Delårsrapport2026-01-012025-01-012026-03-312025-03-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ122Carl Jacobsens VejCarl Jacobsens Vej 30302500Valby2500 Valby2102388421023884Workiva PlatformGenmab A/SGenmab A/SReporting class DNo audit assistanceiso4217:USDiso4217:USDxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-03-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-03-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-03-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-03-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-03-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-03-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-03-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222025-01-012025-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-311cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-312cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember4529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember5529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember6529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember7529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember8529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222026-01-012026-03-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember9
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 1/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
99.1
Genmab Announces Financial Results for the First Quarter of 2026
May 7, 2026 Copenhagen, Denmark;
Interim Report for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
Highlights
• Genmab revenue increased 25% compared to the first three months of 2025, to $896 million
• FDA approved an sBLA to remove the recommendation for 24-hour hospitalization for patients
with third line plus relapsed/refractory DLBCL
• Remained focused on disciplined investment in our late-stage portfolio, EPKINLY®
(epcoritamab), Rina-S®, and petosemtamab, including launch readiness
“We made tangible progress in the first quarter as we continue to integrate Merus™ and advance our late-stage
portfolio - EPKINLY, Rina-S and petosemtamab. Across the business, our focus remained on disciplined
execution, progressing these programs toward key readouts and preparing for potential launches to have an
impact on more patients,” said Jan van de Winkel, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer of Genmab.
Financial Performance First Three Months of 2026
• Revenue was $896 million for the first three months of 2026 compared to $715 million for the first three
months of 2025. The increase of $181 million, or 25%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX® and
Kesimpta® royalties achieved under our collaborations with Johnson & Johnson (J&J) and Novartis
Pharma AG (Novartis), respectively, and higher EPKINLY net product sales.
• Royalty revenue was $742 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $589 million in the first
three months of 2025, an increase of $153 million, or 26%. The increase in royalties was driven by
higher net sales of DARZALEX and Kesimpta.
• Net sales of DARZALEX, including sales of the subcutaneous (SC) product (daratumumab and
hyaluronidase-fihj, sold under the tradename DARZALEX FASPRO® in the U.S.) by J&J were $3,964
million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $3,237 million in the first three months of 2025, an
increase of $727 million or 22%.
• Cost of product sales were $65 million for the first three months of 2026 compared to $42 million for the
first three months of 2025. The increase of $23 million, or 55%, was primarily driven by the profit-
sharing amounts payable to AbbVie Inc. (AbbVie) related to EPKINLY sales.
• Operating expenses, excluding Acquisition and integration related charges, were $606 million for the
first three months of 2026 compared to $485 million for the first three months of 2025. The increase of
$121 million, or 25%, was primarily driven by the expansion of our product pipeline, including
advancement of Rina-S and petosemtamab, and the continued investment in Genmab’s global
commercialization capabilities to prepare for the upcoming projected launches of Rina-S and
petosemtamab.
• Acquisition and integration related charges, which related primarily to severance and retention in
connection with the acquisition of Merus, were $45 million in the first three months of 2026.
• Amortization of acquired intangible assets was $12 million for the first three months of 2026 compared
to $3 million for the first three months of 2025. The increase of $9 million, was primarily driven by the
amortization of the Merus technology platform acquired in December 2025.
• Operating profit was $180 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $188 million in the first
three months of 2025. Operating Profit excluding Acquisition and integration related charges and
Amortization of acquired intangible assets, was $237 million in the first three months of 2026 compared
to $191 million in the first three months of 2025.
Outlook
Genmab is maintaining its 2026 financial guidance published February 17, 2026.
Conference Call
Genmab will hold a conference call to discuss the results for the first three months of 2026 today, Thursday,
May 7, at 6:00 pm CEST, 5:00 pm BST or 12:00 pm EDT. To join the call please use the below registration link.
Registered participants will receive an email with a link to access dial-in information as well as a unique
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 2/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Genmab Announces Financial Results for the First Quarter of 2026
personal PIN: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI96fe01e0770b4c3c962997a86df525ee. A live
and archived webcast of the call and relevant slides will be available at www.genmab.com/investor-relations.
Contact
Marisol Peron, Senior Vice President, Global Communications & Corporate Affairs
T: +1 609 524 0065; E: mmp@genmab.com
Andrew Carlsen, Vice President, Head of Investor Relations
T: +45 3377 9558; E: acn@genmab.com
*FDA = U.S. Food and Drug Administration; sBLA = supplemental biologics license application; DLBCL= diffuse large B-cell lymphoma;
Rina-S = rinatabart sesutecan
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 3/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 4/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
CONSOLIDATED KEY FIGURES**
(USD million, unless otherwise indicated)
Three Months Ended
March 31,
Full Year
Income Statement
2026
2025
2025
Revenue
$896
$715
$3,720
Cost of product sales
(65)
(42)
(238)
Research and Development expenses
(440)
(359)
(1,606)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
(166)
(126)
(626)
Acquisition and integration related charges
(45)
—
(185)
Total costs and operating expenses
(716)
(527)
(2,655)
Operating profit
180
188
1,065
Net financial items
(106)
56
139
Net profit
$53
$195
$963
Balance Sheet
Total non-current assets
$9,803
$2,549
$9,988
Marketable securities
—
1,607
—
Cash and cash equivalents
1,521
1,619
1,715
Total assets
12,376
6,586
12,873
Borrowings
5,208
—
5,274
Share capital
10
10
10
Shareholders' equity
$5,682
$5,296
$5,847
Cash Flow Statement
Investment in acquisitions, net of cash acquired
$—
$—
$(7,215)
Net cash provided by operating activities
3
287
1,186
Net cash (used in) investing activities
(9)
(43)
(5,643)
Net cash (used in) financing activities
(177)
(13)
4,789
Investment in intangible assets
—
(18)
(18)
Investment in tangible assets
$(5)
$(12)
$(37)
Financial Ratios and Other Information
Basic net profit per share
$0.84
$3.06
$15.50
Diluted net profit per share
$0.83
$3.05
$15.37
Period-end share market price (DKK per share)
1,713.00
1,340.00
2,027.00
Price/book value
$3.01
$2.53
$3.47
Shareholders' equity per share
$568.20
$529.60
$584.70
Equity ratio
46%
80%
45%
Shares outstanding
64,243,333
66,197,244
64,238,408
Average number of employees (FTE*)
3,062
2,669
2,694
Number of employees (FTE) at the end of the period
3,088
2,638
3,029
* Full-time equivalent
* *On December 12, 2025, Genmab closed on the acquisition of Merus, including its late-stage breakthrough therapy asset petosemtamab. In order to finance
the acquisition, Genmab incurred borrowings of $5.5 billion and utilized cash on hand. Genmab’s financial results of the first three months of 2026 reflect the
impact of these transactions.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 5/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
2026 FULL YEAR OUTLOOK
(USD million)
2026 Guidance²
2026 Guidance Mid-
Point²
Revenue
4,065 - 4,395
4,230
Royalties
3,440 - 3,685
3,563
Net product sales/Collaboration revenue¹
490 - 555
522
Milestones/Reimbursement revenue
135 - 155
145
Gross profit
3,810 - 4,110
3,960
Operating expenses
(2,710) - (2,910)
(2,810)
Operating profit
900 - 1,400
1,150
1 Net product sales and collaboration revenue consists of EPKINLY net product sales in the U.S. and Japan, and Tivdak® ex-U.S. net
product sales plus Genmab's share of U.S. gross profits.
2 Operating expenses and operating profit exclude 2026 charges related to: 1) acquisition and integration-related charges and 2)
amortization of intangible assets acquired through acquisitions.
Genmab is maintaining its 2026 financial guidance published February 17, 2026.
Revenue
Genmab expects its 2026 revenue to be in the range of $4.1 - 4.4 billion. Genmab’s projected revenue growth
for 2026 is driven by higher royalties, net product sales and collaboration revenue.
Genmab’s projected revenue growth for 2026 is driven by higher royalties, net product sales and collaboration
revenue. Royalty growth relates mainly to DARZALEX and Kesimpta net sales growth. Net product sales and
collaboration revenue growth is driven by strong performance for both EPKINLY and Tivdak. Net product sales
and collaboration revenue consists of EPKINLY net product sales in the US and Japan, and Tivdak ex-US net
product sales plus Genmab's share of US gross profits.
Genmab’s projected revenue for 2026 primarily consists of DARZALEX royalties of approximately $2.7 billion at
the midpoint. Such royalties are based on estimated DARZALEX 2026 net sales of $15.6 - 16.4 billion.
DARZALEX royalties are partly offset by Genmab’s share of J&J’s royalty payments to Halozyme Therapeutics,
Inc. (Halozyme) in connection with SC net sales as well as royalty reduction in countries and territories where
there is no Genmab patent coverage.
The remainder of Genmab’s revenue consists primarily of royalties from Kesimpta, TEPEZZA®, RYBREVANT®,
TECVAYLI®, TALVEY® and TEPKINLY®, net product sales and collaboration revenue from EPKINLY and Tivdak,
reimbursement revenue and milestones.
Operating Expenses
Genmab is maintaining its 2026 operating expenses to be in the range of $2.7 - 2.9 billion. The increase in
operating expenses is primarily related to investments in late-stage programs and launch readiness in key
markets. 
Operating Profit
Genmab expects its 2026 operating profit to be in the range of $0.9 - 1.4 billion.
Outlook: Risks and Assumptions
In addition to factors already mentioned, the estimates above are subject to change due to numerous reasons,
including but not limited to: the achievement of certain milestones associated with Genmab’s collaboration
agreements; the timing and variation of development activities (including activities carried out by Genmab’s
collaboration partners) and related income and costs; DARZALEX, DARZALEX FASPRO, Kesimpta, TEPEZZA,
RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY, TEPKINLY and BIZENGRI® net sales and royalties paid to Genmab;
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 6/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
changing rates of inflation; and currency exchange rates (the 2026 guidance assumes a USD/DKK exchange
rate of 6.2). The financial guidance assumes that no significant new agreements are entered into during 2026
that could materially affect the results. Refer to the section “Significant Risks and Uncertainties” in this interim
report for matters that may cause Genmab’s actual results to differ materially from 2026 Guidance.
