529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2022-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParentMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:TreasurySharesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RevaluationSurplusMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfCashFlowHedgesMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfRemeasurementsOfDefinedBenefitPlansMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:ReserveOfSharebasedPaymentsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:NoncontrollingInterestsMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2023-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-12-31 ifrs-full:CapitalReserveMember 529900QI445M00DK4407 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 iso4217:EUR iso4217:EUR xbrli:pure xbrli:shares iso4217:EUR xbrli:shares
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2024  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Table of Contents  
Consolidated Financial Statements AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
Group Management Report  
6
Consolidated Financial statements  
42  
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements  
48  
Auditor’s Report  
94  
Declaration of the Management Board  
101  
Single Financial Statements AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
Financial Statements  
102  
Notes on the statement of financial position and income statement  
108  
Management Report  
129  
Auditor’s Report  
154  
Declaration of the Management Board  
161  
2
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
CONTENTS  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2024..........................................................................5  
Α) GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT ..............................................................................................................................................6  
B) CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...........................................................................................................................42  
Consolidated statement of financial position................................................................................................................................................................ 42  
Consolidated income statement ................................................................................................................................................................................. 43  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income ....................................................................................................................................................... 44  
Consolidated statement of changes in equity............................................................................................................................................................... 45  
Consolidated statement of cash flows ......................................................................................................................................................................... 47  
C) NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS...................................................................................................48  
Basis of preparation ............................................................................................................................................................................................ 48  
1.  
Reporting Entity..................................................................................................................................................................................48  
2.  
Basis of accounting .............................................................................................................................................................................48  
3.  
Use of judgments and estimates...........................................................................................................................................................48  
4.  
IAS 29 Financial Reporting in hyperinflation economies...........................................................................................................................49  
5.  
Impact of macroeconomic conditions and climate risk on consolidated financial statements........................................................................49  
6.  
Cross-border merger and listing............................................................................................................................................................49  
Performance of the year...................................................................................................................................................................................... 50  
7.  
Segment reporting ..............................................................................................................................................................................50  
8.  
Revenues ...........................................................................................................................................................................................54  
9.  
Income and expenses..........................................................................................................................................................................55  
10.  
Net Finance costs................................................................................................................................................................................57  
11.  
Earnings per share and number of shares..............................................................................................................................................57  
Employee Benefits .............................................................................................................................................................................................. 58  
12.  
Employee benefits...............................................................................................................................................................................58  
13.  
Employee expenses.............................................................................................................................................................................61  
14.  
Income taxes......................................................................................................................................................................................62  
Assets................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 63  
15.  
Property, plant and equipment and right of use assets............................................................................................................................63  
16.  
Intangible assets and goodwill..............................................................................................................................................................66  
17.  
Equity-accounted investees..................................................................................................................................................................69  
18.  
Inventory ...........................................................................................................................................................................................69  
19.  
Trade and other receivables .................................................................................................................................................................70  
20.  
Cash and cash equivalents ...................................................................................................................................................................70  
Equity and Liabilities ........................................................................................................................................................................................... 71  
21.  
Capital and additional paid in capital .....................................................................................................................................................71  
22.  
Capital management............................................................................................................................................................................72  
23.  
Loans and Borrowings .........................................................................................................................................................................73  
24.  
Trade and other payables ....................................................................................................................................................................75  
Financial instruments .......................................................................................................................................................................................... 76  
25. Financial instruments Fair values and risk management........................................................................................................................76  
Other disclosures................................................................................................................................................................................................ 81  
26.  
List of Subsidiaries ..............................................................................................................................................................................81  
27.  
Acquisition of subsidiaries ....................................................................................................................................................................82  
28.  
Non-controlling interests (NCI) .............................................................................................................................................................84  
29.  
Average number of employees .............................................................................................................................................................84  
30.  
Related parties....................................................................................................................................................................................84  
31.  
Auditor’s fees......................................................................................................................................................................................85  
32.  
Subsequent events..............................................................................................................................................................................85  
Accounting policies ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 86  
33.  
Changes in accounting policies .............................................................................................................................................................86  
34.  
Significant accounting policies ..............................................................................................................................................................86  
35.  
New Standards and Interpretations that have not been applied yet or have not been adopted by the European Union ..................................92  
AUDITOR’S REPORT......................................................................................................................................................................94  
DECLARATION BY ALL LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES PURSUANT TO § 124 (1) 3 STOCK EXCHANGE ACT (BÖRSEG)..................101  
3
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG SINGLE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2024 ...................................................................................102  
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024 ..............................................................................108  
1. GENERAL ...........................................................................................................................................................................108  
2. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES..................................................................................................................................................108  
2.1.  
General.......................................................................................................................................................................108  
2.2.  
Intangible assets.........................................................................................................................................................109  
2.3.  
Tangible assets...........................................................................................................................................................109  
2.4.  
Financial assets..........................................................................................................................................................110  
2.5.  
Receivables and other assets......................................................................................................................................111  
2.6.  
Current and deferred income tax .................................................................................................................................111  
2.7.  
Provisions..................................................................................................................................................................111  
2.8.  
Liabilities....................................................................................................................................................................111  
2.9.  
Foreign currency translation .......................................................................................................................................111  
3. NOTES ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AND INCOME STATEMENT..............................................................112  
3.1.  
Notes on the statement of financial position ................................................................................................................112  
3.1.1.  
Financial assets................................................................................................................................................................................... 112  
3.1.2.  
Receivables and other assets .............................................................................................................................................................. 113  
3.1.3.  
Deferred tax assets.............................................................................................................................................................................. 113  
3.1.4.  
Shareholder’s equity............................................................................................................................................................................ 114  
3.1.5.  
Provisions ........................................................................................................................................................................................... 117  
3.1.6.  
Liabilities............................................................................................................................................................................................. 117  
3.1.7.  
Derivative financial instruments........................................................................................................................................................... 118  
3.2.  
Notes to the income statement ....................................................................................................................................120  
3.2.1.  
Revenues ............................................................................................................................................................................................ 120  
3.2.2.  
Personnel expense and employees...................................................................................................................................................... 120  
3.2.3.  
Other operating expenses.................................................................................................................................................................... 120  
3.2.4.  
Expenses from financial assets ........................................................................................................................................................... 121  
3.2.5.  
Income tax........................................................................................................................................................................................... 121  
4. OTHER DISCLOSURES ........................................................................................................................................................122  
Officers of the Company .............................................................................................................................................122  
4.1.  
Management Participation Programs ...........................................................................................................................124  
4.2.  
Consolidated financial statements...............................................................................................................................126  
4.3.  
Significant events after the reporting date....................................................................................................................126  
4.4.  
Dividend distribution...................................................................................................................................................126  
4.5.  
MANAGEMENT REPORT 2024 ...................................................................................................................................................129  
1. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCIAL SITUATION......................................................................................................129  
2. RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ............................................................................................................................................133  
3. FUTURE DEVELOPMENT AND RISKS ..................................................................................................................................134  
3.1 RISKS RELATING TO THE (MACRO-) ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL ENVIRONMENT................................................................135  
3.2 RISKS RELATING TO THE GROUP’S INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS ..........................................................................................136  
3.3 REGULATORY AND LEGAL RISKS.......................................................................................................................................141  
3.4 FINANCIAL RISKS ...............................................................................................................................................................142  
4. INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM WITH REGARD TO THE ACCOUNTING PROCESS....................................................................145  
5. INFORMATION ON CAPITAL, SHARE, VOTING AND CONTROL RIGHTS AND RELATED AGREEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH  
SECTION 242 A (1) UGB ............................................................................................................................................................147  
6. PERSONNEL .........................................................................................................................................................................149  
7. ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT .........................................................................................................................................150  
AUDITOR’S REPORT .................................................................................................................................................................154  
DECLARATION BY ALL LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES PURSUANT TO § 124 (1) 3 STOCK EXCHANGE ACT (BÖRSEG)..................161  
4
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
Consolidated Financial Statements 2024  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Α) GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT  
1. GROUP PROFILE  
ACAG Group at a glance  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group (also “AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS” or “the Group”), founded in 1897 and  
headquartered in Vienna with its parent company AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG (also “the Company”), is a  
technology company that draws upon 130 years of experience and innovation in the fields of authentication of  
people, authentication of objects and information management, to provide customer experiences totally imbued in  
transparency and security. The Group offers a complementary portfolio of products and services in Identity &  
Payment Solutions’ (payments, identification and personalization), ‚Digital Transformation Technologies’ and  
‚Document Lifecycle Management’ for the financial, government and the general private sectors, through a  
workforce of approximately 2,400 people internationally and is listed on the Athens and Vienna Stock Exchanges  
(ACAG). It has presence in 17 countries, commercial activity in more than 50 countries, production facilities in 9  
countries, and in 2024 it achieved revenues of € 392.3 million (2023: € 364.6 million).  
Our Values  
Building on our legacy and commitment to social responsibility, we envision a world where our secure, innovative  
technologies meaningfully connect people, safeguard what they value, and empower communities to thrive. Our  
mission is to empower our clients with innovative, secure solutions that create enduring value for people, partners,  
and communities, guided by our commitment to sustainability.  
The principles of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS are based on our commitment to a customer centric service. The  
passion for innovation and well-served customers have been of outmost importance for the Lykos family being the  
majority shareholder of the Company over four generations. The Group’s endurance has been tried and tested  
through turbulent and significant times in recent European history. It is the partner of choice for 130 years, valued  
for its high-quality products, impeccable services and ethos of integrity. From payments, identification and  
document lifecycle management to digital transformation, trust, agility, collaboration and passion have been the  
core values by which our customers have known us.  
History  
The Group's journey started in 1897 as a printing house under the name "Lykos". In 1982 Nikolaos Lykos, currently  
Chairman of the Management board and the 4th generation of his family to lead the company, repositioned the  
company from its core printing sector to the Information Management sector, renaming it in the process “INFORM  
P. Lykos S.A.” Since then, the company has been constantly growing, gradually evolving into a thriving multinational  
company with global reach and an international business footprint. A transformational milestone occurred in 2007,  
when the Company acquired AUSTRIACARD GmbH, a subsidiary of the Central Bank of Austria which at that time  
was supplying Austrian banks with payment cards and their operating system. This strategic move marks the  
beginning of the Group's rapid expansion. Strong organic growth, combined with a sequence of recent acquisitions  
in Europe and the USA enhanced the Group’s portfolio of service offerings while driving it to leading market positions  
in many markets of South East, Central and Western Europe, Scandinavia, Türkiye, Middle East, Africa and USA.  
In March 2023 through a cross-border merger between the Group's non-listed parent company, AUSTRIACARD  
HOLDINGS AG, and its ATHEX listed Greek subsidiary INFORM P. Lykos S.A., the shares of the entire Group were  
listed and are trading in the Vienna and the Athens Stock Exchanges.  
6
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
2. GROUP SEGMENTS, STRATEGY AND SOLUTIONS  
2.1.  
Segments  
In the past and including FY 2022, the Group had been reporting its business performance under two segments,  
Digital Security which encompassed the certified production of smart cards and personalization services, along with  
the associated services as well as the provision of our proprietary operating systems for payments and identification,  
and Information Management, that encompassed document lifecycle management, security printing, and  
increasingly digital transformation solutions using the latest technology (Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence,  
Data Analytics). Given the rapid geographic expansion of the Group, and the strong growth expectations for our  
technology related services, during 2023 the Group was reorganized into three geographical clusters, Central,  
Eastern Europe & DACH - Western Europe, Nordics & Americas - Türkiye, Middle East & Africa, in order to allow  
for a single point of contact for the whole array of Group solutions within each geographic area. An Executive Vice  
President reporting to the Group CEO is heading each of these clusters, and we expect that this structure will  
enable the faster expansion in new markets, facilitate the cross-selling of the Group’s widening portfolio of products  
and solutions, enabling also a holistic approach to customer service.  
2.2.  
Strategy  
Our strategy for growth has two major pillars. The one pillar is geographic and market share expansion and the  
other is products and services portfolio enhancement. Under geographic and market share expansion we focus in  
geographical areas that have high potential for growth for our Group, such as the France, UK, Middle East and  
Africa, while at the same time we are taking actions to enhance cross-selling and upselling in the Group established  
markets, and to capitalize on our leadership in specific market segments, such as Challenger and Neo banks.  
With respect to the products and services portfolio enhancement pillar, the drivers of growth will be payment and  
banking solutions as a service, the provision of innovative Identity & Payment Solutions, such as biometric and  
metal cards, and to a larger extent digital transformation technologies. Digital Transformation Technologies is an  
area we put increased focus and we have already signed significant public sector digitalization contracts with  
various state entities in Greece. These will be funded by EU’s RRF and will involve digitization through scanning  
and data extraction using cutting edge technologies such as Machine Learning (ML), Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc.  
At the same time we are continuously developing our digitization solutions for non-state entities (DOB, KYC/KYB,  
Digital Wallets, Document understanding using AI, e-Archiving and e-Signature). For AUSTRIACARD, innovation  
and ongoing development of solutions are key components of its strategy. Based on that, the Group has expanded  
its capabilities into building Generative AI solutions and will continue to enhance its portfolio of solutions towards  
this direction.  
With selective acquisitions we aim to drive our solution offering enhancement and geographical footprint expansion.  
We aim to leverage the long-standing relationships we have with financial institutions, utility companies, industrial  
companies and public institutions, in order to provide a holistic approach and be an end-to-end applied technology  
solutions provider to our clients.  
2.3.  
Solutions portfolio outline  
The Group’s solutions portfolio and associated revenue can be broadly split into two categories, a legacy one that  
includes the Document Lifecycle Management, which has a more industrial foundation, and the second category  
which is technology related and is the sum of the Identity & Payment Solutions combined with Digital  
Transformation Technologies. This split for 2024 was at approximately one third industrial revenues (€ 135 million)  
and two thirds technology revenues (€ 250 million), with the technology part being the main driver of growth going  
forward.  
7
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
2.3.1. Document Lifecycle Management  
Through the Document Lifecycle Management the Group offers to its clients security documents solutions with data  
management functionality that can address: traceability of goods for government Tax revenue authorities, medicine  
and prescription management, election services, examination papers for students etc. Additionally in the same  
category products and services range from digital printing of statements, e-statements, to electronic document  
management and workflows with qualified signature among others.  
It should be noted that there are few remaining secure printing operations globally with the Group’s know-how  
and reliability. This strengthens our reputation as a trusted partner for complex projects. For example, in 2022, the  
Group successfully delivered the highly complex Kenyan election project, which included state-of-the-art security  
printing of ballot papers and election catalogues, as well as IoT-based process monitoring. This achievement  
demonstrates our position as the preferred partner for high-security election implementations in the Middle East  
and Africa. In 2024, an additional public sector contract was awarded and implemented in the African region which  
further underscores that we are partner of choice in that area.  
This business field is covered by two production facilities located in Greece and in Romania catering to the regional  
markets as well as exporting printing products and services internationally. In addition, with its fulfilment services,  
either through third parties or owned entities such as Pink Post in Romania, the Group also covers the last mile to  
the end-customer, providing vertically integrated end-to-end services to its customers.  
In 2024 the business field of Document Lifecycle Management generated for the Group revenues amounting to  
€ 135 million (2023: € 112 million).  
2.3.2. Identity & Payment Solutions  
Within the Identity & Payment Solutions, the Group’s entities and operations focus on providing end-to-end secure  
data solutions and personalization services for financial institutions, governments, public sector entities,  
transportation as well as industry & retail. Products and services of that category are based on highest security  
standards (such as EMV certifications in payment smart cards) and range from dual interface payment cards,  
government electronic identification cards, driving licenses, health cards, identity and authentication, to innovative  
digital payment solutions, including biometric cards, environmentally friendly cards, metal cards and also special  
features cards as the Group supports and embraces inclusiveness. Additional services offered include advisory  
during the card design and certification process, flexible solutions for PIN distribution, project management  
throughout the product life cycle and the development and customization of embedded smart card operating  
systems.  
The Group has developed its own proprietary chip operating systems (“ACOS” & “ACOS ID”) for both payment  
cards and identity cards, which provide a significant differentiating factor by offering flexible functionalities to our  
clients. These proprietary operating systems are continuously developed by our extensive R&D department to both  
conform at all times to the highest security standards set by the related certification bodies, as well as offer a high  
level of customization potential to better serve the specific needs of our clients.  
The payment card’s solution pillar has extensive obligatory certification requirements, which form significant  
barriers to new entrants in the market, on top of the requirement for trust, which is only built over long periods of  
quality service. AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS besides others is a certified producer of Visa, Mastercard (CQM) and  
Diners Club International brands and operates under permanent supervision of external auditors appointed or  
accredited by the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) and other institutions following strict standards for  
digital and physical security.  
8
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Payment cards, which constitute a major part of our Identity & Payment Solutions revenue, contrary to the common  
view, are growing across the world. Alternative payment schemes, peer-to-peer payments, mobile payments, digital  
wallets (mostly funded with payment cards), and payment cards have all been growing at the expense of cash  
usage. Moreover, there is no visible technological invention in the payments area that can substitute the security,  
convenience and wide acceptance of the secure chip (smart) payment card. Based on the filings of Visa and  
Mastercard, the global leaders of payment card services, cards outstanding globally are growing constantly at a  
rate of 4% over the last seven years, and are expected to continue at this rate according to industry reports. In  
addition, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS is expanding in geographic areas that are still growing at robust rates and  
where saturation is still far away, enabling it to record above market growth rates. AUSTRIACARD is the market  
leader in Austria, Scandinavia, Central and Eastern Europe as well as South Eastern Europe, while the Group holds  
also the market leading position in the provision of payment products to the Challenger/Neo Banks, hence  
addressing a growing market segment with significant potential on world-wide scale.  
Identity & Payment Solutions are served by our four production facilities located in Andorra, Austria, Romania and  
UK and eight personalization centres located in the United Kingdom, Spain, Austria, Poland, Romania, Greece and  
Türkiye, as well as in the USA. Sales offices in Norway, Czech Republic, Croatia, Serbia, Jordan, the UAE and a  
network of partners and selling agencies around the world complement the Group’s distribution network.  
The Identity & Payment Solutions segment generated revenues amounting to € 223 million in 2024 (2023:  
€ 223 million) and estimates that it is among the top worldwide EMV-based smart card manufacturers.  
2.3.3. Digital Transformation Technologies  
Digital Transformation Technologies is the fastest growing segment of the Group, offering both the private and the  
public sectors a series of technologically advanced solutions such as: Enterprise Content Management and Content  
Understanding through AI, Document Digitization, Electronic Archiving and all types of Electronic Signatures, Big  
Data and Advanced Analytics, Digital Onboarding and KYC, Enterprise Process Automation, in order to support  
existing and new clients in their own Digital Transformation journey. The public sector Digitalization Projects funded  
by EU’s RRF is another important driver of growth, as the company’s expertise in the area has already enabled it  
to win several related tenders.  
In addition, the Group has expanded its capabilities into building Generative AI solutions for automating labour-  
intensive tasks under the strategic pillar “Digital Taskforce”, using its ground-breaking Agentic AI platform GaiaB.  
Based on the strategy of the Group to evolve into a provider of holistic applied technology solutions and serve as  
one-stop-shop for the clients, the Card-as-a-Service (CaaS) and in Finance Sector the Banking-as-a-Service (BaaS)  
solutions have been developed. These solutions combine the company’s expertise on Payments and Technology  
areas and help the clients scale smarter and increase their revenues.  
In 2024 the business field of Digital Transformation Technologies generated for the Group revenues amounting to  
€ 27 million (2023: € 15 million).  
9
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3. GROUP BUSINESS PERFORMANCE  
3.1.  
Economic, market and industry environment  
According to the Global Economic Prospects report issued by the World Bank in January 2025, global growth is  
estimated to have stabilized at 2.7% in 2024 (2023: 2.7%). The global economic context has become modestly  
more favorable since June 2024, following several years characterized by overlapping negative shocks. Inflation  
appears to be moderating without a substantial slowdown in key economies, and monetary policy easing has now  
become widespread. According to the same publication, in the Euro Area growth remained feeble in 2024 to an  
estimated 0.7% owing to anemic consumption, business investment and industrial activity, with the latter partly  
reflecting the dampening effects of high energy prices on export competitiveness and consumption. Over 2025-  
2026, the Euro Area growth is projected to pick up to about 1.1% as the cyclical recovery firms. Nevertheless, this  
is slightly weaker than previous forecasts, largely owing to sharp rises in policy and domestic political uncertainty,  
particularly on some major economies. The Euro Area Outlook remains uncertain and is predicated on an  
improvement in investment and trade growth both of which have been notable areas of weakness in recent  
years. After contracting last year, investment is expected to benefit from a further decline in interest rates.  
Meanwhile, and assuming no major change in trade relations with the United States, trade growth is anticipated to  
firm, as exports pick up alongside improving global manufacturing activity and imports are supported by  
strengthening domestic demand. At the sectoral level, the Euro Area growth is expected to be supported by an  
expansion in the services sector, underpinned by solid consumer spending as real incomes continue to recover  
from the earlier erosion caused by high inflation.  
The payment cards market is growing globally at an estimated 4% annually, with mag stripe and EMV cards being  
replaced by dual interface contactless cards. While alternative payment schemes, peer-to-peer payments, mobile  
payments & digital wallets (mostly funded with payment cards), have grown during the last years, this has  
happened through the reduction of cash usage, as payment cards been expanding too in all markets. Going forward  
we expect a stronger trend towards high-end products such as metal cards and biometric cards. Challenger Banks,  
which are driving innovation in the financial sector are at the forefront of such developments, as they use upscale  
payment cards as a marketing tool since it is the only touch point they have with the end users and a growth lever  
towards their global expansion. At the same time the growth of payment products based on recycled materials in  
order to cope with sustainability targets, create further opportunities.  
The digital transformation technologies market is growing fast across the globe, as organizations of both the private  
and the public sector seek ways to reduce physical locations of presence, staff costs, and increase the service level  
and user experience. The need for solutions enabling for example the remote authentication and servicing of  
customers, supporting efficient operations, enabling the organization, processing and analyzing the enormous  
quantity of data created from operations, leads to very strong expansion of the sector.  
10  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.2.  
Significant events of the financial year  
3.2.1.Business development  
After year of double-digit growth in 2023, the Group continued in 2024 its strong organic growth path by achieving  
growth of 9.7% in adjusted revenues, of 11.4% in adjusted EBITDA and of 16.6% in Profit of the year and thus  
improving the adjusted EBITDA margin to 14.3% and the Profit margin to 5.1%. This organic business growth was  
mainly driven by the  
Continued implementation of the EU RRF subsidized public administration digitalization projects in Greece  
which contributed to revenue growth of the Digital Transformation Technologies category to 70.6% or  
€ +11.3m overall.  
Implementation of a new holistic security documents solutions contract in the African market which  
contributed € 18.7m in revenues resulting to a revenue growth of 20.3% in the Document Lifecycle  
Management category.  
Increased demand for premium metal payment cards, especially with Digital Challenger banks, which more  
than tripled revenues in that category by adding € +20.8m in revenues. This helped to offset the effects  
of our strategic decision to de-prioritize wholesale chip sales and focus on selling complete smart card  
solutions which had a negative effect on revenues of € -19.9m overall. As a result, revenues in the Identity  
and Payment category came in on par with 2023.  
The Group continued the implementation of its strategy to expand its geographical presence, its products and  
solutions portfolio and to further develop its business relationships with Challenger banks and traditional banks in  
existing markets which is the backbone of the Group’s business success. Additionally, the Group further invested  
in its technology team by adding in the Management team a Group Chief Technology Officer (CTO) role, adding  
experienced specialists and reorganizing the R&D team into solution clusters aiming at boosting the degree of  
competence in specific focus areas. This measure is aimed at improving the R&D expertise but also at improving  
the go-to-market approach and at better supporting the regional sales teams and thus driving business growth. In  
addition, the Group also proceeded in acquiring two companies to enhance it’s competence and solutions offering  
in the fields of Data analytics & AI and qualified trust service provision to the portfolio of the Group (see section  
2.3.3). The Group also strengthened its sales team in the MEA region by adding local sales professionals in order  
to be able to address the business development needs with focus to the Identity and Payment as well as Document  
Lifecycle categories in the MEA region.  
During the COVID period, characterized by an unpredictable chip supply in both timing and quantity, the Group  
secured agreements with its chip suppliers to ensure timely fulfilment of customer orders. By 2023, global chip  
supply had stabilized, a trend that continued into 2024, leading to a further increase in chip stock and driving  
overall inventories up by € 14.6 million (25.2%) in 2024. As a result, working capital as a percentage of revenue  
rose from 16.6% in 2023 to 18.5% in 2024. To mitigate these impacts, the Group initiated renegotiations with  
suppliers, resulting in the re-phasing and postponement of deliveries and, where possible, contract terminations.  
The primary effects of these measures are expected to materialize in 2025 and 2026.  
In December 2023 the Group signed a € 186.6 million financing agreement, comprising of a revolving credit facility,  
term loan tranches and a guarantee facility, maturing in 3 to 5 years, with a consortium of 10 European banks led  
by UniCredit. This refinancing extended the debt maturity profile, while significantly simplifying its structure,  
enabling more flexibility to the Company to pursue its corporate strategy. In 2024, the Group continued its strategy  
of centralizing and optimizing group finances by implementing group cash pools for its operations in Austria and  
Romania and started the implementation for an additional cash pool for its operations of the WEST segment. This  
measure aims at optimizing group-wide liquidity and reducing group interest costs.  
11  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.2.2.Merger and acquisitions  
In January 2024 the group acquired 100% of the shares in e-commerce monitoring GmbH (Austria). The acquired  
company is a recognized certification and trust service provider in accordance with European and Austrian  
regulations. Founded in 2002, e-commerce monitoring GmbH is an Austrian limited company and provides various  
services in the IT sector with focus on electronic certificates and digital signatures.  
Its two main operating segments include RKSV certificates (cash register safety) in Austria and Non RKSV  
certificates, such as qualified signatures (Trust2GO), qualified timestamps and governmental signatures.  
End of April 2024 the Group acquired all shares in LSTech Ltd. (UK) and its 100% subsidiary LSTech ESPANA S.L.  
(Spain). LSTech is a UK based research and data analytics company with expertise in collecting, processing and  
analyzing complex information, transforming it into clear, actionable insights that drive intelligent decision making.  
This strategic move bolsters ACAG's commitment to providing cutting-edge solutions for their clients across the  
globe. LSTech specializes in crafting innovative applications that empower large public and private organizations  
to unlock the true potential of their data. Their expertise lies in collecting, processing, and analyzing complex  
information, transforming it into clear, actionable insights that drive intelligent decision-making, and automate  
labour intensive tasks. LSTech's focus on data analytics solutions within banking, telecommunications, and utilities  
sectors, combined with their proficiency in Data Intelligence & Agentic AI, makes them a perfect fit for ACAG's  
growth strategy. LSTech's strong track record extends beyond traditional commercial endeavors. Their active  
participation in EU and publicly funded Research & Innovation programs positions them at the forefront of ground-  
breaking technologies like generative AI, privacy-preserving data analysis, and large language models. This  
forward-thinking approach aligns perfectly with ACAG's vision for the future.  
3.3.  
Business performance of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group  
Group management monitors business development based on actual comparable performance excluding  
accounting and valuation-driven effects resulting among others from IAS 29 Hyperinflation, share option plan  
accounting, gains and losses from foreign exchange differences and fair value accounting. Following this approach,  
Section 3.3.1 shows the Management (MGMT) Income Statement and provide relevant commentary  
explaining the operating business as well as other non-operating effects (special items) and  
Section 3.3.2 provides a reconciliation of the IFRS Income statement as presented in section 9 “Segment  
reporting” of the notes to the consolidated financial statements with the Management Income Statement  
(MGMT).  
Amounts and percentage rates in these consolidated financial statements were rounded, and the addition of these  
individual figures can therefore produce results that differ from the totals shown.  
12  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.3.1.Business performance of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group as monitored by  
Management  
The following analysis is based on the business performance as monitored by Group management excluding effects  
of IAS 29 Hyperinflation accounting and with a separate presentation of Special Items (e.g. Management  
participation programs etc.) below adjusted Profit (Loss) before tax.  
Business performance excl. hyperinflation  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Revenues  
385.3  
351.3  
34.1  
9.7%  
Costs of material & mailing  
(204.2)  
(192.5)  
(11.6)  
6.0%  
Gross profit I  
181.2  
158.8  
22.4  
14.1%  
Gross margin I  
47.0%  
45.2%  
1.8%  
Production costs  
(87.4)  
(72.0)  
(15.4)  
21.4%  
Gross profit II  
93.8  
86.8  
7.0  
8.1%  
Gross margin II  
24.3%  
24.7%  
-0.4%  
Other income  
5.0  
3.8  
1.2  
30.0%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(23.3)  
(23.3)  
0.1  
-0.3%  
Administrative expenses  
(27.7)  
(25.2)  
(2.6)  
10.2%  
Research and development expenses  
(8.4)  
(7.4)  
(1.1)  
14.8%  
Other expenses  
(2.2)  
(1.6)  
(0.6)  
39.1%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
17.8  
16.1  
1.6  
10.2%  
adjusted EBITDA  
54.9  
49.3  
5.6  
11.4%  
adjusted EBITDA margin  
14.2%  
14.0%  
0.2%  
- Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
(17.8)  
(16.1)  
(1.6)  
10.2%  
adjusted EBIT  
37.1  
33.2  
4.0  
12.0%  
Financial income  
0.6  
0.3  
0.3  
120.6%  
Financial expenses  
(8.3)  
(7.4)  
(0.9)  
12.6%  
Result from associated companies  
0.1  
0.1  
0.1  
139.1%  
Net finance costs  
(7.5)  
(7.0)  
(0.5)  
7.3%  
adjusted Profit (Loss) before tax  
29.6  
26.1  
3.5  
13.2%  
Special items  
(3.3)  
(4.9)  
1.6  
-32.8%  
Profit (Loss) before tax  
26.3  
21.2  
5.1  
23.9%  
Income tax expense  
(6.5)  
(4.2)  
(2.3)  
53.2%  
Profit (Loss)  
19.8  
17.0  
2.8  
16.6%  
Revenues by solution category  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Identity Chip & Payment Solutions  
222.7  
222.8  
(0.1)  
-0.1%  
Document Lifecycle Management  
135.3  
112.4  
22.8  
20.3%  
Digital Transformation Technologies  
27.4  
16.1  
11.3  
70.6%  
Total  
385.3  
351.3  
34.1  
9.7%  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group's Revenues reached € 385.3m increasing by € 34.1m or 9.7% compared to 2023.  
This growth was largely driven by Digital Transformation Technologies and Document Lifecycle Management.  
Digital Transformation Technologies increased by € 11.3m, or 70.6%, compared to the previous year. This is the  
result of the Group's focus on this solution category. The main contributors are public sector digitalization projects  
in Greece and the continued growth of this solution category in the private sector in both the Greek and Romanian  
market which have been the initial focus markets. Document Lifecycle Management also contributed significantly  
with an increase of € 22.8m, or 20.3%, mainly as a result of a new security documents solution contract in the  
African region.  
13  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Overall, the ‘Identity & Payment Solutions' category contributed revenues amounting to € 222.7m which is on par  
with financial year 2023. If we exclude from the comparison period the impact of our strategic decision to de-  
prioritise wholesale chip sales and to focus on the sale of complete smart card solutions, with a total effect of  
-19.9m, the like-for-like organic growth of the Identity & Payment category amounts to € 19.8m or 9.9%. This  
growth is supported by sales of payment and transportation cards and especially by sales of high-end premium  
metal cards (€ +20.8m), which have a significantly higher price per card and are accompanied by additional  
revenues from personalization and fulfilment services.  
Revenues by Segments  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Western Europe, Nordics, Americas  
130.9  
116.0  
14.9  
12.8%  
Central Eastern Europe & DACH  
224.9  
224.6  
0.3  
0.1%  
Türkiye / Middle East and Africa  
72.1  
53.7  
18.4  
34.4%  
Eliminations & Corporate  
(42.6)  
(43.0)  
0.4  
-0.9%  
Total  
385.3  
351.3  
34.1  
9.7%  
From geographical segment view, revenue growth was strong in both MEA and WEST contributing respectively by  
€ +18.4m and € +14.9m in additional revenues. While revenue growth in the Western Europe, Nordics, Americas  
(WEST) segment is mainly related to Identity & Payment solutions category and in particular to the high demand  
for premium metal payment cards, personalisation and fulfilment services, the growth in the Middle East and Africa  
(MEA) segment was driven by a new security documents solution contract in the Africa region. Revenues in the  
Central Eastern Europe & DACH (CEE) segment reached € 224.9m, at similar level with 2023 which was € 224.6m.  
CEE generated significant growth of € +11.3m in the Digital Transformation Technologies category but was  
negatively affected by lower order intake in the Identity & Payment Solutions category, especially related to  
intersegment sales to supply the Turkish market, resulting in a reduction of € -9.9m revenues in 2024 while the  
Document Lifecycle category in CEE increased by € 0.9m mainly supported by the printing business.  
Gross profit I increased by € 22.4m (+14.1%) to € 181.2m, driven by revenue growth in Digital Transformation  
Technologies (€ 11.3m) and Document Lifecycle Management (€ 22.8m). Gross margin I improved from 45.2% to  
47.0%, mainly due to a higher share of service revenues without associated material costs as well due to a lower  
level of material costs associated with the security document solution contract in MEA.  
Gross Profit II grew by € 7.0m or +8.1% as a result of revenue and Gross profit I growth and reached € 93.8m.  
Gross Margin II declined slightly by 0.4 percentage points to 24.3% as a result of Production costs increasing by  
€ 15.4m or +21.1%. The increase in Production costs was mainly driven by the new security document solution  
project in Africa adding approximately € 9,3m costs, the annualization impact related to the acquisition of the postal  
courier business “Pink Post” in March 2023 contributing additional cost of € 2.8m versus 2023 as well as higher  
costs related to the provision of digitalization services and inflation-related cost increases. Analyzed by category  
the increase in Production costs is mainly related to higher personnel costs (€ +6.2m), Third party services  
(€ +3.2m), Transportation expenses (€ +3.9m) and Depreciation & amortization expenses (€ +1.1m).  
14  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Operating expenses (OPEX)  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Production costs  
(87.4)  
(72.0)  
(15.4)  
21.4%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(23.3)  
(23.3)  
0.1  
-0.3%  
Administrative expenses  
(27.7)  
(25.2)  
(2.6)  
10.2%  
Research and development expenses  
(8.4)  
(7.4)  
(1.1)  
14.8%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
17.8  
16.1  
1.6  
10.2%  
Total  
(129.0)  
(111.7)  
(17.3)  
15.5%  
Operating expenses as a percentage of Sales  
33.5%  
31.8%  
1.7%  
Operating expenses (OPEX), excluding depreciation, amortization, and impairment, increased by € 17.3m (15.5%)  
to € 129.0m, primarily driven by higher production expenses as described above. As a percentage of sales, OPEX  
increased by 1.7 percentage points to 33.5% compared to 31.8% in 2023.  
