYSIA, TAIWAN, HONG KONG
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INTRO
3
2023 HIGHLIGHTS
€1,279 M
NMV
(14.2)% yoy
20.8 M
ORDERS
(23.1)% yoy
8.8 M
ACTIVE CUSTOMERS
(18.6)% yoy
€61.5
AVERAGE ORDER VALUE
11.6% yoy
(6.9)%
ADJ. EBITDA MARGIN
FINANCIAL SUMMARY
AND KEY PERFORMANCE
INDICATORS
1
See Financial Definition section 8.1, for the presentation
of the Argentina results
followingthe announcement to close
operations on 6 September 2023.
2023 2022
Financial Performance
Revenue (m) 838.0 1,069.2
Growth at constant currency (%) (18.0) 0.0
Gross profit (m) 352.9 452.7
Loss before interest
and taxes (EBIT) (m) (178.5) (143.5)
Loss for the year (m) (179.9) (174.8)
Adjusted EBITDA (m) (58.3) (42.3)
Adjusted EBITDA / Revenue (%) (6.9) (4.0)
Capex (m)
28.5 42.5
Financial Position
Net working capital (m) (36.9) 10.8
Pro-forma cash (m) 396.5 561.4
Pro-forma net cash (m) 206.3 264.5
Group KPIs
NMV (m) 1,279.3 1,553.6
Growth at constant currency (%) (14.2) (0.7)
Active Customers (m) 8.8 10.8
Number of Orders (m) 20.8 27.0
Order Frequency 2.4 2.5
Average Order Value () 61.5 57.5
1
All figures are presented excluding Argentina except for pro-forma
cash for which Argentina balances remain within the Group following
the close of operations.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INTRO
4
1. COMPANY 5
1.1 Letter from our Management Board 5
1.2 Report of the Supervisory Board 6
1.3 Corporate Governance Report 11
2. GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT 26
2.1 Fundamental Information 27
about the Group
2.2 Report on Economic Position 31
2.3 Report on Post Balance 36
Sheet Events
2.4 Report on Risks and 37
Opportunities
2.5 Report on Expected 43
Developments and Outlook
3. INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 44
ON THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
4. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 49
4.1 Consolidated Statement 50
of Profit or Loss
4.2 Consolidated Statement 51
of Comprehensive Income
4.3 Consolidated Statement 52
of Financial Position
4.4 Consolidated Statement 54
of Changes in Equity
4.5 Consolidated Statement 56
of Cash Flows
4.6 Notes to the Consolidated 58
Financial Statements
5. RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENTS 99
6. INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ON 100
THE PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
7. PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 103
8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 117
8.1 Financial Definitions 117
8.2 Information Resources 118
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONTENTS
5
2023 was another year of significant change for GFG and a
testament to our resilience. Navigating unprecedented global
challenges, we adapted and remain confident in our future
potential.
Operating across 11 diverse countries in the dynamic online
fashion and lifestyle market, we are inherently exposed to a wide
range of factors, from macroeconomic trends to sector-specific
developments and the evolution of the online channel itself. 2023
presented a unique set of challenges – some familiar, like the
lingering eects of the pandemic and the Ukraine war leading to
our CIS exit, and some new and intensifying, such as the global
cost-of-living squeeze and heightened competition from cross-
border players.
Anticipating continued lower demand and lack of growth in 2023,
we took proactive cost measures. However, inflation, rising interest
rates and political uncertainties further weakened consumer
demand across all our markets. This led to sales and volumes
missing expectations, resulting in fixed cost deleverage despite
our cost actions.
In spite of these headwinds, we saw positive developments amidst
the challenges. Online penetration in our markets continued to
grow gradually in 2023, albeit at a slower pace than the pandemic
surge. With our regions at earlier stages of this online shift
compared to higher-penetrated markets, we firmly believe online
penetration will remain a long-term significant longer term growth
driver for GFG.
We navigated the year by prioritising what we could control. We
implemented cost actions, focused on inventory control, continued
with our disciplined customer acquisition and limited capital
investments. We also prioritised the growth of our Marketplace,
which carries no balance sheet risk, expanding oerings and
attracting new customers. By implementing these cost saving
measures, we achieved a breakeven quarter to conclude the year
and improved our cash flow compared to 2022.
Our regional strategies also adapted to these challenges. In
LATAM, we took decisive actions to streamline the business,
including consolidating platforms, rationalising product
assortment and closing operations in Argentina. Our new LATAM
CEO, Leandro Medeiros, brings extensive experience to lead this
continued transformation. In SEA, we focused on customer loyalty
and further integrating with our brand partners, with the loyalty
programme doubling in size and Platform Services growing. In
ANZ, our new CEO, Jere Calmes, has already made significant
progress on optimising the business model with exciting plans for
2024.
Looking ahead, we understand that market uncertainties persist.
Whilst we are confident in our long-term potential, we remain
cautious on our expected timing to return to growth, recognising
the volatility we have experienced.
2023 was a year of immense change and adaptation. We remain
committed to eciency and innovation, sustainable and
responsible development and our partnerships. The actions we
have taken and the initiatives in place position us for long-term
success. We appreciate your continued trust and support as we
navigate this transformative journey together.
Christoph Barchewitz, CEO
Gunjan Soni, COO
The Management Board
Christoph Barchewitz
CEO
Gunjan Soni
COO
1.1 LETTER FROM OUR
MANAGEMENTBOARD
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
LETTER FROM OUR MANAGEMENTBOARD
6
1.2 REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
Overview of the Management
Board and Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board and Management Board performed their
duties in accordance with:
In accordance with usual practice, the Management Board and
Supervisory Board cooperated closely in the Financial Year 2023.
In an ongoing dialogue between the boards, the Supervisory
Board discussed strategy, planning, capital allocation, business
development, sustainability, governance and risk management
issues with the Management Board. The Supervisory Board
obtained regular and detailed information, written and verbal,
regarding the Company and it was directly involved in all
fundamental decisions impacting GFG. Additionally, the
Chairperson of the Supervisory Board has been immediately
notified of any important event and the Supervisory Board has
approved every transaction of fundamental importance for the
Company as well as transactions by members of the Management
Board and related persons with GFG. The Chairperson of the
Supervisory Board and other members of the Supervisory Board
were in regular contact with the Management Board outside of
Supervisory Board meetings.
Before adopting a resolution, any matters that require Supervisory
Board approval were explained by the Management Board and
discussed with the Supervisory Board. Discussions took place in
meetings of the Supervisory Board or its committees. Furthermore,
the Chairperson of the Audit Committee discussed audit-related
topics with the statutory auditor outside the Audit Committee
meetings and without the involvement of the Management Board.
Composition of the Supervisory
Board and Committees
According to the Articles of Association, the Supervisory Board
shall be composed of at least three members and shall be
appointed by the Annual General Meeting. For Financial Year 2023
the Supervisory Board had five members. Four members of the
Supervisory Board (Cynthia Gordon, Georgi Ganev, Laura Weil and
Carol Shen) were reappointed at the Annual General Meeting of
Shareholders (AGM”) held on 15 June 2022 (“AGM 2022”) for a
period of three (3) years expiring at the end of the AGM that
resolves on the discharge for the Financial Year 2024. The
Supervisory Board Meeting held on 14 December 2022 temporarily
appointed John Baker to the Supervisory Board eective from
1 January 2023 in place of Victor Herrero, who resigned from the
Supervisory Board eective 1 January 2023. John Baker’s
appointment was ratified at the AGM held on 14 June 2023 for a
period expiring at the end of the AGM that resolves on the
discharge for the Financial Year 2024.
Members of the Supervisory Board are selected according to their
knowledge, capabilities, professional aptitude and competence.
The Supervisory Board acknowledges and appreciates the
importance of diversity. In Financial Year 2023, the Supervisory
Board had four committees, the Audit Committee, the
Remuneration Committee, the Nomination Committee and the
Sustainability Committee.
Composition of the Management Board
Members of the Management Board are appointed by the
Supervisory Board. Until 1 March 2023, the Management Board
was composed of three members, Christoph Barchewitz
(Co-CEO), Patrick Schmidt (Co-CEO) and Matthew Price (CFO).
Eective 1 March 2023, the Supervisory Board appointed
Christoph Barchewitz as sole CEO of GFG and he remained a
member of the Management Board. Additionally, Gunjan Soni
was appointed Group Chief Operating Ocer (“COO”) and
member of the Management Board and Patrick Schmidt stepped
down from his role as Co-CEO and Member of the Management
Board. As of 14 August 2023, Matthew Price stepped down from
his role as Group CFO and member of the Management Board.
After the foregoing changes GFG’s Management Board currently
has two members: Christoph Barchewitz (Group CEO) and
Gunjan Soni (Group COO).
the statutory requirements applicable to the Company;
the Articles of Association of GFG (the “Articles of
Association”);
the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board dated
1 January 2022, as amended on 17 August 2022 (the
“Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure”);
the Rules of Procedure of the Management Board
dated 14 August 2023 (the “Management Board Rules
of Procedure”);
the German Corporate Governance Code of
28 April 2022 (the “Code”).
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
7
Meetings of the Supervisory Board and its
Committees during Financial Year 2023:
Members of the Management Board attended all Supervisory
Board meetings, reporting to the Supervisory Board in detail on
GFG’s business, the development of the Company’s revenue and
profitability, and execution of its strategy. The content of the
reports by the Management Board were discussed in depth with
the Supervisory Board. The topics addressed and the scope of
the reports met the legal requirements, the principles of good
corporate governance and the requirements of the Supervisory
Board Rules of Procedure.
The individualised attendance of the Supervisory Board
members and the members of the Audit, Remuneration,
Nomination and Sustainability Committees at their respective
meetings is detailed in the table below.
Board
Member
Supervisory
Board
Audit
Committee
Remuneration
Committee
Nomination
Committee
Sustainability
Committee
Total
Attendance
rate (%)
Cynthia Gordon 8/8 4/4 4/4 1/1 3/3 100%
Georgi Ganev 7/8 1/1 88.8%
Laura Weil 8/8 4/4 4/4 100%
Carol Shen 8/8 1/1 3/3 100%
John Baker 8/8 4/4 4/4 3/3 100%
Total % Attendance 97.5%
The Supervisory Board met eight (8) times, during
the regular board cycle and in ad-hoc meetings. The
meetings were held in person and by telephone / video
conference. The Supervisory Board passed written
resolutions;
A sub-committee appointed by the Supervisory Board
on 22 February 2023 passed one (1) written resolution
in connection with the convening of the Annual General
Meeting;
A sub-committee appointed by the Supervisory Board
on 9 August 2023 passed one (1) written resolution
in connection with the repurchase of a portion of the
outstanding Convertible bonds due 2028;
The Audit Committee held a total of four (4) meetings;
The Remuneration Committee held a total of four (4)
meetings;
The Nomination Committee held a total of one (1)
meeting; and
The Sustainability Committee held a total of three (3)
meetings.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
8
Key Activities of the Supervisory Board
and its Committees
The Supervisory Board and / or its Committees discussed and
reviewed the following topics during Financial Year 2023:
Supervisory Board
The Management Board discussed and
reviewed the following topics:
Changes to the Management Board;
Standalone and consolidated financial statements for the
full financial year 2022. Financial results for the first
quarter and third quarter of 2023. Audited financial
statements for the first half of financial year 2023 and
outlook for the remainder of the financial year;
The strategic positioning and structure of the Group
and the corporate organisation;
2023 Group strategic priorities;
2023 Budget, mid-term plan and liquidity forecast,
2023 guidance and re-forecast;
Repurchase of a portion of the outstanding Convertible
bonds due 2028 for an amount of € 74.6 million and
27 million in aggregate principal amount;
Shutdown of the operations in Argentina;
Liquidation of the subsidiary in Ukraine;
Capex and investments;
Periodic capital market and investor relations updates;
Sustainability matters, including the review of the
sustainability strategy and targets;
Annual review of the Dividend Policy;
Diversity Policy applicable to the Management Board
and Supervisory Board;
Management Board remuneration, including base
remuneration, short-term Incentives and long-term
incentive plan;
Amendments to the Remuneration Policy, as approved
by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders;
Succession planning for the Management Board;
Succession planning for the Supervisory Board;
Composition of the Committees of the Supervisory
Board;
The issuance of shares for legacy participations and
equity plans and the related capital increase;
Reserved Matters in accordance with the Supervisory
Rules of Procedure;
Agenda and process for the Annual General Meeting
of Shareholders;
Periodic update on Legal and Governance, Risk
Management and Compliance matters;
The Declaration of compliance with the German
Corporate Governance Code for Financial Year 2023;
The Corporate Governance Report and Remuneration
Report for Financial Year 2022;
The Non-Financial Report (“People & Planet Positive
Report) for Financial Year 2022; and
Annual Self-Review of Eciency of the Audit Committee
and Supervisory Board.
Standalone and consolidated financial statements for
the full Financial Year 2022. Financial results for the first
quarter and third quarter of 2023. Audited financial
statements for the first half of Financial Year 2023 and
outlook for the remainder of the Financial Year;
The strategic positioning and structure of the Group
and the corporate organisation;
2023 Group strategic priorities;
2023 Budget, mid-term plan and liquidity forecast,
2023 guidance and reforecast;
Amendment to the guidance for Financial Year 2023;
Repurchase of a portion of outstanding Convertible
Bonds due 2028 for an amount of € 74.6 million and
27 million in aggregate principal amount;
Closure of the operations in Argentina;
Closure of the subsidiary in Ukraine;
Annual review of the dividend policy;
Capex and investments;
Gross margins, inventories and provisions;
Periodic capital market and investor relations updates;
Sustainability matters, including the review of the
sustainability strategy and targets;
Health and Safety and wellness updates;
Review and implementation of the succession
planning for the key leaders of the Group;
Remuneration system including the short-term
and long-term incentive programmes for employees
of the Group;
Assessment of target achievement in relation to the
short-term incentive compensation for employees of
the Group for Financial Year 2022;
Short-term incentive compensation target setting for
the employees of the Group for Financial Year 2023;
Assessment of targets achievement in relation to
Performance Stock Units allocated to eligible employees
under the long-term incentive plan for Financial
Year2022;
Allocation of restricted stock units and Performance
Stock Units to eligible participants under 2019 LTIP
and 2021 LTIP for Financial Year 2023 and determination
of related performance targets;
The agenda for the Annual General Meeting
of Shareholders;
Periodic governance, legal and regulatory and
compliance updates;
Review of the Risk Register;
Declaration of compliance with the German Corporate
Governance Code for Financial Year 2023;
The Management Board Report; and
The Non-Financial Report (“People & Planet Positive
Report) for Financial Year 2022.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
9
The Audit Committee discussed and reviewed the
following topics:
Area of Focus Actions Taken in 2023
Financial Reporting Reviewed key accounting and financial reporting issues in each quarterly meeting
Reviewed and approved standalone and consolidated financial statements for Financial Year 2022;
Reviewed and approved quarterly financial results for Q1 and Q3 2023 and H1 2023 interim
consolidated financial statements
Reviewed gross margins, inventories and provisions
Reviewed the cash investment strategy
Reviewed the financial controls status and progress
External Auditor Received reports from the external auditor for Financial Year 2022 and H1 of Financial
period 2023 covering financial reporting, accounting and audit issues
Reviewed and pre-approved all audit and non-audit services rendered by the external auditor
Approved the 2023 external audit plan
Discussed with the external auditor compliance requirements and timeline
regarding the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive
Reviewed the assessment from the external auditor regarding the design and operating eectiveness
of the internal control environment including the Group’s main financial processes
Conducted the annual review of independence and quality of the external auditors
Internal Audit Activities Approved the Annual Internal Audit Plan for 2023 and 2024 and provided direction to risk coverage
Followed up on high priority actions with the Management Board
Risk Management Reviewed updates in relation to the risk assessment process, risk registers and associated actions including:
Cyber Security and Technology
Treasury Risk Strategy
Reviewed summary updates in relation to the enterprise risk management framework
Informed of risk transfer strategy with regard to central insurance procurement
Reviewed and approved the Cyber and Information Security Risk Management Programme
and Roadmap 2023 2024
Internal Controls Reviewed the annual internal controls self-assessment programme and methodology
Reviewed summary updates on programme progress
Others Review of Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) reporting readiness and process
to be implemented as of Financial Year 2024
Conducted annual self-assessment of the eectiveness of the Audit Committee
The significant issues considered by the Audit Committee in
relation to the financial statements for the Financial Year 2023
were:
The Remuneration Committee discussed
and reviewed the following topics:
Revenue recognition and returns allowance;
Inventory and inventory allowances;
Impairment testing of goodwill and intangible assets; and
Tax provisions, tax contingencies and deferred tax
assets.
Assessment of targets achievement in relation to the
short-term incentive compensation of the Management
Board members for Financial Year 2023;
Assessment of targets achievement in relation to
Performance Stock Units allocated to the Management
Board members for Financial Year 2023 under the
long-term incentive plan;
Peers benchmarking;
Annual compensation review for Financial Year 2023,
including review of the compensation for the
Management Board after the Management Board
changes that took place in March and August of
Financial Year 2023;
Short-term incentive compensation target determination
for Management Board members for Financial Year 2023;
Allocation of Restricted Stock Units and Performance
Stock Units to Management Board members for Financial
Year 2023 under the long-term incentive plan and
determination of related performance targets;
Review of compensation framework for the Management
Board for Financial Year 2024;
Review of the amended Remuneration Policy approved
by the Annual General Meeting of shareholders; and
Remuneration Report for Financial Year 2023.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
10
The Nomination Committee discussed and
reviewed the following topics:
The Sustainability Committee discussed and
reviewed the following topics:
The Supervisory Board satisfied itself with the auditor’s
independence and obtained a written declaration in this
respect. The financial statements and the auditor’s reports were
sent to the members of the Supervisory Board, who reviewed
the standalone and consolidated financial statements and the
management report of GFG for Financial Year 2023. The results
of the review by the Audit Committee and the results of its own
review are fully consistent with the results of the audit. Having
completed its review, the Supervisory Board has no reason to
raise any objections to the audit of the financial statements. The
Supervisory Board has therefore approved the separate and
consolidated financial statements of GFG for Financial Year 2023.
The Supervisory Board would like to thank the Management
Board and all employees of GFG for their hard work and their
high level of commitment during the Financial Year 2023.
Luxembourg, 5 March 2024
The Supervisory Board of GFG
John Baker
Member
Laura Weil
Member
Carol Shen
Member
Cynthia Gordon
Chairman
Georgi Ganev
Vice Chair
Succession plan for the Management Board;
Succession plan for the Supervisory Board;
Review of the annual Supervisory Board performance
survey results and actions post survey; and
Profile, competencies and CVs of Supervisory Board
members.
Quarterly updates regarding GFG People & Planet
Positive Strategy;
2023 sustainability prioritisation plan;
Sustainable shopping verification and credibility;
Approval of the People & Planet Positive Report
for Financial Year 2022;
Amendments of the Sustainability Strategy
Targets for 2030;
Reporting requirements and limited assurance
by independent auditors regarding the Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive; and
Update on the double materiality assessment required
by the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive.
Review of diversity and inclusion progress against targets
and goals.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD
11
1.3 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
Both the Management Board and Supervisory Board are
committed to upholding the principles of good corporate
governance, in accordance with the recommendations of the
Federal German Government Commission on the German
Corporate Governance Code, of 28 April 2022, which GFG has
voluntarily decided to comply with.
In August 2023, the Supervisory Board and Management Board
issued a declaration of compliance for GFG. The few deviations
from the German Corporate Governance Code are described in
the declaration. This is published within the Investor Relations
Corporate Governance section on our website.
1.3.1 DECLARATION OF COMPLIANCE
In this statement, GFG reports in accordance with Article 68 of
the Law of 19 December 2002 on the business and companies’
register as well as the companies’ accounting and annual
accounts (the “2002 Law”).
The Company is a Luxembourg société anonyme (S.A.), which
is listed solely on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in Germany.
The Company is not subject to the “Ten Principles of Corporate
Governance” applicable to companies listed in Luxembourg. In
addition, as a company incorporated and existing under the laws
of Luxembourg, the Company is not required to comply with the
respective German Corporate Governance Code applicable to
German stock corporations. However, as the Company’s shares
are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, the Management
Board and Supervisory Board have decided to follow, on a
voluntary basis and to the extent consistent with applicable
Luxembourg corporate law and Global Fashion Group’s
corporate structure, the recommendations of the German
Corporate Governance Code regarding the principles of good
corporate governance.
Compliance with the German Corporate
Governance Code
The Management Board and the Supervisory Board diligently
addressed compliance with the guidance of the German
Corporate Governance Code dated 28 April 2022 in Financial
Year 2023 and decided to issue a statement to a certain extent
comparable to that required for stock corporations organised
in Germany pursuant to Section 161 of the German Stock
Corporation Act (Aktiengesetz) and commented on the limited
number of exceptions. The joint declaration of conformity was
published on the Companys website in August 2023, as follows:
Declaration of Compliance with the German
Corporate Governance Code
Global Fashion Group S.A. (“GFG” or the “Company”) is a
Luxembourg société anonyme (S.A.), which is listed solely on the
Frankfurt Stock Exchange in Germany. GFG is not subject to the
Ten Principles of Corporate Governance” applicable to companies
listed in Luxembourg. Furthermore, as a company incorporated
and existing under the laws of Luxembourg, GFG is not required
to report on compliance with the German Corporate Governance
Code (the “Code”) applicable to listed German stock corporations.
Nevertheless, as GFG regards the Code to be an important
foundation for responsible corporate governance, the
Management Board and Supervisory Board of GFG have decided
to follow, on a voluntary basis and to the extent consistent with
applicable Luxembourg corporate law and GFG’s corporate
structure, the recommendations of the Code regarding the
principles of good corporate governance.
The Management Board and Supervisory Board of the Company
declare that GFG has decided to comply with the
recommendations of the Code in its version dated 28 April 2022,
published by the Federal Ministry of Justice in the ocial section
of the Federal Gazette on 27 June 2022, with the following
deviations since their announcement and will continue to comply
with them to the same extent in the future:
Recommendation B.3 of the Code: The current members
of the Management Board were appointed for a maximum
period of five (5) years in line with the previous version of
the Code which was in eect when they were appointed in
May 2019. We have amended our rules of procedures to
ensure that future first-time appointments shall be for a
period of not more than three (3) years.
Recommendation C.5 of the Code: One of the members
of the Management Board is also the Chairman of the
Supervisory Board of a non-Group listed company. The
appointment to both the Management Board of GFG and
the non-Group listed company Supervisory Board
Chairmanship were made before the Code that introduced
this recommendation came into eect. The appointment as
both a member of the Management Board and Chairman
of a non-Group listed company’s Supervisory Board has
not given rise to any conflicts or work management issues
to date. The Supervisory Board of GFG considers the case-
by-case assessment of the compatibility of both roles to
be more appropriate.
Recommendation F.2 of the Code: In order to ensure high-
quality financial reporting, the recommended publication
periods may not in all cases be complied with. However, we
are constantly seeking to improve our reporting system and
intend to comply with the reporting periods of the Code in
the near future.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
12
Recommendation G.1 bullet point 1 and 3 of the Code:
While annual bonuses and the size of grants under the
2019and 2021 LTIP are capped at certain percentages of
base salary, there is no cap with regard to the Company’s
share price once restricted stock units (“RSUs”) or
Performance Stock Units (“PSUs”) or stock options are
vested and delivered. In the opinion of the Supervisory
Board, such a cap would not be appropriate as it would
interrupt the intended alignment of interests between the
shareholders and the Management Board members. The
Supervisory Board believes that the Management Board
members should, in this regard, participate in any increase
in the value of the Company to the same extent as any
othershareholder would participate. The Supervisory Board
has not set a maximum total remuneration for the variable
compensation. Certain components of the Management
Board variable compensation granted before the IPO and
after the IPO, are linked to continuous employment with no
financial and non-financial performance criteria attached to
it.
Recommendation G.3 of the Code: The Supervisory Board
uses an appropriate peer group of other relevant entities
to compare the remuneration of the Management Board,
however such peer group has not been disclosed as
representatives of the common market in which GFG
operates evolve at a fast pace and as such, the peer group
is periodically reviewed and updated by the Supervisory
Board to avoid an automatic upward trend. Consequently,
at present the Supervisory Board does not intend to
disclose the peer group.
Recommendation G.4 of the Code: The diversified footprint
where GFG operates, combined with the large number
of employees and its localised market approach to defining
remuneration, makes it dicult for GFG to establish an
average remuneration for GFG for the purposes of
comparing the remuneration of the Management Board.
GFG targets to provide remuneration packages that are
both competitive externally and proportionate internally.
Recommendation G.7. of the Code: Certain components
of the Management Board variable compensation granted
before the IPO and after the IPO, as a one-o grant, are
linked to continuous employment with no financial and
non-financial performance criteria attached to it.
Recommendation G.8 of the Code: GFG Remuneration
Policy 2023 contains a special derogation procedure by
which the Supervisory Board can in exceptional
circumstances, as defined in the policy, subsequently
change the performance targets of the Management Board.
Such derogation requires a resolution of the Supervisory
Board. The Supervisory Board has not used this special
derogation procedure in deviation to recommendation
G.8 to date.
Recommendation G.11 of the Code: The Supervisory Board
can retain a payment under the short term incentive plan
but there is no ability to reclaim any amounts paid since
applicable laws regulating the employment agreements of
the Management Board members prevent reclaiming
earnings already paid.
Recommendation G.12 of the Code: The 2019 LTIP and 2021
LTIP give the Supervisory Board the discretion to accelerate
vesting and / or the holding period of a portion of granted
RSUs and PSUs in case of early termination without cause or
a change of control, redundancy, retirement, death, illness
and other similar circumstances. The Supervisory Board
believes this to be an adequate element of the
Management Board members’ variable compensation. The
Supervisory Board believes this to be an adequate element
of the Management Board members’ variable
compensation
Recommendation G.13 of the Code: The employment
contracts of the Management Board provide for (i) payment
in lieu of notice (at the discretion of the Supervisory Board);
(ii) payment of pro rata short term incentive bonus; and (iii)
vesting of granted RSU and PSUs (as applicable) that are
scheduled to vest within the 12 months following the early
termination by the Company in case of a good leaver event.
The combined aforementioned payments are subject to the
severance cap recommended by the Code, except in case
of a change of control where the payment could in certain
situations exceed the recommended cap mainly driven by
the value of the Company’s share price at the time of the
early termination.
Recommendation G.14 of the Code: The employment
agreements of the Management Board Members provide
for a partial acceleration of 75% of unvested equity in the
event of a change of control, regardless of whether such
change of control would lead to an early termination of
their employment agreement.
Luxembourg, August 2023
Global Fashion Group S.A.
The Management Board,
Christoph Barchewitz and Gunjan Soni
On behalf of the Supervisory Board,
Cynthia Gordon
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
13
1.3.2 BOARD COMPOSITION AND
GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE
The governance structure of the Company consists of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board.
The Management Board is responsible for managing the
Company, and the Supervisory Board is responsible for carrying
out the permanent supervision and control of the Management
Board without being authorised to interfere with such
management. The Management Board is vested with the
broadest powers to act in the name of the Company and to take
any actions necessary or desirable to fulfil the Company’s
corporate purpose with the exception of certain matters set out
in the Articles of Association and the Management Board Rules
of Procedure which require approval of the Supervisory Board
or the Companys shareholders.
The Management Board and Supervisory Board cooperate
closely for the benefit of the Company. The Chairperson of the
Supervisory Board has regular contact with the Management
Board and advises it on strategy, planning and business
development and the Management Board informs the
Chairperson of the Supervisory Board without delay of matters
of fundamental importance for the Company.
The corporate governance rules of the Company that govern the
Management Board and Supervisory Board are based on
applicable Luxembourg laws, the Articles of Association and its
internal regulations, in particular the Management Board Rules
of Procedure, the Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure and the
German Corporate Governance Code 2022.
The Company’s Business Conduct and Ethics Policy applies to
all employees, directors and ocers worldwide and contains
ethical and legal standards that employees, directors and
ocers must adhere to. Under the Business Conduct and Ethics
Policy, employees, directors and ocers are required to comply
with all laws and policies including but not limited to, the Anti-
Bribery and Anti-Corruption Policy, the Gifts and Hospitality
Policy, the Sanctions Policy, the Conflict of Interest Policy and the
Insider Trading Compliance Policy. The details are set out in
internal policies and guidelines.
Working Practices of the Management Board
The Management Board is responsible for managing the
Company in accordance with applicable law, the Articles of
Association and the Management Board’s Rules of Procedure. It
has a duty to act in the best interests of the Company and to
enhance its long-term enterprise value. The Board develops the
Company’s strategy, discusses it and agrees it with the
Supervisory Board and ensures its implementation. It is also
responsible for appropriate risk management and control. The
Management Board shall inform the Supervisory Board in a
timely and comprehensive manner of all matters relevant to the
company and shall inform the Chairman of the Supervisory
Board without undue delay of any important events or business
matters that may have a significant impact on the situation of the
company. The age limit for members of the Management Board
is set at 69 years in the Rules of Procedure of the Management
Board.
The Management Board performs its management function as
a collective body. The Management Board takes joint
responsibility for the overall management of the Company
irrespective of the split of business areas. Its members work
collaboratively and inform each other regularly about any
significant measures and events within their areas of
responsibility. The Management Board meets at least once per
calendar quarter, and additional meetings are convened, if
required.
Notwithstanding their overall responsibility for management,
the individual members of the Management Board manage the
areas assigned to them on their own responsibility within the
framework of the Management Board’s resolutions. The
allocation of responsibilities among the members of the
Management Board is defined in the Management Board Rules
of Procedure and for Financial Year 2023 each member of the
Management Board is responsible for the following areas:
Composition of the Management Board
According to the Articles of Association, the Management
Board shall be composed of at least two members. The
Supervisory Board determines the number of Management
Board members and appoints the members of the Management
Board for a maximum term of oce of 3 years. The Management
Board consists of the Group CEO and the Group COO. The
Management Board does not currently have a Chairman as the
Management Board members rotate the role of Chairman.
The Supervisory Board acknowledges and appreciates the
importance of diversity. A diverse composition of management
and supervisory bodies can promote new perspectives in
decision-making processes and discussions and help to
further improve performance. In August 2022, the Supervisory
Board formalised the previously disclosed diversity targets
by the adoption of a Diversity Policy which confirms the
Group’s approach to diversity within the composition of the
Management Board and the Supervisory Board. The Diversity
Policy is published on our website.
CEO: Christoph Barchewitz
LATAM (Dafiti)
ANZ (THE ICONIC)
International Brand Partnerships
Legal and Governance, Risk and Compliance
Communications
People and Culture
Accounting
Financial Reporting and FPandA
Treasury
Tax
Internal Audit
Investor Relations
COO: Gunjan Soni
SEA (Zalora)
Product and Engineering
Data
Cyber Security
Sustainability
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
14
The Supervisory Board’s target for at least one female
representative to be appointed to the Management Board by
1 January 2025 has been achieved earlier by the appointment
of Gunjan Soni as Group COO as of 1 March 2023.
The Supervisory Board and Management Board considers that
the executive management team and employee base globally
is highly diverse. The Management Board also defined a
diversity target of maintaining a 50 / 50 gender balance on the
GFG Executive team until 1 January 2025. During the Financial
Year 2023, the Supervisory Board worked on a succession plan
for the members of the Management Board. The Supervisory
Board and Management Board will work together on keeping
the succession plan up to date.
Working Practices of the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board advises and supervises the Management
Board in its management of the Company. It is responsible for
the permanent supervision and control of the Management
Board. It works closely with the Management Board for the
benefit of the Company and is involved in all decisions of
fundamental importance to the Company.
The rights and duties of the Supervisory Board are governed by
legal requirements, the Articles of Association, the Supervisory
Board Rules of Procedure and the Management Board Rules of
Procedure. The Supervisory Board appoints and removes the
members of the Management Board and is responsible for
ensuring that long-term succession planning is undertaken.
The work of the Supervisory Board takes place in meetings as
well as separate committee meetings whose Chairs provide the
entire Supervisory Board with regular updates on the
committee’s activities. Pursuant to the Supervisory Board Rules
of Procedure, the Supervisory Board shall hold at least one
meeting in each calendar quarter and additional meetings
should be convened as necessary.
Composition of the Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board must consist of at least three members
in accordance with the Articles of Association. The members of
the Supervisory Board are appointed and removed at the
General Meeting of Shareholders which determine the term and
compensation. Members of the Supervisory Board can only be
appointed for a term that does not exceed five years but can be
reappointed for successive terms.
The Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure sets targets for its
composition and sets a profile of skills that are required for
members of the Supervisory Board. According to this profile,
members of the Supervisory Board shall have the required
knowledge, abilities and expert experience to fulfil his / her
duties properly and they must be familiar with the sector in which
the Company operates. The Supervisory Board’s skills and
expertise also comprises expertise regarding sustainability
issues relevant to the Company. At least one member must
haveknowledge in the field of auditing and at least one other
member
must have expertise in the field of auditing. The
competence profile of the Supervisory Board has been published
in the Corporate Governance section of the
Company’s website.
Each member shall ensure that they have enough time to
perform their mandate. At least three members of the
Supervisory Board must have reasonable international
experience and diversity shall be considered. In addition, the
Supervisory Board has defined a diversity target of about 50%
female representation on the Supervisory Board until
1 January 2025 in the updated Diversity Policy adopted by the
Supervisory Board on 17 August 2022.
At least three members must not have a board position,
consulting or representation duties with main suppliers, lenders
or other business partners of the Company, and Supervisory
Board members shall not exercise directorships or similar
positions or advisory tasks for material competitors of the
Company. In addition, no fewer than two members shall be
independent, and no more than two former members of the
Management Board shall be members of the Supervisory Board.
The age limit for members of the Supervisory Board is set as 69
years.
At the 2022 general meeting of the shareholders held on
15 June 2022, shareholders reappointed the four members to
the Supervisory Board for a period ending at the expiration of
the General Meeting of Shareholders approving the 2024
financial results:
At the 2023 General Meeting of Shareholders, held on
14 June 2023, shareholders ratified the appointment of John
Baker as member of the Supervisory Board for a period ending
at the expiration of the General Meeting of Shareholders
approving the 2024 financial results. John Baker had been
provisionally appointed by the Supervisory Board after the
resignation of Victor Herrero as Supervisory Board member,
eective 1 January 2023. John Baker’s appointment was subject
to ratification of his appointment by the General Meeting of
Shareholders. John Baker is a member of the Supervisory Board,
member of the Audit, Remuneration and Sustainability
Committees.
The Chairperson of the Supervisory Board is an independent
supervisory chair in line with the recommendations of the German
Corporate Governance Code 2022.
Cynthia Gordon – Chairperson of the Supervisory Board,
Chairperson of the Remuneration Committee and
of the Nomination Committee and Member of the Audit
Committee and Sustainability Committee;
Georgi Ganev – Vice Chairperson of the Supervisory
Board and Member of the Nomination Committee;
Carol Shen – Member of the Supervisory Board,
Chairperson the Sustainability Committee and Member
of the Nomination Committee; and
Laura Weil – Member of the Supervisory Board,
Chairperson of the Audit Committee and Member
of the Remuneration Committee.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
15
During Financial Year 2023, the Supervisory Board has acted
amongst others through the Audit Committee, Remuneration
Committee, Nomination Committee and the Sustainability
Committee. The table below summarises the composition of the
Supervisory Board and its Committees from 1 January to
31 December 2023:
Board Member Supervisory Board Audit Committee
Remuneration
Committee
Nomination
Committee
Sustainability
Committee
Cynthia Gordon Chairperson Member Chairperson Chairperson Member
Georgi Ganev Vice Chairperson Member
Laura Weil Member Chairperson Member
Carol Shen Member Member Chairperson
John Baker Member Member Member Member
Working Practices of the Audit Committee
The Chairperson of the Audit Committee has specific knowledge
and experience in applying accounting principles and internal
control procedures. Another member of the Audit Committee
has expertise in the field of auditing. Neither the Chairperson of
the Supervisory Board nor former members of the Company’s
Management Board whose term ended less than two years ago
are eligible to be appointed as Chairperson of the Audit
Committee. All members of the Audit Committee are financially
literate and the Chairperson has in-depth knowledge of
accounting and the financial reporting principles required. All of
the members of the Audit Committee are independent in
accordance with the German Corporate Governance Code 2022.
The Audit Committee oversees the accounting and financial
reporting processes of the Company and the integrity of the
financial statements and publicly reported results, the adequacy
and eectiveness of the risk management and internal control
frameworks and the choice, eectiveness, performance and
independence of the internal and external auditors.
The Audit Committee also monitors the process of preparing
financial information, reviews and discusses the audited financial
statements with the Management Board members and the
independent auditor, provides a recommendation to the
Supervisory Board regarding whether audited financial
statements should be included in the annual report. In addition,
the Audit Committee reviews the half yearly and quarterly
financial statements and prepares a recommendation for the
appointment of the Independent Auditor to the Supervisory
Board. The Audit Committee also reviews the performance of
the Independent Auditor.
Working Practices of the Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee assists the Supervisory Board with
oversight of its responsibilities in connection with the design and
administration of the remuneration system for the members of the
Management Board. More specifically, the Remuneration
Committee reviews and approves the Remuneration Policy and
monitors its administration. In doing so, the Remuneration
Committee sets the compensation of the Management Board
members and the associated performance targets using peer
benchmarking, corporate governance recommendations and
industry best practices. All of the members of the Remuneration
Committee are independent.
Working Practices of the Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee assists the Supervisory Board with
oversight of its responsibilities in connection with succession
planning of the Supervisory Board and selection of candidates
appointed to the Supervisory Board. Furthermore, the Nomination
Committee assists the Supervisory Board with oversight of its
responsibilities in connection with the succession planning of the
Management Board. All of the members of the Nomination
Committee are independent.
Working Practices of the Sustainability Committee
The Sustainability Committee assists the Supervisory Board with
oversight of its responsibilities in connection with the Company’s
sustainability policies and practices. In particular, it makes
recommendations to the Supervisory Board regarding the
Company’s policy and performance in relation to health and
safety, diversity and inclusion and compliance with laws
concerning environmental and social matters and reviews their
implementation. In addition, the Sustainability Committee reviews
and approves the Company’s sustainability strategy, objectives,
key results and policies and approves for submission to the
Supervisory Board the Company’s annual sustainability report
submitted to it by the Management Board. All of the members of
the Sustainability Committee are independent.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
16
1.3.3 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND
SHAREHO LDERS
The shareholders of the Company exercise their rights, including
their right to vote, at an Annual General Meeting (“AGM”). Each
share in the Company grants one vote.
The AGM is required to be held within the first six months of the
Financial Year, and the agenda along with the reports and
documents required for the AGM are to be published on the
Company’s website.
Certain matters set out in the Articles of Association require the
approval of shareholders. Resolutions on matters that require
shareholder approval are adopted at the AGM, including,
increasing / reducing the Company’s share capital or authorised
capital, appointment and removal of members of the Supervisory
Board and the independent auditors and resolutions on
allocation of the remainder of any annual net profit.
To facilitate the personal exercise of their voting rights, GFG
makes available a proxy who is bound by instructions and who
may also be contacted during the AGM. The invitation to the
AGM explains how instructions may be given ahead of the
meeting.
1.3.4 TAKEOVER LAW
Composition of Subscribed Capital
As of December 31, 2023, the share capital of the Company
amounts to €2,237,929.12, and is divided into 223,792,912
common shares with a nominal value of €0.01 each. The common
shares are fully paid-up. The Company holds common shares in
dematerialised form and all future common shares to be issued
by the Company will be issued in dematerialised form.
Restrictions on Voting Rights
or the Transfer of Shares
The Company’s common shares in dematerialised form are freely
transferable through book entry transfers in accordance with the
legal requirements for dematerialised shares.
Each common share carries identical rights and obligations, save
for the common shares held by the Company in treasury, from
which the Company derives no rights. As of December 31, 2023,
the Company held 278,773 common shares in treasury.