The factors discussed above, as well as other factors that are currently unforeseeable, may result in further
material adverse impacts on Genmab’s business and financial performance, including unfavorable impacts on
the sales of Tivdak and EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, and on the net sales of DARZALEX, Kesimpta, TEPEZZA,
RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY and BIZENGRI by Genmab’s collaboration partners and on Genmab’s
royalties, collaboration revenue and milestone revenue therefrom.
PRODUCT PIPELINE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRESS FIRST QUARTER OF 2026
At the end of the first quarter of 2026, Genmab’s proprietary pipeline, where we are responsible for at least 50%
of development, consisted of eight antibody products in active clinical development, including our late-stage
programs Rina-S and petosemtamab. Our approved medicines are EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, which Genmab is co-
developing and co-commercializing in the U.S. and Japan in collaboration with AbbVie and Tivdak, which
Genmab is co-developing globally and co-promoting in the U.S. in collaboration with Pfizer Inc. (Pfizer) and
exclusively by Genmab outside of the U.S. and China. Beyond these investigational and approved medicines, 
our pipeline includes promising preclinical programs. In addition to our own pipeline, there are multiple antibody
products in development by global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in our royalty portfolio,
including seven approved medicines. An overview of the development status of our approved medicines and
our late-stage investigational medicines is provided in the following section, including updates for the first
quarter of 2026. Detailed descriptions of dosing, efficacy and safety data from certain clinical trials have been
disclosed in company announcements and media releases published via the Nasdaq Copenhagen A/S (Nasdaq
Copenhagen) stock exchange and may also be found in Genmab’s filings with the U.S. Securities and
Exchange Commission (U.S. SEC). Additional information is available on Genmab’s website,
www.genmab.com. The information accessible through our website is not part of this report and is not
incorporated by reference herein.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 7/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Genmab Proprietary Products1
Approved Medicines
Approved
Product
Target
Developed By
Disease Indication2
EPKINLY           
(epcoritamab-bysp,
epcoritamab)
TEPKINLY
(epcoritamab)
CD3xCD20
Co-development
Genmab/AbbVie
Approved in multiple territories including in the
U.S. and Europe for adult patients with relapsed
or refractory DLBCL after two or more lines of
systemic therapy and in Japan for adult patients
with certain types of relapsed or refractory large
B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) after two or more lines
of therapy
Approved in multiple territories including the U.S.,
Europe and Japan for adult patients with
relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma (FL)
after two or more lines of systemic therapy.
Approved in multiple territories including the U.S.
in combination with rituximab and lenalidomide
(R2) for the treatment of adult patients with
relapsed or refractory FL, following at least one
prior systemic therapy.                   
Tivdak           
(tisotumab vedotin-
tftvm, tisotumab
vedotin)
Tissue factor
(TF)
Co-development
Genmab/Pfizer
Approved in territories including the U.S., Europe
and Japan for adult patients with recurrent/
metastatic cervical cancer with disease
progression on or after chemotherapy.
1Approved and investigational medicines where Genmab has ≥50% ownership, in co-development with partners as indicated.
2Refer to local country prescribing information for precise indication and safety information.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 8/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Pipeline, Including Further Development for Approved Medicines
Product
Developed By
Technology
Disease Indications
Most Advanced Development Phase
Preclinical
1
2
3
Epcoritamab
Co-development
Genmab/AbbVie
DuoBody®
Relapsed/refractory DLBCL
Relapsed/refractory FL
1L DLBCL
1L FL
NHL
Relapsed/refractory CLL & Richter's
Syndrome
Aggressive mature B-cell neoplasms in
pediatric patients
Rinatabart
Sesutecan
(Rina-S,
GEN1184)
Genmab
ADC
2L+ PROC
2L+ Endometrial cancer
2L PSOC maintenance
NSCLC
Solid tumors
Petosemtamab
Genmab
Biclonics®
1L HNSCC
2L / 3L HNSCC
Advanced solid tumors including mCRC
1L NSCLC with pembrolizumab
GEN1059
(BNT314)
Co-development
Genmab/
BioNTech SE
(BioNTech)
DuoBody
Solid tumors
mCRC, in combination with pumitamig/
chemo
GEN1057
Genmab
DuoBody
Malignant solid tumors
GEN3018
Genmab
DuoBody
Relapsed or refractory AML or HR-MDS
GEN1079
Genmab
DuoHexa-
Body®
Advanced solid tumors
GEN1106
Genmab
ADC
Solid tumors
1L = first line; NHL = non-Hodgkin lymphoma; CLL = chronic lymphocytic leukemia; ADC = antibody-drug conjugate; 2L+ = second line plus;
2L = second line; PROC = platinum resistant ovarian cancer; PSOC = platinum sensitive ovarian cancer; NSCLC = non-small cell lung
cancer; HNSCC = head and neck squamous cell carcinoma; 3L = third line; mCRC = metastatic colorectal cancer; AML = acute myeloid
leukemia; HR-MDS = higher-risk myelodysplastic syndrome
EPKINLY/TEPKINLY (epcoritamab) – the only bispecific antibody approved to treat multiple B-cell
malignancies in the U.S., Europe and Japan   
• Epcoritamab (approved as EPKINLY and TEPKINLY) has received regulatory approvals in multiple
territories including in the U.S. and Europe for adult patients with relapsed or refractory DLBCL after two
or more lines of systemic therapy, and in Japan for adult patients with certain types of relapsed or
refractory LBCL after two or more lines of systemic therapy
• EPKINLY/TEPKINLY has also been approved in multiple territories including the U.S., Japan and
Europe for the treatment of adults with relapsed or refractory FL after two or more lines of systemic
therapy
• In 2025, EPKINLY plus R2 became the first bispecific antibody combination regimen available in the
U.S. as a treatment option for patients with relapsed/refractory FL
• More than 40 clinical trials across different treatment settings, lines of therapy and in combination
regimens across histologies, including five Phase 3 trials
• Two Breakthrough Therapy designations (BTDs) granted by the FDA for relapsed/refractory FL: as
monotherapy after two or more therapies and in combination with R2 following at least one prior
systemic therapy
• SC bispecific antibody targeting CD3 and CD20, created using Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 9/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
• Co-developed and co-commercialized in collaboration with AbbVie
Epcoritamab is a proprietary bispecific antibody created using Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform.
Epcoritamab targets CD3, which is expressed on T-cells, and CD20, a clinically validated target on malignant B-
cells. Genmab used technology licensed from Medarex Inc. (Medarex) to generate the CD20 antibody forming
part of epcoritamab. Epcoritamab is marketed as EPKINLY in the U.S., Japan, and other regions, and as
TEPKINLY in Europe and other regions. See local prescribing information for specific indications and safety
information. In 2020, Genmab entered into a collaboration agreement with AbbVie to jointly develop and
commercialize epcoritamab. The companies share commercialization responsibilities in the U.S. and Japan,
with AbbVie responsible for further global commercialization.
Genmab records sales in the U.S. and Japan and receives tiered royalties between 22% and 26% on remaining
global sales outside of these territories, subject to certain royalty reductions. The companies have a broad
clinical development program for epcoritamab including five Phase 3 trials. Please consult the U.S. Prescribing
Information for EPKINLY and the European Summary of Product Characteristics for TEPKINLY for the labeled
indication and safety information.
First Quarter 2026 Updates
• March: The FDA approved an sBLA to remove the recommendation for 24-hour hospitalization following
administration of the first 48mg dose of epcoritamab for patients with relapsed/refractory DLBCL or
high-grade B-cell lymphoma after two or more lines of systemic therapy. With this change, physicians
should assess whether outpatient monitoring or hospitalization is appropriate based on comorbidities or
other situational factors.
• January: Topline Results for Epcoritamab (DuoBody CD3xCD20) from Phase 3 EPCORE® DLBCL-1
Trial in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory DLBCL demonstrated an improvement in progression-free
survival, complete response, duration of response and time to next treatment but overall survival (OS)
did not reach statistical significance. The adverse events observed in this study appear consistent with
the known safety profile of epcoritamab. Further analysis of the results is ongoing, including the
potential impact of various factors, such as the COVID-19 pandemic and increasing availability of novel
anti-lymphoma therapies. The full trial results will be submitted for presentation at a future medical
meeting. Genmab and AbbVie will engage with global regulatory authorities to discuss next steps.
Tivdak (tisotumab vedotin) – First and only ADC for recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer after disease
progression in the U.S., Europe and Japan
• An ADC directed to TF, a protein prevalent on cervical cancer cells, which is associated with poor
prognosis
• Tisotumab vedotin, approved as Tivdak, is the first and only ADC approved in the U.S., Europe and
Japan for the treatment of recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer after prior therapy and is the only ADC
with demonstrated OS data in this setting compared to chemotherapy
• Co-developed globally and co-promoted in the U.S. in collaboration with Pfizer, exclusively by Genmab
outside of the U.S. and China
Tisotumab vedotin is an ADC composed of Genmab’s human monoclonal antibody directed to TF and Pfizer’s
ADC technology that utilizes a protease-cleavable linker that covalently attaches the microtubule-disrupting
agent monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE) to the antibody. Genmab used technology licensed from Medarex to
generate the TF antibody forming part of tisotumab vedotin. Tisotumab vedotin, marketed as Tivdak, is the first
and only ADC approved for the treatment of adult patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer after prior
therapy in the U.S., Europe and Japan. Tisotumab vedotin is being co-developed by Genmab and Pfizer. Under
a joint commercialization agreement, Genmab is co-promoting Tivdak in the U.S. and is leading commercial
operational activities in Japan, Europe and all other regions globally, excluding the U.S. and China. Pfizer is
leading commercial operational activities in the U.S. and will lead commercial operational activities in China
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 10/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
once approved in connection with the sublicense of its rights to develop and commercialize tisotumab vedotin in
China to Zai Lab.
Genmab records sales for Europe, Japan and rest of world markets (excluding the U.S. and China), and will
provide royalties with rates in the low teens to Pfizer on net sales. The companies have joint decision-making
power on the worldwide development and commercialization strategy for Tivdak. Please consult the U.S.
Prescribing Information and the European Summary of Product Characteristics for the labeled indication and
safety information for Tivdak.
Rinatabart Sesutecan (Rina-S, GEN1184) – ADC with FDA Fast Track and Breakthrough Therapy
Designations
• Folate Receptor Alpha (FRα)-targeted Type I Topoisomerase (TOPO1) inhibitor ADC being evaluated
for potential treatment of FRα-expressing cancers
• FDA granted Fast Track Designation (FTD) for FRα-expressing cancers, BTD for recurrent or
progressive endometrial cancer.