Selling and distribution expenses remained stable at € 23.3m. Administrative expenses increased by € 2.6m  
(10.2%), primarily due to the expansion of the Group’s management team following its listing and reorganization  
in H1 2023, contributing € 1.8m of the increase, and to M&A activity related increases of expenses. Research and  
development (R&D) expenses increased by € 1.1m, reaching € 8.4m in 2024. This increase is related to the  
investments in AI & Data Analytics by acquiring LS Tech (€ +0.3m), in our Banking-as-a-service offering (€ +1.0m)  
and to strengthening of our R&D team overall. This increase in R&D expenses was partially compensated by the  
completion of EU-funded research projects and the thus ensuing cost savings.  
Other income increased by € 1.2m to € 5.0m in 2024 mainly due to an increase in income from capitalised personnel  
cost concerning research and development (€ +0.7m) as well as R&D related subsidies (€ +0.3m). Other expenses  
were increased by € 0.6m to € 2.2m in 2024 mainly due to higher impairment charges for trade receivables  
(€ +0.3m) and the effect of the new minimum corporate income tax regulation in Romania resulting in additional  
income tax charges of € + 0.3m that have to be reported within EBITDA as per IAS 12.  
In 2024, adjusted EBITDA increased by € 5.6m or 11.4%, from € 49.3m to € 54.9m due to profitable revenue  
growth as a result the adjusted EBITDA margin increased by 0.2 percentage points from 14.0% to 14.2% in 2024.  
Adjusted EBIT increased by € 4.0m or 12.0% to € 37.1m as the EBITDA growth was partially compensated by the  
€ 1.6m increase in depreciation and amortization related to investments in machinery and equipment supporting  
business expansion (€ +1.1m), amortization of acquisition related intangible assets (€ + 0.4m) and impairment  
charges for idle machinery (€ +0.2m).  
Adjusted Profit before tax increased by € 3.5m or 13.2% reaching € 29.6m as the growth in EBIT was partially  
offset by the increase in net finance costs. Net finance costs came in at € 7.5m increasing by € 0.5m mainly due  
to the higher average outstanding financial debt resulting in higher interest expense of € +0.7m. In 2024, the  
average interest costs for financial debt slightly decreased to 5.6% from 5.7% in 2023 despite the 3-month-Euribor  
being on average approximately 25 basis points above its comparative level. These cost increases were partially  
offset by higher interest income of € +0.3m being essentially related to our Turkish operations and a higher result  
from associates of € 0.1m.  
15  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Special items  
included in  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Management participation programs  
EBITDA  
(3.7)  
(2.9)  
(0.8)  
26.0%  
Foreign exchange gains  
Profit before tax  
0.2  
0.1  
0.1  
203.1%  
Foreign exchange losses  
Profit before tax  
(0.0)  
(1.0)  
1.0  
-99.6%  
Income from financial assets and  
liabilities at fair value through profit or  
Profit before tax  
0.2  
0.2  
0.0  
7.3%  
loss  
Expense from financial assets and  
liabilities at fair value through profit or  
Profit before tax  
(0.1)  
(1.3)  
1.2  
-95.6%  
loss  
Total  
(3.3)  
(4.9)  
1.6  
-32.8%  
Special items costs decreased by € 1.6m or 32.8% mainly due to lower foreign exchange losses (€ -1.0m) and to  
lower expenses related to the valuation of financial liabilities (€ -1.2m). These effects were partially compensated  
by the normalization of expenses for management participation programs (SOPs) and the thus resulting increase  
of € +0.8m. In 2023, SOP expenses had been reduced by € -2.4m as a result of a one-time provision release in  
connection with the restructuring of the Group’s SOP.  
In 2024, corporate income tax expenses increased by € 2.3m to € 6.6m, leading to a higher effective tax rate based  
on adjusted Profit before tax (excluding the non-tax deductible SOP and valuation expenses) of 21.9% compared  
to 16.2% in 2023. The main drivers thereof were the increase in taxable result in the UK and in Greece which is  
taxed at 25% respectively 22% (€ +2.0m), a one-time update of deferred tax liabilities related to UK-related  
intangible assets increasing tax expenses by € 0.4m and in parallel a (proportionate) reduction of taxable result in  
Andorra (taxed at 10%) leading to a higher effective tax rate. Excluding the one-off effect from updating deferred  
tax liabilities the effective tax rate based on adjusted Profit before tax would have been 20.7%.  
Profit increased by € 2.8m or 16.6% from € 17.0m in 2023 to € 19.8m in 2024 as a result of the strong operating  
performance and the resulting growth in adjusted Profit before tax. A reduction of the costs included in Special  
items by € -1.6m was partially compensated by an increase in Income tax expenses by € +2.3m.  
16  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.3.2.Effect of IAS 29 Hyperinflation on business performance  
As presented in the table below, the application of IAS 29 Hyperinflation with respect to our Türkiye-based  
operations, hyperinflation accounting increased Revenues by € 6.9m reaching € 392.3m in 2024 compared to an  
increase by € 13.3m reaching € 364.6m in 2023.  
Hyperinflation accounting also increased Operating expenses (OPEX) by € 0.7m in 2024 compared to € 1.3m in  
2023. Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBIT and adjusted Profit before tax in the IFRS Income statement increased  
compared to the management Income statement by € 0.6m (2023: € 1.2m) while Profit decreased by € 0.6m  
(2023: € 0.2m).  
2024  
2023  
Impact of IAS 29  
Hyperinflation  
IAS29  
IAS29  
in € million  
IFRS  
Effect  
MGMT  
IFRS  
Effect  
MGMT  
Revenues  
392.3  
6.9  
385.3  
364.6  
13.3  
351.3  
Gross Profit I  
182.5  
1.3  
181.2  
161.3  
2.5  
158.8  
Gross Profit II  
94.6  
0.7  
93.9  
88.3  
1.5  
86.8  
OPEX  
(129.7)  
(0.7)  
(129.0)  
(113.0)  
(1.3)  
(111.7)  
adjusted EBITDA  
55.5  
0.6  
54.9  
50.4  
1.2  
49.3  
adjusted EBIT  
37.7  
0.6  
37.1  
34.3  
1.2  
33.2  
adjusted Profit before tax  
30.2  
0.6  
29.6  
27.3  
1.1  
26.1  
Profit before tax  
25.9  
(0.4)  
26.3  
21.0  
(0.2)  
21.2  
Profit  
19.2  
(0.6)  
19.8  
16.8  
(0.2)  
17.0  
17  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.4.  
Financial position  
Consolidated statement of financial position  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Non-current assets  
165.2  
156.8  
8.5  
5.4%  
Current assets  
166.4  
164.9  
1.5  
0.9%  
Total assets  
331.6  
321.7  
9.9  
3.1%  
Total Equity  
124.8  
107.2  
17.7  
16.5%  
Non-current liabilities  
117.3  
115.2  
2.1  
1.8%  
Current Liabilities  
89.5  
99.3  
(9.9)  
-9.9%  
Total Equity and Liabilities  
331.6  
321.7  
9.9  
3.1%  
Total assets increased by € 9.9m from 31 December 2023 to € 331.6m on 31 December 2024 mainly as a result of  
higher non-current assets (€ +8.5m) and higher Total Equity (€+ 17.7m) being partially compensated by lower  
current liabilities (-9.9m).  
The increase in non-current assets in particular related to € 4.0m additions to intangible assets from M&A activity  
and an increase of € 4.3m in tangible assets, including additions of € 2.5m in right-of-use real estate lease assets.  
The remaining increase results from deferred tax assets (€ +1.4m) while other long-term receivables which include  
essentially hedging related swaps and other securities decreased by € -1.1m.  
Non-current liabilities increased by € 2.1m from € 115.2m to € 117.3m in 2024 mostly as a result of higher other  
long-term payables (€ +1.6m) related to contingent purchase price liabilities for an acquisition conducted in 2024  
and negative fair values of interest rate derivatives for hedging purposes. Deferred tax liabilities increased by  
€ +1.8m of which € 0.8m is M&A related. Loans and borrowings were decreased through repayments by € -1.5m  
compared to 2023. In 2024 current liabilities decreased by € -9.9m, mainly due to lower prepayments received  
from customers, presented as contract liabilities.  
Total Equity increased by € 17.7m to € 124.8m mainly as a result of the Profit of the year amounting to € 19.8m,  
the share-option expense of € 3.4m recognized in the relevant equity reserve being partially compensated by the  
purchase of own shares (€ -2.1m) and dividends to shareholders and non-controlling interests of € -4.1m. The  
Equity ratio thus improved from 33.3% on 31 December 2023 to 37.6% on 31 December 2024.  
Net Working Capital  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Inventories  
72.8  
58.2  
14.6  
25.2%  
Contract assets  
15.0  
20.4  
(5.4)  
-26.7%  
Current income tax assets  
0.5  
0.8  
(0.3)  
-33.8%  
Trade receivables  
45.3  
44.7  
0.6  
1.4%  
Other receivables  
11.1  
17.1  
(6.0)  
-35.2%  
144.6  
141.1  
3.5  
2.5%  
Current income tax liabilities  
(3.6)  
(3.0)  
(0.6)  
21.8%  
Trade payables  
(43.8)  
(43.6)  
(0.2)  
0.4%  
Other payables  
(17.0)  
(18.3)  
1.3  
-7.3%  
Contract liabilities  
(7.2)  
(17.4)  
10.3  
-58.8%  
Deferred income  
(1.8)  
(0.5)  
(1.3)  
253.0%  
(73.4)  
(82.9)  
9.5  
-11.5%  
Net Working Capital  
71.3  
58.2  
13.0  
22.4%  
Net Working Capital increased by € 13.0m, or 22.4%, from € 58.2m on 31 December 2023, to € 71.3m on  
31 December 2024. This increase mainly relates to the increase in inventories by € 14.6m which again is mostly  
related to higher stocks of payment chips and to lower Contract liabilities for customer prepayments received  
(€ +10.3m). These effects were partially compensated by lower Contract assets (€ -5.4m), mainly related to semi-  
finished payment card orders, and lower other receivables (€ -6.0m) related to cash deposits on restricted accounts  
in connection with the customer prepayments received by the end financial year 2023.  
18  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
As a percentage of revenues (12-months rolling), Net Working Capital increased from 16.6% to 18.5%. This KPI  
aligns closely with industry benchmarks.  
Statement of cash flows  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Cash flows from operating activities  
34.0  
9.1  
24.9  
273.1%  
Cash flows from investing activities  
(15.0)  
(11.8)  
(3.2)  
27.1%  
Cash flows from financing activities  
(21.1)  
5.6  
(26.7)  
-477.0%  
Net increase (decrease) in cash  
(2.1)  
2.9  
(5.0)  
-172.4%  
and cash equivalents  
Capital expenditure incl. ROU, excl. M&A (CAPEX)  
(19.9)  
(18.3)  
(1.6)  
8.9%  
The Group’s Cash flow from operating activities increased by € 24.9m from € 9.1m in 2023 to € 34.0m in 2024 as  
a result of the increase in operating results, a substantial reduction in the negative cash effect from net working  
capital build-up by € +21.0m from € -35.3m in 2023 to € -14.3m in 2024 and lower corporate income tax payments  
(€ + 1.3m).  
The Cash flow from investing activities came in at a net outflow of € 15.0m related to M&A activity (€ 1.7m net of  
cash received), to further development of our payment chip operating system ACOS, of our Banking-as-a-service  
offering and of our digitalization solutions amounting to € 4.8m in total and to investments in tangible assets of  
€ 9.5m for upgrading our machinery park and operational sites and especially with respect to our digital security  
printing capabilities (€ 2.5m) in order to be able to implement new business opportunities in the African markets.  
Cash flow from financing activities had a net outflow of € 21.1m compared to an inflow of € 5.6m in the same  
period in 2023. This outflow primarily relates to interest payments of € 7.5m (2023: € 7.7m), € 4.1m (2003:  
€ 0.9m dividend payments to shareholders and non-controlling interests, the implementation of the share-buy-  
back program (€ 2.1m) and a net balance of loans and lease repayments (cash outflow) of € 7.5m compared to  
net cash inflow from the increase in loans & borrowings of € 14.2m in 2023.  
Net Debt  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Cash and cash equivalents  
(21.7)  
(23.8)  
2.1  
-8.8%  
Loans and borrowings  
117.4  
118.9  
(1.5)  
-1.3%  
Net Debt  
95.6  
95.0  
0.6  
0.6%  
Net Debt slightly increased by € 0.6m or 0.6% to € 95.6m as of 31 December 2024. Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA  
(rolling 12 months) improved from 1.9x in 2023 to 1.7x in 2024.  
19  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.5.  
Financial performance indicators  
Key performance indicators  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Revenue  
385.3  
351.3  
34.1  
9.7%  
Gross profit I  
181.2  
158.8  
22.4  
14.1%  
Gross profit I margin  
47.0%  
45.2%  
1.8%  
n/a  
Gross profit II  
93.8  
86.8  
7.0  
8.1%  
Gross profit II margin  
24.3%  
24.7%  
-0.4%  
n/a  
Total OPEX excluding depreciation  
(129.0)  
(111.7)  
(17.3)  
15.5%  
Total OPEX excluding depreciation as % on sales  
-33.5%  
-31.8%  
-1.7%  
n/a  
adjusted EBITDA  
54.9  
49.3  
5.6  
11.4%  
adjusted EBITDA margin  
14.2%  
14.0%  
0.2%  
n/a  
adjusted EBIT  
37.1  
33.2  
4.0  
12.0%  
adjusted EBIT margin  
9.6%  
9.4%  
0.2%  
n/a  
adjusted Profit before tax  
29.6  
26.1  
3.5  
13.2%  
adjusted Profit before tax margin  
7.7%  
7.4%  
0.2%  
n/a  
adjusted Profit after tax  
23.1  
21.9  
1.2  
5.5%  
adjusted Profit after tax margin  
6.0%  
6.2%  
-0.2%  
n/a  
Profit after Tax  
19.8  
17.0  
2.8  
16.6%  
Profit after Tax margin  
5.1%  
4.8%  
0.3%  
n/a  
Operating Cash Flow  
34.0  
9.1  
24.9  
273.1%  
Operating Cash Flow as % on sales  
8.8%  
2.6%  
6.2%  
n/a  
Net Equity / Total Assets  
37.6%  
33.3%  
4.3%  
n/a  
Net Working Capital  
71.3  
58.2  
13.0  
22.4%  
Net Working Capital as % on revenues  
18.5%  
16.6%  
1.9%  
n/a  
Net Debt  
95.6  
95.0  
0.6  
0.6%  
Net Debt / adjusted EBITDA  
1.7  
1.9  
(0.2)  
n/a  
3.6.  
Non-financial performance indicators  
Non-financial performance indicators  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
Number of sold cards (in million)  
147.8  
134.8  
13.0  
9.6%  
Average number of employees in Full-time equivalents  
2,301  
2,175  
125  
5.8%  
Number of employees in Headcount as of 31 December  
2,401  
2,739  
(338)  
-12.3%  
20  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.7.  
Report on segments  
The following analysis is based on the business performance as monitored by Group management excluding effects  
of IAS 29 Hyperinflation accounting.  
3.7.1.Western Europe, Nordics, Americas  
Business performance  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Revenues  
130.9  
116.0  
14.9  
12.8%  
Costs of material & mailing  
(75.4)  
(63.6)  
(11.8)  
18.5%  
Gross profit I  
55.5  
52.3  
3.1  
5.9%  
Gross margin I  
42.4%  
45.1%  
-2.8%  
Production costs  
(22.5)  
(21.6)  
(0.9)  
4.3%  
Gross profit II  
33.0  
30.8  
2.2  
7.1%  
Gross margin II  
25.2%  
26.5%  
-1.4%  
Other income  
0.1  
0.7  
(0.6)  
-87.3%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(8.5)  
(9.7)  
1.3  
-12.9%  
Administrative expenses  
(8.5)  
(9.0)  
0.5  
-5.0%  
Research and development expenses  
(1.6)  
(0.5)  
(1.0)  
200.5%  
Other expenses  
(0.3)  
(0.1)  
(0.2)  
174.5%  
+ Depreciation, amortization & impairment  
6.4  
5.7  
0.6  
11.4%  
adjusted EBITDA  
20.6  
17.9  
2.7  
15.0%  
adjusted EBITDA margin  
15.7%  
15.4%  
0.3%  
- Depreciation, amortization & impairment  
(6.4)  
(5.7)  
(0.6)  
11.4%  
adjusted EBIT  
14.2  
12.2  
2.0  
16.7%  
The segment Western Europe, Nordics and Americas (WEST) reported Revenues of € 130.9m, an increase of  
14.9m or 12.8% compared to the previous year. If we exclude from the comparative period the impact of our  
strategic decision to de-prioritise wholesale chip sales and to focus on the sale of complete smart card solutions,  
with a total effect of € 18.7m in this segment, the organic like-for-like growth of this solution category amounts to  
€ 32.8m or 33.7%. This growth was primarily driven especially by the Challenger bank sector and product-wise by  
sales of high-end metal cards (€ +21.0m), regular payment cards (€ +4.1m) and associated personalization and  
fulfilment (€ +2.0m) as well as postal services (€ +4.5m).  
Gross profit I increased with € 3.1m or 5.9% to € 55.5m due to increased revenues while Gross Margin I decreased  
by 2.8 percentage points to 42.4%. The reduction in Gross margin I is a result of increased metal cards and postal  
services sales with proportionally higher associated costs of material & mailing.  
Gross profit II increased by € 2.2m or 7.1% from € 30.8 to € 33.0m due to higher Gross Profit I being only partially  
compensated by the increase Production costs of € 0.9m or 4.3%. Gross margin II decreased by 1.4 percentage  
points reaching 25.2% as implemented costs saving measures helped to partially compensate the reduced Gross  
margin I.  
21  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Operating expenses excl. D, A & I (OPEX)  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Production costs  
(22.5)  
(21.6)  
(0.9)  
4.3%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(8.5)  
(9.7)  
1.3  
-12.9%  
Administrative expenses  
(8.5)  
(9.0)  
0.5  
-5.0%  
Research and development expenses  
(1.6)  
(0.5)  
(1.0)  
200.5%  
+ Depreciation, amortization & impairment  
6.4  
5.7  
0.6  
11.4%  
Total  
(34.7)  
(35.1)  
0.4  
-1.1%  
Operating expenses as a percentage of revenues  
26.5%  
30.2%  
-3.7%  
OPEX came in at € 34.7m in 2024 decreasing by € 0.4m or 1.1% compared to 2023. Production increased by  
€ 0.9m or 4.3% mainly due to an inflation related increase in personnel expenses (€ +0.7m). Sales and distribution  
expenses decreased by € 1.3m or 12.9% due to lower transportations costs (€ -1.4m) mainly related to a  
reclassification of certain expenses to Costs of Material & Mailing and thus decreasing Gross profit I and II in 2024.  
Administrative expenses decreased by € 0.5m mainly as a result of savings in personnel costs (€ -0.5m). The  
increase in research and development expenses is related to our development efforts in our digital payments  
offering. As a percentage of revenues, OPEX decreased from 30.2% to 26.5% due to the increase in revenues.  
Adjusted EBITDA reached € 20.6m in 2024, increasing by € 2.7m or 15.0% compared to 2023, while the adjusted  
EBITDA margin reached 15.7%, slightly increasing by 0.3 percentage points as a result of the increased gross  
profit with € 2.2m and cost control in the different functions. Adjusted EBIT amounted to € 14.2m, an increase of  
€ 2.0m, or 16.7%, as a result of the good operating performance, which compensated the increase of € 0.6m in  
depreciation and amortisation.  
22  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.7.2. Central Eastern Europe & DACH  
Business performance  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Revenues  
224.9  
224.6  
0.3  
0.1%  
Costs of material & mailing  
(123.7)  
(127.4)  
3.7  
-2.9%  
Gross profit I  
101.2  
97.1  
4.1  
4.2%  
Gross margin I  
45.0%  
43.3%  
1.7%  
Production costs  
(50.6)  
(45.9)  
(4.7)  
10.3%  
Gross profit II  
50.6  
51.2  
(0.7)  
-1.3%  
Gross margin II  
22.5%  
22.8%  
-0.3%  
Other income  
4.7  
3.0  
1.7  
58.4%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(12.4)  
(12.2)  
(0.2)  
1.7%  
Administrative expenses  
(15.9)  
(14.3)  
(1.6)  
11.1%  
Research and development expenses  
(6.5)  
(6.1)  
(0.4)  
5.8%  
Other expenses  
(1.5)  
(1.3)  
(0.2)  
14.2%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
10.6  
10.1  
0.6  
5.8%  
adjusted EBITDA  
29.6  
30.3  
(0.7)  
-2.3%  
adjusted EBITDA margin  
13.2%  
13.5%  
-0.3%  
- Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
(10.6)  
(10.1)  
(0.6)  
5.8%  
adjusted EBIT  
19.0  
20.2  
(1.3)  
-6.4%  
The Central Eastern Europe & DACH (CEE) segment reported revenues of € 224.9m in 2024, reflecting a slight  
increase of € 0.3m or 0.1% compared to 2023. Growth in Digital Transformation Technologies, particularly in  
Romania and Greece through public digitalization contracts and private sector increase in solutions provided,  
contributed € +11.3m. This was offset by a -12.0m decline in Identity & Payment Solutions related to by € 2.1m  
lower intersegment sales, mainly due to lower chip sales (€ -1.5m). The most significant impact came from contract  
assets accounted for based on the percentage-of-completion method: While 2023 revenues were positively affected  
by a € 9.3m build-up of contract assets, 2024 revenues were negatively affected by a reduction of € 4.3m in  
contract assets, resulting in a year-on-year contract assets related revenue deviation of € -13.6m. Document  
Lifecycle Management reached € 97.6m in 2024 growing by € 0.9m compared to last year. While the Printing  
category achieved a growth of € 1.2m, postal services slightly decreased by € 0.3m.  
Gross profit I increased by € 4.1m, or 4.2%, to € 101.2m. Gross margin I improved by 1.7 percentage points, from  
43.3% to 45.0%, driven by revenue growth in Digital Transformation Technologies and a higher proportion of  
service-related revenues with no or lower associated material and postage costs.  
Gross profit II decreased by € -0.7m, or -1.3%, from € 51.2m to € 50.6m, mainly as a result of the increase in  
Production costs by 4.7m or 10.3%. The increase of Production cost is mainly due to the annualization effect of  
the Pink Post acquisition in March 2023 with an effect of € +2.8m in 2024, to the implementation of digitalization  
projects which led to an increase of € +1.6m with respect to personnel and third party expense as well to higher  
depreciation and amortization (€ 1.1m). Gross margin II decreased by -0.3 percentage points and came in at  
22.5%.  
23  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Operating expenses excl. D, A & I (OPEX)  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Production costs  
(50.6)  
(45.9)  
(4.7)  
10.3%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(12.4)  
(12.2)  
(0.2)  
1.7%  
Administrative expenses  
(15.9)  
(14.3)  
(1.6)  
11.1%  
Research and development expenses  
(6.5)  
(6.1)  
(0.4)  
5.8%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
10.6  
10.1  
0.6  
5.8%  
Total  
(74.8)  
(68.5)  
(6.3)  
9.2%  
Operating expenses as a percentage of revenues  
33.3%  
30.5%  
2.8%  
OPEX increased by € 6.3m or 9.2% to € 74.8m, mostly as a result of higher Production costs. Administrative  
expenses, primarily related to a higher allocation of group management fees, increased by € 1.6m or 11.1%. While  
Selling and distribution expenses only increased by € 0.2m or 1.7%, Research and development expenses increased  
by € 0.4m or 5.8% mainly as a result of higher personnel and third party expenses (in total € +0.6m) reflecting  
our continuous investment in R&D being partially compensated by lower depreciation & amortization charges  
(€ -0.2m). As a percentage of revenues, operating expenses increased from 30.5% to 33.3% in 2024.  
Other income in the CEE segment increased by € 1.7m or 58.4% compared to the previous year. This increase is  
mainly due to higher capitalised personnel costs (€ +0.7m) related to R&D activity for developing our operating  
systems and digitization capabilities, an increase in received R&D subsidies of € +0.5m and a release in allowanced  
for doubtful receivables of € +0.3m.  
Other expenses increased by € 0.2m compared to the previous year, mainly as a result of the effect of the new  
minimum corporate income tax regulation in Romania resulting in additional income tax charges of € + 0.3m that  
have to be reported within EBITDA as per IFRS.  
Adjusted EBITDA came in at € 29.6 decreasing by € -0.7m or -2.3% mainly as a result of higher Administration  
and Research & development expenses being partially offset by the increase in other income. The adjusted EBITDA  
margin came in at 13.2% decreasing by -0.3 percentage points compared to 2023. Adjusted EBIT decreased by  
-1.3m or -6.4% from € 20.2m in 2023 to € 19.0m in 2024 because of a lower EBITDA and an increase in  
depreciation and amortization by € -0.6m or -5.8%.  
24  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
3.7.3.Türkiye / Middle East and Africa  
Business performance  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Revenues  
72.1  
53.7  
18.4  
34.4%  
Costs of material & mailing  
(45.0)  
(42.0)  
(3.0)  
7.2%  
Gross profit I  
27.1  
11.7  
15.4  
132.1%  
Gross margin I  
37.5%  
21.7%  
15.8%  
Production costs  
(14.2)  
(4.6)  
(9.6)  
208.9%  
Gross profit II  
12.8  
7.1  
5.8  
81.8%  
Gross margin II  
17.8%  
13.1%  
4.6%  
Other income  
0.1  
0.0  
0.1  
n/a  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(2.4)  
(1.4)  
(1.0)  
66.8%  
Administrative expenses  
(2.3)  
(0.8)  
(1.5)  
195.2%  
Research and development expenses  
(0.3)  
0.0  
(0.3)  
n/a  
Other expenses  
(0.4)  
(0.2)  
(0.2)  
75.0%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
0.8  
0.3  
0.4  
124.8%  
adjusted EBITDA  
8.3  
4.9  
3.4  
68.2%  
adjusted EBITDA margin  
11.5%  
9.2%  
2.3%  
- Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
(0.8)  
(0.3)  
(0.4)  
124.8%  
adjusted EBIT  
7.6  
4.6  
3.0  
64.0%  
The Türkiye, Middle East, and Africa (MEA) segment recorded Revenues of € 72.1m, reflecting an increase of  
18.4m or 34.4% compared to the previous year 2023. This growth was primarily driven by a new security  
documents solution contract in the African market, which contributed an additional € 18.7m in revenues, an  
increase of € +0.9m of the African business in Identity & Payment Solutions, while revenues in the Turkish Identity  
& Payment Solutions market had a slight decline of € -0.7m.  
Gross profit I increased by € 15.4m or 132.1%, while Gross margin I improved by 15.8 percentage points, increasing  
from 21.7% to 37.5%. This was driven by the different gross margin profile of security documents solution projects,  
which have comparatively lower attributed costs for materials and mailing.  
Gross profit II increased by € 5.8m, or 81.8%, from € 7.1m to € 12.8m and Gross margin II improved by 4.6  
percentage points to 17.8% as the Gross profit I increase was partially reduced by higher Production costs of  
€+9.6m or 208.9%, mainly associated with the implementation of the new security documents solution contract.  
Analyzed per cost type Production costs mainly increased due to higher personnel and third party expenses  
(€ +4.7m in total) and transportation expenses (€ +4.0m).  
Operating expenses excl. D, A & I (OPEX)  
2024  
2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
in € million  
Production costs  
(14.2)  
(4.6)  
(9.6)  
208.9%  
Selling and distribution expenses  
(2.4)  
(1.4)  
(1.0)  
66.8%  
Administrative expenses  
(2.3)  
(0.8)  
(1.5)  
195.2%  
Research and development expenses  
(0.3)  
0.0  
(0.3)  
0.0%  
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
0.8  
0.3  
0.4  
124.8%  
Total  
(18.5)  
(6.5)  
(12.0)  
184.7%  
Operating expenses as a percentage of revenues  
25.7%  
12.1%  
13.6%  
25  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Operating expenses (OPEX) increased by € 12.0m or 184.7% reaching € 18.5m. This increase was mainly due to  
higher Production costs (€ +9.6m) as described above. Selling, administrative and R&D expenses increased overall  
by € 2.8m as a result of the business increase as well as in line with our strategic decision to focus on growing the  
Group’s business in the MEA region, especially in the security printing and ID sector. As a percentage of revenues,  
OPEX increased from 12.1% to 25.7% in 2024.  
Adjusted EBITDA increased by € 3.4m or 68.2% to € 8.3m and the adjusted EBITDA margin came in at 11.5%  
increasing by 2.3 percentage points both as a result of margin accretive business growth. Adjusted EBIT increased  
by € 3.0m or 64.0% to € 7.6m essentially in parallel with adjusted EBITDA reduced by higher depreciation related  
to the security printing contract.  
26  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
4. FUTURE DEVELOPMENT AND RISKS  
4.1.  
Future development  
The Group’s strategy going forward is to enhance its position as a leading provider for payment solutions, as well  
as digital transformation technologies. Based on the high expertise in its field and strong data security and software  
development capabilities AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS will leverage its diversified client base and longstanding  
relationships in addressing their business need and be an enabler for their growth. In this context, the Group’s  
main strategy pillar is increasing its market share and creating a more balanced product portfolio by implementing  
actions such as:  
A. Market penetration and market development through:  
i. Expanding its geographical presence in markets where it is underrepresented or has not reached  
maturity level. The focus markets/regions are UK and Middle East and Africa.  
ii. Increasing the contribution of digital services and solutions in the markets of its current operation, by  
making the Group’s combined product and solutions portfolio available initially to its existing clientele.  
iii. Increasing its client base starting from the banking sector by serving the rapidly growing Challenger  
Banks in existing and new markets, exploiting its track record and references on how to serve the needs  
of this different client base.  
B. Product portfolio development and diversification through:  
i. Enhancing the Group’s product portfolio, which is serving the banking sector, focusing on solutions like  
payment cards as a service and on end-to-end solutions for digital and neo-banks.  
ii. Providing additional formats of payment cards addressing the client’s needs and recent technical trends  
(like fingerprint cards, metal cards, eco-friendly cards, wearables).  
iii. Continue investing in owned developed software for digitalization solutions using machine learning and  
AI technologies. Also advancing in data analytics providing tools for trends understanding and  
management decisions.  
In the fast-moving market place the Group is operating in, it has decided to grow its presence and offering also by  
means of “acquiring” from the market already established solutions that are usually at the early stage of  
development and deployment. In this direction, the Group has already had some M&A activity in recent years that  
have enabled it to enrich its product offering and geographical footprint.  
Additionally, in order for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS to maintain and to further increase its competitiveness, it needs  
to innovate constantly. Developing the right technology at the right time and having the necessary organizational  
structures in place is crucial. We seek to follow and cautiously anticipate market developments through carefully  
targeted investments. Maintaining and improving our R&D capabilities is mandatory for our future growth.  
27  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
4.2.  
Outlook  
After the strong business growth in 2023 and 2024 and despite the continued weak outlook for the European  
economy, we target further business growth for the business year 2025. The rationale behind this growth  
expectation can be associated mainly with the following drivers: a) significant increase in the turnover from Digital  
Transformation Technologies, especially with the implementation of the public digitalization projects in Greece and  
b) growth in the MEA region by acquiring and implementing government and citizen identity solutions. These  
growth drivers are expected to have a higher contribution in the second half of 2025.  
4.3.  
Risk Management, risks and uncertainties  
By striving for sustained and profitable growth, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS is exposed to risks. We seek to limit our  
exposure solely to unavoidable risks and closely monitor the effects of such exposure to limit the overall risk.  
Therefore, risk management is a fundamental part of our planning process and the implementation of our strategy.  
Risk policies, internal control and risk management were determined by management and are apparent in our  
monthly reporting. Monthly results are closely analysed, adequate measures to manage risks are determined and  
monitored in management meetings.  
The Management Board is responsible for the Group’s risk management, defines the risk policy which is generally  
characterized by a conservative approach and sets the framework for Group-wide risk management. The  
Management Board has implemented a formalized risk process in order to ensure compliance with the Austrian  
Corporate Governance Code. There is a focus on risk prevention and risk reduction which are, as far as economically  
justifiable, achieved by appropriate control measures and complemented by the Group’s insurance program. Each  
risk area that is considered to be significant is assigned to a risk area officer with relevant expertise who is  
responsible for analysing, assessing, controlling, and monitoring the respective risks. Thus, the risk management  
process does not take place in an isolated way, but as an integral part of the organization and its procedures. The  
identified risks are evaluated in terms of potential damage and probability of occurrence before as well as after  
taking safeguarding and steering measures.  
For each risk that is identified and considered to be significant for the Group, specific control, steering and  
safeguarding measures are determined, taking into account the Group-wide risk policy, in order to manage the  
respective risk. These measures are continuously evaluated and developed or amended. They are oriented towards  
improving the Group’s risk position, however without restricting possible opportunities.  
If any of the risks outlined in the section below materialises, this could have an adverse effect on the business,  
financial condition, and result of operations of the Group:  
28  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
4.3.1.Risks relating to the (macro-) economic and political environment  
Risks related to uncertainty in the current economic context  
Following the COVID-19 pandemic there is a higher than usual degree of uncertainty in the current economic  
context, mainly due to the heightened geopolitical tensions following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the conflict  
in Gaza, which have exacerbated inflationary pressures, supply chain bottlenecks and volatility in commodity and  
financial markets. While inflation has been reducing over the last 12 months, new uncertainties have emerged  
regarding the further economic development as described in section 3.1, especially in the Euro area which is the  
Group’s core market. The combined effect thereof may have an adverse effect on business and consumer  
confidence and the global economy generally. An economic downturn may impact the Group’s customers, resulting  
in their inability to pay amounts owed to the Group and may affect demand for the Group’s goods and services.  
Additionally, the sourcing and cost of raw materials may be negatively affected.  
Inflationary pressures  
The Group’s business and operations may be affected by a renewed inflation surge or constantly higher inflation  
in the countries in which we operate compared to the countries to which we export. Inflation is expected to put  
upward pressure on the Group’s expenses, particularly wages, operating expenses and material costs which may  
not or only partially be passed on to the Group’s customers.  
4.3.2.Risks relating to the Group’s industry and business  
Evolving market trends and changing technologies  
The market for electronic payment systems is characterized among others by: rapid technological advancements,  
frequent product introductions and enhancements, local certification requirements and product customizations,  
evolving industry and government performance and security standards and regulatory requirements, introductions  
of competitive products and alternative payment solutions, such as mobile payments and processing, at the POS  
(point of service) and rapidly changing customer and end user preferences or requirements. Because of these  
factors, the Group must continually enhance its existing solutions and develop and market new solutions and it  
must anticipate and respond timely to these industry, customer and regulatory changes in order to remain  
competitive.  
