RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
7 |
Directors’ report | ||||||
Financial year 2024 in review | ||||||
Corporate profile | ||||||
Market | ||||||
Strategy | ||||||
Capital markets and share | ||||||
Discontinued operations/application IFRS 5 | ||||||
Key performance indicators | ||||||
Financial review | ||||||
General management statement on the fiscal year 2024 performance | ||||||
Review by segments | ||||||
Innovation | ||||||
Key intangible resources | ||||||
Significant litigations | ||||||
Subsequent events | ||||||
Outlook | ||||||
Corporate governance | ||||||
Statement replacing the declaration of conformity with the German Corporate Governance Code for use by foreign companies | ||||||
Sustainability report | ||||||
Management responsibility statement | ||||||
Consolidated financial statements | ||||||
Consolidated income statement | ||||||
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | ||||||
Consolidated statement of financial position | ||||||
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | ||||||
Consolidated cash flow statement | ||||||
Notes to the consolidated financial statements | ||||||
General information and material accounting policies | ||||||
Accounting judgements and estimates | ||||||
Segment reporting | ||||||
Group composition | ||||||
Details on consolidated income statement | ||||||
Details on consolidated statement of financial position | ||||||
Financial risk management | ||||||
Commitments and contingencies | ||||||
Cash flow statement | ||||||
Related parties | ||||||
Subsequent events | ||||||
Group undertakings | ||||||
Audit report | ||||||
Limited assurance report | ||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
8 |
2024 | 2023 | Per cent | Q4/2024 | Q4/2023 | Per cent | ||||||||
€m | €m | change | €m | €m | change | ||||||||
Total advertising revenue | 3,122 | 3,111 | +0.4 | 1,002 | 1,051 | (4.7) | |||||||
Of which: | |||||||||||||
TV advertising revenue | 2,354 | 2,368 | (0.6) | 742 | 793 | (6.4) | |||||||
Digital advertising revenue | 405 | 371 | +9.2 | 143 | 133 | +7.5 | |||||||
Radio, print and other advertising revenue | 363 | 372 | (2.4) | 117 | 125 | (6.4) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
9 |
2024 | 2023 | Per cent | ||||
€m | €m | change | ||||
Revenue | 6,254 | 6,234 | +0.3 | |||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 | (7.8) | |||
Adjusted EBITA margin (in %) | 11.5 | 12.5 | ||||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 | (7.8) | |||
Significant special items | (87) | (125) | ||||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | (7) | – | ||||
Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (54) | (43) | ||||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses on other financial assets at amortised cost | 1 | (2) | ||||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | – | 40 | ||||
Fair value measurement of investments and re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 39 | (32) | ||||
EBIT | 613 | 620 | (1.1) | |||
Financial result | (33) | (13) | ||||
Income tax expense | (152) | (124) | ||||
Group profit from continuing operations | 428 | 483 | ||||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 127 | 115 | ||||
Total Group profit | 555 | 598 | (7.2) | |||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | 460 | 467 | (1.5) | |||
– Continuing operations | 333 | 352 | (5.4) | |||
– Discontinued operations | 127 | 115 | +10.4 | |||
Non-controlling interests | 95 | 131 | (27.5) | |||
– Continuing operations | 95 | 131 | (27.5) | |||
– Discontinued operations | – | – | ||||
Basic and diluted EPS (in €) | 2.97 | 3.02 | (1.7) | |||
– Continuing operations | 2.15 | 2.27 | (5.3) | |||
– Discontinued operations | 0.82 | 0.74 | +10.8 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
10 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
11 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
12 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
13 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
14 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
15 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
16 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
17 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
18 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
19 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
20 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
21 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
22 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
23 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
24 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
25 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Share price as of 1 January (in €) | 35.68 | 40.62 | ||
Share price as of 31 December (in €) | 26.70 | 34.96 | ||
Dividends paid (in €) | 2.75 | 4.00 | ||
Total shareholder return (in per cent) | (17.5) | (4.1) |
TSR | = | [Share price at 31 December 2024]+[Dividend paid from 1 January 2024 until 31 December 2024] | -1 | |
[Share price as of 1 January 2024] |
TSR | = | €26.70 + €2.75 | -1 | = | -17.5% |
€35.68 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
26 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
27 |
ISIN | LU0061462528 | |
Exchange symbol | RRTL | |
WKN | 861,149 | |
Share type | Ordinary | |
Bloomberg code | RRTL:GR | |
Reuters code | RRTL | |
Ticker | RRTL | |
Transparency level on first quotation | Prime Standard | |
Market segment | Regulated Market | |
Trading model | Continuous Trading | |
Sector | Media | |
Stock exchanges | Frankfurt, Luxembourg | |
Last total dividend (for financial year 2023) | €2.75 | |
Number of shares | 154,742,806 | |
Market capitalisation 12 | €4,131,632,920 | |
52 week high | €36.90 (8 January 2024) | |
52 week low | €23.85 (14 November 2024) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
28 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
29 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
30 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 613 | 620 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | 54 | 43 | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | 7 | – | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses on other financial assets at amortised cost | (1) | 2 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 1 | 9 | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | (40) | 23 | ||
(Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | – | (40) | ||
EBITA | 634 | 657 | ||
Significant special items | 87 | 125 | ||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
31 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 613 | 620 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 283 | 239 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | 54 | 43 | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | 7 | – | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses on other financial assets at amortised cost | (1) | 2 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 1 | 9 | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | (40) | 23 | ||
(Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | – | (40) | ||
EBITDA | 917 | 896 | ||
Significant special items 14 | 75 | 123 | ||
Adjusted EBITDA | 992 | 1,019 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
32 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net cash from operating activities | 651 | 460 | ||
Adjusted by: | ||||
Income tax paid | 154 | 160 | ||
Transaction-related costs | – | – | ||
Acquisitions of: | ||||
– Programme and other rights | (52) | (57) | ||
– Other intangible and tangible assets | (117) | (115) | ||
Proceeds from the sale of intangible and tangible assets | 8 | 1 | ||
Operating free cash flow | 644 | 449 | ||
EBITA | 634 | 657 | ||
Operating cash conversion rate (in %) | 102 | 68 |
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current loans and bank overdrafts | (366) | (253) | ||
Non-current loans | (713) | (689) | ||
(1,079) | (942) | |||
Deduction of: | ||||
– Cash and cash equivalents | 587 | 575 | ||
– Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | – | 76 | ||
Net cash/(debt) | (492) | (291) | ||
Adjusted EBITDA | 992 | 1,019 | ||
Net cash/(debt) to Adjusted EBITDA ratio | 0.5 | 0.3 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
33 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Consumption of current programme rights | 2,718 | 2,746 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 283 | 239 | ||
Other operating expenses | 2,750 | 2,789 | ||
Operating cost base | 5,751 | 5,774 |
2024 | ||
€m | ||
Total Group profit attributable to RTL Group shareholders | 460 | |
Dividend policy adjustments | 8 | |
Adjusted Total Group profit attributable to RTL Group shareholders | 468 | |
Dividend in € per share | 2.50 | |
Dividend, absolute amount | 387 | |
Dividend payout ratio (in %) 15 | 83 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
34 |
2024 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
Estimated net TV advertising market growth rate (in per cent) | RTL Group audience share in the main target group (in per cent) | RTL Group audience share in the main target group (in per cent) | |||||||
Germany | -2.0 to -3.0 | 16 | 26.3 | 17 | 27.4 | 17 | |||
France | 1 | 18 | 19.6 | 19 | 20.5 | 19 | |||
Hungary | 9.9 | 16 | 30.1 | 20 | 28.4 | 20 | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
35 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
36 |
2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |||||
€m | % | €m | % | |||||
Germany | 2,427 | 38.8 | 2,413 | 38.7 | ||||
France | 1,357 | 21.7 | 1,318 | 21.1 | ||||
United States | 849 | 13.6 | 1,015 | 16.3 | ||||
UK | 370 | 5.9 | 301 | 4.8 | ||||
Other regions | 1,251 | 20.0 | 1,187 | 19.0 |
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Revenue | 6,254 | 6,234 | 6,589 | 6,637 | 6,017 | |||||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 | 922 | 1,152 | 853 | |||||
Net cash/(debt) | (492) | (291) | 180 | 657 | 236 | |||||
Operating cash conversion rate (in %) | 102 | 68 | 49 | 114 | 123 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
37 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
38 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
39 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
40 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
41 |
Revenue | 2024 | 2023 | Per cent | |||
€m | €m | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 2,657 | 2,620 | +1.4 | |||
Groupe M6 | 1,311 | 1,316 | (0.4) | |||
Fremantle | 2,254 | 2,266 | (0.5) | |||
Other segments | 378 | 350 | +8.0 | |||
Eliminations | (346) | (318) | ||||
Total revenue | 6,254 | 6,234 | +0.3 |
Adjusted EBITA | 2024 | 2023 | Per cent | |||
€m | €m | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 327 | 321 | +1.9 | |||
Groupe M6 | 253 | 311 | (18.7) | |||
Fremantle | 171 | 139 | +23.0 | |||
Other segments | (28) | 11 | ||||
Eliminations | (2) | – | ||||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 | (7.8) |
Adjusted EBITA margin | 2024 | 2023 | Percentage point | |||
per cent | per cent | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 12.3 | 12.3 | – | |||
Groupe M6 | 19.3 | 23.6 | (4.3) | |||
Fremantle | 7.6 | 6.1 | 1.5 | |||
RTL Group | 11.5 | 12.5 | (1.0) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
42 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
43 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
44 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
45 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
46 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
47 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
48 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
49 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
50 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
51 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
52 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
53 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
54 |
2024 | 2025e | |||
Revenue | €6,254m | ~€6.45bn | ||
Adjusted EBITA | €721m | ~€780m | ||
Streaming start-up losses | €137m | ~€80m |
2024 | 2026e | |||
Paying subscribers | 6.8m | ~9m | ||
Streaming revenue | €403m | ~€750m | ||
Content spend per annum | €338m | ~€500m |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
55 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
56 |
Individual attendance of the members of the RTL Group Board of Directors | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Martin Taylor (Chair) | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Björn Bauer | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Carsten Coesfeld | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Guillaume de Posch | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Pernille Erenbjerg | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Elmar Heggen | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Rolf Hellermann | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Immanuel Hermreck | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Rabe | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Jean-Louis Schiltz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Alexander von Torklus | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Lauren Zalaznick | 4/5 | 80% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
57 |
Individual attendance of the members of the Nomination and Compensation Committee | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Martin Taylor (Chair) | 3/3 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 3/3 | 100% | ||
Immanuel Hermreck | 3/3 | 100% | ||
Lauren Zalaznick | 2/3 | 67% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
58 |
Individual attendance of the members of the Audit Committee | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Pernille Erenbjerg (Chairman) | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Rolf Hellermann | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Jean-Louis Schiltz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Martin Taylor | 5/5 | 100% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
59 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
60 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
61 |
Risk matrix | Type of risk | Description and areas of impact | Mitigation activities | |||
External and market risks | ||||||
Change in market environment | Digitisation has profoundly changed the TV market, providing multiple ways of reaching viewers. Increased competition for audience attention and programme acquisitions – coupled with accelerated audience fragmentation driven by streaming services, new channels, and the expansion of platform operators – could negatively impact RTL Group’s position. The advertising landscape has also transformed significantly, with budgets increasingly shifting from traditional TV to streaming services. Similarly, the production industry is experiencing a trend of consolidation, as the growing demand for talent – including writers, scriptwriters, showrunners, and actors – encourages larger production companies to merge with, or acquire, smaller firms. | RTL Group invests in local content to enhance audience reach and ensure ownership of intellectual property (IP). The transition from traditional broadcasting to Over-The- Top (OTT) services has enabled the Group to adapt to changing viewer preferences. Securing sales representation for subscription and ad-supported video- on-demand (SVOD and AVOD) through AdAlliance is vital. Strong content distribution partnerships are essential for sustaining competitive offerings and increasing customer engagement – especially among younger demographics – through premium addressable TV (ATV) products. The Group leverages robust marketing and strategic distribution to address competitive risks and prioritise the preservation of its exclusive fiction content. Creating 'must-have' programmes attracts talent and optimises returns through innovative content development, while investing in IP rights and talent reduces reliance on third-party distributors. Ultimately, developing partnerships with multiple providers counters consolidation threats and enhances competitive positioning. | ||||
Cyclical development of economy | The cyclical development of the economy is highly correlated with the development of the advertising markets and therefore impacts RTL Group’s revenue. Advertising markets are becoming harder to forecast due to changing macroeconomic trends. | Continuous monitoring of market conditions, scenario planning and strict cost control allow RTL Group to react to economic downturns. RTL Group aims to further diversify its revenue base by introducing new products and services that generate non-advertising revenue. | ||||
Legal | Local and European regulations are subject to change. Some changes could alter businesses and revenue streams (for example, a ban advertising alcohol, or food that is high in fat and sugar), changes to data protection legislation, and a limitation of advertising minutes. | RTL Group aims to anticipate any changes in legislation and to act accordingly by developing and exploiting new or alternative revenue sources. | ||||
Risks in key business | ||||||
Strategic decisions | Strategic decisions carry inherent risks, particularly regarding resource allocation that may negatively impact RTL Group’s revenue. This is especially relevant in the context of portfolio changes, where underperforming acquired assets could lead to revenue losses and potential goodwill impairment. AI-related risks are classified as strategic due to the technology's rapid evolution. Establishing copyright authorship and ownership for AI-generated works is complex, especially in defining the necessary human contribution for protection. There is a significant risk of copyright infringement when generative AI models are trained on datasets containing copyrighted materials without permission, and proving actual copying is difficult due to the opaque nature of AI training processes. Moreover, the potential reduction of human labour in film production raises economic and ethical concerns regarding employment and fair compensation for artists. Unauthorised use of digital replicas or ‘deep fakes’ also poses risks to privacy and can lead to the spread of misinformation. | RTL Group carries out regular reviews of strategic options and follows both investment policies and approval procedures to ensure relevant risk assessment and management sign-off. The Group encourages collaboration with legal experts to develop clear guidelines regarding copyright authorship and ownership of AI-generated content. Enhancing transparency in AI training processes facilitates the tracking of content creation and helps to defend against copyright claims. Additionally, investing in AI training and user experience exchange is essential for fostering a comprehensive understanding of the risks and opportunities associated with AI technologies. | ||||
Audience share and advertising market share performance | A decline in audience and/or advertising market share resulting from the entry or increasing presence of global operators such as Netflix, Amazon Prime, and Disney+ could adversely affect RTL Group’s revenue and profitability. | RTL Group monitors audience preferences and reallocates programme investments, where necessary, to reflect these by developing new formats, optimising audience flow, and enhancing marketing initiatives. The Group invests in targeted sales and marketing efforts – including the creation and production of exclusive original formats – to maintain and increase the number of paying subscribers and revenues. Fremantle is implementing an international strategy, maintaining a comprehensive development pipeline, and ensuring quick adaptability to changing circumstances. | ||||
Customers | Bad debts, loss or change in customer relationships may negatively affect RTL Group’s profits. Advertisers may change behaviour by switching to alternative advertising platforms or to in-house advertising planning. | Systematic credit analysis is conducted for all new advertisers, with insurance used as needed and risk mitigated by diversifying the advertiser base. RTL remains committed to close customer relationships through innovative, high-quality services while exploring alternative advertising platforms to address evolving customer behaviours. |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
62 |
Suppliers | Strong competition may lead to increased costs and/or less profitable programmes. There may also be a strong reliance on key suppliers. | RTL Group aims to diversify its sources of supply where possible, partly by producing content in-house. The Group benchmarks purchasing terms and conditions to identify best practices with the aim of reducing costs by, for example, joint purchasing. | ||||
Inventories | There is a risk of over-accumulation of stock that could become obsolete. This may lead to write-offs or impairments. | RTL Group has strict commercial policies, very close follow-ups of existing inventories, and strict criteria for approval of investment proposals for rights. | ||||
Pricing/discounting | There is potential price erosion either at broadcaster level or at production level, or in the digital environment, where competition could impact margin levels. | RTL Group aims to satisfy customer needs by providing tailored proposals through alliances and the company’s unique network position as well as the evolution of the business model. | ||||
IT infrastructure | Potential vulnerabilities within RTL Group operation systems and infrastructure may compromise business activities. | RTL Group entities use approved processes to continually monitor IT infrastructure and to update operating systems, if necessary, in line with the Group’s IT policies. Increase of the compliance rate has decreased the risk. | ||||
Financial risks | ||||||
Foreign exchange exposure | The operating margin and programme costs are affected by foreign exchange volatility, especially if there is a strong increase of the USD against the EUR (such as feature films, sports and distribution rights, and scripted programmes). | RTL Group has in place a strict policy regarding foreign exchange management, which is monitored and followed up by Group Treasury, using hedging instruments and applying hedge accounting principles to mitigate volatility on the income statement. | ||||
Interest rate risk | The risk of increased cost of funding due to increase of interest rates. | RTL Group has entered into three term loans – maturing in 2026, 2027 and 2028 – leaving room for medium-term reimbursement while partially securing fixed interest rates. |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
63 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
64 |
Risk classification (potential financial loss in three-year period) | ||||||||||||
Priority | Type of risk | Low (<€50million) | Moderate (<€100 million) | Significant (<€250 million) | Considerable (<€500 million) | Endangering (>€500 million) | ||||||
1 | Changes in market environment | |||||||||||
2 | Cyclical development of economy | |||||||||||
3 | Audience and market share | |||||||||||
4 | Legal risks | |||||||||||
5 | Customer risks | |||||||||||
6 | Supplier risks | |||||||||||
7 | Pricing/discounting | |||||||||||
8 | IT and infrastructure | |||||||||||
9 | Risks without cash impact | |||||||||||
10 | Strategic risks | |||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
