A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
1
ANY Security Printing Company Public Limited Company by Shares
Independent Auditors’ Report and
Consolidated Financial Statements
for the year ended December 31, 2022
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
2
ANY Security Printing Company Public Limited Company by Shares
Audited Consolidated Financial Statements
December 31, 2022
Table of content
TABLE OF CONTENT ................................................................................................................. 2
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022
AND DECEMBER 31, 2021 ......................................................................................................... 4
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME AS AT DECEMBER 31,
2022 AND DECEMBER 31, 2021 ................................................................................................ 5
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AS AT
DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND DECEMBER 31, 2021 .................................................................... 6
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH-FLOW AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND
DECEMBER 31, 2021 .................................................................................................................. 7
SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DEC. 31,
2022 .............................................................................................................................................. 8
1 GENERAL ............................................................................................................................ 8
2 SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES .......................................................................... 11
3 CASH AND BANK.............................................................................................................. 23
4 ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLES ............................................................................................. 23
5 INVENTORIES ................................................................................................................... 24
6 OTHER CURRENT ASSETS AND PREPAYMENTS ......................................................... 24
7 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT ........................................................................... 25
8 RIGHT OF USE ASSETS ................................................................................................... 26
9 CURRENT YEAR ACQUISITIONS ..................................................................................... 27
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
3
10 GOODWILL ........................................................................................................................ 28
11 INTANGIBLES ................................................................................................................... 30
12 OTHER PAYABLES TAX LIABILITIES, GOVERNMENT GRANTS AND ACCRUALS .... 30
13 SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM LOANS ....................................................................... 31
14 SHARE CAPITAL ............................................................................................................... 32
15 TREASURY SHARES ........................................................................................................ 32
16 RETAINED EARNINGS, NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST .............................................. 32
17 NET SALES ........................................................................................................................ 33
18 OTHER EXPENSES, NET .................................................................................................. 34
19 INTEREST INCOME / EXPENDITURE .............................................................................. 34
20 COST OF SALES AND SELLING GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATION COSTS ............. 35
21 TAXATION ......................................................................................................................... 36
22 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR .................................................... 38
23 EARNINGS PER SHARE ................................................................................................... 38
24 CONTINGENT LIABILITIES ............................................................................................... 38
25 SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM PART OF LEASE LIABILITIES .................................. 39
26 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
................................................................................ 40
27 REMUNERATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY BOARD AND THE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS .......................................................................................................... 41
28 RISK MANAGEMENT ........................................................................................................ 41
29 PURCHASING AND SELLING OF SUBSIDIARIES .......................................................... 44
30 SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD ........................................... 45
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
4
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as at December 31, 2022 and Decem-
ber 31, 2021
In HUF thousands:
Notes
December 31, 2022
December 31, 2021
Current assets
Cash and bank
3
6,393,330
1,297,507
Accounts receivables
4
5,607,294
5,683,056
Inventories
5
6,487,058
3,278,612
Other current assets and prepayments
(without current tax receivable)
6
982,797
1,536,437
Current tax receivables
6
160,315
80,677
Total current assets
19,630,794
11,876,289
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
7
13,083,997
9,884,215
Right of use
8
578,557
1,054,572
Goodwill
10
569,823
335,857
Intangibles
11
247,615
-
Other assets
16,914
10,222
Total non-current assets
14,496,906
11,284,866
Total assets
34,127,700
23,161,155
Current liabilities
Trade accounts payables
28
4,326,200
3,184,623
Short term part of lease liabilities
25
287,807
359,248
Other payables and accruals (without current tax lia-
bilities)
12
9,909,584 1,543,265
Current tax liabilities
12
1,142,542
1,250,925
Short term loans
13
2,540,520
2,315,408
Total current liabilities
18,206,653
8,653,469
Long term liabilities
Deferred tax liability
21
839,984
668,993
Long term part of lease liabilities
25
112,396
287,721
Long term loans
13
4,357,787
3,087,534
Other long term liabilities
15,444
21,764
Total long term liabilities
5,325,611
4,066,012
Shareholders' equity
Share capital
14
1,449,876
1,449,876
Capital reserve
250,686
250,686
Retained earnings
16
7,888,003
8,054,043
Treasury shares
15
-455,048
(455,048)
Other comprehensive income
22
232,040
94,107
Total owners' equity
9,365,557
9,393,664
Non controlling interest
16
1,229,879
1,048,010
Total shareholders’ equity
10,595,436
10,441,674
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity
34,127,700
23,161,155
The Supplementary Notes are inseparable parts of the consolidated financial statements.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
5
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as at December 31, 2022 and
December 31, 2021
In HUF thousands: Notes FY 2022 FY 2021
Net sales 17 43,179,930
40,657,532
Cost of sales
(30,555,068)
(26,730,445)
Gross profit
12,624,862
13,927,087
Selling general and administration
(8,830,160)
(8,711,659)
Gain on sale of fixed assets
227
8,603
Foreign currency (loss) / gain
149,804
35,584
Other expense, net
(358,675)
(806,513)
Operating income
3,586,058
4,453,102
Interest income/(expense)
(200,175)
(70,235)
Gains on sales of investments
-
498,781
Profit before tax and non-controlling interest
3,385,883
4,881,648
Deferred tax income / (expense)
(117,722)
(270,176)
Income tax expense
(573,862)
(639,407)
Total tax expense
(691,584)
(909,583)
Profit after tax
2,694,299
3,972,065
Other comprehensive income for the year
205,027
16,672
out of which: effect of revaluation based on IAS 21
205,027
16,672
out of which: fair value effect of derivative finan-
cial liability
-
-
Total comprehensive income for the year
2,899,326
3,988,737
Profit after tax attributable to
Shareholders of the Company
2,244,042
3,606,617
Non controlling interests
450,257
365,448
Other comprehensive income attributable to
Shareholders of the Company
137,933
8,912
Non controlling interests
67,094
7,760
Earnings per share (EPS):
Basic (HUF per share)
156
251
Fully diluted (HUF per share)
156
251
Dividend per share paid (DPS)
168
86
The Supplementary Notes are inseparable parts of the consolidated financial statements.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
6
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity as at December 31,
2022 and December 31, 2021
Issued
Capital
Capital
Reserve
Retained
Earnings
Treasury
Shares
Other
compre-
hensive
income
Non con-
trolling
Interest
Total
January 1, 2021
1,449,876
250,686
5,765,633
(455,048)
122,828
1,356,307
8,490,282
Dividend paid (after FY
2021)
-
-
(1,233,586)
-
-
-
(1,233,586)
Dividend paid to minority
shareholders (after FY
2021 income)
-
-
-
-
-
(218,791)
(218,791)
Profit after tax attributa-
ble to non-controlling
interests
-
-
-
-
-
365,448
365,448
Effect of revaluation
based on IAS 21
-
-
-
-
8,912
7,760
16,672
Changes connected to
Direct Services trans-
action
-
-
(74,220)
-
(37,633)
(336,314)
(448,167)
Changes connected to
Zipper Services trans-
action (without change
in ownership control)
-
-
(10,400)
-
-
(126,400)
(136,800)
Profit after tax attributa-
ble to owners of the
Company
-
-
3,606,617
-
-
-
3,606,617
December 31,2021
1,449,876
250,686
8,054,043
(455,048)
94,107
1,048,010
10,441,674
Dividend paid (after FY
2021)
-
-
(2,410,082)
-
-
-
(2,410,082)
Dividend paid to minority
shareholders (after FY
2021 income)
-
-
-
-
-
(498,738)
(498,738)
Profit after tax attributa-
ble to non-controlling
interests
-
-
-
-
-
450,257
450,257
Effect of revaluation
based on IAS 21
-
-
-
-
137,933
67,094
205,027
Changes connected to
Atlas transaction
-
-
-
-
-
163,256
163,256
Profit after tax attributa-
ble to owners of the
Company
-
-
2,244,042
-
-
-
2,244,042
December 31,2022
1,449,876
250,686
7,888,003
(455,048)
232,040
1,229,879
10,595,436
The Supplementary Notes are inseparable parts of the consolidated financial statements.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
7
Consolidated Statement of Cash-flow as at December 31, 2022 and December 31,
2021
In HUF thousands:
Notes
FY 2022
FY 2021
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before tax and non-controlling interest
3,385,883 4,881,648
of which foreign currency (loss) / gain
149,804
30,867
Effect of revaluation based on IAS 21
205,027 16,672
Depreciation cost of fixed assets
7
1,962,562
1,710,561
Amortization cost of intangibles 11 84,607 989
Foreign exchange differences on the line of the other com-
prehensive income
0 0
Changes in provisions
18
78,012
650,093
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment
(2,906)
(8,603)
(Gains) / losses on sale of investments
29
-
(498,781)
Interest expense
246,169 83,862
Interest income
(45,994)
(13,627)
Operating cash-flow before working capital changes:
5,913,360
6,822,814
Changes in accounts receivable and other current
assets
4,6 802,543 (1,559,440)
Changes in inventories
5
(3,218,547)
79,850
Changes in accounts payables, provision and accruals
12
8,925,226
(206,758)
Cash provided by operations
12,442,582
5,136,466
Interest income
(224,054) (116,552)
Interest expense
101,953
0
Taxes paid, net
21
(591,855)
(624,502)
Net cash provided by operating activities
11,708,626
4,395,412
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
7
(4,405,249)
(1,413,510)
Proceeds on sale of property, plant and equipment
2,906
8,603
Proceeds on sale of investments 29 (478,851) 877,028
Purchase of investments
29
-
(668,160)
Changes in loans to employees
(4,658) (408)
Net cash flow used in investing activities
(4,984,852)
(1,196,447)
Cash flows from financing activities
Non controlling interest changes
(498,738)
(885,798)
Changes in short term loans
13
198,506
(192,093)
Increase in long term debt 13 3,330,576 -
Repayment of long term debts
13
(2,060,323)
(1,390,369)
Repayment of lease liabilities
25
(241,726)
(529,948)
Dividend paid
(2,410,081)
(1,233,586)
Net cash flow used in financing activities
(1,681,786) (4,231,794)
Changes in cash and cash equivalents
5,041,988
(1,032,829)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
1,297,507
2,330,336
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period without
funds acquired in the ATLAS transaction
6,339,497 1,297,507
Cash acquired during the ATLAS acquisition
53,833 -
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period
3
6,393,330
1,297,507
The Supplementary Notes are inseparable parts of the consolidated financial statements.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
8
Supplementary Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements Dec. 31, 2022
1
General
ANY Security Printing Company Public Limited Company by Shares (ANY PLC or the Company) is
a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of the Republic of Hungary. The Company
operated as a State enterprise until 1992 when it was transformed into a limited liability company
(Rt.). The Company’s registered office is located at Halom u.5, Budapest, District 10. The Company’s
webpage: www.any.hu.
The persons authorized to represent the Company, and to sign the annual report: Gábor Zsámboki,
CEO (Address: 1056 Budapest, Belgrád rakpart 21. IV/1.). The person responsible for the accounting
services registered in IFRS: Tamás Karakó, CFO (Address: 1112 Budapest, Őrség u. 9/B). The au-
ditor of the Company Ernst & Young Könyvvizsgáló Kft. (Address: 1132 Budapest, Váci út 20.), reg-
istered statutory auditor: Zsuzsanna Bartha (MKVK: 005268) (Address: 5900 Orosháza, Rákóczi út
25.). The audit fee in 2022 is HUF 31.2 million. Ernst & Young Kft. provided advisory services to ANY
Security Printing company Plc. in connection with non-audit service in the amount of 9000 EUR.