Additionally, while the Group expects innovative solutions developed to address the ongoing digital transformation  
to comprise an important and increasing component of the Group’s services portfolio going forward, the Group  
faces the risk that some industries may not continue to aggressively pursue their “digital reinvention”. The fact that  
the Group has a wide industry reach and does not depend on one industry only gives the ability to mitigate any  
turbulence or slower digital transformation progress.  
Sales and competition  
The markets for the Group’s solutions and services are highly competitive and rapidly evolving, and it has been  
and expects to continue to be subject to significant competition from existing and new competitors and a variety  
of technologies. Traditionally, the Group has competed with other large manufacturers which are considerably  
larger, have more resources, are more established and benefit from greater name recognition. In certain areas,  
the Group also competes with smaller companies that have been able to develop strong local or regional customer  
bases. In addition, some of these competitors may use aggressive pricing policies which may result in the Group  
facing significant downward pressures on prices in certain countries and regions.  
29  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
The electronic payment industry is facing recent competition emerging from non-traditional competitors, such as  
Apple, PayPal and Google, which offer alternative payment methods that generally bypass the traditional card-  
based interchange-based payment processing systems on which much of the industry’s current business model is  
largely based. Moreover, these non-traditional competitors have considerable financial resources and strong  
networks and are highly regarded by consumers. However, EMV cards are the pre-eminent mean of payment and  
is a reliable back up to new means of payment such as electronic wallets. On the other hand, there is still a big  
migration to happen from cash payment to credit/debit cards which will ensure the growth projected. Additionally,  
Challenger Banks where the Group has a big market penetration, as well as traditional banks issue cards as a  
marketing tool and to have a physical connection with their customers since the number of physical branches is  
reducing.  
To mitigate that risk, the Group aims at effectively competing with existing competitors and new market entrants  
by developing and offering, in a timely manner, an attractive solutions portfolio with technological features its  
customers desire.  
Procurement  
The Group utilizes, as customary in this industry, a limited number of suppliers and service providers to supply  
certain of the key components of the cards, the print products and other components, used in the development  
and operation of the Group’s services and products. In particular, the Group collaborates with specific suppliers for  
the supply of materials based on long-term partnerships which are mainly governed by framework contracts with  
an indefinite duration or a definite duration of up to three years based on which materials and services are ordered  
according to operational requirements.  
The Group relies upon these suppliers to produce and deliver products and materials on a timely basis and at an  
acceptable cost. Business interruptions could affect the ability of these suppliers to produce and deliver the ordered  
products and services on time. If these suppliers and service providers were unable to continue providing their  
services, the Group could encounter difficulty finding alternative suppliers. Nevertheless, for most of the critical  
components used in production we have qualified alternative supplier to mitigate this risk.  
Supply chain management  
If the Group inaccurately forecasts demand for its products, it could end up with either excess or insufficient  
inventory to satisfy demand. This problem is exacerbated because the Group generally receives a volume of  
customer orders on short notice which leaves the Group little time to adjust inventory mix to match demand. During  
the transition from an existing product to a new replacement product, the Group must accurately predict the  
demand for the existing and the new product. Furthermore, introducing new products into the Group’s current  
markets or existing products into new markets involves the uncertainty of whether the market shall adopt the  
Group’s product in the volumes and time frames that it anticipates or at all. Not properly managed inventory levels  
could lead to increased expenses associated with writing off excessive or obsolete inventory, maintaining significant  
inventory of components and thus increasing net working capital and indirectly financing costs and decreasing  
liquidity, additional shipping costs to meet immediate demand and a corresponding decline in gross margins or lost  
sales. As such forward looking rolling forecast is being implemented from the Group in order to manage in the best  
possible way the demand coming from its client base.  
30  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Business interruption  
The Group depends on the efficient and uninterrupted operation of numerous systems, including its computer  
systems, software, servers and data centers. The services the Group delivers are designed to securely and reliably  
process very complex and sensitive digital data volumes and to manage and distribute these data at very high  
volumes and processing speeds. Any failure to deliver an effective and secure service or performance issues that  
result in significant processing or reporting errors or service outages could have an adverse effect on a potentially  
large number of users, the Group’s business, and, ultimately, its reputation. Events that could cause system  
interruptions include, but are not limited to, fire, natural disasters, telecommunications failure, computer viruses,  
unauthorized entry, terrorist acts and war. To mitigate such risks, the Group is developing and implementing plans  
for disaster recovery, back-up sites and protective measures against natural disasters and other potential causes  
for business interruption.  
Information security and Data breach  
The Group operates in an industry that makes it a target of cyber and other attacks, including hacking attacks, on  
its systems as well as on its payment solutions. The Group’s business involves the collection, transmission, storage  
and use of proprietary data or personally-identifying information of its customers, business partners and employees,  
as well as, in certain cases, end-users of its products or services, including names and addresses, cardholder data,  
and payment history records, among other data and information. The confidentiality and integrity of the client and  
consumer information on the Group’s servers and other information systems is critical to the operation of its  
business. As a result, the Group is exposed to risks of third-party security breaches, including hacking attacks,  
employee error, malfeasance, or other irregularities or compromises of its systems which could result in the loss  
or misappropriation of sensitive data, corruption of business data or other disruption to the Group’s operations.  
The Group has devoted significant resources to security measures, processes and technologies to protect and  
secure its networks and systems, but they cannot provide absolute security, especially in light of rapid advances in  
computer capabilities and cryptography. Key measures to mitigate these risks are among others data privacy and  
data protection measures, data leakage prevention controls and the implementation of cyber security measures  
including vulnerability and penetration testing.  
Compliance with industry and government regulations and standards  
The Group’s products and services must meet industry standards such as the Payment Card Industry standards  
(PCI for Card Production and Provisioning - PCI CP&P) as well as those imposed by payment transactions standards  
setting organizations such as EMV and other associations and standard setting organizations (such as ISO). The  
Group’s operational sites are certified according to the above mentioned standards.  
The Group is a certified producer of Visa, Mastercard (CQM) and Diners Club International brands and operates  
under permanent supervision of external auditors appointed or accredited by the PCI Security Standards Council  
(PCI SSC) and other institutions following strict standards for digital and physical security. The Company has  
effective specific security policies and procedures which are audited on an annual basis with respect to physical  
and logical security by PCI Card Production Security Assessors (CPSA), card schemes and relevant ISO Standards’  
accreditation bodies. All previous audit procedures have been successfully concluded without any impact on the  
relevant certifications.  
31  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
4.3.3.Regulatory and legal risks  
Privacy and protection of personal data  
In conducting its activities, the Group regularly acts as processor of personal data. Therefore, the Group is subject  
to data privacy and protection laws and regulations of various jurisdictions that apply to the collection, transmission,  
storage and use of proprietary information and personally-identifying information. As data processors, the Group  
companies are most often subject to more obligations in terms of data protection than a data controller, in light of  
the fact that these obligations are of two categories, respectively those provided by law as mentioned above and  
those arising from the contractual relationships concluded with data controllers who have the freedom to send  
specific instructions to the processor regarding data protection. The regulatory environment surrounding  
information security and data privacy varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and is constantly evolving and  
increasingly demanding.  
The Group’s failure to keep apprised of and comply with privacy, data use and security laws, standards and  
regulations could result in the suspension or revocation of licenses or registrations, the limitation, suspension or  
termination of services and the imposition of administrative, civil or criminal penalties including fines, or may cause  
existing or potential customers to be reluctant to conduct business with the Group, damage to the Group’s  
reputation and its brand, any of which could have an adverse effect on the Group’s business, results of operations  
and financial condition. To mitigate this risk the Group has implemented relevant data privacy and data protection  
measures.  
Compliance with laws and regulations  
Compliance risks arising from possible non-conformity with standards, laws, ethical codes of conduct, and, where  
applicable, voluntary commitments, such as the code of conduct, are managed especially by means of preventive  
measures such as regular systematic compliance monitoring, the four-eyes principle as well as Group-wide  
guidelines and trainings. The aim is to ensure strict adherence to compliance requirements.  
32  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
4.3.4.Financial risks  
Currency risk  
The Group is exposed to currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,  
purchases and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The  
functional currencies of Group companies are primarily the Euro (EUR), RON (Romania), GBP (UK) and USD (USA).  
The currencies in which the Group’s transactions are denominated are mainly Euro and RON and to a lesser extent  
GBP (British Pound), USD (US Dollar), TRY (Türkiye), PLN (Poland) and others.  
Exposure to currency fluctuations arises also from converting the financial information of the Group’s subsidiaries  
in Romania, Turkey, Poland, UK and USA from functional (local) to presentation currency (Euro) and its  
incorporation in the Group’s financial statements.  
Management continuously monitors the development of relevant foreign exchange rates for current or upcoming  
transactions. In order to limit exposure to foreign exchange variances the Group aims at invoicing its customers  
and receiving invoices from suppliers in the functional currency of the respective group component. As most costs  
of the Group accrue in Euro the Group also aims at fixing Euro sales prices for deliveries invoiced local currency.  
Where deemed useful, the Group uses foreign currency derivatives to hedge future transactions, trade receivables  
and liabilities.  
Interest rate risk  
The Group is essentially financed using borrowings and loans with variable interest rates which are mostly linked  
to the Euribor. If the Group would not use derivatives for hedging, interest charges would given the same level  
of net debt increase if the Euribor increases. Management continuously monitors the development of net debt  
and interest rates.  
In order to reduce the Group’s interest rate risk or long-term loans, interest rate swaps and collars have been  
concluded to change the variable interest to a fixed interest rates respectively to reduce the variability of interest  
costs in case of interest rate collars.  
Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to  
meet its contractual obligations and arises principally from the Group’s receivables from customers.  
Credit risk is managed through credit examinations, credit limits and verification routines. If counterparty’s credit-  
worthiness is questionable, advance payments or Letter of Credits are requested. The Group’s main customers are  
banks and utility companies with sound credit ratings which reduces the Group’s overall credit risk. In order to  
further decrease credit risk, the Group uses non-recourse factoring for certain customers.  
Liquidity risk  
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its  
financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset. The Group’s approach to managing  
liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they are due,  
under both normal and stressed conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking damage to the Group’s  
reputation.  
The Group manages its liquidity needs by monitoring the contractual payments for long-term and short-term  
financial debt as well as the working capital requirements. Liquidity needs are monitored on a monthly basis and  
based on annual forecasts. Net cash requirements are compared to available borrowing limits, to identify surpluses  
or deficiencies in liquidity.  
33  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Stock obsolescence  
Stock obsolescence risk refers to the potential financial loss arising from inventory becoming outdated, unsellable,  
or significantly devalued due to changes in market demand, technological advancements, or product lifecycle  
expiration.  
In order to mitigate the stock obsolescence risk, the Group is implementing a forward-looking rolling forecast in  
order to align in the best possible way the demand coming from its client base with material purchases and existing  
stock levels. Further, the Group is monitoring chip expiration dates and their match with expected production needs  
emphasising the use of chips with shorter expiration dates, aims at negotiating terms with suppliers allowing for  
postponing the delivery of orders and for exchanges of orders to new technology and regularly reviews stock levels  
and stock movements to identify articles subject to obsolescence risk.  
34  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
5. INTERNAL CONTROL SYSTEM WITH REGARD TO THE ACCOUNTING PROCESS  
The Management Board is responsible for establishing and structuring an appropriate internal control and risk  
management system with regard to the accounting process, financial reporting and the preparation of the  
consolidated financial statements. This ensures the completeness, reliability and traceability of financial  
information. In addition, the appropriateness and efficiency of the processes and compliance with legal, contractual  
and internal regulations are ensured.  
The organizational and operational structure defines clear and unambiguous responsibilities for the individual  
companies and the Group. The central functional areas "Group Reporting" and "Group Controlling" are responsible  
for drawing up uniform, state-of-the-art Group guidelines and for organizing and monitoring financial reporting  
within the Group.  
The basis of the processes for Group accounting and reporting is an accounting manual, which is regularly updated  
and is based on the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Group guidelines, work instructions and  
process descriptions form another important basis of the internal control system (ICS). Key elements of the ICS  
include regular compliance with the principle of dual control, the upright separation of functions and defined control  
steps for monitoring and auditing the effectiveness and efficiency of operating activities, the reliability of financial  
reporting and compliance with the relevant legal requirements for the company. AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS acts in  
accordance with international standards and best practices.  
Business transactions are recorded using different software solutions. The individual companies deliver monthly  
reporting packages to Group headquarters containing all relevant accounting data for the statement of  
comprehensive income, balance sheet and cash flow statement. This data is entered into the central consolidation  
system IDL KONSIS on a monthly basis. The financial information is reviewed at Group level and forms the basis  
for ongoing management reporting as well as for the annual financial report and the half-year interim report in  
accordance with IAS 34.  
Defined consolidated Group reports consisting of the income statement, balance sheet, equity reconciliation and  
cash flow statement are prepared on a monthly basis and submitted to the Executive Board and the extended  
Group management. These reports include a comparison with the budget and the previous year. The Management  
Board informs the Supervisory Board on a quarterly basis about economic developments in the form of  
presentations consisting of the consolidated financial statements, segment reporting, earnings performance with  
budget and previous year comparisons, forecasts and selected key figures.  
Internal Audit has been set up as a staff unit of the Management Board, with the Group CFO being technically  
responsible. The annual audit plan is approved by the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board based on the  
proposal of Internal Audit and of the Management Board. Internal Audit reports in writing on the results of the  
audits to the Management Board and the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board on a quarterly basis.  
35  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
6. INFORMATION ON CAPITAL, SHARE, VOTING AND CONTROL RIGHTS AND RELATED  
AGREEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 243 A (1) UGB  
Composition of capital, stock categories  
Please refer to note 21.A (Share capital and additional paid in capital).  
Restrictions concerning the voting rights and the transfer of shares  
There were no restrictions on voting rights or the transfer of shares as at the reporting date.  
Direct or indirect participation in capital of at least 10 %  
As at December 31, 2024, according to the information disclosed to the company, the following persons held  
interests of at least 10 percent in the company's capital:  
Mr. Nikolaos Lykos, Chairman of the Company's Management Board  
Owners of shares with special control rights and a description of these rights  
There are no shares with special control rights.  
Type of voting rights control for capital participation by employees, if they do not directly exercise the right to  
vote  
There is no voting rights control for capital participation by employees.  
Provisions for appointment and revocation of members of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board and  
regarding alteration of the Articles of Association of the Company that do not arise directly from the Act  
There are no provisions of this type.  
Authorization of the members of the Management Board that does not arise directly from the Act, in particular  
with regard to the option of issuing or repurchasing shares  
Please refer to note 21.A (Share capital and additional paid in capital).  
All significant agreements to which the Company is a party and that take effect are modified or terminated in the  
event of a change of control of the Company as a result of a takeover offer as well as its effects; agreements  
which would significantly damage the Company if made public are excepted, unless the Company is obligated to  
make such information public as a result of other statutory provisions  
There is a standard market "change of control" clause, which may lead to the termination of the agreement  
regarding the company's syndicated financing facility totaling 186.6 million.  
Existence and significant content of compensation agreements between the Company and the members of its  
Management and Supervisory Boards or employees in the event of a public takeover offer  
There are no agreements of this type.  
36  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
7. CONSOLIDATED NON-FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 267 A UGB  
The option was chosen to meet the obligations pursuant to section 267a UGB by preparing a separate consolidated  
non-financial report.  
37  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
8. PERSONNEL  
The expertise and dedication of our employees across all segments continue to be a driving force behind the  
success of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS. Despite ongoing global economic uncertainties and evolving market  
challenges, we have achieved solid operational growth thanks to the commitment and resilience of our people.  
The past years have reinforced the importance of health and well-being, which remain a top priority for us. As a  
Group, we are dedicated to fostering a healthy work environment by implementing initiatives that support both  
physical and mental well-being. Our commitment extends beyond the pandemic, ensuring our employees thrive in  
a balanced and supportive workplace.  
Our employees’ expertise, innovative mindset, and motivation are essential for the continued international growth  
and success of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group. To strengthen team collaboration and professional development,  
we continue to invest in initiatives such as the AUSTRIACARD Academy, which focuses on continuous learning and  
internal cooperation.  
To ensure alignment with the Group’s strategic objectives, a part of the annual remuneration for management  
positions remains performance-based. This variable component is linked to the achievement of key Group targets,  
including revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted profit before tax, as well as individual goals tailored to each  
role’s responsibilities.  
Overall, the Group's headcount decreased from 2,739 at 31 December 2023 to 2,401 at 31 December 2024, mainly  
due to the reduction of the Pink Post postal and courier services (-314) as a result of the optimization of the delivery  
network in Romania.  
Number of employees  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
D '24-'23  
D '24-'23 %  
Western Europe, UK, Nordics, Americas  
516  
534  
(18)  
-3.4%  
Central Eastern Europe & DACH  
1,778  
2,082  
(304)  
-14.6%  
Türkiye / Middle East and Africa  
91  
102  
(11)  
-10.8%  
Corporate  
16  
21  
(5)  
-23.8%  
Total  
2,401  
2,739  
(338)  
-12.3%  
The average number of employees counted as full-time-equivalents was increased by 125 FTE from 2,175 FTE in  
2023 to 2,301 FTE in 2024.  
38  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
9. ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS (ACAG) has recently updated its Vision and Mission, reinforcing its commitment to  
sustainability.  
Vision: Building on our legacy and dedication to social responsibility, we envision a world where our secure,  
innovative technologies foster meaningful connections, protect what matters, and empower communities to thrive.  
Mission: Our mission is to empower clients with innovative, secure solutions that generate lasting value for  
individuals, partners, and communitiesguided by our unwavering commitment to sustainability.  
Sustainability Initiatives  
In the past year, ACAG launched a comprehensive sustainability project in collaboration with a specialized  
consultancy. Key initiatives include:  
Double Materiality Analysis – Assessing the company’s impact on the economy, environment, and society  
while identifying associated risks and opportunities.  
Greenhouse Gas Inventory (Scope 1, 2, and 3) – Measuring emissions across the group’s key operational  
entities to better understand and manage our carbon footprint.  
Taxonomy Analysis Identifying activities that qualify as sustainable economic practices, establishing  
assessment methodologies, and ensuring alignment with OECD guidelines and UN principles.  
CSRD Compliance Preparation Collecting data to meet the requirements of the Corporate Sustainability  
Reporting Directive (CSRD), the new European regulation that replaces Directive 2014/95/EU and  
mandates sustainability reporting from 2024.  
ACAG is aligning all entities under a unified Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) framework. This will  
enable the group to establish a clear, consolidated strategy with short-, medium-, and long-term goals aligned with  
the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Agenda 2030.  
Environmental Management Commitment  
ACAG operates an effective environmental management system, founded on regulatory requirements and best  
practices. Our commitments include:  
Complying with environmental laws and regulations across all operational countries.  
Conducting regular environmental impact assessments.  
Systematically identifying and reviewing environmental impact to enhance performance.  
Holding regular management reviews to evaluate environmental challenges and improvements.  
Key Environmental Priorities  
Investing in climate change mitigation initiatives.  
Implementing circular economy practices at multiple sites.  
Utilizing recycled materials.  
Preventing and controlling pollution (air and water).  
Committing to continuous improvement.  
Adopting sustainable energy sources.  
Enhancing waste management practices.  
Engaging with communities on sustainability initiatives.  
By embedding sustainability into our core strategy, ACAG is paving the way for a more responsible and resilient  
future.  
Additionally, our operating entities AUSTRIACARD GmbH, TAG Systems SAU, TAG Systems Smart Solutions SLU  
and TAG SYSTEMS UK Limited, INFORM LYKOS (HELLAS) S.A., INFORM LYKOS ROMANIA and NEXT DOCS comply  
with ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental management systems). AUSTRIACARD GmbH also complies with EMAS (Eco  
Management and Audit Scheme) and INFORM LYKOS (HELLAS) S.A., INFORM LYKOS ROMANIA and TAG SYSTEMS  
UK Limited comply with FSC (Forest Stewardship Council). The managers of the respective production and business  
premises are responsible for complying with these provisions. Furthermore, there are clear regulations governing  
the responsibilities for environmental protection issues in all countries where the Group operates.  
39  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
10. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT  
AUSTRIACARD has restructured its research and development (R&D) activities to adopt a solution-based approach.  
This innovative structure centralizes R&D efforts to focus on delivering complete, integrated solutions tailored to  
customer needs. By moving to a solution-based R&D model, the Group ensures a more cohesive development  
process, enhanced collaboration across teams, and faster deployment of innovative products, services, and  
solutions throughout its entities.  
The Group's R&D operations are strategically distributed across key development hubs in Andorra, UAE (Dubai),  
Poland, Spain, Austria, Greece, and Romania. These teams work collaboratively to address specific focus areas:  
Identity & Payment Solutions:  
Ongoing development and enhancement of proprietary chip operating systems, ACOS and ACOS ID, with  
applets for banking and identification applications.  
Advancing in-house personalization software, to support internal workflows, customer interfaces,  
warehouse management, and comprehensive reporting for clients.  
Development of biometric payment cards and associated end-to-end services, ensuring increased security  
and convenience.  
Optimizing manufacturing processes, including the use of recycled materials and creating special feature  
products.  
Digital Transformation Technologies:  
Creating high-value-added services like customer communication management (CCM) and enterprise  
document management.  
Developing specialized digitalization solutions, including document-onboarding (DoB), OCR/data capture,  
process automation using machine learning (ML), robotic process automation (RPA), natural language  
understanding (NLU), and cognitive analytics solutions.  
With the recent acquisition of LS-Tech, AUSTRIACARD has further enhanced its R&D focus on artificial intelligence  
(AI), driving innovation in digital transformation technologies. This strategic shift enables the Group to deliver  
cutting-edge solutions, improve operational efficiencies, and create value for customers by addressing their  
evolving needs with advanced, integrated technologies.  
40  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Vienna, 12 March 2025  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Vice Chairman & Group CEO  
Member of the Management Board  
Burak Bilge mp  
Markus Kirchmayr mp  
Member of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
41  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
B) CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Consolidated statement of financial position  
in € thousand  
Note  
31 December 2024  
31 December 2023  
Assets  
Property, plant and equipment and right of use assets  
100,545
96,275
15  
Intangible assets and goodwill  
59,555
55,526
16  
Equity-accounted investees  
395
324
17  
Other receivables  
1,259
2,386
19  
Other long-term assets  
0
136
8
Deferred tax assets  
3,474
2,116
14  
Non-current assets  
165,227
156,764
Inventories  
72,795
58,164
18  
Contract assets  
14,952
20,386
8
Current income tax assets  
523
791
Trade receivables  
45,297
44,677
19  
Other receivables  
11,061
17,082
19  
Cash and cash equivalents  
21,737
23,825
20  
Current assets  
166,366
164,924
Total assets  
331,593
321,688
Equity  
Share capital  
36,354
36,354
21  
Share premium  
32,749
32,749
21  
Own shares  
(2,064)
0
21  
Other reserves  
19,856
17,303
Retained earnings  
37,385
19,995
Equity attributable to owners of the Company  
124,281
106,401
Non-controlling interests  
524
753
28  
Total Equity  
124,805
107,154
Liabilities  
Loans and borrowings  
101,261
102,432
23  
Employee benefits  
4,005
4,207
12  
Other payables  
1,726
81
24  
Deferred tax liabilities  
10,336
8,497
14  
Non-current liabilities  
117,328
115,217
Current tax liabilities  
3,615
2,968
Loans and borrowings  
16,097
16,440
23  
Trade payables  
43,807
43,649
24  
Other payables  
16,985
18,317
24  
Contract liabilities  
7,188
17,442
8
Deferred income  
1,769
501
Current Liabilities  
89,460
99,317
Total Liabilities  
206,788
214,534
Total Equity and Liabilities  
331,593
321,688
The following explanatory notes constitute an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
42  
Loading SVG
 
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Consolidated income statement  
in € thousand  
2024  
2023  
Note  
Revenues  
392,285
364,563
8
Cost of sales  
(297,730)
(276,255)
Gross profit  
94,555
88,308
Other income  
9
4,987
3,837
9
Selling and distribution expenses  
(23,338)
(23,483)
Administrative expenses  
9
(31,447)
(28,222)
Research and development expenses  
9
(8,450)
(7,360)
Other expenses  
9
(2,255)
(1,675)
+ Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
17,772
16,127
15, 16  
EBITDA  
51,824
47,533
- Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
(17,772)
(16,127)
15, 16  
EBIT  
34,052
31,406
Financial income  
1,137
534
10  
Financial expenses  
(9,442)
(10,978)
10  
Result from associated companies  
129
54
17  
Net finance costs  
(8,177)
(10,391)
Profit (Loss) before tax  
25,875
21,015
Income tax expense  
(6,626)
(4,231)
14  
Profit (Loss)  
19,249
16,784
Profit (Loss) attributable to:  
Owners of the Company  
18,965
15,812
Non-controlling interests  
285
972
Profit (Loss)  
19,249
16,784
Earnings (loss) per share1  
basic  
0.52
0.44
11  
diluted  
0.49
0.42
11  
The following explanatory notes constitute an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
1
Earnings per share for 1-12 2023 were calculated considering retrospectively as per IAS 33.64 the issuance of bonus shares with a ratio  
of 1:1 which had been implemented in August 2023.  
43
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income  
in € thousand  
2024  
2023  
Note  
Profit (Loss)  
19,249
16,784
Other comprehensive income  
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or  
loss  
15  
Revaluation of property, plant and equipment  
646
2,210
Related tax  
(123)
(488)
Revaluation of defined benefit liability  
12  
(95)
(164)
Related tax  
21
36
449
1,594
Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss  
(1,195)
(1,353)
Cash flow hedges  
25  
275
311
Related tax  
Foreign currency translation differences  
775
674
(145)
(368)
304
1,226
Other comprehensive income, net of tax  
19,554
18,010
Total comprehensive income  
Total comprehensive income attributable to:  
19,371
16,944
Owners of the Company  
183
1,066
Non-controlling interests  
19,554
18,010
The following explanatory notes constitute an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.  
44  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Consolidated statement of changes in equity  
For the year ended 31 December 2024  
Attributable to owners of the Company  
Cash flow  
Reserve for  
Non-con-  
in € thousand  
Note  
Share  
Share  
Own Translation  
Revaluation  
IAS 19  
hedge share-based  
Retained  
trolling  
Total  
capital  
premium  
shares  
reserve  
reserve  
reserve  
reserve  
payments  
earnings  
Total  
interests  
equity  
Balance at  
-
36,354
32,749
(7,860)
14,491
(519)
1,187
10,004
19,995
106,401
753
107,154
1 January 2024  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Profit (Loss)  
18,965
18,965
285
19,249
Other comprehensive  
-
-
-
877
523
(73)
(920)
-
-
406
(102)
304
income  
Total  
comprehensive  
0
0
-
877
523
(73)
(920)
-
18,965
19,371
183
19,554
income  
(2,064)
Own Shares  
21  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(2,064)
0
(2,064)
Dividend distribution  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(3,627)
(3,627)
(429)
(4,056)
Management  
12  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2,313
1,097
3,410
-
3,410
participation program  
Transfer of revaluation  
reserve for  
-
-
-
-
(166)
-
-
-
166
0
-
0
depreciation of building  
Effect hyperinflation  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
808
808
-
808
IAS 29  
Acquisition of non-  
controlling interests  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(19)
(19)
18
(1)
without loss of control  
Balance at  
36,354
32,749
(2,064)
(6,983)
14,848
(592)
267
12,317
37,385
124,281
524
124,805
31 December 2024  
45  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
For the year ended 31 December 2023  
Attributable to owners of the Company  
Cash flow Reserve  
for  
Non-con-  
in € thousand  
Note Share  
Share  
Translation  
Revaluation IAS  
19 hedge share-based  
Retained  
trolling  
Total  
capital  
premium  
reserve  
reserve reserve  
reserve payments  
earnings  
Total  
interests  
equity  
Balance at  
16,862
34,511
(8,098)
13,268
(392)
2,230
-
10,825
69,206
11,610
80,816
1 January 2023  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Profit (Loss)  
15,812
15,812
972
16,784
Other comprehensive  
-
-
580
1,722
(127)
(1,042)
-
-
1,132
94
1,226
income  
Total  
comprehensive  
0
0
580
1,722
(127)
(1,042)
-
15,812
16,944
1,066
18,010
income  
Cross-border merger  
6, 21  
1,315
16,415
(392)
-
-
-
-
(6,018)
11,321
(11,321)
0
and capital increase  
Capital increase from  
21  
18,177
(18,177)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
own funds  
Distribution  
of  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(909)
(909)
-
(909)
dividends  
Effect  
hyperinflation  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(165)
(165)
-
(165)
IAS 29  
Management  
12  
-
-
-
-
-
-
10,004
-
10,004
(602)
9,401
participation programs  
Other movements  
-
-
49
(499)
-
-
-
449
-
-
0
Balance at  
36,354
32,749
(7,860)
14,491
(519)
1,187
10,004
19,995
106,401
753
107,154
31 December 2023  
46  
Loading SVG
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
Consolidated statement of cash flows  
in € thousand  
Note  
2024  
2023  
Cash flows from operating activities  
Profit (Loss) before tax  
25,875
21,015
Adjustments for:  
-Depreciation, amortization and impairment  
17,772
16,127
15, 16  
-Net finance cost  
10  
8,177
10,391
-Net gain or loss on disposal of non-current assets  
33
(24)
-Change in associated companies  
71
32
-Change in provisions  
(298)
(143)
12  
-Other non-cash transactions  
1,744
3,402
53,374
50,800
Changes in:  
-Inventories  
(14,631)
(22,090)
18  
-Contract assets  
5,434
(9,534)
8
-Trade and other receivables  
5,400
(14,221)
19  
-Contract liabilities  
(10,253)
10,369
8
-Trade payable and other payables  
(233)
180
24  
-Taxes paid  
(5,057)
(6,383)
Net cash from (used in) operating activities  
34,033
9,121
Cash flows from investment activities  
Interest received  
302
329
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment  
0
24
Dividends received from associated companies  
58
22
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries and business, net of cash acquired  
(1,663)
(1,140)
16, 27  
Payments for acquisition of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets  
(13,731)
(11,065)
15, 16  
Net cash from (used in) investing activities  
(15,034)
(11,829)
Cash flows from financing activities  
Interest paid  
(7,472)
(7,700)
Proceeds from loans and borrowings  
9,232
107,905
23  
Repayment of loans and borrowings  
(12,258)
(90,807)
23  
Payment of lease liabilities  
(4,469)
(2,895)
23  
Acquisition of own shares  
(2,064)
0
21  
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest  
(429)
0
Dividends paid to owners of the company  
(3,627)
(909)
Net cash from (used in) financing activities  
(21,087)
5,594
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents  
(2,088)
2,886
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January  
23,825
21,628
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held  
1
(690)
Cash at 31 December  
21,737
23,825
The following explanatory notes constitute an integral part of these annual financial statements.  
47  
Loading SVG
C) NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  
Basis of preparation  
1. Reporting Entity  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG (the ‘Company’) is domiciled in Austria . AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG was established at September 29th, 2010   and since March 12th, 2014 is the ultimate legal parent of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group. The Company’s registered office is in Lamezanstraße   4-8, 1230, Vienna , Austria. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (collectively the ‘Group’ and  individually ‘Group companies’). The Group is an international group active in the business areas of “Identity & Payment Solutions“, “Document Lifecycle Management“ and „Digital Transformation Technologies“.
2. Basis of accounting  
The accompanying consolidated financial statements (hereinafter “financial statements”) have been prepared by Management pursuing §245a   of the Austrian Commercial Code in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (hereinafter IFRS) as adopted by the  European Union (EU). The financial statements have been prepared on historic costs basis, as modified following the adjustment of certain  assets and liabilities at fair values. These financial statements are presented in euro, which is the functional currency of the Company.  
Amounts and percentage rates in these consolidated financial statements were rounded, and the addition of these individual figures can   therefore produce results that differ from the totals shown.  
Details of the Group’s accounting policies and methods, including changes during the year are included in notes 33 and 34.  
3. Use of judgments and estimates  
In preparing these consolidated financial statements, management has made judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application   of the Group’s accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses and the notes to the financial statements.  Actuals may differ from these estimates.  
Judgments, estimates and assumptions are based on the experience from previous years and other factors, included the expectations of future   events that are considered reasonable under the particular conditions. Management considers the following accounting estimates and  assumptions discussed below to be significant for the accounting policies.  
i.  
Testing for impairment of goodwill  
Management tests at least annually whether goodwill has suffered any impairment. The recoverable amounts of cash-generating units have   been determined based on the higher between value-in-use calculations and fair value less costs to sell. The preparation of these calculations  requires the use of estimates, as for example planning of future cash flows and derivation of the discount rate.  
ii.  
Acquisition of subsidiaries: Determination of Fair Values of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired  
When companies were acquired in the past, customer relationships and AI Software Modules were identified as the main identifiable intangible   assets. There were determined using the “Multi-Period-Excess-Earnings” method. These calculations require the use of estimates, such as  planning future revenues and expenses, as well as deriving the discount rate.  
iii.  
Valuation of management participation programs  
Group companies have adopted management participation programs for Group executives. In this context, on the one hand, it is necessary to   assess whether the programs are balanced by equity instruments or cash-settled. On the other hand, in the case of programs settled by equity  instruments at the time of introduction and in the case of cash-settled programs, the programs launched must be assessed annually and  accounted for accordingly over the course of the programs. These valuations require the use of estimates, such as planning future revenue and  expenses, and deriving the discount rate.  
iv.  
Revaluation of land and building  
The revaluation model in accordance with IAS 16 is applied to the Groups own land and real estate. The necessary revaluations are carried out   every two years. In addition, a review is carried out at least once a year to determine whether the relevant m² price of the properties has  changed significantly. If this is the case, an external revaluation report is prepared on ad hoc basis.  
The significant unobservable input is the adjustment for factors specific to land. The extent and direction of this adjustment depends on the   number and characteristics of the observable market transactions in similar properties that are used as the starting point for valuation. Although  this input is a subjective judgement, management considers that the overall valuation would not be materially affected by reasonably possible  alternative assumptions.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
48  
Loading SVG
4. IAS 29 Financial Reporting in hyperinflation economies  
The financial statements of the Turkish subsidiary until the end of the 2021 financial year prepared on the basis of the concept of historical   acquisition and production costs were adjusted in accordance with the criteria of IAS 29 as of 31.12.2024 as well as 31.12.2023. The CPI  2003 consumer price index published by the Turkish Statistical Institute, the national institute for statistics, was used as an appropriate price  index. The price index as of 31.12.2024 was 2684.55 (31.12.2023: 1859.38). The change in the index in fiscal year 2024 can be found in the  following table:  
Date Index CPI 2003 Monthly change
31/12/2023 1859.38
31/01/2024 1984.02 6.7%
29/02/2024 2073.88 4.5%
31/03/2024 2139.47 3.2%
30/04/2024 2207.50 3.2%
31/05/2024 2281.85 3.4%
30/06/2024 2319.29 1.6%
31/07/2024 2394.10 3.2%
31/08/2024 2453.34 2.5%
30/09/2024 2526.16 3.0%
31/10/2024 2598.91 2.9%
30/11/2024 2657.23 2.2%
31/12/2024 2684.55 1.0%
The effects of IAS 29 on these consolidated financial statements are presented in the individual relevant sections of the financial statements.  
