RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
3 |
2023 | 2022 | Per cent | ||||
€m | €m | change | ||||
Revenue | 6,234 | 6,589 | (5.4) | |||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 | (15.2) | |||
Adjusted EBITA margin (in %) | 12.5 | 14.0 | ||||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 | (15.2) | |||
Significant special items | (125) | (42) | ||||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | – | (5) | ||||
Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (43) | (46) | ||||
Impairment and reversals on other financial assets at amortised cost | (2) | (30) | ||||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | 40 | 107 | ||||
Fair value measurement of investments and re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | (32) | (78) | ||||
EBIT | 620 | 828 | (25.1) | |||
Financial result | (13) | (56) | ||||
Income tax expense | (124) | (130) | ||||
Group profit from continuing operations | 483 | 642 | ||||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 115 | 124 | ||||
Total Group profit | 598 | 766 | (21.9) | |||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | 467 | 673 | (30.6) | |||
– Continuing operations | 352 | 549 | (35.9) | |||
– Discontinued operations | 115 | 124 | (7.3) | |||
Non-controlling interests | 131 | 93 | +40.9 | |||
– Continuing operations | 131 | 93 | +40.9 | |||
– Discontinued operations | – | – | ||||
Basic and diluted EPS (in €) | 3.02 | 4.35 | (30.6) | |||
– Continuing operations | 2.27 | 3.55 | (35.9) | |||
– Discontinued operations | 0.74 | 0.80 | (7.3) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
4 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
5 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
6 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
7 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
8 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
9 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
10 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
11 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
12 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
13 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
14 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
15 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
16 |
ISIN | LU0061462528 | |
Exchange symbol | RRTL | |
WKN | 861,149 | |
Share type | Ordinary | |
Bloomberg code | RRTL:GR | |
Reuters code | RRTL | |
Ticker | RRTL | |
Transparency level on first quotation | Prime Standard | |
Market segment | Regulated Market | |
Trading model | Continuous Trading | |
Sector | Media | |
Stock exchanges | Frankfurt, Luxembourg | |
Last total dividend (for financial year 2022) | €4.00 | |
Number of shares | 154,742,806 | |
Market capitalisation 12 | €5,409,808,498 | |
52 week high | €49.24 (19 April 2023) | |
52 week low | €31.50 (13 December 2023) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
17 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
18 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
19 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 620 | 828 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | 43 | 46 | ||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | – | 5 | ||
Impairment and reversals on other financial assets at amortised cost | 2 | 30 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 9 | – | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | 23 | 78 | ||
(Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | (40) | (107) | ||
EBITA | 657 | 880 | ||
Significant special items | 125 | 42 | ||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
20 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 620 | 828 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 239 | 231 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | 43 | 46 | ||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | – | 5 | ||
Impairment and reversals on other financial assets at amortised cost | 2 | 30 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 9 | – | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | 23 | 78 | ||
(Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | (40) | (107) | ||
EBITDA | 896 | 1,111 | ||
Significant special items¹ | 123 | 42 | ||
Adjusted EBITDA | 1,019 | 1,153 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net cash from operating activities | 460 | 323 | ||
Adjusted by: | ||||
Income tax paid | 160 | 294 | ||
Transaction-related costs | – | 9 | ||
Acquisitions of: | ||||
– Programme and other rights | (57) | (68) | ||
– Other intangible and tangible assets | (115) | (129) | ||
Proceeds from the sale of intangible and tangible assets | 1 | 1 | ||
Operating free cash flow | 449 | 429 | ||
EBITA | 657 | 880 | ||
Operating cash conversion rate | 68% | 49% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
21 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current loans and bank overdrafts | (253) | (547) | ||
Non-current loans | (689) | (138) | ||
(942) | (685) | |||
Deduction of: | ||||
– Cash and cash equivalents | 575 | 589 | ||
– Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | 76 | 276 | ||
Net cash/(debt) | (291) | 180 | ||
Adjusted EBITDA | 1,019 | 1,153 | ||
Net cash/(debt) to EBITDA ratio | (29)% | n.a. |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Consumption of current programme rights | 2,566 | 2,657 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 239 | 231 | ||
Other operating expenses | 2,969 | 3,025 | ||
Operating cost base | 5,774 | 5,913 |
2023 | ||
€m | ||
Profit attributable to RTL Group shareholders | 467 | |
Dividend policy adjustments | 26 | |
Adjusted profit for the year attributable to RTL Group shareholders | 493 | |
Dividend in € per share | 2.75 | |
Dividend, absolute amount | 426 | |
Dividend payout ratio13 | 86% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
22 |
Estimated net TV advertising market growth rate 2023 (in per cent) | RTL Group audience share in the main target group 2023 (in per cent) | RTL Group audience share in the main target group 2022 (in per cent) | ||||||
Germany | -9.5 to -10.5% | 14 | 27.4% | 15 | 26.8%15 | |||
France | -4% | 16 | 21.9% | 17 | 22.3%17 | |||
Hungary | 7.8% | 14 | 28.4% | 18 | 28.9%18 | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
23 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
24 |
2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | |||||
€m | % | €m | % | |||||
Germany | 2,413 | 38.7 | 2,593 | 39.4 | ||||
France | 1,318 | 21.1 | 1,367 | 20.7 | ||||
United States | 1,015 | 16.3 | 1,002 | 15.2 | ||||
UK | 301 | 4.8 | 313 | 4.8 | ||||
Other regions | 1,187 | 19.0 | 1,314 | 19.9 |
2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Revenue | 6,234 | 6,589 | 6,637 | 6,017 | 6,651 | |||||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 | 1,152 | 853 | 1,156 | |||||
Net cash/(debt) | (291) | 180 | 657 | 236 | (384) | |||||
Operating cash conversion rate (in %) | 68 | 49 | 114 | 123 | 105 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
25 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
26 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
27 |
Revenue | 2023 | 2022 | Per cent | |||
€m | €m | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 2,620 | 2,766 | (5.3) | |||
Groupe M6 | 1,316 | 1,357 | (3.0) | |||
Fremantle | 2,266 | 2,347 | (3.5) | |||
Other segments | 350 | 411 | (14.8) | |||
Eliminations | (318) | (292) | ||||
Total revenue | 6,234 | 6,589 | (5.4) |
Adjusted EBITA | 2023 | 2022 | Per cent | |||
€m | €m | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 321 | 459 | (30.1) | |||
Groupe M6 | 311 | 304 | +2.3 | |||
Fremantle | 139 | 162 | (14.2) | |||
Other segments | 11 | (12) | <100.0 | |||
Eliminations | – | 9 | ||||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 | (15.2) |
Adjusted EBITA margin | 2023 | 2022 | Percentage point | |||
per cent | per cent | change | ||||
RTL Deutschland | 12.3 | 16.6 | (4.3) | |||
Groupe M6 | 23.6 | 22.4 | 1.2 | |||
Fremantle | 6.1 | 6.9 | (0.8) | |||
RTL Group | 12.5 | 14.0 | (1.5) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
28 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
29 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
30 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
31 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
32 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
33 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
34 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
35 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
36 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
37 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
38 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
39 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
40 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
41 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
42 |
Individual attendance of the members of the RTL Group Board of Directors | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Martin Taylor (Chair) | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Carsten Coesfeld | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Guillaume de Posch | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Pernille Erenbjerg | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Elmar Heggen | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Rolf Hellermann | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Immanuel Hermreck | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Rabe | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Jean-Louis Schiltz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
James Singh | 1/1 | 100% | ||
Alexander von Torklus | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Bettina Wulf | 1/1 | 100% | ||
Lauren Zalaznick | 4/5 | 80% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
43 |
Individual attendance of the members of the Nomination and Compensation Committee | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Martin Taylor (Chair) | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Immanuel Hermreck | 4/4 | 100% | ||
Lauren Zalaznick | 3/4 | 75% |
Individual attendance of the members of the Audit Committee | Participation in meetings | Attendance | ||
Pernille Erenbjerg (Chairman) | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Rolf Hellermann | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Martin Taylor | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Jean-Louis Schiltz | 5/5 | 100% | ||
Thomas Götz | 5/5 | 100% |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
44 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
45 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
46 |
Risk matrix | Type of risk | Description and areas of impact | Mitigation activities | |||
External and market risks | ||||||
Change in market environment | Digitisation has significantly transformed the TV market, offering various ways of reaching viewers. Higher competition for audience attention and programme acquisitions as well as accelerated audience fragmentation due to streaming services, new channels, and expansion of platform operators may adversely affect RTL Group’s position. The advertising landscape for streaming services has evolved, driving growth and revenue in challenging conditions when platforms such as Disney and Netflix introduced ad-funded programming in exchange for cheaper subscriptions and with increased costs of content licensing. This could increase competition within the advertising markets, especially for RTL Group’s hybrid streaming services. The production business also shows a consolidation trend as increasing demand for talent – such as authors, scriptwriters, showrunners, actors – leads large production businesses to merge or acquire smaller production companies. | RTL Group embraces new digital opportunities by ensuring its channels and stations are platform-neutral (that is, available on the widest possible choice) and by developing families of channels and streaming services, based on its leading brands. By forming alliances and partnerships, RTL Group aims to counteract the dominance of global tech platforms. Examples include RTL AdAlliance (combining RTL AdConnect, G+J iMS and the media division of Smartclip). RTL Group’s European ad-tech business, Smartclip, fully integrated the French ad-tech company Realytics, complementing the group’s ad-tech stack. In TV advertising, RTL Group expands its addressable TV offerings, which connect precise, data-driven targeting with premium content in a brand-safe environment, delivered via traditional linear TV. Thereby, addressable TV offers the opportunity to compensate for potential future declines of classic TV advertising revenues. RTL Group intends to secure or improve its share in the resulting total TV advertising market. Within its global content business, Fremantle, RTL Group established a buy-and-build strategy – next to organic growth – to expand its global content business and to gain market share. | ||||
Cyclical development of economy | Continuous monitoring of market conditions, scenario planning and strict cost control allow RTL Group to react to economic downturns. RTL Group aims to further diversify its revenue base by introducing new products and services that generate non-advertising revenue. | |||||
Legal | Local and European regulations are subject to change. Some changes could alter businesses and revenue streams (for example, a ban on certain types of advertisements on alcohol and high in fat and sugar foods), changes to data protection legislation as well as a limitation of advertising minutes. | RTL Group aims to anticipate any changes in legislation and to act accordingly by developing and exploiting new or alternative revenue sources. | ||||