Equity Interests in the Company
That Exceed 5% of Voting Rights
1
On the basis of the voting rights notifications received by
the Company in accordance with Article 11, Section 6 of the
Luxembourg Transparency Law and Section 40, Paragraph1
of the German Securities Trading Act (WpHG), as at
31 December 2023 we have been notified that the following
direct or indirect shareholders in the capital of the Company have
reached or exceeded 5% of the voting rights in the Company:
Name of
Shareholder Details
Holding
Percentage
Most Recent
Declaration
Zerena
GmbH
Indirectly holds 15.17% of the voting rights of the Company, through Rocket Internet SE
who directly hold 14.63% and a further 0.23% through the holdings of MKC Brillant Services
GmbH and Bambino 53. V V GmbH.
14.86% 3 February
2022
Kinnevik
A.B.
Indirectly holds 36.99% of the voting rights in the Company through Invik S.A. who directly
hold 36.99%.
36.99% 21 December
2020
Crestbridge
Management
Company
S.A.
Indirectly holds 9.44% of the voting rights of the Company, through Rocket Internet
Capital Partners SCS who directly holds 6.00% of the voting rights of the Company,
and Rocket Internet Capital Partners (Euro) SCS who directly holds 3.45% of the voting
rights of the Company.
9.44% 4 July
2019
1
During 2022 and 2023, UBS Group AG notified GFG several times of changes in its indirect holding of shares and other financial instruments above and
below the 5% voting rights notification threshold. For the avoidance of doubt, UBS Group AG’s indirect holding of shares in the Company remained
below 5% in each of the notifications received. The latest notification of voting rights was published on 11 January 2024, where UBS Group AG notified
GFG of a 5.65% indirect holding of shares and other financial instruments that triggered such voting rights notification. All UBS notifications can be
found within the Financial News/Voting Rights/2022 section on GFG Website (https://ir.global-fashion-group.com/websites/globalfashion/
English/1040/financial-news.html#tab-2022).
The Company was not notified of any other direct or indirect
capital investments that reach or exceed 5% of the voting rights of
the Company during the Financial Year ended 31 December 2023.
Further, the distribution of voting rights included above may have
changed within the reportable thresholds.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
17
Legal requirements and provisions of the Articles
ofAssociation governing the Appointment and
Dismissal of Members of the Management Board,
and amendments to the Articles of Association
The Management Board must consist of at least two persons in
accordance with Article 13.1 of the Articles of Association. In all
other respects, the Supervisory Board determines the number of
Management Board members. The Supervisory Board appoints
the members of the Management Board on the basis of
Luxembourg Company Law and Article 15 of the Articles of
Association for a term of oce lasting no longer than five years.
The Supervisory Board Rules of Procedure states that all future
appointments to the Management Board will be for a maximum
term of three years to ensure compliance with the German
Corporate Governance Code. Reappointments for successive
years are permitted. The Supervisory Board is entitled to revoke
the appointment of a Management Board member for cause
(pursuant to Article 15.3 of the Articles of Association).
Changes to the Articles of Association must be agreed at a
General Meeting of Shareholders. Unless a higher majority is
required by binding legal requirements or the Articles of
Association, resolutions proposed at the AGM are passed by a
simple majority of votes cast in accordance with Article 11.2 of
the Articles of Association. According to Article 11.5 of the
Articles of Association, a vote passed by a majority of at least two
thirds of the votes validly cast at a general meeting at which a
quorum of more than half of the Company’s capital is represented
is required in order to amend the Articles of Association.
Abstentions and nil votes shall not be taken into account.
The Company is authorised to amend the wording of the Articles
of Association after carrying out capital increases from authorised
capital or after the expiry of the corresponding authorisation,
option, or conversion period.
Authority of the Management Board
to Issue and Buy Back Shares
Authorised Capital
As at 31 December 2023, pursuant to Article 6.1 of the Articles of
the Association, the Company’s authorised capital, excluding the
issued share capital, is €2,156,423.39 represented by 215,642,339
common shares with a nominal value of €0.01 each. Pursuant to
Article 6.2 of the Articles of Association, during a period of five
years from the date of any resolutions to create, renew or increase
the authorised capital pursuant to Article 6.2, the Management
Board, with the consent of the Supervisory Board, is authorised
to issue shares, to grant options to subscribe for shares and to
issue any other instruments giving access to shares within the
limits of the authorised capital to such persons and on such terms
and subject to the limitations set out in the Special Report of the
Management Board of the Company with respect to the
authorised share capital dated 1 May 2023 (the “Special Board
Report). The issue of such instruments will reduce the available
authorised capital accordingly.
The Special Board Report also sets out circumstances in which
the powers under the authorised capital could be used if
convening a general shareholders’ meeting would be undesirable
or not appropriate. For example, such circumstances could arise
when there is a financing need or if the convening of a
shareholders’ meeting would lead to an untimely announcement
of a transaction, which could be disadvantageous to the
Company.
As at 1 January 2023, the issued share capital of the Company
amounted to €2,202,929.12, and was divided into 220,292,912
common shares with a nominal value of €0.01 each. All of the
Company’s common shares are held in dematerialised form and
are admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
On 21 March 2023, the Company issued 3,500,000 common
shares to an employee benefit trust to satisfy the settlement of
share incentives which have been granted to current and former
employees of the Company and its subsidiaries.
As at 31 December 2023, the issued share capital of the Company
amounts to €2,237,929.12, and is divided into 223,792,912
common shares with a nominal value of €0.01 each. All of the
Company’s common shares are held in dematerialised form and
are admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
Pursuant to Article 6.3 of the Articles of Association, the
Company’s authorised capital may be increased or reduced by a
resolution of a General Meeting of Shareholders adopted in the
manner required for an amendment to the Articles of Association.
The authorisations in Articles 6.2 and 6.3 of the Articles of
Association may be renewed through a resolution of a General
Meeting of Shareholders adopted in the manner required for an
amendment of the Articles of Association and subject to the
provisions of the Luxembourg Company Law, each time for a
period not exceeding five years.
On 25 August 2023, the Company repurchased €74,600,000 of
the Convertible Bonds due 2028 issued by the Company (the
“Convertible Bonds”). The purchase price per €100,000 nominal
amount was €73,000. In addition, the Company paid interest
accrued on the Bonds from and including the immediately
preceding interest payment date to but excluding the settlement
date of the repurchase, which amounted to €553.67 per Bond. In
addition, on 31 August 2023, the Company repurchased an
additional €27,000,000 of the Convertible Bonds. The purchase
price per €100,000 nominal amount was €73,000. In addition, the
Company paid interest accrued on the Bonds from and including
the immediately preceding interest payment date to but
excluding the settlement date of the repurchase, which amounted
to €574.05 per Bond. Following the settlement of both
repurchases, an aggregate principal amount of the Bonds of
178,300,000 in aggregate principal amount of Convertible
Bonds is outstanding.
A portion of up to 29,761,905 common shares under the
authorised share capital remains reserved for the conditional
issuance of shares under the Convertible Bonds and may not be
used for any other purposes.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
18
Treasury Shares
According to Article 7.1 of the Articles of Association, the
Company may, to the extent and under the terms permitted by
law, repurchase its own shares and hold them in treasury. As at
31 December 2023, the Company held 278,773 common shares
in treasury. In line with Luxembourg Company Law, the voting
rights attached to the common shares held in treasury by the
Company are suspended. The Company’s Annual General
Meeting 2021 authorised the Management Board to repurchase
up to 20% of the total number of common shares of the Company
until 25 May 2026. No use was made of this authorisation for
Financial Year 2023.
Without prejudice to the principle of equal treatment of
shareholders in the same situation and the provisions of the
Luxembourg Market Abuse Law, pursuant to Article 430-15 of the
Luxembourg Company Law, the Company may acquire its own
shares either itself or through a person acting in its own name but
on the Company’s behalf subject to the following statutory
conditions:
The authorisation to acquire shares is to be given by a
general meeting of the shareholders, which determines the
terms and conditions of the proposed acquisition and in
particular the maximum number of shares to be acquired,
the duration of the period for which the authorisation is
given, which may not exceed five years, and in the case of
acquisition for value, the maximum and minimum
consideration;
The acquisitions must not have the eect of reducing the
net assets of the Company below the aggregate of the
subscribed capital and the reserves, which may not be
distributed under the law or the Articles of Association; and
Only fully paid-up shares may be included in the
transaction.
At the time each authorised acquisition is carried out, the
Management Board must ensure that the statutory conditions set
out above are complied with.
Where the acquisition of the Company’s own shares is necessary
in order to prevent serious and imminent harm to the Company,
no authorisation will be required from a general meeting of the
shareholders’. In such a case, the next general meeting of the
shareholders’ must be informed by the Management Board of
the reasons for and the purpose of the acquisitions made, the
number and nominal values, or in the absence thereof, the
accounting par value of the shares acquired, the proportion of
the subscribed capital which they represent and the consideration
paid for them.
No authorisation will likewise be required from a general meeting
of the shareholders’ in the case of shares acquired either by the
Company itself or by a person acting in his/her own name but on
behalf of the Company for the distribution thereof to employees.
The distribution of any such shares must take place within twelve
months from the date of their acquisition.
Pursuant to Article 430-16 of the Luxembourg Company Law, the
acquisition of shares is also permitted in the following
circumstances if such an acquisition would not have the eect of
reducing the net assets of the Company below the aggregate of
the subscribed capital and the Company’s non-distributable
reserves:
Shares acquired pursuant to a decision to reduce the capital
or in connection with the issue of redeemable shares;
Shares acquired as a result of a universal transfer of assets;
Fully paid-up shares acquired free of charge or acquired by
banks and other financial institutions pursuant to a purchase
commission contract;
Shares acquired by reason of a legal obligation or a court
order for the protection of minority shareholders, in
particular, in the event of a merger, the division of the
Company, a change in the Company’s object or form, the
transfer abroad of its registered oce or the introduction of
restrictions on the transfer of shares;
Shares acquired from a shareholder in the event of failure to
pay them up; and
Fully paid-up shares acquired pursuant to an allotment by
court order for the payment of a debt owed to the Company
by the owner of the shares.
Generally, such acquired shares must be disposed of within a
maximum period of three years after their acquisition or they
must be cancelled. There are some statutory exceptions to this.
Material agreements entered into by the
companyproviding for a change of control upon
atakeover bid
The Convertible Bond is subject to the condition of a change of
control. In the event of a change of control, each bondholder is
entitled to convert their bonds at a preferential conversion price
on the control acquisition date.
Compensation arrangements agreed by the
company with the Members of the Management
Board or employees in the event of a takeover bid
In the event of a change of control, certain unvested awards
granted to the Management Board under the 2019 LTIP and 2021
LTIP will vest at the time of the change of control.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
19
1.3.5 REMUNERATION REPORT AND
OTHER DISCLOSURES
This report provides information about the structure of the
remuneration framework and how it is operated at GFG. There
is a remuneration report for the Management Board and the
Supervisory Board.
Our Approach to Reporting
The approach to how we structure and report remuneration at
GFG reflects the following considerations:
As a Company incorporated and existing under the laws of
Luxembourg, the remuneration report has primarily been
prepared in accordance with Luxembourg’s Law of
24 May 2011 (as amended from time to time).
Recognising that it is an important foundation for
responsible corporate governance, the Company also
voluntarily follows, to the extent that it is consistent with
Luxembourg corporate law and GFG’s corporate structure,
the recommendations of the German Corporate
Governance Code 2019, amended in 2022 (the “Code”) with
certain exemptions, as set out in our Declaration of
Compliance, 17
th
August 2023.
Management Board Remuneration Report
Management Board Remuneration Framework
GFG shareholders approved the revised Remuneration Policy at
our 2023 Annual General Meeting (“AGM”), which includes the
remuneration framework applicable to members of the
Management Board. The remuneration framework at GFG is
designed to incentivise and reward for performance that will
lead to long-term and sustainable growth in shareholder value.
To this end, the remuneration framework has been built around
the following key principles:
Balanced package - appropriate balance between fixed
and variable and short- and long-term elements of pay
Long-term alignment - variable components align with
and incentivise the delivery of long-term sustainable
performance
Strategic alignment - framework aligned with GFG’s key
strategic objectives and overall economic performance
Competitiveness - allows GFG to compete for talent in the
key markets and industry in which it operates
With these principles in mind, the Management Board
remuneration framework is shown in more detail below.
Element Purpose Delivery
Salary
Fringe Benefits
Pension
Contributions
For performing
day-to-day role
and saving towards
retirement
Paid
Monthly
Paid in
cash
Annual Bonus
Paid in
cash
Performance
measured
over
one year
Incentivises and rewards
the delivery of key annual
performance objectives
Share-based
Long-Term
Incentive
Released -
Paid in
Shares
Tranche 1 (1/3rd)
Vested after 1 yr
Holding Period
Holding Period
Tranche 2 (1/3rd)
Vested after 2 yrs
Holding
Period
Tranche 3 (1/3rd)
Vested after 3 yrs
Incentivises and rewards
the delivery of longer-
term goals aligned
with shareholder value
creation
Fixed Remuneration Variable Remuneration
year 0 year 1 year 2 year 3 year 4 year 5
The framework is intended to place appropriate balance
between fixed and variable remuneration, and particular
emphasis on the long-term element when setting annual
compensation packages. We invite you to read the details of
the actual remuneration mix for FY2023 on page 19. A long-
term focus helps ensure that Management Board members
should only receive significant reward for delivering strong and
sustainable performance. GFG has voluntarily elected to
comply with the German Code of Corporate Governance,
including the 4 year holding period recommended for Share-
based Long-Term Incentives of the Management Board
thereunder. It also clearly aligns the interests of the Management
Board with those of GFG’s shareholders.
Further information on each element of remuneration is provided
in the table below, while our Remuneration Policy Report (as
approved by shareholders at our 2023 AGM) provides further
technical details.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
20
Management Board Remuneration for 2023
This section details the actual remuneration and benefits
granted to the Management Board during the Financial Year
2023. All remuneration awarded to the Management Board
during 2023 was in line with the Company’s Remuneration Policy.
Until 1 March 2023, the Management Board was composed of
three members, Christoph Barchewitz (Co-CEO), Patrick Schmidt
(Co-CEO) and Matthew Price (CFO). Eective 1 March 2023, the
Supervisory Board appointed Christoph Barchewitz as sole CEO
of GFG Group and he remained a member of the Management
Board. Additionally, Gunjan Soni was appointed Group COO
and Member of the Management Board and Patrick Schmidt
stepped down from his role as Co-CEO and Member of the
Management Board. As of 14 August 2023, Matthew Price
stepped down from his role as Group CFO and Member of the
Management Board, with his last day of employment being
31 August 2023.
Therefore tables below set out (i) each individual’s total
remuneration in relation to 2023 and other relevant information,
and (ii) their resulting balance of fixed and variable pay. The
remainder of the section provides further information on the
figures show. For the Management Board members that have
either joined or stepped down from the Management Board, all
data below is prorated for tenure accordingly. In the case of Mr
Matthew Price the compensation is pro rata from 1 January 2023
to 14 August 2023 and for Ms Gunjan Soni pro rata from
1 March 2023 to 31 December 2023.
i) Management Board – Individual Total Remuneration
Christoph Barchewitz (Chief Executive Officer)
1
year of Appointment to the Management Board: 2019
In €
2
Benefits Granted Benefits Received
2023 (Min.) 2023 (Max.) 2022 2023 2022
Fixed Remuneration 751,641 751,641 663,779 751,641 663,779
Fringe Benefits 36,488 36,488 34,586 36,488 34,586
Total (fixed components) 788,130 788,130 698,365 788,130 698,365
Short-Term Incentive 845,597 597,401 281,866
3
398,267
Long-Term Incentive
4
5
1,070,400
5
579,999
Total (variable components) 1,915,997 1,177,400 281,866 398,267
Pension Supplement 75,164 75,164 66,378 75,164 66,378
Total Remuneration
863,294 2,779,290 1,942,143 1,145,159 1,163,010
1
Mr. Barchewitz was appointed as Co-CEO on 01 February 2018 and CEO on 01 March 2023
2
As the remuneration for Mr. Barchewitz is denominated in British pounds, exchange rates of 1£ / 1.16€ and 1£ / 1.13€ have been used for 2023 and 2022
respectively
3
Reflects an overall performance outcome of 50% of target
4
The value of Long-Term Incentives are based on the fair value determined at the grant date
5
The first tranche of the 2023 grant under the LTI Plan which was made during the reporting period (grant date of 27 March 2023) will vest on 30 April 2024
and remains subject to the holding period until 30 April 2027. The remaining tranches will vest on 30 April 2025 and 30 April 2026 and remain subject to
the same holding period
Gunjan Soni (Chief Operating Officer)
1
year of Appointment to the Management Board: 2023
In €
2
Benefits Granted Benefits Received
2023 (Min.) 2023 (Max.) 2022 2023 2022
Fixed Remuneration 419,750 419,750 419,750
Fringe Benefits 22,970 22,970 22,970
Total (fixed components) 442,720 442,720 442,720
Short-Term Incentive 377,775 125,925
Long-Term Incentive
3
355,014 58,888
4
Total (variable components) 732,789 184,813
Pension Supplement 41,975 41,975 41,975
Total Remuneration 484,695 1,217,484 669,508
1
Ms. Soni was appointed as COO on the 01 March 2023
2
As the remuneration for Ms. Soni is denominated in Singapore Dollars, exchange rates of 1S$/0.69€ has been used for 2023
3
The value of Long-Term Incentives are based on the fair value determined at the grant date
4
The tranches that vested in 2022 came out of holding and were delivered
A
NNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
21
Patrick Schmidt (Co-Chief Executive Officer)
1
year of Appointment to the Management Board: 2019
In €
2
Benefits Granted Benefits Received
2023 (Min.) 2023 (Max.) 2022 2023 2022
Fixed Remuneration 507,917 507,917 609,500 507,917 609,500
Fringe Benefits 7,779 7,779 25,738 7,779 25,783
Total (fixed components) 515,696 515,696 635,238 515,696 635,238
Short-Term Incentive 457,125 548,550 365,700
Long-Term Incentive
3
579,999 256,289
4
Total (variable components) 457,125 1,128,549 256,289 365,700
Pension Supplement 10,158 10,158 30,475 10,158 30,475
Total Remuneration 525,854 982,979 1,794,262 782,143 1,031,413
1
Mr. Schmidt departed the business on 30 April 2023
2
As the remuneration for Mr. Schmidt is denominated in Danish Krone, an exchange rate of 1DKK / 0.13€ has been used for 2023
3
The value of Long-Term Incentives are based on the fair value determined at the grant date
4
For the tranches that vested in 2023, shares were delivered at Fair Market Value at the vesting date to cover the tax liability that crystallised upon vesting,
further details of which have been provided in the Annual Report 2021. The proceeds remain under holding. Subsequently, the 2019 award came out of
holding on 30 September 2023 and was delivered
Matthew Price (Chief Financial Officer)
1
year of Appointment to the Management Board: 2019
In €
2
Benefits Granted Benefits Received
2023 (Min.) 2023 (Max.) 2022 2023 2022
Fixed Remuneration
361,807 361,807 527,198 361,807 527,198
Fringe Benefits 1,524 1,524
Total (fixed components) 361,807 361,807 528,722 361,807 528,722
Short-Term Incentive 325,627 474,478 108,542
3
316,319
Long-Term Incentive
4
(Total) 579,000 85,266
Total (variable components) 325,627 1,053,478 193,808 316,319
Pension Supplement 36,181 36,181 52,720 36,181 52,720
Total Remuneration 397,988 723,615 1,634,920 591,796
5
897,761
1
Mr. Price departed the business on 31 August 2023
2
As the remuneration for Mr. Price is denominated in British pounds, exchange rates of 1£ / 1.16€ and 1£ / 1.13€ have been used for 2023 and 2022 respectively.
3
Reflects an overall performance outcome of 50% of target
4
The value of Long-Term Incentives are based on the fair value determined at the grant date
5
The 2019 award came out of holding on 30 September 2023 and was delivered
ii) Management Board Individual Remuneration Mix
Benefits Granted Benefits Received
2023 Min. 2023 Max 2023
Christoph Barchewitz
Fixed Remuneration 100% 31% 75%
Variable Remuneration 0% 69% 25%
Gunjan Soni
Fixed Remuneration 100% 40% 72%
Variable Remuneration 0% 60% 28%
Patrick Schmidt
Fixed Remuneration 100% 53% 67%
Variable Remuneration 0% 47% 33%
Matthew Price
Fixed Remuneration 100% 55% 67%
Variable Remuneration 0% 45% 33%
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
22
Salary
In Q1 2023, we updated our previous industry peer benchmarking
exercise for the Management Board members done with our
external independent advisory partners. The results indicated
that the base salaries were competitive and relevant to this peer
group for our Management Board. The committee considered
the overall market benchmarking along with the sizable increase
in scope and responsibility as sole CEO and determined an
adjustment of 10% increase to base salary awarded for Mr.
Christoph Barchewitz.
Separately, Mr. Patrick Schmidt received a partial payment equal
to 6 months salary of his contractual 9 month notice period and
was paid in lieu upon stepping down from his role as Co-CEO
and Member of the Management Board.
Fringe Benefits
Benefits which the Management Board members received during
2023 and which are captured in the figure shown on the prior
page include health insurance, life and income protection
insuranc
e aligned to the contractual agreements.
Pension Contributions
For 2023, Mr. Christoph Barchewitz, Ms. Gunjan Soni and Mr.
Matthew Price were provided with a cash supplement in lieu of
pension participation of 10% of base salary. Mr. Patrick Schmidt
was provided with a cash supplement in lieu of pension
participation of 5% of base salary. The supplement was paid with
the monthly base salary and pro rata for the period worked in the
case of Mr. Patrick Schmidt and Mr. Matthew Price.
2023 Annual Short Term Incentive
At the start of 2023, financial performance targets and non-
financial targets were set for the Management Board under the
Short-Term Incentive Program. The Short Term Incentive target
payout was adjusted from 60% to 75% of base salary for on target
achievement for Mr. Christoph Barchewitz as the sole CEO. For Ms.
Gunjan Soni, the target payout opportunity was 60% of base salary
for on target achievement, reflecting the amended Remuneration
Policy approved at the 2023 Annual General Meeting.
The financial metrics for the 2023 Short Term Incentive, which
represent 80% of the total opportunity, were NMV Growth (20%),
Adjusted EBITDA (40%) and Cash flow (40%). The non-financial
metrics which represent 20% of the total opportunity relate to our
Sustainability objectives which we introduced as targets in 2022 in
line with our commitment to become a leader in sustainability.
These non-financial metrics are aligned with the annual milestones
required to deliver our publicly communicated Sustainability
Commitments. For 2023, the sustainability related non-financial
metrics both achieved the 2023 milestone targets and focused on
the following two strategic goals:
% NMV from products made using majority sustainable
materials and / or eco-friendly production
% of third-party brands meeting GFG’s human rights
standards for brands
The Supervisory Board assessed the 2023 performance against
the agreed Short Term Incentive targets and in doing so
considered the financial performance of the Group for the full
year, and the outcome of the non-financial targets. Based on
overall financial and non-financial targets during 2023, the
Supervisory Board has determined that the annual bonus
achievement was at 50% of overall.
Financial Metrics
Weighting Target Achievement Weighted Pay-out
A combination of key financial metrics, aligned with GFG’s short-term business priorities
NMV (YoY %) 16% of total 2.0% (14.2)% 0%
Adjusted EBITDA (€m) 32% of total (8.0) (58.3) 0%
Cash flow (€m)
1
32% of total (65.0) (67.6) 28.7%
Sustainability Objectives
Weighting Target Achievement Weighted Pay-out
Sustainability objectives for Management Board member focused on GFG’s strategic sustainability priorities
Climate Action
10% of total 15.5%
% NMV from products
made using majority
sustainable materials
and / or eco-friendly
production 15.8% 10.4%
Fair and Ethical Sourcing
10% of total 10.3%
Third-party brands % of
brands meeting GFG’s
human rights standards
forbrands 11.1% 10.9%
Total 2023 Annual Bonus 50% Achievement
1
The cash flow performance target excludes exceptional items, one-o items and funding activities
A
NNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
23
Long Term Incentive (“LTIP): Awards Granted During 2023
During the Financial Year 2023, Management Board members,
Mr. Christoph Barchewitz and Ms. Gunjan Soni received awards
under the GFG Share Plan. Awards were granted in the form of
PSUs, reflecting GFG’s pay for performance ethos to both
Members, additionally the Supervisory Board also determined
a single first year RSU Award for Ms Gunjan Soni specifically to
support her transition to the Management Board.
RSU/PSU awards are divided into three equal tranches, vesting
after 1, 2 and 3 years respectively. The metrics and targets for
each tranche are set annually at the start of each Financial Year.
The extent to which the targets are achieved determines the
vesting level for the associated tranche. All tranches are subject
to a holding period of 4 years from grant.
2023 Grant
Tranches
Achievement Based on
FinancialYear Metrics and Targets
Tranche 1 – vesting 2024 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2023
Tranche 2 – vesting 2025 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2024
Tranche 3 – vesting 2026 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2025
The performance conditions attached to Tranche 1 of the 2023
Grant − NMV Growth in Constant Currency and Adjusted
EBITDA as a percentage of Revenue − remain aligned with GFG’s
key strategic areas of focus and incorporate realistic yet
stretching organisational targets.
Management
Board Member
# RSU
Granted
(2023 Grant)
# PSU Granted
(2023 Grant)
On Target At Maximum’
Christoph
Barchewitz 420,000 600,000
Gunjan Soni 99,999 208,599 297,999
The Supervisory Board awarded in Financial Year 2023 a further
performance grant of 600,000 units to Mr. Christoph Barchewitz
with the specific aim of rewarding an acceleration of the company’s
financial performance in the next 3 years (i.e. 2023 2026). The
award is structured with specific stretch performance criteria
of achievement of Adjusted EBITDA breakeven and positive
Normalised Free Cash Flow by end of 2026.
Awards are subject to malus and clawback provisions for four
years from grant, with trigger conditions which include material
misstatement, an error in assessing the performance condition,
serious misconduct or material error on behalf of the participant,
as well as other circumstances as considered appropriate by the
Supervisory Board.
Long Term Incentive: Outstanding Awards
The LTIP Overview table provides further information for each
Management Board member as to the number of units outstanding
under the GFG Share Plan and the 2016 LTIP legacy plan. The
Awards made during 2023 (as described above) can be seen under
the line “Granted during the reporting period.
The Remuneration Committee and Supervisory Board extended
from four to five years the holding period applicable to 460,321
shares granted to Christoph Barchewitz in September 2019 that
were subject to a four year holding period and were scheduled to
be released on 30 September 2023. Therefore, the release of
460,321 shares is scheduled for 30 September 2024.
The Company did not apply malus or clawback with respect to any
awards held by Management Board members during the Financial
Year 2023.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
24
LTIP Overview (unless otherwise stated this table refers to the GFG Share Plan)
Christoph Barchewitz
1
Gunjan Soni
2
RSUs PSUs
Stock
Options RSUs PSUs
Stock
Options
Outstanding at the beginning
ofthereportingperiod 410,799 806,671 608,175 144,999 238,610 107,080
Granted during the reportingperiod 1,200,000
3
99,999 297,999
3
Vested during the reportingperiod 33,333 180,596
4
48,333 30,816
5
Delivered during the reporting period
33,333 45,987
Forfeited / expired during
thereportingperiod
61,993
6
61,169
6
Exercised during the
reportingperiod (2016 LTIP)
Outstanding at the end of
thereportingperiod
10
410,799 1,944,678 211,665 429,453
Exercisable at theend of
thereportingperiod 608,175
7
107,080
9
Patrick Schmidt
1
Matthew Price
1
RSUs PSUs
Stock
Options RSUs PSUs
Stock
Options
Outstanding at the beginning of the
reportingperiod 307,199 657,266 671,517 288,159 439,929
Granted during the reportingperiod
Vested during the reportingperiod 33,333 180,596
4
33,333 100,580
4
Delivered during the reporting period
240,533 266,087 188,160 67,893
Forfeited / expired during
thereportingperiod
66,666 312,493
6
66,666 200,461
6
Exercised during the
reporting period (2016 LTIP)
Outstanding at the end of
thereportingperiod
10
78,686 33,333 171,575
Exercisable at theend of
thereportingperiod 671,517
8
1
Appointment to the Management Board in June 2019
2
Appointment to the Management Board in March 2023
3
The grant is subject to multi-year performance criteria with a 3 year vesting schedule
4
Based on PSU performance conditions achievement during the performance period (i.e. 74.44% of maximum opportunity)
5
Based on PSU performance conditions achievement during the performance period (i.e. 33.5% of maximum opportunity)
6
Represents the non-vested portion of the PSUs resulting from the performance conditions achieved vs. maximum potential
7
Options with strike prices ranging from €5.37 to €7.99. No more options will be granted under this programme
8
Options with strike prices ranging from €0.01 to €7.99. No more options will be granted under this programme
9
Options (cash awards) with strike prices ranging from €5.99 to €15.97. No more options will be granted under this programme
10
Including all units under holding
Change in Pay of Management Board Members
The diverse geographical footprint where GFG operates,
combined with over 4,400 employees globally as at
31 December 2023, our approach to defining appropriate
remuneration is localised to the countries and employment law
landscape. This makes it dicult for the Company to establish
an average remuneration for GFG for past financial years for the
purpose of comparing the remuneration of the Management
Board. GFG strives to provide remuneration packages that are
both competitive externally and proportionate internally for the
markets in which we operate. For comparison externally against
peers in the sector in which we operate and that are comparable
and representative of the markets, the remuneration of the
Management Board is in line with our sector median total cash
level.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
25
Supervisory Board Remuneration Report
The remuneration of the members of the Supervisory board is
established by the Shareholders of the Company in accordance
with its Articles of Association. The remuneration of the
Supervisory Board members was approved at the Annual
General Meeting of Shareholders held on 14 June 2023. The
table below shows the current Supervisory Board Fee structure:
Supervisory Board
Audit
Committee
Sustainability
Committee
Remuneration
Committee
Nomination
Committee
Chairman €40,000 (cumulative with
Member fee)
€40,000 €20,000 €25,000 €10,000
Deputy
Chairman
€10,000 (cumulative with
Member fee)
n / a n / a n / a n / a
Member €30,000 €10,000 €10,000 €10,000 €5,000
The remuneration is payable in monthly instalments through the
reporting period. The table below sets out the total remuneration
paid to each Supervisory Board member individually for the
Financial Year 2023. The Remuneration of the Supervisory Board
has remained constant in the last years with a slight amendment
in Financial Year 2022 when the Remuneration and Nomination
Committee we put in place.
Board Member Supervisory Board Positions Fees (€) FY2023 Total Fees (€) FY2023
Cynthia Gordon Supervisory Board Member
Supervisory Board Chair
Audit Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Chair
Sustainability Committee Member
Nomination Committee Chair
30,000
40,000
10,000
25,000
10,000
10,000
125,000
Georgi Ganev Supervisory Board Member
Supervisory Board Deputy Chair
Nomination Committee Member
30,000
10,000
5,000
45,000 (Waived)
1
Laura Weil Supervisory Board Member
Audit Committee Chair
Remuneration Committee Member
30,000
40,000
10,000
80,000
Carol Shen Supervisory Board Member
Remuneration Committee Member
30,000
20,000
50,000
John Baker Supervisory Board Member
Audit Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member
Sustainability Committee Chair
30,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
60,000
1
Georgi Ganev waived his entitlement to remuneration for the reporting period. However, this waiver can be removed for future reporting periods.
Additionally, GFG reimburses the Supervisory Board members
their expenses related to the Supervisory Board mandate. GFG
also provides directors and ocers insurance coverage for the
Supervisory Board members without any deductible payable by
the Supervisory Board member.
1.3.6 FINANCIAL REPORTING
At the AGM on 14 June 2023, Ernst and Young (“EY”) were
re-elected as the independent auditor of the standalone and
consolidated financial statements. In preparation, Ernst and
Young presented a statement of compliance with the relevant
ethical requirements on independence and disclosed that there
are no business, financial, personal or other relationships
between the auditor, its governing bodies and audit managers,
on the one hand, and the Company and its directors, on the
other, which could give cause to doubt the auditor’s
independence.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT
26
CONTENTS
SECTION2
2.1 FUNDAMENTAL
INFORMATION
ABOUT THE GROUP 27
2.2 REPORT ON
ECONOMIC
POSITION 31
2.3 REPORT ON
POST BALANCE
SHEET EVENTS 36
2.4 REPORT ON RISKS
AND OPPORTUNITIES 37
2.5 REPORT ON EXPECTED
DEVELOPMENTS AND
OUTLOOK 43
GROUP
MANAGEMENT
REPORT
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT
27
2.1 FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION
ABOUT THE GROUP
2.1.1 BUSINESS MODEL AND
GR
OUP STRUCTURE
Business Model
Global Fashion Group (GFG) is the leading fashion and lifestyle
destination in 11 countries across Latin America, Southeast Asia,
and Australia New Zealand. We oer our customers a one-stop
shop experience on our inspiring and seamless platforms,
featuring a broad and relevant assortment of products.
Our three ecommerce platforms operate under individual brand
names:
Dafiti: Brazil, Chile and Colombia
ZALORA: Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore,
Malaysia,Taiwan and Hong Kong
THE ICONIC: Australia and New Zealand
GFG connects 800 million consumers with thousands of brands
on these well-established platforms.
Our customers are young, diverse, highly engaged and digitally
native. They are predominantly female and typically aged
between 15 and 45 years. With over 33 million social media
followers across the top five social media platforms in our
markets, GFG’s customers demonstrate their openness to
purchase products online and a high level of engagement by
interacting with our content and apps.
GFG reflects the scale and diversity of our markets by engaging
customers with a broad and relevant assortment. We oer all of
the key fashion and lifestyle categories, including apparel,
footwear, accessories, beauty and sportswear, across a mix of
thousands of global, local and own brands, tailored to meet
aesthetic, cultural, sizing and price preferences.
Our products are sourced from our brand partners through two
business models:
Retail: GFG owns the inventory of products sold to
customers; and
Marketplace: Brand partners retain ownership of inventory
and list their products on our apps and websites.
A large proportion of our brands operate across both models.
In2023, Marketplace share grew to 38% of NMV.
As the only online pure-play fashion and lifestyle platform of
scale in our markets, GFG facilitates brands’ market entries and
helps them overcome the local challenges of customer
acquisition, logistics, infrastructure and regulatory processes.
GFG also assists its brand partners in developing their overall
ecommerce capabilities by providing distinct Platform Services,
including:
Operations by GFG: Fulfilment services for products
that brands sell via our Marketplace or their other online
channels (ownor third-party);
Marketing by GFG: Paid marketing services to promote
brands’ products; and
Data by GFG: Data analytics across customers, trac
and product.
Our operational infrastructure is fashion-specific, highly ecient
and scaled for growth with:
Seven regional fulfilment centres with a total storage
capacity of over 24 million items;
Fulfilment, payment options and customer support
all locally tailored to each market;
Reliable last-mile delivery, with a wide range of payment
options available across our markets; and
24/7 in-house customer support, achieving a Net Promoter
Score (“NPS”) of 77 in 2023.
Our technology platform and infrastructure is a key dierentiator
with:
An experienced and commercially focused global
technology team of more than 600 software engineers
and data scientists;
Scalable, custom-built platform integrated within each
region to reflect the global and local nature of our business;
Tailored technology stacks for each major market, providing
substantial flexibility and enabling us to eciently respond
to local business expectations and regulatory requirements;
Data science teams at the forefront of innovation, creating
smart solutions based on deep and relevant insights that
our technology teams leverage daily to improve our front-
ends; and
Technology led planning and scheduling of assortment
for buying and merchandising to accurately match customer
preferences.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP
28
GFG has a highly diverse and global team of almost 4,500
people with deep local know-how. More than 96% of our
colleagues are based in the countries where we operate. Our
people have a passion for fashion, lifestyle and technology,
expertise in adapting to changing needs and strong capabilities
to combine the art and science that creates our compelling
customer and brand proposition.
Group Structure
Global Fashion Group S.A. (“the Company) is a stock corporation
(société anonyme) under the laws of the Grand Duchy of
Luxembourg and registered in the Luxembourg Trade and
Companies Register (RCS B 190.907). GFG is domiciled in
Luxemb
ourg with its registered oce located at 5, Heienha
L-1736 Senningerberg. Please refer to section1.3.4 of the Group
Annual Report for composition of subscribed capital and own
shares and refer to section 1.3.5 for shares awarded to
employees.
The Company is the parent company of the Group. The Group
comprises all subsidiaries whose financial and business policies
can be controlled by the Company, either directly or indirectly.
The Group’s business is conducted by the Company and its
various subsidiaries.
As at 31 December 2023, 51 entities are consolidated in the
consolidated financial statements of the Group. See n
ote 7 in the
notes to the consolidated financial statements for more
information.
Global Fashion Group S.A. (Luxembourg)
ZALORA
2
(Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia,
Singapore, Taiwan)
100%
ZALORA Philippines
3
(Philippines)
51%
SOUTH EAST ASIA
THE ICONIC
4
(Australia, New Zealand)
100%
ANZ
Dafiti
1
(Brazil, Chile,
Colombia)
100%
LATIN AMERICA
1
Dafiti operations are conducted by GFG Comercio Digital Ltda. in Brazil, Bigfoot ChileSpA in Chile and Bigfoot Colombia SAS in Colombia.
2
ZALORA operations are conducted by ZALORA (Hong Kong) Ltd. in Hong Kong, PT Fashion Eservices Indonesia in Indonesia, Jade E-Services Malaysia SDN
BHD in Malaysia and Jade E-Services Singapore Pte. Ltd. in Singapore and Taiwan.
3
ZALORA Philippines operations are conducted by BF Jade E-Services Philippines Inc.
4
THE ICONIC operations are conducted by Internet Services Australia 1 Pty Ltd. in Australia and New Zealand.
Business Segments
The Group consists of three operating segments, which also
represent its reportable segments: LATAM, SEA and ANZ.
LATAM
GFG operates under the Dafiti brand, launched in 2011, in Brazil,
Chile and Colombia.
SEA
GFG operates under the ZALORA brand, launched in 2012, in
Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan and
Hong Kong.
ANZ
GFG operates under THE ICONIC brand, launched in late 2011,
in Australia and New Zealand.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP
29
2.1.2 CORPORATE STRATEGY
Our vision is to be the #1 fashion and lifestyle destination in our
markets. Our purpose is to enable true self-expression. In order to
achieve our long-term vision and execute on our purpose, we
focus on three strategic priorities which are all underpinned by our
true local expertise.
1. Best-in-Class Customer Experience
Broad and relevant assortment
GFG oers a wide range of products from over 6,000 global and
local brands, including our own brands with exclusive products.
We cover all the major fashion and lifestyle categories and brand
segments. Apparel and footwear represents the majority of our
business at 47% of NMV and followed by sport at 26%. We have
also expanded into adjacent categories such as beauty and home
to become a one-stop destination for customers. Our premium
brand segment is our fastest growing and reached 17% of NMV
in 2023.
Our Marketplace business model allows us to expand our
assortment without taking on inventory risk. As a result, 83% of
our top 30 global and local brand partners have adopted a hybrid
partnership model, moving some of their products onto our
Marketplace.
Inspiring and seamless digital experience
After carefully curating the right brands and products, GFG
engages and inspires our customers with a superior shopping
experience. Our onsite and in-app experiences are appealing,
intuitive and visually rich, bringing to life the unique features of
our products.
Our apps play a vital role in building customer loyalty and
engagement. We continue to invest in and improve our apps to
ensure they are best-in-class. In 2023, 62% of our NMV was
generated from our apps, up from 58% in 2022.
Fast and convenient delivery
GFG is constantly evaluating ways to enhance our delivery and
returns processes, with the goal of making them as convenient as
possible to drive greater customer satisfaction and higher online
penetration.