5. Impact of macroeconomic conditions and climate risk on consolidated financial statements  
From a macroeconomic perspective, the 2024 financial year was characterized by a decrease in interest rates, especially during the second half   of the year, and a continuous decline of inflation rates. As a result, the growth in operating and interest expenses slowed, but these expenses  continued to rise in absolute terms in 2024. These cost increases were offset in the past financial year by economies of scale and, where  possible, sales price adjustments. A similar development, albeit with lower inflation expectations and with stabilizing interest rates and adjusted  for the specific situation of the respective CGU, was also assumed for purposes of the medium-term planning and impairment testing.  
The Group recognizes environmental protection as a particularly important global need. The industry in which the Group companies operate   has no significant negative impact on the environment. To protect the environment, the Group complies with the applicable environmental  protection laws and regulations in all countries in which it operates. In addition, suitable practices are used to systematically identify and review  the impact of business activities on the environment. At present, the climate crisis does not have any immediate, direct impact on the  consolidated financial statements or the Group as a whole that would require a fundamental adjustment to the business models currently used.  Group management monitors developments in this area as part of ongoing business activities and risk management and acts with foresight in  order to identify any strategic risks and opportunities that may arise in good time and take them into account in its business policy.  
6. Cross-border merger and listing  
On 30 January 2023, the extraordinary general assemblies of Inform P. Lykos Holdings SA and AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG have resolved on   the cross-border merger of Inform P. Lykos Holdings SA as transferring company into AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG as absorbing company.  The cross-border merger has become legally effective on 17 March 2023.  
The completion of the cross-border merger was a premise for AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG for getting admission for trading on the regulated   market of the Vienna Stock Exchange as well as the Athens Stock Exchange. From first trading day on 23 March 2023 the shares of the Company  are now traded in the segment prime market of the Vienna Stock Exchange and the segment main market of the Athens Exchange (ATHEX),  in each case under the Code “ACAG” (ISIN: AT0000A325L0).  
As a result of the cross-border merger the assets of the absorbed company, representing a total value of t€ 17,730 were contributed to the   absorbing company as a contribution in kind, and the share capital of the absorbing company was increased by a nominal amount of t€ 1,315  from currently t€ 16,862 to t€ 18,177 by issuing 1,314,867 new bearer shares. t€ 16,415 of the contribution in kind was transferred to the  share premium. As a result of the merger former non-controlling interests in related to the former shareholders of Inform P. Lykos Holdings SA  amounting to t11,321 were reclassified to equity attributable to the owners of the Company.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
49  
Loading SVG
Performance of the year  
7. Segment reporting  
i.  
Basis for segmentation  
The identification of reportable segments is based on information that is regularly used by the Group’s chief decision maker to allocate resources   and assess performance. The CEO is the Group’s chief decision maker. The Group’s CEO reviews the internal report on a monthly and year to  date basis. The financial information that forms the basis for internal reporting is based on the accounting policies of IFRS. In internal reporting,  various adjustments are made in order to present non-operating earnings separately, see note 7.v.  
Since 2023 internal reporting to the CEO is based on business areas which comprise 3 regional segments. For these segments, there are   separate responsibilities for the sale of products and services at the management level.  
ii.  
Intersegment transactions  
Transactions between the segments involve mainly the sale of goods and provision of services and are eliminated in the column “Eliminations“.   Intragroup transactions between the segments generally reflect ordinary market conditions.  
iii.  
Information about reportable segments  
Information related to each reportable segment is set out below. Segment adjusted EBITDA is used to measure performance because   management believes that this information is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the respective segments.  
Reportable segments Regional responsibility EVP (Executive Vice President)
Western Europe, Nordics, UK, Ireland, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Demark, Netherlands, Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Monaco,
Americas = WEST Liechtenstein, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Baltics, North & Latin America
Central Eastern Europe and DACH (Germany, Austria, Switzerland), CEE (Italy, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Romania,
DACH = CEE Slovenia, Slovakia), SEE Region (Italy, Greece, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Northern
Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia)
Türkiye, Middle East and Türkiye, MEA Region (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, North and Sub-
Africa = MEA Saharan Africa), Asia
Income and expenses that are not attributable to one of the operating segments presented above are summarized in column “Corporate”.  
Assets and liabilities being used by more than one operating segment are designated to the main segment of the legal entity.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
50  
Loading SVG
Reportable Segments
MEA Total
2024 excl. Elimi- excl.
in € thousand WEST CEE IAS 29 Corporate nations IAS 29 IAS 29 Total
Revenues 127,370 185,923 72,047 0 0 385,340 6,946 392,285
Intersegment revenues 3,525 38,983 56 3,555 (46,119) 0 0 0
Segment revenues 130,894 224,906 72,103 3,555 (46,119) 385,340 6,946 392,285
Costs of material & mailing (75,439) (123,698) (45,030) 0 40,016 (204,150) (5,659) (209,810)
Gross profit I 55,456 101,208 27,073 3,555 (6,103) 181,189 1,286 182,476
Production costs (22,505) (50,626) (14,249) 0 12 (87,368) (552) (87,920)
Gross profit II 32,950 50,582 12,825 3,555 (6,091) 93,821 734 94,555
Other income 92 4,685 137 72 0 4,987 0 4,987
Selling and distribution (8,453) (12,411) (2,410) 0 0 (23,274) (65) (23,338)
expenses
Administrative expenses (8,532) (15,946) (2,304) (7,018) 6,091 (27,708) (77) (27,785)
Research and development (1,559) (6,484) (305) (101) 0 (8,450) 0 (8,450)
expenses
Other expenses (278) (1,473) (384) (108) 0 (2,243) (9) (2,252)
+ Depreciation, amortization 6,360 10,642 762 9 0 17,772 0 17,772
and impairment
adjusted EBITDA 20,581 29,595 8,321 (3,591) 0 54,905 584 55,489
- Depreciation, amortization (6,360) (10,642) (762) (9) 0 (17,772) 0 (17,772)
and impairment
adjusted EBIT 14,221 18,953 7,560 (3,600) 0 37,133 584 37,717
Financial income 613 82 694
Financial expenses (8,280) (24) (8,304)
Result from associated 129 0 129
companies
Net finance costs (7,538) 58 (7,481)
adjusted Profit (Loss) 29,595 642 30,237
before tax
Special items (3,296) (1,066) (4,362)
Profit (Loss) before tax 26,299 (424) 25,875
Income tax expense (6,492) (134) (6,626)
Profit (Loss) 19,808 (558) 19,249
In 2024, an impairment loss of t€ 76 was recognised on non-current assets in the WEST segment (previous year: t€ 0). In the CEE segment,   the impairment loss on non-current assets amounted to t€ 107 in 2024 (previous year: t€ 0), see note 9.C.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
51  
Loading SVG
Reportable Segments
MEA Total
2023 excl. Elimi- excl.
in € thousand WEST CEE IAS 29 Corporate nations IAS 29 IAS 29 Total
Revenues 112,305 185,394 53,577 0 0 351,276 13,287 364,563
Intersegment revenues 3,691 39,188 79 1,371 (44,328) 0 0 0
Segment revenues 115,996 224,582 53,656 1,371 (44,328) 351,276 13,287 364,563
Costs of material & mailing (63,649) (127,434) (41,990) 0 40,562 (192,511) (10,786) (203,296)
Gross profit I 52,347 97,148 11,665 1,371 (3,766) 158,765 2,502 161,266
Production costs (21,575) (45,901) (4,612) 0 109 (71,979) (980) (72,958)
Gross profit II 30,772 51,247 7,054 1,371 (3,657) 86,786 1,522 88,308
Other income 726 2,958 0 421 (268) 3,836 0 3,836
Selling and distribution
expenses (9,708) (12,199) (1,445) 0 9 (23,342) (141) (23,483)
Administrative expenses (8,983) (14,347) (780) (4,855) 3,813 (25,151) (165) (25,316)
Research and development
expenses (519) (6,127) 0 (713) 0 (7,360) 0 (7,360)
Other expenses (101) (1,290) (219) (11) 9 (1,612) (61) (1,673)
+ Depreciation, amortization
and impairment 5,711 10,055 339 23 0 16,127 0 16,127
adjusted EBITDA 17,897 30,296 4,948 (3,764) (94) 49,284 1,155 50,439
- Depreciation, amortization
and impairment (5,711) (10,055) (339) (23) 0 (16,127) 0 (16,127)
adjusted EBIT 12,187 20,241 4,610 (3,787) (94) 33,157 1,155 34,312
Financial income 278 52 329
Financial expenses (7,354) (70) (7,424)
Result from associated
companies 54 0 54
Net finance costs (7,022) (18) (7,041)
adjusted Profit (Loss) 26,135 1,136 27,271
before tax
Special items (4,904) (1,352) (6,256)
Profit (Loss) before tax 21,231 (216) 21,015
Income tax expense (4,238) 6 (4,231)
Profit (Loss) 16,993 (210) 16,784
In 2023 there has not been impairment on non-current assets.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
52  
Loading SVG
iv.  
Geographic Information  
Non-current assets by country 2024 2023
in € thousand
Romania 35,232 35,612
United Kingdom 31,291 28,480
Greece 31,152 27,422
Austria 28,626 29,128
Andorra 16,520 18,089
USA 7,794 7,961
Spain 4,885 2,273
Cyprus 4,515 3,520
Poland 3,083 2,718
Türkiye 2,073 1,498
Albania 55 61
Total 165,227 156,764
v.  
Special items  
Special items
in € thousand included in 2024 2023
Management participation programs EBITDA (3,662) (2,906)
Foreign exchange losses Profit before tax 0 (998)
Foreign exchange gains Profit before tax 219 0
Effect Hyperinflation IAS 29 Profit before tax (1,082) (1,217)
Income from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss Profit before tax 219 272
Expense from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss Profit before tax (56) (1,407)
Total (4,362) (6,256)
Special items include effects from accounting of management participation programs, gains and losses from foreign exchange differences as   well as gains and losses from fair value and hyperinflation accounting.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
53  
Loading SVG
8. Revenues  
A. Revenues from contracts with customers  
The Group generates revenue primarily through the provision of services and the sale of solutions and products in the areas of Identity &   Payment Solutions, Document Lifecycle Management and Digital Transformation Technologies.  
2024
Revenues by region Elimini-
in € thousand WEST CEE MEA Corporate nations IAS 29 Total
Western Europe, UK, Nordics 67,947 9,599 2,122 169 (1,550) 0 78,288
Central & Eastern Europe & DACH 37,651 179,299 425 3,379 (5,260) 63 215,557
Türkiye, MEA, Asia & others 3,514 35,670 69,556 7 (39,095) 6,883 76,535
Americas 21,782 338 0 0 (214) 0 21,905
130,894 224,906 72,103 3,555 (46,119) 6,946 392,285
Type of revenue
Revenues from sale of goods 60,946 124,666 63,931 0 (39,312) 6,000 216,230
Revenues from services 21,000 28,620 6,378 3,555 (6,266) 846 54,133
Revenues from licenses & royalties 7 1,667 0 0 0 0 1,674
Revenues from sale of merchandise 28,280 15,885 1,627 0 (443) 100 45,448
Revenues from transportation services 20,662 54,069 168 0 (98) 0 74,801
130,894 224,906 72,103 3,555 (46,119) 6,946 392,285
Timing of revenue recognition
Products and services transferred over time 102,615 209,021 70,477 3,555 (45,676) 6,846 346,837
Products transferred at a point of time 28,280 15,885 1,627 0 (443) 100 45,448
130,894 224,906 72,103 3,555 (46,119) 6,946 392,285
2023
Revenues by region Elimini-
in € thousand WEST CEE MEA Corporate nations IAS 29 Total
Western Europe, UK, Nordics 77,039 6,391 1,089 0 (3,029) 0 81,489
Central & Eastern Europe & DACH 15,539 173,611 234 1,371 (2,769) 60 188,046
Türkiye, MEA, Asia & others 3,697 44,092 52,333 0 (38,227) 13,227 75,122
Americas 19,721 488 0 0 (303) 0 19,905
115,996 224,582 53,656 1,371 (44,328) 13,287 364,563
Type of revenue
Revenues from sale of goods 58,358 134,911 44,220 0 (40,445) 11,135 208,178
Revenues from services 17,363 22,568 8,006 1,371 (3,772) 1,817 47,354
Revenues from licenses & royalties 5 4,951 0 0 0 0 4,956
Revenues from sale of merchandise 24,046 8,799 1,217 0 0 336 34,397
Revenues from transportation services 16,224 53,353 212 0 (111) 0 69,678
115,996 224,582 53,656 1,371 (44,328) 13,287 364,563
Timing of revenue recognition
Products and services transferred over 91,950 215,783 52,439 1,371 (44,328) 12,951 330,166
time
Products transferred at a point of time 24,046 8,799 1,217 0 0 336 34,397
115,996 224,582 53,656 1,371 (44,328) 13,287 364,563
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
54  
Loading SVG
B. Contract assets and receivables  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Trade receivables 45,297 44,677
Contract assets 14,952 20,386
Balance at 31 December 60,249 65,063
The contract assets relate to the Group’s rights to consideration for work completed but not billed at the reporting date on made-to-order   printing and payment products.  
C. Contract liabilities  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Balance at 1 January 17,442 7,073
Prepayments received 11,406 16,230
Recognition as revenue (20,504) (5,326)
Effect of movements in exchange rates (955) (535)
Business combinations IFRS 3 506 0
Other changes (706) 0
Balance at 31 December 7,188 17,442
Contract liabilities essentially relate to prepayments received for the delivery of customer-specific printing and payment products. In 2024,   prepayments of t€ 706 were reclassified to deferred income as these relate to a contract with a customer that is currently insolvent. The  prepayments received in 2023 included € 8.1 million in restricted cash resulting from a customer contract that was fulfilled and recognized in  revenue in 2024.  
D. Costs to fulfill a contract  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Balance at 1 January 136 318
Realized as an expense (136) (182)
Balance at 31 December 0 136
Costs to fulfill a contract were included in other long-term assets in the Statement of financial position.  
9. Income and expenses  
A. Other Income  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Government grants 545 281
Gain on sale of equipment 6 46
Rental income from property leases 71 85
Reversal of accruals 525 564
Capitalised development expenses 2,983 2,286
Other income 856 575
Total 4,987 3,837
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
55  
Loading SVG
B. Other Expenses  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Contract penalties 253 203
Impairment loss on trade receivables and contract assets 622 304
Losses from write-downs of inventories 138 251
Loss on disposal of non-current assets 39 22
Property and other taxes 434 115
Bank charges 231 203
Re-invoiced expenses 90 73
Impairment of assets not used in production 184 0
Other expenses 264 503
Total 2,255 1,675
C. Expenses by nature  
The following table presents Costs of sales, Administrative expenses, Selling and distribution expenses and Research and development expenses   by nature of expense.  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Employee compensation and expenses 85,216 75,400
Costs of inventories recognized as expense 151,987 148,328
Mailing costs 57,823 54,968
Third party fees 16,492 12,968
Commissions paid 1,435 1,228
Utilities and maintenance expenses 11,509 10,736
Rentals from property and machinery 941 1,097
Tax and duties 801 756
Transportation expenses 7,345 4,749
Inks and similar consumable materials 4,081 3,616
Depreciation, amortization and impairment 17,588 16,127
Other expenses 5,747 5,346
Total 360,965 335,320
The position depreciation, amortization and impairment of t€ 17,772 presented in the group income statement results of regular depreciation,   amortization and impairment amounting to t€ 17,588 shown in the table above and impairment of assets not used in production amounting to  t€ 184 presented in other expenses.  
Employee compensation and expenses include management participation program expense amounting to t€ 3,662 (2023: t€ 2,906), see note   12.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
56  
Loading SVG
10. Net Finance costs  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Interest income under the effective interest method 694 329
Foreign exchange gains 223 0
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss net change in fair value 219 204
Financial income 1,137 534
Interest expense on Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost (7,094) (6,138)
Commissions of letters of guarantee (442) (366)
Effect hyperinflation IAS 29 (1,082) (1,217)
Foreign exchange losses 0 (997)
Financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss net change (56) (1,340)
in fair value
Other financial expenses (768) (921)
Financial expenses (9,442) (10,978)
Result from associated companies 129 54
Net finance costs (8,177) (10,391)
Interest expenses were calculated using the effective interest method.  
11. Earnings per share and number of shares  
A. Basic and diluted earnings or (losses)  
Earnings per share (basic) 2024 2023
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of the Company in € thousand 18,965 15,812
Weighted average number of shares per 31. Dezember 36,262,321 35,806,307
Earnings per share (basic) in € 0.52 0.44
Earnings per share (diluted) 2024 2023
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of the Company in € thousand 18,965 15,812
Weighted average number of shares per 31. Dezember 38,827,916 37,399,901
Earnings per share (diluted) in € 0.49 0.42
Earnings per share for the financial year 2023 were calculated considering retrospectively as per IAS 33.64 the issuance of bonus shares with   a ratio of 1:1 which had been implemented in August 2023. Diluted earnings per share are calculated by adjusting the weighted average number  of ordinary outstanding shares to assume conversion of all potential dilutive ordinary shares. The company has share options as potential  dilutive ordinary shares amounting to 2,330,777, see note 12.E.i. (maximum 6.08% of shares). Weighted average number of potential dilutive  ordinary shares amounts to 2,565,595.  
B. Weighted-average number of ordinary shares  
2024 2023
Issued ordinary shares at 1 January 36,353,868 16,862,067
Adjustment through issuance of bonus shares 0 18,176,934
Effects in the year through buyback of own shares (362,302) 0
Effects in the year 0 1,314,867
Total number of ordinary shares at 31st December 35,991,566 36,353,868
Weighted-average number of ordinary shares at 31st December 36,262,321 35,806,307
For changes of year 2024 see details in note 21.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
57  
Loading SVG
Employee Benefits  
12. Employee benefits  
Greece  
Obligations resulting from this program concern compensation of staff retirement arising from the provisions of Law 2112/20, as amended by   Law 4093/12. According to Greek legislation, establishing and funding is not provided in the form of contributions, specific fund (reserve) to  cover the severance compensation law 2112/20, as amended by Law 4093/12, and for other related benefits. As a result, a special fund is not  created, from which the settlement of the liability could be made. It is therefore an unfunded defined benefit plan within the meaning of IAS  19. The benefits to employees from this plan relate exclusively to one-off payments, which are paid out in the event of retirement, redundancy  and also in the event of death and voluntary retirement under certain conditions.  
Austria  
Pension plans  
The company provides unfunded defined pension plans for one person, who is retired and receives a percentage of his former salary on monthly   basis. In case of death, the widow of the employee receives 60% of the benefit.  
Severance  
Severance benefit obligations for employees hired before 1 January 2003 are covered by defined benefit plans. Upon termination by the Group   or retirement, eligible employees receive severance payments equal to a multiple of their monthly compensation which comprises fixed  compensation plus variable elements such as overtime or bonuses. Maximum severance is equal to a multiple of twelve times the eligible  monthly compensation.  
Contribution-based termination benefits exist for employees whose employment started after 31 December 2002. These obligations for   termination benefits are fulfilled by regular contributions to an employee benefit fund. In 2024 t€ 164 were paid to the employee benefit fund  (2023: t€ 157). Except for this, there are no further obligations for the Group and hence the recognition of a provision is not necessary.  
Jubilee  
According to a company agreement dated on 1 December 2013, employees of a subsidiary who have been with the company for 10, 20 or 30   years receive a one-off anniversary payment, staggered according to the amount of these anniversaries.  
A. Provisions for employee benefits  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Post employment benefits 3,832 4,020
Other long-term employee benefits 172 187
4,005 4,207
The changes in provisions for management participation programs and are explained in more detail in Note 12.E.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
58  
Loading SVG
B. Movement in Severance, Pension and Jubilee plans  
Defined benefit obligation
in € thousand 2024 2023
Balance at 1 January 4,207 4,124
Included in profit or loss
Current service cost 259 202
Actuarial gains of Jubilee plans 0 (9)
Settlement/Curtailment/Termination loss/(gain) 84 (227)
Interest cost (income) 170 150
514 116
Included in OCI
Remeasurement loss (gain):
Actuarial loss (gain) arising from:
- demographic assumptions 10 18
- financial assumptions (42) (94)
- experience adjustment 127 240
95 164
Sum 609 279
Other
Benefits paid (811) (196)
(811) (196)
Balance at 31 December 4,005 4,207
C. Actuarial assumptions  
The following were the principal actuarial assumptions at each reporting date (expressed as weighted averages).  
-
Post-employment define benefit plans in Greece  
2024 2023
Discount rate 3.0% 3.1%
Future salary increase 3.7% 3.5%
The weighted-average duration of the defined benefit obligation for the fiscal year was:  
2024 2023
Years 7.0 6.6
-
Post-employment define benefit plans in Austria  
2024 2023
Discount rate 3.3% 3.9%
Future salary increase 2.2% 3.2%
A fluctuation rate depending on years of service and fluctuation probability is taken into account for the calculation of provisions for jubilee   plans (range: 1st year of service 16.4%, 40 years of service maximum 1.0%).  
The weighted-average duration of the defined benefit obligation for the fiscal year was:  
2024 2023
Years 6.1 6.6
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
59  
Loading SVG
D. Sensitivity analysis  
Reasonable possible changes at the reporting (and comparative) date to one of the relevant actuarial assumptions holding other assumptions   constant would affect Defined benefit obligation as shown below:  
31 December 2024 31 December 2023
in € thousand Increase Decrease Increase Decrease
Discount rate (1 percentage point movement) (131) 138 (142) 149
Salary increase (1 percentage point movement) 137 (131) 147 (141)
E. Management participation programs  
i.  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG management participation program 2022 - 2025  
Per 30 June 2023, the management participation programs for members of the Group's senior management which were valid for the period   2022 to 2025 (Digital Security - management participation program = “DS program”, and Information Management – management participation  program = “IM program”) and that had previously existed at the level of the subsidiaries INFORM P. LYKOS HOLDINGS S.A. (ILG), in 2023  merged into the parent company, and AUSTRIA CARD Plastikkarten und Ausweissysteme GmbH, Vienna (ACV), were merged and consolidated  at the level of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG (ACAG).  
As part of this consolidated program, participants will be able to receive up to 8% of the Company's shares in the following year, depending on   the consolidated result in the 2025 financial year. In principle, the management participation program must be fulfilled with the transfer of  shares in the Company, but it also grants the Company the option to fulfill the program in whole or in part with cash. The Management Board  assumes that the program will indeed be filled with shares and that the program was therefore classified as an equity-settled program.  
The following terms and conditions form the basis of the promised consolidated management participation program:  
The total number of options to be granted depends on the return on invested capital ('ROIC') achieved in the 2025 financial year. The ROIC is   determined by comparing the fair value of the Group as at 31 December 2025 with the defined fair value as at 31 December 2020. The fair  value is calculated using a defined formula based on the audited consolidated financial statements for the financial year 2025. The formula  corresponds to a simplified company valuation based on an EBITDA multiple less net debt of the Group. The 8% Options of the share capital  in the table below are based on the assumption that all initial participants do not leave the management participation program prematurely.  
Options in % of share capital Minimum yearly net ROIC
0.0% < 8.4%
1.6% 8.4%
3.2% 11.8%
4.8% 14.9%
6.4% 17.6%
8.0% 20.1%
Starting on 1 January 2022, the options will vest at 1/48 part at the end of each month until 31 December 2025, whereby the number of options   granted will not be determined until 2026 and may also be 0. If program participants leave the Group as defined 'Bad Leaver' before the end  of 2025, they will lose all options. If program participants leave the Group as ‚Good Leaver‘, they will retain the options that have vested, but  the remaining options that have not yet vested will be cancelled without consideration.  
The fair value of the entire investment program amounted to € 20 million at the time of adoption. The amount is to be recognised in expenses   over four years, depending on any fluctuation. The fair value was determined using the Black-Scholes method based on the following  parameters:  
Share price at grant date (before issuance of bonus shares): € 14,3  
Strike price: € 0  
Expected volatility, calculated based on the Company’s peer group: 43.80%  
Risk-free interest rate (based on 6-month-euribor): 3,58%  
Expected dividends: 1.25%  
Between 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024 three participants of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG management participation program   2022 – 2025 left the Group’s senior management. All three were classified as “good leaver” according to the program and therefore generally  retain their entitlement to the options already earned at the time of their departure. As a result, the total number of Company’s shares that  participants of the program will be able to receive declined from 8% per 31 December 2023 to 6.08% per 31 December 2024.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
60  
Loading SVG
The participants in the management participation program also include members of the Management Board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG,   whereof Panagiotis Spyropoulos, previously holding 22.7% of the options, left the Group in March 2024 and is one of those “good leavers”.  One participant of the program who left in April 2024 also as “good leaver” waived his entitlements with respect to the program without  compensation. As a result, the remuneration entitlement of t€ 1,097 earned up to the date of departure and recognised as personnel expense  was reclassified within equity from other reserves to retained earnings. The vesting of future entitlements is no longer possible for persons who  have left the program.  
The other remaining participants in the consolidated management participation program who have not yet left include members of the   Management Board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, with Manolis Kontos and Jon Neeraas each holding 18.8% and Markus Kirchmayr holding  9.4% of the options. The Group assumes that no further participants will leave the management participation program 2022-2025.  
ii.  
Management participation program subsidiary  
As a part of his remuneration package the managing director of a subsidiary is entitled to receive assuming the budgeted targets for the   respective financial year are achieved – one percent of the subsidiary’s shares per anno with a ceiling of 10%. The program ends per 31  December 2025. In addition, both the beneficiary as well as the parent company of the subsidiary dispose of a mutual put- and call-option once  the managing director leaves the subsidiary.  
The fair value to be disclosed is calculated annually using a defined formula based on the company's audited consolidated reporting package.   The formula corresponds to a simplified company valuation based on an EBITDA multiple less financial liabilities and is therefore allocated to  level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of the liability related to the put-option for the shares in the subsidiary of the beneficiary of €  2.3 million (2023: € 2.2 million) is shown as a financial instrument in other short term financial liability in the balance sheet. The corresponding  share option expense of € 0.1 million (2023: € 1.1 million) is included in personnel expenses (€ 0.3 million, (2023: € 0.3 million)) as well as  partly in financial income (€ 0.2 million, (2023: financial expense € 0.8 million)). 10% increase/decrease in the EBITDA on which the valuation  is based would result in an increase/decrease in the fair value of +/- € 0.2 million.  
13. Employee expenses  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Wages and salaries 67,376 60,674
Social security contributions 9,511 8,400
Other expenses for personnel 3,969 3,043
Management participation program expense 3,662 2,906
Expenses related to defined benefit and contribution plans 697 378
Total 85,216 75,400
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
61  
Loading SVG
14. Income taxes  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Current taxes (6,891) (4,849)
Deferred taxes 266 618
Income tax income (expense) (6,626) (4,231)
A. Income tax reconciliation  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Earnings before tax 25,875 21,015
Tax using the Company’s domestic tax rate 23.0% (5,951) 24.0% (5,044)
Effect of tax rates in foreign jurisdictions 1,376 2,950
Change of tax rates 0 31
Result from associated companies 71 32
Non-deductible expenses (1,842) (2,986)
Tax-exempt income 32 743
Tax incentives 46 142
Current-year losses for which no deferred tax asset is recognized (360) (143)
Recognition of previously unrecognised deferred tax asset on 0 327
previously tax losses
Other effects 3 (285)
Income taxes (6,626) (4,231)
In Austria, a tax reform was adopted on 20 January 2022 by the Parliament. Among other things, it provided for a gradual reduction of the   corporate tax rate from 25% to 23% (2023: 24%, 2024: 23%). Final corporate tax rate of 23% was reached in 2024 accordingly.  
B. Movement in deferred tax balances  
31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Deferred tax Deferred tax Deferred tax Deferred tax
in € thousand assets liabilities assets liabilities
Property, plant and equipment 221 4,475 222 4,101
Intangible assets 108 4,419 52 3,494
Receivables 382 188 287 24
Other assets 101 0 109 14
Loans and borrowings 155 0 0 0
Employee benefits 415 0 425 0
Inventories 95 157 73 52
Contract assets 0 1,018 0 1,081
Contract liabilities 48 0 118 0
Other liabilities 711 1,737 723 2,109
Tax loss carry-forwards 2,896 0 2,487 0
Deferred tax assets /liabilities 5,132 11,994 4,494 10,875
Set-off of tax (1,658) (1,658) (2,378) (2,378)
Net deferred tax assets / liabilities 3,474 10,336 2,116 8,497
Deferred tax assets on tax loss carryforwards have been capitalized up to the extent that they are covered with expected usable tax profits in   a given time frame of five years.  
No deferred taxes were recognized for loss carryforwards of t€ 9,595 (2023: t€ 7,657), thereof t€ 736 expire within the next 5 years (2023:   t€ 958) and t€ 8,859 do not expire (2023: t€ 6,699). Deferred tax assets and liabilities were not recognized for temporary differences in  connection with investments in subsidiaries and associates and the related proportional share of net assets held by group companies because  the Groups is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference and these differences are not expected to reverse in the  foreseeable future.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
62  
Loading SVG
Assets  
15. Property, plant and equipment and right of use assets  
A. Reconciliation of carrying amount  
Fixtures
Land and Plant and and Under
in € thousand buildings equipment fittings construction Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023 98,969 115,303 23,512 1,440 239,223
Additions 1,564 5,905 3,328 3,949 14,746
Disposals (143) (6,932) (659) (1,013) (8,747)
Revaluation 2,205 0 0 0 2,205
Transfers 686 1,514 139 (2,339) 0
Business combinations IFRS 3 9 45 88 0 142
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 349 350 546 0 1,245
Effect of movements in exchange rates (407) (264) 6 8 (658)
Balance at 31 December 2023 103,231 115,920 26,961 2,045 248,157
Balance at 1 January 2024 103,231 115,920 26,961 2,045 248,157
Additions 3,021 7,083 2,304 2,784 15,193
Disposals (840) (6,176) (966) (3) (7,985)
Revaluation 646 0 0 0 646
Transfers 1,584 2,291 (1,484) (3,390) (999)
Business combinations IFRS 3 0 0 55 0 55
Impairment (107) 0 0 0 (107)
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 116 405 385 0 906
Effect of movements in exchange rates 394 950 64 8 1,417
Balance at 31 December 2024 108,046 120,473 27,319 1,445 257,283
Accumulated amortization and impairment
losses
Balance at 1 January 2023 44,956 85,275 18,575 0 148,805
Depreciation 2,235 5,915 1,552 0 9,701
Disposals (93) (6,324) (640) 0 (7,059)
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 142 229 274 0 645
Effect of movements in exchange rates (40) (115) (56) 0 (210)
Balance at 31 December 2023 47,199 84,980 19,703 0 151,882
Balance at 1 January 2024 47,199 84,980 19,703 0 151,882
Depreciation 2,561 6,391 1,803 0 10,755
Disposals (511) (6,033) (879) 0 (7,423)
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 20 294 362 0 676
Transfers 745 (255) (490) 0 0
Business combinations IFRS 3 0 0 5 0 5
Effect of movements in exchange rates 160 674 11 0 844
Balance at 31 December 2024 50,173 86,051 20,515 0 156,739
Carrying amounts
At 1 January 2023 54,013 30,028 4,940 1,440 90,418
At 31 December 2023 56,031 30,940 7,257 2,045 96,275
At 31 December 2024 57,873 34,423 6,804 1,445 100,545
B. Right of use assets  
Property, plant and equipment and right-of-use-assets include assets owned by the group as well as assets the group is obliged to use on base   of contractual agreements (lease contracts in accordance with IFRS 16) and which are therefore recognised. Right-of-use-assets defined as  “Investment property” do not exist in the group.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
63  
Loading SVG
The group leases building spaces, company flats, technical equipment, machines and cars. Following right of use assets are recognized in   balance per 31/12/2024:  
Land and Plant and Fixtures and
in € thousand buildings equipment fittings Total
Carrying amounts
Balance at 01 January 2023 6,428 7,765 101 14,294
Adjustments previous year 0 138 0 138
Additions cost 1,059 5,862 506 7,427
Disposal cost (148) (82) (94) (324)
Reclassification of costs 0 (3,653) (316) (3,969)
Additions depreciation (971) (1,826) (230) (3,027)
Disposal depreciation 92 82 75 249
Reclassification of depreciation 0 3,653 240 3,893
Effect IAS 29 hyperinflation 95 0 19 115
Balance at 31 December 2023 6,556 11,939 301 18,796
Adjustments previous year (797) (1,832) (405) (3,034)
Additions cost 2,498 2,559 644 5,702
Disposal cost (840) (614) (556) (2,010)
Reclassification of costs 0 (2,596) 2,307 (289)
Additions depreciation (1,357) (1,979) (579) (3,916)
Disposal depreciation 511 496 506 1,512
Reclassification of depreciation 0 214 0 214
Effect IAS 29 hyperinflation 97 0 22 119
Effect of movements in exchange rates 153 187 (6) 334
Balance at 31 December 2024 6,820 8,373 2,233 17,427
Short-term leases, (lease term < 12 months) and leases for which the underlying asset is of low value are not recognized in the group. Lease   payments associated with those leases of t909 (31/12/2023: t€ 1,165) were recognized directly as an expense in business year 2024. Right  of use for fixed assets that become property of the companies after the end of the leasing contract are reclassified to own assets. As an  adjustment carrying amounts of t€ 3,034 were eliminated from the reconciliation in 2024 as there is no existing right of use in the Group for  this. Overall carrying amount of Property, plant and equipment is not affected by this adjustment. In 2024, Right-of-use assets in the amount  of t€ 2,307, which were previously allocated to the Plant and equipment category, were reclassified to Fixtures and fittings.  
C. Measurement of fair values  
i. Fair value hierarchy  
The fair value of land and buildings is determined regularly (every two years) by external independent appraisers, who have recognized   professional qualifications and recent experience in the location and category of property assessed. If the difference of fair value compared to  carrying amount is material, a revaluation is recognized. Based on data taken into account in the valuation technique, the measurement of fair  value for these properties is at Level 3.  
Development of carrying amounts:  
in € thousand
Carrying amounts
Balance at 01 January 2023 44,596
Depreciation (937)
Additions cost 505
Gains from revaluation recognized in OCI per 31 Dezember 2023 2,524
Balance at 31 December 2024 46,689
Depreciation (862)
Additions cost 667
Impairment (107)
Effect of movements in exchange rates 1
Gains from revaluation recognized in OCI per 31 Dezember 2024 646
Balance at 31 December 2024 47,034
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
64  
Loading SVG
ii. Valuation technique and significant unobservable inputs  
The carrying amount of the property using the cost model would have been 26.8 million as at 31/12/2024 (31/12/2023: € 26.8 million).  