65 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
66 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
67 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
68 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
69 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
70 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
71 |
Executive Committee | Board of Directors | Audit Committee | ||||
Number of executive members | 3 | 3 | – | |||
Number of non-executive members | – | 10 | 5 | |||
Percentage of women / men (in %) | 0/100 | 15/85 | 20/80 | |||
Gender diversity (shows the average ratio of female to male members at year-end) | 0:3 | 2:11 | 1:4 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
72 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
73 |
Core elements of due diligence | Section in the sustainability report | |
Embedding due diligence in governance, strategy and business model | ESRS 2 GOV-1 | |
ESRS 2 GOV-1 – G1 | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-2 | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-3 | ||
ESRS 2 GOV-3 – E1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – E1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – S1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – S4 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – G1 | ||
Entity-specific information | ||
Engaging with affected stakeholders in all key steps of the due diligence | ESRS 2 GOV-2 | |
ESRS 2 SBM-2 | ||
ESRS 2 IRO-1 | ||
ESRS S1-2 | ||
ESRS S4-2 | ||
ESRS G1-1 | ||
Entity-specific information | ||
Identifying and assessing adverse impacts | ESRS 2 IRO-1 | |
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – E1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – S1 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – S4 | ||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – G1 | ||
Entity-specific information | ||
Taking actions to address those adverse impacts | ESRS E1-1 | |
ESRS E1-3 | ||
ESRS S1-3 | ||
ESRS S1-4 | ||
ESRS S4-3 | ||
ESRS S4-4 | ||
Entity-specific information | ||
Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts and communicating | ESRS E1-3 | |
ESRS E1-4 | ||
ESRS S1-4 | ||
ESRS S1-5 | ||
ESRS S4-4 | ||
ESRS S4-5 | ||
Entity-specific information |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
74 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
75 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
76 |
Key stakeholders | Engagement | Purposes of the integration | Important topics | Examples of results | ||||
Employees and their representatives | Employee survey Staff appraisals (such as performance and development dialogue, target agreement, team discussion) Employee representatives / European Works Council Media advisory board at RTL Deutschland Employee networks and topic-specific working groups Materiality assessment Speak-up channels Provision of information via the corporate website, the intranet and social media | Continuous involvement of employees and their representatives in the company's decision-making processes on key employee- related topics | Working conditions Equal treatment and equal opportunities and other labour- related rights Environmental issues (such as climate protection) | Topic-specific indices (e.g. on creativity, entrepreneurship, learning culture, diversity, health & well-being) Participative, partnership- based corporate culture Identifying material sustainability topics for RTL Group | ||||
Consumers and end- users | Customer support Feedback options Provision of information via the corporate website Market research/studies | Better understanding of the needs and expectations of consumers and end-users | Information-related effects Personal safety Social inclusion | Improvement and further development of the products and services offered Strengthening customer relationships | ||||
Business partners | Supplier due diligence Analysing human rights and environmental risks in the supply chain Speak-up channels Provision of information via the corporate website | Compliance with RTL Group’s Supplier Code of Conduct | Working conditions Equal treatment and equal opportunities and other labour- related rights Environmental issues (such as climate protection) | Minimising risks and remedying violations Definition of measures based on the results of the risk analysis and the complaints in the whistleblower system Strengthening relationships with business partners | ||||
Financial market participants (investors, analysts, rating agencies, banks, other creditors) | Publication of the annual report and interim results as well as quarterly statements Financial and ESG ratings Investor presentations Investor calls Participation in investor conferences | Provision of useful information Covering information needs Ensuring transparency also with regard to RTL Group’s sustainability performance | Compliance with obligations under capital market law Objective and timely reporting | Responding to enquiries from financial market participants Strengthening the long-term basis of trust Securing access to the capital market with attractive financing conditions | ||||
Political decision- makers and authorities | Access to dialogue partners Development and communication of positions, facts and further information | Political commitment and lobbying activities Compliance with legal regulations | Respect and protection of intellectual property Freedom and independence of the media Preserving cultural and journalistic diversity Regulation of tech and data | Implementation of legal regulations | ||||
Media/journalists | Social media posts Regular press releases Press offices and service centres Media calls on the full-year and half- year financial results Provision of information via the corporate website | Covering information needs Ensuring transparency towards the public, including on RTL Group's sustainability performance | Access to information Objective and timely reporting | Responding to enquiries from the press and public Number of reports in the press | ||||
Non-profits | Provide free airtime to charities and non-profit organisations Personal and written exchange | Support for sustainability- related projects Raising awareness and actively contributing to addressing material impacts, risks and opportunities | Responsibility for content LGBTIQ+ topics Environmental issues (such as climate protection and resource consumption) | Answering enquiries Organisation of joint exchange formats |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
77 |
Category | ESRS | Topic | Sub-topic | Sub-sub-topic | Material | |||||
Environment | E1 | Climate change | Climate change mitigation | I, R, O | ||||||
Energy | I, R, O | |||||||||
Social | S1 | Own workforce | Working conditions | Secure employment | I | |||||
Working time | I | |||||||||
Adequate wages | I | |||||||||
Social dialogue | I | |||||||||
Freedom of association | I | |||||||||
Collective bargaining | I | |||||||||
Work-life balance | I | |||||||||
Health and safety | I | |||||||||
Equal treatment and opportunities for all | Gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value | I | ||||||||
Training and skills development | I | |||||||||
Measures against violence and harassment in the workplace | I | |||||||||
Diversity | I | |||||||||
S4 | Consumers and end-users | Information-related impacts | I | |||||||
Personal safety | I | |||||||||
Social inclusion | I | |||||||||
Governance | G1 | Business conduct | Corporate culture | I, R, O | ||||||
Protection of whistleblowers | I | |||||||||
Political engagement and lobbying activities | I, R, O | |||||||||
Management of relationships with suppliers including payment practices | I | |||||||||
Corruption and bribery | I | |||||||||
Entity-specific | Content responsibility | I | ||||||||
Creative editorial independence and freedom of expression | I | |||||||||
(Digital) media literacy | I | |||||||||
Artificial intelligence | I, R, O | |||||||||
Handling of data | I | |||||||||
Intellectual property and copyrights | I, R, O | |||||||||
Representation of society and access to content | I, R, O |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
78 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
79 |
Category | ESRS | Section | Name of disclosure requirement | References outside of the sustainability report | ||||
General | General information (ESRS 2) | BP-1 | General basis for preparation of the sustainability report | |||||
BP-2 | Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances | |||||||
GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||||||
GOV-2 | Information provided to and sustainability matters addressed by the undertaking’s administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||||||
GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive schemes | |||||||
GOV-4 | Statement on due diligence | |||||||
GOV-5 | Risk management and internal controls in sustainability reporting | |||||||
SBM-1 | Strategy, business model and value chain | |||||||
SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |||||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
IRO-1 | Description of the process to identify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||||
IRO-2 | Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the undertaking’s sustainability statement | |||||||
Environ- ment | Climate change (ESRS E1) | GOV-3 | Integration of sustainability-related performance in incentive scheme | |||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
IRO-1 | Description of the processes to identify and assess material climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||||
E1-1 | Transition plan for climate change mitigation | |||||||
E1-2 | Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation | |||||||
E1-3 | Measures and resources in connection with climate protection and adaptation to climate change | |||||||
E1-4 | Goals in connection with climate protection and adaptation to climate change | |||||||
E1-5 | Energy consumption and energy mix | |||||||
E1-6 | Gross GHG emissions in Scope 1, 2 and 3 categories and total GHG emissions | |||||||
E1-7 | Removal of greenhouse gases and projects to reduce greenhouse gases, financed via CO2 certificates | |||||||
E1-8 | Internal CO2 pricing | |||||||
EU taxonomy | TAX | Information on the EU taxonomy with regard to taxonomy capability and conformity |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
80 |
Social | Own workforce (ESRS S1) | SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | |||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
S1-1 | Policies related to own workforce | |||||||
S1-2 | Processes for engaging with own workforce and workers’ representatives about impacts | |||||||
S1-3 | Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workforce to raise | |||||||
S1-4 | Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and effectiveness of those actions | |||||||
S1-5 | Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities | |||||||
S1-6 | Characteristics of the undertaking's employees | |||||||
S1-8 | Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue | |||||||
S1-9 | Diversity metrics | |||||||
S1-10 | Adequate wages | |||||||
S1-14 | Health and safety metrics | |||||||
S1-16 | Remuneration metrics (pay gap and total remuneration) | |||||||
S1-17 | Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts | |||||||
Consumer and end-user (ESRS S4) | SBM-2 | Interests and views of stakeholders | ||||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
S4-1 | Policies in connection with consumers and end-users | |||||||
S4-2 | Process for engaging consumers and end-users on material impacts, risks and opportunities | |||||||
S4-3 | Procedures to address negative impacts and channels through which consumers and end-users can raise concerns | |||||||
S4-4 | Measures in connection with material effects, risks and opportunities | |||||||
S4-5 | Objectives in connection with material effects, risks and opportunities | |||||||
Governance | Business conduct (ESRS G1) | GOV-1 | The role of the administrative, management and supervisory bodies | |||||
SBM-3 | Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model | |||||||
G1-1 | Policies in connection with corporate governance | |||||||
G1-2 | Management of relationships with suppliers | |||||||
G1-3 | Prevention and detection of corruption | |||||||
MDR-T | Requirements for targets | |||||||
G1-4 | Confirmed cases of corruption or bribery | |||||||
G1-5 | Political influence and lobbying activities | |||||||
G1-6 | Payment practices | |||||||
Entity- specific | ES-1 | Content responsibility | ||||||
ES-2 | Creative editorial independence & freedom of expression | |||||||
ES-3 | (Digital) media literacy | |||||||
ES-4 | Artificial intelligence | |||||||
ES-5 | Handling data | |||||||
ES-6 | Intellectual property and copyright | |||||||
ES-7 | Representation of society and access to content |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
81 |
Disclosure Require- ment | Data point | Sustainability information / Annex B | SFDR reference 35 | Pillar 3 reference 36 | Benchmark regulation reference 37 | EU Climate Law Reference 38 | Material 39 | |||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (d) | Board's gender diversity | X | X | Yes | |||||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-1 | 21 (e) | Percentage of board members who are independent | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 GOV-4 | 30 | Statement on due diligence | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) i | Involvement in activities related to fossil fuel activities | X | X | X | No | ||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) ii | Involvement in activities related to chemical production | X | X | No | |||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iii | Involvement in activities related to controversial weapons | X | X | No | |||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-1 | 40 (d) iv | Involvement in activities related to cultivation and production of tobacco | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-1 | 14 | Transition plan to reach climate neutrality by 2050 | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-1 | 16 (g) | Undertakings excluded from Paris-aligned Benchmarks | X | X | No | |||||||||
ESRS E1-4 | 34 | GHG emission reduction targets | X | X | X | Yes | ||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 38 | Energy consumption from fossil sources disaggregated by sources (only high climate impact sectors) | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 37 | Energy consumption and mix | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-5 | 40-43 | Energy intensity associated with activities in high climate impact sectors | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-6 | 44 | Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG emissions | X | X | X | Yes | ||||||||
ESRS E1-6 | 53-55 | Gross GHG emissions intensity | X | X | X | Yes | ||||||||
ESRS E1-7 | 56 | GHG removals and carbon credits | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 66 | Exposure of the benchmark portfolio to climate- related physical risks | X | Phase-in | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 66 (a); 66 (c) | Disaggregation of monetary amounts by acute and chronic physical risk; Location of significant assets at material physical risk | X | Phase-in | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 67 (c) | Breakdown of the carrying value of its real estate assets by energy-efficiency classes | X | Phase-in | ||||||||||
ESRS E1-9 | 69 | Degree of exposure of the portfolio to climate- related opportunities | X | Phase-in | ||||||||||
ESRS E2-4 | 28 | Amount of each pollutant listed in Annex II of the E- PRTR Regulation (European Pollutant Release and Transfer Register) emitted to air, water and soil | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 9 | Water and marine resources | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 13 | Dedicated policy related to water and marine resources | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E3-1 | 14 | Sustainable oceans and seas | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E3-4 | 28 (c) | Total water recycled and reused | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E3-4 | 29 | Total water consumption in m 3 per net revenue on own operations | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – E4 | 16 (a) i | List of sites with details of activities that have a negative impact on areas with biodiversity in need of protection | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – E4 | 16 (b) | Material negative impacts in terms of land degradation, desertification or soil sealing | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM-3 – E4 | 16 (c) | Activities with an impact on endangered species | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (b) | Sustainable land / agriculture practices or policies | X | No |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
82 |
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (c) | Sustainable oceans / seas practices or policies | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E4-2 | 24 (d) | Policies to address deforestation | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E5-5 | 37 (d) | Non-recycled waste paragraph | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS E5-5 | 39 | Hazardous waste and radioactive waste | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM3 – S1 | 14 (f) | Risk of incidents of forced labour | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM3 – S1 | 14 (g) | Risk of incidents of child labour | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 20 | Human rights policy commitments | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 21 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labor Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 22 | Processes and measures for preventing trafficking in human beings | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-1 | 23 | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-3 | 32 (c) | Grievance/complaints handling mechanisms | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (b) and (c) | Number of fatalities and number and rate of work- related accidents | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-14 | 88 (e) | Number of days lost to injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness paragraph | X | X | Phase-in | |||||||||
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (a) | Unadjusted gender pay gap | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-16 | 97 (b) | Excessive CEO pay ratio | X | X | Yes | |||||||||
ESRS S1-17 | 103 (a) | Incidents of discrimination | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S1-17 | 104 (a) | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD Guidelines | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS 2 SBM3 – S2 | 11 (b) | Significant risk of child labour or forced labour in the value chain | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 17 | Human rights policy commitments | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 18 | Policies related to value chain workers | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights principles and OECD guidelines | X | X | No | |||||||||
ESRS S2-1 | 19 | Due diligence policies on issues addressed by the fundamental International Labour Organisation Conventions 1 to 8 | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S2-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents connected to its upstream and downstream value chain | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S3-1 | 16 | Human rights policy commitments | X | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S3-1 | 17 | non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights, ILO principles or OECD guidelines | X | X | No | |||||||||
ESRS S3-4 | 36 | Human rights issues and incidents paragraph 36 | x | No | ||||||||||
ESRS S4-1 | 16 | Policies related to consumers and end-users | X | X | Yes | |||||||||
ESRS S4-1 | 17 | Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS S4-4 | 35 | Human rights issues and incidents | X | X | Yes | |||||||||
ESRS G1-1 | 10 (b) | United Nations Convention against Corruption | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS G1-1 | 10 (d) | Protection of whistleblowers | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS G1-4 | 24 (a) | Fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws | X | Yes | ||||||||||
ESRS G1-4 | 24 (b) | Standards of anti-corruption and anti-bribery | X | X | Yes |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
83 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
84 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Environment | Climate change mitigation | Implementing sustainable practices can enhance a company's brand image and reputation. This can attract environmentally conscious investors, clients and employees, providing a competitive advantage. | Opportunity | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Medium term, long term | |||||
Companies can invest in energy-efficient technologies and infrastructure to reduce their carbon footprint. This includes optimising data centres, using energy-efficient hardware, and transitioning to renewable energy sources like solar or wind power. | Opportunity | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Medium term, long term | |||||||
Ad-technology platforms can leverage their data capabilities to drive sustainability initiatives. By analysing user behaviour and preferences, they can deliver targeted advertisements promoting sustainable products and behaviours. This can encourage consumers to make environmentally conscious choices. | Opportunity | Upstream, own operations | Medium term, long term | |||||||
Emissions can result from the transportation of equipment, crews, and talent to and from production locations and broadcasting facilities. This includes emissions from vehicles, flights, and logistics operations. | Impact Negative Actual | Upstream | Medium term, long term | |||||||
Streaming services require significant energy resources for data storage, transmission, and server infrastructure. As the demand for streaming services grows, the energy consumption associated with these operations may increase, contributing to carbon emissions and environmental impact. | Risk | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Medium term, long term | |||||||
Energy | Streaming consumes significant amounts of energy. Using green energy can contribute to the reduction of climate change. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations | Short term, medium term | ||||||
Broadcasting is very energy intensive. Using green energy can contribute to the reduction of climate change. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Companies can transition to renewable energy sources, such as solar or wind power, to power their production activities. This can significantly reduce energy emissions and showcase a commitment to sustainable practices. | Opportunity | Upstream, own operations | Medium term, long term | |||||||