• Three active Phase 3 clinical trials: 2L+ PROC, 2L PSOC maintenance, 2L+ endometrial cancer
Rina-S is a novel FRα-targeted TOPO1 ADC being evaluated for the potential treatment of ovarian cancer and
other FRα-expressing cancers. Dose escalation data suggests that Rina-S has robust single agent activity in
various cancers across a broad range of FRα expression levels. In January 2024, Rina-S was granted FTD by
the FDA for the treatment of FRα-expressing high-grade serous or endometrioid PROC. In August 2025, the
FDA granted BTD for recurrent or progressive endometrial cancer. The RAINFOL-02 (NCT06619236) in 2L+
PROC completed enrollment in March 2026. Two Phase 3 trials are currently recruiting: RAINFOL-03
(NCT07166094) in 2L+ endometrial cancer and RAINFOL-04 (NCT07225270) in 2L PSOC maintenance. A
Phase 2 trial (RAINFOL-05, NCT07288177) in NSCLC is also recruiting.
Petosemtamab — Bispecific antibody with FTD and Two BTDs from the FDA
• Epidermal growth factor receptor, leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein coupled receptor 5
(EGFRxLGR5) bispecific antibody being evaluated for potential treatment of EGFR-expressing cancers,
focusing on HNSCC
• FDA granted FTD for recurrent/metastatic HNSCC and BTD for both 1L and 2L+ recurrent/metastatic
HNSCC indications
• Two active Phase 3 trials: 1L and 2L/3L recurrent/metastatic HNSCC
• Expansion opportunities including locally advanced HNSCC
Petosemtamab was added to Genmab’s portfolio with the acquisition of Merus. Petosemtamab is an
EGFRxLGR5 bispecific antibody being evaluated for the potential treatment of HNSCC and other solid tumors
including mCRC. Clinical data to date for petosemtamab has demonstrated a significant clinical benefit in both
1L and later line HNSCC settings. The FDA has granted FTD in recurrent/metastatic HNSCC and BTD for both
1L PD-L1 positive and 2L+ recurrent/metastatic HNSCC. Two Phase 3 trials are currently recruiting; LiGeR-HN1
(NCT06525220) in 1L recurrent/metastatic PD-L1 positive HNSCC and LiGeR-HN2 (NCT06496178) in 2L/3L
recurrent/metastatic HNSCC. Petosemtamab is also being evaluated in a Phase 2 study (NCT03526835) of
other advanced solid tumors, including mCRC, and a Phase 2 study (NCT07353957) in 1L NSCLC. In
November 2025, Merus announced that they had entered a global collaboration and license agreement with
Halozyme to develop a SC formulation of petosemtamab.
Early-stage and Preclinical Programs
• Early-stage pipeline includes five programs in active clinical development: GEN1059 (BNT314),
GEN1057, GEN3018, GEN1079 and GEN1106
• Broad preclinical pipeline that includes both partnered products and in-house programs based on our
proprietary technologies and/or antibodies
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 11/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
• Multiple new Investigational New Drug (IND) applications expected to be submitted over the coming
years
• Genmab has entered multiple strategic collaborations to support the expansion of our innovative
pipeline
Our preclinical pipeline includes immune effector function enhanced antibodies developed with our HexaBody®
technology platform, bispecific antibodies created with our DuoBody technology platform and ADCs created with
our ADC technology platforms. We are also collaborating with our partners to generate additional new antibody-
based product concepts. A number of the preclinical programs are conducted in cooperation with our
collaboration partners.
Royalty Medicines Portfolio1
In addition to Genmab’s own pipeline of investigational medicines and preclinical pipeline candidates, we have a
diverse portfolio of royalty medicines in development with global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.
These include the seven approved medicines listed below, along with the following investigational therapies in
Phase 3 development: denecimig (Mim9, Novo Nordisk), amlenetug (Lundbeck) and INCA33890 (Incyte
Corporation).
The information in this section includes those therapies that have been approved by regulatory agencies in
certain territories. Under the agreements for these medicines Genmab is entitled to certain potential milestones
and royalties.
Approved Medicines
Approved Product
Discovered and/or Developed/
Marketed By
Disease Indication(s)2
DARZALEX           
(daratumumab)/DARZALEX
FASPRO (daratumumab and
hyaluronidase-fihj)
J&J (Royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Multiple myeloma
Light-chain (AL) Amyloidosis
Kesimpta                  (ofatumumab)
Novartis (Royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Relapsing multiple sclerosis (RMS)
TEPEZZA               
(teprotumumab-trbw)
Amgen (under sublicense from
Roche, royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Thyroid eye disease (TED)
RYBREVANT           
(amivantamab/amivantamab-vmjw)/
RYBREVANT FASPROTM
(amivantamab and hyaluronidase-
lpuj)
J&J (Royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Advanced NSCLC with certain
EGFR mutations
TECVAYLI                 
(teclistamab/teclistamab cqyv)
J&J (Royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Relapsed and refractory multiple
myeloma
TALVEY                     
(talquetamab/talquetamab-tgvs)
J&J (Royalties to Genmab on
global net sales)
Relapsed and refractory multiple
myeloma
BIZENGRI               
(zenocutuzumab-zbco)
Partner Therapeutics, Inc. (part of
Genmab’s acquisition of Merus,
royalties to Genmab on U.S. net
sales)
Pancreatic adenocarcinoma and
NSCLC that are advanced,
unresectable or metastatic and
harbor NRG1 gene fusions
1 Approved and investigational medicines under development, and, where relevant, commercialized by a company other than Genmab for
which we receive royalties
2 See local prescribing information for precise indication and safety information.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 12/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
DARZALEX (daratumumab) – Redefining the treatment of multiple myeloma
• First-in-class human CD38 monoclonal antibody
• Developed and commercialized by J&J under an exclusive worldwide license from Genmab
• Intravenous (IV) formulation approved in combination with other therapies and as monotherapy for
certain multiple myeloma indications
• First and only SC CD38-directed antibody approved for the treatment of certain multiple myeloma
indications, known as DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S., and DARZALEX SC in Europe
• First licensed treatment for patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), approved in the
U.S. and Europe
• SC daratumumab is the first and only approved therapy for AL amyloidosis in the U.S., Europe, and
Japan
Daratumumab is a human monoclonal antibody that binds with high affinity to the CD38 molecule, which is
highly expressed on the surface of multiple myeloma cells and is also expressed by AL amyloidosis plasma
cells. Genmab used technology licensed from Medarex to generate the CD38 antibody. Daratumumab is being
developed and commercialized by J&J under an exclusive worldwide license from Genmab. Under the terms of
the agreement, Genmab receives royalties between 12% and 20% with J&J reducing such royalty payments for
Genmab’s share of J&J’s royalty payments made to Halozyme; payments are further reduced in countries and
territories where there are no relevant patents. Daratumumab (marketed as DARZALEX for IV administration
and as DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S. and as DARZALEX SC in Europe for SC administration) is approved in
a large number of territories for the treatment of adult patients with certain multiple myeloma indications and is
the only approved therapy for the treatment of patients with high-risk SMM, approved in Europe. It is also the
only approved therapy in the U.S., Europe and Japan for the treatment of adult patients with AL amyloidosis.
Please consult the European Summary of Product Characteristics for DARZALEX and DARZALEX SC and the
U.S. Prescribing Information for DARZALEX and DARZALEX FASPRO for the labeled indication and safety
information.
Kesimpta (ofatumumab) – Approved for the treatment of RMS
• Human CD20 monoclonal antibody developed and commercialized by Novartis under a license
agreement with Genmab
• Approved in multiple territories including the U.S., Europe and Japan for the treatment of RMS in adults
• First B-cell therapy that can be self-administered by patients using the Sensoready® autoinjector pen
Ofatumumab is a human monoclonal antibody that targets an epitope on the CD20 molecule encompassing
parts of the small and large extracellular loops. Genmab used technology licensed from Medarex to generate
the CD20 antibody. Ofatumumab, marketed as Kesimpta, is approved in territories including the U.S., Europe,
and Japan for the treatment of certain adult patients with RMS. Kesimpta is the first B-cell therapy that can be
self-administered by patients using the Sensoready autoinjector pen, once monthly after starting therapy.
Ofatumumab is being developed and marketed worldwide by Novartis under a license agreement between
Genmab and Novartis. Under the terms of the agreement, Genmab receives a 10% royalty on net sales of
Kesimpta, and Genmab pays a low-single digit royalty to Medarex based on Kesimpta sales. Please consult
the U.S. Prescribing Information and the European Summary of Product Characteristics for the labeled
indication and safety information for Kesimpta.
TEPEZZA (teprotumumab) – First FDA-approved medicine for the treatment of TED
• Developed and commercialized by Amgen for the treatment of TED
• First and only approved medicine for the treatment of TED in the U.S., Japan and Europe
Teprotumumab, approved in the U.S., Japan and Europe under the trade name TEPEZZA, is a human
monoclonal antibody that targets the Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 Receptor (IGF-1R), a validated target. It is the
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 13/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
first and only medicine approved for the treatment of TED. Genmab used technology licensed from Medarex to
generate the IGF-1R antibody. The antibody was created by Genmab under a collaboration with Roche.
Development and commercialization of the product is currently being conducted by Amgen. Under the terms of
Genmab’s original agreement with Roche, Genmab receives a mid-single digit royalty on net sales (as defined)
of TEPEZZA. Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for the labeled indication and safety information for TEPEZZA.
Bispecific antibodies created under Genmab and J&J DuoBody research and license agreement
• Under the agreement with J&J, Genmab is eligible to receive milestones and receives royalties on net
sales of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI and TALVEY
In July 2012, and as amended in December 2013, Genmab entered into a collaboration with J&J to create and
develop bispecific antibodies using Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform. Three approved therapies were
generated from this agreement, RYBREVANT (amivantamab), TECVAYLI (teclistamab) and TALVEY
(talquetamab).
RYBREVANT is approved for the treatment of certain adult patients with NSCLC in certain territories including
the U.S., Europe, Japan and other territories. In December 2025, an SC formulation was approved, marketed as
RYBREVANT FASPRO. TECVAYLI and TALVEY are approved for the treatment of certain adult patients with
relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma in certain territories including the U.S., Europe, Japan and other
territories. J&J is responsible for the development and commercialization of these medicines.
