Our purpose is to unlock the extraordinary potential of light for brighter lives and a better world Signify is the world leader in lighting. We leverage over 130 years of leadership in lighting to create dynamic, innovative and human-centric projects. We provide professional customers and consumers with quality products, systems and services. Our connected lighting offerings bring light and the data they collect to devices, places and people - redefining what light can do and how people use it. Our innovations contribute to a safer, smarter and more sustainable world. In homes, offices, shops, supermarkets, sports stadiums, cities, greenhouses and factories – as well as through the Signify Foundation – our purpose is to unlock the extraordinary potential of light for brighter lives and a better world. | Signify Annual Report 2023 | ||||
Our values Our values provide our people with a common understanding of what matters to us and how we work | |||||
“After working with Signify and its logistics team, we’ve been very pleased with delivery timescales and overall performance.” Mark Bond, Senior Street Lighting Engineer at Sefton Council "We are thrilled to be partnering with Signify, which, believing as we do in the precious values of sport such as teamwork, loyalty, solidarity and many more, has joined us in the creation of this state-of-the-art facility." Antonio (Wanny) Di Filippo, Founder and ambassador, Il Bisonte “This partnership with Signify has been a game-changer for the communities and the youth we are working with. The installation of proper lighting at the grassroots centers not only enhances safety and extends playing hours but also inspires young talent.” Abhijit Bhattacharya, Brahmaputra Volleyball League “Thanks to the efficient LED installation, energy consumption for lighting was 40% lower than the year before despite extra lighting hours." Rino Mans, Topline Gerbera Nursery | |||||
Always act with integrity “Integrity at Signify is about consistently holding ourselves to high ethical standards, being honest and transparent in our dealings with others, and acting with courage to do the right thing, even when it's difficult.” Umut Aydogmus | |||||
1 | |||||
2 | |||||
3 | |||||
4 | Brighter Lives, Better World | ||||
5 | |||||
6 | |||||
7 | |||||
8 | |||||
9 | |||||
10 | |||||
11 | |||||
12 | |||||
13 | |||||
14 | |||||
15 | |||||
16 | |||||
17 | |||||
18 | |||||
19 | |||||
20 | |||||
21 | |||||
Forward-looking statements and risks & uncertainties Refer to chapter 21, Forward-looking statements and other information, for more information about forward looking statements, market and industry information, fair value information, IFRS basis of presentation, use of non-IFRS financial measures and statutory financial statements. |
3 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
We are Signify |
4 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Comparable sales growth | 1.2% | (8.3)% |
Nominal sales growth | 9.5% | (10.8)% |
Adjusted EBITA margin | 10.1% | 10.0% |
Net income * | 532 | 215 |
Free cash flow * | 445 | 586 |
Net cash provided by operating activities * | 376 | 696 |
Divisions | Digital Solutions | Digital Products | Conventional Products |
Sales * | 3,937 | 2,117 | 627 |
Comparable sales growth | (5.4)% | (10.5)% | (18.4)% |
Nominal sales growth | (6.9)% | (14.2)% | (20.9)% |
EBITA margin | 9.1% | 8.3% | 9.9% |
Adjusted EBITA margin | 10.7% | 9.7% | 20.6% |
5 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Brighter Lives highlights | 2022 | 2023 |
Brighter lives revenues | 27% | 31% |
Women in leadership | 28% | 29% |
Safety at work (TRC rate) | 0.16 | 0.19 |
Supplier Sustainability Performance | 94% | 97% |
Lives lit since 2017 (in million) | 8.3 | 9.4 |
Better World highlights | 2022 | 2023 |
Cumulative carbon reduction over value chain, in million tonnes CO 2e 1 | 177 | 334 |
Circular revenues | 29% | 33% |
Carbon neutral operations | 100% | 100% |
Total waste to landfill | <1% | <1% |
6 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
7 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
8 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
9 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
3 Creating sustainable long- term value |
10 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Sustainability focus and UN SDGs | Doubling objectives | ||||||
Climate action | Double the pace we achieve the 1.5°C scenario of the Paris Agreement | Better World | |||||
Circular economy | Double our Circular revenues to 32% | ||||||
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - | |||||||
Food availability Safety & security Health & well-being | Double our Brighter Lives revenues to 32% | Brighter Lives | |||||
Great place to work | Double our percentage of women in leadership to 34% | ||||||
11 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
A colorful commute through the world’s longest purpose-built pedestrian and cycle tunnel | ||||
Unique lighting design creates a vibrant - and safe- route through the depths of Løvstakken mountain. | ||||
The newly opened Fyllingsdalen tunnel, a part of the Bybanen tramline in Bergen, Norway, is 3 km long and carves through Løvstakken mountain, connecting the residential areas of Fyllingsdalen with Mindemyren and Bergen city center. The municipality saw an opportunity to transform this space into a fast, efficient, and safe route for pedestrians and cyclists, furthering the city’s ambition to reduce traffic and emissions. Opened with a public celebration in Spring 2023, the 3 km tunnel is an experience in its own right. 2000 ArchiPoints and 80 ColorBurst luminaires from Color Kinetics paint the interior in vibrant, colorful light, which not only beautifies the space but also adds a sense of orientation as the colors shift from green to blue via warmer hues through the heart of the mountain. 500 TubeLine luminaires eliminate dark spaces, giving pedestrians and cyclists a sense of security, and illuminating the art installations lining the route with energy efficient LED. | A spectacular installation of color and light welcomes visitors to the center point, its sundial motif giving a playful nod to the underground location. Since the grand opening in April 2023, over 200,000 cyclists and pedestrians have used the tunnel. The unique light also enhances the blue running floor throughout the tunnel, which has become a popular location to exercise. The project is a collaboration between Bybanen Utbygging, architect AFRY, Light Bureau, LOS Elektro, and Signify Norway. “The user groups of the pedestrian and bicycle tunnel were the main focus of the project. The lighting system helps to substantiate that the tunnel is perceived as safe, clear, welcoming, and comfortable. A good collaboration between lighting designer, installation contractor, lighting supplier and client has provided good solutions, which has led to the project also receiving considerable international attention. The tunnel is widely used, both for commuting to and from work, and for fitness training for sports teams and individuals.” Svein Arvid Oppedal, Construction manager, Bybanen Utbygging | |||
12 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
An elevated guest experience at Marina Bay Sands | ||||
Singapore’s iconic hotel applies smart building technology for seamless luxury. | ||||
With its elegant towers and gravity-defying cantilevered sky platform, Marina Bay Sands is an instantly recognizable feature of the Singapore skyline. Guests at this ultra-luxury hotel come here to enjoy exceptional comfort, stylish facilities, and world-class hospitality. The hotel’s staff works tirelessly to maintain a seamless luxury experience, from the harmonious décor to highly personalized services that create a memorable visit for each guest. | In this atmosphere, access to business intelligence and data to work smarter is vital. As part of a US$1 billion-dollar reinvestment program, the hotel worked with Signify to install the Interact control system paired with Dynalite controllers, sensors, gateways, and user interfaces to equip hotel staff with unparalleled insights into room conditions, system health, and historical data. With these insights, staff can support guests remotely, manage resources, and quickly detect and address any issues across this large-scale resort. More than 100,000 light points, HVAC, and drapery are controlled seamlessly using Interact. And within the hotel’s 2,500 rooms and suites, guests can access an instantly intuitive user interface to adjust lighting, air conditioning, curtains and more. By automating these features, the hotel can enjoy enhanced energy management, reducing energy consumption by an estimated 30%. | |||
13 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Smart lighting and home monitoring at your fingertips | ||||
Philips Hue and Wiz offer a complete connected lighting and monitoring system for the home. | ||||
Light and security go hand in hand. Now, Philips Hue and WiZ customers can make their connected lighting system work smarter with home monitoring products and features, accessed directly from their smartphone. Beyond smart lighting with Philips Hue Secure Philips Hue Secure cameras feature a clear 1080p HD video feed with night vision to help you monitor your home in real time and trigger instant motion notifications. You can help deter intruders by triggering the unique combination of Philips Hue lights and sound alarms, or you can activate two-way talk to tell a delivery person to leave the package or just say “Hi!” to a friendly face. Philips Hue cameras feature superior end-to-end encryption using keys that never leave the user's device, ensuring any video clips, snapshots, and live view remain strictly private. Specifically, the capability to recognize whether a notification is triggered by a person, a pet or a package runs on the camera itself instead of the cloud, which means end-to-end encryption is always enabled. Contact sensors trigger an alert when a window, door, cabinet, or safe opens, and can even activate lights. | The Security Center in the Philips Hue app gives access to light alarms, camera controls, presence mimicking, real-time alerts, and more. Annual subscription plans unlock advanced features like video history and the ability to divide your space into discrete zones. Accessible home monitoring from WiZ With indoor and outdoor lights that mimic presence or trigger light alarms, and cameras with night vision and motion detection, WiZ keeps an eye on your entire home. With unique SpaceSense technology, every WiZ light becomes a motion sensor. SpaceSense makes use of disturbances in Wi-Fi waves to detect a person’s presence. Cameras can be triggered with motion, sound, or the WiZ app. And by upgrading to a WiZ security subscription service, users can unlock additional camera features to detect unexpected activity, deter intruders, and keep up to date with real-time alerts. With end-to-end encryption by default, customers can be confident that content from the camera remains private. | |||
14 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Premium partnership for Signify and Werder Bremen | ||||
Lighting solutions extend from the stadium to the homes of fans. | ||||
Fans of German Bundesliga football club Werder Bremen can show their support in their very own homes with a customized, 3D-printed pendant lamp from Philips MyCreation. The eye-catching luminaire features a transparent sleeve in the club’s distinct green color, embossed with the Werder diamond. Most of the materials used in the luminaire are from biocircular materials such as biomass and natural waste, which are processed into polycarbonate to be used in the 3D printing process. And as a circular lighting solution, the shade and its transparent sleeve can be recycled at the end of their useful life. This unique item is an extension of a premium partnership between Signify and Werder Bremen dating back to 2022. In the first phase of its partnership with Signify, the club installed UV-C air disinfection lighting in team areas, meeting rooms, and offices to permanently neutralize viruses and pathogens using ultraviolet light, improving health and well-being at the club. This was followed by VIP area lighting, LED aisle lighting, and e-sports room lighting. 3D-printed pendant and table lamps extend the green and white theme through the VIP areas. | "In a soccer stadium, many different requirements for modern lighting come together. We are very happy to have found a partner in Signify who was able to respond to our individual wishes and even make the hearts of our fans beat faster with a branded Werder luminaire from the 3D printer.” Klaus Filbry, CEO SV Werder Bremen GmbH & Co KG aA | |||
15 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Our 5 strategic frontiers | Description | Our targets | Our results | ||||||||
1. Build a customer-centric organization. | We are building a more customer-focused, more localized operating model and driving improved process excellence. | • Steadily increase customer Net Promoter Score (NPS). | • Customer NPS increased to 53. | ||||||||
2. Deliver differentiated lighting offers. | We are developing and delivering differentiated lighting products through multiple distinctive brands. | • Grow tiered offering sales including B- brands, private label and ultra energy efficient offers. | • 4.2% of sales invested in R&D and 20,000 patent rights; • Double digit growth on tiered offering sales. | ||||||||
3. Drive growth for sustainability. | We are addressing global challenges by focusing on growth areas for sustainability: Climate action, Circular economy, Food availability, Safety & security, Health & well- being. | By the end of 2025: • Double the pace we achieve the 1.5°C scenario of the Paris Agreement; • Double our Circular revenues to 32%; • Double our Brighter Lives revenues to 32%. | • Cumulative carbon reduction of 334 million tonnes CO2e towards our ambitious goal of doubling the pace of the Paris Agreement’s 1.5ᵒC scenario; • 33% Circular revenues; • 31% Brighter Lives revenues. | ||||||||
4. Digitalize and transform for the future. | We are improving our digital front and back- ends and increasing our data analytics capabilities to better serve our customers. | • Increase our (B2B/B2C) online sales. | • Direct online sales remained stable at 12.7% of revenues. | ||||||||
5. Be a great place to work. | We are investing in our people, creating a diverse and inclusive workplace, deepening our digital and commercial competencies. | • Double the % of women in leadership to 34% by the end of 2025. • Increase digital and commercial excellence capabilities. | • 29% women in leadership positions. • Employee NPS: 26. • 63% active learners in digital and commercial teams. |
16 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Bright spaces to learn and grow | ||||
The Signify Foundation has partnered with NPH to provide energy-efficient LED lights in residential homes. | ||||
NPH (Nuestros Pequeños Hermanos) is a charitable organization that creates life– changing opportunities for disadvantaged and vulnerable children and youth living in extreme conditions. Through a comprehensive approach that embraces the whole child, NPH supports children to become independent, caring adults who give back to their communities, shaping better futures for themselves, their families, and their world. Since 2018, the Signify Foundation has supported NPH with energy efficient lighting in the homes. Following successful installations in Mexico this year, the Foundation brought lights to homes in Honduras and the Dominican Republic. The new LED lights replace existing conventional lighting in the homes, reducing electricity costs and lessening the organization’s environmental impact. | Highly suitable for retrofit projects, Philips TrueForce Core LED lights create a welcoming and inspirational environment for children to grow, learn, and fulfil their dreams. “The donation of light bulbs goes beyond providing mere illumination; it symbolizes hope, growth, and a brighter future for those in need. Signify’s unwavering support and dedication to both the well- being of the children and the sustainability of Nuestros Pequeños Hermanos makes a lasting difference.” Marlon Velásquez, National Director, NPH Honduras | |||
17 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Illuminating a Mumbai icon Bandra-Worli Sea Link comes alive with colorful dynamic lighting, specially designed for harsh environments. | Signify brought the bridge to life at night with colorful, dynamic, programmable lights, mirrored in the water below. This is achieved with state-of-the-art Philips flood lights accentuating the pylons and 20,000 Philips RGB direct view nodes along the cable stay. The concentrated areas can be used to run media images, logos, messages, and light shows for special occasions, while the use of energy-efficient LED keeps running costs and emissions in check. | This was no simple feat. The fixtures were specially engineered for extreme conditions to withstand high wind pressure, sun rays, dust, rain, and the salty environment. All the direct view node light fixtures and accessories were specifically designed and manufactured for this project. A custom- designed track accommodates the nodes and the cables, which fits perfectly on the diameter of the cable stay to preserve the bridge’s aesthetics. | ||||||
"We have used Signify's latest connected lighting technology for the Bandra-Worli Sea Link facade lighting project. We proudly dedicate this project to the spirit of Mumbaikars and expect it to light up the Mumbai skyline for residents and tourists alike, clearly marking Mumbai as the first city of India.” Mr. Bhushan Sable, Director J K Solutions (Installer) | Soaring 128 meters high above a 5.6 km stretch of the Arabian Sea, Bandra-Worli Sea Link is India’s first cable stay bridge constructed in open seas. It connects Bandra in Mumbai’s western suburbs with Worli in South Mumbai and is considered a modern day architectural and engineering marvel. | |||||||
18 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Advancing digital equity in the City of Mesa | ||||
Mesa’s street lighting network unlocks Wi-Fi connectivity for citizens. | ||||
Home to half a million people, the City of Mesa is the third most populous city in the state of Arizona. The city set out to upgrade its street lighting to LED to take advantage of the substantial cost-saving benefits, but quickly identified an opportunity to advance its smart city plan and unlock greater value for its citizens. This effort aimed to deliver free Wi-Fi connectivity to citizens, enabling digital equity, supporting community safety, and complementing Dark Sky efforts. 30,000 street lights were upgraded with connectivity, and divided into four distinct zones, each with their own dimming patterns based on the area’s requirements. By strategically dimming the street lights, the city can also reduce energy use. All lights are designed to minimize upward reflection, helping to preserve the area’s famous clear desert skies. Signify’s Interact control system allowed the city to have access to diagnostic and energy data. With Interact, city managers know instantly when a light goes out, so they can efficiently deploy a maintenance team to fix it. By extending its street lighting infrastructure with connected technology, Mesa laid the foundation to unlock even more value for its city and citizens. | Mesa also saw an opportunity to advance digital equity within the city by providing reliable public Wi-Fi coverage across the 26 km sq downtown area. Signify BrightSites offered a scalable solution through which the city could install broadband communication nodes by upgrading its street lights on existing city poles, creating a wireless mesh network and enabling wireless fiber connectivity. The sleek BrightSites aesthetic blended seamlessly into the downtown area without visible wiring. The city’s wireless broadband solution also powers cameras and sensors to provide real-time smart city support. With this infrastructure in place, so much more is possible. Mesa continues to evolve its street lighting plans to meet the changing demands of a growing smart city, including sensors to monitor traffic, air quality, and noise, and further drive quality of life improvements for its people. "With Signify’s technology, our street lighting network has evolved into a multi- purpose smart city platform. It supports our sustainability efforts, has allowed us to expand broadband access into key neighborhoods, and gives us parking analytics and so much more.” Harry Meier, Deputy CIO for Innovation, City of Mesa | |||
19 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Input | Impact | ||||||||||
Financial | • EUR 308 million R&D investments with 88% sustainable innovation; • EUR 2,947 million total equity; • EUR 8,004 million total assets. | • EUR 6,704 million sales; • Comparable Sales Growth of -8.3%; • EUR 586 million free cash flow; • EUR 291 million paid in income taxes and dividends; • 20,000 patents rights; • 53 customer NPS. | Brighter Lives We created EUR 355 million in value for society through total shareholder returns, income taxes, and interest payments. We created EUR 1,216 million in value for society through employees’ salaries & wages and learning & development combined with the costs to society of injuries & illnesses at work. Better World Our environmental footprint caused EUR 22.9 billion in costs to society. At the same time, we created EUR 28.7 billion through CO2-equivalent (CO 2e) avoided by shifting to LED and conserving biodiversity through our offsetting projects. | ||||||||
Environmental | • 3,237 terajoules energy and 100% renewable electricity; • EUR 2,816 million materials; • 1,057 thousands of m3 water. | • Cumulative carbon reduction of 334 million tonnes to double the pace of the Paris Agreement’s 1.5ᵒC scenario; • 33% Circular revenues; • Zero waste to landfill, 88% recycling rate.; • Fossil-fuel based plastic free consumer packaging. | |||||||||
Social | • 31,920 FTE in 74 countries and over 99 nationalities; • 49% of female new hires; • EUR 3.61 million spent on training; • 157 supplier audits; • EUR 1.7 million to the Signify Foundation and CSR activities. | • 31% Brighter lives revenues; • 29% Women in leadership and 16% of employees under 30; • 0.19 total recordable case rate (TRC); • 26 employee NPS; • 63% active learners; • 97% supplier sustainability performance; • 1.1 million lives lit; • 112 entrepreneurs trained. | |||||||||
20 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Beautiful roses all year round at Baiyi Yinong International Flower Port | ||||
A world-class production facility is taking China’s floriculture industry to new heights. | ||||
Baiyi Yinong International Flower port in Linxia City, Gansu province, has worked with Signify to scale up rose production at its 20-hectare smart greenhouse. Signify’s comprehensive Philips LED horticulture solution enables year-round, low-carbon production of high-quality roses in some of the world’s best-loved varieties. With Philips GreenPower LED toplighting and the Philips GrowWise Control System, experts at the facility can use Signify’s custom light recipes to optimize light conditions for quality and yield. This way, the farm can be sure of a steady output of reliable, year-round blooms. With a daily production capacity of 200,000 roses, Signify’s powerful solution offers enough precision to scale up for periods of peak demand like Valentine’s Day and International Women’s Day. For the popular Naomi variety, production at the Flower Port grew from 160 -180 stems to 300 stems per square meter, of which 85% were Class-A flowers. | Year-round production comes with a supply of steady, local jobs for the region. And the success of Baiyi Yinong International Flower Port is not just good news for China’s rural economy, but also for the country’s dual carbon goals. This full LED solution uses at least 50% less energy than conventional HPS lighting, enhancing the sustainable development of agriculture and aligning with national efforts to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions. “We are very pleased to partner with Signify. Through Philips' advanced LED supplementary light technology, we can clearly see the important role of technology in sustainable development and rural revitalization. We look forward to further cooperating with Signify to drive regional economic development and support China in its rural revitalization and industrial development at the local level." Zetian Li, Deputy General Manager, Baiyi Yinong International Flower Port | |||