We lease seven fulfilment centres across our markets with all
operations run entirely by GFG which ensures reliable and smooth
delivery for our customers. This ability to serve our markets at
scale is not easily replicated. We handle large volumes at speed
with local teams and well-invested infrastructure to meet our
customers’ delivery expectations.
We oer multiple delivery options, ranging from standard delivery
to same-day delivery in some cities. We also make the returns
process as simple as possible to instil confidence in our customers
as they shop. Convenience is key, so standard returns are free with
the option for items to be picked up from home or dropped o at
a designated point.
2. Partner of Choice for Brands
Unlocking complex markets
GFG provides the expertise and support that our brand partners
need to expand into our markets. Our regions are vast and
diverse, with complex regulations and import processes. Our
local experts and fulfilment centres on the ground enable us to
manage the supply chain eectively, both for GFG and our brand
partners.
Oering flexible business models
GFG oers flexible business models to suit the needs of our
brand partners.
Retail: We take ownership of a brand’s stock and control all
aspects of the sale process. Retail accounts for the majority
of our NMV at 62% in 2023.
Marketplace: We connect brands as sellers on our apps and
websites. Brands retain ownership of their stock and control
selling and pricing. Marketplace accounts for 38% of 2023
NMV, and we continue to expand it across our regions. We
oer three fulfilment models within Marketplace including
Fulfilled by GFG, cross-docking and drop shipment. We
recently launched Fulfilled by GFG in ANZ, which provides
brands with a convenient and ecient way to fulfil their
Marketplace orders utilising GFG’s fulfilment infrastructure.
Unrivalled Platform Services
GFG’s Platform Services oers a suite of operations, marketing
and data analytics support to all our brand partners, including
those not currently using Retail or Marketplace. These services
allow our brands to leverage our strong ecommerce and local
expertise, as well as our capabilities in technology, data and
marketing. Through Platform Services, brands can leverage all
of our capabilities to complement their own.
Operations by GFG helps brand partners that lack the local
infrastructure and resources with services such as e-production,
delivery, returns and single stock solution for multi-platform
fulfilment. Single stock solution allows brands to use our
warehouse as one stock pool to fulfil across multiple platforms.
Marketing by GFG oers a complete suite of services to improve
awareness, reach and engagement, both on and o our
platforms.
Data by GFG provides brands with insights about consumers,
assortment trends, inventory performance and competitor
benchmarking. This is especially important in the markets we
operate in, where structured consumer information can be
dicult to access.
We are actively scaling Platform Services, which accounted for
4% of Revenue in 2023. All of our business models and service
oerings are highly flexible, allowing our brand partners to
leverage them according to their own strategies and capabilities.
As a result, these services create deeper relationships with our
brand partners as well as income expansion opportunities for
GFG.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP
30
3. People & Planet Positive
Our 2030 strategy, developed in 2021 to guide our long-term
agenda, remains grounded in the fundamental values that
continue to shape our business practices. Our goal
is to be People & Planet Positive worldwide. To deliver on
thiswehavearticulated six strategic priorities – Climate Action,
Circularity and Conscious Consumption, Fair and Ethical
Sourcing, Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging, Responsible
Workplace and Responsible Business. This year we have revisited
and adapted our suite of Group targets to align to the changing
business and global climate and environmental developments,
applying new learnings of where and how we can have our
highest impact on improving the lives of our people and footprint
on the planet. We have continued to embed our People & Planet
Positive (“PPP) strategy throughout the business and started the
detailed preparation for the EU’s upcoming Corporate
Sustainability Reporting Directive (“CSRD”).
Following the sale of our CIS business in late 2022 and the
winddown of our Argentina operations in 2023, we revisited our
Group targets to ensure alignment with the broader GFG
strategy, evolving business environment and our learnings from
implementing our PPP strategy over the last two years. As a result,
we streamlined our targets to a focused set of 27 with an emphasis
on where we have high control and ability to make a real impact
to address our environmental footprint. The principles we utilised
in reviewing our targets were to:
Focus on what we can directly influence with the highest
impact in reducing our footprint on the environment,
climate and people;
Assess the highest business environment and climate
impact based on our geographical locations and
capabilities;
Seek perspective and alignment from our regional business
leaders on priority opportunities where we can focus
sustained eorts in the next two to three years with the
highest level of progress;
Improve transparency and visibility as a precursor to CSRD
and ensure any shift in direction is able to be clearly
articulated with defendable logic that will meet any
regulator, investor or customer expectation of our
commitments and progress.
This approach also supports the Group’s PPP priorities for 2024
which focuses on the following areas whilst maintaining the
already established programmes and frameworks:
1. Prepare the business for CSRD compliance and ESRS
Reporting;
2. Focus on the revised targets and what actions produce the
biggest impact; and
3. Drive awareness and information through the business and
enable key functions like commercial and operations teams
to enable sustainability initiatives in more depth and
ownership going forward.
A full summary of our progress and performance in delivery of
our PPP agenda is published in our 2023 People & Planet Positive
Report available on our website.
Other Non-Financial Information
Other non-financial information, such as environmental, social,
human rights and the fight against corruption, along with reporting
against the EU Taxonomy is contained in the Group’s People & Planet
Positive Report which will be available on our website on
5 March 2024.
2.1.3 INTERNAL MANAGEMENT
SYSTEM
The Management Board is responsible for steering the Group
both on a segmental level (i.e. LATAM, SEA and ANZ) and at a
consolidated Group level.
The Group’s key performance indicators include NMV, Revenue,
Adjusted EBITDA, Capex, Pro-forma Cash, Active Customers,
Orders, Order Frequency and Average Order Value.
2.1.4 EMPLOYEES
At the end of 2023, the GFG team consisted of 4,413 employees
(2022: 5,846), representing a year-on-year decrease of 24.5%
primarily driven by reduced operational employees required in
our fulfilment centres and strategic fixed cost reductions across
our marketing, technology and administrative functions. The
average headcount decreased to 5,071 employees (2022: 6,101),
reflecting the reduced headcount across all teams during the
year.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
FUNDAMENTAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP
31
2.2 REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
2.2.1 MACROECONOMIC
A
ND SECTOR-SPECIFIC
ENVIRON MENT
GFG operates in the online fashion and lifestyle market in
11countries. Our performance depends on the conditions and
outlook of these markets, including macroeconomic conditions,
the overall fashion and lifestyle sector, and the development of
the online channel within this sector.
Since our IPO in 2019, GFG has endured three significant
disruptions: the COVID-19 pandemic, the war in Ukraine which
resulted in the sale of our CIS business and now the cost of living
squeeze. Consumer sentiment and demand have weakened in all
our markets since 2022 due to inflation, political uncertainty,
rising interest rates, and the continued shift back to physicalretail.
Going into 2023, we expected 2022’s lower demand trends to
continue throughout the first half of the year and so we planned
to expand on our proactive cost-cutting measures and implement
further eciency initiatives. Though we anticipated challenges,
we also saw potential for a recovery in the second half of the year
as peak ecommerce headwinds, such as reopening eects and a
profitability-over-growth focus, were expected to ease. However,
instead we saw cost of living pressures escalate throughout H1
and significant step-downs in consumer expenditure in our
markets. Fashion has been particularly vulnerable to these
spending cuts because of its discretionary nature.
As a result, our sales and volumes came in much lower than
anticipated, leading to fixed cost deleverage. This, along with
inflation, oset our targeted cost actions.
Whilst macro factors vary by country, each of our three regions
saw similar performance trends through 2023, with topline figures
down. Specifically, LATAM continued to face record highs of
household debt and high apparel inflation which made customers
more price sensitive. In SEA, ecommerce growth slowed as
customers went back to shopping oine post COVID. In ANZ,
retail sales turned sharply negative in the year as the macro
backdrop remained challenging for consumer spending, leading
to a highly competitive discount environment. Whilst regional
inflation appears to have peaked and interest rates are projected
to moderate going into 2024, demand is still lagging as
disposable income is impacted in the near-term.
Turning to the online fashion and lifestyle segment, online
penetration has continued to increase gradually throughout 2023
after the post COVID impact seen in 2022. With our regions at
earlier stages in the structural shift of oine to online compared
to higher-penetrated regions, we expect online penetration to
remain a significant growth driver for GFG.
Since GFG’s operations are predominantly in countries outside
of the eurozone, practically all of its revenues and costs are
denominated in currencies other than the Euro (€). GFG is
therefore exposed to fluctuations in the values of these currencies
relative to the Euro. In 2023, GFG’s largest net foreign currency
exposures were to the US dollar (USD), British pound (GBP),
Australian dollar (AUD), and Brazilian real (BRL). While GFG’s
reported revenues and NMV are impacted by changes in the
value of foreign currencies relative to the Euro, in 2023, [94]% of
our cash flows in our three operating segments were naturally
hedged, as local currency revenues are typically matched against
a local currency cost base.
2.2.2 SIGNIFICANT EVENTS IN
THE REPORTING PERIOD
Closure of the Argentina Business
In early September, GFG made the decision to close our
operations in Argentina. Operating in Argentina was challenging
due to multiple factors, including consistently high inflation,
restrictive import controls and the exodus of international
brands and vendors. Despite the best eorts of our local and
global teams, Dafiti Argentina experienced worsening
performance since 2020, with no signs of improvement.
Dafiti Argentina was relatively small in the Group context,
accounting for about 4% of NMV and 3% of Revenue in H1 2023.
The IFRS 5 criteria were met prior to the end of September 2023
and hence the business was classified as a Discontinued
Operation for the year. In line with this reporting, GFG’s FY 2023
performance KPIs are presented excluding Argentina, with prior
comparatives also being shown on this basis. The Consolidated
Statement of Profit or Loss is presented excluding Argentina for
the current and comparative year. The Consolidated Statement
of Financial Position and the Consolidated Statement of Cash
Flows include Argentina for the current and comparative year.
Weaker Demand Environment
Consumer spending and demand remained challenging across
our markets leading to an NMV decline of 14.2% in 2023. Despite
this backdrop, there were no material rental concessions or lease
modifications in the period and there was no significant increase
in credit risk linked to trade receivables.
Convertible Bond
On 25 August 2023, GFG repurchased €74.6 million in aggregate
principal amount of its outstanding Convertible Bonds due 2028
via a bilateral purchase.
On 31 August 2023, GFG repurchased €27.0 million in aggregate
principal amount of its outstanding Convertible Bonds due 2028
via modified Dutch auction procedure announced on
22 August 2023.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
32
In total, GFG repurchased €101.6m of its outstanding Convertible
Bonds at a purchase price of €73,000 per bond which
represented approximately 37% of the outstanding principal
amount. €178.3 million remains outstanding and €196.7 million
in aggregate principal amount of the Bonds are held by the
Group in treasury.
2.2.3 FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
The results for the year ended 31 December 2023 show revenue
decline, both in absolute terms and on a constant currency basis.
Adjusted EBITDA profit declined in the year, driven by fixed cost
deleverage on lower volumes, compounded by increased
discounting in LATAM and ANZ. Please refer to section4 for the
Group consolidated financial statements.
Results of Operations
In €m
For the year
ended 31 Dec % change
2023 2022
Revenue
838.0 1,069.2 (18.0)
1
Cost of sales
(485.1) (616.5)
Gross profit 352.9 452.7
Selling and distribution
expenses (288.3) (353.4)
Administrative expenses
(183.8) (199.0)
Other operating income
3.4 2.3
Other operating expenses
(7.9) (4.1)
Net impairment losses
of financial assets (0.1) (0.8)
Impairment of goodwill and
other non-financial assets (54.7) (41.2)
Loss before interest
and taxes (178.5) (143.5) (24.4)
Gain on repurchase of
Convertible bonds 18.3 9.3
Finance income
15.9 8.4
Finance costs
(21.7) (41.3)
Loss before tax from
continuing operations
(166.0) (167.1)
Income (expense)/benefit
(13.9) (7.7)
Loss for the year for
continuing operations (179.9) (174.8)
1
Constant currency growth rate
Adjusted EBITDA Bridge
In €m
For the year
ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Loss before interest
and taxes (178.5) (143.5)
Depreciation and amortisation
57.5 53.2
EBITDA (121.0) (90.3)
Share-based payment expenses
1.7 7.7
Group Recharges and associated taxes
0.4 0.1
Impairment of goodwill and other non-
financial assets 54.7 41.2
One-o costs
and income
1
5.9 (1.0)
Adjusted EBITDA (58.3) (42.3)
1
One-o costs and income include changes in estimates of prior year tax
provisions and one o payroll and oce closure costs. In the prior year,
one o consulting income was also included in one-o costs.
Key Group Figures
GFG’s key performance indicators (“KPIs”) include NMV,
Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Capex, along with the number of
Active Customers, number of Orders, Order Frequency and
Average Order Value. See section8.1 Financial Definitions for
KPI definitions.
KPIs and Financial Information
For the year
ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Financial performance
Revenue (€m)
838.0 1,069.2
Growth at constant currency (%)
(18.0)
Gross profit (€m)
352.9 452.7
Loss before interest and taxes (EBIT) (€m)
(178.5) (143.5)
Loss for the year (€m)
(179.9) (174.8)
Adjusted EBITDA (€m)
(58.3) (42.3)
Adjusted EBITDA/Revenue (%)
(6.9) (4.0)
Capex (€m)
28.5 42.5
Financial position and cash flow
Net working capital (€m)
(36.9) 10.8
Pro-forma cash (€m)
396.5 561.4
Pro-forma net cash (€m)
206.3 264.5
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
33
For the year
ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Group KPIs
NMV (€m)
1,279.3 1,553.6
Growth at constant currency (%)
(14.2) (0.7)
Active Customers (inmillions)
8.8 10.8
Number of Orders (inmillions)
20.8 27.0
Order Frequency
2.4 2.5
Average Order Value (€)
61.5 57.5
Financial Performance of the Group
In 2023, NMV declined by 14.2% on a constant currency basis, to
€1,279.3 million (2022: €1,553.6 million), whilst Average Order
Value increased by 11.5% and Order Frequency was 2.4 times per
year (2022: 2.5 times), a marginal decrease of 5.5%.
Revenue decreased year-on-year, with a (18.0)% decrease on a
constant currency basis to €838.0 million (2022: €1,069.2 million)
Active Customers decreased by 18.6% year-on-year from
10.8 million to 8.8 million and customer orders were down by
23.1% to 20.8 million (2022: 27.0 million) in FY 2023, reflecting the
impact of weakened consumer demand.
The lower demand environment meant we operated with less
visibility and worked closely with brand partners to react quickly
to changing patterns in demand, with Marketplace continuing
to be an attractive option for brands and GFG alike. Marketplace
share of NMV was 38% in 2023, increasing 5 percentage points
year-on-year. The Group increased focus on its Platform Services,
generating increased revenue from its Marketing by GFG,
Operations by GFG and Data by GFG business models.
Technology innovations focused on app functionality continue
to deliver new levels of customer engagement and strengthen
GFG’s app-first approach. Apps generated 62% of NMV in the
year, up 4 percentage points compared to 2022.
Whilst they are not statutory measures under IFRS, management
considers Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin as key
performance indicators to assess the underlying operating
performance of the business. See the Financial Definitions in
Section8.1 for further details.
In 2023, the Group generated an Adjusted EBITDA of €(58.3)
million (2022: (€42.3) million) with an Adjusted EBITDA margin
of (6.9)%(2022: (4.0)%). Gross margin declined marginally, by
0.2percentage points year-on-year, driven by investments in
Retail margin oset by increased Marketplace participation and
Platform Services. Fulfilment declined marginally year-on-year
as a percentage of NMV, driven by eciency measures, whilst
Tech and Admin costs increased year-on-year as a percentage
of NMV, despite significant cost reduction programmes across
all regions and central functions.
Adjusted EBITDA excludes an expense for share-based
payments of €1.7 million (2022: €7.7 million). The decrease in the
share-based payment expense for the year relates to the awards
being linked to the Group share price at the time when units
were granted to employees, the majority of which are granted in
April each year. Non-recurring items of €60.6 million (2022:
€40.2 million) were also excluded from the Adjusted EBITDA
measure which included an impairment of goodwill and other
non-financial assets of €54.7 million recorded at year end 2023
(2022: €41.2 million) in respect of the LATAM and SEA group of
Cash Generating Units (CGUs). Other non-recurring items of
€(5.9) million (2022: €(1.0) million) included changes in estimates
of prior year tax provisions, and one o payroll and oce closure
costs.
In 2023, the loss for the year increased by 2.9% to €(179.9) million
(2022: €(174.8) million). Within loss for the year, finance costs
decreased by €19.6 million to €21.7 million (2022: €41.3 million)
driven by a decrease in interest expenses and fair value changes
on investment funds which resulted in a gain of €9.6 million for
the year (2022: €(12.4) million loss). The positive impact from fair
value changes on investments funds, increased finance income
to €15.9 million for the year (2022: €8.4 million).
As part of the Group’s annual impairment assessment,
management estimated that the enterprise value of the LATAM
and SEA group of CGUs, which are based on company business
plans, was lower than the recoverable amount at year end and
therefore recognised an impairment charge on goodwill and
other non-financial assets of €54.7 million. This reflects the
macroeconomic changes, market conditions and increasing
pressure from local and established global online players in the
LATAM and SEA regions.
Financial Performance by Segment
The Group is organised into three main business segments;
LATAM (Dafiti), SEA (ZALORA) and ANZ (THE ICONIC). The
column ‘Other’ includes headquarters and other business
activities.
In ANZ, the macroeconomic environment was slower than
expected in 2023, which impacted consumer sentiment and
demand. In response we focused on reducing fixed costs and
careful inventory management. ANZ is the segment with the
lowest revenue and NMV decline at (14.3)% and (10.8)%
respectively on a constant currency basis.
In SEA, the lower demand environment continued, resulting in a
decline in revenue and NMV of (20.9)% and (15.0)% respectively
on a constant currency basis. SEA continued to grow Marketplace
and Platform Services, contributing to a gross margin
improvement of 2.6 percentage points increase year-on-year.
In LATAM, revenue and NMV continued to decline by (21.1)% and
(17.9)% respectively on a constant currency basis. In the LATAM
region we took decisive action to streamline the business
including consolidating platforms, rationalising product
assortment and closing operations in Argentina.
Across all segments, we carefully managed intake and inventory
levels throughout the year, ending the year with significantly
lower intake and a lower aged inventory profile.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
34
2023 Segment Results of the Group
In €m LATAM SEA ANZ
Total Fashion
Business Other Reconciliation Total
Revenue 250.5 212.4 378.0 840.9 41.5 (44.4) 838.0
% YoY Revenue constant currency growth rate (21.1) (20.9) (14.3) (18.0)
Net Merchandise Value 407.8 335.8 535.7 1,279.3
% YoY NMV constant currency growth rate (17.9) (15.0) (10.8) (14.2)
Gross profit 104.6 88.2 163.2 356.0 352.9
% Margin 41.8 41.5 43.2 42.3 42.1
Adjusted EBITDA (27.4) (1.4) (2.9) (31.7) (58.3)
% Margin (11.0) (0.7) (0.8) (3.8) (6.9)
2022 Segment Results of the Group
In €m LATAM SEA ANZ
Total Fashion
Business Other Reconciliation Total
Revenue 316.4 279.6 474.7 1,070.7 42.6 (44.1) 1,069.2
% YoY Revenue constant currency growth rate (10.3) (9.2) 15.7
0.0
Net Merchandise Value 495.3 411.9 646.4
1,553.6
% YoY NMV constant currency growth rate (13.5) (4.8) 15.5
(0.7)
Gross profit 133.8 108.7 211.8 454.3
452.7
% Margin 42.3 38.9 44.6 42.4
42.3
Adjusted EBITDA (21.7) 2.1 11.3 (8.3)
(42.3)
% Margin (6.9) 0.7 2.4 (0.8)
(4.0)
Cash Flows
The liquidity and cash position of the Group is presented in the
following summary consolidated statement of cash flows. Note,
in the IFRS Group Consolidated Financial Statements, cash flows
are presented including those of Argentina for all periods
presented and CIS up until 12 December 2022 when it was sold.
Inm
For the year
ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Net cash generated from/(used in)
operating activities (47.5) 92.6
Net cash used in investing activities 48.9 (38.0)
Net cash (used in)/generated from
financing activities (99.5) (121.9)
Change in cash and cash equivalents (98.1) (67.3)
Exchange-rate related changes in cash
and cash equivalents 0.5 (9.7)
Cash and cash equivalents at the
beginning of the year 323.5 400.5
Cash and cash equivalents
at the end of the year 225.9 323.5
In 2023, GFG generated negative cash flows from operating
activities of €(47.5) million (2022: income of €92.6 million). The
movement was mainly driven by the inclusion of the CIS business
in the prior year.
Cash flows from investing activities includes additions to property,
plant and equipment of €4.6 million (2022: €22.8 million), of which
2.3 million related to investment in our warehouses and fulfilment
centres, with a further €2.2 million recognised as assets in the
course of construction. Additions to intangible assets were
24.3 million (2022: €44.8 million). These investments primarily
relate to Internally developed intangible assets of €21.2 million
(2022: €34.1 million) and were capitalised in accordance with the
recognition criteria of IAS 38, intangible assets. Included within
2022 cash flows are the gross proceeds from the sale of the
Lamoda business of €149.2 million oset by the net change in the
cash of the Lamoda business during the period prior to its disposal.
In 2023 we generated positive cash flows from investing activities
due to the redemption of €75.0 million from investment funds.
Net cash from financing activities includes repayment of
borrowings of €48.5 million (2022: €52.6 million), proceeds from
borrowings of €44.0 million (2022: €39.6 million) and the partial
repurchase of the convertible bond of €74.7 million (2022:
74.3 million), along with the ongoing coupon payments paid
biannually at 1.25%. Also included are principal IFRS 16 lease
payments of €17.4 million (2022: €30.5 million). The closing pro-
forma cash position at the end of 2023 was €396.5 million (2022:
€561.4 million), including €161.1 million held in highly liquid
investment funds (2022: €226.5 million) and €9.5 million (2022:
11.4 million) of restricted cash related to the Group’s debt
facilities.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
35
Financial Position
The Group’s financial position is shown in the following
condensed consolidated statement of financial position.
Assets
In €m
For the year ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Change
(%)
Non-current assets
284.2 365.9 (22.3)
Current assets
577.8 808.0 (28.5)
Total assets 862.0 1,173.9 (26.6)
Equity and Liabilities
In €m
For the year ended 31 Dec
2023 2022
Change
(%)
Equity
295.7 478.8 (38.2)
Non-current liabilities
249.5 308.5 (19.1)
Current liabilities
316.8 386.6 (18.1)
Total equity and
liabilities 862.0 1,173.9 (26.6)
Total assets of the Group decreased by €311.9 million when
compared with 31 December 2022, mainly as a result of the
decrease in investments funds and cash and cash equivalents,
driven by the partial repurchase of €74.7 million of Convertible
bonds and the decrease in inventories as the Group closed the
year with a healthy inventory position. In addition, an impairment
of Goodwill and other non-financial assets related to the LATAM
and SEA regions was recognised amounting to €54.7 million (2022:
41.2 million).
The net book value of right-of-use assets as at 31 December 2023
was €51.5 million (2022: €66.0 million). Total lease liabilities of
61.7 million (2022: €74.0 million), net of lease repayments and
interest, are split between non-current and current lease liabilities
on the consolidated statement of financial position.
In 2023, Capex additions were €28.5 million (2022: €42.5 million)
and primarily related to the Group’s investment in internally
developed technology and continued investment in its delivery
and fulfilment infrastructure, recognised as assets in the course of
construction. The net book value of Goodwill decreased by
€39.6million to €56.1 million (2022: €95.7 million) as a result of the
impairment to the LATAM and SEA group of CGUs, partly oset by
positive translation adjustments.
Inventories decreased by €59.7 million to €110.5 million (2022:
€170.2 million), as a result of the Group’s controlled intake and sell
through of aged inventory amidst the uncertain demand
environment. Other current financial assets include €161.1 million
(2022: €226.5 million) in relation to highly liquid investment funds.
Pro-forma cash decreased from €561.4 million to €396.5 million,
driven by the partial repurchase of €74.7 million of Convertible
bonds, Adjusted EBITDA losses and investment in Capex. Included
within the year end pro-forma cash balance is €9.5 million (2022:
11.4 million) of restricted cash related to the Group’s debt
facilities.
Equity decreased by €183.1 million, primarily as a result of losses
incurred for 2023.
Non-current liabilities decreased to €249.5 million (2022:
€308.5 million), €160.3 million (2022: €243.8) representing the
non-current portion of the convertible bond liability, discounted
to present value. The decrease reflects the partial repurchase
during the year.
At 31 December 2023, current liabilities were €316.8 million (2022:
€386.6 million), a decrease of €69.8 million, mostly driven by a
decrease in trade payables of €11.5m and deferred income of
€8.7 million. In addition, liabilities from taxes consisting of VAT
obligations, amounting to €36.0 million, were reclassified from
current to non-current financial liabilities due to changes in the
settlement date to a period exceeding 12 months from
31 December 2023.
2.2.4 REVIEW OF PARENT
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Section 7 presents the results of the parent Company, Global
Fashion Group S.A, for the year ended 31 December 2023,
including the result of its branch, GFG Denmark. The most
significant event in the period was the impairment of the Shares in
aliated undertakings of €722.5 million driven by the declining
macroeconomic environment across the CGUs. In addition, the
partial repurchase of the Convertible Bond reduced the Debenture
loan by €101.6 million. All other transactions were part of the
ordinary course of business with its aliates.
2.2.5 OVERALL ASSESSMENT OF
THE ECONOMIC POSITION BY
THE MANAGEMENT BOARD
The Management Board is pleased with the team’s resilience and
adaptability in navigating a complex and evolving global
landscape this year. The group has made significant progress on
its strategic initiatives such as increasing our Marketplace and
Platform Services share to maintain a stable Gross Margin
against topline declines. Whilst cost pressures and deleverage
led to a step back in Adjusted EBITDA margin, the Group
continues to have a strong balance sheet position. This enables
the Group to continue strategic investments to be well positioned
to quickly adapt to changing market conditions and capitalise
on its long-term potential.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON ECONOMIC POSITION
36
2.3 REPORT ON POST
BALANCE SHEET EVENTS
In January and February 2024, the Group redeemed
€151.5 million of investments in investment funds accounted for
as Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss. The cash
proceeds were placed in short-term cash deposits and money
market funds.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS
37
2.4 REPORT ON RISKS
AND OPPORTUNITIES
GFG acknowledges that risks are an ordinary and inherent part
of conducting business and the realisation of shareholder value.
GFG seeks to identify, understand and proactively manage risks
in order to realise its business objectives and minimise
uncertainty associated with those objectives. Risk management
is an integral part of GFG’s approach to good corporate
assurance and business practice.
GFG remains committed to maturing its risk management
approach. Periodic reviews of the Risk Management strategy are
undertaken to ensure that the Management Board are
comfortable that the approach continues to meet expectations
and remains fit for purpose.
2.4.1 RISK MANAGEMENT
GFG Risk Management Methodology
GFG adopts the ISO 31000:2018 methodology for Enterprise
Risk Management. This risk management system can be broadly
characterised into three parts:
1. Principles of Risk Management;
2. Risk Management Framework; and
3. Risk Management Process.
1. Principles of Risk Management
The purpose of risk management is the creation and protection
of value. It improves performance, encourages innovation and
supports the achievement of our objectives. This is the
benchmark for risk management that GFG has set for itself and
continuously refers back to during the risk management process.
GFG’s risk management principles align with this benchmark and
provide guidance on the characteristics of eective and ecient
risk management, communicating its value and explaining its
intention and purpose across the Group. At their essence the
principles allow GFG to manage the eect of uncertainty on its
objectives.
2. Risk Management Framework
The purpose of the framework is to assist GFG in integrating risk
management into its significant activities and functions. The
components of the framework and the way in which they interact
are customised to the needs of the Group and driven through
strong leadership and commitment across all levels of our
operations. This includes a dedication to supporting all
components of the framework through the provision of adequate
capability and resources.
GFG operates a risk management approach anchored to
the ISO 31000 standard. Through this approach risks are
identified, analysed, evaluated and controlled in
accordance with the Groups risk appetite and objectives.
GFG has implemented a range of controls over financial
reporting which are reviewed through an annual
programme of self-assessment, with further independent
validation conducted by the Internal Audit team.
In addition to areas that present a risk to the Group
achieving its objectives, GFG seeks to identify, through its
risk management process, areas that may present business
opportunities.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
38
The framework emphasises that risk management is a core
responsibility and articulates a ‘PDCA’ risk management cycle:
P – Plan (Design)
D – Do (Implement)
C – Check (Evaluate)
A – Act (Improve/Integrate)
This establishes a simple but eective cycle for risk management
that emphasises the need for continuous adaptation and
improvement.
3. Risk Management Process
The risk management process involves the systematic application
of the risk management approach i.e. identifying, analysing,
evaluating, treating, monitoring and reporting on risk. This
process is completed on an annual cycle.
Risk Identification
GFG considers a range of factors to identify risks that may aect
one or more objectives, including,but not limited to,threats and
opportunities, changes in internal or external context, indicators
of emerging risks, limitations and biases.
GFG holistically considers the cause, risk and consequence in
order to form a complete understanding of the nature of a risk
before factoring in any control measures that may already be in
place to mitigate the risk. In this way the identification phase
provides a full and current view on each and every risk.
Risk Analysis
Once identified, risks are then analysed to provide a meaningful
comprehension of the nature and characteristics of the risks,
including an analysis of the likelihood and severity of the risk.
This analysis is then plotted against a Group-wide matrix to track
our most salient risks.
Risk Evaluation
Following analysis, risks are then evaluated to determine what
additional actions should be taken (if any) to mitigate the risk and
to formulate a risk treatment plan.
Risk Treatment
Risk treatment follows an iterative process described below:
Selecting adequate risk treatment options
Implementing risk treatment
Assessing the eectiveness of risk treatment
Adjusting risk treatment, as required
Selecting the most appropriate risk treatment option(s) is
achieved by balancing the benefit of the treatment against the
cost and eort of implementation, also taking into consideration
the Group’s objectives and underlying risk appetite.
Risk Monitoring and Reporting
The risk management process is underpinned by monitoring and
reporting, which ensures adequate oversight, transparency and
the provision of the best available information upon which to
base management decisions.
It is for these reasons that GFG is committed to monitoring and
recording its risk management activities at every level of the
Group.
GFG maintains risk management oversight by recording,
tracking and reviewing all risks, risk sponsors, risk owners and
risk treatments, and treatment owners on a regular basis. This
ensures accountability, transparency, measurement, and review
of progress against risk treatment plans.
The Group adopts a GRC (Governance, Risk and Compliance)
committee structure both regionally and globally, which
oversees the risk management process and its outputs, including
ensuring transparent reporting upstream and downstream.
These committees meet quarterly at a minimum, are chaired by
the relevant senior executive, and assume responsibility for
delivering on the risk treatment plans.
This structure is further supported by the Group’s Internal Audit
function, which provides independent, objective assurance over
the risk management process. This additional layer of control
ensures GFG is engaged in a cycle of continuous improvement
and alleviates biases and subjectivities from its risk management
practices.
The output of the annual risk assessment is also presented and
approved by the GFG Management Board and by the GFG Audit
Committee (a committee of the Supervisory Board), thereby
ensuring both executive and board oversight to support delivery
against the risk assessments and treatment plans.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
39
2.4.2 RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
REPORT
GFG is committed to the management of material risks. This
section outlines the principal uncertainties identified through
the risk review process in 2023. These are not set out in any
particular order and GFG recognises that risks can and will
evolve over time.
Strategic and External Risks
Country risk:
Geopolitical and
Macro-economic
The Group’s businesses are concentrated across several emerging markets that GFG considers as having great potential
for growth in fashion ecommerce. With this comes exposure to a certain degree of country risk, as each territory has its
own unique geo-political, socio-economic, and legislative/regulatory environment.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Continuous monitoring of the geo-political, socio-economic, and regulatory regimes within each territory
Proactive engagement with thought leaders, industry peers, legal and regulatory authorities and other
relevantbodies
Remaining abreast of and having a voice in material developments impacting in country operations
Prudent assessment of supply chain stability and overdependence
Competition
The fashion ecommerce industry is characterised by intense competition, and GFG’s regions face increasing competitive
pressure from local and established global online players. This is further exacerbated by inflationary pressures driving
increased price competition.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Continuous assessment and evaluation of the competitive environment, remaining abreast
of new market entrants, competitor performance and aspirations
Continued focus on protecting the current position and unique selling points of the regional businesses
Pooling of experience and sharing of best practice across the Group, leveraging operational efficiencies
Growth of the GFG Marketplace offering
Building and developing strong long-term relationships with key brands and partners to unlock strong
commercialexchange
Operational Risks
Health, Safety and
Wellbeing
Operating in diverse and geographically dispersed locations, GFG recognises and prioritises the health, safety and
wellbeing (Responsible Workplace) of all its people in completing their work activities. We work closely with our
operations teams in fulfilment and e-production to ensure optimal health and safety practices.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Regular formal assessment and development of the health and safety culture maturity, aligning leadership roles
and responsibilities as well as consultation of sta for health and safety related matters in line with our health and
safety Commitment Statement
Adoption and implementation of a health and safety management System guided by the ISO 45001 standard
Governance and reporting of health and safety matters with clear leadership accountabilities
Visible Safety Leadership in our operational areas through regular Leadership Safety Walks and Talks
Investment in health and safety capability, awareness, training, resources and tools across the group to provide
practical and applicable procedures and policy
Major disruption to
critical infrastructure
Risk of interruption to one or more business processes due to disruption to a fulfilment centre remains a possibility.
Dependence on a single fulfilment centre in some regions creates a significant risk of significant loss of operation in the
event of a catastrophic loss. There is a risk of failure of critical technology infrastructure which impacts operational
performance.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Cloud infrastructure to minimise risk and impact of outages
Business continuity and crisis management plans, as part of a wider Business Continuity Management System,
stressand scenario testing and periodic review of exposures and controls at critical physical sites
Risk transfer via insurance programmes
Prudent on site risk management inc. fire suppression, human elements, site surveillance and hazard
management
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
40
Cyber and
information security
Cyber and information security risk continues to be an increasingly ubiquitous risk. GFG relies on its customer data to
better understand and serve its customers. Cyber security attacks in general are increasing in both number and
sophistication. GFG develops its proactive and reactive controls to reflect this.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
GFG’s operating regions run systems and applications on physically segmented infrastructure with role-based
access control and region-level isolation, providing natural risk isolation should there be a breach in one system
Information Security and Data Governance framework, policy and oversight
Continual improvement with respect to security practices and policies
Periodic penetration testing to identify strengths and weaknesses
Cyber self-assessment and objective validation
Climate risk GFG acknowledges that the continuing advancement of climate change poses both physical and transition risks to our
business over short, medium and long term. The physical risk associated with the increasing impact of climate volatility
and rising frequency and severity of extreme weather events may pose a risk to our suppliers’ ability to operate, our
brand partners to obtain materials for their products and therefore may have an impact on business continuity. The
following specific physical risks have been identified for GFG:
Extreme Heat – Extreme heat presents the highest risk for all three businesses. Climate change projections
indicate that higher maximum temperatures and longer warm spell duration are likely to intensify for all assets
under all climate scenarios, particularly by 2050.
Riverine Flood – Riverine flood risk is likely to increase as a result of changes in extreme precipitation, with a
moderate to very high risk in the ANZ and SEA regions.
Coastal Flood – Coastal floods present very low risk for the GFG Group. Few assets are in areas exposed to
coastal floods and this is not expected to change in the future.
Wind and Cyclones – Cyclones could aect our ANZ and SEA assets. This risk could have a particularly material
impact on ZALORA, with assets located in cyclone-exposed areas that may experience higher cyclone intensity.
Landslides – Landslides present moderate to high risk for the ZALORA business due to the proximity of assets to
previous landslide locations.
Water Scarcity – Water scarcity presents a low risk for GFG. Drought risk will reduce for many locations due to
changing precipitation patterns. It is noted that water availability may be aected by other factors and site-
specific assessments may be warranted.
Transition risk, associated with the move toward a lower carbon economy, may impact GFG’s cost of regulatory
compliance, accessibility to the materials used to manufacture our products or other resources needed to operate
our business. The following specific transition risks have been identified:
Carbon pricing – New or increasing greenhouse gas taxes or introduction of emissions trading systems in the
geographies where GFG operates or procures raw materials or products, impacting operating costs.
Regulations impacting marine and aviation industry – Ambition for marine and aviation industry to reduce
Greenhouse Gas emissions could result in increased transportation costs for GFG.
Customer demand for environmentally friendly products – Increasing demand for circular, low carbon,
sustainable products could aect demand for GFG products (own brand and others).
General regulatory landscape changes for areas like emission, energy, circular production or product waste
requirements which trigger additional work and challenges in obtaining materials.
Technology deployment for reducing emissions – Stakeholder driven decarbonisation requiring GFG to
deploy renewables at a faster pace than anticipated under a low-carbon scenario, resulting in additional capital
and operating costs.
In the medium and long term, the broader impacts of climate change and the transition required to operate a
climate sensitive business and meet emerging reporting requirements must be considered.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Climate risk assessment and the integration of climate risk into the core Enterprise Risk Management system of
the group, and development of a short to medium term mitigation plan to address the riverine flood risk in ANZ.
Setting of Science Based Targets, approved in 2022. While these will have to be recalculated given the
divestment of Lamoda and the wind down of Argentina, they will be resubmitted in 2024 and will drive our
carbon mitigation agenda.
Comprehensive Group Sustainability Strategy and environmental management programmes, which measure and
mitigate GFG’s climate impacts, and transition of operations, own brand products and packaging to have a lower
climate footprint.
Targets and programmes to increase the use of lower carbon transportation and low to zero emissions delivery
methods, including collaboration with third-party brands and logistics providers and cost-benefit analysis of the
potential costs associated with a shift to low carbon transportation.
Targets and programmes to increase the proportion of lower impact materials used in our own brands and by
third-party brands and to increase purchase rates of our customers of these products.
Targets and programmes to increase the use of renewable energy and energy eciency measures across our
operations and supply chain.
Targets and programmes to enable circular progress of our products and packaging including oering product
recovery programmes to our customers.
Comprehensive GFG Corporate Sustainability governance and standards by the GFG Supervisory Board
Sustainability Committee and bi-annual reporting to this forum on performance.
Clear management accountability and responsibility for implementation of the group sustainability strategy and
appropriate resourcing of these programmes in each operating market.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
41
Social Sustainability
and human rights
risks in our business
and value chain
GFG works with third-party brands and develops and manufactures its own brands with various suppliers in a number
of emerging markets. For GFG’s own brand there is a risk that social and environmental conditions in the factories, mills
or farms in our supply chain do not align with GFG’s ethical trade standards. Specific risks include:
modern slavery, forced or child labour
inadequate health and building safety standards
high levels of overtime and non-payment of wages and benefits
unauthorised subcontracting to facilities not a part of our traceability programme
the development of the materials which make up our own products may have a negative impact on the
environment.
Third-party brands carried on GFG’s platforms may have similar risks present in their supply chain, however GFG has
much lower visibility of these supply chains and therefore control over the standards in place.
Across both own and third-party brands, despite the presence of relevant verification processes, there is increasing
legislative and reputational risk across all markets associated with the making of sustainability claims at the point of
sale. Finally, a transparent ethical and sustainable supply chain is a positive dierentiator in the market, and aligns to
the values and expectations of our stakeholders, customers and employees.
In some markets, a proportion of our workforce is sourced and services delivered via third-party labour service
providers – for example temporary warehouse labour, drivers, cleaners or security sta. As the third-party retains
direct responsibility for ongoing management of the terms and conditions of employment, there is a risk that these
agencies do not meet GFG Group standards in terms of the treatment of workers. Specific risks noted in relation to
agency workers include non-payment of wages and benefits, retention of passports, payment of recruitment fees and
poor accommodation standards.
