 Annual Report
CVR No. 21 02 38 84
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby
Denmark
Leading
Antibody
Science
for Better
Futures
Management’s Review
4 Our 2030 Vision
5 Chair’s Statement
7 Letter from the CEO
9 2024 at a Glance
10 Consolidated Key Figures
11 2025 Outlook
12 Our Strategy
13 Who We Are
14 Business Model
15 Value Chain
17 Research and Development Capabilities
19 Bringing Our Own Innovative Medicines
to Patients
21 Antibody Discovery and Development
22 Products and Technologies
51 Financial Review
62 Risk Management
71 Enterprise Risk Management
72 Corporate Governance
74 Board of Directors
77 Executive Management
79 Shareholders and Share Information
Sustainability Statements*
 82 General Information
 94 Environmental
106 Social
124 Governance
131 Appendix A
Financial Statements
139 Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
183 Financial Statements of the Parent Company
197 Directors’ and Managements Statement
on the Annual Report
198 Independent Auditor’s Reports
Other Information
204 Forward Looking Statement
205 Contact Information
Table of Contents
Our Reporting Suite
2024 Corporate Governance Report
2024 Compensation Report
Our Corporate Governance and
Compensation Reports for 2024 can be
found on our website Genmab.com.
*The Sustainability Statements are part of Management’s Review
2
Management’s Review Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Table of Contents
01
Managements
Review
In this section
4 Our 2030 Vision
5 Chair’s Statement
7 Letter from the CEO
9 2024 at a Glance
10 Consolidated Key Figures
11 2025 Outlook
12 Our Strategy
13 Who We Are
14 Business Model
15 Value Chain
17 Research and Development
Capabilities
19 Bringing Our Own Innovative
Medicines to Patients
21 Antibody Discovery and
Development
22 Products and Technologies
51 Financial Review
62 Risk Management
71 Enterprise Risk Management
72 Corporate Governance
74 Board of Directors
77 Executive Management
79 Shareholders and Share
Information
Sustainability Statement
 82 General Information
 94 Environmental
106 Social
124 Governance
131 Appendix A
3
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Our Core Purpose,
Supporting Our 2030 Vision
Our unstoppable team will improve the
lives of patients through innovative
and differentiated antibody therapeutics.
®
Our 2030 Vision
By 2030, our KYSO (knock-your-socks-off)
antibody medicines
®
are fundamentally
transforming the lives of people with
cancer and other serious diseases.
Genmab founded
Nasdaq Copenhagen A/S
(Nasdaq Copenhagen) Initial
Public Offering (IPO)
First partnership (F. Hoffmann-
La Roche AG (Roche))
Ofatumumab
program announced
Daratumumab selected
Arzerra
®1
(ofatumumab)
first approval
Tivdak
®5
(tisotumab vedotin-
tftv) approval and launch
DuoBody-based bispecifics
RYBREVANT
®2
(amivantamab),
TECVAYLI
®2
(teclistamab)
and TALVEY
®2
(talquetamab)
approval and launch
DuoBody-based bispecific
EPKINLY
®6
(epcoritamab-bysp)/
TEPKINLY
®6
(epcoritamab)
approval and launch
argenx SE (argenx) partnership
ProfoundBio Inc. (ProfoundBio)
acquisition, including rinatabart
sesutecan (Rina-S™)
Genmab assumes full
ownership of acasunlimab
Rina-S and acasunlimab move
into Phase 3 development
DuoBody
®
technology platform
announced
Collaboration with Seagen Inc. (Seagen)
DuoBody research and license agreement
with Johnson & Johnson (J&J, legal entity
Janssen Biotech, Inc.)
Daratumumab agreement with J&J
HexaBody
®
technology platform
announced
DARZALEX
®2
(daratumumab) approval
and launch
BioNTech SE (BioNTech) partnership
U.S. IPO under Nasdaq Global Select
Market; dual listed as GMAB
Japan Operations established under
Genmab K.K.
AbbVie Inc. (AbbVie) partnership
DARZALEX FASPRO
®2
(daratumumab and
hyaluronidase fihj) approval and launch
Kesimpta
®3
(ofatumumab) approval
and launch
TEPEZZA
®4
(teprotumumab) approval
and launch
19992009 20102020 20212024
25 Years of Innovation
1. Developed and commercialized by GlaxoSmithKline (GSK); 2. Developed and commercialized by J&J; 3. Developed and commercialized by Novartis AG (Novartis); 4. Developed and commercialized by Amgen Inc. (Amgen);
5. Co-developed and commercialized with Pfizer Inc. (Pfizer); 6. Co-developed and commercialized with AbbVie
4
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Dear Shareholder,
For 25 years, Genmab has pioneered
antibody- based medicines to fundamentally
transform the lives of people with cancer
and other serious diseases. We take pride
looking back at the great leaps we have
made globally and within the foundations
of Genmab; however, our focus remains
steadfast on the future. Our progress has
led us here: over 2,700 team members
across five countries, eight antibody-based
medicines having an impact on patients’ lives,
and two wholly owned assets now in late-
stage development.
Genmab’s Evolution
Founded in 1999, Genmab celebrated
its 25th anniversary in 2024, and the
year gave all of us at Genmab much to
celebrate. Twenty-five years of scientific
progress have had an impact on the lives of
patients and have inspired us to continue
on our path of becoming a fully integrated
biotech. This year, Genmab successfully
acquired ProfoundBio. In addition to gaining
worldwide rights to three clinical candidates
and novel antibody-drug conjugate (ADC)
platforms, the acquisition is representative
of our long-term growth potential. We
welcomed talented new colleagues to our
Research & Development (R&D) team, and
accelerated the clinical development for
Rina-S, a wholly owned asset now in Phase 3
clinical development.
Sustainability and social responsibility
are fundamental to the way we work at
Genmab. This Annual Report also marks
the first year for Genmab incorporating our
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)
disclosures in compliance with the European
Union’s (EU) Corporate Sustainability
Reporting Directive (CSRD). Our first double
materiality assessment (DMA) and its
outcome supported the development of our
first impacts, risks and opportunities that
guided our future sustainability strategy.
We remain committed to ensuring our actions
benefit our stakeholders and society and
that our Corporate Social Responsibility
(CSR) practices are integrated as a core
part of our business. In 2024, 800 Genmab
employees completed 4,037 service hours
to make a difference in the lives of patients
and their families, our communities and
the environment.
Experienced Leadership
Our future looks promising under our
expanded leadership. In 2024, we had two
additions to our Executive Committee: Rayne
Waller as Chief Technical Operations Officer,
and Brad Bailey as Chief Commercial Officer.
Rayne Waller joined Genmab to further solidify
and strengthen our technical operations
Deirdre P. Connelly
Board Chair
Chairs Statement
5
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
and lead all the manufacturing and supply
chain capabilities of our proprietary
programs through preclinical, clinical and
commercial stages. Brad Bailey, previously
Genmab’s Senior Vice President and U.S.
General Manager, expanded his role to lead
the direction, planning, and execution of
Genmab’s global commercial strategies as
we expand beyond our two priority markets
of the U.S. and Japan. These new additions
strengthen our commitment to a bold future
for our diverse and innovative mid- to late-
stage clinical programs.
In 2024, our Board of Directors (Board)
continued to provide governance, guidance,
and dedicated leadership. Comprised
of experts in their fields, the Board has
supported organizational growth initiatives,
driven global change, and contributed
value across Genmab.
On behalf of the Board, I would like to
thank Genmab’s dedicated team members,
Chief Executive Officer Jan van de Winkel
and the entire global leadership team for
their inspiration and extraordinary leadership
as well as our shareholders for your
continued support.
Sincerely,
D P. C
Board Chair
Chairs Statement
6
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual ReportGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Jan van de Winkel, Ph.D.
President & Chief Executive Officer
Dear Shareholder,
As I reflect on 2024, I am proud to share a
year of remarkable progress and strategic
achievement at Genmab. This year has
reinforced our commitment to transforming
the lives of people with cancer and other
serious diseases through groundbreaking
antibody-based medicines. Our advances
across research, development, and
commercialization activities reflect the
strength of our vision, our team, and
our unwavering focus on delivering value
for patients and stakeholders alike.
Strategic Growth and Innovation
This year, we achieved several key milestones
that drive us closer to our 2030 Vision of
being a fully integrated biotech innovation
powerhouse. Central to this was our
acquisition of ProfoundBio, completed
in May, which significantly enhanced our
long-term growth potential and brought
assets such as Rina-S into our pipeline.
Rina-S, a next-generation ADC with best-in-
class potential, entered Phase 3 development
this year.
We also assumed sole responsibility for
the continued development and potential
commercialization of acasunlimab,
underscoring our commitment to building
a robust pipeline of wholly owned,
late-stage programs. These advancements
are supported by a growing portfolio of
proprietary technologies, including the novel
ADC technology platforms we acquired with
ProfoundBio, and our validated DuoBody
platform, which underpins our success with
innovative bispecific antibodies.
Transforming Science into Medicine
This year, we carefully evaluated our
investments with a focus on portfolio
prioritization, and we evaluated our clinical
pipeline to ensure we are investing our
resources in the best and most effective
way possible. This strategic prioritization
means we are very focused on maximizing
the potential of turning science into medicine
through our Phase 3 programs, EPKINLY,
Rina-S and acasunlimab. After a thorough
assessment, we also decided to terminate
some early-stage clinical programs that did
not meet our criteria for potential KYSO
®
antibody-based medicines. And we decided
not to pursue a Phase 3 program for Tivdak in
second line plus head and neck cancer.
This year we are pleased that our
commercialized medicines reached significant
achievements:
EPKINLY became the first and only
subcutaneous (SC) bispecific antibody
approved to treat both relapsed or refractory
Letter from the CEO
7
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Letter from the CEO
follicular lymphoma (FL) and diffuse large
B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) in the U.S. and
Europe. Strong launches in Japan and other
key markets have exceeded expectations.
Tivdak, our tissue factor (TF)-directed
ADC, received full U.S. Food and Drug
Administration (U.S. FDA) approval based
on data demonstrating significant overall
survival benefits for patients with recurrent
or metastatic cervical cancer.
A Strong Financial Foundation to
Enable Our Evolution
Our financial performance this year has been
a testament to the strength of our strategy.
Recurring revenues grew significantly, driven
by royalties from our collaborations and
sales of EPKINLY and Tivdak, both of which
delivered robust sales in 2024. This growth
reinforces our financial position and enables
continued investment based on our strategic
prioritization efforts, which include our late-
stage clinical programs and commercialization
capabilities. This focused approach enables
us to realize our vision and capitalize on
significant growth opportunities ahead.
Genmab’s 25th anniversary also marked the
beginning of a new era of opportunity as our
company leverages the full potential of our
late-stage clinical programs, the potential of
the acquisition of ProfoundBio and continues
to build on our existing cutting-edge antibody
research and development to fulfill our mid-
to long-term growth as a fully integrated
biotech innovation powerhouse.
Acknowledgments and Outlook
These accomplishments and our progress
would not have been possible without the
dedication of our exceptional team, the
collaboration of our partners, and the trust
of our shareholders. I want to express my
deepest gratitude to all who have contributed
to our success this year.
We are excited about the opportunities
that lie ahead as we continue to evolve into
a fullyintegrated biotech. With a strong
foundation, an exceptional team, and a strong
pipeline of innovative antibody medicines and
investigational medicines, Genmab is well-
positioned to deliver on our vision to have
an impact on the lives of patients around
the world.
Thank you for your continued confidence
and support. Together, we will continue to
drive forward and reach our inspirational
2030 vision.
Sincerely yours,
J   W, P.D.
President & CEO
Genmab 2024 Annual Report
8
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of Contents
Liquidity and
Capital Resources
DKK
11,243M
Marketable securities
DKK
9,858M
Cash and cash equivalents
DKK
36,697M
Shareholders’ equity
Financial
DKK
99B
2024 year-end market cap
DKK
21,526M
2024 revenue
DKK
13,538M
2024 operating expenses,
72% invested in R&D
2024 at a Glance
Operational
• EPKINLY/TEPKINLY became the first and only SC bispecific
antibody approved in both the U.S. and Europe to treat
both relapsed or refractory FL and relapsed or refractory
DLBCL after two or more lines of systemic therapy
• Acquisition of ProfoundBio, granting Genmab worldwide
rights to multiple candidates in development (including
Rina-S) plus ProfoundBio’s novel ADC technology platforms
• Genmab submitted a supplemental Japan New Drug
Application (J-NDA) to the Ministry of Health, Labour
and Welfare (MHLW) for SC EPKINLY for the treatment
of relapsed or refractory FL after two or more lines of
systemic therapy
• Tivdak received full U.S. FDA approval to treat recurrent or
metastatic cervical cancer
• Genmab submitted a J-NDA to the MHLW for Tivdak for the
treatment of advanced or recurrent cervical cancer
• Genmab assumed sole responsibility for the continued
development and potential commercialization
of acasunlimab
• Two Genmab wholly owned programs, Rina-S and
acasunlimab, moved into Phase 3 development
• Multiple programs entered clinical-stage development
including GEN1059 (BNT314, DuoBody-EpCAMx4-1BB),
GEN1055 (BNT315, HexaBody-OX40), GEN1057 (DuoBody-
FAPαxDR4) and GEN1286 (EGFRxcMET ADC)
Additional regulatory approvals for J&J therapies DARZALEX
FASPRO and RYBREVANT
• Approval of Amgen’s TEPEZZA in Japan for the treatment of
active thyroid eye disease (TED)
Continued development of Genmab’s broader organizational
infrastructure with the addition of over 600 new colleagues
Operating Profit*
(DKK million)
* 2020 Operating Profit impacted by one-time AbbVie upfront payment.
Sustainability
• Completed first DMA in
accordance with CSRD
• First year integrating
our sustainability
statements into Genmab’s
Annual Report
2020* 2021 2022 2023 2024
2,953
6,267
6,70 3
5,321
6,290
Environmental
• Set first long-term
emission reduction target
for Scope 1 & 2 emissions
• Achieved 77% renewable
electricity across all sites
Established formalized
processes governing
supplier engagement on
climate change
Social
• Exceeded life sciences industry
benchmark for favorability and
participation rate for Global Employee
Engagement Survey
• Zero workplace injuries
• 100% of eligible team members with
access to year-end performance process
• Training available to all team members
at varying degrees
Governance
• Code of Conduct
applies to
all Genmab
team members
9
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
(DKK million) 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Income Statement
Revenue 10,088 8,417 14,505 16,474 21,526
Cost of product sales (226) (985)
Research and development expenses (3,137) (4,181) (5,562) (7,630) (9,748)
Selling, general and administrative expenses (661) (1,283) (2,676) (3,297) (3,790)
Acquisition and integration related charges (300)
Total costs and operating expenses (3,798) (5,464) (8,238) (11,153) (14,823)
Operating profit 6,290 2,953 6,267 5,321 6,703
Net financial items (409) 965 678 316 2,461
Net profit 4,740 2,957 5,452 4,352 7,844
Balance Sheet
Total non-current assets 2,352 1,891 1,901 2,150 17,957
Marketable securities 8,819 10,381 12,431 13,268 11,243
Cash and cash equivalents 7,260 8,957 9,893 14,867 9,858
Total assets 21,105 24,538 30,119 35,289 45,811
Share capital 66 66 66 66 66
Shareholders’ equity 19,083 22,107 27,282 31,610 36,697
Cash Flow Statement
Cash flow from operating activities 6,433 2,228 3,912 7,380 7,771
Cash flow from investing activities (2,351) (961) (2,761) (1,282) (9,907)
Cash flow from financing activities 71 (420) (789) (606) (3,919)
Investments in intangible assets (10) (117)
Investments in tangible assets (307) (252) (317) (366) (187)
Financial Ratios and Other Information
Basic net profit per share 72.72 45.22 83.38 66.64 122.21
Diluted net profit per share 71.94 44.77 82.59 66.02 121.36
Year-end share market price 2,463.00 2,630.00 2,941.00 2,155.00 1,492.50
Price/book value 8.52 7.85 7.11 4.50 2.68
Shareholders’ equity per share 289.14 334.95 413.36 478.94 556.02
Equity ratio 90% 90% 91% 90% 80%
Shares outstanding 65,545,748 65,718,456 65,961,573 66,074,535 66,187,186
Average number of employees (FTE)* 656 1,022 1,460 2,011 2,535
Number of employees (FTE) at year-end 781 1,212 1,660 2,204 2,682
*Full-time equivalent (FTE) or team member.
Consolidated Key Figures
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
8,417
14,505
21,526
16,474
10,088
Revenue*
(DKK million)
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
1,212
1,660
2,682
2,204
781
FTE at Year End
FTE
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
4,181
5,562
9,748
3,137
1,283
2,676
3,790
300
661
5,464
8,238
13,838
7,63 0
3,297
10,927
3,798
Research and development
expenses
Selling, general and
administrative expenses
Acquisition and integration
related charges
Operating Expenses
(DKK million)
10
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Revenue
Genmab expects its 2025 revenue to be in
the range of USD 3.3–3.7 billion, compared to
USD 3.1 billion in 2024.
Genmab’s projected revenue growth for 2025
is driven by higher royalties, net product sales
and collaboration revenue. Royalty growth relates
mainly to DARZALEX and Kesimpta net sales
growth. Net product sales and collaboration
revenue growth is driven by strong performance
for both EPKINLY and Tivdak. Net product sales
and collaboration revenue consists of EPKINLY
net product sales in the U.S. and Japan, and
Tivdak (50% gross profit share).
Genmab’s projected revenue for 2025 primarily
consists of DARZALEX royalties of approximately
USD 2.2 billion at the midpoint. Such royalties are
based on estimated DARZALEX 2025 net sales
of USD 12.6–13.4 billion compared to actual net
sales in 2024 of USD 11.7 billion. DARZALEX
royalties are partly offset by Genmab’s share of
J&J’s royalty payments to Halozyme Therapeutics,
Inc. (Halozyme) in connection with SC net sales as
well as royalty reduction in countries and territories
where there is no Genmab patent coverage.
The remainder of Genmab’s revenue consists of
royalties from Kesimpta, TEPEZZA, RYBREVANT,
TECVAYLI, TALVEY and TEPKINLY, net product
sales and collaboration revenue from EPKINLY and
Tivdak, reimbursement revenue and milestones.
2025 Outlook
Operating Expenses
Genmab anticipates its 2025 operating
expenses to be in the range of USD 2.12.2
billion, compared to USD 2.0 billion in 2024.
The increase in operating expenses is primarily
related to investments in late-stage programs
and launch readiness in key markets.
Operating Profit
Genmab expects its 2025 operating profit to be
in the range of USD 0.9–1.4 billion, compared to
USD ~1.0 billion.
Outlook: Risks and Assumptions
In addition to factors already mentioned, the
estimates above are subject to change due to
numerous reasons, including but not limited to:
the achievement of certain milestones associated
with Genmab’s collaboration agreements; the
timing and variation of development activities
(including activities carried out by Genmab’s
collaboration partners) and related income and
costs; DARZALEX, DARZALEX FASPRO, Kesimpta,
TEPEZZA, RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY
and TEPKINLY net sales and royalties paid to
Genmab; changing rates of inflation; and currency
exchange rates (the 2025 guidance assumes
a USD/DKK exchange rate of 7.2). The financial
guidance assumes that no significant new
agreements are entered into during 2025 that
could materially affect the results.
The factors discussed above, as well as other
factors that are currently unforeseeable, may
result in further material adverse impacts on
Genmab’s business and financial performance,
including unfavorable impacts on the sales
of Tivdak and EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, and on the
net sales of DARZALEX, Kesimpta, TEPEZZA,
RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, and TALVEY by Genmab’s
collaboration partners and on Genmabs
royalties, collaboration revenue and milestone
revenue therefrom.
2025 Outlook is presented in USD as management has determined it is appropriate to change
the functional currency of Genmab A/S and the presentation currency to USD effective
January 1, 2025. Refer to Note 5.8 for additional details regarding the change in functional
and presentation currency.
(USD millions)
2024
Actual
Result
2025
Guidance
2025
Guidance
Mid-Point
2024
Growth %
2025
Growth %*
Revenue 3,124 3,340–3,660 3,500 31% 12%
Royalties 2,518 2,785–3,015 2,900 27% 15%
Net product sales/
Collaboration revenue** 316 415–460 438 199% 39%
Milestones/Reimbursement
revenue 290 140–185 162 -2% -44%
Gross profit 2,981 3,120–3,420 3,270 26% 10%
Operating expenses (2,008) (2,055)–(2,225) (2,140) 27% 7%
Operating profit 973 895–1,365 1,130 26% 16%
*Mid-point of guidance range
** Net product sales and collaboration revenue consists of EPKINLY net product sales in the U.S. and Japan, and
Tivdak (Genmab’s share of gross profits).
11
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Our Strategy
Business Strategy Priorities in 2024 Priorities for 2025 Related Risk
Build a profitable and successful biotech
Maintain a flexible and capital-efficient
model
Maximize relationships with partners
Retain ownership of select products
Invest in our people and culture
Further scale organization aligned with differentiated antibody product
portfolio growth and future launches
Become a leading integrated biotech innovation powerhouse
Use solid financial base to grow and broaden antibody product and
technology portfolio
Focus investments to optimize and enable growth strategy Please refer to the
risks included in
this Annual Report.
Focus on core competence
Identify the best disease targets
Develop unique first-in-class or best-in-
class antibodies
Develop next-generation technologies
Build world-class differentiated pipeline
Acasunlimab (GEN1046/BNT311, DuoBody-PD-L1x4-1BB)
Initiate Phase 3 study (2L NSCLC)
GEN1042 (DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB)
1
Phase 2 data and determine next steps
Expand and advance proprietary product portfolio
Expand our pipeline through organic and inorganic opportunities Please refer to the
risks included in
this Annual Report.
Turn science into medicine
Create differentiated antibody
therapeutics with significant
commercial potential
Bring our own medicines to patients & expand our markets
EPKINLY
2
Initiate three Phase 3 trials
Expand label to include relapsed/refractory FL
Tivdak
3
Initiate Phase 3 study in head and neck
Execute successful launches and growth in key markets
Advance mid-to-late-stage pipeline assets: epcoritamab, Rina-S,
acasunlimab
Please refer to the
risks included in
this Annual Report.
Sustainability Strategy Priorities in 2024 Priorities for 2025 Related Risk
We are committed to embedding
sustainability in our business operations
with a focus on reducing our carbon
footprint, upholding responsibility
towards our people, patients and society
while maintaining high standards of
corporate governance
Continue to grow our commitment to being a sustainable and
responsible company
Ensure that policies and procedures are implemented in alignment with
ESG-related reporting requirements, while continuing to monitor the
regulatory landscape
Collaborate internally to integrate ESG into our strategic planning,
business operations and risk management processes
Continue to develop and deliver treatments to improve lives of patients
Minimize our carbon footprint and map our Greenhouse Gas (GHG)
emissions
Promote the Company’s efforts to attract, retain, motivate and
recognize diverse, world-class talent
Invest in Diversity, Equity and Inclusion processes and efforts, which is
critical to our future growth
General
Advance sustainability commitments by integrating action plans around
material impacts, risks and opportunities into our business operations
Launch sustainability awareness training for all team members
Environmental
Focus on the continuous update and execution of action plans to achieve
near and long-term emission reduction targets
Social
Continue to pursue science and innovation with the potential to improve
patients’ lives through our medicines and facilitate access to these
medicines
Continue efforts to promote employee well-being & vitality
Maintain training and skills development opportunities for all team
members
Support our future business needs by attracting, retaining, developing,
recognizing and motivating a diverse and talented team
Governance
Reasonably ensure compliance with regulatory reporting requirements in a
transparent manner
Ensure strong governance by engaging key stakeholders, including the
Board and its Committees, CSR & Sustainability Committee, senior leaders,
employees and suppliers
Please refer to the
risks included in
this Annual Report.
1. Co-development with BioNTech; 2. Co-development with AbbVie; 3. Co-development with Pfizer
12
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Our Core Values
In our quest to turn science into medicine, we
use these guideposts to transform the future of
cancer treatment:
Passion for innovation
• Determination being the best at what we do
• Integrity we do the right thing
• We work as one team and respect each other
Our Key Accomplishments
Each of our achievements stands as evidence of
our unyielding determination, including:
• Two Genmab co-owned medicines on the
market: Tivdak with Pfizer and EPKINLY/
TEPKINLY with AbbVie
• Six additional medicines that were created
by Genmab, or that leverage Genmab’s
DuoBody technology, are being developed
and marketed by global pharmaceutical and
biotechnology companies
• Late-stage pipeline with high potential:
EPKINLY, Rina-S and acasunlimab
• Suite of proprietary antibody technologies
including bispecifics and ADC platform
technologies fueling future innovations
• Robust clinical and preclinical pipeline fueling
future growth
• Over 45 Investigational New Drugs (IND)
filed by Genmab and/or partners, based
on Genmab’s innovations and technology,
since 1999
• Industry-leading team with antibody
know-how, and expertise in R&D and
commercial fields
• Partnerships with industry leaders and
innovators across the innovation ecosystem of
pharma, biotech and academia
• Partnership with ChatGPT to launch “AI
Everywhere,” providing ChatGPT access to
more than 2,000 colleagues
• Solid financial foundation enabling our
evolution to a fully integrated biotech
• Building and expanding our capabilities
with more than 2,700 team members across
our international locations and through the
acquisition of ProfoundBio in 2024
Genmab’s Growing Organization
and Presence
Princeton, U.S.
Translational and
Quantitative Sciences
Development Operations
U.S. Market Operations
Corporate Functions
Utrecht, The Netherlands
Discovery and Antibody Research
Translational and Quantitative Sciences
Development Operations
Corporate Functions
Copenhagen, Denmark
Headquarters
Chemistry, Manufacturing and
Controls (CMC) Operations
Development Operations
Quality Control (QC) Laboratory
Corporate Functions
Tokyo, Japan
Development Operations
Japan Market Operations
Who We Are
Suzhou and Shanghai, China
Early-stage R&D
CMC Operations
13
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Building a Fully Integrated Biotech
Innovation Powerhouse
Team
Deeply driven One Genmab
team rooted in science and
inspired by patients
Strong financials
Growing recurring revenues
and prioritization and
focused investments
Collaboration
Reaches across the innovation
ecosystem of pharma, biotech
and academia, and drives our
business forward
Translational and
precision medicine,
data science and
artificial intelligence (AI):
Key to accelerating
development and ensuring
the right therapies get to
the right patients
Research
Track record of success and
investing for tomorrow
Development
Scaling up capabilities to
expand from early- to late-stage
development
Technical Operations
and Commercialization
The next step in
our evolution
Enabling functions: Supporting growth and managing risk
Business
Model
At Genmab, we have built
a profitable and successful
biotech that creates value for
our stakeholders.
Our Strengths and
Differentiators
World-class antibody biology knowledge
and insight into disease targets
Discovery and development engine with
proprietary technologies that allow us to build
a differentiated pipeline
In-house expertise with a solid track record of
building successful strategic partnerships
Pipeline of potential best-in-class and/or
first-in-class therapies
Experienced, diverse leadership team
14
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
1. Research and Discovery
Target Identification: The first step in
Genmab’s value chain involves identifying
disease-related targets, particularly in
oncology. This includes research into the
biological mechanisms underlying diseases and
identifying targets that can be addressed with
antibody therapies.
Antibody Engineering: Genmab employs its
proprietary technologies, such as DuoBody,
HexaBody and its ADC platforms, to engineer
and develop novel antibodies. These tech-
nologies allow for the creation of bispecific
antibodies (capable of targeting two different
antigens), enhanced antibody functionality and
ADCs (antibodies with potent cytotoxic agents
coupled to them).
2. Preclinical Development
Preclinical Development: Genmab conducts
extensive preclinical testing to evaluate the
efficacy, safety, and potential of these antibodies
before advancing them to clinical trials.
3. Clinical Development
Clinical Trials: Genmab advances its antibody
candidates through various phases of clinical
trials (Phase 1, 2, and 3). This involves testing
the candidates in human patients to assess
safety, dosage, and efficacy.
Strategic Partnerships: During clinical devel-
opment, Genmab may decide to partner with
pharmaceutical or biotechnology companies to
co-develop and co-fund the trials. These part-
nerships help mitigate risk and share the costs
of development.
4. Manufacturing
Process Development: Genmab focuses on
developing scalable and efficient manufacturing
processes for its antibody products. Genmab
does not currently own or operate large-scale
manufacturing facilities but works closely with
contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs)
and partners to ensure high-quality production.
QC: Ensuring the consistency, safety, and quality
of our products is a key part of the manufac-
turing process. Genmab implements strict
quality control measures throughout production.
5. Registration and Launch
Regulatory Approval: Following successful
clinical trials, Genmab seeks regulatory
approval from authorities like the European
Medicines Agency (EMA) (Europe), the U.S. FDA
(U.S.) and MHLW (Japan), and other regulatory
bodies. This step is crucial for bringing the
investigational medicine to market.
6. Commercialization
Marketing and Sales: Once a product
receives regulatory approval, Genmab, often
through a variety of arrangements, markets
and sells the approved medicine. This step
includes establishing market strategies
including market access, engaging with payors,
educating healthcare providers, and launching
the product in various regions.
Distribution: Genmab collaborates with
distribution networks, either through partners
or on its own, to ensure the approved medicine
reaches healthcare providers and patients
in the approved jurisdictions.
Pharmacovigilance: After launch, Genmab
monitors the product’s performance in the
market, collecting data on its safety and
effectiveness in broader patient populations.
7. Partnerships and
Alliances
Licensing: Genmab licenses its proprietary
technologies (like the DuoBody and HexaBody
platforms) to other biotech and pharmaceutical
companies. This generates revenue through
upfront payments, milestones, and royalties.
Business Development: Genmab’s Business
Development team plays a crucial role in the
value chain, particularly in bridging the gap
between R&D and commercial success by
identifying opportunities, helping form strategic
alliances, and assisting in in-licensing and
out-licensing business.
Co-Development: Genmab often enters
into co-development agreements where
the costs, risks, and profits are shared with
partners. This collaboration is particularly
important during clinical development and
commercialization phases.
Strategic Alliances: Beyond traditional
partnerships, Genmab engages in strategic
alliances with research institutions and other
biotech companies to access complementary
technologies, expand its pipeline, and explore
new therapeutic areas.
Refer to section SBM-2 in the sustainability
statements for details of key stakeholders
including a mapping to Genmab’s value chain.
Genmab’s value chain is a comprehensive and
integrated process that spans from early-stage
R&D to the global commercialization of anti-
body-based therapies. Each step is designed to
maximize innovation, ensure product quality,
and optimize market reach, all while leveraging
strategic partnerships to enhance efficiency
and profitability.
Below is a breakdown of the key components
as well as the key stakeholders relevant to each
value chain component:
Value Chain
15
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Refer to the sustainability statements within this Annual Report for material topics identified as part of Genmab’s DMA. The visual maps the material topics to Genmab’s value chain.
Refer to the Who We Are section for Genmab’s presence.
Value Chain
E1: Climate Change
Climate change
adaptation/Climate
change mitigation
(1)
Energy
(2)
S1: Own Workforce
Working Conditions
(3)
Equal treatment and
opportunities for all
(4)
S4: Consumers & End-Users
Social inclusion of
consumers and/or
end-users
(5)
Personal safety and
information of consumers
and/or end-users
(6)
G1: Business Conduct
(7)
Material Topics
E1
S1
G1
E1
S4
G1
G1
COMPLIANCE
Preclinical Development
Early Clinical Development
Late Clinical Development
Registration & Launch
Research & Discovery
Discovery of
novel antibody
targets to address
areas of unmet
medical need
Licensing
agreements
for product
discovery
Non-clinical safety
and preclinical
research and
validation
Antibody
manufacturing
for clinical
development
Licensing agreements
for product
development and
commercialization
On-Market
Final product
manufacturing and
packing to support global
commercial launch
Data
collection and
analysis
Submission of
biological license
application for
regulatory approval
and marketing
authorization
Product
launch by
approved
indication
Collaborations
and partnerships
Distribution
channels
Submission of
investigational new drug
application and clinical
trial application to
regulatory authorities
to start clinical trials
Joint R&D
initiatives
Biomarker and
translational
research
Phase 1/2 of
development to assess
safety and ecacy for
clinical proof of
concept and dose
selection for Phase 2/3
Phase 2/3 of
development to
assess benet/risk
and value proposition
vs. Standard of Care
and other competitors
16
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Inspired by Nature
At Genmab, we are inspired by nature and
understand how antibodies work. We are
deeply knowledgeable about antibody biology
and our scientists harness this expertise
to create and develop differentiated inves-
tigational antibody medicines. We utilize a
sophisticated and highly automated process
to efficiently generate, select, produce, and
evaluate antibody-based products. Our teams
have established a fully integrated R&D enter-
prise and streamlined process to coordinate
the activities of antibody product discovery,
preclinical testing, manufacturing, clinical
trial design and execution, and regulatory
submissions across Genmab’s international
operations. We have expanded our scientific
focus to use data science and artificial intel-
ligence to aid in the discovery of new targets
and biomarkers and bolster our in-depth
precision medicine and translational labo-
ratory capabilities. Through our expertise in
antibody drug development, we pioneer tech-
nologies that allow us to create differentiated
and potentially first-in-class or best-in-class
investigational medicines with the potential
to improve patients’ lives. Our antibody
expertise has enabled us to create our
cutting-edge technology platforms: DuoBody,
HexaBody, DuoHexaBody
®
and HexElect
®
.
With our acquisition of ProfoundBio we
gained novel ADC technology platforms.
Additional information about our technol-
ogies is available on Genmab’s website,
www.genmab.com/antibody-science/
antibody-technology-platforms.
Research and Development Capabilities
17
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual ReportGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Sustainable and State-of-
the-Art Facilities
The Netherlands
Genmab’s presence in the Netherlands is
composed of three buildings in the Utrecht
area: The Genmab Research and Development
Center (GRDC) and the Accelerator at the
Utrecht Science Park and a Genmab office
in nearby Zeist. Discovery and preclinical
research is conducted at our GRDC and
Accelerator facilities, which house state-of-
the-art laboratories, including a new chemistry
lab that opened at the GRDC in 2024. The
GRDC was one of the first Building Research
Establishment Environmental Assessment
Method (BREEAM) Excellent laboratory
buildings in the Netherlands. The Accelerator,
a multi-tenant ultra-modern R&D facility, was
opened in 2023, enabling our continued R&D
growth trajectory. These three spaces are
located in close proximity to other life science
companies and a premier research university.
They accommodate modern auditoriums, and
innovative brainstorming and meeting rooms.
They provide a bright, open, and collaborative
atmosphere and enable the Genmab team to
continue to innovate and find new ways to
help patients.
Denmark
Denmark, with its rich history of scientific
achievement and innovation, has been our
home for Genmab’s headquarters for 25 years.
We are surrounded by a vibrant ecosystem
of talent, with multiple biotech and pharma
peers, academia and research centers,
knowledge, and resources. Genmab opened
our new headquarters in Valby, Denmark
in 2023, a space designed specifically for
Genmab. In addition, Genmab introduced our
own Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) QC
laboratory in 2023. The new space insources
certain business-critical processes and
capabilities for our early clinical development.
With our growing pipeline and commercial
ambitions, we are taking control of processes,
prioritization, people, and timing and taking
another tremendous step toward becoming an
end-to-end biotech innovation powerhouse.
United States
Genmab opened our new U.S. facility in
2020. This space, modeled on the open and
collaborative spirit of the R&D labs and offices
in Utrecht and Zeist, includes both offices
and laboratories. The U.S. precision medicine
laboratories allow Genmab to expand our
clinical and preclinical drug development
expertise and are part of the strategic growth
of the Company. As with our Utrecht facilities,
our U.S. office and laboratories were designed
and built with sustainability in mind and meet
the requirements for Leadership in Energy and
Environmental Design (LEED) Gold certification
for sustainable design features.
Japan
Genmab’s Japan office is located in Roppongi,
an international business district in the center
of Tokyo. It offers an open and collaborative
environment that fosters Genmab’s culture of
innovation and teamwork.
China
As part of our acquisition of ProfoundBio,
Genmab expanded our presence to our newest
locations with state-of-the-art research and
CMC capabilities in Suzhou, China.
As Genmab continues to grow our geographical
footprint, we will endeavor to do so with
minimal impact to the environment and with a
focus on sustainable practices.
Research and Development Capabilities
18
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Bringing Our Own Innovative Medicines to Patients
We are making continuous progress in our
ambition to become a fully-integrated,
end-to-end biotech, which includes
advancing the development of our fully
owned medicines and delivering them to
patients around the world.
Building on our legacy of innovation
and our patient-first approach, we have
successfully launched two therapies
through partnerships. This year, we
expanded the reach of these medicines
to additional geographies and patient
populations while also progressing the
development of wholly-owned, late-stage
investigational products.
Expanding the Potential of
Bispecifics in Lymphoma
In June 2024, the U.S. FDA approved a second
indication for EPKINLY (epcoritamab-bysp),
specifically for the treatment of adults with
relapsed or refractory FL after two or more
lines of systemic therapy. With this approval,
EPKINLY became the first and only T-cell
engaging bispecific antibody administered
subcutaneously approved in the U.S. to treat
this patient population.
Subsequently in August 2024, epcoritamab,
under the brand name TEPKINLY, became the
first subcutaneous bispecific antibody approved
as a monotherapy in the EU to treat relapsed
or refractory FL after two or more lines of
systemic therapy.
Additionally in September 2024, the U.S. FDA
granted a second breakthrough therapy designa-
tion for EPKINLY in relapsed or refractory FL when
administered in combination with rituximab and
lenalidomide.
In Japan, a supplemental J-NDA was submitted
to the MHLW for EPKINLY for the treatment of
patients with third line plus relapsed or refractory
FL grade 1-3A.
Follicular lymphoma is the second most common
form of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL). It is
considered incurable, and historically, patients
may relapse or face a shortened duration of
response with prior standards of care.
Since 2023, EPKINLY has received regulatory
approvals in more than 50 countries. It was
the first bispecific approved in the world with
a dual indication in third line plus relapsed
or refractory DLBCL and third line plus relapsed
or refractory FL. In the U.S., it continues to be
the only bispecific with this dual indication. In
Japan, it remains the first and only T-cell engaging
bispecific antibody administered subcutaneously
approved for the treatment of adults with
relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma
(LBCL) or grade 3B FL. EPKINLY/TEPKINLY is
developed and commercialized in partnership
with AbbVie.
We are creating
lasting impact
as we bring our
medicines to more
patients around
the world.
Creating Community with CeMe
The CeMe™ campaign in the U.S., created in partnership with
Pfizer, builds community and a sense of belonging among those
impacted by cervical cancer.
“After the treatment, I didn’t know what to do next,” said Anna
Ogo. “That’s about when I found a community of women who had
experienced cervical cancer like me, and they helped me tremendously.
With their support, I began to find confidence in sharing my story.
www.youtube.com/cemestories
19
Financial Statements Other InformationManagement’s ReviewGenmab 2024 Annual Report Table of Contents
Bringing Our Own Innovative Medicines to Patients
Driving Progress in Cervical Cancer Care
Advanced cervical cancer remains a disease
with high medical need. In the U.S., up to 16%
of cervical cancer cases are diagnosed at the
metastatic stage, and up to 61% of earlier-stage
diagnoses progress to metastatic disease.
Globally, cervical cancer is the fourth most
common cause of cancer death in women.
In April 2024, the U.S. FDA approved the
supplemental Biologics License Application
(sBLA) granting approval for Tivdak (tisotumab
vedotin-tftv), which we market in the U.S. in
partnership with Pfizer. This U.S. FDA action
converted the September 2021 accelerated
approval of Tivdak to a full approval. Tivdak
remains the first and only approved ADC for
the treatment of patients with recurrent or
metastatic cervical cancer in the U.S.
In Japan, the incidence and mortality rates
for cervical cancer have been increasing,
attributable in part to low vaccination rates
for the human papillomavirus (HPV) (<5%)
and regular checkups (40%). In April 2024, a
J-NDA was submitted to the MHLW for Tivdak
for the treatment of advanced or recurrent
cervical cancer with disease progression after
chemotherapy. Currently, patients whose disease
progresses or recurs following initial treatment
face limited options. If approved, Tivdak
could provide renewed hope to the cervical
cancer community.
Ensuring Rapid and Sustainable Access to Medicines
We are focused in our pursuit to turn innovative
science into medicines that create value and
deliver meaningful impact to patients and
health systems.
Ultimately, we positively impact the lives of
people with cancer when our science becomes
medicine, our medicine creates value, and the
value of our medicine is realized by patients who
can benefit. Patient access and affordability are
key components of this.
We aim to ensure that the price of our
medicines allows patients, regardless of their
socioeconomic or insurance status, to have timely
access while considering the transformational
potential of our science, its benefit to healthcare
systems and society, and our ability to invest in
the breakthrough science of the future.
At the same time, together with our partners,
we work with local country regulatory and
payer authorities in the U.S., Japan, and
throughout Europe to facilitate registration and
reimbursement to help enable patient access
to our medicines around the world.
Our Approach to Value, Access,
and Pricing
Value: The value of our medicines is
driven by our innovative science.
Access: Patient impact happens when
our medicines reach the people who
need them and help them live better.
Pricing: The price of our medicines
reflects the innovation behind our
science, its impact on patients, and our
commitment to bringing that science
to patients.
We recognize that true patient impact happens
when our medicines reach the patients who need
them. In the U.S., MyNavCare™ Patient Support
by Genmab was created to offer support services
to patients prescribed Genmab medicines to
help them navigate each step of their unique
treatment journey.
MyNavCare offers a range of resources and services, from financial assistance to ongoing
support, to help patients access the Genmab medication they need.
Part of this can include ongoing support from Patient Engagement Liaisons such as
Ann Fodrey. During a hurricane in 2024, one of the patients Ann supports was impacted
by the storm and the roof of his home was heavily damaged. Fodrey provided consistent
support, checking in to make sure the patient, a retired military veteran, was able to
safely get to his treatment and also connected him with a veteran’s organization that was
able to install a temporary roof on his house.
“Every day we do small things like this. It doesn’t have to be pointing them to an
organization that can provide the support they need. It could be connecting them
with a peer-to-peer resource, so they have somebody that’s going through a similar
experience listening to them,” Fodrey said. “And that’s just as important.”
www.mynavcare.com
Table of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review Financial Statements Other Information
20
Antibody
Discovery and
Development
T
1/2
Antibody-Drug Conjugate/
Immunocytokine
Designer Polyclonals/
Bispecifics
Half-Life Extended/Inert/
Fc-Enhanced/Isotypes
We are experts in antibody discovery and development. Our appreciation
for, and understanding of, the power of the human immune system gives
us a unique perspective on how to respond to the constant challenges
of oncology drug development. We entered a new chapter in Genmabs
evolution with the commercialization and launch of our first medicine,
Tivdak, co-owned with Pfizer, in 2021, and we successfully launched our
second medicine, EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, in 2023 under our collaboration
with AbbVie. As part of our transformation to a fully integrated biotech,
at the end of 2024, we also had two wholly owned programs in Phase 3
development, Rina-S and acasunlimab.
®
Target
Format Indication
Antibody
21
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Products and
Technologies
Pipeline
At the end of 2024, Genmab’s proprietary pipeline of
investigational medicines, where we are responsible for at
least 50% of development, consisted of twelve antibody
products in clinical development. These include Genmab’s
approved medicines, Tivdak, developed and commercialized
together with Pfizer, and EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, developed
and commercialized together with AbbVie. In addition
to our own pipeline, there are multiple investigational
medicines in development by global pharmaceutical and
biotechnology companies, including six approved medicines
powered by Genmab’s technology and innovations. Beyond
the investigational medicines in clinical development, our
pipeline includes multiple preclinical programs. An overview
of the development status of our approved medicines
and of each of our investigational medicines is provided
in the following sections. Detailed descriptions of dosing
and efficacy and safety data from certain clinical trials
have been disclosed in company announcements and
media releases published via the Nasdaq Copenhagen
stock exchange and may also be found in Genmab’s filings
with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Additional information is available on Genmab’s website,
www.genmab.com. The information accessible through
our website is not part of and is not incorporated by
reference herein.
22
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Products and Technologies
Genmab’s Proprietary
1
Products
Approved Medicines
Approved Product Target Developed By Disease Indication(s)
2
EPKINLY (epcoritamab-bysp, epcoritamab)
TEPKINLY (epcoritamab)
CD3xCD20 Co-development Genmab/AbbVie Approved in multiple territories including the U.S. and Europe for adult patients with relapsed or refractory
DLBCL after two or more lines of systemic therapy and in Japan for adult patients with certain types of relapsed
or refractory LBCL after two or more lines of systemic therapy
Approved in multiple territories including the U.S. and Europe for adult patients with relapsed or refractory FL
after two or more lines of systemic therapy
Tivdak (tisotumab vedotin-tftv) TF Co-development Genmab/Pfizer Approved in the U.S. for adult patients with recurrent/metastatic cervical cancer with disease progression
on or after chemotherapy
1. Approved and investigational medicines where Genmab has ≥50% ownership, in co-development with partners as indicated.
2. Refer to local country prescribing information for precise indication and safety information.
23
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Pipeline, Including Further Development for Approved Medicines
Product Developed By Target(s) Technology Disease Indications Most Advanced Development Phase
Preclinical 1 2 3
Epcoritamab Co-development Genmab/AbbVie CD3, CD20 DuoBody Relapsed/refractory DLBCL
Relapsed/refractory FL
First line DLBCL
First line FL
B-cell NHL
Relapsed/refractory CLL & Richter’s Syndrome
Aggressive mature B-cell neoplasms in pediatric patients
Tisotumab vedotin Co-development Genmab/Pfizer Tissue factor ADC Solid tumors
Acasunlimab (GEN1046) Genmab PD-L1, 4-1BB DuoBody NSCLC
Solid tumors
Rinatabart Sesutecan
(Rina-S, PRO1184)
Genmab FRα ADC PROC
Solid tumors
GEN1042 (BNT312) Co-development Genmab/BioNTech CD40, 4-1BB DuoBody Solid tumors
GEN3014 Genmab
1
CD38 HexaBody Hematologic malignancies
GEN1059 (BNT314) Co-development Genmab/BioNTech EpCAM, 4-1BB DuoBody Solid tumors
GEN1055 (BNT315) Co-development Genmab/BioNTech OX40 HexaBody Solid tumors
GEN1160 (PRO1160) Genmab CD70 ADC Advanced solid and liquid tumors
GEN1107 (PRO1107) Genmab PTK7 ADC Advanced solid tumors
GEN1057 Genmab FAPα, DR4 DuoBody Solid tumors
GEN1286 (PRO1286) Genmab EGFR, cMet ADC Advanced solid tumors
1. Genmab is developing HexaBody-CD38 in an exclusive worldwide license and option agreement with J&J.
CLL = chronic lymphocytic leukemia
In 2024, Genmab discontinued the GEN1047 (DuoBody-CD3xB7H4), GEN3017 (DuoBody-CD3xCD30) and GEN1056 (with BioNTech, BNT322) programs following a strategic re-evaluation of Genmab’s portfolio.
For similar reasons, Genmab and BioNTech took the decision to discontinue the clinical development of GEN1053 (HexaBody-CD27, BNT313) including the Phase 1/2 clinical trial (NCT05435339) in solid tumors.
Products and Technologies
24
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Programs Incorporating Genmabs Innovation and Technology
1
Approved Medicines
Approved Product Discovered and/or Developed & Marketed By Disease Indication(s)
2
DARZALEX (daratumumab)/DARZALEX FASPRO
(daratumumab and hyaluronidase-fihj)
J&J (Royalties to Genmab on net global sales) Multiple myeloma
Light-chain (AL) Amyloidosis
Kesimpta (ofatumumab) Novartis (Royalties to Genmab on net global sales) Relapsing multiple sclerosis (RMS)
TEPEZZA (teprotumumab-trbw) Amgen (under sublicense from Roche, royalties to
Genmab on net global sales)
TED
RYBREVANT (amivantamab/amivantamab-vmjw) J&J (Royalties to Genmab on net global sales) NSCLC
TECVAYLI (teclistamab/teclistamab-cqyv) J&J (Royalties to Genmab on net global sales) Relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma
TALVEY (talquetamab/talquetamab-tgvs) J&J (Royalties to Genmab on net global sales) Relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma
1. Approved and investigational medicines created by Genmab or created by collaboration partners leveraging Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform, under development, and
where relevant, commercialized by a third party.
2. See local prescribing information for precise indication and safety information.
Pipeline, Including Further Development for Approved Medicines, ≥Phase 2 Development
Product Technology Discovered and/or Developed By Disease Indications Most Advanced Development Phase
Pre-clinical 1 2 3
Daratumumab UltiMAb
1
J&J Multiple myeloma
Teprotumumab UltiMAb Amgen TED
Amivantamab DuoBody J&J NSCLC
Recurrent/metastatic head and neck cancer
Advanced or metastatic colorectal cancer
Teclistamab DuoBody J&J Multiple myeloma
Talquetamab DuoBody J&J Multiple myeloma
Amlenetug (Lu AF82422) UltiMAb H. Lundbeck A/S (Lundbeck) Multiple system atrophy
Inclacumab UltiMAb Pfizer Vaso-occlusive crises in sickle cell disease
Mim8 DuoBody Novo Nordisk A/S (Novo Nordisk) Hemophilia A
1. UltiMab transgenic mouse technology licensed from Medarex, Inc. (Medarex), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bristol-Myers Squibb.
Products and Technologies
25
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmabs
Proprietary
Pipeline
Programs where Genmab
has ≥50% ownership.
26
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
EPKINLY/TEPKINLY
(epcoritamab)
First and only bispecific
antibody approved in the
U.S. and Europe to treat both
relapsed or refractory FL and
DLBCL after two or more lines
of systemic therapy
SC bispecific antibody targeting CD3
and CD20 created using Genmab’s
DuoBody technology platform
Epcoritamab (approved as EPKINLY
and TEPKINLY) has received
regulatory approvals in multiple
territories including in the U.S.
and Europe for adult patients with
relapsed or refractory DLBCL after
two or more lines of systemic therapy,
and in Japan for adult patients with
certain types of relapsed or refractory
LBCL after two or more lines of
systemic therapy
EPKINLY/TEPKINLY have also been
approved in the U.S. and Europe for
the treatment of adults with relapsed
or refractory FL after two or more
lines of systemic therapy. Regulatory
submission for epcoritamab for this
indication is currently under review
in Japan
Multiple clinical trials are ongoing
across different settings and
histologies, including five Phase 3
trials, with more trials in planning
Co-developed and co-commercialized
in collaboration with AbbVie
Epcoritamab is a proprietary bispecific antibody
created using Genmab’s DuoBody technology
platform. Epcoritamab targets CD3, which is
expressed on T-cells, and CD20, a clinically
validated target on malignant B-cells. Genmab
used technology licensed from Medarex to
generate the CD20 antibody forming part of
epcoritamab. Epcoritamab is marketed as
EPKINLY in the U.S., Japan, and other regions,
and as TEPKINLY in Europe and other regions.
See local prescribing information for specific
indications and safety information. In 2020,
Genmab entered into a collaboration agreement
with AbbVie to jointly develop and commer-
cialize epcoritamab. The companies share
commercialization responsibilities in the U.S.
and Japan, with AbbVie responsible for further
global commercialization. Genmab records
sales in the U.S. and Japan and receives tiered
royalties between 22% and 26% on remaining
global sales outside of these territories, subject
to certain royalty reductions. The companies
have a broad clinical development program for
epcoritamab including five ongoing Phase 3
trials and additional trials in planning. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding the epcoritamab
collaboration with AbbVie. Please consult
the U.S. Prescribing Information for EPKINLY
and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for TEPKINLY for the labeled
indication and safety information.
Fourth Quarter Update
December: Multiple presentations at the
66th American Society of Hematology
(ASH) Annual Meeting, including four oral
presentations. Data from the EPCORE
®
CLL-1
trial of epcoritamab monotherapy in patients
with relapsed or refractory CLL was selected
for presentation during the prestigious ASH
Annual Meeting Press Program.
Updates from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
September: The U.S. FDA granted a
Breakthrough Therapy Designation (BTD) for
epcoritamab in combination with rituximab
and lenalidomide for the treatment of adult
patients with relapsed or refractory FL after at
least one line of systemic therapy. This is the
second BTD granted for epcoritamab.
August: The European Commission (EC)
granted conditional marketing authorization
for TEPKINLY (epcoritamab) as a monotherapy
for the treatment of adult patients with
relapsed or refractory FL after two or more
lines of systemic therapy. The conditional
marketing authorization was supported by
data from the FL cohort of the EPCORE NHL-1
trial (NCT03625037).
27
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
June: The U.S. FDA approved EPKINLY
(epcoritamab-bysp) for the treatment of adult
patients with relapsed or refractory FL after
two or more lines of systemic therapy. The
approval was supported by data from the FL
cohort of the EPCORE NHL-1 trial.
June: The EMA’s Committee for Medicinal
Products for Human Use (CHMP) adopted a
positive opinion recommending the granting
of conditional marketing authorization of
epcoritamab for the treatment of adult
patients with relapsed or refractory FL after
two or more lines of systemic therapy.
June: Multiple data presentations were
featured at the 2024 American Society of
Clinical Oncology (ASCO) Annual Meeting
including two rapid oral presentations. These
presentations included data from the pivotal
and cycle 1 dose optimization FL cohorts of
the EPCORE NHL-1 clinical trial, which was
subsequently selected for presentation at the
Best of ASCO conference.
June: Multiple data presentations were
featured at the 2024 European Hematology
Association (EHA) Congress including three
oral presentations.
June: Data published in The Lancet
Haematology, “Epcoritamab monotherapy in
patients with relapsed or refractory follicular
lymphoma (EPCORE NHL-1): a phase 2 cohort
of a single-arm, multicentre study.
May: Epcoritamab monotherapy was added
to the National Comprehensive Cancer
Network
®
(NCCN
®
) Clinical Practice Guidelines
in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines
®
) for “B-cell
Lymphomas” (Version 2.2024) for third-line
and subsequent therapy for patients with FL
as a Category 2A, preferred regimen.
March: Genmab submitted a supplemental
J-NDA to the MHLW in Japan for SC
epcoritamab for the treatment of relapsed
or refractory FL after two or more lines
of systemic therapy. The application was
supported by data from the FL cohort of the
EPCORE NHL-1 trial and the EPCORE NHL-3
(NCT04542824) trial.
February: The U.S. FDA granted Priority
Review for the sBLA for epcoritamab-bysp
for the treatment of adult patients with
relapsed or refractory FL after two or more
lines of systemic therapy. The submission was
supported by data from the FL cohort of the
EPCORE NHL-1 trial.
February: A new Phase 3 clinical trial was
initiated, evaluating the safety and efficacy
of SC epcoritamab in combination with
rituximab and lenalidomide compared to
chemoimmunotherapy in previously untreated
FL (EPCORE FL-2, NCT06191744).
February: Multiple data presentations,
including oral presentations, at the 21st
Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of
Medical Oncology (JSMO).
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
About Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma
DLBCL is the most common type of B-cell NHL worldwide, accounting for approximately
25%–30% of all NHL cases.
1,2
In the U.S. there are approximately 25,000 new cases of DLBCL
diagnosed each year.
3
DLBCL can arise in lymph nodes as well as in organs outside of the
lymphatic system, occurs more commonly in the elderly and is slightly more prevalent in men.
4,5
DLBCL is a fast-growing type of NHL, a cancer that develops in the lymphatic system and affects
B-cell lymphocytes, a type of white blood cell. For many people living with DLBCL, their cancer
either relapses, which means it may return after treatment, or becomes refractory, meaning
it does not respond to treatment. Although new therapies have become available, treatment
management can remain a challenge.
6,7
1. Lymphoma Research Foundation. Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma. Accessed November 22, 2024.
https://lymphoma.org/understanding-lymphoma/aboutlymphoma/nhl/dlbcl/
2. Padala, et al. Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma. StatPearls [Internet]. Treasure Island (FL): StatPearls Publishing;
2024 Jan. 2023 Apr 24.
3. Leukemia and Lymphoma Society. Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL). Accessed November 22, 2024.
https://www.lls.org/research/diffuse-large-b-cell-lymphoma-dlbcl
4. Sehn LH, Salles G. N Engl J Med. 2021;384:842-858.
5. Kanas G, Ge W, Quek RGW, et al. Leukemia & Lymphoma. 2022;63(1):54-63.
6. Sehn LH, Salles G. N Engl J Med. 2021;384:842-858.
7. Crump M, Neelapu SS, Farooq U, et al. Blood. 2017;130(16):1800-1808.
DLBCL accounts for
~25% 30%
of all NHL cases
worldwide
~25,000
new cases
diagnosed in the
U.S. each year
28
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
Ongoing Clinical Trials
B-NHL Type Stage Development Phase
Pre-clinical 1 2 3
DLBCL Relapsed/Refractory EPCORE DLBCL-1
Front-line + R-CHOP EPCORE DLBCL-2
Relapsed/Refractory + lenalidomide, ASCT ineligible EPCORE DLBCL-4
Front-line +/- lenalidomide EPCORE DLBCL-3
FL Relapsed/Refractory (Combo) EPCORE FL-1
Front-line +R2 EPCORE FL-2
DLBCL & FL Outpatient EPCORE NHL-6
B-NHL Relapsed/Progressive/Refractory EPCORE NHL-1
Relapsed/Progressive/Refractory (Japan) EPCORE NHL-3
Relapsed/Refractory Pediatric EPCORE Peds-1
Previously Untreated/Relapsed/Refractory (Combo) EPCORE NHL-2
Previously Untreated/Relapsed/Refractory (China) EPCORE NHL-4
Previously Untreated/Relapsed/Refractory (Combo) EPCORE NHL-5
CLL/Richter’s Syndrome Relapsed/Refractory EPCORE CLL-1
R-CHOP = rituximab-cyclophosphamide, hydroxydaunorubicin, vincristine, prednisone; ASCT = autologous stem cell transplant; R2 = rituximab, lenalidomide
About Follicular Lymphoma
FL is typically an indolent (or slow-growing)
form of NHL that arises from B-lymphocytes
and is the second most common form of
NHL accounting for 2030% of all cases.
1
About 15,000 people develop FL each year
in the U.S.
2
and it is considered incurable
with current standard of care therapies.
3
Patients often relapse and, with each relapse
the remission and time to next treatment is
shorter.
4
Over time, transformation to DLBCL,
an aggressive form of NHL associated with
poor survival outcomes, can occur in more
than 25% of FL patients.
5
1. Lymphoma Research Foundation official website.
https://lymphoma.org/aboutlymphoma/nhl/fl/.
Accessed November 22, 2024.
2. Leukemia & Lymphoma Society. https://www.lls.
org/research/follicular-lymphoma-fl. Accessed
November 22, 2024.
3. Ghione P, Palomba ML, Ghesquieres H, et al.
Treatment patterns and outcomes in relapsed/
refractory follicular lymphoma: results from the
international SCHOLAR-5 study. Haematologica.
2023;108(3):822-832. doi: 10.3324/
haematol.2022.281421.
4. Rivas-Delgado A, Magnano L, Moreno-Velázquez M,
et al. Response duration and survival shorten after
each relapse in patients with follicular lymphoma
treated in the rituximab era. Br J Haematol.
2018;184(5):753-759. doi:10.1111/bjh.15708.
5. Al-Tourah AJ, Gill KK, Chhanabhai M, et al.
Population-based analysis of incidence and
outcome of transformed non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
J Clin Oncol. 2008 Nov 10;26(32):5165-9. doi:
10.1200/JCO.2008.16.0283. Epub 2008 Oct 6.
PMID: 18838711.
FL accounts for
20%30%
of all NHL cases
~15,000
people develop FL each
year in the U.S.
29
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
Tivdak
(tisotumab vedotin-tftv)
First and Only U.S. FDA
Approved ADC for Recurrent or
Metastatic Cervical Cancer
An ADC directed to TF, a protein highly
prevalent on solid tumors, including
cervical cancer, which is associated
with poor prognosis
Full approval granted by the U.S.
FDA for tisotumab vedotin-tftv,
marketed as Tivdak, for the
treatment of patients with recurrent
or metastatic cervical cancer with
disease progression on or after
chemotherapy; Tivdak is the first ADC
with demonstrated overall survival
data to be granted full U.S. FDA
approval in this patient population
Regulatory submissions for tisotumab
vedotin for the treatment of recurrent
or metastatic cervical cancer are
currently under review in both Japan
and Europe
Co-developed globally and co-
promoted in the U.S. in collaboration
with Pfizer
Tisotumab vedotin is an ADC composed of
Genmab’s human monoclonal antibody directed
to TF and Pfizers ADC technology that utilizes
a protease-cleavable linker that covalently
attaches the microtubule-disrupting agent
monomethyl auristatin E to the antibody.
Genmab used technology licensed from
Medarex to generate the TF antibody forming
part of tisotumab vedotin. Tisotumab vedotin-
tftv, marketed as Tivdak, is the first and only
U.S. FDA approved ADC for the treatment of
adult patients with recurrent or metastatic
cervical cancer with disease progression on
or after chemotherapy. Tisotumab vedotin is
being co-developed by Genmab and Pfizer.
Under a joint commercialization agreement,
Genmab is co-promoting Tivdak in the U.S.
and will lead commercial operational activi-
ties in Japan once approved. Pfizer is leading
commercial operational activities in the U.S.
and will lead commercial operational activities
in China once approved. In the U.S. market there
will be a 50:50 profit split. Effective January
1, 2025, Genmab and Pfizer agreed to amend
the License and Collaboration Agreement and
the Joint Commercialization Agreement for
Tivdak, assigning Genmab sole responsibility
for the development and commercialization of
Tivdak for second line plus recurrent or meta-
static cervical cancer in Europe and all other
regions globally, excluding the United States
and the China region. Genmab will record sales
for Europe, Japan and rest of world markets
(excluding the United States and the China
region), once commercialized, and will provide
royalties to Pfizer on net sales in the low teens.
The companies have joint decision-making
power on the worldwide development and
commercialization strategy for Tivdak. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements for
further details regarding the tisotumab vedotin
collaboration with Pfizer. Please consult the
U.S. Prescribing Information for Tivdak for
the labeled indication and safety information,
including the boxed warning.
Fourth Quarter Update
December: The U.S. NCCN updated its Clinical
Practice Guidelines in Oncology for Cervical
Cancer with tisotumab vedotin-tftv changing
from a category 2A to a category 1. Tisotumab
vedotin-tftv plus pembrolizumab was also
added as an option for PD-L1 positive tumors.
October: Upon strategic evaluation we have
decided to discontinue preparation for a
Phase 3 study in second/third line squamous
cell carcinoma of the head and neck.
Updates from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
July: Data from innovaTV 301 clinical trial
(NCT04697628) published in New England
Journal of Medicine, Tisotumab Vedotin as
Second- or Third-Line Therapy for Recurrent
Cervical Cancer.
June: Two data presentations were featured
at the 2024 ASCO Annual Meeting including
a rapid oral presentation of data from the
Phase 2 innovaTV 207 (NCT03485209) trial,
evaluating tisotumab vedotin in pretreated
patients with relapsed/metastatic head and
neck squamous cell carcinoma.
April: Genmab submitted a J-NDA to the
MHLW in Japan for Tivdak for the treatment
of adult patients with advanced or recurrent
30
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
cervical cancer that has progressed on or after
chemotherapy.
April: The U.S. FDA granted full approval
for Tivdak (tisotumab vedotin-tftv) for the
treatment of patients with recurrent or
metastatic cervical cancer with disease
progression on or after chemotherapy. This
U.S. FDA action converted the September
2021 accelerated approval of Tivdak to a
full approval.
March: The U.S. NCCN updated their Clinical
Practice Guidelines in Oncology for Vaginal
Cancer to include tisotumab vedotin-tftv
under “Other Recommended Regimens” as
second-line or subsequent systemic therapy
for patients with recurrent or metastatic
squamous cell carcinoma/adenocarcinoma
primary vaginal cancer.
March: Multiple data presentations, including
a late-breaking oral presentation, at the
Society of Gynecologic Oncology (SGO) 2024
Annual Meeting.
February: The EMA validated for review
the marketing authorization application of
tisotumab vedotin for the treatment of adult
patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical
cancer with disease progression on or after
systemic therapy.
January: The U.S. FDA accepted the sBLA
seeking to convert the accelerated approval
of Tivdak to full approval for the treatment of
patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical
cancer with disease progression on or after
first-line therapy.
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
About Cervical Cancer
Cervical cancer remains a disease with high unmet need despite advances in effective
vaccination and screening practices to prevent and diagnose pre-/early-stage cancers for
curative treatment. Recurrent and/or metastatic cervical cancer is a particularly devastating
and mostly incurable disease; up to 15% of adults with cervical cancer present with
metastatic disease at diagnosis
1,2
and, for adults diagnosed at earlier stages who receive
treatment, up to 61%
3
will experience disease recurrence. It was estimated that in 2024,
more than 13,820 new cases of invasive cervical cancer were diagnosed in the U.S. and
4,360 adults would die from the disease.
1
1. National Cancer Institute. SEER Cancer Stat Facts: Cervical Cancer. 2023. https://seer.cancer.gov/
statfacts/html/cervix.html. Accessed November 22, 2024.