21 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Next-level environmental monitoring and space management | ||||
Advanced sensing and analysis capabilities offer building managers a competitive edge. | ||||
Working in combination with two new state of the art sensors, Interact Space analysis is a data-driven solution that gives building owners the vital information they need to optimize working conditions for tenants and their employees. With actionable, easy- to-access data, building owners can analyze their space, environmental conditions, and occupancy more effectively to create attractive buildings for potential tenants. Environmental sensors distributed around the office space monitor temperature, humidity, carbon dioxide levels, levels of volatile organic compounds, and atmospheric pressure. People sensors count the number of people in a room or floor to avoid overcrowding and improve productivity. Combining data from both sensors helps tenants and owners adjust working conditions to create the best conditions for employees. With a full picture of how space is used, building managers can implement energy efficient measures for reduced energy costs and a lower carbon footprint. | With this intelligence on board, property managers can create human centric workplaces and healthier building environments, plus advance goals to achieve healthy building standard certification such as the WELL Building Standard, which links design, policies, and built environment strategies to health and well-being outcomes. This standard, in turn, can attract high-quality tenants and secure longer, more valuable lease contracts. | |||
22 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
A hassle-free solution for Boston Convention & Exhibition Center | ||||
Lighting retrofit brings a leading event space to life with energy-saving LED. | ||||
Located in Boston’s popular Seaport District, Boston Convention & Exhibition Center (BCEC) is one of the largest event spaces in the Northeastern United States. The 4.6-hectare site was previously lit with 1,000-watt metal halide bulbs. The site’s managers were all too familiar with the limitations of this system. Metal halide bulbs degrade over time, creating color inconsistencies across the space. The bulbs had a 15,000-hour lifespan, so needed to be frequently replaced. With ceiling heights upwards of 30 meters in parts of the center, maintenance hours and costs quickly stacked up. And even when the system was in good repair, the lighting required a 15-minute warm-up period to get up and running and produced an audible humming sound. The building’s management knew that something had to change, but they were not yet ready to replace the center’s existing lighting controls. Working with partner Reflex Lighting, BCEC selected a retrofit solution featuring Metalux Benchmark LED High Bay fixtures from Cooper Lighting Solutions. 378 fixtures were installed in three phases so that exhibition halls could remain open while the work was underway. | Results were visible from the outset. Warm-up time and color inconsistency are a thing of the past, since the LEDs switch on immediately and bring events to life with quiet, clean, consistent lighting. The new lights are durable and longer lasting, with low maintenance needs, and consume far less electricity than the metal halide bulbs that were previously in place. And when the BCEC is ready to upgrade its lighting control system, the future-ready fixtures can be easily reconfigured to work with the new system. “We host the bar exam here for the Massachusetts lawyers. They always complained that they couldn’t focus on their test because of the noise. There are no longer any complaints about that. Many of our clients like certain light fixtures turned on over booths. With the old fixtures, we had to turn off the whole section, and now we have control to shut off individual lights. And that is not to mention the 56% energy savings. We couldn’t be happier.” Tom Finn, Electrical Foreman, BCEC | |||
23 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
A bright passage through the hills of North Sumatra | ||||
Solar lights address the challenge of public lighting in a dramatic landscape. | ||||
Winding through the forested, volcanic landscape of North Sumatra, the Aek Natulo road is an essential economic route for the region’s villages, connecting rural communities and inland tourism sites with the breathtaking shores of Lake Toba. Recognizing the Toba region as an important strategic area for tourism development, the Ministry of Public Works and Public Housing wanted to ensure that the Aek Natulo road would be safe and welcoming for people and motorists by day and night. They wanted a solution that would provide high-quality lighting in areas that are difficult to reach through the electrical grid, with minimal impact on the area’s sensitive natural landscape. The solution was found in Philips Smartbright All-in-one Solar Street Light. These fully autonomous lights do not require cabling, so they could be installed easily without damaging nature or scenery. And with a lighting system that operates on 100% solar energy, there are no electricity costs or carbon emissions during the product’s use phase. With 200 of the lights in place along the 11km stretch of road, people can travel with a greater sense of security, which in turn opens up economic opportunities for local businesses. Motorists can pass safely along the route for improved distribution of local plantation products. | Signify's solar public street lighting on the Aek Natolu road not only ensures traveler safety day and night but also aligns with the government's goals for carbon neutrality by 2060 and Sustainable Development Goals by 2030. This stands as a shining example of the global 'Green Switch' campaign launched in Indonesia in the same year, urging a shift towards energy-efficient LED and connected lighting, including scaling up the use of renewables through solar street lighting, as the simplest and most often overlooked paths to reduce carbon emissions. “The Aek Natolu Road is part of the government's program to support Toba Regency as a national tourism strategic area. One of the challenges of building this road is the complex electrical installation that requires an off-grid system. Therefore, we decided to use Signify's Solar Public Street Lighting (PJUTS) solution, which is easy and fast to install. We are also excited because the LED PJUTS technology can provide maximum lighting so that it can increase safety for motorists to pass through the route without worry." Ellys Denny Loan Aruan, Field Supervisor of PPK 2.6 North Sumatra Province, Ministry of Public Works and Public Housing | |||
24 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Better World | SDG 7: Affordable and clean energy | SDG 12: Responsible production and consumption | SDG 13: Climate action | ||||||||||||
We deliver energy-efficient solutions through our Climate action lighting portfolio. Our operations run entirely on renewable electricity, and we contribute to the transition to more sustainable electricity supply. 2023 contribution: • 100% renewable electricity in our operations; • Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) enabled generation of 139,443 MWh renewable electricity. | We aim to preserve value and minimize waste by developing Circular lighting, sustainable packaging, and good waste management practices. We are plastic-free in our consumer packaging in most of our markets. 2023 contribution: • 33% Circular revenues; • Sending zero waste to landfill, and 88% recycling rate; • Fossil-fuel based plastic free consumer packaging | We drive climate action in our operations by reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions over our value chain. We have set approved science-based targets (1.5°C scenario) and we will achieve the goals laid out in the Paris Agreement 1.5°C pathway for 2031 by the end of 2025. 2023 contribution: • EUR 22.9 billion costs to society from our own environmental footprint;* • Cumulative carbon reduction of 334 million tonnes CO2e to double the pace of the Paris Agreement’s 1.5ᵒC scenario; • EUR 28.7 billion value created to society through CO2 avoided by shifting to LED, our carbon credit projects and the conservation of biodiversity.* | |||||||||||||
Brighter Lives | SDG3: Health and well-being | SDG 8: Decent work and economic growth | |||||||||||||
We contribute to improving health and well-being by creating light that increases food availability and enables people to see, feel and perform well. 2023 contribution: • 31% Brighter Lives revenues; • Employee NPS of 26; • More than 45,000 Solar & LED lamps donated. | We foster decent work and economic growth by creating a fair and inclusive workplace and development opportunities for our employees and suppliers. We provide training and access to finance to lighting entrepreneurs in developing countries. 2023 contribution: • 0.19 TRC rate and EUR 1.34 million costs to society from injuries & illnesses at work;* • 97% supplier sustainability performance; • EUR 355 million value to society through total shareholder returns, tax and interest payments, and EUR 1,216 million through employees' salaries & wages and learning & development.* | We enable smart and secure roads and urban areas and enable safe and sustainable workplaces, while accelerating the renovation rate of buildings. Through the Signify Foundation, we provide access to light to off-grid communities. 2023 contribution: • 1.1 million lives lit, adding up to 9.4 million lives lit since 2017; • 31% Brighter Lives revenues; • 3 humanitarian projects completed. | |||||||||||||
25 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
4 Brighter Lives, Better World |
26 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
27 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Program 2025 targets | ||
Doubling objectives | Continue and strengthen | |
Better World | Double the pace we achieve the 1.5°C scenario of the Paris Agreement | 100% renewable electricity* |
Double our Circular revenues to 32% | Zero waste to landfill and sustainable packaging | |
Brighter Lives | Double our Brighter lives revenues to 32% | 10 million lives lit through our Signify Foundation |
Double our % of women in leadership to 34% | Safe & healthy workplace with a TRC rate less than 0.30 | |
Supplier sustainability performance of 95% | ||
*Our previously reported climate action target has been removed due to the addition of climate change mitigation reporting under EU Taxonomy regulation. The target is representative of the same KPI, using a different calculation methodology, and therefore, we found it conflicting to report on both. | ||
Approved Science-Based Targets - 1.5°C scenario | ||
Baseline | Target 2030 | |
Carbon emissions from scope 1 and scope 2 | 2015 | 70% reduction |
Carbon emissions from scope 3 use of sold products | 2015 | 30% reduction |
Overview stakeholder engagement activities (non-exhaustive) | ||||||||
Stakeholder group | Stakeholder engagement processes | Examples of topics discussed | ||||||
Customers | Business development, lean value chain projects, consumer panels, Net Promoter Scores, social media, customer surveys, key account management, sustainability exchanges with customers | Energy crisis and efficiency Satisfaction rates ESG-performance | ||||||
Employees | Regular meetings, quarterly team surveys and employee development process, sustainability quarterly webcasts and engagement campaigns | Strategic alignment sessions Training & Development Diversity, equity & inclusion | ||||||
Investors and analysts | Virtual roadshows, (ESG) investor conferences, investor webcasts, investor relations website, investors' perception study | Strategic alignment sessions ESG-performance | ||||||
Suppliers | Supplier development, quality improvement projects, cooperation in industry working groups and strategic commodity management | ESG-performance Peer-learning Strategic alignment sessions | ||||||
Governments, municipalities | Annual innovation experience, research projects, advocating activities, business development, GreenSwitch and Brighten America programs' implementation | Sustainable cities Energy crisis and efficiency Sustainable innovation | ||||||
Civil society organizations | Partnerships with NGOs, cross-sector (multi-stakeholder) projects, our social investment program, the Signify Foundation | Social impact of light Sustainable operations Growth for sustainability | ||||||
28 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
29 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
l | Environmental | l | Social | l | Governance |
¢ | Material topic |
CSRD Topic | Signify Topic | Definition | SDG | Boundary | Impact, risks and opportunities | |||||||||
Climate Change | Climate action (climate change mitigation) | Signify’s actions to combat climate change and its impacts by doubling the pace of the Paris Agreement 1.5ºC scenario. This includes offering energy-efficient and solar solutions to reduce the emissions of our customers and driving carbon reductions at our suppliers. | 7.2, 7.3 13.2, 13.3 | Own operations; Supply chain; Use phase | Designing energy-efficient products and transforming manufacturing to sustainable production can have a positive impact and reduce the negative ones by reducing emissions during the use and construction phases of the products. This transformation presents potential financial risks due to transition costs of manufacturing processes, market disruptions and increased supply chain costs. | |||||||||
Resource use and Circular economy | Circular economy | Signify’s efforts to reduce waste and preserve value by aligning customers’ goals, the growth of the business, and the future resources of the planet. This includes developing products that can be repaired, refurbished, reused or recycled, and sending zero waste to landfill. | 12.2, 12.5, 12.7 | Own operations; Supply chain; Use phase | Creating efficient installations, using leftover parts and residual flows as raw materials can have a positive impact on the environment by reducing waste and promoting circular economy principles. It can also lead to savings in raw material costs and generate more turnover from new circular business models, improving Signify's financial performance. The remaining extraction of primary raw materials can have negative impacts on the environment, and higher purchasing costs of those materials or sustainable alternatives could present a financial risk. | |||||||||
Own Workforce | Health and safety at work | Signify’s actions to ensure a safe and healthy workplace by reducing injuries and illnesses of Signify employees and contractors. | 3.4, 3.9 8.8 | Own operations | Safety and health measures in the workplace present opportunities to reduce accidents and mental health problems as well as increased productivity and decreased absenteeism. It also presents risks such as unsafe work situations and neglecting mental health, as well as direct and indirect costs associated with safety incidents and compliance with regulations which would impact the business reputation. | |||||||||
Talent and development | Signify’s focus on employee engagement and development to enrich the lives and careers of our employees, enabling growth, engagement, and fulfillment. | 8.1, 8.5, 8.6, 8.8 | Own operations | The successful roll-out of learning and development programs coupled with a well-aligned talent strategy present opportunities to improve employees' skills and personal growth, drive innovation and revenue growth, enhance the global employer brand and reputation, improve employee retention, and increase productivity. It also presents risks due to the lack of implementation or poor execution which would lead to lower productivity, potential lost sales, and higher personnel and recruitment costs. | ||||||||||
Diversity, equity and inclusion | Signify’s commitment to diversity, equity and inclusion in the workplace as an equal opportunity employer. This fosters an inclusive culture where people truly belong, have impact and take pride in the company we build and to drive long-term value creation. | 8.1, 8.5, 8.6, 8.8 | Own operations, supply chain | A well-aligned diversity, equity and inclusion strategy can lead to opportunities related to strategic market entry, increased revenue, enhance the employer brand and reputation. A diverse workforce can foster a sense of belonging and equal opportunity, positively affecting mental well-being. The risk of unconscious bias leading to discrimination and reduced social safety must be addressed and mitigated. |
30 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
CSRD Topic | Signify Topic | Definition | SDG | Boundary | Impact, risks and opportunities | |||||||||
Own Workforce & Workers in the value chain | Human rights | Signify’s adherence to human rights principles in its own operations as well as social responsibility in its supply chain. This includes topics like labor conditions and living wages. | 8.7, 8.8 | Own operations, supply chain | Enforcing the monitoring and mitigation of human rights violations will provide safe and compliant employment conditions for workers and will retain their customers and investors’ trust. The risks associated with human rights violations are that it can damage a company's reputation, leading to decreased customer trust and investor confidence as well as be subject to legal fines for non- compliance and forced replacement of non-compliant suppliers. | |||||||||
Workers in the value chain | Responsible Mineral Sourcing | Signify focuses on responsible sourcing of rare earth minerals used in products. Through our Conflict Minerals program and partnerships, we take actions to source minerals that are not being mined and extracted in conflict zone areas. | Supply chain | Implementing responsible mineral programs can lead to increasing the enforcement of human rights standards as well as mitigating the potential environmental damages affecting nearby communities. The main risks are human rights abuses, environmental damage, health risks, and increased costs which could lead to legal repercussions and fines, and reputational damage. | ||||||||||
Business Conduct | Digitalization | Signify’s efforts to digitalize its go-to- market approach and business processes by building technology platforms that address customer needs in a connected world and support Signify’s growth. | 8.1, 8.2 | Own operations, Use phase | Digitalizing interfaces, processes, and offers can provide opportunities for companies to maintain a competitive advantage, increase sales and brand reputation as well as lower operational costs. It often requires an investment in the necessary skills to maintain a good position in the long-term. The uptake of digital products such as connected lighting systems will drive energy efficiency and contribute to the reduction of GHG emissions. | |||||||||
Cybersecurity and privacy | Signify’s efforts to protect information, products, and operations from cyber- attacks and security breaches, protect customer privacy, and ensure that product development, software applications, and ecosystems comply with security standards and best practices. | 8.1, 8.2 | Own operations, Use phase | Continuously improving cybersecurity and privacy measures provides opportunities for companies to protect their infrastructure and customers from cyber attacks, ensuring business continuity and safeguarding intellectual property. Additionally, privacy measures can help to maintain customer trust and protect privacy data, leading to increased sales and positive brands reputation, contributing to long-term financial stability. |
31 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
32 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
33 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Employee turnover breakdown in 2023 in % | ||||||
Staff (majority in factory) | Professional | Mid-Level Professional | Senior-Level Professional | Leadership | Grand Total | |
Total adjusted 1 | 5% | 9% | 2% | 1% | –% | 17% |
Total | 27% | 8% | 1% | 1% | –% | 37% |
of which voluntary | 16% | 4% | 1% | –% | –% | 21% |
of which involuntary | 11% | 5% | 1% | –% | –% | 16% |
1 Excluding manufacturing population from Mexico | ||||||
Employees in FTEs | |||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Signify total | 36,824 | 34,619 | 31,920 |
34 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
35 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Staff | Professional | Mid-level professional | Senior-level professional | Leadership | ||||||
Men | Women | |||||||||
Staff | Professional | Mid-level professional | Senior-level professional | Leadership | ||||||
Men | Women | Not disclosed | ||||||||
Under 30 | 30 - 50 | Over 50 | |||||||
36 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
37 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
38 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Salient human rights issues | |||||||||
Salient human rights issues | Rights holders covered in our programs | Reference to our disclosures | |||||||
(3rd party) employees | Direct suppliers | Indirect suppliers | |||||||
1 | Freedom of association and collective bargaining | • | • | 4.3.5: Business ethics 4.3.3: Human Rights | |||||
2 | Safe & healthy workplace | • | • | 4.3.4: Safety at work 4.3.3: Human rights | |||||
3 | Working hours | • | • | 4.3.5: Business ethics 4.3.3: Human Rights | |||||
4 | Equal employment opportunities and respect | • | • | 4.3.2: Diversity, equity & inclusion 4.3.3: Human rights 4.3.5: Business ethics | |||||
5 | Recognition and reward | • | • | 4.3.2: Diversity, equity & inclusion 4.3.3: Human rights 4.3.5: Business ethics | |||||
6 | Modern Slavery & Human Trafficking | • | • | • | 4.3.3: Human rights | ||||
7 | Forced and child labor | • | • | 4.3.3: Human rights | |||||
8 | Employee development | • | 4.3.1: Talent & Development 4.3.5: Business ethics | ||||||
39 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Labor | Health & Safety | Environment | Ethics | General | ||||||
Freely chosen employment 80-100% | Occupational safety 60-80% | Environmental permits and reporting 80-100% | Business integrity 80-100% | RBA code 80-100% | ||||||
Child labor prohibition/ Young worker management 80-100% | Emergency preparedness 60-80% | Pollution prevention and resource reduction 80-100% | No improper advantage 80-100% | |||||||
Working hours 60-80% | Occupational injury and illness 80-100% | Hazardous substances 40-60% | Disclosure of information 80-100% | |||||||
Wages and benefits 80-100% | Industrial hygiene 60-80% | Solid waste 80-100% | Protection of intellectual property 80-100% | |||||||
Human treatment 80-100% | Physically demanding work 80-100% | Air emissions 80-100% | Fair business, advertising and competition 80-100% | |||||||
Non-discrimination 80-100% | Machine safeguarding 80-100% | Product content restrictions 80-100% | Protection of identity 80-100% | |||||||
Freedom of association 80-100% | Food sanitation and housing 60-80% | Water management 80-100% | Responsible sourcing of minerals 80-100% | |||||||
Health & Safety information communication 80-100% | Energy consumption and greenhouse gas emission 60-80% | Privacy 80-100% | ||||||||
Non-retaliation 80-100% |
40 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
41 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Recordable cases | |||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Total recordable case rate | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
Severe injuries | 18 | 7 | 14 |
Severity rate | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
Lost workday cases rate | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
42 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Human Resources | 90 | 130 | 148 |
Legal | 11 | 3 | 6 |
Business Integrity | 56 | 75 | 74 |
Security, including IT | 30 | 30 | 40 |
Other | 5 | 3 | 2 |
2023 Signify corporate income tax paid per main countries | |
