Group | Company | ||||
Notes | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
ASSETS | |||||
Fixed assets | |||||
Intangible fixed assets | 3 | 241 | 98 | ||
Property, plant and equipment | 4 | ||||
Land and buildings | 6 122 | 6 403 | |||
Buildings | 134 610 | 127 521 | |||
Machinery and equipment | 13 779 | 14 975 | |||
Vehicles | 975 | 397 | |||
Plant and tools | 3 217 | 2 761 | |||
Constructions in progress and prepayments | 23 483 | 13 477 | |||
Investment property | - | - | |||
Total property, plant and equipment | 182 186 | 165 534 | |||
Right of use assets | 6 | 916 | 884 | ||
Non-current financial assets | |||||
Investments in subsidiaries | 5 | 2 763 | 2 763 | ||
Amounts receivable after one year | - | - | |||
Other financial assets | 7 | 75 | 75 | ||
Financial fixed assets, total | 2 838 | 2 838 | |||
Non-current assets, total | 186 181 | 169 354 | |||
Current assets | |||||
Inventories and prepayments | |||||
Inventories | 8 | 1 429 | 1 879 | ||
Prepayments | 942 | 1 851 | |||
Total inventories and prepayments | 2 371 | 3 730 | |||
Amounts receivable | |||||
Short-term deposits | - | 2 000 | |||
Trade receivables | 9 | 13 621 | 17 978 | ||
Other amounts receivable | 9 | 2 757 | 5 130 | ||
Amounts receivable within one | 16 378 | 25 108 | |||
year, total | |||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 10 | 7 315 | 4 891 | ||
Current assets, total | 26 064 | 33 729 | |||
Assets, total: | 212 245 | 203 083 |
Group | Company | ||||
Notes | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||
Property | |||||
Capital | 11 | 74 476 | 74 476 | ||
Legal reserve | 11 | 7 447 | 7 447 | ||
Other reserves | 11 | 50 | 3 000 | ||
Profit (loss) of the reporting year | 3 881 | 6 299 | |||
Profit (loss) of the previous year | 10 869 | 4 620 | |||
Total retained profit (loss) | 14 750 | 10 919 | |||
Total equity | 96 723 | 95 842 | |||
Amounts payable and liabilities | |||||
Amounts payable after one year | |||||
Financial debts | 12 | 54 736 | 43 949 | ||
Lease (financial lease) | 13 | 950 | 887 | ||
Deferred profit tax liabilities | 22 | 6 516 | 5 819 | ||
Grants and subsidies | 14 | 30 850 | 32 211 | ||
Employee benefit liabilities | 15 | 365 | 363 | ||
Amounts payable after one year, total | 93 417 | 83 229 | |||
Accounts payable within one | |||||
year | |||||
Financial debts and leasing | 12,13 | 3 265 | 2 889 | ||
Trade debtors | 24 | 14 136 | 18 487 | ||
Employee related liabilities | 701 | 686 | |||
Received prepayments | 815 | 660 | |||
Tax payable | 612 | 435 | |||
Employee benefit liabilities | 15 | 162 | 89 | ||
Other provisions | 16 | 1 652 | 78 | ||
Accrued costs and deferred income | 425 | 322 | |||
Other amounts payable and liabilities | 337 | 366 | |||
Accounts payable within one | 22 105 | 24 012 | |||
year, total | |||||
Total accounts payable and liabilities | 115 522 | 107 241 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 212 245 | 203 083 |
Group | |||
Notes | 2023 | 2022 | |
Operating income | |||
Sales revenue | 17 | ||
Other operating income | 19 | ||
Total operating income | |||
Operating expenses | |||
Fuel and purchased energy | ( | ( | |
Salaries, social insurance | ( | ( | |
Depreciation and amortisation | ( | ( | |
Repair and maintenance | ( | ( | |
Change in impairment of receivables | |||
Taxes, other than income tax | ( | ( | |
Electricity | ( | ( | |
Raw materials and goods used | ( | ( | |
Water | ( | ( | |
Change in realisable value of inventories and impairment of fixed assets | ( | ||
Other costs | 18 | ( | ( |
Other operating expenses | 19 | ( | ( |
Operating expenses, total | ( | ( | |
Operating profit (loss) | |||
Other interest and similar income | 20 | ||
Loss from disposal of securities | 21 | ||
Interest and other similar expenses | 21 | ( | ( |
Income from financing and investment | ( | ( | |
activities, net value | |||
Profit before taxation | |||
Income tax | 22 | ( | ( |
Deferred income tax income (loss) | 22 | ( | |
Profit for the reporting period | |||
Other provisions that will/may be reclassified | 16 | ( | |
subsequently to profit (loss) | |||
Other provisions that will not be reclassified to profit (loss) | |||
Total comprehensive income | |||
Profit attributable to: | |||
Owners of the Company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
