Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 1/29
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Novozymes A/S, Part of Novonesis Group | Krogshoejvej 36, 2880 Bagsvaerd, Denmark | Phone +45 44 46 00 00
CVR number: 10 00 71 27 LEI: 529900T6WNZXD2R3JW38
Interim
report
9M
2025
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 2/29
Management’s review
Highlights 3
Key figures and financial ratios 4
Group performance 5
Divisional performance 8
Outlook 12
Condensed consolidated
interim financial statements
Consolidated income statement 14
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 15
Consolidated statement of cash flows 16
Consolidated balance sheet 17
Consolidated statement of equity 18
Notes
1. Basis of reporting 19
2. Segments 19
3. Net sales 21
4. Special items 21
5. Business acquisitions 22
6. Events after the reporting date 23
Statement and information
Statement of the Board of Directors and the Executive
Management 24
Financial definitions and ratios 25
Non-IFRS financial measures 25
Pro forma 27
Contact information 28
Forward-looking statements 28
Contents
Reader’s guide
The Interim report includes information that is presented on a pro forma basis (pro forma figures) and information that is
presented according to IFRS Accounting Standards (‘IFRS’), as adopted by the EU (reported basis). Furthermore, the Interim
report includes other alternative performance measures (APMs). Please refer to Non-IFRS financial measures.
In the Management’s Review, Novonesis compares selected reported key figures for year-on-year with pro forma figures for
2024 for better comparability, relevance and transparency, following the combination with Chr. Hansen on January 29, 2024.
Please refer to the Pro forma section for the definition of pro forma figures.
The Management’s review compares and comments on 9M 2025 development relative to pro forma 9M 2024 performance. IFRS
comparisons are included in parentheses after the pro forma figures where relevant. An income statement overview of 9M 2025
compared to pro forma 9M 2024 is provided in the section Pro forma in this document. Rounding discrepancies may occur
because totals have been rounded off and the underlying decimals are not presented.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 3/29
8% organic sales growth after first nine months. Full-year organic sales growth
narrowed upwards.
Ester Baiget, President & CEO:
I am pleased with our performance in the first nine months, where we delivered 8% organic sales
growth with solid profitability and cash flow. Our performance was strong across all sales areas and in Emerging and Developed
Markets. We delivered 37.3% adjusted EBITDA margin, despite significant currency headwinds, demonstrating the strength and
resilience of our business model. Following a robust nine-months performance including favorable timing in the third quarter, we
indicate mid-single-digit organic sales growth for the fourth quarter and lift the bottom end of the range now expecting 7-8% for the
full year. We continue to successfully execute on our strategic priorities, positioning us firmly to deliver on our 2030 targets.”
Strong broad-based organic sales growth of 8% (Q3: 6%), including the negative impact of exiting certain countries of ~1
percentage point (Q3: ~2 percentage points). Price contributed by ~1 percentage point (Q3: ~1 percentage point).
Food & Health at 9% organic sales growth (Q3: 6%) including the negative impact of exiting certain countries of ~2
percentage points (Q3: ~5 percentage points). Planetary Health at 8% organic sales growth (Q3: 6%).
Emerging Markets at 12% organic sales growth (Q3: 10%); Developed Markets at 6% organic sales growth (Q3: 4%).
Adjusted EBITDA margin at 37.3% (Q3: 37.1%), up by 130 bps (Q3: down by 30 bps). including significant currency headwinds.
Adjusted net profit increased by 22% (Q3: 19%).
NIBD/EBITDA at 2.0x, and free cash flow before acquisitions at EUR 668.4 million (Q3: EUR 361.3 million).
2025 outlook: Organic sales growth is now expected between 7-8% (previously 6-8%) including an indication of mid-
single-digit growth in Q4 following favorable timing in Q3. Excluding the exit from certain countries, organic sales growth
for the year is expected at 8-9% (previously 7-9%). The adjusted EBITDA margin is expected at the lower end of the 37-38%
range, including significant currency headwinds.
Selected key figures and ratios
Divisional organic sales growth
Pro forma
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 2,964.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
Organic sales growth % 8 9 9 6 11
Adjusted gross margin % 58.9 56.5 56.4 59.3 57.9
Adjusted EBITDA 1,178.7 1,031.5 1,067.9 395.3 382.1
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 37.3 36.2 36.0 37.1 37.4
Free cash flow before acquisitions 668.4 569.7 576.4 361.3 189.3
NIBD/EBITDA x 2.0 1.7 1.7
Pro forma
9M 2025 9M 2024 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Food & Beverages % 8 9 9 5 11
Human Health % 10 6 3 8 11
Food & Health Biosolutions % 9 8 8 6 11
Household Care % 7 15 15 6 13
Agriculture, Energy & Tech % 8 7 7 7 12
Planetary Health Biosolutions % 8 10 9 6 12
Highlights
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 4/29
For the definition of financial key figures and ratios, please refer to Financial definitions and ratios and Non-IFRS financial measures.
In accordance with the acquisition method under IFRS 3, Chr. Hansen is included in the consolidated financial statements as of the
merger date January 29, 2024. This significantly impacts the comparability of the reported financial information.
The table includes comparison of selected reported key figures for year-on-year with pro forma figures for 2024 for better
comparability, relevance and transparency, following the combination with Chr. Hansen on January 29, 2024. For the definition of pro
forma figures, please refer to the section Pro forma.
Pro forma
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Income statement
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 2,964.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
Gross profit 1,682.7 1,314.6 1,375.6 543.9 547.6
Operating profit (EBIT) before special items 694.7 469.9 496.3 199.2 246.4
Special items (50.6) (95.1) (136.1) (13.1) (6.6)
Operating profit (EBIT) 644.1 374.8 360.2 186.1 239.8
Financial items, net (50.0) (62.3) (66.1) (15.0) (18.9)
Net profit 460.8 219.6 190.4 138.0 155.7
Adjusted gross profit 1,862.1 1,612.2 1,673.2 631.3 590.8
Adjusted EBITDA 1,178.7 1,031.5 1,067.9 395.3 382.1
Adjusted EBIT 758.5 653.8 680.2 248.8 246.4
Adjusted net profit 558.0 446.6 458.5 192.1 161.3
Adjusted net profit excluding PPA 720.7 583.8 595.7 252.7 215.3
Balance sheet
Total assets 16,302.6 15,159.8
Equity 10,744.1 10,997.1
Invested capital 13,553.7 12,585.6
Net interest-bearing debt 2,822.1 1,608.0
Cash flows and investments
Cash flow from operating activities 893.3 790.7 803.4 466.8 262.6
Cash flow from net investments excl. acquisitions (224.9) (221.0) (227.0) (105.5) (73.3)
Free cash flow before acquisitions 668.4 569.7 576.4 361.3 189.3
Key ratios
Organic sales growth % 8 9 9 6 11
Gross margin % 53.2 46.1 46.4 51.1 53.7
R&D costs (% of sales) % 10.6 10.6 10.5 11.1 10.6
EBIT margin before special items % 22.0 16.5 16.7 18.7 24.1
EBIT margin % 20.4 13.1 12.2 17.5 23.5
Effective tax rate % 22.0 29.0 33.9 19.5 29.0
Equity ratio % 65.9 72.5
NIBD/EBITDA x 2.0 1.7 1.7
Earnings per share (EPS), diluted EUR 0.99 0.48 0.41 0.30 0.34
Capex ratio (% of sales) % 7.7 7.9 7.8 10.0 7.7
Adjusted gross margin % 58.9 56.5 56.4 59.3 57.9
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 37.3 36.2 36.0 37.1 37.4
Adjusted EBIT margin % 24.0 22.9 22.9 23.4 24.1
Adjusted earnings per share (EPS), diluted EUR 1.19 0.98 0.99 0.41 0.34
Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) excluding PPA, diluted EUR 1.54 1.28 1.28 0.54 0.46
Key figures and financial ratios
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 5/29
Income statement
Net sales
Novonesis realized 8% organic sales growth in the first nine
months of 2025. Sales amounted to EUR 3,161.0 million,
equivalent to an increase of 7% in pro forma EUR (IFRS: 11%)
including negative currency impact of 3% and positive M&A
impact of 1% relating to the Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition.
Sales synergies contributed close to 1pp to the group organic
sales growth across both divisions. Emerging Markets grew
organically by 12%, and Developed Markets grew 6%. Organic
growth for the first nine months was negatively impacted by a
rounded 1 percentage point from exiting certain countries,
with the impact starting in the third quarter.
For the third quarter, organic sales growth was 6%, and sales
amounted to EUR 1,064.9 million, equivalent to an increase of
4% including negative currency impact of 5% and positive
M&A impact of 3% relating to the Feed Enzyme Alliance
acquisition. Sales synergies contributed close to 1pp to the
group organic sales growth across both divisions. Emerging
markets grew 10% organically, and Developed markets grew
4%. In the third quarter, growth was negatively impacted by
around 2 percentage points from exiting certain countries.