A
s of December 31, 2022 and 2021 based on the Company’s share book the following owners
have more than 5% voting right or the following groups of investors own the Company:
FY 2022 FY 2021
Investor
Voting right
(%)
Ownership
(%)
Voting right
(%)
Ownership
(%)
Owners above 5% share
EG CAPITAL LLC(*) 11.98% 11.62% 11.98% 11.62%
DIGITAL FOREST LLC(**) 6.97% 6.76% 6.97% 6.76%
AEGON ALFA SZÁRMAZTATOTT
ALAP
8.87% 8.60% 9.50% 9.21%
Owners below 5% share
Domestic Institutional Investors
28.94% 28.06% 29.17% 28.28%
Foreign Institutional Investors
10.75% 10.42% 10.74% 10.40%
Foreign Individual Investors
0.54% 0.52% 0.50% 0.49%
Domestic Individual Investors
28.53% 27.66% 27.58% 26.75%
Management, employees
2.42% 2.34% 2.51% 2.44%
Treasury shares
0.00% 3.03% 0.00% 3.03%
Other
1.00% 0.99% 1.05% 1.02%
(*) The Chairman of the Board of Directors of ANY Security Printing Company PLC as owner of EG Capital LLC has a further
indirect ownership through Fortunarum Kft.
(**) Based on the AGM of March 31, 2014 the Tamás Erdős has been elected as a member of the Board of Directors of ANY
Security Printing Company PLC has indirect ownership.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
9
The Group produces security products and solutions (tax stamps. stickers with security elements),
plastic and paper cards (document cards. bank and telephone cards. as well as commercial cards),
personalized business and administration forms, as well as conventional printing products.
The consolidated subsidiaries of the Group at December 31, 2022 and at December 31, 2021 are as
follows:
FY 2022 FY 2021
Name of the Com-
pany
Equity
Share of own-
ership
Voting
right
1
Share of
ownership
Voting right
1
Classification
2
Gyomai Kner
Nyomda Zrt.
HUF
200,000,000
99.48% 99.48% 99.48% 99.48%
L
Specimen Zrt.
HUF
100,000,000
100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
L
Techno-progress
Kft.
HUF
5,000,000
100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
L
ANY In-
gatlanhasznosító
Kft.
HUF
3,000,000
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
L
Zipper Services
SRL
RON
2,060,310
60.00% 60.00% 60.00% 60.00%
L
Tipo Direct Serv
SRL
30.308 MDL 60.00% 60.00% 60.00% 60.00%
L
ATLAS Trade Dis-
trib. SRL (*)
RON 1,000 60.00% 60.00% 0.00% 0.00%
L
Slovak Direct SRO EUR 63,965 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
L
1
Voting rights that entitle the holder to participate in decision making at the general meeting of the company included
in consolidation.
2
Fully controlled subsidiaries (L); Joint ventures (K); Associated undertakings (T)
(*) On the 15
th
February 2022 the 100% ownership of Zipper Services SRL in ATLAS Trade SRL has been registered.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
10
ESEF information
Homepage of parent company:
www.any.hu
LEI code of parent company:
529900YYR637SPJ0JR59
Name of parent company: ANY Security Printing Company Plc.
Domicile of parent company: Hungary
Legal form of parent company: Public Limited Company by Shares
Country of incorporation: Hungary
Address of parent company’s reg-
istered office:
H-1102, Budapest, Halom street 5., Hungary
Principal place of business: H-1102, Budapest, Halom street 5., Hungary
Description of nature of parent
company’s operation and principal
activities:
The Group produces security products and solutions (tax stamps.
stickers with security elements), plastic and paper cards (docu-
ment cards. bank and telephone cards. as well as commercial
cards), personalized business and administration forms, as well
as conventional printing products.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
11
2
Significant accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Re-
porting Standards as adopted by the European Union (the “EU”). The Parent Company, ANY Security Print-
ing company Plc. prepares its separate financial statements in accordance with International Financial Re-
porting Standards from January 1, 2017. Its domestic subsidiaries prepare their financial statements in
accordance with Hungarian Accounting Law, while foreign subsidiaries prepare their financial statements
according to accounting principles generally accepted in their own countries, that are adjusted in accord-
ance with IFRS from the consolidation package through the consolidation process.
The consolidated financial statements are mainly prepared due to the regulations related to listed compa-
nies based on the accounting act, so it contains reclassifications and adjustments through which it complies
with IFRS.
IFRS as adopted by the EU do not currently differ from IFRS as issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board (IASB), except for portfolio hedge accounting under IAS 39 which has not been approved
by the EU. The Company does not have any transactions which would qualify as a portfolio hedge.
The reporting currency of the Group is the Hungarian Forint (“HUF”), rounded to nearest thousand forints.
T
he consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain
properties and financial instruments that are measured at revalued amounts or fair values, as explained in
the accounting policies below. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given
in exchange for assets. The principal accounting policies are set out below.
Financial Statements are prepared based on the assumption of going concern of the activity of the Group
in the foreseeable future.
Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of ANY PLC and its subsidiaries
after elimination of all intercompany transactions and balances, including unrealized intercompany profits.
Subsidiaries are those companies in which one company of the Group has control over the subsidiary, so
the company is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the subsidiary and has
the ability to effect those returns through its power over the subsidiary.
O
n acquisition, the assets and liabilities of a subsidiary are measured in the consolidated statements at
their fair values at the date of acquisition. The interest of minority shareholders is stated at the minority’s
proportion of the fair values of the assets and liabilities recognized. Goodwill arising on consolidation rep-
resents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable net
assets of a subsidiary at the date of acquisition.
The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed during the year are included in the consolidated income
statement from the effective date of acquisition or up to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate.
The transactions between the associated enterprises, including unrealized gains and losses as well as
realized intra-group gains, were eliminated during consolidation.
Th
e equity and net income attributable to minority interests are shown as separate items in the consolidated
financial statements.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
12
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank in hand, balances of bank accounts and short-term de-
posits with an original maturity of three months or less and the risk of their impairment is not significant.
Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the cash flow statement the Cash and cash equivalents include cash and the value of bank deposits,
as well as other short term (a term of three months or less at the time of their purchase) liquid investments,
which may be immediately exchanged for the amount indicated on them, and their conversion does not
come with the risk of a change in their value. Statement of cash-flow is prepared based upon the indirect
cash-flow method.
Inventory
Inventory is stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value after making impairment for any obsolete or
slow moving items. Cost is determined at standard cost adjusted to actual purchase price at period end.
For purchased inventories cost comprises purchase price, possible additional customs, delivery costs, non-
refundable taxes and any other costs related to acquiring the inventory. For finished goods and work in
progress, cost comprises direct materials, direct labour and an appropriate allocation of manufacturing fixed
and variable overheads.
Inventory impairment is calculated on obsolete or slow moving stocks item by item after judgement of the
inventory item based on its physical status and future usage and selling opportunities. Full impairment is
raised on inventories of which future usage and selling opportunities based on the unique debtors related
characteristics of the inventories after the expiration of the contract or in lack of further orders are not
probable. In case of inventories not connected directly to debtors, impairment on inventory is posted, if
there was no consumption or sale in that item for a longer period before balance sheet day, based on
individual assessment in this case as well. Furthermore the Group accounts impairment for inventories
where cost of inventory is higher than the possible future net realizable value at a level until the net realiz-
able value. Furthermore raises the Group full impairment on inventories that are falling out of production
during the different technological processes, checked but proved to be not sufficient quality, and which
were moved to scrap inventory location during the year, but have not been scrapped yet.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Freehold land is not de-
preciated. Depreciation is provided using the straight-line method at rates calculated to write off the cost of
the asset over its expected economic useful life. The estimated useful life and amortisation method are
reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted
for on a prospective basis. The rates used are as follows:
Buildings 2% to 5%
Machinery and equipment 14.5 to 33%
Vehicles 20%
At each balance sheet date, the Group reviews the carrying amount of its tangible and intangible assets to
determine whether there is any indication in accordance with internal or external information that those
assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset
is estimated in order to determine the amount of such an impairment loss (if any). If the recoverable amount
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
13
of an asset is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced to
its recoverable amount. Impairment loss is recognized as an expense immediately.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic ben-
efits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or
retirement of an item of PPE is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying
amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.
Assets held under finance leases are depreciated over their expected useful lives on the same basis as
owned assets.
Depreciation of assets directly attributed to operation is posted to cost of sales, depreciation of assets
directly not attributed to operation is posted to selling, general and administration costs.
Right of use assets
The Group recognises its assets owned in connection with lease contracts as right of use assets from 1st
January 2019 based on the regulations of IFRS 16. Based on these regulations all assets are classified as
right of use assets which are owned or controlled through lease contracts or long term rental contracts. As
there is no guaranteed residual value or lease payments due at the end of the contractual period, in the
lease contracts of the Group, initial value of right of use assets are equal to initial value of the lease liabilities.
The Group has three different classes of right of use assets. These are real estates, machineries and
equipments and vehicles and other equipments. Depreciation is calculated on right of use assets based on
IAS 16 through the entire life of the lease contracts and long term rental contracts applying the following
rates:
Buildings
10.0% - 46%
Machinery and equipment
14.5% - 33%
Leases
Vehicles
25.0% - 33%
The Group recognises its lease liabilities based on IFRS 16 instead of previous regulation of IAS 17 from
1st January 2019. In accordance with that all liabilities are recognised as lease liabilities which are con-
nected to lease contracts or long term rental contracts. The Group measures its lease liabilities based upon
the present value of contractual net cash-flows, with credit interest rate available on the market for the
Group for similar periods using as a discount rate. The Group has no initial lease obligations, no dismantling
or removing costs, variable lease conditions and does not receive any lease incentives. The members of
the Group have no option to prolong the contracts neither in lease contracts nor in long term rental contracts,
though not even the lessor has the right to change the lease conditions during the lease period.
The Group has no small value leases, has no sub-lease contracts and has no sale-and-lease-back type
transactions.
Lease interest is calculated on lease liabilities with effective interest rate method, which is recognised in
the comprehensive profit and loss statement on the line interest expenditures.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets with finite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated
amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation is recognised on a straight-line basis over
their estimated useful lives. The estimated useful life and amortisation method are reviewed at the end of
each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a prospective
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
14
basis. Intangible assets with infinite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accu-
mulated impairment losses. Amortization is provided at rates between 16.7% and 33% per year.
A
n item of intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are ex-
pected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement
of an item of intangible asset is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying
amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.
Goodwill
On acquisition, the assets and liabilities of a subsidiary are measured in the consolidated statements at
their fair values at the date of acquisition. The interest of minority shareholders is stated at the minority’s
proportion of the fair values of the assets and liabilities recognized. Goodwill arising on consolidation rep-
resents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable net
assets of a subsidiary at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is included as intangible in the balance sheet, to
which impairment loss is calculated, if necessary. For the purpose of impairment test, the value of goodwill
is allocated to those Cash Generating Units (hereinafter: CGU) of the Group that probably will have positive
effects from the synergies. Those CGU-s, to which goodwill is allocated are subject to goodwill impairment
test annually or more often if circumstances indicate any loss in the value of the Unit. If the book value of
the goodwill is higher than the fair value of the CGU, impairment loss is accounted on the goodwill. The
impairment loss decreases mainly the value of the goodwill allocated on the CGU, then the remaining
amount decreases the net book value of the CGU’s other assets, in proportion of the book value of the
assets. The goodwill impairment loss once accounted cannot be reversed in the future. On disposal of a
subsidiary the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal.