Under the terms of the agreement, for RYBREVANT, Genmab receives royalties between 8% and 10% on net
sales with J&J reducing such royalty payments for Genmab’s share of J&J’s royalty payments made to
Halozyme; payments are further reduced in countries and territories where there are no relevant patents.
Genmab also pays a royalty to Medarex based on RYBREVANT net sales. For TECVAYLI and TALVEY,
Genmab is eligible to receive milestones and receives mid-single digit royalty on net sales of TECVAYLI subject
to a reduction of such royalty payments in countries and territories where there are no relevant patents, among
other reductions. Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for each product for the labeled indication and safety information.
SIGNIFICANT RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
As a biotech company, Genmab faces a number of risks and uncertainties. These are common for the industry
and relate to operations, intellectual property, research and development, commercialization, and financial
activities.
For further information about risks and uncertainties that Genmab faces, refer to the 2025 Annual Report filed
with the Nasdaq Copenhagen and the Form 20-F filed with the U.S. SEC, both of which were filed in February
2026. At the date of this interim report, there have been no significant changes to Genmab’s overall risk profile
since the publication of these reports. See Genmab’s Form 20-F for a detailed summary of risks related to our
collaborations.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 14/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
FINANCIAL REVIEW
The interim report is prepared on a consolidated basis for Genmab A/S (parent company) and its subsidiaries.
The symbol “$” is used throughout this interim report to refer to the U.S. dollar. The Genmab consolidated
Group is referenced herein as “Genmab” or the “Company.”
On December 12, 2025, Genmab closed on the acquisition of Merus, including its late-stage breakthrough
therapy asset petosemtamab. In order to finance the acquisition, Genmab incurred borrowings of $5.5 billion
and utilized cash on hand. Genmab’s financial results of the first three months of 2026 reflect the impact of
these transactions.
Revenue
Genmab’s revenue was $896 million for the first three months of 2026 compared to $715 million for the first
three months of 2025. The increase of $181 million, or 25%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX and
Kesimpta royalties achieved under our collaborations with J&J and Novartis, respectively, and increased
EPKINLY net product sales. This increase was partly offset by reduced reimbursement revenue of $15 million,
which was primarily driven by the acasunlimab program.
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Royalties
$742
$589
Net product sales
116
75
Reimbursement revenue
8
23
Milestone revenue
16
12
Collaboration revenue
14
16
Total revenue
$896
$715
Royalties
Royalty revenue amounted to $742 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $589 million in the first
three months of 2025. The increase of $153 million, or 26%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX and
Kesimpta royalties achieved under our daratumumab collaboration with J&J and ofatumumab collaboration with
Novartis. The table below summarizes Genmab’s royalty revenue by product.
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
DARZALEX
$562
$450
Kesimpta
116
90
TEPEZZA
26
25
Other
38
24
Total royalties
$742
$589
J&J’s net sales of DARZALEX were $3,964 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $3,237 million
in the first three months of 2025. The increase of $727 million, or 22%, was driven by market share gains and
market growth in all regions. Royalty revenue on net sales of DARZALEX was $562 million in the first three
months of 2026 compared to $450 million in the first three months of 2025, an increase of $112 million. The
percentage increase in royalties of 25% is higher than the percentage increase in the underlying net sales
primarily due to a higher effective royalty rate.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 15/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Novartis’ net sales of Kesimpta were $1,164 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $899 million in
the first three months of 2025. The increase of $265 million, or 29%, was primarily driven by increased demand
and strong access. Royalty revenue on net sales of Kesimpta was $116 million  in the first three months of 2026
compared to $90 million in the first three months of 2025, an increase of $26 million, or 29%.
Amgen’s net sales of TEPEZZA were $490 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $381 million in
the first three months of 2025. Royalty revenue on net sales of TEPEZZA was $26 million in the first three
months of 2026 compared to $25 million in the first three months of 2025, an increase of $1 million, or 4%.
Other royalties consist of royalties from net sales of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY, TEPKINLY and
BIZENGRI. These royalties were not material for the first three months of 2026 or 2025.
Royalty revenue fluctuations from period to period are driven by the level of product net sales, foreign currency
exchange rate movements and more specifically to DARZALEX, the contractual arrangement related to annual
Currency Hedge Rate, Genmab’s share of J&J’s royalty payments to Halozyme in connection with SC product
net sales and the level of royalty deductions on net sales in countries and territories where there is no patent
protection.
Net Product Sales
Global net product sales include sales of EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan and Tivdak in Japan and Europe.
EPKINLY/TEPKINLY
Global net sales of EPKINLY/TEPKINLY were $137 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $90
million in the first three months of 2025, an increase of $47 million or 52%, driven by strong growth in both 3L+
DLBCL and 3L+ FL, as well as 2L FL, which was approved in the US in November 2025. Net product sales of
EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan recorded by Genmab were $106 million in the first three months of 2026
compared to $75 million in the first three months of 2025.
Net sales of TEPKINLY in territories where Genmab receives royalty revenue were $31 million in the first three
months of 2026 compared to $15 million in the first three months of 2025.
Tivdak
Global net product sales of Tivdak were $39 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $33 million in
the first three months of 2025, an increase of $6 million or 18%. Net product sales of Tivdak in Japan and
Europe recorded by Genmab were $10 million in the first three months of 2026 with no net product sales in the
first three months of 2025. Tivdak was approved in Japan in May 2025 and became available for prescribing in
Europe starting in September 2025.
Net sales of Tivdak in territories where Genmab records 50% of gross profit from net sales of Tivdak in the US
by Pfizer, were $29 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $33 million in the first three months of
2025.
Reimbursement Revenue
Reimbursement revenue, mainly comprised of the reimbursement of certain research and development costs
related to the development work under Genmab’s collaboration agreements, amounted to $8 million in the three
months of 2026 compared to $23 million in the first three months of 2025. The decrease of $15 million, or 65%,
was driven primarily by the acasunlimab program.
Milestone Revenue
Milestone revenue was $16 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $12 million in the first three
months of 2025, an increase of $4 million, or 33%. Milestone revenue in the first three months of 2026 was
primarily driven by Incyte milestones for $13 million as compared to a J&J milestone for $10 million in the first
three months of 2025. The Incyte collaboration was inherited in connection with the acquisition of Merus in
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 16/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
December 2025.
Milestone revenue may fluctuate significantly from period to period due to both the timing of achievements and
the varying amount of each individual milestone under our license and collaboration agreements.
Collaboration Revenue
Collaboration revenue, which reflects 50% of gross profit from net sales of Tivdak in the US by Pfizer, was $14
million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $16 million in the first three months of 2025, a decrease of
$2 million, or 13%, primarily driven by decreased sales of Tivdak.
Refer to Financial Statement Note 2 in this interim report for further details about revenue.
Cost of Product Sales
Genmab recognized cost of product sales of $65 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $42
million in the first three months of 2025. Cost of product sales includes product costs, royalty expense, profit-
sharing amounts payable to AbbVie and amortization of commercialized intangible assets. The profit-sharing
amount paid to AbbVie related to EPKINLY was $50 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $35
million in the first three months of 2025. Royalty expense was $8 million in the first three months of 2026
compared to $4 million in the first three months of 2025.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses amounted to $440 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to 
$359 million in the first three months of 2025. The increase of $81 million, or 23%, was primarily driven by the
acquisition of petosemtamab, increased costs related to the development of Rina-S, and the increase in
employees to support the continued expansion of Genmab’s product portfolio. These increases were partly
offset by decreased research and development expenses related to the acasunlimab program, and Epcoritamab
under our collaboration with AbbVie, primarily due to lower clinical costs in the first three months of 2026
compared to the first three months of 2025.
Research and development expenses accounted for 73% of total research and development expenses &
selling, general and administrative expenses in the first three months of 2026 compared to 74% in the first three
months of 2025.
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $166 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to
$126 million in the first three months of 2025. The increase of $40 million, or 32%, was driven primarily by the
expansion of Genmab’s global commercialization capabilities, primarily associated with the investment in
commercialization related activities for Rina-S and petosemtamab to prepare for the upcoming projected
launches, additional selling, general and administrative expenses associated with the acquisition of Merus
which occurred in December 2025, as well as increased litigation expenses related to ongoing legal matters.
Selling, general and administrative expenses accounted for 27% of total research and development expenses &
selling, general and administrative expenses in the first three months of 2026 compared to 26% for the first
three months of 2025.
Acquisition and Integration Related Charges
Acquisition and integration related charges, which related primarily to severance and retention in connection
with the acquisition of Merus, were $45 million in the first three months of 2026. There were no acquisition and
integration related charges in the first three months of 2025.
Amortization of Acquired Intangible Assets
Amortization of acquired intangible assets was $12 million for the first three months of 2026 compared to $3
million for the first three months of 2025. The increase of $9 million, was primarily driven by the amortization of
the Merus technology platform acquired in December 2025.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 17/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Operating Profit
Operating profit was $180 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $188 million in the first three
months of 2025. The decrease was driven by the items described above. Operating Profit excluding Acquisition
and integration related charges and Amortization of acquired intangible assets, was $237 million in the first
three months of 2026 compared to $191 million in the first three months of 2025.
Net Financial Items
Financial income and expense was comprised of the following:
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Interest and other financial income
$14
$33
Gain on marketable securities
—
26
Foreign exchange rate gain
30
42
Total financial income
$44
$101
Interest and other financial expenses
$(4)
$(5)
Interest expense on borrowings
(89)
—
Amortization expense on borrowings
(19)
—
Loss on marketable securities
—
(7)
Loss on other investments, net
—
(2)
Foreign exchange rate loss
(38)
(31)
Total financial expenses
$(150)
$(45)
Net financial items
$(106)
$56
Interest and Amortization Expense on Borrowings
The increase of $108 million for the first three months of 2026 compared to the first three months of 2025, was
due to $89 million of interest expense and $19 million of amortization of fees associated with the debt issued in
December 2025 in connection with the financing of the Merus acquisition. There was no interest expense or
amortization of fees on borrowings for the first three months of 2025 as Genmab did not have any borrowings
prior to December 2025.