Land and buildings used for production in Greece  
The fair value of real estate in Greece amounts to € 16.7 million (2023: € 16.1 million). The most recent study conducted by the independent   appraiser to estimate the fair value of these property, plant and equipment was carried out with a reference date of 31 December 2024, and  resulted in an adjustment of € +0.3 million recognized in other comprehensive income, deferred tax was recognized as well. The valuation was  based on market indications of similar properties for the land, while the fair value of buildings and related facilities used for production or  administrative purposes was determined using the income approach. The main input factors for the valuation are the fair value of land per  square meter which was appraised at € 157 on average and the direct capitalization per square meter which were appraised at € 445/m² on  average using an All-Risks Yield 8,75%. If these parameters were increased or decreased by 10% then the fair value would have changed +/-  € 1.7 million.  
Land and buildings used for production in Romania  
The fair value of real estate in Romania amounts to € 16.5 million (fair value at revaluation 2022: € 16.0 million). The last revaluation was   carried out as at December 31, 2024 and resulted in an adjustment of € +0.3 million recognized in other comprehensive income and an  adjustment of € -0.1 million, which was recognized in profit or loss. For the valuation of the Group's property in Romania was used the same  valuation technique, as that was used and described for the properties in Greece. The main input factors for the valuation are the fair value of  land per square meter which was appraised at € 143 for Odaii location and € 38 for Clinceni location; the construction cost per square meter  were appraised at € 372 for Odaii location and € 260 for Clinceni location (on average after adjustments for current condition of the real estate  and market conditions). If these parameters were increased or decreased by 10% then the fair value would have changed +/- € 1.7 million.  
Land and buildings used for production in Austria  
The fair value of real estate in Austria amounts to € 13.8 million (2023: € 14.2 million). The last revaluation was carried out as of 31/12/2024   and did not result in any adjustments in 2024. The valuation was performed by an independent expert using the gross-rental method for  building and all related facilities as well as using the comparative value method for the land on which a building is located. The valuation of the  building and related facilities is based on the yearly attainable income, including the factors that influence value (e.g. impairment due to age  and maintenance condition) whereas the valuation of land is based on recent transactions of similar real estates. The main input factors for the  valuation are the fair value of land per square meter which was appraised at € 390 and the yield value per square meter which was appraised  at € 7.7/m² on average. In relation to the present rental space of 12,334 m², this means a market value of rounded € 1,115/m² of rental space.  An increase or decrease of these parameter by 10% would change the fair value by +/- € 1.4 million.  
D. Encumbrances  
In the USA there is a contractual obligation of € 0.1 million per 31 December 2024 from the financing of plant and equipment for business   operations (31/12/2023: € 0.3 million).  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
65  
Loading SVG
16. Intangible assets and goodwill  
A. Reconciliation of carrying amount  
Software,
patents, Internal Customer
in € thousand Goodwill licenses development contracts Total
Cost
Balance at 1 January 2023 28,819 33,292 11,747 22,274 96,132
Additions 0 1,549 1,978 0 3,527
Disposals 0 (1,379) (122) 0 (1,501)
Business combinations IFRS 3 47 998 0 0 1,045
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 0 94 0 0 94
Effect of movements in exchange rates 497 (82) (2) (229) 183
Balance at 31 December 2023 29,363 34,471 13,600 22,045 99,478
Balance at 1 January 2024 29,363 34,471 13,600 22,045 99,478
Additions 0 1,096 3,657 0 4,753
Disposals 0 (112) (259) 0 (371)
Transfers 0 (926) 1,925 0 999
Business combinations IFRS 3 480 2,898 0 748 4,126
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 0 112 0 0 112
Effect of movements in exchange rates 752 (24) 0 201 929
Balance at 31 December 2024 30,594 37,516 18,922 22,994 110,027
Accumulated amortization and
impairment losses
Balance at 1 January 2023 0 27,160 6,309 5,497 38,966
Amortization 0 1,754 2,173 2,500 6,426
Disposals 0 (1,324) (122) 0 (1,447)
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 0 77 0 0 77
Effect of movements in exchange rates 0 (65) (2) (4) (71)
Balance at 31 December 2023 0 27,602 8,357 7,992 43,952
Balance at 1 January 2024 0 27,602 8,357 7,992 43,952
Amortization 0 2,106 2,241 2,562 6,910
Disposals 0 (43) (372) 0 (414)
Transfers 0 (430) 430 0 0
Effect IAS 29 reporting period 0 93 0 0 93
Effect of movements in exchange rates 0 (17) 0 (52) (69)
Balance at 31 December 2024 0 29,312 10,657 10,503 50,472
Carrying amounts
At 1 January 2023 28,819 6,131 5,438 16,777 57,166
At 31 December 2023 29,363 6,868 5,243 14,052 55,526
At 31 December 2024 30,594 8,204 8,265 12,491 59,555
The change in intangible assets of t€ 4,126 in 2024 was primarily due to the acquisition of subsidiaries, see note 27.  
In 2023, goodwill of t€ 47 was capitalized in the course of acquisition of a business operation from a third party by a newly established company   in Romania.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
66  
Loading SVG
B. Impairment test  
Impairment tests were performed for cash-generating units (CGU) which goodwill was allocated to.  
In 2024 new cash-generating unit CEE was defined. CGU CEE includes goodwill reported as CGU ‘Others’ in previous years, as well as the new   goodwill of € 0.5 million resulting from business combinations in 2024 (see note 27).  
Cash-generating units and allocated goodwill 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
in € thousand
TAG SYSTEMS 26,190 25,380
INFORM Romania 3,104 3,142
CEE (formerly “Others”) 1,300 840
Total 30,594 29,363
As the structure of the cash-generating units was adjusted in 2024, a comparison with the previous year is not possible for CGU CEE. Due to   the redefinition of CGUs, there have also been slight shifts between CEE and INFORM Romania in the comparative figures for the previous  year. For other fixed assets as in previous year no impairments were made in the financial year.  
TAG Systems  
As at 31 December 2024 the estimated amount of CGU TAG Systems exceeded its carrying amount by € 73.2 million (2023: € 211.0 million).   The following tables show key assumptions as well as the value by which key assumptions (discount rate and EBITDA growth rate) would need  to change individually for the estimated recoverable amount following the value-in-use method to be equal to the carrying amount. The used  discount rate represents the weighted cost of capital for the CGU. The assumed EBITDA growth rate for the next five years is based on internal  budgets.  
Key assumptions 2024 2023
Discount rate before tax 9.8% 8.8%
Growth rate residual value 1.0% 0.0%
Forecast EBITDA growth rate (average 5 years) 3.7% 14.9%
Change Change
Sensitivity analysis 2024 2023
7.5 21.8
(7.9) (19.2)
(in percentage points)  
Discount rate  
Budgeted EBITDA growth rate  
INFORM Romania  
As at 31 December 2024 the estimated amount in the form of value-in-use of CGU Inform Romania exceeded its carrying amount by € 40.1   million (2023: € 12.0 million). The following tables show key assumptions as well as the value by which key assumptions (discount rate and  EBITDA growth rate) would need to change individually for the estimated recoverable amount following the value-in-use method to be equal  to the carrying amount. The used discount rate represents the weighted cost of capital for the CGU. The assumed EBITDA growth rate for the  next five years is based on internal budgets and takes into account past experience and estimates of future developments based on internal  and external forecasts.  
Key assumptions 2024 2023
Discount rate before tax 11.8% 10.8%
Growth rate residual value 1.0% 2.0%
Forecast EBITDA growth rate (average 5 years) 6.2% 5.1%
Sensitivity analysis Change Change
2024 2023
10.7 3.6
(10.6) (4.4)
(in percentage points)  
Discount rate  
Budgeted EBITDA growth rate  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
67  
Loading SVG
CEE  
In addition to the goodwill of t€ 1,300 thousand allocated at this level, the impairment test of the CGU CEE also includes the goodwill allocated   to CGU INFORM Romania, as this CGU is also part of the higher-level CGU CEE.  
As at 31 December 2024 the estimated amount in the form of value-in-use of CGU CEE (incl INFORM Romania) exceeded its carrying amount   by € 126.6 million (with no comparative test with same basis in previous year). The following tables show key assumptions as well as the value  by which key assumptions (discount rate and EBITDA growth rate) would need to change individually for the estimated recoverable amount  following the value-in-use method to be equal to the carrying amount. The used discount rate represents the weighted cost of capital for the  CGU. The assumed EBITDA growth rate for the next five years is based on internal budgets and takes into account past experience and  estimates of future developments based on internal and external forecasts.  
Key assumptions 2024
Discount rate before tax 10.6%
Growth rate residual value 1.0%
Forecast EBITDA growth rate (average 5 years) 2.2%
Sensitivity analysis Change
2024
2.8
(3.5)
(in percentage points)  
Discount rate  
Budgeted EBITDA growth rate  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
68  
Loading SVG
17. Equity-accounted investees  
Financial statements 2024 of Seglan SL, the company accounted for using the equity method, were not yet available in final version as of the   balance sheet date, preliminary figures are presented below:  
Summarised financial information  
Seglan SL Seglan SL
in € thousand 31/12/2024 preliminary 31/12/2023
Percentage ownership interest 25.00 % 25.00 %
Non-current assets 2,476 1,755
Current assets 1,459 1,832
Non-current liabilities 0 0
Current liabilities 560 363
Net assets (100%) 3,375 3,224
Group’s share of net assets 844 806
Revenues 2,961 2,561
Total Profit or loss (100 %) 374 516
Reconciliation of carrying amount  
Seglan SL Seglan SL
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Percentage ownership interest 25.00% 25.00%
Carrying amount of interest in associate as of 1.1. 324 292
Group's share of profit (loss) registered 129 54
Dividends received (58) (22)
Carrying amount of interest in associate as of 31.12. 395 324
thereof goodwill from acquisition 0 0
18. Inventory  
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Raw materials and consumables 54,742 45,009
Finished and semi-finished goods 1,000 1,661
Merchandise 1,680 1,172
Goods in transit 15,374 10,322
Total 72,795 58,164
In 2024, inventories of amount t€ 107,160 (2023: t€ 115,973) were recognized as cost during the period and included in "Cost of Sales".   Amount of write-down of inventories recognised as an expense in the period is t€ 960 (2023: t€ 706). As at 31st December 2024, the carrying  amount of inventories, which were depreciated as a result of the measurement at net realizable value is t€ 4,426 (31/12/2023: t€ 3,466).  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
69  
Loading SVG
19. Trade and other receivables  
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Trade receivables 47,434 46,602
Minus: Allowance for doubtful accounts (2,137) (1,926)
45,297 44,677
Advance payments 1,389 1,059
Personnel prepayments and loans 54 71
VAT and other Tax related receivables 2,383 2,838
Deferred expenses 2,263 2,203
Other non-financial receivables and assets 1,382 1,563
Other receivables - non financial instruments 7,471 7,734
Securities at fair value through profit & loss 232 229
Factoring receivables 2,213 638
Financial instruments at fair value through OCI 853 1,642
Deposits 186 128
Other financial receivables and assets 1,365 9,096
Other receivables - financial instruments 4,849 11,734
Other receivables 12,320 19,468
Total 57,617 64,145
Non-current 1,259 2,386
Current 56,358 61,758
Total 57,617 64,145
Other financial receivables and assets include in 2023 € 8.1 million from a customer advance payment in Türkiye, which is not reported as cash   and cash equivalents due to a restriction on disposal. This customer contract was fulfilled in 2024 and shown as recognised revenue.  
20. Cash and cash equivalents  
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Cash at hand 25 11
Bank balances 21,713 23,813
Total 21,737 23,825
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
70  
Loading SVG
Equity and Liabilities  
21. Capital and additional paid in capital  
A. Share capital and additional paid in capital  
The share capital of t€ 36,354 is divided into 36,353,868 no-par value shares, each of which participates in the share capital to the same extent.  
The capital reserves mainly result from the amount realized on the issue of shares in excess of the pro rata amount of the share capital   (premium). As in the previous year, the capital reserves as at 31 December 2024 are essentially all attributable to appropriated reserves. These  may only be released to offset an accumulated loss, that would otherwise have to be reported in the company's annual financial statements in  accordance with company law if free reserves are not available to cover it.  
Share buy-back program for own shares  
The annual general meeting of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG held on 30 June 2023 resolved on the authorization to implement a share buy-   back program for own shares pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian Stock Corporation Act, which was published on 30 June 2023. The  management board shall be authorized for a period of 30 months from the date of the resolution of the annual general meeting in accordance  with Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 and para 1a and 1b AktG to acquire own shares of the Company with a statutory limit of up to 10% of the share  capital. In accordance with the resolution of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, the consideration to be paid per share when  acquiring shares must (i) not be lower than € 1 (i.e., the calculated proportion of the share capital per share), and (ii) not be more than 20%  above the volume-weighted average price of the last 20 trading days preceding the respective purchase.  
Share buy-back program for own shares I  
The share buy-back under the Share Buy-Back Program I started on 22 December 2023 and expired on 21 June 2024. In total under the Share   buy-back program I, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG bought back 84.238 own shares at a weighted average price of € 5.94 per share. This  corresponds to 0.2317% of the total share capital and the total price without incidental expenses of the repurchased shares was t€ 496,8.  
Share buy-back program for own shares II  
The management board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG resolved on 28 June 2024 to implement a share buy-back program for own shares   (Share Buy-Back Program II) on the basis of the authorization resolution pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian Stock Corporation Act  of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, which was published on 30 June 2023. The supervisory board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS  AG approved the implementation of the Share Buy-Back Program II by resolution dated 28 June 2024. In total, under the Share Buy-Back  Program II, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG bought back 278.064 own shares at a weighted average price of 5,64 per share.This corresponds  to 0.7649% of the total share capital. The total price without incidental expenses of the repurchased shares was t1.562,8.  
Share buy-back program for own shares III  
The management board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG resolved on 7 January 2025 to implement a share buy-back program for own shares   (Share Buy-Back Program III) on the basis of the authorization resolution pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian Stock Corporation Act  of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, which was published on 30 June 2023. The supervisory board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS  AG approved the implementation of the Share Buy-Back Program III by resolution dated 7 January 2025.  
Authorized capital  
At the Extraordinary General Meeting on 30 November 2022 the Management Board was authorized to increase the share capital with the   approval of the Supervisory Board also in several tranches by 30.11.2027 an amount of up to t€ 8,431 by issuing up to 8,431,033 no-par-  value bearer shares with voting rights against contribution in cash and/or in kind, whereby the issue price and the issue conditions shall be  determined by the Management Board with the approval of the Supervisory Board. Furthermore the Management Board is with approval of the  Supervisory Board authorized to fully or partly exclude the subscription rights of the shareholders (exclusion of the subscription rights) (i) if the  capital increase is effected against cash contribution and the total portion of the Company’s share capital represented by the shares issued  against cash contribution under exclusion of the subscription rights does not exceed 10% (ten percent) of the Company’s share capital at the  time the authorization is granted, (ii) if the capital increase is effected against contribution in kind, or (iii) for the settlement of fractional  amounts.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
71  
Loading SVG
B. Other reserves, retained earnings and non-controlling interest  
Other reserves include reserves from other comprehensive income, such as the reserve for currency translation differences, the revaluation   reserve for land in accordance with IAS 16, revaluations of obligations from post-employment benefits to employees after deduction of deferred  taxes in accordance with IAS 19 and the change in the cash flow hedge reserve after deduction of deferred taxes in accordance with IFRS 9.  The reserve for share-based payments for management participation programmes ('equity-settled') is also included.  
The retained earnings include the accumulated results for the period attributable to the shareholders less distributions made.  
Non-controlling interests comprise minority interests in the equity of fully consolidated subsidiaries.  
22. Capital management  
The Group's policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain a high level of confidence of shareholders, creditors and the market,   as well as to sustain future development of the business. Management monitors the return on capital and aims at a medium-term performance  of dividends to shareholders.  
The board of directors tries to maintain a balance between the higher returns that might be possible with higher levels of borrowings and the   advantages and security afforded by a sound capital base.  
Group management monitors its capital using the following indicators:  
Equity ratio (Net equity / Total assets): target value > 30%  
Net debt / adjusted EBITDA: target value <3x  
2024 2023
Equity ratio (Net Equity / Total Assets) 37.4% 33.3%
Net debt / adjusted EBITDA 1.7 1.9
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
72  
Loading SVG
23. Loans and Borrowings  
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Non-current financial liabilities
Secured bank loans 87,450 88,992
Unsecured bank loans 1,976 2,496
Lease liabilities 11,835 10,944
101,261 102,432
Current financial liabilities
Secured bank loans 10,876 11,100
Unsecured bank loans 1,008 1,574
Lease liabilities 4,213 3,766
16,097 16,440
Total 117,358 118,872
As per 18 December 2023 AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG has signed a € 186.6 million financing agreement, comprising of a revolving credit   facility, term loan tranches and a guarantee facility, maturing in 3 to 5 years, with a consortium of 10 European banks led by Unicredit. As at  the reporting date of 31.12.2024 99.2 million (2023: € 101.1 million) of this had been used. Part of the funds raised were used to refinance  existing credit facilities at various subsidiaries of the Company, while the rest will be used for general corporate purposes and to finance the  Company’s growth. This refinancing extends the debt maturity profile, while significantly simplifying its structure, enabling more flexibility to  the Company to pursue its corporate strategy.  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG used in December 2024 for the revolving credit facility and the guarantee facility the contractually agreed   extension option and extended those two facilities with one more year.  
A. Terms and maturity  
Interest
rate Nominal Carrying Carrying
fixed/ interest rate Year of Amount Amount
in € thousand Currency variable range maturity 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Secured bank loans EUR variable EURIBOR + Marge 1.55% 2027-2028 20,500 26,600
EUR variable EURIBOR + 2028 78,723 74,492
Marge 1.95 2.05%
99,223 101,092
Unsecured bank loans EUR variable EURIBOR + 0.28% - 1.75% 2026 1,000 1,500
TRY fixed 4.75% 2024 0 153
EUR fixed 1.53% 2025 109 431
USD variable SOFR 6M + 2.00% 2026 1,476 1,388
RON & EUR fixed 3.00% 2025 399 599
2,984 4,071
Total 102,207 105,162
Securities have been provided for liabilities to banks in the amount of t€ 99,223 (2023: t€ 101,092). The material securities are pledges on   shares in three subsidiaries as well as pledges on Intercompany receivables.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
73  
Loading SVG
B. Lease liabilities  
Future minimum lease Present value of minimum
payments Interest lease payments
in € thousand 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
Less than one year 4,944 4,353 737 587 4,207 3,766
Between one and five years 12,649 10,764 1,291 1,140 11,357 9,623
More than five years 509 1,418 25 98 484 1,320
18,102 16,535 2,054 1,825 16,048 14,710
C. Reconciliation of loans and borrowings  
Secured Unsecured
Loans & Loans &
in € thousand Borrowings Borrowings Bonds Leasing Total
1 January 2024 100,092 4,071 0 14,710 118,872
Proceeds from loans and borrowings 9,232 0 0 0 9,232
Repayment of loans and borrowings (11,100) (1,158) 0 0 (12,258)
Repayment of lease liabilities 0 0 0 (4,469) (4,469)
Sum of changes due to cash flows (1,868) (1,158) 0 (4,469) (7,495)
from financing activities
Changes in exchange rate 0 71 0 272 344
Other non-cash changes 102 0 0 525 628
New lease liabilities 0 0 0 5,814 5,814
Interest expenses 0 0 0 (804) (804)
31 December 2024 98,326 2,984 0 16,048 117,358
Secured Unsecured
Loans & Loans &
in € thousand Borrowings Borrowings Bonds Leasing Total
1 January 2023 46,410 29,915 10,988 10,914 98,226
Proceeds from loans and borrowings 100,092 7,814 0 0 107,905
Repayment of loans and borrowings (46,132) (33,687) (10,988) 0 (90,807)
Repayment of lease liabilities 0 0 0 (2,895) (2,895)
Sum of changes due to cash flows 53,959 (25,874) (10,988) (2,895) 14,203
from financing activities
Changes in exchange rate (29) (56) 0 (93) (178)
Other non-cash changes (248) 86 0 221 59
New lease liabilities 0 0 0 6,974 6,974
Interest expenses 0 0 0 (411) (411)
31 December 2023 100,092 4,071 0 14,710 118,872
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
74  
Loading SVG
24. Trade and other payables  
in € thousand 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Trade payables 43,807 43,649
Social security 2,217 1,957
Wages and salaries payable 854 1,109
Accruals personnel related 4,407 4,187
VAT payable and other taxes 3,342 3,751
Other non-financial payables 1,312 1,641
Other payables - non financial instruments 12,132 12,646
Dividends payable 3 6
Other financial payables 6,576 5,746
Other payables - financial instruments 6,579 5,752
Other payables 18,711 18,398
Total 62,517 62,047
Non-current 1,726 81
Current 60,792 61,966
Total 62,517 62,047
Other financial liabilities include € 2.3 million (2023: € 2.2 million) in connection with the put option for the beneficiary's shares from the   management participation program in a subsidiary, see also note 12. The increase of the non-current liabilities results primarily from contingent  purchase price liabilities related to the acquisition of subsidiaries in 2024, see note 27.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
75  
Loading SVG
Financial instruments  
25. Financial instruments Fair values and risk management  
A. Accounting classifications and fair values  
The financial instruments carried at fair value concern an investment in a quoted mixed fund consisting of a mix of securities and equity   investments, interest rate swaps and interest collar/floor, contingent purchase price liabilities for acquisitions in financial year 2024 as well as  liabilities from put option for the beneficiary's shares from the management participation program in a subsidiary. The fair value of all financial  instruments approximates the carrying amount, the quoted mixed fund corresponds to Level 1 fair value, interest rate swaps and interest  collar/floor correspond to Level 2 fair value, contingent purchase price liabilities and the put-option correspond to Level 3 fair value according  to IFRS 13. For detailed information to put-option see note 12.E.ii., details on contingent purchase price liability can be found in note 27.  
31 December 2024
At amortized Non-financial
in € thousand cost FVTPL FVTOCI instruments Total
Assets
Trade receivables 45,297 0 0 0 45,297
Other receivables 3,764 232 853 7,471 12,320
Cash and cash equivalents 21,737 0 0 0 21,737
Total 70,799 232 853 7,471 79,355
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings 117,358 0 0 0 117,358
Trade payables 43,807 0 0 0 43,807
Other payables 2,054 4,050 475 12,132 18,711
Total 163,219 4,050 475 12,132 179,876
Positive fair values of derivative financial instruments are recognised in other receivables at fair value through OCI. Derivative financial   instruments with negative fair values are recognized at fair value through OCI in other payables.  
31 December 2023
At amortized Non-financial
in € thousand cost FVTPL FVTOCI instruments Total
Assets
Trade receivables 44,677 0 0 0 44,677
Other receivables 9,863 229 1,642 7,734 19,468
Cash and cash equivalents 23,825 0 0 0 23,825
Total 78,235 229 1,642 7,862 87,969
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings 118,872 0 0 0 118,872
Trade payables 43,649 0 0 0 43,649
Other payables 3,461 2,221 69 12,646 18,398
Total 165,982 2,221 69 12,646 180,919
As of 31.12.2023, the positive fair values of the interest rate swaps are recognised in other receivables at fair value through OCI as in previous   year. Interest rate swaps with negative fair values are recognized at fair value through OCI in other payables  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
76  
Loading SVG
i.  
Derivative financial instruments and hedges  
For risk management purposes, the Group holds interest rate swaps as well as interest collar and interest floor for material non-current financial   liabilities, which are designated in hedging relationships to hedge cash flows. The variable amounts of these hedging instruments are linked to  the Euribor or to ÖKB Refinancing Rate. The Group's derivative instruments are governed by contracts and preferably concluded with those  banks with which the underlying financial liability exists.  
The fair value of the hedging instruments is determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows. Estimates of future cash flows   from variable interest payments are based on quoted swap rates, future prices and interbank interest rates. The estimated cash flows are  discounted using a yield curve constructed from a similar source that reflects the relevant comparative interbank interest rate as used by market  participants in the pricing of interest rate swaps.  
The hedging relationship may become ineffective if the nominal value of the underlying transactions falls below that of the derivative. If a   hedging relationship is no longer effective, rebalancing must restore effectiveness. The Group's derivatives were fully effective as of 31.12.2024  and as of 31.12.2023, there was no rebalancing.  
The following table shows the value of the derivative financial instruments held by the Group as of 31 December 2024. The financial instruments,   which were recorded as a cash flow hedge, form a valuation unit with the secured loans:  
Nominal value Fixed Market value
loan interest 31/12/2024
Financial institution Derivative Beginning End in € thousand rate in € thousand
Unicredit Bank Austria AG Interest Rate Swap 30/06/2020 31/03/2027 6,500 0.000% 173
Unicredit Bank Austria AG Interest Rate Swap 27/10/2021 30/09/2028 14,000 0.150% 542
National Bank of Greece SA Interest Rate Swap 30/12/2022 29/12/2028 2,800 0.685% 103
Raiffeisen Bank International AG Interest Rate Swap 29/12/2023 18/12/2028 20,000 2.740% -235
Raiffeisen Bank International AG Interest Rate Collar 16/01/2024 15/12/2028 25,000 Floor 1.955%
Cap 3.000% -182
Raiffeisen Bank International AG Interest Rate Floor 16/01/2024 15/12/2028 25,000 0.000% -58
Derivatives with positive market values are reported in the balance sheet as non-current other receivables, while derivatives with negative   market values are reported as non-current financial liabilities.  
The following table shows the value of the derivative financial instruments as of 31 December 2023, which were recorded as a cash flow hedge:  
Nominal Fixed Market value
value loan interest 31/12/2023
Financial institution Derivative Beginning End in € thousand rate in € thousand
Unicredit Bank Austria AG Interest Rate Swap 30/06/2020 31/03/2027 9,100 0.000% 419
Unicredit Bank Austria AG Interest Rate Swap 27/10/2021 30/09/2028 17,500 0.150% 1,001
National Bank of Greece SA Interest Rate Swap 30/12/2022 29/12/2028 3,550 0.685% 187
Raiffeisen Bank International AG Interest Rate Swap 29/12/2023 18/12/2028 25,000 2.740% -69
Derivatives with positive market values are reported in the balance sheet as non-current other receivables, while derivatives with negative   market values are reported as non-current financial liabilities.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
77  
Loading SVG
B. Risk Management  
Risk management is coordinated at group level by the Board of Directors in close cooperation with Financial Directors of the Group’s segments.   It is focused primarily on ensuring short and medium-term cash inflows and solvency. The Group has exposure to various risks arising from  financial instruments. The main types of these risks are the following:  
Credit risk  
Liquidity risk  
Market risk  
i.  
Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations,   and arises principally from the Group’s receivables from customers.  
Credit risk is managed through credit examinations, credit limits and verification routines. If counterparty’s credit-worthiness is questionable,   advance payments or Letter of Credits are requested. The Group’s main customers are banks and utility companies with sound credit ratings,  which reduces the Group’s overall credit risk. In order to further decrease credit risk the Group uses non-recourse factoring for certain customers.  The carrying amount of financial assets and contract assets represents the maximum credit exposure.  
Based on the empirical values of bad debts from five previous years, default probabilities are calculated in the Group, which, together with   assumptions about future developments, are used to determine 'expected credit loss'.  
31/12/2024 31/12/2023
Credit risk for Trade
receivables and Contract Weighted Gross Impairment Weighted Gross Impairment
assets average loss amount loss average loss amount loss
in € thousand rate 2024 allowance rate 2023 allowance
Current - not past due 0.30% 41,686 (120) 0.40% 47,097 (191)
Past due 1 - 29 days 0.10% 8,053 (4) 0.10% 7,697 (10)
Past due 30-59 days 0.20% 1,938 (4) 0.10% 5,982 (8)
Past due 60-89 days 0.50% 4,906 (23) 0.80% 2,233 (18)
Past due more than 90 days 5,809 (1,992) 3,985 (1,703)
Total 62,392 (2,143) 66,993 (1,930)
For trade receivables and contract assets an expected credit loss is calculated if no specific valuation allowances were made.  
Allowance for impairment of Trade receivables and Contract assets
in € thousand
Balance at 1 January 2023 (2,613)
Release of allowance 641
Disposal of allowance for amounts written off 41
Balance at 31 December 2023 (1,930)
Additions to allowance (243)
Disposal of allowance for amounts written off 30
Balance at 31 December 2024 (2,143)
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
78  
Loading SVG
ii.  
Liquidity risk  
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled   by delivering cash or another financial asset. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as possible, that it will have  sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they are due, under both normal and stressed conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses  or risking damage to the Group’s reputation.  
The contractual maturities of long-term bank loans from new consortium loan agreement, which finalised the Group Refinancing on level of   AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG in December 2023, are contingent on the Group’s compliance with contractual covenants. The covenant mainly  concern financial ratio Net Debt / EBITDA (leverage less than 3.5x), which is verified on a 6-months basis. Group management monitors ratios  closely as in case of non-compliance, long-term loans could be called due by the lending financial institutions. Up do date agreed covenants  have been complied without exception on all reporting dates.  
The Group manages its liquidity needs by monitoring the contractual payments for long-term and short-term financial debt as well as the   working capital requirements. Liquidity needs are monitored on a monthly basis and based on annual forecasts. Net cash requirements are  compared to available borrowing limits, to identify surpluses or deficiencies in liquidity.  
Exposure to liquidity risk  
The following are the remaining contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the reporting date. The amounts are undiscounted and include   estimated interest payments.  
31 December 2024 Carrying 1 year More than
in € thousand amount Total or less 12 years 25 years 5 years
Secured bank loans 98,326 102,590 12,932 11,928 77,730 0
Unsecured bank loans 2,984 3,161 1,168 1,994 0 0
Lease liabilities 16,048 18,117 4,948 4,125 7,245 1,799
Trade payables 43,807 43,807 43,807 0 0 0
Other payables financial instruments 6,579 6,579 4,862 0 1,717 0
167,744 174,255 67,717 18,047 86,692 1,799
31 December 2023 Carrying 1 year More than
in € thousand amount Total or less 12 years 25 years 5 years
Secured bank loans 100,092 106,101 13,342 12,292 80,467 0
Unsecured bank loans 4,071 4,249 1,678 661 1,910 0
Lease liabilities 14,710 16,343 4,272 3,650 5,909 2,512
Trade payables 43,649 43,649 43,649 0 0 0
Other payables financial instruments 5,752 5,752 5,683 69 0 0
168,273 176,094 68,624 16,672 88,286 2,512
iii.  
Market risk  
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices such as foreign exchange rates and interest rates – will affect the Group’s income or the   value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures within  acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return. The Group is using derivative financial instruments to manage market risk.  
Currency risk  
The Group is exposed to currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales, purchases and borrowings   are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currencies of Group companies are primarily the  Euro (EUR), RON (Romania), GBP (UK) and USD (USA). The currencies in which the Group’s transactions are denominated are mainly Euro and  RON and to a lesser extent GBP (UK), USD (USA), TRY (Türkiye), PLN (Poland) and others.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
79  
Loading SVG
Exposure to currency fluctuations arises also from converting the financial information of the Group’s subsidiaries in Romania, Türkiye, United   Kingdom and Poland from functional (local) to presentation currency (Euro) and its incorporation in the Group’s financial statements.  
Management continuously monitors the development of relevant foreign exchange rates for current or upcoming transactions. In order to limit   exposure to foreign exchange variances the Group aims at invoicing its customers and receiving invoices from suppliers as well as borrowing  financial debt in the functional currency of the respective group component. As most costs of the Group accrue in Euro, the Group also aims at  fixing to Euro sales prices of deliveries invoiced in local currency to the Euro. Where deemed necessary, the Group uses foreign currency  derivatives to hedge future transactions, trade receivables and liabilities.  
If exchange rates fluctuate within a range of +/- 10%, the profit or loss net of tax and equity net of tax of foreign currency companies would   change as follows:  
Profit or loss net of tax Equity, net of tax
in € thousand Strengthening Weakening Strengthening Weakening
31 December 2024
RON (10% movement) 796 (651) 4,270 (3,493)
TRY (10% movement) 294 (241) 408 (334)
GBP (10% movement) 474 (387) 1,248 (1,021)
USD (10% movement) (126) 103 (489) 400
31 December 2023
RON (10% movement) 700 (573) 3,672 (3,004)
TRY (10% movement) 221 (181) 145 (118)
GBP (10% movement) 364 (298) 880 (720)
USD (10% movement) (182) 149 (158) 129
Interest rate risk  
Financial assets are invested in bank deposits classified as cash and cash equivalents. The Group is essentially financed using borrowings and   loans with variable interest rates which are mostly linked to the Euribor. If the Group would not use derivatives for hedging, interest charges  would given the same level of net debt increase if the Euribor increases. Management continuously monitors the development of net debt  and interest rates. The risk with fixed-interest financial instruments is that a negative market value adjustment may occur due to changes in  interest rates. In the case of variable-interest financial instruments, the risk is that fluctuations in cash flow can have a negative impact on  cash and cash equivalents and the ability to plan cash flows. In order to reduce the Group’s interest rate risk or long-term loans, interest rate  swaps and collars have been concluded to change the variable interest to a fixed interest rates respectively to reduce the variability of interest  costs in case of interest rate collars.  
The interest rate risk sensitivity analysis focuses on the risk of floating-rate financial instruments. It is assumed that the variable-interest   liabilities existing on the reporting date are outstanding for a full year. In the sensitivity analysis, a change of plus/minus 100 basis points is  simulated in each case. This would have the following effects on the financial result:  
Profit or loss Equity, net of tax
in € thousand 100bp increase 100bp decrease 100bp increase 100bp decrease
31 December 2024 (341) 341 (263) 263
31 December 2023 (523) 523 (403) 403
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
80  
Loading SVG
Other disclosures  
26. List of Subsidiaries  
Residence Participation Participation
Country main office percentage percentage Consolidation Consolidation
Company 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 method 2024 method 2023
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG Austria Vienna Parent Parent Full Full
AUSTRIA CARD-Plastikkarten
und Ausweissysteme Austria Vienna 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Gesellschaft m.b.H.
e-commerce monitoring GmbH Austria Vienna 100.00% n/a Full n/a
INFORM LYKOS (HELLAS) S.A. Greece Korpia/Attica 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
TERRANE LIMITED Cyprus Nicosia 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Inform Albania Sh.p.k. (in Albania Tirana 75.50% 75.50% Full Full
liquidation)
CLOUDFIN LTD Cyprus Nicosia 61.50% 61.50% Full Full
AUSTRIA CARD SRL Romania Bucharest 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
AUSTRIA CARD TURKEY KART
OPERASYONLARI ANONIM Turkey Istanbul 92.00% 93.00% Full Full
SIRKETI *)
INFORM LYKOS SA Romania Bucharest 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Next Docs ECM Expert S.R.L. Romania Bucharest 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Next Docs Confidential S.R.L. Romania Bucharest 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Cloudfin Single Member SA Greece Athen 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
TAG SYSTEMS SAU Andorra Andorra la 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Vella
TAG SYSTEMS SMART Torres de la
SOLUTIONS S.L.U. Spain Alameda 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
(Madrid)
TAG Systems Sp z o.o. Poland Warsaw 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
TSG Norway AS Norway Nesna 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
United Eatontown
TAG SYSTEMS USA INC States (New 60.00% 60.00% Full Full
Jersey)
Tag Nitecrest Ltd (in liquidation) United Leyland 100.00% 100.00% Non Full
Kingdom (Lancashire)
TAG SYSTEMS UK LIMITED United Leyland 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
Kingdom (Lancashire)
LSTech Ltd United Milton 100.00% n/a Full n/a
Kingdom Keynes
LSTECH ESPAÑA S.L. Spain Barcelona 100.00% n/a Full n/a
TAG BIOMETRICS S.L. Spain Barcelona 92.50% 90.00% Full Full
ILRA POST HOLDING S.R.L. Romania Voluntari 50.10% 50.10% Full Full
ILRA PINK POST Romania Voluntari 100.00% 100.00% Full Full
OPERATIONS S.R.L.