The goodwill impairment calculation is based upon companies’ budgets containing more financial years.
Present value of earnings before interest, tax and depreciation is calculated to the date of year end, using
the companies’ expected earnings before interest, tax and depreciation ratio as a discount factor. Thus
enterprise values are adjusted by cash balance and net debt balance resulting in final enterprise value.
This final enterprise value is compared to the net book value of the goodwill.
Financial instruments
In order to define the category of financial assets, the Group defines whether the financial asset is a debt
instrument or an equity instrument. Debt instruments must be measured through fair value to profit and loss
statement, though when recognizing, the Group can decide that debt instruments not held for sale can be
measured through fair value to other comprehensive income. If the financial asset is a debt instrument, the
following has to be considered.
-
Amortised cost purpose is to have the contractual cash-flows, which contains only and only the
principle part of the liability and the interests.
-
Fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)purpose is to held, which achieves its
goal by having contractual cash-flows and the sale of the financial instrument and the contractual
conditions of the financial asset contain in defined periods cash-flows only from principle part of t
he
liability and interests.
-
Fair value through profit and loss statement (FVTPL) which do not belong into neither of the
above mentioned categories, or when recognition were marked as FVTPL financial assets.
Financial liabilities must be measured at amortised cost, except for those, which must be measured FVTPL
or the Group chose to measure at fair value.
Financial liabilities and derivative products must be measured at FVTPL. When recognizing, the Group can
mark a financial liability to be measured at FVTPL irrevocably if:
-
it ceases or significantly decreases a measurement inconsistency, or
-
a group of financial liabilities or a group of financial assets and liabilities are measured at fair value
i
n accordance with a documented risk or investment strategy.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
15
Subsequent measurement
Subsequent measurement is based upon the category of the financial instrument.
Amortised cost
Financial liabilities are measured at amortized costs, so do lease liabilities as well, and also those parts of
financial liabilities which are held by the Group based on the business model for collecting contractual cash-
flows and contractual cash-flows consist solely payments of principle and interest on the principal amount
outstanding. Amortised cost is the original historical cost of the financial asset or liability decreased by the
principal payments increased or decreased by the accumulated amortised cost of the difference between
the original historical cost and the maturity cost and decreased by the possible impairment costs or loss of
value. Effective rate of interest method should be used, interest has to be accounted in P&L.
Debt instruments measured FVTOCI
The asset must be measure at fair value. Interest income, impairment and foreign exchange differences
must be accounted in P&L (similar to amortised cost assets). Fair value differences must be accounted in
OCI. When derecognizing the asset, the previously accounted loss or gain must be reclassified to P&L.
When reclassifying or derecognizing the asset, the previously accounted fair value differences accumulated
in equity must be reclassified to P&L in a way like the asset would have been measured by amortised cost
from initial recognition.
Equity instrument measured FVTOCI
Dividend can be recognised, if:
-
the entity is eligible for that,
-
economic benefits will flow to the entity and can be reliably measured.
Dividend has to be accounted in P&L, except when dividend is obviously partial return for the costs of the
investment, in which case it has to be accounted in OCI.
Fair value differences are accounted in OCI. Fair value differences accounted in OCI cannot be reclassified
to P&L later, even if the asset is impaired or sold.
Debt instruments measured FVTPL
Assets must be measured at fair value, and fair value differences must be accounted in P&L.
Fair value measurement
Based on market prices valid on the date of the statement of financial position without deducting transaction
costs. If such cannot be found, then based upon market price of similar assets, or based upon the cash-
flows deriving from the net assets of the investment.
Impairment of financial assets
The Group analysed whether how much credit loss on trade receivables should be raised based on ex-
pected credit loss of IFRS 9, and found that based on return of previous years’ trade receivables as impair-
ment on trade receivables will account to Statement on Profit and Loss and Other Comprehensive Income
(SPLOCI) 0.1% of gross value of trade receivables. The Group has significant number of trade debtors with
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
16
governmental background, and the Group also ensures the inflow of trade receivables in the form of ad-
vances or other payment guarantees. General credit losses are not significant based on the Group’s as-
sessment, although based on individual trade debtors’ assessment the necessary impairment on trade
receivables is accounted.
Credit-loss accounted in previous years in proportion of value of gross receivables:
2017.12.31
2018.12.31 2019.12.31
2020.12.30
2021.12.31
0.12%
0.07%
0.09%
0.07%
0.07%
Receivables by due date
Not overdue
More than 90 days overdue
Amount of write-off receivable
0,1%
Individually measured
De-recognition of financial assets
The Group derecognises a financial asset only when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset
expire, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of
the asset to another entity. If the Group neither transfers nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards
of ownership and continues to control the transferred asset, the Group recognises its retained interest in
the asset and an associated liability for amounts it may have to pay. If the Group retains substantially all
the risks and rewards of ownership of a transferred financial asset, the Group continues to recognise the
financial asset and also recognises a collateralised borrowing for the proceeds received.
Taxation
The amount of company tax is based on the taxation obligation defined according to the law on corporate
income tax and dividend taxes, which is modified by the deferred tax.
Deferred taxes are calculated using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred taxes reflect the net tax
effects of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting
purposes and the amounts used for income tax purposes. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured
using the tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences
are expected to be realized or settled. The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets
reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the balance
sheet date, to realize or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities. The conditions of netting
deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets are met, as deferred tax arises only as deferred tax assets
and deferred tax liabilities under the legislation of Hungarian tax authorities.
Deferred tax assets are recognized only if it is probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available against
which the deferred tax assets can be utilized. At each balance sheet date, the Group re-assesses unrec-
ognized deferred tax assets and the carrying amount of deferred tax assets. The Group recognizes a pre-
viously unrecognized deferred tax asset to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profit
will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. The Group conversely reduces the carrying amount of a
deferred tax asset to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to
allow the benefit of part or that entire deferred tax asset to be utilized. The Company classifies the local
taxes and innovation contribution to corporate tax in profit and loss statement based on IAS 12 requirement.
Treasury shares
Shares repurchased are included in shareholders’ equity. Premiums and discounts arising on sale of treas-
ury shares, and differences on repurchase, are credited or debited to retained earnings.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
17
Revenue recognition
Applying IFRS 15 is compulsory for all the Companies applying IFRS from 1
st
January 2018. IFRS 15
defines a five step model to recognize revenue coming from the contracts with the clients, which apart
from a few exceptions irrespectively to the type of the transaction or the industry must be applied in all
cases. Rules of the standard must be applied for the sale of some non-financial assets as well, where such
sale is out of the standard business activity of the company. (E.g. sale of fixed assets or intangible assets.)
Revenue is recognized at the time goods are dispatched and services rendered by the Group, as this is the
point at which the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods and services are transferred to
the customer.
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Revenue is reduced for
estimated customer returns, rebates and other similar allowances.
Revenue is separated into five different product segment by the Group. The management considers these
product segments strategically important. These segments are monitored and these are the basis of eval-
uating the performance. However, classification of turnover by product segments do not mean that these
products can be produced in a clearly separable way in terms of assets and liabilities. According to this
preparation of segment reporting under IFRS 8 is not possible.
Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group is in the business of providing printing and security printing solution services. Revenue from
contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services are transferred to the cus-
tomer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange
for those goods or services. The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue ar-
rangements.
Revenue from sale of printing solutions is recognised at the point in time when control of the asset is trans-
ferred to the customer, generally on delivery of the equipment at the customer’s location. The normal credit
term is 30 days upon delivery.
The Group considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obli-
gations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g., warranties, customer loyalty
points). In determining the transaction price for the sale of printing solutions, the Group considers the effects
of variable consideration, existence of a significant financing component, noncash consideration, and con-
sideration payable to the customer (if any).
Variable consideration
If the consideration in a contract includes a variable amount, the Group estimates the amount of consider-
ation to which it will be entitled in exchange for transferring the goods to the customer. The variable con-
sideration is estimated at contract inception and constrained until it is highly probable that a significant
revenue reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur when the associated un-
certainty with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved.
Rights of return
The Group uses the expected value method to estimate the variable consideration given the large number
of contracts that have similar characteristics. The Group then applies the requirements on constraining
estimates of variable consideration in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
18
included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue. A refund liability is recognised for the goods
that are expected to be returned (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price). A right of return
asset (and corresponding adjustment to cost of sales) is also recognised for the right to recover the goods
from the customer.
Volume rebates
The Group applies either the most likely amount method or the expected value method to estimate the
variable consideration in the contract. The selected method that best predicts the amount of variable con-
sideration is primarily driven by the number of volume thresholds contained in the contract. The most likely
amount is used for those contracts with a single volume threshold, while the expected value method is used
for those with more than one volume threshold. The Group then applies the requirements on constraining
estimates of variable consideration in order to determine the amount of variable consideration that can be
included in the transaction price and recognised as revenue. A refund liability is recognised for the expected
future rebates (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price).
Significant financing component
The Group applies the practical expedient for short-term advances received from customers. That is, the
promised amount of consideration is not adjusted for the effects of a significant financing component if the
period between the transfer of the promised good or service and the payment is one year or less.
Non-cash consideration
The fair value of such non-cash consideration received from the customer is included in the transaction
price and measured when the Group obtains control of the equipment. The Group estimates the fair value
of the non-cash consideration by reference to its market price. If the fair value cannot be reasonably esti-
mated, the non-cash consideration is measured indirectly by reference to the stand-alone selling price of
the fire prevention equipment.
Contract balances
Trade receivables
A receivable is recognised if an amount of consideration that is unconditional is due from the customer (i.e.,
only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due).
Contract liabilities
A contract liability is recognised if a payment is received or a payment is due (whichever is earlier) from a
customer before the Group transfers the related goods or services. Contract liabilities are recognised as
revenue when the Group performs under the contract (i.e., transfers control of the related goods or services
to the customer).
Cost to obtain a contract
The Group pays sales commission to its employees for each contract that they obtain for sales of printing
solutions and services. The Group applies the optional practical expedient to immediately expense costs
to obtain a contract if the amortisation period of the asset that would have been recognised is one year or
less. As such, sales commissions are immediately recognised as an expense and included as part of em-
ployee benefits.
Dividend and interest revenue
Dividend revenue from investments is recognised when the shareholder’s right to receive payment has
been established (provided that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
19
amount of revenue can be measured reliably). (Dividend realized within the Group will be eliminated during
consolidation.)
Interest revenue is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the
amount of revenue can be measured reliably. Interest revenue is accrued on a time basis, by reference to
the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that exactly discounts
estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying
amount on initial recognition.
Provisions
The Group is involved in a low number of ongoing legal disputes. Based upon historical experience and
expert reports, the Group assesses the developments in these cases, and the likelihood and the amount of
potential financial losses which are appropriately provided for. The Group recognises provision in case
when:
-
an entity has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event;
-
it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle
t
he obligation; and
-
a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.
Contingent liabilities acquired in a business combination
Contingent liabilities acquired in a business combination are initially measured at fair value at the acquisition
date. At the end of subsequent reporting periods, such contingent liabilities are measured at the higher of
the amount that would be recognised in accordance with IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and
Contingent Assets and the amount initially recognised less cumulative amortisation recognised in accord-
ance with IFRS 15 Revenue.
Government grants
Assistance by the government in the form of transfers of resources to an entity in return for past or future
compliance with certain conditions relating to operating activities of the entity. Government grants are
mostly used by the Group to purchase assets, but in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic also government
grants for covering losses were used. In case of purchasing assets the Group accounts government grants
based on income approach. Grants related to income should be recognised in the income statement on a
systematic basis that matches them with the related costs.