Countries | |
The Netherlands | 21 |
China | 12 |
India | 10 |
Poland | 6 |
Indonesia | 5 |
Canada | 4 |
France | 3 |
Spain | 2 |
United States of America | 1 |
Other | 17 |
Total | 81 |
43 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
44 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
45 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
46 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
47 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
48 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
49 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Signify carbon footprint in kilotonnes-CO2e | |||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Scope 1 | 149 | 142 | 148 |
Scope 2 (market based) | 10 | 13 | 0 |
Scope 2 (location based) | 186 | 140 | 129 |
Scope 3 (indirect emission categories) | |||
Category 1: Purchased goods and services | n.a. | 696 | 683 |
Category 2: Capital goods | n.a. | 5 | 15 |
Category 3: Fuel- and Energy-Related Activities. Not Included in Scope 1 or Scope 2 | n.a. | 29 | 33 |
Category 4: Upstream transportation and distribution, of which: | 124 | 87 | 87 |
• Air transport | 59 | 21 | 20 |
• Road transport | 31 | 30 | 27 |
• Ocean transport | 34 | 36 | 40 |
Category 5: Waste generated in operations | n.a. | 8 | 9 |
Category 6: Business travel | 7 | 10 | 13 |
Category 7: Employee commuting | n.a. | 39 | 35 |
Category 8: Upstream leased assets | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
Category 9: Downstream transportation and distribution | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
Category 11: Use of sold products | n.a. | 246,762 | 191,779 |
Category 12: End of Life treatment and sold products | n.a. | 18 | 18 |
Scope 3 total | n.a. | 247,653 | 192,673 |
Scope 1+2 total | 159 | 155 | 148 |
Operational carbon footprint | 290 | 252 | 249 |
Scope 1+2+3 total | n.a. | 247,808 | 192,821 |
Logistics | |||
Non-industrial operations | |||
Manufacturing |
Philips Ultra Efficient LED luminaire | ||
50 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Setting Science-Based Targets in China |
Signify was one of the first CDP Supply Chain members to start engaging Chinese suppliers on the importance to set Science-Based Targets (SBTs) to reduce GHG emissions. We nominated four of our high-impact China-based suppliers, of which two have now formally signed the Science-Based Targets Initiative (SBTi) commitment letter. In a dedicated webinar to our suppliers, we explained how science-based target setting plays an important role in suppliers' evaluation. Once suppliers have formally committed to the SBTi, an emission calculation tool was provided to them to help the establishment of accurate emission rates. Our collaboration with CDP was key to support our suppliers and monitor their progress and progress reports were shared at management level, to initiate actions where needed. |
51 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
CDP reporters per region and topics reported | ||||||||||||||
Greater China | Rest of the world | Europe | Americas | Total | ||||||||||
2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | |||||
Scope 1 | 62% | 68% | 67% | 84% | 66% | 66% | 65% | 63% | 64% | 68% | ||||
Scope 2 | 33% | 40% | 53% | 69% | 44% | 54% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 51% | ||||
Scope 1 & 2 | 36% | 41% | 58% | 78% | 50% | 56% | 57% | 57% | 47% | 53% | ||||
Have a reduction target | 55% | 56% | 58% | 66% | 46% | 54% | 48% | 52% | 51% | 56% | ||||
Have on-going reduction activities | 54% | 56% | 62% | 75% | 63% | 68% | 52% | 53% | 57% | 61% | ||||
Climate change opportunities | 70% | 76% | 67% | 72% | 73% | 79% | 73% | 70% | 71% | 75% | ||||
Climate change risks | 60% | 65% | 44% | 63% | 52% | 51% | 56% | 48% | 55% | 57% | ||||
Integrated climate change in risk management | 31% | 27% | 44% | 59% | 38% | 40% | 51% | 48% | 38% | 39% | ||||
Total amount of reporters | 141 | 111 | 45 | 32 | 103 | 96 | 63 | 60 | 352 | 299 | ||||
52 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key figures in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Sales | 7,514 | 6,704 |
Comparable sales growth 1 | 1.2% | (8.3)% |
Gross margin | 2,732 | 2,558 |
as a % of sales | 36.4% | 38.2% |
Income from operations | 718 | 369 |
Financial income and expenses | (41) | (102) |
Income tax expense | (145) | (53) |
Net income | 532 | 215 |
Adjusted gross margin 1 | 2,806 | 2,660 |
Adjusted indirect costs 1 | (2,171) | (2,075) |
Adjusted EBITA 1 | 762 | 670 |
as a % of sales | 10.1% | 10.0% |
Restructuring, acquisition and incidental items 1 | 82 | (221) |
EBITA 1 | 844 | 449 |
Basic earnings per share in EUR | 4.18 | 1.61 |
Dividend per share in EUR 2 | 1.50 | 1.55 |
Shareholders’ equity | 2,920 | 2,817 |
Net debt 1 | 1,356 | 1,071 |
Working capital 1 | 564 | 461 |
Net cash provided by operating activities | 376 | 696 |
Free cash flow 1 | 445 | 586 |
as a % of sales | 5.9% | 8.7% |
1 For a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS financial measure, see chapter 19, Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures. 2 2023 Dividend subject to approval by the 2024 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders. | ||
53 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key figures Digital Solutions in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Sales | 4,231 | 3,937 |
Nominal sales growth | 20.1% | (6.9)% |
Comparable sales growth 1 | 7.8% | (5.4)% |
Income from operations (or EBIT) | 256 | 285 |
EBITA 1 | 374 | 358 |
Adjusted EBITA 1 | 424 | 422 |
as a % of sales | 10.0% | 10.7% |
Free cash flow 1, 2 | 321 | 458 |
Number of employees (in FTEs) | 13,930 | 13,883 |
54 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key figures Digital Products in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Sales | 2,469 | 2,117 |
Nominal sales growth | 0.7% | (14.2)% |
Comparable sales growth 1 | (3.8)% | (10.5)% |
Income from operations (or EBIT) | 265 | 170 |
EBITA 1 | 272 | 176 |
Adjusted EBITA 1 | 297 | 205 |
as a % of sales | 12.0% | 9.7% |
Free cash flow 1, 2 | 170 | 291 |
Number of employees (in FTEs) | 14,264 | 13,486 |
55 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key figures Conventional Products in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Sales | 793 | 627 |
Nominal sales growth | (7.9)% | (20.9)% |
Comparable sales growth 1 | (12.6)% | (18.4)% |
Income from operations (or EBIT) | 60 | 62 |
EBITA 1 | 60 | 62 |
Adjusted EBITA 1 | 116 | 129 |
as a % of sales | 14.6% | 20.6% |
Free cash flow 1, 2 | 56 | 99 |
Number of employees (in FTEs) | 6,093 | 4,216 |
56 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
57 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Sales by market in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||||
2022 | 2023 | Change | CSG | |
Europe | 2,230 | 2,023 | (9.3)% | (8.7)% |
Americas 1 | 2,978 | 2,633 | (11.6)% | (8.9)% |
Rest of the world 2 | 1,709 | 1,522 | (11.0)% | (4.7)% |
Global businesses 3 | 597 | 526 | (11.8)% | (14.4)% |
Total | 7,514 | 6,704 | (10.8)% | (8.3)% |
1 Americas includes Intelligent Lighting Controls since March 1, 2023. 2 Rest of the world includes Pierlite since April 29, 2022. 3 Global businesses includes Fluence since May 2, 2022. | ||||
5.2 Sustainability performance Brighter Lives performance In 2023, our workforce decreased to 31,920 FTEs (2022: 34,619 FTEs), with 28% of leadership roles held by women (2022: 28%). Our employee Net Promoter Score (NPS) was 26 (2022: 36). Meanwhile, 31% of our revenues came from products, systems and services contributing to Food availability, Safety & security or Health & well-being (2022: 27%). Our safety performance indicator (TRC rate) was 0.19 per 100 FTEs (0.16 in 2022). We achieved a supplier performance rate of 97% (2022: 94%), and since 2017 we have lit the lives of 9.4 million people through the Signify Foundation. Better World performance We are on track to deliver against our ambitious goal of doubling the pace of the Paris Agreement’s 1.5ᵒC scenario. In line with our ambition to contribute to a more circular economy, 33% of our revenues came from our circular portfolio (2022: 29%). At the same time, we sourced 100% renewable electricity and sent zero waste to landfill. | Sustainable performance by geography | |||||||||||||||
FTEs | Manufacturing sites | % Women in leadership 1 | Operational CO2e (kt) | Safety TRC rate | ||||||||||||
2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | |||||||
Europe | 8,878 | 15 | 14 | 29% | 31% | 111 | 99 | 0.07 | 0.15 | |||||||
Benelux | 2,678 | 2,483 | 3 | 3 | 28% | 31% | 12 | 13 | 0.11 | 0.15 | ||||||
Eastern Europe | 5,214 | 4,198 | 8 | 7 | –% | –% | 77 | 65 | 0.08 | 0.18 | ||||||
Germany, Austria and Switzerland | 383 | 372 | – | – | 100% | 67% | 5 | 4 | – | – | ||||||
France | 353 | 334 | – | – | 50% | 100% | 6 | 7 | – | – | ||||||
Iberia | 629 | 769 | 2 | 2 | –% | –% | 5 | 4 | – | 0.16 | ||||||
Italy, Israel and Greece | 154 | 157 | – | – | –% | –% | 1 | 1 | – | – | ||||||
Nordics | 285 | 284 | 1 | 1 | –% | –% | 3 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
UK and Ireland | 328 | 280 | 1 | 1 | n.a. | –% | 2 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Americas | 9,468 | 8,275 | 18 | 18 | 25% | 21% | 55 | 77 | 0.34 | 0.41 | ||||||
Canada | 643 | 640 | 2 | 2 | –% | –% | 11 | 5 | 0.24 | 0.69 | ||||||
Latin America | 5,868 | 4,935 | 8 | 8 | –% | –% | 11 | 14 | 0.13 | 0.28 | ||||||
United States of America | 2,957 | 2,700 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 23% | 33 | 58 | 0.83 | 0.66 | ||||||
Rest of the world | 15,128 | 14,767 | 13 | 12 | 32% | 33% | 86 | 101 | 0.07 | 0.06 | ||||||
ASEAN | 353 | 362 | – | – | 20% | 25% | 2 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Indonesia | 174 | 168 | – | – | –% | –% | 1 | 1 | – | – | ||||||
Greater China | 10,172 | 9,885 | 9 | 8 | 50% | 55% | 37 | 30 | 0.07 | 0.08 | ||||||
India | 3,262 | 3,289 | 1 | 1 | 25% | 20% | 36 | 58 | – | – | ||||||
Far East | 75 | 68 | – | – | n.a. | n.a. | 1 | 2 | – | – | ||||||
Middle East, Turkey, Africa and Pakistan | 742 | 662 | 2 | 2 | –% | –% | 6 | 4 | 0.85 | – | ||||||
Pacific | 350 | 334 | 1 | 1 | –% | –% | 3 | 4 | – | – | ||||||
1 Excludes Klite. | ||||||||||||||||
58 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
59 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Three-year financial summary in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | |||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Income statement | |||
Sales | 6,860 | 7,514 | 6,704 |
Comparable sales growth 1 | 3.8% | 1.2% | (8.3)% |
Nominal sales growth | 5.5% | 9.5% | (10.8)% |
Sales of LED-based products (as % of sales) | 83% | 83% | 85% |
Gross margin | 2,671 | 2,732 | 2,558 |
as a % of sales | 38.9% | 36.4% | 38.2% |
Income from operations (or EBIT) | 514 | 718 | 369 |
Net income (loss) | 407 | 532 | 215 |
Adjusted EBITA 1 | 795 | 762 | 670 |
as a % of sales | 11.6% | 10.1% | 10.0% |
EBITA 1 | 636 | 844 | 449 |
Net income (loss) attributable to shareholders | 397 | 523 | 203 |
Earnings per share in EUR | 3.18 | 4.18 | 1.61 |
Dividend per share in EUR 2 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 1.55 |
Balance sheet | |||
Total assets | 8,256 | 8,286 | 8,004 |
Shareholders' equity | 2,459 | 2,920 | 2,817 |
Net debt 1 | 1,156 | 1,356 | 1,071 |
Working capital 1 | 250 | 564 | 461 |
Investments and cash flow | |||
Cash flow from operating activities | 704 | 376 | 696 |
Net capital expenditure | (91) | 69 | (110) |
Free cash flow 1 | 614 | 445 | 586 |
Three-year sustainability summary | |||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
93% | 90% | 88% | |
Brighter Lives revenues, as a % of total sales | 25% - 27% | 27% | 31% |
Women in leadership, as a % of total leadership roles | 25% | 28% | 29% |
Employee Net Promoter Score | 30 | 36 | 26 |
Total recordable cases, per 100 FTEs | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
Lost workday injuries, per 100 FTEs | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
Fatalities | – | – | – |
92 | 79 | 157 | |
Supplier sustainability performance | 98% | 94% | 97% |
Lives lit, cumulative since 2017 (in million) | 7.2 | 8.3 | 9.4 |
Cumulative carbon reduction over value chain, in million tonnes CO 2e 1 | On track 2 | 177 | 334 |
Operational gross carbon footprint, in kilotonnes CO2 e | 290 | 252 | 249 |
Carbon neutral, as % of total operations | 100% | 100% | 100% |
42 | 34 | 37 | |
Operational energy consumption, in terajoules | 3,630 | 3,811 | 3,237 |
Operational energy intensity, in terajoules per million euro sales | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.48 |
100% | 100% | 100% | |
Circular revenues, as a % of total sales | 21% - 25% | 29% | 33% |
Total waste to landfill, in scope of commitment | <1% | <1% | <1% |
83% | 70% | 87% | |
ISO 45001 certification, as a % of all reporting organizations | 60% | 61% | 83% |
60 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Governance |
61 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
62 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
The Supervisory Board supervises the policies, management and general affairs of Signify. It also provides advice to the Board of Management. The Supervisory Board, in the two-tier corporate structure under Dutch law, is a separate body that is independent of the Board of Management. The Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board are published on the company’s website. For details on the activities of the Supervisory Board in 2023 see chapter 9, Supervisory Board report, and chapter 10, Remuneration report. | ||||||
Arthur van der Poel Born 1948, Dutch | Gerard van de Aast Born 1957, Dutch | Sophie Bechu Born 1960, French/American | ||||
Chair | Vice-Chair | |||||
Committee(s) B,C Chair of the Corporate Governance and Nomination & Selection Committee Member of the Supervisory Board since 2016; second term expires in 2024 | Committee(s) A,B Chair of the Remuneration Committee Member of the Supervisory Board since 2017; second term expires in 2025 | Committee(s) D Chair of the Digital Committee Member of the Supervisory Board since 2023; first term expires 2027 | ||||
Former member of the Board of Management of Koninklijke Philips N.V. | Former CEO of Imtech and VolkerWessels, and former member of the Executive Board of Reed Elsevier (later: RELX). Currently Chair of the Supervisory Board of KPN. | Former Chief Operations Officer on the Executive Committee of Royal Philips and former Vice President, Strategic Outsourcing, North America Delivery at IBM. | ||||
A Member of the Audit Committee. B Member of the Remuneration Committee. C Member of the Corporate Governance and Nomination & Selection Committee. D Member of the Digital Committee. | ||||||
63 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Pamela Knapp Born 1958, German | Rita Lane Born 1962, American | Frank Lubnau Born 1969, German | Bram Schot Born 1961, Dutch | |||
Committee(s) A,B Chair of the Audit Committee Member of the Supervisory Board since 2020; first term expires 2024 | Committee(s) C,D Member of the Supervisory Board since 2016; second term expires in 2024 | Committee(s) C,D Member of the Supervisory Board since 2020; first term expires 2024 | Committee(s) A,D Member of the Supervisory Board since 2022; first term expires 2026 | |||
Former CFO of the Power Transmission and Distribution Group of Siemens, former CFO of GfK SE. Currently member of the Supervisory Board of LANXESS and Compagnie de Saint-Gobain, and member of the German Monopolies Commission. | Former Vice President of Operations at Apple Inc. Currently member of the Board of Directors of L3Harris Technologies and Amphenol Corporation. | Former Chief Digital Officer of the industry division of Robert Bosch and Chief Technology Officer of the Customer Services Division of Siemens. Currently Head of Intelligent Industry Northern and Central Europe at Capgemini. | Former CEO of Audi Group, member of the Management Board of Volkswagen Group and Vice-Chair of Porsche Holding Salzburg. Currently non-executive member of the Board of Directors at Shell, Cognizant and Richemont, senior advisor to different companies, including Carlyle Group, and Associate Professor of Practice Corporate Strategy at Bocconi University, Italy. | |||
A Member of the Audit Committee. B Member of the Remuneration Committee. C Member of the Corporate Governance and Nomination & Selection Committee. D Member of the Digital Committee. | ||||||
64 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
65 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
66 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Supervisory Board and Committee attendance record | |||||
Supervisory Board | Audit Committee | Nomination Committee | Remuneration Committee | Digital Committee | |
Total meetings | 7 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
Arthur van der Poel | 7 / 7 | 5 / 5 | 3 / 3 | ||
Gerard Van de Aast | 7 / 7 | 7 / 7 | 3 / 3 | ||
Sophie Bechu ¹ | 4 / 4 | 2 / 2 | |||
Pamela Knapp | 7 / 7 | 7 / 7 | 3 / 3 | ||
Rita Lane | 7 / 7 | 5 / 5 | 4 / 4 | ||
Frank Lubnau | 7 / 7 | 4 / 5 | 4 / 4 | ||
Bram Schot | 7 / 7 | 6 / 7 | 3 / 4 | ||
Total attendance | 100% | 95% | 93% | 100% | 93% |
67 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
68 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
69 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
70 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
71 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Supervisory Board skills and expertise matrix Fields in which the members of the Supervisory Board1 have a particular skill or expertise | |||||||
Skill/experience item | Arthur van der Poel | Gerard van de Aast | Sophie Bechu | Pamela Knapp | Rita Lane | Frank Lubnau | Bram Schot |
CEO role | ü | ü | ü | ||||
Industrial experience | ü | ü | ü | ü | ü | ü | ü |
Finance, expert level | ü | ||||||
Sustainability | ü | ü | |||||
Projects/infrastructure | ü | ||||||
Business transformation | ü | ü | ü | ü | ü | ||
Digital business processes | ü | ü | ü | ||||
IT, cybersecurity | ü | ||||||
Technology/innovation | ü | ü | ü | ||||
Operations/Supply chain | ü | ü | |||||
Diversity elements: Gender identity, age, nationality | Male 75 Dutch | Male 66 Dutch | Female 63 French/ American | Female 65 German | Female 61 American | Male 54 German | Male 62 Dutch |
1 Mr. Jeroen Drost, who is nominated to be appointed as Supervisory Board member at our Annual General Meeting of Shareholders to be held in May 2024, has particular skills/expertise in the following categories: CEO role, industrial experience, finance expert level, sustainability, business transformation. | |||||||
72 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
73 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
74 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
75 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Better World | Climate action | |||||
Circular economy | ||||||
Brighter Lives | Food availability Safety & security Health & well-being | |||||
Great place to work | ||||||
76 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Signify’s value creation model: The value created by Signify goes beyond financial performance alone. Our approach is to optimize long-term value through financial, environmental and social resources. Our focus on environment and the societal implications of doing business is evidenced in our Brighter Lives, Better World 2025 program. This program links to our long-term incentive plan and ensures that the interests of the organization, society at large, and our impact on the environment in which we live are key elements in how Signify delivers long-term value creation to stakeholders. Our activities and our way of doing business impact customers, employees, investors and society at large. Signify expresses these impacts in monetary terms in chapter 3, Creating sustainable long-term value, section 3.3, Our value created. | |||
Labor Market Peer Group | ||
Aalberts | DSM-Firmenich | ams OSRAM* |
AkzoNobel | KPN | Prysmian |
Arcadis* | Legrand | Rexel |
ASMi* | Nexans | Rheinmetall Group |
BAM | Nordex* | |
77 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Compensation Element | 2020 Policy Summary | Application in 2023 Summary | |||||||||
Total direct compensation | Base salary | • The Supervisory Board determines the base salary and may, at its discretion, apply an increase; • The base salary may not be adjusted with a higher percentage than a collective labor agreement (CLA) increase agreed for the CLA population in the Netherlands. | Base salary as follows: E.H.E. Rondolat H.M. Chitale F.J. van Engelen Sousa M.L. Mariani | € 985,223 € 644,000 € 644,649 € 644,649 | |||||||
Annual cash incentive | CEO: On-target: 80% Maximum: 160% of base salary | Other BoM members: On-target: 60% Maximum: 120% of base salary | Measures: • Comparable sales growth (20%) • Adjusted EBITA (30%) • Free cash flow (30%) • Team/individual (20%) | ||||||||
80% is related to financial performance measures and focuses on the realization of strategic business objectives. 20% is related to team and individual performance measures. | Actual payout: E.H.E. Rondolat H.M. Chitale F.J. van Engelen Sousa M.L. Mariani | In % of target: 55.8% 55.8% 56.8% 57.8% | |||||||||
Long-term equity based incentive | CEO: Annual on-target grant value: 100% of base salary | Other BoM members: Annual on-target grant value: 80% of base salary | 2023 grant: E.H.E. Rondolat H.M. Chitale F.J. van Engelen Sousa M.L. Mariani | 33,052 PSUs 17,284 PSUs 17,300 PSUs 17,300 PSUs | |||||||
Key features: • Granted in performance share units (PSUs) only; • Conditionally granted annually; • Vesting of performance shares conditional upon achievement of performance conditions measured over a period of three financial years and continued employment; • Performance measured using four performance measures equally weighted: i) relative total shareholder return (25%), ii) free cash flow (25%), iii) return on capital employed (25%), and iv) sustainability (25%); • Payout per performance measure can vary between 0% and 200%; • In the case of external hires, a restricted share units (RSUs) based sign-on award can be offered. | • Holding requirement (part 10.2.7 of this remuneration report): CEO: 300% of base salary Other BoM members: 200% of base salary • Additional requirement to comply with holding requirements under the Dutch corporate governance code (total five years from grant date) | ||||||||||
78 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Compensation Element | 2020 Policy Summary | Application in 2023 Summary | |||||||||
Other compensation | Pension benefit | • Collective defined contribution plan up to the maximum pensionable salary (2023: EUR 128,810); • Gross pension allowance of 25% of the base salary exceeding the maximum pensionable salary; • Members of the Board of Management can, on a voluntary basis, choose to participate in a net pension arrangement by investing the net (after tax) amount. | E.H.E. Rondolat H.M. Chitale F.J. van Engelen Sousa M.L. Mariani | Accumulated annual pension as of Dec 31, 2023: € 47,702 € 11,586 € 6,562 € 6,715 | |||||||
Additional benefits | Additional benefits, such as expense and relocation allowances, medical insurance, accident insurance and company car arrangements. Car allowance gross per annum (or lease car): Entertainment expense allowance net per annum: Representation allowance net per annum: Relocation allowances: | CEO: € 36,960 € 23,920 € 6,800 H.M. Chitale and F.J. van Engelen Sousa (per contractual agreement related to family relocation): Allowance international school (net): | Other BoM members: € 31,560 € 6,000 € 12,500 | ||||||||
79 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Remuneration and remuneration costs of individual members of the Board of Management in EUR | |||||||||
Base compensation/ salary | Annual incentive 1 | Performance shares costs 2 | Restricted share rights costs 3 | Pension allowances | Pension scheme costs | Other compensation 4 | Termination benefits 5 | Total remuneration costs | |
2023 | |||||||||
E.H.E. Rondolat | 985,223 | 439,804 | 570,304 | – | 214,103 | 31,834 | 41,536 | – | 2,282,804 |
H.M. Chitale6 | 403,667 | 135,835 | 121,685 | – | 80,732 | 19,954 | 20,735 | – | 782,608 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 644,649 | 219,696 | 42,968 | – | 128,960 | 31,834 | 33,515 | – | 1,101,622 |