Geographical distribution of net sales
Gross margin
The gross margin was 53.2% in the first nine months of 2025,
and the adjusted gross margin was 58.9%, an increase of 250
bps (IFRS: 240 bps) compared to the 9M 2024 adjusted gross
margin. The stronger adjusted gross margin was driven by sales
leverage, lower cost of raw materials and energy as well as
pricing and productivity improvements. These positive factors
were partly offset by currency headwinds.
Gross margin was 51.1% in Q3 2025, and the adjusted gross
margin was 59.3%. This was an increase of 140 bps compared
to the adjusted gross margin in Q3 2024 and driven by the
same factors as those for the first nine months.
The reported gross margin was impacted by PPA inventory
step-up as well as the one-off temporary drag on gross margin
from inventory buyback related to the Feed Enzyme Alliance
acquisition. Non-cash PPA inventory adjustments of EUR 63.8
million are excluded from the adjusted gross margin for the
first nine months of 2025, and EUR 49.6 million in Q3 2025.
Operating costs
Operating costs totaled EUR 997.6 million in the first nine
months, compared to EUR 892.5 million (IFRS: EUR 857.9
million) in the first nine months last year, equal to a 12%
increase (IFRS: 16%), mainly related to the planned ramp-up of
commercial resources since the end of 2024, both from organic
expansion and the Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition. Operating
costs equaled 31.6% of sales, 150 bps higher compared to last
year, which were at 30.1% (IFRS: 30.1%). Adjusting for PPA
related depreciation and amortization, the operating costs to
sales ratio was 28.6%, compared to 27.9% (IFRS: 27.8%) in the
first nine months of 2024.
In Q3 2025, operating costs were EUR 348.2 million, compared
to EUR 303.9 million in Q3 2024, equivalent to a 15% increase.
This increase was driven by the ramp-up of commercial
resources, both organic and inorganic. Also, re-investments in
research and development increased. This equals 32.7% of
sales, compared to 29.8% in Q3 2024. Adjusting for PPA related
depreciation and amortization, the operating costs to sales
ratio was 29.0%, compared to 27.1% in Q3 2024.
Sales and distribution costs (adjusted for PPA related
depreciation and amortization) increased by 16% in the first
nine months of 2025 (IFRS: 21%), driven by the ramp-up of
commercial resources since end of 2024, both organic and
inorganic, as well as increased customer-facing initiatives and
increased Emerging Market presence. Sales and distribution
costs equals 13.6% of sales, compared to 12.6% (IFRS 12.5%) in
63%
37%
Developed markets Emerging Markets
36%
32%
19%
13%
Europe, the Middle
East & Africa
North America
Asia Pacific
Latin America
7% / 3%
19% / 25%
7% / 4%
7% / 3%
Organic sales growth: 9M / Q3
Group performance
12% / 10%
6% / 4%
Organic sales growth: 9M / Q3
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 6/29
the first nine months last year. For Q3, sales & distribution costs
were 13.8% of sales, compared to 11.8% in Q3 2024.
Research and development costs (adjusted for PPA related
depreciation and amortization) increased by 6% in the first nine
months of 2025 (IFRS: 9%), equal to 9.6% of sales, compared to
9.7% (IFRS: 9.8%) in the first nine months of 2024. For Q3, this
was 10.1% of sales, compared to 9.6% in Q3 2024. Novonesis
continued to re-invest significantly in research and
development in both the nine-month period as well as for the
third quarter to cater for future growth opportunities.
Administrative costs (adjusted for PPA related depreciation and
amortization) increased by 1% in the first nine months of 2025
(IFRS: 6%), equal to 5.3% of sales, compared to 5.6% (IFRS:
5.5%) in the first nine months last year. For Q3, this was 5.1%
of sales, compared to 5.7% in Q3 2024. The improved ratio for
both the nine-month and third quarter periods is the result of
economies of scale.
Other net operating income amounted to EUR 9.6 million in the
first nine months of 2025, compared to EUR 13.2 million (IFRS:
EUR 13.2 million) in the first nine months of 2024.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA was EUR 1,178.7 million in the first nine
months of 2025, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 37.3%. This
compares to EUR 1,067.9 million (IFRS: EUR 1,031.5 million) at
a margin of 36.0% (IFRS: 36.2%) for the first nine months of
2024, an increase of EUR 110.8 million (IFRS: EUR 147.2 million)
or 10% (IFRS: 14%). The adjusted EBITDA margin benefited
from strong sales performance, related economies of scale, and
improved gross margin, while currency had a negative impact.
Recognition of deferred revenue related to Advanced Protein
Solutions impacted sales and earnings by a high-single-digit
million EUR amount in the first nine months of 2025.
For the third quarter, adjusted EBITDA was EUR 395.3 million,
representing an adjusted EBITDA margin of 37.1%. This
compares to EUR 382.1 million at a margin of 37.4% in Q3 2024,
representing an increase of EUR 13.2 million or 3%. While the
underlying performance was strong, margin development was
negatively impacted by currency headwinds. Recognition of
deferred revenue related to Advanced Protein Solutions
impacted sales and earnings by a low-single-digit million EUR
amount in Q3 2025.
Also, the Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition had a positive
impact on adjusted EBITDA margin of close to 20 bps in line
with expectations for the first nine months of 2025. For the
third quarter this impact was around half a percentage point.
Adjusted EBIT
Adjusted EBIT was EUR 758.5 million for the first nine months
of 2025, representing an adjusted EBIT margin of 24.0%,
compared to EUR 680.2 million (IFRS: EUR 653.8 million) and a
margin of 22.9% (IFRS: 22.9%) in the first nine months of 2024.
This marks an increase of EUR 78.3 million (IFRS: 104.7 million)
or 12% (IFRS: 16%). The year-on-year rise is mainly due to
increased sales and resulting economies of scale, as well as
synergies, whereas currencies impacted negatively.
For Q3, adjusted EBIT was EUR 248.8 million, representing an
adjusted EBIT margin of 23.4%. This compares to EUR 246.4
million and a margin of 24.1% in Q3 2024, an increase of EUR
2.4 million or 1%, impacted by currency headwinds.
Sales growth
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Group
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Group
Organic sales growth % 9 8 8 9 8 8
Currency % (2) (2) (2) (3) (3) (3)
M&A % 8 2 5 0 2 1
Sales growth, EUR % 15 8 11 6 7 7
9M 2025
Pro forma 9M 2025
Sales growth
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Group
Organic sales growth % 6 6 6
Currency % (4) (5) (5)
M&A % 0 5 3
Sales growth, EUR % 2 6 4
Q3 2025
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 7/29
Net profit
Depreciation and amortization amounted to EUR 420.2 million
for the first nine months of 2025, compared to EUR 387.7
million (IFRS: EUR 377.7 million) in the first nine months of
2024. The increase was mainly due to additional depreciation
and amortization from the PPA of the Feed Enzyme Alliance
acquisition and the merger with Chr. Hansen, which was only
partially included in the first nine months of 2024 since the
merger occurred on January 29, 2024. In the third quarter,
depreciation and amortization amounted to EUR 146.5 million,
compared to EUR 135.7 million in Q3 2024. The increase was
driven by the inclusion of the Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition.
Special items totaled EUR 50.6 million for the first nine months
of 2025, mainly due to transaction costs from the Feed Enzyme
Alliance acquisition, integration costs from the Chr. Hansen
combination, and expenses for implementing a new global ERP
system for the combined business. In Q3, special items were
EUR 13.1 million.
Net financial costs totaled EUR 50.0 million, representing a
decrease of EUR 16.1 million (IFRS: EUR 12.3 million) compared
to the first nine months last year. The decrease is mainly
explained by lower interest costs.
Profit before tax reached EUR 590.7 million in the first nine
months of 2025, up from EUR 288.2 million (IFRS: EUR 309.3
million) in the same period last year, reflecting improved
performance and the impact of the combination in 2024.
The effective tax rate (ETR) was 22.0% for the first nine months
of 2025, positively impacted by prior-year one-off adjustments,
compared to 33.9% (IFRS: 29.0%) in the same period of 2024,
which was affected by non-deductible merger-related costs.
Net profit totaled EUR 460.8 million for the nine months of
2025. The adjusted net profit was EUR 558.0 million, compared
to EUR 458.5 million (IFRS: EUR 446.6 million) in the first nine
months of 2024, an increase of 22% (IFRS: 25%). In Q3 net profit
was EUR 138.0 million, while adjusted net profit was EUR 192.1
million, compared to EUR 161.3 million in Q3 2024, equivalent
to an increase of 19%.