Gain on Marketable Securities, Net
Gain on marketable securities, net, which includes the impact of foreign exchange rate movements, decreased
$19 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to the first three months of 2025. There were no gains or
losses on marketable securities for the first three months of 2026 due to the liquidation of all marketable
securities to contribute to the funding of the Merus acquisition in December 2025.
Foreign Exchange Rate Loss/Gain, Net
Foreign exchange rate loss, net, was $8 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to foreign exchange
rate gain, net of $11 million in the first three months of 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by foreign
exchange rate movements impacting Genmab’s EUR and DKK denominated assets and liabilities. The EUR
and DKK weakened against the USD in the first three months of 2026 compared to strengthening against the
USD in the first three months of 2025.
Corporate Tax
Corporate tax expense for the first three months of 2026 was $21 million compared to $49 million for the first
three months of 2025. The decrease in corporate tax expense is primarily the result of Genmab’s lower net
profit before tax, partly offset by an increase in the estimated annual effective tax rate in the first three months of
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 18/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
2026 of 28.9% from 20.3% in the first three months of 2025. The increase in Genmab’s estimated annual
effective tax rate is a result of the inability to recognize deferred tax assets in certain jurisdictions.
Net Profit
Net profit for the first three months of 2026 was $53 million compared to $195 million in the first three months of
2025. The decrease was driven by the items described above.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
March 31,
2026
December
31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents
$1,521
$1,715
Shareholders' equity
$5,682
$5,847
Non-current borrowings
$4,933
$5,001
Current borrowings
$275
$273
Three Months Ended March 31,
2026
2025
Change
Net cash provided by operating activities
$3
$287
$(284)
Net cash (used in) investing activities
$(9)
$(43)
$34
Net cash (used in) financing activities
$(177)
$(13)
$(164)
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
$(183)
$231
$(414)
Exchange Rate adjustments
$(11)
$8
$(19)
Net cash provided by operating activities is primarily related to our operating profit, changes in operating assets
and liabilities, reversal of net financial items, and adjustments related to non-cash transactions. The $284 million
decrease in net cash provided by operating activities is primarily driven the following items:  $170 million
decrease in net profit before tax (as described above), $215 million of payments for termination costs
associated with the discontinuance of the acasunlimab and other programs and payments related to
compensation and bonuses, and $59 million in interest paid, primarily related to borrowings and payment of
Merus transaction related costs. These items were partially offset by $162 million increase to reversal of net
financial items, primarily related to $105 million of interest expense and amortization of fees associated with the
debt issued in December 2025.
Net cash used in investing activities primarily reflects differences between the proceeds received from the sale
and maturity of our investments and amounts invested, and the cash paid for investments in tangible and
intangible assets. The $34 million decrease in net cash used in investing activities was primarily driven by the
absence of marketable securities activity during the first three months of 2026 following the liquidation of all
marketable securities to contribute to the funding of the Merus acquisition completed in December 2025,
compared to net marketable securities purchases of $12 million in the first three months of 2025, as well as no
investments in intangible assets in the first three months of 2026 compared to $18 million in the first three
months of 2025.
Net cash used in financing activities is primarily related to the repayments of borrowings, purchase of treasury
shares, exercise of warrants, lease payments, and payment of withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net
settled Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). The $164 million increase in net cash used in financing activities
between the periods was primarily driven by $96 million of higher cash paid for the purchase of treasury shares
during the first three months of 2026 compared to the first three months of 2025 due to the timing of share
repurchases, and $63 million of cash principal repayments on borrowings during the first three months of 2026
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 19/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
compared to none in the first three months of 2025.
Balance Sheet
As of March 31, 2026, total assets were $12,376 million compared to $12,873 million on December 31, 2025.
The decrease of $497 million, or 4% was primarily driven by a decrease in cash and cash equivalents of $194
million due to repayments of borrowings and repurchases of treasury shares, a decrease in other intangible
assets of $175 million due to negative foreign exchange rate impacts from the weakening of the EUR against
the USD on our EUR denominated intangible assets, mainly petosemtamab (acquired IPR&D) and the
technology platform acquired as part of the Merus acquisition completed in December 2025, and a decrease in
current receivables of $144 million due to higher DARZALEX and Kesimpta royalties achieved under our
collaborations with J&J and Novartis in the last three months of 2025 as compared to the first three months of
2026. As of March 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents in Genmab’s Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
includes $30 million of restricted cash balances for funds held in escrow related to the acquisition of
ProfoundBio.
As of March 31, 2026, total liabilities were $6,694 million compared to $7,026 million on December 31, 2025.
The decrease in total liabilities of $332 million was primarily driven by a decrease in current other payables of
$208 million, primarily related to higher accruals recorded at year-end 2025 related to accrued termination costs
associated with the discontinuance of the acasunlimab and other programs during the fourth quarter of 2025,
and accrued compensation and bonuses and accrued withholding tax on Merus related option payments paid in
the first three months of 2026, as well as a decrease in corporate tax payable of $43 million.
Shareholders’ equity as of March 31, 2026, was $5,682 million compared to $5,847 million on December 31,
2025. The decrease of $165 million, or 3%, was primarily driven by negative foreign exchange rate impacts
affecting the translation of our subsidiaries into USD, mainly the EUR based subsidiaries as a result of the
weakening of the EUR against the USD and the purchase of treasury shares, partly offset by Genmab’s net
profit for the period and share-based compensation expenses. Genmab’s equity ratio increased to 46% as of
March 31, 2026 compared to 45% as of December 31, 2025.
Employees
Employees comprise individuals who are employed by Genmab and excludes contractors and consultants. As
of March 31, 2026, the total number of employees was 3,088 compared to 2,638 as of March 31, 2025. The
increase was primarily driven by the continued investment and expansion of our R&D product portfolio and
global commercialization capabilities, primarily related to Rina-S and petosemtamab. Also contributing to the
increase in employees was the acquisition of Merus, which occurred during the fourth quarter of 2025.
Three Months Ended
March 31,
Employees
2026
2025
Research and development employees
2,027
1,837
Selling, general and administrative employees
1,061
801
Total employees
3,088
2,638
Legal Matters
Chugai Patent Infringement Complaint
In 2024, Chugai filed a lawsuit in the Tokyo District Court in Japan against AbbVie’s and Genmab’s Japanese
subsidiaries asserting that their activities related to EPKINLY (epcoritamab) in Japan infringe two Japanese
patents held by Chugai and claiming damages and injunctive relief. In September 2025, Chugai filed two further
lawsuits in the same court, against the same parties and with similar assertions, based on two newly granted
Japanese patents held by Chugai which are similar to the patents from the original lawsuit.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 20/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Genmab and AbbVie believe that all four of the patents are invalid and/or not infringed and intend to vigorously
defend the claims, and thus no provision has been recorded related to this matter.
AbbVie Rina-S Trade Secret Complaint
During the first quarter of 2025, AbbVie filed a complaint in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of
Washington (Seattle) naming Genmab A/S; ProfoundBio U.S. Co.; ProfoundBio (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.; and former
AbbVie employees as defendants. AbbVie alleges that the defendants have misappropriated AbbVie’s alleged
trade secrets relating to the use of disaccharides to improve the hydrophilicity of drug-linkers in ADCs in
connection with Rina-S and other ADC pipeline products of ProfoundBio. AbbVie is seeking damages and broad
injunctive reliefs. AbbVie is not asserting or enforcing any patent rights against the defendants, and to
Genmab’s knowledge, AbbVie has not pursued any development of products incorporating their alleged trade
secrets. During the fourth quarter of 2025, AbbVie filed a complaint with the U.S. International Trade
Commission (ITC) under Section 337 of the Tariff Act against ProfoundBio US Co.; ProfoundBio (Suzhou) Co.,
Ltd.; Genmab A/S; Genmab B.V.; and Genmab US, Inc., seeking to exclude certain antibody drug conjugate
products from importation into the United States. The district court action has since been stayed. The ITC
complaint is based on allegations that are substantially similar to those asserted in the Washington district court
action.