Segment reporting
The Group does not separate different segments based on IFRS 8 Segment reporting, but revenue is
separated into five different product segment. The management of the Group considers these product seg-
ments strategically important. These segments are monitored and these are the basis of evaluating the
performance. However, classification of turnover by product segments do not mean that these products
can be produced in a clearly separable way in terms of assets and liabilities.
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share data is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding
during the period excluding treasury held by the Company and employee shares. Fully diluted earnings per
share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding as calculated for basic
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
20
earnings per share and as adjusted for giving effect to the assumed issuance of all potentially dilutive
securities. Net income is adjusted in the fully diluted earnings per share calculation for any income or ex-
pense associated with the potentially dilutive securities.
Foreign currencies
In preparing the financial statements of the individual entities, transactions in currencies other than the
entity’s functional currency (HUF) are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the trans-
actions. At each balance sheet date, monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at
the rates prevailing at the balance sheet date. Exchange differences are recognised in profit or loss in the
period in which they arise.
For the purpose of presenting consolidated financial statements, the assets and liabilities of the Group’s
foreign operations are expressed in Currency Units using exchange rates prevailing at the balance sheet
date. Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the period.
From the foreign subsidiaries of the Group Zipper Services S.R.L. prepares its financial statements in Ro-
manian Lei, Tipo Direct SERV S.R.L. in Moldavian Lei, while Slovak Direct S.R.O. prepares its financial
statement in EURO (presentational currency). The balances of foreign currency assets and liabilities of the
foreign subsidiaries of the Group are retranslated at the relevant MNB (National Bank of Hungary) foreign
exchange rate in the consolidated financial statements in the parent company’s presentational currency
(HUF), which is the functional currency of the Group at the same time. The details of the conversion have
been presented in table 27 Risk Management.
The effect of adopting new and revised International Financial Reporting Standards effective from
1 January 2022.
The following amendments to the existing standards and new interpretation issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and adopted by the EU are effective for the current reporting period:
Amendments to IFRS 3 “Business Combinations”; IAS 16 “Property, Plant and Equipment”;
IAS 37 “Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets” - Annual Improvements (ef-
fective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022).
IFRS 16 “Leases” Rental contracts adjusted due to COVID-19 (effective for annual periods begin-
ning on or after 1 January 2022).
The adoption of these amendments to the existing standards has not led to any material changes in the
Group’s financial statements.
New and revised Standards and Interpretations issued by IASB and adopted by the EU but not yet
effective
IFRS 17 “Insurance Contracts” including amendments to IFRS 17 (effective for annual periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2023),
Amendments to IAS 8 “Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors”
Definition of Accounting Estimates (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023),
Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” and IFRS Practice Statement 2 -
Disclosure of Accounting policies (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023).
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
21
IFRS 16 “Leases” Lease obligation and sale-and-lease back adjustments (effective for annual
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022).
Standards and Interpretations issued by IASB but not yet adopted by the EU
At present, IFRS as adopted by the EU do not significantly differ from regulations adopted by the Interna-
tional Accounting Standards Board (IASB) except for the following new standards, amendments to the ex-
isting standards and new interpretation, which were not endorsed for use in EU as at [date of publication of
financial statements] (the effective dates stated below is for IFRS in full):
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements” - Classification of Liabilities as Cur-
rent or Non-Current (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023),
Amendments to IAS 12 “Income Taxes” Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising
from a Single Transaction ((effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023),
Amendments to IFRS 17 “Insurance contracts” Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 Com-
parative Information (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023),
Amendments to IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” and IAS 28Investments in As-
sociates and Joint Ventures” - Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate
or Joint Venture and further amendments (effective date deferred indefinitely until the research project
on the equity method has been concluded),
IFRS 14 “Regulatory Deferral Accounts” (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 Jan-
uary 2016) - the European Commission has decided not to launch the endorsement process of this
interim standard and to wait for the final standard.
The Group anticipates that the adoption of these new standards, amendments to the existing standards
and new interpretations will have no material impact on the financial statements of the Group in the period
of initial application.
Critical accounting judgements and estimates by applying the accounting policy
The process of preparing financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Stand-
ards requires the use of estimates and assumptions regarding the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities
presented in the consolidated financial statements and the Notes.
Critical assumptions by applying the accounting policy
The Management of the Group had certain assumptions when applying the accounting policy, that can
influence the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities presented in the consolidated financial statements
(apart from the impact of the estimates. presented at the next point). These assumptions are presented in
details in the Notes, but the most important ones are the following:
-
The temporary differences calculated with deferred tax liabilities will reverse in the foreseeable
future, and the corporate tax rate is 9%, which is effective from 1
st
January 2017.
-
The outcome of certain contingent liabilities.
-
Zipper Services Srl, and TipoDirect Moldva Srl are subsidiaries of the Group because the Group
owns a 60% ownership interest in these companies since 31
st
December 2021, while ATLAS
Trade Distribution SRL is a subsidiary of the Group since 15
th
February, 2022. Based on the
contractual arrangements between the Group and other investors, the Group also has the power
to appoint and remove the majority of the board of management of these companies that has the
power to direct the relevant activities of these companies. Therefore, the management of the
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
22
Company concluded that the Group had and has the practical ability to direct the relevant activi-
ties of these companies unilaterally and hence the Group has control over these companies.
Since 31
st
December 2021 the Group has majority ownership as well beside control through
arrangements.
Uncertainties in the estimates
The process of preparing consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Re-
porting Standards requires the use of estimates and assumptions regarding the carrying amounts of assets
and liabilities presented in the consolidated financial statements and the Notes. These estimates are based
on the best knowledge of the Management, in spite of this actual results may differ from estimated amounts.
These estimates are presented in details in the Notes, but the most important ones are the following:
-
Determining the fair value of Financial Instruments
-
Determining the economic useful life of fixed assets
-
Calculating the impairment loss on fixed assets and goodwill
-
Calculating provisions
The UkrainianRussian conflict
Apart from the global effect on the world economy of the Ukrainian Russian conflict the Group does not
hold any investment neither in the Ukraine, nor in Russia, does not have any business partner neither in
the Ukraine, nor in Russia, so does not have direct relationship which could significantly influence the busi-
ness or operation or the IFRS financial statements of the Group.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
23
3
Cash and bank
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Cash and cash equivalents 6,393,330
1,297,507
Total cash and cash equivalents: 6,393,330
1,297,507
Balance of cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period is HUF 6,393 million, which is HUF 5,096
million higher than at the end of year 2021 due to the advance received from customer in connection with
the sales of Angolan passport system.
4
Accounts receivables
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Trade receivables 5,634,926
5,686,174
Allowance for doubtful debts
(27,632)
(3,118)
Total: 5,607,294
5,683,056
The carrying value of trade receivables is fair value. Balance of trade debtors is HUF 5,607 million,
which is HUF 76 million lower than at the end of 2021.
Movement of the allowance in doubtful debts is broken down below:
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Balance at the beginning of the year 3,118
2,902
Impairment losses recognised on receivables 24,514
1,438
Impairment losses reversed
-
(1,222)
De-recognition of receivables as uncollectable debt
-
-
Balance at the end of the year 27,632
3,118
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
24
5
Inventories
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Raw materials 5,118,640
2,439,544
Work in progress 1,746,709
1,349,298
Finished goods 1,117,948
1,016,004
Goods 125,895
42,402
Cumulated loss in value for inventories (*)
(1,622,134)
(1,568,636)
Total: 6,487,058
3,278,612
The total amount of inventories is HUF 6,487 million, which increased by HUF 3,208 million (98%)
compared to 31 December 2021. Balance of raw materials is higher by HUF 2,779 million, balance
of semi-finished product is higher by HUF 763 million due to higher raw material purchase prices.
(*) Inventory impairment is calculated on stocks item by item after judgement of the inventory item
based on its physical status and future usage and selling opportunities.
6
Other current assets and prepayments
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Prepayments
203,400
218,622
Of which: revenue recognized but not invoiced
92,553
39,929
Of which: rental fee of softwares
76,390
39,785
Of which: other prepayment
34,457
78,748
Guarantee receivables
367,093
357,480
Advances paid
298,967
339,858
Of which: advances paid for PP&E
164,927
325,050
Of which: other advances paid
88,852
14,808
Employee loans
2,124
3,680
Other receivables
110,159
616,797
Of which: receivables due to sale of investment
-
371,952
Total other current assets and prepayments:
981,473
1,536,437
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Other taxes receivable
94,044
16,397
Corporate income tax receivable
34,330
1,432
VAT receivable
33,265
62,848
Total current tax receivables
161,639
80,677
Year-end balance of current tax receivables is HUF 81 million higher than in previous period.
Interest in employees loans are the same for each employee, Hungarian prime rate + 5%.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
25
7
Property, Plant and Equipment
Land and
buildings
Machinery
and
equipment
Property
rights
Vehicles and
other equip-
ments
Capital
projects
Total
Cost:
January 1,
2021
7,323,872
14,848,698
51,119
3,439,049
13,042
24,788,069
Capitalization
739,007
1,019,957
-
426,533
407,217
2,592,716
Disposals
-
1,063,035
,
40,335
-
1,103,370
Reclassifica-
tion
-
78,200
-
(78,200)
(344,214)
(344,214)
December 31,
8,062,879
13,996,109
51,119
3,747,047
76,046
25,933,200
January 1,
8,062,879
13,996,109
51,119
3,747,047
76,046
25,933,200
Capitalization
1,134,946
3,274,300
1,517
410,591
5,932
4,827,286
Increase due to
-
61,422
-
-
-
61,422
Disposals
4,801
509,780
267
79,538
-
594,386
Reclassifica-
tion
-
70,445
-
-
-
70,445
December 31,
2022
9,193,026
16,892,496
52,369
4,078,100
81,977
30,297,968
Accumulated
deprecia-
tion:
January 1,
2021
1,835,949
11,010,941
10,767
2,182,074
-
15,039,731
Charge for
325,086
1,053,506
-
331,969
-
1,710,561
Disposals
-
665,397
-
35,910
-
701,307
December 31,
2,161,035
11,399,050
10,767
2,478,133
-
16,048,985
January 1,
2022
2,161,035
11,399,050
10,767
2,478,133
-
16,048,985
Charge
for year
330,098
901,820
1,323
402,198
-
1,635,439
Disposals
2,400
400,725
1,878
69,206
-
470,453
December 31,
2,488,733
11,900,145
13,968
2,811,125
-
17,213,971
Net book
December 31,
2020
5,487,923
4,079,123
40,352
1,256,975
13,042
9,748,338
December 31,
2021
5,901,844
2,597,059
40,352
1,268,914
74,046
9,884,215
December 31,
2022
6,704,293
4,992,351
38,401
1,266,975
81,977
13,083,997
Fair value of the PP&E exceeds book value, therefore no impairment loss was calculated. Frame
mortgage right is registered on the real estates of ANY Ingatlanhasznosító Kft., covering the risk of
the loan of ANY Nyrt.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
26
8
Right of use assets
Rights of use move-
ment table (values
in thousands of
HUF)
Property rights
Machinery and
equipment
Vehicles and
other equipments
Total
Cost:
January 1, 2021
133,500
1,556,173
324,573
2,014,246
Additions
-
320,415
-
320,415
Disposals 133,500
-
-
133,500
December 31, 2021
-
1,876,588
324,573
2,201,161
January 1, 2022
-
1,876,588
324,573
2,201,161
Additions
-
-
96,628
96,628
Disposals
-
-
-
-
December 31, 2022
-
1,876,588
421,201
2,297,789
Accumulated de-
preciation:
January 1, 2021
123,231
504,801
180,232
808,264
Charge for year
10,269
389,443
72,114
471,826
Disposals
133,500
-
-
133,500
December 31, 2021
-
894,243
252,346
1,146,590
January 1, 2022
-
894,243
252,346
1,146,590
Charge for year
-
479,887
92,755
572,643
December 31, 2022
-
1,374,130
345,102
1,719,232
Net book value:
January 1, 2021
10,269
1,051,372
144,341
1,205,983
January 1, 2022
-
982,345
72,227
1,054,572
December 31, 2022
-
502,457
76,100
578,557
Right of use assets were increasing due to the increase of leased assets of ANY Nyrt.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
27
9
Current year acquisitions
Zipper Services SRL, member of the ANY Group acquired 100% quota share in Romanian company ATLAS
Trade Distribution SRL on 15
th
February 2022. Quota share was registered by the Romanian Trade Registry.