Adjusted net profit excluding PPA increased 21% to EUR 720.7
million in the first nine months of 2025, up from EUR 595.7
million (IFRS: EUR 583.8 million) in 2024. In Q3, it was EUR 252.7
million, compared to EUR 215.3 million in Q3 2024.
Adjusted earnings per share (EPS), diluted was EUR 1.19 in the
first nine months of 2025, an increase of 20% (IFRS: 21%)
compared to EUR 0.99 per share in the first nine months of
2024 (IFRS: EUR 0.98 per share). Adjusted EPS excl. PPA, diluted
was EUR 1.54 per share, an increase of 20% (IFRS: 20%)
compared to EUR 1.28 per share in the first nine months of
2024 (IFRS: 1.28).
Cash flows and investments
Cash flow from operating activities was EUR 893.3 million in the
first nine months of 2025. This was an increase of EUR 89.9
million (IFRS: EUR 102.6 million) compared to the same period
last year, mainly driven by the improvement in net profit and
lower paid taxes. The higher net profit was partly offset by an
increase in net working capital, mainly driven by higher
receivables resulting from the strong sales performance. For
the third quarter of 2025, cash flow from operating activities
totaled EUR 466.8 million, compared to EUR 262.6 million in Q3
2024. This improvement was mainly driven by lower net
working capital and lower paid taxes.
Cash flow from net investments excluding acquisitions in the
first nine months of 2025 totaled EUR 224.9 million. CAPEX
totaled EUR 244.1 million, equal to 7.7% of sales for the first
nine months of the year, compared to EUR 232.6 million (IFRS:
EUR 226.6 million), equal to 7.8% (IFRS: 7.9%) of sales in the
first nine months of 2024. For the third quarter of 2025, CAPEX
totaled EUR 106.7 million, equivalent to 10.0% of sales,
compared to EUR 78.9 million in Q3 2024, at 7.7% of sales.
Free cash flow before acquisitions was EUR 668.4 million,
corresponding to an increase of EUR 92 million (IFRS: EUR 98.7
million) compared to the first nine months of 2024. For Q3
2025, free cash flow before acquisitions totaled EUR 361.3
million, compared to EUR 189.3 million in Q3 2024.
Balance sheet and equity
Total assets were EUR 16,302.6 million on September 30, 2025,
an increase of EUR 1,107.0 million compared to December 31,
2024. The development was mainly driven by an increase in
goodwill and other intangible assets from the closing of the
Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition, on June 2, 2025.
Net interest-bearing debt was EUR 2,822.1 million on
September 30, 2025, compared to EUR 1,490.0 million on
December 31, 2024. This increase is mainly driven by the Feed
Enzyme Alliance acquisition. The NIBD/EBITDA ratio was 2.0x
on September 30, 2025, compared to 1.4x at the end of 2024,
and 2.1x at the end of the second quarter of 2025.
Total equity was EUR 10,744.1 million on September 30, 2025,
compared to EUR 11,176.0 million on December 31, 2024,
resulting in an equity ratio of 65.9% compared to 73.5% on
December 31, 2024.
Novonesis held 2,613,099 treasury shares, or 0.6% of the total
outstanding share capital, as of September 30, 2025.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 8/29
Food & Health Biosolutions
Net sales
Food & Health Biosolutions organic sales growth was 9% in the
first nine months of 2025, driven by 10% growth in Human
Health and 8% growth in Food & Beverages. This includes
around 2 percentage points negative impact on organic sales
growth in Food & Health Biosolutions from exiting certain
countries. Pricing contributed around 1 percentage point.
In the third quarter, Food & Health Biosolutions organic sales
growth was 6%, driven by 8% growth in Human Health, and
Food & Beverages grew 5%. This includes around 5 percentage
points negative impact on organic sales growth in Food &
Health Biosolutions from exiting certain countries. Pricing
contributed around 1 percentage point.
Adjusted EBITDA margin
Adjusted EBITDA margin for Food & Health in the first nine
months of 2025 was 35.6%, an increase of 30 bps (IFRS: 30 bps)
compared to the first nine months of 2024, mainly driven by
stronger sales and resulting economies of scale, partly offset
by strong currency headwinds.
In the third quarter, the adjusted EBITDA margin was 34.5%, a
decrease of 320 basis points compared to Q3 2024. This
development was primarily driven by timing of expenses,
increased investments in the commercial area as well as
significant currency headwinds.
Distribution of sales by sales area (9M 2025)
Food & Beverages
Food & Beverages organic sales growth was 8% in the first nine
months of 2025, and pro forma sales in EUR increased by 6%
(IFRS: 14%). Organic sales growth was negatively impacted by
around 2 percentage points from exiting certain countries.
Growth was anchored across most categories, with continued
strong momentum in Dairy. Both Fresh Dairy and Cheese
contributed to growth in Dairy driven by upselling, penetration
as well as strong customer adoption of innovation, including
the continued consumer adoption of high protein dairy
products and conversion in cheese. Baking, Meat and Plant-
based solutions also saw strong growth, mainly driven by
innovation, while Beverages declined, impacted by lower end
market volumes.
In the third quarter, Food & Beverages grew 5% organically,
and sales in EUR were up 1%. Organic sales growth was
negatively impacted by around 6 percentage points from
exiting certain countries. The performance in the quarter was
largely driven by the same factors as for the first nine months
of 2025, including positive impact from timing in Dairy.
Human Health
Human Health organic sales growth was 10% in the first nine
months of 2025, and pro forma sales in EUR were up 8% (IFRS:
19%). Organic growth was negatively impacted by around 1
percentage point from exiting certain countries. Recognition of
deferred revenue benefited organic sales growth by around 1
percentage point. Growth was driven by a strong development
across regions and subcategories in Dietary Supplements, led
by solid performance in North America. Growth in Advanced
Health & Nutrition was driven by Advanced Protein Solutions
(APS), supported by Early Life Nutrition (ELN) led by HMO.
In the third quarter Human Health organic sales increased 8%,
and sales in EUR were up 4%. Organic sales growth was
negatively impacted by around 2 percentage points from the
exit of certain countries. The performance in the quarter was
led by Advanced Health & Nutrition supported by both APS
and ELN led by HMO. Growth in Dietary Supplements was
driven by strong growth in North America across subcategories
with Women’s Health performing very well.
74%
26%
Food & Beverages Human Health
Divisional performance
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 9/29
Sales growth
Food &
Beverages
Human Health
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Food &
Beverages
Human Health
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Organic sales growth % 8 10 9 8 10 9
Currency % (2) (1) (2) (2) (2) (2)
M&A % 8 10 8 0 0 0
Sales growth, EUR % 14 19 15 6 8 6
Pro forma 9M 2025
9M 2025
Sales growth
Food &
Beverages
Human Health
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Organic sales growth % 5 8 6
Currency % (4) (4) (4)
M&A % 0 0 0
Sales growth, EUR % 1 4 2
Q3 2025
Pro forma
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Food & Beverages 1,046.1 919.5 991.5 344.7 340.6
Human Health 374.9 314.8 345.6 126.2 121.0
Net sales 1,421.0 1,234.3 1,337.1 470.9 461.6
Adjusted EBITDA 505.2 435.3 471.5 162.3 173.9
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 35.6 35.3 35.3 34.5 37.7
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 10/29
Planetary Health Biosolutions
Net sales
Planetary Health Biosolutions organic sales growth was 8% in
the first nine months of 2025, driven by strong growth in
Agriculture, Energy & Tech of 8%, and with 7% in Household
Care. Pricing contributed around 1 percentage point. The Feed
Enzyme Alliance acquisition contributed to EUR growth by 2%.
In the third quarter, Planetary Health Biosolutions grew
organically 6%, driven by a strong 7% growth in Agriculture,
Energy & Tech, while Household Care grew 6%. Pricing
contributed around 1 percentage point. The Feed Enzyme
Alliance acquisition contributed to EUR growth by around 5%
in the quarter.
Adjusted EBITDA margin
Adjusted EBITDA margin for Planetary Health in the first nine
months of 2025 was 38.7%, an increase of 200 bps (IFRS: 180
bps) compared to the first nine months of 2024, mainly driven
by stronger sales and resulting economies of scale, partly offset
by strong currency headwinds.
In the third quarter, adjusted EBITDA margin was 39.2%, an
increase of 190 bps compared to Q3 2024, and the positive
development is mainly the result of economies of scale as well
as the inclusion of the acquired Feed Enzyme Alliance,
somewhat offset by significant currency headwinds.
Distribution of sales by sales area (9M 2025)
Household Care
Household Care organic sales growth was 7% in the first nine
months of 2025, and pro forma sales in EUR increased 5% (IFRS:
5%). Increased market penetration and innovation were key
drivers of the strong performance, with a strong contribution
from Emerging Markets. The performance was also supported
by solid growth in Developed Markets.