Total comprehensive income attributable to: | |||
Owners of the Company | |||
Non-controlling interests | |||
23 | |||
Earnings per share (EUR) |
Notes | Capital | Legal | Other | Retained | Total | |
reserve | reserves | earnings | ||||
Balance on 31 | ||||||
December 2021 | ||||||
Formed reserves | 11 | |||||
Profit for the reporting period | ||||||
Other comprehensive income | ||||||
Balance on 31 | ||||||
December 2022 | ||||||
Formed reserves | 11 | ( | ||||
Reversed reserves | ( | |||||
Dividends | ( | ( | ||||
Profit for the reporting period | ||||||
Other comprehensive income | ( | ( | ||||
Balance on 31 | ||||||
December 2023 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash flows from operating activities | ||||
Comprehensive income | 3 881 | 6 299 | ||
Adjustments to non-cash items: | ||||
Depreciation and amortisation | 8 591 | 8 360 | ||
Write-offs and changes in impairment of receivables | ( | ( | (442) | (114) |
Interest income/expense | 656 | 296 | ||
Loss (gain) on sale and write-down of fixed | ( | ( | 16 | (17) |
assets and value of shares | ||||
Grants and subsidies (amortisation) | ( | ( | (1 361) | (1 291) |
Change in realisable value of inventories | ( | (318) | 44 | |
and impairment of fixed assets | ||||
Change in employee benefits liability | ( | 75 | (125) | |
Change in value of lease liability | ( | 31 | (66) | |
Profit tax expense | 787 | (15) | ||
Change in accruals | ( | 103 | 10 | |
Change in provision liabilities | ( | 1 574 | (499) | |
Revere of other results of financing and investing activities | ( | ( | (147) | (502) |
Adjustment to total non-cash items | 9 565 | 6 081 | ||
Changes of working capital: | ||||
Decrease (increase) in inventories | ( | 768 | (516) | |
Decrease (increase) in prepayments | 909 | 2 204 | ||
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables | ( | 4 652 | (6 011) | |
Decrease (increase) in other amounts | ( | 2 373 | (3 336) | |
receivable | ||||
Increase (decrease) in long-term trade | ( | - | - | |
debts | ||||
Increase (decrease) in trade debtors and advances received | ( | (3 115) | 8 276 | |
Decrease (increase) in liabilities related to employment relations | 15 | 54 | ||
Increase (decrease) in taxes payable | ( | 87 | (153) | |
Decrease (increase) in received | 155 | 196 | ||
prepayments | ||||
Increase (decrease) in other current | ( | (29) | 97 | |
liabilities | ||||
Total changes in working capital | ( | 5 815 | 811 | |
Net cash flows from operating activities | 19 261 | 13 191 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Cash flows from investing activities | ||||
Acquisition of intangible fixed assets and property, plant and equipment | ( | ( | (25 439) | (20 220) |
Sale of property, plant and equipment | 5 | 61 | ||
Interest received on overdue receivables | 147 | 255 | ||
Sale (acquisition) of investments | ( | 2 000 | (3 539) | |
Net (used) cash flows from investing | ( | ( | (23 287) | (23 443) |
activities | ||||
Cash flows from financing activities | ||||
Loans received | 14 000 | 14 000 | ||
Loans repaid | ( | ( | (2 793) | (2 532) |
Interest paid | ( | ( | (1 745) | (284) |
Lease payments | ( | ( | (12) | (96) |
Dividend paid | ( | (3 000) | - | |
Subsidy received | - | 1 273 | ||
Net cash flows from (used in) financing | 6 450 | 12 361 | ||
activities | ||||
Net increase (decrease) in cash flows | 2 424 | 2 109 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 4 891 | 2 782 | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 7 315 | 4 891 |
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |||
Number of | Number of | |||
held shares, | Ownership | held shares, | Ownership | |
units | (%) | units | (%) | |
39 736 058 | 92,84 | 39 736 058 | 92,84 | |
Kaunas district municipality | 1 606 168 | 3,75 | 1 606 168 | 3,75 |
Jurbarkas district municipality | 746 405 | 1,74 | 746 405 | 1,74 |
Other small shareholders | 713 512 | 1,67 | 713 512 | 1,67 |
42 802 143 | 100,00 | 42 802 143 | 100,00 |
Company | Part of the | Profit (loss) | Company's | |||
Company | home | Company- | Cost of | for the | Equity | main |
address | owned | investment | reporting | activities | ||
shares | period | Innovative | ||||
UAB GO | Savanorių | 100 per | energy | |||
Energy LT | pr. 347, | cent. | 2 763 | 620 | 3 653 | projects, |
Kaunas | consultations | |||||