M.L. Mariani | 644,649 | 223,564 | 266,689 | – | 128,960 | 31,834 | 49,166 | 644,649 | 1,989,511 |
2,678,188 | 1,018,899 | 1,001,646 | – | 552,755 | 115,456 | 144,952 | 644,649 | 6,156,545 | |
2022 | |||||||||
E.H.E. Rondolat | 947,330 | 90,944 | 705,530 | – | 240,492 | 28,133 | 31,725 | – | 2,044,154 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 619,855 | 44,630 | 179,199 | 96,799 | 126,247 | 28,133 | 29,404 | – | 1,124,267 |
M.L. Mariani | 619,855 | 44,630 | 349,509 | – | 126,247 | 28,133 | 42,262 | – | 1,210,636 |
2,187,040 | 180,204 | 1,234,238 | 96,799 | 492,986 | 84,399 | 103,391 | – | 4,379,057 | |
80 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Fixed 1 | Variable 2 | Proportion fixed/ variable | |
E.H.E. Rondolat | 1,272,696 | 1,794,604 | 41%/59% |
H.M. Chitale 3,4 | 525,088 | 135,835 | 79%/21% |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa 4 | 838,958 | 219,696 | 79%/21% |
M.L. Mariani | 854,609 | 908,712 | 48%/52% |
Base salaries Board of Management in 2023 in EUR | |
January 1, 2023 (+ 4%) | |
E.H.E. Rondolat | 985,223 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 644,649 |
M.L. Mariani | 644,649 |
81 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
82 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
83 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Financials (80% weighting) | Weighting | Threshold 50% | Actual | Payout % | Weighted payout % | ||||||
Comparable sales growth | 20% | (3.0)% | (8.3)% | –% | –% | ||||||
Adjusted EBITA | 30% | 10.6% | 10.0% | –% | –% | ||||||
Free cash flow | 30% | 6.0% | 8.7% | 136.0% | 40.8% | ||||||
Payout level financials | 136.0% | 40.8% | |||||||||
Non-financials (20% weighting) | Minimum | Expected | Exceptional | ||||||||
Team targets (10% weighting) | Description and achievements | Weighted payout % | |||||||||
Culture change/people engagement | Employee NPS: declined to 26 (2022 36); reflects restructuring announcements Q4 2023. Diversity (gender/generational): campus hires increased to 400 vs 150 in 2022 with women representing 57%; 1% increase in gender diversity with women representing 38% of total population. | l | |||||||||
US business performance | Growth below expectations; profitability stable with strong cash performance. | l | |||||||||
Customer satisfaction | Customer net promoter score of 53 (target 47) vs 2022 performance of 44. Order & delivery customer pain point improved by 13 points; detractor call back close loop of 92%. | l | |||||||||
Organization redesign | New operating model defined, structured and communicated in Q4 2023; ready for implementation in Q1 2024. | l | |||||||||
Payout level team targets | 8% | l | |||||||||
E.H.E. Rondolat | H.M. Chitale | F.J. van Engelen | M.L. Mariani | ||||||||
Payout level individual targets (10% weighting) | 7% | 7% | 8% | 9% | l | ||||||
Payout level non-financials (20%) | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | l | ||||||
Total payout level | 55.8% | 55.8% | 56.8% | 57.8% | l | ||||||
84 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Annual incentive realization 2023 in EUR | |||||||||
Annual base | On-target % of annual base | Multiple achieved | Pro-rata factor | Realized annual incentive (in EUR) | |||||
E.H.E. Rondolat | 985,223 | x | 80% | x | 55.8% | x | 1 | = | 439,804 |
H.M. Chitale 1 | 644,000 | x | 60% | x | 55.8% | x | 0.63 | = | 135,835 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 644,649 | x | 60% | x | 56.8% | x | 1 | = | 219,696 |
M.L. Mariani | 644,649 | x | 60% | x | 57.8% | x | 1 | = | 223,564 |
85 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
TSR Peer Group | ||
ABB | Honeywell Int. | Panasonic |
Acuity Brands | Hubbell | Signify |
Eaton Corporation | Johnson Controls | Schneider Electric |
Fagerhult | Legrand | Toshiba |
Hitachi | MLS Co Ltd | Zumtobel Group |
Performance-incentive zone for TSR in % of grant value | |||||||||||||||
Ranking | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Payout | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 100 | 125 | 150 | 175 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
86 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Number of performance shares (holdings) in number of shares | |||||||||
Grant date | Number of shares originally granted | Value at grant date (in EUR) | Vesting date1 | Unvested opening balance at January 1, 2023 | Number of shares granted in 2023 | Number of shares vested in 2023 | Value at vesting date in 2023 (in EUR) | Unvested closing balance at December 31, 2023 | |
E.H.E. Rondolat | 20.05.2020 | 45,932 | 901,703 | 04.05.2023 | 45,932 | — | 52,823 | 1,354,800 | — |
19.05.2021 | 21,312 | 919,737 | 29.04.2024 | 21,312 | — | — | — | 21,312 | |
18.05.2022 | 23,256 | 947,330 | 01.05.2025 | 23,256 | — | — | — | 23,256 | |
17.05.2023 | 33,052 | 985,223 | 01.05.2026 | — | 33,052 | — | — | 33,052 | |
H.M. Chitale | 17.05.2023 | 17,284 | 515,200 | 01.05.2026 | — | 17,284 | — | — | 17,284 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa2 | 20.05.2020 | — | — | 04.05.2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
19.05.2021 | 11,156 | 481,440 | 29.04.2024 | 11,156 | — | — | — | 11,156 | |
18.05.2022 | 12,172 | 495,884 | 01.05.2025 | 12,172 | — | — | — | 12,172 | |
17.05.2023 | 17,300 | 515,719 | 01.05.2026 | — | 17,300 | — | — | 17,300 | |
M.L. Mariani | 20.05.2020 | 23,228 | 456,000 | 04.05.2023 | 23,228 | — | 26,713 | 685,148 | — |
19.05.2021 | 11,156 | 481,440 | 29.04.2024 | 11,156 | — | — | — | 11,156 | |
18.05.2022 | 12,172 | 495,884 | 01.05.2025 | 12,172 | — | — | — | 12,172 | |
17.05.2023 | 17,300 | 515,719 | 01.05.2026 | — | 17,300 | — | — | 17,300 | |
87 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2023 | ||
Rank | Company | TSR performance |
1 | Hitachi | 166.0% |
2 | Hubbell | 107.9% |
3 | Eaton Corporation | 107.4% |
4 | Toshiba | 78.5% |
5 | Acuity Brands | 70.0% |
6 | ABB | 56.8% |
7 | Schneider Electric | 51.5% |
8 | Panasonic | 51.0% |
9 | Fagerhult | 42.2% |
10 | Legrand | 32.3% |
11 | Johnson Controls | 26.3% |
12 | Zumtobel | 19.3% |
13 | Honeywell | 5.2% |
14 | Signify | (10.0)% |
15 | MLS | (15.5)% |
Payout | As % of sales | |
Below threshold | –% | < 9.2% |
Threshold | 40% | 9.2% |
Target | 100% | 9.8% |
Maximum | 200% | 10.5% |
Payout | ROCE % | |
Below threshold | –% | < 11.0% |
Threshold | 40% | 11.0% |
Target | 100% | 14.0% |
Maximum | 200% | 17.0% |
88 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Status 1 | Result 2023 | ||||
Better World | Climate action | Cumulative carbon reduction, in million tonnes | On track | 334 | |
Circular economy | Circular revenues | On track | 33% | ||
Brighter Lives | Food availability Safety & security Health & well-being | Brighter lives revenues | On track | 31% | |
Great place to work | Women in leadership positions | Off track | 29% |
Achievement | Weighting | Vesting level | |
TSR | –% | 25% | –% |
Free Cash Flow | –% | 25% | –% |
Return on Capital Employed | –% | 25% | –% |
Sustainability | 141.7% | 25% | 35.5% |
Total | 35.5% |
Signify shares held by Board members in number of shares | ||||
December 31, 2022 | Holdings as % of base 1 | December 31, 2023 | Holdings as % of base 1 | |
E.H.E. Rondolat | 231,570 | 766.9% | 259,633 | 733.2% |
H.M. Chitale | n.a. | n.a. | 78,623 | 339.7% |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 26,951 | 136.4% | 27,297 | 117.8% |
M.L. Mariani | 33,484 | 169.5% | 50,054 | 216.0% |
89 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Accumulated annual pension entitlements and pension-related costs in EUR | |||||
Total pension- related costs 2022 2 | Total pension- related costs 2023 2,3 | ||||
E.H.E. Rondolat | 57 | 44,672 | 268,625 | 47,702 | 245,937 |
H.M. Chitale | 51 | n.a. | n.a. | 11,586 | 100,686 |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa | 55 | 4,379 | 154,380 | 6,562 | 160,794 |
M.L. Mariani | 63 | 4,528 | 154,380 | 6,715 | 160,794 |
Pension costs | 577,385 | 668,211 | |||
Remuneration and company performance development in EUR unless otherwise stated | |||||
2019 | 2020 | 2021 3 | 2022 | 2023 | |
E.H.E. Rondolat 1 | 2,822,104 | 3,245,335 | 3,228,091 | 2,044,154 | 2,282,804 |
Change in % | 10% | 15% | (1)% | (37)% | 12% |
H.M. Chitale 1 | - | - | - | - | 782,608 |
Change in % | - | - | - | - | - |
F.J. van Engelen Sousa 1 | - | 599,753 | 1,472,859 | 1,124,267 | 1,101,622 |
Change in % | - | - | 146% | (24)% | (2)% |
M.L. Mariani 1 | - | 1,225,491 | 1,727,286 | 1,210,636 | 1,344,862 |
Change in % | - | - | 41% | (30)% | 11% |
Employees 2 | 60,601 | 51,780 | 51,337 | 53,766 | 63,623 |
Change in % | (1)% | (15)% | (1)% | 5% | 18% |
Free cash flow (in millions of EUR) | 529 | 817 | 614 | 445 | 585 |
Change in % | 73% | 54% | (25)% | (28)% | 31% |
Closing share price on last business day December | 27.86 | 34.53 | 40.78 | 31.38 | 30.32 |
Change in % | 36% | 24% | 18% | (23)% | (3)% |
90 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Fiscal year | CEO total remuneration 1 | Average total compensation employees 2 | |
2023 | 2,282,804 | 63,623 | 36 |
2022 | 2,044,154 | 53,766 | 38 |
2021 3 | 3,228,091 | 51,337 | 63 |
2020 | 3,245,335 | 51,780 | 63 |
2019 | 2,822,104 | 60,601 | 47 |
91 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Supervisory Board fixed annual fee | |
Chair | 110,000 |
Vice-Chair | 85,000 |
Member | 75,000 |
Committee fees | |
Audit Committee | |
Chair | 22,500 |
Member | 13,000 |
Digital Committee | |
Chair | 22,500 |
Member | 13,000 |
Remuneration Committee | |
Chair | 15,000 |
Member | 10,000 |
Nomination Committee | |
Chair | 15,000 |
Member | 7,500 |
Allowance for travel | |
Intercontinental | 5,000 |
Continental | 2,500 |
92 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Membership | Committees | Other compensation 1 | Total | |
2023 | ||||
A.P.M. van der Poel | 110,000 | 25,000 | 5,000 | 140,000 |
G. van der Aast | 85,000 | 28,000 | 5,000 | 118,000 |
S. Bechu 2 | 46,875 | 14,075 | 17,500 | 78,450 |
P. Knapp | 75,000 | 32,500 | 17,500 | 125,000 |
R.S. Lane | 75,000 | 20,500 | 17,500 | 113,000 |
F. Lubnau | 75,000 | 24,075 | 17,500 | 116,575 |
B. Schot | 75,000 | 26,000 | 5,000 | 106,000 |
541,875 | 170,150 | 85,000 | 797,025 | |
2022 | ||||
A.P.M. van der Poel | 110,000 | 25,000 | 5,000 | 140,000 |
G. van der Aast | 85,000 | 28,000 | 5,000 | 118,000 |
E. Blok 3 | 28,225 | 9,800 | – | 38,025 |
P. Knapp | 75,000 | 32,500 | 17,500 | 125,000 |
R.S. Lane | 75,000 | 20,500 | 27,500 | 123,000 |
F. Lubnau | 75,000 | 30,000 | 17,500 | 122,500 |
B. Schot 4,5 | 46,875 | 16,250 | 5,000 | 68,125 |
495,100 | 162,050 | 77,500 | 734,650 | |
Supervisory Board remuneration 2019 - 2023 in EUR (excluding VAT) | |||||
2019 | 2020 3,4 | 2021 | 2022 5 | 2023 | |
A.P.M. van der Poel | 137,500 | 128,250 | 135,000 | 140,000 | 140,000 |
G. van der Aast | 113,000 | 107,350 | 113,000 | 118,000 | 118,000 |
S. Bechu 1 | - | - | - | - | 78,450 |
P. Knapp | - | 58,698 | 115,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 |
R.S. Lane | 121,689 | 87,875 | 108,000 | 123,000 | 113,000 |
F. Lubnau | - | 51,470 | 112,500 | 122,500 | 116,575 |
B. Schot 2 | - | - | - | 68,125 | 106,000 |
93 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
94 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Introduction |
Signify N.V., a public company with limited liability organized under Dutch law, is the parent company of the Signify group. |
95 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
96 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
97 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
98 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
99 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
100 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
101 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
102 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Signify shareholders | ||
% Actual interest 1 | Total % registered 2 | |
Silchester International Investors LLP | 5.0% | 5.0% |
Amundi Asset Management | 4.9% | 4.9% |
BlackRock Inc. | 3.3% | 4.0% |
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.0% | 3.0% |
Impax Asset Management Group Plc. | 3.0% | 3.0% |
DWS Investment GmbH | 2.9% | 3.0% |
Pictet Asset Management S.A. | 3.0% | 3.0% |
1 The actual interest reflects the % registered interest, excluding potential interests, such as options, futures, forward-rate agreements and other derivatives contracts. 2 The total % registered includes the actual and potential interests such as options, futures, swaps, forward-rate agreements and other derivatives contracts. | ||
Ex-dividend date | May 16, 2024 |
Dividend record date | May 17, 2024 |
Dividend payment date | June 3, 2024 |
103 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Report/Activity | Date |
Q1 2024 financial report | April 26, 2024 |
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders 2024 | May 14, 2024 |
Q2 and first-half 2024 financial report | July 26, 2024 |
Q3 2024 financial report | October 25, 2024 |
104 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Introduction |
At Signify, we believe taking risks is an inherent part of entrepreneurial behavior. By deploying a structured risk management process, management is able to take risks in a controlled manner. The company’s risk management and controls are designed to provide reasonable assurance that strategic and financial business objectives are met. This is done by integrating management control into the daily operations, by ensuring compliance with legal requirements and by safeguarding the integrity of the company’s financial reporting and its related disclosures. The components of our risk management process are listed below. |
105 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
106 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
107 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Technological change | The transition to connected LED lighting is characterized by the increasing importance of digital capabilities and technology. At present, a relatively small part of the worldwide installed base of light points is connected. A cornerstone of Signify’s strategy is to focus on and invest in its connected lighting offerings, such as its Interact offerings for the professional market and Hue, WiZ smart lighting offerings for the consumer market. Signify also aims to develop new business models, in particular through value-added service offerings. The risk is that the extent and speed of adoption of connected lighting systems and services does not develop as anticipated, or that Signify is unable to successfully implement its strategy in connected lighting. | Signify is actively developing and investing in technology platforms and software applications to bring (more advanced) connected lighting systems to the market. Part of this strategy is to strongly focus on the interoperability of its applications and to incorporate different connectivity technologies in its connected lighting portfolio, thereby addressing different needs in the market. Additionally, Signify plays a leading role in developing the market for connected lighting systems, in building awareness of the benefits of connected lighting, and in forging partnerships and alliances. Finally, in order to capture this new value opportunity, Signify’s systems and product teams are developing innovative services and flexible offers meeting differentiated customer needs from basic to advanced and responding to different regional requirements around connected lighting. The market adoption of connected technologies is captured through quarterly market analysis. | ||||||
Competition | The LED lighting market has attracted many new competitors (particularly from Asia) with low-priced offerings and is at present highly competitive. This has led to increased commoditization of offerings as well as price pressure on LED products. This might impact revenues and profitability, in particular, if Signify fails to manage costs. In the area of connected lighting, the risk is that non-lighting players with broad technology platforms might enter and disrupt the lighting market. | To counter full category commoditization, Signify's strategy includes the creation of tiered offerings (e.g. B-brand and private label), and bringing renewed innovation into the commoditized LED segment (A-class LED range). Further, the company is strengthening its digital (sales) capabilities and is running saving initiatives to keep its cost base competitive. Also, Signify can make use of the Philips brand, which has a strong global reputation and brand preference to drive sales. Finally, in the connected lighting segment, the company manages to maintain a leadership position by providing a continuous stream of innovations to the market, both in hardware and software. In general, Signify has a global sales and distribution network which is difficult for any competitor to replicate. This network allows the company to quickly roll- out innovative products and services on a global scale. |
108 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Global political and economic instability | There continues to be significant instability in both the global economical and political landscape. Polarization and trade protectionism as well as political changes might disrupt our operations and, ultimately, our sales, profit and cash flow, as Signify has commercial activities and operations in almost every country. Adverse economic and political conditions might result in lower customer demand. In particular, the continuing Russia-Ukraine war, the conflict in the Middle East, the rise of interest rates with the resulting high level of inflation, and the slower than anticipated recovery in China post COVID, have had an adverse effect on consumer and customer spending, and hence on the company’s sales and profitability in 2023. Looking forward, uncertainty and volatility remain regarding adverse economic conditions and can impact the general lighting market. | At the macro level, Signify actively engages in global forums focused on the benefits of globalization. Signify is also committed to highly credible industry organizations globally to support the stabilization of global trade. In order to minimize the impact of instability on its business, Signify closely follows and reviews (geo)political and economic developments and takes these into account in both its short- and medium-term operational planning. To mitigate potential supply chain inefficiencies and/or tariff impacts arising from geopolitical tensions and trade protectionism, Signify leverages its global (manufacturing) footprint and makes adjustments to its sourcing base when needed. Inflation in Commodity and Energy prices is offset through a combination of cost savings and price increases. | ||||||
Supply disruption | Signify depends on external suppliers and, to a large extent, on the production of components and LED products in Asian countries. The risk of this high dependency is that suppliers are not able to deliver (raw) materials, components or services in a timely manner for Signify to meet customer demand. Next to this, the production and shipping of products and components could be interrupted by conflicts, natural disasters, such as earthquakes, typhoons and floods caused by climate change, or pandemic diseases. Finally, increasing geopolitical tensions and trade protectionism, such as local manufacturing requirements, might disrupt the company’s operations. This might limit the company’s ability to leverage and draw efficiencies from its global (manufacturing) footprint. Specifically for conventional lighting, due to the decreasing demand in 2023 Signify faced a challenge to keep active dual sourcing in place, as suppliers decided to close their business. Finally, disruption of the global supply chain usually leads to increases in logistic costs, which in turn need to be offset through additional cost savings or additional pricing. | Signify has built a supplier risk plan in which atrisk suppliers are identified using criteria that take into account the geographical location of the supplier, and the technologies and processes used. In addition, Signify has enhanced regional supply capabilities to increase the share of components needed for manufacturing products for a particular region, as opposed to them being sourced from remote locations. Regular risk assessments are carried out at individual plant level, including the risks related to natural catastrophes and water scarcity. These assessments are also performed at locations of business-critical suppliers and of strategic inventories. Signify requires its sites to have robust business continuity plans for any large-scale events that can severely impact the business. These plans include sourcing from alternative suppliers, nearshoring, and increasing strategic inventories. Cost inflation due to the shortage of components, containers or labor is offset through a combination of cost savings and market price increases. The level of pricing moves is benchmarked versus key competitors. |
109 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Innovation | The high speed of innovation and the increasing importance of digital technology in the general lighting industry requires Signify to spend considerable resources on developing new products and solutions. It also requires developing different capabilities and competences to commercialize its innovations successfully. In particular, in the fast-changing market in which the company operates, it must continuously address the needs of local customers and introduce locally relevant new products and solutions ahead of competition. Failure to bring new products and solutions to the markets in a timely fashion and to commercialize its innovations successfully would lead to the expected benefits of these investments not being delivered and, hence, this would be detrimental to both the top and bottom line of the company. | Signify invests significantly in its R&D activities. It has dedicated R&D activities to support its divisions in developing and realizing near-term innovation roadmaps, and to develop longer-term innovations with a focus on areas such as connected lighting systems, software and digital applications. Signify adapted its business structure to enable a stronger customer focus and enhanced specialization to further increase execution speed. Finally, dedicated go-to-market channels and tailored marketing approaches are in place with the aim to successfully introduce new offerings commercially. The return on innovation investments is reviewed on a quarterly basis, including speed to market, efficiency of investment and sales development versus plan. | ||||||
Cyber-attacks and security breaches | As Signify becomes more digitalized, more devices and systems are connected online. This increases cyber security risk across enterprise IT, Operational Technology (OT) and our products and solutions that are delivered with Internet of Things (IoT) capabilities and accompanying (cloud-based) software applications. Should a successful cyber-attack materialize, the processes, services and systems that allow the organization to continue to operate could be impacted resulting in operational disruption, with or without ransom demands. Further, a cyber-attack could cause a data breach where sensitive, protected, personal or confidential data held by Signify are leaked or stolen. Last but not least, the cyber risk extends to the 3rd parties that Signify does business with. | Cyber risk is reviewed by the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board on a periodic basis. A dedicated cyber security team scans external developments, identifies inherent risks, and proposes plans to limit residual risk as much as possible. The Security Board aligns on the level of acceptable residual risk. Each year mandatory security and data protection & privacy awareness trainings are conducted. A security improvement roadmap has been created and the progress is monitored by the Security Board, Supervisory Board and Audit Risk Committee. Third party risk is assessed as part of this. Security measures are in place to detect attackers and to minimize the risk of them causing damage to systems and gaining access to critical data, systems and services. Business continuity plans are in place in the event of non- availability of IT systems and manufacturing sites. These business continuity plans are tested periodically. Additionally, there is a security operations team that is supported by a managed security service provider for 24x7 vigilance of security events. This team is focused on security incident management and supports security incident monitoring and response within specified SLAs. Specifically to its products and software applications, Signify develops them in- house and secures the ecosystem in conformity to security standards and best practices (ISA/IEC62443, ISO2700x, NIST). |
