| Impact Assessment | ||||
MINOR | MODERATE | SIGNIFICANT | MAJOR | SERIOUS |
Impact on | Impact on | Impact on | Impact on | Impact on |
| Financials (Sales and / or Costs) | Financials (Sales and / or Costs) | Financials (Sales and / or Costs) | Financials (Sales and / or Costs) | Financials (Sales and / or Costs) |
| Reputation | Reputation | Reputation | Reputation | Reputation |
| Technology reliability | Technology reliability | Technology reliability | Technology reliability | Technology reliability |
| Compliance | Compliance | Compliance | Compliance | Compliance |
| Health & Safety standards | Health & Safety standards | Health & Safety standards | Health & Safety standards | Health & Safety standards |
| Programme Delivery | Programme Delivery | Programme Delivery | Programme Delivery | Programme Delivery |
| Likelihood Assessment | ||||
| RARE | UNLIKELY | POSSIBLE | LIKELY | ALMOST CERTAIN |
| < 10 % | 10 – < 30 % | 30 – < 60 % | 60 – < 80 % | ≥ 80 % |
| Consolidated Income Statement of TUI AG | |||
| for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 | |||
€ million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Revenue | (1) | ||
Cost of sales | (2) | ||
Gross profit | |||
Administrative expenses | (2) | ||
Other income | (3) | ||
Other expenses | (3) | ||
Impairment of financial assets | (41) | ||
Financial income | (4) | ||
Financial expenses | (5) | ||
Share of result of investments accounted for using the equity method | (6) | ||
| Impairment (+) / Reversals of impairment (–) of net investments in joint | |||
| ventures and associates | (6) | – | |
Earnings before income taxes | – | ||
Income taxes (expense [+], income [–]) | (7) | ||
Group profit / loss | – | ||
Group profit / loss attributable to shareholders of TUIAG | (8) | – | |
Group profit attributable to non-controlling interest | (9) |
Earnings per share * | |||
€ | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Basic earnings / loss per share | (10) | – | |
Diluted earnings / loss per share | (10) | – |
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income of TUI AG | |||
| for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 | |||
€ million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Group profit / loss | – | ||
Remeasurements of defined benefit obligations and related fund assets | – | ||
| Other comprehensive income of investments accounted | |||
| for using the equity method that will not be reclassified | |||
| Fair value profit / loss on investments in equity instruments | |||
designated as at FVTOCI | – | ||
| Income tax related to items that will not be reclassified | |||
| (expense [–], income [+]) | (11) | – | |
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | – | ||
Foreign exchange differences | – | ||
Foreign exchange differences outside profit or loss | – | ||
Reclassification | – | ||
Cash flow hedges | |||
Changes in the fair value | |||
Reclassification | – | ||
Other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using the equity method that may be reclassified | |||
Changes in the measurement outside profit or loss | |||
| Income tax related to items that may be reclassified | |||
| (expense [–], income [+]) | (11) | – | – |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | |||
Other comprehensive loss / income | – | ||
Total comprehensive income | |||
attributable to shareholders of TUIAG | |||
attributable to non-controlling interest |
| Consolidated Statement of Financial Position of TUI AG as at 30 Sep 2023 | |||
€ million | Notes | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
| Assets | |||
Goodwill | (12) | ||
Other intangible assets | (13) | ||
Property, plant and equipment | (14) | ||
Right-of-use assets | (15) | ||
Investments in joint ventures and associates | (16) | ||
Trade and other receivables | (17), (41) | ||
Derivative financial instruments | (41) | ||
Other financial assets | (41) | ||
Touristic payments on account | (18) | ||
Other non-financial assets | (19) | ||
Income tax assets | |||
Deferred tax assets | (20) | ||
Non-current assets | |||
Inventories | (21) | ||
Trade and other receivables | (17), (41) | ||
Derivative financial instruments | (41) | ||
Other financial assets | (41) | ||
Touristic payments on account | (18) | ||
Other non-financial assets | (19) | ||
Income tax assets | |||
Cash and cash equivalents | (22), (41) | ||
Assets held for sale | (23) | ||
Current assets | |||
Total asset s |
| Consolidated Statement of Financial Position of TUI AG as at 30 Sep 2023 | |||
€ million | Notes | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
Subscribed capital | (24) | ||
Capital reserves | (25) | ||
Revenue reserves | (26) | – | – |
Silent participation | (27) | ||
Equity before non-controlling interest | – | ||
Non-controlling interest | (29) | ||
Equity | |||
Pension provisions and similar obligations | (30) | ||
Other provisions | (31) | ||
Non-current provisions | |||
Financial liabilities | (32), (41) | ||
Lease liabilities | (32), (41) | ||
Derivative financial instruments | (41) | ||
Other financial liabilities | (33), (41) | ||
Other non-financial liabilities | (35) | ||
Income tax liabilities | |||
Deferred tax liabilities | (20) | ||
Non-current liabilities | |||
Non-current provisions and liabilities | |||
Pension provisions and similar obligations | (30) | ||
Other provisions | (31) | ||
Current provisions | |||
Financial liabilities | (32), (41) | ||
Lease liabilities | (32), (41) | ||
Trade payables | (41) | ||
Derivative financial instruments | (41) | ||
Other financial liabilities | (33), (41) | ||
Touristic advance payments received | (34) | ||
Other non-financial liabilities | (35) | ||
Income tax liabilities | |||
Current liabilities | |||
Liabilities related to assets held for sale | (36) | ||
Current provisions and liabilities | |||
Total equity, liabilities and provisions |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity of TUI AG for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||||||||
| Subscribed | Capital | Other | Foreign | Financial | Cash flow | Revaluation | Revenue | Silent | Equity before | Non- | To t a l | |
| capital | reserves | revenue | exchange | assets at | hedges | reserve | reserves | participation | non-controlling | controlling | ||
| € million | reserves | differences | FVTOCI | interest | interest | |||||||
Notes | (24) | (25) | (26) | (27) | (29) | |||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
Dividends | – | – | ||||||||||
Coupon on silent participation | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
Share-based payment schemes | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
Acquisition of own shares | – | – | – | |||||||||
Capital increase | ||||||||||||
Repayment of silent participation | – | – | – | |||||||||
Group loss for the year | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
Foreign exchange differences | – | |||||||||||
Financial assets at FVTOCI | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||||||
Remeasurements of defined benefit obliga- tions and related fund assets | ||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income of investments | ||||||||||||
| accounted for using the equity method | – | |||||||||||
Taxes attributable to other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||
Other comprehensive income | – | |||||||||||
Total comprehensive income | – | – |
| Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity of TUI AG for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||||||||
| Subscribed | Capital | Other | Foreign | Financial | Cash flow | Revaluation | Revenue | Silent | Equity before | Non- | To t a l | |
| capital | reserves | revenue | exchange | assets at | hedges | reserve | reserves | participation | non-controlling | controlling | ||
| € million | reserves | differences | FVTOCI | interest | interest | |||||||
Notes | (24) | (25) | (26) | (27) | (29) | |||||||
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||
Dividends | – | – | ||||||||||
Coupon on silent participation | – | – | – | – | ||||||||
Capital increase | ||||||||||||
Capital reduction | – | |||||||||||
WSF repurchase agreement | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||||
Group profit for the year | ||||||||||||
Foreign exchange differences | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Financial assets at FVTOCI | ||||||||||||
Cash flow hedges | ||||||||||||
Remeasurements of defined benefit obliga- tions and related fund assets | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||
| Other comprehensive income of investments | ||||||||||||
| accounted for using the equity method | ||||||||||||
Taxes attributable to other comprehensive income | – | |||||||||||
Other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||
Total comprehensive income | – | |||||||||||
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | – | – | – | – |
| Consolidated Cash Flow Statement of TUI AG for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 | |||
€ million | Notes | 2023 | 2022 |
Group profit / loss | – | ||
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment (+) / write-backs (–) | |||
Other non-cash expenses (+) / income (–) | – | – | |
Interest expenses | |||
Dividends from joint ventures and associates | |||
Profit (–) / loss (+) from disposals of non-current assets | – | ||
Increase (–) / decrease (+) in inventories | – | – | |
Increase (–) / decrease (+) in receivables and other assets | – | – | |
Increase (+) / decrease (–) in provisions | – | – | |
Increase (+) / decrease (–) in liabilities (excl. financial liabilities) | |||
Cash inflow from operating activities | (43) | ||
Payments received from disposals of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | |||
Payments received / made from disposals of consolidated companies (less disposals of cash and cash equivalents due to divestments) | – | ||
Payments received from disposals of other non-current assets | |||
Payments made for investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | – | – | |
Payments made for investments in consolidated companies (less cash and cash equivalents received due to acquisitions) | |||
Payments made for investments in other non-current assets | – | – | |
Cash outflow from investing activities | (44) | – | – |
Payments received from capital increase by issuing new shares | |||
Payments made for repayment of the silent participation | – | ||
Payments made for the repurchase of equity instruments | – | ||
Payments made for acquisition of own shares | – | ||
| Dividends | |||
Coupon on silent participation | – | – | |
Subsidiaries to non-controlling interest | – | ||
Payments received from the raising of financial liabilities | |||
Transaction costs related to loans and borrowings | – | – | |
Payments made for redemption of loans and financial liabilities | – | – | |
Payments made for principal of lease liabilities | – | – | |
Interest paid | – | – | |
Cash outflow from financing activities | (45) | – | – |
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | |||
Development of cash and cash equivalents | (46) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | |||
Change in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rate fluctuations | |||
Net change in cash and cash equivalents | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | |||
of which included in the balance sheet as assets held for sale |
| Newly applied standards in financial year 2023 | |||
Standard | Applicable from | Amendments | Impact on financial statements |
| Amendments to IAS 37 | 1 Jan 2022 | The amendments specify which costs to include in assessing whether a contract is onerous. The amendments clarify that the cost of fulfilling a | No material impacts. |
| Onerous Contracts | contract consists of the direct cost of the contract representing either the incremental costs of fulfilling the contract or an allocation of other costs | ||
| that relate directly to fulfilling the contract. | |||
| Amendments to IAS 16 | 1 Jan 2022 | The amendments prohibit deducting from the cost of an item of property, plant and equipment any proceeds from selling items produced while | No impacts. |
| Proceeds before Intended Use | bringing that asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. Instead, an | ||
| entity has to recognise the proceeds from selling such items, and the cost of producing those items, in profit or loss. | |||
| Amendments to IFRS 3 | 1 Jan 2022 | The amendments update a reference to the Conceptual Framework in IFRS 3 without changing the accounting requirements for business | No impacts. |
| Reference to the Conceptual Framework | combinations. | ||
| Various | 1 Jan 2022 | The amendments resulting from the Annual Improvements 2018 – 2020 Cycle include small amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 9, IAS 41, and the | No material impacts. |
amendments to IFRS (2018 – 2020) | Illustrative Examples accompanying IFRS 16. | ||
| Amendments to IAS 12 | Immediately or, | The amendments to IAS 12 (endorsement during the preparation period) introduce a temporary recognition exception for the accounting of | No material impacts. |
| International Tax Reform – | respectively, | deferred taxes as part of the implementation of the global minimum taxation (so-called ‘Pillar Two’ regulations of the OECD). This is intended to | |
| Pillar Two Model Rules | 1 Jan 2023 | help ensure the consistency of the financial statements and facilitate the implementation of the regulations. This recognition exception is applicable | |
with immediate effect according to the IASB requirements. |
| Net debt | |||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | Var. % |
Financial debt | 1,297.0 | 2,051.3 | – 36.8 |
Lease liabilities | 2,918.1 | 3,207.5 | – 9.0 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,060.3 | 1,736.9 | + 18.6 |
Short-term interest-bearing investments | 48.6 | 85.8 | – 43.3 |
Net debt | 2,106.2 | 3,436.2 | – 38.7 |
| Development of the group of consolidated companies* | |||
| and the Group companies measured at equity | |||
| Consolidated | Associates | Joint ventures | |
| subsidiaries | |||
Number at 30 Sep 2022 | 268 | 17 | 27 |
Additions | 4 | 4 | – |
Incorporation | 1 | 2 | – |
Demerger | 1 | – | – |
Acquisition | 2 | 1 | – |
Start / expansion of business operations | – | 1 | – |
Disposals | 6 | 1 | – |
Liquidation | 2 | – | – |
Merger | 4 | 1 | – |
Change in ownership stake | – | – | – |
Number at 30 Sep 2023 | 266 | 20 | 27 |
| * excl. TUI AG |
| Exchange rates of currencies of relevance to TUI Group | ||||
Closing rate | Annual average rate | |||
1 € equivalent | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Sterling | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 |
US dollar | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.07 | 1.09 |
Swiss franc | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 1.02 |
Swedish krona | 11.55 | 10.95 | 11.34 | 10.43 |
| Useful lives of intangible assets | |
| Useful lives | |
Brands, licences and other rights | 5 to 20 years |
Transport and leasing contracts | 12 to 20 years |
Computer software | 3 to 13 years |
Customer base as at acquisition date | 7 to 15 years |
| Useful lives of property, plant and equipment | |
| Useful lives | |
Hotel buildings | 30 to 50 years |
Other buildings | 25 to 50 years |
Cruise ships | 30 to 38 years |
| Aircraft | |
Fuselages and engines | 22 to 25 years |
Engine overhaul | depending on intervals, up to 12 years |
Major overhaul | depending on intervals, up to 12 years |
Spare parts | up to 10 years |
Operating and business equipment | 3 to 10 years |
| Summary of selected measurement bases | |