Key mitigating activities/initiatives
Comprehensive Group Sustainability Strategy, covering both environmental and social factors including human
rights and fair and ethical sourcing.
Comprehensive GFG Corporate Sustainability governance and standards by the GFG Supervisory Board
Sustainability Committee and bi-annual reporting to this forum on performance.
Clear management accountability and responsibility for implementation of the group sustainability strategy and
appropriate resourcing of these programmes in each operating market.
Rigorous ethical trade standards in place for the own brand supply chain, including auditing of all factories
before order placement and adopting improvement plans or termination where applicable; standards reviewed
and updated on an annual basis.
Programmes which facilitate workers in our own brand supply chain raising grievances both within their place of
employment and via independent mechanisms and remediation of issues identified.
ESG risk assessment of brands before onboarding in progress Assessments of third-party brand performance
against GFG’s Human Rights Standards and engagement with poorer performers to address gaps identified
including provision of eLearning programmes.
Risk assessment framework for labour service providers and auditing of those determined high risk, adoption of
improvement plans or termination where applicable; standards reviewed and updated on an annual basis.
The full details of or mitigating actions are captured in the People & Planet Positive Report to be released in
March 2024.
Financial Risks
Budget and
planning
The fashion ecommerce business in the developing markets in which GFG operates is highly volatile and subject to
influence by a variety of variables and external factors. As such, business performance can be challenging to anticipate
and accurately budget for. GFG recognises that a budget and forecast must continually evolve with the business.
Mitigating activities/initiatives
Strong budgeting disciplines and continuous process improvement.
Robust control framework and recourse mechanisms.
Focus on monitoring of key budget inputs and establishing output KPIs coupled with periodic review
ofperformance.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
42
Funding and
liquidity
The Group is in a loss making position and as such has had to inject capital at regular intervals into the regional
businesses. The Group successfully raised €375 million in 2021 in additional capital through the issuance of Convertible
bonds due 2028 and €120 million in November 2020 through a share placement. The Group continues to work towards
becoming cash flow neutral.
Mitigating activities/initiatives
Close monitoring of the utilisation of cash and cash forecasts as part of the financial management reporting
process.
• Liability management through convertible bond buy-backs.
Execute local working capital facilities to manage local cash and forex.
Focus on strong cost controls, to improve operating cash position.
Compliance and Regulatory Risks
Compliance
with laws,
regulations, and
standards
GFG operates across 11 countries, each with a unique regulatory and legislative regime with varying levels of maturity,
creating an inherent regulatory risk.
Mitigating activities/initiatives
Investment in legal and compliance capability in each region, with monitoring via the Group General Counsel,
Regionaland Group GRC Committees as well as the Global Legal and GRC Function.
Periodic in-depth review of material compliance obligations.
Continuous monitoring and review of changes to the regulatory environment GFG operaates in and assessment of
the impact on the Group’s operations.
Opportunities
While GFG faces several risks, there are also certain opportunities
for the Group. The primary opportunities identified are:
Macroeconomic Developments: Growth opportunities in
GFG’s markets will be driven by several macroeconomic,
demographic and operational tailwinds that will increase
customer’s online purchasing for fashion and lifestyle, including
urbanisation, increasing customer engagement with mobile and
other digital devices, and improved last-mile delivery
capabilities. These tailwinds increase both the demand for
fashion and lifestyle products, and grow the share of ecommerce
within this sector. As a pure play ecommerce business, GFG is
well positioned to benefit from this pattern of activity.
Category and Segment Expansion: Significant scope exists for
GFG to continue rolling out all fashion and lifestyle categories
across its regions and grow its market share. Adding relevant
brands and growing assortment width is expected to increase
engagement as GFG becomes a one-stop destination for fashion
and lifestyle. Additionally, GFG has the opportunity to expand
its coverage across price levels and other market-specific white
spots.
Furthermore, changes in customer purchasing behaviour in light
of shifting priorities and necessities, have been internalised to
ensure categories remain relevant and reflect emerging
customer wants and needs.
Technology: Further innovation in technology will enable GFG
to create an even more engaging shopping experience. Data
analytics can be used to create an assortment catalogue that is
increasingly curated and personalised for each customer. A
localised approach to front-end technology, which allows us to
be closer to the customer, creates an eective environment for
innovation to be developed locally and then shared across the
Group, once proven and successful. There are also opportunities
for GFG to further centralise certain tools or platforms, thereby
simplifying the IT landscape and reducing maintenance and
costs, although over dependence is acknowledged as an
associated risk.
Climate: GFG recognises an opportunity to continue to
dierentiate itself as a leader in sustainability and climate
responsibility. Its commitment in this space and as articulated in
the People & Planet Positive Report is supported by our continued
work to increase transparency on GHG emissions along the value
chain, work with our partner on increasing the share of our
assortment which includes sustainable materials and the interest
in circular principles. Such interest could mean that GFG’s focus
on procuring circular raw materials, finished products and
packaging material could reap benefits from an increase in
market share and revenue.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES
43
2.5 REPORT ON EXPECTED
DEVELOPMENTS AND OUTLOOK
GFG expects the macroeconomic headwinds impacting trade to
persist through 2024 as consumers recover in a more moderate interest
rate and inflationary environment. We remain focused on profitability
and cash flow and will continue to execute on our cost initiatives. By
streamlining our operations in 2023, we are well-positioned for 2024.
We started to see the benefits of our leaner structure, and expect these
cost savings to continue to grow throughout the year, as we navigate
osetting pressures from inflation and lower volumes.
Luxembourg, 5 March 2024
On behalf of the Supervisory Board
Cynthia Gordon
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
REPORT ON EXPECTED DEVELOPMENTS AND OUTLOOK
44
3. INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
To the Shareholders of
Global Fashion Group S.A.
5, Heienha
L-1736 Senningerberg
Report on the audit of the
consolidated financial statements
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Global
Fashion Group S.A. and its subsidiaries (the “Group” or “GFG”)
from section 4.1 to section 4.6, which comprise the consolidated
statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023, the
consolidated statement of profit or loss, the consolidated
statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement
of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for
the year then ended, and the notes to the consolidated financial
statements, including material accounting policy information.
In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial
statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial
position of the Group as at 31 December 2023, and of its
consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash
flows for the year then ended in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the
European Union.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with EU Regulation N°
537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (the
“Law of 23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on
Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission
de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our
responsibilities under the EU Regulation Nº 537/2014, the Law
of 23 July 2016 and ISAs are further described in the
“Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the
audit of the consolidated financial statements” section of our
report. We are also independent of the Group in accordance
with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as
adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated
financial statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities under those ethical requirements. We believe
that the audit evidence we have obtained is sucient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional
judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the
consolidated financial statements of the current period. These
matters were addressed in the context of the audit of the
consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on
these matters.
1. Revenue recognition and returns allowances
Risk Identified
The Group’s revenue is mainly generated from retail sales of
fashion products to direct customers through GFG’s applications
and websites. For retail sales, revenue corresponds to the
amount of the consideration GFG expects to receive as exchange
for transferring the promised goods or services net of sales
deductions including returns, taxes and duties. Historical
rejections and returns rates are used to anticipate future
rejections and returns in order to deduct such anticipated
returns from revenue leading to net revenue. The customers
have the option to return merchandise free of charge within the
revocation period granted in the various countries in which GFG
operates.
GFG’s management estimates expected returns based on
assumptions and judgments in particular based on customer
demographics by country, timing and method of payments,
product category and service level, taking into consideration the
seasonal eects and historical trends.
Due to the high transaction volume of the sales of merchandise,
the generally possible risk of fictitious revenue and the uncertain
estimate of expected returns, we consider the occurrence and
measurement of revenue from the delivery of merchandise to be
a key audit matter.
Our answer
Our audit procedures over revenue and related returns
allowances included, among others:
We documented our understanding of the revenue recognition
process, performed walkthroughs over each class of revenue
transactions and evaluated the design and implementation of
the related controls, and tested their operating eectiveness.
We understood and assessed IT controls in place for the
systems in scope, assisted by our information technology
specialists. We tested the operating eectiveness of controls
around management of access rights, and evaluated respective
ISAE reports from the respective service providers.
We tested the end-to-end reconciliation from the e-commerce
platform to the general ledger.
We assessed the compliance requirements and accounting
treatment of revenue recognition in accordance with IFRS 15.
We tested on a sample basis the credit notes issued during the
year, in addition to those issued subsequent to year end and
assessed the reversal of revenue and whether it is supported
by adequate evidence.
We performed sales cuto testing and checked that the revenue
is recognised when goods have been delivered to customers.
We read the terms of coupons issued and discounts allowed
and we tested the allocation of cash received from the
customers between the fair value of goods sold and coupons
issued.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
45
We tested the arithmetical accuracy of the computation of the
provision on sales returns.
We tested the assumptions associated with the provision for
sales returns based on historical fact patterns and trends in
each of the significant locations.
We tested the accuracy of customer bill generation on a sample
basis and tested a sample of the credits and discounts applied
to customer bills.
We traced cash receipts for a sample of customers back to the
customer invoices and to the general ledger to cover the
completeness over the revenue and related returns.
We vouched from general ledger a sample of transactions to
the related customer invoices and delivery slips in order to
cover the existence of revenue and related returns.
We performed a correlation testing between sales, receivables
and cash and we obtained audit supporting evidence (delivery
slips, invoices, payment receipts) for a test of sales based on
mathematical statistical assumptions regarding the existence
of revenue.
We performed substantive analytical procedures on revenue
based on our industry knowledge, forming an expectation of
revenue based on key performance indicators.
We assessed the adequacy of the expected credit loss of trade
receivables, its computation methodology, and analyzed
individual significant long outstanding balances.
We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect
of the accounting policies on revenue recognition, revenue and
receivables disclosures as disclosed in Note 3 and Note 24 to
the consolidated financial statements.
2. Inventories and inventory allowances
Risk Identified
The merchandise inventory of GFG is continuously subject to
risks associated with existing and potential future excess stocks,
which are sold with high discounts. Write downs on estimated
future excess stocks as well as existing excess stocks are
calculated at the end of the reporting period and recognised in
the consolidated financial statements.
Significant judgement is required in assessing the appropriate
level of the provision for slow moving and/or obsolete inventory.
Such judgements include management’s expectations of
forecast inventory demand, supply chain, fulfilment, plans to
dispose of inventories at a lower cost. As a result, we consider
the measurement of inventories and inventory allowances to be
a key audit matter.
Our answer
Our audit procedures over inventories and inventory allowances
included, amongst others:
We assessed the compliance of GFG’s accounting policies in
relation to inventory and inventory allowances with International
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU.
We observed physical inventory counts at major locations to
ascertain the condition of inventory and performed testing on
a sample of items to assess the cost basis and net realisable
value of inventory.
We checked the clerical accuracy of the computation of
provision for slow moving and obsolete inventories as at
31 December 2023 and we assessed the assumptions used.
We have also read the inventory management report to identify
slow moving or obsolete inventories.
We obtained a detailed analysis by category of the inventory
provision and checked its clerical accuracy based on past
historical experience and data.
Within the scope of the inventory valuation, GFG’s management
considers the expected sell through of merchandise for various
sales channels and seasons. We compared the timing of the sell
through using past data with actual sales and examined any
significant deviations or irregularities in detail.
We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect
of the accounting policies on inventories and the inventory
allowances in Note 3 and Note 15 to the consolidated financial
statements.
3. Non-identification of impairment on Goodwill
and other intangible assets
Risk Identified
GFG accounted for a material amount of goodwill generated
from business combinations on its statement of financial
position. Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated impairment
losses, if any and is allocated to cash-generating units or Group
of cash-generating units (“CGUs”). In addition, GFG accounted
for a material amount of intangible assets consisting of
trademarks and customer relationships arising from business
combinations.
As of 31 December 2023, goodwill amounts to € 56.1 million and
intangible assets to € 79.4 million.
These amounts are material to the consolidated financial
statements. In addition, the impairment assessment process
includes significant judgements and is based on assumptions
derived from the Group’s business plan which are aected by
expected future market or economic conditions. As a result, we
consider the measurement of goodwill and intangibles assets to
be a key audit matter.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
46
Our answer
Our audit procedures over non-identification of impairment on
Goodwill and other intangible assets included, amongst others:
We assessed the Group’s determination of cash generating
units (“CGUs”) based on our understanding of the nature of the
Group and its operations, and assessed whether this was
consistent with the internal reporting of the business.
We assessed the historical accuracy of management’s estimates
and budget.
We evaluated the key assumptions of the cash flow forecasts
from the business plan, taking into account our knowledge of
the business and relevant external information.
We involved our valuation experts to assist us with our
assessment of the WACC, expected inflation rates and terminal
growth rates and the other management assumptions used in
the model by comparing to the relevant assumptions to the
relevant industry trends and economic forecast.
We recomputed the value in use of each CGU prepared by
Management and compared with the carrying value in order to
determine whether an impairment exists. When applicable we
tested the clerical accuracy of the computation of the
impairment.
We assessed the Group’s sensitivity analysis on the CGUs in two
main areas being the discount rate and growth rate assumptions.
We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect
of the accounting policies on goodwill and intangible assets in
Note 3 and Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements.
4. Recognition of income and indirect tax
contingencies and tax positions
Risk Identified
Income and indirect tax positions were significant to our audit
because the assessment process is complex and involves a high
degree of judgment and the amounts involved are material to the
consolidated financial statements as a whole. Legislators and tax
authorities may change territoriality rules or their interpretation for
the application of value-added tax (“VAT”) or similar indirect taxes
on transactions, which are considered as uncertain tax positions
and may lead to significant additional payments for past and future
periods. In addition, court decisions are sometimes ignored by
competent tax authorities or overruled by higher courts, which
could lead to higher legal and tax advisory costs and create
significant uncertainty.
Moreover, the nature of the Group’s business model, involving
delivering goods and services to customers in territories where the
Group may have limited physical presence, could lead to tax
authorities challenging the allocation of taxable income resulting
in a higher tax burden for the Group. Management exercises
judgment in assessing the level of provision required for both
indirect and income taxation when such taxes are based on the
interpretation of complex tax laws. The future actual outcome of
the decisions concerning these tax exposures may result in
materially higher or lower amounts than the amounts included in
the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements.
Our answer
Our audit procedures over recognition of direct and indirect tax
contingencies and tax positions, amongst others:
We assessed the management’s assumptions and estimates in
relation to uncertain tax positions, and we considered the
advice received by management from external parties to
support their position. We have involved our tax specialists,
where relevant, to consider management’s assessment of the
tax positions and related provision/liability accruals when
necessary.
We further assessed the recoverability of indirect tax receivables
and the completeness of indirect tax payables in light of current
laws and regulations and their related interpretations.
We also assessed the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in
respect of the tax contingencies and tax positions as set out in
Notes 30 and 31 of the accompanying Consolidated Financial
Statements.
Other information
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the other information.
The other information comprises the information included in the
consolidated management report from section 2.1 to section 2.5
and the corporate governance statement in section 1.3 but does
not include the consolidated financial statements and our report
of “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” thereon.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not
cover the other information and we do not express any form of
assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial
statements, our responsibility is to read the other information
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is
materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements
or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to
be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed,
we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other
information, we are required to report this fact. We have nothing
to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Supervisory Board and
those charged with governance for the consolidated
fina
ncial statements
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the preparation and fair
presentation of these consolidated financial statements in
accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union, and for
such internal control as the Supervisory Board determines is
necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error.
The Supervisory Board is responsible for presenting and marking
up the consolidated financial statements in compliance with the
requirements set out in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on
European Single Electronic Format (“ESEF Regulation”).
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
47
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the
Supervisory Board is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of
accounting unless the Supervisory Board either intends to
liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic
alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing
the Group’s financial reporting process.
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”
for the audit of the consolidated financial statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance
about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or
error, and to issue a report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level
of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted
in accordance with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of
23 July 2016 and with the ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the
CSSF will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken
on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with EU Regulation N°
537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for
Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment
and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We
also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the
consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or
error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to
those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sucient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not
detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is
higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations,
or the override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the
audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate
in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing
an opinion on the eectiveness of the Group’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and
the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by the Supervisory Board.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Supervisory Board’s use
of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the
audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty
exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant
doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are
required to draw attention in our report of the “réviseur
d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the
consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our
report of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”. However, future
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to
continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the
consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures,
and whether the consolidated financial statements represent
the underlying transactions and events in a manner that
achieves fair presentation.
Assess whether the consolidated financial statements have
been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance with
the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
Obtain sucient appropriate audit evidence regarding the
financial information of the entities and business activities
within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction,
supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain
solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance
regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing
of the audit and significant audit findings, including any
significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during
our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement
that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements
regarding independence, and communicate to them all
relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought
to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with
governance, we determine those matters that were of most
significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements
of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We
describe these matters in our report unless law or regulation
precludes public disclosure about the matter.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
48
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur dentreprises agréé” by the
General Meeting of the Shareholders on 14 June 2023 and the
duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous
renewals and reappointments, is 5 years.
The consolidated management report is consistent with the
consolidated financial statements and has been prepared in
accordance with applicable legal requirements.
The accompanying corporate governance statement in section
1.3 is the responsibility of the Supervisory Board. The information
required by article 68ter paragraph (1) letters c) and d) of the law
of 19 December 2002 on the commercial and companies register
and on the accounting records and annual accounts of
undertakings, as amended, is consistent with the consolidated
financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with
applicable legal requirements.
We have checked the compliance of the consolidated financial
statements of the Group as at 31 December 2023 with relevant
statutory requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are
applicable to the financial statements. For the Group, it relates
to:
Financial statements prepared in valid xHTML format;
The XBRL markup of the consolidated financial statements
using the core taxonomy and the common rules on markups
specified in the ESEF Regulation.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements of the
Group as at 31 December 2023, identified as “GFG_
ConsolFS_31.12.23.xhtml”, have been prepared, in all material
respects, in compliance with the requirements laid down in the
ESEF Regulation.
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional
report to the audit committee or equivalent.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in
EU Regulation No 537/2014 were not provided and that we
remained independent of the Group in conducting the audit.
Ernst and Young
Société anonyme
Cabinet de révision agréé
Gael Denis
Luxembourg, 5 March 2024
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
49
CONTENTS
SECTION4
4.1 CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF
PROFIT OR LOSS 50
4.2 CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF
COMPREHENSIVE
INCOME 51
4.3 CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF
FINANCIAL POSITION 52
4.4 CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF
CHANGES IN EQUITY 54
4.5 CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENT OF
CASH FLOWS 56
4.6 NOTES TO THE
CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS 58
CONSOLI DATED
FINANCIAL
STATE MENTS
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
50
4.1 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS
For the year ended 31 December 2023
In €m Note 2023 2022
1
Continuing operations
Revenue 24 838.0 1,069.2
Cost of sales (485.1) (616.5)
Gross profit 352.9 452.7
Operating (expenses) / income
Selling and distribution expenses 25,26 (288.3) (353.4)
Administrative expenses 25,26 (183.8) (199.0)
Other operating income 27 3.4 2.3
Other operating expenses 27 (7.9) (4.1)
Net impairment losses on financial assets
2
(0.1) (0.8)
Impairment of non-financial assets 11,12,13 (54.7) (41.2)
Loss before interest and tax (EBIT)
3
(178.5) (143.5)
Gain on repurchase of Convertible bonds 22 18.3 9.3
Finance Income 28 15.9 8.4
Finance Costs 28 (21.7) (41.3)
Loss before tax from continuing operations (166.0) (167.1)
Income taxes expense 30 (13.9) (7.7)
Loss for the year from continuing operations (179.9) (174.8)
Net (loss)/ income from discontinued operations 29 (1.6) (21.8)
Loss for the year (181.5) (196.6)
Loss for the year attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent (178.4) (196.3)
Non-controlling interests (3.1) (0.3)
Loss for the year (181.5) (196.6)
Loss per share (€)
Basic and diluted, loss per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent (€) 10 (0.8) (0.9)
Loss per share for continuing operations (€)
Basic and diluted, loss per share for continuing operations per share attributable
to ordinary equity holders of the parent (€) 10 (0.8) (0.8)
1
The amounts shown here do not correspond to the 2022 financial statements and reflect adjustments made in connection
with the presentation ofdiscontinued operations (Note 29).
2
Net impairment losses on financial assets are calculated by considering expected credit losses of financial assets
and include write-os, additions to provisions, usage of provisions and income from the reversal of provisions.
3
EBIT is calculated as loss for the year before income taxes, finance income and finance costs.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS
51
4.2 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
For the year ended 31 December 2023
In €m 2023 2022
Loss for the year (181.5) (196.6)
Other comprehensive income
items that will be or have been subsequently reclassified to profit or loss, net of tax
Exchange dierences on translation to presentation currency net of tax from continuing operations (2.3) 7.0
Exchange dierences on translation to presentation currency recycled to profit or loss 86.8
Net other comprehensive (loss)/ income for the year, net of tax (2.3) 93.8
Total comprehensive (loss) for the year, net of tax (183.8) (102.8)
Total comprehensive (loss) for the year attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent (180.8) (102.5)
Non-controlling interests (3.0) (0.3)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
52
4.3 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As at 31 December 2023
ASSETS
In €m Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022
Non-current assets
Property, Plant and Equipment 11 57.4 65.1
Right of Use Asset 12 51.5 66.0
Goodwill 13 56.1 95.7
Other intangible assets 13 79.4 99.9
Other financial assets 16 39.8 36.2
Income tax receivables 0.2
Deferred tax assets
30 - 2.8
Total non-current assets 284.2 365.9
Current assets
Inventories 15 110.5 170.2
Trade and other receivables 16 38.6 37.1
Other financial assets
16 19.2 23.2
Other financial assets – investment funds
16 161.1 226.5
Income tax receivables
2.5 2.9
Other non-financial assets
14 20.0 24.6
Cash and cash equivalents
17 225.9 323.5
Total current assets 577.8 808.0
Total assets 862.0 1,173.9
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
53
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
In €m Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022
Equity
Common share capital
18 2.2 2.2
Share premium
18 303.6 303.6
Treasury shares
18 (7.5) (7.5)
Capital reserves
18 2,102.2 2,102.2
Other reserves
25.8 12.6
Share-based payments reserves
18,19 157.9 155.1
Convertible bond equity component
18,22 23.1 36.3
Accumulated Deficit
(2,323.1) (2,142.6)
Foreign currency translation reserve
11.2 13.6
Equity attributable to holders of the parent 295.4 475.5
Non-controlling interests 18 0.3 3.3
Total equity 295.7 478.8
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities 12 43.6 56.1
Other financial liabilities – Convertible bonds 22 160.3 243.8
Provisions 21 4.1 2.6
Deferred tax liabilities 30 4.4 5.0
Non-financial liabilities 23 37.1 1.0
Total non-current liabilities 249.5 308.5
Current liabilities
Borrowings 20 11.9 17.0
Lease liabilities 12 18.1 17.9
Trade payables and other financial liabilities 22 189.0 200.5
Other financial liabilities − Convertible bonds 22 5.5 8.2
Provisions 21 16.6 20.3
Income tax liabilities 23,30 20.8 18.3
Non-financial liabilities 23 54.9 104.4
Total current liabilities 316.8 386.6
Total liabilities
566.3 695.1
Total equity and liabilities 862.0 1,173.9
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
4.3 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As at 31 December 2023 (continued)
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
4.4 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
For the year ended 31 December 2023
In €m
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equityNote
Common
share
capital
Share
premium
Treasury
shares
Capital
reserves
Other
reserves
Share-
based
payments
reserves
Con vertible
bonds
equity
com ponent
Accumulated
deficit
Foreign
currency
trans lation
reserve Total
As at 1 January 2023
2.2 303.6 (7.5) 2,102.2 12.6 155.1 36.3 (2,142.6) 13.6 475.5 3.3 478.8
Loss for the year
(178.4) (178.4) (3.1) (181.5)
Total Other
ComprehensiveIncome (2.4) (2.4) 0.1 (2.3)
Total comprehensive (loss)/
income for the year (178.4) (2.4) (180.8) (3.0) (183.8)
Share-based payment
expenses 19 2.8 2.8 2.8
Adjustment for
Hyper inflation 34 (2.1) (2.1) (2.1)
Repurchase of
convertiblebonds 18,22 13.2 (13.2)
Balance as at
31 December 2023 2.2 303.6 (7.5) 2,102.2 25.8 157.9 23.1 (2,323.1) 11.2 295.4 0.3 295.7
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
54
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
4.4 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
For the year ended 31 December 2022
In €m
Equity attributable to Shareholders of the Parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
equityNote
Common
share
capital
Share
premium
Treasury
shares
Capital
reserves
Other
reserves
Share-
based
payments
reserves
Convertible
bonds
equity
component
Accumulated
deficit
Foreign
currency
trans lation
reserve Total
As at 1 January 2022
2.2 303.6 (7.5) 2,102.2 0.3 146.3 48.6 (1,945.9) (80.1) 569.7 3.6 573.3
Loss for the year
(196.3) (196.3) (0.3) (196.6)
Other comprehensive
income from continuing
operations 7.0 7.0 7.0
Other comprehensive loss
recycled to profit or loss 86.8 86.8 86.8
Total Other Comprehensive
Income 93.8 93.8 93.8
Total comprehensive (loss) /
income for the year (196.3) 93.8 (102.5) (0.3) (102.8)
Share-based payments
expenses 19 8.8 8.8 8.8
Adjustment for
Hyperinflation 34 (0.4) (0.4) (0.4)
Repurchase of
Convertible Bonds 18, 22 12.3 (12.3)
Balance at
31 December 2022 2.2 303.6 (7.5) 2,102.2 12.6 155.1 36.3 (2,142.6) 13.6 475.5 3.3 478.8
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
55
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
56
4.5 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the year ended 31 December 2023
In €m Note 2023
1
2022
1
Cash flows from operating activities
Loss for the year before tax from continuing operations
2
(166.0) (167.1)
(Loss) / Profit before tax from discontinued operations, including loss on disposal
2
(1.6) (4.7)
Loss for the year before tax
(167.6) (171.8)
Adjustments for:
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets
26.8
43.9
Amortisation of intangible assets
31.3
35.4
Impairment of non-financial assets
13 54.7
41.2
Impairment losses on other financial assets
0.1
Share based payment expense
19 1.7
9.6
Fair value remeasurement
28 (9.6)
12.4
Interest income
(8.2)
(2.6)
Interest costs
24.5
43.2
Foreign currency gains
(2.6)
(33.5)
Other non-cash transactions
(2.0)
0.2
Loss / (Gain) from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
3.1
0.5
Loss from disposal of subsidiaries
29
112.5
Gain on repurchase of Convertible bonds
22 (18.3)
(9.3)
Changes in Provisions
(1.5)
(2.3)
Cash from operations before changes in working capital
(67.6) 79.4
Increase in inventories
54.5 (21.7 )
Decrease in trade receivables
(1.8) 5.4
Increase in trade payables
(13.7) 26.0
Changes in other receivables and other payables
(8.5) 36.4
Cash flows (used in)/from operations (37.1) 125.5
Income tax paid
30 (6.6) (15.2)
Interest received 1.2 2.6
Interest paid (5.0) (20.3)
Net cash flow (used in)/from operating activities (47.5) 92.6
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (4.6) (22.8)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment 0.3 0.2
Cash inflow from disposal of subsidiaries and associated companies 29 36.7
Acquisition of intangible assets and capitalised development expenditures (24.3) (44.8)
Cash outflow from other securities, deposits and transfer of restricted cash 2.5 (2.3)
Cash outflow from investment funds 16 75.0 (5.0)
Net cash flow from/(used in) investing activities 48.9 (38.0)
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
57
In €m Note 2023 2022
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings and other financial liabilities
20 44.0 39.6
Repayment of borrowings
20 (48.5) (52.6)
Coupon payments on Convertible bonds
22 (2.9) (4.1)
Repurchase of Convertible bonds
18,22 (74.7) (74.3)
Payments under lease liabilities
(17.4) (30.5)
Net cash flow used in financing activities (99.5) (121.9)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 17 323.5 400.5
Eect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
0.5 (9.7)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 17 225.9 323.5
1
Cash flows are presented for both continuing and discontinued operations in line with IFRS 5
2
Figures are re-presented for discontinued operations
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
4.5 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the year ended 31 December 2023 (continued)
4.6 NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
1. CORPORATE INFORMATION
General Information
The consolidated financial statements present the operations
of Global Fashion Group S.A. (‘GFG S.A.) and its subsidiaries.
GFG S.A. was incorporated on 1 October 2014. GFG S.A is a
stock corporation (société anonyme) under the laws of the Grand
Duchy of Luxembourg and is registered in the Luxembourg
Trade and Companies Register: RCS B 190.907. GFG S.A. is
domiciled in Luxembourg with its registered oce located at 5,
Heienha L-1736 Senningerberg. Since 2 July 2019, the shares
of the Company are traded on the regulated market (Prime
Standard) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
The consolidated financial statements were approved
and authorised for issue by the Supervisory Board on
5 March 2024. The shareholders will ratify the approval of the
financial statements at the annual general meeting.
Business Activities
The Group’s principal business activity is fashion and lifestyle
ecommerce and associated ancillary services such as marketing,
technology, payment, warehousing, and logistics services. The
Group oers a wide assortment of leading international and local
fashion brands, as well as a selection of own label brands. The
Group operates in growth markets through three ecommerce
platforms across three regions in 11 countries under the
following labels: Dafiti (LATAM), Zalora (SEA) and THE ICONIC
(ANZ). Please refer to note 6 for more details on our segmental
disclosures.
On 6 September 2023 it was announced that Global Fashion
Group would close operations in Argentina. Operating in
Argentina was challenging due to multiple factors, including
consistently high inflation, restrictive import controls and
the exodus of international brands and vendors. Despite the
best eorts of our local and global teams, Dafiti Argentina
experienced worsening performance since 2020, with no signs of
improvement. In accordance with IFRS 5, Argentina is presented
as a discontinued operation in these financial statements.
Across the remainder of the regions, consumer sentiment has
weakened as a result of inflation, political uncertainty, rising
interest rates and the continued shift back to physical retail.
Such cost of living pressures significantly stepped down
consumer expenditure in our markets and fashion has been
particularly vulnerable to these spending cuts because of its
discretionary nature. The projected cashflows reflect the impact
of macroeconomic and market challenges, particularly in LATAM
and SEA and the Group have recorded impairment charges for
the year of €54.7 million in respect of the Group’s investments
in LATAM and SEA (2022: €41.2 million in respect of the Group’s
investment in L ATAM).
The variance in revenue and margin over the course of the
year also reflects the seasonality of fashion sales. The Group’s
presence in the southern hemisphere (Australia, New Zealand
and Brazil) and also countries that cross the equator including
South East Asia and Colombia, smooths out the seasonal risks of
being concentrated in one geography. New season collections
drive most sales in the second and fourth quarter, with the first
and third quarter focusing on end of season sales.
On 25 August 2023, the Group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €74.6 million in aggregate principal
amounts (approximately 27% of the principal amount as at the
end of December 2022).
On 31 August 2023 the Group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €27.0 million in aggregate principal
amounts (approximately 10% of the principal amount as at the
end of December 2022). This repurchase reflected the strength
of the Group’s liquidity position and the Board’s confidence in
delivering our long-term strategy within the funding available.
See note 18 and 22 for further details.
2. BASIS OF PREPARATION
Statement of Compliance
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards
(“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards
Board (“IASB”) and adopted by the European Union (“EU”).
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation
of these consolidated financial statements are set out below.
These policies have been consistently applied to all the periods
presented except as further explained in note 5. IAS 29 has been
applied since 2018 as Argentina is in hyperinflation.
The consolidated financial statements are prepared on a
historical cost basis, unless otherwise stated. The consolidated
financial statements have been prepared on a going concern
basis of accounting.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Euro
(“€”), unless otherwise stated and all values are rounded to
t
he nearest million with a fractional digit in accordance with
a commercial rounding approach, except when otherwise
indicated. This may result in rounding dierences as well as
percentage figures presented may not exactly reflect the
absolute figures they relate to.
58
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
3. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial
statements of the Company and its subsidiaries as of
31 December 2023 and 2022. Subsidiaries are those investees
that the Company controls because (i) it has power to direct
relevant activities of the investees that significantly aect their
returns, (ii) has exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its
involvement with the investees, and (iii) has the ability to use
its power over the investees to aect the amount of investor’s
returns.
Non-controlling interest represents the equity in subsidiaries
not attributable, directly or indirectly, to the Company. Non-
controlling interests form a separate component of the Group’s
equity.
Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which
control is transferred to the Group (acquisition date) and are
deconsolidated from the date on which control ceases.
Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive
income (“OCI”) are attributed to the owners of the Group and to
the non-controlling interests.
The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee
if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one
or more of the three elements of control.
When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial
statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies
in line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group
receivables, liabilities, and results relating to transactions
between members of the Group are eliminated in full on
consolidation.
A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a
loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction. In such
a case, the carrying amounts of the net assets attributable to
the owners of the parent and the non-controlling interests are
adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the
subsidiary. The dierence between this adjustment and the fair
value of the consideration paid or received is recognised directly
in equity and attributed to the owners of the parent.
In case a change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary results
in a loss of control, the net assets and the non-controlling
interests have to be derecognised. At this time, the gain or loss
is derived from the dierence between the sum of proceeds
from the divestment, the fair value of any retained interest in
the former subsidiary and the non-controlling interest to be
derecognised, and the divested net assets of the subsidiary.
Additionally, any amounts recognised in other comprehensive
income in relation to the divested subsidiary are reclassified to
profit or loss in case the respective standard on which basis they
were initially recognised requires such a recycling. The resulting
gains or losses are recognised in the income statement.
Foreign Currency Translation
Items included in the financial statements of each of the
Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary
economic environment in which the entity operates (‘the
functional currency). The functional currency of the Company
as well as the reporting currency of the Group is the Euro (“€”).
In determining the functional currencies of the entities in the
Group, judgement is required to determine the currency that
has the biggest influence on the sales prices for goods. This is
typically determined by assessing which country’s competitive
forces and regulations impact the sales prices the most.
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional
currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the transaction
date. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the
settlement of such transactions as well as from the translation
of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign
currencies at year-end exchange rates are recognised in the
statement of profit or loss.
The results and financial position of all the Group entities that
have a functional currency dierent from the presentation
currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position
presented are translated at the closing rate on the date of
that statement of financial position;
non-monetary equity items in a foreign currency are
translated using historic rates;
income and expenses for each income statement are
translated at average exchange rates; and
all resulting exchange dierences are recognised in other
comprehensive income (foreign currency translation
reserve).
Application of IAS 29 Financial Reporting
in Hyperinflationary Economies
The Argentinian economy has been considered to be
hyperinflationary as of Q3 2018, as its cumulative inflation rate
over three years had exceeded 100 per cent.
The carrying amounts of non-monetary assets and liabilities
have been adjusted to reflect the change in the general price
index from the date of acquisition to the end of the reporting
period. The price index used at the reporting date was Instituto
de Capacitación Profesional (“ICP”).
All items recognised in the income statement have been restated
by applying the change in the general price index from the dates
when the items of income and expenses were initially earned or
incurred to the end of the reporting period.
At the beginning of the first period of application (1 January 2018),
the components of equity, except retained earnings, have been
restated by applying a general price index from the dates the
components were contributed or otherwise arose.
These restatements have been recognised directly in equity as
an adjustment to opening retained earnings. Restated retained
earnings have been derived from all other amounts in the
59
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
restated statement of financial position. At the end of the first
period and in subsequent periods all components of equity have
been and will be restated by applying a general price index.
As the presentation currency of the Group is that of a non-
hyperinflationary economy, comparative amounts have not
been adjusted for changes in the price level or exchange rates
in the current year. Dierence between the closing equity of
the previous year and the opening equity of the current year
is recognised in other comprehensive income as a translation
adjustment. See note 34 for further information.
Fair Value Measurement
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or
is paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between
market participants at the measurement date. Transaction
costs are not included in the fair value. They are accounted for
as prescribed by the applicable accounting standard. The fair
value of non-financial assets is determined as the best use from
a market perspective which may dier from current use of the
asset.
The Group uses measurement techniques that are appropriate
in the circumstances and for which sucient data is available to
measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable
inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs. In the
measurement of financial assets and liabilities, the credit default
risk is considered.
The fair values for assets and liabilities included in the
consolidated financial statements are classified based on a
three-level hierarchy. The classification is based on the input
parameters of the lowest category that is material to the fair
value measurement:
Level 1: Fair values based on quoted prices in active markets.
Level 2: Fair values that are determined on the basis of
valuation techniques which use inputs that are
substantially based on observable market data.
Level 3: Fair values that are determined on the basis of
valuation techniques which use inputs that are not
based on observable market data.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial
statements at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group
determines whether the transfers have occurred between levels
in hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest
level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a
whole) at the end of each reporting period.
Unobservable inputs are used to measure fair value to the
extent that relevant observable inputs are not available, thereby
allowing for situations in which there is little, if any, market
activity for the asset or liability at the measurement date. An
entity develops unobservable inputs using the best information
available in the circumstances, which might include the entity’s
own data, taking into account all information about market
participant assumptions that is reasonably available.
Management has assessed that the carrying amounts of trade
and other receivables, trade and other payables, other current
financial assets and other current financial liabilities approximate
fair value due to the short-term maturities of these instruments.
Financial Instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial
asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument
of another entity.
Financial Assets
A financial asset is recognised at the date when the Group
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
The Group’s financial assets comprise of loans and trade and
other receivables and financial assets at fair value through profit
and loss.
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets
within a time frame established by regulation or convention in
the market place (regular way trades), are recognised on the
trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits to purchase
or sell the asset.
At initial recognition, all financial assets are measured at fair
value plus, unless the financial asset is measured subsequently
at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are
attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.
Financial assets are included in current assets, except for those
which maturities are greater than 12 months after the end of
the reporting period. These are classified as non-current assets.
Initial classification and subsequent measurement
The Group classifies financial assets at initial recognition as
financial assets measured at amortised cost, or financial assets
measured at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets measured at amortised cost
A financial asset that meets both of the following conditions is
classified as a financial asset measured at amortised cost.
a) The financial asset is held within the Group’s business
model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect
contractual cash flows.
b) The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on
specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of
principal and interest on the principal amount
outstanding.
‘Principal’ is the fair value of the financial asset on initial
recognition and ‘interest’ is consideration for the time
value of money and for the credit risk associated with the
principal amount outstanding during a particular period
of time and for other basic lending risks and costs (e.g.
liquidity risk and administrative costs), as well as a profit
margin. When assessing the contractual terms, the Group
considers contingent events that would change the amount
or timing of cash flows; terms that may adjust the contractual
interest rate, including variable-rate features; prepayment
and extension features; and terms that limit the Group’s
claim to cash flows from specified assets (e.g. non-recourse
features).
After initial recognition, the carrying amount of the financial
asset measured at amortised cost is determined using the
eective interest method, net of impairment loss.
Within the Group, such financial assets are represented by
receivables against payment service providers, trade receivables,
security deposits and other receivables.
60
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Fair value through profit or loss financial assets (FVTPL)
Financial assets with cash flows that do not meet the Soley
Payments of Principal and Interest test (“SPPI) are classified and
measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the
business model. Any changes in fair value is recognised in profit
or loss as “finance gain” or “finance loss”.
Within the Group, such financial assets are represented by
investments in investment funds.
Impairment of Financial Assets
All financial assets to which impairment requirements apply
carry a loss allowance estimated based on expected credit
losses (“ECLs”). ECLs are a probability-weighted estimate of
the present value of cash shortfall over the expected life of the
financial instrument.
In the Group, the impairment requirements apply to financial
assets measured at amortised cost.