, lease |
Years | |
Buildings | 15 – 50 |
Investment property | 50 |
Buildings | 15 – 70 |
Machinery and equipment | 5 – 20 |
Vehicles | 4 – 10 |
Plant and tools | 3 – 16 |
0 | 0 | 20 | 50 | 60 | 80 | 90 | 100 | ||
Group | Company | |
Acquired rights and | Acquired rights and | |
software | software | |
Acquisition value: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 1 563 | 1 562 |
Acquisitions | 84 | 84 |
Disposals, writes-off | - | - |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 1 647 | 1 646 |
Acquisitions | 8 | - |
Transfers out of construction in progress and prepayments | 205 | 205 |
Disposals, writes-off | 9 | 9 |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 1 869 | 1 860 |
Amortization: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 1 486 | 1 485 |
Amortisation per year | 63 | 63 |
Disposals, writes-off | - | - |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 1 549 | 1 548 |
Amortisation per year | 71 | 71 |
Disposals, writes-off | - | - |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 1 620 | 1 619 |
Book value: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 77 | 77 |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 98 | 98 |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 249 | 241 |
Constructio | ||||||||
Land | Machine | ns in | Invest | |||||
Group | and | Buildin | ry and | Vehicles | Plant | progress | ment | Total |
buildin | gs | equipm | and tools | and | propert | |||
gs | ent | prepayment | y | |||||
s | ||||||||
Acquisition value: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 17 222 | 209 657 | 62 581 | 1 912 | 13 596 | 8 089 | 1 444 | 314 501 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Acquisitions | 25 | 544 | 1 309 | 14 | 23 | 17 992 | - | 19 907 |
Sold and written off assets | - | (102) | (236) | (10) | - | - | - | (348) |
Transfer to intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Reclassifications | 280 | 10 262 | 903 | 73 | 1 044 | (12 562) | - | - |
Impairment losses (- ) | 10 | 6 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 17 |
Balance on 31 | 17 537 | 220 367 | 64 557 | 1 990 | 14 663 | 13 519 | 1 444 | 334 077 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Acquisitions | - | - | 115 | 25 | 2 | 25 349 | - | 25 491 |
Sold and written off assets | (3) | (69) | (3 443) | (8) | (1 350) | - | - | (4 873) |
Reclassifications | 94 | 12 450 | 717 | 744 | 1 175 | (15 180) | - | - |
Transfer to intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | (205) | - | (205) |
Impairment losses (- ) | (20) | (6) | - | - | - | - | - | (26) |
Balance on 31 | 17 608 | 232 742 | 61 946 | 2 751 | 14 490 | 23 483 | 1 444 | 354 464 |
December 2023 | ||||||||
Accumulated depreciation: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 11 107 | 87 847 | 47 067 | 1 467 | 11 599 | - | 171 | 159 258 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Depreciation during the year | 374 | 4 901 | 2 440 | 142 | 555 | - | 33 | 8 445 |
Reclassifications | (412) | 158 | 257 | (1) | 1 | 218 | 221 | |
Sold and written off assets | - | (60) | (227) | (15) | (255) | - | (92) | (649) |
Balance on 31 | 11 069 | 92 846 | 49 537 | 1 593 | 11 900 | - | 330 | 167 275 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Depreciation during the year | 341 | 5 355 | 2 028 | 186 | 610 | - | - | 8 520 |
Reclassifications | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sold and written off assets | (3) | (69) | (3 443) | (3) | (1 283) | - | - | (4 801) |
Balance on 31 | 11 407 | 98 132 | 48 122 | 1 776 | 11 227 | - | 330 | 170 994 |
December 2023 | ||||||||
Book value: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 6 115 | 121 810 | 15 514 | 445 | 1 997 | 8 089 | 1 273 | 155 243 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 6 468 | 127 521 | 15 020 | 397 | 2 763 | 13 519 | 1 114 | 166 802 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 6 201 | 134 610 | 13 824 | 975 | 3 263 | 23 483 | 1 114 | 183 470 |
December 2023 |
Machi | Constructi | |||||||
Land | nery | Plant | ons in | |||||
Company | and | Buildin | and | Vehicles | and | progress | Investment | Total |
buildin | gs | equip | tools | and | property | |||
gs | ment | prepaymen | ||||||
ts | ||||||||