Item in the statement of financial position | Measurement base |
| Assets | |
Property, plant & equipment | At amortised cost |
Right-of-use assets | At amortised cost |
Investments in joint ventures and associates | At the Group's share of the net assets of the joint ventures |
| and associates | |
| Financial assets | |
Equity instruments | At fair value through other comprehensive income |
| (without subsequent reclassification to profit or loss) | |
| Trade and other receivables | At amortised cost or at fair value through profit or loss (depending |
| on the underlying business model and the contractual cash flows) | |
Derivative financial instruments | At fair value through profit or loss |
Cash and cash equivalents | At amortised cost or at fair value through profit or loss |
Inventories | Lower of cost and net realisable value |
Touristic prepayments | At cost (or lower recoverable amount) |
| Liabilities and Provisions | |
Provision for pensions | Projected unit credit method |
Other provisions | Present value of the settlement amount |
| * | ||||||
Underlying EBIT by segment * | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Hotels & Resorts | 549.5 | 480.3 |
Cruises | 236.0 | 0.8 |
TUI Musement | 36.0 | 23.7 |
Holiday Experiences | 821.5 | 504.7 |
Northern Region | 71.5 | – 101.6 |
Central Region | 88.1 | 74.6 |
Western Region | 81.1 | – 31.5 |
Markets & Airlines | 240.6 | – 58.6 |
All other segments | – 84.8 | – 37.4 |
Total | 977.2 | 408.7 |
| * Due to the resegmentation of Future Markets from All other segments to Hotels & Resorts, TUI Musement | ||
| and Central Region in the current financial year, previous periods have been adjusted. |
| Reconciliation to underlying EBIT of TUI Group | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Earnings before income taxes | 551.2 | – 145.9 |
| plus: Net interest expense (excluding expense / income from measurement | ||
| of interest hedges) | 432.6 | 478.9 |
plus: Expense / less income from measurement of interest hedges | 15.6 | – 13.0 |
EBIT | 999.3 | 320.0 |
| Adjustments: | ||
less / plus: Separately disclosed items | – 45.8 | 58.7 |
plus: Expense from purchase price allocation | 23.7 | 30.1 |
Underlying EBIT | 977.2 | 408.7 |
Other segmental information * | ||||||||||
| Amor tisation (+), depreciation (+), | Thereof impairment of intangible | Thereof reversal of impairment | Thereof amortisation / depreciation | Share of result of | ||||||
| impairment (+) and write-backs (–) | assets and property, plant, | losses on intangible assets and | of intangible assets and | joint ventures and associates | ||||||
| of other intangible assets, property, | equipment and right-of-use assets | property, plant, equipment and | property, plant, equipment and | |||||||
| plant and equipment, right-of-use | right-of-use assets | right-of-use assets | ||||||||
| assets and investments | ||||||||||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Hotels & Resorts | 184.9 | 208.7 | 25.0 | 62.6 | 21.7 | 30.6 | 181.5 | 176.7 | 105.3 | 94.0 |
Cruises | 65.4 | 54.6 | – | – | 11.6 | 15.2 | 77.0 | 69.8 | 174.2 | 41.4 |
TUI Musement | 35.3 | 33.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | – | – | 33.6 | 31.7 | 13.2 | 7.5 |
Holiday Experiences | 285.6 | 296.3 | 26.7 | 63.8 | 33.3 | 45.8 | 292.2 | 278.3 | 292.7 | 142.9 |
Northern Region | 296.0 | 328.1 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 295.1 | 327.6 | 112.8 | – 46.2 |
Central Region | 97.2 | 111.2 | 0.7 | 5.7 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 96.5 | 106.2 | 1.1 | 3.8 |
Western Region | 142.2 | 144.6 | 0.6 | – | – | – | 141.6 | 144.6 | 0.3 | – |
Markets & Airlines | 535.5 | 583.9 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 533.3 | 578.5 | 114.3 | – 42.3 |
All other segments | 38.0 | 3.1 | 37.4 | 0.2 | – | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Total | 859.1 | 883.4 | 67.7 | 73.9 | 34.6 | 50.4 | 826.1 | 859.8 | 407.2 | 100.7 |
| * Due to the resegmentation of Future Markets from All other segments to Hotels & Resorts, TUI Musement | ||||||||||
| and Central Region in the current financial year, previous periods have been adjusted. |
| Key figures by region | ||||
| External revenue by | Non-current | |||
| customer location | assets | |||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
Germany | 5,699.1 | 4,555.2 | 276.3 | 257.8 |
United Kingdom | 7,475.8 | 6,103.1 | 3,756.0 | 3,829.3 |
Spain | 175.6 | 145.5 | 564.3 | 551.4 |
Other Europe | 6,653.7 | 5,357.9 | 482.6 | 483.7 |
North and South America | 494.8 | 293.7 | 733.8 | 728.4 |
Rest of the world | 166.9 | 89.6 | 1,141.4 | 1,196.1 |
Total | 20,665.9 | 16,545.0 | 6,954.4 | 7,046.7 |
External revenue allocated by destinations for the period from 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sep 2023 * | |||||||||
| Spain | Other | Caribbean, | North Africa & | Rest of Africa, | Other | 2023 | Other | 2023 | |
| (incl. Canary | European | Mexico, | Turkey | Ind. Ocean, | countries | Revenues from | To t a l | ||
| Islands) | destinations | USA & Canada | Asia | contracts with | |||||
| € million | customers | ||||||||
Hotels & Resorts | 358.9 | 89.0 | 314.9 | 91.2 | 178.6 | – | 1,032.5 | – | 1,032.5 |
Cruises | 232.0 | 179.5 | 244.6 | – | – | – | 656.1 | – | 656.0 |
TUI Musement | 111.0 | 251.1 | 187.5 | 39.1 | 128.0 | 53.3 | 770.0 | – | 770.0 |
Holiday experiences | 701.9 | 519.6 | 747.0 | 130.3 | 306.6 | 53.3 | 2,458.6 | – | 2,458.5 |
Northern Region | 2,246.3 | 2,384.9 | 1,292.7 | 1,175.2 | 604.9 | 13.3 | 7,717.3 | 5.5 | 7,722.9 |
Central Region | 2,037.2 | 2,254.1 | 341.5 | 1,803.7 | 886.1 | 5.3 | 7,327.8 | 1.9 | 7,329.7 |
Western Region | 819.7 | 902.5 | 540.9 | 568.5 | 290.5 | 16.6 | 3,138.7 | 4.1 | 3,142.8 |
Markets & Airlines | 5,103.2 | 5,541.5 | 2,175.1 | 3,547.4 | 1,781.5 | 35.2 | 18,183.9 | 11.5 | 18,195.4 |
All other segments | 0.3 | 11.1 | 0.5 | – | – | – | 11.9 | – | 11.9 |
Total | 5,805.4 | 6,072.2 | 2,922.6 | 3,677.7 | 2,088.1 | 88.5 | 20,654.4 | 11.5 | 20,665.9 |
* Due to the re-segmentation of Future Markets from All other segments to Hotels & Resorts, TUI Musement and Central Region in the current financial year, previous periods have been adjusted. |
External revenue allocated by destinations for the period from 1 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2022 * | |||||||||
| Spain | Other | Caribbean, | North Africa & | Rest of Africa, | Other | 2022 | Other | 2022 | |
| (incl. Canary | European | Mexico, | Turkey | Ind. Ocean, | countries | Revenues from | Total | ||
| Islands) | destinations | USA & Canada | Asia | contracts with | |||||
| € million | customers | ||||||||
Hotels & Resorts | 292.0 | 85.8 | 216.1 | 74.7 | 137.6 | – | 806.2 | – | 806.2 |
Cruises | 158.2 | 124.8 | 48.3 | – | – | 0.1 | 331.4 | – | 331.5 |
TUI Musement | 99.9 | 203.2 | 129.1 | 37.0 | 63.3 | 45.9 | 578.4 | – | 578.4 |
Holiday experiences | 550.1 | 413.8 | 393.5 | 111.7 | 200.9 | 46.0 | 1,716.0 | – | 1,716.0 |
Northern Region | 1,955.3 | 1,986.4 | 1,202.6 | 816.7 | 333.1 | 20.8 | 6,314.9 | 5.3 | 6,320.2 |
Central Region | 1,646.2 | 1,987.9 | 305.3 | 1,271.3 | 570.8 | 5.3 | 5,786.8 | 0.5 | 5,787.3 |
Western Region | 868.7 | 832.5 | 474.6 | 390.8 | 138.8 | 6.0 | 2,711.4 | 1.3 | 2,712.6 |
Markets & Airlines | 4,470.2 | 4,806.8 | 1,982.5 | 2,478.8 | 1,042.7 | 32.1 | 14,813.1 | 7.1 | 14,820.1 |
All other segments | 0.1 | 8.3 | 0.3 | – | – | – | 8.7 | – | 8.8 |
Total | 5,020.4 | 5,228.9 | 2,376.3 | 2,590.5 | 1,243.6 | 78.1 | 16,537.8 | 7.1 | 16,544.9 |
* Due to the re-segmentation of Future Markets from All other segments to Hotels & Resorts, TUI Musement and Central Region in the current financial year, previous periods have been adjusted. |
| Government grants | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Cost of Sales | 1.6 | 58.0 |
Administrative expenses | – 0.5 | 35.5 |
Total | 1.1 | 93.5 |
| Administrative expenses | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Staff cost | 619.2 | 544.7 |
Rental and leasing expenses | 9.5 | 11.0 |
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 87.0 | 73.6 |
Others | 299.9 | 116.9 |
Total | 1,015.6 | 746.3 |
| Staff costs | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Wages and salaries | 1,954.6 | 1,732.3 |
Social security contributions | 294.9 | 300.4 |
Pension costs | 108.8 | 109.2 |
Total | 2,358.3 | 2,141.9 |
Average annual headcount in the financial year (excl. trainees) * | ||
2023 | 2022 | |
Hotels & Resorts | 24,442 | 21,766 |
Cruises | 75 | 63 |
TUI Musement | 8,965 | 6,983 |
Holiday Experiences | 33,482 | 28,812 |
Northern Region | 10,401 | 9,722 |
Central Region | 6,935 | 7,001 |
Western Region | 5,310 | 4,867 |
Markets & Airlines | 22,646 | 21,590 |
All other segments | 2,214 | 1,962 |
Total | 58,342 | 52,364 |
* Due to the re-segmentation of Future Markets from All other segments to Hotels & Resorts, TUI Musement and Central Region in the current financial year, previous periods have been adjusted. |
| Depreciation / amortisation / impairment | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Depreciation and amortisation of other intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets | 826.1 | 859.8 |
Impairment of other intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets | 67.7 | 73.9 |
Total | 893.8 | 933.7 |
| Financial income | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Bank interest income | 39.1 | 4.7 |
Other interest and similar income | 37.3 | 20.2 |
Income from the measurement of hedges | 0.5 | 1.4 |
Interest income | 76.9 | 26.3 |
Income from investments | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Income from the measurement of other financial instruments | 0.7 | – |
Foreign exchange gains | 9.9 | 9.3 |
Total | 87.6 | 35.9 |
| Financial expenses | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Bank interest payable on loans and overdrafts | 29.7 | 15.2 |
Interest expenses on lease liabilities | 175.6 | 159.3 |
Net interest expenses from defined benefit pension plans | 10.5 | 6.6 |
Unwinding of discount on provisions | 25.4 | 10.1 |
Other interest and similar expenses | 267.8 | 293.1 |
Expenses relating to the measurement of hedges | 16.1 | 7.8 |
Interest expenses | 525.1 | 492.1 |
Expenses relating to the measurement of other financial instruments | 0.8 | 0.1 |
Foreign exchange losses | 7.7 | 17.3 |
Total | 533.6 | 509.5 |
| Breakdown of income taxes | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
| Current tax (expense [+] / income [–]) | ||
in Germany | 3.0 | – 15.7 |
abroad | 118.8 | 127.5 |
Deferred tax (expense [+] / income [–]) | – 26.3 | – 45.1 |
Total | 95.5 | 66.7 |
| Reconciliation of expected to actual income taxes | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Earnings before income taxes | 551.2 | – 145.9 |
Expected income tax (current year 31.5 %, previous year 31.5 %) | 173.6 | – 46.0 |
Effect from the difference of the actual tax rates to the expected tax rates | – 14.9 | 35.4 |
Changes in tax rates and tax law | 27.3 | 23.0 |
Income not taxable | – 236.4 | – 61.8 |
Expenses not deductible | 92.4 | 30.5 |
Effects from loss carryforwards | 59.3 | 89.5 |
Temporary differences for which no deferred taxes were recognised | 1.2 | – 15.0 |
Deferred and current income tax relating to other periods (net) | – 18.8 | 31.8 |
Other differences (expense [+] / income [–]) | 11.8 | – 20.7 |
Income taxes | 95.5 | 66.7 |
| Earnings per share | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Group profit / loss for the year attributable to shareholders of TUI AG | € million | 305.8 | – 277.3 |
Weighted average number of shares | 384,257,173 | 273,082,806 * | |
Basic earnings per share | € | 0.80 | – 1.02 |
| * Previous year adjusted |
| Diluted Earnings per share | |||
2023 | 2022 | ||
Group profit / loss for the year attributable to shareholders of TUI AG | € million | 305.8 | – 277.3 |
Weighted average number of shares | 384,257,173 | 273,082,806 * | |
Weighted average number of shares (diluted) | 406,363,829 | 273,082,806 * | |
Diluted earnings per share | € | 0.75 | – 1.02 |
| * Previous year adjusted |
| Tax effects relating to other comprehensive income | ||||||
2023 | 2022 | |||||
€ million | Gross | Tax effect | Net | Gross | Tax effect | Net |
Foreign exchange differences | – 65.6 | – | – 65.6 | 206.1 | – | 206.1 |
Cash flow hedges | 169.3 | – 37.1 | 132.2 | 110.7 | – 28.5 | 82.2 |
| Remeasurements of benefit | ||||||
| obligations and related fund | ||||||
| assets | – 241.3 | 47.6 | – 193.7 | 245.5 | – 71.8 | 173.7 |
| Changes in the measurement | ||||||
of companies measured at equity outside profit or loss | 2.7 | – | 2.7 | 17.0 | – | 17.0 |
Fair value gain / loss on invest- ments in equity instruments | ||||||
designated as at FVTOCI | 23.7 | – | 23.7 | – 1.2 | – | – 1.2 |
Other comprehensive income | – 111.2 | 10.5 | – 100.7 | 578.1 | – 100.3 | 477.8 |
| Goodwill | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
| Historical cost | ||
Balance as at 1 Oct | 3,444.9 | 3,469.5 |
Exchange differences | 2.2 | – 24.6 |
Disposals | – 19.5 | – |
Reclassification as assets held for sale | – 2.3 | – |
Balance as at 30 Sep | 3,425.3 | 3,444.9 |
| Impairment | ||
Balance as at 1 Oct | – 474.3 | – 476.4 |
Exchange differences | – 1.8 | 2.1 |
Balance as at 30 Sep | – 476.1 | – 474.3 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep | 2,949.2 | 2,970.6 |
| Goodwill per cash-generating unit | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Northern Region | 1,185.1 | 1,204.7 |
Central Region | 502.4 | 502.5 |
Western Region | 412.3 | 412.3 |
Riu | 343.1 | 343.1 |
Marella Cruises | 294.3 | 288.8 |
TUI Musement | 167.3 | 171.4 |
Other | 44.7 | 47.8 |
Total | 2,949.2 | 2,970.6 |
| Parameters for calculation of the recoverable amount as at 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||||
| Planning | Growth | EBIT | Sustain- | WACC | Level | Carrying | Recov er- | |
| period in | rate | margin | able | in % | amount in | able | ||
| years | revenues | in % p. a. | growth | € million | amount in | |||
| in % p. a. | rate 4 in % | € million | ||||||
Northern Region | 3.00 | 13.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 11.60 | 3 | 641.7 | 2,221.4 |
Central Region | 3.00 | 8.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 11.60 | 3 | 212.0 | 1,327.5 |
Western Region | 3.00 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 11.60 | 3 | 180.5 | 673.6 |
| Riu | 3.00 | 4.8 | 29.5 | 1.0 | 9.05 | 3 | 2,391.3 | 3,238.3 |
| Marella Cruises | 3.00 | 4.6 | 12.1 | 1.0 | 10.70 | 3 | 828.0 | 956.1 |
TUI Musement | 3.00 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 9.52 | 3 | 477.3 | 722.9 |
| 1.4 to | 15.3 to | 9.05 to | 563.9 to | 618.0 to | ||||
Other | 3.00 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 1.0 | 10.33 | 3 | 746.0 | 810.2 |
| 1 | Those are groups of CGUs | |||||||
| 2 | Planned growth rate in revenues in % in relation financial year 2025 to financial year 2026 | |||||||
| 3 | EBIT-Margin for financial year 2026 | |||||||
| 4 | Growth rate of expected net cash inflows |
| Parameters for calculation of the recoverable amount as at 30 Sep 2022 | ||||||||
| Planning | Growth | EBIT | Sustain- | WACC | Level | Carrying | Recov er- | |
| period in | rate | margin | able | in % | amount in | able | ||
| years | revenues | in % p. a. | growth | € million | amount in | |||
| in % p. a. | rate 4 in % | € million | ||||||
Northern Region | 3.00 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 11.75 | 3 | 1,099.5 | 2,787.8 |
Central Region | 3.00 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 11.75 | 3 | – 134.2 | 1,133.5 |