2. McLachlan J, Boussios S, Okines A, et al. The impact of systemic therapy beyond first-line treatment for
advanced cervical cancer. Clin Oncol (R Coll Radiol). 2017;29(3):153-60
3. Pfaendler KS, Tewari KS. Changing paradigms in the systemic treatment of advanced cervical cancer. Am J
Obstet Gynecol. 2016;214(1):22-30
In 2024
>13,820
new cases of invasive
cervical cancer were
diagnosed in the U.S.
4,360
adults would die from
the disease
31
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
Acasunlimab
(GEN1046)
Bispecific Next-generation
Immunotherapy
Bispecific antibody targeting PD-L1
and 4-1BB, created using Genmabs
DuoBody technology platform
A Phase 3 trial (NCT06635824,
ABBIL1TY NSCLC-06) in NSCLC is
recruiting
In 2024 Genmab assumed sole
responsibility for the continued
development and potential
commercialization of acasunlimab
Acasunlimab (GEN1046, DuoBody-PD-
L1x4-1BB) is a proprietary bispecific antibody,
created using Genmab’s DuoBody technology
platform. In August 2024, BioNTech opted
not to participate in the further development
of the acasunlimab program under the
parties’ existing License and Collaboration
Agreement for reasons related to BioNTech’s
portfolio strategy. Genmab subsequently
assumed sole responsibility for the continued
development and potential commercialization
of acasunlimab and the program will be
subject to payment of certain milestones
and a tiered single-digit royalty on net sales
by Genmab to BioNTech. Please refer to
Note 5.6 of the financial statements for further
details regarding Genmab’s collaboration
with BioNTech. Acasunlimab is designed
to induce an antitumor immune response
by simultaneous and complementary
programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) blockade
and conditional 4-1BB stimulation using an
inert DuoBody format. A Phase 3 trial (ABBIL1TY
NSCLC-06) of acasunlimab in combination
with pembrolizumab compared to docetaxel
in CPI-experienced, PD-L1 positive metastatic
NSCLC is recruiting.
Fourth Quarter Update
November: A Phase 3 open-label trial
was initiated to evaluate the efficacy and
safety of acasunlimab in combination with
pembrolizumab versus docetaxel (standard
of care) in patients with PD-L1-positive
metastatic NSCLC who have been treated
with PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor and platinum-
containing chemotherapy, administered
either in combination or sequentially in the
metastatic setting.
November: Additional support for the
acasunlimab every six weeks (Q6W) dosing
schedule, along with preclinical data, was
presented during poster sessions at the
Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC)
2024 Conference.
Updates from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
September: Translational and
pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic data
supporting the Phase 3 dosing regimen
for acasunlimab in combination with
pembrolizumab in patients with relapsed/
refractory metastatic NSCLC was presented
as a poster at the 2024 World Conference on
Lung Cancer (WCLC).
August: As noted above, BioNTech opted
not to participate in the further development
of the acasunlimab program. Genmab
subsequently assumed sole responsibility
for the continued development and potential
commercialization of acasunlimab.
June: Data from the Phase 2 trial of
acasunlimab as a single agent or in
combination with pembrolizumab for the
treatment of relapsed/refractory metastatic
NSCLC after treatment with standard of care
therapy with an immune checkpoint inhibitor
was presented as a poster at the 2024 ASCO
Annual Meeting.
32
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
GEN1042
(BNT312)
Potential First-in-Class
Bispecific Agonistic Antibody
Bispecific antibody targeting CD40
and 4-1BB, created using Genmabs
DuoBody technology platform
Multiple clinical trials in solid
tumors ongoing
Co-developed in collaboration
with BioNTech
GEN1042 (DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB, BNT312)
is a proprietary bispecific antibody, jointly
owned by Genmab and BioNTech, created
using Genmab’s DuoBody technology
platform. It is being co-developed by
Genmab and BioNTech under an agreement
in which the companies share all costs
and future potential profits for GEN1042
on a 50:50 basis. CD40 and 4-1BB were
selected as targets to enhance activation of
both dendritic cells and antigen-dependent
T-cells. Three clinical trials of GEN1042 in
solid tumors are ongoing. Please refer to
Note 5.6 of the financial statements for further
details regarding Genmab’s collaboration
with BioNTech.
Rinatabart Sesutecan
(Rina-S, GEN1184)
Potential Best-in-class Folate
Receptor Alpha (FRα)-targeted
Type I Topoisomerase
(TOPO1) ADC
FRα-targeted TOPO1 ADC being
evaluated for potential treatment of
F-expressing cancers
Phase 3 clinical trial (NCT06619236)
in Platinum-resistant Ovarian Cancer
(PROC) is recruiting
Rina-S is a novel FRα-targeted TOPO1 ADC
being evaluated for the potential treatment
of ovarian cancer and other FRα-expressing
cancers. Dose escalation data suggests that
Rina-S has robust single agent activity in
various cancers across a broad range of F
expression levels. In January 2024, Rina-S
was granted Fast Track Designation by the
U.S. FDA for the treatment of F-expressing
high-grade serous or endometrioid PROC.
A Phase 3 trial (NCT06619236) of Rina-S in
second line plus PROC is recruiting.
Fourth Quarter Update
December: A Phase 3 open-label trial was
initiated to evaluate the efficacy and safety
of Rina-S versus treatment of investigator’s
choice chemotherapy in patients with PROC.
Update from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
September: Data from the Phase 1/2 study
of Rina-S were presented as a mini-oral
presentation at the European Society of
Medical Oncology Congress 2024 (ESMO).
33
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
GEN3014
HexaBody-based
Investigational Medicine with
Potential in Hematological
Malignancies
Antibody targeting CD38, created
using Genmabs HexaBody
technology platform
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT04824794) in relapsed/
refractory multiple myeloma
and other hematological
malignancies ongoing
Developed in an exclusive
worldwide license and option
agreement with J&J
GEN3014 (HexaBody-CD38) is a human CD38
monoclonal antibody-based investigational
medicine created using Genmab’s HexaBody
technology platform. GEN3014 is a second
generation CD38 targeting immunoglobulin
G1 (IgG1) antibody with a hexamerization-
enhancing modification. GEN3014 is designed
to induce antitumor activity through highly
potent complement-dependent cytotoxicity
(CDC) and antitumor activity, which is
enhanced compared to daratumumab as
demonstrated in previously presented
preclinical data and is effective at a wider
range of target expression levels. In June
2019, Genmab entered into an exclusive
worldwide license and option agreement with
J&J to develop and commercialize GEN3014.
A Phase 1/2 clinical trial in hematologic
malignancies is ongoing and includes a cohort
comparing GEN3014 to daratumumab in
CD38 monoclonal antibody-naïve relapsed
or refractory multiple myeloma patients.
Fourth Quarter Update
December: Per the terms of the agreement
between Genmab and J&J, Genmab
submitted a data package to J&J comparing
GEN3014 to daratumumab in CD38
monoclonal antibody-naïve relapsed or
refractory multiple myeloma patients. This
data will be used to inform J&J’s decision on
whether to exercise its option to receive a
worldwide license to develop, manufacture
and commercialize GEN3014.
GEN1059
(BNT314)
Bispecific Antibody with
Potential in Solid Tumors
Bispecific antibody targeting
epithelial cell adhesion molecule
(EpCAM) and 4-1BB, created
using Genmabs DuoBody
technology platform
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT06150183) in malignant solid
tumors recruiting
Co-developed in collaboration
with BioNTech
GEN1059 (DuoBody-EpCAMx4-1BB, BNT314),
jointly owned by Genmab and BioNTech and
created using Genmab’s DuoBody technology
platform, is a bispecific antibody aimed
at boosting antitumor immune responses
through EpCAM-dependent 4-1BB agonistic
activity. GEN1059 is being co-developed by
Genmab and BioNTech under an agreement
in which the companies share all costs and
future potential profits for GEN1059 on a
50:50 basis. A Phase 1/2 clinical trial of
GEN1059 in solid tumors is recruiting. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding Genmab’s
collaboration with BioNTech.
Update from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
January: The first patient was treated in the
first-in-human Phase 1/2 trial of GEN1059 in
advanced or metastatic solid tumors.
34
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
GEN1055
(BNT315)
HexaBody-based Antibody
with Potential in Solid Tumors
Antibody targeting OX40, created
using Genmabs HexaBody
technology platform
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT06391775) in malignant solid
tumors recruiting
Co-developed in collaboration
with BioNTech
GEN1055 (HexaBody-OX40, BNT315),
jointly owned by Genmab and BioNTech and
created using Genmab’s HexaBody technology
platform, is an immune-modulating OX40
agonist antibody designed to promote
immunity by enhancing T-cell responses
through FcγR-independent OX40 clustering
on T cells. GEN1055 is being co-developed
by Genmab and BioNTech under an agreement
in which the companies share all costs
and future potential profits for GEN1055 on
a 50:50 basis. A Phase 1/2 clinical trial of
GEN1055 in solid tumors is recruiting. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding Genmab’s
collaboration with BioNTech.
Update from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
June: The first patient was treated in the
first-in-human Phase 1/2 trial of GEN1055 in
malignant solid tumors.
GEN1160
ADC with Potential in
Both Solid Tumors and
Hematological Malignancies
CD70-targeted ADC being evaluated
in advanced solid and liquid tumors
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT05721222) in advanced solid
and liquid tumors recruiting
GEN1160 is a CD70-targeted ADC. CD70 is a
protein expressed on both solid tumors and
hematological malignancies. A Phase 1/2
clinical study of GEN1160 in advanced renal
cell carcinoma, nasopharyngeal carcinoma
and NHL is recruiting.
35
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
GEN1107
ADC with Potential in Solid
Tumors
Protein tyrosine kinase 7 (PTK7)-
targeted ADC being evaluated in
advanced solid tumors
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT06171789) in advanced solid
tumors recruiting
GEN1107 is a PTK7-targeted ADC. PTK7 is
a clinically validated ADC target with broad
solid tumor expression, particularly in
tumor-initiating cells. A Phase 1/2 clinical
study of GEN1107 in advanced solid tumors
is recruiting.
GEN1057
Bispecific antibody with
potential in solid tumors
Bispecific antibody targeting
fibroblast activation protein alpha
(FAPα) and death receptor 4 (DR4),
created using Genmab’s DuoBody
technology platform
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT06573294) in malignant solid
tumors recruiting
GEN1057 (DuoBody-FAPαxDR4) is a
bispecific antibody-based investigational
medicine created using Genmab’s DuoBody
technology platform. GEN1057 is designed
for the conditional DR4 transactivation-
mediated tumor cell killing by crosslinking
FAPα expressed on cancer-associated
fibroblasts with DR4 expressed on tumor
cells. A Phase 1/2 clinical trial of GEN1057 in
malignant solid tumors is recruiting.
Update from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
September: The first patient was dosed in
the first-in-human Phase 1/2 clinical trial of
GEN1057 in solid tumors.
36
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s Proprietary Pipeline
GEN1286
ADC with Potential in Solid
Tumors
ADC that targets epidermal growth
factor receptor (EGFR) and cellular-
mesenchymal epithelial transition
factor receptor tyrosine kinase
(cMet) being evaluated in advanced
solid tumors
Phase 1/2 clinical trial
(NCT06685068) in advanced solid
tumors recruiting
GEN1286 is an ADC targeting EGFR and cMet,
two validated cancer targets. A Phase 1/2
clinical study of GEN1286 in advanced solid
tumors is recruiting.
Fourth Quarter Update
December: The first patient was dosed in
the first-in-human Phase 1/2 clinical trial of
GEN1286 in solid tumors.
37
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Preclinical
Programs
Broad preclinical pipeline that
includes both partnered products
and in-house programs based on
our proprietary technologies and/or
antibodies
Multiple new IND applications
expected to be submitted over the
coming years
Genmab has entered multiple
strategic collaborations to support
the expansion of our innovative
pipeline, including our acquisition
of ProfoundBio in 2024
Our preclinical pipeline includes immune
effector function enhanced antibodies
developed with our HexaBody technology
platform, bispecific antibodies created with
our DuoBody technology platform and ADCs
created with our ADC technology platforms.
We are also collaborating with our partners
to generate additional new antibody-based
product concepts. A number of the preclinical
programs are conducted in cooperation with
our collaboration partners.
Update from First Quarter to
Third Quarter
September: Clinical Trial Application (CTA)
submitted in Europe for GEN1078.
38
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Approved Medicines
Incorporating
Genmab’s
Innovations and
Technology
In addition to Genmab’s own pipeline of investigational
medicines, our innovations and proprietary technology platforms
are applied in the pipelines of global pharmaceutical and
biotechnology companies. These companies are running clinical
development programs with antibodies created by Genmab or
created using Genmab’s proprietary DuoBody bispecific antibody
technology platform.
The information in this section includes those therapies that
have been approved by regulatory agencies in certain territories.
Under the agreements for these medicines Genmab is entitled
to certain potential milestones and royalties.
39
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Redefining the Treatment of
Multiple Myeloma
First-in-class human CD38
monoclonal antibody
Developed and commercialized by J&J
under an exclusive worldwide license
from Genmab
Intravenous (IV) formulation approved
in combination with other therapies
and as monotherapy for certain
multiple myeloma indications
First and only SC CD38-directed
antibody approved for the treatment
of certain multiple myeloma
indications, known as DARZALEX
FASPRO in the U.S., and as
DARZALEX SC in Europe
SC daratumumab is the first and only
approved therapy for AL amyloidosis
in the U.S., Europe, and Japan
2024 net sales of DARZALEX by J&J
were USD 11,670 million
Daratumumab is a human monoclonal
antibody that binds with high affinity to the
CD38 molecule, which is highly expressed
on the surface of multiple myeloma cells and
is also expressed by AL amyloidosis plasma
cells. Genmab used technology licensed from
Medarex to generate the CD38 antibody.
Daratumumab is being developed and commer-
cialized by J&J under an exclusive worldwide
license from Genmab. Under the terms of the
agreement, Genmab receives royalties between
12% and 20% with J&J reducing such royalty
payments for Genmab’s share of J&Js royalty
payments made to Halozyme; payments are
further reduced in countries and territories
where there are no relevant patents. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding the daratumumab
collaboration with J&J. Daratumumab (marketed
as DARZALEX for IV administration and as
DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S. and as DARZALEX
SC in Europe for SC administration) is approved
in a large number of territories for the treatment
of adult patients with certain multiple myeloma
indications and is the only approved therapy in
the U.S., Europe and Japan for the treatment of
adult patients with AL amyloidosis.
Please consult the European Summary
of Product Characteristics for DARZALEX
and DARZALEX SC and the U.S. Prescribing
Information for DARZALEX and DARZALEX
FASPRO for the labeled indication and
safety information.
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
40
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
Approved in the Treatment
of RMS
Human CD20 monoclonal antibody
developed and commercialized by
Novartis under a license agreement
with Genmab
Approved in territories including the
U.S., EU and Japan for treatment of
RMS in adults
First B-cell therapy that can be self-
administered by patients using the
Sensoready
®
autoinjector pen
Ofatumumab is a human monoclonal antibody
that targets an epitope on the CD20 molecule
encompassing parts of the small and large
extracellular loops. Genmab used technology
licensed from Medarex to generate the CD20
antibody. Ofatumumab, marketed as Kesimpta,
is approved in territories including the U.S.,
Europe, and Japan for the treatment of certain
adult patients with RMS. Kesimpta is the first
B-cell therapy that can be self- administered
by patients using the Sensoready autoinjector
pen, once monthly after starting therapy.
Ofatumumab is being developed and marketed
worldwide by Novartis under a license
agreement between Genmab and Novartis.
Under the terms of the agreement, Genmab
receives a 10% royalty on net sales of Kesimpta,
and Genmab pays a low-single digit royalty
to Medarex based on Kesimpta sales. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding the ofatumumab
collaboration with Novartis.
Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information
and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for the labeled indication and
safety information for Kesimpta.
41
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
First U.S. FDA Approved
Medicine for the Treatment
of TED
Developed and commercialized by
Amgen for the treatment of TED
First and only approved medicine
for the treatment of TED in the U.S.
and Japan
Regulatory approval pending
in Europe
Teprotumumab, approved by the U.S. FDA
and by Japan’s MHLW under the trade name
TEPEZZA, is a human monoclonal antibody
that targets the Insulin-like Growth Factor 1
Receptor (IGF-1R), a validated target. It is the
first and only medicine approved in the U.S.
and in Japan for the treatment of TED. Genmab
used technology licensed from Medarex to
generate the IGF-1R antibody. The antibody was
created by Genmab under a collaboration with
Roche. Development and commercialization
of the product was subsequently conducted
by Horizon Therapeutics plc (Horizon) under
a sublicense from Roche. In October 2023,
Amgen completed its acquisition of Horizon,
including the rights to all commercialization
and development of teprotumumab. Under
the terms of Genmab’s agreement with Roche,
Genmab receives a mid-single digit royalty
on net sales (as defined) of TEPEZZA. Please
refer to Note 5.6 of the financial statements
for further details regarding the teprotumumab
collaboration.
Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information
for the labeled indication and safety information
for TEPEZZA.
42
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
First Regulatory Approvals for
a DuoBody-based Medicine
Part of Genmab and J&J DuoBody
research and license agreement
First approved medicine created
using Genmab’s proprietary DuoBody
technology
Under the agreement with J&J,
Genmab is eligible to receive
milestones and receives royalties on
net sales of RYBREVANT
In July 2012, and as amended in December
2013, Genmab entered into a collaboration
with J&J to create and develop bispecific
antibodies using Genmab’s DuoBody
technology platform. One of these, J&J’s
amivantamab, is a fully human bispecific
antibody that targets EGFR and cMet, two
validated cancer targets. The two antibody
libraries used to produce amivantamab
were both generated by Genmab. In
collaboration with J&J, the antibody pair used
to create amivantamab was co-discovered.
Amivantamab, marketed as RYBREVANT,
is approved in certain territories for the
treatment of certain adult patients with NSCLC.
J&J is responsible for the development and
commercialization of amivantamab. Under
the agreement with J&J, Genmab is eligible
to receive milestones and receives royalties
between 8% and 10% on net sales of
RYBREVANT subject to a reduction of such
royalty payments in countries and territories
where there are no relevant patents, among
other reductions. Genmab pays a royalty
to Medarex based on RYBREVANT net sales.
Please refer to Note 5.6 of the financial
statements for further details regarding the
DuoBody collaboration with J&J.
Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information
and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for RYBREVANT for the labeled
indication and safety information.
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
43
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
Bispecific Antibody Approved
for the Treatment of Relapsed
and Refractory Multiple
Myeloma
Part of Genmab and J&J DuoBody
research and license agreement
Second approved medicine created
using Genmab’s proprietary DuoBody
technology
Under the agreement with J&J,
Genmab is eligible to receive
milestones and receives royalties on
net sales of TECVAYLI
In July 2012, and as amended in December
2013, Genmab entered into a collaboration with
J&J to create and develop bispecific antibodies
using Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform.
One of the products subsequently discovered
and developed by J&J is teclistamab, a
bispecific antibody that targets CD3, which is
expressed on T-cells, and B-cell maturation
antigen (BCMA), which is expressed in mature
B lymphocytes. Teclistamab, marketed as
TECVAYLI, is approved in certain territories
for the treatment of certain adult patients
with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
J&J is responsible for the development and
commercialization of TECVAYLI. Under our
agreement with J&J, Genmab is eligible to
receive milestones and receives a mid-single
digit royalty on net sales of TECVAYLI subject
to a reduction of such royalty payments in
countries and territories where there are no
relevant patents, among other reductions.
Please refer to Note 5.6 of the financial
statements for further details regarding the
DuoBody collaboration with J&J.
Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information
and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for TECVAYLI for the labeled
indication and safety information.
(teclistama b)
TECVAYLI
T
M
44
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Approved Medicines Incorporating Genmab’s Innovations and Technology
Bispecific Antibody Approved
for the Treatment of Relapsed
and Refractory Multiple
Myeloma
Part of Genmab and J&J DuoBody
research and license agreement
Fourth approved medicine created
using Genmab’s proprietary DuoBody
technology
Under the agreement with J&J,
Genmab is eligible to receive
milestones and receives royalties on
net sales of TALVEY
In July 2012, and as amended in December
2013, Genmab entered into a collaboration
with J&J to create and develop bispecific
antibodies using Genmab’s DuoBody
technology platform. One of the products
subsequently discovered and developed by
J&J is talquetamab, a bispecific antibody that
targets CD3, which is expressed on T-cells,
and G protein- coupled receptor, family C,
group 5, member D (GPRC5D), an orphan
receptor expressed in malignant plasma cells.
Talquetamab, marketed as TALVEY, is approved
in certain territories for the treatment of certain
adult patients with relapsed or refractory
multiple myeloma. J&J is responsible for the
development and commercialization of TALVEY.
Under our agreement with J&J, Genmab is
eligible to receive milestones and receives a
mid-single digit royalty on net sales of TALVEY
subject to a reduction of such royalty payments
in countries and territories where there are
no relevant patents, among other reductions.
Please refer to Note 5.6 of the financial
statements for further details regarding the
DuoBody collaboration with J&J.
Please consult the U.S. Prescribing Information
and the European Summary of Product
Characteristics for TALVEY for the labeled
indication and safety information.
45
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Antibodies are Y-shaped proteins that play
a central role in immunity against bacteria
and viruses (also known as pathogens).
As we develop immunity, our bodies generate
antibodies that bind to pathogen structures
(known as antigens), which are specific to the
pathogen. Once bound, the antibodies attract
other parts of the immune system to eliminate
the pathogen. In modern medicine, we have
learned how to create and develop specific
antibodies against antigens associated with
diseased human cells for use in the treatment
of diseases such as cancer and autoimmune
disease. Genmab uses several types of
technologies to create antibodies to treat
disease and has developed proprietary antibody
technologies including the DuoBody, HexaBody,
DuoHexaBody and HexElect technology
platforms. With our acquisition of ProfoundBio
we also gained their novel ADC technology
platforms. Information about these technologies
can be found in the following sections and
at www.genmab.com/antibody-science/
antibody-technology-platforms.
We also use or license several other technologies
to generate diverse libraries of high-quality,
functional antibodies. In addition, we use or
license technologies to increase the potency of
some of our antibody therapeutics on a product-
by-product basis.
Antibody Technologies
Our Proprietary Technology Platform Suite
Platform Principle Applications
DuoBody
Bispecific antibodies Dual-targeting:
Recruitment (e.g., T cells)
Tumor heterogeneity
ADC Technology
Proprietary hydrophilic
linker-drug platforms
ADCs with more “antibody-like” PK
Pursue targets with clear opportunities for best-
and/or first-in-class ADCs
HexaBody
Target-mediated enhanced
hexamerization
Enhanced potency:
CDC
Target clustering, outside-in signaling, apoptosis
DuoHexaBody
Bispecific antibodies with
target-mediated enhanced
hexamerization
Dual-targeting + enhanced potency:
CDC
Target clustering, outside-in signaling, apoptosis
HexElect
Two co-dependent
antibodies with target-
mediated enhanced
hexamerization
Dual-targeting + enhanced potency and selectivity:
Co-dependent unlocking of potency
New target space, previously inaccessible
46
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Innovative Technology
for Bispecific Antibody
Therapeutics
Bispecific antibody technology
platform
Potential in cancer, autoimmune,
infectious, cardiovascular, central
nervous system diseases, and
hemophilia
Commercial collaborations with
AbbVie, J&J and BioNTech among
others, plus multiple research
collaborations
Multiple regulatory approvals
for medicines created using the
DuoBody technology platform
The DuoBody technology platform is Genmab’s
innovative platform for the discovery and
development of bispecific antibodies.
Bispecific antibodies bind to two different
epitopes (or “docking” sites) either on the
same or on different targets (also known
as dual-targeting). Dual-targeting may improve
binding specificity and enhance therapeutic
efficacy or bring two different cells together
(for example, engaging a T cell to kill a tumor
cell). Bispecific antibodies generated with
the DuoBody technology platform can be
used for the development of therapeutics
for diseases such as cancer, autoimmune,
infectious, cardiovascular, central nervous
system diseases, and hemophilia. DuoBody
molecules combine the benefits of bispecificity
with the strengths of conventional antibodies,
which allows DuoBody molecules to be
administered and dosed the same way as
other antibody therapeutics. Genmab’s
DuoBody technology platform generates
bispecific antibodies via a versatile and broadly
applicable process that is easily performed at
high throughput, standard bench, as well as
at commercial manufacturing scale. Genmab
uses the DuoBody technology platform to
create its own bispecific antibody programs
and the technology is also available for
licensing. Genmab has numerous alliances for
the DuoBody technology platform including
commercial collaborations with AbbVie, J&J,
Novo Nordisk and BioNTech.
Genmab’s proprietary DuoBody technology
platform has been applied to a variety of
bispecific antibody products in development,
both in our own pipeline and in programs
being developed by collaboration partners.
The technology has been validated by the
continued advancement of these investiga-
tional medicines through clinical development,
including four approved medicines. Today
four products created by use of the DuoBody
technology platform have received regula-
tory approval.
Antibody Technologies
The innovative DuoBody technology
platform generates bispecific antibodies
via a fast, versatile and broadly applicable
process called controlled Fab-arm
exchange. With only minimal protein
engineering, the technology allows the
binding arms of two distinct monoclonal
antibodies to exchange, combining
into one stable bispecific antibody,
thereby retaining regular immunoglobulin
structure and function. The DuoBody
technology platform is also highly suitable
for high throughput generation, screening
and discovery of bispecific antibodies
in final therapeutic format.
DuoBody Technology Platform
47
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Advancing Our Pipeline
AbbVie
On June 10, 2020, Genmab entered into a
broad oncology collaboration agreement with
AbbVie to jointly develop and commercialize
products including epcoritamab (DuoBody-
CD3xCD20), and subsequently into a discovery
research collaboration for up to four future
differentiated antibody therapeutics for
cancer. The companies will share commercial
responsibilities for epcoritamab in the U.S.
and Japan, with AbbVie responsible for further
global commercialization. Genmab is the
principal for net sales in the U.S. and Japan
and receives tiered royalties on remaining
global sales outside of these territories. For any
product candidates developed as a result of the
companies’ discovery research collaboration,
Genmab and AbbVie will share responsibilities
for global development and commercialization
in the U.S. and Japan. Genmab retains the right
to co- commercialize these products, along with
AbbVie, outside of the U.S. and Japan.
Under the terms of the agreement, Genmab has
the potential to receive regulatory and sales
milestone payments, as well as tiered royalties
between 22% and 26% on net sales for
epcoritamab outside the U.S. and Japan. Except
for these royalty-bearing sales, the parties will
share in profit from the sale of epcoritamab
on a 50:50 basis. If all four next-generation
antibody product candidates developed as a
result of the discovery research collaboration
are successful, Genmab is eligible to receive
up to USD 2.0 billion in option exercise and
success-based milestones. Genmab and AbbVie
split 50:50 the development costs related to
epcoritamab, while Genmab will be responsible
for 100% of the costs for the discovery research
programs up to opt-in. Please refer to Note 5.6
of the financial statements for further details
regarding the collaboration with AbbVie.
BioNTech
In May 2015, Genmab entered an agreement
with BioNTech to jointly research, develop
and commercialize bispecific antibody-based
investigational medicines using Genmab’s
DuoBody technology platform. Under the
terms of the agreement, BioNTech will
provide proprietary antibodies against key
immunomodulatory targets, while Genmab
provides proprietary antibodies and access
to its DuoBody technology platform. Genmab
paid an upfront fee of USD 10 million to
BioNTech. If the companies jointly select any
antibody-based product candidates for clinical
development, development costs and product
ownership will be shared equally going forward.
If one of the companies does not wish to
move an antibody product forward, the other
company is entitled to continue developing it on
predetermined licensing terms. The agreement
also includes provisions which will allow the
parties to opt out of joint development at
key points. Genmab and BioNTech currently
have two bispecific antibody products in
clinical development, GEN1042 (BNT312,
DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB) and GEN1059 (BNT314,
DuoBody-EpCAMx4-1BB). In 2024, Genmab
assumed sole responsibility for the continued
development and potential commercialization of
an additional bispecific antibody, acasunlimab
(GEN1046, DuoBody-PD-L1x4-1BB) after
BioNTech opted to not participate in further
development of the program. Please refer to
Note 5.6 of the financial statements for further
details regarding Genmab’s collaboration
with BioNTech.
Our Innovative Technology
in Action
J&J
In July 2012, and as amended in December
2013, Genmab entered into a collaboration with
J&J to create and develop bispecific antibodies
using our DuoBody technology platform.
Three of the DuoBody-based investigational
medicines created under this collaboration,
RYBREVANT (amivantamab), TECVAYLI
(teclistamab) and TALVEY (talquetamab)
have received regulatory approval in various
territories worldwide. Genmab is eligible to
receive milestone payments and receives
royalties on net sales of each commercialized
DuoBody medicine. Please refer to Note 5.6
of the financial statements for further details
regarding the DuoBody collaboration with J&J.
Novo Nordisk
In August 2015, Genmab entered an agreement
to grant Novo Nordisk commercial licenses to
use the DuoBody technology platform to create
and develop bispecific antibody candidates for
two therapeutic programs that would target a
disease area outside of cancer therapeutics.
After an initial period of exclusivity for both
target combinations, Novo Nordisk extended
exclusivity of the commercial license for one
target combination in 2018, now in clinical
development as Mim8. Under the exclusive
license agreement, Genmab is entitled to
potential milestones and will be entitled to
mid-single digit royalties on sales of Mim8,
should it receive regulatory approval.
Antibody Technologies
DuoBody Collaborations
48
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
ADC Technology Platforms
Two Proprietary Hydrophilic
Linker-drug Platforms with
Clinical Validation
Combines both novel and validated
components to create potentially
best-in-class ADCs
Acquired from ProfoundBio, basis
of four products in the clinic,
including Rina-S
ADCs are antibodies with potent cytotoxic
agents coupled to them. By using antibodies
that recognize specific targets on tumor cells,
these cytotoxic agents are preferentially
delivered to the tumor cells. With Genmab’s
acquisition of ProfoundBio we inherited
proprietary hydrophilic antibody-drug linker
technology that blends innovative and proven
methods to design ADCs leading to potentially
enhanced therapeutic outcomes. This
technology leverages two decades of insights
into ADC pharmacology and optimization.
These novel, highly hydrophilic and stable
cleavable linkers are designed to mask the
hydrophobicity of payloads, leading to ADCs
with more “antibody-like” pharmacokinetics.
Initial focus has been on clinically proven
targets where ADC viability has been
established. Our goal is to pursue targets
with clear opportunities for best- and/or first-
in-class ADCs. We also have the potential
to combine this technology with Genmab’s
proprietary DuoBody technology to create
bispecific ADCs. There are currently four
wholly owned programs in the clinic based
on this technology, Rina-S, GEN1286 (EGFR,
cMet), GEN1107 (PTK7) and GEN1160 (CD70).
HexaBody Technology Platform
Creating Differentiated
Therapeutics
Enhanced potency antibody
technology platform
Broadly applicable technology that
builds on natural antibody biology
HexaBody-based investigational
medicines in clinical development;
HexaBody-CD38 (GEN3014) and
HexaBody-OX40 (GEN1055/
BNT315)
The HexaBody technology platform is
a proprietary Genmab technology that
is designed to increase the potency of
antibodies. The HexaBody technology
platform builds on natural biology and
strengthens the natural killing ability of
antibodies while retaining regular structure
and specificity. The technology allows for the
creation of potent therapeutics by inducing
antibody hexamer formation (clusters of
six antibodies) after binding to their target
antigen on the cell surface. We have used the
HexaBody technology platform to generate
antibodies with enhanced complement-
mediated killing, allowing antibodies with
limited or absent killing capacity to be
transformed into potent, cytotoxic antibodies.
In addition to complement-mediated killing,
the clustering of membrane receptors by
the HexaBody technology platform can lead
to subsequent outside-in signaling leading
to cell death. The HexaBody technology
platform creates opportunities to explore
new antibody-based product candidates and
repurpose drug candidates unsuccessful
in previous clinical trials due to insufficient
potency. The HexaBody technology platform
is broadly applicable and can be combined
with Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform
(DuoHexaBody technology platform) as
well as other antibody technologies. The
technology has the potential to enhance
antibody therapeutics for a broad range of
applications including cancer and infectious
diseases. Genmab is using the HexaBody
technology platform for its own antibody
programs and the technology is also
available for licensing. Two HexaBody-based
investigational medicines are currently
in clinical development. Genmab entered
into an exclusive worldwide license and
option agreement with J&J to develop and
commercialize GEN3014 (HexaBody-CD38), a
next-generation CD38 monoclonal antibody-
based investigational medicine. In 2022,
Genmab and BioNTech expanded their
global strategic collaboration to include
co- development of monospecific antibody
candidates leveraging the HexaBody
technology. Currently in the clinic under
this collaboration is GEN1055 (BNT315,
HexaBody-OX40).
Antibody Technologies
49
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Antibody Technologies
DuoHexaBody Technology
Platform
Combining Dual-Targeting and
Enhanced Potency
Antibody technology that combines
DuoBody and HexaBody technology
platforms
Creates bispecific antibodies with
target-mediated enhanced potency
The DuoHexaBody technology platform is a
proprietary technology that combines the dual
targeting of our DuoBody technology platform
with the enhanced potency of our HexaBody
technology platform, creating bispecific
antibodies with target-mediated enhanced
hexamerization.
HexElect Technology
Platform
Enhancing Selectivity and
Potency
Antibody technology platform
inspired by the HexaBody
technology platform
Combines dual-targeting with
enhanced selectivity and potency
The HexElect antibody technology platform
is Genmab’s newest proprietary antibody
technology. This technology combines two
HexaBody molecules designed to effectively
and selectively hit only those cells that
express both targets by making the activity of
complexes of HexaBody molecules dependent
on their binding to two different targets on the
same cell. The HexElect technology platform
maximizes efficacy while minimizing possible
toxicity, potentially leading to more potent and
safer investigational medicines.
50
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Financial Review
We are increasingly prioritizing
investment into programs that have
a clear line of sight to generate
meaningful revenue, especially our
Phase 3 programs, EPKINLY, Rina-S
and acasunlimab. In order to be
well positioned at the end of this
decade, these are the investments
that we need to make today.
Anthony Pagano
Executive Vice President and
Chief Financial Officer
51
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Result for the Year
Guidance and Result for 2024
Guidance and Result for 2024
(DKK million) Latest Guidance Actual
Revenue 21,100–21,700 21,526
Royalties 17,000–17,400 17,352
Net product sales/Collaboration revenue* 2,000–2,200 2,176
Milestones/Reimbursement revenue 2,100–2,100 1,996
Gross Profit** 20,200–20,800 20,541
Operating expenses** (14,100)–(14,400) (13,838)
Operating profit** 5,800–6,700 6,703
* Net Product Sales and Collaboration Revenue consists of EPKINLY Net Product Sales in the U.S. and Japan and Tivdak
(Genmab’s share of net profits) in the U.S.
**Operating Expenses Range excludes Cost of Product Sales Range, which is included in Gross Profit Range
Actual revenue, operating expenses and operating profit were in line with the latest guidance
published on November 6, 2024.
Financial
Review
Group
The financial statements are
prepared on a consolidated basis
for Genmab A/S (parent company)
and its subsidiaries. The Genmab
financial statements are published
in Danish Kroner (DKK). The
Genmab consolidated Group is
referenced herein as “Genmab” or
the “Company.
52
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Revenue
Genmab’s revenue was DKK 21,526 million in 2024 compared to DKK 16,474 million in 2023. The
increase of DKK 5,052 million, or 31%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX and Kesimpta
royalties achieved under our collaborations with J&J and Novartis, respectively. Increased EPKINLY
net product sales, driven by a strong product launch in 2023 with a full year of net sales in 2024, also
contributed to increased revenue in 2024.
Genmab’s revenue was DKK 16,474 million in 2023 compared to DKK 14,505 million in 2022. The
increase of DKK 1,969 million, or 14%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX and Kesimpta
royalties achieved under our collaborations with Janssen and Novartis, respectively, partly offset by
milestones achieved in 2022 under our collaboration with AbbVie. EPKINLY net product sales, driven
by a strong product launch, also contributed to increased revenue in 2023.
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Royalties 17,352 80% 13,705 83% 11,582 80%
Reimbursement Revenue 996 5% 864 5% 818 6%
Milestone Revenue 1,000 5% 1,177 7% 1,767 12%
Collaboration Revenue 433 2% 307 2% 332 2%
Net Product Sales 1,743 8% 421 3%
License Revenue 2 0% 6 0%
Total revenue 21,526 100% 16,474 100% 14,505 100%
Royalties
Royalty revenue amounted to DKK 17,352 million
in 2024 compared to DKK 13,705 million in
2023. The increase of DKK 3,647 million, or
27%, was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX
and Kesimpta royalties achieved under our
daratumumab collaboration with J&J and
ofatumumab collaboration with Novartis,
respectively. The table below summarizes
Genmab’s royalty revenue by product.
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
DARZALEX 13,922 11,265 9,966
Kesimpta 2,222 1,494 779
TEPEZZA 737 704 796
Other 471 242 41
Total royalties 17,352 13,705 11,582
DARZALEX
J&J’s net sales of DARZALEX were
USD 11,670 million in 2024 compared to
USD 9,744 million in 2023 and USD 7,977 million
in 2022. The increase from 2023 to 2024 of
USD 1,926 million, or 20%, was driven by share
gains in all regions. The increase from 2022 to
2023 of USD 1,767 million, or 22%, was also
driven by share gains in all regions.
Royalty revenue on net sales of DARZALEX
was DKK 13,922 million in 2024 compared
to DKK 11,265 million in 2023 and
DKK 9,966 million in 2022, an increase of
DKK 2,657 million from 2023 to 2024, and
DKK 1,299 million from 2022 to 2023.
The percentage increase in royalties of 24% from
2023 to 2024 is higher than the percentage
increase in the underlying net sales of 20%
primarily due to a higher effective royalty rate
for 2024 and other positive foreign exchange
rate impacts, partially offset by the increase
in Genmab’s Halozyme royalty reductions in
connection with the increase in SC product net
sales and an increase in royalty reductions on
net sales in countries and territories where there
is no Genmab patent coverage as well as lower
average exchange rate between the USD and
DKK in 2024. Under our license agreement with
Janssen for DARZALEX, for purposes of calcu-
lating royalties due to Genmab, DARZALEX net
sales for non-U.S. dollar denominated currencies
are translated to U.S. dollars at a specified annual
Currency Hedge Rate. This contractual arrange-
ment is the driver for the other foreign exchange
impacts discussed above.
The percentage increase in royalties of 13%
from 2022 to 2023 is lower than the percentage
increase in the underlying net sales of 22%
primarily due to a lower average exchange rate
between the USD and DKK in 2023, other foreign
exchange impacts, the increase in Genmab’s
Halozyme royalty reductions in connection
with the increase in SC product net sales and
an increase in royalty reductions on net sales
in countries and territories where there is no
Genmab patent coverage. Under our license
agreement with Janssen for DARZALEX, for
purposes of calculating royalties due to Genmab,
net sales for non-U.S. denominated currencies
are translated to U.S. dollars at a specific annual
Currency Hedge Rate. This contractual agreement
is the driver for the other foreign exchange rate
impacts discussed above, which were signifi-
cantly more favorable in 2022 compared to 2023.
Kesimpta
Novartis’ net sales of Kesimpta were USD 3,224
million in 2024 compared to USD 2,171 million
in 2023 and USD 1,092 million in 2022. The
Financial Review Group
53
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
increase of USD 1,053 million from 2023 to
2024, or 49%, was primarily driven by increased
demand and strong access. The increase of
USD 1,079 million from 2022 to 2023, or 99%,
was primarily driven by increased demand,
strong access, and a one-time positive revenue
adjustment in Europe.
Royalty revenue on net sales of Kesimpta
was DKK 2,222 million in 2024 compared
to DKK 1,494 million in 2023, an increase of
DKK 728 million, or 49%. Royalty revenue on
net sales of Kesimpta was DKK 1,494 million in
2023 compared to DKK 779 million in 2022, an
increase of DKK 715 million, or 92%.
TEPEZZA
Amgen’s net sales of TEPEZZA were USD 1,851
million in 2024 compared to USD 1,771 million
in 2023 and USD 1,966 million in 2022. Royalty
revenue on net sales of TEPEZZA was DKK 737
million in 2024 compared to DKK 704 million in
2023 and DKK 796 million in 2022, an increase
of DKK 33 million, or 5% from 2023 to 2024 and
a decrease of DKK 92 million, or 12% from 2022
to 2023.
Other Royalties
Other royalties consist of royalties from net sales
of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY and TEPKINLY.
J&J was granted U.S. FDA approval for RYBREVANT
during the second quarter of 2021, and Genmab
subsequently started recognizing royalties on net
sales of RYBREVANT. Royalties were not material
for 2024, 2023 or 2022.
J&J was granted approval for TECVAYLI for the
treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple
myeloma during the third quarter of 2022 in
Europe and in the fourth quarter of 2022 in the
U.S. Royalties were not material for 2024, 2023
or 2022.
During the third quarter of 2023, J&J was granted
approval in the U.S. and in Europe for TALVEY for
the treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple
myeloma. Royalties were not material for 2024
or 2023.
The EC granted conditional marketing autho-
rization for TEPKINLY as a monotherapy for
the treatment of adult patients with relapsed
or refractory DLBCL after two or more lines of
systemic therapy during the third quarter of 2023.
Royalties from AbbVie, related to European net
sales, were not material for 2024 or 2023.
Royalty revenue fluctuations from period
to period are driven by the level of product
net sales, foreign currency exchange rate
movements and more specifically to DARZALEX,
the contractual arrangement related to annual
Currency Hedge Rate, Genmab’s share of J&J’s
royalty payments to Halozyme in connection with
SC product net sales and royalty deductions on
net sales in countries and territories where there
is no patent protection.
Reimbursement Revenue
Reimbursement revenue, mainly comprised
of the reimbursement of certain research and
development costs related to the development
work under Genmab’s collaboration agreements,
amounted to DKK 996 million in 2024 compared
to DKK 864 million in 2023 and DKK 818 million
in 2022. The increase of DKK 132 million, or 15%,
from 2023 to 2024 was primarily driven by higher
activities under our collaboration agreements
with BioNTech for DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB and
acasunlimab, prior to Genmab assuming full
ownership, as well as by higher activities under
our collaboration agreement with Pfizer for
Tivdak. The increase of DKK 46 million, or 6%,
from 2022 to 2023 was primarily driven by higher
activities under our collaboration agreements
with BioNTech for DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB and
acasunlimab.
Milestone Revenue
Milestone revenue was DKK 1,000 million in
2024 compared to DKK 1,177 million in 2023
and DKK 1,767 million in 2022, a decrease of
DKK 177 million, or 15%, from 2023 to 2024,
and a decrease of DKK 590 million, or 33%, from
2022 to 2023, primarily driven by the following:
2024 milestones:
• Novartis milestone of DKK 582 million driven
by worldwide net sales for Kesimpta, first
exceeding DKK 17.4 billion in 2024, and
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 343 million
(USD 50 million) due to the acceptance for
filing of a Biologics License Application (BLA)
by the U.S. FDA in the second indication of
epcoritamab in the U.S.
2023 milestones:
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 348 million
(USD 50 million) driven by the first commercial
sale of EPKINLY in the U.S.,
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 205 million
(USD 30 million) due to the acceptance of the
marketing authorization application (MAA)
filing by the EMA of the type II variation for
marketing authorization of TEPKINLY,
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 176 million
(USD 25 million) due to the first commercial
sale of TEPKINLY in Europe, and
• J&J milestone of DKK 169 million
(USD 25 million) related to the BLA approval
in the U.S. for talquetamab.
2022 milestones:
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 577 million
(USD 80 million) driven by the acceptance of
the BLA by the U.S. FDA for epcoritamab,
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 444 million
(USD 60 million) triggered by the validation of
the MAA by the EMA in the EU for epcoritamab,
• J&J milestones of DKK 189 million
(USD 25 million) and DKK 112 million
(USD 15 million) for the approval of TECVAYLI
for the treatment of relapsed or refractory
multiple myeloma in the U.S. and Europe,
respectively, and
• AbbVie milestone of DKK 153 million
(USD 20 million) driven by the initiation, or
first patient dosed, of a pivotal trial (Phase 3)
in the second indication for epcoritamab.
Milestone revenue may fluctuate significantly
from period to period due to both the timing of
achievements and the varying amount of each
individual milestone under our license and
collaboration agreements.
Collaboration Revenue
Collaboration revenue, which reflects 50% of gross
profit from net sales of Tivdak in the U.S. by Pfizer,
was DKK 433 million in 2024 compared to DKK 307
million in 2023 and DKK 332 million in 2022. The
increase of DKK 126 million, or 41%, from 2023
to 2024 was primarily driven by increased sales
of Tivdak. The decrease of DKK 25 million from
2022 to 2023 was primarily driven by a one-off
payment in 2022 from Pfizer of approximately
DKK 112 million (USD 15 million) which reflects
Financial Review Group
54
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Genmab’s share (50%) of payments received by
Pfizer in connection with the sublicense of its rights
to develop and commercialize tisotumab vedotin
in China to Zai Lab Hong Kong, partly offset by an
increase in net sales of Tivdak in 2023.
Net Product Sales
Global net sales of EPKINLY/TEPKINLY were
USD 281 million in 2024. Net product sales in the
U.S. and Japan by Genmab were DKK 1,743 million
in 2024 compared to DKK 421 million in 2023.
EPKINLY was approved in the U.S. in May 2023
and in Japan in September 2023.
Net sales of TEPKINLY in territories where
Genmab receives royalty revenue were
USD 28 million in 2024, with immaterial net
sales in 2023 due to regulatory approvals in
such territories not occurring until late 2023.
As EPKINLY is Genmab’s first commercialized
product for which Genmab is recording net
product sales, there were no net product sales
recognized during 2022.
Refer to Note 2.2 for further details
about revenue.
Cost of Product Sales
Genmab recognized cost of product sales
of DKK 985 million in 2024 compared to
DKK 226 million in 2023. Cost of product sales
related to EPKINLY sales is primarily comprised
of profit-sharing amounts payable to AbbVie
of DKK 831 million in 2024 compared to
DKK 195 million in 2023, as well as product
costs. There were no cost of product sales recog-
nized during 2022 as EPKINLY was approved in
the U.S. in May 2023 and in Japan in September
2023. Aside from these items, there are no other
costs included within cost of product sales.
Refer to Notes 2.3, 3.5 and 5.6 for further
details about cost of product sales.
Research and Development
Expenses
Research and development expenses amounted
to DKK 9,748 million in 2024 compared to
DKK 7,630 million in 2023 and DKK 5,562 million
in 2022. The increase from 2023 to 2024
of DKK 2,118 million, or 28%, was driven by
the increased and accelerated advancement
of epcoritamab under our collaboration with
AbbVie, the addition of ProfoundBio related
research and development expenses, primarily
Rina-S, advancement of acasunlimab and
DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB under our collaboration
with BioNTech, further progression of pipeline
products, and the increase in team members
to support the continued expansion of our
product portfolio. The increase from 2022 to
2023 of DKK 2,068 million, or 37% was driven
by the increased and accelerated advancement
of epcoritamab under our collaboration with
AbbVie, advancement of acasunlimab and
DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB under our collaboration
with BioNTech, further progression of pipeline
products, and the increase in team members
to support the continued expansion of our
product portfolio.
Research and development costs accounted
for 72% of total research and development
expenses and selling, general and administration
expenses in 2024 compared to 70% in 2023
and 68% in 2022.
The following table provides information regarding our research and development expenses for 2024
as compared to 2023 and 2022.
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Percentage
Change
2024/2023
Percentage
Change
2023/2022
Research
1
2,137 1,507 1,222 42% 23%
Development and contract
manufacturing
2
3,555 2,324 1,556 53% 49%
Clinical
3
3,296 3,282 2,059 0% 59%
Upfront payments
4
3 155 (100)% (98)%
Other
5
760 514 570 48% (10)%
Total research and
development expenses 9,748 7,630 5,562 28% 37%
1. Research expenses include, among other things, personnel, occupancy and laboratory expenses, technology access
fees associated with identification of new monoclonal antibodies (mAbs), expenses associated with the development
of new proprietary technologies and research activities associated with our product candidates, such as in vitro and in
vivo studies, translational research, and IND enabling toxicology studies.
2. Development and contract manufacturing expenses include personnel and occupancy expenses, external contract
manufacturing costs for the scaleup and pre-approval manufacturing of drug product used in research and our clinical
trials, costs for drug product supplied to our collaborators, costs related to preparation for the production of process
validation batches to be used in potential future regulatory submissions, quality control and assurance activities, and
storage and shipment of our product candidates.
3. Clinical expenses include personnel, travel, occupancy costs, and external clinical trial costs including contract
research organizations (CROs), investigator fees, clinical site fees, contractors and regulatory activities associated with
conducting human clinical trials.
4. Upfront payments include payments made to third parties upon entering into R&D license and collaboration
agreements.
5. Other research and development expenses primarily include share-based compensation, depreciation, amortization
and impairment expenses.
Financial Review Group
55
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
The following table shows third-party costs incurred for research, contract manufacturing of our
product candidates and clinical and regulatory services for 2024 as compared to 2023 and 2022.
The table also presents unallocated costs and overhead consisting of third-party costs for our
preclinical stage programs, personnel, facilities, and other indirect costs not directly charged to
development programs.
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Percentage
Change
2024/2023
Percentage
Change
2023/2022
Epcoritamab 2,854 1,323 801 116% 65%
Rina-S 319 N/A N/A
Tisotumab vedotin 263 285 319 (8)% (11)%
Acasunlimab 707 553 369 28% 50%
DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB 514 409 242 26% 69%
Other clinical stage programs 503 743 393 (32)% 89%
Total third-party costs for
clinical stage programs 5,160 3,313 2,124 56% 56%
Preclinical projects 1,491 1,132 830 32% 36%
Upfront payments 3 155 (100)% (98)%
Personnel, unallocated costs
and overhead 3,097 3,182 2,453 (3)% 30%
Total research and
development expenses 9,748 7,630 5,562 28% 37%
Third-party costs for epcoritamab increased by
DKK 1,531 million, or 116%, in 2024 as compared
to 2023, primarily due to the advancement
and acceleration of the epcoritamab program
under Genmab’s collaboration with AbbVie.
Third-party costs for epcoritamab increased by
DKK 522 million, or 65%, in 2023 as compared
to 2022, primarily due to the advancement and
acceleration of the epcoritamab program under
Genmab’s collaboration with AbbVie.
Third-party costs for Rina-S were DKK 319 million
in 2024. Rina-S was acquired through the
acquisition of ProfoundBio in the second quarter
of 2024.
Third-party costs for tisotumab vedotin
decreased by DKK 22 million, or 8%, in 2024
as compared to 2023, primarily due to the
completion of certain clinical study activities in
2024. Third-party costs for tisotumab vedotin
decreased by DKK 34 million, or 11%, in 2023 as
compared to 2022, primarily due to the comple-
tion of certain clinical study activities in 2023.
Third-party costs for acasunlimab increased by
DKK 154 million, or 28%, in 2024 as compared
to 2023, primarily due to the continued
advancement of the program, which Genmab
obtained sole ownership during the third quarter
of 2024. Third-party costs for acasunlimab
increased by DKK 184 million, or 50%, in 2023
as compared to 2022, primarily due to the
continued advancement and expansion of the
program under Genmab’s prior collaboration with
BioNTech on this project.
Third-party costs for DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB
increased by DKK 105 million, or 26%, in 2024 as
compared to 2023, primarily due to the continued
advancement and expansion of the program
under Genmab’s collaboration with BioNTech.
Third-party costs for DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB
increased by DKK 167 million, or 69%, in 2023 as
compared to 2022, primarily due to the continued
advancement and expansion of the program
under Genmab’s collaboration with BioNTech.
Third-party costs for Genmab’s other clinical
stage programs decreased by DKK 240 million,
or 32%, in 2024 as compared to 2023, primarily
related to advancements of DuoBody-CD3xB7H4
and DuoBody-CD3xCD30 in 2024. Third-party
costs for Genmab’s other clinical stage programs
increased by DKK 350 million, or 89%, in
2023 as compared to 2022, primarily related
to advancements of DuoBody-CD3xB7H4 and
DuoBody-CD3xCD30 in 2023.
Research and development expenses related
to our preclinical projects increased by
DKK 359 million, or 32%, in 2024 as compared
to 2023, driven by the continued investment in
new and existing preclinical programs. An IND
was submitted for DuoBody-FAxDR4 and a
CTA was submitted for GEN1078. Research and
development expenses related to our preclinical
projects increased by DKK 302 million, or
36%, in 2023 as compared to 2022, driven by
the continued investment in new and existing
preclinical programs.
Upfront payments were not material in either
2024 or 2023 driven by a decrease in the number
of R&D license payments recorded as expense.
Upfront payments decreased by DKK 152 million,
or 98%, driven by a decrease in the number of
R&D license payments in 2023 as compared
to 2022.
Personnel, unallocated costs and overhead
decreased by DKK 85 million, or 3%, in 2024 as
compared to 2023, primarily due to travel costs,
which were higher in 2023 due to the upcoming
launch of EPKINLY in 2023. Our research and
development FTEs increased from 1,541 at
the end of 2023 to 1,886 at the end of 2024.
Personnel, unallocated costs and overhead
increased by DKK 729 million, or 30%, in 2023 as
compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in
staffing levels and the expansion of our facilities
to accommodate our growth. Our research and
development FTEs increased from 1,193 at the
end of 2022 to 1,541 at the end of 2023.
Refer to Note 2.3, 3.1, 3.2 and 5.5 for further
details about staff costs, intangible assets,
property and equipment and the acquisition of
ProfoundBio.
Financial Review Group
56
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Selling, General and
Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative
expenses were DKK 3,790 million in 2024
compared to DKK 3,297 million in 2023 and
DKK 2,676 million in 2022. The increase from
2023 to 2024 of DKK 493 million, or 15%, was
driven by the continued expansion of Genmab’s
commercialization capabilities through the
increase in team members to support the
continued launch of EPKINLY in the U.S. and
Japan in 2023, and the investment in Genmab’s
broader organizational capabilities. Selling,
general and administration expense growth has
been moderating during 2024 reflecting a focus
on driving efficiency. We continue to increase
team members and commercial support in a
strategic manner. The increase from 2022 to
2023 of DKK 621 million, or 23%, was driven
by the continued expansion of Genmab’s
commercialization capabilities through the
increase in team members to support the
launch of EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan in
2023, and the investment in Genmab’s broader
organizational capabilities.
DKK 1,813 million, or 48% of selling, general
and administrative expenses in 2024, was
related to compensation of Genmab team
members associated with selling, general
and administrative activities, as compared
to DKK 1,541 million, or 47% in 2023 and
DKK 1,065 million, or 40% in 2022.
Refer to Note 2.3 and 3.2 for further details
about staff costs and property and equipment.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
accounted for 28% of total research and
development expenses and selling, general
and administration expenses in 2024 compared
to 30% in 2023 and 32% in 2022.
Acquisition and Integration
Related Charges
Acquisition and integration related charges
for the acquisition of ProfoundBio were
DKK 300 million in 2024 compared to no
acquisition and integration related charges for
2023 or 2022 as there were no acquisitions
during these years.
Refer to Note 5.5 for further details about the
acquisition of ProfoundBio.
Operating Profit
Operating profit was DKK 6,703 million in 2024
compared to DKK 5,321 million in 2023, an
increase of DKK 1,382 million, or 26%. Operating
profit was DKK 5,321 million in 2023 compared
to DKK 6,267 million in 2022, a decrease of
DKK 946 million, or 15%.
Financial Income and Expense
Financial income and expense was comprised of the following:
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Financial income:
Interest and other financial income 995 982 324
Gain on marketable securities 364 495 92
Gain on other investments 146 72 58
Foreign exchange rate gain 2,933 391 2,715
Total financial income 4,438 1,940 3,189
Financial expenses:
Interest and other financial expenses (120) (70) (39)
Loss on marketable securities (147) (176) (453)
Loss on other investments (116) (98) (355)
Foreign exchange rate loss (1,594) (1,280) (1,664)
Total financial expenses (1,977) (1,624) (2,511)
Net financial items 2,461 316 678
Interest Income
Interest income was DKK 995 million in 2024 compared to DKK 982 million in 2023 and DKK 324
million in 2022. The increase of DKK 13 million, or 1% from 2023 to 2024, was primarily driven by
the higher cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities in the first half of 2024 compared
to 2023, almost entirely offset by lower cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities in the
second half of 2024 compared to 2023 as a result of liquidating marketable securities and using cash
to purchase ProfoundBio. The increase of 658 million, or 203% from 2022 to 2023 was primarily
driven by higher effective interest rates in the U.S., Europe, and Denmark.
Financial Review Group
57
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Foreign Exchange Rate Gains and Losses
Foreign exchange rate gain, net of DKK 1,339 million in 2024 compared to the foreign exchange rate
loss, net of DKK 889 million in 2023 and foreign exchange rate gain, net of DKK 1,051 in 2022 were
primarily driven by foreign exchange movements impacting Genmab’s USD denominated marketable
securities and cash and cash equivalents; in particular, the USD/DKK foreign exchange rates were as
follows for each period:
December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023 December 31, 2022
USD/DKK Foreign Exchange Rates 7.1429 6.7447 6.9722
% Increase/(Decrease) 6% (3)% 6%
Marketable Securities Gains and
Losses
Gain on marketable securities, net was DKK 217
million in 2024 compared to gain on marketable
securities, net of DKK 319 million in 2023 and
loss on marketable securities, net of DKK 361
million in 2022. The decrease in gain, net of
DKK 102 million, or 32% from 2023 to 2024 was
primarily driven by the decrease in marketable
securities in the first half of 2024 to fund the
acquisition of ProfoundBio and share repurchase
as well as changing interest rate outlooks for the
U.S., primarily in the fourth quarter of 2024. The
increase in gain, net of DKK 680 million, or 188%
from 2022 to 2023, was primarily driven by
interest rate outlooks for the U.S. and Europe.
Other Investments
Gains on other investments, net were
DKK 30 million in 2024, losses on other
investments, net were DKK 26 million in 2023
and DKK 297 million in 2022. The net gains and
losses in 2024 and 2023 were primarily driven
by changes in fair value of Genmab’s investments
in certain strategic investment funds. The
losses in 2022 were primarily driven by the
change in fair value of Genmab’s investment in
common shares of CureVac.
Refer to Notes 4.2 and 4.5 for further details
regarding foreign currency risk and net financial
items, respectively.
Corporate Tax
Corporate tax expense was DKK 1,320 million in
2024 compared to DKK 1,285 million in 2023 and
DKK 1,493 million in 2022. Genmab’s estimated
annual effective tax rate was 14.4% in 2024
compared to 22.8% in 2023 and 21.5% in 2022.
The decrease from 2023 to 2024 in Genmab’s
effective tax rate was primarily due to the inte-
gration of ProfoundBio which allowed for the
deduction of previously unrecognized deferred
tax assets in 2024. The increase from 2022 to
2023 in Genmab’s effective tax rate was mainly
driven by the increase of unrecognized deferred
tax assets.
We anticipate that our effective tax rate should
be closer to the Danish statutory rate of 22%
going forward.
Refer to Note 2.4 for additional information
regarding the corporate tax, deferred tax assets
and deferred tax liabilities including manage-
ments significant judgements and estimates.
Net Profit
Net profit for 2024 was DKK 7,844 million
compared to DKK 4,352 million in 2023 and
DKK 5,452 million in 2022. The changes in net
profit for the periods were driven by the items
described above.
Liquidity and Capital
Resources
December 31,
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Marketable securities 11,243 13,268
Cash and cash equivalents 9,858 14,867
Shareholders’ equity 36,697 31,610
As of December 31, 2024, cash and cash
equivalents and marketable securities
denominated in USD represented 85% of
Genmab’s total cash and cash equivalents and
marketable securities compared to 90% as of
December 31, 2023.
Marketable securities are invested in highly
secure and liquid investments with short effective
maturities. As of December 31, 2024, 71% of
Genmab’s marketable securities were long-term
A rated or higher, or short-term rated A-1/P-1 by
S&P, Moody’s or Fitch compared to 72% as of
December 31, 2023.
As of December 31, 2024, DKK 9,858 million,
as compared to DKK 14,867 million as of
December 31, 2023, was held as cash and
cash equivalents, and as of December 31,
2024, DKK 11,243 million, as compared to
DKK 13,268 million as of December 31, 2023,
was held as liquid investments in short-term
government and other debt instruments.
Cash and cash equivalents included short-
term marketable securities of DKK 82 million
at the end of December 2024, compared to
DKK 1,353 million at the end of December 2023.
In accordance with Genmab’s accounting policy,
securities purchased with a maturity of less than
90 days at the date of acquisition are classified
as cash and cash equivalents.
Genmab requires cash to meet our operating
expenses and capital expenditures. We have
funded our cash requirements since inception,
including through December 31, 2024, primarily
with royalty and milestone payments from our
partners, upfront payments, and equity financing.
Genmab expects to continue to fund a significant
portion of our development costs for proprietary
product candidates as well as commercialization
activities with cash received from royalties and
milestone payments from partners, and net sales
of Genmab products.
During the fourth quarter of 2024, Genmab
entered into an unsecured three-year revolving
credit facility (“Credit Facility”) of up to
USD 300 million with a syndicate of lenders.
Genmab intends to use the Credit Facility to
finance working capital needs, and for general
corporate purposes, of Genmab A/S and
its subsidiaries. The Credit Facility includes
options to increase the size of the facility up to
USD 500 million as well as the ability to extend
Financial Review Group
58
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
for an additional two years. The Credit Facility
contains certain customary financial covenants.
As of December 31, 2024, there were no
outstanding amounts due on, nor any usage of,
the Credit Facility and Genmab was in compliance
with all financial covenants.
Genmab’s expenditures on current and future
preclinical and clinical development programs
are subject to numerous uncertainties in timing
and cost to completion. In order to advance our
product candidates toward commercialization,
the product candidates are tested in numerous
preclinical safety, toxicology and efficacy studies.
Genmab then conducts clinical trials for those
product candidates that take several years or
more to complete. The length of time varies
substantially based upon the type, complexity,
novelty and intended use of a product candidate.
The cost of clinical trials may vary significantly
over the life of a project as a result of a variety
of factors, including: the number of patients
required in the clinical trials; the length of
time required to enroll trial participants; the
number and location of sites included in the
trials; the costs of producing supplies of the
product candidates needed for clinical trials and
regulatory submissions; the safety and efficacy
profile of the product candidate; the use of CROs
to assist with the management of the trials; and
the costs and timing of, and the ability to secure,
regulatory approvals.
Genmab’s expenses also fluctuate from period
to period based on the degree of activities with
collaborative partners, timing of manufacturing
campaigns, numbers of patients enrolled in clinical
trials and the outcome of each clinical trial event.
As a result, Genmab is unable to determine with
any degree of certainty the anticipated completion
dates, duration and completion costs of research
and development projects, or when and to what
extent Genmab will receive cash inflows from
the commercialization and sale of any product
candidates. Genmab also cannot predict the actual
amount or timing of future royalties and milestone
payments, and these may differ from estimates.
Genmab expects to increase operating
expenditures and make additional capital
outlays over the next several years as Genmab
supports preclinical development, manufacturing,
clinical trial activities, product collaborations,
commercialization activities and additional hiring
of staff. As spending increases on research,
development, business development and /or
activities related to mergers and acquisitions,
and commercialization activities related to
product collaborations, Genmab may be required
to make certain capital outlays against which
Genmab expects to receive reimbursement to
the extent the outlay exceeds Genmab’s share
under the applicable collaboration agreement.
Genmab expects that the time-lag between the
expenditure by Genmab, and the reimbursement
by a partner of its relevant share, may increase
Genmab’s working capital needs. To the extent
Genmab’s capital resources are insufficient to
meet future capital requirements, Genmab will
need to finance operating requirements and
other cash needs through the use of the Credit
Facility, public or private equity offerings, debt
financings, or additional corporate collaboration
and licensing arrangements.
Refer to Notes 4.1, 4.2 and 4.4 for additional
information regarding our external source
of liquidity, financial, risks and marketable
securities, respectively.
Cash Flows
The following table provides information regarding Genmab’s cash flow for 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Cash Flow (DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Cash provided by operating activities 7,771 7,380 3,912
Cash (used in) investing activities (9,907) (1,282) (2,761)
Cash (used in) financing activities (3,919) (606) (789)
Increase in cash and cash equivalents (6,055) 5,492 362
Exchange rate adjustments 1,046 (518) 574
Net cash provided by operating activities is
primarily related to our operating profit, changes
in operating assets and liabilities, reversal of
net financial items, and adjustments related
to non-cash transactions. Cash provided by
operating activities increased in 2024 compared
to 2023 primarily driven by an increase in net
profit before tax of DKK 3.5 billion, an increase in
non-cash transactions of DKK 368 million, and
a decrease in taxes paid of DKK 724 million in
2024 compared to 2023, partly offset by signif-
icant AbbVie milestones achieved during the
fourth quarter of 2022 with related cash received
during 2023 and an increase in DARZALEX
royalty receivables in the fourth quarter of 2024
compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. Cash
provided by operating activities increased in
2023 compared to 2022 primarily driven by
significant AbbVie milestones achieved during the
fourth quarter of 2022 with related cash received
during 2023, cash received for DARZALEX
royalties in 2023, and higher corporate tax
payments made in 2023 compared to 2022.