Acquisition value: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 15 616 | 208 754 | 57 418 | 1 586 | 13 529 | 8 072 | - | 304 975 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Acquisitions | - | 604 | 1 755 | 14 | 21 | 18 261 | - | 20 655 |
Sold and written off assets | - | (102) | (236) | (20) | - | - | - | (358) |
Assets acquired in the reorganisation | 1 531 | 654 | 4 043 | 106 | 22 | - | - | 6 356 |
Reclassifications | 280 | 10 262 | 928 | 87 | 1 299 | (12 856) | - | - |
Impairment losses (-) | 10 | 6 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 17 |
Balance on 31 | 17 437 | 220 178 | 63 908 | 1 774 | 14 871 | 13 477 | - | 331 645 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Acquisitions | - | - | 73 | 20 | - | 25 346 | - | 25 439 |
Sold and written off assets | (3) | (69) | (3 443) | (3) | (1 350) | - | - | (4 868) |
Reclassifications | 68 | 12 450 | 743 | 744 | 1 130 | (15 135) | - | - |
Transfer to intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | (205) | - | (205) |
Impairment losses (-) | (10) | (6) | - | - | - | - | - | (16) |
Balance on 31 | 17 492 | 232 553 | 61 281 | 2 535 | 14 651 | 23 483 | - | 351 995 |
December 2023 | ||||||||
Accumulated depreciation: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 9 885 | 87 406 | 43 155 | 1 141 | 11 533 | - | - | 153 120 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Depreciation during the year | 333 | 4 902 | 2 323 | 130 | 555 | - | - | 8 243 |
Depreciation of assets | ||||||||
acquired in a reorganisation | 816 | 349 | 3 236 | 106 | 22 | - | - | 4 529 |
Sold and written off assets | - | - | 219 | - | - | - | - | 219 |
Balance on 31 | 11 034 | 92 657 | 48 933 | 1 377 | 12 110 | - | - | 166 111 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Depreciation during the year | 339 | 5 355 | 2 012 | 186 | 607 | - | - | 8 499 |
Sold and written off assets | (3) | (69) | (3 443) | (3) | (1 283) | - | - | (4 801) |
Balance on 31 | 11 370 | 97 943 | 47 502 | 1 560 | 11 434 | - | - | 169 809 |
December 2023 | ||||||||
Book value: | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 5 731 | 121 348 | 14 263 | 445 | 1 996 | 8 072 | - | 151 855 |
December 2021 | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 6 403 | 127 521 | 14 975 | 397 | 2 761 | 13 477 | - | 165 534 |
December 2022 | ||||||||
Balance on 31 | 6 122 | 134 610 | 13 779 | 975 | 3 217 | 23 483 | - | 182 186 |
December 2023 |
Carrying | |||
Subsidiary | Less net | amount of | |
data as at 2 | investment | assets | |
March 2022 | acquired in | ||
the merger | |||
Long term tangible assets | 1 828 | - | 1 828 |
Assets of deferred income tax | 89 | - | 89 |
Inventories, raw materials | 23 | - | 23 |
Advances paid | 3 | - | 3 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 187 | - | 187 |
Owners equity | (245) | 992 | 747 |
Grants, subsidies | (446) | - | (446) |
Provisions | (9) | - | (9) |
Trade and other debtors | (1 430) | - | (1 430) |
Group | Company | ||||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | ||
At the beginning of the year | - | - | 2 763 | 3 498 | |
- | - | - | - | ||
Acquisition of subsidiaries/capital increase | |||||
Impairment adjustment for subsidiaries | - | - | - | 257 | |
Legal merger | - | - | - | (992) | |
At the end of the year | - | - would increase annually by the amount of the planned annual inflation. | 2 763 | 2 763 As a result of the impairment testing carried out at 31 December 2022, the impairment of the |
investment in UAB GO Energy LT of EUR 257 thousand recognised in prior periods was reversed. factor of 1%. When forecasting cash flows, the Company also predicted that the forecasted costs |
The cash flow projections used in the calculations are based on the 2022 results of UAB GO Energy |
LT, long-term business plans, signed contracts and management expectations. The going concern |
value (cash flows over a period of more than five years) was calculated by applying a constant growth |
Group | Company | |
Right of use assets | Right of use assets | |
Acquisition value: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 1 351 | 1 137 |
Recognition of the right of use asset | - | - |
Disposals, write-offs (change in value) | (96) | (96) |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 1 255 | 1 041 |
Recognition of the right of use asset | - | - |