110 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Digitalization | It is a strategic priority for Signify to digitalize its customer interfaces, its processes, and its offers. As such, digitalization is a key opportunity to provide higher customer service levels, more attractive customer offers, and to continue optimizing productivity through more efficient workflows. Failure to keep up with ongoing digitalization and to adapt to new technologies will lead to a gradual loss of both market share and earnings. | Over the past years, the company has stepped up its investment in digitalization. Signify has established a Digitalization roadmap for customer interfaces, processes and offers, aligned to its business strategy. Upgrading the underlying IT architecture, re-skilling its employees, and improving the overall data governance, have been identified as key enablers. Several key programs have been initiated, under the leadership of Chief Digital and Information Officer, in the areas of technology foundation, skills up-grading, enhancement in go-to-market and E-commerce capabilities. Progress against the established roadmap and the key programs is closely followed-up by the Digital Committee, a sub-committee of the Supervisory Board. | ||||||
New organizational capabilities | Signify needs to build the capabilities and culture required to transform its business and deliver on its strategy, including the ambition to grow its connected lighting business and grow in new areas such as agricultural, solar, UV-C lighting and 3D printing. New capabilities are particularly relevant in the areas of digital, software development, marketing and consultative selling. Next to this, bringing advanced connected lighting offerings to the market requires highly specialized (technical) personnel. Failure to successfully develop these new and different capabilities may have a significant impact on the company achieving its long-term strategic goals. | Signify invests in the professional development of its employees through learning initiatives as well as through dedicated talent management programs that identify top talents early in their career. In addition, actions were launched to upscale commercial skills and capabilities in cooperation with the Learning@Signify Academy. Next, talent acquisition programs are in place to attract new employees with a specific focus on those (technical) areas where the company sees capability needs that cannot be developed internally. Finally, through M&A projects of various size, new capabilities are brought to the company, with retention programs being part of the due diligence and acquisition approval process. | ||||||
Acquisitions and integrations | Selected acquisitions have been, and are, an important part of Signify’s strategy. These acquisitions are aimed at growing the business, strengthening its supply chain or acquiring complementary technologies or new capabilities. Acquisitions always entail integration risk, which in turn could result in sales and cost synergies, strategic advantages and/or economies of scale being delayed or not fully realized. | For any acquisition, Signify follows a rigid process of confirming strategic relevance, value creation, due-diligence, and post-merger integration plan. Throughout the entire process, Signify makes sure to involve the right people from the organization, considering all vital aspects of the business. Immediately after any acquisition, a multidisciplinary team with members from both organizations is put together to ensure a smooth integration of the new business, both from a top-line synergy, a cost synergy, and a cultural integration point of view. |
111 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Climate change | The impact of climate change generates both opportunities and challenges for Signify’s existing and future lighting products and solutions portfolio. And, with a global footprint, Signify’s manufacturing sites and supply chain are exposed to risks related to climate change. In line with that, Signify is seeing continued and increased attention to climate change from all sectors of society. This attention has led to additional regulations designed to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and the adoption of more energy-efficient products and low carbon solutions.and support products that contribute to circularity. As lighting represents around 12% of global electricity consumption, the lighting industry will need to adapt to changing environmental regulations. The inability to meet customer expectations related to the energy efficiency potential of the company’s LED lighting products and solutions could adversely affect the company’s reputation and brand. Additionally, understanding the risks posed by climate change, and how to improve business resilience through climate change mitigation and adaptation accordingly, is imperative to secure the company’s longer-term success. | As part of its Brighter Lives, Better World 2025 sustainability program, Signify is taking measures to manage climate risks and adapt its businesses. Since 2020, Signify is carbon neutral in its operations and sources 100% renewable electricity in its own operations. Investments in purchase power agreements not only contribute to emission reduction but also hedge the fluctuation of energy prices. Sustainability is an integral part of Signify's 5 Frontiers strategy. Its pillar, Growth for Sustainability, aims to address global challenges by focusing on sustainable growth areas, based on low-carbon technological innovation: Climate action, Circular economy, Food availability, Safety & security, and Health & well-being. Through its global leadership in energy-efficient lighting, Signify's portfolio is uniquely positioned to mitigate risks and capture opportunities related to climate change. For example, Signify continues to expand its Philips Ultra Efficient portfolio, the world's most efficient energy saving LED Lighting, thereby helping to reduce energy expenditure. Signify's lighting for circularity initiative is driving the development of products that can be reprinted, refurbished,reused or recycled to optimize resource utilization and reduce emissions. Following the recommendations and guidance of the Task Force on Climate- related Financial Disclosures, Signify conducts ongoing climate risk assessments in line with the four core elements of governance, strategy, risk management, and metrics and targets (for details, refer to the Sustainability Supplements to the Annual Report, available on our Sustainability downloads webpage: https:// In 2023, Signify reduced 19% and was on track to achieve its ambitious Brighter Lives, Better World 2025 commitments (for details, refer to chapter 4, Brighter Lives, Better World. |
112 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Risk description | Mitigation actions | ||||||
Concentration risk | With the acquisition of US-based Cooper Lighting (2020) and Fluence (2022), Signify's overall risk profile changed. As a result, Signify is more exposed to developments in the professional lighting market, and in particular, in the North American market. Therefore, going forward, any developments in those markets are expected to have a bigger impact on the company’s results, operations and prospects. More importantly, in case of negative developments in North America, it might have a reduced ability for offsets through its other business activities and markets in which it is active. | The increased importance of the US is recognized and taken into consideration in the annual strategic planning process and risk assessment. Resources are allocated in line with both the size of the business and the future growth potential. Not only is the company focused on getting the right talent to drive the success of the US business, but also the Divisions and Functions are expected to spend a significant amount of time and energy on ensuring a successful US business. Finally, in order to address both the importance of the US business and the higher risk of global disruption, dedicated support plans have been and are being worked out for the US. |
113 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
114 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Corporate statements |
115 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
116 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
117 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.1 Consolidated statement of income | Note | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Sales | 3 | ||||
Cost of sales | ( | ( | |||
Gross margin | |||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | ( | ( | |||
Research and development expenses | ( | ( | |||
Impairment of goodwill | 15 | ||||
Other business income | 7 | ||||
Consolidated statement of income | Other business expenses | 7 | ( | ( | |
in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | Income from operations | 4 | |||
For the years ended December 31 | Financial income | 8 | |||
Financial expenses | 8 | ( | ( | ||
Results from investments in associates | |||||
Income before taxes | |||||
Income tax expense | 9 | ( | ( | ||
Net income | |||||
Attribution of net income for the period: | |||||
Net income (loss) attributable to shareholders of Signify N.V. | |||||
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | |||||
Earnings per common share attributable to shareholders | 10 | ||||
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding used for calculation (in thousands): | |||||
• Basic | |||||
• Diluted | |||||
Net income attributable to shareholders per ordinary share in EUR: | |||||
• Basic | |||||
• Diluted |
118 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.2 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Net income | ||||
Pensions and other post-employment plans: | ||||
• Remeasurements | ( | |||
• Income tax effect on remeasurements | ( | |||
Total of items that will not be reclassified to the Income statement | ( | |||
Consolidated statement of | Currency translation differences: | |||
comprehensive income in millions of EUR | • Net current period change, before tax | ( | ||
For the years ended December 31 | • Income tax effect | |||
Net investment hedge: | ||||
• Net current period change, before tax | ( | ( | ||
• Income tax effect | ||||
Cash flow hedges: | ||||
• Net current period change, before tax | ( | |||
• Income tax effect | ( | |||
Total of items that are or may be reclassified to the Income statement | ( | |||
Other comprehensive income | ( | |||
Total comprehensive income | ||||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | ||||
• Shareholders of Signify N.V. | ||||
• Non-controlling interests |
119 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.3 Consolidated statement of financial position | Note | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Non-current assets | |||||
Property, plant and equipment | 13 | ||||
Goodwill | 15 | ||||
Intangible assets, other than goodwill | 15 | ||||
Investments in associates | 12 | ||||
Financial assets | 28 | ||||
Deferred tax assets | 9 | ||||
Consolidated statement of | Other assets | 20 | |||
financial position in millions of EUR | Total non-current assets | ||||
Current assets | |||||
Inventories | 17 | ||||
Financial assets | 28 | ||||
Other assets | 20 | ||||
Derivative financial assets | 28 | ||||
Income tax receivable | 9 | ||||
Trade and other receivables | 18 | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 28 | ||||
Assets classified as held for sale | |||||
Total current assets | |||||
Total assets |
120 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.3 Consolidated statement of financial position (continued) | 2022 | 2023 | |||
Equity | |||||
Shareholders’ equity | 22 | ||||
Non-controlling interests | 12 | ||||
Total equity | |||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Debt | 23 | ||||
Post-employment benefits | 25 | ||||
Provisions | 24 | ||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 9 | ||||
Income tax payable | 9 | ||||
Other liabilities | 21 | ||||
Total non-current liabilities | |||||
Current liabilities | |||||
Debt, including bank overdrafts | 23 | ||||
Derivative financial liabilities | 28 | ||||
Income tax payable | 9 | ||||
Trade and other payables | 19 | ||||
Provisions | 24 | ||||
Other liabilities | 21 | ||||
Liabilities from assets classified as held for sale | |||||
Total current liabilities | |||||
Total liabilities and total equity |
121 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.4 Consolidated statement of cash flows | Note | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
Net income | |||||
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | |||||
• Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-financial assets | 6 | ||||
• Impairment (reversal) of goodwill, other non-current financial assets and investments in associates | |||||
• Result on sale of assets | 7 | ( | |||
Consolidated statement of | • Net interest expense on debt, borrowings and other liabilities | 8 | |||
cash flows in millions of EUR | • Income tax expense | 9 | |||
For the years ended December 31 | • Additions to (releases of) provisions | 24 | |||
• Additions to (releases of) post-employment benefits | 25 | ||||
• Other items | |||||
Decrease (increase) in working capital: | ( | ||||
• Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables | 18 | ||||
• Decrease (increase) in inventories | 17 | ||||
• Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables | 19 | ( | ( | ||
• Increase (decrease) in other current assets and liabilities | |||||
Increase (decrease) in other non-current assets and liabilities | ( | ||||
Utilizations of provisions | 24 | ( | ( | ||
Utilizations of post-employment benefits | 25 | ( | ( | ||
Net interest and financing costs paid | ( | ( | |||
Income taxes paid | ( | ( | |||
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities | |||||
Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
Net capital expenditures: | ( | ||||
• Additions of intangible assets | 15 | ( | ( | ||
• Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment | 13 | ( | ( | ||
• Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | |||||
Net proceeds from (cash used for) derivatives and other financial assets | ( | ||||
Purchases of businesses, net of cash acquired | 11 | ( | ( | ||
Proceeds from sale of businesses, net of cash disposed of | |||||
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities | ( | ( |
122 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.4 Consolidated statement of cash flows (continued) | |||||
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |||
Cash flows from financing activities | |||||
Dividend paid | ( | ( | |||
Proceeds from issuance of debt | 23 | ||||
Repayment of debt | 23 | ( | ( | ||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities | ( | ( | |||
Net cash flows | ( | ||||
Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | ( | ||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the beginning of the period | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at the end of the period | 28 |
123 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
15.5 Consolidated statement of changes in equity | |||||||||||
Share capital | Share premium | Retained earnings | Currency translation differences | Cash flow hedges | Treasury shares | Total share- holders' equity | Non- controlling interests | Equity | |||
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Net Income | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ||||||||||
Consolidated statement of changes in equity | Dividend distributed | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
in millions of EUR | Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Delivery of treasury shares | ( | ||||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||
Hyperinflation adjustment | |||||||||||
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | ( | ( | |||||||||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | ( | ( | |||||||||
Net Income | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) | ( | ||||||||||
Dividend distributed | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||||||
Purchase of treasury shares | ( | ( | ( | ||||||||
Delivery of treasury shares | ( | ( | |||||||||
Share-based compensation plans | |||||||||||
Hyperinflation adjustment | |||||||||||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | ( | ( | ( |
124 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
125 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
126 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
127 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
128 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
129 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
130 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
131 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Building | from 5 to 50 |
Machinery and installations | from 3 to 20 |
Other equipment | from 2 to 10 |
Right-of-use assets | from 2 to 20 |
132 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Product development | from 2 to 5 |
Software | from 3 to 10 |
Technology | from 2 to 20 |
Customer relations | from 5 to 20 |
Brand names | from 5 to 20 |
Other | from 2 to 10 |
133 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
134 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
135 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Digital Solutions 5 | Digital Products | Conventional Products | Other 4 | Signify | ||
2023 | ||||||
Sales to external customers | 3,937 | 2,117 | 627 | 23 | 6,704 | |
Sales including intersegment | 3,942 | 2,315 | 631 | 24 | (210) | 6,704 |
Depreciation and amortization 1 | (82) | (29) | (21) | (62) | (193) | |
EBITA 2 | 358 | 176 | 62 | (147) | 449 | |
EBITA as a % of sales | 9.1% | 8.3% | 9.9% | 6.7% | ||
Amortization 3 | (80) | |||||
Income from operations | 285 | 170 | 62 | (147) | 369 | |
Financial income and expenses | (102) | |||||
Results from investments in associates | – | |||||
Income before taxes | 268 | |||||
2022 | ||||||
Sales to external customers | 4,231 | 2,469 | 793 | 22 | 7,514 | |
Sales including intersegment | 4,236 | 2,691 | 796 | 23 | (232) | 7,514 |
Depreciation and amortization 1 | (80) | (31) | (22) | (59) | (192) | |
EBITA 2 | 374 | 272 | 60 | 138 | 844 | |
EBITA as a % of sales | 8.8% | 11.0% | 7.6% | 11.2% | ||
Amortization 3 | (126) | |||||
Income from operations | 256 | 265 | 60 | 137 | 718 | |
Financial income and expenses | (41) | |||||
Results from investments in associates | – | |||||
Income before taxes | 678 |
Sales, tangible and intangible assets by main countries: | ||||
Sales 1 | Tangible and intangible assets 1, 2 | |||
2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | |
Netherlands | 655 | 524 | 604 | 596 |
United States | 2,522 | 2,212 | 2,639 | 2,490 |
China | 517 | 450 | 299 | 274 |
Germany | 421 | 386 | 9 | 9 |
Other countries | 3,398 | 3,132 | 709 | 660 |
Total countries | 7,514 | 6,704 | 4,261 | 4,029 |
Sales by market: | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Europe | 2,230 | 2,023 |
Americas 1 | 2,978 | 2,633 |
Rest of the world 2 | 1,709 | 1,522 |
Global businesses 3 | 597 | 526 |
Total | 7,514 | 6,704 |
136 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |
Sales | 3 | 7,514 | 6,704 |
Cost of materials used 1 | (3,410) | (2,816) | |
Employee benefit expenses | 5 | (1,790) | (1,961) |
Depreciation and amortization | 6 | (318) | (274) |
Shipping and handling | (460) | (369) | |
Advertising and promotion | (135) | (122) | |
Lease related expenses | (29) | (32) | |
Other operational costs | (861) | (763) | |
Other business income, net | 7 | 208 | 1 |
Income from operations | 718 | 369 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |
Salaries and wages | (1,216) | (1,213) | |
Social securities | (202) | (217) | |
Defined contribution plans | (75) | (76) | |
Cost of termination plans | (30) | (154) | |
Temporary personnel | (86) | (77) | |
Share-based compensation | 26 | (24) | (18) |
Other | (156) | (205) | |
Total | (1,790) | (1,961) |
In FTEs | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Employees | 31,693 | 29,612 |
Third party workers | 3,619 | 3,478 |
Total 1 | 35,312 | 33,090 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 13 | (167) | (160) |
Software | 15 | (9) | (12) |
Other intangible assets | 15 | (126) | (80) |
Product development | 15 | (17) | (21) |
Total | (318) | (274) |
2022 | 2023 | |
Disposal of businesses | (11) | 5 |
Disposal of fixed assets | 193 | (11) |
Other remaining businesses | 26 | 7 |
Other business income and expenses | 208 | 1 |
Total other business income | 227 | 24 |
Total other business expense | (19) | (23) |
137 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |
Interest income | 10 | 24 | |
Change in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 28 | 36 | 4 |
Other financial income | 1 | 4 | |
Financial income | 47 | 32 | |
Interest expense | 23 | (44) | (58) |
Interest on the net defined-benefit obligation | 25 | (8) | (16) |
Interest expense on lease liability | 23 | (7) | (9) |
Change in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 28 | (9) | (26) |
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) | (5) | (5) | |
Monetary gains (losses) 1 | (5) | (6) | |
Other financial expenses | 23 | (9) | (15) |
Financial expenses | (88) | (134) | |
Financial income and expenses | (41) | (102) |
2022 | 2023 | |
Current tax expense | (76) | (51) |
Prior year benefit (expense) | 3 | (2) |
Current tax expense | (73) | (53) |
2022 | 2023 | |
Origination and reversal of tax losses, tax credits and temporary differences | (76) | (2) |
Change in tax losses, tax credits and temporary differences recognized | 3 | (3) |
Tax rate changes | – | – |
Prior year benefit (expense) | – | 5 |
Deferred tax benefit (expense) | (72) | – |
2022 | % | 2023 | % | |
Income before taxes | 678 | 268 | ||
Weighted average statutory income tax rate | (158) | (23)% | (68) | (25)% |
Non-deductible expenses | (14) | (2)% | (12) | (5)% |
Tax incentives and exempt income | 22 | 3% | 20 | 7% |
Deferred tax expense related to (de)recognition of deferred tax assets - net | 3 | –% | (3) | (1)% |
Changes in the liability for uncertain tax positions | 7 | 1% | 17 | 6% |
Prior year tax benefit (expense) | 3 | –% | 3 | 1% |
Changes in tax rates | – | –% | – | –% |
Other | (9) | (1)% | (11) | (4)% |
Income tax expense recognized in Consolidated statements of income | (145) | (21)% | (53) | (20)% |
138 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Intangible assets | 163 | (57) | 106 |
Property, plant and equipment | 10 | (40) | (30) |
Inventories | 51 | (1) | 50 |
Other receivables and assets | 28 | (12) | 16 |
Post-employment benefits | 49 | – | 49 |
Provisions | 48 | – | 48 |
Other liabilities | 80 | (22) | 58 |
Deferred tax assets on tax attributes 1 | 85 | – | 85 |
Total allocations | 514 | (132) | 382 |
Set-off of deferred tax | (112) | 112 | – |
Net deferred tax assets | 402 | (20) | 382 |
2022 | |||
Intangible assets | 205 | (75) | 131 |
Property, plant and equipment | 8 | (46) | (38) |
Inventories | 52 | (1) | 51 |
Other receivables and assets | 26 | (14) | 12 |
Post-employment benefits | 51 | – | 51 |
Provisions | 51 | (1) | 51 |
Other liabilities | 94 | (24) | 70 |
Deferred tax assets on tax attributes 1 | 66 | – | 66 |
Total allocations | 554 | (161) | 393 |
Set-off of deferred tax | (136) | 136 | – |
Net deferred tax assets | 418 | (25) | 393 |
Balance as at January 1 | Recognized in income | Other | Balance as at December 31 | |
2023 | ||||
Intangible assets | 131 | (27) | 1 | 106 |
Property, plant and equipment | (38) | 6 | 2 | (30) |
Inventories | 51 | 1 | (2) | 50 |
Other receivables and assets | 12 | 5 | (1) | 16 |