Risks in key business | ||||||
Strategic decisions | Strategic decisions are associated with risks. The resource allocation based on the strategic direction could become disadvantageous to RTL Group’s revenue and ultimately lead to a potential loss of revenue. This particularly relates to portfolio changes if acquired assets do not perform in line with assumed business plans and an impairment of goodwill may be triggered. | Investment policies are followed, underpinned by realistic business planning. Approval procedures are followed to ensure relevant risk assessment and management sign-off. A regular review of strategic options is undertaken. | ||||
Audience share and advertising market share performance | A decrease in audience and/or advertising market share due to entrance of global operators (such as Netflix, Amazon Prime and Disney+) may have a negative impact on RTL Group’s revenue and profitability. | New talents and formats are developed or acquired. Performance of existing shows is under constant review with the aim of improving audience share performance and hence future revenue. RTL Group’s strategy is to extend and enhance the diversity and quality of its programmes – especially on its streaming services. Budget processes on subscriber revenue undergo ongoing maturation. | ||||
Customers | Bad debts or loss of customers may negatively affect RTL Group’s profits. Advertisers may change behaviour by switching to alternative advertising platforms or to inhouse advertising planning. | Credit analysis of all new advertisers is systematically undertaken. Depending on the customer’s creditworthiness, insurance may be used. This risk is also mitigated by broadening the advertiser base. To match the customer evolution, RTL Group is evolving by exploring alternative advertising market platforms, matching customer behaviour changes. | ||||
Suppliers | Strong competition may lead to increased costs and/or less profitable programmes. There may also be a strong reliance on key suppliers. | The Group aims to diversify its sources of supply wherever possible, partly by producing content in-house. RTL Group benchmarks purchasing terms and conditions to identify best practices with the aim of reducing costs by, for example, joint purchasing. | ||||
Inventories | There is a risk of over-accumulation of stock that could become obsolete. This may lead to write-offs or impairments. | RTL Group has strict commercial policies, very close follow-ups of existing inventories, and strict criteria for approval of investment proposals for rights. |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
47 |
Pricing/discounting | RTL Group aims to satisfy customer needs by providing unique, tailored proposals through alliances and the company’s unique network position as well as the evolution of the business model. | |||||
IT infrastructure | Potential vulnerabilities within RTL Group operation systems and infrastructure may compromise business activities. | RTL Group entities use approved processes to continually monitor IT infrastructure and to update operating systems, if necessary, in line with the Group’s IT policies. Increase of the compliance rate has decreased the risk. | ||||
Financial risks | ||||||
Foreign exchange exposure | The operating margin and programme costs are affected by foreign exchange volatility, especially if there is a strong increase of the USD against the EUR (such as feature films, sports and distribution rights, and scripted programmes). | RTL Group has in place a strict policy regarding foreign exchange management, which is monitored and followed up by Group Treasury, using hedging instruments and applying hedge accounting principles to mitigate volatility on the income statement. | ||||
Interest rate risk | The risk of increased cost of funding due to increase of interest rates. | RTL Group has entered into 3 new term loans based on 3-, 4- and 5-year horizons, leaving room for medium-term reimbursement while partially securing fixed interest rates. |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
48 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
49 |
Risk classification (potential financial loss in three-year period) | ||||||||||||||||
Priority | Type of risk | Low (<€50million) | Moderate (<€100 million) | Significant (<€250 million) | Considerable (<€500 million) | Endangering (>€500 million) | ||||||||||
1 | Changes in market environment | |||||||||||||||
2 | Audience and market share (RTL) | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cyclical development of economy | |||||||||||||||
4 | Legal risks | |||||||||||||||
5 | Customer risks | |||||||||||||||
6 | Supplier risks | |||||||||||||||
7 | IT and infrastructure | |||||||||||||||
8 | Strategic risks | |||||||||||||||
9 | Pricing/discounting | |||||||||||||||
10 | Risks without cash impact | |||||||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
50 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
51 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
52 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
53 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
54 |
2023 | 2024e | |||
Revenue | €6,234m | ~€6.6bn | ||
Adjusted EBITA | €782m | ~€750m (+/- €50m) | ||
thereof streaming start-up losses | €176m | ~€200m |
202325 | 2026e26 | |||
Paying subscribers | 5.6m | ~9m | ||
Streaming revenue | €283m | ~€750m | ||
Content spend per annum | €270m | ~€500m |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
55 |
Thomas Rabe | Elmar Heggen | Björn Bauer |
Chief Executive Officer | Chief Operating Officer | Chief Financial Officer |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
56 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Continuing operations | ||||||
Revenue | 5.1 | |||||
Other operating income | 5.2 | |||||
Consumption of current programme rights | ( | ( | ||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | ( | ( | ||||
Other operating expenses | 5.3 | ( | ( | |||
Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | ( | ( | ||||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | 4.3 6.5 | |||||
Profit from operating activities | ||||||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | |||||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | ( | ||||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | ||||||
Interest income | 5.4 | |||||
Interest expense | 5.4 | ( | ( | |||
Other financial income | 5.5 | |||||
Other financial expenses | 5.5 | ( | ( | |||
Financial result | ( | ( | ||||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | ||||||
Income tax expense | 5.6 | ( | ( | |||
Group profit from continuing operations | ||||||
Discontinued operations | ||||||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 6.11 | |||||
Total Group profit | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Earnings per share (in €) | 5.7 | |||||
Basic earnings per share | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations | ||||||
Diluted earnings per share | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
57 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Total Group profit | ||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI): | ||||||
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
Re-measurement of post-employment benefit obligations | 6.15 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | ( | ||||
( | ||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI – change in fair value | 6.6 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | ( | ||||
( | ||||||
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | ( | ||||
Income tax | ||||||
( | ||||||
( | ||||||
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: | ||||||
Foreign currency translation differences | ( | |||||
Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 6.16.4 | ( | ||||
Income tax | 6.7 | ( | ||||
( | ||||||
Recycling of cash flow hedge reserve | 6.16.4 | |||||
Income tax | 6.7 | |||||
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||||
Income tax | ||||||
( | ||||||
Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of income tax | ( | |||||
Total comprehensive income | ||||||
Attributable to: | ||||||
RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | ||||||
Total comprehensive income attributable to RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
– Continuing operations | ||||||
– Discontinued operations |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
58 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Non-current assets | ||||||
Programme and other rights | 6.1 | |||||
Goodwill | 6.2 | |||||
Other intangible assets | 6.2 | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 6.3 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 6.4 | |||||
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 6.5 | |||||
Loans and other non-current assets | 6.6 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 6.7 | |||||
Current assets | ||||||
Programme rights | 6.8 | |||||
Other inventories | ||||||
Income tax receivable | ||||||
Accounts receivable and other current assets | 6.9 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 6.10 | |||||
Assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Current liabilities | ||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 6.12 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 6.12 | |||||
Income tax payable | ||||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 6.13 | |||||
Contract liabilities | 5.1 | |||||
Provisions | 6.14 | |||||
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Net current assets | ||||||
Non-current liabilities | ||||||
Loans | 6.12 | |||||
Lease liabilities | 6.12 | |||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 6.13 | |||||
Contract liabilities | 5.1 | |||||
Provisions | 6.14 | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 6.7 | |||||
Net assets | ||||||
Equity attributable to RTL Group shareholders | ||||||
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 6.16.8 | |||||
Equity | 6.16 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
59 |
Share capital | Currency translation reserve | Hedging reserve | Revaluation reserve | Reserves and retained earnings | Equity attributable to RTL Group shareholders | Equity attributable to non- controlling interests | Total equity | |||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||||||
Total Group profit | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI) | ||||||||||||||||
Capital transactions with owners: | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Equity-settled transactions, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests without a change in control | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests with a change in control | ||||||||||||||||
Other changes | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | ( | |||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||||||
Total Group profit | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (OCI) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||
( | ( | |||||||||||||||
Capital transactions with owners: | ||||||||||||||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Equity-settled transactions, net of tax | ||||||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests without a change in control | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests with a change in control | ( | ( | ||||||||||||||
Other changes | ( | |||||||||||||||
( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | ( |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
60 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||
Notes | €m | €m | ||||
Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
Group profit before tax | ||||||
Adjustments for: | ||||||
– Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | ||||||
– Impairment of goodwill and amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | ||||||
– Impairment and reversals on other financial assets at amortised cost | ||||||
– Share-based payments expenses | ||||||
– Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | ||||||
– Fair value measurement of investments | ||||||
– (Gain)/loss from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | ( | ( | ||||
– Financial results including net interest expense and share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | ( | |||||
Change of provisions | 6.14 | ( | ( | |||
Working capital changes | ( | ( | ||||
Income tax paid | ( | ( | ||||
Other changes from operating activities | ||||||
Net cash from operating activities | ||||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | |||||
Cash flows from investing activities | ||||||
Acquisitions of: | ||||||
– Programme and other rights | ( | ( | ||||
– Subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | 4.2 | ( | ( | |||
– Companies under common control, net of cash acquired | 4.2 | |||||
– Other intangible and tangible assets | ( | ( | ||||
– Other investments and financial assets | ( | ( | ||||
Proceeds from the sale of intangible and tangible assets | ||||||
Disposal of other subsidiaries, net of cash disposed of | 4.3 | |||||
Proceeds from the sale of investments accounted for using the equity method, other investments and financial assets | ||||||
Interest received | ||||||
Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | 10.1 | |||||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | ||||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | ( | ( | |||
Cash flows from financing activities | ||||||
Interest paid | ( | ( | ||||
Transactions on non-controlling interests | 6.16.8 | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from loans | 6.12 | |||||
Repayment of loans | 6.12 | ( | ( | |||
Payment of lease liabilities | 6.12 | ( | ( | |||