Disposals, write-offs (change in value) | (137) | (24) |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 1 118 | 1 017 |
Amortization: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 144 | 131 |
Amortisation per year | 52 | 43 |
Disposals, write-offs (change in value) | (82) | (17) |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 114 | 157 |
Amortisation per year | 24 | 21 |
Disposals, write-offs (change in value) | (103) | (77) |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 35 | 101 |
Book value: | ||
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 1 207 | 1 006 |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 1 141 | 884 |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 1 083 | 916 |
Group | Company | |||
Other financial assets: | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
Financial assets accounted at fair value through profit or (loss) | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
Value of loans to subsidiaries | - | - | - | - |
75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
Group | Company | ||||||||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | ||||||
Technological fuels | 1 162 | 1 602 | 1 162 | 1 602 | |||||
Spare parts | 731 | 1 515 | 383 | 700 | |||||
Materials | 333 | 346 | 333 | 346 | |||||
To | be | deducted: | write-down | to | net | 2 226 | 3 463 | 1 878 | 2 648 |
(449) | (769) | (449) | (769) | ||||||
realisable value at the end of the period | |||||||||
Carrying amount of inventories | 1 777 | 2 694 | 1 429 | 1 879 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Trade receivables | 18 799 | 22 995 | 17 943 | 22 764 |
To be deducted: expected credit losses | (4 362) | (4 826) | (4 322) | (4 786) |
14 437 | 18 169 | 13 621 | 17 978 |
Group | Company | |
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 4 944 | 4 934 |
Recognised (reversed) probable credit losses | (80) | (110) |
Written off | (38) | (38) |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 4 826 | 4 786 |
Recognised (reversed) probable credit losses | (400) | (400) |
Written off | (64) | (64) |
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 4 362 | 4 322 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12- | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12- | |
31 | 31 | |||
Taxes | 725 | 550 | 725 | 550 |
Amount of VAT receivable | 92 | 2 570 | 92 | 2 570 |
Other | 2 213 | 2 351 | 2 215 | 2 325 |
To be deducted: expected credit | (275) | (315) | (275) | (315) |
losses | 2 755 | 5 156 | 2 757 | 5 130 |
Group | Company | |
Balance on 31 December 2021 | 315 | 315 |
Recognition of expected credit losses | - | - |
Balance on 31 December 2022 | 315 | 315 |
Recognised (reversed) expected credit | (40) | (40) |
losses | ||
Balance on 31 December 2023 | 275 | 275 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Cash on the road | 700 | 619 | 700 | 619 |
Cash in the bank | 7 847 | 4 931 | 6 615 | 4 272 |
8 547 | 5 550 | 7 315 | 4 891 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Long-term | 4,41 | 2,39 | 4,41 | 2,39 |
Group | Company | |||||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |||
Long-term | financial | debts | 54 736 | 43 949 | 54 736 | 43 949 |
(loans): | ||||||
Payable between 2 and 5 | 22 506 | 17 414 | 22 506 | 17 414 | ||
years | ||||||
Payable after 5 years | 32 230 | 26 535 | 32 230 | 26 535 | ||
Current portion of long-term | 3 231 | 2 769 | 3 231 | 2 769 | ||
loans | 57 967 | 46 718 | 57 967 | 46 718 |
Balance | To be | |||||
Amount, | as at | repaid in | ||||
Credit institution | Date of | thousands | Maturity | 2023.12.31 | 2024, | |
contract | EUR | , in | thousand | |||
thousand | EUR | |||||
Ministry of Finance | s EUR | |||||
1 | of the Republic of | 2010-04-09 | 2 410 | 2034-03-15 | 1 030 | 95 |
Lithuania * | ||||||
Ministry of Finance | ||||||
2 | of the Republic of | 2010-10-26 | 807 | 2034-03-15 | 423 | 38 |
Lithuania * | ||||||
3 | EIB** | 2020-08-07 | 12 000 | 2036-08-18 | 11 547 | 906 |
Ministry of Finance | ||||||
4 | of the Republic of | 2014-01-15 | 793 | 2034-12-01 | 458 | 41 |
Lithuania * | ||||||
Ministry of Finance | ||||||
5 | of the Republic of | 2014-03-31 | 7 881 | 2034-12-01 | 4 549 | 414 |
Lithuania * | ||||||
6 | EIB** | 2020-08-07 | 15 000 | 2035-08-24 | 11 750 | 1 000 |
7 | AB SEB bank | 2016-12-22 | 4 127 | 2024-11-30 | 210 | 210 |