Streaming activities rely on data centres and servers to store and process large amounts of content. These facilities consume significant amounts of energy for cooling systems, data processing, and maintaining uninterrupted operations, which impacts climate change negatively. | Impact Negative Actual | Own operations | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Broadcasting and streaming are very energy intensive which can lead to negative climate change impacts. | Impact Negative Actual | Own operations | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Broadcasting and streaming require energy consumption on user devices such as smartphones, tablets, computers and smart TVs. | Impact Negative Actual | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Ad-technology relies heavily on data centres to store and process vast amounts of data. These data centres consume significant amounts of energy for cooling systems, data processing, and maintaining uninterrupted operations, resulting in GHG emissions. | Impact Negative Actual | Own operations | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Energy consumption associated with data transfer, communication protocols, and network infrastructure lead to GHG emissions. | Impact Negative Actual | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Energy consumption by end-users who access news content through digital devices such as smartphones, tablets and computers. Energy consumption by data centres, servers, and network equipment that facilitate the delivery of news content over the internet. Energy consumption associated with the printing, transportation, and delivery of physical newspapers or magazines. Energy consumption by television or radio broadcasting stations that transmit news content over the airwaves. Energy consumption in retail outlets that sell physical copies of newspapers or magazines. | Impact Negative Actual | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Governments and regulatory bodies may introduce stricter regulations on energy consumption and emissions in the industry. Compliance with these regulations may require investments in energy-efficient equipment, renewable energy sources, and sustainable production methods. | Risk | Upstream, own operations | Medium term, long term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
85 |
Type of hazard | Hazard/ transition event | Description | ||
Physical – wind | Acute: storm, cyclone, tornado | The majority of the analysed locations are potentially affected by storms (including blizzards, dust and sandstorms), which can lead to damage to buildings. In some cases, there may be interruptions to operations, particularly if production facilities have to be partially or completely closed for repair work. In addition, some of the locations analysed are potentially affected by tropical cyclones or tornadoes. | ||
Physical – temperature | Acute: heatwave, forest and wildfires Chronic: heat stress | Some of the locations analysed are at risk of heatwaves, which can lead to higher energy costs for cooling and lower employee productivity. In addition, there is a risk of an increasing number of heat stress days at some locations, which can also lead to higher energy costs for cooling and lower employee productivity. | ||
Physical – water | Acute: floods, drought, heavy rainfall | Overall, the water-related risks are assessed as low. | ||
Physical – solids | Acute: ground subsidence, landslide | At individual locations, subsidence can lead to structural damage and thus to business interruptions. | ||
Transitory – political and legal framework conditions | Higher pricing of GHG emissions, requirements and regulation of existing production processes | The pricing of GHG emissions is the most relevant transition risk. The Group‘s larger business units also generate higher emissions (RTL Deutschland, Groupe M6, Fremantle) and are thus more affected by rising CO2 prices. Stricter energy efficiency regulations could pose a risk for print-related activities in particular. | ||
Transitory – procurement markets | Rising raw material costs | The availability of recycled paper in particular could pose a risk of rising prices for RTL Deutschland’s magazine business in the future. |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
86 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
87 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
88 |
Retrospective | Milestones and Target Years | |||||||
in tonnes of CO2e | 2018 40 | 2024 | 2030 | Annual % of target / base year 2018 | ||||
Scope 1, 2 and 3 (combined) – GHG emissions target definition | 279,100 | 197,453 | 139,600 | 4.2 | ||||
New scope 3 GHG-emissions sources added in 2024 | 172,818 | |||||||
Excluded GHG emissions from discontinued operations | 21,466 | |||||||
Scope 1, 2 and 3 (combined) – GHG emissions (market- based) | 391,737 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
89 |
in megawatt hours (MWh) | 2024 | |
Fuel consumption from coal and coal products | – | |
Fuel consumption from crude oil and petroleum products | 10,362 | |
Fuel consumption from natural gas | 7,330 | |
Fuel consumption from other fossil sources | – | |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from fossil sources | 16,648 | |
Total fossil energy consumption | 34,340 | |
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption (in %) | 34 | |
Consumption from nuclear sources | – | |
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption (in %) | – | |
Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass | – | |
Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and cooling from renewable sources | 65,397 | |
The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy | 284 | |
Total renewable energy consumption | 65,681 | |
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption (in %) | 66 | |
Total energy consumption | 100,020 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
90 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
91 |
Retrospective | Milestones and target years | |||||||
in tonnes of CO2e | 2018 41 | 2024 | 2030 42 | Annual % target / base year 2018 | ||||
Scope 1 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions | 4,817 | |||||||
Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes (in %) | 47 | |||||||
Scope 2 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 19,315 | |||||||
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions | 3,432 | |||||||
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions | ||||||||
Total gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions | 383,488 | |||||||
1 Purchased goods and services | 207,255 | |||||||
2 Capital goods | 10,281 | |||||||
3 Fuel and energy-related activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2) | 7,430 | |||||||
4 Upstream transportation and distribution | 2,984 | |||||||
5 Waste generated in operations | 326 | |||||||
6 Business travelling | 62,091 | |||||||
7 Employee commuting | 10,657 | |||||||
8 Upstream leased assets | 23,307 | |||||||
9 Downstream transportation | 1,139 | |||||||
10 Processing of sold products | – | |||||||
11 Use of sold products | – | |||||||
12 End-of-life treatment of sold products | 187 | |||||||
13 Downstream leased assets | – | |||||||
14 Franchises | – | |||||||
15 Investments | 57,830 | |||||||
Total GHG emissions (market-based) | 391,737 | |||||||
Total GHG emissions (location-based) | 407,620 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
92 |
2024 | ||
in tonnes of CO2 or percentage | ||
Total GHG removals in own operations and in upstream and downstream value chain | – | |
Total GHG removals and reductions outside own operations and outside upstream and downstream value chain | 1,526 | |
Total amount of GHG removals and GHG reduction projects | 1,526 | |
Carbon credits cancelled in the reporting year | 791 | |
Share of biogenic sinks (in %) | – | |
Share of technological sinks (in %) | – | |
Share of removal projects (in %) | – | |
Share of reduction projects (in %) | 1 | |
Share of quality standard VCS (in %) | 1 | |
Share issued from projects in the EU (in %) | – |
2025 | ||
in tonnes of CO2 or percentage | ||
Total | 735 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
93 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
94 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
95 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Own workforce | Equal treatment and opportunities for all | Positive impact on employees by providing equal treatment and opportunities. This includes taking care of gender equality and equal pay for work of equal value, providing employment and inclusion for persons with disabilities, installing measures against violence and harassment in the workplace, and promoting (neuro)diversity (age, gender, cultural background) in new hires and promotions. | Impact Positive Actual | Own operations | Medium term | |||||
Potential negative impact on employees due to discrimination and inequality cases/complaints. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Working conditions | Positive impact on employees by providing measures on secure employment and reasonable working time as well as fair employment terms designed to ensure social dialogue, freedom of association and collective bargaining, plus adequate wages. | Impact Positive Actual | Own operations | Long term | ||||||
Potential negative impact on employees by not providing secure employment and reasonable working time or fair employment terms of which social dialogue, freedom of association and collective bargaining, plus adequate wages. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations | Medium term, long term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
96 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
97 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
98 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
99 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
100 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
101 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
102 |
31 December 2024 | ||
Total | ||
Male | 8,091 | |
Female | 9,518 | |
Other | 3 | |
Not reported | – | |
Total | 17,612 |
31 December 2024 | ||
Total | ||
Germany | 9,049 | |
France | 2,886 | |
Other | 5,677 | |
Total | 17,612 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
103 |
31 December 2024 | ||||||||||
Male | Female | Other | Not reported | Total | ||||||
Permanent employees | 6,127 | 6,813 | 1 | – | 12,941 | |||||
Temporary employees | 1,964 | 2,705 | 2 | – | 4,671 | |||||
Total | 8,091 | 9,518 | 3 | – | 17,612 | |||||
Thereof non-guaranteed hours employees | 4 | 2 | – | – | 6 |
31 December 2024 | ||
Total / % | ||
Total number of employees who have left the undertaking | 9,777 | |
Rate of employee turnover (in %) | 55 |
31 December 2024 | ||||
Collective bargaining coverage – in the EEA | Social dialogue – in the EEA | |||
0-19% | ||||
20-39% | ||||
40-59% | ||||
60-79% | ||||
80-100% | Germany, France | Germany, France | ||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
104 |
31 December 2024 | ||
Total | ||
Under 30 years old | 3,554 | |
30 to 50 years old | 9,793 | |
Above 50 years old | 4,265 | |
Total | 17,612 |
31 December 2024 | ||||||||||
Male | Female | Other | Not reported | Total | ||||||
Number | 76 | 34 | – | – | 110 | |||||
Percentage | 69 | 31 | – | – | 100 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
105 |
31 December 2024 | ||
Total / % | ||
Coverage of own workforce by health and safety practices in compliance with local legal requirements (in %) | 100 | |
Coverage of own workforce by health and safety management systems (in %) | 24 | |
Number of fatalities due to work-related injuries and ill-health | – | |
Number of cases of recordable work-related accidents – own employees | 122 | |
Rate of recordable work-related accidents – own employees | 4.71 |
31 December 2024 | ||
% / Ratio | ||
Gender pay gap, defined as the difference of pay levels between female and male employees, expressed as the unadjusted pay level of male employees at year-end (in %) | 13 | |
Annual total remuneration ratio of the highest paid individual to the median annual total remuneration for all employees (excluding the highest-paid individual) | 54 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
106 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Consumers and end-users | Broadcasting and streaming services provide a wide range of content choices and genres, allowing consumers to access a diverse range of information, entertainment, and educational material. Consumers can access content and products anytime and anywhere, offering convenience and flexibility in their entertainment and shopping experiences. Broadcasting platforms and streaming services enable content and products to reach a broad audience, promoting cultural exchange and connecting people from different backgrounds. | Impact Positive Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | ||||||
Advertising helps consumers become aware of new products, services, and promotions. It provides valuable information about the features, benefits, and availability of products, aiding consumers in making informed purchasing decisions. Advertising has the potential to reflect and shape cultural values and social norms. It can promote diversity, inclusivity, and social causes, raising awareness about important issues and fostering positive social change. | Impact Positive Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Publishing has the potential to significantly enhance the well-being of its users. Content with educational value, for instance, doesn’t just increase knowledge and understanding – it also contributes to personal growth and development. It empowers individuals to expand their skills, broaden their perspectives, and enhance their overall education. Similarly, entertaining content plays a crucial role in reflecting diversity in society and in improving the joy and quality of life of consumers, by offering a means of relaxation, escapism, and enjoyment. Engaging and entertaining content can bring happiness, laughter, and emotional fulfilment to individuals, providing a much- needed break from the stresses of daily life. | Impact Positive Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
News can empower consumers by providing them with knowledge about their rights, consumer protection laws, and tips for making smart purchasing choices. This can help them navigate the retail landscape and avoid potential scams or unethical practices. News coverage of the retail industry can hold businesses accountable for their actions. Investigative journalism can expose unethical practices, promote transparency, and encourage companies to improve their policies and practices. | Impact Positive Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
107 |
Content production can sometimes contribute to the spread of misinformation or fake news. If not properly fact-checked or verified, inaccurate information can mislead and deceive consumers, potentially causing harm or confusion. Certain content may promote harmful or unethical behaviour, such as violence, hate speech, or discrimination. Irresponsible content production that glorifies or encourages negative actions can have detrimental effects on society, perpetuating harmful ideologies or behaviours. Some content in RTL Group’s businesses can perpetuate unrealistic beauty standards or promote unhealthy body image. This can lead to negative self-perception, body dissatisfaction, and contribute to mental health issues, especially among vulnerable individuals. Content production that focuses solely on promoting materialistic values can contribute to overconsumption. This can have negative environmental and social consequences, such as resource depletion and financial strain. | Impact Negative Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
The reliance on digital broadcasting and streaming services assumes access to reliable and high-speed internet connections. In areas with limited or no internet access, individuals may face barriers in accessing content and products, leading to a digital divide. Streaming services and digital broadcasting services often involve the collection and analysis of user data for targeted advertising or content recommendations. This raises privacy concerns and the potential misuse of personal information. | Impact Negative Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Some advertisements may employ manipulative or deceptive tactics to influence consumer behaviour. This can lead to consumers making purchasing decisions based on exaggerated claims, potentially leading to disappointment or dissatisfaction. Advertising often promotes materialistic values, encouraging individuals to constantly seek new products and possessions. This can contribute to overconsumption, debt, and a focus on material goods rather than personal well-being or sustainable lifestyles. | Impact Negative Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Publishing content can sometimes contribute to the spread of misinformation or fake news. If not properly fact-checked or verified, inaccurate information can mislead and deceive consumers, potentially causing harm or confusion. Certain content may promote harmful or unethical behaviour, such as violence, hate speech, or discrimination. Irresponsible content production that glorifies or encourages negative actions can have a detrimental effect on society, perpetuating harmful ideologies or behaviours. Some content in RTL Group’s businesses can perpetuate unrealistic beauty standards or promote unhealthy body image (for example, advertising sometimes portrays idealised body images and reinforces stereotypes). This can lead to negative self-perception, body dissatisfaction, and contribute to mental health issues, especially among vulnerable individuals. Content production that focuses solely on promoting materialistic values can contribute to overconsumption. This can have negative environmental and social consequences, such as resource depletion and financial strain. | Impact Negative Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
News services can be subject to both sensationalism and biased reporting, which can distort information and mislead consumers. Biased reporting can also perpetuate stereotypes or unfairly target certain brands or retailers. With the abundance of news sources and platforms, consumers may face information overload, making it challenging to distinguish reliable and accurate news from misinformation or fake news. This can lead to confusion and difficulty in making informed decisions. News coverage can significantly influence consumer behaviour. Positive news about certain products or brands may lead to increased demand, while negative news or controversies can impact consumer trust and result in decreased sales. | Impact Negative Potential | Downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
108 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
109 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
110 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
111 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Business Conduct | Corporate culture | Content production and publishing are creative processes that require innovation and fresh ideas. The focus on content creation can foster a culture of creativity within RTL Group, encouraging employees to think creatively and come up with unique concepts and formats. Content production and publishing involves collaboration among various departments, including writers, producers, directors, and technicians. This collaborative environment promotes teamwork and communication within RTL Group’s corporate culture, fostering a sense of unity and shared goals. Content production often requires diverse perspectives and voices to create inclusive and representative content. A thriving content production department can contribute to employee engagement and job satisfaction within RTL Group. When employees feel their creative contributions are valued and their work has a positive impact, it can enhance overall employee morale and loyalty. Corporate culture primarily affects its own workforce. If the corporate culture thrives, it can also be recognised and powerful to the workers of the upstream value chain and downstream by the consumers and end-users. | Impact Positive Potential | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
Broadcasting and streaming are creative processes that require innovation and fresh ideas. The focus on content creation can foster a culture of creativity within RTL Group, encouraging employees to think creatively and come up with unique concepts and formats. Broadcasting and streaming content often require diverse perspectives and voices to create inclusive and representative content. Corporate culture primarily affects its own workforce. If the corporate culture thrives, it can also be recognised and powerful to the workers of the upstream value chain and downstream by the consumers and end-users. | Impact Positive Potential | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
112 |
A positive corporate culture that fosters creativity and innovation can lead to the development of unique and engaging content, attracting more viewers and advertisers. A strong corporate culture that values employee satisfaction and well-being can result in higher employee retention rates, reducing recruitment and training costs. A culture that promotes collaboration, effective communication, and streamlined processes can improve operational efficiency, leading to cost savings and increased productivity. A positive corporate culture that aligns with ethical values and social responsibility can enhance the company's brand reputation, attracting more viewers and advertisers. | Opportunity | Short term, medium term | ||||||||
Impact Negative Potential | Upstream, own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | ||||||||
A negative corporate culture characterised by high employee turnover, low morale, and poor work-life balance can lead to decreased productivity and increased recruitment costs. A culture that stifles creativity and discourages risk-taking can result in stagnant content production, reducing viewer engagement and potential revenue. A negative corporate culture that does not prioritise quality control and attention to detail can lead to content production errors, damaging the company's reputation and viewer loyalty. A corporate culture that neglects legal and compliance standards can result in costly lawsuits, fines, and reputational damage. Corporate culture primarily affects its own operations. If the corporate culture thrives, it can also be recognised and powerful to the workers of the upstream value chain and downstream by the consumers and end-users. | Risk | Short term, medium term | ||||||||
Corruption and bribery – prevention and detection | Impact Positive Potential | Upstream, own operations | Short term, medium term, long term | |||||||
If corruption or bribery incidents occur, it can erode trust among stakeholders, including employees, partners, and audiences. This can lead to a negative perception of the organisation and its commitment to ethical practices. Corruption or bribery incidents can damage RTL Group’s reputation, impacting its credibility and standing within the industry and among the public. This can have long-term consequences for the organisation’s brand image and relationships with stakeholders. If corruption or bribery occurs, it can create an unfair business environment, where contracts and opportunities are influenced by illicit practices rather than merit. This can hinder fair competition and negatively impact other industry players. Corruption and bribery can perpetuate social inequality by diverting resources and opportunities away from deserving individuals or organisations. This can hinder social progress and contribute to an unequal distribution of resources. | Impact Negative Potential | Upstream, own operations | Short term, medium term, long term | |||||||