Trade Receivables and Contract Assets
The Group uses a practical expedient to calculate the expected
credit losses on its trade receivables and contract assets using a
provision matrix. The Group uses historical credit loss experience
(adjusted if necessary for changes in macroeconomic conditions)
to estimate the lifetime expected credit losses.
The impairment provisions calculated using the above provision
matrix shall be recorded on a separate allowance account.
All trade receivables, which are longer than 345 days overdue,
or specifically impaired (e.g. insolvency of the customer), are
deemed not recoverable. Such trade receivables are recognised
as fully impaired and written o. These balances were immaterial
for the current and prior Financial Year. The write-o constitutes
a derecognition event whereby the gross carrying amount of
such trade receivables is reduced against the corresponding
amount previously recorded on the allowance account.
Other Financial Assets
The ECLs for all other financial assets are recognised in two
stages:
For financial assets for which there has not been a
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition,
theGroup recognises credit losses which represent the
cash shortfalls that would result if a default occurs in the
12months after the reporting date or a shorter period if
theexpected life of a financial instrument is less than
12months.
For those financial assets for which there has been a
significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition,
aloss allowance reflects credit losses expected over the
remaining life of the financial asset.
The Group considers a financial asset in default when contractual
payments are 90 days past due. However, in certain cases, the
Group may also consider a financial asset to be in default when
internal or external information indicates that the Group is
unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full
before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the
Group. A financial asset is written o when there is no reasonable
expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows.
Financial assets of the Group to which the general approach
applies are low credit risk as no significant increases in credit
risk have occurred. Low credit risk only applies to cash, cash
equivalents and restricted cash, which is presented within other
financial assets. This exposure is addressed by distributing its
financial assets over multiple financial institutions with good
credit ratings and investing in money market funds with a AAA
rating (according to Fitch).
The Group recognises in profit or loss, as an impairment gain
or loss, the amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) that
is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to
the amount that is required to be recognised. See note 32 for
further information.
De-recognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial
asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is primarily
derecognised (i.e., removed from the Group’s consolidated
statement of financial position) when:
The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;
or
The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows
from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the
received cash flows in full without material delay to a third-
party under a ‘pass-through’ arrangement; and either (a) the
Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards
of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor
retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset,
but has transferred control of the asset
Financial Liabilities
A financial liability is recognised when the Group becomes a
party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial
liabilities are measured on initial recognition at fair value net of
directly attributable transaction costs.
The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other liabilities
and loans and borrowings.
The Group analysed the terms and conditions of financial
instruments that were convertible into common shares of the
Group to determine its appropriate classification under IAS 32
Financial Instruments: Presentation as equity, a financial liability
or as a compound instrument that contains both a liability and an
equity component. Please see note 22 for further details.
Subsequent Measurement
All financial liabilities of the Group are subsequently measured
at amortised cost using the EIR method, as described below:
Loans and Borrowings
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings
are measured at amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains
and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities
are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation
process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account
any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that
are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included
as finance expense in the statement of profit or loss. Borrowings
are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an
unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least
12 months after the reporting date. Fees paid to establish loan
61
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
facilities are deferred and recognised as transaction costs of
the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or all of the
facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until
the draw-down occurs. To the extent there is no evidence that
it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down,
the fee is capitalised as a pre-payment for liquidity services and
amortised over the period of the facility to which it relates. See
note 20 for further details.
Trade and other payables
Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods or services that
have been acquired in the ordinary course of business from
suppliers. Trade payables are classified as current liabilities if
payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are presented
as non-current liabilities. Trade payables are recognised initially
at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using
the EIR. See note 22 for details.
De-recognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under
the liability is settled, cancelled, or expired.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from
the same lender on substantially dierent terms, or the terms of
an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange
or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original
liability and the recognition of a new liability. The dierence in
the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement
of profit or loss.
Discontinued operations
A discontinued operation is component of an entity that either
has been disposed of or abandoned. A disposal group which will
be abandoned cannot be classified as a non-current asset held for
sale, because the carrying amount will be principally recovered
through use. The disposal group still needs to meet to represent
either a separate major line of business or a geographical area
of operations; is part of a single coordinated plan to dispose
of a separate major line of business or geographical area of
operations; or is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to
resale and the disposal involves loss of control.
The key to determining at which point the disposal group should
be treated as a discontinued operation is determining the date at
which it ceases to be used and no longer has a remaining useful
economic life. For the Group’s operating disposal group, this will
be the date that no further revenue will be generated and assets
cease to be used, determining their remaining economic life to
be nil. Discontinued operations are excluded from the results
of continuing operations and are presented as a single amount
as profit or loss after tax from discontinued operations in the
statement of profit or loss.
Additional disclosures are provided in Note 29. All other notes
to the financial statements include amounts for continuing
operations, unless indicated otherwise.
Cash and cash equivalents
In accordance with IAS 7, cash and cash equivalents include cash
in hand, demand deposits held with banks and other short-term
highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months
or less, for which the risk of changes in value is considered to
be insignificant and that are held for the purpose of meeting
short-term cash commitments. See note 17 for details.
To establish whether an investment instrument or investment in
investment funds holding debt instruments is classified under
IAS 7 as “Cash and cash equivalents”, the Group assesses if:
the period taken to redeem an investment from the trade
date is 2 days or less;
no restrictions or penalty charges on redemption apply;
the weighted average life or weighted average maturity of
an investment is less than or equal to 90 days or 0.25 years
respectively; and
volatility of returns over historic 12 months is capped by
1%limit.
Investment instruments which exceed the limits above, do not
meet the criteria for IAS 7 classification per the professional
judgement of the Group management, and will be accounted
for under IFRS 9 as an “Other financial asset” and classified as a
financial asset measured at fair value through profit or loss. See
note 16 for details.
Property, plant and equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost
less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment
losses, where required. Costs of minor repairs and maintenance
are expensed when incurred.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from
its use or disposal. Gains and losses on disposals, determined by
comparing the net disposal proceeds with the carrying amount
are recognised in profit or loss for the year within other operating
income or expenses.
Depreciation on items of property, plant and equipment is
calculated using the straight-line method to reduce their cost
to their residual values over their estimated useful lives. Leased
assets are depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and
their useful lives unless it is reasonably certain that the Group
will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term.
The assets’ residual values, methods of depreciation and useful
lives are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and
adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the
estimated useful lives of the assets, as follows:
Classes of tangible assets
Useful lives in yearsOce / IT equipment 3 – 5Warehouse 10Motor Vehicles 5 – 8
Please refer to note 11 for details.
Leases
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract
is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the
contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset
62
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess
whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an
identified asset, the Group assesses whether:
the contract involves the use of an identified asset – this may
be specified explicitly or implicitly and should be physically
distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity of a
physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive
substitution right, then the asset is not identified;
the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the
economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the
period of use; and
the Group has the right to direct the use of the asset. The
Group has this right when it has the decision-making rights
that are most relevant to changing how and for what
purpose the asset is used. In rare cases where the decision
about how and for what purpose the asset is used is
predetermined, the Group has the right to direct the use
ofthe asset if either:
the Group has the right to operate the asset; or
the Group designed the asset in a way that
predetermines how and for what purpose it will be used.
The Group elected to use the exemptions proposed by IFRS 16
on lease contracts for which the lease terms ends within 12
months as of the date of initial application, and lease contracts
for which the underlying asset is of low value. The Group has
leases of certain office equipment (i.e., personal computers,
printing and photocopying machines) that are considered low
value, being below € 5,000.
At inception or on reassessment of a contract that contains a lease
component, the Group allocates the consideration in the contract
to each lease and non-lease component on the basis of their
relative stand-alone prices.
As a lessee
The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at
the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially
measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease
liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the
commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an
estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset
or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located,
less any lease incentives received.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the
straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier
of the end of the useful life of the underlying asset or the end of
the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets
are determined on the same basis as those of property and
equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically
reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain
remeasurements of the lease liability.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the
lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date,
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that
rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental
borrowing rate. Generally, the Group uses its incremental
borrowing rate as the discount rate which is a weighted average
based on underlying lease liabilities.
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability
comprise the following:
fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;
variable lease payments that depend on consumer price
index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as
at the commencement date;
amounts expected to be payable under a residual value
guarantee; and
the exercise price under a purchase option that is
reasonably certain to be exercised;
lease payments in an optional renewal period if the Group is
reasonably certain to exercise an extension option, and
penalties for early termination of a lease unless the Group is
reasonably certain not to terminate early.
The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective
interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future
lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there
is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be
payable under a residual value guarantee, or if the Group changes
its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or
termination option.
When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding
adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use
asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the
right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.
Please refer to note 12 for details.
Goodwill
Goodwill is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses, if
any. Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating units (“CGUs”),
or groups of CGUs, that are expected to benefit from the synergies
of the business combination.
The Company tests groups of CGUs to which goodwill has been
allocated for impairment at least annually and whenever indicators
of impairment exist. An impairment loss with respect to goodwill
is not subsequently reversed.
Gains or losses on disposal of an operation within a cash
generating unit to which goodwill has been allocated include the
carrying amount of goodwill associated with the disposed
operation, generally measured on the basis of the relative values
of the disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating
unit which is retained.
Please refer to note 13 for details.
Other intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial
recognition at cost. The cost of intangible assets (trademarks and
customer relationships) acquired in a business combination is
their fair value at the acquisition date. Following initial recognition,
intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated
amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.
63
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Development costs that are directly attributable to the design and
testing of identifiable and unique software products controlled
by the Company are recognised as intangible assets when the
following criteria are met:
it is technically feasible to complete the software product so
that it will be available for use;
management intends to complete the software product and
use or sell it;
there is an ability to use or sell the software product;
it can be demonstrated how the software product will
generate probable future economic benefits;
adequate technical, financial and other resources to
complete the development and to use or sell the software
product are available; and
the expenditure attributable to the software product during
its development can be reliably measured.
Other development expenditures that do not meet these criteria
are recognised as an expense as incurred.
Expenditure incurred during the research phase of an intangible
asset cannot be capitalised and is recognised as an expense.
Intangible assets are amortised over the useful economic life and
assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the
carrying amount may not be recoverable and the intangible asset
may therefore be impaired. The amortisation period and the
amortisation method for an intangible asset are reviewed at least
at the end of each reporting period. The amortisation expense on
intangible assets is recognised in the consolidated statement of
profit or loss, in the expense category that best suits the function
of the intangible assets.
Gains or losses arising from de-recognition of an intangible asset
are measured as the difference between the net disposal
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised
in the consolidated statement of profit or loss, when the asset is
derecognised.
The Group’s intangible assets have definite useful lives and
primarily include capitalised software, licences and rights as well
as trademarks and customer relationships.
Intangible assets are amortised using the straight-line method
over their useful
lives:
Classes of other intangible assets
Useful lives in yearsAcquired software licenses / Rights 1 – 5Internally developed software / Website Costs 3 – 5Trademark 15Customer relationships 6 – 16
Please see note 13 for details.
Inventories
Inventories comprise raw materials and supplies, finished goods
and merchandise. Inventories are measured at the lower of cost
and net realisable value. Net realisable value is the estimated
selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated
costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make
the sale. The cost of inventory is calculated using the weighted
average cost method or the first-in-first-out method.
Write-downs to net realisable value are made to allow for all risks
from slow-moving or obsolescent goods and/or reduced saleability
and are included within cost of sales. When the circumstances that
previously caused inventory to be written down below cost no
longer exist, the write down is reversed. See note 15 for details.
Impairment of non-financial assets
The Group assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an
indication that any non-financial asset may be impaired. The Group
considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and
its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators
of impairment. If market capitalisation is lower than the carrying
value of equity, the market considers the Group’s value is less than
the carrying value and an impairment trigger is met. Assets that
are subject to amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever
events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying
amount may not be recoverable. Goodwill is tested for impairment
at least annually and whenever there are indicators for impairment.
Management tests impairment at a group of CGU’s level with full
allocation of corporate overhead costs.
An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the
asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The
recoverable amount is the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs
of disposal and value in use. For the purpose of impairment testing,
goodwill was allocated to the Group’s group of regional CGUs. A
CGU is the smallest identifiable group of assets that generate cash
inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows from other
assets or groups. Goodwill arising from business combinations is
allocated to the group of CGUs that are expected to benefit from
the synergies of the business combination.
In assessing value in use, the Discounted Cash Flow (“DCF”)
approach is used as the primary valuation method. The estimated
future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a
risk adjusted discount rate that reflects a current market-based
assessment of the time value of money and the risks specific to
the asset and its forecasts. We derive our discount rates using a
capital asset pricing model.
The Group bases its value-in-use calculations on detailed
budgets and forecasts, which are prepared separately for each
of the Group’s group of CGUs to which the individual assets are
allocated. Internally developed budgets and forecasts generally
cover a period of three years. These are then trended over an
additional two years to reflect a five-year horizon. To calculate the
terminal value of the group of CGUs, the terminal year cash flows
is capitalised into perpetuity using CGU-specific perpetual growth
rates (“PGR).
Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. They are
allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill
allocated to the group of CGUs, and then to reduce the carrying
amounts of the other assets in the group of CGUs on a pro rata
basis.
64
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
A previously recognised impairment loss for non-financial assets
other than goodwill is reversed only if there has been a change in
the assumptions used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount
since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is
limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its
recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would
have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment
loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.
Please refer to note 13 for further details.
Prepayments
Prepayments are carried at cost less provision for impairment.
A prepayment is classified as non-current when the goods or
services relating to the prepayment are expected to be obtained
after one year, or when the prepayment relates to an asset which
will itself be classified as non-current upon initial recognition.
Treasury shares
Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury shares)
are recognised at cost and deducted from equity. No gain or
loss is recognised in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or
cancellation of the Group’s own equity instruments. Any difference
between the carrying amount and the consideration, if reissued,
is recognised in directly in equity. Please see note 18 for further
details.
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation
(legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, if it is probable
that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will
be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can
be made of the amount of the obligation. A best estimate is made
of the amount of the provision taking into account all identifiable
risks arising from the obligation. Provisions with a residual term
of more than twelve months are discounted. When the Group
expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example,
under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is recognised
as a separate asset, but only when the reimbursement is virtually
certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the
income statement, net of any reimbursement. Refer to note 21 for
more details.
Share-based payments
The Group operates equity-settled and cash-settled share-based
payment plans, under which Group companies receive services
from directors and employees as consideration for equity
instruments of the Company or one of its subsidiaries or a right to
receive a share-based cash payment.
Equity-settled share-based payments
The total amount to be expensed for services received is
determined by reference to the grant date fair value of the share-
based payment award made. For share options granted, the
grant date fair value is determined using the Black-Scholes option
valuation formula. For equity settled restricted stock units issued
as part of the 2019 Share Plan (see note 19 for explanation), the
grant date fair value is determined with reference to the observed
publicly available share price of GFG S.A. on the relevant date.
The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a
straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s
estimate of the number of awards that will eventually vest, with a
corresponding credit to equity. Estimated forfeitures are revised
if the number of awards expected to vest differ from previous
estimates. Differences between the estimated and actual
forfeitures are accounted for in the period it occurs.
For awards with graded-vesting features, each instalment of
the award is treated as a separate grant. This means that each
instalment is separately expensed over the related vesting period.
Some instalments vest only upon the occurrence of a specified exit
event or 12 months after such an event and under the condition the
employee is still employed with the Company. These instalments
are expensed over the expected time to such vesting event and
recorded in employee benefit expense. Exit conditions linked with
continued service are considered non-market vesting conditions.
No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest.
When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the
minimum expense recognised is the expense that would have
resulted had the terms not been modified, given the original terms
of the awards are met. An additional expense is recognised for any
modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based
payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee
as measured at the date of modification. Expenses for awards that
are cancelled are accelerated. Replacement awards that are not
designated as such are accounted for as new grant.
Cash-settled share-based payments
The fair value of the amount payable to employees with respect to
cash-settled share-based payments are recognised as an expense
over the vesting period. The fair value is measured initially and at
each reporting date until the settlement date, with changes in fair
value recognised in employee benefits expense. The fair value is
determined using the Black-Scholes model, or revalued using the
latest publicly available share price of GFG S.A. for cash settled
units issued as part of the 2018 Employee share option plan. The
approach used to account for vesting conditions when measuring
equity-settled transactions also applies to the cash-settled awards.
Please refer to note 19 for further details.
Convertible Bond
The Group has identified separate debt and equity components to
the convertible bond compound instrument. As a financial liability,
the debt component is initially valued based on the present value
of future cash flows, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The financial liability is subsequently measured at amortised cost
using the EIR method.
65
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The equity component is recognised as the difference between
gross proceeds from the convertible bond issuance and the fair
value of the debt component and any bifurcated derivatives.
Upon repurchase of Convertible bonds by the Group, the carrying
amount of the equity component is reduced and reclassified from
Convertible bond equity component to Other reserves.
The Group also identified several embedded derivates within the
Convertible bonds. These financial assets are initially measured
at fair value with subsequent changes in fair value recognised in
profit or loss as “finance gain” or “finance loss. Please refer to note
22 for further details.
Revenue recognition
The Group generates revenues mainly from the sale of fashion
and lifestyle products online through its retail websites. Revenue is
recognised at a point in time when control of the asset is transferred
to the customer, i.e. on delivery of the goods or services.
The Group entities generally offer customers a possibility to return
any unused goods within a specified period of time (usually 30 days)
and receive a full refund in form of cash or store credit. In such cases
revenue is recognized only to the extent that is highly probable
that a significant reversal will not occur when the uncertainty
associated with the right of return is subsequently resolved. The
remaining consideration is recognised as a refund liability. The
Group determines the amount of revenue and the amount of
refund liability using the expected value method, representing
the sum of probability weighted outcomes. A corresponding right
of return asset (and corresponding adjustment to cost of sales) is
also recognised for the right to recover products from a customer.
The Group evaluates whether it is principal or agent with respect
to its performance obligations. When the Group is primarily
obligated in a transaction, is subject to inventory risk, has latitude
in establishing prices and selecting suppliers, the Group acts as
principal and records revenue at the gross sales price. The Group
records the net amounts as commissions earned if it is not primarily
obligated and do not have latitude in establishing prices namely
in its marketplace business (note 24). Such amounts earned are
determined using a fixed percentage of the transaction value, a
fixed-payment schedule, or a combination of the two.
Coupons and loyalty points, except as those explained below, and
discounts are deducted from the transaction price.
If as a part of sale transactions, the Group issues coupons or loyalty
points to the customers which can either be used as an incremental
discount to other available discounts in future transactions or that
provide a customer loyalty status are accounted for as a material
right representing an additional performance obligation. The
consideration received is allocated based on the relative stand-
alone selling prices between the sold goods and the additional
performance obligation.
The stand-alone selling price of the material right is estimated
reflecting:
a) the discount that the customer would be entitled to,
adjusted for any discount that the customer could receive
without using the loyalty programme (i.e. any discount
available to any other customer) and
b) the likelihood that the customer will use the loyalty points.
The amount allocated to the loyalty points is recognized as
revenue when the customer uses the material right or when they
expire.
Refund liabilities
Refund liabilities are estimated on the basis of historical returns
and are recorded so as to allocate them to the same period in
which the original revenue is recorded. These liabilities are
reviewed regularly and updated to reflect management’s latest
best estimates, although actual returns could vary from these
estimates.
Right of return assets
The Group estimates the expected returns of goods, based on
historical return rates and reduces revenue by the full amount of
sales that it estimates will be returned.
The Group also presents expected returns on a gross basis in the
statement of financial position. In this context, a right to recover
possession of goods from expected returns is recognized in other
non-financial assets. The amount of the asset corresponds to the
cost of the goods delivered for which a return is expected, taking
into account the costs incurred for processing the return and the
losses resulting from disposing of these goods.
Contract Assets
A contract asset is initially recognised for revenue earned by
the Group during the accounting year but not received in that
same accounting period. The Group’s Contract assets represent
Receivables from accrued income.
Contract Liabilities
A contract liability is recognised if a payment is received or a
payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a customer before the
Group delivers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities
are recognised as revenue when the Group performs under
the contract (i.e., delivers the related goods or services to the
customer). The Group’s Contract liabilities represent advance
payments for orders received but not shipped, liabilities from store
credit balances and unredeemed customer loyalty points.
66
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Cost of sales
Cost of sales consists of the purchase price of consumer products,
inbound shipping charges and certain personnel expenses. The
inbound shipping charges to receive products from the suppliers
of the Group are included in inventory, and recognised as cost of
sales upon sale of products to the Group’s customers. The cost
of merchandise sold to the customers is calculated using the
weighted average cost method or the first-in-first-out method.
Selling and distribution expenses
Selling and distribution expenses include fulfilment and marketing
costs.
Fulfilment costs represent costs incurred in operating and staffing
the Group’s fulfilment and customer service centres, including
costs attributable to receiving, inspecting, and warehousing
inventories; picking, packaging, and preparing customer orders for
shipment, including packaging materials; payment processing and
related transaction costs. Fulfilment costs also include outbound
shipping costs, content and e-production costs, and amounts paid
to third parties that assist the Group in fulfilment and customer
service operations.
Marketing costs consist primarily of targeted online advertising,
television advertising, public relations expenditures, and payroll
and related expenses for personnel engaged in marketing,
business development, and selling activities.
Administrative expenses
Administrative expenses include technology and other
administrative expenses.
Technology and content expenses consist principally of
technology infrastructure expenses and payroll and related
expenses for employees involved in application, product, and
platform development, category expansion, editorial content,
buying, merchandising selection, systems support, and digital
initiatives, as well as costs associated with the computer, storage,
and telecommunications infrastructure used internally.
Employee benefits
Wages, salaries, paid annual leave and sick leave, bonuses and
non-monetary benefits (such as health services) are accrued in
the period in which the associated services are rendered by the
employees of the Group. Employees are eligible for discount
coupons provided to them on a monthly basis. The cost of
these coupons is included in employee benefits and subject to
social security and tax contributions. The Company recognises
a liability and an expense for bonus plans to employees and
key management personnel based on a formula and Group
performance targets when contractually obliged.
Income taxes
Income taxes have been provided for in the consolidated financial
statements in accordance with legislation enacted or substantively
enacted by the end of the reporting period. The income tax charge
comprises current tax and deferred tax and is recognised in profit
or loss for the year, except if it is recognised in other comprehensive
income or directly in equity because it relates to transactions that
are also recognised, in the same or a different period, in other
comprehensive income or directly in equity.
Current tax is the amount expected to be paid to, or recovered
from, the taxation authorities in respect of taxable profits or losses
for the current and prior periods. Taxable profits or losses are
based on estimates if financial statements are authorised prior to
filing relevant tax returns. Taxes other than on income are recorded
within operating expenses.
Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the
tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax
regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions
where appropriate.
Deferred tax
Deferred taxes are recognised on temporary differences arising
between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying
amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However,
deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise from the
initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred taxes are not accounted
for if they arise from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a
transaction other than leases or business combinations that at the
time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit
or loss. Deferred taxes are determined using tax rates (and laws)
that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting
date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income
tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised on taxable temporary
differences arising from investments in subsidiaries, associates
and joint arrangements, except for deferred income tax liability,
where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference is
controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Generally, the
Group is unable to control the reversal of the temporary difference
for associates.
Deferred tax assets are recognised on deductible temporary
differences and tax loss carry forwards arising from investments
in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements only to the
extent that it is probable the temporary difference will reverse in
the future and there is sufficient taxable profit available against
which the temporary difference can be utilised.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally
enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax
liabilities. The deferred tax assets and liabilities must relate to
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the
same taxable entity or different taxable entities, where there is an
intention to settle the balances on a net basis. Please see note 30.
67
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
4. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING
ESTIMATES AND
JUDGEMENTS IN APPLYING
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Management makes estimates and assumptions that affect
the amounts recognised in the financial statements and the
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next Financial
Year. Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and
are based on management’s experience and other factors,
including expectations of future events that are believed to be
reasonable under the circumstances. Other disclosures to the
Group’s exposure to risk and uncertainties are included in the
Capital Management and Financial Risk Management sections.
Judgements that have the most significant effect on the amounts
recognised in the financial statements and estimates that can
cause a significant adjustment to the carrying amount of assets
and liabilities within the next Financial Year include:
Estimating variable consideration for returns
The Group estimates variable considerations to be included in the
transaction price for the sale of goods with rights of return. The
Group determines the amount of revenue using the expected value
method. The expected value method is the sum of probability
weighted outcomes in a range of possible consideration amounts.
Historical purchasing patterns and the refund entitlements of
customers are used in estimating the expected consideration
amounts.
The Group updates its assessment of expected returns regularly
and the refund liabilities are adjusted accordingly. Estimates
of expected returns are sensitive to changes in circumstances
and the Group’s past experience regarding returns may not be
representative of the customer’s actual returns in the future.
Determination of the net realisable
value of inventories
The cost of inventories may not be recoverable if those inventories
are damaged, if they have become wholly or partially obsolete, or
if their selling prices have declined.
The provision for obsolete inventories reflects management’s
estimate of losses expected by the Group, calculated on the basis
of experience as well as past and anticipated market performance.
Estimates are based on information available as of the reporting
date and management judgement about the expected sales
volumes and margins after the reporting date. The expectation of
volumes of loss-making sales and losses to be incurred is based on
historical data adjusted for the results of management’s analysis of
retail industry developments and expected changes in customers’
behaviour. Customer behaviour is analysed on a seasonal and
geographical basis.
Each reporting date, management makes an assessment of slow
moving inventory/non-moving inventory and makes adequate
provision for such unsold inventory and makes adequate
impairments for such unsold inventory reflecting the decline of
the net realisable value.
Inventory balance is categorised depending on the season to
which it relates to. The inventory valuation allowance reflects
management’s estimate of losses expected to be incurred by
the Group as a result of sales of stock belonging to the particular
season and sell-through rate.
Net realisable value is calculated as estimated selling price less the
estimated costs necessary to make the sale. However, the extensive
usage of discounts and frequent changes in prices with respect to
market conditions makes estimation of selling prices on an item
by item basis impracticable. Assessment of net realisable value
is carried out on a product line level and all inventory balances
are categorised as follows: footwear, clothes and accessories. For
further information we refer to note 15.
Taxes
Uncertainties exist with respect to the interpretation of complex
tax regulations, changes in tax laws, and the amount and timing
of future taxable income. Deferred tax assets are recognised for
unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable
profit will be available against which the losses can be utilised.
Significant management judgement is required to determine the
amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based upon
the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits together with
future tax planning strategies.
Statutory tax and customs legislation, which was enacted or
substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period, is subject
to varying interpretations when being applied to the transactions
and activities of the Group. Consequently, tax positions taken
by management and the formal documentation supporting the
tax positions may be challenged by tax authorities. For further
information, we refer to note 30.
The Group operates in certain countries where the tax systems,
regulations and enforcement processes have varying stages of
development creating uncertainty regarding application of tax law
and interpretation of tax treatments. The Group is also subject to
regular tax audits in the countries where it operates. When there
is uncertainty over whether the taxation authority will accept a
specific tax treatment under the local tax law, that tax treatment
is therefore uncertain. The resolution of tax positions taken by
the Group, through negotiations with relevant tax authorities or
through litigation, can take several years to complete and, in some
cases, it is difficult to predict the ultimate outcome. Therefore,
judgment is required to determine provisions for taxes.
In assessing whether and how an uncertain tax treatment affects
the determination of taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, unused tax
losses, unused tax credits and tax rates, the Group assumes that a
taxation authority with the right to examine amounts reported to it
will examine those amounts and have full knowledge of all relevant
information when making those examinations.
68
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The Group has a process in place to identify its uncertain tax
positions. Management then considers whether or not it is
probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax
treatment. On that basis, the identified risks are split into three
categories (i) remote risks (risk of outflow of tax payments are 0%
to 20%), (ii) possible risks (risk of outflow of tax payments are 21%
to 49%) and probable risks (risk of outflow is more than 50%). The
process is repeated regularly by the Group.
If the Group concludes that it is probable or certain that the taxation
authority will accept the tax treatment, the risks are categorized
either as possible or remote, and it determines the taxable profit
(tax loss), tax bases, unused tax losses, unused tax credits or tax
rates consistently with the tax treatment used or planned to be
used in its income tax filings. The risks considered as possible are
not provisioned but disclosed as tax contingencies in the Group
consolidated financial statements while remote risks are neither
provisioned nor disclosed.
If the Group concludes that it is probable that the taxation authority
will not accept the Group’s interpretation of the uncertain tax
treatment, the risks are categorized as probable, and it reflects
the effect of uncertainty in determining the related taxable profit
(tax loss), tax bases, unused tax losses, unused tax credits or tax
rates by generally using the most likely amount method – the single
most likely amount in a range of possible outcomes.
If an uncertain tax treatment affects both deferred tax and current
tax, the Group makes consistent estimates and judgments for
both. For example, an uncertain tax treatment may affect both
taxable profits used to determine the current tax and tax bases
used to determine deferred tax.
If facts and circumstances change, the Group reassesses the
judgments and estimates regarding the uncertain tax position
taken. Please refer to note 31 for our analysis of uncertain tax
positions.
Estimating the incremental borrowing rate
The Group cannot readily determine the interest rate implicit in
the lease, therefore, it uses its incremental borrowing rate (“IBR”)
to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the
Group would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a
similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar
value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment.
The IBR therefore reflects what the Group ‘would have to pay,
which requires estimation when no observable rates are available.
The primary inputs into the IBR calculations are available base rates
such as local government bond yields. Company-specific spreads
are overlaid to the base rates, as well as corporate spreads and
security adjustments as needed.
Critical judgements in determining
the lease term
In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and
circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an
extension option, or not exercise a termination option. Extension
options (or periods after termination options) are only included in
the lease term if the lease is reasonably certain to be extended (or
not terminated).
For leases of warehouses, the following factors are normally the
most relevant:
If there are significant penalties to terminate
(or not extend), the Group is typically reasonably
certain to extend (or not terminate)
If any leasehold improvements are expected to have
a significant remaining value, the Group is typically
reasonably certain to extend (or not terminate)
Otherwise, the Group considers other factors including
historical lease durations and the costs and business
disruption required to replace the lease assets.
69
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Impairment of non-financial assets
Impairment exists when the carrying value of an asset or cash
generating unit (“CGU) exceeds its recoverable amount, which
is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal and its value
in use. The fair value less costs of disposal calculation is based
on available data from binding sales transactions, conducted
at arm’s length, for similar assets or observable market prices
less incremental costs of disposing of the asset. The value in
use calculation is based on a DCF model and the cash flows
projections cover a detailed three-year forecast. The recoverable
amount is sensitive to the discount rate used for the DCF model
as well as the expected future cash-inflows and the PGR used for
extrapolation purposes. These selected inputs are consistent
with industry and macroeconomic forecasts in the regions where
the group of CGUs operate. These estimates are most relevant
to goodwill recognised by the Group. The key assumptions used
to determine the recoverable amount for the different groups of
CGUs, including a sensitivity analysis, are disclosed and further
explained in note 13.
Fair value determination of share-based
payment plans
Estimating the fair value for share-based payment transactions
generally requires determination of the most appropriate valuation
model, which depends on the terms and conditions of the grant.
For share options, this estimate also requires determination of
the most appropriate inputs to the valuation model including the
expected life of the share option, volatility and risk-free rate. The
Group initially measures the cost of cash-settled transactions with
employees using the Black-Scholes model in order to determine
the fair value of the liability incurred. For cash-settled share-based
payment transactions, the liability needs to be remeasured at the
end of each reporting period up to the date of settlement, with
any changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss. This requires
a reassessment of the estimates used at the end of each reporting
period. For the measurement of the fair value of equity-settled
transactions with employees, the Group uses the Black-Scholes
model to value options by reference to observable market inputs
on the grant date. The options are then not remeasured at the end
of each reporting period.
Since GFG became listed the share price input in those models are
derived from the Company’s quoted share price at the reporting
date. Measurement is thus subject to the market driven volatility of
the share price. Other inputs may not be directly observable and
therefore still need to be estimated.
The assumptions and models used for estimating the fair value for
share-based payment transactions are disclosed in note 19.
Climate change
The Group has performed a qualitative assessment of climate
change risks and in line with the stated 2030 sustainability targets,
has identified both physical and transitional climate change
risks affecting its business. Further information on these risks is
disclosed in section 2.4.2 Risks and Opportunities report in our
Annual Report.
Based on the assessment performed, climate change is expected
to have minimal impact on the Group’s operations in the short and
medium term (i.e. 2030) and expected to become more notable
in long term. Although, the financial impact of these risks and
opportunities has not yet been fully quantified, it was not expected
to have a material impact on the carrying amounts of assets and
liabilities in the current year financial statements.
Specifically, management considered if climate change impacts
shall be factored into account in its future cash flow projections
used in the goodwill impairment assessment and concluded that
climate change is not expected to have material impact on the
short-term to medium term cash flows.
Management will continue to assess the financial effects of these
risks in the future.
The impact of climate change risks was also considered on the
following items:
Income taxes
There are currently no known environmental taxes that are
expected to have a significant financial impact. The Group will
continue to monitor its forecasted future taxable profits, and how
they are likely to be impacted by climate-related developments, in
addition to following any climate-related changes to tax legislation
across the regions that could significantly impact income taxes.
Property, Plant and Equipment (“PPE”),
intangible assets and Goodwill
The Group has considered the physical risks to our business over
the short, medium and long term posed by climate change and
has deemed that no impairment is required. Management will
continue to review these effects as possible impairment triggers.
Other matters
The Group does not currently foresee material financial impacts
to the value of inventories, the measurement and recognition of
financial instruments, or the fair value measurement of financial
assets as a result of climate change. Management will continue to
assess the impact of climate changes on the balance sheet going
forward.
70
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
5. CHANGES IN MATERIAL
ACCO
UNTING POLICIES
The accounting policies applied in these consolidated financial
statements are the same as those applied in the Group’s
consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended
31 December 2022, with the exception of the following.
The following standards, amendments and interpretations were
eective 1 January 2023 but do not have a significant eect on
the results or financial position of the Group:
Standard Effective date EffectsIFRS 17: Insurance Contracts 1 January 2023 No eectAmendments to IAS 1 regarding the disclosure of accounting policies 1 January 2023 No significant eect Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors 1 January 2023 No eect Amendments to IAS 12 Deferred tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising 1 January 2023 No significant eect1from a Single Transaction Amendments to IAS 12 Income taxes: international tax reform – Pillar two model rules 1 January 2023 No significant eect (note 30)
1
This did not have an impact on the consolidated financial statements since the Group was already recognising deferred tax on its leases in all
jurisdictions.
The following standards and interpretations which are not yet eective are not expected to have a material eect on the results or
financial position of the Group:
Standard Effective date EffectsAmendments to IAS 1 regarding the current or non-current classification of liabilities 1 January 2024 No significant eect expected (not currently endorsed by the EU).Amendments to IFRS 16 – lease liability in a sale and leases back 1 January 2024 No eect expectedAmendments to IAS 21 The Eects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of 1 January 2024 No eect expectedexchangeabilityAmendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: 1 January 2024 No eect expectedDisclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements
The Group plans to adopt new standards once eective.
6. SEGMENT INFORMATION
Operating segments are components that engage in business
activities that may earn revenues or incur expenses, whose
operating results are regularly reviewed by the chief operating
decision maker (“CODM”) and for which discrete financial
information is available. Transfer prices between operating
segments are on an arm’s-length basis.
The segments are as follows:
Latin America (“LATAM) including Brazil, Colombia
andChile;
South East Asia (“SEA”) including Malaysia, Indonesia,
Singapore, Philippines, Taiwan and Hong Kong; and
Australia and New Zealand (“ANZ”).
Intercompany consolidation adjustments are included in the
‘reconciliation’ column, in order to arrive at the GFG consolidated
financial statements. The column ‘Other’ includes headquarters
and other business activities.
Group segments generate external revenue from fashion and
lifestyle ecommerce products. Products are not disaggregated
in CODM reporting.
Please refer to note 29 which contains details of the Argentina
business disposal, which was categorised as a discontinued
operation during the year and is no longer presented as part of
segment reporting.
71
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Reportable segment information for the year ended 31 December 2023 is set out below:
Total Fashion Reconci- 1SEA ANZBusiness Otherliation 2In €m LATAM TotalRevenues from external customers 250.5 209.5 378.0 838.0 838.0Intersegment Revenue 2.9 2.9 41.5 (44.4) Total Revenue 250.5 212.4 378.0 840.9 41.5 (44.4) 838.0Cost of sales (145.9) (124.2) (214.8) (484.9) (0.2) (485.1)Gross profit 104.6 88.2 163.2 356.0 41.3 (44.4) 352.9Operating (expenses) / incomeSelling and distribution expenses (94.4) (66.2) (128.9) (289.5) 1.2 (288.3)Administrative expenses (54.2) (39.7) (52.4) (146.3) (30.2) (7.3) (183.8)Other (expenses) / income (60.4) 1.2 (6.2) (65.4) (35.5) 41.6 (59.3)EBIT (104.4) (16.5) (24.3) (145.2) (24.4) (8.9) (178.5)Depreciation and Amortisation 16.7 11.7 14.0 42.4 6.2 8.9 57.53EBITDA (87.7) (4.8) (10.3) (102.8) (18.2) (121.0)Recurring items (see below) 2.1Non-recurring items (see below) 60.64Adjusted EBITDA (27.4) (1.4) (2.9) (31.7) (26.6) (58.3)Reconciliation to loss before tax:Finance income 15.9Finance costs (21.7)Share-based payment expense (1.7)Depreciation and amortisation (57.5)Gain on repurchase of Convertible bonds 18.3Group recharges (0.4)Change in estimate of prior year tax provision (1.0)Impairment of goodwill and other assets (54.7)One o payroll and oce closure costs (4.9)Loss before tax from continuing operations(166.0)Recurring itemsShare-based payment expense (0.7) 1.3 0.5 1.1 0.6 1.7Group recharges 2.8 2.5 5.2 10.5 (10.1) 0.4Non-recurring itemsChange in estimate of prior year tax provision 3.5 (2.4) 0.1 1.2 (0.2) 1.0One o payroll and oce closure costs 2.0 1.6 3.6 1.3 4.9Impairment of Goodwill and other assets 52.7 2.0 54.7 54.7
1
Results for LATAM exclude Argentina, which was categorised as a discontinued operation during the year.
2
The reconciliation column includes consolidation adjustments, including intercompany eliminations and amortisation of purchase price allocation assets.
3
EBITDA is calculated as loss before interest and tax adjusted for depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets, amortisation of
intangible assets and impairment losses.
4
Adjusted EBITDA is EBITDA adjusted for share-based payment expenses, impairment of goodwill and other non-financial assets, Group recharges, changes
to estimates for prior year tax, one o payroll and oce closure costs.