Net cash (used in) investing activities primarily
reflects cash used in making acquisitions,
differences between the proceeds received
from the sale and maturity of our investments
and amounts invested, and the cash paid for
investments in tangible and intangible assets.
The increase from 2023 to 2024 in net cash
(used in) investing activities is primarily driven by
the acquisition of ProfoundBio, partly offset by
the sales and maturities of marketable securities
exceeding purchases in 2024, compared to
purchases exceeding sales and maturities in
2023. The decrease from 2022 to 2023 in net
cash (used in) investing activities is primarily
driven by purchases of marketable securities
exceeding sales and maturities to a greater extent
during 2022 compared to 2023.
Net cash (used in) financing activities is primarily
related to the purchase of treasury shares, exercise
of warrants, lease payments, and payment of
withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net
settled Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). The increase
from 2023 to 2024 in net cash (used in) financing
activities is primarily driven by cash payments
for the purchase of treasury shares of DKK 3,879
million in 2024 compared to DKK 564 million in
2023. The decrease from 2022 to 2023 in net cash
(used in) financing activities is primarily driven by
cash payments for the purchase of treasury shares
of DKK 564 million in 2023 compared to DKK 908
million in 2022.
Financial Review Group
59
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Exchange rate adjustments represent foreign
currency gains or losses on Genmab’s cash and
cash equivalents, primarily driven by our cash
and cash equivalents holdings denominated
in USD. The USD/DKK foreign exchange rate
increased 6% in 2024, decreased 3% in 2023
and increased 6% in 2022.
Balance Sheet
As of December 31, 2024, total assets
were DKK 45,811 million, compared to
DKK 35,289 million as of December 31, 2023. As of
December 31, 2024, assets are mainly comprised
of intangible assets of DKK 12,343 million,
primarily made up of intangible assets acquired in
the ProfoundBio acquisition, marketable securities
of DKK 11,243 million, current receivables of
DKK 6,590 million, cash and cash equivalents
of DKK 9,858 million and DKK 2,535 million of
goodwill related to the acquisition of ProfoundBio.
The current receivables consist primarily of
amounts related to royalties from our collaboration
agreements. The credit risk related to our
receivables is not material based on no historical
credit losses as well as the high-quality nature
of Genmab’s collaboration partners and limited
number of distributors with high credit standing.
Refer to Note 3.6 for additional information
regarding receivables and Note 5.5 for
additional details related to the acquisition of
ProfoundBio.
As of December 31, 2024, total liabilities were
DKK 9,114 million compared to DKK 3,679
million as of December 31, 2023. The increase
in total liabilities of DKK 5,435 million, or 148%,
was primarily driven by the DKK 2,359 million
deferred tax liability related to the acquisition
and integration activities for ProfoundBio, an
increase of DKK 1,656 million in corporate taxes
payable due to Genmab’s net profit before tax, an
increase of DKK 1,170 million in accruals related
to the expansion of our product pipeline, and an
increase in lease liabilities of DKK 259 million
driven by the commencement of a lease in the
U.S. with respect to office and laboratory space.
Shareholders’ equity as of December 31,
2024 was DKK 36,697 million compared to
DKK 31,610 million as of December 31, 2023.
The increase of DKK 5,087 million, or 16%,
was driven primarily by Genmab’s net profit
for the period and share-based compensation
expenses, partly offset by the purchase of
treasury shares. Genmab’s equity ratio was 80%
as of December 31, 2024 compared to 90% as of
December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily
attributable to assets acquired in the acquisition
of ProfoundBio, net of cash paid, in addition to
the share buy-back completed in June 2024 that
offset Genmab’s net profit for the period.
Financial Review Group
Legal Matters — J&J Binding
Arbitrations
In September 2020, Genmab commenced
arbitration against J&J with respect to two
different provisions of our license agreement
for daratumumab, both relating to royalties
payable to Genmab on net sales of daratumumab
(marketed as DARZALEX for IV administration
and as DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S. and as
DARZALEX SC in Europe for SC administration). In
April 2022, the arbitral tribunal issued an award
in that arbitration denying both of Genmab’s
claims. Genmab did not seek review of the
award. On June 9, 2022, Genmab commenced a
second arbitration against J&J under the license
agreement, in which Genmab sought additional
compensation from J&J with respect to SC
daratumumab based on Genmab’s position that
the award in favor of J&J in the first arbitration
was premised on that tribunal’s determination
that IV daratumumab and SC daratumumab were
separate “Licensed Products” as that term is
defined in the license agreement. Genmab’s claim
in that second arbitration was denied by the
tribunal on April 21, 2023 on the ground that it
should have been brought in the first arbitration,
and the dismissal was affirmed by an appellate
arbitrator on January 23, 2024.
In June 2024, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
filed a lawsuit in the Tokyo District Court, Japan
against AbbVie’s and Genmab’s subsidiaries
in Japan asserting that their activities with
EPKINLY (epcoritamab) in Japan infringe two
Japanese patents held by Chugai, JP6278598
and JP6773929. Chugai is claiming damages and
injunctive relief.
Genmab and AbbVie believe that the two
Japanese patents are invalid and not infringed
and intend to vigorously defend against the
lawsuit, and thus no provision has been recorded
related to this matter.
Refer to Note 5.7 for further details about
contingencies.
60
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Financial
Review
Parent
Revenue
Genmab A/Ss revenue was DKK 22,167 million
in 2024 compared to DKK 17,126 million in
2023. The increase of DKK 5,041 million, or 29%,
was primarily driven by higher DARZALEX and
Kesimpta royalties achieved under our collab-
orations with J&J and Novartis, respectively.
Increased EPKINLY intercompany net product
sales, driven by a strong product launch in 2023
with a full year of net sales in 2024, also contrib-
uted to increased revenue in 2024.
Financial Income and
Expense
Genmab A/S’ financial income was DKK 17,404
million in 2024 compared to DKK 2,199 million in
2023. The increase of DKK 15,205 was primarily
driven by the DKK 13.0 billion of dividend income
Genmab A/S received related to the sale of
ProfoundBio US intangible assets to Genmab A/S.
Genmab A/S’ financial expense was DKK 12,239
million in 2024 compared to DKK 1,871 million in
2023. The increase of DKK 10,368 was primarily
driven by the DKK 10.4 billion impairment related
to Genmab A/S’ investment in subsidiaries.
Refer to Note 14 in the parent company financial
statements for further details related to the
transfer of ProfoundBio US intangible assets to
Genmab A/S.
61
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
5. Ethics by Design
Controls to prevent harm and risks to
individuals should be built into the design of
data architecture and data processing
6. Responsible Data
Sharing
Data sharing should be based on processes that
actively and consistently consider, prioritize,
and protect individual rights
7. Responsibility and
Accountability
Data Ethics Principles should be operationalized
through effective governance, clear standards,
training, monitoring activities, and disciplinary
sanctions
Genmab has core facilities in five countries
that perform research and development
activities with clinical trials conducted around
the globe. We also have commercial and
sales organizations in the U.S. and Japan with
manufacturing support activities in Europe.
Through our activities, we are exposed to a
variety of risks, some of which are inherent
in our business and/or beyond our control
including sustainability- related risks. These
risks may have a significant impact on
our business if not properly assessed and
controlled. Maintaining a strong control
environment, with adequate procedures for
identification, prioritization and assessment
of risks and adhering to operational policies
designed to reduce such risks to an acceptable
level, is essential for the continued evolution
of Genmab. It is our policy to identify and
reduce the risks derived from our operations
and to establish insurance coverage and
other enterprise risk reduction and resilience
mechanisms to mitigate any residual risk,
wherever considered practicable. The Audit
and Finance Committee of the Board performs
a yearly review of Genmab’s Enterprise Risk
Program and relevant insurance coverage to
ensure that they are appropriate for Genmab.
For further information about the risks and
uncertainties that Genmab faces, refer to the
current Form 20-F filed with the SEC.
The use of data, as defined in the Danish
Financial Statements Act, both personal
and non-personal, is essential to fulfilling
Genmab’s core purpose; and Genmab is
committed to handling data with integrity
and in an ethical and compliant manner
considering the impact our actions may have
on individuals and society.
Genmab has a policy for Data Ethics in
compliance with Section 99d of the Danish
Financial Statements Act in which Genmab
adopted the Data Ethics principles of the
International Federation of Pharmaceutical
Manufacturers & Associations (IFPMA).
These principles complement and strengthen
already existing Genmab policies and procedures,
and they focus on the following areas:
Genmab will continue to focus on these
principles, particularly in the areas of
data privacy, DE&I, clinical trials, and the
application of new technologies (e.g., Artificial
Intelligence and Machine Learning), where
policies, processes, and training materials
will be aligned with the above-mentioned
principles. The Genmab Data Ethics policy
and its principles are anchored in the Genmab
Code of Conduct as part of the overall Genmab
Compliance program.
1. Autonomy
Respect individuals’ privacy, protect their rights,
and honor confidentiality
2. Transparency
Individuals should be able to understand how
their personal data is used
3. Data Quality
The best quality data available should be used
to make decisions
4. Fairness and
Non-discrimination
Data acquisition should be inclusive, equitable,
and seek to support the industry’s mission of
responding to the needs of all patients
62
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Business and
Products
The identification and development of
successful products is expensive and
includes time-consuming clinical trials with
uncertain outcomes and the risk of failure
to obtain regulatory approval in one or more
jurisdictions.
Genmab has a disciplined approach to investment, focusing
on areas with the potential to maximize success, including new
technologies and formats, scaling up to expand from early- to late-
stage development and commercialization. Genmab has established
various committees to ensure optimal selection of disease targets
and formats of our antibody candidates, and to monitor progress
of preclinical and clinical development. We strive to have a well-
balanced product pipeline, continuing to search for and identify new
product candidates, and closely monitoring the market landscape.
Genmab is dependent on the identification and
development of new proprietary technologies
and access to new third-party technologies.
This exposes us to safety issues as well as
other failures and setbacks related to use of
such new or existing technologies.
Genmab strives to identify and develop new antibody-based
products that harness new antibody technologies, such as the
DuoBody, HexaBody, DuoHexaBody and HexElect technology
platforms, ADC technology, and gain access to competitive and
complementary new third-party technologies. We closely monitor our
preclinical programs and clinical trials to mitigate any unforeseen
safety issues or other failures, or setbacks associated with the use of
these technology platforms.
Genmab faces ongoing uncertainty about
the successful commercialization of product
candidates. This is a result of factors including
immense competition on the basis of cost
and efficacy as well as rapid technological
change, which may result in others discovering,
developing or commercializing competing
products before and/or more successfully
than us.
From early in the research phase and throughout development,
commercial potential and product commercialization, associated
risks are assessed to ensure that final products have the potential
to be commercially viable. Genmab attempts to control commercial
risks in part by regularly monitoring and evaluating current market
conditions, competing products and new technologies, to potentially
gain access to new technologies and products that may supplement
our pipeline. Genmab also strives to ensure market exclusivity for
its own technologies and products by seeking patent protection.
Genmab engages with patients and caregivers to gather insights and
improve patient outcomes.
The following is a summary of Genmab’s
key risk areas, including sustainability-
related risks, and how we address and
mitigate such risks.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
63
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Business and
Products
(continued)
Genmab’s near- and mid-term prospects are
substantially dependent on continued clinical
and commercial success of DARZALEX.
The impact of DARZALEX patent expirations,
typically followed by the introduction of
competing generic, biosimilar or other
products could have an adverse impact on
Genmab’s future royalty revenue.
DARZALEX is subject to intense competition in
the multiple myeloma therapy market.
Genmab focuses on its three-pronged strategy of focusing on our core
competence, turning science into medicine and building a profitable
and successful biotech to develop a broad pipeline of unique best-in-
class or first-in-class antibody products with significant commercial
potential. In addition, Genmab maintains a strong cash position,
disciplined financial management, and a flexible and capital efficient
business model to mitigate potential setbacks related to DARZALEX.
To address the impact of DARZALEX loss of exclusivity, Genmab
intends to mitigate this risk through its strong foundation in science
and investments in launched medicines as well as its existing, and
potential acquisition of new, late-stage assets. Genmab manages
and maintains efficient operations through focused prioritization and
increased productivity.
Including DARZALEX there are eight commercialized medicines on the
market that drive significant recurring revenue for the company. In
2020, two additional Genmab-created antibody products, Kesimpta
and TEPEZZA, were approved by the U.S. FDA. In 2021, 2022, and
2023, respectively, Genmab’s bispecific DuoBody technology was
the basis for the DuoBody-based medicines RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI
and TALVEY, which were approved by the U.S. FDA and the EC. All
of these provide Genmab with additional recurring royalty revenue.
Tivdak, Genmab’s first medicine, in development with Pfizer, was
approved by the U.S. FDA and product sales of Tivdak commenced in
2021. EPKINLY/TEPKINLY, Genmab’s second medicine, in development
with AbbVie, was approved by the U.S. FDA, the Japan MHLW and the
EC and product sales of EPKINLY/TEPKINLY commenced in 2023. In
addition, we currently have two wholly owned programs, Rina-S and
acasunlimab, which moved into Phase 3 development in 2024.
Genmab has exposure to product liability
claims related to the use or misuse of our
products and technologies.
Product liability claims and/or litigation could materially affect our
business and financial position, and Genmab therefore strives to
maintain internal processes for the review, approval, and compliant
use of promotion materials and also maintains appropriate product
liability insurance for our clinical trials and our approved products and
other coverage required under applicable laws.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
64
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Business and
Products
(continued)
Our core research and manufacturing activities
are carried out at a limited number of locations.
Any event resulting in Genmab’s or our
vendors’/suppliers’ inability to operate these
facilities could materially disrupt our business.
Genmab employs oversight and quality risk management principles.
In addition, Genmab follows current Good Laboratory Practices
(cGLP) and current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) and
requires that our vendors operate with the same standards.
Genmab’s quality assurance (QA) department ensures that high-
quality standards are set and monitors adherence to these practices.
If we are unable to effectively manage
Genmab’s fast-paced growth, or maintain
our commercialization and other capabilities
at adequate levels, and control operating
costs within the scope of our overall business
as well as properly integrate acquisitions,
financial condition and net profits may be
adversely affected. Any business disruption or
failure to properly manage growth, maintain
capabilities and transformation in a manner
that reflects and supports our organizational
strategies and priorities, while assuring ethical
business practices, prudent risk management,
and commercial compliance, could have a
material adverse effect on our business,
financial condition, results of operations and
cash flows.
We have experienced rapid growth over the last several years.
We anticipate additional growth as our pipeline advances and
we continue product commercialization activities. Such growth,
including maintaining and enabling R&D, commercialization,
and support functions, has placed significant demands on our
management and infrastructure, including new operational
and financial systems, as well as extending manufacturing and
commercial outsource arrangements. Our success will depend in part
upon our ability to manage and maintain operations and integrate
acquisitions effectively through leadership, focused prioritization,
increased productivity and talent management to maintain our
values-based, collaborative culture. As we continue to grow and
evolve, we must continuously improve our operational, commercial,
compliance, financial and management practices, and controls.
Genmab is subject to government regulations
on pricing/public reimbursement as well as
other healthcare payer cost-containment
initiatives; increased pressures by
governmental and third-party payers to reduce
healthcare costs.
Genmab strives to develop differentiated antibody medicines that
bring meaningful impact to patients and health systems and are well-
positioned to secure reasonable price reimbursement by government
healthcare programs and private health insurers. The impact our
science has on patients today and in the future, particularly those
with few treatment options, drives the value of our medicines.
Genmab’s U.S. Government Affairs & Policy department interacts
with U.S. federal and state policymakers to advance policies aimed
at improving patients’ lives through access to quality healthcare
and innovative science. Genmab’s U.S. Market Access department
educates payers on the value of our products and works across
the healthcare system to help ensure all appropriate patients gain
access to our innovative medicines.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
65
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Strategic
Collaborations
Genmab is dependent on existing partnerships
with major pharmaceutical or biotech
companies to support our business and
develop and extend the commercialization of
our products.
Our business may suffer if our collaboration partners do not
devote sufficient resources to our programs and products, do not
successfully maintain, defend and enforce their intellectual property
rights or do not otherwise have the ability to successfully develop or
commercialize our products, independently or in collaboration with
others. Our business may also suffer if we are not able to continue
our current collaborations or establish new collaborations. Genmab
strives to be an attractive and respected collaboration partner, and
to pursue a close and open dialogue with our collaboration partners
to share ideas and align on best practices and decisions within
clinical development and commercial operations to increase the
likelihood that we reach our goals.
Genmab is primarily dependent on one
contract manufacturing organization (CMO)
and individual sites at the CMO to produce and
supply our product candidates. Genmab is also
dependent on clinical research organizations
to conduct key aspects of our clinical trials,
and on collaboration partners to conduct some
of our clinical trials.
CMOs may be subject to or affected by various
U.S. legislation, executive orders, regulations,
or investigations.
Genmab oversees outsourcing and partnership relationships
to ensure consistency with strategic objectives and service
provider compliance with regulatory requirements, resources,
and performance. This includes assessment of contingency plans,
availability of alternative service providers and costs and resources
required to switch service providers. We continually evaluate
financial solvency and require our suppliers to abide by a code of
conduct consistent with Genmab’s Code of Conduct.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
66
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Regulation,
Legislation, and
Compliance
Genmab is subject to extensive legislative,
regulatory and other requirements during
preclinical and clinical development,
commercialization, and post-marketing
approval, including healthcare, marketing/
labelling/promotion, fraud and abuse,
competition/antitrust laws, and regulations,
as well as transparency, privacy and data
protection and other requirements.
Genmab is subject to strict disclosure
obligations under applicable laws and
regulations globally, including the EU Market
Abuse Regulation and the U.S. Inflation
Reduction Act (IRA). Being listed on the
Nasdaq Global Select Market, we are subject
to additional U.S. regulatory requirements,
including U.S. securities laws and the U.S.
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, and may become
more exposed to U.S. class actions.
To ensure compliance with applicable healthcare laws and
regulations, Genmab has established a compliance program,
including a Code of Conduct that is regularly evaluated and sets
high ethical standards on which all colleagues receive regular
training. Genmab also maintains a Speak Up Policy and Hotline for
reporting and response to potential misconduct. Our head of Global
Compliance reports directly to the CEO.
Genmab is committed to transparency of clinical trial research and
has published our Clinical Trial Transparency Declaration. Genmab
is also committed to ensuring equal access to Genmab clinical trials
and that patients participating in our trials are representative of
those living with the disease being studied.
Genmab respects the privacy, protection, and appropriate use of
data by ensuring compliance with all applicable privacy and data
protection laws, regulations, and other standards. In support of this
commitment, Genmab established its Global Data Privacy Office
supported by a cross-functional team of privacy subject matter
experts, including a Data Protection Officer, who collaborate in
the development and maintenance of a forward-looking Global
Data Privacy Program that seeks address shifts in both the internal
and external environments, along with emerging challenges in the
privacy and data protection regulatory landscape. The Program,
through its policies, procedures, and centralized guidance
for processing personal data, seeks to drive organizational
accountability and empower Genmab colleagues, and our third
party partners, to handle personal data consistent with our values of
ethical behavior, integrity, fairness, inclusion, and transparency.
To further support compliance with regulatory, legal, and other
requirements applicable to our business and operations, including
current Good Laboratory Practices (cGLP), current Good Clinical
Practices (cGCP) and current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP),
Genmab’s QA department is staying abreast of and adhering to
regulatory and legislative changes relevant to quality standards.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
67
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Regulation,
Legislation,
and Compliance
(continued)
(continued) Genmab has also established relevant procedures and guidelines
to ensure transparency with respect to providing timely, adequate,
and correct information to the market and otherwise complying
with applicable securities laws and other legal and regulatory
requirements.
Genmab has an Internal Audit function that reports to the Audit and
Finance Committee of the Board and administratively reports to
the CFO.
Legislation, regulations, industry codes and
practices, and their application may change
from time to time.
To prevent unwarranted consequences of new and amended
legislation, regulations, etc., Genmab strives to stay current with
respect to all applicable legislation, regulations, industry codes and
practices by means of its internal compliance function and related
governance bodies as well as internal and external legal counsel.
Also, internal procedures for review and refinement of contracts
are ongoing to ensure contractual consistency and compliance with
applicable legislation, regulation, and other standards.
Intellectual
Property
Genmab is dependent on protecting our own
intellectual property rights to regain our
investments and protect our competitive
positions.
We may become involved in lawsuits to protect
or enforce our patents or other intellectual
property which could result in costly litigation
and unfavorable outcomes.
Claims may be asserted against us that we
infringe the intellectual property of third
parties, which could result in costly litigation
and unfavorable outcomes.
Genmab files and prosecutes patent applications to optimally
protect its products and technologies. To protect trade secrets and
technologies, Genmab maintains strict confidentiality standards and
agreements for employees and collaborating parties.
Genmab actively monitors third-party patent positions within our
relevant fields to avoid violating any third-party patent rights.
Finances
Genmab may need additional funding. Because Genmab’s future commercial potential and operating profits
are hard to predict, Genmab’s policy is to maintain a strong capital
base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence,
and a continuous advancement of Genmab’s product pipeline and
business in general. Genmab also has access to revolving loan
facility totaling USD 300 million, with options to increase size of the
facility up to USD 500 million, which can be drawn down upon as
another source of additional funding.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
68
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Finances
(continued)
Genmab is exposed to different kinds of
financial risks, including currency exposure
and changes in interest rates as well as
changes in Danish, U.S. or foreign tax laws or
related compliance requirements.
Genmab has established financial risk management guidelines to
identify and analyze relevant risks, to set appropriate risk limits
and controls, and to monitor the risks and adherence to limits.
Please refer to Note 4.2 of the financial statements for additional
information regarding financial risks.
Management
and Workforce
Genmab may have an inability to attract and
retain suitably qualified team members as it
continues to evolve.
To attract and retain our highly skilled team, including the members
of Genmab’s Executive Management, Genmab offers competitive
remuneration packages, including share-based remuneration.
Genmab strives to create a positive, safe, and energizing working
environment. Genmab has strong core values that nourish high-
integrity and ethical behavior, respectful and candid tone and a
culture which prizes diversity, as well as trust and teamwork.
Genmab has implemented strategies such as diversifying
recruitment efforts, cross-training employees, fostering a culture of
knowledge sharing, investing in talent development programs, and
promoting a supportive work environment that values employee well-
being and career growth.
Please refer to Note 4.6 of the financial statements for additional
information regarding share-based compensation.
Cybersecurity
Genmab may be subject to malicious cyber
attacks, and with the increased use of artificial
intelligence within the biopharmaceutical
industry, can lead to the theft or leakage
of intellectual property, sensitive business
data, or personal employee or patient
data, with the result of significant business
disruptions, negative impacts to patient or
employee privacy, monetary loss or fines from
authorities, or reputational damage.
Genmab has implemented security controls and processes to
enhance the identification of potential data/systems security
issues and mitigate the risk of security breaches. Genmab makes
use of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Cybersecurity Framework and other security standards to define and
implement such security controls. Due to the continually changing
threat environment, regular assessments are executed to ensure
that implemented security controls and processes follow the threat
profile of the Company and effectively support Genmab’s ambitious
business strategy. The risk of security breaches is regarded as
enterprise risk and the Company’s threat profile, the security
program and security incidents are presented and discussed in
meetings of the Global Compliance and Risk Committee and the Audit
and Finance Committee of the Board.
Genmab’s Cybersecurity Program, in conjunction with Genmab’s
Global Data Privacy Program, collaborate to manage and mitigate
any cybersecurity and data privacy threats to the personal data
processed in our systems and by our third party partners.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
69
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Risk Management
Risk related to Risk areas Mitigation Risk trend
Environment
Genmab could face transitional risks by its
inability to manage the carbon footprint and
energy mix from our business operations and
physical risks from climate-related events that
may impact our business operations or that of
our third-party partners or suppliers.
Genmab has oversight and manages its carbon footprint Scope 1 and
2 emissions from its business operations. Genmab is committed to
tracking the Scope 3 emissions carbon footprint by partnering with
suppliers.
Genmab makes use of scenario analysis to evaluate risks and
opportunities due to the rapid pace of world climate change.
Genmab’s work with climate strategy, carbon reduction targets,
climate-related financial risk, relevant prevention, and mitigation
measures are presented to and reviewed by the Board biannually.
Refer to the sustainability statements for details of Genmab’s targets
in the future to mitigate risks.
Risk Level in Relation to Last Year: Unchanged Decreased Increased
70
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
As an international biotech company
dedicated to improving the lives of cancer
patients around the world, Genmab
operates within a heavily regulated
environment that exposes us to an ever-
evolving set of risks, some of which
are beyond our control. Genmab has
core facilities in five countries, conduct
activities in additional areas, and perform
an array of essential innovation, research,
development, manufacturing activities,
commercial operations, and support
functions, all of which pose risks to our
operations and success. Specifically, these
operations and activities expose us to
risks that include but may not be limited
to financial, research and development,
regulatory, IT/data/technology,
staffing, compliance, legal, and also
environmental risks.
In order to assure that we are positioned
to effectively identify and mitigate the
potential impacts of these risks, Genmab
has dedicated resources toward enabling
its ERM framework under the Global
Compliance & Risk function that reports
directly to the CEO. In concert with a
refreshed Code of Conduct, company
policies and procedures, Genmab has
chartered a Global Compliance and Risk
Governance Committee (GCRC) co-chaired
by the CEO and the head of Compliance
& Risk. Genmab has also updated its risk
model and framework to include enhanced
risk oversight, mitigation, governance, and
reporting, all of which we believe positions
us to better manage the risks associated
with our business, now and into the future.
Enterprise Risk Management
Effective ERM starts with strong governance
Board and Audit and
Finance Committee
Board delegates ERM/Risk oversight to the Audit and Finance
Committee but retains visibility of ERM progress. The Audit
and Finance Committee is accountable to ensure management
appropriately manages the risks to the business.
Executive
Management
Maintains ultimate ownership of and accountability for
management of top risks, enabling proper linkage of risk
management to strategic initiatives and business decisions.
GCRC Validates risk identification, prioritization, strategic and
tactical ownership of risk mitigation plans and reporting.
ERM Framework Routinely gathers risks, evaluates with risk sponsors,
prioritizes, and reports to the GCRC, Executive Management
and Board, driving risk discussions, and supporting risk
sponsors and management in facilitating ERM processes,
risk-intelligent decision-making, and key risk capabilities.
Risk Sponsors and
Business Champions
Manage risks in the normal course of business, executing risk
plans/mitigation activities, and monitoring and reporting key
risk information.
71
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Corporate Governance
Genmab works diligently to improve its
guidelines and policies for corporate
governance, taking into account the recent
trends in international and domestic
requirements and recommendations.
Genmab’s commitment to corporate
governance is based on ethics and
integrity and forms the basis of its effort
to strengthen the confidence that existing
and future shareholders, partners,
employees, and other stakeholders have
in Genmab. The role of shareholders
and their interaction with Genmab is
important. Genmab believes that open and
transparent communication is necessary
to maintain the confidence of Genmab’s
shareholders and achieves this through
company announcements, investor
meetings and company presentations.
Genmab is committed to providing reliable
and transparent information about its
business, financial results, development
programs and scientific results in a clear
and timely manner.
All Danish companies listed on the Nasdaq
Copenhagen are required to disclose in
their annual reports how they address
the Recommendations for Corporate
Governance issued by the Committee on
Corporate Governance in December 2020
(the “Recommendations”), applying the
“comply-or-explain” principle.
Genmab follows the Recommendations, except
for one specific sub-area where Genmab’s
corporate governance principles differ from the
Recommendations:
• The Recommendations provide that according
to a company’s takeover contingency
procedures, the Board abstains from
countering any takeover bids by taking actions
that seek to prevent the shareholders from
deciding on the takeover bid, without the
approval of the general meeting. Genmab
does not have such a restriction in its takeover
contingency procedures and retains the right
in certain circumstances to reject takeover
bids without consulting the shareholders.
Genmab believes this provides the Board
with the needed flexibility to best respond to
takeover bids and to negotiate with bidders;
retaining this flexibility helps the Board meet
its objectives in protecting and creating value
in the interest of the shareholders. Actions
will be determined on a case-by-case basis
with due consideration of the interests of the
shareholders and other stakeholders.
Genmab publishes its statutory report on
Corporate Governance for the financial year
2024 cf. Article 107b of the Danish Financial
Statements Act (“Lovpligtig redegørelse for
virksomhedsledelse jf. årsregnskabslovens §
107 b) on the Company’s website, including a
detailed description of the Board’s consideration
in respect of all the Recommendations. The
statutory report on Corporate Governance can be
found on Genmab’s website https://ir.genmab.
com/corporate-governance.
The Board of Directors
The Board is responsible for setting the overall
strategy and goals for Genmab and monitoring
its operations and results. Board duties include
establishing policies for strategy, accounting,
organization and finance and the appointment of
Executive Management members. The Board also
assesses Genmab’s capital and share structure
and is responsible for approving share issues and
the grant of warrants and RSUs.
The Board has established an annual process
whereby the Boards performance is assessed
through self-evaluation to verify that the
Board is capable of fulfilling its function and
responsibilities. When performing these
evaluations external assistance is obtained every
year. The outcome of the Board‘s 2024 self-
assessment was positive with only minor areas
for improvement identified.
Board Committees
To support the Board in its duties, the Board
has established and appointed a Compensation
Committee, an Audit and Finance Committee,
a Nominating and Corporate Governance
Committee and a Scientific Committee. These
committees are charged with reviewing issues
pertaining to their respective fields that are due
to be considered at Board meetings. Written
charters specifying the tasks and responsibilities
for each of the committees are available on
Genmab’s website www.genmab.com.
For more details on the work, composition and
evaluation of the Board and its committees,
reference is made to the statutory report on
Corporate Governance.
Remuneration Policy
A Remuneration Policy applying to the
compensation of members of the Board and the
registered Executive Management of Genmab
A/S has been prepared in accordance with
Sections 139 and 139a of the Danish Companies
Act and was most recently considered and
adopted by the 2024 Annual General Meeting
pursuant to the Danish Companies Act (in
Danish “Selskabsloven”). The Remuneration
Policy contains an exhaustive description of the
remuneration components for members of the
Board and the registered Executive Management
and includes the reasons for choosing the
individual components of the remuneration
and a description of the criteria on which the
balance between the individual components of
the remuneration is based. The latest version can
be downloaded from Genmab’s website ht tps://
ir.genmab.com/compensation.
Compensation Report
In accordance with the Recommendations,
Genmab has prepared a compensation report
for the financial year 2024 that includes
information on the total remuneration received
by each member of the Board and the registered
Executive Management of Genmab A/S for the
last four years, including information on the most
important content of retention and resignation
arrangements and the correlation between the
remuneration and company strategy and relevant
related goals (the “Compensation Report). The
Compensation Report can be found on Genmab’s
website https://ir.genmab.com/compensation.
72
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Change of Control
The Danish Financial Statements Act (Section
107a) contains rules relating to listed companies
with respect to certain disclosures that may be
of interest to the stock market and potential
takeover bidders, in particular in relation to
disclosure of change of control provisions. In the
event of a change of control, change of control
clauses are included in some of our collaboration,
development, and license agreements as well as
in service agreements for certain employees.
Collaboration, Development and
License Agreements
Genmab has entered into collaboration,
development and license agreements with external
parties, which may be subject to renegotiation in
the case of a change of control event as specified in
the individual agreements. However, any changes
in the agreements are not expected to have
significant impact on our financial position.
Service Agreements with Executive
Management and Employees
The service agreements with each registered
member of the Executive Management may be
terminated by Genmab with no less than 12
months’ notice and by the registered member of
the Executive Management with no less than six
months’ notice. In the event of a change of control
of Genmab, the termination notice due to the
registered member of the Executive Management
is extended to 24 months. In the event of
termination by Genmab (unless for cause) or by
a registered member of Executive Management
as a result of a change of control of Genmab,
Genmab is obliged to pay a registered member
of Executive Management a compensation
equal to his/her existing total salary (including
benefits) for up to two years in addition to the
notice period.
In addition, Genmab has entered into service
agreements with a limited number of employees
according to which Genmab may become obliged
to compensate the employees in connection with
a change of control of Genmab. If Genmab, as a
result of a change of control, terminates the service
agreement without cause or changes the working
conditions to the detriment of the employee,
the employee shall be entitled to terminate the
employment relationship without further cause
with one month’s notice in which case Genmab
shall pay the employee a compensation equal to
one-half, one or two times the employee’s existing
annual salary (including benefits).
Change of control clauses related to our warrant
and RSU programs are outlined in Note 4.6.
Share capital
Information on share capital is included in
Note 4.7. Unless otherwise provided in the
Danish Companies Act, the adoption of any
resolution to amend Genmab A/S’ articles of
association shall be subject to the affirmative
vote of not less than two thirds of the votes cast,
as well as of the voting share capital represented
at the general meeting. Genmab A/S’ entire
articles of association can be found on our
website www.genmab.com.
Corporate Governance
Table of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
73
Other InformationFinancial StatementsManagement’s Review
Deirdre P. Connelly
Female, Hispanic/American, 64
Board Chair (Independent, elected by the General Meeting); Chair of
the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, Member of
the Audit and Finance Committee and the Compensation Committee
First elected 2017, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Deirdre P. Connelly has more than 30 years’ experience as a corporate
leader and board member in publicly traded companies with global
operations. She has comprehensive knowledge and experience with
business conduct, business turnaround and product development
and has successfully directed the launch of more than 20 new
pharmaceutical drugs. As a former HR executive, Deirdre P. Connelly
also has valuable insight in corporate culture transformation, talent
development and managing large organizations. She furthermore has
significant experience with the development of governance and other
sustainability related responsibilities from various leadership roles
and as a board member. Deirdre P. Connelly is former President of
U.S. Operations of Eli Lilly and Company and former President, North
America Pharmaceuticals for GlaxoSmithKline.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Current Board Positions
Member: Lincoln Financial Corporation
1
, Macy’s Inc.
2
1. Chair of Compensation Committee, Member of Audit Committee, Corporate
Governance Committee and Executive Committee
2. Chair of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, Member of
Compensation and Management Development Committee
Pernille Erenbjerg
Female, Danish, 57
Deputy Board Chair (Independent, elected by the General
Meeting); Chair of the Audit and Finance Committee, Member of the
Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee
First elected 2015, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Pernille Erenbjerg has broad executive management and business
experience from the telecoms, media, and tech industries. She has
extensive expertise with business conduct and in operation and
strategic transformation of large and complex companies, including
digital transformations and digitally based innovation, and has
been responsible for major transformation processes in complex
organizations including M&A. Pernille Erenbjerg furthermore has
significant IT and cybersecurity expertise and sustainability related
experience from various executive and non-executive positions. She
has a Certified Public Accountant background (no longer practicing)
and has a comprehensive all-around background within finance,
including extensive exposure to public and private equity and debt
investors. Pernille Erenbjerg is former CEO and President of TDC Group
A/S. Pernille Erenbjerg is an audit committee financial expert based
on her professional experience, including her background within
accounting, her service in senior finance leadership at TDC Group A/S
and as an audit committee chair or member at other public companies.
ESG Competencies: Environmental
Social
Governance
Current Board Positions
Chair: KK Wind Solutions
Member: RTL Group
1
, GlobalConnect
1. Chair of Audit Committee
Anders Gersel Pedersen, M.D., Ph.D.
Male, Danish, 73
Board Member (Non-independent, elected by the General Meeting);
Chair of the Compensation Committee and Member of the Scientific
Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance
Committee
First elected 2003, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Anders Gersel Pedersen has more than 30 years’ board and
management experience in publicly traded, international
pharmaceutical and biotech companies. He has significant
knowledge and expertise in discovery and development of the
product pipeline from preclinical activities to post-launch marketing
studies as well as solid business experience. Anders Gersel
Pedersen furthermore has extensive experience with the global
pharmaceutical market and has built comprehensive knowledge
and insight in governance, including business conduct, and
the development of other sustainability related responsibilities
from various leadership roles and as a board member. Anders
Gersel Pedersen is former Executive Vice President of Research &
Development of H. Lundbeck.
ESG Competencies: Environmental
Social
Governance
Current Board Positions
Chair: Aelis Farma S.A.S.
Deputy Chair: Bavarian Nordic A/S
1
Member: Hansa Biopharma AB
2
, Bond 2 Development GP Limited
1. Member of Finance, Risk and Audit Committee, Member of Science,
Technology & Investment Committee
2. Chair of Scientific Committee, Member of Remuneration Committee
Board of Directors
Refer to our website: Board of Directors | Genmab for the Board of Directors diversity and skills matrix.
74
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Paolo Paoletti, M.D.
Male, Italian/American, 74
Board Member (Independent, elected by the General Meeting);
Chair of the Scientific Committee and Member of the Compensation
Committee
First elected 2015, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Paolo Paoletti has extensive experience in research, development
and commercialization in the pharmaceutical industry, where he has
been responsible for the development of several medicines approved
globally and the related global commercial strategies. As an
executive, he has led cross-functional teams on the development and
registration of medicines and has been responsible for all compliance
aspects for the R&D organization. Paolo Paoletti has successfully
conducted submissions and approvals of new cancer drugs and new
indications in the U.S., in Europe and in Japan. He furthermore has
significant experience with governance, including business conduct,
from various leadership roles and as a board member. Paolo
Paoletti is former Vice President of Oncology Clinical Development
with Eli Lilly and Company, former President of GSK Oncology with
GlaxoSmithKline, and former CEO of GAMMADELTA Therapeutics.
ESG Competencies: Environmental
Social
Governance
Current Position, including Managerial Positions
Member of the Investment Committee for Apollo
Therapeutics Limited
Scientific Advisor for 3B Future Health Fund
Current Board Positions
None
Rolf Hoffmann
Male, German/Swiss, 65
Board Member (Independent, elected by the General Meeting);
Member of the Audit and Finance Committee and the Scientific
Committee
First elected 2017, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Rolf Hoffmann has more than 30 years’ experience in senior
management and as a board member in the life science industry
worldwide. He has significant expertise with business conduct
and in creating and optimizing commercial opportunities in global
markets and has managed companies across multiple continents
with multibillion P&L and cross-functional accountability. Rolf
Hoffmann furthermore has knowledge and experience with
governance, compliance and ensuring organizational efficiency
from various management positions as well as from being a board
member. Rolf Hoffmann has held a variety of sales and marketing
and executive management positions with Eli Lilly and Company, and
is former Senior Vice President, International Commercial Operations
and former Senior Vice President, U.S. Commercial Operations
with Amgen.
ESG Competencies: Environmental
Social
Governance
Current Position, including Managerial Positions
Adjunct Professor of Strategy and Entrepreneurship at University of
North Carolina Business School
Current Board Positions
Member: Semdor Pharma, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
1
1. Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee
Elizabeth A. O’Farrell
Female, American, 60
Board Member (Independent, elected by the General Meeting);
Member of the Audit and Finance Committee and the Compensation
Committee
First elected 2022, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Elizabeth O’Farrell has solid financial experience from her 25-year
career in finance leadership roles and as a board member. During
her career, she has led multiple strategy, planning and resource
allocation processes in multiple roles and in cross-functional teams.
Elizabeth O’Farrell has significant knowledge and expertise in
business conduct and with driving paradigm changing contributions
within finance and the enterprise through collaboration and
influence. In addition to experience at Price Waterhouse and Whipple
& Company Corporation, Elizabeth O’Farrell held various executive
management positions at Eli Lilly and Company, including as former
Chief Procurement Officer. Elizabeth O’Farrell is an audit committee
financial expert based on her professional experience, including her
service in senior finance leadership positions at Eli Lilly and as an
audit committee chair or member at other public companies.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Current Board Positions
Chair: PDL BioPharma
1
Member: LENSAR
2
, Geron Corporation
3
, Karius
2
1. Chair of Compensation Committee, Member of Audit Committee, Member of
Cost Committee
2. Chair of Audit Committee
3. Chair of Audit Committee, Member of Strategic Committee
Board of Directors
75
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Takahiro Hamatani
Male, Japanese, 50
Board Member (Non-independent, elected by the employees)
First elected 2022, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Takahiro Hamatani has over 20 years’ experience in the
pharmaceutical industry in various roles including finance, sales,
marketing, and corporate strategy. He has extensive expertise in
strategic business planning and finance business partnering as
well as experience in successful product launches, geographical
expansions, and business development deals. Takahiro Hamatani
has previously worked in International Operations at Takeda
supporting commercial operations in North and South America and
is a Certified Public Accountant in the US.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Current Position, including Managerial Positions
Senior Director, Head of Finance Japan at Genmab
Martin Schultz
Male, Danish, 49
Board Member (Non-independent, elected by the employees)
First elected 2022, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Martin Schultz has broad experience within clinical project
management with a substantial understanding and knowledge of
research and development. He furthermore has specific expertise
in project management, strategic sourcing, vendor collaboration,
contract, and budget governance.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Current Position, including Managerial Positions
Senior Director, Head of Development Business Partnership &
Strategy at Genmab
Mijke Zachariasse, Ph.D.
Female, Dutch, 51
Board Member (Non-independent, elected by the employees)
First elected 2019, current term expires 2025
Special Competencies and Qualifications
Mijke Zachariasse has broad experience in people and business
management and expertise in building partnerships across
sectors, research funding landscape, operational excellence and
organizational strategy and change.
ESG Competencies: Environmental
Social
Governance
Current Position, including Managerial Positions
Vice President, Head of Antibody Research Materials at Genmab
Board of Directors
76
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Jan G. J. van de Winkel, Ph.D.
Dutch, 63, Male
President & Chief Executive Officer
Special Competencies
Extensive antibody creation and
development expertise, broad
knowledge of the biotechnology
industry and executive
management skills.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Anthony Pagano
American, 47, Male
Executive Vice President & Chief
Financial Officer
Special Competencies
Significant knowledge and experience
in the life sciences industry particularly
as it relates to corporate finance,
corporate development, strategic
planning, general management,
treasury, accounting, and corporate
governance.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Judith Klimovsky, M.D.
Argentinian (U.S. Citizen), 68, Female
Executive Vice President & Chief
Development Officer
Special Competencies
Extensive expertise in oncology
drug development from early clinical
stages through to marketing approval,
experience in clinical practice and
leading large teams in pharmaceutical
organizations.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Current Board Positions
Member: Bio-Techne
Tahamtan Ahmadi, M.D., Ph.D.
Iranian-German (U.S. Citizen), 52, Male
Executive Vice President & Chief
Medical Officer, Head of Experimental
Medicines
Special Competencies
Significant expertise in global
regulatory and clinical drug
development across entire spectrum
from pre-IND to life cycle management;
drug discovery and translational
research.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Birgitte Stephensen
Danish, 64, Female
Executive Vice President, Chief
Legal Officer
Special Competencies
Intellectual property and legal
expertise in the pharmaceutical and
biotechnology fields.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Executive Management
As of December 31, 2024, there are nine members of Executive Management.
77
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Christopher Cozic
American, 47, Male
Executive Vice President, Chief
People Officer
Special Competencies
Expertise in strategic leadership,
organization design, human
resource management, policy
development, employee relations,
organizational development, and a
heavy concentration in all aspects of
corporate growth and expansion.
ESG Competencies: Social
Martine J. van Vugt, Ph.D.
Dutch, 54, Female
Executive Vice President, Corporate
Strategy and Planning
Special Competencies
Extensive knowledge of and experience
in Corporate Strategy, Corporate
and Business Development, as well
as Portfolio, Project, and Alliance
Management.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Rayne Waller
American, 57, Male
Executive Vice President & Chief
Technical Operations Officer
Special Competencies
Expertise in all elements of technical
operations from early-to-mid-stage
product development through global
manufacturing of both clinical and
commercial products.
ESG Competencies: Social
Governance
Brad Bailey
American, 57, Male
Executive Vice President & Chief
Commercial Officer
Special Competencies
Extensive experience in strategic and
operational commercial leadership
roles across specialty biopharma,
oncology, immunology, and other
serious diseases.
ESG Competencies: Social
Executive Management
78
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Ownership
Genmab is dual listed on the Nasdaq Copenhagen
and the Nasdaq Global Select Market in the U.S.
under the symbol GMAB. Our communication with
the capital markets complies with the disclosure
rules and regulations of these exchanges. As of
December 31, 2024, the number of registered
shareholders totaled 93,681 shareholders
holding a total of 64,844,223 shares, which
represented 98% of the total share capital
of 66,187,186.
The following shareholder is registered in
Genmab’s register of shareholders as being the
owner of a minimum of 5% of the voting rights or
a minimum of 5% of the share capital (one share
equals one vote) as of December 31, 2024:
• BlackRock, Inc., 50 Hudson Yards, New
York, New York 10001, United States of
America (6.8%)
Shareholders registered in the Company’s
shareholder registry may sign up for
electronic shareholder communications
via Genmab’s investor portal. The investor
portal can be accessed at Genmab’s website
www.genmab.com/investors. Electronic
shareholder communication enables Genmab to,
among other things, quickly and efficiently call
general meetings.
The charts included here illustrate the
performance of the Genmab share during 2024,
the performance of the Genmab share over
the last five years, from 2020 through the end
of 2024, and the geographical distribution of
our shareholders. As of December 30, 2024,
Genmab’s shares closed at DKK 1,492.50 and
ADSs closed at USD 20.77.
Shareholders and Share Information
The following table shows share data as of December 31, 2024.
Share Data Denmark U.S.
Number of shares at December 31, 2024 66,187,186 6,280,456 (represented by 62,804,560 American
Depository Shares (ADSs))
Listing Nasdaq Copenhagen Nasdaq Global Select Market, New York
Ticker Symbol GMAB GMAB
Index Membership OMX Nordic Large Cap Index
OMX Copenhagen Benchmark Index
OMX Copenhagen 25 Index (OMXC25)
Nasdaq Biotech Index
Stock Performance Comparison 2024
(Index 100 = stock price on December 31, 2023)
Stock Performance Comparison 5 Years
(Index 100 = stock price on December 31, 2019)
Geographical Shareholder Distribution*
* Based on Nasdaq Corporate Solutions aggregated data
per June 30, 2024 and July 31, 2023
** “Other” includes shares held in other countries and
shares not held in nominee accounts, including OTC
traded shares
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
Dec NovOctSepAugJulJunMayAprMarFebJan
Genmab OMXC25 Index
Nasdaq Biotech Index
50
100
150
200
250
Oct
2024
Jul
2024
Jan
2024
Apr
2024
Jul
2023
Oct
2023
Jan
2023
Apr
2023
Jul
2022
Oct
2022
Jan
2022
Apr
2022
Jul
2020
Oct
2020
Jan
2020
Apr
2020
Jul
2021
Oct
2021
Jan
2021
Apr
2021
Genmab OMXC25 Index
Nasdaq Biotech Index
22%
18%
3%
3%
July 31,
2023
June 30, 2024
3%
3%
6%
6%
20%
26%
46% 44%
USA
Denmark
UK
Net herlands
Norway
Other**
79
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Shareholders and Share Information
Please refer to Note 4.7 of the financial
statements for additional information
regarding Genmab’s share capital including
authorizations to issue shares and purchase
its own shares.
Genmab is a Foreign Private Issuer as defined
in the SEC’s rules and regulations. The
determination of foreign private issuer status
is made annually. We plan to make our next
determination with respect to our foreign private
issuer status on June 30, 2025.
American Depositary Receipt
(ADR) Program
Genmab has a sponsored Level 3 ADR program
with Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas. An
ADS is a share certificate representing ownership
of shares in a non-U.S. corporation. ADSs issued
under Genmab’s ADR Program are quoted and
traded in U.S. dollars on the Nasdaq Global
Select Market in the United States. Ten Genmab
ADSs correspond to one Genmab ordinary share.
Genmab’s ADR ticker symbol is GMAB. For more
information on Genmab’s ADR Program, visit
https://ir.genmab.com/adr-program.
Investor Relations
Genmab’s Investor Relations department aims to
ensure relevant, accurate and timely information
is available to our investors and the financial
community. We maintain an ongoing dialogue
with sell-side equity analysts, as well as major
institutional and retail shareholders. A list of
the current analysts covering Genmab can be
found at our website along with financial reports,
company announcements, current presentations,
fact sheets and other downloads.
Contact
For Media Relations:
Marisol Peron
Senior Vice President
Global Communications & Corporate Affairs
T: +1 609 524 0065; E: mmp@genmab.com
For Investor Relations:
Andrew Carlsen
Vice President
Head of Investor Relations
T: +45 33 77 95 58; E: acn@genmab.com
Annual General Meeting
Genmab’s Annual General Meeting will be held on March 12, 2025 at 2:00 PM CEST. Further details will
be included in the notice to convene the Annual General Meeting.
Financial Calendar for 2025
Annual General Meeting 2025 Wednesday, March 12, 2025
Publication of the Interim Report for the first quarter 2025 Thursday, May 8, 2025
Publication of the Interim Report for the first half 2025 Thursday, August 7, 2025
Publication of the Interim Report for the first nine months 2025 Thursday, November 6, 2025
80
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Managements
Review:
Sustainability
Statements
In this section
 82 General Information
 94 Environmental
106 Social
124 Governance
131 Appendix A
Management’s Review
81
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Sustainability StatementsSustainability Statements
General
Information
Genmab recognizes that
sustainability is fundamental to
the way we work, and crucial for
protecting the planet, fostering
economic and social stability, and
ensuring a viable future for all. As
Genmab is committed to improving
patients’ lives through transformative
medicines, Genmab understands
the interconnectedness between
human health and the health of our
planet. By prioritizing sustainability
initiatives, such as reducing carbon
emissions, and fostering a diverse
and inclusive workplace, Genmab
ensures that its actions today
contribute to a healthier and more
equitable future for generations to
come. Moreover, sustainability is
integral to maintaining stakeholder
trust and securing long-term success
in an increasingly conscious global
marketplace.
Section Disclosure Requirements Content
Disclosure
Requirements # Reference/Report
1.1 Basis for preparation General basis for preparation of the sustainability
statement
BP-1 SUS
Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances BP-2 SUS
1.2 Governance The role of the administrative, management and
supervisory bodies
GOV-1 SUS, MR
Information provided to, and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertaking’s administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
GOV-2 SUS, MR
Sustainability-related performance in incentive
schemes
GOV-3, E1, S1 SUS
Statement on due diligence GOV-4 SUS
Risk management and internal controls over
sustainability reporting
GOV-5 SUS, MR
1.3 Strategy Strategy, business model and value chain SBM-1 SUS, MR, FS
Interests and views of stakeholders SBM-2 SUS
Material impacts, risks and opportunities and how
they interact with our strategy and business model
SBM-3 SUS
1.4 Impact, risk and opportunity
management
Process to identify and assess material impacts,
risks and opportunities
IRO-1 SUS
Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the
sustainability statement
IRO-2 SUS
SUS — Sustainability Statements
MR — Management’s Review
FS — Financial Statements
82
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
1.1
Basis for presentation
General basis for preparation of the
sustainability statement (BP-1)
Frameworks
The Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive
(CSRD) directs public companies to report in
line with the European Sustainability Reporting
Standards (ESRS) starting on or after January 1,
2024. As a result, this 2024 annual report marks
the first year in which Genmab is reporting in
accordance with this directive and the underlying
reporting standards. Genmab’s sustainability
statements have been prepared in compliance
with the ESRS as required by sections 99a of the
Danish Financial Statements Act.
Consolidation
The sustainability statements have been
prepared on a consolidated basis in line with our
consolidated financial statements; therefore, the
disclosures comprise the Genmab A/S (parent
company) and its subsidiaries. The E1 disclosures
in particular have been consolidated on the basis
of both financial and operational control. The
sustainability statements cover Genmab’s own
operations and upstream and downstream value
chains, where material, specifically regarding
disclosures around impacts, risks and opportuni-
ties (IROs), policies, actions, targets and metrics.
Genmab has not omitted any specific pieces
of information corresponding to intellectual
property, know-how or the results of innova-
tion nor used the exemption from disclosure of
impending developments or matters in the course
of negotiation.
Disclosures in relation to specific
circumstances (BP-2)
Disclosures Stemming from
Other Regulation
Genmab’s sustainability statements also comply
with sections 99d and 107(d) of the Danish
Financial Statements Act. Refer to Appendix A for
a full overview.
Accounting Policies
Genmab’s accounting policies have been applied,
in all material respects, consistently in the
financial year and for comparative figures.
Key Accounting Estimates and Judgements
Genmab uses estimates and judgements for
the reporting of certain data points related to
our Scope 3 emissions, which are detailed in
the relevant accounting policies. Quantifying
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions inherently
involves significant uncertainty due to the
complexity of natural and anthropogenic
systems. Measurement challenges arise from
factors such as variability in emissions sources,
accuracy of data and assumptions in emission
factors. We regularly reassess our use of
estimates and judgements based on experience,
the development of sustainability reporting,
and a number of other factors. Changes in
estimates are recognized in the period in which
the estimate in question is revised. In addition,
we make judgements when we apply the
accounting policies.
Refer to the quantitative data tables in the
sustainability statements for further informa-
tion on accounting policies, key estimates,
judgements, and assumptions applied.
Incorporation by Reference
Genmab’s management report consists of a
Management’s Review section and these sustain-
ability statements which reports disclosure
requirements from the ESRS. Our sustainability
statements are structured into four overall
sections: ‘General Information,’ ‘Environmental,’
Social,’ and ‘Governance.’ Genmab has chosen
to incorporate some of the strategy and gover-
nance disclosures from the cross-cutting
standard ESRS 2 in the Management’s Review
as we believe this information is best read in
close connection with our Financial Review and
overview of our activities. Where incorporation
by reference is used to refer outside of these
sustainability statements, it is clearly defined.
Genmab considers forward-looking information
including targets disclosed in the sustainability
statements to be uncertain.
1.2
Governance
The role of the administrative,
management and supervisory bodies
(GOV-1), and information provided
to, and sustainability matters
addressed by the undertakings
administrative, management and
supervisory bodies (GOV-2)
At Genmab, sustainability governance is
ingrained in our overall corporate governance
framework, reflecting our commitment to inte-
grating sustainable practices into all aspects of
our business. Genmab’s sustainability gover-
nance structure is robust, with clear roles and
responsibilities defined at various levels of the
organization.
At the highest level, the Board (which includes
0 executive members and 9 non-executive
members) oversees sustainability strategy and
performance, ensuring alignment with Genmab’s
long-term business objectives and stakeholder
expectations. The Board receives updates on CSR
and sustainability initiatives at least annually, has
oversight of material impacts, risks, and oppor-
tunities (IROs) and targets identified by Genmab,
and enables informed decision-making that incor-
porates environmental, social, and governance
(ESG) considerations.
It is the Board’s aim to maintain an equitable
gender representation in the Board. As of
December 31, 2024, the six shareholder-elected
board members are evenly split between 50%
male (three persons) and 50% female (three
persons) which constitutes equal gender
representation in accordance with the guidelines
from the Danish Business Authority. As of
December 31, 2024, at the Board level, five or
56%, are independent, and four or 44%, are
not independent. In accordance with the Danish
corporate governance recommendations, we
consider shareholder-elected board member
Anders Gersel Pedersen non-independent
solely by virtue of the length of his tenure on
our Board, following his election to the Board in
2003. Also, the three employee-elected board
members are non-independent.
Our Board’s Nominating and Corporate
Governance Committee oversees our corporate
governance, CSR, ESG and sustainability efforts
and provides recommendations to the Board on
corporate governance, CSR, ESG and sustain-
ability matters. Additionally, the Boards Audit
and Finance Committee oversees our sustain-
ability reporting requirements.
83
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Within the management structure, Genmab has
established a dedicated CSR & Sustainability
Committee, which is co-chaired by our CEO and
SVP of Global Communications and Corporate
Affairs and is comprised of senior leaders from
relevant functional areas, such as research
and development, operations, compliance and
risk, legal, human resources, and finance. This
committee is responsible for setting strategic
priorities, management of material IROs and
targets, and monitoring progress towards sustain-
ability goals. It also facilitates cross- functional
collaboration to drive innovation and continuous
improvement in sustainability performance.
Under the CSR & Sustainability Committee,
Genmab has established a Corporate Sustainability
Team comprised of Genmab employees respon-
sible for driving the double materiality assessment
process including the identification of material
impacts, risks and opportunities, targets/goals,
actions and metrics, and the collection and
documentation of relevant data for sustain-
ability reporting requirements. The Corporate
Sustainability Team coordinates with internal
stakeholders (other Genmab employees) respon-
sible for integrating sustainability strategy into
business operations. The Corporate Sustainability
Team is responsible for monitoring and reporting
on progress towards targets at least annually.
Sustainability reporting is approved annually
by Executive Management (which includes
9 executive members and 0 non-executive
members) and the Board. Executive Management
and the Board have significant global expertise
in the pharmaceutical, biotech and life
sciences industries with specific expertise in
Environmental, Social and Governance matters.
Further, Genmab has access to experts and has
utilized the expertise of outside consultants
in preparing its DMA and with regards to envi-
ronmental matters. Refer to the biographies
in the “Board of Directors” and “Executive
Management” sections in Management’s
Review for an understanding of the relevant
experience (including sustainability-
related expertise).
Genmab maintains transparent communication
channels with stakeholders, including investors
and proxy advisors, employees, customers,
suppliers, and the broader community, regarding
its sustainability efforts. Genmab regularly
discloses sustainability-related information
through various channels, such as annual
reports, investor presentations and engagement
sessions. By fostering dialogue and incorporating
feedback from stakeholders, Genmab ensures
that its sustainability initiatives are responsive to
evolving expectations and societal needs.
For Business Conduct matters, the leaders of our
Global Compliance, Data Privacy, and Enterprise
Risk Management Programs report directly to the
CEO and the Board.
Overall, sustainability governance at Genmab
is characterized by proactive leadership, robust
oversight, and stakeholder engagement,
reflecting our commitment to creating long-term
value while contributing positively to society and
the environment.
Refer to the “Corporate Governance” section in
Management’s Review for additional informa-
tion on governance structure.
Refer to section SBM-3 for a list of the material
impacts, risks and opportunities addressed by
management and those charged with gover-
nance during the reporting period.
84
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Sustainability-related performance
in incentive schemes (GOV-3)
Per Genmab’s Remuneration Policy, the variable
compensation of the Executive Management
is based on the achievement of specific Key
Performance Indicators (KPIs) and performance
goals that relate to the performance of each
executive member and to Genmab A/S’ short and
long-term business results. The KPIs and perfor-
mance goals that the Board sets for the purposes
of Genmab A/S’ incentive arrangements both
annual and share-based are directly linked to
the business strategy and our annual business
plans. The KPIs/performance goals may be
financial, operational, and/or strategic and
organizational. The KPIs/performance goals are
recommended by the Compensation Committee
and approved by the Board.
Genmab grants restricted stock units (RSUs) to
Executive Management which are performance-
based and include sustainability- related
performance goals, whereas RSUs granted to the
Board are not performance-based and do not
include sustainability-related performance goals.
The key characteristics of the sustainability-
related performance goals are tied to Climate,
Diversity and Employee Well-Being targets with
equal weighting against the overall goals of 10%
for the 2024 and 2023 grants, and 15% for the
2022 grant. Share-based compensation granted
is at a 4x target multiplier with maximum oppor-
tunity of 6x multiplier with no cap in 2024 and
2023, compared to a 2.4x target multiplier with
4x maximum with a grant date fair value cap of
DKK 25 million in 2022. In 2025, Genmab plans
to remove gender diversity balance targets from
executive management performance criteria in
future grants.
Refer to sections E1-4 and S1-5 for targets
linked to Executive Management incentive
compensation.
Total remuneration to registered Executive
Management in 2024 was DKK 79.9 million.
The proportion of total remuneration to regis-
tered Executive Management in 2024 linked
to climate-related performance goals was
DKK 1.8 million, or 2%. Total variable remunera-
tion to registered Executive Management in 2024
was DKK 63.4 million and comprises annual cash
bonus and share-based compensation expense.
The proportion of variable remuneration to regis-
tered Executive Management in 2024 linked to
all sustainability-related performance goals was
DKK 5.7 million, or 9%.
Refer to Note 5.1 in the consolidated financial
statements for details.
Statement on due diligence (GOV-4)
The following table provides a mapping of the core elements of due diligence, for impacts on people
and the environment, to the relevant disclosures in Genmab’s sustainability statements:
Core elements of Due Diligence
Sections in the
Sustainability Statement
Does the disclosure relate to
people and/or the environment?
a) Embedding due diligence
in governance, strategy, and
business model
ESRS 2 GOV-1, GOV-2, GOV-3
ESRS 2 SBM-3:
E1
People and Environment
Environment
b) Engaging with affected
stakeholders in all key steps of
the due diligence
ESRS 2 GOV-1, GOV-2
ESRS 2 SBM-2
ESRS 2 IRO-1
ESRS 2 MDR-P:
E1-2
People and Environment
People and Environment
People and Environment
Environment
c) Identifying and assessing
adverse impacts
ESRS 2 IRO-1:
E1 Environment
d) Taking actions to address
those adverse impact
ESRS 2 MDR-A:
E1-3 Environment
e) Tracking the effectiveness of
these efforts and communicating
ESRS 2 MDR-M:
E1-4
ESRS 2 MDR-T:
E1-4
Environment
Environment
Risk management and internal controls
over sustainability reporting (GOV-5)
Genmab assesses potential risks related
to sustainability mainly through our CSR &
Sustainability Committee but also as part of
Genmab’s Enterprise Risk Program led by our
Head of Global Compliance and Risk who reports
directly to our CEO, both of which are members
of the CSR & Sustainability Committee. Clearly
defined sustainability governance aids the
overall risk management process. The Board has
a supervisory duty and Executive Management
has overall responsibility for Genmab’s risk
management and internal controls in relation to
sustainability reporting processes.
Genmab evaluates how sustainability-related
risks could affect operations, reputation, and
financial performance. Genmab has also imple-
mented processes to ensure the accuracy and
reliability of sustainability data collected from
various internal stakeholders/departments,
which help maintain transparency and trace-
ability of reported information.
Genmab aligns its sustainability reporting
with recognized frameworks to ensure consis-
tency and comparability, and engages with
85
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
stakeholders to gather feedback and ensure
reporting meets their needs and expectations.
Internal and external audits are conducted of
sustainability reporting processes to assess
compliance with established controls and
processes. Genmab has an Internal Audit
function that reports to the Audit and Finance
Committee of the Board and administratively
reports to the CFO, and any findings would be
communicated through this channel at least
annually. The Corporate Sustainability Team
integrates the findings of its risk assessment
and internal controls regarding the sustainability
reporting process into relevant internal functions
and processes.
Genmab’s external auditor provides limited
assurance on Genmab’s sustainability
statements.
Genmab provides training to employees on
sustainability issues, related risk management
practices and reporting responsibilities to
foster a culture of accountability. These compo-
nents collectively help Genmab manage risks
effectively and ensure the integrity of its sustain-
ability reporting.
Refer to Risk Management section in
Management’s Review for the followed risk
assessment approach including the risk
prioritization methodology, details of risks
identified and mitigation strategies, and
related controls.
1.3
Strategy
Strategy, business model
and value chain (SBM-1)
A description of Genmab’s strategy including
our response/priorities to the main challenges
ahead, business model, value chain, products,
and customers in relation to sustainability
is provided in the following sections in
Management’s Review:
Our Strategy
Who We Are
Business Model
Value Chain
Research and Development Capabilities
Bringing Our Own Innovative Medicines
to Patients
Antibody Discovery and Development
Products and Technologies
Genmab’s sustainability-related goals have
been broken out into relevant targets in the
Environmental, Social and Governance sections
of these sustainability statements.
Refer to section S1-6 for information on
Genmab’s headcount by geographical areas.
Refer to Note 2.1 in the consolidated financial
statements for disclosures related to Genmab’s
revenue by type, collaboration partner and
product, and Note 2.2 for Genmab’s revenue
by geographical area. There are no additional
significant ESRS sectors beyond those reflected
in these disclosures. Genmab’s goals have
been broken out into relevant targets in the
Environmental, Social and Governance sections
of the sustainability statements.
Interests and views of
stakeholders (SBM-2)
As an international biotech company, Genmab
engages continuously with a diverse range
of stakeholders, all of whom have a vested
interest in our business practices. This engage-
ment is crucial to our success and reinforces
our commitment to benefiting both our direct
stakeholders and society as a whole. Through
ongoing dialogue, we seek to understand their
perspectives, concerns, and expectations. These
interactions inform our sustainability efforts,
due diligence processes and double materiality
assessments, ensuring that our actions align with
the needs and insights of those we serve.
The views and interests of affected key stake-
holders regarding our sustainability-related
impacts are regularly communicated to our CSR
& Sustainability Committee through periodic
meetings. For all key stakeholders listed in
the table, Genmab listens to the views of
stakeholders through engagement and takes
these views into account, which has led to the
outcomes disclosed.
86
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Genmab’s Key Stakeholders Description Value Chain Location How Engagement is Organized Purpose of Engagement Outcome from Engagement
Academic and research
institutions
Partners contributing to early-stage
research, technology development,
and/or innovation.
Upstream Academic partnerships
Scientific conferences and
workshops
Sponsorship of academic
research
Collaborative research programs
Collaboration on research
Access to innovation
Training and knowledge sharing
Accelerated innovation
Enhanced scientific knowledge
Strengthened reputation
Talent development
Collaboration partners Companies that collaborate with
Genmab in co-development, licensing,
and/or commercialization.