ATLAS SRL is a Bucharest located printing company, which effectively completes portfolio of Zipper with
its own contracts.
Non-controlling interest is taken into consideration by the Group in proportion of each non-controlling inter-
est compared to the fair value of the identifiable net assets of the acquired company.
Fair value of the assets and liabilities of the acquired company at the date of acquisition:
Fair value at the date of acquisition (in HUF
thousands)
Assets
Property, plants and equipment
61,514
Immaterial assets
332,222
Deferred tax assets
249
Inventories
43,397
Trade receivables
81,285
Cash and cash equivalents 53,833
Other receivables
33,576
Other assets 2,034
Total assets
608,110
Liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
53,516
Trade payables 94,841
Loans and borrowings
26,606
Other liabilities
25,004
Total liabilities
199,967
Total identified net assets at fair value
408,143
From the date of acquisition until the end of the reporting period net sales consolidated to financial state-
ments of the acquired company were HUF 1,167,045 thousands, profit before tax was HUF 180,482 thou-
sands, while total FY 2022 net sales consolidated would have been HUF 1,315,616 thousands, profit before
tax would have been HUF 193,832 thousands, if the date of acquisition had been the starting date of the
reporting period.
Summary of consideration transferred at acquisition:
Breakdown of consideration (in HUF thou-
sands)
Cash consideration 466,278
Contingent consideration
12,574
Total consideration
478,852
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
28
Contingent consideration consists a payment due on 31
st
May 2023, which is based on the average EBITDA
of the last three years of ATLAS. Based on the judgement of the Group and the management of Zipper the
probability of the payment is more than probable. Contingent consideration is classified as other short term
liability.
Goodwill arising from the acquisition was calculated by the Group as follows:
Values at the date of acquisition (in HUF
thousands):
Total consideration (+)
478,852
Value of non-controlling interest (+)
163,257
Fair value of net assets (-)
408,143
Goodwill
233,966
Cash-flows connected to the acquisition is summarized as follows:
Values at the date of acquisition (in HUF
thousands):
Cash consideration 466,278
Transaction costs directly attributable to acquisition
-
Net cash and cash equivalent acquired by ATLAS 53,833
Net cash-flow of the acquisition:
412,445
Transaction costs in connection with the acquisition are not significant, and the Group is not able to identify
and measure transaction costs separately from legal and other costs arising in course of normal business.
10
Goodwill
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Zipper Services SRL. 276,231
276,231
ATLAS Trade SRL. 233,966
-
Gyomai Kner Nyomda Zrt. 26,994
26,994
Techno-Progress Kft. 20,509
20,509
Specimen Zrt. 12,123
12,123
Goodwill 569,823
335,857
The 5 five year term budgets used for the evaluation of the goodwill are reflecting the management’s best
knowledge and information about the expected conditions of the financial environment. The expected net
sales revenue growth rate is between 4-6% based on the financial achievement and market conditions.
Discount rate used is 8%. Detailed information about goodwill on ATLAS Trade SRL transaction can be
found in point 9.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
29
Cost
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Balance at the beginning of the year 335,857
335,857
ATLAS transaction 233,966
-
Balance at the end of the year 569,823
335,857
Accumulated impairment losses
At the end of the year the Group examined goodwill’s remunerative value and recognized that there
was no need to account impairment losses on the goodwill. When evaluating the goodwill the Group
uses 5 year plans and uses DCF method for EBITDA, which is adjusted by cash balance and net
debt balance resulting in final enterprise value. When applying 5 year budgets, first year budget is
approved, next years’ budgets are calculated by considering yearly 5% growth rate. This 5% growth
rate is the expected growth rate of subsidiaries by the parent company. Due to the events occurred
in the economy in FY 2022 discount rate was increased by the Group by 200 basis points compared
to previous year. Any further 100 basis point increase in the discount rate would result in a decrease
of recoverable amount by 2%. The Group considers the subsidiaries as CGU (cash-generation unit)
based upon their sizes, assets and operation.
Goodwill impairment indi-
cations calculated on
cash-
generation units
(CGU) in HUF thousands:
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Recoverable
amount
Proportionate
part of carrying
value of CGU
Recoverable
amount
Proportionate
part of carrying
value of CGU
Zipper Services SRL. 2,333,267
778,583
1,562 574 662,107
ATLAS Trade SRL 413,835
412,484
-
-
Gyomai Kner Nyomda Zrt. 1,402,914
865,692
1,341 266 922,350
Techno-Progress Kft. 485,870
119,290
681 001 78,394
Specimen Zrt. 202,545
14,395
156 828 15,103
Net value of Goodwill 4,838,431
2,190,444
3,741 669 1,677,954
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
30
11
Intangibles
Research and de-
velopment costs
Softwares
Value of con-
tracts
recognised
based on IFRS 3
Total intangibles
Historical
cost:
January
1, 2021
269,161
100,544
-
369,705
December
31, 2021
269,161
100,544
-
369,705
January
1, 2022
269,161
100,544
-
369,705
Additions
-
-
332,222
332,222
December
31, 2022
269,161
100,544
332,222
701,927
Accumulated amortisa-
tion:
January
1, 2021
268,172
100,544
-
368,716
Amortisation
989
-
-
989
December
31, 2021
269,161
100,544
-
369,705
January
1, 2022
269,161
100,544
-
369,705
Amortisation
-
-
84,607
84,607
December
31, 2022
269,161
100,544
84,607
454,312
Net
book value
January
1, 2021
989
-
-
989
December
31, 2021
-
-
-
-
December
31, 2022
-
-
247,615
247,615
12
Other payables tax liabilities, government grants and accruals
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Accrued management bonuses 716,455
589,675
Other accruals
516,626
475,760
Of which: accrued creditors
146,801
56,707
Social security 64,373
233,895
Salaries and wages
408,340
180,576
Advance payments from customers*
7,643,161
36,147
Other short term liabilities 560,629
27,215
Other payables and accruals
9,909,584
1,543,265
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
31
*Based on the contract signed with the Angolan Ministry of Interior the Angolan Ministry of Interior trans-
ferred advance payment connected to the sales of passport system and passport booklets. The advance
payment is shown as cash and cash equivalent and advance payments from customers on line other pay-
ables and accruals.
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
VAT
775,243
576,015
Personal income tax
102,583
188,017
Social contribution
109,281
30,807
Other taxes
155,435
456,086
Total current tax liabilities
1,142,542
1,250,925
Total current tax liabilities, other payables and accruals amounts to HUF 11,052 million, which in-
creased by HUF 8,258 million compared to December 31, 2021.
Other accruals consists government grants accrued according to the following table:
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Opening balance of accrued government grant:
213,012
259,739
Government grant posted to other income in current year:
36,652
46,727
Closing balance of accrued government grant:
176,361
213,012
Out of which long term part::
139,709
166,285
Out of which short term part:
36,652
46,727
Support received
Gyomai Kner Nyomda Zrt won government grant in PM/3935 subsidy project for purchasing innova-
tive, modern printing machine in 2020. The grant received was in amount of HUF 259,739 thousands
in 2020, out of which was accounted to SPLOCI in 2021 in value of HUF 46,727, in 2022 in value of
HUF 36,652 thousands parallel to the depreciation charged to SPLOCI in connection to the assets
purchased from the grant, so accrued balance of the grant was HUF 176,361 thousands as at 31
st
December 2022.
13
Short term and long term loans
December 31,
2021
Increase Decrease
December 31,
2022
Short term part of long term loan of Parent
Company
1,993,820 428,683 220,494 2,202,009
Other short term loans of subsidiaries
321,588
25,294
8,371
338,511
Total short term loans and overdrafts
2,315,408
453,977
228,865
2,540,520
Long term loan of Parent Company
2,865,575
3,407,673
2,060,323
4,212,925
Long term loan of subsidiary
221,959
-
77,097
144,862
Total loans and borrowings:
5,402,942
3,861,650
2,366,285
6,898,307
The Group has overdraft limit (market interest rate, based on 1 month BUBOR) in value of HUF 4.3
billion from which HUF 0.3 billion is secured by mortgage and sales revenue assignment.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
32
Based on the overdraft limit contracts the available amount of overdraft can be used is HUF 4.3 billion.
For the long term loans mortgages of real estates and current assets were involved.
14
Share capital
Share capital (at par value, in HUF thousands) authorized, issued and outstanding at year-end:
December 31, 2022
December 31, 2021
Issued
Treasury
Issued
Treasury
Registered shares
1,449,876 43,986 1,449,876 43,986
Total 1,449,876 43,986 1,449,876 43,986
The number of shares issued by the Company is 14,794,650 of which par value is HUF 98 per share.
15
Treasury shares
Number of treasury shares held by the Company on 31
st
December 2022 is 448,842 which were
purchased at an average price of HUF 1,014 per share.
16
Retained earnings, non-controlling interest
Retained earnings available for distribution are based on the unconsolidated financial statements of
the Company prepared in accordance with IFRS and related Hungarian Accounting and Civil Law.
The amount of the retained earnings in the Company’s IFRS financial statement is HUF 7,888,003
thousands of which not distributable HUF 2,311,230 thousands. Retained earnings available for dis-
tribution is HUF 5,576,773 thousands.
Non-controlling interest is a part of the Shareholders’ equity, which belongs to the owners of the
subsidiaries other than the parent Company in the proportion of their ownership.
Non-controlling interest in HUF thousands
FY 2022
FY 2021
Opening balance
1,048,010
1,356,307
Dividend paid to minority shareholders (after FY 2021
income)
(498,738)
(218,791)
Profit after tax attributable to non-controlling interests
450,257
365,448
Effect of revaluation based on IAS 21
67,094
7,760
Changes connected to Direct Services transaction
-
(336,314)
Changes connected to Zipper Services transaction
(without changing ownership control)
-
(126,400)
Changes connected to Atlas transaction
163,256
0
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
33
Closing balance 1,227,879 1,048,010
17
Net sales
Sales 2022 2021
Sales revenue from customer contracts 43,179,930 40,657,532
Total sales 43,179,930 40,657,532
Sales segments 2022 2021
Security products and solutions 15,292,099 10,579,350
Card production and personalization 13,302,257 16,227,288
Form production and personalization. data processing 11,366,285 10,858,361
Traditional printing products 2,106,850 1,815,532
Other 1,112,439 1,177,001
Total net sales 43,179,930 40,657,532
Total revenue in 2022 by countries:
Revenue by Countries 2022 2021
Hungary
27,095,453
26,193,318
Romania
10,369,121
8,259,803
Africa
2,894,648
3,113,880
Bulgaria
532,657
1,183,730
Slovakia
448,457
482,575
Germany
410,551
340,742
Austria
279,714
252,301
Norway
235,832
181,618
Moldova
165,207
176,235
Poland
129,547
129,382
Other European countries
454,158
310,136
Other countries of the world
164,585
33,812
Total:
43,179,930
40,657,532
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
34
18
Other expenses, net
Other incomes and expenses 2022 2021
Received subsidy 38,415
46,727
Other items 27,058
77,104
Received discount 22,857
7,499
Reversed loss in value for inventories 20,257
5,000
Reversed loss in value for trade receivables 5,419
-
Total other incomes 114,006
137,891
Loss in value for inventories (*) 186,849
871,044
Permanent cash contribution 81,316
13,853
Fines, penalties 36,423
-
Building tax, land tax 29,985
30,874
Loss in value for trade receivables 24,508
1,438
Other items 113,600
27,195
Total other expenses 472,681
944,404
Total
(358,675)
(806,513)
T
he customers’ and inventories’ impairment haven’t been occurred in one company so the presen-
tation of current years’ impairment and impairment reversal on a net basis is not possible.
