The following table shows the Company’s carrying value of the investment in Prime as at December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023. | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
Balance, beginning of the year | 572.5 | 513.7 |
Share of joint venture profit | 226.0 | 228.0 |
Dividends received from Prime | (36.0) | (175.0) |
Revaluation of contingent consideration | 2.6 | 5.8 |
Impairment | (436.7) | - |
Balance, end of the year | 328.4 | 572.5 |
The following tables summarizes Prime’s financial information as at December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, and for the years ended December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023. | ||
Prime’s Balance Sheet | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
As at | ||
Cash and cash equivalents included in current assets (1) | 399.5 | 152.2 |
Other current assets | 316.3 | 351.5 |
Non-current assets (2) | 1,580.1 | 2,752.3 |
Loans and borrowings included in current liabilities (3) | (283.7) | (91.5) |
Other current liabilities | (215.8) | (234.4) |
Loans and borrowings included in non-current liabilities (3) | (466.3) | (658.5) |
Deferred income tax liabilities included in non-current liabilities | (403.4) | (484.4) |
Other non-current liabilities (4) | (269.9) | (642.2) |
Net assets of Prime | 656.8 | 1,145.0 |
Percentage ownership | 50% | 50% |
Proportionate share of Prime’s net assets | 328.4 | 572.5 |
Prime’s Statement of Net Income and Other Comprehensive Income | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
For the years ended | ||
Revenue | 782.7 | 1,162.2 |
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | (372.0) | (361.7) |
Production costs | (146.1) | (151.0) |
Movement in underlift/overlift (1) | 171.2 | (23.6) |
Royalties | (70.3) | (61.7) |
Cost of sales | (417.2) | (598.0) |
Gross profit | 365.5 | 564.2 |
Other operating income (2) | 329.7 | 24.7 |
Exploration expenses | (3.1) | (2.3) |
Impairment | - | (263.3) |
Other operating costs (3,7) | (28.2) | (30.0) |
Finance income (4) | 6.4 | 6.8 |
Finance costs (5) | (97.8) | (89.5) |
Profit before tax | 572.5 | 210.6 |
Tax (6,7) | (120.5) | 245.4 |
Total profit and comprehensive income for the year | 452.0 | 456.0 |
Proportionate share of Prime’s profit and comprehensive income for the year | 226.0 | 228.0 |
Proportionate share of Prime’s net income | 226.0 | 228.0 |
Supplementary information: Prime’s Statement of Cash Flows | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
For the years ended | ||
Profit before tax | 572.5 | 210.6 |
Adjustments for: | ||
Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 372.0 | 361.7 |
Impairment | - | 263.3 |
Finance costs, net | 91.4 | 82.7 |
Change in provisions | (304.0) | (1.1) |
Interest income received | 5.1 | 5.8 |
Taxes | (201.4) | (322.3) |
Cash generated from operating activities before working capital | 535.6 | 600.7 |
Changes in working capital | ||
Changes in trade and other receivables | 156.7 | (31.9) |
Changes in over/underlift balances | (171.2) | 23.6 |
Changes in other working capital balances | 26.1 | (116.6) |
Total changes in working capital | 11.6 | (124.9) |
Net cash generated from operating activities | 547.2 | 475.8 |
Expenditures on oil and gas properties (1) | (152.5) | (177.5) |
Net cash used in investing activities | (152.5) | (177.5) |
Payment of dividends to shareholders | (72.0) | (350.0) |
Interest expense paid | (71.9) | (90.0) |
Derivatives | (3.2) | (5.3) |
Drawdown of RBL facility | - | 750.0 |
Repayment of loans and borrowings | - | (782.3) |
Net cash used in financing activities | (147.1) | (477.6) |
Foreign exchange variation on cash and cash equivalents | (0.3) | (0.2) |
Total cash flow | 247.3 | (179.5) |
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the year | 152.2 | 331.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents, end of the year | 399.5 | 152.2 |
(1) Expenditures on oil and gas properties for the year ended December 31, 2024, includes the PML 52 license renewal fee. Expenditures on oil and gas properties for the year ended December 31, 2023, includes the PMLs 2, 3 and 4 and PPL 261 license renewal fee. | ||
6. Equity investments in associates: | |||||
The Company holds the following equity investments in associates: | |||||
Africa Energy Corp. | Eco (Atlantic) | Impact Oil | |||
Oil and Gas Ltd | and Gas Ltd | Total | |||
Shares held at December 31, 2024 | 276,982,414 | 54,941,744 | 449,464,396 | ||
Ownership at December 31, 2024 | 19.67% | 14.84% | 39.46% | ||
At January 1, 2023 | 46.6 | 14.7 | 76.0 | 137.3 | |
Share of loss from equity investments | (1.7) | (0.6) | (19.1) | (21.4) | |
Gain on dilution of equity investment | - | - | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
Impairment of equity investments | (20.1) | (6.5) | - | (26.6) | |
Additional investment through private placement | - | - | 44.4 | 44.4 | |
At December 31, 2023 | 24.8 | 7.6 | 102.3 | 134.7 | |
Share of loss from equity investments | (42.1) | (0.6) | (16.1) | (58.8) | |
Reversal of impairment of equity investments | 20.1 | - | - | 20.1 | |
Additional investments | - | - | 88.6 | 88.6 | |
Reclassification to Investment held for sale | - | (7.0) | - | (7.0) | |
At December 31, 2024 | 2.8 | - | 174.8 | 177.6 |
Balance Sheet | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
As at | ||
Cash and cash equivalents included in current assets | 125.1 | 76.1 |