Western Region | 3.00 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 11.75 | 3 | 471.1 | 786.2 |
| Riu | 3.00 | 8.8 | 30.5 | 1.0 | 8.55 | 3 | 2,279.8 | 3,107.2 |
| Marella Cruises | 3.00 | 0.7 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 10.57 | 3 | 722.6 | 1,081.5 |
TUI Musement | 5.00 | 25.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 9.84 | 3 | 453.0 | 805.3 |
| 15.5 to | 8.55 to | 669.4 to | 711.8 to | |||||
Other | 3.00 | 2.3 to 4.3 | 21.3 | 1.0 | 9.21 | 3 | 812.3 | 956.0 |
| 1 | Those are groups of CGUs | |||||||
| 2 | Planned growth rate in revenues in % in relation financial year 2024 to financial year 2025 | |||||||
| 3 | EBIT margin for financial year 2025 | |||||||
| 4 | Growth rate of expected net cash inflows |
| Sensitivities presenting potential changes of the recoverable amount | |||||||
| WACC | WACC | Sustainable | Sustainable | Cash inflow | Cash inflow | ||
+ 150 BPS | – 150 BPS | growth rate | growth rate | + 15 % | – 15 % | ||
| € million | € million | + 50 BPS | – 50 BPS | € million | € million | ||
| Sensitivity analysis Markets & Airlines | € million | € million | |||||
Northern Region | – 142.7 | 178.9 | 35.9 | – 32.8 | 333.2 | – 333.2 | |
Central Region | – 119.9 | 154.1 | 34.7 | – 31.7 | 203.1 | – 203.1 | |
Western Region | – 50.1 | 63.3 | 13.2 | – 11.9 | 101.0 | – 101.0 | |
| WACC | WACC | Sustainable | Sustainable | Cash inflow | Cash inflow | ||
+ 100 BPS | – 100 BPS | growth rate | growth rate | + 10 % | – 10 % | ||
| € million | € million | + 50 BPS | – 50 BPS | € million | € million | ||
| Sensitivity analysis Cruises | € million | € million | |||||
Marella Cruises 1 | – 86.6 | 106.3 | 41.5 | – 37.5 | 95.6 | – 95.6 | |
| WACC | WACC | Sustainable | Sustainable | Cash inflow | Cash inflow | ||
+ 100 BPS | – 100 BPS | growth rate | growth rate | + 10 % | – 10 % | ||
| € million | € million | + 50 BPS | – 50 BPS | € million | € million | ||
| Sensitivity analysis Hotels & Resorts and TUI Musement | € million | € million | |||||
Riu 1 | – 388.8 | 500.6 | 202.9 | – 179.1 | 323.8 | – 323.8 | |
TUI Musement | – 79.2 | 100.3 | 40.1 | – 35.6 | 79.5 | – 79.5 | |
Other | – 67.2 | to – 75.7 | 86.2 to 93.8 | 34.4 to 36.8 | – 30.3 to – 33.0 | 61.8 to 81.0 | – 61.8 to – 81.0 |
| 1 | Those are groups of CGUs | ||||||
| 2 | Sustainable growth rate of expected net cash inflows |
| Sensitivities presenting potential changes of the recoverable amount | ||
| Climate-related | Climate-related | |
| Sensitivity analysis Markets & Airlines | risks | chances |
Northern Region | – 160.0 | 160.0 |
Central Region | – 59.0 | 59.0 |
Western Region | – 90.0 | 90.0 |
| Climate-related | Climate-related | |
| Sensitivitätsanalyse Kreuzfahrten | risks | chances |
Marella Cruises * | – 11.5 | 11.5 |
| * Those are groups of CGUs |
| Other intangible assets | |||||||
| Computer software | |||||||
| Brands, | Internally | Acquired | Transport | Customer | Intangible assets in the | To t a l | |
| licenses and | generated | contracts | base | course of construction and | |||
| € million | other rights | Payments on account | |||||
| Historical cost | |||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 329.7 | 508.8 | 249.3 | 62.4 | 79.6 | 118.5 | 1,348.3 |
Exchange differences | 4.7 | – 11.1 | 2.6 | – 1.4 | 0.7 | – 3.6 | – 8.1 |
Additions | 0.1 | 10.0 | 12.5 | – | – | 112.6 | 135.2 |
Disposals | – 0.2 | – 74.2 | – 17.5 | – | – 0.3 | – 0.7 | – 92.9 |
Transfer | – 0.3 | 26.6 | 12.7 | – | – | – 40.4 | – 1.4 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 334.0 | 460.1 | 259.6 | 61.0 | 80.0 | 186.4 | 1,381.1 |
Exchange differences | – 4.9 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | – 0.2 | 2.6 | 4.4 |
Additions | 16.9 | 15.7 | 11.1 | – | – | 137.2 | 180.9 |
Disposals | – 2.0 | – 37.8 | – 34.5 | – | – | – 7.4 | – 81.7 |
Transfer | – | 106.5 | 13.7 | – | – | – 121.8 | – 1.6 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 343.0 | 549.5 | 250.5 | 62.2 | 79.8 | 197.0 | 1,482.0 |
| Other intangible assets | |||||||
| Computer software | |||||||
| Brands, | Internally | Acquired | Transport | Customer | Intangible assets in the | To t a l | |
| licenses and | generated | contracts | base | course of construction and | |||
| € million | other rights | Payments on account | |||||
| Amortisation and impairment | |||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | – 203.0 | – 342.7 | – 182.7 | – 49.7 | – 54.3 | – 17.3 | – 849.7 |
Exchange differences | 1.9 | 9.3 | – 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 10.0 |
Amortisation for the current year | – 15.9 | – 64.5 | – 30.3 | – 2.5 | – 5.4 | – | – 118.6 |
Impairment for the current year | – | – | – 7.3 | – | – | – 0.6 | – 7.9 |
Reversal of impairments | – | – | – | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Disposals | 0.2 | 74.1 | 17.4 | – | 0.3 | 0.6 | 92.6 |
Transfer | 0.2 | – 1.8 | – 1.1 | – | – | 2.7 | – |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | – 216.6 | – 325.6 | – 206.6 | – 51.0 | – 59.3 | – 14.4 | – 873.5 |
Exchange differences | – 0.7 | – 3.3 | – 0.7 | – 1.0 | – 0.2 | 0.2 | – 5.7 |
Amortisation for the current year | – 14.4 | – 58.6 | – 29.0 | – 2.4 | – 3.5 | – | – 107.9 |
Impairment for the current year | – | – 37.1 | – 1.6 | – | – | – 1.0 | – 39.7 |
Disposals | 2.0 | 37.8 | 34.5 | – | – | 7.4 | 81.7 |
Transfer | – | – | 0.2 | – | – | – 0.2 | – |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | – 228.7 | – 386.8 | – 203.1 | – 54.4 | – 63.0 | – 8.0 | – 944.0 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 117.4 | 134.5 | 53.0 | 10.0 | 20.7 | 172.0 | 507.6 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 114.3 | 162.7 | 47.4 | 7.8 | 16.8 | 189.0 | 538.0 |
| Property, plant and equipment | ||||||||
Hotels incl. land | Other buildings | Aircraft | Cruise ships | Other plant, operating and | Assets under | Payments | To t a l | |
| € million | and land | office equipment | construction | on account | ||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 2,350.4 | 183.5 | 285.3 | 692.1 | 1,172.5 | 134.6 | 259.2 | 5,077.6 |
Exchange differences | 118.5 | 26.2 | 39.3 | – 15.9 | 37.9 | 25.2 | 20.8 | 252.0 |
Additions | 34.7 | 0.2 | 150.7 | – | 32.9 | 184.2 | 57.1 | 459.8 |
Disposals | – 8.0 | – 4.5 | – 51.9 | – 16.5 | – 23.4 | – 0.3 | – 157.9 | – 262.5 |
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | – 4.9 | – | – | – 0.6 | – | – | – 5.5 |
Transfer | 98.9 | – | 98.7 | 35.2 | 46.6 | – 173.0 | – 66.5 | 39.9 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 2,594.5 | 200.5 | 522.1 | 694.9 | 1,265.9 | 170.7 | 112.7 | 5,561.3 |
Exchange differences | – 9.1 | 1.8 | – 22.2 | 12.8 | – 8.3 | – 4.7 | – 7.6 | – 37.3 |
Acquisitions | – | – | – | – | 0.2 | – | – | 0.2 |
Additions | 68.3 | 0.2 | 52.9 | – | 66.1 | 189.6 | 106.2 | 483.3 |
Disposals | – 57.8 | – 0.1 | – 68.3 | – 1.0 | – 101.8 | – 0.3 | – 36.6 | – 265.9 |
Transfer to assets held for sale | – 76.0 | 0.3 | – 31.8 | – 0.2 | – 12.8 | – 10.6 | – | – 131.1 |
Transfer | 206.8 | – 151.9 | 162.2 | 86.2 | 63.3 | – 192.8 | – 14.8 | 159.0 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 2,726.7 | 50.8 | 614.9 | 792.7 | 1,272.6 | 151.9 | 159.9 | 5,769.5 |
| Property, plant and equipment | ||||||||
Hotels incl. land | Other buildings | Aircraft | Cruise ships | Other plant, operating and | Assets under | Payments | To t a l | |
| € million | and land | office equipment | construction | on account | ||||
| Depreciation and impairment | ||||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | – 674.6 | – 18.0 | – 158.2 | – 245.8 | – 820.8 | – | – 0.9 | – 1,918.3 |
Exchange differences | – 34.1 | 0.9 | – 8.9 | 7.3 | – 22.2 | – | – 0.1 | – 57.1 |
Depreciation for the current year | – 59.1 | – 1.4 | – 27.9 | – 59.7 | – 82.5 | – | – | – 230.6 |
Impairment for the current year | – 53.0 | – | – | – | – 4.2 | – | – | – 57.2 |
Reversal of impairment losses | 19.4 | – | – | 15.2 | – | – | – | 34.6 |
Disposals | 7.7 | 1.9 | 38.0 | 16.5 | 23.1 | – | – | 87.2 |
Transfer to assets held for sale | – | 2.2 | – | – | 0.5 | – | – | 2.7 |
Transfer | 0.1 | – | – 22.8 | – | 1.0 | – | – | – 21.7 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | – 793.6 | – 14.4 | – 179.8 | – 266.5 | – 905.1 | – | – 1.0 | – 2,160.4 |
Exchange differences | 6.0 | – | 4.4 | – 5.2 | 4.5 | – | – | 9.7 |
Depreciation for the current year | – 67.7 | – 1.2 | – 40.8 | – 63.5 | – 86.9 | – | – | – 260.1 |
Impairment for the current year | – 13.3 | – | – 0.6 | – | – 0.1 | – | – | – 14.0 |
Reversals of impairment losses | 16.4 | – | – | 11.6 | – | – | – | 28.0 |
Disposals | 57.6 | – | 34.7 | 0.4 | 101.1 | – | – | 193.8 |
Transfer to assets held for sale | 4.0 | – | 0.8 | – | 5.6 | – | – | 10.4 |
Transfer | 0.2 | 2.1 | – 92.1 | 0.1 | – 6.9 | – | – | – 96.6 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | – 790.4 | – 13.5 | – 273.4 | – 323.1 | – 887.8 | – | – 1.0 | – 2,289.2 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 1,800.9 | 186.1 | 342.3 | 428.4 | 360.8 | 170.7 | 111.7 | 3,400.9 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 1,936.3 | 37.3 | 341.5 | 469.6 | 384.8 | 151.9 | 158.9 | 3,480.3 |
| Right-of-use assets | |||||||
| Aircraft and | Hotels | Travel agencies | Buildings | Cruise ships | Other | To t a l | |
| € million | engines | ||||||
| Historical cost | |||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 3,323.4 | 497.5 | 233.1 | 184.3 | 232.9 | 84.6 | 4,555.8 |
Exchanges differences | 454.2 | – 2.4 | – 0.3 | 3.0 | – 5.0 | – 0.1 | 449.4 |
Additions | 142.0 | – | 6.3 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 156.2 |
Revaluations and modifications | 57.1 | – 12.9 | 15.2 | – 5.7 | – 1.5 | – 0.8 | 51.4 |
Disposals | – 63.2 | – 15.0 | – 10.5 | – 4.2 | – 0.5 | – 4.0 | – 97.4 |
Transfer | – 33.4 | – | 0.3 | 0.9 | – 0.3 | – 0.1 | – 32.6 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 3,880.1 | 467.2 | 244.1 | 183.1 | 226.1 | 82.2 | 5,082.8 |
Exchanges differences | – 214.5 | – 10.1 | 2.0 | – 2.4 | 6.6 | – 0.2 | – 218.6 |
Additions | 112.1 | 10.5 | 14.8 | 6.0 | 144.1 | 23.1 | 310.6 |
Revaluations and modifications | 84.8 | 13.5 | 20.8 | 7.2 | – 1.0 | 0.6 | 125.9 |
Disposals | – 115.1 | – 45.4 | – 18.0 | – 2.7 | – | – 5.0 | – 186.2 |
Transfer | – 143.4 | – | – 0.2 | – 0.2 | – | – 7.5 | – 151.3 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 3,604.0 | 435.7 | 263.5 | 191.0 | 375.8 | 93.2 | 4,963.2 |
| Depreciation and impairment | |||||||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | – 1,055.5 | – 181.2 | – 116.3 | – 70.5 | – 87.4 | – 35.7 | – 1,546.6 |
Exchange differences | – 184.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | – 0.1 | 2.6 | – | – 179.2 |
Depreciation for the current year | – 365.0 | – 59.8 | – 37.7 | – 21.4 | – 16.0 | – 10.7 | – 510.6 |
Impairment for the current year | – | – 4.4 | – 3.4 | – | – 1.0 | – | – 8.8 |
Reversals of impairments loses | 0.6 | 13.2 | 2.0 | – | – | – | 15.8 |
Disposals | 63.2 | 15.1 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 96.8 |
Transfer | 22.4 | – | – | 0.1 | – | – 1.2 | 21.3 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | – 1,518.5 | – 215.5 | – 144.0 | – 88.4 | – 101.3 | – 43.6 | – 2,111.3 |
Exchange differences | 94.5 | 5.7 | – 1.3 | 1.0 | – 1.9 | 0.2 | 98.2 |
Depreciation for the current year | – 325.7 | – 45.2 | – 37.2 | – 21.5 | – 18.8 | – 9.6 | – 458.0 |
Impairment for the current year | – | – 11.8 | – 2.2 | – | – | – | – 14.0 |
Reversals of impairments losses | – | 5.3 | 1.3 | – | – | – | 6.6 |
Disposals | 115.1 | 38.8 | 18.2 | 2.6 | – | 5.1 | 179.8 |
Transfer | 93.6 | – | 0.3 | 0.4 | – | 4.6 | 98.9 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | – 1,541.0 | – 222.7 | – 164.9 | – 105.9 | – 122.0 | – 43.3 | – 2,199.8 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 2,361.6 | 251.7 | 100.1 | 94.7 | 124.8 | 38.6 | 2,971.5 |
Carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 2,063.0 | 213.0 | 98.6 | 85.1 | 253.8 | 49.9 | 2,763.4 |
| Expenses and income from leases with TUI as the lessee | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Expenses from short-term leases | – 124.0 | – 131.1 |
Expenses from low-value leases | – 8.2 | – 3.0 |
Variable lease income and expenses | – 8.0 | 0.5 |
Depreciation of right-of-use assets | – 458.0 | – 510.6 |
Impairment of right-of-use assets | – 14.0 | – 8.8 |
Reversal of impairments | 6.6 | 15.8 |
Interest expenses from lease liabilities | – 175.6 | – 159.3 |
Gains or losses arising from sale and leaseback transactions | 8.9 | 2.4 |
| Net investments – finance leases | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Undiscounted lease payments (lease components) | 4.3 | 10.5 |
Unguaranteed residual values | – | – |
Gross investment | 4.3 | 10.5 |
Unearned finance income | 0.2 | 0.7 |
Impairment | – | 0.2 |
Net investment | 4.1 | 9.6 |
| Expected minimum lease payments | |||||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | |||||||
| Remaining term | |||||||
| up to 1 | 1– 2 years | 2– 3 years | 3– 4 years | 4– 5 years | more than | To t a l | |
| € million | year | 5 years | |||||
Operating lease contracts | 6.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – | 6.2 |
Finance lease contracts | 3.4 | 0.9 | – | – | – | – | 4.3 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | |||||||
| Remaining term | |||||||
| up to 1 | 1– 2 years | 2– 3 years | 3– 4 years | 4– 5 years | more than | Total | |
| € million | year | 5 years | |||||
Operating lease contracts | 15.6 | 0.6 | – | – | – | – | 16.2 |
Finance lease contracts | 4.6 | 3.9 | 2.0 | – | – | – | 10.5 |
| Significant associate and joint ventures | |||||
Capital share in % | Voting rights share in % | ||||
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | ||
Name and headquarter of company | Nature of business | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Associate | |||||
| Midnight Canada Inc., | Tour operator & | ||||
| Toronto, Canada | Hotel operator | 49.0 | 49.0 | 49.0 | 25.0 |
| Midnight International Holdings | |||||
| Limited, Toronto, Canada | Hotel operator | 49.0 | – | 49.0 | – |
Pep Toni Hotels S. A., Palma, Spain | Hotel operator | 49.0 | – | 49.0 | – |
| Joint venture | |||||
Grupotel dos S. A., Can Picafort, Spain | Hotel operator | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
TUI Cruises GmbH, Hamburg, Germany | Cruise ship operator | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
| Summarised financial information of material associates | ||||||
| Midnight International | Pep Toni Hotels S. A., | Midnight Canada Inc., | ||||
| Holdings Limited, | Palma, Spain | Toronto, Canada | ||||
| Toronto, Canada | ||||||
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | |
| € million | 2023 / 2023 | 2022 / 2022 | 2023 / 2023 | 2022 / 2022 | 2023 / 2023 | 2022 / 2022 |
Non-current assets | 1,606.6 | 1,697.0 | – | – | 93.9 | 489.2 |
Current assets | 316.2 | 324.6 | 150.8 | – | 6.3 | 538.2 |
Non-current provisions and liabilities | 1,123.7 | 961.1 | – | – | – | 609.5 |
Current provisions and liabilities | 329.7 | 618.1 | – | – | 4.2 | 660.3 |
Revenue | 820.5 | 643.6 | – | – | 1,722.7 | 1,263.7 |
Profit / loss | 62.9 | 101.3 | 0.8 | – | 345.0 | – 94.2 |
Other comprehensive income / loss | – 30.6 | 61.0 | – | – | 21.9 | – 16.0 |
Total comprehensive income / loss | 32.3 | 162.3 | 0.8 | – | 366.9 | – 110.2 |
| Summarised financial information of material joint ventures | ||||
| Grupotel dos S. A., | TUI Cruises GmbH, | |||
| Can Picafort, Spain | Hamburg, Germany | |||
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | |
| € million | 2023 / 2023 | 2022 / 2022 | 2023 / 2023 | 2022 / 2022 |
Non-current assets | 270.6 | 260.6 | 4,449.0 | 4,153.0 |
Current assets | 25.4 | 37.8 | 432.3 | 591.4 |