72
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Reportable segment information for the year ended 31 December 2022 is set out below:
Total Fashion Reconci- 1SEA ANZBusiness Otherliation 2In €m LATAM TotalRevenues from external customers 316.4 278.1 474.7 1,069.2 1,069.2Intersegment Revenue 1.5 1.5 42.6 (44.1) Total Revenue 316.4 279.6 474.7 1,070.7 42.6 (44.1) 1,069.2Cost of sales (182.6) (170.9) (262.9) (616.4) (0.2) 0.1 (616.5)Gross profit 133.8 108.7 211.8 454.3 42.4 (44.0) 452.7Operating (expenses) / incomeSelling and distribution expenses (116.1) (81.0) (157.6) (354.7) (0.1) 1.4 (353.4)Administrative expenses (56.1) (40.3) (56.2) (152.6) (36.2) (10.2) (199.0)Other (expenses) / income (47.4) 1.8 (4.8) (50.4) (35.3) 41.9 (43.8)EBIT (85.8) (10.8) (6.8) (103.4) (29.2) (10.9) (143.5)Depreciation and Amortisation 16.9 10.5 11.5 38.9 3.4 10.9 53.23EBITDA (68.9) (0.3) 4.7 (64.5) (25.8) (90.3)Recurring items (see below) 7.8Non-Recurring items (see below) 40.24Adjusted EBITDA (21.7) 2.1 11.3 (8.3) (34.0) (42.3)Reconciliation to loss before tax:Finance income 8.4Finance costs (41.3)Share-based payment expense (7.7)Depreciation and amortisation (53.2)Gain on repurchase of convertible bond 9.3Group Recharges and associated taxes (0.1)One off consulting income 0.7Change in estimate of prior year tax provision 1.5One off payroll and office closure costs (1.2)Impairment of Goodwill (41.2)Loss before tax from continuing operations (167.1)Recurring itemsShare-based payment expense 2.1 1.9 1.5 5.5 2.2 7.7Group recharges 2.9 2.2 5.1 10.2 (10.1) 0.1Non-recurring itemsOne off consulting income (0.7) (0.7)Change in estimate of prior year tax provision 0.1 (1.7) (1.6) 0.1 (1.5)One off payroll and office closure costs 0.9 0.9 0.3 1.2Impairment of Goodwill 41.2 41.2 41.2
1
Results for LATAM exclude Argentina, which was categorised as a discontinued operation in 2023
2
The reconciliation column includes consolidation adjustments, including intercompany eliminations and amortisation of purchase price allocation assets.
3
EBITDA is calculated as loss before interest and tax adjusted for depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets, amortisation of
intangible assets and impairment losses.
4
Adjusted EBITDA is EBITDA adjusted for share-based payment expenses, impairment of goodwill and other non-financial assets, Group recharges, changes
to estimates for prior year tax, one off payroll and office closure costs, and one off consulting income.
73
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Information about geographical areas
Revenues from external customers by region are determined
based on the location of the selling business.
Revenues from external customers include €182.5 million (2022:
230.8 million) in Brazil and €378.0 million (2022: €474.7 million)
in Australia.
During 2023 and 2022 no revenues from external customers
were generated in Luxembourg, the domicile of Global Fashion
Group S.A.
Non-current assets include €61.0 million (2022: €66.9 million) in
Brazil and €125.1 million (2022: €137.3 million) in Australia.
Non-current assets (excluding other financial assets and income
tax receivables) for each region for which it is material are
reported separately as follows:
In €m 2023 2022LATAM 65.5 129.0ANZ 125.1 137.3SEA 42.4 49.6Other 11.4 13.6Total 244.4 329.5
No significant non-current assets are located in Luxembourg,
the domicile of GFG S.A. No analysis of the assets and liabilities
of each operating segment is provided to the Chief Operating
Decision Maker in the monthly management accounts.
7. GROUP INFORMATION
The consolidated financial statements include the assets, liabilities
and financial results of the Company and its subsidiaries. The
table below presents the list of the Company’s subsidiaries.
1Ownership Registered 31 December 31 December Principal activityoffice20232022Investment Bigfoot GmbH, Berlin, GermanyHolding Berlin 100% 100%Juwel 198 VV UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Berlin, Germany Trustee berlin 0% 100%Jade 1076. GmbH, Berlin, Germany General Partner Berlin 100% 100%Bambino 49. VV UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Berlin, Germany Trustee Berlin 100% 100%Global Fashion Group SGP Services PTE Limited, Singapore, Consultancy SingaporeServices Singapore 100% 100%GFG eCommerce Technologies GmbH, Berlin, Germany IT Services Berlin 100% 100%GFG Deutschland Holdings GmbH (formally Jabong GmbH), Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 96.96% 96.96%Global Fashion Group UK Finance Limited, London, UK Finance Holding London 100% 100%Consultancy Global Fashion Group UK Services Limited, London, UKServices London 100% 100%2GFG Luxembourg One S.à r.l, Luxembourg Finance Holding Senningerberg 0% 100%Dafiti Latam GmbH and Co. Beteiligungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 99.14% 99.14%VRB GmbH and Co. B-126 (Einhundertsechsundzwanzig) KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 95.91% 95.91%BFOOT S.R.L. (Arg), Buenos Aires, Argentina Online Retail Buenos Aires 95.77% 95.77%VRB GmbH and Co. B-127 (Einhundertsiebenundzwanzig) KG, Berlin,Germany Holding Berlin 95.84% 95.84%Bigfoot Chile SpA, Santiago, Chile Online Retail Santiago 95.31% 95.31%VRB GmbH and Co. B-128 (Einhundertachtundzwanzig) KG, Berlin,Germany Holding Berlin 96.79% 96.79%Bigfoot Colombia SAS, Bogota, Colombia Online Retail Bogota 96.79% 96.79%GFG Comercio Digital Ltda (formerly Comercio Digital BF Ltda), Sao Paulo, Brazil Online Retail Sao Paulo 99.13% 99.13%2Blanko 20 KG. GmbH and Co. KG, Berlin, Germany Online retail Berlin 0% 100%3Fashion Delivered LLC, Ukraine, Kiev Call centre Kiev 0% 100%Juwel 145 V V UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Berlin, Germany Trustee Berlin 100% 100%Zalora Group GmbH, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 100% 100%VRB GmbH and Co. B-136. KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 97.86% 97.86%
74
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
1Ownership Registered 31 December 31 December Principal activityoffice20232022Brillant 1257 GmbH and Co. Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 90.99% 90.99%Brillant 1257. GmbH and Co. Zweite Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 91.77% 91.77%Brillant Vietnam Co., Ltd, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Holding Ho Chi Minh City 91.77% 91.77%Consultancy R-SC Vietnam Co., Ltd., Ho Chi Minh City, VietnamServices Ho Chi Minh City 91.77% 91.77%Brillant 1257. GmbH and Co. Dritte Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 94.49% 94.49%PT Fashion Eservices, Jakarta, Indonesia Online Retail Jakarta 94.48% 94.48%PT Fashion Marketplace, Jakarta, Indonesia Online Retail Jakarta 94.40% 94.40%Brillant 1257. GmbH and Co. Vierte Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 91.73% 91.73%BF Jade E-Services Philippines Inc., 4Makati City, Philippines Online Retail Makati City 46.77% 46.77%Brillant 1257. GmbH and Co. Fünfte Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 92.92% 92.92%Jade E-Services Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Online Retail Kuala Lumpur 92.92% 92.92%Brillant 1257. GmbH and Co. Sechste Verwaltungs KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 94.77% 94.77%Jade E-Services Singapore Pte Ltd, Singapore, Singapore Online Retail Singapore 94.77% 94.77%Zalora South East Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore, Singapore Online Retail Singapore 94.77% 94.77%RPL Fashion Trading Gungzhou Co., Ltd (China), Guangzhou, China Online Retail Guangzhou 94.77% 94.77%Zalora Hong Kong Ltd, Hong Kong, China Online Retail Hong Kong 100% 100%ZSEA Technology Services Company Limited, Consultancy Ho Chi Minh City, VietnamServices Ho Chi Minh City 94.77% 94.77%VRB GmbH and Co. B-129. KG, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 93.70% 93.70%Internet Services Australia 1 Pty Ltd, Sydney, Australia Online Retail Sydney 93.70% 93.70%GFG UK 1 Limited, London, UK Holding London 100% 100%GFG Deutschland 1 GmbH, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 100% 100%Global Fashion Group TRM Limited, London, UK Holding London 100% 100%Jade 1411. GmbH (Komplementär), Berlin, Germany General Partner Berlin 100% 100%Tricae Comercio Varejista Ltda, Sao Paulo, Brazil Online Retail Sao Paulo 99.91% 99.91%Jade 1159. GmbH, Berlin, Germany Holding Berlin 0% 100%Jade 1410. GmbH (Komplementär), Berlin, Germany General Partner Berlin 100% 100%Juwel 196. VV UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Berlin, Germany Trustee Berlin 100% 100%Kanui Comercio Varejista Ltda, Sao Paulo, Brazil Online Retail Sao Paulo 99.91% 99.91%Zalora eFulfillment Services Sdn Bhd Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Holding Malaysia 64.95% 64.95%E-Kilau Sdn Bhd Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Holding Malaysia 1.84% 1.84%5 GFG Denmark, filial af Global Fashion Group S.A., LuxembourgBranch Denmark 100% 100%Zalora Taiwan Co. Ltd, Taiwan Online Retail Taiwan 94.77% Management GFG ME Management Services - FZCO, DubaiServices Dubai 100% 100%
1
Ownership percentage excluding shareholdings by Trustee companies.
2
Entity eliminated from Group as at 31 December 2023.
3
Entity was sold during the year ending 31 December 2023.
4
For the years ended 31 December 2023 and 2022, the non-controlling interest element of BF Jade E-Services Philippines Inc., was the most significant
element of the comprehensive loss for the year attributable to non-controlling interests. Entity is under the control of the group by virtue of indirect control
through a wholly owned trustee subsidiary for which the % ownership in this table does not take into account.
5
Entity is a branch not a legal subsidiary.
At 31 December 2022 and 2023 the proportion of the voting rights
in the subsidiary undertakings held directly by the parent company
do not differ from the proportion of ordinary shares held.
75
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
8. BALANCES AND
TRANS
ACTIONS WITH
RELATED PARTIES
Parties are generally considered to be related if the parties are
under common control or if one party has the ability to control/
jointly control the other party or can exercise significant influence
over the other party in making financial and operational
decisions. Apart from the subsidiaries and associates included
in the consolidated financial statements, the Group maintains
relationships to other related parties as disclosed below.
Kinnevik Group is a related party to the Group as they have the
ability to exercise significant influence as shareholders of the
Group as well as their subsidiaries and joint ventures.
No transactions have been entered into with related parties
during the twelve months ended 31 December 2023 and 2022
respectively.
Key management personnel
The aggregate compensation to key management personnel,
being the Management Board and Supervisory Board of the
Group (executive and non-executive and including the Co-Chief
Executive Officers and Chief Financial Officer) plus the members
of the executive committee of the Group, was as follows:
For the year ended 31 DecIn €m 2023 2022Short-term employee benefits 2.0 2.0Share-based payments charge 1.0 2.3 Total 3.0 4.3
Further details of directors’ remuneration can be found in the
remuneration report in section 1.3.5, along with directors’
interest in issued shares and share options.
9. AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION
Included in administrative expenses is the independent auditor’s
remuneration, including in expenses for audit and non-audit
services, payable to the Company’s auditor Ernst and Young S.A.
and its affiliated companies as follows:
For the year ended 31 DecIn €m 2023 2022Audit and audit-related services:Audit of the parent Company and consolidated financial statements 1.1 1.1Audit of the Company’s subsidiaries 1.3 1.1Total fees 2.4 2.2
10. LOSS PER SHARE
Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the loss for the year
attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent by the
weighted average number of common shares outstanding
during the year.
The following table reflects the income and share data used in
the basic and diluted EPS calculations:
For the year ended 31 DecIn €m 2023 2022Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent for basic earnings:Continuing operations (176.8) (174.5)Discontinued operations (1.6) (21.8)Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent for basic earnings: (178.4) (196.3)Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic and 1diluted EPS (m) 223.0 220.0Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations (€) (0.8) (0.8)Basic and diluted EPS from discontinued operations (€)0.0 (0.1)Total Basic and diluted EPS (€) (0.8) (0.9)
1
The weighted average number of shares takes into account the
weighted average effect of any changes in treasury shares during the
year.
Please see note 18 for details on equity transactions.
76
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
For diluted loss per share, the weighted average number of
common shares is equal to the number used in the basic EPS
calculation, since potential voting rights are not dilutive due to
the loss-making position of the Group during the current and
prior year.
The Group has up to 29,761,905 common shares under the
authorised share capital reserved for the conditional issuance of
shares under the convertible bond that could potentially dilute
basic earnings per share in the future, but were not included in
the calculation of diluted earnings per share because they are
antidilutive for the periods presented.
11. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Office / Leasehold Warehouse / Assets in the course In €m IT Equipment ImprovementsMotor Vehiclesof construction TotalCostAt 1 January 2022 30.9 21.2 105.5 16.2 173.8Additions 2.0 2.2 17.4 5.8 27.4Disposals (1.4) (2.7) (1.5) (9.4) (15.0)Reclassifications 1.4 2.2 2.3 (5.9) Disposal of business (note 29) (3.4) (18.7) (54.6) (7.8) (84.5)Currency translation differences 2.4 2.3 7.5 5.1 17.3At 31 December 2022 31.9 6.5 76.6 4.0 119.0Additions 0.9 1.8 1.1 0.2 4.0Disposals (1.4) (1.0) (0.3) (2.7)Reclassifications 0.3 (0.6) 2.2 (1.9) Currency translation diference (3.0) (0.2) 2.3 (0.2) (1.1)At 31 December 2023 28.7 6.5 81.9 2.1 119.2Depreciation and impairmentAt 1 January 2022 (20.9) (8.4) (44.3) (73.6)Depreciation charge for the year (4.9) (1.7) (13.6) (20.2)Disposals 0.5 2.4 1.3 4.2Reclassifications 0.3 (1.1) 0.8 Currency translation diference (0.3) (2.0) (4.0) (6.3)Disposal of business (note 29) 13.0 29.0 42.0At 31 December 2022 (25.3) 2.2 (30.8) (53.9)Depreciation charge for the year (2.4) (1.8) (6.5) (10.7)Disposals 1.1 1.2 0.2 2.5Currency translation dierences 1.9 0.2 (0.8) 1.3Impairment loss (note 13) (0.1) (0.2) (0.7) (1.0)At 31 December 2023 (24.8) 1.6 (38.6) (61.8)Net book valueAt 31 December 2023 3.9 8.1 43.3 2.1 57.4At 31 December 2022 6.6 8.7 45.8 4.0 65.1
77
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
12. LEASES
This note provides information for leases where the Group is a
lessee. There are no material instances where the Group is a
lessor.
(i) Amounts recognised in the statement
of financial position
The statement of financial position shows the following amounts
relating to leases:
For the year ended 31 DecIn €m 2023 2022Right-of-use assets Property 18.2 21.7Warehouse 33.0 43.8Oce equipment and other 0.3 0.551.5 66.0Lease LiabilitiesCurrent 18.1 17.9Non-current 43.6 56.161.7 74.0
Please refer to note 4 for critical judgements related to leases.
Additions to right-of-use assets during the year were € 6.0 million
(2022: € 66.1 million).
(ii) Amounts recognised in the statement of profit or loss
The statement of profit or loss shows the following amounts
relating to leases:
For the year ended 31 DecIn €m 2023 2022Depreciation charge of right of use assets Property 3.8 4.3Warehouse 11.8 9.5Oce equipment and other 0.2 0.215.8 14.0Interest expense (included in finance costs) 5.0 5.35.0 5.3
As a result of the impairment review performed during the year, an
impairment charge was recognised on Right of Use Assets of
€1.2 million (2022: nil) in the LATAM and SEA group of CGUs.
The total cash outflow for leases in 2023, including interest and
payments, was20.5 million (2022: €44.5 million).
(iii) The Group’s leasing activities and how these
are accounted for
The Group leases various offices, warehouses, equipment and
vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed periods,
but may have extension options as described below.
Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain
a wide range of different terms and conditions. The lease
agreements do not impose any covenants other than the security
interests in the leased assets that are held by the lessor. Lease
assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes.
Please refer to note 3 for detailed accounting policies.
(iv) Variable lease payments
Various leases across the Group contain variable lease payment
terms that are linked to an index or a rate, specific to the
country that the lease is in. Variable lease payments are initially
recognised as part of the lease liability using the index or
rate as at the date of commencement and the lease liability is
subsequently remeasured to reflect the revised lease payments
when there is a change in the cash flows.
(v) Residual value guarantees
To optimise lease costs during the contract period, the Group
sometimes provides residual value guarantees in relation to
property and equipment leases. As at 31 December 2023, there
were no balances excluded from lease liabilities, which were not
expected to be payable (2022: nil).
(vi) Extension and termination options
Extension and termination options are included in a number of
property and equipment leases across the Group. These are
used to maximise operational flexibility in terms of managing the
assets used in the Group’s operations. The majority of extension
and termination options held are exercisable only by the Group
and not by the respective lessor.
As at 31 December 2023, there were no potential future cash
outflows that were excluded from the lease liability because it
was not reasonably certain that the leases would be extended
(or not terminated) (2022: nil).
(vii) Lease not yet commenced to which
the lessee is committed
As at 31 December 2023 and 2022, the Group was not committed
to any leases, which had not yet commenced.
Please refer to note 32 for maturity analysis of lease liabilities.
78
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
13. GOODWILL AND OTHER
INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Internally developed intangible Total assets / Software / other Website Licenses / Customer intangible In €m GoodwillcostsRights TrademarkRelationships OtherassetsCostAt 1 January 2022 702.3 67.8 37.6 370.6 142.2 0.9 619.1Additions 33.0 11.3 44.3Reclassifications (0.7) 0.7 Disposals (0.9) (0.9)Disposal of business (407.1) (25.8) (16.8) (201.3) (88.0) (331.9)Currency translation dierences 58.3 5.2 3.1 30.0 13.5 0.1 52.0At 31 December 2022 353.5 78.6 35.9 199.3 67.8 1.0 382.6Additions 21.2 4.7 0.4 26.3Reclassifications 0.5 (0.3) (0.2) 0.1 0.0 Impairment 0.1 (0.4) (0.4)Disposals (1.7) (2.9) (4.6)Currency translation dierences (3.6) (1.8) 2.4 (0.5) (1.2) (1.0)At 31 December 2023 350.0 96.5 39.8 199.0 66.6 1.0 402.9
79
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Internally developed intangible Total assets / Software / other Website Licenses / Customer intangible In €m GoodwillcostsRights TrademarkRelationships OtherassetsDepreciation and impairmentAt 1 January 2022 (574.8) (28.5) (29.5) (319.8) (113.7) (0.9) (492.4)Amortisation charge for the year (19.7) (6.8) (6.5) (4.4) (37.4)Impairment loss (41.2) Reclassification 1.1 (1.1) Disposals 0.2 0.2Currency translation dierences (48.3) 0.9 (3.0) (28.8) (10.7) (0.1) (41.8)Disposal of business 406.5 4.1 13.4 201.1 70.0 288.6At 31 December 2022 (257.8) (41.9) (27.0) (154.0) (58.8) (1.0) (282.7)Amortisation charge for the year (16.6) (5.8) (6.3) (2.6) (31.3)Impairment loss (40.2) (0.5) (0.1) (9.0) (2.7) (12.3)Gain/Loss on disposal of intangible asset 1.9 1.9Currency translation dierences 4.1 0.8 (1.3) 0.2 1.2 0.9At 31 December 2023 (293.9) (58.2) (32.3) (169.1) (62.9) (1.0) (323.5)Net book amountAt 31 December 2023 56.1 38.3 7.5 29.9 3.7 79.4At 31 December 2022 95.7 36.7 8.9 45.3 9.0 0.0. 99.9
See note 26 for breakdown of amortisation expenses between
cost of sales and general administration.
As of 31 December 2023 and 2022, there were no intangible assets
in which title was restricted.
During the year ended 31 December 2023, an indicator of
impairment of intangible assets was identified by management in
respect of the consolidation of the websites, apps and marketing
functions of acquired businesses Kanui and Tricae into the Dafiti
platform that took place in August 2023. Prior to this date, business
functions with the exception of the websites, apps and marketing
were already centralised under Dafiti. With the merging of these
functions, management cannot reliably measure the value of
Brand and Customer Relationships that were acquired on purchase
of Kanui and Tricae and the decision was taken to impair these
assets to a carrying value of nil. The total amount of impairment
in respect of Brand and Customer Relationships in Kanui and
Tricae was €11.1 million. The impairment charge is presented as a
separate line item in the Consolidated statement of profit or loss.
Impairment testing of groups of CGUs containing
goodwill and other non-financial asets
The Group performed the impairment test for its group of CGUs
as at 31 December 2023 and for the year ended 31 December 2022.
For the year ended 31 December 2023, the group recorded
impairment charges of €41.6 million (2022: €41.2 million) in respect
of the Group’s investments in LATAM and €2.0 million (2022: nil
million) in respect of the Group’s investments in SEA. For the
purposes of impairment testing, goodwill was allocated to the
Group’s group of regional CGUs. A CGU is the smallest identifiable
group of assets that generate cash inflows that are largely
independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups.
80
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The amount of goodwill allocated to each group of CGUs after the
impairment testing was as follows
:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022LATAM 38.1SEA ANZ 56.1 56.1Total 56.1 95.7
Impairment approach for the year ended 31 December 2023
As part of the 2023 annual impairment assessment of Goodwill,
management have assessed internal and external indicators of
impairment, covering analyst commentary, internal budget
comparisons, macroeconomic and industry analysis.
The recoverable amounts of each group of CGUs were based on
value-in-use, estimated using a DCF model. The model uses cash
flow projections covering a detailed three-year forecast, followed
by an extrapolation of expected cash flows over an additional two
years using annual growth rates as determined by management.
The terminal value of the group of CGUs is calculated using the
terminal year cash flow which is capitalised into perpetuity using
estimated growth, perpetuity growth and discount rates. These
selected growth rates are consistent with industry and macro-
economic forecasts in the regions where the group of CGUs
operate. The present value of the expected cash flows of each
group of CGU is determined by applying a discount rate that is
commensurate with the risks and uncertainty inherent in the group
of CGUs forecasts.
LATAM group of CGUs
The recoverable amount of the LATAM group of CGUs of €(1.5)
million as at 31 December 2023 has been determined based on a
value in use of each cash-generating unit calculated using the
business plan and net cash position of the CGU. The projected
cash flows reflect the impact of the macroeconomic and market
challenges in the LATAM regions, including GDP, rising
unemployment and household debt. As a result of this analysis,
management has recognised an impairment charge of €41.6 million
in the current year against goodwill and other assets as at
31 December 2023. The carrying value of the goodwill after the
recognition of the impairment was €nil as at 31 December 2023.
The allocation of impairment beyond goodwill to other assets was
as follows: €0.2 million to other intangible assets, €0.8 million to
Property, Plant and Equipment and €0.4 million to Right of Use
Assets. The impairment charge is presented as a separate line item
in the Consolidated statement of profit or loss. During the year
ended 31 December 2022, management recognised an
impairment charge in respect of the LATAM group of CGUs of
41.2 million, allocated against goodwill.
SEA group of CGUs
The recoverable amount of the SEA group of CGUs of €6.5 million
as at 31 December 2023 has been determined based on a value in
use of each cash-generating unit calculated using the business
plan and net cash position of the CGU. The projected cash flows
reflect the impact of the macroeconomic and market challenges
in the SEA region, including escalated cost of living pressures and
decreases in consumer expenditure as customers went back to
shopping oine post COVID. As a result of this analysis,
management has recognised an impairment charge of €2.0 million
in the current year against goodwill and other assets as at
31 December 2023. The allocation of impairment beyond goodwill
to other assets was as follows: €1.0 million to other intangible
assets, €0.2 million to Property, Plant and Equipment and
€0.8 million to Right of Use Asset s. The impairment charge is
presented as a separate line item in the Consolidated statement
of profit or loss. During the year ended 31 December 2022,
management recognised an impairment charge in respect of the
SEA group of CGUs of €nil.
Key assumptions used in the estimation of the discount rates by
CGU included specific risk premiums to account for inflation and
the Group’s size.
The discount rates and growth rates used in deriving the CGUs
recoverable amounts for the year ended 31 December 2023 were
as follows:
Discount Rate Perpetual Growth CGU (%)Rate(%)LATAM (excluding Arg) 19.5% 3.7%SEA 17.3% 4.0%ANZ 17.6% 2.6%GFG Group-level test 18.1% 3.0%
The discount rates and growth rates used in deriving the group
of CGUs recoverable amounts for the year ended
31 December 2022 were as follows:
Discount Rate Perpetual Growth CGU (%)Rate (%)LATAM (Including Arg) 22.7% 3.6%SEA 16.9% 4.0%ANZ 15.6% 2.6%GFG Group-level test 19.1% 3.0%
The key assumptions used in the estimation of the recoverable
amounts of all three groups of CGUs are:
Discount rates – Discount rates represent the current market
assessment of the risks specific to each CGU, taking into
consideration the time value of money and individual risks
of the underlying assets that have not been incorporated in
the cash flow estimates. The discount rate calculation is
based on the specific circumstances of the Group and its
operating segments and is derived from its weighted
average cost of capital (“WACC”). The WACC represents a
weighted average of the cost of equity and cost of debt.
The beta factor is evaluated at each measurement period
based on publicly available market data for the each CGU
and its industry peers.
Growth rates used to extrapolate cash flows beyond
the forecast period – Rates are based on published industry
research.
EBITDA margin is expected to gradually increase over
the forecast period.
Capital expenditure (capex) includes the planned
expenditure by each business unit based on their medium-
term plan. A maintenance Capex assumption is applied for
Capex outside of the unit’s medium-term plan.
81
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Sensitivity Analysis
Sensitivity analysis has been performed for the ANZ group of
CGU. If the discount rates were 1% higher than management’s
estimates, significant headroom remains for ANZ and there would
have been no requirement for the Group to recognise any
impairment charge in 2023. Similarly, no impairment charge
would be required if the estimated growth rates were 1% lower
than management estimates or if the estimated cash flows were
5% lower than management’s estimate in each year.
14. OTHER NON-FINANCIAL
ASSETS
Other non-financial assets are as follows:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022CurrentPrepayments 8.5 11.9VAT and Tax refunds 5.2 5.7Other non-financial assets 0.1Right to recover returned goods 6.3 6.9Other non-financial assets (current) 20.0 24.6
15. INVENTORIES
Inventories net of provision are as follows:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Raw materials and supplies 0.7 0.7Finished goods and merchandise 122.3 185.4Less: Provisions on finished goods and merchandise (12.5) (15.9)Total inventories 110.5 170.2
During 2023 3.7 million (31 December 2022: €6.8 million) was
recognised as an expense write-off for inventories carried at net
realisable value. This is recognised in cost of sales.
16. TRADE RECEIVABLES AND
OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS
Trade receivables and other financial assets are as follows:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Non-currentReceivables from deposits / restricted cash 39.8 36.2Other financial assets (non-current) 39.8 36.2Current Trade and other receivables 39.2 38.1Less: loss allowance (note 32) (0.6) (1.0)Trade and other receivables (current) 38.6 37.1Other financial assetsInvestments in investment funds at fair value through profit or loss 161.1 226.5Receivables from deposits/restricted cash 10.3 13.0Receivables from loans 0.3 0.4Receivables from employees 0.2 0.1Contract Assets 4.2 5.7Other financial receivables 4.5 4.3Less: loss allowance (0.3) (0.3)Other financial assets (current) 180.3 249.7
Non-current and current receivables from deposits/restricted cash
include guarantees to banks, suppliers and leasing partners.
During the year, the Group redeemed €75.0 million (2022: acquired
€5.0 million) of investment in investment funds accounted for as
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss in accordance
with IFRS 9. Fair values of these funds are determined by the market
value at reporting date obtained and valuation techniques from the
fund administrators level 1 and level 3 of the fair value measurement
hierarchy as disclosed in note 3 (2022: classified as level 1 and
level 3). These funds are mainly short term duration bonds with
volatility and a high credit score and have been acquired to reduce
the Group’s exposure to interest rates and manage counterparty
exposure. There was a fair value gain of €0.3 million, increasing the
level 3 investment fund from €10.0 million at 31 December 2022
to €10.3 million at 31 December 2023. There were no acquisitions
or redemptions of this fund during the year. Funds were held with
Morgan Stanley, HSBC and Santander as at 31 December 2023
and 31 December 2022.
Note 3 explains the principles of recognition for impairment losses
on financial assets.
82
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The additions to the provision for impaired receivables have
been included in net impairment losses of financial assets in the
statement of profit or loss. Amounts charged to the allowance
account are generally written off against the trade receivables,
when there is no expectation of recovery.
Further details about the Group’s impairment policies and the
calculation of the loss allowance are provided in note 32.
17. CASH AND CASH
EQ
UIVALENTS
As at As at In €m 31 Dec 202331 Dec 2022Short term deposits 1.0 1.0 Cash at bank 224.9 322.5 Cash and cash equivalents 225.9 323.5
For short-term deposits and cash at bank the Group applies a
general approach in calculating ECLs. However, the Group does
not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss
allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date as, given
their maturity, the 12-month and lifetime ECLs are the same. No
loss allowance was recognised as of 31 December 2023 (2022: nil).
18. EQUITY
Common share capital
As at 31 December 2023, the issued share capital was
223,792.912 common shares (2022: 220,292,912), with a nominal
value of €0.01 per share. Each common share entitles the holder
to one vote at Global Fashion Group’s Annual General Meeting.
The nominal value of all common shares is fully paid.
The table below details the share capital movements during the
current and prior year:
Nominal amount Number common in €m (par value Share Capital Share premium of shares0.01)(€m)(€m)At 1 January 2022 217,292,912 0.01 2.1 303.6Common Share Capital issued 3,000,000 0.01 0.1 Balance as at 31 December 2022 220,292,912 0.01 2.2 303.6Common Share Capital issued 3,500,000 0.01 Balance as at 31 December 2023 223,792,912 0.01 2.2 303.6
During the year, 3,500,000 (2022: 3,000,000) common shares
were used to facilitate the units being exercised under the share-
based payment plans. Please see note 19 for more details.
Treasury shares
The total number of common shares in treasury was 278,773 as
at 31 December 2023 (2022: 278,773).
Authorised Capital
In the context of the Share Plan in note 19, the Board approved
the future issuance of shares under the terms of the plan.
The tables below summarise the authorised common share
capital:
Share capital
2023 2022No. Par Value €m No. Par Value €mAuthorisedCommon shares 439,435,251 0.01 4.4 439,435,251 0.01 4.4IssuedCommon shares 223,792,912 0.01 2.2 220,292,912 0.01 2.2
83
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Capital reserves
There were no changes to capital reserves in the current or prior
year. The reserve represents the cumulative impact of
acquisitions of the Group prior to initial public offering (IPO).
Share-based payment reserves
Other reserves relate to IFRS 2 reserves and amounted to
157.9 million as at 31 December 2023 (2022: € 155.1 million). The
share-based payment reserve is used to recognise the value of
equity settled share-based payments provided to directors and
employees (note 19).
Convertible bond equity component
On 15 March 2021, the Group issued Convertible Bonds for net
proceeds of € 369.1 million. The equity component was valued at
€48.6 million being the residual between the net proceeds and
value of the debt component at initial recognition (note 22).
On 27 April 2022, the Group repurchased Convertible bonds,
which were due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group
purchased Bonds representing €95.1 million in aggregate
principal amount (approximately 25 % of the original principal
amount). Following the repurchase, the carrying amount of equity
component was €36.3 million (31 December 2021: €48.6 million)
as12.3 million was reclassified from Convertible bond equity
component to Other reserves.
On 25 August 2023 the Group repurchased bonds that were due
to be redeeed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased bonds
representing €74.6 million in aggregate principal amounts
(approximately 27% of the principal amount as at the end of
December 2022). Following the repurchase the carrying amount
of the equity component was €26.6 million (31 December 2022:
€36.3 million) as €9.7 million was reclassified from convertible
bond equitycomponent to Other reserves.
On 31 August 2023 the Group repurchased bonds that were due
to be redeeed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased bonds
representing €27.0 million in aggregate principal amounts
(approximately 10% of the principal amount as at the end of
December 2022). Following the repurchase the carrying amount
of the equity component was €23.1 million (31 December 2022:
€36.3 million) as €3.5 million was reclassified from convertible
bond equity component to Other reserves.
Non-controlling interest
As of 31 December 2023 and 2022 non-controlling interests
mainly consisted of management participations. No capital
contributions from a third-party shareholder were received during
2023 (2022: nil).
19. SHARE-BASED
PAYMENTS
As at 31 December 2023, the Group’s share-based payment
arrangements are composed of:
a) Long-term Incentive Plan (previously referred to as 2019 share
plan);
b) 2018 employee share option plan (ESOP 2018);
The total share-based payment expense of €1.7 million (2022:
7.7 million) is comprised of share-based payments and social
charges of:
€2.2 million (2022: €7.8 million) relating to the long-term
Incentive Plan;
€(0.5) million (2022: €(0.1) million) relating to the 2018
employee share option plan;
The share-based payment expense reduced by €6.0 million since
31 December 2022 due to forfeited awards during the year.
(a) Long-term incentive plan
Under this plan, the participants have been granted two different
types of awards, Restricted Stock Units (RSU) and Performance
Stock Units (PSU). All units represent a share in Global Fashion
Group S.A (‘GFG shares’). The units do not have an exercise price.
All units vest over two to three years and PSUs are additionally
subject to non-market performance conditions that the Company
has set for each year. Other PSU tranches are subject to rolling
performance goals covering more than one year. Units that vested
in April 2020 were subject to a lock up period of 1 year from the
date of the IPO, being 2 July 2019. On 3 July 2020, the lock-up
period ended and participants were entitled to exercise all vested
shares. Certain senior level executives are subject to a holding
period of maximum 4 years after their units are granted. There is
no dividend entitlement on all stock units during the vesting
period.
Upon vesting, and subject to any holding period, legal ownership
of GFG shares is transferred to the participants except where cash
settlement is required by local regulations. The settlement amount
in cash will be equal to the market price of GFG Shares on the
vesting date or, if applicable, the date when the holding period
expires. Furthermore, the plan rules foresee various discretions for
the Board as well as good and bad leaver provisions.
Under the terms of the Share Plan the Group has a choice to settle
either in shares of the Group or in cash. It is the intention of GFG
to settle in shares therefore these awards are classified as equity
settled. The initial grant date for the Share Plan was 30
September 2019.
84
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Expenses in relation to RSU tranches will be recognised based on
a graded-vesting approach from the initial grant date until the
respective vesting date of each tranche in case of equity-settled
awards or settlement date in case of cash-settled awards. In
contrast, the expense recognition period of PSUs will be from the
beginning of each year to which performance targets relate, as
performance targets are set only at the beginning of each year. In
addition, the expense in relation to PSUs will be recognised based
on the estimated (most likely) number of the awards to reflect
expected achievement of the performance targets at each
reporting date until the number of the awards is fixed.
All awards are subject to applicable employer social charges
based on rates that vary by geographic location and by
participants’ individual tax status. The Group recognises a social
charge liability on the portion of awards that have been expensed
at period end reflecting the amount which the Group would be
liable to pay.
Number Number Stock unit awards of Sharesof Shares2023 2022Outstanding at the beginning ofthe year 9,257,520 5,931,316Granted during the period 6,383,524 6,811,357Forfeited during the period (2,913,672) (1,654,755)Exercised during the period (2,856,065) (1,830,398)Outstanding as at 31 December 9,871,307 9,257,520Total Awards vested and therefore exer cisable as at 31 December 1,201,918 1,484,027
Forfeited shares represent units that an employee is no longer
entitled to when they leave employment, as the shares are
unvested at the leaving date. All vested units were ‘in-the-money
as at 31 December 2023.
The weighted average share price for units exercised in the year
was €0.66 (2022: €1.80).
The fair value of the awards granted is equal to the GFG share
price quoted on the Frankfurt stock exchange. The weighted
average fair value of the units granted during the year was
€0.79 (2022: €1.61). The number of awards due to vest in 2024
is 3,223,695.
As at 31 December 2023, liabilities arising from applicable
employer social charges of €1.9 million (2022: €2.5 million) were
included within other financial liabilities (current).
(b) 2018 Employee share option plan
Awards issued under the 2018 Employee share option plan
originally consisted of different types of awards depending on the
Group’s regional businesses that the awards related to.
Where the Company is required to settle in cash or the employee
has a choice to settle in cash, the awards were classified as cash-
settled. Equity-settled awards are those where the Company has a
choice to settle and intends to settle in its own equity instruments.
The fair values for all options have been valued using the Black-
Scholes model for option pricing, taking into account the terms
and conditions on which the share options were granted.
Each award contains portions that vest immediately. Other portions
vest based on service conditions or additional performance
conditions. Awards vest either by the end of 2018 or quarterly
covering a maximum period of 4 years until the end of 2022. In
addition, the terms provide for a right of the Group to claw back
the awards in case of defined acts to the detriment of the Group.
The share options generally have a life of up to 10 years.
The terms of the plan require the use of a graded-vesting approach
to expense recognition in accounting for the various tranches of
each award resulting.
All awards are subject to applicable employer social charges based
on rates that vary by geographic location and by each relevant
participants’ individual tax status. The Group has accounted for
this by recognising a social charge liability on the portion of awards
that have been expensed at period end and which the Group
would be liable to pay upon exercise.
The share-based payments expense in any given period therefore
represents the value of all vested awards (remeasured at the
latest applicable value for cash-settled instruments), the value of
the graded portion of each award due to vest in the future and
recognised in current accounting periods, and the applicable
social charges attached to those awards.
The balance of the number of converted options outstanding and
their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows for
the year ended 31 December 2023:
Weighted Average Number of Share option awards Exercise PriceOptions2023 2023Outstanding at the beginning ofthe year 8.86 6,249,171Exercised during the year 0.99 (12,567)Expired during the year 10.43 (2,165,961)Outstanding at 31 December 8.09 4,070,643Total Awards vested as at 31 December 8.09 4,070,643In-the-money awards vested as at 31 December 0.18 170,132
85
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The balance of the number of converted options outstanding
and their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows
for the year ended 31 December 2022:
Weighted Average Number of Share option awards Exercise PriceOptions2022 2022Total Awards vested as at 31 December 8.86 6,249,171In-the-money awards vested as at 31 December 1.06 219,215
The weighted average fair value of options granted during the
year was € nil (2022: € nil).
The weighted average remaining contractual life for the share
options oustanding as at 31 December 2023 was 2.54 years.
The liabilities in relation to the 2018 Employee share option plan
is showns on the below table:
In €m 2023 2022Expense arising from cash-settled share-based payment transactions (0.1) (0.1)Liability arising from cash-settled portion of share-based payments 0.4 0.5Liability arising from applicable employer social charges 0.4 0.9
Liabilities are included within Trade payables and other financial
liabilities and were classified as non-current as they are expected
to be settled at least one year from the reporting date. The
intrinsic value of the liability is close to the carrying amount.
20. BORROWINGS
The table below summarises the borrowing facilities of the
Group as at 31 December 2023:
Drawn as at Drawn as at Total facility31 December 202331December 2022Financing Renewal Counterpary Date Term LCY LCY BPI Jun-24 1 year 300 million €4.9 million 300 million €4.9 million €5.1 millionHSBC Jul-24 1 year €10 million €10 million €6.3 million €6.3 million €7.1 millionHSBC Mar-24 1 year $7 million €6.3 million $0.7 million €0.7 million €2.8 millionSantander Feb-23 1 year $395 million €0.4 million €2.0 millionTotal Borrowings (current) €11.9 million €17.0 millionThe tables below summarises the changes in the Group’s borrowings arising from financing: New In €m 1 January 2023 Repayments FX movementborrowings CIS Disposal 31 December 2023 Interest bearing bank borrowings (current) 17.0 (48.5) (0.6) 44.0 11.9 New 1 January 2022 Repayments FX movementborrowings CIS Disposal31 December 2022 Interest bearing bank borrowings (current) 35.4 (52.6) (5.3) 39.6 (0.1) 17.0
86
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
In addition, the Group had the following bi-lateral facilities in place
for the issuance of bank guarantees:
Trade guarantee facility with Citibank of $15 million, of
which $5 million is subject to specific terms covering
restricted cash held and pricing. Effective on 25 June 2023
the facility was renewed to expire in 12 months. Under the
terms of this facility restricted cash held against the first
$10 million of this facility represents 50% of the value of
guarantees issued and against the remaining $5 million of
this facility represents 100% of the value guarantees issued,
and for both portions of this facility plus 10% FX cover for
issuances in EUR/USD currency. This is included within
Other Financial Assets (non-current). As at
31 December 2023, the Group had utilised $6.2 million
(€5.6 million) of this facility (31 December 2022:
9.3 million).