Management of relationships with suppliers including payment practices | RTL Group’s management of supplier relationships and payment practices can contribute to fair and ethical treatment of suppliers, ensuring timely payment and fostering positive business relationships. By maintaining strong relationships with suppliers and ensuring fair payment practices, RTL Group can contribute to the economic stability and growth of those suppliers and the broader economy. | Impact Positive Potential | Upstream, own operations | Short term, medium term | ||||||
Political engagement | Content of news, streaming services, broadcasting services, advertisement, as well as publishing can contribute to political awareness, encouraging viewers to stay informed and engage in democratic processes. By providing a platform for diverse political perspectives, RTL Group can foster understanding, dialogue, and inclusivity within society. RTL Group’s content can facilitate social discourse and debate on political issues, encouraging critical analysis and informed discussions. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | ||||||
Political engagement and coverage can attract a larger audience, as viewers may tune in for news, debates, and analysis related to political events, resulting in higher viewership and potentially increased advertising revenue. Engaging political content may have high demand, allowing RTL Group to monetise it through licensing, syndication, or digital distribution. | Opportunity | Short term, medium term, long term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
113 |
Political engagement in publishing can attract readers who are interested in in-depth analysis, opinion pieces, and coverage of political events, leading to increased readership and potential revenue growth. Political engagement can drive interest and subscriptions to RTL Group’s publishing, contributing to a stable and recurring revenue source. Satisfied readers of RTL Group’s political content in publishing may be more likely to explore and engage with other products or services offered by RTL Group, creating additional revenue opportunities. | Opportunity | Short term, medium term, long term | ||||||||
Content production as well as content of streaming, broadcasting, news, advertisement and publishing can shape public opinion on political matters, potentially leading to biased or skewed perspectives that hinder a balanced understanding of complex issues. If RTL Group’s content exacerbates political divisions or promotes sensationalism, it can contribute to polarisation and hinder constructive dialogue. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
If political engagement in publishing does not align with the interests or preferences of the target audience, it may lead to declining readership, impacting revenue from subscriptions and advertising. The increasing popularity of digital platforms for political news and analysis can divert readers’ attention away from publishing, potentially impacting RTL Group’s market share and revenue. Publishing production costs, such as printing, distribution, and paper, may increase, affecting RTL Group’s profitability. Shifting reader preferences towards digital sources of political news may result in reduced demand for publishing, impacting RTL Group’s circulation and revenue. | Risk | Short term, medium term, long term | ||||||||
Engaging in political coverage can lead to controversies, potentially leading to viewer backlash, decreased trust, and a loss of advertisers. Political engagement can polarise viewers, leading to audience segmentation and potentially limiting the appeal of certain content to specific demographics, impacting advertising revenue. Political engagement may involve navigating complex regulations and compliance requirements, potentially resulting in increased costs or legal issues. Intensive political coverage may require additional resources, such as reporters, equipment, and research, which can impact RTL Group’s production costs. | Risk | Short term, medium term, long term | ||||||||
Depending on the political climate or controversies, some advertisers may be hesitant to associate their brand with political content, potentially leading to reduced advertising demand and revenue. Political engagement can generate strong opinions and polarisation among viewers/readers. If advertisers are perceived as supporting a particular political stance or party, it may lead to backlash and potential loss of advertisers. The emphasis on political advertising during engagement periods may limit the diversity of advertisers in RTL Group’s publishing business, potentially reducing revenue from non-political sectors. Political engagement is often time-limited and subject to election cycles or specific events. After these periods, advertising demand may decline, leading to potential revenue fluctuations. | Risk | Short term, medium term, long term | ||||||||
Protection of whistle- blowers | By providing protection to whistleblowers, RTL Group can foster a culture of transparency and accountability within the organisation. This can have a positive impact on society by facilitating the exposure of wrongdoing or unethical practices. Protecting whistleblowers can enhance RTL Group’s reputation and credibility, as it demonstrates a commitment to addressing internal issues and holding responsible parties accountable. This can contribute to public trust in the organisation and its content. Whistleblower protection encourages employees to come forward with information about potential misconduct, helping RTL Group to identify and to address ethical concerns promptly. This can prevent further harm and ensure that content production adheres to ethical standards. Whistleblower protection can positively impact the workplace culture at RTL Group by promoting a supportive environment that encourages reporting of wrongdoing in good faith without fear of retaliation. This can contribute to a culture of open communication and accountability. Whistleblowers might expose social issues or systemic problems within content production that require attention. The protection of whistleblowers enables RTL Group to address these issues, leading to improvements in content quality, diversity, and representation. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
114 |
Whistleblower protection may inadvertently provide cover for false or malicious reports. In rare cases, individuals may misuse whistleblower protections to make baseless claims or engage in personal vendettas. This can create disruptions, waste resources, and damage the reputation of individuals or the organisation. Despite whistleblower protections, there is still a risk of retaliation or backlash against those who come forward. In some instances, whistleblowers may face professional or personal consequences, such as job loss, harassment, or social ostracisation. This can create a negative impact on the individuals involved and deter others from reporting misconduct. Whistleblower protection relies on maintaining confidentiality and trust. However, if there are breaches of confidentiality or perceived mishandling of whistleblower reports, it can erode trust within the organisation and discourage future reporting. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
115 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
116 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
117 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
118 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
119 |
Payment terms in % of invoices | Payment behaviour average in days | |||||
0-30 days | 31-60 days | >60 days | ||||
94 | 3 | 3 | 25 | |||
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Content responsibility | RTL Group can positively influence the awareness and decision- making of its users and therefore influence their behaviour, purchasing decisions or elections. Subsequently, the content can influence politics and societal shifts. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
RTL Group can promote the education of children, young people and adults through appropriate content and subsequently have a positive influence on society or the environment. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
RTL Group can negatively influence the awareness and decision- making of its users and therefore influence their behaviour, purchasing decisions or elections. Subsequently, the content can influence politics and societal shifts. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
120 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
121 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Creative editorial independence & freedom of expression | Upholding creative editorial independence allows for a diverse range of perspectives and ideas to be expressed, promoting a pluralistic media landscape that reflects the diversity of society. Protecting freedom of expression within RTL Group’s media entities allows for the open exchange of ideas, fostering a vibrant public discourse and encouraging democratic participation. Creative editorial independence enables RTL Group’s content creators to explore new ideas, take risks, and produce innovative and engaging content that pushes boundaries and captivates audiences. Investigative journalism: RTL Group’s commitment to editorial independence can support investigative journalism, allowing journalists to pursue stories and uncover information without undue influence or censorship. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
In pursuit of ratings or financial gain, there is a risk that creative editorial independence could lead to sensationalism or unethical practices, such as the distortion of facts or the invasion of privacy. Freedom of expression can also lead to the dissemination of inaccurate information or deliberate disinformation, which can harm public discourse and trust in media. While creative editorial independence is important, certain content produced by RTL Group may be considered controversial or offensive, potentially causing harm or perpetuating stereotypes. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
122 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | (Digital) media literacy | RTL Group may produce educational content that promotes media literacy skills, critical thinking, and digital citizenship. This includes shows or segments that teach media literacy concepts, encourage responsible media consumption, and foster digital literacy skills. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
Media literacy initiatives, leading to biased or limited information being presented. In addition to the aim of promoting media literacy, the associated initiatives and their content could potentially use manipulative or opinion-forming techniques (e.g. using certain rhetoric) that impair the ability to think critically. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
123 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
124 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Artificial intelligence | By using AI, development, production and distribution processes can be made more efficient, which can result in fewer resources such as travelling or energy being used. AI can help personalise content based on data analysis and viewer preferences. This enables a more targeted approach to the audience and can therefore increase viewer satisfaction. By using AI, automated processes can be implemented to monitor and analyse content to ensure it is diverse and inclusive. AI can help identify and reduce stereotypes and discrimination in content. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
AI can analyse user data and preferences to provide personalised recommendations and a better user experience. By tailoring content to individual preferences, AI can enhance viewer satisfaction and engagement. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
AI-powered algorithms can analyse user data and preferences to deliver more targeted and personalised advertisements. AI can automate various ad-technology processes, such as ad placement, bidding, and campaign optimisation. This improves efficiency, reduces manual effort, and allows advertisers to reach their target audience more effectively. AI can help detect and prevent ad fraud by analysing patterns, identifying suspicious activities, and flagging fraudulent impressions or clicks. This helps maintain the integrity of the ad ecosystem and ensures advertisers' investments are utilised appropriately. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
AI technologies can automate various processes, including content recommendation, content moderation, and data analysis. This can improve operational efficiency, reduce costs, and free up resources for other revenue-generating activities. AI algorithms can analyse viewer data and preferences to deliver personalised content recommendations, leading to increased viewer engagement, longer watch times, and potentially higher advertising revenue. AI can analyse viewer feedback, engagement metrics, and market trends to optimise content creation and distribution strategies. This can result in more targeted and appealing content, attracting larger audiences and increasing monetisation opportunities. | Opportunity | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
When using AI, biases can be used in content creation, which can ultimately influence viewers’ opinion formation and perception of reality. As a result, discrimination could be promoted if the AI specifies this bias. AI process optimisation can lead to job losses in the company if the company does not develop and implement strategies for retraining opportunities in a timely manner. The use of AI can also lead to data protection challenges. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
AI in streaming services relies on collecting and analysing user data. This raises concerns about data privacy and security, as the extensive collection and analysis of personal information can expose users to potential data breaches or misuse. AI algorithms used for content filtering and recommendation systems may inadvertently introduce biases or promote certain types of content over others. This can impact the diversity and inclusivity of content available on streaming services. The use of AI-powered for streaming services assumes access to high-speed internet and technologically advanced devices. This can exacerbate existing disparities in access to digital technologies and content, creating a digital divide among different socioeconomic groups. Additionally, the energy-intensive data centres required to support streaming services can have a significant environmental impact. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
The use of AI in ad-technology involves the collection and analysis of user data. This raises concerns about privacy and the potential misuse or mishandling of personal information. AI algorithms used in ad-technology may inadvertently introduce biases or discrimination, leading to unequal access or unfair targeting of certain groups. While targeted advertising can be beneficial, there is a risk of excessive or intrusive targeting that may infringe on user privacy or create a negative user experience. Advertisers must strike a balance between personalisation and respecting user preferences and boundaries. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Implementing AI technologies may require significant upfront investment in infrastructure, hardware, software, and talent acquisition. These initial costs can impact RTL Group’s financial resources. AI relies on vast amounts of data, which can pose risks to data privacy and security. Mishandling or unauthorised access to this data can lead to financial losses due to legal liabilities, regulatory fines, and reputational damage. If AI algorithms fail to accurately analyse viewer preferences or deliver relevant content recommendations, it may result in decreased viewer engagement, potentially impacting advertising revenue. | Risk | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
125 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Handling of data | Proper data handling allows RTL Group to gain valuable insights into viewer preferences, behaviour, and trends. This data-driven approach can inform content creation and programming decisions, leading to more targeted and engaging content. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
Effective data handling enables RTL Group to provide personalised content recommendations to viewers, enhancing their viewing experience and engagement. Proper data handling allows RTL to gain valuable insights into viewer preferences, behaviour, and trends. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
126 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
127 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Intellectual property & copyrights | Intellectual property rights ensure that RTL Group’s creators, including artists, writers, and producers, receive fair compensation for their work. Intellectual property rights are the foundation for a creative, innovative and diverse media landscape which is the basis of RTL Group’s business models. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
Proper handling of IP and copyrights ensures the protection of original content created by RTL Group. This allows RTL Group to maintain control over its content, preserve its value, and monetise it effectively. Responsible management of IP and copyrights enables RTL Group to negotiate licensing agreements and establish partnerships with other content creators and distributors. This can expand content offerings and create new revenue opportunities. | Opportunity | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Copyright restrictions may limit the ability of users to freely share and distribute RTL Group’s content, potentially affecting the organic growth and reach of the company's content. Copyright enforcement may require measures that limit user-generated content and creative expression, which could impact engagement and interaction with RTL Group’s platforms. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Inadequate handling of IP and copyrights can lead to unintentional copyright infringement, where content is used without proper authorisation or licensing. This can result in legal disputes, financial penalties, and reputational damage. Failure to protect copyrighted content can lead to unauthorised distribution and piracy, impacting revenue streams and diminishing the value of original content. Legal disputes and litigation: Mishandling of IP and copyrights can lead to legal disputes and litigation, with potential financial implications through legal fees, settlements, or damages awarded to copyright holders. Reputation and trust: Infringing on intellectual property rights or being associated with piracy can harm RTL Group’s reputation and erode viewer trust. This can result in a loss of viewership, decreased advertising revenue, and diminished partnerships. | Risk | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
128 |
Topic | Sub-topic | Description of IRO | Categorisation of IRO | Localisation of IRO | Time horizon of IRO | |||||
Entity-specific | Represen- tation of society & access to content | RTL Group’s content, which includes a variety of programming from different regions and cultures, allows for cultural exchange and understanding, promoting diversity and tolerance. RTL Group may produce and distribute educational content that can support learning and skill development, benefiting individuals and society as a whole. Popular shows and events produced by RTL Group can serve as shared experiences, fostering a sense of community and social cohesion. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||
Better advertising financing can help to ensure that even more content can be made available free of charge. | Impact Positive Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Increased access to content can lead to higher viewership, which in turn can attract advertisers and generate advertising revenue for RTL Group. Making content easily accessible to a wider audience can help RTL Group expand its reach and attract new viewers, potentially leading to increased advertising revenue and market share. | Opportunity | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
A paywall could mean that certain content would only be available to financially stronger groups in society, which could lead to different perceptions of reality and subsequently influence opinions. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Easy access to content may increase the risk of piracy and unauthorised distribution, potentially resulting in revenue loss for RTL Group. When RTL Group distributes its content through third- party platforms, revenue sharing agreements may impact the profitability of the company, as a portion of the revenue generated goes to the platform provider. Providing access to high-quality streaming content may require investments in infrastructure and bandwidth, which can impact operating costs for RTL Group. | Risk | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term | |||||||
Inaccurate or stereotypical portrayals in content can reinforce biases and perpetuate harmful stereotypes, potentially marginalising or misrepresenting certain communities. If certain social groups are consistently underrepresented or excluded in RTL Group’s content, it can contribute to a lack of visibility and reinforce inequalities and discrimination. | Impact Negative Potential | Own operations, downstream | Short term, medium term |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
129 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
130 |
Financial year 2024 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | Reve- nues | Propor- tion of reve- nues, 2024 | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Mini- mum Safe- guards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) reve-nues, 2023 | Cate- gory enab- ling activity | Cate- gory transi- tional activity | |||||||||||||||||||
in € millions | in % | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Revenues of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 6,254 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 6,254 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Environmental objectives | Proportion of Revenues/Total Revenues | ||||
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | ||||
Climate Change Mitigation: CCM | 0% | 0% | |||
Climate Change Adaptation: CCA | 0% | 0% | |||
Water and Marine Resources: WTR | 0% | 0% | |||
Circular Economy: CE | 0% | 0% | |||
Pollution Prevention and Control: PPC | 0% | 0% | |||
Biodiversity and ecosystems: BIO | 0% | 0% | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
131 |
Financial year 2024 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | CapEx | Propor- tion of CapEx, 2024 | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Mini- mum Safe- guards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) CapEx, 2023 | Cate- gory enab- ling activity | Cate- gory transi- tional activity | |||||||||||||||||||