Dividends paid | ( | ( | ||||
Other changes from financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | ||||
– Thereof discontinued operations | 6.11 | ( | ( | |||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ( | |||||
Exchange rate effects and other changes in cash and cash equivalents | ( | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the beginning of the year | 6.10 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the end of the year | ||||||
Less cash and cash equivalents included within assets held for sale | 6.11 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the end of the year (without assets held for sale) | 6.10 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
61 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
62 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
63 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
64 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
65 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
66 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
67 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
68 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
69 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
70 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
71 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
72 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
73 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
74 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
75 |
RTL Deutschland | Groupe M6 | Fremantle | RTL Nederland (discontinued operations)¹ | Other segments² | Eliminations | Total Group | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 2,600 | 2,766 | 1,315 | 1,352 | 2,040 | 2,147 | 620 | 635 | 279 | 324 | – | – | 6,854 | 7,224 | ||||||||||||||
Inter-segment revenue | 20 | – | 1 | 5 | 226 | 200 | – | 1 | 71 | 87 | (318) | (293) | – | – | ||||||||||||||
Total revenue | 2,620 | 2,766 | 1,316 | 1,357 | 2,266 | 2,347 | 620 | 636 | 350 | 411 | (318) | (293) | 6,854 | 7,224 | ||||||||||||||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment including on goodwill and on fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (90) | (76) | (88) | (105) | (70) | (62) | (9) | (9) | (34) | (34) | – | – | (291) | (286) | ||||||||||||||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | 19 | 25 | 10 | (34) | – | 1 | 1 | – | 32 | 22 | – | – | 62 | 14 | ||||||||||||||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | – | (5) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (5) | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | 403 | 525 | 387 | 394 | 184 | 203 | 154 | 170 | 44 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 1,173 | 1,323 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITA | 321 | 459 | 311 | 304 | 139 | 162 | 145 | 161 | 11 | (12) | – | 9 | 927 | 1,083 | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITA margin (in %) | 12.3 | 16.6 | 23.6 | 22.4 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 23.4 | 25.3 | 3.1 | (2.9) | n/a | n/a | 13.5 | 15.0 | ||||||||||||||
Invested capital | 1,542 | 1,464 | 1,441 | 1,419 | 2,067 | 1,980 | 202 | 167 | 435 | 390 | 6 | 5 | 5,693 | 5,425 | ||||||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
76 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Adjusted EBITDA¹ | 1,019 | 1,153 | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment² | (237) | (231) | ||
Adjusted EBITA | 782 | 922 | ||
Impairment of goodwill of subsidiaries | – | – | ||
Amortisation and impairment of fair value adjustments on acquisitions of subsidiaries | (43) | (46) | ||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | – | (5) | ||
Impairment and reversals on other financial assets at amortised cost | (2) | (30) | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | (9) | – | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | (23) | (78) | ||
Gain/(loss) from sale of subsidiaries, other investments and re-measurement to fair value of pre-existing interest in acquiree | 40 | 107 | ||
Significant special items | (125) | (42) | ||
Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) | 620 | 828 | ||
Financial result | (13) | (56) | ||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | 607 | 772 | ||
Income tax expense | (124) | (130) | ||
Group profit from continuing operations | 483 | 642 |
Germany | France | United States | UK | Other regions | Total Group (continuing operations) | |||||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||||
Revenue from external customers | 2,413 | 2,593 | 1,318 | 1,367 | 1,015 | 1,002 | 301 | 313 | 1,187 | 1,314 | 6,234 | 6,589 | ||||||||||||
Non-current assets¹ | 1,669 | 1,738 | 1,137 | 1,183 | 500 | 507 | 588 | 583 | 406 | 598 | 4,609 | |||||||||||||
Assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 416 | – | 416 | – | ||||||||||||
Capital expenditure | 67 | 391 | 87 | 114 | 13 | 28 | 10 | 160 | 50 | 60 | 227 | 753 | ||||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
77 |
Subsidiaries | Joint ventures¹ | Associates¹ | Total | |||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
RTL Deutschland | 67 | 67 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 82 | 83 | ||||||||
Groupe M6 | 46 | 47 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 57 | 56 | ||||||||
Fremantle | 170 | 174 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 173 | 177 | ||||||||
RTL Nederland | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||
Other segments | 36 | 39 | – | – | 3 | 3 | 39 | 42 | ||||||||
Total | 327 | 335 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 24 | 363 | 370 | ||||||||
Germany | France | United States | The Netherlands | UK | Other regions | Total | ||||||||
Consolidated as at 31 December 2022 | 84 | 63 | 44 | 21 | 58 | 100 | 370 | |||||||
Additions | 1 | 4 | 1 | – | 2 | 4 | 12 | |||||||
Disposals | 6 | 4 | – | – | 1 | 8 | 19 | |||||||
Consolidated as at 31 December 2023 | 79 | 63 | 45 | 21 | 59 | 96 | 363 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
78 |
72 Films | Wildstar Films | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Non-current assets | ||||||||
Other intangible assets | – | 16 | – | 5 | ||||
Property, plant and equipment | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||
Right-of-use assets | – | – | 2 | 2 | ||||
Other non-current assets | 2 | – | – | – | ||||
Current assets | ||||||||
Programme rights | 12 | 7 | – | – | ||||
Trade and other accounts receivable | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | ||||
Other current assets | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 7 | 17 | 17 | ||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Lease liabilities | – | – | (2) | (2) | ||||
Other liabilities | (25) | (22) | (21) | (22) | ||||
Net assets acquired | 2 | 14 | 9 | 13 | ||||
Goodwill | 50 | 49 | 14 | 18 | ||||
Non-controlling interests | (1) | (6) | (4) | (6) | ||||
Consideration transferred according to IFRS 3 | 51 | 57 | 19 | 25 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
79 |
RTL Deutschland’s publishing assets | Group M6’s thematic online media and services businesses | CTZAR | Other | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Non-current assets | ||||||||||
Goodwill | 6 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 20 | |||||
Other intangible assets | 5 | 9 | – | – | 14 | |||||
Right-of-use assets | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | |||||
Deferred tax assets | 4 | – | – | – | 4 | |||||
Current assets | ||||||||||
Other inventories | 3 | – | – | – | 3 | |||||
Accounts receivable and other current assets | 2 | 1 | 2 | – | 5 | |||||
Other current assets | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 22 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 27 | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||||
Loans | – | – | (1) | – | (1) | |||||
Lease liabilities | (1) | – | – | – | (1) | |||||
Income tax payable | (1) | – | – | – | (1) | |||||
Accounts payable and other liabilities | (15) | (2) | (2) | – | (19) | |||||
Contract liabilities | (7) | – | (1) | – | (8) | |||||
Provisions | (2) | – | – | – | (2) | |||||
Deferred tax liabilities | (4) | – | – | – | (4) | |||||
Net assets disposed of | 14 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 39 |
RTL Deutschland | Groupe M6 | Fremantle | Other segments | Total Group (continuing operations) | ||||||||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||||||
Nature of revenue recognition | ||||||||||||||||||||
Revenue from advertising | 1,881 | 2,053 | 1,069 | 1,084 | 39 | 16 | 122 | 166 | 3,111 | 3,319 | ||||||||||
Revenue from exploitation of programmes, rights and other assets | 369 | 334 | 181 | 174 | 1,990 | 2,112 | 98 | 89 | 2,638 | 2,709 | ||||||||||
Revenue from selling goods and merchandise and providing services | 350 | 379 | 65 | 94 | 11 | 19 | 59 | 69 | 485 | 561 | ||||||||||
2,600 | 2,766 | 1,315 | 1,352 | 2,040 | 2,147 | 279 | 324 | 6,234 | 6,589 | |||||||||||
Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||||||||||||||||
At a point in time | 235 | 353 | 76 | 94 | 1,912 | 2,035 | 94 | 63 | 2,317 | 2,545 | ||||||||||
Over time | 2,365 | 2,413 | 1,239 | 1,258 | 128 | 112 | 185 | 261 | 3,917 | 4,044 | ||||||||||
2,600 | 2,766 | 1,315 | 1,352 | 2,040 | 2,147 | 279 | 324 | 6,234 | 6,589 | |||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
80 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liabilities balance at the beginning of the period | 539 | 553 | ||
Revenue recognised from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods | – | – |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Employee benefits expenses | 1,262 | 1,251 | ||
Production subcontracting expenses | 433 | 438 | ||
Intellectual property expenses | 296 | 294 | ||
Expenses related to live programmes | 180 | 218 | ||
Repairs and maintenance | 150 | 141 | ||
Marketing and promotion expenses | 137 | 142 | ||
Transmission expenses including satellite capacity | 87 | 89 | ||
Audit and consulting fees | 75 | 75 | ||
Operating taxes | 60 | 55 | ||
Rentals and other lease expenses | 43 | 38 | ||
Consumption of other inventories | 33 | 58 | ||
Fair value measurement of investments | 23 | 78 | ||
Marketing and promotion barter expenses | 27 | 22 | ||
Commissions on sales | 15 | 15 | ||
Re-measurement of earn-out arrangements | 9 | – | ||
Valuation allowance | 2 | 34 | ||
Administration and sundry expenses | 137 | 77 | ||
2,969 | 3,025 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
81 |
€m | €m | |||
Audit services pursuant to legislation | 3.8 | 3.5 | ||
Audit-related services | 0.6 | 0.5 | ||
Non-audit services | 0.1 | 0.3 | ||
4.5 | 4.3 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Wages and salaries | 932 | 966 | ||
Termination benefits | 91 | 27 | ||
Social security costs | 186 | 190 | ||
Share options granted to employees | 4 | 5 | ||
Pension costs | 10 | 19 | ||
Other employee expenses | 39 | 44 | ||
1,262 | 1,251 | |||
Of which restructuring costs | 44 | 5 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Employees of fully consolidated undertakings (continuing operations) | 12,095 | 12,241 | ||
Employees of fully consolidated undertakings (continuing and discontinued operations) | 12,835 | 12,975 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
82 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Interest income on loans and accounts receivable | 13 | 4 | ||
Tax-related interest income | – | 1 | ||
Interest income | 13 | 5 | ||
Interest expense on financial liabilities | (36) | (18) | ||
Interest expense | (36) | (18) |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Gains resulting from swap points | 7 | 1 | ||
Net gains on put/call options | 21 | – | ||
Sundry financial income | 16 | 4 | ||
Other financial income | 44 | 5 | ||
Net losses on put/call options | – | (4) | ||
Interest expense on lease liabilities | (7) | (6) | ||
Interest on defined benefit obligations | (6) | (4) | ||
Sundry financial expenses | (21) | (34) | ||
Other financial expenses | (34) | (48) |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current taxes from continuing operations | (113) | (140) | ||
Deferred taxes from continuing operations | (11) | 10 | ||
(124) | (130) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
83 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Profit before tax from continuing operations | 607 | 772 | ||
Income tax rate applicable to RTL Group SA (in %) | 24.94 | 24.94 | ||
Expected tax expense from continuing operations | (151) | (193) | ||
The tax effects of the following items led to differences between the expected and actual tax expense: | ||||
Adjustment to different national tax rates | (9) | (15) | ||
Effect of changes in tax rate and tax law | 1 | 2 | ||
Tax effects in respect of results from disposals of investments | 5 | 32 | ||
Current income taxes for previous years | (1) | 8 | ||
Deferred income taxes for previous years | (4) | (4) | ||
Effects of measurements of deferred tax assets | 20 | 48 | ||
Commission received in relation to the Compensation Agreement | 10 | 16 | ||
Permanent differences | 12 | (19) | ||
Other adjustments | (7) | (5) | ||
Total adjustments | 27 | 63 | ||
Actual tax expense from continuing operations | (124) | (130) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
84 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
Group profit attributable to RTL Group shareholders (in € million) | 467 | 673 | ||
– Continuing operations | 352 | 549 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 115 | 124 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares: | ||||
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January | 154,742,806 | 154,742,806 | ||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares | 154,742,806 | 154,742,806 | ||