Trade guarantee facility with HSBC of €15 million
(31 December 2022: €20 million). Effective on 17 July 2022,
the Group renewed the guarantee facility for a further
12months. As at 31 December 2023, the Group had
utilised€9.6 million (31 December 2022: €19.4 million) of
the guarantee facility.
21. PROVISIONS
Movements in provisions for liabilities and charges are as follows:
Litigation In €m Tax risksrisks Other TotalCarrying AmountCarrying amount as at 1 January 2022 23.5 0.9 2.2 26.6Additions 0.1 0.1Used (2.9) (2.9)Net movement on disposal of subsidiaries (0.3) (0.1) (0.4)Currency translation dierences (0.5) 0.1 (0.1) (0.5)Carrying amount as at 1 January 2023 19.8 1.0 2.1 22.9Additions 1.6 1.6Used (3.0) (3.0)Currency translation dierences (0.4) (0.1) (0.3) (0.8)Carrying amount as at 31 December 2023 16.4 0.9 3.4 20.7
Provisions amounted to € 20.7 million as of 31 December 2023
(2022: € 22.9 million) where of € 4.1 million are classified as non-
current (2022: €2.6 million) mostly relating to restoration
obligations and provisions for gratuity and anniversary, and
16.6 million as current (2022: € 20.3 million).
Provision for tax risks relate to provisions for VAT, import duties
(including penalties) and withholding tax. The provision mainly
represents management’s estimate of the amount payable in
connection with a tax review relating to prior purchases of
inventory and professional services invoices. Management
currently estimates that the tax outflow is more likely than not and
the provision has been classified as current. Please see note 31 for
further information.
Litigation risk. The amounts represent a provision for certain legal
claims brought against the Company by customers and
ex-employees. The provision charge is recognised in profit or loss
within administrative expenses. In the managements’ opinion,
after taking appropriate legal advice, the outcome of these legal
claims will not give rise to any significant loss beyond the amounts
provided at 31 December 2023. The provision has been classified
as current.
87
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
22. TRADE PAYABLES
AND OTHER FINANCIA
L
LIABILITIES
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Non-current Convertible bonds debt component 160.3 243.8Trade and other financial liabilities (non-current) 160.3 243.8In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022CurrentTrade payables 169.5 181.9Other financial liabilities 6.8 6.4Other financial liabilities - Convertible bond debt component (current) 5.5 8.2Refund liabilities 12.7 12.2Trade and other financial liabilities (current) 194.5 208.7Trade and other financial liabilities 354.8 452.5
Refund liabilities, included in current other financial liabilities
reflect the Group’s obligation to refund its customers for
returned goods.
The tables below summarise the changes in the Group’s other
financial liabilities during the year:
Net-1 Jan Cash Interest Gain on 31 Dec In €m 2023flows accruedrepurchase 2023Convertible bond debt component (non-current) 243.8 (74.7) 9.5 (18.3) 160.3 Net-1 Jan Cash Interest Gain on 31 Dec In €m 2023flows accruedrepurchase 2023Other financial liabilities − Convertible bond (current) 8.2 (2.9) 0.2 - 5.5
The tables below summarise the changes in the Group’s other
financial liabilities during 2022:
1 Jan Cash Interest Gain on 31 Dec In €m 2022flows accruedrepurchase 2022Convertible bond debt component (non-current) 318.4 (74.3) 9.0 (9.3) 243.81 Jan Cash Interest Gain on 31 Dec In €m 2022flows accruedrepurchase2022Other financial liabilities - Convertible bond (current) 10.2 (4.1) 2.1 - 8.2
As at 31 December 2023, current other financial liabilities included
€5.5 million and non-current other financial liabilities included
€160.3 million related to the debt component of Convertible
Bonds.
On 15 March 2021, the Group issued Convertible bonds for gross
proceeds of €375.0 million, with transaction costs of €5.9 million
and with a fixed coupon rate of 1.25%.
On 27 April 2022, the Group repurchased Convertible bonds,
which were due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group
purchased Bonds representing €95.1 million in aggregate principal
amount (approximately 25 % of the original principal amount).
The purchase price per €100,000 nominal amount was €78,000,
resulting in a cash outflow of €74.3 million. This resulted in a gain
recognised in the consolidated statement or profit or loss of
9.3 million.
88
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
On 25 August 2023, the Group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €74.6 million in aggregate principal amounts
(approximately 27% of the principal amount as at the end of
December 2022).
On 31 August 2023, the Group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €27.0 million in aggregate principal amounts
(approximately 10% of the principal amount as at the end of
December 2022).
The purchase price per €100,000 nominal amount was €73,000,
resulting in a cash outflow of €74.7 million. This resulted in a gain
recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss for the
period ended 31 December 2023 of €18.3 million.
The original terms of the bonds which remain unchanged for the
remaining outstanding units, are unless previously converted,
redeemed or repurchased and cancelled, the Convertible bonds
will be redeemed at their principal amount on 15 March 2028.
The bondholders also have the right to convert the Convertible
bonds into new and / or existing (at the discretion of the Company)
no-par value common shares in the dematerialised form of GFG.
The bondholders also have the right to redeem the options early,
on 15 March 2026, for the principal amount plus accrued interest.
The Group has valued the debt and equity components separately.
The liability is measured at amortised cost.
The fair value of the convertible bond as at 31 December 2023
was 74.63% (31 December 2022: 74.62%) of the nominal value,
approximately €133.1 million (31 December 2022: €208.9 million).
The fair value of Convertible bonds is classified as level 1 as the
bonds are traded in Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
The equity component was €23.1 million (31 December 2022:
€36.3 million).
There are several embedded derivatives which would result in the
options being redeemed for a variable amount of cash or variable
number of shares. These options are accounted for as at fair value
with gains/losses reflected in the income statement. However,
the valuation of these options was nil at date of issue as well as at
31 December 2022 due to there either being a low probability of
relevant contingent events occurring, or the options always being
out-of-the-money’ for the Group. The nature of these contingent
events includes change in control and significant rise in share price
over a 30-day period.
23. OTHER NON-FINANCIAL
LIABILITIES
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Non-CurrentOther non-financial liabilities 37.1 1.0 Other non-financial liabilities (non-current) 37.1 1.0 CurrentLiabilities from taxes 8.7 45.3 Accruals for personnel related expenses 14.9 18.4 Liabilities to employees 2.9 2.9 Liabilities from social security 1.7 1.9Contract liabilities 26.5 35.6 Other non-financial liabilities 0.1 Withholding tax payable 0.1 0.3 Other non-financial liabilities (current) 54.9 104.4 Income tax liabilities 20.8 18.3 Total non-finanical liabilities 112.8 123.7
During the period, the liabilities from taxes consisting of VAT
obligations amounting to €36.0 million were reclassified from
current non-financial liabilities to non-current non-financial
liabilities due to changes in the legislation in Brazil, the jurisdiction
where these liabilities are due to be settled, which deferred the
settlement date to a period exceeding 12 months from
31 December 2023.
Liabilities to employees/accruals for personnel related expenses
comprise bonus obligations, accrued vacation and salaries.
Contract liabilities represents advance payments for orders
received but not shipped, liabilities from store credit balances and
unredeemed customer loyalty points. The contract liability
opening balance was recognized as revenue during the year.
89
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
24. REVENUE
Revenues for the year are as follows:
In €m 2023 2022Sale of goods 708.5 935.0Marketplace 92.9 91.1Other 36.6 43.1Total Revenue 838.0 1,069.2
Other revenues include platform services revenue generated
from wholesale revenue and by providing ancillary advertising
and supply chain services. Breakdowns of revenues by each
segment and by geographical areas are disclosed in the tables
in note 6.
25. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
EXPENSES
Employee benefit expenses for the year are as follows:
In €m 2023 20221Wages and salaries 160.5 193.02Social security costs 12.7 13.4Share-based payment expense 1.7 7.7Total 174.9 214.1
1
Wages and salaries included in Cost of sales amounts to €0.2m
(2022:€0.8m) and amounts included within Selling and Distribution
expenses €68.5m (2022: €92.3m) and Administrative expenses
were€91.8m (2022:€99.9m).
2
Social security contributions included in Cost of sales amounts to €nil
(2022: €0.1m) and amounts included within Selling and Distribution
expenses €4.3m (2022: €5.4m) and Administrative expenses were €8.4m
(2022: €7.8m).
Wages, salaries, paid annual leave and sick leave, bonuses, and
non-monetary benefits (such as health services) are accrued in the
year in which the employees render the associated services.
The average monthly number of employees in 2023 was:
1 2023 LATAM SEA ANZ Other TotalAverage number of employees 2,050 1,609 1,240 172 5,071
1
“Other” includes employees of headquarters and other business
activities.
The average monthly number of employees in 2022 was:
1 2022 LATAM SEA ANZ Other TotalAverage number of employees 2,902 1,747 1,263 189 6,101
1
“Other” includes employees of headquarters and other business activities
Total Selling and Distribution expenses for the year were
288.3 million (2022: €353.4 million). Total Administrative expenses
for the year were €183.8 million (2022: €199.0 million). Employee
benefit expenses and Depreciation and Amortisation (Note 26) are
included within these balances per the consolidated statement of
profit or loss.
26. DEPRECIATION AND
AMORTISATION EXPENSES
During the Financial Year, depreciation and amortisation expenses
were categorised in expenses per function, as follows:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Included in selling and distribution expensesDepreciation of property, plant and equipment 8.2 7.7 Depreciation of right-of-use assets 12.4 10.1 Amortisation of intangible assets 0.6 0.8 Included in general and administrative expensesDepreciation of property, plant and equipment 2.3 2.6 Depreciation of right-of-use assets 3.4 3.9 Amortisation of intangible assets 30.6 28.1 Total 57.5 53.2
27. OTHER OPERATING INCOME
AND EXPENSES
Other operating income for the year was €3.4 million (2022:
2.3 million), which consisted of income from the disposal of
property, plant and equipment and other income.
Other operating expenses for the year are as follows:
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Other operating expensesLoss from disposal of intangibleassets 2.1 Loss from disposal of PPE 0.8 Write-o of receivables 0.7 0.7 Other taxes (1.1) (1.0)Other expenses 6.2 3.6 Total other operating expenses 7.9 4.1
90
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
28. FINANCIAL RESULT
The financial result for the year is as follows:
In €m Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Financial ResultInterest income 6.3 1.0Interest expenses (7.0) (12.3)Interest expense on lease liabilities 12 (5.0) (5.2)Interest expense on convertible bond 22 (9.7) (11.4)Foreign exchange (losses) / gains 7.4Fair value changes to investment funds 9.6 (12.4)Total financial result(5.8) (32.9)
29. DISCONTINUED
OPERATIONS
Argentina
On 6 September 2023 it was announced that Global Fashion
Group would close operations in Argentina. Dafiti Argentina
experienced worsening performance since 2020 due to multiple
factors, including consistently high inflation, restrictive import
controls and the exodus of international brands and vendors. As
at 30 September 2023, Argentina ceased to be used as no further
revenue was generated from sales of inventory. In accordance with
IFR5, the entity was treated as a Discontinued Operation from this
date. The results of Argentina for the period are presented below:
For the For the period ended period ended In €m 31 Dec 202331 Dec 2022Revenue 10.7 32.9Expenses (16.2) (37.4)Operating profit (EBIT) (5.5) (4.5)Finance income 2.7 5.4Finance costs (2.1) (4.5)Loss before tax from discontinued operations (4.9) (3.6)Income taxes Loss for the period from discontinued operations (4.9) (3.6)
The net cash flows of BFOOT S.R.L (Arg) are as follows:
For the twelve month period endedIn €m 2023 2022Operating (2.4) (4.0)Investing (0.1) (1.0)Financing 3.2 3.1Net cash inflow/(outflow) 0.7 (1.9)
CIS
On 12 December 2022 the Group completed its sale of the
Lamoda business with operations in Russia, Kazakhstan and
Belarus (CIS) for cash consideration of €149.2 million. The
Lamoda business represented the CIS segment and formerly
included operations in Ukraine, which were not part of the
disposal group. As at 28 September 2022, the CIS segment was
classified as a disposal group held for sale and as a discontinued
operation.
2023 results for the CIS segment include net Ukraine related
costs and one off consulting income.
The result of the CIS segment for the period is presented below:
For the For the period ended period ended In €m 31 Dec 202312 Dec 2022Revenue 794.4Operating Income / (Expenses) 3.0 (693.5)Operating profit (EBIT) 3.0 100.9Finance income 0.4 20.2Finance costs (0.1) (9.7)Income before tax from discontinued items 3.3 111.4Income taxes (17.1)Income for the period from discontinued items from operating activities 3.3 94.3Loss on disposal of Lamoda (112.5)Income for the period 3.3 (18.2)
91
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
The major classes of assets and liabilities of CIS classified as
discontinued operations as at 12 December 2022 are, as follows:
Effect of disposal on financial
position of the Group
In €m As at 12 Dec 2022AssetsProperty, Plant and Equipment 42.5Right of Use Asset 96.2Goodwill 0.6Intangible assets 43.3Other financial assets and Deferred tax assets 16.7Inventories 157.0Debtors 29.3Other non-financial assets 13.7Cash and cash equivalents 112.6Total Assets 511.9LiabilitiesLease liabilities (97.1)Non-Financial liabilities (72.3)Trade payables and other liabilities (169.7)Total Liabilities (339.1)Net assets directly associated with the disposal group 172.8Consideration received, satisfied by cash 149.2Less: Net assets directly associated with the disposal group (172.8)Less: Foreign currency translation gain recycled out of OCI (86.8)Less: Transaction costs (2.1)Loss on disposal (112.5)
The net cash flows incurred by CIS are, as follows:
For the year endedIn €m 12 December 2022Operating 130.3Investing (25.1)Financing 9.2Net cash inflow / (outow) 114.4Earnings per share31 December 31 December In €m 20222021Basic and diluted, profit for the period from discontinued operations (€) (0.1)
30. INCOME TAXES
Income tax benefit / (expense) is as follows:
In €m 2023 2022Current tax expense (11.7) (4.7)Thereof prior period (1.1) 0.1Deferred tax (2.2) (3.0)Income tax (expense) / benefit for the year (13.9) (7.7)
Income tax paid in 2023 amounts to €6.6 million (2022:
15.2 million).
92
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Reconciliation between the tax expense and profit
or loss multiplied by applicable tax rate
The tax on the Company’s profit before tax differs from the
theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted average
tax rate applicable to profits of the consolidated entities as
follows:
In €m 2023 2022Profit / (loss) before tax (168.7) (170.7)Weighted average applicable tax rate (in %) 20.01% 29.4%Tax calculated at domestic tax rates applicable to profits in the respective countries 33.8 50.2Tax eect of items which are not deductible or assessable for taxation purposes:Share-based payment expenses 0.1 Other permanent dierences 63.1 (2.5)Income which is exempt from taxation 103.3 3.3Expenses not deductible for tax purposes (87.1) (31.1)Utilisation of previous unrecognised tax losses (0.3) (1.6)Unrecognised tax loss carry forwards for the year(125.9) (27.5)Adjustments in respect of prior years (3.3) 0.8Other 2.6 0.7Income tax (expense) / benefit for the year (13.9) (7.7)
Deferred tax effects relating to each component
of other comprehensive income
In 2023 and 2022 the Group did not recognise any deferred tax
(charge) / credit relating to components of other comprehensive
income.
Tax loss carry forwards
The Company has unrecognised potential deferred tax assets in
respect of unused tax loss carry forward of approx.
3,941.4 million (2022: 3,445.0 million). The tax loss carry
forwards expire as follows:
In €m 2023 2022Tax loss carry forward expiring by the end of:Within one year 14.6 9.9After one year but not more than five years 12.6 42.3More than five years 1,081.4 623.9Indefinite 2,832.8 2,778.9Total tax loss carry forwards 3,941.4 3,445.0
Deferred income tax assets are recognised for tax loss
carryforwards to the extent that the realisation of the related tax
benefit through future taxable profits is probable.
Tax authorities in the countries in which we operate could
challenge the Group’s tax losses significantly reducing the
availability of the tax losses in future periods.
Deferred Taxes
Differences between IFRS and statutory taxation regulations give
rise to temporary differences between the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and their tax
bases.
Charged / Exchange Transferred (credited) to 31 December In €m 1 January 2023differencesto Disposalsprofit or loss2023Tax effect of deductible / (taxable) temporary differences and tax loss carry forwardsDierence between tax and accounting value of:Trade name (13.8) 5.1 (8.7)Customer relationship (2.3) 1.4 (0.9)Technology (1.2) (0.1) (1.3)Tax loss carryforwards 11.0 (0.1) (8.7) 2.2Other 4.1 0.1 0.1 4.3Net deferred tax asset / (liability) (2.2) (2.2) (4.4)Recognised deferred tax asset 15.1 (0.1) (8.5) 6.5Recognised deferred tax liability (17.3) 0.1 6.3 (10.9)
93
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Charged / Exchange Transferred (credited) to 31 December In €m 1 January 2022differencesto Disposalsprofit or loss2022Tax effect of deductible / (taxable) temporary differences and tax loss carry forwardsDierence between tax and accounting value of:Trade name (15.5) (0.3) 2.0 (13.8)Customer relationship (6.5) (0.7) 3.4 1.5 (2.3)Technology (1.1) (0.1) (1.2)Tax loss carryforwards 21.8 (0.8) (10.0) 11.0Other 4.0 0.7 (4.2) (3.6) 4.1Net deferred tax asset / (liability) 2.7 (0.3) (1.6) (3.0) (2.2)Recognised deferred tax asset 25.8 0.7 (5.0) (6.4) 15.1Recognised deferred tax liability (23.1) (1.0) 3.4 3.4 (17.3)
In the context of the Group’s current structure, tax losses and
current tax assets of dierent group companies may not be oset
against current tax liabilities and taxable profits of other group
companies and, accordingly, taxes may accrue even where there
is a consolidated tax loss. Therefore, deferred tax assets and
liabilities are oset only when they relate to the same taxable
entity.
The Company controls the reversal of temporary dierences
relating to taxes chargeable on dividends from subsidiaries or on
gains upon their disposal (“outside basis dierences”). Hence, for
temporary dierences the Company had €41.7 million (2022:
€44.2 million) of unremitted earnings of subsidiaries for which no
deferred tax liabilities were recognized.
International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules – Amendments to
IAS 12:
Pillar Two legislation has been enacted or substantively enacted in
certain jurisdictions in which the Company operates, including
Luxembourg, Germany, Denmark, the United Kingdom, Malaysia
and Vietnam. The legislation will be eective for the Company’s
Financial Year beginning January 1, 2024. The rules will impose a
minimum 15% eective tax rate, based on the OECD’s Pillar Two
Model Rules, applicable in each jurisdiction in which the Company
operates. In May 2023, the IASB amended IAS 12 Income Taxes to
include a mandatory temporary exception from recognizing
deferred taxes relating to Pillar Two. The Company has applied this
mandatory exception which did not have a material impact to the
consolidated financial statements.
The assessment of the potential exposure to Pillar Two income
taxes has been made based on the most recently available financial
information. The Company expects that transitional safe harbour
relief should apply in the majority of the subsidiary jurisdictions
based on an analysis of 2023 results, while for other jurisdictions
no top-up tax exposure has been identified as a result of a high-
level assessment of the application of the Pillar Two rules. Such
calculations must however be updated in 2024 to validate the
application of the safe harbour rules for which a detailed analysis
of the local legislation implementing Pillar Two rules will be
performed.
31. CONTINGENCIES AND
COMMITMENTS
Legal proceedings
From time to time and in the normal course of business, claims
against the Company may be received. On the basis of its own
estimates, management is of the opinion that no material losses
will be incurred in respect of claims in excess of provisions that
have been made in these consolidated financial statements.
In addition, in line with standard business practice, various Group
companies have given guarantees, indemnities and warranties
in connection with disposals in recent years of subsidiaries and
associates to parties outside the Group. The Group currently
estimates that potential exposure related to such guarantees,
indemnities and warranties could be up to €10 million (2022:
17.9 million), however, the ultimate liability for legal claims may
vary from the amounts provided and is dependent upon the
outcome of any potential litigation proceedings, investigations
and/or possible settlement negotiations and as such, the
potential liability has not been included in the consolidated
statement of financial position. There are also a number of
charges registered over the assets of Group companies in favour
of third parties in connection with the Group’s banking facilities
(note 20).
Tax contingencies
Our business is subject to the general tax environments in
the countries in which we currently operate. Changes in tax
legislation, administrative practices or case law – which might
be applied retroactively – could increase our tax burden.
Additionally, tax laws may be interpreted differently by the
competent tax authorities and courts, and their interpretations
may change at any time, which could lead to an increase of
our tax burden. In some of the countries in which we currently
operate, tax authorities may also use the tax system to advance
their agenda. Accordingly, we may face unfounded claims
in such countries. We have been audited several times by tax
officials in various jurisdictions in which we operate. We believe
that we are in compliance with applicable tax laws.
94
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Legislators and tax authorities may change territoriality rules
or their interpretation for the application of value-added tax
(“VAT”) or similar indirect taxes on transactions, which may
lead to significant additional payments for past and future
periods. In addition, court decisions are sometimes ignored
by competent tax authorities or overruled by higher courts,
which could lead to higher legal and tax advisory costs and
create significant uncertainty. New taxes could also result in
additional costs necessary to collect the data required to assess
these taxes and to remit them to the relevant tax authorities.
Besides this, the documentation obligations under applicable
VAT and VAT-related laws are considerable. While we believe
that we are in compliance with applicable tax laws it cannot be
ruled out that tax authorities may take the position that certain
of our companies may not fully comply, or, as the case may be,
may have not fully complied with applicable tax regulations
throughout all phases of their development.
Several of the Group’s German entities rendered services in
the past to their foreign subsidiaries, to support them with
building their online businesses. The German tax authorities
are challenging the input VAT recovery of some of these entities
when costs have not yet been fully recharged to the other Group
entities to which they are providing the services. In 2018, the
German tax authorities generally agreed to the VAT position of
the Group’s German entities assuming the costs are recharged
out within a reasonable time. The Group is continuing to review
the execution of this proposal having regard to (i) any current
tax disputes with the German tax authorities that could lead to
double taxation from the recharges and (ii) commercial reasons
for not undertaking the recharges.
The nature of the Group’s business model, involving delivering
goods and services to customers in territories where the Group
may have limited physical presence, could lead to tax authorities
challenging the allocation of taxable income resulting in a higher
tax burden for the Group.
At 31 December 2023, potential tax risks, including the issues
above, estimated by the Group amount to €94.1 million (2022:
€95.0 million) including €40.5 million in relation to income
tax and €53.6 million in relation to indirect tax (2022: €41.9
and53.1 million), of which provisions of €32.9 million (2022:
37. 2 million) including €16.5 million in relation to income tax
and €16.4 million in relation to indirect tax have been recorded
representing the probable amount of eventual claims and
required payments related to those risks. Provisions in relation
to income tax are recorded under ‘Income tax liabilities’
while provisions in relation to indirect tax are recorded under
‘Provisions’ on the statement of financial position.
Capital commitments
As at 31 December 2023, the Group had commitments of
10.1 million (2022: €2.9 million) primarily relating to the
development of warehouse management systems for Australia
and ongoing development of the warehouse in Brazil.
32. FINANCIAL RISK
MANAGEMENT
In the course of its ordinary business activities, Global Fashion
Group is exposed to market risk (primarily interest rate risk, foreign
currency risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. In accordance with the
Group’s financial risk management these risks are identified,
analysed and evaluated on a regular basis. It is the main objective
of the Group’s proactive risk management to decide on actions to
avoid, contain or limit the defined maximum risk exposure from
such risks. It is the Group’s management responsibility to manage
those risks. The management provides written principles for
overall risk management and reviews and agrees policies for
managing each of these risks, of which the material risks are
summarised below.
Market risk. Market risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash
flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in
market prices. Market risks comprise interest rate risk, currency
risk, and other price risk. Market risks arise from open positions in
(a) foreign currencies, (b) interest bearing assets and liabilities, and
(c) assets and liabilities measured at fair value, all of which are
exposed to general and specific market movements. Management
considered that the price risk related to investment funds is
insignificant.
Interest rate risk. The interest rate risk involves the influence of
positive and negative changes in market interest rates on the
Group’s financial position and cash flows. The Group does not
have formal policies and procedures in place for management of
interest rate risks as management considers this risk as insignificant
due to the scope of debt financing operations of GFG.
Foreign currency risk. Currency risk is the risk that the fair value
of financial assets or financial liabilities held in foreign currency or
future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of
changes in foreign exchange rates.
Due to its international business activities, the Group is exposed
to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates in connection with
trade payables and trade receivables resulting from purchase and
sales transactions denominated in a different currency from the
functional currency of the respective operation as well as
intercompany financing. However, the Group maintains an
effective natural hedge of 94% across most of the Group’s cash
flows as the Group’s revenue streams are generated in local
currencies matched by Group’s costs mostly incurred in the
respective local currencies.
At 31 December 2023, if the EUR had strengthened/weakened by
+/- 10% against all other currencies with all other variables held
constant, the hypothetical impact on profit for the year would have
been €0.3 million (2022: €13.7 million) higher / lower, mainly as a
result of foreign exchange gains / losses on translation of trade and
other receivables, cash as well as trade and other payables and
loan liabilities denominated in EUR.
95
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
In respect of currency risk, management sets limits on the level of
exposure by currency and in total. The positions are monitored
monthly. The Group does not use derivatives as hedging
instruments to limit its exposure from foreign currency risks.
During 2023, there were significant fluctuations in some of the
Group’s key reporting currencies, as follows:
Closing Closing FX rate FX rate Currency / €31 Dec 202331 Dec 2022 % VarianceBRL 5.4 5.6 (4.9)%AUD 1.6 1.6 2.6%
Credit risk. Credit risk is the risk that counterparty will not meet
its obligations under a financial instrument or customer contract,
leading to a financial loss. The Group takes on exposure to credit
risk, which is the risk that one party to a financial instrument will
cause a financial loss for the other party by failing to discharge
an obligation.
The Group is exposed to credit risk primarily from trade
receivables and cash and cash equivalents. In relation to cash
and cash equivalents, the Group only deals with highly rated
financial institutions and therefore the estimated credit loss is
not material.
Customer credit risk is managed by each region subject to the
Group’s established policy, procedures and control relating to
customer credit risk management. The Group structures the
levels of credit risk it undertakes by placing limits on the amount
of risk accepted in relation to counterparties or groups of
counterparties. Limits on the level of credit risk are approved
regularly by management. Such risks are monitored on a
revolving basis and are subject to an annual, or more frequent,
review. The Group’s management reviews ageing analysis of
outstanding trade receivables and follows up on past due
balances.
An impairment analysis is performed at each reporting date
based on groupings of various customer segments with similar
loss patterns. The calculation reflects the probability-weighted
outcome, the time value of money and the reasonable and
supportable information that is available at the reporting date
about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future
economic conditions. The Group evaluates the concentration of
risk with respect to trade receivables as low, as its customers are
located in several jurisdictions and operate in largely
independent markets.
At 31 December 2023, the exposure to credit risk for trade
receivables by type of counterparty was as follows:
Gross Loss In €m Carrying Amount allowance From online payment providers 22.6 (0.1)Logistics companies 2.2 Large corporate clients 12.2 (0.4)Individual customers 1.8 (0.1)Other 0.5 (0.1)Total 39.3 (0.7)
At 31 December 2022, the exposure to credit risk for trade
receivables by type of counterparty was as follows:
Gross Loss In €m Carrying Amount allowance From online payment providers 19.7 (0.2)Logistics companies 2.9 Large corporate clients 12.7 (0.2)Individual Customers 2.5 (0.6)Other 0.3 Total 38.1 (1.0)
The Group uses an allowance matrix to measure the ECLs of all
types trade receivables, with the exception of the Indonesian
operation who use specific identification for loss allowance. The
expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales
and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced.
The following table provides information about the exposure to
credit risk and ECLs for trade receivables as at 31 December 2023:
Gross Carrying Loss Loss In €m Amount allowancerate(%)Current (not past due) 34.0 (0.1) -0.3%1 30 days past due 1.7 0.0%31 60 days past due 2.2 (0.1) -4.5%61 90 days past due 0.7 (0.2) 0.0%More than 90 days past due 0.8 (0.3) -37.5%Total 39.3 (0.7) -1.8%
The carrying amounts best represent the maximum exposure to
credit risk.
The movement in the allowance for impairment in respect of
trade receivables during the year was as follows:
96
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
Movement in In €m Loss Allowance Balance as at 1 January 2023 (1.0)Net remeasurement of loss allowance (as per income statement) 0.3Balance as at 31 December 2023 (0.7)
Liquidity risk. Liquidity risk is the risk that an entity will encounter
difficulty in meeting obligations associated with financial
liabilities.
The Group manages liquidity by maintaining adequate reserves,
capital funding (for example, the issued share capital as detailed
in note 18), banking facilities, reserve borrowing facilities (see
further detail in note 20) and Convertible bonds, by continuously
monitoring forecast and actual cash flows.
The Group seeks to maintain a stable funding base primarily
consisting of shareholders´ issues of capital, then borrowing,
trade and other payables.
The table below shows liabilities at 31 December 2023 and 2022
by their remaining contractual maturity. The amounts disclosed
in the maturity table are the contractual undiscounted cash
flows. When the amount payable is not fixed, the amount
disclosed is determined by reference to the conditions existing
at the end of the reporting period. Foreign currency payments
are translated using the spot exchange rate at the end of the
respective reporting period.
The liquidity risk for the Convertible bonds is limited due to the
fixed coupon rate of 1.25%.
The maturity analysis of financial liabilities at 31 December 2023
is as follows:
Demand and In €m less than 1 year 1 to 5 years Over 5 years TotalLiabilitiesUndiscounted Borrowings 12.2 12.2Trade payables and other financial liabilities 183.2 5.8 189.0Other financial liabilities − convertible bond 2.2 182.8 185.0Undiscounted Lease liabilities 17.0 38.9 8.2 64.1Total future payments, including future principal and interest payments 214.6 227.5 8.2 450.3
As at 31 December 2023, the carrying value of borrowings, trade
payables and other financial liabilities and lease liabilities, were
11.9 million, €354.7 million and €61.7 million respectively.
The convertible bond redemption value of €160.3 million is
included within trade payables and other financial liabilities due
within 1 to 5 years.
The maturity analysis of financial liabilities at 31 December 2022
was as follows:
Demand and In €m less than 1 year Final 1 to 5 years Over 5 years Total LiabilitiesUndiscounted Borrowings 17.1 17.1Trade payables and other financial liabilities 191.1 1.4 192.5Other financial liabilities − convertible bond 3.5 290.4 293.9Undiscounted Lease liabilities 18.7 56.8 10.9 86.3Total future payments, including future principal and interest payments 230.3 348.6 10.9 589.8
As at 31 December 2022, the carrying value of borrowings, trade
payables and other financial liabilities and lease liabilities, were
17.0 million, €452.3 million and €74.0 million respectively.
97
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
33. CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
For the purpose of the Group’s capital management, capital
includes issued capital and all other equity reserves attributable
to the equity holders of the parent. It is the primary objective of
the Group’s capital management to ensure that all the Group
entities can operate on a going concern basis and maintain a
sufficient capital structure to provide a long-term growth of the
Group’s value. The Group decides on adjustments of the capital
in light of changes in economic and trading conditions. In order to
maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may return
capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce
debt.
In €m 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent 295.4 475.5 Total Assets 862.0 1,173.9 Equity Ratio (%) 34.3% 40.5%
There were no changes made to the objectives, policies or
processes during the period from incorporation up to
31 December 2023.
34. HYPERINFLATIONARY
ECONOMIES
IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies was
adopted during the second half of 2018 in Argentina, where the
three-year cumulative inflation rate for consumer prices and
wholesale prices reached levels of 123% and 119% respectively.
The gain/loss on the net monetary position due to Hyperinflation
for the year ended 31 December 2023 was €5.5 million (2022:
€5.5 million).
Price Index 2023 2022As at 1 January 1,203.0 605.0 Movement in the period 2,330.2 529.6 As at 31 December 3,533.2 1,134.6
35. EVENTS AFTER THE
REPORTING PERIOD
In January and February 2024, the Group redeemed €151.5 million
of investments in investment funds accounted for as Financial
assets at fair value through profit or loss. The cash proceeds were
placed in short-term cash deposits and money market funds.
There are no other events subsequent to the year-end that would
require a disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.
98
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
5. RESPONSIBILITY
STATEMENTS
Consolidated Financial Statements
We, Christoph Barchewitz, Chief Executive Ocer and Gunjan
Soni, Chief Operating Ocer confirm to the best of our
knowledge, the accompanying consolidated financial statements
give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Group
as at 31 December 2023, and of the results of its operations
for the year then ended in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and that
the Management Report (section 2) includes a fair review of the
development and performance of the business and the position
of the Group, together with a description of the principal risks
and uncertainties that Group faces.
Parent Financial Statements
We, Christoph Barchewitz, Chief Executive Ocer and Gunjan
Soni, Chief Operating Ocer confirm to the best of our
knowledge, the accompanying parent financial statements give
a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as
at 31 December 2023, and of the results of its operations for the
year then ended in accordance with the Luxembourg legal and
regulatory requirements and according to generally accepted
accounting principles applicable in Luxembourg, and that the
Management Report (section 2) includes a fair review of the
development and performance of the business and the position
of Global Fashion Group S.A., together with a description of the
principal risks and uncertainties that Global Fashion Group S.A.
faces.
5 March 2024
Christoph Barchewitz, CEO
Gunjan Soni, COO
99
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT
6. INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
To the Shareholders of
Global Fashion Group S.A.
5, rue Heienha
L-1736 Senningerberg
Report on the audit of
the financialstatements
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Global Fashion
Group S.A. (“the Company” or “GFG”), which comprise the
balance sheet as at 31 December 2023, and the profit and loss
account for the year then ended, and the notes to the financial
statements, including a summary of significant accounting
policies.
In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a
true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at
31 December 2023, and of the results of its operations for the
year then ended in accordance with Luxembourg legal and
regulatory requirements relating to the preparation and
presentation of the financial statements.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with EU Regulation N°
537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 on the audit profession (the
“Law of 23 July 2016”) and with International Standards on
Auditing (“ISAs”) as adopted for Luxembourg by the “Commission
de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (“CSSF”). Our
responsibilities under the EU Regulation Nº 537/2014, the Law
of 23 July 2016 and ISAs are further described in the
“Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé” for the
audit of the financial statements” section of our report. We are
also independent of the Company in accordance with the
International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants’ Code of
Ethics for Professional Accountants (“IESBA Code”) as adopted
for Luxembourg by the CSSF together with the ethical
requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial
statements, and have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities
under those ethical requirements. We believe that the audit
evidence we have obtained is sucient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional
judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the financial
statements of the current period. These matters were addressed
in the context of the audit of the financial statements as a whole,
and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a
separate opinion on these matters.
1. Impairment of Shares in affiliated undertakings
Risk identified
Global Fashion Group S.A. (“GFG”), as ultimate holding Company
of the Group, holds a number of shares in aliated undertakings,
which are operating mainly in emerging markets in the fashion
industry. As described in Note 2 to the financial statements, the
shares in aliated undertakings are valued at cost less any durable
impairment in value. At least annually, the Company evaluates the
carrying value of the investments. Impairment losses are measured
and recorded based on the dierence between the estimated
recoverable amount and the carrying amount of the asset.
Impairment of shares in aliated undertakings is considered a key
audit matter due to historical impairment, business industry and
locations of these investments. Impairment is reversed when the
existing reasons for which the value adjustments were made have
ceased to apply.
Our answer
Our audit procedures over the impairment of the shares in
aliated undertakings included, among others:
Obtaining and reading the latest capital call to which GFG
subscribed or the shareholders’ agreements to confirm the
acquisition cost of each investment and the movement
during the year.
Obtaining and reading the latest financial statements of
each investment in order to identify whether any going
concern issue or liquidity issue exists at the investment level
and ultimately if the investment is recoverable.
Assessing the valuation model prepared by Management
and its impairment test for the determination of the
recoverable amount of the investments.
Recomputing the estimated value of equity interests of the
investments prepared by Management and comparing the
carrying value of the investments to the estimated value of
equity interests in order to determine whether an
impairment or a reversal of impairment exists.
We also assessed the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in
respect of the accounting policies on impairment as disclosed in
Note 2 of the financial statements.
Other information
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the other information.
The other information comprises the information included in the
management report from section 2.1 to section 2.5 and the
corporate governance report in section 1.3 in the annual report
but does not include the financial statements and our report of
réviseur d’entreprises agréé” thereon.
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other
information and we do not express any form of assurance
conclusion thereon.
100
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our
responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,
consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent
with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the
audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based
on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a
material misstatement of this other information, we are required
to report this fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the Supervisory Board
and of those charged with governance for the
fina
ncial statements
The Supervisory Board is responsible for the preparation and fair
presentation of the financial statements in accordance with
Luxembourg legal and regulatory requirements relating to the
preparation and presentation of the financial statements, and for
such internal control as the Supervisory Board determines is
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
The Supervisory Board is also responsible for presenting the
financial statements in compliance with the requirements set out
in the Delegated Regulation 2019/815 on European Single
Electronic Format, as amended (“ESEF Regulation”).
In preparing the financial statements, the Supervisory Board is
responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless
the Supervisory Board either intends to liquidate the Company or
to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing
the Company’s financial reporting process.
Responsibilities of the “réviseur d’entreprises agréé”
for the audit of the financial statements
The objectives of our audit are to obtain reasonable assurance
about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to
issue a report of the “réviseur dentreprises agréé” that includes
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance
with EU Regulation N° 537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with
the ISAs as adopted for Luxembourg by the CSSF will always
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can
arise from fraud or error and are considered material if,
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on
the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with EU Regulation N°
537/2014, the Law of 23 July 2016 and with ISAs as adopted for
Luxembourg by the CSSF, we exercise professional judgment
and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We
also:
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the
financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design
and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtain audit evidence that is sucient and appropriate to
provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the
override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the
audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate
in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an
opinion on the eectiveness of the Company’s internal
control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and
the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related
disclosures made by the Supervisory Board.
Conclude on the appropriateness of Supervisory Board’s use
of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the
audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty
exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant
doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we
are required to draw attention in our report of the “réviseur
d’entreprises agréé” to the related disclosures in the financial
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify
our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our report of the “réviseur
d’entreprises agréé”. However, future events or conditions
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going
concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the
financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether
the financial statements represent the underlying transactions
and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Assess whether the financial statements have been prepared,
in all material respects, in compliance with the requirements
laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding,
among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit
and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies
in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement
that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements
regarding independence, and communicate to them all
relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to
bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.
From the matters communicated with those charged with
governance, we determine those matters that were of most
significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current
period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these
matters in our report unless law or regulation precludes public
disclosure about the matter.
101
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
We have been appointed as “réviseur dentreprises agréé” by the
General Meeting of the Shareholders on 14 June 2023 and the
duration of our uninterrupted engagement, including previous
renewals and reappointments, is 5 years.
The management report from section 2.1 to section 2.5 is
consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared
in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
The accompanying corporate governance statement in section
1.3 of the annual report is the responsibility of the Supervisory
Board. The information required by article 68ter paragraph (1)
letters c) and d) of the law of 19 December 2002 on the commercial
and companies register and on the accounting records and
annual accounts of undertakings, as amended, is consistent with
the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance
with applicable legal requirements.
We have checked the compliance of the financial statements of
the Company as at 31 December 2023 with relevant statutory
requirements set out in the ESEF Regulation that are applicable
to the financial statements. For the Company, it relates to:
Financial statements prepared in valid xHTML format.