Upstream,
Downstream
Joint team meetings
Steering committees
Project reviews
Innovation and development
Strategic alignment
Successful product development
and commercialization
Shared knowledge and expertise
Strengthened relationships
Communities As part of Genmab’s ongoing
commitment to Corporate Social
Responsibility (CSR), we aim to
contribute to and ensure the vibrancy
and sustainability of the communities
where we live and work.
Upstream,
Own Operations,
Downstream
Community programs
Partnerships with nonprofits
Employee involvement
Health education and awareness
Social responsibility
Building trust
Positive community impact
Increased employee satisfaction and
morale
Stronger relationships and rapport
with the community
Contract manufacturing
organizations (CMOs)
CMOs manage the production of
Genmab’s antibody therapies, ensuring
that they meet quality standards and
are produced at scale.
Upstream Structured collaboration
Regular communication
Quality assurance processes
Efficiency and flexibility to leverage
the expertise and capacity of CMOs
Focus on core competencies
Quality products
Timely production
Building long-term relationships with
CMOs fosters innovation
Employees Internal stakeholders involved at every
stage of our supply chain, from research
to commercialization, ensuring that
Genmab’s operations align with its
strategic goals. Our talented teams
are the cornerstone of our success
and fundamental to achieving our
2030 Vision.
Own Operations Surveys and workplace
assessments, including our
Global Engagement Survey
Inclusion networks
Employee-elected board
members
Personal development dialogues
and trainings
Employment relations and
occupational health and safety
representation
Dutch Works Council
Danish Employee Representative
Council
Including employees’ perceptions
and experiences
Contributing to a sustainable
workplace and working life
Social dialogue with workers
councils
Internal policy updates
Improvement and action plans
Communications from management
Global initiatives and campaigns
Employee engagement scores
Healthcare providers Physicians, nurses, pharmacists and
medical institutions that play a role in
recruiting patients for clinical trials and
prescribing/administering Genmab’s
therapies.
Upstream,
Downstream
Clinical Trials
Advisory Boards
Educational Initiatives
Feedback Mechanisms
Understanding clinical needs
Enhancing clinical research
Improving patient outcomes
Building relationships
Refined clinical trials
Increased adoption of therapies
Enhanced safety and efficacy
Stronger provider networks
87
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Genmab’s Key Stakeholders Description Value Chain Location How Engagement is Organized Purpose of Engagement Outcome from Engagement
Investors Shareholders interested in the entire
value chain, with a focus on how each
stage contributes to Genmab’s financial
health and growth potential. Genmab
has a diverse shareholder base with
investors from across a spectrum of size
and location. The support of Genmab’s
investors is essential to the success of
the Company.
Upstream,
Downstream
Earnings calls and reports
Investor conferences
One-on-one meetings with
investors and proxy advisors
Roadshows
Transparency related strategy,
financial performance, and research
advancements
Trust building
Feedback gathering to understand
investor perspectives and concerns
Increased investor confidence
Enhanced market understanding
Diverse shareholder base
Patients/patient
organizations
The end-users of Genmab’s therapies
or groups who represent them, whose
outcomes and feedback are vital to
develop and deliver better medicines.
Upstream,
Downstream
Standing Patient Advisory
Council
Survey and focus groups
Support patient organizations
Clinical trial participation
Annual science day
Patient-centric approach
Feedback mechanisms
Education and awareness
Evaluate patient information of
Genmab medicines and clinical trials
Insights on trial designs
Enhanced communication
Informed decision making
Safer and more effective products
Payers Insurance companies, government
healthcare programs, and other
entities that reimburse or fund the cost
of therapies, influencing pricing and
market access.
Downstream Value assessment studies
Direct meetings and
presentations
Participation in advisory boards
Collaboration with health
economists
Market access
Value demonstration
Refine pricing strategies, improve
product offerings, and align with
market needs.
Increased access
Stronger relationships
Enhanced value proposition
Quality assurance teams Both internal teams (employees)
and external partners ensure the
consistency and safety of the products
during manufacturing.
Own Operations,
Upstream
Cross-functional teams ensuring
quality is integrated throughout
product lifecycle
Regular audits and reviews
Standard operating procedures
(SOPs)
Trainings
Regulatory compliance
Product integrity
Identifying continuous improvement
within processes
High quality products
Reduced risk of non-compliance
Enhanced reputation
Regulatory agencies Bodies like the EMA (Europe), the
FDA (U.S.) and MHLW (Japan) are key
stakeholders, as they approve trial
designs, oversee progress, and ultimately
decide on the approval of new therapies.
Upstream, Downstream Regular meetings
Submissions and reports
Advisory committees
Guidance consultation
Regulatory compliance
Gaining insights and
recommendations
Risk mitigation
Approval pathway clarity
Streamlined development process
Regulatory approvals
Enhanced safety and efficacy data
Stronger regulatory relationships
Scientists and research
partners
Internal teams (employees) and external
partners are critical in the early stages
of target identification and antibody
engineering. These include our own
antibody expert scientists as well
as academic institutions, research
organizations (including CROs) and
technology providers.
Own Operations,
Upstream
Co-development of programs
Licensing of our technology
platforms
Involvement in clinical trials
including partnering with clinical
research organizations (CROs)
Indirectly through work with
industry groups
Access to technology
Accelerated drug development
Networking and community building
Development of innovative/new
antibody therapeutics and other
treatment modalities
Publications and patents
Enhanced research capabilities
Increased visibility and reputation
Suppliers Providers of raw materials and other
inputs necessary for the production of
antibody therapies.
Upstream Supplier selection and
qualification
Collaboration and
communication
Contracts and agreements
Quality assurance
Supply chain reliability
Innovation and improvement
Drive actions toward sustainability
related targets/goals
Consistent quality
Improved efficiency
Strong relationships
88
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Material impacts, risks, and
opportunities and how they
interact with our strategy and
business model (SBM-3)
The table describes Genmab’s material impacts,
risks and opportunities resulting from our double
materiality assessment (see section IRO-1),
including a description of where in our business
model, our own operations, and our value chain
these material impacts, risks and opportunities
are concentrated. We also describe whether our
impacts are positive or negative. All impacts are
actual impacts unless otherwise stated that they
are potential impacts.
More information on how we respond to the
effects of our impacts, risks and opportuni-
ties is included in the topical sections under
‘Environmental,’ ‘Social,’ and ‘Governance.’
There, we also expand on the linkage to our
sustainability strategy and business model,
expected time horizons and the nature of the
business relationship.
There is no significant risk of a material adjust-
ment within the next annual reporting period to
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities
reported in the consolidated financial statements
linked to material risks and opportunities iden-
tified in our sustainability reporting. Genmab
has no material investment or disposal plans
currently linked to our material IROs or planned
sources of funding to implement our sustain-
ability strategy.
We have one entity specific IRO relating to
G1: Business Conduct, Cybersecurity. This is
Genmab’s first year of sustainability reporting and
therefore there are no changes since the previous
reporting period.
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Time Horizon Material Risk Material Opportunity
Environmental Climate Change
Adaptation and
Mitigation
Emissions from value chain (negative) Upstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Environment
Partner with value chain to reduce
Scope 3 emissions
Emissions from own operations
(negative)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Environment
Renewable energy contracts (to
mitigate climate change risks)
Behavioral changes of employees
(labs, travel patterns)
Climate Change
Energy
Energy consumption (negative) Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Environment
Increasing energy efficiency in the
procurement of new locations as
operations expand in the future and
major renovations to existing locations.
Generation of energy from onsite solar
panels (positive)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Social Own Workforce
Working Conditions
Employee well-being and vitality
(positive)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Management and
Workforce
Provide a voice to employees through
our global engagement survey
Safety in our facilities (positive) Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Management and
Workforce
Safety training/ongoing education in
our laboratories
Own Workforce
Equal Treatment and
Opportunities for All
Career development through training
and skill building (positive)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Management and
Workforce
Providing employees with
opportunities to discuss their career at
Genmab
Diversity in the workplace (positive) Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Management and
Workforce
89
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Time Horizon Material Risk Material Opportunity
Social
(continued)
Consumers and End-Users
Social inclusion of
consumers and/or
end-users
Access and integrity in clinical trials
(positive)
Downstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance
Market access programs to allow for
product availability for uninsured or
underinsured (positive)
Downstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Business and
Products
Assisting those having difficulty
affording Genmab products prescribed
to them
Consumers and End-Users
Personal safety
and information of
consumers and/or end
users
Patient engagement programs
developed (positive)
Downstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Business and
Products
Clinical trial transparency (positive) Downstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance
Governance Business Conduct
Corporate Culture
Healthy corporate culture aligned with
core values and purpose (positive)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance
Annual Code of Conduct training rollout
as mandatory for all employees, with
launch and completion rates monitored
by Global Compliance team
Business Conduct
Privacy
Cybersecurity and Global Data Privacy
programs in place to protect the privacy
of our business, our own workforce,
patients and all individuals who entrust
us with their information (positive)
Upstream,
Own Operations,
Downstream
Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance and Cybersecurity
Business Conduct
Protection of
whistle-blowers
Protection of whistleblowers through
anti-retaliation policies and procedures
(positive)
Upstream,
Own Operations,
Downstream
Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance
Business Conduct
Animal Welfare
Animal welfare policy (positive) Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance
Business Conduct
Management of
relationships with
suppliers (including
payment practices)
Strong management of suppliers,
focused on compliance with supplier
code of conduct (positive)
Upstream Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Strategic
Collaborations
Continue to partner with suppliers on
sustainability related commitments in
the future
Business Conduct
Corruption and bribery
Ethical business culture and business
practices (positive)
Own Operations Short, Medium,
Long-Term
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report for risks related to Regulation,
Legislation and Compliance, Strategic
Collaborations and Management and Workforce
Annual Code of Conduct training rollout
as mandatory for all employees, with
launch and completion rates monitored
by Global Compliance team
Genmab has the resources in place to manage the effects of the IROs on our business across the Environmental, Social and Governance areas.
Refer to the Environmental section of the sustainability statements for information on Genmab’s resilience analysis.
90
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
1.4
Impact, risk and opportunity
management
Process to identify and assess
material impacts, risks and
opportunities (IRO-1)
A cornerstone element of the CSRD and ESRS
is the concept of double materiality for sustain-
ability matters. The concept of double materiality
means that a sustainability matter can have an
inside-out impact (i.e., an impact that Genmab
has or can have on people and/or the environ-
ment this is called ‘impact materiality’) or
an outside-in impact (i.e., a (actual/potential)
financial impact (risk/opportunity) from a
sustainability matter on Genmab this is called
‘financial materiality’).
Genmab performed a double materiality assess-
ment (DMA) for the first time as part of our 2024
sustainability reporting and we look forward
to incorporating our sustainability strategy in
our day-to-day business operations over the
coming year(s).
From a governance perspective, the Corporate
Sustainability Team drove the execution of the
DMA. The approach for and outcomes of the
double materiality were extensively discussed
with and approved by Executive Management
and our Board and its relevant Committees.
Refer to GOV-1 and GOV-2 for further details
on the governance structure with regards to
sustainability.
Scope
The scope of the DMA entailed the parent
company, Genmab A/S, and its subsidiaries on a
consolidated basis as well as our upstream and
downstream value chain.
Material topics
Genmab engaged a sustainability consultancy
firm to assist in the performance of a DMA in
accordance with the CSRD and the underlying
ESRS. During this process, which involved
numerous internal and external stakeholders,
we determined seven (7) topics, sub-topics
or sub-sub topics to be material for Genmab.
These seven material topics link to four (4) of the
standards (ESRS E1, S1, S4 and G1).
Non-material topics
Genmab screened site locations and assets
across Denmark, the Netherlands, the U.S.,
Japan and China including business activities
and considering all Application Requirement
16 topics, determined ESRS E2, E3, E4, E5, S1
(specific to other work-related rights), S2 and S3
to be not material from an impact or financial
perspective. In our analysis, we considered
our own operations and upstream and down-
stream value chain and were not aware of any
material matters to disclose in our sustainability
statements. We surveyed internal stakeholders
and external stakeholders and performed
desk research, held workshops and deep-dive
sessions, and noted no issues triggering these
topics to be material for Genmab. E4 followed
the same approach as above and as such we did
not perform a detailed assessment to identify
related IROs.
Impact of Genmab on People and the Environment
Double Material
E1 G1
S1 Working conditions
S1 Equal treatment and
opportunities for all
S4
Environmental
E1: Climate Change
Climate change adaptation/
Climate change mitigation (1)
Energy (2)
E2: Pollution
E3: Water and Marine Resources
E4: Biodiversity & Ecosystems
E5: Circular Economy
Financial Impact on Genmab
Non-Material
E2 S1 Other work-related rights
E3 S2
E4 S3
E5
Impact Material
Financial Material
Social
S1: Own Workforce
Working Conditions (3)
Equal treatment and
opportunities for all (4)
Other work-related rights
S2: Workers in the value chain
S3: Affected communities
S4: Consumers & End-Users
Social inclusion of consumers
and/or end-users (5)
Personal safety and information
of consumers and/or
end-users (6)
Governance
G1: Business Conduct (7)
91
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
The process of how the DMA was performed, and
description of how we arrived at these material
topics is described below.
Value chain analysis and
stakeholder selection
As an initial step, Genmab defined our value
chain and key stakeholders, focusing both on our
own operations, as well as on our value chain.
We conducted desk research that included peer
reviews on sustainability topics and research
on the relevance of sustainability topics for the
pharmaceutical sector. Based on the outcomes
of this mapping exercise and desk research, we
determined initial topics for the longlist used in
the double materiality analysis.
We selected internal stakeholders from across
our business operations to provide coverage
across all ESRS topics, sub-topics, and sub-sub-
topics. Given the global scope of our business,
we included internal stakeholders from across all
our locations.
We interviewed external stakeholders repre-
senting at least one across each of the following:
patient associations, investors, collaboration
partners, sector organizations and civil society
organizations. The input of these external stake-
holders, combined with the expertise of the
internal stakeholders, provided valuable insights.
Longlist and validation
Following the analysis as described above, a
longlist of material topics was prepared. This
longlist was based on the guidance provided by
the ESRS (ESRS 1 Application Requirement 16),
further complemented by insights from the value
chain and stakeholder analyses, other regulatory
frameworks, and desktop peer review.
Based on this longlist, both impact materiality
and financial materiality were assessed through
surveys, interviews, and workshops. The combi-
nation of these three methods ensured coverage
of the broad range of stakeholders and provided
room to finetune the outcomes to reflect any
(regional) nuances during the workshops.
The surveys provided input from a broad audience
and led to initial scoring. Internal and external
interviews conducted before the workshops and
after the workshops provided expert insight and
guidance to validate outcomes. Refer below for
further detail on the execution of the impact mate-
riality and financial materiality analyses.
Double Materiality
The ESRS prescribes companies to assess topics
that are material to the business from an impact
and/or financial perspective. The following para-
graphs describe the methodology Genmab used
to assess both impact and financial materiality.
Impact Materiality
ESRS 1, ‘General Requirements,’ highlights the
indicators that companies should consider in
assessing their impacts on sustainability matters.
The assessment of impacts is aligned with other
international standards, such as the United
Nations Guiding Principles on Business and
Human Rights (UNGP) and the Organization for
Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD)
Guidelines. International standards prescribe
that impacts should be rated based on their
severity. The concept of severity is based on the
factors scale, scope, and irremediable character
of the impact. In case of positive impacts, scoring
irremediability is unnecessary. For Genmab, all
the mentioned individual factors were rated on a
scale of 1 to 5, based on which an average score
was calculated.
In case of potential impacts, participants also
rated likelihood on a scale of 0 to 1. For actual
impacts, the likelihood is automatically scored as
1 since the likelihood has already been proven.
For completeness’ sake, we note that for potential
negative impacts regarding human rights,
severity took precedence over likelihood as also
prescribed by the ESRS.
Other indicators that are prescribed by the ESRS
for the assessment of impact materiality include:
the topic’s location in the value chain (own opera-
tions, upstream or downstream), and whether the
impact pertains to the undertaking in the short-,
medium- or long-term scored as time horizons.
To summarize, all longlisted sustainability
matters were scored using the following
indicators:
(i) the topics location in the value chain (own
operations, upstream or downstream),
(ii) whether it is an actual or potential impact,
(iii) whether it is a positive or negative impact,
(iv) time horizons, and
(v) scale, scope and irremediability of
the impacts.
For a matter to be considered as impact material,
we have used a relative threshold i.e., we
have used the average score for impact materi-
ality based on the five-point scale and set the
threshold a full point higher.
Financial Materiality
During the preparation of the longlist, as well as
during the workshops, we considered impacts
and dependencies with the risks and opportu-
nities that may arise from these impacts and
dependencies through extensively discussing the
sustainability topic at hand and what impact it
could have on Genmab and our business.
The scoring of financial materiality is largely
similar to impact materiality; however, instead
of focusing on impacts, financial materiality
is based on risks and opportunities. Risks
and opportunities are scored on the basis of
magnitude (scale of 1 to 5), and likelihood (scale
of 0 to 1). Participants also assess time horizons
and location in the value chain.
For a matter to be considered as financial
material, we initially used a similar relative
threshold as for impact materiality: the average
financial materiality score based on the five-point
scale plus a full point. Our final results used a mix
of qualitative and quantitative factors and our
financial statement materiality level to conclude
on material topics.
92
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Validation
The survey outcomes were discussed with
internal stakeholders during the workshops and
deep-dive sessions. Where needed, changes
and/or nuances were made. To further align
and validate the outcomes of the DMA, these
were presented to external stakeholders and
internal interviews were conducted with subject
matter experts.
All identified sustainability-related risks have
been identified in prior year reporting under our
ERM framework and continue to be updated and
prioritized in line with other risks identified.
The final DMA for 2024 has been approved
and adopted by the Board with the filing of this
Annual Report.
Action
While conducting the DMA in 2024, we further
integrated the various aspects of the DMA into
our business. We focused on setting meaningful
and appropriate targets for our material topics
including defining the data gathering processes.
With our dedicated Corporate Sustainability
Team, we intend to monitor our performance
over the coming years, while remaining agile
and current with our double materiality assess-
ment (e.g., following acquisitions or other major
business changes).
Disclosure requirements in ESRS
covered by the sustainability
statement (IRO-2)
Following the outcome of our DMA, Genmab
compiled a list of disclosure requirements
including the page numbers and/or paragraphs
where the related disclosures are located in the
sustainability statements. This is presented as
content indexes in the General, Environmental,
Social and Governance sections of the sustain-
ability statements. Genmab has determined the
material information to be disclosed in relation
to the impacts, risks and opportunities assessed
to be material, utilizing a mix of qualitative and
quantitative factors and our financial statement
materiality level.
Genmab also included a table of datapoints
derived from other EU legislation in the appen-
dices to the sustainability statements.
93
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Environmental
As a leading international biotech
company, we recognize the
responsibility we have to protect
our planet and its natural resources,
as well as the health and safety
of our team members, business
partners and society as a whole. By
conducting our business in a safe
and sustainable manner, we aim to
reduce our environmental impact
by refining our processes and
incorporating best practices into
our own operations and value chain,
where applicable. To achieve this,
our environmental strategy focuses
on monitoring and evaluating
targets for environmental activities,
measuring our impact and
communicating our progress.
Section Disclosure Requirement Content
Disclosure
Requirement #
E1 Climate Change
2.0 IROs Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities and their interaction with strategy
and business model
SBM-3
2.1 E1 Climate Change Strategy Transition plan for climate change mitigation E1-1
2.2 E1 Climate Change
IRO management
Policies related to climate change mitigation and adaptation E1-2
Actions and resources in relation to climate change policies E1-3
2.3 E1 Climate Change
Metrics and Targets
Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation E1-4
Energy consumption and mix E1-5
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions E1-6
GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed through carbon credits E1-7*
Internal carbon pricing E1-8*
Anticipated financial effects from material physical and transition risks and
potential climate-related opportunities
E1-9**
EU Taxonomy
2.4 EU Taxonomy Disclosures pursuant to Article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy
Regulation)
N/A
*Disclosure requirements E1-7 and E1-8 are not applicable for Genmab.
**Genmab has adopted the phase-in for E1-9 and elected not to disclose for year 1 reporting.
94
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
2.0
IROs
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities (IROs) and their interaction with strategy and business model (SBM-3)
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Material Risk Material Opportunity
Environmental Climate Change
Adaptation and Mitigation
Emissions from value chain (negative) Upstream Genmab could face transitional risks by its
inability to manage the carbon footprint and
energy mix from our business operations and
physical risks from climate-related events
that may impact our business operations or
that of our third-party partners or suppliers.
Partner with value chain to reduce Scope 3
emissions
Emissions from own operations (negative) Own Operations
Refer to the Risk Management section of the
Annual Report under Environment for details
Renewable energy contracts (to mitigate
climate change risks)
Behavioral changes of employees (labs,
travel patterns)
Climate Change
Energy
Energy consumption (negative) Own Operations Increasing energy efficiency in the
procurement of new locations as operations
expand in the future and major renovations to
existing locations.
Generation of energy from onsite solar
panels (positive)
Own Operations
All impacts, risks and opportunities have expected time horizons of short, medium and long-term.
Emissions from our value chain/
Emissions from our own operations
Climate change adaptation and mitigation is
material due to GHG emissions primarily in our
value chain, but also in our own operations,
which has a negative impact on the environment
with transitional and physical risks associated.
Genmab has adaptation and mitigation efforts
aligned with the Paris Agreement for a future
where warming is kept at 1.5°C. Genmab is
committed to reducing GHG emissions to limit the
global warming the planet is facing.
In line with our ambitions to reduce Scope 3
emissions through supplier engagement, Genmab
has an opportunity to reduce GHG emissions in
our upstream value chain by setting clear expec-
tations and requirements, providing incentives
and setting goals, which could lead to more
efficient production processes and cost savings
for both Genmab and its suppliers.
In terms of our own operations, Genmab plans
to reduce emissions by sourcing electricity from
renewable energy sources such as solar, wind,
hydroelectric, or geothermal power. Genmab has
an opportunity to reduce emissions by actively
investing in renewable energy procurement
through power purchase agreements (PPAs),
green tariffs, or direct ownership of renewable
energy assets which could mitigate climate
change risks relating to carbon taxation. Genmab
can decrease the carbon intensity of its electricity
consumption by contracting with renewable
energy providers or investing in onsite renewable
energy projects. This not only helps in reducing
emissions, but also supports the growth of
renewable energy markets and contributes to
broader sustainability goals.
Genmab has an opportunity to reduce GHG
emissions and promote health in the context
of climate change through various initiatives
targeting employee behavior and operational
practices. We aim to reduce energy consumption
and GHG emissions by implementing sustainable
practices in laboratories in line with MyGreenLab
recommendations. Additionally, we encourage
employees to minimize air travel to lower GHG
emissions while ensuring business continuity,
supported by guidelines that have been in place
for several years. Furthermore, establishing
remote work policies and promoting alternative
commuting methods, such as biking, carpooling,
and public transit, can contribute to decreasing
GHG emissions associated with employee
commuting, fostering a healthier environment for
all and could lead to cost savings.
95
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Energy consumption
Genmab utilizes 61% renewable energy at our
state-of-the-art buildings; therefore, there is
a negative impact in terms of non- renewable
energy usage with risk associated with our
energy mix; however, there is room to achieve
100% renewable energy usage at all of
our locations.
Genmab has an opportunity to increase energy
efficiency in the procurement of new locations
as operations expand in the future and major
renovations to existing locations which could lead
to financial savings on operational expenses.
Refer to E1-5 for energy mix and
consumption table.
Generation of energy from
onsite solar panels
Genmab also has a positive impact from
generation of energy through solar panels at
our headquarters in Denmark and certain R&D
locations in the Netherlands.
Refer to E1-4 for climate change targets.
Genmab’s Resilience to Climate Change
Genmab’s resilience analysis was conducted
qualitatively in 2021, incorporating climate
scenarios based on key reports from authorita-
tive bodies such as the Intergovernmental Panel
on Climate Change (IPCC) and the International
Energy Agency (IEA). No material changes to
the analysis were identified in 2024, 2023 or
2022. The analysis was conducted by assessing
climate-related impacts across Genmab’s entire
value chain, including supply chains, operations,
energy consumption, and logistics.
This resilience analysis helps inform Genmab’s
strategic planning, risk management, and
financial planning processes, ensuring that
climate-related risks and opportunities are
integrated into the company’s Enterprise Risk
Management (ERM) framework.
Genmab utilized two scenarios to explore
potential transition and physical risks at a Paris
Agreement aligned 1.5–2°C and a high emissions
scenario at 4°C warming levels, considering both
short-term (2030) and medium-to-long-term
(2040/2050) time horizons in alignment with
Genmab’s strategic planning horizons and its
GHG emissions reduction targets.
• The 1.5–2°C scenario assumes a transition to a
low-carbon economy in line with global climate
targets. This scenario evaluates risks and
opportunities arising from regulatory actions
such as carbon taxation, low-carbon technology
adoption, and evolving consumer preferences
toward sustainability.
• The C scenario represents a business-as-
usual pathway with high emissions and limited
global mitigation efforts, leading to more severe
physical risks such as extreme weather events,
flooding, and disruptions to supply chains.
The key assumptions for the resilience analysis
include the transition to a low-carbon economy,
macroeconomic trends, energy consumption and
mix, technology deployment and time horizons.
Based on the scenario analysis, Genmab iden-
tified several potential physical risks, transition
risks and opportunities for both the 1.5C and
4°C warming scenarios across short-term and
medium/long-term time frames. The identified
physical and transition risks and opportunities
were evaluated based on likelihood, magnitude
and duration to Genmab’s operations and taking
into account Genmab’s physical geographical
locations at the time of conducting the analysis.
No aspects of Genmab’s business were identified
as incompatible with a transition to a climate
neutral economy.
• Key physical risks to Genmab’s business
activities and assets identified in the scenarios:
Disruption of supply chain and operations from
extreme weather events, increased cooling
costs from more frequent and severe heat
waves, increased costs of raw materials due
to changes in weather patterns and extreme
weather events, operations and supply chain
disruption from coastal flooding and damage to
physical assets and inventory.
• Key transition risks to Genmab’s business
activities identified in the scenarios: Global
carbon taxation and pricing impacting costs
and financial returns, investor focus on climate
performance limiting access to capital and
investment, competition for talent in scientific
and innovative fields becomes increasingly
linked to climate performance, and cost of
compliance with fragmented and drastic
regulatory intervention.
While the scenario analysis identified potential
physical and transition risks, the risk related to
the Environment was identified as the material
risk to Genmab. Refer to the Risk Management
section in Management’s Review for risks
related to the Environment.
Genmab has committed to a science-aligned
emissions reduction target aligned with the
Paris Agreement, aimed at reducing its GHG
emissions in line with the global goal to limit
warming to 1.5°C. This target plays a critical role
in mitigating both transition and physical risks
96
Financial Statements Other InformationManagement’s ReviewTable of ContentsGenmab 2024 Annual Report
Sustainability Statements
by guiding risk mitigation, reducing exposure
to physical risks and enhancing resilience to
market shifts.
Uncertainties within the resilience analysis
included climate projections under the scenarios
and regulatory evolution over time.
Genmab’s resilience analysis, underpinned by
qualitative scenario analysis and guided by a
science-aligned emissions reduction target, high-
lights the company’s preparedness by adapting
our strategy for both transition and physical
climate risks in the medium and long term. The
science-aligned emissions reduction target offers
a clear pathway for mitigating these risks while
also seizing opportunities associated with the
transition to a low-carbon economy. Through its
ongoing commitment to sustainability, Genmab
is not only reducing its exposure to climate
risks but also positioning itself for long-term
business success in an increasingly climate-
conscious world.
2.1
E1 Climate Change Strategy
Transition plan for climate
change mitigation (E1-1)
Genmab approaches climate change mitiga-
tion through a comprehensive transition plan,
addressing risks, setting targets, and engaging
stakeholders including suppliers. We have
assessed potential climate-related risks to our
own operations and our value chain See the
Risk Management section in Management’s
Review for further details.
We have established science-aligned emissions
reductions targets for reducing GHG emissions
across our own operations and our value chain,
aligning with the goals of the Paris Agreement to
limit global warming to 1.5°C, and we have set
targets for GHG emission reduction.
Genmab plans to reduce GHG emissions by:
• engaging with suppliers and partners to ensure
ongoing decarbonization of our value chain,
• sourcing electricity from renewable energy
sources such as solar, wind, hydroelectric, or
geothermal power, and
• encouraging and inspiring behavioral changes
for our employees to reduce emissions
from lab operations, business travel and
employee commuting
Genmab’s transition plan is embedded in and
aligned with our overall business strategy
including our financial planning. Refer to “Our
Strategy” section in Management’s Review
for details.
The transition plan is reviewed through our
governance model and is approved by Executive
Management and Board.
Refer E1-4 for Genmab’s progress on the imple-
mentation of the transition plan.
2.2
E1 Climate Change IRO Management
Policies related to climate change
mitigation and adaptation (E1-2)
Genmab published its Corporate Social
Responsibility (CSR) Policy in 2023 which was
adopted by the Board and includes a focus on
environmental sustainability.
In 2024, Genmab published an overarching
Commitment to the Environment and
Sustainability to manage material environ-
mental sustainability matters including material
IROs covering climate change adaptation
and mitigation, and energy, and matters not
material to Genmab including water and circular
economy. The Commitment to the Environment
and Sustainability was adopted by the CSR &
Sustainability Committee on December 11, 2024.
Genmab’s Commitment to the Environment and
Sustainability applies to all employees and
contractors and all activities within Genmab’s
operations. It extends to all regions where
Genmab operates, recognizing diverse environ-
mental challenges and opportunities.
Genmab’s CSR & Sustainability Committee,
composed of cross-functional senior leaders, and
co-lead by our CEO and SVP Communications &
Corporate Affairs, is responsible for the oversight
of Genmab’s Commitment to the Environment &
Sustainability and implementation.
Genmab has included the perspectives of internal
and external key experts and stakeholders in
determining material environmental topics and
in formulating Genmab’s Commitment to the
Environment and Sustainability.
Genmab’s Commitment to the Environment and
Sustainability is available for our key stake-
holders including our employees on our website
(Genmab.com).
Refer to the Commitment to the Environment
and Sustainability on our website.
Actions and resources in relation
to climate change policies (E1-3)
Engaged with suppliers to encourage
them to set their own emissions targets
We engage in continuous dialogue on sustain-
ability with our key suppliers so Genmab may
meet our target as disclosed in E1-4.
In 2024, Genmab benchmarked the climate
ambitions of our top suppliers to provide a clear
baseline and identify actions and hotspots for
improvement. We had in-person and virtual
engagement with key suppliers identified as
significant sources of emissions. Genmab estab-
lished formalized processes governing supplier
engagement on climate change by incorporating
specific climate change topics in the supplier
onboarding and annual contract review.
Continued investment in Renewable
Energy Procurement
In 2024, Genmab renegotiated an electricity
contract to ensure that our sites continue towards
our ambition of sourcing 100% renewable elec-
tricity to help mitigate our Scope 2 emissions.
Refer to E1-5 and E1-6 for further details on
energy usage and mix, and GHG emissions.
97
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
2.3
E1 Climate Metrics and Targets
Targets related to climate change
mitigation and adaptation (E1-4)
Genmab plans to minimize its carbon footprint
across our business to align with a future where
warming is kept at 1.5°C in line with the Paris
Agreement. Genmab has considered a diverse
range of climate scenarios when setting the
targets. Specific targets consistent with Genmab’s
GHG inventory are summarized below and relate
to the gross reduction of GHG emissions:
(1) Develop and execute on sustainable
climate-related strategy by 2025
1
The development and execution of a sustain-
able climate-related strategy by 2025 is critical
to ensuring that we align our operations with
global climate targets. By disclosing Scope 1,
2, and 3 emissions in the 2023 annual report-
ing, Genmab has already laid the groundwork
for transparency and accountability of our envi-
ronmental impact. Building on this foundation,
in 2024, Genmab achieved the development of
a comprehensive climate strategy, with a clear
commitment to climate targets aligned with
the Paris Agreement. Executing this strategy
will involve taking tangible actions toward GHG
emissions reductions, with partial progress on
Scope 1 and 2 reductions expected by the end
of 2025. By executing these steps, Genmab
plans to not only meet regulatory expecta-
tions but also contribute to global efforts to
combat climate change toward a sustainable
future for both our operations and the planet.
1. Executive Management received RSU grants in 2023 with performance linked to developing and executing on a sustainable climate-related strategy.
2. Executive Management received RSU grants in 2024 with performance linked to Scope 1 and Scope 2 emission reductions by 42% by 2030 from a 2021 base year. The grant occurred prior to our base year update to 2024 due to significant
changes in our structure and corresponding emissions (ProfoundBio acquisition in May 2024) and achievement will be assessed prior to base year update.
3. Executive Management received RSU grants in 2024 with performance linked to supplier engagement ensuring two thirds of suppliers by spend committed to a Paris Agreement aligned climate target by 2030.
(2) Reduce Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions
by 42% through a reduction in Scope 2
emissions by 2030 from a 2024 base year
2
Genmab intends to achieve a 42% reduction
in Scope 1 and Scope 2 (market-based)
GHG emissions by 2030 compared to a
2024 baseline year by sourcing renewable
electricity at our facilities.
(3) Ensure 70% of suppliers by spend covering
upstream purchases goods and services,
capital goods and upstream transportation
commit to have Science Based Targets
(SBT) by 2030
3
Genmab intends to indirectly mitigate GHG
emission impacts to the environment by
2030 through supplier engagement and
responsible sourcing practices by ensuring at
least 70% of our largest suppliers by spend
(operating expenses), covering upstream
purchased goods and services, capital goods
and upstream transportation, commit to have
science-based targets by 2030.
(4) Reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 90% by
2050 from a 2024 base year
Genmab intends to reduce Scope 1 and 2
(market-based) GHG emissions by 90% by
2050 from a 2024 base year to contribute
to the obtainment of the ambitions laid out
in the 2015 Paris Agreement by sourcing
renewable electricity and switching to cleaner
heating sources.
Refer to section GOV-3 for climate related targets related to Executive Management incentive
compensation.
In 2022, Executive Management was granted RSUs linked to Genmab’s climate target to ensure
100% renewable electricity was achieved across all major operating sites, which at the time
of grants included our headquarters in Denmark and sites in the Netherlands, the U.S. and
Japan. As of December 31, 2024, all major operating sites under the RSU grant achieved 100%
renewable electricity.
Energy consumption and mix (E1-5)
Energy consumption and mix 2024
1 Total fossil energy consumption MWh
4,616
Share of fossil sources in total energy consumption % 38%
2 Consumption from nuclear sources MWh 92
Share of consumption from nuclear sources in total energy consumption % 1%
3 Fuel consumption for renewable sources, including biomass (also
comprising industrial and municipal waste of biologic origin, biogas,
renewable hydrogen, etc.) MWh
4 Consumption of purchased or acquired electricity, heat, steam, and
cooling from renewable sources MWh
7,414
5 The consumption of self-generated non-fuel renewable energy MWh 77
6 Total renewable energy consumption
1
MWh 7,491
Share of renewable sources in total energy consumption % 61%
Total energy consumption
2
MWh 12,199
1. Total renewable energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 3 to 5)
2. Total energy consumption (MWh) (calculated as the sum of lines 1, 2 and 6)
98
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Accounting Policies
Total energy consumption is accounted for by
combining both renewable and non-renewable
energy sources used across our operations. We
measure energy consumption in megawatt-hours
(MWh), incorporating data from energy manage-
ment systems and utility invoices to ensure
accuracy. Renewable energy includes wind, solar,
hydro and other sustainable sources which are
supported by contractual agreements such as
Energy Attribute Certificates (EACs), while non-
renewable energy encompasses fossil fuels and
grid electricity. This comprehensive approach
allows us to monitor our overall energy usage
effectively and conduct annual reviews of our
consumption data to validate its completeness
and reliability, ensuring compliance with relevant
reporting standards and reinforcing our commit-
ment to sustainability.
Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions (E1-6)
Genmab calculates its Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions in accordance with the requirements of ESRS E1 Climate Change, considering the principles, require-
ments and guidance provided by the GHG Protocol.
Base Year
2024
Milestones and Target Years
2023 % Change 2030 2050
Annual %
Target/
Base Year
3
Scope 1 GHG emissions
1
Gross Scope 1 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq) 534 317 68% 534 54 0%
Scope 2 GHG emissions
Gross location-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq) 2,705 1,200 125%
Gross market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq) 1,163 238 389% 450 116 7%
Total Scope 1 and market-based Scope 2 GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq) 1,697 555 206% 984 170 7%
Significant Scope 3 GHG emissions
2
Total Gross indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissions (tCO
2
eq)
1 Purchased Goods and services 164,449 127,237 29%
2 – Capital goods 5,519 10,045 (45)%
3 Fuel and energy-related Activities (not included in Scope 1 or Scope 2) 1,078 411 162%
4 Upstream transportation and distribution 5,425 4,737 15%
6 – Business travel 10,559 7,675 38%
7 – Employee commuting 946 803 18%
Total Scope 3 GHG emissions 187,976 150,908 25%
Total GHG emissions
Total GHG emissions (location-based) (tCO
2
eq) 191,215 152,425 25%
Total GHG emissions (market-based) (tCO
2
eq) 189,673 151,463 25%
1. Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions from regulated emission trading schemes not applicable to Genmab.
2. Scope 3 GHG emissions categories excluded from the inventory include 5 – Waste generated in operations as it is included in category 1, 8 – Upstream leased assets,
9 – Downstream transportation and distribution, 10 – Processing of sold products, 11 – Use of products sold, 13 – Downstream leased assets and 14 – Franchises as they
are all not applicable to Genmab, and 12 – End-of-life treatment of sold products and 15 – Investments as they are not material. Further, there are no emission reduction
target percentages for Scope 3 GHG emissions. Refer to E1-4 for environmental targets.
3. Annual % Target/Base Year represents the actual reduction target for 2030 (or 42%) over six years.
99
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Accounting Policies
Scope 1 GHG Emissions
Scope 1 GHG emissions refer to the direct GHG
emissions from sources that are financially
or operationally (as required by ESRS 1)
controlled by Genmab at our headquarters,
office, laboratory and preclinical development
space across all Genmab locations. Direct GHG
emissions is comprised of the sum of greenhouse
gases, which are converted to CO
2
equivalents
(CO
2
eq). The GHG emissions arise from the
combustion of fuel products and leakage of
refrigerants. To calculate GHG emissions the
newest version of DEFRA GHG Conversion
factors (2024) has been used.
Scope 2 GHG Emissions
Scope 2 GHG emissions refer to the indirect
GHG emissions resulting from the generation
of purchased energy that is used by Genmab
at our headquarters, office, laboratory and
preclinical development space across all Genmab
locations. Scope 2 GHG emissions occur at the
facility where the energy is generated, thus being
classified as indirect GHG emissions. The GHG
emissions are linked to the electricity and district
heating consumption.
Scope 2 location-based GHG emissions are calcu-
lated by taking consumed energy multiplied with
relevant location-based national emission factors
provided by the International Energy Agency (IEA)
(2023) and the Association of Issuing Bodies
(AIB) (2023).
Scope 2 market-based emissions are calculated
by taking consumed energy multiplied with
market-specific emission factors provided directly
from the energy supplier. Renewable energy
purchases and certificates are considered, when
accounting for indirect GHG emissions, using the
market-based approach.
Scope 3 GHG Emissions
Genmab has identified six categories, out of the
15 categories of Scope 3 GHG emissions defined
by the GHG protocol, as relevant. The remaining
nine categories are not separately reported on
as they are either not applicable to Genmab or
GHG emissions have been included in the other
emission categories. Zero percent of Genmab’s
Scope 3 GHG emissions are measured using
primary data obtained from suppliers or other
value chain partners. For spend-based calcula-
tions, all spend in foreign currencies has been
converted into USD using the average exchange
rate for the year.
Category 1 Purchased goods and services
Purchased goods and services include GHG
emissions related to all spend from external
suppliers, except for investment (CapEx), travel,
and transportation and distribution spend,
which are included in other Scope 3 catego-
ries. Spend is converted into CO
2
eq emissions
using the spend-based method by applying the
Environmentally Extended Input-Output (EEIO)
model with US EPA emission factors (2022) to
estimate GHG emissions (CO
2
eq).
Category 2 — Capital goods
Capital goods include GHG emissions related to
investments in tangible assets (CapEx). Spend is
converted into CO
2
eq emissions using the spend-
based method by applying the Environmentally
Extended Input-Output (EEIO) model with US
EPA emission factors (2022) to estimate GHG
emissions (CO
2
eq).
Category 3 Fuel and energy-
related activities
Fuel and energy-related activities include all
upstream Well-to-Tank (WTT) CO
2
eq emissions of
purchased fuel and electricity and Transmission
and Distribution (T&D) Loss of purchased
electricity (beyond Scope 1 and 2 GHG
emissions). Electricity and fuel consumption are
multiplied by DEFRA’s emission factors (2023
for fuel and 2021 for electricity) to estimate
GHG emissions (CO
2
eq). The category primarily
comprises upstream WTT and T&D emissions
from electricity and WTT emissions from
natural gas.
Category 4 — Upstream
transportation and distribution
Upstream transportation and distribution
include GHG emissions related to spend from
external suppliers related to transportation
and distribution of goods. Spend is converted
into CO
2
eq emissions using the spend-based
method by applying the Environmentally
Extended Input-Output (EEIO) model with US
EPA emission factors (2022) to estimate GHG
emissions (CO
2
eq).
Category 6 — Business travel
Business travel includes GHG emissions related
to spend from external suppliers related to
flights, ground transportation, hotel stays
and meals in connection with business travel.
Spend is converted into CO
2
eq emissions using
the spend-based method by applying the
Environmentally Extended Input-Output (EEIO)
model with US EPA emission factors (2022) to
estimate GHG emissions (CO
2
eq).
Category 7 — Employee Commuting
Employee commuting includes GHG emissions
related to employees’ commuting between their
homes and the Genmab sites. GHG emissions are
estimated using the average data method and
based on assumptions across our locations.
2024
GHG intensity per net revenue
Total GHG emissions (location-based) per
net revenue (tCO
2
eq/DKK million ) 8.88
Total GHG emissions (market-based) per
net revenue (tCO
2
eq/DKK million ) 8.81
Refer to Note 2.1 in the consolidated financial
statements for disclosures related to
Genmab’s revenue.
100
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
2.4
EU Taxonomy
Disclosures pursuant to Article 8
of Regulation (EU) 2020/852
The EU Taxonomy is a classification system
designed to provide a framework for identi-
fying sustainable economic activities. It helps
companies and investors distinguish between
activities that contribute to environmental
sustainability by establishing a common
language for defining what constitutes “green” or
sustainable business practices. The EU Taxonomy
plays a role in supporting the transition towards a
more sustainable economy.
In line with Article 8 of the EU Taxonomy and
the Disclosure Delegated Act (EU) 2021/2178,
Genmab is required to report on the sustainability
profile of its activities, specifically focusing on
the eligibility and alignment of its Turnover,
Capital Expenditures (CapEx) and Operating
Expenditures (OpEx).
Eligibility:
We screened our economic activities against
those outlined in the Taxonomy, identifying
eligible Turnover, CapEx and OpEx.
Turnover — We assessed turnover based on the
net product sales of pharmaceutical products.
We concluded that turnover from the sale of
EPKINLY qualifies under the Manufacture of
Medicinal Products (#1.2) activity, in line with
the Taxonomy criteria for Pollution Prevention
and Control (PPC). We did not include turnover
from the sale of EPKINLY as eligible activities in
2023 as EPKINLY launched in the U.S. in May
2023 and Japan in September 2023.
CapEx — Our assessment focused on
investments that align with Taxonomy-eligible
activities. We identified one eligible project
under Renovation of Buildings (#7.2) in line
with the Taxonomy criteria for Climate Change
Mitigation (CCM).
OpEx — We evaluated the eligibility of our OpEx
by reviewing the eligible economic activities
outlined in its Statement of Profit or Loss and
examining the data available to us from our ERP
system. Based on this evaluation, we did not
identify eligible OpEx.
Alignment:
We assessed whether any of our Taxonomy-
eligible Turnover or CapEx for economic activities
1.2 and 7.2 could be considered Taxonomy-
aligned; however, we were not able to obtain
enough evidence to conclude alignment with the
Substantial contribution’ and ‘Do No Significant
Harm’ (DNSH) criteria.
Accounting Policies
Turnover:
Total Turnover consists of total revenue as
disclosed in Note 2.1 in the consolidated
financial statements. The Turnover KPI represents
the ratio of net product sales from taxonomy-
eligible or taxonomy-aligned economic activities
to the total revenue in a fiscal year.
CapEx:
Total CapEx consists of additions to intangible
assets, tangible assets and right-of-use assets
during the fiscal year (refer to Notes 3.1, 3.2 and
3.3, respectively) and considered before depre-
ciation, amortization, and any re-measurements,
including those resulting from revaluations and
impairments, for the relevant financial year,
excluding any fair value changes. Furthermore,
total CapEx consists of any additions to tangible
and intangible assets resulting from business
combinations. The CapEx KPI represents the
share of CapEx that is taxonomy-eligible or
taxonomy-aligned divided by the total CapEx.
OpEx:
Total OpEx includes direct non-capitalized
costs that relate to research and development,
building renovation measures, short-term lease,
maintenance and repair, and any other direct
expenditures relating to the day-to-day servicing
of assets of property, plant and equipment by
the undertaking or third party to whom activities
are outsourced that are necessary to ensure
the continued and effective functioning of such
assets. OpEx does not include amortization,
depreciation, or impairments.
To avoid double counting related to the economic
activities, Turnover, CapEx and OpEx are
distinctly allocated to ensure that there is no
overlap across these financial metrics.
101
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Economic Activities — Turnover
TURNOVER
Codes
Absolute Turnover
Proportion of Turnover
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH criteria
(‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of Total Turnover, 2024
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of Turnover, 2023
Category (Enabling Activity)
Category (Transitional Activity)
Economic Activities
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity
Minimum Safeguards
DKK
million
% % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
None 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
A.2. Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Manufacture of medicinal products. PPC 1.2 1,743 8%
Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 1,743 8%
Total (A.1+A.2) 1,743 8%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 19,783 92%
Total (A+B) 21,526 100%
102
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Economic Activities CapEX
CAPEX
Codes
Absolute CapEx
Proportion of CapEx
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH criteria
(‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of Total CapEx, 2024
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of CapEx, 2023
Category (Enabling Activity)
Category (Transitional Activity)
Economic Activities
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity
Minimum Safeguards
DKK
million
% % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
None 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
Renovation of existing buildings CCM 7.2 80 1%
CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally
sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 80 1%
Total (A.1+A.2) 80 1%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 12,486 99%
Total (A+B) 12,566 100%
103
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Economic Activities — OpEx
OpEx
Codes
Absolute OpEx
Proportion of OpEx
Substantial Contribution Criteria
DNSH Criteria
(Does Not Significantly Harm)
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of Total OpEx, 2024
Taxonomy Aligned Proportion
of OpEx, 2023
Category (Enabling Activity)
Category (Transitional Activity)
Economic Activities
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity and ecosystems
Climate Change Mitigation
Climate Change Adaptation
Water
Pollution
Circular Economy
Biodiversity
Minimum Safeguards
DKK
million
% % % % % % % Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % % E T
A. TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)
None 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities
(Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0% 0% N/A N/A
A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)
None 0%
OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable
activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 0%
Total (A.1+A.2) 0%
B. TAXONOMY-NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES
OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities 9,501 100%
Total (A+B) 9,501 100%
104
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Annex XII
Row Nuclear energy related activities
1 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to research, development,
demonstration and deployment of innovative electricity generation facilities
that produce energy from nuclear processes with minimal waste from the
fuel cycle.
NO
2 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction and
safe operation of new nuclear installations to produce electricity or process
heat, including for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes
such as hydrogen production, as well as their safety upgrades, using best
available technologies.
NO
3 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to safe operation of
existing nuclear installations that produce electricity or process heat, including
for the purposes of district heating or industrial processes such as hydrogen
production from nuclear energy, as well as their safety upgrades.
NO
Fossil gas related activities
4 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction or
operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity using fossil
gaseous fuels.
NO
5 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction,
refurbishment, and operation of combined heat/cool and power generation
facilities using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
6 The undertaking carries out, funds or has exposures to construction,
refurbishment and operation of heat generation facilities that produce heat/
cool using fossil gaseous fuels.
NO
105
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Social — Own Workforce
Genmab is dedicated to making a meaningful impact in the
lives of patients and caregivers by developing innovative
treatments to transform cancer care and address other
serious diseases. We prioritize understanding the needs of
patients and their families, ensuring that their experiences
and insights guide our research, development and
commercialization efforts.
Our workforce is our greatest asset; the dedication and
innovation of our team members are essential to our success.
The Genmab Commitment, our employee value proposition,
grounds our culture and brings our vision, purpose, and core
values to life. Team members, or full-time equivalents (FTEs)
at Genmab are defined as all employees on our payroll, both
full-time and part-time, as well as active and on-leave. All
individuals have been included by reflecting the proportion of
an FTE they represent based on their contractual agreement.
Non-employees at Genmab include contingent workers and
consultants provided by third party undertakings who are
primarily engaged in employment activities.
We prioritize attracting and retaining qualified individuals
who align with our core mission of improving patient lives.
Teamwork and respect are central to our culture, fostering
an inclusive, open, and supportive environment across our
global locations. We believe that workplace diversity
encompassing social, educational, cultural, national,
age, and gender differences is crucial for our continued
success. By recruiting employees with the right skills and
competencies, we create interactive teams that drive our
goals and ensure Genmab’s ongoing impact in healthcare,
ultimately benefiting the patients and care partners we serve.
Below are the list of Disclosure Requirements as it pertains to ESRS S1 Own Workforce:
Section Disclosure requirement content Disclosure requirement #
3.0 IROs Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities and their interaction with strategy and
business model
SBM-3
3.1 Own
Workforce IRO
Management
Policies related to own workforce S1-1
Processes for engaging with own workers and workers’ representatives about impacts S1-2
Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for own workers to raise
concerns
S1-3
Taking action on material impacts on own workforce, and approaches to mitigating
material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to own workforce, and
effectiveness of those actions
S1-4
3.2 Own
Workforce Metrics
and Targets
Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive impacts, and
managing material risks and opportunities
S1-5
Characteristics of the Company’s employees S1-6
Characteristics of non-employee workers in the Company’s own workforce S1-7*
Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue S1-8
Diversity metrics S1-9
Adequate wages S1-10
Social protection S1-11
Persons with disabilities S1-12*
Training and skills development metrics S1-13
Health and safety metrics S1-14
Work-life balance metrics S1-15*
Compensation metrics (pay gap and total compensation) S1-16
Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts S1-17
*Genmab has adopted the phase-in for S1-7, S1-12 and S1-15 and elected not to disclose for year 1 reporting.
106
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
3.0
IROs
The table describes Genmab’s material impacts, risks and opportunities related to our material Social topics on own workforce:
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Material Risk Material Opportunity
Social Own Workforce
Working Conditions
Employee well-being and vitality
(positive)
Own Operations Genmab may have an inability to attract and retain suitably
qualified team members
Provide a voice to employees through our
global engagement survey
Safety in our facilities (positive) Own Operations
Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
under Management and Workforce for details
Safety training/ongoing education in our
laboratories
Own Workforce
Equal Treatment and
Opportunities for All
Career development through training and
skill building (positive)
Own Operations Providing employees with opportunities to
discuss their career at Genmab
Diversity in the workplace (positive) Own Operations
All impacts, risks and opportunities have expected time horizons of short, medium and long-term.
Employee well-being and vitality
Prioritizing employee well-being and vitality is
not just a moral imperative but also a strategic
investment in the success and sustainability
of Genmab. It promotes a positive work envi-
ronment, improves employee morale and
engagement, enhances productivity, reduces
turnover, and helps maintain compliance with
legal requirements. Therefore, prioritizing
the health and safety of our teams demon-
strates our commitment to our most valuable
asset — our people.
Promoting work-life balance is not just beneficial
for employees, it also positively impacts Genmab
by fostering a more productive, engaged, and
satisfied workforce. It contributes to a positive
organizational culture, supports recruitment and
retention efforts, and ultimately enhances the
overall performance and success of Genmab.
Genmab has a significant opportunity to enhance
its workplace culture by providing a voice to our
employees through ongoing initiatives aimed at
improving employee engagement. By leveraging
platforms such as our annual global engage-
ment survey, Genmab can foster an environment
where employees feel valued, motivated, and
committed to both their work and the organiza-
tion’s goals. This focus on engagement is likely
to lead to improved talent retention and overall
employee well-being.
With both local and global surveys conducted
annually or biennially, Genmab gathers valuable
insights into employee satisfaction, including
both physical and mental workplace conditions.
The results of these surveys provide a foun-
dation for actionable improvements, with the
Human Resources team facilitating the process
and Genmab leaders taking ownership of the
outcomes. By actively addressing areas of
concern highlighted in the surveys, Genmab can
create a more supportive and responsive work
environment, ultimately empowering employees
to share their feedback, concerns, and ideas
effectively.
Safety in our facilities
Safety in facilities at Genmab is essential not only
for complying with legal requirements, but also
for protecting employees, enhancing productivity,
reducing costs, maintaining a positive reputation,
and supporting overall business success and
sustainability. It reflects Genmab’s commitment
to the well-being of its employees and its
responsibility as a corporate citizen within the
broader community.
We have instituted mandatory safety training
and ongoing education in all workplace areas,
especially related to the proper handling of
hazardous materials and chemicals in our labs to
enhance productivity and reduce costs.
Career development through
training and skill building
Employees with advanced skills contribute to
higher productivity and efficiency, improving
the overall performance of the organization.
Organizations that invest in their employees’
development tend to have higher retention rates,
as employees feel valued and are more likely to
stay with Genmab. Companies known for their
commitment to employee development attract
top talent, as professionals seek employers who
offer growth opportunities. A focus on continuous
learning fosters a culture of growth and develop-
ment, enhancing teamwork, collaboration, and
overall morale.
Genmab provides employees with opportunities
to discuss their future career at Genmab which
should increase employee retention, provide for
the ability to attract top talent and achieve higher
productivity and efficiency. This is done formally
107
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
through the year-end performance reviews, but
also informally through ad hoc discussions with
the manager, as needed. Employees are provided
with several internal resources related to the
performance process.
Diversity in the workplace
We strive to create, nurture, and maintain a
global, inclusive culture where differences
drive innovative solutions to meet the needs of
patients, care partners, families, and employees.
Our teams give Genmab its strength. We are
committed to championing a corporate culture
that accepts and promotes uniqueness and
empowers each team member to bring their
authentic self to work in a safe, open, and
respectful environment. Our diversity, equity,
and inclusion (“DE&I) strategy aims to make
Genmab an Extra[not]ordinary™ employer
and inclusive workplace with DE&I efforts
centered on gender, age and nationality.
Genmab has team members representing
over 75 nationalities.
Genmab also has several initiatives in place
to connect employees across the company,
including employee resource groups (ERGs),
sharing individual and group experiences
to create an inclusive and supporting work
environment and to continuously improve
employee engagement.
Refer to S1-5 for targets related to our Own
Workforce and S1-9 for diversity metrics
including gender and age.
3.1
Own workforce IRO management
Policies related to own workforce (S1-1)
Genmab has a number of policies that address
our material IROs for the topic of Working
Conditions, and related to all of its own
workforce, including the following:
Code of Conduct
Global Speak Up Policy
Human Rights Commitment
• Global Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Policy
• Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
• Global Lab Occupational Health and
Safety Policy
Genmab has other processes and systems
in place including our Workplace Accident
Prevention Management System and Employee
Value Proposition.
Code of Conduct
The Code of Conduct policy aims to promote
ethical and compliant conduct in all aspects of
our business. Our Code of Conduct applies to
everyone in our Company, at every level, including
employees, managers, and board members. We
expect our alliance partners and third parties,
including agents, consultants, contingent workers,
and suppliers, to act in a way that is consistent
with our values and our Code of Conduct when
conducting business on behalf of Genmab. As
noted in the Code of Conduct, #11 Genmab
proactively seeks to foster a values-based
performance culture and a safe and healthy
workplace environment of mutual respect, dignity
and inclusion, one that assures we can attract,
develop and retain a highly talented, diverse
workforce of engaged employees driven to deliver
superior business outcomes. We are committed
to equal opportunity and fair treatment of our
employees. All forms of harassment and retalia-
tion are unacceptable and counter to everything
we stand for as a Company.
The Code of Conduct can be mapped to the
following positive impacts:
• Employee well-being and vitality
• Career development through training and
skill building
Genmab’s Head of Global Compliance is respon-
sible for this policy and reports directly to the
CEO, and both are members of the CSR and
Sustainability Committee.
Refer to the Code of Conduct on our website.
Global Speak Up Policy
Enabling employees and external stakeholders
to speak up when they observe potential miscon-
duct or have concerns about matters relating
to our business is vital to retaining our strong
Genmab culture and to doing the right thing. The
Genmab Global Speak Up Policy allows for confi-
dential and (where allowed) anonymous reports
that will be directed to Genmab Compliance for
initial triage and handling. This approach renders
the reporting process more accessible and easier
to navigate. All reports made under this Policy
will be received and treated sensitively and
seriously, and will be dealt with promptly, fairly,
and objectively. Any investigations commenced
will be conducted in a timely manner and will be
fair and independent from any persons to whom
the report relates.
Importantly, our policy also extends protections
not only to our regular employees, but also
contingent staff, part-timers, temp staff, trainees,
interns (both current and former) and others who
choose to report their concerns.
All employees, in addition to the new hire
onboarding training, are required to complete
annual Code of Conduct training and attest
to their commitment to adhere to our ethical
standards. This training also reviews among other
topics, the Global Speak Up Policy concepts.
The Global Speak Up Policy can be mapped to
the positive impact of Employee well-being and
vitality. Genmab’s Head of Global Compliance is
responsible for this policy and reports directly to
the CEO, and both are members of the CSR and
Sustainability Committee.
Refer to the Global Speak Up Policy on
our website.
Human Rights Commitment
We recognize and support human rights and are
dedicated to conducting business in a way that
respects the dignity of all people. Our Human
Rights Commitment is guided by current human
rights laws and the United Nations Guiding
Principles on Business and Human Rights. Our
Guiding Principles refer to the International
Bill of Human Rights, which consists of the
Universal Declaration of Human Rights and
the two Covenants that implement it, as well
as the International Labour Organization’s
(ILO) Declaration on Fundamental Rights and
Principles at Work and the core conventions that
underpin it, and we are in alignment with these
instruments. We are committed to respecting
human rights, including labor rights in our own
operations and complying with the laws of the
108
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
countries in which we do business. As part of
our commitment, we seek to identify, prevent,
and address any potential and actual adverse
human rights impacts that our business may
contribute to or cause. Further, as disclosed in
our Human Rights Commitment, privacy rights of
our employees, patients, healthcare providers,
customers and other stakeholders are protected.
Additionally, per the Human Rights Commitment
policy we ensure fair, non-discriminatory
employment practices and the prohibition of any
form of human trafficking, forced, indentured,
slave or child labor. We ensure that the policy is
publicly available to all affected stakeholders by
publishing it on our website.
In 2024, through periodic checks and audits,
we continued to provide assurance that our
policies, procedures, and operations align with
our Human Rights Commitment. Our Supplier
Code of Conduct addresses human rights and
labor relations to ensure suppliers understand
our commitment to compliance with local human
and labor laws and recognize the importance
we place on human rights. The Supplier Code
of Conduct includes provisions in line with the
applicable ILO standards addressing the safety
of all workers including those in precarious work,
human trafficking and the use of forced labour
or child labour. The Global Speak Up Policy and
Hotline covers the measures provided to enable
remedy for human rights impacts.
The Human Rights Commitment policy can be
mapped to the positive impact of Employee
well-being and vitality. Under the leadership of
our Chief People Officer, our Human Resources
function is responsible for ensuring our compli-
ance with this Commitment.
Refer to the Human Rights Commitment on our
website. Refer also to the Corporate Global
Supplier Code of Conduct Policy on our website.
Global Diversity, Equity
& Inclusion Policy
At Genmab, prioritizing DE&I means creating
richer solutions, obtaining better results, and
maximizing productivity, innovation, and
creativity. Diversity allows for a variety of
perspectives, and inclusion takes different
ideas and perspectives into account, while
equity ensures fair opportunities to succeed. We
embrace each employee’s unique contribution to
our culture by valuing differences including age,
disabilities, gender, Genmab heritage, nation-
ality, professional specialization race/ethnicity,
problem-solving style, sexual orientation, and
social class. Genmab’s Global Diversity, Equity
& Inclusion Policy covers inclusion for groups
that may be at particular risk of vulnerability
including all employees, regardless of gender,
race, ethnicity, religion, age, disability, and other
characteristics.
By ensuring equal treatment and opportunity,
Genmab has a positive impact on people in
its workforce and value chain. Diversity in the
workplace and harboring a safe workplace for
all leads to innovation, creating the opportunity
for Genmab to gather multiple perspectives into
one place. Similarly, a lack of diversity can impact
company performance negatively and hinder
innovative solutions to support patients.
With regards to our people and measures against
violence and harassment in the workplace,
as noted in our Code of Conduct, all forms of
harassment and retaliation are unacceptable and
counter to everything we stand for as a Company.
The Global Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Policy
(most recently adopted by the Board of Directors
on June 12, 2024) can be mapped to the positive
impact of Diversity in the workplace. The DE&I
Council (made up of senior leaders at Genmab)
is responsible for ensuring our compliance with
this policy.
Refer to the Global Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Policy on our website.
Corporate Social Responsibility
(CSR) Policy
As noted in the CSR Policy under No. #2, we care
for our employees’ health, well-being, safety, and
development and promote a collaborative culture
that fosters passion for innovation, integrity, and
respect. We believe that diversity, equity, and
inclusion are fundamental to achieving our vision
and are committed to championing a corporate
culture that accepts and promotes uniqueness
and empowers each team member to bring
their authentic self to work in a safe, open, and
respectful environment.
The CSR Policy is mapped to the positive impact
of Career development through training and
skill building. The Nominating and Corporate
Governance Committee of Genmab A/S’ Board
of Directors oversees all aspects of Genmab’s
CSR efforts.
Refer to the Corporate Social Responsibility
(CSR) Policy on our website.
Global Lab Occupational
Health and Safety Policy
Genmab has an internal Global Lab Occupational
Health and Safety Policy specific to our R&D labs
across our locations. Formal committees respon-
sible for monitoring and improving health and
safety at each of our locations continued their
work. Each committee reports to site operations
and to the local management team to address
and escalate any issues. Health and safety
prevention workers continue to monitor and
improve health and safety at our R&D labs. This
policy is mapped to the positive impact of Safety
in our facilities. Under the leadership of our Chief
Medical Officer, our committees are responsible
for ensuring our compliance with the policy.
Workplace Accident Prevention
Management System
Genmab adheres to processes, assessments,
inspections, and staff trainings and has reporting
in place to prevent, monitor and manage
any workplace accidents. We aim to create a
workplace accident prevention policy over the
coming years. Mandatory workplace assessments
are conducted in compliance with local regula-
tions. This strategy is mapped to the positive
impact of Safety in our facilities. Under the lead-
ership of our Chief People Officer, our Human
Resources function is responsible for ensuring
our compliance with this Commitment.
Employee Value Proposition
Genmab has developed the Genmab Commitment,
which is our employee value proposition that is
published internally and the essence of it is used
across in our internal and external communica-
tions and social media platforms.
109
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
The Commitment is what grounds our culture
in the day-to-day work and brings our vision,
purpose, and core values to life.
Our Commitment is made up of four key ingre-
dients that illustrate how “We are extra[not]
ordinary™”:
Empowerment
Care
Authenticity
Impact
These principles capture the culture we aspire
to engaging our team members to go beyond
business as usual and to be remarkable,
unique, and authentic. We offer an extra[not]
ordinary rewards and opportunities package
that empowers team members to succeed and
enhances their well-being.
Processes for engaging with own
workers and workers’ representatives
about impacts (S1-2)
Genmab promotes an environment that fosters
individual empowerment that allows team
members to achieve their maximum potential.
Genmab encourages active dialogue directly
between employees and management. Genmab
drives initiatives that engage, develop, and
inspire employees as a part of our overall Total
Rewards strategy.
Genmab facilitates active dialogue between our
team members and management on workplace
issues and other topics of concern through HR
business partners, Employee Representative
Council and Works Council.
Danish Employee Representative Council
presents topics of interest and concern to
employees during the year (at least once a
year) through meetings to enable us to gain
insight into the perspectives of our workforce
and to ensure we remain a preferred workplace.
Team members in Denmark have furthermore
exercised their right to elect representatives
to the Board of Directors in accordance with
Danish legislation, and three group employees
were elected to the Board under a voluntary
scheme allowing employees from other sites
to be elected. This employee representation
strengthens the involvement and decision-
making process at Genmab.
Dutch Works Council is a statutory body with
the legal right and obligation to monitor and
work for the proper functioning of the Company
in all its objectives. This advocacy group
represents team members in the Netherlands
to bring concerns from the workforce to
management during the year (at least once a
year). Under the Dutch Works Councils Act, our
Council must consent on topics that directly
affect employees’ everyday work and must be
involved in, and consulted for, advice on major
organizational changes and determine the
impact on the local workforce.