SEGLAN S.L. Spain Madrid 25.00% 25.00% At Equity At Equity
*) The company is already consolidated at 100% due to a put option of the non-controlling shareholder, see note 12.E.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
81  
Loading SVG
In business year 2024 the group of consolidated companies changed as follows:  
31/12/2024 31/12/2023
As of beginning of the period fully consolidated 22 21
Disposal because of liquidation 0 (1)
Disposal because of merger 0 (1)
Disposal because of final consolidation (1) 0
Addition because of acquisition 3 0
Addition because of start-up 0 2
Addition because of change of consolidation method 0 1
As of end of the period fully consolidated 24 22
As of beginning of the period at equity consolidated 1 1
As of end of the period at equity consolidated 1 1
As of end of the period - total 25 23
Not consolidated 1 0
As of 31 May 2024 Tag Nitecrest Ltd, which is already in liquidation, was deconsolidated due to immateriality. The deconsolidation had no   material effect on the consolidated financial statements.  
100% of the shares in e-commerce monitoring GmbH, Austria, were acquired under a purchase and transfer agreement dated 12.01.2024, as   a result of which this company was consolidated for the first time in January 2024.  
On 30.04.2024, the Group acquired 100% of the shares in LSTech Ltd (UK), a research and data analysis company based in the UK, and its   wholly owned Spanish subsidiary LSTECH ESPANA S.L. These two companies were consolidated for the first time in 2024.  
27. Acquisition of subsidiaries  
In January 2024 AUSTRIA CARD-Plastikkarten und Ausweissysteme GmbH, a subsidiary of the Company, acquired 100% of the shares in e-   commerce monitoring GmbH (‘Global Trust’, Austria) for agreed purchase price of € 0.8m. In addition, there is an agreement on contingent  purchase price of € 0.2m, calculated based on level of profit after tax at completion date of the deal. The acquired company is a recognized  certification and trust service provider in accordance with European and Austrian regulations.  
End of April 2024 the Group acquired all shares in LSTech Ltd. (UK) and its 100% subsidiary LSTech ESPANA S.L. (Spain), for purchase price   of € 2.0m. The purchase price will be supplemented by an additional earn-out payment of up to € 3.4m to sellers in 2028, depending on the  achievement of the contractually agreed EBITDA targets for the business of the LSTech companies cumulatively for the years 2024-2027. In  2024 closing this is shown as contingent purchase price liability and registered with a fair value as of 31 December 2024 of € 1.2m. The  contingent purchase price liability includes the best possible estimate of the expected payment.  
The acquisition of both companies is an important step for the Group, since it will expand the Group's product and service portfolio. The products   and services of the acquired companies are expected to be sold not only to the customers of the newly acquired companies but also to existing  and prospective customers of the Group. The employees of the acquired companies will strengthen the Group's expertise and thus enable the  development and commercialization of new products and services in the area of Digital Transformation Technologies.  
Initial consolidation in total resulted in recognition of a goodwill of € 0.5m, intangible assets of € 3,6m as well as related deferred tax liability   of € 0.9m. In the interim financial report 2024 a preliminary consolidation difference of € 3.4m had been presented as a goodwill. During  measurement period provisional amounts recognised at acquisition date were retrospectively adjusted per 31 December 2024 to reflect new  information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. This relates in particular to the identified intangible  assets with a fair value of €3.6m, which are attributable to acquired software and customer relationships (see also further explanations in note  27.A.).  
The Group incurred transaction costs of € 0.2m related to the business combinations implemented in 2024. The transaction costs are included   in the Administrative expenses of the consolidated financial statements.  
Since initial consolidation, the acquired companies have contributed € 0.9m to revenues and € 0.1m to EBITDA in 2024.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
82  
Loading SVG
A. Identifiable acquired assets and liabilities assumed, consideration transferred, goodwill  
The acquired assets and liabilities, resulting from business combinations in 2024, were recognized in the consolidated financial statement at   the following fair values as part of the initial consolidation:  
Fair values acquired in € thousand
Intangible assets 3,646
Property, plant and equipment 51
Other long-term assets 29
Non-current assets 3,726
Inventories 22
Trade receivables 88
Other receivables 514
Cash and cash equivalents 974
Current assets 1,598
Deferred tax liabilities (906)
Non-current liabilities (906)
Current income tax liabilities (100)
Trade payables (41)
Other payables (68)
Contract liabilities (577)
Current liabilities (786)
Net assets 3,632
Net assets acquired 3,632
Consideration transferred 2,636
Purchase price liability 335
Contingent purchase price liability 1,141
Total consideration 4,112
Goodwill 480
Net cash outflows related to the acquisition of subsidiaries and business in € thousand
Consideration transferred 2,636
less cash acquired (974)
Net cash outflows from subsidiaries and business acquired 1,663
In the course of the purchase price allocation for the two business combinations, customer relationships amounting to t€ 748 and AI Software   Modules amounting to t€ 2,898 were identified. The AI Software Modules constitute core AI components generated by LSTech companies,  developed to enhance the Group’s technological capabilities. These AI Modules are expected to play a pivotal role in the future, generating new  business revenues by enabling the creation of innovative solutions and attracting new revenue opportunities.  
Intangible assets were measured using the “Multi-Period-Excess-Earnings” Method.  
The contingent purchase price liability was measured at fair value at the time of acquisition. The contingent purchase price payment is   subsequently measured at fair value with the change in value recognised through profit or loss.  
The remaining goodwill corresponds to the expertise of the workforce of the acquired companies and, in the case of e-commerce monitoring   GmbH in particular, the company's certified processes.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
83  
Loading SVG
28. Non-controlling interests (NCI)  
As of 31.12.2024, the Group holds significant non-controlling interests in the subsidiaries CLOUDFIN Ltd. and TAG SYSTEMS USA Inc., presented   in the following table:  
CLOUDFIN Ltd. CLOUDFIN Ltd. TAG SYSTEMS TAG SYSTEMS
USA Inc. USA Inc.
in € thousand 31.12.2024 31.12.2023 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
NCI percentage 38.50% 38.50% 40.00% 40.00%
Non-current assets 1,653 650 7,794 7,961
Current assets 5,687 5,429 3,178 3,691
Non-current liabilities (84) (41) (7,004) (4,357)
Current liabilities (2,672) (2,206) (8,370) (10,321)
Net assets 4,585 3,831 (4,402) (3,025)
Carrying amount of Non-controlling interests 1,753 1,462 (1,833) (1,137)
Revenue 3,522 5,152 19,291 17,695
Profit (Loss) 753 3,244 (1,136) (1,642)
Other comprehensive income 0 0 0 0
Total comprehensive income 753 3,244 (1,136) (1,642)
Profit allocated to Non-controlling interests 290 1,249 (455) (657)
Other comprehensive income allocated toNon-controlling 0 0 0 0
interests
Cash flows from operating activities 1,497 342 (2,001) 1,503
Cash flows from investment activities (1,172) (331) (60) (1,290)
Cash flows from financing activities (7) 0 1,757 (311)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash 318 11 (303) (98)
equivalents
29. Average number of employees  
2024 2023
Average number of employees based on head-count during the period 2,615 2,359
thereof white collar employees 779 854
thereof blue collar employees 1,837 1,506
30. Related parties  
For the purpose of this report, related parties are defined as the members of the Supervisory Board and of the Management Board as well as   their closely related persons, companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates. Business transactions with related parties are carried out  at ordinary arm’s length conditions.  
i.  
Changes in Management Board  
End of March 2024 Mr. Panagiotis Spyropoulos stepped down from his position as Group Chief Executive Officer and Vice-Chairman of the   management board of the Company. At the same time previously Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Emmanouil Kontos, was appointed  Vice-Chairman of the management board and Group Chief Executive Officer.  
Mr. Spyropoulos also was participant in the management participation program of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, previously holding 22.7% of   the share options in the program. His claims arising from the program up to 30 March 2024 are vested and shown within reserve for share-  based payments in Equity.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
84  
Loading SVG
ii.  
Transactions with members of the Management Board  
Directors of the Company control 73.1% of the voting shares of the ultimate Parent Company per 31 December 2024. Nikolaos Lykos holds a   majority stake and can exercise control over the Group. Jon Neeras, member of the management board, and his related parties exercise direct  control in Norwegian company “Aktiv Vekst AS“. No other members of key management personnel hold positions in other companies that result  in them having direct control or significant influence over these companies. No post-employment benefits exist.  
With regard to management participation programs, see Note 12.E.  
Key management personnel compensation is as following:  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Short-term employee benefits 3,444 2,772
Management participation programs (long-term) 2,908 2,583
6,352 5,355
Short-term employee benefits include expenses for severance payments for the former Group CEO Panagiotis Spyropoulos amounting to   t€ 280.  
With regard to long-term remuneration of the Management Board from management participation programs, please refer to note 12.E.i for   Manolis Kontos, Jon Neeraas and Markus Kirchmayr, and refer to note 12.E.ii for management participation program for Burak Bilge.  
iii.  
Transactions with members of the Supervisory Board  
In 2024 Mr. Michael Butz, member of the Supervisory Board, invoiced t€ 88 for consulting services to the Group. In same period of previous   year 2023 there have been no transactions with members of the Supervisory Board. In 2024 remunerations of t€ 227 (2023: t€ 27) were  granted to the Supervisory Board, no advance payments or loans were granted.  
iv.  
Transactions with associated companies  
As of the balance sheet date 31.12.2024, there was investment in one immaterial associated company. No transactions were carried out with   the associate in 2024 as well as in previous year.  
31. Auditor’s fees  
Expenses for services rendered by the Group auditor (including the international network in terms of section 271b UGB) comprised the following:  
in € thousand 2024 2023
Audit of consolidated and annual financial statements 499 486
Other confirmation and consulting services 158 70
657 556
32. Subsequent events  
The management board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG resolved on 7 January 2025 to implement a further share buy-back program for own   shares (Share Buy-Back Program III) on the basis of the authorization resolution pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian Stock Corporation  Act of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, which was published on 30 June 2023, see note 21.  
There were no other significant subsequent events after the balance sheet date.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
85  
Loading SVG
Accounting policies  
33. Changes in accounting policies  
New Standards, Interpretations, Revisions and Amendments to existing Standards that are effective and have been adopted   by the European Union  
The following amendments and interpretations of the IFRS have been issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), adopted   by the European Union, and their application is mandatory from or after 01/01/2024.  
Standard Effective date*) Material impact
on consolidated financial
statements
IAS 1 Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as 01/01/2024 No
Current or Non-current, Non-current Liabilities with
Covenants
IFRS 16 Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a 01/01/2024 No
Sale and Leaseback
IAS 7 and Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and 01/01/2024 No
IFRS 7 IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures: Supplier
Finance Arrangements
*) Applicable to financial years beginning on or after the indicated date  
34. Significant accounting policies  
The Group has consistently applied the following accounting policies to all periods presented in these consolidated and separate financial   statements.  
A. Basis of consolidation  
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its   involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements of subsidiaries  are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date on which control ceases.  
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains and losses on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. Unrealized   losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred.  
The Group accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method when control is transferred to the Group. At the date of acquisition   the Group recognizes separately from goodwill, the recognized assets acquired, the liabilities incurred and any non-controlling participations to  the merged subsidiary. The recognized assets and the liabilities incurred should satisfy the definitions of assets and liabilities in the Framework  of Preparation and Presentation of Financial Statements at the date of acquisition, in order to fulfil the criteria of recognition by the acquisition  method. The Group measures the transferred assets and the liabilities incurred at fair values at the date of acquisition. The consideration  transferred in return for the acquisition is measured at fair value, which is calculated as the sum of fair value at the date of assets transferred  by the Group, the liabilities incurred if any to the previous owners and participation rights issued by the Group.  
Any contingent consideration is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. If an obligation to pay contingent consideration that meets   the definition of a financial instrument is classified as equity, then it is not measured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise,  subsequent changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognized in profit or loss.  
Non-controlling interests are initially measured at their proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets at the acquisition date.   Changes in the Group's ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions.  
Puttable or fixed-term equity interests in subsidiaries with put options held by non-controlling interests represent financial liabilities for the   Group. Such liabilities are initially recognized at fair value in accordance with IFRS 9. Irrespective of whether the non-controlling shareholders  are currently the beneficial owners of the shares or not, the initial consolidation is carried out as an early acquisition, i.e. the shares covered by  the put option are allocated to the Group from the beginning as if the right had already been exercised. Subsequently, the liability from the put  option is measured at fair value through profit or loss on each reporting date.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
86  
Loading SVG
B. Foreign currency  
The items of financial statements of the Group companies are measured based on the currency of economic environment, in which each   company operates (functional currency). The financial statements are presented in Euro which is the functional currency and the presentation  currency of the parent company.  
i.  
Foreign currency transactions  
The Group companies record foreign currency business transactions using the exchange rate in effect on the transaction date. Monetary assets   and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rate in effect on the reporting  date. Foreign currency differences are generally recognized in profit or loss.  
ii.  
Foreign operations  
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on acquisition, are translated into euro at   the exchange rates at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations are translated into euro using the average exchange  rate in effect at the date of transaction. Gain and losses on foreign currency translation are recognized in OCI and accumulated in the translation  reserve, except to the extent that the translation difference is allocated to NCI.  
C. Revenue  
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Group recognizes revenue when it transfers   control over a good or service to a customer. The recognition of major categories of revenues is as follows:  
Sales of made-to-order / customer-specific goods  
The Group has determined that for made-to-order card- and paper products, the customer controls all of the work in progress as the products   are being manufactured. This is because under those contracts card- and printed products are made to a customer’s specification and if a  contract is terminated by the customer, then the Group is entitled to reimbursement of the costs incurred to date, including a reasonable  margin. Invoices are issued according to contractual terms and are usually payable within 30 45 days. Uninvoiced amounts are presented as  contract assets.  
Revenue and associated costs are recognised over time – i.e. before the goods are delivered to the customers’ premises. Progress is determined   based on the cost-to-cost method.  
Sales of merchandise  
Customers obtain control of products that are not produced but resold by the Group to the customer only when the goods are delivered to the   agreed location. Invoices are generated at that point in time. Invoices are usually payable within 30 to 45 days. Revenue is recognised when  the goods are delivered to the location agreed with the customer.  
Sales of services rendered  
Revenue arising from services is recognized in the accounting period in which the services are rendered, by reference to stage of completion   of the specific transaction and assessed on the basis of the actual service provided as a proportion of the total services to be provided.  
D. Employee benefits  
i.  
Pensions or similar obligations  
A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which the Group pays contributions to publicly or contractual or voluntary   basis. The Company has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognized as employee  benefit expense when they are due. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in the  future payments is recognized.  
A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. The liability recognized in the balance sheet in   respect of defined benefit plan is the present value of the benefit obligation as at balance sheet date less the fair value of plan assets. The  defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the  obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are  denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related  liability. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions on post-benefit employment plans  are charged or credited to equity in other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. Past service costs are recognized immediately  in the income statement.  
ii.  
Termination benefits  
Termination benefits are expensed at the earlier of when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits and when the Group   recognizes costs for a restructuring. If benefits are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months of the reporting date, then they are  discounted.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
87  
Loading SVG
iii.  
Management participation programs  
Share-settled share based payments  
The fair value at the grant date of share-based payment arrangements to employees is recognized as an expense with a corresponding increase   in equity over the period in which the employees become unconditionally entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is  adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the relevant service conditions and non-market performance conditions are expected to be  satisfied, so that the final amount recognized as an expense is based on the number of awards that satisfy the relevant service conditions and  non-market performance conditions at the end of the vesting period. For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the fair  value is determined at the grant date taking into account these conditions; no adjustment is required for differences between expected and  actual outcomes.  
Cash settled share based payments  
The fair value of the amount payable to employees in respect of stock appreciation rights that are settled in cash is recognized as an expense   with a corresponding increase in the liability over the period in which the employees become unconditionally entitled to those payments. The  liability is remeasured at each reporting date and at the settlement date based on the fair value of the stock appreciation rights to be settled.  Any changes in the liability are recognized in profit or loss.  
E. Government grants & subsidies  
Research premiums are provided by governments to give incentives for companies to perform technical and scientific research. These research   premiums are presented in Other income in the income statements as when companies that have qualifying expenses can receive such premiums  in the form of a tax credit irrespective of taxes ever paid or ever to be paid. These premiums are included in ‘Trade and other receivables’. The  Company records the benefit of this premium only when all qualifying research has been performed and the Group has obtained sufficient  evidence from the relevant government authority that the premium will be granted.  
At the same time, the research premiums represent government grants for capitalized expenses for internal development. The Group deducts   the research premiums from the cost of internal development.  
F. Income tax  
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to a business   combination, or items recognized directly in equity or in OCI.  
i.  
Current tax  
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to tax payable or   receivable in respect of previous years.  
ii.  
Deferred tax  
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting   purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognized for:  
temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that   affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss;  
temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint arrangements to the extent that the Group is able   to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future;  
Deferred tax assets remaining after netting with deferred tax liabilities are recognized for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible   temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax  assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be  realized; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves.  
Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future   taxable profits will be available against which they can be used.  
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, using tax rates enacted   or substantively enacted at the reporting date.  
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the reporting   date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.  
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax   liabilities and when the deferred income taxes assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the  same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
88  
Loading SVG
G. Inventories  
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realizable value. The cost of inventories is based on the weighted average method. In   the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal  operating capacity, these inventories are reclassified to contract assets. Cost of inventories does not include any financial expenses.  
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.  
Appropriate allowance is made for damaged, obsolete and slow moving items. Write-downs to net realizable value and inventory losses are   expensed in other expenses in the period in which the write-downs or losses occur.  
H. Property, plant and equipment  
Land and buildings used for operations and administrative purposes, are presented in the balance sheet at their revaluated values, less their   accumulated depreciation and, if any, impairment following the Revaluation method as per IAS 16.  
When the carrying amount of land or buildings is increased by a re-adjustment, this increase will be recorded in the statement of comprehensive   income and then accumulated to equity as a readjustment surplus. In case the accounting value of buildings or land is reduced in the future  following a readjustment, this reduction will be recorded in the statement of comprehensive income up to the amount of the existing credit  balance of readjustment surplus. Any excess of impairment loss over this surplus will be recorded in the income statement.  
The remaining categories of tangible assets are measured at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and, if any, accumulated impairment   losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of the items. Subsequent expenditure  is capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group.  
Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives. Leased assets are depreciated over the shorter of   the lease term and their useful lives unless it is reasonably certain that the Group will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term. Land is  not depreciated.  
The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment for current and comparative periods are as follows:  
Years
Buildings 20-50
Plant, machinery, other equipment 3-20
I. Intangible assets and goodwill  
Element Measurement
Goodwill Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is measured at cost less accumulated
impairment losses. Occurred impairment losses are excluded from reversal.
Customer relations Customer relationships are part of the assets acquired through business combinations of the
Group. The fair value was recognized under the income approach using the multi-period excess
earnings method.
Subsequent to initial recognition, the Group measures the above assets at cost less
accumulated depreciation and any impairment losses.
Research and development expenses Expenditure on research activities is recognized in profit or loss as incurred.
Development expenditure is capitalized only if the expenditure can be measured reliably, the
product or process is technically and commercially feasible, future economic benefits are
probable and the Group intends to and has sufficient resources to complete development and
to use or sell the asset. Otherwise, it is recognized in profit or loss as incurred. Subsequent to
initial recognition, development expenditure is measured at cost (less deductible research
premium) less accumulated amortization and any accumulated impairment losses.
Other intangible assets Other intangible assets, including software licenses that are acquired by the Group and have
finite useful lives are measured at cost less accumulated amortization and any accumulated
impairment losses.
Amortization is calculated using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives, and is generally recognized in profit or loss. Goodwill   is not amortized but tested (at least) annually for impairment according to IAS 36. An impairment test is also carried out annually for capitalized  development costs that have not yet been depreciated.  
The estimated useful lives for current and comparative periods are as follows:  
Years
Development costs 2-5
Software licenses 5-10
Customer contracts 7-15
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
89  
Loading SVG
Non-financial assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be   recoverable. If an impairment indicator is identified, the fair value of the non-financial asset is appraised if necessary by an external appraiser  and compared with the carrying amount. If the carrying amount exceeds the fair value, impairment is recognized. If an impairment test for  a non-financial asset is not possible at the level of the individual asset, the test is carried out for the CGU to which this asset belongs.  
J. Financial instruments  
The Group classifies non-derivative financial assets into the following categories: financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and financial   assets at amortized cost.  
i.  
Non-derivative financial assets and financial liabilities Recognition, measurement and derecognition  
The Group initially recognizes receivables and debt securities issued on the date when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial   liabilities are initially recognized when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.  
A financial asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) or financial liability is initially measured at fair value   plus, for an item not at FVTPL, transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. A trade receivable without a significant  financing component is initially measured at the transaction price.  
The Group derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive   the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred,  or it neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and does not retain control over the transferred asset.  Any interest in such derecognized financial assets that is created or retained by the Group is recognized as a separate asset or liability.  
The Group derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled, or expire.  
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the statement of financial position when, and only when, the   Group has a legal right to offset the amounts and intends either to settle them on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the liability  simultaneously.  
ii. Non-derivative financial assets Classification and subsequent measurement  
Element Measurement
Financial assets at fair value through profit Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, are recognised in profit or loss.
or loss
Financial assets at amortized cost These assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
The amortised cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains
and losses and impairment are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is
recognised in profit or loss.
iii.  
Non-derivative financial liabilities Measurement  
Non-derivative financial liabilities are initially recognized at fair value less any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial   recognition, these liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method.  
K. Share capital  
(a) Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Share capital represents the value of company’s shares in issue. Any excess of the fair value of the   consideration received over the par value of the shares issued is recognized as “share premium” in shareholders’ equity.  (b) Incremental external costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
90  
Loading SVG
L. Impairment  
i.  
Non-derivative financial assets  
The Group recognizes loss allowances for ECLs on financial assets measured at amortised cost and contract assets. The Group measures loss   allowances at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs. Loss allowances for trade receivables and contract assets are always measured at an amount  equal to lifetime ECLs. When estimating ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available  without undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative information based on the Group’s experience and informed credit  assessment.  
The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to the Group in full.  
Loss allowances for financial assets measured at amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of the assets. The gross   carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when the Group has no reasonable expectations of recovering a financial asset in its entirety  or a portion thereof.  
ii.  
Non-financial assets  
At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets to determine whether there is any indication of   impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment.  
For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are   largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or Cash Generating Units (CGUs). Goodwill arising from a business combination is  allocated to CGUs or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.  
The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value in use is based on the   estimated future cash flows, discounted to their present value using a post-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the  time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU. An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU  exceeds its recoverable amount.  
Impairment losses are recognized in profit or loss.  
They are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the   other assets in the CGU on a pro rata basis.  
M. Leases  
At inception of an arrangement, the Group determines whether the arrangement is or contains a lease. Then the Group separates payments   and other consideration required by the arrangement into those for the lease and those for other elements on the basis of their relative fair  values.  
For lease contracts according to IFRS 16 lease term is determined as the non-cancellable period of a lease, together with both, periods covered   by an option to extend the lease if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option, and periods covered by an option to terminate the  lease if the lessee is reasonably certain not to exercise that option.  
At the commencement date, a right-of-use asset and a lease liability is recognised. Lease liability is measured at the present value of the lease   payments that are not paid at that date. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be  readily determined, the group uses the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate. At the commencement date, the right-of-use asset is measured at  cost. The cost of the right-of-use asset comprises the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability, as well as any lease payments  made at or before the commencement date (less any lease incentives received), any initial direct costs incurred by the lessee, and an estimate  of potential restoration costs. After the commencement date, the-group measures the right-of-use asset applying a cost model. The depreciation  requirements of IAS 16 are applied.  
According to IFRS 16.5 the group elects not to apply IFRS 16 to short-term leases and leases for which the underlying asset is of low value (<   about EUR 5.000,-). Lease payments associated with those leases are recognised directly as an expense.  
Subsequent measurement of the lease liability is done by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability and reducing   the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities shall be reassessed if one of the following  cases occurs: 1. change in lease payments, 2. change in lease term, 3. change in the assessment of an option to purchase the underlying asset,  or 4. change in the amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee. At the effective date of the modification, the lessee has  to remeasure the present value of the lease liability and the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset. Any gain or loss relating to the partial  or full termination of the lease should be recognised in profit or loss. The remeasurement has to be done with a revised discount rate only in  case of changes in lease term, changes in the assessment of the option to purchase the underlying assets or if the change in lease payments  is due to floating interest rates. A lessee shall account for a lease modification as a separate lease if the modification increases the scope of the  lease by adding the right to use one or more underlying assets, and if the consideration for the lease increases by an adequate amount.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
91  
Loading SVG
N. IAS 29 Financial Reporting in hyperinflation economies  
IAS 29 is to be applied when the functional currency of a company is that of a country with pronounced high inflation. Like in previous year,   this concerns a subsidiary in Türkiye, as the cumulative three-year inflation rate has led to Turkey's classification as a hyperinflationary country  within the meaning of IAS 29. IAS 29 requires the adjustment of affected financial statements by applying a general price index:  
- Monetary items of the balance sheet are not adjusted.  
- Non-monetary items of the balance sheet that are measured at cost are adjusted to the price changes that occurred in the financial year   before translation into Group currency on the basis of an appropriate price index to measure purchasing power.  
- All items in the statement of comprehensive income and all components of equity are also adjusted on the basis of suitable price indices.  
- Gains or losses from the net position of monetary items are reported in the financial result of the consolidated income statement.  
- Prior-year figures have not been adjusted in accordance with IAS 21.42 (b).  
35. New Standards and Interpretations that have not been applied yet or have not been adopted by the  
European Union  
The following amendments and interpretations of the IFRS have been issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) but have   not been applied yet or have not been adopted by the European Union:  
Standard Effective date*) Material impact
expected on consolidated
financial statements
IAS 21 Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in 01/01/2025 No
Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of Exchangeability
IFRS 9 und Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7: Classification and 01/01/2026 No
IFRS 7 Measurement of Financial Instruments
IFRS 9 und Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7: Contracts 01/01/2026 No
IFRS 7 Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity
diverse Annual Improvements Volume 11 01/01/2026 No
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements 01/01/2027 Yes
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures 01/01/2027 No
*) Applicable to financial years beginning on or after the indicated date  
On April 9, 2024, the International Accounting Standard Board (IASB) published the new accounting standard IFRS 18 - Presentation and   Disclosure in Financial Statements. IFRS 18 will replace the previous standard IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements. It is intended to  improve the presentation of financial information and make financial statements more transparent and easier to compare. Companies need to  apply IFRS 18 for financial years beginning on or after January 1, 2027 - with a corresponding retrospective adjustment of the comparative  period.  
IFRS 18 introduces a new structure for the income statement with mandatory subtotals. IFRS 18 also requires additional disclosures in the   notes, one of which relates to management-defined performance measures (MPMs). These are performance measures communicated publicly  by management outside the consolidated financial statements that are not specified by IFRS accounting standards. IFRS 18 therefore brings  significant changes for all companies. It is not yet possible to present the potential impact on AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG.  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
92  
Loading SVG
Vienna, 12 March 2025  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Vice Chairman & Group CEO  
Member of the Management Board  
Burak Bilge mp  
Markus Kirchmayr mp  
Member of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
Annual Financial Report 2024 (translated)  
93  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUDITORS REPORT  
Report on the Consolidated Financial Statements  
Audit Opinion  
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Vienna,  
and of its subsidiaries (the Group) comprising the consolidated statement of financial position  
as of December 31, 2024, the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive  
income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the consolidated statement of  
cash flows for the fiscal year then ended and the notes to the consolidated financial statements.  
Based on our audit the accompanying consolidated financial statements were prepared in  
accordance with the legal regulations and present fairly, in all material respects, the assets and  
the financial position of the Group as of December 31, 2024 and cashflows and its financial  
performance for the year then ended in accordance with the International Financial Reportings  
Standards (IFRS) as adopted by EU, and the additional requirements under Section 245a  
Austrian Company Code UGB.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the regulation (EU) no. 537/2014 (in the following "EU  
regulation") and in accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing. Those standards require that  
we comply with International Standards on Auditing (ISA). Our responsibilities under those  
regulations and standards are further described in the "Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of  
the Consolidated Financial Statements" section of our report. We are independent of the Group  
in accordance with the Austrian General Accepted Accounting Principles and professional  
requirements and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these  
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained until the date of this auditor’s  
report is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion by this date.  
94  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Key Audit Matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance  
in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the fiscal year. These matters were  
addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in  
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  
We considered the following matter as key audit matter for our audit:  
Key Audit Matter  
How our audit addressed the key audit  
matter  
Recoverability of goodwill  
We examined management‘s assessment of the  
recoverability of goodwill. Our audit procedures  
The book value of goodwill amounts to  
included, among others, the following:  
EUR 30.6 million as of December 31, 2024.  
Assessment of the design and effectiveness  
According to IFRS, goodwill is subject to an  
of controls in the valuation process;  
impairment test at least annually.  
Evaluation of the determination of the cash  
The impairment test conducted by management  
generating units (CGUs);  
indicated that there is no need for impairment  
Reconciliation of the cash flows used in the  
for those cash-generating units to which goodwill  
valuation model with the budget for 2025  
is allocated.  
and Mid Term Plan for 2026-2027 approved  
by the supervisory board;  
The assessment of the recoverability of goodwill  
Involvement of our valuation specialists to  
requires judgement, in determining whether  
analyze and assess the design of the  
there is an impairment need and the amount of  
valuation model and the goodwill acquired  
such an impairment.  
during the fiscal year in connection with the  
The main risk relates to management’s estimates  
acquisition of subsidiaries, as well as to  
of future cash flows and discount rates, which  
assess the reasonableness of the planning  
are used to assess the recoverability.  
assumptions, discount rates and growth  
The disclosures related to the goodwill and the  
rates used in the valuation model;  
Check the mathematical accuracy of the  
related impairment test are included in Notes 3.  
Use of judgments and estimates, 16. Intangible  
valuation model;  
assets and goodwill, 27. Acquisition of  
Assess the adequacy of the disclosures in  
subsidiaries and 34. Significant accounting  
the financial statements.  
policies.  
95  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Other Information  
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the  
information included in the annual financial report, but does not include the consolidated  
financial statements, the Group's management report and the auditor’s report thereon. The  
annual financial report is estimated to be provided to us after the date of the auditor's report.  
Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and  
we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to  
read the other information and, in doing so, to consider whether the other information is  
materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained  
in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  
Responsibilities of Management and of the Audit Committee for  
the Consolidated Financial Statements  
Management is responsible for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements in  
accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU, and the additional requirements under Section 245a  
Austrian Company Code UGB for them to present a true and fair view of the assets, the financial  
position and the financial performance of the Group and for such internal controls as management  
determines are necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are  
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the  
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going  
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to  
liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.  
96  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial  
statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and  
to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of  
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the EU regulation  
and in accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing, which require the application of ISA,  
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or  
error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be  
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial  
statements.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU regulation and in accordance with Austrian  
Standards on Auditing, which require the application of ISA, we exercise professional judgment  
and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit.  
We also:  
identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,  
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks,  
and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one  
resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,  
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.  
obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit  
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing  
an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.  
evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of  
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.  
97  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting  
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to  
events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continueas a going  
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in  
our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if  
such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit  
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions  
may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.  
evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial  
statements, including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements  
represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.  
plan and conduct the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the  
financial information of the entities or business units within the Group to express an opinion  
on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and  
performance of the audit procedures in respect to the group audit. We remain solely  
responsible for our audit opinion.  
We communicate with the Audit Committee regarding, among other matters, the planned scope  
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in  
internal control that we identify during our audit.  
We also provide the Audit Committee with a statement that we have complied with relevant  
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships  
and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where  
applicable, related safeguards.  
From the matters communicated with the Audit Committee, we determine those matters that  
were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are  
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or  
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare  
circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because  
the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public  
interest benefits of such communication.  
98  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
Comments on the Management Report for the Group  
Pursuant to Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, the management report for the  
Group is to be audited as to whether it is consistent with the consolidated financial statements  
and as to whether the management report for the Group was prepared in accordance with the  
applicable legal regulations.  
Management is responsible for the preparation of the management report for the Group in  
accordance with Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.  
We conducted our audit in accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing for the audit of the  
management report for the Group.  
Opinion  
In our opinion, the management report for the group was prepared in accordance with the valid  
legal requirements, comprising the details in accordance with section 243a UGB (Austrian  
Company Code), and is consistent with the consolidated financial statements.  
Statement  
Based on the findings during the audit of the consolidated financial statements and due to the  
thus obtained understanding concerning the Group and its circumstances no material  
misstatements in the management report for the Group came to our attention.  
Additional information in accordance with article 10 EU regulation  
We were elected as auditors by the ordinary general meeting at July 9, 2024. We were  
appointed as auditors by the Supervisory Board on the October 23, 2024. We are auditors  
without cease since 2023.  
We confirm that the audit opinion in the Section "Report on the consolidated financial  
statements" is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee referred to in  
article 11 of the EU regulation.  
We declare that no prohibited non-audit services (article 5 par. 1 of the EU regulation) were  
provided by us and that we remained independent of the audited company in conducting the  
audit.  
99  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Responsible Austrian Certified Public Accountant  
The engagement partner is Mr. Mag. Erich Lehner, Certified Public Accountant.  
Vienna, March 12, 2025  
Ernst & Young  
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft m.b.H.  