Genmab categorically refutes these allegations and will vigorously defend the company against AbbVie’s
claims, and thus no provision has been recorded related to this matter.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 21/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Three Months Ended March
31,
(USD million)
Note
2026
2025
Revenue
2
$896
$715
Cost of product sales
(65)
(42)
Research and development expenses
(440)
(359)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
(166)
(126)
Acquisition and integration related charges
(45)
—
Total costs and operating expenses
$(716)
$(527)
Operating profit
$180
$188
Financial income
5
44
101
Financial expenses
5
(150)
(45)
Net profit before tax
$74
$244
Corporate tax
(21)
(49)
Net profit
$53
$195
Other comprehensive income:
Amounts which may be re-classified to the income statement:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
(163)
13
Cash flow hedges:
Gross deferred gains/(losses) on cash flow hedges
8
5
—
Deferred tax benefit (expense) on cash flow hedges
8
(1)
—
Deferred gains/(losses) on cash flow hedges, net of tax
8
4
—
Total comprehensive income
$(106)
$208
Basic net profit per share
$0.84
$3.06
Diluted net profit per share
$0.83
$3.05
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 22/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
March 31,
2026
December 31,
2025
(USD million)
Note
ASSETS
Goodwill
3
$355
$355
Other intangible assets
3
8,948
9,123
Property and equipment
143
153
Right-of-use assets
122
127
Receivables & other non-current assets
8,9
22
22
Deferred tax assets
173
171
Other investments
4
40
37
Total non-current assets
$9,803
$9,988
Corporate tax receivable
63
40
Inventories
21
18
Receivables & other current assets
8,9
968
1,112
Cash and cash equivalents
1,521
1,715
Total current assets
$2,573
$2,885
Total assets
$12,376
$12,873
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share capital
10
10
Share premium
1,922
1,920
Other reserves
(340)
(181)
Retained earnings
4,090
4,098
Total shareholders' equity
$5,682
$5,847
Borrowings
7
4,933
5,001
Lease liabilities
125
134
Contract liabilities
2
88
95
Deferred tax liabilities
365
364
Other payables
10
5
5
Total non-current liabilities
$5,516
$5,599
Borrowings
7
275
273
Corporate tax payable
—
43
Lease liabilities
18
18
Contract liabilities
2
24
24
Other payables
10
861
1,069
Total current liabilities
$1,178
$1,427
Total liabilities
$6,694
$7,026
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities
$12,376
$12,873
Share-based payments
6
Related parties
11
Contingencies
12
Subsequent events to the balance sheet date
13
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 23/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
Three Months Ended March
31,
(USD million)
Note
2026
2025
Net profit before tax
$74
$244
Financial income
5
(44)
(101)
Financial expenses
5
150
45
Adjustments for non-cash transactions
Share-based compensation expense
6
49
25
Depreciation
16
12
Amortization
3
13
4
Impairment charges
3
—
1
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
Receivables
158
124
Inventories
(3)
(3)
Contract Liabilities
2
(7)
—
Other payables
(261)
(46)
Cash flows from operating activities before financial items
$145
$305
Interest received
14
31
Interest elements of lease payments
(2)
(2)
Interest paid
7
(59)
—
Corporate taxes paid
(95)
(47)
Net cash provided by operating activities
$3
$287
Investment in intangible assets
3
—
(18)
Investment in tangible assets
(5)
(12)
Marketable securities bought
—
(271)
Marketable securities sold
—
259
Other investments bought
4
(4)
(1)
Net cash (used in) investing activities
$(9)
$(43)
Warrants exercised
2
1
Principal elements of lease payments
(6)
(2)
Purchase of treasury shares
6
(96)
—
Payment of withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net settled RSUs
(14)
(12)
Principal repayments on borrowings
7
(63)
—
Net cash (used in) financing activities
$(177)
$(13)
Change in cash and cash equivalents
$(183)
$231
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
1,715
1,380
Exchange rate adjustments
(11)
8
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
$1,521
$1,619
Cash and cash equivalents include:
Bank deposits
1,521
1,539
Short-term marketable securities
—
80
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
$1,521
$1,619
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 24/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
Share
Share
Other
Retained
Shareholders'
(USD million)
Note
capital
premium
reserves
earnings
equity
Balance at December 31, 2024
$10
$1,961
$(226)
$3,392
$5,137
Net profit
—
—
—
195
195
Other comprehensive income
—
—
13
—
13
Total comprehensive income
$—
$—
$13
$195
$208
Transactions with owners:
Exercise of warrants
—
1
—
—
1
Purchase of treasury shares
—
—
—
(63)
(63)
Share-based compensation expenses
—
—
—
25
25
Withholding taxes on behalf of
employees on net settled RSUs
—
—
—
(12)
(12)
Balance at March 31, 2025
$10
$1,962
$(213)
$3,537
$5,296
Balance at December 31, 2025
$10
$1,920
$(181)
$4,098
$5,847
Net profit
—
—
—
53
53
Other comprehensive income
—
—
(159)
—
(159)
Total comprehensive income
—
—
(159)
53
(106)
Transactions with owners:
  
  
  
  
  
Exercise of warrants
6
—
2
—
—
2
Purchase of treasury shares
6
—
—
—
(96)
(96)
Share-based compensation expenses
6
—
—
—
49
49
Withholding taxes on behalf of
employees on net settled RSUs
—
—
—
(14)
(14)
Balance at March 31, 2026
$10
$1,922
$(340)
$4,090
$5,682
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 25/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Note 1 -  Basis of Presentation
Accounting Policies
These interim financial statements of the Genmab Group (Genmab or the Company) have been prepared in
accordance with IAS 34 (Interim Financial Reporting) as issued by the International Accounting Standards
Board (IASB) and in accordance with IAS 34 as endorsed by the European Union (EU) and additional Danish
disclosure requirements for interim reports of listed companies. The interim report has not been audited or
reviewed by Genmab’s external auditors.
The interim report has been prepared using the same accounting policies as outlined in Section 1 – Basis of
Presentation in the financial statements in the Genmab 2025 Annual Report (Annual Report), except as noted
below. A number of amended standards became applicable for the current reporting period. There was no
impact to Genmab’s financial statements as a result of adopting these amended standards. These interim
financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Annual Report.
(In all accompanying tables, amounts of U.S. dollars are expressed in millions, except per share amounts,
unless otherwise noted).
Derivative Financial Instruments
The Company is exposed to certain risks relating to its ongoing financial arrangements. The risk managed using
derivative instruments is to reduce variability in interest cash flows on its floating-rate debt. Interest rate swaps
are entered into to manage interest rate risk associated with the Company’s floating-rate debt. The use of
financial derivatives is governed by the Company’s policies approved by the Board of Directors, which provide
written principles on the use of financial derivatives consistent with the Company’s risk management strategy.
As a matter of policy, Genmab does not use highly leveraged derivative instruments, nor does Genmab use
financial instruments for speculative purposes.
IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments” requires entities to recognize all derivative instruments as either assets or
liabilities in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value. The accounting for changes in the fair
value (i.e., gains or losses) of a derivative instrument depends on whether it has been designated and qualifies
as part of a hedging relationship and, further, on the type of hedging relationship.
The derivatives are designated as cash flow hedges and qualify for hedge accounting treatment. Changes in the
fair value of derivative hedging instruments are initially recognized in Other Comprehensive Income (“OCI”) to
the extent that the hedge is effective, and accumulated in Other reserves (net of taxes), a component of equity.
Amounts accumulated in equity are subsequently reclassified to net profit in the period(s) in which the hedged
item affects net profit, and are presented in the same line item in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income as the underlying hedged item (i.e., in “interest expense on borrowings” when the
hedged transactions are interest cash flows associated with floating-rate debt).To the extent that the hedge is
ineffective, changes in fair value are recognized in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income within Financial Income/Financial Expense.
Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the hedge relationship and through periodic prospective
effectiveness assessments to ensure that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item and
hedging instrument at inception of and throughout the hedged term.
The hedge ratio for each designation will be established by comparing the quantity of the hedging instrument
and the quantity of the hedged item to determine their relative weighting. For all of the Company’s existing
hedge relationships the hedge ratio has been determined as 1:1. Designated hedges are expected to be
effective and therefore the impact of ineffectiveness on profit and loss is not expected to be material.
Hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated,
exercised or no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. When hedge accounting is discontinued, any gain or loss
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 26/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
recognized in Other Comprehensive Income at that time remains in equity and is recognized in the Condensed
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income when the hedged transaction is ultimately recognized in
profit or loss.
If it becomes probable that a forecasted transaction will not occur, previously deferred gains and losses related
to those forecasted transactions would be recognized in profit or loss in the Condensed Consolidated
Statements of Comprehensive Income in the current period.
Genmab’s designated derivative contracts consist of interest rate swap agreements, which effectively modify
the Company’s exposure to interest rate risk by converting a portion of the Company’s floating-rate debt to a
fixed-rate basis (for interest rate swap arrangements) for approximately two years, thus reducing the impact of
interest-rate changes on future interest expense. These agreements involve the receipt of floating-rate amounts
in exchange for fixed-rate interest payments without an exchange of the underlying notional amount.
Information about Geographical Areas
Genmab is managed and operated as one business unit, which is reflected in the organizational structure and
internal reporting. No separate lines of business or separate business entities have been identified with respect
to any licensed products, product candidates, product sales or geographical markets and no segment
information is currently prepared for internal reporting. Refer to Note 2.2 in the Annual Report for further details.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 27/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Note 2 -  Revenue
The table below summarizes Genmab’s revenue by type and collaboration partner, and royalties by product,
under Genmab’s agreements.
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Revenue by type:
Royalties
$742
$589
Net product sales
116
75
Reimbursement revenue
8
23
Milestone revenue
16
12
Collaboration revenue
14
16
Total
$896
$715
Revenue by collaboration partner:
J&J
$592
$481
Roche
26
25
Novartis
117
91
BioNTech
—
19
Pfizer
16
19
Incyte***
13
—
Other
16
5
Total*
$780
$640
Royalties by product:
DARZALEX
$562
$450
Kesimpta
116
90
TEPEZZA
26
25
Other**
38
24
Total
$742
$589
*Excludes Genmab’s Net product sales
**Other consist of royalties from net sales of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY, TEPKINLY and BIZENGRI
***The Incyte collaboration was assumed in connection with the Merus acquisition in December 2025
Net Product Sales
Genmab recognized net product sales of $116 million during the first three months of 2026 compared to $75
million in the first three months of 2025. The increase in net products sales was primarily driven by sales of
EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan of $106 million in the first three months of 2026 compared to $75 million in the
first three months of 2025.
Contract Liabilities
Genmab has contract liabilities primarily associated with the AbbVie Agreement and Gilead Agreement
(assumed through the acquisition of Merus in the fourth quarter of 2025). As part of the continued evaluation of
these contract liabilities during the first three months of 2026, Genmab’s classification of contract liabilities
reflects the current estimate of research and development activities as of March 31, 2026. Contract liabilities
related to AbbVie and Gilead have been recognized as reimbursement revenue in the Condensed Consolidated
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 28/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Statements of Comprehensive Income as the performance obligations have been satisfied. The amounts
recognized in the first three months of 2026 and 2025 were not material.
Refer to Note 2.1 in the Annual Report for further details regarding revenue.
Note 3 -  Other Intangible Assets and Goodwill
Goodwill
Licenses
and Patents
Technology
Platform
Acquired
IPR&D
Total
Intangible
Assets
March 31, 2026
Cost at the beginning of the period
$355
$268
$550
$8,474
$9,647
Effect of exchange rate adjustment
—
(2)
(8)
(152)
(162)
Cost at the end of the period
$355
$266
$542
$8,322
$9,485
Amortization and impairment losses at the
beginning of the period
—
148
21
—
169
Amortization for the period
—
3
10
—
13
Amortization and impairment losses at the
end of the period
—
151
31
—
182
Carrying amount at the end of the period
$355
$115
$511
$8,322
$9,303
December 31, 2025
Cost at the beginning of the year
$355
$149
$180
$1,532
$2,216
Additions during the year
—
115
369
6,927
7,411
Effect of exchange rate adjustment
—
4
1
15
20
Cost at the end of the year
$355
$268
$550
$8,474
$9,647
Amortization and impairment losses at the
beginning of the year
—
126
7
—
133
Amortization for the year
—
2
14
—
16
Impairment losses for the year
—
18
—
—
18
Effect of exchange rate adjustment
—
2
—
—
2
Amortization and impairment losses at the
end of the year
—
148
21
—
169
Carrying amount at the end of the year
$355
$120
$529
$8,474
$9,478
Other Intangible Assets
The decrease in the gross carrying value of other intangible assets during the first three months of 2026 was
primarily driven by negative foreign exchange rate movements resulting from the weakening of the EUR against
the USD, mainly related to petosemtamab (acquired IPR&D) and the technology platform acquired as part of the
Merus acquisition completed in December 2025.