While the U.S., Japan and China do not have Work
Councils, employee engagement occurs globally
for all employees through surveys and workplace
assessments including our annual global engage-
ment survey, inclusion networks, personal
development dialogues, employee-elected board
positions, employment relations and occupa-
tional health and safety representation.
A Global Employee Engagement Survey is
conducted on an annual basis. The results of the
survey help us keep a pulse on Genmab’s areas
of strength and opportunity. Focus groups are
conducted to generate further insights on critical
engagement issues. The organization shares
results with all team members and encourages
all people leaders to review feedback with
their teams and develop actions to improve
the overall employee experience. In addition,
Executive Management reviews results as a
group to analyze key findings, themes, reflect
on areas of strengths and opportunities for
employee engagement.
To inform teams on our business and our
progress, Genmab hosts functional and/or
regional town hall updates.
Under the leadership of our Chief People Officer,
our Human Resources function is responsible for
ensuring engagement with our own workers and
workers’ representatives.
Refer to SBM-2 for summary table of key
stakeholder engagement.
Processes to remediate negative
impacts and channels for own
workers to raise concerns (S1-3)
While we have not identified any material
negative impacts regarding our team members,
we do promote and encourage our people to
speak up to report concerns, share feedback,
address compliance issues, and express ethical
dilemmas to promoting transparency and foster a
culture of openness and accountability by raising
awareness of potential risks or challenges that
could affect the organization.
Employees can raise concerns through their
immediate managers or a Human Resource
colleague, who will track and monitor such
concerns, and raise the issue as needed to the
appropriate management to resolve it.
Employees can also raise concerns through
our 24/7 full-service Speak Up (whistleblower)
compliance hotline.
Speak Up Compliance Hotline
24/7 Online or by Phone
GenmabSpeakUp.ethicspoint.com
Denmark: 80-83-01-69
Netherlands: 0800-020-1556
United States: 1-844-942-3289
Japan: 0800-123-0136
China: 400 125 3055
Refer to the Global Speak Up Policy in S1-1
and on our website. Refer to G1-1 for details
of Genmab’s anti-retaliation policies and
procedures and how Genmab tracks and
monitors issues raised.
Taking action on material impacts
on own workforce, and approaches
to mitigating material risks and
pursuing material opportunities
related to own workforce, and
effectiveness of those actions (S1-4)
The following actions were taken around
Genmab’s material impacts on our own workforce
in 2024:
110
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Employee Well-Being and Vitality
Genmab’s well-being pillars were implemented in
2024 which include:
Emotional well-being: thrive every day
Supporting resilience and mental health
through manager training and tools
Financial well-being: enjoy security
and freedom
Promoting financial security with initiatives like
Global Money Week
Physical well-being: feel your best
Offering on-site and virtual fitness
opportunities
Social well-being: live connected
Facilitating volunteer opportunities to connect
employees with the community
Programs
Global Well-Being: In 2023, we created a
strategic roadmap to help establish an effective
Global Well-Being (GWB) Program to support our
team members. Our roadmap was developed
based on feedback from key stakeholders and
the insights of well-being experts who use
research-based best practices to design and
implement a custom GWB program for our organi-
zation. The program that Genmab offered in 2024
and 2023 included the following workshops:
• Care for you as the caregiver
• Leading with love celebrating and affirming
LGBTQ+ young people
• Creating financial well-being plan
• Design your work/life webinar
• International self-care day article posted on
Everyday intranet
Emotional and Mental Health: Genmab offered
multiple programs, including self-care applica-
tions, in 2024 and 2023 and resources at each
location to support emotional and mental health
needs. A weeklong series on Well-being for
employees that provided resources for managers
to leverage in support of their employees’
mental health in 2024 and 2023 included the
following workshops:
• Resilience: protecting your mental health in
stressful times
• How to maximize your day
• Stress busting: run from the bear
• The importance of unplugging
Boundaries before burnout
Volunteering
Genmab organizes events throughout the year to
connect with each other and our communities.
In 2024, 688 team members volunteered 2,952
hours on Global Volunteer Day compared to 571
team members and 2,668 hours in 2023.
Self-Care Applications
In 2023, we launched our own mental health
application, GenCare, which is used by our team
members globally. The app uses several learning
approaches and preferences to support neurodi-
versity. GenCare evolved in 2024 with updated
content and a focus on improved well-being.
Work-life Balance
Genmab continued to provide four additional
days off and four meeting-free days throughout
the year in both 2024 and 2023. Genmab
recognizes the importance of time away from
work and offers all employees paid time off, as
well as leave of absence policies, to support
our teams members through extended periods
away from work on a paid and/or unpaid basis.
Genmab offers family-related leave to all full-time
employees across all our Genmab entities
following statutory provisions as stated by the
relevant local jurisdiction.
Total Rewards & Opportunities
As Genmab continues to grow, we’ve been
enhancing systems to support transparency,
understanding, and empowerment regarding
employees’ Total Rewards & Opportunities
which includes all of the tangible and intangible
elements available to employees in return for
helping Genmab fulfill our purpose and live
our values.
In 2024, we introduced a new feature in our
Human Resources Information System (HRIS)
providing more information about employee
salary and growth potential. Employees have
the ability to view salary ranges and market
ratios for comparable roles in the Biotech/Life
Sciences industry. These ranges were created
following consultation and alignment with leaders
throughout Genmab to ensure that the market
data leveraged was the most appropriate for
the skills and responsibilities our employees
possess. As a result, this exercise exemplifies
our rigorous, data-driven processes to ensure
our salaries are internally consistent as well as
externally attractive for both new hires and
current employees.
Genmab also awards new hires with equity grants
in the form of warrants and restricted stock units,
allowing our team members the opportunity to
become part owners in Genmab.
Lastly, Genmab offers a variety of market
competitive benefits to our employees including
physical, social, professional, emotional and
financial well-being.
Refer to Note 4.6 in the consolidated financial
statements for details related to grants of
share-based instruments in 2024 and 2023.
Safety in Our Facilities
Our Safe & Sound and Sustainability Week recog-
nizes the successes of workplace health and
safety programs and provides information on
how to keep our lab workers safe while bringing
awareness to our sustainability footprint.
As part of the program for the weeks in 2024
and 2023, we highlighted important lab safety
topics specifically for the laboratories in the
Netherlands and the U.S. This included CPR
certification to equip our team members with
life-saving skills, eyewash demonstrations,
management of expired/unused chemicals, fire
extinguisher training and biosafety. We also cele-
brated our team members’ efforts in identifying
and reporting potential hazards.
We have instituted mandatory safety training
and ongoing education in all workplace areas,
especially related to the proper handling of
hazardous materials and chemicals in our labs.
We are fully aware of the impact that chemicals
can have on employee and patient health and
safety. We are committed to ensuring that our
chemical management practices comply with
all relevant regulations and standards, and
that we minimize the potential for harm to our
workers, customers, and the environment. Risk
assessments of chemicals used by Genmab in
its operations indicate that many pose low or no
hazard. However, we constantly monitor the use
111
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
of chemicals with high risk factors, such as being
corrosive, reactive, mutagenic or carcinogenic,
and are constantly promoting investigation into
their potential replacement or process enhance-
ments. In alignment with our stringent safety
protocols and adherence to legal requirements,
our labs recorded no chemical-related incidents
resulting in injuries requiring beyond basic first
aid treatment or significant chemical emissions.
Career Development through
Training and Skill Building
Global Employee Engagement Survey
As standard practice, Genmab reviews the survey
results with the Executive Committee to reflect on
employee feedback, current engagement strategy
and understand future actions that could support
the employee experience. It is also encouraged
for people leaders to review survey results
directly with their employees to discuss the
feedback and establish any actions to improve
the employee experience. Lastly, Genmab trans-
parently displays survey results with the broader
employee population by publishing them on the
Company’s internal secured network.
In 2024 and 2023, Genmab conducted the
survey with areas of focus including: diversity
and inclusion, immediate manager, work environ-
ment, innovation, engagement, camaraderie &
teamwork, thriving, communication effectiveness,
work-life balance, career development, senior
leadership, performance management and orga-
nization effectiveness. Team members scored
Genmab on these areas of focus which helps us
keep a pulse on areas of concern.
The engagement score, which measures favor-
ability, is influenced by certain questions
specifically designed to measure overall
employee engagement on a five point rating
scale. In 2024, we achieved a 79% engage-
ment score and a 90% global participation rate
compared to an 83% engagement score and
an 88% global participation rate in 2023. Our
results in 2024 and 2023 exceeded life sciences
industry benchmarks of 78% engagement score
and 80% participation rate.
Refer to S1-5 for targets related to the global
employee engagement survey.
Learning & Development
In 2024, Genmab created multiple skills-based
learning paths for team members focusing on
specific skill development with focus areas
including digital and AI, feedback, strategic
planning, advance excel skills, leading different
generations, informal leadership, and business
communications.
In 2023, Genmab focused its efforts to continue
building our learning culture, including curation
and development of new virtual learning content
through our GenSpire platform, as well as initi-
ating custom, targeted learning programs. We
continued to implement our cloud-based learning
management system, together with an e-learning
library of courses to help team members develop
their skills while working remotely.
AI in learning
In 2024, Genmab focused on the usage of AI in
learning to increase usability, course suggestions,
and our collaboration with our learning providers.
Global Mentorship Program
In 2024, Genmab launched a Global Mentor
Program, to ensure an inclusive and supporting
environment. This new mentor program can
impact the sense of belonging, as employees
connect with other colleagues outside their area
of expertise as well as connecting with leaders
that can provide insights and feedback that is not
linked to any performance plan. The feedback can
be used to develop skills and traits important to
that specific individual.
Diversity in the Workplace
Employee Satisfaction
We achieved an overall satisfaction score of 88%
or greater on Diversity and Inclusion in the Global
Employee Engagement Survey in 2024 and 2023.
DE&I Council
Our DE&I Council guides the alignment of our
DE&I strategy with our overall business strategy.
The Council includes representation of senior
leaders, DE&I team, Internal Communication, and
presidents of our ERGs, and meets to discuss
cultural activities, employee feedback and future
DE&I needs.
DE&I Trainings
Our DE&I team updates Genmab DE&I training
each year to respond to the growth and diversity
in Genmab as well as the geopolitical situation in
the global environment. We conducted multiple
trainings in 2024 and 2023. The trainings offered
were a combination of culture Workshops, culture
masterclasses and DE&I workshops with basic
concepts and definitions.
Employee Resource Groups (ERGs)
Genmab currently has six (6) Employee Resource
Groups (ERGs). ERGs are employee led, self-
directed voluntary groups that enhance culture
and aim to bring better business outcomes
through leveraging diversity and inclusion by
offering opportunities to network internally,
attracting a diverse employee base, providing
the inclusion of ideas and solutions, and creating
opportunities for career development. ERGs are
overseen by the DE&I team, under the Human
Resource function. All ERGs are open to all
employees of Genmab.
Talent Acquisition and Fair &
Equal Hiring Practices
In 2024, we attended two (2) diversity career
fairs. In 2023, our Talent Acquisition team,
including 100% of our recruiters, received
additional implicit bias training on eliminating
bias in the hiring process. In partnership with
the National Black MBA Association, Inc and
Disability IN, in the U.S., as well as Women in
Tech in Brussels, we continued outreach and
relationship building in historically underserved
communities to better understand their needs
and identify ways to support local prosperity
and the development of potential talent for our
Company. We plan to continue to participate in
three to four diversity career fairs annually, with
the focus on expanding the talent pipeline and
ensuring that diverse talent has access to apply
for vacant positions.
Compliance with the Dutch Participation Act
We employ three individuals with disabilities who
were trained, mentored, and coached on the job
to support this law that aims to help everyone
find work in the Netherlands, including people
with disabilities.
Refer to S1-5 for targets linked to diversity.
112
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Targets related to managing material
negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material
risks and opportunities (S1-5)
Targets related to Employee
well-being and vitality
Genmab continues to promote an environment
that fosters individual empowerment that allows
team members to achieve their maximum
potential, and drive initiatives that engage,
develop and inspire employees as a part of
our overall Total Rewards strategy. Specific
target identified by the HR function related to
promoting employee well-being and vitality is
indicated below:
Meet or exceed the global benchmark
for (1) employee engagement score and
(2) participation rate for the Global Employee
Engagement Survey in 2025 (annual target)
1
The target is measured annually after the
administration of the Global Employee
Engagement Survey. Genmab will compare
the engagement score, which measures the
favorability rate, and the participation rate for
the Company’s engagement in comparison to
the life sciences industry average. Focusing on
top-down governance, the survey results are
reviewed with the Executive Committee. During
the discussion, the team will reflect on any
actions needed to maintain or improve overall
employee engagement.
Refer to S1-4 which shows how Genmab’s
Global Employee Engagement Survey results
in 2024 and 2023 outpaced life sciences
industry benchmarks.
1. Executive Management received RSU grants in 2022, 2023 and 2024 with performance linked to sustaining at or better than the global benchmark for employee engagement.
2. Executive Management received RSU grants in 2022, 2023 and 2024 with performance linked to gender diversity balance targets in director and above level roles. The range of payout varies based on gender splits (see GOV-3).
Targets related to Career development
through training & skill building
The Genmab Learning & Development (L&D) team
within the Global Talent Management strives to
be data centric. The L&D team measures learning
completion records for required learning, optional
learning, and self-assigned learning. Aside from
completion measures the team also measures
the communication channels effectiveness.
Specifically, L&D has set annual required career
development, training & skill building targets
as follows:
100% of eligible employees are
provided access to Genmab’s end of year
performance process
The Global Talent Management team at
Genmab will ensure that all eligible employees
are provided full access to the year-end
performance process at Genmab, including
providing internal resources and early
engagement to the employees. This is set as an
annual target for 2025.
100% of employees are provided access to
training programs that meet the development
needs across various career stages and
learnings styles
The Global Talent Management team at Genmab
will ensure that professional development skills
trainings are offered to all employees. This is set
as an annual target for 2025.
Launch sustainability awareness training
by 2025
The Corporate Sustainability Team at Genmab
plans to launch sustainability awareness
training for team members in 2025.
Targets related to Diversity
in the Workplace
Diversity targets are determined by the DE&I
Council (made up of senior executives) and
adopted by the Board of Directors. They are
as follows:
(1) Maintain between 40% to 60% gender
representation at a director level and above
2
The Board of Directors has committed to
maintaining an annual target of balanced
gender representation, at a director level and
above level positions by 2025. In order to
provide equal employment and advancement
opportunities to all individuals, employment
decisions at Genmab are based on merit. The
Company is committed to equal opportunity
in the conduct of all our business activities.
Genmab does not discriminate on the basis
of race, color, creed, religion, gender, national
origin, age, marital status, disability, sexual
orientation, gender identity or expression,
status with regard to public assistance or
any other classification protected by appli-
cable law.
As of December 31, 2024, the gender split
in director level and above was 52% female
and 48% male as disclosed in the table in
section S1-9.
(2) Target between 40% to 60% gender repre-
sentation by 2025 in the Other Management
Levels at Genmab A/S only in accordance
with the guidelines from the Danish
Business Authority
As of December 31, 2024, the gender split
in the Other Management Levels, as defined
in the Danish Companies Act, was 33%
female managers (six persons) and 67%
male managers (12 persons) for Genmab A/S
(Danish Parent only). As we do not currently
have an equal share of men and women in
the Other Management Levels at Genmab
A/S as defined by the Danish Companies Act,
the Board of Directors has committed to a
target ratio of 40% to 60% for female and
male splits in the Other Management Levels
of Genmab A/S by 2025, or the target that
comes closest to this target and which still
constitutes an equal gender composition
in accordance with the guidelines from the
Danish Business Authority.
To pursue the fulfillment of the set target
and to continue working towards and main-
taining diversity and equal opportunities for
employees at all management levels in the
Genmab Group, we have implemented several
initiatives related to, among other things,
recruitment, employment terms and talent
development. We also offer participation in
internal network groups and focus on raising
awareness of bias throughout the organiza-
tion by conducting regular internal training.
Taking into account these initiatives and
the existing composition of the Other
Management Levels of Genmab A/S, the
target is expected to be met by 2025.
113
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Characteristics of the undertaking’s employees (S1-6)
December 31,
2024* 2023 2022
Female Male Total Total Total
Employees (Headcount)
Denmark 326 228 554 495 410
Netherlands 490 335 825 740 600
U.S. 642 432 1,074 887 643
Japan 55 131 186 140 58
China 55 56 111
Total Headcount 1,568 1,182 2,750 2,262 1,711
December 31,
2024* 2023 2022
Female Male Total Total Total
Employees (FTEs) Female Male Total Total Total
Permanent 1,498 1,136 2,634 2,159 1,627
Temporary 28 20 48 45 33
Total FTEs 1,526 1,156 2,682 2,204 1,660
December 31,
2024 2023 2022
FTEs (R&D vs. SG&A)
Research and development FTE 1,886 1,541 1,193
Selling, general and administrative FTE 796 663 467
2024 2023 2022
Turnover
# of FTEs leaving Genmab 190 157 119
Turnover Rate — Overall 7% 8% 8%
Turnover Rate — Voluntar y 6% 5% 6%
* 2024 is a baseline year for female/male headcount and FTE reporting. Splits were not previously disclosed in prior year
Annual Reports.
As of December 31, 2024, the total number of FTEs was 2,682 compared to 2,204 as of December 31,
2023. The increase was primarily driven by the expansion and acceleration of our pipeline, as well as
the investment in the expansion of Genmab’s commercialization capabilities, including support for
EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan post launch activities, and broader organizational capabilities and the
acquisition of ProfoundBio.
Accounting Policies
Number of Employees
FTEs are defined as all employees on our payroll, both full-time and part-time, as well as active and
on-leave. All individuals have been included by reflecting the proportion of an FTE they represent
based on their contractual agreement.
Headcount are defined as all employees on our payroll, both full-time and part-time, as well as active
and on-leave. All individuals have been included by reflecting a 1 equivalent per person.
Turnover Rate
Turnover rate is calculated by the overall number of FTEs leaving since the beginning of the year
divided by the average FTE for the year.
Temporary
Includes interns, student workers, post Doctorate (post doc) and fixed term employees.
Refer to the Note 2.3 Staff Costs for cross reference to FTEs reported in Genmab’s
financial statements.
Collective bargaining coverage and social dialogue (S1-8)
There are no employees covered by collective bargaining agreements at Genmab. There are workers
councils in Denmark and the Netherlands. Refer to S1-2 for details of the work councils.
Coverage Rate
Collective Bargaining Coverage
Employees — EEA
Social Dialogue
Workplace representation (EEA only)
0–19%
20–39%
4059%
60–79%
80–100% Denmark, Netherlands
114
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Diversity metrics (S1-9)
Diversity metrics as of December 31:
2024 2023 2022
Female Male Total Female Male Total Female Male Total
Board of Directors, Shareholder-Elected 3 3 6 3 3 6 3 3 6
% of total 50% 50% 100% 50% 50% 100% 50% 50% 100%
Board of Directors, Including Employee-Elected 4 5 9 4 5 9 4 5 9
% of total 44% 56% 100% 44% 56% 100% 44% 56% 100%
Executive Management 3 6 9 3 5 8 2 5 7
% of total 33% 67% 100% 38% 63% 100% 29% 71% 100%
2024 2023 2022
Female Male Total Female Male Total Female Male Total
Genmab Group 1,525 1,157 2,682 1,270 934 2,204 964 696 1,660
% of total 57% 43% 100% 58% 42% 100% 58% 42% 100%
Director Level and Above 547 507 1,054 449 414 863 348 332 680
% of total 52% 48% 100% 52% 48% 100% 51% 49% 100%
Below Director Level 978 650 1,628 821 520 1,341 616 364 980
% of total 60% 40% 100% 61% 39% 100% 63% 37% 100%
2024 2023 2022
Age
< 30 11% 13% 14%
30–50 63% 63% 62%
> 50 26% 24% 24%
100% 100% 100%
Adequate wages (S1-10)
All of Genmab’s employees receive adequate
wages. We have a dedicated compensation &
benefits team at Genmab that ensures that we are
paying our people in line with local legal require-
ments and with peer and similar companies
through benchmark analysis.
Social protection (S1-11)
All of Genmab’s employees are covered by
social protection, through public programs or
through benefits offered by Genmab, against
loss of income due to any of the following major
life events including sickness, unemployment,
employment injury and acquired disability,
parental leave and retirement.
115
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Training and skills development metrics (S1-13)
Genmab provides all employees training and skills development related activities within the context of
continuous professional growth, to upgrade employees’ skills and facilitate continued employability.
2024
Female Male
Training and skills development metrics
% of Employees Who Have Completed Performance Reviews/Career Conversations 100% 100%
% of Employees Who Have Not Completed Performance Reviews/Career Conversations 0% 0%
Average Number of Training Hours 10 8
Health and safety metrics (S1-14)
The health and safety of 100% of Genmab’s
employees and non-employees are covered by
legal requirements and recognized standards
and guidelines. There were no fatalities in 2024
or 2023 as a result of work-related injuries and
work-related ill health. In 2024, there were no
work-related accidents. In 2023, we had one
occupational incident that resulted in lost time
at work in the U.S. We will continue our ongoing
preventative health and safety activities to
reinforce policies and procedures to all team
members globally.
Remuneration metrics (pay gap
and total remuneration) (S1-16)
The below table shows the percentage gap in pay
between all our female and male employees and
the ratio between the remuneration of our CEO
and the median remuneration of our employees.
2024
Gender pay gap — Overall 12%
Gender pay gap — E xcluding
Executive Management 5%
CEO pay ratio 64
Accounting Policies
Gender pay gap
Genmab calculates the gender pay gap for
employees as the difference of average pay
levels (gross hourly pay) between female and
male employees, expressed as percentage
of the average pay level of male employees.
The calculation relies on a single variable
(gender) and excludes other factors that would
typically be included in a pay analysis, such as
job level, amount of experience, performance
rating, education level, typical market pay for a
position, etc.
CEO pay ratio
Genmab calculates the CEO pay ratio for
employees as the annual total remuneration
ratio of the highest paid individual (our CEO)
to the median annual total remuneration for all
employees (excluding our CEO). Remuneration
includes base salary, defined contribution plans,
other benefits, annual cash bonus and share-
based compensation. Refer to Note 5.1 in the
consolidated financial statements for details of
CEO pay for 2024.
Incidents, complaints and severe
human rights impacts (S1-17)
During 2024, there were no work-related
incidents of discrimination, including harassment,
substantiated. No cases of severe human rights
incidents (e.g., forced labor, human trafficking, or
child labor) were identified during 2024.
116
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Below is the list of Disclosure Requirements as it pertains to ESRS S4 Consumers and/or End-users:
Section Disclosure requirement content Disclosure requirement #
4.0 IROs Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities and their interaction with strategy
and business model
SBM-3
4.1 IRO Management Policies related to consumers and end-users S4-1
Processes for engaging with consumers and end-users about impacts S4-2
Processes to remediate negative impacts and channels for consumers and
end-users to raise concerns
S4-3
Taking action on material impacts on consumers and end-users, and approaches
to managing material risks and pursuing material opportunities related to
consumers and end-users, and effectiveness of those actions
S4-4
4.2 Consumers & End-Users Metrics
and Targets
Targets related to managing material negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material risks and opportunities
S4-5
Social
Consumers
and End-users
Genmab’s consumers include
healthcare providers, pharmaceu-
tical distributors, and end-users are
its patients. Our consumers and/or
end-users are dependent on accurate
and accessible product-related infor-
mation, such as manuals and product
labels, to avoid potentially damaging
use of a product. We also have a
small group of pediatric consumers/
end-users who are participating in
a pediatric study, who are particu-
larly vulnerable to health or privacy
impacts or impacts from marketing
and sales strategies due to the
inherent nature of young age-group.
At Genmab, our work is anchored in
our core purpose: to improve the lives
of patients through innovative and
differentiated antibody therapeutics.
Driven by this purpose, we are
transforming the way patients fight
cancer while creating long-term value
for all our stakeholders.
117
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
4.0
IROs
The below table describes Genmab’s material impacts, risks and opportunities related to our material Social topics for Consumers and End-Users:
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Material Risk Material Opportunity
Social Consumers and End-Users
Social inclusion of consumers
and/or end-users
Access and integrity in clinical trials
(positive)
Downstream Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
Market access programs to allow for
product availability for uninsured or
underinsured (positive)
Downstream Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Business and Products
Assisting those having difficulty affording
Genmab products prescribed to them
Consumers and End-Users
Personal safety and
information of consumers and/
or end users
Patient engagement programs
developed (positive)
Downstream Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Business and Products
Clinical trial transparency (positive) Downstream Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
All impacts, risks and opportunities have expected time horizons of short, medium and long-term.
Access and integrity in
Clinical trials (positive)
We strive to enroll patients who will benefit
from our clinical studies and Genmab is subject
to extensive legislative, regulatory and other
requirements which pose a risk to Genmab;
however, Genmab is committed to ensuring equal
access to Genmab clinical trials. We have DE&I
initiatives to ensure we enroll diverse patients
who represent the communities we serve.
Market access programs to allow for
product availability for uninsured
or underinsured (positive)
MyNavCare Patient Support is designed to
provide comprehensive resources and support
to help patients access EPKINLY (epcoritam-
ab-bysp) throughout their treatment journey.
Recognizing the challenges faced by uninsured
or underinsured patients, Genmab has created a
robust program through MyNavCare to provide
financial assistance and free medicine for eligible
patients struggling to afford their prescribed
treatments. Without effective market access
programs, Genmab could lose market share from
competition.
Assisting those having difficulty affording
Genmab products prescribed to them is an iden-
tified opportunity for Genmab and can lead to
market growth in a competitive pharmaceutical
landscape. Through MyNavCare, Genmab assists
eligible patients with coverage for co-pays,
co-insurance, and deductibles, helping to ensure
that financial challenges do not become barriers
to accessing life-changing therapies. This initia-
tive reflects Genmab’s commitment to reducing
disparities in healthcare access and empowering
patients to focus on their treatment journey.
Patient engagement programs
developed (positive)
Genmab is elevating the voices of patients and
care partners by incorporating their perspectives
into all aspects of our work from early-stage
R&D to clinical trials and commercialization.
These insights are vital to our ability to innovate
and to support people impacted by our medicines
as they navigate the complex aspects of a
serious illness. Without our patient engagement
programs, there is risk of increased competi-
tion and decreased overall patient experience.
Genmab engages with patients and caregivers to
gather insights and improve patient outcomes.
The goal of these programs is to effectively and
efficiently bring medicines to patients that incor-
porate the patient voice across the continuum of
clinical development, including ensuring clinical
protocols and informed consents have the patient
insights required to attract and retain patients in
the trials while meeting regulatory requirements.
Clinical trial transparency (positive)
As there is risk associated with transparency in
our business, increased transparency in clinical
trials is a key factor for advancing medical
research and improving patient outcomes. As
Genmab develops antibody therapeutics for
cancer treatment and other serious diseases,
increased transparency can have the following
material impacts:
• Help patients find trials that match their
eligibility criteria and preferences, increasing
the recruitment and retention rates of
participants.
• Empower patients to make informed decisions
about their health, enhancing their trust
and satisfaction with the trial process and
the Company.
118
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
• Improve the evidence base for clinical care,
allowing clinicians and scientists to access
and evaluate the safety and efficacy of
new treatments.
Prevent duplication of unsuccessful
trials, saving time and resources for the
research community.
• Contribute to efficient design of clinical trials,
enabling Genmab and the research community
to learn and optimize new trial protocols
and outcomes.
Increased transparency in clinical trials benefits
Genmab by facilitating development of innovative
and effective therapies for patients with cancer
or other serious diseases and ensuring their
optimal use.
4.1
Consumers and End-Users IRO
management
Policies related to Consumers
and End-Users (S4-1)
Human Rights Commitment
Our Human Rights Commitment includes
policies around our patient’s safety and privacy
rights of our patients, healthcare providers and
other customers.
Refer to section S1-1 for additional disclosures
on our Human Rights Commitment and the
Human Rights Commitment on our website.
Commitment to Quality
Our goal is to safeguard patient safety through
state-of-the-art monitoring systems, stringent
processes, and industry best practices. Our
comprehensive safety program is designed
to identify and mitigate potential risks asso-
ciated with our products, and to ensure that
our products are safe and effective for their
intended use.
We work closely with regulatory agencies to
ensure that our products meet all safety and
efficacy standards. We also collaborate with
healthcare providers and patient advocacy
groups to ensure that patients have access to
the information they need to make informed
decisions about their treatment. Under the lead-
ership of our Chief Development Officer, our
functions are responsible for ensuring compli-
ance with Commitment to Quality.
Refer to the Commitment to Quality on
our website.
Clinical Trial Transparency
Genmab is committed to transparency of clinical
trial research. We recognize the scientific and
ethical value of sharing clinical trial information
in a non-biased and timely manner to benefit
diverse audiences. Transparency in clinical trials
helps patients and healthcare providers to make
well-informed decisions about patients’ health.
Transparency is also about building and main-
taining public trust in clinical research. We are
committed to sharing clinical trial information
and results in a language understandable also for
non-scientists, as part of our ongoing transpar-
ency efforts.
Our commitments apply to all Genmab-sponsored
interventional clinical trials, Phase 1 and beyond,
conducted worldwide. To the extent applicable,
our commitments also apply to Genmab-
sponsored non-interventional clinical studies
and expanded access programs. The most senior
level in Genmab that is accountable for the policy
is the Chief Development Officer.
The Genmab Clinical Trial Transparency
Declaration can be mapped to the positive impact
of Clinical trial transparency and is publicly
available via the website. The Declaration is also
referenced in the onboarding program of new
Development Operations employees.
Refer to the Clinical Trial Transparency
Declaration on our website.
119
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Code of Conduct
Within Genmab’s Code of Conduct, there is a
section (#5) specifically on Clinical Trials, which is
publicly available via Genmab’s website.
Our research and clinical trials are always guided
by Our Purpose: to improve the lives of patients
through innovative and differentiated antibody
therapeutics. We are committed to conducting our
research, development, and related data collec-
tion with scientific integrity and disclosing results
in a timely manner.
Genmab’s Code of Conduct also describes
our 20 ethical standards and covers respon-
sible marketing practices. We at Genmab are
committed to conducting all aspects of our
business with integrity, and in an ethical, honest,
and transparent manner. These standards
and our associated corporate policies provide
further guidance for our people with respect
to this commitment. Genmab’s Head of Global
Compliance is responsible for this policy
and reports directly to the CEO, and both
are members of the CSR and Sustainability
Committee. The Code of Conduct can be mapped
to our positive impact of Access and integrity in
clinical trials.
Refer to the Code of Conduct on our website.
Commitment to Patients
Across Genmab, our talented and dedicated team
works every day to improve the lives of patients
through innovative and differentiated antibody
therapeutics. Genmab’s Commitment to Patients
describes how our work is guided by doing what’s
best for patients. Through our Patient Advisory
Council, patients contribute their insights ranging
from how we design and conduct our clinical
trials to how we may help to educate and support
patients who have been prescribed our products.
We are focused on understanding the many indi-
viduals who may support a patient throughout
their disease experience and tailoring resources
to the needs of these care partners to better
facilitate their role in the care journey. Our goal is
to conduct clinical research that reflects the real-
world demographics of the diseases we study,
and we strive to ensure our trials are patient
centric and accessible for patients of all back-
grounds to participate. We aim to ensure that all
patients who are prescribed our medicines have
timely access to them. We work with stakeholders
across the healthcare system and have patient
support services (PSS) in place to address patient
access to our medications once prescribed. We
aim to facilitate transparency in our work and
interactions.
The Commitment to Patients can be mapped to
the positive impacts of patient engagement and
market access programs developed to allow for
product availability for uninsured or underin-
sured. The Senior Vice President Communications
and Corporate Affairs is responsible for the policy
and reports directly to CEO.
Refer to the Commitment to Patients on
our website.
Global Compliance Policy
Genmab has an internal Global Compliance
Policy and playbook. The Global Compliance
Policy covers interactions and engagements
with healthcare professionals, healthcare
organizations, patients, patient association
groups and government officials (stakeholders).
Genmab’s Head of Global Compliance is respon-
sible for this policy and reports directly to the
CEO, and both are members of the CSR and
Sustainability Committee.
Processes for engaging with consumers
and end-users about impacts (S4-2)
Genmab’s engagement with consumers and
end-users is a multi-faceted strategy that prior-
itizes patient safety, ethical marketing, and
transparent communication.
Patient Engagement Programs
Genmab’s mission to improve the lives of patients
with cancer and serious diseases is realized
through its commitment to patient engagement
programs. These efforts include clinical trials,
advocacy initiatives, and also through tailored
support programs like MyNavCare Patient
Support™, which provides, with respect to
Genmab products approved in the U.S., person-
alized assistance for patients and their care
partners, as well as support for HCPs for the
ultimate benefit of patients.
The MyNavCare Patient Support™ program offers
comprehensive support, including insurance
navigation, and financial support, designed
to facilitate access to therapies for all eligible
patients. The program supports, among others,
those who are uninsured or underinsured,
ensuring equitable access to treatment while alle-
viating the burdens associated with navigating
complex healthcare systems. When someone
has enrolled in the MyNavCare program, which
is optional, they can call and engage with
MyNavCare team members to discuss any
questions or issues they have.
Genmab values patient input and actively
involves patients in its decision-making
processes through initiatives like the Patient
Advisory Council. This council enables patients
to share their experiences and insights, influ-
encing how clinical trials are designed and how
medicines are delivered. By listening to patient
feedback, Genmab can better understand their
needs and concerns, ultimately enhancing both
the science behind its therapies and the support
services offered, thereby contributing to the
decision-making processes ranging from how we
design and conduct our clinical trials to the way
we deliver our medicines.
Engagement occurs on a regular basis, from early
development through commercial. The Senior
Vice President Communications and Corporate
Affairs is responsible for ensuring this engage-
ment and reports directly to CEO.
Clinical Trial Transparency
Transparency in clinical trials is another key focus
for Genmab. Genmab engages on a regular basis
with patient advocacy groups and healthcare
professionals to ensure that the perspectives
of consumers and end-users are integrated into
trial design and execution. Genmab publishes
its Clinical Trial Transparency Declaration on its
website, keeping patients and other stakeholders
informed about trial processes and expectations.
The Development Operations team, organized
under the Chief Development Officer, oversees
this engagement, and ensures the effective
planning, execution, and public disclosure of
clinical trials.
120
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Safety and Compliance
The Global Drug Safety team plays a crucial
role in ensuring that Genmab’s products meet
stringent safety and efficacy standards. They
work closely with regulatory agencies to maintain
compliance but do not engage directly with
patients. This team’s efforts are complemented
by a comprehensive safety monitoring program
designed to identify and mitigate potential risks
associated with Genmab’s therapies. Trust in the
safety and quality of these products is essential,
as any breach of trust can adversely affect the
Company’s reputation and core business. Under
the leadership of our Chief Development Officer,
our internal functions are responsible for ensuring
safety and compliance.
Ethical Marketing Practices
Genmab emphasizes responsible marketing
practices in all interactions with healthcare
providers and stakeholders. Genmab has estab-
lished a Code of Conduct that sets high ethical
standards for employees, reinforced through
regular training. This ensures that all marketing
and sales efforts align with local and national
regulations, which may limit direct engagement
with consumers and end-users. Ethical marketing
practices are the responsibility of our Chief
Commercial Officer.
Processes to remediate negative
impacts and channels for consumers
and end-users to raise concerns (S4-3)
While we have not identified any material
negative impacts regarding our consumers and
end-users, we do promote and encourage our
consumers and end-users to speak up to report
concerns, share feedback, address compli-
ance issues, and enable remedy for human
rights impacts. We believe our consumers and
end-users trust the channels described in this
section as we receive questions and requests
from these channels.
Clinical Trials
Consumers and end-users can raise questions
or concerns via Genmab’s publicly available
mailbox, ClinicalTrial@genmab.com. This
mailbox is provided along with all registered trials
on disclosure platforms such as ClinicalTrials.
gov and the EU CTIS public portal. At time of
enrollment, the trial participants are provided
an Informed Consent Form (ICF) to sign before
joining a trial. The ICF contains additional
information on channels to raise questions or
concerns. The requests received are reviewed
and assessed to ensure they are addressed by
the appropriate Genmab function, while ensuring
that personal information is handled securely and
in compliance with privacy regulations.
MyNavCare
Patients enrolled in the MyNavCare program have
access to dedicated team members who address
their concerns, answer questions, and provide
personalized assistance. The Patient Engagement
Liaisons (PELs) serve as trusted points of contact,
offering tailored support without providing
medical advice or working under the direction
of the prescribing healthcare providers. PELs
are dedicated to helping patients and care
partners by:
• Providing information about the patient’s
condition and what to expect while
on treatment
• Connecting them with external organizations
• Offering resources tailored for the needs of both
patients and care partners
This optional program ensures that patients feel
supported and informed, creating a compas-
sionate framework that prioritizes patient
empowerment while respecting the role of health-
care providers in treatment decisions.
The effectiveness of our work is tracked via
regular meetings with our MyNavCare team
members and through scheduled updates with the
other cross functional teams leadership meetings.
The Patient Services Steering Committee, made of
senior U.S. Market leaders, meets every quarter to
review the patient services program operational
metrics and effectiveness.
Reporting a Side Effect or a Quality Concern
We take patient safety seriously. Reports of side
effects and quality concerns enable us to ensure
the safety of our medicines and the patients who
take them. Genmab has a public number that
patients may call. We state on all our resources
the following:
You are encouraged to report side effects to
the FDA at (800) FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/
medwatch or to Genmab US, Inc. at 1-855-
4GENMAB (18554436622).
The company systematically monitors and
evaluates adverse events and other safety-
related information associated with its therapies
post-approval. This ongoing surveillance
helps identify and respond to potential safety
concerns promptly.
Speak Up Hotline
If patients or caregivers have concerns, they
can raise them through the Speak Up Hotline.
Our 24/7 full-service Speak Up (whistle-
blower) compliance hotline enables the
anonymous reporting of illegal, unethical, and/
or non-compliant behavior and related concerns
in connection with our organization. Our
Compliance team regularly reviews these matters,
and supports investigations as warranted,
reporting to both management and the Audit &
Finance Committee.
Refer to the Global Speak Up Policy and Hotline
on our website, and S1-3 for further details.
Taking action on material impacts
on consumers and end-users, and
approaches to managing material
risks and pursuing material
opportunities related to consumers
and end-users, and effectiveness
of those actions (S4-4)
Genmab has safety measures in place for
products, patients, and healthcare providers.
Genmab believes that patient safety plays a
critical role in our business operations. Genmab
has a Comprehensive Safety Program that is
designed to identify and mitigate potential risks
associated with our products, and to ensure
that our products are safe and effective for their
intended use. We work closely with regulatory
agencies to ensure that our products meet all
safety and efficacy standards.
Genmab provided annual training programs on
pharmacovigilance for global drug safety and
pharmacovigilance (GDS&PV) staff, including
regular updates and assessments to ensure
continuous learning and compliance with the
latest regulations. Also, Genmab developed
and distributed educational materials on safety
requirements to stakeholders and organized
workshops to enhance their understanding
and implementation of safety protocols. These
121
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
actions are linked to the personal safety and
information of consumers and end-users.
The following actions were taken around
Genmab’s material impacts on our consumers
and end-users for 2024:
Access and integrity in clinical trials
We have a Patient Advisory Council and a Study
Coordinator Advisory Council who provide input
to our clinical trials. In addition, our clinical trials
are reviewed by institutional review boards,
ethics committees, regulatory authorities, and
data and safety monitoring boards.
As of December 31, 2024, there was a total of
25 ongoing Genmab-sponsored clinical trials, all
registered on ClinicalTrials.gov. Our clinical trials
are taking place in 37 countries worldwide with
620 patients enrolled during the year.
Genmab complies with all applicable industry
regulations, guidelines, and standards globally
for drug development, such as cGLP, cGCP,
cGMPs and good animal practice as defined
by the Federation of European Laboratory
Animal Science Associations (FELASA). We also
monitor and comply with all relevant legislation
and regulations, including guidelines issued
by international regulatory authorities such
as the European Medicines Agency (EMA), the
U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency
(PMDA) and others. It is important to acknowl-
edge our relationship with Japan PMDA, as it
reflects our global strength. Our operations were
periodically audited by relevant authorities.
Clinical trials generate the data necessary
to evaluate the safety and efficacy of drugs,
providing insight on how to use a therapy and
which patients are most likely to benefit from
treatment. Even with the advancements in
understanding the incidence of different cancers
between genders and racial or ethnic groups,
inequities persist, resulting in underrepresenta-
tion in clinical trials.
Genmab’s DE&I in Clinical Trials Project Team
is responsible for defining and implementing
a framework to deliver Genmab’s intentions to
provide clinical trial treatment options to patients
in a wider community and generate clinical trial
data from currently underrepresented popu-
lations. The Project Team works to ensure all
Genmab registration studies have a clear strategy
and process for Diversity Plan success.
Genmab has been working to implement diversity
in our pivotal clinical trials. In 2024, Genmab
introduced a Diversity Action Plan (DAP) SOP and
DAP template to be implemented for all pivotal
trials. The inaugural Diversity Action Plan was
submitted to the U.S. FDA in 2024. With the U.S.
FDA final guidance expected in 2025 we will
ensure compliance with the agency’s new rules
and implement diversity in all applicable pivotal
studies where appropriate.
Genmab systematically monitors and evaluates
adverse events and other safety-related informa-
tion associated with its therapies post-approval.
This ongoing surveillance helps identify and
respond to potential safety concerns promptly.
Our cross functional team regularly reviews
matters, and supports investigations as
warranted. We have a mix of internal and external
committees that regularly monitors clinical trial
data to track and assess the effectiveness of
these actions mentioned above.
Market Access Programs to
Allow for Product Availability for
Uninsured or Underinsured
All Market Access colleagues undergo compre-
hensive annual compliance training to ensure
adherence to regulatory standards and ethical
practices. Here is a list of some of the key compli-
ance training modules they complete:
• Data Privacy
U.S. FDA guidelines
• The PhRMA code and Ad Promotion rules
• Compliance issues including Anti-bribery
and Speak Up modules (including
whistleblower training)
Pharmacovigilance
• Sunshine Act (and various other
transparency laws)
Conflict of interest
The MyNavCare team also trains annually on
specific compliance related PSS polices and
business rules.
These training modules ensure that colleagues in
the Market Access group remain informed about
the latest regulatory requirements and ethical
standards, thereby safeguarding the Company’s
reputation and ensuring the continued availability
of their products to patients. The tracking of the
completion rates are monitored by the Global
Compliance team.
Patient Engagement Programs Developed
Genmab is elevating the voices of patients and
care partners by incorporating their perspectives
into all aspects of our work from early-stage
R&D to clinical trials and commercialization.
These insights are vital to our ability to innovate
and to support patients as they navigate the
complex aspects of a serious illness. The effec-
tiveness of these patient engagement programs
are tracked via regular meetings with our
patient advisory council and through scheduled
updates with other internal teams. Our patient
advocacy team facilitated multiple touchpoints
with key stakeholders throughout the year to
provide opportunities for mutual learning and
insight sharing:
• Our Patient Advisory Council, formed in
2023, which consisted of 16 members as
of December 31, 2024 compared to 13
members as of December 31, 2023, met
nine times in 2024 and four times in 2023. In
2024, topics discussed included feedback on
patient materials, such as brand messaging
and caregiver resources, the global and U.S.
websites, and review of clinical trial materials,
including informed consent forms, protocol, and
lay summary. In 2023, topics discussed were
around clinical trial recruitment and diversity
in clinical trials, providing patient perspective
on the cancer experience and how Genmab
can better serve patients and care partners.
Members of the Council represent people with a
variety of tumor types, ages, geographies, and
socioeconomic backgrounds.
Our third annual Science Day in 2024 brought
together 29 leaders from 24 organizations and
six patient advisors for 1.5 days of scientific
discussion and knowledge exchange. Our second
annual Science Day in 2023 brought together
32 representatives from patient advocacy and
professional groups, our Patient Advisory Council
and Genmab team members to share information
about our respective work to inform how we
can best address the needs of patients and
their care partners. Topics included AI, and the
122
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
cancer journey for patients and care partners.
We understand the need for broad stakeholder
education to help break down barriers and reach
underrepresented populations, along with the
need to support the patient and care partner to
address the psychosocial impacts of living with
cancer, such as feelings of depression, anxiety,
and fear. The actionable insights gained from
Science Day are key to shaping our future patient
engagement and education efforts.
MyNavCare
We are bringing life-changing medicines
and support services to patients through
MyNavCare Patient Support. Since the 2023
launch of EPKINLY in the U.S., through 2024,
we have supported patients directly through
MyNavCare Patient Support, our robust patient
support program, and continuously worked with
stakeholders across the healthcare system to
ensure rapid and sustainable access to appro-
priate patients.
In the U.S., MyNavCare supports each patient’s
unique needs alongside the needs of care
partners. We support:
• Patients and care partners through case
management, insurance navigation and
financial assistance, among other services
• HCPs through navigating access, including
reimbursement education, and billing and
coverage information, among other resources
with the overarching goal of supporting
patients needs
We also provide access support for eligible
patients who are uninsured or underinsured
through our Patient Assistance Program, which
minimizes the burden of applying for assistance
and quickly determines eligibility.
We aim to take great care and consideration to
help ensure rapid and sustainable access for all
appropriate patients who may benefit from our
therapies as we look to bring our own medicines
to additional markets in the future. We remain
focused in our pursuit to turn innovative science
into medicine that creates value and delivers
meaningful impact to patients, their care partners
and the HCPs who serve them.
Under the leadership of our Vice President, U.S.
Market Access, our market access function is
responsible for oversight of MyNavCare.
The effectiveness of our work is tracked via
regular meetings with our MyNavCare team
members and through scheduled updates
with the other cross functional teams leader-
ship meetings.
Clinical Trial Transparency
To ensure access to quality information for
patients, consumers, and end-users, Genmab has
taken the following action in 2024:
Offered trial descriptions in the ClinicalTrials.gov
registration that are clear and understandable
for non-scientists, benefiting potential trial
participants.
Tracking and assessment is done by reviewing
requests received from consumers and end-users
via Genmab’s publicly available mailbox,
ClinicalTrial@genmab.com. The received
requests are triaged to ensure they are addressed
by the appropriate Genmab function.
Continuous Improvement
• Genmab is committed to continuous
improvement in patient engagement and
safety monitoring. The Company regularly
evaluates feedback from
advocacy groups and
utilizes social media to
assess the effectiveness
of its communications.
By fostering a culture
of open dialogue and
ethical conduct, Genmab
not only meets regulatory
requirements but also builds
trust with the patients and
healthcare providers it serves.
• Genmab is actively working to
reduce the clinical trial burden for
patients. Engaging our Patient Advisory
Council to review protocols and integrating
patient feedback into our trials, and developing
health-literate materials are some of the ways
in which we help to increase access to our
clinical trials.
• Our Clinical Trial Transparency Declaration
acknowledges our strong commitment to the
scientific and ethical aspects of increasing
the transparency of clinical trial research. In
alignment with the Declaration, we disclosed
information and results from our clinical trials
through publicly accessible study registries/
databases such as ClinicalTrials.gov, and the
European Union Clinical Trials Information
System (EU CTIS), to ensure compliance with
global and national laws in the evolving area of
transparency.
4.2
Consumers and End-Users Metrics
and Targets
Targets related to managing material
negative impacts, advancing positive
impacts, and managing material
risks and opportunities (S4-5)
As there are no identified negative impacts in this
area, no targets were set, which is aligned with
our strategy/priority for 2025.
Refer to Our Strategy in Management’s Review
for details.
123
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Business Conduct
Below are the list of disclosure requirements as it pertains to ESRS G1 Business Conduct:
Section Disclosure requirement content Disclosure requirement #
5.0 IROs Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities and their interaction with strategy
and business model
SBM-3
5.1 Business Conduct IRO Management Business conduct policies and corporate culture G1-1
Management of relationships with suppliers G1-2
Prevention and detection of corruption and bribery G1-3
5.2 Business Conduct Metrics and Targets Incidents of corruption or bribery G1-4
Political influence and lobbying activities G1-5*
Payment practices G1-6
*Disclosure requirement G1-5 is not material for Genmab.
Governance
Genmabs oversight of sustainability
is designed to ensure that our
commitments are integrated as a
core part of our business and aligned
with international best practice.
We are dedicated to complying
with all laws, codes, and standards
applicable to our business and
operations, as well as ensuring
transparency in our sustainability
disclosures.
124
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
5.0
IROs
Material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities and their interaction with strategy and business model (SBM-3)
The table describes Genmab’s material impacts, risks and opportunities related to our material business conduct matters:
Section Material Topic Material Impact Value Chain Location Material Risk Material Opportunity
Governance Business Conduct
Corporate Culture
Healthy corporate culture aligned
with core values and purpose
(positive)
Own Operations Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
Annual Code of Conduct training rollout as
mandatory for all employees, with launch
and completion rates monitored by Global
Compliance team
Business Conduct
Privacy
Cybersecurity and Global Data
Privacy programs in place to
protect the privacy of our business,
our own workforce, patients and
all individuals who entrust us with
their information (positive)
Upstream,
Own Operations,
Downstream
Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
and Cybersecurity
Business Conduct
Protection of whistle-blowers
Protection of whistleblowers
through anti-retaliation policies
and procedures (positive)
Upstream,
Own Operations,
Downstream
Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
Business Conduct
Animal Welfare
Animal welfare policy (positive) Own Operations Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance
Business Conduct
Management of relationships
with suppliers (including
payment practices)
Strong management of suppliers,
focused on compliance with
supplier code of conduct (positive)
Upstream Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Strategic Collaborations
Continue to partner with suppliers on
sustainability related commitments in
the future
Business Conduct
Corruption and bribery
Ethical business culture and
business practices (positive)
Own Operations Refer to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report
for risks related to Regulation, Legislation and Compliance,
Strategic Collaborations and Management and Workforce
Annual Code of Conduct training rollout as
mandatory for all employees, with launch
and completion rates monitored by Global
Compliance team
No actions were taken in 2024 across the business conduct section as no negative impacts were identified. Further, there were no instances of corruption and
bribery (see G1-4) or late payments resulting in fines, penalties or litigation (see G1-6).
Other than the metrics disclosed in G1-4 and G1-6, no other metrics were determined to be relevant for reporting in 2024. One target across the business
conduct section was identified related to suppliers (see G1-2) and is in collaboration with our environmental strategy/priorities for 2025 and the future. No
other targets were identified due to the fact that there were no negative impacts identified.
All impacts, risks and opportunities have expected time horizons of short, medium and long-term.
125
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Healthy corporate culture aligned
with core values and purpose
In our quest to turn science into medicine, we
use these guideposts to transform the future of
cancer treatment:
Passion for innovation
• Determination being the best at what we do
• Integrity we do the right thing
• We work as one team and respect each other
Without maintaining a healthy corporate culture,
Genmab is exposed to compliance and other
risks. Genmab has an opportunity to provide
annual training to employees on key business
conduct matters. Annual Code of Conduct training
is mandatory for all employees, with launch
and completion rates monitored by the Global
Compliance team. The Code of Conduct training
should decrease behaviors that go against our
Code of Conduct that could lead to compliance or
other issues.
Cybersecurity programs in place to
protect the privacy of our business,
our own workforce and patients
We focus on privacy and protection of personal
data at Genmab, covering several data catego-
ries, such as the data of patients, employees,
business partners, HCPs, and other stakeholders.
Genmab acknowledges the risk related to cyber-
security breaches that could occur within our
value chain. We have taken solid measures to
protect personal data in compliance with the EU
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and
other applicable personal data protection legisla-
tion and requirements. All our team members are
educated in the GDPR.
The Global Information Security and Risk
Management team reports to the Board on a
quarterly basis. No security incidents with critical
or material business impact have been reported
in 2024.
Accounting policies
Genmab has a security incident management
process and a separate security incident system
which security incidents are processed. Incidents
are entered through a number of channels
including Genmab’s security monitoring partner,
by employees through Genmab’s internal
systems and by Genmab’s security operations
team. Security incidents are analyzed and rated
according to different priority categories ranging
from priority 1 (critical) to priority 4 (low). We
perform an analysis of the number of incidents
with business impact utilizing the financial
statement materiality threshold. Incidences with
material impact are reported to Genmab’s Board
on a quarterly basis.
Protection of whistleblowers through
anti-retaliation policies and procedures
Genmab’s 24/7 full-service Speak Up (whis-
tleblower) compliance hotline enables the
anonymous reporting of illegal, unethical, and/
or non-compliant behavior and related concerns
in connection with our organization. Our
Compliance team regularly reviews these matters
which pose legal and regulatory risks to Genmab,
and supports investigations as warranted,
reporting to both management and the Audit &
Finance Committee.
Animal welfare policy
Genmab understands the legal and regulatory
risks associated with working with animals in
our business, and our animal welfare policy
represents Genmab’s commitment to sound
practices that aim to replace, reduce, and refine
the use of animals in Genmab’s research and
development.
Strong management of suppliers,
ensuring compliance with Genmab’s
Global Supplier Code of Conduct
Supplier relationship management is a key
business initiative that aims to build mutually
beneficial relationships between the company
and suppliers. Well-designed programs help
companies to increase collaboration by identi-
fying the right suppliers. Genmab understands
the risk of being dependent on existing part-
nerships, and has mitigation efforts in place to
address these risks.
Genmab has a real opportunity to partner with
suppliers on Sustainability related commitments
around the environment and our Supplier Code
of Conduct which could lead to cost savings and
stronger relationships in the future.
Refer to E1-4 for environmental targets linked to
supplier engagement.
Ethical business culture and
business practices
We are committed to operating all aspects of
our business with the utmost integrity. We have
an established global compliance program and
incorporate compliance, ethics and transpar-
ency considerations into our business practices,
policies, and procedures. We hold ourselves
accountable to high ethical standards, promoting
our Code of Conduct to employees and engaging
with partners and suppliers committed to the
same level of ethics in their operations. We
are committed to conducting all aspects of our
business in an ethical, honest, and transparent
manner, and understand there are various regula-
tory, legislative and compliance risks.
All employees and contractors are required to
complete annual training and attest to their
commitment to adhere to our ethical standards.
The Code of Conduct training provides an
overview of our Ethical Standards, Company
Values, and incorporates training vignettes that
illustrate ethical approaches to common business
practices. This training also reviews relevant anti-
bribery and anti-corruption, regulatory, conflicts
of interest, and Speak Up concepts. Compliance
team members receive regular compliance
training on key aspects of our compliance policies
and procedures.
Refer to GOV-1 for details of the role and
expertise of the administrative, management
and supervisory bodies related to business
conduct matters.
5.1
Business conduct IRO management
Business conduct policies and
corporate culture (G1-1)
Our Code of Conduct and 20 ethical standards
embody Genmab’s commitment to doing the right
thing and ensure that the ways in which we work
reflect the highest standards of integrity and
compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
We continue to mature our compliance, risk, and
data privacy program foundations as we grow
and evolve to further strengthen our culture of
126
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
integrity, business continuity and corporate resil-
ience. These steps help us assure a risk-based
approach to our business, giving us the confi-
dence to make the right decisions, drive value for
patients and unite behind shared Company goals.
The leader of our Global Compliance and
Enterprise Risk Management programs reports
directly to the CEO and the Board.
Genmab’s policies on business conduct related
matters linked to material IROs disclosed in
section G1-1 include the following:
Code of Conduct
• Global Compliance Policy
Global Speak Up Policy
Anti-Fraud Policy
Data Ethics Policy
Cybersecurity Program
Animal Welfare Policy
Code of Conduct
Genmab’s Code of Conduct sets high ethical
standards for all employees and the Board when
conducting business on behalf of Genmab. The
Code of Conduct encourages team members
to conduct themselves in a manner reflecting
our core values, determination, integrity, inno-
vation, and teamwork when representing the
Company. All employees are required to complete
annual training and attest to their commitment
to adhere to our ethical standards. The Code of
Conduct training provides an overview of our
Ethical Standards, Company Values, and incor-
porates training vignettes that illustrate ethical
approaches to common business practices.
This training also reviews relevant anti-bribery
and anti-corruption, regulatory, conflicts of
interest, and Speak Up concepts. Our head of
Global Compliance is responsible for the Code
of Conduct and reports directly to our CEO, and
both are members of the CSR & Sustainability
Committee. The Global Compliance team
monitors completion of the annual Code of
Conduct training and provides progress updates
to function leaders and the Global Compliance
and Risk Committee. The Code of Conduct can
be mapped to the positive impact of a healthy
corporate culture aligned with core values and
purpose. Refer to the Code of Conduct on
our website.
Global Compliance Policy
Our internal Global Compliance Policy, owned
by our head of Global Compliance, outlines our
standards on interactions and engagements
with HCPs, healthcare organizations, patients,
patient association groups and government
officials consistent with applicable industry
codes and standards. The policy aligns with the
values and principles articulated in our Code of
Conduct and is complemented by an associated
Global Fair Market Value Policy and a Compliance
Playbook tool to ensure stakeholder engagement
is conducted in an ethical, compliant manner.
As a result of the commercialization our first
co-owned medicines including TIVDAK (2021)
and EPKINLY (2023), we have expanded our
compliance program to assure ethical market-
based and customer-focused business practices.
Genmab maintains a Global Compliance Program
staffed by compliance professionals who monitor
adherence to the policy.
Global Speak Up Policy
Genmab maintains a Speak Up (whistleblower)
program featuring an independently operated
hotline service available globally intended to
provide anyone with information about potential
misconduct related to Genmab or its business
activities the opportunity to report the miscon-
duct. Genmab’s Speak Up program is intended
to accommodate information from any group
with information including all Genmab’s current
and former employees, directors, contractors,
customers, suppliers, and other third parties
wishing to report concerns.
All reports made through the Genmab Speak Up
program are assessed and considered by the
Genmab Global Compliance team in a prompt,
fair, and compliant manner. Genmab has estab-
lished procedures to protect whistleblowers and
ensure they do not suffer retaliation for their
report. On a quarterly basis, Genmab’s Audit and
Finance Committee receives a summary of all
reports made under the Speak Up program along
with additional information about any material
incidents raised. Summaries of all reports
made to the Speak Up program are provided to
Genmab’s Global Compliance and Risk Committee
(GCRC) annually.
All Genmab employees and contractors are
required to take Speak Up training, and comple-
tion metrics are monitored by the Compliance
team. Speak Up program training is a mandatory
component of employee onboarding and also an
annual requirement.
Genmab has zero tolerance for any retaliation
against anyone who raises concerns or partic-
ipates in investigations. Retaliation includes
any conduct or treatment that could discourage
someone from speaking up. Genmab will protect
the identity of people who participate in the
Speak Up program as appropriate and consistent
with applicable law. Genmab utilizes a number of
methods (determined by the scenario) to protect
whistleblowers from retaliation or detriment
including but not limited to discrimination,
harassment, physical or psychological harm,
isolation, impact to employee performance and/
or compensation, damaging property, or varying
employee’s role or duties.
The Global Speak Up Policy can be mapped to the
positive impact of protection of whistleblowers
through anti-retaliation policies and procedures.
Refer to the Global Speak Up Policy on our
website, and S1-3 for further details. Refer to
G1-3 for Genmab’s procedures to investigate
business conduct matters.
Anti-Fraud Policy
Genmab has an internal Anti-Fraud Policy that
communicates anti-fraud principles and program
elements, and managements responsibility for
detecting and responding to fraud and miscon-
duct. This Policy applies to all employees,
officers, directors of Genmab, and management
regardless of legal entity or work location, and
anyone supervising the performance of services
for or on behalf of Genmab, including contractors,
contingent workers, agents, suppliers, and consul-
tants (collectively “Genmab Person”). Genmab’s
Corporate Controller is responsible for the anti-
fraud policy and reports to the CFO. Genmab
monitors through Internal Audit assessing the
potential for fraud risk when planning indi-
vidual audits. On an annual basis, a fraud risk
assessment is prepared with the participation of
management. This annual fraud risk assessment
is presented to the Audit & Finance Committee.
127
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Data Ethics Policy
The use of data, both personal and non- personal,
is essential to fulfilling our core purpose,
and we are committed to handling data with
integrity and in an ethical and compliant manner.
Genmab has developed a global data privacy
program supported by a cross-functional team of
global data privacy subject matter experts and
appointed an external Data Privacy Officer (DPO)
dedicated to GDPR compliance and oversight.
Our Data Ethics Policy complies with Section
99d of the Danish Financial Statements Act,
and we adopted the Data Ethics principles of
the International Federation of Pharmaceutical
Manufacturers & Associations (IFPMA). As part of
this commitment to ethical and responsible use
of data and overall transparency, Genmab has
made this Data Ethics Policy publicly available
to all external stakeholders. Refer to the Data
Ethics Policy on our website.
The policy and its principles are anchored in our
Code of Conduct as part of our overall Compliance
program, and has been communicated to our
management so they can share and consider
it with team members. Over the past year, we
focused on further embedding these principles
into our operations, particularly in the areas of
data privacy, DE&I, clinical trials, and the applica-
tion of new technologies such as AI and machine
learning. This goal was supported by efforts to
evolve our data privacy governance model into a
forward-looking and comprehensive global data
privacy program. Genmab, in 2025, will continue
to optimize and enhance its approach to respon-
sible and ethical use of data in its operations
through continued transformation of and invest-
ment in its global data privacy program. There
were no substantiated complaints concerning
breaches of data privacy from individuals or data
protection authorities in 2024 or 2023.
Cybersecurity Program
We maintain a comprehensive cybersecurity
program based on the National Institute of
Standards and Technology’s NIST 800 Special
Publication Information Security standard (“NIST
standard”) for managing cybersecurity activities,
including formulation of global objectives of the
cybersecurity program and risk identification and
mitigation activities.
Our Global Cybersecurity Program is under the
leadership of the vice president and global head
of cybersecurity and IT risk management who
reports to the senior vice president, global head of
IT & digital. The program is overseen by the Global
Compliance and Risk Committee (co-chaired by
our CEO and our global head of compliance and
risk) and the Audit and Finance Committee.
The program includes activities and projects in
all five functions of the NIST standard with the
goal of further improving our security profile
and adapting, where needed, to changes in the
business strategy and threat environment of
Genmab. Input for the program comes from the
annual attack and penetration test, periodic
threat landscape and security maturity assess-
ments, as well as requirements of applicable
cybersecurity regulations.
We have established a Cyber Response Task
Force responsible for responding to potential
cyber crisis situations that could have an impact
on our Company, partners, or patients we serve.
The Task Force provides assurance that our
incident response and recovery capability is
effective in increasing our ability to prevent,
detect and respond to potential cyberattacks.
We regard the protection of the Company against
cybersecurity attacks as a task for everyone
in the organization. Therefore, employees are
provided with information about cybersecurity
risks and how to detect and report security
incidents in online trainings and quarterly
security events. The Cybersecurity Program can
be mapped to the positive impact of cybersecu-
rity and global data privacy programs in place
to protect the privacy of our business, our own
workforce, patients and all individuals who
entrust us with their information.
Animal Welfare Policy
At Genmab, we use research animals for the
purpose of addressing important scientific
questions or to fulfill a regulatory requirement.
Animals have intrinsic value and experiments on
animals are only carried out when no appropriate
alternative method is available.
Genmab has established an internal animal
welfare policy and animal welfare management
procedures for its locations in the U.S., Europe,
Japan, and China that incorporate local laws and
regulations and that reflect our high standards.
We plan to harmonize these ways of working
between our sites in 2025.
Our policies reflect our responsible and humane
use of animals in research. We actively continue
to drive the implementation of the 3Rs principles
(Replacement, Reduction and Refinement) in all
that we do. A dedicated animal welfare officer
monitors animal welfare policies and practices,
ensuring we continuously refine the care and use
of the animals involved in our research.
In 2023, we implemented the use of low-stress
handling techniques for mice, the use of optimized
nesting material and started an ongoing effort to
use minimally invasive techniques for the identifi-
cation (marking) of rodents to improve the welfare
of animals in our daily care.
In 2024, we launched a Global Animal Welfare
Committee who owns the policies, to explore
3R opportunities, to advise on animal welfare
matters and to work towards enhancing our trans-
parency regarding the use of animals in research.
In addition, we started to develop internal
policies describing all the elements of working
with animals.
Genmab provides continuing education to
team members working with animals on ethical
treatment of animals.
Genmab performs animal welfare audits at
external contractors, when required, to ensure
contractors maintain comparable high standards
for animal use and care as we do internally. All
animal studies performed, whether internally
or externally, are Genmab’s moral and ethical
responsibility and we strive to apply our high
standards in all that we do.
Refer to G1-2 for details of the Global
Procurement Policy and Global Supplier Code
of Conduct.
Refer to G1-3 for details of the Anti-Corruption
Anti-Bribery Policy which includes disclosure of
functions within Genmab that are most at risk in
respect of corruption and bribery.
Other Genmab policies disclosed on our
website or internal Genmab policies include
the Enterprise Risk Management and Resilience
Policy, International Trade Controls Policy, and
Tax Policy.
128
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Management of relationships
with suppliers (G1-2)
Genmab’s Global Procurement functions which
include, R&D Contract Management, Lab
Purchase Management, CMC Commercial Supply
Chain and Global Procurement (collectively
known as “Procurement) are created to be a
trusted value adding partner to both internal and
external stakeholders across the entire Genmab
value chain.