8 | EIB** | 2020-08-07 | 14 000 | 2037-08-24 | 14 000 | 527 |
9 | EIB** | 2020-08-07 | 14 000 | 2038-09-29 | 14 000 | - |
57 967 | 3 231 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Within one year | 22 | 68 | 22 | 68 |
After one year | - | 19 | - | 19 |
Total, financial lease obligations | 22 | 87 | 22 | 87 |
Lease liabilities are accounted for as: | ||||
– short-term | 16 | 54 | 13 | 52 |
– long-term | 1 121 | 1 132 | 950 | 868 |
Total lease liabilities | 1 137 | 1 186 | 963 | 920 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Opening balance at the beginning of the reporting period | 32 211 | 32 715 | 32 211 | 32 229 |
Received during the period | - | 1 274 | - | 1 273 |
Amortization | (1 361) | (1 778) | (1 361) | (1 291) |
Closing balance at the end of the reporting period | 30 850 | 32 211 | 30 850 | 32 211 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Employee benefit liability at the beginning | ||||
of the period | 464 | 587 | 452 | 577 |
Paid | (95) | (101) | (95) | (101) |
Formed | 179 | (22) | 170 | (24) |
Employee benefit liability at the end of the period: | 548 | 464 | 527 | 452 |
Long-term portion | 385 | 374 | 365 | 363 |
Short-term portion | 163 | 90 | 162 | 89 |
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Discount rate, % | 3,407 | 1,728 |
Employee turnover rate, per cent | 9,803 | 9,019 |
Planned annual salary increase | 4.9 per cent. | 8.50 per cent. |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Heat supply | 78 660 | 81 338 | 78 660 | 81 458 |
Hot water supply | 5 467 | 5 742 | 5 467 | 4 643 |
Maintenance of hot water metering devices | 551 | 487 | 551 | 487 |
Maintenance of collectors | 348 | 348 | 348 | 348 |
Maintenance of heating and hot water | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
systems in buildings | ||||
Cooling supply | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10 |
Sale of tradable emission allowances | - | 50 | - | 50 |
85 048 | 87 992 | 85 048 | 87 013 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Residents | 63 047 | 65 124 | 63 047 | 65 236 |
Other users | 9 561 | 8 846 | 9 561 | 8 846 |
Budgetary organisations financed from the state budget | 5 705 | 6 044 | 5 705 | 6 044 |
Budgetary organisations financed from municipal budgets | 3 856 | 4 203 | 3 856 | 4 203 |
Institutions financed by territorial sickness | ||||
funds | 2 313 | 2 182 | 2 313 | 2 182 |
Industrial users | 566 | 1 593 | 566 | 502 |
85 048 | 87 992 | 85 048 | 87 013 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Maintenance of collectors | 362 | 362 | 362 | 362 |
Consulting Services | 255 | 181 | 255 | 181 |
Equipment inspection and testing | 205 | 234 | 205 | 234 |
Losses | 179 | - | 179 | - |
Ash recovery costs | 173 | 173 | 173 | 173 |
Sponsorship | 143 | 53 | 143 | 53 |
Debt collection costs | 141 | 91 | 141 | 91 |
Information Technologies costs | 123 | 80 | 123 | 80 |
Money collection costs | 122 | 126 | 122 | 126 |
Employee-related costs | 119 | 118 | 119 | 118 |
Invoicing costs | 111 | 98 | 111 | 98 |
Membership fee | 111 | 97 | 111 | 97 |
Insurance | 107 | 49 | 107 | 49 |
Maintenance of fixed assets and related | 102 | 86 | 102 | 86 |
services | ||||
Costs for advertising | 93 | 35 | 93 | 35 |
Transport costs | 91 | 104 | 91 | 104 |
Rental of equipment and machinery | 58 | 56 | 58 | 56 |
Communication costs | 54 | 32 | 54 | 32 |
Audit costs | 33 | 23 | 33 | 23 |
Other costs | 195 | 124 | 290 | 422 |
2 777 | 2 122 | 2 872 | 2 420 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Other operational incomes | ||||
Inventories sold | 1 247 | 213 | 238 | 213 |
Miscellaneous services rendered | 1 075 | 987 | 284 | 449 |
Profit from the sale of fixed assets | 14 | 11 | 14 | 11 |
Other | 524 | 230 | 508 | 230 |
2 860 | 1 441 | 1 044 | 903 |
Group | Company | |||
Default interest received on overdue | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
receivables | 466 | 228 | 466 | 228 |
Interest | 228 | 19 | 222 | 22 |
694 | 247 | 688 | 250 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Interest | (1 347) | (299) | (1 343) | (296) |
Impairment of non-current financial assets | - | - | - | 258 |
Interest / penalties | (1) | - | (1) | - |
(1 348) | (299) | (1 344) | (38) |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit before tax | 6 977 | 5 661 | 6 241 | 5 786 |