in € millions | in % | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Construction of new buildings | CCM 7.1 | 1 | 0 | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Renovation of existing buildings | CCM 7.2 | 1 | 0 | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acquisition and ownership of buildings3 | CCM 7.7 | 99 | 24 | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 101 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 101 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 302 | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 403 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Environmental objectives | CapEx Proportion/Total CapEx | ||||
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | ||||
Climate Change Mitigation: CCM | 0% | 24% | |||
Climate Change Adaptation: CCA | 0% | 0% | |||
Water and Marine Resources: WTR | 0% | 0% | |||
Circular Economy: CE | 0% | 0% | |||
Pollution Prevention and Control: PPC | 0% | 0% | |||
Biodiversity and ecosystems: BIO | 0% | 0% | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
132 |
Financial year 2024 | Substantial contribution criteria | DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Economic Activities | Code | OpEx | Propor- tion of OpEx, 2023 | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Climate Change Mitiga- tion | Climate Change Adap- tation | Water | Pollu- tion | Circular Eco- nomy | Biodi- versity | Mini- mum Safe- guards | Proportion of Taxonomy- aligned (A.1.) or -eligible (A.2.) OpEx, 2023 | Cate- gory enab- ling activity | Cate- gory transi- tional activity | |||||||||||||||||||
in € millions | in % | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y; N; N/ EL 1, 2 | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Taxonomy-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which enabling activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Of which transitional activities | 0 | 0 | N/EL | T | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | EL; N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/EL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | 173 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total (A+B) | 173 | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Environmental objectives | OpEx Proportion/ Total OpEx | ||||
Taxonomy-aligned per objective | Taxonomy-eligible per objective | ||||
Climate Change Mitigation: CCM | 0% | 0% | |||
Climate Change Adaptation: CCA | 0% | 0% | |||
Water and Marine Resources: WTR | 0% | 0% | |||
Circular Economy: CE | 0% | 0% | |||
Pollution Prevention and Control: PPC | 0% | 0% | |||
Biodiversity and ecosystems: BIO | 0% | 0% | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
133 |
Thomas Rabe | Elmar Heggen | Björn Bauer |
Chief Executive Officer | Chief Operating Officer | Chief Financial Officer |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
134 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Continuing operations | ||||||
Revenue | 5.1 | |||||
Other operating income | 5.2 | |||||
Consumption of current programme rights | ( | ( | ||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | ( | ( | ||||
Other operating expenses | 5.3 | ( | ( | |||
Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | ( | ( | ||||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | 4.3 6.5 | |||||
Profit from operating activities | ||||||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | |||||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | ( | ||||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | ||||||
Interest income | 5.4 | |||||
Interest expense | 5.4 | ( | ( | |||
Other financial income | 5.5 | |||||
Other financial expenses | 5.5 | ( | ( | |||
Financial result | ( | ( | ||||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | ||||||
Income tax expense | 5.6 | ( | ( | |||
Group profit from continuing operations | ||||||
Discontinued operations | ||||||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 6.11 | |||||
Total Group profit | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Earnings per share (in €) | 5.7 | |||||
Basic earnings per share | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Diluted earnings per share | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
135 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Total Group profit | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI): | ||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
Re-measurement of post-employment benefit obligations | 6.15 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | |||||
( | ||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI – change in fair value | 6.6 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | ( | ||||
( | ||||||
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | ( | ||||
Income tax | ||||||
( | ||||||
( | ||||||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||||
Foreign currency translation differences | ( | |||||
Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 6.16.4 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | ( | ||||
( | ||||||
Recycling of cash flow hedge reserve | 6.16.4 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | |||||
( | ||||||
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||||
Income tax | ||||||
( | ||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of income tax | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||||
Total comprehensive income attributable to RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
136 |
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Programme and other rights | 6.1 | |||||
Goodwill | 6.2 | |||||
Other intangible assets | 6.2 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 6.3 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 6.4 | |||||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | |||||
Loans and other non-current assets | 6.6 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 6.7 | |||||
Current assets | ||||||
Programme rights | 6.8 | |||||
Other inventories | ||||||
Income tax receivable | ||||||
Accounts receivable and other current assets | 6.9 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.10 | |||||
Assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 6.12 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 6.12 | |||||
Income tax payable | ||||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 6.13 | |||||
Contract liabilities | 5.1 | |||||
Provisions | 6.14 | |||||
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Net current assets | ||||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Loans | 6.12 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 6.12 | |||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 6.13 | |||||
Contract liabilities | 5.1 | |||||
Provisions | 6.14 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 6.7 | |||||
Net assets | ||||||
Equity attributable to RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 6.16.8 | |||||
Equity | 6.16 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
137 |
Share capital | Currency translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Revaluation reserve | Reserves and retained earnings | Equity attributable to RTL Group shareholders | Equity attributable to non- controlling interests | Total equity | |||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||||||
Total Group profit | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Capital transactions with owners: | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Equity-settled transactions, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests without a change in control | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests with a change in control | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Other changes | ( | |||||||||||||||
( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2024 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||||||
Total Group profit | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI) | ||||||||||||||||
Capital transactions with owners: | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Equity-settled transactions, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests without a change in control | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests with a change in control | ||||||||||||||||
Other changes | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | ( |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
138 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
Group profit before tax | ||||||
Adjustments for: | ||||||
– Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | ||||||
– Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | ||||||
– Impairment and reversals of impairment losses on other financial assets at amortised cost | ( | |||||
– Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||||
– Share-based payments expenses | ||||||
– Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | ||||||
– Fair value measurement of investments | ( | |||||
– (Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre- existing interest in acquiree | ( | |||||
– Financial results including net interest expense and share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | ( | ( | ||||
Change of provisions | 6.14 | ( | ( | |||
Working capital changes | ( | ( | ||||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | ||||
Other changes from operating activities | ||||||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | ||||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | |||||
Cash flows from investing activities | ||||||
Acquisitions of: | ||||||
– Programme and other rights | ( | ( | ||||
– Subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | 4.2 | ( | ( | |||
– Other intangible and tangible assets | ( | ( | ||||
– Other investments and financial assets | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from the sale of intangible and tangible assets | ||||||
Disposal of other subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of | 4.3 | |||||
Proceeds from the sale of investments accounted for using the equity method, other investments and financial assets | ||||||
Interest received | ||||||
Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | 10.1 | |||||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | ( | |||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | ( | ( | |||
Cash flows from financing activities | ||||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | ||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests | 6.16.8 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from loans | 6.12 | |||||
Repayment of loans | 6.12 | ( | ( | |||
Payment of lease liabilities | 6.12 | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid | ( | ( | ||||
Other changes from financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | ( | ( | |||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | |||||
Exchange rate effects and other changes in cash and cash equivalents | ||||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the beginning of the year | 6.10 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the end of the year | ||||||
Less cash and cash equivalents included within assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the end of the year (without assets held for sale) | 6.10 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
139 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
140 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
141 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
142 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
143 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
144 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
145 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
146 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
147 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
148 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
149 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
150 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
151 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
152 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
153 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
154 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
155 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
156 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
157 |
RTL Deutschland | Groupe M6 | Fremantle¹ | RTL Nederland (discontinued operations)² | Other segments³ | Eliminations | Total Group | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 2,638 | 2,600 | 1,309 | 1,315 | 2,024 | 2,040 | 634 | 620 | 283 | 279 | – | – | 6,888 | 6,854 | ||||||||||||||
Inter-segment revenue | 19 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 230 | 226 | – | – | 95 | 71 | (346) | (318) | – | – | ||||||||||||||
Total revenue | 2,657 | 2,620 | 1,311 | 1,316 | 2,254 | 2,266 | 634 | 620 | 378 | 350 | (346) | (318) | 6,888 | 6,854 | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment including on goodwill and on fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (98) | (90) | (81) | (88) | (125) | (70) | – | (9) | (33) | (34) | – | – | (337) | (291) | ||||||||||||||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | 20 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 2 | – | – | 1 | 21 | 32 | (1) | – | 46 | 62 | ||||||||||||||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | (1) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (5) | – | (1) | – | (7) | – | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 405 | 403 | 323 | 387 | 260 | 184 | 166 | 154 | 5 | 44 | (1) | 1 | 1,158 | 1,173 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITA | 327 | 321 | 253 | 311 | 171 | 139 | 166 | 145 | (28) | 11 | (2) | – | 887 | 927 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITA margin (in %) | 12.3 | 12.3 | 19.3 | 23.6 | 7.6 | 6.1 | 26.2 | 23.4 | (7.4) | 3.1 | n/a | n/a | 12.9 | 13.5 | ||||||||||||||
Invested capital | 1,606 | 1,542 | 1,531 | 1,441 | 2,406 | 2,067 | 227 | 202 | 287 | 435 | 5 | 6 | 6,062 | 5,693 | ||||||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
158 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Adjusted EBITDA¹ | 992 | 1,019 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment² | (271) | (237) | ||
Adjusted EBITA | 721 | 782 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (54) | (43) | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | (7) | – | ||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses on other financial assets at amortised cost | 1 | (2) | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | (1) | (9) | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | 40 | (23) | ||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | – | 40 | ||
Significant special items | (87) | (125) | ||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 613 | 620 | ||
Financial result | (33) | (13) | ||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | 580 | 607 | ||
Income tax expense | (152) | (124) | ||
Group profit from continuing operations | 428 | 483 |
Germany | France | United States | UK | Other regions | Total Group (continuing operations) | |||||||||||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 2,427 | 2,413 | 1,357 | 1,318 | 849 | 1,015 | 370 | 301 | 1,251 | 1,187 | 6,254 | 6,234 | ||||||||||||
Non-current assets¹ | 1,681 | 1,669 | 1,230 | 1,137 | 506 | 500 | 746 | 588 | 488 | 406 | 4,651 | 4,300 | ||||||||||||
Assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 435 | 416 | 435 | 416 | ||||||||||||
Capital expenditure | 110 | 67 | 294 | 87 | 13 | 13 | 63 | 10 | 70 | 50 | 550 | 227 | ||||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
159 |
Subsidiaries | Joint ventures¹ | Associates¹ | Total | |||||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
RTL Deutschland | 65 | 67 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 80 | 82 | ||||||||
Groupe M6 | 46 | 46 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 55 | 57 | ||||||||
Fremantle | 217 | 170 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 223 | 173 | ||||||||
RTL Nederland | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | – | 2 | 10 | 12 | ||||||||
Other segments | 35 | 36 | – | – | 3 | 3 | 38 | 39 | ||||||||
Total | 371 | 327 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 25 | 406 | 363 | ||||||||
Germany | France | United States | The Netherlands | UK | Other regions | Total | ||||||||
Consolidated as at 31 December 2023 | 79 | 63 | 45 | 21 | 59 | 96 | 363 | |||||||
Additions | 1 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 12 | 62 | |||||||
Disposals | 1 | 3 | – | 4 | 3 | 8 | 19 | |||||||
Consolidated as at 31 December 2024 | 79 | 76 | 48 | 19 | 84 | 100 | 406 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
160 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
161 |
Beach House Pictures | Asacha Media Group | La Boîte aux Enfants | Other | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Non-current assets | ||||||||||
Other intangible assets | 1 | 78 | – | – | 79 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | – | 2 | 3 | – | 5 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | – | 8 | 13 | – | 21 | |||||
Other non-current assets | – | 7 | 2 | – | 9 | |||||
Current assets | ||||||||||
Programme rights | 6 | 56 | – | 1 | 63 | |||||
Trade and other accounts receivable | 1 | 59 | – | – | 60 | |||||
Other current assets | – | 49 | 1 | – | 50 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 35 | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | – | (112) | (7) | – | (119) | |||||
Lease liabilities | – | (8) | (13) | – | (21) | |||||
Other liabilities | (7) | (176) | (3) | (1) | (187) | |||||
Net assets acquired | 3 | (6) | (3) | 1 | (5) | |||||
Goodwill | 8 | 174 | 17 | 1 | 200 | |||||
Non-controlling interests | (1) | (37) | – | – | (38) | |||||
Consideration transferred according to IFRS 3 | 10 | 131 | 14 | 2 | 157 | |||||
Consideration paid in cash | 10 | 131 | 14 | 2 | 157 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents acquired | (2) | (31) | (1) | (1) | (35) | |||||
Financial debt repaid at closing | – | 56 | – | – | 56 | |||||
Advance payments in previous years | – | – | – | (1) | (1) | |||||
Cash outflow/(inflow) from acquisitions in accordance with IFRS 3 | 8 | 156 | 13 | – | 177 | |||||
Advance payments on consideration transferred | 26 | |||||||||
Payments on prior years’ acquisitions | 5 | |||||||||
Total cash flow from acquisition activities | 208 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
162 |
RTL Deutschland | Groupe M6 | Fremantle | Other segments | Total Group (continuing operations) | ||||||||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||
Nature of revenue recognition | ||||||||||||||||||||
Revenue from advertising | 1,888 | 1,881 | 1,064 | 1,069 | 34 | 39 | 136 | 122 | 3,122 | 3,111 | ||||||||||
Revenue from exploitation of programmes, rights and other assets | 455 | 369 | 179 | 181 | 1,981 | 1,990 | 93 | 98 | 2,708 | 2,638 | ||||||||||
Revenue from selling goods and merchandise and providing services | 295 | 350 | 66 | 65 | 9 | 11 | 54 | 59 | 424 | 485 | ||||||||||
2,638 | 2,600 | 1,309 | 1,315 | 2,024 | 2,040 | 283 | 279 | 6,254 | 6,234 | |||||||||||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||||||||||||||
At a point in time | 188 | 235 | 86 | 76 | 1,880 | 1,912 | 96 | 94 | 2,250 | 2,317 | ||||||||||
Over time | 2,450 | 2,365 | 1,223 | 1,239 | 144 | 128 | 187 | 185 | 4,004 | 3,917 | ||||||||||
2,638 | 2,600 | 1,309 | 1,315 | 2,024 | 2,040 | 283 | 279 | 6,254 | 6,234 | |||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liabilities balance at the beginning of the period | 522 | 539 | ||
Revenue recognised from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods | – | – |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
163 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Employee benefits expenses | 1,219 | 1,262 | ||
Production subcontracting expenses | 445 | 433 | ||
Intellectual property expenses | 327 | 296 | ||
Repairs and maintenance | 149 | 150 | ||
Marketing and promotion expenses | 138 | 137 | ||
Transmission expenses including satellite capacity | 86 | 87 | ||
Audit and consulting fees | 75 | 75 | ||
Operating taxes | 59 | 60 | ||
Rentals and other lease expenses | 44 | 43 | ||
Consumption of other inventories | 23 | 33 | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | – | 23 | ||
Marketing and promotion barter expenses | 25 | 27 | ||
Commissions on sales | 16 | 15 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 1 | 9 | ||
Valuation allowance | 5 | 2 | ||
Administration and sundry expenses | 138 | 137 | ||
2,750 | 2,789 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Audit services pursuant to legislation | 3.5 | 3.8 | ||
Audit-related services | 0.5 | 0.6 | ||
Non-audit services | 0.3 | 0.1 | ||
4.3 | 4.5 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
164 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Wages and salaries | 922 | 932 | ||
Termination benefits | 49 | 91 | ||
Social security costs | 189 | 186 | ||
Share options granted to employees | 4 | 4 | ||
Pension costs | 15 | 10 | ||
Other employee expenses | 40 | 39 | ||
1,219 | 1,262 | |||
Of which restructuring costs | 21 | 44 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Average FTE of fully consolidated undertakings (continuing operations) | 12,007 | 12,095 | ||
Average FTE of fully consolidated undertakings (continuing and discontinued operations) | 12,736 | 12,835 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Interest income on loans receivables | 1 | 4 | ||
Interest income on bank balances and demand deposits | 8 | 7 | ||
Other interest income | 2 | 2 | ||
Interest income | 11 | 13 | ||
Interest expenses on financial liabilities | (48) | (34) | ||
Other interest expenses | (5) | (2) | ||
Interest expense | (53) | (36) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
165 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Gains resulting from swap points | 1 | 7 | ||
Gains on put/call options | 56 | 33 | ||
Sundry financial income | 7 | 16 | ||
Other financial income | 64 | 56 | ||
Losses on put/call options | (9) | (12) | ||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | (10) | (7) | ||
Interest on defined benefit obligations | (6) | (6) | ||
Sundry financial expenses | (30) | (21) | ||
Other financial expenses | (55) | (46) |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current taxes from continuing operations | (91) | (113) | ||
Deferred taxes from continuing operations | (61) | (11) | ||
(152) | (124) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
166 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | 580 | 607 | ||
Income tax rate applicable to RTL Group SA (in %) | 24.94 | 24.94 | ||
Expected tax expense from continuing operations | (145) | (151) | ||
The tax effects of the following items led to differences between the expected and actual tax expense: | ||||
Adjustment to different national tax rates | (15) | (9) | ||
Effect of changes in tax rate and tax law | (6) | 1 | ||
Tax effects in respect of results from disposals of investments | – | 5 | ||
Current income taxes for previous years | (1) | (1) | ||
Deferred income taxes for previous years | 1 | (4) | ||
Effects of measurements of deferred tax assets | 5 | 20 | ||
Commission received in relation to the Compensation Agreement | 14 | 10 | ||
Permanent differences | 14 | 12 | ||
Other adjustments | (19) | (7) | ||
Total adjustments | (7) | 27 | ||