Post-employment benefits | 51 | (4) | 2 | 49 |
Provisions | 51 | (2) | (1) | 48 |
Other liabilities | 70 | (1) | (10) | 58 |
Tax loss carryforwards (including tax credit carryforwards) | 66 | 22 | (3) | 85 |
Net deferred tax assets | 393 | – | (11) | 382 |
2022 | ||||
Intangible assets | 169 | (31) | (7) | 131 |
Property, plant and equipment | (32) | (11) | 5 | (38) |
Inventories | 48 | (1) | 4 | 51 |
Other receivables and assets | 15 | (3) | 1 | 12 |
Post-employment benefits | 58 | (6) | (2) | 51 |
Provisions | 47 | – | 3 | 51 |
Other liabilities | 75 | (13) | 8 | 70 |
Tax loss carryforwards (including tax credit carryforwards) | 73 | (7) | – | 66 |
Net deferred tax assets | 454 | (72) | 12 | 393 |
139 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Expiry year operating loss carryforwards | |||||||
Total | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | After 2028 but not unlimited | Unlimited |
667 | 1 | – | 13 | 1 | 10 | 30 | 612 |
Income tax receivable under other current assets | 56 | 54 |
Income tax receivable under other non-current assets | 1 | 1 |
Income tax payable under current liabilities | (21) | (20) |
Income tax payable under non-current liabilities | (111) | (79) |
140 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Net income attributable to shareholders of Signify N.V. | 523 | 203 |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding (after deduction of treasury shares) during the year | 125,004,312 | 125,950,998 |
Plus incremental shares assumed from conversions of: | ||
• Performance shares | 1,904,807 | 791,331 |
• Conditional shares | 599,885 | 545,112 |
• Restricted shares | 87,966 | 50,288 |
Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding (after deduction of treasury shares) during the year | 127,596,971 | 127,337,729 |
in EUR | ||
• Basic | 4.18 | 1.61 |
• Diluted | 4.10 | 1.59 |
December 31, 2022 | April 30, 2023 | |
Goodwill | 258 | 242 |
Other intangible assets | 20 | 20 |
Property, plant and equipment | 3 | 3 |
Net deferred tax | 15 | 11 |
Trade and other receivables | 10 | 12 |
Inventories | 30 | 32 |
Other assets | 3 | 11 |
Cash | 3 | 3 |
Trade and other payables | (20) | (20) |
Other liabilities | (64) | (59) |
Net assets acquired | 257 | 254 |
141 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Legal entity name | Principal country of business |
Cooper Lighting Netherlands B.V. | Netherlands |
Cooper Lighting, LLC | United States of America |
Signify (China) Investment Co., Ltd. | China |
Signify France | France |
Signify GmbH | Germany |
Signify Holding B.V. | Netherlands |
Signify Netherlands B.V. | Netherlands |
Signify North America Corporation | United States of America |
Signify Poland Sp. z.o.o. | Poland |
142 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Land and buildings | Machinery and installations | Other equipment | Prepayments and construction in progress | Total | |
Book value as at January 1, 2022 | 450 | 167 | 59 | 49 | 724 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 212 | – | 18 | – | 229 |
Change in book value: | |||||
Capital expenditure | 61 | 2 | 15 | 58 | 136 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 55 | – | 10 | – | 65 |
Assets available for use | 19 | 24 | 14 | (57) | – |
Acquisitions | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 5 | – | – | – | 5 |
Additions | 86 | 27 | 30 | 1 | 145 |
Sales and disposals | (12) | (2) | (1) | – | (15) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (10) | – | – | – | (10) |
Divestments and transfers to assets classified as held for sale | (4) | – | – | – | (4) |
Of which right-of-use assets | – | – | – | – | – |
Depreciation | (83) | (38) | (33) | – | (155) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (58) | – | (9) | – | (67) |
Impairment | (5) | (8) | (1) | – | (14) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (2) | – | – | – | (2) |
Reversal of impairment | 1 | 1 | – | – | 2 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
Translation differences and other movements | 13 | (7) | 10 | 1 | 16 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 8 | – | – | – | 8 |
Total changes | (3) | (28) | 5 | 2 | (25) |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | |||||
Cost | 1,019 | 1,100 | 472 | 50 | 2,641 |
Accumulated depreciation / impairment | (573) | (961) | (408) | – | (1,942) |
Book value | 446 | 139 | 64 | 50 | 699 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 211 | – | 19 | – | 230 |
Land and buildings | Machinery and installations | Other equipment | Prepayments and construction in progress | Total | |
Book value as at January 1, 2023 | 446 | 139 | 64 | 50 | 699 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 211 | – | 19 | – | 230 |
Change in book value: | |||||
Capital expenditure | 34 | 2 | 22 | 48 | 106 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 33 | – | 18 | – | 51 |
Assets available for use | 11 | 26 | 19 | (56) | – |
Acquisitions | – | – | – | – | – |
Of which right-of-use assets | – | – | – | – | – |
Additions | 45 | 29 | 41 | (9) | 106 |
Sales and disposals | (4) | – | (1) | – | (5) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (4) | – | (1) | – | (4) |
Divestments and transfers to assets classified as held for sale | – | – | – | – | – |
Of which right-of-use assets | – | – | – | – | – |
Depreciation | (82) | (35) | (32) | – | (148) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (56) | – | (10) | – | (66) |
Impairment | (3) | (6) | (1) | (1) | (12) |
Of which right-of-use assets | (1) | – | – | – | (1) |
Reversal of impairment | – | – | – | – | – |
Of which right-of-use assets | – | – | – | – | – |
Translation differences and other movements | (2) | (4) | (1) | (1) | (8) |
Of which right-of-use assets | 3 | – | – | – | 3 |
Total changes | (45) | (17) | 7 | (11) | (66) |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | |||||
Cost | 1,020 | 1,041 | 486 | 39 | 2,586 |
Accumulated depreciation / impairment | (619) | (919) | (415) | – | (1,953) |
Book value | 401 | 122 | 71 | 39 | 633 |
Of which right-of-use assets | 186 | – | 26 | – | 212 |
143 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |
Interest expense on lease liability | 8 | (7) | (9) |
Total cash outflow for leases | 4, 8, 23 | (107) | (112) |
Goodwill | Customer relationships | Technology based | Brand names | Product development | Software | Other | Total | |
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | ||||||||
Cost | 3,167 | 1,522 | 413 | 440 | 163 | 75 | 10 | 5,790 |
Accumulated amortization / impairment | (703) | (1,107) | (308) | (298) | (129) | (45) | (6) | (2,597) |
Book value | 2,464 | 415 | 105 | 142 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 3,193 |
Change in book value: | ||||||||
Additions | – | – | – | – | 37 | 17 | 3 | 57 |
Amortization | – | (88) | (23) | (12) | (17) | (9) | (3) | (152) |
Acquisitions | 280 | 15 | – | 22 | – | – | – | 317 |
Impairment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Translation differences and other movements | 117 | 21 | (15) | 8 | – | – | 15 | 146 |
Total changes | 398 | (53) | (38) | 18 | 20 | 8 | 15 | 368 |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | ||||||||
Cost | 3,589 | 1,604 | 387 | 481 | 160 | 89 | 38 | 6,348 |
Accumulated depreciation / impairment | (728) | (1,242) | (320) | (322) | (106) | (51) | (19) | (2,787) |
Book value | 2,861 | 362 | 67 | 160 | 54 | 38 | 19 | 3,562 |
Change in book value: | ||||||||
Additions | – | – | – | – | 49 | 15 | 2 | 67 |
Amortization | – | (48) | (17) | (12) | (20) | (12) | (4) | (113) |
Acquisitions | (6) | 1 | 4 | 1 | – | – | – | – |
Impairment | – | – | – | – | (1) | – | – | (1) |
Translation differences and other movements | (100) | (11) | – | (5) | (2) | – | – | (119) |
Total changes | (107) | (58) | (13) | (16) | 27 | 3 | (1) | (166) |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
Cost | 3,466 | 1,034 | 354 | 393 | 205 | 103 | 38 | 5,594 |
Accumulated amortization / impairment | (711) | (730) | (300) | (249) | (124) | (62) | (21) | (2,199) |
Book value | 2,755 | 304 | 54 | 144 | 81 | 41 | 17 | 3,396 |
144 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Digital Solutions | 2,482 | 2,387 |
Digital Products | 317 | 307 |
Conventional Products | 63 | 61 |
Book value | 2,861 | 2,755 |
Key assumptions in % | |||
Compound sales growth rate 1 | |||
Extra polation period | Used to calculate terminal value | Pre-tax discount rates | |
Digital Solutions 2023 | 2.4% | 0.5% | 11.8% |
Digital Solutions 2022 | 2.8% | 0.3% | 11.6% |
145 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Cash flows from operating activities | 376 | 696 |
Cash flows from investing activities | (256) | (115) |
Cash flows before financing activities | 119 | 581 |
Cash flows from operating activities | 376 | 696 |
Net capital expenditures: | ||
• Additions of intangible assets | (62) | (67) |
• Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment | (70) | (51) |
• Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | 201 | 8 |
Free cash flows | 445 | 586 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Inventories | 1,361 | 1,050 |
Trade and other receivables | 1,102 | 1,012 |
Trade and other payables | (1,859) | (1,539) |
Other working capital items | (41) | (62) |
Working capital | 564 | 461 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Raw materials and components | 552 | 443 |
Finished goods | 809 | 608 |
Total | 1,361 | 1,050 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Trade receivables | 1,037 | 967 |
Other receivables | 66 | 46 |
Total receivables, net of value allowance | 1,102 | 1,012 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Current | 982 | 925 |
Overdue 1-30 days | 23 | 20 |
Overdue 31-180 days | 31 | 22 |
Overdue >180 days | – | – |
Trade receivables, net | 1,037 | 967 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Balance as at January 1 | (76) | (94) |
Additions charged to expense | (11) | (4) |
Utilizations | – | 12 |
Translation differences and other movements | (7) | 4 |
Balance as at December 31 | (94) | (83) |
146 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Payables to suppliers | 1,242 | 950 |
Amounts payable to employees | 151 | 198 |
Customer rebates and refunds related | 220 | 188 |
Marketing and sales related | 90 | 67 |
Materials and fixed assets related | 47 | 50 |
Other payables | 108 | 87 |
Trade and other payables | 1,859 | 1,539 |
In millions of EUR | 2022 | 2023 |
Contract assets | 45 | 36 |
Indirect taxes | 73 | 67 |
Prepayments | 42 | 39 |
Other assets | 42 | 37 |
Total | 201 | 179 |
From which current | 161 | 147 |
From which non-current | 40 | 32 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Contract liability | 215 | 226 |
Other tax liabilities | 78 | 88 |
Other liabilities | 61 | 47 |
Total | 353 | 360 |
From which current | 194 | 206 |
From which non-current | 160 | 154 |
Number of shares | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Balance as at January 1 | 124,902,004 | 125,241,160 |
Purchase of treasury shares | (1,174,595) | (289,353) |
Delivery of treasury shares | 1,513,751 | 1,363,294 |
Balance as at December 31 | 125,241,160 | 126,315,101 |
147 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Shares acquired | 1,174,595 | 289,353 |
Average market price | EUR 40.89 | EUR 25.59 |
Amount paid | EUR 48 million | EUR 7 million |
Shares delivered | 1,513,751 | 1,363,294 |
Average price (FIFO) | EUR 28.02 | EUR 41.75 |
Cost of delivered shares | EUR 42 million | EUR 57 million |
Total shares in treasury at year-end | 3,103,078 | 2,029,137 |
Total cost | EUR 131 million | EUR 82 million |
2022 | 2023 | |
Term loan (EUR) | 280 | 501 |
Term loan (USD) | 211 | 203 |
Eurobonds | 1,268 | 1,271 |
Lease liabilities | 254 | 237 |
Other debt | 19 | 18 |
Subtotal | 2,032 | 2,229 |
Bank overdrafts | 1 | 0 |
Gross debt | 2,033 | 2,230 |
Cash and cash equivalents | (677) | (1,158) |
Net debt (cash) | 1,356 | 1,071 |
Total equity | 3,065 | 2,947 |
Net debt and total equity | 4,421 | 4,018 |
Net debt divided by net debt and total equity (in %) | 31% | 27% |
Total equity divided by net debt and total equity (in %) | 69% | 73% |
148 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Term loans | Eurobonds | Lease liabilities | Other debt | Bank overdrafts | Total | |
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | 479 | 1,265 | 249 | 11 | 4 | 2,007 |
Acquisitions | – | – | 5 | – | – | 5 |
Financing cash flows: | ||||||
• New borrowings | – | – | – | 217 | – | 217 |
• Repayment | – | – | (68) | (208) | – | (276) |
Translation difference | 12 | – | 2 | – | – | 14 |
Other movements 1 | – | 3 | 66 | – | (3) | 66 |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | 491 | 1,268 | 254 | 19 | 1 | 2,033 |
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 491 | 1,268 | 254 | 19 | 1 | 2,033 |
Acquisitions | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Financing cash flows: | ||||||
• New borrowings | 222 | – | – | 12 | – | 233 |
• Repayment | – | – | (70) | (13) | – | (82) |
Translation difference | (8) | – | (2) | – | – | (11) |
Other movements 1 | (1) | 3 | 55 | – | (1) | 56 |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 704 | 1,271 | 237 | 18 | – | 2,230 |
149 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Restruc- turing | Environ- mental | Product warranty | Legal | Other | Total | |
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | 62 | 97 | 66 | 9 | 120 | 355 |
Acquisitions | – | – | 53 | – | 7 | 60 |
Additions | 38 | 17 | 48 | 108 | 31 | 242 |
Utilizations | (52) | (24) | (51) | (6) | (22) | (155) |
Reclassifications | – | 3 | – | – | (17) | (14) |
Releases | (13) | (6) | (1) | (2) | (7) | (28) |
Changes in discount rate | – | 4 | – | – | (7) | (4) |
Accretion | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Translation differences and other movements | – | 1 | (1) | (6) | – | (6) |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | 36 | 92 | 115 | 103 | 105 | 451 |
Short-term | 30 | 22 | 81 | 3 | 32 | 168 |
Long-term | 6 | 70 | 34 | 101 | 73 | 283 |
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 36 | 92 | 115 | 103 | 105 | 451 |
Acquisitions | – | – | (5) | – | – | (5) |
Additions | 158 | 27 | 48 | 5 | 26 | 264 |
Utilizations | (69) | (10) | (49) | (2) | (23) | (153) |
Reclassifications | 4 | – | – | – | (4) | – |
Releases | (8) | (5) | (2) | (55) | (10) | (79) |
Changes in discount rate | – | (6) | – | – | 1 | (5) |
Accretion | – | 2 | – | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Translation differences and other movements | – | (1) | (3) | (3) | (1) | (8) |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 121 | 99 | 103 | 50 | 95 | 470 |
Short-term | 114 | 26 | 40 | 2 | 24 | 206 |
Long-term | 7 | 74 | 64 | 48 | 71 | 263 |
150 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |||||
Obligation | Plan assets | Net Liability | Obligation | Plan assets | Net Liability | |
Unites States | 459 | (351) | 108 | 420 | (323) | 97 |
Germany | 170 | (15) | 155 | 169 | (15) | 154 |
Other countries | 112 | (48) | 64 | 116 | (45) | 71 |
Total countries | 741 | (414) | 327 | 705 | (383) | 322 |
151 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |||||
Obligation | Plan assets | Net Liability | Obligation | Plan assets | Net Liability | |
Balance as at January 1 | 905 | (541) | 363 | 741 | (414) | 327 |
Service cost | 9 | – | 9 | 10 | – | 10 |
(Negative) past service cost | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Admin expenses paid | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 |
Settlements | (8) | 1 | (8) | (1) | – | (1) |
Plan amendments | (1) | – | (1) | (4) | – | (4) |
Recognized in employee benefit expenses | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Interest (cost) / income | 23 | (15) | 8 | 33 | (18) | 15 |
Included in Statements of Income | 24 | (13) | 11 | 38 | (18) | 21 |
Actuarial gains / (losses) | ||||||
• Demographic assumptions | (1) | – | (1) | 1 | – | 1 |
• Financial assumptions | (165) | 129 | (36) | 12 | (7) | 5 |
• Experience adjustment | 22 | – | 22 | 9 | – | 9 |
Exchange rate differences | 44 | (33) | 11 | (15) | 13 | (2) |
Included in Statements of comprehensive income | (101) | 96 | (5) | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Employee contributions | 1 | (1) | – | 1 | (1) | – |
Employer contributions | – | (7) | (7) | – | (10) | (10) |
Benefits paid | ||||||
• Benefits paid directly by employer | (34) | – | (34) | (28) | – | (28) |
• Benefits paid from plan assets | (52) | 52 | – | (53) | 53 | – |
Reclassifications | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Other | (86) | 44 | (42) | (80) | 43 | (38) |
Balance as at December 31 | 741 | (414) | 327 | 705 | (383) | 322 |
152 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Debt securities | 310 | 323 |
Equity securities | 38 | – |
Other | 67 | 60 |
Total assets | 415 | 383 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Discount rate | 4.8% | 4.7% |
Pension cost increases | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Healthcare cost increases | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Wage increases | 1.1% | 1.1% |
2022 | 2023 | |
Increase | ||
Discount rate (1% movement) | (52) | (51) |
Wage change (1% movement) | 5 | 2 |
Pension indexation change (1% movement) | 10 | 9 |
Longevity (see explanation) | 20 | 23 |
Healthcare cost change (1% movement) | 5 | 5 |
Decrease | ||
Discount rate (1% movement) | 65 | 59 |
Wage change (1% movement) | (3) | (5) |
Pension indexation change (1% movement) | (8) | (8) |
Longevity (see explanation) | (28) | (23) |
Healthcare cost change (1% movement) | (4) | (4) |
153 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Assumptions used in Monte-Carlo simulation for valuation in % | |
2023 | |
Signify performance shares | ||||
EUR-denominated | Shares | Weighted average grant-date fair value | Shares | Weighted average grant-date fair value |
3,085,771 | 24.51 | 1,525,305 | 24.83 | |
657,031 | 35.24 | 829,170 | 20.94 | |
154 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Signify conditional shares | ||||
EUR-denominated | Shares | Weighted average grant-date fair value | Shares | Weighted average grant-date fair value |
811,664 | 25.96 | 777,109 | 29.41 | |
260,205 | 32.97 | 341,060 | 21.70 | |
Remuneration costs of Key Management - the Board of Management, in EUR | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Salary/Base compensation | 2,187,040 | 2,678,188 |
Annual Incentive 1 | 180,204 | 1,018,899 |
Long Term Incentive 2 | 1,331,037 | 1,001,646 |
Pension allowances | 492,986 | 552,755 |
Pension scheme costs | 84,399 | 115,456 |
Other compensation 3 | 103,391 | 144,952 |
Termination benefits 4 | – | 644,649 |
Total costs | 4,379,057 | 6,156,545 |
Remuneration of Key Management - the Supervisory Board, in EUR | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Membership 1 | 495,100 | 541,875 |
Committees | 162,050 | 170,150 |
Other compensation 2 | 77,500 | 85,000 |
Total costs | 734,650 | 797,025 |
155 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Carried at | Gross amount recognized on the balance sheet | Amounts not offset on the balance sheet, but are subject to master netting arrangements | Net amount | Fair value hierarchy level | Estimated fair value 1 | |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | ||||||
Non-current financial assets 1 | amortized cost | 117 | – | 117 | – | 117 |
Unquoted equity shares | fair value (FVOCI) | 3 | – | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Trade and other receivables 1 | amortized cost | 1,102 | – | 1,102 | – | 1,102 |
Derivative financial assets designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | 36 | (21) | 15 | 2 | 36 |
Derivative financial assets not designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | 44 | – | 44 | 3 | 50 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 677 | – | 677 | – | 677 | |
Debt (Eurobonds) | amortized cost | (1,268) | – | (1,268) | 1 | (1,220) |
Debt (excluding Eurobonds) 1 | amortized cost | (765) | – | (765) | 2 | (765) |
Derivative financial liabilities designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | (43) | 21 | (22) | 2 | (43) |
Trade and other payables 1 | amortized cost | (1,856) | – | (1,856) | – | (1,856) |
Contingent considerations | fair value (FVTPL) | (3) | – | (3) | 3 | (3) |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | ||||||
Non-current financial assets 1, 2 | amortized cost | 65 | – | 65 | – | 65 |
Unquoted equity shares | fair value (FVOCI) | 4 | – | 4 | 3 | 4 |
Trade and other receivables 1 | amortized cost | 1,012 | – | 1,012 | – | 1,012 |
Derivative financial assets designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | 14 | (12) | 3 | 2 | 14 |
Current derivative financial assets not designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Non-current derivative financial assets not designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | 22 | – | 22 | 3 | 27 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,158 | – | 1,158 | – | 1,158 | |
Debt (Eurobonds) | amortized cost | (1,271) | – | (1,271) | 1 | (1,250) |
Debt (excluding Eurobonds) 1 | amortized cost | (959) | – | (959) | 2 | (959) |
Derivative financial liabilities designated as hedging instruments | fair value (FVTPL) | (17) | 12 | (5) | 2 | (17) |
Trade and other payables 1 | amortized cost | (1,537) | – | (1,537) | – | (1,537) |
Contingent considerations | fair value (FVTPL) | (3) | – | (3) | 3 | (3) |
156 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
157 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Total | Less than 1 year | Between 1 and 5 years | Over 5 years | |
Debt, including bank overdrafts | 1,993 | 972 | 1,021 | – |
Interest on debt | 108 | 52 | 56 | – |
Trade and other payables | 1,539 | 1,539 | – | – |
Lease liability | 237 | 66 | 145 | 26 |
Derivative liabilities | 17 | 17 | – | – |
Off-balance sheet commitments | 164 | 31 | 93 | 40 |
Purchase obligations 1 | 414 | 162 | 252 | – |
Contractual cash obligations | 4,472 | 2,839 | 1,567 | 66 |
Revolving credit facility (RCF) | 500 | – | – | – |
2022 | 2023 | |
Cash at banks and in hand | 425 | 358 |
Short-term deposits | 216 | 768 |
Other cash equivalents | 35 | 33 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 677 | 1,158 |
Bank overdrafts | (1) | – |
Cash and cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | 676 | 1,158 |
158 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Receivables / Sales | Payables / Purchases | ||||
Balance as at December 31 | |||||
Exposure currency | |||||
CNY | 27 | (21) | (584) | 380 | |
PLN | 47 | (47) | (146) | 104 | |
USD | 170 | (170) | (79) | 79 | |
EUR 1 | 51 | (51) | (31) | 31 | |
CAD | 74 | (45) | – | – | |
MXN | 7 | (7) | (24) | 24 | |
GBP | 11 | (11) | – | – | |
Others | 57 | (57) | (6) | 6 | |
Total 2023 | 444 | (409) | (871) | 625 | |
Total 2022 2 | 1,621 | (1,164) | (1,560) | 1,098 | |
159 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
160 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
161 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Note | 2022 | 2023 | |||
Other income | 3 | – | |||
Financial income | 14 | 28 | |||
Financial expenses | (44) | (60) | |||
Statement of income in millions of EUR For the years ended December 31 | Share in results of subsidiaries | 551 | 234 | ||
Net income | A | 523 | 203 | ||
162 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
16.2 Statement of financial position before appropriation of results | Note | 2022 | 2023 | ||
Non-current assets | |||||
Financial assets | C | 4,823 | 4,580 | ||
Total non-current assets | 4,823 | 4,580 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Derivative financial assets | 16 | 11 | |||
Amounts due from subsidiaries | 5 | 228 | |||
Total current assets | 21 | 239 | |||
Total assets | 4,844 | 4,819 | |||
Shareholders’ equity | D | ||||
Statement of financial position before appropriation of results in millions of EUR As at December 31 | Share Capital | 1 | 1 | ||
Share premium | 2,139 | 2,120 | |||
Legal reserve: currency translation differences | 67 | (72) | |||
Legal reserve: cash flow hedges | (20) | (1) | |||
Legal reserve: other | 263 | 266 | |||
Other reserve: treasury shares | (131) | (82) | |||
Other reserve: retained earnings | 79 | 382 | |||
Net income | 523 | 203 | |||
Total shareholders' equity | 2,920 | 2,817 | |||
Non-current liabilities | |||||
Debt | E | 1,759 | 1,020 | ||
Total non-current liabilities | 1,759 | 1,020 | |||