(*) Inventory impairment is calculated on stocks item by item after judgement of the inventory item
based on its physical status and future usage and selling opportunities.
19
Interest income / expenditure
2022 (thHUF) 2021 (thHUF)
Interest income 45,994
13,627
Interest expenditure (246,169)
(83,862)
Net profit on interest (200,175)
(70,235)
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
35
20
Cost of sales and selling general and administration costs
Breakdown of cost of sales and selling general and administration cost is the following:
2022 (thHUF) 2021 (thHUF)
Material type expenditures 28,199,935
24,455,733
Personal type expenditures 9,739,651
9,596,627
Depreciation and amortization 2,047,169
1,711,550
Changes in inventory and own performance 601,527
(321,806)
Total cost and expenditures 39,385,228
35,442,104
Cost of sales 30,555,068
26,730,445
Selling general and administration 8,830,160
8,711,659
Total direct and indirect cost of sales 39,385,228
35,442,104
During the year 2022, 2,047 million depreciation was accounted for, which is 335 million (20%) higher
tha the base period value.
Cost of sales amounted to 30,550 million, compared to the last year’s figure 26,730 million.
Personal type expenditures amounted to 9,740 million, compared to the last year’s figure 9,597 mil-
lion.
Selling general and administration amounted to 8,830 million, compared to the last year’s figure 8,712
million.
The average number of employees of the Group during the year was 1,082 (2021: 991).
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
36
21
Taxation
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Current year local business tax 325,380 390,721
Current year corporate income tax 199,427 189,823
Innovation contribution 49,055 58,863
Current year tax expense 573,862 639,407
Deferred tax (income) / expense 117,722 270,176
Total tax expense 691,584 909,583
B
ased on the decision of the Hungarian Parliament, 9% corporate tax rate has to be applied for the
Hungarian companies from the calendar year of 2017. In case of the domestic subsidiaries we ap-
plied the new 9% corporate tax rate when calculating deferred tax. The tax liability of the foreign
companies of the Group is taken into consideration with the effective tax legislation of their country
of incorporation.
Under the tax legislation the Group is allowed to establish a tax-deductible development reserve.
Assets acquired using this reserve then do not qualify for tax depreciation up to the value of the
reserve. Therefore this is effectively a form of accelerated depreciation. Development reserves have
been established based on the Group’s current year and previous years pre-tax profit and a deferred
tax liability has been recognized on the deferred tax effect of the accounting and tax depreciation
difference of the assets. The Group decreased its deferred tax liabilities by the valuation difference
for treasury shares based on the Hungarian Accounting Standards.
Tax losses can be carried forward up to the next years offset future taxable profits (until its 50% and
5 years). Deferred tax assets relating to tax losses are netted off against deferred tax liabilities.
ANY PLC and its subsidiaries are subject to periodic audits by the Hungarian Tax Authority (NAV).
Since the application of tax laws and regulations may be susceptible to varying interpretations,
amounts reported in the financial statements could be changed at a later date upon final determina-
tion by the tax authorities. In 2020 the Parent Company was subject to a comprehensive audit by
NAV (National Tax and Customs Administration) for the years 2017 and 2018 to all kind of taxes. No
material misstatement was explored by the Tax Authority.
I
n line with IAS 12 Company reclassifies local income tax and innovation contribution to corporate
tax P&L line.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
37
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Opening deferred tax liability
682,477
421,586
Deferred tax liability due to development reserve
127,405
240,717
Deferred tax on accounting and tax depreciation difference of assets not
connected to development reserve
3,979 (12,308)
ANY Ingatlanhasznosító Kft. revaluation reserve opening balance 2016
-
40,261
Depreciation accounted on ANY Ingatlanhasznosító Kft. revaluation re-
serve between 2017 and 2021
-
(7,778)
Depreciation accounted on ANY Ingatlanhasznosító Kft. revaluation re-
serve in 2022
(1,556)
-
Deferred tax liability arising from ATLAS transaction
40,063
-
Closing deferred tax liability
852,368
682,477
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Opening deferred tax assets
13,484
22,769
Deferred tax asset on write-off for bad debts
448
(260)
Deferred tax asset on deferred yearly losses
(1,796)
(9,025)
Deferred tax asset arising from ATLAS transaction
249
-
Closing deferred tax assets
12,385
13,484
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Opening deferred tax liability net
668,993
398,817
Closing deferred tax liability net
839,984
668,993
The effective income tax rate defers from the statutory income tax rate due to the following items:
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Profit before tax and non-controlling interest
3,385,883
4,881,648
Tax at statutory rate of 9%(*)
304,729
439,348
Effect of the development reserve raised
(162,000)
(288,000)
Other permanent differences(**)
56,698
38,475
Corporate income tax expense
199,427
189,823
* The foreign tax rules were not considered in this calculation. The differences from that method can be find in row of Other
permanent differences (net). In this calculation 9% tax rate valid in 2021 has been applied.
** Other permanent differences are coming from tax base modification items, and from the different tax rates used abroad.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
38
22
Other comprehensive income for the year
Other comprehensive income for the year
31 December, 2022
31 December, 2021
Revaluation effect of non-monetary SOFP items in other
currency than HUF based on IAS 21 (*)
137,932
16,672
Total other comprehensive income for the year
137,932
16,672
* Revaluation effect of increasing EUR fx exchange rate from consolidation
23
Earnings per share
Weighted average shares outstanding, net income used in the calculation of earnings per share and
calculated earning per share details are set out below: (number of weighted average shares and net
income is the same both at ‘Basic’ and ‘Fully diluted’ EPS calculation)
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Weighted average shares outstanding for:
14,345,808
14,345,808
Net income used in the calculation
2,244,042
3,606,617
Basic and diluted earnings per share:
Basic (HUF per share)
156
251
Fully diluted (HUF per share)
156
251
24
Contingent liabilities
The Company has arranged bank guarantees. The guarantees largely relate to commitments under
Government and corporate tenders. Guarantees are provided up to a maximum limit of HUF 2,500 mil-
lion. The Company uses HUF 543 million from its guarantee limit which is connected to tenders.
The Group reclassified HUF 2,311 million to the restricted reserves, which has not been utilised yet.
Corporate tax base was decreased by this amount in line with the relevant Hungarian regulations under
the condition, that this amount will be spent for capital expenditures in the following six years, otherwise
the deducted corporate tax has to be repaid to the Hungarian Tax Authority grossed up with its fines
and interests.
The Group does not have any provisions.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
39
25
Short term and long term part of lease liabilities
Leasing liabilities
expiry analysis (in
thHUF)
Leasing liabilities re-
lated to real estates
Leasing liabilities
related to machin-
ery and equipment
Leasing liabilities
related to vehicles
Total
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2023:
-
229,871 57,935
287,807
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2024:
-
53,007 4,875
57,882
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2025:
-
24,938 1,403
26,341
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2026:
-
25,616 391
26,007
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2027:
-
2,166
-
2,166
Total:
-
335,599
64,604
400,203
Leasing liabilities
expiry analysis (in
thHUF)
Leasing liabilities re-
lated to real estates
Leasing liabilities
related to machin-
ery and equipment
Leasing liabilities
related to vehicles
Total
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2023:
-
308,895 50,353
359,248
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2024:
-
229,852 12,283
242,135
Expired leasing li-
abilities in 2025:
-
36,586
-
36,586
Total:
-
575,333, 62,636
637,969
Leasing interest
analysis (in thHUF)
Leasing interest
relating to real
estates
Leasing interest
relating to ma-
chinery and
equipment
Leasing interest
relating to vehi-
cles
Total
Leasing interest in
2022
-
12,031
3,630
15,661
Leasing interest in
2021
-
16,076
2,132
18,208
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
40
Leasing obligation
movement table
(values in thou-
sands of HUF)
Leasing liabilities
related to real es-
tates
Leasing liabilities
related to machin-
ery and equipment
Leasing liabilities
related to vehicles
Total
January 1, 2021
14,173
726,097
155,123
895,392
Additions
-
320,415
-
320,415
Disposals
14,173
471,179 92,488 577,840
December 31, 2021
-
575,333
62,635
637,967
January 1, 2022
-
575,333
62,635
637,967
Additions
-
-
96,630 96,630
Disposals
-
239,734 94,661 334,395
December 31, 2022
-
335,599 64,604 400,203
Long term part of
closing balance
-
105,727 6,668 112,396
Short term part of
closing balance
-
229,871 57,935 287,807
SPLOCI items connected to leasing transac-
tion (in HUF thousands)
2022.12.31 2021.12.31
Depreciation charged of leased assets:
502,198
471,826
Interest expenses of lease liabilities: 15,661 18,208
Total costs / expenditures:
517,859
490,034
The book value of the leased assets is fair value. The estimated present value of the minimum
lease payments equals to the book value of the lease liabilities. Fixed assets are the cover in
Group’s leasing transactions.
26
Related party transactions
The Group purchased management services from EG Capital in value of HUF 190 million in 2022 (HUF 154
million in 2021).
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
41
27
Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board and the Board of Directors
HUF 11,436 thousands remuneration was paid to the Supervisory Board, while HUF 6,120 thousands
to the Board of Directors in 2022.
The following table presents the beginning and the end of the assignment of the members of the
Board of Directors, the members of the Supervisory Board and the senior officers. The number of
shares hold in ANY Security Printing Company PLC is also presented as at 31 December 2022.
Type
1
Name Position
Assignment
started
Assignment
ends
ANY shares
owned (no.)**
BD Dr. Ákos Erdős
2
Chairman of Board of
Directors
1993* April 30, 2023 2,265,987
BD Gábor Zsámboki
Deputy chairman of
Board of Directors**
August 11, 2005* April 30, 2023 143,923
BD György Gyergyák
Member of Board of
Directors
1994* April 30, 2023 150,000
BD Péter Kadocsa
Member of Board of
Directors
April 30, 2010* April 05, 2020
-
BD Dr. Gábor Kepecs
Member of Board of
Directors
May 31, 2018 April 30, 2023
-
BD
Tamás Erdős
3
Member of Board of
Directors
May 31, 2014 April 30, 2023 999,536
BD Erwin Fidelis Reisch
Member of Board of
Directors
May 31, 2014 April 30, 2023
-
SB Prof. Dr. István Stumpf
Chairman of Supervi-
sory Board
April 27, 2021*** May 31, 2024
-
SB Dr. Istvánné Gömöri
4
Deputy chairman of
Supervisory Board
August 11, 2005* May 31, 2024 536,703
SB Ferenc Berkesi
Member of Supervi-
sory Board
August 11, 2005* May 31, 2024
-
SB Dr. Imre Repa
Member of Supervi-
sory Board
March 30, 2007* May 31, 2024
-
SB Katalin Hegedűs
Member of Supervi-
sory Board
May 31,2020 May 31, 2024
-
SB László Hanzsek
Member of Supervi-
sory Board
May 31,2020 May 31, 2024
-
SB Gábor Kun
Member of Supervi-
sory Board
May 31,2020 May 31, 2024
-
Number of ANY shares hold, TOTAL:
4,096,149
1
Employee in a strategic position (SP), Board of Directors member (BD), Supervisory Board member (SB)
2
Dr. Ákos Erdős controls ANY shares indirectly through EG Capital LLC and Fortunarum Kft.