Other current assets | 1.7 | 0.7 |
Non-current assets (1) | 316.5 | 295.4 |
Current liabilities | (0.8) | (43.3) |
Non-current liabilities | - | - |
Net assets of Impact | 442.5 | 328.9 |
Percentage ownership (2) | 39.5% | 31.1% |
Proportionate share of Impact's net assets | 174.8 | 102.3 |
Statement of Net Loss and Comprehensive Loss from continuing operations | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
For the years ended | ||
Net loss and comprehensive loss from continuing operations | (40.8) | (61.4) |
Proportionate share of Impact’s loss | (16.1) | (19.1) |
8. Intangible exploration assets: | |||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Net carrying amount, beginning of the year | 19.1 | 63.6 | |
Intangible exploration expenditures | 10.2 | 17.7 | |
Impairment of intangible exploration assets | - | (62.2) | |
Net carrying amount, end of the year | 29.3 | 19.1 |
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
Equatorial Guinea | 17.9 | 13.4 |
South Africa | 11.4 | 5.7 |
Net carrying amount, end of the year | 29.3 | 19.1 |
11. Provision | for site restoration: | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
Balance, beginning of the year | 5.5 | 5.3 | |
Unwinding of discount | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
Balance, end of the year | 5.7 | 5.5 |
13. Share capital: | |||||
A. The Company is authorized to issue an unlimited number of common shares with no par value. | |||||
B. Issued: | |||||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||||
Shares | Amount | Shares | Amount | ||
Balance, beginning of the year | 463,831,871 | 1,265.3 | 462,790,680 | 1,267.7 | |
Settlement of Performance Share Units | 577,968 | 1.1 | 1,700,042 | 3.5 | |
Settlement of Restricted Share Units | 271,063 | 0.5 | 546,332 | 1.1 | |
Exercise of Share Options | 647,000 | 0.5 | 1,882,000 | 1.4 | |
Cancellation of shares repurchased | (26,249,732) | (71.6) | (3,087,183) | (8.4) | |
Balance, end of the year | 439,078,170 | 1,195.8 | 463,831,871 | 1,265.3 |
15. Finance income and expense: | |||
Finance income and expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, is comprised of the following: | |||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
For the years ended | |||
Finance income | 7.6 | 7.8 | |
Finance expense | (4.9) | (7.6) |
16. Net | (loss)/ income per share: | ||||||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||||||
For the years ended | |||||||
Weighted Average | Weighted Average | ||||||
Number of shares | Per share amounts | Net | Number of shares | Per share amounts | |||
Net loss | income | ||||||
Basic (loss)/ income per share | |||||||
Net (loss)/ income attributable to common shareholders | (279.1) | 449,431,803 | (0.62) | 87.1 | 462,231,061 | 0.19 | |
Effect of dilutive securities | - | - | - | - | 10,711,426 | - | |
Dilutive (loss)/ income per share | (279.1) | 449,431,803 | (0.62) | 87.1 | 472,942,487 | 0.18 |
The Company’s outstanding share purchase options are as follows: | ||||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||
Weighted average | Weighted average | |||
Number of options | Exercise price (CAD$) | Number of options | Exercise price (CAD$) | |
Outstanding, beginning of the year | 1,104,616 | 1.20 | 3,000,616 | 1.16 |
Forfeited | - | - | (14,000) | 1.21 |
Exercised | (647,000) | 1.17 | (1,882,000) | 1.15 |
Balance, end of the year | 457,616 | 1.23 | 1,104,616 | 1.20 |
The following table summarizes information regarding the Company’s share purchase options outstanding and exercisable at December 31, 2024: | ||||
Weighted Average | Number | Number | Weighted average remaining contractual life in years | |
Exercise price (CAD$/share) | outstanding | exercisable | ||
1.21 | 435,000 | 435,000 | 0.95 | |
1.61 | 22,616 | 22,616 | 1.63 | |
457,616 | 457,616 |
The Company’s PSUs outstanding are as follows: | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
Number of PSUs | Number of PSUs | |
Outstanding, beginning of the year | 7,122,839 | 7,641,886 |
Granted | 3,968,993 | 3,448,710 |
Cancelled | - | (572,935) |
Vested | (3,482,143) | (3,394,822) |
Balance, end of the year | 7,609,689 | 7,122,839 |
The Company’s RSUs outstanding are as follows: | ||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
Number of RSUs | Number of RSUs | |
Outstanding, beginning of the year | 1,278,318 | 2,066,248 |
Granted | 541,621 | 296,211 |
Vested | (645,386) | (1,084,141) |
Balance, end of the year | 1,174,553 | 1,278,318 |
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
For the years ended | ||
Non-Executive Directors' fees | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Non-Executive Directors' share-based compensation | 0.6 | 1.1 |
Managements’ short-term wages and benefits | 7.3 | 5.4 |
Managements’ share-based compensation | 0.5 | 6.5 |
8.9 | 13.5 |
24. Supplementary information: | |||
The following table reconciles the changes in non-cash working capital as disclosed in the consolidated statement of cash flows: | |||
December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | ||
For the years ended | |||
Relating to | |||
Changes in current assets | (1.5) | (4.2) | |
Changes in current liabilities | (13.3) | (24.6) | |
Changes in non-cash working capital | (14.8) | (28.8) | |
Relating to: | |||
Operating activities | (9.9) | (30.8) | |
Investing activities | (4.9) | 2.0 | |
Changes in non-cash working capital | (14.8) | (28.8) |