thereof cash and cash equivalents | 4.6 | 16.9 | 97.5 | 255.9 |
Non-current provisions and liabilities | 132.8 | 146.3 | 2,655.8 | 3,195.7 |
thereof financial liabilities | 120.7 | 134.1 | 2,628.1 | 3,165.3 |
Current provisions and liabilities | 32.6 | 36.9 | 1,189.5 | 863.5 |
thereof financial liabilities | 14.9 | 14.7 | 501.0 | 282.9 |
Revenue | 159.9 | 131.0 | 1,823.7 | 1,238.2 |
Depreciation / amortisation of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 13.1 | 12.0 | 131.4 | 129.9 |
Interest income | 0.2 | 0.2 | 13.7 | 17.2 |
Interest expenses | 4.1 | 2.4 | 121.2 | 135.8 |
Income taxes | 6.4 | 5.1 | 3.6 | – 8.6 |
Profit / loss | 27.4 | 18.8 | 348.4 | 82.8 |
Other comprehensive income / loss | – | 0.2 | 2.4 | 37.3 |
Total comprehensive income / loss | 27.4 | 19.0 | 350.8 | 120 |
| Share of financial information of material and other associates | ||||||||||
| Midnight | Pep Toni | Midnight | Other immaterial | Associates total | ||||||
| International | Hotels S. A., | Canada Inc., | associates | |||||||
| Holdings Limited, | Palma, Spain | Toronto, Canada | ||||||||
| Toronto, Canada | ||||||||||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| TUI's share | ||||||||||
of Profit / loss | 30.8 | 49.6 | 0.4 | – | 112.8 * | – 46.2 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 146.2 | 7.6 |
Other com- prehensive | ||||||||||
| income / loss | – 15.0 | 29.9 | – | – | 7.4 | – 3.2 | – 1.1 | – 2.2 | – 8.7 | 24.5 |
| Total | ||||||||||
comprehen- sive income / | ||||||||||
loss | 15.8 | 79.5 | 0.4 | – | 120.2 | – 49.4 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 137.5 | 32.1 |
| * The share of result includes TUI’s share of the result of Midnight Canada Inc. and the expenses for the realisation of foreign exchange | ||||||||||
| differences and for the derecognition of goodwill due to the sale of Sunwing’s operating business, included in the result of investments | ||||||||||
| in joint ventures and associates. |
T P | ||||||||
| Net assets of the material associates | |||
| Midnight International | Midnight Canada Inc., | Pep Toni Hotels S. A., | |
| Holdings Limited, | Toronto, Canada | Palma, Spain | |
| € million | Toronto, Canada | ||
Net assets as at 1 Oct 2021 | 280.0 | – 132.0 | – |
Foreign exchange effects | 61.0 | – 16.0 | – |
Profit / loss | 101.3 | – 94.2 | – |
Net assets as at 30 Sep 2022 | 442.3 | – 242.2 | – |
Other comprehensive income | – | 2.6 | – |
Foreign exchange effects | – 30.6 | 19.3 | – |
Capital increase / decrease | – 33.9 | – | 150.1 |
Profit / loss | 62.9 | 345.0 | 0.8 |
Consolidation effects | 28.7 | – 28.7 | – |
Net assets as at 30 Sep 2023 | 469.4 | 96.0 | 150.9 |
| Reconciliation to the carrying amount of the associates in the Group balance sheet | |||||
| Midnight | Midnight | Pep Toni | Other | Associates | |
| International | Canada Inc., | Hotels S. A., | immaterial | total | |
| Holdings | Toronto, | Palma, | associates | ||
| Limited, | Canada | Spain | |||
| Toronto, | |||||
| € million | Canada | ||||
Share of TUI in % as at 30 Sep 2022 | 49.0 | 49.0 | – | n. a. | n. a. |
| TUI's share of the net assets | |||||
| as at 30 Sep 2022 | 216.8 | – 118.5 | – | 28.2 | 126.5 |
Goodwill as at 30 Sep 2022 | 7.6 | 49.3 | – | 5.0 | 61.9 |
Unrecognised share of losses | – | – | – | 1.1 | 1.1 |
Impairment of carrying amounts | – | – | – | – | – |
Carrying amount as at 30 Sep 2022 | 224.4 | – 69.2 | – | 34.3 | 189.5 |
Share of TUI in % as at 30 Sep 2023 | 49.0 | 49.0 | 49.0 | n. a. | n. a. |
| TUI's share of the net assets | |||||
| as at 30 Sep 2023 | 230.0 | 46.9 | 73.9 | 33.0 | 383.8 |
Goodwill as at 30 Sep 2023 | 7.1 | – | – | 1.4 | 8.5 |
Unrecognised share of losses | – | – | – | 2.7 | 2.7 |
Impairment of carrying amounts | – | – | – | – | – |
Carrying amount as at 30 Sep 2023 | 237.1 | 46.9 | 73.9 | 37.1 | 395.0 |
| Net assets of the material joint ventures | ||
| Grupotel dos S. A., | TUI Cruises GmbH, | |
| € million | Can Picafort, Spain | Hamburg, Germany |
Net assets as at 1 Oct 2021 | 96.2 | 565.1 |
Profit / loss | 18.8 | 82.8 |
Other comprehensive income | 0.2 | 37.3 |
Net assets as at 30 Sep 2022 | 115.2 | 685.2 |
Profit / loss | 27.4 | 348.4 |
Other comprehensive income | – | 2.4 |
Dividends payable | – 12.0 | – |
Net assets as at 30 Sep 2023 | 130.6 | 1,036.0 |
| Reconciliation to the carrying amount of the joint ventures in the consolidated balance sheet | ||||
| Grupotel | TUI Cruises | Other | Joint ventures | |
| dos S. A., | GmbH, | immaterial | total | |
| Can Picafort, | Hamburg, | joint ventures | ||
| € million | Spain | Germany | ||
Share of TUI in % as at 30 Sep 2022 | 50.0 | 50.0 | n. a. | n. a. |
TUI's share of the net assets as at 30 Sep 2022 | 57.6 | 342.6 | 208.4 | 608.6 |
Goodwill as at 30 Sep 2022 | – | – | 15.5 | 15.5 |
Unrecognised share of losses | – | – | 7.3 | 7.3 |
Impairment of carrying amounts | – | – | – 35.5 | – 35.5 |
Carrying amount as at 30 Sep 2022 | 57.6 | 342.6 | 195.7 | 595.9 |
Share of TUI in % as at 30 Sep 2023 | 50.0 | 50.0 | n. a. | n. a. |
TUI's share of the net assets as at 30 Sep 2023 | 65.3 | 518.0 | 224.2 | 807.5 |
Goodwill as at 30 Sep 2023 | – | – | 11.7 | 11.7 |
Unrecognised share of losses | – | – | 12.3 | 12.3 |
Impairment of carrying amounts | – | – | – 28.3 | – 28.3 |
Carrying amount as at 30 Sep 2023 | 65.3 | 518.0 | 219.9 | 803.2 |
| Trade and other receivables | ||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 | Sep 2022 | ||
| Remaining | To t a l | Remaining | Total | |
| term more | term more | |||
| € million | than 1 year | than 1 year | ||
Trade receivables | – | 411.6 | – | 399.2 |
Security deposits | – | 372.3 | – | 312.5 |
Advances and loans | 15.9 | 33.9 | 43.4 | 66.7 |
Lease receivables | 0.8 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 9.6 |
Other receivables and assets | 58.0 | 343.2 | 83.0 | 355.4 |
Total | 74.7 | 1,165.1 | 131.6 | 1,143.4 |
| Individual items of deferred tax assets and liabilities recognised in the statement of financial position | ||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 | Sep 2022 | ||
€ million | Asset | Liability | Asset | Liability |
Lease transactions | 13.6 | 96.8 | 14.1 | 71.3 |
| Recognition and measurement differences for property, plant | ||||
| and equipment and other non-current assets | 184.4 | 225.3 | 153.4 | 230.4 |
| Recognition differences for receivables and other assets | 16.4 | 38.5 | 21.9 | 55.5 |
Measurement of financial instruments | 4.5 | 72.9 | 0.2 | 61.4 |
Measurement of pension provisions | 79.7 | 21.2 | 78.6 | 43.3 |
Recognition and measurement differences for other provisions | 62.1 | 3.0 | 50.4 | 5.3 |
Other transactions | 45.6 | 66.4 | 95.5 | 40.5 |
Capitalised tax savings from recoverable losses carried forward | 269.4 | – | 194.4 | – |
Netting of deferred tax assets and liabilities | – 365.1 | – 365.1 | – 386.5 | – 386.5 |
Balance sheet amount | 310.6 | 159.0 | 222.0 | 121.2 |
| Recognised losses carried forward and time limits for non-recognised losses carried forward | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Recognised losses carried forward | 1,415.1 | 1,091.0 |
Non-recognised losses carried forward | 12,246.4 | 11,880.6 |
of which losses carried forward forfeitable within one year | 5.7 | – |
of which losses carried forward forfeitable within two to five years | 2.7 | 8.7 |
| of which losses carried forward forfeitable within more than five years | ||
| (excluding non-forfeitable loss carryforwards) | – | 6.2 |
of which non-forfeitable losses carried forward | 12,238.0 | 11,865.7 |
Total unused losses carried forward | 13,661.5 | 12,971.6 |
| Development of deferred tax assets from losses carried forward | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Capitalised tax savings at the beginning of the year | 194.4 | 147.3 |
Use of losses carried forward | – 12.3 | – 23.7 |
Capitalisation of tax savings from tax losses carried forward | 97.1 | 84.7 |
Impairment of capitalised tax savings from tax losses carried forward | – 8.6 | – 14.2 |
Exchange adjustments and other items | – 1.2 | 0.3 |
Capitalised tax savings at financial year-end | 269.4 | 194.4 |
| Inventories | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Airline spares and operating equipment | 22.9 | 13.3 |
Real estate for sale | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Consumables used in hotels | 21.4 | 20.9 |
Other inventories | 17.6 | 21.7 |
Total | 62.1 | 56.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Bank deposits | 1,566.2 | 1,718.6 |
Money market funds | 472.2 | – |
Cash in hand and cheques | 21.9 | 18.3 |
Total | 2,060.3 | 1,736.9 |
| Assets held for sale | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Disposal group Robinson Club Cabo Verde | 44.4 | – |
Investments accounted for using the equity method | 15.1 | – |
Other assets | 9.1 | 2.7 |
Total | 68.6 | 2.7 |
| Disposal group ‘Robinson Club Cabo Verde’ | |
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 |
Goodwill | 2.3 |
Other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | 41.0 |
Inventories | 0.3 |
Trade and other receivables | 0.5 |
Other non-financial assets | 0.1 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 0.2 |
Total | 44.4 |
Summarised financial information on RIUSA II S. A., Palma de Mallorca, Spain * | ||
| 30 Sep 2023 / | 30 Sep 2022 / | |
| € million | 2023 | 2022 |
Current assets | 201.0 | 206.0 |
Non-current assets | 2,077.4 | 2,016.0 |
Current liabilities | 185.5 | 199.3 |
Non-current liabilities | 109.3 | 108.6 |
Revenues | 1,182.9 | 916.2 |
Profit / loss | 294.2 | 128.4 |
Other comprehensive income | 16.5 | 112.9 |
Cash inflow / outflow from operating activities | 375.8 | 275.4 |
Cash inflow / outflow from investing activities | – 163.6 | – 169.6 |
Cash inflow / outflow from financing activities | – 276.0 | – 31.9 |
Accumulated non-controlling interest | 820.3 | 785.5 |
Profit / loss attributable to non-controlling interest | 147.1 | 64.2 |
| * Consolidated subgroup |
| Material defined benefit plans in the United Kingdom | |
Scheme name | Status |
BAL Scheme | closed |
TUI UK Scheme | closed |
TAPS Scheme | closed |
| Pension costs for defined benefit obligations | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
| Current service cost for employee service in the period | 18.4 | 23.1 |
Curtailment losses / (gains) | – 0.1 | 13.6 |
Net interest on the net defined benefit liability | 10.5 | 6.6 |
Past service cost | – 0.4 | 19.8 |
Administration cost | 0.6 | 2.2 |
Total | 29.0 | 65.3 |
| Defined benefit obligation recognised on the balance sheet | ||
| 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |
| € million | To t a l | Total |
Present value of funded obligations | 1,904.8 | 1,918.0 |
Fair value of external plan assets | 1,905.8 | 2,076.4 |
Surplus (–) / Deficit (+) of funded plans | – 1.0 | – 158.4 |
Present value of unfunded pension obligations | 572.8 | 596.3 |
Defined benefit obligation recognised on the balance sheet | 571.8 | 437.9 |
of which Overfunded plans in other non-financial assets | 98.5 | 163.4 |
Provisions for pensions and similar obligations | 670.3 | 601.3 |
of which current | 33.3 | 33.1 |
of which non-current | 637.1 | 568.2 |
| Development of defined benefit obligations | |||
| Present value | Fair value of | To t a l | |
| € million | of obligation | plan assets | |
Balance as at 1 Oct 2022 | 2,514.3 | – 2,076.4 | 437.9 |
Current service cost | 18.4 | – | 18.4 |
Past service cost | – 0.4 | – | – 0.4 |
Curtailments and settlements | – 0.1 | – | – 0.1 |
Interest expense (+) / interest income (–) | 114.1 | – 103.6 | 10.5 |
Administration cost | – | 0.6 | 0.6 |
Pensions paid | – 135.3 | 100.0 | – 35.3 |
Contributions paid by employer | – | – 98.4 | – 98.4 |
Contributions paid by employees | 1.5 | – 1.5 | – |
Remeasurements | – 68.4 | 309.8 | 241.4 |
due to changes in financial assumptions | – 84.5 | – | – 84.5 |
due to changes in demographic assumptions | – 77.6 | – | – 77.6 |
due to experience adjustments | 93.7 | – | 93.7 |
| due to return on plan assets not included in Group profit / loss | |||
| for the year | – | 304.5 | 304.5 |
| due to assets that have not been capitalised due to the asset | |||
ceiling under IAS 19 | – | 5.3 | 5.3 |
Exchange differences | 33.5 | – 36.3 | – 2.8 |
Other changes | – | – | – |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 2,477.6 | – 1,905.8 | 571.8 |
| Development of defined benefit obligations | |||
| Present value | Fair value of | Total | |
| € million | of obligation | plan assets | |
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 3,970.1 | – 3,172.1 | 798.0 |
Current service cost | 23.1 | – | 23.1 |
Past service cost | 19.8 | – | 19.8 |
Curtailments and settlements | 13.6 | – | 13.6 |
Interest expense (+) / interest income (–) | 68.4 | – 61.8 | 6.6 |
Administration cost | – | 2.2 | 2.2 |
Pensions paid | – 163.8 | 123.8 | – 40.0 |
Contributions paid by employer | – | – 141.1 | – 141.1 |
Contributions paid by employees | 1.4 | – 1.4 | – |
Remeasurements | – 1,413.2 | 1,167.7 | – 245.5 |
due to changes in financial assumptions | – 1,433.7 | – | – 1,433.7 |
due to changes in demographic assumptions | 10.1 | – | 10.1 |
due to experience adjustments | 10.4 | – | 10.4 |
| due to return on plan assets not included in Group profit / loss | |||
| for the year | – | 1,167.7 | 1,167.7 |
Exchange differences | – 4.5 | 6.3 | 1.8 |
Other changes | – 0.6 | – | – 0.6 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 2,514.3 | – 2,076.4 | 437.9 |
| Composition of fund assets at the balance sheet date | ||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 | Sep 2022 | ||
| Quoted market price | Quoted market price | |||
| in an active market | in an active market | |||
€ million | yes | no | yes | no |
Fair value of fund assets at end of period | 973.9 | 937.2 | 1,127.5 | 948.9 |
of which liability driven investments | 484.7 | – | 528.2 | – |
of which corporate bonds | 185.0 | 118.8 | 229.0 | 116.2 |
of which property | 195.2 | – | 260.8 | – |
of which government bonds | 43.1 | – | 41.7 | – |
of which securitised debt | 42.2 | – | 39.1 | – |
of which equity instruments | 13.7 | – | 22.1 | – |
of which insurance policies | – | 619.9 | – | 642.3 |
of which loans | – | 125.1 | – | 155.0 |
of which insurance linked securities | – | 3.1 | – | 10.4 |
of which cash | – | 70.3 | – | 25.0 |
of which other Total fund assets before recognition of asset ceiling | 10.0 | – | 6.6 | – |
under IAS 19 | 1,911.1 | 2,076.4 | ||
Assets not recognised due to the asset ceiling under IAS 19 | – 5.3 | – | ||
| Total fund assets after recognition of the asset ceiling | ||||
under IAS 19 | 1,905.8 | 2,076.4 |
| Actuarial assumptions | |||
| 30 Sep 2023 | |||
Germany | United | Other countries | |
| Percentage p. a. | Kingdom | ||
Discount rate | 4.1 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
Projected future salary increases | 2.0 | – | 1.5 |
Projected future pension increases | 2.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | |||
Germany | United | Other countries | |
| Percentage p. a. | Kingdom | ||
Discount rate | 3.7 | 5.1 | 3.1 |
Projected future salary increases | 2.0 | – | 1.5 |
Projected future pension increases | 2.5 | 3.6 | 0.9 |
| Sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation due to changed actuarial assumptions | ||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |||
| € million | + 50 Basis points | – 50 Basis points | + 50 Basis points | – 50 Basis points |
Discount rate | – 145.4 | + 160.7 | – 171.0 | + 193.4 |
Salary increase | + 7.2 | – 6.8 | + 12.2 | – 11.1 |
Pension increase | + 43.3 | – 51.8 | + 54.4 | – 45.7 |
+ 1 year | + 1 year | |||
Life expectancy | + 79.7 | – | + 79.1 | – |