Global Procurement Policy
Genmab’s Global Procurement Policy is an import-
ant tool utilized by our team members to steer
the procurement practices and increase financial
cost control and transparency within Genmab.
Furthermore, the Policy helps assess and miti-
gate risk, ensure selection and maintenance of
high quality, regulatory compliant third parties,
through a transparent, fair, and compliant pro-
cess. Genmab’s CFO is responsible for the policy,
which is available on Genmab’s intranet.
The Global Procurement Policy states that
suppliers have to be on-boarded prior to
engaging in a commercial relationship to ensure
timely payment. The use of purchase orders,
which is also mandated by the Procurement
Policy, furthermore, facilitates approval of
invoiced spend, ensuring that the agreed upon
payment terms are being met. Suppliers that
self-identify to Genmab as small and medium
enterprises (SMEs), have 30 days net as a
standard payment term unless contractually
agreed otherwise in writing, which is clearly
stated in the Global Procurement Policy.
The procurement process is set up to facili-
tate on-time payments, starting with proper
on-boarding of the suppliers prior to engaging
in a commercial relationship, followed by a
mandatory use of Purchase Requisitions and
Purchase Orders (with an exception list), ensuring
that, when an invoice is received it will be paid in
a timely manner.
Supplier Code of Conduct
Our Supplier Code of Conduct articulates expec-
tations for all third parties conducting work on
our behalf, minimizing risks to Genmab posed
by our suppliers’ activities. The Supplier Code of
Conduct addresses topics that include, but are
not limited to, anti-bribery and anti-corruption,
privacy, trade compliance, conflicts of interest,
human and labor rights, diversity, compliance
with environmental laws and regulations, supply
chain and animal welfare, protecting information
and intellectual property, protecting physical
and digital security and product compliance and
quality. Our VP, Head of Global Procurement who
reports to our CFO is responsible for the policy. In
2024 and 2023, all new Genmab suppliers have
been required to attest to our Supplier Code of
Conduct annually as part of the onboarding and
contracting process.
Our Global Procurement function implemented
a dedicated supplier vetting tool which serves
as a single point of entry for all new suppliers.
Information technology & digital, quality
assurance, compliance and risk, and legal
functions are involved when the risk score is
elevated based on a fact-based approach. Our
vetting process focuses on financial health, inter-
national sanctions, regulatory and reputational
risks, and other key issues. Suppliers in sanctioned
countries are subject to additional legal review
before payments may be processed.
In 2023, we established a supplier diversity
program in the U.S., working closely with entities
such as the Veterans Administration to align on
targets. Genmab defines a diverse supplier as a
>51% women, minority, or veteran-owned small
business. The Supplier Master Registry in SAP has
been updated in 2024 with a specific field to allow
Genmab to monitor supplier diversity for the U.S.
We have created our first-ever Company-wide
supplier governance best practices guide to
improve how we work together across lines of
business, and how we partner with suppliers
so all teams can successfully execute against
their goals. In January 2024, contract managers,
sourcing managers, procurement leads and
alliance managers have been trained on how
and when to apply these best practices in
support of our lines of businesses’ priorities and
goals. A Vendor Risk Manager is planned to be
on-boarded in 2025 to ensure proper documen-
tation and tracking of the initiative.
All the Genmab suppliers are vetted against
unethical business practices, including adverse
media, U.S. and EU Sanctions lists and the
Global Corruption Index as well as a review of
the financial health of the third party.
The Global Procurement Policy and Supplier Code
of Conduct can be mapped to the positive impact
of our strong management of suppliers, focused
on compliance with supplier code of conduct, and
targets set are the responsibility of our global
procurement team.
Targets for supplier management:
Acceptance of Genmab’s Supplier Code
of Conduct by 80% of suppliers by spend
by 2025
The target specifically supports important gover-
nance topics covered in the Supplier Code of
Conduct including areas like legal compliance,
anti-corruption and bribery, labor practices,
human rights, supply chain, animal welfare,
protection of information and intellectual
property/security. Genmab will monitor, review
and report metrics related to this target in the
next annual report.
Refer to E1-4 for details of Genmab’s engage-
ment plans with suppliers on Scope 3 emission
reductions targets.
Prevention and detection of
corruption and bribery (G1-3)
Anti-Bribery and Anti-
Corruption (ABAC) Policy
As a global company, we implement policies to
mitigate risks related to bribery and corruption.
Our Anti-Bribery and Anti-Corruption (ABAC)
Policy educates team members on recognizing
risks, emphasizes our zero-tolerance stance, and
outlines reporting mechanisms for suspected
misconduct. All employees receive annual ABAC
training, and we are enhancing due diligence and
monitoring activities for better oversight. In 2023,
we updated our Quarterly Financial Disclosure
Questionnaire to improve management disclo-
sures regarding potential bribery and corruption.
129
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Sustainability Statements
Management identifies the primary bribery and
corruption risks as payments or gifts intended to
secure preferential treatment for the company.
Employees interacting with public officials or
regulatory representatives face heightened risks,
as do those dealing with healthcare providers
and third parties on Genmab’s behalf, especially
due to limited oversight of third-party anti-
corruption practices.
Reports of bribery or corruption are reviewed
by the Global Compliance Program, which
reports directly to the CEO. Annual summaries
are provided to the Global Compliance and
Risk Committee and the Board, detailing all
reported incidents.
We consider all functions within the business to
be potentially subject to corruption and bribery
and as such, 100% of Genmab employees,
contractors, and Board members must complete
annual Code of Conduct training, which covers
ABAC, regulatory issues, conflicts of interest,
and reporting mechanisms. New hires also
receive ABAC training. Our Compliance program
maintains a SharePoint site for business conduct
policies and uses the company intranet to
communicate key concepts.
Every two years, business functions assess their
vulnerability to corruption and report findings
to the Compliance organization, which may
implement further controls. Our Internal Audit
function also conducts an annual fraud assess-
ment. The Anti-Bribery and Anti-Corruption Policy
can be mapped to the positive impact of our
ethical business culture and business practices.
5.2
Business conduct metrics
and targets
Incidents of corruption or bribery
(G1-4)
Genmab defines bribery as acts designed to
influence individuals to act dishonestly in the
performance or discharge of their duty, and
corruption as the misuse of office or power
or influence for private gain. Genmab has a
zero- tolerance policy for any acts of bribery
or corruption by employees, contingent staff,
management, officers, directors, or third-party
agents or representatives. Genmab’s 24/7 Speak
Up Compliance Hotline enables the anonymous
reporting of behavior indicative of corruption
or bribery. Our compliance team reviews these
reports and supports investigations as warranted.
A review of all hotline reported incidents indicates
no submissions related to a Genmab employee,
contingent staff, management, officer, director, or
third-party agent or representative performing an
act of bribery or corruption in 2024 or 2023, thus
no incidents of corruption or bribery.
Payment practices (G1-6)
Standard payment terms are 45 days net.
For certain categories of suppliers there are other
possible payment terms, for example 30 days net
allowed for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
and 7 days net for Grants/Sponsorships and
Government organizations.
Genmab defines SMEs as enterprises which
employ fewer than 10 persons or which have
an annual turnover not exceeding EUR/USD
10 million.
There were no legal proceedings for late
payments in 2024, including payments to SMEs.
Currently, Genmab does not have a process to
track actual payment terms by main category of
suppliers. However, the average time Genmab
takes to pay an invoice for all suppliers with
varying payment terms from the date when the
contractual or statutory term of payment starts to
be calculated, in number of days was 46 in 2024.
130
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Board’s gender diversity
paragraph 21 (d)
Indicator number 13 of
Table #1 of Annex 1
Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Material GOV-1 Section
ESRS 2 GOV-1 Percentage of board
members who are independent
paragraph 21 (e)
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Material GOV-1 Section
ESRS 2 GOV-4 Statement on due
diligence paragraph 30
Indicator number 10
Table #3 of Annex 1
Material GOV-4 Section
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities
related to fossil fuel activities
paragraph 40 (d) i
Indicators number 4
Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Table 1:
Qualitative information
on Environmental risk
and Table 2: Qualitative
information on Social risk
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities
related to chemical production
paragraph 40 (d) ii
Indicator number 9
Table #2 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities
related to controversial weapons
paragraph 40 (d) iii
Indicator number 14
Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS 2 SBM-1 Involvement in activities
related to cultivation and production of
tobacco paragraph 40 (d) iv
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article 12(1)
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS E1-1 Transition plan to
reach climate neutrality by 2050
paragraph 14
Regulation (EU)
2021/1119, Ar ticle 2(1)
Material ESRS E1-1 Section
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
131
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS E1-1 Undertakings excluded
from Paris-aligned Benchmarks
paragraph 16 (g)
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1:
Banking book – Climate
Change transition risk:
Credit quality of exposures
by sector, emissions and
residual maturity
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article12.1 (d)
to (g), and Article 12.2
Not Material
ESRS E1-4 GHG emission reduction
targets paragraph 34
Indicator number 4
Table #2 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 3:
Banking book – Climate
change transition risk:
alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article 6
Material ESRS E1-4 Section
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption from
fossil sources disaggregated by
sources (only high climate impact
sectors) paragraph 38
Indicator number 5
Table #1 and Indicator n. 5
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E1-5 Energy consumption and mix
paragraph 37
Indicator number 5
Table #1 of Annex 1
Material ESRS E1-5 Section
ESRS E1-5 Energy intensity associated
with activities in high climate impact
sectors paragraphs 40 to 43
Indicator number 6
Table #1 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total
GHG emissions paragraph 44
Indicators number 1 and 2
Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a; Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 1:
Banking book – Climate
change transition risk:
Credit quality of exposures
by sector, emissions and
residual maturity
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article 5(1), 6
and 8(1)
Material ESRS E1-6 Section
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
132
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS E1-6 Gross GHG emissions
intensity paragraphs 53 to 55
Indicators number 3
Table #1 of Annex 1
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU)
2022/2453 Template 3:
Banking book – Climate
change transition risk:
alignment metrics
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Article 8(1)
Material ESRS E1-6 Section
ESRS E1-7 GHG removals and carbon
credits paragraph 56
Regulation (EU)
2021/1119, Ar ticle 2(1)
Not Material
ESRS E1-9 Exposure of the benchmark
portfolio to climate-related physical
risks paragraph 66
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1818, Annex II
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS E1-9 Disaggregation of monetary
amounts by acute and chronic
physical risk paragraph 66 (a) ESRS
E1-9 Location of significant assets at
material physical risk paragraph 66 (c).
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission
Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraphs 46 and 47;
Template 5: Banking
book — Climate change
physical risk: Exposures
subject to physical risk.
Not Material
ESRS E1-9 Breakdown of the
carrying value of its real estate
assets by energy-efficiency classes
paragraph 67 (c).
Article 449a Regulation
(EU) No 575/2013;
Commission
Implementing Regulation
(EU) 2022/2453
paragraph 34;Template
2:Banking book -Climate
change transition risk:
Loans collateralised by
immovable proper ty —
Energy efficiency of the
collateral
Not Material
ESRS E1-9 Degree of exposure of
the portfolio to climate-related
opportunities paragraph 69
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Annex II
Not Material
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
133
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS E2-4 Amount of each pollutant
listed in Annex II of the E- PRTR
Regulation (European Pollutant Release
and Transfer Register) emitted to air,
water and soil, paragraph 28
Indicator number 8 Table
#1 of Annex 1 Indicator
number 2 Table #2 of
Annex 1 Indicator number
1 Table #2 of Annex 1
Indicator number 3 Table
#2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E3-1 Water and marine resources
paragraph 9
Indicator number 7
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E3-1 Dedicated policy
paragraph 13
Indicator number 8 Table 2
of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E3-1 Sustainable oceans and
seas paragraph 14
Indicator number 12
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E3-4 Total water recycled and
reused paragraph 28 (c)
Indicator number 6.2
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E3-4 Total water consumption in
m3 per net revenue on own operations
paragraph 29
Indicator number 6.1
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS 2 — SBM 3 — E4 paragraph 16 (a) i Indicator number 7
Table #1 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS 2 — SBM 3 — E4 paragraph 16 (b) Indicator number 10
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS 2 — SBM 3 — E4 paragraph 16 (c) Indicator number 14
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable land/agriculture
practices or policies paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator number 11
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans/seas
practices or policies paragraph 24 (c)
Indicator number 12
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E4-2 Policies to address
deforestation paragraph 24 (d)
Indicator number 15
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E5-5 Non-recycled waste
paragraph 37 (d)
Indicator number 13
Table #2 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS E5-5 Hazardous waste and
radioactive waste paragraph 39
Indicator number 9
Table #1 of Annex 1
Not Material
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
134
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS 2- SBM3 S1 Risk of incidents of
forced labour paragraph 14 (f)
Indicator number 13
Table #3 of Annex I
Not Material
ESRS 2- SBM3 S1 Risk of incidents of
child labour paragraph 14 (g)
Indicator number 12
Table #3 of Annex I
Not Material
ESRS S1-1 Human rights policy
commitments paragraph 20
Indicator number 9
Table #3 and Indicator
number 11 Table #1 of
Annex I
Material ESRS S1-1 Section
ESRS S1-1 Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the fundamental
International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 21
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Material ESRS S1-1 Section
ESRS S1-1 processes and measures for
preventing trafficking in human beings
paragraph 22
Indicator number 11
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-1 Section
ESRS S1-1 workplace accident
prevention policy or management
system paragraph 23
Indicator number 1
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-1 Section
ESRS S1-3 grievance/complaints
handling mechanisms paragraph 32 (c)
Indicator number 5
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-3 Section
ESRS S1-14 Number of fatalities and
number and rate of work-related
accidents paragraph 88 (b) and (c)
Indicator number 2
Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Material ESRS S1-14 Section
ESRS S1-14 Number of days lost to
injuries, accidents, fatalities or illness
paragraph 88 (e)
Indicator number 3
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-14 Section
ESRS S1-16 Unadjusted gender pay gap
paragraph 97 (a)
Indicator number 12
Table #1 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Material ESRS S1-16 Section
ESRS S1-16 Excessive CEO pay ratio
paragraph 97 (b)
Indicator number 8
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-16 Section
ESRS S1-17 Incidents of discrimination
paragraph 103 (a)
Indicator number 7
Table #3 of Annex I
Material ESRS S1-17 Section
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
135
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS S1-17 Non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human Rights and OECD
Guidelines paragraph 104 (a)
Indicator number 10
Table #1 and Indicator n.
14 Table #3 of Annex I
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818 Art 12 (1)
Not Material
ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2 Significant risk
of child labour or forced labour in the
value chain paragraph 11 (b)
Indicators number 12 and
n. 13 Table #3 of Annex I
Not Material
ESRS S2-1 Human rights policy
commitments paragraph 17
Indicator number 9
Table #3 and Indicator n.
11 Table #1 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS S2-1 Policies related to value
chain workers paragraph 18
Indicator number 11 and n.
4 Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS S2-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human Rights principles
and OECD guidelines paragraph 19
Indicator number 10
Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Not Material
ESRS S2-1 Due diligence policies on
issues addressed by the fundamental
International Labor Organisation
Conventions 1 to 8, paragraph 19
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II
Not Material
ESRS S2-4 Human rights issues and
incidents connected to its upstream
and downstream value chain
paragraph 36
Indicator number 14
Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS S3-1 Human rights policy
commitments paragraph 16
Indicator number 9
Table #3 of Annex 1 and
Indicator number 11
Table #1 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS S3-1 non-respect of UNGPs
on Business and Human Rights,
ILO principles or OECD guidelines
paragraph 17
Indicator number 10
Table #1 Annex 1
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Not Material
ESRS S3-4 Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 36
Indicator number 14
Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
136
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
Disclosure Requirement
and related datapoint SFDR Reference Pillar 3 Reference
Benchmark Regulation
Reference EU Climate Law Reference Material/Not Material
Section, Paragraph or
Page Reference
ESRS S4-1 Policies related
to consumers and end-users
paragraph 16
Indicator number 9 Table
#3 and Indicator number
11 Table #1 of Annex 1
Material ESRS S4-1 Section
ESRS S4-1 Non-respect of UNGPs on
Business and Human Rights and OECD
guidelines paragraph 17
Indicator number 10
Table #1 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation
(EU) 2020/1816, Annex II
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1818, Art 12 (1)
Not Material
ESRS S4-4 Human rights issues and
incidents paragraph 35
Indicator number 14
Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS G1-1 United Nations Convention
against Corruption paragraph 10 (b)
Indicator number 15
Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
ESRS G1-1 Protection of whistle-
blowers paragraph 10 (d)
Indicator number 6
Table #3 of Annex 1
Material ESRS G1-1 Section
ESRS G1-4 Fines for violation of anti-
corruption and anti-bribery laws
paragraph 24 (a)
Indicator number 17
Table #3 of Annex 1
Delegated Regulation (EU)
2020/1816, Annex II)
Material ESRS G1-4 Section
ESRS G1-4 Standards of anti-corruption
and anti-bribery paragraph 24 (b)
Indicator number 16
Table #3 of Annex 1
Not Material
Appendix A (Derived from ESRS 2 Appendix B)
137
Table of Contents Financial Statements Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Management’s Review
02
Financial
Statements
In this section
139 Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
183 Financial Statements of the Parent Company
197 Directors’ and Management’s Statement on the
Annual Report
198 Independent Auditor’s Reports
138
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
for the
Genmab Group
Introduction
The financial statements in the
2024 Annual Report are grouped
into the following sections: Primary
Statements; Basis of Presentation;
Results for the Year; Operating Assets
and Liabilities; Capital Structure,
Financial Risk and Related Items; and
Other Disclosures.
Each note to the financial statements
includes information about the
accounting policies applied and
significant management judgements
and estimates in addition to the
financial numbers.
Table of Contents
Primary Statements
140 Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income
141 Consolidated Balance Sheets
142 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
143 Consolidated Statements of Changes
in Equity
Section 1
Basis of Presentation
144 1.1 Nature of the Business and Material
Accounting Policies
147 1.2 New Accounting Policies and
Disclosures
147 1.3 Management’s Judgements and
Estimates under IFRS
148 1.4 Revision of Prior Period Financial
Statements
Section 2
Results for the Year
149 2.1 Revenue
151 2.2 Information about Geographical
Areas
151 2.3 Staff Costs
152 2.4 Corporate and Deferred Tax
153 2.5 Profit Per Share
Section 3
Operating Assets and Liabilities
154 3.1 Other Intangible Assets and
Goodwill
156 3.2 Property and Equipment
158 3.3 Leases
158 3.4 Other Investments
159 3.5 Inventories
159 3.6 Receivables
160 3.7 Contract Liabilities
160 3.8 Other Payables
Section 4
Capital Structure, Financial Risk and
Related Items
161 4.1 Capital Management
161 4.2 Financial Risk
163 4.3 Financial Assets and Liabilities
165 4.4 Marketable Securities
166 4.5 Financial Income and Expenses
167 4.6 Share-Based Instruments
172 4.7 Share Capital
Section 5
Other Disclosures
174 5.1 Remuneration of the Board
of Directors and Executive
Management
177 5.2 Related Party Disclosures
177 5.3 Commitments
177 5.4 Fees to Auditors Appointed at the
Annual General Meeting
178 5.5 Acquisition of Businesses
180 5.6 Collaborations and Licenses
182 5.7 Contingencies
182 5.8 Subsequent Events
139
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Primary
Statements
Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income
Income Statement
(DKK million) Note 2024 2023 2022
Revenue 2.1, 2.2 21,526 16,474 14,505
Cost of product sales 2.3 (985) (226)
Research and development expenses 2.3, 3.1, 3.2 (9,748) (7,630) (5,562)
Selling, general and administrative expenses 2.3, 3.2 (3,790) (3,297) (2,676)
Acquisition and integration related charges 5.5 (300)
Total costs and operating expenses (14,823) (11,153) (8,238)
Operating profit 6,703 5,321 6,267
Financial income 4.5 4,438 1,940 3,189
Financial expenses 4.5 (1,977) (1,624) (2,511)
Net profit before tax 9,164 5,637 6,945
Corporate tax 2.4 (1,320) (1,285) (1,493)
Net profit 7,844 4,352 5,452
Other comprehensive income:
Amounts which may be re-classified to the income statement:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 430 (38) 17
Total comprehensive income 8,274 4,314 5,469
Basic net profit per share 2.5 122.21 66.64 83.38
Diluted net profit per share 2.5 121.36 66.02 82.59
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
140
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Primary
Statements
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(DKK million) Note December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Assets
Goodwill 3.1, 5.5 2,535
Other intangible assets 3.1, 5.5 12,343 101
Property and equipment 2.2, 3.2 978 955
Right-of-use assets 2.2, 3.3 913 686
Receivables 2.2, 3.6 52 62
Deferred tax assets 2.4 908 212
Other investments 3.4 228 134
Total non-current assets 17,957 2,150
Corporate tax receivable 2.4 101
Inventories 3.5 62 57
Receivables 3.6 6,590 4,947
Marketable securities 4.2, 4.4 11,243 13,268
Cash and cash equivalents 9,858 14,867
Total current assets 27,854 33,139
Total assets 45,811 35,289
Shareholders’ Equity and Liabilities
Share capital 4.7 66 66
Share premium 4.7 12,590 12,461
Other reserves 490 60
Retained earnings 23,551 19,023
Total shareholders’ equity 36,697 31,610
Lease liabilities 3.3 937 680
Contract liabilities 3.7 480 480
Deferred tax liabilities 2.4 2,359
Other payables 3.8 30 35
Total non-current liabilities 3,806 1,195
Corporate tax payable 2.4 1,710 54
Lease liabilities 3.3 92 90
Contract liabilities 3.7 24 33
Other payables 3.8 3,482 2,307
Total current liabilities 5,308 2,484
Total liabilities 9,114 3,679
Total shareholders’ equity and liabilities 45,811 35,289
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
141
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Primary
Statements
Consolidated Statements of
Cash Flows
(DKK million) Note 2024 2023 2022
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net profit before tax 9,164 5,637 6,945
Financial income 4.5 (4,438) (1,940) (3,189)
Financial expenses 4.5 1,977 1,624 2,511
Adjustment for non-cash transactions
Share-based compensation expense 2.3, 4.6 721 586 439
Depreciation 3.2, 3.3 335 272 222
Amortization 3.1 78 23 140
Impairment charges 3.1 115
Change in operating assets and liabilities
Receivables 3.6 (1,590) 797 (2,123)
Inventories 3.5 (5) (57)
Other payables 3.8 857 622 283
Cash flows from operating activities before financial items 7,214 7,564 5,228
Interest received 935 908 283
Interest elements of lease payments 3.3 (35) (24) (15)
Interest paid (1) (1)
Corporate taxes paid (343) (1,067) (1,583)
Net cash provided by operating activities 7,771 7,380 3,912
Cash flows from investing activities:
Acquisition of business, net of cash acquired 5.5 (12,246)
Investment in intangible assets 3.1 (117) (10)
Investment in tangible assets 3.2 (187) (366) (317)
Marketable securities bought 4.3, 4.4 (8,581) (10,876) (9,659)
Marketable securities sold 4.3, 4.4 11,279 10,001 7,254
Other investments bought 3.4 (55) (31) (39)
Net cash (used in) investing activities (9,907) (1,282) (2,761)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Warrants exercised 4.6, 4.7 129 152 280
Principal elements of lease payments 3.3 (60) (91) (73)
Purchase of treasury shares 4.7 (3,879) (564) (908)
Payment of withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net settled RSUs (109) (103) (88)
Net cash (used in) financing activities (3,919) (606) (789)
Changes in cash and cash equivalents (6,055) 5,492 362
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 14,867 9,893 8,957
Exchange rate adjustments 1,046 (518) 574
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 9,858 14,867 9,893
Cash and cash equivalents include:
Bank deposits 9,776 13,514 9,299
Short-term marketable securities 82 1,353 594
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 9,858 14,867 9,893
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
142
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Primary
Statements
Consolidated Statements of
Changes in Equity
(DKK million)
Share
capital
Share
premium
Translation
reserves
Retained
earnings
Shareholders’
equity
Balance at December 31, 2021 66 12,029 81 9,931 22,107
Net profit 5,452 5,452
Other comprehensive income 17 17
Total comprehensive income 17 5,452 5,469
Transactions with owners:
Exercise of warrants 280 280
Purchase of treasury shares (908) (908)
Share-based compensation expenses 439 439
Withholding taxes on behalf of employees
on net settled RSUs (88) (88)
Tax on items recognized directly in equity (17) (17)
Balance at December 31, 2022 66 12,309 98 14,809 27,282
Net profit 4,352 4,352
Other comprehensive income (38) (38)
Total comprehensive income (38) 4,352 4,314
Transactions with owners:
Exercise of warrants 152 152
Purchase of treasury shares (564) (564)
Share-based compensation expenses 586 586
Withholding taxes on behalf of employees
on net settled RSUs (103) (103)
Tax on items recognized directly in equity (57) (57)
Balance at December 31, 2023 66 12,461 60 19,023 31,610
Net profit 7,844 7,844
Other comprehensive income 430 - 430
Total comprehensive income 430 7,844 8,274
Transactions with owners:
Exercise of warrants 129 129
Purchase of treasury shares (3,879) (3,879)
Share-based compensation expenses 721 721
Withholding taxes on behalf of employees
on net settled RSUs (109) (109)
Tax on items recognized directly in equity (49) (49)
Balance at December 31, 2024 66 12,590 490 23,551 36,697
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
143
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Section 1
Basis of Presentation
These consolidated financial statements include
Genmab A/S (parent company) and subsidiaries
over which the parent company has control. The
Genmab consolidated Group is referenced herein
as “Genmab” or the “Company.
This section describes Genmab’s general
accounting policies including management’s
judgements and estimates under IFRS Accounting
Standards as issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and endorsed
by the EU (IFRS Accounting Standards). The
specific accounting policies are described in each
note in conjunction with supplementary disclo-
sures of the specific item with the aim to provide
a more understandable description of each
accounting area.
1.1
Nature of the Business and Material
Accounting Policies
Genmab A/S is a publicly traded, international
biotechnology company that was founded in
1999 and specializes in the creation and devel-
opment of differentiated antibody therapeutics
for the treatment of cancer and other diseases.
Genmab has six approved products commer-
cialized by third parties, two approved products
that are jointly commercialized with a collabo-
ration partner, a broad clinical and preclinical
product pipeline and proprietary next-generation
antibody technologies.
The consolidated financial statements have been
prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting
Standards as issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and in
accordance with IFRS as endorsed by the EU
and further disclosure requirements for listed
companies in Denmark. The consolidated
financial statements were approved by the
Board of Directors and authorized for issue on
February 12, 2025. Except as outlined in Note
1.2, the consolidated financial statements
have been prepared using the same accounting
policies as 2023.
Please refer to the overview below to see in which
note/section the detailed accounting policy
is included.
Section 2
Results for the Year
2.1 Revenue
2.2 Information about Geographical Areas
2.3 Staff Costs
2.4 Corporate and Deferred Tax
2.5 Profit per Share
Section 3
Operating Assets and Liabilities
3.1 Intangible Assets and Goodwill
3.2 Property and Equipment
3.3 Leases
3.4 Other Investments
3.5 Inventories
3.6 Receivables
3.8 Other Payables
Section 4
Capital Structure, Financial
Risk and Related Items
4.3 Financial Assets and Liabilities
4.4 Marketable Securities
4.5 Financial Income and Expenses
4.6 Share-Based Instruments
Section 5
Other Disclosures
5.5 Acquisition of Businesses
Materiality
Genmab’s Annual Report is based on the
concept of materiality and the Company focuses
on information that is considered material
and relevant to the users of the consolidated
financial statements. The consolidated financial
statements consist of a large number of trans-
actions. These transactions are aggregated into
classes according to their nature or function
and presented in classes of similar items in the
consolidated financial statements as required by
IFRS and the Danish Financial Statements Act. If
items are individually immaterial, they are aggre-
gated with other items of similar nature in the
consolidated financial statements or in the notes.
Genmab provides these specific required disclo-
sures unless the information is considered
immaterial to the economic decision-making of
the readers of the consolidated financial state-
ments or not applicable.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
144
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Consolidated Financial Statements
The consolidated financial statements include Genmab A/S and subsidiaries over which the parent
company has control. The parent controls a subsidiary when the parent is exposed to, or has rights
to, variable returns from its involvement with the subsidiary and has the ability to affect those returns
through its power to direct the activities of the subsidiary. Genmab A/S (parent company) holds invest-
ments either directly or indirectly in the following subsidiaries:
Ownership Ownership and votes and votes Name Domicile20242023Genmab B.V. Utrecht, the Netherlands 100% 100%Genmab Holding B.V. Utrecht, the Netherlands 100% 100%Genmab US, Inc. New Jersey, USA 100% 100%Genmab K.K. Tokyo, Japan 100% 100%ProfoundBio, Inc. Delaware, USA 100% N/A*ProfoundBio, US Co Delaware, USA 100% N/A*Profound Limited Hong Kong, China 100% N/A*ProfoundBio co., Ltd. Suzhou, China 100% N/A*ProfoundBio Shanghai Branch, Co., Ltd. Shanghai, China 100% N/A*Beijing Puyifang Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Beijing, China 100% N/A*
*These subsidiaries were added as a result of the acquisition of ProfoundBio during the second quarter of 2024.
Genmab’s consolidated financial statements
have been prepared on the basis of the financial
statements of the parent company and subsid-
iaries prepared under Genmab’s accounting
policies by combining similar accounting items
on a line-by-line basis. On consolidation, inter-
company income and expenses, intercompany
receivables and payables, and unrealized gains
and losses on transactions between the consoli-
dated companies are eliminated.
The recorded value of the equity interests in the
consolidated subsidiaries is eliminated with the
proportionate share of the subsidiaries’ equity.
Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date when
control is transferred to the Group.
Items included in the financial statements of
Genmab’s entities are measured using the
currency of the primary economic environment in
which the entity operates (functional currency).
The income statements for subsidiaries with
a different functional currency than Genmab’s
presentation currency are translated into
Genmab’s presentation currency at average
exchange rates, and the balance sheets are trans-
lated at the exchange rate in effect at the balance
sheet date.
Exchange rate differences arising from the trans-
lation of foreign subsidiaries shareholders’ equity
at the beginning of the year and exchange rate
differences arising as a result of foreign subsid-
iaries’ income statements being translated at
average exchange rates are recorded in transla-
tion reserves in shareholders’ equity.
Functional and Presentation Currency
The consolidated financial statements have
been prepared in Danish Kroner (DKK), which is
the functional and presentation currency of the
parent company.
Foreign Currency
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated
at the exchange rates in effect at the date of the
transaction.
Exchange rate gains and losses arising between
the transaction date and the settlement date
are recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income as financial income
or expense.
Unsettled monetary assets and liabilities in
foreign currencies are translated at the exchange
rates in effect at the balance sheet date.
Exchange rate gains and losses arising between
the transaction date and the balance sheet date
are recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income as financial income
or expense.
Classification of Costs and Operating
Expenses in the Income Statement
Cost of Product Sales
Cost of product sales includes direct and
indirect costs relating to the manufacturing
of inventory mainly from third-party providers
of manufacturing as well as costs related to
internal resources and distribution and logistics.
Inventory amounts written down as a result of
excess or obsolescence are charged to cost of
product sales. Also included in Cost of Product
Sales are royalty payments on commercialized
products. Aside from these items, there are no
other costs included within cost of product sales.
Additionally, cost of product sales includes
profit-sharing amounts owed to collaboration
partners for the sale of commercial products
when Genmab is determined to be the principal
in sales to end customers. The only profit-sharing
amounts owed to collaboration partners that are
recorded as cost of product sales relate to sales
of EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan pursuant to the
Collaboration Agreement with AbbVie.
Refer to Note 5.6 in the Annual Report for
detailed information regarding Genmab’s
Collaboration Agreement with AbbVie.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
145
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses primarily
include salaries, benefits and other employee-
related costs of Genmab’s research and
development staff, license costs, manufacturing
costs, preclinical costs, clinical trials, contrac-
tors and outside service fees, amortization and
impairment of licenses and rights related to
intangible assets, depreciation of property and
equipment, and depreciation of right-of-use
assets, to the extent that such costs are related to
the Group’s research and development activities.
Refer to Note 3.1 for a more detailed description
on the treatment of Genmab’s research and
development expenses.
Selling, General and
Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses
relate to the management and administration of
Genmab, including commercialization activities.
This primarily includes salaries, benefits and
other employee costs related to management and
support functions including human resources,
information technology and the finance depart-
ments. In addition, depreciation of property
and equipment and depreciation of right-of-use
assets, to the extent such expenses are related
to administrative functions, are also included.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
are recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income in the period to which
they relate.
Acquisition and Integration
Related Charges
Acquisition and integration related charges for
the acquisition of ProfoundBio which occurred
during the second quarter of 2024.
Refer to Note 5.5 for more information regarding
Genmab’s Acquisition and Integration costs
related to the acquisition of ProfoundBio.
Government Grants
Government grants are recognized at their fair
value where there is reasonable assurance that
the grant will be received and that Genmab will
comply with all attaching conditions. When the
grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized
as a reduction of that expense on a systematic
basis over the periods that the costs for which it
is intended to compensate are incurred. Where
the grant relates to an asset, the fair value is
credited to a contract liability account and is
released to the statement of comprehensive
income as other operating income over the
expected useful life of the relevant asset by equal
annual installments.
Statements of Cash Flows
The cash flow statement is presented using
the indirect method with basis in the net profit
before tax.
Cash flows from operating activities are stated
as the net profit before tax adjusted for financial
income and expense, non-cash operating items
including depreciation, amortization, impairment
losses, share-based compensation expenses,
and for changes in operating assets and liabili-
ties, interest paid and received, interest elements
of lease payments and corporate taxes paid or
received. Operating assets and liabilities are
mainly comprised of changes in receivables,
inventories and other payables excluding the
items included in cash and cash equivalents.
Changes in non-current assets and liabilities are
included in operating assets and liabilities, if
related to the main revenue-producing activities
of Genmab.
Cash flows from investing activities consist of
acquisitions of businesses, net of cash acquired,
purchases and sales of marketable securities and
other investments, as well as purchases of intan-
gible assets and property and equipment.
Cash flows from financing activities relate to the
purchase of treasury shares, exercise of warrants,
payments of withholding taxes on behalf of
employees on net settled RSUs and payments
of long-term loans including installments on
lease liabilities.
Cash and cash equivalents are comprised of
cash, bank deposits, and marketable securities
with a maturity of less than 90 days on the date
of acquisition.
The statements of cash flows cannot be derived
solely from the consolidated financial statements.
Treasury Shares
The total amount paid to acquire treasury shares
including directly attributable costs and the
proceeds from the sale of treasury shares is
recognized in retained earnings.
Collaborations, License Agreements
and Collaborative Agreements
Collaborations and License Agreements
Genmab continues to pursue the establishment
of research collaborations and licensing agree-
ments. These arrangements often include upfront
payments, expense reimbursements or payments
to the collaboration partner, and milestone
and royalty arrangements, contingent upon the
occurrence of certain future events linked to the
success of the asset in development.
In regard to Genmab’s license agreements
with J&J, Novartis and Roche, each of these
parties retain final decision-making authority
over the relevant activities and as such no joint
control exists.
Refer to Note 2.1 for additional information
related to revenue from these parties.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
146
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Collaborative Agreements
Genmab has entered into a number of joint
collaborative agreements. These agreements
often include upfront payments, expense reim-
bursements or payments to the collaboration
partner, and milestone and royalty arrangements,
contingent upon the occurrence of certain future
events linked to the success of the asset in
development.
These agreements also provide Genmab with
varying rights to develop, produce and market
products together with its collaborative partners.
Both parties in these arrangements share in the
decision-making and therefore have joint control
of the arrangement. In 2024, Genmab’s more
significant collaboration agreements are with
AbbVie (epcoritamab), Pfizer (tisotumab vedotin)
and BioNTech.
Refer to Note 2.1 for additional information
related to revenue from our joint collabora-
tive agreements.
Refer to Note 5.6 for detailed information
regarding Genmab’s significant Research
Collaborations, License Agreements and
Collaborative Agreements.
1.2
New Accounting Policies and
Disclosures
New Accounting Policies and
Disclosures for 2024
Genmab has, with effect from January 1,
2024, implemented the following standards
and amendments:
• Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability
in a Sale and Leaseback
• Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial
Statements: Classification of Liabilities as
Current or Non-current, Classification of
Liabilities as Current or Non-current Deferral
of Effective Date, and Non-current Liabilities
with Covenants, and
• Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows
and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures:
Supplier Finance Arrangements
The implementation of these amendments did
not have a material impact on the consolidated
financial statements for the current or prior
reporting periods and is not expected to have a
significant impact in future reporting periods.
New Accounting Policies and
Disclosures Effective in 2025 or Later
Furthermore, as it relates to new or amended
accounting standards and interpretations
(IFRSs) issued by the IASB, management
does not anticipate any significant impact
on the Consolidated Financial Statements
in the period of initial application from the
adoption of these new standards and amend-
ments, apart from IFRS 18 ‘Presentation and
Disclosure in Financial Statements’ which
replaces IAS 1 effective from 1 January 2027.
The new IFRS 18 is expected to change the
presentation of the financial statements,
requiring items of income and expense to
be classified into five categories: operating,
investing, finance, income taxes and discon-
tinued operations along with two new
mandatory sub-totals, operating profit or
loss and profit or loss before financing and
income taxes. IFRS 18 will not impact the
recognition or measurement of items in the
financial statements.
1.3
Managements Judgements and
Estimates under IFRS
In preparing financial statements under IFRS,
certain provisions in the standards require
managements judgements, including various
accounting estimates and assumptions. These
judgements and estimates affect the applica-
tion of accounting policies, as well as reported
amounts within the consolidated financial state-
ments and disclosures.
Determining the carrying amount of certain
assets and liabilities requires judgements,
estimates and assumptions concerning future
events that are based on historical experience
and other factors, which by their very nature are
associated with uncertainty and unpredictability.
Accounting estimates are based on historical
experience and various other factors relative
to the circumstances in which they are applied.
Estimates are generally made based on informa-
tion available at the time.
Accounting judgements are made in the
process of applying accounting policies. These
judgements are typically made based on the
guidance and information available at the time of
application.
These estimates and judgements may prove
incomplete or incorrect, and unexpected events
or circumstances may arise. Genmab is also
subject to risks and uncertainties which may
lead actual results to differ from these estimates,
both positively and negatively. Specific risks for
Genmab are discussed in the relevant section of
this Annual Report and in the notes to the consol-
idated financial statements.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
147
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
The areas involving a high degree of judgement and estimation that are significant to the consoli-
dated financial statements are summarized below. Refer to the identified notes for further information
on the key accounting estimates and judgements utilized in the preparation of the consolidated
financial statements.
Key accounting estimates and Note Accounting policyjudgementsreference RiskRevenue recognition Judgement in assessing whether a Note 2.1 Highcollaboration partner is a customerEstimation of partner net sales amounts in the calculation of royaltiesEstimation of variable considerationJudgement in assessing the nature of combined performance obligations within contractsShare-based Judgement in selecting assumptions Note 4.6 Moderatecompensationrequired for valuation of warrant grantsEstimation in developing forfeiture rate RSUs/warrants and probability of achievement for PSUsCurrent and deferred Judgement and estimation regarding Note 2.4 Moderateincome taxesvaluation of deferred income taxesFair value and impairment Estimation of the fair value of other Notes 3.1 Highassessment of other intangible assets and assessment of and 5.5intangible assets and impairment of other intangible assetsgoodwillEstimation regarding the valuation of goodwill and assessment of impairment of goodwill
1.4
Revision of Prior Period Financial
Statements
To facilitate comparison of information across
periods, certain reclassifications and revisions
have been made to prior period financial income
and expense amounts to conform to the current
periods appropriate presentation.
Refer to Note 4.5 for additional information
relating to financial income and expenses of
the Group and Note 14 in the parent financial
statements relating to financial income and
expenses of the Parent.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
148
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Section 2
Results for the Year
This section includes disclosures
related to revenue, information about
geographical areas, staff costs,
corporate and deferred tax, and
profit per share.
2.1
Revenue
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Revenue by type:
Royalties 17,352 13,705 11,582Reimbursement revenue 996 864 818Milestone revenue 1,000 1,177 1,767Collaboration revenue 433 307 332Net product sales 1,743 421 License revenue 2 6Total 21,526 16,474 14,505
Revenue by collaboration partner:
Janssen 14,422 11,949 10,530AbbVie 394 732 1,174Roche 741 704 796Novartis 2,822 1,511 815BioNTech 869 784 7081Pfizer533 373 413Other 2 692Total19,783 16,053 14,505
Royalties by product:
DARZALEX 13,922 11,265 9,966Kesimpta 2,222 1,494 779TEPEZZA 737 704 7963Other471 242 41Total 17,352 13,705 11,582
1. Pzifer acquired Seagen in December 2023
2. Excludes Genmab’s Net product sales
3. Other consists of royalties from net sales of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY and TEPKINLY
Accounting Policies
Genmab recognizes revenue when its customer
obtains control of promised goods or services, in
an amount that reflects the consideration that it
expects to receive in exchange for those goods
or services. To determine revenue recognition
for arrangements that Genmab determines are
within the scope of IFRS 15, Genmab performs
the following five steps: (i) identify the contract(s)
with a customer; (ii) identify the performance
obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the
transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction
price to the performance obligations in the
contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as)
the entity satisfies a performance obligation.
Genmab only applies the five-step model to
contracts when it is probable that the Company
will collect the consideration it is entitled to in
exchange for the goods or services it transfers
to the customer. At contract inception, once the
contract is determined to be within the scope
of IFRS 15, Genmab assesses the goods and
services promised within each contract and
identifies as a performance obligation each good
or service that is distinct. Revenue is recognized
in the amount of the transaction price that is
allocated to the respective performance obli-
gation when (or as) the performance obligation
is satisfied.
Royalties: Certain of Genmab’s license and
collaboration agreements include sales-based
royalties based on the level of sales. The license
has been deemed to be the predominant item to
which the royalties relate under Genmab’s license
and collaboration agreements. As a result,
Genmab recognizes revenue when the related
sales occur.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
149
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Reimbursement Revenue for R&D Services:
Genmab’s research collaboration agreements
include provisions for reimbursement or cost
sharing for R&D services and payment for full
time equivalents (“FTEs”) at contractual rates.
R&D services are performed and satisfied over
time given that the customer simultaneously
receives and consumes the benefits provided
by Genmab and revenue for research services
is recognized over time rather than at a point
in time.
Milestone Revenue: Certain of Genmab’s license
and collaboration agreements include devel-
opment, regulatory and commercial milestone
payments based on the level of sales. At the
inception of each arrangement that includes
milestone payments, Genmab evaluates whether
the achievement of milestones is considered
highly probable and estimates the amount to be
included in the transaction price using the most
likely amount method. If it is highly probable that
a significant revenue reversal would not occur,
the associated milestone value is included in the
transaction price. Milestone payments that are
not within the control of Genmab or the license
and collaboration partner, such as regulatory
approvals, are not considered probable of being
achieved until those approvals are received.
The transaction price is then allocated to each
performance obligation on a relative stand-alone
selling price basis, for which Genmab recognizes
revenue as or when the performance obligations
under the contract are satisfied. At the end of
each subsequent reporting period, Genmab
re-evaluates the probability of achievement of
such development milestones and commercial
milestones and any related constraint, and if
necessary, adjusts its estimate of the overall
transaction price. Any such adjustments are
recorded on a cumulative catch-up basis, which
would affect revenue and earnings in the period
of adjustment. Under all of Genmab’s existing
license and collaboration agreements, milestone
payments have been allocated to the license
transfer performance obligation.
License Revenue for Intellectual Property: If
the license to Genmab’s functional intellectual
property is determined to be distinct from the
other performance obligations identified in the
arrangement, Genmab recognizes revenues from
non-refundable upfront fees allocated to the
license at the point in time the license is trans-
ferred to the licensee and the licensee is able to
use and benefit from the license. For licenses that
are bundled with other promises, Genmab utilizes
judgement to assess the nature of the combined
performance obligation to determine whether
the combined performance obligation is satisfied
over time or at a point in time and, if over time,
the appropriate method of measuring progress
for purposes of recognizing revenue from non-
refundable, upfront fees. Under all of Genmab’s
existing license and collaboration agreements
the license to functional intellectual property has
been determined to be distinct from other perfor-
mance obligations identified in the agreement.
Collaboration Revenue: Collaboration revenue
includes the result of profit sharing arrangements
for the sale of commercial products by our collab-
oration partners. When Genmab’s collaboration
partner is determined to be the principal in sales
to end customers, Genmab’s share of profits for
the sale of commercial products is included in
collaboration revenue.
Net Product Sales: Revenue from the sale of
goods is recognized when control is transferred
to the customer and it is probable that Genmab
will collect the consideration to which it is
entitled for transferring the products. Control
of the products is transferred at a single point
in time which occurs upon delivery to the
customer. The amount of sales to be recognized
is based on the consideration Genmab expects
to receive in exchange for its goods. When sales
are recognized, an estimate for a variety of
sales deductions is also recorded such as cash
discounts, government rebates, chargebacks,
wholesaler fees, other rebates and administrative
fees, sales returns and allowances and other
sales discounts. Sales deductions are estimated
and recognized as a reduction of gross product
sales to arrive at net product sales, by assessing
the expected value of the sales deductions
(variable consideration). Sales deductions are
estimated and provided for at the time the related
sales are recorded. Genmab’s estimates related
to sales deductions require significant use of
estimates as not all conditions are known at the
time of sale. The estimates are based on analyses
of existing contractual obligations, historical
experience, drug product analogs and payer
channel mix. Genmab considers the provisions
established for sales deductions to be reason-
able and appropriate based on currently available
information; however, the actual amount
of deductions may differ from the amounts
estimated by management as more information
becomes available. Estimates will be assessed
each period and adjusted as required based on
updated information and actual experience.
When Genmab is determined to be the principal
in sales to end customers, all product sales are
included in net product sales in the Consolidated
Statements of Comprehensive Income. As of
December 31, 2024, all net product sales relate
to sales of EPKINLY in the U.S. and Japan pursuant
to the Collaboration Agreement with AbbVie.
Refer to Note 5.6 for detailed information
regarding Genmab’s significant Research
Collaborations, License Agreements and
Collaborative Agreements.
Refer to Note 1.3 for managements judgements
and estimates related to revenue recognition.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
150
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
2.2
Information about Geographical Areas
Genmab is managed and operated as one business unit, which is reflected in the organizational
structure and internal reporting. No separate lines of business or separate business entities have been
identified with respect to any licensed products, marketed products, product candidates or geograph-
ical markets and no segment information is currently prepared for internal reporting.
Accordingly, it has been concluded that it is not relevant to include segment disclosures in the financial
statements as Genmab’s business activities are not organized on the basis of differences in related
product and geographical areas.
Non-current Non-current Non-current Revenueassets Revenueassets Revenueassets(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Denmark 19,783 12,710 16,053 496 14,505 211Netherlands 767 874 793United States 902 3,196 380 378 442Japan 841 100 41 56 70China 48 Total 21,526 16,821 16,474 1,804 14,505 1,516
Out of total non-current assets of DKK 16,821 million, DKK 12,340 million relates to intangible assets
in Denmark and DKK 2,535 million relates to goodwill in the United States acquired as a part of the
acquisition of ProfoundBio.
Accounting Policies
Geographical information is presented for Genmab’s revenue and non-current assets. Revenue is
attributed to countries on the basis of the location of the legal entity holding the contract with the
counterparty. Non-current assets comprise intangible assets, goodwill, property and equipment, right-
of-use assets, and receivables.
2.3
Staff Costs
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Wages and salaries 3,168 2,631 1,913Share-based compensation 721 586 439Defined contribution plans 205 170 112Other social security costs 399 335 263Government grants related to research and development expenses (149) (174) (144)Total 4,344 3,548 2,583
Staff costs are included in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income as follows:
Cost of product sales 11 3 Research and development expenses 2,520 2,004 1,518Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,813 1,541 1,065Total 4,344 3,548 2,583
Average number of FTE 2,535 2,011 1,460
Number of FTE at year-end 2,682 2,204 1,660
Refer to Note 4.6 for additional informa-
tion regarding share-based instruments
and Note 5.1 for additional information
regarding the remuneration of the Board and
Executive Management.
Accounting Policies
Staff Costs
Wages and salaries, other social security costs,
paid leave and bonuses, and other employee
benefits are recognized in the financial year
in which the employee performs the associ-
ated work.
Genmab’s pension plans are classified as defined
contribution plans and, accordingly, no pension
obligations are recognized in the balance sheet.
Costs relating to defined contribution plans are
included in the income statement in the period in
which they are accrued, and outstanding contri-
butions are included in other payables.
Termination benefits are recognized as
an expense, when Genmab is committed
demonstrably, without realistic possibility
of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to
terminate employment.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
151
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
2.4
Corporate and Deferred Tax
Taxation Income Statement & Shareholders’ Equity
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Current tax on profit 1,799 1,301 1,478Adjustment to deferred tax 99 (59) 107Net Increase (decrease) of unrecognized deferred tax assets for the year (578) 43 (92)Total tax for the period in the income statement 1,320 1,285 1,493
(DKK million)2024 2023 2022Net profit before tax 9,164 5,637 6,945Tax at the Danish corporation tax rate of 22% for all periods 2,016 1,240 1,528Tax effect of:Net Increase (decrease) of unrecognized deferred tax assets for the year (579) 43 (92)Net of non-taxable income over non-deductible expenses 92 7 73Other current and deferred tax adjustments (209) (5) (16)Total tax effect (696) 45 (35)Total tax for the period in the income statement 1,320 1,285 1,493Total tax for the period in shareholders’ equity 49 57 (22)Effective Tax Rate 14.4% 22.8% 21.5%
Corporate tax consists of current tax and the
adjustment of deferred taxes during the year.
The corporate tax expense was DKK 1,320
million in 2024, DKK 1,285 million in 2023
and DKK 1,493 million in 2022. Tax benefits of
DKK 49 million in 2024, DKK 57 million in 2023
and tax expenses of DKK 22 million in 2022,
related to excess tax benefits for share-based
compensation were recorded directly in share-
holders’ equity.
As a result of the ProfoundBio integration activ-
ities, Genmab utilized approximately DKK 2.2
billion of previously unrecognized tax losses
during 2024.
Genmab operates in multiple jurisdictions which
have enacted new legislation to implement
the global minimum top-up tax, which became
effective on January 1, 2024. Under this legisla-
tion, the Company is liable to pay a top-up tax
for the difference between its GloBE Effective
Tax Rate per jurisdiction and the minimum rate of
15 percent. The rules have no impact on the tax
position of Genmab in 2024.
Taxation — Balance Sheet
Significant components of the deferred tax
(liabilities) assets are as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023Share-based instruments 270 41Deferred revenue 120 113Intangible assets (2,478) Other temporary differences 637 58Total at December 31 (1,451) 212
Genmab recognizes deferred tax assets if it
is probable that sufficient taxable income will
be available in the future. Management has
considered future taxable income and applied
its judgement in assessing whether deferred tax
assets should be recognized.
The difference between the deferred tax liability
as of December 31, 2024 and the deferred tax
liability acquired as part of the acquisition of
ProfoundBio relates to the reestablishment of the
deferred tax liability as a result of the transfer of
intangible assets from ProfoundBio US to Genmab
A/S during the fourth quarter of 2024.
As of December 31, 2024, Genmab had estimated
gross unrecognized tax loss carryforwards in
the Netherlands of DKK 0.7 billion to reduce
future taxable income. As of December 31, 2023,
Genmab had estimated gross unrecognized
tax loss carryforwards in the U.S. and in the
Netherlands of DKK 2.1 billion and DKK 0.5 billion,
respectively. The tax losses in the Netherlands
available as of December 31, 2024, can be carried
forward indefinitely.
Accounting Policies
Corporate Tax
Corporate tax, which consists of current tax and
deferred taxes for the year, is recognized in the
income statement, except to the extent that the
tax is attributable to items which directly relate
to shareholders’ equity or other comprehen-
sive income.
Current tax assets and liabilities for current
and prior periods are measured at the amounts
expected to be recovered from or paid to the tax
authorities.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
152
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Deferred Tax
Deferred tax accounting requires recognition
of deferred tax on all temporary differences
between the carrying amount of assets and
liabilities and the tax base of such assets and
liabilities. This includes the tax value of certain
tax losses carried forward.
Deferred tax is calculated in accordance with
the tax regulations in the local countries and the
tax rates expected to be in force at the time the
deferred tax is utilized. Changes in deferred tax
as a result of changes in tax rates are recognized
in the income statement.
Deferred tax assets resulting from temporary
differences, including the tax value of losses to
be carried forward, are recognized only to the
extent that it is probable that future taxable profit
will be available against which the differences
can be utilized.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for taxable
temporary differences that arise when the
carrying amount of an asset exceeds its tax basis
or the carrying amount of a liability is less than
its tax base.
Managements Judgements
and Estimates
Deferred Tax
Genmab recognizes deferred tax assets if
management assesses that these tax assets can
be offset against positive taxable income within
the foreseeable future. This judgement is made
on an ongoing basis and is based on numerous
factors, including actual results, budgets, and
business plans for the coming years.
Realization of deferred tax assets is dependent
upon a number of factors, including estimated
future taxable earnings, the timing and amount of
which are highly uncertain. A significant portion
of Genmab’s future taxable income will be driven
by future events that are highly susceptible to
factors outside the control of Genmab including
overall commercial growth , specific clinical
outcomes, regulatory approvals, advancement
of Genmab’s product pipeline and other matters.
As such, changes in estimates of future taxable
income could impact Genmab’s future taxable
income in a positive or negative manner.
As a result of the ProfoundBio integration
activities, Genmab, based on current business
plans and estimates of future taxable income,
recognized a significant portion of previously
unrecognized deferred tax assets during 2024.
2.5
Profit Per Share
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Net profit 7,844 4,352 5,452(Shares)Weighted average number of shares outstanding 66,139,029 66,023,437 65,783,130Weighted average number of treasury shares (1,952,382) (713,693) (395,829)Weighted average number of shares excl. treasury shares 64,186,647 65,309,744 65,387,301Adjustments for share-based instruments, dilution 446,293 604,961 622,303Weighted average number of shares, diluted 64,632,940 65,914,705 66,009,604Basic net profit per share 122.21 66.64 83.38Diluted net profit per share 121.36 66.02 82.59
In the calculation of the diluted net profit per
share for 2024, 788,967 potential ordinary
shares related to share-based instruments
have been excluded as they are anti-dilutive,
compared to 248,649 and 68,728 for 2023 and
2022, respectively.
Accounting Policies
Basic Net Profit per Share
Basic net profit per share is calculated as the
net profit for the period divided by the weighted
average number of outstanding ordinary shares,
excluding treasury shares.
Diluted Net Profit per Share
Diluted net profit per share is calculated as the
net profit for the period divided by the weighted
average number of outstanding ordinary shares,
excluding treasury shares and adjusted for the
dilutive effect of share equivalents.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
153
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Section 3
Operating Assets and
Liabilities
This section covers the operating
assets and related liabilities that
form the basis for Genmabs
activities. Deferred tax assets and
liabilities are included in Note 2.4.
Assets related to Genmabs financing
activities are shown in section 4.
3.1
Other Intangible Assets and Goodwill
Intangible Assets
The increase in the gross carrying value of other
intangible assets during 2024 was primarily
due to the addition of DKK 10,577 million of
in-process research and development (IPR&D)
and DKK 1,243 million of a technology platform
asset from the ProfoundBio acquisition. The
technology platform asset is being amortized
over its estimated useful life of 15 years. Refer to
Note 5.5 for additional details.
Licenses Total and Technology Acquired Intangible (DKK million) GoodwillPatentsPlatformIPR&DAssets2024Cost at the beginning of the year 901 901Additions during the year 2,436 163 1,243 10,577 14,419Effect of exchange rate adjustment 99 44 369 512Cost at the end of the year 2,535 1,064 1,287 10,946 15,832Amortization and impairment losses at the beginning of the year 800 800Amortization for the year 25 53 78Impairment losses for the year 76 76Amortization and impairment losses at the end of the year 901 53 954Carrying amount at the end of the year 2,535 163 1,234 10,946 14,8782023Cost at the beginning of the year 891 891Additions during the year 10 10Cost at the end of the year 901 901Amortization and impairment losses at the beginning of the year 745 745Amortization for the year 55 55Amortization and impairment losses at the end of the year 800 800Carrying amount at the end of the year 101 101
Impairment losses for the year related to licenses and patents, which were not material, were recorded
in Research and development expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income.
Amortization expense was DKK 78 million, DKK 55 million, and DKK 108 million for 2024, 2023 and
2022, respectively, which was recorded in Research and development expenses in the Consolidated
Statements of Comprehensive Income.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
154
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Goodwill
The carrying amount of goodwill was DKK
2,535 million as of December 31, 2024, due to
the acquisition of ProfoundBio (refer to Note 5.5).
No impairment of goodwill was recognized in
2024 as the annual impairment test showed that
the estimated recoverable amount exceeded the
carrying amount of the single cash-generating
unit (CGU) to which all of Genmab’s goodwill was
allocated. There was no goodwill balance as of
December 31, 2023.
Accounting Policies
Research and Development Projects
Internal and subcontracted research costs are
charged in full to research and development
expenses in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income in the period in which
they are incurred. Development costs are also
expensed until regulatory approval is obtained or
is probable. Genmab has no internally generated
intangible assets from development, as the
criteria for recognition of an intangible asset are
not met.
Genmab acquires licenses and rights primarily
to gain access to targets and technologies iden-
tified by third parties. Payments to third parties
under collaboration and license agreements are
assessed to determine whether such payments
should be expensed as incurred as research
and development expenses or capitalized as an
intangible asset. Licenses and rights that meet
the criteria for capitalization as intangible assets
are measured at cost less accumulated amor-
tization and any impairment losses. Milestone
payments related to capitalized licenses and
rights are accounted for as an increase in the cost
to acquire licenses and rights.
For acquired research and development projects,
and intellectual property rights, including
acquisition in a business combination, the
likelihood of obtaining future commercial sales
is reflected in the cost of the asset, and thus
the probability recognition criteria is always
considered to be satisfied. As the cost of
acquired research and development projects can
often be measured reliably, these projects fulfil
the capitalization criteria as intangible assets
on acquisition. Development costs incurred
subsequent to acquisition are treated consistently
with internal project development costs.
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of purchase
price over the fair value of net identifiable assets
acquired and liabilities assumed in a business
combination accounted for by the acquisition
method of accounting. Goodwill is allocated
to each of the group’s CGU (or groups of CGUs)
expected to benefit from the synergies of the
combination. Genmab consists of one single CGU
which represents its single operating segment.
Recognition and Measurement
Intangible assets are initially measured at cost
and are subsequently measured at cost less any
accumulated amortization and any impairment
loss. Goodwill is not amortized but is subject to
impairment testing.
For intellectual property rights acquired for
research and development projects, upfront
fees and acquisition costs are capitalized as the
historical cost. Subsequent milestone payments
payable on achievement of a contingent event will
be capitalized when the contingent event being
achieved is probable. Intangible assets acquired
in a business combination are recognized at fair
value at the acquisition date.
Amortization
Intangible assets with definite useful lives are
amortized based on the straight-line method over
their estimated useful lives. This corresponds
to the legal duration or the economic useful life
depending on which is shorter. The amortization
of intellectual property rights, including IPR&D,
commences after regulatory approval has been
obtained or when assets are put in use.
Impairment
Goodwill and intangible assets not yet available
for use (IPR&D) are tested for impairment when
indicators of impairment exist. However, they are
tested at least annually, irrespective of whether
there is any indication that they may be impaired.
If circumstances or changes in Genmab’s oper-
ations indicate that the carrying amount of
Goodwill, IPR&D or definite-lived intangible
assets may not be recoverable, management
performs an impairment test of the asset
for impairment.
Amortization, impairment losses, and gains or
losses on the disposal of other intangible assets
related to licenses and rights are recognized
in Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income as research and development expenses.
Managements Judgments
and Estimates
Impairment Assessment of Goodwill
and Other Intangible Assets
CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated are
tested for impairment at least annually, or more
frequently when there is an indication that the
unit may be impaired by assessing qualitative
factors or performing a quantitative analysis.
Goodwill is monitored for impairment at the
operating segment level, which is the lowest
level CGU to which goodwill is allocated and
monitored by Management. Goodwill impairment
tests are based on management’s estimate of
recoverable amount determined as the greater
of the fair value less cost to sell, or its value
in use. Value in use is calculated based on a
multiple applied on steady earnings from oper-
ations before tax generated from the CGU. If the
carrying amount of goodwill exceeds the recov-
erable amount, any impairment is measured as
the difference between the recoverable amount
and the carrying amount. Any impairment is
first allocated to reduce the carrying amount of
goodwill and any exceeding amount is allocated
pro-rata to Genmab’s other assets in the CGU
in the scope of IAS 36 but not less than their
recoverable amount. An impairment loss is
recognized in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income when the impairment is
identified. Impairments of goodwill are prohibited
from future reversals.
As permitted under IAS 36 (Impairment of
Assets), use of a short-cut quantitative impair-
ment test may be relied on if conservative
assumptions are utilized which would result in
an underestimation of the recoverable amount.
By applying a multiple of four on the previous
twelve consecutive months operating profit
before tax the estimated recoverable amount is
higher than the carrying amount of the CGU. It is
managements assessment that a multiple of four
is a conservative assumption compared to market
observations. The operating profit before tax for
the previous twelve consecutive months is based
on recurring earnings and is considered a conser-
vative measure of earnings for the next four years
compared to the budget and forecast prepared by
the Group. Thus, management has concluded that
there is no impairment on goodwill. As Genmab
has a single CGU with a quoted market price of
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
155
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
the entire Group (level 1 observable input), a
high-level comparison between Genmab’s market
capitalization and the recoverable amount was
also performed to reaffirm the reasonableness
of the short-cut approach to estimate recover-
able amount. The carrying amount of the single
CGU includes Genmab’s net assets, less cash
and marketable securities as returns on such
balances are not included in operating profit
before tax and therefore are not included in the
recoverable amount either.
The basis for the review of IPR&D impairment
is also the recoverable amount. If the carrying
amount of an intangible asset is greater than
the recoverable amount, the intangible asset
is written down to the recoverable amount. An
impairment loss is recognized in the Consolidated
Statements of Comprehensive Income when the
impairment is identified. Impairments on intan-
gible assets are reviewed at each reporting date
for possible reversal.
Factors considered material that could trigger an
impairment test include the following:
Development of a competing drug
• Realized sales trending below predicted sales
Inconsistent or unfavorable clinical readouts
• Changes in the legal framework covering
patents, rights, and licenses
• Advances in medicine and/or technology that
affect the medical treatments
• Adverse impact on reputation and/or
brand names
3.2
Property and Equipment
Equipment, Total Leasehold furniture and Assets under property and (DKK million)improvementsfixturesconstructionequipment2024Cost at January 1 684 908 39 1,631Additions for the year 5 81 116 202Acquisitions through business combinations 11 41 52Transfers between the classes 10 38 (48) Disposals for the year (5) (86) (4) (95)Exchange rate adjustment 16 9 25Cost at December 31 721 991 103 1,815Accumulated depreciation and impairment at January 1 (194) (482) (676)Depreciation for the year (75) (158) (233)Exchange rate adjustment (7) (4) (11)Accumulated depreciation on disposals 5 78 83Accumulated depreciation and impairment at December 31 (271) (566) (837)Carrying amount at December 31 450 425 103 978
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
156
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Equipment, Total Leasehold furniture and Assets under property and (DKK million)improvementsfixturesconstructionequipment2023Cost at January 1 412 649 233 1,294Additions for the year 6 129 222 357Transfers between the classes 276 134 (410) Disposals for the year (6) (6)Exchange rate adjustment (10) (4) (14)Cost at December 31 684 908 39 1,631Accumulated depreciation and impairment at January 1 (132) (363) (495)Depreciation for the year (64) (121) (185)Exchange rate adjustment 2 2 4Accumulated depreciation and impairment at December 31 (194) (482) (676)Carrying amount at December 31 490 426 39 955
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Depreciation and impairment included in the income statement as follows:Research and development expenses 197 140 108Selling, general and administrative expenses 36 45 38Total 233 185 146
Capital expenditures in 2024 were primarily related to the expansion Genmab’s facilities in the United
States and Japan. Capital expenditures in 2023 were primarily related to the expansion of our facilities
in the Netherlands and our new headquarters in Denmark.
Accounting Policies
Property and equipment is comprised of
leasehold improvements, assets under construc-
tion, and equipment, furniture, and fixtures,
which are measured at cost less accumulated
depreciation and any impairment losses.
The cost is comprised of the acquisition price and
direct costs related to the acquisition until the
asset is ready for use. Costs include direct costs
and costs to subcontractors.
Depreciation
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis
to allocate the cost of the assets, net of any
residual value, over the estimated useful lives,
which are as follows:
Equipment, furniture, and fixtures 3–5 yearsLeasehold improvements 15 years or the lease term, if shorter
Depreciation commences when the asset is
available for use, including when it is in the
location and condition necessary for it to be
capable of operating in the manner intended by
management. The useful lives and residual values
are reviewed and adjusted if appropriate on a
yearly basis. Assets under construction are not
depreciated.