3
Tamás Erdős controls ANY shares indirectly through Digital Forest LLC.
4
Dr. Istvanné Gömöri controls ANY shares indirectly through BELU S.A.R.L.
* Re-elected by the Annual General Meeting held on 31
st
March, 2014
** Gábor Zsámboki has been the deputy chairman of the Board of Directors since 11
th
August, 2014.
*** Elected by the Board of Directors entitled with AGM rights on 27th April. 2020
28
Risk management
Foreign currency risk
Among foreign currency transactions of the Group EURO based transactions are the most important
ones. Foreign currency liabilities mainly occur from raw material purchases, which are hedged by the
receivables from the export sales in foreign currency as a natural hedge. Due to the balance of foreign
currency receivables and liabilities the foreign currency risk of the Group is moderate.
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
42
ANY Group
Cur-
rency
December 31, 2022
December 31, 2021
Fair value
Carrying
amount
Fair value Carrying amount
Foreign currency
receivables
EUR 2,395,050 2,395,050
2,540,334 2,540,334
BGN
-
-
-
-
RON
35,250,377
35,250,377
31,862,322
31,862,322
MDL
4,027,770
4,027,770
662,422
662,422
DKK
-
-
27,638
27,638
SEK
-
-
-
-
USD
117,889
117,889
(1,337)
(1,337)
Total (in HUF thou-
sands)
3,934,002 3,934,002
3,326,175 3,326,175
Foreign currency
cash
EUR 7,295,995 7,295,995
1,167,049 1,167,049
USD
6,034,117
6,034,117
3,386
3,386
GBP
3,236
3,236
1,019
1,019
BGN
-
-
-
-
RON
9,103,299
9,103,299
7,417,506
7,417,506
MDL
12,681,411
12,681,411
3,602,436
3,602,436
DKK
-
-
-
-
SEK
-
-
-
-
Total (in HUF thou-
sands)
6,173,793 6,173,793
1,046,731 1,046,731
Foreign currency
liabilities
EUR 20,376,217 20,376,217
1,943,340 1,943,340
USD
156,062
156,062
2,300
2,300
CHF
16,062
16,062
29,959
29,959
BGN
-
-
-
-
RON
34,745,978
34,745,978
19,758,154
19,758,154
MDL
4,817,695
4,817,695
792,150
792,150
Total (in HUF thou-
sands)
11,125,585 11,125,585
2,220,832 2,220,832
Impact of a possi-
ble 1% foreign ex-
change rate de-
crease in each for-
eign currency (in
HUF thousands)
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
December 31, 2021
Impact on foreign
currency assets
1,010,780 1,010,780
43,778 43,778
Impact on foreign
currency liabilities
(1,112,559) (1,112,559)
(22,208) (22,208)
Total impact of
possible foreign
exchange rate
change
(101,779) (101,779) 21,569 21,569
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
43
The fair value of the financial instruments equals the book value. The Group holds no financial assets
held to maturity or available for sale.
Interest rate risk
Due to the moderate level of debts in the Group potential interest rate changes would not influence
significantly the amount of interests to be paid by the Group. Based on the balance of Credits of the
Group. a potential interest rate increase of 100 basis points relevant to our credits would increase
our interest expenses by approximately HUF 68,754 thousands in the year 2022. (This was HUF
54,029 thousands in the year 2021.)
Liquidity risk
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve
borrowing facilities, by continuously monitoring forecasts and actual cash-flows and by matching the
maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities.
Liquidity risk of the Group, due to the high balance of net working capital, is low.
The maturity of trade payables, lease liabilities and credits is shown in the next table:
ANY Group
FY 2022
In 1
month
1 - 3
months
3 months - 1
year
1 - 5
years
Over 5
years
Total:
Trade payables
4,269,702
30,242
26,230
26
-
4,326,200
Lease liabilities
23,982
47,784
215,838
112,599
-
400,203
Credits
199,006
398,012
1,943,502
4,357,787
-
6,898,307
Other liabilities and
accruals (without taxes)
9,774,926
13,374
120,462 822
-
9,909,584
Current tax liabilities
1,142,028
514
-
-
-
1,142,542
Total
15,409,644
489,926
2,306,032
4,471,234
-
22,676,836
ANY Group
FY 2021
In 1
month
1 - 3
months
3 months - 1
year
1 - 5
years
Over 5
years
Total:
Trade payables
3,034,146
90,290
16,184
44,003
-
3,184,623
Lease liabilities
29,938
59,874
269,436
287,721
-
646,969
Credits
192,951
385,901
1,736,556
3,087,534
-
5,402,942
Other liabilities and
accruals (without taxes)
1,543,194
-
-
71
-
1,543,265
Current tax liabilities
1,250,925
-
-
-
-
1,250,925
Total
6,051,154
536,065
2,022,176
3,419,329
-
12,028,724
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
44
Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting
financial loss to the Group. The Group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy coun-
terparties, and obtaining sufficient collateral, where appropriate, as a means of mitigating the risk
of financial loss from defaults. Trade receivables consist of a large number of costumers, spread
across diverse industries and geographical areas. Ongoing credit evaluation is performed on the
financial condition of accounts receivable.
The financial discipline of the debtors of the Group is really good, which is also represented by the
low portion of cumulated provision on trade receivables compared to the gross amount of trade
receivables: 0.1%. (This was 0.07% in 2021.) The more than 90 days overdue receivables out of
total aged receivables of the Group is 0,3%.
29
Purchasing and selling of subsidiaries
A
NY Plc. purchased 50% share quota in Zipper Services SRL previously owned by Tipo Offset
SRL in value of EUR 1.8 million (HUF 668,160 thousands) on 13th December 2021, of which 40%
share quota in value of EUR 1.44 million (HUF 531.360 thousands) was sold to the general director
of Zipper Services SRL, so the parent company has 60% ownership in Zipper Services SRL as at
31st December 2021. ANY Plc had 50% ownership in Zipper Services Srl. and consolidated as a
subsidiary based on agreements even before the transaction, therefore due to the transaction non-
controlling interest decreased by HUF 126,400 thousands and retained earnings decreased by
HUF 10,400 thousands. These changes contain the changes related to TipoDirect SERV Srl. due
to the 100% ownership of Zipper Services Srl. in the Moldavian subsidiary.
ANY Plc. sold its 50% ownership stake in Direct Services OOD to the co-owner Power Solutions
OOD on 29th July 2021. The consideration received was EUR 2 million (HUF 717,620 thousands).
The following assets and liabilities were deconsolidated as a consequence of the Direct Services
OOD transaction:
Details of profit in sales of investment (Direct Services OOD)
Amounts (in HUF
thousands)
Consideration received: 717,620
Value of assets deconsolidated: (896,770)
Value of liabilities deconsolidated: 229,765
Decrease in non-controlling interest: 336,314
Decrease in other comprehensive income (reversed fx differences): 37,632
Decrease in retained earnings (reversed fx differences): 74,220
Profit on sales of investment: 498,781
I
n connection to ATLAS transaction cash consideration transferred was HUF 466,278 thousands
until 31
st
December 2022, which was deducted by HUF 53,833 thousands carrying value of cash and
cash equivalents of ATLAS. (Further details about ATLAS transaction can be found in point 9.)
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M -
P A N Y P L C . A U D I T E D C O N S O L I -
D A T E D F I N A N C I A L S T A T E M E N T S
A N Y S E C U R I T Y P R I N T I N G C O M P A N Y P L C
Halom utca 5, Budapest 1102, Hungary | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
45
30
Significant events after the reporting period
Decisions of the 22
nd
March 2023 Board of Directors’ meeting
The Consolidated Financial Statements were accepted by the Board of Directors of ANY Nyrt.
on 22
nd
March, 2023. The Board of Directors proposes HUF 156 dividend per share to
the shareholders on the annual general meeting to be held in April 2023.
Budapest, 22
nd
March 2023 ............................................................................
Ch
ief Executive Officer
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
46
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
ANY Security Printing Company Public Limited Company by Shares
Consolidated business report
for the year ended 31 December, 2022
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
47
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Analysis of the Group’s performance in FY 2022
Net sales of ANY PLC for 2022 amounted to HUF 43.2 billion which is higher by HUF 2.5 billion (6%)
than in the previous year. Changes in case of strategic product segments were as follows: sales of
security products, solutions were HUF 15.3 billion, which is HUF 4.7 billion (45%) higher than the figure
in the basis period; data processing were HUF 11.4 billion, which is HUF 0.5 billion (5%) higher than
the figure in the basis period, whilst sales of card production, personalisation were HUF 13.3 billion.
Ratio of strategic products segments in total net sales was 93% in 2022.
Export sales amounted to HUF 16.1 billion as at December 31, 2022, which is HUF 1.8 billion higher
than in the previous year, representing 37% export sales ratio. Consolidated EBITDA is HUF 5,633
million. Consolidated operating income is HUF 3,586 million. Consolidated net income after interest
income, taxation and non-controlling interest is HUF 2,244 million.
Income statement analysis
The breakdown of net sales by segment is presented in the table below:
1. Table: Net sales by segments
Sales segments
2021 HUF
millions
2022 HUF
millions
Change
(B-A)
Change %
(B/A-1)
Security products and solutions
10,579
15,292
4,713
44.55%
Card production and personalization
16,227
13,302
(2,925)
-18.03%
Form production and personalization, data
processing
10,858 11,367 509 4.69%
Traditional printing products
1,816
2,107
291
16.02%
Other 1,177 1,113 (64) -5.44%
Total net sales
40,657
43,181
2,524
6.21%
ANY PLC had consolidated net sales of 43,181 million in 2022, which is HUF 2,524 million (6%) higher
than the sales for the base period.
Sales of security products and solutions came to HUF 15,292 million in 2022 which means an in-
crease of HUF 4,713 million (45%) compared to the base period. The increase is mainly due to the
election ballots printed with security elements, other printed forms and security documents.
The Company’s revenues from card production and personalisation totalled HUF 13,302 million in
the period of reference. The higher base period value was due to the sales revenue of the security
documents accounted for in 2021.
The Company’s revenues from form production, personalisation and data processing came to HUF
11,367 million in 2022, HUF 509 million (5%) higher than the sales for the base period. The change
derives from higher volume of printed forms in export sales.
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
48
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Sales of traditional printing products amounted to HUF 2,107 million in the period of reference, which
means a HUF 291 million (16%) increase compared to the previous year’s similar period. Higher volume
of book orders is behind the change.
Other sales totalled HUF 1,113 million in 2022, which is a decrease of HUF 64 million compared to the
correspondent period of the last year. This segment mainly comprises revenues from the sale of com-
mercial materials and goods.
Operating income came to HUF 3,586 million, a decrease of HUF 867 million (20%) compared to the
previous period.
Gross profit totalled HUF 12,625 million, which means a 29% gross margin. General (SG&A) expenses
amounted to HUF 8,830 million in 2022, which equals to 20% of net sales.