| Development of provisions in the financial year 2023 | ||||||
| Balance as at | Changes with | Usage | Reversal | Additions | Balance | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | no effect on | as at | ||||
| profit and | 30 Sep 2023 | |||||
| € million | loss * | |||||
Maintenance provisions | 827.7 | 22.9 | 208.0 | 6.6 | 142.6 | 778.6 |
Provisions for litigation | 71.3 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 68.4 |
Restructuring provisions | 88.3 | 0.1 | 27.6 | 9.1 | 6.4 | 58.1 |
Provisions for other personnel costs | 42.5 | – 2.3 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 42.7 |
Provisions for other taxes | 41.9 | – 0.4 | 7.8 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 35.0 |
| Provisions for environmental | ||||||
| protection | 34.9 | – | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 34.9 |
Risks from onerous contracts | 28.1 | – 4.9 | 0.7 | 7.4 | 11.7 | 26.8 |
Miscellaneous provisions | 161.3 | – 5.2 | 52.6 | 46.9 | 80.8 | 137.4 |
Other provisions | 1,296.0 | 11.3 | 305.3 | 77.0 | 256.9 | 1,181.9 |
| * Reclassifications, transfers, exchange differences and changes in the group of consolidated companies |
| Financial and lease liabilities | ||||||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |||||||
Remaining term | Remaining term | |||||||
| up to 1 | 1– 5 years | more than | To t a l | up to 1 | 1– 5 years | more than | Total | |
| € million | year | 5 years | year | 5 years | ||||
Convertible bonds | 13.5 | 529.2 | – | 542.7 | 13.5 | – | 518.6 | 532.1 |
Bonds | – | – | – | – | – | 48.4 | – | 48.4 |
| Liabilities to banks | 69.9 | 438.9 | 210.0 | 718.8 | 280.0 | 913.8 | 188.8 | 1,382.6 |
| Other financial | ||||||||
| liabilities | 15.1 | 20.4 | – | 35.5 | 26.4 | 61.8 | – | 88.2 |
| Financial | ||||||||
| liabilities | 98.5 | 988.5 | 210.0 | 1,297.0 | 319.9 | 1,024.0 | 707.4 | 2,051.3 |
Lease liabilities | 701.2 | 1,553.6 | 663.3 | 2,918.1 | 698.8 | 1,668.0 | 840.7 | 3,207.5 |
| Movements financial and lease liabilities | |||||||
| Convertible | Bonds | Short-term | Long-term | Other | To t a l | Lease | |
| bonds | liabilities to | liabilities to | financial | financial | liabilities | ||
| € million | banks | banks | liabilities | liabilities | |||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2022 | 532.1 | 48.4 | 280.0 | 1,102.6 | 88.2 | 2,051.3 | 3,207.5 |
| Raisings / | |||||||
redemptions of the period | – | – 58.7 | – 243.5 | – 433.8 | – 9.4 | – 745.4 | – 595.0 |
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| movements | – | – | – 0.9 | – 7.5 | – | – 8.4 | – 146.2 |
| Other non-cash | |||||||
| movement | 10.6 | 10.3 | 34.3 | – 12.4 | – 43.3 | – 0.5 | 451.8 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 542.7 | – | 69.9 | 648.9 | 35.5 | 1,297.0 | 2,918.1 |
| Movements financial and lease liabilities | |||||||
| Convertible | Bonds | Short-term | Long-term | Other | Total | Lease | |
| bonds | liabilities to | liabilities to | financial | financial | liabilities | ||
| € million | banks | banks | liabilities | liabilities | |||
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 522.2 | 119.3 | 247.5 | 2,365.1 | 66.6 | 3,320.7 | 3,229.4 |
| Raisings / | |||||||
redemptions of the period | – | – 91.3 | – 95.0 | – 1,270.6 | – 16.0 | – 1,472.9 | – 572.6 |
| Changes in scope | |||||||
| of consolidation | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| movements | – | – | 5.0 | 24.8 | 0.1 | 29.9 | 328.8 |
| Other non-cash | |||||||
| movement | 9.9 | 20.4 | 122.5 | – 16.7 | 37.5 | 173.6 | 221.9 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 532.1 | 48.4 | 280.0 | 1,102.6 | 88.2 | 2,051.3 | 3,207.5 |
| Fair values and carrying amounts of the bonds at 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |||||||
| Issuer | Nominal | Nominal | Interest | Stock | Carrying | Stock | Carrying | |
| value | value out- | rate | market | amount | market | amount | ||
| € million | initial | standing | % p. a. | value | value | |||
| 2021 / 2028 | ||||||||
| convertible bond | TUI AG | 589.6 | 589.6 | 5.000 | 541.0 | 542.7 | 423.0 | 532.1 |
Total | 541.0 | 542.7 | 423.0 | 532.1 |
| Other non-financial liabilities | ||||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |||||
Remaining term | Remaining term | |||||
| € million | up to 1 year | 1– 5 years | To t a l | up to 1 year | 1– 5 years | Total |
Other liabilities relating to employees | 237.5 | 28.3 | 265.8 | 224.8 | 27.4 | 252.2 |
| Other liabilities relating to social | ||||||
| security | 38.2 | – | 38.2 | 39.7 | – | 39.7 |
Other liabilities relating to other taxes | 63.5 | – | 63.5 | 50.6 | – | 50.6 |
Other miscellaneous liabilities | 137.0 | 1.6 | 138.6 | 144.2 | 0.9 | 145.1 |
Deferred income | 57.9 | 222.9 | 280.8 | 60.6 | 136.9 | 197.5 |
Other non-financial liabilities | 534.1 | 252.8 | 786.9 | 519.9 | 165.2 | 685.1 |
| Disposal Robinson Club Cabo Verde | |
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 |
Trade payables | 1.1 |
Touristic advance payments received | 0.1 |
Other non-financial liabilities | 0.4 |
Total | 1.6 |
| Other financial commitments | ||||||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | |||||||
Remaining term | Remaining term | |||||||
| up to | 1– 5 | more | To t a l | up to | 1 – 5 | more | Total | |
| 1 year | years | than 5 | 1 year | years | than 5 | |||
| € million | years | years | ||||||
| Order commitments in respect | ||||||||
| of capital expenditure | 1,070.9 | 1,101.6 | – | 2,172.5 | 400.7 | 1,730.6 | 160.1 | 2,291.4 |
Other financial commitments | 107.8 | 84.4 | – | 192.2 | 71.9 | 28.5 | 28.8 | 129.2 |
Total | 1,178.7 | 1,186.0 | – | 2,364.7 | 472.6 | 1,759.1 | 188.9 | 2,420.6 |
| Development of phantom shares allocated (LTIP EPS20 – 23, PSP) | ||||
| LTIP EPS20– 23 & PSP | ||||
| Number | Present value | |||
| of shares | € million | |||
Balance as at 30 Sep 2021 | 6,375,600 | 23.1 | ||
Phantom shares allocated | 2,986,295 | 10.8 | ||
New virtual shares allocated from subscription rights | 2,349,794 | – | ||
Phantom shares forfeited | – 1,358,549 | – 3.1 | ||
Measurement results | – | – 15.2 | ||
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 10,353,140 | 15.6 | ||
Phantom shares allocated | 9,256,236 | 14.0 | ||
Balance after phantom shares allocated | 19,609,376 | 29.6 | ||
Shares forfeited through 10:1 share consolidation | – | 17,648,438 | – 26.6 | |
Balance after 10:1 share consolidation | 1,960,938 | 3.0 | ||
New virtual shares allocated from subscription rights | 683,871 | – | ||
Phantom shares forfeited | – | 257,204 | – 0.4 | |
Measurement results | – | 10.4 | ||
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 2,387,605 | 13.0 |
| Sensitivity analysis – interest rate risk | ||||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 | ||
| Variable: Interest rate level for | + 100 basis | – 100 basis | + 100 ba sis | – 100 ba sis |
| floating interest-bearing debt | points | points | points | points |
Earnings after income taxes | + 1.7 | – 1.3 | – 0.3 | + 0.4 |
| Sensitivity analysis – fuel price risk | ||||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 | Sep 2022 | |
Variable: Fuel prices for aircraft and ships | + 15 % | – 15 % | + 15 % | – 15 % |
Revaluation reserve | + 92.2 | – 94.9 | + 13.5 | – 26.0 |
Earnings after income taxes | + 0.3 | + 2.0 | + 15.0 | – 3.0 |
| Ageing structure of impairment of financial instruments classified as trade receivables | |||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | |||||
| Gross value | Specific | Impairment | Net value | Impairment | |
| bad debt | for expected | ratio | |||
| € million | allowance | credit losses | |||
| Trade receivables | |||||
Not overdue | 294.4 | – | – | 294.4 | – |
Overdue less than 30 days | 95.5 | 26.2 | 1.0 | 68.3 | 1 % |
Overdue 30 – 90 days | 31.1 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 26.4 | 1 % |
Overdue 91 – 180 days | 10.2 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 2 % |
Overdue more than 180 days | 30.1 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 16.0 | 2 % |
Total | 461.3 | 47.6 | 2.1 | 411.6 |
| Ageing structure of impairment of financial instruments classified as trade receivables | ||||
| 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
Gross value | Impairment | Net value | Impairment | |
| € million | ratio | |||
| Trade receivables | ||||
Not overdue | 271.9 | 6.8 | 265.1 | 5 – 25 % |
Overdue less than 30 days | 95.9 | 11.6 | 84.3 | 10 – 30 % |
Overdue 30 – 90 days | 35.4 | 12.3 | 23.1 | 15 – 35 % |
Overdue 91 – 180 days | 17.5 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 20 – 45 % |
Overdue more than 180 days | 38.0 | 20.3 | 17.7 | 50 – 75 % |
Total | 458.7 | 59.5 | 399.2 |
| Ageing structure of impairment of financial instruments classified as lease receivables | ||||
| 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
Gross value | Impairment | Net value | Impairment | |
| € million | ratio | |||
| Lease receivables | ||||
Not overdue | 9.8 | 0.2 | 9.6 | 5 – 25 % |
Overdue less than 30 days | – | – | – | 10 – 30 % |
Overdue 30 – 90 days | – | – | – | 15 – 35 % |
Overdue 91 – 180 days | – | – | – | 20 – 45 % |
Overdue more than 180 days | – | – | – | 50 – 75 % |
Total | 9.8 | 0.2 | 9.6 |
| Ageing structure of impairment of financial instruments classified as other receivables and assets | |||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | |||||
| Gross value | Specific bad | Impairment | Net value | Impairment | |
| debt allowance | for expected | ratio | |||
| € million | credit losses | ||||
| Other receivables | |||||
| and assets | |||||
Not overdue | 211.3 | 21.0 | 2.1 | 188.2 | 1 % |
Overdue less than 30 days | 0.7 | – | – | 0.7 | 1 % |
Overdue 30 – 90 days | – | – | – | – | 1 % |
Overdue 91 – 180 days | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | 1 % |
Overdue more than 180 days | 13.3 | 5.2 | 0.1 | 8.0 | 1 % |
Total | 225.4 | 26.2 | 2.2 | 197.0 |
| Ageing structure of impairment of financial instruments classified as advances and loans | ||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | ||||
| Gross value | Specific bad | Impairment | Net value | |
| debt allowance | for expected | |||
| € million | credit losses | |||
| Advances and loans | ||||
Not overdue | 7.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 6.9 |
Overdue less than 30 days | – | – | – | – |
Overdue 30 – 90 days | – | – | – | – |
Overdue 91 – 180 days | – | – | – | – |
Overdue more than 180 days | 1.2 | 1.2 | – | – |
Total | 8.3 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 6.9 |
* | |||
* | |||
| Default risk on financial instruments classified as advances and loans, as other receivables or as other financial assets | |||||||||
30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 adjusted | ||||||||
| Impairment | Rating | Gross value | Specific bad | Impairment | Net value | Gross value | Impairment | Net value | |
| stage | debt allowance | for expected | |||||||
| € million | credit losses | ||||||||
| Financial instruments with related parties | |||||||||
Advances and loans | 1 | internal: grade 2 | – | – | – | – | 21.9 | – 0.6 | 21.3 |
Advances and loans | 3 | internal: grade 5 | 9.5 | – 6.4 | – 0.3 | 2.8 | 20.8 * | – 18.6 * | 2.2 * |
Advances and loans | 3 | internal: grade 6 | 4.5 | – 4.5 | – | – | – | – | – |
Advances and loans | 3 | internal: grade 7 | 11.4 | – 11.4 | – | – | – | – | – |
Other receivables | 3 | internal: grade 7 | 0.9 | – 0.9 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Financial instruments with hotels | |||||||||
Advances and loans | 1 | internal: grade 5 | 9.6 | 9.6 | – 1.3 | 8.3 | 10.4 | – 1.8 | 8.6 |
Advances and loans | 2 | internal: grade 5 | 17.0 | 17.0 | – 1.1 | 15.9 | 30.0 | – 3.3 | 26.7 |
Advances and loans | 3 | internal: grade 5 | 12.9 | – 12.9 | – | – | – | – | – |
Other receivables | 1 | internal: grade 2 | – | – | – | – | 3.0 * | – | 3.0 * |
Other receivables | 3 | internal: grade 3 | – | – | – | – | 41.0 | – 13.8 | 27.2 |
| Financial instruments with other companies | |||||||||
Advances and loans | 3 | internal: grade 5 | 5.0 | – 5.0 | – | – | 5.4 * | – 5.4 * | – |
Other financial assets | 1 | internal: grade 1 | – | – | – | – | 34.6 | – 0.2 | 34.4 |
Other financial assets | 1 | external | 45.1 | – | – 0.1 | 45.0 | 45.1 | – 0.1 | 45.0 |
Other receivables | 1 | internal: grade 1 | 66.1 | – | – 0.1 | 66.0 | 106.6 * | – 0.2 * | 106.4 * |
Other receivables | 1 | internal: grade 2 | 44.1 | – | – 0.1 | 44.0 | 30.2 * | – 0.1 * | 30.1 * |
Other receivables | 1 | internal: grade 4 | 7.4 | – | – 0.2 | 7.2 | 6.3 * | – 0.3 * | 6.0 * |
Other receivables | 1 | internal: grade 5 | 24.2 | – | – 1.5 | 22.7 | – | – | – |
Other receivables | 1 | external | 378.2 | – | – 0.5 | 377.7 | 350.5 * | – 0.6 * | 349.9 * |
Other receivables | 3 | internal: grade 4 | 1.8 | – 0.9 | – | 0.9 | 2.9 * | – 1.0 * | 1.9 * |
* The table takes into account all default risk rating grades used as at 30 September 2023. The previous year’s figures have been adjusted accordingly. |
| Change in risk provisions for financial assets measured at amortised cost in the classes advances | ||||
| and loans, other receivables and assets and other financial assets | ||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | To t a l | |
12-month- ECL | lifetime- ECL | lifetime- ECL | ||
| € million | (not impaired) | (impaired) | ||
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2021 | 27.6 | 14.3 | – | 41.9 |
| Addition of impairment on newly issued / acquired | ||||
| financial assets | 2.3 | 1.8 | 20.8 | 24.9 |
Transfer to stage 3 lifetime ECL (impaired) | – 7.4 | – 12.8 | 20.2 | – |
| Unrequired impairments on financial assets | ||||
| derecognised during the period and use of impairments | – 15.9 | – | – | – 15.9 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2022 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 41.0 | 50.9 |
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2022 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 41.0 | 50.9 |
| Addition of impairment on newly issued / acquired | ||||
| financial assets | 2.3 | – | – | 2.3 |
Transfer to stage 3 lifetime ECL (impaired) | – | – 1.5 | 1.5 | – |
| Unrequired impairments on financial assets | ||||
| derecognised during the period and use of impairments | – 1.4 | – 0.8 | – 3.1 | – 5.3 |
Removing specific bad debt allowance from presentation | – | – | – 39.0 | – 39.0 |
Change of models, risk parameters | – 1.4 | – | – | – 1.4 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2023 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 7.5 |
| Change in risk provisions for financial assets measured at amortised cost classified | |
| as trade receivables | |
| Lifetime ECL | |
| € million | simplified approach |
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2021 | 71.6 |
Exchange differences | 0.7 |
Addition of impairment on newly issued / acquired financial assets | 23.6 |
Other changes | 1.3 |
Unrequired impairments on financial assets derecognised during the period and use of impairments | – 37.7 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2022 | 59.5 |
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2022 | 59.5 |
Exchange differences | – 0.3 |
Unrequired impairments on financial assets derecognised during the period | – 9.4 |
Use of impairments | – 4.8 |
Removing specific bad debt allowance from presentation | – 41.9 |
Change of models, risk parameters | – 1.0 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2023 | 2.1 |
| Change in risk provisions for financial assets measured at amortised cost classified | |
| as lease receivables | |
| Lifetime ECL | |
| € million | simplified approach |
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2021 | 0.3 |