Actual tax expense from continuing operations | (152) | (124) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
167 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Group profit attributable to RTL Group shareholders (in € million) | 460 | 467 | ||
– Continuing operations | 333 | 352 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 127 | 115 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares: | ||||
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January | 154,742,806 | 154,742,806 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares | 154,742,806 | 154,742,806 | ||
Basic earnings per share (in €) | 2.97 | 3.02 | ||
– Continuing operations | 2.15 | 2.27 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 0.82 | 0.74 | ||
Diluted earnings per share (in €) | 2.97 | 3.02 | ||
– Continuing operations | 2.15 | 2.27 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 0.82 | 0.74 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
168 |
(Co-) productions | Audiovisual rights for distribution | Advance payments and (co-) productions in progress | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Cost | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 932 | 1,221 | 43 | 2,196 | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (15) | – | – | (15) | ||||
Additions | 9 | – | 53 | 62 | ||||
Disposals and retirements | – | (37) | – | (37) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | – | – | – | – | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | (6) | – | (6) | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 14 | 37 | (57) | (6) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 940 | 1,215 | 39 | 2,194 | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 28 | – | – | 28 | ||||
Additions | 18 | 27 | 55 | 100 | ||||
Disposals and retirements | (8) | (105) | – | (113) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 33 | 15 | – | 48 | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 49 | 51 | (45) | 55 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 1,060 | 1,203 | 49 | 2,312 | ||||
Amortisation and impairment losses | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | (924) | (1,193) | (6) | (2,123) | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 15 | – | – | 15 | ||||
Amortisation charge | (15) | (46) | – | (61) | ||||
Impairment losses | – | – | – | – | ||||
Disposals and retirements | – | 37 | – | 37 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | 6 | – | 6 | ||||
Transfers and other changes | – | – | – | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (924) | (1,196) | (6) | (2,126) | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (26) | – | – | (26) | ||||
Amortisation charge | (45) | (55) | – | (100) | ||||
Impairment losses | (2) | (2) | – | (4) | ||||
Disposals and retirements | 8 | 105 | – | 113 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | – | (7) | 1 | (6) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | (989) | (1,155) | (5) | (2,149) | ||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | 16 | 19 | 33 | 68 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 71 | 48 | 44 | 163 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
169 |
Goodwill | Software licences and develop- ment | Brands and trademarks | Sundry other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total other intangible assets | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Cost | ||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 5,829 | 293 | 323 | 426 | 19 | 1,061 | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (6) | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Additions | – | 9 | – | 6 | 50 | 65 | ||||||
Disposals and retirements | – | (5) | – | (4) | – | (9) | ||||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | (20) | – | – | (5) | – | (5) | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (159) | (12) | – | (13) | (5) | (30) | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | 49 | – | (3) | (45) | 1 | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 5,645 | 334 | 323 | 407 | 19 | 1,083 | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 18 | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | ||||||
Additions | – | 11 | – | 10 | 36 | 57 | ||||||
Disposals and retirements | – | (11) | – | (9) | (1) | (21) | ||||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 200 | 1 | – | 30 | – | 31 | ||||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | 33 | – | (15) | (31) | (13) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 5,863 | 368 | 323 | 425 | 23 | 1,139 | ||||||
Amortisation and impairment losses | ||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | (2,498) | (188) | (16) | (265) | (1) | (470) | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Amortisation charge | – | (46) | (7) | (34) | – | (87) | ||||||
Impairment losses | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Disposals and retirements | – | 4 | – | 4 | – | 8 | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | 10 | – | 13 | – | 23 | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | (3) | 1 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (2,497) | (223) | (22) | (280) | (1) | (526) | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (3) | 1 | – | (1) | – | – | ||||||
Amortisation charge | – | (46) | (9) | (35) | – | (90) | ||||||
Impairment losses | – | – | – | (5) | – | (5) | ||||||
Disposals and retirements | – | 10 | – | 9 | 1 | 20 | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | (3) | – | 9 | – | 6 | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | (2,500) | (261) | (31) | (303) | – | (595) | ||||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | 3,148 | 111 | 301 | 127 | 18 | 557 | ||||||
At 31 December 2024 | 3,363 | 107 | 292 | 122 | 23 | 544 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
170 |
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
RTL Deutschland | 1,264 | 1,264 | ||
Groupe M6 | 617 | 600 | ||
Fremantle | 1,450 | 1,251 | ||
We Are Era | 32 | 32 | ||
Others | – | 1 | ||
Total goodwill on cash-generating units | 3,363 | 3,148 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
171 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||||
Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | |||||
% a year | % | % a year | % | |||||
RTL Deutschland | 0.5 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 8.1 | ||||
Groupe M6 | 0.5 | 8.1 | 0.5 | 8.7 | ||||
Fremantle | 1.8 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 8.0 | ||||
We Are Era | 2.0 | 9.4 | 2.0 | 9.8 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
172 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Cost | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 399 | 298 | 245 | 942 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | – | – | – | ||||
Additions | 5 | 16 | 36 | 57 | ||||
Disposals | (2) | (12) | (20) | (34) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | – | – | – | – | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (9) | (16) | (13) | (38) | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 1 | 4 | (6) | (1) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 394 | 290 | 242 | 926 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | 1 | (1) | 1 | 1 | ||||
Additions | 5 | 23 | 28 | 56 | ||||
Disposals | (6) | (23) | (23) | (52) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | – | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 1 | 6 | (7) | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 395 | 298 | 243 | 936 | ||||
Depreciation and impairment losses | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | (233) | (252) | (185) | (670) | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | – | – | – | ||||
Depreciation charge | (16) | (18) | (27) | (61) | ||||
Disposals | 1 | 11 | 20 | 32 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | 8 | 15 | 7 | 30 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (240) | (244) | (185) | (669) | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | 1 | (1) | – | ||||
Depreciation charge | (15) | (20) | (25) | (60) | ||||
Disposals | 5 | 20 | 22 | 47 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | (250) | (243) | (189) | (682) | ||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||
At 31 December 2023 | 154 | 46 | 57 | 257 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 145 | 55 | 54 | 254 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
173 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other equipment, fixtures, furniture and office equipment | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2024 | 265 | – | 5 | 270 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | 1 | – | – | 1 | ||||
Depreciation charge | (73) | (2) | (2) | (77) | ||||
Additions | 99 | 5 | 2 | 106 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Other changes | 27 | – | – | 27 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 319 | 3 | 5 | 327 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other equipment, fixtures, furniture and office equipment | Total | |||||
€ m | € m | € m | € m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 335 | 1 | 6 | 342 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | (1) | – | – | (1) | ||||
Depreciation charge | (77) | (1) | (3) | (81) | ||||
Additions | 34 | – | 4 | 38 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (16) | – | (2) | (18) | ||||
Other changes | (10) | – | – | (10) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 265 | – | 5 | 270 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Associates | 380 | 401 | ||
Joint ventures | 6 | 4 | ||
Balance at 31 December | 386 | 405 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
174 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Associates | 44 | 59 | ||
Joint ventures | 2 | 2 | ||
46 | 61 | |||
Impairment and reversals of impairment losses of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Associates | (7) | – | ||
Joint ventures | – | – | ||
(7) | – |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 4 | 4 | ||
Current assets | 13 | 43 | ||
Non-current liabilities | 3 | 4 | ||
Current liabilities | 8 | 52 | ||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 2 | 2 | ||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | – | 1 | ||
Other comprehensive income | – | – | ||
Total comprehensive income | 2 | 3 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
175 |
Name of entity | Country of incorporation | Principal activity | Percentage ownership interest | Measurement method | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | |||||||||
Atresmedia | Spain | Broadcasting TV | 15.1 | 18.7 | At equity | |||||
Atolls GmbH (previously Global Savings Group) | Germany | Shopping rewards | 31.5 | 31.5 | At equity | |||||
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | Germany | Broadcasting TV | 35.9 | 35.9 | At equity | |||||
Atresmedia | Atolls GmbH (previously Global Savings Group) | RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | ||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Non-current assets | 675 | 702 | 367 | 378 | 67 | 64 | ||||||
Current assets | 828 | 762 | 105 | 116 | 74 | 72 | ||||||
Current liabilities | (547) | (437) | (122) | (138) | (100) | (94) | ||||||
Non-current liabilities | (126) | (267) | (114) | (128) | (6) | (6) | ||||||
Net assets | 830 | 760 | 236 | 228 | 35 | 36 | ||||||
Revenue | 1,018 | 970 | 218 | 237 | 231 | 237 | ||||||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 119 | 171 | 8 | 20 | 29 | 26 | ||||||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Other comprehensive income | 52 | (8) | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Total comprehensive income | 171 | 163 | 8 | 20 | 29 | 26 | ||||||
Dividends received from associates | 17 | 17 | – | – | 10 | 15 | ||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
176 |
Atresmedia | Atolls GmbH (previously Global Savings Group) | RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | ||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Net assets at 31 December | 830 | 760 | 236 | 228 | 35 | 36 | ||||||
Proportionate equity | 127 | 142 | 64 | 62 | 12 | 12 | ||||||
Goodwill | 134 | 166 | 42 | 42 | 24 | 24 | ||||||
Impairment on investments accounted for using the equity method | (89) | (110) | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Carrying amount | 172 | 198 | 106 | 104 | 36 | 36 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | |||||||
Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | |||||
% a year | % | % a year | % | |||||
Atresmedia | 0.0 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 9.8 | ||||
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | 0.5 | 8.3 | 0.5 | 7.8 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
177 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 60 | 55 | ||
Current assets | 59 | 61 | ||
Non-current liabilities | (6) | 7 | ||
Current liabilities | (43) | 44 | ||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 11 | 10 | ||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | – | – | ||
Other comprehensive income | – | – | ||
Total comprehensive income | 11 | 10 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Loans and other financial assets | ||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 22 | 32 | ||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 14 | 13 | ||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 7 | 3 | ||
Derivative financial assets | 3 | 4 | ||
Loans receivable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 6 | 7 | ||
Other loans receivable | 4 | 5 | ||
Trade accounts and other receivables | 59 | 48 | ||
115 | 112 | |||
Other non-financial assets | ||||
Net defined benefit asset | 3 | 2 | ||
3 | 2 | |||
118 | 114 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
178 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Balance at 1 January | 32 | 29 | ||
Change in fair value | (10) | 3 | ||
Balance at 31 December | 22 | 32 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Deferred tax assets | 249 | 302 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | (93) | (69) | ||
Net deferred tax assets | 156 | 233 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net deferred tax assets at 1 January | 233 | 237 | ||
Income tax income/(expense) | (61) | (12) | ||
Income tax credited/(charged) to other comprehensive income | 1 | 5 | ||
Change in consolidation scope | (17) | 3 | ||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | (1) | ||
Transfers and other changes | – | 1 | ||
Net deferred tax assets at 31 December | 156 | 233 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Tax loss carry forwards | ||||
No expiration date | 3,967 | 3,928 | ||
Expiration within 5 years | 8 | 58 | ||
Expiration after 5 years | 7 | 13 | ||
Deductible temporary differences (no expiration date) | 37 | 14 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
179 |
Balance at 1 January 2024 | (Charged)/ credited to income statement | Charged to other comprehen- sive income | Change in consoli- dation scope | Transfers and other changes | Balance at 31 December 2024 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 56 | (11) | – | – | – | 45 | ||||||
Programme rights | 124 | (25) | – | – | 1 | 100 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | 81 | 6 | – | 3 | 2 | 92 | ||||||
Provisions | 73 | (8) | (1) | – | – | 64 | ||||||
Tax loss carry forwards | 136 | 11 | – | 2 | – | 149 | ||||||
Others | 74 | (38) | – | 2 | (1) | 37 | ||||||
Offset | (246) | 4 | (242) | |||||||||
302 | (65) | (1) | 7 | 6 | 249 | |||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | (149) | 14 | – | (18) | (3) | (156) | ||||||
Programme rights | (2) | – | – | (3) | – | (5) | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (14) | 1 | – | – | – | (13) | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | (72) | (8) | – | (3) | (1) | (84) | ||||||
Provisions | (38) | (2) | 1 | – | – | (39) | ||||||
Others | (40) | (1) | 1 | – | 2 | (38) | ||||||
Offset | 246 | (4) | 242 | |||||||||
(69) | 4 | 2 | (24) | (6) | (93) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
180 |
Balance at 1 January 2023 | (Charged)/ credited to income statement | Charged to other comprehen- sive income | Change in consoli- dation scope | Transfers and other changes | Balance at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 67 | (7) | – | – | (4) | 56 | ||||||
Programme rights | 139 | (16) | – | 1 | – | 124 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | 104 | (22) | – | – | (1) | 81 | ||||||
Provisions | 87 | (17) | 3 | – | – | 73 | ||||||
Tax loss carry forwards | 95 | 41 | – | – | – | 136 | ||||||
Others | 84 | (11) | 1 | – | – | 74 | ||||||
Offset | (264) | 18 | (246) | |||||||||
316 | (32) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 302 | |||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | (155) | 1 | – | – | 5 | (149) | ||||||
Programme rights | (2) | – | – | – | – | (2) | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (14) | – | – | – | – | (14) | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | (91) | 18 | – | – | 1 | (72) | ||||||
Provisions | (39) | – | (1) | 2 | – | (38) | ||||||
Others | (42) | 1 | 2 | – | (1) | (40) | ||||||
Offset | 264 | (18) | 246 | |||||||||
(79) | 20 | 1 | 2 | (13) | (69) |
2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||
Gross value | Valuation allowance | Net value | Gross value | Valuation allowance | Net value | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
(Co-)productions and TV programmes | 659 | (346) | 313 | 627 | (340) | 287 | ||||||
Audiovisual rights for broadcasting | 524 | (87) | 437 | 561 | (113) | 448 | ||||||
Audiovisual rights for distribution | 186 | (95) | 91 | 134 | (87) | 47 | ||||||
Sub-total programme rights | 1,369 | (528) | 841 | 1,322 | (540) | 782 | ||||||
(Co-)productions and programmes in progress | 514 | (17) | 497 | 661 | (13) | 648 | ||||||
Advance payments on (co-)productions, programmes and rights | 231 | (2) | 229 | 132 | – | 132 | ||||||
Sub-total programme rights in progress | 745 | (19) | 726 | 793 | (13) | 780 | ||||||
2,114 | (547) | 1,567 | 2,115 | (553) | 1,562 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
181 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | ||||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,219 | 1,230 | ||
Contract assets | 8 | 5 | ||
Accounts receivable from investments accounted for using the equity method | 18 | 23 | ||
Loans receivable to investments accounted for using the equity method | – | 1 | ||
Derivative financial assets | 31 | 14 | ||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 4 | 99 | ||
Convertible loans at FVTPL | – | 2 | ||
Other current financial assets | 3 | 9 | ||
Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | – | 76 | ||
Account receivable from shareholder in relation with PLP Agreement | 298 | 28 | ||
Other accounts receivable | 134 | 88 | ||
1,715 | 1,575 | |||
Other non-financial assets | ||||
Prepaid expenses | 101 | 102 | ||
Sundry other non-financial assets | 354 | 273 | ||
455 | 375 | |||
2,170 | 1,950 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Cash in hand and at bank | 464 | 420 | ||
Fixed term deposits (under three months) and money market funds | 123 | 155 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding bank overdrafts) | 587 | 575 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding bank overdrafts) | 587 | 575 | ||
Bank overdrafts | (3) | (2) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | 584 | 573 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
182 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Revenue | 634 | 620 | ||
Expenses | (471) | (475) | ||
Group profit from discontinued operations before taxes | 163 | 145 | ||
Income tax | (36) | (30) | ||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 127 | 115 | ||
Attributable to: | ||||
RTL Group shareholders | 127 | 115 | ||
Non-controlling interests | – | – | ||
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations (in €) | 0.82 | 0.74 | ||
Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations (in €) | 0.82 | 0.74 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
183 |
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Assets | ||||
Non-current assets | ||||
Goodwill | 159 | 159 | ||
Other intangible assets | 9 | 7 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 8 | ||
Right-of-use assets | 20 | 18 | ||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 3 | 5 | ||
Deferred tax assets | – | 1 | ||
Current assets | ||||
Programme rights | 99 | 96 | ||
Accounts receivable and other current assets | 134 | 122 | ||
Impairment on assets held for sale | – | – | ||
Assets held for sale | 435 | 416 | ||
Liabilities | ||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||
Lease liabilities | 15 | 20 | ||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 3 | 2 | ||
Provisions | 4 | 4 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | 2 | – | ||
Current liabilities | ||||
Provisions | 2 | 4 | ||
Lease liabilities | 4 | 4 | ||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 175 | 182 | ||
Contract liabilities | 12 | 11 | ||
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | 217 | 227 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 110 | 77 | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (5) | (5) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (105) | (72) | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued operations | – | – |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
184 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2024 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Bank overdrafts | 3 | – | 3 | |||
Bank loans payable – fixed rate | 48 | 91 | 139 | |||
Bank loans payable – floating rate | 13 | 18 | 31 | |||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method – floating rate | – | – | – | |||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries – fixed rate | 300 | 600 | 900 | |||
Other loans payable – fixed rate | – | 4 | 4 | |||
Other loans payable – floating rate | 2 | – | 2 | |||
366 | 713 | 1,079 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 74 | 273 | 347 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2023 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Bank overdrafts | 2 | – | 2 | |||
Bank loans payable – fixed rate | 54 | 68 | 122 | |||
Bank loans payable – floating rate | 24 | 17 | 41 | |||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method – floating rate | 2 | – | 2 | |||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries – fixed rate | 170 | 600 | 770 | |||
Other loans payable – fixed rate | – | 4 | 4 | |||
Other loans payable – floating rate | 1 | – | 1 | |||
253 | 689 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 76 | 225 | 301 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
185 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2024 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | ||||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,251 | 17 | 1,268 | |||
Accounts payable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 12 | – | 12 | |||
Derivative financial liabilities | 9 | 2 | 11 | |||
Account payable to shareholder in relation to PLP Agreement | 320 | – | 320 | |||
Sundry financial liabilities | 145 | 123 | 268 | |||
1,737 | 142 | 1,879 | ||||
Non-financial liabilities | ||||||
Employee benefits liability | 159 | 329 | 488 | |||
VAT payables | 99 | – | 99 | |||
Deferred income | 2 | – | 2 | |||
Social security and other taxes payable | 89 | – | 89 | |||