In the third quarter of 2025 Household Care organic sales
growth was 6%, and sales in EUR were up 3%. Growth was
supported by the same factors as those contributing to the
nine-month performance, and positive timing mitigated the
effects of normalization in end markets.
Agriculture, Energy & Tech
Agriculture, Energy & Tech organic sales growth was 8% in the
first nine months of 2025, and pro forma sales in EUR were up
by 8% (IFRS: 9%) including the positive impact of 3% from the
Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition. Growth was led by Energy
and supported by Agriculture and Tech. Performance in Energy
was led by strong growth in India and Latin America, driven by
increased ethanol production capacity as well as by strong
performance in Europe. Solid performance in North America
was driven by greater adoption of innovation and growing
ethanol production volumes supported by continued
expansion of ethanol exports. The performance was also
supported by customers ramping up second generation
ethanol production, as well as increased penetration of
Biosolutions for more efficient Biodiesel production. Growth in
Agriculture was supported by both Animal and Plant, while
Tech was driven by bioprocessing, including solutions for
biopharma production.
In the third quarter of 2025, Agriculture, Energy & Tech organic
sales increased 7%, and sales in EUR were up 8%, positively
impacted by 7% from the Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition.
The organic sales performance in the quarter was largely driven
by the same factors as for the first nine months of 2025 with
stronger growth in Energy supported by Agriculture, while
Tech had softer performance compared to the nine months
period.
35%
65%
Household Care Agriculture, Energy & Tech
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 11/29
Sales growth
Household
Care
Agriculture,
Energy & Tech
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Household
Care
Agriculture,
Energy & Tech
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Organic sales growth % 7 8 8 7 8 8
Currency % (2) (3) (2) (2) (3) (3)
M&A % 0 4 2 0 3 2
Sales growth, EUR % 5 9 8 5 8 7
Pro forma 9M 2025
9M 2025
Sales growth
Household
Care
Agriculture,
Energy & Tech
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Organic sales growth % 6 7 6
Currency % (3) (6) (5)
M&A % 0 7 5
Sales growth, EUR % 3 8 6
Q3 2025
Pro forma
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Household Care 608.8 577.3 577.3 205.5 199.6
Agriculture, Energy & Tech 1,131.2 1,040.5 1,049.7 388.5 359.2
Net sales 1,740.0 1,617.8 1,627.0 594.0 558.8
Adjusted EBITDA 673.5 596.2 596.4 233.0 208.2
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 38.7 36.9 36.7 39.2 37.3
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 12/29
Outlook
The organic sales growth outlook for 2025 is based on 12
months’ 2024 pro forma numbers for the consolidated
business.
The 2025 outlook is based on current levels of global trade
tariffs. Our strong global setup, including flexible regional
production capabilities, creates a diversified and resilient
business. Additionally, we have confidence in passing on
incremental costs driven by tariffs. As a result, we still expect
no or only marginal net impact from tariffs.
Organic sales growth
With a robust nine-months performance, including favorable
timing in the third quarter, we indicate mid-single-digit organic
sales growth for the fourth quarter and lift full year outlook for
organic sales growth to 7-8% (previously 6-8%). Excluding the
impact from exiting certain countries, organic sales growth
would be 8-9% (previously 7-9%) for the year and the
indication for the fourth quarter would be around 2 percentage
points higher when excluding the impact from exiting certain
countries.
In the current volatile macroeconomic environment, demand
for our Biosolutions continues to be solid, leading to comfort
on the full-year outlook.
Growth is expected across all sales areas and is expected to be
predominantly volume-driven, supported by pricing across
both divisions at a total group contribution of around 1
percentage point. Revenue synergies are expected to
contribute around 1 percentage point to organic sales growth,
mainly impacting Food & Beverages, Human Health, and
Agriculture, Energy & Tech.
The outlook includes the planned exit from certain countries in
the Food & Health business, which was announced in 2024 and
completed in the second quarter of 2025. This is expected to
negatively impact the group's full-year organic revenue growth
by about 1 percentage point, impacting the second half of the
year.
Food & Health Biosolutions is indicated to deliver organic
sales growth within the full year range for the Group, with
relatively stronger growth in Human Health. Growth in Food &
Beverages is expected to be driven by broad performance
across most industries, supported by a positive impact from
revenue synergies. The exit of the business in certain countries
during the second quarter is expected to have a negative
impact on full-year organic growth in Food & Beverages of
around 3 percentage points and is included in the growth
indication for the sales area. Growth in Human Health is
expected to be driven by both Dietary Supplements and
Advanced Health & Nutrition, including continued progress
with the anchor customer. Growth will further be supported by
a positive impact from revenue synergies, whereas the exit
from certain countries during the second quarter will have a
negative impact of around 1 percentage point for the sales
area for the year. Additionally, the benefit from deferred
revenue on organic sales growth is expected to be around 1
percentage point in Human Health.
Planetary Health Biosolutions is indicated to deliver organic
sales growth around the low end of the full year range for the
Group, with relatively stronger growth in Agriculture, Energy &
Tech. Household Care growth is expected to continue to
normalize throughout the second half of the year. Growth will
be driven by increased penetration of solutions in both
developed and emerging markets. Agriculture, Energy & Tech
growth is expected to be broad-based, led by Energy.
Adjusted EBITDA margin
Adjusted EBITDA continues to benefit from a strong underlying
gross margin development and includes the cost synergies at
100% as communicated in relation to the H1 2025 interim
report, as well as a minor contribution from sales synergies. The
outlook for the adjusted EBITDA margin is expected at the
lower end of 37-38%, including significant currency headwinds,
particularly relating to the USD. The expected impact from the
Feed Enzyme Alliance acquisition on the full year adjusted
EBITDA margin is maintained at around 0.25 percentage points.
Maintaining the full-year margin guidance underscores the
strength and resilience of Novonesis underlying operational
performance.
In 2025 we continue reinvestments to support growth,
predominantly with a commercial focus in markets and
geographies where increased presence and impact hold more
short- and long-term growth potential.
The following is provided for modelling purposes for 2025:
Sales in reported EUR are expected to be ~1.5 percentage
points lower than the organic sales growth outlook, when
applying the most recent currency spot rates for key
currencies and following the closing of the Feed Enzyme
Alliance acquisition on June 2. The positive sales
contribution to growth from the Feed Enzyme Alliance is
continuously expected at ~1.5 percentage points for the
year.
Net financial costs are indicated to be ~EUR 70 million.
Special items are indicated to be ~EUR 60 million, relating
to the combination with Chr. Hansen, initial expenses for
the implementation of a new ERP system, as well as
transaction and integration costs related to the Feed
Enzyme Alliance acquisition.
NIBD/EBITDA is expected at ~2x times at year end.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 13/29
Currency exposure
Revenue split by currency (9M 2025)
Currency sensitivity and hedging of net currencies
Assuming constant conditions, a 5% move in USD to the EUR
impacts adjusted EBITDA between EUR 45 and 50 million on a
full-year basis. The currency exposure for 2025 is 77% hedged
at an average EUR/USD rate of 1.10. When applying the most
recent currency spot rates for key currencies, they have a net
negative impact on the adjusted EBITDA margin outlook.
Currency hedging gains or losses are recognized in net
financials.
Currency exchange rates
Main currencies have developed unfavorably throughout the
year as shown in the table below. Since the initial outlook for
2025 was provided, the estimated 2025 USD exchange rate has
weakened 9%. The 2025 estimate for the BRL has weakened 5%
since the initial outlook, and the CNY has weakened 7%. At
current estimated full year currency rates, the negative impact
is around 1 percentage point compared to initial guidance for
2025.