In our opinion, the financial statements of the Company as at
31 December 2023, identified as “GFG_ConsolFS_31.12.23.
xhtml, have been prepared, in all material respects, in compliance
with the requirements laid down in the ESEF Regulation.
We confirm that the audit opinion is consistent with the additional
report to the audit committee or equivalent.
We confirm that the prohibited non-audit services referred to in EU
Regulation No 537/2014 were not provided and that we remained
independent of the Company in conducting the audit.
Ernst and Young
Société anonyme
Cabinet de révision agréé
Gaël Denis
Luxembourg, 5 March 2024
102
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
103
PARENT
FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
CONTENTS
SECTION7
BALANCE SHEET 104
PROFIT AND 106
LOSS ACCOUNT
NOTES TO 107
THE FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
BALANCE SHEET
104
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
103
BALANCE SHEET
as at 31 December 2023
ASSETS
In € Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022
B. Formation Expenses 3 1,302,687.86 3,938,521.54
C. Fixed Assets
I. Intangible assets
2. Concessions, patents, licences, trademarks and similar rights and
assets, if they were
a) acquired for valuable consideration and need not be shown under
C.I.3
b) created by the undertaking itself
III. Financial assets 4 481,987,947.26 1,095,525,412.26
1. Shares in aliated undertakings 481,987,947.26 1,095,525,412.26
D. Current Assets 18,562,934.87 19,002,846.57
II. Debtors 5 8,866,787.65 16,754,150.46
1. Trade debtors 42,538.02 42,538.02
a) becoming due and payable within one year 42,538.02 42,538.02
2. Amounts owed by aliated undertakings 8,451,695.60 16,176,763.70
a) becoming due and payable within one year 5,973,407.60 13,659,625.70
b) becoming due and payable after more than one year 2,478,288.00 2,517,138.00
4. Other debtors 372,554.03 534,848.74
a) becoming due and payable within one year 372,554.03 534,848.74
III. Investment
2. Own shares 7 52,409.32 222,571.35
IV. Cash at bank and in hand 6 9,643,737.90 2,026,124.76
E. Prepayments 82,243,16 0.00
Total Assets 501,935,813.15 1.118.466.780,37
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
BALANCE SHEET
105
BALANCE SHEET
as at 31 December 2023 (continued)
CAPITAL, RESERVES AND LIABILITIES
In € Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022
A. Capital and Reserves 7 320,537,303.37 702,976,189.95
I. Subscribed capital 2,237,929.14 2,202,929.14
II. Share premium account 3,568,654,053.56 3,568,689,053.56
IV. Reserves 52,409.32 222,571.35
2. Reserve for own shares 52,409.32 222,571.35
V. Profit or loss brought forward (2,867,968,202.08) (2,380,337,033.36)
VI. Profit or loss for the Financial Year (382,438,886.57) (487,801,330.74)
C. Creditors 8 181,398,509.78 410,149,931.08
1. Debenture loan 178,300,000.00 279,900,763.25
a) Convertible loans 178,300,000.00 279,900,763.25
i) becoming due and payable within one year
ii) becoming due and payable after more than one year 178,300,000.00 279,900,763.25
b) Non-convertible loans
i) becoming due and payable within one year
ii) becoming due and payable after more than one year -
4. Trade creditors 8 1,862,182.78 1,870,329.46
a) becoming due and payable within one year 1,862,182.78 1,870,329.46
6. Amounts owed to aliated undertakings 8 125,737.65 126,553,967.58
a) becoming due and payable within one year 125,737.65 126,553,967.58
b) becoming due and payable after more than one year
8. Other creditors 8 1,110,589.35 1,824,870.79
a) Tax authorities
73,942.88 23,762.26
b) Social security authorities
150,340.58 160,903.67
c) Other creditors
886,305.89 1,640,204.86
i) becoming due and payable within one year
886,305.89 1,640,204.86
D. Deferred income 9 5,340,659.34
Total Capital, Reserves and Liabilities
501,935,813.15 1,118,466,780.37
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
106
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
BALANCE SHEET
105
PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
For the year ended 31 December 2023
In € Note 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022
4. Other operating income 10 9,468,498.41 4,078,128.54
5. Raw materials and consumables and other external expenses 11 (7,288,269.00) (7,095,442.45)
a) Raw materials and consumables (1,326.10) (1,475.80)
b) Other external expenses (7,286,942.89) (7,093,966.65)
6. Staff costs 12 (917,676.59) (1,685,175.30)
a) Wages and salaries (907,674.95) (1,670,898.74)
b) Social security costs (10,001.64) (14,276.56)
ii) other social security costs (10,001.64) (14,276.56)
7. Value adjustments (2,635,833.69) (2,813,432.19)
a) in respect of formation expenses and of
tangible and intangible fixed assets 3 (2,635,833.69) (2,868,871.82)
b) in respect of current assets 55,439.63
8. Other operating expenses 13 (531,731.54) (351,420.15)
11. Other interest receivable and similar income 14 347,573,101.51 21,302,281.69
a) derived from aliated undertakings 319,672,476.05 279,536.35
b) other interest and similar income 27,900,625.46 21,022,745.34
13. Value adjustments in respect of financial assets
and of investments held as current asset 4,7 (722,707,627.03) (460,343,792.11)
14. Interest payable and similar expenses 15 (5,386,843.14) (40,858,189.72)
a) concerning aliated undertakings (803,271.94) (36,966,862.12)
b) other interest and similar expenses (4,583,571.20) (3,891,327.60)
15. Tax on profit or loss (7,050.00) (15,349.05)
16. Profit or loss after taxation (382,433,431.07) (487,782,390.74)
17. Other taxes not shown under items 1. to 16. 16 (5,455.50) (18,940.00)
18. Profit or loss for the Financial Year (382,438,886.57) (487,801,330.74)
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
107
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Global Fashion Group S.A. (hereafter the “Company” or “GFG”
SA) was incorporated on October 1, 2014 and organised under
the laws of Luxembourg as Société Anonyme for an unlimited
period of time.
The registered oce of the Company is established at 5, Heienha,
L-1736 Senningerberg, Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg and the
Company is registered with the Register of Commerce of
Luxembourg under B 190907. The Company is the parent of
Group companies (together the “Group”) which operate in the
online fashion business across three regions being Latin America
(LATAM), South East Asia (SEA) and Australia and New Zealand
(ANZ) under the following brand names:
Dafiti LATAM
Zalora – SEA
THE ICONIC – ANZ
On 6 September 2023 it was announced Global Fashion Group
would close operations in Argentina. dafiti Argentna experienced
worsening performance since 2020 due to multiplefactors,
including consistently high inflation, restrictive import controls
and the exodus of international brands and vendors.
The accounting year of the Company begins on January 1 and
terminates on December 31 of each year.
The purpose of the Company is the holding of participations in
any form whatsoever in Luxembourg and foreign companies and
in any other form of investment, the acquisition by purchase,
subscription or in any other manner as well as the transfer by sale,
exchange or otherwise of securities of any kind and the
administration, management, control, and development of its
portfolio.
The Company may further grant any form of security for the
performance of any obligations of the Company or of any entity
in which it holds a direct or indirect participation or right of any
kind or which forms part of the same group of entities as the
Company and lend funds, render services or otherwise assist any
such entity in any other manner.
The Company may further provide all financial management
services, including, but not limited to, treasury management
services, currencies management services, interest rate and
foreign exchange risk management to any entity in which it holds
a direct or indirect controlling interest.
The Company may raise funds, especially through borrowing in
any form, and may issue any kind of notes, securities or debt
instruments, bonds and debentures and generally issue any
securities options to subscribe for securities of any type.
A further purpose of the Company is the (i) acquisition by
purchase, registration or in any other manner as well as the
transfer by sale, exchange or otherwise of intellectual and
industrial property rights, (ii) the granting of license on such
intellectual and industrial property rights, and (iii) the holding and
the management of intellectual and industrial property rights.
The Company shall not, and shall not be permitted to, engage in
activities which require any license, authorization, or registration
under the law of 12 July 2013 on alternative investment fund
managers, as amended.
The Company may carry out any commercial, industrial, financial,
real estate, technical, intellectual property, or other activities
which it may deem useful in accomplishment of these purposes.
The Company has a branch in Denmark whose accounts are
included in this Financial Statements.
Since 2 July 2019, the shares of the Company are traded on the
regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (the “Listing”).
The Company also prepares consolidated Financial statements,
which are published according to the provisions of the
Luxembourg law. The consolidated accounts are available at the
registered oce of the Company.
The financial statements were approved and authorized for issue
by the Supervisory Board on 5 March 2024. The shareholders will
ratify the approval of the financial statements at the annual general
meeting.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
108
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
107
2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT
ACC
OUNTING POLICIES
2.1 Basis of Preparation
The Financial statements have been prepared in accordance
with the Luxembourg legal and regulatory requirements and
according to generally accepted accounting principles
applicable in Luxembourg. The accounting policies and
valuation principles are, apart from those enforced by the law,
determined and implemented by the Supervisory Board.
Accounting policies and valuation rules are, besides the ones
laid down by the Law of 19 December 2002 on the accounting
and financial statements of undertakings as subsequently
amended (“the Law”), determined and applied by the
Supervisory Board.
The financial statements of the Company are prepared under the
historical cost convention and the going concern assumption.
The preparation of financial statements requires the use of
certain accounting estimates. It also requires the Supervisory
Board to exercise their judgment in the process of applying the
accounting policies. Changes in assumptions may have a
significant impact on the financial statements in the period in
which the assumptions changed. Management believes that the
underlying assumptions are appropriate and that the financial
statements therefore present the financial positions and results
fairly.
The Company makes estimates and assumptions that aect the
reported amounts of assets and liabilities in the next Financial
Year. Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated and are
based on historical experience and other factors, including
expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable
under the circumstances.
2.2 Significant Accounting Policies
The main valuation rules applied by the Company are the
following:
Formation Expenses
Formation expenses, including costs relating to equity raising
are written o on a straight-line basis over a period of 5 years.
The formation expenses relating to issuance of convertible
bonds are amortised during the period started with the issuance
of convertible bonds and ending on the put option date (note 3).
Intangible Assets
Intangible assets are valued at purchase price including the
expenses incidental thereto or at production cost, less cumulated
depreciation, less amounts written o and after value
adjustments. These value adjustments are not continued if the
reasons for which the value adjustments were made have ceased
to apply.
The depreciation rates and methods applied are as follows:
Category
Depreciation
rate
Depreciation
method
Concessions, patents,
licenses, trademarks and
similar rights and assets 33.33% linear
Software 20% linear
Financial Assets
Shares in aliated undertakings, loans to these undertakings
and securities or other financial instruments held as fixed assets
are valued at acquisition cost nominal value (loans) including the
expenses incidental thereto.
In the case of durable depreciation in value according to the
opinion of the Supervisory Board, value adjustments are made in
respect of financial assets, so that they are valued at the lower
figure to be attributed to them at the balance sheet date. These
value adjustments are not continued if the reasons for which the
value adjustments were made have ceased to apply.
Own Shares
Own shares are initially measured at acquisition cost and
recognized as an asset with a corresponding non-distributable
reserve created from share premium and retained earnings. Own
shares are subsequently re-measured at the lower of cost or
market value using the average cost. Transferred or cancelled
shares are valued using the average cost method. They are subject
to value adjustments where their recovery is compromised. These
value adjustments are reversed when the reasons for which the
value adjustments were made have ceased to apply.
Debtors
Debtors are valued at their nominal value. They are subject to
value adjustments where their recovery is compromised. These
value adjustments are not continued if the reasons for which the
value adjustments were made have ceased to apply.
Foreign Currency Translation
These financial statements are expressed in Euro (€).
The transactions expressed in a currency other than EUR are
translated into EUR at the exchange rate eective at the time of
the transaction.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
109
The translation at the balance sheet date is made according to the
following principles:
Cash at bank is translated at the exchange rate eective
at the balance sheet date. Exchange losses and gains are
recorded in the profit and loss account of the period;
Other assets and liabilities are translated separately
respectively at the lower or at the higher of the value
converted at the historical exchange rate or the value
determined on the basis of the exchange rates eective
at the balance sheet date. The unrealized exchange
losses are recorded in the profit and loss account. Solely
the exchange gains are recorded in the profit and loss
account at the moment of their realization;
Income and charges expressed in a currency other than €
are translated into € at the exchange rate prevailing at
the transaction date;
Where there is an economic link between an asset and a
liability, these are valued in total according to the
method described above and the net unrealized losses
are recorded in the profit and loss account and the net
unrealized exchange gains are not recognized.
Consequently, only realized foreign exchange gains and losses
and unrealized foreign exchange losses are taken into account in
the profit and loss account.
Prepayments
This asset item includes expenditures incurred during the
Financial Year but relating to a subsequent Financial Year.
Cash at Bank and in Hand
Highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months
or less are considered to be cash at bank and in hand.
Provisions
Provisions are intended to cover losses or debts, the nature of
which is clearly defined and which, at the date of the balance
sheet, are either likely to be incurred or certain to be incurred but
uncertain as to their amount or to the date on which they will arise.
At the close of business, each year, the Supervisory Board
determines whether provisions should be set up to cover
foreseeable liabilities and charges. Previous year's provisions are
reassessed every year.
Provision for taxation corresponding to the dierence between
the tax liability estimated by the company and the advance
payments for the Financial Years for which the tax return has not
been filed are recorded under "tax debts".
Provisions may also be created to cover charges which originates
in the Financial Year under review or in previous Financial Year.
Debts
Debts are recorded at their reimbursement value. The debt
origination and further amendments costs are included in
formation expenses.
Deferred Income
Deferred income includes income received during the Financial
Year but relating to a subsequent Financial Year.
Expense Recognition
Expenses are charged in the year they are incurred, and they are
stated on an accrual basis.
Other Operating Income
The Company’s income principally comprises of consultancy and
technical fees charged to aliated companies. Income is
recognized as earned.
Convertible Bonds
Convertibles bonds are recorded at their nominal value and the
relevant portion of issuance costs are recorded under formation
expenses.
Comparative Figures
An amount owed by aliated undertakings becoming due and
payable within one year for the year ended 31 December 2022
has been reclassified to becoming due and payable after more
than one year to ensure the comparability with the figures for the
year ended 31 Dember 2023. These reclassifications have no
eect on the prior year's loss.
3. FORMATION EXPENSES
The movements for the year were as follows:
In €
Total as at
31 Dec 2023
Total as at
31 Dec 2022
Gross book value —
opening balance 9,773,539.02 9,773,539.02
Additions
for the year
Gross book value — closing
balance 9,773,539.02 9,773,539.02
Accumulated value
adjustment opening
balance (5,835,017.48) (2,981,847.86)
Allocations
for the year (1,512,785.10) (1,759,311.96)
Reversal of unamortized
costs related to partial bond
repurchase (1,123,048.58) (1,093,857.66)
Accumulated value
adjustment
closing balance (8,470,851.16) (5,835,017.48)
Net book value —
closing balance 1,302,687.86 3,938,521.54
Formation expenses relate to the transaction’s costs qualifying as
IPO (occurred in July 2019) related costs for a consideration of
€4,203,912.00 and the convertible bonds issuance expenses
(occurred in March 2021) for a consideration of €5,569,627.02
which have been capitalized and amortized over the period ending
15 March 2026, which is the put option date of the convertible
bonds.
The formation expenses related to the convertible bonds issuance
expenses have been reduced by €1,123,048.53, approximately
37%, following bond repurchases in August 2023.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
110
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
109
4. SHARES IN AFFILIATED
UNDERTAKINGS
The movements for the year are as follows:
In €
Total as at
31 Dec 2023
Total as at
31 Dec 2022
Gross book value — opening balance
2,891,704,740.85 2,948,694,743.90
Additions for the year
111,000,000.23 48,269,554.35
Disposals for the year
(2,000,000.00) (105,259,557.40)
Gross book value — closing balance
3,000,704,741.08 2,891,704,740.85
Accumulated value adjustment — opening balance
(1,796,179,328.82) (1,404,665,099.35)
Allocation for the year
(722,537,465.00) (460,343,792.11)
Disposals for the year
68,829,562.64
Accumulated value adjustment — closing balance
(2,518,716,793.82) (1,796,179,328.82)
Net book value — closing balance
481,987,947.26 1,095,525,412.26
The additions of the year relate to the investments in Bigfoot
GmbH for a total amount of €83,000,000.00 and Global Fashion
Group SGP Services Pte. Ltd for a total amount of €28,000,000.00.
As at 31 December 2023, the investment in Global Fashion Group
SGP Services Pte. Ltd present an impairment of €28,000,000.00
the investment in Bigfoot GmbH present an impairment of
€389,942,673.00 and the investment in Global Fashion Group UK
Finance Limited presents an impairment of €304,594,792.00.
GFG Luxembourg One S.à r.l. was dissolved during the year and
its assets and liabilities were transferred to GFG S.A. As at
31 December 2023, the investment in GFG Luxembourg One
S.à r.l.
was therefore written down to €nil (2022: €2,000,000.00).
Name Country
Owner
ship
%
Last
balance
sheet
date
Net equity
at the last
balance
sheet date
Result for
the last
financial
year
Carrying
value as
at 31 Dec
2023
Carrying
value as
at 31 Dec
2022
Bigfoot GmbH
Germany 100 31.12.2023
(652,886,692,48)
(686,592,052.56)
86,823,829.91 393,766,502.91
GFG UK Finance Limited
United
Kingdom 100 31.12.2023
499,979,143.08
(165,820,591.06)
393,220,172.69 697,814,964.69
GFG Luxembourg
One S.A.r.l.
Luxem-
bourg
0 31.12.2023
(2,423,618.85) 2,000,000.00
GFG eCommerce
Technologies GmbH
Germany 100 31.12.2023
11,040,776.33 3,323,167.08 1,943,944.43 1,943,944.43
Name Country
Ownership
%
Gross
book value
31 Dec 2023
Accumulated Value
Adjustments
31 Dec 2023
Net
book value
31 Dec 2023
Bigfoot GmbH
Germany 100
2,170,175,277.38 (2,083,351,447.47) 86,823,829.91
GFG UK Finance Limited
United Kingdom 100
697,814,964.69 (304,594,792.00) 393,220,172.69
GFG SGP Services Pte. Ltd
Singapore 100
130,770,554.35 (130,770,554.35)
GFG Luxembourg One S.A.r.l.
Luxembourg
0.0
2,000,000.00 (2,000,000.00)
GFG eCommerce
Technologies GmbH
Germany 100
1,943,944.43 1,943,944.43
3,000,704,741.08 (2,518,716,793.82) 481,987,947.26
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
111
In the opinion of the Supervisory Board, the investments in the
above companies do not present further permanent impairment
as of 31 December 2023.
Name Country
Ownership
%
Gross
book value
31 Dec 2022
Accumulated Value
Adjustments
31 Dec 2022
Net
book value
31 Dec 2022
Bigfoot GmbH
Germany 100
2,087,175,277.38 (1,693,408,774.47) 393,766,502.91
GFG UK Finance Limited
United Kingdom 100
697,814,964.69 697,814,964.69
GFG SGP Services Pte. Ltd
Singapore 100
102,770,554.35 (102,770,554.35)
GFG Luxembourg One S.A.r.l.
Luxembourg
100
2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00
GFG eCommerce
Technologies GmbH
Germany 100
1,943,944.43 1,943,944.43
2,891,704,740.85
(1,796,179,328.82)
1,095,525,412.26
5. DEBTORS
As at 31 December 2023 and 2022, the debtors’ balance were
the following:
In € Within one year After more than one year
Total
31 Dec 2023
Trade debtors 42,538.02 - 42,538.02
Amounts owed by aliated under-takings
1
5,973,407.60 2,478,288.00 8,451,695.60
Other debtors
2
372,554.03 372,554.03
Total debtors 6,388,499.65 2,478,288.00 8,866,787.65
In €
Within
one year
After
more than
one year
Total
31 Dec 2022
Trade debtors 42,538.02 - 42,538.02
Amounts owed by aliated under-takings
1
13,659,625.70 2,517,138.00 16,176,763.70
Other debtors
2
534,848.74 534,848.74
Total debtors
14,237,012.46
2,517,138.00
16,754,150.46
1
As at 31 December 2023, amounts owed by aliated undertakings are mainly composed of:
Intercompany loan due granted to Global Fashion Group TRM for €4,879,731.89 (2022: €nil), and Bigfoot GmbH for €2,478,288.00 (2022: €2,517,137.51)
and of receivables from aliated companies for a total amount of €1,066,423.45 (2022: €1,115,767.29). They are mainly composed of management
recharges receivable from Dafiti Brazil for an amount of €717,215.74 (2022: €717,215.74), Jade eServices Singapore for an amount of €104,512.00
(2022: €nil), Internet Services Australia for an amount of €133,981.00 (2022: €191,716.00)
An intercompany loan granted to Global Fashion Group UK Finance Limited was fully repaid during the year 2023 (2022: €12,300,000.00).
2
As at 31 December 2023, other debtors are mainly composed of (i) VAT receivables for an amount of €1,649,357.20 (2022: €5,546,519.98), VAT
prepayment for an amount of €4,644,437.50 oset with VAT payables of €4,758,330.38 (2022: €4,146,058.40), and VAT payables of prior years of
€1,194,863.67 (2022: net receivable of €871,852.30) (ii) and the advance of the net worth tax 2021 paid for an amount of €31,266.10 (2022: €6,018.75).
6. CASH AT BANK
A
ND IN HAND
As at 31 December 2023, cash at bank and in hand consists of
current account balances amounting to €9,643,737.90 (2022:
2,026,124.76).
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
112
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
111
7. CAPITAL AND RESERVES
The movements on the capital and reserves items during the
year were as follows:
In €
Subscribed
capital
Share premium
account
Reserves for
own shares
Profit or loss brought
forward
Profit or loss
for the
Financial Year Total
As at 31 Dec 2022 2,202,929.14 3,568,689,053.56 222,571.35 (2,380,337,033.36) (487,801,330.74) 702,976,189.95
Prior year result
allocation (487,801,330.74) 487,801,330.74 -
Capital increase
35,000.00 35,000.00
Proceeds from
issued share capital (35,000.00) (35,000.00)
Own shares
reclassification (170,162.03) 170,162.03 -
Net profit /(loss)
for the year (382,438,886.57) (382,438,886.57)
As at 31 Dec 2023
2,237,929.14
3,568,654,053.56
52,409.32 (2,867,968,202.08)
(382,438,886.57) 320,537,303.37
Subscribed Capital
As of 31 December 2022, the subscribed capital was composed
of 220,292,914 common shares with a par value of €0.01 per
share.
On 21 March 2023, the Management Board resolved to increase,
conditional to the receipt of the subscription price and the
subscription certificate by the Company, the Company’s share
capital by an amount of thirty five thousand euro (€35,000.00) so
as to raise it from its then current amount of two million two
hundred two thousand nine hundred twenty-nine Euro and
fourteen cents (€2,202,929.14) up to two million two hundred
thirty seven thousand nine hundred twenty nine and fourteen
cents (€2,237,929.14) through the issue of three million five
hundred thousand (3,500,000) common shares in dematerialized
form with a nominal value of one cent (€0.01) each.
As of 31 December 2023, the subscribed capital is composed of
223,792,914 common shares with a par value of €0.01 per share.
The table below details the share capital movements during the
year:
Number
common of
shares
Nominal
amount in €m
(par value 0.01)
Share Capital
€m
Share premium
€m
At 1January2023 220,292,914 n/a 2,2 3,568
Additions of the year 3,500,000 0.01
Disposals for the year
Balance as at 31December2023 223,792,914 n/a 2,2 3,568
Each common share entitles the holder to one vote at Global
Fashion Group’s Annual General Meeting. The nominal value of
all common shares is fully paid.
Share Premium Account
As of 31 December 2023, the share premium amounts to
€3,568,654,053.56 (2022: €3,568,689,053.56).
Reserves for Own Shares
As at 31 December 2023, the Company holds 278,733 of its
own shares (2022: 278,733) for a total amount of €52,409 (2022:
222,571) included in the assets shown in the balance sheet.
During the year, the Company recorded a value adjustment on
its own shares of €170,162 (2022: nil) to remeasure them at lower
of cost or market value. The Company has adjusted its reserve
for own shares with the movements of the year in the number
and value of own shares in accordance with the Luxembourg law.
The reserve was reclassified against the profit or loss brought
forward.
Legal Reserve
The Company is required to appropriate a minimum of 5% of its
annual net income to a legal reserve, until this reserve equals
10% of the subscribed share capital. This reserve may not be
distributed.
As at 31 December 2023, no allocation to legal reserve was
made due to the negative financial result in the previous Financial
Year.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
113
8. CREDITORS
As at 31 December 2023 and 2022, amounts due and payable
for the accounts shown under "Creditors" were as follows:
In €
Within
one year
Within
two and five years After five years
Total
31 Dec 2023
Convertible bonds 178,300,000.00 178,300,000.00
Trade creditors 1,862,182.78 1,862,182.78
Amounts owed to aliated
undertakings 125,737.65 125,737.65
Tax and social security debts 224,283.46 224,283.46
Other creditors 886,305.89 886,305.89
Total creditors 3,098,509.78 178,300,000.00 181,398,509.77
In €
Within
one year
Within
two and five years After five years
Total
31 Dec 2022
Convertible bonds 279,900,763.25 279,900,763.25
Trade creditors 1,870,329.46 1,870,329.46
Amounts owed to aliated
undertakings 126,553,967.58 126,553,967.58
Tax and social security debts 184,665.93 184,665.93
Other creditors 1,640,204.86 1,640,204.86
Total creditors 130,249,167.85 279,900,763.25 410,149,931.08
On 15 March 2021, the Group issued convertible bonds for
net proceeds of €369.1 million (nominal value is €375 million),
with a fixed coupon rate of 1.25%. Unless previously converted,
redeemed or repurchased and cancelled, the convertible bonds
will be redeemed at their principal amount on 15 March 2028.
The bondholders also have the right to convert the convertible
bonds into new and/or existing (at the discretion of the Company)
no-par value common shares in dematerialised form of GFG. The
bondholders also have the right to redeem the options early, on
15 March 2026, for the principal amount plus accrued interest
(put option).
On 27 April 2022, the Group repurchased convertible bonds,
which were due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group
purchased Bonds representing €95.1 million in aggregate
principal amount (approximately 25% of the original principal
amount).
The purchase price per €100,000 nominal amount was €78,000.
This resulted in a gain recognised in the statement of profit or
loss of €20.9 million, recognised in other interest and similar
income. Following the settlement of the repurchase, an
aggregate principal amount of the Bonds of €279.9 million is
outstanding. The original terms of the bonds remain unchanged
for the remaining outstanding units.
On 25 August 2023, the group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €74.6 million in aggregate principal
amounts (approximately 27% of the principal amount as at the
end of December 2022).
On 31 August 2023, the group repurchased bonds which were
due to be redeemed on 15 March 2028. The Group repurchased
bonds representing €27 million in aggregate principal amounts
(approximately 10% of the principal amount as at the end of
December 2022).
As at 31 December 2023, trade creditors mainly included
provisions for accounting and auditing costs for an amount of
€904,786.39 (2022: €595,846.74).and other provisions for a total
amount of €306,045.79 (2022: €696,859.02) mainly related to
interest payable on convertible bonds.
As at 31 December 2023, amounts owed to aliated undertakings
included a total amount of €125,737.65 (2022: 126,553,967.58).
During the year, intercompany loans granted by Global Fashion
Group TRM Limited and Bigfoot were fully repaid for a total
consideration amount of €123,412,980.18 and €2,000,000.00
respectively. The intercompany loans granted by Global Fashion
Group TRM Limited bear various interest rates. The interest
expense for the Financial Year 2023 was €1,021,201.24 (2022:
€959,440.81). The intercompany loan granted by Bigfoot GmbH
bears interest at 4.587%. The interest expense for the Financial
Year 2023 was €59,529.17 (2022: €100,305.56).
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
114
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
113
9. DEFERRED INCOME
Deferred income comprise payment received in advance in
respect of consulting services that will be rendered in 2023 for a
total amount of €nil (2022: €5,340,659.34).
10. OTHER OPERATING
I
NCOME
The other operating income mainly consists of recharged legal
and consulting costs to Group companies.
11. RAW MATERIALS
A
ND CONSUMABLES
A
ND OTHER EXTERNAL
EXPENSES
The raw materials and consumables and other external expenses
were as follows:
In €
Total
31 Dec 2023
Total
31 Dec 2022
Raw materials and
consumables (1,326.10) (1,475.80)
Other external fees (1,326.10) (1,475.80)
Other external expenses (7,286,942.89) (7,093,966.65)
Legal fees (934,063.32) (1,848,980.85)
Accounting and audit
fees (1,095,198.43) (1,133,018.92)
Other external fees (807,716.66) (741,490.28)
Other operational
expenses
(4,449,964.49) (3,370,476.60)
Raw materials and
consumables and other
external expenses
(7,288,269.00) (7,095,442.45)
12. STAFF
The Company did employ one employee during the year (2022:
three employees).
13. OTHER OPERATING
EXPENSES
The other operating expenses were as follows:
In €
Total
31 Dec 2023
Total
31 Dec 2022
Director’s fee (330,000.12) (326,875.10)
Software licenses (201,731.42) (24,545.05)
(531,731.54) (351,420.15)
14. OTHER INTEREST
RECEIVABLE AND SIMILAR
INCOME
In 2023, other interest and similar income mainly related to
dividend income from Global Fashion Group UK Finance Limited
for €225,239,174.01 in April 2023 and €91,679,737.29 in
November 2023 (2022: €nil), gain on repurchase of convertible
bonds of €27,432,000.00 (2022: €20,921,514.95), the gain
resulting from the dissolution of GFG Luxembourg One SARL for
2,669,902.36 (2022: €nil) and other interest and similar revenues
related to aliated undertakings of €524,175.76 (2022:
€265,644.64).
15. INTEREST PAYABLE AND
SIMILAR EXPENSES
In 2023, other interest and similar expenses included interest
on intercompany loans of €3,251,956.51 (2022: €1,782,844.90),
interest on the convertible bonds of €2,938,281.35 (2022:
€3,807,922.24) and the foreign exchange losses of €64,861.28
(2022: €70,427.82). In 2022, there was a loss resulting from the
transfer of shares of Jade 1159 and Jade 1218 to Bigfoot for
35,196,994.76.
16. TAXATION
The Company is subject to all the taxes relevant to commercial
companies in Luxembourg.
17. AUDITOR'S FEES
Art. 65 paragraph (1) 16º of the Law of December 19
th
, 2002 on the
register of commerce and companies and the accounting and
financial statements of undertakings (the “law”) requires the
disclosure of the independent auditor fees. In conformity with the
law, these details have been omitted as the Company prepares
consolidated accounts in which this information is disclosed, and
these consolidated accounts and the related consolidated
management report and auditors’ report thereon have been
lodged with the Luxembourg Trade Registry.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
115
18. RELATED PARTIES
TRANSACTIONS
The Company conducts transactions with aliated entities of GFG
Group on normal commercial terms and conditions. These
transactions may include loans granted / received to / from group
entities (Notes 5 and 8), intercompany recharges in connection
with delivery / reception of services and other operations.
19. OFF BALANCE SHEET
COMMITMENTS
a) Guarantees issued
The Company has issued guarantees to suppliers of some of its
direct or indirect subsidiaries, agreeing to provide support and
assistance and secure payment obligations. Details are as follows
of guarantees in place as at 31 December 2023:
Issuance Date Beneficiary name Amount (EUR)
16-06-20 Ralph Lauren 633,312
05-10-20 DK COMPANY Vejle 90,000
02-04-20 Tendam Retail, S.A
(Springfield) 125,000
02-02-20 DKH Retail Limited
(Superdry) 1,400,000
24-08-20 Accent Brands 772,845
08-09-22 PT. Bank HSBC
Indonesia 6,333,122
15-02-23 BANCO
SANTANDER
(BRASIL) S/A 7,237,854
b) Long Term Incentive Plans
The Company is committed through awards to members of the
management and other employees under terms and conditions
of share based compensation plans to issue shares of the
Company or to settle awards in cash. The issuance of shares or
the settlement in cash is subject to the achievement of service
and conditions as set out in the plans below:
ESOP 2018
With respect to the existing ESOP (Employee Share Option Plan)
2018, the Company is committed to issue a maximum number of
4,070,643 (2022: 6,249,171) shares at an average exercise price of
EUR 8.09 (2022: EUR 8.86), of which 4,070,643 (2022: 6,249,171)
options are vested as of 31 December 2022. Exercise requires the
payment of the agreed exercise price.
LTIP 2019
In September 2019, the Company launched a new Long Term
Incentive Plan. All units vest over two to three years and
Performance Stock Units (PSUs) are additionally subject to non-
market performance conditions that the Company will set for
each year. Other PSU tranches are subject to rolling performance
goals covering more than one year. Units that vested in April 2020
were subject to a lock up period of 1 year from the date of the
IPO, being 2 July 2019. On 3 July 2020, the lock-up period ended
and participants were entitled to exercise all vested shares.
Certain senior level executives are subject to a holding period
of maximum 4 years after their units are granted. There is no
dividend entitlement on all stock units during the vesting period.
Upon vesting, and subject to any holding period, legal ownership
of GFG shares is transferred to the participants except where
cash settlement is required by local regulations. The settlement
amount in cash will be equal to the market price of GFG Shares
on the vesting date or, if applicable, the date when the holding
period expires. Furthermore, the plan rules foresee various
discretions for the Board as well as good and bad leaver
provisions.
In 2023, 6,383,524 (2022: 6,811,357) share units were granted to
participants of the 2019 Share plan. 2,913,672 (2022: 1,654,755)
units were forfeited and 2,856,065 (2022: 1,830,398) units were
exercised during the year. The fair value of the awards granted
is equal to the GFG share price quoted on the Frankfurt stock
exchange. The weighted average fair value of the units granted
during the period was EUR 0.79 (2022: EUR 1.61). The number of
awards due to vest in 2024 is 3,223,695.
c) Support Letters
The Company issued several letters of support to its subsidiaries.
20. ADVANCES AND LOANS
GRANTED TO THE MEMBERS
OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE
MANAGERIAAND
SUPERVISORY BODIES
There are no advances, loans or commitments given on their
behalf by way of guarantee of any kind granted to the members
of the management and supervisory bodies during the
financialyear.
21. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
There are no subsequent events during the Financial Year.
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
116
ANNUAL REPORT 2023 | GFG
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
115
8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
8.1 FINANCIAL DEFINITIONS
In line with IFRS 5 disclosure requirements, all financial KPIs
related to the Statement of Profit or Loss are presented excluding
Argentina (as a discontinued operation) for the current and
comparative year. All non-financial KPIs are also presented
excluding Argentina for the current and comparative year.
KPIs related to the Statement of Financial Position and to the
Statement of Cash Flows include any Argentina balances and
cash flows as at 31 December 2023. The comparative figures are
not restated.
1. Active Customers
Active Customers are the number of customers who have
purchased at least one item after cancellations, rejections and
returns in the last twelve months.
2. Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as loss before interest and tax
adjusted for depreciation of property, plant and equipment
and right-of-use assets, amortisation of intangible assets and
impairment losses, and adjusted for share-based payment
expenses, impairment of goodwill and other non-financial
assets, Group recharges, one o consulting income, changes
to estimates for prior year tax, one o payroll and oce closure
costs.
Adjusted EBITDA is reconciled in the note 6 to the consolidated
financial statements and in section 2.2.3 Financial Performance.
Adjusted EBITDA is a supplemental non-IFRS measure of our
operating performance that is not required by, or presented in
accordance with, IFRS. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measurement
of our financial performance under IFRS and should not be
considered as an alternative to loss for the year, loss before
income tax or any other performance measure derived from IFRS.
We caution investors that amounts presented in accordance with
our definition of Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to
similar measures disclosed by other companies, because not all
companies and analysts calculate Adjusted EBITDA in the same
manner. We present Adjusted EBITDA because management
considers it to be an important supplemental measure of the
Group’s operating performance. Management believes that
investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by
including non-IFRS financial measures as a reasonable basis
for understanding the Group’s ongoing results of operations.
By providing this non-IFRS financial measure, together with a
reconciliation to the nearest IFRS financial measure, management
believes that investors’ understanding of the business and its
results of operations are enhanced, as well as assisting investors
in evaluating how well the business is executing its strategic
initiatives.
Adjusted EBITDA provides a basis for comparison of business
operations between current, past and future periods by
excluding items that management does not believe are
indicative of core operating performance. Adjusted EBITDA,
a non-IFRS measure, may not be comparable to other similarly
titled measures used by other companies.
3. Average Order Value
Average Order Value is defined as the NMV (see below for
definition) per order.
4. Capex
Capital expenditure shows additions to intangible assets and
additions to property, plant and equipment, including those
due from business combinations, excluding additions to IFRS 16
right-of-use assets.
The current year and prior year figures below are presented
excluding Argentina:
In €m FY 2023 FY 2022
Additions
Property, plant and equipment 4.3 11.4
Goodwill and other intangibles 24.2 31.1
Total Capex 28.5 42.5
5. EBITDA
EBITDA is calculated as loss before interest and tax adjusted for
depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use
assets, amortisation of intangible assets and impairment losses.
EBITDA is reconciled with the note 6 to the consolidated financial
statements and in section 2.2.3 Financial Performance.
EBITDA provides a basis for comparison of our business
operations between current, past and future periods by excluding
items that management does not believe are indicative of core
operating performance. EBITDA, a non-IFRS measure, may not
be comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other
companies.
117
ANNuAL REpORT 2023 | GFG
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
6. Net Merchandise Value
Net Merchandise Value (“NMV) is defined as the value of goods
sold including value-added tax (“VAT”) / goods and services tax
(“GST”) and delivery fees, after actual or provisioned rejections
and returns.
NMV is used as a complete measure of the merchandise
volumes being sold on GFG’s platforms through both Retail and
Marketplace business models. Revenue, on the same basis, only
takes into account the commission on a Marketplace transaction
and is therefore disconnected from true volume. As Retail
and Marketplace volumes carry similar levels of profitability,
management believes it is important to allow users of the Annual
Report to understand the Group’s progress on this measure.
NMV is a non-financial measure, as it includes sales taxes not
recorded in revenue and Marketplace price information that
cannot be reconciled to the financial statements.
7. Net Working Capital
Net working capital is calculated as inventories plus current
trade and other receivables less current trade payables and
other financial liabilities excluding current liabilities from the
convertible bond and share based payments.
In €m FY 2023 FY 2022
Inventory 110.5 170.2
Trade and other receivables (current) 38.6 37.1
Trade payables and other financial
liabilities (195.5) (208.7)
Convertible bond liability (note 22) 5.5 8.2
Liabilities related to SBP (note 23) 2.9 4.0
Net Working Capital (36.9) 10.8
8. Order Frequency
Order Frequency is defined as the average number of Orders
per customer per year (calculated as the last twelve month’s
Orders divided by Active Customers).
9. Pro-forma Cash
Pro-forma cash is defined as cash and cash equivalents at the
end of the year, short term duration bonds and securitised funds
plus restricted cash and cash on deposits.
In €m FY 2023 FY 2022
Cash and cash equivalents 225.9 323.5
Restricted cash and
cash on deposit 9.5 11.4
Investment funds 161.1 226.5
Pro-forma Cash 396.5 561.4
8.2 INFORMATION
RESOuRCES
Further information including GFG corporate
news, reports and publications can be found in the
Investor Relations section of our website at
https://ir.global-fashion-group.com.
GFG Contact
Saori McKinnon, Head of Investor Relations and Communications
Investor Relations: investors@global-fashion-group.com
Press / Communications: press@global-fashion-group.com
Concept / Consulting / Design
Silvester Group
www.silvestergroup.com
118
ANNuAL REpORT 2023 | GFG
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
global-fashion-group.com
global-fashion-group.com
5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-315493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-315493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-315493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-315493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:MiscellaneousOtherReservesMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfEquityComponentOfConvertibleInstrumentsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember5493001035L29EQRO2222021-12-31iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:shares