Sundry non-financial liabilities | 6 | – | 6 | |||
355 | 329 | 684 | ||||
2,092 | 471 | 2,563 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2023 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | ||||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,237 | 39 | 1,276 | |||
Accounts payable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 10 | – | 10 | |||
Derivative financial liabilities | 29 | 2 | 31 | |||
Account payable to shareholder in relation to PLP Agreement | – | – | – | |||
Sundry financial liabilities | 63 | 138 | 201 | |||
1,339 | 179 | 1,518 | ||||
Non-financial liabilities | ||||||
Employee benefits liability | 165 | 318 | 483 | |||
VAT payables | 99 | – | 99 | |||
Deferred income | 21 | 1 | 22 | |||
Social security and other taxes payable | 90 | – | 90 | |||
375 | 319 | 694 | ||||
1,714 | 498 | 2,212 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
186 |
Restructuring | Litigations | Onerous contracts | Other provisions | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Balance at 1 January 2024 | 58 | 25 | 38 | 9 | 130 | |||||
Provisions charged/(credited) to the income statement: | ||||||||||
– Additions | 21 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 45 | |||||
– Reversals | (1) | (6) | (1) | (1) | (9) | |||||
Provisions used during the year | (35) | (3) | (23) | (2) | (63) | |||||
Other changes | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | |||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 43 | 22 | 23 | 16 | 104 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current | 84 | 87 | ||
Non-current | 20 | 43 | ||
104 | 130 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
187 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Defined benefit obligation | 166 | 165 | ||
Other employee benefits | 18 | 16 | ||
184 | 181 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of unfunded plans | 164 | 161 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of funded plans | 123 | 112 | ||
Total present value of defined benefit obligation | 287 | 273 | ||
Fair value of plan assets | (123) | (111) | ||
Impact from asset ceiling | – | – | ||
Net defined benefit liability recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position | 164 | 162 | ||
– thereof provisions for pensions | 166 | 165 | ||
– thereof other assets | 2 | 3 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
188 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
189 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Final salary plans | 131 | 128 | ||
Career average plans | 8 | 7 | ||
Flat salary plans/plans with fixed amounts | 82 | 79 | ||
Other commitments given | 66 | 59 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligation | 287 | 273 | ||
– thereof capital commitments | 60 | 59 |
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
Head | Head | €m | €m | |||||
Active members | 2,570 | 2,362 | 96 | 106 | ||||
Deferred members | 1,443 | 1,427 | 115 | 103 | ||||
Pensioners | 346 | 324 | 76 | 64 | ||||
Total | 4,359 | 4,113 | 287 | 273 | ||||
– thereof vested | 252 | 241 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current service cost | 4 | 5 | ||
Past service cost and impact from settlement | – | (7) | ||
Net interest expense | 6 | 6 | ||
Net pension expense | 10 | 4 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
190 |
Defined benefit obligation (I) | Fair value of plan assets (II) | Net defined benefit balance (I)-(II) | ||||||||||
2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Balance at 1 January | 273 | 261 | 111 | 106 | 162 | 155 | ||||||
Current service cost | 4 | 5 | – | – | 4 | 5 | ||||||
Interest expense | 11 | 11 | – | – | 11 | 11 | ||||||
Interest income | – | – | 5 | 5 | (5) | (5) | ||||||
Past service cost | – | (7) | – | – | – | (7) | ||||||
Income and expenses for defined benefit plans recognised in the consolidated income statement | 15 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | ||||||
Income/expense on plan assets excluding amounts included in net interest income and net interest expense | – | – | 8 | – | (8) | – | ||||||
Actuarial gains (-) and losses (+) | ||||||||||||
– changes in financial assumptions | (6) | 14 | – | – | (6) | 14 | ||||||
– changes in demographic assumptions | – | (1) | – | – | – | (1) | ||||||
– experience adjustments | 11 | 1 | – | – | 11 | 1 | ||||||
Re-measurements for defined benefit plans recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income | 5 | 14 | 8 | – | (3) | 14 | ||||||
Contributions to plan assets by employer | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Contributions to plan assets by employees | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Pension payments | (11) | (10) | (6) | (3) | (5) | (7) | ||||||
Changes in foreign exchange rates | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Changes associated with assets held for sale | – | (2) | – | – | – | (2) | ||||||
Change in consolidation scope | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Other changes | 1 | (1) | 1 | 1 | – | (2) | ||||||
Other reconciling items | (6) | (11) | (1) | – | (5) | (11) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December | 287 | 273 | 123 | 111 | 164 | 162 | ||||||
thereof | ||||||||||||
Germany | 118 | 115 | 19 | 18 | 99 | 97 | ||||||
UK | 100 | 89 | 102 | 91 | (2) | (2) | ||||||
Other European countries | 69 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 67 | 67 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Qualifying insurance policies | 57 | 52 | ||
Equity instruments | 51 | 44 | ||
Other funds | 10 | 10 | ||
Debt instruments | 5 | 5 | ||
Fair value of plan assets | 123 | 111 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
191 |
2024 | 2023 | |||||||||||
% a year | % a year | |||||||||||
Germany | Other European countries | UK | Germany | Other European countries | UK | |||||||
Discount rate | 3.60 | 3.50 | 5.60 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 4.80 | ||||||
Rate of salary increase | 2.25 | 2.34 | n/a | 2.25 | 3.19 | n/a | ||||||
Rate of pension increase | 1.92 | 2.29 | 3.52 | 2.03 | 2.25 | 3.44 | ||||||
2024 | 2023 | |||
years | years | |||
Germany | 14 | 15 | ||
Other European countries | 11 | 11 | ||
UK | 18 | 20 |
Increase | Decrease | |||
€m | €m | |||
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in discount rate | (14) | 15 | ||
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in rate of salary increase | 3 | (3) | ||
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in rate of pension increase | 8 | (4) | ||
Effect of change in average life expectancy by 1 year | 6 | 6 |
Expected pension payments | ||
€m | ||
2025 | 12 | |
2026 | 16 | |
2027 | 21 | |
2028 | 25 | |
2029 | 31 | |
2030-2034 | 101 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
192 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
193 |
Share price | Risk-free interest rate¹ | Expected return | Fair value | |||||
Grant date | € | % a year | % a year | € | ||||
10.10.2022 (2 plans) | 10.34 | 2.07 | 6.15 | 8.38 | ||||
15.5.2023 (2 plans) | 13.32 | 2.79 | 7.89 | 11.40 | ||||
6.5.2024 (2 plans) | 13.08 | 3.07 | 10.57 | 10.69 |
Grant date | Maximum number granted | Balance at 31 December 2023 | Change based on performance | Granted | Delivered | Forfeited | Balance at 31 December 2024 | |||||||
10.10.2022 | 291,050 | 278,350 | – | – | (7,500) | 270,850 | ||||||||
10.10.2022 | 224,700 | 218,700 | (43,903) | – | (5,722) | 169,075 | ||||||||
15.5.2023 | 311,300 | 308,700 | – | – | (11,500) | 297,200 | ||||||||
15.5.2023 | 191,900 | 191,900 | (31,167) | – | (3,000) | 157,733 | ||||||||
6.5.2024 | 322,200 | – | – | 322,200 | – | (8,500) | 313,700 | |||||||
6.5.2024 | 209,000 | – | (11,808) | 209,000 | – | – | 197,192 | |||||||
Total | 1,550,150 | 997,650 | (86,878) | 531,200 | – | (36,222) | 1,405,750 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
Grant date | €m | €m | ||
20.04.2021 (2 plans) | – | 1.3 | ||
10.10.2022 (2 plans) | 1.4 | 1.6 | ||
15.05.2023 (2 plans) | 1.7 | 1.1 | ||
6.5.2024 (2 plans) | 1.2 | – | ||
Total | 4.3 | 4.0 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
194 |
Groupe M6 | ||||
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 937 | 882 | ||
Current assets | 1,122 | 1,168 | ||
Current liabilities | (534) | (547) | ||
Non-current liabilities | (172) | (162) | ||
Net assets | 1,353 | 1,341 | ||
Revenue | 1,311 | 1,316 | ||
Profit or loss | 173 | 237 | ||
Profit or loss allocated to non-controlling interests | – | 3 | ||
Total comprehensive income | 169 | 236 | ||
Total comprehensive income allocated to non-controlling interests | – | 3 | ||
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest | (4) | (6) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 199 | 307 | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (81) | (65) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (230) | (173) | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (112) | 69 | ||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
195 |
Average rates | Closing rates | |||||||||
Foreign currency unit per €1 | 2024 | 2023 | 31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | ||||||
British pound | GBP | 0.8466 | 0.8699 | 0.8292 | 0.8691 | |||||
US dollar | USD | 1.0824 | 1.0814 | 1.0389 | 1.1050 | |||||
Australian dollar | AUD | 1.6397 | 1.6290 | 1.6772 | 1.6263 | |||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
196 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net fair value of foreign exchange derivatives | 23 | (13) | ||
Operating foreign exchange gains/(losses) | – | (3) | ||
Non-operating foreign exchange gains/(losses) | (1) | 9 | ||
Gains/(losses) resulting from swap points | 1 | 7 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Less than 3 months | 16 | (15) | ||
Less than 1 year | 6 | – | ||
Less than 5 years | 1 | 2 | ||
Net fair value of foreign exchange derivatives | 23 | (13) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
197 |
31 December 2024 | ||||||||||
Nominal volume | ||||||||||
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | Fair value | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Currency derivatives | ||||||||||
Forward contracts and currency swaps | 1,989 | 133 | – | 2,122 | 23 | |||||
– without hedge relation | 1,758 | 91 | – | 1,849 | 15 | |||||
– in connection with cash flow hedges | 231 | 42 | – | 273 | 8 | |||||
Interest rate derivatives | ||||||||||
Interest rate swaps | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | |||||
– without hedge relation | 2 | – | 2 | – | ||||||
1,989 | 135 | – | 2,124 | 23 | ||||||
31 December 2023 | ||||||||||
Nominal volume | Fair value | |||||||||
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Currency derivatives | ||||||||||
Forward contracts and currency swaps | 1,906 | 201 | 4 | 2,111 | (13) | |||||
– without hedge relation | 1,658 | 96 | 4 | 1,758 | (14) | |||||
– in connection with cash flow hedges | 248 | 105 | – | 353 | 1 | |||||
Interest rate derivatives | ||||||||||
Interest rate swaps | – | 5 | – | 5 | – | |||||
– without hedge relation | – | 5 | – | 5 | – | |||||
1,906 | 206 | 4 | 2,116 | (13) | ||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
198 |
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||||||
Shift +1% | Shift -1% | Shift +1% | Shift -1% | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Cash flow risks (income statement) | 2.7 | (2.7) | 4.4 | (4.4) | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
199 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | 2024 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Credit facilities – banks | ||||||||
Undrawn committed facilities | – | 180 | – | 180 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | 2023 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Credit facilities – banks | ||||||||
Undrawn committed facilities | 120 | 60 | – | 180 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
200 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 366 | 709 | 4 | 1,079 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 83 | 216 | 88 | 387 | ||||
Accounts payable and other non-derivative financial liabilities | 1,728 | 168 | – | 1,896 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 2,177 | 1,093 | 92 | 3,362 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging: | ||||||||
– Outflow | (636) | (62) | – | (698) | ||||
– Inflow | 626 | 60 | – | 686 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | (10) | (2) | – | (12) |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 253 | 685 | 4 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 84 | 179 | 68 | 331 | ||||
Accounts payable and other non-derivative financial liabilities | 1,310 | 108 | 86 | 1,504 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 1,647 | 972 | 158 | 2,777 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging: | ||||||||
– Outflow | (1,200) | (100) | – | (1,300) | ||||
– Inflow | 1,171 | 100 | – | 1,271 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | (29) | – | – | (29) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
201 |
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial assets at amortised cost | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Assets | ||||||||||
Loans and other financial assets | 21 | 22 | 3 | 69 | 115 | |||||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | 4 | – | 31 | 1,672 | 1,707 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 108 | – | – | 479 | 587 | |||||
At 31 December 2024 | 133 | 22 | 34 | 2,220 | 2,409 |
Liabilities at FVTPL | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial liabilities at amortised cost | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | – | – | 1,079 | 1,079 | ||||
Lease liabilities | – | – | 347 | 347 | ||||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | 1 | 11 | 1,867 | 1,879 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 1 | 11 | 3,293 | 3,305 |
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial assets at amortised cost | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Assets | ||||||||||
Loans and other financial assets | 16 | 32 | 4 | 60 | 112 | |||||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | 101 | – | 14 | 1,455 | 1,570 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 149 | – | – | 426 | 575 | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | 266 | 32 | 18 | 1,941 | 2,257 |
Liabilities at FVTPL | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial liabilities at amortised cost | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | – | – | 942 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | – | – | 301 | 301 | ||||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | 1 | 31 | 1,486 | 1,518 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 1 | 31 | 2,729 | 2,761 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
202 |
Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Assets | ||||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 22 | – | – | 22 | ||||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 18 | – | – | 18 | ||||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 7 | – | – | 7 | ||||
Primary and derivative financial assets held for trading | 25 | – | 25 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 9 | – | 9 | – | ||||
Other cash equivalents | 108 | – | 108 | – | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 189 | – | 142 | 47 | ||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Primary and derivative financial liabilities held for trading | 10 | – | 10 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 1 | – | 1 | – | ||||
Contingent consideration | 1 | – | – | 1 | ||||
At 31 December 2024 | 12 | – | 11 | 1 |
Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Assets | ||||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 32 | – | – | 32 | ||||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 112 | 95 | – | 17 | ||||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 5 | – | 3 | 2 | ||||
Primary and derivative financial assets held for trading | 13 | – | 13 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 5 | – | 5 | – | ||||
Other cash equivalents | 149 | – | 149 | – | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 316 | 95 | 170 | 51 | ||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Primary and derivative financial liabilities held for trading | 27 | – | 27 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 4 | – | 4 | – | ||||
Contingent consideration | 1 | – | – | 1 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 32 | – | 31 | 1 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
203 |
Assets | Liabilities | |||||||
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Total assets | Liabilities at FVTPL | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2024 | 19 | 32 | 51 | 1 | ||||
Acquisitions and additions | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in other comprehensive income | – | (10) | (10) | – | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | – | – | – | 1 | ||||
Sales/settlements | (2) | – | (2) | (5) | ||||
Transfers out of Level 3 | – | (1) | (1) | – | ||||
Other changes | 3 | – | 3 | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2024 | 25 | 22 | 47 | 1 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
204 |
Assets | Liabilities | |||||||
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Total assets | Liabilities at FVTPL | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 13 | 29 | 42 | 31 | ||||
Acquisitions and additions | 9 | – | 9 | – | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in other comprehensive income | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | (11) | – | (11) | 9 | ||||
Sales/settlements | (6) | – | (6) | (40) | ||||
Transfers into Level 3 (including first-time classification as Level 3) | 3 | – | 3 | – | ||||
Transfers out of Level 3 | (1) | – | (1) | – | ||||
Other changes | 12 | – | 12 | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 19 | 32 | 51 | 1 | ||||
31 December 2024 | 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||
Gross amounts in the statement of financial position | Related financial instruments that are not offset | Net amount | Gross amounts in the statement of financial position | Related financial instruments that are not offset | Net amount | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Financial assets | ||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||
– Forward exchange contracts used to offset currency exposure | 34 | (10) | 24 | 18 | (17) | 1 | ||||||
34 | (10) | 24 | 18 | (17) | 1 | |||||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||
– Forward exchange contracts used to offset currency exposure | (11) | 10 | (1) | (31) | 17 | (14) | ||||||
(11) | 10 | (1) | (31) | 17 | (14) | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
205 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Contracts for purchasing of rights, (co-)productions and programmes | 1,679 | 1,620 | ||
Satellite transponders | 62 | 4 | ||
Leases signed but not yet commenced | 6 | 23 | ||
Purchase obligations in respect of transmission and distribution | 106 | 126 | ||
Other long-term contracts and commitments | 226 | 211 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
206 |
Non-cash changes | ||||||||||||||
1 January 2024 | Cash changes | Additions through business combinations | Reductions through disposal of investments | Exchange rate effects | Other changes | 31 December 2024 | ||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||||
Bank overdrafts | 2 | (1) | 2 | – | – | – | 3 | |||||||
Bank loans payable | 163 | (59) | 61 | – | – | 5 | 170 | |||||||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method | 2 | (2) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries | 770 | 88 | – | – | – | 42 | 900 | |||||||
Other loans payable | 5 | (55) | 56 | – | – | – | 6 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 301 | (101) | 21 | – | 3 | 123 | 347 | |||||||
Liabilities arising from financing activities | 1,243 | (130) | 140 | – | 3 | 170 | 1,426 | |||||||
Non-cash changes | ||||||||||||||
1 January 2023 | Cash changes | Additions through business combinations | Reductions through disposal of investments | Exchange rate effects | Other changes | 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||||
Bank overdrafts | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | |||||||
Bank loans payable | 158 | 6 | – | (1) | – | – | 163 | |||||||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | |||||||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries | 511 | 229 | – | – | – | 30 | 770 | |||||||
Other loans payable | 13 | (5) | – | – | – | (3) | 5 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 385 | (94) | – | – | (1) | 11 | 301 | |||||||
Liabilities arising from financing activities | 1,069 | 138 | – | (1) | (1) | 38 | 1,243 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
207 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
208 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
209 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
210 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Sales of goods and services to: | ||||
Associates | 36 | 37 | ||
Joint ventures | 7 | 15 | ||
43 | 52 | |||
Purchase of goods and services from: | ||||
Associates | 34 | 26 | ||
Joint ventures | 10 | 11 | ||
44 | 37 | |||
Accounts receivable from: | ||||
Associates | 15 | 19 | ||
Joint ventures | 5 | 6 | ||
20 | 25 | |||
Accounts payable and other liabilities to: | ||||
Associates | 12 | 9 | ||
Joint ventures | – | 1 | ||
12 | 10 | |||
Loans receivable from: | ||||
Associates | 2 | 3 | ||
Joint ventures | 4 | 5 | ||
6 | 8 | |||
Loans payable to: | ||||
Associates | – | 2 | ||
Joint ventures | – | – | ||
– | 2 | |||
Off-balance sheet commitments against: | ||||
Associates | 27 | 22 | ||
Joint ventures | – | – | ||
27 | 22 | |||
Off-balance sheet commitments from: | ||||
Associates | 16 | 13 | ||
Joint ventures | 1 | 1 | ||
17 | 14 | |||
Capital contributions to: | ||||
Associates | 3 | 1 | ||
Joint ventures | 1 | 4 | ||
4 | 5 | |||
Interest income from: | ||||
Associates | – | – | ||
Joint ventures | – | 2 | ||
– | 2 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
211 |
2024 | 2023 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Short-term benefits | 5.6 | 5.0 | ||
Post-employment benefits | - | – | ||
Long-term benefits | 1.6 | 1.2 | ||
7.2 | 6.2 |
Group’s ownership | Consoli- dation method¹ | ||
(in %) | |||
Antigua and Barbuda | |||
Grundy International Operations Ltd | 100.0 | FC | |
Australia | |||
Eureka Productions Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Australia Holdings Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Australia Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy Organization Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Five Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Four Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium One Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Seven Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Six Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Three Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Two Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Huzzah Productions Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC |
Regal Chandos Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Royal Atchison Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Austria | |||
G+J Holding GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