35%
36%
6%
7%
16%
EUR USD CNY BRL Other
EUR/USD EUR/BRL EUR/CNY
Average exchange rate 2024 1.08 5.8 7.8
Estimated exchange rate for 2025 (as at February 21, 2025) 1.04 6.0 7.6
Estimated exchange rate for 2025 (as at February 21, 2025) compared to 2024
% 4 (3) 3
Average Q3 2025 exchange rate 1.17 6.4 8.4
Average 9M 2025 exchange rate 1.12 6.3 8.1
Spot rate as at November 5, 2025 1.15 6.2 8.2
Estimated exchange rate for 2025* 1.13 6.3 8.1
Estimated exchange rate for 2025* compared to 2024 % (5) (9) (4)
Estimated exchange rate for 2025* compared to estimate for initial 2025 outlook % (9) (5) (7)
*Estimated 2025 exchange rate is a weighted average, applying 75% weight to the average exchange rate for 9M 2025 and 25% weight to the
spot rate as at November 5, 2025.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 14/29
Consolidated income statement
EUR million Note
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Net sales 2, 3 3,161.0 2,852.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
Cost of goods sold (1,478.3) (1,537.5) (521.0) (472.8)
Gross profit 2 1,682.7 1,314.6 543.9 547.6
Sales and distribution costs (494.2) (397.7) (175.6) (137.5)
Research and development costs (335.5) (302.4) (118.6) (107.9)
Administrative costs (167.9) (157.8) (54.0) (58.5)
Other operating income 9.6 13.2 3.5 2.7
Operating profit (EBIT) before special items 694.7 469.9 199.2 246.4
Special items 4 (50.6) (95.1) (13.1) (6.6)
Operating profit (EBIT) 644.1 374.8 186.1 239.8
Share of result in associates (3.4) (3.2) 0.4 (1.6)
Financial items, net (50.0) (62.3) (15.0) (18.9)
Profit before tax 590.7 309.3 171.5 219.3
Tax (129.9) (89.7) (33.5) (63.6)
Net profit 460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Attributable to
Shareholders in Novozymes A/S 460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Non-controlling interests - - - -
460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Earnings per share, EUR 0.99 0.48 0.30 0.34
Earnings per share, diluted, EUR 0.99 0.48 0.30 0.34
Condensed consolidated
interim financial statements
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 15/29
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Net profit 460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Items that may subsequently be reclassified to the income statement:
Currency translation adjustments (481.8) (39.9) (0.6) (70.0)
Cash flow hedges:
Fair value adjustments 52.1 (6.7) (1.8) 11.1
Tax on fair value adjustments (11.5) 1.4 0.3 (2.4)
Cash flow hedges reclassified to costs of goods sold 0.1 3.6 0.1 1.2
Cash flow hedges reclassified to financial costs (5.6) 4.3 (6.0) (1.1)
Tax on reclassified cash flow hedges 1.2 (1.7) 1.3 -
Other comprehensive income (445.5) (39.0) (6.7) (61.2)
Comprehensive income 15.3 180.6 131.3 94.5
Attributable to
Shareholders in Novozymes A/S 15.3 180.6 131.3 94.5
15.3 180.6 131.3 94.5
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 16/29
Consolidated statement of cash flows
At September 30, 2025, undrawn committed credit facilities were EUR 757.6 million (December 31, 2024: EUR 795.0 million), all of
which expire in 2026-2029.
1
In 9M 2025, change in net working capital was positively impacted by a reduction of the PPA inventory adjustments (PPA inventory
step-up and the temporary drag on the margin from inventory buyback) of EUR 63.8 million related to the acquisition of dsm-
firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme Alliance (9M 2024: EUR 183.9 million related to the merger with Chr. Hansen). While PPA
inventory adjustments are impacting working capital positively, the impact on net profit is negative by the same amount, hence
without any impact on the cash flow from operating activities.
In addition, 9M 2024 was positively impacted by a one-time payment of around EUR 100 million related to the updated agreement
with the anchor customer in Advanced Protein Solutions (APS).
2
In 9M 2024, cash flow from business acquisitions was positively impacted by EUR 38.1 million from cash obtained from the merger
with Chr. Hansen. Reference is made to note 3.4 in the Annual Report 2024.
3
In 9M 2024, the commercial part of the lactase enzyme business was transferred to Kerry, and a consideration of EUR 104.7 million
(net of cash sold) was received. Reference is made to note 3.5 in the Annual Report 2024.
4
Of which EUR 1,470 million is obtained to finance the acquisition of dsm-firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme Alliance. The loan
expires at the latest in December 2026.
EUR million Note
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Net profit 460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Reversal of non-cash items 579.4 554.0 214.5 203.7
Income tax paid (33.5) (139.1) (24.8) (69.3)
Interest paid, net (30.8) (26.9) (18.8) (16.0)
Change in working capital
1
(82.6) 183.1 157.9 (11.5)
Cash flow from operating activities 893.3 790.7 466.8 262.6
Investments
Purchase of intangible assets (30.8) (15.1) (11.4) (2.6)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (213.3) (211.5) (95.3) (76.3)
Sale of property, plant and equipment 19.2 5.6 1.2 5.6
Business acquisitions, etc.
2
5 (1,519.8) 14.8 (59.5) (0.4)
Divestments
3
- 104.7 - 27.1
Cash flow from investing activities (1,744.7) (101.5) (165.0) (46.6)
Free cash flow (851.4) 689.2 301.8 216.0
Financing
Borrowings
4
1,696.7 78.4 - -
Repayment of borrowings (379.9) (358.1) (215.1) (92.7)
Shareholders:
Purchase of treasury shares (99.9) - - -
Sale of treasury shares 41.2 30.3 3.5 8.7
Dividend paid (402.7) (249.8) (140.3) (124.9)
Purchase of non-controlling interest - (83.2) - (0.1)
Cash flow from financing activities 855.4 (582.4) (351.9) (209.0)
Net cash flow 4.0 106.8 (50.1) 7.0
Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of the period 280.0 149.7 328.2 260.8
Unrealized gain/(loss) on currencies included in
cash and cash equivalents
(2.7) 16.6 3.2 5.3
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 281.3 273.1 281.3 273.1
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 17/29
Consolidated balance sheet
Assets
Liabilities and equity
EUR million
Sep. 30, 2025 Sep. 30, 2024 Dec. 31, 2024
Goodwill 6,200.9 5,559.7 5,605.0
Other intangible assets 4,971.8 4,613.8 4,419.2
Property, plant and equipment 2,869.0 2,830.7 2,968.3
Deferred tax assets 265.7 260.2 275.0
Other financial assets 12.5 19.5 18.7
Investments in associates 20.6 24.5 24.0
Other receivables 5.9 5.8 6.0
Non-current assets 14,346.4 13,314.2 13,316.2
Inventories 742.0 662.0 720.6
Trade receivables 713.2 697.4 665.6
Contract assets 24.9 24.1 23.6
Tax receivables 30.1 31.6 58.6
Other receivables 136.5 128.2 115.4
Other financial assets 28.2 17.6 4.0
Cash and cash equivalents 281.3 273.1 280.0
Assets held for sale - 11.6 11.6
Current assets 1,956.2 1,845.6 1,879.4
Assets 16,302.6 15,159.8 15,195.6
EUR million
Sep. 30, 2025 Sep. 30, 2024 Dec. 31, 2024
Common shares 125.5 125.7 125.6
Reserves and retained earnings 10,618.6 10,869.9 11,050.4
Equity attributable to shareholders in Novozymes A/S 10,744.1 10,995.6 11,176.0
Non-controlling interests - 1.5 -
Total equity 10,744.1 10,997.1 11,176.0
Deferred tax liabilities 1,396.3 1,367.2 1,255.9
Provisions 33.1 27.4 39.7
Contract liabilities 83.4 101.9 105.3
Borrowings 2,804.6 1,026.6 1,530.4
Other liabilities 29.1 - -
Non-current liabilities 4,346.5 2,523.1 2,931.3
Borrowings 303.0 857.7 266.4
Trade payables 298.2 311.5 423.1
Contract liabilities 28.4 23.6 22.8
Tax payables 156.5 135.0 60.9
Other liabilities 425.9 311.8 315.1
Current liabilities 1,212.0 1,639.6 1,088.3
Liabilities 5,558.5 4,162.7 4,019.6
Liabilities and equity 16,302.6 15,159.8 15,195.6
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 18/29
Consolidated statement of equity
Capital increase
In 9M 2024, the capital increase of EUR 9,076.8 million (nominal
amount EUR 50.3 million) was completed and registered on
January 29, 2024, through the statutory merger with Chr.
Hansen Holding A/S, in which all assets and liabilities of Chr.
Hansen Holding A/S were transferred to Novozymes A/S, after
which Chr. Hansen Holding A/S was dissolved.
As a result, the share capital of Novozymes A/S was increased
by nominally DKK 374,597,292 from DKK 562,000,000 to DKK
936,597,292, through the issuance of a total of 187,298,646
new B-shares in the denomination of DKK 2 per share. The per
share value of the capital increase was based on the closing
share price of Novozymes A/S (DKK 361.40) on Nasdaq
Copenhagen on the date of the final registration of the merger
(January 29, 2024), net of costs related to issuance of shares.