Basic earnings per share (in €) | 3.02 | 4.35 | ||
– Continuing operations | 2.27 | 3.55 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 0.74 | 0.80 | ||
Diluted earnings per share (in €) | 3.02 | 4.35 | ||
– Continuing operations | 2.27 | 3.55 | ||
– Discontinued operations | 0.74 | 0.80 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
85 |
(Co-) productions | Audiovisual rights for distribution | Advance payments and (co-) productions in progress | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | ||||||
Cost | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 891 | 1,205 | 38 | 2,134 | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 26 | – | 1 | 27 | ||||
Additions | 1 | 32 | 39 | 72 | ||||
Disposals | – | (39) | (1) | (40) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 1 | – | – | 1 | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 13 | 23 | (34) | 2 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 932 | 1,221 | 43 | 2,196 | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (15) | – | – | (15) | ||||
Additions | 9 | – | 53 | 62 | ||||
Disposals | – | (37) | – | (37) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | – | – | – | – | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | |||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | (6) | – | (6) | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 14 | 37 | (57) | (6) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 940 | 1,215 | 39 | 2,194 | ||||
Amortisation and impairment losses | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | (879) | (1,175) | (6) | (2,060) | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (27) | – | – | (27) | ||||
Amortisation charge | (17) | (59) | – | (76) | ||||
Impairment losses | – | 2 | (1) | 1 | ||||
Disposals | – | 39 | 1 | 40 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | (1) | – | – | (1) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | (924) | (1,193) | (6) | (2,123) | ||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 15 | – | – | 15 | ||||
Amortisation charge | (15) | (46) | – | (61) | ||||
Impairment losses | – | – | – | – | ||||
Disposals | – | 37 | – | 37 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | 6 | – | 6 | ||||
Transfers and other changes | – | – | – | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (924) | (1,196) | (6) | (2,126) | ||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||
At 31 December 2022 | 8 | 28 | 37 | 73 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 16 | 19 | 33 | 68 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
86 |
Goodwill | Software licences and development | Brands and trademarks | Sundry other intangible assets | Advance payments | Total other intangible assets | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Cost | ||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 5,507 | 225 | 323 | 370 | 20 | 938 | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | – | (1) | – | (1) | – | (2) | ||||||
Additions | – | 12 | – | 2 | 63 | 77 | ||||||
Disposals | – | (13) | – | (1) | – | (14) | ||||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 323 | 9 | – | 60 | 2 | 71 | ||||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | (1) | – | – | (8) | – | (8) | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | 61 | – | 4 | (66) | (1) | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 5,829 | 293 | 323 | 426 | 19 | 1,061 | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (6) | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Additions | – | 9 | – | 6 | 50 | 65 | ||||||
Disposals | – | (5) | – | (4) | – | (9) | ||||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | (20) | – | – | (5) | – | (5) | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (159) | (12) | – | (13) | (5) | (30) | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | 49 | – | (3) | (45) | 1 | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 5,645 | 334 | 323 | 407 | 19 | 1,083 | ||||||
Amortisation and impairment losses | ||||||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | (2,497) | (168) | (8) | (236) | (1) | (413) | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | (1) | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | ||||||
Amortisation charge | – | (34) | (8) | (34) | – | (76) | ||||||
Impairment losses | – | (2) | – | – | – | (2) | ||||||
Disposals | – | 13 | – | 5 | – | 18 | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | 3 | – | (2) | – | 1 | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | (2,498) | (188) | (16) | (265) | (1) | (470) | ||||||
Effects of movements in foreign exchange | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Amortisation charge | – | (46) | (7) | (34) | – | (87) | ||||||
Impairment losses | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Disposals | – | 4 | – | 4 | – | 8 | ||||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | 10 | – | 13 | – | 23 | ||||||
Transfers and other changes | – | (3) | 1 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (2,497) | (223) | (22) | (280) | (1) | (526) | ||||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||||||
At 31 December 2022 | 3,331 | 105 | 307 | 161 | 18 | 591 | ||||||
At 31 December 2023 | 3,148 | 111 | 301 | 127 | 18 | 557 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
87 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
RTL Deutschland | 1,264 | 1,269 | ||
Groupe M6 | 600 | 613 | ||
Fremantle | 1,251 | 1,256 | ||
RTL Nederland | – | 159 | ||
We Are Era | 32 | 32 | ||
Others | 1 | 2 | ||
Total goodwill on cash-generating units | 3,148 | 3,331 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
88 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | |||||
% a year | % | % a year | % | |||||
Cash-generating units | ||||||||
RTL Deutschland | 0.5 | 8.1 | 0.5 | 7.4 | ||||
Groupe M6 | 0.5 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 8.2 | ||||
Fremantle | 1.8 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 8.0 | ||||
RTL Nederland | n/a | n/a | 0.5 | 7.4 | ||||
We Are Era | 2.0 | 9.8 | 2.0 | 12.4 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
89 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Cost | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 386 | 313 | 237 | 936 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | (2) | (1) | (3) | ||||
Additions | 12 | 13 | 30 | 55 | ||||
Disposals | (3) | (12) | (24) | (39) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | 7 | 3 | 6 | 16 | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | (3) | (16) | (4) | (23) | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfers and other changes | – | (1) | 1 | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 399 | 298 | 245 | 942 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | – | – | – | ||||
Additions | 5 | 16 | 36 | 57 | ||||
Disposals | (2) | (12) | (20) | (34) | ||||
Subsidiaries acquired | – | – | – | – | ||||
Subsidiaries disposed of | – | – | – | – | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (9) | (16) | (13) | (38) | ||||
Transfers and other changes | 1 | 4 | (6) | (1) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 394 | 290 | 242 | 926 | ||||
Depreciation and impairment losses | ||||||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | (222) | (265) | (185) | (672) | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Depreciation charge | (16) | (18) | (24) | (58) | ||||
Disposals | 5 | 30 | 23 | 58 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – | – | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | (233) | (252) | (185) | (670) | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | – | – | – | – | ||||
Depreciation charge | (16) | (18) | (27) | (61) | ||||
Disposals | 1 | 11 | 20 | 32 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | 8 | 15 | 7 | 30 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | (240) | (244) | (185) | (669) | ||||
Carrying amount: | ||||||||
At 31 December 2022 | 166 | 46 | 60 | 272 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 154 | 46 | 57 | 257 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
90 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other equipment, fixtures, furniture and office equipment | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 335 | 1 | 6 | 342 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | (1) | – | – | (1) | ||||
Depreciation charge | (77) | (1) | (3) | (81) | ||||
Additions | 34 | – | 4 | 38 | ||||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (16) | – | (2) | (18) | ||||
Other changes | (10) | – | – | (10) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 265 | – | 5 | 270 |
Land, buildings and improvements | Technical equipment | Other equipment, fixtures, furniture and office equipment | Total | |||||
€ m | € m | € m | € m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 277 | 1 | 5 | 283 | ||||
Effect of movements in foreign exchange | (1) | – | – | (1) | ||||
Depreciation charge | (72) | – | (4) | (76) | ||||
Additions | 76 | – | 5 | 81 | ||||
Other changes | 55 | – | – | 55 | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 335 | 1 | 6 | 342 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Associates | 401 | 370 | ||
Joint ventures | 4 | 6 | ||
Balance at 31 December | 405 | 376 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Share of results of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Associates | 59 | 33 | ||
Joint ventures | 2 | (20) | ||
61 | 13 | |||
Impairment and reversals of investments accounted for using the equity method | ||||
Associates | – | (5) | ||
Joint ventures | – | – | ||
– | (5) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
91 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 4 | 10 | ||
Current assets | 43 | 66 | ||
Non-current liabilities | 4 | 4 | ||
Current liabilities | 52 | 85 | ||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 2 | (20) | ||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | 1 | 1 | ||
Other comprehensive income | – | – | ||
Total comprehensive income | 3 | (19) |
Name of entity | Country of incorporation | Principal activity | Percentage ownership interest | Measurement method | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||||||
Atresmedia | Spain | Broadcasting TV | 18.7 | 18.7 | At equity | |||||
Global Savings Group (GSG) | Germany | Shopping rewards | 31.5 | 41.5 | At equity | |||||
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | Germany | Broadcasting TV | 35.9 | 35.9 | At equity | |||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
92 |
Atresmedia | Global Savings Group (GSG) | RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | |||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Non-current assets | 702 | 686 | 378 | 189 | 64 | 63 | |||||
Current assets | 762 | 825 | 116 | 87 | 72 | 70 | |||||
Current liabilities | (437) | (529) | (138) | (128) | (94) | (34) | |||||
Non-current liabilities | (267) | (295) | (128) | (56) | (6) | (47) | |||||
Net assets | 760 | 687 | 228 | 92 | 36 | 52 | |||||
Revenue | 970 | 951 | 237 | 167 | 237 | 256 | |||||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 171 | 112 | 20 | (34) | 26 | 38 | |||||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
Other comprehensive income | (8) | 127 | – | – | – | – | |||||
Total comprehensive income | 163 | 239 | 20 | (34) | 26 | 38 | |||||
Dividends received from associates | 17 | 18 | – | – | 15 | 19 | |||||
Atresmedia | Global Savings Group (GSG) | RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | ||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Net assets at 31 December | 760 | 687 | 228 | 92 | 36 | 52 | ||||||
Proportionate equity | 142 | 128 | 62 | 38 | 12 | 17 | ||||||
Goodwill | 166 | 166 | 42 | 42 | 24 | 24 | ||||||
Impairment on investments accounted for using the equity method | (110) | (110) | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Carrying amount | 198 | 184 | 104 | 80 | 36 | 41 | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | ||||||
Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | Perpetual growth rate | Discount rate | ||||
% a year | % | % a year | % | ||||
Atresmedia | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 10.0 | |||
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co KG | 0.5 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 6.7 | |||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
93 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 55 | 53 | ||
Current assets | 61 | 72 | ||
Non-current liabilities | 7 | 8 | ||
Current liabilities | 44 | 50 | ||
Earnings after taxes from continuing operations | 10 | 12 | ||
Earnings after taxes from discontinued operations | – | – | ||
Other comprehensive income | – | 1 | ||
Total comprehensive income | 10 | 13 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
94 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Loans and other financial assets | ||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 32 | 29 | ||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 13 | 6 | ||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 3 | 3 | ||
Derivative financial assets | 4 | 14 | ||
Loans receivable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 7 | 8 | ||
Other loans receivable | 5 | 5 | ||
Trade accounts and other receivables | 48 | 46 | ||
112 | 111 | |||
Other non-financial assets | ||||
Net defined benefit asset | 2 | 2 | ||
2 | 2 | |||
114 | 113 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Balance at 1 January | 29 | 37 | ||
Net acquisitions and disposals | – | (3) | ||
Change in fair value | 3 | (5) | ||
Balance at 31 December | 32 | 29 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Deferred tax assets | 302 | 316 | ||
Deferred tax liabilities | (69) | (79) | ||