Exchange differences | – 0.3 |
Unrequired impairments on financial assets derecognised during the period and use of impairments | 0.2 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2022 | 0.2 |
Risk provisioning as at 1 Oct 2022 | 0.2 |
Unrequired impairments on financial assets derecognised during the period and use of impairments | – 0.2 |
Risk provisioning as at 30 Sep 2023 | – |
| Change in gross carrying amounts classified as advances and loans | ||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 life- | Stage 3 life- | To t a l | |
12-month- ECL | time- ECL | time- ECL | ||
| € million | (not impaired) | (impaired) | ||
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2021 | 188.9 | 45.0 | – | 233.9 |
Addition of assets | 13.2 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 16.5 |
Reduction of assets | – 153.1 | – | – | – 153.1 |
Transfer to impaired financial assets (Stage 3) | – 9.1 | – 16.0 | 25.1 | – |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 39.9 | 30.0 | 27.4 | 97.3 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2022 | 39.9 | 30.0 | 27.4 | 97.3 |
Addition of assets | 1.5 | 17.7 | 5.7 | 24.9 |
Reduction of assets | – 25.5 | – 17.2 | – 1.4 | – 44.1 |
Transfer to impaired financial assets (Stage 3) | – | – 12.9 | 12.9 | – |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 15.9 | 17.6 | 44.6 | 78.1 |
| Change in gross carrying amounts classified as other receivables and assets and other financial assets | ||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | To t a l | |
12-month ECL | lifetime ECL | lifetime- ECL | ||
| € million | (not impaired) | (impaired) | ||
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2021 | 329.6 | – | – | 329.6 |
Addition of assets | 685.4 | – | 44.4 | 729.8 |
Reduction of assets | – 285.3 | – | – | – 285.3 |
Transfer to impaired financial assets (Stage 3) | – 7.7 | – | 7.7 | – |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 722.0 | – | 52.1 | 774.1 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2022 | 722.0 | – | 52.1 | 774.1 |
Addition of assets | 679.8 | 0.5 | 57.5 | 737.8 |
Reduction of assets | – 673.7 | – | – 41.4 | – 715.1 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 728.1 | 0.5 | 68.2 | 796.8 |
| Change in gross carrying amounts of assets classified as trade receivables | |
| Lifetime ECL | |
| simplified | |
| € million | approach |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2021 | 331.4 |
Addition of assets | 458.7 |
Reduction of assets | – 331.4 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 458.7 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2022 | 458.7 |
Addition of assets | 461.3 |
Reduction of assets | – 458.7 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 461.3 |
| Change in gross carrying amounts of assets classified as lease receivables | |
| Lifetime ECL | |
| simplified | |
| € million | approach |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2021 | 11.4 |
Addition of assets | 9.8 |
Reduction of assets | – 11.4 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2022 | 9.8 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 1 Oct 2022 | 9.8 |
Addition of assets | 4.1 |
Reduction of assets | – 9.8 |
Gross carrying amounts as at 30 Sep 2023 | 4.1 |
| Cash flow of financial instruments – financial and lease liabilities (30 Sep 2023) | ||||||||
| Cash outflow until 30 Sep | ||||||||
up to 1 year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | more than 5 years | |||||
| repay- | interest | repay- | interest | repay- | interest | repay- | interest | |
| € million | ment | ment | ment | ment | ||||
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||
Convertible bonds | – | – 29.5 | – | – 29.5 | – 589.6 | – 88.4 | – | – |
Bonds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Liabilities to banks | – 69.9 | – 31.9 | – 275.8 | – 29.0 | – 163.1 | – 38.4 | – 210.0 | – 34.9 |
Other financial debt | – 15.0 | – 1.8 | – 3.8 | – 2.1 | – 16.7 | – 0.1 | – | – |
Trade payables | – 3,373.7 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Other financial liabilities | – 121.9 | – 1.6 | – 2.6 | – | – | – | – | – |
Lease liabilities | – 701.2 | – 128.6 | – 521.5 | – 104.5 | – 1,032.1 | – 184.2 | – 663.3 | – 264.3 |
– | ||||||||
– | ||||||||
– | ||||||||
– | ||||||||
– | ||||
– | ||||
– | ||||
– |
| Cash flow of derivative financial instruments (30 Sep 2022) | ||||
| Cash in- / outflow until 30 Sep | ||||
up to 1 year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | more than | |
| € million | 5 years | |||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Hedging transactions – inflows | + 156.2 | – | – | – |
Hedging transactions – outflows | – 185.1 | – | – | – |
Other derivative financial instruments – inflows | + 630.3 | – | – | – |
Other derivative financial instruments – outflows | – 665.7 | – | – | – |
| Nominal amounts of derivative financial instruments used | ||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | ||||
| Remaining term | ||||
| up to | more than | To t a l | Average | |
| 1 year | 1 year | hedged | ||
| € million | rate / price | |||
| Currency hedges | ||||
Forwards | 5,798.5 | 554.1 | 6,352.6 | |
Forwards EUR / GBP | 2,267.6 | 173.6 | 2,441.2 | 1.1380 |
Forwards EUR / USD | 1,086.1 | 114.3 | 1,200.4 | 0.9081 |
Forwards GBP / USD | 1,646.5 | 182.2 | 1,828.7 | 0.7982 |
Forwards EUR / SEK | 235.3 | 50.3 | 285.6 | 0.0859 |
Other currencies | 563.0 | 33.7 | 596.7 | |
| Commodity hedges | ||||
Swaps | 779.5 | 25.7 | 805.2 | |
Jet fuel | 732.7 | 20.7 | 753.4 | 737.29 |
Marine fuel | 46.8 | 5.0 | 51.8 | 530.08 |
Other fuels | – | – | – | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 3,356.6 | 46.0 | 3,402.6 |
| Nominal amounts of derivative financial instruments used | ||||
| 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
| Remaining term | ||||
| up to | more than | Total | Average | |
| 1 year | 1 year | hedged | ||
| € million | rate / price | |||
| Currency hedges | ||||
Forwards | 2,535.6 | 2.4 | 2,538.0 | |
Forwards EUR / GBP | 1,013.5 | – | 1,013.5 | 1.1582 |
Forwards EUR / USD | 464.7 | 2.4 | 467.1 | 0.9627 |
Forwards GBP / USD | 878.6 | – | 878.6 | 0.8368 |
Forwards EUR / SEK | 63.5 | – | 63.5 | 0.0942 |
Other currencies | 115.3 | – | 115.3 | |
| Commodity hedges | ||||
Swaps | 165.2 | – | 165.2 | |
Jet fuel | 154.8 | – | 154.8 | 1,088.90 |
Marine fuel | 10.4 | – | 10.4 | 674.27 |
Other fuels | – | – | – | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 3,743.2 | 53.6 | 3,796.8 |
| Disclosures on underlying transactions of cash flow hedges | |||
| 30 Sep 2023 | |||
| Fair Value | Balance of | Hedging | |
| changes to | hedging | reserve | |
| determine | reserve of | completed | |
| inefficient | active cash | (ended) cash | |
| € million | portions | flow hedges | flow hedges |
Interest rate risk hedges | – | – | – 13.2 |
Currency risk hedges | – 78.3 | 78.7 | – |
Fuel price risk hedges | – 152.6 | 132.0 | 18.1 |
Hedging | – 230.9 | 210.7 | 4.9 |
Total | – 230.9 | 210.7 | 4.9 |
| Disclosures on underlying transactions of cash flow hedges | |||
| 30 Sep 2022 | |||
| Fair Value | Balance of | Hedging | |
| changes to | hedging | reserve | |
| determine | reserve of | completed | |
| inefficient | active cash | (ended) cash | |
| € million | portions | flow hedges | flow hedges |
Interest rate risk hedges | – | – | – 30.6 |
Currency risk hedges | – 121.7 | 121.6 | 1.4 |
Fuel price risk hedges | 23.8 | – 22.9 | – 19.3 |
Hedging | – 97.9 | 98.7 | – 48.5 |
Total | – 97.9 | 98.7 | – 48.5 |
| Development of OCI | ||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | ||||
| Interest | Currency risk | Fuel price risk | To t a l | |
| € million | rate risk | |||
Gain or loss from fair value changes of hedges within hedge accounting | – 13.2 | 78.7 | 150.1 | 215.6 |
recognised in equity | – 13.2 | 78.7 | 150.1 | 215.6 |
| Reclassification from cash flow hedge | ||||
| reserve to income statement | 17.4 | 5.9 | 39.1 | 62.4 |
due to early termination of the hedge | – | 0.9 | – | 0.9 |
due to recognition of the underlying transaction | 17.4 | 5.0 | 39.1 | 61.5 |
| Development of OCI | ||||
| 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
| Interest | Currency risk | Fuel price risk | Total | |
| € million | rate risk | |||
Gain or loss from fair value changes of hedges within hedge accounting | – 30.6 | 123.0 | – 42.2 | 50.2 |
recognised in equity | – 30.6 | 123.0 | – 42.2 | 50.2 |
| Reclassification from cash flow hedge | ||||
| reserve to income statement | – 1.4 | 4.1 | – 22.0 | – 19.3 |
due to early termination of the hedge | – | 0.5 | – | 0.5 |
due to recognition of the underlying transaction | – 1.4 | 3.6 | – 22.0 | – 19.8 |
| Positive and negative fair values of derivative financial instruments shown as receivables or liabilities | ||||
| 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
| Receivables | Liabilities | FV changes to | Nominal | |
| determine | volume | |||
| ineffective | ||||
| € million | portions | |||
Cash flow hedges for currency risks | 124.4 | 2.8 | 121.6 | 2,537.9 |
fuel price risks | – | 24.2 | – 24.2 | 165.2 |
interest rate risks | – | – | – | – |
Hedging | 124.4 | 27.0 | 97.4 | 2,703.1 |
Other derivative financial instruments | 134.7 | 33.7 | – | 3,796.7 |
Total | 259.1 | 60.7 | 97.4 | 6,499.8 |
| Carrying amounts and fair values according to classes and measurement categories according to IFRS 9 as at 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||
| Category according to IFRS 9 | ||||||
| Carrying amount | At amortised cost | Fair value with no | Fair value with no | Fair value | Fair value of | |
| effect on profit and | effect on profit and | through profit | financial | |||
| € million | loss without recycling | loss with recycling | and loss | instruments | ||
| Assets | ||||||
| Trade receivables and other receivables | ||||||
thereof instruments within the scope of IFRS 9 | 1,161.0 | 1,122.6 | – | – | 38.9 | 1,153.0 |
thereof instruments within the scope of IFRS 16 | 4.1 | – | – | – | – | 4.4 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
Hedging transactions | 236.4 | – | – | 236.4 | – | 236.4 |
Other derivative financial instruments | 32.1 | – | – | – | 32.1 | 32.1 |
Other financial assets | 59.4 | 48.6 | 9.9 | – | 0.9 | 57.3 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 2,060.3 | 1,588.3 | – | – | 472.2 | 2,060.5 |
| Liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities | 1,297.0 | 1,297.0 | – | – | – | 1,120.1 |
Trade payables | 3,373.7 | 3,374.7 | – | – | – | 3,374.7 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
Hedging transactions | 25.9 | – | – | 25.9 | – | 25.9 |
Other derivative financial instruments | 11.1 | – | – | – | 11.1 | 11.1 |
Other financial liabilities | 124.4 | 124.4 | – | – | – | 124.4 |
| Carrying amounts and fair values according to classes and measurement categories according to IFRS 9 as at 30 Sep 2022 | ||||||
| Category according to IFRS 9 | ||||||
| Carrying amount | At amortised cost | Fair value with no | Fair value with no | Fair value | Fair value of | |
| effect on profit and | effect on profit and | through profit | financial | |||
| € million | loss without recycling | loss with recycling | and loss | instruments | ||
| Assets | ||||||
| Trade receivables and other receivables | ||||||
thereof instruments within the scope of IFRS 9 | 1,133.8 | 1,027.3 | – | – | 106.5 | 1,124.5 |
thereof instruments within the scope of IFRS 16 | 9.6 | – | – | – | – | 9.9 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
Hedging transactions | 124.4 | – | – | 124.4 | – | 124.4 |
Other derivative financial instruments | 134.7 | – | – | – | 134.7 | 134.7 |
Other financial assets | 96.4 | 85.9 | 9.6 | – | 0.9 | 90.5 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 1,736.9 | 1,736.9 | – | – | – | 1,736.9 |
| Liabilities | ||||||
Financial liabilities | 2,051.3 | 2,051.3 | – | – | – | 1,656.7 |
Trade payables | 3,316.5 | 3,316.5 | – | – | – | 3,316.5 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
Hedging transactions | 27.0 | – | – | 27.0 | – | 27.0 |
Other derivative financial instruments | 33.7 | – | – | – | 33.7 | 33.7 |
Other financial liabilities | 177.4 | 177.4 | – | – | – | 177.4 |
| Aggregation according to measurement categories under IFRS 9 as at 30 Sep 2023 | ||
| Carrying | Fair Value | |
| amount of | ||
| financial | ||
| instruments | ||
| € million | To t a l | |
| Financial assets | ||
at amortised cost | 2,759.5 | 3,221.1 |
at fair value – recognised directly in equity without recycling | 9.9 | 9.9 |
at fair value – through profit and loss | 544.1 | 544.1 |
| Financial liabilities | ||
at amortised cost | 4,796.1 | 4,619.2 |
at fair value – through profit and loss | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Aggregation according to measurement categories under IFRS 9 as at 30 Sep 2022 | ||
| Carrying | Fair Value | |
| amount of | ||
| financial | ||
| instruments | ||
| € million | Total | |
| Financial assets | ||
at amortised cost | 2,850.1 | 2,834.9 |
at fair value – recognised directly in equity without recycling | 9.6 | 9.6 |
at fair value – through profit and loss | 242.1 | 242.1 |
| Financial liabilities | ||
at amortised cost | 5,545.2 | 5,150.6 |
at fair value – through profit and loss | 33.7 | 33.7 |
| Hierarchy of financial instruments measured at fair value as at 30 Sep 2023 | ||||
| Fair value hierarchy | ||||
€ million | To t a l | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Assets | ||||
Other receivables | 38.9 | – | – | 38.9 |
Other financial assets | 10.8 | – | – | 10.8 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Hedging transactions | 236.4 | – | 236.4 | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 32.1 | – | 32.1 | – |
Cash and cash equivalents | 472.2 | 472.2 | – | – |
| Liabilities | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Hedging transactions | 25.9 | – | 25.9 | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 11.1 | – | 11.1 | – |
| Hierarchy of financial instruments measured at fair value as at 30 Sep 2022 | ||||
| Fair value hierarchy | ||||
€ million | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Assets | ||||
Other receivables | 106.5 | – | – | 106.5 |
Other financial assets | 10.5 | – | – | 10.5 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Hedging transactions | 124.4 | – | 124.4 | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 134.7 | – | 134.7 | – |
| Liabilities | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
Hedging transactions | 27.0 | – | 27.0 | – |
Other derivative financial instruments | 33.7 | – | 33.7 | – |
| Financial assets measured at fair value in Level 3 | ||
| Other receivables | Other financial | |
| € million | IFRS 9 | assets IFRS 9 |
Balance as at 1 Oct 2021 | 108.1 | 12.3 |
Disposals | – 15.0 | – |
Total gains or losses for the period | 13.4 | – 1.4 |
recognised through profit and loss | 13.4 | – 0.1 |
recognised in other comprehensive income | – | – 1.3 |
Foreign currency effects | – | – 0.4 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 | 106.5 | 10.5 |
Balance as at 1 Oct 2022 | 106.5 | 10.5 |
Additions | – | 0.1 |
acquisition | – | 0.1 |
Disposals | – 70.6 | – 24.0 |
sale | – | – 24.0 |
payment | – 70.6 | – |
Total gains or losses for the period | 3.0 | 23.8 |
recognised through profit and loss | 3.0 | – |
recognised in other comprehensive income | – | 23.8 |
Foreign currency effects | – | 0.4 |
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 | 38.9 | 10.8 |
| Net results of financial instruments | |||
| 2023 | |||
from interest | other | net result | |
| € million | net results | ||
Financial assets | 39.6 | – 49.2 | – 9.6 |