Income tax (expense) calculated at the statutory rate | (1 046) | (849) | (936) | (849) |
Effect of permanent and temporary | 844 | 774 | 846 | 849 |
differences on current year's income tax | ||||
Effect of permanent and temporary | (671) | 46 | (671) | 46 |
differences | ||||
Change in unrecognised deferred income | (26) | (31) | (26) | (31) |
tax assets | ||||
Adjustment of income tax for previous | - | - | - | - |
periods | ||||
Deferred income tax (income) costs | (899) | (60) | (787) | 15 |
recorded in the profit (loss) statement |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Components of income tax expense | ||||
Income tax expenses (costs) of the reporting | (202) | (75) | (90) | - |
year | ||||
Deferred profit tax expense (income) | (697) | 15 | (697) | 15 |
Income (expense) from income taxes | ||||
recognised in the statement of comprehensive income | (899) | (60) | (787) | 15 |
Effective corporate tax rate (%) | 12,89 | 1,06 | 12,61 | -0,26 |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Deferred income tax assets | ||||
Tax losses | 3 441 | 3 647 | 3 441 | 3 647 |
Accruals | 160 | 69 | 160 | 69 |
Change in value of assets | 716 | 833 | 716 | 833 |
Investment allowance | - | 5 | - | 5 |
Deferred income tax assets | 4 317 | 4 554 | 4 317 | 4 554 |
Deferred profit tax liabilities | ||||
Depreciation differences | (10 833) | (10 373) | (10 833) | (10 373) |
Revaluation of assets transferred to a subsidiary | - | - | - | - |
Deferred profit tax liabilities | (10 833) | (10 373) | (10 833) | (10 373) |
Deferred profit tax, net value | (6 516) | (5 819) | (6 516) | (5 819) |
Group | Company | |||
2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
Profit for the reporting period | 6 078 | 5 858 | 5 454 | 5 801 |
Number of shares (thousands), beginning of period | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 |
Number of shares (thousands), end of period | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 |
Weighted average number of ordinary shares | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 | 42 802 |
in issue (thousands) | ||||
Basic and diluted earnings per share | 0,14 | 0,14 | 0,13 | 0,14 |
(EUR) |
Group | Company | |||
Number of unique clients (units) | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
Natural persons | 120 348 | 119 493 | 120 152 | 119 301 |
Other legal entities | 3 797 | 3 454 | 3 704 | 3 378 |
Legal entities financed from municipal and state budgets | 561 | 658 | 559 | 648 |
124 706 | 123 605 | 124 415 | 123 327 |
Group | Company | |||
Customer distribution (thousand EUR) | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
Natural persons | 13 538 | 16 808 | 13 524 | 16 794 |
Other legal entities | 3 551 | 3 513 | 2 710 | 3 297 |
Legal entities financed from municipal and state budgets | 1 710 | 2 674 | 1 709 | 2 673 |
Recognition of expected credit losses | (4 362) | (4 826) | (4 322) | (4 786) |
14 437 | 18 169 | 13 621 | 17 978 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
AA- | 4 015 | 2 077 | 4 015 | 2 077 |
A+ | 3 770 | 2 795 | 2 538 | 2 136 |
A | 19 | - | 19 | - |
Unrated bank | 43 | 59 | 43 | 59 |
7 847 | 4 931 | 6 615 | 4 272 |
Group 2023-12-31 | Level of the fair value hierarchy | |||
Total book | ||||
Assets | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value: |
Other financial assets | - | - | 75 | 75 |
Trade receivables | - | - | 14 437 | 14 437 |
Other amounts receivable | - | - | 2 755 | 2 755 |
Cash and cash equivalents | - | - | 8 547 | 8 547 |
Total financial assets | - | - | 25 814 | 25 814 |
Liabilities | ||||
Financial debts and leasing | - | (59 126) | - | (59 126) |
Trade debts and other current liabilities | - | - | (16 535) | (16 535) |
Total financial liabilities | - | (59 126) | (16 535) | (75 661) |
Company 2023-12-31 | Level of the fair value hierarchy | |||
Total book | ||||
Assets | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value: |
Other financial assets | - | - | 75 | 75 |
Trade receivables | - | - | 13 621 | 13 621 |
Other amounts receivable | - | - | 2 757 | 2 757 |
Cash and cash equivalents | - | - | 7 315 | 7 315 |
Total financial assets | - | - | 23 768 | 23 768 |
Liabilities | ||||
Financial debts and leasing | - | (58 951) | - | (58 951) |
Trade debts and other current liabilities | - | - | (16 550) | (16 550) |