Net deferred tax assets | 233 | 237 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net deferred tax assets at 1 January | 237 | 245 | ||
Income tax income/(expense) | (12) | 11 | ||
Income tax credited/(charged) to other comprehensive income | 5 | (29) | ||
Change in consolidation scope | 3 | 9 | ||
Transfer to assets held for sale | (1) | (1) | ||
Transfers and other changes | 1 | 2 | ||
Net deferred tax assets at 31 December | 233 | 237 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
95 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Tax loss carry forwards | ||||
No expiration date | 3,928 | 4,007 | ||
Expiration within 5 years | 58 | 68 | ||
Expiration after 5 years | 13 | 11 | ||
Deductible temporary differences (no expiration date) | 14 | 11 |
Balance at 1 January 2023 | (Charged)/ credited to income statement | Charged to other comprehen- sive income | Change in consolidation scope | Transfers and other changes | Balance at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 67 | (7) | – | – | (4) | 56 | ||||||
Programme rights | 139 | (16) | – | 1 | – | 124 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | 104 | (22) | – | – | (1) | 81 | ||||||
Provisions | 87 | (17) | 3 | – | – | 73 | ||||||
Tax loss carry forwards | 95 | 41 | – | – | – | 136 | ||||||
Others | 84 | (11) | 1 | – | – | 74 | ||||||
Offset | (264) | 18 | (246) | |||||||||
316 | (32) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 302 | |||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | (155) | 1 | – | – | 5 | (149) | ||||||
Programme rights | (2) | – | – | – | – | (2) | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (14) | – | – | – | – | (14) | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | (91) | 18 | – | – | 1 | (72) | ||||||
Provisions | (39) | – | (1) | 2 | – | (38) | ||||||
Others | (42) | 1 | 2 | (1) | (40) | |||||||
Offset | 264 | (18) | 246 | |||||||||
(79) | 20 | 1 | 2 | (13) | (69) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
96 |
Balance at 1 January 2022 | (Charged)/ credited to income statement | Charged to other comprehen- sive income | Change in consolidation scope | Transfers and other changes | Balance at 31 December 2022 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | 67 | (12) | – | 11 | 1 | 67 | ||||||
Programme rights | 168 | (29) | – | – | – | 139 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | 4 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | 93 | 10 | – | 2 | (1) | 104 | ||||||
Provisions | 95 | (11) | (24) | 27 | – | 87 | ||||||
Tax loss carry forwards | 18 | 75 | – | 3 | (1) | 95 | ||||||
Others | 92 | (13) | (2) | 6 | 1 | 84 | ||||||
Offset | (214) | (50) | (264) | |||||||||
322 | 21 | (26) | 49 | (50) | 316 | |||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | ||||||||||||
Intangible assets | (131) | (4) | – | (20) | – | (155) | ||||||
Programme rights | (2) | 2 | – | (2) | – | (2) | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment | (13) | – | – | (1) | – | (14) | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities | (80) | (10) | – | (2) | 1 | (91) | ||||||
Provisions | (24) | (4) | (3) | (9) | 1 | (39) | ||||||
Others | (41) | 6 | – | (6) | (1) | (42) | ||||||
Offset | 214 | 50 | 264 | |||||||||
(77) | (10) | (3) | (40) | 51 | (79) |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||
Gross value | Valuation allowance | Net value | Gross value | Valuation allowance | Net value | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
(Co-)productions and TV programmes | 627 | (340) | 287 | 595 | (339) | 256 | ||||||
Audiovisual rights for broadcasting | 561 | (113) | 448 | 589 | (164) | 425 | ||||||
Audiovisual rights for distribution | 134 | (87) | 47 | 113 | (87) | 26 | ||||||
Sub-total programme rights | 1,322 | (540) | 782 | 1,297 | (590) | 707 | ||||||
(Co-)productions and programmes in progress | 661 | (13) | 648 | 713 | (15) | 698 | ||||||
Advance payments on (co-)productions, programmes and rights | 132 | – | 132 | 169 | – | 169 | ||||||
Sub-total programme rights in progress | 793 | (13) | 780 | 882 | (15) | 867 | ||||||
2,115 | (553) | 1,562 | 2,179 | (605) | 1,574 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
97 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | ||||
Trade accounts receivable | 1,230 | 1,301 | ||
Contract assets | 5 | 10 | ||
Accounts receivable from investments accounted for using the equity method | 23 | 18 | ||
Loans receivable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 1 | – | ||
Derivative financial assets | 14 | 38 | ||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 99 | 127 | ||
Convertible loans at FVTPL | 2 | – | ||
Other current financial assets | 9 | 6 | ||
Current deposits with shareholder and its subsidiaries | 76 | 276 | ||
Account receivable from shareholder in relation with PLP Agreement | 28 | 306 | ||
Other accounts receivable | 88 | 108 | ||
1,575 | 2,190 | |||
Other non-financial assets | ||||
Prepaid expenses | 102 | 93 | ||
Sundry other non-financial assets | 273 | 220 | ||
375 | 313 | |||
1,950 | 2,503 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Cash in hand and at bank | 420 | 333 | ||
Fixed term deposits (under three months) and money market funds | 155 | 256 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding bank overdrafts) | 575 | 589 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding bank overdrafts) | 575 | 589 | ||
Bank overdrafts | (2) | (1) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | 573 | 588 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
98 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Revenue | 620 | 635 | ||
Expenses | (475) | (475) | ||
Group profit from discontinued operations before taxes | 145 | 160 | ||
Income tax | (30) | (36) | ||
Group profit from discontinued operations | 115 | 124 | ||
Attributable to: | ||||
RTL Group shareholders | 115 | 124 | ||
Non-controlling interests | – | – | ||
Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations (in €) | 0.74 | 0.80 | ||
Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations (in €) | 0.74 | 0.80 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
99 |
31 December 2023 | ||
€m | ||
Assets | ||
Non-current assets | ||
Goodwill | 159 | |
Other intangible assets | 7 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 8 | |
Right-of-use assets | 18 | |
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 5 | |
Deferred tax assets | 1 | |
Current assets | ||
Programme rights | 96 | |
Accounts receivable and other current assets | 122 | |
Impairment on assets held for sale | – | |
Assets held for sale | 416 | |
Liabilities | ||
Non-current liabilities | ||
Lease liabilities | 20 | |
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 2 | |
Provisions | 4 | |
Current liabilities | ||
Provisions | 4 | |
Lease liabilities | 4 | |
Accounts payable and other liabilities | 182 | |
Contract liabilities | 11 | |
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | 227 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 77 | 140 | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (5) | (3) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (72) | (137) | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued operations | – | – |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
100 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2023 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Bank overdrafts | 2 | – | 2 | |||
Bank loans payable – fixed rate | 54 | 68 | 122 | |||
Bank loans payable – floating rate | 24 | 17 | 41 | |||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method – floating rate | 2 | – | 2 | |||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries – fixed rate | 170 | 600 | 770 | |||
Other loans payable – fixed rate | – | 4 | 4 | |||
Other loans payable – floating rate | 1 | – | 1 | |||
253 | 689 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 76 | 225 | 301 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2022 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Bank overdrafts | 1 | – | 1 | |||
Bank loans payable – fixed rate | 22 | 133 | 155 | |||
Bank loans payable – floating rate | 3 | – | 3 | |||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method – floating rate | – | – | – | |||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries – fixed rate | 511 | – | 511 | |||
Other loans payable – fixed rate | – | 5 | 5 | |||
Other loans payable – floating rate | 10 | – | 10 | |||
547 | 138 | 685 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 85 | 300 | 385 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2023 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | ||||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,237 | 39 | 1,276 | |||
Accounts payable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 10 | – | 10 | |||
Derivative financial liabilities | 29 | 2 | 31 | |||
Account payable to shareholder in relation to PLP Agreement | – | – | – | |||
Sundry financial liabilities | 63 | 138 | 201 | |||
1,339 | 179 | 1,518 | ||||
Non-financial liabilities | ||||||
Employee benefits liability | 165 | 318 | 483 | |||
VAT payables | 99 | – | 99 | |||
Deferred income | 21 | 1 | 22 | |||
Social security and other taxes payable | 90 | – | 90 | |||
375 | 319 | 694 | ||||
1,714 | 498 | 2,212 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
101 |
Under 1 year | Over 1 year | Total carrying amount | ||||
2022 | €m | €m | €m | |||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | ||||||
Trade accounts payable | 1,360 | 40 | 1,400 | |||
Accounts payable to investments accounted for using the equity method | 8 | – | 8 | |||
Derivative financial liabilities | 43 | 14 | 57 | |||
Account payable to shareholder in relation to PLP Agreement | 322 | – | 322 | |||
Sundry financial liabilities | 118 | 167 | 285 | |||
1,851 | 221 | 2,072 | ||||
Non-financial liabilities | ||||||
Employee benefits liability | 249 | 287 | 536 | |||
VAT payables | 132 | – | 132 | |||
Deferred income | 3 | – | 3 | |||
Social security and other taxes payable | 89 | – | 89 | |||
473 | 287 | 760 | ||||
2,324 | 508 | 2,832 |
Restructuring | Litigations | Onerous contracts | Other provisions | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 24 | 29 | 72 | 32 | 157 | |||||
Provisions charged/(credited) to the income statement: | ||||||||||
– Additions | 45 | 4 | 23 | 3 | 75 | |||||
– Reversals | – | (3) | (13) | (4) | (20) | |||||
Provisions used during the year | (10) | (2) | (43) | (3) | (58) | |||||
Other changes | (1) | (3) | (1) | (19) | (24) | |||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 58 | 25 | 38 | 9 | 130 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
102 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current | 87 | 109 | ||
Non-current | 43 | 48 | ||
130 | 157 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Defined benefit obligation | 165 | 157 | ||
Other employee benefits | 16 | 15 | ||
181 | 172 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of unfunded plans | 161 | 155 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of funded plans | 112 | 106 | ||
Total present value of defined benefit obligation | 273 | 261 | ||
Fair value of plan assets | (111) | (106) | ||
Impact from asset ceiling | ||||
Net defined benefit liability recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position | 162 | 155 | ||
– thereof provisions for pensions | 165 | 157 | ||
– thereof other assets | 3 | 2 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
103 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Final salary plans | 128 | 128 | ||
Career average plans | 7 | 6 | ||
Flat salary plans/plans with fixed amounts | 79 | 73 | ||
Other commitments given | 59 | 54 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligation | 273 | 261 | ||
– thereof capital commitments | 59 | 65 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
104 |
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||
Head | Head | €m | €m | |||||
Active members | 2,362 | 2,753 | 106 | 114 | ||||
Deferred members | 1,427 | 1,131 | 103 | 90 | ||||
Pensioners | 324 | 323 | 64 | 57 | ||||
Total | 4,113 | 4,207 | 273 | 261 | ||||
– thereof vested | 241 | 227 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of unfunded plans | 161 | 155 | ||
Present value of defined benefit obligation of funded plans | 112 | 106 | ||
Total present value of defined benefit obligation | 273 | 261 | ||
Fair value of plan assets | (111) | (106) | ||
Net defined benefit liability | 162 | 155 | ||
– thereof provisions for pensions | 165 | 157 | ||
– thereof other assets | 3 | 2 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Current service cost | 5 | 9 | ||
Past service cost and impact from settlement | (7) | 1 | ||
Net interest expense | 6 | 4 | ||
Net pension expense | 4 | 14 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
105 |
Defined benefit obligation (I) | Fair value of plan assets (II) | Net defined benefit balance (I)-(II) | ||||||||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Balance at 1 January | 261 | 316 | 106 | 148 | 155 | 168 | ||||||
Current service cost | 5 | 9 | – | – | 5 | 9 | ||||||
Interest expense | 11 | 6 | – | – | 11 | 6 | ||||||
Interest income | – | – | 5 | 2 | (5) | (2) | ||||||
Past service cost | (7) | 1 | – | – | (7) | 1 | ||||||
Income and expenses for defined benefit plans recognised in the consolidated income statement | 9 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14 | ||||||
Income/expense on plan assets excluding amounts included in net interest income and net interest expense | – | – | – | (34) | – | 34 | ||||||
Actuarial gains (-) and losses (+) | ||||||||||||
– changes in financial assumptions | 14 | (141) | – | – | 14 | (141) | ||||||
– changes in demographic assumptions | (1) | 5 | – | – | (1) | 5 | ||||||