Mag. Erich Lehner mp  
Mag. Katharina Schrenk mp  
Wirtschaftsprüfer / Certified Public Accountant  
Wirtschaftsprüferin / Certified Public Accountant  
100  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Declaration by all legal representatives pursuant to § 124 (1) 3 Stock Exchange  
Act (BörseG)  
We confirm that to the best of their knowledge, the consolidated financial statements,  
prepared in accordance with the applicable financial reporting standards, present a true and  
fair view of the assets, financial position and results of operations of the group and that the  
group report of the management board presents the the situation of the group in such a  
manner so as to present a fair and true view of the assets, financial position and results of  
operations and also describes the major risks and uncertainties to which the group are  
exposed.  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
Group CEO and Regional Executive Vice  
Regional Executive Vice President (EVP) W/E,  
President (EVP) DACH, CEE/SEE  
Nordics, UK and USA  
Burak Bilge mp  
Markus Kirchmayr mp  
Member of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
Regional Executive Vice President (EVP)  
Group CFO  
Middle East, Africa (MEA) and Türkiye  
101  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
Single Financial Statements 2024  
in accordance with the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB)  
102  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Vienna  
(translated)  
Annex I/1  
Statement of Financial Position as of  
31 December 2024  
Assets  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
EUR  
EUR'000  
A. Fixed assets  
I. Intangible assets  
Software  
22,905  
1
22,905  
1
II. Tangible assets  
1. Land and buildings  
35,000  
35  
2. Other equipment  
18,391  
1
3. Prepayments and plant under construction  
33,200  
0
86,591  
36  
III. Financial assets  
1. Investments in affiliated companies  
112,952,421  
110,782  
2. Loans to affiliated companies  
84,498,668  
0
3. Other investments  
34,050  
34  
197,485,139  
110,816  
197,594,635  
110,853  
B. Current assets  
I. Accounts receivable  
1. Accounts receivable from affiliated  
companies  
1,655,637  
92,986  
thereof non-current  
0
81,988  
2. Other receivables  
330,130  
416  
thereof taxes  
305,238  
239  
thereof non-current  
0
0
1,985,766  
93,402  
II. Cash in banks  
1,992,159  
1,097  
3,977,925  
94,499  
C. Prepaid expenses  
236,990  
346  
D. Deferred tax assets  
405,684  
369  
202,215,234  
206,067  
103  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Vienna  
(translated)  
Annex I/2  
Liabilities and Shareholder`s equity  
31/12/2024  
31/12/2023  
EUR  
EUR'000  
A.  
Shareholder's equity  
I. Share capital  
36,353,868  
36,354  
Own shares  
-362,302  
0
Issued share capital  
35,991,566  
36,354  
II. Additional paid-in capital  
1. Appropriated  
33,033,279  
33,033  
2. Unappropriated  
53 000  
53  
33,086,279  
33,086  
III. Reserve for share-based payment  
12,316,802  
10,004  
IV. Taxed reserves  
1. Statutory reserve  
7,000  
7
2. Other reserves  
0
0
3. Reserves in connection with own shares  
362,302  
0
369,302  
7
V. Net profit  
14,016,262  
20,245  
thereof profit carried forward  
17,715,802  
26,665  
95,780,210  
99,696  
B.  
Provisions  
1. Tax provisions  
36,703  
152  
thereof deferred tax provisions  
4,013  
57  
2. Other provisions  
1,932,801  
2,065  
1,969,504  
2,217  
C.  
Liabilities  
1. Bank loans  
99,241,711  
101,092  
thereof current  
11,108,665  
11,100  
thereof non-current  
88,133,046  
89,992  
2. Accounts payable  
414,401  
278  
thereof current  
414,401  
278  
3. Liabilities to affiliated companies  
4,005,394  
2,295  
thereof current  
4,005,394  
2,295  
4. Other liabilities  
804,014  
489  
thereof from taxes  
281,293  
66  
thereof due to social security  
112,865  
55  
thereof current  
804,014  
489  
104,465,520  
104,153  
thereof current  
16,332,474  
14,162  
thereof non-current  
88,133,046  
89,992  
202,215,234  
206,067  
104  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Wien  
(translated)  
Annex I/3  
Income Statement  
for the financial year 2024  
2024  
2023  
EUR  
EUR'000  
1. Revenues  
3,554,969  
1,371  
2. Other income  
a) Other other income  
72,338  
359  
72,338  
359  
3. Personnel expenses  
a) Salaries  
-5,722,464  
-3,431  
b) Expenses for social security  
-445,703  
-230  
thereof contributions to employee provision funds  
-40,404  
-11  
thereof expenses for statutory social security and  
payroll related taxes and contributions  
-405,298  
-219  
-6,168,166  
-3,661  
4. Amortization, depreciation and impairment charges  
a) of intangible assets and equipment  
-8,694  
-23  
-8,694  
-23  
5. Other operating expenses  
a) Taxes other than income taxes  
-148,057  
-95  
b) Sundry  
-4,178,084  
-11,357  
-4,326,141  
-11,452  
6. Subtotal from line 1 to 5 (Operating result)  
-6,875,693  
-13,406  
105  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Wien  
(translated)  
Annex I/3  
Income Statement  
for the financial year 2024  
2024  
2023  
EUR  
EUR'000  
6. Subtotal from line 1 to 5 (Operating result)  
-6,875,693  
-13,406  
7. Income from investments  
6,865,000  
4,351  
thereof from affiliated companies  
6,865,000  
4,351  
8. Other interests and similar income  
5,815,717  
445  
thereof from affiliated companies  
5,815,590  
381  
9. Expenses from financial assets  
-1,385,185  
-3,255  
thereof impairment  
-1,385,185  
-3,255  
thereof from affiliated companies  
-1,385,185  
-3,255  
10. Interest and similar expenses  
-6,117,905  
-1,442  
11. Subtotal from line 7 to 10 (Financial result)  
5,177,628  
99  
12. Loss before tax  
-1,698,066  
-13,306  
13. Income taxes  
58,220  
-66  
thereof deferred taxes  
90,085  
-64  
14. Merger result  
0
7,722  
15. Reorganization-related transfer of a result from  
previous periods  
0
-769  
16. Loss of the year  
-1,639,845  
-6,419  
17. Profit carried forward from prior period  
17,715,802  
26,665  
18. Allocation to taxed reserves  
-2,059,695  
0
19. Net profit  
14,016,262  
20,245  
106  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
Lamezanstraße 4-8, 1230 Vienna  
107  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Notes to the financial statements for the financial year  
2024  
1.  
General  
The management of the Company prepared the financial statements in accordance with  
the regulations of the Austrian Commercial Code ("Unternehmensgesetzbuch", "UGB").  
The Company is a large corporation in accordance with Section 221 UGB and a five-fold  
Company in accordance with Section 271a par. 1 UGB.  
2. Accounting principles  
2.1. General  
The financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted  
accounting principles in Austria to give a true and fair view of the Company’s assets,  
liabilities, financial position and results.  
The principle of completeness was adhered to.  
The items in the financial statements were valued by applying the going concern  
assumption.  
Assets and liabilities were valued individually on an item-by-item basis.  
The principle of prudence was adhered to by recognizing revenue only if realized at the  
end of the reporting period. All identifiable risks and potential losses, which arose in 2024  
or in a prior period, were taken into account.  
The income statement is presented in the nature of expense method.  
There have been no changes to the accounting principles applied in prior years.  
108  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
2.2. Intangible assets  
Intangible assets are only recognized when they are purchased and are measured at  
cost less amortization and impairment charges, if any. Internally developed intangible  
assets and low value items (individual acquisition costs of up to EUR 1,000.00) are  
expensed when acquired.  
Amortization expense is calculated on a straight-line basis by applying the following  
useful life:  
Years  
Percentage  
Software  
5
20  
An impairment loss is recognized to adjust the carrying amount to its lower fair value  
as of the reporting date, if the decrease in value is expected to be permanent. In 2024,  
no impairment charge was recognized (prior year: EUR 0k).  
2.3. Tangible assets  
Tangible assets are measured at acquisition or production costs less scheduled  
amortization and impairment charges, if any. Low value items (individual cost below  
EUR 1,000.00) are expensed in the year of purchase. In accordance with income tax  
regulations, additions in the first half of the year are subject to a full year's depreciation,  
and additions in the second half-year, are subject to a half-year's depreciation.  
109  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Depreciation is calculated straight-line based on the following useful lives:  
Years  
Percentage  
Buildings  
10 - 40  
2.5 - 10  
Plant and equipment  
3 - 5  
20 - 33  
An impairment charge is recognized to adjust the carrying amount of an item of tangible  
assets to its lower fair value as of the reporting date, if the decrease in value is expected  
to be permanent. No impairment charge was recognized for 2024 (prior year: EUR 0k).  
2.4. Financial assets  
Financial assets are valued at acquisition costs. An impairment loss is recognized to  
adjust the carrying amount to its lower fair value as of the reporting date, if the decrease  
in value is expected to be permanent.  
As of 31.12.2024 loans, granted to affiliated companies in connection with the group  
refinancing from 18 December 2023, amounting to EUR 85,883,853 were allocated to  
„Loans to affiliated companies“ in Financial assets. In the previous year, these loans  
were recognized as Accounts receivable from affiliated companies. Loans or loan  
tranches due within the next twelve months have a carrying amount of EUR 9,400,000  
(previous year: EUR 0k)  
Loans to affiliated companies are measured at cost. If a decrease in value is significant  
and permanent, an impairment charge is recognized. Impairment losses to a lower fair  
value as at the reporting date are recognized if the impairment is expected to be  
permanent.  
As of 31.12.2024, an impairment loss of EUR 1,385,185 was recognized on the loan to  
TAG Biometrics SL. Further details are included in the section 3.2.4 "Expenses from  
financial assets". In the previous year, the write-downs on financial assets amounted to  
EUR 3,255 k.  
Reversals of impairment losses on non-current assets are recognized when the reasons  
for the impairment loss no longer apply. No write-ups were made in the financial year.  
110  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
2.5. Receivables and other assets  
Receivables and other assets are recognized at their nominal values.  
Individual impairments are made for identifiable risks. Currency translation takes place  
at the time of the transaction using the current exchange rate. As of the balance sheet  
date, receivables are valued at the closing rate, given the closing rate is lower than the  
rate at the time the receivable incurred  
2.6. Current and deferred income tax  
Deferred taxes are recognized in accordance with Section 198 par. 9 and par. 10 UGB  
by applying the balance sheet liability method and the current income tax rate of 23%  
(prior year: 23%). Deferred taxes are not discounted and are not recognized on tax loss  
carry-forwards.  
2.7. Provisions  
Other provisions are recognized taking into account the principle of prudence reflecting  
all apparent risks identified up to the date of preparation of the financial statements and  
all liabilities contingent with respect to amount or occurrence. The amounts recognized  
represent management's best estimate.  
2.8. Liabilities  
Liabilities are recognized at their repayment amounts.  
2.9. Foreign currency translation  
The reporting currency is the Euro. Receivables denominated in foreign currencies are  
measured at the lower of the transaction rate and buying rate as of the end of the  
reporting period. Liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are measured at the higher  
of the transaction rate and selling rate as of the end of the reporting period. In the case  
of currency forwards, the items are measured at the agreed forward rate. No forward  
exchange contracts were concluded in 2024.  
111  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3. Notes on the statement of financial position  
and income statement  
3.1. Notes on the statement of financial position  
For the development of assets we refer to Appendix 1.  
3.1.1. Financial assets  
Investments in affiliated companies  
The disclosures on equity and the result of the last financial year of the affiliated  
companies are the values according to the Group Reporting Package as at  
December 31, 2024.  
Name  
Registered Equity  
Share of equity Net Profit/Loss of  
office  
the most recent  
financial year  
AUSTRIA  
CARD-  
Vienna  
EUR 84,380,617  
100.00%  
EUR 12,910,892  
Plastikkarten  
und  
Ausweissysteme  
Gesellschaft m.b.H.  
(ACV)  
INFORM  
LYKOS  
Koropi  
EUR 15,158,184  
99.99%  
EUR 3,780,535  
HELLAS SA (ILG)  
(GR)  
CLOUDFIN LTD  
Nicosia  
EUR 4,584,510  
61.50%  
EUR 753,212  
(CY)  
TERRANE LTD  
Nicosia  
EUR 16,663,093  
100.00%  
EUR 1,446,495  
(CY)  
INFORM ALBANIA  
ALL (3,839,695)  
75.50%  
ALL (5,496,097)  
Tirana (AL)  
Sh.pk  
LSTech Ltd  
Milton  
GBP 197,344  
100,00%  
GBP (20,641)  
Keynes  
(UK)  
112  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Other investments  
Since 2022, in addition ACAG holds a 3% minority stake in the Greek company  
'COMPETENCE CENTER I4byDESIGN PRIVATE COMPANY' in connection with a  
research project.  
3.1.2. Receivables and other assets  
Receivables from affiliated companies amount to EUR 1,655,637 (prior year:  
EUR 92,986k). Thereof EUR 361,020 (prior year: EUR 1,384k) relate to current service  
charges and EUR 1,294,616 to other receivables. In previous year intercompany loans  
amounting to EUR 91,468k were presented under Accounts receivable from affiliated  
companies. As of 31.12.2024, these loans are reported under Loans to affiliated  
companies under Financial assets.  
3.1.3. Deferred tax assets  
Deferred tax assets were recognized as at the balance sheet date for temporary  
differences between the tax base and the carrying amount under company law for the  
items below. For 2024, deferred taxes were calculated using the corporate income tax  
rate of 23%, or 22% if these relate to the branch based in Greece.  
31.12.2024 31.12.2023  
EUR  
TEUR  
Fixed assets (22%)  
811,851  
810  
Intangible assets (22%)  
0
2
Investments (22%)  
456,380  
301  
Borrowing costs (23%)  
515,654  
538  
Vacation Provisions (23%)  
13,174  
0
Other long-term provisions (22%)  
18,405  
0
Long-term personnel provisions (22%)  
4,515  
2
Amount total differences  
1,819,979  
1,653  
Thereof deferred taxes as of 31 Dec  
405,684  
369  
113  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Movement of deferred tax assets:  
2024  
2023  
EUR  
TEUR  
As of 01 Jan  
369,006  
0
Carrying amount transfer from merger  
0
198  
Reorganization-related transfer of a result from  
previous periods  
0
177  
Changes affecting net income of the financial year  
36,678  
-6  
As of 31 Dec  
405,684  
369  
The deferred tax expense of EUR 90,085 reported in the income statement includes the  
change in deferred tax assets of EUR 36,678 as well as the change in deferred tax  
liabilities of EUR 53,407.  
3.1.4. Shareholder’s equity  
The following table shows the development of the shareholder's equity:  
Additional  
Reserve for  
Share  
Taxed  
paid-in  
share-based  
Net Profit  
Total  
capital  
reserves  
capital  
payment  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
As of 31 December 2023  
36,353,868 33,086,279  
10,004,000  
7,000 20,245,325 99,696,472  
Purchase of own shares  
(362,302)  
(1,697,393) (2,059,695)  
Assignment to taxed  
reserves  
2,059,695 (2,059,695)  
Dividend distribution  
(3,626,963) (3,626,963)  
Share-based payment  
2,312,802  
1,097,440 3,410,242  
Loss of the year 2024  
(1,639,845) (1,639,845)  
As of 31 December 2024  
35,991,566 33,086,279  
12,316,802  
369,302 14,016,262 95,780,210  
114  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Share capital  
The share capital of EUR 36,353,868.00 is divided into 36,353,868 no-par value shares,  
each of which participates in the share capital to the same extent.  
Authorized capital  
At the Extraordinary General Meeting on November 30, 2022, the Management Board  
was authorized, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to increase the company's  
share capital by up to EUR 8,431,033 until November 30, 2027 - also in several tranches  
- by issuing a total of up to 8,431,033 bearer shares with voting rights against cash and/or  
non-cash contributions, whereby the issue price and the issue conditions are determined  
by the Management Board with the approval of the Supervisory Board. The Management  
Board is also authorized, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, to exclude  
shareholders' subscription rights in whole or in part (exclusion of subscription rights) (i)  
if the capital increase is made against cash contributions and the total calculated  
proportion of the company's share capital attributable to the shares issued against cash  
contributions excluding subscription rights does not exceed the limit of 10% (ten percent)  
of the company's share capital at the time the authorization is granted, (ii) if the capital  
increase is made against contributions in kind or (iii) for the settlement of fractional  
amounts.  
Buyback program for own shares  
The annual general meeting of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG held on 30 June 2023  
resolved on the authorization to implement a share buy-back program for own shares  
pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian Stock Corporation Act, which was  
published on 30 June 2023. The management board shall be authorized for a period of  
30 months from the date of the resolution of the annual general meeting in accordance  
with Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 and para 1a and 1b AktG to acquire own shares of the  
Company with a statutory limit of up to 10% of the share capital. In accordance with the  
resolution of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, the consideration to be  
paid per share when acquiring shares must (i) not be lower than EUR 1 (i.e., the  
calculated proportion of the share capital per share), and (ii) not be more than 20% above  
the volume-weighted average price of the last 20 trading days preceding the respective  
purchase.  
115  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Share buy-back program for own shares I  
The share buy-back under the Share Buy-Back Program I started on 22 December 2023  
and expired on 21 June 2024. In total under the Share buy-back program I,  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG bought back 84,238 own shares at a weighted average  
price of EUR 5.94 per share. This corresponds to 0.2317% of the total share capital and  
the total price without incidental expenses of the repurchased shares was EUR thousand  
496,8.  
Share buy-back program for own shares II  
The management board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG resolved on 28 June 2024  
to implement a share buy-back program for own shares (Share Buy-Back Program II) on  
the basis of the authorization resolution pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian  
Stock Corporation Act of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, which was  
published on 30 June 2023. The supervisory board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
approved the implementation of the Share Buy-Back Program II by resolution dated 28  
June 2024. In total, under the Share Buy-Back Program II, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS  
AG bought back 278,064 own shares at a weighted average price of EUR 5.64 per share.  
This corresponds to 0.7649% of the total share capital. The total price without incidental  
expenses of the repurchased shares was EUR 1.562,8k.  
The buy-back own shares is presented within Equity in the positions I Share capital and  
IV Taxed reserves. The nominal value and the purchase price of the acquired own shares  
are presented separately. To cover an otherwise negative reserve, the amount of  
EUR 2,059,695 has been allocated from the profit carried forward to Taxed reserves.  
116  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.1.5. Provisions  
The tax provisions mainly relate to the corporation tax provision in the amount of  
EUR 32,690 (previous year: EUR 59k) as well as deferred tax provisions of EUR 4,013,  
recognized in profit or loss in the financial year 2024 at a tax rate of 22 % of the branch  
office on the prepaid expenses.  
Other provisions mainly relate to personnel provisions amounting to EUR 1,240,364  
(previous year: EUR 1.354k) as well as to provisions for outstanding incoming invoices  
for auditing and consulting expenses.  
3.1.6. Liabilities  
On December 18, 2023, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG signed a financing agreement  
for EUR 186.6 million with a consortium of 10 European banks led by Unicredit,  
comprising a revolving credit facility, loan tranches and a guarantee facility with terms of  
3 to 5 years. Some of the funds raised were used to refinance existing credit facilities of  
the company and various subsidiaries, while the remainder will be used for general  
corporate purposes and to finance the company's growth. As at December 31, 2024, the  
loans drawn down from the total volume amounted to EUR 99,241,711 (previous year:  
EUR 101,092k).  
Liabilities to banks have a remaining term of three to five years.  
Liabilities to affiliated companies amount to EUR 4,005,394 (previous year: EUR 2,295k),  
thereof EUR 3,908,775 are related to cash pooling (previous year: EUR 0), EUR 96,620  
to ongoing services charges (previous year: EUR 569k) and EUR 0 from other liabilities  
(previous year: EUR 1,727k).  
Collateral and contingent liabilities  
Collateral has been provided for liabilities to banks in the amount of EUR 99,241,711.  
The collateral in rem mainly consists of share pledge agreements for the shares in three  
subsidiaries and the pledging of intercompany receivables that AUSTRIACARD  
HOLDINGS AG has granted to the Group companies from this financing.  
In connection with customer projects, the Company holds 2 contingent liabilities  
(performance guarantees) for the total amount of EUR 195,288 (previous year: EUR 0k).  
117  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.1.7. Derivative financial instruments  
Derivative financial instruments are recognized in the following items in the statement of  
financial position:  
book value  
book value  
Item in  
31.12.2024 31.12.2023  
statement of  
Fair value  
EUR  
EUR  
Financial instrument  
financial position  
EUR  
Interest rate swap NBG  
Off-balance sheet 103,156.45  
0.00  
0.00  
Interest rate swap RBI  
Off-balance sheet -235,056.97  
0.00  
0.00  
Interest rate collar RBI  
Off-balance sheet -181,584.13  
0,00  
0,00  
Interest rate floor RBI  
Off-balance sheet  
-58,470.66  
0,00  
0,00  
The interest rate swap is designed as a hedging instrument to hedge against interest  
rate risks. It forms a valuation unit with the underlying bank loan with variable interest  
rates based on the 6-month Euribor. The hedging period for the interest rate swap NBG  
started on December 30, 2022 and ends on December 29, 2028 and relates to the  
hedging of the 6-month-Euribor which amounts 0.685% per annum, the interest rate  
swap RBI started on December 22, 2023 and ends on December 18, 2028 and relates  
to the hedging of the 6-month-Euribor which amounts 2.740% per annum.  
In 2024, an Interest rate collar RBI and an Interest rate floor RBI were designated as  
further hedging instruments. These also form a valuation unit with the underlying bank  
loan with variable interest rates based on the 3-month Euribor. The hedging period for  
both instruments starts on January 16, 2024 and ends on December,18 2028. The  
interest rate collar secures an interest rate floor of 1.955% and an interest rate cap of  
3.000%. With the interest floor, an interest rate of 0.000% is also fixed as the floor rate  
in the event that the Euribor falls below zero.  
According to AFRAC statement 15 “Accounting of derivatives and hedging instruments  
under company law”, no provision for contingent losses is recognized for derivative  
financial instruments that have a negative fair value on closing date and that serve to  
hedge interest payments in relation to financial liability of the company as long as  
opposing cash flows that affect P&L can be expected with a probability close to certainty.  
Receivables for contingent gains are not recognized as well. The “Critical Term Match”  
is used to determine the effectiveness of the hedging relationship.  
118  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
The interest rate swap NBG designated as hedging instruments had a positive market  
value of EUR 103,156 (prior year: EUR 187k) as of the reporting date, the interest rate  
swap RBI had a negative market value of EUR 235,057 (prior year: EUR 69k) which  
were not recognised in the balance sheet. The hedging instruments newly designated in  
2024 have negative market values of EUR 181,584 (Interest rate collar) and EUR 58,471  
(Interest rate floor) as of the reporting date, which were also not recognized in the  
balance sheet.  
119  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.2. Notes to the income statement  
3.2.1. Revenues  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG generated revenue of EUR 3,554,969 (prior year:  
EUR 1.371k) from the charging of management fees in the 2024 financial year.  
3.2.2. Personnel expense and employees  
An amount of EUR 40,404 (prior year: EUR 11k) was paid to the employee provision  
funds.  
Prior  
2024  
Number of employees  
year  
White-collar workers  
16  
21  
3.2.3. Other operating expenses  
Other operating expenses include, in particular, the expenses from share-based  
payment described in section 4.2 amounting to EUR 1,999,248 (previous year:  
EUR 8,520k) for entitled management members employed in subsidiaries, expenses for  
third-party services amounting to EUR 1,961,826 (previous year: EUR 1,491k) and  
expenses for legal advice amounting to EUR 217,010 (previous year: EUR 465k).  
Expenses for the audit of the financial statements for the fiscal year are included in the  
notes to the consolidated financial statements.  
120  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.2.4. Expenses from financial assets  
In the financial year 2024 the business of the affiliated company TAG Biometrics SL has  
been transferred to the affiliated company TAG Systems UK Ltd. TAG Biometrics SL will  
subsequently be liquidated. As part of this transfer, AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG has  
revalued receivables and impaired intercompany loans with TAG Biometrics SL by EUR  
1,385,185. The valuation was carried out on the basis of the expected cash inflow at the  
parent company level, taking into account the costs of liquidation.  
3.2.5. Income tax  
On December 01, 2015, the Company established a tax group and signed a tax  
allocation agreement. Head of the tax group is AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG and the  
only member of the tax group is AUSTRIA CARD-Plastikkarten und Ausweissysteme  
Gesellschaft m.b.H. Tax equalization within the Group is achieved through positive and  
negative tax allocations amounting to 23 % of the tax result.  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG has to pay no tax expense for the entire Group for the  
2024 assessment year (previous year: EUR 78k).  
121  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
4. Other disclosures  
4.1. Officers of the Company  
During the financial year, the following persons were members of the Management  
Board:  
Mr. Nikolaos Lykos  
Mr. Panagiotis Spyropoulos (till 20 March 2024)  
Mr. Emmanouil Kontos  
Mr. Jon Neeraas  
Mr. Burak Bilge  
Mr. Markus Kirchmayr  
The remuneration of the members of the Management Board in the financial year 2024  
paid by the Company amounted to:  
Short-term payments: EUR 2,101,056 (previous year: EUR 885k)  
Long-term payment (Stock Option Plan): EUR 2,626,953 (previous year: EUR 2,305k)  
The participants in the management participation program described in section 4.2 also  
include members of the Management Board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, with  
Manolis Kontos and Jon Neeraas each holding 18.8% and Markus Kirchmayr 9.4% of  
the options. The former board member Panagiotis Spyropoulos originally held 22.7% of  
options, which were further reduced to 12.7% due to the early departure of Mr.  
Spyropoulos from the program.  
In 2024, the following persons were members of the Supervisory Board:  
Mr. Petros Katsoulas  
Chairman  
Mr. John Costopoulos  
vice-Chairman  
Mr. Martin Wagner  
member  
Mr. Michael Butz  
member  
Mr. Anastasios Gabrielides member  
122  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
In 2024 Mr. Michael Butz, member of the Supervisory Board, invoiced EUR 88k to the  
Group for consulting services. In the same period of the previous year 2023, there were  
no transactions with members of the Supervisory Board.  
In 2024, the Supervisory Board was granted remuneration of EUR 227k (2023:  
EUR 27k); no advances or loans were granted.  
123  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
4.2. Management Participation Programs  
Per 30 June 2023, the management participation programs for members of the Group's  
senior management which were valid for the period 2022 to 2025 (Digital Security -  
management participation program = “DS program”, and Information Management –  
management participation program = “IM program”) and that had previously existed at  
the level of the subsidiaries INFORM P. LYKOS HOLDINGS S.A. (ILG), in 2023 merged  
into the parent company, and AUSTRIA CARD Plastikkarten und Ausweissysteme  
GmbH, Vienna (ACV), were merged and consolidated at the level of AUSTRIACARD  
HOLDINGS AG (ACAG).  
As part of this consolidated program, participants will be able to receive up to 8% of the  
Company's shares in the following year, depending on the consolidated result in the 2025  
financial year. In principle, the management participation program must be fulfilled with  
the transfer of shares in the Company, but it also grants the Company the option to fulfill  
the program in whole or in part with cash. The Management Board assumes that the  
program will indeed be filled with shares and that the program was therefore classified  
as an equity-settled program.  
The following terms and conditions form the basis of the promised consolidated  
management participation program:  
The total number of options to be granted depends on the return on invested capital  
('ROIC') achieved in the 2025 financial year. The ROIC is determined by comparing the  
fair value of the Group as at 31 December 2025 with the defined fair value as at  
31 December 2020. The fair value is calculated using a defined formula based on the  
audited consolidated financial statements for the financial year 2025. The formula  
corresponds to a simplified company valuation based on an EBITDA multiple less net  
debt of the Group. The 8% Options of the share capital in the table below are based on  
the assumption that all initial participants do not leave the management participation  
program prematurely.  
Options in % of share capital  
Minimum yearly net ROIC  
0.0%  
< 8.4%  
1.6%  
8.4%  
3.2%  
11.8%  
4.8%  
14.9%  
6.4%  
17.6%  
8.0%  
20.1%  
124  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Starting on 1 January 2022, the options will vest at 1/48 part at the end of each month  
until 31 December 2025, whereby the number of options granted will not be determined  
until 2026 and may also be 0. If program participants leave the Group as defined 'Bad  
Leaver' before the end of 2025, they will lose all options. If program participants leave  
the Group as ‚Good Leaver‘, they will retain the options that have vested, but the  
remaining options that have not yet vested will be cancelled without consideration.  
Between 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2024 three participants of  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG management participation program 2022 2025 left  
the Group’s senior management. All of them were classified as “good leaver” according  
to the program and therefore generally retain their entitlement to the options already  
earned at the time of their departure. As a result, total number of Company’s shares that  
participants of the program will be able to receive declined from 8% per 31 December  
2023 to 6.08% per 31 December 2024.  
The participants in the management participation program also include members of the  
Management Board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, whereof Panagiotis  
Spyropoulos, previously holding 22.7% of the options, left the Group in March 2024 and  
is one of those “good leavers”. One participant of the program who left in April 2024 also  
as “good leaver” waived his entitlements with respect to the program without  
compensation. As a result, the remuneration entitlement of TEUR 1,097 earned up to the  
date of departure and recognised as personnel expense was reclassified within equity  
from other reserves to retained earnings. The vesting of future entitlements is no longer  
possible for persons who have left the program.  
The other participants in the consolidated management participation program who have  
not yet left include members of the Management Board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS  
AG, with Manolis Kontos and Jon Neeraas each holding 18.8% and Markus Kirchmayr  
holding 9.4% of the options. The Group assumes that no further participants will leave  
the management participation program 2022-2025.  
125  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
4.3. Consolidated financial statements  
The Company's consolidated financial statements are filed with the company register in  
Vienna under reg.no. FN 352889f. These financial statements represent the ultimate  
group financial statements.  
4.4. Significant events after the reporting date  
The management board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG resolved on 7 January 2025  
to implement a share buy-back program for own shares (Share Buy-Back Program III)  
on the basis of the authorization resolution pursuant to Sec 65 para 1 no 4 and 8 Austrian  
Stock Corporation Act of the annual general meeting held on 30 June 2023, which was  
published on 30 June 2023. The supervisory board of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG  
approved the implementation of the Share Buy-Back Program III by resolution dated  
7 January 2025. There were no other significant events after the balance sheet date.  
4.5. Dividend distribution  
The Management Board plans to propose to the Annual General Meeting to distribute a  
dividend of EUR 0.11 per dividend-bearing share from the balance sheet profit.  
126  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Vienna, 12 March 2025  
Management Board  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Vice Chairman & Group CEO  
Board member  
Burak Bilge m.p.  
Markus Kirchmayr m.p.  
Board member  
Board member  
127  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
(translated)  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Vienna  
Annex 1  
to the Notes  
Fixed assets schedule for the financial year 01.01.2024 - 31.12.2024  
Acquisition or production costs  
Accumulated amortization  
Net carrying amount  
As of  
As of  
As of  
As of  
Book value  
Book value  
1.1.2024  
Additions  
Disposal  
31.12.2024  
1.1.2024  
Additions  
Disposal  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2024  
31.12.2023  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
EUR  
I. Intangible assets  
Software  
292,621  
25,450  
921  
317,150  
291,699  
3,467  
921  
294,245  
22,905  
922  
292,621  
25,450  
921  
317,150  
291,699  
3,467  
921  
294,245  
22,905  
922  
II. Tangible assets  
1. Land and buildings  
225,196  
0
0
225,196  
190,196  
0
0
190,196  
35,000  
35,000  
2. Other equipment  
51,091  
22,810  
0
73,901  
50,283  
5,227  
0
55,510  
18,391  
808  
3. Prepayments and plant under construction  
0
33,200  
0
33,200  
0
0
0
0
33,200  
0
276,287  
56,010  
0
332,297  
240,479  
5,227  
0
245,706  
86,591  
35,808  
III. Financial assets  
1. Investments in affiliated companies  
114,283,017  
2,170,412  
0
116,453,429  
3,501,008  
0
0
3,501,008  
112,952,421  
110,782,009  
2. Loans to affiliated companies  
0
85,883,853  
0
85,883,853  
0
1,385,185  
0
1,385,185  
84,498,668  
0
3. Other investments  
34,050  
0
0
34,050  
0
0
0
0
34,050  
34,050  
114,317,067  
88,054,265  
0
202,371,332  
3,501,008  
1,385,185  
0
4,886,193  
197,485,139  
110,816,059  
114,885,975  
88,135,725  
921  
203,020,779  
4,033,186  
1,393,879  
921  
5,426,144  
197,594,635  
110,852,789  
128  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Management report 2024  
1. Business development and financial situation  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG was established on September 29, 2010 as a holding  
company. The Company is the parent company of the AUSTRIACARD Group since  
2014. As such, the Company manages the Group's activities, provides management  
services for group companies and supports the further development of the Group's  
portfolio of digitalization solutions.  
Business development  
In March 2023, the corporate restructuring that started in 2022 was completed with the  
cross-border merger of the Company with the subsidiary INFORM P. LYKOS  
HOLDINGS S.A., Athens/Greece, ("ILG") and with the cross border technical listings at  
the stock exchanges in Athens and Vienna. As part of the restructuring, a Group-wide  
agreement for the provision of management services was concluded in June 2023. As  
management services were invoiced for the full year in the 2024 financial year and  
additional staff was hired in the Company for this purpose, the Company's revenue  
increased to EUR 3,555k (previous year EUR 1,371k). Personnel expenses amounted  
to EUR 6,168k in 2024 (previous year: EUR 3,661k), which corresponds to an increase  
of EUR 2,507k. This increase is mainly due to the strengthening and bundling of the  
management capabilities of AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group in the Company and  
relates to additional non-cash personnel expenses of EUR 530k for the existing  
management participation program. On the other hand, research projects that had  
started in 2023 were completed, which is why the number of research staff employed for  
this purpose was reduced again, thus curbing the increase in personnel expenses.  
Other operating expenses decreased by EUR 7,126k from EUR 11,452k to EUR 4,326k  
in 2024. This decrease is due in particular to the normalization (reduction of EUR -  
6,521k) of non-cash expenses for participants in the existing management participation  
program employed by subsidiaries. Savings in purchased services also contributed to  
the cost reduction.  
129  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
The operating result therefore increased by EUR 6,530k from EUR -13,406k to  
EUR -6,876k. The increase in the operating result is mainly due to the lower expenses  
for the management participation program (EUR -5,991k) and savings on purchased  
services.  
Income from investments amounted to EUR 6,865k in 2024 (previous year: EUR 4,351k)  
and relates to dividends received from subsidiaries. Other interest and similar income  
increased by EUR 5,371k to EUR 5,816k and mainly relates to interest income from  
loans granted to subsidiaries in connection with the group refinancing in December 2023.  