Material expenses amounted to HUF 28,200 million, higher by HUF 3,744 million (15%) in the current
period due to increased raw material prices, mediated services and the higher turnover.
The capitalized value of own performance line shows the capitalized value of assets produced and the
change in inventories manufactured. These figures were driven mainly by the change in inventories in
both periods presented; the most significant of these is the value of work-in-production (WIP) connected
to security and card products.
Personnel expenses totalled HUF 9,740 million, which is HUF 164 million higher than in the base period.
EBITDA amounted to HUF 5,633 million due to the change in operating income and depreciation, which
represents a decrease of HUF 1,136 million compared to previous period’s EBITDA. Therefore EBITDA
margin is 13%.
Net interest income amounted to -175 million HUF in 2022. Net income after financial operations,
taxation and minority interest came to HUF 2,244 million in 2022, which is HUF 1,363 million (38%)
lower in the base period.
Balance sheet analysis
The Company had total assets of HUF 34,128 million on 31 December 2022, which increased by HUF
11,069 million compared to the previous year-end.
Receivables amounted to HUF 5,607 million which represents a HUF 76 million decrease compared to
the 2021 year-end.
Cash and bank totalled HUF 6,393 million which represents a HUF 5,096 million increase compared to
the 2021 year-end balance due to the advance payment received in connection with the sale of the
Angolan passport system.
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
49
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Inventories totalled HUF 6,487 million, which is a HUF 3,208 million (98%) increase compared to the 31
December 2021 figure mainly due to raw materials and increased work-in progress and semi-finished
products.
Other current assets and prepayments amounted to HUF 1,143 million, which is increased by HUF 474
million compared to previous year-end mainly due to the decrease in the balance of advance payments
granted and other receivables.
The balance of property, plant and equipment at the end of December 2022 was HUF 13,084 million,
an increase of HUF 3,200 million compared to the end of 2021 due to the investments made in the
framework of the HIPA tender and due to the KBA Mini Orlof Intaglio purchased last quarter.
Goodwill amounted to HUF 570 million which is a HUF 234 million increase compared to the 31 Decem-
ber 2021 figure due to the purchase of shares of Atlas Trade Distribution SRL.
Accounts payable totalled HUF 4,326 million, HUF 1,142 million (36%) higher compared to the end of
December 2021 due to the higher turnover.
Other payables and accruals amounted to 11,052 million, which is increased by HUF 8,258 million com-
pared to the 31 December 2021 figure mainly due to advances received from customer in connection
with the sale of the Angolan passport system.
Lease liabilities relating to the purchase of fixed assets have a balance of HUF 400 million, from which
HUF 112 million is long-term part, HUF 288 million is short-term liability.
Balance of long-term loans totalled HUF 4,358 million which represents a HUF 1,270 million increase
compared to the 2021 year-end. The Company’s operation is financed by short term loans, which
reached HUF 2,541 million on 31 December, 2022, out of which short term part of long term loan is HUF
2,209 million.
Risk management
Foreign currency risk
Among foreign currency transactions of the Group EURO based transactions are the most important
ones. Foreign currency liabilities mainly occur from raw material purchases, which are hedged by the
receivables from the export sales in foreign currency as a natural hedge. The balance of foreign currency
receivables and liabilities are almost the same within the Group, therefore the foreign currency risk of
the Group is not significant.
Interest rate risk
D
ue to the moderate level of debts in the Group. potential interest rate changes would not influence
significantly the amount of interests to be paid by the Group. Based on the balance of Credits of the
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
50
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Group. a potential interest rate increase of 100 basis points relevant to our credits would increase our
interest expenses by approximately HUF 68,754 thousands in the year 2022. (This was HUF 54,029
thousands in the year 2021.)
Liquidity risk
Th
e Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve bor-
rowing facilities, by continuously monitoring forecasts and actual cash-flows and by matching the ma-
turity profiles of financial assets and liabilities.
Liquidity risk of the Group, due to the high balance of net working capital, is low.
Credit risk
C
redit risk refers to the risk that counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting financial
loss to the Group. The Group has adopted a policy of only dealing with creditworthy counterparties, and
obtaining sufficient collateral, where appropriate, as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss from
defaults. Trade receivables consist of a large number of costumers, spread across diverse industries
and geographical areas. Ongoing credit evaluation is performed on the financial condition of accounts
receivable.
The financial discipline of the debtors of the Group is really good, which is also represented by the low
portion of cumulated provision on trade receivables compared to the gross amount of trade receivables:
0.01%. (This was 0.07% in 2021.) The more than 90 days overdue receivables out of total aged receiv-
ables of the Group is 0.03%.
Supplementary information for the business report of ANY Group
The Company’s employment policy
ANY Group places high priority on keeping labour law, labour safety, employment, tax and social insur-
ance regulations connected to working. The Group considers the employees’ continuous training and
education as of strategic importance in order to ensure the renewal of professional knowledge within
the Group and the adaptability of employees. ANY Group gives wide scale of social benefits to its em-
ployees, helping to create the balance between private life and the workplace. The principles of benefits
and wages are set out in the Collective Agreement. Besides keeping the regulations, the Group is trying
to create a workplace with proper working relations, taking the family obligations into consideration which
increases the Group’s profitability on the long term as well.
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
51
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Environment protection
The parent company has ISO 14000:2005 Environmental Control System certificate audited by Det-
Norske Veritas. The expiry date of the certification is January 11, 2025. The environmental certificate
covers the following fields: printed products, security products, documents, development, production
and personalization of plastic cards and bankcards. Research and development and production of se-
curity materials. Electronic reprocessing and delivering of printed forms. Chip embedding and encoding
at smart cards. Research and development of traditional/general and mobile information technology
solutions, operation and support of connected services. Electronic archiving of data, data processing,
database management, setting up archives, storing of documents for fee.
Dangerous waste is continuously eliminated after leaving the company sites. In 2022, 12,919 kg dan-
gerous waste was transported and eliminated. The parent company has being awarded Green Printing
House Award for twelve consecutive years this year.
Research and development
The parent company has two significant R&D areas:
1, R&D projects included in the activity of the Document Security Laboratory. The nanotechnology pro-
ject has a key importance in this area. Using nanotechnology in security inks may contribute to drawing
back forgeries and the fight against black economy.
2, The development of products has a significant role related to new tenders.
The direct cost of basic research, applied research and experimental development incurred in the cur-
rent year is HUF 84 million.
Significant events after the reporting period
The Consolidated Financial Statements were accepted by the Board of Directors of ANY Group on 10
th
March, 2023.
Treasury shares in FY2022
2. Table: Treasury shares
Description
Number of
shares
Nominal value
(HUF thou-
sands)
Purchase
value (HUF
thousands)
Opening balance as at 1 January, 2022
448,842
43,987
455,048
Closing balance as at 31 December, 2022
448,842
43,987
455,048
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
52
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Number of treasury shares held by the Group on 31st December 2022 is 448,842 which were purchased
at an average price of HUF 1,014 per share.
The Group’s total share equity was HUF 1,449,876 thousands on 31 December 2022 which consists of
14,794,650 pieces of series ‘A’ registered, dematerialized ordinary shares with a nominal value of HUF
98 each.
Competence, election and removal of corporate officers
Statutes effective from 31
st
March 2014 of ANY Security Printing Company PLC point 10.10 prescribes
the competence of the General Meeting, of which point ‘d’ regulates the election (simple majority of the
votes of the shareholders present) and the removal (three-quarters of the votes of the shareholders
present) of the corporate officers (Members of the Board of Directors, Members of the Supervisory Board
or Members of the Audit Committee).
Competence and operation is regulated in point 12 of the Statutes for the Board of Directors is, while
point 14 for the Supervisory Board and point 15 for the Audit Committee.
Purchase of treasury shares is regulated by point 9.3 of Statutes, according to which General Meeting
authorises the Board of Directors for purchasing treasury shares of the Company by simple majority of
the votes of the shareholders present. The Board of Directors authorises the management for purchas-
ing treasury shares of the Company by simple majority of the votes of the Board members present. The
regulation effective at present in connection with purchasing treasury shares is the General Meeting
Resolution No 11/2015 (20th April).
Statutes effective of the ANY Security Printing Company PLC can be found on the website of the Com-
pany under the link of Investors.
(https://www.any.hu/wp-content/files_mf/1557324630ANY_Statutes_20200408.pdf
)
Modification of the Statutes
Statutes effective from 31
st
March 2014 of ANY Security Printing Company PLC point 10.10 prescribes
the competence of the General Meeting, of which point ‘a’ regulates the modification of the Statutes,
which is connected to three-quarters of the votes of the shareholders present.
Statutes effective of the ANY Security Printing Company PLC can be found on the website of the Com-
pany under the link of Investors.
(https://www.any.hu/wp-content/files_mf/1557324630ANY_Statutes_20200408.pdf
)
C O N S O L I D A T E D B U S I N E S S
R E P O R T F O R T H E Y E A R E N D E
D
53
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
Structure of shareholders over 5% share
3. Table: Structure of shareholders
Investor
Voting right
(%)
Ownership
(%)
Owners above 5% share
EG CAPITAL LLC(*) 11.98% 11.62%
DIGITAL FOREST LLC(**) 6.97% 6.76%
AEGON ALFA SZÁRMAZTATOTT ALAP 8.87% 8.60%
Owners below 5% share
Domestic Institutional Investors
28.94% 28.06%
Foreign Institutional Investors
10.75% 10.42%
Foreign Individual Investors
0.54% 0.52%
Domestic Individual Investors
28.53% 27.66%
Management, employees
2.42% 2.34%
Treasury shares
0.00% 3.03%
Other
1.00% 0.99%
(*) The Chairman of the Board of Directors of ANY Security Printing Company PLC as owner of EG Capital LLC
has a further indirect ownership through Fortunarum Kft (3.22%).
(**) Indirect ownership of Tamás Erdős, member of the Board of Directors of ANY Security Printing Company PLC
based on the AGM held on 31
st
March, 2014.
Budapest, 22
nd
March 2023
............................................................................
Ch
ief Executive Officer
S T A T E M E N T O F R E S P O N S I B I L I T Y
54
A N Y B I Z T O N S Á G I N Y O M D A N Y R T .
1102 Budapest, Halom utca 5. | 1475 Budapest. Pf.: 116
+36 1 431 1200 | info@any.hu | www.any.hu
STATEMENT OF RESPONSIBILITY
Gábor Zsámboki, as the CEO of ANY Security Printing Company Plc., I hereby declare that the consol-
idated annual report based on the applicable accounting rules and on our best knowledge gives a true
and fair view about the assets, liabilities, financial position, profit and loss of the issuer and the legal
entities involved into the consolidation, furthermore the consolidated management report gives a true
and fair view about the position, development, and achievement of the issuer and the legal entities in-
volved into the consolidation while reviewing the main risks and uncertainty factors.
Budapest, 22
nd
March 2023 ............................................................................
Ch
ief Executive Officer
ANY Biztonsági Nyomda Nyrt.HungaryPublic Limited Company by SharesHungaryH-1102, Budapest, Halom street 5., HungaryH-1102, Budapest, Halom street 5., HungaryThe Group produces security products and solutions (tax stamps. stickers with security elements), plastic and paper cards (document cards. bank and telephone cards. as well as commercial cards), personalized business and administration forms, as well as conventional printing products.ANY Security Printing Company Plc.529900YYR637SPJ0JR592022-01-012022-12-31529900YYR637SPJ0JR592022-12-31iso4217:HUF