– experience adjustments | 1 | (7) | – | – | 1 | (7) | ||||||
Re-measurements for defined benefit plans recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income | 14 | (143) | – | (34) | 14 | (109) | ||||||
Contributions to plan assets by employer | – | – | – | 1 | – | (1) | ||||||
Contributions to plan assets by employees | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Pension payments | (10) | (13) | (3) | (8) | (7) | (5) | ||||||
Changes in foreign exchange rates | 2 | (5) | 2 | (5) | – | – | ||||||
Changes associated with assets held for sale | (2) | 54 | – | 39 | (2) | 15 | ||||||
Change in consolidation scope | – | 35 | – | (38) | – | 73 | ||||||
Other changes | (1) | 1 | 1 | 1 | (2) | – | ||||||
Other reconciling items | (11) | 72 | – | (10) | (11) | 82 | ||||||
Balance at 31 December | 273 | 261 | 111 | 106 | 162 | 155 | ||||||
thereof | ||||||||||||
Germany | 115 | 106 | 18 | 18 | 97 | 88 | ||||||
UK | 89 | 84 | 91 | 86 | (2) | (2) | ||||||
Other European countries | 69 | 70 | 2 | 2 | 67 | 68 | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Qualifying insurance policies | 52 | 52 | ||
Equity instruments | 44 | 40 | ||
Other funds | 10 | 9 | ||
Debt instruments | 5 | 4 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents | – | 1 | ||
Fair value of plan assets | 111 | 106 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
106 |
2023 | 2022 | |||||||||||
% a year | % a year | |||||||||||
Germany | Other European countries | UK | Germany | Other European countries | UK | |||||||
Discount rate | 3.60 | 3.50 | 4.80 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 4.80 | ||||||
Rate of salary increase | 2.25 | 3.19 | n/a | 2.25 | 3.25 | n/a | ||||||
Rate of pension increase | 2.03 | 2.25 | 3.44 | 20.60 | 2.27 | 3.57 | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||
years | years | |||
Germany | 15 | 15 | ||
Other European countries | 11 | 11 | ||
UK | 20 | 20 |
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in discount rate | (13) | 14 | ||
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in rate of salary increase | 3 | (3) | ||
Effect of 0.5 percentage point change in rate of pension increase | 7 | (7) | ||
Effect of change in average life expectancy by 1 year | 4 | (5) |
Expected pension payments | ||
2024 | 10 | |
2025 | 12 | |
2026 | 17 | |
2027 | 20 | |
2028 | 24 | |
2029-2033 | 94 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
107 |
Grant date | Maximum number of free shares granted¹ | Remaining free shares | ||||
Free shares plans | ||||||
20/04/2021 | 407,200 | – | ||||
20/04/2021 | 93,000 | – | ||||
10/10/2022 | 291,050 | 278,350 | ||||
10/10/2022 | 224,700 | 218,700 | ||||
15/05/2023 | 311,300 | 308,700 | ||||
15/05/2023 | 191,900 | 191,900 | ||||
Total | 1,519,150 | 997,650 |
Number of shares | ||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 1,002,350 | |
Change based on performance | (1,012) | |
Granted | 503,200 | |
Delivered | (485,588) | |
Forfeited | (21,300) | |
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 997,650 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
108 |
Number of shares | Number of shares | |||||
Expiry date | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
Free shares plans | ||||||
2023 | – | 486,600 | ||||
2024 | 218,700 | 224,700 | ||||
2025 | 278,350 | 291,050 | ||||
2026 | 500,600 | – | ||||
Total | 997,650 | 1,002,350 |
Employee expense | ||||||||||||
Share price | Risk-free interest rate | Expected return | Fair value | 2023 | 2022 | |||||||
Grant date | € | % a year | % a year | € | €m | €m | ||||||
Free shares plans | ||||||||||||
30/07/2019 (2 plans) | 15.35 | (0.30) | 6.97 | 13.23 | – | 0.8 | ||||||
20/04/2021 (2 plans) | 18.38 | (0.64) | n/a | 14.34 | 1.3 | 4.1 | ||||||
10/10/2022 (2 plans) | 10.34 | 2.07 | 6.15 | 8.38 | 1.6 | 0.4 | ||||||
15/05/2023 (2 plans) | 13.32 | 2.79 | 7.89 | 11.40 | 1.1 | – | ||||||
Total | 4.0 | 5.3 | ||||||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
109 |
Groupe M6 | ||||
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Non-current assets | 882 | 888 | ||
Current assets | 1,168 | 1,099 | ||
Assets held for sale | – | – | ||
Current liabilities | (547) | (535) | ||
Non-current liabilities | (162) | (214) | ||
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | – | – | ||
Net assets | 1,341 | 1,238 | ||
Revenue | 1,316 | 1,357 | ||
Profit before tax | 325 | 241 | ||
Income tax expense | (88) | (75) | ||
Profit from continuing operations | 237 | 166 | ||
Profit from discontinued operations | – | – | ||
Group profit | 237 | 166 | ||
Other comprehensive income | (1) | 11 | ||
Total comprehensive income | 236 | 177 | ||
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest | (6) | (5) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | 307 | 296 | ||
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (65) | (80) | ||
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | (173) | (190) | ||
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 69 | 26 | ||
Change in RTL Group shareholders’ equity | ||
€m | ||
Carrying amount of interests acquired | 17 | |
Increase in RTL Group shareholders’ equity | 17 | |
– thereof increase in retained earnings | 17 | |
– thereof increase in other comprehensive income | – |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
110 |
Average rates | Closing rates | |||||||||
Foreign currency unit per €1 | 2023 | 2022 | 31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | ||||||
British pound | GBP | 0.8699 | 0.8527 | 0.8691 | 0.8869 | |||||
US dollar | USD | 1.0814 | 1.0534 | 1.1050 | 1.0666 | |||||
Australian dollar | AUD | 1.6290 | 1.5165 | 1.6263 | 1.5693 | |||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
111 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Net fair value of foreign exchange derivatives | (13) | (5) | ||
Operating foreign exchange gains/(losses) | (3) | – | ||
Non-operating foreign exchange gains/(losses) | 9 | (19) | ||
Gains/(losses) resulting from swap points | 7 | 1 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Less than 3 months | (15) | (10) | ||
Less than 1 year | – | 5 | ||
Less than 5 years | 2 | – | ||
Net fair value of foreign exchange derivatives | (13) | (5) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
112 |
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | ≥ 2028 | Total | |||||||
£ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | |||||||
Buy | 307 | 32 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 356 | ||||||
Sell | (488) | (14) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (508) | ||||||
Total | (181) | 18 | 7 | 2 | 2 | (152) |
2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | ≥ 2028 | Total | |||||||
$ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | |||||||
Buy | 993 | 102 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 1,122 | ||||||
Sell | (329) | (27) | (11) | (4) | (3) | (374) | ||||||
Total | 664 | 75 | 13 | (3) | (1) | 748 |
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | ≥ 2027 | Total | |||||||
£ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | £ m | |||||||
Buy | 388 | 125 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 533 | ||||||
Sell | (533) | (90) | (6) | (1) | (2) | (632) | ||||||
Total | (145) | 35 | 6 | 3 | 2 | (99) |
2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | ≥ 2027 | Total | |||||||
$ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | $ m | |||||||
Buy | 767 | 151 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 941 | ||||||
Sell | (353) | (142) | (12) | (5) | (6) | (518) | ||||||
Total | 414 | 9 | 2 | 2 | (4) | 423 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
113 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||||||
Shift +1% | Shift -1% | Shift +1% | Shift -1% | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Cash flow risks (income statement) | 4.4 | (4.4) | 3.0 | (3.0) | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
114 |
At 31 December 2023 | Current | More than 30 days past due | More than 90 days past due | Total | ||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Average expected loss rate (in %) | 0.26 | 2.22 | 4.55 | |||||
Gross carrying amount | 1,170 | 45 | 44 | 1,259 | ||||
Loss allowance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
At 31 December 2022 | Current | More than 30 days past due | More than 90 days past due | Total | ||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Average expected loss rate (in %) | 0.41 | 1.52 | 7.94 | |||||
Gross carrying amount | 1,218 | 66 | 63 | 1,347 | ||||
Loss allowance | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | 2023 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Credit facilities – banks | ||||||||
Committed facilities | 170 | 135 | – | 305 | ||||
Headroom | 120 | 60 | – | 180 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | 2022 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Credit facilities – banks | ||||||||
Committed facilities | – | 247 | – | 247 | ||||
Headroom | – | 122 | – | 122 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
115 |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 253 | 685 | 4 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 84 | 179 | 68 | 331 | ||||
Accounts payable and other non-derivative financial liabilities | 1,310 | 108 | 86 | 1,504 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 1,647 | 972 | 158 | 2,777 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging: | ||||||||
– Outflow | (1,200) | (100) | – | (1,300) | ||||
– Inflow | 1,171 | 100 | – | 1,271 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | (29) | – | – | (29) |
Under 1 year | 1 to 5 years | Over 5 years | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Non-derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | 547 | 134 | 4 | 685 | ||||
Lease liabilities | 91 | 220 | 97 | 408 | ||||
Accounts payable and other non-derivative financial liabilities | 1,808 | 139 | 91 | 2,038 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | 2,446 | 493 | 192 | 3,131 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||||
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging: | ||||||||
– Outflow | (1,027) | (181) | (2) | (1,210) | ||||
– Inflow | 984 | 167 | 2 | 1,153 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | (43) | (14) | – | (57) |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
116 |
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial assets at amortised cost | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Assets | ||||||||||
Loans and other financial assets | 16 | 32 | 4 | 60 | 112 | |||||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | 101 | – | 14 | 1,455 | 1,570 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 149 | – | – | 426 | 575 | |||||
At 31 December 2023 | 266 | 32 | 18 | 1,941 | 2,257 |
Liabilities at FVTPL | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial liabilities at amortised cost | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | – | – | 942 | 942 | ||||
Lease liabilities | – | – | 301 | 301 | ||||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | 1 | 31 | 1,486 | 1,518 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 1 | 31 | 2,729 | 2,761 |
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial assets at amortised cost | Total | ||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||
Assets | ||||||||||
Loans and other financial assets | 9 | 29 | 14 | 59 | 111 | |||||
Accounts receivable and other financial assets | 127 | – | 38 | 2,015 | 2,180 | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 170 | – | – | 419 | 589 | |||||
At 31 December 2022 | 306 | 29 | 52 | 2,493 | 2,880 |
Liabilities at FVTPL | Derivatives at FVTPL | Financial liabilities at amortised cost | Total | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Loans and bank overdrafts | – | – | 685 | 685 | ||||
Lease liabilities | – | – | 385 | 385 | ||||
Accounts payable and other financial liabilities | 31 | 57 | 1,984 | 2,072 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | 31 | 57 | 3,054 | 3,142 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
117 |
Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Assets | ||||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 32 | – | – | 32 | ||||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 112 | 95 | – | 17 | ||||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 5 | – | 3 | 2 | ||||
Primary and derivative financial assets held for trading | 13 | – | 13 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 5 | – | 5 | – | ||||
Other cash equivalents | 149 | – | 149 | – | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 316 | 95 | 170 | 51 | ||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Primary and derivative financial liabilities held for trading | 27 | – | 27 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 4 | – | 4 | – | ||||
Contingent consideration | 1 | – | – | 1 | ||||
At 31 December 2023 | 32 | – | 31 | 1 |
Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Assets | ||||||||
Equity instruments at FVOCI | 29 | – | – | 29 | ||||
Equity instruments at FVTPL | 133 | 123 | – | 10 | ||||
Debt instruments at FVTPL | 3 | – | – | 3 | ||||
Primary and derivative financial assets held for trading | 39 | – | 39 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 13 | – | 13 | – | ||||
Other cash equivalents | 170 | – | 170 | – | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | 387 | 123 | 222 | 42 | ||||
Liabilities | ||||||||
Primary and derivative financial liabilities held for trading | 48 | – | 48 | – | ||||
Derivatives with hedge relation | 9 | – | 9 | – | ||||
Contingent consideration | 31 | – | – | 31 | ||||
At 31 December 2022 | 88 | – | 57 | 31 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