Total financial liabilities | - | (58 951) | (16 550) | (75 501) |
Company 2022-12-31 | Level of the fair value hierarchy | Total book | ||
value: | ||||
Assets | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
Other financial assets | - | - | 75 | 75 |
Short-term time deposits | 2 000 | 2 000 | ||
Trade receivables | - | - | 17 978 | 17 978 |
Other amounts receivable | - | - | 5 130 | 5 130 |
Cash and cash equivalents | - | - | 4 891 | 4 891 |
Total financial assets | - | - | 30 074 | 30 074 |
liabilities | ||||
Financial debts and leasing | - | (47 725) | - | (47 725) |
Trade debts and other current liabilities | - | - | (19 253) | (19 253) |
Total financial liabilities | - | (47 725) | (19 253) | (66 978) |
Up to 3 | 3 months | From 1 | After 5 | |||
Group | On demand | months | to 1 year | to 5 | years | Total |
years | ||||||
Amounts receivable | - | 17 192 | - | 128 | - | 17 320 |
Cash and cash | - | 8 547 | - | - | - | 8 547 |
equivalents | ||||||
Trade debtors | - | (14 105) | - | - | - | (14 105) |
Loans received | - | (808) | (2 423) | (12 084) | (42 652) | (57 967) |
Finance lease | - | (9) | (29) | (64) | (1 057) | (1 159) |
2023-12-31 | - | 10 817 | (2 452) | (12 020) | (43 709) | (47 364) |
Up to 3 | 3 months | From 1 | After 5 | |||
Company | On demand | months | to 1 year | to 5 | years | Total |
years | ||||||
Amounts receivable | - | 16 378 | - | - | - | 16 378 |
Cash and cash | - | 7 315 | - | - | - | 7 315 |
equivalents | ||||||
Trade debtors | - | (14 136) | - | - | - | (14 136) |
Loans received | - | (808) | (2 424) | (12 084) | (42 651) | (57 967) |
Finance lease | - | (9) | (26) | (48) | (902) | (984) |
2023-12-31 | - | 8 741 | (2 450) | (12 132) | (43 553) | (49 394) |
Up to 3 | 3 months | From 1 | After 5 | |||
Group | On demand | months | to 1 year | to 5 | years | Total |
years | ||||||
Amounts receivable | - | 25 325 | - | 39 | - | 25 364 |
Cash and cash | - | 5 550 | - | - | - | 5 550 |
equivalents | ||||||
Trade debtors | - | (18 548) | - | - | - | (18 548) |
Loans received | - | (692) | (2 077) | (7 080) | (36 869) | (46 718) |
Finance lease | - | (30) | (91) | (231) | (921) | (1 273) |
2022-12-31 | - | 11 605 | (2 168) | (7 272) | (37 790) | (35 625) |
Up to 3 | 3 months | From 1 | After 5 | |||
Company | On demand | month | to 1 year | to 5 | years | Total |
years | ||||||
Amounts receivable | - | 25 108 | - | - | - | 25 108 |
Cash and cash | - | 4 891 | - | - | - | 4 891 |
equivalents | ||||||
Trade debtors | - | (18 487) | - | - | - | (18 487) |
Loans received | - | (692) | (2 077) | (7 204) | (36 745) | (46 718) |
Finance lease | - | (30) | (89) | (223) | (665) | (1 007) |
2022-12-31 | - | 10 790 | (2 166) | (7 427) | (37 410) | (36 213) |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Non-current liabilities (including deferred | 93 608 | 83 504 | 93 417 | 83 229 |
taxes and grants and subsidies) | ||||
Current liabilities | 22 326 | 24 281 | 22 105 | 24 012 |
Liabilities, total: | 115 934 | 107 785 | 115 522 | 107 241 |
Equity | 97 606 | 96 101 | 96 723 | 95 842 |
Ratio of liabilities* to equity (%)) | 118,78 | 112,16 | 119,44 | 111,89 |
31 December 2023 | Purchases | Sales | Amounts | Amounts | |
Kaunas City Municipality, | receivable | payable | |||
companies financed and fully | 1 930 | 9 028 | 1 141 | 467 | |
managed by it Jurbarkas district municipality | 19 | 282 | 1 | 4 |
31 December 2022 | Purchases | Sales | Amounts | Amounts | |
Kaunas City Municipality, | receivable | payable | |||
companies financed and fully | 1 234 | 8 345 | 3 105 | 253 | |
managed by it Jurbarkas district municipality | 15 | 292 | 14 | 3 |
UAB Kauno miesto paslaugų | Purchases | Sales | Amounts | Amounts | |
centras | receivable | payable | |||
31 December 2023 | 25 | - | - | 3 | |
31 December 2022 | 6 | - | - | 3 |
Amounts | Amounts | ||||
UAB GO Energy LT | Purchases | Sales | receivable | payable | |
31 December 2023 | 1 963 | 138 | 19 | 225 | |
31 December 2022 | 426 | 162 | 65 | 83 |
Group | Company | |||
2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | |
Wages and salaries charged to the management | 136 | 103 | 130 | 97 |
The Management Board | 78 | 75 | 78 | 75 |
The Supervisory Board | 44 | - | 44 | - |
Calculated compensations of employee benefits | - | - | - | - |