In the financial year 2024, an impairment loss of EUR 1,385k was recognized on loans  
to the subsidiary TAG Biometrics S.L., Spain. In the previous year, expenses from  
financial assets amounted to EUR 3,255k. Interest expenses increased from EUR 1,442k  
in the financial year 2023 to EUR 6,118k due to the in Euribor and higher average as a  
result of the Group refinancing in December 2023. The financial result therefore  
increased to EUR 5,178k (previous year: EUR 99k). Due to the higher operating and  
financial result, Loss before taxes decreased to a loss of EUR -1,698k compared to a  
loss of EUR -13,306k in 2023.  
The loss of the year for 2024 amounted to EUR -1,640k after considering income taxes,  
while the loss for the 2023 financial year amounted to EUR -6,419k after considering the  
merger result.  
As a result of the acquisition of 100% of the shares in LSTech Ltd (UK), Investments in  
affiliated companies increased from EUR 110,782k to EUR 112,952k as at 31.12.2024.  
LSTech specializes in the development of innovative applications that enable large public  
and private organizations to unlock the true potential of their data. Their expertise lies in  
capturing, processing and analyzing complex information, and transforming it into clear,  
actionable insights that enable intelligent decision making. LSTech's focus on data  
analytics solutions in the banking, telecommunications and utilities sectors, combined  
with expertise in big data and machine learning, makes the company a perfect fit for the  
Group’s growth strategy. In addition, loans to affiliates in the amount of EUR 85,884k  
were reclassified from Accounts receivable from affiliated companies to Loans to  
affiliated companies in financial assets. After taking into account the impairment of the  
loans to TAG Biometrics S.L., Spain, Loans to affiliated companies increased to  
EUR 84,499k (previous year: EUR 0k).  
130  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Receivables from affiliated companies decrease due to this reclassification from  
EUR 92,986k as at December 31, 2023 to EUR 1,656k. Total assets therefore decreased  
all in all from EUR 206,067k to EUR 202,215k.  
Equity decreased from EUR 99,696k to EUR 95,780k due to the net loss for the year,  
the dividend distribution of EUR 3,627k and the acquisition of treasury shares amounting  
to EUR 2,060k, since this reduction was only partially offset by the recognition of  
expenses from the management participation program amounting to EUR 3,410k in  
equity. The equity ratio decreased from 48.4% to 47.4%.  
Provisions decreased from EUR 2,217k to EUR 1,970k due to lower tax provisions and  
lower personnel provisions. Liabilities increased from EUR 104,153k to EUR 104,466k,  
which is primarily due to higher liabilities to affiliated companies (EUR +1,710k) in  
connection with the introduction of group cash pooling in the financial year 2024 and  
higher other liabilities (EUR +316k). The increase was dampened by the reduction in  
liabilities to banks in the amount of EUR -1,850k.  
Branches  
In the past financial year there was a branch in Thessaloniki, Greece. The branch  
conducted research projects mainly in the field of IoT in 2023 which were completed in  
2024, and provided services to affiliated entities, particularly in the area of finance. At  
the end of the year 2024, the branch had 5 employees (previous year: 14) and revenues  
of EUR 770k (previous year: 338k). Otherwise, there were no branches.  
131  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Performance indicators  
Euro values in EUR thousands  
2024  
2023  
2022  
Financial performance indicators  
Operating result  
-6,876  
-13,406  
-1,833  
Financial result  
5,178  
99  
245  
Equity ratio in %  
47.4%  
48.4%  
87.8%  
(Equity / Total capital)  
Working Capital  
-4,915  
-3,811  
-3,913  
(Current assets minus current liabilities)  
132  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
2. Research & Development  
In the 2023 financial year, the Company's branch carried out two European research  
projects in the area of the Internet of Things ("IoT"). One project focused on developing  
a Wireless Detection and Decision Support System to maintain the consumption security  
of vulnerable products during transportation and storage. It addresses challenges in  
supply chains, particularly for perishable goods, utilizing adaptive wireless sensors,  
secure APIs, and a decision support platform. The project aims to improve the  
consumption security of perishable products with a focus on data integrity. A second  
project aimed to establish a remote monitoring system for infrastructure, focusing on  
proactive surveillance, cost reduction, workforce optimization, and operational efficiency.  
The goal is to enhance maintenance by providing timely fault diagnosis and preventive  
surveillance. Both projects were completed at the beginning of 2024.  
Research and development expenses amounted to EUR 101k in 2024 (previous year:  
EUR 713k).  
133  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3. Future development and risks  
Future development  
The company is expected to generate similar revenue and operating costs in 2025,  
meaning that the negative operating result is also expected to be in a similar range. As  
the decline in interest rates will affect both interest expenses and interest income and  
since dividends are expected to be similar, the financial result is also expected to be  
similar to 2024. Excluding the non-cash expenses from the management participation  
program, the Executive Board expects a positive annual result.  
Significant risks and uncertainties  
As the Group parent company and holding company, the Company is dependent on the  
timely repayment of loans, interest and dividend payments and the settlement of trade  
receivables by the Group subsidiaries in order to service existing and future obligations.  
To ensure this, the Company acts as an active management holding company with the  
aim of limiting risks exclusively to unavoidable risks and monitoring the effects of these  
risks in order to limit the overall risk. Therefore, risk management is a fundamental part  
of our planning process and the implementation of our strategy. Risk policies and internal  
control and risk management were determined by management and are apparent in our  
monthly reporting. Monthly results are closely analyzed; adequate measures to manage  
risks are determined and monitored in management meetings.  
The Management Board is responsible for the Group’s risk management, defines the risk  
policy which is generally characterized by a conservative approach and sets the  
framework for Group-wide risk management. Following the listing of the Group and  
based on a history of effectively managing risks and opportunities, the Management  
Board has implemented the following formalized risk process in order to ensure  
compliance with the Austrian Corporate Governance Code. There is a focus on risk  
prevention and risk reduction which are, as far as economically justifiable, achieved by  
appropriate control measures and complemented by the Group’s insurance program.  
Each risk area that is considered to be significant is assigned to a risk area officer with  
relevant expertise who is responsible for analyzing, assessing, controlling, and  
monitoring the respective risks. Thus, the risk management process does not take place  
134  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
in an isolated way, but as an integral part of the organization and its procedures. The  
identified risks are evaluated in terms of potential damage and probability of occurrence  
before as well as after taking safeguarding and steering measures.  
For each risk that is identified and considered to be significant for the Group, specific  
control, steering and safeguarding measures are determined, taking into account the  
Group-wide risk policy, in order to manage the respective risk. These measures are  
continuously evaluated and developed or amended. They are oriented towards  
improving the Group’s risk position, however without restricting possible opportunities.  
If any of the risks outlined in the section below materializes, this could have an adverse  
effect on the business, financial condition, and result of operations of the Group:  
3.1 Risks relating to the (macro-) economic and political environment  
Risks related to uncertainty in the current economic context  
Following the COVID-19 pandemic there is a higher than usual degree of uncertainty in  
the current economic context, mainly due to the heightened geopolitical tensions  
following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in Gaza, which have exacerbated  
inflationary pressures, supply chain bottlenecks and volatility in commodity and financial  
markets. The combined effect thereof may have an adverse effect on business and  
consumer confidence and the global economy generally. An economic downturn may  
impact the Group’s customers, resulting in their inability to pay amounts owed to the  
Group and may affect demand for the Group’s goods and services. Additionally, the  
sourcing and cost of raw materials may be negatively affected.  
Inflationary pressures  
The Group's business and operations could be adversely affected by a renewed surge  
in inflation or consistently higher inflation in the countries in which the Group operates  
compared to the countries to which we export. Inflation is expected to drive up the  
Group's costs, in particular wages, operating costs and material costs, which may not or  
only partially be passed on to the Group's customers.  
135  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.2 Risks relating to the Group’s industry and business  
Evolving market trends and changing technologies  
The market for electronic payment systems is characterized among others by: rapid  
technological advancements, frequent product introductions and enhancements, local  
certification requirements and product customizations, evolving industry and government  
performance and security standards and regulatory requirements, introductions of  
competitive products and alternative payment solutions, such as mobile payments and  
processing, at the POS (point of service) and rapidly changing customer and end user  
preferences or requirements. Because of these factors, the Group must continually  
enhance its existing solutions and develop and market new solutions and it must  
anticipate and respond timely to these industry, customer and regulatory changes in  
order to remain competitive.  
Additionally, while the Group expects innovative solutions developed to address the  
ongoing digital transformation to comprise an important and increasing component of the  
Group’s services portfolio going forward, the Group faces the risk that some industries  
may not continue to aggressively pursue their “digital reinvention”. The fact that the  
Group has a wide Industry reach and does not depend on one Industry i.e. Financial  
Institutions gives the ability to mitigate any turbulence or slower Digital Transformation  
progress.  
136  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Sales and competition  
The markets for the Group’s solutions and services are highly competitive and rapidly  
evolving, and it has been and expects to continue to be subject to significant competition  
from existing and new competitors and a variety of technologies. Traditionally, the Group  
has competed with other large manufacturers which are considerably larger, have more  
resources, are more established and benefit from greater name recognition. In certain  
areas, the Group also competes with smaller companies that have been able to develop  
strong local or regional customer bases. In addition, some of these competitors may use  
aggressive pricing policies which may result in the Group facing significant downward  
pressures on prices in certain countries and regions.  
The electronic payment industry is facing recent competition emerging from non-  
traditional competitors, such as Apple, PayPal and Google, which offer alternative  
payment methods that generally bypass the traditional card-based interchange-based  
payment processing systems on which much of the industry’s current business model is  
largely based. Moreover, these non-traditional competitors have considerable financial  
resources and strong networks and are highly regarded by consumers. However, EMV  
cards are the pre-eminent mean of payment and is a reliable back up to new means of  
payment such as electronic wallets. On the other hand there is still a big migration to  
happen from cash payment to credit/debit cards which will ensure the growth projected.  
Additionally, Challenger Banks where the Group has a big market penetration, as well  
as traditional banks issue cards as a marketing tool and to have a physical connection  
with their customers since the number of physical branches is reducing.  
The Group expects to continue to experience significant competition. To mitigate that  
risk, the Group aims at effectively competing with existing competitors and new market  
entrants by developing and offering, in a timely manner, an attractive solutions portfolio  
with technological features its customers’ desire.  
137  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Procurement  
The Group uses a limited number of suppliers and service providers, as is customary in  
this industry, to supply certain key components of the cards, printed products and other  
components used in the development and operation of the Group's services and  
products. In particular, the Group works with certain suppliers for the supply of materials  
on the basis of long-term partnerships, mainly governed by framework agreements with  
an indefinite term or a fixed term of up to three years, on the basis of which materials  
and services are ordered according to operational requirements.  
The Group relies on these suppliers to manufacture and deliver products and materials  
on time and at an acceptable cost. Business interruptions could affect the ability of these  
suppliers to produce and deliver the ordered products and services on time. If these  
suppliers and service providers are no longer able to provide their services, the Group  
may have difficulty finding alternative suppliers. Nevertheless, we have qualified  
alternative suppliers for some of the critical components used in production in order to  
mitigate this risk.  
Supply chain management  
If the Group inaccurately forecasts demand for its products, it could end up with either  
excess or insufficient inventory to satisfy demand. This problem is exacerbated because  
the Group generally receives a volume of customer orders on short notice which leaves  
the Group little time to adjust inventory mix to match demand. During the transition from  
an existing product to a new replacement product, the Group must accurately predict the  
demand for the existing and the new product. Furthermore, introducing new products  
into the Group’s current markets or existing products into new markets involves the  
uncertainty of whether the market shall adopt the Group’s product in the volumes and  
time frames that it anticipates or at all. Not properly managed inventory levels could lead  
to increased expenses associated with writing off excessive or obsolete inventory,  
maintaining significant inventory of components and thus increasing net working capital  
and indirectly financing costs and decreasing liquidity, additional shipping costs to meet  
immediate demand and a corresponding decline in gross margins or lost sales. As such  
forward looking rolling forecast is being implemented from the Group in order to manage  
in the best possible way the demand coming from its client base.  
138  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Business interruption  
The Group depends on the efficient and uninterrupted operation of numerous systems,  
including its computer systems, software, servers and data centers. The services the  
Group delivers are designed to securely and reliably process very complex and sensitive  
digital data volumes and to manage and distribute these data at very high volumes and  
processing speeds. Any failure to deliver an effective and secure service or performance  
issues that result in significant processing or reporting errors or service outages could  
have an adverse effect on a potentially large number of users, the Group’s business,  
and, ultimately, its reputation. Events that could cause system interruptions include, but  
are not limited to, fire, natural disasters, telecommunications failure, computer viruses,  
unauthorized entry, terrorist acts and war. To mitigate such risks, the Group is developing  
and implementing plans for disaster recovery, back-up sites and protective measures  
against natural disasters and other potential causes for business interruption.  
Information security and Data breach  
The Group operates in an industry that makes it a target of cyber and other attacks,  
including hacking attacks, on its systems as well as on its payment solutions. The  
Group’s business involves the collection, transmission, storage and use of proprietary  
data or personally-identifying information of its customers, business partners and  
employees, as well as, in certain cases, end-users of its products or services, including  
names and addresses, cardholder data, and payment history records, among other data  
and information. The confidentiality and integrity of the client and consumer information  
on the Group’s servers and other information systems is critical to the operation of its  
business. As a result, the Group is exposed to risks of third-party security breaches,  
including hacking attacks, employee error, malfeasance, or other irregularities or  
compromises of its systems which could result in the loss or misappropriation of sensitive  
data, corruption of business data or other disruption to the Group’s operations.  
139  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
The Group has devoted significant resources to security measures, processes and  
technologies to protect and secure its networks and systems, but they cannot provide  
absolute security, especially in light of rapid advances in computer capabilities and  
cryptography. Key measures to mitigate these risks are among others data privacy and  
data protection measures, data leakage prevention controls and the implementation of  
cyber security measures including vulnerability and penetration testing.  
Compliance with industry and government regulations and standards  
The Group’s products and services must meet industry standards such as the Payment  
Card Industry standards (PCI for Card Production and Provisioning - PCI CP&P) as well  
as those imposed by payment transactions standards setting organizations such as EMV  
and other associations and standard setting organizations (such as ISO). The Group’s  
operational sites are certified according to the above-mentioned standards.  
The Group is a certified producer of Visa, Mastercard (CQM) and Diners Club  
International brands and operates under permanent supervision of external auditors  
appointed or accredited by the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) and other  
institutions following strict standards for digital and physical security. The Company has  
effective specific security policies and procedures which are audited on an annual basis  
with respect to physical and logical security by PCI Card Production Security Assessors  
(CPSA), card schemes and relevant ISO Standards’ accreditation bodies. All previous  
audit procedures have been successfully concluded without any impact on the relevant  
certifications.  
140  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
3.3 Regulatory and legal risks  
Privacy and protection of personal data  
In conducting its activities, the Group regularly acts as processor of personal data.  
Therefore, the Group is subject to data privacy and protection laws and regulations of  
various jurisdictions that apply to the collection, transmission, storage and use of  
proprietary information and personally-identifying information. As data processors, the  
Group companies are most often subject to more obligations in terms of data protection  
than a data controller, in light of the fact that these obligations are of two categories,  
respectively those provided by law as mentioned above and those arising from the  
contractual relationships concluded with data controllers who have the freedom to send  
specific instructions to the processor regarding data protection. The regulatory  
environment surrounding information security and data privacy varies from jurisdiction to  
jurisdiction and is constantly evolving and increasingly demanding.  
The Group’s failure to keep apprised of and comply with privacy, data use and security  
laws, standards and regulations could result in the suspension or revocation of licenses  
or registrations, the limitation, suspension or termination of services and the imposition  
of administrative, civil or criminal penalties including fines, or may cause existing or  
potential customers to be reluctant to conduct business with the Group, damage to the  
Group’s reputation and its brand, any of which could have an adverse effect on the  
Group’s business, results of operations and financial condition. To mitigate this risk the  
Group has implemented relevant data privacy and data protection measures.  
141  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Compliance with laws and regulations  
Compliance risks arising from possible non-conformity with standards, laws, ethical  
codes of conduct, and, where applicable, voluntary commitments, such as the code of  
conduct, are managed especially by means of preventive measures such as regular  
systematic compliance monitoring, the four-eyes principle as well as Group-wide  
guidelines and trainings. The aim is to ensure strict adherence to compliance  
requirements.  
3.4 Financial risks  
Currency risk  
The Group is exposed to currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between  
the currencies in which sales, purchases and borrowings are denominated and the  
respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currencies of Group  
companies are primarily the Euro (EUR), RON (Romania), GBP (UK) and USD (USA).  
The currencies in which the Group’s transactions are denominated are mainly Euro and  
RON and to a lesser extent GBP (British Pound), USD (US Dollar), TRY (Türkiye), PLN  
(Poland) and others. As the group parent company, the Company is indirectly exposed  
to exchange rate risk via group subsidiaries.  
Management continuously monitors the development of relevant foreign exchange rates  
for current or upcoming transactions. In order to limit exposure to foreign exchange  
variances the Group aims at invoicing its customers and receiving invoices from  
suppliers as well as borrowing financial debt in the functional currency of the respective  
group component. As most costs of the Group accrue in Euro the Group also aims at  
fixing Euro sales prices for deliveries invoiced local currency. Where deemed useful, the  
Group uses foreign currency derivatives to hedge future transactions, trade receivables  
and liabilities.  
142  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Interest rate risk  
The Group is essentially financed using borrowings and loans with variable interest rates  
which are mostly linked to the Euribor. If the Group would not use derivatives for hedging,  
interest charges would given the same level of net debt increase if the Euribor  
increases. Management continuously monitors the development of net debt and interest  
rates.  
Credit risk  
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a  
financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations, and arises principally from  
the Group’s receivables from customers.  
Credit risk is managed through credit examinations, credit limits and verification routines.  
If counterparty’s credit-worthiness is questionable, advance payments or Letter of  
Credits are requested. The Group’s main customers are banks and utility companies with  
sound credit ratings which reduces the Group’s overall credit risk. In order to further  
decrease credit risk, the Group uses non-recourse factoring for certain customers.  
As the Company only operates as a holding company, there are receivables risks from  
Group companies and only indirect credit risks from customers of the Group.  
Liquidity risk  
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations  
associated with its financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another  
financial asset. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity is to ensure, as far as  
possible, that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they are due, under  
both normal and stressed conditions, without incurring unacceptable losses or risking  
damage to the Group’s reputation.  
143  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
The Group manages its liquidity needs by monitoring the contractual payments for long-  
term and short-term financial debt as well as the working capital requirements. Liquidity  
needs are monitored on a monthly basis and based on annual forecasts. Net cash  
requirements are compared to available borrowing limits, to identify surpluses or  
deficiencies in liquidity.  
The Company is exposed to a liquidity risk with regard to the scheduled repayment of  
liabilities to banks, since the Company is dependent on the payment of dividends or the  
provision of liquidity by the subsidiaries in this respect. In accordance with internal  
financial planning, the Management Board expects the company to repay its bank  
liabilities as scheduled.  
144  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
4. Internal control system with regard to the  
accounting process  
The Management Board is responsible for establishing and structuring an appropriate  
internal control and risk management system with regard to the accounting process,  
financial reporting and the preparation of the consolidated financial statements. This  
ensures the completeness, reliability and traceability of financial information. In addition,  
the appropriateness and efficiency of the processes and compliance with legal,  
contractual and internal regulations are ensured.  
The organizational and operational structure defines clear and unambiguous  
responsibilities for the individual companies and the Group. The central functional areas  
"Group Reporting" and "Group Controlling" are responsible for drawing up uniform,  
Group guidelines and for organizing and monitoring financial reporting within the Group.  
The basis of the processes for Group accounting and reporting is an accounting manual,  
which is regularly updated and is based on the International Financial Reporting  
Standards (IFRS). Group guidelines, work instructions and process descriptions form  
another important basis of the internal control system (ICS). Key elements of the ICS are  
regular compliance with the principle of dual control, the upright separation of functions  
and defined control steps for monitoring and auditing the effectiveness and efficiency of  
operating activities, the reliability of financial reporting and compliance with the relevant  
legal requirements for the company. AUSTRICARD HOLDINGS acts in accordance with  
international standards and best practices.  
Business transactions are recorded using different software solutions. The individual  
companies deliver monthly reporting packages to Group headquarters containing all  
relevant accounting data for the statement of comprehensive income, balance sheet and  
cash flow statement. This data is entered into the central consolidation system IDL  
Konsis on a monthly basis. The financial information is reviewed at Group level and forms  
the basis for ongoing management reporting as well as for the annual financial report  
and the half-year interim report in accordance with IAS 34.  
145  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Defined consolidated Group reports consisting of the income statement, balance sheet,  
equity reconciliation and cash flow statement are prepared on a monthly basis and  
submitted to the Executive Board and the extended Group management. These reports  
include a comparison with the budget and the previous year. The Management Board  
informs the Supervisory Board on a quarterly basis about economic developments in the  
form of presentations consisting of the consolidated financial statements, segment  
reporting, earnings performance with budget and previous year comparisons, forecasts  
and selected key figures.  
Internal Audit has been set up as a staff unit of the Management Board, with the Group  
CFO being technically responsible. The annual audit plan is approved by the Audit  
Committee of the Supervisory Board based on the proposal of Internal Audit and of the  
Management Board. Internal Audit reports in writing on the results of the audits to the  
Management Board and the Audit Committee of the Supervisory Board on a quarterly  
basis.  
146  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
5. Information on capital, share, voting and control  
rights and related agreements in accordance  
with section 242 A (1) UGB  
Composition of capital, stock categories  
Please refer to Note 3.1.4 (Share capital).  
Restrictions concerning the voting rights and the transfer of shares  
There were no restrictions on voting rights or the transfer of shares as at the  
reporting date.  
Direct or indirect participation in capital of at least 10 %  
As at December 31, 2024, according to the information disclosed to the company,  
the following persons held interests of at least 10 percent in the company's  
capital:  
Mr. Nikolaos Lykos, Chairman of the Company's Management Board  
Owners of shares with special control rights and a description of these rights  
There are no shares with special control rights.  
Type of voting rights control for capital participation by employees, if they do not  
directly exercise the right to vote  
There is no such capital participation model for employees.  
Provisions for appointment and revocation of members of the Management Board  
and the Supervisory Board and regarding alteration of the Articles of Association  
of the Company that do not arise directly from the Act  
There are no provisions of this type.  
147  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Authorization of the members of the Management Board that does not arise  
directly from the Act, in particular with regard to the option of issuing or  
repurchasing shares  
Please refer to Note 3.1.4 (Authorized capital, buy-back program for treasury  
shares).  
All significant agreements to which the Company is a party and that take effect are  
modified or terminated in the event of a change of control of the Company as a  
result of a takeover offer as well as its effects; agreements which would  
significantly damage the Company if made public are excepted, unless the  
Company is obligated to make such information public as a result of other  
statutory provisions  
There is a standard market "change of control" clause, which may lead to the  
termination of the agreement, with regard to the company's syndicated financing  
facility totalling € 186.6 million.  
Existence and significant content of compensation agreements between the  
Company and the members of its Management and Supervisory Boards or  
employees in the event of a public takeover offer  
There are no agreements of this type.  
148  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
6. Personnel  
The expertise and commitment of our employees in all business areas continue to be a  
driving force behind the success of the AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Group. Despite  
ongoing global economic uncertainties and changing market challenges, we have  
achieved solid operational growth thanks to the commitment and resilience of our  
employees.  
The past few years have underlined the importance of health and wellbeing, which  
remain a top priority for us. As a Group, we are committed to providing a healthy working  
environment by implementing initiatives that promote both physical and mental  
wellbeing. Our commitment goes beyond the pandemic and ensures that our employees  
thrive in a balanced and supportive work environment.  
Our employees’ knowledge, capacity for innovation and high motivation are  
preconditions for the further internationalization and success of AUSTRIACARD  
HOLDINGS Group. Therefore, the Group aims to promote team spirit and motivation  
through initiatives such as the AUSTRIACARD Academy which is aimed at continued  
internal education and at improving internal cooperation.  
As it is key that all employees understand and are aligned with the Group’s objectives  
and work effectively together to reach these goals, a part of the annual remuneration of  
employees in management positions consists of variable performance components  
which are tied to meeting Group targets (Revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted Profit  
before tax targets) and personal goals depending on the field of responsibility which are  
agreed on an annual basis.  
In total, the number of employees in the Group decreased from 2,739 as at  
31 December 2023 to 2,395 as at 31 December 2024, which is mainly due to the  
reduction in Pink Post's postal and courier services (-314) as a result of the optimization  
of the delivery network in Romania. At AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, the number of  
employees decreased from 21 as at December 31, 2023 to 16 as at December 31, 2024  
due to the completion of the European research projects that were started in the 2023  
financial year.  
149  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
7. Environmental management  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS prevents any pollution caused during production as far as  
possible by means of an effective environmental management system. This  
management system is based on statutory provisions and requirements.  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS (ACAG) recently updated its vision and mission, reaffirming  
its commitment to sustainability.  
Vision: Building on our heritage and commitment to social responsibility, we envision a  
world where our secure, innovative technologies foster meaningful connections, protect  
what matters most and empower communities to thrive.  
Mission: Our mission is to support customers with innovative, secure solutions that  
create lasting value for individuals, partners and communities - guided by our unwavering  
commitment to sustainability.  
Sustainability initiatives  
Last year, ACAG launched a comprehensive sustainability project in collaboration with a  
specialist management consultancy. The most important initiatives include:  
Double materiality analysis - assessment of the company's impact on the  
economy, environment and society while simultaneously identifying the  
associated risks and opportunities.  
Greenhouse gas inventory (Scope 1, 2 and 3) - measurement of emissions in  
the Group's main operating units to better understand and manage our carbon  
footprint.  
Taxonomy analysis - identifying activities that qualify as sustainable business  
practices, establishing assessment methodologies and ensuring compliance  
with OECD guidelines and UN principles.  
150  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
CSRD compliance preparation - collecting data to meet the requirements of the  
Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), the new European  
regulation that replaces Directive 2014/95/EU and requires sustainability  
reporting from 2024.  
ACAG is aligning all companies under a single environmental, social and governance  
(ESG) framework. This will enable the Group to establish a clear, consolidated strategy  
with short, medium and long-term goals that are aligned with the Sustainable  
Development Goals (SDGs) and the 2030 Agenda.  
Commitment to environmental management  
ACAG operates an effective environmental management system based on regulatory  
requirements and best practice. Our commitment includes:  
Compliance with environmental laws and regulations in all operating countries.  
Carrying out regular environmental impact assessments.  
Systematically identify and review environmental impacts to improve  
performance.  
Conducting regular management reviews to assess environmental challenges  
and improvements.  
Key environmental priorities  
Investing in initiatives to mitigate climate change.  
Implementation of circular economy practices at several locations.  
Use of recycled materials.  
Prevention and control of pollution (air and water).  
Commitment to continuous improvement.  
Use of sustainable energy sources.  
Improving waste management practices.  
Collaboration with communities on sustainability initiatives.  
151  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
By embedding sustainability in our core strategy, ACAG is paving the way for a more  
responsible and resilient future.  
In addition, our operating companies AUSTRIACARD GmbH, TAG Systems SAU, TAG  
Systems Smart Solutions SLU and TAG SYSTEMS UK Limited, INFORM LYKOS  
(HELLAS) S.A., INFORM LYKOS ROMANIA and NEXT DOCS comply with ISO  
14001:2015 (environmental management systems). AUSTRIACARD GmbH also  
adheres to EMAS (Eco Management and Audit Scheme) and INFORM LYKOS  
(HELLAS) S.A., INFORM LYKOS ROMANIA and TAG SYSTEMS UK Limited to the FSC  
(Forest Stewardship Council). The managers of the respective production and business  
premises are responsible for compliance with these regulations. In addition, there are  
clear regulations governing responsibility for environmental protection in all countries in  
which the Group operates.  
152  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Vienna, 12 March 2025  
Management Board  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Vice Chairman & Group CEO  
Board member  
Burak Bilge mp  
Markus Kirchmayr mp  
Board member  
Board member  
153  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
AUDITORS REPORT  
Report on the Financial  
Statements  
Audit Opinion  
We have audited the financial statements of  
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS AG, Vienna,  
These financial statements comprise the balance sheet as of December 31, 2024, the income  
statement for the fiscal year then ended and the notes.  
Based on our audit the accompanying financial statements were prepared in accordance with  
the legal regulations and present fairly, in all material respects, the assets and the financial  
position of the Company as of December 31, 2024 and its financial performance for the year  
then ended in accordance with Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting.  
Basis for Opinion  
We conducted our audit in accordance with the regulation (EU) no. 537/2014 (in the following  
"EU regulation") and in accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing. Those standards  
require that we comply with International Standards on Auditing (ISA). Our responsibilities  
under those regulations and standards are further described in the "Auditor’s Responsibilities  
for the Audit of the Financial Statements" section of our report. We are independent of the  
Company in accordance with the Austrian General Accepted Accounting Principles and  
professional requirements and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance  
with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained until the date of  
this auditor’s report is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion by this date.  
154  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Key Audit Matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance  
in our audit of the financial statements of the fiscal year. These matters were addressed in the  
context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon,  
and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  
We considered the following matter as key audit matter for our audit:  
Key Audit Matter  
How our audit addressed the key audit  
matter  
Recoverability of the investments in affiliated  
We critically questioned and examined  
companies  
management’s assessment of the  
recoverability of the book value of the  
The book value of the investments in affiliated  
investments in affiliated companies. Our audit  
companies amounts to  
procedures included, among others, the  
EUR 113.0 million as of December 31, 2024.  
following:  
The assessment of the recoverability of  
Review and evaluate management’s  
investments in affiliated companies requires  
assessment regarding the existence of  
judgement in assessing whether there is an  
impairment or reversal indicators;  
indication that the investment should be  
Involve our internal valuation specialist in  
impaired or there is an indication, that an  
assessing management’s considerations in  
impairment loss recognized in prior periods may  
relation to the identification of impairment  
no longer exist or may have decreased and in  
or reversal indicators;  
measuring any such impairment or reversal.  
Check the plausibility of the impairment or  
The main risk relates to management’s  
reversal indicators with the 2024 annual  
assessment of the impairment or reversal  
results and the 2025 budgets of the  
indicators.  
affiliated companies.  
The disclosures related to the investments in  
affiliated companies are included in the notes  
disclosures related to the accounting principles in  
Notes 2.4. Financial assets, 3.1.1. Financial assets  
and in the Fixed asset schedule.  
155  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Other Information  
Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the  
information included in the annual financial report but does not include the financial  
statements, the management report and the auditor’s report thereon. The annual financial  
report is estimated to be provided to us after the date of the auditor's report.  
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not  
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other  
information and, in doing so, to consider whether the other information is materially  
inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise  
appears to be materially misstated.  
Responsibilities of Management and of the Audit Committee for the Financial Statements  
Management is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with  
Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, for them to present a true and fair view of  
the assets, the financial position and the financial performance of the Company and for such  
internal controls as management determines are necessary to enable the preparation of  
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  
In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s  
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern  
and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate  
the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  
The Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing the Company's financial reporting process.  
156  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a  
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an  
auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,  
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the EU regulation and in  
accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing, which require the application of ISA, always  
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and  
are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected  
to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.  
As part of an audit in accordance with the EU regulation and in accordance with Austrian  
Standards on Auditing, which require the application of ISA, we exercise professional judgment  
and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit.  
We also:  
identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due  
to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain  
audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of  
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from  
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the  
override of internal control.  
obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit  
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing  
an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.  
evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of  
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management.  
157  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting  
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to  
events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a  
going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw  
attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such  
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit  
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions  
may cause the Company to cease to continue as a going concern.  
evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including  
the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions  
and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.  
We communicate with the Audit Committee regarding, among other matters, the planned  
scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies  
in internal control that we identify during our audit.  
We also provide the Audit Committee with a statement that we have complied with relevant  
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships  
and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where  
applicable, related safeguards.  
From the matters communicated with the Audit Committee, we determine those matters that  
were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are  
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or  
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare  
circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because  
the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public  
interest benefits of such communication.  
158  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements  
Comments on the Management Report  
Pursuant to Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, the management report is to be  
audited as to whether it is consistent with the financial statements and as to whether the  
management report was prepared in accordance with the applicable legal regulations.  
Management is responsible for the preparation of the management report in accordance with  
Austrian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.  
We conducted our audit in accordance with Austrian Standards on Auditing for the audit of the  
management report.  
Opinion  
In our opinion, the management report for the Company was prepared in accordance with the  
valid legal requirements, comprising accurate disclosures pursuant to section 243a UGB  
(Austrian Company Code), and is consistent with the financial statements.  
Statement  
Based on the findings during the audit of the financial statements and due to the thus obtained  
understanding concerning the Company and its circumstances no material misstatements in the  
management report came to our attention.  
Additional information in accordance with Article 10 EU regulation  
We were elected as auditors by the ordinary general meeting on July 9, 2024. We were  
appointed as auditors by the Supervisory Board on October 23, 2024. We are auditors without  
cease since 2023.  
We confirm that the audit opinion in the Section "Report on the financial statements" is  
consistent with the additional report to the audit committee referred to in Article 11 of the EU  
regulation.  
We declare that no prohibited non-audit services (article 5 par. 1 of the EU regulation) were  
provided by us and that we remained independent of the audited company in conducting the  
audit.  
159  
Loading SVG
Annual financial report 2024 (translated)  
Responsible Austrian Certified Public Accountant  
The engagement partner is Mr. Mag. Erich Lehner, Certified Public Accountant.  
Vienna, March 12, 2025  
Ernst & Young  
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft m.b.H.  
Mag. Katharina Schrenk mp  
Mag. Erich Lehner mp  
Wirtschaftsprüferin / Certified Public Accountant  
Wirtschaftsprüfer/ Certified Public Accountant  
160  
Loading SVG
Interim Financial Report 2024  
Declaration by all legal representatives pursuant to § 124 (1) 3 Stock Exchange Act  
(BörseG)  
We confirm that to the best of their knowledge, the annual financial statements, prepared in  
accordance with the applicable financial reporting standards, present a true and fair view of the  
assets, financial position and results of operations of the company and that the report of the  
management board presents the situation of the company in such a manner so as to present a fair  
and true view of the assets, financial position and results of operations and also describes the major  
risks and uncertainties to which the company are exposed.  
Nikolaos Lykos mp  
Chairman of the Management Board  
Emmanouil Kontos mp  
Jon Neeraas mp  
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
Group CEO and Regional Executive Vice  
Regional Executive Vice President (EVP) W/E,  
President (EVP) DACH, CEE/SEE  
Nordics, UK and USA  
Burak Bilge mp  
Markus Kirchmayr mp  
Member of the Management Board  
Member of the Management Board  
Regional Executive Vice President (EVP) Middle  
Group CFO  
East, Africa (MEA) and Türkiye  
161