118 |
Assets | Liabilities | |||||||
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Total assets | Liabilities at FVTPL | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2023 | 13 | 29 | 42 | 31 | ||||
Acquisitions and additions | 9 | – | 9 | – | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in other comprehensive income | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | (11) | – | (11) | 9 | ||||
Sales/settlements | (6) | – | (6) | (40) | ||||
Transfers into Level 3 (including first-time classification as Level 3) | 3 | – | 3 | – | ||||
Transfers out of Level 3 | (1) | – | (1) | – | ||||
Other changes | 12 | – | 12 | – | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2023 | 19 | 32 | 51 | 1 | ||||
Assets | Liabilities | |||||||
Financial assets at FVTPL | Equity instruments at FVOCI | Total assets | Liabilities at FVTPL | |||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | |||||
Balance at 1 January 2022 | 101 | 32 | 133 | 4 | ||||
Acquisitions and additions | 4 | 4 | 8 | 31 | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in other comprehensive income | – | (6) | (6) | – | ||||
Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss | – | – | – | (1) | ||||
Sales/settlements | (92) | (1) | (93) | (3) | ||||
Balance at 31 December 2022 | 13 | 29 | 42 | 31 | ||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
119 |
31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||
Gross amounts in the statement of financial position | Related financial instruments that are not offset | Net amount | Gross amounts in the statement of financial position | Related financial instruments that are not offset | Net amount | |||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | |||||||
Financial assets | ||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||
– Forward exchange contracts used to offset currency exposure | 18 | (17) | 1 | 52 | (43) | 9 | ||||||
18 | (17) | 1 | 52 | (43) | 9 | |||||||
Financial liabilities | ||||||||||||
Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||
– Forward exchange contracts used to offset currency exposure | (31) | 17 | (14) | (57) | 43 | (14) | ||||||
(31) | 17 | (14) | (57) | 43 | (14) | |||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Guarantees and endorsements given | – | 27 | ||
Contracts for purchasing rights, (co-)productions and programmes | 1,620 | 1,704 | ||
Satellite transponders | 4 | 20 | ||
Leases signed but not yet commenced | 23 | – | ||
Purchase obligations in respect of transmission and distribution | 126 | 153 | ||
Other long-term contracts and commitments | 211 | 236 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
120 |
Non-cash changes | ||||||||||||||
1 January 2023 | Cash changes | Acquisitions through business combinations | Disposals through business combinations | Exchange rate effects | Other changes | 31 December 2023 | ||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||||
Bank overdrafts | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | |||||||
Bank loans payable | 158 | 6 | – | (1) | – | – | 163 | |||||||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | |||||||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries | 511 | 229 | – | – | – | 30 | 770 | |||||||
Other loans payable | 13 | (5) | – | – | – | (3) | 5 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 385 | (94) | – | – | (1) | 11 | 301 | |||||||
Liabilities arising from financing activities | 1,069 | 138 | – | (1) | (1) | 38 | 1,243 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
121 |
Non-cash changes | ||||||||||||||
1 January 2022 | Cash changes | Acquisitions through business combinations | Disposals through business combinations | Exchange rate effects | Other changes | 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
€m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | ||||||||
Bank overdrafts | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | |||||||
Bank loans payable | 154 | (34) | 36 | – | – | 2 | 158 | |||||||
Loans due to investments accounted for using the equity method | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |||||||
Term loan facility due to shareholders and their subsidiaries | 511 | (14) | – | – | – | 14 | 511 | |||||||
Other loans payable | 17 | (12) | 7 | – | – | 1 | 13 | |||||||
Lease liabilities | 332 | (86) | 13 | (1) | – | 127 | 385 | |||||||
Liabilities arising from financing activities | 1,015 | (145) | 56 | (1) | – | 144 | 1,069 | |||||||
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
122 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
123 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
124 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Sales of goods and services to: | ||||
Associates | 37 | 33 | ||
Joint ventures | 15 | 31 | ||
52 | 64 | |||
Purchase of goods and services from: | ||||
Associates | 26 | 26 | ||
Joint ventures | 11 | 10 | ||
37 | 36 | |||
Accounts receivable from: | ||||
Associates | 19 | 10 | ||
Joint ventures | 6 | 8 | ||
25 | 18 | |||
Accounts payable to: | ||||
Associates | 9 | 8 | ||
Joint ventures | 1 | – | ||
10 | 8 | |||
Off-balance sheet commitments against: | ||||
Associates | 22 | 9 | ||
Joint ventures | – | – | ||
22 | 9 | |||
Off-balance sheet commitments from: | ||||
Associates | 13 | – | ||
Joint ventures | 1 | 4 | ||
14 | 4 |
2023 | 2022 | |||
€m | €m | |||
Short-term benefits | 5.0 | 6.3 | ||
Post-employment benefits | – | – | ||
Long-term benefits | 1.2 | 1.5 | ||
6.2 | 7.8 |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
125 |
Group’s ownership¹ | Consolidation method² | ||
(in %) | |||
Antigua and Barbuda | |||
Grundy International Operations Ltd | 100.0 | FC | |
Australia | |||
Eureka Productions Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Australia Holdings Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Australia Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy Organization Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Five Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Four Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium One Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Seven Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Six Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Three Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Helium Two Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Huzzah Productions Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Regal Chandos Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Royal Atchison Pty Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Austria | |||
Eat the World GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
G+J Holding GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
IP Österreich GmbH | 49.9 | FC | |
RTL Austria GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Belgium | |||
A Team Productions BV | 50.9 | FC |
Freecaster BVBA | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Belgium NV | 99.7 | FC | |
Brazil | |||
FremantleMedia Brazil Producao de Televisao Ltda. | 99.7 | FC | |
Canada | |||
FremantleMedia Canada No 2 Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Denmark | |||
Blu A/S | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Film ApS | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Holdings ApS | 99.7 | FC | |
Strong Productions A/S | 99.7 | FC | |
Finland | |||
Fremantlemedia Finland Oy | 99.7 | FC | |
Nice Entertainment Group Oy | 99.7 | FC | |
This is Nice Studios Finland Oy | 99.7 | FC | |
France | |||
Academee SAS | 24.2 | EM (JV) | |
BCE France SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Bedrock SAS | 74.0 | FC | |
BG Team SAS | 21.2 | EM (A) | |
C. Productions SA | 48.4 | FC | |
Canal Star SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
EDI TV SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Extension TV SAS | 24.2 | EM (JV) | |
FM Graffiti SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Freecaster France SAS | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
126 |
FremantleMedia France SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Immobiliere 46D SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Immobiliere M6 SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Jeunesse TV SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Kwai SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
M6 Communication SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Creations SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Developpement SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Diffusion SA | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Digital Services SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Distribution Digital SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Editions SA | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Evenements SA | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Films SA | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Foot SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Generation SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Interactions SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Invest 3 SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Invest 4 SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Plateforme SA | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Publicite SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Shop SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Studio SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
M6 Thematique SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Malesherbes SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Media Strategie SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Metropole Television SA | 48.4 | FC | |
Miliboo SA | 10.4 | EM (A) | |
Panora Services SAS | 24.2 | EM (JV) | |
Pariocas SAS | 10.3 | EM (A) | |
Paris Premiere SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Quicksign SAS | 11.0 | EM (A) | |
Radio Golfe SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Radio Porte Sud SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Realytics SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL France Holding SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL France Radio SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Salto Gestion SAS | 16.1 | EM (JV) | |
Salto SNC | 16.1 | EM (JV) | |
SCI du 107 | 48.4 | FC | |
SEDI TV SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
SND FICTIONS SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
SNDA SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
Societe Communication A2B SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Societe de Developpement de Radio Diffusion SA | 48.4 | FC | |
Societe d'Exploitation Radio Chic SA | 48.4 | FC | |
Societe Nouvelle de Distribution SA | 48.4 | FC | |
Societe Privee de Radiodiffusion Gibus Bourgogne SARL | 48.4 | FC | |
Stephane Plaza France SAS | 24.7 | FC | |
Studio 89 Productions SAS | 48.4 | FC | |
we are era SAS | 99.7 | FC | |
Wild Buzz Agency SAS | 23.7 | EM (A) | |
Germany | |||
99 pro media GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Ad Alliance GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Antenne Niedersachsen GmbH & Co. KG | 55.8 | FC | |
AVE Gesellschaft für Hörfunkbeteiligungen mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
AVE II Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | 99.7 | FC | |
BCE Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
BCS Broadcast Sachsen GmbH & Co. KG | 47.5 | EM (A) |
Blueberry Food Studios GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Checkout Charlie GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Chefkoch GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
CLT-UFA Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
d-force GmbH | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
Digital Media Hub GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
DMV DER MEDIENVERTRIEB GmbH & Co. KG | 48.9 | EM (A) | |
DPV Deutscher Pressevertrieb GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Eat the World GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia International Germany GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Funkhaus Halle GmbH & Co. KG | 61.2 | FC | |
G+J Electronic Media Sales GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
G+J LIVING Digital GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
G+J Medien GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Global Savings Group GmbH | 15.2 | EM (A) | |
Gruner + Jahr Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Henri-Nannen-Schule Gruner+Jahr/DIE ZEIT GmbH | 94.7 | FC | |
HITRADIO RTL Sachsen GmbH | 86.3 | FC | |
Madsack Hörfunk GmbH | 3 | 99.7 | FC |
Mediengesellschaft Mittelstand Niedersachsen GmbH | 3 | 23.1 | EM (A) |
MSP Medien-Service und Promotion GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Neue Spreeradio Hörfunkgesellschaft mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
ntv Nachrichtenfernsehen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Radio Hamburg GmbH & Co. KG | 30.6 | EM (A) | |
Radio NRW GmbH | 21.4 | EM (A) | |
Radio21 GmbH & Co. KG | 21.0 | EM (A) | |
RTL 2 Fernsehen Geschäftsführungs GmbH | 35.8 | EM (A) | |
RTL 2 Fernsehen GmbH & Co. KG | 35.4 | EM (A) | |
RTL AdAlliance GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Advertising GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Audio Center Berlin GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Audio Vermarktung GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Financial Services GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Markenverwaltungs GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Services GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Vermögensverwaltung GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Hessen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Hessen Programmfenster GmbH | 59.8 | FC | |