Current liabilities | |||||
Debt | E | – | 954 | ||
Provisions | 1 | 1 | |||
Other liabilities | 1 | – | |||
Amounts owed to subsidiaries | 142 | – | |||
Trade and other payables | 22 | 26 | |||
Total current liabilities | 165 | 981 | |||
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | 4,844 | 4,819 |
163 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
16.3 Statement of changes in equity | ||||||||||||
Legal reserves | Other reserves | |||||||||||
Share capital | Share premium | Currency translation differences | Cash flow hedges | Other | Treasury shares | Retained earnings | Net income | Total share- holders' equity | ||||
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | 1 | 2,174 | (80) | (2) | 213 | (126) | (119) | 397 | 2,459 | |||
Appropriation of prior year result | – | – | – | – | – | – | 397 | (397) | – | |||
Net income | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 523 | 523 | |||
Net current period change | – | – | 147 | (18) | – | – | 11 | – | 140 | |||
Legal reserves reclassifications | – | – | – | – | 50 | – | (50) | – | – | |||
Dividend distributed | – | – | – | – | – | – | (182) | – | (182) | |||
Purchase of Treasury shares | – | – | – | – | – | (48) | – | – | (48) | |||
Delivery of Treasury shares | – | (59) | – | – | – | 42 | 16 | – | – | |||
Share-based compensation plans | – | 23 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 23 | |||
Hyperinflation adjustment | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | – | 5 | |||
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | 1 | 2,139 | 67 | (20) | 263 | (131) | 79 | 523 | 2,920 | |||
Balance as at January 1, 2023 | 1 | 2,139 | 67 | (20) | 263 | (131) | 79 | 523 | 2,920 | |||
Appropriation of prior year result | – | – | – | – | – | – | 523 | (523) | – | |||
Net income | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 203 | 203 | |||
Net current period change | – | – | (139) | 19 | – | – | (12) | – | (132) | |||
Legal reserves reclassifications | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | (3) | – | – | |||
Dividend distributed | – | – | – | – | – | – | (189) | – | (189) | |||
Purchase of Treasury shares | – | – | – | – | – | (7) | – | – | (7) | |||
Delivery of Treasury shares | – | (35) | – | – | – | 57 | (22) | – | – | |||
Share-based compensation plans | – | 17 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17 | |||
Hyperinflation adjustment | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | 6 | |||
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 1 | 2,120 | (72) | (1) | 266 | (82) | 382 | 203 | 2,817 | |||
164 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Audit fees 1 | 6.5 | 6.4 |
• consolidated financial statements | 3.7 | 3.6 |
• statutory financial statements | 2.8 | 2.8 |
Audit-related fees | 0.4 | 0.5 |
• sustainability assurance | 0.3 | 0.4 |
• other | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Total 2 | 6.9 | 6.9 |
Investments | Loans | Total | |
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | 3,779 | 442 | 4,221 |
Dividends received | (96) | – | (96) |
Share in results of subsidiaries | 551 | – | 551 |
Translation differences | 147 | 27 | 174 |
Other movements | (26) | – | (26) |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | 4,353 | 470 | 4,823 |
Dividends received | (322) | – | (322) |
Share in results of subsidiaries | 234 | – | 234 |
Translation differences | (140) | (18) | (158) |
Other movements | 3 | – | 3 |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 4,128 | 452 | 4,580 |
165 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Number of shares | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Balance as at January 1 | 124,902,004 | 125,241,160 |
Purchase of treasury shares | (1,174,595) | (289,353) |
Delivery of treasury shares | 1,513,751 | 1,363,294 |
Balance as at December 31 | 125,241,160 | 126,315,101 |
2022 | 2023 | |
Shares acquired | 1,174,595 | 289,353 |
Average market price | EUR 40.89 | EUR 25.59 |
Amount paid | EUR 48 million | EUR 7 million |
Shares delivered | 1,513,751 | 1,363,294 |
Average price (FIFO) | EUR 28.02 | EUR 41.75 |
Cost of delivered shares | EUR 42 million | EUR 57 million |
Total shares in treasury at year-end | 3,103,078 | 2,029,137 |
Total cost | EUR 131 million | EUR 82 million |
2022 | 2023 | |
Shareholders' equity per December 31 | 2,920 | 2,817 |
Issued share capital | 1 | 1 |
Currency translation reserve | 67 | – |
Restrictions on subsidiaries to transfer funds to parent company | 142 | 129 |
Capitalized development costs reserve | 84 | 116 |
Revaluation reserve | 34 | 18 |
Reserves required by Articles of Association | 3 | 3 |
Limitations in the distribution of shareholders' equity | 331 | 267 |
Distributable reserves of December 31 | 2,589 | 2,550 |
166 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Term loans | Eurobonds | Other debt | Total | |
Balance as at January 1, 2022 | 479 | 1,265 | – | 1,743 |
New borrowings | – | – | 189 | 189 |
Repayments | – | – | (189) | (189) |
Translation differences | 12 | – | – | 12 |
Other movements | – | 3 | – | 3 |
Balance as at December 31, 2022 | 491 | 1,268 | – | 1,759 |
New borrowings | 222 | – | – | 222 |
Repayments | – | – | – | – |
Translation differences | (8) | – | – | (8) |
Other movements | (1) | 3 | – | 3 |
Balance as at December 31, 2023 | 704 | 1,271 | – | 1,975 |
167 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
168 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
In preparation for the EU's new Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), which comes into force in 2024 to replace the current Non-Financial Reporting Directive (NFRD) regulation, Signify has taken its first step towards compliance by mapping the relevant chapters with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) and providing additional information in this chapter 17. |
This chapter includes both the disclosures on the ESRS and EU Taxonomy requirements. The first section refers to the ESRS disclosures we currently report on for our material topics and are indicated in brackets using the ESRS paragraph references. In addition, a reference table can be found at the end of this section. The information regarding the non-material topics we report against voluntarily are included in the Sustainability Supplements. Those non-material topics include water management, hazardous waste management and biodiversity. The second section of the chapter covers the EU Taxonomy requirements. |
169 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
170 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
ESRS | Description | Signify reference |
BP1 (3) | Disclosure of general basis and scope applied for preparation of sustainability statement | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
BP1 (5b) | Scope of consolidation of consolidated sustainability statement is same as for financial statements | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
BP2 (15) | Disclosure of reference to standards and frameworks applied | 4.1 Approach to sustainability reporting |
BP2 (17a) | List of sustainability matters assessed to be material | 4.1.4 Materiality assessment |
BP2 (17b) | Description of time-bound targets set related to sustainability matters assessed to be material and progress achieved | 4.1.2 Program targets |
GOV1 (21) | Information about composition and diversity of members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 7 Board of Management, 8 Supervisory Board |
GOV1 (21a) | Number of executive members | 7 Board of Management |
GOV1 (21c) | Information about members’ experience relevant to sectors, products and geographic locations of the company | 7 Board of Management, 8 Supervisory Board |
GOV1 (21d) | Board gender diversity ratio | 7 Board of Management, 8 Supervisory Board, 9 Supervisory Board Report |
GOV1 (22) | Information about roles and responsibilities of administrative, management and supervisory bodies | 7 Board of Management, 8 Supervisory Board, 9 Supervisory Board Report |
GOV1 (22a) | Information on identity of administrative, management and supervisory members responsible for oversight of impacts, risks, opportunities | 7 Board of Management, 8 Supervisory Board |
GOV1 (22c) | Description of management role in governance process, controls and procedures used to monitor, manager and oversee impacts, risks and opportunities | 4.1.1 Sustainability Governance |
GOV1 (23a) | Information about sustainability-related expertise that bodies and members either directly possess or can leverage | 9 Supervisory Board Report |
GOV2 (26a) | Disclosure of whether, by whom and how frequently administrative, management and supervisory bodies are informed about material impacts, risks and opportunities | 4.1.1 Sustainability Governance |
GOV3 (29) | Incentive schemes and remuneration policies linked to sustainability matters for members of administrative, management and supervisory bodies exist | 10 Remuneration Board of Management |
GOV3 (29ab) | Description of key characteristics of incentive schemes and specific sustainability-related targets or impacts used to assess performance | 10 Remuneration report |
GOV3 (29d) | Percentage of variable remuneration dependent on sustainability-related targets and/or impacts | 10 Remuneration report |
GOV5 (36a) | Description of scope, main features and components of risk management and internal control processes and systems regarding sustainability | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
SBM1 (40) | Disclosure of information about key elements of general strategy that relate to sustainability matters | 3.1 Creating sustainable long-term value |
SMB1 (40ai) | Description of significant groups of products and services offered | 3.3 Value created |
SBM1 (40b) | Total revenue | 15 Consolidated financial statements |
171 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
ESRS | Description | Signify reference |
SBM3 (48a) | Description of material impacts resulting from materiality assessment | 4.1.4 Materiality assessment |
SBM3 (48ci) | Disclosure of how material negative and positive impacts affect or are likely to affect people and the environment | 4.1.4 Materiality assessment |
SBM3 (48g) | Disclosure of changes to material impacts, risks and opportunities compared to previous reporting period | 4.1.4 Materiality assessment |
E1 SBM3 (18) | Type of climate-related risks | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1 SBM3 (19a) | Description of scope of resilience analysis | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1 SBM3 (19b) | Process for conducting the resilience analysis and the date | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1 SBM3 (AR7b) | Time horizons applied for the resilience analysis | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1 SBM3 (19c) | Description of the results from the resilience analysis | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
IRO1 (20a) | Description of process for impacts on climate change | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Climate leadership |
IRO1 (20b) | Description of process for identifying physical risks | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
IRO1 (AR11a) | Climate-related hazards have been identified over short-, medium- and long-term time horizons | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
IRO1 (20c) | Description of process for identifying transition risks | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
IRO1 (21) | Explanation of how the climate scenario were used to inform the identification and assessment of physical risks | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1 (16a) | Targets compatible with limiting of global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Climate leadership |
E1 (16b) | Decarbonization levers | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E1 (16e) | Explanation of any objective or plans (CapEx, CapEx plans, OpEx) for aligning economic activities (revenues, CapEx, OpEx) with criteria established in Commission Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 | 17.2 EU Taxonomy |
E1 (16j) | Progress in implementing the transition plan | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E1.3 (29b) | Achieved GHG emission reductions and expected GHG emissions reductions | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E1.4 (33) | Process to set GHG emissions reductions targets | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Climate leadership |
E1.4 (34a-b) | Table GHG emissions breakdown | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E1.5 (37) | Total energy consumption own operations | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Energy use in operations |
E1.5 (37c) | Energy consumption from renewable energy | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Energy use in operations |
E1.5 (AR34) | Percentage of renewable sources in total energy consumption | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Electricity |
E1.5 (40) | Energy intensity | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Energy use in operations |
E1.6 (44) | Table GHG emissions breakdown | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Double the pace |
E1.6 (AR39b) | Description of methodology to measure GHG emissions | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
E1.7 (58) | Use of removals and carbon credits | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E1.7 (61b) | Explanation of how carbon neutrality does not reduce the achievement of GHG emissions reduction target strategy | 4.4.1 Climate action, section Decarbonizing our operations |
E5.1 (20c) | Description of application of circular design | 4.4.2 Circular economy, section Accelerating the transition |
172 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
ESRS | Description | Signify reference |
E5.1 (AR12a) | Description of contribution to circular economy | 4.4.2 Circular economy, section Accelerating the transition |
E5.3 (24a) | Description of how targets relate to increase of circular design | 4.4.2 Circular economy, section Accelerating the transition |
S1.1 (20) | Description of relevant human rights policy commitments relevant to own workforce | 4.3.3 Human rights |
S1.1 (20a) | Disclosure of general approach in relation to respect for human rights including labor rights, of people in its own workforce | 4.3.3 Human rights |
S1.1 (20b) | Disclosure of general approach in relation to engagement with people in its own workforce | 4.3.1 Talent and development, section Employee engagement |
S1.1 (21) | Disclosure of whether and how policies are aligned with relevant internationally recognized instruments | 4.3.3 Human rights |
S1.1 (22) | Policies explicitly address trafficking in human beings, forced labor or compulsory labor and child labor | 4.3.3 Human rights |
S1.1 (23) | Workplace accident prevention policy or management system is in place | 4.3.4 Safety at work, section Health and Safety performance |
S1.1 (24a) | Specific policies aimed at elimination of discrimination are in place, see 4.3.2 Diversity, equity and inclusion | 4.3.2 Diversity, equity and inclusion |
S1.1 (24b) | Grounds for discrimination are specifically covered in policy, see 4.3.2 Diversity, equity and inclusion | 4.3.2 Diversity, equity and inclusion |
S1.1 (24d) | Disclosure of whether and how policies are implemented through specific procedures to ensure discrimination is prevented, mitigated and acted upon once detected, as well as to advance diversity and inclusion | 4.3.5 Business ethics, section Substantiated concerns |
S1.3 (32b,c) | Disclosure of specific channels in place for its own workforce to raise concerns or needs directly with undertaking and have them addressed | 4.3.5 Business ethics, section Signify's Integrity Code |
S1.3 (32e) | Disclosure of how issues raised and addressed are tracked and monitored and how effectiveness of channels is ensured | 4.3.5 Business ethics, section Signify's Integrity Code |
S1.6 (50a) | Employees gender breakdown | 4.3.2 Diversity, equity and inclusion |
S1.6 (50c) | Number and percentage of employee turnover | 4.3.1 Talent and development, section Employment |
S1.7 (55a) | Number of non-employees in own workforce | 4.3.1 Talent and development, section Employment |
S1.10 (69) | All employees are paid adequate wage, in line with applicable benchmarks | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Living wage |
S1.10 (70) | Percentage of employees paid below the applicable adequate wage | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Living wage |
S1.13 (83b) | Average number of training hours per person | 4.3.1 Talent and development, section Employment |
S1.14 (88b) | Number of fatalities in own workforce as result of work-related injuries and ill health | 4.3.4 Safety at work, section Health and Safety performance |
S1.14 (88c,d) | Number and percentage of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce | 4.3.4 Safety at work, section Health and Safety performance |
S1.17 (103b) | Number of complaints filed through channels for people in own workforce to raise concerns | 4.3.5 Business ethics, section Signify's Integrity Code |
S2.1 (17, 17a) | Description of relevant human rights policy commitments relevant to value chain workers | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Responsible Supply Chain |
S2.2 (22a, b) | Disclosure of how perspectives of value chain workers inform decisions or activities aimed at managing actual and potential impacts | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
S2.3 (27a) | Disclosure of general approach to and processes for providing or contributing to remedy where undertaking has identified that it connected with a material negative impact on value chain workers | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
173 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
ESRS | Description | Signify reference |
S2.3 (27c) | Disclosure of processes through which undertaking supports or requires availability of channels | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
S2.3 (27c) | Disclosure of how issues raised and addressed are tracked and monitored and how effectiveness of channels is ensured | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
S2.3 (28) | Disclosure of how it is assessed that value chain workers are aware of and trust structures or processes as way to raise their concerns or needs and have them addressed | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
S2.3 (32c) | Description of additional initiatives or processes with primary purpose of delivering positive impacts for value chain workers | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Supplier sustainability performance |
S2.3 (33a) | Description of approach to identifying what action is needed and appropriate in response to particular actual or potential material negative impact on value chain workers | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Trainings and development |
S2.4 (AR28) | Disclosure of aims for continued improvement | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Responsible supply chain |
SBM3 (11b) | Disclosure of geographies or commodities for which there is significant risk of child labor, or of forced or compulsory labor, among workers in undertaking’s value chain | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Responsible mineral sourcing |
G1.1 (10a) | Description of the mechanisms for identifying, reporting and investigating concerns about unlawful behavior in contradiction of its code of conduct | 13.1 Risk factors and risk management, Integrity Code |
G1.1 (10e) | Undertaking is committed to investigate business conduct incidents promptly, independently and objectively | 13.1 Risk factors and risk management, Integrity Code |
G1.1 (10g) | Information about policy for training within organization on business conduct | 13.1 Risk factors and risk management, Integrity Code |
G1.2 (15b) | Disclosure of how social and environmental criteria are taken into account for selection of supply-side contractual partners | 4.3.3 Human rights, section Responsible supply chain |
G1.3 (18a) | Information about procedures in place to prevent, detect and address allegations or incidents of corruption and bribery | 17. Combined independent auditor's report, Our focus on fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations |
G1.5 (29b) | Information about financial or in-kind political contributions | Sustainability supplements 2023 |
174 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
175 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
176 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
177 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Eligibility and alignment disclosures for turnover, CapEx and Opex | |||||||||
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |||||||
Turnover | CapEx | OpEx | Turnover | CapEx | OpEx | Turnover | CapEx | OpEx | |
Taxonomy-eligible and aligned (A.1) | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 11% | 12% | 11% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 7.2% |
Climate Change Mitigation | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 11% | 12% | 11% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 7.2% |
Transition to a Circular Economy | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned (A.2)* | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 72% | 71% | 63% | 91.5% | 91.4% | 92.8% |
Climate Change Mitigation | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 72% | 71% | 63% | 76.4% | 77.8% | 70.2% |
Transition to a Circular Economy | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 15.0% | 13.6% | 22.6% |
Total Taxonomy-eligible activities (A=A.1+A.2) | 83% | 85% | 76% | 83% | 83% | 74% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Climate Change Mitigation | 83% | 85% | 76% | 83% | 83% | 74% | 85.0% | 86.4% | 77.4% |
Transition to a Circular Economy | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 98.2% | 99.3% | 100.0% |
Total Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B) | 17% | 15% | 24% | 17% | 17% | 26% | –% | –% | –% |
Total (EUR million) | 6,860 | 213 | 456 | 7,514 | 238 | 492 | 6,704 | 180 | 497 |
* To avoid overlapping in eligibility between Circular Economy and Climate Change Mitigation, we report all shared eligibility between both objectives as Climate Change Mitigation. | |||||||||
178 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | CODE | Turnover | Proportion of turnover, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) turnover, year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
Text | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||||||||||||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 201 | 3% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 7.8% | E | |
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | 15 | 0.2% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.1% | E | |
Total Turnover from taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (A.1) | 571 | 8.5% | 8.5% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 11.0% | E | ||
Of which Enabling | 571 | 8.5% | 8.5% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 11.0% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | – | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | –% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)* | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 1,478 | 22.1% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 15.00% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | – | –% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | |||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | |||||||||||||||||||
Sale of spare parts | |||||||||||||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE 5.5 | – | –% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a. | |||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 6,133 | 91.5% | 76.4% | –% | –% | –% | –% | 72.1% | |||||||||||
A. Turnover of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 6,704 | 100% | –% | –% | –% | –% | 83.1% | ||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | — | —% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 6,704 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
179 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | CODE | CapEx | Proportion of CapEx, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) CapEx, year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