EUR million
Common
shares
Currency
translation
adjustments
Cash flow
hedges
Retained
earnings
Total
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
Equity at January 1, 2025 125.6 39.0 (21.0) 11,032.4 11,176.0 - 11,176.0
Net profit for the period 460.8 460.8 - 460.8
Other comprehensive income for the period (0.1) (474.4) 36.3 (7.3) (445.5) - (445.5)
Total comprehensive income for the period (0.1) (474.4) 36.3 453.5 15.3 - 15.3
Purchase of treasury shares (99.9) (99.9) (99.9)
Sale of treasury shares 41.2 41.2 41.2
Dividends (402.7) (402.7) - (402.7)
Share-based payment 15.9 15.9 15.9
Tax related to equity items (1.7) (1.7) (1.7)
Changes in equity (0.1) (474.4) 36.3 6.3 (431.9) - (431.9)
Shareholders' equity at September 30, 2025 125.5 (435.4) 15.3 11,038.7 10,744.1 - 10,744.1
Equity at January 1, 2024 75.4 (54.2) 8.8 1,845.6 1,875.6 50.0 1,925.6
Net profit for the period 219.6 219.6 - 219.6
Other comprehensive income for the period - (40.8) 0.9 0.9 (39.0) - (39.0)
Total comprehensive income for the period - (40.8) 0.9 220.5 180.6 - 180.6
Sale of treasury stock 30.3 30.3 30.3
Capital increase 50.3 9,026.5 9,076.8 9,076.8
Transaction costs of capital increase (5.0) (5.0) (5.0)
Dividend (249.7) (249.7) (0.1) (249.8)
Stock-based payment 22.3 22.3 22.3
Non-controlling interests 48.4 48.4 (48.4) -
Share purchase liability (4.8) (4.8) (4.8)
Tax related to equity items 21.1 21.1 21.1
Changes in equity 50.3 (40.8) 0.9 9,109.6 9,120.0 (48.5) 9,071.5
Shareholders' equity at September 30, 2024 125.7 (95.0) 9.7 10,955.2 10,995.6 1.5 10,997.1
Attributable to shareholders in Novozymes A/S
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 19/29
1. Basis of reporting
The interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS
34, Interim Financial Reporting, as adopted by the EU, and
additional disclosure requirements in the Danish Financial
Statements Act.
The accounting policies applied in the interim report are
consistent with those applied in the Annual Report 2024, as
new standards have not had a significant impact on the
condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
Reference is made to Note 1.2 in the Annual Report 2024 for
further details.
Novonesis has adopted all new or amended standards and
interpretations as adopted by the EU, effective for the
accounting period beginning on January 1, 2025, including the
following amendments to:
IAS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rate:
Lack of Exchangeability (1/1 2025)
The implementation has not had, and is not expected to have,
a significant impact on the condensed consolidated interim
financial statements.
Key accounting estimates and judgements
When preparing the consolidated condensed interim financial
statements, Management is required to make estimates and
judgments that can have a significant effect on the application
of policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities,
income, expenses and related disclosures.
Key accounting estimates and judgements are regularly
assessed to adapt to the market conditions and changes in
political and economic factors. Except for the estimates and
judgements commented below, the key accounting estimates
and judgments made by Management were in material the
same as applied for the Annual Report 2024. For further details,
reference is made to Note 1.2 in the Annual Report 2024 and
to specific notes.
Novonesis is less exposed towards the direct implications from
increased global trade tariffs based on its global setup,
including local and regional production. As such, Novonesis
has confidence in passing on incremental costs driven by tariffs
and accordingly does not expect a significant adverse net
impact from higher trade tariffs. For further details on
developments on tariffs and currency in 2025, reference is
made to Outlook.
Key accounting estimates are used in determining the fair value
of the assets related to the acquisition of dsm-firmenich’s share
of the Feed Enzyme Alliance For further details, reference is
made to Note 5 Business acquisitions.
2. Segments
Operating segments
Novonesis has two operating segments: Food & Health
Biosolutions and Planetary Health Biosolutions.
The activities in the two segments include manufacturing, sales,
distribution, and research and development. There are no
internal sales between the two segments.
Segment costs consist of costs directly attributable to the
individual segments and costs allocated through the use of
allocation keys. Segment profitability is measured on the basis
of Adjusted EBITDA.
Sales areas
Food & Health Biosolutions consists of two sales areas: Food &
Beverages and Human Health. Planetary Health Biosolutions
consists of two sales areas: Household Care and Agriculture,
Energy & Tech.
Notes
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 20/29
2. Segments (continued)
*Includes PPA inventory step-up and the temporary drag on the margin from inventory buyback related to the acquisition of dsm-
firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme Alliance.
EUR million
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Total
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Total
Net sales 1,421.0 1,740.0 3,161.0 1,234.3 1,617.8 2,852.1
Gross profit 748.5 934.2 1,682.7 465.1 849.5 1,314.6
Gross margin % 52.7 53.7 53.2 37.7 52.5 46.1
Adjusted EBITDA 505.2 673.5 1,178.7 435.3 596.2 1,031.5
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 35.6 38.7 37.3 35.3 36.9 36.2
Depreciation, amortization and
impairment losses
(420.2) (408.7)
Special items excluding
impairment losses
(50.6) (64.1)
PPA inventory adjustments* (63.8) (183.9)
Operating profit (EBIT) 644.1 374.8
Share of result in associates (3.4) (3.2)
Financial items, net (50.0) (62.3)
Profit before tax 590.7 309.3
9M 2025
9M 2024
EUR million
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Total
Food & Health
Biosolutions
Planetary
Health
Biosolutions
Total
Net sales 470.9 594.0 1,064.9 461.6 558.8 1,020.4
Gross profit 244.6 299.3 543.9 235.7 311.9 547.6
Gross margin % 51.9 50.4 51.1 51.1 55.8 53.7
Adjusted EBITDA 162.3 233.0 395.3 173.9 208.2 382.1
Adjusted EBITDA margin % 34.5 39.2 37.1 37.7 37.3 37.4
Depreciation, amortization and
impairment losses
(146.5) (135.7)
Special items excluding
impairment losses
(13.1) (6.6)
PPA inventory adjustments* (49.6) -
Operating profit (EBIT) 186.1 239.8
Share of result in associates 0.4 (1.6)
Financial items, net (15.0) (18.9)
Profit before tax 171.5 219.3
Q3 2025
Q3 2024
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 21/29
2. Segments (continued)
Geographical distribution of net sales
The geographical distribution of net sales is based on
the country in which the goods are delivered.
3. Net sales
4. Special items
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Europe, Middle East & Africa 1,142.5 1,027.2 375.3 366.5
North America 999.5 930.3 327.1 335.1
Asia Pacific 592.8 538.8 193.4 189.5
Latin America 426.2 355.8 169.1 129.3
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
Developed markets 2,003.1 1,846.9 660.7 664.6
Emerging markets 1,157.9 1,005.2 404.2 355.8
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Food & Health Biosolutions
Food & Beverages 1,046.1 919.5 344.7 340.6
Human Health 374.9 314.8 126.2 121.0
1,421.0 1,234.3 470.9 461.6
Planetary Health Biosolutions
Household Care 608.8 577.3 205.5 199.6
Agriculture, Energy & Tech 1,131.2 1,040.5 388.5 359.2
1,740.0 1,617.8 594.0 558.8
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 1,064.9 1,020.4
EUR million 9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Transaction costs related to the combination with Chr. Hansen - (35.7) - (0.2)
Integration costs related to the combination with Chr. Hansen (20.4) (43.1) (10.6) (3.3)
Transaction and integration costs related to the acquisition of
dsm-firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme Alliance
(25.0) - (0.8) -
Implementation of a new global ERP system for the combined business (4.7) - (1.6) -
Impairment of intangible assets and other costs due to discontinuation of
the activities in Russia
(0.5) (31.7) (0.1) (0.4)
Gain on divestment of the lactase enzyme business, net - 15.4 - (2.7)
Special items (50.6) (95.1) (13.1) (6.6)
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 22/29
5. Business acquisitions
Acquisitions in 2025
On February 11, 2025, it was announced that Novonesis had
reached an agreement with dsm-firmenich to dissolve the Feed
Enzyme Alliance and take over its sales and distribution
activities. On June 2, 2025, Novonesis obtained the final
regulatory approvals and successfully completed the
acquisition of dsm-firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme
Alliance.
Novonesis and dsm-firmenich have worked together for over
25 years on innovating and distributing enzymes for animals as
partners in the Feed Enzyme Alliance, where Novonesis has
contributed with extensive expertise in high-quality enzyme
development while dsm-firmenich has contributed with a
wide-reaching sales force with access to key industry
customers. A strong relationship, business performance and
high level of trust have made the Feed Enzyme Alliance a sound
business for both parties.
The acquisition was completed through an exchange of all
shares in Feed Enzymes AG. The total consideration for the
shares amounts to EUR 1,587.0 million, of which EUR 1,519.8
million (net of cash) was paid in cash. The acquisition will be
included within our Planetary Health Biosolutions segment.
The acquisition is accounted for as a business combination
using the acquisition method under IFRS 3, where Novozymes
A/S is identified as the acquirer and Feed Enzymes AG is
identified as the acquiree. The fair value and purchase price
allocation to identifiable assets and liabilities of the Feed
Enzyme Alliance is provisional.
The purchase price has provisionally been allocated to
identifiable assets and liabilities of the Feed Enzyme Alliance,
primarily customer relationships of EUR 352 million, other
intangible assets of EUR 394 million and patents of EUR 63
million. Other intangible assets include product brands and the
reacquired partnership agreement, which is the reacquired
exclusivity right to sell and distribute certain Novonesis’
enzymes through the Feed Enzyme Alliance.