RTL interactive GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL International GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Journalistenschule GmbH | 89.8 | FC | |
RTL MUSIC PUBLISHING GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL NEWS GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nord GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Berlin GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Deutschland GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Radio Luxemburg GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL STUDIOS GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Technology GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Television GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL WEST GmbH | 74.8 | FC | |
Screenworks Köln GmbH | 49.8 | EM (A) | |
Sellwell GmbH & Co. KG | 99.7 | FC | |
Skyline Medien GmbH | 49.7 | EM (JV) | |
smartclip Europe GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
SQL Service GmbH | 49.9 | EM (A) | |
SUPER RTL Fernsehen GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Distribution GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Documentary GmbH | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
127 |
UFA Fiction GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Fiction Productions GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Film und Fernseh GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Ufa Radio-Programmgesellschaft in Bayern mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Serial Drama GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Show & Factual GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
VOX Holding GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
VOX Television GmbH | 99.4 | FC | |
VSG Schwerin - Verlagsservicegesellschaft mbH | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era GmbH | 99.7 | FC | |
Greece | |||
Fremantle Productions SA | 99.7 | FC | |
Hungary | |||
Magyar RTL Televizio Zrt. | 99.7 | FC | |
R-Time Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Services Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Magyarorszag Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
UFA Projekt 2022 Kft. | 99.7 | FC | |
India | |||
Fremantle India Television Productions Pvt Ltd | 99.7 | FC | |
Indonesia | |||
PT Dunia Visitama Produksi IDN/PMA | 99.7 | FC | |
Ireland | |||
Element Pictures (CWF) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures (The Dry) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Television Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Sorrento TV Sales Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Isle of Men | |||
Element Pictures GHC | 50.9 | FC | |
Israel | |||
Abot Hameiri Communications Ltd. | 99.7 | FC | |
Italy | |||
Film Factory S.r.l. | 69.8 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Italia S.p.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Italy Group S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Lux Vide F.I.A.T. S.p.A. | 69.8 | FC | |
Offside S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdConnect S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
The Apartment S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Wildside S.r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Luxembourg | |||
Broadcasting Center Europe International S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Broadcasting Center Europe S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
CLT-UFA S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Data Center Europe S.a r.L. | 99.7 | FC | |
European News Exchange S.A. | 64.5 | FC | |
Heliovos S.A. | 48.9 | EM (A) | |
IP Luxembourg S.a r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Luxradio S.a r.L. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Assurances S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Properties S.a r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
Media Real Estate S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Holding S.a. r.l. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Media Support S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nederland Media Services S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Nederland Media Services S.A. & Cie S.C.S. | 99.7 | FC |
Mexico | |||
FremantleMedia Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Norway | |||
Miso Film Norge AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Monster AS | 99.7 | FC | |
One Big Happy Family AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Playroom Events AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Strix Television AS | 99.7 | FC | |
This is Nice Studios Norway AS | 99.7 | FC | |
Poland | |||
FremantleMedia Polska Sp. z o.o. | 99.7 | FC | |
Portugal | |||
Bedrock Streaming Portugal, Unipessoal, Ltd. | 74.0 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Portugal SA | 99.7 | FC | |
Russia | |||
OOO LTI Vostok | 48.4 | FC | |
Singapore | |||
FremantleMedia Asia Pte. Ltd. | 99.7 | FC | |
Spain | |||
Atresmedia Corporacion de Medios de Comunicacion, S.A. | 18.7 | EM (A) | |
FremantleMedia Espana, S.A. | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era, S.L.U. | 99.7 | FC | |
Sweden | |||
FremantleMedia Sverige AB | 99.7 | FC | |
Miso Film Sverige AB | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance AB | 99.7 | FC | |
This is Nice Studios Holding AB | 99.7 | FC | |
This is Nice Studios Sweden AB | 99.7 | FC | |
we are era AB | 99.7 | FC | |
Switzerland | |||
Goldbach Audience (Switzerland) AG | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
Goldbach Media (Switzerland) AG | 22.9 | EM (A) | |
Swiss Radioworld AG | 22.9 | EM (A) | |
The Netherlands | |||
Ad Alliance B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
Benelux Film Investments B.V. | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
E-Health & Safety skills B.V. | 48.9 | EM (A) | |
Fiction Valley B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
Format Creation Group B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
Fremantle Productions B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
FremantleMedia Netherlands B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
FremantleMedia Overseas Holdings B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy International Holdings (I) B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Grundy/Endemol Nederland V.O.F. | 49.9 | EM (JV) | |
HelloSparkle B.V. | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
NLZiet Coöperatief U.A. | 33.2 | EM (JV) | |
RTL AdAlliance B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Beheer B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland Holding B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nederland Ventures B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Nieuws B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
smartclip Benelux B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
Videoland B.V. | 4 | 99.7 | FC |
we are era B.V. | 99.7 | FC | |
United Kingdom | |||
72 Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
America Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Baxter Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Blue Star Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
CLT-UFA UK Radio | 99.7 | FC | |
Cockerel Films Limited | 54.8 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
128 |
Conversations Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Dancing Ledge Productions Limited | 60.8 | FC | |
DDE Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
DLP (Big Mood) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Crossfire) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Domino Day) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Platform 7) Limited | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (The Responder) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
DLP (Wedding Season) Ltd | 60.8 | FC | |
Dublin Murders Productions Limited | 87.5 | FC | |
Element Pictures (GP) Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures BG Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures GVS Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures MFS Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures Productions UK Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures PT Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures RMF Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Holdings Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Holdings Two Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Element Pictures UK Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Eternal Daughter Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Euston Films Productions Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Nordic Holdings Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Periodic (Holdings) Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Group Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Overseas Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Studios Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
House Element Wonder Limited | 25.4 | EM (JV) | |
Label1 Television Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
LBJ Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
Marlborough Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Matriarch Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Naked Television Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
OBG Film Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Orangutan Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Raven Facilities Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
RTL AdAlliance Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL Group Support Services Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Sentient Productions Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Slade Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
Syracuse Films Limited | 54.8 | FC | |
Talkback Productions Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
TalkbackThames UK Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Thames Television Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Tigerstripe Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
True Life Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
UFA Fiction Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
Underdogs Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Wildshot Games Limited | 50.9 | FC |
Wildspark Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
WildStar Films Limited | 50.9 | FC | |
Yospace Technologies Limited | 99.7 | FC | |
United States | |||
3 Doors Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
American Idol Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Amygdala Records, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Big Break Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Blue Orbit Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Broadway Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Cloverfield Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Noah Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Venice Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Crown Wilshire Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Eureka Productions LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
Fabel Entertainment LLC | 24.9 | EM (A) | |
FCB Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fellow Travelers Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Productions North America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Fremantle Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia Latin America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
FremantleMedia North America, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Good Games Live, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Haskell Studio Rentals, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Haven Studios, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Inception XR, Inc. | 22.4 | EM (A) | |
Kickoff Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
L&S USA LLC | 69.8 | FC | |
Let's Play, Inc. | 94.7 | FC | |
Little Pond Television, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Mad Sweeney Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Marathon Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Max Post, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Music Box Library, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
OP Services, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Original Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
P & P Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Passenger Production LLC | 98.7 | FC | |
Prime Media Rentals LLC | 99.7 | FC | |
RTL US Holding, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
SND Films LLC | 48.4 | FC | |
Studio Production Services, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
TCF Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Terrapin Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
The Price Is Right Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Tick Tock Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Triple Threat Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
Wanderlust Productions, Inc. | 99.7 | FC | |
YoSpace, Inc. | 99.7 | FC |
RTL Group Annual Report 2023 |
129 |
KPMG Audit S.à r.l. 39, Avenue John F. Kennedy L-1855 Luxembourg |
Luxembourg, 13 March 2024 | KPMG Audit S.à r.l. Cabinet de révision agréé Jean-Manuel Séris |