at amortised cost | 35.4 | – 48.7 | – 13.3 |
at fair value through profit or loss | 4.2 | – 0.5 | 3.7 |
Financial liabilities | – 275.3 | – 158.9 | – 434.2 |
at amortised cost | – 229.3 | – 119.7 | – 349.0 |
at fair value through profit or loss | – 46.0 | – 39.2 | – 85.2 |
Total | – 235.7 | – 208.1 | – 443.8 |
| Offsetting of financial assets | ||||||
| Financial assets and | ||||||
| liabilities not set off in the | ||||||
| balance sheet | ||||||
| Gross | Gross | Net amounts of | Financial | Collateral | Net amount | |
| amounts of | amounts of | financial assets set off, | liabilities | received | ||
| financial | financial | presented in the | ||||
| assets | liabilities set | balance sheet | ||||
| € million | off | |||||
| Financial assets | ||||||
| as at 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||
| Derivative financial | ||||||
| assets | 268.5 | – | 268.5 | 37.0 | – | 231.5 |
| Cash and cash | ||||||
| equivalents | 2,075.4 | 15.1 | 2,060.3 | – | – | 2,060.3 |
| Financial assets | ||||||
| as at 30 Sep 2022 | ||||||
| Derivative financial | ||||||
| assets | 259.1 | – | 259.1 | 32.9 | – | 226.2 |
| Cash and cash | ||||||
| equivalents | 1,859.7 | 122.8 | 1,736.9 | – | – | 1,736.9 |
| Key figures of capital risk management | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Ø Invested Capital | 5,115.1 | 5,457.8 |
Underlying EBIT | 977.2 | 408.7 |
ROIC | 19.1 % | 7.5 % |
Financial liabilities | 1,297.0 | 2,051.3 |
Lease liabilities | 2,918.1 | 3,207.5 |
Defined benefit obligation recognised on the balance sheet | 571.9 | 438.0 |
EBITDA | 1,858.5 | 1,203.3 |
Gross Leverage Ratio | 2.6 | 4.7 |
| Net Leverage Ratio | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Financial liabilities | 1,297.0 | 2,051.3 |
plus Lease liabilities | 2,918.1 | 3,207.5 |
less Cash and cash equivalents | 2,060.3 | 1,736.9 |
less Other current financial assets | 48.6 | 85.8 |
Net Debt | 2,106.2 | 3,436.1 |
EBITDA (underlying) | 1,775.3 | 1,224.6 |
Net Leverage Ratio | 1.2 | 2.8 |
| Reconciliation to underlying EBITDA | |||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 | Var. % |
EBIT | 999.3 | 320.0 | + 212.3 |
Amortisation and impairment (+) / reversals (–) of other intangible assets and depreciation and impairment (+) / reversals (–) of property, plants and equipment and right of use assets | 859.1 | 883.4 | – 2.7 |
EBITDA | 1,858.5 | 1,203.3 | + 54.4 |
Adjustments | – 83.2 | 21.3 | n. a. |
EBITDA (underlying) | 1,775.3 | 1,224.6 | + 45.0 |
| Services of the auditors of the consolidated financial statements | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Audit fees for TUI AG and subsidiaries in Germany | 3.7 | 3.4 |
Audit fees | 3.7 | 3.4 |
Review of interim financial statements | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Other certification services (mainly in connection with comfort letters) | 0.8 | 0.6 |
Other certification services | 1.1 | 1.0 |
Total | 4.8 | 4.4 |
| Use of exemption provisions | |
DEFAG Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH I, Hanover | TUI Beteiligungs GmbH, Hanover |
DEFAG Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH III, Hanover | TUI BLUE DE GmbH, Hanover |
FIRST Travel GmbH, Hanover | TUI Business Services GmbH, Hanover |
Leibniz-Service GmbH, Hanover | TUI Customer Operations GmbH, Hanover |
l’tur GmbH, Rastatt | TUI Deutschland GmbH, Hanover |
Preussag Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH IX, Hanover | TUI Group Services GmbH, Hanover |
Robinson Club GmbH, Hanover | TUI Hotel Betriebsgesellschaft mbH, Hanover |
TICS GmbH Touristische Internet und Call Center Services, Rastatt | TUI Immobilien Services GmbH, Hanover |
TLT Urlaubsreisen GmbH, Hanover | TUI InfoTec GmbH, Hanover |
TUI 4 U GmbH, Bremen | TUI Insurance & Financial GmbH, Hanover |
TUI Airline Service GmbH, Hanover | TUI Leisure Travel Service GmbH, Neuss |
TUI Asset Management and Advisory GmbH, Hanover | TUIfly GmbH, Langenhagen |
TUI Aviation GmbH, Hanover | TUIfly Vermarktungs GmbH, Hanover |
| TUI Aviation Holding GmbH, Hanover |
| Transactions with related parties | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
| Services provided by the Group | ||
Management and consultancy services | 8.1 | 3.9 |
Sales of tourism services | 66.4 | 49.2 |
Other services | 0.5 | 0.8 |
Total | 75.0 | 53.9 |
| Services received by the Group | ||
Rental and leasing agreements | 12.5 | 18.3 |
Purchase of hotel services | 377.9 | 309.3 |
Distribution services | 8.7 | 6.5 |
Other services | 13.8 | 14.7 |
Total | 412.9 | 348.8 |
| Transactions with related parties | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Services provided by the Group to non-consolidated Group companies | 0.4 | 0.4 |
joint ventures | 46.3 | 38.1 |
associates | 28.3 | 15.4 |
Total | 75.0 | 53.9 |
Services received by the Group from non-consolidated Group companies | 1.6 | 1.0 |
joint ventures | 296.0 | 226.4 |
associates | 115.3 | 121.4 |
Total | 412.9 | 348.8 |
| Receivables from related parties | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Trade receivables from non-consolidated Group companies | – | 0.1 |
joint ventures | 13.6 | 9.6 |
associates | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Total | 14.2 | 10.2 |
Advances and loans to joint ventures | 3.1 | 3.3 |
associates | 4.6 | 26.9 |
Total | 7.7 | 30.2 |
Payments on account to joint ventures | 7.4 | 15.1 |
Total | 7.4 | 15.1 |
Other receivables from non-consolidated Group companies | 1.1 | 1.3 |
joint ventures | 3.9 | 2.4 |
associates | 0.3 | 1.6 |
Total | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Payables due to related parties | ||
€ million | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2022 |
Trade payables due to non-consolidated Group companies | 0.1 | 0.1 |
joint ventures | 45.3 | 40.5 |
associates | 12.5 | 19.7 |
Total | 57.9 | 60.3 |
Financial liabilities due to non-consolidated Group companies | 0.4 | 0.4 |
joint ventures | 217.4 | 91.6 |
Total | 217.8 | 92.0 |
Other liabilities due to non-consolidated Group companies | 4.8 | 4.5 |
joint ventures | 15.6 | 15.8 |
associates | 6.0 | 7.2 |
key management personnel | 6.8 | 3.0 |
Total | 33.2 | 30.5 |
| Remuneration of Executive and Supervisory Board | ||
€ million | 2023 | 2022 |
Short-term benefits | 10.9 | 7.6 |
Post-employment benefits | 1.2 | 1.9 * |
Share-based payment | 2.3 | 1.1 |
Termination benefits – Share-based payment | 0.1 | 1.4 |
Termination benefits – Other | 1.4 | 3.0 |
Total | 15.9 | 15.0 |
| * Previous year adjusted |
| New standards endorsed by the EU, but applicable after 30 Sep 2023 | |||
Standard | Applicable from | Amendments | Expected impact on financial |
| position and performance | |||
| IFRS17 | 1 Jan 2023 | IFRS17 establishes the principles for the accounting for insurance contracts and replaces IFRS4. On 25June2020, the IASB published | No material impacts. |
| Insurance Contracts | Amendments to IFRS17 and deferred the effective date of the Standard to 1January2023. Amendments were also issued to address | ||
challenges arising from the implementation of IFRS17 that were identified after it was published. | |||
| Amendments to IAS1 | 1 Jan 2023 | The amendments to IAS1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2 are to help preparers in deciding which accounting and measurement methods to | No material impacts. |
| Disclosure of Accounting Policies | disclose in their financial statements. The amendments require entities to disclose their material accounting and measurement policy information | ||
| instead of their significant accounting and measurement policies. | |||
| Amendments to IAS8 | 1 Jan 2023 | The amendments to IAS8 are to help entities to distinguish between accounting policies and accounting estimates. The definition of a change | No material impacts. |
| Definition of Accounting Estimates | in accounting estimates is replaced with a new definition of accounting estimates. It is clarified that a change in an accounting estimate that results | ||
| from new information or new developments is not the correction of an error. | |||
| Amendments to IFRS17 | 1 Jan 2023 | The amendment addresses implementation challenges in the presentation of comparative information that were identified after IFRS17 was | No impact. |
Initial Application of IFRS17 | published. | ||
and IFRS9 – Comparative Information | |||
| Amendments to IAS12 | 1 Jan 2023 | The amendments clarify that deferred tax assets and liabilities have to be formed when a transaction gives rise to equal amounts of deductible | No material impacts. |
| Deferred tax related to Assets | and taxable temporary differences at the same time. The initial recognition exemption, according to which deferred tax assets or liabilities are not | ||
and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction | recognised on initial recognition of an asset or a liability, does not apply to transactions of this type. |
| New standards and interpretations not yet endorsed by the EU and applicable after 30 Sep 2023 | |||
Standard | Applicable from | Amendments | Expected impact on financial position |
| and performance | |||
| Amendments to IAS1 | 1 Jan 2024 | The amendments to IAS1 are intended to clarify the criteria used to classify a liability as current or non-current. In future, the classification | TUI will review the impacts of this |
| Classification of Liabilities | of liabilities as current or non-current will exclusively be based on ‘rights’ that are in existence at the end of the reporting period. The amend- | amendment in due course. We | |
| as Current or Non-Current | ments additionally include guidance on the interpretation of the criterion ‘right to defer settlement by at least twelve months’ and clarify what | currently do not expect to see any | |
‘settlement’ refers to. On 15July2020, the IASB had issued an amendment resulting in the deferral of the effective date to 1January2023. | material impacts. | ||
By the amendments to IAS1 (Non-current Liabilities with Covenants) issued on 31October2022, the effective date of these amendments is | |||
| deferred again to 1January2024. | |||
| Amendments to IFRS16 | 1 Jan 2024 | The amendments clarify how a seller-lessee subsequently measures sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy the requirements in IFRS15 | No material impacts. |
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback | to be accounted for as a sale. | ||
| Amendments to IAS1 | 1 Jan 2024 | The amendments to IAS1 clarify that only covenants an entity must comply with on or before the reporting period should affect the | TUI will review the impacts of this |
| Non-Current Liabilities | classification of the corresponding liability as current or non-current. However, an entity is required to disclose information in the notes | amendment in due course. We | |
| with Covenants | that enables users of financial statements to understand the risk that non-current liabilities with covenants could become repayable | currently do not expect to see any | |
| within twelve months. | material impacts. | ||
| Amendments to IAS7 and IFRS7 | 1 Jan 2024 | The amendments intend to increase the transparency of supplier finance arrangements and their effect on an entities liabilities, cash flows | TUI will review the impacts of this |
| Supplier Finance Arrangements | and exposure to liquidity risk. The amendments complement existing disclosure requirements insofar that an entity shall provide additional | amendment in due course. We | |
| qualitative and quantitative information about finance arrangements with suppliers. | currently do not expect to see any | ||
| impacts. | |||
| Amendments to IAS21 | 1 Jan 2025 | The amendments require an entity to apply a consistent approach in assessing whether a currency is exchangeable into another currency | No material impacts. |
| Lack of Exchangeability | and, if not, in determining the exchange rate to be used and the required disclosures in the notes. |
Company | Country | Capital share in % | Company | Country | Capital share in % |
| Consolidated companies | FIRST Reisebüro Güttler GmbH & Co. KG, Dormagen | Germany | 75.1 | ||
| Tourism | FIRST Travel GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | ||
Absolut Holding Limited, Qormi | Malta | 99.9 | Follow Coordinate Hotels Portugal Unipessoal Lda, Albufeira | Portugal | 100 |
Advent Insurance PCC Limited (Absolut Cell), Qormi | Malta | 100 | Fritidsresor Tours & Travels India Pvt Ltd., Bardez, Goa | India | 100 |
Africa Focus Tours Namibia (Proprietary) Limited, Windhoek | Namibia | 100 | GBH Turizm Sanayi Isletmecilik ve Ticaret A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
Antwun S.A., Clémency | Luxembourg | 100 | GEAFOND Número dos Fuerteventura S.A., Las Palmas, | ||
ATC African Travel Concept Proprietary Limited, Cape Town | South Africa | 50.1 | Gran Canaria | Spain | 100 |
ATC-Meetings and Conferences Proprietary Limited, Cape Town | South Africa | 100 | GEAFOND Número uno Lanzarote S.A., Las Palmas, Gran Canaria | Spain | 100 |
B.D.S Destination Services Tours, Cairo | Egypt | 100 | Gemma Limited, Unguja | Tanzania | 100 |
B2B d.o.o., Dubrovnik | Croatia | 100 | German Tur Turizm Ticaret A.Ş., Izmir | Turkiye | 100 |
BU RIUSA II EOOD, Sofia | Bulgaria | 100 | Groupement Touristique International SAS, Lille | France | 100 |
Cabotel-Hoteleria e Turismo Lda., Santiago | Cape Verde | 100 | Gulliver Travel d.o.o., Dubrovnik | Croatia | 100 |
Cel Obert SL, Sant Joan de Caselles | Andorra | 100 | Hannibal Tourisme et Culture SA, Tunis | Tunisia | 100 |
Chaves Hotel & Investimentos S.A., Sal-Rei, Boa Vista Island | Cape Verde | 100 | Hapag-Lloyd Reisebüro Hagen GmbH & Co. KG, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
Citirama Ltd., Quatre Bornes | Mauritius | 100 | Hellenic EFS Hotel Management E.P.E., Athens | Greece | 100 |
Club Hotel CV SA, Santa Maria | Cape Verde | 100 | Holiday Center S.A., Cala Serena/Cala d’Or | Spain | 100 |
Club Hôtel Management Tunisia SARL, Djerba | Tunisia | 100 | Holidays Services S.A., Agadir | Morocco | 100 |
Clubhotel Cala Serena S.A., Madrid | Spain | 100 | Hoteli Koločep d.d., Koločep | Croatia | 100 |
Clubhotel IP S.A., Athens | Greece | 100 | Hoteli Živogošće d.d., Živogošće | Croatia | 100 |
Clubhotel JD, S.A., Las Palmas | Spain | 100 | Iberotel International A.S., Antalya | Turkiye | 100 |
Cruisetour AG, Zurich | Switzerland | 100 | Iberotel Otelcilik A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
Daidalos Hotel- und Touristikunternehmen A.E., Athens | Greece | 89.8 | Imperial Cruising Company SARL, Heliopolis-Cairo | Egypt | 90 |
Darecko S.A., Luxembourg | Luxembourg | 100 | Inter Hotel SARL, Tunis | Tunisia | 100 |
Destination Services Singapore Pte Limited, Singapore | Singapore | 100 | Intercruises Port Operations Spain SLU, Barcelona | Spain | 100 |
Egyptian Germany Co. for Hotels Limited, Cairo | Egypt | 66.6 | Intercruises Port Operations USA Inc., Wilmington DE | United States | 100 |
Elena SL, Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services Canada, Inc., Quebec | Canada | 100 |
ETA Turizm Yatirim ve Isletmeleri A.S., Ankara | Turkiye | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services Pty Limited, Sydney | Australia | 100 |
Evre Grup Turizm Yatirim A.Ş., Ankara | Turkiye | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services Sam, Monaco | Monaco | 100 |
Explorers Travel Club Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services SARL, Paris | France | 100 |
Faberest S.r.l., Verona | Italy | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services UK Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