IP Österreich GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Austria GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Belgium | |||
A Team Productions BV | 50.9 | FC | |
Freecaster BVBA | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Belgium NV | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance BV | 99.7 | FC | |
Brazil | |||
FremantleMedia Brazil Producao de Televisao Ltda. | 99.7 | FC | |
Canada | |||
FremantleMedia Canada No 2 Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
China |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
212 |
Beach House Film Culture Media (Beijing) Co. Ltd. | 79.8 | FC | |
Denmark | |||
FremantleMedia Danmark A/S | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Film ApS | 74.8 | FC | |
Miso Holdings ApS | 74.8 | FC | |
Finland | |||
Fremantle Finland Oy | 99.7 | FC | |
France | |||
Academee SAS | 24.3 | EM (JV) | |
AKCB SAS | 95.8 | FC | |
Asacha Management SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Asacha Media Group SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
BCE France SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Bedrock SAS | 74.2 | FC | |
BG Team SAS | 21.3 | EM (A) | |
C. Productions SA | 48.6 | FC | |
Canal Star SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
EDI TV SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
EVS Production SAS | 55.5 | FC | |
Extension TV SAS | 24.3 | EM (JV) | |
FM Graffiti SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Freecaster France SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia France SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Immobiliere 46D SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Immobiliere M6 SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Jeunesse TV SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Kabo Films SARL | 95.8 | FC | |
Kabo SAS | 95.8 | FC | |
Kwai SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
La Boite aux Enfants SAS | 47.6 | FC | |
LNP Production SAS | 95.8 | FC | |
M6 Communication SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Creations SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Developpement SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Diffusion SA | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Digital Services SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Distribution Digital SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Editions SA | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Evenements SA | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Films SA | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Foot SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Generation SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Interactions SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Invest 3 SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Invest 4 SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Plateforme SA | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Publicite SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Shop SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Studio SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
M6 Thematique SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Media Strategie SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Metropole Television SA | 48.6 | FC | |
Miliboo SA | 10.4 | EM (A) | |
Mintee Studio SAS | 80.8 | FC | |
Noon SAS | 95.8 | FC | |
Panora Services SAS | 24.3 | EM (JV) | |
Pariocas SAS | 10.4 | EM (A) | |
Paris Premiere SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Quicksign SAS | 11.0 | EM (A) | |
Radio Golfe SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Radio Porte Sud SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Realytics SAS | 99.7 | FC |
Roisson Productions SAS | 80.8 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL France Holding SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL France Radio SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
SCI du 107 | 48.6 | FC | |
SEDI TV SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Sirocco SAS | 71.8 | FC | |
SND FICTIONS SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
SNDA SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Societe Communication A2B SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Societe de Developpement de Radio Diffusion SA | 48.6 | FC | |
Societe d'Exploitation Radio Chic SA | 48.6 | FC | |
Societe Nouvelle de Distribution SA | 48.6 | FC | |
Societe Privee de Radiodiffusion Gibus Bourgogne SARL | 48.6 | FC | |
Solo'n Co Production SARL | 95.8 | FC | |
SRAB Films SAS | 71.8 | FC | |
Stephane Plaza France SAS | 24.8 | FC | |
Studio 89 Productions SAS | 48.6 | FC | |
Thalie Images SARL | 95.8 | FC | |
Voltaire Mixte Productions SAS | 55.5 | FC | |
we are era SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Wild Buzz Agency SAS | 23.8 | EM (A) | |
Germany | |||
99 pro media GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Ad Alliance GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Antenne Niedersachsen GmbH & Co. KG | 55.8 | FC | |
Atolls GmbH | 15.3 | EM (A) | |
AVE Gesellschaft für Hörfunkbeteiligungen mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
AVE II Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | 99.7 | FC | |
BCE Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
BCS Broadcast Sachsen GmbH & Co. KG | 47.5 | EM (A) | |
Blueberry Food Studios GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Checkout Charlie GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Chefkoch GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
CLT-UFA Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
d-force GmbH | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
Digital Media Hub GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
DMV DER MEDIENVERTRIEB GmbH & Co. KG | 48.9 | EM (A) | |
DPV Deutscher Pressevertrieb GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Eat the World GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia International Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Funkhaus Halle GmbH & Co. KG | 61.2 | FC | |
G+J Electronic Media Sales GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
G+J LIVING Digital GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
G+J Medien GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Gruner + Jahr Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Henri-Nannen-Schule Gruner+Jahr/DIE ZEIT GmbH | 94.7 | FC | |
HITRADIO RTL Sachsen GmbH | 86.3 | FC | |
Madsack Hörfunk GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Mediengesellschaft Mittelstand Niedersachsen GmbH | 23.1 | EM (A) | |
MSP Medien-Service und Promotion GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Neue Spreeradio Hörfunkgesellschaft mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
ntv Nachrichtenfernsehen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Radio Hamburg GmbH & Co. KG | 30.6 | EM (A) | |
Radio NRW GmbH | 21.4 | EM (A) | |
Radio21 GmbH & Co. KG | 21.0 | EM (A) | |
RTL 2 Fernsehen Geschäftsführungs GmbH | 35.8 | EM (A) | |
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co. KG | 35.4 | EM (A) | |
RTL AdAlliance GmbH | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
213 |
RTL Advertising GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Audio Center Berlin GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Audio Vermarktung GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Business Services GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Business Services Schwerin GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Markenverwaltungs GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Services GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Vermögensverwaltung GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Hessen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Hessen Programmfenster GmbH | 59.8 | FC | |
RTL interactive GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL International GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Journalistenschule GmbH | 89.8 | FC | |
RTL MUSIC PUBLISHING GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL NEWS GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nord GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Berlin GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Luxemburg GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL STUDIOS GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Technology GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Television GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL WEST GmbH | 74.8 | FC | |
Screenworks Köln GmbH | 49.8 | EM (A) | |
Skyline Medien GmbH | 49.7 | EM (JV) | |
smartclip Europe GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
SQL Service GmbH | 49.9 | EM (A) | |
SUPER RTL Fernsehen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Distribution GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Documentary GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Fiction GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Fiction Productions GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Film und Fernseh GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Mitte GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Ufa Radio-Programmgesellschaft in Bayern mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Serial Drama GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Show & Factual GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
VOX Holding GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
VOX Television GmbH | 99.4 | FC | |
we are era GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Greece | |||
Fremantle Productions SA | 99.7 | FC | |
Hungary | |||
Magyar RTL Televizio Zrt. | 99.7 | FC | |
R-Time Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Services Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Produkcio Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Projekt 2022 Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
India | |||
Fremantle India Television Productions Pvt Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Indonesia | |||
PT Dunia Visitama Produksi IDN/PMA | 99.7 | FC | |
Ireland | |||
Element Pictures (CWF) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures (The Dry) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Television Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Sorrento TV Sales Limited | 50.9 | FC |
Isle of Man | |||
Element Pictures GHC | 50.9 | FC | |
Israel | |||
Abot Hameiri Communications Ltd. | 99.7 | FC | |
Silvio Productions Ltd. | 50.9 | FC | |
Italy | |||
Film Factory S.r.l. | 69.8 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Italia S.p.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Italy Group S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Lux Vide F.I.A.T. S.p.A. | 69.8 | FC | |
Picomedia S.r.l. | 74.8 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Stand By Me S.r.l. | 74.8 | FC | |
The Apartment S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Wildside S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Luxembourg | |||
Broadcasting Center Europe International S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Broadcasting Center Europe S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
CLT-UFA S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Data Center Europe S.a r.L. | 99.7 | FC | |
European News Exchange S.A. | 64.6 | FC | |
Heliovos S.A. | 48.9 | EM (A) | |
IP Luxembourg S.a r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Luxradio S.a r.L. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Assurances S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Properties S.a r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Real Estate S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Holding S.a. r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Media Support S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nederland Media Services S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nederland Media Services S.A. & Cie S.C.S. | 99.7 | FC | |
Mexico | |||
Fremantle Quetzalli S de R.L. de C.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Yolotl S de R.L. de C.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Norway | |||
Fremantle Norway AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Film Norge AS | 74.8 | FC | |
Monster AS | 99.7 | FC | |
One Big Happy Family AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Strix Television AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Poland | |||
FremantleMedia Polska Sp. z o.o. | 99.7 | FC | |
Portugal | |||
Bedrock Streaming Portugal, Unipessoal, Ltd. | 74.2 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Portugal SA | 99.7 | FC | |
Russia | |||
OOO LTI Vostok | 48.6 | FC | |
Singapore | |||
Beach House Entertainment Pte. Ltd. | 79.8 | FC | |
Beach House Pictures Pte. Ltd. | 79.8 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Asia Pte. Ltd. | 99.7 | FC | |
Momo Film Co. Pte. Ltd. | 47.9 | FC | |
Space Lion Studios Pte. Ltd. | 79.8 | FC | |
Spain | |||
Atresmedia Corporacion de Medios de Comunicacion, S.A. | 15.1 | EM (A) | |
FremantleMedia Espana, S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era, S.L.U. | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
214 |
Sweden | |||
FremantleMedia Sverige AB | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Film Sverige AB | 74.8 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance AB | 99.7 | FC | |
This is Nice Studios Holding AB | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era AB | 99.7 | FC | |
Switzerland | |||
Goldbach Audience AG | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
Goldbach Media AG | 22.9 | EM (A) | |
Swiss Radioworld AG | 22.9 | EM (A) | |
The Netherlands | |||
Ad Alliance B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
Amant Productions B.V. | 39.9 | EM (A) | |
Benelux Film Investments B.V. | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
De Stroom B.V. | 50.9 | FC | |
Fiction Valley B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
Fremantle Productions B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
FremantleMedia Netherlands B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
FremantleMedia Overseas Holdings B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy International Holdings (I) B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy/Endemol Nederland V.O.F. | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
NLZiet Coöperatief U.A. | 33.2 | EM (JV) | |
RTL AdAlliance B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Beheer B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland Holding B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland Ventures B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nieuws B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
Videoland B.V. | 2 | 99.7 | FC |
we are era B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
United Arab Emirates | |||
Fremantlemedia FZ - LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
United Kingdom | |||
72 Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
America Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Arrow Films 1 Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Arrow International Distribution Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Arrow International Media Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Arrow International Production Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Arrow Media Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Arrow Pictures Limited | 75.8 | FC | |
Baxter Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Blue Star Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
Boldprint Studios Limited | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
BOP Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
CLT-UFA UK Radio | 99.7 | FC | |
Conversations Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Dancing Ledge Productions Limited | 60.8 | FC | |
DDE Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
DLP (Athena) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Big Mood) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Crossfire) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Domino Day) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Platform 7) Limited | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Wedding Season) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
Dublin Murders Productions Limited | 87.5 | FC | |
Element Pictures (GP) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures BG Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures CG Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures MFS Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures PLN Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Productions UK Limited | 50.9 | FC |
Element Pictures PT Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures RMF Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Holdings Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Holdings Two Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Eternal Daughter Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Euston Films Productions Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Nordic Holdings Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Periodic (Holdings) Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Group Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Overseas Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Studios Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
House Element Wonder Limited | 25.4 | EM (JV) | |
Label1 Television Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
LBJ Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
Marlborough Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Matriarch Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
OBG Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Orangutan Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Raven Facilities Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
Red Planet (BAM) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Beyond 2) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Beyond 3) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Beyond) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Dickens) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (DIP) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Hooten) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Nativity) MD Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Our House) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Paradise) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Sanditon 2) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (Sanditon) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet (WW1) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet Noah (2014) Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
Red Planet Pictures Limited | 63.3 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Support Services Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Sentient Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Slade Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
Syracuse Films Limited | 54.9 | FC | |
Talkback Productions Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
TalkbackThames UK Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Thames Television Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Tigerstripe Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
TPF Group Holdings Limited | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
True Life Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
UFA Fiction Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Underdogs Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
WAG Entertainment Limited | 95.2 | FC | |
WAG TV Limited | 95.2 | FC | |
Wildshot Games Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Wildspark Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
WildStar Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Yospace Technologies Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
United States | |||
3 Doors Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
American Idol Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Amygdala Records, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Arrow International Media USA, Inc. | 75.8 | FC | |
Big Break Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Blue Orbit Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2024 | |
215 |
Crown Broadway Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Cloverfield Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Noah Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Venice Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Wilshire Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Eureka Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Fabel Entertainment LLC | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
FCB Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fellow Travelers Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Productions North America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Latin America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia North America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Good Games Live, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Haskell Studio Rentals, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Haven Studios, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Inception XR, Inc. | 22.1 | EM (A) | |
Kickoff Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
L&S USA LLC | 69.8 | FC | |
Let's Play, Inc. | 94.7 | FC | |
Little Pond Television, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Mad Sweeney Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC |
Marathon Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Max Post, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Music Box Library, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
New Iris Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
OP Services, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Original Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Passenger Production LLC | 98.7 | FC | |
Prime Media Rentals LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL US Holding, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
SND Films LLC | 48.6 | FC | |
Studio Production Services, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Sulphur Crest, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
TCF Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Terrapin Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
The Price Is Right Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Tick Tock Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Triple Threat Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Wanderlust Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
YoSpace, Inc. | 99.7 | FC |
KPMG Audit S.à r.l. 39, Avenue John F. Kennedy L-1855 Luxembourg | Tel.: +352 22 51 51 1 Fax: +352 22 51 71 E-mail: info@kpmg.lu Internet: www.kpmg.lu |
Luxembourg, 19 March 2025 | KPMG Audit S.à r.l. Cabinet de révision agréé Jean-Manuel Séris |
KPMG Audit S.à r.l. 39, Avenue John F. Kennedy L-1855 Luxembourg | Tel.: +352 22 51 51 1 Fax: +352 22 51 71 E-mail: info@kpmg.lu Internet: www.kpmg.lu |
Luxembourg, 19 March 2025 | KPMG Audit S.à r.l. Cabinet de révision agréé Jean-Manuel Séris |