Impairment
If circumstances or changes in Genmab’s oper-
ations indicate that the carrying amount of
property and equipment may not be recoverable,
management performs an impairment test of
the asset.
The basis for the performance of an impairment
test is the recoverable amount of the asset, deter-
mined as the greater of the fair value less cost to
sell or its value in use. Value in use is calculated
as the net present value of future cash inflow
expected to be generated from the asset.
If the carrying amount of an asset is greater than
the recoverable amount, the asset is written
down to the recoverable amount. An impairment
loss is recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income when the impairment
is identified.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
157
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
3.3
Leases
Genmab has entered into lease agreements with respect to office and laboratory space, vehicles, and
IT equipment. The expense, lease liability, and right-of-use assets balances related to vehicles and IT
equipment are immaterial. The leases are non-cancellable over various periods through 2038.
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Right-of-use assetsBalance at January 1 686 523 3541Additions to right-of-use assets329 250 243Depreciation charge for the year (102) (87) (74)Balance at December 31 913 686 523Lease liabilitiesCurrent 92 90 74Non-current 937 680 523Total at December 31 1,029 770 597Cash outflow for lease payments 96 115 88
1. Additions to right-of-use assets also includes modifications to existing leases and adjustments to the provisions for
contractual restoration obligations related to leases of Genmab offices.
Variable lease payments, short-term lease expense, lease interest expense, low-value assets, and
sublease income are immaterial.
Future minimum payments under leases are as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Payment dueLess than 1 year 127 106 891 to 3 years 284 199 167More than 3 years but less than 5 years 281 183 136More than 5 years 553 412 271Total at December 31 1,245 900 663
Accounting Policies
All leases are recognized in the Consolidated
Balance Sheets as a right-of-use (ROU) asset with
a corresponding lease liability, except for short-
term leases in which the term is 12 months or
less, or low-value leases.
ROU assets represent Genmab’s right to use an
underlying asset for the lease term and lease
liabilities represent Genmab’s obligation to
make lease payments arising from the lease. The
ROU asset is depreciated over the shorter of the
asset’s useful life or the lease term on a straight-
line basis. In the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income, depreciation of the
ROU asset is recognized over the lease term
in operating expenses and interest expenses
related to the lease liability are classified in
financial items.
Genmab determines if an arrangement is a lease
at inception. Genmab leases various properties,
vehicles, and IT equipment. Rental contracts are
typically made for fixed periods. Lease terms are
negotiated on an individual basis and contain a
wide range of terms and conditions.
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are
initially measured on a present value basis.
Lease liabilities include the net present value
of fixed payments, less any lease incentives
receivable. As Genmab’s leases generally do not
provide an implicit interest rate, Genmab uses
an incremental borrowing rate based on the
information available at the commencement date
of the lease in determining the present value of
lease payments. Lease terms utilized by Genmab
may include options to extend or terminate the
lease when it is reasonably certain that Genmab
will exercise that option. In determining the
lease term, management considers all facts and
circumstances that create an economic incentive
to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a
termination option. Extension options (or periods
after termination options) are only included in the
lease term if the lease is reasonably certain to
be extended.
ROU assets are measured at cost and include
the amount of the initial measurement of the
lease liability, any lease payments made at or
before the commencement date less any lease
incentives received, any initial direct costs, and
restoration costs.
Payments associated with short-term
leases and leases of low-value assets are
recognized on a straight-line basis as an
expense in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
3.4
Other Investments
(DKK million) 2024 2023Publicly traded equity securities 38 47Fund investments 176 87Privately held equity securities 14 Total at December 31 228 134
Other investments includes strategic investments
in publicly traded common stock of companies,
including common stock of companies with whom
Genmab has entered into collaboration arrange-
ments, investments in certain investment funds,
as well as investments in shares of privately
held companies.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
158
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Accounting Policies
Other investments are measured on initial
recognition at fair value, and subsequently at
fair value. Changes in fair value are recognized in
the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income within financial income or expense.
Other investments primarily consist of
investments in certain strategic investment
funds. Genmab’s share of the fair value of
these fund investments is determined based
on the valuation of the underlying investments
included in the fund. Investments in publicly
traded equity securities included in these
strategic investment funds are valued based
at the most recent sale price or official closing
price reported on the exchange or over-the-
counter market on which they trade, while
investments in non-publicly traded equity
securities are based on other factors, including
but not limited to, type of the security, the size
of the holding, the initial cost of the security,
the price and extent of public trading in similar
securities of the comparable companies, an
analysis of the company’s or issuer’s financial
statements and with respect to debt securities,
the maturity and creditworthiness. As such, these
fund investments have been characterized as
Level 3 investments as fair values are based on
significant unobservable inputs.
3.5
Inventories
(DKK million) 2024 2023Raw materials 4 14Work in progress Finished goods 79 59Total inventories (gross) at December 31 83 73Allowances at year end (21) (16)Total inventories (net) at December 31 62 57
In 2024 and 2023, allowances related to write
downs of excess and obsolete inventories
were immaterial and recognized as expense
within cost of product sales in the Consolidated
Statements of Comprehensive Income.
Inventory write down in 2023 pertaining to
pre-launch inventories of EPKINLY was also
immaterial. The write down was recorded as
research and development expense in Genmab’s
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income and was subsequently reversed upon
receiving U.S. FDA approval during the second
quarter of 2023.
Accounting Policies
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost
and net realizable value with costs determined
on a first-in, first-out basis. Costs comprise
direct and indirect costs relating to the manu-
facture of inventory mainly from third-party
providers of manufacturing as well as costs
related to internal resources and distribution and
logistics. Genmab assesses the recoverability
of capitalized inventories during each reporting
period and will write down excess or obsolete
inventories to their net realizable value in the
period in which the impairment is identified. Write
downs of inventory are included within Cost of
product sales in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
Included in inventories are materials with the
intended purpose of being made available
for sale. If the materials are later used in the
production of clinical products, the materials are
charged to research and development expense
when shipped to the clinical packaging site.
Materials ordered exclusively to be used in
Genmab’s research and development process
(e.g., early research/clinical trials) are immedi-
ately expensed to research and development
based on the relevant shipping terms (FOB desti-
nation/shipping point).
Inventory manufactured prior to regulatory
approval of a product (prelaunch inventory)
is written down to its net realizable value
(that is the probable amount expected to be
realized from its sale or use at the time of
production). The amount of this write down
is recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income as research and
development expenses. Once there is a high
probability of regulatory approval being obtained
for the product, inventory costs begin to be
capitalized. Additionally, the write-down is
reversed, up to no more than the original cost.
The reversal of the write-down is recognized
as a reduction to research and development
expenses in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
3.6
Receivables
(DKK million) 2024 2023Receivables related to collaboration agreements 5,434 4,148Prepayments 256 241Trade receivables related to product sales 466 184Interest receivables 133 150Other receivables 353 286Total at December 31 6,642 5,009Non-current receivables 52 62Current receivables 6,590 4,947Total at December 31 6,642 5,009
During 2024 and 2023, there were no losses
related to receivables and the credit risk on
receivables is considered to be limited. The
provision for expected credit losses was zero
given that there have been no credit losses over
the last three years and the limited credit risk due
to high-quality nature with high credit ratings
(top tier life science companies and major distrib-
utors) of Genmab’s customers are not likely to
result in future default risk.
The receivables are mainly comprised of royalties,
trade receivables, milestones and amounts due
under collaboration agreements and are non-
interest bearing receivables which are due less
than one year from the balance sheet date.
Refer to Note 4.2 for additional informa-
tion about interest receivables and related
credit risk.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
159
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Accounting Policies
Initially, trade receivables are designated as
financial assets measured at transaction price
and other receivables are measured at fair value.
Subsequently receivables are measured in the
balance sheet at amortized cost, which generally
corresponds to nominal value less expected
credit losses.
Accounts receivable arising from product sales
consists of amounts due from customers, net
of customer allowances for chargebacks, cash
and other discounts and estimated credit losses.
Genmab’s contracts with customers have initial
payment terms that range from 30 to 180 days.
Genmab utilizes a simplified approach to
measuring expected credit losses and uses a
lifetime expected loss allowance for all receiv-
ables. To measure the expected credit losses,
receivables have been grouped based on credit
risk characteristics and the days past due.
Prepayments include expenditures related
to a future financial period. Prepayments are
measured at nominal value.
3.7
Contract Liabilities
Genmab has recognized the following liabilities
related to the AbbVie collaboration agreement.
(DKK million) 2024 2023Contract liabilities at January 1 513 513Payment received Revenue recognized during the year (9) Total at December 31 504 513Non-current contract liabilities 480 480Current contract liabilities 24 33Total at December 31 504 513
Contract liabilities were recognized in connec-
tion with the AbbVie collaboration agreement.
An upfront payment of USD 750 million (DKK
4,911 million) was received in July 2020 of which
DKK 4,398 million was recognized as license
revenue during 2020.
The revenue deferred at the initiation of the
AbbVie agreement in June 2020 related to four
product concepts to be identified and subject to
a research agreement to be negotiated between
Genmab and AbbVie.
During the first quarter of 2022, Genmab
and AbbVie entered into the aforementioned
research agreement that governs the research
and development activities in regard to the
product concepts.
As part of the continued evaluation of contract
liabilities related to the AbbVie collaboration
agreement, Genmab’s classification of contract
liabilities reflects the current estimate of co-
development activities as of December 31, 2024.
Contract liabilities have been recognized as
reimbursement revenue during the second half
of 2024.
Refer to Note 5.6 for additional information
related to the AbbVie collaboration.
3.8
Other Payables
(DKK million) 2024 2023Liabilities related to collaboration agreements 275 145Staff cost liabilities 720 637Accounts payable 644 330Other liabilities 1,873 1,230Total at December 31 3,512 2,342Non-current other payables 30 35Current other payables 3,482 2,307Total at December 31 3,512 2,342
Accounting Policies
Other payables, excluding provisions, are
initially measured at fair value and subsequently
measured in the balance sheet at amortized cost.
The current other payables are comprised of
liabilities that are due less than one year from the
balance sheet date and are in general not interest
bearing and settled on an ongoing basis during
the next financial year.
Non-current payables are measured at the
present value of the expenditures expected to be
required to settle the obligation using a pre-tax
discount rate that reflects current market assess-
ments of the time value of money and the risks
specific to the obligation. The increase in the
liability due to passage of time is recognized as
interest expense.
Accounts Payable
Accounts payable are measured in the
Consolidated Balance Sheets at amortized cost.
Other Liabilities
Other liabilities primarily include accrued
expenses related to our research and devel-
opment project costs and are measured in the
Consolidated Balance Sheets at amortized cost.
Refer to Note 2.3 for accounting policies related
to staff costs.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
160
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Section 4
Capital Structure, Financial
Risk and Related Items
This section includes disclosures
related to how Genmab manages
its capital structure, cash position
and related risks and items. Genmab
is primarily financed through
partnership collaborations.
4.1
Capital Management
Genmab’s goal is to maintain a strong capital
base so as to maintain investor, creditor and
market confidence, and to have adequate
liquidity to support the continuous advancement
of Genmab’s product pipeline and business in
general. To achieve this goal Genmab invests
in different liquidity tiers. To meet operational
goals, Genmab invests in cash and cash
equivalents (marketable securities). To ensure
sufficient reserves, Genmab invests in short-term
securities with an average duration of about
six months, which serves as back-up liquidity
for the operating tier. For strategic purposes,
Genmab has short term investments to support
the Company’s growth over the longer term. Most
of Genmab’s cash and marketable securities are
in USD due to having a larger USD expenditure
base than DKK, which provides better matching
of investment balances with actual expenditures.
Genmab is primarily financed through revenues
under various collaboration agreements and
had, as of December 31, 2024, cash, and cash
equivalents of DKK 9,858 million and marketable
securities of DKK 11,243 million compared to
DKK 14,867 million and DKK 13,268 million,
respectively, as of December 31, 2023. Genmab’s
cash and cash equivalents and marketable
securities support the advancement of our
product pipeline and operations.
The adequacy of our available funds will
depend on many factors, including the level of
DARZALEX and other royalty streams, progress
in our research and development programs, the
magnitude of those programs, our commitments
to existing and new clinical collaborators, our
ability to establish commercial and licensing
arrangements, our capital expenditures, market
developments, and any future acquisitions.
Accordingly, Genmab may require additional
funds and may attempt to raise additional funds
through equity or debt financings, collaborative
agreements with partners, or from other sources.
During the fourth quarter of 2024, Genmab
entered into an unsecured three-year revolving
credit facility (“Credit Facility”) of up to USD
300 million with a syndicate of lenders. Genmab
intends to use the Credit Facility to finance
working capital needs, and for general corporate
purposes, of Genmab A/S and its subsidiaries.
The Credit Facility includes options to increase
the size of the facility up to USD 500 million
as well as the ability to extend for an addi-
tional two years. The Credit Facility contains
certain customary financial covenants. As of
December 31, 2024, there were no outstanding
amounts due on, nor any usage of, the Credit
Facility and Genmab was in compliance with all
financial covenants.
The Board monitors the share and capital
structure to ensure that Genmab’s capital
resources support its strategic goals.
Neither Genmab A/S nor any of its subsid-
iaries are subject to externally imposed capital
requirements.
4.2
Financial Risk
The financial risks of Genmab are
managed centrally.
The overall risk management guidelines have
been approved by the Board of Directors
and include the Group’s investment policy
related to our marketable securities. The Group’s
risk management guidelines are established
to identify and analyze the risks faced by the
Genmab Group, to set the appropriate risk
limits and controls and to monitor the risks
and adherence to limits. It is Genmab’s policy
not to actively speculate in financial risks. The
Group’s financial risk management is directed
solely towards monitoring and reducing
financial risks which are directly related to
Genmab’s operations.
The primary objective of Genmab’s invest-
ment activities is to preserve capital and
ensure liquidity with a secondary objective of
maximizing the return derived from security
investments without significantly increasing risk.
Therefore, our investment policy includes among
other items, guidelines and ranges for which
investments (which are primarily shorter-term in
nature) are considered to be eligible investments
for Genmab and which investment parameters
are to be applied, including maturity limitations
and credit ratings. In addition, the policy includes
specific diversification criteria and investment
limits to minimize the risk of loss resulting from
over-concentration of assets in a specific class,
issuer, currency, country, or economic sector.
Genmab’s marketable securities are administered
by external investment managers. The investment
guidelines and managers are reviewed regularly
to reflect changes in market conditions, Genmab’s
activities and financial position. Genmab’s
investment policy allows investments in debt
rated BBB- or greater by S&P or Fitch and in debt
rated Baa3 or greater by Moody’s. The policy also
includes additional allowable investment types
such as corporate debt, commercial paper, certif-
icates of deposit, and certain types of AAA rated
asset-backed securities.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
161
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
In addition to the capital management and
financing risk mentioned in Note 4.1, Genmab
has identified the following key financial risk
areas, which are mainly related to our marketable
securities portfolio:
credit risk;
foreign currency risk; and
interest rate risk
All of Genmab’s marketable securities are traded
in established markets. Given the current market
conditions, all future cash inflows, including
re-investments of proceeds from the disposal
of marketable securities, are invested in highly
liquid, investment grade securities. Refer to
Note 4.4 for additional information regarding
marketable securities.
Credit Risk
Genmab is exposed to credit risk and losses on
marketable securities, bank deposits and receiv-
ables. The maximum credit exposure related
to Genmab’s cash and cash equivalents and
marketable securities was DKK 21,101 million
as of December 31, 2024, compared to DKK
28,135 million as of December 31, 2023. The
maximum credit exposure to Genmab’s receiv-
ables was DKK 6,642 million as of December 31,
2024 compared to DKK 5,009 million as of
December 31, 2023.
Marketable Securities
To manage and reduce credit risks on our securi-
ties, Genmab’s policy is to ensure only securities
from investment grade issuers are eligible for our
portfolios. No issuer of marketable securities can
be accepted if the issuer, at the time of purchase,
does not have the credit quality equal to or better
than the rating shown in the table below from
at least one of the rating agencies. If an issuer
is rated by more than one of the rating agencies
listed below, the credit assessment is made
against the lowest rating available for the issuer.
Category S&P Moody’s FitchShort-term A-2 P-2 F-2Long-term BBB- Baa3 BBB-
Genmab’s current portfolio is spread over a
number of different securities with a focus on
liquidity and security. As of December 31, 2024,
71% of Genmab’s marketable securities were
long-term A rated or higher, or short-term A-1/P-1
rated by S&P, Moody’s or Fitch compared to 72%
as of December 31, 2023. The total value of
marketable securities amounted to DKK 11,243
million at the end of 2024 compared to DKK
13,268 million at the end of 2023.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
To reduce the credit risk on our bank deposits,
Genmab’s policy is only to invest its cash
deposits with highly rated financial institutions.
Currently, these financial institutions have a
short-term Fitch and S&P rating of at least F-1
and A-1, respectively. In addition, Genmab
maintains bank deposits at a level necessary to
support the short-term funding requirements
of Genmab. The total value of bank deposits
including AAA rated money market funds and
short-term marketable securities classified as
cash equivalents amounted to DKK 9,858 million
as of December 31, 2024 compared to DKK
14,867 million at the end of 2023. The decrease
was primarily the result of cash used to acquire
ProfoundBio in the second half of 2024.
Receivables
The credit risk related to our receivables is not
significant based on the high-quality nature of
Genmab’s collaboration partners. As disclosed
in Note 2.2, J&J, Novartis, Roche, AbbVie and
BioNTech are Genmab’s primary partners in
which receivables are established for royalties,
milestone revenue and reimbursement revenue.
These are long-standing relationships and
Genmab does not have a history of writing off
receivables from collaboration partners.
Foreign Currency Risk
Genmab’s presentation currency is the DKK;
however, Genmab’s revenues and expenses are
in a number of different currencies. Consequently,
there is a substantial risk of exchange rate fluctu-
ations having an impact on Genmab’s cash flows,
profit (loss) and/or financial position in DKK.
The majority of Genmab’s revenue is generated
in USD. Exchange rate changes to the USD will
result in changes to the translated value of future
net profit before tax and cash flows. Genmab’s
revenue in USD was 79% of total revenue in 2024
as compared to 86% in 2023 and 89% in 2022.
Under our license agreement with J&J for
DARZALEX, for purposes of calculating royalties
due to Genmab, DARZALEX net sales for non-U.S.
dollar denominated currencies are translated to
U.S. dollars at a specified annual Currency Hedge
Rate. Movements in foreign exchanges against the
annual Currency Hedge Rate will result in changes
to royalties due to Genmab impacting net profit
before tax and cash flows.
There is also exposure that exchange rate fluctu-
ations may impact equity as part of the currency
translation adjustments required to convert the
investments in foreign subsidiaries from their
respective functional currencies to the presen-
tation currency during consolidation, however
any such fluctuations would be immaterial. The
foreign subsidiaries are not significantly affected
by currency risks as both revenues and expenses
are primarily settled in the foreign subsidiaries’
functional currencies.
Foreign currency risk is primarily concentrated
at the Genmab A/S level as transactions with
subsidiaries are primarily in the functional
currency of the subsidiary. To manage and reduce
this foreign currency risk, Genmab maintains
a large portion of its investment portfolio in
marketable securities in USD (approximately
76%) as well as a portion of our investment
portfolio in DKK, EUR, and GBP denominated
securities as a natural partial hedge of Genmab
A/S’ liability exposures in these currencies.
Assets and Liabilities in Foreign Currency
Genmab’s marketable securities denominated in
USD, DKK, EUR, and GBP as a percentage of total
marketable securities were as follows:
Percent 2024 2023USD 76% 81%DKK 15% 12%EUR 8% 6%GBP 1% 1%Total at December 31 100% 100%
Genmab’s USD currency exposure is mainly
related to cash and cash equivalents, marketable
securities, and receivables related to our collab-
orations with J&J, AbbVie, and Roche. Significant
changes in the exchange rate of USD to DKK
could cause net profit before tax to change
materially as gains and losses are recognized in
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
162
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income. Based on the amount of assets and
liabilities denominated in USD as of December 31,
2024 and 2023, a 10% increase/decrease in the
USD to DKK exchange rate is estimated to impact
Genmab’s net profit before tax by approximately
DKK 1.9 billion and DKK 2.7 billion, respectively.
The analysis assumes that all other variables, in
particular interest rates, remain constant. The
movements in the income statement and equity
arise from monetary items (cash and cash equiv-
alents, marketable securities, receivables, and
liabilities) where the functional currency of the
entity differs from the currency that the monetary
items are denominated in.
Genmab’s EUR exposure is mainly related to our
marketable securities, receivables under our
collaboration with BioNTech, and other costs
denominated in EUR. Since the introduction of
the EUR in 1999, Denmark has committed to
maintaining a central rate of 7.46 DKK to the EUR.
This rate may fluctuate within a +/- 2.25% band.
Should Denmarks policy toward the EUR change,
the DKK values of our EUR denominated assets
and costs could be materially different compared
to what is calculated and reported under the
existing Danish policy toward the DKK/EUR. As
of December 31, 2024 and 2023, Genmab’s EUR
exposure is not material.
Genmab’s GBP currency exposure is mainly related
to contracts and marketable securities denomi-
nated in GBP. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023,
Genmab’s GBP exposure is not material.
Interest Rate Risk
Genmab’s exposure to interest rate risk is
primarily related to marketable securities, as
Genmab currently does not have significant
interest-bearing debts.
Marketable Securities
The securities in which the Group has invested
bear interest rate risk, as a change in market-
derived interest rates may cause fluctuations in
the fair value of the investments. In accordance
with the objective of the investment activities,
the portfolio of securities is monitored on a total
return basis.
To control and minimize the interest rate risk,
Genmab maintains an investment portfolio in
a variety of securities with a relatively short
effective duration with both fixed and variable
interest rates.
A sensitivity analysis was performed on
Genmab’s marketable securities, and based on
exposures in 2023 and 2024, a hypothetical
+/- 1% interest rate change would not have
resulted in a material change in the fair values
of these financial instruments. Due to the short-
term nature of the current investments and
to the extent that Genmab is able to hold the
investments to maturity, the current exposure to
changes in fair value due to interest rate changes
is considered to be insignificant compared to the
fair value of the portfolio.
(DKK million) 2024 2023Year of Maturity2024 6,7422025 5,000 3,7172026 3,209 2,1752027 2,314 2322028 329 1432029+ 391 259Total at December 31 11,243 13,268
4.3
Financial Assets and Liabilities
Categories of Financial Assets and Liabilities
December 31,(DKK million) Note 2024 2023Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or lossMarketable securities 4.4 11,243 13,268Other investments 3.4 228 134Financial assets measured at amortized costReceivables excluding prepayments 3.6 6,386 4,768Cash and cash equivalents 9,858 14,867Financial liabilities measured at amortized costLease liabilities 3.3 (1,029) (770)Other payables excluding provisions 3.8 (3,482) (2,316)
Fair Value Measurement
December 31,2024 2023(DKK million) Note Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 TotalAssets Measured at Fair ValueMarketable securities 4.4 11,243 11,243 13,268 13,268Other investments 3.4 38 14 176 228 47 87 134
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
163
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Marketable Securities
Substantially all fair market values are deter-
mined by reference to external sources using
unadjusted quoted prices in established markets
for our marketable securities (Level 1).
Other Investments
Other investments primarily consist of invest-
ments in certain strategic investment funds.
Genmab’s share of the fair value of these
fund investments is determined based on the
valuation of the underlying investments included
in the fund. Investments in publicly traded equity
securities included in these strategic investment
funds are valued based at the most recent sale
price or official closing price reported on the
exchange or over-the-counter market on which
they trade, while investments in non-publicly
traded equity securities are based on other
factors, including but not limited to, type of the
security, the size of the holding, the initial cost
of the security, the price and extent of public
trading in similar securities of the comparable
companies, an analysis of the companys or
issuer’s financial statements and with respect
to debt securities, the maturity and creditwor-
thiness. As such, these fund investments have
been characterized as Level 3 investments as
fair values are not entirely based on observable
market data.
There were no transfers into or out of Level 3
during 2024 or 2023. Acquisitions (capital calls),
fair value changes and foreign currency changes
on Level 3 investments in 2024 and 2023 were
as follows:
Other (DKK million)InvestmentsFair value at December 31, 2022 66Acquisitions 30Fair value changes (9)Fair value at December 31, 2023 87Acquisitions 42Fair value changes 43Foreign currency changes 4Fair value at December 31, 2024 176
Accounting Policies
Classification Of Categories Of
Financial Assets And Liabilities
Genmab classifies its financial assets held into
the following measurement categories:
• those to be measured subsequently at fair value
(either through other comprehensive income, or
through profit or loss), and
• those to be measured at amortized cost.
The classification depends on the business
model for managing the financial assets and the
contractual terms of the cash flows.
For assets measured at fair value, gains and
losses will either be recorded in profit or loss or
other comprehensive income.
Genmab reclassifies debt investments only
when its business model for managing those
assets changes.
Further details about the accounting policy for
each of the categories are outlined in the respec-
tive notes.
Fair Value Measurement
Genmab measures financial instruments, such
as marketable securities, at fair value at each
balance sheet date. Management assessed
that the fair value of financial assets and liabil-
ities measured at amortized cost such as bank
deposits, receivables and other payables approx-
imate their carrying amounts largely due to the
short-term maturities of these instruments.
Fair value is the price that would be received
to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in
an orderly transaction between market partic-
ipants at the measurement date. The fair value
measurement is based on the presumption that
the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the
liability takes place either:
• In the principal market for the asset or
liability, or
• In the absence of a principal market, in the most
advantageous market for the asset or liability.
The principal or the most advantageous market
must be accessible by Genmab.
The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured
using the assumptions that market participants
would use when pricing the asset or liability,
assuming that market participants act in their
economic best interest.
Genmab uses valuation techniques that are
appropriate in the circumstances and for which
sufficient data are available to measure fair value,
maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs
and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
For financial instruments that are measured in
the balance sheet at fair value, IFRS 13 requires
disclosure of fair value measurements by level of
the following fair value measurement hierarchy:
Level 1 — Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active
markets for identical assets or liabilities
Level 2 — Inputs other than quoted prices
included within level 1 that are observable for
the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as
prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices)
Level 3 — Inputs for the asset or liability that are
not based on observable market data (that is,
unobservable inputs).
For assets and liabilities that are recognized
in the financial statements at fair value on a
recurring basis, Genmab determines whether
transfers have occurred between levels in the
hierarchy by re-assessing categorization (based
on the lowest level input that is significant to the
fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of
each reporting period. Any transfers between the
different levels are carried out at the end of the
reporting period.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
164
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
4.4
Marketable Securities
Market Market value Share value Share (DKK million)2024%2023%USD portfolioCorporate bonds 5,082 45% 6,039 46%US government bonds and treasury bills 2,533 22% 3,247 24%Commercial paper 191 2% 451 3%Other 816 7% 1,003 8%Total USD portfolio 8,622 76% 10,740 81%DKK portfolioKingdom of Denmark bonds and treasury bills 429 4% 419 3%Danish mortgage-backed securities 1,217 11% 1,170 9%Total DKK portfolio 1,646 15% 1,589 12%EUR portfolioEuropean government bonds and treasury bills 886 8% 858 6%GBP portfolioUK government bonds and treasury bills 89 1% 81 1%Total portfolio at December 31 11,243 100% 13,268 100%Marketable securities at December 31 11,243 13,268
Refer to Note 4.2 for additional information regarding the risks related to our marketable securities.
Accounting Policies
Marketable securities are debt instruments
that consist of investments in securities with
a maturity of 90 days or greater at the time of
acquisition. Measurement of marketable securi-
ties depends on the business model for managing
the asset and the cash flow characteristics of the
asset. Genmab assesses its debt instruments to
determine classification based on the following
measurement categories:
• Amortized cost: Assets that are held for
collection of contractual cash flows, where
those cash flows represent solely payments
of principal and interest, are measured at
amortized cost. Interest income from these
financial assets is included in finance income
using the effective interest rate method.
Any gain or loss arising on derecognition
is recognized directly in profit or loss and
presented in other financial income or
expenses, together with foreign exchange
gains and losses. Impairment losses, when
material, are presented as a separate line
item in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
• Fair value through other comprehensive income
(FVOCI): Assets that are held to achieve an
objective by both collecting contractual cash
flows as well as selling financial assets and
where those cash flows represent solely
payments of principal and interest, are
measured at FVOCI. Changes in fair value on a
debt investment that is subsequently measured
at FVOCI are recognized in other comprehensive
income. Impairment gains and losses, interest
income and foreign exchange gains and losses
are recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income and presented within
financial income or expenses in the period in
which they arise.
• Fair value through profit and loss (FVPL): Assets
that do not meet the criteria for amortized
cost or FVOCI are measured at FVPL. A gain or
loss on a debt investment that is subsequently
measured at FVPL is recognized in the
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income and presented net within financial
income or expenses in the period in which
it arises.
Genmab’s portfolio is managed and evaluated
on a fair value basis in accordance with its stated
investment guidelines and the information
provided internally to management. This business
model does not meet the criteria for amortized
cost or FVOCI and as a result marketable securi-
ties are measured at FVPL. This classification is
consistent with the prior year’s classification.
Genmab invests its cash in deposits with major
financial institutions, in AAA rated money market
funds, Danish mortgage bonds, investment grade
rated corporate debt, commercial paper, certifi-
cates of deposit, certain types of AAA rated asset
backed securities, U.S. Agency bonds, and notes
issued by the Danish, European and U.S. govern-
ments. The securities can be purchased and sold
using established markets.
Transactions are recognized at the trade date.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
165
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
4.5
Financial Income and Expenses
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022
Financial income:
Interest and other financial income 995 982 324
Gain on marketable securities 364 495 92
Gain on other investments 146 72 58
Foreign exchange rate gain 2,933 391 2,715
Total financial income 4,438 1,940 3,189
Financial expenses:
Interest and other financial expenses (120) (70) (39)
Loss on marketable securities (147) (176) (453)
Loss on other investments (116) (98) (355)
Foreign exchange rate loss (1,594) (1,280) (1,664)
Total financial expenses (1,977) (1,624) (2,511)
Net financial items 2,461 316 678
Interest Income
Interest income was DKK 995 million in 2024 compared to DKK 982 million in 2023 and DKK 324
million in 2022. The increase of DKK 13 million, or 1% from 2023 to 2024, was primarily driven by
the higher cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities in the first half of 2024 compared
to 2023, almost entirely offset by lower cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities in the
second half of 2024 compared to 2023 as a result of liquidating marketable securities and using cash
to purchase ProfoundBio. The increase of 658 million, or 203% from 2022 to 2023 was primarily
driven by higher effective interest rates in the U.S., Europe, and Denmark.
Foreign Exchange Rate Gains and Losses
Foreign exchange rate gains, net of DKK 1,339 million in 2024 compared to foreign exchange rate
loss, net of DKK 889 million in 2023 was primarily driven by foreign exchange movements impacting
Genmab’s USD denominated marketable securities and cash and cash equivalents. Foreign exchange
rate loss, net of DKK 889 million in 2023 compared to foreign exchange rate gain, net of DKK 1,051
million in 2022 was primarily driven by foreign exchange movements impacting Genmab’s USD
denominated marketable securities and cash and cash equivalents; in particular, the USD/DKK foreign
exchange rates were as follows for each period:
December 31, December 31, December 31, 202420232022USD/DKK Foreign Exchange Rates 7.1429 6.7447 6.9722% Increase/(Decrease) 6% (3)% 6%
Refer to Note 4.2 for additional information on foreign currency risk.
Marketable Securities Gains and Losses
Gain on marketable securities, net was
DKK 217 million in 2024 compared to gain on
marketable securities, net of DKK 319 million in
2023 and loss on marketable securities, net of
DKK 361 million in 2022. The decrease in gain of
DKK 102 million, or 32% from 2023 to 2024 was
primarily driven by the decrease in marketable
securities in the first half of 2024 to fund the
acquisition of ProfoundBio and share repurchase
as well as changing interest rate outlooks for
the U.S., primarily in the fourth quarter of 2024.
The increase in gain of DKK 680 million, or 188%
from 2022 to 2023, was primarily driven by
interest rate outlooks for the U.S. and Europe.
Other Investments
Gains on other investments, net were DKK 30
million in 2024, losses on other investments,
net were DKK 26 million in 2023 and DKK 297
million in 2022. The net gains and losses in 2024
and 2023 were primarily driven by changes in
fair value of Genmab’s investments in certain
strategic investment funds. The losses in 2022
were primarily driven by the change in fair value
of Genmab’s investment in common shares
of CureVac.
Accounting Policies
Financial income and expenses include interest
as well as foreign exchange rate adjustments
and gains and losses on marketable securities
(designated as FVPL) and realized gains and
losses and write-downs of other securities and
equity interests.
Interest income is shown separately from gains
and losses on marketable securities and other
securities and equity interests.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
166
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
4.6
Share-Based Instruments
Restricted Stock Unit Program
Genmab A/S has established an RSU program
(equity-settled share-based payment transac-
tions) as an incentive for Genmab’s employees,
members of the Executive Management, and
members of the Board of Directors. RSUs granted
to Executive Management are performance-
based (PSUs).
RSUs are granted by the Board of Directors. RSU
grants to members of the Board of Directors
and members of the registered Executive
Management are subject to the Remuneration
Policy adopted at the Annual General Meeting.
See the table below for a summary of key terms of Genmab’s RSU programs:
RSUs Granted in PeriodsKey Terms December 2019–February 2021 From February 2021Grants RSUs are granted at no cost to employees. Number of shares granted is determined based on closing share price on the grant date.Vesting Cliff vesting RSUs become fully vested on the first banking day of the month following a (Settlement)period of three years from the grant date. The three year cliff vesting also applies to PSUs, while also subject to the degree of fulfilment of the applicable performance criteria.After RSUs vest, the holder receives one share in Genmab A/S for each RSU granted. In jurisdictions in which Genmab as an employer is required to withhold tax and settle with the tax authority on behalf of the employee, Genmab withholds the number of RSUs that are equal to the monetary value of the employee’s tax obligation from the total number of RSUs that otherwise would have been issued to the employee upon vesting (“net settlement). Genmab A/S may at its sole discretion in extraordinary circumstances choose to make a cash settlement instead of delivering shares.1Leaver Leavers Forfeit all unvested RSUs except Good-Leavers May maintain a pro-rata when due to retirement, death, serious portion of unvested RSUs.sickness, or serious injury, in which case 2Bad-Leavers Forfeit all unvested RSUs.granted but not yet vested RSUs shall remain outstanding and will be settled in Death Forfeit all unvested RSUs.accordance with their terms.Voluntary leavers forfeit unvested RSUs.Notwithstanding the above, the December 2020 RSU grant to members of the Board was made subject to pro-rata vesting upon termination of board services.Employees and Executive Management — RSUs remain outstanding and vest accordingly when the employment relationship is terminated by Genmab without cause.
1. “Good-LeaverDismissal without cause or termination of employment due to Genmab’s material breach of the RSU
or Warrant holder’s employment terms, or if the participant is a member of the Board, if the membership of the Board
ceases for any other reason than as a result of the participant’s death.
2. “Bad-leaverDismissed for cause or during the employment probationary period.
The RSU program contains anti-dilution provisions if changes occur in Genmab’s share capital prior
to the vesting date and provisions to accelerate vesting of RSUs in the event of change of control as
defined in the RSU program.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
167
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
RSU Activity in 2024, 2023 and 2022
Number of RSUs held by former members of Number of the Executive Number of RSUs RSUs held by Management, Weighted Average Total Fair Value of held by the Board the Executive Number of RSUs Board of Directors Fair Value — RSUs RSUs Granted — of DirectorsManagementheld by employeesand employees Total RSUsGranted — DKKDKK millionOutstanding at January 1, 2022 10,965 89,043 293,031 12,952 405,991Granted* 4,295 40,453 221,000 6,383 272,131 2,250.18 612Settled (3,420) (17,165) (67,945) (12,847) (101,377)Transferred (2,368) (13,749) 16,117 Forfeited (653) (9,195) (18,759) (28,607)Outstanding at December 31, 2022 8,819 112,331 423,142 3,846 548,138Outstanding at January 1, 2023 8,819 112,331 423,142 3,846 548,138Granted* 3,361 75,854 208,353 11,643 299,211 2,619.35 784Settled (1,880) (35,773) (54,871) (9,805) (102,329)Transferred 12,918 (55,103) 42,185 Forfeited (4,357) (35) (37,984) (42,376)Outstanding at December 31, 2023 10,300 160,973 521,486 9,885 702,644Outstanding at January 1, 2024 10,300 160,973 521,486 9,885 702,644Granted* 7,097 121,063 344,068 14,484 486,712 1,977.87 963Settled (3,367) (35,320) (112,663) (12,465) (163,815)Transferred (19,924) (37,348) 57,272 Forfeited (11,667) (71) (38,178) (49,916)Outstanding at December 31, 2024 14,030 215,125 715,472 30,998 975,625
*RSUs held by the Board of Directors include RSUs granted to employee-elected Board Members as employees of Genmab A/S or its subsidiaries.
Refer to Note 5.1 for additional information regarding compensation of the Executive Management and the Board of Directors.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
168
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Warrant Program
Genmab A/S has established a warrant program
(equity-settled share-based payment trans-
actions) as an incentive for all the Genmab
Group’s employees.
Warrants are granted by the Board of Directors
in accordance with authorizations given to it by
Genmab A/S’ shareholders.
Following Genmab’s Annual General Meeting
on March 29, 2023, members of the registered
Executive Management and members of the
Board may only be granted RSUs.
See the table below for a summary of key terms of Genmab’s warrant programs:
Warrants Granted in PeriodsKey Terms April 2012–March 2017 March 2017–February 2021 From February 2021Grants Warrants are granted at no cost to employees. Granted at an exercise price equal to the closing share price on the grant date.Vesting Annually over 4-year period Cliff vesting over 3-year period (100% after 3 years)(Exercisable)(25% per year)Leaver Leavers Forfeit all unvested warrants; however, will be Good-Leavers — Maintain a able to exercise pro-rata portion of warrants on a regular pro-rata portion of unvested schedule in instances where the employment relationship warrants.is terminated by Genmab without cause.Bad-Leavers — For feit all unvested warrants.Death — Forfeit all unvested warrants.Voluntary leavers forfeit all unvested warrants.Lapse 7th anniversary of grant date
The warrant program contains anti-dilution provisions if changes occur in Genmab’s share capital prior
to the warrants being exercised and provisions to accelerate vesting of warrants in the event of change
of control or certain other extraordinary transactions as defined in the warrant program.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
169
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Warrant Activity in 2024, 2023 and 2022
Number of warrants held by former members Number of Number of of the Executive Weighted Outstanding warrants held warrants held Number of Management, Weighted average share Warrants — by the Board of by the Executive warrants held by Board of Directors average exercise price at exercise % of DirectorsManagementemployeesand employees Total warrantsprice — DKKdate — DKKShare CapitalOutstanding at January 1, 2022 10,658 159,634 739,000 59,159 968,451 1,501.49Granted* 1,541 250,005 7,412 258,958 2,244.22Exercised (1,558) (29,836) (176,948) (34,775) (243,117) 1,154.95 2,815.33Expired Forfeited (13,670) (32,654) (46,324) 2,029.00Transfers (8,721) (25,373) 34,094 Outstanding at December 31, 2022 1,920 129,798 773,014 33,236 937,968 1,770.31 1%Exercisable at year end 617 118,571 282,296 32,695 434,179 1,265.68Exercisable warrants in the money at year end 617 118,571 282,296 32,695 434,179 1,265.68Outstanding at January 1, 2023 1,920 129,798 773,014 33,236 937,968 1,770.31Granted* 403 198,001 10,973 209,377 2,632.02Exercised (11,900) (74,672) (26,390) (112,962) 1,341.40 2,657.76Expired (1,200) (117) (1,317) 1,225.18Forfeited (32) (43,143) (43,175) 2,274.50Transfers 21,295 (103,396) 82,101 Outstanding at December 31, 2023 2,323 139,193 791,715 56,660 989,891 1,980.25 1%Exercisable at year end 875 123,345 246,635 45,686 416,541 1,416.25Exercisable warrants in the money at year end 617 123,345 192,945 43,632 360,539 1,272.37Outstanding at January 1, 2024 2,323 139,193 791,715 56,660 989,891 1,980.25Granted* 694 354,255 14,898 369,847 1,974.71Exercised (63,811) (31,721) (17,119) (112,651) 1,143.29 1,877.19Expired (155) (132) (287) 1,032.00Forfeited (73) (39,564) (39,637) 2,300.10Transfers 555 (53,903) 53,348 Outstanding at December 31, 2024 3,017 75,937 1,060,118 68,091 1,207,163 2,046.38 2%Exercisable at year end 1,226 63,405 321,099 60,686 446,416 1,759.86Exercisable warrants in the money at year end 46,166 77,669 25,477 149,312 1,131.68
*Warrants held by the Board include warrants granted to employee-elected Board Members as employees of Genmab A/S or its subsidiaries.
Refer to Note 5.1 for additional information regarding compensation of the Executive Management and the Board of Directors.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
170
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Weighted Average Outstanding
Warrants at December 31, 2024
As of December 31, 2024, the range of exercise
prices for outstanding warrants was DKK 962 to
DKK 3,172 with a weighted average remaining
contractual life of 4.24 years. As of December 31,
2023, the range of exercise prices for outstanding
warrants was DKK 962 to DKK 3,172 with a
weighted average remaining contractual life of
4.11 years.
Accounting Policies
Share-Based Compensation Expenses
Share-based compensation expense is
recognized in the Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income based on the
estimated fair value of the awards at grant date.
Subsequently, the fair value is not remeasured.
The expense recognized reflects an estimate
of the number of awards expected to vest after
taking into consideration an estimate of award
forfeitures based on historical experience and
is recognized on a straight-line basis over the
requisite service period, which is the vesting
period. Genmab reassesses its estimate of the
number of shares expected to vest periodically.
Management expectations related to the achieve-
ment of performance goals associated with
performance-based RSU grants are assessed
periodically, and that assessment is used to
determine whether such grants are expected
to vest or if any revision to the current estimate
is required. Genmab recognizes the impact of
the revised estimate of the number of awards
expected to vest, if any, as an adjustment to the
income statement over the remaining vesting
period. If performance-based milestones related
to performance-based RSU grants are not met
or not expected to be met, any share-based
compensation expense recognized to date asso-
ciated with grants that are not expected to vest
will be reversed.
Share-based compensation expenses represent
calculated values of warrants, RSUs and
performance- based RSUs granted and do not
represent actual cash expenditures. A corre-
sponding amount is recognized in shareholders’
equity as the warrant, RSU and performance-
based RSU programs are designated as
equity-settled share-based payment transactions.
The fair value of each RSU and performance-
based RSU granted during the year are calculated
using the closing share price on the grant date.
Below is a description on how the fair value of
warrants is measured and the estimates involved.
Managements Judgements
and Estimates
Share-Based Compensation Expenses
The fair value of each warrant granted during the
year is calculated using the Black-Scholes pricing
model. This pricing model requires the input of
subjective assumptions such as:
• The expected stock price volatility, which is
based upon the historical volatility of Genmab’s
stock price;
• The risk-free interest rate, which is
determined as the interest rate on Danish
government bonds (bullet issues) with an
average maturity of five years;
• The expected life of warrants, which is based
on vesting terms, expected rate of exercise and
life terms in the current warrant program.
These assumptions can vary over time and can
change the fair value of future warrants granted.
Valuation Assumptions for Warrants Granted in 2024, 2023 and 2022
The fair value of each warrant granted during the year is calculated using the Black-Scholes pricing
model with the following assumptions:
2024 2023 2022Weighted averageFair value per warrant on grant date 639.67 924.10 664.08Share price 1,974.71 2,632.02 2,244.22Exercise price 1,974.71 2,632.02 2,244.22Expected dividend yield 0% 0% 0%Expected stock price volatility 32.3% 35.3% 33.5%Risk-free interest rate 2.26% 2.48% 0.15%Expected life of warrants 5 years 5 years 5 yearsTotal Fair Value of Amounts GrantedTotal fair value of warrants granted DKK 237 million DKK 193 million DKK 172 million
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
171
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
4.7
Share Capital
Share Capital
The share capital comprises the nominal amount
of Genmab A/S ordinary shares, each at a
nominal value of DKK 1. All shares are fully paid.
As of December 31, 2024, the share capital of
Genmab A/S comprised 66,187,186 shares of
DKK 1 each with one vote. There are no restric-
tions related to the transferability of the shares.
All shares are regarded as negotiable instruments
and do not confer any special rights upon the
holder, and no shareholder shall be under an obli-
gation to allow his/her shares to be redeemed.
Genmab’s Board is authorized to increase the
share capital by subscription of new shares, issue
warrants to subscribe for shares and raise loans
against bonds as well as other financial instru-
ments of Genmab A/S as set out in articles 4A-5B
of Genmab A/S’ articles of association. Further,
Genmab’s share capital is in compliance with the
capital requirements of the Danish Companies
Act and the rules of Nasdaq Copenhagen.
See table below for warrants issued and reissued and warrants available for reissue under active
authorizations as of December 31, 2024:
March 13, 2024 April 13, 2021 March 29, 2019 AuthorizationAuthorizationAuthorizationWarrants issued 585,692 500,000Warrants reissued 41,143 81,684Warrants available for issue 750,000 164,308 Warrants available for reissue 4,550
Share Premium
The share premium reserve is comprised of the amount received, attributable to shareholders’ equity,
in excess of the nominal amount of the shares issued at the parent company’s offerings, reduced
by any external expenses directly attributable to the offerings. The share premium reserve can be
distributed.
Changes in Share Capital During 2022 to 2024
The share capital of DKK 66 million at December 31, 2024, is divided into 66,187,186 shares at a
nominal value of DKK 1 each.
Share capital 1Number of shares(DKK million) Share Price RangesDecember 31, 2021 65,718,456 65.7Exercise of warrants 243,117 0.3 DKK 466.20 to DKK 1,615.00December 31, 2022 65,961,573 66.0Exercise of warrants 112,962 0.1 DKK 815.50 to DKK 1,948.00December 31, 2023 66,074,535 66.1Exercise of warrants 112,651 0.1 DKK 962.00 to DKK 1,615.00December 31, 2024 66,187,186 66.2
1. New shares were subscribed at share prices in connection with the exercise of warrants under Genmab’s
warrant program.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
172
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Treasury Shares
Proportion of Number of Share capital share capital Cost shares(DKK million)%(DKK million)Shareholding at December 31, 2021 288,325 0.3 0.4 550Purchase of treasury shares 370,000 0.4 0.6 908Shares used for funding RSU program (68,377) (0.1) (0.1) (80)Shareholding at December 31, 2022 589,948 0.6 0.9 1,378Purchase of treasury shares 220,000 0.2 0.3 564Shares used for funding RSU program (65,778) (0.1) (0.1) (126)Shareholding at December 31, 2023 744,170 0.7 1.1 1,816Purchase of treasury shares 2,011,853 2.0 3.0 3,879Shares used for funding RSU program (109,016) (0.1) (0.1) (246)Shareholding at December 31, 2024 2,647,007 2.6 4.0 5,449
Share Repurchases
As of December 31, 2024, Genmab’s 2021 and 2023 authorizations have shares available for repur-
chase, whereas Genmab’s 2019 authorization has expired. In addition, at Genmab’s Annual General
Meeting on March 13, 2024, a new authorization to acquire treasury shares up to a nominal amount of
DKK 3,500,000 was granted.
2024 2023 2021 AuthorizationAuthorizationAuthorization1Number of shares authorized for repurchase3,500,000 500,000 500,000Actual shares repurchased under authorization 1,821,853 450,000Shares available for repurchase as of December 31, 2024 1,678,147 500,000 50,000
1. Nominal value of DKK 3,500,000 for 2024, and DKK 500,000 for 2023 and 2021 Authorizations
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
As announced on February 14, 2024, and
March 15, 2024, Genmab initiated two share
buy-back programs. The purpose of the share
buy-back program announced on February 14,
2024, was to honor Genmab’s commitments
under the RSU program. The share buy-back
program announced on March 15, 2024, was in
support of Genmab’s capital allocation strategy.
During 2024, Genmab acquired 2,011,853 of
its own shares, representing approximately
3.0% of share capital as of December 31, 2023.
The total amount paid to acquire the shares,
including directly attributable costs, was DKK
3,879 million and was recognized as a deduction
to shareholders’ equity. During 2023, Genmab
acquired 220,000 of its own shares, repre-
senting approximately 0.3% of share capital as
of December 31, 2022. The total amount paid to
acquire the shares, including directly attributable
costs, was DKK 564 million and was recog-
nized as a deduction to shareholders’ equity.
These shares are classified as treasury shares
and are presented within retained earnings
on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
December 31, 2024.
As of December 31, 2024, 2,647,007 treasury
shares were held by Genmab.
173
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Section 5
Other Disclosures
This section is comprised of various
statutory disclosures or notes that
are of secondary importance for the
understanding of Genmab’s financials.
5.1
Remuneration of the Board of Directors and Executive Management
The total remuneration of the Board and Executive Management is as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Wages and salaries 101 71 55Share-based compensation expenses 157 100 70Defined contribution plans 4 3 2Total 262 174 127
The remuneration packages for the Board and
Executive Management are described in further
detail in Genmab’s 2024 Compensation Report.
The remuneration packages are denominated in
DKK, EUR, or USD. The Compensation Committee
of the Board performs an annual review of the
remuneration packages. All incentive and variable
remuneration is considered and adopted at the
Company’s Annual General Meeting.
Share-based compensation is included in the
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive
Income and reported in the table above. Share-
based compensation expense represents the
estimated fair value of the awards at grant date
and does not represent actual cash compen-
sation received by the Board Members or
Executive Management. Refer to Note 4.6 for
additional information regarding Genmab’s
share-based compensation programs and
accounting policies.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
174
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Remuneration to the Board of Directors
Base Board Fee Committee Fees Share-Based Compensation Expenses Total(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022Deirdre P. Connelly 1.2 1.2 1.2 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.6 1.1 0.9 3.3 2.8 2.6Pernille Erenbjerg 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.4 0.4 0.4 1.3 0.8 0.7 2.6 2.1 2.0Anders Gersel Pedersen 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.4 1.0 0.6 0.5 2.1 1.7 1.5Paolo Paoletti 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.0 0.6 0.5 1.9 1.5 1.4Rolf Hoffmann 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.3 1.0 0.6 0.5 2.0 1.5 1.41Elizabeth O’Farrell0.6 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.2 1.6 1.0 0.6 2.6 1.9 1.32Mijke Zachariasse0.6 0.6 0.6 1.0 0.5 0.4 1.6 1.1 1.02Martin Schultz0.6 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.2 1.4 0.8 0.52Takahiro Hamatani0.6 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.2 1.4 0.8 0.53Peter Storm Kristensen 0.1 0.1 0.23Rima Bawarshi Nassar 0.1 0.1 0.2Total 6.3 6.3 6.2 2.5 2.3 2.1 10.1 5.6 4.3 18.9 14.2 12.6
1. Elizabeth O’Farrell was newly elected to the Board at the Annual General Meeting in March 2022.
2. Employee elected board members were elected at the Annual General Meeting in March 2022.
3. Peter Storm Kristensen and Rima Bawarshi Nassar stepped down from the Board as employee elected board members at the Annual General Meeting in March 2022.
Refer to the section “Board of Directors” in Management’s Review for additional information regarding the Board.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
175
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Remuneration to the Executive Management
Share-Based Base Salary Defined Contribution Plans Other Benefits Annual Cash BonusCompensation Expenses Total(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022 2024 2023 2022Jan van de Winkel 9.7 9.2 8.6 1.7 1.3 1.3 0.2 0.3 0.3 8.8 9.2 8.6 34.4 24.3 22.9 54.8 44.3 41.7Anthony Pagano 4.7 4.4 4.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 2.7 2.6 2.6 16.5 12.5 9.5 24.0 19.6 16.53Anthony Mancini3.0 4.9 4.7 0.1 0.1 0.1 16.5 3.0 2.9 2.8 28.9 13.9 11.4 51.5 21.8 19.0Judith Klimovsky 5.3 5.0 4.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 3.0 3.0 2.9 19.4 13.6 14.1 27.9 21.7 22.0Tahamtan Ahmadi 5.0 4.7 4.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 2.8 2.9 2.8 17.9 12.1 7.7 25.8 19.8 15.21Birgitte Stephensen2.9 2.6 0.3 0.3 1.7 1.5 8.3 5.7 13.2 10.1 1Christopher Cozic3.4 3.3 0.1 0.1 2.0 2.0 11.1 7.8 16.6 13.2 2Martine van Vugt2.9 2.5 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.1 1.6 1.6 5.7 4.1 11.0 8.9 4Brad Bailey3.9 0.1 0.6 2.4 4.1 11.1 4Rayne Waller1.7 0.1 3.8 0.9 0.8 7.3 Total 42.5 36.6 27.1 3.4 2.7 1.7 21.3 0.4 0.3 28.9 25.7 19.7 147.1 94.0 65.6 243.2 159.4 114.4
1. Birgitte Stephensen and Christopher Cozic were appointed Chief Legal Officer and Chief People Officer, respectively, and members of the Executive Management in March 2022.
2. Martine van Vugt was appointed Chief Strategy Officer and member of the Executive Management in March 2023.
3. Anthony Mancini stepped down as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer in September 2024.
4. Brad Bailey and Rayne Waller were appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, and Executive Vice President and Chief Technical Operations Officer, respectively, and members of the Executive Management in August 2024.
Jan van de Winkel, President and Chief Executive
Officer, and Anthony Pagano, Executive Vice
President and Chief Financial Officer, are formally
registered as executive managers with the Danish
Business Authority.
Refer to the section “Executive Management
in Management’s Review for additional informa-
tion regarding the Executive Management.
Severance Payments
In the event Genmab terminates the service
agreements with any member of the Executive
Management team without cause, Genmab is
obliged to pay his/her existing salary for one or
two years after the end of the one-year notice
period. However, in the event of termination by
Genmab (unless for cause) or by any member of
Executive Management as a result of a change
of control of Genmab, Genmab is obliged to pay
compensation equal to his/her existing total
salary (including benefits) for up to two years
in addition to the notice period. The total value
of remuneration relating to the notice period for
new members of Executive Management cannot
exceed two years of remuneration, including
all components of the remuneration. In case of
the termination of the service agreements of
the Executive Management without cause, the
total impact on Genmab’s financial position is
estimated to be approximately DKK 120 million
as of December 31, 2024 (2023: DKK 103 million,
2022: DKK 82 million).
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
176
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
5.2
Related Party Disclosures
Genmab’s related parties are its Board, Executive
Management, and close members of the family of
these persons.
Genmab has not granted any loans, guarantees
or other commitments to or on behalf of any of
the members of the Board or members of the
Executive Management.
Other than the remuneration and other trans-
actions relating to the Board and the Executive
Management described in Note 5.1, there were
no material related party transactions during
2024, 2023 or 2022.
5.3
Commitments
Purchase Obligations
Genmab has entered into a number of agree-
ments related to research and development
activities that contain various obligations. These
contractual obligations amounted to approxi-
mately DKK 2,879 million as of December 31,
2024 (2023: approximately DKK 3,212 million).
Genmab also has certain contingent commit-
ments under license and collaboration
agreements that may become due in the future.
As of December 31, 2024, these contingent
commitments amounted to approximately DKK
15,433 million (USD 2,161 million) in potential
future development, regulatory and commercial
milestone payments to third parties under license
and collaboration agreements for our preclinical
and clinical stage development programs as
compared to approximately DKK 15,393 million
(USD 2,282 million) as of December 31, 2023.
These milestone payments generally become
due and payable only upon the achievement
of certain development, clinical, regulatory
or commercial milestones. The events trig-
gering such payments or obligations have not
yet occurred.
In addition to the above obligations, Genmab
enters into a variety of agreements and financial
commitments in the normal course of business.
The terms generally allow Genmab the option
to cancel, reschedule and adjust our require-
ments based on our business needs prior to the
delivery of goods or performance of services. It
is not possible to predict the maximum potential
amount of future payments under these agree-
ments due to the conditional nature of our
obligations and the unique facts and circum-
stances involved in each particular agreement.
5.4
Fees to Auditors Appointed at the Annual General Meeting
(DKK million) 2024 2023 2022Audit fees 10.6 6.1 5.8Audit-related fees 2.3 3.4 2.0All other fees 0.1 Total 12.9 9.6 7.8
Genmab changed auditors from
PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret
Revisionspartnerselskab (PwC) to Deloitte
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
(Deloitte) as Genmab’s new statutory auditor and
independent registered public accounting firm
for the fiscal year beginning January 1, 2024,
replacing PwC. As such, fees in the table above
reflect those incurred by Deloitte in 2024 and by
PwC in 2023 and 2022
Fees for other services than statutory audit of
the financial statements provided by Deloitte
amounted to DKK 2.3 million in 2024 (DKK
3.4 million and DKK 2.0 million in 2023 and
2022, respectively provided by PwC). These
services primarily include agreed-upon proce-
dures, other assurance assessments and reports,
and accounting advice.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
177
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
5.5
Acquisition of Businesses
On May 21, 2024 (Acquisition Date), Genmab
completed the previously announced acquisition
of all of the outstanding shares of ProfoundBio,
resulting in ProfoundBio becoming a wholly
owned subsidiary of Genmab. The acquisition
of ProfoundBio gave Genmab worldwide rights
to three candidates in clinical development,
including ProfoundBio’s lead drug candidate,
rinatabart sesutecan (Rina-S). In addition,
Genmab acquired ProfoundBio’s novel ADC
technology platforms. Rina-S is a clinical-stage,
FRαtargeted, TOPO1 ADC, which was in Phase 2
of a Phase 1/2 clinical trial at the time of the
acquisition, for the treatment of ovarian cancer
and other F-expressing solid tumors. Based
on the data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 clinical
trial Genmab intends to broaden the development
plans for Rina-S within ovarian cancer and other
FRαexpressing solid tumors. In January 2024, the
U.S. FDA granted Fast Track designation to Rina-S
for the treatment of patients with FRα-expressing
high-grade serous or endometrioid platinum-
resistant ovarian cancer.
In addition to payment of USD 1.72 billion
(DKK 11.80 billion) for all of the outstanding
shares of ProfoundBio, Genmab also made a
USD 199 million (DKK 1,368 million) payment
to holders of outstanding ProfoundBio equity
awards for settlement of such vested and
non-vested awards. Of the USD 199 million (DKK
1,368 million) payment, USD 187 million (DKK
1,289 million) related to the portion of awards
where the vesting period was completed prior to
the Acquisition Date. This portion of the payment
was therefore determined to be attributable
to the pre-combination period and included in
purchase consideration. The remaining USD
11 million (DKK 79 million) payment related
to the portion of awards with future vesting
conditions, and therefore is attributable to post-
combination services. The amount attributable to
the post-combination service does not form part
of the consideration and was therefore instead
recognized as Acquisition and integration related
charges in Genmab’s Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
The acquisition has been accounted for using the
acquisition method of accounting which requires
that assets acquired and liabilities assumed
be recognized at their fair values as of the
Acquisition Date and consolidated into Genmab’s
Consolidated Balance Sheets. The results of
operations for ProfoundBio have been included in
Genmab’s consolidated financial statements from
the Acquisition Date. A fair value measurement
has been performed and the purchase price has
been allocated to intangible assets, associated
deferred tax liabilities, other assets and liabili-
ties, as well as goodwill being the excess value
of the purchase price over the fair value of assets
acquired and liabilities assumed (the purchase
price allocation). Adjustments may be applied to
the purchase price allocation for a period of up to
12 months from the Acquisition Date. During the
fourth quarter of 2024, the Company recorded
a measurement period adjustment impacting
non-current deferred tax liabilities and goodwill
that was not material. The total consideration for
the acquisition of ProfoundBio is summarized
as follows:
Total ConsiderationAmounts in Amounts in USD millionsDKK millionsCash paid for outstanding shares 1,718 11,798Cash for equity compensation attributable to pre-combination service 187 1,289Total consideration 1,905 13,087Cash acquired (122) (841)Cash used for acquisition of business 1,783 12,246
The purchase price allocation resulted in the following amounts being allocated to the assets acquired
and liabilities assumed at the Acquisition Date based upon their respective fair values summa-
rized below:
Amounts Recognized as of the Acquisition DateAmounts in Amounts in USD millionsDKK millionsCash and cash equivalents 122 841Other current assets* 4 29Property and equipment 6 41IPR&D 1,540 10,577Technology platform intangible asset 181 1,243Other non-current assets** 3 21Deferred tax liability (292) (2,010)Other current liabilities*** (13) (91)Total identifiable net assets 1,551 10,651Goodwill 354 2,436Total consideration 1,905 13,087
*Includes receivables and other investments
**Includes other investments and right-of-use assets
***Includes other payables, contract liabilities, lease and other liabilities
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
178
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
The carrying values of other current assets,
property and equipment, other non-current
assets and other current liabilities were deter-
mined to approximate their fair values.
The fair value assigned to acquired IPR&D, which
was calculated using the multi-period excess
earnings method of the income approach, was
based on the present value of expected after-tax
cash flows attributable to Rina-S, which was in
Phase 1/2 testing. The present value of expected
after-tax cash flows obtainable from Rina-S and
assigned to IPR&D was determined by estimating
the after-tax costs to complete development of
Rina-S into a commercially viable product, esti-
mating future revenue and ongoing expenses to
produce, support and sell Rina-S, on an after-tax
basis, and discounting the resulting net cash
flows to present value. The revenue and costs
projections used were reduced based on the
probability that compounds at similar stages of
development will become commercially viable
products. The rate utilized to discount the net
cash flows to their present value reflects the
risk associated with the future earnings attrib-
utable to the intangible asset. Acquired IPR&D
will be accounted for as an intangible asset not
yet available for use until regulatory approval
in a major market is received or development is
discontinued.
The fair value of the technology platform intan-
gible asset was calculated using the relief from
royalty method of the income approach. This
method includes assigning value based on the
economic savings from owning, rather than
in-licensing, the technology platform intangible
asset supported by observable market data for
peer companies, then discounting the resulting
probability adjusted net post-tax cash flows
using a discount rate commensurate with the risk
associated with the future income or cost savings
attributable to the intangible asset.
The significant assumptions used to estimate the
value of the acquired intangible assets include
discount rates and certain assumptions that form
the basis of future cash flows (such as proba-
bilities of technical and regulatory
success,
revenue growth rates, operating margins, and
royalty rates).
The excess of purchase price over the fair value
amounts assigned to identifiable assets acquired
and liabilities assumed represents the goodwill
amount resulting from the acquisition. The
goodwill recorded as part of the acquisition is
attributable to the intangible assets that do not
qualify for separate recognition at the time of the
acquisition, assembled workforce and deferred
tax consequences of the IPR&D and technology
platform intangible asset recorded for financial
statement purposes. Genmab does not expect
any portion of this goodwill to be deductible for
tax purposes. The goodwill attributable to the
acquisition has been recorded as a non-current
asset in Genmab’s Consolidated Balance Sheets
and is not amortized, but is subject to review for
impairment annually. Refer to Note 3.1 for further
details related to the accounting for goodwill.
From the Acquisition Date through December 31,
2024, Genmab’s Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income include no revenue and
the following expenses associated with the
acquisition and operations of ProfoundBio (in
DKK millions):
AcquisitionDate throughDecember 31, 2024Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (DKK million):Research and development expenses 403Selling, general and administrative expenses 27Acquisition and integration related charges* 187Total 617
* Acquisition related charges incurred from the Acquisition
Date through December 31, 2024, are comprised of
payments to holders of outstanding ProfoundBio equity
awards related to post-combination services (DKK
79 million). The remaining expenses are integration
related charges incurred from the Acquisition Date
through December 31, 2024, which are comprised of
professional fees incurred to assist with the integration
of ProfoundBio into Genmab’s operations post-acqui-
sition. Additionally, prior to the Acquisition Date, Genmab
recorded DKK 113 million in Acquisition and integration
related charges in Genmab’s Consolidated Statements
of Comprehensive Income related to professional due
diligence procedures in connection with the acquisition
of ProfoundBio. The DKK 113 million of Acquisition
and integration related charges incurred prior to the
Acquisition Date and the DKK 187 million of Acquisition
and integration charges incurred from the Acquisition
Date through December 31, 2024 total DKK 300 million
through the fourth quarter of 2024.
The following table provides Genmab’s consol-
idated revenue and net profit for 2024 as if the
acquisition of ProfoundBio had occurred on
January 1, 2024 (in DKK millions):
Twelve Month Period Ended (DKK million)December 31, 2024Revenue 21,526Net Profit 7,622
The unaudited pro forma information does not
necessarily reflect the actual results of opera-
tions of the combined entities that would have
been achieved, nor are they necessarily indicative
of future results of operations. The unaudited pro
forma information reflects certain adjustments
that were directly attributable to the acquisition
of ProfoundBio, including additional amortization
adjustments for the fair value of the technology
platform intangible asset acquired.
As of December 31, 2024, Cash and cash equiv-
alents in Genmab’s Consolidated Balance Sheets
includes USD 30 million (DKK 214 million) of
restricted cash balances for funds held in escrow
related to the acquisition of ProfoundBio.
Accounting Policies
Business Combinations
The acquisition method of accounting is used
to account for all acquisitions where the target
company meets the definition of a business in
accordance with IFRS 3 (Business Combinations).