Text | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||||||||||||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 5.5 | 3.0% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 8.7% | E | |
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | 0.4 | 0.2% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.1% | E | |
Total CapEx from taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (A.1) | 15.5 | 8.6% | 8.6% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 12.4% | E | ||
Of which Enabling | 15.5 | 8.6% | 8.6% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 12.4% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | – | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | –% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)* | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 41 | 22.5% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 14.00% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | – | –% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | |||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | |||||||||||||||||||
Sale of spare parts | |||||||||||||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE 5.5 | – | –% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a. | |||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 165 | 91.4% | 77.8% | –% | –% | –% | –% | 70.8% | |||||||||||
A. CapEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 180 | 100% | –% | –% | –% | –% | 83.1% | ||||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | – | –% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 180 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
180 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities - disclosure covering year 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||
Substantial contribution criteria | |||||||||||||||||||
Economic activities | CODE | OpEx | Proportion of OpEx, year 2023 | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Climate change mitigation | Climate change adaptation | Water and marine resources | Circular economy | Pollution | Biodiversity and ecosystems | Minimum safeguards | Proportion of Taxonomy aligned (A.1.) or eligible (A.2.) OpEx, year 2022 | Category enabling activity | Category transitional activity |
Text | % | Y; N; N/EL | Y/N | Y/N | % | E | T | ||||||||||||
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
A.1 Taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (Taxonomy-aligned) | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 13 | 2.5% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 7.9% | E | |
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | 1 | 0.2% | Y | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 0.1% | E | |
Total OpEx from taxonomy-eligible and aligned activities (A.1) | 36 | 7.2% | 7.2% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 11.3% | E | ||
Of which Enabling | 36 | 7.25 | 7.2% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 11.3% | E | ||
Of which Transitional | – | –% | –% | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | –% | T | |||||||
A.2 Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)* | EL; N/EL | ||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture of energy efficiency equipment for buildings | |||||||||||||||||||
Manufacture other low carbon technologies that result in substantial GHG emission reductions in other sectors of the economy | CCM 3.6 | 101 | 20.3% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | 12.30% | |||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings | CCM 7.5 | –% | –% | EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | - | |||||||||
Manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment | |||||||||||||||||||
Repair, refurbishment and remanufacturing | |||||||||||||||||||
Sale of spare parts | |||||||||||||||||||
Product-as-a-service and other circular use- and result-oriented service models | CE 5.5 | –% | –% | N/EL | N/EL | N/EL | EL | N/EL | N/EL | n.a. | |||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) | 461 | 92.8% | 70.2% | –% | –% | 100% | –% | –% | 62.9% | ||||||||||
A. OpEx of Taxonomy eligible activities (A.1+A.2) | 497 | 100% | 77.4% | –% | –% | 100% | –% | –% | 74.1% | ||||||||||
B. TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||||
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities | – | –% | |||||||||||||||||
Total | 497 | 100% | |||||||||||||||||
181 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
On the 2023 financial statements and sustainability information |
To: the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and Supervisory Board of Signify N.V. |
182 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
183 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Materiality | EUR 26 million |
Benchmark applied | Approximately 4% of adjusted earnings before interest, tax and amortization (Adjusted EBITA) |
Explanation | Based on our professional judgment we consider earnings-based measures as the most appropriate basis to determine materiality. Adjustments are made to earnings before interest, taxes and amortization for elements that are not directly related to the operational performance of the company as disclosed in chapter 19, 19. Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures. |
184 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
185 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition | |
Fraud risk | We presumed that there are risks of fraud in revenue recognition. We evaluated that revenue from sales of goods gives rise to such risks, specifically related to cut-off. We describe the risk assessment and audit procedures responsive to the presumed risk of fraud in revenue recognition in the description of the key audit matter “Improper revenue recognition”. |
186 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key audit matter | Change | Reason for change |
Valuation of inventories and related obsolescence provision | Excluded | The risk that inventories and related obsolescence provision is incorrectly valued decreased following the decline in inventory levels and softened supply chain disruptions and related uncertainties. |
Valuation of goodwill | New | The risk of goodwill impairment increased following the decrease in headroom (difference between the recoverable amount and its carrying amount) in the annual impairment test. |
We identified the following key audit matters. | Risk | Our audit approach | Key observations | |||
Improper revenue recognition | ||||||
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized at the point in time that the customer obtains control of the goods. For standard sale of products, control generally passes to the customer at the time the product is delivered and accepted, depending on the delivery conditions. The company focuses on sales as one of the key performance measures which could create an incentive to recognize revenues in the incorrect period due to the pressure employees may feel to achieve desired results. Further reference is made to note 2, Material accounting policies, of the Consolidated financial statements. We assessed that improper revenue recognition for the sale of goods, specifically relayed to cut-off, represents a key audit matter. | We concur with the revenue recognized in the financial statements. | |||||
187 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Our audit approach | Key observations | ||||
At December 31, 2023, uncertain tax positions are recognized as part of the net deferred tax assets of EUR 382 million and the income tax payable under non-current liabilities of EUR 79 million. Further reference is made to note 9, Income taxes, of the Consolidated financial statements. The ultimate tax effects of transactions may be uncertain for a considerable period of time, requiring management to estimate the related current and deferred tax treatments, resulting in uncertain tax positions. The accounting for uncertain tax positions is a focus area in our audit as the company has extensive international operations and is required to make judgments and estimates. These judgments and estimates relate to, among others, the tax risks as disclosed in note 9 of the Consolidated financial statements on the valuation of deferred tax assets and liabilities for uncertain tax positions. | Together with our tax experts we evaluated the tax accounting in various jurisdictions the company operates in, taking into account the impact of the local jurisdictions. We specifically focused on the tax uncertainties as disclosed in note 9 of the Consolidated financial statements. We evaluated and challenged the company’s judgments and estimates of uncertain tax positions resulting from ongoing local tax audits and legislative developments, and relevant historical and recent judgments. Where possible, we compared information provided by management to corroborative or contradictory information. We also assessed the adequacy of the company’s disclosure included in note 9 of the Consolidated financial statements, in respect of deferred tax assets and other tax liabilities related to tax uncertainties. | We concur with the judgements and estimates made by management relating to the valuation of uncertain tax positions (assets and liabilities), and conclude the related disclosures to be sufficient. | ||||
188 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Our audit approach | Key observations | ||||
Valuation of goodwill Division Digital Solutions | ||||||
At December 31, 2023, the total carrying value of goodwill Division Digital Solutions amounted to EUR 2,387 million, representing 30% of total assets. Goodwill is allocated to Cash Generating Units (CGUs), which correspond to the operating segments as disclosed in note 1 of the Consolidated financial statements. Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and whenever impairment indicators are identified. Further reference is made in note 15, Intangible assets of the Consolidated financial statements. The risk of a potential impairment of goodwill increased, considering the current business environment and the impact thereof on the company’s performance. We specifically identify the impairment risk to the Division Digital Solutions, as this division is mostly affected by current business developments and represent the largest part of the total amount of goodwill of Signify. The determination of the recoverable amount of goodwill is complex, given the significant judgment and estimation uncertainty related to assumptions in the model used to determine whether the recoverable amount of goodwill is appropriate. The most significant assumptions used within the model to support the recoverable amount of goodwill are sales growth rates, EBITA margins and rates used for discounting projected cash flows. Therefore we consider this a key audit matter. | We assessed and tested the assumptions, methodologies, and data used by the company in its impairment test, by comparing these to external data such as the Company’s share price, expected inflation rates, discount rates and implied growth rates. We validated that the forecasted cash flows used in the valuation are consistent with the approved strategic plans and evaluated the historical accuracy of management’s estimates that drive the assessment, such as the expected growth rates and EBITA margins. We performed sensitivity analyses by stress testing the key assumptions in the impairment test to determine the degree to which these assumptions would need to change before the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. We included in our team a valuation expert to assist us in these audit activities. We assessed the adequacy of the company’s disclosure around goodwill as included in note 15 of the Consolidated financial statements as well as the company’s accounting policies that are more critical in nature as included in note 2 of the Consolidated financial statements. | We concur with management’s conclusion that no impairment of goodwill is required as at December 31, 2023, and conclude the related disclosures to be sufficient. | ||||
189 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
190 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Key assurance matter | Change | Reason for change |
Scope 3 CO2e emissions | New | Signify discloses Scope 3 CO2 emissions related to the energy usage of sold products, as this is the most material element of scope 3 for the company. The number of scope 3 CO2e emissions is included in the Annual Report for the first time in 2023. Due to the complexity of calculating Scope 3 emissions for Signify’s wide range and diverse lighting products portfolio (with different estimated wattage and life time), there is a risk that the disclosed number of Scope 3 CO2e emissions is incorrect. |
Climate-related matters, ESG developments and the energy transition are high on the public agenda. Signify’s ambition, commitments, obligations and achievements with regards to these matters are disclosed in the Annual report 2023, including the Sustainability Statements. Further reference is made to chapter 3 Creating long-term value. For carbon emissions, as part of the “Double the pace of the Paris Agreement” disclosed in as presented in subsection 4.4.1, Climate action, we identified the following key assurance matters: | Risk | Our assurance approach | Key observations | |||
Carbon footprint and Impact revenues (Circular revenues and Brighter Lives revenues) | ||||||
In our assurance engagement we have considered the risk of sustainability information being presented too optimistically. We specifically considered this to be applicable for Carbon footprint and Impact revenues (Circular revenues and Brighter Lives revenues), as these are the most material topics in Signify’s Materiality Matrix, which concerns the outcome of the stakeholder dialogue, and Signify’s own commitments. In addition, certain criteria are relevant for Signify’s long-term incentive scheme. Therefore we consider this a key assurance matter. Further reference is made to Signify’s Brighter Lives, Better World 2025 program in chapter 3.1 Our strategy of the Annual Report. | Our reasonable assurance procedures included: • Obtain an understanding of the process in obtaining relevant data for carbon footprint and Impact revenues and consolidating in the sustainability information; • Evaluate whether the self-developed criteria for Impact revenues are suitable and consistently applied; • Sampling to obtain suitable assurance evidence that the products underlying the Impact revenues are sustainable, based on the applicable criteria; • Sampling to obtain suitable assurance evidence (external and internal documentation such as invoices for carbon footprint and conversion factors), that reported information reconciles with underlying records of the company; • Reconcile the presented carbon footprint and Impact revenues with underlying records; • Reconcile the relevant financial information used in calculating Impact revenues with the financial statements; • Make inquiries of management and assess that the sustainability information is relevant, suitable, accurate and presented in a balanced matter in the Sustainability statements and in the Annual Report; • Assess whether the disclosure of the criteria related to carbon footprint and Impact revenues are sufficient for proper understanding by the reader. | We concur with the carbon footprint and Impact revenues as presented in section 4.1 and subsections 4.3.8 and 4.4.2 of the Annual Report. | ||||
191 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Risk | Our assurance approach | Key observations | ||||
Scope 3 CO2e emissions | ||||||
For Signify, CO2e emissions are the most material component for the scope 3 determination in the value chain of the company. Out of these CO2e emissions, the vast majority lies in the product use phase (as presented in subsection 4.4.1 of the Annual Report). The scope 3 CO2e emissions related to this use phase are primarily based on the estimated wattage and lifetime of Signify’s lighting product portfolio. While Signify is currently working on a centralized system to maintain and store this data, the development of products and registration of (historic) wattage/lifetime information is decentralized. The lighting product portfolio exists out of thousands of products globally, with many differences in estimated wattages and lifetimes. Furthermore, due to upgrades of existing products, the introduction of new products and acquisitions and divestments, Signify’s product portfolio changes continuously. Therefore, we consider the determination of Scope 3 CO2e emissions a key assurance matter. | Our reasonable assurance procedures included: • Obtain an understanding of the process in obtaining relevant data for CO2 emissions and consolidating in the sustainability information; • Perform an analytical review on the scope 3 CO2e emissions; • Confirm that estimated wattage and lifetime are the key inputs used in the scope 3 CO2e calculation related to the use phase of lighting products; • Sample on the used estimated wattages and lifetime in the product dataset to obtain suitable assurance evidence (internal documentation such as product leaflets), that reported information reconciles with underlying records of the company and to confirm the source data is in line with the reporting criteria; • Assess whether the disclosure of the reporting criteria related to scope 3 CO2e emissions are sufficient for proper understanding by the reader, including the inherent uncertainties related to estimated wattages and lifetimes. | We concur with the Scope 3 CO2e emissions as presented in subsection 4.4.1 of the Annual Report. | ||||
192 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
193 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
194 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
195 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
196 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
197 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Comparable growth | Currency effects | Consolidation and other changes | Nominal growth | |
2023 versus 2022 | ||||
Digital Solutions | (5.4) | (3.1) | 1.5 | (6.9) |
Digital Products | (10.5) | (3.8) | 0.0 | (14.2) |
Conventional Products | (18.4) | (2.5) | 0.0 | (20.9) |
Signify | (8.3) | (3.3) | 0.8 | (10.8) |
2022 versus 2021 | ||||
Digital Solutions | 7.8 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 20.1 |
Digital Products | (3.8) | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 |
Conventional Products | (12.6) | 4.6 | 0.0 | (7.9) |
Signify | 1.2 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 9.5 |
Comparable growth | Currency effects | Consolidation and other changes | Nominal growth | |
2023 versus 2022 | ||||
Europe | (8.7) | (0.6) | — | (9.3) |
Americas | (8.9) | (3.2) | 0.5 | (11.6) |
Rest of the world | (4.7) | (7.6) | 1.3 | (11.0) |
Global businesses | (14.4) | (1.5) | 4.1 | (11.8) |
Signify | (8.3) | (3.3) | 0.8 | (10.8) |
2022 versus 2021 | ||||
Europe | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.7 |
Americas | 3.2 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 15.4 |
Rest of the world | (1.5) | 4.1 | 3.9 | 6.5 |
Global businesses | (9.2) | 4.5 | 14.6 | 9.9 |
Signify | 1.2 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 9.5 |
Signify | Digital Solutions | Digital Products | Conventional Products | Signify Other | |
2023 | |||||
Adjusted EBITA | 670 | 422 | 205 | 129 | (86) |
Restructuring | (167) | (32) | (25) | (51) | (59) |
Acquisition-related charges | (14) | (15) | — | — | 1 |
Incidental items | (40) | (17) | (4) | (16) | (2) |
EBITA | 449 | 358 | 176 | 62 | (147) |
Amortization 1 | (80) | (74) | (6) | — | (1) |
Income from operations (EBIT) 2 | 369 | 285 | 170 | 62 | (147) |
2022 | |||||
Adjusted EBITA | 762 | 424 | 297 | 116 | (75) |
Restructuring | (64) | (15) | (11) | (34) | (4) |
Acquisition-related charges | (27) | (27) | — | — | — |
Incidental items | 173 | (8) | (14) | (22) | 217 |
EBITA | 844 | 374 | 272 | 60 | 138 |
Amortization 1 | (126) | (118) | (7) | — | (1) |
Income from operations (EBIT) 2 | 718 | 256 | 265 | 60 | 137 |
198 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Income from operations to Adjusted EBITA in millions of EUR | |||||
Reported | Restruc- turing 2 | Acquisition- related charges | Incidental items 3 | Adjusted | |
2023 | |||||
Sales | 6,704 | — | — | — | 6,704 |
Cost of sales | (4,146) | 62 | 3 | 36 | (4,044) |
Gross margin | 2,558 | 62 | 3 | 36 | 2,660 |
Selling, general and administrative expenses | (1,882) | 81 | 11 | (1) | (1,791) |
Research and development expenses | (308) | 24 | — | — | (284) |
Indirect costs | (2,191) | 105 | 11 | (1) | (2,075) |
Impairment of goodwill | — | — | — | — | — |
Other business income | 24 | — | (2) | (11) | 10 |
Other business expenses | (23) | — | 2 | 16 | (5) |
Income from operations | 369 | 167 | 14 | 40 | 590 |
Amortization 1 | (80) | — | — | — | (80) |
449 | 167 | 14 | 40 | 670 | |
2022 | |||||
Sales | 7,514 | — | — | — | 7,514 |
Cost of sales | (4,781) | 43 | 6 | 25 | (4,708) |
Gross margin | 2,732 | 43 | 6 | 25 | 2,806 |
Selling, general and administrative expenses | (1,927) | 21 | 18 | 11 | (1,877) |
Research and development expenses | (295) | — | — | — | (294) |
Indirect costs | (2,222) | 21 | 19 | 11 | (2,171) |
Impairment of goodwill | — | — | — | — | |
Other business income | 227 | — | (1) | (218) | 8 |
Other business expenses | (19) | — | 3 | 10 | (6) |
Income from operations | 718 | 64 | 27 | (173) | 636 |
Amortization 1 | (126) | — | — | — | (126) |
844 | 64 | 27 | (173) | 762 | |
199 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Composition of cash flows in millions of EUR | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Cash flows from operating activities | 376 | 696 |
Cash flows from investing activities | (256) | (115) |
Cash flows before financing activities | 119 | 581 |
Cash flows from operating activities | 376 | 696 |
Net capital expenditures: | ||
• Additions of intangible assets | (62) | (67) |
• Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment | (70) | (51) |
• Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | 201 | 8 |
Free cash flows | 445 | 586 |
Free cash flows in millions of EUR | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Digital Solutions | 321 | 458 |
Digital Products | 170 | 291 |
Conventional Products | 56 | 99 |
Other 1 | (101) | (263) |
Signify total | 445 | 586 |
Composition of net debt to total equity in millions of EUR unless otherwise stated | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Short-term debt | 83 | 1,038 |
Long-term debt | 1,950 | 1,192 |
Gross debt | 2,033 | 2,230 |
Cash and cash equivalents | (677) | (1,158) |
Net debt | 1,356 | 1,071 |
Shareholders' equity | 2,920 | 2,817 |
Non-controlling interests | 145 | 129 |
Total equity | 3,065 | 2,947 |
Net debt and total equity | 4,421 | 4,018 |
Net debt divided by net debt and total equity (in %) | 31% | 27% |
Total equity divided by net debt and total equity (in %) | 69% | 73% |
200 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Working capital to total assets in millions of EUR | ||
2022 | 2023 | |
Working capital | 564 | 461 |
Eliminate liabilities comprised in WoCa: | ||
• Trade and other payables | 1,859 | 1,539 |
• Derivative financial liabilities | 42 | 17 |
• Other current liabilities | 194 | 206 |
Include assets not comprised in WoCa: | ||
• Non-current assets | 4,895 | 4,566 |
• Income tax receivable | 56 | 54 |
• Current financial assets | – | 2 |
• Cash and cash equivalents | 677 | 1,158 |
• Assets classified as held for sale | 1 | – |
Total assets | 8,286 | 8,004 |
201 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
202 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
203 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
204 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
205 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
206 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
207 | Brighter Lives, Better World | Signify Annual Report 2023 |
Signify N.V. High Tech Campus 48 5656 AE Eindhoven The Netherlands E-mail: IR@signify.com www.signify.com Dutch Chamber of Commerce registration no. 65220692 VAT NL8560.25.823.B.01 |