Goodwill is provisionally recognized in the amount of EUR
851.2 million. The goodwill arising from the acquisition
primarily relates to synergies from complementary product
offerings. The acquisition is aligned with Novonesis’ growth
strategy and expands its presence across the animal
Biosolutions value chain. Novonesis is vertically integrating the
complete value chain of the Alliance, adding dsm-firmenich’s
sales and distribution activities to our existing product
innovation and production capabilities. The fully integrated
business will be better equipped to serve existing and new
customers with strong insights into core markets, and product
technologies enhancing R&D and unleashing further
innovation.
Provisional fair value recognized at the acquisition date June 2, 2025:
EUR million
Feed Enzyme
Alliance
Assets
Other intangible assets 808.8
Inventories 82.1
Cash and cash equivalents 30.2
Assets 921.1
Liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities (179.5)
Tax payables (2.6)
Other liabilities (3.2)
Liabilities (185.3)
Acquired net assets 735.8
Purchase price
Consideration paid 1,550.0
Deferred consideration 37.0
Purchase price 1,587.0
Goodwill 851.2
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 23/29
5. Business acquisitions (continued)
In addition, the goodwill relates to the assembled workforce of
the Feed Enzyme Alliance, which cannot be recognized
separately from goodwill. The goodwill is not tax-deductible.
Deferred tax liabilities include the deferred tax related to the
fair value step-ups on measuring the acquired net assets and
liabilities (excluding goodwill) based on the tax rates
applicable.
The acquisition contributed EUR 30.6 million to net sales,
approximately EUR 17 million to adjusted EBITDA and
approximately EUR -76 million to net profit during the period
from June 2 to September 30, 2025. If the acquisition had
occurred on January 1, 2025, Novonesis would pro forma have
reported net sales of approximately EUR 3,199 million, adjusted
EBITDA of approximately EUR 1,200 million and net profit of
approximately EUR 459 million. The negative net profit
contribution is derived from PPA inventory adjustments and
the additional depreciation and amortization related to the fair
value step-ups on the identified assets of the acquiree.
Transaction and integration costs of EUR 25.0 million are
recognized within Special items in the income statement.
Key accounting estimates
Key accounting estimates are used in determining the fair value
of assets acquired in business combinations and require
Management judgments of whether intangible assets acquired
in a business combination are separately identifiable. This
involves assessing if the identified patents, customer
relationships, re-acquired partnership agreement and brands
meet the separability criterion, which means they can be
separated from the acquiree and sold, transferred, licensed,
rented or exchanged independently.
The application of the acquisition method of accounting
involves the use of significant estimates, because the
identifiable net assets of the acquiree are recognized at their
fair value, for which observable market prices are typically not
available. This is particularly relevant for assets which require
the use of valuation techniques typically based on estimates of
present value of future uncertain cash flows.
The fair value is based on assumptions made by market
participants, which in the business combination is assessed to
be a company with similar needs and capacity to acquire assets
of the same nature and size as those of the acquired business.
The following valuation techniques have been applied in the
fair value assessment of the significant assets acquired:
Reacquired partnership agreement: the Multi-period Excess
Earnings Method (MEEM)
Customer relationships: the Allowed Margin Method
Product patents and brands: the Relief from Royalty (RfR)
method
Inputs used in these valuation methods for assessing net
present value of intangible assets include revenue and cash
flow projections, useful life, discount factor, as well as churn
and royalty rates.
Fair value of inventories is based on the expected selling price,
less costs to complete and a reasonable margin.
Management has engaged external experts to support the
purchase price allocation and fair value assessment.
Acquisitions in 2024
On January 29, 2024, the final regulatory approvals were
obtained and the final registration of the statutory merger
between Novozymes A/S (“Novozymes”) and Chr. Hansen
Holding A/S (“Chr. Hansen”) was successfully completed with
the Danish Business Authority.
The statutory merger was effected through an exchange of all
shares of Chr. Hansen (“Chr. Hansen Shares”) with a total of
187,298,646 newly issued shares in Novozymes A/S (the
Merger Consideration Shares). The total consideration for Chr.
Hansen Holding A/S was EUR 9.1 billion.
The merger was accounted for as a business combination using
the acquisition method under IFRS 3, where Novozymes A/S
was identified as the acquirer and Chr. Hansen Holding A/S was
identified as the acquiree. The fair value and purchase price
allocation to identifiable assets and liabilities of Chr. Hansen
were finalized on December 31, 2024. Reference is made to
Note 3.4 in the Annual Report 2024 for further details.
6. Events after the reporting date
No events have occurred subsequent to September 30, 2025,
which could have a significant impact on the condensed
consolidated interim financial statements.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 24/29
Statement of the Board of Directors and the Executive
Management
The Board of Directors and the Executive Management have
today considered and approved the Interim report 9M 2025 of
Novozymes A/S (Novonesis A/S) for the period January 1 to
September 30, 2025.
The condensed consolidated interim financial statements,
which have not been audited or reviewed by the company's
independent auditors, have been prepared in accordance with
IAS 34 ‘Interim Financial Reporting’, as adopted by the EU, and
additional requirements in the Danish Financial Statements Act.
It is our opinion that the condensed consolidated interim
financial statements give a true and fair view of the financial
position of the Group at September 30, 2025, as well as of the
results of the Group’s operations and consolidated cash flows
for the period January 1 to September 30, 2025.
Further, in our opinion, the Management’s review contains a
fair review of the development in the Group’s operations and
financial matters, the results of operations, consolidated cash
flows and financial position, as well as a description of the most
significant risks and elements of uncertainty facing the Group.
Apart from the disclosures provided in this Interim report, no
changes in the Group’s most significant risks and elements of
uncertainty have occurred relative to the disclosures in the
Annual Report 2024.
Statement and information
Bagsvaerd, November 6, 2025
Executive Management
Ester Baiget
President & CEO
Rainer Lehmann
CFO
Board of Directors
Cornelis (Cees) de Jong
Chair
Heine Dalsgaard
Vice Chair
Robert Nøddeskov Jensen
Lise Kaae
Monila Kothari
Kasim Kutay
Lars Bo Køppler
Kevin Lane
Preben Nielsen
Morten Otto Alexander Sommer
Frederikke Rose Spenner
Kim Stratton
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 25/29
Financial definitions and ratios
Financial ratios have been prepared in accordance with the
guidelines from the Danish Society of Financial Analysts, and
supplemented by certain key ratios for Novonesis. Financial
ratios are described below and in the section ‘Non-IFRS
financial measures’.
Please refer to the Annual Report for 2024 for the definitions
of non-IFRS financial measures and key ratios.
In connection with the 2030 ‘GROW’ Strategy, the definition of
organic sales growth has been slightly refined to better reflect
sales growth from acquisitions. The change has an insignificant
impact on the reported organic sales growth.
Organic sales growth (new definition)
Sales growth from existing business excluding divestments in
constant currencies and for IAS 29 defined hyperinflation
countries with a cap of 26% on inflation-driven sales growth.
For acquisitions, sales for the first 12 months of the ownership
period are excluded in the calculation. However, for major
acquisitions (e.g. the combination with Chr. Hansen in 2024),
pro forma sales for the comparative ownership period are
included in the calculation. Constant currency values are
calculated by translating both the current and the prior period
local currency amounts using the same exchange rates into
EUR.
In addition, the following financial definitions and ratios are
applied in the interim report:
FINANCIAL DEFINITIONS
Adjusted gross profit
Gross profit adjusted for impacts from the accounting for
acquisitions.
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT)
Operating profit (EBIT) adjusted for special items and impacts
from the accounting for acquisitions.
Adjusted net profit excluding PPA
Net profit for the period (attributable to shareholders of
Novonesis) adjusted for special items and impacts from the
accounting for acquisitions, including PPA depreciation and
amortization, net of tax.
Adjusted NOPAT
Adjusted NOPAT is operating profit (EBIT) adjusted for special
items, PPA inventory adjustments, exchange gains/losses,
share of profit in associates, net of tax using the effective tax
rate.
KEY RATIOS
Adjusted gross margin
Adjusted gross profit as a percentage of net sales.
Adjusted EBIT margin
Adjusted EBIT as a percentage of net sales.
Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) excluding PPA, diluted
Adjusted net profit excluding PPA divided by the weighted
average number of shares in circulation.
Adjusted ROIC (excl. goodwill)
Adjusted ROIC is Adjusted NOPAT for the last 12 months as a
percentage of average invested capital excluding goodwill.
Capex ratio (% of sales)
Investments in intangible assets and property, plant and
equipment (Capex) as a percentage of net sales.