Amortization expense was $13 million and $3 million for the first three months of 2026 and 2025 respectively. In
the first three months of 2026, $2 million was recorded in Cost of product sales and $11 million was recorded in
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 29/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Research and development expenses in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income.
In the first three months of 2025, all amortization expense of $3 million was recorded in Research and
development expenses in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income. The
amortization included in cost of product sales relates to amortization of commercialized intangible assets.
Goodwill
The carrying amount of goodwill, which relates to the acquisition of ProfoundBio during the second quarter of
2024, was $355 million as of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
Note 4 -  Financial Instruments
The table below shows the fair value measurements by level for Genmab’s financial assets measured at fair
value through profit or loss:
Note
March 31, 2026
December 31, 2025
Assets Measured at Fair Value
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Interest rate swaps
1,8
—
5
—
5
—
—
—
—
Other investments
8
2
30
40
9
2
26
37
Derivative Financial Instruments
Derivative financial instruments consists exclusively of interest rate swaps and are based on quotes from the
market makers that derive fair values from market data and are classified as Level 2. The non-current portion of
$1 million and the current portion of $4 million are recorded in the Condensed Consolidated Balances sheets in
Receivables & other non-current assets and Receivables & other current assets, respectively. Refer to Note 1
and Note 8 for further details regarding Genmab’s derivative financial instruments.
Other Investments
Other investments primarily consist of investments in certain strategic investment funds. Genmab’s share of the
fair value of these fund investments is determined based on the valuation of the underlying investments
included in the fund. Investments in publicly traded equity securities included in these strategic investment funds
are valued based at the most recent sale price or official closing price reported on the exchange or over-the-
counter market on which they trade, while investments in non-publicly traded equity securities are based on
other factors, including but not limited to, type of the security, the size of the holding, the initial cost of the
security, the price and extent of public trading in similar securities of the comparable companies, an analysis of
the company's or issuer's financial statements and with respect to debt securities, the maturity and
creditworthiness. As such, these fund investments have been characterized as Level 3 investments as fair
values are based on significant unobservable inputs.
There were no transfers into or out of Level 3 during the first three months of 2026 or 2025. Acquisitions (capital
calls) and fair value changes on Level 3 investments in 2026 and 2025 were as follows:
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 30/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Other Investments
Fair value at December 31, 2024
25
Acquisitions
1
Fair value changes
(2)
Fair value at March 31, 2025
24
Acquisitions
3
Fair value changes
(1)
Fair value at December 31, 2025
26
Acquisitions
4
Fair value changes
—
Fair value at March 31, 2026
30
Refer to Note 4.3 and Note 4.4 in the Annual Report for further details regarding Genmab’s marketable
securities and other investments.
Note 5 -  Financial Income and Expenses
Three Months Ended March
31,
2026
2025
Financial income:
Interest and other financial income
$14
$33
Gain on marketable securities
—
26
Foreign exchange rate gain
30
42
Total financial income
$44
$101
Financial expenses:
Interest and other financial expenses
$(4)
$(5)
Interest expense on borrowings
(89)
—
Amortization expense on borrowings
(19)
—
Loss on marketable securities
—
(7)
Loss on other investments, net
—
(2)
Foreign exchange rate loss
(38)
(31)
Total financial expenses
$(150)
$(45)
Net financial items
$(106)
$56
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 31/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Note 6 -  Share-Based Payments
Restricted Stock Unit Program
Genmab has established an RSU program (equity-settled share-based payment transactions) as an incentive
for Genmab’s employees, members of the Executive Management, and members of the Board of Directors.
RSUs granted to Executive Management are performance-based (PSUs).
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
RSUs granted
625,514
633,505
Weighted average fair value per RSU granted (DKK)
1,858.26
1,602.57
RSUs vested
150,763
168,850
Refer to Note 4.6 in the Annual Report for details on the RSU program.
Warrant Program
Genmab has established a warrant program (equity-settled share-based payment transactions) as an incentive
for Genmab employees.
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Warrants granted
493,796
526,694
Weighted average exercise price per warrant granted (DKK)
1,861.83
1,605.64
Weighted average Black-Scholes fair value per warrant granted (DKK)
598.00
500.66
Warrants exercised
12,313
10,058
Weighted average exercise price on date of grant per warrant exercised (DKK)
1,385.31
1,138.01
% change in share capital - warrants exercised
0.02%
0.02%
Refer to Note 4.6 in the Annual Report for details on the warrant program.
Share-Based Compensation Expense
Share-based compensation expenses related to Genmab’s RSU and warrant programs for the first three
months of 2026 were $49 million compared to $25 million for the first three months of 2025.
Share Repurchases
At Genmab’s Annual General Meeting on March 12, 2025, the Board of Directors was authorized to allow
Genmab to acquire treasury shares with a total nominal value of up to 10% of the share capital in the period
until and including March 11, 2030. The purchase price for the relevant shares may not deviate by more than
10% from the price quoted on Nasdaq Copenhagen at the time of the acquisition. Such shares may only be
acquired to the extent that the Company’s total holding of treasury shares does not at any time exceed a
nominal value of 10% of the share capital. The authorization replaced existing previously provided
authorizations to purchase treasury shares.
As announced on February 17, 2026, Genmab initiated a share buy-back program to honor our commitments
under the RSU program. During the first three months of 2026, Genmab acquired 342,130 of its own
shares under the program, representing approximately 0.5% of share capital as of December 31, 2025. The
total amount incurred to acquire the shares, including directly attributable costs, was $96 million and was
recognized as a deduction to shareholders’ equity. These shares are classified as treasury shares and are
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 32/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
presented within retained earnings on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2026. As
of March 31, 2026, 3,565,409 shares were available for repurchase, and 2,859,663 treasury shares were held
by Genmab.
As announced on March 25, 2025, Genmab initiated a share buy-back program to reduce capital and to honor
our commitments under the RSU program. During the first three months of 2025, Genmab acquired 316,630 of
its own shares under the program, representing approximately 0.5% of share capital as of December 31, 2024.
The total amount incurred to acquire the shares, including directly attributable costs, was $63 million and was
recognized as a deduction to shareholders’ equity. These shares are classified as treasury shares and are
presented within retained earnings on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2025. As
of March 31, 2025, 3,765,106 shares were available for repurchase, and 2,854,618 treasury shares were held
by Genmab.
Share Capital Reduction
At Genmab’s Annual General Meeting on March 19, 2026, the decision was made to reduce the share capital
with nominally DKK 1,900,000 by cancellation of 1,900,000 of the Company’s holding of shares with a nominal
value of DKK 1 each.
Note 7 -  Borrowings
Current
Non-Current
March 31,
December 31,
March 31,
December 31,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Term Loan A (Secured)
$50
$53
$900
$909
Term Loan B (Secured)
225
207
1,645
1,707
Secured Notes
—
7
1,436
1,434
Unsecured Notes
—
6
952
951
Total Borrowings
$275
$273
$4,933
$5,001
Term Loan
A
Term Loan
B
Secured
Notes
Unsecured
Notes
Total
Beginning Balance as of 12/31/2025
962
1,914
1,441
957
5,274
Accrued interest
(2)
(7)
(7)
(6)
(22)
Principal repayments
(13)
(50)
—
—
(63)
Amortization of deferred financing fees
3
13
2
1
19
Ending Balance as of 3/31/2026
950
1,870
1,436
952
5,208
Borrowings are classified as financial liabilities measured at amortized cost. Term Loan A is subject to financial
covenants, with the financial covenant tests on a quarter-end basis beginning March 31, 2026. As of March 31,
2026, Genmab was in compliance with these covenants.
Refer to Note 4.8 in the 2025 annual report for further details.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 33/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Note 8 -  Derivative Financial Instruments
The Company uses derivative instruments to manage its exposure to floating-rate debt indexed to 3-month
Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR). The Company has entered into interest rate swap
agreements designated as cash flow hedges. These agreements are used to manage interest rate risk
associated with a portion of the Company’s floating-rate debt. The Company follows established risk
management policies, including the use of derivatives to hedge interest rates. The counterparties in these
derivative instruments are banks which the Company considers the risk of non-performance as minimal.
If the hedge ratio for risk management purposes is no longer optimal but the risk management objective
remains unchanged and the hedge continues to qualify for hedge accounting, the hedge relationship will be
rebalanced by adjusting either the volume of the hedging instrument or the volume of the hedged item so that
the hedge ratio aligns with the ratio used for risk management purposes. Hedge ineffectiveness is measured
each reporting date and recognized immediately in profit or loss in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income. Rebalancing the hedge relationship may give rise to additional hedge ineffectiveness.
Derivative:
Certain information related to our derivative financial instruments is presented below:
Effective
Date
Nominal
Amount
Fixed
Rate
Index
Actual
Termination
Date
Location of Financial
Instrument in
Condensed
Consolidated Balance
Sheets
Interest rate
swap
1/16/2026
$406
3.3960%
3 Month SOFR rate
6/30/2028
Receivables & other
non-current assets and
Receivables & other
current assets
Interest rate
swap
1/27/2026
$406
3.4885%
3 Month SOFR rate
6/30/2028
Receivables & other
non-current assets and
Receivables & other
current assets
Interest rate
swap
2/9/2026
$406
3.3625%
3 Month SOFR rate
6/30/2028
Receivables & other
non-current assets and
Receivables & other
current assets
Interest rate
swap
2/12/2026
$406
3.3355%
3 Month SOFR rate
6/30/2028
Receivables & other
non-current assets and
Receivables & other
current assets
Deferred Hedging Gains and Losses on Cash Flow Hedges:
Based on valuation at March 31, 2026, and assuming market rates remain constant through contract maturities,
it is expected that transfers to earnings of the existing gain or losses reported in Other Comprehensive Income
on interest rate cash flow hedges during the next twelve months will correspond to the current assets portion of
the derivative as disclosed in Note 5. No hedge ineffectiveness was recognized in profit or loss during the
period.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 34/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Derivative Impact on the Statements of Cash Flow Hedge Reserve:
The following table presents the pre-tax amounts of derivative gains or losses and the line item in the
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income that may be affected when reclassified to profit
or loss: 
Carrying
Value
Opening
Balance
January 1,
2026
Fair Value
(gain)/loss
deferred to
OCI
Fair Value
(gain)/loss
reclassified to
profit or loss
Closing
Balance
March 31,
2026
Location when
reclassified to
profit or loss
Cash flow hedges -
Interest rate risk
Interest rate swaps
(5)
—
(5)
—
(5)
Financial Expense
Note 9 -  Receivables and Other Assets
March 31,
December 31.