The purchase price for a business is comprised
of the fair value of the assets transferred and
liabilities owned to the former owners, including
option holders, of the acquired business and the
fair value of any asset or liability resulting from
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
179
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
a contingent consideration arrangement. Any
amount of the purchase price which effectively
comprises a settlement of a pre-existing relation-
ship is not part of the exchange for the acquiree
and is therefore not included in the consider-
ation for the purpose of applying the acquisition
method. Settlements of pre-existing relationships
are accounted for as separate transactions in
accordance with the relevant IFRS standards.
Identifiable assets and liabilities and contin-
gent liabilities assumed are measured at fair
value on the date of acquisition by applying
relevant valuation methods. Goodwill is recog-
nized as the excess of purchase price over the
fair value of net identifiable assets acquired
and liabilities assumed. Acquisition-related
charges are expensed as incurred and included
within Acquisition and integration related
charges in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income.
Managements Judgements
and Estimates — Other Intangible
Assets and Goodwill
Fair Value and Impairment Assessment of
Other Intangible Assets and Goodwill
The application of the acquisition method
involves the use of significant estimates because
the identifiable net assets of the acquiree are
recognized at their fair values for which observ-
able market prices are typically not available. This
is particularly relevant for intangible assets which
require use of valuation techniques typically
based on estimates of present value of future
uncertain cash flows. The significant assump-
tions used to estimate the value of the acquired
intangible assets include discount rates and
certain assumptions that form the basis of future
cash flows (such as probabilities of technical
and regulatory success, revenue growth rates,
operating margins, and royalty rates).
5.6
Collaborations and Licenses
Collaborations
Genmab enters into collaborations with
biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies
to advance the development and commercial-
ization of Genmab’s product candidates and to
supplement its internal pipeline. Genmab seeks
collaborations that will allow Genmab to retain
significant future participation in product sales
through either profit-sharing or royalties paid
on net sales. Below is an overview of certain of
Genmab’s collaborations that have had, or are
expected in the near term to have, a significant
impact on financial results.
J&J (Daratumumab/DARZALEX)
In 2012, Genmab entered into a global license,
development and commercialization agreement
with J&J for daratumumab (marketed for the
treatment of certain multiple myeloma indica-
tions as DARZALEX for IV administration and as
DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S. and DARZALEX
SC in Europe for SC administration). Under this
agreement, J&J is fully responsible for devel-
oping and commercializing daratumumab, and
all costs associated therewith. Genmab receives
tiered royalty payments between 12% and
20% based on J&J’s annual net product sales
with J&J reducing such royalty payments for
Genmab’s share of J&J’s royalty payments made
to Halozyme. In addition, the royalties payable
by J&J are limited in time and subject to reduction
on a country-by-country basis for customary
reduction events, including for lack of Genmab
patent coverage or upon patent expiration or
invalidation in the relevant country and upon the
first commercial sale of a biosimilar product in
the relevant country (for as long as the biosim-
ilar product remains for sale in that country).
Pursuant to the terms of the agreement, J&J’s
obligation to pay royalties to us will expire on a
country-by-country basis on the later of the date
that is 13 years after the first commercial sale
of daratumumab in such country or upon the
expiration or invalidation of the last-to-expire
relevant Genmab patent covering daratumumab
in such country. The first U.S., European and
Japanese sales of daratumumab occurred in
2015, 2016 and 2017, respectively. We have
issued patents and pending patent applications
covering daratumumab in numerous jurisdictions,
including patents issued in the U.S., Europe
and Japan. J&J owns a separate patent portfolio
related to the subcutaneous formulation of dara-
tumumab used in DARZALEX FASPRO/DARZALEX
SC, but a binding arbitration determined that
we are not entitled to royalties based on these
separate patents.
Our issued U.S., European and Japanese patents
covering daratumumab, after giving effect to
issued U.S., European and Japanese patent
term extensions and supplementary protection
certificates, expire in 2029, 2031 and begin to
expire in 2030, respectively. Assuming constant
underlying sales of DARZALEX, we expect that
our royalties from sales of DARZALEX will begin to
decline materially in 2029 following expiration of
our U.S. patent rights on daratumumab. Genmab
is also eligible to receive certain additional
payments in connection with development, regu-
latory and sales milestones.
In September 2020, Genmab commenced arbi-
tration against J&J with respect to two different
provisions of our license agreement for dara-
tumumab, both relating to royalties payable to
Genmab on net sales of daratumumab (marketed
as DARZALEX for IV administration and as
DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S. and as DARZALEX
SC in Europe for SC administration). In April 2022,
the arbitral tribunal issued an award in that arbi-
tration denying both of Genmab’s claims. Genmab
did not seek review of the award.
On June 9, 2022, Genmab announced the
commencement of a second arbitration under the
daratumumab license agreement with Janssen
with claims for milestone payments for daratu-
mumab SC of USD 405 million and a separate
13-year royalty term for daratumumab SC on a
country-by-country basis, from the date of the
first commercial sale of daratumumab SC in each
such country. This second arbitration followed
from the award in the prior arbitration, where the
tribunal ruled in favor of Janssen on the question
as to whether Genmab is required to share in
Janssen’s royalty payments to Halozyme for its
technology used in the daratumumab SC product.
The tribunal based its ruling on the finding that
DARZALEX FASPRO constitutes a new licensed
product under the license agreement.
On April 21, 2023, the arbitral tribunal dismissed
Genmab’s claims regarding the second arbi-
tration, on the basis that these claims should
have been brought in the first arbitration. One
arbitrator dissented. Genmab filed a request for
review of the award, which was denied on January
23, 2024. As a result, the dismissal of Genmab’s
claims in the second arbitration is now final.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
180
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Novartis (Ofatumumab/Kesimpta)
Genmab and GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) entered a
co-development and collaboration agreement
for ofatumumab in 2006. The full rights to ofatu-
mumab were transferred from GSK to Novartis
in 2015. Novartis is now fully responsible for the
development and commercialization of ofatu-
mumab in all potential indications, including
autoimmune diseases. Genmab is entitled to a
10% royalty payment on net sales for non-cancer
treatments. Genmab pays a royalty to Medarex
based on Kesimpta net sales. Novartis’s obli-
gation to pay royalties to Genmab under this
agreement expire on a country-by-country basis
only in the event Novartis is no longer selling
such product in a given country. The royalties
are on a country-by-country basis subject to
reduction in case of significant competition
by competing products (as defined in the
agreement) or a joint committee determination
that a license of intellectual property owned by a
third-party is necessary for commercialization.
Roche (Teprotumumab/TEPEZZA)
In May 2001, Genmab entered a research
collaboration with Roche to develop human anti-
bodies to disease targets identified by Roche.
In 2002, this alliance was expanded. Under the
agreement, Genmab will receive milestones as
well as royalty payments on successful products.
Teprotumumab was initially developed in
collaboration between Genmab and Roche, and
later investigated under license from Roche
by River Vision Development Corporation
subsequently and Horizon Therapeutics for
ophthalmic use. The product was approved
under the brand name TEPEZZA in 2020 by the
U.S. FDA for the treatment of TED and in 2024
by Japan’s MHLW for the treatment of active
or high clinical activity score (CAS) TED. In
October 2023, Amgen completed its acquisition
of Horizon Therapeutics, including all rights
to the development and commercialization of
teprotumumab. Under the terms of Genmab’s
agreement with Roche, Genmab receives
a mid-single digit royalty on net sales of
TEPEZZA, on a country-by-country basis, for
10 years following the first commercial sale in
such country.
Pfizer (Tisotumab vedotin/Tivdak)
In September 2010, Genmab and Pfizer entered
into an ADC collaboration, and a commer-
cial license and collaboration agreement
was executed in October 2011. In October
2020, Genmab and Pfizer entered into a Joint
Commercialization Agreement where Genmab
would co-promote tisotumab vedotin, marketed
as Tivdak, in the U.S., and lead commercial
operational activities and record sales in Japan,
while Pfizer would lead operational commercial
activities in the U.S., Europe and China with a
50:50 profit split in those markets. In all other
markets, if any, Pfizer would be responsible for
commercializing tisotumab vedotin and Genmab
would receive royalties based on a percentage of
aggregate net sales ranging from the mid-teens
to the mid-twenties. Effective January 1, 2025,
Genmab and Pfizer agreed to amend the
License and Collaboration Agreement and the
Joint Commercialization Agreement for Tivdak,
assigning Genmab sole responsibility for the
development and commercialization of Tivdak for
second line plus recurrent or metastatic cervical
cancer in Europe and all other regions globally,
excluding the United States and the China region.
With this amendment, Genmab will continue to
co-promote Tivdak with Pfizer in the U.S. and
will record sales for Europe, Japan and rest of
world markets (excluding the United States and
China regions), once commercialized, and will
provide royalties to Pfizer on net sales in the low
teens. Pfizer will continue to lead commercial-
ization activities in China, when approved. The
companies will continue the practice of joint deci-
sion-making on the worldwide development and
commercialization strategy for tisotumab vedotin.
AbbVie (Epcoritamab/
EPKINLY/TEPKINLY)
On June 10, 2020, Genmab entered into a broad
oncology collaboration agreement with AbbVie
to jointly develop and commercialize products
including epcoritamab, and subsequently into a
discovery research collaboration for up to four
future differentiated antibody therapeutics for
cancer. The companies will share commercial
responsibilities for epcoritamab in the U.S. and
Japan, with AbbVie responsible for further global
commercialization. Genmab is the principal for
net sales in the U.S. and Japan and receives
tiered royalties between 22% and 26% on
remaining net sales outside of these territories,
subject to certain royalty reductions. For any
product candidates developed as a result of the
companies’ discovery research collaboration,
Genmab and AbbVie will share responsibilities
for global development and commercialization
in the U.S. and Japan. Genmab retains the right
to co- commercialize these products, along with
AbbVie, outside of the U.S. and Japan.
Under the terms of the agreement, Genmab
received a USD 750 million (DKK 4,911 million)
upfront payment in June 2020 and was initially
entitled to receive an aggregate of up to USD
3.15 billion in additional development, regulatory
and sales milestone payments for all programs.
Included in these potential milestones were up
to USD 1.15 billion in payments related to clinical
development and commercial success across
the three bispecific antibody programs originally
included in the agreement.
As a result of two programs being stopped,
Genmab is instead contractually entitled to
receive an aggregate of up to USD 2.55 billion
in additional development, regulatory and sales
milestone payments for all programs including an
aggregate of up to USD 550 million in payments
related to clinical development and commer-
cial success for the one remaining bispecific
antibody program, epcoritamab, included in
the original agreement. In addition, and also
included in these potential milestones, if all four
next- generation antibody product candidates
developed as a result of the discovery research
collaboration are successful, Genmab is eligible
to receive up to USD 2.0 billion in option exercise
and success-based milestones.
In May 2023, epcoritamab received initial
approval from the U.S. FDA and is marketed under
the tradename EPKINLY. In September 2023,
epcoritamab received initial approval from the
EC and the Japan MHLW and is marketed under
the tradenames TEPKINLY and EPKINLY, respec-
tively. Genmab is entitled to tiered royalties
between 22% and 26% on net sales for epcor-
itamab outside the U.S. and Japan. Except for
these royalty- bearing sales, Genmab will share
with AbbVie profits from the sale of licensed
products on a 50:50 basis. Genmab and AbbVie
split 50:50 the development costs related to
epcoritamab, while Genmab will be responsible
for 100% of the costs of the discovery research
programs up to opt-in.
The total transaction price of USD 750 million
(DKK 4,911 million) was allocated to the four
performance obligations based on the best
estimate of relative stand-alone selling prices.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
181
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
The allocation of the transaction price to the
performance obligations is summarized below:
• Delivery of licenses for the three programs: USD
672 million (DKK 4,398 million)
• Co-development activities for the product
concepts: USD 78 million (DKK 513 million)
For the license grants, Genmab based the
stand-alone selling price on a discounted cash
flow approach and considered several factors
including, but not limited to, discount rate, devel-
opment timeline, regulatory risks, estimated
market demand and future revenue potential. For
co-development activities related to up to four
product concepts, a cost-plus margin approach
was utilized.
The performance obligations related to the
delivery of licenses were completed at a point
in time (June 2020) and Genmab recognized
USD 672 million (DKK 4,398 million) as license
fee revenue in June 2020. After delivery of the
licenses, Genmab shares further development
and commercial costs equally with AbbVie.
AbbVie is not assessed as a customer but as a
collaboration partner, and as such this part of the
collaboration is not in scope of IFRS 15.
Refer to Note 3.7 for information pertaining
to the remaining performance obligation
related to co-development activities for the
product concepts.
BioNTech
In May 2015, Genmab entered into an agreement
with BioNTech to jointly research, develop and
commercialize bispecific antibody products using
Genmab’s DuoBody technology platform. Under
the terms of the agreement, BioNTech will provide
proprietary antibodies against key immunomodu-
latory targets, while Genmab provides proprietary
antibodies and access to its DuoBody technology
platform. Genmab paid an upfront fee of USD
10 million to BioNTech and an additional fee as
certain BioNTech assets were selected for further
development. If the companies jointly select any
product candidates for clinical development,
development costs and product ownership will
be shared equally going forward. If one of the
companies does not wish to move a product
candidate forward, the other company is entitled
to continue developing the product on prede-
termined licensing terms. The agreement also
includes provisions which will allow the parties to
opt out of joint development at key points. During
July 2022, Genmab and BioNTech expanded this
collaboration to include the joint research, devel-
opment and commercialization of monospecific
antibody candidates using Genmab’s HexaBody
technology platform.
Genmab and BioNTech have three investigational
medicines currently in clinical development:
DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB (GEN1042/BNT312),
HexaBody-OX40 (GEN1055/BNT315) and
DuoBody-EpCAMx4-1BB (GEN1059/BNT314). In
August 2024, BioNTech opted not to participate
in the further development of the acasunlimab
(GEN1046) program under the parties’ existing
License and Collaboration Agreement for reasons
related to BioNTech’s portfolio strategy. Genmab
assumed sole responsibility for the continued
development and potential commercialization
of acasunlimab and the program will be subject
to payment of certain milestones and a tiered
single-digit royalty on net sales by Genmab
to BioNTech.
J&J (DuoBody)
In July 2012, and as amended in December 2013,
Genmab entered into a collaboration with J&J to
create and develop bispecific antibodies using
our DuoBody technology platform.
As of December 31, 2024, three DuoBody-based
products created under this collaboration were
in active clinical development and had been
approved by regulatory authorities: RYBREVANT,
TECVAYLI and TALVEY. Under our agreement with
J&J, Genmab is eligible to receive milestones and
receives royalties between 8% and 10% on net
sales of RYBREVANT, a mid-single digit royalty
on net sales of TECVAYLI, and a mid-single digit
royalty on net sales of TALVEY, all of which are
subject to a reduction of such royalty payment
in countries and territories where there are no
relevant patents (as defined in the agreement),
among other reductions. Pursuant to the terms
of the DuoBody agreement, J&J’s obligation to
pay these royalties will expire on a country-
by-country and licensed product-by-licensed
product basis on the later of the date that is 10
years after the first sale of each licensed product
in such country or upon the expiration of the
last-to- expire relevant patent (as defined in the
agreement) covering the licensed product in
such country. Genmab pays a royalty to Medarex
based on RYBREVANT net sales.
5.7
Contingencies
Legal Contingency
In 2024, Chugai filed a lawsuit in the Tokyo
District Court, Japan against AbbVie’s and
Genmab’s subsidiaries in Japan asserting that
their activities with EPKINLY (epcoritamab) in
Japan infringe two Japanese patents held by
Chugai, JP6278598 and JP6773929. Chugai is
claiming damages and injunctive relief.
Genmab and AbbVie believe that the two
Japanese patents are invalid and not infringed
and intend to vigorously defend against the
lawsuit, and thus no provision has been
recognized related to this matter.
Financial Guarantees
As of December 31, 2024 and December 31,
2023, Genmab has financial bank guarantees
of DKK 16 million issued as security for lease
obligations under certain lease agreements. The
likelihood of a claim under the guarantees has
been assessed to be remote due to Genmab’
strong financial position and history of fulfilling
lease payments. Accordingly, no provision has
been recognized related to this matter.
5.8
Subsequent Events
Management has determined it is appropriate to
change the functional currency of the Genmab
A/S legal entity from DKK to USD effective
January 1, 2025. This determination was made
based on the growing number and significance of
the underlying USD transactions, triggered by the
commercialization of EPKINLY. Effective for the
first quarter of 2025, the consolidated financial
statements will also be presented in USD, which
will be both the functional and presentation
currency of the parent company.
No other events have occurred subsequent
to the balance sheet date that could signifi-
cantly affect the financial statements as of
December 31, 2024.
Financial Statements for the Genmab Group
182
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
Table of Contents
Financial Statements of the Parent
Company
184 Income Statements
185 Balance Sheets
186 Statements of Cash Flows
187 Statements of Changes in Equity
Notes to the Financial Statements of
the Parent Company
188 1 Accounting Policies
189 2 Revenue
189 3 Staff Costs
189 4 Corporate and Deferred Tax
190 5 Intangible Assets
191 6 Property and Equipment
192 7 Leases
192 8 Other Investments
192 9 Inventories
193 10 Receivables
193 11 Contract Liabilities
193 12 Other Payables
193 13 Marketable Securities
194 14 Financial Income and Expenses
194 15 Remuneration of the Board
of Directors and Executive
Management
195 16 Related Party Disclosures
195 17 Investments in Subsidiaries
196 18 Commitments and Contingencies
196 19 Fees to Auditors Appointed at the
Annual General Meeting
183
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
Income Statements
(DKK million) Note 2024 2023
Revenue 2 22,167 17,126
Cost of product sales (502) (86)
Research and development expenses 3, 5, 6 (10,358) (8,826)
Selling, general and administrative expenses 3, 6 (1,949) (2,521)
Integration related charges (30)
Total costs and operating expenses (12,839) (11,433)
Operating profit 9,328 5,693
Financial income 14, 17 17,404 2,199
Financial expenses 14, 17 (12,239) (1,871)
Net profit before tax 14,493 6,021
Corporate tax 4 (2,626) (1,277)
Net profit 11,867 4,744
184
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
Balance Sheets
(DKK million) Note December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
Assets
Intangible assets 5 13,369 378
Property and equipment 6 109 129
Right-of-use assets 7 239 232
Investments in subsidiaries 17 6,114 3,308
Receivables 10 22 49
Deferred tax assets 4 198
Other investments 8 179 87
Total non-current assets 20,032 4,381
Corporate tax receivable 4 101
Inventories 9 10 31
Receivables 10 5,726 4,528
Receivables from subsidiaries 10 964 650
Marketable securities 13 11,243 13,268
Cash and cash equivalents 8,993 14,467
Total current assets 27,037 32,944
Total assets 47,069 37,325
Shareholders’ Equity and Liabilities
Share capital 66 66
Share premium 12,590 12,461
Retained earnings 28,940 20,347
Total shareholders’ equity 41,596 32,874
Lease liabilities 7 235 227
Deferred revenue 11 480 480
Deferred tax liabilities 4 2,359
Other payables 12 20 20
Total non-current liabilities 3,094 727
Corporate tax payable 4 45
Payable to subsidiaries 12 887 2,525
Lease liabilities 7 16 19
Deferred revenue 11 24 33
Other payables 12 1,452 1,102
Total current liabilities 2,379 3,724
Total liabilities 5,473 4,451
Total shareholders’ equity and liabilities 47,069 37,325
185
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
Statements of Cash Flows
(DKK million) Note 2024 2023
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net profit before tax 14,493 6,021
Financial Income 14 (17,404) (2,199)
Financial Expenses 14 12,239 1,871
Adjustment for non-cash transactions
Share-based compensation expense 88 84
Depreciation 40 32
Amortization 36 29
Impairment charges 282
Change in operating assets and liabilities
Receivables (1,173) 1,062
Inventories 22 (31)
Other Payables 352 207
Cash provided by operating activities before financial items 8,975 7,076
Interest received 905 888
Interest elements of lease payments 7 (10) (9)
Interest paid (1)
Corporate taxes (paid)/received (317) (1,056)
Net cash provided by operating activities 9,553 6,898
Cash flows from investing activities:
Transactions with subsidiaries (14,198) 868
Investment in intangible assets 5 (198) (82)
Investment in tangible assets 6 (6) (117)
Marketable securities bought (8,581) (10,876)
Marketable securities sold 11,279 10,001
Other investments bought (42) (30)
Net cash (used in) investing activities (11,746) (236)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Warrants exercised 129 152
Principal elements of lease payments 7 (13) (15)
Purchase of treasury shares (3,879) (564)
Payment of withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net settled RSUs (109) (103)
Net cash (used in) financing activities (3,872) (530)
Changes in cash and cash equivalents (6,065) 6,132
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 14,467 8,830
Exchange rate adjustments 591 (495)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 8,993 14,467
Cash and cash equivalents include:
Bank deposits 8,911 13,114
Short-term marketable securities 82 1,353
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 8,993 14,467
186
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
Statements of Changes
in Equity
(DKK million)
Share
capital
Share
premium
Retained
earnings
Shareholders’
equity
Balance at December 31, 2022 66 12,309 15,741 28,116
Net profit 4,744 4,744
Exercise of warrants 152 152
Purchase of treasury shares (564) (564)
Share-based compensation expenses 586 586
Withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net settled RSUs (103) (103)
Tax on items recognized directly in equity (57) (57)
Balance at December 31, 2023 66 12,461 20,347 32,874
Net profit 11,867 11,867
Exercise of warrants 129 129
Purchase of treasury shares (3,879) (3,879)
Share-based compensation expenses 721 721
Withholding taxes on behalf of employees on net settled RSUs (109) (109)
Tax on items recognized directly in equity (7) (7)
Balance at December 31, 2024 66 12,590 28,940 41,596
Distribution of the Year’s Profit
The Board proposes that the parent company’s 2024 net profit of DKK 11,867 million (2023: net profit of DKK 4,744 million)
be carried forward to next year by transfer to retained earnings.
187
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Notes to the
Financial
Statements
of the Parent
Company
1
Accounting Policies
The financial statements of the parent company
have been prepared in accordance with the
IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB)
and in accordance with IFRS as endorsed by the
EU and further disclosure requirements for listed
companies in Denmark.
A number of new or amended standards
became applicable for the current reporting
period. Genmab A/S did not have to change its
accounting policies as a result of the adoption of
these standards.
Refer to Note 1.2 in the consolidated financial
statements for a description of new accounting
policies and disclosures of the Group.
Refer to Note 1.3 in the consolidated financial
statements for a description of management’s
judgements and estimates under IFRS.
Refer to Note 1.4 in the consolidated financial
statements for additional information regarding
the immaterial reclassifications and revisions
of the Group financial statements.
Supplementary Accounting
Policies for the Parent Company
Investments in Subsidiaries
The cost method is used for measuring the
investments in subsidiaries. Under the cost
method, investments in subsidiaries are
measured at historical cost. Equity interests in
foreign currencies are translated to the reporting
currency by use of historical exchange rates
prevailing at the time of investment.
Additions to the carrying value of investment in
subsidiaries include capital contributions made
by the parent and share-based payment trans-
actions related to employees of the respective
subsidiaries based on where the employee has
rendered service.
Distributions from the investment are recog-
nized as income when declared, if any. If the
distribution exceeds the current period income
or if circumstances or changes in Genmab’s oper-
ations indicate that the carrying amount of the
subsidiary may not be recoverable, the carrying
amount is tested for impairment. Where the
recoverable amount of the investments is lower
than cost, the investments are written down to
this lower value.
Refer to Note 1.1 in the consolidated financial
statements for a description of the accounting
policies of the Group.
188
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
2
Revenue
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Revenue by type:
Royalties 17,352 13,705
Reimbursement revenue — External 996 864
Reimbursement revenue — Intercompany 1,140 937
Milestone revenue 1,000 1,177
Collaboration revenue 433 307
License revenue 2
Net product sales — Intercompany 1,244 136
Total 22,167 17,126
Revenue by collaboration partner:
Janssen 14,422 11,949
AbbVie 394 732
Roche 741 704
Novartis 2,822 1,511
BioNTech 869 784
Pfizer
1
533 373
Other 2
Total
2
19,783 16,053
Royalties by product:
DARZALEX 13,922 11,265
Kesimpta 2,222 1,494
TEPEZZA 737 704
Other
3
471 242
Total 17,352 13,705
1. Pzifer acquired Seagen in December 2023
2. Excludes Genmab’s intercompany revenue
3. Other consist of royalties from net sales of RYBREVANT, TECVAYLI, TALVEY and TEPKINLY
Refer to Note 2.1 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
revenue of the Group.
3
Staff Costs
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Wages and salaries 566 500
Share-based compensation 88 84
Defined contribution plans 48 39
Other social security costs 2 9
Total 704 632
Staff costs are included in the income statement as follows:
Research and development expenses 539 501
Selling, general and administrative expenses 165 131
Total 704 632
Average number of FTE 492 440
Number of FTE at year-end 519 465
Refer to Note 2.3 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding staff
costs of the Group.
4
Corporate and Deferred Tax
Taxation Income Statement & Shareholders’ Equity
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Current tax:
Current tax on profit 82 1,288
Deferred taxes 2,544 (11)
Total tax for the period in the income statement 2,626 1,277
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
189
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
A reconciliation of Genmab’s effective tax rate relative to the Danish statutory tax rate is as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Net profit before tax 14,493 6,021
Tax at the Danish statutory corporation tax rate of 22% for
all periods 3,188 1,325
Tax effect of:
Net of non-taxable income over non-deductible expenses (659) (52)
Other current and deferred taxes adjustments 97 4
Total tax effect (562) (48)
Total tax for the period in the income statement 2,626 1,277
Total tax for the period in shareholders’ equity 7 57
Effective Tax Rate 18.1% 21.2%
Taxation — Balance Sheet
Significant components of the deferred tax (liabilities) assets are as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Share-based instruments 39 37
Deferred revenue 120 113
Intangible Assets (2,874)
Other temporary differences 356 48
Total deferred tax (liabilities) assets (2,359) 198
Refer to Note 2.4 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
corporate and deferred tax of the Group.
5
Intangible Assets
(DKK million)
Licenses and
Patents
Technology
Platform
Acquired
IPR&D
Total
Intangible
Assets
2024
Cost at the beginning of the year 1,093 1,093
Additions during the year 244 1,237 11,789 13,270
Cost at the end of the year 1,337 1,237 11,789 14,363
Amortization and impairment losses at
the beginning of the year 715 715
Amortization for the year 33 3 36
Impairment losses for the year 243 243
Amortization and impairment losses at
the end of the year 991 3 994
Carrying amount at the end of the year 346 1,234 11,789 13,369
2023
Cost at the beginning of the year 1,011 1,011
Additions during the year 82 82
Cost at the end of the year 1,093 1,093
Amortization and impairment losses at
the beginning of the year 654 654
Amortization for the year 61 61
Amortization and impairment losses at
the end of the year 715 715
Carrying amount at the end of the year 378 378
Parent Company intangible assets include IPR&D, a technology platform asset and licenses and rights
primarily to gain access to targets and technologies identified by third parties as well as subsidiaries.
Refer to Note 3.1 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
intangible assets of the Group. Refer to Note 17 in the parent financial statements for additional
information regarding the intangible assets and goodwill acquired through the ProfoundBio
acquisition.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
190
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Intangible Assets
The increase in the gross carrying value of intan-
gible assets during 2024 was primarily due to
the addition of approximately DKK 11,789 million
of IPR&D and DKK 1,237 million of a technology
platform asset from the ProfoundBio acquisition.
The technology platform asset is being amortized
over its estimated useful life of 15 years. These
intellectual property rights were transferred from
ProfoundBio US to Genmab A/S during the fourth
quarter of 2024.
Impairment expenses related to licenses and
patents were DKK 243 million in 2024 and were
not material in 2023. Impairment expenses were
recorded in Research and development expenses
in the Parent Company Income Statements.
Amortization expense was DKK 36 million and
DKK 61 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively,
which was recorded in Research and develop-
ment expenses in the Income Statements of the
Parent Company.
6
Property and Equipment
(DKK million)
Leasehold
improvements
Equipment,
furniture and
fixtures
Assets under
construction
Total property and
equipment
2024
Cost at January 1 78 82 160
Additions for the year 2 2 4
Transfers between the classes 1 1
Disposals for the year (4) (9) (2) (15)
Cost at December 31 74 76 150
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at January 1 (7) (24) (31)
Depreciation for the year (4) (19) (23)
Disposals for the year 4 9 13
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at December 31 (7) (34) (41)
Carrying amount at December 31 67 42 109
2023
Cost at January 1 4 24 17 45
Additions for the year 5 10 100 115
Transfers between the classes 69 48 (117)
Disposals for the year
Cost at December 31 78 82 160
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at January 1 (4) (15) (19)
Depreciation for the year (3) (9) (12)
Disposals for the year
Accumulated depreciation and impairment at December 31 (7) (24) (31)
Carrying amount at December 31 71 58 129
(DKK million)
2024 2023
Depreciation and impairment included in the income statement as follows:
Research and development expenses 18 6
Selling, general and administrative expenses 5 6
Total 23 12
Refer to Note 3.2 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding property and equipment of the Group.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
191
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
7
Leases
The parent company has entered into lease agreements with respect to office and laboratory space.
The leases are non-cancellable over various periods through 2038.
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Right-of-use assets
Balance at January 1 232 9
Additions to right-of-use assets
1
24 242
Depreciation charge for the year (17) (19)
Balance at December 31 239 232
Lease liabilities
Current 16 19
Non-current 235 227
Total at December 31 251 246
Cash outflow for lease payments 23 24
1. Additions to right-of-use assets also includes modifications to existing leases and adjustments to the provisions for
contractual restoration obligations related to leases of Genmab offices.
Variable lease payments, lease interest expense, and low-value assets are immaterial.
Future minimum payments under leases are as follows:
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Payment due
Less than 1 year 27 23
1 to 3 years 53 45
More than 3 years but less than 5 years 54 45
More than 5 years 186 202
Total at December 31 320 315
Refer to Note 3.3 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
leases of the Group.
8
Other Investments
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Fund Investments 165 87
Privately held equity securities 14
Total at December 31 179 87
Refer to Note 3.4 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information on other
investments of the Group.
9
Inventories
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Raw materials 4 14
Work in progress
Finished goods 6 19
Total inventories (gross) at December 31 10 33
Allowances at year end (2)
Total inventories (net) at December 31 10 31
Refer to Note 3.5 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
inventories of the Group.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
192
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
10
Receivables
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Receivables related to collaboration agreements 5,434 4,148
Prepayments 107 121
Receivables from subsidiaries 964 650
Interest receivables 135 149
Other receivables 72 159
Total at December 31 6,712 5,227
Non-current receivables 22 49
Current receivables 6,690 5,178
Total at December 31 6,712 5,227
Refer to Note 3.6 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
receivables of the Group.
11
Contract Liabilities
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Contract liabilities at January 1 513 513
Customer payment received
Revenue recognized during the year (9)
Total at December 31 504 513
Non-current contract liabilities 480 480
Current contract liabilities 24 33
Total at December 31 504 513
Refer to Note 3.7 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
contract liabilities of the Group.
12
Other Payables
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Liabilities related to collaboration agreements 126 47
Staff cost liabilities 91 106
Accounts payable 187 107
Payable to subsidiaries 887 2,525
Other liabilities 1,068 862
Total at December 31 2,359 3,647
Non-current other payables 20 20
Current other payables 2,339 3,627
Total at December 31 2,359 3,647
Refer to Note 3.8 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
other payables of the Group.
13
Marketable Securities
Refer to Note 4.4 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information on marketable
securities of the Group.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
193
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
14
Financial Income and Expenses
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Financial income:
Dividend income from subsidiaries 13,026
Interest and other financial income 964 962
Interest from subsidiaries 6 1
Gain on marketable securities 364 495
Gain on other investments 121 6
Foreign exchange rate gain 2,923 735
Total financial income 17,404 2,199
Financial expenses:
Impairment of investment in subsidiaries (10,402)
Interest and other financial expenses (95) (55)
Interest to subsidiaries (7) (10)
Loss on marketable securities (147) (175)
Loss on other investments (7) (14)
Foreign exchange rate loss (1,581) (1,617)
Total financial expenses (12,239) (1,871)
Net financial items 5,165 328
During the fourth quarter of 2024, ProfoundBio US (an indirect subsidiary of Genmab A/S) sold its
intangible assets to Genmab A/S. Following this transaction, Genmab A/S ultimately received dividend
income. The dividend income received of DKK 13.0 billion was recognized as Financial Income in the
financial statements of the parent company.
As a result of the above, due to the significant deterioration in the value of Genmab A/S’ indirect
investment in ProfoundBio US, Genmab A/S ultimately recorded a DKK 10.4 billion loss on impairment
of its investment in subsidiaries. The difference between the dividend income received by Genmab
A/S in this transaction and the loss on impairment of investment in subsidiaries relates to goodwill
retained at the subsidiary level. The DKK 10.4 billion impairment loss was recognized as Financial
Expense in the financial statements of the parent company.
Refer to Note 5.5 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the
acquisition of ProfoundBio and Note 17 in the parent company financial statements for additional
information related to investment in subsidiaries.
15
Remuneration of the Board of Directors and Executive Management
Remuneration of the Board for the parent, excluding employee elected board members not directly
employed by the parent, is the same as the Group.
Remuneration of Executive Management not directly employed by the parent company is between 10%
and 20% of their total compensation, as defined in their individual service agreement and as reported
in Note 5.1 in the consolidated financial statements.
Refer to Note 5.1 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the
remuneration of the Board of Directors and Executive Management.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
194
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
16
Related Party Disclosures
Genmab A/S’ related parties are the parent company’s subsidiaries, Board, Executive Management,
and close members of the family of these persons.
Transactions With Subsidiaries
Genmab B.V., Genmab Holding B.V., Genmab US, Inc., Genmab K.K., ProfoundBio, Inc., ProfoundBio,
US Co., Profound Limited, ProfoundBio co., Ltd., ProfoundBio Shanghai Branch, Co., Ltd., and Bejing
Puyifang Biotechnology Co., Ltd. are 100% (directly or indirectly) owned subsidiaries of Genmab
A/S and are included in the consolidated financial statements. During 2024, various intercompany
transactions and services between the aforementioned companies took place in the field of product
sales, research and development, selling, general and administration, finance and management.
All intercompany transactions have been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements of the
Genmab Group.
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Transactions with subsidiaries:
Income statement:
Net product sales 1,244 136
Reimbursement revenue 1,140 937
Cost of product sales (28) (62)
Service fee costs (5,752) (5,326)
Milestone costs (545) (893)
Impairment investment in subsidiaries (10,402)
Dividend income 13,026
Financial income 6 1
Financial expense (7) (10)
Balance sheet:
Intangible assets 1,029 291
Current receivables 964 650
Current payables (887) (2,525)
Genmab A/S has placed at each subsidiary’s disposal a credit facility (denominated in local currency)
that the subsidiary may use to draw from in order to secure the necessary funding of its activities.
Refer to Note 5.2 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
transactions with related parties of the Group.
17
Investments in Subsidiaries
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Cost at January 1 5,237 4,735
Additions 13,208 502
Cost at December 31 18,445 5,237
Impairment at January 1 (1,929) (1,929)
Impairment for the year (10,402)
Impairment at December 31 (12,331) (1,929)
Carrying amount at December 31 6,114 3,308
Additions primarily related to the DKK 12.5 billion capital contribution to Genmab US, for the acquisi-
tion of ProfoundBio.
A DKK 10.4 billion impairment loss was recorded related to Genmab A/S’ indirect investment in
ProfoundBio US.
Refer to Note 1.1 in the consolidated financial statements for a listing of subsidiaries owned by
Genmab A/S, Note 5.5 in the consolidated financial statements of the group for additional infor-
mation regarding the acquisition of ProfoundBio and Note 14 in the parent company financial
statements for further details related to the transfer of ProfoundBio US intangible assets to
Genmab A/S.
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
195
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements of the Parent Company
18
Commitments and Contingencies
Purchase Obligations
Genmab A/S has entered into a number of agreements related to research and development activities
that contain various obligations. These contractual obligations amounted to approximately DKK 2,867
million as of December 31, 2024 (2023: approximately DKK 3,145 million).
Genmab A/S also has certain contingent commitments under our license and collaboration agree-
ments that may become due in the future. As of December 31, 2024, these contingent commitments
amounted to approximately DKK 12,304 million (USD 1,723 million) in potential future development,
regulatory and commercial milestone payments to third parties under license and collaboration agree-
ments for our preclinical and clinical stage development programs as compared to approximately
DKK 9,991 million (USD 1,481 million) as of December 31, 2023. These milestone payments generally
become due and payable only upon the achievement of certain development, clinical, regulatory or
commercial milestones. The events triggering such payments or obligations have not yet occurred.
In addition to the above obligations, Genmab A/S enters into a variety of agreements and financial
commitments in the normal course of business. The terms generally allow us the option to cancel,
reschedule and adjust our requirements based on our business needs prior to the delivery of goods
or performance of services. It is not possible to predict the maximum potential amount of future
payments under these agreements due to the conditional nature of our obligations and the unique
facts and circumstances involved in each particular agreement.
Financial Guarantees
As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, Genmab A/S has financial bank guarantees of DKK
16 million issued as security for lease obligations under certain lease agreements. The likelihood of
a claim under the guarantees has been assessed to be remote due to Genmab A/S’s strong financial
position and history of fulfilling lease payments. Accordingly, no provision has been recognized related
to this matter.
Refer to Note 5.3 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding
commitments of the Group and Note 5.7 in the consolidated financial statements for additional
information regarding contingencies of the Group.
19
Fees to Auditors Appointed at the Annual General Meeting
(DKK million) 2024 2023
Audit fees 10.4 6.1
Audit-related fees 2.3 3.4
Total 12.7 9.5
Fees for other services than statutory audit of the financial statements provided by Deloitte Statsautoriseret
Revisionspartnerselskab amounted to DKK 2.3 million in 2024 (DKK 3.4 million in 2023 provided by
PricewaterhouseCoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab. These services primarily include
agreed-upon procedures, other assurance assessments and reports, and accounting advice.
Refer to Note 5.4 in the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding fees
to auditors of the Group.
196
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
The Board of Directors and the Executive
Management have today considered and
approved the Annual Report of Genmab
A/S for the financial year January 1 to
December 31, 2024.
The Annual Report has been prepared in
accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards
as issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board (IASB) and in accordance
with IFRS as endorsed by the EU and further
disclosure requirements for listed companies
in Denmark.
In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial
Statements and the Parent Company Financial
Statements give a true and fair view of the
Group’s and the Parent Company’s financial
position at December 31, 2024 as well as of
the results of their operations and the Group’s
cash flows for the financial year January 1 to
December 31, 2024.
In our opinion, the Management Review is
prepared in accordance with relevant laws and
regulations and contains a fair review of the
development of the Group’s and the Parent
Company’s business and financial matters, the
results for the year and of the Parent Company’s
financial position and the financial position as a
whole of the entities included in the Consolidated
Financial Statements, together with a description
of the principal risks and uncertainties that the
Group and the Parent Company face.
The Sustainability Statements are prepared in
accordance with the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS) as required by
the Danish Financial Statements Act as well as
article 8 in the EU Taxonomy regulation.
In our opinion, the Annual Report of
Genmab A/S for the financial year
January 1 to December 31, 2024, with the
file name Genmab-2024-12-31-0-en.zip is
prepared, in all material respects, in compliance
with the ESEF Regulation.
We recommend that the Annual Report be
adopted at the Annual General Meeting.
Copenhagen, February 12, 2025
Directors’ and Managements Statement on the Annual Report
Executive Management
Jan van de Winkel
(President & CEO)
Anthony Pagano
(Executive Vice President & CFO)
Board Of Directors
Deirdre P. Connelly
(Chair)
Pernille Erenbjerg
(Deputy Chair)
Anders Gersel Pedersen Rolf Hoffmann Paolo Paoletti
Elizabeth O’Farrell Mijke Zachariasse
(Employee elected)
Takahiro Hamatani
(Employee elected)
Martin Schultz
(Employee elected)
197
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Report on the consolidated
financial statements and the
parent financial statements
To the shareholders of Genmab A/S
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial
statements and the parent financial state-
ments of Genmab A/S for the financial year
January 1, 2024–December 31, 2024, which
comprise balance sheet, statements of cash
flow, statement of changes in equity and notes,
including material accounting policy information
for the Group as well as the Parent, statement
of comprehensive income of the Group and
income statement of the Parent. The consol-
idated financial statements and the parent
financial statements are prepared in accordance
with IFRS Accounting Standards as endorsed by
the EU and additional disclosure requirements
for listed entities in Denmark.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial state-
ments and the parent financial statements
give a true and fair view of the Group’s and the
Parent’s financial position at December 31,
2024, and of the results of its operations and
cash flows for the financial year January 1,
2024–December 31, 2024 in accordance with
IFRS Accounting Standards as endorsed by the
EU and additional disclosure requirements for
listed entities in Denmark.
Our opinion is consistent with our Long Form
Audit Report issued to the Audit & Finance
Committee and the Board of Directors.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with
International Standards on Auditing (ISAs)
and the additional requirements applicable
in Denmark. Our responsibilities under those
standards and requirements are further
described in the “Auditors responsibilities
for the audit of the consolidated financial
statements and the parent financial state-
ments” section of this auditor’s report. We are
independent of the Group in accordance with
the International Ethics Standards Board for
Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and
the additional ethical requirements applicable
in Denmark, and we have fulfilled our other
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these
requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe
that the audit evidence we have obtained is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for
our opinion.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, we
have not provided any prohibited non-audit
services as referred to in Article 5(1) of
Regulation (EU) No 537/2014.
We were appointed auditors of Genmab A/S
for the first time on March 13, 2024, for the
financial year 2024.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance
in our audit of the consolidated financial statements and the parent financial statements for the
financial year January 1, 2024–December 31, 2024. These matters were addressed in the context of
our audit of the consolidated financial statements and the parent financial statements as a whole,
and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the
key audit matter
Valuation of Acquired IPR&D Assets in the
ProfoundBio, Inc. Acquisition
Refer to Notes 3.1 and 5.5 to the financial statements.
The Company completed the acquisition of ProfoundBio,
Inc. (“ProfoundBio”) for USD 1.72 billion (DKK 11.8 billion)
on May 21, 2024. The Company accounted for the
acquisition as a business combination and, accordingly,
has performed procedures to identify all assets and
liabilities and allocated the purchase price to the assets
acquired and liabilities assumed based on their respective
estimated fair values as of the date of acquisition.
Intangible assets acquired primarily included the
in-process research and development intangible assets
(“Acquired IPR&D assets”). The Company estimated the
fair value of the Acquired IPR&D assets using an income
approach. The fair value determination of the Acquired
IPR&D assets required the Company to make significant
estimates and assumptions related to the forecasted
future cash flows, such as probabilities of technical
and regulatory success, and the determination of the
discount rates.
We identified the valuation of Acquired IPR&D assets
for the ProfoundBio acquisition as a key audit matter
because of the high level of complexity and management
judgement involved in determining the above outlined
significant estimates and assumptions used by the
Company to determine the fair value of these assets.
This required a high degree of auditor judgement
and an increased extent of effort when performing
audit procedures to evaluate the reasonableness of
managements estimates and assumptions.
We tested the effectiveness of controls over
the valuation of the Acquired IPR&D assets,
including the Company’s controls over the
significant estimates and assumptions
related to the forecasted future cash flows,
such as probabilities of technical and
regulatory success, and the determination
of the discount rates.
We assessed the reasonableness of the
Company’s probabilities of technical and
regulatory success used in determination
of the fair value of the Acquired IPR&D
assets by comparing to internal and external
market studies and certain peer companies/
products in the industry.
We assessed the reasonableness of the
Company’s forecasts of future cash flows
used in determination of the fair value of the
Acquired IPR&D assets by comparing the
forecasts to historical results of operations,
certain peer companies within comparable
industries, and internal and external
market studies.
With the assistance of our valuation
specialists, we evaluated the reasonableness
of the discount rates by testing the source
information and inputs underlying the
determination of the discount rates, including
in relation to publicly available information
for comparable companies and testing the
mathematical accuracy of the calculation.
Independent Auditors Reports
198
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the
key audit matter
Revenue recognition of royalty revenue
Refer to Note 2.1 to the financial statements.
The Company recognized royalty revenue, where revenue
is recognized based on net sales by collaboration
partners. The Company uses net sales provided by its
collaboration partners as an input to their calculation
of the amount of royalty revenue to recognize in each
period. The preliminary net sales data provided by the
collaboration partner may change once final net sales data
is available.
We identified the revenue recognition of royalty contracts
as a key audit matter because of the significant estimation
uncertainty related to the net sales data provided by
collaboration partners. Specifically, the collaboration
partner’s estimate of net sales could change based
on the final net sales impacting the royalty revenue
recognized in each period. This required a high degree
of auditor judgement and an increased extent of effort
when performing audit procedures to evaluate the
reasonableness of management’s estimates of the
net sales.
We tested the effectiveness of controls
relating to the evaluation for reasonableness
of the estimated net sales used in the
determination of royalty revenue recognition.
We tested the overall reasonableness of
the estimated net sales reported by the
collaboration partners by assessing the
historical accuracy of the estimates.
We obtained external confirmations
from selected collaboration partners
on the estimated and actual net sales
amounts reported.
Statement on Management’s Review
Management is responsible for the
Management Review.
Our opinion on the consolidated financial state-
ments and the parent financial statements does
not cover the Management Review, and we do
not as part of the audit express any form of
assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the consolidated
financial statements and the parent financial
statements, our responsibility is to read the
Management Review and, in doing so, consider
whether the Management Review is materially
inconsistent with the consolidated financial state-
ments and the parent financial statements or our
knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise
appears to be materially misstated.
Moreover, it is our responsibility to consider
whether the Management Review provides the
information required by the Danish Financial
Statements Act. This does not include the
requirements in paragraph 99a related to the
Sustainability Statement covered by the separate
auditor’s limited assurance report hereon.
Based on the work we have performed, in our
view, the Management Review is in accordance
with the consolidated financial statements and
the parent financial statements and has been
prepared in accordance with the requirements
of the Danish Financial Statements Act except
for the requirements in paragraph 99a related
to the Sustainability Statement, see above. We
did not identify any material misstatement of the
Management Review.
Management’s responsibilities for
the consolidated financial statements
and the parent financial statements
Management is responsible for the preparation
of consolidated financial statements and parent
financial statements that give a true and fair view
in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as
endorsed by the EU and additional requirements
of the Danish Financial Statements Act, and for
such internal control as Management determines
is necessary to enable the preparation of consol-
idated financial statements and parent financial
statements that are free from material misstate-
ment, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the consolidated financial state-
ments and the parent financial statements,
Management is responsible for assessing the
Group’s and the Parent’s ability to continue as
a going concern, for disclosing, as applicable,
matters related to going concern, and for
using the going concern basis of accounting in
preparing the consolidated financial statements
and the parent financial statements unless
Management either intends to liquidate the Group
or the Entity or to cease operations, or has no
realistic alternative but to do so.
Independent Auditors Reports
199
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Auditor’s responsibilities for the
audit of the consolidated financial
statements and the parent
financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable
assurance about whether the consolidated
financial statements and the parent financial
statements as a whole are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high
level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an
audit conducted in accordance with ISAs and the
additional requirements applicable in Denmark
will always detect a material misstatement when
it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or
error and are considered material if, individually
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence the economic decisions
of users taken on the basis of these consoli-
dated financial statements and these parent
financial statements.
As part of an audit conducted in accordance with
ISAs and the additional requirements applicable
in Denmark, we exercise professional judgement
and maintain professional scepticism throughout
the audit. We also:
• Identify and assess the risks of material
misstatement of the consolidated financial
statements and the parent financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and
perform audit procedures responsive to
those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis
for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud
is higher than for one resulting from error, as
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override
of internal control.
• Obtain an understanding of internal control
relevant to the audit in order to design
audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances, but not for the purpose of
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of
the Group’s and the Parent’s internal control.
• Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting
policies used and the reasonableness of
accounting estimates and related disclosures
made by Management.
• Conclude on the appropriateness of
Management’s use of the going concern basis
of accounting in preparing the consolidated
financial statements and the parent financial
statements, and, based on the audit evidence
obtained, whether a material uncertainty
exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the
Parent’s ability to continue as a going concern.
If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in
our auditor’s report to the related disclosures
in the consolidated financial statements and
the parent financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our
opinion. Our conclusions are based on the
audit evidence obtained up to the date of our
auditor’s report. However, future events or
conditions may cause the Group and the Entity
to cease to continue as a going concern.
• Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and
content of the consolidated financial statements
and the parent financial statements, including
the disclosures in the notes, and whether the
consolidated financial statements and the
parent financial statements represent the
underlying transactions and events in a manner
that gives a true and fair view.
• Plan and perform the group audit to obtain
sufficient and appropriate audit evidence
regarding the financial information of the
entities or business units within the group
as a basis for forming an opinion on the
consolidated financial statements and the
parent financial statements. We are responsible
for the direction, supervision and review of the
audit work performed for purposes of the group
audit. We remain solely responsible for our
audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with
governance regarding, among other matters,
the planned scope and timing of the audit and
significant audit findings, including any significant
deficiencies in internal control that we identify
during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance
with a statement that we have complied with
relevant ethical requirements regarding inde-
pendence, and to communicate with them all
relationships and other matters that may reason-
ably be thought to bear on our independence,
and, where applicable, safeguards put in place
and measures taken to eliminate threats.
From the matters communicated with those
charged with governance, we determine those
matters that were of most significance in the
audit of the consolidated financial statements
and the parent financial statements of the current
period and are therefore the key audit matters.
We describe these matters in our auditors report
unless law or regulation precludes public disclo-
sure about the matter or when, in extremely
rare circumstances, we determine that a matter
should not be communicated in our report
because the adverse consequences of doing so
would reasonably be expected to outweigh the
public interest benefits of such communication.
Independent Auditors Reports
200
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Report on compliance with
the ESEF Regulation
As part of our audit of the consolidated financial
statements and the parent financial statements of
Genmab A/S we performed procedures to express
an opinion on whether the annual report for the
financial year January 1, 2024–December 31,
2024, with the file name Genmab-2024-12-31-
0-en.zip, is prepared, in all material respects,
in compliance with the Commission Delegated
Regulation (EU) 2019/815 on the European
Single Electronic Format (ESEF Regulation), which
includes requirements related to the preparation
of the annual report in XHTML format and iXBRL
tagging of the consolidated financial statements
including notes.
Management is responsible for preparing an
annual report that complies with the ESEF
Regulation. This responsibility includes:
The preparing of the annual report in
XHTML format;
The selection and application of appropriate
iXBRL tags, including extensions to the
ESEF taxonomy and the anchoring thereof
to elements in the taxonomy, for financial
information required to be tagged using
judgement where necessary;
Ensuring consistency between iXBRL tagged
data and the consolidated financial statements
presented in human readable format; and
For such internal control as Management
determines necessary to enable the preparation
of an annual report that is compliant with the
ESEF Regulation.
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable
assurance on whether the annual report is
prepared, in all material respects, in compliance
with the ESEF Regulation based on the evidence
we have obtained, and to issue a report that
includes our opinion. The nature, timing and
extent of procedures selected depend on the
auditor’s judgement, including the assessment of
the risks of material departures from the require-
ments set out in the ESEF Regulation, whether
due to fraud or error. The procedures include:
Testing whether the annual report is prepared in
XHTML format;
Obtaining an understanding of the company’s
iXBRL tagging process and of internal control
over the tagging process;
Evaluating the completeness of the iXBRL
tagging of the consolidated financial statements
including notes;
Evaluating the appropriateness of the
company’s use of iXBRL elements selected
from the ESEF taxonomy and the creation of
extension elements where no suitable element
in the ESEF taxonomy has been identified;
Evaluating the use of anchoring of
extension elements to elements in the ESEF
taxonomy; and
Reconciling the iXBRL tagged data with
the audited consolidated and parent
financial statements.
In our opinion, the annual report of Genmab
A/S for the financial year January 1, 2024–
December 31, 2024, with the file name
Genmab-2024-12-31-0-en.zip, is prepared, in
all material respects, in compliance with the
ESEF Regulation.
Copenhagen, February 12, 2025
Deloitte
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no 33 96 35 56
Sumit Sudan
State Authorised Public Ac
countant
mne33716
Niels Skannerup Vendelbo
State Authorised Public Ac
countant
mne34532
Independent Auditors Reports
201
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Independent auditors
limited assurance report on
Sustainability Statements
To the stakeholders of Genmab A/S
Limited assurance conclusion
We have conducted a limited assurance engage-
ment on the Sustainability Statements of Genmab
A/S (the “Group”) included in the Management’s
Review (the “Sustainability Statements”), for the
financial year January 1–December 31, 2024.
Based on the procedures we have performed
and the evidence we have obtained, nothing
has come to our attention that causes us to
believe that the Sustainability Statements is not
prepared, in all material respects, in accordance
with the Danish Financial Statements Act section
99a, including:
• compliance with the European Sustainability
Reporting Standards (ESRS), including that
the process carried out by the management
to identify the information reported in the
Sustainability Statements (the “Process”) is in
accordance with the description set out in 1.4
Impact, risk, and opportunity management; and
• compliance of the disclosures in subsection 2.4
EU Taxonomy within the environmental section
of the Sustainability Statements with Article
8 of EU Regulation 2020/852 (the “Taxonomy
Regulation”).
Basis for conclusion
We conducted our limited assurance engage-
ment in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised),
Assurance engagements other than audits or
reviews of historical financial information, and
additional requirements applicable in Denmark.
The procedures in a limited assurance engage-
ment vary in nature and timing from, and are
less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance
engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance
obtained in a limited assurance engagement is
substantially lower than the assurance that would
have been obtained had a reasonable assurance
engagement been performed.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained
is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis
for our conclusion. Our responsibilities under this
standard are further described in the “Auditor’s
responsibilities for the assurance engagement
section of our report.
Our independence and
quality management
We are independent of the Group in accordance
with the International Ethics Standards Board
for Accountants’ International Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants (IESBA Code) and the
additional ethical requirements applicable in
Denmark. We have also fulfilled our other ethical
responsibilities in accordance with these require-
ments and the IESBA Code.
Deloitte Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
applies International Standard on Quality
Management 1, ISQM1, which requires the firm
to design, implement and operate a system
of quality management including policies or
procedures regarding compliance with ethical
requirements, professional standards and appli-
cable legal and regulatory requirements.
Other matter
The comparative information included in the
Sustainability Statements of the Group was not
subject to an assurance engagement. Our conclu-
sion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Inherent limitations in preparing
the Sustainability Statements
In reporting forward-looking information in
accordance with ESRS, management is required
to prepare the forward-looking information on
the basis of disclosed assumptions about events
that may occur in the future and possible future
actions by the Group. Actual outcomes are likely
to be different since anticipated events frequently
do not occur as expected.
Management’s responsibilities for
the Sustainability Statements
Management is responsible for designing and
implementing a process to identify the informa-
tion reported in the Sustainability Statements
in accordance with the ESRS and for disclosing
this Process in 1.4 Impact, risk, and opportunity
management of the Sustainability Statements.
This responsibility includes:
• understanding the context in which the Group’s
activities and business relationships take place
and developing an understanding of its affected
stakeholders;
• the identification of the actual and potential
impacts (both negative and positive) related
to sustainability matters, as well as risks and
opportunities that affect, or could reasonably
be expected to affect, the Group’s financial
position, financial performance, cash flows,
access to finance or cost of capital over the
short-, medium-, or long-term;
• the assessment of the materiality of the
identified impacts, risks and opportunities
related to sustainability matters by selecting
and applying appropriate thresholds; and
• making assumptions that are reasonable in the
circumstances.
Management is further responsible for the
preparation of the Sustainability Statements, in
accordance with the Danish Financial Statements
Act section 99a, including:
• compliance with the ESRS;
• preparing the disclosures in subsection 2.4 EU
Taxonomy within the environmental section of
the Sustainability Statements, in compliance
with Article 8 of the Taxonomy Regulation;
• designing, implementing and maintaining such
internal control that management determines
is necessary to enable the preparation of the
Sustainability Statements that is free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or
error; and
• the selection and application of appropriate
sustainability reporting methods and making
assumptions and estimates that are reasonable
in the circumstances.
Independent Auditors Reports
202
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
Independent Auditors Reports
Auditor’s responsibilities for
the assurance engagement
Our objectives are to plan and perform the
assurance engagement to obtain limited
assurance about whether the Sustainability
Statements is free from material misstatement,
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a
limited assurance report that includes our conclu-
sion. Misstatements can arise from fraud or
error and are considered material if, individually
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be
expected to influence decisions of users taken
on the basis of the Sustainability Statements as
a whole.
As part of a limited assurance engagement in
accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised) we exercise
professional judgement and maintain profes-
sional scepticism throughout the engagement.
Our responsibilities in respect of the
Process include:
• Obtaining an understanding of the Process but
not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on
the effectiveness of the Process, including the
outcome of the Process;
Considering whether the information
identified addresses the applicable disclosure
requirements of the ESRS, and
• Designing and performing procedures to
evaluate whether the Process is consistent
with the Group’s description of its Process,
as disclosed in 1.4 Impact, risk, and
opportunity management.
Our other responsibilities in respect of the
Sustainability Statements include:
• Identifying disclosures where material
misstatements are likely to arise, whether due
to fraud or error; and
• Designing and performing procedures
responsive to disclosures in the Sustainability
Statements where material misstatements
are likely to arise. The risk of not detecting a
material misstatement resulting from fraud
is higher than for one resulting from error, as
fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override
of internal control.
Summary of the work performed
A limited assurance engagement involves
performing procedures to obtain evidence about
the Sustainability Statements.
The nature, timing and extent of procedures
selected depend on professional judgement,
including the identification of disclosures
where material misstatements are likely to
arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the
Sustainability Statements.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement,
with respect to the Process, we:
• Obtained an understanding of the Process by
performing inquiries to understand the sources
of the information used by management; and
reviewing the Group’s internal documentation of
its Process; and
• Evaluated whether the evidence obtained from
our procedures about the Process implemented
by the Group’s was consistent with the
description of the Process set out in 1.4 Impact,
risk, and opportunity management.
In conducting our limited assurance engagement,
with respect to the Sustainability Statements, we:
• Obtained an understanding of the Group’s
reporting processes relevant to the preparation
of its Sustainability Statements including
the consolidation processes by obtaining
an understanding of the Group’s control
environment, processes and information
systems relevant to the preparation of the
Sustainability Statements but not evaluating the
design of particular control activities, obtaining
evidence about their implementation or testing
their operating effectiveness;
• Evaluated whether material information
identified by the Process is included in the
Sustainability Statements;
• Evaluated whether the structure and the
presentation of the Sustainability Statements
are in accordance with the ESRS;
• Performed inquiries of relevant personnel and
analytical procedures on selected information
in the Sustainability Statements;
• Performed substantive assurance
procedures on selected information in the
Sustainability Statements;
• Evaluated methods, assumptions and data for
developing material estimates and forward-
looking information and how these methods
were applied;
• Obtained an understanding of the
process to identify taxonomy-eligible and
taxonomy-aligned economic activities
and the corresponding disclosures in the
Sustainability Statements.
Copenhagen, February 12, 2025
Deloitte
Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
CVR no 33 96 35 56
Sumit Sudan
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne33716
Niels Skannerup Vendelbo
State Authorised Public Accountant
mne34532
203
Table of Contents Management’s Review Other InformationGenmab 2024 Annual Report Financial Statements
This Annual Report contains forward looking
statements. The words “believe,” “expect,”
“anticipate,” “intend” and “plan” and similar
expressions identify forward looking state-
ments. Actual results or performance may
differ materially from any future results or
performance expressed or implied by such
statements. The important factors that could
cause our actual results or performance
to differ materially include, among others,
risks associated with product discovery
and development, uncertainties related to
the outcome and conduct of clinical trials
including unforeseen safety issues, uncer-
tainties related to product manufacturing, our
inability to manage growth, the competitive
environment in relation to our business area
and markets, our inability to attract and retain
suitably qualified personnel, the unenforce-
ability or lack of protection of our patents
and proprietary rights, our relationships with
affiliated entities, changes and developments
in technology which may render our products
obsolete, and other factors. Additional factors
that could cause our actual results or perfor-
mance to differ materially could also include
and are not limited to the risk and uncertainties
related to regulatory action, reimbursement,
market adoption by physicians or lack of
market acceptance of our products, the risk
that the Company or our collaborators may be
delayed or unsuccessful in planned clinical
trial initiations, enrollment and planned regu-
latory submissions and approvals in the U.S.
and other countries. For a further discussion
of these risks, please refer to the section “Risk
Management” in this Annual Report and the
risk factors included in Genmab’s 2024 Annual
Report on Form 20-F and other filings with
the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
(SEC). Genmab does not undertake any obli-
gation to update or revise forward looking
statements in this Annual Report nor to confirm
such statements to reflect subsequent events
or circumstances after the date made or in
relation to actual results, unless required
by law.
Genmab A/S and/or its subsidiaries own the
following trademarks: Genmab
®
; the Y-shaped
Genmab logo
®
; Genmab in combination
with the Y-shaped Genmab logo
®
; HuMax
®
;
DuoBody
®
; DuoBody in combination with
the DuoBody logo
®
; HexaBody
®
; HexaBody
in combination with the HexaBody logo
®
;
DuoHexaBody
®
, HexElect
®
; KYSO
®
and
MyNavCare™. ProfoundBio™ and Rina-S
are trademarks of ProfoundBio, US Co. and
ProfoundBio (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. Tivdak
®
and CeMe™ are trademarks of Seagen Inc.;
Arzerra
®
is a trademark of Novartis Pharma AG.
Kesimpta
®
and Sensoready
®
are trademarks
of Novartis AG or its affiliates; DARZALEX
®
,
DARZALEX FASPRO
®
, RYBREVANT
®
, TECVAYLI
®
and TALVEY
®
are trademarks of Johnson &
Johnson; EPCORE
®
, EPKINLY
®
, TEPKINLY
®
and their designs are trademarks of AbbVie
Biotechnology Ltd.; TEPEZZA
®
is a trademark
of Horizon Therapeutics Ireland DAC. ©2025,
Genmab A/S. All rights reserved.
Photograph credits:
Andrei Jackamets
Stijn Doors
Tuala Hjarnø
Rob Walbers
3FX, Inc.
About Genmab A/S
Genmab is an international biotechnology
company with a core purpose of guiding its
unstoppable team to strive toward improving
the lives of patients with innovative and
differentiated antibody therapeutics. For
more than 25 years, its passionate, innovative
and collaborative team has invented next-
generation antibody technology platforms and
leveraged translational, quantitative and data
sciences, resulting in a proprietary pipeline
including bispecific T-cell engagers, antibody-
drug conjugates, next-generation immune
checkpoint modulators and effector function-
enhanced antibodies. By 2030, Genmab’s
vision is to transform the lives of people with
cancer and other serious diseases with knock-
your-socks-off (KYSO) antibody medicines
®
.
Established in 1999, Genmab is headquartered
in Copenhagen, Denmark, with international
presence across North America, Europe, and
Asia Pacific. For more information, please visit
Genmab.com and follow us on LinkedIn and X.
Forward Looking Statement
03
Other
Information
204
Table of Contents Management’s Review Financial StatementsGenmab 2024 Annual Report Other Information
Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby
Denmark
T. +45 70 20 27 28
Genmab US, Inc.
777 Scudders Mill Road
Plainsboro, NJ 08536
USA
T. +1 609 430 2481
Genmab QC Lab
Baltorpvej 154
2750 Ballerup
Denmark
T. +45 70 20 27 28
Genmab B.V. & Genmab
Holding B.V.
Uppsalalaan 15
3584 CT Utrecht
The Netherlands
T. +31 30 2 123 123
Genmab K.K.
35F Midtown Tower
9-7-1 Akasaka, Minato-ku
Tokyo 107-6235
Japan
T. +81 3 5403 6330
ProfoundBio Co. Ltd.*
Suite 101 & 102
Building 1
Phase 3A of BioBAY
No. 1 Xinze Road
Suzhou
Industrial Park
Suzhou, China 215021
T. +86 512 6799 1868
* ProfoundBio was acquired by
Genmab in May 2024
LEI Code 529900MTJPDPE4MHJ122 www.genmab.com
Contact Information
205
Table of Contents Management’s Review Financial StatementsGenmab 2024 Annual Report Other Information
Annual reportAuditor's report on audited financial statementsParsePort XBRL Converter2024-01-012024-12-312023-01-012023-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ122Reporting class DOpinionBasis for Opinion529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-01-012022-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMemberifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMemberifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMemberifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMemberifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-01-012022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222022-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222021-12-31ifrs-full:PreviouslyStatedMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:IssuedCapitalMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:SharePremiumMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:ReserveOfExchangeDifferencesOnTranslationMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-12-31ifrs-full:RetainedEarningsMember529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember3529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember4529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember5529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember6529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember7529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember8529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember9529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember1529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222024-01-012024-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMember2529900MTJPDPE4MHJ1222023-01-012023-12-31cmn:ConsolidatedMemberiso4217:DKKiso4217:DKKxbrli:sharesxbrli:pure