Non-IFRS financial measures
Novonesis uses certain financial measures that are not defined
in IFRS to describe and explain the Group’s financial
performance, financial position and cash flows. These financial
measures may therefore be defined and calculated differently
from similar measures in other companies, and thus may not
be comparable.
The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-IFRS
financial measures to the nearest IFRS measures applied in the
interim report:
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 26/29
*Includes PPA inventory step-up and the temporary drag on the margin from inventory buyback related to the acquisition of dsm-
firmenich’s share of the Feed Enzyme Alliance.
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Gross profit 1,682.7 1,314.6 543.9 547.6
PPA depreciation and amortization 115.6 113.7 37.8 43.2
PPA inventory adjustments* 63.8 183.9 49.6 -
Adjusted gross profit 1,862.1 1,612.2 631.3 590.8
Adjusted gross profit margin % 58.9 56.5 59.3 57.9
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Operating profit (EBIT)
644.1 374.8 186.1 239.8
Amortization
233.4 204.3 85.2 75.7
Depreciation
186.8 173.4 61.3 60.0
Impairment losses
- 31.0 - -
Special items excluding impairment losses
50.6 64.1 13.1 6.6
PPA inventory adjustments*
63.8 183.9 49.6 -
Adjusted EBITDA
1,178.7 1,031.5 395.3 382.1
Adjusted EBITDA margin %
37.3 36.2 37.1 37.4
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Operating profit (EBIT) 644.1 374.8 186.1 239.8
Special items 50.6 95.1 13.1 6.6
PPA inventory adjustments* 63.8 183.9 49.6 -
Adjusted EBIT 758.5 653.8 248.8 246.4
Adjusted EBIT margin % 24.0 22.9 23.4 24.1
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Net profit attributable to the shareholders of Novozymes A/S
460.8 219.6 138.0 155.7
Special items
50.6 95.1 13.1 6.6
PPA inventory adjustments*
63.8 183.9 49.6 -
Tax impact
(17.2) (52.0) (8.6) (1.0)
Adjusted net profit
558.0 446.6 192.1 161.3
PPA depreciation and amortization
210.0 179.1 77.2 70.3
Tax impact
(47.3) (41.9) (16.6) (16.3)
Adjusted net profit exluding PPA
720.7 583.8 252.7 215.3
Average number of diluted shares, million
467.7 456.8 467.4 468.0
Adjusted earnings per share, diluted, EUR
1.19 0.98 0.41 0.34
Adjusted earnings per share excluding PPA, diluted, EUR
1.54 1.28 0.54 0.46
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Q3 2025 Q3 2024
Cash flows from operating activities 893.3 790.7 466.8 262.6
Cash flows from investing activities (1,744.7) (101.5) (165.0) (46.6)
Free cash flow (851.4) 689.2 301.8 216.0
Cash flows from business acquisitions, etc. 1,519.8 (14.8) 59.5 0.4
Cash flows from divestments - (104.7) - (27.1)
Free cash flow before acquisitions and divestments 668.4 569.7 361.3 189.3
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 27/29
Pro forma
The 2024 pro forma figures presented in the interim report for
Novonesis are prepared and presented by management in the
Management Review as if the merger of Novozymes A/S and
Chr. Hansen Holding A/S became effective from January 1,
2024 (instead of January 29, 2024), and with purchase price
allocation adjustments included as of January 29, 2024.
The pro forma figures are not intended to revise past
performance but to provide a comparative basis for the
assessment of the current performance of the combined
businesses. The pro forma figures are illustrative and do not
represent what the actual result of Novonesis would have been
had the merger with Chr. Hansen Holding A/S been effective
from January 1, 2024.
The pro forma figures are prepared in accordance with
Novonesis accounting policies and financial definitions and
key ratios.
The table includes income statement for 9M 2025 and pro
forma 9M 2024 for comparability and the bridge between IFRS
and pro forma numbers in 9M 2024:
*9M 2025, includes additional PPA amortization of approximately EUR 19 million, related to the acquisition of dsm-firmenich’s share
of the Feed Enzyme Alliance, mainly recognized within Sales and distribution costs.
Chr. Hansen Pro forma
EUR million
9M 2025 9M 2024 Jan. 1 - Jan. 29 9M 2024
Net sales 3,161.0 2,852.1 112.0 2,964.1
Cost of goods sold (1,478.3) (1,537.5) (51.0) (1,588.5)
Gross profit 1,682.7 1,314.6 61.0 1,375.6
Sales and distribution costs (494.2) (397.7) (16.0) (413.7)
Research and development costs (335.5) (302.4) (9.7) (312.1)
Administrative costs (167.9) (157.8) (8.9) (166.7)
Other operating income 9.6 13.2 - 13.2
Operating profit (EBIT) before special items 694.7 469.9 26.4 496.3
Special items (50.6) (95.1) (41.0) (136.1)
Operating profit (EBIT) 644.1 374.8 (14.6) 360.2
Share of result in associates (3.4) (3.2) (2.7) (5.9)
Financial items, net (50.0) (62.3) (3.8) (66.1)
Profit before tax 590.7 309.3 (21.1) 288.2
Tax (129.9) (89.7) (8.1) (97.8)
Net profit 460.8 219.6 (29.2) 190.4
Adjusted EBITDA 1,178.7 1,031.5 36.4 1,067.9
Allocation of PPA depreciation and amortization
Cost of goods sold (115.6) (113.7) - (113.7)
Sales and distribution costs (63.0) (41.2) - (41.2)
Research and development costs (31.4) (24.2) - (24.2)
PPA depreciation and amortization* (210.0) (179.1) - (179.1)
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 28/29
Contact information
Investor Relations
Tobias Bjorklund, +45 3077 8682, tobb@novonesis.com
Anders Enevoldsen, +45 5350 1453, adev@novonesis.com
Katrine Spedtsberg Poulsen, kats@novonesis.com
Media Relations
Jens Gamborg, +45 3077 7182, jgam@novonesis.com
Forward-looking statements
This announcement includes forward-looking statements,
including statements relating to the operating, financial and
sustainability performance and results of the group and/or the
industry in which it operates. Forward-looking statements
include, without limitation, any statement that may predict,
forecast, indicate or imply future results, performance or
achievements, and may contain words such as "aim",
"anticipate", "assess", "assume", "believe", "continue", "could",
"estimate", "expect", "goal", "hope", "intend", "may",
"objective", "plan", "position", "potential", "predict", "project",
"risk", "seek", "should", "target", "will", "would", or any
variations of such words or other words with similar meanings.
Any such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that
could cause the group's actual results to differ materially from
the results discussed in such forward-looking statements.
Prospective information is based on management’s then
current expectations or forecasts. Such information is subject
to the risk that such expectations or forecasts, or the
assumptions underlying such expectations or forecasts, may
change. Unless as required by applicable laws, the group
assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking
statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions or
changes in other factors affecting such forward-looking
statements.
Factors that could cause the group’s actual results to differ
materially from those expressed in its forward-looking
statements include, but are not limited to: i) unexpected
developments in the ability to develop and market new
products; ii) fluctuations in the demand for the group’s
products, market-driven price decreases, industry
consolidation, and launches of competing products or
disruptive technologies in the group’s core business areas; iii)
changes in the ability to protect and enforce the company’s
intellectual property rights; iv) significant litigation or breaches
of contract; v) the materialization of the company’s growth
platforms; vi) political conditions, such as acceptance of
enzymes produced by genetically modified organisms; vii)
global economic and capital market conditions, including, but
not limited to, currency exchange rates (USD/DKK and
EUR/DKK in particular, but not exclusively), interest rates, and
inflation; viii) significant price decreases for input and other
materials that compete with the group’s solutions; and ix)
changes in laws or interpretations thereof, including those
related to reimbursement, intellectual property protection,
marketing, and taxation (including tariffs and duties). New risk
factors can arise, and it may not be possible for management
to predict all such risk factors, nor to assess the impact of all
such risk factors on the group's business or the extent to which
any individual risk factor, or combination of factors, may cause
results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-
looking statement. Accordingly, forward-looking statements
should not be relied upon as predictions of actual future events
or otherwise.
Company Announcement no. 46 November 6, 2025
Page 29/29
Copyright © 2025 Novonesis Group. All rights reserved.
Interim report (other than 6 months)No audit assistanceParsePort XBRL Converter2025-01-012025-09-302024-01-012024-09-30Reporting class D529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-07-012025-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-07-012024-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-06-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-06-30529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-09-30ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382023-12-31ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-01-012024-09-30ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382024-09-30ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember3529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember4529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember5529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember6529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember7529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember8529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember9529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember10529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember11529900T6WNZXD2R3JW382025-01-012025-09-30cmn:ConsolidatedMember12iso4217:EURiso4217:EURxbrli:sharesiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesiso4217:DKKxbrli:shares