2026
2025
Receivables related to collaboration agreements
$755
$907
Trade receivables related to product sales
106
96
Prepayments
82
65
Interest receivables
3
4
Interest rate swaps
5
—
Other receivables and assets
39
62
Total
$990
$1,134
Receivables and other assets - non-current
$22
$22
Receivables and other assets - current
968
1,112
Total
$990
$1,134
Receivables and other assets are mainly comprised of royalties, milestones and amounts due under
collaboration agreements as well as trade receivables related to net product sales. The $144 million decrease in
receivables and other assets was primarily related to lower receivables related to royalty revenue on net sales
of DARZALEX primarily due to lower effective tiered royalties. Receivables related to DARZALEX were $562
million at March 31, 2026 compared to $699 million at December 31, 2025, a decrease of $137 million or 20%.
Refer to Note 3.6 in the Annual Report for further details regarding Receivables and other assets.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 35/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Note 10 -  Other Payables
March 31,
December 31,
2026
2025
Liabilities related to collaboration agreements
$81
$79
Staff cost liabilities
81
171
Accounts payable
183
145
Accrued R&D
355
410
Accrued interest on borrowings
54
—
Other liabilities
112
269
Total
$866
$1,074
Non-current other payables
$5
$5
Current other payables
861
1,069
Total
$866
$1,074
The $208 million decrease in other payables was primarily attributable to higher R&D accruals recorded at year-
end 2025 related to accrued termination costs associated with the discontinuance of the acasunlimab and other
programs during the fourth quarter of 2025, accrued compensation and bonuses and accrued withholding tax
on Merus related option payments paid in the first three months of 2026.
Refer to Note 3.8 in the Annual Report for further details regarding Other payables.
Note 11 -  Related Parties
Genmab’s related parties are its Board of Directors, Executive Management, and close members of the family
of these persons.
Genmab has not granted any loans, guarantees or other commitments to or on behalf of any of the members of
the Board of Directors or members of the Executive Management.
Related party transactions include remuneration relating to the Board of Directors and the Executive
Management as described in Note 5.1 in the Annual Report. There were no material related party transactions
during the first three months of 2026 or 2025.
Changes to the Executive Management and the Board of Directors
Following Genmab’s Annual General Meeting on March 19, 2026, the Board of Directors is comprised of five
independent board members, one non-independent board member, and three employee-elected board
members. Deirdre P. Connelly (Chair), Pernille Erenbjerg (Deputy Chair), Rolf Hoffmann, Elizabeth O’Farrell,
Paolo Paoletti and Anders Gersel Pedersen were re-elected to the Board of Directors for a one-year period.
Mijke Zachariasse, Martin Schultz and Michael Kavanagh continue to serve as employee-elected board
members for a three-year period expiring in 2028.
Note 12 -  Contingencies
Chugai Patent Infringement Complaint
In 2024, Chugai filed a lawsuit in the Tokyo District Court in Japan against AbbVie’s and Genmab’s Japanese
subsidiaries asserting that their activities related to EPKINLY (epcoritamab) in Japan infringe two Japanese
patents held by Chugai and claiming damages and injunctive relief. In September 2025, Chugai filed two further
lawsuits in the same court, against the same parties and with similar assertions, based on two newly granted
Japanese patents held by Chugai which are similar to the patents from the original lawsuit.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 36/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
Genmab and AbbVie believe that all four of the patents are invalid and/or not infringed and intend to vigorously
defend the claims, and thus no provision has been recorded related to this matter.
AbbVie Rina-S Trade Secret Complaint
During the first quarter of 2025, AbbVie filed a complaint in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of
Washington (Seattle) naming Genmab A/S; ProfoundBio U.S. Co.; ProfoundBio (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.; and former
AbbVie employees as defendants. AbbVie alleges that the defendants have misappropriated AbbVie’s alleged
trade secrets relating to the use of disaccharides to improve the hydrophilicity of drug-linkers in ADCs in
connection with Rina-S and other ADC pipeline products of ProfoundBio. AbbVie is seeking damages and broad
injunctive reliefs. AbbVie is not asserting or enforcing any patent rights against the defendants, and to
Genmab’s knowledge, AbbVie has not pursued any development of products incorporating their alleged trade
secrets. During the fourth quarter of 2025, AbbVie filed a complaint with the U.S. International Trade
Commission (ITC) under Section 337 of the Tariff Act against ProfoundBio US Co.; ProfoundBio (Suzhou) Co.,
Ltd.; Genmab A/S; Genmab B.V.; and Genmab US, Inc., seeking to exclude certain antibody drug conjugate
products from importation into the United States. The district court action has since been stayed. The ITC
complaint is based on allegations that are substantially similar to those asserted in the Washington district court
action.
Genmab categorically refutes these allegations and will vigorously defend the company against AbbVie’s
claims, and thus no provision has been recorded related to this matter.
Note 13 -  Subsequent Events to the Balance Sheet Date
No events have occurred subsequent to the balance sheet date that could significantly affect the condensed
consolidated financial statements as of March 31, 2026.
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 37/38
CVR no. 2102 3884
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
ABOUT GENMAB
Genmab is an international biotechnology company dedicated to improving the lives of people with cancer and other serious diseases
through innovative antibody medicines. For over 25 years, its passionate, innovative and collaborative team has advanced a broad range of
antibody-based therapeutic formats, including bispecific antibodies, antibody–drug conjugates (ADCs), immune-modulating antibodies and
other next-generation modalities. Genmab’s science powers eight approved antibody medicines, and the company is advancing a strong
late-stage clinical pipeline, including wholly owned programs, with the goal of delivering transformative medicines to patients.
Established in 1999, Genmab is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, with international presence across North America, Europe and
Asia Pacific. For more information, please visit Genmab.com  and follow us on LinkedIn and X.
 
This Interim Report contains forward looking statements. The words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend” and “plan” and similar
expressions identify forward looking statements. Actual results or performance may differ materially from any future results or performance
expressed or implied by such statements. The important factors that could cause our actual results or performance to differ materially
include, among others, risks associated with preclinical and clinical development of products, uncertainties related to the outcome and
conduct of clinical trials including unforeseen safety issues, uncertainties related to product manufacturing, the lack of market acceptance of
our products, our inability to manage growth, the competitive environment in relation to our business area and markets, our inability to
attract and retain suitably qualified personnel, the unenforceability or lack of protection of our patents and proprietary rights, our
relationships with affiliated entities, changes and developments in technology which may render our products or technologies obsolete, and
other factors. For a further discussion of these risks, please refer to the risk management sections in Genmab’s most recent financial
reports, which are available on www.genmab.com and the risk factors included in Genmab’s most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F and
other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), which are available at www.sec.gov. Genmab does not undertake
any obligation to update or revise forward looking statements in this Interim Report nor to confirm such statements to reflect subsequent
events or circumstances after the date made or in relation to actual results, unless required by law.
Genmab A/S and/or its subsidiaries own the following trademarks: Genmab®; the Y-shaped Genmab logo®; Genmab in combination with
the Y-shaped Genmab logo®; HuMax®; DuoBody®; HexaBody®; DuoHexaBody®; HexElect®; KYSO®, ABBIL1TY™, RAINFOL™;
ProfoundBio™ and Rina-S® are trademarks of ProfoundBio, U.S., Co. and Genmab (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. Tivdak® is a trademark of Seagen
Inc.; EPCORE®, EPKINLY®, TEPKINLY® and their designs are trademarks of AbbVie Biotechnology Ltd.; Biclonics® and BIZENGRI® are
registered trademarks of Merus N.V. Kesimpta® and Sensoready® are trademarks of Novartis AG or its affiliates; DARZALEX®, DARZALEX
FASPRO®, RYBREVANT®, RYBREVANT FASPRO™,TECVAYLI® and TALVEY® are trademarks of Johnson & Johnson; TEPEZZA® is a
trademark of Horizon Therapeutics Ireland DAC.
Interim Report for the First Quarter of 2026
DIRECTORS’ AND MANAGEMENT’S STATEMENT ON THE INTERIM REPORT
The Board of Directors and the registered members of Executive Management have today considered and
adopted the interim report of the Genmab Group for the three months ended March 31, 2026.
The interim report has not been audited or reviewed by Genmab’s external auditors. The interim report is
prepared in accordance with IAS 34, “Interim Financial Reporting,” as issued by the IASB and in accordance
with IAS 34 as endorsed by the EU, and additional Danish disclosure requirements for interim reports of listed
companies.
We consider the applied accounting policies to be appropriate and, in our opinion, the interim report gives a true
and fair view of the assets and liabilities, financial position, results of operation and cash flows of the Group.
Furthermore, we consider the Management’s Review to give a true and fair account of the development in the
Group’s activities and financial affairs, results of operations and the Group’s financial position as a whole as well
as a description of the significant risks and uncertainties which the Group faces, as further described in this
report, our 2025 Annual Report and the Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission in
February 2026.
Copenhagen, 7 May 2026
Registered Members of Executive Management
gmab_20250508xex99d1004.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1005.jpg
Jan van de Winkel
(President & CEO)
Anthony Pagano
(Executive Vice President & CFO)
Board of Directors
gmab_20250508xex99d1006.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1007.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1008.jpg
Deirdre P. Connelly
(Chair)
Pernille Erenbjerg
(Deputy Chair)
Anders Gersel Pedersen
gmab_20250508xex99d1009.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1010.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1011.jpg
Rolf Hoffmann
Paolo Paoletti
Elizabeth O’Farrell
gmab_20250508xex99d1012.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1013.jpg
gmab_20250508xex99d1014.jpg
Mijke Zachariasse
(Employee elected)
Michael Kavanagh
(Employee elected)
Martin Schultz
(Employee elected)
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby, Denmark
Tel: +45 7020 2728
www.genmab.com
Company Announcement no. 25
Page 38/38
CVR no. 2102 3884