First Choice (Turkey) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Intercruises Shoreside & Port Services, Inc., State of Delaware | United States | 100 |
First Choice Holiday Hypermarkets Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Itaria Limited, Nicosia | Cyprus | 100 |
First Choice Holidays & Flights Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Jandia Playa S.A., Morro Jable/Fuerteventura | Spain | 100 |
First Choice Land (Ireland) Limited, Dublin | Ireland | 100 | Kurt Safari Proprietary Limited, White River - Mpumalanga | South Africa | 51 |
First Choice Travel Shops Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Kybele Turizm Yatırım San. Ve Tic. A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
Company | Country | Capital share in % | Company | Country | Capital share in % |
Label Tour EURL, Levallois-Perret | France | 100 | RCHM S.A.S., Agadir | Morocco | 100 |
Le Passage to India Tours and Travels Pvt Ltd., New Delhi | India | 100 | Rideway Investments Limited, London | United Kingdom | 100 |
Lima Tours S.A.C., Lima | Peru | 100 | Riu Jamaicotel Ltd., Negril | Jamaica | 100 |
Lodges & Mountain Hotels SARL, Courchevel | France | 100 | Riumauricio Ltd., Port Louis | Mauritius | 100 |
l’tur GmbH, Rastatt | Germany | 100 | RIUSA II S.A., Palma de Mallorca * | Spain | 50 |
L’TUR Suisse AG, Basel | Switzerland | 99.5 | Riusa Lanka (PVT) Ltd., Ahungalla | Sri Lanka | 100 |
Lunn Poly Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | RIUSA NED B.V., Amsterdam | Netherlands | 100 |
Magic Hotels SA, Tunis | Tunisia | 100 | Robinson Austria Clubhotel GmbH, Villach-Landskron | Austria | 100 |
MAGIC LIFE Assets GmbH, Vienna | Austria | 100 | Robinson Club GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
Magic Life Egypt for Hotels LLC, Sharm el Sheikh | Egypt | 100 | Robinson Club Italia S.p.A., Marina di Ugento | Italy | 100 |
Magic Tourism International S.A., Tunis | Tunisia | 100 | Robinson Club Maldives Private Limited, Malé | Maldives | 100 |
Mai Khao Golden Land Company Limited, Phuket | Thailand | 100 | Robinson Clubhotel Turizm Ltd. Sti., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
Manahe Ltd., Quatre Bornes | Mauritius | 51 | Robinson Hoteles España S.A., Cala d’Or | Spain | 100 |
Marella Cruises Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Robinson Hotels Portugal S.A., Vila Nova de Cacela | Portugal | 67 |
Meetings & Events Spain S.L.U., Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | Robinson Otelcilik A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
Musement S.p.A., Milan | Italy | 100 | Santa Maria Hotels SA, Santa Maria | Cape Verde | 100 |
MX RIUSA II S.A. de C.V., Cabo San Lucas | Mexico | 100 | SERAC Travel GmbH, Zermatt | Switzerland | 100 |
Nazar Nordic AB, Malmo | Sweden | 100 | Skymead Leasing Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
Nouvelles Frontières Senegal S.R.L., Dakar | Senegal | 100 | Société d’Exploitation du Paladien Marrakech SA, Marrakesh | Morocco | 100 |
Nungwi Limited, Zanzibar | Tanzania | 100 | Société d’Investissement Aérien S.A., Casablanca | Morocco | 100 |
Ocean College LLC, Sharm el Sheikh | Egypt | 100 | Société d’investissement hotelier Almoravides S.A., Marrakesh | Morocco | 100 |
| Ocean Ventures for Hotels and Tourism Services SAE, | Société Marocaine pour le Developpement des Transports | ||||
| Sharm el Sheikh | Egypt | 98 | Touristiques S.A., Agadir | Morocco | 100 |
Pacific World (Beijing) Travel Agency Co., Ltd., Beijing | China | 100 | Sons of South Sinai for Tourism Services and Supplies SAE, | ||
Pacific World (Shanghai) Travel Agency Co. Limited, Shanghai | China | 100 | Sharm el Sheikh | Egypt | 84.1 |
Pacific World Destination East Sdn. Bhd., Penang | Malaysia | 65 | Stella Polaris Creta A.E., Heraklion | Greece | 100 |
Pacific World Meetings & Events Hong Kong, Limited, Hongkong | Hong Kong SAR | 100 | STIVA RII Ltd., Dublin | Ireland | 100 |
Pacific World Meetings & Events SAM, Monaco | Monaco | 100 | Summer Times Ltd., Quatre Bornes | Mauritius | 100 |
Pacific World Meetings & Events Singapore Pte. Ltd., Singapore | Singapore | 100 | Summertime International Ltd., Quatre Bornes | Mauritius | 100 |
Pacific World Meetings and Events France SARL, Nice | France | 100 | Sunshine Cruises Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
| Pacific World Travel Services Company Limited, Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam | 90 | Tantur Turizm Seyahat A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 |
| Papirüs Otelcilik Yatırım Turizm Seyahat İnşaat Ticaret A.Ş., Antalya | Turkiye | 100 | Tec4Jets NV, Zaventem | Belgium | 100 |
Paradise Hotel Management Company LLC, Cairo | Egypt | 100 | Thomson Reisen GmbH, St. Johann | Austria | 100 |
PATS N.V., Oostende | Belgium | 100 | Thomson Travel Group (Holdings) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
Promociones y Edificaciones Chiclana S.A., Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | TICS GmbH Touristische Internet und Call Center Services, Rastatt | Germany | 100 |
PT Pacific World Nusantara, Bali | Indonesia | 100 | TLT Reisebüro GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
RC Clubhotel Cyprus Limited, Limassol | Cyprus | 100 | TLT Urlaubsreisen GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
| * Entrepreneurial management |
Company | Country | Capital share in % | Company | Country | Capital share in % |
Travel Choice Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Holidays Ireland Limited, Dublin | Ireland | 100 |
Travel Guide With Offline Maps B.V., Amsterdam | Netherlands | 100 | TUI Hotel Betriebsgesellschaft mbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
TT Hotels Croatia d.o.o., Zagreb | Croatia | 100 | TUI India Private Limited, New Delhi | India | 100 |
TT Hotels Italia S.R.L., Rome | Italy | 100 | TUI International Holiday (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur | Malaysia | 100 |
TT Hotels Turkey Otel Hizmetleri Turizm ve ticaret A.Ş., Antalya | Turkiye | 100 | TUI Ireland Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI (Suisse) AG, Zurich | Switzerland | 100 | TUI Italia S.r.l., Sorrent | Italy | 100 |
TUI 4 U GmbH, Bremen | Germany | 100 | TUI Italia S.r.l. “in liquidazione”, Fidenza | Italy | 100 |
TUI Airlines Belgium N.V., Oostende | Belgium | 100 | TUI Jamaica Limited, Montego Bay | Jamaica | 100 |
TUI Airlines Nederland B.V., Rijswijk | Netherlands | 100 | TUI LTE Viajes S.A de C.V, Mexico City | Mexico | 100 |
TUI Airways Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Malta Limited, Pieta | Malta | 100 |
TUI Ambassador Tours Unipessoal Lda, Lisbon | Portugal | 100 | TUI Mexicana SA de CV, Mexico City | Mexico | 100 |
TUI Asset Management and Advisory GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI Musement UK Holding Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI Austria Holding GmbH, Vienna | Austria | 100 | TUI Nederland Holding N.V., Rijswijk | Netherlands | 100 |
TUI Belgium NV, Oostende | Belgium | 100 | TUI Nederland N.V., Rijswijk | Netherlands | 100 |
TUI Belgium Real Estate N.V., Brussels | Belgium | 100 | TUI Nordic Holding AB, Stockholm | Sweden | 100 |
TUI Belgium Retail N.V., Zaventem | Belgium | 100 | TUI Norge AS, Stabekk | Norway | 100 |
TUI BLUE AT GmbH, Schladming | Austria | 100 | TUI Northern Europe Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI BLUE DE GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI Österreich GmbH, Vienna | Austria | 100 |
TUI Blue Hotels L.L.C., Dubai | United Arab Emirates | 100 | TUI Pension Scheme (UK) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI Brasil Operadora e Agência de Viagens LTDA., Curitiba | Brazil | 100 | TUI Poland Dystrybucja Sp. z o.o., Warsaw | Poland | 100 |
TUI Bulgaria EOOD, Varna | Bulgaria | 100 | TUI Poland Sp. z o.o., Warsaw | Poland | 100 |
TUI Chile Operador y Agencia de Viajes SpA, Santiago | Chile | 100 | TUI PORTUGAL - Agencia de Viagens e Turismo S.A., Faro | Portugal | 100 |
TUI China Travel CO. Ltd., Beijing | China | 75 | TUI Reisecenter Austria Business Travel GmbH, Vienna | Austria | 74.9 |
TUI Curaçao N.V., Curaçao | Country of Curaçao | 100 | TUI Service AG, Altendorf | Switzerland | 100 |
TUI Customer Operations GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI Spain, SLU, Madrid | Spain | 100 |
TUI Cyprus Limited, Nicosia | Cyprus | 100 | TUI Suisse Retail AG, Zurich | Switzerland | 100 |
TUI Danmark A/S, Copenhagen | Denmark | 100 | TUI Sverige AB, Stockholm | Sweden | 100 |
TUI Destination Experiences (Thailand) Limited, Bangkok * | Thailand | 49 | TUI Technology NV, Zaventem | Belgium | 100 |
TUI Destination Experiences Costa Rica SA, San José | Costa Rica | 100 | TUI Travel Distribution N.V., Oostende | Belgium | 100 |
TUI Destination Services Cyprus, Nicosia | Cyprus | 100 | TUI UK Italia Srl, Turin | Italy | 100 |
TUI Deutschland GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI UK Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI Dominicana SAS, Higuey | Dominican Republic | 100 | TUI UK Retail Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI España Turismo SL, Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | TUI UK Transport Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
TUI Finland OY AB, Helsinki | Finland | 100 | TUIfly GmbH, Langenhagen | Germany | 100 |
TUI France SA, Levallois-Perret | France | 100 | TUIfly Nordic AB, Stockholm | Sweden | 100 |
TUI Hellas Travel Tourism and Airlines A.E., Athens | Greece | 100 | TUIfly Vermarktungs GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
TUI Holding Spain S.L., Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | Tunisie Investment Services Holding S.A., Tunis | Tunisia | 100 |
| * Entrepreneurial management |
Company | Country | Capital share in % | Company | Country | Capital share in % |
Tunisie Voyages S.A., Tunis | Tunisia | 100 | TUI Canada Holdings, Inc., Toronto | Canada | 100 |
Tunisotel S.A.R.L., Tunis | Tunisia | 100 | TUI Global Business Services Tunisia S.A.R.L, Tunis | Tunisia | 100 |
Turcotel Turizm A.Ş., Istanbul | Turkiye | 100 | TUI Group Fleet Finance Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
Turkuaz Insaat Turizm A.Ş., Ankara | Turkiye | 100 | TUI Group Services GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
Ultramar Express Transport S.A., Palma de Mallorca | Spain | 100 | TUI Group UK Healthcare Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
Umbhaba Eco Lodge Proprietary Limited, Cape Town | South Africa | 85 | TUI Group UK Trustee Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
WOT Hotels Adriatic Management d.o.o., Zagreb | Croatia | 51 | TUI Immobilien Services GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
Zanzibar Beach Village Limited, Zanzibar | Tanzania | 100 | TUI InfoTec GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
TUI Insurance & Financial GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | |||
| All other segments | TUI Leisure Travel Service GmbH, Neuss | Germany | 100 | ||
Absolut Insurance Limited, St. Peter Port | Guernsey | 100 | TUI Technology Portugal Unipessoal, Lda., Matosinhos | Portugal | 100 |
Canadian Pacific (UK) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Travel Amber E&W LLP, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
Cast Agencies Europe Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Travel Aviation Finance Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
CP Ships (Bermuda) Ltd., Hamilton | Bermuda | 100 | TUI Travel Common Investment Fund Trustee Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
CP Ships (UK) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Travel Group Management Services Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
DEFAG Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH I, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI Travel Group Solutions Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
DEFAG Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH III, Hanover | Germany | 100 | TUI Travel Holdings Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
First Choice Holidays Finance Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Travel Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
First Choice Holidays Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | TUI Travel Overseas Holdings Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 |
First Choice Olympic Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | |||
Jetset Group Holding (Brazil) Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Non-consolidated Group companies | ||
Jetset Group Holding Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Tourism | ||
Leibniz-Service GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | “Schwerin Plus” Touristik-Service GmbH, Schwerin | Germany | 80 |
Mala Pronta Viagens e Turismo Ltda., Curitiba | Brazil | 100 | Airline Consultancy Services S.A.R.L., Casablanca | Morocco | 100 |
Manufacturer’s Serial Number 852 Limited, Dublin | Ireland | 100 | Ambassador Tours S.A., Barcelona | Spain | 100 |
PM Peiner Maschinen GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | Centro de Servicios Destination Management SA de CV, Cancun | Mexico | 100 |
Preussag Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH IX, Hanover | Germany | 100 | FIRST Reisebüro Güttler Verwaltungs GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 75 |
Sovereign Tour Operations Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Hapag-Lloyd Reisebüro Hagen Verwaltungs GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 |
Thomson Airways Trustee Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Ikaros Travel A.E.(i.L.), Heraklion | Greece | 100 |
travel-Ba.Sys GmbH & Co KG, Mülheim an der Ruhr | Germany | 83.5 | L’TUR SARL, Schiltigheim | France | 100 |
TUI Airline Service GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | Lunn Poly (Jersey) Limited, St. Helier | Jersey | 100 |
TUI Aviation Asset Company Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | N.S.E. Travel and Tourism A.E. (i.L.), Athens | Greece | 100 |
TUI Aviation GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | NEA Synora Hotels Limited (Hinitsa Beach), Porto Heli Argolide | Greece | 100 |
TUI Aviation Holding GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | New Eden S.A., Marrakesh | Morocco | 100 |
TUI Aviation Services Limited, Luton | United Kingdom | 100 | Nouvelles Frontières Burkina Faso EURL, Ouagadougou | Burkina Faso | 100 |
TUI Beteiligungs GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | Nouvelles Frontières Tereso EURL, Grand Bassam | Ivory Coast | 100 |
TUI Business Services GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 100 | Nouvelles Frontières Togo S.R.L.(i.L), Lome | Togo | 99 |
Company | Country | Capital share in % | ||
Tikida Bay S.A., Agadir | Morocco | 34 | ||
TIKIDA DUNES S.A., Agadir | Morocco | 30 | ||
Tikida Palmeraie S.A., Marrakesh | Morocco | 33.3 | ||
Travco Group Holding S.A.E., Cairo | Egypt | 50 | ||
TRAVELStar GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 50 | ||
TRAVELStar Touristik GmbH & Co. OHG, Vienna | Austria | 50 | ||
TUI Cruises GmbH, Hamburg | Germany | 50 | ||
TUI Global Hospitality Fund SCS, SICAF-RAIF, Grevenmacher | Luxembourg | 10 | ||
UK Hotel Holdings FZC L.L.C., Fujairah | United Arab Emirates | 50 | ||
Vitya Holding Co. Ltd., Takua, Phang Nga Province | Thailand | 47.5 | ||
WOT Hotels Adriatic Asset Company d.o.o., Tučepi | Croatia | 50 | ||
| All other segments | ||||
.BOSYS SOFTWARE GMBH, Hamburg | Germany | 25.2 | ||
MSN | 1359 | GmbH, Hanover | Germany | 25 |